Comparative Company Law: Text and Cases on the Laws Governing Corporations in Germany, the UK and the USA
[…] an extraordinary corporate transaction, such as a merger, reorganization, liquidation or sale of assets, plans to change the composition of the current board or management, or amend the company’s charter or by-laws, or plans to delist or de-register any class of the company’s securities; • the aggregate amount of shares beneficially owned (with a breakdown within the group); • a description of any transactions in the class of securities reported on that were effected during the past sixty days; and   “Voting power” includes “the power to vote, or to direct the voting of, such security.” 17 CFR § 240.13d-3(a)(1). 10 “Investment power” includes “the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of, such security.” 17 CFR § 240.13d-3(2). 11 17 CFR § 240.13d-1(a). 9

580

The members