Cengage Advantage Books: Business Law Today: The Essentials
[…] Fitl filed a suit in a Nebraska state court against Strek, seeking damages. The court awarded Fitl $17,750, plus his court costs. Strek appealed to the Nebraska Supreme Court. a. In the “Supreme Court Opinions” section, in the “2005” row, click on “January.” In the result, click on the appropriate link next to the name of the case to access the opinion.

ISSUE Is two years after a sale of goods a reasonable time to discover a defect in those goods and notify the seller of a breach? DECISION Yes. The state supreme court affirmed the decision of the lower court.

REASON

Section 2–607(3)(a) of the UCC states, “Where a tender has been accepted * * * the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” “What is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature, purpose and circumstances of such action” [UCC1–205(a)].