Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television: A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Volume 33

  • 84 1,233 1
  • Like this paper and download? You can publish your own PDF file online for free in a few minutes! Sign Up

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television: A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Volume 33

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television ISSN 0749-064X Contemporary Theatre, Film andTelevision A Biographical Gui

3,118 801 29MB

Pages 494 Page size 331 x 450 pts Year 2009

Report DMCA / Copyright

DOWNLOAD FILE

Recommend Papers

File loading please wait...
Citation preview

Contemporary Theatre, Film

and Television

ISSN 0749-064X

Contemporary Theatre, Film andTelevision A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Dancers, and Critics in the United States, Canada, Great Britain and the World

Thomas Riggs, Editor

Volume 33 Includes Cumulative Index Containing References to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre

GALE GROUP

Detroit New York Son Francisco London Boston Woodbridge, CT

STAFF Thomas Riggs, Editor Mariko Fujinaka, Associate Editor Nicolet V. Elert, Laura Gabler, Janice Jorgensen, and Pam Zuber, Line Editors Annette Petrusso, Lisa Sherwin, Arlene True, Contributors Susan Risland, Researcher Michael J. Tyrkus, Project Coordinator, St. James Press Erin Bealmear, Christa Brelin, Joann Cerrito, Jim Craddock, Steve Cusack, Miranda H. Ferrara, Kristin Hart, Melissa Hill, Margaret Mazurkiewicz, Carol A. Schwartz, and Christine Tomassini, St. James Press Staff Peter M. Gareffa, Managing Editor Victoria B. Cariappa, Research Manager Andrew Guy Malonis, Research Specialist Barbara McNeil, Gary Oudersluys, Maureen Richards, and Cheryl L. Warnock, Research Specialists Corrine A. Boland, Tamara C. Nott, Tracie A. Richardson, and Robert Whaley, Research Associates Phyllis Blackman, Tim Lehnerer, Patricia Love, and Ron Morelli Research Assistants Mary Beth Trimper, Composition and Electronic Prepress Manager Carolyn Roney, Composition Specialist

While every effort has been made to ensure the reliability of the information presented in this publication, Gale Group Inc. does not guarantee the accuracy of the data contained herein. Gale accepts no payment for listing, and inclusion in the publication of any organization, agency, institution, publication, service, or individual does not imply endorsement of the editors or publisher. Errors brought to the attention of the publisher and verified to the satisfaction of the publisher will be corrected in future editions.

This publication is a creative work fully protected by all applicable copyright laws, as well as by misappropriation, trade secret, unfair competition, and other applicable laws. The authors and editors of this work have added value to the underlying factual material herein through one or more of the following: unique and original selection, coordination, expression, arrangement, and classification of the information. All rights to this publication will be vigorously defended. Copyright © 2001 Gale Group 27500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535 All rights reserved including the right of reproduction in whole or in part in any form.

Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-649371 ISBN 0-7876-4638-5

ISSN 0749-064X Printed in the United States of America

10987654321

Contents

Preface

vii

Biographies

1

Cumulative Index (Including references to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre)

V

385

Preface Provides Broad, Single-Source Coverage in the Entertainment Field Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television (CTFT) is a biographical reference series designed to provide students, educators, researchers, librarians, and general readers with information on a wide range of entertainment figures. Unlike single-volume reference works that focus on a limited number of artists or on a specific segment of the entertainment field, CTFT is an ongoing publication that includes entries on individuals active in the theatre, film, and television industries. Before the publication of CTFT, information-seekers had no choice but to consult several different sources in order to locate the in-depth biographical and credit data that makes CTFTs one-stop coverage the most comprehensive available about the lives and work of performing arts professionals.

Scope CTFT covers not only performers, directors, writers, and producers, but also behind-the-scenes specialists such as designers, managers, choreographers, technicians, composers, executives, dancers, and critics from the United States, Canada, Great Britain, and the world. With over 316 entries in CTFT 33, the series now provides biographies on approximately 11,896 people involved in all aspects of theatre, film, and television. CTFT gives primary emphasis to people who are currently active. New entries are prepared on major stars as well as those who are just beginning to win acclaim for their work. CTFT also includes entries on personalities who have died but whose work commands lasting interest.

Compilation Methods CTFT editors identify candidates for inclusion in the series by consulting biographical dictionaries, industry directories, entertainment annuals, trade and general interest periodicals, newspapers, and online databases. Additionally, the editors of CTFT maintain regular contact with industry advisors and professionals who routinely suggest new candidates for inclusion in the series. Entries are compiled from published biographical sources which are believed to be reliable, but have not been verified for this edition by the listee or their agents.

Revised Entries To ensure CTFTs timeliness and comprehensiveness, entries from previous volumes, as well as from Gale's Who's Who in the Theatre, are updated for individuals who have been active enough to require revision of their earlier biographies. Such individuals will merit revised entries as often as there is substantial new information to provide. Obituary notices for deceased entertainment personalities already listed in CTFT are also published.

Accessible Format Makes Data Easy to Locate CTFT entries, modeled after those in Gale's highly regarded Contemporary Authors series, are written in a clear, readable style designed to help users focus quickly on specific facts. The following is a summary of the information found in CTFT sketches: ENTRY HEADING: the form of the name by which the listee is best known. PERSONAL: full or original name; dates and places of birth and death; family data; colleges attended, degrees earned, and professional training; political and religious affiliations when known; avocational interests. ADDRESSES: home, office, agent, publicist and/or manager addresses. vii

CAREER: tagline indicating principal areas of entertainment work; resume of career positions and other vocational achievements; military service. MEMBER: memberships and offices held in professional, union, civic, and social organizations. AWARDS, HONORS: theatre, film, and television awards and nominations; literary and civic awards; honorary degrees. CREDITS: comprehensive title-by-title listings of theatre, film, and television appearance and work credits, including roles and production data as well as debut and genre information. RECORDINGS: album, single song, video, and taped reading releases; recording labels and dates when available. WRITINGS: title-by-title listing of plays, screenplays, scripts, and musical compositions along with production information; books, including autobiographies, and other publications. ADAPTATIONS: a list of films, plays, and other media which have been adapted from the listee's work. SIDELIGHTS: favorite roles; portions of agent- prepared biographies or personal statements from the listee when available. OTHER SOURCES: books, periodicals, and internet sites where interviews or feature stories can be found.

Access Thousands of Entries Using CTFTs Cumulative Index Each volume of CTFT contains a cumulative index to the entire series. As an added feature, this index also includes references to all seventeen editions of Who's Who in the Theatre and to the four-volume compilation Who Was Who in the Theatre.

Available in Electronic Format Online. Recent volumes of CTFT are available online as part of the Gale Biographies (GALBIO) database accessible through LEXIS-NEXIS. For more information, contact LEXIS-NEXIS, P.O. Box 933, Dayton, OH 45401-0933; phone (937) 865-6800, toll-free: 800-543-6862.

Suggestions Are Welcome Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television is intended to serve as a useful reference tool for a wide audience, so comments about any aspect of this work are encouraged. Suggestions of entertainment professionals to include in future volumes are also welcome. Send comments and suggestions to: The Editor, Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Gale Group, 27500 Drake Rd., Farmington Hills, Ml 48331- 3535; or feel free to call toll-free at 1-800877-GALE.

Vlll

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Appearances; Movies: Prudy Cass, The Last Hurrah, NBC, 1977. Sharon, Young Love, First Love, CBS, 1979. Molly Dahl, Women at West Point, CBS, 1979. Judith Rosenus, Missing Pieces, CBS, 1983. Bonnie, Shattered Vows, NBC, 1984. Harriet Parsons, Malice in Wonderland (also known as The Rumor Mill), CBS, 1985. Donna Lehman, Perry Mason: The Case of the Lethal Lesson, NBC, 1989. Mrs. Gates, Trouble Shooters: Trapped Beneath the Earth, NBC, 1993. Claudia, Robin Cook's "Mortal Fear/' NBC, 1994. Saleswoman, See Jane Run, ABC, 1995. Fiancee, Murder Live!, NBC, 1997.

ACKERMAN, Leslie 1956PERSONAL Born in 1956 in New Jersey; married Jeff Altman (a comedian and actor). Addresses: Agent—David Shapira & Associates, Inc., 15821 Ventura Blvd., Suite 235, Encino, CA 914362924. Career: Actress. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Sylvia Hagopian, her sister, Roxy Page, NBC, 1976. Girl at hospital, The City, NBC, 1977. Barbara Skagska, Skag, NBC, 1980. Faith Newkit, Washingtoon, Showtime, 1985. Becky Buxton, Royal Match, CBS, 1985.

Stage Appearances: Abigail, Mourning Pictures, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1974. Also appeared in Waiting for Lefty.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Designing Women Special: Their Finest Hour, CBS, 1990.

Film Appearances: Karen, Law and Disorder, Columbia, 1974. Susie, The First Nudie Musical, Paramount, 1976. Cracking Up, American International, 1977. Leah, Joy Ride to Nowhere, 1978. Felice, Hardcore (also known as The Hardcore Life), Columbia, 1979. Shelly, Blame It on the Night, Tri-Star, 1984. Baby Dolls, 1984. Leah Abels, What's Eating You?, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Melanie "Mel" Desmond, "Child of Anger," The Streets of San Francisco, 1976. Sharyn Talbot, "Archie the Babysitter/' All in the Family, 1976. Mindy, "Surfs Up," CHiPs, 1978. Carol David, "Psyched Out," Simon & Simon, 1983. "Funeral for a Door Nail," Moonlighting, ABC, 1986. Time traveler, "Lost and Found," The Twilight Zone, 1986. Phyllis McGuire, "Bernice's Sanity Hearing," Designing Women, 1989. Arlene Kosowski, "Lifeguards Can't Jump," Baywatch, 1992.

Television Appearances; Series: Barbara Skagska, Skag, NBC, 1980. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Helen Borax, Studs Lonigan, NBC, 1979.

1

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ADAMS Also appeared as waitress, "Trials and Tribble-ations," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine.

Volume 33

Voice of Inspector Gadget, Inspector Gadget (animated), syndicated, 1983. Howard Bannister, Check It Out!, USA, 1986. Maxwell Smart, Get Smart, Fox, 1995. Voice of Gadget Boy, Gadget Boy and Heather (animated), syndicated, 1995-97. Voice of Principal Hickey, Pepper Ann (also known as Disney's Pepper Ann), ABC, 1997—. Gadget Boy, Gadget Boy's Adventures in History, 1997.

Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in The Drs. Brennan; Heartbeat.

ADAMS, Don 1926Also appeared as host, The Hollywood Palace, ABC. PERSONAL Television Appearances; Episodic: The Andy Williams Show, 1965-66, 1971. Voice, Wait Till Your Father Gets Home (animated), syndicated, 1972. Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes, CBS, 1978. "Safety Test," The Love Boat, ABC, 1982. Himself, "Charley's Millions," Empty Nest, NBC, 1994. Voice of Principal, Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher, The WB, 1996.

Born Donald James Yarmy, April 13, 1926, in New York, NY; brother of Dick Yarmy (an actor); married Adelaide Adams (a singer; divorced); married Dorothy Bracken, 1960 (divorced); married Judy Luciano, June 10, 1977 (divorced); children: Stacey (an actress), Cecily (an actress and casting director), Carolyn, Christine, Catherine, Sean, and Beige. Addresses: Agent—The Artists Agency, 10000 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 305, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Also appeared as voice of himself, The New ScoobyDoo Movies; in Hooray for Hollywood; Three Times Daley; Billy; The Tonight Show; Ted Mack's Amateur Hour.

Career: Comedian, actor, writer, producer, series creator, and director. Appeared as a comedian and impressionist in cabaret and night clubs; appeared in commercials for the American Association of Diabetes Educators, Coors Light Beer, and GTE.

Television Appearances; Movies: Donald Richardson, The Love Boat, 1976. Narrator, Murder Can Hurt You!, 1980. Maxwell Smart (Agent 86), Get Smart, Again!, Fox, 1989.

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild.

Television Appearances; Specials: A Last Laugh at the 60's, 1970. The Many Sides of Don Rickles, 1970. Host, The Don Adams Special: Hooray for Hollywood, 1970. Changing Scene, 1971. Don Rickles—Alive and Kicking, 1972. Host, A Couple of Dons, 1973. Cowboy narrator, Saga of Sonora, 1973. Rickles, 1975. Milton Berle's Mad Mad Mad World of Comedy, 1975. Celebration: The American Spirit, ABC, 1976. Bob Daley, Three Times Daley, 1976. Joys (also known as Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope in "Joys"), 1976. Voice of Inspector Gadget, Inspector Gadget Saves Christmas (animated), syndicated, 1992. 50 Years of Television: A Celebration of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Golden Anniversary, 1997.

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best TV star—male, 1966, Emmy Awards, outstanding continued performance by an actor in a leading role in a comedy series, 1967-68, 1968-69, all for Get Smart. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: One of the "Kraft Music Hall Players/' The Perry Como Show (also known as Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall and The Chesterfield Supper Club) NBC, 1961-63. Voice of Tennessee Tuxedo, Tennessee Tuxedo and His Tales (animated), c. 1963. Voice of Tennessee Tuxedo, Underdog (animated), 1964. Byron Click, The Bill Dana Show, NBC, 1963-65. Maxwell Smart (Agent 86), Get Smart, NBC, 1968-69, then CBS, 1970. Detective Lennie Crooke, The Partners, NBC, 1971-72. Host, Don Adams' Screen Test, syndicated, 1975.

Television Work; Series: Executive producer, The Partners, NBC, 1971-72.

2

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ADAMS

Volume 33

Creator, screen test director, and executive producer, Don Adams' Screen Test, syndicated, 1975.

Addresses: Agent—Elite Model Management, 345 N. Maple Dr., Suite 397, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Television Director; Episodic: Directed episodes of Get Smart; The Partners, NBC.

Career: Actress. Previously worked as a model; appeared in television commercials for Maybelline and The Limited.

Television Producer; Specials: The Don Adams Special: Hooray for Hollywood, 1970.

CREDITS

Film Appearances: Himself, Don Rickles: Buy This Tape You Hockey Puck, 1975. Maxwell Smart, The Nude Bomb (also known as Maxwell Smart and the Nude Bomb and The Return of Maxwell Smart), Universal, 1980. Harry Walker, Jimmy the Kid, 1983. Harbor master, Back to the Beach, 1987. Voice of Brain, Inspector Gadget, Buena Vista, 1999.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Model, The Boys in the Band, National General, 1970. Cynthia Vicstrom, The Christian Licorice Store, National General, 1971. Mahoney's Estate, 1972. Paula and Tracy, U-Turn (also known as La Fille en bleu and The Girl in Blue), Cinepix, 1973. Andrea Anders, The Man with the Golden Gun, United Artists, 1974. Clare Chambers, Killer Force (also known as The Diamond Mercenaries), American International, 1975. Ella, Rollerball, United Artists, 1975. Marta Mayer, Genova a mano armata, 1977. Sarah Moore, Laura—Shades of Summer (also known as Laura, Laura, les ombres de l'ete, and Shattered Innocence), 1979. Maddy, Tattoo, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Carmen, Target Eagle (also known as Jugando con la muerte), Esme International, 1982. Title role, Octopussy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. (Uncredited) Extra in San Francisco streetcar, A View to a Kill, 1985. Amanda, Hell Hunters, 1986. Lola Pagola, Jane and the Lost City, Marcel/Robertson, 1987. Angie, The Women's Club, International Ocean, 1987. Pas/on de hombre (also known as A Man of Passion), 1988. Elise Marlowe, Deadly Intent, 1988. Nadine, Angel III: The Final Chapter, 1988. Sineperver, The Favorite (also known as Intimate Power and La Nuit du sera//), 1989. Rookie cop, The Kill Reflex, 1989. Forbidden Sun (also known as Bulldance), 1989. Fima, Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (also known as Bugs), 1990. Leslie Polokoff, Ringer, Precious Films, 1996.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: Wrote episodes of Get Smart. Television Specials: The Don Adams Special: Hooray for Hollywood, 1970. SIDELIGHTS CTFT learned Don Adams won the Arthur Godfrey talent contest at the beginning of his career. OTHER SOURCES Books: Donna McCrohan, The Life & Times of Maxwell Smart, St. Martin's Press, 1988.

ADAMS, Maud 1945PERSONAL Full name, Maud Solveig Christina Wikstrom Adams; born February 12, 1945, in Lulea, Sweden; daughter of Gustav (a comptroller) and Thyra (a government tax inspector) Wikstrom; married Roy Adams (a graphic artist and fashion photographer), 1966 (divorced 1975); married Charles Rubin, May 23, 1999. Education: Studied acting with Warren Robertson and Stella Adler.

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Judith Bergstrom, Chicago Story, NBC, 1982. Maggie Farrell, Emerald Point N.A.S., CBS, 1983-84. Sister Katarina, Radioskugga, 1995. Ellinor Malm, Vita loegner, 1998.

3

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ADAMS

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Movies: Vikki Lee Sanchez, Big Bob Johnson and His Fantastic Speed Circus, NBC, 1978. Sabrina Carver, The Hostage Tower, CBS, 1980. Mala, Playing for Time, CBS, 1980. Anne Malone, Nairobi Affair, CBS, 1984. Ariel Dubois, The Mysterious Death of Nina Chereau, syndicated, 1988. Shelly Talbot Morrison, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Wicked Wives, NBC, 1993.

Career: Actress. Founding member, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City; founding member, New York Writers Bloc; newscaster and host of annual fund raising campaign, WNET-TV (Channel 13), New York City, 1975-82.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Elenor Martinson, "Kojak's Day (Part 2)," Kojak, 1977. Maria Noble, "Deep Cover/' Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1977. Andrea Starr, Blacke's Magic, NBC, 1986. Catherine Balzac, "The Plague/' Mission: Impossible, 1989. Simone Deschamps, "The Deadliest Man Alive," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1996. Contestant, Sa ska det lata, 1997. Holly, "The First Time," That '70s Show, Fox, 2000.

CREDITS

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Stage Appearances: Hilda and Nancy, Any Woman Can't, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1973. Lieutenant Mayshank, Trees in the Wind, Ham and Clov Stage Company, AMDA Theatre, New York City, 1974. Jane Sloat Shannigan, The Shortchanged Review, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1975. (Broadway debut) Nina, Zalmen, or the Madness of God, Lyceum Theatre, 1976. Amy Herbert, Porch, Encompass Theatre, New York City, 1976. Mother Ryan, New Dramatists, New York City, 1977. Feynman's mother, Moving Bodies, Ensemble Studio Theatre, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: NBC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XI, ABC, 1981. Women Who Rate a "10," NBC, 1981. Cohost, Rich and Famous 1987, syndicated, 1987. Rich and Famous 1988 World's Best, syndicated, 1988. Rich and Famous: 1990 World's Best, syndicated, 1990. Roger Moore: A Matter of Class, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Herself, The James Bond Story, 1999.

Also appeared as Amanda, Private Lives, Mona, Want, Elizabeth, Deja Vu, Mary, Pieces, Belle Wonder, The Man-Killer, Miss Subways, Miss Subways Meets the Sex Machine, Marion, The Ginger Man, and in Ord-way Ames-gay, all off-Broadway productions; as Honor, The Wager, Henriette, Learned Ladies, Alkmene, Mourning Hercules, Faye Precious, Who's Happy Now, Katerina Prolomnaya, Journey of the Fifth Horse, Stella Kowalski, A Streetcar Named Desire, Corie Bratter, Barefoot in the Park, Brenda, Lovers and Other Strangers, Elizabeth, Catch Me If You Can, Ruth, My Sister Eileen, and Anne Sullivan, The Miracle Worker, all in repertory at Stanford University, Stanford, CA, and Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, December 4, 1995, p. 40. TV Guide, November 13, 1999, p. 28.

Born August 30 in Nashville, TN; married John Klausz (an architect), September 29, 1979; children: Zachary, Jesse. Education: Stanford University, B.A., 1968; Columbia University, M.F.A., acting, 1971; New York University, M.S.W., 1981.

Film Appearances: Receptionist, Never Put It in Writing, Allied Artists, 1964. Clinic Exclusive (also known as With These Hands ... ), 1971. Kathryn, L'Etincelle (also known as Tug of Love), 1984. Forewoman, The Juror, Columbia TriStar Films de Espana, S.A., 1996. Ellen, Element of Doubt, 1996. Exercise tape fan, Celebrity, Miramax, 1998. A Woman of the North, 1999.

Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald and Associates, 10 E. 44th Street, New York, NY 10017.

Also appeared as Pia Schmeel, Malachi McNultey Plays for You.

ADAMS, Polly PERSONAL

4

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ADLER

Volume 33

Career: Director, producer, production supervisor, stage manager, and actor.

Television Appearances; Series: Carol Barclay, R.N., The Edge of Night (also known as Edge of Night), 1977-78. Dorothy, Sob Sisters, 1989. Jean Halifax, Bonjour la classe, 1993. Dr. Barbara Sills, The Guiding Light (also known as Cuiding Light), 1999.

Member: Society of Stage Directors and Choreographers (executive board). CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Jane Bennet, Pride and Prejudice, 1967.

Stage Work: Assistant stage manager, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Ziegfeld Theatre, New York City, 1950. Stage manager, Of Thee I Sing, Broadway production, 1952. Stage manager, My Fair Lady, Broadway production, 1956. Director, All My Sons, Lenox Hill Playhouse, NY, 1957. Producer, Orson Welles' Moby Dick, Broadway production, 1962. Stage manager, Lunatics and Lovers, Broadway production, 1964. Stage manager, The Girl Who Came to Supper, Broadway production, 1964. Stage manager, Oh! What a Lovely War, Broadway production, 1964. Producer, Drat! The Cat!, Broadway production, 1965. Director, Fun City, Broadway production, 1972. Director, Good Evening, Broadway production, 1973. Director, Words and Music, John Golden Theatre, New York City 1974. Director, My Fair Lady, Broadway production, 1975. Director, We Interrupt This Program, Broadway production, 1975. Director, Hellzapoppin, Broadway production, 1976. Production supervisor, Camelot, New York State Theatre, NY, 1980. Director, Play Me a Country Song, Virginia Theatre, NY, 1982.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Appeared as host, The Tourists Are Coming. Television Appearances; Specials: Ann Protheroe, The Murder at the Vicarage (also known as Miss Marple: The Murder at the Vicarage and Agatha Christie's Miss Marple, Series IV), Arts and Entertainment, 1986. Helen, A Dark Adapted Eye, PBS, 1994. Florence Chapman, The Cinder Path, PBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dr. Roberta Gellman, "Second Opinion/7 Law & Order, NBC, 1994. Monica Sutter, "Performance/' Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Kelly McFarland, "Harm/' Law & Order, NBC, 1999. Woman in bank, "Film at Eleven/' Now and Again, ABC, 2000. Also appeared as Louisa Dorsey, All My Children, ABC. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Eat Right for Your Type by Dr. Peter J. D'Adamo with Catherine Whitney, Harper Audio, 1998.

Also worked as production supervisor, Who's Who in Hell, Anna Christie, I Remember Mama, A Time for Singing, At the Drop of Another Hat, Little Murders, The Homecoming, The Unknown Soldier and His Wife, Halfway Up the Tree, and The Apple Tree, all Broadway productions; and as director, Checking Out, Broadway production, Conflict of Interest, 1972, That Championship Season, 1977, California Suite, 1978, Light Up the Sky, A View from the Bridge, The Ofay Watchers, and Charlie Was Here and Now He's Gone.

ADLER, Jerry 1929PERSONAL Born February 4, 1929, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Philip (a general manager of the Group Theatre) and Pauline Adler; married Dolores Parker (divorced); married Cathy Rice (a dancer and choreographer). Education: Attended Syracuse University, NY; trained as a director with Sawyer Falk and Ervin Piscator.

Major Tours: Directed tours of Good Evening, 1975; Words and Music, 1975-76; My Fair Lady, 1977-78. Stage Appearances: Taller Than a Dwarf, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., #2500, Los Angeles, CA 90067-4100.

5

ADLON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Film Appearances: Arthur Nabler, The Public Eye, 1992. Paul House, Manhattan Murder Mystery, 1993. Judge, Getting Away with Murder, Savoy Pictures, 1996. Event Coordinator, Larger Than Life, United Artists, 1996. Morton Makeshift, For Better or Worse, Columbia, 1996. Louis Varga, 5/x Ways to Sunday, Stratosphere Entertainment, 1998. Rick Trainer, 30 Days, Arrow Releasing, 1999.

Volume 33

ADLON, Percy 1935PERSONAL Born June 1, 1935 in Munich, Germany; married Eleonore Adlon (a producer and writer); children: Felix O. (actor, director, and camera assistant). Career: Director, producer, screenwriter, and cinematographer. Creator of more than 40 television documentaries; narrator and editor of radio programs.

Television Appearances; Series: Lt. Al Teischler, Hudson Street, 1995. Al Lerner, Alright Already, 1997. Hesh Rabkin, The Sopranos, HBO, 1999—.

Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences. Awards, Honors: Adolf Grimme Award in Gold (German television award), 1979, for The Guardian and His Poet; Bavarian Film Award, best direction, 1983, for Funf letzte Tage; Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes Film Festival, 1989, for Rosalie Goes Shopping; Bavarian Film Award (with Eleonore Adlon), best screenplay, 1988, Cesar Awards, best European film and best foreign film, Robert Festival Award, best foreign film, Amanda Award, Norwegian International Film Festival, best foreign language feature film, Independent Spirit Award nomination, best foreign film, 1989, all for Bagdad Cafe; Grand Prix des Ameriques, Montreal World Film Festival, 1991, Bavarian Film Award, best direction, 1992, for Salmonberries; Silver Raven, Brussels International Festival of Fantasy Film, 1994, for Younger and Younger; Bavarian TV Award, 1997, for In der glanzvollen Welt des Hotel Adlon.

Also appeared as Mr. Wicker, the super, Mad About You, NBC. Television Appearances; Movies: Mort, Exclusive, 1992. Murray, The Odd Couple: Together Again, 1993. Aftershock: Earthquake in New York, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Lenny Greenman, "It's a Wonderful Leap—May 10, 1958," Quantum Leap, 1992. Sergeant Panino, "Murray's Tale," Mad About You, NBC, 1993. Rabbi Schulman, "Fish Story," Northern Exposure, 1994. Rabbi Schulman, "Shofar, So Good," Northern Exposure, 1994. Rabbi Schulman, "Tranquility Base (Our Town)," Northern Exposure, 1995. Judge Nathan Parks, "I.D.," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Judge Fischbein, "Protecting the Source," LateLine, 1999. Perlman, "Spell Check," Wonderland, 2000.

CREDITS Film Director, Except Where Indicated: Celeste, New Yorker/Artificial Eye, 1982. The Last Five Days (also known as Letze fuenf Tage and The Five Last Days), Bayerischer Rundfunk, 1982. The Swing (also known as Die Schaukel), Filmverlag der Autoren, 1983. (And producer) Sugarbaby (also known as Zuckerbaby), Kino International, 1985. (And producer, with Eleonore Adlon), Bagdad Cafe (also known as Out of Rosenheim), Futura/Filmuerlag der Autoren/lsland, 1987. (And producer) Rosalie Goes Shopping (also known as Rosalie fait ses courses), Filmverlag der Autoren, 1989, released in the United States by Four Seasons Entertainment, 1990. Salmonberries, 1991. (And producer) Younger and Younger, 1993. Hotel Adlon, 1996.

Television Work; Specials: Production assistant, Tony Awards Presentation, 1957-63. Also worked as production assistant, Mark Twain Tonight, CBS.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, November 1, 1992, p. H18.

6

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

AIDEM

Volume 33

Aidem. Education: Attended Mills College for one year; New York University, B.F.A.

Producer, Eat Your Heart Out, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1997. (And cinematographer) Die Strausskiste (also known as Forever Flirt), 1999.

Career: Actress. Appeared for three seasons with the Williamstown Theatre Festival, MA.

Television Director; Movies: Der Vormund und sein Dichter, 1978. Herr Kischott, 1980. Herschel und die Musik der Sterne, 1986. Segment from Sugarbaby, Babycakes, CBS, 1989. In der glanzvollen Welt des Hotel Adlon, 1996.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. CREDITS

Television Director; Episodic: Bagdad Cafe, Showtime, 1990.

Stage Appearances: Shelby, The Trading Post, Workshop of the Players Art (WPA) Theatre, New York City, 1981. Jean, A Different Moon, WPA Theatre, 1983. Crossing the Bar, Center Stage Theatre, Baltimore, MD, 1983. Kay, Balm in Gilead, Circle Repertory Theatre, then Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 1984. Brandy, Battery, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1985. Virginia, The Golden Age, Dorset Theatre, 1985. Sally, A Lie of the Mind, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1986. The Night Hank Williams Died, WPA Theater, 1989. Five Women Wearing the Same Dress, Manhattan Class Company, New York City, 1993. Donna, Anonymous, McGinn/Cazale Theater, New York City, 2000. The Butterfly Collection, Back Stage, 2000.

Television Segment Director; Episodic: "So in Love/' Red, Hot & Blue, ABC, 1990. WRITINGS Screenplays: Celeste, New Yorker/Artificial Eye, 1982. The Swing (also known as Die Schaukel), Filmverlag der Autoren, 1983. Sugarbaby (also known as Zuckerbaby), Kino International, 1985. (With Eleonore Adlon and Christopher Doherty) Bagdad Cafe (also known as Out of Rosenheim), Futura/ Filmuerlag der Autoren/lsland, 1987. Rosalie Goes Shopping, 1989. Salmonberries, 1991. Younger and Younger, 1993. Die Strausskiste (also known as Forever Flirt), 1999.

Also appeared as Miss Scoons, Angel City, and Maria, Back Bog Beast Bait, both at Syracuse Stage; in Perapalasf Ghost on Fire, Escape from Happiness, Road, and Steel Magnolias, all New York City; in Jolson Sings Again, George Street; Miss Julie, Portland; The Miser, Hartford; 1000 Airplanes on the Roof, ART and European cities; and Loose Knit, Long Wharf Theatre and New York Shakespeare Festival.

Television Movies: Herschel und die Musik der Sterne, 1986. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Film, May, 1988, p. 11. Film Comment, July-August, 1987, p. 4. Variety, January 1, 1986, p. 4.

Film Appearances: Passerby, A Little Sex, 1982. Larry's sister-in-law, See You in the Morning, 1989. Gail's nurse, Nine Months, 1995. Mrs. Lamb, Music of the Heart, Miramax, 1999. Minister, You Can Count on Me, Paramount, 2000.

AIDEM, Betsy 1957-

Television Appearances; Series: Irene Holloway, The High Life, ABC, 1996. Connie league, As the World Turns, 1998. PERSONAL Television Appearances; Movies: (Television debut) Alicia Barak, Kojak: The Belarus File, CBS, 1985.

Born October 28, 1957; daughter of Howard P. (a physician) and Roberta D. (maiden name, Turek)

7

ALDERTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Specials: Nancy, Dottie, 1986. Angela, Fool's Fire, PBS, 1992. Jean, Notes for My Daughter, ABC, 1995.

Stanley, Judies, Comedy Theatre, 1974. Stanley, The Birthday Party, Shaw Theatre, London, 1975. Four roles, Confusions, Apollo Theatre, 1976.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sharon Kirk, "Volunteers," Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Renee Sellers, "Oscar, Meyer, Weiner," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. Lauren, Moon Over Miami, ABC, 1993. "Nullification," Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Susan, Sex and the City, HBO, 1998. Mrs. Brecker, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 1999. Pauline Brecker, "Entitled (2)," Law & Order, NBC, 2000.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) First officer, Cleopatra, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1963. (Uncredited) RAF "Dakota" navigator, Operation Crossbow (also known as Code Name: Operation Crossbow and The Great Spy Mission), 1965. Nidge, The Girl Getters (also known as The System), American International, 1966. George, Assignment K, Columbia, 1968. Anthony Calvert, Duffy, Columbia, 1968. Bernard, Hannibal Brooks, United Artists, 1969. Bernard Hedges, Please Sir, Rank, 1971. Friend, Zardoz, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. James Herriott, It Shouldn't Happen to a Vet (also known as All Things Bright and Beautiful), 1975. Aubrey Bassinger, Unpleasantness at Bludleigh Court, 1976. William Bates, Rodney Fails to Qualify, 1976. Jacob J. Schnellenhamer, The Rise of Minna Nordstrom, 1976. Still Life (also known as Art Killer Framed and Still Life: The Fine Art of Murder), 1988. Swaney, Clockwork Mice, 1995.

Also appeared in The Beat Television Appearances; Pilots: Lara O'Donnell, "New York News," New York News, CBS, 1995.

ALDERTON, John 1940PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Richard Moone, Emergency-Ward 10, 1963-67. Bernard Hedges, Please Sir!, 1969. Thomas Watkins, Upstairs, Downstairs, 1971. George, My Wife Next Door, 1972. Wodehouse Playhouse, 1975. Charles Danby (a.k.a. C.D.), No, Honestly, 1975. The Upchat Line, 1977. Thomas Watkins, Thomas and Sarah, 1979. Lyall Jarvis, Father's Day, 1983. Jack Boult, Forever Green, 1989.

Born November 27, 1940, in Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England; son of Gordon John and Ivy (maiden name, Handley) Alderton; married Jill Browne (an actress; divorced); married Pauline Collins (an actress), 1969; children: (second marriage) Kate (an actress). Avocational Interests: Golf, cricket. Career: Actor. Member: Green Room Club, Lord's Taverners.

Television Appearances; Movies: Vicar, Mr. H Is Late, 1987. Family Album, 1995. The Astonished Heart, 1995. Alastair Bing, The Mrs. Bradley Mysteries: Speedy Death, 1998.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Badger's Green, Theatre Royal Repertory Company, York, England, 1961. (London debut) Harold Crompton, Spring and Port Wine, Mermaid Theatre, then Apollo Theatre, both London, 1965. Eric Hoyden, Dutch Uncle, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1969. Jimmy Cooper, The Night I Chased the Women with an Eel, Comedy Theatre, London, 1969. Stanley, Punch and Judy Stories, Howff Theatre, London, 1973.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Rivals (also known as Play of the Month: The Rivals), 1970. Macbeth (also known as Play of the Month: Macbeth), 1970. Television Appearances; Episodic: George, "Georgy Porgy," Tales of the Unexpected, 1980.

8

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Robert Sandy, "The Surgeon/' Tales of the Unexpected, 1988. Jim Ryan, "The Enemy Within," Heartbeat, 1998. Harry Capper, "Before the Lights Go Out/' Peak Practice, 1999.

ALICE Thoughts, La Mama ETC, then Theatre de Lys, New York City, both 1973. Mhandi's wife, Black Sunlight, St. Mark's Playhouse, New York City, 1974. Older wife and Octavia, Terraces, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1974. Mrs. Moore, Heaven and Hell's Agreement, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1974. Maybelle, In the Deepest Part of Sleep, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1974. Reba, Cockfight, American Place Theatre, 1977. Queeny, Nongogo, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1978. For Colored Girls Who Have Considered SuicideAA/hen the Rainbow Is Enuf, Adelaide Festival, Australia, 1978. Portia, Julius Caesar, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1979. Player #9, Spell #7, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1979. Rachel Tate, Zooman and the Sign, Negro Ensemble Company, Theatre Four, New York City, 1980. Phumla Hlophe, Glasshouse, Theatre at St. Peter's Church, New York City, 1981. Open Admissions, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1982. Essie, Take Me Along, Manhattan Community College Performing Arts Center, New York City, 1984. A Raisin in the Sun, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1984. Rose, Fences, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1985, then 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1987. Bessie, Having Our Say, McCart Theater, Princeton, NJ, then Booth Theater, New York City, 1995.

ALICE, Mary 1941(Mary Alice Smith) PERSONAL Full name, Mary Alice Smith; born December 3, 1941, in Indianola, MS; daughter of Sam and Ozelar (maiden name, Jurnakin) Smith. Education: Received B.Ed, from Chicago State University; trained for the stage with Lloyd Richards at the Negro Ensemble Company in New York City. Politics: Democrat. Avocational Interests: Reading and music. Addresses: c/o Writers & Artists Agency, 8383 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90024-6095. Career: Actress. Previously worked as a public school teacher, Chicago, IL. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Obie awards from the Village Voice, both 1979, for Julius Caesar and Nongogo; Drama Desk Award and Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actress in a play, both 1987, for Fences; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best female lead, 1991, for To Sleep with Anger; Emmy Award, best supporting actress, 1993, for I'll Fly Away.

Made stage debut in Purlie Victorious, Chicago, IL. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Moms, The Education of Sonny Carson, Paramount, 1974. Effie, Sparkle, Warner Bros., 1976. Linda Ganz, Teachers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Cora, Beat Street, Orion, 1985. Annie Lamb, The Bonfire of the Vanities, 1990. Suzie, To Sleep with Anger, 1990. Nurse Margaret, Awakenings, 1990. School teacher, Malcolm X, 1992. Lottie, A Perfect World, 1993. Mrs. Gordon, Life with Mikey (also known as Give Me a Break), 1993. Evelyn, The Inkwell (also known as No Ordinary Summer), 1994. Mary Jones, Heading Home, 1995. Alice, Bed of Roses, New Line Cinema, 1996. Grandma Rosa Lynn Sinclair, Down in the Delta, Miramax, 1998. Mattie, The Wishing Tree, 1999.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Trials of Jero, The Strong Breed, both Greenwich Mews Theatre, 1967. A Rat's Mass, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club (ETC), New York City, 1969. (Broadway debut) Cora Beasley, No Place to Be Somebody, Morosco Theatre, 1971. Velma Best, The Duplex, Forum Theatre, New York City, 1972. Christine, Miss Julie, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1973. Girlfriend, woman poet, and loved one, House Party, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1973.

9

AMBROSE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

chose this profession because I feel this is how I can fulfill my service as a human being—communicating the human condition.... My desire is to create interesting and complex characters on film and television/'

Violet, The Photographer, 2000. Dolores Williams, Catfish in Black Bean Sauce, Iron Hill Pictures, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Mrs. Hubbard, All My Children, ABC, 1981. Lettie Bostic, a recurring role, A Different World, NBC, 1987-89. Marguerite Peck, I'll Fly Away, NBC, 1991-93.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Current Biography, November, 1995, p. 38. Essence, July, 1995, p. 50.

Television Appearances; Movies: Helen Mayfield, Just an Old Sweet Song (also known as Down Home), CBS, 1976. Minnie Hayward, Lawman Without a Cun, 1977. Minnie Hayward, This Man Stands Alone, NBC, 1979. Altona Johns, The Vernon Johns Story (also known as The Road to Freedom: The Vernon Johns Story), syndicated, 1994. Adele Thompson, Ray Alexander: A Menu for Murder, NBC, 1995.

AMBROSE, David 1943(William Wales)

PERSONAL Full name, David Edwin Ambrose; born February 21, 1943, in Chorley, Lancashire, England; son of Albert Edwin (an insurance salesman) and Annie Margery (maiden name, Fairclough) Ambrose; married Laurence Huguette Hammerli (a sculptor), September 13, 1979. Education: Merton College, Oxford University, J.D., 1965.

Television Appearances; Specials: Requiem for a Nun, PBS, 1975. Donie, Joshua's World, 1980. Mrs. Garth, The Color of Friendship, 1981. Lilah Dean, The Killing Floor, PBS, 1983. Edith Murray, Concealed Enemies, PBS, 1984. Blind Lilly, Charlotte Forten's Mission: Experiment in Freedom (also known as Half-Slave, Half-Free 2), 1985. Black lady, The Mother, PBS, 1994.

Addresses: Agent—Fred Millstein, William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Fannie Michael, The Women of Brewster Place, ABC, 1989. Maggie Arnett, Laurel Avenue, HBO, 1993.

Career: Screenwriter, playwright, director, novelist, and actor. Journalist, 1965-67; Adeline Theatre, artistic director, 1966-67. Member: Writers Guild of America-West, Writers Guild of Great Britain, Writers Guild of Australia, Dramatists Club (London).

Television Appearances; Episodic: Frances Victor, Sanford and Son, 1972. Alberta, "The Sty of the Blind Pig," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1974. Frances Victor, "My Brother-ln-Law's Keeper," Sanford and Son, 1975. Frances Victor, "Brother, Can You Spare an Act?," Sanford and Son, 1975. Loretta, "The Baby," Good Times, 1975. Maxine Manley, "Watts a Matter?," LA. Law, NBC, 1990. Virginia Bryan, "Mother Love," Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Ella Clarke, "Baby-Sitting," Orleans, CBS, 1997. Loretta, "Afterschool Delight," Cosby, CBS, 1999.

Awards, Honors: Medal la Sitges en Plata de Ley, Catalonian International Film Festival, best screenplay, 1981, for The Survivor (produced as Survival 80).

CREDITS Television Director; Movies: Comeback, YTV, 1987. Film Appearances: Le Marquis de Blacons, "Les Annees Lumiere," La Revolution francaise (also known as The French Revolution), 1989.

SIDELIGHTS Favorite role—Alberta in The Sty of the Blind Pig. Mary Alice told CTFT: "I am very proud to be an actor. I 10

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ANDERSON

Volume 33

WRITINGS

Plays: Five to Six, Oxford, England, 1963. Siege, Cambridge Theatre, London, 1972.

Screenplays: Battle for Rome, 1968. Passion Flower Hotel, 1969. The Pedestrian, Cinerama, 1973. The Fifth Musketeer (also known as Behind the Iron Mask and Das Geheimnis der eisernen Maske), Columbia, 1975. (With Gerry Davis, Thomas Hunter, and Peter Powell) The Final Countdown, United Artists, 1980. A Dangerous Summer (also known as Burning Man), McElroy and McElroy, 1982. (As William Wales) Amityville 3D (also known as Amityville III: The Demon and Amityville: The Demon), Orion, 1983. (With Allan Scott and Jeffrey Ellis) D.A.R.Y.L, Paramount, 1985. Taffin, 1987. La Revolution francaise (also known as The French Revolution), 1989. Year of the Gun, 1991. Commedia (also known as Deceit), 1999.

Novels: The Man Who Turned into Himself, 1994. Mother of God, 1996. Superstition, 1998.

ANDERSON, Haskell See ANDERSON, Haskell V. Ill

ANDERSON, Haskell V. Ill 1942(Haskell Vaughn Anderson III; Haskell Anderson) PERSONAL Born November 26, 1942, in Queens, NY; son of Haskell Clay (a postman) and Sara Smith (an accountant; maiden name, Ray) Anderson. Education: St. Procopius College, B.S., 1966; Temple University, M.A., 1972; trained for the stage with Jose Quintero and the Harvey Lembeck Comedy Workshop.

Television Writing; Movies: Alternative 3 (also known as Science Report and Science Report: Alternative 3), Anglia, 1977. Disaster on the Coastliner, ABC, 1979. Survival 80 (also known as The Survivor), cable, 1980. (And story) Blackout, 1985. Comeback, YTV, 1987. Remembrance (also known as Danielle Steel's Remembrance), 1996.

Addresses: Agent—c/o Beverly Hecht Agency, 8949 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor. Appeared in productions at the Barter Theatre, the Globe Playhouse. Associated with American Youth Association. Military service: U.S. Navy Medical Corps, 1966-69.

Television Writing; Miniseries: A Man Called Intrepid, 1979.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Ensemble Studio Theatre, American Film Institute's Alumni Writer's Workshop Actors Repertory.

Television Writing; Episodic: Wrote Colditz; Hadleigh; Justice; Public Eye; Orson Welles' Great Mysteries; Oil Strike North.

Awards, Honors: Image Award nomination, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), best supporting actor, 1985, for Hard Laughs.

Other Television Writing: Public Face, ATV, 1969. The Innocent Ceremony, ATV, 1969. The Undoing, ATV, 1969. The Professional, YTV, 1972. When the Music Stops, YTV, 1972. Reckoning Day, YTV, 1973. Love Me to Death, YTV, 1974. Goose with Pepper, Anglia, 1975. A Variety of Passion, YTV, 1975. Nanny's Boy, BBC 1, 1977. Sphere, 1980.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Gabe Gabriel, No Place to Be Somebody, Karamu House of Performing Arts, Cleveland, OH, 1974. (Off-Broadway debut) Kookie, Benny Leonard and the Brooklyn Bridge, Open Space Theatre, 1977. 11

ANDERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Habu and Baby San, Tracers, Los Angeles Public Theatre, then as Habu at the Annenberg Center, Philadelphia, PA, 1986. Wiggins and Major, Hard Laughs, Santa Monica Playhouse, CA, 1986. Lenny Munk, Rounds, CAST Theatre, Los Angeles, 1987.

Volume 33

ANDERSON, Michael, Jr. 1943PERSONAL Born August 6, 1943, in London, England; son of Michael Anderson (a film director).

Also appeared as Duke of Norfolk, Richard III, Cleveland Playhouse; Homer and Baily, The Skin of Our Teeth, Beverly Hills Playhouse; Lodovico, Othello; Camillo and Cleomenes, The Winter's Tale; Billy Boy, All Kinds of Blue, American National Theatre Academy West; Donald, You Can't Take It with You.

Career: Actor. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. CREDITS

Major Tours: Habu, Tracers, Australian cities, 1986, U.S. cities, 1987.

Film Appearances: Martin Strangeways, The Moonraker, Associated British Films, 1958. Tiger Bay, 1959. Sean Carmody, The Sundowners, Warner Bros., 1960. John Glenarvan, In Search of the Castaways, Buena Vista, 1962. Lewis Craig, Reach for Glory, Columbia, 1963. Alvin, Play It Cool, Allied Artists, 1963. Patrick, Dear Heart, Warner Bros., 1964. James the Younger, The Greatest Story Ever Told, United Artists, 1965. Private Martin Hale, The Glory Days (also known as The Glory Guys), United Artists, 1965. Tim Ryan, Major Dundee, Columbia, 1965. Bud Elder, The Sons of Katie Elder, Paramount, 1965. Marvin, WUSA, Paramount, 1970. Mayor's son, The Last Movie (also known as Chinchero)f Universal, 1971. Doc (New You Facility), Logan's Run, United Artists, 1976. Prince Escerny, Lulu, 1978. Nightkill (also known as Night Kill), 1980. Carruthers, Sunset Grill, 1993. Mr. Nicely, Rent-a-Kid, 1995. Dekker, Terminal Rush, 1995. Mr. Roque, Mu I hoi land Drive, Imagine Entertainment, 2001.

Film Appearances: Getting Straight, Columbia, 1970. Father, Rich, 1983. Voiceover, A Soldier's Story, Columbia, 1984. (As Haskell Anderson) Winston Taylor, Kickboxer, 1989. Barge crewman, Going Under, 1990. (As Haskell Vaughn Anderson III) Courtroom No. 7 clerk, A Civil Action, Buena Vista, 1998. Junkie, Life, Universal, 1999. Made film debut in Brotherhood of Death, Cinema Shares International; also appeared in Victim, U.S. Navy Productions; Street Love; Brother's Keeper; Grey Area; Keep in Touch; Pas De Trois. Television Appearances; Movies: Second young officer, The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson, TNT, 1990. Well-dressed client, Those Secrets, ABC, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Third hostage, "Hostages," The Master, NBC, 1984. Developer, Roc, Fox, 1991. Clyde Hayes, "Trials and Tribulations," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. (As Haskell Vaughn Anderson III) Man number three, "One Night Stand?" Girlfriends, The WB, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Clayt Monroe, The Monroes, ABC, 1966-67. Television Appearances; Movies: Stan Whitman, The House That Would Not Die, ABC, 1970. J.J., In Search of America, ABC, 1971. George Lament, The Family Rico, CBS, 1972. Cole Wetherall, The Daughters of Joshua Cabe, ABC, 1972. Tommy Byrnes, Coffee, Tea or Me?, CBS, 1973.

Also appeared in Gimme a Break, NBC; LA Heat.

ANDERSON, Haskell Vaughn III See ANDERSON, Haskell V. Ill 12

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ANDERSSON

Volume 33

Billy Boy, Shootout in a One-Dog Town, ABC, 1974. Dan Hodges, Kiss Me ... Kill Me, ABC, 1976. The Million Dollar Face, NBC, 1981. Sven, Making of a Male Model, ABC, 1983. Hank, Love Leads the Way, Disney Channel, 1984. David Lean, Dieppe, 1993. Secret service agent number two, Elvis Meets Nixon, Showtime, 1997. Lieutenant Von Meyer, "We Are Circus/' Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Families, Showtime, 1998.

director), 1960 (divorced, 1973); married Per Ahlmark (a politician, journalist, and poet), 1978 (divorced); children: (first marriage) Jennifer Matilda. Education: Attended the Royal Dramatic Theatre School, Stockholm, Sweden, 1954-56; also studied at the Malmo Theatre School and at the Terserus Drama School.

Also appeared in The Queen's Champion; Ivanhoe.

Career: Actress. Worked as movie extra, 1949-51; appeared in a soap commercial directed by Ingmar Bergman, 1951; appeared with the Malmo Theatre, Malmo, Sweden, 1956-59, Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden, 1959-1962, and with the Uppsala Theatre, Uppsala, Sweden, 1962.

Addresses: Agent—Agents Associes, 201 rue du Faubourg Saint-Honore, 75008 Paris, France.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Alex Coffee, Washington: Behind Closed Doors, ABC, 1977. David Lustig, The Martian Chronicles, NBC, 1980. Funeral priest, Undue Influence (also known as Steve Martini's Undue Influence), CBS, 1996.

Awards, Honors: Cannes International Film Festival Award (with others), best actress, 1958, for Naera livet; Silver Bear Award, Berlin International Film Festival, best actress, 1963, for Aelskarinnan; Etoile de Cristal, French Film Academy, best actress, 1967, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best foreign actress, 1968, both for Syskonbaedd 1782; Guldbagge Award, best actress, 1967, National Society of Film Critics Award, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best foreign actress, 1968, all for Persona; British Academy Award, best foreign actress, 1971, for Beroeringen; National Society of Film Critics Award, best supporting actress, 1975, for Scener ur ett aektenskap.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Ambassador (also known as Benjamin Franklin), CBS, 1974. Darrell Pettet, Evel Knievel, CBS, 1974. Television Appearances; Episodic: Cass Pritchard, "Put Me in Touch with Jesse," The Legend of Jesse James, 1965. Ben, "Every Boy Needs a Dog," Land of the Giants, 1969. Paul William Bierce, "Asylum," The Streets of San Francisco, 1975. Lucas, "Overload," CHiPs, 1982. Tom Ward, "Heaven on Earth," Highway to Heaven, 1986. Dr. Lynch, "One White Rose for Death," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Stuart, "Family Affair," Sweating Bullets, 1991. Ian Bancroft, "They Also Serve," Highlander, 1995. "Demons," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, 1995.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Anna, Full Circle, American National Theatre Academy Theatre, 1973. Siri von-Essen-Strindberg, The Night of the Tribades, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1977. Long Day's Journey into Night, Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden, 1988. Peer Gynt, Royal Dramatic Theatre, 1991. Goldberg Variations, Royal Dramatic Theatre, 1994. The Winter's Tale, Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City, 1995.

Also appeared in Espionage, NBC.

ANDERSSON, Bibbi See ANDERSSON, Bibi

Also appeared in productions of Erik XIV, 1956; Tre systrar, King John, and Le Balcon (also known as The Balcony), all 1961; La Grotte and Uncle Vanya, both 1962; As You Like It, 1964; After the Fall, 1964; The Archbishop's Ceiling, 1973; Twelfth Night, 1975 and 1980; Antigone, 1981; A Streetcar Named Desire, 1981; L'Oiseau bleu, 1981; Prisoners of Altona, 1982; Exposed, 1982; The Creditors, 1984-85; Ett Gastabud i Pestens tid, 1986; Loner, 1994; Long Day's Journey into Night, 1994; as Honey, Who's Afraid of Virginia Wool ft, 1963.

ANDERSSON, Bibi 1935(Bibbi Andersson; Bibi) PERSONAL Full name, Birgitta Andersson; born November 11, 1935, in Kungsholmen, Stockholm, Sweden; daughter of Josef and Karin Andersson; married Kjell Grede (a 13

ANDERSSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Dancing girl, Froeken Julie (also known as Miss Julie), 1951. (Uncredited) Girl on the train, Ubaat 39 (also known as Submarine no 39), 1952. (Uncredited) Student at Tornelius' party, Vingslag i natten, 1953. (As Bibbi Andersson) Elvira, Dum-Bom (also known as Dom-Bom and Stupid Bomb), 1953. (As Bibbi Andersson) Maj Maansson, En natt paa Glimmingehus (also known as A Night at Glimminge Castle), 1954. Berghild, Herr Arnes penningar (also known as Sir Arne's Treasure), 1954. (As Bibbi Andersson) Lilly, Flickan i regnet (also known as Girl in the Rain), 1955. Narrator, Staden vid vattnen (also known as Town by the Sea), 1955. Actress, Sommarnattens leende (also known as Smiles of a Summer Night), 1955, released in the United States by Rank, 1957. Kerstin, Sista paret ut (also known as Last Pair Out and The Last Couple Out), 1956. Karin Johansson, Egen ingaang (also known as Private Entrance), 1956. Mona Dahlstroem, Sommarnoeje soekes (also known as Summer House and A Summer Place Is Wanted), 1957. Mia, Det sjunde inseglet (also known as The Seventh Seat), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1957, released in the United States in 1958. Sara, Smultronstaellet (also known as Wild Strawberries), 1957, released in the United States by Janus, 1959. Sara Lindkvist, Ansiktet (also known as The Magician and The Face), 1958, released in the United States by Janus, 1959. Christina Blom, Du aer mitt aeventyr (also known as You Are My Adventure), 1958. Hjoerdis Petterson, Naera livet (also known as Brink of Life and So Close to Life), Nordisk ToneFilm, 1958, released in the United States in 1960. Lena, Den kaera leken (also known as The Love Game), 1959. Britt-Marie, Djaevulens oega (also known as The Devil's Eye), ABSF, 1960. Sylvia Blom, Broellopsdagen (also known as The Wedding Day), 1960. Monika, Karneval (also known as Carnival), 1961. (As Bibi) Anna, Fanny's daughter, Lustgaarden (also known as The Pleasure Garden), 1961. Maria, Nasilje na trugu (also known as Square of Violence), 1961, released in the United States by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1963. The girl, Aelskarinnan (also known as The Mistress and The Swedish Mistress), 1962, released in the United States by Janus, 1964. Edvarda Mack, Kort aer sommaren (also known as Short Is the Summer and Pan), 1962, released in the United States by Shaw, 1968.

Volume 33

Humlan, Foer att inte tala om alia dessa kvinnor (also known as Not to Mention All These Women, Now about These Women, and All These Women), Janus, 1964. Marianne, Oen, 1964. Britt, Juninatt (also known as June Night), 1965. Ellen Grange, Duel at Diablo (also known as Ralph Nelson's Duel at Diablo), United Artists, 1965. Ingrid, Scusi, lei e favorevole o contrario (also known as Scusi lei e contrario o favorevole), 1966. Charlotte, Syskonbaedd 1782 (also known as My Sister, My Love), 1965, released in the United States by Sigma III, 1967. Nurse Alma, Persona (also known as Masks), 1966, released in the United States by Lopert, 1967. Marianne Severin, Le Viol (also known as Oevergreppet, Le Viol ou un amour fou, A Question of Rape, and The Rape), 1967, released in the United States by GG Productions, 1968. Elin Pappila, Svarta palmkronor (also known as Black Palm Trees), 1968. Liz, The Girls (also known as Flickorna), 1968, released in the United States by Lindgren-Sandrews, 1972. Violenza al sole (also known as Blow Hot, Blow Cold, Un'Estate in quattro, and Kaerlek paa sanden), 1968. Una estate in quattro (also known as L'lsola and The Island), 1969. Jane Merrild, Taenk paa ett tal (also known as Think of a Number), 1969. Karin Ullman, Story of a Woman (also known as Storia di una donna), 1969, released in the United States by Universal, 1970. Eva Vergerus, The Passion of Anna (also known as A Passion and En passion), 1969, released in the United States by United Artists, 1970. Erika Boeck, The Kremlin Letter, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1970. O lyubvi (also known as About Love and A Ballad of Love), 1970. Karin Vergerus, Beroeringen (also known as The Touch) Cinerama/Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. Herself, Ingmar Bergman (documentary), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1971. Britt Stagenlius, Mannen fraan andra sidan (also known as Chelovek s drugoi storoni and The Man from the Other Side), Columbia, 1972. Elsa Jacobsen, Afskedens timme (also known as The Hour of Parting), A/S Constantin, 1973. Katarina, Scener ur ett aektenskap (also known as Scenes from a Marriage), 1973, released in the United States by Cinema V, 1974. Blanche Huysman, La Rivale (also known as The Rival and My Husband His Mistress and /), Lugo, 1974. Mitta, Blondy (also known as Vortex and Germicide), Lugo, 1975. Monique, // pleut sur Santiago (also known as It Is Raining on Santiago), Films Marquise/Bulgarofilm, 1975. 14

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ANSARA

Volume 33

Herself, Ljuset haaller mig saellskap (also known as Light Keeps Me Company), 2000. Det blir aldrig som man taenkt sig (also known as Shit Happens), Buena Vista International, 2000.

Dr. Fried, / Never Promised You a Rose Garden, New World, 1977. Herself, A Look at Liv (also known as Norway's Liv UlImann and Liv Ullmann's Norway), W.K. Kap Productions, 1977. Justices, 1978. Catherine Dumais, L'Amour en question (also known as Love in Question), Exportation Francaise Cinematographiqe/Silenes, 1978. Catherine Stockmann, An Enemy of the People, Warner Brothers, 1978. Ambrosia, Quintet, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Francine, The Concorde—Airport '79 (also known as Airport '80—The Concorde, Airport '79, The Concorde Affair, The Concorde, and 5.O.5. Concorde), Universal, 1979. Mother, Barnfoerbjudet (also known as The Elephant Walk, For Adults Only, Not for Children, and The Elephant), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1979. Laura, Twee vruowen (also known as Two Women, Twice a Woman, and Second Touch), Actueel, 1979. Anna-Berit, Marmeladupproret (also known as The Revolution Marmalade and The Marmalade Revolution), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1980. Siv Andersson, Jag rodnar (also known as / Blush and I'm Blushing), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1981. Prosperous Times, 1981. Ann-Charlotte Leffler, Berget paa maanens baksida (also known as A Hill on the Dark Side of the Moon), 1982, released in the United States by Crystal, 1983. Margaret Carlson, Exposed, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1983. Simone Cambral, Svarte fugler (also known as Black Crows and Svarta faaglar), Europa, 1983. Viktor's wife, Sista leken (also known as The Last Summer and Viimeinen kesae), Jorn Donner, 1984. Singer, Huomenna (also known as Tomorrow), Kinosto, 1986. Gertrud, Pobre mariposa (also known as Poor Butterfly), Institute Nacional de Cinematografia, 1986. Flower seller, Matador, Cinevista/World Artists, 1986. Ambassador Marie-Louise Wallen, Svart gryning (also known as Los duenos del silencio, The Owners of Silence, Why, Black Dawn, and Y), Hem Films, 1987. Swedish court lady-in-waiting, Babette's gastebud (also known as Babette's Feast), Walter Manley, 1987. Tekla, Fordringsaegare (also known as Creditors), 1988. Una Estacion de paso (also known as A Passing Season and Whistle Stop), 1992. Victoria, Dromspel (also known as Dreamplay and Droemspel), 1994. Mother, // Sogno della farfalla (also known as The Butterfly's Dream), 1994. Herself, / rollerna tre (also known as Lines from the Heart), 1996. Narrator, Achot K'tanah Achot G'dolah (also known as Little Big Sister), 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: Anne-Marie, Herr Sleeman komer, 1957. Eivor, Rabies, 1958. A tailor's daughter, Lilith, 1959. Mia, the daughter, Det laater som ett hjaerta, 1961. Muriel McComber, David's daughter, Ljuva ungdomstid, 1961. Viola, Trettondagsafton, 1967. Julie, Froeken Julie, 1969. Blanch DuBois, Linje lusta, 1981. Lydia, Savannen, 1983. Arkadina, Maasen, 1988. Haute tension—Secret de famille, 1990. Gloria, Till Julia, 1991. Birgitta, Blank paels och starka tassar, 1992. Television Appearances; Miniseries: En daares foersvartal (also known as A Madman's Defense), Swedish television, 1976. Major von Dardel, Wallenberg: A Hero's Story, NBC, 1985. Mrs. Tidren, Laengtans blaaa blomma, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Holga, After the Fall, NBC, 1974. World of Film, PBS, 1993. Also appeared in Miss Julie, Swedish television. Radio Appearances: Rosette, "Vaentans tider," Swedish Radio Theatre, 1966. OTHER READINGS Periodicals: Back Stage, June 2, 1995, p. 15.

ANSARA, Michael 1927(?)(Mike Ansara) PERSONAL Born April 15, 1927 (some sources say 1922), in Lowell, MA (some sources say Syria); married Jean Bryon, 1955 (divorced, 1956); married Barbara Eden (an actress), 1958 (divorced, 1974); married Beverly Kushida, 1977; children: (second marriage) one son. 15

ANSARA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Education: Attended Los Angeles City College; studied acting at the Pasadena Playhouse.

Volume 33

(Uncredited) Count Ridolfi, Diane, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1956. Jess Kramer, Last of the Badman, 1957. Delgadito, Quantez, 1957. Zarata, The Tall Stranger (also known as The Rifle and Walk Tall), 1957. Moki, The Sad Sack, 1957. Amelung, The Comancheros, 1961. Miguel Alvarez, Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, 1961. Mayor Pablo, The Confession (also known as Quick, Let's Get Married and Seven Different Ways), 1964. Herod's commander, The Greatest Story Ever Told, 1965. Prince Dragna, Harum Scarum (also known as Harem Holiday), 1965. Chief Iron Jacket, Texas across the River, 1966. Bias Chavez, And Now Miguel, 1966. Captain Ortega, Sol Madrid (also known as The Heroin Gang), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Raul Ortega, The Pink Jungle, 1968. President Eduardo Delgado, Daring Game, Paramount,

Addresses: Agent—Dade/Schultz Associates, 6442 Coldwater Canyon, Suite 206, Valley Glen, CA 91606. Career: Actor, director, and producer. Military: U.S. Army. Awards, Honors: Saturn Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror, and Fantasy Films, 1979, for The Manitou. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Mike Ansara) Hamid, Action in Arabia, 1944. (Uncredited) Radio operator, Intrigue, 1947. Guard, Kim, 1950. (Uncredited) Guard, The Desert Hawk, 1950. Manik Rao, Soldiers Three, 1951. Tuscos, Only the Valiant, 1951. Floyd, Bannerline, 1951. (Uncredited) House servant, My Favorite Spy, 1951. The Prophet, Brave Warrior, 1952. Romero, Yankee Buccaneer, 1952. Guard, Road to Bali, 1952. Bernadro Diaz, The Golden Hawk, 1952. Ivan, Diplomatic Courier, 1952. Blacksmith, The Bandits of Corsica (also known as The Return of the Corsican Brothers), 1953. Pindarus, Julius Caesar (also known as William Shakespeare's Julius Caesar), 1953. (Uncredited) Gus, The Lawless Breed, 1953. Judas, The Robe, 1953. Prince Belshazzar, Slaves of Babylon, 1953. De Gama, White Witch Doctor, 1953. Florus, Serpent of the Nile, 1953. Jumla, The Diamond Queen, 1953. Count Siniscola, The Saracen Blade, 1954. Hittite commander, The Egyptian, 1954. Apache Joe, Three Young Texans, 1954. Captain Krai, Princess of the Nile, 1954. Sergeant Major Puran Singh, Bengal Brigade (also known as Bengal Rifles), 1954. Edecon, Sign of the Pagan, 1954. Charlie, Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (also known as Meet the Mummy), 1955. Maharbal, Jupiter's Darling, 1955. Zero Saxon, New Orleans Uncensored, Columbia, 1955. Angry Horse, The Lone Ranger, Warner Bros., 1956. (Uncredited) Taskmaster, The Ten Commandments, 1956. Kamiakin, Pillars of the Sky (also known as The Tomahawk and the Cross), 1956. Shawnee Jack, Gun Brothers, 1956.

1968. Count Mario Romano, The Destructors, 1968. Colonel Diego, Guns of the Magnificent Seven, 1969. Major Milos Segora, Target: Harry (also known as How to Make It and What's in It for Harry?), 1969. Colonel Rostinov, The Phynx, 1970. Playboy representative, Stand Up and Be Counted, 1972. Morgan Charles, Dear Dead Delilah, 1972. The Doll Squad (also known as Hustler Squad), 1973. The Captain, It's Alive, 1974. Oliver Red Fern, The Bears and I, Buena Vista, 1974. Bu Sofyan, AI-Risalah, 1976. Abu Sofyan, Mohammed, Messenger of God (also known as The Message), Tarik Film Distributors, 1977. Mission to Glory (also known as The Father Kino Story and Father Kino, Padre on Horseback), 1977. Daniel Santee, Day of the Animals (also known as Something Is Out There), 1977. John Singing Rock, The Manitou, Avco Embassy, 1978. Prince Sohrab, The Guns and the Fury, 1981. Zanko, Bayou Romance, 1982. /Access Code, 1984. Mr. Delamo, Knights of the City (also known as Cry of the City), New World Pictures, 1986. Lyman Taylor, KGB: The Secret War (also known as Lethal), 1986. Senator Danson, Assassination, 1987. Chuluha, Border Shootout, 1990. The Long Road Home, KOAN, Inc., 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Cochise, Chief of the Apache, Broken Arrow, ABC, 1956-60. Deputy U.S. Marshal Sam Buckhart, Law of the Plainsman, NBC, 1959-60, ABC, 1962 (also packaged as The Westerners, in syndication). 16

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

ANSARA Adam MacKenzie, "The Adam MacKenzie Story," Wagon Train, 1963. Alfred Maldenado, "Incident at Rio Dolorso," Rawhide, 1963. Joseph/Iron Bull, "Incident of Iron Bull," Rawhide, 1963. The Outer Limits, syndicated, 1963. Vince Kabat, "The Case of the Antic Angel," Perry Mason, 1964. Quarlo, "Soldier," The Outer Limits, 1964. Don Miguel, "Canliss," Rawhide, 1964. Gregory Malinoff, "Hot Line," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, 1964. "The Bounty," Branded, 1965. "The Showdown," The Virginian, 1965. "Goldbrickers," The Wackiest Ship in the Army, 1965. "Run for Your Lives, Dr. Galanos Practices Here," Ben Casey, 1965. Captain Tomas Ruiz, "Killers of the Deep," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, 1966. "The Laughter and the Weeping," Medic, 1966. "Rope's End," A Man Called Shenandoah, 1966. Ruler, "The Challenge," Lost in Space, 1966. Grey Horse, "Honor Before Justice," Gunsmoke, 1966. Blue Djinn, "Happy Anniversary," / Dream of Jeannie, 1966. Rufus the Red, "A Most Unusual Wood Nymph," Bewitched, 1966. "High Stakes," The Virginian, 1966. Hruda, "Secret Weapon," The Time Tunnel, 1966. "Big Deal," The Iron Horse, 1966. Kang, Star Trek, NBC, 1966. Luke Todd, "The Returning," Gunsmoke, 1967. Miguel Anza, "The Savage Street," The Fugitive, 1967. Curator, "The Kidnappers," The Time Tunnel, 1967. King Kamehameha, "Battle of Waikiki," / Dream of Jeannie, 1968. Regis, "Trek to Terror," Tarzan, 1968. "The Kasubi Death," Cowboy in Africa, 1968. Kang, "Day of the Dove," Star Trek, 1968. "Guess Who's Coming to Rio?" It Takes a Thief, 1969. Murtrah, "On a Clear Night You Can See Earth," Land of the Giants, 1969. Ruiz, "For the Love of Carlos," The High Chaparral, 1969. Biff Jellico, "My Sister the Home Wrecker," / Dream of Jeannie, 1969. "An Elementary Case of Murder," McMillan and Wife, 1972. Piro Manoa, "Death is a Company Policy," Hawaii Five-0, 1972. Albert "Al" Ferguson, "The Year of the Locusts," The Streets of San Francisco, 1972. Ed Stoner, "The Western," Mission: Impossible, 1973. "Requiem for an Informer," Police Story, 1973. "The Chief," Police Story, 1974. Joseph DiManna, "Joey Blue Eyes," The Rockford Files, 1976. Kane, "Escape from Wedded Bliss," Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, 1979.

Second Kane, Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, NBC,

1979-80. Voice of General Warhawk, Rambo, syndicated, 1986. Voice of Dr. Victor Fries/Mr. Freeze, Batman: The Animated Series (also known as The Adventures of Batman & Robin; animated), Fox, 1992. Voice of Dr. Victor Fries/Mr. Freeze, The New Batman/ Superman Adventures (animated), 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Pucci, How I Spent My Summer Vacation (also known as Deadly Roulette), 1967. Paco Morales, Powderkeg, 1970. Frank Mulvey, Call to Danger, 1973. Sheriff Peter Geeson, Ordeal, 1973. Reynolds, Shootout in a One-Dog Town, 1974. Diamond Jack Bassiter, The Barbary Coast, 1975. Voice of Ancient One, Dr. Strange, 1978. Turk, The Fantastic World of D.C. Collins, 1984. Malefeasor, Johnny Mysto: Boy Wizard, HBO, 1998. Voice of Dr. Victor Fries/Mr. Freeze, Batman Beyond: The Movie (also known as Subzero), 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Lame Beaver, Centennial, NBC, 1979. Television Appearances; Specials: When the West Was Fun: A Western Reunion, 1979. Television Appearances; Episodic: Walker, thug, "Letter of the Law," The Lone Ranger, 1951. "Trouble at Black Rock," The Lone Ranger, 1951. "Hill Number One," Family Theatre, 1951. "Outlaw Underground," The Lone Ranger, 1952. Businessman Mr. Desar, "The Orderly World of Mr. Appleby," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1956. Mr. DeMario, "The Baby Sitter," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1956. Tioka, "Yo-o Rinty," The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin, 1956. "Hawkeye's Homecoming," Hawkeye and the Last of the Mohicans, 1957. "The Traitor," Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers, 1957. "The Outlaw Legion," Frontier Doctor, 1958. Sam Buckhart, "The Indian," The Rifleman, 1959. "A Running of Bulls," Naked City, 1959. "The Law and the Gun," Zane Grey Theater, 1959. Sam Buckhart, "The Raid," The Rifleman, 1959. "The Champ," The Rebel, 1960. Nicky, "Charlie Steuben," The Untouchables, 1960. "Hand on the Gun," The Westerner, 1960. North Star, "The Patience Miller Story," Wagon Train, 1961. Rafael Torrez, "The Jamaica Ginger Story," The Untouchables, 1961. "A Devil in the Chute," The Wide Country, 1962. 17

ARGENTO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Marco, "Elizabeth/7 Fantasy Island, 1980. Ptolemy, "My Fair Pharaoh/' Fantasy Island, 1980. Nathan, "Poachers," CHiPs, 1980. Voice of Vashtar, "Prophecy of Peril," Thundarr the Barbarian, 1981. Bill Waller, "A Recipe for Disaster," Simon & Simon, 1981. Voice of himself, "The Gift of the Sacred Dog," Reading Rainbow, PBS, 1983. Performer, George Burns Comedy Week, CBS, 1985. Cyril Duncan, "Miami's Nice," The Fall Guy, 1986. Nicholas Rossi, "The Last Flight of the Dixie Damsel," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988. Kang, "Blood Oath," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1994. Elrick, "The Geometry of Shadows," Babylon 5, TNT, 1995. Voice of Dr. Victor Fries/Mr. Freeze, "Deep Freeze," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), Fox, 1994. Jeyal, "The Muse," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1996. Kang, "Flashback," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1996. Voice of Dr. Victor Fries/Mr. Freeze, "Cold Comfort," Batman: Gotham Knights (animated), 1997. Voice of Dr. Victor Fries/Mr. Freeze, "Meltdown," Batman beyond (animated), The WB, 1999.

Volume 33

Awards, Honors: Edgar Allan Poe Award nomination, best motion picture, 1971, for The Bird with the Crystal Plumage; Medalla Sitges en Oro de Ley, Catalonian International Film Festival, best director, 1976, for Deep Red; Special Award "Fantaltaly," Fantafestival, 1985; International Fantasy Film Award nomination, Fantasporto, best film, 1986, for Creepers; International Fantasy Film Award nomination, Fantosporto, best film, 1990, for Opera; Time-Machine Honorary Award, Catalonian International Film Festival, 1999; Maverick Tribute Award, Cinequest San Jose Film Festival, 2000. CREDITS Film Director, Except Where Indicated: Codirector, Probabilita zero, 1968. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (also known as L'ucello dalle piume di cristalo, The Bird with the Glass Feathers, Das Geheimnis der schwarzen Handschuhe, The Phantom of Terror, and The Gallery Murders), UM, 1970. Cat o' Nine Tails (also known as // gatto a nove code, Le Chat a neuf queues, and Die Neunschwanzige Katze), National General, 1971. Four Flies on Grey Velvet (also known as Quattro mosche di velluto grigio, Four Patches of Grey Velvet, and Quatre mourches de velous gris), Paramount, 1972. Le Cinque giornate (also known as The Five Days of Milan), 1973. Deep Red (also known as Profondo rosso, The Hatchet Murders, Dripping Deep Red, The Sabre Tooth Tiger, and Deep Red Hatchet Murders), Seda Spettacoli Mahler, 1975, released in the United States by Rizzoli, 1976. Suspiria (also known as Dario Argento's Suspiria), International Classics/Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. (And coproducer, script consultant, and post-production sound mixer) Zombie (also known as Dawn of the Dead, Dawn of the Living Dead, Zombi, Zombie: Dawn of the Dead, and Zombies), 1978. Inferno (also known as Dario Argento's Inferno), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Sotto gli occhi dell'assassino (also known as Tenebrae, Shadow, Tenebre, and Unsane), Intra/AngloAmerican/Bedford Entertainment/Film Gallery, 1982. (And producer) Creepers (also known as Phenomena), New Line Cinema, 1985. Producer, Demons (also known as Demon/), Titanus/ Ascot Entertainment Group, 1985. Producer, Demons II: The Nightmare Is Back (also known as Demon! II: L'incubo ritorna, Demoni 2, and Demons 2), Titanus/Avatar/DAC, 1986. (And producer) Opera (also known as Terror at the Opera), Columbia, 1987. Producer, La Chiesa (also known as Cathedral of Demons, The Church, Demon Cathedral, Demons 3, and In the Land of the Demons), 1988.

Also appeared in "Our Man in the Harem," McCloud. Television Work; Series: Directed episodes of / Dream ofjeannie. Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, The Barbara Eden Show, 1973.

ANSARA, Mike See ANSARA, Michael

ARGENTO, Dario 1940(Sirio Bernadotte; George Kemp) PERSONAL Born September 7, 1940, in Rome, Italy; son of Salvatore Argento (a film producer and executive); companion of Daria Nicolodi (an actress), 1975 (separated, 1985); children: Asia (an actress) and Fiore (an actress). Career: Director, producer, screenwriter, composer, editor, sound mixer, artistic supervisor, and actor. Previously worked as a film critic for Paesa Sera. 18

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

(And executive producer) Due occhi dibolici (also known as Two Evil Eyes), 1990. Producer, La Setta (also known as Demons 4, The Devil's Daughter, and The Sect), 1990. (And producer and editor) Trauma (also known as Dario Argento's Trauma), 1993. (And producer) La Sindrome di Stendhal (also known as The Stendhal Syndrome and Stendhal's Syndrome), Troma, 1996. Producer and artistic supervisor, M.D.C.-Maschera di cera (also known as Gaston Leroux's The Wax Mask), Italian International Film, 1997. // Fantasma dell'opera (also known as Phantom of the Opera and The Phantom of the Opera), A-pix Entertainment, Inc., 1998. Producer, Scarlet Diva, Minerva, 2000. Non ho sonno (also known as / Can't Sleep), 2001.

ARGENTO Commandos (also known as Himmelfahrtskommando El Alamein, Mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern, and Sullivan's Marauders), 1968. Le rivoluzione sessuale (also known as The Sexual Revolution), 1968. La stagione del sens! (also known as Season of the Senses), 1968. Comandamenti per un gangster, 1968. Une corde, un Colt (also known as Cemetery Without Crosses and Cimitero senza croc/), 1968. Les Hems ne meurent jamais, 1968. Metti, una sera a cena (also known as The Love Circle, One Night at Dinner, and Supongamos que una noche, cenando ... ), 1969. Un Esercito di cinque uomini (also known as The Five Man Army), 1969. (From story) C'era una volta II West (also known as Once Upon a Time in the West), 1969. La Legione del dannati (also known as Battle of the Commandos, La Brigada de los condenados, Die zum Teufel gehen, and Legion of the Damned), 1969. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (also known as L'ucello dalle piume di cristalo, The Bird with the Glass Feathers, Das Geheimnis der schwarzen Handschuhe, The Phantom of Terror, and The Gallery Murders), UM, 1970, published in Profondo Thrilling, 1975. (With Marc Richards) The Five Man Army (also known as Un esercito di 5 uomini), Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1970. (And story) Cat o' Nine Tails (also known as // gatto a nove code, Le Chat a neuf queues, and Die Neunschwanzige Katze), National General, 1971, published in Profondo Thrilling, 1975. (And story) Four Flies on Grey Velvet (also known as Quattro mosche di velluto grigio, Four Patches of Grey Velvet, and Quatre mourches de velous gris), Paramount, 1972, published in Profondo Thrilling, 1975. (And story) Le cinque giornate, (also known as The Five Days of Milan), 1973. (With Bernardino Zapponi) Deep Red (also known as Profondo rosso, The Hatchet Murders, Dripping Deep Red, The Sabre Tooth Tiger, and Deep Red Hatchet Murders), Seda Spettacoli Mahler, 1975, released in the United States by Rizzoli, 1976. (With Daria Nicoldi) Suspiria (also known as Dario Argento's Suspiria), International Classics/Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. (Uncredited) Zombie (also known as Dawn of the Dead, Dawn of the Living Dead, Zombi, Zombie: Dawn of the Dead, and Zombies), 1978. (And story) Inferno (also known as Dario Argento's Inferno), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. (As George Kemp) Sotto gli occhi dell'assassino (also known as Tenebrae, Shadow, Tenebre, and Unsane), I ntra/AngI o - A m e r i c a n / B e d f o r d Entertainment/Film Gallery, 1982.

Film Appearances: Himself, // Mondo dell'orrore di Dario Argento (also known as Dario Argento's World of Horror), 1985. Paramedic, Innocent Blood (also known as A French Vampire in America), 1992. Man confessing to Franciscan monk, // C/e/o e sempre piu blu (also known as Bits and Pieces), 1995. Himself, // Mondo di Dario Argento 3: II museo degli orrori di Dario Argento, 1997. Television Work; Movies: Producer and (as Sirio Bernadotte) director, // Tram, 1973. Producer and (uncredited) director, Testimone oculare, 1973. Television Appearances; Movies: Himself, Fear In the Dark, 1991.

RECORDINGS Music Videos: Directed and appeared in Claudio Simonetti's "Jennifer's Theme."

WRITINGS Screenplays: Scusi, lei e favorevole o contrario?, 1967. (With Tonio Cervi) Today It's Me ... Tomorrow You! (also known as Oggi a me domani a te!, Today It's Me, Today We Kill... Tomorrow We Die), Splendid, 1968, released in the United States by Cinerama, 1971. Probabilita zero (also known as Probability Zero), 1968. 19

ASKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

(With Franco Ferrini) Creepers (also known as Phenomena), New Line Cinema, 1985. (With Lamberto Bava, Dardano Sacchetti, and Ferrini) Demons (also known as Demon/), Titanus/Ascot Entertainment Group, 1985. (With Bava, Sacchetti, and Ferrini) Demons II: The Nightmare Is Back (also known as Demon/ II: L'incubo ritorna, Demoni 2, and Demons 2), Titanus/Avatar/DAC, 1986. (With Ferrini) Opera (also known as Terror at the Opera), Columbia, 1987. (With Ferrini) La Chiesa (also known as Cathedral of Demons, The Church, Demon Cathedral, Demons 3, and In the Land of the Demons), 1988. Due occhi dibolici (also known as Two Evil Eyes), 1990. La Setta (also known as Demons 4, The Devil's Daughter, and The Sect), 1990. (And story) Trauma (also known as Dario Argento's Trauma), 1993. (And story) La Sindrome di Stendhal (also known as The Stendhal Syndrome and Stendhal's Syndrome], Troma, 1996. (Story) M.D.C.-Maschera di cera (also known as Gaston Leroux's The Wax Mask], 1997. // Fantasma delTopera (also known as Phantom of the Opera and The Phantom of the Opera), A-pix Entertainment, Inc., 1998. Non ho sonno (also known as / Can't Sleep), 2001.

Volume 33

ASKIN, Leon 1907PERSONAL Born Leon Aschkenazy, September 18, 1907, in Vienna, Austria; emigrated to the United States, 1940, naturalized citizen, 1943; son of Samuel and Malvine (maiden name, Susman) Aschkenazy; married Annelies Ehrlich (a painter), April 12, 1955; children: Dr. Irene Hartzell (step-daughter). Education: New School for Dramatic Arts (Reinhardt-Seminar), Vienna, 1927; postgraduate work at Columbia University, 1951. Career: Actor, director, producer, writer, and accent coach. Appeared at Dumont Playhouse, Dusseldorf, Germany, 1927-33; cabaret director and actor, Paris, France, 1933-35; ABC (a literary and political cabaret), Vienna, Austria, artistic director, 1935-38; First Legion, Linz, Austria, director, 1935; worked as a screenwriter in Paris, France, 1938-40; Washington Civic Theatre, artistic director, 1940-42; American Theater Wing, teacher of modern play analysis, 1946-47; in various Broadway shows, 1946-1952; Dramatic Workshop, director, 1947-48; Actors Equity Library Theatre, honorary life director and chair of various concerns, 1947-52; Actors Equity Community Theatre, 1948; The Denver Center for the Performing Arts Conservatory, lecturer in theater, 1985; University of California at Los Angeles and University of Southern California, Riverside, lecturer in theater, 1987-89, 1991-92; Military service: U.S. Army Air Force, 1942-46 (top Sergeant); The Orientation Digest, Air Tech. Service Command, editor in chief (15 citations).

Film Scores: Suspiria (also known as Dario Argento's Suspiria), 1977. (Additional music) Zombie (also known as Dawn of the Dead, Dawn of the Living Dead, Zombi, Zombie: Dawn of the Dead, and Zombies), 1978. Television Movies: // Tram, 1973. Testimone oculare, 1973.

Member: Actors' Equity Association (director, West Coast Advisory Committee, 1952-55), Screen Actors Guild (director, 1973), American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, ANTA (national board), American National Theatre and Academy West (chairman of the board, 1976-76; president, 1979-82; president emeritus, since 1983), Equity Library (hon. lifetime board of directors).

Television Episodes: La porte dans I'obscurite, 1972. OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 2: Directors, St. James Press, 1996. McGonagh, Maitland, Broken Mirrors, Broken Minds: The Dark Dreams of Dario Argento, Sun Tavern Fields, 1991.

Awards, Honors: Most Outstanding Production, 1941, Troilus and Cressida; Outstanding Production of 1975, The Egg', Medal of Honor, City of Vienna, 1983; Austrian Cross of Honour, 1988. CREDITS

Periodicals: Film Quarterly, Winter, 1987, p. 2. Film Comment, January-February, 1993, p. 55. Film Threat, February, 1993, p. 40.

Stage Appearances: Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, Broadway production, 1952. 20

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

ASKIN Flocke, Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse (also known as The Last Will of Dr. Mabuse, The Terror of Doctor Mabuse, Terror of the Mad Doctor, and The Testament of Dr. Mabuse), 1962. Charles, Sherlock Holmes und das Halsband des Todes (also known as Sherlock Holmes and the Deadly Necklace, Sherlock Holmes et le collier de la mort, Sherlock Holmes la Valle del terrore, and Valley of Fear), 1962. Samir, John Goldfarb, Please Come Home, 1965. Langsdorf, Do Not Disturb, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. Colonel Kastorp, What Did You Do in the War, Daddy?, 1966. Morchek, The Caper of the Colden Bulls (also known as Carnival of Thieves), 1966. Inspector De Groote, Double Trouble, 1967. Commisar, The Perils of Pauline, 1967. Vicar General, Cans for San Sebastian (also known as La Bataille de San Sebastian, I Cannon/ of/ San Sebastian, Los Canones de San Sebastian, and Guns for San Sebastian), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Oscar, The Wicked Dreams of Paula Schultz, 1968. Lucrezia Borgia, 1968. Chief Wellman, Ruba al prossimo tuo (also known as A Fine Pair), 1969. Axel Kronstadt, The Maltese Bippy, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1969. Pepe, Blonde Koeder fuer den Moerder (also known as Death Knocks Twice and La Morte bussa due volte), 1969. Dr. Krodt, Hammersmith Is Out, Cinerama, 1972. Dr. Gottlieb, The World's Greatest Athlete, 1973. Thor, Dr. Death: Seeker of Souls, 1973. Peraheim—die zweite Chance, 1974. Klotz-Sello, Karl May, 1974. Parapyscho-Spektrum der Angst, 1975. Zebrewski, Going Ape!, Paramount, 1981. Horror Star, 1982. Moscow Anchorman, Airplane II: The Sequel (also known as Flying High //), Paramount, 1982. Wolfgang, Frightmare, 1982. Don Carlucci, Odd Jobs, 1984. Luker (US version), Savage Island, 1985. Deshima, 1987. The psychiatrist, OcchioPinocchio (also known as Occhio Pinocchio), 1994. Vater Gusenleitner, Hoehenangst (also known as Fear of Heights), 1994. Toedliche Liebe (also known as Deadly Love), 1995. Waranovsky, Kubanisch rauchen (also known as Smoking Cuban Style), Einhorn-Film, 1999.

Title role, Othello, Hamburg and Berlin, West Germany, 1957. Idiots Delights, 1971. Also appeared in Faust, Broadway production; Twentieth Century, Broadway production. Stage Director: First Legion, Linz, Austria, 1935. Troilus and Cressida, 1941. The Apple Cart, Goethe Festival, 1948-49. The American Way, Goethe Festival, 1948-49. Faust, Goethe Festival, 1948-49. The Merchant of Venice, 1952. St. Joan, 1954. Julius Caesar, 1960. The Egg, 1975. Fever in the Brain, 1980. Film Appearances: Ramayana, The Road to Bali, Paramount, 1952. Franz, thug, Assignment: Paris (also known as European Edition), 1952. Major Vasil, Desert Legion, 1953. Abidor, The Robe, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1953. Marchand, South Sea Woman (also known as Pearl of the South Pacific), 1953. Pasha Hammam, The Veils of Bagdad, 1953. Wu King, China Venture, 1953. Gromeck, Knock on Wood, Goldwyn, 1954. Valentine Arko, Valley of the Kings, 1954. Ferdinand, Superman in Exile, 1954. Anton Marcu, The Secret of the Incas, 1954. Otto, Carolina Cannonball, 1955. Khalif, Son of Sinbad (also known as Nights in a Harem), RKO Radio, 1955. Colonel Alex Baxis, Spy Chasers, 1955. Ludwig Teller, My Gun Is Quick, United Artists, 1958. Rochus Eppelsheimer, Der Schinderhannes (also known as Duel in the Forest), 1958. Sergeant Steiner, The Last Blitzkrieg, 1958. Abschied von den Wolken (also known as Angst im Nacken and Rebel Flight to Cuba), 1959. Fernando, Herrin der Welt-Tell I (also known as Die Formel des Todes-Teil I, II Mistero del tre continent!, Mistress of the World, and Les Mysteres d'Angkor), 1960. Fernando, Herrin der Welt—Teil II (also known as Die Formel des Todes-Teil //), 1960. Dr. Plaubert, Bis dass das Geld euch scheidet, 1960. Weit 1st der Weg, 1960. Pension Schoeller, 1960. Immer Aerger mit dem Beit (also known as Meine Frau, das Callgirl), 1961. Dr. Leupold, Unter Asschluss der Oeffentlichkeit, 1961. Peripetchikoff, One, Two, Three, United Artists, 1961. Dr. Goll, Lulu, 1962.

Film Work: Accent coach, The Hotel New Hampshire, 1984. 21

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ATKINS

Volume 33

1947-52, and is an honorary life director of that organization. Askin also organized and presented the National Artist Award to Fred Astaire, Henry Fonda, Bob Hope, Jimmy Stewart and Roger Stevens and initiated the ANTA West/Hearst Discovery Theatre.

Television Appearances; Series: Pierre, The Charlie Farrell Show, CBS and NBC, 19561960. General Albert Burkhalter, Hogan's Heroes (also known as Hogan's Heroes on Prime), CBS, 1966-1971. Martin Luther, Karl Marx, Steve Allen's Meeting of Minds, independent network, c. 1970s. Scooby and Scrappy-Doo, 1979.

ATKINS, Christopher 1961Television Appearances; Movies: Die Irre von Chaillot, 1960. Overseer, Genesis II, 1973. Glueck auf Raten (also known as Bliss by Installments), 1995. Alter Adler, Die Fernsehsaga-Eine steirische Fernsehgeschichte (also known as Die Fernsehsage and A Styrian Television Story), 1995. Rutte, Die Braeute, 1997.

PERSONAL Born Christopher Atkins Bomann, February 21, 1961, in Rye, NY; son of Donald Bomann (a real estate agency owner and business executive) and Bitsy Nebauer (a science teacher); married Lynne Barron (a model), 1985; children: Grant, Brittney (an actress). Education: Attended Dennison University.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Joseph Ferdinand, "Superman in Exile/' Adventures of Superman, 1953. Prime Minister Vallen, "King for a Day/' Adventures of Superman, 1954. "The Shooting of Jett King/' The Restless Gun, 1957. "Plavonia, Hail and Farewell/' The Rogues, 1964. The Count, "The Abominable Snowman/' Honey West, 1965. Nicolai, "The Card Carrying Red Shoes," The Monkees, 1967. "A Matter of Grey Matter: Parts 1 & 2," It Takes a Thief, 1969. Riva, "Death Squad," Mission: Impossible, 1970. "Hardy Boys and Nancy Drew Meet Dracula: Parts 1 & 2," The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries, 1977. Professor Himmel, "Fearless Malph," Happy Days, 1978. Mr. Hoffmeier, "The Bake-Off," Three's Company, 1979.

Addresses: Agent—The House of Representatives Talent Agency, 400 South Beverly Dr., Suite 101, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, screenwriter, and singer. Christopher Atkins E.F.L. (Extreme Fishing Lure), developer and marketer; previously worked as a sailing instructor and model. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, new star of the year in a motion picture-male, Young Artist Award nomination, best young actor-major motion picture, 1981, both for The Blue Lagoon. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Richard, The Blue Lagoon, Columbia, 1980. Frederic, The Pirate Movie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Rick Monroe (Ricky the Rocket), A Night in Heaven, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Peter, El Ataque de los pajaros (also known as Beaks: The Movie and Birds of Prey), 1987. Sam Grimm, Mortuary Academy, 1988. Bruce Arlington, Listen to Me, 1989. Sam, Shakma (also known as Nemesis), 1990. Spence, King's Ransom (also known as Shoot), 1991. Bobby McCain, Wet and Wild Summer! (also known as Exchange Lifeguards), 1992. Dispara! (also known as Outrage, Shoot!, and Spara che ti passa), 1993. Vlad, Dracula Rising, 1993. Michael Terrence, Die Watching, 1993.

WRITINGS Cabarets: Wrote cabaret performed in Paris, France, 1933-35. Other: Quietude and Quest, 1989. Contributor to periodicals, including the Los Angeles Times, Der Morgan, Die Furche, and University of Hamburg Arbeitstelle fur Exilliteratur. SIDELIGHTS Askin told CTFT that he founded the Actors' Equity Community Theatre in 1948, was chairman of several committees for Equity Library Theatre between 22

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Dusty Fog, Trigger Fast (also known as The Floating Outfit: Trigger Fast), 1994. Martin Bullet, Signal One (also known as Bullet Down Under), 1994. Smoke 'n' Lightning 1995. Jack Allen, It's My Party, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Andrew, Mutual Needs, Playboy Entertainment Group, Inc., 1997. Shoot, 1998. Jeff, Breaking the Silence, Martien Holdings, 1998. Sam Gitlin, Deadly Delusions, 1999. Cade's father, Civility, Soho Entertainment, 1999. Stageghost, 2000.

AUTEUIL RECORDINGS Singles: Recorded "How Can I Live Without Her." WRITINGS Screenplays: Beings, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Co-Ed, February, 1983, p. 16. Entertainment Weekly, August 11, 1995, p. 59. Interavia, May, 1983, p. 26. People Weekly, July 11, 1983, p. 76; October 9, 2000, p. 121. Seventeen, August, 1982, p. 315. Time, January 25, 1998, p. 89.

Television Appearances; Series: Peter Richards, Dallas, CBS, 1983-84. Dark Realm, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Isaac King, Child Bride of Short Creek, NBC, 1981. Allen Collier, Secret Weapons (also known as Secrets of the Red Bedroom and Sexpionage), NBC, 1985. Blake, Extralarge: Miami Killer (also known as Zwei Supertypen in Miami: Der Kindermoerder), 1991. Adam, Fatal Charm, Showtime, 1992. Johnny Bruce, Bandit: Bandit Goes Country (also known as Bandit Goes Country), syndicated, 1994. Dusty Fog, Cans of Honor (a I so known as Guns of Honour: Rebel Rousers)f 1994. Snake, Project Shadowchaser III (also known as Project Shadowchaser), HBO, 1995. Roger Prescott, Dead Man's Island, CBS, 1996. Jack Bahr, Angel Flight Down, ABC, 1996.

AUTEUIL, Daniel! 950PERSONAL Born January 24, 1950, in Alger, Algeria; children: one daughter (with Emmanuelle Beart, an actress). Addresses: Agent—Claire Blondel, Artmedia, 10 avenue George-V, 75008 Paris, France. Career: Actor and director.

Television Appearances; Specials: Saturn Awards, 1981. / Love Liberty, ABC, 1982. Night of 100 Stars, ABC, 1982. Celebrity Daredevils, ABC, 1983. The Tenth Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1985. American Treasury, CBS, 1985. Kristy McNichol: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999.

Awards, Honors: Gerard Philipe Prize, best young actor of the year, 1979, for Coup de chapeau; Cesar Award, best actor, Saint Michael Award, 1987, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best actor in a supporting role, all for Jean de Florette; David di Donatello Award, best foreign actor, European Film Award, best actor, 1993, for Un coeur en hiver; Cesar Award nomination, best actor, 1994, for Ma saison preferee; Cannes Film Festival Award (with Pascal Duquenne), best actor, 1996, for Le Huitieme jour; Cesar Award nomination, best actor, 1997, for Le Huitieme jour; Cesar Award nomination, best actor, 1998, for Le Bossu; British Independent Film Award nomination, best actor, 1999, for The Lost Son; Cesar Award, best actor, 2000, for La Fille sur le pont.

Television Appearances; Episodic: TV's Bloopers and Practical Jokes, NBC, 1984. Host, Rock 'n' Roll Summer Action, syndicated, 1985. "Four on the Floor/' Zalman King's Red Shoe Diaries, Showtime, 1992. Chance Reynolds, "Compulsion/' Silk Stalkings, 1996. Tony, "Sometimes You Feel Like a Nut/' Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1999.

CREDITS

Stage Appearances: Night of 100 Stars, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982.

Stage Appearances: Early Morning, Theatre Nationale Populaire, Paris, 1970. 23

AUTEUIL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

L'Arbalete (also known as The Cross-Bow, Asphalt Warriors, The Asphalt Warriors, and The Syringe), ACM/CCFC, 1984. Lucien Morland, Palace (also known as Die Dame vom Palast Hotel), Parafrance/Exportation Francaise Cinematographique, 1984, released in United States by Third Wave Rapid, 1985. Jeannot, Petit con (also known as P'tit con), Gaumont, 1984, released in United States by Samuel Goldwyn, 1985. Journalist, Le Paltoquet (also known as The Nonentity), AAA/Roissy/Artificial Eye, 1986. Ugolin Soubeyran ("Galignette"), Jean de Florette, Roissy/AMLF, 1986, released in United States by Orion Classics, 1987. Ugolin Soubeyran, Manon des sources (also known as Manon of the Spring, Jean de Florette II, Manon delle sorgenti, and Manon of the Springs), Roissy/ AMLF, released in United States by Orion Classics, 1987. Martial Pasquier, Quelques jours avec moi (also known as A Few Days with Me), Union Generale Cinematographique/Galaxy International Releasing, 1988. Romuald Blindet, Romuald et Juliette (also known as Mama, There's a Man in Your Bed), Union Generale Cinematographique/President, 1988. Voice of Mikey (French version), Look Who's Talking, 1989. Pierre-Francois Lacenaire, Lacenaire (also known as The Elegant Criminal and VElegant Criminel), 1990. Abar, Ma vie est un enter (also known as My Life Is Hell), 1991. Stephane, Un coeur en hiver (also known as A Heart in Winter and A Heart of Stone), 1992. Antoine, Ma saison preferee (also known as My Favorite Season), 1993. Henri of Navarre, Le Reine Margot (also known as Die Bartholomaeusnacht, Queen Margot, and Le Regina Margot), 1994. Pierre, La Separation, 1994. Louis, Une femme francaise (also known as Eine Franzoesische and A French Woman), 1995. Dr. Cardoso, Afirma Pereira (also known as According to Pereira, Pereira Declares, Pereira pretend, and Sostiene Pereira), Mikado/Canal Plus, 1996. Harry, Le Huitieme jour (also known as The Eighth Day), 1996. Alex, Les Voleurs (also known as The Child of the Night and Thieves), Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Antoine Riviere, Passage a I'acte (also known as Death in Therapy), 1996. Raymond Samuel, Lucie Aubrac, USA Films, 1997. Lagardere/Le bossu (The Hunchback), Le Bossu (also known as // Cavaliere di Lagardere, Duell der Degen, and On Guard), 1997.

Coup de chapeau (also known as Tribute), Paris, 1979. Le Garcon d'appartement, Paris, 1980. The Blue Room, 1999-2000. Appeared in productions of Godspell and The Madwoman of Chaillot, both in Paris. Stage Director: Le Garcon d'appartement, Paris, 1980. Television Appearances; Series: Philippe, Les Fargeot, 1974. Film Appearances: (Film debut) L'Agression (also known as Act of Aggression), 1974. Alex, Attention les yeux (also known as Let's Make a Dirty Movie), 1975. Remy, La Nuit de Saint Germain des Pres, Megalo, 1977. Dede, Monsieur Papa, Gaumont, 1977. Daniel, L'Amour viole (also known as Violated Love and Rape of Love), Multicine/Marin Karmitz, 1978. Jean-Bernard, Les Hems n'ont pas froid aux oreilles (also known as Heroes Are Not Wet Behind the Ears), Atya, 1978. Alain, Bete mais discipline (also known as Dumb But Disciplined), AMLF/Roissy, 1979. Un voyou, A nous deux (also known as Us Two and An Adventure for Two), AMLF, 1979. Mickey, Clara et la chic types (also known as Clara and the Swell Guys), 1980. Bebel, Les Sous-Doues (also known as The UnderGifted), AMLF, 1980. La Banquiere (also known as The Woman Banker), 1980. Jean-Yves, Les Hommes preferent les grosses (also known as Men Prefer Fat Girls), GEF/CCFC, 1981. Bebel, Les Sous-doues en vacances, 1981. T'empeches tout le monde de dormir, 1982. Lum, Que les gros salaires levent le doigt!!! (also known as Will the High Salaried Workers Please Raise Their Hands!!!), Sara Films/T Films, 1982. Pour 100 briques, t'as plus rien maintenant (also known as For a Hundred Grand, You Can't Get Anything Anymore), Union Generale Cinematographique, 1982. Dorniche, L'lndic (also known as The Informer), Exportation Francaise Cinematographique/GEF/ CCFC, 1983. Berg, Les Fauves (also known as The Beasts), Gaumont/ ACM, 1984. Marc Delmas, L'Amour en douce (also known as Love on the Quiet and Une amie de passage), Gaumont,

1984. 24

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

AUTEUIL

Volume 33

Gabor, La Fille sur le pont (also known as Girl on the Bridge and The Girl on the Bridge), Paramount, 1999. Xavier Lombard, The Lost Son, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Pierre, Mauvaise passe (also known as The Escort and The Wrong Blonde), Pathe, 1999. An Interesting State, 1999. Le captaine, La Veuve de Saint-Pierre (also known as The Widow of Saint-Pierre), Lions Gate Films, 2000. Marquis de Sade, Sade, TFI International, 2000. Alberico Biadene, Vajont, 2000. Le Placard, Gaumont, 2000.

RECORDINGS Music Videos: Appeared in Maxime Le Forestier's "L'homme au bouquet de fleurs."

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: The Guardian, August 11, 1995, p. 12. The Independent, June 24, 1999, p. S10.

25

B

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Joanna Snow, Every Home Should Have One (also known as Think Dirty), 1970. Ida Nettleby, The Shooting Party, 1984. Nicole, Not Without My Daughter, 1991. Sally Selton, Lady Rosster, Mrs. Dalloway (also known as Virginia Woolf's Mrs. Dalloway), First Look Pictures Releasing, 1997. Mrs. Evans, Cotton Mary, Artistic License, 1999.

BADEL, Sarah 1943PERSONAL Born March 30, 1943, in London, England; daughter of Alan Firman and Yvonne (maiden name, Owen) Badel. Education: Poles Convent, Herts. Avocational Interests: Gardening.

Television Appearances; Series: Lizzie Eustace, The Pallisers, 1976-77. Babs, The Irish R:M, 1983. Jane Bonamy, Affairs of the Heart, 1983.

Career: Actress. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (London debut) Bella Medley, Robert and Elizabeth, Lyric Theatre, 1964. (Broadway debut) Helen, The Right Honourable Gentleman, Billy Rose Theatre, 1965. Miss Fanny, The Clandestine Marriage, Chichester Festival, Chichester, England, 1966. Sophie, The Fighting Cock, Chichester Festival, 1966. Anya, The Cherry Orchard, Chichester Festival, 1966. Petronell Sweetland, The Farmer's Wife, Chichester Festival, 1967. Helene, An Italian Straw Hat, Chichester Festival, 1967. Ellie Dunn, Heartbreak House, Chichester Festival, then Lyric Theatre, both 1967. Solveig, Peer Gynt, Chichester Festival, 1970. Raina Petkoff, Arms and the Man, Chichester Festival, 1970. Vivie Warren, Mrs. Warren's Profession, National Theatre Company, London, 1970. Olivia, Twelfth Night, St. George's Playhouse, London, 1976. Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, St. George's Playhouse, 1976.

Television Appearances; Movies: Angela, The Cloning of Joanna May, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. The widow, Pleasure (also known as Alan Bleasdale Presents Pleasure), 1994. Moira Wingrave, Harm Done, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Baroness Weber, John Le Carre's A Perfect Spy, 1987. Lady Molly, A Dance to the Music of Time, 1997. Society lady, Longitude, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: The Three Sisters (also known as Play of the Month: The Three Sisters), 1969. Flora Poste, Cold Comfort Farm, 1971. Goneril, King Lear (also known as Play of the Month: King Lear), 1975. She Fell among Thieves (also known as BBC2 Play of the Week: She Fell among Thieves), 1978. Katherine, The Taming of the Shrew (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: The Taming of the Shrew), 1980. Avice of Thornbury, 'The Leper of St. Giles," Cadfael, PBS, 1995.

Major Tours: (Stage debut) Hamlet, Bristol Old Vic Company, cities in India, 1963. 26

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Rachel, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, PBS, 1996. Lady Julia Fish, Heavy Weather, PBS, 1996. Rosa Carmichael, "Death of a Hollow Man," Midsomer Murders, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Sister Magdake, "The Rose Rent," Cadfael 3, PBS, 1998.

BAKER Harvey Gavin, Adam at 6 A.M., National General, 1970. Paul Buckman, Wild Rovers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Danny, Welcome Home, Soldier Boys (also known as Five Days Home), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. Curly Bonner (Junior's brother), Junior Bonner, Cinerama, 1972. "Molly/' Charley Varrick, Universal, 1973. Sheriff Buford Pusser, Walking Tall, Cinerama, 1973. Cody, The Outfit (also known as Good Guys Always Win), United Artists, 1974. Dan, Golden Needles (also known as The Chase for the Golden Needles), American International, 1974. Ron Lewis, Framed, Paramount, 1975. Title role, Mitchell, Allied Artists, 1975. Jerry, The Pack (also known as The Long, Dark Night and The Long, Hard Night), Warner Bros., 1977. Pete Novick, Speedtrap, First Artists/Intertamar, 1977. Andy "Walkaway" Madden, Checkered Flag or Crash (also known as Crash), Universal, 1978. Wishbone Cutter, Wishbone Cutter (also known as Shadow of Chikara, The Ballad of Virgil Cane, The Curse of Demon Mountain, Demon Mountain, Shadow Mountain, and Thunder Mountain), Howco International, 1978. Mr. Joseph Rutter, Joysticks (also known as Video Madness), Jensen Farley, 1982. Dick Harbinger, Wacko, Jensen Farley, 1982. The Whammer, The Natural, Tri-Star, 1984. Chief Karlin, Fletch, Universal, 1985. Deputy Sheriff Thomas Jefferson Geronimo III, Final Justice, 1985. King Kenderon, Getting Even (also known as Hostage: Dallas), American Distribution Group, 1986. Brad Whitaker, The Living Daylights, United Artists, 1987. Snyderburn, Leonard Part 6, 1987. Sheriff Carl Cunningham, The Killing Time, 1987. Detective Mesel, Criminal Law, 1988. Cliffe Wheater, The Children (also known as Meine Hebe Rose), 1990. Claude Kersek, private investigator, Cape Fear, 1991. Olaf Andersen, The Distinguished Gentleman, 1992. Man in black, Ring of Steel, 1994. Tom Pierce, Reality Bites, 1994. Clay Hinkle, The Underneath, 1995. Brimmer, Panther, 1995. R.B. Travis, Congo, 1995. Sheriff Junius Candle, The Grass Harp, 1995. CIA Agent Jack Wade, GoldenEye, 1995. Donovan, Felony, 1995. Glenn Norris, Richie Norris's dad, Mars Attacks!, Warner Bros., 1996. CIA Agent Jack Wade, Tomorrow Never Dies, United Artists, 1997. The Adventures of Joe Dirt, Columbia, 2001.

BAHNKS Jonathan See BANKS, Jonathan

BAKER, Joe Don 1936-

PERSONAL Born February 12, 1936, in Groesbeck, TX; son of Doyle Charles and Edna (maiden name, McDonald) Baker; married Maria Dolores Rivera-Torres, December 25, 1969 (divorced, 1978). Education: North Texas State College, B.B.A., 1958. Addresses: Agent—c/o The Artists Agency, 10000 Santa Monica Boulevard, Suite 305, Los Angeles, CA 900677007, Home—23339 Hatteras St., Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3107. Career: Actor and producer, Military service: Served with AUS, 1958-60. Member: Actors Studio, New York, NY, and Los Angeles, CA; Sigma Phi Epsilon. Awards, Honors: Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1998, for George Wallace.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Marathon 33, American National Theatre Academy Theatre, New York City, 1963. Blues for Mr. Charlie, American National Theatre Academy Theatre, 1964.

Film Appearances: (Film debut; uncredited) Fixer, Cool Hand Luke, Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1967. Slater, Guns of the Magnificent Seven, United Artists, 1969. 27

BALABAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Series: Chief Earl Eischied (title role), Eischied (also known as Chief of Detectives), NBC, 1979-80. Captain Tom Dugan, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1989.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Mongo's Back in Town, CBS, 1971. Producer, Power, NBC, 1980.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Chief Earl Eischied, To Kill a Cop, NBC, 1978. Tommy Vanda, Power, NBC, 1980. Darius Jedburgh, Edge of Darkness, PBS, 1988. Gerry Spence, Ruby Ridge: An American Tragedy (also known as The Siege at Ruby Ridge), CBS, 1996. Big Jim Folsom, George Wallace, TNT, 1997. Buck Duke, Too Rich: The Secret Life of Doris Duke, CBS, 1999.

Tape Readings: Ben Hamper's Rivethead, Dove, 1992.

RECORDINGS

BALABAN, Bob 1945(Rob Balaban) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Mongo Nash, Mongo's Back in Town, CBS, 1971. Phil Bonner, That Certain Summer, ABC, 1972. Sheriff John Ostan, The Abduction of Kari Swenson, NBC, 1987. Hunter McCall, Defrosting the Fridge, 1988. Senator Joseph McCarthy, Citizen Cohn, HBO, 1992. Detective Frank Parrel, Complex of Fear, CBS, 1993. Horace Henley, To Dance with Olivia, CBS, 1997. PJ. Parker, Poodle Springs, HBO, 1998.

Full name, Robert Elmer Balaban; born August 16, 1945, in Chicago, IL; son of Elmer (a movie theater chain co-owner) and Eleanor (maiden name, Pottasch) Balaban; married Lynn Grossman (a writer), April 1, 1977; children: Mariah, Hazel. Education: Received B.A. from New York University; also attended Colgate University; trained for the stage with Uta Hagen and Viola Spolin. Addresses: Agent—Susan Smith & Associates, 121 N. San Vicente Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Television Appearances; Specials: Aaron Hickey, Doc Elliot, 1973. Voice of Jesse James, The Wild West, syndicated, 1993.

Career: Actor, director, producer, and screenwriter. Made stage debut with the Second City comedy troupe, Chicago, IL; Chicago Films (a production company), founder.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Island guy, Guy Island, NBC, 1997.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Astoria Foundation (board member).

Television Appearances; Episodic: Woody Stoner, "Prime of Life," Gunsmoke, 1966. "The High Riders (aka The Homecoming)/' Lancer, 1968. Luke Harper, 'The Real People of Muddy Creek/' Bonanza, 1968. Tom Butler, 'The Reprisal/' Gunsmoke, 1969. Tom Lightfoot, "Lightfoot," The Big Valley, 1969. "Summer Terror/' The F.B.I., 1970. Yuma, "The Hostage," The High Chaparral, 1971. Frank Kearney, "The Miracle," Mission: Impossible, 1971. Eric Blair, "Camera ... Action ... Murder!" Ironside, 1972. Leonard Collier Cord, "Beyond Vengeance," The Streets of San Francisco, 1973.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a play, 1979, for The Inspector General; Audience Award, Hamptons International Film Festival, most popular film, 1994, Grand Special Prize Award nomination, Deauville Film Festival, 1995, both for The Last Good Time. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Linus, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Theatre 80 St. Mark's, New York City, 1967. Bellhop, "Visit from Mamaroneck," and Borden Eisler, "Visitor from Forest Hills," Plaza Suite, Plymouth Theatre, 1968.

Television Executive Producer; Miniseries: To Kill a Cop, NBC, 1978.

28

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

BALABAN Santimassino, Prince of the City, Warner Bros., 1981. Carter Hill, Whose Life Is It, Anyway?, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1981. Himself, In Our Hands (documentary), Almi Classics, 1984. (Uncredited) Himself, 2010: The Odyssey Continues, 1984. R. Chandra, 2070 (also known as 20/0: The Year We Make Contact), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Warren Gerber, End of the Line, Orion Classics, 1987. Actor/director, "Buy Your Slippers" and "The Whale Sandwich/' Funny, 1988. Elliot Webly, Dead Bang (also known as Dead-Bang),

Oak Bainbridge, Up Eden, Jan Hus Playhouse, New York City, 1968. Weems, The White House Murder Case, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1970. Title role, The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1971. Who Wants to Be the Lone Ranger?, Center Theatre Group, New Theatre for Now, Los Angeles, 1971. Christopher, The Children, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1972. Lawrence Mumford, Some of My Best Friends, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1977. Ossip (Khlestakov's servant), The Inspector General, Circle in the Square, 1978. Bruce, Marie and Bruce, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1980. Baron Nicolai Tuzenbach, The Three Sisters, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1982. Arnold Wiggins, The Boys Next Door, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1986. Speed the Plow, Broadway production, 1991. Some Americans Abroad, off-Broadway production, 1991. Title role, "Mr. Happiness/' The Water Engine & Mr. Happiness (double bill), Atlantic Theater Company, New York City, 1999.

1989. Sid Moscowitz, Alice, 1990. (Uncredited) Quizmaster, Little Man Tate, 1991. Cutting Edge producer Michael Janes, Bob Roberts,

1992. Mr. Drinkwater, For Love or Money, 1993. Dr. R.A. (Roy) Fink, Amos & Andrew, 1993. Ed, Greedy, 1994. (Uncredited) Radio shrink, City Slickers II: The Legend ofCurly's Gold, 1994. Paul Entamen, Pie in the Sky, Fine Line, 1996. Lloyd Miller, Waiting for Guffman, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Mister Webster, Conversation with the Beast (also known as Gespraech mit dem Biest), 1996. Milton Lasky, Clockwatchers, Artistic License, 1997. Richard, Deconstructing Harry, Fine Line, 1997. Wolfe Rollins, The Definite Maybe, 1997. Himself, The Making of "Close Encounters of the Third Kind," 1998. Harry Hopkins, Cradle Will Rock, 1999. Kowalsky, Jakob the Liar (also known as Jakob le menteur), Buena Vista, 1999. Decker, Three to Tango, Warner Bros., 1999. Dr. William Powell, Natural Selection, 1999. Dr. Theodore W. Millbank III, Best in Show, Warner Bros., 2000. Title role, Tex, the Passive-Aggressive Gunslinger, 2000.

Stage Director: Girls, Girls, Girls, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1980. Vick's Boy, Theater Off Park, New York City, 1999. Y2K, Humana Theatre Festiville, 1999, then Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1999-2000. Also directed Tennessee and Me, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Homosexual student in theater, Midnight Cowboy, United Artists, 1969. Morris, Me Natalie, National General, 1969. Elliot (the organizer), The Strawberry Statement, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Captain Orr, Catch 22, Paramount, 1970. Wilkie, Making It, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. Julie, Day for Night (also known as La Nuitamericaine), Columbia, 1973. (As Rob Balaban) Victor Karp, Bank Shot, United Artists, 1974. Joey Egan, Report to the Commissioner (also known as Operation Undercover), United Artists, 1975. Interpreter David Laugh I in, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Columbia, 1977. Martin, Girlfriends, Warner Bros., 1978. Narrator, First Love, 1979. Arthur Rosenberg, Altered States, Warner Bros., 1980. Elliot Rosen, /Absence of Malice, Columbia, 1981.

Film Work: Director, Parents, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 1989. Director, My Boyfriend's Back (also known as Johnny Zombie), 1993. Producer and director, The Last Good Time, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 1994. Executive producer, The Definite Maybe, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Bernie, Marriage: Year One, NBC, 1971. Detective Ira Preduski, The Face of Fear, CBS, 1990. Unnatural Pursuits, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Warren Littlefield, The Late Shift, HBO, 1996. Bob Shadyyac, Giving Up the Ghost, Lifetime, 1998.

29

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BALSAM

Volume 33

WRITINGS

Justice Eli 'The Cork" MacCorkle, Swing Vote, ABC, 1999.

Screenplays: The Last Good Time, 1994.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Vietnam-related journalist, "Back in the World," Miami Vice, 1985. Journalist, "Stone's War/ Miami Vice, 1986. Jo-Jo Gillespie, "Gershwin's Trunk," Amazing Stories, 1987. Russell Dalrymple, "The Pitch," Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Russell Dalrymple, "The Ticket," Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Russell Dalrymple, "The Watch: Part 2," Seinfeld, NBC, 1992, Russell Dalrymple, "The Shoes," Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. Russell Dalrymple, "The Pilot," Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. Harry Parver, Legend, UPN, 1995. Frank, Sr., "The One with Joey's Bag," Friends, NBC, 1999. Ted Marcus, movie executive, "20 Hours in LA.," The West Wing, NBC, 2000. Frederick Lizzard, "Lizzard's Tale," Now and Again, 2000.

Nonficton: Close Encounters Diary, 1977. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Backstage, October 29, 1999, p. 19. Entertainment Weekly, March 22, 1996, p. 12. The New York Times, April 2, 1995, p. H17.

BALABAN, Rob See BALABAN, Bob

Made television debut in The Mod Squad, ABC; also appeared as Ambrose Riley, "Maude's Ex-Convict," Maude.

BALSAM, Talia1960-

Television Appearances; Specials: Invisible Thread (also known as Penn & Teller's Invisible Thread), PBS, 1987.

PERSONAL Born in 1960 in New York, NY; daughter of Martin Balsam (an actor) and Joyce Van Patten (an actress); married George Clooney (an actor, producer, and writer), 1989 (divorced 1992); engaged to John Slattery (an actor), 1998. Education: Attended the Treehaven School, Tucson, AZ, 1971-74.

Television Director; Movies: The Brass Ring, 1983. "The 5:24," Subway Stories; Tales from the Underground, HBO, 1997. Television Director; Episodic: "Trick or Treat," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1983. "Fine Tuning," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985. Eerie, Indiana, 1991. Legend, UPN, 1995. "Great Men," Oz, HBO, 1997. Lateline, ABC, 1999. Now and Again, ABC, 1999. Strangers with Candy, Comedy Central, 1999. Deadline, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Leslie Larkin, The Gersh Agency, 222 N. Canon Drive, Suite 202, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actress. CREDITS Stage Appearances: The Taking Away of Little Willie, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1979. Sally's Gone, She Left Her Name, Center Stage Theatre, Baltimore, MD, 1980.

Television Director; Specials: Penn and Teller's Invisible Thread, PBS, 1987. RECORDINGS

Film Appearances: Ann Rosario, Sunnyside, American International, 1979. Liz Dolson, Mass Appeal, Universal, 1984. Lori Bancroft, Crawlspace, Empire, 1986.

Albums: Appeared on the original cast album for You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown. 30

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BANKS

Volume 33

Sally, "Some Like It Hot-Wired/ Hill Street Blues, 1982. Carrie Newman, 'Tender is the Night/' Family Ties, 1983. Emily Jackson, "On Face Value/' Magnum, P.L, 1984. Debbie Delancey, "Footnote to Murder/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. Paige, "Michael's Campaign," thirtysomething, 1989. Paige, "Pulling Away," thirtysomething, 1989. Julie Pritzer, "Murder—According to Maggie," Murder, She Wrote, 1990. Ms. Karlsen, Life Goes On, ABC, 1990. Turner, "Consultation," Law & Order, NBC, 1992. "Being There," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1993. Debbie, "The Unplanned Child," Mad About You, NBC, 1993. Tonya Gilpin, "Call Me Incontestable," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1995. Jeannie Guthrie, "A Dog Day Afternoon," Almost Perfect, 1995. Jeannie Guthrie, "You Like Me, You Really Like Me," Almost Perfect, 1995. Dr. Joanne Glassberg, "In the Name of God," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. Jeannie Guthrie, "The Ex-files," Almost Perfect, 1995. Teri Marks, "Remand," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Dr. Robbin English, "The Cat," Early Edition, CBS, 1997. Monica, "Jack Be Nimble, Jack Be Quick," Profiler, NBC, 1998. Laura, "A Nun's Story," Nothing Sacred, ABC, 1998. Diana Wilson, "Smooth Sailing," The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1998. Sheila Kent, "Angels and Blimps," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999.

Judy Cusimano, In the Mood (also known as The Woo Woo Kid), Lorimar, 1987. Sharon Raymond, The Kindred, F-M Entertainment, 1987. Jenny Fox, P.I. Private Investigations, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1987. Private Angela Lejune, The Supernatural, Republic Entertainment International, 1987. Catherine Walker, Trust Me, 1989. Susie the whore, The Walter Ego, 1991. Emma, Killer Instinct (also known as Homicidal Impulse), 1991. Jean Alexander, Coldblooded (also known as The Reluctant Hitman), 1995. Mary, Camp Stories, 1997. Greenhorn checker Linda, Valerie Flake, Dream Entertainment, Inc., 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Randi Mitchell, Punky Brewster, NBC, 1983. Julie Lonner, LA. Doctors (also known as L.A. Docs), CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Alexander: The Other Side of Dawn, NBC, 1977. Allison, The Initiation of Sarah, ABC, 1978. Grace Geary, Stickin' Together (also known as Wonderland Cove), ABC, 1978. Rona Sims, Survival of Dana, CBS, 1979. Noranne Wing, Ohms, CBS, 1980. Sandy Scheuer, Kent State, NBC, 1981. Marta Karolyi, Nadia, syndicated, 1984. Jean Irene O'Neill, Calamity Jane, CBS, 1984. Margie, Consenting Adults, ABC, 1985. Liz Trent, Sins of the Mother, CBS, 1991. Charlene Warner, The Companion, USA, 1994. Sheila, Shame II: The Secret, Lifetime, 1995.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Now You See Her by Linda Howard, S. & S. Audio, 1999.

Television Appearances; Specials: Verna, Golden Land, PBS, 1988. Anne Murphy, R.L. Stine's Ghosts of Fear Street, Nickelodeon, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Doreen, The Millionaire, CBS, 1978. Eve, Crazy Times, ABC, 1981. Princess Nicole, Fit for a King, NBC, 1982. Linda Taylor, The Ladies, NBC, 1987.

BANKS, Jonathan 1947(Jonathan R. Banks; Jonathan Bahnks)

Television Appearances; Episodic: Nancy, "Hollywood: Parts 1, 2, and 3," Happy Days, 1977. Cathy Consuelos, "Like Father, Like Daughter," Taxi, ABC, 1978. Cathy Consuelos, "Father of the Bride," Taxi, ABC, 1978. Sharon Jenkins, When the Whistle Blows, ABC, 1980.

Born January 31, 1947, in Washington, DC; married second wife Marnie Fausch, 1968 (divorced, 1970); married Gennera, December, 1990; children: (first marriage) one daughter.

PERSONAL

Career: Actor and screenwriter. Sometimes credited as Jonathan R. Banks. 31

BANKS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Numbers, Foolish, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Judge Callum, Trash (also known as Nobody's Children), 1999. Let the Devil Wear Black, Trimark Pictures, 1999. Downward Angel, Phaedra Cinema, 2000. Crocodile Dundee in L.A., Paramount, 2001. Inspector, Face to Face, Giants Entertainment, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 1989, for Wiseguy. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Bob and M.P., Black Angel, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1977. Safe House, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1977. The Idol Makers, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1979.

Television Appearances; Series: Dutch Schultz, The Gangster Chronicles (also known as The Gangster Chronicles: An American Story), NBC, 1981. Vinnie, Report to Murphy, CBS, 1982. Kommander Nuveen Kroll, Otherworld, CBS, 1985. Kolinski, Falcon Crest, 1987. Frank McPike, Wiseguy, CBS, 1987-91. Jim Sugarbaker, Women of the House, 1995. Guy Mann, Fired Up, NBC, 1997.

Major Tours: Frid, A Little Night Music, U.S. cities, 1974-75. Film Appearances: Marine at party, Coming Home (also known as Hemkomsten), United Artists, 1978. Marine, Who'll Stop the Rain? (also known as Dog Soldiers), United Artists, 1978. Cabbie, The Cheap Detective (also known as Neil Simon's The Cheap Detective), Columbia, 1978. Television promoter, The Rose, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Jack Graham, Stir Crazy, Columbia, 1980. Gunderson, Airplane! (also known as Flying High), Paramount, 1980. Dutch Schultz, The Gangster Wars, 1981. Jesse, Timerider: The Adventure of Lyle Swann (also known as Timerider), 1982. Hitchhiker, Frances, Universal, 1982. Algren, 48 Hours, Paramount, 1982. Lizardo hospital guard, The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai: Across the Eighth Dimension, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Zack, Beverly Hills Cop, Paramount, 1984. Deputy Brent, Gremlins, Warner Bros., 1984. Clyde Klepper, Armed and Dangerous, Columbia, 1986. Iceman, Cold Steel, Cinetel, 1987. Voice of PIN, Pin ... , 1988. Pitt, Honeymoon Academy (also known as For Better or For Worse), 1990. Mark Michelette, Freejack, 1992. Handsome Harry, There Goes the Neighborhood (also known as Paydirt), 1992. Max, Boiling Point (also known as L'Extreme IImite)f 1993. Simon Devereaux/Blake Donner, Body Shot, 1993. Deadly Reunion, 1995. Scotty, Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (also known as Under Siege 2), 1995. Dirk Moran, Flipper, Universal, 1996. Joseph Shay, Dark Breed, PM Entertainment Group, Inc., 1996.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: First sergeant, Ike, ABC, 1979. First heckler, Wild Times, syndicated, 1980. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Jonathan Bahnks) Woodward, The Macahans, ABC, 1976. Buck, The Night They Took Miss Beautiful, NBC, 1977. Alexander: The Other Side of Dawn, NBC, 1977. Courtland Gates, The Girl in the Empty Grave (also known as Abel), NBC, 1977. Pato, The Ordeal of Patty Hearst, ABC, 1979. Rudy, She's Dressed to Kill, NBC, 1979. Louis, Desperate Voyage, CBS, 1980. Second resident, Rage!, NBC, 1980. Darren, The Invisible Woman, NBC, 1983. Janos Saracen, Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer: Murder Me, Murder You (also known as Murder Me, Murder You), CBS, 1983. Gheorghe Comaneci, Nadia, syndicated, 1984. Ernie Ross, Jessie, 1984. Earl Dickman, Assassin, CBS, 1986. Ray Olson, The Fifth Missile (also known as Operation Fire), NBC, 1986. Jack Beaudine, Who Is Julia?, CBS, 1986. Detective McKenzie, Downpayment on Murder, NBC, 1987. Luck Dickson, Perry Mason: The Case of the Lost Love, NBC, 1987. Ryter, Don't Touch My Daughter (also known as Nightmare), NBC, 1991. Aaron, Blind Side, HBO, 1993. Doctor William Shell, Perry Mason: The Case of the Skin-Deep Scandal, NBC, 1993. Joe Scoman, Marilyn & Bobby: Her Final Affair, USA, 1993. Keegan, Shadow of Obsession, NBC, 1994. Frank McPike, Wiseguy, CBS, 1996. Doc, Last Man Standing, HBO, 1996. 32

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BANNON

Volume 33

Dr. Lowell, "Psychologists without Borders," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, 2000.

