Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television: A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Volume 35

  • 85 397 3
  • Like this paper and download? You can publish your own PDF file online for free in a few minutes! Sign Up

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television: A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Volume 35

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television ISSN 0749-064X Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television A Biographical Gui

3,076 1,335 31MB

Pages 502 Page size 324 x 450 pts Year 2009

Report DMCA / Copyright

DOWNLOAD FILE

Recommend Papers

File loading please wait...
Citation preview

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ISSN 0749-064X

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Dancers, and Critics in the United States, Canada, Great Britain and the World

Thomas Riggs, Editor

Volume 35 Includes Cumulative Index Containing References to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre

GALE GROUP THOMSON LEARNING

Detroit • New York • San Diego • San Francisco Boston • New Haven, Conn. • Waterville, Maine London • Munich

STAFF

Thomas Riggs, Editor Mariko Fujinaka, Associate Editor Nicolet V. Elert, Laura Gabler, Janice Jorgensen, and Pam Zuber, Line Editors Annette Petrusso, Lisa Sherwin, Arlene True, Contributors Susan Risland, Researcher Michael J. Tyrkus, Project Coordinator, St. James Press Erin Bealmear, Christa Brelin, Joann Cerrito, Jim Craddock, Steve Cusack, Miranda H. Ferrara, Kristin Hart, Melissa Hill, Margaret Mazurkiewicz, Carol A. Schwartz, and Christine Tomassini, St. James Press Staff Peter M. Gareffa, Managing Editor Victoria B. Cariappa, Research Manager Andrew Guy Malonis, Research Specialist Barbara McNeil, Gary Oudersluys, Maureen Richards, and Cheryl L. Warnock, Research Specialists Corrine A. Boland, Tamara C. Nott, Tracie A. Richardson, and Robert Whaley, Research Associates Phyllis Blackman, Tim Lehnerer, Patricia Love, and Ron Morelli Research Assistants Mary Beth Trimper, Composition and Electronic Prepress Manager Carolyn A. Roney, Composition Specialist

While every effort has been made to ensure the reliability of the information presented in this publication, Gale Group Inc. does not guarantee the accuracy of the data contained herein. Gale accepts no payment for listing, and inclusion in the publication of any organization, agency, institution, publication, service, or individual does not imply endorsement of the editors or publisher. Errors brought to the attention of the publisher and verified to the satisfaction of the publisher will be corrected in future editions.

This publication is a creative work fully protected by all applicable copyright laws, as well as by misappropriation, trade secret, unfair competition, and other applicable laws. The authors and editors of this work have added value to the underlying factual material herein through one or more of the following: unique and original selection, coordination, expression, arrangement, and classification of the information. All rights to this publication will be vigorously defended. Copyright © 2001 Gale Group 27500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535 All rights reserved including the right of reproduction in whole or in part in any form.

Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-649371 ISBN 0-7876-4640-7 ISSN 0749-064X Printed in the United States of America

10987654321

Contents

Preface

vii

Biographies

1

Cumulative Index (Including references to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre)

V

389

Preface Provides Broad, Single-Source Coverage in the Entertainment Field Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television (CTFT) is a biographical reference series designed to provide students, educators, researchers, librarians, and general readers with information on a wide range of entertainment figures. Unlike single-volume reference works that focus on a limited number of artists or on a specific segment of the entertainment field, CTFT is an ongoing publication that includes entries on individuals active in the theatre, film, and television industries. Before the publication of CTFT, information-seekers had no choice but to consult several different sources in order to locate the in-depth biographical and credit data that makes CTFTs one-stop coverage the most comprehensive available about the lives and work of performing arts professionals.

Scope CTFT covers not only performers, directors, writers, and producers, but also behind-the-scenes specialists such as designers, managers, choreographers, technicians, composers, executives, dancers, and critics from the United States, Canada, Great Britain, and the world. With over 274 entries in CTFT 35, the series now provides biographies on approximately 12,542 people involved in all aspects of theatre, film, and television. CTFT gives primary emphasis to people who are currently active. New entries are prepared on major stars as well as those who are just beginning to win acclaim for their work. C7F7also includes entries on personalities who have died but whose work commands lasting interest.

Compilation Methods CTFT editors identify candidates for inclusion in the series by consulting biographical dictionaries, industry directories, entertainment annuals, trade and general interest periodicals, newspapers, and online databases. Additionally, the editors of CTFT maintain regular contact with industry advisors and professionals who routinely suggest new candidates for inclusion in the series. Entries are compiled from published biographical sources which are believed to be reliable, but have not been verified for this edition by the listee or their agents.

Revised Entries To ensure CTFTs timeliness and comprehensiveness, entries from previous volumes, as well as from Gale's Who's Who in the Theatre, are updated for individuals who have been active enough to require revision of their earlier biographies. Such individuals will merit revised entries as often as there is substantial new information to provide. Obituary notices for deceased entertainment personalities already listed in CTFT are also published.

Accessible Format Makes Data Easy to Locate CTFT entries, modeled after those in Gale's highly regarded Contemporary Authors series, are written in a clear, readable style designed to help users focus quickly on specific facts. The following is a summary of the information found in CTFT sketches: •

ENTRY HEADING: the form of the name by which the listee is best known.



PERSONAL: full or original name; dates and places of birth and death; family data; colleges attended, degrees earned, and professional training; political and religious affiliations when known; avocational interests.



ADDRESSES: home, office, agent, publicist and/or manager addresses. vii



CAREER: tagline indicating principal areas of entertainment work; resume of career positions and other vocational achievements; military service.



MEMBER: memberships and offices held in professional, union, civic, and social organizations.



AWARDS, HONORS: theatre, film, and television awards and nominations; literary and civic awards; honorary degrees.



CREDITS: comprehensive title-by-title listings of theatre, film, and television appearance and work credits, including roles and production data as well as debut and genre information.



RECORDINGS: album, single song, video, and taped reading releases; recording labels and dates when available.



WRITINGS: title-by-title listing of plays, screenplays, scripts, and musical compositions along with production information; books, including autobiographies, and other publications.



ADAPTATIONS: a list of films, plays, and other media which have been adapted from the listee's work.



SIDELIGHTS: favorite roles; portions of agent-prepared biographies or personal statements from the listee when available.



OTHER SOURCES: books, periodicals, and internet sites where interviews or feature stories can be found.

Access Thousands of Entries Using CTFTs Cumulative Index Each volume of CTFT contains a cumulative index to the entire series. As an added feature, this index also includes references to all seventeen editions of Who's Who in the Theatre and to the four-volume compilation Who Was Who in the Theatre.

Available in Electronic Format Online. Recent volumes of CTFT are available online as part of the Gale Biographies (GALBIO) database accessible through LEXIS-NEXIS. For more information, contact LEXIS-NEXIS, P.O. Box 933, Dayton, OH 45401-0933; phone (937) 865-6800, toll-free: 800-543-6862.

Suggestions Are Welcome Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television is intended to serve as a useful reference tool for a wide audience, so comments about any aspect of this work are encouraged. Suggestions of entertainment professionals to include in future volumes are also welcome. Send comments and suggestions to: The Editor, Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Gale Group, 27500 Drake Rd., Farmington Hills, Ml 48331- 3535; or feel free to call toll-free at 1-800877-GALE.

viii

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Director; Specials: Mrs. Cage, 1992.

ACKERMAN, Robert Allan 1945PERSONAL

Television Director; Episodic: Nothing Sacred, ABC, 1997.

Born in 1945. Stage Director: lonescopade, Theatre Four, New York City, 1974. Joe's Opera, Musical Theatre Lab, St. Clement's Church Theatre, New York City, 1975. Memphis Is Gone, St. Clement's Church Theatre, 1977. Fathers and Sons, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1978. A Prayer for My Daughter, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1978. Broadway, Wilbur Theatre, Boston, MA, 1978. A Christmas Carol: Scrooge and Marley, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD, 1978. Taken in Marriage, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1979. Bent, New Apollo Theatre, New York City, 1979. Salt Lake City Skyline, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1980. Holiday, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1981. Family Devotions, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1981. Extremities, Westside Arts Center, Cheryl Crawford Theatre, New York City, 1982, then Los Angeles Public Theatre, Los Angeles, 1983. Slab Boys, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1983. A Madhouse in Goa, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1989. Legs Diamond, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1989. Burn This, Lyric Theatre, London, 1990. Scenes from an Execution, Mark Taper Forum, Los

Career: Director and producer. Directed productions at the Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT; Eugene O'Neill Playwrights Conference, Waterford, CT; Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA; and Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa, Israel. Awards, Honors: Obie Award from the Village Voice, 1978, for A Prayer for My Daughter; Outer Critics Circle Award and Drama Desk Award nomination, 1982, both for Extremities; Outer Critics Circle Award, 1983, for Slab Boys. CREDITS Film Director, Except Where Indicated: Safe Passage, 1994. Television Director, Except Where Indicated; Movies: David's Mother, CBS, 1994. Radiant City, ABC, 1996. (And executive producer) Suddenly, ABC, 1996. Co-executive producer, The Reef (also known as Passion's Way), CBS, 1997. Outrage, ABC, 1998. Double Platinum, ABC, 1999. Forget Me Never, CBS, 1999. Baby, TNT, 2000. Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, ABC, 2001.

Angeles, CA, 1993. Also directed productions of Torch Song Trilogy, When She Danced, Flesh and Blood, and The Mystery of the Rose Bouquet, all in London.

Television Director; Miniseries: Night Sins, CBS, 1997.

1

ALEANDRO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Dolores, El faro (also known as El faro del sur and The Lighthouse), Alta Films, S.A., 1998. Juan's mother, Corazon iluminado (also known as Coear allume, Coracao iluminado, and Foolish Heart), Les Films de I'Atalante, 1998. Julia, Una noche con Sabrina, Buena Vista International, 2000.

ALEANDRO, Norma 1936PERSONAL Born May 2, 1936, in Buenos Aires, Argentina; sister of Maria Vaner (an actress).

Television Appearances; Series: Operacion rescate, 1998. Primicias, 2000.

Career: Actress and writer. As a child, performed with parents in a theatre troupe.

Television Appearances; Movies: Isha, Dark Holiday (also known as Passport to Terror), 1989. Nidia, "One Man's War/' HBO Showcase, HBO, 1991.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, 1985, for About Love and Other Stories; New York Film Critics Circle Award, Cannes Film Festival Award, best actress, 1985, Silver Condor Award, Argentinean Film Critics Association, best actress, 1986, and David di Donatello Award, best foreign actress, 1987, all for La historia oficial; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture, both 1988, for Gaby: A True Story; Silver Seashell, San Sebastian International Film Festival, best actress, 1996, for Sol de otono; Havana Film Festival Award, best actress, 1996, and Silver Condor, Argentinean Film Critics Association, 1997, both for Corazon iluminado.

Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, The 58th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, 1986. Presenter, The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, 1990. Stage Appearances: About Love and Other Stories (one-woman show), La Mama Theatre, Argentina, later Public Theater, New York City, 1986. Title role, La Senorita de Tacna, Festival Latino, Public Theatre, New York City, 1987.

CREDITS

Major Tours: Toured South America in About Love and Other Stories.

Film Appearances: Valentina Vernisi, Gente conmigo (also known as A Nation with Me), 1967. Los herederos, 1969. La fiaca, 1969. Guemes—la tierra en armas, 1971. Los siete locos (also known as The Seven Madmen), 1972. La tregua (also known as The Truce), 1974. Tobi, 1978. Alicia, La historia oficial (also known as The Official History, The Official Story, and The Official Version), Almi Pictures, 1985. Florencia Morales, Gaby: A True Story, TriStar, 1987. Primos, 1989. Edie Costello, Cousins, Paramount, 1989. Carmen/Carmen's mother, Cien veces no debo (also known as A Hundred Times No), 1990. Henrietta Walker, Vital Signs, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Maria, Las tumbas (also known as The Tombs), 1991. Facundo, la sombra del tigre (also known as Facundo, the Tiger's Shadow), 1995. Carlos Monzon, el segundo juicio, 1995. Clara Goldstein, So/ de otono (also known as Autumn Sun), 1996.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Los herederos, 1969. Poems and Short Stories: Poemas y cuentos de Atenazor, Editorial Sudamericana, 1985.

ARMSTRONG, Bess 1953PERSONAL Born Elizabeth Key Armstrong, December 11, 1953, in Baltimore, MD; daughter of Alexander (a teacher) and Louise (a teacher; maiden name, Parlange) Armstrong; married Chris Carreras, 1983 (marriage ended); married John Fiedler (a producer and film executive), April, 2

ASHLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 1986; children: (first marriage) two, including one son. Education: Brown University, B.A. in classics and drama, 1975.

Mrs. Bradshaw, Forgotten Sins, ABC, 1996. Gail, Forever Love, CBS, 1998.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775.

Judy Hale, Lace, NBC, 1984.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Television Appearances; Specials:

Corie Bratter, Barefoot in the Park, HBO, 1982. What's Cookin'?, HBO, 1992.

Career: Actress. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Pilots:

B. T. Brady, This Girl for Hire, CBS, 1983.

Film Appearances:

(Film debut) Dr. Worthington, The House of Cod, 1979. Ginny Newley (Callan), The Four Seasons, Universal, 1981. Mary, Jekyll & Hyde ... Together Again, Paramount, 1982. Eve Tozer, High Road to China, Warner Bros., 1983. Kathryn Morgan, Jaws 3-D (also known as Jaws 3 and Jaws lit), Universal, 1983. Donna Mildred Martin, Nothing in Common, TriStar, 1986. Sister Elizabeth, Second Sight, 1989. Kate Watson, Mother, Mother, 1989. Maggie, The Skateboard Kid, 1993. (Uncredited) Serial Mom, 1994. Elaine, Dream Lover, 1994. Mrs. Randall, That Darn Cat, Buena Vista, 1997. When it Clicks, 1998. Dr. Deborah Klompus, Pecker, Fine Line Features, 1998. Diamond Men, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

TheAndros Targets, CBS, 1977. "The Man Who Loved Women/A Different Girl/My Aching Brother/' The Love Boat, ABC, 1978. Sweepstakes, NBC, 1979. "What's CookinV Tales from the Crypt, 1992. Clio, "Fire from Olympus/' Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1993. Noreen ("Scrubs"), Sports Theater with Shaquille O'Neal, Nickelodeon, 1996. Mrs. Sheffield, The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Mary, "How Do You Spell Faith?," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Stage Appearances:

Harmony House, Ansonia Hotel, New York City, 1975. Joan of Arc, Knock, Knock, Center Stage Theatre, Baltimore, MD, 1977.

Television Appearances; Series:

Julia Peters, On Our Own, CBS, 1977-78. Paula Russell, All Is Forgiven, NBC, 1986. Elizabeth Meyers, Married People, ABC, 1990. Patty Chase, My So-Called Life, ABC, 1994-95.

ASH LEY, Elizabeth 1939(Elizabeth Cole)

PERSONAL Television Appearances; Movies:

Sally Claybrook, How to Pick Up Girls!, ABC, 1978. Kristine Lawrence, Getting Married, CBS, 1978. Laurel Lee, Walking through the Fire, CBS, 1979. Jill Kelso, 11th Victim, CBS, 1979. Connie, Take Me Home Again (also known as The Lies Boys Tell), NBC, 1994. Becky Sapp, Stolen Innocence, CBS, 1995. Assistant Secretary of the Navy Barbara Pope, She Stood Alone: The Tailhook Scandal, ABC, 1995. Pilar Graham, Mixed Blessings (also known as Danielle Steel's "Mixed Blessings"), NBC, 1995. Denise Connell, She Cried No (also known as Freshman Fa//), NBC, 1996. Molly Jackson, Christmas Every Day, Showtime, 1996. Jill Michaelson, The Perfect Daughter, USA Network, 1996.

Born Elizabeth Ann Cole, August 30, 1939, in Ocala, FL; daughter of Arthur Kingman and Lucille (maiden name, Ayer) Cole; married James Farentino (an actor), September, 1962 (divorced, 1965); married George Peppard (an actor, producer, and director), 1966 (divorced, 1972); married James Michael McCarthy, 1976 (divorced, 1981); children: (second marriage) Christian Moore (a writer). Education: Attended Louisiana State University, 1957-58; trained for the stage at the Neighborhood Playhouse with Philip Burton; studied ballet with Tatiana Semenova. Career: Actress, producer, and writer. Previously worked as a professional model and ballet dancer; National Council of the Performing Arts, member, 3

ASHLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

1965-69; appeared at the Green Mansions Theatre, Warrensbury, NY, 1960; American Film Institute, trustee, 1968-72; American Film Institute, member of board of directors; President's Committee for the Kennedy Center Lifetime Achievement Awards, member.

Herself, George Abbott ...A Celebration, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1976. Cleopatra, Caesar and Cleopatra, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1976, then Palace Theatre, New York City, 1977. Mary, Vanities, Chicago, IL, 1977. Carnival of Dreams, New Dramatists Inc., New York City, 1977. Jennifer Crawford, Hide and Seek, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1980. Dr. Martha Livingstone, Agnes of Cod, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1982. Lois, The Perfect Party, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Eisenhower Theatre, 1986. Laura Goforth, The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Any More, WPA Theatre, New York City, 1987. Herself, Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott!, Palace Theatre, 1987. Isadora Duncan, When She Danced, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1990. Alexandra Del Lago, Sweet Bird of Youth, Shakespeare Theatre, Lansburgh, Washington, DC, 1998. Diane Burrows, If Memory Serves, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1999. Curtain Call 2000, Hartford Stage, Hartford, CT, 2000.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actor's Studio. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, best supporting or featured actress in a Musical, Theatre World Award, and Southern Woman's Achievement Award, all 1962, for Take Her, She's Mine; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role—motion picture, British Academy of Film and Television Arts nomination, most promising newcomer to leading film roles, 1965, both for The Carpetbaggers; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, for Barefoot in the Park; Emmy Award nomination, for Evening Shade; CableACE Award nomination, for The Rope. CREDITS

Also appeared in The Madwoman of Central Park South, New York City; Eleemosynary; All the Queen's Men; Full Gallop; Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Master Class.

Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut; as Elizabeth Cole) Jessica, Dirty Hands, Actors' Playhouse, 1959. (Broadway debut; as Elizabeth Cole) Jane Ashe, The Highest Tree, Longacre Theatre, 1959. (As Elizabeth Cole) Esmeralda, Camino Real, Neighborhood Playhouse, New York City, 1959. (As Elizabeth Cole) Louise, Marcus in the High Crass, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, 1959. Elizabeth Brown (understudy), Roman Candle, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1960. Title role (understudy), Mary, Mary, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1961. Mollie Michaelson, Take Her, She's Mine, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1961. Corie Bratter, Barefoot in the Park, Biltmore Theatre, 1963. Maggie Train, Ring 'round the Bathtub, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1972. Isabel, The Enchanted, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Eisenhower Theatre, Washington, DC, 1973. Maggie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, then American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, both 1974. Sabina, The Skin of Our Teeth, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Eisenhower Theatre, then Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, both 1975. Betsey-No-Name, Legend, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1976.

Major Tours: Dr. Martha Livingstone, Agnes of God, U.S. cities, 1983-84. Hannah Mae Bindler, A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking, U.S. cities, 1985-86. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Monica Winthrop, The Carpetbaggers, Paramount, 1964. Jenny, Ship of Fools, Columbia, 1965. Alexandria Mallory, The Third Day, Warner Bros., 1965. Nan, The Marriage of a Young Stockbroker, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. Loretta, Paperback Hero (also known as Le coq du village), Rumson, 1973. Felicity, Golden Needles (also known as Chase for the Golden Needles), American International, 1974. Cora Brown, Rancho Deluxe, United Artists, 1975. Jeannie Carter, 92 in the Shade, United Artists, 1975. Nancy Sue, The Great Scout and Cathouse Thursday (also known as Wildcat), American International, 1976. Mrs. Emerson, Coma, United Artists, 1978. Andrea Classen, Windows, United Artists, 1980. Gypsy Angels, 1980. Sophia Thatcher, Paternity, Paramount, 1981. 4

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

ASHLEY Television Appearances; Pilots: Sallie Baker, The Magician, NBC, 1973. Elizabeth Corban, One of My Wives Is Missing, ABC, 1976. Joann Hammil, Tom andJoann, CBS, 1978.

Diana, Split Image (also known as Captured), Orion, 1982. Look'm' to Get Out, Paramount, 1982. Police Commissioner Jane Kirkpatrick, Dragnet, Universal, 1987. Dr. Dorothy Glaser, Vampire's Kiss, Hemdale, 1988. Miss Reed, Dangerous Curves, Vestron, 1988. Gloria, Pas/on de hombre (also known as A Man of Passion), 1988. (Uncredited; scenes cut) Governor Dalton, Mallrats, 1995. Mrs. Comstock, Shoot the Moon, 1996. Mrs. Tuccinini, Sleeping Together, Trident Releasing, 1997. Diane Freed, Happiness, Good Machine, 1998. Mrs. Palinski, Just the Ticket, United Artists, 1999. Home Sweet Hoboken, Allied Entertainment Group, 2000. Labor Pains, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Broadway Plays Washington! Kennedy Center Tonight (also known as Broadway Plays Washington!), PBS, 1982. Blondes vs. Brunettes, ABC, 1984. Herself, Joan Rivers and Friends Salute Heidi Abromowitz, 1985. Annie, "The Rope," American Playwrights Theatre, Arts and Entertainment, 1989. The 7th Annual American Comedy Awards, 1993. The Golden Globe's 50th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1994. National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) "Heaven Can Wait/' Dupont Show of the Month, CBS, 1960. "The Big Splash/' The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1961. "The Young Avengers/' The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1963. "The Cage around Maria/' Route 66, CBS, 1963. Run for Your Life, NBC, 1966. Faith, "The West vs. Colonel MacKenzie," The Virginian, 1970. Lois Stoner, "Encounter," Mission: Impossible, 1971. Karen, "At the Cradle Foot," Ghost Story, NBC, 1972. Andrea, "The Question," Mission: Impossible, 1973. Laura Keyes, "Close to the Heart," Ironside, 1974. "Diamond Run," The F.B.I., 1974. Woman, "Out of the Night," The Hitchhiker, 1985. Mrs. Zal, Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1985. Linda Colby, Miami Vice, NBC, 1987. Eleanor, Eisenhower and Lutz, CBS, 1988. Vera Gerakaris, "Truck Stop," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Karen & Kate Lawson, "Mirror Mirror," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1989. Althea Campbell, "Blues for Buder," B. L. Stryker, ABC, 1989. Felicia Green, "A Girl Named Hunter," Hunter, 1989. Herself, "Off Camera," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1993. "Second Opinion," Law & Order, NBC, 1994. Mary Burton, "Who Killed the Motor Car Maverick?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1995. Jeanette, Dave's World, CBS, 1995. Herself, "Women in Film," Women of the House, 1995. Emily Broussard, "Big Easy Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Sandy, "Angels on the Air," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. Natalie Karinsky, "Caroline and Richard's Mom," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1996.

