2,915 445 937KB
[…] Senior managers or trustees may also have conflicts when they serve on the boards of (or otherwise have an official relationship with) organizations that have significant commercial transactions with the university. The existence (or appearance) of such conflicts can lead to actual bias, or suspicion about possible bias, in the review or conduct of research at the university. If they are not evaluated or managed, they may result in choices or actions that are incongruent with the missions, obligations, or the values of the university.
160
Mark J. Cherry
13 Section §50.605 Management of conflicting interests, states that: The designated official(s) must: Review all financial disclosures; and determine whether a conflict of interest exists and, if so, determine what actions should be taken by the institution to manage, reduce, or eliminate such conflict of interest. A conflict of interest exists when the designated official(s) reasonably determines that a Significant Financial Interest could directly and significantly affect the design, conduct, or reporting of the PHS-funded research. Examples of conditions or restrictions that might be imposed to manage conflicts of interest include, but are not limited to: (1) (2) (3) (4)
Public disclosure of significant financial interests; Monitoring of research by independent reviewers; Modification of the research plan; Disqualification from participation in all or a portion of the research funded by the PHS; (5) Divestiture of significant financial interests; or (6) Severance of relationships that create actual or potential conflicts. (ORI 2000) 14 According to Francis, lay members are most frequently clergy or lawyers.