Cab driver, Harvey, CBS, 1996. Arthur Abbot, Melanie Darrow, USA, 1997. Father O'Riley, A Thousand Men and a Baby, CBS, 1997. Skinner, Dollar for the Dead, TNT, 1998. Sheriff Conklin, Outlaw Justice, CBS, 1998. Dr. Eisenberg, Millennium Man, UPN, 1999.

Also appeared as Krewson, Police Woman, NBC. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Specials: The Designing Women Special: Their Finest Hour, CBS, 1990. Butcher Hollow band member, Loretta Lynn: The Seasons of My Life, TNN, 1992.

Screenplays: Saturday Night Special, 1994.

BANKS Jonathan R. See BANKS Jonathan

Television Appearances; Pilots: Patient number one, The Fighting Nightingales, CBS, 1978. Sergeant John Vitella, G.l/s, CBS, 1980. Slick Slim, The Boys in Blue, CBS, 1984. Captain Jackson, The Rowdies, ABC, 1986. Frank McPike, Wiseguy, 1987.

BANNON, Jack 1940PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Cyrus, "Sweep," Lou Grant, 1979. Clay Starkes, "Kidnap," Lou Grant, 1979. Jeb Sanders, "The Wager," The Waltons, 1979. Mr. Lloyd, "Matchmaker," Simon & Simon, 1982. Alan Wyncoop, "Sometimes Dreams Come True," Simon & Simon, 1982. Freddy Baker, "The Hostages," T.J. Hooker, 1983. Reggie Orson, "Spotlight on Rico," Hill Street Blues, 1983. "Programmed for Murder," Whiz Kids, 1983. Lt. Vitelli, "How the Other Half Dies," Legmen, 1984. "Fox and Hounds," Crazy Like a Fox, 1985. Krewson, "The Big Fall," Hunter, 1985. Eldon Ashcroft, "101 Ways to Decorate a Gas Station," Designing Women, CBS, 1986. Shel-La, "Battle Lines," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1993. Scully, SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1993. Mako, "Under Colour of Authority," Highlander, 1994. Jack Starling, "The P.I./' Matlock, 1994. Shelby Valentine, "The Reunion," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994. William, "The Assassin," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1994. Garret, Due South, CBS, 1994. Maximillian Scully, "Resurrection," SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1995. Maximillian Scully, SeaQuest 2032, NBC, 1995. Max Jupe, "Murder by Friendly Fire," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996. Bruce Purdy, Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1999. Bruce Locatelli, "Murder by Remote," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 2000. The Trouble with Normal, 2000.

Born June 14, 1940; son of Jim (an actor and radio announcer) and Bea (an actress; professional name, Bea Benaderet) Bannon. Education: Graduated from the University of California, Santa Barbara, 1963. Addresses: Agent—c/o Gage Group, 9255 Sunset Boulevard, Suite 515, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor and dialogue coach. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Bill, Under MacDougal, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1973. Film Appearances: Olin, Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice?, Cinerama, 1969. Captain, Little Big Man, National General, 1970. Ben Keane, Death Warrant, 1990. Bill Curtis, Distant Cousins (also known as Desperate Motive), 1993. Arthur Jamieson, DaVinci's War, 1993. Medical examiner, Hard Vice (also known as Vegas Vice), 1994. Arthur, To the Limit, 1995. Captain Hansen, Navajo Blues, A-pix Entertainment, Inc., 1996. Judge Reese, Detour (also known as Too Hard to Die), October Films, 1998. 33

BARRYMORE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Marcus Danielson, The Basket, Privileged Communications, 1999.

Volume 33

"Down's Syndrome," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982. "Cora and Arnie," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982. Buck, "Trauma," The Fall Guy, 1983. Eliot Rutherford, "Our Fair City," Simon & Simon, 1984. Mr. Silver, "Steele in the Family," Remington Steele, 1985. "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice," Moonlighting, 1985. Dr. Mark Brady, "Murder in the Electric Cathedral," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Paul Lockwood, "Diary of a Perfect Murder," Matlock, 1986. "Cheek to Cheek," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1986. Michael Stevens, drug department head, "The Castro Connection," Hunter, 1986. Michael Stevens, drug department head, "Love, Hate, and Sporty James," Hunter, 1986. Dr. Andrew McCoy, Blacke's Magic, NBC, 1986. Sheffield Carter, "Heart Attacks," Designing Women, CBS, 1987. Michael Stevens, drug department head, "The Bogota Million," Hunter, 1988. Chief Inspector Bernicker, "From Russia ... With Blood," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Arthur Stingley, "Almost Family," Charles in Charge, 1990. Dr. Clay, "Daffy Doc," Charles in Charge, 1990. Phil Spaulding, "The Perfect Couple Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, 1990. Foley, "Crossroads: Parts 1 & 2," Night Court, 1990. Dr. Bolton, Empty Nest, NBC, 1991. Johnson, "Trail of Tears," MacGyver, 1991. Chuck, "Goodbye, Mr. Gordon," The Golden Girls, 1992. Mr. Sutton, Camp Wilder, ABC, 1992. Richard Hanover, Going to Extremes, ABC, 1992. Bobby Butterfield, Cafe Americain, NBC, 1993. Dr. John Porter, Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1994.

Television Appearances; Series: Roger Budd, Petticoat Junction (also known as Petticoat Junction on Prime), CBS, 1963-64. Various characters, Petticoat Junction (also known as Petticoat Junction on Prime), CBS, 1964-69. Art Donovan, Lou Grant, CBS, 1977-82. Buck Williams, a highway patrol helicopter pilot, Trauma Center, ABC, 1983. Nathaniel Marley, Santa Barbara, NBC, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Commander, Amelia Earhart, NBC, 1976. Richard Hager, Street Killing, ABC, 1976. Aide to Eisenhower, Tail Gunner Joe, NBC, 1977. Dr. Barry Richardson, Take Your Best Shot, CBS, 1982. Paul Lockwood, Diary of a Perfect Murder (also known as Matlock: Diary of a Perfect Murder), NBC, 1986. Father Lester, Miracle of the Heart: A Boys Town Story, syndicated, 1986. Donald Sayer, Perry Mason: The Case of the Sinister Spirit, NBC, 1987. Television Appearances; Pilots: Damon, her son, Maureen, CBS, 1976. Percy, Susan and Sam, NBC, 1977. Television Appearances; Episodic: Man, "Cabin in Beverly Hills/' The Beverly Hillbillies, 1964. Bolt Upright, "Dash Riprock, You Cad," The Beverly Hillbillies, 1965. Student, "Lisa the Helpmate," Green Acres, CBS, 1965. Officer, "The Price of Apples," Green Acres, CBS, 1966. Bob, "Jethro Gets Engaged," The Beverly Hillbillies, 1966. Announcer, "The Mayberry Chef," The Andy Griffith Show, 1968. Lt. Koenig, "The Field of Death Raid," The Rat Patrol, 1968. "Blood Rock," Lancer, 1968. Customs assistant, "Something for the Queen," The Beverly Hillbillies, 1968. Man in line, "Lucy, the Conclusion Jumper," Here's Lucy, 1968. Policeman, "Collard Greens An' Fatback," The Beverly Hillbillies, 1969. Al, "A Question of Fear," Night Gallery, 1971. David Fox, "Law Dance," Kojak, CBS, 1976. Herbert Deane, "Piece Work," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1976. Dr. Darworth, "Terror on Ward One," Charlie's Angels, 1977. "The Sighting," Barney Miller, ABC, 1978. "Bypass," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982.

Also appeared in Daniel Boone, NBC; Charlie's Angels, ABC; Cagney and Lacey, CBS; LA. Heal Television Dialogue Coach; Series: Petticoat Junction (also known as Petticoat junction on Prime], CBS, 1963. Green Acres, CBS, 1965.

BARRYMORE, Jaid 1947(?)(lldiko Jaid) PERSONAL Original name, lldyko Jaid Mako; born in 1947 (some sources cite 1946) in Pennsylvania (some sources cite 34

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

BARTLETT Time, November 29, 1999, p. 123. US Weekly, June 5, 2000, p. 60.

Brannenburg, Germany); companion of John Barrymore, Jr., 1973-75; children: Drew Blythe Barrymore (an actress and producer). Career: Actress and writer. America Online, host of Internet talk show Jaid Barrymore—Uncensored, 1996. Also worked as a waitress.

BARTLETT, Bonnie 1929-

PERSONAL

CREDITS

Born June 20, 1929, in Wisconsin Rapids, Wl; daughter of E.E. (an actor and insurance salesman) and Carrie Bartlett; married William Daniels (an actor and director), June 30, 1951; children: Michael, Robert, one deceased. Education: Graduated from Northwestern University; studied acting with Lee Strasberg.

Film Appearances: (As lldiko Jaid) Joyce, Night Shift, Warner Bros., 1982. (As lldiko Jaid) Whispering woman, Irreconcilable Differences, Warner Bros., 1984. (As lldiko Jaid) Bag lady, Me, Myself, and I, 1992. Woman with dog, Guncrazy, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1992. Mrs. Gooding, Doppelganger, 1993. Inevitable Grace, 1994. Joan, Silent Prey, 1997. Ms. Robbins, Enchanted, Artist View Entertainment, 1998. Francesca, "Tiger Lady," The Last Days of Disco, Gramercy Pictures, 1998. The Stand-In, 1999.

Addresses: Agent—Gold/Marshak/Liedtke & Associates, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505.

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Emmy Awards, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 1986 and 1987, Q Award, Viewers for Quality Television Awards, best supporting actress in a quality drama series, 1987, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 1988, all for St. Elsewhere.

Stage Appearances: Natalie Chasen, Grandma Sylvia's Funeral, offBroadway, c. 1996. Jewell, Dressing Room, SoHo Playhouse, New York City, 2000.

CREDITS Also appeared in a production of Playing for Time. Film Appearances: Secretary, The Last Tycoon, Paramount, 1976. Nurse Farber, Promises in the Dark, Warner Bros., 1979. Mrs. Garrity, The Last Word (also known as Danny Travis), International, 1979. Melinda Booke, California Dreaming, 1979. Velma, Seed of Innocence (also known as Teen Mothers), Cannon, 1980. Patricia, All Night Long, Universal, 1981. Studio stylist, Frances, Universal, 1982. Maggie Winter, Love Letters (also known as My Love Letters and Passion Play), New World, 1984. Mary Ann Benedict, Twins, 1988. Female senator, Dave, 1993. Mrs. Buster, The Grass Harp, 1995. Billie DeLaughter, Ghosts of Mississippi (also known as Ghosts of the Past), Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Mrs. Wallace, Shiloh, Legacy Releasing Corp., 1997. Martha Harris, Primary Colors (also known as Mit alter Machtand Perfect Couple), Universal, 1998. Mrs. Wallace, Shiloh 2: Shiloh Season, Warner Bros.,

Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, "Hollywood," Unzipped, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: (As lldiko Jaid) Eek! the Cat (also known as Eek! and the Terrible Thunderlizards and Eeklstravaganza), 1992. WRITINGS Books: Secrets of World-Class Lovers, General Publishing Group, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 4, 1996, p. 67. New York Times, May 14, 2000, p. A35. People Weekly, May 29, 2000, p. 99.

1999. 35

BARTLETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Appearances; Series:

Volume 33

Louise Bundy, The Deliberate Stranger, NBC, 1986. Anita Parker, The Big One: The Great Los Angeles Earthquake (also known as The Great Los Angeles Earthquake), 1990. Ruth, Bloodlines: Murder in the Family, NBC, 1993.

Ellie Crown, Love of Life, CBS, 1951. Vanessa Dale Sterling, Love of Life, CBS, 1955-59. Grace Snider Edwards, Little House on the Prairie (also known as Little House: A New Beginning), NBC, 1974-77. Mrs. Ellen Craig, St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982-88. Ruth Greene, a recurring role, ER, NBC, 1997-99.

Television Appearances; Specials: Marion Scott, "She Drinks a Little/' ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1987. Blind Tom: The Story of Thomas Bethune, PBS, 1988.

Television Appearances; Movies: Elena Champion, Murder or Mercy, ABC, 1974. Sylvia Knowlton, The Legend of Lizzie Borden, ABC,

Television Appearances; Episodic:

1975.

"Computer Error/' Emergency!, 1973. Maylee Baines, "The Foundling/' Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974. Martha Rudge, "The Car," The Waltons, CBS, 1974. Agnes Benton, "In Performance of Duty," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974. Joan Milner, "The Good Luck Bomber," Kojak, 1975. Casey Patterson, "The Oracle Wore a Cashmere Suit," The Rockford Files, 1976. Myra, "Murder between Friends," Hart to Hart, 1979. Mrs. Gregory, "Idolbreaker: Part 2," Eight Is Enough, 1981. Rachel, "El Dorado," The Wizard, CBS, 1986. Barbara Thorndike, "Dorothy's New Friend," The

Debra Snowden, Killer on Board, NBC, 1977. Teresa Noble, A Death in Canaan, CBS, 1978. Judge Greenburg, A Perfect Match, CBS, 1980. Norma Joyce, Rape and Marriage: The Rideout Case, CBS, 1980. Jo Ann Booth, A Long Way Home, ABC, 1981. Celia Dempsey, Dempsey, CBS, 1983. Ida Koverman, Malice in Wonderland (also known as The Rumor Mill), CBS, 1985. Marge Shoat, Deadly Deception, CBS, 1987. Lillian, Right to Die, NBC, 1987. Margaret Wilson, Police Story: The Watch Commander (also known as The Watch Commander), ABC, 1988. Margaret Singleton, Spy Games, ABC, 1991. Renata Donato, Donato and Daughter (also known as Dead to Rights and Under Threat), CBS, 1993. Lucille Mohr, Victim of Love: The Shannon Mohr Story, NBC, 1993. Judge Carol Jean Woods, Where Are My Children?, ABC, 1994. Rosemary Sutter, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Grimacing Governor, NBC, 1994. Sylvia, Take Me Home Again (also known as The Lies Boys Tell), NBC, 1994. Doris, See Jane Run, ABC, 1995. Aunt Alice, In the Name of Love: A Texas Tragedy (also known as After Laurette), Fox, 1995. Cathleen Fitzgerald, The Courtyard, Showtime, 1995. Stasha Dubrovish, Sleeping with the Devil, CBS, 1997. Mavis Lallek, Family Blessings (also known as LaVyrle Spencer's "Family Blessings"), CBS, 1999. Charlotte, Tuesdays with Morrie (also known as Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays with Morrie), CBS,

Golden Girls, 1988. Lorraine Maslin, "The Blues Singer," Matlock, 1989. Marilyn North, "Seal of the Confessional," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Harriet, Wiseguy, 1990. "Diet, Diet My Darling," LA. Law, NBC, 1992. Beth Lekatzis, "Fragile Truths," I'll Fly Away, NBC,

1992. Patricia Boswell, Likely Suspects, Fox, 1992. Francine Luboff, Room for Two, Fox, 1992. UEO Secretary General Andrea Dre, SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1993. Lucille, "That's My Momma," Home Improvement, ABC, 1995. Lucille, "Shopping Around," Home Improvement, ABC,

1996.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Katherine, "Bus Stop," The Faculty, ABC, 1996. Lucille, "No Place Like Home," Home Improvement, ABC, 1996. Dean of Admissions, "Learning to Fly," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1997. Joanne Oz, "Hide and Seek," The Practice, ABC, 1997. Emily, "Venice," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Lucille, "The Son Also Mooches," Home Improvement,

Mamie Eisenhower, Ike, ABC, 1979. Ann Norton, Salem's Lot (also known as Blood Thirst, Salem's Lot: The Miniseries, and Salem's Lot: The Movie), CBS, 1979. Mrs. Bernstein, V, NBC, 1983. Mabel Hofmeyer, Celebrity, NBC, 1984. Lynn Bernstein, V: The Final Battle, 1984. General's wife, North and South, Book II, ABC, 1986.

Linea, "Prisoners," Stargate SG-1, 1998. Dean Bolander, "Friendly Persuasion," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1998. Dean Bolander, "Everybody Loves Stuart," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1998. Joanne Oz, "Legacy," The Practice, ABC, 1999. Barbara, "Thanksgiving," Once and Again, ABC, 1999.

1999.

1998.

36

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

BARTY The White Pawn/The Baby, Alice in Wonderland, Paramount, 1933. (Uncredited) Mouse and little boy, Footlight Parade, Warner Bros., 1933. (Uncredited) " Petti n' in the Park" Baby, Gold Diggers of1933, Warner Bros., 1933. Child, Out All Night, Universal, 1933. (Uncredited) Little Eddie, Roman Scandals, 1933. Baby, Gift of Gab, Universal, 1934. (Uncredited) Mustard Seed, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Warner Bros., 1935. (Uncredited) Little boy, Nothing Sacred, United Artists, 1937. (Uncredited) Kimba, Pygmy Island, Columbia, 1950. Midget, The Clown, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Imp, The Undead, American International, 1957. Joey, Jumbo (also known as Billy Rose's Jumbo), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1962. (Uncredited) Billy the midget, Roustabout, Paramount, 1964. Baba, Harum Scarum (also known as Harem Holiday), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Googie Gopher, Pufnstuf, Universal, 1970. The shark, The Godmothers, 1973. Abe, The Day of the Locust, Paramount, 1975. (Uncredited) Six-Pack Annie, 1975. Samson, The Amazing Dobermans, Golden, 1976. Ludwig, W.C. Fields and Me, Universal, 1976. Assistant director, Won Ton Ton, the Dog That Saved Hollywood, Paramount, 1976. CIA agent, The Happy Hooker Goes to Washington, Cannon, 1977. JJ. MacKuen, Foul Play, Paramount, 1978. Voice characterization, Lord of the Rings, United Artists, 1978. Lester, Rabbit Test, 1978. Dominic Carbone, Firepower, Associated Film Distributors, 1979. Jimmy, Skatetown, U.S.A., Columbia, 1979. Sammy, Hardly Working, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Otto Kriegling, Under the Rainbow, Warner Bros., 1981. Being Different, 1981. Voice of Figment, Journey into Imagination, 1982. Captain Lewis, Night Patrol, New World, 1984. Title role, Rumpelstiltskin, Cannon, 1986. Philly, Tough Guys, Buena Vista, 1986. Screwball, Legend, Universal, 1986. The Little Russian, Off the Mark (also known as Crazy Legs)f 1986. Tim McClusky, Body Slam, DeLaurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Iddy, Snow White (also known as Cannon Movie Tales: Snow White), Cannon, 1987. Gwildor, Masters of the Universe, Cannon, 1987. High Aldwin, Willow, Buena Vista, 1988. Mr. Throckmorton, Lobster Man from Mars, 1989. Noodles Macintosh, UHF (also known as The Vidiot from UHF), 1989.

Barbara, "Unfinished Business/' Once and Again, ABC, 2000. Barbara, "Strangers and Brothers/' Once and Again, ABC, 2000.

BARTY, Billy 1924(?)PERSONAL Born William John Bertanzetti, October 25, 1924 (some sources say 1910), in Millsboro, PA; son of Albert Steven and Ellen Cecial (maiden name, Bettegar) Barty; married Shirley Bolingbroke, February 24, 1962; children: Lori Ellen, Braden William. Education: Los Angeles City College, A.A., journalism, 1946; graduate work, Los Angeles State University, 1948. Politics: Republican. Religion: Mormon. Addresses: Agent—The Artists Group, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2490, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Office—The Billy Barty Foundation, 10954 Moorpark St., North Hollywood, CA 91602-2285. Career: Actor. Performed with Spike Jones and His City Slickers, 1952-60; appeared at the London Palladium, 1980. Little People of America, founder, 1957; Billy Barty Foundation, founder and chair of the board, 1975—. Awards, Honors: California Governor's Award, 1966; President's Committee on the Handicapped Award, 1966; Commission on Employment of the Handicapped Award. CREDITS

Stage Appearances: Alcott and Lonesome Charley, Romance Language, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1985. Igor, Wonderhouse, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1991. Also appeared as Bob La Houte, Irma La Douce; Dr. Rasmussen T. Finsdale, Lil' Abner; Schmee, Peter Pan. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Baby, Soup to Nuts, 1930. The Dog Doctor, 1931. Three Wise Clucks, 1931. (Uncredited) Orphan, Daddy Long Legs, 1931. (Uncredited) Child, Goldie, 1931. 37

BARTY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Voice of Bellmouse (at the Potcher's Trap), The Rescuers Down Under (animated), 1990. Wishful Thinking, 1990. Cosby, Diggin' Up Business, 1990. Willy, Life Stinks, 1991. Himself, Radio/and Murders, 1994. The Legend of O.B. Taggert, 1995. Himself, An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn (also known as Burn, Hollywood, Burn), Buena Vista, 1997. Custodian, I/O Error, 1998. 4 Foot Ten (documentary), 1999. (Uncredited) Funeral eulogist, The Extreme Adventures of Super Dave, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000.

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Pilots: Lloyd, a client, Don't Call Us, CBS, 1976. Bartender, Twin Detectives, ABC, 1976. Billy, a derelict, Great Day, ABC, 1977. Television Appearances; Specials: Clown Alley, CBS, 1966. Joys (also known as Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope in "Joys/% 1976. Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1977. Bob Hope's Star-Studded Spoof of the New TV Season—G Rated—with Glamour, Glitter, and Gags, NBC, 1982. Cheryl Ladd: Scenes from a Special, ABC, 1982. Voice of Uncle Lester, Runaway Ralph, ABC, 1988. Stand-Up Comics Take a Stand!, The Family Channel, 1990. Vaudeville, PBS, 1997.

Also appeared in the "Micky McGuire" series of short comedies, 1932-34. Television Appearances; Series: Billy Bitesize, Your Pet Parade, 1951. Regular, Ford Festival (also known as The James Melton Show), NBC, 1951-52. Little Tom the Midget, Circus Boy, NBC, 1956-57, then ABC, 1957-58. Regular, The Spike Jones Show, CBS, 1957. Regular, Club Oasis, NBC, 1957-58, then ABC, 1958. Babby, Peter Gunn, NBC, 1958-60, then ABC, 1960-61. Host, Billy Barty's Big Show, syndicated, 1960-64. Clang, H.R. Pufnstuf, 1969. Sparky the Firefly, The Bugaloos, NBC, 1970-72. Sigmund Ooze, Sigmund and the Sea Monsters, NBC, 1973-75. Hugo, the doctor's assistant, "Dr. Shrinker," The Krofft Supershow (also known as The Krofft Superstar Hour), 1976-77. Regular, The Captain and Tennille, ABC, 1976. Regular, Redd Foxx (also known as The Redd Foxx Comedy Hour), 1977-78. Regular, The Bay City Rollers Show, ABC, 1978-79. William Billy, The Life and Times of Eddie Roberts, syndicated, 1980. Inch, the diminutive owner of The Shanty, a bar on the wharf, Ace Crawford, Private Eye, CBS, 1983. Voice of Dweedle, Wildfire, CBS, 1986.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Liberace," The Colgate Comedy Hour, 1955. 'The Gentlemaniacs," The NBC Comedy Hour, NBC, 1956. Midget, 'Taking a Chance/7 Mr. Lucky, 1960. Shorty, "The Prairie Elephant/' Rawhide, 1961. The barker, "The Jar," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, 1964. Maco, "Ironhand," Get Smart, 1969. Tommy, "The Carnival," The Waltons, 1972. Dusty's Trail, 1973. Moxie, "Deadly Carnival," The Man from Atlantis, 1977. "Sex Surrogate," Barney Miller, 1977. "Angel on My Mind," Charlie's Angels, 1978. "Cornelius and Alphonse," Fantasy Island, 1979. Owen, "Annabelle," Little House on the Prairie, 1979. James O'Hara, "Counterfeit," CHiPs, 1979. Lou Bates, "Little Lou," Little House on the Prairie, 1982. Edgar Lindstrom, "A Little Romance," The Golden Girls, CBS, 1985. Moonlighting, ABC, 1986. The old man, Jack's Place, ABC, 1993. Voice of guest caller Chris, "High Crane Drifter," Frasier, NBC, 1996.

Also appeared regularly in Bizarre, Showtime. Also appeared as William Billy, The Life and Times of Eddie Roberts; in The Red Skelton Show, CBS; Playhouse 90, CBS; Studio One, CBS; General Electric Theatre, CBS; Golden Girls, NBC; Alfred Hitchcock Presents; The Love Boat; Bizarre; Nasty Boys.

Television Appearances; Movies: Stilts, Punch and Jody, NBC, 1974. Voice of Uncle Lester, The Mouse and the Motorcycle, 1986. Bell boy, The Naked Truth, ABC, 1993.

RECORDINGS Television Appearances; Miniseries: Victor Partana, Vendetta: Secrets of a Mafia Bride (also known as Bride of Violence, Donna d'onore, and A Family Matter), 1991.

Videos: Noodles Macintosh (UHF), "Weird A I" Yankovic: The Videos, 1996. 38

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

OTHER SOURCES

BEASLEY Hildy, Rumpelstiltskin, Republic Pictures Home Video, 1996. Frankie, Entertaining Angels: The Dorothy Day Story (also known as Entertaining Angels), Paulist Pictures, 1996. Sophia, Dream with the Fishes, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Aunt Beatrice, Stuart Little, Columbia Pictures, 1999. Constance, The Prince and the Surfer, A-pix Entertainment, Inc., 1999. Senta, / Might Even Love You, Bruder Releasing, 1999.

Periodicals: People Weekly, September 21, 1981, p. 81.

BEASLEY, Allyce 1954-

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Agnes DiPesto, Moonlighting, ABC, 1985-89. Voice of Miss Alordayne Grotkey, Recess (also known as Disney's Recess; animated), ABC, 1997—.

Born Alice Tannenberg, July 6, 1954, in Brooklyn, NY; daughter of Marvin (a cartoonist) and Harriet (a bookkeeper) Tannenberg; married Christopher Sansocie, c. 1970 (a photographer; divorced, c. 1972); married Vincent Schiavelli (an actor), 1985 (marriage ended, 1988); married Jim Bosche, January, 1999; children: Andrea Joseph (second marriage). Education: Attended State University of New York, Brockport; trained for the stage with Lee Strasberg and Wynn Handman. Avocational Interests: Aerobics, gardening, walking the dog.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mrs. Cutler, One Cooks, the Other Doesn't, CBS, 1983. Paisan receptionist, The Ratings Game (also known as The Mogul), TMC, 1984. Cindy, Love, Lies & Lullabies (also known as Sad Inheritance), ABC, 1993. Elsa, Baby Huey's Greater Easter Adventure, UPN, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Gold/Marshak/Liedtke & Associates, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505. Career: Actress. Previously appeared with the Santa Fe Open Theatre, Santa Fe, NM; appeared in television commercials; previously worked as a waitress.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Becka Paulson, The Tommyknockers (also known as Stephen King's The Tommyknockers), 1993.

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 1988, and two Emmy Award nominations, all for Moonlighting.

Television Appearances; Specials: Walt Disney World Celebrity Circus, ABC, 1987. The Ice Capades with Kirk Cameron (also known as Kirk Cameron at the Ice Capades), ABC, 1988. Battle of the Network Stars XIX, ABC, 1988. The Third Annual American Comedy Awards, 1989. Happy Birthday, Bugs: 50 Looney Years, CBS, 1990.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Episodic: Lisa Pantusso, 'The Coach's Daughter/' Cheers, NBC, 1982. Cindy Bates, "Scenskees from a Marriage: Part 1," Taxi, NBC, 1982. Lynette Mercer, "Steele Crazy After All These Years/' Remington Steele, NBC, 1983. Voice, "It's the Thing of the Principal," Duckman (animated), ABC, 1994. Kate Pound, 'The Sky Is Falling," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Voice of Bess, "Witchy Woman," Extreme Ghostbusters, 1997. Voice of Ground Finch, penguin, "Eliza-cology," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1998. 7th Heaven, The WB, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Nurse, Romeo and Juliet, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1988.

Also appeared in Angel City, Los Angeles. Film Appearances: Janice, S/7enf Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (also known as Bugs), 1990. Chimera receptionist, Motorama, 1991. Spinach Destiny, Loaded Weapon I (also known as National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon /), 1993. Wilder Napalm, 1993. Waitress, Magic Kid II, 1994.

39

BENJAMIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Violet Finch, Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1999. Beating the Odds, Discovery Health, 2000.

Volume 33

Alexander Portnoy, Portnoy's Complaint, Warner Bros., 1972. Peter Martin, Westworld, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973. Tom, The Last of Sheila, Warner Bros., 1973. Ben Clark, The Sunshine Boys, United Artists, 1975. Dr. Norman Solomon, House Calls, Universal, 1978. Doctor Jeff Rosenberg, Love at First Bite, American International, 1979. Stuart Selsome, Scavenger Hunt, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1979. Joshua Lightman, Witches' Brew (also known Which Witch Is Which?), 1980. Marv Cooper, The Last Married Couple in America, Universal, 1980. Albert Travis, How to Beat the High Co$t of Living, Filmways, 1980. Press Secretary Bunthorne, First Family, Warner Bros., 1980. John, Saturday the 14th, 1981. Rabbi Brill, Lift, 1992. Ken, Deconstructing Harry, 1997.

Also appeared in King's Crossing, ABC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Agnes DiPesto, Moonlighting, 1985. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, April 28, 1996, p. 90; July 17, 1995, p. 40; February 21, 2000, p. 105. Redbook, March, 1987, p. 18. Time, September 21, 1987, p. 74.

BENJAMIN, Richard 1938Film Director: My Favorite Year, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Racing with the Moon, Paramount, 1984. City Heat, Warner Brothers, 1984. The Money Pit, Universal, 1986. Little Nikita (also known as Sleepers), 1988. My Stepmother Is an Alien, 1988. Downtown, 1990. Mermaids, 1990. Made in America, 1993. Milk Money, 1994. Mrs. Winterbourne, TriStar, 1996. The Shrink Is In, Shrink Productions, Inc., 2000.

PERSONAL Born May 22, 1938, in New York, NY; father, worked for a dress manufacturer; married Paula Prentiss (an actress), 1961; children: Ross Thomas, Prentiss. Education: Attended Northwestern University. Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 222 N. Canon Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Contact— 719 N. Foothill Rd., Beverly Hills, CA 90210-3437. Career: Actor and director.

Television Appearances; Series: Dick Hollister, He and She, CBS, 1967-68. Adam Quark, Quark, NBC, 1978.

Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, c. 1966, for The Star Spangled Girl; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—musical or comedy, 1971, for Diary of a Mad Housewife; Golden Globe Award, best supporting actor—motion picture, 1976, for The Sunshine Boys; Emmy Award nomination, for Saturday Night Live.

Television Appearances; Movies: Nick Loomis, No Room to Run, 1978. Meyer Shine, "Fame," Hallmark Hall of Fame, syndicated, 1978. Gary Webber, Packin' It In, 1983. Casper Weinberger, The Pentagon Wars, HBO, 1998.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Neil Klugman, Goodbye, Columbus, Paramount, 1969. Major Danby, Catch-22, Paramount, 1970. Jonathan Balser, Diary of a Mad Housewife, Universal, 1970. William Arlen, The Marriage of a Young Stockbroker, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. Harold Weiss, The Steagle, AVCO-Embassy, 1971.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Ray Bradbury Theater, USA, 1987. Charles Berkus, Love & War, CBS, 1994. Dr. Vishniac, Ink, CBS, 1996. Producer, Ellen, ABC, 1997. Mr. Frank Dichristophoro, Mad About You, NBC, 1998. Also appeared as guest host, Saturday Night Live, NBC. 40

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BERENSON

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Specials: A Last Laugh at the 60's, 1970. NBC team captain, Battle of the Network Stars IV, ABC, 1978. The Way They Were, 1981. A Salute to Frank Capra (also known as The 10th American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Frank Capra, ABC, 1982. Canned Ham: Deconstructing Harry, Comedy Central, 1997.

BERENSON, Marisa 1948(?)(Maria Berenson) PERSONAL Born February 15, 1948 (some sources say 1946), in New York, NY; sister of Berry Berenson (an actress); married Jim Randall (a businessman), 1976 (divorced, 1978); married Aaron Richard Golub (an attorney), 1982 (divorced, 1987); children: Starlite (first marriage).

Television Director; Movies: The Pentagon Wars, HBO, 1988. Tourist Trap, ABC, 1998. Laughter on the 23rd Floor, Showtime, 2000.

Career: Actress. Sometimes credited as Maria Berenson. Previously worked as a model.

Television Director; Episodic: Semi-Tough, 1980.

Awards, Honors: National Board of Review Award, best supporting actress, 1972, Golden Globe Award nominations, best supporting actress-motion picture and most promising newcomer—female, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1973, all for Cabaret.

Directed episodes of Sports Pages. Television Director; Specials: Where's Poppa?, 1979.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Star-Spangled Girl, 1966. The Little Black Book, New York City, 1972. The Norman Conquest, New York City, 1976.

Stage Appearances: Julia Seton, Holiday, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1980. Film Appearances: Frau von Aschenbach, Death In Venice (also known as Morte a Venezia and Mort a Venise), Warner Bros., 1971. Natalia Landauer, Cabaret, Allied Artists, 1972. Un Modo di essere donna, 1973. Lady Lyndon, Barry Lyndon, Warner Bros., 1975. Ann, Killer Fish (also known as Treasure of the Piranha, Deadly Treasure of the Piranha, Killer fish agguato sul fondo, and The Naked Sun), Associated Film Distribution, 1979. The Caliph's wife, Some Like It Cool (also known as Casanova and Company, Sex on the Run, Treize femmes pour Casnova, and The Rise and Rise of Casanova), PRO International, 1979. Mavis, S.O.B., Paramount, 1981. Emma Herrmann, The Secret Diary of Sigmund Freud, Twentieth Century-Fox/TLC, 1984. Vera, La Tete dans le sac (also known as The Head in a Bag and Led by the Nose), Parafrance, 1984. L'Arbalete (also known as The Cross-Bow, Asphalt Warriors, The Asphalt Warriors, and The Syringe), ACM/CCFC, 1984. Jeanne Barnac, Flagrant Desire (also known as A Certain Desire, Flagrant desire, and Trade Secrets), Hemdale, 1986.

Also appeared in The Taming of the Shrew, Delacorte Theatre, New York City; As You Like It, Delacorte Theatre; Love Letters. Major Tours: Appeared as lead role, Barefoot in the Park, U.S. cities; The Odd Couple, U.S. cities. Stage Director: Barefoot in the Park, London, 1965. Arf, Stage 73, New York City, 1969. The Great Airplane Snatch, Stage 73, 1969.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, June 3, 1996, p. 77.

BERENSON, Maria See BERENSON, Marisa 41

BERGER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

WRITINGS

Fabrizio's mother, Via Montenapoleone (also known as Monte Napoleon), Columbia, 1987. Kay Gibson, White Hunter, Black Heart, 1990. Francoise, Night of the Cyclone (also known as Perfume of the Cyclone), 1990. Abbe de Bois, Sonne Ueber dem Dschungel, 1992. Charlotte, // Giardino dei ciliegi (also known as The Cherry Orchard), 1992. Helene Schweitzer, Le Grand blanc de Lambarene (also known as The Great White of Lambarene), 1994. Mme. Pfaum, Tonka, Flach Pyramide International, 1997. Chloe, Elles (also known as Elas and Women), WinStar Cinema, 1997. Riches, belles, etc. (also known as Riches, belles et cruelles), Artedis, 1998. Julie, The Photographer, 2000. Stephanie, Retour a la vie, Carrere, 2000. Primetime Murder, Tsunami Entertainment, 2000. Verena, Lonesome, 2000.

Nonfiction: Dressing Up: How to Look and Feel Absolutely Perfect for any Social Occasion, Putnam, 1985. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Harper's Bazaar, August, 1988, p. 136. Playboy Guide-Fashion for Men, Spring-Summer, 1981, p. 87.

BERGER, Anna (Anne Berger; Anna Vita Berger) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Elzvieta, Playing for Time, CBS, 1980. Oceano (also known as Ocean), 1989. L'Enfant des loups, 1990. Katarina Sebastian, Notorious, Lifetime, 1992. Marianne, Maitenant et pour toujours, 1998.

Born July 28, in New York, NY; daughter of William and Bella (maiden name, Heller) Berger; married Robert Malatzky (a board of education administrator), December 22, 1957; children: Joanne, Susan. Education: Attended George Washington University and the New School for Social Research; trained for the stage at the Actors Studio.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Luba Tcherina, Sins, CBS, 1986. Pauline Pfeiffer, Hemingway, syndicated, 1988. Madame Laura, Met Verdriet van Belgie (also known as The Sorrow of Belgium), 1994.

Career: Actress. Sometimes credited as Anne Berger and Anna Vita Berger. New York City public schools, drama teacher; private drama teacher, New York City.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Marian, Tourist, syndicated, 1980.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Mrs. Kramer, Twilight Walk, Fulton Theatre, 1951. The Flowering Peach, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1954. A Very Special Baby, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1956. (As Anna Vita Berger) Golde, Tevya and His Daughters, Carnegie Hall Playhouse, New York City, 1957. Gideon, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1961. Goldie, "Epstein" in Unlikely Heroes, Plymouth Theatre, 1971. Him, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1974. Filomena, The Mute Who Sang, New Dramatists, New York City, 1977.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985. Liz Childs, "Getting Even: A Wimp's Revenge/' ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1986. Splendid Stones, PBS, 1991. Andy Warhol: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, The Muppet Show, 1978. Andrea Brown, "Back Home/' The Equalizer, CBS, 1985. Genevieve Pescher, "Not With My Client You Don't/' Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1986. Hollywood Detective, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Claudia Cameron, "Danse Diabolique," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992.

Made stage debut in Diamond Li I, Blackstone Theatre, Chicago, IL; also appeared in Paradise Lost, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD; Come Blow Your Horn; Community Property; Juno and the Paycock; The Silver

Also appeared in Tales. 42

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

BERGER

Tassie; The Last Analysis; Golden Boy; Bye Bye Birdie; A Majority of One; Enter Laughing; Midnight Ride of Alvin Blum; The World of Sholom Aleichem; The Rose Tattoo; Scuba-Duba; And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little; Lovers and Other Strangers; Prisoner of Second Avenue; God's Favorite; Torch Song Trilogy; Within the Gates; The Dog beneath the Skin.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Celia Blackman, Seventh Avenue, NBC, 1977. Hester Slatkin, People Like Us, NBC, 1990.

Major Tours: Diamond Lil, U.S. cities, 1950-51. Mother, Torch Song Trilogy, U.S. cities, 1984-85.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Louise, Street Killing, ABC, 1976. Mrs. Goldman, Cagney and Lacey, CBS, 1981. Mary Collito, "Pilot/' Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994.

Television Appearances; Specials: Elaine Freiburg, Missing Parents, Showtime, 1994.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Caroline, Middle of the Night, Columbia, 1959. Mother, The Taking of Pelham One, Two, Three (also known as Pelham 7-2-3), United Artists, 1974. Poultry woman, Hester Street, Midwest, 1975. Nurse, Endless Love, Universal, 1981. Analyst, Lovesick, Warner Bros., 1983. Funeral woman, The House on Carroll Street, Orion, 1988. Aunt May, Crime and Misdemeanors, 1989. Mother Weinschank, God's Payroll (also known as Mortal Sins, Dangerous Obsession, and Divine Obsession), 1990. Mama Cabooch, Book of Love, 1990. Mrs. Greene, Mobsters (also known as The Evil Empire), 1991. Mrs. Malt, The Dark Backward, 1991. Congresswoman, Deep Cover, 1992. Clairette Taieb, Le Grand pardon II (also known as Day of Atonement], 1992.77?e Killers Within, 1995. Epstein's mother, Mother Night, Fine Line, 1996. Honorine Azoulay, Soleil, 1997. Older waitress, Sunset Strip, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Mother/' The Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1954. "And Crown Thy Good/' Goodyear Television Playhouse, 1954. "Middle of the Night," The Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1954. "Golden Lads and Girls," Naked City, ABC, 1963. Mrs. Lipnick, "The Nicest Guys on the Block," Kojak, CBS, 1975. "The Rand Report," Barney Miller, ABC, 1977. Mary Taylor, "Repo Man," CHIPS, NBC, 1979. Barney Miller, ABC, 1981. "The Wedding," Kate & Allie, 1989. Lotte Strauss, "Photo Opportunity," thirtysomething, 1990. Ms. Strieker, Life Goes On, ABC, 1990. "M is For the Many Things She Forgot She Gave Me," Anything But Love, 1991. Mrs. Garber, Nurses, NBC, 1991. Betty Howell, Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Mary Collito, "With the Greatest of Ease," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994. Secretary #70, "The Secret Life of Jim Dial," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1994. Ruby Simpkins, "Letting Go," The Commish, ABC, 1995. Cat woman, The George Carlin Show, Fox, 1994. Old woman, Charlie Grace, ABC, 1995. Tracey Takes On ... , HBO, 1996. Marian Kadell, "A Tushful of Dollars," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Aunt Sophie, "Love, Death & Soda," The Home Court, 1996. Caregiver, "Fear of Flying," ER, NBC, 1996. Mrs. Goldberg, "From Flushing with Love," The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Aunt Marilyn, The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Alice Golota, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1997. Rita Stipe, "Moving Out," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1998. Dolores Mayo, "Twin Petes," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1998. Rita Stipe, "Marie and Frank's New Friends," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 2000. Housewife, "Halloween," Bette, CBS, 2000.

Also appeared in Brothers. Television Appearances; Series: Mrs. Tarkasian, Singer & Sons, 1990. Ma Tenuti, Johnny Bago, CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Mrs. Moore, Contract on Cherry Street (also known as Stakeout on Cherry Street), NBC, 1977. Mrs. Berg, Raid on Entebbe, NBC, 1977. Mrs. Munro, The Last Tenant, 1978. Real estate agent, Terrible Joe Moran, CBS, 1984. Woman, NYPD Mounted, CBS, 1991. Irate tourist, The Thirteenth Year, The Disney Channel, 1999. Mrs. Goldberg, Something to Sing About, syndicated, 2000. 43

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BERNSTEIN

Volume 33

Cable category, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in writing for a miniseries or special, 1997, both for Miss Evers' Boys.

Also appeared in East Side, West Side, CBS; One Life to Live, ABC; Ryan's Hope, ABC; The Doctors, NBC; As the World Turns, NBC; Rhoda, CBS; Baretta, ABC; Harry-O, ABC; The Blue Knight, CBS; Popi, CBS; Doc, CBS; The Goldbergs, NBC; Leg Work, CBS; Sn/p; and Clinic.

CREDITS

BERGER, Anna Vita See BERGER, Anna

Film Appearances: Hollywood on Trial, 1976. Annie's date outside theater, Annie Hall, United Artists, 1977.

BERGER, Anne See BERGER, Anna

Film Work: Producer (with Martin Ritt), The Molly Maguires, Paramount, 1970. Director, Little Miss Marker, Universal, 1980. Television Work; Movies: Director, Women & Men 3: In Love There Are No Rules (also known as Women & Men 2), 1991. Co-executive producer, Fail Safe, 2000.

BERNADOTTE, Sirio See ARGENTO, Dario

WRITINGS BERNSTEIN, Walter 1919-

Screenplays: (With Leonardo Bertcovici, Hugh Gray, and Ben Maddow) Kiss the Blood off My Hands (also known as Blood on My Hands), Universal, 1948. That Kind of Woman, Paramount, 1959. (Uncredited) The Wonderful Country, 1959. (With Sidney Howard; uncredited) A Breath of Scandal, Paramount, 1960. (With Jack Sher, Irene Kamp, and Lulla Adler) Paris Blues, United Artists, 1961. (With Dudley Nichols) Heller in Pink Tights, Paramount, 1960. (Uncredited) The Magnificent Seven, United Artists, 1960. Something's Got to Give, 1962. Fail Safe, Columbia, 1964. (With Franklin Coen and Frank Davis; uncredited) The Train (also known as Le Train and // Trend), United Artists, 1965. The Money Trap, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. The Molly Maguires, Paramount, 1970. The Front, Columbia, 1976. Semi-Tough, United Artists, 1977. (With William Bast) The Betsy (also known as Harold Robbins' The Betsy), Allied Artists, 1978. (With Don Petersen) An Almost Perfect Affair, Paramount, 1979. (With Colin Welland) Yanks (also known as YanksGestern waren wir noch Fremde), Universal, 1979. Little Miss Marker, Universal, 1980. The Legend of Bit lie Jean, 1985. The House on Carrol Street, 1988.

PERSONAL Born August 20, 1919, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Louis (a teacher) and Hannah (maiden name, Bistrong) Bernstein; married Judith Braun (third wife), October, 1961 (divorced, 1984); children: Joan, Peter, Nicholas, Andrew, Jacob. Education: Dartmouth College, B.A., 1940. Politics: Socialist. Religion: Jewish. Addresses: Agent—Sam Cohen, International Creative Management, 40 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019. Career: Screenwriter, director, producer, and actor. Military service: U.S. Army, staff sergeant, 1941-45. Member: Writers Guild-East, Directors Guild, PEN. Awards, Honors: Writers Guild of American Screen Award nomination, best drama written directly for the screen, Academy Award nomination, best writingscreenplay written directly for the screen, 1977, both for The Front; Writers Guild of American Screen Award nomination, best comedy adapted from another medium, 1978, for Semi-Tough; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award nomination (with Colin Wei land), best screenplay, 1980, for Yanks; Writer Award, Gotham Awards, 1996; Humanitas Prize, PBS/ 44

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Television Movies: Women & Men 3: In Love There Are No Rules (also known as Women & Men 2), 1991. Doomsday Gun, 1994. (Story only) The Affair, 1995. Miss Evers' Boys, 1997. Durango, 1999. Fail Safe, 2000.

BIKEL Recital Hall, 1956; Newport Folk Festival, founder, 1961; toured New Zealand and Australia, 1963; has performed throughout the U.S., Canada, and Europe; photography exhibition at Bank Street Gallery, New York City, 1961. Member: Actors' Equity Association (council member, 1961, vice-president, 1964-73, president, 1973-82, president emeritus, 1982—), Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Screen Actors Guild, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (board of governors, 1962-65), American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, International Federation of Television Arts and Sciences, 1961-65; Democratic National Convention, delegate, 1968; International Federation of Actors (vice-president, 1981-91), American Federation of Musicians, National Council for the Arts, 1977-82; American Council for the Arts (later known as Americans for the Arts; board member), Jewish Music Council (board member), Ethnic Folk Arts Council (board member); American Jewish Congress (founder, vice-president, 1963-70, chairman of governing council, 1970-80, senior vice-president, 1980—); Associate Actors and Artistes of America (president, c. 2000).

Television Specials: "The Light That Failed/' Family Classics, CBS, 1961. Nonfiction: Keep Your Head Down (collection of magazine columns), Viking, 1945. Inside Out: A Memoir of the Blacklist, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Also wrote "Reporter at Large" columns for New Yorker, 1941-45; reporter for Yank magazine during World War II; contributor to Colliers, Argosy, Esquire, and New Yorker. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Video Age International, March-April, 1997, p. 18.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, 1958, for The Rope Dancers; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1959, for The Defiant Ones; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, 1960, for The Sound of Music; "Citizen of the World and Friend of Humanity/' Brandeis University Women's Committee, 1960; cited for distinguished philanthropic service, National Jewish Hospital, Denver, CO, 1960; Man of the Year, Mt. Sinai Hospital, 1960; award for "Distinguished Service in the Cause of Human Rights/' Joint Defense Appeal of the American Jewish Committee and the Anti-Defamation League, 1961; Mar Mitzvah Award, Israel Bonds, 1961; New York Jewish War Veterans Public Service Award, 1961; Arts Chapter Citation, American Jewish Congress; 1964; Morim Award, Jewish Teacher's Association, 1964; Appreciation Award, Combined Jewish Philanthropies (Boston), 1965, for Birthday of an Idea; Israel Bonds (Detroit) Annual Award, 1966; Distinguished Achievement Award, Goodwill Industries of Philadelphia, 1966; Man of the Year, B'nai B'rith, 1967; Man of Conscience Award, American Jewish Congress (Southern California division), 1967; Keynoters Award, United Jewish Welfare Fund, 1968; Certificate of Honor, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, 1969; Bronze Medallion Award, Mizrachi Women's Organizations of America (West Coast), 1970; Certificate of Appreciation, National Press Club, 1972; Certificate of Honor, City and County of San Francisco, 1973; Jewish Heritage Award, Farband Labor Zionist Organization, 1973; Emmy

BIBI See ANDERSSON, Bibi

BIKEL, Theodore 1924PERSONAL Full name, Theodore Meir Bikel; born May 2, 1924, in Vienna, Austria; son of Josef and Miriam (maiden name, Riegler) Bikel; married Ofra Ichilov, 1942 (divorced, 1943); married Rita Weinberg Call, 1967; children: (second marriage) Robert Simon, Daniel Martin. Education: Attended University of London; trained for the stage at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, graduating with honors in 1948. Avocational Interests: Chess, photography. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Career: Actor, singer, writer, and editor. Habimah Theatre, Tel Aviv, apprentice, 1943; Cameri Theatre, cofounder; concert folksinger since 1955: Carnegie

45

BIKEL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Jew; The Thistle and the Rose; Ten Little Indians; Marriage-Go-Round.

Award, 1988; Doctor of Fine Arts (honorary), University of Hartford, 1992; Lifetime Achievement Award, National Foundation for Jewish Culture, 1997.

Major Tours: Harold Mitchell, A Streetcar Named Desire, U.K. cities, 1950. Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, U.S. cities, 1969, 1971, 1979. Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, U.S. cities, 1972, 1974. Meyer Rothschild, The Rothschilds, U.S. cities, 1972. Paul Delvilie, The Marriage Go Round, U.S. cities, 1973. Al Lewis, The Sunshine Boys, U.S. cities, 1973. Michael, / Do, I Do, U.S. cities, 1974. Chekhov, The Good Doctor, U.S. cities, 1975. Title role, Zorba, U.S. cities, 1976. She Loves Me, U.S. cities, 1989-90. Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, U.S. cities, 2000-01.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Village clerk, Tevye the Milkman, Habimah Theatre, Tel Aviv, Israel, 1943. Charley, Charley's Aunt, Chamber Theatre, Tel Aviv, Israel, 1945. Father, The Insect Play, Chamber Theatre, 1945. (London debut) You Can't Take It with You, 1948. Pablo Gonzalez, then Howard Mitchell, A Streetcar Named Desire, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1949. Colonel Ikonenko, The Love of Four Colonels, Wyndham Theatre, London, 1951. Jan, Dear Charles, New Theatre, London, 1954. (Broadway debut) Inspector Massoubre, Tonight in Samarkand, Morosco Theatre, 1955. Robert de Baudricourt, The Lark, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1955. Dr. Jacobson, The Rope Dancers, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1957. Captain Georg von Trapp, The Sound of Music, LuntFontanne Theatre, New York City, 1959. (Concert reading) Brecht on Brecht, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1962. Samuel Cole, Cafe Crown, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1964. Professor George Ritter, Pousse-Cafe, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1966. Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, Caesar's Palace, Las Vegas, NV, 1967, then Honolulu, HI, 1969. Meyer Rothschild, The Rothschilds, Westbury Music Fair, Long Island, NY, 1972. Major, The Inspector General, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1978. Macheath, Threepenny Opera, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1984. Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, St. Louis Municipal Opera, St. Louis, MO, 1984. My Fair Lady, Phoenix, AZ, 1988-89. La Gazza Ladra, Philadelphia Opera Company, PA, 1989. The Abduction from the Seraglio, Cleveland Opera Company, OH, 1992. Ariadne auf Naxos, Los Angeles Opera Company, 1992. Sholom Aleichem Lives, 1997. Die Fledermaus, Yale Opera Company, 1998. The Disputation, Coconut Grove Playhouse, Miami, FL, 1999. Gabe, The Gathering, Jewish Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1999.

Film Appearances: Narrator, Ein Breira (also known as No Alternative), 1949. First officer of the "Luisa," The African Queen, United Artists, 1951. Milo IV, King of Serbia, Moulin Rouge, United Artists, 1953. Paul Brotha, Melba, United Artists, 1953. Anton Meyer, Desperate Moment, Universal, 1953. Russian patrol boat cop, Never Let Me Go, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Henri Dubot, A Day to Remember, 1953. Willem Bloem, The Little Kidnappers (also known as The Kidnappers), United Artists, 1954. Parsimonious, The Love Lottery, Baling, 1954. Josip, The Divided Heart, 1954. Joseph, Chance Meeting (also known as The Young Lovers), Paramount, 1954. Vandy, The Colditz Story, 1955. German officer, Above Us the Waves, 1955. Max, Forbidden Cargo, Fine Arts, 1956. Kosice, Flight from Vienna, 1956. General Jouvet, The Pride and the Passion, United Artists, 1957. "Heinie" Schwaffer, The Enemy Below, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. The Vintage, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. Colonel Dmitri Brikett, Fraeulein, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1958. Carl G.G. Palmberg, / Want to Live!, United Artists, 1958. Sheriff Max Muller, The Defiant Ones, United Artists, 1958. Andy McKee, / Bury the Living, 1958. Klepert, The Blue Angel, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. Dr. Gibbs, Woman Obsessed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959.

Also appeared in A Servant of Two Masters; Blood Wedding; She Stoops to Conquer; Antigone; Twelfth Night; St. Joan; Shop at Sly Corner; It's Hard to Be a 46

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Dlmitrios Tassos, The Angry Hills, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1959. Piet, A Dog of Flanders, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1960. Man on the Run (also known as The Kidnappers), 1963. Zoltan Karpathy, My Fair Lady, Warner Bros., 1964. Dr. Bondrachai, Sands of the Kalahari, Paramount, 1965. Kisielev, The Desperate Ones (also known as Beyond the Mountains and Mas alia de las montanas), David Films, 1966. The Russian captain, The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming, United Artists, 1966. Festival, 1967. Alonzo, Sweet November, Paramount, 1969. Bando, My Side of the Mountain, Paramount, 1969. Meyer, Darker than Amber, National General, 1969. The captain, The Little Ark, National General, 1970. Ranee Muhammitz, 200 Motels (also known as Two Hundred Motels), United Artists, 1971. The March for Disarmament, 1984. Georgi, the Russian ambassador, Prince Jack, 1984. Victor, Very Close Quarters, 1986. Dr. Max Gold, Dark Tower, 1987. Bronie, See You in the Morning, 1989. Voice, Lodz Ghetto, 1989. Doctor Berkus, Shattered, 1991. Leo, Crisis in the Kremlin (also known as The Assassination Came), 1992. Narrator, The Business of Art and the Artist, 1992. Attorney Gideon Lee, Benefit of the Doubt (also known as Im Bann des Zweifels), 1993. Grandpa Danieloff, My Family Treasure (also known as Sokrovishche moyej semi), 1993. Auric Goldfinger in screen test (archive footage), Behind the Scenes with Goldfinger, 1995. Professor Pochenko, Shadow Conspiracy, Buena Vista, 1997. Second Chances, KOAN, Inc., 1998. Mr. Fix, Trickle, 1998. Captain Koch, Crime and Punishment, Twenty-First Century Film Corp., 2000.

BIKEL Sergeant Phil "Sharkey" Gold, Killer by Night (also known as The City by Night), CBS, 1972. Otto Gruenwaldt, Murder on Flight 502, 1975. Yakov Shlomo, Victory at Entebbe, 1976. Oliver Brandt, Columbo: The Bye-bye Sky High I.Q. Murder Case, 1977. Marley's ghost, The Stingiest Man in Town, 1978. Abe Moser, A Stoning in Fulham County, NBC, 1988. Henry Kissinger, The Final Days, ABC, 1989. Easy Come, Easy Go, ABC, 1989. Dr. Horst Reichert, Christine Cromwell: Things That Go Bump in the Night (also known as Things That Go Bump in the Night), ABC, 1989. Dr. Horst Reichert, In Vino Veritas, ABC, 1990. Lennon, Babylon 5: In the Beginning (also known as In the Beginning), syndicated, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: The Cherry Orchard, BBC, 1948. Who Has Seen the Wind?, ABC, 1965. The Diary of Anne Frank, ABC, 1967. "St. Joan/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1967. Narrator, "Jews of Moscow/' Jews of Moscow: An Inside Story Special Edition, PBS, 1986. Martin Luther King: The Dream and the Drum, PBS, 1986. Narrator, Inside the Soviet Circus, PBS, 1988. Narrator, Voices of Leningrad, PBS, 1990. A Laugh, a Tear, a Mitzvah, PBS, 1997. The American Film Institute Salute to Robert Wise, NBC, 1998. Host, A Taste of Chanukah, PBS, 1999. Host, A Taste of Passover, PBS, 1999. Also appeared in Birthday of an Idea; Angry Harvest; There Shall Be No Night; The Hunted; One Night Stand. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Star Tonight, ABC, 1955. "Julius Caesar," Studio One, CBS, 1955. "Visit to a Small Planet/' Goodyear Television Playhouse, 1955. "A Patch of Faith," Goodyear Television Playhouse, 1956. "Sound the Pipes of Pan," Goodyear Television Playhouse, 1956. "Hunted," The United States Steel Hour, 1956. Mr. Ottermole, "The Hands of Mr. Ottermole," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1957. "The Bridge of San Luis Rey," Dupont Show of the Month, CBS, 1958. "Sundance Returns," Hotel de Paree, 1959. "Murder Is a Face I Know," Naked City, ABC, 1961. "Portrait of a Painter," Naked City, ABC, 1962. Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1962. 5am Benedict, NBC, 1962. "The Dr. Denker Story," Wagon Train, 1962.

Television Appearances; Series: The Eternal Light, NBC, 1958-60. Look Up and Live, CBS, 1958-60. Directions '61, ABC, 1961. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Peter Heger, Testimony of Two Men, 1977. Tom Feiffer, Loose Change, NBC, 1978. Napoleon Chotas, Sidney Sheldon's Memories of Midnight (also known as Memories of Midnight), CBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: The Bridge of San Luis key, 1958. Noon Wine, 1966. 47

BIKEL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Oliver Crangle, 'Tour O'clock/7 The Twilight Zone, 1962. "No Wings At All/' East SideAA/est Side, CBS, 1963. Perrault, "Mountain Man/7 Combat!, 1964. "Canliss/7 Rawhide, 1964. Martin Kellums, "Song for Dying/' Cunsmoke, 1965. "Noon Wine/7 Stage '67, ABC, 1966. General Casimir Zepke, "The Cardinal/7 Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1968. Professor Erich Stoss, "Sweet Terror/7 Hawaii Five-O, 1969. Ironside, NBC, 1971. Mike Tampa, "Blood on the Vine/7 Cannon, CBS, 1972. Sergio Vargo, "The Adventure of the Two-Faced Woman/7 Ellery Queen, 1976. Yuli Pyatakov, "Centennial/7 Little House on the Prairie, 1976. Professor Wycinski, "Angels on a String/7 Charlie's Angels, 1977. Albrescht Klemmer, "Love Comes to the Butcher/7 All in the Family, 1978. Guest, Front Page Challenge, 1979. Albrescht Klemmer, "A Girl Like Edith/7 All in the Family, 1979. Graham Deauville, "16 Chariot of Gold/7 Knight Rider, 1984. Kamal, "Reel Trouble/7 The Fall Guy, 1985. Professor Harold Crenshaw, "Indian Giver/7 Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Eli, "Chamber Music/7 Beauty and the Beast, 1988. Rosanno Bertolucci, "When the Fat Lady Sings/7 Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. CPO Sergey Rozhenko, ret., "Family/7 Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1990. Yuri Lermentov, "The List of Yuri Lermentov/7 Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. "Great Balls Afire/7 LA. Law, NBC, 1992. Sol Bregman, "Snatched/7 Law & Order, NBC, 1994. Rabbi Lennon Koslov, "TKO/7 Babylon 5, TNT, 1994. Inspector Van Horn, "Amsterdam Kill/7 Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Father Gregory, "St. Michael's Nightmare/7 The Burning Zone, UPN, 1996. Chaim Rosenfeld, Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. Martin Zeller/Dr. Werner Krieg, "Hazards/7 The Pretender, NBC, 1998.

Volume 33

Radio Appearances: At Home with Theodore Bikel, 1957-62. RECORDINGS Albums: Israeli Folk Songs, Elektra Records, 1955. An Actor's Holiday, Elektra Records, 1958. Jewish FolkSongs, Elektra Records, 1958. Folk Songs of Israel, Elektra Records, 1958. Songs of a Russian Gypsy, Elektra Records, 1958. (With Cynthia Gooding) A Young Man and a Maid: Love Songs of Many Lands, Elektra Records, 1958. (With Geula Gill) Folk Songs from Just About Everywhere, Elektra Records, 1959. More Jewish Folk Songs, Elektra Records, 1959. Bravo Bikel: Theodore Bikel's Town Hall Concerts, Elektra Records, 1959. Songs of Russia, Old and New, Elektra Records, 1960. From Bondage to Freedom, Elektra Records, 1961. A Harvest of Israeli Folk Songs, Elektra Records, 1962. Poetry and Prophecy of the Old Testament, Elektra Records, 1962. The Best of Bikel, Elektra Records, 1962. Theodore Bikel on Tour, Elektra Records, 1963. A Folksinger's Choice, Elektra Records, 1964. Yiddish Theatre and Folk Songs, Elektra Records, 1967. Songs of the Earth, Elektra Records, 1967. Theodore Bikel Is Tevye, Elektra Records, 1968. The Sound of Music (original cast recording), Columbia, 1960. The King and I, Columbia, 1964. A New Day, Reprise, 1970. Silent No More: Soviet Jewish Underground Songs, Star American, Jewish Congress, 1972. Theodore Bikel for the Young, Ambassador, 1973. Theodore Bikel Sings Jewish Holiday Songs, 1987. Yiddish Theatre & Folk Songs, Bainbridge Records, 1991. A Passover Story, Western Wind, 1991. A Chanukkah Story, Western Wind, 1992. Songs of a Russian Gypsy, Bainbridge Records, 1992. Theodore Bikel Sings Jewish Folk Songs, Bainbridge Records, 1992. Theodore Bikel Sings More Jewish Folk Songs, Bainbridge Records, 1992. Rise Up and Fight—Songs of Jewish Partisans, U.S. Holocaust Museum, 1996. A Taste of Passover, Rounder Records, 1998.

Also appeared in "The Dybbuk/7 Play of the Week; Hootennany (multiple episodes); Climax!; Trials of O'Brien; Playhouse 90; Kraft Television Theatre; Producer's Showcase; Alcoa Hour; Danny Thomas Hour; Dick Powell Theatre; Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre; Mod Squad; Dynasty; Falcon Crest; Paper Chase; City; Trapper John, M.D.; Glitter; Cover- Up; The New Mike Hammer; Another World; Falcon Crest; The New Lassie; The Equalizer; Michael Hayes.

Taped Readings: (With others) Jewish Stories from Old World to the New, 1998. (With others) Shadows on the Hudson: Volume 1, Dove, 1998. (With others) Goodbye, Columbus and Five Short Stories, 1999.

Television Editor: Directions '61, ABC, 1961. 48

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BISHOP

Volume 33

Also read Herman Wouk's The Hope and the Glory, Audio Renaissance; Umberto Eco's The Name of the Rose, Audio Renaissance.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actress in a musical, 1976, and Drama Desk Award, both for A Chorus Line.

WRITINGS

CREDITS

Television Episodes: The Eternal Light, NBC, 1958-61. Look Up and Live, CBS, 1958-60. Directions '61, ABC, 1961.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut; as Carole Bishop) Corps de ballet, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1962. (Broadway debut; as Carole Bishop) Golden Rainbow, Shubert Theatre, 1968. (As Carole Bishop) Company nurse, Promises, Promises, Shubert Theatre, 1968. On the Town, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1971. Rachael Lily Rosenblum, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1973. Anita, West Side Story, Chateau de Ville Theatre, 1974. (As Carole Bishop) Sheila, A Chorus Line, Newman Theatre, then Shubert Theatre, both New York City, 1975-76. Mary, Vanities, Westside Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1977. Julie, Piano Bar, Chelsea Westside Theatre, New York City, 1978. Night of the Iguana, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1981, then Virginia Stage Company, Norfolk, VA, 1984. Precious Sons, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1986. Grace, Bus Stop, Circle in the Square, New York City,

Nonfiction: Folksongs and Footnotes, Meridian Books, 1961. Autobiography: Theo: The Autobiography of Theodore Bikel, HarperCollins, 1994. Contributor to U.S. Camera and Popular Photography. SIDELIGHTS Favorite roles: Zorba. OTHER SOURCES

1996.

Periodicals: New York Times, July 28, 1989, p. B2.

Annie Robbins, Proposals, Broadway production, 1997. Vera Charles, Mame, Paper Mill Playhouse, 1999. Also appeared in Six Degrees of Separation, Broadway production; Death Defying Acts, off-Broadway production; Pterodactyls, off-Broadway production; A Lady Needs a Change, off-Broadway production; It Changes Every Year; The Last Girl Singer; The Fourth Wall; A Little Night Music; The Voice of the Turtle; The Three Penny Opera; Perfectly Frank; Pal Joey.

BISHOP, Carole See BISHOP, Kelly

BISHOP, Kelly 1944(Carole Bishop)

Major Tours: (As Carole Bishop) Helen McFudd, Irene, U.S. cities, 1974.

PERSONAL Born Carole Bishop, February 28, 1944, in Colorado Springs, CO; began using the name Kelly Bishop, c. 1975-76; daughter of Lawrence Boden and Jane Lenore (maiden name, Wahtola) Bishop; married Peter Miller (divorced); married Lee Leonard. Education: Studied dance at the American Ballet Theatre School and the San Jose Ballet School.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Elaine, An Unmarried Woman, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Beth Douglas, O'Hara's Wife, 1982. Tutor Mover, Solarbabies (also known as Solar Warriors), 1986. Eleanor Karamis, Ich und Er (also known as Me and Him), 1987. Marjorie Houseman, Dirty Dancing, Vestron, 1987. Maria, Queens Logic, 1991. Adele, Six Degrees of Separation, 1993. Zelda, Miami Rhapsody, 1995.

Addresses: Agent—Abrams Artist Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1130, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actress.

49

BLUMENKRANTZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Addresses: Agent—Abrams Artists, 275 Seventh Ave., 26th floor, New York, NY 10001.

Ray Stern, Private Parts (also known as Howard Stern's Private Parts), Paramount, 1997. Wedding Band, Atmosphere Films, 1999. Amanda Leer, Wonder Boys, Paramount, 2000.

Career: Actor, songwriter, playwright, and producer. Appeared with Civic Light Opera Company, Pittsburgh, PA, Drury Lane Oakbrook Theatre, Chicago, IL, Pennsylvania Center Stage, Old Globe, La Jolla Playhouse, Long Wharf, Asolo, Artpark, and Pittsburgh CLO; B.M.I. Advanced Workshop, member; Dramatists Guild Musical Theatre Development Program, member; worked with various singers as a composer, arranger, orchestrator, and musical director.

Television Appearances; Series: Ginger Thorn, The Thorns, ABC, 1988. Serena Wyman, One Life to Live, ABC, 1989. Gloria, My Wildest Dreams (also known as Something's Gotta Give), Fox, 1995. Dr. Robbins, One Life to Live, ABC, 1996. Emily Gilmore, The Gil more Girls, The WB, 2000—.

Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association.

Television Appearances; Movies: Rita Borden, Advice to the Lovelorn, 1981. Mrs. Jelke, Cafe Society, Showtime, 1995.

Awards, Honors: Mary Martin Award, National Institute of Music Theatre, 1988; George London grant, National Institute for Music Theatre, 1988.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Dee Dee, the devil's daughter, A Year at the Top, 1977. Marian Borland, 'Intolerance/' Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Connie Silverberg, "Me Thinks My Parents Doth Protest Too Much/' Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992. "Slaves," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 2000. Dorothy, Talk to Me, ABC, 2000.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Zebulon and Baker, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Drury Lane Theatre, Oakbrook, IL, 1986. (Off-Broadway debut) Helper, The Pajama Game, Equity Library Theatre, 1986. Stewpot, South Pacific, New York City Opera, State Theatre, New York City, 1987. Understudy for Jack, Rapunzel's Prince, and Steward, Into the Woods, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1987-89. Ensemble member, Waiting' in the Wings (revue), Triplex Theatre, New York City, 1988. Filch, The Threepenny Opera, National Theatre, Washington, DC, then Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, both 1989.

Also appeared in Hawaii Five-0, CBS; The New Odd Couple; and Kate & Allie. Television Appearances; Specials: Denise Pfeiffer, a student of Jason's, Love and Learn,

1979. Kaye Brenner, The Recovery Room, CBS, 1985. Roxanne Holden, Summer Stories: The Mall, ABC,

1992. SIDELIGHTS

Also appeared in Henry and Ellen, Playwrights Horizons, New York City; How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying; Damn Yankees, Broadway production; Forever Plaid, off-Broadway production; Goose, off-Broadway production.

Favorite Roles: Sheila in A Chorus Line.

BLUMENKRANTZ, Jeff 1965-

Major Tours: Toured in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.

PERSONAL

Stage Coproducer: Avow, Century City Theater, New York City, 2000.

Born June 3, 1965, in Long Branch, NJ; son of Harold David (a pharmacist) and Nancy Rachel (an interior designer; maiden name, Levy) Blumenkrantz. Education: Northwestern University, B.S., theatre, 1986. Religion: Jewish. Avocational Interests: Gay advocacy.

Film Appearances: Ernie, Amos & Andrew, 1993. 50

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

BORREGO

Songs:

(Uncredited) Chorus member, Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 1997. Ensemble vocals, Anastasia (animated), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Choreographer, The Thirteenth Floor, Columbia, 1999.

"I Won't Mind," 2000.

BORREGO, Jesse 1962-

Also appeared in Dear Diary (short film); Elmo in Grouchland, Henson Films.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Specials: Simeon, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (animated), PBS, 2000.

Born August 1, 1962, in San Antonio, TX. Education: Attended College of the Incarnate Word; trained for the stage at California Institute of the Arts.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Hothouse, WC, 1988. Willis Thorndyke, "Klondike 9366," Remember WENN, AMC, 1996. Phi!, "Caroline and the Blind Date," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1997. Stage manager, "Rooferman, Take One," Smart Guy, The WB, 1998. Leo Kesler, "Nina's Bikini," Just Shoot Me, 1998, Photographer, "The Wedding Show," Kelly Kelly, 1998. Jeff, "The Other Mother," The Simple Life, CBS, 1998. Jeff, "The Luke & Sara Show," The Simple Life, CBS, 1998. Jeff, "The Church Supper," The Simple Life, CBS, 1998. Craig Fissay, "Acting Out," Will & Grace, NBC, 2000. John Minot, "Possession Is Nine Tenths of the Law," Family Law, 2000.

Addresses: Manager—Liberman/Zerman, Los Angeles, CA. Career: Actor.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Reuben Toro, "Life Lessons," New York Stories, 1989. Cruz, Bound by Honor (also known as Blood In, Blood Out ,.. Bound by Honor and Blood In .,. Blood Out), 1993. El Duran, Ml vida /oca (also known as My Crazy Life), 1993. Alexis, / Like It Like That, 1994. Dario/Jijio, Bienvenido-Welcome (also known as Welcome), 1994. Danny, Lone Star, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Gus, Pain Flower, 1996. Tudee, Follow Me Home, 1997. Francisco Cindino, Con Air, Buena Vista, 1997. Matador, Bubba and Ike, 1997. Santo, Veteranos, 1998. Sammy, LiteWeight, 1998.

Also appeared as Terrence, "Night Out," Veronica's Closet, NBC; Brian Kincaid, "Who's Sorry Next?," To Have & Hold; in Sesame Street, PBS; The Jamie Foxx Show, The WB. Television Appearances; Pilots: Jeff, "Pilot," The Simple Life, 1998. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Jesse Velasquez, Fame, syndicated, 1984-87.

Albums: Appeared on original cast recordings of How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying and Damn Yankees.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sam, Before the Storm, ABC, 1991. Sam, Spy Games, ABC, 1991. Title role, Tecumseh: The Last Warrior, TNT, 1995. Duane Stonehorse, Dalva, ABC, 1996. Felice A. Beato, The Maker, HBO, 1997. Jesse, Retroactive, HBO, 1997. Darrius, Hell Swarm, UPN, 2000.

WRITINGS Musicals: Wrote (with Annie Kessler and Libby Saines) Women with Pocketbook, New Line Theatre, St. Louis, MO, then New York City; (with Libby Saines) Precious Little Jewel.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice, 500 Nations, CBS, 1995. 51

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BRANDAUER

Volume 33

Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1986, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role, 1987, all for Out of Africa; Motion Picture Bookers Award, Star of the Year, 1986; Berlinale Camera, Berlin International Film Festival, 1987; Bavarian Film Award, best actor, 1989, for Burning Secret; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or movie, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for TV, 2000, both for Introducing Dorothy Dandrige.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Bruno, "Can't Dance, Don't Ask Me," Married ... With Children, Fox, 1989. Voice of Tonutiuh the Fierce, "The Shoemaker and the Elves," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales For Every Child (animated), HBO, 1995. Michael Watters, "The Son Also Rises," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997. "Ambush," ER, NBC, 1997. "Plain Brown Envelope," The Hunger, Showtime, 1997. Paco Gomez, "Lovers," Brimstone, Fox, 1999. Don Paulo Monterro, "Love and Honor," The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1999.

CREDITS Also appeared in "A Bullett for Crockett," Miami Vice. Stage Appearances: Title role, Hamlet, Burgtheatre (Austrian national theatre company), Vienna, Austria, then Salzburg, Austria.

Stage Appearances: Green Card, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1985.

Also appeared as title role, Jedermann, Burgtheatre, Salzburg Festival, Salzburg; as Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Petrucchio, The Taming of the Shrew, in Don Carlos and Tartuffe, all Burgtheatre, Vienna.

BRANDAUER, Klaus Maria 1944PERSONAL

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Johann Kronsteiner, The Salzburg Connection (also known as Top Secret), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1972. Hendrik Hofgen, Mephisto, Analysis Films, 1982. Oktoberi vasarnap, 1979. Ein Sonntag im Oktober, 1979. Emilio Largo, Never Say Never Again, Warner Bros., 1983. German officer, Detsky sad (also known as Detskij Sad), 1983. Captain Miller, The Lightship (also known as Killers at Sea), Castle Hill, 1985. Alfred Redl, Obserst Redl (also known as Colonel Redl and Redl ezrede), Orion Classics, 1985. BrorVon Blixen-Finecke/Hans Von Blixen-Finecke, Out of Africa, Universal, 1985. The Kindergarten, International Film Exchange, 1986. Alek Neuman, Streets of Gold, Universal, 1987. Klaus Schneider/Erik Jan Hanussen, Hanussen, 1987. The baron, Burning Secret, 1988. Benjamin Lenz, Das Spinnennetz (also known as Spider's Web), 1989. Elser, Georg Elser—Einer aus Deutschland (also known as Georg Elser and Seven Minutes), 1989. Georges Danton, La Revolution francaise (also known as The French Revolution), 1989. Dante, The Russia House, 1990. Henri Gauthier-Villars, Becoming Colette (also known as Colette), 1991. Alex, White Fang, 1991. Voice of Pascal/Claudandus, Felidae, 1994.

Born Klaus Maria Steng, June 22, 1944, in Altaussee, Austria; son of Georg Stenj (a civil servant) and Maria Brandauer; married Karin Mueller (a film and television director and screenwriter), 1963; children: Christian. Education: Attended the Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts, Stuttgart, West Germany. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, London, England. Career: Actor, director, and screenwriter. Burgtheatre, Vienna, Austria, actor, director, and lifetime member, 1972—; appeared with the Landesburg Theatre, Tuebingen, West Germany; Internationale Filmfestpiele Berlin, president of the jury, 1987. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Best Actor Award, Cannes Film Festival, 1981, for Mephisto; Film Strip in Gold Award, German Film Awards, outstanding individual achievement: actor, Fantafestival Award, best actor, 1990, both for Georg Elser—Einer aus Deutschland; National Board of Review Award, best supporting actor, New York Film Critics Circle Award, best supporting actor, 1985, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, Academy 52

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Cipolla, Mario und der Zauberer (also known as Mario and the Magician), 1994. Title role, Rembrandt, Pyramide, 1999. Klaus Maria Brandauer: Speer in London, Pinter & Martin, Ltd., 1999. Orlov, Dykaren (also known as Baltic Sea, The Diver, and Salvation), 2000. Vladimir Lenin, Vera, nadezhda, krov' (also known as Belief, Hope and Blood), 2000. Julius Ceasar, Druids (also known as Vercingetorix and Vercingetorix, la legende du druide roi), 2000.

BRILLSTEIN OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: The Observer, February 28, 1999, p. 25.

BRILLSTEIN, Bernie PERSONAL

Film Director: Georg Elser—Einer aus Deutschland (also known as Ceorg Elser and Seven Minutes), 1989. Mario und der Zauberer (also known as Mario and the Magician), 1994. Die Wand, 1999.

Born in New York, NY; second wife's name, Deborah; children: one son (second marriage). Education: Received B.S. in advertising from New York University. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775.

Television Appearances; Movies: Was Ihr wollt, 1973. Petruccio, Der Widerspenstigen Zahmung, 1974. Prinz Leonce, Leonce und Lena, 1975. Das Konzert, 1975. Kabale und Liebe, 1976. Darf ich mitspielen?, 1976. Die Babenberger in Osterreich, 1976. Die Braute des Kurt Roidl, 1978. Georg von Wergenthin, Der Weg ins Freie, 1983. Der Snob, 1984. Emperor Nero, Quo Vadis?, 1985. King Nebuchadnezzar, Jeremiah, PAX-TV, 1998. Speer, 1998. Otto Preminger, Introducing Dorothy Dandridge, HBO, 1999.

Career: Producer. Lorimar Film Entertainment Corporation, chair and chief executive officer; The Brillstein Company, founder; Brillstein-Grey Entertainment, cofounder (with Brad Grey), ?-1995, then founding partner, c. 1995—. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding informational special, 1996, for The Celluloid Closet; Emmy Award nominations (with others), outstanding variety, music, or comedy series, 1997-2000, for Politically Incorrect; Daytime Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding talk show, 2000, for The Martin Short Show. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Pfandhaus," Derrick, 1975.

Film Executive Producer, Except Where Indicated: The Blues Brothers, Universal, 1980. Up the Academy (also known as The Brave Young Men of Weinberg, Mad Magazine Presents Up the Academy, and Mad Magazine's Up the Academy), Warner Bros., 1980. Continental Divide, Universal, 1981. Neighbors, Columbia, 1981. Doctor Detroit, Universal, 1983. Chostbusters, Columbia, 1984. Spies Like Us, Warner Bros., 1985, Summer Rental, Paramount, 1985. Armed and Dangerous, Columbia, 1986. Dragnet, Universal, 1987. Ghostbusters II, 1989. Hexed, 1993. The Celluloid Closet (also known as Celluloid Closet and Cefangen in der Traumfabrik), 1995. Happy Cilmore, Universal, 1996. The Cable Guy, Columbia, 1996.

Television Director; Movies: Speer, 1998.

RECORDINGS Albums: Schoenberg: Currelieder, Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc., 1996.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Mario und der Zauberer (also known as Mario and the Magician), 1994. 53

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BROWN Bulletproof, Universal, 1996. Producer, The Replacement Killers, Columbia, 1998. What Planet Are You From?, Columbia, 2000.

Volume 33

BROWN, Georg Stanford 1943PERSONAL

Television Executive Producer, Except Where Indicated; Series: The Burns and Schreiber Comedy Hour, ABC, 1973. Buckshot, syndicated, 1980. Open All Night, ABC, 1981-82. Buffalo Bill, NBC, 1983-84. The Faculty, ABC, 1986. Executive consultant, The Real Ghostbusters (animated), ABC, 1986. It's Gary Shandling's Show, Showtime, 1986. ALF, NBC, 1986-?. The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd, NBC, 1987-88. The "Slap" Maxwell Story, ABC, 1987-88. NewsRadio (also known as The Station), 1995-?. The Naked Truth (also known as Wilde Again), 1995. Mr. Show (also known as Mr. Show with Bob and David), 1995. The Steve Harvey Show, 1996-?, Politically Incorrect, ABC, 1997—. Just Shoot Me, NBC, 1997—. The Martin Short Show, 1999-2000.

Born June 24, 1943, in Havana, Cuba; married Tyne Daly (an actress), June, 1966 (divorced, 1990); children: Alisabeth, Kathryne, Alyxandra. Career: Actor, director, and producer. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, Directors Guild of America, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, outstanding directing in a drama series, 1981, 1985 for Hill Street Blues; Emmy Award, outstanding directing in a drama series, 1986, for Cagney and Lacey. CREDITS Film Appearances: Henri Philipot, The Comedians (also known as Les Comediens), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Dr. Willard, Bullitt, Warner Bros., 1968. Theon Gibson, Dayton's Devils, Cue, 1968. Fisher, Colossus: The Forbin Project (also known as The Forbin Project, Colossus 1980, The Day the World Changed Hands, and Colossus), Universal, 1969. Robert Wheeler, The Man, Paramount, 1972. Lynch, Blackjack (also known as Wild in the Sun, Wild in the Sky, and God Bless the Bomb), American International, 1973. Rory Schultebrand, Stir Crazy, Columbia, 1980. Professor Sinclair, House Party 2, 1991. Ava's Magical Adventure, 1994. Black bum, Dreaming of Julia, Artisan Entertainment, 2001.

Television Executive Producer; Specials: Don't Try This at Home! (also known as Penn & Teller: Don't Try This at Home), 1990. Television Executive Producer; Other: Show Business, 1981. Sitcom, 1983. Jump, 1984-85. Big Shots in America, 1985. Puppetman, 1987. WRITINGS Biography: (With David Rensin) Where Did I Go Right? You're No One in Hollywood Unless Someone Wants You Dead, Little, Brown & Co., 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Officer Terry Webster, The Rookies, ABC, 1972-76. Johnnie B. Goode, Line's, Showtime, 1998-?. Walter Young, Freedom, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Broadcasting & Cable, October 16, 1995, p. 76. Esquire, November, 1999, p. 40. Los Angeles Magazine, November, 1999, p. 84. Los Angeles Times, November 21, 1992, p. D1. New York Times, October 14, 1988, p. 23; February 20, 1994, p. F8. The New York Times Book Review, January 2, 2000, p. 22.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tom Harvey, Roofs, ABC, 1977. Tom Harvey, Roots: The Next Generation, ABC, 1979. Lew Gilbert, The Jesse Owens Story, syndicated, 1984. Grady, North and South, ABC, 1985. Television Appearances; Movies: Larry Richmond, Ritual of Evil, NBC, 1970. 54

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BRUCKHEIMER

Volume 33

(And executive producer) Stuck with Each Other, NBC, 1989. Father & Son: Dangerous Relations (also known as Dangerous Relations and On the Streets of L.A.), NBC, 1993. (And executive producer) The Last P.O.W.? The Bobby Garwood Story (also known as Carwood: Prisoner of War), ABC, 1993.

Donald Umber, Dawn: Portrait of a Teenage Runaway, NBC, 1976. Charles Neville, The Night the City Screamed, ABC, 1980. Rudy Desautel, The Kid with the Broken Halo, NBC, 1982. Ben Humphries, In Defense of Kids, CBS, 1983. Sergeant Clevon Jackson, Alone in the Neon Jungle (also known as Neon Jungle and Command in He//), CBS, 1988. Darwin Tolliver, Murder without Motive: The Edmund Perry Story (also known as Best Intentions), NBC,

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer and director ('The Mine"), Vietnam War Story, HBO, 1987.

1992.

Television Director; Episodic: The Rookies, ABC, 1972-76. Starsky and Hutch (also known as Starsky & Hutch), ABC, 1975-79. Family, ABC, 1976-80. Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1978-79. The Fitzpatricks, CBS, 1977-78. Lucan, ABC, 1977-78. Lou Grant, CBS, 1977-82. The Lazarus Syndrome, ABC, 1979. Paris, CBS, 1979-80. Tenspeed and Brown Shoe, ABC, 1980. Palmerstown, U.S.A., CBS, 1980-81. The Fall Guy, ABC, 1981. The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981. Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981. Dynasty, ABC, 1981. Cagney and Lacey, CBS, 1982. Police Squad!, ABC, 1982. Fame, NBC, 1982. Trauma Center, ABC, 1983. Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1984. Miami Vice, NBC, 1984. Call to Glory, ABC, 1984-85. The Road Home, CBS, 1994.

Television Appearances; Specials: Variety '77—The Year in Entertainment, CBS, 1978. The Nineteenth Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1987. Television Appearances; Pilots: The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1969. Officer Terry Webster, The Rookies, ABC, 1972. Police Chief Otis Pittman, The City, ABC, 1986. Television Appearances; Episodic: Billy James, "The Big Problem," Dragnet 1967, 1968. "Hands Across the Border: Parts 1 & 2," It Takes a Thief, 1968. Luke Jenkins, "Bag Woman," Mission: Impossible, 1972. Officer Terry Webster, "S.W.A.T.: Parts 1 & 2," S.W.A.T., 1975. Special guest star, "Ring of Fear," Police Squad!, ABC, 1982. Major Hamilton, "The Court Martial: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, 1987. Judge Franklin, "The Mayor: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock,

1989. Reverend Brown, Martin, Fox, 1994. Reverend Watson, "Love is a Beach," Martin, 1995. Mr. Bellamy, "Roofless People," Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1997. Team Knight Rider, syndicated, 1997. Voice of adolescent Jaguar, "Temple of Eliza," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1998. Reverend Perry, "Media Relations," Family Law, CBS, 2000.

Also directed episodes of Fantasy Island; Magnum, P.I.; Viper. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Jet, March 6, 1980, p. 58; January 22, 1981, p. 20; January 7, 1982, p. 58; August 27, 1990, p. 61.

Television Work; Miniseries: Director (part five), Roots: The Next Generation, ABC, 1979.

BRUCKHEIMER, Jerry 1945-

Television Director, Except Where Indicated; Movies: Grambl'ing's White Tiger, NBC, 1981. Miracle of the Heart: A Boystown Story, syndicated, 1986. (And executive producer) Kids Like These, CBS, 1987. Alone in the Neon Jungle (also known as Neon Jungle and Command in He//), CBS, 1988.

PERSONAL Born 1945 in Detroit, Ml. Education: Graduated from the University of Arizona with a degree in psychology. 55

BYNER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825. Officedo Jerry Bruckheimer Films, 1631 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90404-3705.

Volume 33

Coyote Ugly, Buena Vista, 2000. Remember the Titans, Buena Vista, 2000. National Treasure, 2000. Pearl Harbor, Touchstone Pictures, 2001. Black Hawk Down, Revolution Studios, 2001. Down and Under, 2001. Bad Boys 2, Columbia, 2001.

Career: Producer and actor. Simpson-Bruckheimer Productions, cofounder (with Don Simpson), 1982; Jerry Bruckheimer Films, founder; previously worked as an executive with advertising agencies, including BBDO, New York City, producing commercials and short films.

Film Appearances: Himself, Franky Goes to Hollywood, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1999.

Awards, Honors: National Association of Theater Owners Awards, producer of the year, 1985, 1988; Publicists Guild of America, motion picture showman of the year, 1988; International Box Office Achievement Special Award, ShoWest Convention, 1998; ShoWest Award, producer of the year, 1999; Video Hall of Fame, inductee, 1999; Lifetime Achievement Award in Motion Pictures, PGA Golden Laurel Awards, 2000; won award for his advertising work.

Television Executive Producer; Series: Dangerous Minds, ABC, 1996. Soldier of Fortune, Inc. (also known as S.O.F., Inc. and SOF, Inc.), 1997. S.O.F. Special Ops Force, syndicated, 1998. C.S.I, (also known as C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation), 2000. Television Executive Producer; Movies: Max Q (also known as Max Q: Emergency Landing), ABC, 1998. Swing Vote, ABC, 1999.

CREDITS Film Producer, Except Where Indicated: Associate producer, The Culpepper Cattle Company, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. Associate producer, Rafferty and the Gold Dust Twins (also known as Rafferty and the Highway Hustlers), Warner Bros., 1975. (With George Pappas) Farewell, My Lovely, AVCOEmbassy, 1975. (With Dick Richards) March or Die, Columbia, 1977. (With William S. Gilmore, Jr.) Defiance, American International, 1980. American Gigolo, Paramount, 1980. (With Ronnie Caan) Thief (also known as Violent Streets), United Artists, 1981. Executive producer, Cat People, Universal, 1982. Young Doctors in Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. (With Don Simpson) Flashdance, Paramount, 1983. (With Simpson) Beverly Hills Cop, Paramount, 1984. (With Simpson) Thief of Hearts, Paramount, 1984. (With Simpson) Top Gun, Paramount, 1985. (With Simpson) Beverly Hills Cop II, Paramount, 1987. Days of Thunder, 1990. Executive producer, The Ref (also known as Hostile Hostages), 1994. Bad Boys, 1995. Crimson Tide, 1995. Dangerous Minds, 1995. The Rock, Buena Vista, 1996. Con Air, Buena Vista, 1997. Armageddon, Touchstone Pictures, 1998. Enemy of the State, Buena Vista, 1998. Executive producer, The Rock Star, 1999. Gone in Sixty Seconds, Buena Vista, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: The New Hollywood, NBC, 1990. Armageddon: Target Earth, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, Naked Hollywood, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Current Biography, March, 1999, p. 9. Forbes, December 14, 1998, p. 292. The Guardian, May 30, 1997, p. T6. Los Angeles Times, June 6, 1993, p. 31; April 14, 1995, p. D5; August 29, 1995, p. D1. New York Times, March 14, 1994, p. B1. Premiere, February, 2000, p. 29. Time, June 9, 1997, p. 78. Variety, July 17, 2000, p. 20. Video Business, November 22, 1999, p. 6; December 6, 1999, p. 1.

BYNER, John 1938PERSONAL Born John Biener, June 28, 1938, in NY; son of Michael (a truck mechanic) and Christina (a mental hospital 56

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

BYNER Host, The John Byner Comedy Hour, CBS, 1972. (Uncredited) When Things Were Rotten, 1975. Dr. Roland Caine, The Practice, NBC, 1976-77. Detective George Donahue, Soap, ABC, 1978-80. Host, The Best of Sullivan, syndicated, 1980-82. Host, Bizarre, Showtime, 1980. Host, Relatively Speaking, syndicated, 1988-89. Host, Comedy on the Road, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Cotton Dunn, Silk Stalkings, USA, 1991-?.

attendant) Biener; married Eleanor Belcher (divorced, 1965); married second wife, 1982 (divorced, 1982); married Ksenia Prohaska, 1985 (an actress; marriage ended); married Annie Gaybis, 1992; children: (first marriage) Sandra, Rosine, Don, Patricia. Addresses: Agent—Entertainment Alliance, 2001 Lancecrest Dr., Garland, TX 75044-6039. Career: Actor, comedian, and writer. Has appeared in nightclubs and colleges throughout the United States as a stand-up comedian; previously worked as a gas station attendant. Military service: Served in the U.S. Navy.

Television Appearances; Movies: Elevator man, A Guide for the Married Woman, ABC, 1978. Donald Lumis, Three on a Date, ABC, 1978. Stan Summerville, The Man in the Santa Claus Suit, NBC, 1979. Hatch, Murder Can Hurt You!, ABC, 1980. Voice of Richard Nixon, Will: C. Gordon Liddy (also known as Will: The Autobiography of G. Gordon Liddy), NBC, 1982. Arthur Brukley, The Love Boat: The Christmas Cruise, ABC, 1986. Tom Harwood, In the Heat of the Night: Grow Old along with Me, CBS, 1995.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Voice, Never Bug an Ant, 1966. Voice of The Ant, The Ant and the Aardvark, 1969. Voice, Hasty But Tasty, 1969. Voice, The Ant from Uncle, 1969. Voice, I've Got Ants in My Plans, 1969. Voice, The Deadwood Thunderball, 1969. Voice, Technology, Phooey, 1969. Voice, Mumbo Jumbo, 1969. Voice, Dune Bug, 1969. Voice, Isle of Caprice, 1969. Voice, Ants in the Pantry, 1970. Voice, Science Friction, 1970. Voice, The Froze Nose Knows, 1970. Voice, Don't Hustle an Ant with Muscle, 1970. Voice, Rough Brunch, 1971. Voice, From Bed to Worse, 1971. (Uncredited) Man at the hotel banquet, What's Up Doc?, Warner Bros., 1972. Disc jockey, The Great Smokey Roadblock (also known as The Last of the Cowboys), Dimension, 1978. A Pleasure Doing Business, 1979. Doc Seegle, StrokerAce, Universal/Warner Bros., 1983. Voices of Gurgli and Doli, The Black Cauldron (also known as Taran and the Magic Cauldron), Buena Vista, 1985. Radu, Transylvania 6-5000, New World, 1985. Master of ceremonies, Go Go Dancer, 1989. Coach, Munchie Strikes Back, 1994. Doug Clegg, Wishmaster (also known as Wes Craven's Wishmaster), Live Film & Mediaworks, 1997. Preston Gates, My 5 Wives, Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Himself, A Bing Crosby Christmas, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: A Last Laugh at the Sixties, ABC, 1970. Bing Crosby's Sun Valley Christmas Show, NBC, 1973. Joys (also known as Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope in "Joys"), 1976. The Captain and Tennille in New Orleans, ABC, 1978. Pat Boone and Family Easter Special, ABC, 1979. Life's Most Embarrassing Moments, ABC, 1984 and 1985. World's Funniest Commercial Goofs, ABC, 1985. Voice of man with the dog, "The Mouse and the Motorcycle" (animated), ABC Weekend Special, ABC, 1986. Host, ... A Whole Lotta Fun, NBC, 1988. Circus of the Stars #13, CBS, 1988. Voice of Bill the Cat, A Wish for Wings That Work, CBS, 1991. More of the Best of the Hollywood Palace, ABC, 1993. Lamp Chop in the Haunted Studio, PBS, 1994. The Ed Sullivan All-Star Comedy Special, CBS, 1995. Voice of Ed Sullivan, The Virtual Ed Sullivan Show, UPN, 1998. Himself, A Magical Evening with Barbara Eden, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Regular, The Carry Moore Show, CBS, 1966-67. Regular, The Steve Allen Comedy Hour, CBS, 1967. Regular, The Kraft Music Hall, NBC, 1968. Cohost, Something Else, syndicated, 1970.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Voice, Aesop's Fables, 1971. Freddy, a burglar, Singles, CBS, 1972. Dr. David Froelich, The Nancy Dussault Show, CBS, 1973. 57

BYNER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Johnny McNamara, McNamara's Band (two episodes), ABC, 1977. Jack Sheehy, Sheehy and the Supreme Machine, ABC, 1977.

Himself, "Caroline and the Comic/' Caroline in the City, NBC, 1996. Reverend James, "And Then There's the Wedding/' Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Garry Moore Show, 1963. Animal inspector, "It's a Dog Life," The Mothers-lnLaw, 1968. Voice, "The Ant and the Aardvark," The Pink Panther Show (animated), NBC, 1969. Duffy Malone, "Killer at Sea," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1974. "The Ultimate Weapon," When Things Were Rotten, 1975. The Peter Marshall Variety Show, syndicated, 1976. ABC Monday Night Comedy Special, ABC, 1977. Arthur Burkley, The Love Boat, ABC, 1986. Evening at the Improv, Arts and Entertainment, 1988. Travis Pluckett, "Read My Lips," Friday the 13th, 1988. Prospector, "Route 666: Part 1," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1991. Voice, "Not So Easy Riders," Duckman (animated), 1994. Voice of Sheriff, "Ickis! WHERE is it?!" Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (animated), Nickelodeon, 1995. Voice of Fats Holler, The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat, CBS, 1995. Voice of Dr. Gerhardt Morsink, "A Room with a Bellevue," Duckman (animated), 1996.

Also appeared as Bert, The Odd Couple, ABC; Marshall Keebler, "Captain Hero," Maude; in The Bobby Vinton Show, syndicated; The Ed Sullivan Show. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: George Bums: WO Years, WO Stories, Uproar Entertainment, 1999. WRITINGS Television Episodes: The John Byner Comedy Hour, CBS, 1972. Bizarre, Showtime, 1980. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, December 12, 1983, p. 81.

58

c

(From draft) In the Line of Duty: Hunt for Justice, NBC,

1995.

CACACI, Joe

The Bachelor's Baby, CBS, 1996. Indefensible: The Truth About Edward Brannigan (also known as A Father's Betrayal), CBS, 1997. (Story only) Crime in Connecticut: The Story of Alex Kelly, CBS, 1999.

PERSONAL Career: Writer, producer, and director. Provincetown Playhouse, producing director; American Premiere Stage, Boston, MA, producing director; East Coast Arts (theater company), New Rochelle, NY, 1983-?.

Television Episodes: LA. Law, NBC, 1987. The Trials of Rosie O'Neill, CBS, 1990-92. The Client (also known as John Grisham's The Client), CBS, 1995. Gun, ABC, 1997.

CREDITS Television Work; Series: Creator, The Trials of Rosie O'Neill, CBS, 1990-92. Executive consultant, The Client (also known as John Grisham's The Client), CBS, 1995. Executive producer, The Hoop Life, Showtime, 1999.

Plays: Self Defense, Long Wharf Theatre and American Theatre Exchange, then Joyce Theater, New York City, 1987. Old Business, New York Shakespeare Festival, PublicSusan Stein Shiva Theater, 1987.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, The Bachelor's Baby, CBS, 1996. Executive producer, Indefensible: The Truth About Edward Brannigan (also known as A Father's Betrayal), CBS, 1997. Director, Stranger in My House (also known as Total Stranger), Lifetime, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, November 8, 1987, section two, p. H6.

WRITINGS CALDWELL, L. Scott Television Movies: Murder in New Hampshire: The Pamela Smart Story, CBS, 1991. A Woman Scorned: The Betty Broderick Story (also known as Till Murder Do Us Part), NBC, 1992. Her Final Fury: Betty Broderick, the Last Chapter (also known as Till Murder Do Us Part II), CBS, 1992. Not in My Family (also known as Shattering the Silence), ABC, 1993.

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Silver, Massetti & Associates, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 440, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actress. Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, Milwaukee, Wl, company member, 1981-82.

59

CALDWELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actress in a play, 1988, for Joe Turner's Come and Cone.

Volume 33

Darkness Before Dawn, NBC, 1993. Rita Wilson, For the Love of My Child: The Anissa Ayala Story, NBC, 1993. Devlin, Extreme Justice (also known as 5./.S.—Extreme Justice), HBO, 1993. Cerises, Down Came a Blackbird (also known as Ramirez), Showtime, 1995. Detective Lou Shannon, Twilight Man, Starz!, 1996. Senator Condon, Weapons of Mass Distraction, HBO, 1997. Dying to be Perfect: The Ellen Hart Pena Story, Lifetime, 1997. Judge, Tell Me No Secrets, ABC, 1997. Gray, The Last Man On Planet Earth, UPN, 1999. Detective Sheila Monroe, Intimate Betrayal, BET, 1999.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Gail, The Daughters of the Mock, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Mark's Playhouse, New York City, 1978. Afrodite, A Season to Unravel, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1979. Ruth, Old Phantoms, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1979. Woman one and Pattie Mae Wells, Home, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1979, then Cort Theatre, New York City, 1980. "Everyman" and "The Imprisonment" in Plays from Africa, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1979. Colored People's Time, Negro Ensemble Company, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1982. A Raisin in the Sun, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1982. About Heaven and Earth, Negro Ensemble Company, Theatre Four, New York City, 1983. Bertha Holly, Joe Turner's Come and Gone, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1985, then Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA, 1986. Mrs. Baker, A Month of Sundays, Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1987. Bertha Holly, Joe Turner's Come and Gone, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1988. Clemma Diggins, Proposals, New York City, 1997.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Judge Starkey, Love, Lies and Murder, NBC, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Elizabeth Connolly, "Out of Brooklyn," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1988. Mrs. Hines, TV 101, CBS, 1989. Selma Binion, "Promised Land," Tour of Duty, CBS, 1989. Gloria Tessel, "Last Run," Hunter, NBC, 1989. Woman, LA. Law, NBC, 1989. Barbra Richards, "1.0," The Outsiders, Fox, 1990. Joanne, The Heights, Fox, 1992. Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1992. Sheriff Rachel Harris, "The Green, Green Glow of Home," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1993. "With This Ball and Chain," Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Mrs. Carol Briscoe, "Sticks and Stones," Grace Under Fire, ABC, 1995. Dr. Davis, Bringing Up Jack, ABC, 1995. Anna Mae Brown, Murder One, ABC, 1996. Mrs. Opal Lee, "Making Music With the Wrong Man," Any Day Now, 1998. Promised Land, CBS, 1998. Mrs. Springs, "Nobody's Child," JAG, CBS, 1999. Bonnie Medina (breast cancer patient), "A Goy and His Dog," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. Tanya, "Short Calendar," Judging Amy, CBS, 1999. Tanya, "Near Death Experience," Judging Amy, CBS, 1999. Tanya, "Spoil the Child," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Tanya, "Zero to Sixty," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Angela Patterson, "The Prince and the Poker," City of Angels, CBS, 2000. Angela Patterson, "Assume the Position," City of Angels, CBS, 2000. Tanya, "The Out-oi-Towners," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Tanya, "Zero Tolerance," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000.

Also appeared in Macbeth; Boesman and Lena; American Medea; From the Mississippi Delta; The Piano Lesson; A Play of Giants; Piano; Thesmophorizousae. Film Appearances: Janet Smith, Without a Trace, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Patron, Exterminator 2, Cannon, 1984. Homeless woman, Dutch (also known as Driving Me Crazy), 1991. Poole, The Fugitive, 1993. Cora Tshabala, Soweto Green, 1994. Public defender, The Net, 1995. Hattie Parsons, Devil in a Blue Dress (also known as Le Diable en robe bleue), 1995. Judge McCibbons, Mystery, Alaska, Buena Vista, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Althea, God Bless the Child, ABC, 1988. Ruby, Dangerous Passion, ABC, 1990. Baby of the Bride, NBC, 1991. Mrs. Linson, The Switch, 1993.

Also appeared in Alien Nation; Doogie Howser, M.D.; thirtysomething; The Trials of Rosie O'Neill. 60

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Pilots: Gwen Porter, ''Pilot/' The Pretender, NBC, 1996.

CAMPANELLA Lieutenant Marek, The Came Mutiny Court-Martial, North Jersey Playhouse, Fort Lee, NJ, 1958. Captain Fisby, The Teahouse of the August Moon, North Jersey Playhouse, 1958. Turk, Come Back, Little Sheba, Tappan Zee Theatre, Nyack, NY, 1958. Pierre, Hilary, 1959. Paul Verrall, Born Yesterday, Bergen Mall Playhouse, Bergen, NJ, 1961. The Country Girl, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1961. A View from the Bridge, Paper Mill Playhouse, 1961. Commander Carl Romano, The Captains and the Kings, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1962. Daniel Stein, A Gift of Time, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1962. Gabriel Snapper, Hot Spot, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1963. Robert Baker, Wonderful Town, 1963.

CAMPANELLA, Joe See CAMPANELLA, Joseph

CAMPANELLA, Joseph 1927(?)(Joe Campanella) PERSONAL Full name, Joseph Mario Campanella; born November 21, 1927 (some sources say 1933), in New York, NY; son of Philip (a musician) and Mary O. Campanella; brother of Frank Campanella (an actor); married Jill Bartholomew (a singer and dancer), May 30, 1964; children: seven sons. Education: Manhattan College, B.A., 1948; graduate work, Columbia University, 194849; also attended Holy Cross College, 1944; trained for the stage with Steffen Zacharias for two years and with Lee Strasberg for four years. Avocational Interest: Golf, softball, football, and directing little theater.

Major Tours: Jack Marins, House on the Rocks, U.S. cities, 1958. Herbie, Gypsy, U.S. cities, 1962. Dirk Winston, Mary, Mary, U.S. cities, 1965. Film Appearances: Panto, Murder, Inc., Twentieth Century-Fox, 1961. Professor Reese, The Young Lovers, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1964. Al Weinshank, The St. Valentine's Day Massacre, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. Cliff Kirtland, Ben, Cinerama, 1972. Gerald, Domino's husband, Child under a Leaf (also known as Love Child), Cinema National, 1975. Mission to Glory (also known as The Father Kino Story and Father Kino, Padre on Horseback), 1977. General Easton, Meteor, American International, 1979. Karenski, Defiance, American International, 1980. Frank Lafferty, Hangar 18 (also known as Invasion Force), Sunn Classic, 1980. Conrad, Earthbound, Taft International, 1981. Harry, Steele Justice, Atlantic Releasing, 1987. Narrator, Death Diploma, 1987. John Kane, The Game, 1988. John Alexander, No Retreat, No Surrender 3: Blood Brothers (also known as Karate Tiger 3], 1990. Walker Ryan, A Show of Force, 1990. Morris Thayer, Last Call, 1990. Don Santiago, Down the Drain, 1990. Vince Hooligan, Club Fed, 1990. Dr. Pritchard, Body Chemistry, 1990. Space Case, 1991. Judge May, Original Intent, 1992. (As Joe Campanella) Nino, Cafe Romeo, 1992. Barton, Save Me, 1993. Tony, Magic Kid (also known as Ninja Dragon), 1993. Police Chief, The Force Within, 1993. Dr. Stern, Hologram Man, 1995.

Career: Actor. Voice of America, radio announcer, 1951; WQXR, New York City, radio announcer, 1951. Military: U.S. Naval Reserve, 1944-46. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Decorated Knight Order, Republic of Italy; honorary sheriff of Toluca Lake, CA. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Angelo, Tonight in Samarkand, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, then Colonial Theatre, Boston, MA, both 1954. John O'Brien, Detective Story, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, 1954. Fuller Brush man, Mr. and Mrs. North, Finch College Auditorium, New York City, 1954. Apollo, The Empress, Westport Country Playhouse, 1955. Valere, The Doctor in Spite of Himself, Westport Country Playhouse, 1955. Jules Taggart, Girls of Summer, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1956. 61

CAMPANELLA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Bob Parsons, Skyway to Death, ABC, 1974. Scott Simmons, Unwed Father, ABC, 1974. Howard Foster, Terror on the 40th Floor (also known as The Blazing Tower), NBC, 1974. Doctor Schroeder, Journey from Darkness, NBC, 1975. Captain Monty Ballard, Sky Heist (also known as Sky He/50, NBC, 1975. Brian Faber, Return to Fantasy Island (also known as Fantasy Island II), ABC, 1978. Paul Gallico, Ring of Passion (also known as Countdown to the Big One), NBC, 1978. Harry Skirvan, The Plutonium Incident, CBS, 1980. Joe Cabrezi, My Body, My Child, ABC, 1982. Chief Mleczko, Terror on Track 9, CBS, 1992. Narrator, Pauper's Dream, 1992. Phil Proctor, The Obsessive Doctor, 1992. Against the Darkness, 1992. Mickey Ryder, The Rockford Files: I Still Love L.A., 1994.

Voice, Spider-Man: Sins of the Fathers, 1996. The Glass Cage, 1996. Winton Dean, James Dean: Race With Destiny (also known as James Dean: Live Fast Die Young), Capstone Film Company, 1997. Mayor Grites, Dust, 1997. Professor Hunnicut, Grizzly Adams and the Legend of Dark Mountain, 1999. Television Appearance; Series: Joe Turino, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), CBS, 1958-61. Leo Magagnoli, The Edge of Night (also known as Edge of Night), 1962. Doctor Ted Steffen, The Nurses (also known as The Doctors and the Nurses), CBS, 1964-65. Lou Wickersham, Mannix, CBS, 1967-68. Brian Darrell, The Lawyers (also known as The Bold Ones: The Lawyers) NBC, 1969-72. Ed Cooper, One Day at a Time, CBS, 1975-? Host, Science International (also known as What Will They Think of Next?), 1976. Host, This Is Your Life, syndicated, 1983. Hutch Horrigan, The Colbys (also known as Dynasty II: The Colbys), ABC, 1985-86. Harper Deveraux, Days of Our Lives (also known as Days), 1987-88, 1990-92. Joseph Lombardi, Sr., Dallas, CBS, 1988. Host, Emergency Call, 1991-92. Voice of Dr. Curtis "Curt" Connors/Lizard, Spider-Man (animated), 1995-?. Jonathan Young, The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Clamour and Top Models), 1996-97. Voice of The Master, Road Rovers (animated), The WB, 1996.

Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, Sophia: A Self-Portrait, 1968. Narrator, Making of the President 1968, 1969. Detective (story 3), The Trouble with People, 1972. Narrator, The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau, ABC and syndicated, 1974-? Narrator, Computers Are People, Too!, 1982. Announcer, On Tour with Lawrence Welk, syndicated, 1985. Jack Berners, Pat Hobby Teamed with Genius (also known as Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Pat Hobby Teamed with Genius), PBS, 1987. The Hollywood Christmas Parade, 1989. Narrator, Cats: Caressing the Tiger, PBS, 1991. Narrator, The Last Cowboys, PBS, 1992. Narrator, Heritage of American Motoring, TNN, 1996. Narrator, The Snow Wolves, PBS, 1997. Narrator, Italians in America, 1998. Narrator, Antarctica: The End of the Earth, PBS, 1999.

Also appeared as narrator, National Geographic Specials. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Pharoah, Greatest Heroes of the Bible, 1978. Narrator, Pearl, ABC, 1978. Father Konstantiou, Sidney Sheldon's Memories of Midnight, CBS, 1991.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Brian Darrell, The Whole World Is Watching, NBC, 1969. Dr. Eric Gibson, Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law (also known as A Pattern of Morality), ABC, 1971. Joseph, That's Life, CBS, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Raul Valdez, Any Second Now, NBC, 1969. Jordan Boyle, A Clear and Present Danger, NBC, 1970. Lieutenant Phil Proctor, Murder Once Removed (also known as The Obsessive Doctor), CBS, 1971. Narrator, Honor Thy Father, CBS, 1973. Colonel Doug Henderson, The President's Plane Is Missing, ABC, 1973. Lieutenant John Stillman, You'll Never See Me Again, ABC, 1973. Eric Bradley, Drive Hard, Drive Fast, NBC, 1973. Jeffrey Baine, Hit Lady, ABC, 1974.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1955 and 1957. Kraft Theatre, NBC, 1956. "Haunted Harbor/ U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1957. Armstrong Circle Theatre, CBS, 1959. Ford Star Time, NBC, 1960. "Take off Your Hat When a Funeral Passes/7 Naked City, 1961. "Memory of a Red Trolley," Naked City, 1962. "Daughter, Am I in My Father's House?" Naked City, 1962. 62

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CAMPANELLA

Volume 33

Arnold Bailey, "In Hazard," The Rockford Files, 1976. Inspector Rankin, "The Siege," The Brady Brides, NBC, 1981. George Knapp, "Sticks and Stones," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. "Hyde-and-Seek," Crazy Like a Fox, 1986. Mr. Hanson, "I Do, I Don't," Mama's Family, 1987. Mr. Hanson, "Teacher's Pet," Mama's Family, 1987. Mr. Hanson, "Pomp and Circumstance," Mama's Family, 1987. Al, "To Catch a Neighbor," The Golden Girls, CBS, 1987. George McDaniel, "The Cemetery Vote," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Dr. Peter Alcott, "Ashes, Ashes," Beauty and the Beast, 1988. Dr. Peter Alcott, "Dead of Winter," Beauty and the Beast, 1988. District attorney, Trial by Jury, syndicated, 1989. Deputy district attorney, "The Good Guys," Knots Landing, 1989. "The Dreaded Return of Russell Buckins," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1989. Dr. Peter Alcott, "The Rest is Silence," Beauty and the Beast, 1989. Al Buchannon, "A Matter of Life and Death," Baywatch, 1993. Voice of Dr. Matthew Thorne/The Crime Doctor, "Paging the Crime Doctor," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1993. George Thompson, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1993. Victor Biondi, "Rodeo," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1996. Clive Hathaway, "Charades," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Judge Joseph Camp, "Trees in the Forest," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Judge Joseph Camp, "Duty Bound," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Barry Denott, "The Younger Son Also Rises," Melrose Place, Fox, 1999. Judge Joseph Camp, "Lawyers, Reporters and Cockroaches," The Practice, ABC, 1999. Barry Denott, "Unpleasantville," Melrose Place, Fox, 1999. Barry Denott, "McBride's Head Revisited," Melrose Place, Fox, 1999. Dr. Townsend, "Evilator," C vs. E, USA, 1999. Narrator, "Write Your Own Life," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX-TV, 1999.

Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1962. Vince "The Enforcer" Dastille, "The Floyd Gibbons Story/' The Untouchables, ABC, 1962. "The Medal," Combat!, ABC, 1963. "No Hiding Place," East Side/West Side, CBS, 1963. Route 66, CBS, 1963. Pedro Lopez, "Siege," The Virginian, NBC, 1963. "The Long Quest," The Virginian, NBC, 1964. Lt. Douglas, "Command," Combat!, ABC, 1964. Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, NBC, 1963 and 1964. Espionage, NBC, 1964. The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1964. Lieutenant Spencer, "The End Game," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964. Jesse Stransel, "Set Fire to a Straw Man," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965. For the People, CBS, 1965. Francisco, "The Martyr," The Big Valley, 1966. "Anatomy of a Prison," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966. Twelve O'clock High, ABC, 1966. Dr. Helmut Cherlotov, "The Reluctant Dragon," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1967. Harry Banner, "The Other Side of the Coin," The Fugitive, ABC, 1967. Martinson, "Turn of a Card," The Big Valley, 1967. Talamantes, "The Night of the Wolf," The Wild, Wild West, 1967. The Corelli father Joe, "Storm," The Invaders, 1967. Kincade, "Beware of Hidden Prophets," Captain Nice, 1967. Captain Lee, "The Judgment: Part One," The Fugitive, ABC, 1967. Captain Miklos Cherno, "The Spy," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1968. Amos McKee, "The Hide Cutters," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1968. "Death of a Fixer," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968. "Ride the Misadventure," The Virginian, NBC, 1968. The Name of the Game, NBC, 1968 and 1970. Ironside, NBC, 1969 and 1970. Leo Maslow, "Dance to No Music/' Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1970. Simms, "The Nature of the Enemy," Night Gallery, NBC, 1970. Father, "Miss Lovercraft Sent Me," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971. Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1971. Jake Carlson, "The Fifth Victim," Alias Smith and Jones, 1971. "The Fatal Showdown," The F.B.I., ABC, 1972. Jack Norcross, "Milligan," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1972. Tom Vernon, "Remembrance of Things Past," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, 1973. "Shattered Image," The Magician, 1974. Carl Vitalle, "The Gamble," Police Story, 1974. Judge John Fredericks, "The Return of Eleanor Rogers," Ironside, 1975. "Sauce for the Goose/' Barbary Coast, 1975. Corbett, "Death Rods," Matt Helm, 1975.

Made television debut in Suspense, CBS; also appeared in L.A. Heat. Radio Appearances: Adventures in Odyssey, 1987—. 63

CARON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Lise Bouvier, An American in Paris, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1951. Madeline Minot, The Man with a Cloak, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1951. (Uncredited) Herself, The Million Dollar Nickel, 1952. Angela, Glory Alley, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. Mademoiselle, "Mademoiselle," The Story of Three Loves (also known as Equilibrium and Three Stories of Love), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Lili Daurier (title role), Lili, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Julie Andre, Daddy Long Legs, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1955. Ella, The Glass Slipper, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955. Title role, Gaby, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956. Title role, Gigi, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958. Mrs. Jennifer Dubedat, The Doctor's Dilemma, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1958. Ann Garantier, The Man Who Understood Women, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. Mardou Fox, The Subterraneans, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1960. Mademoiselle de Vaudey, Austerlitz (also known as La Battaglia di Austerlitz, The Battle of Austerlitz, and Napoleone ad Austerlitz), 1960. Title role, Fanny, Warner Bros., 1961. Claire Jordan, Guns of Darkness, Warner Bros., 1962. Annie, "Les Deux Pigeons" (also known as "Two Pigeons"), Les Quatre Verites (also known as Las cuatro verdades, Le quattro verita, and Three Fables of Love), 1962. Jane Fosset, The L-Shaped Room, Columbia, 1963. Catherine Freneau, Father Goose, UniversalInternational, 1964. Lauren Boullard, A Very Special Favor, Universal, 1965. Michelle O'Brien, Promise Her Anything, Paramount, 1966. Francoise Labe, Is Paris Burning? (also known as Paris brule-t-il?), Paramount, 1966. Paola, la moglie di Marco, // padre di famiglia (also known as The Head of the Family), 1968. Sister Mary, the nun, Madron (also known as His Name Was Madron), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Four Star Excelsior Films, 1970. Katherine Creighton, Chandler, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Purple Night, 1972. (Archive footage) That's Entertainment!, 1974. Narrator, James Dean, the First American Teenager, 1975. Celeste, Serail (also known as Surreal Estate), 1976. Alia Nazimova, Valentino, United Artists, 1977. Vera, L'Homme qui aimait les femmes (also known as The Man Who Loved Women), 1977. Alia Nazimova, Valentino, 1977. Nicole, 1978. Dr. Sammy Lee, Goldengirl, 1979. Tous vedettes, 1979. Penelope, Kontrakt (also known as The Contract), 1980.

CARON, Leslie 1931PERSONAL Full name, Leslie Claire Margaret Caron; born November 4 (some sources say July 1), 1931, in BoulogneBillancourt, Paris, France; daughter of Claude (a chemist) and Margaret (maiden name, Petit) Caron; married George Hormel (a meat packer), May, 1953 (divorced, 1954); married Peter Hall (a producer and director), August 6, 1956 (divorced, 1966); married Michael Laughlin (a producer, director, and writer), January 1, 1969 (divorced, 1980); married Paul Magwood (marriage ended); children: (second marriage) Christopher, Jennifer. Education: Convent of the Assumption, Paris; studied dance at the National Conservatory of Dance, Paris, 1944-46. Addresses: Agent—The Blake Agency, 1333 Ocean Ave., Santa Monica, CA 90401; Artmedia, 10 avenue George-V, 75008 Paris, France. Contact—Camden Artists, 2121 Avenue of the Stars, No. 410, Los Angeles, CA 90067-5010. Career: Actress, dancer, singer, and writer. Appeared with Ballet des Champs Elysees (including a stint as head ballerina, 1949), 1947-50; appeared with Ballet de Paris, 1954; Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin, president of the jury, 1989; La Lucarne aux Chouettes (an inn), Villeneuve sur Yonne, France, owner and operator, 1997—. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Artists Award, best foreign actress, 1954, both for Lili; Academy Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best British actress, Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actress-drama, 1964, all for The L-Shaped Room; Crystal Award, Women in Film Crystal Awards, 1989. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Orvet, Paris, 1955. Gigi, London, 1956. Ondine, 1961. One for the Tango, 1985. Jeux De Femmes, 1986. Made stage debut as a dancer, Paris. Major Tours: On Your Toes, U.S. cities, 1985. 64

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CARON

Volume 33

Chanel Solitaire, 1981. Mother, Imperativ (also known as Imperative, Imperatyw, and L'lmperatif), 1982. Henia Liebskind, La Diagonale du fou (also known as Dangerous Moves), 1984. (Archive footage) That's Dancing!, 1985. Reel Horror, 1985. Yvonne, Guerriers et captives (also known as Warriors and Prisoners), 1989. Jane Hillary, Courage Mountain (also known as Heidi—Le Sentier du courage), 1989. Blue Notte, 1990. Elizabeth Prideaux, Fatale (also known as Damage), 1992. Jean Renoir, 1993. The Genius, 1993. (Archive footage) That's Entertainment! Ill, 1994. Katie Parker, Funny Bones, 1995. Herself, From Russia to Hollywood: The 100-Year Odyssey of Chekhov and Shdanoff (documentary), 1999. Madame Audel, Chocolat, Miramax, 2000.

Voice of Marie-Louise Osmont, Normandy: The Great Crusade, Discovery Channel, 1994. Musicals Great Musicals: The Arthur Freed Unit at MGM, PBS, 1996. Ira Gershwin: A Centenary Celebration—Who Could Ask for Anything More?, 1997. Oscar Levant: Brilliant Shadow, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Private Screenings: Leslie Caron, TCM, 1999.

Also appeared in The Beginners.

Singles: Recorded "Hi Lili Hi Lo," from Lili, Metro-GoldwynMayer.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Evening at Pops, PBS, 1970. Nicole Sauguet, "Obsession Possession Redemption/' Falcon Crest, 1987. RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded original soundtrack recording, An American in Paris, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer; original soundtrack recording, Gigi, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Television Appearances; Movies: Carola, 1975. Klaudia, Die Unerreichbare (also known as The Unapproachable), 1982. Annette Duvall, The Love Boat: The Christmas Cruise, ABC, 1986. Nadeshda Krupskaya, Lenin: The Train, 1988. Marguerite, Let It Be Me, Starz!, 1998. Regine De Chantelle, The Reef (also known as Passion's Way), CBS, 1999. Madeleine, The Last of the Blonde Bombshells, HBO, 2000.

Taped Readings: Colette's Earthly Paradise, 1997. WRITINGS Short Stories: Vengeance, Doubleday (New York), 1982. SIDELIGHTS Leslie Caron was a sixteen-year old dancer with the Ballet des Champs-Elysees in Paris when actor-dancer Gene Kelly first saw her perform and chose her to star opposite him in the movie An American in Paris. The hit film, particularly the young dancer's performance in its climactic ballet, launched Caron's early career as the ingenue lead in a number of fifties musicals, including the popular Lili and Gigi. Caron's "elfin charm," according to some critics, lent itself well to playing adolescents or young women learning to deal with love and the adult world. Later in her motion picture career, Caron gave up musicals to concentrate on straight dramatic roles. She has since won acclaim for her work in such films as The L-Shaped Room.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Angela Kelno, QB VII, ABC, 1974. Solange, Master of the Game, CBS, 1984. Coco Chanel, The Man Who Lived at the Ritz, syndicated, 1988. Voice of Czarina Aleksandra Romanov and Mademoiselle Camille Drumont, The Great War (also known as The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century), PBS, 1996. Madame de Saint Marne, The Ring (also known as Danielle Steel's "The Ring"), NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: An Hour with Robert Goulet, 1964. The American Film Institute Salute to Gene Kelly, ABC, 1985. Host, International TV, PBS, 1986. Cary Grant: The Leading Man, CBS, 1988.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Gourmet, June, 1996, p. 72. 65

CARR

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

The Way of the World, both Chichester Festival, U.K.; and Spring Awakening and The Ticket of Leave Man, both National Theatre, London.

The Independent, January 26, 1993, p. 13; June 14, 1997, p. S3. New York Times, March 12, 1995, p. H4; March 7, 1996, p. B3. People Weekly, February 13, 1985, p. 51.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Mary McGregor, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Lotte Von Ornstein, Something for Everyone (also known as The Rock and Black Flowers for the Bride), National General, 1970. Danny Jones, 1971. Woman (Pecker), Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, New Line Cinema, 1999. Museum official, Blue Streak, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999.

CARR, Jane PERSONAL Born in Loughton, Essex, England; daughter of Patrick (a steel erector) and Gwendoline Rose (a post office employee; maiden name, Clark) Carr; married Mark Arnott (an actor), May 30, 1987. Education: Attended the Arts Educational School, London; trained for the stage at the Corona Stage School, London.

Television Appearances; Series: Gillian "Pudding" Page-Wood, It's Awfully Bad for Your Eyes, Darling, 1971. Louise, Dear John (also known as Dear John USA), NBC, 1988-92.

Addresses: Agent—Smith-Freedman & Associates, 121 N. San Vincente Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Television Appearances; Movies: Maisie, Daphne Laureola (also known as Laurence Olivier Presents: Daphne Laureola), 1978. Myra, The Return of the Shaggy Dog, 1987. Maxine Faggle, Class Cruise, NBC, 1989. Charlene Voss, Menu for Murder (a\so known as Murder at the P.T.A. Luncheon), CBS, 1990. Renee Nurian, Perry Mason: The Case of the Posthumous Painter (also known as Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Framing), NBC, 1992. Cassie O'Leary, Here Come the Munsters, Fox, 1995. Julia, Dad, the Angel & Me, Family Channel, 1995. Mrs. Sitgood, London Suite (also known as Neil Simon's London Suite), NBC, 1996. You Lucky Dog, Disney Channel, 1998. Patient, An American Daughter, PBS, 2000.

Career: Actress. Interim Theatre for the Deaf, president, 1979-81; appeared in television commercial for Cottonelle, 1999. Member: British Actors' Equity Association, British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Awards, Honors: Two Laurence Olivier Award nominations, for Once a Catholic and A Midsummer Night's Dream; cowinner, Dramalogue Award and L.A. Theatre Critics Award, both for The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickelby. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Specials: Ruby, a student, To Sir, With Love, 1974. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1990. Judge, National Lampoon's Comedy Playoffs, Showtime, 1990.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Pippa, The Spider's Web, Sheffield Playhouse, U.K., 1964. (London debut) Mary McGregor, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Wyndham's Theatre, 1965. (Broadway debut) Fanny Squeers, Miss Snevelilli, and Peg Sliderskew, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Broadhurst Theatre, 1986.