Television Appearances; Series: Emma Frame Ordway #3, Another World (also known as Another World: Bay City), NBC, 1990. Frieda Evans, Evening Shade, CBS, 1990-94. Television Appearances; Movies: Sally Devlin, "The File on Devlin/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1969. Sally Dillman, The Face of Fear, CBS, 1971. Marian, Harpy, CBS, 1971. Diane Craddock, The Heist, ABC, 1972. Ellie Smith, Second Chance, ABC, 1972. Helen Connelly, When Michael Calls (also known as Shattered Silence), ABC, 1972. Laurel Plunkett, Your Money or Your Wife, CBS, 1972. Erica Tate, The War between the Tates, NBC, 1977. Sharon Allan, A Fire in the Sky, NBC, 1978. Eve Swiss, Svengali, CBS, 1983. Freddie Fox, He's Fired, She's Hired, CBS, 1984. Dallas, Stagecoach, CBS, 1986. Blanche Webster, Warm Hearts, Cold Feet, CBS, 1987. Lolly Fontenot, Blue Bayou, NBC, 1990. Vicky, Reason for Living: The Jill Ireland Story, NBC, 1991. Aunt Emmalina, Love and Curses ... and All That Jazz, CBS, 1991. Carla Scott, In the Best Interest of the Children, NBC, 1992. Grandmother, Harnessing Peacocks, 1992. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Kate, Sandburg's Lincoln, NBC, 1974-76. Babette Van Degan, The Two Mrs. Crenvilles, NBC, 1987. Mrs. Closson, The Buccaneers, PBS, 1995. 5

AVALOS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Natalie, "Caroline and the Bad Trip/' Caroline in the City, NBC, 1997. Madeline Pitt, "Truth Will Out/' Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1999. Serena Benson, "Payback/' Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 1999.

Awards, Honors: Best Actor in Theatre, Association Hispanic Critics, 1974; Hispanic of the Year, Caminos magazine, 1984.

Also appeared in The Defenders, CBS; The Nurses, CBS; Ben Casey, ABC; Stoney Burke, ABC; Sam Benedict, CBS; The Ed Sullivan Show, CBS; The Jack Paar Show, NBC; Mike Wallace's PM East, WNEW (New York City); and Miami Vice.

Film Appearances: Chico, Badge 373, Paramount, 1973. Ramon Saverdera, Hot Stuff, Columbia, 1979. Sunday Lovers (also known as An Englishman's Home, I seduttori della domenica, and Les seducteurs), United Artists, 1980. Poker player, The Hunter, 1980. Chico (cabbie), Stir Crazy, Columbia, 1980. Tony, Love Child, 1982. Benny Alvarez, Ghost Fever, 1987. Criminal Act (also known as Tunnels), 1989. Victor Hernandez, Fires Within (also known as Little Havana), 1991. Luis, The Butcher's Wife, 1991. Crecencio, Lone Justice 2, 1995. Abe, Jungle2Jungle (also known as Jungle 2 Jungle), Buena Vista, 1997. Judge, Love Stinks, Independent Artists, 1999.

CREDITS

Television Work; Specials: Associate producer, "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1984. WRITINGS Autobiography: (With Ross Firestone) Postcards from the Road, M. Evans & Company, 1978. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Series: (Television debut) Roberto, Dr. Doolats, and Pedro, The Electric Company, 1973-78. Dr. Sanchez, Highcliffe Manor, NBC, 1979. Dr. Thomas Esquivel, E/R, CBS, 1984. Lieutenant Gomez, / Had Three Wives, CBS, 1985. Louis Robbies, You Again?, 1986. Principal Rivas, Hangin' with Mr. Cooper, ABC, 1992. Crecencio, Ned Blessing: The Story of My Life and Times, CBS, 1993.

Periodicals: Life, November 21, 1963. People Weekly, November 1, 1999, p. 170.

AVALOS, Luis 1946PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: The Ghost of Flight 401, 1978. Dr. Rojas, Long Journey Back, 1978. Dr. Compos, Not Just Another Affair (also known as Perfect Affair), 1982. Cabbie, The Fantastic World of D. C. Collins, NBC, 1984. Judge Russell Holden, Perry Mason: The Case of the Musical Murder, NBC, 1989. Mr. Riley, The Story Lady, NBC, 1991. Crecencio, Ned Blessing: The True Story of My Life (also known as Lone Justice and Ned Blessing), CBS, 1992. Colonel Fernandez, Gambler V: Playing for Keeps, 1994. Alvin Sudakis, The Rockford Files: If It Bleeds ... It Leads, CBS, 1999. President Nicky Barletta, Noriega: Cod's Favorite, Showtime, 2000. Antonio, Columbo: Murder with Too Many Notes, 2000.

Surname is pronounced with accent on the first "A"; born September 2, 1946, in Havana, Cuba; immigrated with his family to the United States, 1946; son of Jose Antonio (a sugar refiner) and Estrella (a dressmaker; maiden name, De Leon) Avalos. Education: New York University, BFA, 1969. Avocational interests: Swimming and tennis. Addresses: Agent—SDB Partners, Inc., 1801 Avenue of the Stars #902, Los Angeles, CA 90067-5981. Career: Actor and writer. Lincoln Center Repertory Company, New York City, member of company then resident actor, 1969-73. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, National Foundation for the Arts (judge). 6

AVALOS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Juan Caballero, "Button Your Beau," Marblehead Manor, 1988. Lieutenant Valdez, Empty Nest, NBC, 1988. Mr. Santana, Full House, ABC, 1988. Mr. Luzano, Trial and Error, CBS, 1988. "Hell and High Water," ER, NBC, 1995. Luis Avalos, "War Cries," JAG, CBS, 1995. "Red Cadillac," Land's End, 1996. "Pieces of 8 Is Enough," Land's End, 1996. Oswaldo Mendoza, "Where's 'Swaldo," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Carl, Good News, UPN, 1997. Dr. Castillo, Head Over Heels, UPN, 1997. Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1999. Resurrection Blvd., Showtime, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Juan, Fresno, CBS, 1986. Ray Collins, Changes (also known as Danielle Steel's "Changes"), NBC, 1991. OP Center (also known as Tom Clancy's "OP Center"), ABC, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Luis Rivera, Side by Side, 1976. Pals, 1981. Sergeant Hernandez, The Boys in Blue, CBS, 1984. Dr. Lyman, George Burns Comedy Hour, CBS, 1985. Lieutenant, Slickers, NBC, 1987. Felix Orlando, Camp California, ABC, 1989. Jerry, Belles of Bleecker Street, ABC, 1991.

Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) King of Hearts, Never Jam Today, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1968. Abdullah, Cam/no Real, Lincoln Center Repertory Company, New York City, 1969. Pepe, El Grande de Coca-Cola, Plaza Nine Theatre, New York City, 1975. Jacques de Boys, As You Like It, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1976.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jesse Rodriguez, a landscaper, Condo, 1983. Manuel, Hacienda Heights, NBC, 1996. Gabrielle, Comfort, Texas, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Victor Morales, "The Condemned/' Kojak, 1977. Joe "Chase/' Barney Miller, ABC, 1978. Boxer, The Jeffersons, CBS, 1979. General Primero, "The Lottery/' The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1980. General Sandia, Soap, 1981. Melendez, Fame, NBC, 1981. Mr. Viatoro, "Up in Arms (a.k.a. Clap Trap)/' Hill Street Blues, ABC, 1981. Mr. Viatoro, "Your Kind, My Kind, Humankind," Hill Street Blues, ABC, 1981. Skippy, Making a Living, ABC, 1981. Hernandez, Archie Bunker's Place, CBS, 1982. Costa, Mama's Family, CBS, 1982. Detective Maldonado, Second Family Tree, CBS, 1982. Allan, Jennifer Slept Here, NBC, 1983. Detective Rubio, "Grand Illusion," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1983. Shiek Mamee, Benson, ABC, 1984. Louie, You Again?, NBC, 1986.

Also appeared as Jerry, The Zoo Story, in The Good Woman of Setzuan, in Kool Aid, in Armedians, in Payment as Pledged, in Save Grand Central, in Marco Polo, in Beggar on Horseback, in Antigone, in A Streetcar Named Desire, in Don Juan in Hell, and in Twelve Angry Men, all Lincoln Center Repertory Company. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With others) Ghost Fever, 1986. (With Julio Vera) Diplomatic Ties, Procter & Gamble, 1987. Cabaret Tijuana, Cinestar, 1987 Also wrote Ay Caramba.

7

B

Anna Lindsay, Du fond du coeur (also known as Du fond du coeur: Germaine et Benjamin and Germaine and Benjamin), 1994. Marie, Giorgino, 1994. Beatrice Templeton, Photographing Fairies (also known as Apparition), PolyGram Video, 1997. Tea, 1997. Lady in Black, Sf/7/ Crazy, Columbia Pictures, 1998. Toy Boys, 1998. Jessica, Mauvaise passe (also known as The Escort and The Wrong Blonde), Pathe, 1999. Rivka Kahn, Esther Kahn, Bac Films, 2000. George, Shiner, I AC Film, 2000.

BARBER, Frances 1958(?)-

PERSONAL Born May 13, 1958 (some sources say 1957), in Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England. Education: Attended University of Wales, University College of North Wales, Bangor; graduate studies in theatre at University of Wales, University College, Cardiff. Career: Actress. Member of the improvisational Hull Truck Theatre Company; Glasgow Citizens Theatre and Tricycle Theatre, Killburn, member.

Television Appearances; Movies: Joan, Orchid House, 1991. Freddie Hancock, Hancock, 1991. Do Not Disturb, 1991. Lily's mother, The Leaving of Liverpool, 1992. Andrea Wallis, 3 Steps to Heaven, 1995. Anna, Real Women, 1998. Amanda "Cap" Marvel I, Dalziel and Pascoe: The Wood Beyond, Arts and Entertainment and BBC, 1998.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Mission girl, The Missionary, Columbia, 1982. Jill, Acceptable Levels, Famous Players, 1983. Woman, These Glory Glory Days, Cinecom, 1983. Venus de Milo, A Zed & Two Noughts (also known as A Zoo: A Zed & Two Noughts), Skouras, 1985. Alice, White City, Vestron, 1985. Leonie Orton, Prick Up Your Ears, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1987. Sister Saint Winifred, Castaway, Cannon, 1987. Rosie Hobbs, Sammy and Rosie Get Laid (also known as Sammy and Rosie), 1987. Megan, We Think the World of You, Cinecom, 1988. Duck, Film Four, 1989. Claire Deeds, The Grasscutter, 1990. Cert, Chambre a part (also known as Separate

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lisa, Clem, 1987. The Modem Writers: Ten Great Writers, 1988. Rebecca, Behaving Badly, Channel 4, 1988. Helga Bauer, The Nightmare Years, TNT, 1989. Louise Fermen, Plastic Man, 1999. Also appeared in Jackie's Story, Flame to the Phoenix, Reilly, Ace of Spies, and Hard Feelings. Television Appearances; Specials: Melody, Home Sweet Home (also known as Play for Today: Home Sweet Home), 1982. Lady Jersey, A Royal Scandal, PBS, 1996. Medusa the Gorgon, "Perseus & the Gorgon/' The Storyteller: Greek Myths, HBO, 1997.

Bedrooms), Union Generale Cinematographic, 1990. Ann, Young Soul Rebels, 1991. Angela, Secret Friends, 1991. Miss Trumble, Soft Top, Hard Shoulder, 1992.

8

BARNES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 CREDITS

Princess Catherine Radziwill, Rhodes, PBS, 1998. Diana Goode, The Ice House, PBS, 1998.

Film Appearances: Girl from bar, Tintorera (also known as Tintorera—The Silent Death, Tintorera ... Blood Waters, and Tintorera ... Tiger Shark), 1977. Karen, Delta Fox, Sebastian International, 1977. Beyond Reason, Allwyn, 1977. Claudia, Texas Detour, Hikmet Aredis, 1978. Sylvia, The Seniors (also known as The Senior), Cinema Shares, 1978. Donna, Sunday Lovers (also known as An Englishman's Home, I seduttori della domenica, and Les seducteurs), United Artists, 1980. Helena Dryden, The Last Married Couple in America, Universal, 1980. Mayor Alexandria Cray, Traxx, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1988. Della Churchill, Licence to Kill, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1989. Claire, Lords of the Deep, Concorde, 1989. Cassandra Hubbard, Talons of the Eagle, 1992. Vera, Body Trouble (also known as Joker's Wild), 1992. Claire, "Taboo Parlor/' Erotique (also known as Let's Talk about Sex), 1994. Sister Fong, May Jean, 1994. Verna, The Crossing Guard, 1995. Miss Ivannah, Mallrats, 1995. Cops n Roberts, 1995. Delia Desordo, The Killing Grounds, A-pix Entertainment, 1997. Sally Willows, Catherine's Grove, Catherine's Grove, Inc., 1997. Divorce: A Contemporary Western, 1998. Landlady, Mumford, Buena Vista, 1999. Hash Brown's, 1999. Claire, Alone with a Stranger, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Irina Terschkov, "The Nicholson Story/' This Is David Lander, 1988. Yvonne Watts, "A Question of Trial and Error/' This Is David Lander, 1988. Lady Millicent (also known as Gertie), "Veiled Lady/' Poirot, 1990. Nicola Burgess, "The Death of the Self/' Inspector Morse, PBS, 1992. Herself, Ruby (three episodes), 1997-99. Gloria Twigge, "Dinner at Tiffany's," Murder Most Horrid, 1999. Stage Appearances: Woman, angel of despair, first love, treachery, The Mission, Soho Poly Theatre, London, 1982. Viv, Hard Feelings, Oxford Playhouse Company, Bush Theatre, London, 1983. Penny, Turning Over, Bush Theatre, 1983. Marguerite Gautier, Camille, Royal Shakespeare Company, Comedy Theatre, London, 1985. Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, London, 1985. Dolores, The Dead Monkey, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, London, 1986. Miss Alma, Summer and Smoke, Haymarket Theatre, Leicester, England, 1987. Viola, Twelfth Night, Renaissance Theatre Company, Riverside Studio Theatre, London, 1987-88. Anna, Closer, Lyric Theatre, London, 1998.

BARNES, Artie See FERRER, Miguel

Television Appearances; Series: Rebecca Tomkins, The American Girls (also known as Have Girls Will Travel), CBS, 1978. Terri Alden, Three's Company, ABC, 1981-84.

BARNES, Priscilla 1952(?)(Joann Witty)

Television Appearances; Movies: Weena, The Time Machine, NBC, 1978. Denise Franklin, A Vacation in Hell, NBC, 1979. Maggie McCulloch, The Wild Women of Chastity Gulch, ABC, 1982. Amy, Perfect People, ABC, 1988. Brenda Kingsley, Perry Mason: The Case of the Reckless Romeo, 1992. Christine Davis, Stepfather III (also known as Stepfather 3: Father's Day), 1992. Crystal, "He Never Gave Me Orgasm/' Attack of the 5'2" Women (also known as National Lampoon's Attack of the 5 Ft 2 Woman), Showtime, 1994. Frankie, Singapore Sling: Old Flames (also known as Asian Connection: Old Flames), 1995.

PERSONAL Born December 7, 1952 (some sources say December 7, 1955), in Fort Dix, NJ. Addresses: Agent—HWA Talent Reps, 1964 Westwood Blvd., Suite 400, Los Angeles, CA 90025-4651. Career: Actress. (As Joann Witty) Penthouse Pet of the Month, 1976; performer with the dance troupe The Vivacious Vixens; was a teenage beauty contest winner.

9

BARRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Edith, Witch Academy (also known as Little Devils), USA Network, 1995. Marlene Brighton, The Cowboy and the Movie Star (also known as Love on the Edge), Fox Family Channel, 1998. Chloe, Implicated, Cinemax, 1999.

BARRY, Raymond See BARRY, Raymond J.

BARRY, Raymond). 1939(Raymond Barry; Ray Barry)

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, The Funniest Joke I Ever Heard, 1984. Lila Gaines, The Letters from Moab, 1991. Interviewee, Three's Company: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998.

PERSONAL Born March 14, 1939, in Hempstead, Long Island, NXson of Raymond (in sales) and Barbara (an actress; maiden name, Duffy) Barry; married Robyn Mundell (an actress); children: Oona. Education: Brown University, B.A.; attended Yale School of Drama; studied acting with William Hickey and Kenneth MacMillan. Religion: Catholic.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Melanie Adams, Scruples, ABC, 1981. Television Appearances; Episodic: 'The Mayor's Committee from Deer Lick Falls," The Rockford Files, 1977. Jeannette Arnold, "Winner Take Love/The Congressman Was Indiscreet/Isaac's History Lesson," The Love Boat, ABC, 1978. Lisa Kendrick, "Foxy Lady," Starsky and Hutch, 1978. "Sixty Miles to Hell," Kojak, 1978. Tawny, "Fantasy Borough: Part 2," Taxi, 1980. Vicky Gallegos, "Dead Heat," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. Maryanne Thompson, Blacke's Magic, NBC, 1986. Donna Shepard, Hotel, ABC, 1987. Mary Anders/Loni Turner, "Summer Camp," Highway to Heaven, 1989. Christy Winters, "Who Killed the Toy Maker?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1995. Diane Richards, "One Wedding and a Funeral," Total Security, ABC, 1997. "Higher Calling," Snoops, ABC, 1999. "Love Conquers Evil," C vs E, USA Network, 2000. "Liberty & Larceny," The Invisible Man, Sci-Fi Channel, 2000.

Career: Actor, director, and writer. Actor with various theatrical companies, including Living Theatre, 1964, Joseph Chaikin's Open Theatre, 1967-73, Joseph Papp's Public Theatre, 1970-1982, Richard Forman's Ontological-Hysterical Theatre, 1980-82, Performance Garage, 1983; worked as director, Quena Company, 1973-83, and Street Theatre, 1975-80; worked as director of Puerto Rican Writer's Workshop, 1974-76, and workshops at Grasslands and Sing Sing penitentiaries. Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Award, 1986, for Buried Child; DramaLogue Awards, writing and ensemble performance, 1989, and Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, 1990, all for Once in Doubt.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Prisoner #2, The Brig, Living Theatre, New York City, 1962. (Off-Broadway debut) Man Is Man, Masque Theatre, New York City, 1963. The Amerind, The Last Days of British Honduras, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1974. (Broadway debut) Gitaucho, The Leaf People, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1975. Rory, Fishing, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1975. Woyzek, Buchner, grandmother, drum major, and Marlon Brando, A Movie Star Has to Star in Black or White, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1975. Masked man, dope king, King of Providence, and bank teller, Landscape of the Body, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1977.

Also appeared as serial killer, "Venus Flytrap," Dark Justice; in Vega$; in Blacke's Magic; in Time Trax; and in Viper. Stage Appearances: Bus Stop, Flint, Ml, 1985. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Ladies Home Journal, March, 1983, p. 108.

BARRY, Ray See BARRY, Raymond J.

10

BARRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Claiborne, K2 (also known as K2: The Ultimate Hour), Majestic, 1991. Mark Harnish, The Turning (also known as Pocahontas, Virginia), 1992. Agent Frank Stewart, Rapid Fire, 1992. Captain Yardley, Falling Down, 1993. Kurt Hemphill, Cool Runnings, 1993. Lieutenant Huff, The Ref (also known as Hostile Hostages), 1994. Vice President, Sudden Death, 1995. Earl Delacroix, Dead Man Walking, 1995. Man, Headless Body in Topless Bar, 1995. (As Raymond Barry) Rollie Wedge, The Chamber, Universal City Studios, 1996. Special Agent Laurence Dobbins—FBI, Mad City, Warner Bros., 1997. Agent Hoover, Best Men, Orion Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Chester Hoenicker, Flubber (also known as Disney's Flubber: The Absent Minded Professor), Walt Disney Productions, 1997. (Uncredited) Sheriffs father, Return to Paradise (also known as All for One), 1998. New Port South, Buena Vista, 2000. Carlie Nagle, The Deep End, 2001.

Johnny "Baby Face" Flint, Happy End, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1978. Slater, Curse of the Starving Class, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1978. Sheriff, Zoot Suit, Martin Beck Theatre, 1979. Volker, Hunting Scenes from Lower Bavaria, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1981. Dangerous man, Penguin Touquet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1981. Messenger, Antigone, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1982. Strong man #1, Egyptology, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1983. (And author) Once in Doubt, La Mama Experimental Theatre Company, New York City, 1983. Buried Child, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA, 1986. Once in Doubt, People's Light and Theatre Company, Philadelphia, PA, then Cast Theatre, Los Angeles, both 1989. Also appeared in Hot Lunch Apostles, La Mama Experimental Theatre Company; as transvestite agent, Tourists and Refugees, La Mama Experimental Theatre Company, Winter Project; as Mike, Soft Targets, La Mama Experimental Theatre Company; as clown, Nightwalk, Open Theatre, New York City; as man who hits himself, Mutation Show, Open Theatre; as executed man, Terminal, Open Theatre; and as Cain, The Serpent, Open Theatre.

Television Appearances; Series: Captain Ted Ronson, "J. Edgar's Ghost," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, 1985. Lieutenant Marco Zaga, The Oldest Rookie, CBS, 1987-88. Frank Sweeney, Hyperion Bay, The WB, 1998. Sam Haskell, Four Corners, CBS, 1998.

Major Tours: Appeared with the Open Theatre in U.S., Canadian, European, and Far Eastern cities.

Also appeared as Jenks, As the World Turns; Sonny Lundstrom, One Life to Live, ABC; Stavros, The Hamptons; Sergeant Spinoli, All My Children; Sutar, Texas; and a gangster, The Doctors.

Film Appearances: (As Ray Barry) Richard III cast, The Goodbye Girl (also

known as Neil Simon's The Goodbye Girl)f

Television Appearances; Movies: Tony, Daddy, I Don't Like It Like This (also known as Daddy, I Don't Like It This Way Anymore), CBS, 1978. Sid, The Face of Rage, ABC, 1983. Gerald McMurty, Slow Burn, Showtime, 1986. Charles Templeton, Between Love and Hate, ABC, 1993. Jack Graves, Fugitive Nights: Danger in the Desert (also known as Fugitive Nights), NBC, 1993.

