2,869 683 2MB
[…] d. Arbitrator Discretion As a general rule, arbitrators are going to admit any evidence they believe will help establish the facts of the case. They have the power, however, to refuse to admit evidence that is irrelevant, duplicative, defamatory, unduly burdensome, or otherwise inappropriate. The challenge for arbitrators in managing the arbitration is to find a balance so that they are neither accepting massive amounts of marginally relevant documents, nor restricting document 58
59 60 61
62
See, e.g., the U.S. Federal Arbitration Act, § 7, which provides arbitrators with power to subpoena “any person” and require him to bring with him “any book, record, document or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.” See UNCITRAL Model Law, art. 27. English Arbitration Act of 1996, § 43. Jerome K. Sharpe, Drawing Adverse Inferences from the Non-Production of Evidence, 22 Arb. Int. 549 (2006), citing M. Hunter, Modern Trends in the Presentation of Evidence in International Commercial Arbitration, 3 Am. Rev.