Also appeared in The School Mistress; Love Among Artists; Daphne Laureola; The Higgler, Minder; Song of Songs; Singles Night; Starting Out; What Mad Pursuit

Also appeared in Once a Catholic, Mother's Day, What the Butler Saw, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Lovers Dancing, Friends of Dorothy, all West End productions, London; As You Like It, Look Out, Here Comes Trouble, Much Ado About Nothing, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Twin Rivals, Money, Our Friends in the North, Poppy, Peter Pan, all Royal Shakespeare Company; The Merchant of Venice and

Television Appearances; Episodic: Joan, "The Wages of Sin," Upstairs, Downstairs, 1973. Joan, "A Family Gathering/' Upstairs, Downstairs, 1973. Mrs. Bertram, "Boys II Mensa," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1993. Debbie, The Mommies, NBC, 1993. 66

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CARRERA

Volume 33

nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture, 1984, for Never Say Never Again.

Vincent Prince, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1993. Glynnis, "Saint Ellen/' Ellen, ABC, 1994. Timov, "Soul Mates/' Babylon 5, TNT, 1994. Voice, "Now Comes the Submariner/' Fantastic Four, syndicated, 1994. Margo, Bless This House, CBS, 1995. Amanda Muldoon, The Crew, Fox, 1995. Hillary, "Mad About You: Parts 1 & 2," Mad About You, NBC, 1995. Claire Bennett, "Driving Mr. DeCarlo," Wings, NBC, 1996. Mrs. Booth, "Caroline and the Ombudsman/' Caroline in the City, NBC, 1997. Hairdresser, "Pride and Prejudice," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1997. Herself, "The Cameo Episode," George & Leo, CBS, 1997. The ticket agent, "The One with Ross's Wedding: Part 2," Friends, NBC, 1997. Dr. Bull, Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1997. Mrs. White, Clueless, UPN, 1998. Mrs. Ludke, Getting Personal, Fox, 1998. Receptionist, Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998. Nurse Rebecca, "Privacy," Thanks, CBS, 1999.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) T.J. Brady, Puzzle of a Downfall Child, Universal, 1970. Eula, The Master Gun fighter, Billy Jack Productions, 1975. Victoria, Embryo (also known as Created to Kill), Cine Artists, 1976. Maria, The Island of Dr. Moreau, American International, 1977. lolani, When Time Ran Out... (also known as The Day the World Ended and Earth's Final Fury), Warner Bros., 1980. Natalia, Condorman, Buena Vista, 1981. Charlotte Bennett, I, the Jury, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Lola Richardson, Lone Wolf McQuade, Orion, 1983. Fatima Blush, Never Say Never Again, Warner Bros., 1983. Kathy Lukas, Wild Geese II, Universal, 1985. Faith Stewart, Burnin' Love (also known as Love at Stake), DeLaurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Katherine, The Underachievers (also known as Night School), 1987. Alex Barnett, Loverboy, 1989. Priscilla, Wicked Stepmother, 1989. Eva Largo, Point of Impact (also known as Spanish Rose), 1993. Julia, Tryst, 1994. Victoria de Fleury, Night of the Archer, 1994. Maria Malacici, Love Is All There Is, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. Illusion Infinity, 1998. Alec to the Rescue, 1999.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Nurse Rebecca, "Pilot," Thanks, CBS, 1999.

CARRERA, Barbara 1945PERSONAL Born in 1945 in Managua, Nicaragua; emigrated to the United States, c. 1956; father, a courier; married Baron Otto von Hoffman (divorced); married Uva Barden (a model; divorced); married Nicholas Mavroleon (a shipping heir; divorced); married Cameron Docherty (a photographer; divorced). Avocational Interests: Traveling, classical music, painting.

Television Appearances; Series: Angelica Nero, Dallas, CBS, 1985-86.

Career: Actress. Previously worked as a model, beginning c. 1960, appearing in such magazines as Vogue, Paris Match, Harper's Bazaar, and Playboy; ambassador at large, Nicaragua, 1997.

Television Appearances; Movies: Terry Halloran, Sins of the Past, ABC, 1984. Emma Danton, Murder in Paradise, NBC, 1990. Lakota Moon, 1992. Rita Baldwin, Sawbones (also known as Prescription for Murder), Showtime, 1995. Elisabetta Fama, The Rockford Files: Godfather Knows Best, CBS, 1996. Isadora, Waking Up Morton (also known as The Adventures of Young Brave), Showtime, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best acting debut in a motion picture—female, 1976, for The Master Gun fighter; Golden Globe Award

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Clay Basket, Centennial, NBC, 1979. Sheva, Masada, ABC, 1981.

Addresses: Agent—Gold/Marshak/Liedtke Talent & Literary Agency, 35000 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA91505.

67

CARTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Title role, Emma: Queen of the South Seas, syndicated, 1988.

Volume 33

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Appeared in Matt Houston, ABC.

Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, for 7es5/e and the Bandit Queen, 1978; Afternoon Television Award; Rhodes College, honorary degree.

Television Appearances; Specials: Cohost, Rich and Famous 1987 World's Best, syndicated, 1987. Rich and Famous 1988 World's Best, syndicated, 1988.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Julie, Carousel, Front Street Theatre, Memphis, TN, 1961. (Off-Broadway debut) Perdita, A Winter's Tale, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1963. Melba, Pal Joey, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1976. Belle Starr, Jesse and the Bandit Queen, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1976. Martha "Calamity Jane" Canary, Fathers and Sons, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1978. Dixie Avalon, Taken in Marriage, 1979. Hannah Mae Bindler, A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1980. Liz Conlon, Buried Inside Extra, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, then (London debut) Royal Court Theatre, both 1983. Maria Callas, Master Class, Broadway production, 1997. Mrs. Arbuthnot, A Woman of No Importance, Shakespeare Theatre, Washington DC, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

President Isabella Duarte, "Countdown/' Fortune Hunter, 1994. Marcella Paretti, "Going After Francesca," JAG, CBS, 1998. Barbara, 'The First Time/' That '70s Show, Fox, 2000. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Harper's Bazaar, September, 1986, p. 220. Los Angeles Magazine, January, 1986, p. 140. People Weekly, November 18, 1985, p. 173; December 4, 1995, p. 40. TV Guide, January 18, 1986, p. 35.

CARTER, Dixie 1939PERSONAL

Also appeared in The King & I, Carousel, and The Merry Widow, all at the Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York City; Sextet; A Streetcar Named Desire; Oklahoma; Kiss Me Kate.

Born May 25, 1939, in McLemoresville, TN; daughter of Halbert Leroy (a retail businessman and realtor) and Virginia (maiden name, Hillsman) Carter; married Arthur Carter (a businessman), 1967 (divorced, 1977); married George Hearn (an actor), 1977 (divorced, 1979); married Hal Holbrook (an actor and director), May 27, 1984; children: (first marriage) Ginna, MaryDixie. Education: Attended the University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Southwestern at Memphis (now Rhodes College), and Memphis State University (from which she graduated with a degree in English); studied music, piano, and voice with Robley Lawson, James Quillian, and Jerome Robertson. Politics: Republican. Religion: Methodist.

Film Appearances: Angela, Coing Berserk, 1983. We Met on the Vineyard (also known as The Big Day), Menemsha Entertainment, 1999. Wallowitch & Ross: This Moment, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Brandeis "Brandy" Henderson, The Edge of Night (also known as Edge of Night), CBS, 1974-76. April Baxter, On Our Own, CBS, 1977-78. Aunt Marion, Out of the Blue, 1979-? Carlotta Beck, Filthy Rich, CBS, 1982-83. Maggie McKinney, D iff'rent Strokes, NBC, 1984-85. Julia Sugarbaker Mcllroy, Designing Women, CBS, 1986-93. Peaches, Ladies Man, CBS, 1999-2000. Randi King, Family Law, CBS, 1999—.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934. Career: Actress and singer. Performed concerts, including cabaret, around the U.S.; appeared in television commercials for Coffeemate and the Real Yellow Pages. 68

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CASSIDY

Volume 33

Also appeared in The Doctors, c. late 1970s.

District Attorney Patricia Purcell, "Murder in the Courthouse/' Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1995. Rita, "The Mother of All Gwens," Fired Up, NBC, 1997. Rita, "Honey, I Shrunk the Turkey/' Fired Up, NBC, 1997.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Li I lie Langtry, Gambler V: Playing for Keeps, CBS, 1994. Lydie, Dazzle (also known as Judith Krantz's "Dazzle"), 1995. Ann Dowaliby, Gone in the Night, CBS, 1996.

RECORDINGS Albums: Dixie Carter Sings John Wallowitch Live at the Carlyle, 1991.

Television Appearances; Movies: Nora Wing, OHMS, 1980. Billie Webster, The Killing of Randy Webster, 1981. Louise Archer, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Lethal Lifestyle, NBC, 1994.

Videos: Dixie Carter's Unworkout, MCA/Universal, 1992. Dixie Carter's Yoga for You: Unworkout II, MCA/ Universal, 1994.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Addie Riddle, Morning Glory, S.C., CBS, 1996. Peaches, "Pilot/' Ladies Man, 1999.

WRITINGS Television Appearances; Specials: The 41st Annual Emmy Awards, 1989. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1989. US Magazine—Live at the Emmys!, 1989. Bob Hope's 1990 Christmas Show from Bermuda, NBC, 1990. Julia Sugarbaker, The Designing Women Special: Their Finest Hour, CBS, 1990. Face to Face with Connie Chung, 1990. The 44th Annual Tony Awards, 1990. Host, Soap Opera Awards, 1990. Ringmaster, Circus of the Stars #16, CBS, 1991. The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, 1991. Presenter, The Ninth Annual Soap Opera Awards, 1993. Host, Cabaret, 1994. The Kentucky Derby, ABC, 1996. The Walt Disney World Very Merry Christmas Parade, ABC, 1996. Presenter, The 51st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1997. Host, Southern Living: Our Holiday Memories, HGTV, 1998. Host, The Washington Opera Production of "La Rondine," PBS, 1999. Presenter, The 54th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2000. The Great American History Quiz: Heroes and Villains, History Channel, 2000.

Nonfiction: Trying to Get to Heaven: Opinions of a Tennessee Talker, Simon & Schuster, 1996. SIDELIGHTS Dixie Carter told CTFTthat she accompanied husband Hal Holbrook with their children on a world tour of his one-man show, Mark Twain Tonight, for the U.S. State Department. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: McCairs, June, 2000, p. 46. New York Daily News, January 28, 1997. New York Times, March 29, 1992, p. H32; March 13, 1998. TV Guide, January 15, 2000, p. 49.

CASSIDY, Patrick 1961 (?)-

Television Appearances; Episodic: Hallie McCulloch, "Hallie," Bret Maverick, NBC, 1982. "The Pretty Prisoner/' Best of the West, 1982. Dr. Alicia Rainer, 'The Face of Fear/' Quincy, 1982. O'Neil, "Lilacs, Mr. Maxwell/' The Greatest American Hero, 1982. Narrator, Reading Rainbow, PBS, 1993. "Fox on the Range/' Crazy Like a Fox, 1986. Elinor Huddleston, Christy, 1994.

PERSONAL Born January 4, 1961 (some sources say 1962), in Los Angeles, CA; son of Jack Cassidy (an actor) and Shirley Jones (an actress); brother of David Cassidy (an actor and singer), Shawn Cassidy (an actor and writer), and Ryan Cassidy (an actor); married Anja Stewart, 1987 (divorced, 1988); married Melissa Hurley, February 13,

69

CATLETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

1994; children: Cole and Jack. Education: Attended Beverly Hills High School.

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Miniseries: David Hand, Dress Gray, NBC, 1986. Captain Hyppolyte Charles, Napoleon and Josephine: A Love Story, ABC, 1987.

Addresses: Agent—Agency for the Performing Arts, 9200 West Sunset Blvd., #900, Los Angeles, CA 900693604.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jack Tree, The Six of Us, NBC, 1982.

Career: Actor. Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall, PBS, 1992. Shirley Jones: Hollywood's Musical Mom, Arts and Entertainment, 2000.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Frederic, The Pirates of Penzance, Uris Theatre, 1981-82. Jeff Barry, Leader of the Pack, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1985. Conrack, Ford's Theater, Washington, DC, 1992.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Patrick Mannion, Phenom, ABC, 1993. Robe Platte, "Roadkill," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. "Gambling On Love/' Sirens, 1995. Mr. Anthony, 'The Chatterbox/' The Nanny, CBS, 1995. Leslie Luckabee, "Faster Than a Speeding Vixen/' Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1997. Leslie Luckabee, "Shadow of a Doubt/' Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1997. Leslie Luckabee, "Voice from the Past," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1997. Todd Sorensen, "People's Choice," Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997. Hank Roberts, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1997. Tristian/Steve Haig, "Don't Judge a Book by Its Lover," The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1999.

Major Tours: Joseph, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, U.S. cities, 1999-2000. Film Appearances: Randy, Off the Wall, Jensen Farley, 1983. Steve, Just the Way You Are, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1984. Soldier, Fever Pitch, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Willard Willard Freund, Nickel Mountain, Ziv International, 1985. Miles Campbell, Burnin/ Love (also known as Love at Stake), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Howard, Longtime Companion, 1990. "Ground Zero" Villain, I'll Do Anything, 1994. Title role, Lord Protector, Alpine Releasing, Inc., 1996. Richard Moore, Man of Her Dreams (also known as The Fiance), Live Film & Mediaworks, Inc., 1997.

RECORDINGS Albums: (With others) Gershwin: Oh, Kay!, 1995.

Television Appearances; Series: Jake Tree, The Second Family Tree, 1980. Terry St. Marie, Bay City Blues, NBC, 1983. Johnny Castle, Dirty Dancing, CBS, 1988.

CATLETT, Mari Jo See CATLETT, Mary Jo

Television Appearances; Movies: Bob Shecky, Angel Dusted, NBC, 1981. David Sterling, Midnight Offerings, ABC, 1981. Patrick, Choices of the Heart, NBC, 1983. Josh Kingsley, Christmas Eve, NBC, 1986. Nick Hollander, Something in Common, CBS, 1986. Scott Crossfield, Three on a Match, NBC, 1987. David Larson, Follow Your Heart (also known as Walk Me to the Distance), 1990. Ted Scott, Hitler's Daughter, USA Network, 1990. Stephen, How the West Was Fun, ABC, 1994. Firefighter Seth, Oklahoma City: A Survivor's Story, Lifetime, 1998.

CATLETT, Mary Jo 1938(Mari Jo Catlett)

PERSONAL Born September 2, 1938, in Denver, CO; daughter of Robert J. and Cornelia M. (maiden name, Callaghan) Catlett. Education: Loretto Heights College, B.S., drama and psychology, 1960. Religion: Catholic. 70

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

CATLETT to a New World', animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 1998. Etta, Abilene, Independent Artists, 1999.

Address: Agent—The Sanders Agency, 8831 Sunset Blvd., #304, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actress. Sometimes credited as Mari Jo Catlett.

Television Appearances; Series: Big Barb Bookman, Semi-Tough, 1980. Stella Rinko, Foul Play, 1981. Pearl Gallagher, Diffrent Strokes, NBC, 1982-86. Mary Finnegan, General Hospital, ABC, 1989-90.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, American Guild of Variety Artists, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Washington Drama Critics Award, 1974, for 27 Wagons Full of Cotton; Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, 1977, for Come Back, Little Sheba; Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, 1981, for Philadelphia, Here I Come; Emmy Award nomination, 1990, for General Hospital.

Television Appearances; Movies: Soprano, How to Break Up a Happy Divorce, 1976. Frances, Where the Ladies Go, 1980. Over My Dead Body, 1990. Mrs. Capello, Battling for Baby, CBS, 1992. Mrs. Grant, Legend of the Mummy (also known as Bram Stoker's Legend of the Mummy and Bram Stroker's The Mummy), HBO, 1998.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Promenade, New York City, 1966. The Canterbury Tales, New York City, 1967. Lysistrata, New York City, 1969. Different Times, New York City, 1970. Fashion, off-Broadway production, New York City, 1973. The Pajama Game, New York City, 1974. Play Me a Country Song, New York City, 1981.

Television Appearances; Specials: The McLean Stevenson Show, 1975. Sergeant Alice Pierson, Over and Out, 1976. Major Charlotte Hinkley, Handle with Care, 1977. Woman, The Mouse and the Motorcycle, ABC, 1996. (As Mari Jo Catlett) Beauty and the Beast: A Concert on Ice (also known as Disney's Beauty and the Beast: A Concert on Ice), CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mrs. Engelhart, "My Business Is Shrinking/' The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1974. Verna, "A Long Way from Times Square/' Kojak, 1975. Terrible Tessie, "Omaha Tiger/' Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1976. Becky, "The More I See You/' M*A*S*H, CBS, 1976. Nurse Walsh, "The Nurses," MM*S*H, CBS, 1976. Fifi, "Starsky and Hutch Are Guilty," Starsky and Hutch, 1977. Mrs. Fishbein, "Barbarino's Baby," Welcome Back, Kotter, 1978. Alice, "Swamp Molly," The Dukes of Hazzard, 1979. Mrs. Metcalf, "The Corpse Flew First Class," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Cynthia Dalbey, "This Old Man," Night Court, 1989. Patty Kottwitz, "Ashes to Ashes," Drexell's Class, Fox, 1992. Evelyn, "Dirty Politics," The Powers That Be, NBC, 1992. Mrs. Bluntly, "To Cheat or Not to Cheat," Saved by the Bell: The New Class, 1994. Mary, Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction, Fox, 1997.

Made New York debut as Ernestia, Hello, Dolly!, St. James Theatre, for three years; also appeared as Lola, Come Back, Little Sheba, Los Angeles; Annie, Annie Get Your Gun; Gramma Briggs, Greenwillow, Equity Library Theatre, New York City; Flora Meighan, 27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Washington, DC; in Philadelphia, Here I Come, Los Angeles; Something's Afoot, Godspeed Opera House; Beauty and the Beast, Los Angeles. Appeared in first national touring company for Beauty and the Beast. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Earlene Emery, Semi-Tough, United Artists, 1977. Bertha, Flush, 1977. Josie, The Champ, United Artists, 1979. Harriett Crabbe, Blood Beach, 1981. Rita, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Universal, 1982. Gloria, O'Hara's Wife, 1982. Mrs. Brinker, The Beach Girls, 1982. Rosemary Ackerman, Serial Mom, 1994. Mrs. Langley, Do Me a Favor (also known as Trading Favors), Do Me a Favor Productions, 1997. Additional voice, Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World (also known as Disney's Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World and Pocahontas: Journey

Also appeared as Nurse, "Arthur's Crisis," Maude; in Jim Nabors Show; Belvedere; The Champ. 71

CAVANI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Milarepa, Istituto Luce Italnoleggio Cinematografico, 1974. Oltre il bene e II male (also known as Beyond Good and Evil, Al di la del bene e del male, Au-dela du bien et du mal, Jenseits von Gut und Bose, and Seeds of Evil), United Artists, 1977. La pelle (also known as The Skin), 1981. Oltra la porta (also known as Beyond the Door, Beyond the Obsession, Behind the Door, Jail Bird, and The Secret beyond the Door), Premier Releasing/ Gaumont, 1982. Interno berlinese (also known as The Berlin Affair), Cannon, 1985. Francesco (also known as St. Francis of Assisi, Franziskus, Franciscus, and St. Francis), Istituto Luce/ Italnoleggio Cinematografico/Sacis, 1989. Dove siete? lo sono qui (also known as Where Are You? I'm Here), 1993. Dissociated States, 1999. Ripley's Game, 2001.

SIDELIGHTS Expressing her concerns to CTFT, Mary Jo Catlett said, "I feel animal experimentation must be stopped/7 Favorite roles Lola, Come Back, Little Sheba and Annie, Annie Get Your Gun.

CAVANI, Liliana 1936(?)PERSONAL Born January 12, 1936 (some sources say 1933 or 1937), in Capri, Italy. Education: University of Bologna, B.A., classical literature; graduated from Centra Sperimentale di Cinematografia. Addresses: Agent—Via Filangeri 4, Rome, Italy.

Television Director; Movies: Francesco d'Assisi (also known as Francis of Assisi), 1966. Galileo, 1968. Manon Lescaut, 1999.

Career: Writer, director, and editor. Directed documentaries and dramas for RAI (Italian television), early 1960s.

Television Director, Except Where Indicated; Specials: The History of the Third Reich (also known as Storia del terzo Reich; documentary), Italian television, 1962-63. L'eta di Stalin (also known as The Age of Stalin), 1963. La casa in Italia (also known as The House in Italy), 1964. Primo Piano: Philippe Petain processo a Vichy (also known as Philippe Petain: Trial at Vichy), 1965. La donna nella resistenza (also known as Women of the Resistance), 1965. Gesu'mio fratello (also known as Jesus, My Brother), 1965. // giorno della pace (also known as The Day of Peace), 1965. (Opera director) La Traviata, 1992. (Opera director) Cavalleria rusticana, 1996.

Awards, Honors: Lion of San Marco, Venice Film Festival, best documentary-television, 1965, for Primo Piano: Philippe Petain processo a Vichy; Golden Palm nomination, Cannes Film Festival, 1974, for Milarepa; Golden Palm nomination, Cannes Film Festival, 1981, for La pelle; Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, Berlin International Film Festival, 1986, for Interno Berlinese; Golden Palm nomination, Cannes Film Festival, 1989, for Francesco; Francois Truffaut Award, Giffoni Film Festival, 1990; Ciak d'Oro; Migliore Allievo al Centra Sperimentale di Cinematografia.

CREDITS Stage Director: Iphigenia in Tauris, Paris Opera, Paris, 1984. La Vestale, Teatro alia Scala, Milan, Italy, 1994. La Cena delta Beffe, Zurich, Switzerland, 1995. Pagliacci, Ravenna Festival, Ravenna, Italy, 1998.

Television Appearances; Specials: Three Women Filmmakers, PBS, 1987.

Film Director, Except Where Indicated: Incontro notturno, 1961. L'evento, 1962. / cannibal! (also known as The Cannibals and The Year of the Cannibals), Doria-San Marco, 1970. (And editor) L'ospite (also known as The Guest), RAI-TV Channel 1/Lotar, 1971. The Night Porter (also known as // portiere du notte), AVCO-Embassy, 1974.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Italo Moscati) / cannibal! (also known as The Cannibals and The Year of the Cannibals), DoriaSan Marco Films, 1969. Coauthor, L'ospite (also known as The Guest), RAI-TV Channel 1/Lotar, 1971.

72

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CHAYKIN

Volume 33

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067-6022.

(With Moscati) The Night Porter (also known as // portiere du notte), AVCO-Embassy, 1974, published by Einaudi, 1975. (With Moscati) Milarepa, 1974, published by Cappelli, 1974. (With Franco Arcalli and Moscati) Oltre II bene e il male (also known as Beyond Good and Evil, Al di la del bene e del male, Au-dela du bien et du mat, Jenseits von Gut und Bose, and Seeds of Evil), United Artists, 1977, published by Einaudi, 1977. (With Robert Katz) La pelle (also known as The Skin), 1981. (With Enrico Medioli) Oltre la porta, 1982. (With Roberta Mazzoni) Interno Berlinese (also known as The Berlin Affair), Cannon, 1985. (With Mazzoni) Francesco (also known as St. Francis of Assist, Franziskus, Franciscus, and St. Francis), Istituto Luce/ Italnoleggio Cinematografico/Sacis, 1989. Dove siete? lo sono qui (also known as Where Are You? I'm Here), 1993.

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Association of Canadian Television and Radio Artists Award, best actor in a leading role, 1986, for Canada's Sweetheart: The Saga of Hal C. Banks; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, 1989, for Iron Eagle II; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a leading goal, 1990, for Cold Comfort; Genie Award, best performance by an actor in a leading role, 1994, for Whale Music. CREDITS Stage Appearances: After the Rain, Public Theatre, New York City, 1974. Ton, "Gotcha," Gimme Shelter, Brooklyn Academy of Music, NY, 1978. Thompson, Leave It to Beaver Is Dead, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1979. Sin City: Season Two, Tim Sims Playhouse, Toronto, Canada, 2000.

Television Movies: (With Moscati) Francesco d'Assisi (also known as Francis of Assist), 1966, published in Francesco e Galileo: Duo film, Gribaudi, 1970. (With Moscati) Galileo, 1968, published in Francesco e Galileo: Duo film, Gribaudi, 1970.

Film Appearances: Howard, Riel, 1979. Kanouk, Nothing Personal, 1980. Rollins, Double Negative (also known as Deadly Companion), 1980. Harvey Cannon, The Kidnapping of the President, Crown International, 1980. Clarence, Death Hunt, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Dr. Wexler, Soap for One, Warner Bros., 1982. Monty, Curtains, Jensen Farley, 1983. Dan Errol, Of Unknown Origin, Warner Bros., 1983. Jim Sting, WarGames, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. Lawrence, Harry and Son, Orion, 1984. Falco, Highpoint, New World, 1984. Guard Reynolds, Mrs. Soffel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1984. Vinny, Def-Con 4 (also known as Defense Condition 4), New World, 1985. Man in wheelchair, Turk 182!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Title role, Canada's Sweetheart: The Saga of Hal C. Banks, National Film Board of Canada/Canadian Broadcasting Company, 1986. Burt Arthurs, The Vindicator (also known as Frankenstein '88), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Pool player, The Bedroom Window, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Charlie Kelso, Hearts of Fire, Lorimar, 1987. Guido, Higher Education, Norstar, 1987. Detective Trask, Wild Thing, Atlantic, 1987.

Other: (With Moscati) Lettere dall'interno: Raconto per un film son Simone Weil (also known as Letters from Inside: Story of a Film on Simone Weil), Einaudi, 1974.

CHAKEN, Maury See CHAYKIN, Maury

CHARLES, RuPaul See RuPAUL

CHAYKIN, Maury 1949(Maury Chaken)

PERSONAL Born July 27, 1949, in Canada. Education: Graduated from James Madison High School, 1967. 73

CHAYKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Marchais, Nowhere to Hide, New Century, 1987. Meatballs III, 1987. (As Maury Chaken) Future Block, 1987. Freeborn Gage, Stars and Bars, Columbia, 1988. Captain Burdoch, Caribe, Miramax, 1988. Sergeant Downs, Iron Eagle II (also known as Iron Eagle II: The Battle beyond the Flag), TriStar, 1988. Burt Klane, Twins, 1988. Roger Keane, Millennium, 1989. Mr. Droonfield, George's Island, 1989. Floyd Lucas, Cold Comfort, 1989. Tucci, Breaking In, 1989. Harry, Where the Heart Is, 1990. Guzelman, Mr. Destiny, 1990. Major Fambrough, Dances with Wolves, 1990. Bubba, The Adjuster, 1991. Cody, The Pianist, 1991. "En passant/' Montreal vu par ... (also known as Montreal Sextet), 1991. Sam Tipton, My Cousin Vinny, 1992. Dexter, Buried on Sunday (also known as Northern Extremes), 1992. Leon "Crazy-As" Pendleton, Leaving Normal, 1992. Winston, Hero (also known as Accidental Hero), 1992. Lawyer Dawson, Sommersby, 1993. Vincente Goldoni, Money for Nothing, 1993. Pizza man, Josh and S.A.M., 1993. Cliff Klamath, Beethoven's 2nd, 1993. Desmond Howl, Whale Music, 1994. Harold Cara, Camilla, 1995. Arthur Lidz, Unstrung Heroes, 1995. Matthew Terrell, Devil in a Blue Dress (also known as Le Diable en robe bleue), 1995. John Reed, Cutthroat Island (also known as Corsari and Die Piratenbraut), 1995. (Uncredited) Harriet the Spy, Paramount, 1996. Irving "Irv" Buckmuller, Love and Death on Long Island (also known as Armour et mort a Long Island), Lions Gate Films, 1997. Wendell Walker, The Sweet Hereafter (also known as De beaux lendemains), Fine Line, 1997. (Uncredited) Waiter, Gone Fishin', Buena Vista, 1997. Tomas, Strip Search, A-pix Entertainment, 1997. Tod, A Life Less Ordinary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Alexander Falko, Mouse Hunt, DreamWorks Distribution, L.L.C., 1997. The pirate, Pale Saints, Norstar Entertainment, Inc., 1997. Prison warden, The Mask of Zorro, TriStar, 1998. Death by Dawn, 1998. Conrad Greene, Entrapment, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Bert, Touched, Red Sky Entertainment, 1999. Bailey Pruitt, Mystery, Alaska, Buena Vista, 1999. Mr. Cooper/Louie Loser, Jacob Two Two Meets the Hooded Fang, Odeon Films, 1999. Let the Devil Wear Black, Trimark Pictures, 1999. Bartleby, 2000. Herb Seeling, What's Cooking?, Trimark Pictures, 2000.

Volume 33

Capella, The Art of War, Warner Bros., 2000. Donnie, Plan B, Franchise Pictures, 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Head biker, Oz, HBO, 1998. Lofty John, Emily of New Moon, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: General Leslie Groves, Race for the Bomb, 1986. D'Arcy Bancroft, Conspiracy of Silence, CBS, 1991. Sir Robert de Baudricourt, Joan of Arc (also known as Jeanne d'Arc), CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Bruno, Jimmy B. and Andre, CBS, 1980. Joey Harper, Just Jessie, 1981. Harvey, The July Group, 1981. Rudy Simbro, The Guardian, HBO, 1984. Bum Johnston, Hockey Night, 1984. Sid, The Suicide Murders, 1985. Williams, In Like Flynn, CBS, 1985. Claude Vealy, Act of Vengeance, HBO, 1986. Wilensky, Hot Paint, CBS, 1988. Labor of Love, 1990. Walter Kouza, Split Images, 1992. Tony Accardo, Sugartime, HBO, 1995. Dr. Richard Boggs, If Looks Could Kill (also known as If Looks Could Kill: From the Files of "America's Most Wanted"), Fox, 1996. Ben, Keeping the Promise, CBS, 1997. Ben Rubadue, Northern Lights, Disney Channel, 1997. Billy, Jerry & Tom, Showtime, 1998. Nero Wolfe, Golden Spiders: A Nero Wolfe Mystery (also known as Golden Spiders), Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Gondal, Overdrawn at the Memory Bank, PBS, 1985. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Polyfur," King of Kensington, 1978. Jackson, "Evil Eye/' Seeing Things, 1982. Randall, "I'm Looking through You/' Seeing Things, 1984. Jackson, "Defective Vision/' Seeing Things, 1985. "Optical Illusion," Seeing Things, 1986. "Here Comes the Bride," Diamonds, 1987. Fats Brown, "A Game of Pool," The Twilight Zone, 1988. Lionel Meeks/Charles Meeks, "A Madness to His Method," Matrix, 1993. Trace/ Takes On ... , HBO, 1996. Rudy, "Innocent," Nikita, 1997. Pike, "Spy Vs. Spy," Due South, CBS, 1997. Jasper Gutman, "Mojo Rising," Due South, CBS, 1998. 74

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

CHILES Miss Virginia, Twister, Vestron, 1988. (Uncredited) Diane's mother, Say Anything ... f 1989. Elsa Farber, Bis ans Ende der Welt (also known as Jusqu'au bout du monde and Until the End of the World), 1991. Sheila, Diary of a Hit Man, 1991. Claire Anzer—Marc's mother, In the Eye of the Snake (also known as Im Banne der Schlange and La Part du serpent), 1994. Bernice Holsten, The Babysitter, 1995. Katrina Brandt, Curdled, Miramax, 1996. Mittermonster, Wish Upon a Star, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1996. (Uncredited) Steamrolled henchman's wife, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery, New Line Cinema, 1997. Eva, Bliss, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Celeste, Speed 2: Cruise Control, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1997.

Pa, "Love Grows/' Lexx: The Series, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999. Pa, "White Trash," Lexx: The Series, Sci-Fi Channel,

1999. Also appeared as Dr. Bob Dalhousie, "Harlequin," Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal. OTHER SOURCES Perodicals: Back Stage West, December 21, 1995, p. 3.

CHILES, Lois 1947PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Holly Harwood, Dallas, CBS, 1982-84.

Born April 15, 1947, in Alice, TX.

Television Appearances; Movies: Lita Nathan, Power, Passion and Murder, 1987. Natica Jackson (also known as Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Natica Jackson), 1987. Claire Morgan, Burning Bridges, ABC, 1990. Louise, Obsessed, ABC, 1992. Lucy, Lush Life, Showtime, 1993. Ada Bronnel, Black Cat Run, HBO, 1998. (Uncredited) Dr. Holly Goodhead, The James Bond Story, 1999.

Career: Actress. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Maggie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Coconut Grove Playhouse, Coconut Grove, FL, 1984. Mom, reporter, and Darlene, The Incredibly Famous Willy Rivers, WPA Theatre, New York City, 1984. Mabel Cantwell, The Best Man, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1987.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jessica Drake, Dark Mansions, ABC, 1986. Television Appearances; Specials: Lita Nathan, 'Tales from the Hollywood Hills: A Table at Giro's," Great Performances, PBS, 1987.

Film Appearances: Shelley, Together for Days (also known as Black Cream), Olas, 1972. Carol Ann, The Way We Were, Columbia, 1973. Jordan Baker, The Great Gatsby, Paramount, 1974. Nancy Greenly, Coma, United Artists, 1978. Linnet Ridgeway/Mrs. Linnet Doyle, Death on the Nile, Paramount, 1978. Holly Goodhead, Moonraker, United Artists, 1979. Ruth, Raw Courage (also known as Courage), New World, 1984. Leslie, Sweet Liberty, Universal, 1986. Annie Lansing, "The Hitchhiker/' Creepshow 2, New World, 1987. Jennifer Mack, Broadcast News, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1987.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Millie Bingham Stafford, 'The Return of Preston Giles," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. "Affairs with Death," Veronica Clare, 1991. "Mr. Duvall," Veronica Clare, 1991. Alexandra Phelps, Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Muriel Gray, "Judgement Day," In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1993. Carmilla Greer, "How Am I Driving?" LA. Law, NBC, 1994. Elaine, "No Muse Is Good Muse," The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Also appeared as Scottie, Hart to Hart, ABC.

75

CHRISTOPHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Breaking the Code, Blank Theatre, 1996. Carl Walkowitz, Retribution, Lambs Theatre, New York City, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, December 4, 1995, p. 40. TV Guide, November 13, 1999, p. 28.

Also appeared in Dr. Needle and the Infectious Laughter Epidemic, Circle Repertory Theatre, NY; Butterflies Are Free, Burt Reynolds Theatre, FL; Yentl, The Yeshiva Boy, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY; Balm in Gilead, Pan Andreas Theatre, Los Angeles; The Slab Boys, Back Alley Theatre, Los Angeles; The Triplet Collection, Matrix Theatre, Los Angeles; Elegies; The Revengers's Tragedy; American Buffalo; Bye Bye Birdie; Exmass; Summer and Smoke; A Pound on Demand; Advice from a Caterpillar, 1991.

CHRISTOPHER, Dennis 1955PERSONAL Born Dennis Carelli, December 2, 1955, in Philadelphia, PA. Education: Attended Temple University; studied acting with Tracy Roberts, Charles Conrad, Florence Riggs, David Craig, Stella Adler, and Peggy Feury in Los Angeles; studied with Austin Pendleton and Michael Howard in New York.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Pete, Blood and Lace, American International, 1971. The Young Graduates, 1971. The hippie, Fellini's Roma (also known as Roma and Fellini Roma), United Artists, 1972. Salome, Italian, 1972. Three Women, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Eugene, September 30, 1955 (also known as 24 Hours of the Rebel and 9/30/55), Universal, 1978. Hughie Brenner, A Wedding, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Tony Thompson, California Dreaming, Orion, 1979. Ben Travis, The Last Word (also known as Danny Travis), Goldwyn Studios, 1979. Dave Stohler, Breaking Away, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Eric Binford, Fade to Black, American Cinema, 1980. Charles Paddock, Chariots of Fire, Warner Bros., 1981. Brian Anderson, Don't Cry, It's Only Thunder (also known as Vietnam: Hell or Glory), Sanrio/Lorimar, 1982. The Falling, American Distributors, Inc. 1983. Didn't You Hear, 1983. Stan, Flight of the Spruce Goose (also known as Lot swierkowej gesi)f 1984. Desmond Floyd, Jake Speed, New World Pictures, 1986. Damon, Alien Predator (also known as Alien Predators, Cosmos mortal, The Falling, and Mutant //), 1987. John, Friends, 1988. Nathan Flowers, A Sinful Life, 1989. Leech, Circuitry Man (also known as Circulatory Man), 1990. Mr. Reese, The Disco Years, 1991. Lapin, Dead Women in Lingerie, 1991. Leech, Plughead Rewired: Circuitry Man II (also known as Circuitry Man 2], 1994. Dale Porkel, 'The Cold," Necronomicon (also known as H.P. Lovecraft's Necronomicon, Book of the Dead), 1994. Bad English 7: Tales of a Son of Brit, 1995.

Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., 22nd floor, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor. Member: Actors' Equity Association; Screen Actors Guild; American Federation of Television and Radio Artists; Hollywood Arts Council (board of trustees); Writer's Lab, Los Angeles, CA. Awards, Honors: Hollywood Drama-Logue Award, for Balm in Cilead; Hollywood Women's Photo and Press Club Youth in Film award, 1979, British Academy Award, most promising newcomer to leading film role, Young Artist Award, best juvenile actor in a motion picture, Golden Globe Award nomination, new star of the year in a motion picture-male, all 1980, for Breaking Away; Bronze Mask of Polifemo, Italy's Taorimina International Film Festival, 1980, for Fade to Black; Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, lead performance, Los Angeles Weekly Award, best actor, Drama-Logue Award, best actor, all for Breaking the Code; Audie Award, 1998, for Sleeping Beauty (with others). CREDITS Stage Appearances: (New York debut) Yentl the Yeshiva Boy, Chelsea Theatre Center, 1974. Leo Hubbard, The Little Foxes, Parker Playhouse, FL, then Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, later Martin Beck Theatre, NY, 1981. Tommy, Brothers, Colonial Theatre, Boston, MA, then Forrest Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, later Music Box Theatre, NY, 1983. 76

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CLARK

Volume 33

Borath, "The Search: Part 2," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1994. The Cosby Mysteries, NBC, 1994. Winnetka Road, NBC, 1994. Ambassador Dillinger, "Reunion," SeaQuest DSV, 1995. Sascha, "Heartburned," The Watcher, UPN, 1995. David Lash, "Cypher," The Sentinel, UPN, 1996. Dr. Mortimer T. Anton, "The Phoenix," Pacific Blue, 1996. Dr. Balfour, "Lethal Injection," The Burning Zone, UPN, 1996. Dr. Royce, "Spare Parts," New York Undercover, Fox, 1998.

Victor Varenkov, Aurora: Operation Intercept, Vidmark Entertainment, 1995. Douglas Reedy, It's My Party, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Comdor, The Silencers, PM Entertainment Group, 1996. Stevie, Mind Rage (also known as Mind Lies), Mainline Releasing, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: (Uncredited) Jack of All Trades/Albert Newquay, a recurring role, Profiler, NBC, 1996-99. Vince Elsing, FreakyLinks (also known as Fearsum)f Fox, 2000—. Television Appearances; Movies: The Oregon Trail, NBC, 1976. Randy, Willing to Kill: The Texas Cheerleader Story, HBO, 1992. Friedrich Lowe, Curacao, Showtime, 1993. Doctor Heller, Doppelganger, Sci-Fi Channel, 1993. Pruitt Taylor Beauchamp, Deadly Invasion: The Killer Bee Nightmare, Fox, 1995. Jim Norton, Skeletons, HBO, 1996. Philip D'Arnot, Tarzan's Return, syndicated, 1996.

Also appeared in "A Safe Place," Cagney & Lacey, CBS; "Promises, Promises," Trapper John M.D., CBS; "Number Eight," Tales of the Unexpected, NBC; as Doctor Anthony Bates, The Sentinel.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Recorded (with others) Sleeping Beauty.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Eddie Kaspbrak, It (also known as Stephen King's It), ABC, 1990. Wally Roberts, False Arrest, ABC, 1991.

SIDELIGHTS Dennis Christopher told CTTTthat he worked with The Living Theatre in Paris, participating in street theatre and experimental films.

Television Appearances; Specials: United States airman, Christabel, BBC2, 1989. Anthony Perkins: A Life in the Shadows, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Television Appearances; Episodic: "Bernice Bobs Her Hair," The American Short Story, PBS, 1976. "Jack and the Beanstalk," Faerie Tale Theatre, Showtime, 1982. Benjamin Wylie, "The Lady in the Iron Mask," Moonlighting, ABC, 1985. Father Nicholas Kostmayer, 'The Cup," The Equalizer, CBS, 1986. Joshua Williams, 'The Second Finest Man Who Ever Lived," Stingray, 1987. Danny Welles, "Blues for Danny Welles," Hooperman, 1987. Noel Bishop, "The Star," Matlock, 1989. Laurence Bauer, "Hostile Takeover," Monsters, 1990. Dr. Henry Carlson, "Shear Madness," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Jamie Berne, "Oceans White with Phone," Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Lyman Taggart, "Final Curtain," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993.

Periodicals: Back Stage West, June 6, 1996, p. 5.

CLARK, Benjamin See CLARK, Bob

CLARK, Bob 1941(Benjamin Clark)

PERSONAL Born August 5, 1941, in New Orleans, LA. Education: Attended Hillsdale College. 77

CLARK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Career: Director, producer, screenwriter, and makeup artist.

I'll Remember April, Regent Moonstone, 1999. Now and Forever, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Genie Award, best achievement in direction, 1980, for Murder By Decree; Golden Berlin Bear nomination, Berlin International Film Festival, 1981, for Tribute; Genie Awards, bets achievement in direction and best original screenplay (with Jean Shepherd and Leigh Brown), Genie Award nomination (with Rene Dupont), best motion picture, Writers Guild of America Screen Award nomination (with Jean Shepherd and Leigh Brown), best comedy adapted from another medium, 1984, all for A Christmas Story.

Television Appearances; Movies: Second piano man, The American Clock (also known as Arthur Miller's The American Clock), 1993. Auctioneer, Derby, ABC, 1995. Town mayor, My Neighbor's Daughter (also known as Angel Blue), Lifetime, 1998. Mr. Hooper, The Ransom of Red Chief, ABC, 1998. Television Director; Movies: The American Clock (also known as Arthur Miller's The American Clock), 1993. Stolen Memories: Secrets from the Rose Garden (also known as Forbidden Memories), 1995. Fudge-A-Mania, 1995. Derby, ABC, 1995. The Ransom of Red Chief, 1998. Catch a Falling Star, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Meat Cleaver Massacre, Group 1, 1977. Film Director, Except Where Indicated: Assistant director, Shanty Tramp, 1966. The Emperor's New Clothes, 1966. The She Man (also known as She-Man), Southeastern, 1967. (And producer and make-up artist) Dead of Night (also known as Deathdream, The Night Andy Came Home, Night Walk, Soif de sang, The Veteran, and Whisperers), Alpha, 1972. (As Benjamin Clark; and producer) Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things (also known as Revenge of the Living Dead), 1972. Hammer, 1972. (And producer) Black Christmas (also known as S/7en£ Night, Evil Night and Stranger in the House), Ambassador, 1974. (And producer) Deranged, 1974. (And producer) Breaking Point, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Murder by Decree (also known as Sherlock Holmes: Murder by Decree), AVCO-Embassy, 1979. Tribute (also known as Un fils pour I'ete), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. (And producer) Porky's (also known as Chez Porky), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. (And producer) A Christmas Story, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1983. (And producer) Porky's II: The Next Day, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Rhinestone, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Turk 182!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. (And producer) From the Hip, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Loose Cannons, 1990. Producer, Popcorn, 1991. It Runs in the Family (also known as My Summer Story), 1994. Baby Geniuses, Columbia TriStar, 1999.

Television Director; Episodic: "Remote Control Man/' Amazing Stories, 1985.

WRITINGS Screenplays: The She Man (also known as She-Man), Southeastern, 1967. (As Benjamin Clark) Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things (also known as Revenge of the Living Dead), 1972. Murder by Decree, AVCO-Embassy, 1979. Porky's (also known as Chez Porky), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1982. Porky's II: The Next Day, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. (With Jean Shepherd and Leigh Brown) A Christmas Story, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. From the Hip, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Loose Cannons, 1990. It Runs in the Family (also known as My Summer Story), 1994. Baby Geniuses, Columbia TriStar, 1999. Film Song Composer and Lyricist: Rhinestone, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. From the Hip, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Television Movies: The Dukes of Hazzard: Hazzard in Hollywood, 2000. 78

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CLARK

Volume 33

Host, Where the Action Is, 1973-74. Host, Dick Clark's Live Wednesday (also known as Live Wednesday), NBC, 1978. Host, The Krypton Factor (quiz show), ABC, 1981. Host, Inside America, ABC, 1982. Cohost (with Ed McMahon), TV's Bloopers and Practical Jokes (also known as Super Bloopers & New Practical Jokes), NBC, 1984-85. Host, TV Censored Bloopers 98, 1998. Host, Winning Lines, 2000.

CLARK, Dick 1929PERSONAL Full name, Richard Wagstaff Clark; born November 30, 1929, in Mt. Vernon, NY; son of Richard Augustus and Julia Clark; married Barbara Mallery, 1952 (divorced, 1961); married Loretta Martin, 1962 (divorced, 1971); married Kari Wigton, 1977; children: (first marriage) Richard Augustus, II; (second marriage) Duane, Cindy. Education: Syracuse University, 1951.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Dick Clark's Rockin' New Year's Eve, c. 1972—. Himself, Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever (also known as Motown 25), 1983. Ringmaster, Circus of the Stars #10, 1985. Ringmaster, Circus of the Stars #11, 1986. Ringmaster, Circus of the Stars #15, 1990. Himself, Meet Hanson, 1997. New Year 2000: Centuries of Celebration, 2000. Host, Challenge of the Child Geniuses: Who Is the Smartest Kid in America?, Fox, 1999. Host, Challenge of the Child Geniuses: Who Is the Smartest Kid in America? 2, Fox, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Career: Producer, television host, actor, and writer. Staff announcer, WOLF, Syracuse, 1950; announcer, WRUN, Utica, NY, 1950; WKTV, Utica, NY, announcer, 1951; announcer, WFIL, Philadelphia, 1952; appeared in numerous syndicated radio programs, including Countdown America and Rock, Roll, and Remember; appeared in television commercials for Dairy Queen, 1988, Nabisco Shredded Wheat, 1989, Ballatore, 1998, and Havoline Motor Oil, 1999; Dick Clark Productions, chairman and CEO.

Also appeared as host, 32nd Annual Emmy Awards Show; in The Dick Clark Beechnut Show; Record Years. Television Appearances; Movies: Irv Berman, Telethon, 1977. Himself, Deadman's Curve, 1978.

Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy (with others), outstanding children's entertainment special, 1983, and Peabody Award (with others), 1984, both for The Woman Who Willed a Miracle; Daytime Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding talk show, 2000, for Donny & Marie.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Himself, Motown 40: The Music Is Forever, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Pat Boone-Chevy Showroom, 1958. 'There's a Long Long Fuse A'Burning," Honey West, 1966. J.H. Alpert, 'The Untamed Land," Lassie, 1966. Leif Early, "The Case of the Final Fadeout," Perry Mason, 1966. (Uncredited) Himself, "Shoot a Crooked Arrow," Batman, 1966. Brunswick, "The Flip Side of Timmy Devon," Coronet Blue, 1967. Himself, "My Son, the Feminist," The Partridge Family, 1970. Himself, "Testimony of Evil," Police Squad!, 1982. Himself, Blossom, NBC, 1991. (Uncredited) Himself, "The One with the Monkey," Friends, NBC, 1994. Himself, "New Year's Eve," Mad About You, NBC, 1995. Himself, "Drew's the Other Guy," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1996. Himself, Viva Variety, Comedy Central, 1997.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Staff announcer, Paul Whiteman's TV Teen Club, ABC, 1952. Host, American Bandstand (also known as New American Bandstand '65), ABC daytime edition, 1952-64, evening edition, 1957, Saturday edition, ?-1987. Host, The Dick Clark Show (derived from above), ABC, 1958-60. Host, Dick Clark's World of Talent, ABC, 1959. Host, The Object Is, 1963. Host, Missing Links, 1964. Host, The $25,000 Pyramid (also known as The $50,000 Pyramid, The $10,000 Pyramid, The $20,000 Pyramid, and The $100,000 Pyramid), daytime version, CBS, 1973-74, ABC, 1974-80, CBS, 1982-88. Host, Dick Clark Presents the Rock and Roll Years, ABC, 1973-74.

79

CLARK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Also produced Dick Clark's Rock fnf Roll Revue; Dick Clark's Nifty 50's; Natalie Cole Special; Where the Action Is; Swinging Country; Happening; Get It Together; Shebang; Record Years; Academy of Country Music Awards; American Music Awards; The Golden Globe Awards; Celebrities: Where Are They Now?; others.

Himself, "The Obligatory Holiday Episode/' The Weird Al Show, 1997. Himself, "A Girl's Gotta Love a Wedding/7 Jenny, 1997. Voice of himself, "Yes, Mikey, Santa Does Shave/' Recess, 1998. Himself, "Opus One,77 Murphy Brown, 1998. Himself, "Invasion of the Buddy Snatcher," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1998. Himself, "And the Sabrina Goes to ... ," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1998. Himself, "Bed, Bath, and Beyond/7 Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1999. Voice of himself, "Treehouse of Horror X," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1999. Himself, "Millennium/7 The X-Files, Fox, 1999.

Television Executive Producer, Except Where Indicated; Movies: The Man in the Santa Claus Suit, 1978. Producer, The Birth of the Beatles, 1979. Elvis, 1979. Murder in Texas, 1981. The Demon Murder Case (also known as The Rhode Island Murders), 1983. Producer, The Woman Who Willed a Miracle, 1984. Copacabana, 1985. The Town Bully (also known as A Friendly, Quiet Little Town), 1988. Death Dreams, 1991. Secret Sins of the Father, 1994. Producer, Deep Family Secrets, 1997.

Also appeared as J Benson, Adam-12. Television Appearances; Pilots: Voice of himself, "Space Pilot 3000," (animated), Fox, 1999.

Volume 33

Futurama

Television Producer, Except Where Indicated; Series: Dick Clark Presents the Rock and Roll Years, ABC, 1973-74. Easy Does It... Starring Frankie Avalon (also known as Easy Does It), 1976. Dick Clark's Live Wednesday (also known as Live Wednesday), NBC, 1978. Inside America, ABC, 1982. TV's Bloopers and Practical Jokes (also known as Super Bloopers & New Practical Jokes), NBC, 1984-85. Executive producer, Trial by Jury, 1987. Executive producer, The Weird Al Show, 1997. TV Censored Bloopers 98, 1998. Executive producer, Donny & Marie (also known as Donny and Marie Hour), 1998. Executive producer, Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?, ABC, 1999—. Executive producer, Your Big Break, 1999—. Executive producer, Greed (also known as Greed: The Multi-Million Dollar Challenge, Greed: The Series, and Super Greed), 1999. Executive producer, Winning Lines, CBS, 2000.

Film Appearances: Himself, Jamboree (also known as Disc Jockey Jamboree), 1957. Neil Hendry, Because They're Young, Columbia, 1960. Dr. Alexander, The Young Doctors, United Artists, 1961. Himself, Wild in the Streets, American International Pictures, 1968. Roger, Killers Three, American International Pictures, 1968. Himself, The Phynx, 1970. Himself, The Return of Bruno, 1988. Host, Scattegories, 1993. (Uncredited; archive footage) Himself, Forrest Gump, 1994. Himself, The Suburbans, TriStar, 1999. Film Producer, Except Where Indicated: Psych-Out, American International Pictures, 1968. The Savage Seven, American International Pictures, 1968. Killers Three, American International Pictures, 1969. The Werewolf of Woodstock, 1975. The Dark (also known as The Mutilator)f 1979. Coproducer, Night Shadows, 1984. Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins ... (also known as Remo: Unarmed and Dangerous), 1985. Catchfire (also known as Backtrack, Catchfire, and Do It the Hard Way), 1989.

Also produced American Bandstand. Television Producer, Except Where Indicated; Specials: TV's Censored Bloopers, NBC, 1981-83. Executive producer, Dick Clark's Rockin' New Year's Eve, c. 1972—. Executive producer, Meet Hanson, 1997. Executive producer, The Second Annual Family Television Awards, 2000.

Stage Producer: Produced Rock and Roll: The First Thousand Years, Broadway production. 80

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

COBB

Volume 33

Kosnic, Collision Course, 1989. Slag, Blind Fury, 1989. Lyle, Ernest Goes to Jail, 1990. Blake Garrett, Raw Nerve, 1991. Wolf Forrester, Diggstown (also known as Midnight Sting), 1992. Dog owner, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, 1994. Big hairy con, Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult, 1994. Skull, Liar Liar, Universal, 1997. Himself, The Mouse, Strand Releasing, 1997. The Next Tenant, 1998. Lt. Munson, Vice, 2000.

RECORDINGS Videos: Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues, 1988. Also appeared in The Muppets' "She Drives Me Crazy/' WRITINGS Books: Your Happiest Years, Random House, 1959. To Goof or Not to Goof, Bernard Geis, 1963. Rock, Roll, and Remember, T.Y. Crowell, 1976. Looking Great, Staying Young (autobiography), 1981. Dick Clark's First 25 Years of Rock V Roll, 1981. The History of American Bandstand, 1985. Dick Clark's Easygoing Guide to Good Grooming, 1986.

Television Appearances; Movies: Eric "Swede" Wai Ian, The Dirty Dozen: The Deadly Mission, NBC, 1987. Television Appearances; Pilots: R.E. Packard, Braker, ABC, 1985. Willard Singleton, Code of Vengeance (also known as Da/ton), NBC, 1985.

Also contributor of articles on teenage problems to national publications.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Dennis "Corky" Conklyn, Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1985. Willard Singleton, Dalton's Code of Vengeance (two episodes), NBC, 1986. "Moon" McAllister, "Down for the Count: Part 1," Miami Vice, NBC, 1987. Cyrus Litt, Frank's Place, CBS, 1987. "Sam & Dave," Moonlighting, 1987. Daniel Royce "Earthquake" Toberman, "The Spoilers," MacGyver, ABC, 1988. Frank Kloot, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1990. Ned, Shaky Ground, Fox, 1992. Burglar, "Un-Alful Entry," Married ... With Children, Fox, 1993. Kern, "Line of Fire," Highlander, 1994. Dwight Trammmel, Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1998. BertZupanic, The X-Files, Fox, 1999.

COBB, Randall "Tex" 1950PERSONAL Born in 1950 in Abilene, TX; father, a factory foreman; married second wife Sharon Hodge (a disc jockey); children: (first marriage) two. Education: Attended Abilene Christian College. Career: Actor. Previously competed as a professional boxer, 1977-?; competed in WBC Heavyweight Championship, 1982, and PKA Heavyweight Championship, 1984; previously worked in a meat-packing plant and as a nightclub bouncer. CREDITS Film Appearances: Bowers, The Champ, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1979. Sailor, Uncommon Valor, Paramount, 1983. Til, The Golden Child, Paramount, 1986. Leonard Smalls, Raising Arizona, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1987. Box, Critical Condition, Paramount, 1987. Zack, Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol, Warner Bros., 1987. Wolf, Buy and Cell, Empire, 1988. Ben Dover, Fletch Lives, Universal, 1989.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, June 11, 1999, p. C6; June 14, 1999, p.C2. People Weekly, August 3, 1987, p. 87. Philadelphia Magazine, February, 1995, p. 21. Sports Illustrated, November 15, 1982, p. 44; December 6, 1982, p. 34; March 28, 1988, p. 19. Wall Street Journal, June 11, 1999, p. B2; June 14, 1999, p. B12. 81

COLEMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Specials: Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes, ABC, 1979. Paul Lynde at the Movies, 1979. Lucy Moves to NBC, NBC, 1980. Tom Snyder's Celebrity Spotlight, 1980. Anson and Lome, 1981. Guest, The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast, NBC, 1984. The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, 1985. Life's Most Embarrassing Moments, syndicated, 1986. It's Howdy Doody Time: A 40-Year Celebration, syndicated, 1987. National Basketball Players Association Awards, syndicated, 1989. Robin Leach's Private Files: The Price of Fame, syndicated, 1993. TV's All-Time Favorites, CBS, 1995. Beth Littleford Interview Special, Comedy Central, 1998. Diff'rent Strokes: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. TV Guide's Truth Behind the Sitcoms 2, Fox, 2000.

COLEMAN, Gary 1968PERSONAL Born February 8, 1968, in Zion, IL (some sources say Lima, OH); son of W.G (a fork-lift operator) and Edmonia Sue (a nurse practitioner) Coleman. Addresses: Agent—The Artists Group, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2490, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Office—Contemporary Korman, 132 S. Lasky Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor and producer. Appeared in television commercials for Klondike ice cream bars, ESPN's Major League Baseball broadcasts, and a Chicago bank; previously owned a video game arcade in Fisherman's Village, CA, c. 1995; worked as a security guard, c. 1998.

Television Appearances; Pilots: The Little Rascals, 1978. Tyler Lewis, Fenway, ABC, 1996.

Member: National Kidney Foundation (Honorary Gift of Lift chairman). Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nominations, best young actor in a comedy series, 1980-81, 1984, Young Artist Award, best young comedian—motion picture or television, 1981, Young Artist Award nomination, best young comedian—motion picture or television, 1982, Young Artists Award, best young actor in a comedy series, 1983, all for Diff'rent Strokes; Young Artist Award, best young actor in a movie made for television, 1984, for The Kid with the 200 I.Q.; four People's Choice Awards; one Image Award.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Gary James, "Florida Gets a Job/' Good Times, CBS, 1978. George's nephew, The Jeffersons, CBS, 1978. Gary James, 'That's Entertainment, Evans Style," Good Times, 1978. Arnold Jackson, "Rough Housing," The Facts of Life, 1979. Hieronymous Fox, "Cosmic Whiz Kid," Buck Rodgers in the 25th Century, 1979. Guest host, The Big Show, 1980. Hieronymous Fox, "A Blast for Buck," Buck Rodgers in the 25th Century, 1980. Arnold Jackson, "The New Girl (1)," The Facts of Life, 1979. Arnold Jackson, "The Great Computer Caper," Silver Spoons, 1982. "Manager Coach," Cheers, 1983. "Remote Control Man," Amazing Stories, 1985. Lewis Peoples, "Like Father, Like Son," Simon & Simon, 1986. Otis P. Bigg, 227, 1990. Himself ("Hairstyling with Bruce" sketch), "Episode with Garry Shandling," The Ben Stiller Show, Comedy Central, 1992. Himself at the "The Let-Go Clinic," "Episode with Flea," The Ben Stiller Show, Comedy Central, 1992. Himself, "Poker Schmoker," The Jackie Thomas Show, ABC, 1993. In Living Color, Fox, 1993. Inspector, "How Green Was My Apple," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1994.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Arnold Jackson, then Arnold Jackson-Drummond, Diffrent Strokes, NBC, 1978-85, then ABC, 198586. Voice of Angel Andy LeBeau, The Gary Coleman Show, 1982-83. Television Appearances; Movies: Jackie Robinson "J.R." Cooper, The Kid from Left Field, NBC, 1979. Joey Seymour, Scout's Honor, NBC, 1980. Andy LeBeau, The Kid with the Broken Halo, 1982. Nick Newell, The Kid with the 200 I.Q, NBC, 1983. Title role, The Fantastic World of D.C. Collins, NBC, 1984. David Phillips, Playing with Fire, NBC, 1985. Ignatius the elf, Like Father, Like Santa, Fox Family Channel, 1998.

82

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

COLEMAN

Volume 33

Mad Dog No Good, "High Noon," Martin, 1994. Himself, "Coop Hair It Is," The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1995. Himself, Mad TV, Fox, 1995. The devil, "Hot Wheels/' Unhappily Ever After, The WB, 1995. Arnold Jackson-Drummond, "I, Done," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1996. Himself, 'The Joke's on Al," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1996. Celebrity hockey player, The Keenan Ivory Wayans Show, 1997. Snafu, "How the West Was Lost or, Daddy's Home," Homeboys in Outer Space, UPN, 1997. Himself, "Rappinr It Up," The Parent 'Hood, The WB, 1997. Himself, "Born to be Wilde," The Naked Truth, 1998. Himself, "Marlon Joins a Cult," The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1998. Himself, The Hughleys, ABC, 1998. Himself, "Little Dude," Shasta McNasty (also known as Shasta), UPN, 1999. Voice of himself, "Grift of the Magi," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1999. Voice of himself, "Behind the Laughter," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 2000. Himself, Judge Mills Lane, syndicated, 2000.

WRITINGS Online Resources:

Wrote an advice column for UnderGroundOnline (www.ugo.com). OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, August 8, 1997, p. 10; April 21, 2000, p. 12. Jet, February 22, 1999, p. 45; March 15, 1993, p. 35; September 6, 1999, p. 53; December 6, 1999, p. 63. Los Angeles Times, February 5, 1999, p. A3. People Weekly, March 25, 1991, p. 34; September 6, 1999, p. 68. US, February, 1999, p. 48-52, 93-94.

COLEMAN, Jack 1958-

PERSONAL

Also appeared in America 2-Night; Tonight Show, Starring Johnny Carson; Tom.

Born February 21, 1958, in Easton, PA. Education: Graduated from Duke University.

Film Appearances: The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh, 1979. Lester, On the Right Track, 1981. Jimmy Lovejoy (title role), Jimmy the Kid, 1983. Himself, S.F.W., 1994. The liar, Party (also known as Revelations), 1994. The Best of Ed's Night Party, Morning Star Entertainment, Inc., 1996. Himself, Dirty Work, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1998. (Cameo appearance) Shafted!, Seven Guns Productions, 1999. The Flunky, 2000.

Career: Actor and screenwriter. Globe of the Great Southwest, Odessa, TX, company member, 1978.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Peter Whetworth, The Common Pursuit, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1987. Film Appearances: Stan, The Pursuit of Happiness, Jequerity, 1987. Rex Jennings, Foreign Student (also known as L'Etudiant etranger), 1994. Doctor, Spawn, New Line Cinema, 1997. Patrick Forman, The Landlady, Trimark Pictures, 1998.

Film Work: Associate producer, Party (also known as Revelations), 1994. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Kenny Falmouth, The Curse of Monkey Island (also known as Monkey Island 3), 1997.

Television Appearances; Series: Second Jack Kositchek, Days of Our Lives (also known as Days), NBC, 1981-82. Second Steven Daniel Carrington, Dynasty, ABC, 198288. Frank Nolan, Nightmare Cafe, NBC, 1992. Rick Wagner, Oh Baby, Lifetime, 1998.

Music Videos: Appeared in music videos, including 'N Sync's "Merry Christmas, Happy Holidays" (1998) and Kid Rock's "Cowboy." 83

COLON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Appearances; Movies: Matt, Bridesmaids, CBS, 1989. Dennis Becker, Children of the Bride, 1990. Jack Devlin, Daughter of Darkness, CBS, 1990. Gil Labine, The Return of Eliot Ness, NBC, 1991. Marion Pooley, Rubdown, USA, 1993. Second Mate Grant, Trapped in Space, syndicated, 1995. Peter Harper, Angels in the Endzone, ABC, 1997. Gary Blake, Last Rites, Starz!, 1998. Dr. Lance McCarty, Beneath the Bermuda Triangle (also known as Time under Fire), TMC, 1999. Dr. Mark Chandler, Replacing Dad, CBS, 1999.

Volume 33

Dramatic Workshop and Technical Institute and with Lee Strasberg at the Actors Studio; also studied with Marcos Colon, Leopoldo Lavandero, and Ludwig Schajowicz. Addresses: Office—Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre Company, Inc., 141 W. 94th Street, New York, NY 10025. Career: Actress, director, and producer. Sometimes credited as Miriam Colon Valle. Founder and artistic director, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, New York City, 1966—; Council of the Arts, New York, member for ten years; Expansion Arts Panel, National Endowment of the Arts.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dean Cooper, Medusa's Child, ABC, 1997.

Awards, Honors: Mayor's Award of Honor for the Arts and Culture, 1982; Athena Award, New York Commission on the Status of Women, 1985; also received awards from National Council of Christians and Jews, the Puerto Rican Legal Defense and Education Fund, the University of the State of New York, and the Asociacion de Cronistas de Espectaculos de Nueva York.

Television Appearances; Specials: ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XVIII, ABC, 1985. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dr. Eric Jordan, "Wayward Dreams/' Finder of Lost Loves, 1985. Eddie Gault, "A Blast from the Past/' Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1995. Jeff Ritchy, "Angels on the Air/' Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. Ted D'Arcy, Burke's Law, CBS, 1995. The Net, USA, 1998.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Frederica, In the Summer House, Playhouse Theatre, 1953. Esperanza, The Innkeepers, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1956. The Puppet Theatre of Don Cristobal, Delacorte Mobile Theatre, New York City, 1964. The Shoemaker's Prodigious Wife, Delacorte Mobile Theatre, 1964. Adelita Gomez, Me, Candido!, Greenwich Mews Theatre, New York City, 1965. Maria Esposito, Madonna, Matty and the Moron and the Madonna, Orpheum Theatre, New York City, 1965. Juanita, The Ox Cart, Greenwich Mews Theatre, 1966, then Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, New York City, 1967. Dolores Gonzales, The Wrong Way Light Bulb, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1967. Mirianne, Winterset, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1968. Title role, The Passion of Antigona Perez, Cathedral Church, New York City, then New York City Parks, both 1972. Fanlights, Bilingual Foundation for the Arts, Los Angeles, 1979. Calpurnia, Julius Caesar, Public Theatre, New York City, 1979. Fifi, Orinoco, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1985. Lucy, Simpson Street, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1985.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With others) The Pursuit of Happiness, Jequerity, 1987. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, January, 1987, p. 22.

COLLINS, Kathleen See DEREK, Bo

COLON, Miriam 1945(Miriam Colon Valle) PERSONAL Born in 1945 in Ponce, Puerto Rico; married George P. Edgar, 1966. Education: Attended University of Puerto Rico; trained for the stage at the Erwin Piscator 84

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

COLON Nana, The House of the Spirits (also known as A Casa dos Espiritos, Das Geisterhaus, and Aendernes hus), 1993. Rosa, Sabrina, 1995. Mercedes Cruz, Lone Star, 1996. Edipo Alcalde, 1996. Maria, Gloria, Columbia, 1999. All the Pretty Horses, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000.

Also appeared in The Eagle and the Serpent, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre. Stage Producer, Except Where Indicated: Crossroads, New York City Parks, then Town Hall, New York City, 1969. (And director) The Golden Streets, New York City Parks, 1970. El Malefico de la Mariposa, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1970. Puerto Rican Short Stories, New York City Parks, 1971. The Passion of Antigona Perez, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1972. Noo Yall, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1973. El Medico a Palos, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1973. Scribbles, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1974. The Innocent, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1974. The Guest, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1974. At the End of the Street, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1974. Arrabal's Ceremony for an Assassinated Black Man, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1975. The Two Executioners, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1975. The Oxcart, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1977. The FM Safe, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1978. Orinoco, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1985. (And director) Simpson Street, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1985. Director, One Hour Without Television, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, 1996.

Television Appearances; Series: Maria Delgado, One Life to Live, 1996-97. Second Maria Santos, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), 1999—. Television Appearances; Movies: Eva Talbot, The Meanest Men in the West, 1967. Claudina, The Desperate Mission (also known as Joaquin Murietta), 1971. Anita Nogales, They Call It Murder, 1971. Mrs. Camacho, Dr. Max, 1974. Ina Dietz, Best Kept Secrets, ABC, 1984. Deadline: Madrid, 1988. Berta Pineda, Lighting Field (also known as The Lightning Incident), USA, 1991. Somos un solo pueblo, 1995. Mrs. Cruz, Mistrial, HBO, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Streets of Laredo (also known as Larry McMurtry's Streets of Laredo), 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Yolanda, Starstruck, 1981. Martin Luther King: The Dream and the Drum, PBS, 1986. The Puerto Ricans: Our American Story, PBS, 1999.

Also produced and/or appeared in Winterset, La Farsa del Amor Compradito, Los Titeres de Cachiporra, Pipo Subway No Sabe Reir, Ceremonia por un Negro Asasinac/o, and The Angels Are Exhausted, all Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Desert Seed/' Wanted: Dead or Alive, 1959. "Death of an Outlaw/' Bronco, 1960. "The Truly Yours/' The Deputy, 1960. "Escort Detail/' Overland Trail, 1960. Lolla Sicueros, "Strange Miracle," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1962. Kisla, "He Learned About Women," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1962. Shona, "Shona," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1963. "The Death of Sitting Bull," The Great Adventure, 1963. "Massacre at Wounded Knee," The Great Adventure, 1963. Maria, "Turtles, Ties and Toreadors," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1963. "The Empty Town," The Legend of Jesse James, 1966. Mercedes, "The Savage Street," The Fugitive, 1967. "Reckoning," The Virginian, 1967.

Film Appearances: Crowded Paradise, 1956. Redhead, One-Eyed Jacks, Paramount, 1961. Nahni, Battle at Bloody Beach (also known as Battle on the Beach), 1961. Anita Goode, The Outsider, 1961. Anita Chavez, Thunder Island, 1963. Gina Rosario, Harbor Lights, 1963. Ana, The Appaloosa (also known as Southwest to Sonora), Universal, 1966. Veronica, The Possession of Joel Delaney, Paramount, 1972. Isabel LaNegra, A Life of Sin (also known as Isabel, la negra), 1979. Angel, Back Roads, 1981. Mama Montana, Scarf ace, 1983. Mrs. Ramirez, City of Hope, 1991. 85

CONWAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Trinidad, "Follow Your Heart/' The High Chaparral, 1968. Amelita Avila, "Zavala," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1968. Anita Logan, 'To Stop a War," Bonanza, CBS, 1969. The woman, "Charlie Noon," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1969. Mora, "Chato," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1970. Paulette, "The River: Parts 1 & 2," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1972. Mignon Anderson, "The Iron Blood of Courage," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974. Julio's sister, "Julio and Sister and Nephew," Sanford and Son, 1974. Mothers by Daughters, PBS, 1985. "The People Next Door," Highway to Heaven, 1987. LA. Law, NBC, 1990. Mrs. Anna Rivers, "The Secret Sharers," Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Consuella Montejano, "Day of the Dead," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Mrs. Santiago, "You Bet Your Life," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Vanessa Barelli, The Cosby Mysteries, NBC, 1994.

Volume 33

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, outstanding achievement by a supporting performer in a music or variety show, 1972-73, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding continuing or single performance by a supporting actor in a variety or music show, Golden Globe Award, best supporting actor—television, 1976, Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actor-television, 1977, all for The Carol Burnett Show; Emmy Award, outstanding guest actor in a comedy series, 1996, for Coach; American Comedy Award nomination, funniest male guest appearance in a TV series, 2000, for Mad About You. CREDITS Film Appearances: Ensign Charles Parker, McHale's Navy, Universal, 1964. Lt. j.g. Charles Parker, McHale's Navy Joins the Air Force, Universal, 1965. Star Spangled Salesman, 1966. Milo Jackson, The World's Greatest Athlete, Buena Vista, 1973. Amos, The Apple Dumpling Gang, Buena Vista, 1975. Crankcase, Gus, Buena Vista, 1976. Tim, The Shaggy D.A., Buena Vista, 1976. Dewey, They Went That-a-Way and That-a-Way, 1978. Vernon Praiseworthy, The Billion Dollar Hobo, 1978. Bags, The Prize Fighter, 1979. Amos, The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again, 1979. Dr. Tart, The Private Eyes, 1980. CHP officer, Cannonball Run II, Warner Bros., 1984. Dooley, The Longshot, Orion, 1984. Title role, Dorf's Golf Bible, 1987. Title role, Dorf on Golf, 1987. Title role, Dorf and the First Games of Mount Olympus, 1988. Title role, Dorf Goes Auto Racing, 1990. Title role, Dorf Goes Fishing, 1993. Herman Dooly, Dear God, Paramount, 1996. Title role, Dorf on the Diamond, 1996. Mr. Kenter, Speed 2: Cruise Control, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1997. Fred Davis, Air Bud: Golden Receiver (also known as Air Bud 2), Miramax, 1998. Himself, Tim and Harvey in the Great Outdoors, 1998.

Also appeared in Ben Casey, ABC; Dr. Kildare, NBC.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Notable Hispanic American Women, Book 1, Gale Research, 1993.

CONWAY, Tim 1933-

PERSONAL Born Thomas Daniel Conway, December 15, 1933, in Willoughby, OH; married Mary Anne Dalton, 1961 (divorced, 1978); married Charlene Fusco, 1984; children: (first marriage) Kelly Ann, Timothy, Jr. (an actor), Patrick, Jaime, Corey, Seann; (second marriage) Jackie. Education: Attended Bowling Green State University.

Television Appearances; Series: Regular, The Steve Allen Show, CBS, 1961. Ensign Charles Parker, McHale's Navy, ABC, 1962-66. Regular, The John Gary Show, CBS, 1966. Title role, Rango, ABC, 1967. Host, Turn-On, ABC, 1969. Spud Barrett, The Tim Conway Show, CBS, 1970. Regular, The Carol Burnett Show, CBS, 1975-78, then ABC, 1978-79. Carol Burnett and Friends, c. 1977.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825. Office— Conway Enterprises, PO Box 17047, Encino, CA 91416-7047. Career: Actor, comedian, and writer. KWY-TV, Cleveland, OH, director; appeared in numerous television commercials; also worked as a night club performer. Military: U.S. Army, two years. 86

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

COOLIDGE

Volume 33

Star, The Tim Conway Comedy Hour (also known as The Tim Conway Show), CBS, 1980-81. Title role, Ace Crawford, Private Eye, CBS, 1983. Himself, Tim Conway's Funny America, 1990. Voice of Griff, Hercules (also known as Disney's Hercules; animated), 1998.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Billion Dollar Hobo, 1978. They Went That-a-Way and That-a-Way, 1978. (And story) The Prize Fighter, 1979. The Private Eyes, 1980. The Longshot, 1986.

Television Appearances; Movies: Freddy Danton, Roll, Freddy, Roll!, 1974.

Television Writing: Wrote episodes and skits, The Carol Burnett Show, CBS; stories for McHale's Navy, ABC; also wrote for KWYTV, Cleveland, OH.

Television Appearances; Specials: Circus of the Stars #9, 1984. Television Appearances; Episodic: Operation: Entertainment, ABC, 1968. Himself, "Dick and Tim," Newhart, 1990. Ephraim Wanker, "Guess Who's Coming to Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner," Married... with Children, Fox, 1995. Ephraim Wanker, "Bearly Man," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1995. Ephraim Wanker, "Love Conquers All," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1995. Kenny Montague, "The Gardener," Coach, 1996. Ephraim Wanker, "The Joke's on Al," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1996. Himself, "The Matchmaker," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1997. Kenny Montague, "The Body Gardener," Coach, 1997. Tim Conrad, "Comedy Is Murder," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997. Voice of himself, "Simpsons Spin-Off Showcase," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1997. "Hilton's Playland," Cosby, CBS, 1997. Pops, "The Comeback," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Micky, "The Old and the Beautiful," Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1997. Gus, "Volunteer," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1997. Himself, "Ellen: A Hollywood Tribute (1)," Ellen, ABC, 1998. Himself, The Roseanne Show, 1998. Bob Huley, "Never P.E.T.A. Squirrel," Clueless, 1998. Clerk/Justice of Peace, "The Final Frontier," Mad About You, NBC, 1999. Tim Conrad, "The Roast," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1999. Voice of Zebra, Jackal, "Have Yourself a Thornberry Little Christmas," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1999.

SIDELIGHTS CTFT learned that Tim Conway auditioned for Steve Allen while working for KWY-TV in Cleveland and became a regular on the Steve Allen Show. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, December 13, 1996, p. 15.

COOLIDGE, Martha 1946PERSONAL Born August 17, 1946, in New Haven, CT; married Michael Backes (a producer). Education: Attended the Rhode Island School of Design, the School of Visual Arts, and Columbia University; graduate work at the New York University Institute of Film and Television. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Career: Director, producer, writer, and editor. Acted in Blackfriars, a Cheshire, CT, acting group in the 1960s; as an American Film Institute Academy intern, worked with director Robert Wise on Audrey Rose, United Artists, 1977; cofounder, Association of Independent Video and Filmmakers Inc.; directed and appeared in the student film Mondo Linoleum; worked on television commercials and political documentaries; creator of an experimental video for Toyota.

Also appeared in Hollywood Palace, ABC; The Garry Moore Show, CBS; That's Life, ABC; The Dean Martin Show, NBC; The Red Skelton Show, CBS; The Danny Kaye Show, CBS; Cher, CBS; The Doris Day Show, CBS.

Awards, Honors: Crystal Award, Women in Crystal Awards, 1992; Independent Spirit Award, best director, 1992, for Rambling Rose; Robert B. Aldrich Achieve87

COOLIDGE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ment Award, 1998; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding directing for a miniseries, movie, or a special, and Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in movies for television, 2000, both for Introducing Dorothy Dandridge; American Film Festival Eagle Award, for David: Off and On; CINE Golden Eagle Award for Old Fashioned Woman; American Film Festival Blue Ribbon Award for Not a Pretty Picture.

Volume 33

Host, Directors on Film: A Conversation about Preservation, AMC, 1994. Nicolas Cage: Wild at Heart, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Without Lying Down: Frances Marion and the Power of Women in Hollywood, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Champlin on Film, Bravo, 1989. The Directors, Encore, 1999.

CREDITS Television Producer; Series: Magic Tom, 1968.

Film Appearances: Herself, Not a Pretty Picture (documentary), Other Cinema Ltd., 1975. Herself, Fifty Years of Action! (documentary), Directors Guild of America Golden Jubilee Committee, 1986. Herself, That's Adequate, Manley/Vidmark Entertainment, 1988. Calling the Shots (documentary), World Artists Releasing/Cineplex Odeon, 1988. Security woman, Beverly Hills Cop III, 1994.

Television Director, Except Where Indicated; Movies: Trenchcoat in Paradise, CBS, 1989. Bare Essentials, CBS, 1991. Crazy in Love, TNT, 1992. Introducing Dorothy Dandridge, HBO, 1999. "1972," If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 2000. Executive producer, Rip Girls, Disney Channel, 2000. Television Work; Pilots: Sledge Hammer!, ABC, 1987. (And executive producer) Boston Grace, UPN, 1998.

Film Work: Producer and director, David: Off and On (documentary), 1972. Producer and director, More Than a School (documentary), 1973. Producer, director, and editor, Old Fashioned Woman (documentary), Films Inc., 1974. Executive producer, director, and editor, Not a Pretty Picture (documentary), Other Cinema Ltd., 1976. Director, Employment Discrimination: The Troubleshooters, 1976. Producer and director, Bimbo (short film), 1978. Director, Valley Girl (also known as Bad Boyz and Rebel Dreams), Atlantic, 1983. Producer and director, The City Girl, Moon, 1984. Director, Joy of Sex (also known as National Lampoon's The Joy of Sex), Paramount, 1984. Director, Real Genius, Tri-Star, 1985. Director, Plain Clothes (also known as Glory Days), Paramount, 1988. Director, Rambling Rose, 1991. Director, Lost in Yonkers (also known as Neil Simon's Lost in Yonkers), 1993. Director, Angle, 1994. Director, Three Wishes, 1995. Director, Out to Sea, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997.

Television Director; Specials: Roughhouse (also known as "House and Home"; broadcast as an episode of CBS Summer Playhouse), CBS, 1988. Television Director; Episodic: "Night of the Meek/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. "Quarantine," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. "Shelter Skelter," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. Also directed "Strawberries & Gold," Winners. WRITINGS Screenplays: David: Off and On, 1972. More Than a School, 1973. Old Fashioned Woman, Films Inc., 1974. Not a Pretty Picture, Other Cinema Ltd., 1976. (Story only) The London Connection (also known as The Omega Connection), 1979. (Story only) The City Girl, Moon, 1984.

Also worked as producer and director, Passing Quietly Through (documentary); producer and director, The Friendly (short film).

Also wrote Passing Quietly Through. Television Episodes: Magic Tom, 1968.

Television Appearances; Specials: In Search of Oz, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. 88

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

OTHER SOURCES

COPELAND The Servant of Two Masters, Equity Library Theatre, 1946. How I Wonder, Hudson Theatre, New York City, 1947. There's Always Juliet, Equity Library Theatre, 1947. (Broadway debut) Nadine, Sundown Beach, Belasco Theatre, 1948. Susan Carmichael, The Detective Story, Hudson Theatre, 1949. Evangeline Orth, Not for Children, Coronet Theatre, New York City, 1951. Ann Deever, All My Sons, Robin Hood Theatre, Arden, DE, 1953. The Tender Trap, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1954. The Diary of Anne Frank, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1955. Betty Shapiro, The Crass Is Always Greener, Downtown National Theatre, New York City, 1955. Elise, The Miser, Downtown National Theatre, 1955. Melanie, Conversation Piece, Barbizon-Plaza Theatre, New York City, 1957. Maria, Handful of Fire, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1958. Raina, Arms and the Man, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, 1959. Mrs. Erlynne, Delightful Season, Gramercy Arts Theatre, New York City, 1960. Tatiana, Tovarich, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1963. Marchesa Valentina Crespi, Something More!, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1964. Esther Franz, The Price, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1968. Coco, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1969. Esther, Two by Two, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1970. Leonie Frothingham, End of Summer, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1974. Vera, Pal Joey, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1976. Florence Grayson, Checking Out, Longacre Theatre, 1976. Lillian Hellman, Are You Now or Have You Ever Been?, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1978. Mame, 1979. Title role, Candida, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1979. Rose Baum, The American Clock, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1980. Esther Franz, The Price, American Jewish Theatre, 92nd Street YM-YWHA, New York City, 1981. Tasha Blumberg, Isn't It Romantic?, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1983, then Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1984. Mrs. Thompson, Hunting Cockroaches, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1987. The Torchbearers, Greenwich House Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Periodicals: Literature-Film Quarterly, April, 1999, p. 149. Los Angeles Times, May 5, 1983, p. 1; July 17, 1984, p. 1. New York Times, May 6, 1983, p. 22.

COPELAND, Joan 1922PERSONAL Born Joan Maxine Miller, June 1, 1922, in New York, NY; daughter of Isidore (a women's clothing manufacturer) and Augusta (maiden name, Barnett) Miller; sister of Arthur Miller (a playwright); married George J. Kupchik (an engineer); children: Eric. Education: Attended Brooklyn College; trained for the stage at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts and the Actors Studio; studied voice with Jack Harrold and John Wallowitch. Avocational Interests: Tennis, sewing, piano, swimming, and snorkeling. Addresses: Agent—Alliance Talent, Los Angeles, CA. Career: Actress and singer. Actors Studio, charter member, 1947—; appeared as a singer in cabaret at Upstairs at the Duplex and The Showcase, both New York City, 1963, and in concert at Town Hall, New York City, 1964; concert pianist; previously worked as a secretary. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actress in a musical, 1976, for Pal Joey; Drama Desk Award, best leading actress in a play, 1981, for The American Clock; Hollywood Drama Critics Award and Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, 1984, both for Brighton Beach Memoirs. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1945. Desdemona, Othello, Equity Library Theatre, New York City, 1946. Title role, Claudia, Hempstead Summer Theatre, Hempstead, NY, 1946.

89

COPELAND

Contemporary Theatre, Film1 and Television

Volume 33

Television Appearances: Episodic: "Don't Knock It Till You've Tried It," Naked City, 1962. Elizabeth Tannen, "New Year's Wedding," All in the Family, CBS, 1976. Judge Rebecca Stein, "The Wages of Love," Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Judge Rebecca Stein, "Night & Fog," Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Judge Rebecca Stein, "Volunteers," Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Judge Rebecca Stein, "Seed," Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Judge Rebecca Stein, "Angel," Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Hanna Steiner, "A Miracle Happens Here," ER, NBC, 1995. Judge Rebecca Stein, "Good Girl," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Judge Rebecca Stein, "Blood," Law & Order, NBC, 1997.

Major Tours: Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady, U.S. cities, 1964. Kate, Brighton Beach Memoirs, U.S. cities, 1983. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Aunt, The Goddess, Columbia, 1958. Lillian Kingsley, Middle of the Night, Columbia, 1959. Pauline, "The Hustle/' Rose/and, Cinema Shares International, 1977. Rita, It's My Turn (also known as A Perfect Circle), Columbia, 1980. Mrs. Harrison, Kate's mother, A Little Sex, Universal, 1982. Sunny Felix, Happy New Year, Columbia, 1987. Audrey, Her Alibi, 1989. Ruth Weiss, The Laser Man, ADN Associates, 1990. Mrs. Prelot, Jungle2Jungle (also known as Jungle 2 Jungle), Buena Vista, 1997. Senator Bevens, The Peacemaker, DreamWorks Distribution, L.L.C., 1997. Madame Reynolds, The Object of My Affection, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Grandmother, The Adventures of Sebastian Cole, Paramount, 1998.

Also appeared as Cora, "The Iceman Cometh," Play of the Week, WNTA-TV; in Nurse, NBC. SIDELIGHTS Favorite roles—Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady, Melanie in Conversation Piece, and Vera in Pal Joey.

Television Appearances; Series: Maggie Porter, Love of Life, CBS, 1960-62. Kay Logan, Love of Life, CBS, 1962-63. Third Andrea Whiting, Search for Tomorrow, CBS, 1967-72. Monica Courtland, How to Survive a Marriage, NBC, 1974. First Greta Aldrin, As the World Turns, CBS, 1983. Gwendolyn "Aunt Gwendolyn" Lord Abbott, One Life to Live, ABC, 1979. Selma Hanen, One Life to Live, ABC, 1995.

COPELAND, Stewart 1952PERSONAL Born July 16, 1952, in Maclean, VA (some sources say Alexandria, VA); son of Miles Axe, II (a Central Intelligence Agency operative) and Lorraine Elizabeth (an archeologist; maiden name, Adie) Copeland; married Sonja Kristina Shaw (an actress and singer), July 16, 1982; children: Sven, Patrick, Jordan, Scott.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mrs. Friedlander, Cagney and Lacey, CBS, 1981. Mrs. Finkelstein, Murder in Black and White, CBS, 1990. Cathleen Nesbitt, The Audrey Hepburn Story, ABC, 2000.

Addresses: Manager—Columbia Artists Management, 165 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019-2201. Office—Kinetic Kollections, 9729 Culver Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232-2739.

Television Appearances; Specials: Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1984. Grandmother, Women & Wallace, PBS, 1990. Intimate Portrait: Marilyn Monroe, Lifetime, 1996.

Career: Composer, director, and musician. Member of the music groups Curved Air (c. 1970s), the Police (1976-85), Animal Logic (c. early 1990s), and The Rhythmatists (1994).

Television Appearances; Pilots: Marion, "Baby on Board," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1988. Doris Thurmond, "Pilot," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994.

Member: National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, Songwriters Guild (U.K.), Performing Right Society (U.K.), Musician's Union (U.K.).

90

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

COPELAND

Volume 33 Albums (solo): The Rhythmatist, 1985.

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score-motion picture, 1984, for Rumble Fish; Hollywood Discovery Award, Hollywood Film Festival, Music in Film Visionary, 1998; winner of gold and multiple platinum records and numerous other awards with the Police.

Albums (Other): Recorded Music for the Equalizer and Other Cliffhangers.

CREDITS Videos: The Rhythmatist, A & M Video, 1985. Himself, Film-Fest DVD: Issue 1—Sundance, 1999.

Film Work: Director, So What?, CCCP, 1983. Music score producer, Out of Bounds, 1986. Song producer, Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, 1986. Song producer, Earth Girls Are Easy, 1989. Drums, Airborne, 1993. Orchestra-drums, Fresh, 1994. Percussion performer, The Leopard Son, Discovery Channel Pictures, 1996. Percussion performer, The Pallbearer, Miramax, 1996. Percussion performer, Gridlock'd, Gramercy, 1997. Piano performer, bass performer, and drums performer, Pecker, Fine Line, 1998. Drums/percussion, She's All That, Miramax, 1999. Song arranger, and keyboards, drums, and bass, Simpatico, Fine Line, 1999.

WRITINGS Film Scores: Rumblefish, Universal, 1983. Out of Bounds, Columbia, 1986. Wall Street, 1987. Talk Radio, 1988. She's Having a Baby, 1988. The Jogger, 1988. See No Evil, Hear No Evil, 1989. The First Power (also known as Pentagram and Transit),

1990. Men at Work, 1990. Riff-Raff, 1990. Hidden Agenda, 1990. Highlander II: The Quickening (also known as Highlander—Le retour and Highlander II: The Renegade Version), 1991. Taking Care of Business (also known as Filofax), 1991. Wide Sargasso Sea, 1993. Raining Stones, 1993. Bank Robber, 1993. Airborne, 1993. Fresh, 1994. Rapa Nui, 1994. Silent Fall, 1994. Surviving the Game, 1994. Decadence, 1994. Judgement, 1995. The Pallbearer, Miramax, 1996. Boys, Buena Vista, 1996. The Leopard Son, Discovery Channel Pictures, 1996. Gridlock'd, Gramercy, 1997. O Que El Isso, Companheiro? (also known as Four Days in September), Miramax, 1997. Good Burger, Paramount, 1997. Little Boy Blue, Curb Entertainment, 1998. West Beyrouth (also known as Beyrouth Al Gharbiyya, West Beirut, and West Beyrouth), Cowboy Booking International, 1998. Very Bad Things, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment,

Film Appearances: Police, Urgh! A Music War, 1981. (Uncredited) Cameo, She's Having a Baby, 1988. Voice of first American soldier, South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut (animated), 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: The 3rd Annual International Rock Awards, 1991. The Making of the Leopard Son, Discovery Channel, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: (A^ Ken Bishop's Nice Twelve) Himself, "Cash/' The Young Ones, 1984. Pickpocket, "Re-entry/' The Equalizer, CBS, 1987. Limboland, Comedy Central, 1994. RECORDINGS Albums (with The Police): Outlandos d'Amour, A&M, 1978. Regatta de Blanc, A&M, 1979. Zenyatta Mondatta, A&M, 1980. Ghost in the Machine, A&M, 1981. Synchronicity, A&M, 1983. Every Breath You Take: The Singles, 1986.

1998. Pecker, Fine Line, 1998. She's All That, Miramax, 1999. Simpatico, Fine Line, 1999. Skipped Parts, Trimark, 2000.

Albums (with Animal Logic): Animal Logic, 1990. Animal Logic II, 1991. 91

COURTENAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Symphonies: Wrote Noah's Ark and Salcheeka.

Boys and Girls, Dimension Films, 2000. Sunset Strip, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Film Songs: "Deathwish," Riding High, 1980. "Rehumanize Yourselr/' Bachelor Party, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, 1986. Earth Girls Are Easy, 1989. "Walls Come Down/' Very Bad Things, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: The Independent, October 7, 1993, p. 16. Interview, September, 1997, p. 96. People Weekly, October 4, 1993, p. 148.

Television Scores; Series: Brutally Normal, The WB, 2000—.

CORLAN, Anthony See H1GGINS, Anthony

Television Theme Songs; Series: The Equalizer, CBS, 1986-?. "In Trouble Again/' Droids: The Adventures of R2D2 and C3PO, ABC, 1986. "Amanda's Theme/' The Amanda Show, Nickelodeon, 1999—.

COURTENAY, Tom 1937PERSONAL

Television Scores; Movies: Afterburn, HBO, 1992. Fugitive Among Us, CBS, 1992. Babylon 5: The Gathering (also known as B5 and Babylon 5), TNT, 1993. Tyson, HBO, 1995. White Dwarf, Fox, 1995. The Assassination File (also known as Out in the Cold), 1996. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three, ABC, 1998. Futuresport, ABC, 1998. Legalese, TNT, 1998. Made Men, HBO, 1999.

Full name, Thomas Daniel Courtenay; born February 25, 1937, in Hull, Yorkshire, England; son of Thomas Henry (a boat painter) and Anne Eliza (maiden name, Quest) Courtenay; married Cheryl Kennedy (an actress), November 12, 1973 (divorced); married Isabel. Education: Attended University College, London; trained for the stage at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 196061. Avocational Interests: Listening to music, playing golf. Addresses: Manager—Prism Management, Los Angeles, CA.

Television Scores; Specials: After Midnight, ABC, 1988.

Career: Actor. Old Vice Company, member. Awards, Honors: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, most promising newcomer to leading film roles, and Jury Prize, Mar del Plata Film Festival, best actor, 1963, both for The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner; Volpi Cup, Venice Film Festival, best actor, 1964, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best British actor, 1965, both for King and Country; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best British Actor, 1964, for Billy Liar; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1965, for Doctor Zhivago; French Academic du Cinema, best actor, 1967; Variety Club of Great Britain, best stage actor 1972, for Time and Time Again; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor, 1977, for Otherwise Engaged; New York Drama Critics Circle Award, New Standard Award, best actor, 1981, Evening Standard Award, Drama Critics Award, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, all for The Dresser; Academy Award nomination, best actor, Golden Globe

Television Scores; Pilots: TV 101, CBS, 1988. Television Scores; Episodic: "Noah's Ark/' Long Ago and Far Away, PBS, 1989. Opera Scores: Holy Blood and Crescent Moon, 1989. Horse Opera, 1993. Cask of Amontillado, 1994. Ballet Scores: Lear, San Francisco Ballet, San Francisco, CA, 1985. The Stars That Played with Lucky Joe's Cards, 1994. Also scored Prey.

92

COURTENAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Also appeared in Table Manners, 1974; Andy Capp, 1983; Jumpers, 1984; Otherwise Engaged; Twelfth Night, Royal Exchange Theatre.

Award, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—drama, 1984, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best actor, 1985, all for The Dresser; British Academy of Film and Television Arts TV Award, best actor, 1999, for A Rather English Marriage.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Colin Smith, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (also known as Rebel With a Cause), Continental, 1963. Billy Fisher, Billy Liar, Continental, 1963. Title role, Private Potter, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1963. Private Arthur Hamp, King and Country, Allied Artists, 1965. Pasha Strelnikoff, Doctor Zhivago, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1965. Lieutenant Grey, King Rat, Columbia, 1965. Robert Hemshaw, Operation Crossbow (also known as Code Name: Operation Crossbow and The Great Spy Mission), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Navigator, The Day the Fish Came Out (also known as Otan ta psaria vgikan sti steria), International Classics, 1967. Corporal Hartmann, The Night of the Generals (also known as La Nuit des generaux), Columbia, 1967. Gatiss, A Dandy in Aspic, Columbia, 1968. Gerald Arthur Otley (title role), Otley, Columbia, 1969. Baxter Clarke, Catch Me a Spy (also known as To Catch a Spy and Les Doigts croises), Rank, 1971. Title role, One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich (also known as En dag i Ivan Denisovitsj'liv), Cinerama, 1971. Keep Your Fingers Crossed, 1971. Norman, The Dresser, Columbia, 1983. Frayn, Leonard Part 6, 1987. Jewelry store manager, Happy New Year, 1987. Antoine Moreau, Posledni motyl (also known as Le Cri du papillon, Le Dernier papillon, and The Last Butterfly), 1990. William Bentley, Let Him Have It, 1991. Uncle Tony Cronin, The Boy from Mercury, Blue Dolphin, 1996. Harold Smith, Whatever Happened to Harold Smith?, USA Films, 1999.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Konstantin Treplyef, The Seagull, Old Vic Theatre Company, Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1960. (London debut) Konstantin Treplyef, The Seagull, Old Vic Theatre, 1960. Poins, Henry V, Part I, Old Vic Theatre, 1961. Feste, Twelfth Night, Old Vic Theatre, 1961. Billy Fisher, Billy Liar, Cambridge Theatre, London, 1961. Andri, Andorra, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1964. Trofimov, The Cherry Orchard, Chichester Festival, Chichester, England, 1966. Malcolm, Macbeth, Chichester Festival, 1966. Lord Fancourt Babberly, Charley's Aunt, 69 Theatre Company, Manchester, England, 1966. Playboy of the Western World, Manchester, England, 1967. Young Marlow, She Stoops to Conquer, Garrick Theatre, London, 1969. Hamlet, Garrick Theatre, 1969. Peer Gynt, University Theatre, Manchester, England, 1970. Lord Fancourt Babberly, Charley's Aunt, Apollo Theatre, London, 1971. Leonard, Time and Time Again, Comedy Theatre, London, 1972. Captain Bluntschli, Arms and the Man, Manchester, England, 1973. Norman, The Norman Conquests, Greenwich Theatre, 1974, then\Globe Theatre, London, 1975. John Clare, The Fool, Royal Court Theatre, Manchester, England, 1975. The Prince of Hpmbu^g, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, England^ 1976. Faulkland, The Rivals, Royal Exchange Theatre, 1976. (Broadway debut) Simon, Otherwise Engaged, Plymouth Theatre, 1977. Raskolnikov, Crime and Punishment, Royal Exchange Theatre, 1978. Owen, Clouds, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1978. Norman, The Dresser, Royal Exchange Theatre, then Queen's Theatre, London, both 1980, later Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1981. The Misanthrope, Royal Exchange Theatre, London, 1981. Uncle Vanya, Circle in the Square Theater, New York City, 1995.

Television Appearances; Series: Appeared as Dobley, The Lads. Television Appearances; Movies: Father Tark Brian, / Heard the Owl Call My Name, CBS, 1973. Jesus of Nazareth, 1977. Me and the Girls (also known as Star Quality: Me and the Girls), 1985. Colin, Absent Friends, 1985. Bronislaw Malinowski, Young Indiana Jones and the Treasure of the Peacock's Eye, 1995. Roy Southgate, A Rather English Marriage, 1998.

93

cox

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Daniel Quilp, The Old Curiosity Shop, 1994.

El Patrullero (also known as Highway Patrolman), 1992. Clip director ("Well, Did You Evah!," Red, Hot & Blue), Philadelphia, 1993. Death and the Compass (also known as La Muerte y la brujula), 1996. Three Businessmen, 1998.

Television Appearances; Specials: Ghosts, 1967. Also appeared as title role, Private Potter.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Carwash attendant, Repo Man, 1984. Porno stud, Scarred (also known as Red on Red and Street Love), 1984. (Uncredited) D.H. Lawrence, Catchfire (also known as Backtrack and Do It the Hard Way), 1989. Gringos, El Patrullero (also known as Highway Patrolman), 1992. English teacher, Dead Beat (also known as The Phony Perfector), 1994. Klaus Eder, La Reina de la noche (also known as The Queen of Night and La Reine de la nuit), 1994. Photographer, Floundering, 1994. Borges, Death and the Compass (also known as La Muerte y la brujula), 1996. Agent Doyle, Perdita Durango (also known as Dance with Devil), Trimark, 1997. Frank King, Three Businessmen, 1998. Lust for Frankenstein, 1998. Gringo, La Ley de Herodes (also known as Herod's Law), Artecinema, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: The Guardian, April 30, 1997, p. T12.

COX, Alex 1954PERSONAL Born December 15, 1954, in Liverpool, England. Education: Studied film at Bristol University and University of California at Los Angeles, 1981; studied law at the Worcester College, Oxford University. Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., #500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2427. Home—P.O. Box 1002, Venice, CA 90291. Office— Together Brothers Productions, Inc., 9505 West Washington Blvd., Culver City, CA 90230.

Television Director; Movies: The Winner, The Movie Channel, 1997. A Hard Look, 2000. Television Segment Director; Specials: "Well, Did You Evah!," Red, Hot & Blue, ABC, 1990. Kurosawa: The Last Emperor, IFC, 2000.

Career: Actor, director, editor, and writer. Awards, Honors: Fulbright Scholarship, 1981; Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best screenplay, 1985, for Repo Man; Critics Award, Sao Paulo International Film Festival, 1986, for Sid and Nancy; Golden Berlin Bear nomination, Berlin International Film Festival, 1988, for Walker; Golden Seashell nomination, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 1992, for El Patrullero.

Television Appearances; Movies: Gaston, The Winner, The Movie Channel, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Presenter, Moviedrome, BBC, 1988-94.

CREDITS

WRITINGS

Film Director, Except Where Indicated: Sleep Is for Sissies (also known as Edge City), 1980. Repo Man, 1984. Assistant director and story consultant, Scarred (also known as Red on Red and Street Love), 1984. Sid and Nancy (also known as Sid and Nancy: Love Kills), 1986. (And editor) Walker, 1987. Straight to Hell, 1987.

Screenplays: Sleep Is for Sissies (also known as Edge City), 1980. Repo Man, 1984. Sid and Nancy (also known as Sid and Nancy: Love Kills), 1986. Straight to Hell, 1987. Death and the Compass (also known as La Muerte y la brujula), 1996. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, 1998.

94

CRISTOFER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Film Songs: "10,000 Dollares de Recompensa," The Winner, The Movie Channel, 1997.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: The Tooth of Crime, Mark Taper Forum, Music Center, Los Angeles, 1973. Confessions of a Female Disorder, Mark Taper Forum, 1973. Carlos, Savages, Mark Taper Forum, 1974. Colin, Ashes, Mark Taper Forum, 1976. (New York debut) Trofimov, The Cherry Orchard, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 1977. Charlie, Conjuring an Event, American Place Theatre, NY, 1978.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 2: Directors, St. James Press, 1996. Periodicals: Film Comment, January-February, 1994, p. 82; May, 2000, p. 18. The Guardian, August 18, 1994, p. 210.

Also appeared in productions at A Contemporary Theatre (ACT), Seattle, WA, Long Wharf, New Haven, CT, others. Film Appearances: Alessini, The Crazy World of Julius Vrooder, 1974. Hovstad, An Enemy of the People, 1978. Tayeh, The Little Drummer Girl, 1984. Jarvis, Die Hard: With a Vengeance (also known as Die Hard 3], 1995.

CRISTOFER, Michael 1945-

PERSONAL Born Michael Procaccino, January 28, 1945 (some sources say January 22, 1945), in Trenton, NJ; son of Joseph Peter and Mary (maiden name, Muccioli) Procaccino. Education: Attended Catholic University, 1962-65; attended American University, Beirut, 196869.

Film Director: Body Shots, New Line Cinema, 1999. Original Sin, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Frank Swoboda, Crime Club, 1975. Frank, The Entertainer, 1976.

Addresses: /Agenf-Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Ben, 'The Guns of Cibola Blanca: Parts 1 & 2," Gunsmoke, 1974. "Over the Water," Kojak, 1975.

Career: Actor, playwright, and director. Repertory actor with Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1967-68, Theatre of the Living Arts, Philadelphia, PA, 1968, and Beirut Repertory Co., 1968-69.

Other Television Appearances: Appeared in The Last of Mrs. Lincoln, PBS; The Andros Targets.

Awards, Honors: Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, 1973; Los Angeles Drama Critic award, Antoinette Perry Award, Pulitzer Prize for Drama, best play, 1977, all for The Shadow Box; Theatre World Award, 1977; Obie Award, 1980; American Theatre Critics Award, 1980; Humanitas Prize, 90 minute category, 1981, for The Shadow Box (television movie); Emmy Award nomination (with Jay Mclnerney), outstanding writing for a miniseries or movie, 1998, Directors Guild of America Award (with others), outstanding directorial achievement in movies for television, Writers Guild of America TV Award nomination (with Jay Mclnerney), best original long form, 1999, all for Gia; American Theatre Critics Award, outstanding new play, for Amazing Grace.

Television Director; Movies: Gia, HBO, 1998. Television Work; Specials: Stage director, Candida, 1983. WRITINGS Plays: Americommedia (street theatre), 1972. Plot Counter Plot, 1972.

95

CRONKITE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Career: Journalist, television news anchor, commentator, writer, producer, and editor. Scripps-Howard news service, Austin, TX, reporter and editor, state capitol staff, 1933-35; Houston Press, Houston, TX, reporter, 1935-36; with United Press International (UPI), 193748, as organizer of news bureau in El Paso, TX, 1937, reporter, 1937-41, war correspondent in Germany, North Africa, France, and Belgium, 1941-45, reorganizer of news bureaus in Belgium, the Netherlands, and Luxembourg, 1945, chief correspondent at the Nuremberg war crime trials, 1945-46, and chief correspondent and bureau manager in Moscow, 1946-48; broadcaster, lecturer, and journalist in Washington, DC, 1948-50; Washington correspondent, CBS News, 1950-81; CBS News special correspondent, 1981—; The Cronkie Ward Co., 1993—; member, board of directors, CBS, Inc.; "Spaceship Earth" ride, EPCOT Centre, narrator; Animation tour, Disney MGM Studios, presenter. Braniff Airways, Kansas City, MO, worker, 1937; previously worked as a newsboy c. 1922.

The Mandala, Theatre of the Living Arts, Philadelphia, PA, 1975. The Shadow Box, Mark Taper Forum, then Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1975. Ice, 1976. The Shadow Box, Morosco Theatre, NY, 1977. Black Angel, 1978, Circle Repertory Theatre, NY, 198283. The Lady and the Clarinet, Mark Taper Forum, 1980, then Long Wharf Theatre, 1983, later Lucille Lortel Theatre, NY, 1983. Love Me or Leave Me, Woodstock, NY, 1989. Execution of the Caregiver, 1993. Amazing Grace, Pittsburgh Public Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA, 1995, then Theater Four, New York City, 1998. Screenplays: Falling in Love, 1984. The Witches of East wick, 1987. The Bonfire of the Vanities, 1990. Mr. Jones, 1993. Breaking Up, 1997. (Uncredited) Hush, TriStar, 1998. Original Sin, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000.

Member: Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (president, 1959), Association of Radio News Analysts, Chi Phi, Overseas Press Club, Overseas Writers Club, National Press Club, Players Club, New York Yacht Club, Indian Harbor Yacht Club.

Television Movies: The Shadow Box, 1980. Gia, HBO, 1998.

Awards, Honors: George Foster Peabody Radio and Television Awards, 1962; William Allen White Award of Journalistic Merit, 1969; Emmy Award, 1970; George Polk Memorial Award from Long Island University, 1971; Emmy Awards, outstanding achievement within regularly scheduled news programs, 1973, for "Coverage of Shooting of Governor Wallace/' and for "The Watergate Affair/7 CBS Evening News; Emmy Award, outstanding achievement within regularly scheduled news programs, 1974, for "The Agnew Resignation/' CBS Evening News; Emmy Awards, outstanding documentary program achievements (cultural), 1974, for CBS Reports: The Rockefellers, and Outstanding Interview Program (for a Single Program of a Series), 1974, for Solzhenitsyn; Gold Medal, International Radio and Television Society, 1974; Alfred I. DuPontColumbia University Award in Broadcast Journalism, 1978; Emmy Award, Second Annual Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Governor's Award, 1979; Jefferson Award and Presidential Medal of Freedom, both 1981; Career Achievement Award, International Documentary Association, 1992; Cable Ace Award, best program interviewer, c. 1993, for The Holocaust: In Memory of Millions; Daytime Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding special class special, 2000, for "From Vienna: The New Year's Celebration 1999," Great Performances. Honorary degrees: LL.D. from Rollins College, 1966, Bucknell University, and Syracuse University; L.H.D. from Ohio State University

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Dramatists, sixth edition, St. James Press, 1999.

CRONKITE, Walter 1916PERSONAL Full name, Walter Leland Cronkite, Jr.; born November 4, 1916, in St. Joseph, MO; son of Walter Leland (a dentist) and Helen Lena (maiden name, Fritsche) Cronkite; married Mary Elizabeth Simmons Maxwell (a journalist), March 30, 1940; children: Nancy Elizabeth, Mary Kathleen, Walter Leland III. Education: Attended University of Texas, 1933-35. Politics: Independent. Religion: Episcopalian. Avocational Interests: Yachting, dancing, golf, tennis, bowling, reading history, mystery novels, and humor. Addresses: Office—CBS News, 51 W. 52nd St., Suite 1934, New York, NY 10019-6119.

96

CRONKITE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Reporter, Terrorism: War in the Shadows, CBS, 1985. Host, From Vienna: The New Year's Celebration 1986, CBS, PBS, 1986. Host, Walter Cronkite at Large, CBS, 1986. Texas 150: A Celebration Special, CBS, 1986. Host, From Vienna: The New Year's Celebration 1987, PBS, 1987. Host, We the People 200: The Constitutional Gala, CBS, 1987. Narrator, Children of Apartheid, CBS, 1987. Special correspondent, Walter Cronkite at Large, CBS, 1987. The Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1987. Host, Nixon in China (opera), PBS, 1988. Irving Berlin's One Hundredth Birthday Celebration, 1988. The Holocaust: In Memory of Millions, Discovery Channel, 1993. Himself, The Kennedy Center Honors, 1998. (Uncredited; archive footage) Image of an Assassination: A New Look at the Zapuder Film, 1998. Himself, API's 100 Years ... 100 Movies, 1998. Host, Fail Safe, 2000. Himself, Here's to You, Charlie Brown: 50 Great Years, 2000.

and University of Missouri; also degrees from American International College, Dartmouth College, Harvard University, and Duke University. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Anchor, CBS News Up to the Minute, CBS, 1951. Anchor, The Week in Review, CBS, 1951-62. Moderator, The Facts We Face (also known as Open Hearing), CBS, 1951. Moderator, Man of the Week, CBS, 1952-53. Host, Pick the Winner, CBS, 1952, then 1956. Anchor, You Are There, CBS, 1953-57. Moderator, It's News to Me, CBS, 1954. Coordinator and master of ceremonies, Morning Show, CBS, 1953. Host, It's News to Me, CBS, 1955. Quiz authority, Two for the Money, 1955-56. Narrator, Air Power, CBS, 1956-57. Narrator, The 20th Century, CBS, 1957-1967, renamed The 21st Century, 1967-1970. Anchor, Presidential Countdown, CBS, 1960. Anchor, Eyewitness, CBS, 1961-62. Anchor, CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite, CBS, 1962-81. Anchor, Campaign Countdown, CBS, 1980. Anchor, Universe, CBS, 1980-81, renamed Walter Cronkite's Universe, CBS, 1981-82. Walter Cronkite's 20th Century, late 1980s-92. The Cronkite Reports, Discovery Channel, 1994. Cronkite Remembers, CBS and Discovery Channel, 1996.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: (Uncredited; archive footage) Vietnam: A Television History, 1985. Narrator, Tobacco Wars, TLC, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Guest panelist, Front Page Challenge, 1962. Himself, "Ted Baxter Meets Walter Cronkite/' The Mary Tyler Moore Show, 1974. Himself, "Roasted/7 Murphy Brown, 1989. Host, "From Vienna: The New Year's Celebration 1998," Great Performances, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: Cameo, A Private Battle, CBS, 1980. Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, You Are There, CBS, 1971. Narrator, The Newsreel Era—Seventy Years of Headlines, CBS, 1972. Solzhenitsyn, CBS, 1974. Correspondent, CBS Reports: The Rockefellers, CBS, 1974. Vietnam: A War That Is Finished, CBS, 1975. The President in China, CBS, 1975. In Celebration of US, CBS, 1976. Our Happiest Birthday, CBS, 1977. Host, CBS: On the Air, CBS, 1978. Walt Disney ... One Man's Dream, CBS, 1981. Host, /, Leonardo: A Journey of the Mind, CBS, 1983. 1984 Revisited, CBS, 1984. Host, Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, and 1988. Host and narrator, Hiroshima Plus Forty Years ... And Still Counting, CBS, 1985. Honor, Duty, and a War Called Vietnam, CBS, 1985.

Television Work; Series: Managing editor, CBS Evening News, CBS, 1962-81. Producer, The Cronkite Reports, Discovery Channel, 1994. Producer, Cronkite Remembers, CBS and Discovery Channel, 1996. Radio Appearances: Announcer, KCMO, Kansas City, MO, 1936-37. Football announcer, WKY, Oklahoma City, OK, 1937. Also commentator from Washington, DC, to Midwest radio stations, 1948-50. Radio Work: Editor, KCMO, Kansas City, MO, 1936-37.

97

CROSBY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Periodicals: Atlantic Monthly, February, 1976. Current, June, 1980. Esquire, December, 1980. 50 Plus, November, 1979; March, 1985. Knight-Ridder/Tribune News Service, May 22, 1996; February 26, 1997. New York Times, January 18, 1981. Newsweek, March 11, 1968; December 5, 1980; March 9, 1981. People, March 9, 1981; September 22, 1986. Reader's Digest, June, 1980. Saturday Review, November, 1983. Vogue, April, 1986.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited; archive voice and footage) All the President's Men, 1976. Narrator, The Dream Is Alive (documentary), IMAX Systems, 1984. (Uncredited; archive footage) Kerouac, the Movie, 1985. (Uncredited; archive footage) JFK, 1991. (Uncredited; archive footage) The Real Malcolm X, 1991. Himself (also archive footage) Beyond "JFK": The Question of Conspiracy, 1991. Voice of Captain Neweyes, We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story, 1993. Himself, Veillees d'armes (also known as The Trouble We've Seen: A History of Journalism in Wartime and Veilees d'armes: Histoire du journalisme en temps de guerre), 1994. (Uncredited) Voice of himself, Apollo 13, 1995. Himself (Special Correspondent CBS News) 4 Little Girls, 1997. (Uncredited; archive footage) The Long Way Home, Seventh Art Releasing, 1997.

CROSBY, Denise 1957PERSONAL Born November 24, 1957, in Hollywood, CA; daughter of Dennis Crosby (an actor) and Marilyn Scott; granddaughter of Bing Crosby (an actor, singer, and entertainer); married Geoffrey Edwards (divorced); married Ken Sylk (an actor); children: (second marriage) August.

RECORDINGS Albums: The Way It Was: The Sixties (documentary), CBS.

Addresses: Agent—Ambrosio Mortimer and Associates, Inc., PO Box 16758, Beverly Hills, CA 90209-2758.

WRITINGS Television Specials: Walter Cronkite's Universe, 1980.

Career: Actress and producer. CREDITS

Books: (Contributor) Conventions and Elections, 1960: A Complete Handbook, edited by M. Mirkin Stanford, Channel Press, 1960. Vietnam Perspective: A CBS News Special Report, Pocket Books, 1965. Eye on the World, Cowles, 1971. The Challenge of Change, Public Affairs Press, 1971. / Can Hear It Now: The Sixties, 1970. South by Southeast, 1983. North by Northeast, Oxmoor House, 1986. A Reporter's Life, 1997.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) 10, 1979. Sally, 48 Hours, Paramount, 1982. Bruno's moll, The Trail of the Pink Panther, United Artists, 1982. Bruno's moll, The Curse of the Pink Panther, United Artists, 1983. Enid, The Man Who Loved Women, Columbia, 1983. Nora Hunter, Eliminators, Empire, 1986. Pat, Desert Hearts, Samuel Goldwyn, 1985. Crime Zone, 1988. Jill Andrews, Arizona Heat, Spectrum, 1988. Rachel Creed, Pet Sematary, Paramount, 1989. Sally Lomax, Tennessee Nights (also known as Black Water), 1989. Angie (Angela Smith), Skin Deep, 1989. Landa, Miracle Mile, 1989. Melanie, High Strung, 1991. Marilyn Read, Dolly Dearest, 1992. Bella Blu, // Ritmo del silenzio (also known as Desperate Crimes, Mafia Docks, and Port of Crime), 1993.

Also contributed articles and reviews to periodicals and newspapers. OTHER SOURCES Books: Encyclopedia of World Biography, Gale Research, 1998.

98

CROSS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Lieutenant Natasha "Tasha" Yar, "Yesterday's Enterprise," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1990. Pam Sutton, "All That Glitters," Hunter, 1991. Rebecca Frost, "The Deadly Nightshade," The Flash, 1991. Psychiatrist, "The Psychiatrist," Red Shoe Diaries, Showtime, 1992. Lindsay, Jack's Place, ABC, 1992. Gwen Leary, "Captain Kangaroo Court," Civil Wars, ABC, 1993. Sheriff Jenny Taylor, "No Man's Land," The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr., ABC, 1993. Dr. David, Johnny Bago, CBS, 1993. Lieutenant Natasha "Tasha" Yar, "All Good Things," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1994. Ursula Edwards, "Good Girls Finish Last," Models Inc., Fox, 1994. Dr. Gretchen Kelly, "Madame Ex," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1994. Dr. Gretchen Kelly, "A Bolt from the Blue," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1994. Cynthia Moiling, "The New Healers," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1995. Dr. Gretchen Kelly, "The Phoenix," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1995. Cynthia Albright, "Judgment Day," Sisters, NBC, 1995. Didi Harris, "Murder on the Run: Parts 1 & 2," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996. Isabelle Maynard, "Fear Itself," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1996. Emily Morgan, "Rendezvous," Baywatch, 1997.

Jayne Blake, Max, 1994. Carol-Anne, Mutant Species (also known as Bio-Force /), 1995. Barbara, Dream Man, 1995. Christine Rolands, Executive Power, Naegele-derrick productions, 1997. Narrator/interviewer, Trekkies, Paramount, 1997. Public defender, Jackie Brown, Miramax, 1997. Vicky Hotchner, Deep Impact, Paramount, 1998. Kay, Divorce: A Contemporary Western, 1998. Sarah, Trigon: The Legend of Pelgidium, 2000. Film Work: Co-executive producer, Trekkies, Paramount, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Lisa Davis, Days of Our Lives (also known as Day), 1980. Lieutenant Natasha "Tasha" Yar, Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1987-88. Mayor Chaucy Caldwell, Key West, Fox, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Teller, Cocaine: One Man's Seduction, NBC, 1983. Carole Lombard, Malice in Wonderland (also known as The Rumor Mill), CBS, 1985. Diana Dyrenforth, My Wicked, Wicked Ways ... The Legend of Errol Flynn, CBS, 1985. Lieutenant Natasha "Tasha" Yar, Star Trek: The Next Generation—Encounter at Farpoint (also known as Encounter at Farpoint), 1987. Officer Lynn/Mona McCabe, Red Shoe Diaries 2: Double Dare, Showtime, 1992. Lieutenant Natasha "Tasha" Yar, Star Trek: The Next Generation—All Good Things ... (also known as All Good Things ... ), 1994. Connie Madison, Relative Fear (also known as The Child), Showtime, 1996. Mrs. Halloway, Pumpkin Man, 1997. Katie, Chance of a Lifetime, CBS, 1998. Mrs. Muller, The Rockford Files: If It Bleeds ...It Leads, CBS, 1999.

Also appeared as Christina Forbes, Dark Justice; Chrysalis, "Go, Girl," Spy Came.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Commander Sela, Star Trek: Armada, 1999.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Kim Parker, Stark, CBS, 1985.

CROSS, David 1964(?)-

Television Appearances; Specials: Rachael McCann, The Family Martinez, CBS, 1986. Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996.

PERSONAL Born c. 1964; mother's name Susi (a computer retailer). Education: Attended Emerson College until 1985.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Joan Turtletaub, "Gibbon Take," LA. Law, NBC, 1986. Toni Simmons, "I Cover the Waterfront," Mancusco, re/,1989.

Career: Actor, producer, and writer. Performed as standup comedian, beginning in 1985.

99

GROUSE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award (with others), outstanding individual achievement in writing for a variety or music program, 1993, for The Ben Stiller Show; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding music and lyrics, 1998, for "How High the Mountain"; Emmy Award nominations (with others), outstanding writing for a variety or music program, 1998 and 1999, both for Mr. Show.

Television Work: Executive producer, Mr. Show (series; also known as Mr. Show with Bob and David), HBO, 1995. Creator and executive producer, Tenacious D (series), HBO, 1999. Executive producer, David Cross: The Pride Is Back (special), HBO, 1999. Film Appearances: Ralph Dellaposa, Destiny Turns On the Radio, Savoy Pictures, 1995. Male radio caller and bookstore man, The Truth about Cats and Dogs, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Sales manager, The Cable Cuy, Columbia TriStar, 1996. UFO expert, Waiting for Guffman, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Morgue attendant, Men in Black (also known as MIB), Columbia, 1997. Who's the Caboose?, 1997. Irwin Wayfair, Small Soldiers, DreamWorks Distribution, 1998. Chapman, Can't Stop Dancing, 1999. Andy, Chain of Fools, Warner Bros., 2000.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Mr. Show (also known as Mr. Show with Bob and David), HBO, 1995—. Voice of Fear, Hercules (also known as Disney's Hercules), ABC and syndicated, 1998. Tenacious D, HBO, 1999. Voices, Sammy, NBC, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Kicking Aspen: Extreme Comedy, Comedy Central, 1996. HBO Comedy Half-Hour: David Cross, HBO, 1996. Comics Come Home 3, Comedy Central, 1997. Comic Relief VIII, HBO, 1998. David Cross: The Pride Is Back, HBO, 1999. Correspondent, Politically Incorrect After Party Presented by Pepsi, ABC, 1999.

WRITINGS Television Series: (And song, "How High the Mountain") Mr. Show (also known as Mr. Show with Bob and David), HBO, 1995. Tenacious D, HBO, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Boyfriend, The Ben Stiller Show, Comedy Central, 1992. Earl, "Drew and the Unstable Element," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1996. Theo, "Houses of the Holy," NewsRadio, NBC, 1996. Earl, "Two Drews and the Queen of Poland Walk into a Bar," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1997. "Gallagher," Space Ghost Coast to Coast, 1997. David, "Chock," NewsRadio, NBC, 1998. Donnie, "Slow Donnie," Just Shoot Me, NBC, 1999. Dr. Trepanning, "Is My Daddy Crazy?," Strangers with Candy, 2000.

Television Specials: David Cross: The Pride Is Back, HBO, 1999. Politically Incorrect After Party Presented by Pepsi, ABC, 1999. Television Episodes: The Ben Stiller Show, Comedy Central, 1992. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Mother Jones, July, 1998, p. 66. Newsweek, September 29, 1997, p. 67. People Weekly, December 1, 1997, p. 185. Rolling Stone, November 14, 1996, p. 121. Time, December 7, 1998, p. 232.

Television Appearances; Movies: Second reporter at dock, Amelia Earhart: The Final Flight, TNT, 1994. Charlie, Bucket of Blood (also known as Dark Secrets, The Death Artist, and Roger Corman Presents Bucket of Blood), Showtime, 1995. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 19th Annual CableACE Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 1999 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, 1999.

GROUSE, Lindsay 1948(Lindsay Ann Grouse)

Other Television Appearances: The TV Wheel, 1995.

Born May 12, 1948, in New York, NY; daughter of Russell (a playwright) and Anna (maiden name, Erskine)

PERSONAL

100

GROUSE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Margaret Ford, House of Games, 1987. Anne Streiber, Communion, 1989. Chandler, Desperate Hours, 1990. Janet, Being Human, 1993. Grace, Bye Bye Love, 1995. Jane, The Indian in the Cupboard, 1995. Tallow, The Juror, Columbia TriStar, 1996. liana Green, The Arrival (also known as Shockwave), Orion, 1996. Elfriede Prefontaine, Prefontaine, Buena Vista, 1997. Dr. Susan Lamarche, The Progeny, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1999. Sharon Tiller, The Insider, Buena Vista, 1999. Allie, Almost Salinas, 2001.

Grouse; married David Mamet (a playwright; divorced, 1982); children: two daughters. Education: Attended Radcliffe College. Addresses: Agent—Peter Strain & Associates, 8271 Melrose Ave., Suite 208, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, 1980, for Reunion; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1985, for Places in the Heart; Theater World Award, 1992, for The Homecoming; Emmy Award nomination, 1995, for Between Mother and Daughter.

Television Appearances; Series: Kate McBride, Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1986-87. Commander Laura Parkhurst, Traps, CBS, 1994. Professor Maggie Walsh, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series and Buffy), 1999-2000.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Much Ado About Nothing, 1972. Holiday, Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1978. Reunion, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1979. Ophelia, Hamlet, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1979. Viola, Twelfth Night, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1980. Ada, Childe Byron, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1981. Queen to Richard, Richard II, Circle Repertory Company, Entermedia Theatre, New York City, 1982. Mary, Serenading Louie, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1984. The Cherry Orchard, New Theatre Company, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1984. The Shawl, Mitzi Newhouse Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1986. "The Homecoming, Criterion Center Stage Right, New York City, 1991.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Marjorie Bennett, Eleanor and Franklin, 1976. Television Appearances; Movies: Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years, 1977. Reunion, 1980. Paul's Case, 1980. Dr. Joan Allenby, Columbo: Sex and the Married Detective (also known as Sex and the Married Detective), ABC, 1989. Rheza, Chantilly Lace, Showtime, 1993. Dana Cartier, Final Appeal, NBC, 1993. Kim Donaldson, Out of Darkness, 1994. Una Pace, Parallel Lives, Showtime, 1994. Natasha Lytess, Norma Jean & Marilyn (also known as Normajean and Marilyn), HBO, 1996. Frances White, // 1996, // If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 1996. Patti Young, Stranger in My House (also known as Total Stranger), Lifetime, 1999. Caroline Ingalls, Beyond the Prairie: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder, CBS, 2000. The Warden, 2000.

Also appeared in The Foursome, Fishing, Long Day's Journey into Night, Total Recall, and Father's Day, all off-Broadway productions. Film Appearances: (As Lindsay Ann Grouse) Kay Eddy, All the President's Men, Warner Bros., 1976. Lily Braden, Slap Shot, Universal, 1977. Abbie, Between the Lines, Midwest Film Productions, 1977. Carla Ciello, Prince of the City, 1981. Kaitlin Costello Price, The Verdict, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1982. Rochelle, Daniel, Paramount, 1983. Dr. Diane Brady, Iceman, Universal, 1984. Margaret Lomax, Places in the Heart, Tri-Star, 1984.

Also appeared in The Tenth Level. Television Appearances; Specials: Young Margaret, Summer Solstice, 1981. Louise Sanders, / Want to Go Home, ABC, 1985. Ronnie, Lemon Sky, PBS, 1987. Annie Holscher, American Nuclear, CBS, 1989. Narrator, Local Heroes, Global Change, PBS, 1990. Voiceover (translation), Living against the Odds, PBS, 1991. 101

CUNNINGHAM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Narrator, 'The AIDS Report: To Keep Kids Safe," Health Quarterly, PBS, 1992. Translation voice, Made in America?, PBS, 1992. Narrator, Campus Culture Wars: Five Stories About P.C., PBS, 1993. Anna Leone, mother, Between Mother and Daughter, CBS, 1995.