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1977. Herbert Fisk, Between the Lines, Midwest Films, 1977. Edward Thoreau, An Unmarried Woman, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Detective Gleason, You Better Watch Out (also known as Christmas Evil and Terror in Toyland), 1980. Louis Bukowski, Year of the Dragon, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1985. Ballplayer's father, Insignificance, 1985. Mr. Hatcher (Chloe's father), Playing for Keeps, Universal, 1986. Hurley, Out of Bounds, Columbia, 1986. Senator Kitteredge, Three for the Road, New Century-Vista, 1987. Captain Fred Gaffney, Cop, Atlantic, 1987. Daddy, Daddy's Boys, Concorde, 1988. Mr. Kovic, Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. (As Raymond Barry) Petey, December Bride, 1990. Mark, Nothing but Trouble, Warner Bros., 1991.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jack Lawn, Drug Wars: The Camarena Story, 1990. Television Appearances; Specials: Cat in the Ghetto, 1981. Garrett, "King of the Road," Two-Fisted Tales, 1991. Also appeared in Works of the Open Theatre. 11

BASSETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Madame Brontski, Haunted, 1995. Mother, Loved Up, 1995. Mary's mother, Mary Reilly, TriStar, 1996. Doctor, Indian Summer (also known as Alive and Kicking and Alive & Kicking), First Look Pictures Releasing, 1996. Betty Stratton, Oscar and Lucinda, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1997. Mrs. Spud, Spoonface Steinberg, 1998. Ella Khan, East Is East, Miramax, 1999. Nurse, Beautiful People, Trimark, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Raymond Barry) Mr. Lyon's friend, "The Sudden Storm/' Upstairs, Downstairs, 1974. (As Ray Barry) "King of the Road," Tales from the Crypt, 1992. "Love on the Rox," LA. Law, 1992. "You Can't Tell a Crook by His Cover/' Frasier, NBC, 1994. Senator Richard Matheson, "Little Green Men/' The X-Files, Fox, 1994. Vince Connors, "No Strings Attached," Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Senator Matheson, "Nisei," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. Sam Connolly, Wind on Water, NBC, 1998. Senator Matheson, "S.R. 819," The X-Files, Fox, 1999.

Also appeared in Leave to Remain. Television Appearances; Specials: Maud, Bramwell II, PBS, 1996. Maryann Money, Far from the Madding Crowd, PBS,

WRITINGS

1998.

Stage Plays: Mother'Son and Other Plays, 1996.

Mary Thornton, The Life and Crimes of William Palmer, PBS, 1998. Abby Potterson, Our Mutual Friend (also known as Our Mutual Friend—By Charles Dickens), PBS, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, January 26, 1996, p. 43.

Television Appearances; Movies: The housekeeper, Don Quixote, TNT, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ellen, No Bananas, 1996. Carol-Anne Kumar, Out of Hours, 1998.

BASSETT, Linda 1950(?)PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mrs. Sheridan, "In It for the Monet," Boon, 1989. Rachel, Traffik, PBS, 1990. Mrs. Cornish, "Nothing to Hide," A Touch of Frost, 1994. Eileen, "Babies," Frank Stubbs Promotes, 1994.

Born c. 1950; father, a policeman; mother, a typist. Career: Actress and director. Appeared with and served as director of the Belgrade Theatre-in-Education Company, Coventry, England, 1977. Awards, Honors: Valladolid International Film Festival Award, best actress, 1999, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a leading role, and ALFS Award nomination, London Film Critics Circle Awards, British Actress of the Year, 2000, all for East Is East.

Stage Appearances: Shirley, Shona, Miss Cade, and Margaret, Fen, Joint Stock Theatre Group, London, then New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, both 1983. Doctor, House, and first girl, Woyceck, Haymarket Studio Company, Liverpool, England, then Almeida Theatre, London, 1985. Mrs. Smith, The Bald Prima Donna, Haymarket Studio Company, then Almeida Theatre, 1985. Mother, June, and Flora, Aunt Dan and Lemon, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, then Royal Court Theatre, London, both 1985. Marylou Baines, Mrs. Etherington, and Dolcie Star, Serious Money, London production, then New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, both 1987.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Gertrude Stein, Waiting for the Moon, Skouras, 1987. Janet Swanton, Paris by Night, Cineplex Odeon, 1988. Traffik, Film Four International, 1989. Mrs. Miles, Let Him Have It, 1991. Sandra Matkin, A Small Dance, 1991.

12

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

BECKEL Television Appearances; Movies: Dan, the bartender, Class of '63, ABC, 1973. Rich, The Face of Rage, ABC, 1983. Ron Ziegler, The Final Days, 1989. Billy, Rising Son, TNT, 1990. Oscar, O Pioneers!, 1992. Desperate Rescue: The Cathy Mahone Story, NBC, 1992. Don Kelly, Barbarians at the Gate, HBO, 1993. Detective Frank Kendall, Murder of Innocence, CBS, 1993. Charlie, Jane's House, CBS, 1994. Detective Ken Brodhagen, The Disappearance of Vonnie, CBS, 1994. Ted, The Other Mother: A Moment of Truth Movie, Lifetime, 1995. Sykes, Lost in the Bermuda Triangle (also known as Reunion: Journey beyond the Bermuda Triangle), UPN, 1998.

Leontine, The Triumph of Love, Almeida Theatre, 1999. Five Kinds of Silence, Lyric Hammersmith, London, 2000. Also appeared in The Cherry Orchard, Leicester Haymarket Studio, London; Medea, Leicester Haymarket Studio; George Dandin, Leicester Haymarket Studio; and Abel's Sister, London production.

BECKEL, Graham 1955-

PERSONAL Born April 22, 1955, in Los Angeles, CA. Career: Actor.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Detective Clever, Seventh Avenue, NBC, 1977. Clayton Cullen, Amerika (also known as Topeka, Kansas ... U.S.S.R.), ABC, 1987. Jerry A. Whitworth, Family of Spies (also known as Family of Spies: The Walker Spy Ring), CBS, 1990. Josiah B. Tulley, Separate but Equal, ABC, 1991. Paul Wells, The 70s, NBC, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Ford, The Paper Chase, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973. Eric, Happy as the Grass Was Green (also known as The Grass Was Green and Hazel's People), Martin, 1973. Roland, The Money, Calliope, 1975. Val, C.H.U.D., New World, 1984. Charlie Benson, Marie (also known as Marie: A True Story)f Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1985. Vinny Sklaroff, True Believer (also known as Fighting Justice), Columbia, 1989. Richard Doolan, Lost Angels, Orion, 1989. Les Bossetti, Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael, Paramount, 1990. Sheriff Ricker, Liebestraum, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ Pathe, 1991. John Taylor, Jennifer Eight (also known as Jennifer 8), 1992. L.A. bartender, Leaving Las Vegas, 1995. Dick Stensland, LA. Confidential, Warner Bros., 1997. (Uncredited) Fallen, Warner Bros., 1998. Cutler, Black Dog, Universal, 1998. Man with dark glasses, Bulworth, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Arnold McCardle, True Crime, Warner Bros., 1999. No Vacancy, 1999. Captain Rizzo, Blue Streak, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Hardball, Paramount, 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials: Vic Graham, The Execution of Raymond Graham, ABC, 1985. Terry Bidwell, Partners, Fox, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Kojak, CBS, 1976. Jimmy, Love, Sidney, NBC, 1981. Marty Gates, Miami Vice, NBC, 1986. Bill Davis, Crime Story, NBC, 1987. George Hershey, The Equalizer, CBS, 1987. Sully, "Company Man/' Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1988. 'The Color of Maddie," Moonlighting, ABC, 1988. Willie Kosar, 'The Plane Mutiny/' LA. Law, NBC, 1989. Mr. O'Brien, Brooklyn Bridge, 1991. Thomas Lesser, Civil Wars, 1991. "Das Booty/' Total Security, 1997. Joel Helms, "Truth and Consequences," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Joel Helms, "Burden of Proof," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Ray Rawlins, L.A. Doctors, 1998. Detective Douglas Majeski, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. Jack & Jill, The WB, 1999. Steve Califano, "Is There a Wise Man in the House?," Gideon's Crossing, ABC, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Steve Sullivan, Cafe Americain, NBC, 1993. 13

BELAFONTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 and Melvine (a domestic worker; maiden name, Love) Belafonte; married Marguerite Mazique Byrd, 1948 (divorced, 1957); married Julie Robinson (a dancer), March 8, 1957; children: (first marriage) Shari (an actress and singer) and Adrienne; (second marriage) Gina (an actress, producer, and dialogue coach) and David. Education: Attended George Washington High School, New York City; studied acting at Manhattan New School for Social Research Dramatic Workshop, 1946-48; trained for the stage at the Actors Studio and the American Negro College. Religion: Roman Catholic. Avocational interests: Collecting art from the Caribbean, Africa, and Europe; photography.

Stage Appearances: Aide to the king, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1975. Ah, Wilderness!, Stage West Theatre, West Springfield, MA, 1975. Time Trial, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1975. Slick Jessup, The Elusive Angel, New Dramatists, Inc., New York City, 1976. Skip Hampton, "Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander," and Skip Hampton, "The Last Meeting of the Knights of the White Magnolia/' A Texas Trilogy, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1976, then Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1976. Rain, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1977. Slick Jessup, The Elusive Angel, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1977. Garrison, Fathers and Sons, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1978. Dancin' to Calliope, New Dramatists, Inc., 1978. Amazing Grace, New Dramatists, Inc., 1978. Macbeth, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1978. Harold, Father's Day, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1979. Larry, "Stops Along the Way/' and number five, "In Fireworks Lie Secret Codes/' The One Act Play Festival, Lincoln Center Theatre Company, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1981. The Woods, Center Stage Theatre, Baltimore, MD, 1981. Savages, Center Stage Theatre, 1982. Last Looks, Center Stage Theatre, 1982. Sammy, Flirtations, T.O.M.I. Terrace Theatre, New York City, 1983. Ed, The Vampires, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1984. Boo, The Marriage of Bette and Boo, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1985. Dad, the dreamer examines his pillow, Forty-Seventh Street Theatre, New York City, 1986. Alfred Chamberlain, Little Murders, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1986. Caliban, The Tempest, Geary Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1996.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Career: Actor, producer, singer, and songwriter. Belafonte Enterprises Inc., New York City, president; American Negro Theatre, member, c. late 1940s; performed concerts around the world, 1980-present; previously worked as a janitor's assistant and maintenance manager in apartment building. Peace Corps, cultural advisor, c. early 1960s; Martin Luther King, Jr., Holiday Commission, chair, 1987; UNICEF, goodwill ambassador, 1987; New York State Martin Luther King, Jr., Institute for Nonviolence, board of directors, 1989—; New York State Employees Brotherhood Commission; Southern Christian Leadership Conference, member of board of directors. Military service: Served in the Navy, 1943-45. Member: TransAfrica, Martin Luther King Center for Non-Violent Social Change, New York State Martin Luther King, Jr., Commission (chairman, 1986-?). Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, best supporting or featured actor in a musical, 1953, and Theatre World Award, 1954, both for John Murray Anderson's Almanac; Emmy Award nominations, best male singer and best specialty act—single or group, 1956; James J. Hoey Award for Interracial Justice, Catholic Interracial Council, 1956; Emmy Award, 1960, for Tonight with Belafonte; L.H.D. (honorary), Park College, 1968; Martin Luther King, Jr., Nonviolent Peace Prize, 1982; Grammy Award, 1985, and American Music Award, 1986, both for We Are the World; award of appreciation for initiation of and work for USA for Africa, American Music Awards, 1986; Mus.D. (honorary), Morehouse College, 1987; D.F.A. (honorary), SUNY-Purchase, 1987; Leader for Peace Award, Peace Corps, 1988; Danny Kaye Award, U.S. Commission for UNICEF, 1989; Whitney M. Young, Jr., Service Award, Boy Scouts of America, 1989; Golden Acorn Award, Bronx Community College, 1989; Kennedy Center Honors, 1989; Mandela Courage Award, 1990; D.F.A. (honorary), Spelman College, 1990; D.H.L. (honorary),

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Hollywood Reporter, April 5, 1991.

BELAFONTE, Harry 1927PERSONAL Full name, Harold George Belafonte, Jr.; born March 1, 1927, in New York, NY; son of Harold George (a chef) 14

BELAFONTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

The preacher, Buck and the Preacher, Columbia, 1972. Geechie Dan Beauford, Uptown Saturday Night, Warner Bros., 1974. Himself, Free to Be ... You & Me, 1974. Himself, A veces miro mi vada, 1982. Narrator, First Look, 1984. Narrator, We Shall Overcome, 1989. Himself, The Player, 1992. Himself, Pret-a-Porter (also known as Ready to Wear), 1994. Thaddeus Thomas, White Man's Burden, 1995. Seldom Seen, Kansas City, Fine Line Features, 1996. Himself, Scandalize My Name: Stories from the Blacklist, 1998.

CCNY, 1990; Tribute to a Black American Award, National Conference of Black Mayors, Inc., 1991; Bill of Rights Award, ACLU of Southern California, 1991; D.Sc. (honorary), Tufts University, 1991; D.Sc. (honorary), Brandeis University, 1991; D.Sc. (honorary), Long Island University, 1991; D.A. (honorary), Bard College, 1993; D.H.L. (honorary), Columbia University, 1993; Benjamin Potocker brotherhood award, 1993; Africa's Future Award, 1994; International House Berkeley Award, 1994; Food and Hunger Hotline Award, 1994; Humanitarian Award, New York Association of New Americans, 1994; Brotherhood Award, 100 Black Men, 1994; Children's Champion Award (with Julie Belafonte), UNICEF Commission of Greater Boston, 1994; National Medal of the Arts, 1994; Letelier-Moffitt Human Rights Award, 1994; New York Film Critics Circle Award, best supporting actor, 1996, for Kansas City; Pinnacle Award, Trumpet Awards, 1996; Jesse Owens Humanitarian Award, 1996; Man of the Year Award, New York chapter of Hadassah, 1996; Hadassah International First Citizen of the World Award, 1996; Medal of Distinction, Lenox Hill Hospital, New York City, 1996; South African-American Organization Leadership Award, 1996; D.Litt., University of the West Indies, Kingston, 1996; honorary degree, University of Massachusetts, 1996; LL.D. (honorary), McMaster University, Hamilton, 1996; Inductee, Miami Children's Hospital International Pediatrics Hall of Fame, 1996; Florinda Lasker Civil Liberties Award, 1997; Living Landmark Award, New York Landmarks Conservancy, 1997; Humanitarian of the Year Award WLIW/21, 1997; William Moses Kunstler Racial Justice Award, 1997; New York Arts & Business Council Award, 1997; doctorate (honorary) in civil law, University of Newcastle, Britain, 1998; L.H.D. (honorary), Brooklyn College, 1998; Chairman's Award, NAACP Image Awards, 1999; Ronald H. Brown Award, National Child Labor Commission, 1999; Freedom in Film Award, First Amendment Center, 2000; H.H.D. (honorary), Park College; doctorates (honorary) in liberal arts and arts, New School for Social Research.

Film Work: Executive producer, Odds against Tomorrow, 1959. Producer and music producer, Beat Street, 1984. Television Appearances; Series: Regular, Sugar Hill Times, CBS, 1949. Television Appearances; Movies: Coach Eddie Robinson, Grambling's White Tiger, NBC, 1981. Justice Will Dunn, Swing Vote, ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Himself, Eyes on the Prize II, 1990. Television Appearances; Specials: Tonight with Belafonte, CBS, 1959. Belafonte, New York, CBS, 1960. The Dinah Shore Special, NBC, 1965. Petula, NBC, 1968. The Julie Andrews Special, ABC, 1969. An Evening with Julie Andrews and Harry Belafonte, NBC, 1969. Host, Harry and Lena, ABC, 1970. Guest, A World of Love, CBS, 1970. The Diahann Carroll Show, NBC, 1971. The Rowan and Martin Special, NBC, 1973. Mario Thomas and Friends in Free to Be ... You and Me, ABC, 1974. / Sing What I See, German television special, 1980. Night of 100 Stars, ABC, 1982. Harry Belafonte: Don't Stop the Carnival, HBO, 1985. Host, We Are the World: A Year of Giving, CBS, 1985. An All-Star Celebration Honoring Martin Luther King, Jr., NBC, 1986. The Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1987. Freedomfest: Nelson Mandela's 70th Birthday Celebration, 1988. Narrator, We Shall Overcome, PBS, 1988. Harry Belafonte: Global Carnival, Arts and Entertainment, 1989.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) School principal, Bright Road, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Joe, Carmen Jones, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954. David Boyeur, Island in the Sun, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. Ralph Burton, The World, the Flesh and the Devil, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1959. Johnny Ingram, Odds against Tomorrow, United Artists, 1959. Narrator, King: A Filmed Record ... Montgomery to Memphis, 1970. Alexander Levine, The Angel Levine, United Artists, 1970. 15

BELAFONTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Award recipient, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, 1989. The Unforgettable Nat "King" Cole, The Disney Channel, 1989. Himself, The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson, CBS, 1990. Host and narrator, Routes of Rhythm with Harry Belafonte, PBS, 1990. Host, A Tribute to Harry Chapin, PBS, 1991. Host, API Salute to Sidney Poitier, NBC, 1992. Presenter, Haiti: Killing the Dream, PBS, 1992. The People's Palace: Secrets of the New York Public Library, PBS, 1992. November 22, 1963: Where Were You? A Larry King Special Live from Washington, 1993. An American Reunion: New Beginnings, Renewed Hope, 1993. The World of Jim Henson, PBS, 1994. Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream, TBS, 1995. The American Music Awards, 1995. Host and narrator, 'We Are the World": A 10th Anniversary Tribute, 1995. The 50th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1996. Himself, Danny Kaye: A Legacy of Laughter, PBS, 1996. Images of Life: Photographs That Changed the World, CBS, 1996. Honoree (Pinnacle Award), The Fourth Annual Trumpet Awards, 1996. Narrator, Jazz '34 (also known as Robert Altman's Jazz 34), PBS, 1996. Audrey Hepburn: The Fairest Lady, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. An Evening with Harry Belafonte & Friends, PBS, 1997. The Gl Bill: The Law That Changed America, PBS, 1997. Sidney Poitier: The Defiant One, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Assassinated: The Last Days of King and Kennedy, TBS, 1998. Martin Luther King, Jr.: The Man and the Dream, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Interviewee, Robert F. Kennedy: A Memoir, Discovery Channel, 1998. Interviewee, Paul Robeson: Here I Stand, PBS, 1999. Scandalize My Name, Stories from the Blacklist, Starz!, 1999. The 30th NAACP Image Awards, 1999. Interviewee, Stand and Be Counted, TLC, 2000. Presenter, Essence Awards 2000, 2000. The Wth Annual IFF Gotham Awards, 2000.

Voice of the Magic Man, "Jack and the Beanstalk/' Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO, 1995. Also appeared in Sesame Street. Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, The Affair, HBO, 1995. Television Work; Miniseries: Executive producer, Parting the Waters, 2000. Television Work; Specials: Producer, Harry and Lena, ABC, 1970. Executive producer, Harry Belafonte: Don't Stop the Carnival, HBO, 1985. Executive producer, An Evening with Harry Belafonte & Friends, PBS, 1997. Television Producer; Other: The Strolling '20s, 1965. A Time for Laughter, ABC, 1967. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) John Murray Anderson's Almanac, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1953. Three for Tonight, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1955. Night of 100 Stars, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982. Parade of Stars Playing the Palace, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1983. Made stage debut in Juno and the Paycock, American Negro Theater. Stage Work: Producer, To Be Young Gifted and Black, 1969. Coproducer, Asinamal!, Jack Lawrence Theatre, New York City, 1987. Cabaret Appearances: Royal Roost Nightclub, New York City, 1950. Village Vanguard, New York City, 1950. Golden Nugget, Atlantic City, NJ, and Las Vegas, NV, 1985 and 1986. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Stage '67, ABC, 1967. Himself, The Muppet Show, 1978. Live! Dick Clark Presents, ABC, 1988. The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, CBS, 1988.

Albums: Mark Twain, RCA, 1954. Calypso, RCA, 1956. Belafonte, RCA, 1956.

16

BELAFONTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 An Evening with Belafonte, RCA, 1957. Harry Belafonte Songs of the Caribbean, RCA, 1957. Belafonte Sings the Blues, RCA, 1958. Love Is a Gentle Thing, RCA, 1959. (With Lena Home) Porgy and Bess, RCA, 1959. Belafonte at Carnegie Hall, RCA, 1959. My Lord What a Mornin', RCA, 1960. Swing Dat Hammer, RCA, 1960. Belafonte Returns to Carnegie Hall, RCA, 1960. Jump Up Calypso, RCA, 1961. To Wish You a Merry Christmas, RCA, 1962. Midnight Special, RCA, 1962. The Many Moods of Belafonte, RCA, 1962. Streets I Have Walked, RCA, 1963. Belafonte at the Greek Theater, RCA, 1964. Ballads, Blues, and Boasters, RCA, 1964. (With Miriam Makeba) An Evening with Belafonte/ Makeba, RCA, 1965. (With Nana Mouskouri) An Evening with Belafonte/ Mouskouri, RCA, 1966. In My Quiet Room, RCA, 1966. Calypso in Brass, RCA, 1967. Belafonte on Campus, RCA, 1967. Belafonte Sings of Love, RCA, 1968. Homeward Bound, RCA, 1970. Belafonte by Request, RCA, 1970. Belafonte Warm Touch, RCA, 1971. This Is Belafonte, RCA, 1971. Don't Stop the Carnival, RCA, 1972. Play Me, RCA, 1973. Turn the World Around, Columbia Records, 1977. Loving You Is Where I Belong, Columbia Records, 1981. Paradise in Gazankulu, EMI, 1988. Harry Belafonte: All Time Greatest Hits, RCA, 1988, volumes 2 and 3, 1989. Belafonte '89, EMI, 1989. Belafonte '89 (abridged version), EMI, 1990.

