Cengage Advantage Books: Business Law Today: The Essentials
[…] Hence, real estate is excluded from Article 2. Two issues often give rise to disputes in determining whether the object of a contract is goods and thus whether Article 2 is applicable. One problem has to do with goods associated with real estate, such as crops or timber, and the other concerns contracts involving a combination of goods and services. Goods Associated with Real Estate. Goods associated with real estate often fall within the scope of Article 2. Section 2–107 provides the following rules: 1. A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure (such

as a building) is a contract for the sale of goods if severance, or separation, is to be made by the seller. If the buyer is to sever (separate) the minerals or structure from the land,

304

B U S I N E S S L AW TO DAY:

The Essentials

(©Vladm, 2009. Used under license from Shutterstock.com)

the contract is considered to be a sale of real estate governed by the principles of real property law, not the UCC. 2. A sale of growing crops (such as potatoes, carrots, and wheat) or timber to be cut is considered to be a contract for the sale of goods regardless of who severs them. 3. Other “things attached” to realty but capable of severance without material harm to the land are considered goods regardless of who severs them.