CROUSE, Lindsay Ann See CROUSE, Lindsay

CUNNINGHAM, Colin

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sarah McGee, "Solo," The Equalizer, 1987. Sharon Cummings, LA. Law, NBC, 1989. Voice of Mrs. Grant, "I've Got Batman in My Basement," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1992. Dianne Ralston, Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Diane Meade, "Promises to Keep," Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Louise Anderson-Crowe, "Killer Radio," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Sharon Cummings, "Finish Line," LA. Law, NBC, 1994. Dr. Anna Castigliano, "Baby Shower," ER, NBC, 1996. Ardis Cohen, "Kingdom Come," Millennium, Fox, 1996. Jane Wallace, "Ted and Carey's Bogus Adventure," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Jane Wallace, "Alice Doesn't Fit Here Anymore," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1997. Dr. Jeralyn Martin, "Heat," Brimstone, Fox, 1998. Gwen Sawyer, "Tribunal," The Outer Limits, syndicated, 1999. Senator Kate Cooper, "Such a Time as This," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1999. Judge Denise Grobman, "DNR," Law & Order, NBC, 1999.

PERSONAL Career: Actor, producer, and writer. CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: Intern, For the Love of Nancy, ABC, 1994. Agent Walter Nottingham, Robin of Locksley, Showtime, 1996. Manuel, Captains Courageous, The Family Channel, 1996. Cal Brody, Dead Fire, Sci-Fi Channel, 1997. Stan Sinclair, Volcano: Fire on the Mountain (also known as Fire on the Mountain), ABC, 1997. Wesley Ballard, Five Desperate Hours, NBC, 1997. Larry, The Heist, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Herb Kolodny, Beggars and Choosers, Showtime, 1999. Nick Keester, Big Sound, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Morris, 'The Johnny Club," The Commish, ABC, 1995. Speedy, The Marshal, 1995. Lieutenant Terry Wilmer, "End Game," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. Escalante, "731," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. Dr. Ernst, "Worlds Apart," The Outer Limits, 1996. Dr. Stroman, "Wetwired," The X-Files, Fox, 1996. Deputy Floyd, "The Imposter, Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1997. Dr. Burke, "Mirror Image," The Sentinel, UPN, 1998. Reverend Franklin Justice, "Hangman," Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1998. Major Paul Davis, "A Matter of Time," Stargate SG-1, Showtime, 1999. Cardosa, "Brother's Keeper," The Crow: Stairway to Heaven, 1999. Major Paul Davis, "Into the Fire," Stargate SG-1, Showtime, 1999. Major Paul Davis, "Foothold," Stargate SG-1, Showtime, 1999. Major Paul Davis, "Nemesis," Stargate SG-1, Showtime, 2000. Major Paul Davis, "Small Victories," Stargate SG-1, Showtime, 2000.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Stephen King's Nightmares & Dreamscapes, Volume Number Two, 1993. Dedication, 1993. Touched by Angels, 1993. From Fields of Gold, 1995. Thomas Perry's Dance for the Dead, 1996. Also read Stephen King's Gerald's Game. SIDELIGHTS Lindsay Crouse began her performing career as a modern and jazz dancer. She plays the flute and piano. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, October 11, 1987, p. H25. 102

CURRAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Swimming, 1990. Pearl Elkington, Dead to the World, 1991. Minnie, Mushrooms, 1995. Margot, Road to Nhill, 1997. Mrs. Ahearn, Oscar and Lucinda, Fox Searchlight, 1997. Sandra Sprague, The Boys (also known as Down Under Boys)f Axiom Films, 1997. Sexual health worker, Praise, Strand Releasing, 1998. Jean McDermott, My Mother Frank, Beyond Films, 2000.

Appeared as Dr. Peter Markham in "Trust No One/' an episode of Viper, NBC. Other Television Appearances: Sheriff, "The Rats of Rumfordton" (pilot), It's True, 1998. Ross Singer, Y2K, 1999. Film Appearances: Dietrich, Hard Evidence, Libra Home Entertainment, 1995. Michael Bates, Zacharia, 1998. Butcher, Best in Show, Warner Bros., 2000. The Sixth Day/Columbia, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Fan, "London Derriere," Alvin Purple, 1976. Samantha Minerver, Number 96, 1976.

Film Producer: Zacharia, 1998.

Also appeared in episodes of All Saints, Big Sky, Cop Shop, A Country Practice, Division 4, Echo Point, The Flying Doctors, Homicide: Life on the Street, Matlock, Murder Call, The Restless Years, and Water Rats.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Zacharia, 1998.

Other Television Appearances: Connie, Peter and Pompey (also known as Touch the Sun: Peter and Pompey and Peter et Pompee), 1988. Becca, 1988. Stringer (series), 1988. Hareema, The Shiralee (miniseries; also known as Macaulay's Daughter), 1988. Angela, Death in the Family, 1993. Gay Asquith, Aftershocks (movie), SBS, 1998.

CURRAN, Lynette

PERSONAL Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials for the Australian Labor Party campaign "It's Time," 1971. Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best leading actress, 1985, for Bliss; Australian Film Critics Circle Award, best supporting actress, and Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best leading actress, both 1997, for The Boys.

Also appeared in Dirtwater Dynasty. Stage Appearances: Mrs. Holly, Suddenly Last Summer, Belvoir Street Theatre, Sydney, Australia, 2000.

CREDITS Also appeared in Aftershocks, The Seagull, and Words of One Syllable, all with Belvoir Street Theatre; Dreams in an Empty City, The Imaginary Invalid, and Richard III, all Melbourne Theatre Company, Melbourne, Australia; as Jean, The Boys, Griffin Theatre Company; in Hot Fudge and Ice Cream, Sydney Theatre Company, Sydney, Australia; and in The Real Thing.

Film Appearances: Rhoda Wilson, Country Town, 1971. First sugar girl, Alvin Purple, Sands, 1973. Maudie, Caddie, Atlantic, 1976. Evonne Houseman, Heatwave, New Line Cinema, 1982. Bettinajoy, Bliss, 1985. Anne Olson, The Year My Voice Broke, 1987. Prostitute, Comrades, 1987. Dora McKenzie, Bullseye, 1987. Mrs. Hansen, The Delinquents, 1989.

Radio Appearances: Performed as Mary Shelley in the monologue Available Light, ABC (Australia). 103

CUSACK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Other Television Appearances: Lucky Sunil, 1988. Helena, The Fairy Queen, 1989. Mary McGuire, Cause of Death, 1997. Julie Flynn, Rhinoceros, 1999.

CUSACK, Niamh 1959-

PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Jenny Swanton, Paris by Night, 1988. Josephine, Fools of Fortune, Lauren Film, 1990. Brigid, The Playboys, Jose Esteban Alenda Distribucion, 1992. Kate, The Closer You Get, Fox Searchlight, 2000.

Given name is pronounced "Neeve;" born October 20, 1959, in Dublin, Ireland; daughter of Cyril Cusack (an actor); sister of Sinead, Sorcha, and Catherine Cusack (actresses). Career: Actress.

Stage Appearances: Romeo and Juliet, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratfordupon-Avon, England, 1987. Three Sisters, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1990. The Plough and the Stars, Young Vic Theatre, London, 1991. Claire, The Maids, Theatre at Donmar Warehouse, London, 1997. As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1997. Nabokov's Gloves, Hampstead Theatre, London, 1998.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Kate Rowan, Heartbeat, 1992-95. Registrar Christine Fletcher, Always and Everyone (also known as St. Saviours), 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Clara Clutterback, Shadow on the Sun (also known as Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun), CBS, 1988. Louise, Till We Meet Again (also known as Judith Krantz's Till We Meet Again), CBS, 1989. Bridget Paterson, Colour Blind (also known as Catherine Cookson's Colour Blind), 1998.

RECORDINGS Books on Tape: Kate Thompson, Switchers, Listening Library, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

CUTHBERTSON, lain 1930-

Valerie Saintclair, "The King of Clubs/ Poirot, PBS, 1989. Bobbie, "Wooster with a Wife (or, Jeeves the

PERSONAL

Matchmaker)/' Jeeves and Wooster, Series II, PBS, 1991. Young Beatrix Potter, 'The Tailor of Gloucester/' The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends, The Family Channel, 1993. Young Beatrix Potter, "The Tale of Peter Rabbit and Benjamin Bunny/' The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends, The Family Channel, 1993. Young Beatrix Potter, 'The Tale of Samuel Whiskers/' The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends, The Family Channel, 1993. Young Beatrix Potter, "The Tale of Tom Kitten and Jemima Puddle-Duck," The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends, The Family Channel, 1993. Young Beatrix Potter, "The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle and Mr. Jeremy Fisher," The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends, The Family Channel, 1994. Young Beatrix Potter, "The Tale of Pigling Bland," The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends, The Family Channel, 1994. Young Beatrix Potter, "The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies and Mrs. Tittlemouse," The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends, The Family Channel, 1995.

Born January 4, 1930, in Glasgow, Scotland; son of Sir David Paton, CBE, and Jean Prentice (maiden name, Telfer) Cuthbertson; married Anne Kristen. Education: Attended Glasgow Academy, Aberdeen GS, and Aberdeen University. Avocational Interests: Sailing. Career: Actor, director, and writer. Made professional debut in radio; appeared in Pitlochry Festival, 1961; Citizens' Theatre Company, Glasgow, Scotland, director, general manager, and director of productions, 1962-65; Royal Court, associate director, 1965; Scottish Theater, Perth, director, 1967-68; Aberdeen University, rector, 1975-78. Awards, Honors: Honoris Causa, D.Litt., Aberdeen University, 1978. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Twins, The Man Upstairs, Leven, 1955. 104

CUTHBERTSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Collinson, The Stone Tape, 1972. Minister, The Glory Boys, 1984. Seer of Lublin, "The Night of Simhat Torah," Spirit of Man, 1989.

(London debut) Archibald Gascoyne, Gay Landscape, Royal Court, 1958. Title role, Othello, Citizens' Theatre Company, Glasgow, Scotland, 1958-60. Proctor, The Crucible, Citizens' Theatre Company, Glasgow, 1958-60. Big Daddy, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Citizens' Theatre Company, Glasgow, 1958-60. Wallace, The Wallace, Edinburgh Festival, Scotland, 1960. Abelard, Abelard and Heloise, Arts, London, 1960. Friar Antony, This Way to the Tomb, Arts, 1960. Armstrong, Armstrong's Last Goodnight, Citizen's Theatre Company, Glasgow, 1964. Musgrave, Serjeant Musgrave's Dance, Royal Court, 1965. Major Domo, Ariadne Auf Naxes, Scottish Opera, 1977-78. Boswell, Boswell's Johnson, Lyceum, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1978.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lankester, The Racing Game, 1979. Makepeace Watermaster, A Perfect Spy (also known as John Le Carre's A Perfect Spy), 1987. The Modern World: Ten Great Writers, 1988. Davidson, Oliver's Travels, 1995. Charles Stafford, Painted Lady, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Toddler on the Run (also known as Wednesday Play: Toddler on the Run), 1966. Tom Brown's School Days, 1973. Rufio, Caesar and Cleopatra, 1976. Destiny (also known as Play for Today: Destiny), 1978. Brett Savanake, Sweet Danger, PBS, 1990. McNutt, Masonic Mysteries, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Garron, Doctor Who: Thirty Years in the Tardis (also known as Doctor Who: More Than Thirty Years in the Tardis), 1993.

Major Tours: Title role, Dr. Angeles, 1977. Stage Director: Ubu Roi, Royal Court, 1966. Film Appearances: Charles Waterbury, The Railway Children, 1970. Arthur, The Assam Garden, 1985. Dr. Louis Leakey, Gorillas in the Mist, 1988. Lord Hailsham, Scandal, 1989. Edgar, Anton la and Jane, 1991. Sir David Maxwell-Fyfe, Let Him Have It, 1991. Lord Chancellor, The Guilty, 1993. Tullibardine, Chasing the Deer, 1994. Dr. McKechnie, The Tichborne Claimant, Redbus Film Distribution, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: The Borderers, 1969. Charles Endell, esq., Budgie, 1970. John Sutherland, Sutherland's Law, 1976. Hendrick, Children of the Stones, 1977. Dr. Gillespie, Danger UXB, 1979. Title role, Charles Endell, Esq., 1979. Rep, 1982. Roderick Campbell, Supergran, syndicated, 1985. Colin Dawson, First among Equals, PBS and syndicated, 1987. Television Appearances; Movies: Crabbe's Practice (also known as Sir Arthur Conan Doyle: Crabbe's Practice), 1967. Lily, 1971.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Colonel Mannering, "D for Destruction," Adam Adamant Lives!, 1966. Kruger, "Thingumajig," The Avengers, 1969. Kendall, "Spencer Bodily Is Sixty Years Old," Departments, 1970. McAlister "Power," Survivors, 1977. Dr. Farson, "Murder at Moorstones Manor," Ripping Yarns, 1977. Garron, "The Ribos Operation," Doctor Who, 1978. Defense counsel, "Lost and Found," Juliet Bravo, 1984. Geraldine, "Death by Misadventure," Bulman, 1987. Prosecuting counsel, "Punishment without Crime," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, 1988. McNutt, "Masonic Mysteries," Inspector Morse, 1990. Gervase Chevenix, "Dead Man's Mirror," Poirot (also known as Poirot, Series V), Arts and Entertainment, 1993. "Barbecue," The Baldy Man, 1996. Albert, "Calm Before the Storm (Parts 1 & 2)," Casualty, 1999. Other Television Appearances: Appeared in The Story of Darwin; Charlie Endell; Casting the Runes. Screenplays: Wrote documentary films.

105

D

Arthur, A Game Called Arthur, Theatre Upstairs, London, 1971. Edgar, King Lear, Prospect Theatre Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1972. Berowne, Love's Labour's Lost, Prospect Theatre Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1972. Romeo and Juliet, Prospect Theatre Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1972. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-onAvon, England, 1973. Costard, Love's Labour's Lost, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratfordon-Avon, 1973. Hal, the Prince of Wales, King Henry IV, Parts I and II, Prospect Theatre Company, Round House Theatre, London, 1974. Title role, Henry V, Prospect Theatre Company, Round House Theatre, 1974. Bob, The Samaritan, Shaw Theatre, London, 1975. Nicky Lancaster, The Vortex, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1975. Harold Gorringe, "Black Comedy/7 and Tom, "White Liars/ in Black Comedy and White Liars, Dolphin Theatre Company, Shaw Theatre, 1976. Lord Byron, The Lunatic, the Lover, and the Poet, Old Vic Theatre Company, London, 1977. Marc Antony, The Romans, New Mermaid Theatre, London, 1977. Hotspur, Henry IV, Parts I and II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Center Theatre, London, 1982. Antony, Antony and Cleopatra, Theatre Clwyd, Mold, North Wales, then Haymarket Theatre, London, 1986. Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Theatre Clwyd, then Haymarket Theatre, 1986. Cornelius Melody, A Touch of the Poet, Young Vic Theatre, London, then Haymarket Theatre, both 1988. Love Letters, Beverly Hills Canon Theatre, CA, 1991. Narrator, Peter and the Wolf (staged reading), Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles, 1994.

DALTON, Timothy 1944(?)PERSONAL Born March 21, 1944 (some sources say 1946), in Colwyn Bay, Wales, England; father, an advertising executive; married Oksana Grigorieva, 1997; children: one son. Education: Studied acting at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, 1964-66. Avocational Interests: Fishing. Addresses: Office—c/o United Artists Corp., 450 North Roxbury Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor. National Youth Theatre, member, 1964-66. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Coriolanus, National Youth Theatre, Queen's Theatre, London, 1964. Malcolm, Little Malcolm and His Struggle against the Eunuchs, National Youth Theatre, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1966. Title role, Richard III, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, England, 1966. As You Like It, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1966. The Merchant of Venice, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1966. Costard the Clown, Love's Labour's Lost, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1966. The Doctor's Dilemma, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1966. St. Joan, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1966. Arthur, A Game Called Arthur, Royal Court Theatre, 1966. Title role, Macbeth, Hawaii, 1971. 106

DALTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Television Appearances; Movies: Marquis de Guaita, The Flame Is Love, NBC, 1979. Colonel Francis Blake, The Master of Ballantrae, BBC and CBS, 1984. Richard Milnes, Florence Nightingale, NBC, 1985. Eddie Myers, Framed, 1992. Jack Carver, Lie Down with Lions (also known as Red Eagle), 1994. D.C.I. Rennie, The Informant, Showtime, 1997. George Darrow, The Reef (also known as Passion's Way], CBS, 1999. Sheriff Dex Drier, Made Men, HBO, 1999. Julius Cesar, Cleopatra, 1999. Matt, Timeshare, Fox Family Channel, 2000. Father William Bowden, Possessed, 2000.

Film Appearances: King Philip II of France, The Lion in Winter, AVCOEmbassy, 1968. Prince Rupert, Cromwell, Columbia, 1970. Mark, Giochi particolari (also known as The Voyeur), 1970. Heathcliff, Wuthering Heights, American International, 1970. Henry, Lord Darnley, Mary, Queen of Scots, Universal, 1971. Lady Caroline Lamb, United Artists, 1972. Charles Lord, Permission to Kill, AVCO-Embassy, 1975. John of God, El hombre que supo amar (also known as The Man Who Knew Love), General Film Corporation, 1976. Sir Michael Barrington, Sextette, Crown International, 1978. Colonel Archibald "Archie" Christie, Agatha, Warner Bros., 1979. Prince Barin, Flash Gordon, Universal, 1980. Boy Capel, Chanel Solitaire, United Film Distribution, 1981. Marc Antony, Antony and Cleopatra (also known as The Tragedy of Antony & Cleopatra), 1983. Dr. Thomas Rock, The Doctor and the Devils, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. James Bond, The Living Daylights, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1987. Bancroft, Hawks, Skouras, 1988. James Bond, Licence to Kill (also known as License to Kill), 1989. Basil St. John, Brenda Starr, 1989. King Vittorio Amadeo, La Putain du roi (also known as La donna del re, The King's Mistress, and The King's Whore), 1990. Neville Sinclair, The Rocketeer, 1991. Elliot Price, Naked in New York, 1994. Lester Parnell, Salt Water Moose, Hallmark Home Entertainment, 1996. Framed, 1996. Boris Pochenko, The Beautician and the Beast, Paramount, 1997. Allan Pinkerton, American Outlaws, Warner Bros., 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials: Five Finger Exercise (also known as Play of the Month: Five Finger Exercise), 1970. Candida (also known as Play of the Month: Candida), 1971. Happy Anniversary 007: 25 Years of James Bond, 1987. Himself, The James Bond Story, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Judge Dee, BBC, 1966. Damein Roth, "Fallen Angel," Charlie's Angels, 1979. "The Emperor's New Clothes/' Faerie Tale Theatre, syndicated, 1984. Lokai, "Werewolf Concerto/' Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1992. Narrator, "In Search of Wolves/' Nature, 1993. Voice, "The Princess, the Swan, and the Czar," Stories from My Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov's Stories from My Childhood; animated), 1998. Himself, "Star-Crossed Lovers," Great Performances, 1999. Other Television Appearances: The Three Princes, BBC, 1968. Hooked on Fishing, syndicated, 1985. Radio Appearances: Astrov, Uncle Vanya, ABC Classic FM, 1996.

Television Appearances; Series: Peter, Sat'day While Sunday, 1966. Narrator, Wildlife Chronicles, 1987.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers, Gale Research, 1988.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Oliver Seccombe, Centennial, NBC, 1979. Mr. Edward Fairfax Rochester, Jane Eyre, Arts and Entertainment, 1983. Perry Kilkullen, Mistral's Daughter (also known as L'Amouren heritage), CBS, 1984. Edmund Junot, Sins, CBS, 1986. Rhett Butler, Scarlett, 1994.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, April 29, 1994, p. 13. New York Times, July 26, 1987, p. H21; May 19, 1989, p. B4. Parade, November 13, 1994, p. 24. 107

D'AMATO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

DANTE, Joe 1946-

D'AMATO, Paul (Paul D'Amatto)

PERSONAL PERSONAL Born November 28, 1946, in Morristown, NJ. Career: Actor. Addresses: Agent—David Gersh, The Gersh Agency, 232 N. Canon Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210-5302. CREDITS Career: Director, editor, producer, screenwriter, and actor. Managing editor, Film Bulletin; creator of advertising campaigns for films.

Film Appearances: Tim McCracken, Slap Shot, Universal, 1977. Swimmer's friend, Heaven Can Wait, Paramount, 1978. Sergeant, The Deer Hunter, Universal, 1978. Tagua, Firepower, Associated Film Distributors, 1979. Bearded mercenary, Heaven's Gate (also known as Johnson County Wars), United Artists, 1980. Gallagher, F/X (also known as F/X—Murder by Illusion and Murder by Illusion), Orion, 1986. Michael, Suspect, 1987. Crimson Lights, 1994. Preacher, Destination Anywhere, 1997. Fishetti, Six Ways to Sunday, Stratosphere Entertainment, 1998. Buddy DiMarco, Working Stiff, 1999. Dylan, The Opportunists, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1999.

Member: Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Saturn Award (with Mark Goldblatt), Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films, best editing, 1979, for Piranha; International Fantasy Film Award nomination (with others), Fantasporto, best film, 1984, for Twilight Zone: The Movie; Silver Raven Award, Brussels International Festival of Fantasy Film, 1993, for Matinee; Best Film Award nomination, Catalonian International Film Festival, 1998, for Small Soldiers; Golden FIPA, Biarritz International Festival of Audiovisual Programming, fiction, 1998, for The Second Civil War; Leopard of Honor, Locarno International Film Festival, 1998; Emerging Artist Award and American Treasure Award, Chicago International Film Festival, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Dave Eskanazi, The Deadliest Season, CBS, 1977. (As Paul D'Amatto) Mike Fagan, A Case of Deadly Force, CBS, 1986.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Cannonball (also known as Carquake) New World, 1976. Himself, Roger Corman: Hollywood's Wild Angel, Cin-

Television Appearances; Specials: Alfred Swallow, Murder Ink, CBS, 1983. Robert Hamkalo, The Trial of Bernhard Goetz, PBS, 1988.

egate, 1978. (Uncredited) Scubadiver, Piranha, New World, 1978. The Slumber Party Massacre, 1981. The Fantasy Film Worlds of George Pal, 1985. (Uncredited) "Grandpa Fred" director, Gremlins 2: The New Batch, 1990. Face on cutting room floor, Oscar, 1991. Lab assistant, Sleepwalkers (also known as Sleepstalkers and Stephen King's Sleepwalkers), 1992. Himself, The Magic World of Chuck Jones, 1992. Himself, Flying Saucers Over Hollywood: The Plan 9 Companion (also known as The Ed Wood Story: The Plan 9 Companion), 1992. (Cameo appearance) Dying man, // silenzio dei proscutti (also known as The Silence of the Hams), 1994. Jailer, Beverly Hills Cop III, 1994.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Delbert Kort, "Jurisdiction/' Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Art Lydell, "Gunshow," Law & Order, NBC, 1999. Stage Appearances: Friend, One-Act Play Festival, Series B, New Voice Theatre Company, Harold Clurman Theatre, New York City, 1991.

D'AMATTO, Paul See D'AMATO, Paul 108

DARREN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Director and executive producer, The Warlord: Battle for the Galaxy (also known as The Osiris Chronicles), CBS, 1995.

Film Work: Dialogue director, Fly Me, 1982. Editor, The Arena (also known as Naked Warriors and La rivolta delle gladiatrici), 1983. Director (with Allan Arkush) and editor (with Arkush and Amy Jones), Hollywood Boulevard, New World, 1976. Editor, Grand Theft Auto, New World, 1977. Director and editor (with Mark Goldblatt), Piranha, New World, 1978. (Uncredited) Director, Rock fn' Roll High School, 1979. Director and editor (with Goldblatt), The Howling, AVCO-Embassy, 1981. Director, "It's a Good Life/' Twilight Zone—The Movie, Warner Bros., 1983. Director, Gremlins, Warner Bros., 1984. Director, Explorers, Paramount, 1985. Director, "Hairlooming," "Bullshit or Not," "Critics Corner," "Roast Your Loved One," and "Reckless Youth," Amazon Women on the Moon, Universal, 1987. Director, Innerspace, Warner Bros., 1987. Director, The 'burbs, Universal, 1989. Executive producer, The Phantom, Paramount, 1996. Director, Gremlins 2: The New Batch, 1990. Director, Matinee, 1993. Director, Small Soldiers, DreamWorks Distribution L.L.C., 1998. Producer, Malevolence, 1999.

Television Director; Episodic: Police Squad!, ABC, 1982. "The Shadow Man," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. "Boo!" Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. "The Greibble," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. "Lightning," Pictures Windows (also known as Picture Windows: Language of the Heart), Showtime, 1995. "The Occupant," Night Visions, 2000. "Quiet Please," Night Visions, 2000. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With others) Rock fnf Roll High School, 1979. Rock 'n' Roll High School Forever, 1991. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: The Guardian, October 16, 1998, p. T10.

Television Appearances; Specials: Interviewee and presenter, The Horror Hall of Fame, syndicated, 1990. Himself, Flesh and Blood: The Hammer Heritage of Horror, 1994. Hollywood Stars: A Century of Cinema, Disney Channel, 1995. The Roger Corman Special, Showtime, 1995. Masters of Fantasy: Industrial Light & Magic, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998.

DARREN, James 1936PERSONAL Born James Ercolani, June 8, 1936, in Philadelphia, PA; married Gloria Terlitsky, 1955 (divorced, 1959); married Evy Norlund, 1960; children: (first marriage) James Moret (a television anchorman); (second marriage) Christian, Anthony. Education: Studied acting with the Stella Adler Group.

Television Appearances; Episodes: Himself, Naked Hollywood, Arts and Entertainment, 1991.

Career: Actor, director, and singer.

Television Work; Series: Creative consultant, Eerie, Indiana, NBC, 1991-?

Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Television Director, Except Where Indicated; Movies: Runaway Daughters, Showtime, 1994. The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997. (And executive producer) The Warlord: Battle for the Galaxy (also known as The Osiris Chronicles), UPN, 1998.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Jimmy Smigelski, Rumble on the Docks, Columbia, 1956. Private Widowskas, Operation Mad Ball, 1957. Mitch, The Tijuana Story, 1957. Johnny Rico, The Brothers Rico, Columbia, 1957.

Television Work; Pilots: Director, Eerie, Indiana, NBC, 1991. 109

DARREN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

David Hackett, Gunman's Walk, 1958. Jeffrey "Moondoogie" Matthews, Cidget, 1959. Eddie Sirota, The Gene Krupa Story (also known as Drum Crazy), 1959. (Cameo appearance) Because They're Young, 1960. Cotton, All the Young Men, 1960. Nick Romano, Let No Man Write My Epitaph, 1960. Private Spyros Pappadimos, The Guns of Navarone, Columbia, 1961. Jeffrey "Moondoogie" Matthews, Gidget Goes Hawaiian, Columbia, 1961. Paul Kahana, Diamond Head, 1962. Jeffrey "Moondoogie" Matthews, Gidget Goes to Rome, 1963. Casey Owens, The Lively Set, Universal, 1964. Singer, Hey There, It's Yogi Bear, 1964. Gardner "Ding" Pruitt III, For Those Who Think Young, 1964. 633 Squadron, United Artists, 1964. Jimmy Logan, Paroxismus (also known as Black Angel, Paroxsysmos, Puo una morta rivivere per amore?, Venus im Pelz, and Venus in Furs), American International, 1970. Buddy, The Boss' Son, 1978.

David Barzak, "Circus of Terror," Charlie's Angels, 1977. Johnny Munroe, "Number One with a Bullet," Hawaii Five-O, 1979. Host, Portrait of a Legend, 1981. "Second Chance," Renegade, 1992. "Natural Selection: Part 1," Silk Stalkings, 1994. Councilman Matthew Watson, "Murder Blues," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997. Vic Fontaine, "His Way," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1998. Vic Fontaine, "Tears of the Prophets," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1998. Vic Fontaine, "It's Only a Paper Moon," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1998. Vic Fontaine, "Badda-Bing, Badda-Bing," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1999. Vic Fontaine, "What You Leave Behind: Parts 1 & 2," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1999. Vic Fontaine, "Image in the Sand," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1999. Also appeared as (uncredited) Billy Sharp, "Is Someone Crazy in Here Or Is It Me," Raven; in Hollywood Squares.

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Tony Newman, The Time Tunnel, ABC, 1966-67. Officer Jim Corrigan, TJ. Hooker, CBS, 1983-85, then ABC, 1985-86. Tony Marlin, Melrose Place, Fox, 1998-99.

Television Director; Movies: Police Story: Gladiator School, ABC, 1988. Television Director; Episodic: Werewolf, Fox, 1987. (Multiple episodes) Hunter, 1987-91. Hardball, Fox, 1989. Silk Stalkings, USA, 1991. (Two episodes) Raven, CBS, 1992. Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1993. Melrose Place, Fox, 1995-96. Nowhere Man, UPN, 1995. "Strike the Match," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1996. "Pledging My Love," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1996. (Two episodes) Savannah, The WB, 1996.

Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Talty, City beneath the Sea (also known as One Hour to Doomsday), 1971. Orlando, The Lives of Jenny Dolan, 1975. Georgie Green, Turnover Smith, 1980. Vito Orsini, Scruples, CBS, 1981. Tony Newman, Aliens from Another Planet, 1982. Officer Jim Corrigan, Blood Sport (also known as T. J. Hooker: Blood Sport), CBS, 1986. Television Appearances; Specials: ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XVI, 1984. Jim Corrigan, Hollywood Starr, ABC, 1985. TV Guide Looks at Science Fiction, USA, 1997. Intimate Portrait: Heather Locklear, Lifetime, 1998. Sandra Dee, Arts and Entertainment, 2000.

Also directed "Into the Night," TJ. Hooker, CBS; The A-Team; Stingray; Something Is Out There; Renegade. RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded albums of songs he sang as Vic Fontaine on Star Trek: Deep Space Nine.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Web, NBC, 1957. Mr. Omir, "The Mechanical Man," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, 1966. Movie star, "War Biz Warrior," Baa Baa Black Sheep, 1976. "The Running Man: Parts 1 & 2," S.W.A.T., 1976.

Singles: "Gidget," 1959. "Angel Face," 1959. "Because They're Young," 1960. 110

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

DAVENPORT Jellicoe, Cards of Identity, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1956. Policeman, The Good Woman ofSetzuan, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1956. Quack, The Country Wife, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1956. Bro Paradock, A Resounding Tinkle (trial production), English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1957. Barney Evans, Epitaph for George Dillon, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1958. Bro Paradock, A Resounding Tinkle, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1958. Mr. Jackson, Live Like Pigs, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1958. Peter, A Taste of Honey, Theatre Royal, then Wyndham's Theatre, London, later Criterion Theatre, London, all 1959. Mr. Marango, The Kitchen (trial production), 1959. King of Frankland, One Leg Over the Wrong Wall (trial production), 1960. Peter, A Taste of Honey, Biltmore Theatre, Los Angeles, then (New York debut) Lyceum Theatre, both 1960. Pittakos, Sappho, Edinburgh Festival, Scotland, 1961. Odilon, Bonne Soupe, Comedy Theatre, London, 1961, then Wyndham's Theatre, 1962. Charles, The Perils of Scobie Prilt, New Theatre, Oxford, England, 1963. A Taste of Honey, Broadway production, 1963. Monceau, Incident at Vichy, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1966. C. J. Shine, Breakdown, Gate Theatre, Dublin, Ireland, 1966. Jim North, Notes on a Love Affair, Globe Theatre, London, 1972. Verskinin, The Three Sisters, Cambridge Theatre, 1976.

"Goodbye Cruel World'V'Valerie," 1961. "Her Royal Majesty'V'lf I Could Only Tell You," 1962. "ConscienceY'Dream Big/' 1961. "Mary's Little Lamb"/"The Life of the Party," 1962. "Hail to the Conquering Hero," 1962. "Pin a Medal on Joey"/"Diamond Head," 1963. "All," Warner Bros., 1966. "You Take My Heart Away," Private Stock, 1977. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: The New York Times, March 23, 1995, p. C17. People Weekly, December 5, 1983, p. 139. TV Guide, June 22, 1985, p. 12.

DAVENPORT, Nigel 1928PERSONAL Born May 23, 1928, in Shelford, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England; son of Arthur Henry and Katherine Lucy (maiden name, Meiklejohn) Davenport; married Helena Margaret White (died); married Maria Aitken (divorced); children: Jack (an actor). Education: St. Peter's, Seaford; Cheltenham College; Trinity College, Oxford. Career: Actor. Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, member of company, 1953; Chesterfield Civic Theatre Company, member of company (played more than seventy-five roles), 1954-55.

Made stage debut as Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, OUDS, Oxford; also appeared as Cardinal, The Duchess ofMalfi, OUDS, Oxford.

Member: British Actors' Equity Association (former vice president); Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, 1953-54.

Film Appearances: First commercial traveler, Look Back in Anger, 1958. Desert Mice, 1959. Sergeant Miller, Peeping Tom (also known as Face of Fear and The Fotographer of Panic), 1959. Manager, Lunch Hour, 1961. Dino Steffano, Return to Sender (also known as Edgar Wallace Mysteries: Return to Sender), 1962. Leonard Groves, In the Cool of the Day, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1963. Mr. Strang, Ladies Who Do, 1963. The Verdict (also known as Edgar Wallace Mysteries: The Verdict), 1964. Lew Harding, The Third Secret, 1964. Frederick Thornton, A High Wind in Jamaica, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. Sturdevan, Sands of the Kalahari, Paramount, 1965. Mottram, Life at the Top, 1965.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (London debut) Hon. Peter Ingleton, Relative Values (had been understudy), Savoy Theatre, 1952. Horner, The Country Wife, Theatre Royal, Stratford, England, 1955. Captain Walcott, The Mulberry Bush, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1956. Thomas Putnam, The Crucible, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1956. Sculptor/Alfredo, Don Juan, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1956. Anthony Lissenden, The Death of Satan, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1956. 111

DAVENPORT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Parkington, Where the Spies Are, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1966. The Duke of Norfolk, A Man for All Seasons, Columbia, 1966. Chief Constable Richardson, Sinful Davey, United Artists, 1967. Sergeant Driscoll, The Virgin Soldiers, Columbia, 1968. Defense attorney, The Strange Affair, 1968. General Phillips, Sebastian (also known as Mr. Sebastian), 1968. Hernando De Soto, The Royal Hunt of the Sun, National General, 1968. Cyril Leech, Play Dirty, United Artists, 1968. John Custance, No Blade of Grass, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1970. Dr. Maitland, The Mind of Mr. Soames, 1970. Gruber, The Last Valley, 1970. Bob Matthews, Villain, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Lord Bothwell, Mary, Queen of Scots, Universal, 1971. George Adamson, Living Free, Columbia, 1972. The bounty hunter, Charley One-Eye, 1972. L'Attentat (also known as Das Attentat, L'attentato, The French Conspiracy, and Plot), 1972. Dr. Ernest D. Hobbs, Phase IV, 1973. Alvaro Mesia, La regenta (also known as The Regent's Wife), 1974. Sergeant Driscoll, Stand Up, Virgin Soldiers, Columbia, 1977. Montgomery, The Island of Dr. Moreau, American International, 1977. Colonel Hamilton-Brown, Zulu Dawn, 1979. Arthur Minton, The London Connection (also known as The Omega Connection), 1979. Soul Patrol, 1980. Inspector Peter Hartman, Nighthawks (also known as Hawks), Universal, 1981. Lord Birkenhead, Chariots of Fire, Warner Bros., 1981. Den Tuchtigen Gehort Die Welt, 1981. Victor, Strata, 1983. Major Jack Downing, Greystoke, the Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, Warner Bros., 1984. Marchese Giustiniani, Caravaggio, British Film Institute, 1986. Lord Smithwick, Without a Clue (also known as Sherlock and Me), 1988. Butler, Shanghai 1937 (also known as Hotel Shanghai),

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lord Henry Wotton, The Picture of Dorian Gray, 1973. George III, Prince Regent, 1978. Mucianus, Masada, 1981. Sir Charles Pelham, Longitude, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (title role), Conan Doyle (also known as Edwardians: Conan Doyle), 1972. On Such a Night (also known as Away from It All: On Such a Night), 1973. Doctor Van Helsing, Dracula, 1973. Count Zouroff, Moths, 1977. Don Pedro, Much Ado About Nothing, 1978. Colonel George Grenfall, The Ordeal of Dr. Mudd, 1980. Gray Harrison Hunt, Cry of the Innocent, 1980. Charles Bridgenorth, Bird of Prey, 1982. Silas Scrooge, A Christmas Carol, CBS, 1984. Colonel Goosen, The Biko Inquest, 1984. Treasure Seekers, 1996. Dan Peggotty, David Copperfield, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: The Boneyard (also known as Wednesday Play: The Bone Yard), 1966. Robert Larkin, The News-Benders (also known as Thirty-Minute Theatre: The News-Benders), 1968. To See How Far It Is (also known as Theatre 625: To See How Far It Is), 1968. From Chekhov with Love, 1968. Murphy's Law, 1968. The Curse of the Donkins, 1968. The Year of the Crow (also known as Thirty-Minute Theatre: The Year of the Crow), 1970. An Affair of Honour (also known as Thirty-Minute Theatre: An Affair of Honour), 1972. The Applecart (also known as Play of the Month: The Apple Cart), 1975. Theseus, A Midsummer Night's Dream (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night's Dream), 1981. Lord Ismay, Lord Mountbatten: The Last Viceroy, PBS, 1986.

1997. The Opium War, 1997. Felix de Echague, La vuelta de El Coyote (also known as El Coyote), 1998. Major Cowpat, Mumbo Jumbo, Vine International Pictures, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Grabowsky, "Double Exposure/' Man of the World, 1963. Major Robertson, "The Danger Makers/' The Avengers, 1966. Lord Barnes, "Split!/' The Avengers, 1968. Mr. Douglas Hamilton, "Duck Soup/' The Upper Hand,

Television Appearances; Series: Robert Carne, South Riding, 1974. Oil Strike North, 1975. Don't Rock the Boat, 1982. Ladies in Charge, 1986. James Brant, Trainer, 1991.

1993. Mr. Hamilton, "Hard Times," The Upper Hand, 1995. William Smithers, "Blue Herring," Midsomer Murders, 2000. 112

De ANGELIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

City, 1985, then Eisenhower Theatre, Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, 1986. Mistress Overdone, Measure for Measure, Delacorte Theatre, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1985. Catherine Reardon, And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Missouri Repertory Theatre, Kansas City, MO, 1987.

Also appeared as the commodore, 'The Commodore/' Keeping Up Appearances. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Rum Turn lugger, T.S. Eliot's Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats, Penguin Audiobooks, 1997. Notre-Dame de Paris, Penguin Books, 1998. Gerald Durrell's Three Singles to Adventure, Chivers, 1998.

Made stage debut as the Girl, The Queen and the Rebels, Bucks County Playhouse, PA; made offBroadway debut as Mary of Nazareth, Between Two Thieves, Cherry Lane Theatre; also appeared as Mrs. Lopez, In the Summer House, Little Fox Theatre, New York City; Kate, Put Them All Together, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ; Marie, High Time, Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, Wl; Mrs. Amber, Monkey, Monkey, Cincinnati Playhouse-in-the-Park, OH; The Impossible Years, Baltimore, MD; Two for the Seesaw, Atlanta, GA; Luv, Flint, Ml; in The Ex-Patriot, off-Broadway production; Rocky Road, off-Broadway production; The Paradise Kid, off-Broadway production; Almost on a Runway, off-Broadway production; Caravaggio.

SIDELIGHTS Nigel Davenport has expressed a special fondness for his role of Bro Paradock in the play A Resounding Tinkle which he helped develop with the English Stage Company. Among classic repertory, he has expressed a personal penchant for the roles of Othello and Verskinin.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) For Pete's Sake, Columbia, 1974. The Last Detail, Columbia, 1974. Just You and Me, Columbia, 1979. Waitress, The Wanderers, Warner Bros., 1979. Welfare worker, Enormous Changes at the Last Minute (also known as Enormous Changes and Trumps), A.B.C. Productions, 1983. Helen Flagella, Nothing Lasts Forever, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1984. Older mother, Household Saints, 1993. Aunt Vicky, Angle, 1994. Mrs. Conte, Two Bits (also known as A Day to Remember), 1995. Mrs. Riggio, The Juror, Columbia TriStar, 1996. Marie Andero, Hit and Runway, 1999. Marie, Two Family House, Lions Gate Films, Inc., 2000. Mrs. Finelli, Frequency, New Line Cinema, 2000.

De ANGELIS, Rosemary 1933(Rosemary DeAngelis) PERSONAL Born April 26, 1933, in Brooklyn, NY; daughter of Francis and Antoinette (maiden name, Donofrio) De Angelis; children: Laurel Ann Bridges. Education: The Fashion Institute of Technology and Design, A.A.S., textile design; studied with Herbert Berghof in New York City. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Television Appearances; Series: Jean Blake, Another World, NBC, 1986.

Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award, outstanding featured actress, 1977, for The Transfiguration of Benno Blimpie.

Television Appearances; Movies: Nina, Out of the Darkness, 1985.

Career: Actress.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Patsy Fortunate, The Last Don II (also known as Mario Puzo's The Last Don //), 1998.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Mother, The Transformation of Benno Blimpie, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1977. Vera Vasilyevna, The Nest of the Woodgrouse, Public Theatre, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Mrs. D'Amato, The Doctors, NBC, 1978. Millie, Baker's Dozen, CBS, 1982. 113

de PRUME

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Mrs. Portman, The Equalizer, CBS, 1986. Dr. Mishon, "Misconceptions," Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Sally Goldman, "Prince of Darkness," Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Judge Beth Krieger, "Homesick," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. (As Rosemary DeAngelis) Judge Sally Goldman, "Shadow," Law & Order, NBC, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Joanne, "The Bumpy Road to Love," Northern Exposure, 1991. Jill, "No Good Deed Goes Unpunished," Coach, ABC, 1992.

Television Appearances; Specials: "Monkey, Monkey" (also known as "Monkey, Monkey, Bottle of Beer, How Many Monkeys Have We Here?"), Theatre in America, PBS, 1974.

WRITINGS

Other Television Appearances: Linda Bailey Brown, Love, Lies, and Murder, 1991.

Screenplays: Random Shooting in LA, 1999.

Also appeared as Praskovya, The Death of Ivan llych, NET; in The Living Room, Aniforms. DEREK, Bo 1956(Kathleen Collins) DeANGELIS, Rosemary See De ANGELIS, Rosemary

PERSONAL Born Mary Cathleen Collins, November 20, 1956, in Torrance, CA (some sources say Long Beach, CA); daughter of Paul Collins (a boat salesman) and Norma Bass (a hair and make-up artist); married John Derek (an actor, producer, and director), 1974 (died May 18, 1998). Avocational Interests: Horses and horseback riding.

de PRUME, Cathryn

PERSONAL Education—Studied acting at State University of New York College at Purchase.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775.

Career: Actress and writer.

Career: Actress and producer. Previously worked as a model; appeared in commercials, including one for Tic-Tacs, and in print ads for Bijan, Designer for Men, 1995; designed and sold pet care products and swimwear.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Brita, Five Corners, Cineplex Odeon, 1987. Goldi Lox, Deadtime Stories, Entertainment in Video, 1987. Showgirl, Bloodhounds of Broadway, 1989. Bartender, Navy SEALS, Orion, 1990. Oakley, CrissCross (also known as Alone Together), 1992. Karen, Terminal Velocity, Buena Vista, 1994. Renee, Mrs. Winterbourne, TriStar, 1996. Anita, The Wedding Project, 1999. Silyotka, Random Shooting in LA, 1999.

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, new star of the year in a motion picture-female, 1980, for 10.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Annie, Orca, the Killer Whale (also known as Orca and The Killer Whale), Paramount, 1977. Jenny, 10, Warner Bros., 1979. Lindsey Rutledge, A Change of Seasons, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Jane, Tarzan, the Ape Man, United Artists, 1981.

Television Appearances; Series: Donna Shipko, Down the Shore, 1992. 114

DESIDERIO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Famous Homes & Hideways, syndicated, 2000. Mary Rose, "Witness/' Queen of Swords, 2000.

(As Kathleen Collins) Anastasia, Fantasies (also known as And Once Upon a Love and Once Upon a Love), 1981. Lida MacGillivery, Bolero (also known as Bolero: An Adventure in Ecstasy), Cannon, 1984. Katie O'Dare Scott, Ghosts Can't Do It, 1991. BJ Cassidy, Hot Chocolate (also known as Amour et chocolat), 1992. Christina Ford, Woman of Desire, 1993. Herself, Sognando la California (also known as California Dreaming), 1993. Beverly Barish-Burns, Tommy Boy, 1995. Horror 101, Taurus Entertainment, 2000. Katherine Sullivan, Frozen with Fear, World International Network, 2000.

Also appeared in Hollywood Squares.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Los Angeles Times, September 9, 1984, p. C15. People Weekly, June 8, 1998, p. 128; May 8, 2000, p.

95. TV Guide, August 29, 1998, p. 20. Wall Street Journal, August 4, 2000, p. A1, Women's Wear Daily, February 27, 1997, p. 12.

Film Producer: Tarzan, the Ape Man, United Artists, 1981. Bolero (also known as Bolero: An Adventure in Ecstasy), Cannon, 1984. Ghosts Can't Do It, 1991.

DESIDERIO, Robert 1951-

Television Appearances; Series: Ciel Connolly, Wind on Water, NBC, 1998. Host, The Hollywood Fashion Machine, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Marie Rose, Queen of Swords, 2000.

PERSONAL Born September 9, 1951, in New York, NY; son of Anthony J. and Mary (maiden name, Demattia) Desiderio; married Judith Light (an actress and producer), January 1, 1985. Education: Seton Hall University, B.A., 1973; trained for the stage with William Esper, Rina Verushalmi, and Charles Conrad. Avocational Interests: Painting and drawing.

Television Appearances; Movies: Helen Allgood, Shattered Image, USA Network, 1994. Murder at the Cannes Film Festival, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Tom Snyder's Celebrity Spotlight, 1980. Dom DeLuise and Friends, Part 3, ABC, 1985. The Wildest West Show of the Stars, CBS, 1986. The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, 1989. What Is This Thing Called Love?, ABC, 1993. Dudley Moore, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Interviewee, Tarzan: The Legacy of Edgar Rice Burroughs, syndicated, 1996. The 1996 World Music Awards, 1996. Bo Derek: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Dudley Moore: In Pursuit of Happiness, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Linda Evans, Lifetime, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—c/o Bob Gersh, The Gersh Agency, 232 N. Canon Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210-5302. Career: Actor. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: City of Los Angeles City Council Award, for "Friends and Lovers/' Trapper John, M.D.; best performance award, The Real Paper, for The Indian Wants the Bronx.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Conversation with Cassini, Arts and Entertainment, 1989. Herself, Die Harald Schmidt Show, 1996. Herself, So Graham Norton, 1999. Herself, The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1999. Camille Weller, Rex's wife, "Metamorphosis/' Family Law, CBS, 2000.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Lord Goring, An Ideal Husband, 22nd Street Theatre, New York City, 1978. Pasquale, Herself as Lust, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1981. 115

DES1DERIO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Malcolm, Chisholm Trail, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1982. Gordon Miller, Room Service, Pasadena Playhouse, CA, 1987.

Television Appearances; Specials: Lieutenant Michael Ryan, Mr. & Mrs. Ryan, ABC, 1986. Mr. Benson, Educating Mom, ABC, 1996. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Judith Light, Lifetime, 1998.

Also appeared as Caliban, The Tempest, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival, Madison, NJ, then with the Boston Shakespeare Company, MA; Murph, The Indian Wants the Bronx, Charles Playhouse, Boston, MA.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Lenny Barbella, Moonlight, CBS, 1982. Wes Kennedy, Heart of the City, ABC, 1987. George Twisp, Youth in Revolt, Fox, 1996.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Billy Wayne, Oh God! You Devil, Warner Bros., 1984. Dr. Banks, Cross Anatomy (also known as A Cut Above), 1989. At Night the Sun Shines, 1992. Himself, Paul Monette: The Brink of Summer's End, First Run Features, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Orson Burns, Ryan's Hope, ABC, 1975. David Benson, 'The Mole/' Scarecrow and Mrs. King, 1984. Luna, 'The Bells of St. Mary's," The A-Team, 1984. Brian Hunter, "Springtime for Steele," Remington Steele, 1985. Gene Byrd, "Fire Man/' Hunter, 1985. Marcello, "A Fistful of Lire," The Fall Guy, 1985. Richard Schofield, "Just One Look," Family Ties, 1985. Roger Adiano, "Murder By Appointment Only," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Mark Havlin, "Doom with a View," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Gary, "Bar Wars," Cheers, 1988. Barry Tartiledge, "Contractions," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1991. Gary, "Bar Wars V: The Final Judgment," Cheers, 1991. Tom Hiller, "Murder in Milan," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Peter Mclntyre, "The Debt," Matlock, 1993. Gary, "Bar Wars VII: The Naked Prey," Cheers, 1993. Leonard, "Strangers," Picket Fences, CBS, 1993. Edward Graham, "Murder on the Thirteenth Floor," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Jake, "Who Killed the Lifeguard?" Burke's Law, CBS, 1995. Bobby Byrne, Courthouse, CBS, 1995. Hutch Parker, The Jeff Foxworthy Show, NBC, 1995. C. Thomas Thornton, "The Plan," Significant Others, ABC, 1998. Jack Massarone, "Do Not Resuscitate," The Sopranos, HBO, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Prince Antonio Stradella, Search for Tomorrow, NBC, 1979-80. Second Steve Piermont, One Life to Live, ABC, 1982-83. Harry Kanschneider, Maximum Security, HBO, 1984-85. Wes Kennedy, Heart of the City, ABC, 1986. Ted Melcher, Knots Landing, CBS, 1988-89. Television Appearances; Movies: (Television debut) Joe Holiday, The Princess and the Cabbie, CBS, 1981. Doctor Radburn, Baby Girl Scott, CBS, 1987. John Richards, Original Sin, PBS, 1989. Sergeant Jake Morris, Stop at Nothing, Lifetime, 1991. Andrew Judson, She Stood Alone, NBC, 1991. Al Van Petten, Darkness before Dawn, NBC, 1993. Sean Cheney, Broken Promises: Taking Emily Back (also known as Broken Promises), CBS, 1993. Arnie Ryan, Frame-Up (also known as Jonathon Stone: Threat of Innocence), NBC, 1993. Jerry Michaels, The Rockford Files: A Blessing in Disguise, CBS, 1995. Michael Harvott, The Silence of Adultery, Lifetime, 1995. Andy Stahl, Once You Meet a Stranger, CBS, 1996. Richard Warren, No Laughing Matter, USA Network, 1998. Mort, Take My Advice: The Ann and Abby Story, Lifetime, 1999. Paul Richland, Murder in the Mirror, CBS, 2000.

Also appeared in "Friends and Lovers," Trapper John, M.D., CBS.

De SOTO, Rosana See DeSOTO, Rosanna

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bernard Slatkin, People Like Us, 1990. Bob Byman, Gone in the Night, CBS, 1996.

DeSOTO, Rosana See DeSOTO, Rosanna 116

DeSOTO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Television Appearances; Movies: Lydia, Three Hundred Miles for Stephanie, NBC, 1981. Adela Reynosa, Women of San Quentin, NBC, 1983. Doris Hannah, Child of Rage, CBS, 1992. Carmen Ortega, Kissing Miranda, 1995. Senora, Thicker Than Blood, TNT, 1998.

DeSOTO, Rosanna 1950(?)(Rosana Soto; Rosana De Soto; Rosana DeSoto) PERSONAL Born September 2, c. 1950, in San Jose, CA; children: Sylvana Bonifacia and Daniela. Education: San Jose State University, B.A., Spanish literature and drama. Avocational Interests: Community service.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Nancy Ochoa, Invasion (also known as Robin Cook's Invasion), NBC, 1997.

Career: Actress. Appeared with the Northern California Light Opera Company and Improvisational Theatre, Los Angeles Music Center; previously worked as a fruitpicker.

Television Appearances; Specials: Math ... Who Needs It?!, PBS, 1991. Narrator, On Fire With Faith, ABC, 1991.

Awards, Honors: Golden Eagle Award, best actress, c. 1983, for The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez; Independent Spirit Award, best supporting female, 1989, for Stand and Deliver; ALMA Award nomination, outstanding actress in a made-for-television movie or miniseries, 1999, for Thicker Than Blood.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mike's supervisor, "Fenster Hall/' Punky Brewster, NBC, 1985. (As Rosana DeSoto) Consuela Schaeffer, "Showdown in Saskatchewan/7 Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988. Delia Saldana, "Friends & Lovers/' Melrose Place, Fox, 1992. Delia Saldana, "Lost & Found/' Melrose Place, Fox, 1992. (As Rosana De Soto) Mrs. Oretga, "Prince of Darkness," Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Maria Galvan, "Double Jeopardy," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. (As Rosana DeSoto) "Revenge of the Evil Leaper— September 16, 1987," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1993. Storytime, PBS, 1994. Lola, "Soir Bleu," Picture Windows, Showtime, 1995. Iza Decalde, "Death Goes Double Platinum," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. Cora Reynolds, "A Silent Cry," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1996. "Devoted Attachment," Chicago Hope, CBS, 2000.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Appeared in Remote Asylum, Los Angeles. Film Appearances: (Film debut) The In-Laws, Warner Bros., 1979. (As Rosana Soto) Serial, Paramount, 1980. Ellen Sedgewick, Cannery Row (also known as John Steinbeck's Cannery Row), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1982. Carlotta Munoz, The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez, Embassy, 1983. Manuela, American justice (also known as Jackals], Movie Store, 1985. Mrs. Lyons, About Last Night... , Tri-Star, 1986. (As Rosana DeSoto) Connie Valenzuela, La Bamba, Columbia, 1987. (As Rosana De Soto) Fabiola Escalante, Stand and Deliver, Warner Bros., 1987. Elaine, Family Business, 1989. Neiloufar, Face of the Enemy, 1989. Azetbur, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, 1991. Linda, The 24 Hour Woman, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Carmen, Mambo Cafe, Unapix Entertainment, 1999.

Made television debut in Barney Miller, ABC; also appeared in Miami Vice, NBC.

OTHER SOURCES

Books: Notable Hispanic American Women, Book 1, Gale Research, 1993.

Television Appearances; Series: (As Rosana Soto) Rosa Santiago, A.E.S. Hudson Street, ABC, 1978. Diana Olmos, The Redd Foxx Show, ABC, 1986.

Periodicals: New York City Tribune, November 5, 1987, p. 10. 117

De TORREBRUNA

Contemporary

Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a drama or comedy special, 1976, for Fear on Trial; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in TV series—drama, 1987, for Knots Landing.

De TORREBRUNA, Riccardo

PERSONAL

CREDITS

Career: Actor.

Film Appearances: In the Country, 1967. Pilot, The Pursuit of Happiness, 1971. Lawyer Clement Samuels, McCabe & Mrs. Miller, 1971. Jock Fenner, La Mortadella (also known as Lady Liberty), 1971. Tom, The 300 Year Weekend, 1971. Jimmy Pilgrim, My Old Man's Place (also known as Glory Boy), 1972. Irish Whiskey Rebellion, 1972. Assistant D.A. Jackson, Report to the Commissioner (also known as Operation Undercover), 1975. Peter Janeway, Marathon Man, 1976. Adamson, Family Plot, Universal, 1976. Major Charles Rane, Rolling Thunder, American International, 1977. Mike Leak, The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training, Paramount, 1977. Butch and Sundance: The Early Years, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. John, Yanks (also known as Yanks—Gestern waren wir noch Fremde), Universal, 1979. Roay Warner/Steve Dupree, The Dark (also known as The Mutilator), 1979. Mayor Kirby T. Calo, Honky Tonk Freeway, Universal, 1980. Tom Wetherly, Testament, Paramount, 1983. Coach Ball, Hadley's Rebellion, CBS Theatrical, 1985. Dr. Chatham, Vital Signs, 1990. Lt. Barrett, Lady in Waiting (also known as Hollywood Madam), 1994. Carter, Payback, Paramount, 1999. Ron Lake, Poor White Trash, Trident Releasing, 2000. Eugene Davis, Space Cowboys, Warner Bros., 2000. Dr. Howard Kramer, Hollow Man, Columbia, 2000. Richard Thornhill, Race to Space, Lions Gate Films, Inc., 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Giacomo Pulcini, // diavolo in corpo (also known as Devil in the Flesh and Le diable au corps), Orion Classics, 1986. Adjutant, The Sicilian, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Marco, // grande blek, 1987. Pietro Cattani, Francesco (also known as St. Francis of Assisi and Franziskus), Hemdale Film Corp., 1989. Dufilo, // lungo silenzio (also known as The Long Silence and Zeit des zorns), Nil Film Art and Entertainment, 1993. // ritorno del grande amico (also known as The Return of the Good Friend), Seven Hills Productions, c. 1997. Fuori dal mondo (also known as Not of This World), Entertech Releasing, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Bernardo, Riviera, 1991. Other Television Appearances: Camillo Castiglioni oder die Moral der Haifische, 1988. Frau Berta Garlan, 1989. Ein Unvergessliches Wochenende ... auf Capri, 1993. Das Babylon Komplott, 1993.

DEVANE, William 1937(?)-

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Gregory Sumner, Knot's Landing, CBS, 1983-93. Lou Delia Rosa, Phenom, ABC, 1993. John Monroe, The Monroes, ABC, 1995. Sergeant Joseph Turk, Turks, CBS, 1999. Brady McKay, The Michael Richards Show, NBC, 2000—.

Born September 5, 1937 (some sources say 1940), in Albany, NY; married Eugenie, 1961; children: Josh, Jake. Education: Attended American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York. Career: Actor, director, and writer. Appeared in television commercial for Maxwell House Coffee, 1997.

Television Appearances; Movies: President John F. Kennedy, The Missiles of October; The Snoop Sisters, 1972. Shirts/Skins, 1973.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

118

DEVANE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Knots Landing Block Party, CBS, 1993. Host, Secrets Revealed, ABC, 1994. Presenter, The 20th Annual People's Choice Awards,

Jack Kilburn, Crime Club, 1973. Early Stokey, The Bait, 1973. John Henry Faulk, Fear on Trial, 1975. Frank Brolen, Red Alert, 1977. Major Phil Clark, Red Flag: The Ultimate Game, 1981. Harry Langford, The Other Victim, 1981. Lieutenant William Quinn, Jane Doe, 1983. Aaron Charney, With Intent to Kill (also known as Urge to Kill), CBS, 1984. Dr. Scott McKenzie, Timestalkers, CBS, 1987. Jack Litman, The Preppie Murder, NBC, 1989. Alex Brandt, Murder C.O.D., NBC, 1990. Colonel Chamley, Chips, the War Dog, Disney Channel, 1990. Sheriff Jim Metts, Nightmare in Columbia County (also known as Victim of Beauty), CBS, 1991. Ed Bledsoe, Obsessed, ABC, 1992. Elliot McSwain, The President's Child, CBS, 1992. Nick Caldwell, Death Train (also known as Alistair Maclean's Death Train and Detonator], 1993. Daniel "Dan" Fields, Prophet of Evil: The Ervil LeBaron Story, CBS, 1993. Harry Orwitz, Rubdown, USA, 1993. Tom Walsh, For the Love of Nancy, ABC, 1994. Captain Bob Pearson, Falling from the Sky: Flight 174 (also known as Free/a//: Flight 774), ABC, 1995. Caldwell, Night Watch (also known as Alistair Maclean's Night Watch and Detonator 2: Night Watch), USA, 1995. Dr. Harbuck, Virus (also known as Formula for Death, Robin Cook's "Formula for Death", and Robin Cook's Virus), NBC, 1995. Psychologist Ofshe, Forgotten Sins, ABC, 1996. Senator Emmett Hunter, The Absolute Truth, CBS, 1997. Lawrence Kellerman, Exception to the Rule, HBO, 1997. Dr. Karl Sorenson, Doomsday Rock (also known as Cosmic Shock), Family Channel, 1997. Tom Kincaid, The Miracle on the Mountain: Kincaid Family Story, CBS, 2000. Sam Ryan, The Man Who Used to Be Me, Fox, 2000.

1994. Hollywood Diaries, AMC, 1997. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Donna Mills, Lifetime, 1998. Also appeared in Judgment: The Court Martial of the Tiger of Malaya—General Yamashita. Television Appearances; Episodic: Moss Stratton, "Kimbro," Gunsmoke, 1973. Fallen, "Killer at Sea/' Hawaii Five-O, 1974. Al Capone, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1994. Himself, Hope & Gloria, NBC, 1995. Bernie Hobson, "Dad/' Early Edition, CBS, 1997. Older Detective Langdon, 'The Heist/' Timecop, ABC, 1997. Benjamin Parker, "Sandcastles," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Bernie Hobson, 'The Fourth Carpathian," Early Edition, CBS, 1998. Bernie Hobson, "Don't Walk Away, Renee," Early Edition, CBS, 1998. Voice, Invasion America, The WB, 1998. Bernie Hobson, Early Edition, CBS, 1999. Also appeared in Medical Center; Ironside; Insight. Television Director; Episodic: Directed episodes of Knot's Landing, CBS. Stage Appearances: Appeared in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. Stage Director: Directed G.R. Point, Playhouse Theatre, NY.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: John Manly, Black Beauty, 1978. Master Sergeant Milt Warden, From Here to Eternity, NBC, 1979. John Vernou "Black Jack" Bouvier III, A Woman Named Jackie, NBC, 1991. Gregory Sumner, Knots Landing: Back to the Cul-deSac, CBS, 1997.

WRITINGS Film Writing: Additional dialogue, The 300 Year Weekend, 1971. Television Stories; Movies: The Million Dollar Rip-Off, 1976.

Television Appearances; Specials: Broadcaster, America's Polo Championship, CBS, 1986. The Wildest West Show of the Stars, CBS, 1986. Narrator, The Most Dangerous Game, CBS, 1990. Host, Ancient Secrets of the Bible, CBS, 1992. Presenter, The 18th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1992.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: TV Guide, January 12, 1985, p. 8; July 18, 1987, p. 2. 119

DONAHUE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Pete Barker, Come Spy with Me, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1967. Gay lord Sullivan, Those Fantastic Flying Fools (also known as Jules Verne's Rocket to the Moon, Journey That Shook the World, P.I. Barnum's Rocket to the Moon, and Blast Off), American International, 1967. Moon, Sweet Savior (also known as The Love Thrill Murders), Trans World Attractions, 1971. Merle Johnson, The Godfather, Part II (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather: Part II), Paramount, 1974. Mark, Seizure (also known as Queen of Evil), American International, 1974. Steve, South Seas Massacre (also known as South Seas), 1974. Randall Mansfield, Born to Kill (also known as Cockfighter, Gamblin' Man, and Wild Drifter), New World, 1975. Sheriff John Baxom, The Legend of Frank Woods, 1977. Lester, Tin Man, Westcom, 1983. Donny Vinton, Grandview, U.S.A., Warner Bros., 1984. John Templeton, Low Blow (also known as Savage Sunday), Crown International, 1986. Bob Jenkins, Cyclone, Cinetel, 1987. Don Michaelson, Deadly Prey, Action, 1987. Back to the Beach, Paramount, 1987. Taggart, Hyoryu kyoshitsu (also known as The Drifting Classroom), 1987. Fight to Win (also known as Dangerous Passages and Eyes of the Dragon), 1987. Lieutenant Maxwell, Hollywood Cop, Peacock, 1988. Phillip, Sexpot, Platinum/Academy Home Entertainment, 1988. Dr. Ackerman, Dr. Alien (also known as / Was a Teenage Sex Mutant and / Was a Teenage Sex Maniac), Phantom Video, 1988. Jack, Nudity Required, 1988. Hawkeye, 1988. Uncle Gary, Hard Rock Nightmare, 1988. Jack Barnes, Bad Blood (also known as A Woman Obsessed and A Woman's Obsession), Platinum/ Academy Home Entertainment, 1989. Sid Witherspoon, Assault of the Party Nerds (also known as Party Nerds), Prism Entertainment, 1989. Slim, Terminal Force, New World, 1989. Sounds of Silence, 1989. Harold Farber, The Platinum Triangle, 1989. Mr. Nichols, Hot Times at Montclair High, 1989. Python, Deadly Spygames, 1989. Dr. Miller, The Chilling (also known as Gamma 693), 1989. Barry Hefna, Blood Nasty, 1989. American Rampage, 1989. Slim, Omega Cop (also known as John Travis, Solar Survivor), 1990. Hatchet's father, Cry-Baby, 1990. Alan, Click: The Calendar Girl Killer, 1990. Deadly Diamonds, 1991. Escape from Rio, 1991.

DONAHUE, Troy 1936PERSONAL Born Merle Johnson, Jr., January 27, 1936 (some sources say January 17, 1937), in New York, NY; father, a General Motors executive, mother, a stage actress; married Alma Sharp (divorced); married Suzanne Pleshette (an actress), 1964 (divorced, 1964); married Valerie Allen (an actress), 1966 (divorced, 1968); married Vicky Taylor, 1979 (divorced, 1981); children: Sean. Education: Attended Columbia University. Addresses: Agent—Schiowitz/Clay/Rose Inc., 1680 N. Vine St., Suite 614, Los Angeles, CA 90028. Career: Actor. Appeared in summer theatre productions, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, PA; taught acting classes on Holland America cruise ships. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award, most promising newcomer—male, 1960; Photoplay Award, most popular male star, 1961. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Man Afraid, 1957. Frank Burnham, The Tarnished Angels, Universal, 1957. (Uncredited) Hank Jackson, man at dam, The Monolith Monsters, 1957. Artie Sanders, Live Fast, Die Young, Universal, 1958. Jimmy Flanders, Monster on the Campus (also known as Monster in the Night and Stranger on Campus), Universal, 1958. Sergeant Nickles, The Perfect Furlough (also known as Strictly for Pleasure), Universal, 1958. Sax Lewis, Summer Love, Universal, 1958. Tony Manza, This Happy Feeling, Universal, 1958. Paul Cunningham, Voice in the Mirror, Universal, 1958. Jesse Bascomb, Wild Heritage, Universal, 1958. Frankie, Imitation of Life, Universal, 1959. Johnny Hunter, A Summer Place, Warner Bros., 1959. McVey, The Crowded Sky, Warner Bros., 1960. Parrish McLean, Parrish, Warner Bros., 1961. Hoyt Brecker, Susan Slade, Warner Bros., 1961. Don Porter, Rome Adventure (also known as Lovers Must Learn), Warner Bros., 1962. Jim Munroe, Palm Springs Weekend, Warner Bros., 1963. Lieutenant Matthew "Matt" Hazard, A Distant Trumpet, Apex, 1964. Ben Gunther, My Blood Runs Cold, Warner Bros., 1965. 120

DONOVAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Record exec, Shock 'Em Dead (also known as Rock 'Em Dead), 1991. Troy, The Pamela Principle, 1991. Merle Johnson, The Godfather Trilogy: 1901-1980 (also known as The Godfather Saga and The Godfather Trilogy), 1992. Leonard Stewart, Double Trouble, 1992. Showdown, 1993. Merchants of Venice (also known as A Dirty Little Business), Amazing Movies, 1998.

"Micro Minds/7 Monsters, 1989. Esquire: About Men, for Women, Lifetime, 1989.

Television Appearances; Series: Sandy Winfield II, detective, Surfside Six, ABC, 1960-62. Philip Barton, hotel social director, Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1962-63. R. B. Keefer, The Secret Storm, CBS, 1970.

DONOVAN, Jason 1968-

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, August 13, 1984, p. 89.

PERSONAL Born June 1, 1968, in Malvern, Australia; son of Terence Donovan (an actor); children: a daughter.

Television Appearances; Movies: Father Dugan, Split Second to an Epitaph, 1968. Julian Thatcher, The Lonely Profession, 1969. Flemming, Legion, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998.

Career: Actor. Performs as a singer in Australia and England. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Clint Redman, Malibu, ABC, 1983. Rob Kamen, Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story, NBC, 1999.

Film Appearances: Private Talbot, Prisoners of the Sun (also known as Blood Oath), Skouras, 1990. Mike Tyrell, Rough Diamonds, 1994. Pat, The Sun, the Moon, and the Stars, 1996. Himself, Diana and Me, Roadshow, 1997. Sorted, A Plus Entertainment, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Bob Hope Show, NBC, 1960. The 1998 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: "Happy77 Huston, The Heroes, PBS, 1988. Stanley Brennan, The Last Bullet, 1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Incident at Alabaster Plain/' Rawhide, 1959. 'The Hunter Malloy Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1959. Roy Parrott, "Backfire/7 Bronco, 1959. Dan Jamison, "Pappy/7 Maverick, 1959. "The Hothead/7 Colt. 45, ABC, 1959. Peter, "Beach Boy/7 Hawaiian Eye, 1959. Bart Bonner, "The Devil's Spawn/7 Bronco, 1959. Star Bright, "Condor's Laif," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1960. Jim, "Birthday Boy/7 Hawaiian Eye, 1960. Ted Andrews, "Heart of Gold/7 The Alaskans, 1960. "Fox, Hound, and the Widow McCloud/7 The Virginian, 1969. Gilbert Mallory, "The Adventure of the Sinister Scenario/7 Ellery Queen, 1976. "Mystery on the Avalanche Express/7 The Hardy Boys/ Nancy Drew Mysteries, 1978. Bob Niles, "Peaks and Valleys/7 CHiPs, NBC, 1978. Fantasy Island, ABC, 1978. Himself, "Studio City/7 Laverne & Shirley, 1980. Mr. Clark, "Matchmaker, Matchmaker, Times Two/7 The Love Boat, 1981. Fantasy Island, ABC, 1981. "Joey7s Here/7 Matt Houston, ABC, 1982.

Television Appearances; Series: Scott Robinson II, Neighbours, 1986-89. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, Trigger Happy TV, 2000. Other Television Appearances: Alex Fargo, Shadows of the Heart, 1990. Stage Appearances: Joseph, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Palladium, London, 1991-92. Rocky Horror Picture Show, 1998. RECORDINGS Albums: Greatest Hits, PWL, c. 1991. 121

DRYNAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Other albums include Between the Lines and 10 Good Reasons. Singles include "Any Dream Will Do," Polydor, c. 1992.

Film Work: Associate producer, Cappuccino, Ronin Films, 1989. Television Appearances; Series: Georgia, Chopper Squad, 1978. Angela Jeffries, Prisoner (also known as Caged Women and Prisoner: Cell Block H), syndicated, 1980.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Billboard, May 9, 1992, p. A21. Guardian, April 4, 1992, p. 3; October 5, 1996, p. TW6. Independent, April 8, 1992, p. 21. Sunday Times, April 5, 1992, p. 2.5; April 12, 1992, p. 4.1; September 17, 2000, p. NR7.

Other Television Appearances: Sister Teresa, Quest beyond Time (special), 1987. Bridey, A Season in Purgatory (miniseries), CBS, 1996.

DUELL, William 1923PERSONAL

DRYNAN, Jeane See DRYNAN, Jeanie

Born August 30, 1923, in Corinth, NY; son of Leon George (an employee of International Paper Company) and E. Janet (Harrington) Duell. Education: Illinois Wesleyan University, B.A., 1949; Yale School of Drama, M.F.A., 1952.

DRYNAN, Jeanie (Jeane Drynan)

Addresses: Agent—Triad Artists, Inc., 888 Seventh Avenue, Suite 1602, New York, NY 10036.

PERSONAL Career: Actress.

Career: Actor. Military service: U.S. Navy.

Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award nominations, best lead actress, 1976, for Don's Party, best supporting actress, 1994, for Muriel's Wedding, and best lead actress, 1999, for Soft Fruit.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Filch, messenger, The Threepenny Opera, Theater de Lys, New York City, 1954-61. Flute, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Wollman Arena, Central Park, Delacorte Mobile Theatre, New York City, 1961. Cook, A Cook for Mr. General, Playhouse, New York City, 1961. Willie, The Barroom Monks, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1962. McCann, A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, Martinique Theatre, 1962. Horace Wells and Merlie Ryan, The Ballad of the Sad Cafe, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1963. Nym, Henry V, Delacorte Mobile Theatre, 1965. Biondello, The Taming of the Shrew, Delacorte Mobile Theatre, 1965. Garbage, Illy a Darling, Mark Hel linger Theatre, New York City, 1967. Peter Thumb, The Memorandum, Public Theatre, New York City, 1968. Peter, Romeo and Juliet, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1968.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Betty, They're a Weird Mob, 1966. Jacky Lewis, 2,000 Weeks, 1969. Kath Henderson, Don's Party, Satori, 1976. Mrs. Duncan, The Picture Show Man, Cinema World, 1977. Dawn Jackson, Money Movers, Roadshow, 1979. Gina Tesoriero, Touch and Go, 1980. Liz Bailey, Fantasy Man, 1984. Catherine Taylor, Relatives, 1985. Maggie Spencer, Cappuccino, Ronin Films, 1989. (As Jeane Drynan) Betty Heslop, Muriel's Wedding, Miramax, 1994. Suzie, Paperback Hero, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Beryl, A Kind of Hush, 1998. Patsy, Soft Fruit, Fox Searchlight, 1999. 122

DUELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Money truck guard, Palookaville, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. Emmett Wilson, In & Out, Paramount, 1997. Lost baggage clerk, The Out-of-Towners, Paramount,

Earl Williams, The Front Page, Plumstead Playhouse, Mineola, NY, 1968. Congressional Custodian Andrew McNair, 7776, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1969. Barber, Man of La Mancha, Parker Playhouse, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 1972. Jake, Threepenny Opera, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1976, then Delacorte Theatre, 1977. Various roles, Stages, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1978. Bobchinsky, The Inspector General, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1978. Billy, That's It, Folks, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1983. Alcott and Lonesome Charley, Romance Language, Playwrights Horizons, 1984. Pedant, The Taming of the Shrew, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1985. Antonio, The Marriage of Figaro, Circle in the Square, 1985. Erronious, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1996. Caesar Rodney, 7776, Broadway production, 1997-98. The Man Who Came to Dinner, American Airlines Theatre, New York City, 2000.

1999. Butler, Cradle Will Rock, Buena Vista, 1999. Landlord, Woman Found Dead in Elevator, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Johnny the Snitch, Police Squad, ABC, 1982. Maurice, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Sam, Big Henry and the Polka Dot Kid, NBC, 1976. Mayor Holderness, Summer of My German Soldier, NBC, 1978. Rooster, My Old Man, CBS, 1979. (Uncredited) Park keeper, Sanctuary of Fear (also known as Father Brown, Detective, Girl in the Park, and Sanctuary of Death), 1979. Bob Daly, Casey Stengel, PBS, 1981. Parsons, Sherlock Holmes, HBO, 1981. Joey, Seize the Day, PBS, 1987. Whit Hennessey, Home Fires Burning, CBS, 1989. Old man in jalopy, Earthly Possessions, HBO, 1999. Dr. Bradley, The Man Who Came to Dinner, 2000.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) A hustler, The Hustler, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1961. Gas station boss, Black Like Me, Walter Read-Sterling, 1964. Congressional Custodian Andrew McNair, 7776, Columbia, 1972. Auto parts salesman, Deadhead Miles, 1972. Meek man, The Happy Hooker, Cannon, 1975. Jim Sefelt, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, United Artists, 1975. Funeral home director, King of the Cypsies, 1978. (Uncredited) Derelict in subway, A Stranger is Watching, 1982. Polygraph operator, Without a Trace, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Lenny, Mrs. Soffel, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Toll booth attendant, The Pope of Greenwich Village, 1984. Mr. Jenkins, Grace Quigley (also known as The Ultimate Solution of Grace Quigley), Cannon, 1985. Postmaster Greaves, The Beniker Gang (also known as Dear Lola, or How to Start Your Own Family), 1985. Moose, Ironweed, 1987. Old character, Funny Farm, 1988. Mr. Meeker, Elvira, Mistress of the Dark, 1988. Reverend, Out of the Rain (also known as End of Innocence), 1991. Harry, Me and Veronica, 1992. Jimmy, Trial by Jury, 1994. Ray, Reckless, 1995.

Television Appearances; Specials: Earl Williams, Front Page, WNEW, NY, 1970. Ed Hepley, Channel 99, NBC, 1988. Joe Stoddard, Our Town, PBS, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Court Clerk, "The Trial of Charlie Christmas," Gulf Playhouse, NBC, 1952. Obie, "A Touch of Summer/' Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1954. Various roles, Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1954-57. Eli Bence, "The Trial of Lizzie Borden," Omnibus, ABC, 1957. Riordan, "American Trial by Jury/' Omnibus, NBC, 1957. Messboy, "Billy Budd," Dupont Show of the Month, CBS, 1959. Pirate, "Treasure Island/' Dupont Show of the Month, CBS, 1960. Hoodlum, Pontiac Star Parade, NBC, 1960. Master Harringate, "The Three Musketeers/' Family Classics, CBS, 1960. Hotel Clerk, "A Very Cautious Boy," Naked City, ABC, 1961. Coyle, "The Cruel Hook," The Defenders, CBS, 1963. Actor, "The Maze," Look Up and Live, CBS, 1964. Medical examiner, "What Can Go Wrong?" Trials of O'Brien, CBS, 1965. 123

DULLEA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Don Baker, Butterflies Are Free, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1969. Brick, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, then American National Theatre Academy Theatre, New York City, 1974. Jimmy, P.S. Your Cat Is Dead!, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1975. Sweet Prince, off-Broadway production, 1982. Guy, Doubles, Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1985. The Servant, Toronto, Canada, 1990. The Other Side of Paradise, Kaufman Theater, New York City, 1992. Lawyers, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, 1998. Double Act, American Stage Festival, Milford, CT, 1998. The Cherry Orchard, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, PA, 1999.

Bellboy, "Ulysses and the Republic/' Hawk, ABC, 1966. Walt, "Fast Gun," N.Y.P.D., ABC, 1967. Howard Ace, "Meet Mr. Meat," On Our Own, CBS, 1977. Desk clerk, "Hunters," Law & Order, NBC, 1999.

DULLEA, Keir 1936-

PERSONAL Born May 30, 1936, in Cleveland, OH; son of Robert (a bookstore owner) and Margaret (a bookstore owner; maiden name, Ruttan) Dullea; married Margo Bennett (an actress), 1960 (divorced, 1968); married Susan Lessons (a fashion publicist), 1969 (divorced, 1970); married Susie Fuller, 1972 (died January 5, 1998); married Mia Dillon (an actress), 1999; children: two stepdaughters. Education: Attended San Francisco State College; trained for the stage at the Neighborhood Playhouse.

Major Tours: Deathtrap, U.S. cities, 1999. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Billy Lee Jackson, Hoodlum Priest, United Artists, 1961. David Clemens, David and Lisa, Continental, 1962. Private Doll, The Thin Red Line, Allied Artists, 1964. Lee Carey, Mail Order Bride (also known as West of Montana), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964. Aldo, Le Ore nude (also known as The Naked Hours], 1964. Stephen Lake, Bunny Lake Is Missing, Columbia, 1965. Clay Anderson, Jr., Madame X, Universal, 1966. Doctor Cook's Garden, 1967. David "Dave" Bowman, 2007: A Space Odyssey, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1968. Paul Renfield, The Fox, Claridge, 1968. Marquis de Sade (title role), De Sade (also known as Das Ausschweifende Leben des Marquis de Sade and Die Liebesabenteuer des Marquis 5), American International, 1969. Dr. Stevens, Pope Joan (also known as The Devil's I mposter), 1972. Devil in the Brain (also known as // diavolo nel cervello and Le Diable dans la tete)f 1972. Rick, Paperback Hero (also known as Le Coq du village), 1973. Beginning, 1973. Garry, Paul and Michelle (also known as Paul et Michelle), Paramount, 1974. Peter, Black Christmas (also known as Silent Night, Evil Night and Stranger in the House), Warner Bros., 1975. Lewis, Welcome to Blood City (also known as Blood City), EMI, 1977. Magnus Lofting, Full Circle (also known as The Haunting of Julia), 1977. Dominic Lyall, Leopard in the Snow, Harlequin, 1977.

Addresses: Agent—Bret Adams, Ltd., 448 West 44th St., New York, NY, 10036. Career: Actor. Made stage debut as resident juvenile at Totem Pole Playhouse, PA; appeared at the Berkshire Playhouse, the Hedgerow Theatre in Philadelphia, and at the John Drew Theatre in stock productions; Theater Artists Workshop, Westport, CT, founder (with Susie Fuller Dullea), 1983. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: San Francisco International Film Festival Award, best actor, 1962, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, most promising newcomer to leading film roles, 1964, both for David and Lisa; Golden Globe Award, most promising newcomer—male, 1963.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Timmie Redwine, Season of Choice, Barbizon-Plaza Theatre, 1959. Nick, A Short Happy Life, Moore Theatre, Seattle, WA, then Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, 1961. Dr. Jim Tennyson, Dr. Cook's Garden, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1967. 124

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

DUSHKU "Apple Falls Not For from the Tree," Naked City, 1963. Jason Reynard, "Test of Wills," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989.

Mysterious stranger, Mannikin, 1977. The Starlost: Deception, 1980. Julian Bedford, Brainwaves (also known as Mind Games), 1982. Dr. Steiger, Blind Date (also known as Deadly Seduction), 1983. David Bowman, 2070 (also known as 2070: The Year We Make Contact), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. (Uncredited) Himself, 2070: The Odyssey Continues, 1984. Thorvald, Oh, What a Night, 1992. 3 Days of Rain, Cassian Elwes, 2000.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Treasure Island, 1995. (With Charlton Heston and George Ross) Herman Melville's Moby Dick, 1992. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Series: Larry Franklin, Channing, ABC, 1963. Devon, The Starlost, 1973. Dr. Mark Jarrett, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), CBS, 1986.

Periodicals: People Weekly, January 28, 1985, p. 41. Salon Magazine, May 29, 1999, p. 2.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mrs. Miniver, 1960. Elisha, Give Us Barabbas!, 1961. Dr. Chris Perdeger, Black Water Gold, 1970. Johnny Morrison, Law and Order, 1976. General George Custer, The Legend of the Golden Gun, 1978. Eric, Because He's My Friend (also known as Love under Pressure), 1978. Thomas Grambell, Brave New World, 1979. Mr. Smith, The Hostage Tower, 1980. Cliff Letterman, No Place to Hide, 1981. Saturn Awards, 1981. Glenn, The Next One, Showtime, 1985. Joseph Hepburn, Audrey's father, The Audrey Hepburn Story, ABC, 2000. Songs in Ordinary Time, 2000.

DUSHKU, Eliza 1980PERSONAL Full name, Eliza Patricia Dushku; born December 30, 1980, in Boston, MA; mother, a university professor; sister of Nate Dushku (an actor). Education: Studied instrumental music and dance. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934. Career: Actress. Children's Theatre, Watertown, MA, sign language interpreter.

Also appeared in All Summer Long. CREDITS Television Appearances; Specials: Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990. Narrator, The Sun, the Moon, and the Stars, AMC, 1998. Voice of Walker Evans, Walker Evans/America, PBS, 2000.

Film Appearances: Alice Bloom, That Night (also known as One Hot Summer), Warner Bros., 1992. Pearl, This Boy's Life, Lauren Film, 1993. Dana Tasker, True Lies, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Fishing with George, 1994. Emma, Bye Bye, Love, 1995. Cindy Johnson, Race the Sun, TriStar, 1996. Missy Pantone, Bring It On, Universal, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Murder Is a Face I Know/' Naked City, 1961. 'The Big Splash/' The United States Steel Hour, 1961. 'The Golden Thirty/' The United States Steel Hour, 1961. "Far from the Shade Tree/' The United States Steel Hour, 1962. "Stopover on the Way to the Moon," Empire, 1963. "The Young Avengers," The United States Steel Hour, 1963.

Television Appearances; Series: Faith, Buffy, the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy, the Vampire Slayer: The Ser/es), The WB, 1998-99. Faith, Angel, The WB, 1999. 125

DUVALL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Randall, Suckers, Creative Light Worldwide, 1999. Vanmeter, The Last Marshal, Big Picture Entertainment Group, 1999. Homer Stokes, O Brother, Where Art Thou? Buena Vista, 2000. Alex, TripFall, Artist View Entertainment, 2000. Rifkin, A Better Way to Die, Newmarket Capital Group, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Cat, Journey, CBS, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 1, 1999, p. 24. Femme Fatales, June 30, 2000, pp. 24-27. Interview, September, 2000, p. 104. Teen People, September, 2000, pp. 179-87.

Television Appearances; Movies: James, Willing to Kill: The Texas Cheerleader Story, HBO, 1992. Murder between Friends, NBC, 1994. Officer Banks, Moment of Truth: Cradle of Conspiracy, NBC, 1994. Irish sergeant, Skeletons, HBO, 1996.

Electronic: Eliza Dushku Web Site, http://www.elizadushku.com/

DUVALL, Wayne

Television Appearances; Episodic: Desk clerk, 'The Man of the Year/' Matlock, 1991. Victor Nesbitt, 'The Hood," MacGyver, 1991. LA. Law, NBC, 1991. Second FBI agent, Picket Fences, CBS, 1992. Agent Jerry Lamana, "Ghost in the Machine," The X Files, Fox, 1993. Fire captain, Sirens, ABC, 1993. Agent Branigan, Getting By, ABC, 1993. Umpire, "Love among the Ruins," ER, NBC, 1995. Hobbs, "Brig Break," JAG, NBC, 1995. Arresting officer, Murder One, ABC, 1995. Bill Nolan, Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1995. Al, Moloney, CBS, 1996. Linus, "The Great Mistake," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1997. First Mate Lewis, "Lost Voyage," Timecop, ABC, 1998. Major Nick Tobias, "Doppelganger, Part 1," Seven Days, UPN, 1998. Perry, Nash Bridges, CBS, 1998. Kyle Corwin, "Home Is Where the Heartache Is," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. Profiler, NBC, 1999. "Blast from the Past," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000.

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Henderson-Hogan Agency, 247 South Beverly Dr., Suite 102, Beverly Hills, CA 902123896. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Doug Slessinger, Final Approach, 1991. Paramedic, Falling Down, Warner Bros., 1993. First executive, Disclosure, Warner Espanola, 1994. LEM Controller White, Apollo 13, Universal, 1995. Mr. Crispi, Unstrung Heroes, Buena Vista, 1995. Tow truck driver, Two Guys Talkin' about Girls (also known as At First Sight), Trimark, 1995. Husband, Baja, Republic, 1995. Detective Baker, The Fan, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Chet, My Fellow Americans, Warner Bros., 1996. Hank, Hard Rain (also known as Flood), Paramount, 1998. Detective McGuire, The Deep End of the Ocean, Columbia, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Billy Bob and the Gospel, Tamarind Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 1998.

126

E

EGAN, Peter 1946PERSONAL Born September 28, 1946, in London, England; son of Michael Thomas and Doris (maiden name, Pilk) Egan; married Myra Frances (an actress), February 13, 1976; children: Rebecca. Education: Trained for the stage at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1964-66. Religion: Roman Catholic. Avocational Interests: Good wine and food, poker, snooker, swimming, travel. Career: Actor and director. Mill Theatre, Sonning, U.K., artistic director; appeared as voice in television commercials for Woolwich, Now Magazine, Kenco Coffee, Kellogg's, Braun Shaver, and Braun Electric Toothbrush. Member: British Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, Garrick Club. Awards, Honors: London Theatre Critic's Award, 1972, for Journey's End; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best actor, 1972, for The Hireling; Best Actor Award, TV Times, 1986, for Paradise Postponed. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Macbeth, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1966. Dandy, The Italian Straw Hat, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1967. Title role, Hamlet, Clare, The Maids, both Palace Court Theatre, Bournemouth, England, 1967. Millais, Ordeal By Marriage, Arnaud Theatre, Guildford, England, 1967.

Proteus, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Open Air Theatre, London, 1968. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham, England, 1969. (London debut) Valentine, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1970. Valentine, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1970. Richmond, first murderer, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1970. Osric, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratfordon-Avon, 1970. Jack Absolute, The Rivals, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1971. Apollodorus, Caesar and Cleopatra, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1971. Alexander, Cher Antoine, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1971. Captain Stanhope, Journey's End, Mermaid Theatre, then Cambridge Theatre, both London, 1972. John Shand, What Every Woman Knows, Albery Theatre, London, 1974. Cheviot Hill, Engaged, National Theatre, London, 1975. Sergius, Arms and the Man, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford, England, 1976. Charles Rolls, Rolls Hyphen Royce, Shaftesbury Theatre, London, 1977. Henry Carr, Travesties, Sheffield, England, 1978. The Crucible, Sheffield, England, 1978. Valentine, You Never Can Tell, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1979. Sergius, Arms and the Man, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, 1981. Jimmy, Dejavu, Comedy Theater, England, 1992. Stage Director: Landmarks, Lyric Studio, London, 1979. A Midsummer Night's Dream, Mills College, Oakland, CA, 1983.

127

EGGAR

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Other Television Appearances: Appeared in The Dark Side of the Sun; The Greeks.

Major Tours: Sergius, Arms and the Man, U.K. cities, 1976; A Perfect Gentleman, U.K. cities, 1977.

RECORDINGS

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Bill Denton, One Brief Summer, 1969. Cantrip, The Hireling, Columbia, 1973. Toby Meres, Callan (also known as The Neutralizer and This Is Callan), 1974. Williams, Hollis's assistant, Hennessey, American International, 1975. Duke of Sutherland, Chariots of Fire, Warner Bros., 1981. Lord Walton, Bean, Gramercy, 1997. 2001: A Space Travesty, Herald Film Company, 2000.

Taped Readings: The Complete Sonnets by William Shakespeare, Penguin Audiobook, 1995.

SIDELIGHTS Favorite Roles: Hamlet; Captain Stanhope in Journey's End; and "any good leading part."

Television Appearances; Series: Hog, Big Breadwinner Hog, 1968. The Organisation (also known as The Organization), 1971. The Inheritors, 1974. Paul Ryman, Ever Decreasing Circles, 1984. David Braithwaite, Joint Account, 1989. The Ambassador, 1998. Dr. Hook, Cry Wolf, 1999.

EGGAR, Samantha 1939-

PERSONAL Full name, Victoria Louise Samantha Marie Elizabeth Therese Eggar; born March 5, 1939, in London, England; daughter of Ralph Alfred James (a brigadier general in the British Army) and Muriel Olga (maiden name, Palache-Bouman) Eggar; married Tom Stern (an actor, producer, and concert promoter) October 24, 1964 (divorced, 1971); children: Nicholas, Jenna Louise. Education: Attended the Thanet School of Art, the Slade School of Art, and the Webber-Douglas Dramatic School. Religion: Roman Catholic.

Television Appearances; Movies: Seth Starkadder, Cold Comfort Farm, 1967. Heydrich, To Catch a King, HBO, 1984. Jack Ruskin, A Day in Summer, 1989. Dennis Guant, The Price of the Bride, 1990. Frederick, MacGyver: Trail to Doomsday, ABC, 1994. Harry Blunden, Vanity Dies Hard (also known as Ruth Rendell Mysteries: Vanity Dies Hard), 1994. Peter ViIIiers, new minister, Gobble, 1996. Edward Ellison, The Cater Street Hangman, Arts and Entertainment, 1998.

Addresses: Agent—Halpern & Associates, 12304 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 104, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Earl of Southampton, Elizabeth R, PBS, 1971. Millais, The Love School, 1974. Oscar Wilde, "Lillie," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1978. George, Prince of Wales, The Prince Regent, BBC, 1978. Fothergill, "Reilly: Ace of Spies," Mystery, PBS, 1982, then Thames Television, 1984. Henry Simcox, "Paradise Postponed/' Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1985. Adam Fairley, A Woman of Substance, syndicated, 1985. Magnus Pym, A Perfect Spy (also known as John Le Carre's A Perfect Spy), BBC, 1986.

Career: Actress. Appeared at the Oxford Playhouse, Oxford, England, for two seasons and at the Royal Court Theatre, London; appeared in television commercials for RCA-TVs. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association, Association of Canadian Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Daughters of the British Empire, Cousteau Society, Greenpeace, Centre for Environmental Education, Special Olympics, British Olympics (entertainment committee, 1983-84), Kidney Foundation (board member, 196873), Young Musicians Foundation.

Television Appearances; Specials: Sir Edward Gwithian, The Peacock Spring, PBS, 1995. Richard Darrow, A Touch of Frost: Private Lives, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Awards, Honors: Cannes Film Festival Award, best actress, 1965, Academy Award nomination, best actress, and Golden Globe Award, best motion picture 128

EGGAR

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Samantha O'Brien, Hot Touch (also known as Coup de maitre and Peter Dion), Astral Films/Trans-Atlantic, 1982. Samantha Sherwood, Curtains, Jensen Farley, 1983. Julie Vickers, For the Term of His Natural Life, Filmco, 1985. Herself, Directed by William Wyler (documentary), Tatge, 1986. Rajun' Cajun, 1991. Anne, Round Numbers, 1992. Mrs. Curtis, Dark Horse, 1992. Voice of Queen Isabella, The Magic Voyage, 1992. Britt, Inevitable Grace, 1994. Lily Palmer, The Phantom, Paramount, 1996. Voice of Hera, Hercules' mother, Hercules (animated), Buena Vista, 1997. Doctor, The Astronaut's Wife, New Line Cinema, 1999. Hera, Hercules: Zero to Hero, 1999.

actress, 1966, all for The Collector; Genie Award nomination, best performance by a foreign actress, 1980, for The Brood. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Appeared in British productions of A Midsummer Night's Dream, Twelfth Night, The Taming of the Shrew, and Hamlet during the 1960s. Film Appearances: Josie, Young and Willing (also known as The Wild and the Willing and The Young and the Willing), Universal, 1962. Delia, Doctor in Distress, Rank, 1963. Ethel Le Neve, Dr. Crippen, Warner Bros., 1963. Robin, Psyche 59, Columbia/Royal, 1964. Miranda Grey, The Collector, Columbia, 1965. Fabienne, Return from the Ashes, United Artists, 1965. Christine Easton, Walk, Don't Run, Columbia, 1966. Emma Fairfax, Doctor Dolittle, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. Dany Lang, La Dame dans I'auto avec des lunettes et un fusil (also known as The Lady in the Car with Glasses and a Can), Columbia, 1970. Mary Raines, The Molly Maguires, Paramount, 1970. Joanna Blake, A Name for Evil (also known as The Face of Evil, The Grove, and There Is a Name for Evil), Cinerama, 1970. Deborah Dainton, The Walking Stick, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1970. Arabella, The Light at the Edge of the World (also known as La luz del fin del mondo), National General, 1971. Myra, The Dead Are Alive (also known as L'etrusco uccide ancora, The Etruscan Kills Again, and Das Geheimnis des gelben)f National General, 1972. Mary Watson, The Seven-Per-Cent Solution, Universal, 1977. Edina Hamilton, "Hollywood 1936," The Uncanny, Rank, 1977. Katherine, Welcome to Blood City (also known as Bloody City), EMI-Famous Players, 1977. Alice Field, Why Shoot the Teacher?, Ambassador/ Quartet, 1977. Annelise Ackerman, // grande attacco (also known as Battle Force, The Battle of the Mareth Line, The Biggest Battle, The Greatest Battle, and The Great Battle), 1977. Hostess, Unknown Powers, 1978. Nola Carveth, The Brood (also known as La Clinique de la terreur), New World, 1979. Dr. Megan Stewart, The Exterminator, AVCO-Embassy, 1980. Jennifer Baines, Demonoid (also known as Macabra, Demonoid, Messenger of Death, and La mano del diabolo), American Panorama, 1981.

Also appeared in Mareth Line. Television Appearances; Series: Anna Owens, Anna and the King, CBS, 1972. Voice of Queen Guinevere, Prince Valiant (also known as The Legend of Prince Valiant; animated), Family Channel, 1991. Voice of Hera, wife of Zeus, Hercules (also known as Disney's Hercules; animated), ABC, 1998. Charlotte Devane, All My Children, ABC, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Diana Westley, The Secrets of Lake Success, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Phyllis Dietrichson, Double Indemnity, ABC, 1973. Carol Ann, All the Kind Strangers (also known as Evil in the Swamp), ABC, 1974. Vivan Brandt, Columbo: The Bye-Bye Sky-High l.Q. Murder Case, 1977. Billie Burke, Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women, NBC, 1978. Solange DuLac, Love among Thieves, ABC, 1987. Jeanne, A Ghost in Monte Carlo, TNT, 1990. Ellen Denvers, A Case for Murder, USA Network, 1993. Inspector Strong, Loss of Faith (also known as The Truth

About lying]f 1997. Diana Keswick, Everything to Gain (also known as Barbara Taylor Bradford Trilogy: Everything to Gain), CBS, 1997. Dr. Sonya Brody, Back in Business, HBO, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Evelyn Walsh McLean, 'The Legendary Curse of the Hope Diamond/' Smithsonian Institution Specials, CBS, 1975. 129

ELLIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Voice of Lady Howard, Gabriel Knight: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned, Sierra On-Line, 1999.

Voice of Queen of the Night, The Magic Flute, ABC, 1994. Voice, Siegfried & Roy: Masters of the Impossible, Fox, 1996.

Taped Readings: Robin Pilcher's An Ocean Apart, 1999.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Anne Roland, The Killer Who Wouldn't Die (also known as Ohanian), ABC, 1976.

ELLIS, Chris

Television Appearances; Episodic: Claire Avery, "Marcia," The Saint, ABC, 1963. Love Story, NBC, 1973. Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1975. Charlotte, "Starsky and Hutch on Playboy Island/7 Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1975. 'The Man of Destiny/' Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1975. 'The Hemingway Play/' Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1976. Baretta, ABC, 1976. Agnes du Bois, "Horoscope for Murder/' Hawaii Five-O, 1978. Helena Marsh, Fantasy Island, ABC, 1978. "People Don't Do Such Things," Tales of the Unexpected, syndicated, 1979. "Exit Line," Darkroom, 1982. Marta Quintessa, "Hooray for Homicide," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984. Laura Bennett, "Fragments," Magnum, P.I., 1984. Mrs. Cratchit, George Burns Comedy Week, CBS, 1985. Nanny, Hotel, ABC, 1985. Megan Brody, "Wayward Dreams," Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1985. Sister Rachel, Outlaws, CBS, 1987. Camilla Rousseau, "Echoes," Stingray, NBC, 1987. Lisa Talbot, "Deathmate," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1987. Ory Palmer, "Davy Crockett" (also known as "Davy Crockett: Rainbow in the Thunder"), The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1988. Claire Stiggs, HeartBeat, ABC, 1989. Katherine Randolph, "The Talk Show," Matlock, 1990. Marie Picard, "Family," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1990. Dr. Anna Kapler, "Prototype," Mann & Machine, 1992. Camille Bancroft, "Where There's a Will," LA. Law, NBC, 1992. Princess Catherine Lanier, "Who Killed the Lifeguard?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1995.

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Bauman Hiller and Associates Agency, 250 West 57th St., Suite 2223, New York, NY 10107-0113. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Harlem Hoogerhyde, Days of Thunder, Paramount, 1990. J.T., My Cousin Vinny, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Moving man, Addams Family Values, Paramount, 1993. Burt, Undercover Blues, United International Pictures, 1993. Lieutenant, Ghost in the Machine (also known as Deadly Terror), 1993. Policeman, A Little Princess, Warner Bros., 1995. Additional magician, Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. Deke Slayton, Apollo 13, Universal, 1995. First security guard, The Tie That Binds, Buena Vista, 1995. Phil Horace, That Thing You Do! Twentieth CenturyFox, 1996. Coach Osterman, Sticks and Stones, Hallmark Home Entertainment, 1996. BOP Official Grant, Con Air, Buena Vista, 1997. Detective Butler, Bean, Gramercy Pictures, 1997. Officer, Wag the Dog, New Line Cinema, 1997. General Anderson, Godzilla, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. First buddy, Sparkler, Strand Releasing, 1998. Walter Clark, Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. Henry Lever, Home Fries, Warner Bros., 1998. Principal Turner, October Sky, Universal, 1999. O'Brien, The Last Marshal, Big Picture Entertainment Group, 1999. Hollis, The Watcher, Universal, 2000.

Also appeared in McMillan and Wife, NBC; Streets of San Francisco, ABC', Columbo, NBC; The Love Boat, ABC; Kojak, CBS; Hart to Hart, ABC; Family, ABC.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bobby Patrick, Chiefs, CBS, 1983. Innocent Victims, ABC, 1996. Bob Parker, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Ed Brown, Atomic Train, NBC, 1999.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Hera, wife of Zeus, Hercules, 1997. 130

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

EPPS

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Desperate Rescue: The Cathy Mahone Story, NBC, 1992. News vendor, In the Line of Duty: The Price of Vengeance, NBC, 1994. Crowd leader, "1996," If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 1996. Wes, Her Costly Affair, NBC, 1996. Officer Roux, On the Line, ABC, 1998. General Keane, The Pentagon Wars, HBO, 1998. Bob Matthews, Max Q: Emergency Landing, ABC, 1998.

Stage Director: Scenes and Revelations, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1981. Blues in the Night, Rialto Theatre, New York City, 1982. Dark of the Moon, Asolo State Theatre, Sarasota, FL, 1983. Play On!, Old Globe Theater, San Diego, CA, then Brooks Atkinson Theater, New York City, 1997. Also directed Disgustingly Rich, the Production Company, New York City; Incandescent Tones, the Production Company; A Midsummer Night's Dream, the Production Company; And I Ain't Finished Yet, Manhattan Theatre Club; Bravo: A Musical Portrait of Edith Piaf, Mayfair Theatre, Los Angeles, then Apollo Theatre Center, Chicago, IL; Bring in the Morning, Variety Arts Theatre; The Old Settler; My Rickey Calls a Meeting; Blues in the Night, Broadway and London productions.

Television Appearances; Episodic: First marshal, "Brown Appetit," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. First marshal, "Emission Accomplished," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. Cop, Mel rose Place, Fox, 1993. Carl Switzer, Murder One, ABC, 1995. Sheriff, "Quagmire," The X Files, Fox, 1996. Stenner, "Tell Our Moms We Done Our Best," Space: Above and Beyond, 1996. Jim Penseyres, "Gehenna," Millennium, Fox, 1996. Jim Penseyres, "Dead Letters," Millennium, Fox, 1996. Jim Penseyres, "The Judge," Millennium, Fox, 1996. Daniel Crockett, "Mirage," The Pretender, 1997. Secret Service Agent Bill Erskine, "The Day of the Rope," Chicago Hope, 1997. Brian Pascal, Promised Land, CBS, 1998.

Major Tours: Directed Broadway Rhythm and The Best of Broadway, international tours as part of the "I Love New York," commercial campaign; Blues in the Night, national tour. Television Work; Specials: Stage director and concept originator, Play On!, 2000.

EPPS, Sheldon 1952-

Television Director; Episodic: Evening Shade, CBS, 1993. Sister, Sister, The WB, 1996-98. Frasier, NBC, 1997-99. In the House, UPN, 1997. Smart Guy, The WB, 1997. Encore! Encore!, NBC, 1998. Getting Personal, Fox, 1998. Reunited, UPN, 1998. Grown Ups, ABC, 1999. The Jamie Foxx Show, The WB, 1999. Stark Raving Mad, NBC, 1999.

PERSONAL Born November 15, 1952, in Los Angeles, CA; son of St. Paul (a Presbyterian minister) and Kathryn (a teacher; maiden name, Gilliam) Epps. Education: Carnegie Mellon University, B.F.A., 1973. Career: Director. Cofounder of the Production Company in New York; directed productions at the Phoenix Theatre, McCarter Theatre, the Guthrie, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Crossroads Theatre, Pasadena Playhouse, Manhattan Theatre Club, Playwrights Horizons, and McCarter Theater; Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, associate artistic director, for four years c. 1990s; Pasadena Playhouse, artistic director, 1997—.

Also directed episodes of Veronica's Closet, NBC. SIDELIGHTS CTFT learned from Sheldon Epps's agent that he began his career as an actor appearing in theatres in New York and across the country, including the Brooklyn Academy of Music's Theatre Company, Indiana Repertory Company, Alley Theatre, Houston, TX, Civic Light Opera of Pittsburgh and the Production Company in New York.

Member: Society of Stage Directors and Choreographers (executive board member), Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: TCG/Pew Charitable Trust National Theatre Artists Residency Grant (twice). 131

ESTABROOK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 OTHER SOURCES

Perdita, The Winter's Tale, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1980. Joy, Inadmissible Evidence, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1981. Rachel, Pastorale, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1982. The Workroom, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1982. The Great Magoo, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1982. Elsie, What I Did Last Summer, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1983. Ginger Khabaki, in "Little Miss Fresno/' Luellen James, in "Final Placement/' and Annmarie Fitzer, in "Chocolate Cake/' Win/Lose/Draw, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1983. Helen, Baby with the Bathwater, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1983. Janie, Isn't It Romantic?, Los Angeles, 1984. Boo, Blue Window, The Production Company, Theatre Guinevere, New York City, 1984. Brigitte Earl, The Flight of the Earls, Westside Arts Theatre, New York City, 1984. Harriet, Emerald City, Ark Theatre Company, Colonnades Theatre, New York City, 1986. Sheila, The Boys Next Door, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1986, then Lambs Theatre, New York City, 1987. Clara, I'm Not Rappaport, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1987. Margy, The Widow's Blind Date, Circle in the Square, 1989. Joan, What a Man Weighs, Second Stage Theatre, 1990. Pfeni, The Sisters Rosenweig, Ethel Barry more Theatre, New York City, 1993.

Periodicals: American Theatre, December, 1999, p. 63.

ERIKSSON, Buntel See JOSEPHSON, Erland

ESTABROOK, Christine PERSONAL Born September 13, in Erie, PA. Education: Studied theater at the State University of New York, Oswego; received M.F.A. from Yale School of Drama. Career: Actress. Television cameraman and radio scriptwriter; previously worked as a bartender and secretary. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Obie Award from the Village Voice, 1982, for Pastorale; Clarence Derwent Award and Drama Desk Award, best featured actress, both 1988, for The Boys Next Door; Drama Desk Award nominations for Win/Lose/Draw and North Shore Fish.

Also appeared in Enemies, Summer and Smoke, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, and Six Characters in Search of an Author, all Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA; A Midsummer Night's Dream, Don Juan in Hell, Walk the Dog, Willy, and General Gorgeous, all Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT; North Shore Fish, WPA Theatre, New York City.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Eylie, Ladyhouse Blues, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1976. Dunyasha, The Cherry Orchard, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1977. Vivian Constable, In the Summer House, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1977. Marya Antonovna, The Inspector General, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1978. Nicola, City Sugar, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, 1978. Ophelia, Hamlet, Grosche, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1978. The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Arena Stage, 1978. Sister McPhee, The National Health, Arena Stage, 1978. Katya, Barbarians, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1980.

Film Appearances: Student editor, The Bell Jar, AVCO-Embassy, 1979. Maggie, Almost You, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Priscilla Pickett, Second Sight, 1989. Gina Gallagher, Sea of Love, 1989. Lydia "Mac" MacDougal, Presumed Innocent, 1990. Dr. Plummer, The Usual Suspects, 1995. Television Appearances; Series: Jane Parnell, Hometown, CBS, 1985. Lenora Zwick, The Crew (also known as Cabin Pressure), Fox, 1995. 132

ESTABROOK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Janet, Cafe Americain, NBC, 1993. Lou, Frasier, NBC, 1993. Agent Henderson, "Young at Heart/' The X-Files, Fox, 1994. Fran Yosway, Dave's World, CBS, 1994. Sweet Justice, NBC, 1994. Patty, Cyb/7,CBS, 1995. Detective Mary Hughes, The Wright Verdicts, CBS, 1995. Vivian, All-American Girl, ABC, 1995. Judge Zisk, 'Tart VI," The Practice, ABC, 1997. Lindsay, "Haus Arrest," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1997. Lindsay Wolf, "Where No Woman Has Gone Before," Almost Perfect, CBS, 1997. Jane Morgan, Leaving LA., ABC, 1997. AllyMcBeal, Fox, 1998. Mrs. Dewitt, Clueless, UPN, 1998. Marlene Spaulter, "I Went to a Garden Party," Style and Substance, CBS, 1998. Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. Juanita, "Mom's Not Nuts," Titus, Fox, 2000. Kate Radcliff, "Pandora's Box," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000.

Mary Todd Lincoln, The Secret Diary of Desmond Pfeiffer, UPN, 1998. Marion, Nikki, The WB, 2000—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Abigail Adams, George Washington, CBS, 1984. Television Appearances; Movies: Rutka, The Wall, CBS, 1982. Janet Reiss, The Lost Honor of Kathryn Beck (also known as Act of Passion), CBS, 1984. Ruthie Greenberg, One Special Victory, NBC, 1991. Rachel Jasie, In the Line of Duty: Kidnapped, NBC, 1995. Amanda Whitney, Special Report: Journey to Mars, CBS, 1996. Dr. Winter, Murder, Live!, NBC, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Workfare official at hospital, Override, Showtime, 1994. Television Appearances; Pilots: Eleanor Whitman, Adele Givens Pilot, The WB, 1997.

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Episodic: LA. Law, NBC, 1989. Ann Lester, "A Bullet for Stiles/' Bakersfield, P.D., Fox, 1993.

Taped Readings: Lily White by Susan Isaacs, Harper, 1996.

133

F

Ceremonies in Dark Old Men, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1969. Who's Got His Own, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD, 1969. Moustique, The Dream on Monkey Mountain, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1971. B.B. Gunn, The Roast, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1980. Isle Is Full of Noises, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1982. Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death, Theatre of Universal Images, 1983. Starbuck, The Rainmaker, Stagewest Theatre, West Springfield, MA, 1984. Abhorson, Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1985. The Amen Corner, Philadelphia Drama Guild, Philadelphia, PA, 1986.

FARGAS, Antonio 1946PERSONAL Born August 14, 1946, in New York, NY; son of Manuel and Mildred (maiden name, Bailey) Fargas; married first wife (divorced); married Taylor Hustie (a fashion designer), July 13, 1979 (divorced, 1988); children: (second marriage) Matthew, Justin. Education: Attended Fashion Industry High School, 1965; trained for the stage at the Negro Ensemble Company. Politics: Liberal. Religion: Christian. Avocational Interests: Restoration of colonial houses and travel abroad. Addresses: Agent—The Artists Group, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2490, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Major Tours: The Amen Corner, international cities, 1965.

Career: Actor. Appeared with the Denver Center Theatre Company, Denver, CO, 1985-86; appeared in television commercials; founder, Bump It (music production company).

Also toured in The Dream on Monkey Mountain. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Coolie, The Cool World, Cinema V, 1963. The Arab, Putney Swope, Cinema V, 1969. Three, 1969. Greyhound, Pound, United Artists, 1970. Boy, Believe in Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Buffalo (dealer friend), Cisco Pike, Columbia, 1971. Bunky, Shaft, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Henry Jackson, /Across 110th Street, United Artists, 1972. Doodlebug, Cleopatra Jones, Warner Bros., 1973. Stephen, Busting, United Artists, 1973. Quickfellow, Conrack, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Link Brown, Foxy Brown, American International, 1974. Pimp, The Gambler, Paramount, 1974.

Member: California Volunteers of America, Family Services of Westchester Big Brothers. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) George Davis, The Toilet, St. Mark's Playhouse, New York City, 1963. (London debut) David, The Amen Corner, Saville Theatre, 1965. Scipio, The Great White Hope, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1967, then Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1968. Sampson, Romeo and Juliet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1968. 134

FARGAS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Leroy James, Soul Survivors, 1995. Elijah Muhammad, All: An American Hero, Fox, 2000.

One Eye, Cornbread, Earl, and Me (also known as Hit the Open Man), American International, 1975. Lindy, Car Wash, Universal, 1976. Bernstein, Next Stop, Greenwich Village, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Professor (piano player), Pretty Baby, Paramount, 1978. Doc, Milo Milo (also known as Idou i Milos, idou kai to pidima), Filmverlag der Autoren, 1979. Coach, Up the Academy (also known as Mad Magazine's Up the Academy, Mad Magazine Presents Up the Academy, and The Brave Young Men of Weinberg), Warner Bros., 1980. Taxi driver, Firestarter, United International, 1984. Monsieur Henri, Model Behavior, Inter-Ocean Film Sales, 1984. Blind man, Crimewave (also known as Broken Hearts and Noses, Broken Hearts and Bloody Noses, and The XYZ Murders), Embassy, 1985. Finesse, Streetwalkin' (also known as City Streets and Cookie), Concorde, 1985. The Night of the Sharks (also known as La Notte degli squali, Bermuda: Cave of Sharks, and Cave of Sharks), VIP International, 1987. Nicky Carr, Shakedown (also known as Blue Jean Cop), Universal, 1988. Flyguy, I'm Gonna Git You Sucka, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1988. Rasta, Whore (also known as If You Can't Say It... Just See It), 1991. Julius Caesar Roosevelt, The Borrower, 1991. Bellamey, Howling VI: The Freaks, 1991. Interviewee, The Celluloid Closet (also known as Celluloid Closet and Gefangen in der Traumfabrik), 1995. Old School, Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood (also known as Don't Be a Menace), Miramax, 1996. Otis Hill, Levitation, 1997. Kelso, Milo, 1998. Magee, The Suburbans, Columbia TriStar, 1999. Bobby Chiclets, Unconditional Love, Home Entertainment, Inc., 1999. Uncle Jim, Three Strikes, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Distributing Corp., 2000.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Rick, Hereafter, NBC, 1975. Huggy Bear, Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1975. Leonard Jones, Adventuring with the Chopper, NBC, 1976. Marshall Gripps, Nurse, CBS, 1980. Oliver, Paper Dolls, ABC, 1983. Frank Wilkey, P.O.P., NBC, 1984. Television Appearances; Specials: All Commercials—A Steve Martin Special, NBC, 1980. Steve Martin's The Winds of Whoopie, NBC, 1983. Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Barber Shop," The Bill Cosby Show, 1971. "The Ho Chi Minh Trail," Police Story, 1973. Sonny Cochran, "Fred Sanford, Legal Eagle," Sanford and Son, 1974. Sweetstick Weldon, "The Zombie," Kolchak: The Night Stalker, 197'4. Benny Marshall, "Loser Takes All," Kojak, 1974. Himself, "Roller Disco: Part 2," CHiPs, 1979. Blackie, "Angels of the Deep," Charlie's Angels, 1980. Alessandro Gutierrez, "Mirror Image," Miami Vice, NBC, 1988. "Week-end surprise," La Belle Angalaise, 1990. Colonel Devraux, "Walking Dead," MacCyver, 1991. Lament Kelly, "Sooooool Train," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1991. Himself, "All the Players Came," Martin, Fox, 1995. Slick, "We Don't Need Another Hero," The Parent 'Hood, The WB, 1996. Uncle Nate, "Family Business," The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1996. Dolomoth, Homeboys in Outer Space, UPN, 1996. Otis Jones, "One Degree of Separation," Living Single, Fox, 1997. Otis Jones, "Never Can Say Goodbye," Living Single, Fox, 1997. Sammy, Damon, Fox, 1998. Smitty, "All That Jazz," The Steve Harvey Show, The WB, 1999. "Reunification," G vs E (also known as Good vs. Evil), USA, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Huggy Bear, Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1975-79. Les Baxter, All My Children, ABC, 1982-83, 1987. Television Appearances; Movies: Jim Watson, Huckleberry Finn, ABC, 1975. Jaime Valdez, Escape, CBS, 1980. Vanessa, The Ambush Murders, CBS, 1982. Clifford, A Good Sport, CBS, 1984. El Gato Negro, Florida Straits, HBO, 1986. Eddie Kemper, Maid for Each Other, NBC, 1992. Spider, Percy & Thunder, TNT, 1993.

Also appeared in The Love Boat.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: The Guardian, December 12, 1987, p. T13. 135

FERGUSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Stage Appearances: Bad Boy Johnny and the Prophets of Doom, Theatre at Union Chapel, Islington, London, England, 1994.

FERGUSON, Craig PERSONAL

WRITINGS

Born in Glasgow, Scotland.

Screenplays: The Big Tease, Warner Bros., 1999. (With Mark Crowdy) Saving Grace, Fine Line Features, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, Inc., 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775.

OTHER SOURCES

Career: Actor, producer, and writer.

Periodicals: Back Stage West, July 9, 1998, p. 5. Empire, June, 2000, p. 33.

Awards, Honors: Shared (with Mark Crowdy) nomination for British Independent Film Award, best screenplay, 2000, for Saving Grace. CREDITS

FERNAN GOMEZ, Fernando 1921Television Appearances; Series: The Ferguson Theory, 1994. Voice of Roddy MacStew, Freakazoid! 1995. Logan McDonough, Maybe This Time, ABC, 1995. Nigel Wick, The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1996—. Epsilon, Hercules (also known as Disney's Hercules), syndicated, 1998.

PERSONAL Born August 28, 1921, in Buenos Aires, Argentina; son of Carola Fernan Gomez (an actress); married Maria Dolores Pradera (an actress), 1945 (divorced, 1947); married Emma Cohen, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Confidence, "Confidence and Paranoia/' Red Dwarf, 1988. First Scotsman, "Peeled Grapes and Pedicures/' Chelmsford 123, 1988. Himself, Have I Got News for You, 1991. Himself, The Brain Drain, 1993. Peter Church, "Suites for the Sweet/' Almost Perfect, CBS, 1996.

Career: Actor, director, and writer. Also poet and novelist. Awards, Honors: Silver Berlin Bear, Berlin International Film Festival, best actor, 1976, for El anacoreta; Pasinetti Award, Venice Film Festival, best actor, 1984, for Los zancos; Silver Berlin Bear, best actor, 1984, for Stico; Goya awards, best director and best screenplay, both 1985, for El viaje a ninguna parte, and best lead actor, 1985, for Mambru se fue a la guerra; Special Jury Prize, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 1989, for El mar y el tiempo; Goya Award, best supporting actor, and Golden Kikito Award, Gramado Latin Film Festival, best supporting actor, both 1992, for Belle epoque; Goya Award, best lead actor, 1998, for El abuelo; Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 1999; Goya Award nomination, best lead actor, 1999, for La lengua de las mariposas.

Other Television Appearances: Big Mick, Dream Baby (movie), PBS, 1992. Mr. Wick, Drew's Dance Party Special, ABC, 1998. Film Appearances: Richard, Modern Vampires (also known as Revenant), Sterling Home Entertainment, 1998. Crawford Mackenzie, The Big Tease, Warner Bros.,

1999. Matthew, Saving Grace, Fine Line Features, 2000. Melander Stevens, Chain of Fools, Warner Bros., 2000. Frankie, Born Romantic, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Noche fantastica, Cifesa, 1943. La chica del gato, Cifesa, 1943. Viviendo a I reves, 1943.

Film Work: Executive producer, The Big Tease, Warner Bros., 1999. Coproducer, Saving Grace, Fine Line Features, 2000. 136

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

FERNAN GOMEZ Ramses 45, Don Lope de Baena y Carrasco, and Don Enrique de Baena Rodriguez, Morena Clara, Cifesa, 1954. Frasquito, La ironia del dinero (also known as Bonjour la chance), Floralva Exclusivas, 1954. La otra vida del Cap/fan Contreras, Suevia Films Excisa, 1955. Manuel, El guardian del paraiso, 1955. Doctor Kroll, Congreso en Sevilla, Cifesa, 1955. El mansaje, Procines, 1955. Armando, Lo scapolo (also known as Alberto II conquistatore and El soltero), Cifesa, 1955. La gran mentira, As Films, 1956. El fenomeno, Goya Films, 1956. Amaro Carabel, El Malvado Carabel, Floralva Exclusivas, 1956. Viaje de novios (also known as Honeymoon), C.B. Films, 1956. Mogon, Faustina, Suevia Films Excisa, 1957. Un marido de Ida y vuelta, Suevia Films Excisa, 1957. Juanito, Los Angeles del volante, Ignacio Ferres Iquino Socieded Anonima, 1957. Muchachas de azul, Radio Films, 1957. El inquilino (also known as The Tenant), Delta, 1957. Antonio, La vida por delante (also known as Life Ahead), Mercurio Films, 1958. Ana dice si, Radio Films, 1958. Soledad (also known as / frutti amari, C.B. Films, 1958. Luna de verano, Radio Films, 1959. Alfredo, Bombas para la paz, Hispamex, 1959. La vida alrededor, Mercurio Films, 1959. Le guerillo Lorenzo, Les trois etc. du colonel (also known as Three Etc/s and the Colonel, Le tre exxetera del colonello, and Los tres etceteras del coronet), Emery, 1959. Crimen para recien casados, As Films, 1960. La vida privada de Fulano de Tal, Mundial Films, 1960. Salo para hombres, Radio Films, 1960. Adios, Mimi Pompon, C.E.A. Distribucion, 1961. Fantasmas en la casa, Floralva Exclusivas, 1961. Don Mendo, La venganza de Don Mendo, C.B. Films, 1961. Donde pongo este muerto? Hispano Foxfilm, 1962. La mujer de tu projimo (also known as El noveno mandamiento), Cepicsa, 1962. La Becerrada, Dipenfa Filmayer Video, 1963. Chasse a la Mafia (also known as Rififi en la ciudad), Cepicsa, 1963. Benigno, hermano mio (also known as Se vive una vez), Tandem Films, 1963. Himself, Visitando a las estrellas, 1964. El mundo sigue, Nueva Films, 1965. Ninette y un senor de Murcia, Nueva Films, 1965. Un vampiro para dos, Rosa Films, 1965. Mayores con reparos, As Films, 1966. La vil seduccion, Academy Pictures, 1968. Carola de dia, Carola de noche, Incine, 1969. Un adulterio decente, Paramount Films de Espana, 1969.

Turbante bianco, 1943. 5e vende un palacio (also known as A Palace for Sale), 1943. Rosas de otono (also known as Autumn Roses), 1943. Mi enemigo y yo, Cifesa, 1943. Himself, Fin de curso, Latina Films, 1943. Cristina Guzman, 1943. Salvador, Una chica de opereta, Cifesa, 1944. Empezo en boda, 1944. El destino se disculpa, Cibeles Film, 1945. Marcelino, El camino de babel, Chamartin, 1945. Bambu, Ballesteros, 1945. Domingo de carnaval, Aparicio, 1945. Se le fue el novio, Radio Films, 1945. Espronceda (also known as Espronceda Alonso), 1945. Es peligroso asomarse al exterior, 1945. Eres un caso, 1945. La proxima vez que vivamos, 1946. Los habitantes de la casa deshabitada, 1946. Embrujo, Ernesto Gonzales, 1947. La sirena negra, 1947. Noche sin cielo, 1947. La muralla feliz, Boga, 1947. Boton de and a, 1948. Pototo, Boliche, y Compania, Latina Films, 1948. La mies es mucha (also known as The Harvest Is Rich), 1948. Hoy no pasamos lista, CEA Distribucion, 1948. Carlos, Vida en sombras, 1949. Alas dejuventud, Delta, 1949. Noventa minutos, 1949. La noche del sabado (also known as Saturday Night), Suevia Films Excisa, 1950. El ultimo caballo (also known as The Last Horse), Procines Los Films del Buho, 1950. Tiempos felices, Universal, 1950. Facultad de letras, Francechs, 1950. Javier Mendoza "Balarrasa," Balarrasa (also known as Reckless and Restless), Cifesa, 1951. La trinca del aire, Suevia Films Excisa, 1951. Jorge de Cordoba, El Cap/fan Veneno, Samsa Films, 1951. El sistema Pelegrin, Warner Bros., 1952. Ramon, Me quiero casar contigo (also known as / Want to Marry You), Hispano Foxfilm, 1952. Agente Diaz, Los ojos dejan huellas (also known as Uomini senza pace), Cifesa, 1952. Rebeldia (also known as Duell der Herzen), Cifesa, 1952. La conciencia acusa (also known as Voice of Silence, La maison du silence, and La voce del silenzio), RKO Radio Pictures, 1952. Cincuenta anos del Real Madrid, 1952. Esa pare/a feliz (also known as That Happy Pair), Iris Films, 1953. Luis, Aeropuerto, Vifesa, 1953. Nadie lo sabra (also known as Nobody Will Know), Suevia Films Excisa, 1953. Manicomio, Selecciones Aparicio, 1954. 137

FERNAN GOMEZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Miguel Aguirrezabala, Estudio amueblado 2.P., MetroGoldwyn-Mayer Iberica, 1969. For que pecamos a los cuarenta? C.B. Films, 1969. Las panteras se comen a los ricos, Atlantida Films, 1969. De profesion, sus labores, C.B. Films, 1970. Crimen imperfecto, Filmayer, 1970. Voice, Vau seis, 1970. El triangulito, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Iberica, 1970. Pierna creciente, falda menguante, Regia-Arturo Gonzalez Rodriguez, 1970. Como casarse en siete dias, Regia-Arturo Gonzalez Rodriguez, 1971. Las ibericas F.C., C.B. Films, 1971. Los gallos de la madrugada, Regia-Arturo Gonzalez Rodriguez, 1971. Don Alonso Quijano/Don Quijote, Don Quijote cabalga de nuevo, Filmayer, 1972. Don Lope, La leyenda del alcalde de Zalamea, Suevia Films Excisa, 1973. Fernando, Ana y los lobos (also known as Ana and the Wolves), Worldwide Pictures, 1973. Fernando, El espiritu de la colmena (also known as The Spirit of the Beehive), Janus Films, 1973. Vera, un cuento cruel (also known as Vera and Vera, a Cruel Story), 1973. Fernando, El amor del Cap/fan Brando, Incine Distribuciones Cinematograficas, 1974. Locutor, El humo que mantiene las casas, Hispamex, 1974. Jo, Papa, Incine Distribuciones Cinematograficas, 1975. Yo soy fulana de tal, Arturo Gonzalez Rodriguez, 1975. Yo la vi primero (also known as / Saw Her First), Warner Espanola, 1975. Carlos Baena, Sensualidad, Jose Miguel Baixauli Alfonso, 1975. Pirn, pam, pum ... fuego! J.F. Films de Distribucion, 1975. Manuel, Imposible para una solterona, Lotus Films Internacional, 1976. Eduardo, La querida, 1976. Parranda, 1976. Don Enrique, Mas fina que las gallinas, 1976. Gulliver, 1976. Las cuatro novias de Augusto Perez, Ismael Gonzalez Diaz, 1976. Chely, 1976. Bruja, mas que bruja, 1976. El anacoreta (also known as L'anachorete), Hispano Foxfilm, 1976. Reina Zanahoria, 1977. La ragazza dal pigiama giallo (also known as The Girl in the Yellow Pajamas, The Pyjama Girl Case, and La chica del pijama amarillo), 1977. Maestro, Los restos del naufragio (also known as The Remains from the Shipwreck), 1978. Milagro en el circo, 1978. Madrid al desnudo, 1978. Father Prefect, Arriba hazana, 1978.

