Comparative Company Law: Text and Cases on the Laws Governing Corporations in Germany, the UK and the USA
[…] Third, the complaint states a claim that the “dead hand” provision would impermissibly interfere with the directors’ statutory power to manage the business and affairs of the corporation. That power is conferred by 8 Del. C. § 141(a), which mandates: The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation … (emphasis added)

Management interference with takeovers bids

829

The “dead hand” poison pill is intended to thwart hostile bids by vesting shareholders with preclusive rights that cannot be redeemed except by the Continuing Directors.