Comparative Company Law: Text and Cases on the Laws Governing Corporations in Germany, the UK and the USA
[…] The appealed decision is hereby overruled and the matter is therefore remanded back to the Court of Appeals for a re-examination and decision.

382

The management

Aronson, et al. v. Lewis Supreme Court of Delaware 473 A 2d 805 (1984) [Text edited. Most footnotes omitted]

MOORE, Justice [Text omitted] A cardinal precept of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware is that directors, rather than shareholders, manage the business and affairs of the corporation. 8 Del. C. § 141(a). Section 141(a) states in pertinent part: The business and affairs of a corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation.

8 Del. C. § 141(a) (Emphasis added). The existence and exercise of this power ­carries with it certain fundamental fiduciary obligations to the corporation and its shareholders.