Fernando, Mama cumple cien anos (also known as Mama Turns 100, Maman a cent ans, and Mamma compie cent'anni), Universal Film Manufacturing, 1979. Maravillas, 1980. 727 millones libres de impuestos, 1980. Cop/a cero, 1981. Interior rojo, 1982. Besame, tonta, 1982. Apaga ... y vamonos (also known as We Had Better Call It a Day), 1982. Don Dimas, Soldados de plomo (also known as Tin Soldiers), 1983. Juana la loca ... de vez en cuando, 1983. Luis, Feroz, C.B. Films, 1983. Luis, La noche mas hermosa (also known as The Most Beautiful Night), C.B. Films, 1984. Angel, Los zancos (also known as The Stilts), 1984. Leopoldo Contreras, Stico, 1984. El viaje a ninguna parte (also known as Voyage to Nowhere), 1985. Don Valeriano, Requiem por un campesino espanol, 1985. German, Marbella, un golpe de cinco estrellas (also known as Hot Spot and Marbella), Calepas International, 1985. Emiliano, Mambru se fue a la guerra (also known as Mambru Went to War), 1985. Minister, Laces de bohemia (also known as Bohemian Nights), 1985. De hombre a hombre, 1985. Roque, La corte de Faraon (also known as The Court of the Pharaoh), 1985. Pobre mariposa (also known as Poor Butterfly), 1986. Don Pedro, La mitad del cielo (also known as Half of Heaven), 1986. Delirios de amor, 1986. Madariaga, Cara de acelga (also known as Silver-Beet Face), 1986. Del Pozo, Mi General (also known as My General), 1987. Fernando, Moms y cristianos (also known as Moors and Christians), United International Pictures y Cia, 1987. El gran serafin, 1987. Don Angel, El rio que nos lleva, 1989. Eusebio, El mar y el tiempo (also known as The Sea and the Weather), 1989. Title role, Marquis d'esquilache, 1989. Fuera de juego, Columbia TriStar Films de Espana, 1991. Le Prete, Marcel lino (also known as Marcel ino, pan y vino and Marcel lino pane e vino), 1991. Gran inquisidor, El rey pasmado (also known as O re/ pasmado and Le roi ebahi), 1991. Manolo, Belle epoque (also known as The Age of Beauty), Sony Pictures Classics, 1992. Don Jose, Chechu y familia, 1992. Old man, The Absence, 1993. Cartes desde Huesca, 1993. 138

FERNAN GOMEZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Mateo, La mujer de tu vida: La mujer perdida, 1988. La mujer de tu vida 2: Las mujeres de mi vida, 1992.

Dios Padre, Asi en el cielo como en la tierra, 1995. Presidente, Pesadilla para un rico, United International Pictures y Cia, 1996. Catedratico, Tranvia a la Malvarrosa (also known as Tramway to Malvarrosa), Columbia TriStar Films de Espana, 1996. Don Rodrigo de Arista Potestad, El abuelo (also known as The Grandfather), Miramax, 1998. Rosa's father, Todo sobre mi madre (also known as All about My Mother and Tout sur ma mere), Sony Pictures Classics, 1999. Pepe Guindo (monologue), Alta Films, 1999. Don Gregorio, La lengua de las mariposas (also known as Butterfly, Butterfly's Tongue, Butterfly Tongues, and A lingua das bolboretas), Miramax, 1999.

Television Director: Juan soldado, 1973. La mujer de tu vida 2: Las mujeres de mi vida, 1992. WRITINGS Screenplays, Unless Otherwise Noted: Manicomio, Selecciones Aparicio, 1954. El mansaje (based on a story by Fernan Gomez), Procines, 1955. El Malvado Carabel, Floralva Exclusivas, 1956. La vida por delante (also known as Life Ahead; based on a story by Fernan Gomez), Mercurio Films, 1958. La vida alrededor (based on a story by Fernan Gomez), Mercurio Films, 1959. Salo para hombres, Radio Films, 1960. La venganza de Don Mendo, C.B. Films, 1961. Los palomos, Izaro Films, 1964. El mundo sigue, Nueva Films, 1965. Ninette y un senor de Murcia, Nueva Films, 1965. Mayores con reparos, As Films, 1966. Como casarse en siete dias, Regia-Arturo Gonzalez Rodriguez, 1971. Yo la vi primero (also known as / Saw Her First; based on a story by Fernan Gomez), Warner Espanola, 1975. La querida, 1976. Mi hija hildegart, 1977. Los zancos (also known as The Stilts), 1984. Stico, 1984. El viaje a ninguna parte (also known as Voyage to Nowhere), 1985. Mi general (also known as My General; based on a story by Fernan Gomez), 1987. El mar y el tiempo (also known as The Sea and the Weather; based on a story by Fernan Gomez), 1989. Additional dialogue, Fuera de juego, Columbia TriStar Films de Espana, 1991. "La otra historia Rosendo Juarez/' Cuentos de Borges I, 1991. Pesadilla para un rico, United International Pictures y Cia, 1996.

Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Manicomio, Selecciones Aparicio, 1954. El mansaje, Procines, 1955. El Malvado Carabel, Floralva Exclusivas, 1956. La vida por delante (also known as Life Ahead), Mercurio Films, 1958. La vida alrededor, Mercuric Films, 1959. Solo para hombres, Radio Films, 1960. La venganza de Don Mendo, C.B. Films, 1961. Los palomos, Izaro Films, 1964. El mundo sigue, Nueva Films, 1965. Ninette y un senor de Murcia, Nueva Films, 1965. Mayores con reparos, As Films, 1966. El extrano viaje (also known as Strange Voyage and El Crimen de Mazarron), Izaro Films, 1967. Crimen imperfecto, Filmayer, 1970. Como casarse en siete dias, Regia-Arturo Gonzalez Rodriguez, 1971. Yo la vi primero (also known as / Saw Her First), Warner Espanola, 1975. (And cinematographer) La querida, 1976. Bruja, mas que bruja, 1976. Mi hija hildegart, 1977. Cinco tenedores (also known as Five Forks), 1979. El viaje a ninguna parte (also known as Voyage to Nowhere), 1985. Mambru se fue a la guerra (also known as Mambru Went to War), 1985. El mar y el tiempo (also known as The Sea and the Weather), 1989. Fuera de juego, Columbia TriStar Films de Espana, 1991. Siete mil dias juntos, UPI y Cia, 1994. Pesadilla para un rico, United International Pictures y Cia, 1996. Aporta do sol, 1998. El Lazarillo de Tormes (also known as Lazaro de Tormes), Lola Films Distribucion, 2000.

Television Scripts: La mujer de tu vida 2: Las mujeres de mi vida, 1992. Other Writings: El Mary y el tiempo (book), 1989. ADAPTATIONS

Television Appearances: Juan soldado, 1973. Fortunata y jacinta (series), 1979.

The 1983 film Las bibicletas son para el verano was based on a book by Fernan Gomez. 139

FERRIGNO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 OTHER SOURCES

Sergeant Billy Thomas, Cage, United Artists, 1989. Bash, Liberty & Bash (also known as Crime Task Force), 1990. Smitty, Hangfire, 1991. Cain, The Making of ... And God Spoke (also known as ... And God Spoke), 1993. Ranger John Jones, Frogtown II (also known as Hell Comes to Frogtown II and Return to Frogtown}, 1993. Billy, Cage II (also known as Cage II: The Arena of Death], 1994. Butler, The Misery Brothers, 1995. Bugsy/Alice, The Godson, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1998. Dog catcher, Ping!, Initial Entertainment Group, 2000. The devil, Bedazzled, 2000.

Periodicals: Variety, October 1, 1980, p. 44; September 20, 1999, p. 76.

FERRIGNO, Lou 1952PERSONAL Born November 9, 1952, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Matthew (a police lieutenant) and Victoria Ferrigno; married Susan Groff, 1978 (divorced, 1979); married Carla Green (a psychotherapist, personal trainer, and television talk show host), 1980; children: (second marriage) Shawna, Louie, Jr., and Brent. Education: Studied acting with Milton Katselas and Howard Fine.

Television Appearances; Series: Title role, The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1978-82. John Six, a paramedic, Trauma Center, ABC, 1983. Voice of The Hulk, The Incredible Hulk (also known as The Incredible Hulk & Friends; animated), UPN, 1996. Slave master, Black Scorpion, 1998.

Addresses: Manager—George Linder, Los Angeles, CA. Career: Actor. Appeared in print ads for Joe Weider's Dynamic Muscle Builder drink; also worked as a professional bodybuilder, bodybuilding instructor, lecturer on bodybuilding and fitness at seminars and universities, professional football player with the Toronto Argonauts, and sheet metal worker.

Television Appearances; Movies: Title role, The Return of the Incredible Hulk, NBC, 1977. Title role, Bride of the Incredible Hulk, 1979. Title role, The Incredible Hulk Returns, NBC, 1977. Title role, The Trial of the Incredible Hulk, NBC, 1989. Title role, The Death of the Incredible Hulk, NBC, 1990. Goodwin, Extralarge: Jo-Jo (also known as Zwei Supertypen in Miami: Der Keline mit dergrossen Klappe), 1991. Fed. #1, The Naked Truth, ABC, 1993.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Jonathan Brewster, Arsenic and Old Lace, Drury Lane Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1985. Major Tours: Appearead as Jonathan Brewster, Arsenic and Old Lace, U.S. cities.

Television Appearances; Pilots: (Television debut) Title role, The Incredible Hulk (also known as The Return of the Incredible Hulk) CBS, 1977.

Film Appearances: Himself, Pumping Iron (documentary), Cinema V, 1977. Han, The Seven Magnificent Gladiators (also known as / sette magnifici gladiatori), Cannon, 1982. Title role, Hercules, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists/Cannon, 1983. Title role, Hercules II (also known as The Adventures of Hercules and Le Avventure dell'incredible Ercole), Cannon, 1983. Title role, Sinbad of the Seven Seas (also known as Sinbad), Pathe International, 1989. Zerak, Desert Warriors (also known as Sand Wars), Silver Star/Prism, 1989. Klaus, All's Fair (also known as Skirmish), Moviestore Entertainment, 1989.

Television Appearances; Specials: CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars V, ABC, 1978. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars VI, ABC, 1979. Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes, CBS, 1979. Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope for President, NBC, 1980. Saturn Awards, 1981. Gray team member, Battle of the Video Games, syndicated, 1983. The Hollywood Christmas Parade, 1988. Interviewee, Stan Lee: The ComiX-MAN!, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. 140

FIERSTEIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Interviewee, Bill Bixby: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Interviewee, Quest for Fitness, The History Channel,

FIELD, David

1999. PERSONAL Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, Mister Rogers' Neighborhood, 1979. Carl Molino, "King of the Beach/' The Incredible Hulk, 1981. Himself, "License to Kill/' The Fall Guy, 1982. Six, "Trauma/' The Fall Guy, 1983. Steve Ott, "Blood Ties/' Matt Houston, 1984. Himself, "The Winner/' The Fall Guy, 1984. The Klondike Butcher, "Battling Bailiff," Night Court, NBC, 1985. Workman, Living Single, Fox, 1996. "The Three Virgins," Conan, NBC, 1998. Himself, "Sunday Night Evil," G vs E, USA Network,

Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Wenzil, Ghosts ... of the Civil Dead, Electric Pictures, 1988. William, Seeing Red, 1992. Roderick, Touch Me (also known as Beruehrungen), 1993. Tatts, Broken Highway, 1993. Bulgarian musician, Excursion to the Bridge of Friendship, 1993. Timothy Dullach, Exile, 1994. Dale, Everynight... Everynight, 1994. Dan, Dad and Dave: On Our Selection, Roadshow Entertainment, 1995. Stevie, To Have and to Hold, 1997. Ken Warner, Blackrock, 1997. Ian "Acko" Atkinson, Two Hands, Motion International, 1999. Duxton Chevalier, Mr. Accident, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 2000. T.T., Sample People, Showtime Networks, 2000. Keithy George, Chopper, Beyond Films, 2000. Jet Set, 2000.

1999. RECORDINGS Videos: Recorded Body Perfection. WRITINGS Nonfiction: Wrote Lou Ferrigno's Guide to Personal Power, Bodybuilding and Fitness for Everyone. Booklets: Wrote Intermediate and Advanced Principles; Abdominals Serratus and Intercostals; Muscular Size and Power; Hulking Shoulders; Hulking Back; Hulking Arms; Contest Training; Basic Principles; The Mind; and Photo Album.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Nevil Travis, Dadah Is Death (also known as Barlow and Chambers: A Long Way from Home and Deadly Decision), CBS, 1988. Scranton, The Beast (also known as Peter Benchley's The Beast), NBC, 1996.

SIDELIGHTS Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared as Michael Doyle in an episode of Blue Heelers.

Lou Ferrigno, who is best known to television audiences as "The Incredible Hulk," is also an awardwinning bodybuilder. In 1970 he became Teenage Mr. America, and by 1974 he had won all of bodybuilding's major titles, including Mr. America (1972), Mr. Universe (1973 and 1974), and Mr. International (1974).

FIERSTEIN, Harvey 1954-

OTHER SOURCES PERSONAL Periodicals: Muscles & Fitness, December, 1992, p. 94; January, 1993, p. 80; March, 1993, pp. 182, 188; February, 1994, p. 142; September, 1998, p. 84. People Weekly, February 15, 1999, p. 63.

Surname is pronounced "Fire-steen"; full name, Harvey Forbes Fierstein; born June 6, 1954, in New York, NY; son of Irving (a handkerchief manufacturer) and Jacqueline Harriet (a school librarian; maiden name, 141

FIERSTEIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Gilbert) Fierstein. Education: Pratt Institute, B.F.A., 1973; trained for the stage with Barbara Bulgokova. Politics: Gay rights and human rights activist, painting, gardening, and cooking.

Ghee and Arthur, Safe Sex, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1987. The Haunted Host, 1991. Toured in Haunted Host, U.S. cities.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067-6022. Office—AGF, Inc., 30 West 21st St., Fl. 7, New York, NY 100106905; c/o Green Siegel & Associates, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 470, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Film Appearances: Himself, Underground and Emigrants, 1975. Bernie Whitlock, Garbo Talks, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1984. Narrator, The Times of Harvey Milk, Teleculture, 1985. Arnold Beckhoff, Torch Song Trilogy, New Line Cinema, 1988. Himself, Mama's Pushcart: Ellen Stewart and 25 Years ofLaMaMa E.T.C., 1988. Frank Hillard, Mrs. Doubtfire, 1993. Bob Lakin, The Harvest, 1993. Sid Loomis, Bullets over Broadway, 1994. Judy, Conversations, 1994. Yves DuBois, Dr. Jekyll and Ms. Hyde, 1995. Interviewee, The Celluloid Closet (also known as Gefangen in der Traumfabrik), 1995. Marty Gilbert, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. The Moyle, Everything Relative, Wolfe Video, 1996. Art, White Lies, Buena Vista, 1996. Juba, Kull the Conqueror, Universal, 1997. Voice of Yao, Mulan (animated), Buena Vista, 1998. Good Stuff Leo, Safe Men, October Films, 1998. Jump, Arrow Films International, 1999. Bennett, Playing Mona Lisa, Buena Vista, 2000.

Career: Playwright, actor, producer, and singer. Gallery Players Community Theatre, founder, 1965; female impersonator. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Dramatists Guild; Masons. Awards, Honors: Villager Award, 1980, for Fugue in a Nursery; Fund for Human Dignity Award, 1983; Obie Award, George Oppenheimer-Newsday Playwrighting Award, 1982, Theatre World Award, Drama Desk Awards, best actor and best play, and Antoinette Perry Awards, best actor and best play, 1983, Olivier Award, best play, 1985, and four Villager Awards, all for Torch Song Trilogy; Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, Dramatists Guild Award, and Antoinette Perry Awards, best musical and best book of musicals), 1984, all for La Cage aux folles; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best male lead, 1988, for Torch Song Trilogy; ACE Awards, best dramatic special and best writing, 1988, for Tidy Endings; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series, 1992, for Cheers; Visibility Award, GLAAD Media Awards, 1994; Humanitas Prize, children's animation category, 2000, for Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child; Association of Comedy Artists Award; and grants from the Rockefeller Foundation, Ford Foundation, and PBS.

Film Work: Coproducer, Torch Song Trilogy, New Line Cinema, 1988. Television Appearances; Series: Dennis Sinclair, Daddy's Girls, CBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Voice of demon, The Demon Murder Case (also known as The Rhode Island Murders), NBC, 1983. Derelict, Apology, HBO, 1986. Arthur, Tidy Endings, HBO, 1988. Gary Millstein, Double Platinum, ABC, 1999. Don, "Amos and Andy/' Common Ground, CBS, 2000.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Amelia, Andy Warhol's Pork, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club (E.T.C.), New York City, 1971. Arnold, International Stud, La Mama E.T.C., 1972, then Players Theatre, New York City, 1978. Arnold, Fugue in a Nursery, La Mama E.T.C., 1973, then Orpheum Theatre, New York City, 1979. (Broadway debut) Arnold, Torch Song Trilogy, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1982. (London debut) Arnold, Torch Song Trilogy, Albery Theatre, 1986.

Television Appearances; Specials: National AIDS Awareness Test: What Do You Know About Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome?, 1987. API Presents "TV or Not TV?/ NBC, 1990. The Best of Nightline with Ted Koppel, 1989-90, ABC, 1990. Andrew, In the Shadow of Love: A Teen AIDS Story, ABC, 1991. 142

FIERSTEIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Fugue in a Nursery (one-act), produced at La Mama E.T.C., 1979. Widows and Children First (one-act), produced at La Mama E.T.C., 1979. Torch Song Trilogy, produced at Richard Allen Center, New York City, 1981, then on Broadway, Little Theater, published by Gay Presses of New York, 1981, then Random House, 1983. (With Jerry Herman) La Cage aux folles (adaptation of the play by Jean Poiret), produced at Colonial Theatre, Boston, MA, then Palace Theatre, New York City, 1983. Spookhouse, produced off-Broadway, 1983, then Hampstead Theatre Club, London, 1987. Safe Sex, produced at La Mama E.T.C., then on Broadway, Lyceum Theatre, both 1987, published by Athenaeum, 1987. Forget Him (one-act), produced off-Broadway at St. Clement's Church, 1988. (With Peter Allen and Charles Suppon) Legs Diamond, produced on Broadway, Mark Hellinger Theater, 1988.

State of the Union Undressed '94, Comedy Central, 1994. Presenter, The 8th Annual American Comedy Awards,

1994. The 50th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1996. Easter Bunny, Elmo Saves Christmas, PBS, 1996. The Sci-Fi Channel's Invasion of Independence Day, Sci-Fi Channel, 1996. Voice of Elmer, The Sissy Duckling, HBO, 1999. Television Appearances; Pilots: Norman, Those Two, CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: Benedict, Miami Vice, NBC, 1986. Voice of Karl, "Simpson and Delilah/' The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1990. Mark Newberger, "Rebecca's Lover ... Not," Cheers, NBC, 1992. Stan Hatter, "The Dead File," Murder, She Wrote, CBS,

1992. Dr. Lang, Loving, ABC, 1994. Voice of Mrs. Leaperman, "Thumbelina," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child, HBO, 1995. Himself, "The Matchmaker," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1997. Voice, "Alice and the Mystery of the Third Planet," Stories from My Childhood, PBS, 1997. Fame L.A., syndicated, 1997. Himself, "It's a Gay, Gay, Gay, Gay World!," Ellen, ABC, 1998. Voice, Disney's Hercules (animated), ABC, 1998.

Screenplays: Torch Song Trilogy (adapted from his play of the same title), New Line Cinema, 1988. Television Movies: Tidy Endings, HBO, 1988. "Amos and Andy," Common Ground, CBS, 2000. Television Specials: The Sissy Duckling, HBO, 1999.

Also appeared in Stories from My Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov's Stories from My Childhood).

Also wrote Kaddish and Old Men, a television drama. SIDELIGHTS

RECORDINGS

Harvey Fierstein, Tony award winning playwright and actor, is best known for his 1981 Torch Song Trilogy, lauded by Newsweek's Jack Kroll as "the first stage work that has made gays and straights laugh and cry at the upside-down similarities between the emotional and sexual hang-ups in both worlds." Credited with bringing a positive view of homosexuality to replace the negative stereotypes previously presented in the theatre, Fierstein also enjoyed a large measure of success with his musical adaptation of French playwright Jean Poiret's La Cage aux folles. Both Torch Song Trilogy and La Cage aux folles had long runs on Broadway; Fierstein's 1987 response to the acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) crisis, Safe Sex, also achieved Broadway status, playing at the Lyceum Theatre.

Albums: (With Lenny Babbish) This Is Not Going to Be Pretty, Plump Records, 1995. WRITINGS Stage Plays: In Search of Cobra Jewels, produced in New York City, 1973. Freaky Pussy, produced in New York City, 1975. Flatbush Tosca, produced by New York Theatre Ensemble, New York City, 1975. The International Stud (one-act), produced at Theatre for the New City, New York City, 1976, then La Mama E.T.C., 1978. Cannibals Just Don't Know Better, produced in 1978.

Fierstein was born in Brooklyn, New York in 1954 and realized at a young age that he was gay. "I had crushes on boys since I was five," he told Kroll. By the age of 143

FIERSTEIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

thirteen Fierstein had "come out/' openly admitting his homosexuality; not long afterward he was performing as a female impersonator in area bars, specializing in mimicking entertainer Ethel Merman. Overweight as a youth, he sang under stage names like "Virginia Hamm." When he was sixteen, Fierstein made his debut as an actor, portraying a lesbian with asthma in artist Andy Warhol's play, Pork. His other early OffOff-Broadway work included roles in such productions as Xircus, the Private Life of Jesus, an all-male staging of The Trojan Women, and in Vinyl Visits an FM Station. Concurrent with his graduation from art school in 1973 he began to write his own plays. One, entitled Freaky Pussy, centered on a group of cross-dressing male prostitutes headquartered in a subway men's room; another, In Search of the Cobra Jewels, included a chorus line of singing cockroaches. At this time Fierstein began to appear in the roles he created.

resonances," claimed reviewer Clive Barnes in the New York Post; "It is a fun evening in the theatre, with sad undercurrents of what makes the fun funny." Theatre's Kim Powers avowed, "The extremity of Fierstein's personality [as Arnold] forces some sort of judgement. He is abrasive, shocking, flamboyant; the audience must resolve, or at least come to understand, any discomfort it may feel in dealing with an effeminate man. It must see beyond the bitchy gestures to the basic issues." In 1983, Torch Song Trilogy collected an Antoinette Perry Award for best play and Fierstein won the best actor Tony for his performance. Fierstein won another Tony for his work on the book of the musical La Cage aux folles. Based on the French farce of the same name that spawned a motion picture and a sequel, La Cage aux folles tells the story of a middle-aged gay couple—Albin, a performing transvestite, and Georges, a straight-dressing nightclub owner. Georges has a son from a brief heterosexual fling, whom he and Albin have raised to adulthood. Conflict ensues when the young man, Jean-Michel, becomes engaged to the daughter of a well-known figure who zealously champions the cause of traditional morality. As Fierstein explained to Leslie Bennetts of the Los Angeles Times in 1983, he decided to shift the original role of antagonist from the morals crusader to JeanMichel: "The villain of the original play is the father of the girl, this very uptight man. But in our version he's a paper tiger, and the one who does villainous deeds is the son—like asking Albin not to be there when the parents of the girl come. He cannot see that this man who raised him is his mother. And once we had that angle, I felt we had something very important to say."

Torch Song Trilogy, Fierstein's masterwork, began as three different plays, each produced separately during the 1970s. The Glines, a non-profit corporation supporting homosexual themes in cultural projects, brought the Trilogy together in one production, featuring Fierstein as Arnold Beckoff, protagonist of all three segments. The first part, "The International Stud/' is named for a bar that Arnold occasionally frequents where anonymous homosexual acts are performed in the back room. In this segment the audience meets Arnold backstage at his job as a transvestite torch singer. Arnold falls in love with Ed, a schoolteacher, only to discover that Ed is bisexual. By the end of "The International Stud," Ed has left Arnold to live with a woman named Laurel. The second segment, "Fugue in a Nursery," shows what happens when Laurel and Ed invite Arnold and his new lover, a male model named Alan, to visit them for a weekend at their farmhouse. In the last—and what most critics labeled the best—portion of the play, "Widows and Children First!," five years have passed. Alan is dead from a severe beating by a homophobic gang, and Arnold, while mourning him, is attempting to adopt a troubled gay teenager from an abusive home. Ed has left Laurel and is staying with Arnold, who rebuffs his efforts toward romantic reconciliation. Adding to Arnold's confusion is his widowed mother, who arrives from Miami, Florida, to visit him. Mrs. Beckoff has never fully accepted her son's lifestyle, but through arguments that ensue, the audience learns that she and Arnold are very much alike. As Arnold says near the end of the play, "What I want is her life—with a few minor alterations."

Critics, however, praised the musical more often for its entertainment value than for its themes. New York Times critic Frank Rich called La Cage aux folles the "schmaltziest, most old-fashioned major musical Broadway has seen since 'Annie,'" adding that "it's likely to be just as popular" and "the glitz, showmanship, good cheer and almost unflagging tunefulness ... are all highly enjoyable and welcome." Howard Kissel in Women's Wear Daily agreed, declaring that the show "submerges any tendency to lecture or browbeat in its consummate theatricality." But reviewers did not ignore the message that homosexuality is a state of being and nothing to be ashamed of. As Kroll declared, "When Albin, wounded by Jean-Michel's rebuff, belts out a defiant 'I Am What I Am/ only [Christian fundamentalist minister] Jerry Falwell would refuse to admit the emotional validity of this prideful anthem."

Initially produced Off-Off-Broadway, Torch Song Trilogy went almost unnoticed until a favorable review in the New York Times brought sell-out crowds to see it. The play soon moved to Broadway, and Fierstein was almost universally applauded by critics, both for his script and for his performance as Arnold. "Fierstein has written a devastatingly comic play with just the right

Of his motives for writing his most recent trilogy, Safe Sex, Fierstein told Glenn Collins of the New York Times, "I was trying to come to terms with the situation, with AIDS... ." The first section of Safe Sex, "Manny and Jake," concerns two men who are attracted to each 144

FINLAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Addresses: Contact—c/o Alan Parker, Ltd., 55 Park Lane, London W1Y 3DD England.

other but decide not to pursue a relationship because one has tested positive for exposure to the AIDS virus. The middle piece gives its name to the trilogy and presents two reconciled gay men discussing the new rules for "safe sex,"—ways in which the likelihood of contracting the fatal disease can be lessened. The last part, entitled "On Tidy Endings," shows the conflicts and emotions of the gay lover of a dead bisexual AIDS victim, the victim's wife, and the victim's son. Fierstein acted in the last two-thirds of the trilogy in the play's New York premiere run, and his performance was lauded by Rich, who remarked on his "dominating the stage with an alacrity recalling the similarly voluminous and boisterous Zero Mostel. Like Mostel," Rich added, Fierstein "gets results." As for the script itself, Rich felt that the work was unnecessarily padded, asserting that "for every joke that's to the point there are a half-dozen extraneous one-liners," but the critic praised the play's ability to "[find] its life when it lashes out with a ferocity to match the plague."

Career: Actor. Member: Garrick Club. Awards, Honors: Clarence Derwent Award, best actor, 1962, for Chips with Everything; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actor, Prize San Sebastian, San Sebastian International Film Festival, best actor, 1966, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award nomination, most promising newcomer to leading film roles, 1967, all for Othello; Society of Film and Television Arts Awards, c. 1970, for The Lie; Society of Film and Television Arts Awards, c. 1973, for The Adventures of Don Quixote; Best Actor Award, c. 1976, for Bouquet of Barbed Wire; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1983, for The Return of the Soldier; CBE (Commander of the British Empire) Honor.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Dramatists, 6th edition, St. James Press, 1999. Contemporary Popular Writers, St. James Press, 1997. International Dictionary of Theatre, Volume 2: Playwrights, St. James Press, 1993. Writers Directory, 14th edition, St. James Press, 1999.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Mr. Matthews, Jessica, Guilford Repertory Theatre Company, Guilford, England, 1957. Mr. Pinnock, The Telescope, Guilford Repertory Theatre Company, Guilford, 1957. Gaoler, The Queen and the Welshman, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1957. Peter Cauchon, Saint Joan, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, England, 1958. Harry Kahn, Chicken Soup with Barley, Belgrade Theatre, then Royal Court Theatre, London, 1958. Percy Elliott, Epitaph for George Dillon, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1958. Eric Watts, Sugar in the Morning, Royal Court Theatre, 1959. Private Attercliffe, Sergeant Musgrave's Dance, Royal Court Theatre, 1959. Harry Kahn, Chicken Soup with Barley, Royal Court Theatre, 1960. Stan Man, Roots, Royal Court Theatre, 1960. Libby Dobson, I'm Talking about Jerusalem, Royal Court Theatre, 1960. Mr. Crape Robinson, The Happy Haven, Royal Court Theatre, 1960. Ivan Triletski, Platonov, Royal Court Theatre, 1960. Corporal Hill, Chips with Everything, Royal Court Theatre, then Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1962. Chaplain de Stogumber, Saint Joan, National Theatre, London, then Chichester Festival, Chichester, England, 1963.

Periodicals: Los Angeles Times, June 26, 1983. New York Post, July 15, 1982. New York Times, August 22, 1983, April 5, 1987, April 6, 1987. Newsweek, June 20, 1983, August 29, 1983. Theatre, Spring, 1983. People Weekly, February 23, 1998, p. 45. Women's Wear Daily, August 22, 1983.

FINLAY, Frank 1926-

PERSONAL

Born August 6, 1926, in Farnworth, England; son of Josiah and Margaret Finlay; married Doreen Joan Shepherd, 1954; children: two sons, one daughter. Education: Attended St. Gregory the Great School; trained for the stage with the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. 145

FINLAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Alderman Butterthwaite, The Workhouse Donkey, National Theatre, then Chichester Festival, 1963. First gravedigger, Hamlet, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1963. lago, Othello, National Theatre, then Chichester Festival, 1964. Cocledemoy, The Dutch Courtesan, National Theatre, then Chichester Festival, 1964. Giles Corey, The Crucible, National Theatre, 1965. Dogberry, Much Ado about Nothing, National Theatre, 1965. Cook, Mother Courage, National Theatre, 1965. lago, Othello, National Theatre, 1965. Willie Mossop, Hobson's Choice, National Theatre, then Berlin and Moscow, 1965. Joxer Daly, Juno and the Paycock, National Theatre, 1966. Pavel Prokofyevich Dikoy, The Storm, National Theatre, 1966. Jesus, Son of Man, Phoenix Theatre, Leicester, England, then Round House Theatre, London, both 1969. Bernard, After Haggerty, Aldwych Theatre, 1970, then Criterion Theatre, both London, 1971. Sloman, The Party, National Theatre, then Old Vic Theatre, 1973, later Queen's Theatre, London, 1974. Peppino, Saturday, Sunday, Monday, National Theatre, then Old Vic Theatre, 1973, later Queen's Theatre, 1974. Freddy Malone, Plunder, Old Vic Theatre, 1976. Ben Prosse, Watch It Come Down, Old Vic Theatre, 1976. Josef Frank, Weapons of Happiness, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1976. Daniel Thorndike, Tribute to a Lady, Old Vic Theatre, 1976. Henry, Kings and Clowns, Phoenix Theatre, 1978. Domenico, Filumena, Lyric Theatre, London, then St. James Theatre, New York City, 1978. The Girl in Melanie Klein, 1980. Salieri, Amadeus, National Theatre, 1982. The Cherry Orchard, 1983. Captain Bligh, Mutiny, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1985. Beyond Reasonable Doubt, Queen's Theatre, 1987. Black Angel, 1990. A Slight Hangover, 1991. The Heiress, 1992.

Booking office clerk, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (also known as Rebel with a Cause), Continental, 1963. Embassy janitor, Agent 8 3/4, Continental, 1963. Captain Patterson, Private Potter, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1963. Drunk, The Wild Affair, 1963. Corsetiere, Doctor in Distress, 1963. Prout, The Comedy Man, British Lion, 1964. Leon Sale, Underworld Informers (also known as The Informers), Continental, 1965. Inspector Lestrade, A Study in Terror (also known as Fog), Columbia, 1966. lago, Othello, Warner Bros., 1966. Fish porter, The Sandwich Man, 1966. Harassed man, The Jokers, United Artists, 1967. H. W. Manfred, The Deadly Bees, Paramount, 1967. Robinson, Robbery, Embassy, 1967. Igor Bounin, The Shoes of the Fisherman, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Chaplain, /'// Never Forget What's 'is Name, Regional, 1968. Superintendent Weaver, Inspector Clouseau, 1968. Henry Durnley, Twisted Nerve, 1969. John Carter, Cromwell, Columbia, 1970. Captain Davies, The Molly Maguires, Paramount, 1970. Narrator, The Body, 1970. Detective Chief Superintendent Velyan, Assault (also known as In the Devil's Garden, The Creepers, Santa's Playthings, and Tower of Terror), Rank, 1971. Danny Jones, 1971. William, Gumshoe, Columbia, 1972. Marty Gold, Sitting Target, 1972. Van der Valk und daas Maedchen, 1972. George Dabernon, Neither the Sea Nor the Sand, 1972. Amafi, Shaft in Africa, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973. George Dabernon, Neither the Sea nor the Sand, 1974. Porthos/O'Reilly, The Three Musketeers (also known as Los tres mosqueteros), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Porthos, The Four Musketeers (also known as Los cuatro mosqueteros and The Revenge of Milady), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Father Geoghagen, the priest, The Wild Geese, Allied Artists, 1978. Inspector Lestrade, Murder by Decree (also known as Sherlock Holmes: Murder by Decree), AVCOEmbassy, 1979. Don Guilio, Un ombra nell'ombra (also known as The Ring of Darkness), 1979. William Grey, Return of the Soldier, European Classics, 1982. Canarsky, Enigma, Embassy, 1983. Nino Rolfe, La chiave (also known as The Key), 1983. Matthew Fox, The Ploughman's Lunch, Samuel Goldwyn, 1984. Voice of Sigmund Freud, 7979, British Film Institute, 1984. Professor Hans Fallada, Lifeforce, 1985.

Major Tours: The Cherry Orchard, 1983. Beyond Reasonable Doubt, Australian cities, 1988-89. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Private Coke, The Longest Day, 1962. Teddy's father, A Life for Ruth (also appeared in Condemned to Life and Walk in the Shadow), 1962. 146

FINLAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Television Appearances; Specials: Oldenburg (also known as Thirty-Minute Theatre: Oldenberg), 1967. Blood of the Lamb (also known as Wednesday Play: Blood of the Lamb), 1969. This Happy Breed, 1970. The Lie (also known as Play for Today: The Lie), 1970. Shylock, The Merchant of Venice (also known as Play of the Month: The Merchant of Venice), 1972. Sancho Panza, The Adventures of Don Quixote (also known as Play of the Month: The Adventures of Don Quixote), 1973. Voltaire, Candide (also known as Play of the Month: Candide), 1973. Frank Doel, 84 Charing Cross Road (also known as Play for Today: 84 Charing Cross Road), 1975. Professor Abraham van Helsing, Count Dracula, 1977. Professor Etherege, A Mind to Murder, PBS, 1996.

Porthos, The Return of the Musketeers (also known as El regreso do los mosqueteros), 1989. Edward Coke, King of the Wind, 1989. Chandu, La mansion de los Cthulhu (also known as Black Magic Mansion and Cthulhu Mansion),

1990. Garrick, Mountain of Diamonds, 1991. Father Nunzio, Storia di una capinera (also known as Sparrow), 1993. The monsignor, Gospa, 1995. Mike's dad, Romance and Rejection, 1996. John Rathbone, Tire a part (also known as Limited Edition), CTV International, 1997. So This Is Romance?, 1998. Hudson Junior, Stiff Upper Lips, 1998. Eva's father, Dreaming of Joseph Lees, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Charlie Fielding, Ghosthunter, 2000. Rudi Wittfogel, For My Baby, Showcase Entertainment, 2000.

Also appeared in Julius Caesar; Les Miserables; The Death of Adolf Hitler; Voltaire; Saturday, Sunday, Monday; The Last Campaign; Napoleon in Betzi; Dear Brutus; Tales from One Thousand and One Nights; Aspects of Love.

Also appeared in Hot Enough for June; Victory for Danny Jones; Van Der Walk and the Girl; Van Der Walk and the Rich; Van Der Walk and the Dead. Television Appearances; Series: Mr. Henderson, Target Luna, 1960. Giovanni Casanova (title role), Casanova (also known as // veneziano, vita e amori di Giacomo Casanova), syndicated, 1981. Paul Shane, Common as Muck, 1994. Astley Yardley, How Do You Want Me?, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Witchsmeller Pursuivant, 'The Witchsmeller Pursuivant/7 The Black Adder, 1983. Professor Coram Sergius, 'The Golden Pince-Nez," The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, PBS, 1994. Harold Plumb, "Fruit of the Desert/' Loveyjoy, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Howard Frankin, "Lost and Found/7 Heartbeat, 1994. Mr. Turner, "Legacy/7 Where the Heart Is, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Peter Manson, Bouquet of Barbed Wire, 1976. Peter Manson, Another Bouquet, 1977. Alcuin of York, Charlemagne, le prince e cheval (also known as Carlo Magno and Charlemagne), 1994. General Bulstrode, The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns (also known as Kampf der Kobolde and Leprechauns), NBC, 1999. Admiral Wagner, Longitude, Arts and Entertainment, 2000.

Also appeared as himself, The Morecambe & Wise Show; Tales of the Unexpected.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: The Independent, February 24, 1998, p. S4.

Television Appearances; Movies: The Murderer (also known as Thirteen against Fate: The Murderer), 1966. Dogberry, Much Ado about Nothing, 1967. Abu Bakar, The Thief of Baghdad, NBC, 1978. Kravtsov, Sakharov, HBO, 1984. Marley's ghost, A Christmas Carol, CBS, 1984. Boris, Arch of Triumph, CBS, 1985. Count Razetta, Casanova (also known as // veneziano, vita e amori di Giacomo Casanova), ABC, 1987. Sergei Alliluyeva, Stalin, HBO, 1992. Uncle Irwin Green, The Sins, 2000.

FLACCO See LIVINGSTON, Paul

FLANAGAN, Fionnuala See FLANAGAN, Fionnula 147

FLANAGAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Stage Director: Freedom of the City, Theatre West, Los Angeles, 1988. Faith Healer, 1989. Away Alone, Court Theatre, Los Angeles, 1991, then Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Ireland, 1992.

FLANAGAN, Fionnula 1941(Fionnuala Flanagan) PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Gerty McDowell, Ulysses, Continental Distributing, 1967. Penelope, Duke of Argyll's daughter, Sinful Davey, United Artists, 1969. Abadaba, Mr. Patman, Film Consortium of Canada, 1980. In the Region of Ice, 1980. Charlotte Lawless, Reflections, Artificial Eye, 1984. Nora Joyce, Sylvia Beach, Harriet Shaw Weaver, Gerty MacDowell, washerwoman, and Molly Bloom, James Joyce's Women, Universal, 1985. Diane Carmody, Chain Reaction (also known as A State of Emergency), Morning Star Productions, 1985. Miss McGill, Youngblood, 1986. Flo, P. K. and the Kid, 1987. Mrs. Hill, Jenny's mom, Mad at the Moon, 1992. Mrs. Coyle, Money for Nothing, 1993. The Pornographer, 1993. Annie Higgins, Some Mother's Son, Rank Organisation, 1996. Annie O'Shea, Waking Ned Devine (also known as Waking Ned), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Additional voice, Quest for Camelot, 1998. Commedia (also known as Deceit), 1999. Irene, With or Without You, Miramax, 1999. The Others (also known as Los otros), Miramax, 2001.

Full name, Fionnula Manon Flanagan; born December 10, 1941, in Dublin, Ireland; immigrated to the United States, 1968; daughter of Terence Niall and Rosanna (maiden name, McGuirk) Flanagan; married Dr. Garrett O'Connor, November 26, 1972; children: two stepsons. Education—Attended Fribourg University (Switzerland), 1962; trained for the stage at the Abbey Theatre School, Dublin, 1964-66. Addresses: Office—c/o K&K Entertainment, 9034 West Sunset Blvd., Suite 250, Los Angeles, 90069-1832. Career: Actress, producer, director, and writer. Study Center for Organization and Leadership Authority, fellow, 1976—; the Rejoycing Company, president, 1978—. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Irish Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best supporting or featured actress, 1974, for Ulysses in Nighttown; Emmy Award, outstanding single performance by a supporting actress in a comedy or drama series, 1976, for Rich Man, Poor Man; Dramalogue Award, Los Angeles Drama Critics' Award, and San Francisco Theatre Critics' Award, all 1977, for James Joyce's Women; Emmy Award nomination, 1978, for How the West Was Won; Dramalogue Award, 1988, for Freedom of the City; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by a cast, 1999, for Waking Ned Devine.

Film Work: Executive producer and producer (with Garrett O'Connor), James Joyce's Women, Universal, 1985. Television Appearances; Series: Aunt Molly Culhane, How the West Was Won, ABC, 1978-79. Lieutenant Guyla Cook, Hard Copy, CBS, 1987. Kathleen Meacham, H.E.L.P., 1990. Fiona McGrail, To Have & to Hold, CBS, 1998.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Mag, "Winners" in Lovers, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1968. Molly Bloom, Ulysses in Nighttown, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1974. James Joyce's Women (one-woman show), Los Angeles, 1977. Ghosts, 1989. Happy Days, 1991. Unfinished Stories, 1992. Countess Cathleen, 1992. Summerhouse, 1994.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Felicia, The Picture of Dorian Cray, ABC, 1973. Clothilde, Rich Man, Poor Man (also known as Rich Man, Poor Man—Book /), ABC, 1976. Molly Culhane, How the West Was Won, 1978. Bridge Durack, Kings in Grass Castles, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Virginia, The Godchild, ABC, 1974. Bridget Sullivan, The Legend of Lizzie Borden, ABC, 1975. 148

FLETCHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Narrator, "The Darkside," Poltergeist: The Legacy,

Dulcie, Nightmare in Badham County (also known as Nightmare), ABC, 1976. Sallie White, Mary White, ABC, 1977. Audrey Gibson, Young Love, First Love, CBS, 1979. Dr. Frances Muller, Through Naked Eyes, ABC, 1983. Catarine Towani, The Ewok Adventure (also known as Caravan of Courage), ABC, 1984. Margaret, Scorned and Swindled, CBS, 1984. Mrs. Wyshner, A Winner Never Quits, ABC, 1986. Louise, Columbo: Murder—A Self-Portrait (also known as Murder: A Self-Portrait), NBC, 1989. Crista Westfield, Death Dreams, Lifetime, 1991. Pearl Morton, Final Verdict, TNT, 1991. Genna Karas, White Mile, HBO, 1994. Brighty, 919 Fifth Avenue (also known as Dominick Dunne's 919 Fifth Avenue), 1995. Drucilla Fitzgerald, A Secret Affair (also known as Barbara Taylor Bradford's "A Secret Affair"), CBS,

1998. Judge Beth Tarrant, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1998. Roz Kramer, "Big Hand for the Little Lady/ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. "The Traitor," Poltergeist: The Legacy, 1999. "Double Cross/' Poltergeist: The Legacy, 1999. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: The Cooper Beech by Maeve Binchy, 1994. The Glass Lake by Maeve Binchy, 1995. WRITINGS

1999.

Plays: James Joyce's Women (one-woman show), 1977.

Television Appearances; Specials: Mary Smiling, Cold Comfort Farm, 1971.

Screenplays: James Joyce's Women, Universal, 1985.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Noreen Doyle, The Doyles, ABC, 1997.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodes: Rena, "Goodbye, Nobby Clarke," Callan, 1967. (As Fionnuala Flanagan) Meg Dundee, "Heritage of Anger/7 Bonanza, 1972. Sarah Morgan, "The Drummer/' Gunsmoke, 1972. Ellen Simms, "Requiem for Murder/' The Streets of San Francisco, 1976. Molly Braddock, "A Summer Madness/' Kojak, 1976. Tammy Dalton, "Road to Nashville/' The Bionic Woman, 1976. Dr. Pettiborn, "Sheer Will," Fame, 1984. Freida Schmidt, "Steal Me a Story," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Jessica Webb, "The Reckoning," Beauty and the Beast, 1990. Jessica Webb, "Legacies," Beauty and the Beast, 1990. Mother Margaret, "The Undercover Nun Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, 1990. Mrs. Pearl Hooper, Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1992. Enina Tandro, "Dax," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1993. Juliana Tainer, "Inheritance," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1993. Fiona Delaney Griffith, "A Killing in Cork," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. "The Circus," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1994. Eileen O'Bannon, "Nan's Ghost: Parts 1 & 2," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Julia Grant, Legend, UPN, 1995. Mrs. Reyneaux, "The Coldest Day of the Year," Nothing Sacred, ABC, 1998.

Periodicals: Back Stage West, December 3, 1998, p. 8. James Joyce Quarterly, Fall, 1996, p. 13.

FLETCHER, Dexter 1966PERSONAL Born January 31, 1966. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Baby Face, Bugsy Malone, 1976. Kid, The Long Good Friday, Embassy, 1980. Byte's boy, The Elephant Man, Paramount, 1980. Steve Fraser, 4D Special Agents, 1981. Ellison, The Bounty, Orion, 1984. Ned Dobb, Revolution, Warner Bros., 1985. Rushton, Gothic, Vestron Video, 1986. Young Caravaggio, Caravaggio, 1986. Michael, Lionheart (also known as Lionheart: The Children's Crusade), Warner Bros., 1987. Tom, The Raggedy Rawney, L.W. Blair, 1988. 149

FO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 OTHER SOURCES

Big Tim, When the Whales Came, 1989. Charles Highway, The Rachel Papers, 1989. Malcolm Greene, El sueno del mono loco (also known as The Mad Monkey, Twisted Obsession, El mono loco, and Le reve du singe fou), 1990. All Out, 1991. Anthony, Out of the Blue, 1991. Angelo, De plein fouet, 1991. Voice of Prince Cinders, Prince Cinders, 1993. Luzan, Shootfighter II, Mdp Worldwide, 1995. Priest, Jude, Gramercy Pictures, 1996. Otto, The Man Who Knew Too Little, Warner Bros., 1997. If You Loved Me...H997. Soap, Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (also known as Two Smoking Barrels), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Louis, Topsy-Turvy, October Films, 1999. Let the Good Times Roll, 1999. Joe, "Mr. Cool/ Tube Tales, 1999. Davy, Pandaemonium, Moonstone Entertainment, 2000.

Periodicals: Interview, October, 1986, p. 27.

FO, Dario1926-

PERSONAL Born March 24, 1926, in San Giano, Lombardy, Italy; father, a railway worker; married Franca Rame (an actress), 1954. Career: Playwright, actor, director, set designer, costume designer, and producer. Wrote satirical cabarets for Piccolo Theater, c. 1950s; managed numerous theater companies with Franca Rame since 1960s; Nuova Scena (a theater cooperative), founder, 1968; La Commune (a theater collective), founder (with Rame), 1970; Compagnia Dario Fo, Italy, founder and director; Fo-Rame Theater Company, founder (with Rame).

Television Appearances; Episodic: Lennox, "Didn't You Kill My Brother?" The Comic Strip Presents, 1988. Eddie Cotton, "Walking off Air," Boon, 1989. Colin, "Murder at Tea Time," Murder Most Horrid, 1991. "Award in Your Ear/' The Big One, 1992. Lou, "Five Go off in a Caravan/' The Famous Five, c. 1996.

Member: Writers Guild, Dramatists Guild. Awards, Honors: Sonning Prize, 1981; Nobel Prize for Literature, 1997.

Other Television Appearances: Gavroche, Les Miserables (movie), CBS, 1978. Spike Thomson, Press Gang (series), 1989. Robaom, Solomon (miniseries; also known as Die Bibel—Salomon and Salomone), PAX, 1997.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Mistero Buffo, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, then Joyce Theatre, New York City, both 1986.

Stage Appearances: The Summer Party, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England, 1980.

Stage Work: Director, Mistero Buffo, American Repertory Theatre, then Joyce Theatre, both 1986. Director (with Franca Rame) and set and costume designer, Archangels Don't Play Pinball, American Repertory Theatre, 1987.

RECORDINGS Videos: Host of the video game show Gamesmaster.

Film Appearances: Scuola elementare (also known as Elementary School), 1954. Achille, LoSvitato, 1955. Souvenir d'ltalie (also known as It Happened in Rome), 1957. Rascel-Fifi, 1957. Do Not Enter: The Visa War against Ideas, New Day Films, 1986. Lucio Lucertola, Musica per vecchi animali, 1989.

Albums: Puck, Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream (opera), 1994. WRITINGS Screenplays: Let the Good Times Roll, 1999.

150

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Voice of Scarafoni, La Freccia azzurra (also known as La Fleche bleue), Buena Vista, 1996. Voice of Johan Padan, Johan Padan a la descoverta de leAmeriche, 2000.

FOCH Operas: L Italiana in Algeri, produced at Rossini Opera Festival, Pesaro, Italy, 1999.

Film Work: Opera director, // Barbiere di Siviglia, 1992.

Screenplays: Lo Svitato, 1955. Souvenir d'ltalie (also known as It Happened in Rome), Lopert, 1959.

Television Appearances; Specials: Mistero buffo, Italian television, 1977. Paper Curtain (documentary), PBS, 1986.

Television Movies: Hohn der Angst, 1982. Television Plays: Den Nakne mannen och mannen i frack (also known as L'uomo nudo e rumomo in frac), 1967. Nao Se Paga! Nao Se Paga!, 1998.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: / promessi sposi (also known as The Betrothed), 1988.

WRITINGS Television Series: Sketches, Canzonissima, Italian television, 1959.

Plays: Archangels Don't Play Pinball, 1959, produced at American Repertory Theatre, 1987. Mistero Buffo, 1969, produced at American Repertory Theatre, then Joyce Theatre, both 1986. We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay!, 1970, produced at Chelsea Theatre Center, New York City, 1980, then Actors Theatre of St. Paul, MN, 1985, later Whole Theatre Company, Montclair, NJ, 1987, published by Pluto Press, 1980. Accidental Death of an Anarchist, 1970, produced at Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1982, then Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1984, later Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1984, then Denver Center Theatre Company, Denver, CO, 1985, published by Pluto Press, 1980. (With Franca Rame) Female Parts, produced at Los Angeles Actors Theatre, Los Angeles, 1983, published as Female Parts: One Woman Plays, Pluto Press, 1981. About Face, produced at Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1983. (With Franca Rame) Orgasmo Adulto Escapes from the Zoo, produced at New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1983. Almost by Chance a Woman: Elizabeth, produced at Yale Repertory Theatre, 1987. The Pope and the Witch, produced at Iron Ensemble Project, New York City, 2000.

Books: Marino libero! Marion e innocente!, Einaudi, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Aperture, Summer, 1993, p. 12. The Guardian, October 10, 1997, p. 3. The Independent, March 7, 1998, p. 14. Jakarta Post, March 3, 2000. Modern Drama, March, 1990, p. 139. New York Times, October 10, 1997, pp. A1, A8; October 15, 1997, p. B10; December 8, 1997, p. A5; September 23, 2000, p. A19. Theatre Journal, October, 1993, p. 303. The Times, October 10, 1997, p. 13. The Wall Street Journal, October 10, 1997, p. D1. World Literature Today, Winter, 1998, p. 9.

FOCH, Nina 1924-

PERSONAL

Also wrote Tutta casa, letto e chiesa (also known as All Home, Bed and Church; monologues); Moralita del cieco e dello zoppo (also known as Morality of the Blind and the Lame); Nozze di Canaan (also known as The Marriage at Cana); Lazzaro (also known as Lazarus); La nascita del giullare (also known as The Birth of the Jester).

Born Nina Consuelo Maud Fock, April 20, 1924, in Leyden, Holland; daughter of Dirk (a conductor) and Consuelo (an actress and singer; maiden name, Flowerton) Fock; married James Lipton, June 6, 1954 (divorced, 1959); married Dennis Brite, November 27, 1959 (divorced, 1963); married Michael Dewell, October 31, 1967 (divorced, 1993); children: (second 151

FOCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

marriage) Dirk de Brito. Education: Attended Columbia University and Parsons Art School; trained for the stage at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts; studied acting with Stella Adler, Lee Strasberg, Harold Clurman, and David Alexander. Avocational Interests: Painting, cooking, and needlepoint.

The Philadelphia Story, summer stock production, 1950. Light Up the Sky, summer stock production, 1950. Cordelia, King Lear, National Theatre, New York City, 1950. Isabella, Measure for Measure, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1956, then Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1957. Katharine, The Taming of the Shrew, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, 1956, then Phoenix Theatre, 1957. Jane, A Second String, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1960. Masha, The Three Sisters, University of California at Los Angeles, 1960. USA Revue, University of California at Los Angeles, 1962. Brecht on Brecht, University of California at Los Angeles, 1965. Freda Lawrence, "I Rise in Flames Cried the Phoenix/' and Frances, "Windows," An Evening of Williams, Pinter and Schisgal, University of California at Los Angeles, 1965. The Seven Deadly Sins, San Francisco Ballet and Opera, CA, 1966. The Wife, All Over, Seattle Repertory Theatre, WA, 1972. Madame Arkadina, The Seagull, Seattle Repertory Theatre, 1974.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Office— P.O. Box 1884, Beverly Hills, CA 90213-1884. Career: Actress, teacher, director, acting coach, and consultant. Los Angeles Theatre Group, founder, 196065; University of Southern California, Los Angeles, adjunct professor, 1965-66, 1978-80, professor, 196667; University of North Carolina, artist in residence, 1965-66; University of Ohio, artist in residence, 1966; associate producer of inaugural night reopening, Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, 1968; California Institute of Technology, artist in residence, 1969; Center of Advanced Film Studies of the American Film Institute, faculty member, 1971-74, senior faculty, 1974-77; Nina Foch Studio, Hollywood, founder and teacher, 1973—; University of Southern California graduate school, adjunct professor of film and television. American Cancer Society (Los Angeles chapter), honorary chairman, 1970. Member: Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild, National Repertory Theatre (board of directors, 1967-75), American Film Institute (board of governors), Hollywood Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, (board of governors, 1976-77), Foreign Film Academy (executive committee), Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, 1970—(chairman, foreign language award committee, 1998-99); Actors Fund of America, AAUP.

Major Tours: Stage debut, Western Union, Please, U.S. cities, 1941. Stage Director: "Ways and Means/' Tonight at 8:30, National Repertory Theatre, American National Theatre Academy Theatre, New York City, and U.S. cities, 1966-67. Film Appearances: Jan Colburn, Wagon Wheels West, 1943. Alice Blake, Nine Girls, Columbia, 1944. Niki Saunders, Return of the Vampire, 1944. Princess Celeste LaTour, Cry of the Werewolf (also known as Daughter of the Werewolf), 1944. Lois Garland, Shadows in the Night, 1944. Frieda Brenner, Strange Affair, 1944. Jeanne, She's a Sweetheart (also known as Hello Mom), 1944. Cabbie, She's a Soldier Too, 1944. Constantia, A Song to Remember, Columbia, 1945. Title role, My Name Is Julia Ross, Columbia, 1945. Eileen Carr, Escape in the Fog, Columbia, 1945. Ellen Monk, / Love a Mystery, 1945. Anne Graham, Prison Ship, 1945. Sally Brown, Boston Blackie's Rendezvous (also known as Blackie's Rendezvous), 1945. Harriet Hobbs, Johnny O'clock, 1947. Susie Pearson, The Guilt of Janet Ames, 1947.

Awards, Honors: Recipient of Film Daily Awards, 1949, 1953; National Board of Review Award, best supporting actress, Special Jury Prize (with others), Venice Film Festival, 1954, Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1955, all for Executive Suite; Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1980, for Lou Grant. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Mary McKinley, John Loves Mary, Booth Theatre, 1947. Countess Olivia, Twelfth Night, Empire Theatre, New York City, 1949. Congressional Baby, Albany, NY, 1950. Dynamene, A Phoenix Too Frequent, Fulton Theatre, New York City, 1950. 152

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

FOCH Television Appearances; Series: Panelist, Q.E.D., ABC, 1951. Panelist, That Reminds Me, 1952. Panelist, It's News to Me, CBS, 1954. Moderator, Let's Take Sides, 1957-59. Mrs. Pettigar, Salty, 1974. Dr. Juliana Moorehouse, Shadow Chasers, ABC, 198586.

Betty, The Dark Past, 1948. Glenda Chapman, Johnny Allegro (also known as Hounded), 1949. Judith Warren, The Undercover Man, 1949. Milo Roberts, An American in Paris, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1951. Linda Kovacs, 5f. Benny the Dip (also known as Escape If You Can), 1951. Marie Antoinette, Scaramouche, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1952. Joyce Laramie, Young Man with Ideas, 1952. Elena Cantu, Sombrero, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Mercedes Bellway, Fast Company, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1953. Erica Martin, Executive Suite, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954. Maggie Flannery, Four Guns to the Border, Universal, 1954. Ellen Miles, Illegal, Warner Bros., 1955. Gretchen Brendan, You're Never Too Young, Paramount, 1955. Lieutenant McCoy, Three Brave Men, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. Bithiah, The Ten Commandments, Paramount, 1957. Helena Glabrus, Spartacus, Universal, 1960. Maude Kennard, Cash McCall, Warner Bros., 1960. Mrs. Wallman, Such Good Friends, Paramount, 1971. Miss Evans, Mahogany, Paramount, 1975. Mrs. Galley, Jennifer (also known as Jennifer the Snake Goddess), 1978. Literary party guest, Rich and Famous, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1981. Indian Summer, 1986. Hazel Laidlaw, Dixie Lanes (also known as Relative Secrets), 1988. Alex's mother, Skin Deep, 1989. Mrs. McEvoy, Sliver (also known as Sliver-Gier der Augen), 1993. Miss Beasley, Morning Glory, 1993. Brandon's mother, It's My Party, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1996. Sophia Monroe, T/7 There Was You, Paramount, 1997. Alice Baring, Hush, TriStar, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: Carol Flemming, Prescription: Murder (also known as Columbo: Prescription Murder), 1968. Bibi Crosby, Gidget Grows Up, 1969. Goodby Rickby, The Scarecrow, 1972. Amelia Craig, Female Artillery, 1972. Reverend Le Veyne, The Great Houdini (also known as The Great Houdinis)f 1976. Lavinia, Child of Glass, 1978. Dr. Adela Teba, Ebony, Ivory and Jade, 1980. Samantha's mother, Outback Bound, CBS, 1988. Mrs. Venible, In the Arms of a Killer, NBC, 1992. Burak, Alien Nation: Dark Horizon, Fox, 1994. Peg Miller, Family Blessings (also known as LaVyrle Spencer's "Family Blessings"), CBS, 1999. Sylvia Saxon, Shadow of Doubt (also known as Reasonable Doubt), Reasonable Doubt Productions, Cinemax, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Comtesse de Chambrun, War and Remembrance, 1989. Ellen Scott, Sidney Sheldon's The Sands of Time, 1992. Frances "Frannie" Halcyon, Tales of the City known as Armistead Maupin's Tales of the PBS, 1993.

ABC, CBS, (also City),

Television Appearances; Specials: Mrs. Davenham, Hercule Poirot, 1962. Ceil, Oh! Baby, Baby, Baby ... , 1974. Gardy Farraday, Pottsville, 1980. Hannah Kingsley, Chameleon, CBS, 1986. Charlton Heston, Arts and Entertainment, 1995.Universal Horror, TCM, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. Juliana Moorehouse, Shadow Chasers, 1985.

Film Work: Associate director, The Diary of Anne Frank, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. Acting coach, The Encino Man (also known as California Man), 1992. Consultant to Ron Underwood, Speechless, 1994. Consultant to Stephen Hopkins, Blown Away, 1994. Consultant, The Grass Harp, 1995. Consultant to Peter Horton, The Cure, 1995. Consultant to Randal Kleiser, It's My Party, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Consultant to Pen Densham, Moll Flanders, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Performer, The Chevrolet Tele-Theater, 1948. "Three Cornered Moon," The Philco Television Playhouse, 1949. "The House of Dust," Lights Out, 1951. Your Show of Shows, 1951-53 (three episodes). Performer, Gulf Playhouse, 1952. "The Rise of Carthage," U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1954. "State of the Union," Producer's Showcase, NBC, 1954. 153

FOREMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Television Director; Movies: Family Blessings (also known as LaVyrle Spencers "Family Blessings"), CBS, 1999.

The Steve Allen Show, CBS, 1956. "A Double Life/' The Alcoa Hour, 1957. Clara Beauchamp, "The Clara Beauchamp Story/' Wagon Train, 1957. "Whisper of Evil/' U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1959. "Incident of the Judas Trap/' Rawhide, 1959. "The Case of Julia Walton," U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1959. "A Time to Decide," U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1960. "The Fingers of Henri Tourelle," Naked City, ABC, 1961. Lillian, "A Bridge Across Five Days," Route 66, CBS, 1961. "The Sweetly Smiling Face of Truth," Naked City, ABC, 1962. Autumn Ely, "Across Walnuts and Wine," Route 66, CBS, 1962. "Vengeance is the Spur," The Virginian, 1963. Eva, "The Borderland," The Outer Limits, syndicated, 1963. Mr. Broadway, CBS, 1964. The mother, "The Casket," Combat!, 1965. "Marlee," A Man Called Sheandoah, 1966. Clarissa, "Clarissa," Bonanza, 1967. "Child out of Time," / Spy, 1967. Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1968. Duchess Sophia, "The Night of the Cossacks," The Wild, Wild West, 1969. Agatha Corey, "Coreyville," Gunsmoke, 1969. "The Dollar," The F.B.I., 1970. McCloud, 1970. Sylvia Mitchell, "A Lesson in Loving," Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law, 1973. Madame Trevi, "The Trevi Collection," Kolchak: The Night Stalker, 1975. Mrs. Polk, "Hollywood," Lou Grant, CBS, 1979. Lawyer Camille Carlton, "Smoke Gets in Your Thighs," LA. Law, NBC, 1990. Leslie Maynard, "Acapulco Holiday," Hunter, 1990. Charlotte Lacey, Dear John, NBC, 1990-91. Katie Emhardt, "Tainted Lady," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Carmela Kaufman, Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1992 (two episodes). Rebecca Kinkaid, "Death in Hawaii," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Beatrice, "Death & Violins," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1999. Catherine DuChamp, "Dial 'N' for Murder," Just Shoot Me, NBC, 2000.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: (With Earl Holliman and Denver Pyle) Program 3—If the Two of Them Are Dead Hosted by Rod Serling, 1996.

FOREMAN, Jamie 1958-

PERSONAL Career: Actor.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Sidney Phillips, Sky Pirates, 1976. Driver, McVicar, Crown International, 1980. Danny, Empire State, 1987. Danny, Tank Mailing, 1989. "Previous team" member, I.D. (also known as Undercover), Polygram, 1995. Orme, Our Boy, British Broadcasting Corp., 1997. Earl of Sussex, Elizabeth (also known as Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Nil by Mouth, 1998. Billie, This Year's Love, Entertainment Film Distributors, 1999. Thuggish constable, Sleepy Hollow, Paramount, 1999. China MacFarlane, Saving Grace, Fine Line Features, 2000. Lennie Taylor, Gangster No. 1, Pagoda Film, 2000. Breathtaking, IAC Films, 2000. Film Producer: Tank Mailing, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: Chas, "Happy Families," Inspector Morse, 1992. Dean, "The Swords," The Hunger, Showtime, 1997. Decker, "Identity Crisis," Bugs, 1997. D.S. Brown, "Whoopi Stone," Murder Most Horrid, 1999. Gil Stephens, "Love over Gold," Parts 1 and 2, Casualty,

Also appeared in Danger, CBS; Lux Video Theatre, CBS; Philip Morris Playhouse, CBS; Studio One, CBS; Kraft Suspense, CBS; Playhouse 90, CBS; Burke's Law, ABC; Bus Stop, syndicated; The Trail master, ABC; Arrest and Trial, ABC; Pulitzer Playhouse; Playwrights 56; Mike Hammer; The Dinah Shore Show; Merv Griffin Show; Today Show; Dick Cavett; The Tonight Show.

1999. 154

FUTTERMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Other Television Appearances: Dave, First and Last, 1989.

Television Appearances; Series: Vincent Gray, Judging Amy, CBS, 1999Television Appearances; Movies: Ballard Moss, Daughters of Privilege (also known as Keys to the Kingdom), NBC, 1991. Shelby Peyton, Class of '61, ABC, 1993. Griffin Byrne, Thicker Than Blood, TNT, 1998. Despin, When Trumpets Fade, HBO, 1998.

FUTTERMAN, Dan 1967PERSONAL Born June 8, 1967; married Anya Epstein (a producer), 2000. Education: Columbia University, B.A., 1989.

Television Appearances; Episodic: New York News, CBS, 1995. Seth, "Caroline and the Cold Sesame Noodles/' Caroline in the City, NBC, 1997. Marcus Hume, "A Case of Do or Die," Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1999. Stephan, "Evolution," Sex and the City, HBO, 1999.

Addresses: Agent—Larry Taube, Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210-5302. Career: Actor.

Other Television Appearances: Daughter's fiance, "The Rosenthal Affair," Trace/ Takes on New York (special), HBO, 1993.

Awards, Honors: TV Guide Award nomination, favorite actor in a new series, 2000, for Judging Amy; Golden Space Needle Award, Seattle International Film Festival, best actor, 2000, for Urbania.

Also appeared in The Out of Towners.

CREDITS

Stage Appearances: Club Soda, Workshop of the Performing Arts Theatre, New York City, 1991. Allie, A Fair Country, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1996. Frankie, Dealer's Choice, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1997.

Film Appearances: Second punk, The Fisher King, TriStar, 1991. Josh Powers, Big Girls Don't Cry ... They Get Even (also known as Stepkids), 1991. Tom, Passed Away, Hollywood Pictures, 1992. Val Goldman, The Birdcage (also known as Birds of a Feather), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. David Harrison, Breathing Room, Arrow Releasing, 1996. Brad, Far Harbor, Cinequanon Pictures International, 1996. 'Til Christmas, 1996. Dylan, Shooting Fish, Fox Searchlight, 1997. Rufus Wild, 7999, R.A.M.M. Entertainment, 1998. Charlie, Urbania, Lions Gate Films, 2000.

Also appeared in Angels in America, Broadway production; The Lights, Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City; and Raft of the Medusa, Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: TV Guide, November 20, 1999, p. 6.

155

G

Film Appearances: Rudy, The Organization, 1971. Tunnel hoodlum, Dirty Harry, 1971. Distance, 1975. Tony, Night Moves, 1975. Leigh Gregory, Cardiac Arrest, 1980. Harold Oswell, D.C. Cab (also known as Street Fleet), 1983. Narrator, The Secret Agent, 1984. Charles King, Heartbreakers, 1984. Clay Eldrige, Where Are the Children?, 1986. Judah Best, Judgment in Berlin (also known as Escape to Freedom), 1988. Flannigan, Street Crimes (also known as Dead Even), 1992. Jerome Bellamy, Pontiac Moon, 1994. Captain Peters, Deadly Target (also known as Fire Zone), 1994. Jasper Stone, Dangerous Touch, 1994. Sheriff Ramsey, Forest Warrior, Turner Entertainment, 1996. Farmer John, Good Luck (also known as Guys Like Us and The Ox and the Eye), Moki Mac River Expedition, 1997. Mr. Carlson, Naturally Native, Red Horse Films, 1998. Ted Vance, The Perfect Wife, 2000. Mind Rage (also known as Mind Lies), Mainline Releasing, 2000.

GAIL, Max 1943(Max Gail, Jr.; Maxwell Gail) PERSONAL Full name, Maxwell Trowbridge Gail, Jr.; born April 5, 1943, in Detroit, Ml; son of Maxwell Trowbridge (a businessman) and Mary Elizabeth (maiden name, Scanlon) Gail; married Willie Mae Reese, February 12, 1983 (died, 1986); married Nan, 1989; children: (first marriage) India Jade Sun-Ting; (second marriage) Max, Grace. Education: Williams College, B.A., 1965; University of Michigan, M.B.A., 1969. Addresses: Agent—Sharon Kemp Talent Agency, 447 South Robertson Blvd., Suite 204, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor, director, and musician. Fill Circle Productions, president. Member: American Federation of Radio and Television Artists, Screen Actors Guild, Actors' Equity Association, Directors Guild of America, American Indian Movement.

Television Appearances; Series: Detective Sergeant Stanley "Wojo" Wojehowicz, Barney Miller, ABC, 1975-82. Llewellen Farley, Jr., Whiz Kids, CBS, 1983-84. Max Harlow, Normal Life, CBS, 1990.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Chief Bromdon, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Little Fox, San Francisco, CA, 1970. (New York debut) Chief Bromdon, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Mercer Arts Center, 1973. Jack Kerouac, Visions of Kerouac, Odyssey, Los Angeles, 1976. Babe Ruth, The Babe, Princess Theatre, New York City, 1984.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sergeant Walder, Pearl, 1978. (As Maxwell Gail) Professor Ray Morello, Naomi & Wynonna: Love Can Build a Bridge (also known as Love Can Build a Bridge), 1995.

156

GERDES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

George Sanders, "Liberation-October 16, 1998," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1993. Officer Carl Keegan, "No, No Godot," Home Improvement, ABC, 1995. Briscoe, "Whitewater: Part 1," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1995. Rev. Thomas, "Deal with the Devil," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1996. Dick Sproule, "The Hole," Gun, ABC, 1997. (As Max Gail, Jr.) Wilson Welsh, "Dr. Longball," Due South, CBS, 1998. Caleb Cline, "Viagra-Vated Assault," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1998. Frank Gorman, "Prize Possession," 18 Wheels of Justice, 2000. Psychiatrist, "Shaken Not Stirred," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Mr. York, "A Pearl of Great Value," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX-TV, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Patrolman, The Priest Killer, 1971. Ragsdale, Curse of the Black Widow (also known as Love Trap), 1977. Henry Millen, Like Mom, Like Me, 1978. Lieutenant Spangler, Desperate Women, 1978. Andrew Spencer, nth Victim, 1979. Russ Garner, The Aliens Are Coming, 1980. Ray Garvey, Fun and Cames, ABC, 1980. Sal, The Other Lover, CBS, 1985. Letting Go, 1985. Jim Armbruster, Killer in the Mirror, NBC, 1986. Mel Nichols, Can You Feel Me Dancing?, NBC, 1986. Sol Kramer, Intimate Strangers, CBS, 1986. Sam Davies, Tonight's the Night (also known as The Game of Love), ABC, 1987. Narrator, Hoxsey: The Quack Who Cured Cancer, 1987. Vernon "Rusty" Kitchens, Man against the Mob (also known as Trouble in the City of Angels), ABC, 1988. Billy Ballew, The Outside Woman, ABC, 1989. Harry, Somebody's Daughter, ABC, 1992. Mr. Jurgens, A Child Lost Forever, NBC, 1992. Judge Johnson, The Switch, CBS, 1993. Jack Hayes, Ride with the Wind, ABC, 1994. Tom Partridge, Sodbusters, Showtime, 1994. Detective Michael Curran, Mortal Fear (also known as Robin Cook's "Mortal Fear"), NBC, 1994. Arliss Johnson, Inheritance (also known as Louisa May Alcott's "The Inheritance"), CBS, 1997. Art Koster, Tell Me No Secrets, NBC, 1997. (As Max Gail, Jr.) Wayne Inman, Not in This Town, 1997. Meech, Judgment Day, HBO, 1999.

Television Director; Episodic: Barney Miller, 1975. Whiz Kids, CBS, 1983. RECORDINGS Recorded Do Something Beautiful. SIDELIGHTS Gail was a teacher of ancient history and English at the Grosse Pointe University School, Ml, 1965-67. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Specials: Albanel, Mr. and Mrs. Cop, 1974. ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars VIII, 1979. ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars IX, ABC, 1980. Harry Stover, Harry and the Kids, ABC, 1985. Will Costigan, Home, ABC, 1987. John McGuire, Jr., Our Shining Moment, NBC, 1991.

Periodicals: Back Stage, June 22, 1984, p. 10A.

GAIL, JR., Max See GAIL, Max

Television Appearances; Episodic: Marion Blake, "Fool's Gold/' Cannon, 1971. Eddie, "The Rip Off/' Cannon, 1972. Donald S. "Don" Wilton, "Dead or Alive," The Streets of San Francisco, 1976. Duncan Moore, "Blue Man Down," Amazing Stories, 1987. Lt. Chet Webber, "The Investigation: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, 1988. Stanley Holmes, "Dead Letter," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Harold, Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1992.

GAIL, Maxwell See GAIL, Max

GERDES, George 1948PERSONAL Surname rhymes with "birdies"; born February 23, 1948, in New York, NY. Education: Carnegie-Mellon University, B.F.A., drama, 1969. 157

GIDLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Addresses: Agent—Halpern & Associates, 12304 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 104, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Reverend Calvin Hartley, "Miracle Man/ The X-Files, Fox, 1994. Sheriff Wilkes, "Shine a Light on You," Nowhere Man, UPN, 1996. Anton Zona, "Mummy Dearest," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1996. Ed, High Incident, ABC, 1996. Defense Attorney Calloway, Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. Gun manufacturer, "The Defenders," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Scudder, Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1998. Seventh Heaven, The WB, 1999. Dr. Alex Waldon, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. Douglas Bremer, Nash Bridges, CBS, 1999. Cover Me: Based on the True Life of an FBI Family, USA, 2000.

Career: Actor and composer. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, Affiliated Federation of Musicians.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Soutine, Modigliani, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1980. Eddie, Fool for Love, Douglas Fairbanks Theatre, New York City, 1985. Stranger, To Whom It May Concern, St. Stephen's Church Theatre, New York City, 1986.

RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded Obituary and Son of Obituary, both Warner Bros.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Joe, Skip Tracer (also known as The Squeeze), Tri-Star Pictures, 1987. Fred, Call Me, 1988. Tony, Jackknife, 1989. Super, Single White Female, 1992. Henderson, Boiling Point (also known as L'Extreme limite), 1993. Borg Guillarson, Iron Will, 1994. Mitch, Playing Dangerous 2 (also known as Hide & Seek: Playing Dangerous 2), Trimark, 1996. Marshal, Amistad, DreamWorks Distribution L.L.C., 1997. Earl, Spark, 1998. Private Chaswick, Bats, Columbia, 1999.

WRITINGS Songs: Wrote "Steady with the Maestro," the Roaches' Keep on Doing, United Artists Records.

GIDLEY, Pam See GIDLEY, Pamela

GIDLEY, Pamela 1965(Pam Gidley)

Television Appearances; Movies: Pilot, Attack of the 50 Ft. Woman, HBO, 1993. Itasca radio operator, Amelia Earhart: The Final Flight, TNT, 1994. Lt. Clark, Jailbreakers, Showtime, 1994. Donovan, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Grimacing Governor, NBC, 1994. Alexander Chez, Stealth Fighter, HBO, 1999.

PERSONAL Born June 11, 1965, in Salem, NH. Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2500, Los Angeles, CA 90067-4100.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Pete Taylor, Our Family Honor, ABC, 1985. Ed, "Watercolors," Spenser: For Hire, 1988. "La Familia," Hunter, 1990. Referee, Brooklyn Bridge, CBS, 1991. LA. Law, NBC, 1991. First man, "The Bubble Boy," Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Louis Foreman, "Jumpin' Jack Fleishman/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994.

Career: Actress. Also worked as a model. CREDITS Film Appearances: Chrissy, Thrashing American International Pictures Home Video, 1986. Title role, Cherry 2000, 1987. 158

GILLETTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Elyse, Dudes, 1987. Kim, Permanent Record, 1988. Dakota, The Blue Iguana, Paramount, 1988. (As Pam Gidley) Haley, The Last of the Finest (also known as Blue Heat and Street Legal), 1990. Sandy Ramirez, Disturbed, 1990. Jane Kessler, Liebestraum, 1991. Teresa Banks, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (also known as Twin Peaks), New Line Cinema, 1992. Eloise, Love Is Like That (also known as Bad Love and Wild Angel), A-pix Entertainment, 1992. Clara, Highway to Hell, HBO Home Video, 1992. Samantha, Paper Hearts (also known as Cheatin' Hearts), 1993. Janet Streeter, S.F.W., 1994. Katy Mazur, Freefall (also known as Firefall), 1994. Jennifer, The Crew, 1994. Kelly Hannon, The Little Death, PolyCram Filmed Entertainment, 1995. Amy Langdon, Aberration, Live Film and Mediaworks, 1997. Bertha, The Maze, Alpine Releasing, 1997. Linda, Liar's Poker, North Branch Entertainment, 1997. Herself, Scratch the Surface (documentary), Jane Balfour Films, 1997. Pepper Gianini, Jane Austen's Mafia! (also known as Mafia!), Buena Vista, 1998. Dolly, The Treat, 1998. Beta Carotene, Kiss and Tell, Phaedra Cinema, 1999. Dottie Thompson, The Little Vampire (also known as Der kleine Vampir), New Line Cinema, 2000.

GILLETTE, Anita 1936(?)PERSONAL Born Anita Luebben, August 16, 1936 (some sources say 1938), in Baltimore, MD; daughter of John Alfred and Juanita (maiden name, Wayland) Luebben; married Ronald William Gillette (a doctor), October 13, 1957 (divorced, 1967); married Armand Eugene Coullet, July 23, 1982; children: Timothy Ronald, Christopher John. Education: Trained for the stage at the Peabody Conservatory with Lee Strasberg and Robert Lewis. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067-6022. Career: Actress and singer. Appeared in a revue sponsored by the Festival of American Arts and Humanities, U.S. Embassy, London, 1966. Member: Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, best actress, 1978, for Chapter Two; Antoinette Perry Award nomination. CREDITS

Film Work: Song performer, "The Laziest Gal in Town," "Cruel and Unusual World," and "Gee What a Guy," The Blue Iguana, Paramount, 1988. Producer, Kiss and Tell, Phaedra Cinema, 1999.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Sophie, Roberta, North Shore Music Theatre, Beverly, MA, 1958. (Broadway debut) Thelma, Gypsy, Broadway Theatre, 1959. Russell Patterson's Sketchbook, Maidman Theatre, New York City, 1960. Gypsy, then Lili, Carnival!, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1961. Susan, All American, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1962. Sarah Browne, Cays and Dolls, O'Keefe Center, Toronto, Canada, 1962. Leslie Henderson, Mr. President, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1962. (London debut) Title role, Pocohantas, Lyric Theatre, 1963. Angela Crane, Kelly, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1965. Sarah Browne, Guys and Dolls, City Center, New York City, 1965. Meet Me in Saint Louis, Municipal Opera House, St. Louis, MO, 1965. Resi, The Great Waltz, Civic Light Opera Theatre, Los Angeles, 1965.

Television Appearances; Series: Detective Dorothy Paretsky, Angel Street, CBS, 1992. Audrey Westin, Strange Luck, Fox, 1995. Brigitte, The Pretender, NBC, 1997-99. Television Appearances; Movies: Diane Novak, Glory Days, CBS, 1988. Deanie Fortenot Serulla, Blue Bayou, NBC, 1990. Melinda, Bombshell, Sci-Fi Channel, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Gina, "Final Approach," MacGyver, 1986. Lieutenant Nikki Raines, "Nowhere to Run," Tour of Duty, 1987. Lieutenant Nikki Raines, "Angel of Mercy," Tour of Duty, 1988. Lieutenant Nikki Raines, "The Hill," Tour of Duty, 1988. 159

GILLETTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Susan Hollander, Don't Drink the Water, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1966. Sally Bowles, Cabaret, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1968. Betty Compton, Jimmy, Winter Garden Theatre, 1969. Tina Trenhoven, Knickerbocker Holiday, Curran Theatre, San Francisco, 1971. Female roles, Rich and Famous, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1976. Travesties, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1977. The Importance of Being Earnest, Mark Taper Forum, 1977. Jennie Malone, Chapter Two, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, then Imperial Theatre, 1977. Night Is Mother to the Day, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1984. Blanche, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 1984.

Nancy Baxter, The Baxters, syndicated, 1979-80. Loretta Shea, Another World (also known as Another World: Bay City), 1982. Dr. Emily Hanover, Quincy (also known as Quincy, M.E.), NBC, 1982-83. Wilma Holliday, Search for Tomorrow, 1986. Vi Long, Almost Grown, CBS, 1988. Joan Gamble, Normal, Ohio, Fox, 2000—. Television Appearances; Movies: Helen Baker, A Matter of Wife ... and Death, 1975. Peggy Kenter, It Happened at Lakewood Manor (also known as Ants! and Panic at Lakewood Manor), 1977. Anita Burton, Marathon, 1980. Sister Mary Elizabeth, Brass (also known as Police Brass), CBS, 1985. Suellen Maples, The Summer of Ben Tyler, CBS, 1996. Callie, A Christmas Memory (also known as Truman Capote's "A Christmas Memory"), CBS, 1997.

Also appeared in Bus Stop, 1976; They're Playing Our Song; Road Show, Circle Repertory Theatre; Skin of Our Teeth; The Seagulls.

Television Appearances; Specials: Blue Fairy, Pinocchio, 1968. Ethel Levey, George M!, 1970. Aunt Rita, Through Thick & Thin, ABC, 1996.

Major Tours: Leslie Henderson, Mr. President, U.S. cities, 1964. Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady, U.S. cities, 1966. Also toured as Irene, The Winslow Boy; in Bus Stop; South Pacific; Sabrina Fair; Steel Magnolias; Sweet Bird of Youth.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Mrs. Rona, Daisy and Chess, Fox, 1995. Herky, Jules, Fox, 1996.

Film Appearances: Mona, Moonstruck, 1987. Drunk woman, Bum Rap, 1988. Marlene, Undertow, 1991. Mrs. Davis, the mayor's wife, Harrisburg, Bob Roberts, 1992. Elaine, Boys on the Side, 1995. Mom, Larger Than Life, United Artists, 1996. Carol, She's the One, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1996. Irene Pasco, Qiana, 1996. Mother, "Karen Black Like Me," Boys in Love 2, 1997. Stepmother, Charlie Hoboken, Northern Arts Entertainment, 1998. Betty, Early Bird Special, 1998. Heddie, Dinner and a Movie, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Love and Mr. Know It All/' Love, American Style, 1971. Helen, Quincy's first wife, "Promises to Keep," Quincy,

1979. "Time Heals: Part 2," St. Elsewhere, 1986. Mrs. Claire Wicker, "When I'm 64," Mad About You, NBC, 1994. "Remand," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Mrs. Ross, Sex and the City, HBO, 1998. Mrs. Wojadubakowski, "Whine Club," Frasier, NBC, 2000. Also appeared as Teresa Duvall, "Taxi in the Rain," Trapper John, M.D.; in The Garry Moore Show; The Ed Sullivan Show, CBS; The Tonight Show, NBC; P.M. East.

Television Appearances; Series: Panelist, What's My Line?, CBS, 1968. Panelist, I've Got a Secret, CBS, 1972. Liz Reynolds, Mike's wife, Me and the Chimp (also known as The Chimp & I), CBS, 1972. Alice Henderson, Ted's wife, Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, ABC, 1973. Nancy Langston, an executive, All That Glitters, 1977.

GILLIARD, Larry See GILLIARD, Larry, Jr. 160

GLOVER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Stage Appearances: Zooman and the Sign, Second Stage, New York City, 1994-95. Police Boys, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1995.

GILLIARD, Larry, Jr. (Larry Gilliard, Lawrence Gilliard, Jr.) PERSONAL Career: Actor.

GILLIARD, Lawrence, Jr. See GILLIARD, Larry, Jr. CREDITS Film Appearances: Dennis Brown, Straight out of Brooklyn, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1991. (As Lawrence Gilliard, Jr.) Boy who stopped, The Pickle, Columbia, 1993. (As Larry Gilliard) Jed Lyte, Fly by Night, 1993. Hood, Money Train, Columbia, 1995. Hank, Lotto Land, 1996. James, Trees Lounge, Live Entertainment, 1996. "Plaza Bellshop" Thomas, The Associate, Buena Vista, 1996. Leon Turner, White Lies, Buena Vista, 1996. Brett, Next Stop Wonderland, Miramax, 1998. Curtis Wilkins, One Tough Cop, Stratosphere Entertainment, 1998. Derek Wallace, The Waterboy, Buena Vista, 1998. Nolan Traynor, Simply Irresistible, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1999. Walter, Loving Jezebel, 1999. Lewis, Cecil B. DeMented, Artisan Entertainment, 2000.

GLOVER, Crispin 1964(Crispin Hellion Glover) PERSONAL Full name, Crispin Hellion Glover; born April 20, 1964, in New York, NY; son of Bruce Herbert (an actor) and Betty Lillian Marie (an actress and dancer; maiden name, Koerber) Glover. Education: Attended the Mirman School for nine years and Beverly Hills High School; trained for the stage with Dan Mason and Peggy Feury. Avocational Interests: Makes books. Addresses: Agent—Agency for the Performing Arts, 9200 West Sunset Blvd., #900, Los Angeles, CA 900693604. Career: Actor, director, producer, and screenwriter. Read his books on Crispin Glovers Big Slide Show.

Television Appearances; Movies: Satisfy, Survive the Night (also known as Night Hunt), USA Network, 1993. Raines, Inflammable, CBS, 1995. Shoeshine, A Soldier's Sweetheart, Showtime, 1998. Dontae, The Substitute 2: School's Out (also known as The Substitute II and The Substitute: Out of Siberia), HBO, 1998.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Friedrich Von Trapp, The Sound of Music, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, 1977.

Television Appearances; Episodic: William Lyness, "Dog and Pony Show/' Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1993. Quentin, "After Shakespeare/' New York Undercover, Fox, 1994.

Film Appearances: Private Lessons, 1981. Jack, My Tutor, Crown International, 1982. Larry Hoff, The Orkly Kid, American Film Institute, 1983. Jimmy, Friday the 13th—The Final Chapter (also known as Friday the 13th Part 4), Paramount, 1983. Danny, Teachers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Gatsby Boy, Racing with the Moon, Paramount, 1984. George McFly, Back to the Future, Universal, 1985.

Other Television Appearances: (As Larry Gilliard) Will, In the Line of Duty: Street War (also known as Urban Crossfire), 1992. (As Larry Gilliard) Lathan Basmore, George (series), ABC, 1993. Girlfriend (special), ABC, 1993. Henry Jackson, Sally Hemmings: An American Scandal (miniseries), CBS, 2000. 161

GRACE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Layne, River's Edge, Island, 1986. Lucas, At Close Range, Orion, 1986. Howdy Cleveland, Twister, 1988. (Uncredited) George McFly (original Back to the Future footage), Back to the Future Part II, 1989. Cousin Dell, Wild at Heart, 1990. Lionel, Where the Heart Is, 1990. Andy Warhol, The Doors, 1991. Rubin Farr, Rubin and Ed, 1991. Joey Kremple, Little Noises, 1991. Mintus, Ferdydurke (also known as 30 Door Key), 1992. Howard Barth, Even Cowgirls Get the Blues, 1993. Bobby McBurney, What's Eating Gilbert Grape, 1993. Howard Finster, Chasers, 1994. Train Fireman, Dead Man, 1995. Arlo, The People vs. Larry Flynt, Columbia, 1996. Roy, Nurse Betty, USA Films, 2000. Charlie's Angels, Columbia, 2000. What Is It?, 2000. Raskolnikov, Crime and Punishment, New Cinema Pictures, 2000. Larry, 'The Orkly Kid/' Beaver Trilogy, 2000. Title role, Bartleby, 2000.

WRITINGS Screenplays: What Is It?, 2000. Books: Rat Catching (poetry), 1987. Concrete Inspection, Illiterati Press, 1988. Oak Mot (poetry), 1990. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 27, 1995, p. 16.

GLOVER, Crispin Hellion See GLOVER, Crispin

GRACE, April 1962PERSONAL

Film Work: (As Crispin Hellion Clover) Producer and director, What Is It?, 2000.

Born May 12, 1962.

Television Appearances; Movies: Archie Feld, High School U.S.A., NBC, 1983. The Kid with the 200 I.Q., 1983.

Addresses: Agent—Silver Massetti & Satmary, 8730 West Sunset Blvd., Suite 440, Los Angeles, CA 900692277.

Television Appearances; Specials: Crispin, The Best of Times, CBS, 1981. Bo Middleton, High School, U.S.A., NBC, 1984. Danny, "Blackout," Hotel Room (also known as David Lynch's Hotel Room), HBO, 1993.

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Shared Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a cast in a theatrical motion picture, 1999, for Magnolia.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Roach, "Vocational Education," Happy Days, 1983. Space cadet, "Honk if You're a Goose," Hill Street Blues, 1983. Friend of Alex, "Birthday Boy," Family Ties, 1984. Guest voice, "TV or Not TV," Duckman (animated), ABC, 1994.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Second intensive care nurse, Angie, Buena Vista, 1994. Susan, Safe, Columbia TriStar, 1995. Letitia Jackson, Headless Body in Topless Bar, Northern Arts Entertainment, 1995. Nurse Pans, Bean, Gramercy Pictures, 1997. Police stenographer, Twilight, Paramount, 1998. Shalita, Chicago Cab (also known as Hellcab), Castle Hill Productions, 1998. Valery, Playing by Heart, Miramax, 1998. Gwenovier, Magnolia, New Line Cinema, 1999. Waterproof, 1999.

RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded The Big Problem Solution=Let is Be.

The Solution. The

162

GRAINGER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Mrs. Rabe, The Hunter's Moon, Entertainment around the World, 1999. Finding Forrester, Columbia, 2000. Rituals and Resolutions, 2000.

GRAINGER, Gawn 1937(?)PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Packard receptionist, Ladykiller, USA Network, 1992. Casino cashier, MacShayne: Winner Takes All, NBC, 1994. Jenny, Voice from the Grave: From the Files of ''Unsolved Mysteries/' NBC, 1996. Dr. Cower, The Beneficiary, HBO, 1997.

Born October 12, 1937 (some sources say 1940), in Glasgow, Scotland (some sources say Holywood, Ireland); son of Charles Neil and Elizabeth (maiden name, Gall) Grainger; married Janet Key (an actress; marriage ended by her death, July 26, 1992); married Zoe Wanamaker (an actress), November, 1994. Education: Attended Westminster City School; trained for the stage at the Italia Conti School. Avocational Interests: Pool, poker, tennis.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Transporter Chief Hubbell, "Reunion," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1990. Transporter Chief Hubbell, "Future Imperfect," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1990. Transporter Chief Hubbell, "Data's Day," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1991. Transporter Chief Hubbell, "Galaxy's Child," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1991. Transporter Chief Hubbell, "The Perfect Mate," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1992. Judy Foster, "Personal Foul," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. Irene, Empty Nest, NBC, 1993. Danielle Manley, "The List," The X Files, Fox, 1995. Elizabeth Tally, "Ex Marks the Spot," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1996. Elizabeth Tally, "Last One Out, Get the Lights," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1996. Elizabeth Tally, "Higher Powers," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1996. Sarah, Promised Land, CBS, 1996. Monique LaSalle, Murder One, ABC, 1996. Elizabeth Tally, "Verdicts," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997. Felicia, "It Takes a Village," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1997. Phina, "Please Don't Tell My Mother," Any Day Now, c. 1998. Amy, "Finkelman's Folly," The Sentinel, UPN, 1998. Friedlander, "Estrogen," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1998. Constance, "Here I Am," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000.

Career: Actor and writer. Appeared in repertory at Dundee, Scotland, U.K., 1961, and at Ipswich, U.K., 1962-64. Member: British Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Boy king, King's Rhapsody, Palace Theatre, London, 1950. Title role, Kean, Christy Mahon, The Playboy of the Western World, Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Laertes, Hamlet, Claudio, Measure for Measure, all Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Bristol, U.K., 1964-66. (Broadway debut) Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, City Center Theatre, 1967. Jimmy, There's a Girl in My Soup, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1967. Cyril Bishop, The Giveaway, Garrick Theatre, London, 1969. James Boswell, The Douglas Cause, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1971. McCue, The Front Page, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1972. Macduff, Macbeth, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1972. Oronte, The Misanthrope, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1973. Officer, The Bacchae, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1973. Roberto, Saturday, Sunday, Monday, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1973. Jeremy Haynes, The Party, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1973. Stephen Lloyd, Next of Kin, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1974. Figaro, The Marriage of Figaro, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1974.

Other Television Appearances: Transporter chief, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine—Emissary (also known as Emissary), 1993. Anne Kincaid, Dodge's City (series), 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, June 11, 1999, p. B9. 163

GRAINGER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Oronte, The Misanthrope, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1975. Osric, Hamlet, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, then Lyttelton Theatre, 1976. Tribute to a Lady, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1976. Usumcasane, Tamburlaine the Great, Olivier Theatre, then National Theatre, London, 1976. Juggler, Force of Habit, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1976. Casca, Julius Caesar, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1977. Soldier, The Passion, To Those Born Later, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1977. Corporal Stoddard, The Plough and the Stars, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1977. Mr. Dorilant, The Country Wife, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1977. Schoolmaster, Brand, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1978. Ajax, The Woman, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1978. Charles I, The World Turned Upside Down, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1978. Wesley, Has "Washington" Legs?, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1978. Jack, Nick, The Long Voyage Home, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1979. George, General Heller, Dispatches, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1979. Doctor, squire, landlord, and rector, Lark Rise, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1979. Sir Timothy, Candleford, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1979. Jimmy Tomorrow, The Iceman Cometh, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1980. Reverend Hale, The Crucible, Comedy Theatre, London, 1981.

Elegant man, The Brazilian Connection, syndicated, 1989. Eden Thackeray, Dalziel and Pascoe: Child's Play, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. First broker, A Christmas Carol, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Dalziel & Pascoe: Bones and Silence, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Andrew, Son of Man (also known as Wednesday Play: Son of Man), BBC, 1969. Ross, Macbeth (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: Macbeth), BBC, 1983. Ralph Watson, The King of Clubs, PBS, 1990. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Hitler, Private Schultz, BBC, 1980. Bob Loder, The Black Tower, 1985. Television Appearances; Episodic: Gregoire, "A Thin Band of Air/' Jason King, 1972. Malcolm Page, "Off Duty/' Juliet Bravo, 1983. George Stephenson, "The Mark of the Rani," Doctor Who, 1985. "The King of Clubs," Poirot, 1989. Joseph Newsome, "Message in a Bottle," Boon, 1992. Also appeared as panelist, What's My Line, CBS; Jack Branagan, "For Love or Money," Hetty Wainthrop Investigates. Other Television Appearances: Henry, Elizabeth Alone, BBC, 1980. Pushkin, The Marriage, BBC, 1981. Tales of the Unexpected, Thames, 1985. Dyson, When We Are Married, BBC, 1987.

Also appeared in Party Time, Almeida Theatre, London; Mountain Language, Almeida Theatre; No Man's Land, Almeida Theatre; A Month in the Country, London; Mutabilitte, London; Fool for Love, Don mar Warehouse Theatre, London; Taking Sides, London; The Give Away, London; The Devil's Devil, Theatre Royal, Bristol; The Crucible, National Theatre.

Also appeared as editor, Mitch, LWT; in She Stoops to Conquer; Shadow of the Tower; Man at the Top; Crown Court. Film Appearances: Male Bait, 1971. Nigel Crouchback, Mastermind, 1976. Actor, Little Drummer Girl, Warner Bros., 1984. The officer, The Raggedy Rawney, 1988. Dr. Michael Lloyd, August, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. Henry—Giles's agent, Love and Death on Long Island (also known as Amour et mort e Long Island), Lions Gate Films, Inc., 1997. Browne, Janice Beard: 45 Words Per Minute, 1999.

Major Tours: Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Laertes, Hamlet, Claudio, Measure for Measure, all Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, world tour, 1967. Oronte, The Misanthrope, National Theatre Company, U.S. cities, 1976. Knight, The Passion, world tour, 1981. Television Appearances; Movies: Ben Budge, The Beggar's Opera, BBC, 1984.

Also appeared in Blood Royal. 164

GRANTHAM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Price of Honor/' Time Trax, 1993. Herself, GNW Night Lite, 1999.

WRITINGS Plays: Four to One, BBC, 1976. Vamp Till Ready, 1978. Lies in Plastic Smiles, 1979. Paradise Lost, 1980.

GRANTHAM, Leslie 1947PERSONAL

Television Plays: Wrote You Don't Have To Walk To Fly, LWT; To See Ourselves, BBC; Jack Solomon's Children, Yorkshire Television; Big Deal, BBC; Left Field; and many others.

Born April 30, 1947, in Camberwell, London, England; married, wife's name Jane; children: three sons. Avocational interests: Watching football, playing cricket.

Nonfiction: Editor, On Acting, by Laurence Olivier, published by Simon & Schuster.

Addresses: Agent—Michael Whitehall, 125 Gloucester Rd., London SW7 4TE, England. Career: Actor and producer.

SIDELIGHTS

CREDITS

Favorite roles—Figaro in The Marriage of Figaro; Serjeant Musgrave in Sergeant Musgrave's Dance.

Television Appearances; Series: "Dirty" Den Watts, EastEnders, 1985-89. Danny Kane, The Paradise Club, 1989. Nick Toth, The Good Guys, 1992. Mick Raynor, 99-1, 1994. Chief Superintendent Gates, The Uninvited, 1997. Himself, Fort Boyard, 1998. Wine expert, This Morning (also known as This Morning with Richard and Judy)f 1999—.

GRANDISON, Pippa

PERSONAL Career: Actress.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Kiston, "Resurrection of the Daleks," Doctor Who, 1984. Alas Smith and Jones, 1986. Jimmy Smith, "Good Faith," Parts 1-3, The Bill, 1998. Jimmy Smith, "The Personal Touch," The Bill, 1998. Himself, It's Only TV, but I Like It, 1999.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Margaret, Over the Hill (also known as Round the Bend), Rank Organisation, 1992. Nicole, Muriel's Wedding, Miramax, 1994. Allison Leigh, Hotel de Love, Live Entertainment, 1996. Colette, Dating the Enemy, 1996. Voice, Babe: Pig in the City, Universal, 1998. Simone, Two Girls and a Baby, 1998. Nightclub Natasha, Mr. Accident, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 2000.

Other Television Appearances: Signals sergeant, The Jewel in the Crown (miniseries), 1984. Terence, Gummed Labels, 1992. Himself, The 100 Greatest TV Moments, 1999. Terry, The Stretch, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Elsa Balfour, Golden Fiddles, 1990. Bernadette, Brides of Christ, Arts and Entertainment, 1991.

Television Work; Series: Creator and executive producer, The Uninvited, 1997. Film Appearances: Estragon, Waiting for Godot, 1991. The Paradise Club, 1991. Liney, Shadow Run, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: Blonde, The Three Stooges, ABC, 2000. 165

GRAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Mr. Shaw, Crow's Nest, 1998. George, The Wedding Tackle, Rat Pack Films, 2000. Aladdin, Lava, 2000.

Nan, Haywire, 1980. Linda Davenport, The Wild and the Free, 1980. Nancy Carruthers, Not in Front of the Children, 1982. Laura Connolly, The Entertainers, ABC, 1991. Catherine, Highway Heartbreaker, CBS, 1992. Gayle Moffitt, Moment of Truth: Why My Daughter?, NBC, 1993. Laredo Stimmons, Bonanza: The Return, NBC, 1993. Eleanor Monroe, To My Daughter with Love, NBC, 1994. Jennifer Parris, Accidental Meeting, USA, 1994. Eileen Stevens, Moment of Truth: Broken Pledges, NBC, 1994. Sue Ellen Shepard Ewing Lockwood, Dallas: J.R. Returns, CBS, 1996. Sue Ellen Shepard Ewing Lockwood, Dallas: War of the Ewings, CBS, 1996. Herself/Sue Ellen Shepard Ewing Lockwood, Doing Dallas, 1996. Helen Sawyer, When the Cradle Falls, CBS, 1997.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Variety, January 27, 1988, p. 80.

GRAY, Linda 1940PERSONAL Born September 12, 1940, in Santa Monica, CA; married Ed Thrasher (a television art director), 1962 (divorced 1983); children: Jeff, Kehly (an actress). Education: Trained for the stage with Charles Conrad; studied directing for one year at the University of California at Los Angeles.

Also appeared in Chimps. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mary Collins, Kenny Rogers as The Gambler, Part III: The Legend Continues (also known as The Gambler III: The Legend Continues), 1987.

Addresses: Agent—Duva-Flack Associates, Inc., 200 West 57th St., Suite 1008, New York, NY 10019. Career: Actress, director, and producer. Also worked as a professional model; LG Productions, Inc. (a production company), owner; appeared in more than 400 television commercials, including one for Fab.

Television Appearances; Specials: Mac Davis—ril Be Home for Christmas, 1980. Circus of the Stars #5, CBS, 1980. Wendy Trousdale, Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope in the Star-Makers, NBC, 1980. Cohost, Golden Globe Awards Show, 1981. Host, The Body Human: The Loving Process—The Men, 1981. Host, The Body Human: The Loving Process—The Women, 1981. Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope's Women I Love— Beautiful But Funny, 1982. Voice of Erwina, Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1983. Anchor, CBS All-American Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1983. Salute to Lady Liberty, CBS, 1984. Anchor, CBS All-American Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1984. The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985. Anchor, CBS All-American Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1985. The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, 1985. Anchor, CBS All-American Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1986. The 38th Annual Emmy Awards, 1986. The Twelfth Annual People's Choice Awards, 1987. Anchor (New York), CBS All-American Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1988. The 15th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1989. The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1990.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1981, Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actress in a TV series—drama, 1981-82, all for Dallas; Woman of the Year Award, Hollywood Radio and Television Society, 1982; Bambi Award, best actress, Germany, 1982; II Gato Award, best actress, Italy, 1983, 1984. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Linda Murkland, a model, All That Glitters, 1977. Sue Ellen Ewing, Dallas, CBS, 1978-89, 1991. Hilary Michaels, Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Hilary Michaels, Models Inc., Fox, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: The Big Rip-Off, 1974. Carla Cord, Murder in Peyton Place, NBC, 1977. Elizabeth Harrington, The Two Worlds of Jenny Logan, 1978. Leslie Corliss, The Grass Is Always Greener over the Septic Tank, 1978. 166

GREENBLATT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Rodney Dangerfield's The Really Big Show, HBO, 1991. Voice, Say What?, CBS, 1992. What About Me? I'm Only Three!, CBS, 1992. Lifetime Applauds: The Fight Against Breast Cancer, Lifetime, 1995. Intimate Portrait: Lindsay Wagner, Lifetime, 1999. Host, New Years Day Dallas Marathon, TNN, 1999. Dallas: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Network, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Good Housekeeping, May, 1984. Knight-Ridder/Tribune News Service, July 15, 1994. Ladies Home Journal, August, 1989, p. 40. McCairs, January, 1987, p. 13. Redbook, May, 1987, p. 16. TV Guide, May 4, 1991, p. 9. Vanity Fair, August, 1994, p. 66. Whole Life Times, July, 1991, p. 25.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "That Time of Year/' Emergency!, 1976. Voice, Tarzan: Lord of the Jungle (animated), CBS, 1976. "Pipeline/7 Big Hawaii, 1977. "The Steel Inferno/' Emergency!, 1978. Voice of Web Woman (sequence five), Batman and the Super Seven (animated), 1980. Voice, Blackstar, 1981. Voice of Dame Barbara, The Smurfs (animated), NBC, 1981. Voice, He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (animated), syndicated, 1983. Voice, She-Ra: Princess of Power (animated), syndicated, 1985. Cassandra Lynch, "Black Virgin of Vladimir/' Lovejoy, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Cassandra Lynch, "Riding in Rollers/' Lovejoy, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Marian Campbell, "The Portrait of Mrs. Campbell," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996.

GREENBLATT, William R. 1944-

PERSONAL Born June 11, 1944, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Jerome Milton (a salesman) and Blanche (an employment counselor; maiden name, Posner) Greenblatt; married wife, Charlotte (a potter), April 15, 1965; children: James Marshal, Kathy. Career: Producer, director, and press representative. John O'Donnell Company (a public relations and financial development firm), partner and executive vice-president, New York City, 1967-82; Sheen/ Greenblatt Productions (also known as Symphony Pictures/Symphony Pictures Television), founder (with Martin Sheen) and president, 1983—; press representative for Radio City Music Hall, New York City, Metropolitan Opera Company, New York City, and Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY; past president and member of the board of directors, Los Angeles Ballet, Los Angeles, CA.

Also appeared in Marcus Welby, M.D.; as Kate, McCloud. Television Work; Movies: Coproducer, Moment of Truth: Broken Pledges, NBC, 1994.

Member: Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Television Director; Episodic: Directed six episodes of Dallas. CREDITS Film Appearances: Lady Twithampton, Up the Front, 1972. Woman on hill, Dark Places, 1974. Party guest, That Lucky Touch, 1975. Miss Engle, Dogs (also known as Slaughter), 1976. Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night, 1987. Roxanne, Oscar, 1991. Toscano, 1999. Star of Jaipur, 1999.

Stage Press Representative: What Makes Sammy Run?, 54th Street Theatre, York City, 1954. Oh, What a Lovely War, Broadhurst Theatre, New City, 1964. The Subject Was Roses, Royale Theatre, New York 1964. The Wicked Cooks, Orpheum Theatre, New York 1967.

Stage Director: Murder in the First, Rubicon Theater, Ventura, CA, 2000.

Major Tours: Press representative, Funny Girl, U.S. cities. 167

New York City, City,

GREER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Film Work: Executive producer, Judgment in Berlin (also known as Escape to Freedom), New Line Cinema, 1987. Executive producer, Da, FilmDallas, 1988. Director and producer, Hits!, 1994. Director, Doomsday Man, 1999. Producer, Above Suspicion, 2000.

City and Country, 1932. Wild Ginger, 1934. Spider and the Fly, 1935. The Queen's Husband, 1935. Outward Bound, 1935. The Big Pond, 1936. Sky High, 1936. Passing of the Third Floor Back, 1936. Candida, 1936. You and I, 1936. Wingless Victory, 1937. The Imaginary Invalid, 1938. Tonight at 8:30, 1939. He Who Gets Slapped, 1939. The Pirates of Penzance, 1939. The Nurse Wears Silk, 1941. The Intruder, 1941. The College Widow, 1942. Good Gracious Annabelle, 1942. Penny Wise, 1942. Our Town, 1943. Arsenic and Old Lace, 1943. Intimate Strangers, 1943. Monsieur Beaucaire, 1943. One in Every Family, 1944. Personal Appearance, 1944. The Master Builder, 1944. A Christmas Carol, 1944. The Great Galeoto, 1944. Pursuit of Happiness, 1944. Defiance, 1944. Candida, 1944. My Sister Eileen, 1944. Young Man of Today, 1944. It's a Wise Child, 1944. Little Women, 1945. The Makropolous Secret, 1945. Autumn Crocus, 1945. King Lear, 1945. Janie, 1945. Spring Again, 1945. Tomorrow and Tomorrow, 1945. Mary of Scotland, 1945. Men Coming Home, 1946. Snafu, 1946. Night Must Fall, 1946. Hang on to Love, 1946. The Avon Flows, 1946. Lovers' Lane, 1946. But Not Goodbye, 1946. Yankee Fable, 1946. Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch, 1947. The Great God Brown, 1947. Years Ago, 1947. Woman Bites Dog, 1948. Gauguin, 1948. Time Is a Dream, 1948. Command Decision, 1949. The Willow and I, 1949. Polly anna, 1949.

Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, "Babies Having Babies/' CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1986. Executive producer and producer, "No Means No/7 CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1988. Executive producer, The Girl with the Crazy Brother, CBS, 1990. Executive producer, Words Up!, CBS, 1992. Executive producer, Crosses on the Lawn, CBS, 1993. Television Work; Movies: Producer, Nightbreaker (also known as Advance to Ground Zero), TNT, 1989. Executive producer, She Stood Alone: The Tailhook Scandal, ABC, 1995. Executive producer, Target Earth, ABC, 1998.

GREER, Dabbs 1917PERSONAL Born Robert William Greer, April 2, 1917, in Fairview, MO; son of Randall Alexander (a druggist) and Bernice Irene (a speech teacher; maiden name, Dabbs) Greer. Education: Drury College, A.B., 1939; studied acting at the Pasadena Playhouse School of Theatre, c. 1942.

Addresses: Agent—Dade/Schultz Associates, 6442 Coldwater Canyon, Suite 206, Valley Glen, CA 91606. Career: Actor and director. Mountain Grove, MO, head of public schools drama department, 1940-43, then head of community theatre, 1941-43; Pasadena Playhouse School of Theatre, instructor and actor, 1943-50, dean of men, 1944-50, and dean of academic studies, 1947-50; actor in television commercials, public service messages, industrial films, and educational programs. Member: Lambda Chi Alpha. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Prince Rupert, Cinderella, 1924. The Yankee, 1926.

168

GREER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 77?e Ira/for, 1950. The Live Wire, 1951.

Two Blind Mice, 1950. The Two Mrs. Carrolls, 1950. Mother Is a Freshman, 1950. Madam Ada, 1950. Goodbye My Fancy, 1951. Gramercy Ghost, 1952. The Taming of the Shrew, 1953. Point of No Return, 1953. Me, Candido, 1957. The Iceman Cometh, 1958.

Film Appearances: (Film debut; uncredited) Guard at the gate, 77?e fl/ac/c flooA: (also known as Re/gn of Terror), Eagle-Lion, 1948. (Uncredited) Reporter, The Damned Don't Cry, Warner Bros., 1950. Mike, The Sound of Fury (also known as Try and Get Me), United Artists, 1950. (Uncredited) Police attendant, Storm Warning, Warner Bros., 1950. Spud Keith, Devil's Doorway, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950. (Uncredited) Communications officer, Trial without Jury, Republic, 1950. (Uncredited) Dealer, California Passage, Republic, 1950. Bailiff, The Lady from Texas, Universal, 1951. First man, Weekend with Father, Universal, 1951. (Uncredited) Aide to the Colonel, Call Me Mister, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951. (Uncredited) Taxi driver, Father's Little Dividend, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. (Uncredited) Driver, The Unknown Man, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1951. (Uncredited) Reporter, Deadline-U.S.A. (also known as Deadline), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. Parker, Sally and Saint Anne, Universal, 1952. (Uncredited) Movie set engineer, Million Dollar Mermaid (also known as The One-Piece Bathing Suit), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. Court clerk, My Man and I, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. Curio shop owner, Because of You, Universal, 1952. Intelligence clerk, Diplomatic Courier, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. (Uncredited) Cab driver, Monkey Business (also known as Be Your Age and Darling I Am Growing Younger), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. Scoutmaster, Room for One More (also known as The Easy Way), Warner Bros., 1952. (Uncredited) Reporter, The Bad and the Beautiful, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. (Uncredited) Man at the bar, Scarlet Angel, Universal, 1952. (Uncredited) Man at Miss Mississippi contest, We're Not Married, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. Shorty, Take the High Ground, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Jet leader, Mission over Korea, Columbia, 1953. (Uncredited) Sandy, first gas man, A Slight Case of Larceny, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. A citizen, Julius Caesar, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. (Uncredited) Haddock, Above and Beyond, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Happy Murray, Affair with a Stranger, RKO, 1953. Galuppo, China Venture, Columbia, 1953.

Stage Director: How Come Christmas, 1937. Time Is a Dream, 1937. Dear Brutus, 1938. He Who Gets Slapped, 1939. The Late Christopher Bean, 1940. Penny Wise, 1940. Seven Sisters, 1941. Air Raid, 1941. Penny Wise, 1942. Lady Windemere's Fan, 1942. Our Town, 1942. George Washington Slept Here, 1942. Time Is a Dream, 1942. Outward Bound, 1942. Ladies Retirement, 1943. Arsenic and Old Lace, 1943. The Women, 1943. Cradle Song, 1943. Camilla, 1944. 77?e Youngest Profession, 1944. S/sfer Beatrice, 1944. The Fan, 1944. The Makropolous Secret, 1945. Iphigenia in Tauris, 1945. Borneo and Juliet, 1945. Autumn Crocus, 1945. TheCid, 1945. 77?e Country Wife, 1945. 77?e Bandersnatch, 1945. 5ara Sampson, 1945. Festival, 1945. 77?e Bacchae, 1946. Oedipus Rex, 1946. Uncertain Seas, 1946. ft's /A// £een Done before, 1946. 5ong w/tf) Distant Words, 1946. 77?e floor, 1946. Subway Circus, 1946. Young April, 1946. Pierre Patelin, 1946. Tournament of Roses Coronation Pageant, 1948. 77n?e fe a Drean?, 1948. Oaf of f/?e Fry/ng Pan, 1949. Ocf/n Against Christus, 1949. Shucks!, 1949. 77?e Willow and I, 1949. Her Clothing Is Purple, 1950.

169

GREER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

(Uncredlted) Elevator boy, Dream Wife, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1953. George Payson, Half a Hero, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Sergeant Jim Shane, House of Wax, Warner Bros., 1953. (Uncredited) Julius, Remains to Be Seen, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Father Mahoney, Trouble along the Way (also known as Alma Mater), Warner Bros., 1953. Fireman, Mr. Scoutmaster, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1953. Sheriff, Bitter Creek, Allied Artists, 1954. Jim Langley, The Desperado, Allied Artists, 1954. Head ranger, Living It Up, Paramount, 1954. Sam Marvin, bartender, Private Hell 36, Filmmaker, 1954. Schuyler, Riot in Cell Block 11, Allied Artists, 1954. Committeeman, Rose Marie, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954. (Uncredited) Dick Jordan, She Couldn't Say No (also known as Beautiful But Dangerous and She Had to Say Yes), RKO, 1954. Hotel clerk, Stranger on Horseback, United Artists, 1955. Commander Hoi leek, An Annapolis Story (also known as The Blue and the Gold), Allied Artists, 1955. Stage manager, Hit the Deck, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955. (Uncredited) Minister at funeral, At Gunpoint (also known as Gunpoint!), Allied Artists, 1955. (Uncredited) Bus driver, Foxfire, Universal, 1955. Pilot instructor, The McConnell Story (also known as Tiger in the Sky), Warner Bros., 1955. Captain Brewster, The Scarlet Coat, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1955. Doctor, Seven Angry Men (also known as God's Angry Men), Allied Artists, 1955. Tutor, The Seven Little Foys, Paramount, 1955. (Uncredited) Lieutenant Commander Harrison, Away All Boats, Universal, 1956. Smith-Johnson, Meet Me in Las Vegas (also known as Viva Las Vegas), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956. Potter, The First Texan, Allied Artists, 1956. Doctor, Tension at Table Rock, RKO, 1956. Ephraim, The Young Guns, Allied Artists, 1956. (Uncredited) Arkinson, D-Day, the Sixth of June (also known as The Sixth of June), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1956. Detective Davenport, Hot Cars, United Artists, 1956. Henry Frye, Hot Rod Girl (also known as Hot Car Girl), American International, 1956. Mac Lomax and gas station attendant, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (also known as Sleep No More), Allied Artists, 1956. Mr. Clendening, All Mine to Give (also known as The Day They Gave Babies Away), Universal, 1957. (Uncredited) Bonner, Baby Face Nelson, United Artists, 1957. Dr. Ainsley, Chain of Evidence, Allied Artists, 1957.

Lieutenant O'Connor, My Man Godfrey, Universal, 1957. Brewster, Pawnee (also known as Pale Arrow), Republic, 1957. (Uncredited) Goldsborough, The Spirit of St. Louis, Warner Bros., 1957. Dr. Will Beaumont, The Vampire (also known as Mark of the Vampire), United Artists, 1957. John Clinton, Young and Dangerous, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. San Quentin captain, / Want to Live!, United Artists, 1958. Eric Royce, It! The Terror from Beyond Space (also known as It! The Vampire from Beyond Space and The Terror from Beyond Space), United Artists,

1959. Doc Langer, Day of the Outlaw, United Artists, 1959. Gas station attendant, Edge of Eternity, Columbia, 1959. Andy, Last Train from Gun Hill (also known as One Angry Day), Paramount, 1959. Doc Jansen, Lone Texan, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. (Uncredited) John Burton, executive, Cash McCall, Warner Bros., 1960. Aide, Hell Is for Heroes, Paramount, 1962. Waiter, Wives and Lovers, Paramount, 1963. Youth leader, Palm Springs Weekend, Warner Bros., 1963. Express man, Showdown (also known as The Iron Collar), Universal, 1963. Arthur Nielsen, Roustabout, Paramount, 1964. Abernathy, Shenandoah, Universal, 1965. Voice of second man, Two Mules for Sister Sara, Universal, 1970. Jedediah W. Willowby, The Cheyenne Social Club, National General, 1970. Dr. Thompson, Rage, Warner Bros., 1972. Pa McKlusky, White Lightning (also known as McKlusky), United Artists, 1973. Lyle Phelps, ... And God Bless Grandma and Grandpa, 1973. God Bless Dr. Shagetz, 1974. Voice of Collins, The Last American Hero (also known as Hard Driver), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Wally, Chu Chu and the Philly Flash, American International, 1981. Evil Town, Trans World Entertainment, 1987. Kyle, Two Moon Junction, Lorimar, 1988. Otto Klausberg, Sundown, The Retreat of the Vampires (also known as Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat), Vestron, 1988. Mr. Thayer, Pacific Heights, 1990. Dad, House IV (also known as House IV: Home Deadly Home and House IV: The Repossession), 1992. Wilbur, Little Giants, 1994. Old man under truck, Con Air, Buena Vista, 1997. Old Paul Edgecomb, The Green Mile (also known as Stephen King's The Green Mile), Warner Bros.,

1999. 170

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

GREER Doc Halliday, "Let the Cards Decide/' Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1952. Joe, Big Town (also known as City Assignment), CBS, 1952. Jeff Markworth, This Is the Life, Dumont, 1952. Toby Durbin, "Through the Wall," The Lone Ranger, ABC, 1952. John Adams, "Poor Richard," Cavalcade of America, NBC, 1952. Pierson, "No Gods to Serve," The Visitor (also known as The Doctor), NBC, 1952. Paul Barrows, "Miracle at Eagle Bluff," Jeweler's Showcase, 1952. Max Klein, "116 E. 20th Street," Jeweler's Showcase, 1952. Sandy, Mr. McNutley, 1953. Jerome McVey, "First Prize," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1953. Saul Marcus, "Valley of the Shadow," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1953. Joe Winters, "Five Minutes to Doom," The Adventures of Superman, syndicated, 1953. Jack, Topper, CBS, 1954. Johann, "Escape," Cavalcade of America, ABC, 1954. Mark Wilson, "The Saturday Story," Cavalcade of America, ABC, 1954. George McCadden, Lineup, CBS, 1954. Joe Baker, Lassie, CBS, 1954. George Alton, This Is the Life, syndicated, 1954. Attendant, "Case for Father Darling," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1954. Dentist, "Feeling No Pain," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1954. Dewey Mason, "No Evil for Evil," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1954. Adams, "The After House," Climax, CBS, 1954. Mr. Collins, Father Knows Best, CBS, 1954. Merrick, "Case of the Capitol Crime," The Man behind the Badge, CBS, 1954. Keith Fowler, The Bob Cummings Show (also known as Love That Bob), NBC, 1955. Doctor Carlson, "Payment in Kind," Henry Fonda Presents the Star and the Story (also known as Star and Story), syndicated, 1955. Trusty, Dear Phoebe, NBC, 1955. Herb, The Ray Milland Show, CBS, 1955. Marshal Crawford, "Mr. Earp Becomes a Marshall," The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (also known as Wyatt Earp), ABC, 1955. Dave, "Lou Gehrig's Greatest Day," You Are There, CBS, 1955. Colonel Venable, "Grant and Lee at Appomattox," You Are There, CBS, 1955. Tom Denby, Dr. Hudson's Secret Journal, syndicated, 1955. MacGuire, "It Grows on Trees," Lux Video Theatre, NBC, 1955. Walter Sanger, This Is the Life, syndicated, 1955. Phil Harvey, Waterfront, syndicated, 1955. Tyler, Dr. Hudson's Secret Journal, syndicated, 1955.

Television Appearances; Series: Various roles, Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1950-51. Sergeant Jim Ward, Big Town, NBC, 1954. Mr. Wilbur Jonas, general store owner, Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1955-62. Coach Ossie Weiss, Hank, NBC, 1965-66. Reverend Robert Alden, Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1974-82. Reverend Robert Alden, Little House: A New Beginning, NBC, 1982-83. Reverend Henry Novotny, Picket Fences, CBS, 1992-96. Television Appearances; Movies: Nico Van Eyden, Time Is a Dream, 1948. Captain John Sharke, Dick Tracy, syndicated, 1952. Mr. Cousins, Green Eyes, ABC, 1977. Ace Hutchin, The Winds of Kitty Hawk, NBC, 1978. Reverend Robert Alden, Little House: Look Back to Yesterday, NBC, 1983. Reverend Robert Alden, Little House: The Last Farewell, NBC, 1984. Sills, Bonanza: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1988. The Secret of the Lost Creek, 1992. Gary, Runaway Daughters, Showtime, 1994. Television Appearances; Pilots: Tom Quine, Lineup, CBS, 1954. Bill Rockwell, Code Three, 1954. Lee Clark, The Marie Wilson Show, 1956. Ted Borton, Forest Ranger, 1956 (unaired). Sidney Bascomb, Sally, NBC, 1956. Arthur Pierson, Juvenile Court, 1958. Mike Sampson, Luke and the Tenderfoot, 1958. Policeman, Christabel (broadcast as an episode of Goodyear Theatre), NBC, 1959. Sheriff Jim Roarke, Checkmate (broadcast as an episode of Zane Grey Theatre; also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre), CBS, 1959. Professor Atkins, Best Years, ABC, 1962. Sergeant Fairfield, "Fear in a Desert City/' The Fugitive, ABC, 1963. Madigan, 'The Personal Touch/' The Rogues, NBC, 1964. Minister, The Brady Bunch, ABC, 1968. Uncle Nabob, The Minnie Pearl Show, 1968. Mr. Landers, Two Boys, 1969. Theatre owner, The Boys, NBC, 1970. Deacon Hurd, The Greatest Gift, NBC, 1974. Milt Mullins, First Impressions, CBS, 1987. Vern Carson, The Pink Panther, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: Paul Marin, Space Patrol, ABC, 1951. Man rescued by Superman, "Superman on Earth/' The Adventures of Superman, syndicated, 1951. Shaky, Dick Tracy, ABC, 1951. 171

GREER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Doctor Rayborn, "The Old, Old Story/7 Readers Digest, 1956. Paul Diamond, "Go Fight City Hall/7 Readers Digest, 1956. Captain Larsen, "The Smuggler/7 Readers Digest, 1956. Louis Johnson, Code Three, 1956. Melvin Sanders, Fury, 1956. Sheriff Barton, "Swing Your Partner, Hector/7 Heinz Playhouse, 1956. James Andrews, Official Detective, 1957. Mr. Boswaithe, Anything, Incorporated, 1957. Ben Tait, "The Party Dress/7 Matinee Theatre, 1957. Dan Seery, Best of the Post, 1957. John Cooper, Grey Ghost, 1957. Dan Malloy, The Whirlybirds, syndicated, 1957. Pete Maxwell, Dr. Hudson's Secret Journal, syndicated, 1957. Zac West, Charlie Chan, syndicated, 1957. Tom Nolan, The West Point Story, ABC, 1957. Keever, Mr. Adams and Eve, CBS, 1957. Germie, "The Wildcatter/7 Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1957. Mr. Boggs, "Roadblock/7 Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1957. Cass Baker, The Court of Last Resort, NBC, 1957. Ethan Phelps, "Easton, Texas/7 Trackdown, CBS, 1957. Ward Barrett, "The Witness/7 Trackdown, CBS, 1957. Haw, "The Quill and the Gun/7 The Web, NBC, 1957. James Edwards, Sr., "Ambush at Gila Gulch/7 Tombstone Territory, ABC, 1957. Walter Harrison, "The Understanding Heart/7 The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1957. Mr. Blanchard, "The Accused/ 7 The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1957. Sam Pike, Meet McGraw (also known as The Adventures ofMcGraw), NBC, 1957. Harrison Peeble/Dan Dobey, "The Superman Silvermine/7 The Adventures of Superman, syndicated, 1957. Mr. Blandish, "Loco the Heiress/7 How to Marry a Millionaire, syndicated, 1957. Mr. Blandish, "It7s a Dog Life/7 How to Marry a Millionaire, syndicated, 1957. Mr. Blandish, "The Penthouse/7 How to Marry a Millionaire, syndicated, 1957. Sam Higgens, Man without a Gun, syndicated, 1957. Dave Kirby, "The Case of the Fugitive Nurse/7 Perry Mason, CBS, 1957. Jim Burdette, The Whirlybirds, syndicated, 1958. Ed Grines, State Trooper, syndicated, 1958. Kirby, "Backfire/7 Target, syndicated, 1958. Mike Kilroy, "The End of the World/7 Trackdown, syndicated, 1958. Ed McColl, "Handful of Ashes/7 Zane Grey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre], CBS, 1958. Sheriff Will, "Pressure Point/7 Zane Grey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre], CBS, 1958.