Songs: (With Millard Thomas) "Suzanne (Ev'ry Night When the Sun Goes Down)/' 1952. (With Irving Burgie) "Island in the Sun/' 1956. "Cocoanut Woman," 1957. (With Alan Greene and Malvina Reynolds) "Turn Around," 1958. Also wrote (with William Attaway and Norman Luboff) "Jump Down, Spin Around." OTHER SOURCES Books: Fogelson, Genia, Harry Belafonte, Holloway, 1980. Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 4, Gale Research, 1993. Contemporary Musicians, Volume 8, Gale Research, 1992. Encyclopedia of World Biography Supplement, Volume 20, 2000. Notable Black American Men, Gale Research, 1998. Periodicals: Ebony, September, 1996, p. 30. Life, February 4, 1966.

BELAFONTE, Shari 1954(Shari Belafonte-Harper) PERSONAL Born September 22, 1954, in New York, NY; daughter of Harry (a singer and actor) and Marguerite (a psychologist; maiden name, Mazique) Belafonte; married Robert Harper (an advertising executive), May 21, 1977 (divorced, 1988); married Sam Behrens (an actor), 1989. Education: Carnegie-Mellon University, B.F.A., 1976; also attended Hampshire College.

Also recorded Pure Gold, RCA. Singles: We Are the World, 1985.

Addresses: Contact—Nina Blanchard Enterprises, Inc., 957 North Cole Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90038; Susan Patricola Public Relations, Los Angeles, CA.

Videos: Himself, We Are the World: The Video Event, 1985.

Career: Actress, model, and song performer. Appeared on more than 200 magazine covers; previously worked as a publicist assistant for Hanna-Barbera Productions.

WRITINGS

CREDITS

Film Songs: David Boyeur, Island in the Sun, 1957. (Additional music) Beat Street, 1984. The Muppet Christmas Carol, 1992. Suedsee, Eigene Insel, 1999.

Film Appearances: (Film debut; as Shari Belafonte-Harper) Heather Johnson, If You Could See What I Hear, 1982. 17

BELAFONTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) The Real Trivial Pursuit, ABC, 1985. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Host, American Video Awards, 1987. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Host, Living the Dream: A Tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King, syndicated, 1988. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Host, Battle of the Network Stars XIX, 1988. Candid Camera Eat! Eat! Eat!, CBS, 1989. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Hanna-Barbera's 50th: A Yabba Dabba Doo Celebration, 1989. Sue Brown, "Mississippi Freedom Summer/' Under Fire: The Real Story, ABC, 1989. Florist, Thejaleel White Special, ABC, 1992. Jim Thorpe Pro Sports Awards, ABC, 1994. The 10th Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, 1994. Host, The Third Annual Trumpet Awards Ceremony,

(As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Linda Flores, Time Walker (also known as Being from Another Planet), 1982. Overnight Sensation, 1983. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Margaret, Speed Zone! (also known as Cannonball Fever), 1989. Feuer, Eis & Dynamit (also known as Feuer, Eis und Dynamit and Fire, Ice & Dynamite], 1990. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Lisa, Murder by Numbers (also known as Murder 1, Murder 2), 1990. Herself, The Player, 1992. Television Appearances; Series: Julie Gillette, Hotel (also known as Arthur Hailey's Hotel), ABC, 1983-88. Voice of Blanche, Cravedale High (also known as Rick Moranis in Cravedale High; animated), NBC, 1990. Professor Laura Wingate, Beyond Reality, Fox, 1991. Cohost, Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous (also known as Lifestyles with Robin Leach and Shari Belafonte), syndicated, 1994—.

1995. Cohost, The 1996 Miss Teen USA Pageant, 1996. Host, Sea World/Busch Gardens Party for the Planet, CBS, 1996. Narrator, Evening of Stars: A Celebration of Educational Excellence Benefiting the United Negro College Fund, 1998. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Diahann Carroll, Lifetime,

Television Appearances; Movies: The Night the City Screamed, ABC, 1980. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Julie Gillette, Hotel, ABC, 1982. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Melissa Cavender, The Midnight Hour (also known as In the Midnight Hour), ABC, 1985. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Gail, Kate's Secret, NBC, 1986. The Women of Brewster Place, 1989. Kathy Grant, Perry Mason: The Case of the All-Star Assassin, NBC, 1989. Martine, French Silk, ABC, 1994. April Lambert, The Heidi Chronicles, TNT, 1995. Elizabeth Trent, Babylon 5: Thirdspace (also known as Thirdspace and Thirdspace: A Babylon 5 Adventure), TNT, 1998. Mrs. Beacham, Loving Evangeline (also known as Harlequin's Loving Evangeline), Showtime, 1998. Doc Halliday, Mars, HBO, 1999.

1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Julie, Velvet, ABC, 1984. Television Appearances; Episodic: Hart to Hart, ABC, 1981. Code Red, ABC, 1982. Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1982. Monique, "The Older Women/' Different Strokes, NBC, 1982. The Love Boat, ABC, 1984. Joanna, "New Orleans Nightmare/' Matt Houston, ABC, 1985. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Improv Tonight, syndicated, 1988. Dr. Trent, Babylon 5, TNT, 1994. Storytime, PBS, 1994. Voice of Professor Diana Cruz, "Other Space/' The Real Adventures ofjonny Quest (animated), 1997. Narrator, Sex and the Silver Screen, Showtime, 1996.

Television Appearances; Specials: (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Host, "The Big Hex of Little Lulu," ABC Weekend Special, ABC, 1979. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XVII, 1983. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XV, 1984. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XVI, 1984. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) Presenter, American Video Awards, 1985. (As Shari Belafonte-Harper) The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985.

BELAFONTE-HARPER, Shari See BELAFONTE, Shari 18

BELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Isaac Foster, Swept from the Sea, TriStar/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. The Boxer, Universal, 1997. Sid Luxford, Swing, 1999. City gent, "Horny," Tube Tales, 1999. Eric, Lava, IAC Film, 2000.

BELL, Tom 1932(?)PERSONAL Born in 1932 (some sources say 1933), in Liverpool, England.

Television Appearances; Series: King's Royal, 1982. Sons and Lovers, PBS, 1983. Felix Dzerzhinsky, Reilly: Ace of Spies, 1983. Mr. Love, Derek's father, Chancer, 1990. Harry Nash, Hope It Rains, 1991.

Career: Actor and songwriter. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Old Tom, The Rainbow, 1988. Tulayev, Red King, White Knight, 1989. DS Bill Otley, Prime Suspect (also known as Prime Suspect 1), 1990. Edward MacFell, The Cinder Path, PBS, 1994. The professor, The Great Kandinsky, BBC, 1995. Oliver Fisher, Dalziel and Pascoe: Recalled to Life, Arts and Entertainment and BBC, 1999.

Film Appearances: Flynn, The Criminal (also known as The Concrete Jungle), 1960. Blackie, Payroll (also known as / Promised to Pay), Allied Artists, 1961. Paul, The Kitchen, Kingsley International, 1961. Ben, Echo of Barbara, RFD Productions, 1961. Evans, H.M.S. Defiant (also known as Damn the Defiant!), Davis-Royal-Columbia, 1962. Fenner, A Prize of Arms, Black Lion, 1962. Toby, The L-Shaped Room, 1962. Steve Collins, Ballad in Blue (also known as Blues for Lovers), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. Dan, Sands of Beersheba (also known as Mordei ha'or and Rebel against the Light), David, 1966. Peter Rayston, He Who Rides a Tiger, Sigma III, 1966. Captain Ian Peyton-Reid, In Enemy Country (also known as In Enemy Hands), Universal, 1968. Sean Rogan, The Violent Enemy, Monarch, 1968. Tom Cooper, The Long Day's Dying, Paramount, 1968. Shaftoe, Lock Up Your Daughters!, Columbia, 1969. Len, All the Right Noises, Fox, 1969. Colin Traffod, Quest for Love, 1971. Jimmy Lindsay, Straight on Till Morning (also known as Dressed for Death, Til Dawn Do Us Part, and The Victim), International Co-Productions, 1972. De Gautet, Royal Flash, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. William Targett, The Sailor's Return, Osprey, 1978. Mr. Clark, Summer Lightning, 1984. Mr. Dobson, The Innocent, TV-Curzon, 1984. Eric, Wish You Were Here (also known as Too Much), Atlantic, 1987. Mr. Deakin, Resurrected, Hobo, 1989. Uncle Philip, The Magic Toyshop, 1989. Jack "the Hat" McVitie, The Krays, Miramax, 1990. Johnny Deacon, Dark River, 1990. Fairfax, Let Him Have It, 1991. Antonio, Prosperous Book (also known as L'ultima tempesta), 1991. Michael, Angels, 1992. Jack, Seconds Out, 1993. Ben Wainwright, Feast of July, 1995. Henry Harding MP, Preaching to the Perverted, 1997.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Adolf Eichmann, Holocaust (also known as Holocaust— The Story of the Family Weiss), NBC, 1978. Frank Ross, Out, 1978. Commander Kenneth Crocker, The Detective, 1985. Thomas, No Bananas, 1996. Frank Yallop, Four Fathers, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: No Trams to Lime Street (also known as Armchair Theatre: No Trams to Lime Street), 1959. Michael Biddle, Angels Are So Few (also known as Play for Today: Angels Are So Few), 1970. Hedda Gabler (also known as Play of the Month: Hedda Gabler), 1972. Alan, Stronger Than the Sun (also known as Play for Today: Stronger Than the Sun), BBC, 1977. Sergeant Bill Otley, Prime Suspect 3, PBS, 1993. Televison Appearances; Episodic: "Johnny Moon," The Virginian, 1967. Colonel Paul von Lettow-Vorbeck, "Young Indiana Jones and the Phantom Train of Doom," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, 1993. John Rust, "Eden," Dangerfield, 1996. Also appeared as Shadbolt, "Shadbolt," The Protectors. Other Television Appearances: Made television debut in Promenade; and also appeared in Love on the Dole, A Night Out, Cul de Sac, Seekers, and Long Distance Blue. 19

BENNETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Dr. Crippen, Deadly Advice, 1993. Reg, Married 2 Malcolm, Marie Hoy Film & Television, 1998. The captain, Misery Harbour (also known as Flugten fraj ante), 1999. The boss, Nasty Neighbours, First Hand Films, 1999. Colbert, Vatel, Miramax, 2000.

WRITINGS Film Songs: Black Joy, 1977. Stripes, 1981.

Television Appearances; Series: James Shelley, Shelley, BBC, 1980-81. James Shelley, The Return of Shelley, BBC, 1981-82.

BENNETT, Hywel 1944(Hywell Bennett) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Gideon Harlax, Artemis 81, 1981. Allan Blakeston, Frankie and Johnnie, 1985. John, Absent Friends, 1985. Purvis, The Other Side of Paradise, 1992. Dickie Beaumont, Hospital!, 1997. ACC Desmond lies, Harpur and lies, 1997. Herod, Mary, Mother of Jesus, 1999.

Born April 8, 1944, in Wales; son of Gorden and Sarah Gwen (maiden name, Lewis) Bennett; brother of Alun Lewis (an actor); married Cathy McGowan (an actress), 1970 (divorced); children: Emma. Education: Trained for the stage at Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and National Youth Theatre. Avocational interests: Fishing, cooking.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tom, Pennies from Heaven, BBC, then PBS, 1979. Ricki Tarr, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, BBC, then Great Performances, PBS, 1980. Dr. Edmund Bickleigh, Malice Afterthought, BBC, then Mystery!, PBS, 1980. The Modern World: Ten Great Writers, 1988. Mr. Croup, NeverWhere, 1996.

Addresses: Office—James Sharkey Associates, 15 Golden Sq., Suite 3, London W1R 3AG, England. Contact—5 Rosehill Rd., London SW 18, England. Career: Actor and director. Appeared in repertory productions in Salisbury and Leatherhead, 1965; also appeared in radio plays, readings, and voice-overs.

Television Appearances; Specials: Willy Turner, Where the Buffalo Roam (also known as Wednesday Play: Where the Buffalo Roam), 1966. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet (also known as Play of the Month: Romeo and Juliet), 1967. Three's One (also known as Play for Today: Three's One), 1973. Coming Out (also known as Play for Today: Coming Out)f 1979. Arthur "Pig" Mallion, Karaoke, Bravo, 1996. Arthur 'Tig" Mallion, Cold Lazarus, Bravo, 1996.

Member: Savile Club, Wig and Pen Club. CREDITS Film Appearances: Leonardo, // marito e mio I'ammazzo quando mi pare (also known as Drop Dead, My Love), Clesi Cinemtografica, 1966. Arthur Fitton, The Family Way, Warner Bros., 1966. Martin Durnley and Georgie Clifford, Twisted Nerve, National General, 1968. Private Brigg, The Virgin Suicides, Columbia, 1969. France, The Buttercup Chain, Columbia, 1970. Dennis, Loot, Cinevision, 1970. Edwin Anthony, Percy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Michael, Endless Night (also known as Agatha Christie's Endless Nights), 1971. Duckworth, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, 1972. Mick Goonahan, The Love Ban (also known as Anyone for Sex? and It's a 2'6" Above the Ground World), British Lion, 1973. Jimmy Fowler, Murder Elite, 1985. Mike Jessop, Deadline (also known as Witness in the War Zone and War Zone), Skouras/CineTel, 1987. Dr. Lewis, A Mind to Kill, 1991.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Brown, "Nightwatch," Redcap, 1965. Rynian, 'The Chase," Doctor Who, 1965. Steven Castle, "Sweet Smell of Succession," The Sweeney, 1976. Jack Slater, "Silver Lining," Strangers, 1978. Pennies from Heaven, 1979. Grant, "Devil's Alphabet," The Twilight Zone, 1986. Richard Jay also known as Dick Jowett, "Charity Begins at Home (Parts 1 & 2)," Boon, 1988. Harold Bingham, "A Bone to Pick," Virtual Murder, 1992. "Life in the Fast Lane," Casualty, 1993. Clive Riley, "Book," Frank Stubbs Promotes, 1993. 20

BOLOGNA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Stage Director: Gaslight, Lincoln, England, 1971. The Promise, Sheffield, England, 1974. A Lily in Little India, Coventry, England, 1974. / Have Been Here Before, Cardiff, Wales, 1975. Move Over Mrs. Markham, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, 1975. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Leatherhead, 1975. A Man for All Seasons, Birmingham, England, 1976.

Clancy, "Smashing Bird," Murder Most Horrid, 1994. Pete Tyler, "Catch a Falling Star/' The Bill, 2000. Also appeared as voice of King Arthur, "The Inheritance," Robin of Sherwood (animated). Other Television Appearances: Appeared in The Idiot, Unman, Wittering and Zigo, A Month in the Country, Death of a Teddy Bear, The Consultant, and The Critic. Stage Appearances: (London debut) Ophelia, Hamlet, Youth Theatre, Queen's Theatre, 1959. Scott of the Antarctic, Terra Nova, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1965. Wally, The Gift, Vanbrugh Theatre Club, London, 1965. Lennie, A Smashing Day, Arts Theatre, 1966. Puck, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1967. Prince Hal, Henry IV (Parts I & II), Mermaid Theatre, London, 1970. Marc Antony, Julius Caesar, Young Vic Theatre, London, 1972. Barkke, Bakke's Night of Fame, Dolphin Theatre Company, Shaw Theatre, London, 1972. Stanley, The Birthday Party, Gardner Center, Brighton, England, 1973. Danny, Night Must Fall, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff, Wales, 1974, then Shaw Theatre, 1975. Jimmy Porter, Look Back in Anger, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, England, 1974. Toad, Toad Hall, Birmingham Repertory, Birmingham, England, 1975. Simmon, Otherwise Engaged, Comedy Theatre, London, 1978. Terra Nova, Chichester, 1979. Andreas Capodistriou and Inspector Bowden, The Case of the Oily Levantine, Her Majesty's Theatre, London, 1980. Tim, Fly Away Home, Lyric Studio Theatre, London, 1983. Marlow, She Stoops to Conquer, National Theatre Company, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1984. Andrey Prozorov, Three Sisters, Albery Theatre, London, 1987. Long John Silver, Treasure Island, Edinburgh Festival, 1990.

BOLOGNA, Joe See BOLOGNA, Joseph

BOLOGNA, Joseph 1934(?)(Joe Bologna) PERSONAL Born December 30, 1934 (some sources say 1938), in Brooklyn, NY; married Renee Taylor (an actress, writer, and director), 1965; children: Gabriel. Education: Graduated from Brown University with degree in art history. Addresses: /Vgenf—Artists Alliance Agency, 8457 Melrose Place, Los Angeles, CA 90069-5312. Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Previously worked as director and producer of commercials for advertising agency. Military service: Served in the Marine Corps. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination (with Renee Taylor and David Zelag Goodman), best writing—screenplay based on material from another medium, and WGA Screen Award nomination (with Renee Taylor and David Zelag Goodman), best comedy adapted from another medium, both 1971, for Lovers and Other Strangers; WGA Screen Award nomination (with Renee Taylor), best comedy written directly for the screen, 1972, for Made for Each Other; Emmy Award, 1973, for Acts of Love and Other Comedies; Emmy Award nomination, 1975, for Paradise.

Major Tours: Wormwood, Dear Wormwood, U.K. cities, 1965. Title role, Hamlet, South African cities, 1974. Konstantin, The Seagull, Birmingham Repertory Company, 1974. Marlow, She Stoops to Conquer, National Theatre Company, U.K. cities, 1984.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Gig "Giggy" Pimimba, Made for Each Other, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. Joe, Cops and Robbers, 1973. 21

BOLOGNA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Pete, Mixed Company, Lienroc/United Artists, 1974. Dan Torrance, The Big Bus, Paramount, 1976. Leo Schneider, Chapter Two, Columbia, 1979. King Kaiser, My Favorite Year, Brooksfilms/ Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Victor Lyons, Blame It on Rio, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Joe, The Woman in Red, Orion, 1984. Doctor Malavaqua, Transylvania 6-5000, New World Pictures, 1985. The Joe Piscopo Video, 1985. Vito Pignoli, It Had to Be You, 1989. Uncle Phil, Coupe de Ville, 1990. David Hodges, Alligator II: The Mutation, 1991. Bennie Mastallone, Jersey Girl, 1992. Anthony Canberra, Deadly Rivals, 1992. (As Joe Bologna) Reggie, Night of the Archer, 1994. Mike Capomezzo, Love Is All There Is, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. Goldstein, Ringer, 1996. (As Joe Bologna) Heaven Before I Die, 1997. Baby Huey's Great Easter Adventure, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1998. Leonard "Lenny" Koufax, Big Daddy, Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Renfro, Blink of an Eye, 1999. Mel Kingman, Squint, 2001. Mickey Stern, Returning Mickey Stern, 2001.

Aaron Humphrey, Revenge of the Nerds IV: Nerds in Love, Fox, 1994. Vincent DeMarco, The Don's Analyst (also known as National Lampoon's The Don's Analyst), Showtime, 1997. Voice of SCU Lieutenant Dan Turpin, The Batman/ Superman Movie (animated), 1998. PT Wynnsocki, Baby Huey's Great Easter Adventure, UPN, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Steve Bryant, Sins (also known as 3Sins), CBS, 1986. Arnie Zwillman, An Inconvenient Woman, 1991. Television Appearances; Specials: Acts of Love and Other Comedies, ABC, 1973. Tony, Nick, David, and Biff, Paradise, CBS, 1974. Peter, A Lucille Ball Special: What Now, Catherine Curtis?, CBS, 1976. Himself—host, David, and Bill, Bedrooms, HBO, 1984. The Joe Piscopo Special, HBO, 1984. Guest, The Barbour Report, 1986. Gail Sheehy's New Passages, PBS, 1996. Voice of Lounge Lung, Smoke Alarm: The Unfiltered Truth about Cigarettes, HBO, 1996. Television Appearances; Pilots: Nick Foley, Rags to Riches (also known as Foley and the Girls from St. Mags), 1986. Astoria, Fox, 1998.

Film Work: Creator (with Renee Taylor) 2 (short), 1966. (With Renee Taylor) Director, It Had to Be You, 1989. Director, Love Is All There Is, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Calucci's Department, CBS, 1983. Charlie Verducci, "Oldies but Young 'Uns," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1991. Charlie Verducci, "Top of the Heap/' Married ... with Children, Fox, 1991. Brynie Sullivan, "The Mole," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Jack Barbara, "Cold Cuts," LA. Law, NBC, 1994. (As Joe Bologna) Alan Beck, "The Gym Teacher/' The Nanny, CBS, 1994. "Who Killed the Movie Mogul?/' Burke's Law, CBS, 1995. Lou Spadaro, "Caroline and the Ex-Wife/' Caroline in the City, NBC, 1996. Mike DeAngelo, "By Design/' Temporarily Yours, CBS, 1997. Dan Turpin, "World's Finest," Batman: Gotham Knights (animated), 1997. Chuck, "Older and Out," Cosby, 1997. Phillip Devine, "The Luke & Sara Show," The Simple Life, CBS, 1998. (As Joe Bologna) Dr. Joe Razzo, "Ma'ternal Affairs," The Nanny, CBS, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Nick Foley, Rags to Riches, NBC, 1987-88. Charlie Verducci, Top of the Heap, 1991. Voice of Dan Turpin, Superman (also known as Superman: The Animated Series; animated), 1996. Televison Appearances; Movies: Salvatore "Bill" Bonnano, Honor Thy Father, CBS, 1973. Sam Rodino, Woman of the Year, CBS, 1976. (As Joe Bologna) Ted Conti, Torn between Two Lovers, CBS, 1979. Max Boone, One Cooks, the Other Doesn't, CBS, 1983. Himself, The Making of "The Woman in Red/' 1984. Rico Castelli, Copacabana, CBS, 1985. Chuck Hassan, A Time to Triumph, CBS, 1986. Mr. Gordon Vogel, Not Quite Human, 1987. Judge Manza, Prime Target, 1989. Ned Monk, Thanksgiving Day (also known as The Good Family), 1990. Walter Winchell, Citizen Cohn, 1992. Detective John Pollina, The Danger of Love, 1992. 22

BRITTANY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Television Movies: Honor Thy Father, CBS, 1973. (With Taylor and Bernard Kahn) Woman of the Year, 1976. (With Taylor) A Cry for Love, 1980.

(As Joe Bologna) Alistair Temple, "24 Hours/' Martial Law, CBS, 1999. Rabbi Goldman, "Damaged Goods/' Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX-TV, 2000. Also appeared as voice of Dan Turpin, "Brave New Metropolis/' The New Batman/Superman Adventures (animated).

