In Defense of Our America: The Fight for Civil Liberties in the Age of Terror
[…] Texas. It involved John G. Lawrence, a 59-year-old man who was in his apartment with a man named Tyron Garner, 35, when the police, having been told by a neighbor that there was a “weapons disturbance” in Lawrence’s Houston home, busted down the door. While the officers didn’t find any weapons, they did find the two men having sex. It was eerily reminiscent of the Bowers case. Both Lawrence and Garner were arrested, jailed overnight, and fined several hundred dollars. They were convicted under Section 21.06 of the Texas Penal Code, known as the Homosexual Conduct Law, which provided that “a person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.” It was 1998 and Texas was one of only four states that had laws that made sex acts that were perfectly legal for heterosexuals criminal acts for gay people. Lawrence appealed the conviction on the grounds that the law was discriminatory. A three-judge district appeals court reversed the

126