Private Property, Community Development, and Eminent Domain (Law, Property and Society)
[…] The legislative process for considering private bills was quasi-judicial, and as a matter of practice it was necessary for the petitioner to demonstrate that the conferral of the power was in the public interest.64 While the 59 410 Mich. 616, 304 N.W.2d 455 (Mich. 1981). 60 237 F. Supp. 2d 1123 (C.D. Cal. 2001), appeal dismissed as moot, 60 Fed. Appx. 123 (9th Cir. 2003). 61 County of Wayne v. Hathcock, 471 Mich. 445 684 N.W.2d 765 (Mich. 2004). 62 Poletown and Hathcock, id., turned on the takings clause of the Michigan Constitution (Mich. Const. of 1963, art. 10, § 2: “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.”). 63 There may be some vestiges of the Royal Prerogative, but they are irrelevant in this context: see TOM ALLEN, THE RIGHT TO PROPERTY IN COMMONWEALTH CONSTITUTIONS (2000), 29–33. 64 RANDE KOSTAL, LAW AND ENGLISH RAILWAY CAPITALISM, 1825–1875, 112 (1994); see generally F.A. Mann, Outlines of a