7,052 1,348 34MB
[…] Since the early Anglo-Saxon period, English kings had taken specific oaths as a part of their coronations. These oaths defined the legitimacy of the monarchy and the duties
Lyndon Baines Johnson takes the presidential oath of office aboard Air Force One after the assassination of John F. Kennedy, November 22, 1963. (Cecil Stoughton, White House/John Fitzgerald Kennedy Library, Boston) 672
Obscenity
religious minorities such as Quakers, who opposed swearing. The presidential oath of office is detailed in Article II, Section 1, of the Constitution: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States.”