Television Specials: (With Taylor) Benny, PBS, 1971. (With Taylor) Acts of Love and Other Comedies (also known as Mario Thomas in Acts of Love—and Other Comedies), ABC, 1973. Paradise, CBS, 1974. A Lucille Ball Special Starring Lucille Ball and Jackie Gleason, CBS, 1975. Cood Penny, 1977. Bedrooms, HBO, 1984.

Other Television Appearances: Benny, PBS, 1971. Television Producer; Series: (With Howard Gottfried, Elliot Shoerman, Rudy De Luca, and Taylor) Calucci's Department, CBS,

1983.

Television Pilots: Lovers and Other Strangers, ABC, 1983.

Television Work; Pilots: Producer (with Richard S. Harwood) and director, Good Penny, NBC, 1977. Producer (with Taylor), Lovers and Other Strangers, ABC, 1983.

Television Episodes: Carlucci's Department, CBS, 1976.

Television Work; Specials: Director (with Taylor), Bedrooms, HBO, 1984.

Also wrote episodes of The Great American Dream Machine.

Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Lovers and Other Strangers, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1968. Vito Pignoli, It Had to Be You, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1981, then Marilyn Monroe Theatre.

BRITTANY, Morgan 1951(Suzanne Cupito; Susanne Cupito) PERSONAL

WRITINGS Born Suzanne Cupito, December 5, 1951, in Los Angeles, CA; married Jack Gill (an actor, director, writer, and stuntperson), May 31, 1981.

Stage Plays: (With others) /.overs and Other Strangers, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1968, published by Samuel French, 1968. (With Taylor) It Had to Be You, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1981.

Addresses: Manager—AB Management, Los Angeles, CA.

Also wrote (with Taylor) Bermuda Avenue Triangle; and Love All Ways, Actors Studio Theatre.

Career: Actress and song performer. CREDITS

Screenplays: 2 (short), 1966. (With Taylor and Goodman) Lovers and Other Strangers, ABC/Cinerama, 1970. (With Taylor) Made for Each Other, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. (With Taylor) It Had to Be You, 1989. Love Is All There Is, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996.

Film Appearances: (As Suzanne Cupito) "Baby" Jane, Gypsy, Warner Bros., 1962. (Uncredited) Schoolgirl, The Birds (also known as Alfred Hitchcock's The Birds), Universal, 1963. Mamie, Universal, 1964. (As Suzanne Cupito) Sandy Swope, Stage to Thunder Rock, Paramount, 1964.

Also wrote The Witches of Naples. 23

BRITTANY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

(As Suzanne Cupito) Louise Beardsley, Yours, Mine and Ours, United Artists, 1968. Vivien Leigh, Gable and Lombard, Universal, 1976. Mary, In Search of Historic Jesus, Sunn Classic, 1980. Sheila Holt-Browning, The Prodigal, World-Wide, 1983. Sarah Harrison, Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat, 1989. Rita, Riders in the Storm, 1995. The Prodigal, 1995. Sloane Matthews, The Protector (also known as Body Armor and Conway), Concorde Pictures, 1997. Elizabeth, Legend of the Spirit Dog, Republic Entertainment, 1997.

Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987. Lifetime Salutes Mom, Lifetime, 1987. The World's Greatest Stunts: A Tribute to Hollywood's Stuntmen, ABC, 1988. Circus of the Stars #15, CBS, 1990. The Horror Hall of Fame II, syndicated, 1991. Candid Camera ... Really Silly Signs, CBS, 1992. Natalie Wood: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1997. Television Appearances; Pilots: Doris Ann, Delta County, U.S.A., ABC, 1977. Cathy Berman, Samurai, ABC, 1978. Elena Sweet, The Fantastic Sweet (also known as Steel Glory and Stunt Seven), CBS, 1979. Glitter, ABC, 1984.

Television Appearances; Series: Katherine Wentworth, Dallas, CBS, 1981-84, 1985, 1987. Kate Simpson, Glitter, ABC, 1984. (Uncredited) Hostess, The Star Games, syndicated, 1985.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Suzanne Cupito) Little girl, "Nightmare as a Child/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960. (As Suzanne Cupito) Girl, "Valley of the Shadow/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963. (As Suzanne Cupito) "Incident of the Hostages/' Rawhide, 1963. (As Suzanne Cupito) Jessica Damon, "Daddy Went Away," Gunsmoke, 1963. (As Suzanne Cupito) Susan, "Caesar and Me," The Twilight Zone, 1964. (As Suzanne Cupito) "The Family Fluellen," Daniel Boone, 1964. Minerva Gordon, "The Inheritors: Part 1," The Outer Limits, 1964. Mattie Dawes, "Lassie and the Swamp Girl," Lassie, 1965. (As Suzanne Cupito) Mattie Dawes, "Little Dog Lost," Lassie, 1965. (As Suzanne Cupito) Kellie, "Kellie," Branded, 1966. (As Suzanne Cupito) Mary Alice Carter, "Opie's First Love," The Andy Griffith Show, 1967. Raylyn Derren, "Happy Birthday, Buck," Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, 1980. Mary Lou Pringle, "The Hazzardville Horror," The Dukes of Hazzard, 1980. The Love Boat, 1982. Rita Garrick, "Inside, Outside," The Fall Guy, 1983. The Love Boat, 1983. The Love Boat, 1984. Tiffany Harrow, "Footnote to Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. New Love, American Style, ABC, 1985. Whitney Ross, "Born to Run," The Wizard, 1986. The Love Boat, 1986. Fame, Fortune & Romance, syndicated, 1986. True Confessions, syndicated, 1986. Liz, Dear John, NBC, 1988. Dieter, LA. Law, NBC, 1988. Tamara Jacobs, "Izzy Ackerman or Is He Not," LA. Law, NBC, 1989.

Television Appearances; Movies: Patty Goodwin, The Initiation of Sarah, ABC, 1978. Becky Lyons, Death Car on the Freeway, CBS, 1979. Vivien Leigh, The Scarlett O'Hara War (also known as Moviola and Moviola: The Scarlett O'Hara War), NBC, 1980. Lannie, The Wild Women of Chastity Gulch, ABC, 1982. Half Nelson, 1985. Alice Glass, LBJ: The Early Years, NBC, 1987. Marianna Clayman, Perry Mason: The Case of the Scandalous Scoundrel, NBC, 1987. Verity, The Saint: The Big Bang (also known as Big Bang), syndicated, 1989. Donna Whitehall, Night Train, ABC, 1990. Herself, "Greed," Favorite Deadly Sins (also known as National Lampoon's Favorite Deadly Sins), 1995. Herself/Katherine Wentworth, Doing Dallas, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ella Hughes, The Amazing Howard Hughes, CBS, 1977. Astrid James, The Dream Merchants, syndicated, 1980. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Princess Niamh, Faeries, CBS, 1981. The Funniest Joke I Ever Heard, ABC, 1984. Guest, Hollywood Stars' Screen Tests, NBC, 1984. Bob Hope's Comedy Salute to the Soaps, NBC, 1985. The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985. Host, On Top All Over the World, syndicated, 1985. The Stuntman Awards, 1986. Host, Miss Teen USA, CBS, 1986. Bob Hope's Tropical Comedy Special from Tahiti, NBC, 1987. 24

BROUGHTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 CREDITS

Marilyn Beamis, "Life's a Beach/' Married ... with Children, Fox, 1989. Candice Ashcroft, "How to Make a Killing without Really Trying/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Donna Whitehall, "Night Train," B. L Stryker, 1990. Carol Patrick, "Witness," Silk Stalkings, 1992. Laura Gardner, "Who Killed Skippy's Master?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1994. Judy Silverman, "Kindervelt Days," The Nanny, CBS, 1995. Mackenzie Hart, "The Big Bang Theory," Melrose Place, Fox, 1995. Mackenzie Hart, "Postmortem Madness," Melrose Place, Fox, 1995. Beverly Drake, "Dirty Little Secrets," Silk Stalkings, USA, 1997. Mrs. Scott, "My Best Shot," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, The WB, 2001.

Film Work: Music director, The Presidio, Paramount, 1988. Orchestrator, Stay Tuned, 1992. Music supervisor, Tiny Toon Adventures: How I Spent My Vacation (also known as How I Spent My Vacation; animated), 1992. Score producer, Tombstone, 1993. Conductor, Baby's Day Out, 1994. Orchestrator, House Arrest, 1996. Conductor, Lost in Space (also known as LS), 1998. Conductor, "Rhapsody in Blue," Fantasia/2000, 1999. WRITINGS Film Scores: The Prodigal, World Wide, 1984. The Ice Pirates, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Young Sherlock Holmes (also known as Pyramid of Fear), Paramount, 1985. Silverado, Columbia, 1985. Sweet Liberty, Universal, 1986. (Also lyricist with Stephen Bishop) The Boy Who Could Fly, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Square Dance (also known as Home Is Where the Heart Is), Island, 1987. The Monster Squad, TriStar, 1987. Harry and the Hendersons (also known as Bigfoot and the Hendersons), Universal, 1987. Cross My Heart, Universal, 1987. Big Shots, 1987. Last Rites, 1988. Moonwalker (also known as Michael Jackson: Moonwalker), 1988. The Rescue, Buena Vista, 1988. The Presidio, 1988. Jackknife, Cineplex Odeon, 1989. Roller Coaster Rabbit, 1990. The Rescuers Down Under, 1990. Narrow Margin, 1990. Betsy's Wedding, 1990. All I Want for Christmas, 1991. From Time to Time (also known as Timekeeper and Le visionarium), 1992. Honey, I Blew Up the Kid, 1992. Stay Tuned, 1992. (And theme song) Tiny Toon Adventures: How I Spent My Vacation (also known as How I Spent My Vacation/animated), 1992. Oscar's Greatest Moments: 1971 to 1991, 1992. Off His Rockers, 1992. Tombstone, 1993. Trail Mix-Up, 1993. So / Married an Axe Murderer, 1993. Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey, 1993. For Love or Money, 1993.

BROUGHTON, Bruce 1945PERSONAL Born March 8, 1945, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Harold Durant and Ruth Margaret (maiden name, Clarke) Broughton. Education: University of Southern California, Mus.B. cum laude, 1967. Addresses: Manager—Vangelos Management, 16030 Ventura Blvd., Suite 235, Encino, CA 91436-2780. Career: Composer, conductor, orchestrator, score producer, and music director. CBS-TV, Los Angeles, music supervisor, 1967-77. Member: ASCAP, NARAS, Society of Composers and Lyricists (president, 1988-93), National Academy of Songwriters, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (governor, 1990—). Awards, Honors: Emmy Awards, 1981, for Buck Rogers in the Twenty-Fifth Century; Emmy Award nomination, best music score, 1982, for Killjoy; Emmy Award nomination, best music score, 1983, for The Blue and the Gray; Emmy Awards, 1983 and 1984, both for Dallas; Emmy Award, 1984, for The First Olympics— Athens 1896; Academy Award nomination, best music, original score, 1986, for Silverado; Emmy Awards, 1991 and 1992; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in main title theme music, 1996, and ASCAP Award, top TV series, 2000, both for JAG; Emmy Award, outstanding music composition for a miniseries or a movie (dramatic underscore), 1998, for Glory & Honor; ASCAP Award, top box office films, 1999, for Lost in Space. 25

BROWN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Baby's Day Out, 1994. Miracle on 34th Street, 1994. Holy Matrimony, 1994. Honey, I Shrunk the Audience, 1995. Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco, Buena Vista, 1996. Carried Away, Fine Line Features, 1996. House Arrest, HBO Home Video, 1996. Infinity, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1996. Ellen's Energy Adventure, 1996. Shadow Conspiracy, Buena Vista Pictures, 1997. A Simple Wish (also known as The Fairy Godmother), United International Pictures, 1997. Krippendorf's Tribe, Buena Vista Pictures, 1998. Lost in Space (also known as LS), New Line Cinema, 1998. One Tough Cop, Stratosphere Entertainment Lie., 1998.

The Cowboy and the Ballerina, CBS, 1984. Storm in' Home, 1985. The Thanksgiving Promise, ABC, 1986. Sorry, Wrong Number, 1989. The Old Man and the Sea, 1990. O Pioneers!, 1992. True Women, 1997. Glory & Honor, 1998. Jeremiah, 1998. Night Ride Home, 1999. Television Scores; Miniseries: The Blue and the Gray, CBS, 1982. George Washington II: The Forging of a Nation, CBS, 1986. Television Scores; Pilots: The Paradise Connection, CBS, 1979.

Television Theme Songs; Series: JAG, 1995.

Television Scores; Episodic: Dirty Sally, 1974. Three for the Road, 1975. The Andros Targets, 1977. How the West Was Won (nine episodes), 1979. Hart to Hart, 1979. Skag, 1980. "Mr. Magic/' Amazing Stories, 1985. "Gather Ye Acorns/' Amazing Stories, 1986. "Welcome to My Nightmare/' Amazing Stories, 1986. "Thanksgiving," Amazing Stories, 1986. (And theme song) Tiny Toon Adventures (animated), 1990. Capitol Critters, 1992.

Television Scores; Series:

Hawaii Five-O (also known as McGarrett), CBS, 1968-80. Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1973-80. Police Woman, NBC, 1974-78. Khan/, CBS, 1975. Spencer's Pilots, CBS, 1976. Quincy, M.E. (also known as Quincy)f NBC, 1976-83. Logan's Run, CBS, 1977-78. The Oregon Trail, NBC, 1977. The Runaways (also known as Operation Runaway), ABC, 1978. Dallas, CBS, 1978-?. The Runaways, NBC, 1979. Buck Rogers in the Twenty-Fifth Century, NBC, 1979-81. Two Marriages, ABC, 1983

Video Game Scores: Heart of Darkness, Virgin Interactive, c. 1994.

Also wrote score for Gunsmoke, CBS. BROWN, George H. See WERTMUELLER, Lina

Television Scores; Movies: The Return of Frank Cannon, CBS, 1980. Desperate Voyage, CBS, 1980. Killjoy (also known as Who Murdered Joy Morgan?), CBS, 1981. The Girl, the Gold Watch & Dynamite, 1981. Desperate Lives, 1982. One Shoe Makes It Murder, CBS, 1982. Cowboy, CBS, 1983. This Girl for Hire, 1983. M.A.D.D.: Mothers against Drunk Driving, NBC, 1983. The Master of Ballantrae, 1984. The First Olympics: Athens, 1896 (also known as Dream One and The First Modern Olympics), NBC, 1984. Passions, 1984.

BROWN James See BROWN Jim

BROWN, Jim 1936(James Brown) PERSONAL Full name, James Nathaniel Brown; born February 17, 1936, in St. Simons Island, GA; son of Swinton (a professional boxer) and Theresa (a housekeeper)

26

BROWN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Himself, The Phynx, Warner Bros., 1970. Howard, Ein Kafer geht aufs (also known as Superbug), 1971. Sam's Song (also known as The Swap), Cannon, 1971. Title role, Slaughter, American International, 1972. Gunn, Black Cunn, Columbia, 1972. Title role, Slaughter's Big Rip-Off, American International, 1973. Curtis Hook, The Slams, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973. Le Bras, / Escaped from Devil's Island (also known as Escape de la Isla del Diablo), United Artists, 1973. Jimmy Lait, Three the Hard Way, Allied Artists, 1974. Pike, Take a Hard Ride (also known as La lunga cavalcata and La parola di un fuorilegge ... e legge!), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. (As James Brown) Adios Amigo, Atlas, 1976. (As James Brown) Mean Johnny Barrows, Atlas, 1976. Isaac, Kid Vengeance (also known as Take Another Hard Ride and Vengeance Vendetta), Cannon, 1977. Dreams, Fingers, Brut, 1978. Clyde Preston, Pacific Inferno, VCL, 1979. J, One Down, Two to Co, Almi, 1983. Abducted, Inter Pictures Releasing/Modern Cinema Marketing, 1986. Fireball, The Running Man, TriStar, 1987. Slammer, I'm Gonna Git You Sucka, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Captain, L.A. Heat, Raedon Entertainment Group, 1989. Steadman, Crack House (also known as Rock House), Twenty-First Century Releasing, 1989. Morris, Twisted Justice, Borde Releasing Corp., 1990. The Divine Enforcer (also known as Deadly Avenger), 1991. Jake Trevor, Original Gangstas (also known as Hot City), Orion, 1996. Byron Williams, Mars Attacks!, Warner Bros., 1996. Spivey, He Got Game, Buena Vista, 1998. Voice of Butch Meathook, Small Soldiers, DreamWorks Distribution L.L.C., 1998. Montezuma Monroe, Any Given Sunday, Warner Bros.,

Brown; married Sue, 1959 (divorced, 1972); married Monique; children: (first marriage) Kim and Kevin (twins), Jim, Jr., another child. Education: Syracuse University, B.A., 1957. Addresses: Contact—Sterling Winters Company, 2040 Avenue of the Stars, fourth floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor and producer. Previously played professional football for Cleveland Browns, 1957-65; Negro Industrial Economic Union (now known as Black Economic Union), founder, 1965—; Vital Issues, founder, 1986—; Amer-l-Can, founder, 1989—; Ocean Productions (a film production company), founder; California Commission on the Status of African American Males, appointee, 1994. Awards, Honors: Marlboro National Football Player of the Year, 1957, 1958, and 1965; Rookie of the Year, National Football League, 1958; Jim Thorpe Trophy, 1959; Player of the Year, National Football League, 1959 and 1964; Back of the Decade, 1960; Hickok Belt, professional athlete of the year, 1964; named to Pro Bowl, 1958-65; Bert Bell Memorial Award, 1964; inductee, Professional Football Hall of Fame, 1971; inductee, Lacrosse Hall of Fame, 1983; inductee, College Football Hall of Fame, 1995; MTV Movie Award nomination, best fight, 1997, for Mars Attacks!; named greatest football player of the twentieth century by Sports Illustrated. CREDITS Film Appearances: Sergeant Franklyn, Rio Conchos, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964. Robert T. Jefferson, The Dirty Dozen, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. (Uncredited) Himself, Operation Dirty Dozen, 1967. Ruffo, The Mercenaries (also known as Dark of the Sun), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Captain Leslie Anders USMC, Ice Station Zebra, Filmways, 1968. McClain, The Split, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. (Uncredited) The Man Who Makes the Difference, 1968. Lyedecker, 100 Rifles, 1969. Cully Briston, Riot, Paramount, 1969. Title role, Kenner (also known as Year of the Cricket), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969. Jimmy Prince, ... tick ... tick ... tick ... (also known as Tick, Tick, Tick), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Tommy Marcott, The Grasshopper (also known as The Passing of Evil and Passions), National General, 1970. Luke, El Condor, National General, 1970.

1999. Film Work: Producer, Pacific Inferno, VCL, 1979. Executive producer, Richard Pryor Here and Now (documentary), Columbia, 1983. Television Appearances; Series: Commentator, NFL on CBS, CBS, 1977. Himself, Dynamic Duos, NBC, 1978. Television Appearances; Movies: Stocker, Lady Blue, ABC, 1985. 27

BROWN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Himself, "Kung Fools," Between Brothers, UPN, 1998. Himself, "You Can Pick Your Friends ... ," Arli$$, HBO, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Black Champions, PBS, 1986. "Slammer" Jenkins, Hammer, Slammer, and Slade, 1990. The Record Breakers of Sport, HBO, 1990. The 19th Annual Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame, 1992. In This Corner ... Boxing's Historic Battles, HBO, 1994. Fields of Fire: Sports in the '60s, HBO, 1995. The NFL at 75: An All-Star Celebration, ABC, 1995. Celebrate the Dream: 50 Years of Ebony, ABC, 1996. The Journey of the African-American Athlete, HBO, 1996. Unites, HBO, 1999. Ali-Frazier I: One Nation ... Indivisible, HBO, 2000. Bill Russell: My Life, My Way, HBO, 2000. George Foreman: Blow by Blow, HBO, 2000.

Also appeared in The Flip Wilson Show. Television Producer; Movies: The Magnificent Magical Magnet of Santa Mesa (also known as The Adventures of Freddy), 1977. WRITINGS Autobiographies:

Off My Chest, 1964. Out of Bounds, 1989.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Cops and Robbers/' / Spy, 1967. "End of the Line/' Police Story, 1977. Romo, "Roller Disco: Parts 1 & 2," CHiPs, 1979. "High Times/' CHiPs, 1983. C. J. Jackson, "Knight of the Drones/' Knight Rider, 1984. "Quarterback Sneak," The A-Team, 1986. Warren Brille, "Whose Trash Is It Anyway?," Highway to Heaven, 1988. Himself, "Living Single Undercover," Living Single, 1997. Himself, Between Brothers, UPN, 1997.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 11, Gale Research, 1996. Newsmakers 1993, Gale Research, 1993. Periodicals: Jet, October 25, 1999, p. 47. New Republic, September 6, 1999, p. 15.Sports Illustrated, September 1, 1999, p. 50.

28

c

comedian, Look Magazine, 1956, both for Caesar's Hour; Sylvania Award, 1958, for Caesar's work in television; five Emmy Awards, 1957; Sylvania Award, best comedy/variety shows of 1958, for Sid Caesar Invites You; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor, 1963, for Little Me; inductee, United States Hall of Fame, 1967; Lifetime Achievement Award in Comedy, American Comedy Awards, 1987; inductee, Television Hall of Fame, 1987; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a comedy series, 1995, for Love & War; Emmy Award, outstanding television special, for The Sid Caesar, Imogene Coca, Carl Reiner, Howard Morris Special.

CAESAR, Sid 1922-

PERSONAL Full name, Isaac Sidney Caesar; born September 8, 1922, in Yonkers, NY; son of Max (a restaurant owner) and Ida (maiden name, Raphael) Caesar; married Florence Levy, June 17, 1943; children: Michele, Richard, Karen. Education: Graduated from Yonkers High School, 1939; studied saxophone and clarinet at the Juilliard School of Music. Avocational interests: Collecting guns.

CREDITS Career: Actor, writer, producer, comedian, and song performer. Performed as a saxophonist in big bands of Charlie Spivak, Shep Fields, and Claude Thornhill, c. late 1930s; appeared in cabaret, 1973, 1974, among other dates; previously worked as a movie usher and doorman. Military service: United States Coast Guard Orchestra, 1942-45; performed with Tars and Spars serviceman comedy troupe during World War II.

