4,916 989 2MB
[…] 320
P A R T III J U D I C I A L P O L I C Y M A K I N G
B o x 11.3
Distinctive State Constitutional Guarantees
State constitutions protect a number of rights not expressly mentioned in the U.S. Constitution, as the following provisions illustrate. Right to privacy: “The right of individual privacy is essential to the well-being of a free society and shall not be infringed without the showing of a compelling state interest.” —Montana Constitution, art. 2, sec. 10 Ban on public aid to parochial schools: “No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment” —Washington Constitution, art. 1, Sec. 11 “All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.” —Washington Constitution, art. 9, sec. 4 Right to a legal remedy: “All courts shall be open, and every person, for an