16,639 1,614 31MB
[…] If the customer can prove that the bank was also negligent—that is, that the bank failed to exercise ordinary care—then the bank will also be liable, and the loss will be allocated between the bank and the customer on the basis of comparative negligence [UCC 4–406(e)]. In other words, even though a customer may have been negligent, the bank may still have to recredit the customer’s account for a portion of the loss if the bank failed to exercise ordinary care. Section 3–103(a)(7) of the UCC defines ordinary care as the “observance of reasonable commercial standards,prevailing in the area in which [a] person is located, with respect to the business in which that person is engaged.”As mentioned earlier,it is customary in the banking industry to manually examine signatures only on checks over a certain amount (such as $1,000, $2,500, or some higher amount).