Film Appearances: Chuck Enders, Tars and Spars, Columbia, 1946. Sammy Weaver, The Guilt of Janet Ames, Columbia, 1947. Melville Crump, It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World, Casey/United Artists, 1963. Technical advisor, A Guide for the Married Man, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. Ben Powell, The Spirit Is Willing, Paramount, 1967. George Norton, The Busy Body, Paramount, 1967. 10 from Your Show of Shows, 1973. Barney, Airport 1975, Universal, 1974. Studio chief, Silent Movie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Sherman, Fire Sale, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Coach Calhoun, Grease, Paramount, 1978. Ezra Dezire, The Cheap Detective (also known as Ne/7 Simon's The Cheap Detective), Columbia, 1978. Joe Capone, The Fiendish Plot of Dr. Fu Manchu, Orion, 1980. Chief Caveman, History of the World: Part I, Brooksfilm/ Fox, 1981. Coach Calhoun, Grease 2, Paramount, 1982. Fisherman, Cannonball Run II, Warner Bros., 1984.

Member: ASCAP, Old Falls Rod and Gun Club. Awards, Honors: Donaldson Award, 1949, for Make Mine Manhattan; named best television comedian by TV Guide, 1950; named man of the year by Radio Daily, 1950; best comedian on TV award, Look Magazine, 1951; voted United States' best comedian by Motion Picture Daily's TV poll, 1951-52, and Emmy Award nomination, best male star of regular series, 1954, both for Your Show of Shows; voted best comedy team by Motion Picture Daily's TV poll, 1953; Emmy Award nominations, best actor and most outstanding personality, 1951, best comedian or comedienne, 1952, and best comedian, 1953; Emmy Award, best actor, 1952; Emmy Award, best continuing performance by a comedian in a series, and award for best television

29

CAESAR

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 The Edie Adams Show (also known as Here's Edie), NBC, 1963, 1964. The Bob Hope Show, NBC, 1969. A Salute to Television's 25th Anniversary, ABC, 1972. 10 from Your Show of Shows, 1973. Ann-Margaret Smith, NBC, 1975. Perry Como's Christmas in Austria, NBC, 1976. Joys (also known as Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope in "Joys"), 1976. Host, Your Show of Shows, NBC, 1976. Gabriel Kaplan Presents the Small Event, ABC, 1977. Voice of Wizard and Mince Pie, Oz (also known as Christmas in Oz, Christmas in the Land of Oz, Dorothy in the Land of Oz, In the Land of Oz, Thanksgiving in Oz, and Thanksgiving in the Land ofOz), NBC, 1980. (Archive footage) Himself, The Great Standups (also known as The Great Standups: Sixty Years of Laughter), 1984. All-Star Party for Lucille Ball, 1984. Mr. Reginald Snyder, Christmas Snow, 1986. Comic Relief, 1986. NBC's 60th Anniversary Celebration, 1986. The 38th Annual Emmy Awards, 1986. The Television Academy Hall of Fame, 1986. Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, 1987. JFK—That Day in November, 1988. Improv Tonight, 1988. The Second Annual American Comedy Awards, 1988. Ne/7 Simon: Not Just for Laughs, 1989. Ooh-La-La—It's Bob Hope's Fun Birthday Spectacular from Paris' Bicentennial, 1989. George Burns' 95th Birthday Party, 1991. The Fifth Annual American Comedy Awards, 1991. More of the Best of the Hollywood Palace, ABC, 1993. The Ninth Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, 1993. Comic Relief VI, HBO, 1994. Sid Caesar: Television's Comedy Genius, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. (Video clips) The Second Annual Comedy Hall of Fame, 1994. Presenter, The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1995. Buster Keaton: Genius in Slapshoes, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Carl Reiner: Still Laughing, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Presenter, Ninth Annual Genesis Awards, 1995. The Human Language, PBS, 1995. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1995. Caesar's Writers, PBS, 1996. Danny Thomas: Make Room for Danny, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. 50 Years of Television: A Celebration of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Golden Anniversary, 1997. Jonathan Winters: Without a Net, Arts and Entertainment, 1998.

Uncle Benjamin, Over the Brooklyn Bridge (also known as /Across the Brooklyn Bridge and My Darling Shiksa), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Dr. Fixyer Minder, Stoogemania (also known as Party Stooge), Tromas Coleman-Michael Rosenblatt/ Atlantic, 1985. The emperor, The Emperor's New Clothes, Golan-Globus/Cannon, 1987. The Life and Times of Charlie Putz, 1991. Mr. Ellis (old guy), Vegas Vacation (also known as National Lampoon's Vegas Vacation), Warner Bros., 1997. Sid Zellman, The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit, Buena Vista, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Regular performer, The Admiral Broadway Revue, 1949. Cavalcade of Stars, Dumont, 1949-52. The Jack Carter Show, 1950-51. Regular performer, Your Show of Shows (also known as Sid Caesar's Your Show of Shows), NBC, 1950-54. Host and Bob Victor, Caesar's Hour, NBC, 1954-57. Sid Caesar Invites You, 1958. As Caesar Sees It, 1962-63. The Sid Caesar Show, ABC, 1963-64. The Hollywood Palace, NBC, 1964-70. Host, Love, American Style, 1969-74. Television Appearances; Movies: George Beam, Flight to Holocaust, NBC, 1977. Laszlo Cozart, Curse of the Black Widow (also known as Love Trap), ABC, 1977. Leo Fisk, Barnaby and Me, 1977. Dr. Diablo, The Munsters' Revenge, NBC, 1981. Sam Green, Found Money (also known as My Secret Angel), NBC, 1983. Mr. Petrakis, Love Is Never Silent, NBC, 1985. Max Wilke, Freedom Fighter, NBC, 1988. Louie Hammerstein, Side by Side, CBS, 1988. Nothing's Impossible, 1988. Papa Tognetti, The Great Mom Swap, ABC, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Gryphon, Alice in Wonderland (also known as Alice through the Looking Glass), CBS, 1985. Television Appearances; Specials: The Bob Hope Show, NBC, 1951. Dateline, NBC, 1954. Host, The Sid Caesar Show, NBC, 1958. Host, The Sid Caesar Special, CBS, 1959. Host, Marriage—Handle with Care, CBS, 1959. Host, Variety! The World of Showbiz, CBS, 1960. Host, Tip Toe through TV, CBS, 1960. Host, As Caesar Sees It, NBC, 1962. 30

CAESAR

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Frosch, Die Fledermaus (an opera), Metropolitan Opera, New York City, 1988. The Legend of Comedy, Rivera Hotel, Las Vegas, NV, 1988. An Evening with Sid Caesar ... The Legendary Genius of Comedy, Village Gate Theatre, New York City, 1989. Sid Caesar and Company: Does Anybody Know What I'm Talking About?, Village Gate Theatre, 1989. Together Again, Michael's Pub, New York City, 1990.

NYTV: By the People Who Made It, PBS, 1998. To Life! America Celebrates Israel's 50th, CBS, 1998. Let Me In, I Hear Laughter: A Salute to the Friars, Comedy Central, 1999. Comedy Central Presents the Second Annual Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize Celebrating the Humor of Jonathan Winters, Comedy Central, 2000. Television Appearances; Pilots: Voice of Max the computer, America 2100, ABC, 1979. Regular, It Only Hurts When You Laugh, NBC, 1983.

Cabaret appearances include Caribe Hilton Hotel, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1973, and Rainbow Grill, New York City, 1974.

Appeared in The Mouse That Roared. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Andy Williams Show, 1965, 1966. Himself, The Carol Burnett Show, 1967, 1968. "The French Disconnection/' When Things Were Rotten, 1975. "The Great Clowns/' W.E.B., 1978. "Dummies/' The Love Boat, 1978. Pink Lady, NBC, 1980. On Stage America, 1984. Lon Bundles, "Mr. Magic/' Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985. Life's Most Embarrassing Moments, 1986. The Class of the 20th Century, 1992. Mr. Stein, "At the Pantheon—Part II," Love & War, CBS, 1994. Uncle Harold, "Citizen Buchman," Mad about You, NBC, 1997.

Major Tours: Little Me, U.S. cities, 1964. Cast member, Moonface, Anything Goes, U.S. cities, 1980. Ensemble, A Touch of Burlesque (revue), U.S. cities, 1981.

WRITINGS Stage Revue: Six On, Twelve Off, 1942-44. Screenplays: 10 from Your Show of Shows, 1973.

Also appeared in The Big Show and The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo.

Television Specials: Your Show of Shows, 1976.

Television Producer; Series: As Caesar Sees It, 1962-63.

Songs: Wrote songs including "I Wrote This Song for Your Birthday" and "Was That You?"

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Tars and Spars (revue), U.S. Coast Guard, then Strand Theatre, New York City, 1945. Make Mine Manhattan, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1948. Admiral Broadway Revue, Broadway production, 1948. Little Me, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1962. Four on a Garden, Broadhurst Theatre, 1971. Barnev Cashman, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Westport Country Playhouse, CT, 1972. Mel Edison, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Arlington Park, Chicago, IL, 1973. Double Take, Arlington Park Theatre, Arlington Park, IL, 1974. Barney Cashman, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Crystal Palace, Dallas, TX 1975. Night of 100 Stars, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982, 1985.

Autobiography: (With Bill Davidson) Where Have I Been?, Crown, 1982.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Who's Who in the Theatre, 17th edition, Gale Research, 1981. Periodicals: Variety, January 17, 2000, p. N10. 31

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

CANONERO

Haunted Summer, Cannon, 1988. Costume advisor and associate producer, Mamba (also known as Fair Game), 1988. Costume design consultant, Lost Angels, Orion, 1989. Costume consultant, Reversal of Fortune, Warner Bros., 1990. Coproducer, Naked Tango, 1990. Dick Tracy, 1990. The Godfather: Part III (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather: Part III), Paramount, 1990. Mio cam dottor Grasler (also known as The Bachelor), 1991. (And production designer) Single White Female, 1992. Fatale (also known as Damage), 1992. Only You (also known as Him and Just in Time), 1994. Love Affair, 1994. Death and the Maiden (also known as La Jeune fille et la mort), 1994. (With Elisabetta Beraldo) Camilla, 1995. Bulworth, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Tango, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Titus, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1999. In the Boom Boom Room, 2000. The Affair of the Necklace, Warner Bros., 2001.

CANONERO, Milena PERSONAL Born In Italy; married Marshall Bell (an actor). Addresses: Contact—c/o Marc H. Click, Click & Weintraub, 1501 Broadway, New York, NY 10036-5601. Career: Costume designer, producer, costume consultant, costume advisor, production designer, and visual consultant. Awards, Honors: Academy Award (with Ulla-Britt Soderlund) and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination (with Ulla-Britt Soderlund), best costume design, 1976, both for Barry Lyndon; Academy Award and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best costume design, 1982, both for Chariots of Fire; Coty American Fashion Critics' Award, 1984; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best costume design, 1986, for The Cotton Club; Academy Award nomination, best costume design, 1986, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best costume design, 1987, both for Out of Africa; Academy Award nomination, best costume design, 1989, for Tucker: The Man and His Dream; Academy Award nomination and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best costume design, 1991, both for Dick Tracy; Academy Award nomination, Sierra Award nomination, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best costume design, 2000, all for Titus; Career Achievement Award, Costume Designers Guild, 2001.

Television Costume Designer; Series: Miami Vice, 1986-89. Television Costume Designer; Movies: Arabella, 1994.

CARTER, Richard

PERSONAL CREDITS Career: Actor. Film Costume Designer, Except Where Indicated: A Clockwork Orange (also known as Stanley Kubrick's Clockwork Orange), Warner Bros., 1971. Barry Lyndon, Warner Bros., 1975. Midnight Express, Columbia, 1978. The Shining (also known as Stanley Kubrick's "The Shining"), Warner Bros., 1980. Chariots of Fire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. The Hunger, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1983. The Cotton Club, Orion, 1984. Cive My Regards to Broad Street, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Out of Africa, Universal, 1985. (And visual consultant) Barfly, Cannon, 1987. Associate producer, Good Morning, Babylon (also known as Good Morning BabiIonia), Vestron, 1987. Tucker: The Man and His Dream, Paramount, 1988.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Al Eastman, Wet and Wild Summer! (also known as Exchange Lifeguards), 1992. Police sergeant, Reckless Kelly, Warner Bros., 1993. Sleeping sentry, No Escape (also known as Escape from Absolom), Savoy Pictures, 1994. Federal policeman, Muriel's Wedding, Miramax, 1994. Frankie Button, Signal One (also known as Bullet Down Under), Arrow Video, 1994. Big bloke, Idiot Box, Alta Films, 1996. Detective, Babe: Pig in the City, Universal, 1998. Gary Okden, Bootmen, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 2000.

32

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

CARTER Executive producer, Trapped in a Purple Haze, ABC, 2000. Executive producer, AH: An American Hero, Fox, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Brian Deakin, Wildside, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Cafe owner, Paws, HBO, 1999.

Television Director; Miniseries: A Year in the Life, 1986.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Craig, "Love Is in the Air/' Fallen Angels, 1997.

Television Director; Episodic: The White Shadow, CBS, 1978. Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981. Bret Maverick, 1981. Fame, NBC, 1982. Remington Steele, NBC, 1982. St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982. Miami Vice, NBC, 1984. Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1985. "One for the Road," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. "Dorothy and Ben," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. "Miscalculation," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. A Year in the Life, NBC, 1987. Equal Justice, ABC, 1990-91. Under One Roof, CBS, 1995. Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997.

CARTER, Thomas

PERSONAL Born July 17, in Austin, TX. Education: Attended Southwest Texas State University. Career: Director, producer, writer, actor, and consultant. Awards, Honors: Directors Guild of America Award, outstanding directorial achievement for television (dramatic shows/night), 1983, for "The Rise and Fall of the Wall/' Hill Street Blues; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding directing in a drama series, 1989, for "Conversations with the Assassin/' Midnight Caller; Emmy Awards, outstanding directing in a drama series, 1990, for "Promises to Keep," and 1991, for "In Confidence," both Equal Justice; Emmy Award (with David Blocker), outstanding made for television movie, 1998, for Don King: Only in America.

Television Director, Except Where Indicated; Pilots: St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982. Trauma Center, ABC, 1983. Call to Glory, ABC, 1984. Miami Vice, NBC, 1984. Heart of the City, ABC, 1986. Midnight Caller, NBC, 1988. Equal Justice, ABC, 1990. (And executive producer) The Last Defense, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Ray Gun, a center kid, Szysznyk, CBS, 1977. James Hayward, The White Shadow, CBS, 1978-90.

CREDITS Television Work; Series: Executive producer and creator, Equal Justice, ABC, 1990. Executive producer, Under One Roof, CBS, 1995.

Television Appearances; Specials: Story of a People: The Black Road to Hollywood, 1991. The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, 1991.

Television Work; Movies: Director, Call to Glory, 1984. Director, Under the Influence, CBS, 1986. Director, Heart of the City, 1986. Executive film consultant, Heat Wave, 1990. Director, Equal Justice, 1990. Executive producer, Someone She Knows, 1994. Executive producer and director, Divas, Fox, 1995. Executive producer, The Uninvited, CBS, 1996. Executive producer, Five Desperate Hours, NBC, 1997. Executive producer, Don King: Only in America, HBO, 1997. Director, Bronx County, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jerry, "Florida's Night Out," Good Times, 1976. Patient, "The Winchester Tapes," M*A*S*H, CBS, 1977. Chris, "Physical," Lou Grant, 1978. Donald Lilly, "Invasion of the Third World Body Snatchers," Hill Street Blues, 1982. Film Director: Swing Kids, 1993. Metro, Buena Vista, 1997. Save the Last Dance, Paramount, 2001. 33

CARTLIDGE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Elena Polakov, Merisairas (also known as Seasick), 1996. Dodo McNeil I, Breaking the Waves, October Films, 1996. Hannah, Career Girls, October Films, 1997. Herself, Tranceformer—A Portrait of Lars von Trier, 1997. Gabrielle de Saint-Exupery, Saint-Ex, Bonneville Worldwide Entertainment, 1997. Title role, Claire Dolan, New Yorker Films, 1998. April, Hi-Life, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1998. Emily, The Lost Son, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Madame, Topsy-Turvy, USA Films, 1999. Varya (Varvara Mihailovna), Varya (also known as The Cherry Orchard, O Byssinokipos, and La cerisaie), Les Films de I'Astre, 1999. Cora Blanche, Hotel Splendide, Only Hearts Company, Ltd., 2000. Karen Christenson, The Weight of Water, Lions Gate Films, Inc., 2000. Dark Annie, From Hell, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001.

Film Appearances: Player, The Monkey Hustle, 1976. Dean Hampton, Almost Summer, Universal, 1978. Orderly John, Whose Life Is It Anyway?, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1981. WRITINGS Television Movies: (And story) Divas, Fox, 1995. Television Pilots; Stories: Equal Justice, 1990. Television Episodes; Stories: Under One Roof, CBS, 1995.

CARTLIDGE, Katrin 1961-

Television Appearances; Series: Lucy Collins I, Brookside, Channel Four, 1982-88.

PERSONAL Television Appearances; Movies: Doris, "Sacred Hearts/7 Film on Four Season, Channel Four, 1985. Viorica, Nobody's Children, USA Network, 1994. Robin, Nightlife, 1996. Goneril, Cinderella, 1999.

Born May 15, 1961, in London, England; daughter of Derrick (a manager of a removal firm) and Barbara (an art gallery owner; maiden name, Fiestman) Cartlidge. Career: Actress. Appeared in various roles at the National Theatre, 1985.

Television Appearances; Specials: Girl tractor driver and various roles, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Thames, 1985. Voice of Clara Milburn, Normandy: The Great Crusade, The Discovery Channel, 1994.

Member: British Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Runner up, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best actress, and European Film Award nomination, best actress, both 1997, for Career Girls; Bodil Award, Bodil Festival, best supporting actress, 1997, for Breaking the Waves; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best female lead, 1999, for Claire Do/an.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Beattie, The Collectors, BBC, 1985. Rose, Bulman, BBC, 1987. Maria, "Funseekers," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel Four, 1988. Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Royal Court Youth Theatre, London, 1979. Nicola, Hitting Town, Brighton Actor's Workshop, Brighton, England, 1980. Suzie, One Rule, Riverside Studios, London, 1981. Jo, A Taste of Honey, Arnaud Theatre, Guildford, England, 1983. Lady Macduff, Macbeth, Contact Theatre, Manchester, England, 1983. Catherine, Mr. Hyde, New End Theatre, London, 1984. Florence, Kora, Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1985.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Doris, Sacred Hearts, 1984. Katrin, Eat the Rich, New Line Cinema, 1987. Sophie, Naked (also known as Mike Leigh's Naked), 1993. First lover in Mario's, Look Me in the Eye, 1994. Anne, Pred dozhdot (also known as Before the Rain), 1994. Fever, 1994. Suzanne/Candy/Billie, 3 Steps to Heaven, 1995.

34

CASEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Reuben, Cleopatra Jones, Warner Bros., 1973. Maurice Stokes, Maurie (also known as Big Mo), National General, 1973. Officer Larry Atkins, Cornbread, Earl and Me (also known as Hit the Open Man), American International, 1975. Peters, The Man Who Fell to Earth, Cinema V, 1976. Dr. Henry Pride, Dr. Black, Mr. Hyde (also known as Dr. Black and Mr. Hyde, Dr. Black and Mr. White, and The Watts Monster), Dimension, 1976. David Thomas, Brothers, 1977. Arch, Sharky's Machine, 1981. Felix Leiter, Never Say Never Again, Warner Bros., 1983. U. N. Jefferson, Revenge of the Nerds, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Colonel Rhumbus, Spies Like Us, Warner Bros., 1985. Reese, Steele Justice, Atlantic, 1987. Clint, Backfire, ITC, 1987. Lemar, Rent-a-Cop, Kings Road Entertainment, 1988. John Slade, I'm Gonna Cit You Sucka, United Artists, 1988. Mr. Ryan, Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure, 1989. Kirkland Smith, Another 48 Mrs., 1990. Commander Harris, Under Siege (also known as Piege en haute mer), 1992. Raymond, Street Knight, 1993. John, The Cemetery Club (also known as Looking for a Live One), 1993. Locket, The Glass Shield, 1994. Robinson, In the Mouth of Madness (also known as John Carpenter's In the Mouth of Madness), 1995. Mr. Walter, Once Upon a Time ... When We Were Colored, Republic Pictures, 1996. Good brother, The Dinner, 1997.

Julia, Treatment, Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London, 1986. Mercy, The Orphan's Comedy, Traverse Theatre, 1986. Linda, Apart from George, National Theatre Studio, London, then Traverse Theatre, later Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London, all 1987. Sarah, The Strangeness of Others, National Theatre, London, 1988. Major Tours: Suzie, One Rule, U.K. and European cities, 1981. Catherine, Mr. Hyde, Raines Plough Theatre Company, U.K. cities, 1984. Jo, A Taste of Honey, European cities, 1985.

CASEY, Bernie1939PERSONAL Full name, Bernard Terry Casey; born June 8, 1939, in Wyco, WV. Education: Bowling Green State University, B.A, M.F.A., 1966. Addresses: Contact—c/o Doubleday, 1540 Broadway, New York, NY 10036. Career: Actor, producer, director, and writer. Previously played professional football for the San Francisco Giants, 1961-66, then the Los Angeles Rams, 1967-68; Negro Industrial and Economic Union, cofounder; Community Arts Foundation, president; Savannah College of Art and Design, chair of the board of trustees; has artwork exhibited at the La Jolla Museum of Art, 1970, University of Iowa Museum of Art, 1972, Ankrum Gallery, Los Angeles, CA, and John Bolles Gallery, San Francisco, CA.

Film Work: Producer and director, The Dinner, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Mike Harris, Harris and Company, NBC, 1979. Thomas "Ozzie" Peoples, Bay City Blues, NBC, 1983.

Awards, Honors: Grand Prix des Ameriques nomination, Montreal World Film Festival, 1997, for The Dinner.

Television Appearances; Movies: J. C. Caroline, Brian's Song, ABC, 1971. Head Gargoyle, Gargoyles, CBS, 1972. Wendell Weaver, Panic on the 5:22, ABC, 1974. Dave Williams, Mary Jane Harper Cried Last Night, CBS, 1977. Vince, It Happened at Lakewood Manor (also known as Ants! and Panic at Lakewood Manor), ABC, 1977. Joe Louis, Ring of Passion (also known as Countdown to the Big One), NBC, 1978. Mike Harris, Love Is Not Enough, 1978. Shurley Walker, The Sophisticated Gents, NBC, 1981. J. T. Collins, The Fantastic World of D. C. Collins, NBC, 1984.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Cassie, Guns of the Magnificent Seven, United Artists, 1969. George Harley, ... tick ... tick ... tick ... , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Black Chariot, Goodwin, 1971. Tyrone Tackett, Hit Man, 1972. Von Morton, Boxcar Bertha, 1972. Seth, Black Gunn, Columbia, 1972. 35

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

CAVANAUGH

Poetry: Look at the People, Doubleday, 1969.

