West's Encyclopedia of American Law
[…] The witnesses may also be questioned by the court to determine whether the testator declared his or her intention of completing the will by signing it in this fashion. In other states, the law requires courts to invalidate wills that are signed with an X unless the testator was physically or mentally incapable of signing her full name. Courts apply similar rules when evaluating the

enforceability of real estate deeds that are signed with an X. Signatures also form the legal basis of negotiable instruments. Section 3-401(2) of the UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (UCC) provides that “[n]o person is liable on an instrument unless his signature appears thereon.” The UCC defines the term signature as any name, TRADE NAME, assumed name, word, or other identifying mark used in lieu of a signature (§ 3-401(2)).