Character and Cops: Ethics in Policing
[…] Inner sanctions, they argued, more dependably maintain society than such external ones as policemen and courts. —Roger Scruton1

By early 1999, the Florida Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission was considering revisions to its “Moral Character Rule” prescribing decertification of officers for “failure to maintain ‘good moral character’”: According to Section 943.13 (7), Florida Statutes, a criminal justice officer must, “Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.” Once certified, a criminal justice officer is subject to discipline by the Commission if he/she fails to maintain good moral character. Specifically under review was the question of decertification of officers found guilty of lying under oath in any official proceedings.