Comparative Company Law: Text and Cases on the Laws Governing Corporations in Germany, the UK and the USA
[…] and trigger the requirements of § 13. Although mere informal discussions among shareholders regarding management’s performance has been found not to constitute a “group” for the purposes of § 13(d) of the Exchange Act,16 the type of more formal coordination that is actually necessary to have an impact on governance could well trigger the requirement.17 17 CFR § 240.13d-101, Items 1–7. Declarations and documents “filed” with the SEC are subject to civil liability for misstatements and omissions pursuant to § 18 Exchange Act, as well as the penalties of a fine and imprisonment pursuant to § 32 Exchange Act. 14 17 CFR § 240.13d-5(b). 15 An alternative, less intrusive Schedule 13G that must normally be updated only annually was made available in 1978 for certain institutional investors who have “acquired such securities in the ordinary course of … business and not with the purpose nor with the effect of changing or influencing the control of the issuer.” The adopting release was Final Rules:  Filing and Disclosure Requirements Relating to Beneficial Ownership, SEC Release Nos. 33-5925 and 34-14692, 1978 WL 170898 (April 21, 1978).