4,940 479 17MB
[…] In no state could they vote in any elections or hold any offices. Furthermore, wherever the Constitution uses a pronoun, it uses the masculine form—he or him. In another sense, no: Wherever the Constitution or the Bill of Rights defines a right that people are to have, it either grants that right to “persons” or “citizens,” not to “men,” or it makes no mention at all of people or gender. For example: • “The citizens of each State shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens of the several States.” [Art. I, sec. 9] • “No person shall be convicted of treason unless on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or on confession in open court.” [Art. III, sec. 3] • “No bill of attainder or ex post facto law shall be passed.” [Art. I, sec. 9] • “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.” [Amend.