Cengage Advantage Books: Business Law Today: The Essentials
[…] Online Acceptances

Click-on Agreement An agreement that arises when a buyer, engaging in a transaction on a computer, indicates assent to be bound by the terms of an offer by clicking on a button that says, for example, “I agree”; sometimes referred to as a click-on license or a click-wrap agreement.

The Restatement (Second) of Contracts—a compilation of common law contract principles— states that parties may agree to a contract “by written or spoken words or by other action or by failure to act.”18 The UCC has a similar provision. Section 2–204 of the UCC states that any contract for the sale of goods “may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”

CLICK-ON AGREEMENTS The courts have used the provisions in the Restatement (Second) of Contracts and the UCC to conclude that a binding contract can be created by conduct, including the act of clicking on a button indicating “I accept” or “I agree” to accept an online offer.