The American Congress
[…] This agendasetting responsibility is complemented by the president’s critical role at the end of the legislative game. Specifically, the Constitution grants the president the authority to sign or veto legislation that has passed the two chambers. Between recommending legislation and deciding whether to approve passed legislation, the president’s involvement is not strictly defined by formal requirements and varies greatly. AGENDA SETTING. The framers of the Constitution expected the president to stimulate and focus the legislative process. Article II, Section 3 of the Constitution provides that the president “shall from time to time give to the Congress information of the state of the union and recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient; he may, on extraordinary occasions, convene both houses, or either of them, and in case of disagreement between them, with respect to the time of adjournment, he may adjourn them to such time as he shall think proper.” Of course, Congress is not required to consider matters the president brings to its attention. This is true even if the president calls a special session.