2,869 683 2MB
[…] D´ epe¸cage In some instances, different laws may govern different issues in a transaction. This is known as d´epec¸age from the French verb, “d´epecer,” which means to slice thinly or to cut in morsels. In the arbitration context, it is generally translated in English as “splitting.” Sometimes d´epec¸age occurs when the parties choose one law, but acknowledge that the mandatory law of a country will also apply. At other times, a law may not cover all the issues, such as the CISG, which does not cover validity of the contract, or issues outside of 61 62
63
64
See id., § 5–1402. Section 1–105(1) provides in pertinent part, “[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.” In consumer transactions, the choice of law must still have a reasonable relationship to the state that is designated. Moreover, a party cannot choose foreign law to govern a transaction that is completely domestic.