Comparative Company Law: Text and Cases on the Laws Governing Corporations in Germany, the UK and the USA
[…] The highest price rule that implements this section also provides that, if more than one form of consideration is   17 CFR § 240.14e-1(b).   112  15 USC § 78n(d)(5). 17 CFR §  240.14d-10(a)(1). On this point, see Unocal Corp. v. Mesa Petroleum Co., reprinted in part in Chapter 13, where the Delaware court permitted an offer to repurchase shares that excluded a hostile bidder. The Unocal decision was handed down before the SEC adopted Rule 14d-10. If a similar decision were made today, it would be in direct conflict with this Rule. 114 17 CFR § 240.14d-10(a)(2).   115  17 CFR § 240.14d-8.   116  17 CFR § 240.14e-5. 117 15 USC § 78n(d)(7). 111

113

774

The market for corporate control

given, it is sufficiently fair if “the highest consideration of each type paid to any security holder is paid to any other security holder receiving that type of consideration.”118 As a result, it is possible under US law to construct the infamous “two-tier” tender offers in which one block of shareholders is offered cash and the second block is offered some consideration that is less desirable than cash.