16,639 1,614 31MB
[…] Bank One filed counterclaims against Johnson and Layne, seeking payment on
605
CASE 29.3 CONTINUED
the loans. The court issued a summary judgment in Bank One’s favor. Johnson appealed to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit. IN THE LANGUAGE OF THE COURT
MOORE Circuit Judge.
* * * * Johnson’s * * * argument raised on appeal is that Bank One violated Kentucky law by failing to dispose of the PurchasePro stock in a commercially reasonable manner. * * * [Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated Section 355.9-610 (Kentucky’s version of UCC 9–610)] requires that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” The purpose of the provision is to protect the debtor’s interest by ensuring he will receive the market price of his collateral.