First Offender, 1987. Mother's Day (also known as Lethal Error), 1989. Sergeant Falco, Chains of Gold, 1991. Sexual Considerations, 1991. U. N. Jefferson, Revenge of the Nerds III: The Next Generation, 1992. U. N. Jefferson, Revenge of the Nerds IV: Nerds in Love, 1994. Silas, The Simple Life of Noah Dearborn, 1999.

Other Works: My Point of View—Poems and Drawings, 1971. Also wrote You Can Win the Game, If It's Your Turn; In Little Ways; Schizophrenic Moon Folly; White Bird; Some Rainy Days; Saturday's Nightscape; Shadow in the Bright Sun; Barbara; and Excerpt from a Terry Trip; contributed to periodicals including Los Angeles Herald and Los Angeles Times.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bubba Haywood, Roots: The Next Generation, ABC, 1979. Major Jeff Spender, The Martian Chronicles, NBC,

1979. CAVANAUGH, Michael

Television Appearances; Specials: Guard, "First Offender/' HBO Family Playhouse, HBO, 1987.

PERSONAL Born in New York, NY. Education: Attended San Francisco State College.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Mike Harris, Love Is Not Enough, NBC, 1978. Monday, Hear No Evil, CBS, 1982. Captain Bernie Rollins, Pros and Cons, ABC, 1986.

Career: Actor. Appeared with the American Conservatory Theatre of San Francisco, CA, 1970-71.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Richard, "Timelock," The Streets of San Francisco, 1972. "Slay Ride: Parts 1 & 2," Cade's County, 1972. "Field of Honor/' Longstreet, 1972. "The Company Man/' Police Story, 1975. Hamilton Ward, "The Six Foot Stretch/' Police Story, 1977. Bernie, "Method Actor/' Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1985. Lieutenant Jack Dolan, "To Live and Diet in L.A.," L.A. Law, 1989. Doc Evans, "Three Strikes, You're Out," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. "Investment in Death," Hunter, 1989. Ernest Cooper, "The Contender," Time Trax, 1993. Commander Cal Hudson, "The Maquis: Parts 1 & 2," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1994. Derek Cranston, "Hunter, Prey," Babylon 5, 1995. Voice of Tynis Black, "Once Burned," Batman Beyond (animated), 1999. James, Mel and Reggie's father, "Father Fixture," For Your Love, 2000. Himself, "A&E Biography: Nina van Horn," Just Shoot Me, NBC, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Lalo, The Enforcer, Warner Bros., 1976. Feyderspiel, The Gauntlet, Warner Bros., 1977. Peanuts, Heroes, Universal, 1977. Rich, Over-Under Sideways-Down, Cine Manifest, 1978. Undercover cop, The Lady in Red (also known as Guns, Sin and Bathtub Gin), 1979. Patrick Scarfe, Any Which Way You Can, Warner Bros., 1980. Manager, Comeback, 1981. Stan Ramandi, Forced Vengeance, United Artists, 1982. NHRA Boss, A Heart like a Wheel, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Carver, Full Fathom Five, 1990. Walters, Kid (also known as Back for Revenge), 1991. Safe House, 1992. Robinson, A Passion to Kill (also known as Rules of Obsession), 1994. Lieutenant Lyle, Illegal in Blue, 1995. Vice President Baker, Strategic Command, Command Productions, 1997. Grayson, Inferno (also known as Operation Cobra), New Horizons, 1997. Barnes, Black Thunder, Concorde-New Horizons, 1997. Voice of Judge, In Dreams, DreamWorks Distribution,

Also appeared as Johnson, Police Woman, NBC. WRITINGS Screenplays: The Dinner, 1997.

1998. 36

CAVANAUGH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Dr. Malcolm Keogh, The Haunting, DreamWorks Distribution, 1999. Norman Fase, Romp, 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Captain Lake, A Rumor of War, CBS, 1980. U.S. marshal, Blood Feud, 1983. Gene Brooks, A Death in California, ABC, 1985. Michael Jordan, People like Us, 1990. Sheriff George Patterson, Dark Shadows, 1991. Dr. Chandler (part one), False Arrest, 1991. Campfield, a soil specialist, Intruders, 1992. Seth, The Fire Next Time, CBS, 1993. Walter Wanger, Liz: The Elizabeth Taylor Story, NBC, 1995.

Television Appearances; Series: Captain Lester Cain, Hunter, NBC, 1984. George Fox, Starman, ABC, 1986. Lieutenant Pendleton, Joe Bash, 1986. Sheriff George Patterson/Andre du Pres, Dark Shadows (also known as Dark Shadows Revival), 1991. Dennis Grassi, C-16: FBI, ABC, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials: Policeman, To the Moon, Alice, 1990. Cunningham, Just Deserts, 1992.

Television Appearances; Movies: Steve Vector, Portrait of a Stripper, CBS, 1979. Steve, Eleventh Victim, CBS, 1979. Stocker, Gideon's Trumpet, CBS, 1980. Jesse James, Belle Starr, CBS, 1980. George, Miracle on Ice, ABC, 1981. Roy Henderson, Night Partners, 1983. Captain Lester Cain, Hunter, NBC, 1984. Garage attendant, Final Jeopardy, NBC, 1985. Bill Orfman, Hostage Flight, NBC, 1985. Gene Scott, Second Serve (also known as / Change My Life), CBS, 1986. Lieutenant Marcus, Street of Dreams, CBS, 1988. Detective, Promised a Miracle, CBS, 1988. Wolf, 1989. Dean Boyle, Two to Tango, 1989. Kaplan, Held Hostage: The Sis and Jerry Levin Story, 1991. Walter Winchell, Marilyn and Me, 1991. Rockwell, Spy Games, 1991. Aarons, Somebody's Daughter, 1992. Pete Hall, Sworn to Vengeance, CBS, 1993. Captain Rawlins, Prophet of Evil: The Ervil LeBaron Story, CBS, 1993. Vinnie Stellino, Donato and Daughter (also known as Dead to Rights and Under Threat), CBS, 1993. Hart to Hart Returns, NBC, 1993. Evy Scotvold, Tonya & Nancy: The Inside Story, NBC, 1994. Judge Warren Curtis, Eye of the Stalker (also known as Eye of the Stalker: A Moment of Truth Movie), NBC, 1995. Captain Lange, Crash Dive (also known as Crash Dive: The Chase Is On), HBO, 1996. Roy Ward, Night Hunter, HBO, 1997. Harry, Breast Men, 1997. Dr. Williamson, Life of the Party: The Pamela Harriman Story, Lifetime, 1998. After All, BET, 1999. Mutiny, NBC, 1999. Senator Townsend, The Warden, 2000. Harbor, Dancing in September, HBO, 2000. Donaldson, Militia, HBO, 2000.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Whitey, Doctor Scorpion, ABC, 1978. Bobby Joe Adams, The Texas Rangers, NBC, 1981. Television Appearances; Episodic: Felber, "Harrigan's Angels," Charlie's Angels, 1980. Tom Dempsey, "Home Fires Burning/' CHiPs, 1981. Carl Hines, 'The Mumbler," T J. Hooker, 1983. Avery Thiel, "A Distant Shout of Thunder/' Tales of the Gold Monkey, 1983. Detective Roy Henderson, Partners, CBS, 1983. King, "Deadly Maneuvers/' The A-Team, 1984. George Davis, "Eyewitness," Matt Houston, 1984. Coach, "As Difficult as ABC," Highway to Heaven, 1985. John Lefferts, Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985. Lieutenant Johnson, Cagney & Lacey, 1985. Stoner, Airwolf, 1985. Michael Donahue, "Countdown," MacCyver, ABC, 1986. Gerald Falken, "The Triumvirate," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, 1986. Mac Hoover, Our House, 1987. Phillips, Wolf, 1989. Paul Richardson, "The Accidental Jurist," L.A. Law, NBC, 1989. Major General Proctor, "Three Cheers for the Orange, White and Blue," Tour of Duty, CBS, 1990. Captain Robert DeSoto, "Tin Man," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1990. Al Brown, "The Arsonist," Matlock, 1991. Clay Harding, "Bad Water," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1993. Sheriff, "Conduit," The X-Files, Fox, 1993. Dr. Carlton, "Smart Kids," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1993. Suzanne's dad, "24 Hours," ER, NBC, 1994. Captain Rohmer, "Night Flight," The Burning Zone, UPN, 1996. Len, "Caulksmanship," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Primate center director, "Food Chains," The Practice, ABC, 1998. 37

CAZENOVE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Palmer, Aces: Iron Eagle III, 1992. Elliot Spencer, The Proprietor, 1996. Melchior, Shadow Run, 1998. A Knight's Tale, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2001.

"Green Justice/' LA. Heat, 1999. The West Wing, NBC, 2000. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Oh! Calcutta!, Eden Theatre, 1969. Randle Patrick McMurphy, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Charles Playhouse, Boston, MA, 1973.

Television Appearances; Series: The Regiment, 1972. Sir Francis Levison, East Lynne, 1976. Benjamin "Ben" Carrington, Dynasty, ABC, 1986-87. Michael Trent, A Fine Romance, CBS, 1989.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Telamon doctor, Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom, 1995.

Also appeared in The Duchess of Duke Street. Television Appearances; Movies: Tadek, Z dalekiego kraju (also known as From a Far Country and From a Far Country: Pope John Paul //), 1981. Officer Withers, The Letter, 1982. Frank Daly, In Possession (also known as Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense: In Possession), 1984. Michael Bredon, Tears in the Rain, Showtime, 1988. Jeff Green, Shades of Love: The Man Who Guards the Greenhouse, 1988. Rudolph Vyne, The Lady and the Highwayman, CBS, 1989. Paul Vincennes, The Way to Dusty Death, 1995. Milo, Dead Man's Island, CBS, 1996. Home Song (also known as LaVyrle Spencer's "Home Song"), CBS, 1996.

CAZENOVE, Christopher 1945PERSONAL Born December 17, 1945, in Winchester, Hampshire, England; son of Arnold De Lerisson and Elizabeth Laura (maiden name, Gurney) Cazenove; married Angharad Mary Rees (an actress); children: Linford, Rhys William. Education: Studied acting at Old Vic Theatre School, Bristol, 1964-66; attended Eton College, England, 1957-62, then Dragon School, Oxford University. Addresses: Contact—Paul Kohner, Inc., 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 555, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Appeared for two seasons at Pitlochry.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: George, Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill, 1975. The baron, Kane & Abel, CBS, 1985. Captain Preston, jenny's War, syndicated, 1985. Raleigh, Lace II, NBC, 1985. Doctor Desforges, Windmills of the Gods (also known as Sidney Sheldon's Windmills of the Gods), CBS, 1988. Jonathan Ainsley, To Be the Best, CBS, 1992.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Nigel, There's a Girl in My Soup, 1970. (Uncredited) Servant to Anthony, Julius Caesar, 1970. Eric Hansen, Royal Flash, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. East of Elephant Rock, 1977. Baby, La petite fille en velours bleu, 1978. Lieutenant Coghill, Zulu Dawn, 1979. David, Eye of the Needle, United Artists, 1981. Douglas Rivers, the assistant collector, Heat and Dust, 1982. Philip, Until September, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Children of the Full Moon, 1984. Karl von Bayerling, Mata Hari, 1985. Inspector McMyler, The Fantasist, 1986. William Root, Souvenir, 1988. Blind Justice (also known as Hold My Hand, I'm Dying), 1988. Edward, 3 Men and a Little Lady, 1990.

Television Appearances; Specials: Sonny Garrick, K Is for Killing (also known as Color Him Dead and Thriller: K Is for Killing), 1974. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Children of the Full Moon/' Hammer House of Horror, 1980. Rob Denton, "Cinema Verite," Strangers, HBO, 1996. "A Slight Case of Murder/' Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1996. Nigel Poole, "One Flew over the Cuda's Nest," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1997. 38

COLLINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

actress in a play, Antoinette Perry Award, best actress, Drama League of New York Award, Distinguished Performance, and special Theatre World Award, 1989, all for Shirley Valentine; Academy Award nomination, best actress, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture— comedy/musical, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best actress, all 1990, for Shirley Valentine.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Man and Superman, Phoenix, Leicester, England, 1967. Title role, Hamlet, Pitlochry, London, 1967-69. (London debut) Courtenay, The Lionel Touch, Lyric Theatre, London, 1970. Guy Vivian, My Darling Daisy, Lyric Theatre, 1970. John Watherstone, The Winslow Boy, New Theatre, London, 1971. Christian De Neuvillette, Cyrano de Bergerac, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1975, then Hong Kong Festival. Cassio, Othello, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1975, then Hong Kong Festival. Richard, Joking Apart, Globe Theatre, London, 1979. (Broadway debut) James Sinclair, Coodbye Fidel, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1980. In Praise of Rattigan, London, 1984. Let us go then, you and I, London, 1987.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Pat Lord, Secrets of a Windmill Girl, Compton, 1965. Charlotte Mulliner, Unpleasantness at Bludleigh Court, 1976. Jill Packard, Rodney Fails to Qualify, 1976. Minna Nordstrom, The Rise of Minna Nordstrom, 1976. Shirley Valentine-Bradshaw, Shirley Valentine, Paramount, 1989. Joan Bethel, City of Joy (also known as La cite de la joie), 1992. Elsa Tabori, Mutters Courage (also known as My Mother's Courage), 1995. Daisy "Margaret" Drummond, Paradise Road, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1997.

CHI See McBRIDE,Chi

CHUCK-YIU, Clara Law See LAW, Clara

Television Appearances; Series: Nurse, Emergency-Ward 10, 1957. Dawn, The Liver Birds, 1969. Sarah Moffat/Delice/Clemence Dumas, Upstairs, Downstairs, London Weekend Television, then PBS, 1971-73. Wodehouse Playhouse, 1975. Clara Burrell-Danby, No, Honestly, PBS, 1975. Sarah, Thomas and Sarah, 1979. Harriet Boult, Forever Green, ITV, 1989. Ambassador Harriet Smith, The Ambassador, 1998.

COLE, Elizabeth See ASHLEY, Elizabeth

COLLINS, Pauline 1940PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Aileen Matthews, Flowers of the Forest, 1996.

Born September 3, 1940, in Exmouth, England; daughter of William Henry and Mary Honora (a schoolteacher; maiden name, Callanan) Collins; married John Alderton (actor); children: Louise, two others. Education: Attended Central School of Speech and Drama.

Also appeared in Knockback. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Country Matters II, Granada, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1979. Maggie Hewson, The Black Tower, Anglia Television, then Mystery!, PBS, 1985.

Addresses: Agent—Susan Smith & Associates, 121 N. San Vicente Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actress and writer. Previously worked as a schoolteacher.

Television Appearances; Specials: Amerika (also known as Theatre 625: Amerika), 1966. Kings Cross (also known as Thirty-Minute Theatre: Kings Cross-Lunch Hour), 1972.

Awards, Honors: Golden Apple Award, female discovery of the year, 1989; Laurence Olivier Award, best actress in a new play, 1988, Drama Desk Award, best

39

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

COTTON The School for Scandal (also known as Play of the Month: The School for Scandal), 1975. The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, 1989.

(marriage dissolved). Education: Trained for the stage at the Drama Centre, London, England, 1962-65; also attended Larkhall Lane School and Chiswick Polytechnic. Avocational interests: Guitar playing, running.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Samantha Briggs, "The Faceless Ones/' Doctor Who, 1967. (Uncredited) Sarah Moffat/Delice/Clemence Dumas, "Whither Shall I Wander?/' Upstairs, Downstairs, PBS, 1975.

Career: Actor and writer. National Theatre Company, London, member, 1966-68, 1975-79, and 1990-91; Cheltenham Repertory Company, Cheltenham, England, member, 1969; Watford Palace, Watford, England, pantomime performer, 1972; Joint Stock, founder, 1973; West End Theatre, member, 1978, 1982, and 1984; Royal Shakespeare Company, member, 1989-89.

Also appeared in Tales of the Unexpected. Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Sabina, A Gazelle, Park Lane, Theatre Royal, Windsor, England, 1962. (London debut) Lady Janet Wigton, Passion Hotel, Prince of Wales, London, 1965. Lou, The Erpingham Camp, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1967. Nancy Gray, The Happy Apple, Hampstead Theatre, London, 1967. Cecily Cardew, Importance of Being Earnest, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1968. Brenda Cooper, The Night I Chased the Women with an Eel, Comedy Theatre, London, 1969. Rosemary and Claire, Come As You Are, New Theatre, London, 1970. Nancy Gray, The Happy Apple, Apollo Theatre, London, 1970. Judy, Judies, Comedy Theatre, 1974. Minnie Symperson, Engaged, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1976. Lucy, "Mother Figure/' Paula, "Drinking Companion," Polly, "Between Mouthfuls," Milly, "Gosforth's Fete," and Beryl, "A Talk in the Park," in Confusions, Apollo Theatre, 1976. Yeliena Ivanova, The Bear, Royal Court Theatre, 1978. Rattle of a Simple Man, 1980. Phoebe Craddock, Romantic Comedy, Apollo Theatre, 1983. (Broadway debut) Title role, Shirley Valentine, Booth Theatre, 1989.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Curtis, Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush, United Artists, 1968. Dmitri Priabin, Firefox, Warner Bros., 1982. Katis, Eleni, Warner Bros., 1985. Commander Roccofino, The Sicilian, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Killer, Hiding Out, De Laurentiis Entertainment, 1987. Harana, Christopher Columbus: The Discovery, 1992. Year of the Comet, 1992. King Fahed, Son of the Pink Panther (also known as Blake Edwards' Son of the Pink Panther and // figlio del la pantera rosa), 1993. Lusano, The Innocent Sleep, Rosebud Communications Releasing, 1996. Hrothgar, Beowulf, Dimension Films/Miramax, 1999. Ron Wood, Baby Blue, Buena Vista International, 2001. Also appeared as George Elliot, The Opium War. Television Appearances; Series: Cesare Borgia, The Borgias, BBC, then Arts and Entertainment, 1981. Brazilian, "The Bretts II," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1989. Declan, All Quiet on the Preston Front, 1994.

WRITINGS Memoir: Letter to Louise: A Loving Memoir to the Daughter I Cave Up for Adoption More than Twenty-Five Years Ago, 1992.

Television Appearances; Movies: John, The Day Christ Died, CBS, 1980. Monks, Oliver Twist, 1982. Loup, Sharpe's Battle, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Corbeau, Return to Treasure Island, 1985. Mr. Murdstone, "David Copperfield," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1988. Architect, Joseph (also known as The Bible: Joseph and Joseph in Egypt), TNT, 1995. Joseph Chamberlain, Rhodes, 1996.

COTTON, Oliver 1944PERSONAL Born June 20, 1944, in London, England; son of Robert Norman and Ester Cotton; married Catherine Stevens 40

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

COTTON Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet, Ludlow Festival, U.K., 1969. Dean, The Sport of My Mad Mother, Royal Court Theatre, 1970. Ferdinand, The Duchess of Malfi, Royal Court Theatre, 1971. Polly Baker, Man Is Man, Royal Court Theatre, 1971. Carpenter, Bond's Lear, Royal Court Theatre, 1971. Various roles, Cato Street, Young Vic, London, 1971. Cortes, Quetzalcoatl, Round House Theatre, London, 1972. Fergy, Captain Oates Left Sock, Royal Court Theatre, 1973. Son, Bingo, Royal Court Theatre, 1974. John Abud, The Marrying of Anne Leete, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1975. Rosencrantz, Hamlet, National Theatre company, Old Vic, then National Theatre, 1975. Techelles, Tamburlaine the Great, National Theatre, 1976. Clown, The Force of Habit, National Theatre, 1976. Decius Brutus and Messala, Julius Caesar, National Theatre, 1977. Judas, The Passion, National Theatre, 1977. Major Hippisley Thomas, The Madras House, National Theatre, 1977. Mike Clayton, Half Life, National Theatre, 1977. Title role, The Man with a Flower in His Mouth, 1977. Von Hierlinger, Tales from the Vienna Woods, National Theatre, 1977. Teddy, The Homecoming, Garrick Theatre, London, 1978. General Fairfax, The World Turned Upside Down, National Theatre, 1978. Orrin, Dispatches, National Theatre, 1979. Kochetov, Liberty Hall, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1980. Loveless, The Relapse, Lyric Theatre-Hammersmith, London, 1983. David, Benefactors, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1984. Jack Cade, Henry VI, Royal Shakespeare Company, c. 1988-89. Duke of Birmingham, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, c. 1988-89. Philip Brown, Some Americans Abroad, Royal Shakespeare Company, Pit Theatre, London, 1989. Reverend Parris, The Crucible, National Theatre, Olivier Theatre, 1990. Money, Revival National Theatre, London, 1999. The Villain's Opera, Olivier Theatre, Royal National Theatre, London, 2000. Summerfolk, Olivier Theatre, Royal National Theatre, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Earl of Surrey, "Henry VIM," The Shakespeare Plays, BBC, then PBS, 1979. Also appeared as Gregorie Rolf, The Adventure of the Western Star. Television Appearances; Episodic: Andarez, "God Help Your Friends/' Callan, 1970. Spearman, "The Full Circle/' Space: 7999, 1975. Jacques Laronde, "Come Out Fighting/' Bergerac, 1983. Stefan, "Good as New/' Cats Eyes, 1986. Frobel, "The Axeman Cometh," Lovejoy, 1986. Raoul Gomez, "Don't Buy from Me, Argentina," Boon,

1989. Also appeared as Lord Owen of Clun, "Herne's Son," Robin of Sherwood. Other Television Appearances: Appeared in The Peasants Revolt; in The Year of the French; in Sovereign's Company; in Ross; in Thank You Miss Jones; in The Party; as Max Erstweiler, The Camomile Lawn; as David, Fireworks; as Alan Cromer, Westbeach; as Neville, Redemption; as Ford, The Party; as Tom, Room at the Bottom; as General Loup, Sharpes Battle; and as Angel ini, Innocents. Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Mark, The Dwarfs, Stage 73, New York City, 1965. Kedge, A Night Out, Stage 73, 1965. The Beggars Opera, Stage 73, 1965. Mark, The Dwarfs, Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1966. Diego, The Royal Hunt of the Sun, National Theatre company, Old Vic, London, 1966. Graham, The Local Stigmatic, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1966. Love for Love, National Theatre company, Old Vic, 1966. The Storm, National Theatre company, Old Vic, 1966. Mike, It's My Criminal, Royal Court Theatre, 1966. Guitarist, A Provincial Life, Royal Court Theatre, 1966. Borachio, Much Ado about Nothing, Old Vic, 1967. First player, Rosencrantz and Cuildenstern Are Dead, National Theatre company, Old Vic, 1967. Oliver Martext and Sylvius, As You Like It, National Theatre company, Old Vic, 1967. Volpone, 1968. Oedipus, National Theatre, London, 1968. Edward II, 1968. In His Own Write, National Theatre, 1968. Lauffer, the tutor, The Tutor, Royal Court Theatre, 1968. Erogenous Zones, Royal Court Theatre, 1969. The Enoch Show, Royal Court Theatre, 1969.

