Employment and Labor Law
[…] At his interview, he presented his INS work permit … which indicated that Amaya was born on

702

September 2, 1982. Amaya worked ten hour days, six days a week, during the months when school was in session. Vidtape terminated Amaya after the Department of Labor began its investigation. The court credited his testimony.

Issue: If young Wilber’s testimony is taken to be true, as it was by the judge, did the defendant’s violate the FLSA’s child labor restrictions?

Decision: In employing Wilber Amaya, the defendants violated the act’s child labor provision. Section 212(c)

P art 4

»

E m p l oy m e n t L a w Is s u e s

provides that “no employer shall employ any oppressive child labor in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or in any enterprise engaged in commerce or the production of goods for commerce.” “Oppressive child labor” is defined as a “condition of employment under which … any employee under the age of sixteen is employed by an employer … in any occupation.”