Arthur Kern, "Strange People at Pecos," Science Fiction Theatre, syndicated, 1955. MacNamara, "Operation Flypaper/7 Science Fiction Theatre, syndicated, 1955. Tom, "Prospers Old Mother/' General Electric Theatre, CBS, 1955. Germy, "Gusher City," Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre, CBS, 1955. Ray, "Paper Gunman/' Frontier, NBC, 1955. Marshal, "King of Dakota/7 Frontier, NBC, 1955. Josef, Man Called X, syndicated, 1955. Mr. Sayre, "Navy Corpsman," Navy Log, CBS, 1955. Chester Ives, "Tropical Secretary/7 The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1955. Les Shaw, "Ticket for May/7 The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1955. Charlie, "Gift of Life/7 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1955. Don Dogdon, Lineup, CBS, 1955. Bert Keith, The George Burns and Grade Allen Show, CBS, 1956. Milkman, "There Was an Old Woman/7 Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1956. Sheriff, "The Belfry/7 Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1956. Doctor Hendricks, The George Burns and Grade Allen Show, CBS, 1956. Stoolie, "The Ed Murdock Story/7 The Millionaire, CBS, 1956. Professor Reimers, "One Hundred Years from Now/7 Science Fiction Theatre, syndicated, 1956. Mr. Erwin, "We Who Love Her/7 On Trial, NBC, 1956. John Compton, "Family Affair/ 7 Stage Seven, CBS, 1956. Doctor English, "Call of Duty/7 The West Point Story, CBS, 1956. Nathaniel Lome, "Johnny Tremain/7 Disneyland (also known as Walt Disney), ABC, 1956. Henry Blaine, "Helpmate/7 Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1956. Pete Maxwell, Dr. Hudson's Secret Journal, syndicated, 1956. Shammy, "You Can't Escape Forever/7 Lux Video Theatre, NBC, 1956. Keever, Mr. Adams and Eve, CBS, 1956. Si Marsh, "Muletown Gold Strike/7 Zane Grey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre), CBS, 1956. Joe Randolph, Broken Arrow, ABC, 1956. Charles Jackson, Sheriff of Cochise, syndicated, 1956. Fred Fielding, "Doc/7 Matinee Theatre, 1956. Erwin Martin, "The Catbird Seat/7 Matinee Theatre, 1956. Macintosh, "Ask Me No Questions/7 Matinee Theatre, 1956. Papa Kirk, "At Mrs. Lelands/7 Matinee Theatre, 1956. Doctor Petrie, "Trigger-Finger Clue/7 Readers Digest, 1956. Tad Duncan, Sr., "Courage/7 Readers Digest, 1956. 172

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

GREER Hal Kirkwood, "The Case of the Prudent Prosecutor," Perry Mason, CBS, 1959. Uncle Wesley, "Marshal Proudfoot," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1959. "The Hostiles," Law of the Plainsman, 1959. Jack Tully, "The Promoter," The Rifleman, ABC, 1960. Mark Twain, Laramie, NBC, 1960. Harvey Cleere, Rescue Eight, syndicated, 1960. Slim Newell, "Who's fer Divide," Death Valley Days, syndicated, 1960. Colby, Laramie, NBC, 1960. Farley Weaver, "The Jailbird," The Rifleman, ABC, 1960. Finley, "The Dr. Swift Cloud Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1960. Sam, Johnny Ringo, CBS, 1960. Finny, The Rifleman, ABC, 1960. Charles Knudsen, "The Case of the Lavender Lipstick," Perry Mason, CBS, 1960. Judge Blau, Harrigan and Son, ABC, 1960. Doc Meeker, "Night Song," The Dupont Show with June Allyson, CBS, 1960. Dan Reider, Stagecoach West, ABC, 1960. Driver, Klondike, NBC, 1960. Ben Wilson, Tales of Wells Fargo (also known as Wells Fargo), NBC, 1960. Poe, The Law and Mr. Jones, ABC, 1960. Nervous shepherd, "The Reluctant Dragon," Shirley Temple's Storybook, NBC, 1960. Lester Courtney, The Lawman, ABC, 1960. Townsman, Rawhide, CBS, 1960. Helm Merriweather, The Detectives, Starring Robert Taylor (also known as Robert Taylor's Detectives), ABC, 1960. Joe Kane, J.P., 1960. Sheriff Barrett, The Pony Express, 1960. Sergeant Croft, Unsolved, 1960. Willy Medford, "The Proud Man," Two Faces West, 1960. Ed Morgan, Counterintelligence Corps, 1961. Joe Bartle, Lone Sierra, 1961. Thomas B. Randall, "The Lily Dallas Story," The Untouchables, ABC, 1961. First clerk, The Jack Benny Show, CBS, 1961. Sam, Zane Crey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre], CBS, 1961. Finny, "The Wyoming Story (Parts 1 & 2)," The Rifleman, ABC, 1961. Al Stehl, The Asphalt Jungle, ABC, 1961. Ned Ferber, The Untouchables, ABC, 1961. Harry Cole, This Is the Life, syndicated, 1961. Todd Adams, "Time for Decision," The Detectives, Starring Robert Taylor (also known as Robert Taylor's Detectives), ABC, 1961. Mr. Blane, "A Barrel Full of Monkeys," The Detectives, Starring Robert Taylor (also known as Robert Taylor's Detectives), ABC, 1961. Ed Foster, "The Outsider," The Detectives, Starring Robert Taylor (also known as Robert Taylor's Detectives), ABC, 1961. Ed Brandon, Shotgun Slade, syndicated, 1961.

Ex-Confederate, "Welcome Home a Stranger/' Zane Grey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre), CBS, 1958. Tom Wade, "The Martin Poster/' Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1958. Storekeeper, "Texas John Slaughter/' Disneyland (also known as Walt Disney), ABC, 1958. Roy Stanton, "Peligroso," Restless Gun, NBC, 1958. Elder Boone, "Drop to Drink/' Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1958. Joe Burton, U.S. Marshal, syndicated, 1958. Police captain, Colonel Flack, syndicated, 1958. Lewis, "The Image of Fear," Studio One, CBS, 1958. Lester Newby, The Ed Wynn Show, NBC, 1958. Hez Crabtree, "Hickory Heart," Matinee Theatre, 1958. Emil Roland, Night Watch, 1958. George Hamlin, This Is the Answer, 1959. Paul Feeney, Rogue for Hire, 1959. Wesley, The Plainsman, 1959. Charlie, Gringo, 1959. Franklyn Finch, Colonel Flack, syndicated, 1959. Jake Bender, The Adventures of Ellery Queen, NBC, 1959. Ben Moore, Steve Canyon, NBC, 1959. Amboy, The Thin Man, NBC, 1959. Denver Pollock, "Client: Banks," Black Saddle, NBC, 1959. Bryson, Colonel Flack, syndicated, 1959. Sheriff Jenkins, "Paradise Gap," The Rough Riders, ABC, 1959. Clayton Beard, "The Day Before Atlanta," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1959. Owen Edwards, Black Saddle, NBC, 1959. Tanner, Wagon Train, NBC, 1959. Will, "Wanted—Dead," Bat Masterson, NBC, 1959. Tory Jasper, "Swampfox," Walt Disney Presents, ABC, 1959. John LePage, Troubleshooters, NBC, 1959. Hennesey's father, Hennesey, CBS, 1959. Marcus Trimble, "Outlaw's Inheritance," The Rifleman, ABC, 1959. Sam Elder, "Boomerang," The Rifleman, ABC, 1959. Brett Conway, "Panic," The Rifleman, ABC, 1959. Doctor Baker, "The Red Dress," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1959. Doctor Merrill, "The Grenade," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1959. Skeet, Tightrope, CBS, 1959. Ben McClaren, "Hangtree Inn," Man without a Gun, syndicated, 1959. Matty Burton, "Omaha Beach," Alcoa-Goody ear Theatre, NBC, 1959. Bartender, "Twelve Hours to Crazy Horse," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1959. Scooter Jaffee, "The Adjuster," Private Detective Richard Diamond, CBS, 1959. Mr. Walt Gilroy, Zelda's father, The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (also known as Dobie Gillis), CBS, 1959. Deacon Matthews, "The Devil's Choice," Wichita Town, NBC, 1959. 173

GREER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Foster, Stagecoach West, ABC, 1961. Haber, The Aquanauts (also known as Malibu Run), CBS, 1961. Henry Creasy, Checkmate, CBS, 1961. Reverend Forbes, Adventures in Paradise, ABC, 1961. Harry Wilson, Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1961. Oscar Cleete, The Aquanauts (also known as Malibu Run), CBS, 1961. Hokey, Checkmate, CBS, 1961. Finney Tate, Surfside Six, ABC, 1961. Will Cass, "Broken Ballad/' Bonanza, NBC, 1961. "Incident of the Big Blowout/' Rawhide, CBS, 1961. Jefty, Bus Stop, ABC, 1961. Bert Taylor, "The Stand-In," The Rifleman, ABC, 1961. Willie Beal, Cain's Hundred, NBC, 1961. Mr. Willis, Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1961. Elmo Regis, Laramie, NBC, 1961. Buzz Farrell, "The Case of the Left-Handed Liar," Perry Mason, CBS, 1961. Mr. Halliday, Ichabod and Me, CBS, 1961. Councilman Dobbs, "Sheriff Barney," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1961. Doc Halop, Have Gun Will Travel, CBS, 1961. Mr. Berger, "One Angry Man," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1962. Doctor Ellis, "All Day to Live," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1962. Herb Raymond, "The Very Custom Special," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1962. General Fulton, Follow the Sun, ABC, 1962. Joe Brockway, The Lawman, ABC, 1962. Chaplain, The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1962. Scanlon, "Hocus-Pocus and Frisby," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962. Evans, "Valley of the Shadow," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962. Gavin, "Pericles on Thirty-First Street," The Dick Powell Theatre (also known as The Dick Powell Show), NBC, 1962. Hardware store clerk, "The Bed Jacket," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1962. Man at post office, The Danny Thomas Show, NBC, 1962. Joe Williams, "End of an Image," Empire, NBC, 1962. Walter Horner, Saints and Sinners, NBC, 1962. Doctor Banner, Stoney Burke, ABC, 1962. Ed Grain, The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1962. Fairfield, The Fugitive, ABC, 1962. Agent Ned Ferber, "The Canada Run," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962. Mr. Berger, "The Attempted Marriage," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1962. Jebediah Haddlebird, Rawhide, CBS, 1963. Charlie Piedmont, I'm Dickens—He's Fenster, ABC, 1963. Henshaw, "Five into the Wind," Bonanza, NBC, 1963. Wilbur Jonas, Gunsmoke, CBS, 1963. Jack Tabor, "The Case of the Skeleton's Closet," Perry Mason, CBS, 1963.

Newton Yort, "A Hero for Our Time," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1963. Marshal Cloud, "Gallows in Galilee," Temple Huston, NBC, 1963. Sladowski, Grindl, NBC, 1963. Larsen Halstead, "The Case of the Ice-cold Hands," Perry Mason, CBS, 1963. Charley Ward, The Greatest Show on Earth, ABC, 1963. The Old Fox, The Park Ranger, 1963. Caswell, The Lawyer, 1964. Mr. Bishop, "The Children of Spider Country," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964. E. F. Larkin, "The Inheritors: Part 1," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964. Naylor Sweet, The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1964. Doctor Forbes, "Destry Had a Little Lamb," Destry, ABC, 1964. Wilbur Jonas, Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964. Jules H. Soloman, Arrest and Trial, ABC, 1964. Hiram Snow, Wagon Train, ABC, 1964. Ossie Weiss, Hank, NBC, 1964. Sheriff Claypool, The Fugitive, ABC, 1964. Mr. Sims, "Barney Fife, Realtor," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1964. Doctor Fenner, "Prudence Crandall," Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1964. Sheriff, "No Dogs or Drovers," Rawhide, CBS, 1964. Filling station man, Ninety Bristol Court, NBC, 1964. Mayor, The Fugitive, ABC, 1964. Mr. Clark, The Bill Dana Show, NBC, 1964. Orville Beaumont, Wendy and Me, ABC, 1964. Casey Howell, "Lassie and the Girl in the Canyon," Lassie, CBS, 1964. Taggart, Peyton Place, ABC, 1965. Night court judge, The Danny Kaye Show, CBS, 1965. Dodson, "The Case of the Sad Sicilian," Perry Mason, CBS, 1965. Taylor, "John Marshall," Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1965. Detective Fullmer, The Cara Williams Show, CBS, 1965. Mr. Waring, "100 Terrible Hours," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1965. Reformed crook, The Danny Kaye Show, CBS, 1965. Doctor, "The Showdown," The Virginian, NBC, 1965. Harper Caldwell, "Home on the Range," Comer Pyle, U.S.M.C., CBS, 1965. Mr. Brumley, "Fifty-Two Fifty-Five or Work," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1965. "The Wanda Snow Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1965. Mayor Duncan, "Nicest Fella You'd Ever Want to Meet," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965. Sheriff, "Corner of Hell," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965. "Incident of the Married Widow," Rawhide, CBS, 1965. Paul Leonard, "The Divided Man," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966. Charles Fletcher, "A Taste of Tomorrow," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966. Wilbur Jonas, Gunsmoke, CBS, 1966. 174

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

GREER Jacobi, "MacGillicuddy Always Was a Pin in the Neck," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1970. Sam Dawson, "Terror at 2:00," Bonanza, NBC, 1970. Casey, The Bold Ones, NBC, 1971. Sal Cleary, "Dynasty of Hate," The F.B.I., ABC, 1971. Billy Jack, O'Hara, U.S. Treasury, CBS, 1971. Harrigan, Sr., "Slight of Hand," Nichols, NBC, 1971. Studio guard, The Rookies, ABC, 1971. Bus stop owner, The Mod Squad, ABC, 1972. Harry Bell, "Earth, Air, Fire, and Water," Ghost Story (also known as Circle of Fire), ABC, 1972. Andy Spake, Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1972. Kelsey Waller, "Sweet Evil," The F.B.I., ABC, 1973. William Salter, "He Who Digs a Grave," Cannon, CBS, 1973. Old filekeeper, "House of Terror," Ironside, NBC, 1973. Dave Carson, Adam-12, NBC, 1973. Billy Levinson, The Rookies, ABC, 1973. Motel owner, Chopper One, ABC, 1973. Charles, Firehouse, ABC, 1973. Larry Parino, Chase, NBC, 1974. Joe Bean, "Cowtown Hustler," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974. Orville Norton, Paper Moon, ABC, 1974. Harry Bell, The Manhunter, CBS, 1974. Seldom Seen Sam, Shazam!, CBS, 1975. Walt Fox, "The Conspirators," Cannon, CBS, 1975. Peter Preli, "Where's Houston?" The Rockford Files, NBC, 1975. Rudy Zender, Bert D'Angelo/Superstar, ABC, 1976. Watchman, "Dead or Alive," Streets of San Francisco, NBC, 1976. Doctor Hubert Nippert, "Upward and Onward," Emergency!, NBC, 1977. Doctor Malone, "The Beast Within," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1978. Bluford Catlin, "Moonshinin' Angels," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1979. Supervisor, "Train of Thought," The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981. Henry, Matt Houston, ABC, 1982. Ralph Woolsey, Starman, ABC, 1985. Russell, Werewolf, Fox, 1987. Buzz Benson, Charles in Charge, syndicated, 1987. Ben Farber, Something Is Out There, NBC, 1988. Voice characterizations, The Ann Jillian Show, NBC, 1989. Joe, Roseanne, ABC, 1989. Henry Fogle, "Secret of the Lost Creek," Disney's Mickey Mouse Club, 1989. Minister, "Start Your Engines/Here We Go Again," The Bradys, CBS, 1990. J. L. Lambry, "A Problem Too Personal," In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1990. LA. Law, NBC, 1990. Mr. Sobel, Empty Nest, NBC, 1991. Vincent Robbins, "Alone Again," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998. Dr. Laughlin, "Smile," Spin City, ABC, 2000.

Bill Cotton, "The Case of the Positive Negative/' Perry Mason, CBS, 1966. Ira, "Road to San Remo," Laredo, NBC, 1966. Thomas Gimmer, The Road West, NBC, 1966. Roger Porter, The F.B.I., ABC, 1966. Thomas, "Wine Is a Traitor/7 The Fugitive, ABC, 1966. Sam Bryant, Bonanza, NBC, 1966. Minister, "The Experiment/' The Invaders, ABC, 1966. Sheriff Simmons, Rango, ABC, 1966. Chaplain, "The Last Chapter/' The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1966. Mr. Thompson, The Danny Kaye Show, CBS, 1967. Sam Jensen, "The Shattered Silence/' The Fugitive, ABC, 1967. Alvin Van Doyle, "By Force and Violence: Parts 1 & 2," The F.B.I., ABC, 1967. Ed Harger, "Bitter Autumn," The Virginian, NBC, 1967. Hub Dawes, Bonanza, NBC, 1967. Daniel Turpin, Mannix, CBS, 1967. Matt Carson, "Night of the Executioner," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967. Motorcycle cop, "The Prize Boat," Comer Pyle, U.S.M.C., CBS, 1967. Judge Quayle, "Nobody," Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1967. General Craven, The Second Hundred Years, ABC, 1967. Doctor Zellmer, Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1967. Wilbur Jonas, Gunsmoke, CBS, 1967. Senator Seth Buckley, "The Night of Simian Terror," The Wild Wild West, CBS, 1968. Patrick Owens, "The Runaways," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968. Mr. Peck, "Ring-A-Ding-Dong," Petticoat Junction, CBS, 1968. Petey O'Grady, Mannix, CBS, 1968. Orkin, The F.B.I., ABC, 1968. Captain Lyman Butler, "The Night of Fire and Brimstone," The Wild Wild West, CBS, 1968. Ralph Lebow, Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1968. Doc Tasker Dunkett, "The Lady and the Mountain Lion," Bonanza, NBC, 1968. Norrie Coolidge, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, NBC, 1969. Wilkie Coombs, Mannix, CBS, 1969. Thomas Gibbs, Ironside, NBC, 1969. Sheriff, Lancer, CBS, 1969. Stilts, "The Boy Who Stole the Elephant," The Wonderful World of Disney, NBC, 1969. Arlie Sessions, "Journey into Night," The F.B.I., ABC, 1969. Mr. Carew, Ironside, NBC, 1969. Man on the bus, Bracken's World, NBC, 1969. Victor Bychek, The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970. Judge, "What Are Pardners For?" Bonanza, NBC, 1970. Edgar Jarvis, The Interns, CBS, 1970. Howard Deal, "The Architect," The F.B.I., ABC, 1970. Fred Smith, Bonanza, NBC, 1970. 175

GREGORY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Other Television Appearances: (Television debut) Dr. Herdal, The Master Builder, 1944.

Producer (with Sidney Bernstein and George Edgar), The Blacks, St. Mark's Playhouse, New York City, 1961. Director, PS. 793, Writers Stage, New York City, 1962. Director, The Firebugs, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1963. Director, Galileo, Theatre of the Living Arts, Philadelphia, PA, 1965. Director, Endgame, Theatre of the Living Arts, 1965. Director, Uncle Vanya, Theatre of the Living Arts, 1966. Director, Beclech, Theatre of the Living Arts, 1966. Director, Poor Bitos, Theatre of the Living Arts, 1966. Director, Leda Had a Little Swan, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1968. Director, Alice in Wonderland, The Extension, New York City, 1970. Director, Endgame, New York University, New York City, 1973. Director, Our Late Night, The Manhattan Project Theatre, New York City, 1974. Director, The Seagull, Public Theatre, New York City, 1975. Advisor, War on the Third Floor, New Directors Project, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1984. Director, All Night Long, McGinn/Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1984. Director, The Designated Mourner, New York City, 2000.

Television Director: Time Is a Dream, 1948.

GREGORY, A. See GREGORY, Andre

GREGORY, Andre 1934(A. Gregory)

PERSONAL Born in 1934; children: Nick (an actor and writer). Education: Studied acting with Lee Strasberg. Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 130 West 42nd St., New York, NY 10036-7800.

Also directed Tartuffe, 1967; The Bacchae, 1969; Jinx's Bridge, 1976; and Alice in Wonderland, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland.

Career: Producer, director, actor, and writer. City Center Theatre and Phoenix Theatre, both New York City, stage manager; American Theatre, World's Fair, Brussels, Belgium, manager, 1958; Writers Stage Company, New York City, founding member, 1961—; The Manhattan Project, New York City, artistic director, 1970—; Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, associate artistic director; Theatre of the Living Arts, Philadelphia, PA, artistic director.

Major Tours: Director, Alice in Wonderland, U.S. cities. Film Appearances: Andre, My Dinner with Andre, Pacific Arts, 1981. J.J., Author! Author!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Nawaf Al Kabeer, Protocol, Warner Bros., 1984. Reverend Spellgood, The Mosquito Coast, Warner Bros., 1986. Party philosopher, Always, International Rainbow Pictures, 1986. (As A. Gregory) Voice, My Favorite Fairy Tales Volume 4: The Wizard of Oz: The Magic Carpet; Alibaba and Forty Thieves (also known as My Favorite Fairy Tales Volume 4 Featuring The Wizard ofOz), 1986. Ted Avery, Street Smart, Cannon, 1987. John the Baptist, The Last Temptation of Christ, 1988. Mr. D'Arc, Some Girls (also known as Sisters), 1989. Aubrey Buffing, The Bonfire of the Vanities, 1990. Dante, The Linguini Incident, 1991. Warden William Smithers (aged), Demolition Man, 1993. Burbank, The Shadow, 1994. Himself, Vanya on 42nd Street, 1994. Ivan, Last Summer in the Hamptons, 1995.

Member: Actors Studio (directors' unit; New York City). Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, special citation, 1970; Drama Desk Award, 1971, for Alice in Wonderland; Boston Society of Film Critics Award (with Wallace Shawn), best screenplay, 1982, for My Dinner with Andre.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Charles, The Middle Ages, Theatre at St. Peter's Church, New York City, 1983. Stage Work: Coproducer, Deidre of the Sorrows, Gate Theatre, New York City, 1959. 176

GREIST

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Laura, Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey, 1993. Emily Young, Houseguest, 1995. Laura Seaver, Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco, Buena Vista, 1996. The Rose Sisters, 1998. Marie Antoinette, H-E Double Hockey Sticks, 1999. Samantha, Rockin/ Good Times, 1999. Holly, A Smaller Place (also known as The Hiding Place), 2000. Mrs. Peacock, / Know What You Screamed last Semester, Lions Gate Films, Inc., 2000.

Will, Hudson River Blues (also known as Family Blues), Romance Classics, 1997. John Papadakis, Celebrity, Miramax, 1998. Reverend Finlayson, Goodbye Lover, Warner Bros., 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: The Mad Hatter, Alice in Wonderland, 1983. Dimitri Weismann, Follies in Concert, 1986. WRITINGS

Film Storyboard Artist: Rockin' Good Times, 1999.

Screenplays: (With Wallace Shawn) My Dinner with Andre, Pacific Arts, 1981. Vanya on 42nd Street, 1994.

Stage Appearances: Katya, Second Prize: Two Months in Leningrad, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1983. Viola, Twelfth Night, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1986.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Christian Science Monitor, February 7, 1983, p. 20. New York Times, May 16, 1999, section 2, p. 1. Vogue, November, 1994, p. 182.

Television Appearances; Series: Laurie Geiger, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994-96. Television Appearances; Movies: Justine Bates, Payoff, Showtime, 1991. Marion Boxletter/Elaine Stratton, Duplicates, USA, 1992. Vy Marcel, Roswell (also known as Roswell: The U.F.O. Cover-Up), Showtime, 1994. Eve, Last Exit to Earth (also known as Roger Corman Presents Last Exit to Earth), 1996.

GREIST, Kim 1958(Kimberly Greist) PERSONAL Full name, Kimberley Bret Greist; born May 12, 1958 in Stamford, CT; daughter of E. Harold and Norma M. (maiden name, Abtey) Greist. Education: Attended the New School for Social Research; trained for the stage with Freddie Kareman and Wynn Handman.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) "Nobody Lives Forever/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. Visiting alien, Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1986. "The Bargain/7 Monsters, 1990. Shawn, "With God As My Witness/' Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000.

Career: Actress and storyboard artist. Sometimes credited as Kimberly Greist. CREDITS

Also appeared in Wiseguy.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Lauren Daniels, C.H.U.D., New World Pictures, 1984. Jill Leighton, Brazil, Universal/Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Molly Graham, Man hunter (also known as Red Dragon: The Pursuit of Hannibal Lecter), DeLaurentis Films, 1986. Madeline Urie, Punchline, Columbia, 1987. Beth Ryan, Throw Momma from the Train, Orion, 1987. June Daley, Why Me?, 1990.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, July, 1987, p. 68.

GREIST, Kimberly See GREIST, Kim 177

GRENIER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Sichrovksy, Born Guilty, Susan Bloch Theatre, New York City, 1993. Yoyo, Three Birds Alighting on a Field, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1994. Beringer, Rhinoceros, Theater Four, New York City, 1996. Dr. Michael Chapman, A Question of Mercy, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1997.

GRENIER, Zach 1959(Zack Grenier) PERSONAL Born James Hampton Grenier, February 12, 1959, in Englewood, NJ; son of George Hampton (an electrical engineer) and Helen (a librarian; maiden name, Biadacweiwcz) Grenier; married Lynn Coutant Bailey (a creative consultant). Education: Attended the University of Michigan; Boston University, B.F.A.

Also appeared as Yvan, Art, Royal George Theatre, Chicago, IL; title role, Uncle Vanya, Yale Repertory Theatre; Mastergate, Broadway production.

Career: Actor. Sometimes credited as Zack Grenier.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Jesse Easterly, Kid Brother, Kinema Tokyo, 1986. Jim, Working Girl, 1988. Sid Greenberg, Talk Radio, 1988. Jerk, See No Evil, Hear No Evil, 1989. Executive number two, A Shock to the System, 1990. Voytek, Problem Child 2, 1991. Mickey, Delirious, 1991. Barnard Ralston IV, Liebestraum, 1991. Davis, Cliffhanger, 1993. Transsexual, Rivalen des Clucks—The Contenders (also known as The Contenders), 1993. Dr. Talbot, The Man without a Face, 1993. Mr. Reilly, Tommy Boy, 1995. Larry Ligstow, The Stars Fell on Henrietta, 1995. Anchor Person Re: Trish, Reckless, 1995. Eddie, Twister, Warner Bros., 1996. Joseph Goebbels, Mother Night, Fine Line, 1996. Ivan Dzasokhov, Maximum Risk (also known as Bloodstone and The Exchange), Columbia, 1996. John, Under the Bridge, ATHOS Films Distribution, 1996. Dr. Berger, Donnie Brasco, TriStar, 1997. Mr. Evans, Ride with the Devil, USA Films, 1999. Richard Chesler—regional manager, Fight Club, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Harrison Loeb, Shaft, Paramount, 2000. Geoffrey Costas, Chasing Sleep, Le Studio Canal+, 2000.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Ensemble Studio Theatre. Awards, Honors: Drama League Award, outstanding performance, for A Question of Mercy. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Jacques, As You Like It, Boston Shakespeare Company, MA, 1978. Title role, The Christopher Marlowe Show, Boston, 1978. Title role, Baal, Kozo Theatre, New York City, 1982. Monk, Bhutan, South Street Theatre, New York City, 1983. A general and a policeman, The War on the Third Floor, New Directors' Project at the Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1984. Megs, Strange Snow, Philadelphia Theatre Company, PA, 1984. Pantagleize, Alaska Repertory Theatre, Anchorage and Fairbanks, 1985. Der Inca Von Peru, Performing Garage, New York City, 1985. Tomorrowland, Performing Garage, 1985. Napoleon and Aitkin, Citizen Tom Paine, Williamstown Theatre Festival, MA, 1985, then Philadelphia Company, later Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1987. Ali Hinkley, Birth of the Poet, Brooklyn Academy of Music, NY, 1986. Tanner, Rum and Coke, Coconut Grove Playhouse, FL, 1986. The Cure, Performing Garage, 1986. (Off-Broadway debut) Sid Greenberg, Talk Radio, Public Theatre, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1987. The captain, Woyzeck, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, New York City, 1993.

Television Appearances; Series: Sonny Franks, Tattingers (also known as Nick & Hilary), 1989-? Jack DiRado, C-/6: FBI, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Milton Macka, Cafe Society, Showtime, 1995. Joe Beckstrem, Gang in Blue, Showtime, 1996. Al, Drunks, Showtime, 1995. Laughter on the 23rd Floor, 2000. 178

GRIFFIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Kate, "Souvenir" in Sundays at the Itchey Foot, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Taper Too Theatre, Los Angeles, 1985. Louisa May Alcott, Romance Language, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1986. There's One in Every Marriage, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1987. The Voice of the Prairie, Old Globe Theatre, 1988.

Television Appearances; Specials: English professor, Battle in the Erogenous Zone, Showtime, 1992. Stephen Willdern, Philly Heat, ABC, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Officer Lacey, One Life to Live, ABC, 1983. The Equalizer, CBS, 1986. Miami Vice, NBC, 1987. Lemish, "Sonata for Solo Organ/' Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Vaczy, "The Case of the Libertine Belle/' The Golden Girls, 1991. Rudolf Wentz, "NYPD Lou," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. The Cosby Mysteries, NBC, 1994. Jim Warren, "Seed," Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Mr. Aronson, "Blood Libel," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Attorney Benson, "Sex, Lies and Politics," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. Dr. Norman Golden, "The Out-of-Towners," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Det. Lou Simpkins, "Tea and Sympathy," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000.

Also appeared as Saint Joan, The Lark; Nora, A Doll's House; title role, Antigone; Ophelia, Hamlet; Laura, The Class Menagerie; Jill, Equus; Cathy, Wuthering Heights; Violet, Man and Superman; Teresa, The Hostage; Ellie Dunn, Heartbreak House. Film Appearances: Clare Harrison, Black Christmas (also known as Silent Night, Evil Night and Stranger in the House), Ambassador, 1974. Monica, Mr. Patman, Film Consortium of Canada, 1980. Sara Kaplan, The Amateur, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Patti O'Connor, Curtains, Jensen Farley, 1983. Pam Elsinore, Strange Brew (also known as The Adventures of Bob & Doug McKenzie), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. Waitress, The Heavenly Kid, Orion, 1985. Karen Hughes, Obsessed (also known as Hitting Home), Astral/New Star, 1988. Emilia, True Identity, 1991.

GRENIER,Zack See GRENIER,Zach

Television Appearances; Series: Callie Cramp, Wind at My Back, 1997—. Alice, Riverdale, 1997.

GRIFFIN, Lynne PERSONAL

Also appeared as host, Drop In, Canadian television. Born in Canada; daughter of James Joseph (a soccer player and fashion photographer) and Kay (an actress) Griffin; married Steven Poster (a cinematographer).

Television Appearances; Movies: Clinic receptionist, ... First Do No Harm, ABC, 1997. Nurse Beatrice, A Touch of Hope, NBC, 1998.

Career: Actress. Appeared in fashion advertisements and television commercials as a child. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Candice Alexander, I'll Take Manhattan, CBS, 1987. Mrs. Kingsbury, Storm of the Century (also known as Stephen King's Storm of the Century), ABC, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Thark, Philadelphia Drama Guild, Philadelphia, PA, 1979. Cordelia, King Lear, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, 1980. Bianca, The Taming of the Shrew, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1981. Virgilia, Coriolanus, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1981.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Magic of David Copperfield, CBS, 1983. Vicki Atkin, The Second Time Around, ABC, 1985. Melba, "It Takes Two," Comedy Factory, ABC, 1985. Aunt Nora, Dear America: So Far from Home (also known as Dear America O5 and Dear America: So Far From Home: The Story of Mary Driscoll, an Irish Mill Girl, Lowell, Massachusetts, 1847, 1999. Harlan County War, HBO, 1999. 179

GROENER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Television Appearances; Episodic: Laura Bailey, "Heritage," The Littlest Hobo, 1979. Amanda Burke, 'The Second Seal," War of the Worlds, 1988. Karina Shaw, "Remembering Rosemary," Picket Fences, CBS, 1992. Janice Bowman, "From Hare to Eternity," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. Voice, Noddy, PBS, 1998.

Floyd Beavis, Back Country, Wilbur Theatre, Boston, MA, 1978. (Broadway debut) Will Parker, Oklahoma!, Palace Theatre, 1979. Bix Beiderbecke, Hoagy, Bix, and Wolfgang Beethoven Bunkhaus, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1980. Western Mousada, Oh, Brother!, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, 1981. Munkustrap, Cats, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1982. Algernon, The Importance of Being Earnest, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1982. Title role, Billy Bishop Goes to War, Old Globe Theatre, 1982. Merton of the Movies, Hartman Theatre Company, Stamford, CT, 1981. Is There Life after High School?, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1982. Julian, "The Public Eye," and Brindsley, "Black Comedy," in Light Comedies, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1983. Title role, Scapino!, Old Globe Theatre, 1984. Title role, Sunday in the Park with George, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1985. Edward Harrigan, Harrigan 'n' Hart, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1985. Dickie Wentworth, Girl Crazy, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1985. Ghetto, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1986. Paul, Sleight of Hand, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1987. Stephen Wheeler, Eastern Standard, Seattle Repertory Theatre, 1988. Title role, Sunday In the Park with George, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA, 1989. If Love Were All, 1999. Democracy, Falcon Theater, Burbank, CA, 2000.

SIDELIGHTS Favorite roles: Cordelia in King Lear, Cathy in Wuthering Heights, Bianca in The Taming of the Shrew, and Virgilia in Coriolanus.

GROENER, Harry 1951PERSONAL Born September 10, 1951, in Augsburg, Germany; father, a concert pianist, composer, and office clerk; mother, an opera singer; married Dawn Didawick (an actress). Education: Graduated from the University of Washington; studied dance at the San Francisco Conservatory of Ballet; studied acting at the Pacific Conservatory of Performing Arts and with the Bachelor of Fine Arts Professional Actors Training Program at the University of Washington. Avocational Interests: Traveling throughout America. Addresses: Agent—Susan Smith & Associates, 121 N. San Vicente Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor and choreographer. Appeared with the Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY, 1976-77; apprentice with the San Francisco City Ballet.

Also appeared in Beside the Seaside; Crazy for You; Picasso at the Lapin Agile; Twelve Dreams, Lincoln Center, New York City.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a musical, and Theatre World Award, both 1980, for Oklahoma!; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a musical, 1983, for Cats; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, for Crazy for You.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Dr. Campbell, Brubaker, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Tecora Captain, Amistad, DreamWorks Distribution, L.L.C., 1997. Michael, Dance with Me, Columbia, 1998. Dr. Prack, Patch Adams, Universal, 1998. Father Gillespie, Buddy Boy, Fine Line, 1999. Tony Annunciata, Manna from Heaven, 2001.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Hobson's Choice, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1977. Journey's End, Long Wharf Theatre, 1978.

Television Appearances; Series: Ralph, Dear John (also known as Dear John USA), NBC, 1988-91. 180

GROUT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Secretary of Agriculture Roger Tribbey, "He Shall, From Time to Time ... ," The West Wing, NBC, 2000. Mayor Richard Wilkins III, "This Year's School/7 Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The WB, 2000. The mouse king, child slayer, "The Long Way Home/' Profiler, NBC, 2000. Alan, "The Time They Got E-Rotic," Time of Your Life, Fox, 2000.

Mayor Richard Wilkins III, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1998-99. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Patrick Henry, George Washington, CBS, 1984. Lowell Kane, Kane and Abel, CBS, 1985. Television Appearances; Movies: The Country Girl, Showtime, 1982.

Also appeared in Captain Kangaroo. Television Choreographer; Episodic: Dear John (also known as Dear John USA), NBC, 1990.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: Preston Hayes, "Corn Fed Steele," Remington Steele, NBC, 1985. Willie McClintock, "Schwarzwald," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1987. Colin Johnson, Jack and Mike, ABC, 1987. George Lynwood, "Substantial Justice/' Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1988. Rod Greenwood, "The Magician/' Matlock, NBC, 1989. Tarn Elbrun, "Tin Man," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1990. Detective Ward, "Permanent Wave—June 2, 1983," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. Terrence Dwyer, "Wannabe," Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Lance Brockwell, "The Grant," Mad about You, NBC, 1996. Lance Brockwell, "Therapy," Mad about You, NBC, 1996. Magistrate, "Sacred Ground," Star Trek: Voyager, 1996. Henry, homeless man, "Caroline and the Freight King," Caroline and the City, NBC, 1996. Lance Brockwell, "Chicken Man," Mad about You, 1997. Fred, "Totally Tool Time," Home Improvement, ABC, 1997. Lance Brockwell, "The Cockatoo," Mad about You, NBC, 1997. "The Cameo Episode," George & Leo, CBS, 1997. The smiling man, "Night Terrors," Sleepwalkers, NBC, 1997. Headmaster Reilly, "Twice Burned," Just Shoot Me, NBC 1997. Vermont, Ally McBeal, Fox, 1997. Weller, Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. Concert master, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1997. Alan Norman, "The Breakfast," Working, NBC, 1998. Miles Marengo, "The Curse of the Faro," Buddy Faro, CBS, 1998. "Heaven ... He's In Heaven," Cupid, ABC, 1998. Stenneth Lock, "Battle Scars," Mercy Point, UPN, 1999. "Decisions," Family Law, CBS, 1999.

GROUT, James 1927PERSONAL Born October 22, 1927, in London, England; son of William and Beatrice Anne Grout; married Noreen Jean. Education: Attended Trinity GS; Trained for the stage at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Avocational Interests: Cricket and music. Career: Actor and director. Directed repertory companies at Coventry, Hornchurch, Leatherhead, Leeds, and Oxford, all England; Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, associate member. Awards, Honors: Society of West End Theatre Managers Award nomination, Actor of the Year, 1981, for Quartermaine's Terms. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Valentine, Twelfth Night, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1950. Warwick and Jamy, Henry V, Old Vic Theatre, 1951. Christopher Sly, The Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-on-Avon, England, 1953-55. Ajax, Troilus and Cressida, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1953-55. Lennox, Macbeth, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 195355. Athenian general, Lysistrata, Royal Court Theatre, then Duke of York's Theatre, both London, 1957. Giles Ralston, The Mousetrap, Ambassadors' Theatre, London, 1958.

181

GROUT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Four upright citizens, The Lilywhite Boys, Royal Court Theatre, 1960. Franks, Ross, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1960. Harry Chitterlow, Half a Sixpence, Cambridge Theatre, London, 1963. (Broadway debut) Harry Chitterlow, Half a Sixpence, Broad hurst Theatre, 1965. Corbaccio, Volpone, Garrick Theatre, London, 1967. Rafferty, Rafferty's Chant, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1967. Norman Budgett, Sometime, Never, Fortune Theatre, London, 1969. Inspector Hounslow, Flint, Criterion Theatre, London, 1970. George, Straight Up, Phoenix Theatre, Leicester, England, 1971. Hubert Boothroyd, Lloyd George Knew My Father, Savoy Theatre, London, 1972. Sir John Brute, The Provok'd Wife, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1973. Duchotel, 13 Rue de I'Amour, Phoenix Theatre, 1976. Inspector Craddock, A Murder Is Announced, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1977. Ollie, Make and Break, Royal Haymarket Theatre, London, 1979. Henry Windscape, Quartermaine's Terms, Queen's Theatre, London, 1981. Duke of Westminster, A Personal Affair, Globe Theatre, London, 1982. Roebuck Ramsden, Man and Superman, Royal Haymarket Theatre, 1983. Sir Wilful Witwoud, The Way of the World, Royal Haymarket Theatre, 1984. Boss Finlay, Sweet Bird of Youth, Royal Haymarket Theatre, 1985. Alderman Helliwell, When We Are Married, Whitehall Theatre, London, 1986.

Mr. Watkins, Julie and the Cadillacs, Capricorn Communications, Ltd., 1999. Television Appearances; Series: George Kingston, The First Lady, 1968. Granville Bennett, All Creatures Great and Small, PBS, 1977. Born and Bred, 1978. Diary of a Nobody, 1979. Divisional Superintendent Albert Hallam, Juliet Bravo, 1981. Honky Tonk Heroes, Anglia Television, 1981. Professor George Bunn, A Very Peculiar Practice, BBC, 1988. Colonel Ramsden, After the War, Granada, then PBS, 1990. Roy's Raiders, 1991. Buffy, Family Money, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Make Me an Offer (also known as Play of the Month: Make Me an Offer), 1966. Girl of My Dreams (also known as Theatre 625: Girl of My Dreams), 1966. Mrs. Warren's Profession (also known as Stage 2: Mrs. Warren's Profession), 1972. Superintendent Cramer, "File It Under Fear," Thriller, ABC, 1973. Headmaster Hawthorne, To Sir, with Love, CBS, 1974. Jumbo (also known as BBC2 Playhouse: Jumbo), 1976. A Man of Morality (also known as Centre Play Showcase: A Man of Morality), 1976. A Passage to Inverness (also known as Centre Play: A Passage to Inverness), 1977. Fairies (also known as BBC2 Play of the Week: Fairies), 1978. Sir Henry Roscoe, The Tale of Beatrix Potter, BBC, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1984. Chief Superintendent Strange, The Last Enemy, PBS, 1989. Chief Superintendent Strange, Driven to Distraction, PBS, 1992. Chief Superintendent Strange, Masonic Mysteries, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Sir Willoughby Blane, Titmuss Regained, PBS, 1992. Fat Chance, PBS, 1993. Promised Land, CBS, 1993. Second Time Around, ABC, 1993. Chief Superintendent Strange, Inspector Morse, Series VII: Dead on Time, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Chief Superintendent Strange, Inspector Morse, Series VII: Greeks Bearing Gifts, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Chief Superintendent Strange, Inspector Morse, Series VII: Who Killed Harry Field?, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Absolute Conviction, PBS, 1995. Cherubim and Seraphim, PBS, 1995.

Major Tours: The Hollow Crown, Royal Shakespeare Company, North American, Korean, and Japanese cities, 1974-75. Stage Director: The Patrick Pearse Motel, Queen's Theatre, 1971. On the Road, Soho Theatre, London, 1972. Some of My Best Friends Are Husbands, Mermaid Theatre, 1976. Out on a Limb, Vaudeville Theatre, 1976. Film Appearances: Sergeant, The Abominable Dr. Phibes (also known as The Curse of Dr. Phibes and Dr. Phibes), 1971. Inspector Brockett, The Ruling Class, AVCO-Embassy, 1972. Sister Dora, 1977. Fairbrother, Loophole (also known as Break In), Almi, 1981.

182

GRUBBS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Other Television Appearances: Appeared in A Fine Romance, London Weekend Television (LWT); Reith, BBC; Cockles, BBC; Occupation Democrat, BBC; Yes, Minister, BBC and PBS; aLate Expectations, BBC; Ever Decreasing Circles, BBC; Bust, LWT; Turtle's Progress.

Death of the Self, PBS, 1995. Mr. Justice Oliphant, Rumpole and the Eternal Triangle, PBS, 1995. Mr. Justice Oliphant, Rumpole on Trial, PBS, 1995. King Richard III, HBO, 1996. Chief Superintendent Strange, Twilight of the Gods, PBS, 1996. Chief Superintendent Strange, Deadly Slumber, PBS, 1997. Chief Superintendent Strange, The Way Through the Woods, PBS, 1997. Chief Superintendent Strange, The Daughters of Cain, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Chief Superintendent Strange, Death Is Now My Neighbor, PBS, 1998. Chief Superintendent Strange, Inspector Morse: The Wench is Dead, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Mr. Spenlow, David Copperfield, PBS, 1999.

SIDELIGHTS Favorite roles: Chitterlow in Half a Sixpence.

GRUBBS, Gary PERSONAL Married Glenda Meadows.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mrs. Ackland's Ghosts, 1975. High Noon, 1977. Inspector, Box of Delights, BBC, 1984.

Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2500, Los Angeles, CA 90067-4100. Career: Actor.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Cakes and Ale, BBC, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1976. McAllister, Helen of Tadcaster's father, The Beiderbeck Affair, Yorkshire Television, 1984. George Batt, Mother Love, PBS, 1989. Jim, Wonderful You, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Hobbs, 'The Roman Empire/7 The Guardians, 1971. Major Hawkins, 'The Outside Man/' Budgie, 1972. Film director, "An Author In Search of Two Characters/' Jason King, 1972. Sam McGuire, "Laws of Fortune/' The Hanged Man, 1975. Divisional Superintendent Hallam, "New Arrivals/' Juliet Bravo, 1981. Chief Superintendent Strange, "Dead of Jericho," Inspector Morse, Series I, Independent Television, then Mystery, Arts and Entertainment, 1988. Detective Sergeant Evans, "Raffles," The Bounder, 1983. Judge Oliver "Ollie" Oliphant, "Rumpole on Trial," Rumpole of the Bailey, 1992. Desmond Platt, "Inside the Asylum," Drop the Dead Donkey, 1996. Mr. Rutley, "A Room with a View," Goodnight Sweetheart, 1998. Mr. Rutley, "Love the One You're With," Goodnight Sweetheart, 1998.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Captain Stephen Wiecek, For Love and Honor, NBC, 1983. Lieutenant Clarence Hamill, Half Nelson, NBC, 1985. Mr. Brawley, Hull High, 1990. Harlin Polk, Will and Grace, NBC, 1998-99. Television Appearances; Miniseries: James Blackburn, Fatal Vision, NBC, 1984. Lieutenant Pickles, North and South II (also known as North and South: Book //), ABC, 1986. Detective Ron Taylor, Telling Secrets (also known as Contract for Murder), ABC, 1993. Captain Jolly, Heaven and Hell: North and South, Book III (also known as John Jakes' Heaven and Hell: North and South, Book III and North and South III), ABC, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Junior, Willa, CBS, 1979. Deputy Hamilton, Gideon's Trumpet, CBS, 1980. Mechanic, The Return of Frank Cannon, CBS, 1980. First meteorologist, Condominium, HBO, 1980. Nigel Edmunds, Ernie Kovacs: Between the Laughter, ABC, 1984. District attorney, The Burning Bed, NBC, 1984. Tom Cowan, Convicted, ABC, 1986.

183

GRUBBS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Martin Nash, Guilty of Innocence: The Lenell Geter Story, CBS, 1987. Marshall, Poker Alice, CBS, 1987. Carson Dyle, Carly's Web, NBC, 1987. Prince, Foxfire, 1987. George "Georgie" Russell, Davy Crockett: Rainbow in the Thunder, NBC, 1988. George "Georgie" Russell, Davy Crockett: Guardian Spirit, NBC, 1989. The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson, TNT, 1990. Larry "Catfish" Speakes, Without Warning: The James Brady Story, HBO, 1991. District Attorney Norton, Honor Thy Mother, CBS, 1992. A Child Lost Forever, NBC, 1992. Mr. Loomis, The Ernest Green Story, The Disney Channel, 1993. Detective Helton, The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom, 1993. C.W. Hardgrave, River of Rage: The Taking of Maggie Keene (also known as Murder on the Rio Grande), CBS, 1993. Lester, Midnight Runaround, syndicated, 1994. Pastor Ralph Newton, Forgotten Sins, ABC, 1996. Carl Baker, Love's Deadly Triangle: The Texas Cadet Murder (a\so known as Swearing Allegiance), NBC, 1997. Bartender, Journey of the Heart, CBS, 1997.

Walter Abbott/Joe Phillips, "Bounty Hunter," Land's End, 1995. Officer Bailey, Dave's World, CBS, 1995. David Cooper, "The Good Samaritan," Second Noah, ABC, 1996. Aubrey McLean, "Virginia Reeling," Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Cal Stevens, "Requiem for a Chevyweight: Part 2," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1996. Coach Liggett, Goode Behavior, UPN, 1996. Boyd, Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1997. Earl, "Caroline and the Critics," Caroline in the City, 1997. Air boss, JAG, CBS, 1997. Brother Jim, "Seek and Ye Shall Find," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Emmet Chambliss, "Suffer the Little Children," ER, NBC, 1998. Clyde P. Hawkins, "The Fight," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1998. Bernie, "Eyes Wide Open," Any Day Now, 1999. Stillwell, Profiler, NBC, 1999. Borst, "Spring Fever," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Roy, "Luke's Love Story," The Dukes of Hazzard, 1979. Second driver, "Angels Go Trucking" Charlie's Angels, 1979. "Have I Got a Girl for You," Young Maverick, 1980. Earps, "Hill Street Station," Hill Street Blues, 1981. Job Moonie, "The Hostage," The Waltons, 1981. Doyle, "The Lost Diablo," The Greatest American Hero, 1981. Jack, "Southern Crossing," Happy Days, 1982. Lieutenant Geyer, "Hey, Look Me Over," M*A*S*H, 1982. Wade, "Vance's Lady," The Dukes of Hazzard, 1982. Sheriff Hopkins, "The Duke of Whispering Pines," The A-Team, 1986. Harlan Walker, "Deadly Force," TJ. Hooker, 1986. Reverent Sweet, "The Rat Pack," Matlock, 1987. Delbert, "Poppy's by the Tree: Part 1," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1987. Mr. Willis, "The Wrecker's Ball," Family Ties, 1989. "Treasure," Paradise, 1989. Major Buddy Hargrove, Major Dad, CBS, 1989. "Brotherly Love," Hunter, 1990. Mark Berringer, "Ballad for a Blue Lady," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Dean, Evening Shade, CBS, 1990. LA. Law, NBC, 1991. Elton Travis, "Beautiful Songbird," Time Trax, 1993. Sheriff Tom Arens, "Our Town," The X Files, Fox, 1995. 184

Television Appearances; Pilots: Captain Stephen Wiecek, For Love and Honor, NBC, 1983. Tex, The Watcher, UPN, 1995. Martin, Will and Grace, NBC, 1998. Other Television Appearances: John Marshall, Miracle Child, 1993. The Stranger beside Me, 1995. Film Appearances: Honk, The Border, Universal, 1982. Jim Bob, Honkytonk Man, Warner Bros., 1982. Randy Fox, Silkwood, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Will, Say Yes, 1986. Cecil, Nadine, 1987. Rupert Willis, And God Created Woman, 1988. Black Water, 1989. Al Oser, JFK, Warner Bros., 1991. Phil Beasly, Gone Fishin', Buena Vista, 1997. Fire Captain Miles Cooles, The X Files, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. NASA director, The Astronaut's Wife, New Line Cinema, 1999. Double Take, Walt Disney Pictures, 2000. Stage Appearances: Appeared in As the Crow Flies, New Stage Theatre, Jackson, MS.

GUERRA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Orlando Santos, Where the River Runs Black, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1986. Italian director, A Fine Mess, 1986. Sportscaster, Just between Friends, 1986. Dr. Arantes, Nuts, Warner Bros., 1987. Pancho, Sunset, 1988. Enrique Salceda, Terminator 2: Judgment Day (also known as T2 and T2-Terminator 2: Judgment Day), 1991. Dr. DeMencos, Cold Heaven, 1991. Jose Martinez, The Pickle, 1993. Arturro Marquez, The Usual Suspects, 1995. Dr. Vasquez, Bodily Harm, 1995. Guillermo, Lawnmower 2: Beyond Cyberspace (also known as Lawnmower Man 2: Jobe's War), New Line Cinema, 1996. Spanish priest, Amistad, DreamWorks Distribution, L.L.C., 1997. Father Talou, Running Woman, Concorde Pictures, 1998. Papi, No Salida, 1998. Father Chavez, Blink of an Eye, 2000.

WRITINGS Stage Plays: Author of As the Crow Flies, New Stage Theatre.

GUERRA, Castulo 1945PERSONAL Born August 24, 1945; son of Castulo (a politician and writer) and Maria (maiden name, Sola) Guerra; married Christy Claire Risska (a production manager), December 15, 1972. Education: Attended Tucuman National University, Argentina; graduate work, Kansas University International Theatre Studies; trained for the stage at Tucuman Drama School. Addresses: c/o Paradigm, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2500, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Television Appearances; Series: Cesar Ortega, Falcon Crest, CBS, 1988-89. Second Rafael Castillo, Santa Barbara, NBC, 1992-93.

Career: Actor. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Eugene Ochoa, Robin Cook's Invasion, NBC, 1997.

Awards, Honors: Fulbright Fellowship for theatre research in the United States, 1971; Ford Foundation Grant for experimental theatre research, New York, 1973.

Television Appearances; Movies: Enrique Vega, Prisoner without a Name, Cell without a Number (also known asjacobo Timerman: Prisoner without a Name, Cell without a Number), NBC, 1983. Dr. Reuben Espinoza, Right to Die, NBC, 1987. Father Eduardo, Living a Lie, NBC, 1991. Senor De Leon, Fifteenth Phase of the Moon, 1992. Dorrega, Caught in the Act, NBC, 1993. Orlando Zulueta, Deadline for Murder: From the Files of Edna Buchanan, NBC, 1995. Dr. Ricardo Asch, For the Children: The Irvine Fertility Scandal (also known as For the Future: The Irvine Fertility Scandal), Lifetime, 1996. Doc Martinez, The Perfect Getaway, ABC, 1998.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Senator, Coriolanus, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1979. Count Teck, Watch on the Rhine, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD, 1980. Doucet, Animal Crackers, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1982. Ensemble member, Greencard, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1986. Also appeared as officer, Othello, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre; Don John, Much Ado about Nothing, Center Stage; Stanzides, Undiscovered Country, Pugachev, musician, The Suicide, philosopher, Galileo, all Arena Stage; Dagomar, Camaralenta, Stages, Los Angeles.

Television Appearances; Specials: Estabumante, Desperate, ABC, 1987. Voice, 500 Nations, CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Sergeant Perez, The Guiding Light, CBS, 1980. Mr. O (Olvidado), "In His Shadow/7 The Fall Guy, ABC, 1986. Alexander Martien, "The Theory of Revolution/' The A-Team, NBC, 1986.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Gonzales the Angel, Two of a Kind, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Nestor Soto, Stick, Universal, 1985. 185

GULAGER

Contemporary

Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Johnny, And Now Miguel, Universal, 1966. Juan Clemente, Sullivan's Empire, Universal, 1967. Larry Morechek, Winning, Universal, 1969. Frank Quinn, Company of Killers (also known as The Hit Team and The Protectors), Universal, 1970. Abilene, The Last Picture Show, Columbia, 1971. Keith Raynor, Mystery in Dracula's Castle, 1972. Deputy Tom Clements, Molly and Lawless John, Producers Distributors Corporation, 1972. Franklin Toms, McQ, Warner Bros., 1974. Glenn Mortenson, Gangsterfilmen (also known as The Gangster Movie), Sandrew Film and Teater, 1974. Bill Fraser, The Other Side of Midnight, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Sam Dunne, A Force of One, American Cinema, 1979. Don Fielder, Touched by Love (also known as To Elvis, with Love), Columbia, 1980. Sam, Chattanooga Choo Choo, April Fools, 1984. Dwight Fairchild, The Initiation, New World, 1984. Dr. Bartlett, Lies, Alpha, 1984. Mr. Christiansen, Master Ninja I, 1984. Federal agent, Into the Night, Universal, 1985. Mr. Walsh, A Nightmare on Elm Street, Part Two: Freddy's Revenge, New Line Cinema, 1985. Paul Minsky, Prime Risk, Almi, 1985. Burt Wilson, The Return of the Living Dead, Orion, 1985. Himself, Fangoria's Weekend of Horrors, 1986. Lieutenant Ed Flynn, The Hidden, New Line Cinema, 1987. Mason Rand, Hunter's Blood, Concorde, 1987. Stanley Burnside, The Offspring (also known as From a Whisper to a Scream), Movie Store, 1987. Will Stanton, Summer Heat, Atlantic, 1987. Albert, Uninvited, Amazing Movies, 1988. Reverend, Teen Vamp, 1988. Lieutenant Baker, I'm Gonna Git You Sucka, 1988. Norman Mart, Tapeheads, Avenue, 1989. Greeley principal, The Willies, 1991. Dark glasses, My Heroes Have Always Been Cowboys, 1991. Smitty, Killing Device, 1993. Sid, Eddie Presley, 1993. Man #1, Puppet Master 5: The Final Chapter, 1994. Uncle Buck, Gunfighter (also known as Ballad of a Gunfighter), Sterling Home Entertainment, 1998. Telegraph operator, Palmer's Pick Up, Winchester Films, 1999. Vic Reeves, We (also known as Final Act), 1999.

Fernando, 'The Steele That Wouldn't Die, Parts 1 & 2," Remington Steele, NBC, 1987. Ocean Jimmy, "Playing God," Hunter, NBC, 1987. Camilo Pavon, Shell Game, CBS, 1987. Rodriguez, LA. Law, NBC, 1990. Federation Mediator Seth Mendoza, "The Price," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1989. "Shirts and Skins," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1990. Judge Mayans, Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991, 1992. Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1993. Captain Rios, Charlie Grace, ABC, 1995. Mahalia's ex, "John's Lucky Day," The John Larroquette Show, 1996. Dr. Block, Baywatch Nights, syndicated, 1996. Voice of NASA spokesperson, Superman (animated), The WB, 1996. Jack DeGuiseppe, "Retribution," Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. Voice of magistrate, "Three Days of the Khando," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1998. "Of Past Regret and Future Fear," ER, NBC, 1998. Ziggy, "Lovers," Brimstone, 1999. Mr. Matta, "Big Numbers," Get Real, Fox, 1999. Santos Gonzales, "True Confessions," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000. Also appeared as Don Luis, Starman, CBS; Rosario, Houston Knights, NBC; Segura, Carlos, Riptide, NBC; Captain Fiero, Falcon Crest, CBS. Television Appearances; Pilots: Judge Mayans, Reasonable Doubts, 1991. Banjo Gonzales, Last Chance, CBS, 1995.

GULAGER, Clu 1928PERSONAL Born William Martin Gulager, November 16, 1928, in Holdenville, OK; son of John Gulager (a cowboy entertainer); married Miriam Nethery, 1952; children: one son. Education: Attended Baylor University. Career: Actor, producer, director, and screenwriter. Also worked as an acting teacher. Military service: U.S. Marine Corps. Awards, Honors: Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes Film Festival, 1970, for A Day with the Boys.

Film Work: Producer and director, A Day with the Boys, 1969.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Billy the Kid, The Tall Man, NBC, 1960-62. Sheriff Emmett Ryker, The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), NBC, 1964-68.

Film Appearances: Lee, The Killers (also known as Ernest Hemingway's "The Killers"), Universal, 1964.

186

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

GULAGER Cuda Weber, Stickin' Together (also known as Wonderland Cove), ABC, 1978.

Senator Mark Jennings, The Survivors (also known as Harold Robbins' The Survivors), ABC, 1969-70. Bob Hatten, security chief, San Francisco International Airport, NBC, 1970-71. Cuda Weber, The Mackenzies of Paradise Cove, ABC, 1979.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Coker, "Bang the Drum Slowly," The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1956. "Stardust II," Goodyear Television Playhouse, 1956. Vincent "Mad Dog" Coll, "The Vincent 'Mad Dog' Coll," The Untouchables, ABC, 1959. Andy Meade, "Client: Meade," Black Saddle, 1959. "Crossroads," Wanted: Dead or Alive, 1959. "The Andrew Hale Story," Wagon Train, 1959. "The Day the Town Stood Up," Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse, 1959. "The Stagecoach Story," Wagon Train, 1959. The drifter, "Shadow of a Noose," The Deputy, 1959. "Fugitive Road," Laramie, 1959. Sailor, "Appointment at Eleven," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1959. "Jessie Quinn," Riverboat, 1959. "Paint a House with Scarlet," The Rebel, 1960. "Trail of Darkness," The Deputy, 1960. Rod Collins, "Pen Pal," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1960. "The Devil's Share," Whispering Smith, 1961. "The Judgment," The Virginian, 1963. "The Clarence Mullins Story," Wagon Train, 1963. "The Sam Spicer Story," Wagon Train, 1963. "Run Quiet," The Virginian, 1963. Harry Diel, "The Ben Engel Story," Wagon Train, 1964. B. J. Long, "Country Blues," Cannon, 1971. "The Mastermind: Parts 1 & 2," The F.B.I., 1971. Billy Brenner, "Stallion," Bonanza, 1972. Jack Gulley, "Fools Die Twice," Hawaii Five-O, 1972. Burdick, "Child of Fear," Cannon, 1972. Inspector George Turner, "Poisoned Snow," The Streets of San Francisco, 1975. Jonathan Quill, "Vengeance," Cannon, 1975. Father Terrence Devlin/Captain Thomas Horton, "The Adventure of the Judas Tree," Ellery Queen, 1976. "Pressure Cook," Westside Medical, 1977. "The Army Deserter," The Oregon Trail, 1977. Stoler, "The Game of War," CHiPs, 1982. Marv Jackson, "Hell on Wheels," The Fall Guy, 1982. Osborne, "Trauma," The Fall Cuy, 1983. "Max," The Master, 1984. Reno, "Chapter XXIII: Villa's Gold," The Yellow Rose, 1984. Hanson, "Buy Out," Knight Rider, 1985. Carl Mestin, "Funeral at Fifty-Mile," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. Mike Gann, "Dead Heat," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1986. Colonel Halston, "The Last Chance Platoon," The Fall Guy, 1986. Ray Carter, "Old Habits Die Hard," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Walt Kirby, "Thin Ice," MacGyver, 1988.

Television Appearances; Movies: Brian Courtland, Truman Capote's "The Glass House" (also known as The Glass House), CBS, 1972. Jonas Kane, Footsteps (also known as Footsteps: Nice Guys Finish Last and Nice Guys Finish Last), CBS, 1972. Roarke, Hit Lady, ABC, 1974. Lou Matthews, Houston, We've Got a Problem, ABC, 1974. Marvin layman, This Man Stands Alone (also known as Lawman without a Gun), NBC, 1977. Mike Guettner, A Question of Love (also known as A Purely Legal Matter), NBC, 1978. Marv Gillman, Ski Lift to Death (also known as Snowblind), CBS, 1978. Joe Welch, Willa, CBS, 1979. Steve Ward, Skyward (also known as Ron Howard's "Skyward"), NBC, 1980. Rufe Bennett, Kenny Rogers as "The Gambler" (also known as The Gambler), CBS, 1980. J. R. Smith, Living Proof: The Hank Williams, Jr. Story, NBC, 1983. Chief Peter "Pete" Dawson, Bridge across Time (also known as Arizona Ripper and Terror at London Bridge), NBC, 1985. Desk sergeant, Dan Turner, Hollywood Detective, syndicated, 1990. McLennan county sheriff, In the Line of Duty: Ambush in Waco, NBC, 1993. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lieutenant Merrick, Once an Eagle, NBC, 1976-77. Reuben Smith, Black Beauty, NBC, 1978. William Sullivan, King, NBC, 1978. Victor Hardesty, James A. Michener's "Space," CBS, 1985. General Philip Henry Sheridan, North and South: Book II, ABC, 1986. Television Appearances; Pilots: Bob Hatten, San Francisco International (also known as San Francisco International Airport), NBC, 1970. Emmet Jergens, Call to Danger, CBS, 1973. Detective Milt Bosworth, Smile Jenny, You're Dead (also known as Don't Call the Police and Harry-O), ABC, 1974. Harry Keller, The Killer Who Wouldn't Die (also known as Ohanian), ABC, 1976. Title role, Charlie Cobb: Nice Night for a Hanging, NBC, 1977. 187

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

GULLETTE

OTHER SOURCES

Deputy Clay Hardin, "Gunfighters," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, 1995. Duke Jamison, "Final Justice/' Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1995. "Last Dance/' Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, 1996.

Periodicals: Boston Business Journal, June 15, 1992, p. 11.

Also appeared in "A Different Drummer/' Omnibus. GYLLENHAAL, Maggie WRITINGS PERSONAL Screenplays: A Day with the Boys, 1969. Daughter of Stephen Gyllenhaal (a director) and Naomi Foner (a screenwriter); sister of Jake Gyllenhaal (an actor). GULLETTE, Sean Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825.

PERSONAL

Career: Actress.

Education: Attended Harvard University. Career: Actor and producer. Blast (magazine), Boston, MA, copublisher and coeditor, beginning in 1992.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Maggie Ruth, Water/and, Lauren Film, 1992. Patsy, A Dangerous Woman, Lauren Film, 1993. Christina, Homegrown, TriStar, 1998. Mira, The Photographer, 2000. Raven, Cecil B. DeMented, Artisan Entertainment, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Maximillian Cohen, Pi, Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Joe's Day, 1998. Mark, Happy Accidents, 1999. Arnold, the shrink, Requiem for a Dream, Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Jack, Artifacts, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: First kid, Promised a Miracle, CBS, 1988. Clothes clerk, Shattered Mind (also known as The Terror Inside), NBC, 1996. Lorraine Thomas, The Patron Saint of Liars, CBS, 1998. Mary, Resurrection, HBO, 1999.

Film Work: Graphic artist, Pi, Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Producer, Joe's Day, 1998. ADAPTATIONS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Noreen Bixler, Shake, Rattle, and Roll: An American Love Story, NBC, 1999.

The 1998 film Pi was based on a story by Gullette.

188

H

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Elaine Dickinson, Airplane! (also known as Flying High), Paramount, 1980. Elaine Dickinson, Airplane II: The Sequel (also known as Flying High //), Paramount, 1982. Dulcy Ford, A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy, Warner Bros., 1982. Linda Howard, Lost in America, Warner Bros., 1984. Nancy Callaghan, Goodbye New York (also known as Crazy House and Mi'New York B'Ahava), Castle Hill, 1985. Liz Parker, Bad Medicine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Prudence, Beyond Therapy, New World, 1987. (Uncredited) "Les Boreades," Aria, Virgin Visions, 1987. Petra, Rude Awakening, 1989. Harriet MacKyle, Bloodhounds of Broadway, 1989. (Uncredited) Alexandra Isles, Reversal of Fortune, 1990. Fay Marvin, What About Bob?, 1991. Poppy Taylor, Noises Off... , 1992. Rita, The Wife, Genre Films, 1996. (As Julie Haggerty) Flo, U Turn, Columbia TriStar, 1997. Emily Clauswell, Boys Will Be Boys, A-pix Entertainment, 1997. Liza, The Story of Us, Universal, 1999. Bonnie, Mel, 1999. Gut Feeling, 1999. Gloria, Held Up, Trimark Pictures, 2000. Baby Bedlam, Promark Entertainment Group, 2000.

HAGERTY, Julie 1955(Julie Haggerty) PERSONAL Born June 15, 1955, in Cincinnati, OH; father a musician, mother a model and singer. Education: Trained for the stage with William Mickey and at the Juilliard School of Drama. Avocational Interests: Karate. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067-6022. Career: Actress. Eileen Ford Agency, host; Graham Windom Child Care Agency, member of the board of directors. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1986, for The House of Blue Leaves. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Carol, Mutual Benefit Life, The Production Company, 1979. Corinna Stroller, The House of Blue Leaves, The Production Company, 1979, then Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1986. Mimi, "Charades," and Florence Haskins, "The Lady of the Tiger Show," both in Wild Life, Vandam Theatre, New York City, 1983. (Broadway debut) Corinna Stroller, The House of Blue Leaves, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1986. Audrey, Three Men on a Horse, Lyceum Theater, New York City, 1993.

Televison Appearances; Series: Tracy Dillon, Princesses, CBS, 1991. Jennifer Malone, Women of the House, CBS, then Lifetime, 1995. Nicki Beck, Reunited, UPN, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Lisa Harris, The Day the Women Got Even, NBC, 1980. Anne Ferris, London Suite (also known as Neil Simon's London Suite), NBC, 1996.

Also appeared in Kennedy's Children, The Production Company. 189

HALSTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Bess Piper, Tourist Trap, ABC, 1998. Pammy, Jackie's Back! (also known as Jackie's Back: Portrait of a Diva), Lifetime, 1999.

HALSTON, Julie 1954PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Marsha, 'The Visit/' Trying Times, PBS, 1987. Dana McCall, "A Comedy of Eros," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1996. "Nobody's Perfect," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1996. Penelope Cominger, 'The First Mrs. Bloom," Remember WENN,AMC, 1997. Brenda Smythe, "Calling Dr. Hathaway," ER, NBC, 1997. Carrie Brook, "I Can't Get No Satisfaction," The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1998. Voice of Ally, 'Three Coaches and a Bobby," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1999. Charlotte, "Working Girl," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1999. Wendy, "Norm vs. Denby," The Norm Show, ABC. 1999. Mom, "The Giving Trees," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX-TV, 1999.

Original name, Julie Abatelli; born December 7, 1954, in Flushing, NY; daughter of Rudy (in tobacco sales) and Julia Madeline (a teacher's assistant; maiden name, Gardner) Abatelli. Education: Hofstra University, B.A. (theatre), 1976; studied acting with Terry Schreiber, speech with Clyde Vinson, and dance with Carl Morris. Avocational Interests: Reading. Career: Actress and producer. Actress in television commercials; comedy writer; member of the comedy duo Halston and Pearl; Caroline's Comedy Club, host of her own show. Also worked as a gold analyst in New York City prior to 1990, and as a registered investment counselor and librarian. Fresh Air Fund, member of council; Dearknows Ltd., member of board of directors. Member: Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Special Library Association.

Television Appearances; Specials: Corinna Stroller, "The House of Blue Leaves," American Playhouse, PBS, 1987. Marsha, The Visit, PBS, 1987. Connie Mills, Necessary Parties, PBS, 1988. In a New Light, ABC, 1992. Women Without Implants, Lifetime, 1997. Herself, API's 100 Years, 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Movies, 2000.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Mrs. Tooley and Betty, Times Square Angel, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1985-86. Enid Whetwhistle, Sleeping Beauty, or Coma, Provincetown Playhouse, 1986. La Condesa, Vampire Lesbians of Sodom, Provincetown Playhouse, 1986. Kitty, The Lady in Question, Workshop of the Performing Arts, WPA Theatre, then Orpheum Theatre, both New York City, 1989. Vampire Lesbians of Sodom, Cornet Theatre, Los Angeles, 1990. Claudia, Money Talks, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1990. Red Scare on Sunset, WPA Theatre, then Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, both 1991. Julie Halston's Lifetime of Comedy (solo show), Actors' Playhouse, New York City, 1992. You Should Be So Lucky, Primary Stages, New York City, 1994.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jane, Heaven Will Wait, CBS, 1997.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: The Trolls by Polly Horvath, Listening Library, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, October 14, 1991, p. B2.

Also appeared as Evangeline and Mrs. Mooney, The Dubliners, Theatre 22, New York City; She, My Type, 45th Street Theatre, New York City; and Aunt Vulva, Theodora, She-Bitch of Byzantium, Theatre-in-Limbo, New York City; appeared in The Boys from Syracuse, City Center Theatre, New York City, and in Icarus at the Humana Festival and The Innocents Crusade.

HAGGERTY, Julie See HAGERTY, Julie 190

HANCOCK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33

Career: Actress and director. Royal Shakespeare Company, actress and director, 1981-84; National Theatre, London, actress and director.

Major Tours: Julie Halston Speaks (solo show), U.S. cities, 1984-85. Stage Work: Associate producer, Psycho Beach Party, Players Theatre, New York City, 1987-88. Executive producer, Sex Slaves of the Lost Kingdom, The World, New York City, 1988. Assistant to the producer, The Lady in Question, Orpheum Theatre, 1989.

Awards, Honors: Member, Order of the British Empire, 1974. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Beth, Little Women, Scala Theatre, Dartford, England, 1950. (London debut) Lily Thompson, Breath of Spring, Duke of York's Theatre, 1958. One to Another (revue), Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1959, then Apollo Theatre, London. Gwen, Make Me an Offer, Theatre Royal, Stratford, England, then New Theatre, London, 1959. One over the Eight (revue), Duke of York's Theatre, 1961. Cyrenne, Rattle of a Simple Man, Garrick Theatre, London, 1962. Praxagora and an even older woman, The Parliament of Women, Oxford Playhouse, 1965. (New York debut) Kath, Entertaining Mr. Sloane, Lyceum Theatre, 1965. Karen Taggart, The Anniversary, Duke of York's Theatre, 1966. Lady Dance, The Soldier's Fortune, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1967. Maggie Harris, Fill the Stage with Happy Hours, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1967. Julia, A Delicate Balance, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1969. Maggie, So What about Love, Criterion Theatre, London, 1969. Daughter, All Over, Aldwych Theatre, 1972. Beatrice, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-theMoon Marigolds, Hampstead Theatre, 1972. Marion, Absurd Person Singular, Criterion Theatre, 1973. Deja Revue (revue), New Theatre, 1974. Alma, The Bed before Yesterday, Lyric Theatre, London, 1976. Hester, The Deep Blue Sea, Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England, 1977. Miss Hannigan, Annie, Theatre at Victoria Palace, London, 1978-79. Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Drury Lane Theatre, London, 1980. The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Stratford, 1981. Titus Andronicus, Stratford, 1981. Greenland, Royal Court Theatre, 1988. Sore Throats, Theatre Upstairs, Royal Court Theatre, 1988. Prin, Lyric Theatre, 1989. The Way of the World, Lyric Theatre, 1992. A Judgement in Stone, 1992.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) The Silence of the Lambs (scenes deleted), Orion, 1990. Mrs. Clicker, Addams Family Values, 1993. Inez, The Juror, Columbia TriStar, 1996. Patient with jowls, Celebrity, Miramax, 1998. Julie, David Searching, 1998. Sadie Gordon, Joe Gould's Secret, USA Films, 2000. Concert party guest, Small Time Crooks, DreamWorks Distribution, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Dottie Frank, Dottie Gets Spanked, 1993. Carol, Drunks, Showtime, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jane, "Life Choice/' Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Women Aloud, Comedy Central, 1992. Mrs. Szowski, "Guns and Gossip/' My So-Called Life, ABC, 1994. Lapinsky, "Damaged/' Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Also appeared as a commentator on CBS This Morning, CBS. Other Television Appearances: Julie, Those Two (pilot), CBS, 1993. Mrs. McCutcheon, The Man Who Came to Dinner (special), PBS, 2000.

HANCOCK, Sheila 1933PERSONAL Born February 22, 1933, in Blackgang, Isle of Wight, England; daughter of Enrico Cameron and Ivy Louise (maiden name, Woodward) Hancock; married Alec Ross (deceased); married John Thaw (an actor), 1975; children: (second marriage) Melanie (an actress). Education: Studied for the theatre at Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London. Avocational Interests: Music, reading. 191

HARDWICKE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 33 Other Television Appearances: Mothers by Daughters, 1983. Cook, Alice in Wonderland, 1999.

Harry and Me, Royal Court Theatre, 1996. Title role, Vassa, Albery Theatre, London, 1999. Stage Director: The Taming of the Shrew, Bromley, 1964. The Constant Wife, Cambridge Theatre Company, 1979. In Praise of Love, Cambridge Theatre Company, 1980.

Also appeared in But Seriously, It's Sheila Hancock. Radio Appearances: Appeared as a regular panel member on the game show Just a Minute, BBC.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Light Up the Sky, 1958. Librarian, Doctor in Love, 1960. Doris, The Bulldog Breed, 1960. Jane, The Girl on the Boat, 1962. Dora, Twice 'round the Daffodils (also known as What a Carry On: Twice 'round the Daffodils), 1962. Dora, Night Must Fall, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964. Cynthia Gamble, The Moon-Spinners, 1964. Senna Pod, Carry On Cleo, 1964. Mrs. Clapper's friend, How I Won the War, 1967. Karen, The Anniversary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Martha Thompson, Take a Girl Like You, 1970. Olga Vandemeer, The Wildcats of St. Trinian's, 1980. The Love Child, 1987. Mrs. Rothery, Buster, 1988. Regina, Hawks, 1989. Vera, Three Men and a Little Lady, 1990. Judith, A Business Affair (also known as Astucias de mujer and Liebe und andere Geschaefte), 1994. Mrs. Barker, Love and Death on Long Island (also known as Amour et mort a Long Island), Universal, 1997. Vera, Hold Back the Night, Wave Pictures, 1999.

RECORDINGS Albums: (Contributor) Bart: Oliver! 1992. The Sweet Dove Died, 1994.

HARDWICKE, Edward 1932-

PERSONAL Born August 7, 1932, in London, England; son of Cedric (an actor) and Helena (an actress; maiden name, Pickard) Hardwicke; married Anne Iddon (an actress, director, and producer), June 21, 1957 (divorced); children: Kate, Emma. Education: Trained for the stage at Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 396 Oxford St., London W.1, England.

Television Appearances; Series: Carol, The Rag Trade, 1960-61. Sheila Ross, The Bed-Sit Girl, 1965. Thelma Teesdale, Mr. Digby Darling, 1969. Claire Love, Now, Take My Wife, 1971. Steve's mother, My Kingdom for a Horse, 1991. Frances, Brighton Belles, 1993.

Career: Actor. Bristol Old Vic Company, Bristol, England, member of company, 1954-57; Old Vic Company, London, member of company, 1958-59; Oxford Playhouse, Oxford, England, member of company, 1959-60; National Theatre Company, London, member of company, 1964-70. Military service: Royal Air Force, pilot officer, 1951-52. Awards, Honors: Clarence Derwent Award, 1966, for A Flea in Her Ear.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Herself, Playing Shakespeare, 1984. Duchess of Trevenick, The Buccaneers, 1995. Dorothy Hammond, Close Relations, 1998. Pat, The Thing about Vince, 2000.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (London debut) 5/x Characters in Search of an Author, Arts Theatre, 1954. The Impresario of Smyrna, Arts Theatre, 1954. Mr. Muffle, Wildest Dreams, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1961.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Kate, "I Met a Man Who Wasn't There/' Bulman, 1985. Helen A., 'The Happiness Patrol/' Doctor Who, 1988. Herself, Have I Got News for You, 2000. Barbara Owen, EastEnders, 2000. 192

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

HARDWICKE

Sam Young, Photo Finish, Saville Theatre, London, 1962. Tailor and justice, The Provoked Wife, Vaudeville Theatre, 1963. Montano, Othello, National Theatre Company, London, 1964. Camille Chandebisse, A Flea in Her Ear, National Theatre Company, 1966. Ben, Love for Love, National Theatre Company, 1966. Rosencrantz, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, National Theatre Company, 1968. Anthony Witwoud, The Way of the World, National Theatre Company, 1969. Jacques, The White Devil, National Theatre Company, 1969. Lebedev, The Idiot, National Theatre Company, 1970. Praed, Mrs. Warren's Profession, National Theatre Company, 1970. Guido Veranzi, The Rules of the Came, National Theatre Company, 1971. Howard Joyce, The Letter, Palace Theatre, Watford, England, 1973. Astrov, Uncle Vanya, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Bristol, England, 1973. Richard Halton, On Approval, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1975. Sir Robert Chiltern, An Ideal Husband, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford, England, 1976. Dr. Mongicourt, The Lady from Maxim's, National Theatre Company, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1977. Jack Hartnoll, Can You Hear Me at the Back?, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1979. The Biko Inquest, Riverside Studios, London, 1984. Keep the Aspidistra Flying, Orwell Theatre, London, 1988. Dr. Watson, The Secret of Sherlock Holmes, Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1988-89. The Double-Bass, Man in the Moon Theatre, London, 1989.

Mitchell, The Reckoning (also known as A Matter of Honour), Columbia, 1971. The Day of the Jackal, Universal, 1973. Mike McCarthy, The Black Windmill, Universal, 1974. Captain Paul Winter, Full Circle (also known as The Haunting of Julia), CIC, 1977. Inspector Black, The Odd Job, Columbia, 1978. Lord Dunning, Venom, Paramount, 1982. Dr. Pierre Dubois, Baby: The Secret of the Lost Legend (also known as Dinosaur: The Secret of the Lost Legend), Buena Vista, 1985. Approved school principal, Let Him Have It, 1991. Warnie Lewis, Shadowlands, 1993. Stanley, Richard III, 1995. Governor John Bellingham, The Scarlet Letter, 1995. High court judge, Hollow Reed (also known as Lautlose Schreie), Cinepix Film Properties, 1996. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Photographing Fairies (also known as Apparition), PolyGram Video, 1997. Jonathan, Appetite, J & M Entertainment, 1998. Earl of Arundel, Elizabeth (also known as Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Dr. Joseph, Parting Shots, 1998.

Major Tours: Camille Chandebisse, A Flea in Her Ear, National Theatre Company, Canadian cities, 1967. Ben, Love for Love, National Theatre Company, Canadian cities, 1967.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Biberstein, Holocaust: The Story of the Family Weiss, NBC, 1978. Enrico Fermi, Oppenheimer, BBC, 1978, then American Playhouse, PBS, 1982.

Also toured the U.S.S.R. with the National Theatre Company, 1965.

Television Appearances; Movies: Judas Iscariot, Son of Man (also known as Wednesday Play: Son of Man), 1969. Grace (also known as Centre Play: Grace), 1975. Dieter Stahl, The Bunker (also known as Le Bunker), CBS, 1981. Mary, Mother of Jesus, NBC, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Captain Pat Grant, Colditz, BBC, 1972-73. Arthur, My Old Man, 1974. Dr. John Watson, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes I, Granada, then Mystery!, PBS, 1985. Dr. John Watson, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes II, Granada, then Mystery!, PBS, 1986. Dr. John Watson, The Return of Sherlock Holmes, Series I, Granada, then Mystery!, PBS, 1987. Dr. John Watson, The Return of Sherlock Holmes, Series II, Granada, then Mystery!, PBS, 1988. Dr. John Watson, The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, PBS, 1994.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) George, A Guy Named Joe, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1943. Ulrik, Hell below Zero, Columbia, 1954. Men of Sherwood Forest, Astor, 1957. Montano, Othello, Warner Bros., 1965. Pierre Chandebisse, A Flea in Her Ear (also known as La puce a roreille), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Eric Lambert, Otley, Columbia, 1969.

Television Appearances; Specials: Gifford, Not Guilty! (also known as The Next Scream You Hear and Thriller: The Next Scream You Hear), ABC, 1974. 193

HARPER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Dr. John Watson, The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, 1990. Dr. Watson, The Master Blackmailer (also known as Sherlock Holmes: The Master Blackmailer), PBS, 1991. Dr. Watson, The Last Vampyre (also known as Sherlock Holmes: The Last Vampyre), PBS, 1992. Dr. Watson, The Eligible Bachelor (also known as Sherlock Holmes: The Eligible Bachelor), PBS, 1992. Dr. John Watson, The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes: The Disappearance of Lady Frances Carfax, PBS, 1992.

Volume 33

CREDITS Film Appearances: Mickey, For Queen and Country, 1989. Ronnie Smalls, In the Name of the Father, United International Pictures, 1993. Ronnie Marsh, 24 7: Twenty Four Seven (also known as TwentyFourSeven), October Films, 1997. Dog, Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (also known as Two Smoking Barrels), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Joe Brass, A Room for Romeo Brass, USA Films, 1999. Station guard, "Horny," "A Bird in the Hand," "My Father the Liar," and "Rosebud," Tube Tales, 1999. Armed robber, Kevin and Perry Go Large, Icon Film Distribution, 2000. Stoney, Shiner, IAC Film, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: MacBane, 'The Big Plot/ The Invisible Man, 1959. Frontier guard, 'Time to Kill/' Danger Man, 1960. Bellcourt, "Hearts and Minds/7 The Sweeney, 1978. Mr. Girton, "Whinfrey's Last Case," Ripping Yarns, 1979. Kinloch, "Scotch on the Rocks," Lovejoy, 1992. William Ashurst, "Old Dog Old Tricks," Dangerfield, 1996. Tommy Bayne, "Intuition," Heartbeat, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Nigel Gacey, Boyz Unlimited, 1999. Matthew, Other People's Children, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Harry Whymark, "Double Edged Sword," Lovejoy, 1994.

Other Television Appearances: A Flea in Her Ear, 1967. Stephen, Belgrove Hotel, Goodbye, 1970. Member of chorus, Oedipus the King, 1984. Professor Proctor, The Biko Inquest, 1984. Marcus, Titus Andronicus (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: Titus Andronicus), BBC, 1985. Dr. John Watson, The Sign of Four (also known as Sherlock Holmes: Sign of Four), 1987. Dr. John Watson, The Hound of the Baskervilles (also known as Sherlock Holmes: The Hound of the Baskervilles), 1988. Hugh Branksome, Front Seat, 1997. Richard Bannerman, The Alchemists, 1999. Mr. Wickfield, David Copperfield, 2000.

Other Television Appearances: Brother's minder, Fool's Gold: The Story of the Brink'sMat Robbery, 1992. BBC security man, The Missing Postman, 1997. D.S. Finch, Second Sight (special), PBS, 1999.

HARRIS, Harriet See HARRIS, Harriet Sansom

Also appeared in The Withered Arm.

HARRIS, Harriet Sansom (Harriet Harris)

RECORDINGS

PERSONAL Taped Readings: Sherlock Holmes: Tales of Suspense, 1996. Sherlock Holmes: Tales of Intrigue, 1996. Sherlock Holmes: Tales of Betrayal, 1997. The Invisible Man, 1997.

Born in Texas. Education: Graduated from Juilliard School. Career: Actress. Acting Company, past member. CREDITS

HARPER, Frank Television Appearances; Series: Bebe Glazer, Frasier, NBC, 1993-97 and 2000. Suzanne Barkley, Union Square, NBC, 1997. Audrey Radford, Stark Raving Mad, 1999.

PERSONAL Career: Actor. 194

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HARRISON

Volume 33

Also appeared as Vivian Buchanan in the series The Five Mrs. Buchanans, CBS.

Mrs. Boxer, Friends 'til the End, 1997. (As Harriet Harris) Maggie Cutler, The Man Who Came to Dinner, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Anne, An Element of Truth, CBS, 1995. Susan, The Care and Handling of Roses, CBS, 1996. Millie Ogden, Murder, She Wrote: South by Southwest, 1999.

Film Appearances: Granny, Transylvania Twist, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1990. Elderly lady, Naked Obsession, Vestron Video, 1991. Ellen Buckman, Addams Family Values, Paramount, 1993. Enright's secretary, Quiz Show, Buena Vista, 1994. (As Harriet Harris) Susan Santandiago, Romeo + Juliet (also known as Romeo and Juliet and William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1996. Frances, Show and Tell, 1998. Ellen, Nurse Betty, USA Films, 2000. Mrs. Jankis, Memento, Newmarket Capital Group, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Clarice, Fool's Fire, PBS, 1992. Cedall, Dead Drunk: The Kevin Tunell Story, HBO, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: Peggy Murtagh, 'The Murtagh Conundrum/' Doctor Doctor, 1989. Sheila, "The Troubles/' Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Ms. Kenny, 'The Corporate Veil/' Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Dr. Sally Kendrick/Eve, "Eve," The X Files, Fox, 1993. Marilyn, Good Advice, CBS, 1994. Anya, The George Carlin Show, Fox, 1994. Yvonne Bentley, "The Deal of the Art," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1994. Ambassador Diane Hayden, "Eyes," Space: Above and Beyond, The Discovery Channel, 1995. Loretta, "The Worst Noel," The Crew, Fox, 1995. Ambassador Diane Hayden, "Tell Our Moms We Done Our Best," Space: Above and Beyond, The Discovery Channel, 1996. Fashion designer reporter, Sisters, NBC, 1996. Ellen Holgren, "Women on the Verge," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1996. Claire, "Looking Out for Number One," Ellen, ABC, 1996. Maureen Murphy, "Loin Like a Hunting Flame," Millennium, Fox, 1997. Miss McGowan, "Caroline and the Desperate Cat," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1997. Ellen Blake, The Practice, ABC, 1997. Cheryl Bonner, "Happy Birthday, Baby," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998. Lois Nelson, "A Mother's Son," Family Law, CBS, 2000. Kiki Farrington, "A Night at the Opera," Love and Money, CBS, 2000. Voice of Martha Stewart, God, the Devil, and Bob, NBC, 2000.

Stage Appearances: Jeffrey, Workshop of the Performing Arts Theatre, New York City, then Westwood Playhouse, Los Angeles, both 1993. Maggie Cutler, The Man Who Came to Dinner, Roundabout Theatre Company, American Airlines Theatre, New York City, 2000. Has appeared in other stage productions. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, September 1, 2000, p. A4.

HARRISON, Gregory 1950PERSONAL Born May 31, 1950, in Avalon, CA; son of Ed (a ship's captain and poet) Harrison; married Randi Oakes (an actress), 1981; children: Emma Lee, Lily, Kate, Quinn. Education: Studied acting at Estelle Harmon Actors Workshop and with Lee Strasberg and Stella Adler in Hollywood, CA. Avocational Interests: Surfing, swimming, kayaking, golf.

Also appeared in an episode of Monty.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, Inc., 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775.

Other Television Appearances: Francie Wil, Golden Years (also known as Stephen King's Golden Years), 1991. (As Harriet Harris) Steven's mother, Dottle Gets Spanked, 1993. Sherry, All Together Now (pilot), ABC, 1996.

Career: Actor, producer, and director. Catalina Production Group Ltd., cofounder and producer, beginning in 1981. Also worked as a nightclub doorman. Surfrider Foundation (environmental group), member, 1984—. Military service: U.S. Army, served as medic. 195

HARRISON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Volume 33

Brian Harding, A Christmas Romance, Fox Family Channel, 1994. Robert Kenzer, A Dangerous Affair, ABC, 1995. Lucas Marshall, Summer of Fear, CBS, 1996. Greg Newhall, When Secrets Kill, ABC, 1997. Matt Robinson, Running Wild, Showtime, 1997. Rick Todson, Murder at 75 Birch, CBS, 1999. President Jonathan Hayes, First Daughter, TBS, 1999. Oliver Caldwell, Au Pair, Fox Family Channel, 1999. President Jonathan Hayes, First Target, TBS, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Dallas Film Festival Award, best new actor, 1976, for Fraternity Row; Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, best actor, c. 1982, for The Hasty Heart; Los Angeles Ovation Award, 1990. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Tony Baker, "The Nurses/' M*A*S*H, CBS, 1976. The American Sportsman, ABC, 1981. Knucklehead, Fee-wee's Playhouse, 1986. Conky, Pee-wee's Playhouse, 1986. Pete, Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1994. "To Tell the Truth/7 The Outer Limits, syndicated, 1995. Richard Buckall, "Flights of Angels/7 Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Boucher/trapper, "The Trapper/' Dead Man's Gun, 1998. Mr. Wiehe, "And Those Who Can't/' Maggie Winters, CBS, 1998. Tom Gillette, "Shaken, Not Stirred," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Logan 5, Logan's Run, CBS, 1977-78. Dr. George Alonzo "Gonzo" Gates, Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1979-85. Michael Sharpe, Falcon Crest, 1989-90. Jack Taylor, The Family Man, CBS, 1990. Host, True Detectives, CBS, 1990-91. Jack Reilly, New York News, CBS, 1995. Daniel Albright (recurring role), Sisters, NBC, 1995. John Loring, Safe Harbor, The WB, 1999. Nick Stanton (recurring role), Ed, NBC, 2000—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lev! Zendt, Centennial, NBC, 1979-80. Torch, Fresno, 1986. Dr. Benjamin Wallace, Nothing Lasts Forever (also known as Sidney Sheldon's Nothing Lasts Forever), CBS, 1995.

Also appeared in an episode of Barnaby Jones, CBS. Television Appearances; Specials: CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars VII, 1979. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars VIII, 1980. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars IX, 1980. Kraft Salutes Disneyland's 25th Anniversary, 1980. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars X, 1981. Hal Carter, Picnic, 1986. Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987. Host, Modern Medical Breakthroughs, NBC, 1988. Sean Evans, The Gregory Harrison Show, CBS, 1989. The Music Center 25th Anniversary, PBS, 1990. Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990. 50 Simple Things Kids Can Do to Save the Earth, CBS, 1992. Behind Closed Doors with Joan Lunden, ABC, 1994. Narrator, 500 Nations, CBS, 1995. Song performer, "Everybody Dance," The 51st Annual Tony Awards, 1997. True Stories from Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. The Great American History Quiz: Heroes and Villains, The History Channel, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Arthur Moore, Trilogy of Terror, 1975. Bud Thornton, The Gathering, ABC, 1977. Rick Jawlosky, The Best Place to Be, NBC, 1979. Captain Bob Lewis, Enola Gay: The Men, the Mission, the Atomic Bomb, NBC, 1980. Ben Volper, The Women's Room, ABC, 1980. John Phillips, For Ladies Only, NBC, 1981. Lachie, The Hasty Heart, Showtime, 1983. Merle Banks, The Fighter, CBS, 1983. Mike Riordan, Seduced, CBS, 1985. Ben Laforche, Oceans of Fire, CBS, 1986. Circus, CBS, 1986. Willie (some sources cite Phil), Hot Paint, CBS, 1988. Cherry Valance, Red River, CBS, 1988. John, Dangerous Pursuit, USA Network, 1990. Gary Nicholson, Angel of Death, CBS, 1990. William "Bill" Buzell, Bare Essentials, CBS, 1991. Paul Danner, Breaking the Silence, CBS, 1992. Bob Boxletter/Charlie Corbin, Duplicates, USA Network, 1992. Scott McNally, Caught in the Act, NBC, 1993. Tom Kelley, A Family Torn Apart (also known as Sudden Fury: A Family Torn Apart), NBC, 1993. Bruce Kellogg, Lies of the Heart: The Story of Laurie Kellogg, ABC, 1994. Philip Montgomery, Mortal Fear (also known as Robin Cook's Mortal Fear), NBC, 1994.

Other Television Appearances: Robbie Daniels, Split Images, 1992. Mike Doyle, Chief(pilot), Fox, 1996. 196

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HART

Volume 33

Television Work; Movies; Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Producer and song performer, Tve Got Dreams/' "On the Street/' and "For Ladies Only/' For Ladies Only, NBC, 1981. Thursday's Child, CBS, 1983. Producer, The Fighter, CBS, 1983. Legs, ABC, 1983. Samson and Delilah, ABC, 1984. Seduced, CBS, 1985. Oceans of Fire, CBS, 1986. Producer, Circus, CBS, 1986. Pleasures, ABC, 1986. Spot Marks the X, 1986. Hot Paint, CBS, 1988. Red River, CBS, 1988. The Tower, Fox, 1993.

Night of 100 Stars III, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1990. Mick, Steel Pier, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1997. Also appeared in The Fantasticks, The Promise, and The Subject Was Roses, all Los Angeles, and in Child's Play. Toured in "The Troubadour/' Festival, Los Angeles and Washington, DC. RECORDINGS Books on Tape: Charles, Where or When, 1994. WRITINGS

Television Work; Specials; Executive Producer: Picnic, 1986. The Gregory Harrison Show, CBS, 1989.

Television Movies: Songwriter, For Ladies Only, NBC, 1981.

Television Work; Episodic: Director of "Jagged Edges/' an episode of Touched by an Angel, CBS; also director of six episodes of Trapper John, M.D., CBS.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Parade, October 8, 1995, p. 14.

Film Appearances: Student, The Harrad Experiment, 1973. Jim Nolan, Jim, the World's Greatest (also known as Story of a Teenager), Universal, 1976. Zac Sterling, Fraternity Row, Paramount, 1977. Carl Winters, Razorback, Warner Bros., 1984. Chandler, North Shore, 1987. Dan, Body Chemistry II: The Voice of a Stranger (also known as Voice of a Stranger), 1992. Sam, Cadillac Girls, 1993. Trent Turner, Hard Evidence, 1995. Brandon Theis, It's My Party, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Patrick Sullivan, Air Bud: Golden Receiver (also known as Air Bud 2), Miramax, 1998. Canone Inverso—Making Love, Cecchi Gori Distribuzione, 2000.

HART, Pamela PERSONAL Education: Institute for Advanced Theatre Training, American Repertory Theatre, graduated, 1996. Career: Actress. CREDITS

Film Work: Second unit director, North Shore, 1987. Second unit director, Body Chemistry II: The Voice of a Stranger (also known as Voice of a Stranger), 1992.

Film Appearances: Berit, Next Stop Wonderland, Miramax, 1998. Skip Taylor, The Proposition, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Marcy Dawson, Pi, Artisan Entertainment, 1998.

Stage Appearances: "The Troubadour/' Festival, American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1978-79. Lachie, The Hasty Heart, Circle Theatre, then Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1981-82. Claggart, Billy Budd, Los Angeles, 1984. Picnic, Ahmanson Theatre, 1986.

Stage Appearances: Jenny, Overboard, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1995. Mumbali Keefer, The Naked Eye, Loeb Drama Center, Harvard University, Cambridge, 1996. Charlotte, Female Transport, American Repertory Theatre, Quincy House, Harvard University, 1996. 197

HARTLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Appeared as Catherine in The Great Attractor and as Maria in Twelfth Night, both American Repertory Theatre; as Nell and Janine in Top Girls, Coyote Theatre Company, Boston Center for the Arts, Boston, MA; and as Perdita in Light in Love, Baliwick Repertory Theatre, Chicago, IL; also performed at Encuentio International de Institute Superiores, Caracas, Venezuela.

Volume 33

Jennifer Barnes, Goodnight, Beantown, CBS, 1983-84. Cohost, The Morning Program, CBS, 1986-87. Host, Wild about Animals, syndicated, 1998. Ellen Cornell, To Have and to Hold, CBS, 1998. Also guest host of Good Morning, America, ABC. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lady Eunice Oakes, Passion and Paradise, ABC, 1989. Prudence Chaffee, Heaven and Hell: North and South, Book III (also known as John Jakes' Heaven and Hell: North and South, Book ///), ABC, 1994.

HARTLEY, Mariette 1940PERSONAL Original name, Mary Loretta Hartley; born June 21, 1940, in New York, NY (some sources cite Weston, CT); daughter of Paul Hembree (an account executive) and Mary Ickes (a saleswoman and manager; maiden name, Watson) Hartley; married John Seventa, 1960 (divorced, 1962); married Patrick Francois Boyriven (a producer), August 13, 1978 (some sources cite 1974; divorced, 1996); children: (second marriage) Sean Paul, Julienne (an actress and singer). Education: Attended Carnegie-Mellon University; studied for the theatre with Eva LeGallienne at White Barn Theatre and with John Houseman at Repertory Stratford in Stratford, CT. Religion: Methodist.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sarah, Sandcastles, 1972. Marsha Booth, The Mystery in Dracula's Castle, 1973. Lyra-a, Genesis II, 1973. Heather McDougall, The Killer Who Wouldn't Die (also known as Ohanian), 1976. Clare Gardiner, The Last Hurrah, 1977. Dianne Stone, Stone, 1979. Barbara Welles, The Love Tapes, 1980. Jackie, The Secret War of Jackie's Girls, 1980. Adele Manning, No Place to Hide, 1981. Candy Lightner, M.A.D.D.: Mothers against Drunk Drivers, 1982. Katherine McCall, Drop-out Father, 1982. Barbara Lewis, S/7ence of the Heart, CBS, 1984. Erica Bovza, To Love, Honor, and Arrest, ABC, 1986. Martha "Marty" Burton, One Terrific Guy, 1986. Gail Springer, My Two Loves, 1986. Sally Kramer, Murder C.O.D., NBC, 1990. Kate Hamilton, Diagnosis of Murder, CBS, 1992. Kate Hamilton, The House on Sycamore Street (also known as Murder on Sycamore Street), CBS, 1992. Dr. Rosemary Myers, Child of Rage, CBS, 1992. Dr. Sheila Carlin, Perry Mason: The Case of the Telltale Talk Show Host, NBC, 1993. Beth Pearson, Falling from the Sky: Flight 174 (also known as Free/a//: Flight 174), ABC, 1995.

Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actress and television journalist. Also works as commercial spokesperson, including appearing in award-winning commercials for Polaroid cameras. Maraday Production Co., founder. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Mothers against Drunk Drivers. Awards, Honors: British Academy Award nomination, most promising newcomer to leading film roles, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1962, for Ride the High Country; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actress in a series, 1978, for "Married/' The Incredible Hulk; six Emmy Award nominations; three Clio awards, 1979, 1980, and 1981, all for Polaroid commercials; Golden Apple Award, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1979.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Today, 1952. Cunsmoke, CBS, 1962. "A Burying for Rosey," The Legend of Jesse James, 1962. Julie Carr, 'Tor I Will Plait Thy Hair with Gold/' Ben Casey, 1963. Clarey Cotter, "Cotter's Girl/' Gunsmoke, CBS, 1963. Sandra Horn, 'The Long Morrow," The Twilight Zone, 1964. 'The Drifter," The Virginian, 1964. "Felicity's Springs," The Virginian, 1964. Ellie Merchant, "Big Man, Big Target," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964. "Right Is the Fourth R," Bonanza, 1965.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Claire Morton, Peyton Place, ABC, 1965-66. Ruth Garret, The Hero, NBC, 1966-67. 198

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HARTLEY

Volume 33

Guiding Light: The Primetime Special, CBS, 1992. Voice of Amelia Earhart, Untold Stories: The Search for Amelia Earhart, syndicated, 1992. What about Me? I'm Only 3!, CBS, 1992. Voice of Martha Summerhayes, The Wild West, syndicated, 1993. Host, The 7th Annual Genesis Awards, 1993. Presenter, The 9th Annual Genesis Awards, 1995. Bill Bixby: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. James Garner: A Maverick Spirit, Arts and Entertainment, 2000.

Namyope/Alicia Purcell, 'The Survivors/' Bonanza, 1968. "Big Jessie/' Cimarron Strip, 1968. "Is There Any Man Here?/' Bonanza, 1969. Zarabeth, "All Our Yesterdays/' Star Trek, 1969. "The Impersonator," The F.B.I., 1970. Kate Hume, "Phoenix," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1971. "The Armageddon Contract," Cade's County, 1971. Miss Lola Fairmont, "The Iron Butterfly," Bonanza, 1971. Ghost Story, 1972. Fiona Gideon, "The Judgement," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1972. Officer Andrea "Drea" McCormick, "Shield of Honor," The Streets of San Francisco, 1973. Marilyn Dietz, "Have You Met Miss Dietz?," The Bob NewhartShow, 1973. "The Double Play," The F.B.I., 1973. "Zero," Emergency!, 1973. Roberta Laugh I in, "Snatches of a Crazy Song," Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law, 1973. Bonnie Harris, "Cry Help!," The Streets of San Francisco, 1974. Ellie Talley, "The Iron Blood of Courage," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974. Elizabeth Thurmond, "For My Lady," Little House on the Prairie, 1976. "Shanklin," The Quest, 1976. Susan, The Oregon Trail, 1977. Ariana, "Futurepast," Logan's Run, 1978. Dr. Caroline Fields, "Married," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1978. "Paradise Cove," The Rockford Files, 1979. Dr. Inga Halverson, "Inga," M*A*S*H, CBS, 1979. Guest host, The Big Show, 1980. The Comedy Zone, 1984. Liz McVay, WIOU, CBS, 1990. Susan Lindsay, "Night of the Coyote," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Margaret Duffy, "Caroline and the Twenty-Eight-Pound Walleye," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1996. The Pet Shop, Animal Planet, 1997. Brook Canby/Janet Bryant, "O'er the Ramparts We Watched," Twice in a Lifetime, PAX, 1999.

Other Television Appearances: Lisa Karger, Earth II, 1971. Ms. McRae, Columbo: Publish or Perish, 1974. Columbo: Try and Catch Me, 1977. Dr. Caroline Fields, Bride of the Incredible Hulk, 1979. Also appeared in Galloway's Climb. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Elsa Knudsen, Ride the High Country (also known as Guns in the Afternoon), 1962. Ruth Knight, Drums of Africa, 1963. Susan Gabon, Mamie, 1964. Betty Lloyd, Marooned (also known as Space Travelers), Columbia, 1969. Anna, Barquero, 1970. Cynthia Nelson, The Return of Count Yorga (also known as The Abominable Count Yorga and Curse of Count Yorga), 1971. Harriet Stevens, Skyjacked (also known as Sky Terror), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972. Aril la, The Magnificent Seven Ride!, 1972. Marsh Booth, Mystery in Dracula's Castle, 1972. Nightmare at 43 Hillcrest, 1974. Diana Martley, Improper Channels, 1979. Harry O'Hara, O'Hara's Wife, 1982. Jessie, 7969, 1988. Mrs. Morgan, Encino Man (also known as California Man), 1992. Kinnison, Snitch, Cargo Films, 1996. Kismet, 1998. Baggage, 1999.

Television Appearances; Specials: Rose Sayer, The African Queen, 1977. Witch, The Halloween That Almost Wasn't, 1979. Dr. Joanne Norman, The Second Time Around, 1979. Ringmaster, Circus of the Stars IV, 1979. Stephanie Cramer, A Rainy Day, 1981. Host, Blockheads, 1982. Host, Small World, 1982. Host, Television's Greatest Commercials, 1982 and 1983. Song performer, "Funny Girl," Broadway Sings: The Music ofjule Styne, PBS, 1987. New York host, The CBS All-American Thanksgiving Parade, CBS, 1990.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Perdita, A Winter's Tale, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1956-57. (Off-Broadway debut) Isabella, Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival in the Park, 195859. Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1959. Title role, Antigone, Theatre Group, University of California, Los Angeles, 1961-62. 199

MAUSER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Marianna, The Miser, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1968. Maggie, Put Them All Together, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1978, then Coronet Theatre, Los Angeles, 1982. Mary, Detective Story, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1984. King John, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1988. The Sisters Rosensweig, Shubert Performing Arts Center, New Haven, CT, then James A. Doolittle Theatre, Hollywood, CA, both 1994. The Trojan Woman, CBS Studio Center, Los Angeles, 1995. Kate, Sylvia, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1995. Deathtrap, Palace Theatre, Columbus, OH, 1996.

Volume 33

MAUSER, Wings 1947(J. D. Mauser) PERSONAL Born Gerald Dwight Hauser, December 12, 1947, in Hollywood, CA; son of Dwight (a writer) and Geraldine Hauser; brother of Erich Hauser (an actor); married Jane Boltenhouse (a singer), 1971 (marriage ended, c. 1973); married Cass Sperling (an author), 1974 (divorced, 1977); married Nancy Locke (an actress; marriage ended); married Dafna Galili, June 1, 1996; children: (first marriage) Bright (a film producer); (second marriage) Cole (an actor). Career: Actor, producer, director, screenwriter, singer, and song writer.

Major Tours: A Midsummer Night's Dream, American Shakespeare Festival tour, 1959-60. Perdita, A Winter's Tale, American Shakespeare Festival tour, 1959-60.

Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting male, 1988, for Tough Guys Don't Dance.

RECORDINGS

CREDITS Film Appearances; Ragan, First to Fight, 1967. Marine driver, Who'll Stop the Rain? (also known as Dog Soldiers), United Artists, 1978. Red Dog, Homework (also known as Growing Pains and Short People), Jensen Farley, 1982. Ramrod, Vice Squad, AVCO-Embassy/Hemdale/Brent Walker, 1982. Stoney Cooper, Deadly Force, Embassy, 1983. Josh Cameron, Night Shadows (also known as Mutant), Film Ventures, 1984. Lieutenant Byrd, A Soldier's Story, Columbia, 1984. Cliff, Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling, Columbia, 1986. (Uncredited) Mr. Havilland, 3:15, the Moment of Truth (also known as 3:15), Dakota Entertainment, 1986. Captain Alvin Luther Regency, Tough Guys Don't Dance, Cannon, 1987. Phil, The Wind, Omega, 1987. Sam Striker, Hostage, Noble Entertainment, 1987. Clete Harris, No Safe Haven, Overseas Filmgroup, 1987. John Luger, Dead Man Walking, Metropolis/Hit Films,

Videos: Women: Coming out of the Shadows, 1993. Mine Eyes Have Seen the Glory, 1996. Albums: Breaking the Silence, 1990.

WRITINGS Books: (With Anne Commire) Breaking the Silence, 1990.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Health, September, 1991, p. 96. Back Stage West, January 25, 1996, p. 5; January 8, 1998, p. 25. Starlog, July, 1992. TV Guide, August 12, 2000, pp. 49-52.

1988. Ed, The Carpenter, Cinepix/Capstone, 1988. Ken Griffiths, Nightmare at Noon (also known as Deathstreet U.S.A.), Omega Entertainment, 1988. Marked for Murder, 1989. Corporal "Nard" DiNardo, The Siege of Firebase Gloria (also known as Forward Firebase Gloria), Fries Entertainment, 1989.

HAUSER, J. D. See HAUSER, Wings 200

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

MAUSER James Rivers, Perry Mason: The Case of the Scandalous Scoundrel, NBC, 1987. Victor Lundgren, Out of Sight, Out of Mind (also known as Out of Sight, Out of Her Mind and Sight Unseen), syndicated, 1990. Patrick Tierney, Bump in the Night, Starz!, 1991.

Cavanaugh, LA. Bounty, Noble Entertainment Group/ Alpine Releasing Group, 1989. Elliot Canner, Reason to Die, 1989. Arliss Ryder, Street Asylum, 1990. Van Vandameer, Pale Blood, 1990. Nick Carpenter, Living to Die, 1990. Fred Jenkins, Exiled in America, 1990. Harry Ross, Bedroom Eyes II, 1990. Arklon, Beastmaster II: Through the Portal of Time, 1991. Tim, Wilding (also known as Wildin: The Children of Violence), 1991. Jack Saxon, The Killer's Edge (also known as Blood Money), 1991. Jack Maxwell, In Between, 1991. Ralph Baker, Frame Up, 1991. Sergeant Lars, Coldfire, 1991. Jack, The Art of Dying, 1991. John Stockton, Mind, Body & Soul, 1992. Huck Finney, Road to Revenge, 1993. Sheriff Baker, Frame-Up II: The Cover-up (also known as Deadly Conspiracy), 1993. Ferguson, Watchers HI, 1994. Strom, Tales from the Hood, 1995. Broken Bars, 1995. Michael Casey, Original Gangstas (also known as Hot City), Orion, 1996. Leland Duvall, Victim of Desire (also known as Implicated), 1996. Life among the Cannibals (also known as Thrill Kill), 1996. Skins (also known as Gang Boys), 1998. Tobacco lawyer, The Insider, Buena Vista, 1999. Sheriff, Clean and Narrow, Mainline Releasing, 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: (Uncredited) Aspen (also known as The Innocent and the Damned), NBC, 1977. Wilson Mahood, The Long Hot Summer, NBC, 1985. Television Appearances; Pilots: Don Gerrard, Hear No Evil, CBS, 1982. Jack Coburn, Command 5, ABC, 1985. Lieutenant Ronald Hobbs, The Last Precinct, NBC, 1986. Sheriff Wyatt, The Highwayman (also known as Terror on the Blacktop), NBC, 1987. Television Appearances; Episodic: Nick Frangakis, "Wave Goodbye," Magnum, P.I., 1981. Baba, "Just a Small Circle of Friends/' The Fall Guy, 1983. Jimmy Jo Walker, "Dead or Alive/' Hunter, 1984. Cactus Jack Lane, "The Big Squeeze/' The A-Team, 1985. Carl, "Reflections of the Mind/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. Harlen Jenkins, Airwolf, CBS, 1985. Kyle Ludwig, "Blood, Sweat, and Cheers," The A-Team, NBC, 1985. Lieutenant Colonel "Mac" Miller, "F.N.G.," China Beach, 1990. "The Cool Katt," Hardball, 1990. Lieutenant Colonel "Mac" Miller, "The Big Bang," China Beach, 1990. Lieutenant Colonel "Mac" Miller, "She Sells More Than Sea Shells," China Beach, 1990. Lieutenant Colonel "Mac" Miller, "Rewind," China Beach, 1991. Wallace Evans, "Night Fears," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. "Lessons Learned," The Young Riders, 1992. Ty Tilden, "Pretty in Black," Roseanne, ABC, 1992. Ty Tilden, "Stand on Your Man," Roseanne, ABC, 1992. Ty Tilden, "Good Girls, Bad Girls," Roseanne, ABC, 1992. Ty Tilden, "Crime and Punishment," Roseanne, ABC, 1993. Ty Tilden, "Lose a Job, Winnebago," Roseanne, ABC, 1993. Ex-Ranger Decker, "Fort Hope," Space Rangers, 1993. Sam Bennett, "Love and Hate in Cabot Cove," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Gerald Clairemont, Route 66, NBC, 1993. Wayland Hampton, "Right Man, Wrong Time," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994.

Film Work: Associate producer, Uncommon Valor, Paramount, 1983. Director, Living to Die, 1990. Director, Coldfire, 1991. Director, The Art of Dying, 1991. Producer and director, Skins (also known as Gang Boys), 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Third Greg Foster, The Young and the Restless, CBS, 1977-81. Lieutenant Ronald Hobbs, The Last Precinct, NBC, 1986. Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Alan "Trane" Coltrane, Lightning Force, syndicated, 1991. J. Jay Jones, Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1994-95. Television Appearances; Movies: Frank Carswell, Ghost Dancing, ABC, 1983. Major Frank Hollins, Sweet Revenge (also known as Bittersweet Revenge, Code of Honor, and Her Revenge), CBS, 1984. 201

HAVERS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Damon, "Brotherhood of the Bell/' Kung Fu: The

Volume 33

CREDITS

Legend Continues, 1995. Shane Madsen, Marker, UPN, 1995. J. D. Gold, "Sightings/7 JAG, CBS, 1996. Howard Levering, 'Track of a Soldier/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. Voice of J. Jay Jones, "You Say It's Your Birthday: Part 1," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1996.

Stage Appearances: Conduct Unbecoming, Queen's Theatre, London, 1969. Richard II, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1970. Octavius Robinson, Man and Superman, Royal Shakespeare Company, Savoy Theatre, London, 1977. Family Voices, National Theatre, London, 1982.

RECORDINGS Also appeared in Season's Greetings, Greenwich Theatre, London; The Importance of Being Earnest, National Theatre.

Albums: Your Love Keeps Me Off the Streets, RCA, 1975. WRITINGS

Major Tours: Richard II, Prospect Theatre Company, U.K. cities, 1970.

Screenplays: (With Nancy Locke) No Safe Haven, Overseas Filmgroup, 1989. Skins (also known as Gang Boys), 1998.

Film Appearances: Young Monk, Pope Joan (also known as The Devil's Imposter), Columbia, 1972. Estate agent, Full Circle, CIC, 1976. Counterman, Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe? (also known as Too Many Chefs, Someone Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe, Die Schlemmerorgie, and Qualcuno sta uccidendo i piu grand! cuochi d'europa), Warner Bros., 1978. Lord Andrew Lindsay, Chariots of Fire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Ronny Heaslop, A Passage to India, Columbia, 1984. William John Wills, Burke & Wills, Hemdale, 1987. Robert Jones, The Whistler Blower, Hemdale, 1987. Dr. Rawlins, Empire of the Sun, Warner Bros., 1987. Captain Fairbourne, botanist, Farewell to the King, 1989. Alfred, Jours tranquilles a Clichy (also known as Giorni felici a Clichy, Quiet Days in Clichy, and Stille Tage in Clichy), 1990. Oliver Halkin, Prophecy, 1994. Richard, Element of Doubt, 1996. Paradise Lost, 1999.

Film Theme Songs: Vice Squad, AVCO-Embassy/Hemdale/Brent Walker, 1982. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, November 29, 1993, p. 81.

HAVERS, Nigel 1949PERSONAL Born November 6, 1949, in London, England; son of Lord Michael Havers (an attorney general and Lord Chancellor of Great Britain); married Caroline, 1975 (divorced January 26, 1989); married Polly Bloomfield, 1992; children: (first marriage) Kate. Education: Attended Leicester University; trained for the stage at the Arts Educational Trust.

Television Appearances; Series: The Nearly Man, 1974. Paul Craddock, A Horseman Riding By, BBC, 1978, then syndicated, 1982. Dr. Tom Latimer, Don't Wait Up, BBC, 1983. Guy McFadyean, The Good Guys, 1992. Dr. Jonathan Paige, Dangerfield, 1998—. Interviewer, OK! TV, 1999.

Career: Actor. The Jimmy Young Show, researcher; appeared in television commercials for Delta Airlines; as a child, played Billy Owen on the British radio series, Mrs. Dale's Diary. Previously worked as a wine merchant.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Denis Porson, The Glittering Prizes, BBC, 1976, then PBS. Title role, Nicholas Nickleby, BBC, 1977.

Awards, Honors: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award nomination, best supporting artist, 1982, for Chariots of Fire. 202

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HAYGARTH

Volume 33

Philip, "Touched," Strangers, HBO, 1996. Harvey Stafford, "Girl Friday/' Murder Most Horrid, 1996. Dr. Jonathan Paige, "Lasting Relief," Dangerfield, 1997. Dr. Jonathan Paige, "And Lips That We Might Tell," Dangerfield, 1997. Himself, It's Only TV, but I Like It, 1999.

Randolph Churchill, Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years, Southern Pictures, 1981, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS. Bobbie Shaw, Nancy Astor, BBC, 1982, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1984. Jim Fairley, Hold the Dream, London Weekend Television (LWT) and syndicated, 1986. Carrisford, The Little Princess, London Weekend Television (LWT), then Wonderworks, PBS, 1987. Thomas Quayne, The Death of the Heart, Granada, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1987. Ralph Ernest Corse, The Charmer, LWT, 1987, then PBS, 1989. Jeremy Coward/Sergei Rubley, Sleepers, PBS, 1991. Hugh Fleming, A Perfect Hero, PBS, 1992. Edmund Lagrange, The Glass Virgin (also known as Catherine Cookson's The Glass Virgin), 1995. Michael Wilding, Liz: The Elizabeth Taylor Story, NBC, 1995.

Also appeared in "Adelaide Bartlett," A Question of Guilt, BBC; "She Fell among Thieves," Tales of the Unexpected, BBC, then syndicated; "Combat," Aspects of Love, Granada; Upstairs Downstairs, LWT, then PBS; Edward VII, BBC.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Proof by Dick Francis, 1993.

Television Appearances; Movies: Heydays Hotel, 1977. George Martin, Birth of the Beatles, ABC, 1979. Driving Force '86, 1986. Edward, The Private War of Lucinda Smith, 1990. Peter Husak, Lie Down with Lions (also known as Red Eagle), Lifetime, 1994. Steven Kaye, The Burning Season, HBO, 1994. Halek, Bridge of Time, ABC, 1997. Dr. Alex Marsden, The Heart Surgeon, 1997.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Premiere, February, 1998, p. 34.

HAYGARTH, Anthony See HAYGARTH, Tony

Television Appearances; Specials: Coming Out (also known as Play for Today: Coming Out), BBC, 1979. The White Guard, BBC, 1982. Harman, Soft Targets (also known as Play for Today: Soft Targets), 1982. Roy Calvert, Strangers and Brothers, BBC, 1983. Lord Elgin, Lord Elgin and Some Stones of No Value, Channel Four, then PBS, 1987. The Prince's Trust Gala, TBS, 1989.

HAYGARTH, Tony (Anthony Hay garth) PERSONAL Career: Actor.

Also appeared in Shabby Tiger, Granada; A Raging Calm, Granada; French without Tears, BBC; An Englishman's Castle, BBC; Goodbye Darling, BBC; Unity, BBC; Soft Target, BBC; After the Party.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: The Growing Pains of P.C. Penrose, 1975. Rosie, 1977. Des Kinvig, Kinvig, 1981. Dracula, Scully, 1984. Fidel Sanchez, Farrington of the F.O. (also known as Farrington), 1986-87. Frank, El C.I.D., 1989. Godbold, The Wanderer, 1994. Patrick Mutton, Kavanagh QC, 1994. Vic Snow, Where the Heart Is, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Ludovic Bates, "Look Back in Darkness/' Thriller, Independent Television (ITV), then ABC, 1975. Conrad Baker, Pennies from Heaven, BBC, then PBS, 1979. "Rumpole and the Course of True Love/' Rumpole of the Bailey, Series II, 1981. Roddy Buchanan, "Bon Voyage/' Star Quality: Noel Coward Stories, BBC, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1987. 203

HAYS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Claudius's slave, /, Claudius, PBS, 1976. Heinz Muller, Holocaust, 1978. Mildeye, The Borrowers, 1993. Mildeye, The Return of the Borrowers, TNT, 1993. Hannah's father, Mr. Wroe's Virgins, 1993. Roy Johnson, Our Friends in the North, 1996.

Volume 33

Buffy, The Human Factor, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1980. Das Innere Bloss, 1981. Fraser, Britannia Hospital, United Artists Classics, 1982. Tavern keeper, The Bride, Columbia, 1985. Bernard Sutcliff, A Private Function, 1985. Pohlmann, The Insurance Man, 1985. Voice of the Mad Hatter, Dreamchild, 1985. Ivan with the tractor, Clockwise, 1986. Douthwaite, A Month in the Country, 1987. Mr. Manders, The Dressmaker, Euro American, 1988. Kostas, Tree of Hands (also known as Innocent Victim), Castle Hill Productions, 1990. Dark River, 1990. Burns, London Kills Me, United International Pictures, 1991. Willem, The Trial, Malofilm Distribution, 1993. Ragnar, Prince of Jutland (also known as Royal Deceit, Amled, prinsen af Jylland, and Prinsen af Jylland), Miramax, 1994. Father Spode, Prophecy, 1994. Mr. Smith, Swept from the Sea, TriStar, 1997. Mr. Melbury, The Woodlanders, Miramax, 1998. Voice of Mr. Tweedy, Chicken Run (also known as C: /?-/), DreamWorks Distribution, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Tom Goslings, The December Rose, PBS, 1987. Pigge, Scoop, PBS, 1990. Richard Pigott, Parnell and the Englishwoman, PBS, 1991. (As Anthony Haygarth) Ted Brooks, The Daughters of Cain, PBS, 1998. Poultry in Motion: The Making of Chicken Run, NBC, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Gunther Fischer, The Infiltrator, HBO, 1995. The barber, Don Quixote, TNT, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Chip, "Pate and Chips/' Last of the Summer Wine, 1973. Bassett, "The Upright Man/' Dick Turpin, 1979. "Private Ear," Shoestring, 1979. Chief Inspector Rickards, Devices and Desires, PBS, 1991. Detective Sergeant Gilmore, "Not with Kindness," A Touch of Frost, 1992. Arthur, "The Galloping Major," Lovejoy, 1993. Pot au Feu, "Sharpe's Enemy," Sharpe II, PBS, 1994. Frank Harrison, Bramwell, PBS, 1995. George, "Out to Grass," Duck Patrol, 1998.

Stage Appearances: The Crucible, National Theatre, London, 1981. Don Quixote, Olivier Theatre, London, 1982. Way Upstream, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1982. A Lie of the Mind, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1987. Cymbeline, Cottesloe Theatre, London, 1988. The Tempest, National Olivier Theatre, London, 1988. Simpatico, Royal Court Theatre, 1995. Twelve Angry Men, Comedy Theatre, London, 1996.

Other Television Appearances: Friar Tuck, Ivanhoe, 1982. Launce, The Two Gentlemen of Verona (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: The Two Gentlemen of Verona), BBC, 1983. Parfitt, Sharpe's Justice, 1997.

HAYS, Robert 1947-

PERSONAL Born July 24, 1947, in Bethesda, MD; married Cherie Currie (marriage ended); children: one. Education: Attended Grossmont College and San Diego State College; trained for the stage at the Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA.

Film Appearances: (As Anthony Haygarth) Percy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Gary Farthingale, Unman, Wittering, und Zigo, Paramount, 1971. Second policeman, The Love Ban (also known as Anyone for Sex? and It's a 2'6" above the Ground World), 1973. Sergeant Costello, Let's Get Laid (also known as Love Trap), 1977. R.M. Renfield, Dracula, Universal, 1979. "Rabies" Pendel, McVicar, Crown International Pictures, 1980.

Addresses: Agent—Mark Scroggs, Don Buchwald & Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor, producer, and director. Appeared in television commercial for Cheez Whiz, 1994. 204

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HAYS

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Movies: Dan Gray, Young Pioneers, ABC, 1976. Dan Gray, Young Pioneers' Christmas, ABC, 1976. Bo, Delta County, U.S.A., ABC, 1977. Scott, The Initiation of Sarah, ABC, 1978. Kirby Winter, The Girl, the Gold Watch, and Everything, syndicated, 1980. Bret Harte/narrator, California Gold Rush, NBC, 1981. Jonathan Cresswell, The Fall of the House of Usher, NBC, 1982. Gregory Winslow, The Day the Bubble Burst, NBC, 1982. D. H. (Hank) Mercer/Biff Deegan, Murder by the Book (also known as Alter Ego), CBS, 1987. David Rhodes, Running against Time, USA Network, 1990. Chad Ingram, Deadly Invasion: The Killer Bee Nightmare, Fox, 1995. John Taylor, Vanished (also known as Danielle Steel's "Vanished"), NBC, 1995. Henry Jackson, Christmas Every Day, Showtime, 1996. David Kaczynski, Unabomber: The True Story (also known as Unabomber), USA Network, 1996. Paul Olavsky, The Abduction, Lifetime, 1996. Michael Greiser, /'// Be Home for Christmas, CBS, 1997. Vincent Dawson, Nightworld: 30 Years to Life (also known as 30 Years to Life), UPN, 1998. Andy Boychuk, Deadly Appearances (also known as Criminal Instincts: Deadly Appearances), Lifetime, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Ted Striker, Airplane! (also known as Flying High), Paramount, 1980. Frank Macklin, Take This Job and Shove It, AVCOEmbassy, 1981. Bob Hunt, Utilities (also known as Getting Even), New World, 1981. Ted Striker, Airplane II: The Sequel (also known as Flying High //), Paramount, 1982. Terry Leonard, Trenchcoat, Buena Vista, 1982. Frank Swedlin, Scandalous, Orion, 1983. Daniel, Touched, International Film Marketing, 1983. Morris, Cat's Eye (also known as Stephen King's Cat's Eye), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. (Uncredited; cameo appearance) She's Having a Baby, 1988. Sean McDonald, Honeymoon Academy (also known as For Better or for Worse), 1990. Eric Ferrier, Hot Chocolate (also known as Amour et chocolat), 1992. Bob, Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey, 1993. Sam French, Fifty/Fifty (also known as 50-50), 1993. Mitch, Raw Justice (also known as Good Cop, Bad Cop and Skip-Tracer], 1994. Ken Cochran, No Dessert Dad, Til You Mow the Lawn, 1994. Morgan, Cyber Bandits, 1995. Bob Seaver, Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco, Buena Vista, 1996. Reed Daley, An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster, Universal Pictures Home Video, 2000. Harlan, Dr. T and the Women (also known as Dr. T & the Women), Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Sex and a Girl, 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials: Dave Leland, Almost Heaven, 1979. ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars VII, 1979. ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars VIII, 1980. Title role, Mr. Roberts, NBC, 1984. M & WMen and Women, ABC, 1988. Martin Day, Sex, Shock, and Censorship in the 90's, MTV, 1993. Grave squad lawyer, Partners, Fox, 1994. Mike, Guys Like Us, UPN, 1996. SnowFest 2000, 2000.

