8,495 1,108 14MB
[…] The U.S. Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit, has said that the provision in the Act referring to “other rights of students,” 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g(a)(2), cannot be construed as congressional intent to “afford students a federal right, enforced by federal regulations, to challenge their teachers’ or educational institutions’ grading process.” Tarka v. Cunningham, 917 F.2d 890 (5th Cir. 1990). 5. Student Privacy Generally. In addition to FERPA, the Congress has also passed the Protection of Pupil Rights Amendment (PPRA): 20 U.S.C. § 1232h. Thus, student’s privacy is protected by FERPA, PPRA, and the Constitution. The PPRA currently provides, in pertinent part: [n]o student shall be required, as part of any applicable program, to submit to a survey, analysis or evaluation that reveals information concerning
Copyright 2010 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s). Editorial review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it.
716
Chapter 13
Defamation and Student Records
(1) political affiliations or beliefs of the student or the student’s parent; (2) mental or psychological problems of the student or the student’s family; (3) sex behavior or attitudes; (4) illegal, anti-social, self-incriminating and demeaning behavior; (5) critical appraisals of other individuals with whom respondents have close family relationships; (6) legally recognized privileged or analogous relationship, such as those of lawyers, physicians, and ministers; (7) religious practices, affiliations, or beliefs of the student or beliefs of the student’s parents; or (8) income (other than that required by law to determine eligibility for participation in a program of for receiving financial assistance under such program), without the prior consent of the student . . . or in the case of an unemancipated minor, without the prior written consent of the parent. 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(b).
Following Gonzaga University v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 122 S. Ct. 2268 (2002), discussed previously in this chapter, where the Supreme Court held that FERPA bestows no private right of action on parents or students, the U.S. Court of Appeals, in C. N. v.