16,639 1,614 31MB
[…] The court ruled in National City’s favor. Heartland appealed to a state intermediate appellate court.
599
CASE 29.2 CONTINUED
IN THE LANGUAGE OF THE COURT
PETREE, Judge.
* * * * This case involves the interplay between Ohio’s version of revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), which is codified at [Revised Code (R.C.) Chapter 1309], and Ohio’s Certificate of Motor Vehicle Title Law (“Certificate-of-Title Law”), which is embodied in R.C. Chapter 4505. * * * R.C. 1309.320(A) [Ohio’s version of UCC 9–320(a)] provides: [A] buyer in the ordinary course of business * * * takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.
R.C. 4505.04(A) provides: No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner,whether the owner is a * * * dealer * * * , shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle * * * .