3,425 1,180 8MB
[…] In Lauder II, the court, found that no formal appraisal of the shares of Estee Lauder, Inc., had been performed, that the buy-sell agreement used a formula based on the shares’ book value, and that the parties to the agreement had neither considered trading prices of comparable companies nor negotiated using the formula. Thus, the court ruled that the agreement was intended as a testamentary device, and, accordingly, declined to give dispositive effect to the agreement price. Regulations Section 20.2031-2(h) provides: Such price will be disregarded in determining the value of the securities unless it is determined under the circumstances of the particular case that the agreement represents a bona fide business arrangement and not a device to pass the decedent’s shares to the natural objects of his bounty for less than full and adequate consideration in money or money’s worth. In Estate of Blount v. Commissioner,23 the Tax Court disregarded a buy-sell agreement in determining decedent’s interest in a closely held company on the date of his death. The agreement restricted the transfer of stock at death, and set a fixed, lump-sum purchase price.