16,639 1,614 31MB
[…] MUST TAKE FOR VALUE
A holder gives value by doing any of the following [UCC 3–303]: 1. Performing the promise for which the instrument was issued or transferred. 2. Acquiring a security interest or other lien in the instrument (other than a lien obtained by a judicial proceeding). 3. Taking the instrument in payment of, or as security for, an antecedent debt. 4. Giving a negotiable instrument as payment. 5. Giving an irrevocable commitment as payment.
IN
MUST TAKE GOOD FAITH
Good faith is defined for purposes of revised Article 3 as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing” [UCC 3–103(a)(4)].
MUST TAKE WITHOUT NOTICE