16,639 1,614 31MB
[…] For example, suppose that Philips offers to sell Hundert 650 pounds of turkey thighs at a specified price and with specified delivery terms. Hundert responds,“I accept your offer for 650 pounds of turkey thighs on the condition that you agree to give me ninety days to pay for them.” Hundert’s response will be construed not as an acceptance but as a counteroffer, which Philips may or may not accept. Additional Terms May Be Stricken. The UCC provides yet another option for dealing with conflicting terms in the parties’ writings. Section 2–207(3) states that conduct by both parties that recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale even though the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In this situation, “the terms of the particular contract will consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.” In a dispute over contract terms, this provision allows a court simply to strike from the contract those terms on which the parties do not agree. For example, suppose that SMT Marketing orders goods over the phone from Brigg Sales, Inc., which