Forensic Psychology, 3rd Edition
[…] Selfdefense is defined in most states as the use of equal force or the least amount of force necessary to repel danger when the person reasonably perceives that she or he is in imminent danger of serious bodily damage or death. Its key components include a reasonable perception of imminent danger and a justified use of lethal force. An example of a statute that allows expert testimony on BWS in this regard is Ohio Revised Code Section 2901.06, which went into effect in November 1990: “(A) The general assembly hereby declares that it recognizes both of the following, in relation to the “battered woman syndrome:” (1) That the syndrome currently is a matter of commonly accepted scientific knowledge; (2) That the subject matter and details of the syndrome are not within the general understanding or experience of a person who is a member of the general populace and are not within