14,113 5,713 6MB
[…] At the end of the day, the critics maintain, a criminal law without blameworthiness will lose its force as a stern moral code. The court decided that Minnesota’s legislature created a strict liability open bottle offense in our next case excerpt, State v. Loge (2000).
The court decided that Minnesota’s legislature created a strict liability open bottle offense in our next case excerpt, State v. Loge (2000).
CASE Did the “Open Bottle Law” Create a Strict Liability Offense? State v. Loge 608 N.W.2d 152 (Minn. 2000) HISTORY Appellant Steven Mark Loge was cited for a violation of Minn. Stat. § 169.122, subd. 3 (1998), which makes it unlawful for the driver of a motor vehicle, when the owner is not present, “to keep or allow to be kept in a motor vehicle when such vehicle is upon the public highway any bottle or receptacle containing intoxicating liquors or 3.2 percent malt liquors which has been opened.” Violation of the statute is a misdemeanor. Loge was convicted in the District Court, Freeborn County, and he appealed. The Court of Appeals affirmed, and Loge appealed to the Minnesota Supreme Court. The Supreme Court affirmed. GILBERT, J.