Introduction to Criminal Justice, 13th Edition
[…] Surrogates’ court handles adoptions and settles disagreements over estate transfers. The court of claims handles civil matters in which the state is a party. In contrast to New York, which has ten independent courts, six states (Idaho, Illinois, Iowa, Massachusetts, Minnesota, and South Dakota) have unified their trial courts into a single system.

FEDERAL COURTS The legal basis for the federal court system is contained in Article 3, Section 1, of the U.S. Constitution, which provides that “the judicial power of the United States shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” The important clauses in Article 3 indicate that the federal courts have jurisdiction over the laws of the United States, treaties, and cases involving admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, as well as over controversies between two or more states and citizens of different states.9 This complex