Film Producer: Sex and a Girl, 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Dan Gray, The Young Pioneers, 1978. Dr. Brad Benson, Angle, ABC, 1979-80. Paul Forrester (title role), Starman, ABC, 1986-87. TedCostas, FM, NBC, 1989. Joe Polachek, Cutters, CBS, 1993. Voice of Anthony "Tony" Stark/Iron Man, Iron Man (also known as The Marvel Action Hour; animated), syndicated, 1994. Doug Kelly, Kelly Kelly (also known as Kelly, Kelly), The WB, 1998.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jeff Magavern, Worlds Apart, ABC, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: 'The Deep Blue Sleep/7 The Rockford Files, 1975. Tom, "Dating Slump/' Laverne and Shirley, ABC, 1976. Michael Narak, "Bloodlines/7 Cannon, 1976. Jim Ames, "Wonder Woman in Hollywood/' Wonder Woman, ABC, 1977. Himself, "The Garden Weasel/' The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Appeared in Will Rogers: Champion of the People.

205

HAYWOOD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Voice of Tony Stark/Iron Man, "Carnage/' Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1996. Voice of Tony Stark/Iron Man, "Helping Hands, Iron Fist/' The Incredible Hulk (animated), UPN, 1996. Scott Walden, "Groundbrush," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Voice of Edward Lytener/Luminus, Superman (animated), The WB, 1996. Mark Gerhart, "Mr. Muscles/' Promised Land, CBS, 1997. The Reel to Reel Picture Show, PAX-TV, 1998. Peter Halstead, "Donor," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1999. Panelist, To Tell the Truth, 2000. Bud, "Hyde's Father," That '70s Show, Fox, 2000.

Volume 33

Warburton, The Great McCarthy (also known as Salute to the Great McCarthy), 1975. The "Removalist," The Removalists, 1975. Sandy, The Trespassers, 1976. Butcher, Deathcheaters, 1976. Chris Hewitt, Newsfront, New Yorker Films, 1978. Jerry, In Search of Anna, 1978. Martin, Kostas, Vestron Video, 1979. Corporal Sharp, "Breaker" Morant, New World-Quartet, 1980. Salesman, Maybe This Time, 1980. Country policeman, Wrong Side of the Road, 1981. Able Seaman A.D. Bird, Attack Force Z(also known as The Z Men), 1982. Phil, Freedom, 1982. Dr. Eric Linden, The Clinic, 1982. Rogerson, With Prejudice, 1982. Photographer, Running on Empty, 1982. Curly, The Man from Snowy River, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1982. Detective, Lonely Hearts, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1982. Peter Houseman, Heatwave, New Line Cinema, 1982. Maitre d', The Return of Captain Invincible (also known as Legend in Leotards), Jensen Farley Pictures, 1983. David, Man of Flowers, International Spectrafilm, 1983. Wattie Doig, Strikebound, 1984. Benny Baker, Razorback, 1984. Peter Duvnjak, The Great Gold Swindle, 1984. Constable, Wills and Burke, 1985. Tom McDonagh, Burke and Wills, Hemdale Film Corp., 1985. Col Turner, A Street to Die, 1985. Kim, The Coca-Cola Kid, 1985. Willy, Malcolm, 1986. Double Sculls, 1986. Peter Macari, Call Me Mr. Brown, 1986. Chainsaw man, Dogs in Space, 1987. Michael Thornton, The Bit Part, 1987. Wango, Manifesto (also known as A Night of Love), Cannon Film Distributors, 1988. Station master, Warm Nights on a Slow Moving Train, 1988. Henry Rose, The Tale of Ruby Rose, 1988. Arno, The Navigator: A Mediaeval Odyssey (also known as The Navigator), New World Pictures, 1988. James Giltinan, The First Kangaroos, 1988. Mike McCord, Emerald City, 1988. Janis, Island, 1989. Major Ashley-Pitt, Quigley Down Under, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1990. Plead Guilty, Get a Bond, 1990. Bernard, Golden Braid, 1990. Mac, Aya, 1991. Jonathan, A Woman's Tale, 1991. Bostock, Sweet Talker (also known as Confidence), New Line Cinema, 1991. Michael Stanley, The Nun and the Bandit, 1992.

Made television debut, Harry O, ABC; also appeared in Love Boat, ABC; Most Wanted, ABC. Television Work; Series: Coproducer, Kelly Kelly (also known as Kelly, Kelly), The WB, 1998. Television Director; Episodic: Directed episodes of Starman.

HAYWOOD, Chris 1949PERSONAL Born in 1949 in England. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best actor, 1984, for Strikebound; Australian Film Institute Award, best actor, 1985, for A Street to Die; Australian Film Institute Award, best supporting actor, 1988, for Emerald City; Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best actor, 1989, for Island; Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1991, for Aya; Australian Film Institute Award nomination and Australian Film Critics Circle Award, both best supporting actor, 1997, for Kiss or Kill. CREDITS Film Appearances: Darryl, The Cars That Ate Paris (also known as Cars and Cars That Eat People), New Line Cinema, 1974. 206

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HEDREN

Volume 33

daughter of Bernard Carl and Dorothea Henrietta (maiden name, Eckhardt) Hedren; married Peter Griffith (a real estate broker; marriage ended, 1961); married Noel Marshall (a producer, director, writer, and actor), September 27, 1964 (marriage ended, 1982); married Luis Barrenecha, 1985; children: (first marriage) Melanie Griffith (an actress). Education: Attended Pasadena City College; studied acting with Gertrude Fogler and Claudia Franck.

Claude, Touch Me (also known as Beruehrungen), 1993. Mr. Jack, Alex, 1993. Village priest, Exile, 1994. Coach Ken Blundell, Muriel's Wedding, Miramax, 1994. Sam, Shine, Fine Line Features, 1996. George Oliphant, Lust and Revenge, 1996. Xavier Hammer, Kiss or Kill, October Films, 1997. Detective Sergeant Wilansky, Blackrock, 1997. Harry, Change of Heart, 1999. George Roy Rogers, Muggers, REP Films, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Media Artists Group, 6404 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 950, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Film Work: Unit production manager, Malcolm, 1986. Assistant gaffer, Island, 1989.

Career: Actress. Worked as a professional fashion model in New York City, 1952-60; actress in television commercials; toured with United Service Organizations in Vietnam. Wildlife photographer, with work exhibited in group shows; Roar Foundation (animal preserve), founder and president; Shambala (animal preserve), founder. Channel 28-TV, director of Women's Council. Food for the Hungry, volunteer international relief coordinator; March of Dimes, spokesperson; member of Multiple Sclerosis Foundation and International Orphans.

Television Appearances; Series: Rod, Alvin Purple, 1976. Dennis, Boys from the Bush, 1991. Michael Kidd, Janus, 1994. Mike, House Gang, 1997. George Hasnakov, Crass Roots, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Against the Wind, 1978. Adult Johnny, The Timeless Land, 1980. Waterfront, 1983. Return to Eden, 1985.

Member: Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Shared Golden Globe Award (with Ursula Andress and Elke Sommer), most promising female newcomer, 1964; Lifetime Achievement awards from Beauvais Film Festival Cinemalia (France), 1994, and Fundacion Municipal de Cine (Spain), 1995; named "woman of vision/7 Women in Film and Video, 1999; Humanitarian Award of the Baha'i faith; Presidential Medal, Hofstra University.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Water Rats, 1996. Murder Call, 1997. Good Guys, Bad Guys, 1997. Sorcerer Maldis, Igg, and Haloth, 'That Old Black Magic/' Farscape, 1999. Sorcerer Maldis and Kyvan, "Picture If You Will/' Farscape, 2000.

CREDITS Other Television Appearances: Alf, Women of the Sun, 1992. Sonny, Asian Connection: Old Flames, 1995. Flagg, Fable, 1996. Bertie, One Way Ticket, 1997. Informer, Day of the Roses, 1998.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Ice Box, The Petty Girl (also known as Girl of the Year), Columbia, 1950. Melanie Daniels, The Birds, Universal, 1963. Marnie Edgar (title role), Mamie, Universal, 1964. Satan's Harvest (also known as Devil's Harvest], 1965. Martha Mears, A Countess from Hong Kong, Universal, 1969. Rita Armstrong, Tiger by the Tail, Commonwealth, 1970. The Man and the Albatross, 1970. Margaret Tenhausen, The Harrad Experiment, Cinerama, 1973. Mr. Kingstreet's War (also known as Heroes Die Hard), 1973. Adonde (also known as Where the Wind Dies and Muere el viento), 1975. Madeleine, Roar, Alpha-Filmways, 1981.

Stage Appearances: Fred Britten, Black Mary, Theatre at Wilson Street Carriage Works, 1997.

HEDREN, Tippi1935(?)PERSONAL Full name, Nathalie Kay Hedren; born January 19, 1935 (some sources cite 1931), in New Ulm, MN; 207

HEDREN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Elizabeth Morgan, Foxfire Light, 1982. Clara, In the Cold of the Night, 1989. Chastity, Deadly Spygames, 1989. Florence Peters, Pacific Heights, 1990. Evelyn Hill, Teresa's Tattoo, 1994. Dr. Marcia Stevens, Inevitable Grace, 1994. Sense, Sixth, 1995. Mind Lies, 1995. Jessica Weiss, Citizen Ruth (also known as Meet Ruth Stoops), Miramax, 1996. Dottie, Mulligans, 1997. Maylinda, / Woke Up Early the Day I Died (also known as Ed Wood's I Woke Up Early the Day I Died and I Awoke Early the Day I Died}, Cinequanon Pictures International, 1998. Herself, Internet Love, 1998. Expose, AMCO Entertainment, 1998. Lillian Glosner, The Storytellers, 1999. Herself, The Hand behind the Mouse: The Ub Iwerks Story, Buena Vista, 1999.

Volume 33

Baby Boom, 1988. In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1991. Catherine Noble, "Bloodlines/7 Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. "I Never Promised You Charoses, Martin/7 Dream On, HBO, 1994. "She Won't Do It, but Her Sister Will/7 Dream On, HBO, 1995. "Second Time Aground/7 Dream On, HBO, 1996. Alfreda Perkins, "Psychodrama," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1998. "Stanley Babson—Win, Place, or Show/7 Arli$$, HBO, 1998. Voice, Invasion America, The WB, 1998. The Hollywood Fashion Machine, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Ginger, The Strip, UPN, 1999. Manager, "Simple Simon/7 Hollywood Off-Ramp, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Performed as voice of Donna Day, "Mean Seasons/7 The New Batman/Superman Adventures.

Film Producer: Roar, Alpha-Filmways, 1981.

Television Appearances; Specials: Hitchcock, II brivido del genio (documentary; also known as The Thrill of Genius), RAI (Italy), 1985. Superstars and Their Moms, TBS, 1989. The Horror Hall of Fame II, syndicated, 1991. Life with Big Cats: Tippi Hedren and Shambala, Animal Planet, 1998. Hitchcock: Shadow of a Genius (also known as Dial H Hitchcock: The Genius behind the Showman and Dial H for Hitchcock), Turner Classics, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Betty White, Lifetime, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Helen McClain, The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Glamour and Top Models), 1990-91 and 1992-93. Host of the series New Yorkers. Television Appearances; Movies: Waitress, "Man from the South/7 Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1985. Arleen, Return to Green Acres, CBS, 1990. Teresa Mathewson, Shadow of a Doubt, NBC, 1991. Renata Bellano, Through the Eyes of a Killer (also known as The Master Builder), CBS, 1992. Beverly Courtney, Perry Mason: The Case of the SkinDeep Scandal, NBC, 1993. Helen Matthews, The Birds II: Land's End, Showtime, 1994. Lettie Hollister, Treacherous Beauties, CBS, 1994. Mom, The Break Up, Cinemax, 1998. Dixie, Replacing Dad, CBS, 1999. Martha Jackson, The Darklings, Fox Family Channel, 1999.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 9th Annual Genesis Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 13th Annual Genesis Awards, 1999. Presenter, The 14th Annual Genesis Awards, 2000. Other Television Appearances: All about Birds, 2000. Stage Appearances: Appeared in the summer theatre productions Black Comedy and Hatful of Rain. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodic: Run for Your Life, 1965. Lee Anne Wickheimer, "The Trains of Silence/' Kraft Suspense Theatre, 1965. Casey Drummond, The Courtship of Eddie's Father, ABC, 1970. Susan Victor, "Claws/7 The Bionic Woman, 1976. "Hunted Harts/' Hart to Hart, 1983. Ruth Anderson, "Mookie and Pookie/7 Tales from the Darkside, 1984.

Periodicals: Forbes, September 26, 1994, p. S-142. Let's Live, May, 1993, p. 18. Literature-Film Quarterly, April, 1999, p. 78. Mature Health, October, 1989, p. 38. McCall's, May, 1991, p. 23. New Choices for Retirement Living, September, 1992, p. 30. 208

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HELM

Volume 33

Other: Knight-Ridder/Tribune News Service, March 10, 1994, p. 0310K1504.

Folk/Rock Crossroads (also known as A 60's Folk/Rock Reunion), PBS, 1986. Narrator, "Elvis '56," Crazy about the Movies, Cinemax, 1987. (With The Band) The Wall; Live in Berlin (also known as The Wall: Berlin 90), 1990.

HELM, Levon 1943(?)Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, "One On the Town/' SCTV Network 90, 1981.

PERSONAL

RECORDINGS

Full name, Mark Levon Helm; born May 26, 1943 (some sources say 1942), in Marvell, AR; father, a cotton farmer; children: Amy.

Albums (with The Band): Music from Big Pink, Capitol, 1968. The Band, Capitol, 1969. Stage Fright, Capitol, 1970. Cahoots, Capitol, 1971. Rock of Ages, Capitol, 1972. Moondog Matinee, Capitol, 1973. (With Bob Dylan) Before the Flood, Asylum, 1974. Northern Lights, Southern Cross, Capitol, 1975. (With Dylan) The Basement Tapes, Columbia, 1975. Best of the Band, Capitol, 1976. Islands, Capitol, 1977. The Last Waltz (original soundtrack), Warner Bros., 1978. Anthology, Volume I, Capitol, 1978. Anthology, Volume II, Capitol, 1980. Jericho, 1993. High on the Hog, 1995.

Addresses: Office—Capitol Records, 1750 Vine St., Hollywood, CA 90028-5274. Career: Actor, musician, and singer. Rock musician (with Rick Danko, Garth Hudson, Richard Manuel, and Robbie Robertson) in the Hawks (backing group for rockabilly performer Ronnie Hawkins), then as Levon and the Hawks, the Canadian Squires, and the Crackers; renamed the Band, 1967-76; also member of band, The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band. Awards, Honors: Inductee, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, 1994. CREDITS

Albums (with The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band): Will the Circle Be Unbroken: Volume II, 1989.

Film Appearances: As himself, The Last Waltz (documentary), United Artists, 1978. Ted Webb, Coal Miner's Daughter, Universal, 1980. Jack Ridley and narrator, The Right Stuff, Warner Bros., 1983. Bo, Best Revenge, Black Cat/RKR Releasing, 1984. Harry, Smooth Talk, Spectrafilm, 1985. Sheriff Leland Laughlin, Man Outside, Virgin Vision, 1987. Led Pickett, End of the Line, Orion, 1988. Denny Stockton, Staying Together, 1989. Bible salesman, Feeling Minnesota, Fine Line, 1996. Reverend Bob Goodall, Fire Down Below, Warner Bros., 1997. Narrator, Legends: The Who (documentary), 1997. Juvie Bob, The Adventures of Sebastian Cole, Paramount Classics, 1998.

Also appeared on other albums. Albums (as a solo artist): Levon Helm and the RCO All-Stars, ABC, 1977. Levon Helm, ABC, 1978. American Son, MCA, 1978. (Contributor) The Legend of Jesse James, A&M, 1980. Levon Helm, Capitol, 1982. WRITINGS Books: This Wheel's on Fire: Levon Helm and the Story of the Band, 1993.

Television Appearances; Movies: Clovis Nevels, The Dollmaker, ABC, 1984.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Specials: Live from the Lone Star, syndicated, 1982.

Books: Contemporary Musicians, Volume 9, Gale Research, 1993.

209

HEMSLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, January 28, 1994, p. 46. People Weekly, May 9, 1994, p. 190.

Volume 33

Los Angeles; Under the Yum-Yum Tree; Death of a Salesman; Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope, Toronto and San Francisco, CA; The Odd Couple, Dallas, TX, and Chicago, IL. Appeared in productions for Theatre XIV Company.

HEMSLEY, Sherman 1938-

Toured in Don't Bother Me I Can't Cope, Toronto, Canada, San Francisco, CA; The Odd Couple, Dallas, TX, Chicago, IL; spent several summers with Dalli Mohammed and Shirley Goldenberg's Phoenix Productions, performing children's plays in East Coast cities.

PERSONAL Born February 1, 1938, in Philadelphia, PA. Education: Attended Bok Vocational-Technical School and Philadelphia Academy of Dramatic Arts; studied with Lloyd Richards in New York.

Film Appearances: Reverend Mike, Love at First Bite, American International, 1979. Mr. Buttersworth, Stewardess School, 1987. Buford/Jethro, Ghost Fever, 1987. Reverend Tessler, Club Fed, 1990. Burt Wilson, Mr. Nanny, 1993. Buzzard Bracken, Home of Angels, 1994. Preacher, The Misery Brothers, 1995. (Cameo appearance) Brotha #1, Sprung, Trimark, 1997. Grocer, Casper: A Spirited Beginning, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Smythe/Bates doorman, Senseless, Miramax, 1998. (Uncredited) George Jefferson, Jane Austen's Mafia! (also known as Mafia!}, Buena Vista, 1998. Chip Oswald, Screwed, Universal, 2000.

Addresses: Manager—c/o Kenny Johnston & Associates, 15043 Valleyheart Dr., Sherman Oaks, CA 914031358. Career: Actor and executive consultant. Love Is, Inc., a production company, owner; appeared in television commercials for Old Navy, Crest toothpaste, and Lucky Dog Long Distance; held active advance workshops with the Negro Ensemble Company. Previously worked for eight years for the U.S. Post Office. Military service: U.S. Air Force. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists; Vinnette Carrol's Urban Arts Corps.

Television Appearances; Series: George Jefferson, All in the Family (also known as Those Were the Days), CBS, 1973-75. George Jefferson, The Jeffersons, CBS, 1975-85. Deacon Ernest Frye, Amen, 1986-91. Voice of B. P. Richfield, Dinosaurs, ABC, 1991-94. Wizard of Oz, Townsend Television, 1993. Willie Goode, Goode Behavior, UPN, 1996-97.

Awards, Honors: Image Awards, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), 1976, 1982-83, 1987, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, 1984, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a TV series—comedy/musical, 1985, all for The Jeffersons; Hollywood Foreign Press Association Award.

Also appeared in Black Book, Philadelphia television. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mouse, Alice in Wonderland (also known as Alice through the Looking Glass), CBS, 1985.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: The People vs. Ranchman, off-Broadway production, 1968. Mad Hatter, Alice in Wonderland, off-Broadway production, 1969. (Broadway debut) Gitlow, Purlie, 1970. Norman Is That You, Las Vegas, NV, 1986. I'm Not Rappaport, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 1987.

Television Appearances; Movie: Judge Galey, Combat High (also known as Combat Academy), 1986. Herbert Himmel, Camp Cucamonga (also known as How I Spent My Summer), NBC, 1990. Edward Marshall/Steel Condor, Up Up and Away, Disney Channel, 2000.

Made his stage debut in the advanced workshop of the Negro Ensemble Company, NY; also appeared in The Blacks, Society Hill Playhouse; Norman, Is That You?,

Television Appearances; Specials: Dean's Place, 1975. 210

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HEMSLEY

Volume 33

Mr. Schott/The Toyman, "Season's Greedings," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC,

CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars VIII, 1980. The Sensational, Shocking, Wonderful, Wacky '70s, 1980. The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, 1985. Disney's Golden Anniversary of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, 1987. The 19th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1987. The 55th Annual King Orange Jamboree Parade, 1988. ALF Takes Over the Network, NBC, 1989. The Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1989. Host, Sherman Hemsley's Comedy Jackpot, Showtime,

1994. Voice of Vehicle Maintenance Inspector Junkit, "Revving Up," The Magic School Bus, 1994. Irv, Me and the Boys, ABC, 1994. Himself, The Ben Stiller Show, Comedy Central, 1995. Captain Savage, "Midterm Crisis," Family Matters, ABC, 1995. Captain Savage, "An Unlikely Match," Family Matters, ABC, 1995. George Jefferson, "Will Is from Mars," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1995. Mr. Stone, "It's Shawn! It's Marlon! It's Superboys!," The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1995. Grandpa Jimmy "Soupy" Campbell, "Grandpa Campbell," Sister, Sister, The WB, 1995. Grandpa Jimmy "Soupy" Campbell, "Christmas," Sister, Sister, The WB, 1995. Voice, "Rumpelstiltskin," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child, HBO, 1995. Buster, In the House, UPN, 1995. Tough D.M.V. employee, "D.M.V. Blues," Martin, Fox, 1996. Dr. Engel, "Baby Boomer Angst," Minor Adjustments, 1996. Prospective buyer of the Banks' estate, "I, Done," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1996. Murray's grandfather, Clueless, UPN, 1996. Himself, Homeboys in Outer Space, UPN, 1996. T-Bone Fingerbuster, "The Ghost," Cousin Skeeter, Nickelodeon, 1998. Glover, The Secret Diary of Desmond Pfeiffer, UPN, 1998. Mr. Williams, "I Do, I Do, Again (2)," The Hughleys, ABC, 1999. Himself, "Val the Hard Way," V.I.P., syndicated, 1999. Slick Willy Bill, "Face the Music," City Guys, 1999. Meteore, Italial, 1999. James Williams, "Oh Thank Heaven for Seven-Eleven," The Hughleys, ABC, 2000.

1989. Super Bloopers & New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1990. The 22nd Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1990. Presenter, The 11th Annual ACE Awards, 1990. The Tube Test, ABC, 1990. Anchor, All New Circus of the Stars & Side Show (also known as Circus of the Stars #16), CBS, 1991. Super Bloopers & New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1992. Host (Los Angeles), Star-athon '92: A Weekend with the Stars, 1992. Miss Howard Stern New Year's Eve Pageant, E! Entertainment Television, 1993. The Winans' Real Meaning of Christmas, syndicated,

1993. It's Hot in Here: UPN Fall Preview, UPN, 1996. 50 Years of Television: A Celebration of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, 1997. The 1998 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, 1998. TV Guide's Truth Behind the Sitcoms 4, Fox, 2000. Television Appearances; Pilots: George Jefferson, "Pilot (1)," E/R, 1984. Television Appearances; Episodic: 'The Main Event/7 The Love Boat, 1977. George Jefferson, "Mike's New Job," All in the Family, 1978. Robert, "No Escape/' The Incredible Hulk, 1979. "The World's Strongest Man/' Fantasy Island, 1981. Sam, "I of Newton," The Twilight Zone, 1985. Improv Tonight, syndicated, 1988. Jefferson, In Living Color, Fox, 1992. Judge Robertson, "Here Comes the Judge," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1992. Judge Robertson, "Asses to Ashes," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1992. Mr. Toussant, "Wedding Redux," Designing Women, CBS, 1993. Wallace Pitney, "School's a Drag," Hangin' with Mr. Cooper, ABC, 1993. "Distant Shout of Thunder," Thunder in Paradise, 1994. Judge Powell, "Who Killed the Legal Eagle?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1994. Captain Savage, "Par for the Course," Family Matters, ABC, 1994.

Appeared as himself, All That, Nickelodeon; in 227; The Do/7? DeLuise Show; The Secret World of Alex Mack, Nickelodeon. Television Work; Series: Executive consultant, Amen, 1986-91.

OTHER READINGS Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 19, Gale Research, 1998. 211

HEWITT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Periodicals: Jet, March 25, 1996, p. 37; April 7, 1997, p. 65. TV Guide, August 29, 1987, p. 8; March 27, 1999, p. 34.

Volume 33

Crocodile Dundee, Paramount, 1986. Stunt performer, Quiet Cool, 1986. New York stunt coordinator, Sid and Nancy, 1986. (And stunt performer) Five Corners, Cineplex Odeon, 1987. Stunt performer, The Secret of My Succe$s, 1987. Stunt performer, A Return to Salem's Lot, Warner Bros., 1987. (And stunt performer) Raising Arizona, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Stunt performer, My Demon Lover, New Line Cinema, 1987. Broadcast News, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Stunt performer, Creepshow 2, 1987. Stunt performer, The Squeeze, 1987. (And stunt performer) Spike of Bensonhurst (also known as Throw Back!), FilmDallas Pictures, 1988. Stunt performer, Shakedown (also known as Blue Jean Cop), Universal, 1988. (And stunt performer) Miles from Home (also known as Farm of the Year), 1988. Stunt performer, Arthur 2 on the Rocks, 1988. Stunt performer, Call Me, 1988. Stunt performer, Crossing Delancey, 1988. Sticky Fingers, 1988. Penn & Teller Get Killed (also known as Dead Funny), Warner Bros., 1989. Stunt performer, The Dream Team, 1989. Bloodhounds of Broadway, 1989. Stunt performer, Family Business, 1989. Stunt performer, Ghostbusters II, 1989. Last Exit to Brooklyn, 1989. Rude Awakening, 1989. Stunt performer, See No Evil, Hear No Evil, 1989. (And stunt performer) State of Grace, 1990. Miller's Crossing, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Stunt performer, The Lemon Sisters, Miramax, 1990. Cry-Baby, 1990. (And stunt performer) Blue Steel, 1990. (And stunt performer) A Kiss before Dying, United International Pictures, 1991. New Jack City, Warner Bros., 1991. Stunt performer, Hangin' with the Homeboys, 1991. Stunt performer, Missing Pieces, Orion, 1991. Light Sleeper, Columbia TriStar Films de Espana, 1991. (And stunt performer) Liebestraum, 1991. Stunt performer, The Hard Way, 1991. The Super, 1991. Stunt performer, Hoffa, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Stunt performer, Scent of a Woman, United International Pictures, 1992. Stunt performer, Bob Roberts, Paramount, 1992. Stunt performer, A Stranger among Us, 1992. Boomerang, 1992. Stunt performer, Juice, 1992. Stunt performer, Mac, 1992. My New Gun, 1992. Stunt performer, Whispers in the Dark, 1992. Stunt performer, The Saint of Fort Washington, Lauren Film, 1993.

HEWETT, Jerry See HEWITT, Jery

HEWITT, Jerry See HE WITT, Jery

HEWITT, Jery PERSONAL Career: Actor and stunt performer. Sometimes credited as Jerry Hewett or Jerry Hewitt. CREDITS Film Work; Stunt Coordinator, Unless Otherwise Noted: Hot T-Shirts, 1979. Stunt performer, Simon, Orion, 1980. Stunt performer for closing high fall, The Exterminator, 1980. Stunt performer, Wolfen, Orion, 1981. Stunt performer, C.O.D. (also known as Manche moegens prall), Lone Star, 1981. The Nesting (also known as Phobia), Feature Films, 1981. Stunt performer, Rollover, 1981. (And stunt performer) The Soldier (also known as Codename: The Soldier), Embassy, 1982. (And stunt performer) Preppies, Platinum Pictures, 1982. Stunt performer, Tempest, 1982. Stunt performer for high fall, Vigilante, 1982. Stunt performer, Splash, Buena Vista, 1984. Stunt performer, Firstborn (also known as First Born), Paramount, 1984. Stunt double, C.H.U.D., 1984. Stunt performer, Alphabet City, Atlantic Releasing, 1984. The Stuff, New World Pictures, 1985. Stunt performer, Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins ..., 1985. Stunt performer, F/X (also known as F/X—Murder by Illusion and Murder by Illusion), Orion, 1986. Stunt performer, Legal Eagles, Universal, 1986. 212

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HEWITT

Volume 33

Film Appearances: "Baseball Fury," The Warriors, Paramount, 1979. Bowler, The Wanderers, Orion, 1979. Victim, Wolfen, Orion, 1981. Soldier, The Nesting (also known as Phobia), Feature Films, 1981. Second cowboy, The Soldier (also known as Codename: The Soldier), Embassy, 1982. State trooper, The Stuff, New World Pictures, 1985. Stickman, Raw Deal (also known as Triple Identity), Hoyts Distribution, 1986. Backhoe driver, Playing for Keeps, 1986. Mr. Glascow, Five Corners, Cineplex Odeon, 1987. Son of Erin, Miller's Crossing, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Member of Black Legion, Malcolm X, Warner Bros., 1992. Waiter, Love Is All There Is, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996.

Romeo Is Bleeding, Gramercy Pictures, 1993. Ethan Frome, 1993. Stunt performer, Mr. Wonderful, 1993. (And stunt performer) The Hudsucker Proxy, Lauren Film, 1994. Nell, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. The War, Universal, 1994. Getting In (also known as Student Body), 1994. Car 54, Where Are You? 1994. (And stunt performer) Guarding Tess, 1994. Stunt performer, The Jerky Boys, Buena Vista, 1995. (And stunt performer) Hackers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995. Empire Records (also known as Empire and Rock and Fun), Warner Bros., 1995. Ride for Your Life, 1995. Stunt performer, The Spitfire Grill (also known as Care of the Spitfire Grill), Turner Pictures, 1996. Up Close and Personal, Buena Vista, 1996. (And stunt performer) Fargo, Gramercy Pictures, 1996. The Birdcage (also known as Birds of a Feather), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Stunt driver, Eddie, Buena Vista, 1996. Stunt performer, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Stunt driver, Palookaville, Samuel Goldwyn Company,

Television Work; Movies; Stunt Coordinator, Unless Otherwise Noted: Kojak: Ariana (also known as Ariana), ABC, 1989. Fatal Flaw, ABC, 1989. Murder in Black and White, CBS, 1990. Flowers for Matty, ABC, 1990. It's Always Something, ABC, 1990. None So Blind, ABC, 1990. (And stunt performer) Black Magic, Showtime, 1992. (And stunt performer) The Birds II: Land's End, Showtime, 1994. Stunt performer, Earthly Possessions, HBO, 1999. Stunt performer, Shadow of Doubt, Cinemax, 1999. Mary and Rhoda, NBC, 2000.

1996. Extreme Measures, Warner Bros., 1996. Stunt performer, Love Is All There Is, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. Sleepers, Warner Bros., 1996. (And stunt performer) The Associate, Buena Vista, 1996. Assistant stunt coordinator in New York, Daylight, Universal, 1996. Stunt performer, Booty Call, Columbia, 1997. Cop Land, Miramax, 1997. In and Out, Paramount, 1997. Stunt performer, Lolita, Samuel Goldwyn Company,

1997.

Television Work; Episodic; Stunt Coordinator: Law & Order, NBC, between 1990 and 1999. Stephen King's "Golden tears/CBS, 1991. New York Undercover, Fox, 1994. Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 1999.

Good Will Hunting, Miramax, 1997. Stunt performer, A Simple Wish, 1997. Stunt performer, Jungle2Jungle, 1997. The Big Lebowski, Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Stunt performer, My Giant, Columbia, 1998. Stunt performer, Practical Magic, Warner Bros., 1998. You've Got Mail, Warner Bros., 1998. In Dreams, DreamWorks Distribution, 1998. Rounders, 1998. Stunt performer, Arlington Road, Screen Gems, 1999. Stunt performer, The Out-of-Towners, Paramount,

Other Television Work: Stunt coordinator, Threesome, 1984. Stunt coordinator, Internal Affairs (miniseries), CBS, 1988. Stunt performer, The Yearling, 1994. Stunt performer, Gang in Blue, 1996.

1999. Cradle Will Rock, Buena Vista, 1999. The Bone Collector, Universal, 1999. Pushing Tin, 1999. Stunt performer, Ride with the Devil, 1999. The Yards, Miramax, 2000. O Brother, Where Art Thou? Buena Vista, 2000. Stunt performer, Coyote Ugly, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: SWAT team leader, Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Other Television Appearances: Cabdriver, Born Beautiful, 1982. 213

HEYWOOD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Mrs. Comet, // Mio West (also known as My West), Cecchi Gori Distribuzione, 1998. Grandmother, Billy Elliot (also known as Dancer), USA Films, 2000.

HEYWOOD, Jean PERSONAL Career: Actress.

HIGGINS, Anthony 1947(Anthony Corlan) CREDITS PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Bella Seaton, When the Boat Comes In, 1976. Mrs. Alton, All Creatures Great and Small, 1977. Kitty Hilton, Brookside, 2000—.

Born May 9, 1947, in Cork City, Ireland. Career: Actor. Sometimes credited as Anthony Corlan.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mrs. Malone, Boys from the Blackstuff, 1980. Amy, The Class Virgin (also known as Catherine Cookson's The Glass Virgin), 1995. Woman in market, Our Friends in the North, 1996.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Mick, The Caretaker, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1977. Eddie, German soldier, and Angelo, Piaf, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, Stratfordon-Avon, England, 1978, then Warehouse Theatre, London, 1979. Corporal Moat, Captain Swing, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, 1978, then Warehouse Theatre, 1979. Ron, Men's Beano, Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, 1979. Andy, The Innocent, Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, 1979.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Lilian Hubbard, "The Hit List," A Very Peculiar Practice, 1986. Martha, Cover Her Face, PBS, 1987. Edith Paget, "Sleeping Murder" (also known as "Miss Marple: Sleeping Murder"), Agatha Christie's Miss Marple, Series III, Arts and Entertainment, 1987. Aunt Dahlia, "Arrested in a Night Club," Jeeves and Wooster, Series III, PBS, 1993. Granny, "Fly on the Walls," KYTV, 1993. Granny, "I Tell You It's Burt Reynolds," Paul Merton in Galton and Simpson's ..., 1997. Mrs. Raison, "Silence Has Got Rhythm, Too," Dangerfield, 1998. Beryl Otley, "Hearts and Minds," Peak Practice, 1999.

Film Appearances: (As Anthony Corlan) Robert, A Walk with Love and Death, 1969. (As Anthony Corlan) Paul Paxton, Taste the Blood of Dracula, 1970. (As Anthony Corlan) Helmuth von Ornstein, Something for Everyone (also known as Black Flowers for the Bride and The Rook), 1970. Emil, Vampire Circus, 1972. Flavia, la monaca musulmana (also known as Flavia, Flavia, Priestess of Violence, Flavia the Heretic, Flavia the Rebel Nun, The Heretic, The Muslim Nun, and The Rebel Nun), 1974. Heinz Berg, Voyage of the Damned, Avco-Embassy, 1976. Stephen Zelli, Quartet, New World, 1981. Gobler, Raiders of the Lost Ark (also known as Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark), Paramount, 1981. Mr. Neville, The Draughtsman's Contract, United Artists, 1983.

Also appeared as Enid Weston in "Digging for Dirt," an episode of Hetty Wainthropp Investigates; appeared in an episode of Casualty. Other Television Appearances: Sakharov's secretary, Sakharov (movie), HBO, 1984. Mrs. Penistan, Wolf to the Slaughter (also known as Ruth Rendell Mysteries: Wolf to the Slaughter), 1989. Edith Cross, Missing Persons, 1990. Mrs. Alton, All Creatures Great and Small: Brotherly Love, 1990. Penny Armstrong, Trip Trap, 1996. Flo, The Last Musketeer, 2000. Eilm Appearances: / Bring You Frankincense, 1997. 214

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HIGGINS

Volume 33

Gossip, BoycTs Company, 1983. Clerval, The Bride, Columbia, 1985. Tom, She'll Be Wearing Pink Pyjamas, Film Four International, 1985. Rathe/Ehtar, Young Sherlock Holmes (also known as Pyramid of Fear), Paramount, 1985. Peter Jones, Max, mon amour (also known as Max, my love), Allied Artists, 1986. Reginald, The Bridge, 1992. Adam Crosse, Sweet Killing, 1993. Christian Hanover, For Love or Money, 1993. King Henry II, Nostradamus (also known as Nostradamus—Prophezeiungen des Schreckens), 1994. Ramon, Indian Summer (also known as Alive and Kicking), First Look Pictures Releasing, 1996. Marcel, The Fifth Province, 1997. Admiral Griggs, Deeply, Myriad Films, 2000.

HIGGINS, John Michael 1962PERSONAL Born in 1962, in Boston, MA. Education: Attended Amherst College; trained with Street 70 Theatre Group in Maryland. Career: Actor. Street 70 Theatre Group, Maryland, performer and teacher. CREDITS Television Appearances; Miniseries: Master of ceremonies, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Trilisser, Reilly: The Ace of Spies, 1983. Tallyrand (some sources cite Joseph), Napoleon and Josephine: A Love Story, ABC, 1987. Laurence Olivier, Darlings of the Gods, ABC, 1991. Johann Strauss, The Strauss Dynasty, 1991. Korah, Moses (also known as The Bible: Moses), TNT, 1996. Robert, Close Relations, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: David Letterman, The Late Shift, HBO, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dan Goodwin, The George Carlin Show, Fox, 1994. Chip, Cybill, CBS, 1996. Reverend Fuller, The Single Guy, NBC, 1996. Kurt, "The Little Jerry," Seinfeld, NBC, 1997. Timidius, "I, Chettus," Weird Science, 1997. Arnox, "Honey, They Call Me the Space Cowboy," Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, 1997. "S'Wunnerful Life," Party of Five, Fox, 1997. Patrick, "Breastfeeding," Mad about You, NBC, 1998. Mr. Levin, "Maestro's First Crush," Guys Like Us, UPN, 1998. Mark, "Trick or Treat," Brother's Keeper, ABC, 1998. Arnox, "Honey, It's No Fun Being an Illegal Alien," Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, 1998. Teacher, "Note," Brother's Keeper, ABC, 1998. Mr. Pol ley, Living in Captivity, Fox, 1998. Patrick, Mad about You, NBC, 1999. "Guilt," Get Real, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Erich, The Cold Room (also known as The Prisoner and Cold Room—Kalter Hauch der Vergangenheit)f HBO, 1984. Prince Abdullah, Lace, ABC, 1984. Abdullah, Lace II, ABC, 1985. Herman Gruber, One against the Wind, PBS, 1991. Title role, Sherlock Holmes Returns (also known as 7994 Baker Street: Sherlock Holmes Returns), CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: Enzio, "A Royal Flush," 7ason King, 1972. Dehousse, "Enough of Ghosts," The Sandbaggers, 1980. Cassan, 'The Vorpal Blade," Tales of the Unexpected, 1982. Paul Redman, "Absolution," Peak Practice, 2000.

Also appeared as Kurt Mason in "Who's on First," an episode of Movie Stars. Television Appearances; Specials: Class of '86 (also known as National Lampoon's Class of'86), Showtime, 1986. Film Appearances: Ed, Vampire's Kiss, Hemdale Film Corp., 1989. Chief of Staff, G.I. Jane, Buena Vista, 1997. John Levy, Wag the Dog, New Line Cinema, 1997. Bill Feingold, Bicentennial Man, Buena Vista, 1999.

Other Television Appearances: Norman Jones, The Governor (series), 1996. Lloyd St. John, Supply and Demand, 1997. Karl Wilding, Trial and Retribution HI, 1999. 215

HIGGINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Seven Days to Live (also known as Du lebst noch 7 Tage), Senator Films, 2000. Scott Donlan, Best in Show, Warner Bros., 2000.

Volume 33

Addresses: Agent—The Artists Group, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2490, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor. Previously worked as a carpenter. Military service: U.S. Army, first lieutenant, Infantry, 194245.

Stage Appearances: Nick, A Thousand Clowns, c. 1972. National Lampoon's "Class of '86," Village Gate Theatre, New York City, 1986. Marathon '89, Series A, New York City production, 1989. Wedding caterer, Maids of Honor, Workshop of the Performing Arts Theatre, New York City, 1990. La Bete, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1991. Chris, Beau Jest, Lamb's Theatre, New York City, 1991. Harlequin, The Triumph of Love, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1992. The Comedy of Errors, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1992. Title role, Jeffrey, Workshop of the Performing Arts Theatre, then Westwood Playhouse, Westwood, CA, both 1993. Harlequin, Changes of Heart (also known as The Double Inconstancy), McCarter Theatre, 1994. Buckingham, Richard III, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1994. The Rivals, Hartford Stage Company, c. 1996. Changes of Heart, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1996. Harlequin, The Game of Love and Chance, McCarter Theatre, 1997. Butler, Tiny Alice, Hartford Stage Company, 1998.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Radio and Television Artists, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, 1958, for The Crucible; Best Actor Award, 1970, for Uncle Vanya; National Society of Film Critics Award nomination and New York Film Critics Award nomination, both 1971, for Wanda; Drama Desk Award nomination, 1978, for Molly; Obie Award, 1980, for Reunion; also received a Purple Heart and the Bronze Star for Heroic Achievement in Action during World War II. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Lucentio, The Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Fellowship of America, New York City, 1936. Twelfth Night, Romeo and Juliet, Julius Caesar, and A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Fellowship of America, New York City, 1936-40. Boy, Because Their Hearts Were Pure, or The Secret of the Mine, Cragsmoor Playhouse, Cragsmoor, NY, 1941. (Broadway debut) Third guard, Antigone, Cort Theatre, 1946. Tommy Tucker, The First Year, Greenwich Mews Theatre, New York City, 1947. Michael Barnes, The Male Animal, Chapel Theatre, Great Neck, NY, 1947. Geoffrey Cole, The Vinegar Tree, Chapel Theatre, 1947. Second rebel soldier, Our Lan', Royale Theatre, New York City, 1947. Bobby, Fanny's First Play, Lenox Hill Theatre, New York City, 1948. Daniele, Sky Is Red, 45 University Place, New York City, 1949. Charlie, Crabbed Youth and Age, Lenox Hill Theatre, 1950. Patrick, Cathleen Ni Houlihan, Lenox Hill Theatre, 1950. Christie, The Devil's Disciple, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, then Cape Playhouse, Dennis, MA, later Falmouth Playhouse, Falmouth, MA, all 1950. Benvolio, Romeo and Juliet, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1951. Title role, Billy the Kid, Carnegie Recital Hall, New York City, 1951.

Also appeared in a Broadway production of Mastergate. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Theatre, November, 1994, p. 53. People Weekly, February 26, 1996, p. 98.

HIGGINS, Michael 1925(?)PERSONAL Full name, Michael Patrick Higgins; born January 20, 1925 (some sources say 1921), in Brooklyn, NY; son of Michael Peter (a grocer, poet, and in the insurance business) and Mary Katherine (maiden name, McGowan) Higgins; married Elizabeth Lee Goodwin, March 2, 1946; children: Swen, Christopher, Deirdre. Education: Trained for the stage with the American Theatre Wing, 1946-52; studied voice with Charles Zimnoch.

216

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

HIGGINS Dick Johnson, Girl of the Golden West, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1957. Christy, Playboy of the Western World, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1957. Herod, For the Time Being, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1957. John Proctor, The Crucible, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1958. Prince Myshkin, The Idiot, Master's Institute, New York City, 1958. Son of Cuchulain, On Baile's Strand, Beekman Tower Hotel Theatre, New York City, 1959. Street singer, Death Cuchulain, Beekman Tower Hotel Theatre, 1959. Title role, J.B., American National Theatre Academy Theatre, New York City, 1959. Hector, Tiger at the Gates, Arena Stage, 1961. Monsieur Levert, Dead Letter, Off Beach Theatre, Westhampton, NY, 1961. Captain Caleb Williams, Different, Mermaid Theatre, New York City, 1961. Olson, The Long Voyage Home, Mermaid Theatre, 1961. Dr. Ama, It's All Yours, Van Dam Theatre, New York City, 1962. Earl of Kent, King Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1962. Title role, Macbeth, New York Shakespeare Festival, Heckscher Theatre, New York City, 1962. Antony, Antony and Cleopatra, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1963. Seigsmund, Life Is a Dream, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1964. Peter Cauchon and Robert de Beaudricourt, Saint Joan, Boston Arts Festival, 1964. Eddie Carbone, A View from the Bridge, Boston Arts Festival, 1964. Lord Byron, Cam/no Real, Boston Arts Festival, 1964. Ephraim Cabot, Desire under the Elms, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1964. Amos, The Queen and the Rebels, Theatre Four, New York City, 1965. James Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, Arena Stage, 1965. Jason, Medea, Martinique Theatre, 1965. Karl, Break-Up, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1966. David Wylie, What Every Woman Knows, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1966. Title role, Macbeth, Arena Stage, 1966. Inspector Messiter, The Magistrate, Arena Stage, 1967. John Proctor, The Crucible, Arena Stage, 1967. Ephraim Cabot, Desire under the Elms, Theatre Company of Boston, University of Rhode Island, Kingston, Rl, 1967. Alfred Allmers, Little Eyolf, Artists Theatre Festival, Southhampton College, Long Island, NY, 1968. Title role, Tom Paine, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1968.

Prince Hal, Henry IV, Part I, Lenox Hill Theatre, 1952. Touchstone, As You Like It, Lenox Hill Theatre, 1952. Title role, Dr. Faustus, Lenox Hill Theatre, 1953. Hortensio, The Taming of the Shrew, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, Wellesley, MA, 1953. John, Dark of the Moon, Group 20, Theatre-on-theGreen, 1953. Captain, Androcles and the Lion, Group 20, Theatreon-the-Green, 1953. Silvius, As You Like It, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1953. Captain Absolute, The Rivals, Group 20, Theatre-onthe-Green, 1953. Dick Dudgeon, The Devil's Disciple, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1953. Bertrand de Poulengey and the Inquisitor, Saint Joan, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras, PR, 1954. Hortensio, The Taming of the Shrew, University of Puerto Rico, 1954. Captain, Androcles and the Lion, University of Puerto Rico, 1954. Flute, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Group 20, Theatreon-the-Green, 1954. John Proctor, The Crucible, Group 20, Theatre-on-theGreen, 1954. Sir Charles Marlow, She Stoops to Conquer, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1954. Bertrand de Poulengey and Peter Cauchon, Saint Joan, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1954. John Proctor, The Crucible, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1954. Starbuck, Moby Dick, Kaufmann Auditorium, New York City, 1955. Duke of Brachiano, The White Devil, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1955. Fifth son, The Carefree Tree, Phoenix Theatre, 1955. Humphrey, The Lady's Not for Burning, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1955. Eben, Desire under the Elms, Group 20, Theatre-onthe-Green, 1955. Title role, Henry IV, Parts I and II, Group 20, Theatreon-the-Green, 1955. Ben, Love for Love, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1955. Orestes, Electra, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1955. Brother Ladvenu, The Lark, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1955. Title role, Hamlet, Antioch Arena Theatre, Yellow Springs, OH, then Toledo Amphitheatre, Toledo, OH, both 1956. Ninian Edwards, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, Group 20, Boston Arts Festival, Boston, MA, 1956. Eddie Carbone, A View from the Bridge, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1956. Elis, Easter, Fourth Street Theatre, New York City, 1957. Octavius, Man and Superman, Group 20, Theatre-onthe-Green, 1957. Christian, Cyrano de Bergerac, Group 20, Theatre-onthe-Green, 1957. 217

HIGGINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Title role, Santacqua, H.B. Playwrights Foundation, New York City, 1969. Title role, Uncle Vanya, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1970. John Adams, John and Mary, Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, then Circle in the Square, both 1971. James Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, Hartke Theatre, Catholic University, Washington, DC, 1971. George Washington, Sally, George, and Martha, Theatre de Lys, 1971. The President, Conflict of Interest, Arena Stage, 1972. Herman, Wedding Band, Ivanhoe Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1972. Father, Canadian Gothic, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1973. Half Cherry, L'ete, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1973. Dr. Astrov, Uncle Vanya, Circle in the Square, 1973. Larry Slade, The Iceman Cometh, Circle in the Square, 1973. Tom Giordano, Dear Mr. Giordano, H.B. Playwrights Foundation, 1974. H. R. Haldeman, Expletive Deleted, Theatre of Riverside Church, New York City, 1974. Frank Strang, Equus, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1974. Frank Michelson, The Day Mr. and Mrs. Michaelson Ran Away from Home, Actors Studio, New York City, 1976. Roberto da Fralizi, Statues, Exhibitions, and the Bridge of Belharbour, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1976. Lieutenant Lonegan, The Dream, Forrest Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1977. Teddy, Molly, Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theatre, Charleston, SC, 1977. Frank Strang, Equus, Playhouse in the Park, Philadelphia, PA, 1977. Butch Carey, Reunion, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1977. Amundsen, Terra Nova, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1977. Teddy, Molly, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1978. Cramps, Artichoke, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1979. Mr. Justice Millhouse, Whose Life Is It, Anyway?, Trafalgar Theatre, New York City, 1979. Butch Carey, Reunion, Circle Repertory Company, New York City, 1979. Edward, Chieftains, Theatre at St. Clement's, New York City, 1979. Alden, Mixed Couples, Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, both 1980. Eldon, A Tale Told, Circle Repertory Company, 1980. Abbot Thomas, Catholics, Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, then Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, both 1981. John of Gaunt, Richard II, Circle Repertory Company, 1982. Dennis Riordan, Outrage, Kennedy Center, 1983.

Volume 33

Sorin, The Sea Gull, Little Theatre, Saratoga, NY, then Circle Repertory Company, later American Place Theatre, New York City, all 1983. Holofernes, Love's Labour's Lost, Circle Repertory Company, 1984. Arthur, Levitation, Circle Repertory Company, 1984. Major Tours: Burleigh, The Milky Way, and Bud, Personal Appearance, American Theatre Wing, tour of veteran's hospitals, 1947. Jeff Douglas, Brigadoon, American Theatre Wing, tour of veteran's hospitals, 1948-49, then European and African cities, 1949. Theatre As You Like It, U.S. cities, 1953. Title role, J.B., U.S. cities, 1959-60. Ephraim Cabot, Desire under the Elms, U.S. cities, 1964. Betencourt, The Only Game in Town, U.S. cities, 1968. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Edge of Fury, United Artists, 1958. Carl, Pie in the Sky (also known as Terror in the City), Allied Artists, 1964. Michael, The Arrangement, Warner Bros., 1969. Francis Early, Desperate Characters, Paramount, 1971. Mr. Dennis, Wanda, Bardene International, 1971. Paul, The Conversation, Paramount, 1974. The Godfather, Part II, Paramount, 1974. Mr. Cornell, The Stepford Wives, Columbia, 1975. Sam, Death Play, New Line Cinema, 1976. Billing, An Enemy of the People, Warner Bros., 1978. Traffic court judge, King of the Gypsies, Paramount, 1978. Jim Neville, The Black Stallion, United Artists, 1979. Senator Ed Pardew, The Seduction of Joe Tynan, Universal, 1979. Heffernan, Fort Apache, the Bronx, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1981. Reynolds, A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy, Warner Bros., 1982. Mr. Harrigan, Rumble Fish, Universal, 1983. Mr. Vaughn, 1918, Cinecom International, 1985. Senator Peterson, Seven Minutes in Heaven, 1985. Mr. Vaughn, On Valentine's Day (also known as Story of a Marriage), Angelika, 1986. Doctor Fowler, Angel Heart, Tri-Star, 1987. Mr. Vaughn, Courtship, 1987. Dr. Martin, Crusoe, 1988. Reverend Gebhardt, Dead Bang (also known as DeadBang), 1989. Robber, "Life without Zoe," New York Stories, 1989. Man in '50s restaurant, An Empty Bed, 1990. Artemus, Wind, 1992. Mr. Gierasch, School Ties, 1992. Older man, The Impostors, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1998. Confessional priest, Just the Ticket, United Artists, 1999. State and Main, Fine Line, 2000. Old man, Mean People Suck, 2000. 218

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MILLER

Volume 33

Achibald Mayfield, "One Flew East," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, 1987. Thad Messimer, "In Memory Of," Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Henry Long, Dellaventura, CBS, 1997. Security guard, Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Darryl Grady, "Ramparts," Law & Order, NBC, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Johnny Roberts, One Man's Family, NBC, 1949-50. Ed Morrissey, The Hamptons, ABC, 1983. Television Appearances; Movies: Rashomon, 1960. A Time for Miracles, 1980. Paul's Case, 1980. Professor Glenn Frank, Kent State, NBC, 1981. Walter Forrest, Born Beautiful, NBC, 1982. Dr. Emmet Salem, The Cradle Will Fall, CBS, 1983. Hanibal, The Gift of Love: A Christmas Story, CBS, 1983. William Spear, Ernie Kovacs: Between the Laughter, ABC, 1984. Dr. Walker, Nobody's Child, CBS, 1986. Phineas Taylor, Barnum, CBS, 1986. Grandpa, Calm at Sunset (also known as Calm at Sunset, Calm at Dawn), 1996.

Also appeared in Pulitzer Prize Playhouse, ABC; Studio One, CBS; You Are There, CBS; Ethel and Albert, ABC; Camera Three, CBS; U.S. Steel Hour, CBS; Lamp unto My Feet, CBS; General Electric Theatre, CBS; Playhouse 90, CBS; Armstrong Circle Theatre, NBC; Look Up and Live, CBS; The Jackie Gleason Show, CBS; The Defenders, CBS; The Nurses, CBS; The Outer Limits, ABC; The Doctors, NBC. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, December 21, 1990, p. 25.

Television Appearances; Specials: (Television debut) A Strange Christmas Dinner, NBC, 1945. Ladvence, "The Lark," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1957. James Monroe, 'The Patriots," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1963. Hobo and father, Carl Sandburg: Echoes and Silences, 1982. Henry Vaughn, "Story of a Marriage Courtship" (also known as "Story of a Marriage"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1987.

MILLER, Arthur 1923PERSONAL Born November 22, 1923, in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; son of Harry and Rose (maiden name, Garfin) Hiller; married Gwen Pechet, February 14, 1948; children: Henryk, Erica. Education: University of Toronto, B.A., 1947, M.A., psychology, 1950; studied law at the University of British Columbia, 1948; also attended the University of Alberta.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Judge Whitewood, The Firm, NBC, 1983.

Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 N. Canon Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Office—Golden Quill, 8899 Beverly Blvd., Suite 702, Los Angeles, CA 900482431.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Academy Theatre, NBC, 1949. Hector, "The Iliad," Omnibus, CBS, 1955. "The Terrorists," Goodyear Television Playhouse, 1956. The Verdict Is Yours, CBS, 1958. Newspaperman, The Secret Storm, CBS, 1959. Anthony March, "The Open Window," Alcoa Presents, NBC, 1959. Psychiatrist, As the World Turns, CBS, 1960. Great Ghost Tales, NBC, 1961. Ed Lawson, Our Five Daughters, NBC, 1962. Tim Finnegan, "Two of a Kind," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1963. Herb, The Secret Storm, CBS, 1964. Dr. Roger O'Hara, "One Nation Indivisible," Ben Casey, ABC, 1964. Rod Cassidy, "The Kite," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964. "Johnny Moon," The Virginian, NBC, 1967. Mr. Clifford, "Barney Hosts a Summit Meeting," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1968. Marvin Stahl, "Lady Cop," The Equalizer, CBS, 1985.

Career: Director, producer, and actor. Canadian Broadcast Corporation, director of public service broadcasts, 1953-55. Military service: Royal Canadian Air Force, flying officer, 1942-45. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (board of governors; president, 1993-97), Directors Guild of America (president, 1989-93), American Film Institute Center for Advanced Film and TV Studies, AntiDefamation League (regional board member), Commission on Soviet Jewry (board member). Awards, Honors: Canadian Radio Awards, 1951 and 1952; Institute for Education Radio and Television Awards, 1952 and 1953; Emmy Award nomination,

219

MILLER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

best director, 1962, for Naked City; Victoria College, Glasgow, Scotland, F.V. Ch.C, 1967; Golden Globe Award, best motion picture director, Directors Guild of America Award, New York Foreign Critics' Award, and Academy Award nomination, best director, 1971, all for Love Story; Doctor laureate, Imperial Order Constantine Brussels, 1972; London Institute of Applied Research, L.H.D., 1973; Silver Berlin Bear Award, special jury prize, OCIC Award-Recommendation, competition, and Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, all Berlin International Film Festival, 1972, Yugoslav Film Festival Award, 1974, all for The Hospital; Directors Guild of America Honorary Life Member Award, 1993; DFA (Hon.), University of Victoria, 1995; LL.D., University of Toronto, 1995; Robert B. Aldrich Achievement Award, Directors Guild of America, 1999; Decorated Commander, International Order Sursam Corda.

Volume 33

Author! Author!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Making Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Romantic Comedy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. (And producer) The Lonely Guy, Universal, 1984. Teachers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Outrageous Fortune, Buena Vista, 1987. See No Evil, Hear No Evil, Tri-Star, 1989. Taking Care of Business (also known as Filofax), 1991. Married to It, 1991. The Babe, 1992. Carpool, Warner Bros., 1996. (As Alan Smithee) An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn, Buena Vista, 1997.

CREDITS

Film Appearances: Himself, Action on the Beach, 1964. Bar patron, Beverly Hills Cop III, 1994. Wild Bill, Hollywood Maverick: The Life and Times of William A. Wellman (documentary), Kino Video,

Stage Director: Director, Blithe Spirit, summer theatre production, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada, 1953.

Himself, The Pitch, 1997. Reverend Phillips, Merchants of Venus (also known as A Dirty Little Business), Amazing Movies, 1998. Evangelist, Lost in the Pershing Point Hotel, 2000.

1996.

Film Director, Except Where Indicated: The Careless Years, United Artists, 1957. This Rugged Land, 1962. Miracle of the White Stallions (also known as The Flight of the White Stallions), Buena Vista, 1963. The Wheeler Dealers (also known as Separate Beds), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1963. The Americanization of Emily (also known as Emily), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964. Penelope, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Promise Her Anything, Paramount, 1966. Tobruk, Universal, 1966. (Uncredited) Eye of the Devil, 1966. The Tiger Makes Out, Columbia, 1967. Pop/, United Artists, 1969. Love Story, Paramount, 1970. Confrontation (short film), 1970. The Out-of-Towners, Paramount, 1970. The Hospital, United Artists, 1971. Plaza Suite, Paramount, 1971. Action sequences director, Raid on Rommel, 1971. (And producer) Man of La Mancha (also known as L'uomo delta Mancha), United Artists, 1972. (And producer; with Edward Rissien) The Crazy World of Julius Vrooder (also known as Vrooder's Hooch), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. The Man in the Glass Booth, American Film Theatre, 1975. W. C. Fields and Me, Universal, 1976. Silver Streak, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. (And producer; with William Sackheim) The In-Laws, Warner Bros., 1979. Nightwing, Columbia, 1979.

Television Director; Pilots: Starr, First Baseman, CBS, 1965. Television Director; Episodic: "Massacre at Sand Creek," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1956. The Rifleman, ABC, 1958. The Detectives (also known as Robert Taylor's Detectives), ABC, 1959. Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1959-60. Route 66, CBS, 1960. 'The Twisted Image" and "Child's Play," Thriller (also known as Boris Karloff's Thriller), NBC, 1960. Ben Casey, ABC, 1961. Also directed episodes of Matinee Theatre, NBC; Naked City, ABC; The Desilu Playhouse, CBS; The Dick Powell Show (also known as The Dick Powell Theatre), NBC; Climax!, CBS; Target: The Corrupters, ABC; Perry Mason, CBS; Wagon Train; Alfred Hitchcock Presents; The Third Man; The Barbara Stanwyck Show; The Addams Family. Television Appearances: Movies: Scientist #1 (Round Top VIPs), Roswell (also known as Roswell: The U.F.O. Cover-Up, Showtime, 1994. Judge, The Land of the Free, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Frank Capra's American Dream, 1997. 220

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HITCHCOCK

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Episodic: Morgan, "A Family Affair/' Get a Life, 1990. Curtis, "Harry's Fifteen Minutes/' Night Court, 1991. Andy, "Melodrama," The Golden Girls, 1991. Neil, "Deadly Silents," MacGyver, 1991. Tucker, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1993. Steve, "The Boyfriend Stealer," Ellen, ABC, 1994. Jesse Buchanan, "The Other Woman," The Five Mrs. Buchanans, CBS, 1994. Steve, These Friends of Mine, ABC, 1994. Voice, Life with Louis, Fox, 1995. Jesse Buchanan, "Heart of the Matter," The Five Mrs. Buchanans, CBS, 1995. Jesse Buchanan, "Becoming a Buchanan," The Five Mrs. Buchanans, CBS, 1995. Mr. Ellis, "They Treat Horses, Don't They?," ER, NBC,

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, The Directors, Encore, 1999. Himself, "Richard Pryor: Comic on the Edge/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, May 23, 1997, p. 10. Los Angeles Times, August 19, 1984, p. C22. National Catholic Reporter, December 18, 1992, p. 5. Variety, August 16, 1993, p. 13.

1998. Mr. Ellis, "Vanishing Act," ER, NBC, 1998. "Call of the Wild," Martial Law, CBS, 1999. Mr. Saunders, "In the Wee Hours," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000.

HINKLEY,Tommie See HINKLEY, Tommy

Film Appearances: Andrew Northfield, Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall, 1987. Michael, Back to the Beach, Paramount, 1987. Second cop, Lethal Weapon 2, Warner Bros., 1989. Neil, The Terror Within, 1989. Jeff, Men at Work, Triumph Releasing, 1990. Hank, 5/7enf Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (also known as Bugs), 1990. Ted, L.A. Story, Unirecord Internacional, 1991. Mitch, Naked Obsession, Concorde-New Horizons, 1991. Ben Matthews, The Human Shield, Cannon, 1991. Journalist, Star Trek: Generations (also known as Star Trek 7), Paramount, 1994. Basketball player, The Cable Guy, Columbia TriStar,

HINKLEY, Tommy (Tommie Hinkley)

PERSONAL Married Tracey Needham (an actress). Career: Actor.

CREDITS

1996. Ralph Greed, Anarchy TV, Asylum, 1997. Pilot, Tycus, Paramount Home Video, 2000. Bob Thompson, The Little Vampire (also known as Der kleine Vampir), New Line Cinema, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Jim Grant, Brothers, 1984. Jay Selby, Mad about You, NBC, 1992. Derek Clooney, The Preston Episodes, Fox, 1995. Casey Beauchamp, Teen Angel, ABC, 1997-98.

Stage Appearances: (As Tommie Hinkley) Cliff, In Progress, Matrix Theatre, Los Angeles, 1993. My Bitter Valentine 2: More Love and Other Public Humiliations, Coast Playhouse, West Hollywood, CA, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Rak Slade, Angel of Death, CBS, 1990. How to Murder a Millionaire, CBS, 1990. Val Boyd, Earth Angel, ABC, 1991. Ted Knowland, Maid for Each Other, NBC, 1992. Hunter, Her Deadly Rival, CBS, 1995. Sheriff Jim Puller, Buried Alive 2, USA Network, 1997. Sergeant Collins, Fail Safe, CBS, 2000. Carl, Escape under Pressure, HBO, 2000.

HITCHCOCK, Michael PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Specials: Nick Bronco, Hard Knocks, Showtime, 1987. Dr. Casey Hunter, Dr. Paradise, CBS, 1988. Bodyguard, NBC, 1990.

Born in Defiance, OH. Education: Northwestern University, B.S. (speech); University of California, Los Angeles, M.F.A. (film). 221

HOPKINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Volume 33

HOPKINS, Josh PERSONAL

Career: Actor and writer. The Groundlings (improvisation group), Los Angeles, CA, past member of company.

Born in Lexington, politician).

KY; son of Larry Hopkins (a

CREDITS Addresses: Agent—Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210-5302.

Film Appearances: Bob/A.D., The Making of ... And Cod Spoke (also known as ... And God Spoke), 1993. Cop, House Arrest, Rysher Entertainment, 1996. Steve Stark, Waiting for Guffman, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Mark, Shooting Lily, 1996. Eddie, Can't Stop Dancing, 1999. Rusty Bob, Dill Scallion, Asylum, 1999. Steven, Happy, Texas, Miramax, 1999. Hamilton Swan, Best in Show, Warner Bros., 2000.

Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Marty, Parallel Sons, 1996. Paulie, 1996. Flea, G.L Jane, Buena Vista, 1997. Joey Santino, Love and Sex, Lions Gate Films, 2000. Captain Daryl Ennis, The Perfect Storm, Warner Bros., 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Maloney, Thick As Thieves, HBO, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, Instant Comedy with the Groundlings, 1998. Coach McNiff, "Basketball ... Again?," Unhappily Ever After, The WB, 1998. Coach McNiff, 'The Fencing Show/ Unhappily Ever After, The WB, 1998. Eric Horstead, "What's Up, Chuck?," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Detective Alec Stone, New York Undercover (also known as Uptown Undercover), Fox, 1998. Matt Prophet, Jack and Jill, The WB, 1999-2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Clay Roberts, Silencing Mary (also known as Campus Justice), NBC, 1998. Paul Allen, Pirates of Silicon Valley, TNT, 1999.

WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Ken Soames, "Atonement/7 Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Reporter, Jack and Jill, The WB, 1999.

Screenplays: (With Marc Rocco) Where the Day Takes You, New Line Cinema, 1992. House Arrest, Rysher Entertainment, 1996. The Ultimate Christmas Present, 2000.

Stage Appearances: The Red Address, Second Stage, New York City, 1997.

Television Movies: Problem Child 3: Junior in Love, NBC, 1995. Satan's School for Girls (based on a story by Hitchcock), ABC, 2000.

HOPKINS, Telma1948-

Television Episodes: Mad TV, 1995.

PERSONAL

OTHER SOURCES

Full name, Telma Louise Hopkins; born October 28, 1948, in Louisville, KY; divorced; children: one son.

Periodicals: Journal of the Writers Guild of America, West, August, 1996, pp. 34-38.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists Talent, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067-6022. 222

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

HOROVITCH Gwendolyn, NBC Presents the AFI Comedy Special, NBC, 1987. Sex Symbols: Past, Present, and Future, syndicated, 1987. Circus of the Stars XIV, 1989. Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990. The 22nd Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1990. Martin Luther King, Jr., National Holiday Parade, TBS, 1992. Beverly English, Count on Me, PBS, 1993.

Career: Actress and singer. Performed as a session singer with Stevie Wonder, Marvin Gaye, Wilson Pickett, and Isaac Hayes. Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Member of singing duo Dawn, Tony Orlando and Dawn, CBS, 1974-76. Isabelle Hammond, Bosom Buddies, ABC, 1980-82, then NBC, 1984. Doctor Addy Wilson, Gimme a Break, NBC, 1984-87. Rachel Crawford, Family Matters, ABC, 1989-93. Dolores Dixon, Getting By, ABC, 1993-94.

Other Television Appearances: Daisy, Roofs: The Next Generations (miniseries), ABC, 1979. K.C. Jones, Marie (pilot), NBC, 1979. Film Appearances: Engineer Raines, Trancers (also known as Future Cop), 1985. Dr. Kennan, Vital Signs, 1990. Commander Raines, Trancers II (also known as Future Cop II, Trancers II: The Return of Jack Deth, and Trancers II: The Two Faces of Death), 1991. Commander Raines, Trancers III (also known as Death Lives, Future Cop III, and Trancers 3: Deth Lives), 1992. Slim's mother, The Wood, Paramount, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jess Ashton, A New Kind of Family, ABC, 1979-80. Frances Unger, The New Odd Couple, ABC, 1987. Rachel Crawford, "Beta Chi Guy," Family Matters, ABC,

1994.

Storytime, PBS, 1994. Officer Rhoda, "The Conjugal Cottage," Women of the House, 1995. Mrs. Farrell, "Rocket Racer," Spider-Man, 1996. Lila Baker, "Fran's Roots," The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Rachel Crawford, Family Matters, ABC, 1997. Carlene, "Think Warm Thoughts," ER, NBC, 1998. Mrs. Williams, "I Do, I Do, Again," The Hughleys, ABC, 1999. Voice of Max's mom, "Hooked Up," Batman Beyond,

Stage Appearances: Night of 100 Stars III, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1990.

1999.

OTHER SOURCES

"Nightwatch," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX, 1999. Mrs. Williams, "Body Double," The Hughleys, ABC, 2000. "Portrait of Evil," C vs E, 2000. Judge Wilma Evers, "Nope," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2000. Judge Wilma Evers, "It's a Good Thing I'm Not Black," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2000.

Periodicals: TV Guide, August 10, 1991, p. 24.

HOROVITCH, David 1945-

Also appeared in episodes of The Wacky World of Jonathan Winters, syndicated; Love Boat, ABC; Dance Fever; and Fantasy Island.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Gail DeSautel, The Kid with the Broken Halo, NBC, 1982. Etta Sloane, Rock 'ri Roll Mom, ABC, 1988. Teresa, How to Murder a Millionaire, CBS, 1990.

Born August 11, 1945, in London, England; son of Morris (a child care worker) and Alice Mary (a teacher) Horovitch; married Jane Elizabeth Gwynn Roberts, May 27, 1967 (separated, 1985); children: Tom, Francis. Education: Trained for the stage at Central School of Speech and Drama, London. Avocational Interests: Cricket, reading, walking.

Television Appearances; Specials: Battle of the Network Stars XI, ABC, 1981. Battle of the Network Stars XII, 1982. The Wth Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1985.

Career: Actor. Appeared with the 69 Theatre Company, Manchester, England, and with repertory companies in Nottingham, England, and Leicester, England. 223

HOROVITCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television CREDITS

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Brother Martin, Saint Joan, Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham, England, 1966. (London stage debut) Jimmy, There's a Girl In My Soup, Globe Theatre, then Comedy Theatre, both 1968. Hermes, Prometheus Bound, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1971. Jack Chesney, Charley's Aunt, Apollo Theatre, London, 1971. Faulkland, The Rivals, Thorndike Theatre, Leatherhead, England, then Buck's County Playhouse, New Hope, PA, 1973. Gerald Croft, An Inspector Calls, Mermaid Theatre, 1973. Jack Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1975. Christian, The Bells, Greenwich Theatre, 1976. Captain Midgley, For King and Country, Mermaid Theatre, 1976. Bassanio, The Merchant of Venice, St. George's Theatre, Islington, England, 1977. Claudio, Measure for Measure, St. George's Theatre, 1977. Laertes, Hamlet, St. George's Theatre, 1977. Slender, The Merry Wives of Windsor, St. George's Theatre, 1977. Mr. Freeman, She Would If She Could, Greenwich Theatre, 1979. Dr. Watson, The Crucifer of Blood, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1979. Casca, Julius Caesar, Riverside Studios, London, 1980. William, The Nerd, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, England, 1981. Joseph Surface, School for Scandal, Greenwich Theatre, 1982. Osip Mandelstam, Hope against Hope, Royal Exchange Theatre, 1982. Franklyn, Forty Years On, Queens Theatre, London, 1984. Anthony Blunt, One of Us, Greenwich Theatre, 1985. Torvald Helmer, A Doll's House, Royal Exchange Theatre, 1987. The Tempest, Royal Exchange Theatre, 1990. / Have Been Here Before, 1996.

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lieutenant Colonel Lake, The Prince Regent, BBC, 1978. Reverend Bute Crawley, Vanity Fair, BBC, 1987, then Arts and Entertainment, 1988. "Uncle" Kellaway, A Piece of Cake, London Weekend Television, 1988. Isaac, Ivanhoe (also known as Sir Walter Scott's Ivanhoe), Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Dr. Emil Mueller, Heat of the Sun, PBS, 1998. Also appeared in an episode of The Sandbaggers, PBS. Television Appearances; Movies: Detective Inspector Slack, The Body in the Library (also known as Miss Marple: The Body in the Library), BBC, 1984. Detective Inspector Slack, The Murder at the Vicarage (also known as Miss Marple: The Murder at the Vicarage), BBC, 1986. Detective Inspector Slack, 4.50 from Paddington (also known as Miss Marple: 4.50 from Paddington), BBC, 1987. Pierre Claudel, Dirty Dozen: The Deadly Mission (also known as Dirty Dozen III), NBC, 1987. Chief Inspector Slack, They Do It with Mirrors (also known as Miss Marple: They Do It with Mirrors), 1991, then Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Superintendent Slack, The Mirror Crack'd (also known as The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side and Miss Marple: The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side), 1992, then Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Inspector Dawson, Deceit, BBC, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Hadleigh, Yorkshire Television, 1974. Play for Today, BBC, 1982. Terry Conroy, "Vallance's Liberty," Boon, 1989. Bill Rowlands, 'Trial by Marriage," Stay Lucky, 1990. 'Trench and Saunders: The Special Edition," French and Saunders, 1993. Bishop Waddle, "The Godless Society," Drop the Dead Donkey, 1996. Also appeared as Paul Freeman in "Ask No," an episode of New Scotland Yard. Television Appearances; Specials: Detective Inspector Slack, Agatha Christie's Miss Marple, Series IV, Arts and Entertainment, 1989. Robert, The Blue Boy, PBS, 1994. Edward Clarke, The Sculptress, PBS, 1996. Matthew Pocket, Great Expectations, PBS, 1999.

Major Tours: Mr. Freeman, She Would If She Could, British cities, 1979. Joseph Surface, School for Scandal, Indian cities, 1982. Television Appearances; Series: Title role, Bognor, Thames, 1980-81. Hold the Back Page, 1985.

Other Television Appearances: (Television debut) Peter, The Expert, BBC, 1970. 224

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HUNTER

Volume 33

Stephen, ... Maybe This Time, 1980. Brady, Sam, 1980. Major Barton, Gallipoli, Paramount, 1981. Walker, Far East, 1982. Robert Duncan, Heatwave, New Line Cinema, 1982. Eddie Bell, Smuggler's Cove, 1983. Tupper/coach, The Return of Captain Invincible (also known as Legend in Leotards), Jensen Farley Pictures, 1983. Detective Fitzpatrick, Street Hero, 1984. Harry, The Hit, Island Alive, 1984. Colonel Chinstrap, An Indecent Obsession, 1985. Browning, Rebel, 1985. Sergeant Bluey Adams, The Leonski Incident, 1985. Mr. Bibby, A Fortunate Life, 1985. O'Reilly, Sky Pirates, 1986. Detective Sergeant "Bluey" Adams, Death of a Soldier, 1986. McNeill, Call Me Mr. Brown, 1986. Whitstead, Rikky and Pete, 1988. Sergeant Jack Welles, Fever, 1988. Frank Mullens, Mull (also known as Mullaway), 1989. Vernon Giles, Deadly, 1991. Barry Fife, Strictly Ballroom, Filmayer, 1992. Beth's father, The Last Days of Chez Nous, 1992. Police Commissioner Godfrey Andrews, Shotgun Wedding, 1993. Managing director, The Custodian, 1993. Wilson, Broken Highway, 1993. Bob, The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Bill Heslop, Muriel's Wedding, Miramax, 1994. Berriman, Everynight... Everynight, 1994. Commissioner Hawkes, Race the Sun, TriStar, 1996. Vincent Pierce, River Street, 1997. Bob, Road to Nhill, 1997. Voice of Brendan, 75 Amore, 1998. Elderly man, Emmanuelle: First Contact, New Horizons Home Video, 2000.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Sergeant Maskell, An Unsuitable Job for a Woman, Goldcrest, 1982. Frank Haddow, Papierowe malzenstwo (also known as Paper Marriage), 1992. Isaac, Solomon and Gaenor, Sony Pictures Classics,

1999. RECORDINGS Audio Books: William Wordsworth: Poems, Highbridge, 1999. Percy Bysshe Shelley: Poems, Highbridge, 1999. Fathers and Sons, Audio Partners, 1999.

HUNTER, Bill 1940PERSONAL Born in 1940, in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia; married Rhoda Roberts (an actress), 1993 (divorced, 1999). Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1976, for Mad Dog Morgan; Australian Film Institute awards, best actor, 1978, for Newsfront, and best supporting actor, 1981, for Gallipoli; Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1992, for The Last Days of Chez Nous. CREDITS Film Appearances: Officer, Ned Kelly (also known as Ned Kelly, Outlaw), United Artists, 1970. Cornish, 27a, 1974. Barman, Stone, 1974. Peterson, The Man from Hong Kong (also known as The Dragon Flies and Zhi dao huang long), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Sergeant Smith, Mad Dog Morgan (also known as Mad Dog), Cinema Shares International, 1976. Youlden, Eliza Eraser (also known as The Adventures of Eliza Eraser), 1976. Jack King, Backroads, 1977. Bosun, Weekend of Shadows, 1978. Len Maguire, Newsfront, New Yorker Films, 1978. Peter, In Search of Anna, 1978. Brady, Hard Knocks, 1980. Eddie Bell, Dead Man's Float, Greg Lynch, 1980.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Alan Gilchrist, 7975, E! Entertainment Television, 1982. Rex Conner, The Dismissal, 1983. Timothy Hayes, Eureka Stockade, 1984. A Fortunate Life, 1985. Dusty Miller, The Flying Doctors, 1985. Angus McDonald, Blue Murder, 1995. Thomas Murray-Prior, Frontier: Stories from Australia's Forgotten War, PBS, 1997. Captain Boomer, Moby Dick, The Learning Channel, 1998. Campbell, The Violent Earth, The Discovery Channel,

1998. Paul Scanlon, A Difficult Woman, 1998. Prime Minister Seaton, On the Beach, Showtime, 2000. 225

HUNTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, While You're Down There, 1986. Vin Miller, "My Own Sweetheart/' SeaChange, 1998. Detective, "Crime Pizza/' Pizza, 2000.

Volume 33

Other Television Appearances: Title role, Cassidy, 1989. Father O'Neill, The Leaving of Liverpool, 1992. Ocker Tyron, Stark, 1993. Secretary General Chartwell, Space: Above and Beyond (pilot), The Discovery Channel, 1995. Cooper/ The Echo of Thunder (movie), CBS, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: Captain Pollock, Spyforce, 1971. George Lucas, Prisoner (also known as Caged Women and Prisoner: Cell Block H), syndicated, 1979.

Also appeared as Inspector Keith "Crusher" Carroll in "The Right Stuff," an episode of Police Rescue.

226

J

Idiot's Delight, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1979. Wings, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1979. Justice, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1979. The White Devil, Acting Company, New York City, 1979. Emigres, Dodger Theatre Group, New York City, 1979. Wings, National Theatre, London, 1979, then Schiller Theatre, Berlin, West Germany, 1981. Barbarians, Brooklyn Academy of Music Theatre Company, Brooklyn, NY, 1980. American Days, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1980. Coming Attractions, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1980. John Gabriel Borkman, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1980. Whose Life Is It Anyway? Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1980. The Cherry Orchard, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1980. The Cherry Orchard, American Stage Festival, Milford, NH, 1980. Terry by Terry, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1980. Grownups, American Repertory Theatre, 1981. Trilogy, Spoleto Festival U.S.A., Charleston, SC, 1981. The Little Foxes, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1981. Grownups, Lyceum Theatre, 1981. Caritas, National Theatre, 1981. Beyond Therapy, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1982. Whodunnit, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1982. Geniuses, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1982. The Rise and Rise of Daniel Rocket, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1982. The Man and the Fly, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, New York City, 1982. Trelawny of the Wells, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1982.

JACKNESS, Andrew 1952PERSONAL

Born September 27, 1952, in New York, NY; son of Jack (in advertising) and Meredith (an education administrator) Jackness. Education: Studio Forum of Stage Design, certificate, 1975; Yale University, M.F.A. (drama), 1979. Career: Production designer. Bard College, Annandaleon-Hudson, NY, instructor in scenic design, 1975-77; Studio Forum of Stage Design, instructor in scenic design, beginning in 1980; Lester Polakov Studio of Stage Design, instructor in scenic design, 1981-85; Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, instructor in scenic design at Theatre School, 1983; New York University, New York City, teacher of design at Tisch School of the Arts. Designer for productions of the Houston Grand Opera, Washington Opera, and Glimmerglass Opera. Member: United Scenic Artists (Local 829). Awards, Honors: Donald Oenslager Prize, 1978; Carbonell Award, best set design, 1980, for The Little Foxes; Japan Society travel grant, 1980; Drama Desk Award nomination, 1983, for Whodunnit; artistic associate of National Endowment for the Arts, Playwrights Horizons, 1983; artistic associate of NISCA, Second Stage, New York City, 1983; other awards include Obie Award from Village Voice and nomination for Maharam Award. CREDITS Stage Work; Scenic Designer:

Wings, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1978. The Bundle, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1979. 227

JAFFE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Molly, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1982. Dog Eat Dog, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1983. Not Quite Jerusalem, Long Wharf Theatre, 1983. An American Comedy, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1983. Sound and Beauty, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1983. Christmas on Mars, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1983. Lorenzaccio, Double Image Theatre, New York City, 1983. Isn't It Romantic, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1984. Cinders, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1984. Linda Her, Second Stage, New York City, 1984. The Fairy Garden, Second Stage Theatre, 1984. Isn't It Romantic, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1984. Uncle Vanya, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1984. The Glass Menagerie, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1985. Salonika, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1985. Before the Dawn, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1985. The Vienna Notes, Second Stage Theatre, 1985. Mrs. Warren's Profession, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1985. Isn't It Romantic, Los Angeles Stage Company, Los Angeles, 1985. The Taming of the Shrew, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1985. Die Fledermaus, Santa Fe Opera Company, Santa Fe, NM, 1986. Present Laughter, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD, 1986. A Doll's House, Hartford Stage Company, 1986. Isn't It Romantic, I van hoe Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1986. Precious Sons, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1986. The Adventures of Kathy and Mo, Second Stage Theatre, 1986. School for Scandal, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1986. Tent Meeting, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1987. Little Murders, Second Stage Theatre, 1987. A ... My Name Is Still Alice, McGinn/Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1992. As You Like It, Carter Barren Amphitheater, Washington, DC, 1992. Whistle Down the Wind, National Theatre, Washington, DC, 1996. The Scarlet Pimpernel, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1997. Thunder Knocking on the Door, Contemporary Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1998. The Butterfly Collection, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 2000.

Volume 33

Blood, Dancing on the Front Porch of Heaven, Urban Folk Dance, and Vespers. Major Tours: Scenic designer, South Pacific, Los Angeles Civic Light Opera, U.S. cities, 1985. Film Work; Production Designer: Longtime Companion, 1990. Prelude to a Kiss, 1992. Ethan Frome, 1993. Golden Gate, 1994. Reckless, 1995. Big Night, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. The Associate, Buena Vista, 1996. The Imposters, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1998. The Love Letter, DreamWorks Distribution, 1999. Joe Gould's Secret, USA Films, 2000. Television Work; Specials: Scenic designer, "Grownups/7 Great Performances, PBS, 1985. Scenic designer, "Blue Window/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1986. Set designer, Two by Dove, PBS, 1995. Television Work; Movies: Production designer, In the Gloaming, HBO, 1997. RECORDINGS Videos: Scenic designer for music videos by Motley Crue, Kool and the Gang, Kiss, and April Wine, 1984. WRITINGS Books: (Illustrator) Wendy Wasserstein, Pamela's First Musical (juvenile), Hyperion Press (Westport, CT), 1996.

JAFFE, Michael 1945PERSONAL Born January 9, 1945, in New York, NY; son of Henry (a producer) and Jean (an acting teacher; maiden name, Muir) Jaffe; married Jann Dutmer (a director). Education: Yankton College, B.A., 1967; attended University of Chicago, 1968-69; Cornell University, M.A., 1971.

Also set designer for Spoils of War, Broadway production; designer for dance productions, including Bad 228

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

JAFFER

Volume 33

Madonna: Innocence Lost, Fox, 1994. A Christmas Romance, Fox Family Channel, 1994. Shattered Mind (also known as The Terror Inside), NBC, 1996. A Holiday for Love (also known as Christmas in My Hometown), CBS, 1996. Devil's Food, Lifetime, 1996. ... First Do No Harm, ABC, 1997. All the Winters That Have Been, CBS, 1997. /'// Be Home for Christmas, CBS, 1997. Lies He Told, ABC, 1997. Flood: A River's Rampage, The Family Channel, 1997. My Father's Shadow: The Sam Sheppard Story (also known as Death in the Shadows), CBS, 1998. Mind Prey (also known as John Sandford's Mind Prey), ABC, 1999. Judgment Day: The Ellie Nesler Story, USA Network, 1999. A Holiday Romance, CBS, 1999. As Time Runs Out, CBS, 1999. Secret of Giving, CBS, 1999. In the Name of the People, CBS, 2000. The Golden Spiders: A Nero Wolfe Mystery (also known as Golden Spiders), Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Deliberate Intent, Fox, 2000.

Career: Producer and studio executive. Michael Jaffe Films Ltd., president; Spectacor Films, Hollywood, CA, partner and member of board of directors. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Arc of Excellence Award, 1977, for "Emily, Emily/' Hallmark Hall of Fame; Lonne Elder Award, Writers Guild of America Award, and Christopher Award, all 1978, for A Woman Called Moses; Certificate of Commendation, American Women in Film, 1978, for Battered; Award of Excellence, Film Advisory Board, 1979, for When She Was Bad; Christopher Award, 1979, for "Aunt Mary," Hallmark Hall of Fame. CREDITS Television Executive Producer; Miniseries: The Great Escape II: The Untold Story, NBC, 1988. Degree of Guilt, NBC, 1995. Undue Influence (also known as Steve Martini's Undue Influence), CBS, 1996. The Third Twin (also known as Ken Follett's The Third Twin), CBS, 1997.

Television Work; Series: Coexecutive producer, Emergency Plus Four, NBC, 1976.

Television Work; Movies; Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Producer, "Emily, Emily," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1977. Producer, The Death of Richie (also known as Richie), NBC, 1977. Coproducer, A Woman Called Moses, NBC, 1978. Producer, Battered, NBC, 1978. Coproducer, When She Was Bad, ABC, 1979. Producer, "Aunt Mary/7 Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1979. Producer, Escape, CBS, 1980. Coexecutive producer, Incident at Crestridge, CBS, 1981. Coexecutive producer, / Was a Mail Order Bride, CBS, 1982. Producer, The Seduction of Gina, CBS, 1983. On Thin Ice: The Tai BabiIonia Story, NBC, 1990. Producer, In the Nick of Time, NBC, 1991. Deadlock (also known as Wedlock), HBO, 1991. A Murderous Affair: The Carolyn Warmus Story, ABC, 1992. Amy Fisher: My Story (also known as Lethal Lolita— Amy Fisher: My Story), NBC, 1992. Gregory K (also known as Gregory K: A Place to Be and Switching Parents), ABC, 1993. The Babymaker: The Dr. Cecil Jacobson Story (also known as Seeds of Deception), Lifetime, 1994. Against Their Will: Women in Prison (also known as Against Their Will), ABC, 1994.

Film Work: Executive producer, Citizen: The Political Life of Allard K. Lowenstein, 1982. Producer, Better Off Dead, Warner Bros., 1985. Coexecutive producer, Bad Medicine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Producer, One Crazy Summer, Warner Bros., 1986. Producer, Disorderlies, Warner Bros., 1987. Executive producer, 18 Again! 1988. Executive producer, Mad at the Moon, 1992. Coproducer, Body Snatchers, 1993.

JAFFER, Melissa

PERSONAL Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award, best supporting actress, 1976, for Caddie. 229

JARVIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television CREDITS

Volume 33

Career: Actor and writer. Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, associate member; National Youth Theatre, member of council. Jarvis & Ayres Productions, founder, 1986.

Film Appearances: Beth, The Cars That Ate Paris (also known as Cars and Cars That Eat People), New Line Cinema, 1974. Matron, Between Wars, Satori, 1974. Angus's wife, Ride a Wild Pony (also known as Born to Run), Buena Vista, 1976. Leslie, Caddie, Atlantic, 1976. Vi, Weekend of Shadows, 1978. Mrs. Booth, Starstruck, Cinecom International, 1982. Aunt Jenny, Molly, 1983. Ballet teacher, The Coolangatta Cold (also known as The Gold and the Glory), 1984. Aunt Westbury, The Delinquents, 1989. El beso del sueno, 1992. You and Me and Uncle Bob, 1993. Granny Marshall, Sally Marshall Is Not an Alien, United International Pictures, 1998. Sister Sebastian, My Mother Frank, Beyond Films, 2000.

Member: British Actors7 Equity Association, BBC Club, Croydon Histrionic Society (president). CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Jolyon "Jon" Forsyte, The Forsyte Saga, BBC, 1967. Oliver, Rings on Their Fingers, BBC, 1978. Breadmaster, The Tick, 1996. Voice, Richie Rich, syndicated, 1996. Farmlow, Supply and Demand, 1998. Also appeared in Breakaway. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Godfrey Ablewhite, The Moonstone, 1972. Uriah Heep, David Copperfield; Nicholas Nickleby, 1974. Wilfred Anstey, The Black Tower, BBC, 1985. Voice, "The Tempest/' Shakespeare: The Animated Tales, 1992.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sister Attracta, Brides of Christ, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Annie, Good Vibrations, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of female pilot, "The Way We Weren't/7 Farscape, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: King George VI, Ike: The War Years, 1978. Johannes Hentschel, The Bunker (also known as Le Bunker), CBS, 1981.

Other Television Appearances: Thelma O'Keefe, Shout! The Story of Johnny O'Keefe, 1985. Dr. Maureen Riordan, G.P. (series; also known as General Practice), PBS, 1999.

Also appeared as Mr. Stone, The Business of Murder, BBC, and in Make and Break, BBC. Television Appearances; Specials: Sam Harvey, A Murder in the Family, 1986. Canon Timothy Donkin, Rumpole and the Age of Miracles, 1989. Narrator, Christmas Star, 1993.

JAID, Mcliko See BARRYMOREJaid

Television Appearances; Episodic: Hilio, "The Web Planet/7 Doctor Who, 1965. John Brooke, Little Women, 1971. Karn, 'The Swordsman/' Arthur of the Britons, 1973. Butler, 'Invasion of the Dinosaurs/' Doctor Who, 1974. Frank, The Pal Users, 1977. Who Dares Wins, 1984. The governor, "Vengeance on Varos," Doctor Who, 1985. Clive Markham, "Friends and Neighbours/' Juliet Bravo, 1985. Narrator and voice of boy, "The Reluctant Dragon/' Long Ago and Far Away, 1989.

JARVIS, Martin 1941-

PERSONAL Born August 4, 1941, in Cheltenham, England; son of Denys Harry and Margot Lillian (maiden name, Scottney) Jarvis; married second wife, Rosalind Ayres (an actress), November 23, 1974; children: (first marriage) Toby, Oliver. Education: Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, diploma (with honors), 1962. Avocational interests: Cooking, music. 230

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

JARVIS

Volume 33

Piers Cramp, The Bandwagon, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1969. Jack Absolute, The Rivals, Thorndike Theatre, Leatherhead, England, and University Theatre, New York City, 1972. Title role, Hamlet, Festival of British Theatre, Theatre Royal, Windsor, England, 1973. Adam, Paradise Lost, recitals at Chichester, England, then Old Vic Theatre Company, London, 1975. Arnold Champion-Cheney, The Circle, Chichester Festival, England, then Haymarket Theatre, London, 1976. Edward VIM, The Woman I Love, Churchill Theatre, Bromley, England, 1978. Hector, The Trojan War Will Not Take Place, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1983. Woman in Mind, Vaudeville Theatre, 1986-87. The Exchange, Vaudeville Theatre, 1990. Twelfth Night, Playhouse, London, 1991. Passion Play, Theatre at Donmar Warehouse, London, 2000.

Randall Rees, "Greeks Bearing Gifts/' Inspector Morse, 1991, then in Inspector Morse, Series VII, 1994. Maurice Howling, "The Girl from Ipanema," Murder Most Horrid, 1991. Malcolm Ashforth, "Message in a Bottle/' Boon, 1992. "Making Waves/' Casualty, 1992. Adam Bailey, "Breaking the Broker/' Lovejoy, 1994. Cyril Ruddy/Edward Montgomery, "Another Killing in Cork," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Giles Havelock, "Deadly Bidding," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Harvey Wade, "Fun Time for Swingers," A Touch of Frost, 1996. Major Cyril MacKendrick, "Pearly," Space: Above and Beyond, 1996. Collin Draper, "The Deadliest Man Alive," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1996. Voices of God and Moses, "Moses," Testament: The Bible in Animation, HBO, 1997. Voice, Max Steel, The WB, 2000. Other Television Appearances: The Life Revolution, 1967. Crown House, 1989. Voice, The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, 1990. Neil Biddle, Sex 'n' Death, 1999.

Made stage debut in title role, Henry V, National Youth Theatre, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London; also appeared in Caught in the Act, Garrick Theatre, London; as Ernest, The Importance of Being Earnest, and as "274," Victoria Station, both National Theatre, London.

Film Appearances: Mike, Secrets of a Windmill Girl, 1965. Lieutenant Donald Wilcox, The Last Escape, United Artists, 1970. Jeremy Seeker, Taste the Blood of Dracula, 1970. Inspector Jack Mitchell, Buster, 1988. Dover's agent, Calliope, 1993. Monsieur De Renal, Scarlet and Black, 1993. Member of Australian voice group, Jackie Chan's First Strike (also known as First Strike, Police Story 4, Police Story 4: First Strike, Police Story 4: Piece of Cake, Police Story 4: Story of the CIA, Story of the CIA, and Jing cha gu shi IV: Jian dan ren wu), New Line Cinema, 1996. Sir Cosmo Duff Gordon, Titanic, Paramount, 1997.

Major Tours: Father Michael, The Prodigal Daughter, British cities, 1974. Young Marlow, She Stoops to Conquer, Canadian cities and Hong Kong Arts Festival, 1978. Radio Appearances; Series: Reader, Excalibur, BBC-4, 1998. Also voice performer for the series Jarvis' Frayn. RECORDINGS

Film Work: Stage manager, Secrets of a Windmill Girl, 1965.

Audio Books: Great Trials: Oscar Wilde, Tangled Web, 1996. A Night to Remember, Audio Partners, 1997. 10 Lb. Penalty, Putnam Audio, 1997. Oliver Twist, 1998. The Titanic Sinks! A Night to Remember, 1998. Felix in the Underworld, Chivers Audiobooks, 1998. Field of Thirteen, Putnam Berkley Audio, 1998. Hard Times, Chivers Audiobooks, 1998. Carry On, Jeeves, Audio Partners, 1999. The Drowning People, Time Warner, 1999. Nicholas Nickleby, Hodder Headline Audiobooks, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Sebastian, Twelfth Night, Library Theatre, Manchester, England, 1962. Drummer, Cockade, New Arts Theatre, London, 1963. Franz Delanoue, Poor Bitos, New Arts Theatre, 1963, then Duke of York's Theatre, London, both 1964. Octavius Robinson, Man and Superman, New Arts Theatre, then Vaudeville Theatre, London, both 1966. Owen Gereth, The Spoils of Poynton, May Fair Theatre, London, 1969. 231

JEFFORD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Lydia Languish, The Rivals, Dundee Repertory Company, Dundee, Scotland, 1949. Janet Spence, The Gioconda Smile, Dundee Repertory Company, 1949. Isabella, Measure for Measure, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, Stratford-onAvon, England, 1950. Anne Bullen, Henry VIII, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1950. Calpurnia, Julius Caesar, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1950. Hero, Much Ado about Nothing, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1950. Lady Percy, Henry IV, Parts I and II, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1951. Queen of France, Henry V, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1951. Juno, The Tempest, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1951. Rose Trelawny, Trelawny of the Wells, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1952. Desdemona, Othello, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1953. Rosalind, As You Like It, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1953. Lady Percy, Henry IV, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1953. Desdemona, Othello, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1954. Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1954. Katherine, The Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1954. Helen, Troilus and Cressida, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Memorial Theatre, 1954. Andromache, Tiger at the Gates, Apollo Theatre, London, then (Broadway debut) Plymouth Theatre, both 1955. Imogen, Cymbeline, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1956. Beatrice, Much Ado about Nothing, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1956. Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1956. Julia, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1957. Tamora, Titus Andronicus, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1957. Courtesan, The Comedy of Errors, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1957. Lady Anne, Richard III, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1957. Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Old Vic Company, Baalbek, Lebanon, 1957. Queen Margaret, King Henvy VI, Parts I, II, and III, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1957.

The Third Man, Audio Partners, 1999. Great Expectations, Audio Partners, 2000. Reader for several dozen other audio books. WRITINGS For Radio: Bright Boy, broadcast by BBC, Samuel French, 1977. Promo, BBC, 1986. Adaptations include twenty "Just William" stories by Richard Crompton, for BBC, 1972-76; and Goodbye, Mr. Chips by James Hilton, BBC, 1973 (also performed on television). Other Writings: William at Christmas (adaptation for television), BBC, 1985. Columnist for Radio Times. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Times (London), November 24, 1994, p. 18.

JEFFORD, Barbara 1930PERSONAL Original name, Mary Jefford; born July 26, 1930, in Plymstock, England; daughter of Percival Francis and Elizabeth Mary Ellen (maiden name, Laity) Jefford; married Terence Longdon (divorced); married John Turner. Education: Trained for the stage at Hartly-Hodder Studio, Bristol, England, and at Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Officer, Order of the British Empire, 1965; British Academy Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, best British actress, 1967, for Ulysses; Jubilee Medal, Queen Elizabeth II, 1977. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Our Town, Dolphin Theatre, Brighton, England, 1949. (London debut) Bertha, Frenzy, Q Theatre, 1949. 232

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

JEFFORD Olwen Peel, Dangerous Corner, Arnaud Theatre, 1974. Roxane, Cyrano de Bergerac, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1975. Katharine Stockmann, An Enemy of the People, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1975. Hesione Hushabye, Heartbreak House, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Bristol, England, 1975. Irina Arkadina, The Seagull, Harrogate Theatre, England, 1975. Mrs. Crocker-Harris, The Browning Version, King's Head Theatre, London, 1976. Zabina, Tamburlaine, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1976. Gertrude, Hamlet, Prospect Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, London, then Edinburgh Festival, both 1977. Thetis, War Music, Prospect Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, then Edinburgh Festival, both 1977. Cleopatra, All for Love, Prospect Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, then Edinburgh Festival, both 1977. Cleopatra, Antony and Cleopatra, Prospect Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, then Edinburgh Festival, both 1977. Margaret Beaufort, The Dark Horse, Comedy Theatre, London, 1978. Title role, Filumena, Lyric Theatre, London, 1979. Miss Amelia, The Ballad of the Sad Cafe, Brighton Festival Theatre, Brighton, 1979. Nurse, Romeo and Juliet, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1979. Anna Andreyevna, The Government Inspector, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1979. Richard II, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1988. Coriolanus, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1989, then Barbican Theatre, London, 1990. Wallenstein, Theatre at the Pit, London, 1993. A Collier's Friday Night, Hampstead Theatre, London, 1994. The Admirable Crichton, Chichester, 1997. Albina, Britannicus, Majestic Theatre, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1999. Phedre, Theatre at Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1999. Richard II, Almeida Theatre Company, Harvey Theatre, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 2000. Coriolanus, Harvey Theatre, 2000.

Isabella, Measure for Measure, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1957. Regan, King Lear, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1958. Viola, Twelfth Night, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1958. Beatrice, The Cenci, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1959. Rosalind, As You Like It, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1959. Gwendolen Fairfax, The Importance of Being Earnest, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1959. Title role, Saint Joan, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1959. Heroines of Shakespeare (solo show), Paris Arts Festival, Paris, France, 1961. Viola, Twelfth Night, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1961. Lavinia, Mourning Becomes Electra, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1961. Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1962. Title role, Saint Joan, City Center Theatre, 1962. Dora, The Just, Oxford Playhouse, 1962. Lina Szczepanowska, Misalliance, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford, England, then Royal Court Theatre, later Criterion Theatre, both London, 1963. Stepdaughter, Six Characters in Search of an Author, May Fair Theatre, London, 1963. Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Royal Theatre, Brighton, England, then Paris Arts Festival, both 1964. Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Theatre, then Paris Arts Festival, both 1964. Nan, Ride a Cock Horse, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1965. Cleopatra, Antony and Cleopatra, Oxford Playhouse, 1965. Lady Cicely, Captain Brassbound's Conversion, Oxford Playhouse, 1965. Title role, Phedre, Oxford Playhouse, 1965. Gertrude, Hamlet, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, London, 1965. Cleopatra, Antony and Cleopatra, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, England, 1966. Maggie Harris, Fill the Stage with Happy Hours, Nottingham Playhouse, 1966. Irma, The Balcony, Oxford Playhouse, 1967. Patsy Newquist, Little Murders, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1967. Woman, As You Desire Me, Arnaud Theatre, Guildford, England, 1968. The World's a Stage, Propect Theatre Company, Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England, 1970. Wife, The Novelist, Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1971. Mother Vauzou, Mistress of Novices, Piccadilly Theatre, 1973. Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Oxford Playhouse, 1973. Alice Dearth, Dear Brutus, Oxford Playhouse, 1973.

Major Tours: Hero, Much Ado about Nothing, German cities, 1950. Desdemona, Othello, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Australian and New Zealand cities, 1953. Rosalind, As You Like It, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Australian and New Zealand cities, 1953. Lady Percy, Henry IV, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Australian and New Zealand cities, 1953. 233

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Rosa, Claudia, 1985. Frau Strauss, Reunion (also known as L'ami retrouve and Der wiedergefundene Freund), 1989. Auntie Mildred, When the Whales Came, 1989. Mrs. Herriton, Where Angels Fear to Tread, 1991. Academic woman, The Saint, Paramount, 1997. Baroness Kessler, The Ninth Gate (also known as La neuvieme porte and La novena puerta), Artisan Entertainment, 1999.

Jennett Jourdemayne, The Lady's Not for Burning, New Zealand Players Company, New Zealand cities, 1954. Ophelia, Hamlet, Old Vic Company, U.S. cities, 1958. Viola, Twelfth Night, Old Vic Company, U.S. cities, 1958. Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, British cities, 1960, then Soviet and Polish cities, 1961. Title role, Saint Joan, British cities, 1960, then Soviet and Polish cities, 1961. Gwendolen Fairfax, The Importance of Being Earnest, British cities, 1960, then Soviet and Polish cities, 1961. Heroines of Shakespeare (solo show), Finnish and West German cities, 1961. Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, U.S. cities, 1962. Title role, Saint Joan, U.S. and European cities, 1962. Portia, The Merchant of Venice, South American cities, 1964. Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, South American cities, 1964. The Labours of Love, Canadian, West African, Middle Eastern, and South American cities, 1969, then Australian cities, 1972, later Middle Eastern and Greek cities, 1977. Katherine, The Taming of the Shrew, Bristol Old Vic Company, South American cities, 1971. Title role, Hedda Gabler, Bristol Old Vic Company, South American cities, 1971. Clementine, A Man and His Wife, British cities, 1974. Gertrude, Hamlet, Prospect Theatre Productions, Middle Eastern and England cities, 1977. Thetis, War Music, Prospect Theatre Productions, Middle Eastern and England cities, 1977. Cleopatra, All for Love, Prospect Theatre Productions, Middle Eastern and England cities, 1977. Cleopatra, Antony and Cleopatra, Prospect Theatre Productions, Middle Eastern and England cities, 1977.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Wendy Stuteland, "A Place of Refuge/' Redcap, 1965. Mrs. Daisy Shannon, "Look to the Lady/ Campion, PBS, 1989. Barbara Drinkwater, "Judgement Day," Midsomer Murders, 2000. Other Television Appearances: Ophelia, Hamlet, 1959. Miss Wyckam, Nelly's Version, Channel Four Television, 1983. Walter's mother, Loving Walter (also known as Walter and June), Channel Four Television, 1983. Lady Mary, Porterhouse Blue (miniseries), 1987. Lydia Elliott, The House of Elliott (series), PBS, 1992. Harold's sister, Hand in Glove (movie), Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Marquise, Madame Bovary, PBS, 2000. Also appeared in Edna, The Inebriated Woman, Skin Came, and The Visitors.

JONES, Vinnie 1965PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Voice of Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream (also known as Sen nod svatojanske), Columbia, 1959. Voice of Tatiana, From Russia with Love, 1963. Molly Bloom, Ulysses, Continental Distributing, 1967. "NAAFI" girl, The Bofors Gun, Universal, 1968. Dr. Ruth Faber, The Shoes of the Fisherman, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Hippolyta, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Eagle, 1969. Countess Herritzen, Lust for a Vampire (also known as Love for a Vampire and To Love a Vampire), American Continental, 1971. Magda Goebbels, Hitler: The Last Ten Days (also known as Gli ultimi 10 giorni di Hitler), Paramount, 1973. lldebranda Cuffari, And the Ship Sails On (also known as E la nave va and Et vogue le navire), RAI/Vides, 1983. The Rewards of Virtue, Mithras, 1983.

Born January 5, 1965, in Watford, Hertfordshire, England. Career: Actor. Queens Park Rangers, assistant manager, 1998; previously a professional football (soccer) player, English Football League (Wimbledon, Leeds United, Sheffield United, Chelsea, and Queens Park Rangers); also played football for Wales; appeared in television commercial for Walker's Crisps and One2One. CREDITS Film Appearances: Big Chris, Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (also known as Two Smoking Barrels), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. 234

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

JOSEPHSON Bertil, Till glaedje (also known as To Joy), 1950. Bergkvist, Sceningaang, 1956. Erik, Som man baeddar ..., 1957. Consul Egerman, Ansiktet (also known as The Face and The Magician), Janus, 1959. Anders Ellius, Brink of Life (also known as So Close to Life and Naera livet), Nordisk Tonefilm, 1960. Baron Von Merkens, Vargtimmen (also known as Hour of the Wolf), Lopert, 1968. El is Vergerus, En passion (also known as A Passion and The Passion of Anna), Svensk FilmindustriCinematograph, 1969, released in the United States by United Artists, 1970. Eva—Den utstoetta (also known as Eva, Eva: Diary of a Half Virgin, Eva: Swedish and Underage, Eva: Was Everything but Legal, and Swedish and Underage), 1969. David, the doctor, Viskingar och rop (also known as Cries and Whispers), New World, 1972. Carl, Flickorna (also known as The Girls), Lindgren/ Sandrews, 1972. Teacher, Monismanien 1995 (also known as Monismania 1995), Taurus/Film Edis, 1975. Dr. Tomas Jacob!, Ansikte mot ansikte (also known as Face to Face), Paramount, 1976. Editor-in-Chief Doncker, Den allvarsamma leken (also known as Games of Love and Loneliness and The Serious Game), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1977. Friedrich "Fritz" Nietzsche, Oltre il bene e il male (also known as Beyond Good and Evil, Seeds of Evil, Al di la del bene e del male, Au-dela du bien et du mal, and Jenseits von Gut und Boese), United Artists, 1977. Himself, A Look at Liv, 1977. Judge Cancedda, lo ho paura, 1977. Josef, Hoestsonaten (also known as Autumn Sonata, Herbstsonate, and Sonate d'automne), New World, 1978. Leo Maria, Die erste polka (also known as The First Polka), Bavaria Atelier/Jugendfilm Verleih, 1978. Uncle Dan, En och en (also known as One and One), Svenska Filminstitutet/Sandrew Film & Teater, 1978. Nicky, Dimenticare Venezia (also known as To Forget Venice), Quartet/Connoisseur, 1979. Karl Henrik Eller, Marmeladupproret (also known as The Marmalade Revolution, The Revolution Marmalade, and La revolte des confitures), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1980. Andreas (some sources site Erland), Kaerleken (also known as Love), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1980. Martin Jordan, Montenegro (also known as Montenegro—Or Pigs and Pearls and Montenegro eller paerlor och svin), New Realm/Atlantic, 1981. Narrator, Victor Sjoestroem, 1981. Sezona mira u parizu, 1981. Samo jednom se ljubi (also known as The Melody Haunts My Memory, The Melody Haunts My Reverie, and You Love Only Once), 1981.

The Sphinx, Gone in Sixty Seconds, Buena Vista, 2000. Bullet Tooth Tony, Snatch, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Victoria's Secrets, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, "Great Socks," Sean's Show, 1993. Himself, The Mrs. Merton Show, 1997. RECORDINGS Videos: Soccer's Hard Men, Vision Video Ltd., 1992. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Billboard, October 31, 1992, p. 43. Campaign, September 3, 1999, p. 8.

JOSEPHSON, Erland 1923(Buntel Eriksson) PERSONAL Born June 15, 1923, in Stockholm, Sweden. Addresses: Office—c/o Royal Dramatic Theatre, Nybroplan, Box 5037, 102 Stockholm 41, Sweden. Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Municipal Theatre, Helsingborg, Sweden, member of company, 1945-49; Gothenburg Theatre, Gothenburg, Sweden, member of company, 1949-56; Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden, performer, beginning in 1956, director, 1966-75. Awards, Honors: Golden Berlin Bear nomination, Berlin International Film Festival, 1980, for Marmeladupproret; Drama Prize, 1981, for Lejon I overgangsaldern, and 1984, for En talande tystnat; Guldbagge Award, best actor, 1986, for Amorosa; Actor's Mission Award, Art Film Festival, 1998. CREDITS Film Appearances: Clerk at vicar's office, Dei regnar paa vaar kaerlek (also known as It Rains on Our Love), 1946. Karl, Eva, 1948. 235

JOSEPHSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Max, Bella Donna, Von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion Westdeutscher Rundfunk/Sender Freies Berlin, 1982. Variola vera, Art Film/Croatia Film, 1982. Isak Jacobi, Fanny och Alexander (also known as Fanny and Alexander, Fanny et Alexandre, and Fannie und Alexander), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1982, released in the United States by Embassy, 1983. The professor, La casa del tappetto giallo (also known as House of the Yellow Carpet), Gaumont/SACIS/ RPA International, 1983. Domenico, Nostalghia (also known as Nostalgia, Nostalghiya, and Nostalgiya), Artificial Eye, 1983, released in the United States by Grange, 1984. Gabriel Berggren, Dirty Story (also known as Likainen tarina)f Golden, 1984. Henrik Vogler, After the Rehearsal (also known as Efter repetitionen), ColumbiaATriumph, 1984. Anton Goldberg, Angelan sota/Angelas krig (also known as Angela's War and Angelas Krig), Jorn Donner, 1984. Daniel Brenner Bakom jalusin (also known as Behind the Shutters and Bag jalousien), Farago/Svenska Filminstitutet, 1984. Oscar Seidenbaum, The Flying Devils (also known as De flygande djaevlarna), Continental/Metronome, 1985. David Sprengel, Amorosa (also known as Amarosa), Sandrew Film & Teater/Curzon Film Distributors, 1986. Robert's father, Le mal d'aimer (also known as The Devil's Tail, The Malady of Love, La coda del diavolo, and La queue du diable), AAA/SACIS/Film du Volcan, 1986. Alexander, Offret-sacrificatio (also known as The Sacrifice, Offret/sacrificatio, and Le sacrifice), Orion, 1986. Monsignor Francesco Ghezzi, Saving Grace, Columbia, 1986. Serra, L'ultima mazurka (also known as The Last Mazurka), SACIS/lstituto Luce Italnoleggio Cinematografica, 1986. Cavour, Garibaldi—The General, RAI-TV Channel 2/Antenne 2/Jadran, 1986. Zupanev, Testament d'un poete juif assassine (also known as Testament of a Murdered Jewish Poet), TFI Swan/Court de CoeurAA/orld Marketing, 1987. Dr. Bruckner, Outback Vampires (also known as Prince at the Court of Yarralumla and The Wicked), 1987. The ambassador, The Unbearable Lightness of Being, Orion, 1988. Maurizio, La donna spezzata (also known as A Woman Destroyed), SACIS, 1988. Narrator (Swedish version), Directed by Andrei Tarkovsky (documentary; also known as Regi: Andre) Tarkovskij), Svenska Filminstitutet/Artificial Eye, 1988. Dr. Bettelheim, Hanussen, Columbia, 1988. Migrations (also known as La guerre la plus glorieuse), Cinexport, 1988.

Volume 33

The rabbi, God Afton, Herr Wallenberg (also known as Good Evening, Mr. Wallenberg and En passionhistoria fraan verkligheten), 1990. // sole buio (also known as The Dark Sun), 1990. Gonzalo, Prospero's Books (also known as L'ultima tempesta), 1991. Jorge Picabia, Meeting Venus, 1991. Sigvard Silver, Oxen (also known as The Ox), 1991. The critic, Den ofrivillige golfaren (also known as The Accidental Golfer and The Involuntary Golfer), 1991. Professor Brokner, Cattiva (also known as The Wicked), 1991. Semmy, Sofie (also known as Sophie), 1992. Holozaen, 1992. Himself, Dansaren (also known as The Dancer), 1994. Blind man, Droemspel (also known as Dreamplay), 1994. C'e Kim Novak al telefono (also known as Kim Novak Is on the Phone), 1994. D.G. (some sources cite O.M.), Vendetta, 1995. August Lind, Pakten (also known as The Sunset Boys and Waiting for Sunset), 1995. Brother Edvin, Kristin Lavransdatter (also known as Kransen, Kristin Lavrans Tochter, and Kristin Lavransdotter), 1995. S., the film museum curator, To vlemma tou Odyssea (also known as The Gaze of Odysseus, The Look of Ulysses, Le regard d'Ulysse, and Lo sguardo di Ulisse), 1995. Landlord, Forbidden Fruit, 1995. A la recherche de Erland Josephson, 1996. Mr. Hofverberg, Magnetisoerens femte vinter (also known as The Magnetises Fifth Winter), Columbia TriStar, 1999. Narrator, Ljuset haaler mig saellskap (also known as Light Keeps Me Company), 2000. Bergman, Troloesa (also known as Faithless and L'infedele), Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2000. Malou moter Ingmar Bergman och Erland Josephson (also known as Malou Meets Ingmar Bergman and Erland Josephson), 2000. Film Work: Producer (with Sven Nyqvist and Bengt Forslund) and director (with Nyqvist and Ingrid Thulin), En och en (also known as One and One), Svenska Filminstitutet/Sandrew Film & Teater, 1978. Director (with Nyqvist) and producer, Marmeladupproret (also known as The Marmalade Revolution, The Revolution Marmalade, and La revoke des confitures), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1980. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Johan, Scenes from a Marriage, PBS, 1977. Dubbelsvindlarna, 1981. Rosenbaum, 1991. John, Sam loeven I Vallombrosa, 1995. 236

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

JOSEPHSON

Volume 33 WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Movies: Johan, Scenes from a Marriage (also known as Scener ur ett aektenskap), Cinema V, 1974. Erik Sander, Un caso di incoscienza (also known as A Case of Irresponsibility), RAI, 1984. Hans Swanson, Control (also known as The Day Before, II giorno prima, and La veille), HBO, 1987.

Screenplays: Sceningaang, 1956. (As Buntel Eriksson) The Pleasure Garden (also known as Lustgaarden), 1961. Saellskapslek (based on his play of the same title), 1963. (With Ingmar Bergman) All These Women (also known as Now about These Women, Not to Speak about All These Women, and Foer att inte tala om alia dessa kvinnor), Janus, 1964. Stimulantia, 1967. En och en (also known as One and One), Svenska Filminstitutet/Sandrew Film & Teater, 1978. Marmeladupproret (also known as The Marmalade Revolution, The Revolution Marmalade, and La revolte des confitures), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1980.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Ernst Forsberg, "Paa sista versen-En liten film om doeden," En liten film, 1999. Other Television Appearances: Santa Claus, Svarta handsken, 1957. Minister, Beslut I morgondagen, 1968. El is, Reservatet, 1970. Arvid Valstroem, Braenda tomten, 1974. The poet, Ett droemspel, 1980. David, Savannen, 1983. Storm, der Schimmelreiter, 1986. Samuel Rosenbaum, The Last Witness, 1993. Henry, Magisk cirkel, 1995. Osvald Vogler, Larmar och goer sig till (also known as In the Presence of a Clown, Dabei: Ein Clown, and Vanita e affanni), 1997. Per Gunnarsson, Den tatuerade aenkan, 1998. Johan Ludvig Heiberg, Fraan regnormarnas liv, 1998. Ivar Kreuger, 1998.

Television Scripts: Benjamin, 1960. Generalskan, 1962. Froeknarna I parken, 1965. Broederna (miniseries), 1974. Other Writings: Cirkel, 1946. Spegeln och en portvakt, 1946. Spel med bedrovade artister, 1947. Ensam och fri, 1948. Lyssnarpost, 1949. De vuxna barnen, 1952. Utflykt, 1954. Sallskapslek, 1955. En berattelse om herr Silberstein, 1957, translation published as A Story about Mr. Silberstein, [Evanston, IL], 1995. Kungen ur Leken, 1959. Doktor Meyers sista dagar, 1964. Kandidat Nilssons forsta natt, 1964. Lejon I Overgangsaldern, 1981. En talande tystnat, 1984. Loppaus kvallsvard (novel), [Stockholm, Sweden], 1986. Kameleanterna, 1987. Jargen, 1988. Rollen, 1989. Sanningslekar, [Stockholm], 1990. Foerestaellningar, [Stockholm], 1991. Sjalvportratt: En egocentrisk dialog, [Stockholm], 1993.

Television Work: Director, Raett ut I luften, 1978. Stage Appearances: Strax innan man vaknar, Studentteatern, Stockholm, Sweden, 1943. Gaev, The Cherry Orchard, Majestic Theatre, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1988. A Doll's House, Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, 1989. Die Zeit und das Zimmer, Royal Dramatic Theatre, 1993. Goldberg Variations, Royal Dramatic Theatre, 1994. The Cherry Orchard, Royal Dramatic Theatre, 1997. Celestina, Royal Dramatic Theatre, 1998. Also appeared in more than 100 other plays in Sweden. Radio Appearances: Haemndaria, Sveriges Radio, 1987.

Also contributor to periodicals.

237

K

CREDITS KAZAN, Laine See KAZAN, Lainie

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Maria Baretto, Lady in Cement, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Leda Martell, Dayton's Devils, 1968. Estucha, Romance of a Horse Thief (also known as Le Roman d'un voleur de chevaux), Allied Artists, 1971. Maggie, One from the Heart, Columbia, 1982. Belle Steinberg Carroca, My Favorite Year, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Marguerita Ventura, Lust in the Dust, New World Pictures, 1985. Connie, The Journey of Natty Gann, Buena Vista, 1985. Sylvia Goldman, The Delta Force, Cannon, 1986. Irene Moffat, Harry and the Hendersons (also known as Bigfoot and the Hendersons), 1987. Hooker/Nancy, Out of the Dark, 1988. Leona Bloom, Beaches (also known as Forever Friends), 1988. Medium Rare, 1989. Bern ice/Mother, Eternity, 1989. The Life and Times of Charlie Putz, 1991. Mrs. Pesce, 29th Street, 1991. Sarah Fishbine, / Don't Buy Kisses Anymore, 1992. Selma, The Cemetery Club (also known as Looking for a Live One), 1993. Sadi Capomezzo, Love Is All There Is, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. Cindy Mason, The Associate, Buena Vista, 1996. Sylvia, Movies Money Murder, 1996. Rachel, The Unknown Cyclist, Trident Releasing, 1997. Camille Alexander, Allie & Me, Redwood Communications, 1997. Jeanne Shulman, The Big Hit, TriStar Pictures, 1998. (Uncredited) Jerry's mother at funeral, Permanent Midnight, Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Ruth Seeling, What's Cookin', Trimark Pictures, 2000. Bess, If You Only Knew, Eternity Pictures, 2000. Pepper Lowenstein, The Crew, Buena Vista, 2000.

KAZAN, Lainie 1942(?)(Laine Kazan)

PERSONAL

Born Lainie Levine, May 15, 1942 (some sources say 1940), in Brooklyn, NY; married Peter Daniels (divorced); children: Jennifer. Education: Hofstra University, B.A.; trained for the stage at the Actors Studio with Lee Strasberg, Sanford Meisner, and Joseph K. Scott, Jr. Avocational Interests: Horseback riding, writing poetry. Addresses: Agent—Bresler, Kelly & Associates, 11500 West Olympic Blvd., Suite 510, Los Angeles, CA 90064. Contact—350 East 82nd St., Apt. 12F, New York, NY, 10028-4916. Career: Actress and singer. Previously managed "Lainie's Room" at the Playboy Clubs, Los Angeles and New York City. Awards, Honors: National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences New Artist of the Year Award, 1968; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress in a supporting role—motion picture, 1983, for My Favorite Year; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest performer in a drama series, 1988, for St. Elsewhere; ACE Award for The Paper Chase; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actress, for My Favorite Year. 238

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

KAZAN Sophia, the Blue Fairy, "Pinocchio," Fame Tale Theatre, Showtime, 1983. Hotel, ABC, 1984. Sister Teresa, "Gershwin's Trunk/' Amazing Stories, 1987. "A Moon for the Misbegotten/' Sf. Elsewhere, 1987. "No Chemo Sabe," Sf. Elsewhere, 1987. "The Abby Singer Show," Sf. Elsewhere, 1988. Take Charge!, PBS, 1988. "People Who Live in Brass Hearses," Tales from the Crypt, 1993. Anna Grimaldi, "Crimson Harvest," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Freta, Fran's fraternal aunt, "A Fine Family Feud," The Nanny, CBS, 1995. Lila Winkelman, Courthouse, CBS, 1995. Connie Minardi, Lisa's mother, "Daycareless," Life's Work,kBC, 1996. Connie Minardi, Lisa's mother, "Concert," Life's Work, ABC, 1996. (As Laine Kazan) Aunt Freida, "Freida Needa Man," The Nanny, CBS, 1996. Aunt Freida, "The Ex-Niles," The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Veronica's mother/Dottie, "Veronica's First Thanksgiving," Veronica's Closet, NBC, 1997. Doris, "Deconstructing Harry," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Aunt Freida, The Nanny, CBS, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: Regular, Dean Martin Summer Show, NBC, 1966. Rose Samuels, The Paper Chase (also known as The Paper Chase: The Second Year and The Paper Chase: The Third Year), 1985-86. Rose Samuels, Tough Cookies, CBS, 1986. Claire Steiner, Karen's Song, Fox, 1987. Grandma Rose Zuckerman, Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox,

1990-92. Television Appearances; Movies: Sophie Tucker, A Love Affair: The Eleanor and Lou Gehrig Story, 1978. Valerie Kirk, Columbo: Make Me a Perfect Murder, NBC, 1978. Tina Weathersby, A Cry for Love, NBC, 1980. Hotel, ABC, 1982. Jessie Durning, Sunset Limousine, CBS, 1983. Margaret Chase, Obsessive Love, CBS, 1984. Card player, The Jerk, Too, NBC, 1984. Rose Bitondo, Prince for a Day (also known as The Prince and the Pizza Boy), NBC, 1995. Mrs. Day, Safety Patrol (also known as Disney's Safety Patrol and Safety Patrol!), ABC, 1998. Michael's psychiatrist, Kimberly, Cinemax, 1999. Sister Mary Shirley, Bruno, Starz!, 2000. Also appeared as Sophie Tucker, My Luke and I, CBS.

Also appeared in Two Close for Comfort; Dean Martin Show, NBC; The Ed Sullivan Show, CBS; Tonight Show, NBC; Carol Burnett Show, CBS; Dinah Shore Show, NBC; Merv Griffin Show; Tom Jones Show; Mike Douglas Show; The Famous Teddy Z.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Francesca, To Serve and Protect, NBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: The Robert Coulet Special, 1968. The George Kirby Special, 1970. Host, Come With Me—Lainie Kazan, 1971. Madame Zola, The Adventures of a Two-Minute Werewolf, ABC, 1985. Voice of Helga, Hagar the Horrible, CBS, 1989. Hanukkah: Let There Be Lights, PBS, 1989. Earthday Birthday, HBO, 1990. Street Scenes: New York on Film, AMC, 1992.

Stage Appearances: The Government Inspector, Broadway production, 1994. Made stage debut as understudy, Fanny Brice, Funny Girl, Broadway production; also appeared as Gittel Mosca, Seesaw, Broadway production; Crystal, The Women, Broadway production; Aldonza, Man of La Mancha, New York; Daisy, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever, New York; Dolly Gallagher Levi, Hello, Dolly!, Claridge Hotel, Atlantic City, NJ; in Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, New York City; Plaza Suite, New York City; Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, New York City; House of Blue Leaves, New York City; Orpheus Descending, New York City; My Favorite Year, Broadway production.

Also appeared in Come Fly with Me, BBC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Theresa Verona, Adam's Way, The WB, 1996. Also appeared in Halfway Home, CBS; Family Business.

Cabaret Appearances: Appeared in cabaret at Sahara, Hilton, Riviera, and Flamingo Hotels, all Las Vegas, NV; the Empire Room, Mr. Kelly's, the Blue Max, and the Hyatt Regency House, all Chicago, IL; the Persian Room at the Plaza,

Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Spy: Parts 1 & 2," When Things Were Rotten, 1975.

