Comparative Company Law: Text and Cases on the Laws Governing Corporations in Germany, the UK and the USA
[…] Indeed, although the statute provides that a corporation is managed “by or under the direction of the board of directors,” it also gives the shareholders a residual right to remove some or all of this power from the board in the corporate charter.91 This occurs very rarely.92 In almost all cases, directors manage the company and elections must be held annually to elect (at least some of) them.93 Board members usually have a term of one year, unless See sec. 190(1) (substantial transactions), secs. 197(1), 200 (loans, quasi-loans), sec. 203 (other qualifying transactions) and sec. 218 (golden parachutes) CA 2006. 87 88 Sec. 907(1) CA 2006. Sec. 922(1) CA 2006. 89 See FSA Listing Rules, Rule 10.5. 90 Sec. 966(1) CA 2006. 91 The second sentence of § 141(a) allows the certificate of incorporation to specify that “the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this chapter” shall be exercised “to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the certificate of incorporation.” DGCL § 141(a) (emphasis added).