Cengage Advantage Books: Business Law Today: The Essentials
[…] Webster filed a lawsuit against the restaurant in a Massachusetts state court for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. The jury rendered a verdict for Webster, and the restaurant appealed to the state’s highest court.

ISSUE Does serving fish chowder that contains a bone constitute a breach of an implied warranty of merchantability by the restaurant? DECISION No. The Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts held that Webster could not recover against Blue Ship Tea Room because no breach of warranty had occurred.

REASON The court, citing UCC Section 2–314, stated that “a warranty

Blue Ship Tea Room, Inc., was located in Boston in an old building overlooking the ocean.

that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. * * * Goods to be merchantable must at least be * * * fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” The

a. Fannie Farmer, The Boston Cooking School Cook Book (Boston: Little, Brown, 1937), p. 166.

Case 13.1—Continues next page ➥

Does serving fish chowder with a bone constitute a breach of an implied warranty of merchantability?

FACTS

362

B U S I N E S S L AW TO DAY:

The Essentials