239

KEATING

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

the Royal Box at the Americana Hotel, the Empire Room at the Waldorf Astoria, and the Rainbow Grill at Rockefeller Plaza, all New York City; the Westside Room at the Century Plaza Hotel and the Backlot at Studio One, both Los Angeles; the Fairmont hotels in Dallas, San Francisco, and New Orleans; HarraIVs at Lake Tahoe, Reno, NV; "Lainie's Room" at the Playboy Clubs, Los Angeles and New York City; and many other places.

Volume 33

Detective, Nightmare Street, ABC, 1998. Rockweed Coach, Big and Hairy, Showtime, 1998. Century 21 Man, Floating Away, Showtime, 1998. Love Lessons, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Detective Hugel, "Zero Sum/7 The X-Files, Fox, 1997. Mr. Barbakow, "Monster/7 Millennium, Fox, 1997. Sheriff, "Mail Order Bride/7 Dead Man's Gun, 1997. Mr. Ballard, Police Academy: The Series, syndicated, 1997. Carl "Bud" Haidash, "Remembrance/7 The Sentinel, UPN, 1998. Dr. Ahrens, "The Human Vessel/7 Poltergeist: The Legacy, 1998. Cyrus Fairchild, "The Regulator/7 Dead Man's Gun, 1999. Sam Hodge, "Fall/7 So Weird, 2000.

RECORDINGS Albums: Four albums for MGM Records including The Chanteuse Is Loose, 1984. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Backstage, March 26, 1999, p. 13.

KEESLAR, Matt 1972(Matthew Keeslar; Matt Keesler) PERSONAL

KEATING, Fred 1949-

Born in 1972 in Adrian, Ml.

PERSONAL

Career: Actor and writer.

Born in 1949 in Columbus, Ohio; emigrated to Canada, 1976 (holds dual American-Canadian citizenship).

CREDITS Career: Actor. Film Appearances: Percival Singer, Safe Passage, New Line Cinema, 1994. (As Matthew Keesler) Guard gate MP, Renaissance Man (also known as Army Intelligence and By the Book), 1994. NBC page, Quiz Show, Buena Vista, 1994. Danny, The Run of the Country, Filmayer-Castle-RockTurner, S.A., 1995. Dan Jansen, A Brother's Promise: The Dan Jansen Story, 1996. Lieutenant, The Stupids, New Line Cinema, 1996. Johnny Savage, Waiting for Cuffman, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Andy, The Deli, Redwood Communications, 1997. Waldo Magoo, Mr. Magoo, Buena Vista, 1997. Danny Pepper, Sour Grapes, Columbia, 1998. Josh Neff, The Last Days of Disco, Gramercy, 1998. Zed, Splendor, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1999. Producer, The Reel, 1999. Lars, Psycho Beach Party, Strand Releasing, 2000. Chris, Urbania, Lions Gate Films, Inc., 2000. Tom Prinze/Dewey in Stab 3, Scream 3, Miramax, 2000. Islenski draumurinn, Samfilm, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Television sportscaster, Running Brave, 1983. Second policeman, Isaac Littlefeathers, 1984. Carpenter's aide, Betrayed, United Artists, 1988. Chief Burk, Dark Water, 1999. Howard Seigel, Final Destination, New Line Cinema, 2000. Ray, My 5 Wives, Artisan Entertainment, 2000. (Scenes deleted) Jack, Best in Show, Warner Bros., 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Repeat Golightly, Jake and the Kid, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Major MacLain, Ordeal in the Arctic, ABC, 1993. Harold, Out of Nowhere, ABC, 1997. Carl, Final Descent, CBS, 1997. 240

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

KELLEY

Volume 33

Die Letzte Heuer, 1951. Frau Janson, Karla, 1965. Frau von Roettger, Unterwegs zu Lenin, 1970. Irene, Die Verlobte (also known as The Fiancee), 1980. Lydia Kowalenko, Aerztinnen (also known as Women Doctors), 1984. Lilly Wust, Aimee & Jaguar, Zeitgeist Films, 1999. Ute, Lola + Bilidikid (also known as Lola and Bilidikid and Lola and Billy the Kid), Good Machine International, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Matt Keesler) Collector, A Streetcar Named Desire, 1995. Chris Small, Thanks of a Grateful Nation, 1998. Mark Doran, Durango, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Feyd, Dune, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dennis Pollock, "Venom," Law & Order, NBC, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: Cewissen in Aufruhr, 1961. Mathilde, Junge Frau von 1914, 1970. Frau Briest, Effi Briest, 1970. Der Kaukasische Kreidezirkel, 1975. Lilo, Sehr Jung, sehr huebsch und das gewisse Etwas, 1980.

Stage Appearances: Boyd, Fit to Be Tied, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1996. Bo, Mercy, Vineyard Theater, New York City, 1998. Also appeared in The Interrogation of Nathan Hale, South Coast Repertory.

KELLEY, Sheila 1964WRITINGS PERSONAL Screenplays: (As Matthew Keeslar) The Reel, 1999.

Born October 9, 1964, in Pittsburgh, PA; father, an inventor and engineer; mother, a nurse; married Richard Schiff (an actor); children: Gus, Ruby Christine.

KEESLAR, Matthew See KEESLAR, Matt

Addresses: Agent—IFA Talent Agency, 8730 West Sunset Blvd., #490, West Hollywood, CA 90069-2277. Career: Actress and producer.

KEESLER, Matt See KEESLAR, Matt

CREDITS Film Appearances: Joan Figgis, Wish You Were Here, 1987. Irish, Hostile Witness, 1988. Beth Harper, Staying Together, 1989. Irenka, Some Girls (also known as Sisters), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1989. Carrie, Breaking In, 1989. Adele, Mortal Passions, Fox Video, 1990. Sheryl, Where the Heart Is, Buena Vista Pictures, 1990. Fran, Soapdish, United International Pictures, 1991. Ginger, Wild Blade, 1991. Valerie, Pure Luck, 1991. Kim, Passion Fish, Miramax, 1992. Debbie Hunt, Singles, Warner Bros., 1992. (Uncredited) Sherry (photos of ex-girlfriend), So / Married an Axe Murderer, TriStar Pictures, 1993. Rachel McSternberg, Mona Must Die, 1994. Beth, A Passion to Kill (also known as Rules of Obsession), A-Pix Entertainment, Inc., 1994.

KELLER, Inge 1923PERSONAL Born December 15, 1923, in Berlin, Germany. Career: Actress.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Quartettzu Fuenft, 1949. Edith Scholz, Der Rat der Goetter, Icestorm International, 1950.

241

KNEPPER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Kristen (Jack's ex-wife), One Fine Day, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Leah Thomas, Santa Fe, Absolute Unequivocal Productions, 1997. Joyce, Nurse Betty, USA Films, 2000. Stormy, Dancing at the Blue Iguana, Moonstone Entertainment, 2000.

Volume 33

KEMP, George See ARGENTO, Dario

KNEPPER, Rob See KNEPPER, Robert

Film Producer: Dancing at the Blue Iguana, Moonstone Entertainment, 2000.

KNEPPER, Robert (Rob Knepper)

Television Appearances; Series: Gwen Taylor, LA. Law, 1990-93. Dr. Charlotte "Charley" Bennette Hayes, Sisters, NBC, 1995-96.

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Stone Manners Agency, 8436 West Third St., Suite 740, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Television Appearances; Movies: Tanya, Tonight's the Night (also known as The Game of Love), ABC, 1987. Charlotte, The Betty Ford Story, ABC, 1987. Trish, Terrorist on Trial: The United States vs. Salim Ajami, CBS, 1988. Kate Volence, The Fulfillment of Mary Gray (also known as Fulfillment), CBS, 1989. Roxanne, The Chase, 1991. Sarah Vincent/Ruth, Deconstructing Sarah, USA, 1994. Deidre Bosnell, The Secretary, 1995. Mrs. Sorby, Dalziel & Pascoe: A Killing Kindness, A&E, 1997. Andi Manette, John Sanford's Mind Prey, ABC, 1999.

Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Rob Knepper) Steve Larwin, That's Life! (also known as Blake Edwards' That's Life!), 1986. (As Rob Knepper) Wild Thing, Wild Thing, 1987. (As Rob Knepper) Orrin, Made in Heaven, Lorimar Pictures, 1987. (As Rob Knepper) Nicholas Lang, D.O.A., Buena Vista, 1988. (As Rob Knepper) Marino, Renegades, Universal, 1989. Deputy Carlyle, Young Guns II (also known as Young Guns II: Blaze of Glory), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Dank, Gas Food Lodging, IRS Media, 1992. Rock Singer, Where the Day Takes You, New Line Cinema, 1992. Creedmore, When the Bough Breaks, Turner Home Entertainment, 1993. Milo, Under Heat, 1994. Daniel Strong, Search and Destroy (also known as The Four Rules), October Films, 1995. Joe, Mugshot, 1996. Greg, Everyone Says I Love You, Miramax, 1996. Voice of "Bo/' The Undercover Kid, Leucadia Film Corp., 1996. Freddy, Jaded, Vision Films, 1996. Christian, Dead of Night (also known as Dark Hunger), Playboy Entertainment Group, 1996. Agent Wilson, Phantoms (also known as Dean Koontz's Phantoms), 1998. Jack, You Are Here, Panorama Entertainment, 1998. Gerard, Love & Sex, Lions Gate Films, Inc., 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Cheryl Eastman, "First Day/Last Day," thirtysomething, 1989. LA. Law, NBC, 1989. Sarah, "Remembrance of Flings Past: 1 & 2," Wings, NBC, 1995. Carrie Carver, "What Are Friends For?" Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Coco, "Masquerade," ER, NBC, 1998. Coco, "Point of Origin," ER, NBC, 1999. Coco Robbins, "Rites of Spring," ER, NBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Pilots: Fully Clothed, Non-Dancing Girls, CBS, 1996.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, November 6, 1992, p. 12. New York Times, March 30, 1990, p. C15. Premiere, October, 1989, p. 58. 242

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

KNEPPER Wyatt Miller, "Haven/' Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1987. "Strange Brew," China Beach, 1990. dr., EA.R.T.H. Force (three episodes), 1990. Joey D'Amato, Civil Wars, ABC, 1991. "Runt of the Litter/' Tequila and Bonetti, 1992. Charles George Drexler, "The Sound of Murder/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Owen McLaglen, "A Murderous Muse/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Sweet Justice, NBC, 1994. Robbie Drow, Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Igor, "Rebels," Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Ex-con, "Fun City," New York News, CBS, 1995. New York Undercover, Fox, 1995. Alex Burton, "Dreams," The Visitor, Fox, 1997. Keith Reynolds, "My Brother's Keeper," ER, NBC, 1998. Fredrick "Willy" Grover, "Executioner," Brimstone, 1998. Gene Hastings, 7 Days, UPN, 1999. Gaul, Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1999. Gil Sandifer, Strange World, ABC, 1999. "Space Station Down," Seven Days, 2000.

Lady in the Box, 2000. John, The Stringer, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: (As Rob Knepper) Andy Patrick, South Beach, NBC, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Rob Knepper) Karl James, Police Story: The Freeway Killings, NBC, 1987. Paul Hecht, Kennonite, ABC, 1989. Kim Weatherly, Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Fashion, NBC, 1991. Nick Willard, Red Shoe Diaries 2: Double Dare, 1992. Edmund "Bunny" Wilson, Zelda, TNT, 1993. Perry Cole, Session Man, 1993. Doorways, 1993. Johnny, Pointman, syndicated, 1994. Carl, Getting Out, ABC, 1994. Milos, Voice from the Grave: From the Files of "Unsolved Mysteries/' NBC, 1996. Renard, Kidnapped in Paradise (also known as Dark Waters), USA, 1999. Glenn Dwyer, Absence of the Good, HBO, 1999.

Also appeared in "You Have the Right to Remain Silent," Red Shoe Diaries; and in The Lazarus Man.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Robert F. Kennedy, Jackie, Ethel, Joan: The Women of Camelot, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Torrey Cole, Session Man, Showtime, 1992.

Television Appearances; Pilots: (As Rob Knepper) Georgia Buckner, "Pilot," LA. Law, NBC, 1986. Edward Russell, Under Fire, ABC, 1995. Bobby Cavanaugh, Desert Breeze, Fox, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Rob Knepper) Georgia Buckner, "Those Lips, That Eye," LA. Law, NBC, 1986. (As Rob Knepper) Alonzo, "Joy Ride," The Twilight Zone, 1987.

Stage Appearances: Ice Cream with Hot Fudge, Public/Newman Theatre, New York City, 1990. Lake No Bottom, McGinn/Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1991.

243

L

Television Appearances; Specials: Voiceover, Out of Ireland, PBS, 1995.

LAFFAN, Pat

Television Appearances; Episodic: Pat Mustard, "Speed 3," Father Ted, 1998.

PERSONAL Career: Actor.

Stage Appearances: Professor Cuppley, The Freedom of the City, John Jay College Theater, New York City, 1999.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Detective, Pigs, 1984. First taxi driver, Hear My Song, Miramax, 1991. Duffy, The Playboys, Jose Esteban Alenda Distribucion, 1992. George Burgess, The Snapper, 1993. Mr. Connor, The War of the Buttons, Warner Bros., 1994. Mr. Harcourt, An Awfully Big Adventure, Fine Line, 1995. Matt, bartender, Trojan Eddie, Manuel Salvador, 1996. Scummy, Space Truckers (also known as Star Truckers), Pachyderm Productions, 1997. Catholic priest, The Saint, Paramount, 1997. The Serpent's Kiss (also known as Le Baiser du serpent and Der Schlangenkuss), Lusomundo, 1997. Higgins, The General (also known as / Once Had a Life), Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Giovanni, The Closer You Get, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 2000.

LAKE, Don (Donald Lake) PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Abrams Artists Agency, 9200 West Sunset Blvd., #1125, West Hollywood, CA 90069-3606. Career: Actor, screenwriter, and editor. Sometimes credited as Donald Lake. CREDITS Film Appearances: Man in plastic, Don't /Answer the Phone! (also known as The Hollywood Strangler), Crown International Pictures, 1980. Alfred Jordon—registration desk, Lookin' to Get Out, Paramount, 1982. Mr. Wig, Police Academy, Warner Bros., 1984. Barney, The Pink Chiquitas, 1986. Elliot Jacobs, Blue Monkey (also known as Green Monkey and Insect!), International Spectrafilm, 1987. Patsy Fuqua, The Big Town, Columbia Pictures, 1987. Manic Mike, Short Circuit 2, RCA Home Video, 1988.

Television Appearances; Movies: Connelly, Sharpens Sword, 1995. Bishop, The Treaty, PBS, 1998. Bill Gobberley, Durango, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Police Sergeant, Remember (also known as Barbara Taylor Bradford's "Remember"), 1993. 244

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

LAKE

Volume 33

Sheldon Boehm, "Good Doc, Bad Doc: Part 1," Doctor Doctor, 1990. Sheldon Boehm, "Malpractice Makes Imperfect: Part 2," Doctor Doctor, 1990. Ira Lefko, Parker Lewis, Fox, 1990. Mr. Porter, "Older and Wiser/7 The Golden Girls, CBS, 1991. First cop, Blossom, NBC, 1991. Moss, Empty Nest, NBC, 1991. LA. Law, NBC, 1991. Fred, Camp Wilder, ABC, 1992. Roger Huff, Likely Suspects, Fox, 1992. Voice, Super Dave, Showtime, 1992. Justice of the Peace, Love & War, CBS, 1993. Dr. Fenton, The Boys Are Back, CBS, 1994. Dr. Whitehorn, The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1994. Steffan O'Day, The Martin Short Show, NBC, 1994. Bob, "The Class Reunion/' Ellen (also known as These Friends of Mine), ABC, 1994. Donald Glanz, Super Dave's Vegas Spectacular, Showtime, 1995. Howard Fletcher, Goode Behavior, UPN, 1996. IRS man, "Johnny and the Pacemakers/' Double Rush, 1995. Sid Varella, Sparks, UPN, 1996. Joel Mytelka, the sneaky janitor, Murder One, ABC, 1997. Larry Epstein, "Playing Doctor/' Men Behaving Badly, 1997. Voice of Harold Fervel, "Chimp off the Old Block/' The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1999. Panelist, The List, VH1, 1999.

Something About Love, 1988. Whitman, Speed Zone! (also known as Cannonball Fever), Media Home Entertainment, 1989. Mossberg, Terminator 2: Judgment Day (also known as T2 and T2-Terminator 2: Judgment Day], TriStar Pictures, 1991. Doctor, Hot Shots!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Sergeant Simon, Super Mario Bros., Warner Espanola, S.A., 1993. Window display manager, Beethoven's 2nd, United International Pictures, 1993. Lt. Bailey, Wagons East, TriStar, 1994. Phil Burgess, Blaine historian, Waiting for Guffman, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Flight surgeon, Rocket Man (also known as RocketMan), Buena Vista, 1997. Elias, Almost Heroes, Warner Bros., 1998. Donald, The Extreme Adventures of Super Dave, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 2000. Transplant man, Return to Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000. Graham Chissolm, Best in Show, Warner Bros., 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Various, Bizarre, 1980. Mr. Preston, Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures, Fox, 1992. Brad, The Building, CBS, 1993. Keith Jedzik, The Bonnie Hunt Show (also known as Bonnie), CBS, 1995. Voice of Mr. Finky and others, Pepper Ann (also known as Disney's Pepper Ann; animated), ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Really Weird Tales, 1987. Lt. Sneed, Hostage for a Day, Fox, 1994. Roy Poulet, Sodbusters, Showtime, 1994.

Television Remote Editor; Series: The Bonnie Hunt Show (also known as Bonnie), CBS, 1995.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Grady, Hands of a Stranger, NBC, 1987.

Television Associate Producer; Specials: Superfest: A Celebration of Ability, PBS, 1988.

Television Appearances; Specials: Out of Our Minds, syndicated, 1984. The Dave Thomas Comedy Show, CBS, 1990. Slim Jim, Lola, ABC, 1990. HBO Director, Larry David: Curb Your Enthusiasm, 1999.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (Story only) The Extreme Adventures of Super Dave, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000. (And story) Return to Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mr. Wilkinson, "The Five Labours of Hercules: Parts 1 &2," The Littlest Hobo, 1983. Dr. Post, Hot Shots, CBS, 1986. A.C. Boone, "Diamonds Aren't Forever," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1989. Stage manager, "The Morning Show," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989.

Television Episodes: Maniac Mansion, The Family Channel, 1990.

LAKE, Donald See LAKE, Don 245

LAUPER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Film Work: Song producer ("The Goonies 'R' Good Enough" and "What a Thrill"), The Goonies, Warner Bros., 1985. Song producer ("Hole in My Heart"), Vibes, Columbia, 1988.

LAUPER, Cyndi 1953-

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Specials: The Patti LaBelle Show, NBC, 1985. An All-Star Celebration Honoring Martin Luther King, Jr., NBC, 1986. Cyndi Lauper in Paris, HBO, 1987. Rolling Stone Magazine's 20 Years of Rock 'n' Roll, 1987. Late Night With David Letterman Sixth Anniversary Show, NBC, 1988. MTV's 1988 Video Music Awards, MTV, 1988. Late Night With David Letterman Eighth Anniversary Special, NBC, 1990. Tribute to John Lennon, syndicated, 1990. The 33rd Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1991. In a New Light '93, ABC, 1993. Presenter, The American Music Awards, 1993. The American Music Awards 20th Anniversary Special, 1993. Presenter, The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1995. Lifetime Applauds: The Fight Against Breast Cancer, Lifetime, 1995. Herself, Unauthorized Biography: Milo—Death of a Supermodel, Comedy Central, 1997. Intimate Portrait: Cyndi Lauper, Lifetime, 1998. Intimate Portrait: Patti LaBelle, Lifetime, 1998. Christmas in Rockefeller Center, 1998. Voice of Pidge, Happy Prince: An Animated Special from "The Happily Ever After; Fairy Tales for Every Child/' 1999. Rock 'N Roll Moments, TIC, 1999. An All-Star Tribute tojoni Mitchell, CBS, 2000.

Full name, Cynthia Ann Stephanie Lauper; born June 22, 1953, in New York, NY; daughter of Catrine Dominique (a waitress); married David Thornton (an actor), November 24, 1991; children: Declyan (a son). Education: Attended a Vermont college for one year. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825. Career: Singer, songwriter, actress, and producer. Sang with dance cover bands, early 1970s-1977; Blue Angel (band), member, 1977-1982; solo artist, c. 1983—; performed the theme song (as Ellen Shaw), Fee-wee's Playhouse, CBS, 1986-91; appeared in Japanese television commercial for Dominoes Pizza, 1995. Has worked variously in a New York City Japanese nightclub, a vintage clothing store, and as a housekeeper, waitress, kennel worker, and racetrack horse walker. Awards, Honors: MTV Video Music Award nominations, both for best new female artist, 1984, for "Girls Just Want to Have Fun" and "Time After Time"; Grammy Award, best new artist, 1984; Crystal Award, Women in Film, 1985; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a comedy series, 1994, Emmy Award, outstanding guest actress in a comedy series, 1995, both for Mad About You; Grammy Award nomination, best dance single, 1998, for "Disco Inferno"; four platinum albums and one multi-platinum album.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mary (Had a Little Lamb), Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme, The Disney Channel, 1990.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Herself, Wrestlemania (also known as WWF Wrestlemania), Coliseum Video, 1985. Sylvia Pickel, Vibes, Columbia, 1988. Herself, Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues, 1988. Cyd Morse, Off and Running (also known as Moon over Miami), 1991. Geena Briganti, Life with Mikey (also known as Give Me a Break), Buena Vista, 1993. Picnic guest (uncredited), Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (also known as Mrs. Parker and the Round Table), Lauren Film, 1994. Herself, Twelve Deadly Cyns ... and Then Some, Sony Music Video, 1994. Sally Mahon, The Opportunists, First Look Pictures Releasing, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Rock 'n' Roll Evening News, syndicated, 1986. Herself, "Captain Lou Is Missing," The Super Mario Bros. Super Show!, 1989. ABC in Concert, ABC, 1991. Herself, Live and Kicking, 1993. Herself, The Jack Dee Show, 1993. Marianne Lugasso, "A Pair of Hearts," Mad About You, NBC, 1993. The Tonight Show, NBC, 1994. Herself, Live and Kicking, 1995. Marianne Lugasso, "Money Changes Everything," Mad About You, NBC, 1995. Herself, Noel's House Party, 1997. Herself, Live and Kicking, 1997.

246

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

LEVY

Volume 33

Special guest, The Girlie Show, 1997. Voice of herself, "Wild Barts Can't Be Broken/' The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1999.

Career: Actor, director, screenwriter, producer, editor, and cutter.

Also appeared as a guest, The Uncle Floyd Show, as Marianne Lugasso, "Stealing Burt's Car," Mad About You, NBC.

Awards, Honors: Audience Award, Max Ophuels Festival, 1989, for RobbyKallePaul; Alfred Bauer Award-Honorable Mention and Golden Berlin Bear nomination, Berlin International Film Festival, 1996, for Stille Nacht; Crystal Star nomination, best European feature, Brussels International Film Festival, 1999, for Meschugge.

Television Work; Specials: Producer, Rock 'ri Wrestling Saturday Spectacular, CBS, 1985. RECORDINGS

CREDITS

Albums: (With Blue Angel) Blue Angel, 1980. She's So Unusual, 1984. True Colors, 1987. A Night to Remember, 1989. Sisters of Avalon, 1997.

Film Work: Director, Du mich Auch (also known as Same to You), 1986. Director and producer, RobbyKallePaul (also known as Robbykallepaul oder wie wir Japaner sagen: Mu),

1989.

Also recorded Hat Full of Stars', 12 Deadly Cyns ... and Then Some', Merry Christmas ... Have a Nice Life.

Director, / Was on Mars, Good Machine, 1992. Director, Ohne Mich (also known as Without Me), 1993. Director, producer, editor, and cutter, Sf/7/e Nacht, Buena Vista, 1995. Director, executive producer, and editor, Meschugge (also known as The Giraffe), German Independent, 1998. Director, Das Geheimnis (also known as The Secret),

WRITINGS Film Songs: The Coonies, 1985. Life with Mikey (also known as Give Me a Break), Buena Vista, 1993. Romy and Michele's High School Reunion, 1997. 200 Cigarettes, 1999. Never Been Kissed, 1999.

1999. Film Appearances: Du mich Auch (also known as Same to You), 1986. Robby, RobbyKallePaul (also known as Robbykallepaul oder wie wir Japaner sagen: Mu), 1989. Paul, Hausmaenner, 1991. Alio, / Was on Mars, Good Machine, 1992. Simon Rosenthal, Ohne Mich, 1993. Halbe Welt (also known as Half the World), 1993. Neuss, Burning Life, 1994. Zeto, Einer meiner aeltesten Freunde, 1994. Jost, Die Mediocren, Kinowelt Filmverleih, 1995. Freier, Kondom des Grauens (also known as Killer Condom), Ascot Elite Entertainment Group, 1996. Bernd, Tempo, 1996. David Fish, Meschugge (also known as The Ciraffe), German Independent, 1998. Fritz Borchert, Aimee & Jaguar, Zeitgeist Films, 1999. Die Hochzeitskuh, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Billboard, July 31, 1999, p. 92. Life, April 1984, p. 114. People Weekly, September 17, 1984, p. 82; July 1, 1985, p. 42. Scholastic Update, January 12, 1987, p. 25. Electronic: Official website, http://www.house-of-cyn.com.

LEVY, Dani 1957PERSONAL Born in 1957 in Basel, Switzerland.

Television Work; Movies: Director and editor, "Ohne Mich" (also known as "Without Me"), Neues Deutschland (also known as New Germany), 1993.

Addresses: Agent—Baier/Kleinman International, 3575 Cahuenga Blvd. West, #500, Los Angeles, CA 900681344. 247

LEWIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Appearances; Movies: Simon Rosenthal, "Ohne Mich" (also known as "Without Me"), Neues Deutschland (also known as New Germany), 1993.

Volume 33

One Life Stand, 2000. Vic, Shiner, IAC Film, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: George, Flowers of the Forest, 1996. Rab, The Princess Stallion, Showtime, 1997. Wallace, Postmortem, Cinemax, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Auf den Tag genau," Faust, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Philip Calder, "No Time for Heroes," Doctor Finlay, 1995. House salesman, "Isobel Pulls It Off," Hamish Macbeth, 1996. Union rep, "To Fly," Coming Soon, 1999. Malcolm Bird, Hope & Glory, 1999.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Du mich Auch (also known as Same to You), 1986. RobbyKallePaul (also known as Robbykallepaul oder wie wir Japaner sagen: Mu), 1989. / Was on Mars, Good Machine, 1992. Ohne Mich, 1993. Stille Nacht, Buena Vista, 1995. Meschugge (also known as The Giraffe), German Independent, 1998.

LISI, Joe 1950(Joe Lissi)

Television Movies: "Ohne Mich," Neues Deutschland, 1993.

PERSONAL Born September 9, 1950, in New York, NY.

LEWIS, Gary Career: Actor. PERSONAL CREDITS

Career: Actor.

Film Appearances: (As Joe Lissi) Cop, Forever, Lulu (also known as Crazy Streets), 1987. First broker, White Hot (also known as Crack in the Mirror), Paul Entertainment, 1989. Desk sergeant, Family Business, 1989. Detective, Come See the Paradise, 1990. Lt. J.C. Hooks, Traces of Red, Filmayer, S.A., 1992. Captain Reilly, Who's the Man?, 1993. Dog owner, Safe Passage, New Line Cinema, 1994. Reporter, Quiz Show, Buena Vista, 1994. Foreman, The Jerky Boys, Buena Vista, 1995. Agent at Bungalow, Kiss of Death, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1995. Harry, Trees Lounge, Live Entertainment, 1996. Bruno, Marvin's Room, Miramax, 1996. Captain Barillo, His and Hers, 1997. Police detective, Happiness, Good Machine, 1998. Concrete guy, The Adventures of Sebastian Cole, Paramount, 1998. Tony Olives, Summer of Sam, Buena Vista, 1999. Peter, For Love of the Game, Universal, 1999. Fifteen Minutes, New Line Cinema, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Gijon International Film Festival Award, best actor, 1998, for Orphans. CREDITS Film Appearances: Male visitor, Shallow Grave, Miramax, 1994. Ruffian Hearts, BBC, 1995. Jockie, Good Day for the Bad Guys, 1995. Sammy, Carla's Song (also known as La Cancion de Car/a), Shadow Distribution, 1996. Rudy, Fridge, 1996. Taylor, California Sunshine, 1997. Thomas Flynn, Orphans, The Shooting Gallery, 1997. Shanks, My Name Is Joe (also known as Mi nombre es Joe), Artisan Entertainment, 1998. The Good Son, 1998. The Match (also known as The Beautiful Game), Gramercy, 1999. Mr. McCance, Gregory's Two Girls, Channel Four Films, 1999. Dad, Billy Elliot, USA Films, 2000. 248

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

LOPEZ

Volume 33 CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series: True Blue, 1989.

Film Appearances: Martin, The Navigator: A Mediaeval Odyssey (also known as The Navigator), 1988. Teddy Schneller, Sweetie, 1989. Karl, Bis ans Ende der Welt (also known as Jusqu'au bout du monde and Until the End of the World), Warner Bros., 1991. Postman, Reckless Kelly, Warner Bros., 1993. Voice of Rooster, Babe (also known as Babe, the Gallant Pig), United International Pictures, 1995. Beria, Children of the Revolution, Miramax, 1996. Assistant stranger, Dark City, New Line Cinema, 1998. Chicken voices, A Little Bit of Soul, Columbia TriStar, 1998. Hot-headed chef, Babe: Pig in the City, Universal, 1998. Enigmatic stranger, Mr. Accident, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Out of the Darkness, 1985. Walter, Under Shelter, Showtime, 1987. Detective Lane, Criminal Justice, 1990. Bobby Fontino, Mob Justice (also known as Dead and Alive: The Race for Cus Farace /), 1992. Frank Green, Mary Higgins Clark's Let Me Call You Sweetheart, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Morrell, "Happily Ever After/' Law & Order, NBC, 1990. Mahoney, "The Torrents of Greed (1)," Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Chris Minetti, "Prince of Darkness/7 Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Lennox, "Victoria's Secret/' Due South, CBS, 1995. Puglese, "Thin Line/' New York News, CBS, 1995. Reds Carpenter, "Aftershock," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Giamatti, "Moby Greg," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. DA squad detective, "My Wild Irish Nose," NYPD Blue, 1997. "Random Acts," ER, NBC, 1997. Chris Minetti, "Stalker," Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Officer Sal D'Angelo, "Hysteria," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 1999. Dick Barone, "House Arrest," The Sopranos, HBO, 2000. Dick Barone, "The Knight of White Satin Armor," The Sopranos, HBO, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Flacco, The Big Gig, 1989. Flacco, DAAS Kapital, 1991. Flacco, Denton, 1995. Flacco, Good News Week, 1996. Flacco, Good News Weekend, 1998. Flacco, GNW Night Lite, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Gobbo, More Winners: The Big Wish, 1990. Cesar Lopez, Doom Runners, Showtime, 1997.

LOPEZ, Sergi PERSONAL

LISSlJoe See LISI, Joe

Career: Actor.

LIVINGSTON, Paul (Flacco)

Awards, Honors: Gran Agular Award, Catalonian International Film Festival, best actor, 1997, Cesar Award nomination, most promising young actor, 1998, both for Western. CREDITS

PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Antonio, La Petite amie d'Antonio (also known as Antonio's Girlfriend), Pyramide, 1992. Ciudad Baja (Downtown Heat), Cinepaq S.A., 1994. Pablo, ... A la campagne, Diaphana Films, 1995. (Uncredited) Marion, 1997.

Career: Actor. Sometimes credited as Flacco. Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role, 1988, for The Navigator: A Mediaeval Odyssey. 249

LORD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Director, Early Bird (also known as Conversation Pieces: Early Bird), 1982. Director, Late Edition, 1983. Director, Babylon, 1985. Director and animator, War Story, 1989. Director and animation director, Going Equipped,

Paco Cazale, Western, New Yorker Films, 1997. Home (man), Caricies (also known as Caresses and Caricias), Cine Classic, 1998. Pourquoi pas moi?, Cinema mondo, 1999. Claudio, Entre las piernas (also known as Between Your Legs and Entre les jambes), Columbia, 1999. Ben, La Nouvelle Eve (also known as The New Eve and A Nova Eva), Sceneries Distribution, 1999. Joao, Lisboa (also known as Lisbon), Alta Films, S.A., 1999. Him, Une liason pornographique (also known as An Affair of Love and A Pornographic Affair), Fine Line, 1999. Luis, Rien a faire (also known as Empty Days), Pyramide, 1999. Teo, Ataque verbal, 1999. Arde, amor, 1999. Asesino, Morir (o no), Lauren Film, 2000. Harry, Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien (also known as Harry, He's Here to Help), 2000. Costa, Te quiero, Diaphana, 2000.

1989. Executive producer, A Grand Day Out, 1990. Executive producer, director, animator, and art director, Adam, Alta Films, 1991. Executive producer, Not without My Handbag, Manuel Salvador, 1993. Executive producer and additional animator, Wallace and Gromit: The Wrong Trousers (also known as The Wrong Trousers), Alta Films, 1993. Executive producer, Wallace and Gromit: A Close Shave (also known as A Close Shave), 1995. Executive producer, director, and animator, Wat's Pig, 1996. Executive producer, Stage Fright, Manuel Salvador, 1997. (With Nick Park) Producer and director, Chicken Run (also known as C:R-1), DreamWorks, 2000.

LORD, Peter 1953(?)-

Also worked as executive producer on Creature Comforts, Rex, HumDrum, and Stage Fright.

PERSONAL Television Work: Animation director, Fee-wee's Playhouse (series), CBS, 1986-91.

Born c. 1953, in England. Career: Producer, director, animator, and writer. Aardman Animation, founder (with David Sproxton), chairman, and managing director, 1972—. Has animated commercials for such products as Mita copiers and Cadbury's Crunchies.

Animated work has appeared on Vision On and Take Hart, also worked on The Amazing Adventures of Morph, BBC; Animated Conversations: Down and Out, BBC Bristol; Animated Conversations: Confessions of a Foyer Girl, BBC Bristol.

Awards, Honors: BAFTA Film Award nomination (with Sara Mullock), British Academy of Film and Television Arts, best animated film, 1990, for War Story, BAFTA Film Award nomination (with Christopher Moll), best animated film, 1992, and Academy Award nomination, best short films—animated films, 1993, both for Adam; Academy Award nomination, best short films— animated films, 1997, for Wat's Pig; Annie Award nomination (with Nick Park), outstanding individual achievement for directing in an animated feature production, 2000, for Chicken Run; BAFTA Film Award nomination, best animated film, for The Amazing Adventures of Morph.

Television Appearances; Specials: Poultry in Motion: The Making of Chicken Run, NBC, 2000. RECORDINGS Videos: Provided claymation and animation for Peter Gabriel's "Sledgehammer," 1986; directed Nina Simone's "My Baby Just Cares for Me," 1987. WRITINGS

CREDITS Screenplays: Early Bird (also known as Conversation Pieces: Early Bird), 1982. Adam, Alta Films, 1991. Wat's Pig, 1996.

Film Work: Producer, director, and animator, On Probation (also known as Conversation Pieces: On Probation), 1981. 250

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

LYNCH

Volume 33

En plein coeur (also known as In All Innocence), Bac Films, 1998. Id, 1998. Nicolas Rivere, Une affaire de gout (also known as A Question of Taste), Pyramide S.A., 1999.

(Story only; with Nick Park) Chicken Run (also known as C:R-1), DreamWorks, 2000. Nonfiction: (with Brian Sibley) Creating 3-D Animation: The Aardman Book of Filmmaking, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Fabien de la drome, 1983. Les Nuits revolutionnaires, 1988. Chronique d'une fin d'apres-midi, 1991. Les Annees dechirees, 1992. Le Voyant, 1994. La Lettre au professeur Marcion, 1994. Francois, La Verite est un vilain defaut, 1995. Pili prince des rues, 1995. Donatien, L'lnsoumise, 1996. Credit bonheur, 1996. Antoine Fauvel, Tapage nocturne, 1998. La Bascule a deux, 1999. Paris-Deauville, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Campaign, September 18, 1998, p. S21. Knight-Ridder/Tribune News Service, October 21, 1997. Electronic: Official website, Aardman Animations, http:// www.aardman.com/Peter_Lord.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Un chateau au soleil, 1988. Le Gang des tractions, 1991.

LORIT, Jean-Pierre

PERSONAL LYNCH, Richard 1936-

Career: Actor.

PERSONAL

CREDITS

Born April 29 (one source cites February 12), 1936, in Brooklyn, NY; married, wife's name Lily.

Film Appearances: First boyfriend, Jake Speed, 1986. Theo, La Passion Van Gogh (also known as The Van Gogh Wake), 1990. Jean d'Alencon, Jeanne la Pucelle 1: Les batailles (also known as Joan the Maid 1: The Battles), 1994. Jean d'Alencon, Jeanne la Pucelle 2: Les prisons (also known as Joan the Maid 2: The Prisons), 1994. Daudet, Le Moulin de Daudet (also known as Daudet's Windmill), 1994. Auguste, Trois couleurs: Rouge (also known as Red, Three Colors: Red, Three Colours: Red, and Trzy kolory: Czerwony), Miramax, 1994. Christophe, Nelly & Monsieur Arnaud (also known as Nelly and Mr. Arnaud, Nelly e Mr. Arnaud, and El Placer de estar contigo), Artificial Eye, 1995. Anatol, Un jour, ce soir la, 1995. Jeunes gens, 1996. Florent, Un air si pur ... (also known as An Air So Pure), 1997. Francois, Bruits d'amour, Eurozoom, 1998. Frederic Sauvagnac, Alice et Martin (also known as Alice and Martin and Alice y Martin), USA Films, 1998.

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Saturn Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror, and Fantasy Films, best supporting actor, 1982, for The Sword and the Sorcerer. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Riley, Scarecrow, Warner Bros., 1973. Moon, The Seven-Ups, 1973. Art, Los Cazadores (also known as Open Season), 1974. The cop, The Happy Hooker, 1975. Jude, The Premonition, Avco-Embassy, 1976. David Fox, Delta Fox, 1977. Pete Lustig, Stunts (also known as Who Is Killing the Stuntmen?), 1977. Bernard Phillips, God Told Me To (also known as Demon), 1977. 251

LYNCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Joey, The Baron (also known as Baron Wolfgang von Tripps and Black Cue), 1977. Ankar Moor, Deathsport, 1978. The Recon Game, 1979. Dancer, Steel (also known as Look Down and Die and Men of Steel), 1980. Richard (second cyclist), The Ninth Configuration (also known as Twinkle, Twinkle, Killer Kane), 1980. General Kladen and Frank Tedesco, The Formula (also known as Die Forme/), United Artists, 1980. Xavier, Conquest of the Earth, 1980. Titus Cromwell, The Sword and the Sorcerer, 1982. Rostov, Invasion U.S.A., 1985. Reverend Romano, Savage Dawn, 1985. Colonel Brian Home, Inferno in Diretta (also known as Cut and Run, Amazon: Savage Adventure, and Straight to Hell), 1985. Bishop, Nightforce, 1987. Kadar, The Barbarians (also known as The Barbarians and Co. and / Barbari), 1987. Scuba, Little Nikita (also known as The Sleepers), Columbia, 1988. Writer, Eight Men Out, 1988. Harris, Bad Dreams, 1988. Return to Justice, 1989. Jay Raleigh Adams, One Man Force, 1989. Slim, High Stakes (also known as Melanie Rose), 1989. Benjamin Maxwell, The Forbidden Dance (also known as Lambada, the Forbidden Dance), 1990. Invasion Force, 1990. Commander Eastern, Aftershock, 1990. Doctor Wardo, Trancers II (also known as Future Cop II, Trancers II: The Return of Jack Deth, and Trancers II: The Two Faces of Death], 1991. Major Kraus, Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge, 1991. Hawkins, Alligator II: The Mutation, 1991. Mario Gio, Inside Edge, 1991. Pendragon, Merlin (also known as Merlin: The True Story of Magic], 1992. Max Tanabe, Maximum Force, 1992. Fenich, Double Threat, 1992. The commander, Showdown, 1993. Clock, Scanner Cop, 1994. Jethro de la Poer, "The Mansion of the Drowned" in Necronomicon (also known as H. P. Lovecraft's Necronomicon, Book of the Dead), 1994. Dr. Mel, Loving Deadly, 1994. Jimmie Fiorella, Death Match, 1994. Second office worker, Terrified (also known as Evil Never Sleeps and Tough Guy), 1995. Takedown, 1995. Detective Harris, Midnight Confessions (also known as Voices of Seduction), 1995. Last Chance, 1995. Lewellyn, Cyborg 3: The Recycler (also known as Cyborg 3), 1995. Destination Las Vegas, 1995. Noel, Werewolf (also known as Arizona Werewolf), A-Pix Entertainment, 1996.

Volume 33

Diamond Run, MTI Home Video, 1996. Salvy, Darklands, Victor Films, 1997. Daniel Saltarelli, Urban Justice (also known as Blood Money and Under Oath), New Concorde, 1997. Ground Rules, Artist View Entertainment, 1997. Dr. David Wilson, Vendetta, 1997. Colonel Zukov, Armstrong, Martien Holdings, 1998. Breaking the Silence, Martien Holdings, 1998. Admiral Douglass Lamport, Strike Zone, 1999. Enemy Action, New Horizons Home Video, 1999. Mihalas Gabriel, Eastside, Showcase Entertainment,

1999. Lone Tiger, 1999. Lysion, First Watch, 2000. Under Oath, 2000. Also appeared in "LSD: Trip to Where?" in Mindbenders: Volume 7. Television Appearances; Movies: Zane, Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1975. Shirley, Dog and Cat, ABC, 1977. Mr. Rimmin, Good against Evil, ABC, 1977. Curt Blair, Roger and Harry: The Mitera Target (also known as Love for Ransom), ABC, 1977. Anton Voytek, Vampire, 1979. Johnny O'Brien, Sizzle, ABC, 1981. William Devine, White Water Rebels, CBS, 1983. Professor Gustav Norden, The Last Ninja, ABC, 1983. Calloway, Terminal Virus, Showtime, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Harold "Harry" Kraft, "Time Out," The Streets of San Francisco, 1977. Wolfe, "Gun on Ice Planet Zero," Parts 1 and 2, Battlestar Galactica, 1978. Denton, "Out of Body," The Bionic Woman, 1978. Lionel Fitzgerald III, "Quadromania," Starsky and Hutch, 1978. Vietnam veteran, "Kill Dan Tanna," Vega$, 1979. Joseph Webster, "Starsky vs. Hutch," Starsky and Hutch, 1979. Malton Velosi, "Vegas in Space," Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, 1979. Freddie, "Angels on the Street," Charlie's Angels, 1979. "Escape from Kampoon," Bring 'em Back Alive, 1982. Virgil Dobbs, "Carnal Express," T. J. Hooker, 1983. Zoltan Gregory, "Illusion," Manimal, 1983. "Second Thunder," Blue Thunder, 1984. Jesse Mercer, "Apostle of Death," Matt Houston, 1984. Johnny Turian, "Hot Styles," The A-Team, 1984. Craig Eiger, "You Only Die Twice," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, 1985. Frank Lassiter, "The Legion" Part 2, Hunter, 1989. "Hickory, Dickory, Dock," True Blue, 1990. Michael O'Connor, "To the Last Will I Grapple with Thee," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. 252

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

LYNCH

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sam Shockley, Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story (also known as Alcatraz and Clarence Games], NBC, 1980. Noi siamo angeli (also known as We Are Angels), 1996.

Arctus Baran, "Gambit/' Parts 1 and 2, Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1993. Philip de Kooning, "Amsterdam Kill/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. John Kirin/Kage, "Blind Faith/' Highlander, 1995. Diederick, "Deep Trouble," Baywatch, 1995.

Television Appearances; Specials: Booth, The Heat, CBS, 1898.

Also appeared as Rostov in "Blast Off," an episode of Thunder in Paradise; appeared in an episode of Tarzan.

Stage Appearances: Sergeant Brisbey, The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1977.

Television Appearances; Series: Xavier, Galactica 1980, 1980. Preminger, The Phoenix, 1982. Voice of Graft, Phantom 2040, syndicated, 1994.

Made Broadway debut in The Devils; also appeared in The Balcony and The Lion in Winter, both New York City.

253

M

B.J., Who Killed Atlanta's Children?, Showtime, 2000. Colonel Sam Doran, One Kill, Showtime, 2000.

MacDONALD, Bill PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Detective Allaston, The Third Twin (also known as Ken Follett's The Third Twin), CBS, 1997. The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer, NBC, 1999.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Hewitt, 'Tails I Live, Heads You Die/' Friday the 13th, 1988. Dr. Allan Gilmour, "In the Driver's Seat/' Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1989. "Hunters/' Forever Knight, 1992. Kidnapper, Due South, CBS, 1994. Alec Seeger, "Stay of Execution," TekWar, syndicated, 1995. FX: The Series, syndicated, 1996. "Nikita," Nikita, USA, 1997. Detective Mitch Corelli, Gene Roddenberry's "Earth: Final Conflict/' syndicated, 1997. Sam Franklin, "The Ladies Man," Due South, CBS, 1998. Call of the Wild, CBS, 2000. Sports announcer, "Miso Honei," Son of the Beach, 2000.

Career: Actor.

Film Appearances: FBI agent Morgue, Millennium, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. MP corporal, The Fourth War, 1990. Stone's partner, Extreme Measures, Warner Bros., 1996. Hostage agent, The Long Kiss Goodnight, New Line Cinema, 1996. Glenn, Groomed, 1996. Hold up man, Booty Call, Columbia, 1997. Vince Kirkpatrick, The Corruptor, New Line Cinema, 1999. Gelardis, Shapeshifter, Full Moon Entertainment, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Bartender, Family of Cops, CBS, 1995. Ed, Fight for Justice: The Nancy Conn Story, NBC, 1995. Detective Whitley, Closer and Closer, Lifetime, 1996. Harper, Melanie Darrow, USA, 1997. Station master, Color of Justice, Showtime, 1997. Bad to the Bone, 1997. Watson Dill, Flood: A River's Rampage, Family Channel, 1997. Detective Winitsky, Dead Husbands (also known as Last Man on the List), USA, 1998. Spencer Martin, Total Recall 2070, 1998. Detective Sloan, John Sanford's Mind Prey, ABC, 1999. Larry Dilley, Haifa Dozen Babies, ABC, 1999. Detective Mailer, Cruel Justice, NBC, 1999. Detective Cahill, At the Mercy of a Stranger, CBS, 1999. John Beck, Mercy, HBO, 2000.

MAGUELON, Pierre Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Bebert et 1'omnibus, 1963. Verglandier, Alexandre le bienheureux (also known as Alexander and Very Happy Alexander), Cinema V, 1967. 254

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MAKATSCH

Volume 33

Civil guard corporal, La Vole lactee (also known as Die Milchstrasse, The Milky Way, and La Via lattea)f Universal Marion Corp., 1969. Ami de Cesarin, Domicile conjugal (also known as Bed and Board, and Non drammatizziamo ... e solo questione di corna!), Columbia, 1970. Police sergeant, Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie (also known as The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, El Discreto encanto de la burguesia, and // Fascino discreto della borghesia), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. Policeman, Le Fantome de la liberte (also known as The Phantom of Liberty and The Specter of Freedom), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Vincent, Francois, Paul ... et les autres (also known as Tre amid le mogli e affettuosamente le altre and Vincent, Francois, Paul and the Others), Joseph Green, 1974. Le Telephone rose (also known as The Pink Telephone), S.J. International Pictures, 1975. Clovis, Le Pays bleu (also known as Blue Country), Quartet Films, 1976. Police commissioner, Comme un boomerang (also known as // Figlio del gangster), 1976. Lieutenant, Et vive la liberte, 1978. Le Pull-over rouge, 1979. Cafe patron, L'Oeil du Maitre, 1979. Adami, Garde a vue (also known as The Inquisitor and Under Suspicion), Fred Baker Films, 1981. Mr. Fauvel, La Petite voleuse (also known as The Little Thief), Miramax, 1989. Carbon de Castle-Jaloux, Cyrano de Bergerac, Orion Classics, 1990. Francois, La Gloire de mon pere (also known as My Father's Glory), Orion Classics, 1990. Francois, Le Chateau de ma mere (also known as My Mother's Castle), Orion Classics, 1990. First guard, Triplex, 1991. Victor Sauvagnac, Alice et Martin (also known as Alice and Martin and Alice y Martin), USA Films, 1998. Fin d'ete, POM Films, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Bramaire, Les Diables au village, 1968. Bournelle, Graine d'ortie, 1973. Inspecteur Terrasson, Les Brigades du tigre (also known as Les Nouvelles brigades du tigre and The Tiger Brigades), 1974. L'Aged'or, 1981. Les Coeurs brutes (also known as Burnt Hearts and Les Yeux d'Helene), 1992. Archibald Pessac, Cap des Pins, 1998.

Bastien Petit Beurre, Maigret et le corps sans tete, 1992. Monsieur Maillard, Le Comedien, 1996. Vincent Leduc, Le Mystere Parasuram, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Cow-boy," Agence Interim, 1969.

MAKATSCH, Heike 1971PERSONAL Born August 13, 1971, in Dusseldorf, Germany; daughter of Rainer Makatsch. Education: Studied politics and sociology at the University for Dusseldorf for four semesters. Career: Actress. Viva (German video channel), VJ, 1993-96; previously worked as an apprentice to a dressmaker. Awards, Honors: Bavarian Film Award, best young actress, 1996, for Maennerpension; Film strip in gold nomination, German Film Awards, outstanding individual achievement: actress, 1998, for Obsession. CREDITS Film Appearances: Maren Krummsieg, Maennerpension (also known as Jailbirds), Ascot Video, 1996. Miriam Auerbach, Obsession (also known as Berlin Niagara), TiMe Filmverleih, 2000. Vera, Bin ich schon? (also known as Am I Beautiful?), Constantin Film, 1998. Lieutenant Isolde, Liebe deine Naechste! (also known as Love Your Female Neighbor and Love Your Neighbor!), Delphi Filmverleih GmbH, 1998. Klaerchen, Aimee & Jaguar, Zeitgeist Films, 1999. Maja, Die Haeupter meiner Lieben, Highlight, 1999. Lydia, Gripsholm, Kinowelt Filmverleih, 2000. Rumour, The Announcement, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Presenter, BRAVO TV, 1995-96. Herself, POP 2000, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Floris Blinker, Das Gelbe vom El, 1998. Judith, Maenner unde andere Katastrophen, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: A nous les beaux dimanches, 1986. Directeur, Imogene: les legumes maudits, 1991. Directeur, Imogene inaugure les chrysanthemes, 1991. Directeur, Imogene degaine, 1991.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Die Affaere Semmeling, 2000. Queen Charlotte, Longitude, A&E, 2000. 255

MANCHEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

CREDITS MANCHEN, Klaus 1936Film Appearances: Paja, Otpisani (also known as Written Off), 1974. Kosava, 1974. Hajka, 1977. Posljednji podvig diverzanta Oblaka, 1978. Miki Rudinski, Sok od sljiva, 1981. Sezona mira u Parizu, 1981. Tomislav, Samo jednom se ljubi (also known as The Melody Haunts My Memory, The Melody Haunts My Reverie, and You Love Only Once), 1981. Piknik u topoli, 1981. 73. yu/, 1982. Danilo, Marija, gde si ...?, 1983. Sofer, U raljama zivota (also known as In the Jaws of Life), Balkan Media Club, 1984. Mesa, Otac na sluzbenom putu (also known as Papa est en voyage d'affaires and When Father Was Away on Business), 1985. Drago, Za srecu je potrebno troje (also known as Three for Happiness), 1985. Tajvanska kanasta, 1985. Miki Rubiroza, Jagode u grlu, 1985. Adrian, Un week-end sur deux (also known as Every Other Weekend), MK2 Diffusion, 1990. Father, Tito i ja (also known as Tito and I), 1992. Father, Tango Argentino, 1992. Milan, Mi nismo andjeli (also known as We Are Not Angels), 1992. Carlo, La Piste du telegraphe (also known as The Telegraph Route), 1994. Bayo, Someone Else's America (also known as L'Amerique des autres, Paradies, Brooklyn, and Tuda Amerika), October Films, 1995. Marko, Underground (also known as Bila jednom jedna zemlja, II etait une fois un pays, and Once upon a Time There Was a Country), New Yorker Films, 1995. Alphonse, Portraits chinois (also known as Shadow Play), Phaedra Cinema, 1996. L'lnconnu, 1996. Agostino Tassi, Artemisia (also known as Artemisia— pass/one estrema), Miramax, 1997. Gypsy Magic, 1997. Stojan, Rane (also known as The Wounds), 1998. Michael, the Homecoming Man, Bure Baruta (also known as Baril de poudre, Cabaret Balkan, and The Powder Keg), Paramount, 1998. (As Predrag "Miki" Manojlovic) Priest, Crna macka, bell macor (also known as Black Cat, White Cat, Chat noir, chat blanc, and Schwarze Katze, weisser Kater), USA Films, 1998. The butcher, // Macellaio (also known as The Butcher), Medusa Distribuzione, 1998. Pere de Hanna, Emporte-moi (also known as Set Me Free), Artistic License, 1999. L'homme de foret, Les Amants criminels (also known as Criminal Lovers), Strand Releasing, 1999.

PERSONAL Born in 1936. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Ich war 19 (also known as Ich war neunzehn), 1967. Johann, Nicki, 1979. Bullenjack, Der Lange Ritt zur Schule, 1982. Sergeant Anderson, Der Scout, 1983. Wo andre schweigen, 1984. Startfieber, 1986. Meister, Gruene Hochzeit, 1989. Der Bruch, 1989. Sebastian's father, Miraculi, 1992. Rogatsch, Der Blaue (also known as The Blue One), 1994. Herr Kappler, Aimee & Jaguar, Zeitgeist Films, 1999. Die Politzistin (also known as Policewoman), 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Buergermeister Geyer, Imken, Anna und Maria oder Besuch aus der Zone, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Polizeiruf 110—Der Tote im Fliess, 1972. Die Lieben Luder, 1983. Tatort—Tod im Jaguar, 1996. Schladitz, Tatort—Toedlicher Galopp, 1997. Detlef, Tatort—Ein Hauch von Hollywood, 1998. Deutschlandspiel, 2000.

MANOJLOVIC, Miki 1950(Predrag "Miki" Manojlovic) PERSONAL Born Predrag Manojl.ovic, April 5, 1950, in Belgrade, Yugoslavia. Addresses: Agent—Artmedia, 10, avenue George-V, 75008 Paris, France. Career: Actor. 256

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MARGOLIS

Volume 33

Arrivederci, Millwall, 1990. Gordon, Hear My Song, Miramax, 1991. Hector, Savage Hearts, 1995. Prison guard (screw 2), La Lengua asesina (also known as The Killer Tongue), A-pix Entertainment, 1996. Ivan, The Beautician and the Beast, Paramount, 1997. Nick the Greek, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (also known as Two Smoking Barrels), Gramercy,

Le mage Bodel, Epouse-moi (also known as Marry Me), Gaumont Buena Vista International, 2000. Salomon, Sans plomb, Rezo Films, 2000. Mortel transfertf 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Cvjetko Popovic, Sarajevski atentat, 1972. Jelisavetini ljubavni zbog molera, 1972. Zasto je pucao Alija Alijagic, 1974. Jednog lepog, lepog dana, 1974. Nagrada godine, 1975. Pohvala svetu, 1976. Idi tamo gde te ne poznaju, 1976. Vecera za Milieu, 1979. Moc govora, 1979. Kadinjaca, 1980. Nesto izmedju, 1983.

1999. English agent, Angela's Ashes, Paramount, 1999. Sorted, A Plus Entertainment, 2000. Davy, Londinium, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: (As Steve Marcus) Various roles, Clam Metal Detectives (also known as GMD), 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Newman, Doggin' Around, 1994. Van driver, Real Women, 1998.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Cedomir I lie, 1970. Majstori, 1972. Gradjani sela Luga, 1972. Otpisani, 1974. Zivot je lepf 1975. Morava 76, 1976. Zlatko Snajder, Sedam sekretara SKOJ-a, 1978. Stefica Cvek u raljama zivota, 1984. To nije moj zivot, to je samo privremeno, 1985. Edward Teller, Race for the Bomb, 1986. Title role, Vuk Karadzic, 1987. Vreme cuda (also known as Time of Miracles), 1989. The Mahabharata (also known as Le Mahabharata), 1989. Seobe, 1994.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Cyril Hellyer, Our Friends in the North, 1996.

Television Apppearances; Series: Miki Rubiroza, Grlom u jagode, 1975.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Curly Robinson, "Do Not Forsake Me," Boon, 1989. Bear strangler McGee, "Gunmen of the Apocalypse," Red Dwarf, 1993. Large man, "Get Away with You," KYTV, 1993. Journalist, "Babies," Frank Stubbs Promotes, 1994. Gerald the sumo magician, "Thursday Night Fever," Coogan's Run, 1995. "Honey Trap," The Thin Blue Line, 1995. Thug, "The Wrong Man," Paul Merton in Galton and Simpson's ... , 1997. Tony Bradwell, "Heat and Light," The Bill, 1998.

MANOJLOVIC, Predrag "Miki" See MANOJLOVIC, Miki

MARCUS, Steve See MARCUS, Stephen

MARCUS, Stephen (Steve Marcus)

MARGOLIS, Mark PERSONAL PERSONAL Career: Actor.

Career: Actor. CREDITS CREDITS Film Appearances: Mr. Morrison, Short Eyes, 1977. Prison guard, Going in Style, 1979. Earl Mager, Diner, 1982.

Film Appearances: Moose, My Beautiful Launderette, Orion Classics, 1985. 257

MARQUETTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Pedro Quintana, The Avenging (also known as Two against the Wind), Silver King Releasing, 1982. 5:00 Bar owner, Eddie Macon's Run, 1983. Shadow, Scar/ace, Universal, 1983. Adam Zarewski, Far from Poland, Beach Street Films, 1984. Man in phone booth, The Bedroom Window, DEC, 1987. Maintenance man, The Secret of My Success, 1987. Father Max, The Rosary Murders, 1987. The Tin Man, White Hot (also known as Crack in the Mirror), Paul Entertainment, 1988. 10th Connecticut soldier, Glory, 1989. John Zanasco, Just Like in the Movies, 1989. Gage, "Cat From Hell/' Tales from the Darkside: The Movie, Paramount, 1990. Mendoza, The Pit and the Pendulum (also known as The Inquisitor), JGM Enterprises, 1990. General Olmedo, Delta Force 2: Operation Stranglehold (also known as Delta Force II: The Colombian Connection), 1990. Bobadilla, 7492: Conquest of Paradise (also known as 7492: Christophe Colomb, 1492: La conquete du paradis, and 7492: la conquista del paraiso), Scotia Deutschland, 1992. New York Money, Where the Rivers Flow North, 1993. Mr. Shickadance, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, Warner Bros., 1994. Captain Hunt, Squanto: A Warrior's Tale (also known as The Last Great Warrior), Buena Vista, 1994. Louis Solanas, / Shot Andy Warhol, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. Philip DeMarco, The Pallbearer, Miramax, 1996. Red Brandsford (bartender), Absolute Power, Columbia, 1997. Mr. Borofsky, Trouble on the Corner, 1997. Malcolm Preston, Pants on Fire, 1998. Sol Robeson, Pi, Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Bartender, Side Streets, 1998. Heinrich Knutzhorn, The Thomas Crown Affair, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1999. Gene Morgansen, Mickey Blue Eyes, Warner Bros., 1999. Fajngold, Jakob the Liar (also known as Jakob le menteur), Columbia, 1999. Pope, End of Days, Universal, 1999. Vinnie, Flawless, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1999. Graham, Fast Food, Fast Women, Lot 47 Films, 2000. "Angela," Erotic Tales IV, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Jimmy, The Equalizer, 1985. Helmut Dieter, Santa Barbara, 1990. Antonio Nappa, prisoner #98N744, Oz, 1998-99.

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ricky, Rage of Angels (also known as Sidney Sheldon's Rage of Angels), NBC, 1983. Janitor, Doubletake, CBS, 1985. Television Appearances; Movies: Sergeant Meyers, Muggable Mary, Street Cop, CBS, 1982. Peter Calicas, Lady Mobster, ABC, 1988. Cosner, Columbo: Columbo Cries Wolf, ABC, 1990. Jacob Bercovici, Descending Angel, HBO, 1990. Mob boss, Above Freezing, Cinemax, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Cab driver, / Want to Go Home, ABC, 1985. Kristopholous, Almost Partners, PBS, 1987. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jimmy, 'The Mystery of Manon" Parts 1 and 2, The Equalizer, 1988. Adriano, "Double Identity—November 9, 1965," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1989. Dr. Nel Apgar, "A Matter of Perspective/' Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1990. George Lobrano, "Prince of Darkness/' Law and Order, NBC, 1992. New York Undercover, Fox, 1994. Bronson, "Legacy/7 Law and Order, NBC, 1997. Prince Street, NBC, 1997. Nicky Vodorgov, "Pulp Turkey/' Now and Again, ABC, 1999. Stage Appearances: Moe, Moe's Lucky Seven, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1994.

MARQUETTE, Chris 1984(Christopher Marquette; Marquette)

Christopher George

PERSONAL Born October 3, 1984, in Stewart, FL; son of George (a nuclear engineer) and Tisha Marquette; brother of Sean Marquette (an actor).

HBO,

Addresses: Agent—Buchwald Talent Group LLC, 6300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 910, Los Angeles, CA 90048. 258

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MASTERSON

Volume 33

Career: Actor. Appeared in "Barney" videos, print ads, and television commercials, including ones for Burger King and GE light bulbs.

MARQUETTE, Christopher George See MARQUETTE, Chris

Member: Screen Actors Guild, AFTRA, and Actors 7 Equity. MARSH, Anthony CREDITS

PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Richie, Sweet Nothings, Warner Bros., 1996. (As Christopher George Marquette) Miles, The Tic Code, Avalanche Releasing, 1998.

Career: Actor. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series: Gregory Hudson #7, Another World (also known as Another World: Bay City), 1996-97. Adam Brody, Aliens in the Family, ABC, 1996. (As Christopher Marquette) Xyber 9: New Dawn, 1999.

Film Appearances: Richard Conlan, Portia on Trial (also known as The Trial of Portia Merriman), 1937. Ned Hoyt, Overland Stage Raiders, Republic, 1938. Rutherford (uncredited), The Dawn Patrol, Warner Bros., 1938. MacDonald (uncredited), Million Dollar Legs, Paramount, 1939. Assistant post corporal (uncredited), Immortal Sergeant, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1943. Plane captain, Practically Yours, 1944. Pilot (uncredited), The Hour before the Dawn, 1944. Young man at party (uncredited), Love Letters, Paramount, 1945. Cripplegate (uncredited), Kitty, 1946. British pilot (uncredited), O.S.S., 1946. Interviewer, Till the End of Time, 1946. Tony (uncredited), The Greatest Show on Earth, Paramount, 1952. Capelier (uncredited), Scaramouche, 1952. Announcer, The Young Racers, American International Pictures, 1963. Sportscaster, Grand Prix, 1966. Crane, There's Only One Jimmy Grimble, Pathe, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Daniel, Noah, 1998. Jake Lansky—ages 9 to 11, Lansky, HBO, 1999. (As Christopher Marquette) Randy, Up Up and Away, 2000. (As Christopher Marquette) Junior, Geppetto, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Alex, Tearless/' Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1996. Ricky, "Double Down," Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Patrick, "And How!" Remember WENN, 1997. (As Christopher Marquette) Tim, "Fighting the Good Fight," Touched by an Angel, 1999. Eddie Junior, "Crosstalk," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1999. Pete Lawrence, "Who Nose?" 7th Heaven, The WB, 1999. Marty, "Abby Road," ER, NBC, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Guard, Sherlock Holmes and the Leading Lady, PBS, 1992.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in An Inspector Calls, Broadway production; and in A Winter's Tale, Lincoln Center, New York City.

OTHER SOURCES

MASTERSON, Fay

Periodicals: BackStage, April 7, 1995, p. 30.

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Kami Putnam, The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210-5302.

MARQUETTE, Christopher See MARQUETTE, Chris

Career: Actress.

259

MATHESON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television CREDITS

Volume 33

Addresses: Office—P.O. Box 81, Woodland Hills, CA 91365. Agent—David Greenblatt, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934.

Film Appearances: Head girl, The New Adventures of Pippi Longstocking (also known as Pippi Langstrump—starkast i vaerlder)f 1988. Maria, The Power of One (also known as La Puissance de range), Warner Bros., 1992. Gloria, The Man Without a Face, Warner Bros., 1993. Cindy Robberson, Cops and Robbersons, Columbia TriStar Films de Espana, S.A., 1994. Mattie Silk, The Quick and the Dead, TriStar, 1995. Sadie Prince, Paparazzo, Independent Television, 1995. Dolly, The Manor, Falcon, 1999. Sally, Eyes Wide Shut (also known as EWS), Warner Bros., 1999. Mia, Quantum Project, Sightsound.com, 2000. Tiffany, Sorted, A Plus Entertainment, 2000. Celeste, Venus and Mars, Buena Vista International, 2000. Crimes Past, 2000.

Career: Writer. Horror Hall of Fame, member of board of directors. Military service: U.S. Army, 1944-45. Member: Writers Guild—West, Dramatists Guild, World Science Fiction Association. Awards, Honors: Hugo Award, best motion picture, World Science Fiction Convention, 1958, for The Incredible Shrinking Man; guest of honor, World Science Fiction Convention, 1958 and 1976; Writers Guild Award nomination, best television movie, 1971, for Duel; Writers Guild Award, best film adaptation, and Edgar Allan Poe Award, best television feature or miniseries, Mystery Writers of America, both 1972, for The Night Stalker; World Fantasy Award, best novel, 1976, for Bid Time Return.

Television Appearances; Series: Gabriella Tanzi, Jupiter Moon, 1990.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Miranda Young, The Avenging Angel, TNT, 1995. Alice Pike, Forbidden Territory: Stanley's Search for Livingstone, ABC, 1997. Alice, The Apartment Complex, 1999. Rochelle, A Touch of Hope, NBC, 1999.

Film Appearances: Astonished man, Somewhere in Time, Universal, 1980. Film Work: Associate producer, The Comedy of Terrors (also known as The Graveside Story), American International Pictures, 1964.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jenny Harris, "The Beast Bellow/' Highlander, 1993. Clarice, 'Touch/' Strangers, HBO, 1996. Susie, "Bruce Willis & Robert De Niro Holding a Fish/' Came On!, 1996. Joanne Collingsworth, Mercy Point, UPN, 1998.

Television Appearances: President Garfield, Captains and the Kings (miniseries), 1976. The Horror Hall of Fame II (special), 1991. Rod Serling: Submitted for Your Approval (special), PBS, 1995. Television Work: Associate producer, The Strange Possession of Mrs. Oliver (movie), NBC, 1977.

MATHESON, Richard 1926(Josh Rogan, Logan Swanson) PERSONAL

WRITINGS

Full name, Richard Burton Matheson; born February 20, 1926, in Allendale, NJ; son of Bertolf (a tile floor installer) and Fanny (maiden name, Mathieson) Matheson; married Ruth Ann Woodson, July 1, 1952; children: Richard Christian (a writer, actor, and producer), Alison, Christian (a writer, actor, producer, and director), Bettina. Education: University of Missouri, B.A., 1949. Avocational interests: Musical composition, theatre, amateur acting.

Screenplays: Ransom, 1955. The Incredible Shrinking Man (adapted from his novel The Shrinking Man), Universal, 1957. (With Louis Metzer) The Beat Generation (also known as This Rebel Age), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1959. House of Usher (also known as The Fall of the House of Usher; adapted from the novel by Edgar Allan Poe), American International Pictures, 1960. 260

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MATHESON

Volume 33

Master of the World (adapted from Jules Verne's novels Master of the World and Robur, the Conqueror), American International Pictures, 1961. The Pit and the Pendulum (adapted from the story by Poe), American International Pictures, 1961. Tales of Terror (also known as Edgar Allan Foe's Tales of Terror and Foe's Tales of Terror; adapted from Poe's stories 'The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar," "Morella," "The Black Cat," and 'The Cask of Amontillado"), American International Pictures, 1962. (With Charles Beaumont and George Bax) Burn, Witch, Burn (also known as Night of the Eagle; adapted from Fritz Lieber's novel Conjure Wife), American International Pictures, 1962. The Raven (adapted from the poem by Poe), American International Pictures, 1963. The Comedy of Terrors (also known as The Graveside Story), American International Pictures, 1964. (As Logan Swanson, with William P. Leicester) The Last Man on Earth (also known as Naked Terror, The Night Creatures, Night People, Wind of Death, L'Ultimo Uomo del Ia Terra, and Vento di Morte] adapted from his novel / Am Legend), American International Pictures, 1964. Die! Die! My Darling! (also known as Fanatic; adapted from Anne Blaisdell's novel Nightmare), Columbia, 1965. The Young Warriors (also known as Eagle Warriors; adapted from his novel The Beardless Warriors), Universal, 1968. The Devil's Bride (also known as The Devil Rides Out; adapted from the novel by Dennis Wheatley), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. De Sade (also known as Das Ausschweifende Leben des Marquis de Sade and Die Liebesabenteuer des Marquis 5), American International Pictures, 1969. The Legend of Hell House (adapted from his novel Hell House), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973. Somewhere in Time (adapted from his novel Bid Time Return), Universal, 1980. "Kick the Can" (as Josh Rogan, with George Clayton Johnson and Melissa Mathison), "It's a Good Life," and "Nightmare at 20,000 Feet" (adapted from his story of the same name), Twilight Zone—The Movie, Warner Bros., 1983. (With Carl Gottlieb) Jaws 3-D (also known as Jaws 3), Universal, 1983. (With son Richard Christian Matheson) Loose Cannons, TriStar, 1990. Television Movies: Duel (adapted from Matheson's story of the same name), ABC, 1971. The Night Stalker (adapted from Jeff Price's story "The Kolchak Papers"), ABC, 1972. Ghost Story, NBC, 1972. The Night Strangler, ABC, 1973.

Dying Room Only (adapted from a story by Matheson), ABC, 1973. The Morning After, ABC, 1974. Scream of the Wolf, ABC, 1974. Dracula, CBS, 1974. The Stranger Within (also known as Trespass; adapted from a story by Matheson), ABC, 1974. "Amelia" (adapted from Matheson's story "Prey"), in Trilogy of Terror, ABC, 1975. Dead of Night, NBC, 1977. The Strange Possession of Mrs. Oliver, NBC, 1977. The Dreamer of Oz (also known as The Dreamer of Oz: The L. Frank Baum Story; adapted from a story by Matheson), CBS, 1990. "The Theater" in Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics, Sci-Fi Channel, 1994. "Bobby" in Trilogy of Terror II, USA Network, 1996. Television Episodes: "The Last Flight," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960. "A World of His Own," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960. "Nick of Time," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960. "The Invaders," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1961. "Once Upon a Time," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1961. "The Return of Andrew Bentley," Thriller, NBC, 1962. "Little Girl Lost," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962. "Young Man's Fancy," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962. "Mute," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962. "Death Ship," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962. "Steel," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962. "Night Call," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1964. "Spur of the Moment," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1964. "The Enemy Within," Star Trek, NBC, 1966. The Outer Limits (episode adapted from his story "The First Anniversary"), Showtime and syndicated,

1995. Also wrote scripts for episodes of The Girl from U.N.C.L.E, NBC; Have Gun Will Travel, CBS; Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS; The Night Gallery, NBC; and Chrysler Playhouse. Television Series: Lawman, ABC, between 1958 and 1962. The Incredible Hulk, 1978. Enos, 1980. Knight Rider, 1982. The Powers of Matthew Star, 1982. TheA-Team, 1983. Television Miniseries: The Martian Chronicles, NBC, 1980.

Novels: Fury on Sunday, Lion Books (New York City), 1953. Someone Is Bleeding, Lion Books, 1954. 261

McANUFF

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

I Am Legend, Fawcett (New York City), 1954, published as The Omega Man: I Am Legend, Berkley Publishing (New York City), 1971. The Shrinking Man, Fawcett, 1956. A Stir of Echoes, Lippincott (Philadelphia, PA), 1958. Ride the Nightmare, Ballantine (New York City), 1959. The Beardless Warriors, Little, Brown (Boston, MA), 1960. Hell House, Viking (New York City), 1971. Bid Time Return, Viking, 1975, published as Somewhere in Time, Tor Books (New York City), 1980. What Dreams May Come, Putnam (New York City), 1978. Journal of the Gun Years: Being Choice Selections from the Authentic, Never-before-Printed Diary of the Famous Gunfighter-Lawman Clay Halser! Whose Deeds of Daring Made His Name a By-word of Terror in the Southwest between the Years of 1866 and 1876, M. Evans (New York City), 1991. Seven Steps to Midnight, Forge (New York City), 1992. The Cun Fight, M. Evans, 1993. Earthbound, Tor Books, 1994. Shadow on the Sun, M. Evans, 1994. Hunger and Thirst, Gauntlet Press, 2000. Passion Play, Cemetery Dance, 2000.

Volume 33

ADAPTATIONS The novel / Am Legend was adapted as Soy Leyenda, released in 1967, and as The Omega Man, released in 1971; the story "Being" was adapted as It's Alive!, released in 1969; Ride the Nightmare was adapted as De la Part des Copains (also known as Cold Sweat, L'Uomo dalle Due Ombre, and De Vrienden Laten Groeten), released in 1970; Someone Is Bleeding was adapted as Les Seins de Glace (also known as Icy Breasts and Icy Flesh), released in 1972; the film The Incredible Shrinking Woman, released in 1981, was based on the novel The Shrinking Man; What Dreams May Come was adapted for film by Ron Bass and released by PolyGram Filmed Entertainment in 1998; A Stir of Echoes, released by Artisan Entertainment in 1999, was adapted by David Koepp from the novel of the same title.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 23, 1998, p. 8. Fangoria, December, 1989, pp. 14-19; February, 1990, pp. 14-18. Starlog, February, 1990, pp. 41-45; June, 1994, p. 32; November, 1998.

Short Story Collections: Born of Man and Woman: Tales of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Chamberlain Press, 1954, abridged edition published as Third from the Sun, Bantam (New York City), 1970. The Shores of Space, Bantam, 1957. Shock!: Thirteen Tales to Thrill and Terrify, Dell (New York City), 1961, published as Shock I, Berkley Publishing, 1979. Shock II, Dell, 1964. Shock III, Dell, 1966. Shock Waves, Dell, 1970. (Editor and contributor) Twilight Zone: The Original Stories, Avon (New York City), 1985. Richard Matheson: Collected Stories, 1989. By the Gun: Six from Richard Matheson, M. Evans, 1993.

McANUFF, Des 1952-

PERSONAL Born June 19, 1952, in Princeton, NJ; son of John Nelson and Ellen Boyd; married Susan Berman (an actress), January 1, 1984; children: Julia Violet. Addresses: Office—La Jolla Playhouse, P.O. Box 12039, La Jolla, CA 92037. Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825.

Other Writings: Author of "Afterword/' Magic Man and Other ScienceFantasy Stories, Fawcett, 1965. The Path: Metaphysics for the '90s (nonfiction), Capra Press (Santa Barbara, CA), 1993. Now You See It..., Tor Books, 1995. Robert Bloch: Appreciations of the Master, Tor Books, 1995. The Memoirs of Wild Bill Hickok, Jove (New York City), 1995. Mediums Rare (nonfiction), Cemetery Dance, 2000.

Career: Director, playwright, and producer. Dodger Theatre Company, New York City, cofounder, 1978; La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, artistic director, 1983-94, director in residence, 1994-99, interim artistic director, 2000—. Juilliard School, past member of faculty; University of California, San Diego, adjunct professor of theatre. Theatre Communications Group, past member of board of directors.

Also author of the play Now You See It. Contributor of stories and poems to Brooklyn Eagle and to magazines, including Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction.

Member: Society of Stage Directors and Choreographers. 262

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

McANUFF

Volume 33

Awards, Honors: Soho Arts Award, best director, c. 1978, for Gimme Shelter; Soho Arts Award, best offBroadway play, c. 1979, for Leave It to Beaver Is Dead; Soho Villager Award, best direction, c. 1982, Bay Area Circle Critics Award, Rockefeller grant, and Canada Council grant, all for The Death of Von Richthofen as Witnessed from Earth; Antoinette Perry Award, best director of a musical, 1985, for Big River; San Diego Critics Circle Award, c. 1989, for A Walk in the Woods; Antoinette Perry Award, 1993, for The Who's Tommy, the Amazing Journey; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, 1995, for How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying; San Diego Critics Circle Award for As You Like It.

The Matchmaker, Much Ado about Nothing, Romeo and Juliet, The Seagull, The Three Sisters, Twelfth Night, and Two Rooms, Eighty Days, all La Jolla Playhouse; producer of My Children! My Africa!

CREDITS

Executive producer, Quills, Fox Searchlight, 2000. Director, The Adventures of Rocky and Bui I winkle, Universal, 2000.

Major Tours: Director, A Walk in the Woods, Moscow, U.S.S.R., and Lithuanian cities, 1989-90. Film Work: Unit director, Renaissance Man, 1994. Director, Cousin Bette, Fox Searchlight, 1998. Executive producer, The Iron Giant, Warner Bros.,

1999.

Stage Work; Director, Except Where Indicated: The Crazy Locomotive, Chelsea Theatre Center, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, then Theatre Four, New York City, both 1977. Gimme Shelter, Dodger Theatre, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1978. Leave It to Beaver Is Dead, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1979. Holeville, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1979. Henry IV, Part I, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1981. How It All Began, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1981. Mary Stuart, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1981. The Death of Von Richthofen as Witnessed from Earth, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1982. Macbeth, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, Stratford, Ontario, 1983. Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, then American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, both 1984, retitled Big River, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1985. Shout Up a Morning, La Jolla Playhouse, then Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, 1986. (And producer) A Walk in the Woods, La Jolla Playhouse, then Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1987, later Booth Theatre, New York City, 1988. The Who's Tommy, the Amazing Journey, La Jolla Playhouse, then St. James Theatre, New York City, both 1993. How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying, La Jolla Playhouse, then Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1995. High Society, St. James Theatre, 1998.

Television Work; Specials: Director, A Walk in the Woods, PBS, 1989. Television Appearances; Specials: The Who's Tommy: The Amazing Journey, The Disney Channel, 1994. WRITINGS Plays: Leave It to Beaver Is Dead, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1979. The Death of Von Richthofen as Witnessed from Earth, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1982. The Who's Tommy, the Amazing Journey, La Jolla Playhouse, then St. James Theatre, New York City, both 1993. Has also written the stage plays A Lime in the Morning, Silent Edward, and Troll. Stage Music: Leave It to Beaver Is Dead, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1979. Songwriter, Holeville, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1979. The Death of Von Richthofen as Witnessed from Earth, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1982. Film Music: Song, 'The Other Side of Heaven," Cousin Bette, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1998.

Also directed As You Like It, Down the Road, Elmer Gantry, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Gillette, Macbeth, A Mad World My Masters,

Television Music: Theme music, A Walk in the Woods, PBS, 1989. 263

McARDLE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Other: Contributing editor, American Theatre.

Volume 33

Also appeared as Simon Lloyd, "Men of Substance/' Kavanagh QC. Film Appearances: Dilke, Skallagrigg, 1994. Pyesek, Janice Beard: 45 Words Per Minute, 1999. Headmaster, There's Only One Jimmy Grimble, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage West, June 18, 1998, p. 4.

WRITINGS Screenplays: It's Handy When People Don't Die, 1980. (With Tommy McArdle) Angela Mooney Dies Again, Merlin Films Group, 1997.

McARDLE, John 1950-

PERSONAL Born in 1950.

McCABE, Ruth Career: Actor and screenwriter. PERSONAL CREDITS Career: Actress. Television Appearances; Series: Billy Corkhill, Brookside, 1985-90. Charlie Woods, And the Beat Goes on, 1996. Eddie Gallagher, Bom to Run, 1997. Dr. Daniel Laing, Doctors At Large, BBC2, 1998.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Mary Carr, My Left Foot (also known as My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown), Miramax, 1989. Tinker woman, The Field, Avenue Pictures Productions, 1990. Wardrobe mistress, The Miracle, 1991. Mrs. Donovan, Fatal Inheritance, 1993. Kay Curley, The Snapper, 1993. Emily Mahon, Circle of Friends, Buena Vista International, 1995. Grace Bird, An Awfully Big Adventure, Fine Line, 1995. Kathleen, Titanic Town, The Shooting Gallery, 1998. OToole, Talk of Angels, Miramax, 1998. Mary, The Closer You Get (also known as American Women), Fox Searchlight, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dr. Daniel Laing, Out of Hours, 1998. Steve Morris, Metropolis, PBS, 2000. Roy Lavery, My Fragile Heart, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Harry, Bambino Mio (also known as Mon enfant), 1994. Male Freeman, Rich Deceiver, 1995. The Place of the Dead, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Paul Garnet, Gallowglass, PBS, 1995. DCS Ballinger, Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgment, PBS, 1997.

Television Appearances; Series: Rosalie, Takin' Over the Asylum, 1994.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Phil Lane, "New Moves/' The Bill, 1995. Terry Tinniswood, "Vigilante," Heartbeat, 1995. Pete Ellington, "A Taste of Freedom," Casualty, 1997. Ken, "Staying Alive: Part 1," Holby City, 1999. Clive Richards, "Faith, Hope and Love," Peak Practice, 2000. Eddie Armitage, "Shifting Sands," Where the Heart Is, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Kathleen O'Hara, Scarlett, CBS, 1994. Penny, Nature Boy, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Elaine, Hostages, HBO, 1993. Wyn Ryan, Silent Witness: The Sins of the Father, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. 264

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MCDONALD

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jack Dale, New York Undercover, Fox, 1994. Captain Arthur O'Byrne, "Without Mercy," New York Undercover, Fox, 1996. Living Single, Fox, 1996. Max, "The Monogamists/7 Sex and the City, HBO, 1998. Jesse Hansen, "Bad Blood/7 Law and Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 2000.

Wyn Ryan, Silent Witness: Blood, Sweat and Tears, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Wyn Ryan, Silent Witness: Only the Lonely, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Wyn Ryan, Silent Witness: Friends Like These, Arts and Entertainment, 1998.

MCCAFFREY, James 1960(Jim McCaffrey)

OTHER SOURCES PERSONAL

Periodicals: Sci-Fi TV, February 1999.

Born in 1960. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775.

MCCAFFREY, Jim See MCCAFFREY, James

Career: Actor. McDONALD, Garry 1948CREDITS PERSONAL Film Appearances: Maitre d', New York's Finest (also known as New York Cats), 1987. (As Jim McCaffrey) National Guard, Bail Jumper, Fox Lorber, 1990. Paul Stewart, Schemes, Bristol Entertainment, 1995. Sal, Burnzy's Last Call, 1995. Roy, The Truth About Cats and Dogs, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Frank Taylor, Shanghai 1937 (also known as Hotel Shanghai), 1996. Nick, Nick and Jane, Cinepix, 1997. Michael, The Tic Code, Avalanche Releasing, 1998. Dante, Coming Soon, Unapix Entertainment, 1999. Jack Ryan, The Florentine, Bcb Productions, 1999.

Born October 30, 1948, in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; married Diane Craig (an actress), 1971. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role, 1982, for The Pirate Movie. CREDITS Film Appearances: Updike's aide, Avengers of the Reef, 1973. Mechanic, Stone, 1974. Constable Jones, Picnic at Hanging Rock, Atlantic, 1975. Lou, The Picture Show Man, Cinema World, 1977. Policeman, Burning an Illusion, 1981. Sergeant-Inspector, The Pirate Movie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Mr. Meggs, Ginger Meggs, 1982. Jones, Molly, 1983. Robert O'Hara Burke, Wills and Burke (also known as Wills and Burke: The Untold Story), 1985. Max Falcon, Those Dear Departed (a\so known as Dear Departed and Ghosts CAN Do It), 1987. Dan Burroughs, The Place at the Coast, 1987. Ollie Rennie, Struck by Lightening, 1990.

Television Appearances; Series: Terence Flanagan, Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. JoeAstor, Viper, NBC, 1994. Mac Swift, Swift Justice, UPN, 1996. JoeAstor, Viper, 1998-99. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jack Merrick (Part 2), Telling Secrets (also known as Contract for Murder), ABC, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Darryl, Switched at Birth (also known as Mistaken Identity and Two Babies: Switched at Birth), NBC, 1999. 265

McGINLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Kelvin Chevalier, Mr. Accident, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000. Moulin Rouge, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000.

Volume 33

Sammy McClure, Resurrection Man, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. Gary, The General (also known as / Once Had a Life), Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Lipservice, 1998. Hase, Simon Magus, Channel Four Films, 1999. Ian, The Closer You Get (also known as American Women), Fox Searchlight Pictures, 2000. Sweetley, The Claim, United Artists, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: You Can't See Round Corners, 1967. Dave, Snake Cully with Dad and Dave, 1972. Over There, 1972. Kid Eager, The Aunty Jack Show, 1972. Flash Nick from Jindavick, 1974. Norman Gunston, The Norman Gunston Show, 1975. The Garry McDonald Show, 1977. Arthur Beare, Mother and Son, 1983. Frank Rose, Eggshells, 1991. Malcolm Lucas, Fallen Angels, 1997.

Television Appearances; Series: Inspector Beecher, Dr. Bell and Mr. Doyle, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ferry, The Hanging Gale, Bravo, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Johnson, The Other Side of Paradise, 1992. Alex Goodson, Halifax f.p.: Someone You Know, 1997.

Television Appearances; Movies: Jim Caine, Circles of Deceit: Dark Secret, 1995. Frankie Conroy, The Informant, Showtime, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials: Freddie Brooks, Winners: Top Kid (also known as Top Kid), PBS, 1985.

Television Appearances; Specials: Beecher, The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes (also known as Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes), PBS, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, The Panel, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Michael Roach, 'Trial and Error/' Boon, 1991.

McGINLEY, Sean McKINNON, Ray PERSONAL PERSONAL Career: Actor. Addresses: Agent—Judy Schoen & Associates, 606 North Larchmont Blvd., Ste. 309, Los Angeles, CA 90004.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Doyle, Fools of Fortune, Lauren Film, 1990. Father Doran, The Field, Avenue Pictures Productions, 1990. Charlo Spencer, The Family, 1994. Mr. Duggan, Circle of Friends, Buena Vista International, 1995. MacClannough, Braveheart, Paramount, 1995. Smith, Michael Collins, Warner Bros., 1996. Raymie, Trojan Eddie, Manuel Salvador, 1996. Detective Roche, Naer Finbar foersvann (also known as The Disappearance of Finbar), Buena Vista International, 1996. Tommy Breen, A Further Gesture (also known as The Break), Rosebud Communications Releasing, 1996. Mr. D., Bogwoman, 1997. Sergeant, The Butcher Boy, Warner Bros., 1997.

Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Trooper number one, Driving Miss Daisy, Warner Bros., 1989. Cub reporter, Tune in Tomorrow ... (also known as Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter], 1990. Harmon, Livin' Large! (also known as The Tapes of Dexter Jackson), Samuel Goldwyn, 1991. David Hinton, Bugsy, TriStar Pictures, 1991. Frank, The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag, Buena Vista, 1992. Lawyer Webb, Sommersby, Warner Espanola, 1993. 266

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MERRISON

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jordan McNeil, The Last Best Place, PBS, 1996. Senator, Grapefruit Moon, ABC, 1998.

Bradley, A Perfect World, Warner Bros., 1993. Deputy Morris Ridgewick, Needful Things, Columbia, 1993. FIDO White (Jerry), Apollo 13, Universal, 1995. Dale, The Net, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1995. Charlie Cool, Jr., The Grass Harp, Fine Line, 1995. Nathaniel Rollins, Goodbye Lover, Warner Bros., 1999. Harry Lehman, This Is Harry Lehman, 1999. Vernon T. Waldrip, O Brother, Where Art Thou?, Buena Vista, 2000. Title role, The Accountant, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jethro Puller, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1990. Dwayne Dobber, "Dwayne's World/' Designing Women, CBS, 1991. Donny Hubbard, 111 Fly Away, NBC, 1991. Jethro Puller, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1991. Ray Parsons, Crossroads, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Dwayne Dobber, "Sex and the Single Woman/' Designing Women, CBS, 1992. Thomas, Picket Fences, CBS, 1993. Billy, "Protective Measures/' Sisters, NBC, 1994. Bill, The Boys Are Back, CBS, 1994. Wade Parsons, "The Tabloid/' Matlock, 1994. Lenny Barlow, "A Perfect World," The Client (also known as John Grisham's The Client), CBS, 1995. Lenny Barlow, "Them That Has ...," The Client (also known as John Grisham's The Client), CBS, 1995. Lenny Barlow, "Drive, He Said," The Client (also known as John Grisham's The Client), CBS, 1995. Lyle, Legend, UPN, 1995. Killer, Nash Bridges, CBS, 1996. Gilbert Van Eggidy, Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. Hugh, the terrorist, "Devotion," Michael Hayes, CBS, 1998. Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1998. Ted Moore, 'Taint Misbehavin'," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1999.

Film Work: Director, The Accountant, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Lyle's father, Murder in Mississippi, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Ken Mott, Rising Son, TNT, 1990. Stuart Troxel, Web of Deceit, USA Network, 1990. Man with basketball, When Will I Be Loved?, NBC, 1990. Carol Bonner, Paris Trout, HBO, 1991. Ben Harper, Night of the Hunter, ABC, 1991. Bob Cheshire, In the Line of Duty: Manhunt in the Dakotas (also known as In the Line of Duty: The Twilight Murders and Midnight Murders), NBC, 1991. Dr. Nyland, In Sickness and in Health (also known as Hearts on Fire), CBS, 1992. Les, Taking Back My Life (also known as Taking Back My Life: The Nancy Ziegenmeyer Story), CBS, 1992. Victor, Indecency, USA Network, 1992. Deputy Joe Pritchard, Roswell (also known as Roswell: The U.F.O. Cover-Up), Showtime, 1994. Buddy Rivers, Moment of Truth: Caught in the Crossfire (also known as Caught in the Crossfire), NBC, 1994. Steve Sweetzer, Forgotten Sins, ABC, 1996. Shanty man with gun, Old Man (also known as William Faulkner's Old Man), CBS, 1997. The Price of a Broken Heart, Lifetime, 1999. Rocket's Red Glare, 2000.

WRITINGS Screenplays: The Accountant, 2000.

MERRISON, Clive 1945PERSONAL Born September 15, 1945. Career: Actor.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lee Bob, The Gambler Returns: The Luck of the Draw (also known as Luck of the Draw: The Gambler Returns), NBC, 1991. Charlie Campion, The Stand (also known as Stephen King's The Stand), ABC, 1994. Will Benteen, Scarlett, CBS, 1994. Long Bill Coleman, Dead Man's Walk (also known as Larry McMurtry's Dead Man's Walk), ABC, 1996.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Weston, Henry VIII and His Six Wives, Levitt-Pickman, 1973. Chris, Riddles of the Sphinx, 1976. John Ruskin, Four Questions about Art, 1979. 267

MEYERS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

The forger, Victory (also known as Escape to Victory), Paramount, 1981. Futurist, Mark Gertler Fragments of a Biography, 1981. Major Lanyev, Firefox, Warner Bros., 1982. Sir Henry Price-Parry, Rebecca's Daughters, 1992. Henry Hulme, Heavenly Creatures, Miramax, 1994. Desmond Fairchild, An Awfully Big Adventure, Fine Line, 1995. Fenelon-Barnes, The English Patient, Miramax, 1996. Jack Garnet, True Blue, Manuel Salvador, 1996. Gardner, Photographing Fairies (also known as Apparition), PolyGram Video, 1997. Hobo, Janice Beard: 45 Words Per Minute, 1999. Quentin, Saving Grace, Fine Line, 2000. Gillman, Pandaemonium, Moonstone Entertainment, 2000. Archibald Grey, Up at the Villa, 2000.

Volume 33

Deputy Chief Caretaker, "Paradise Towers," Doctor Who, 1987. Ackroyd, "In Love and War," Bergerac, 1990. Nicholas Waugh, "Drunk Minister," Drop the Dead Donkey, 1991. Voice of Darius, "Daniel," Testament: The Bible in Animation, HBO, 1997. Stage Appearances: The Madness of King George III, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1993. Radio Appearances: Portrayed Sherlock Holmes in the BBC Radio dramatizations of 60 Conan Doyle stories, 1989-98. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Movies: Bikov, Coming Out of the Ice, CBS, 1982. Bartholomew Sholto, The Sign of Four, 1983. Cariani and the Courtesans, 1987. Claude Delmas, "A Hand Witch of the Second Stage/7 Spirit of Man, 1989. Molotov, Stalin, HBO, 1992. Tegwyn, Mortimer's Law, 1998.

Taped Readings: Sherlock Holmes, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, Vol. 1, BDD Audio, 1996. Sherlock Holmes, The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, 1997. Sherlock Holmes, BBC Radio Presents: The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, Vol. 2, BDD Audio, 1998.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bill Bourne, The Glittering Prizes, 1976. Richard Sheridan, Prince Regent, 1978. Private Schultz, 1981. Sovinkov, Reilly: The Aces of Spies, 1983. Leonard Draeger, Thin Air, 1988. Mr. Justice Bell, McLibel!, 1997. Chamberlain, The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns (also known as Kampf der Kobolde and Leprechauns), NBC, 1999.

MEYERS, Ari 1969PERSONAL Born Ariadne Meyer, April 6, 1969, in San Juan, PR; daughter of Taro Meyer (an actress). Education: Graduated from Yale University, degrees in theatre and philosophy. Avocational interests: Scuba diving, making jewelry.

Television Appearances; Specials: Percival Fortescue, "A Pocketful of Rye" (also known as "Miss Marple: A Pocketful of Rye"), Agatha Christie's Miss Marple, Series II, Arts and Entertainment, 1986. Shop assistant, Monsignor Quixote, PBS, 1987. Television interviewer, A Very British Coup, PBS, 1989.

Addresses: Agent—SDB Partners, Inc., 1801 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 902, Los Angeles, CA 90067-5981. Career: Actress.

Television Appearances; Series: Irvin, Mann's Best Friends, 1985. Beaumont-Savage, The Tomorrow People, 1992. Norriswood, How Do You Want Me?, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nominations, best young actress in a television comedy series, 1985 and 1986, and exceptional performance by a young actress starring in a television comedy or drama series, 1987, all for Kate and Allie.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jim Callum, "The Tomb of the Cybermen," Doctor Who, 1967. Idris Evans, "King's Gambit," Counterstrike, 1969. Dr. Peter Thorn, "The Smoke Screen," Yes, Prime Minister, 1986.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Emma Jane McArdle, Kate and Allie, CBS, 1984-88. 268

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MIDDLEMASS

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Movies: Jenny Corsini, Running Out, 1983. Amy Peterson, /./cense to Kill, CBS, 1984. Jackie, Haunted, PBS, 1984. Nicky Ryan, Kids Don't Tell, CBS, 1985. Stacy Harding, Picking Up the Pieces, CBS, 1985. Young Patty Duke, Call Me Anna, ABC, 1990. Carly Elias, In My Daughter's Name, CBS, 1992. Lisa Darby, Confessions: Two Faces of Evil, NBC, 1994. Ruth Keller, Not Our Son, CBS, 1994. Chelsea Gardner, Home Song (also known as LaVyrle Spencer's Home Song), CBS, 1996. Nicole Voss, The Secret (also known as The Killing Secret), NBC, 1997. Gina, Unwed Father, ABC, 1997. Janice Reston, Family Blessings (also known as LaVyrle Spencer's Family Blessings), CBS, 1999.

MIDDLEMASS, Frank 1919PERSONAL Born in 1919. Career: Actor. CREDITS Television Appearances; Miniseries: Kutuzov, War and Peace, 1973. General, Anna Karenina, 1977. Kean, BBC, 1978, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1979. Crime and Punishment, BBC, 1979, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1980. Algy Merries, To Serve Them All My Days, 1980. Lord Derby, "Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years/' Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1981. King Maajid, Lace, ABC, 1984. Mr. Brownlow, Oliver Twist, 1985. George, The Bretts, Central Television, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1987. Uncle Pumblechook, Great Expectations, The Disney Channel, 1989. Dr. Froelich, Sherlock Holmes and the Leading Lady, PBS, 1992. Edgar Deacon, A Dance to the Music of Time, 1997. Judge, The Wth Kingdom, NBC, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Aimee Thompson, "What a Night/' Evening Shade, CBS, 1993. Aimee Thompson, "She What?/7 Evening Shade, CBS, 1993. Amy Sawyer, "Out of the Past/' Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 2000. Other Television Appearances: Debbie Travalian, Full House (special), CBS, 1983. Beth Ashley, Windmills of the Cods (miniseries; also known as Sidney Sheldon's Windmills of the Gods), CBS, 1988. Lisa Rosenberg, A Matter of Conscience (special), CBS, 1989. Atana, Sidney Sheldon's Memories of Midnight (miniseries; also known as Memories of Midnight), CBS, 1991. Nancy Hardgrave, River of Rage: The Taking of Maggie Keene (also known as Murder on the Rio Grande), 1993.

Television Appearances; Series: Charles Poldark, Poldark, BBC, then PBS, 1977. Father Gregory, Knights of God, 1987. Dr. Alex Ferrenby, Heartbeat, 1992-93. Richard "Rocky" Hardcastle, As Time Goes By, beginning in 1993. Mr. Markland, An Unsuitable Job for a Woman, 1998.

Film Appearances: Debbie, Author! Author!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Holly Sherwood, Think Big, 1990. Kim, Shakma (also known as Nemesis), 1990. Brock, Dutch (also known as Driving Me Crazy), 1991. Allison Mills, Dark Horse, 1992. Duff Darling, How to Make an American Quilt, 1995.

Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Henriques, Madame Sin, ABC, 1972. Thomas Marvel, The Invisible Man, 1984. Dubois, One Against the Wind, PBS, 1991. Mr. Walrus, The Whipping Boy (also known as Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy and Der Prinz und der Pruegelknabe), The Disney Channel, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: Pompey, Measure for Measure (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: Measure for Measure), BBC, then The Shakespeare Plays, PBS, 1979. Masterpiece Theatre: Fifteen Years, PBS, 1986.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Amy Fisher: My Story, 1993. 269

MILLER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Major Palgrave, A Caribbean Mystery (also known as Miss Marple: A Caribbean Mystery), Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Alex, The Lost Language of Cranes, PBS, 1991. Mr. Markland, Sacrifice, PBS, 1998.

Volume 33

Gripe, The Confederacy, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1974. Ulrik Brendel, Rosmersholm, Royal Haymarket Theatre, London, 1977. Major Petkoff, Arms and the Man, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1978. M'Comas, You Never Can Tell, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1979. Boss Mangan, Heartbreak House, Royal Haymarket Theatre, 1983. You Never Can Tell, Theatre Royal, London, 1988. Temptation, Westminster Theatre, 1990. Mr. Bullamy, The Magistrate, Savoy Theatre, London, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Commander, "The Heir Apparent/' Ghost Squad, 1963. Sawbow, "The Rotters/7 The Avengers, 1969. Mr. Rivers, "Students at Heart/' Doctor at Large, 1971. Judd, "Short Back and Palais Glide/' Last of the Summer Wine, 1973. Albert Lyons, "The Sudden Storm/' Upstairs, Downstairs, 1974. Sterndale, "Poppy," The Sweeney, 1975. The master of Bailie College, "Doing the Honours," Yes, Minister, 1981. Old Man Miller, "Party Fun," Juliette Bravo, 1981. Henry Barnes, A Family Affair, Entertainment Channel, 1982. Henry Baker, "The Blue Carbuncle," The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, 1984. The master of Bailie College, "The Bishop's Gambit," Yes, Prime Minister, 1986. Harvey Wedgewood, "The Charity Horse-Racing Evening," A Bit of a Do, 1989. Stuff, 1989. Dr. Beckering, "Big Fight Special," KYTV, 1990. "Crisis Special," KYTV, 1992. Baron LeMartin, "The Ransom of Richard Redstone," Highlander, 1997. Arthur Broughton, "Moving On," Peak Practice, 1999. Leonard Huckerby, "Mirror Image," Casualty, 2000.

Major Tours: Member of chorus, Romeo and Juliet, U.S. cities, 1967. Film Appearances: Bruce, Otley, Columbia, 1968. Plumber, Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed!, Warner Bros., 1969. Say Hello to Yesterday, Cinerama, 1970. Sir Charles Lyndon, Barry Lyndon, Warner Bros., 1975. Dr. Windsor, The Island, Universal, 1980. Dr. Sunderland, A Swarm in May, ICA Projects, 1983. Brezhnev, Squaring the Circle, 1983. Voice of Caterpillar, Dreamchild, Universal, 1985. Dark River, 1990. Radio Appearances; Episodic: "Mad for the Love of Old Balconies," Globe Theatre, BBC Radio 4, 1989.

Other Television Appearances: Fool, King Lear (also known as Play of the Month: King Lear), 1975. Fool, King Lear (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: King Lear), BBC, 1982. The First Part of King Henry VI, 1983. The Second Part of King Henry VI, 1983.

RECORDINGS Albums: Mr. Lundie, Brigadoon, EMI/Angel, 1992.

Stage Appearances: Polonius, Hamlet, Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1967. Member of chorus, Romeo and Juliet, Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, City Center Theatre, 1967. Pompey, Measure for Measure, Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, City Center Theatre, 1967. Dr. Grapielkof, Spitting Image, Hampstead Theatre Club, London, 1968. Sir Epicure Mammon, The Alchemist, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, England, 1969, then Old Vic Theatre, London, 1970. Fool, King Lear, Nottingham Playhouse, 1969, then Old Vic Theatre, 1970. Widowers' Houses, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1970.

MILLER, Jason 1939-

PERSONAL Born April 22, 1939, in Scranton, PA; son of John (an electrician) and Mary Claire (a teacher) Miller; married Linda Gleason, 1963 (divorced, 1973); married Ruth Josem (a model; marriage ended); children: (first marriage) Jennifer, Jason Patric (an actor), Jordan; (with Susan Bernard) Joshua. Education: University of Scranton, B.A., 1961; also attended Catholic University of America. 270

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MILLER

Volume 33

Film Appearances: Father Damien Karras, The Exorcist, Warner Bros., 1973, recut version released as The Exorcist: The Version You Haven't Seen Yet (also known as The Exorcist: The Version You've Never Seen), 2000. Cooper, The Nickel Ride, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Aristides Ungria, El Perm (also known as The Dog and Vengeance), 1976. Dr. Aldo Meyer, Des Teufels Advokat (also known as The Devil's Advocate], 1977. Lieutenant Frankie Reno, The Ninth Configuration (also known as Twinkle, Twinkle, Killer Kane), 1980. Don Appolini, Monsignor, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Sarge, Toy Soldiers, 1984. Benjamin Rasnick, Light of Day, 1987. Patient X, The Exorcist III (also known as The Exorcist III: Legion and William Peter Blatty's The Exorcist ///), 1990. Mikie, Small Kill, 1992. Ara Parseghian, Rudy, 1993. Detective Rollins, Murdered Innocence, 1994. Lieutenant March, Mommy, 1995. Doctor, Trance (also known as The Eternal), Trimark, 1998. Slice, 2000.

Addresses: Contact—c/o Aaron Productions, Inc., Brooks Bldg., Suite 600, 436 Spruce St., Scranton, PA 18503-1842. Career: Actor and writer. Scranton Public Theatre, Scranton, PA, artistic director; Public Theatre of Pennsylvania, director; Pennsylvania Summer Theatre Festival, director. Worked as a waiter, truck driver, and welfare investigator. Awards, Honors: New York Drama Critics Circle Award, best play, 1972, and Antoinette Perry Award and Pulitzer Prize, both 1973, all for the play That Championship Season; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1974, for The Exorcist; nominated for Golden Berlin Bear, Berlin International Film Festival, 1982, for the screenplay That Championship Season; Emmy Award and Christopher Award, both 1989, for A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story; Nobody Hears a Broken Drum was selected "millennium play" for the state of Pennsylvania; also awarded Pennsylvania Gold Medal. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Pip, Pequod, Mercury Theatre, 1969. The assistant, The Happiness Cage, New York Shakespeare Festival, Estelle Newman Theatre, New York City, 1970. Paryfon Rogozhin, Subject to Fits, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1971. Edmund Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, Hartke Theatre, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC, 1971. Juno and the Paycock, Hartke Theatre, 1971. Coach, That Championship Season, Montage, PA, 1987. Elwood P. Dowd, Harvey, Pennsylvania Summer Theatre Festival, Scranton, 1994.

Film Work: Director, That Championship Season, Cannon, 1982. Television Appearances; Movies: Father William Wasson, A Home of Our Own, 1975. Title role, F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood, 1976. John Rawlins, Vampire, 1979. Dr. Tom Henderson, The Henderson Monster, 1980. Arthur Miller, Marilyn: The Untold Story, 1980. Clay Orlovsky, The Best Little Girl in the World, 1981. Garret Locke, A Touch of Scandal, CBS, 1984. Dr. Miles Keefer, Deadly Care, CBS, 1987.

Appeared at Windmill Dinner Theatre, Fort Worth, TX, 1970; also performed with Champlain Shakespeare Festival, Burlington, VT, Cincinnati Shakespeare Festival, Cincinnati, OH, and at the Center Stage, Baltimore, MD.

Other Television Appearances; Miniseries: The Bell System Family Theater, 1975. Owen Fitzstephan, The Dain Curse (miniseries; also known as Dashiell Hammett's "The Dain Curse"), 1978. The Horror Hall of Fame (special), 1990. The Fear of God: The Making of the Exorcist (special), 1998.

Major Tours: Barrymore's Ghost (solo show), U.S. cities, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Lot, AMC, 1999. WRITINGS

Stage Director: California Suite, Scranton Public Theatre, Scranton, 1996. The Driveway, Scranton Public Theatre, 2000. Barrymore's Ghost (solo show), U.S. cities, 1997.

Plays: Lou Gehrig Did Not Die of Cancer, Perfect Son, and The Circus Lady (triple-bill), produced at Triangle 271

MILLER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Theatre, New York City, 1967, published in one volume by Dramatists Play Service (New York City), 1971. Nobody Hears a Broken Drum, produced at Fortune Theatre, New York City, 1970, published by Dramatists Play Service, 1971. That Championship Season, New York Shakespeare Festival, Estelle Newman Theatre, then Booth Theatre, New York City, 1972, later Garrick Theatre, London, 1974, published by Dramatists Play Service, 1972. Barrymore's Ghost (solo show), produced at Empty Space Theatre, Seattle, WA, then toured U.S. cities, all 1997.

Volume 33

CREDITS Film Appearances: LeRoy Barron, Take Down, Buena Vista, 1978. Jerry Seinfeld: Stand-Up Confidential, 1987. Officer number two, Three Fugitives, Buena Vista, 1989. Plumber, Out Cold, 1989. Mr. Hollister, Pretty Woman, Buena Vista, 1990. Teller, Almost an Angel, Paramount, 1990. Tom, LA. Story, Unirecord Internacional, 1991. Adrian Beltz, Suburban Commando, New Line Cinema, 1991. Dean Elias, Necessary Roughness, 1991. Newton Patterson, Frozen Assets, RKO Pictures, 1992. The chief, Carry On Columbus, Lauren Film, 1992. Detective Sergeant Halsey, Undercover Blues, United International Pictures, 1993. Katzenback, Radioland Murders, 1994. Joe Dubin, The Favor, Orion, 1994. Norman, Dream Lover, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1994. Sid, Corrina, Corrina, New Line Cinema, 1994. Dean Richmond, The Nutty Professor, Universal, 1996. Mayor Glenn Welsch, Waiting for Guffman, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. State judge, Dear Cod, Paramount, 1996. Derek Lester, For Richer or Poorer, 1997. Bradford, Chairman of the Board, Trimark, 1998. Louis Seagram, Carnival of Souls (also known as Wes Craven Presents Carnival of Souls), Trimark, 1998. Paul Panich, The Minus Man, Tsg Pictures, 1999. Walter Stratford, 10 Things I Hate About You, Buena Vista, 1999. Kenny, the bartender, Runaway Bride, Paramount, 1999. Dunstan Cactus, The Big Tease, Warner Bros., 1999. Pros and Cons, 1999. Dean Richmond, Nutty Professor II: The Klumps, Universal, 2000. Max Berman, Best in Show, Warner Bros., 2000. Voice of XR, Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (animated), 2000.

Also author of It's a Sin to Tell a Lie. Screenplays: That Championship Season (adapted from his play of the same title), Cannon, 1982. Television Movies: Marilyn: The Untold Story, 1980. The Reward, 1980. A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story, NBC, 1989. That Championship Season (adapted from his play), Showtime, 1999. Other Writings: Stone Step (poetry), privately printed, 1968. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, November 23, 1987, p. 58. Philadelphia Magazine, August 1994, P. 33.

MILLER, Larry 1953Television Appearances; Series: Larry, The Pursuit of Happiness, ABC, 1995. Jerome Nash, Life's Work, ABC, 1996. Orwell, Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. Voice of Pointy-Haired Boss, Dilbert (animated), UPN, 1999—. Voice of XR, Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated), 2000.

PERSONAL Born October 15, 1953, in Valley Stream, NY. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934. Career: Actor.

Television Appearances; Movies: Professor Albert Loman, Frankenstein: The College Years, Fox, 1991. Dean Al Valentine, The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes, ABC, 1995.

Awards, Honors: Film Showcase Jury Award, U.S. Comedy Arts Festival, best actor, 2000, for Pros and Cons. 272

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MITCHELL

Volume 33

Television Appearances; Specials: Funnymen: Triple Clowns of Comedy, Showtime, 1988. Be Careful What You Ask For, NBC, 1990. Children's Miracle Network Telethon, syndicated, 1991. Larry Miller: Just Words, HBO, 1992. Montreal International Comedy Festival '93, HBO, 1993. Comedy Club Superstars, ABC, 1996. Jerry Seinfeld: I'm Telling You for the Last Time, HBO, 1998. Comedy Central Presents the New York Friars Club Roast of Jerry Stiller, Comedy Central, 1999.

MITCHELL, Warren 1926PERSONAL Born Warren Miell, January 14, 1926, in London, England; married Constance Wake, 1950; children: Connie. Education: Trained for the stage at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Career: Actor.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Cable guy, "Pilot/' The Single Guy, NBC, 1995. The Jon Lovitz Show, ABC, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Society of West End Theatre Award, best actor, 1979, for Death of a Salesman; Australian Film Institute Award, best actor in a supporting role, 1982, for Norman Loves Rose.

Television Appearances; Episodic: One-Night Stand, HBO, 1989. Cop, "Up the River," Dream On, HBO, 1990. Cop, "Play Melville for Me," Dream On, HBO, 1991. TheA-List, Comedy Central, 1992. The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992. Irwin Bader, "The French Conception," Dream On, HBO, 1993. Lou Bonaparte, "The Unplanned Child," Mad About You, NBC, 1993. Lou Bonaparte, "It's a Wrap," Mad About You, 1993. Irwin Bader, "Tis a Pity She's a Neighbor," Dream On, HBO, 1994. Michael Dobson, "Coma," Law and Order, NBC, 1994. Doorman, "The Doorman," Seinfeld, NBC, 1995. Voice of Larry, Dr. Katz: Professional Therapist (animated), Comedy Central, 1995. Michael Dobson, "Encore," Law and Order, NBC, 1996. Warren, "Everybody's Stalking," Boston Common, 1996. Lloyd, the building inspector, "The Bribe," George and Leo, CBS, 1997. Lou Bonaparte, "The Coin of Destiny," Mad About You, NBC, 1998. Himself, "I Buried Sid," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1998. Emerson Gray (uncredited), "The Assistant," Just Shoot Me, NBC, 1998. Garvin, "Dr. Solomon's Traveling Alien Show," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1998. Voice, Disney's Hercules (animated), ABC and syndicated, 1998. Bull, TNT, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Passing Stranger, 1954. Artie White, Barnacle Bill (also known as All at Sea), 1957. Moss, Stowaway Girl, 1957. Professor Crevett, The Trollenberg Terror (also known as The Crawling Eye, Creature from Another World, The Creeping Eye, and The Flying Eye), 1958. Three Crooked Men, 1958. Joe Harris, Man with a Gun, 1958. Arthur, Girls at Sea, 1958. Waiter, Tommy the Toreador, 1959. Commercial traveler, Hell Is a City, 1960. Tailor, Two Way Stretch, 1960. Klimatis, Surprise Package, 1960. Pedro, The Boy Who Stole a Million, 1960. Pepe Valiente, The Curse of the Were wolf (a I so known as The Curse of Siniestro), 1961. Giorgio, The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (also known as The Widow and the Gigolo), 1961. The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's, 1961. Waiter, Don't Bother to Knock (also known as Why Bother to Knock), 1961. Puccelli, Village of Daughters, 1962. Rupert, Postman's Knock, 1962. Contact man, Operation Snatch (also known as Top Secret), 1962. Proprietor, The Main Attraction, 1962. Marcel, We Joined the Navy, 1962. Professor Geoffrey D. Munro, Unearthly Stranger (also known as Beyond the Stars), 1963. O'Leary, The Sicilians, 1963. Jimmie, Calculated Risk, 1963. Magician, Where Has Poor Mickey Gone?, 1964. Lofty, Seventy Deadly Pills, 1964. Spencius, Carry On Cleo, 1964. Abdul, Help!, 1965.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cinefantastique, May 1999, p. 49. Entertainment Weekly, November 29, 1996, p. 78. 273

MITCHELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 33

Mr. Zanfrello, The Spy Who Came In from the Cold, 1965. Reg Lilburn, The Night Caller (also known as Blood Beast from Outer Space and Night Caller from Outer Space), 1965. Prozoroff, The Intelligence Men (also known as Spy larks), 1965. Frank Focus, Promise Her Anything, 1966. Maitre d'hotel, San Ferry Ann, 1966. Gypsy Sid, The Sandwich Man, 1966. Lennie, The Jokers, 1966. Conte de Rienz/Maximillian, Arrivederci, Baby! (also known as Drop Dead Darling), 1966. Popov, Diamonds for Breakfast, 1968. Count Pandolfo, The Best House in London, 1969. J. J. Hubbard, Moon Zero Two, 1969. Alf Garnett, Till Death Us Do Part (also known as Alf 'n' Family), 1969. Herr Weiss, The Assassination Bureau, 1969. Fred Midway, All the Way Up, 1970. Omar, Innocent Bystanders, 1972. Alf Garnett, The Alf Garnett Saga, 1972. MacGregor, The Bananas Boat (also known as What Changed Charley Farthing? and El Tramposo), 1974. Morris Morris, Stand Up, Virgin Soldiers, 1977. Mr. Fishfinger, Jabberwocky, 1977. Gurdjieff's father, Meetings with Remarkable Men, 1979. Voices of Tyson and Wag, The Plague Dogs, 1982. Norman's father, Norman Loves Rose, 1982. Bamber, The Chain, 1985. Sir Dorton Serry, Man of Letters, 1985. Mr. Baum, Dunera Boys, 1985. Knights and Emeralds, 1986. I. Q. Patel, Foreign Body, 1986. Waterfront, 1988. Stan, Kokoda Crescent, 1989. Alf Garnett, A Word with Alf, 1997. Albert, Crackers, 1998.

Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman, National Theater Company, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1979. Davies, The Caretaker, National Theatre Company, Lyttelton Theatre, 1980. Ducking Out, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1982, then Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1983. The Homecoming, Comedy Theatre, London, 1991. King Lear, Hackney Empire Theatre, London, 1995.

Stage Appearances: Theophile, Can Can, Theatre at the Coliseum, London, 1954. Crookfinger Jake, The Threepenny Opera, Royal Court Theatre, then Aldwych Theatre, both London, 1956. Mr. Godboy, Dutch Uncle, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1969. Satan, Council of Love, Criterion Theatre, London, 1970. Herbert, Jump, Queen's Theatre, London, 1971. Ion Will, The Great Caper, Royal Court Theatre, 1974. The Thoughts of Chairman Alf, Stratford East Theatre, England, 1976. Title role, King Lear, Sydney, Australia, 1978. Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman, Playhouse, Perth, Australia, 1979.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Art dealer, 'The Artist/' Hancock's Half Hour, 1956. Film producer, "The Dancer/' Hancock's Half Hour, 1956. Head of television variety, 'The Radio Show," Hancock's Half Hour, 1956. Lew Silver, "Lady Chatterley's Revenge," Hancock's Half Hour, 1957. Voice of Grimaldo, "Underpaid! or, Grandad's SOS," Hancock's Half Hour, 1959. Santiago, "An Affair of State," Danger Man, 1960. Banarji, "The Traitor," Danger Man, 1960. Lamaze, "Have a Glass of Wine," Danger Man, 1960. Shashig, "Find and Return," Danger Man, 1961. Barber, Bootsie and Snudge, 1961. Alexi, "Death of a Conference," Man of the World, 1962.

Made stage debut at Finsbury Park Open Air Theatre, England, 1950. Has repeated his performance in The Thoughts of Chairman Alf in a number of British and Australian cities. Television Appearances; Series: Three Tough Guys, 1957. Professor Pan Malcov, Colonel Trumper's Private War, 1961. Alf Garnett, Till Death Us Do Part, BBC, 1966. Sir William Wainwaring-Brown, M.P., Men of Affairs, 1973. Alf Garnett, Till Death ...,1981. Alf Garnett, In Sickness and in Health, 1985. Ivan Fox, So You Think You've Got Troubles, 1991. Alf Garnett, The Thoughts of Chairman Alf, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Waterfront, [Australia], 1983. Ray Smiles, Ain't Misbehaving 1997. Himself, Laughter in the House: The Story of British Sitcom, 1999. Barquentine, Gormenghast, BBC America, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Hogan in London, 1975. Franklin D. Roosevelt, The Last Bastion, 1984. Ambrose Barberton, Jackaroo, 1990. Samuel Singer, Wall of Silence, 1993. Water board chairman, Gobble, 1996.

274

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MOLINARO

Volume 33

Marco, 'The Latin Touch/7 The Saint, 1962. Dorfmann, 'The Executioners/' Crane, 1963. "Height of Fashion/' The Sentimental Agent, 1963. Alfiat, 'The Princess/' Ghost Squad, 1963. Mahmoud, "Death of a Sportsman/' Ghost Squad, 1963. Inspector, "Corporal McCann's Private," Redcap, 1964. Joe, "The Fox and the Forest," Out of the Unknown, 1965. Chopra, "The Colonel's Daughter," Danger Man, 1965. Petropolous, "Catacombs," The Man in Room 17, 1965. Brodny, "Two's a Crowd," The Avengers, 1965. Brodny, "The See-Through Man," The Avengers, 1967. Wardle, "Big Spender," The Sweeney, 1975. Uncle Jack, "Ducking and Diving," Lovejoy, 1993. Himself, Have / Got News for You, 1997.

Television Appearances; Movies: Tatort—Rechnen Sie mit dem Schlimmsten!, 1972. Tina Freese, Tatort—Mordgedanken, 1974. Eva-Maria Wagner, Tatort—Schlussverkauf, 1978. Drei Freundinnen, 1979. Das Frettchen, 1981. Alfred's mother, Die Rueckkehr der Traeume, 1983. Frau Geschke, Das Ende vom Anfang, 1984. Frau Stoschak, Tatort—Programmiert auf Mord, 1988. Mrs. Resch, Der Deal, 1991. Mrs. Gerau, Andere Umstaende (also known as Andere Umstaende: Ein Baby und drei Vaeter), 1992. Die Umarmung des Wolfes, 1993. Fine Moerderin, 1993. Rendezvous des Todes, 1997. Bella Block—Abschied im Licht, 1999. Blondine sucht Millionaer fuers Leben, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Regina auf den Stufen, 1990.

Other Television Appearances: Chemist, Incident at Midnight (also known as Edgar Wallace Mysteries: Incident at Midnight), 1963. Calf Love (also known as Wednesday Play: Calf Love), 1966. Amerika (also known as Theatre 625: Amerika), 1966. Moss (also known as Play for Today: Moss), BBC, 1975. Shylock, The Merchant of Venice (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice), BBC, 1980.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Isolde, Der Unschuldsengel, 1991.

MOLINARO, Edouard 1928PERSONAL

Also appeared as Davies, The Caretaker, BBC; and in Man of Letters, [Australia].

Born May 31, 1928, in Bordeaux, France. Career: Director and writer. Has directed awardwinning short technical films.

MLADECK, Kyra

Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best director, and (with Marcello Dannon, Francis Veber, and Jean Poiret), best screenplay based on material from another medium, both 1978, for La Cage aux Folles.

PERSONAL Career: Actress.

CREDITS

CREDITS

Film Appearances: Miss Dorst, The Serpent's Egg (also known as Das Schlangenei), Paramount, 1977. Mother Stuckmann, Moritz, lieber Moritz (also known as Moritz, Dear Moritz), 1978. Mrs. Klatt, Der Angriff, 1987. Mrs. Von Koeckwitz, Das Spinnennetz (also known as Spider's Web), 1989. Mrs. Brinkmann, Charlie und Louise—Das doppelte Lottchen, 1993. Use (today), Aimee & Jaguar, Zeitgeist Films, 1997.

Film Work; Director, Except Where Indicated: Le Dos au Mur (also known as Back to the Wall), Chavane, 1958. (And producer) Des Femmes Disparaissent (also known as The Road to Shame), 1959, Atlantic, 1962. Une Fille pour I'Ete (also known as A Mistress for the Summer, Girls for the Summer, A Lover for the Summer, and Una Ragazza per /'Estate), 1959, American, 1964. Un Temoin dans la Ville (also known as Appuntamento con il Delitto), 1959. 275

MOLINARO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

La Mort de Belle (also known as The End of Belle and The Passion of Slow Fire), 1961, Trans-Lux, 1962. Les Ennemis, 1961. "L'Envie" (also known as "Envy") in Les Sept Peches Cap/faux (also known as The Seven Deadly Sins, The Seven Capital Sins, and / Sette Peccati Capital!), Embassy, 1962. Arsene Lupin contre Arsene Lupin, 1962. La Chasse a I'Homme (also known as Man Hunt, The Gentle Art of Seduction, Male Hunt, and Caccia al Maschio), 1964, Pathe, 1965. Une Ravissante Idiote (also known as The Ravishing Idiot, Adorable Idiot, Agent 38-24-36, Bewitching Scatterbrain, The Warm-Blooded Spy, and Un Adorabile Idiota), 1964, Seven Arts, 1966. Quand Passent les Faisans (also known as When the Peasants Pass), 1965. Oscar, 1967. Peau d'Espion (also known as To Commit a Murder, Congiura di Spie, and Der Grausame Job), 1967, Cinerama, 1970. Hibernatus (also known as Louis de Funes e II Nonno Surgelato), 1969. Mon Oncle Benjamin (also known as The Adventures of Uncle Benjamin, My Uncle Benjamin, Uncle Benjamin, Mio Zio Benjamino, and Mon Oncle Benjamin, I'Homme a 1'Habit Rouge), 1969. La Liberte en Croupe, 1970. Les Aveux les Plus Doux, 1971. La Mandarine (also known as La Mandarina), 1971. Le Gang des Otages (also known as The Hostage Gang, The Hostages, and Quelli della Banda Beretta), 1972. L'lronie du Sort, 1973. L'Emmerdeur (also known as A Pain in the A** and // Rompiballe), 1973. Le Telephone Rose (also known as The Pink Telephone), 1975. Dracula Pere et Fits (also known as Dracula and Son), Gaumont, 1976. L'Homme Presse (also known as Man in a Hurry and L'Ultimo Giorno d'Amore), 1977. La Cage aux Folles (also known as Birds of a Feather and The Mad Cage), United Artists, 1978. Cause Toujours ... tu m'lnteresses, 1978. "The French Method" in Sunday Lovers (also known as An Englishman's Home, Les Seducteurs, and / Seduttori della Domenica), United Artists, 1980. La Cage aux Folles II (also known as // Vizietto //), United Artists, 1980. Pour 100 Briques t'as Plus Rien Maintenant, 1982. Just the Way You Are, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. L'Amour en Douce (also known as Love on the Quiet and Une Amie de Passage), Gaumont, 1984. Palace (also known as Die Dame vom Palast Hotel), WonderlandAThird Wave/Rapid, 1984. A Gauche en Sortant de I'Ascenseur (also known as Door on the Left as You Leave the Elevator), 1988. Das Schicksal des Freiherrn von Leisenbohg, 1991.

Volume 33

Le Souper (also known as The Supper), 1992. Beaumarchais, rinsolent (also known as Beaumarchais the Scoundrel), 1996, New Yorker Films, 1997. Film Appearances: New male secretary, La Morte Saison des Amours (also known as The Season for Love), 1960, Gaston Hakim, 1963. Vacances Portugaises (also known as Les Egarements, Os Sorrisos do Destino, Les Sourires de la Destinee), 1963. Patron in cafe, L'Emmerdeur (also known as A Pain in the A** and // Rompiballe), 1973. Television Director; Movies: Au Bon Beurre, 1980. La Ruelle au Clair de Lune, 1987. La Femme Abandonnee, 1992. Ce Que Savait Maisie, 1995. Nora, 1998. Tombe du Nid, 1999. Television Director; Series: // Etait un Musicien, 1978. Coup de Foudre, 1988. Les Cranc/e5 Families, 1989. Le Gorille (also known as Codename: Gorilla and Le Gorille se Mange Froid), 1990. H, 1998. WRITINGS Screenplays: Le Tombeur, 1958. (With Maurice Clavel) Une Fille pour I'Ete (also known as A Mistress for the Summer, Girls for the Summer,