4,070 663 959KB
[…] (“[A] state violates international law [jus cogens] if, as a matter of state policy, it practices, encourages. or condones (a) genocide; (b) slavery or slave trade; (c) the murder or . . . disappearance of individuals; (d) torture . . . ; (e) prolonged arbitrary detention; [or] (f) systematic racial discrimination.”) 53. 50 U.S.C.A. § 403–4a(d)(1) (West Supp. 2006) (“The . . . Agency shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions”), emphasis mine; see also Exec. Order No. 12,333, 46 Fed.