16,639 1,614 31MB
[…] Many of the UCC’s provisions express our ethical standards.
Good Faith and Commercial Reasonableness The concepts of good faith and commercial reasonableness permeate the UCC and help to prevent unethical behavior by businesspersons. These two key concepts are read into every contract and impose certain duties on all parties. Additionally, reasonability in the formation, performance, and termination of contracts underlies virtually all of the UCC’s provisions. As an example, consider the UCC’s approach to open terms. Section 2–311(1) states that when a term is to be specified by one of the parties, “[a]ny such specification must be made in good faith and within limits set by commercial reasonableness.” The requirement of commercial reasonableness means that the term subsequently supplied by one party should not come as a surprise to the other.