Also appeared in No Mans Land, National Theatre; in The Crucible, National Theatre; in Piano, National Theatre; in Troilus & Cressida, National Theatre; in Summerfolk, National Theatre; in Edward IV, Royal Shakespeare Company; in The Plain Dealer, Royal 41

COUNTRYMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Shakespeare Company; in The Local Stigmatic, Royal Court Theatre; in Lear, Royal Court Theatre; in Children of a Lesser God, Albery Theatre; in An Ideal Husband, Lyric Theatre; in Cato Street, Young Vic Theatre; in The Speakers, ICA; in That Summer, Hampstead Theatre; in Butterfly Kiss, Almeida; in Skylight, Auckland Theatre; in Educating Rita, Sheffield Playhouse; in Blast from the Past, Leeds Playhouse; as title role, King Lear, Southwark Playhouse; and as Graham, The Local Stigmatic, Traverse, Edinburgh, Scotland.

Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nominations, for The Common Pursuit and Out! CREDITS Film Appearances: Mr. Gingold, Deceived, 1991. Emmett, The Paper, 1994. Bank manager, Ransom, Buena Vista, 1996. Mr. Prescott (Samuel), You Can Count on Me, Paramount Classics, 2000.

Major Tours: Four Hundred Years of English Comedy, Piccolo Theatre, U.K. cities, 1966. Axel Ney Hoch, The Speakers, Joint Stock, U.K. cities, 1973.

Television Appearances; Series: Louis, Kate & Allie, CBS, 1986-87. Television Appearances; Pilots: Mr. Potter, "Pilot/' Ed, NBC, 2000.

WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Specials: Network vice president, Late for Dinner, Cinemax, 1988. Jeff Gardner, Notes for My Daughter, ABC, 1994.

Screenplays: Wrote Singing for Stalin. Television Movies: The Intruder, 1967.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Nick Griffin, "My Brother's Keeper/' Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1987. Martin Kent, "What a Mother Wouldn't Do," Friday the 13th: The Series, Fox, 1988. Dr. Joseph Stern, "Aria," Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Suit, "The Tys That Bind," Third Watch, NBC, 2000.

Stage Plays: (Contributor) The Enoch Show, Royal Court Theatre, 1969. Scrabble, National Theatre, Jeannetta Cochrane Theatre, London, 1969. Wet Weather Cover, Tiffany Theatre, Los Angeles, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Robert, Changing Palettes, Richard Allen Center, New York City, 1983. Fred Stevens, June Moon, Manhattan Punch Line, Lion Theatre, New York City, 1983-84. Evans, Terra Nova, Playwrights Horizons, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1984. Delmont, The Miss Firecracker Contest, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, then standby, Westside Arts Center/Cheryl Crawford Theatre, New York City, 1984-85. Ralph Marvell, The Custom of the Country, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1985. Bruce, "Want Ad," Butch, "Dandruff of the Gods," and Larry, "SeparateVacation/Grounds for Divorce/ Sexual History," Love As We Know It, Manhattan Punch Line, Intar Theatre, New York City, 1985. Second man, Russel, Jeremy, Billy, Daddy, and Kid, And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1985. Doug McLean, Bullie's House, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1985. Martin Musgrove, The Common Pursuit, Long Wharf Theatre, 1985, then Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1986.

SIDELIGHTS Favorite roles: Axel Ney Hoch in The Speakers, John Abud, in The Marrying of Anne Leete, and Jack Cade in Henry VI.

COUNTRYMAN, Michael 1955-

PERSONAL Born September 15, 1955, in St. Paul, MN. Education: Graduated from Trinity College; trained for the stage at the American Academy of Dramatic Art. Career: Actor. Appeared in productions at the McCarter, the Guthrie, Yale Repertory, Hartford Stage Company, and Long Wharf Theatre. 42

CURTIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Wayne, "Mink on a Gold Hook," Marathon '86, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1986. Joe Jackson, Out!, Judith Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1986. Poppy and David Quinn, The Voice of the Prairie, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1987. Albertus, Intermezzo, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1988. Tony, Woman in Mind, Manhattan Theatre Club, City Center Stage One Theatre, New York City, 1988. Title role, Amorphous George, Philadelphia Festival for New Plays, Harold Prince Theatre-Annenberg Center, Philadelphia, PA, 1989. Andrew May, Pravda: A Fleet Street Comedy, Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1989. Trinculo, The Tempest, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1989. Robert, Making Movies, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1990. Jerry, Tales of the Lost Formicans, Women's Project, New York City, 1990. Sam Weinberg, A Few Good Men, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1990-91. Tom Pullet, The Stick Wife, Manhattan Theatre Club, City Center Theatre, 1991. Nick Potter, Holiday, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1995. Paul Sears, June Moon, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1997. Etienne, A Flea in Her Ear, Roundabout Theatre Company, Laura Pels Theatre, 1998. The Clearing, McGinn/Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1999. Down the Garden Paths, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 1999. Hubert, Time in Reverse, 1999.

CURTIS, James See CURTIS, Tony

CURTIS, Tony 1925(Anthony Curtis; James Curtis) PERSONAL Born Bernard Schwartz, June 1, 1925 (some sources say June 3, 1925), in the Bronx, NY; son of Manuel Mond (an actor) and Helen (maiden name, Klein) Schwartz; married Janet Leigh (an actress), June 4, 1951 (divorced, 1962); married Christine Kaufman (an actress), February 8, 1963 (divorced, 1967); married Leslie Allen, 1968 (divorced, 1982); married Lisa Deutsch, 1993 (divorced 1994); married Jill Vanden Berg (a horse trainer), November 6, 1998; children: (first marriage) Kelly Lee (an actress), Jamie Lee (an actress and director); (second marriage) Alexandra, Allegra; (third marriage) Nicholas, Benjamin. Education: Attended Seward Park High School and City College of New York; studied acting at New York Dramatic Workshop and New School for Social Research. Avocational interests: Painting. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019. Career: Actor, song performer, and writer. Signed contract with Universal Pictures in 1948; Curtleigh Productions (production company), founder (with Janet Leigh), c. late 1950s; Curtis Enterprise (production company), c. early 1960s; Zelgo.com (a Web site for seniors), spokesperson, 2000—. Military service: U.S. Navy (submarine service), 1944-46.

Also appeared in Laughter on the 23rd Floor, Broadway production; Face Value, Broadway production; Nine Armenians, MTC, New York City; All in the Timing, off-Broadway production; Out!, off-Broadway production; and Inspecting Carol, George Street Playhouse.

Awards, Honors: Most Popular Male Star, Photoplay Awards, 1958; British Academy Award nomination, best foreign actor, 1958, and Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1959, both for Sweet Smell of Success; Golden Globe Awards, world film favorite—male, 1958, 1961; British Academy Award nomination, best foreign actor, 1959, for The Defiant Ones; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor— drama, 1969, for The Boston Strangler; Distinguished Hollywood Film Artist Award, St. Louis International Film Festival, 1997; 'The General" Honorary Award, Catalonian International Film Festival, 2000.

CUPITO, Susanne See BRITTANY, Morgan

CUPITO, Suzanne See BRITTANY, Morgan

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut; uncredited) Gigolo, Criss Cross, 1949. (Uncredited) Hot rod driver, The One False Step, Universal, 1949.

CURTIS, Anthony See CURTIS, Tony

43

CURTIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

(As Anthony Curtis) Bellboy, The Lady Gambles, 1949. Joey Hyatt, Johnny Stool Pigeon, 1949. How to Smuggle a Hernia across the Border, 1949. (As Anthony Curtis) Mitch, City across the River, 1949. (As Anthony Curtis) Doan, Winchester '73 (also known as Montana Winchester), 1950. (As Anthony Curtis) Brent Coulter, Sierra, 1950. Pepe, / Was a Shoplifter, 1950. (As Anthony Curtis) Captain Jones, Francis (also known as Francis the Talking Mule), 1950. Kit Dalton, Kansas Raiders, Universal, 1950. Julna, The Prince Who Was a Thief, Universal, 1951. Paul Callan, Flesh and Fury, Universal, 1952. Man in nightclub, Meet Danny Wilson, Universal, 1952. Alvah Morrell, No Room for the Groom, Universal, 1952. Kashma Baba, Son of AH Baba, Universal, 1952. Nick Bonelli, The All-American (also known as The Winning Way), Universal, 1953. Eddie Darrow, Forbidden, Universal, 1953. Title role, Houdini, Paramount, 1953. Burke, Beachhead, United Artists, 1954. Myles Falworth, The Black Shield of Falworth, Universal, 1954. Title role, Johnny Dark, Universal, 1954. Joe Maxwell, So This Is Paris, Universal, 1954. Rene do Traviere, The Purple Mask, Universal, 1955. Jerry Florea, Six Bridges to Cross, Universal, 1955. Eddie Quaid/Packy Glennon, The Square Jungle, Universal, 1955. Ben Mathews, The Rawhide Years, Universal, 1956. Tino Orsini, Trapeze, Susan/United Artists, 1956. Joe Martini, The Midnight Story (also known as Appointment with a Shadow), Universal, 1957. Cory, Mister Cory, Universal, 1957. Sidney Falco, Sweet Smell of Success, Norma-Curtleigh/ United Artists, 1957. John "Joker" Jackson, The Defiant Ones, United Artists, 1958. Sergeant Britt Harris, Kings Go Forth, Frank Ross-Eton/ United Artists, 1958. Corporal Paul Hodges, The Perfect Furlough (also known as Strictly for Pleasure), Universal, 1958. Eric, The Vikings, Bryna/United Artists, 1958. Lieutenant Nick Holden, Operation Petticoat, Granarte/ Universal, 1959. Joe/Josephine, Some Like It Hot, Ashton-Mirish/United Artists, 1959. Ferdinand Waldo Demara, Jr., The Great Imposter, Universal, 1960. Unbilled guest appearance, Pepe, Columbia, 1960. Peter Hammond, Jr., Rat Race, Paramount, 1960. Antonius, Spartacus, Bryna/Universal, 1960. David Wilson, Who Was That Lady?, Ansark-Sidney/ Columbia, 1960. Steve McCluskey, Forty Pounds of Trouble, Universal, 1962. Ira Hamilton Hayes, The Outsider, Universal, 1962.

Andre Bulba, Taras Bulba, Hecht-Curtleigh/United Artists, 1962. Corporal Jackson Laibowitz, Captain Newman, M.D., Universal, 1963. Italian, The List of Adrian Messenger, Universal, 1963. George Tracy, Goodbye Charlie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964. (Uncredited) Second policeman, Paris When It Sizzles, Quine-Charleston/Paramount, 1964. Bob Weston, Sex and the Single Girl, Warner Bros., 1964. Terry Williams, Wild and Wonderful, Universal, 1964. Bernard Lawrence, Boeing Boeing, Paramount, 1965. Leslie "The Great Leslie" Gallant III, The Great Race (also known as Blake Edwards' The Great Race), Warner Bros., 1965. Nick Johnson, Drop Dead Darling (also known as Arrivederci Baby!), Paramount, 1966. (Uncredited) Mr. Julian, Chamber of Horrors, Warner Bros., 1966. Tom Ferris, Not with My Wife, You Don't, Fernwood-Reynard/Warner Bros., 1966. Carlo Cofield, Don't Make Waves, Filmways-Reynard/ Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Guerrando, The Chastity Belt (also known as On My Way to the Crusades I Met a Girl Who ... and La cintura di castita), Titanus/Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1968. (Uncredited) Voice of Donald Baumgart, Rosemary's Baby, Paramount, 1968. Albert De Salvo, The Boston Strangler, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Chester Schofield, Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies (also known as Monte Carlo or Bust, Gonfles a bloc, Monte Carlo Rally, Montecarlo Rally, Quei temerari sulle loro pazze, scatentate, scaldnate carriole, II ralleye di Montecarlo ... e tutta quella confusione, and Le rallye de Monte Carlo), Dino De Laurentiis—Marianne-Basil Keys/ Paramount, 1969. Sergeant Shannon Gambroni, Suppose They Gave a War and Nobody Came? (also known as War Games), ABC/Cinerama, 1970. Adam Dyer, You Can't Win 'Em All (also known as The Dubious Patriots and Soldiers of Fortune), Columbia, 1970. Louis "Lepke" Buchalter, Lepke, AmeriEuro/Warner Bros., 1975. Daniel Wilde, Sporting Chance, 1976. Rodriguez, The Last Tycoon, Paramount, 1976. Marvin Lazar, The Bad News Bears Go to Japan, Paramount, 1978. Harry Erskine, The Manitou, Weist-Simon/Avco Embassy, 1978. Alexei Karansky, Sexette, Crown International, 1978. Giacomo Casanova, Some Like It Cool (also known as Casanova and Co., The Rise and Rise of Casanova, Sex on the Run, and Treize femmes pour Casanova), Neue Delta-Pan-Panther-COFCI-TV 13/Pro International, 1979. 44

CURTIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Television Appearances; Series: Danny Wilde, The Persuaders, ABC, 1971-72. Title role, McCoy, NBC, 1975-76. Philip "Slick" Roth, Vega$, ABC, 1978-81.

McCoy, Double Take, 1979. Blackie, Little Miss Marker, Universal, 1980. Robert Talbot, It Rained All Night the Day I Left (also known as Deux affreux sur le sable), 1980. Marty N. Fenn, The Mirror Crack'd, EMI/Associated Film Distribution, 1980. Frank Renzetti, Title Shot, Regenthall/Cinepax, 1982. Colonel lago, Othello, el comando negro (also known as Black Commando, Othello, and Othello, the Black Commando), 1982. Dr. Clavius, Brainwaves (also known as Mind Games), Motion Picture Marketing, 1983. Parsifal Katzenellen-Boden, Where Is Parsifal?, Terrence Young, 1983. The senator, Insignificance, Zenith-Recorded Picture Co./lsland Alive, 1985. Himself, The Fantasy Film World of George Pal, 1985. Hector, Club Life (also known as King of the City), Tiger Productions-Cineworld Entertainment/Troma Team, 1985. Ernie Stoddard, the tycoon, Balboa, Production Associates/Entertainment Artists-Vestron Video, 1986. Charles Foster, The Last of Philip Banter, Tesauro-Banter, 1986. Mr. Cornfield, Der Passagier—Welcome to Germany (also known as The Passenger—Welcome to Germany and Welcome to Germany), 1988. J. P. Shelldrake, Lobster Man from Mars, 1989. Willy La Rouge, Walter & Carlo i Amerika (also known as Walter & Carlo in America and Walter og Carlo i Amerika), 1989. Mr. B, Midnight, 1989. Marietta Copella, Prime Target, 1991. Stephen Moore, Center of the Web, 1992. Aziru/Dr. Mohassid, The Mummy Lives, 1993. Carl Fisher, Naked in New York, 1994. Himself, A Century of Cinema, 1994. Interviewee, The Celluloid Closet (also known as Celluloid Closet and Gefangen in der Traumfabrik), 1995. Wald, Hardball (also known as Bounty Hunters //), 1997. Jack Steele, Brittle Glory (also known as The Continued Adventures of Reptile Man and His Faithful Sidekick Tadpole and The Continued Adventures of Reptile Man), 1997. Dr. Lancaster, Alien X Factor, Filmdeck, 1997. Stargames, Amazing, 1998. Lenny Star Springer, Louis & Frank (also known as Louis and Frank), 1998. Ringside fan, Play It to the Bone (also known as Play It), Buena Vista, 1999. (Uncredited archive footage) Himself, Playmate Pajama Party, Uni Distribution, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Joey Jordan, The Third Girl from the Left, ABC, 1973. McCoy, The Big Ripoff, NBC, 1975. Fernand Mondego, The Count of Monte Cristo, NBC, 1975. Randy Brent, The Users, ABC, 1978. David O. Selznick, Moviola: The Scarlett O'Hara War (also known as Moviola and The Scarlett O'Hara War), NBC, 1980. Flanagan, Inmates: A Love Story, ABC, 1981. Chester Masterson, The Million Dollar Face, NBC, 1981. Joey De Leon, Portrait of a Showgirl, CBS, 1982. Charles Cartwright aka Edward W. Muggins, Agatha Christie's "Murder in Three Acts" (also known as Murder in Three Acts), CBS, 1986. Sam (Salvatore) "Momo" Giancana, Mafia Princess, ABC, 1986. Harry's Back, 1987. Archimedes Porter, Tarzan in Manhattan, 1989. Max Schloss, Thanksgiving Day (also known as The Good Family), 1990. Alexander Yardley, Christmas in Connecticut, 1992. Lucky Bergstrom, Bandit: Beauty and the Bandit, syndicated, 1994. Johnny Steele, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Grimacing Governor, NBC, 1994. Dominic, The Immortals, HBO, 1995. (Uncredited) Cameo, Elvis Meets Nixon, Showtime, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: The Red Skelton Revue, CBS, 1954. The Bob Hope Show, NBC, 1970. Super Comedy Bowl 2, CBS, 1972. Annie and the Hoods, ABC, 1974. Gunther Gebel-Williams: The Lord of the Ring, CBS, 1977. Playboy's 25th Anniversary Celebration, ABC, 1979. Magic with the Stars, 1982. Circus of the Stars #8, 1983. American Film Institute Salute to Billy Wilder (also known as A Salute to Billy Wilder and The 14th American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Billy Wilder), 1986. Scott Parish, Charlie, 1989. AFI Salute to Sidney Poitier, 1992. Himself, Roger Moore: A Matter of Class, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Hugh Hefner: American Playboy, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Burt Lancaster, AMC, 1997. 45

CYPHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Munn, Michael, The Kid from the Bronx: A Biography of Tony Curtis, 1984.

The Gl Bill: The Law That Changed America, PBS, 1997. Private Screenings: Tony Curtis, TCM, 1999. The Rat Pack, HBO, 1999. Ernest Borgnine: Hollywood's Uncommon Character, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Himself, API's 100 Years, 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Movies, 2000.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, May 30, 1997, p. 88. People Weekly, November 23, 1998, p. 64; July 5, 1999, p. 107.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Philip Roth, Vega$ (also known as High Roller), ABC, 1978.

CYPHER, Jon 1932PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Schlitz Playhouse of the Stars, CBS, 1951-59. "Cornada," General Electric Theater, 1957. 'The Young Juggler/' Startime, 1960. Good Company, ABC, 1967. Himself, The ABC Comedy Hour, 1972. Joe O'Hara, "Eight Ball/' The Fall Guy, 1983. Reflections on the Silver Screen with Professor Richard Brown, 1990. Host, Hollywood Babylon, 1992. Himself, Sunday Night Clive, 1994. Clive James, PBS, 1994. SHE TV, Lifetime, 1994. Dr. Isaac Mamba, "I Now Pronounce You ... ," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC,

Born January 13, 1932, in Brooklyn, NY; married Dr. Carol Rosin (a thinktank president). Education: Received degree in romance languages from the University of Vermont. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Frank Tanner, Valdez Is Coming, United Artists, 1971. Alan, Believe in Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Eddie Stell, Lady Ice, National General Pictures, 1973. Petersen, Blade, Pintoff, 1973. Brad, Memory of Us, Cinema Financial of America, 1974. The Kid and the Killers, 1974. Johnny, The Kingfisher Caper (also known as Diamond Lust), 1975. Brian, The Food of the Gods (also known as H. G. Wells' Food of the Gods), American International Pictures, 1976. John C. Roosevelt, Off the Mark (also known as Crazy Legs), Fries Entertainment, 1986. Duncan (Man-at-Arms), Masters of the Universe, Cannon, 1987. James Hughes, Accidents, 1988. Dr. Marsh, Spontaneous Combustion, Taurus Entertainment, 1989. Drake, Strictly Business, 1991. Walking to the Waterline, PorchLight Entertainment, 1999.

1996. Hal, "Ballroom Blitz/' Roseanne, ABC, 1996. Himself, Clive Anderson All Talk, 1998. Peter Dicaprio, "Matchmaker, Matchmaker/' Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1998. Also appeared in "The Stone," General Electric Theatre, CBS; and also appeared as voice of Stony Curtis, The Flintstones (animated). WRITINGS Autobiography: (With Barry Paris) Tony Curtis: The Autobiography, Morrow, 1993. Novels: Kid Andrew Cody and Julie Sparrow, Doubleday, 1977. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Alex Keith, As the World Turns, CBS, 1977-79. Max Van Stadt, General Hospital, ABC, 1981. Police Chief Fletcher Daniels, Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981-87. Jeff Munson, Knots Landing, CBS, 1982-83. Dirk Maurier, Dynasty, 1983, 1987. John Green, Duet, 1988-89.

Books: Hunter, Allan, Tony Curtis: The Man and His Movies, St. Martin's Press, 1985. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers: Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press,

1996. 46

CYPHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Anthony Galassi, Love & War, CBS, 1993. Sweet Justice, NBC, 1994. Bill Kelton, "Dead Drunk," The Commish, ABC, 1994. "Ghosts of War," Robocop, 1994. Jerome Kamen, "Guardian," Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Ben Fletcher, "Who Killed the Motor Car Maverick?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1995. Preston Lodge II, "The Tempest," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1996. Judge Neil MacGruder, "Power Corrupts," Profiler, NBC, 1997. Frank Burnett, JAG, CBS, 1997. Bell's father, Rescue 77, The WB, 1999. Cox, Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1999. Voice of Spellbinder, "Spellbound," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 1999. Voice of Spellbinder, "Hooked Up," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 1999. Voice of Spellbinder, "Eyewitness," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000. Arlen Graham, "Surrender Dorothy," Law & Order, NBC, 2000.

Dr. Arthur Donelly, Santa Barbara, NBC, 1988-89. General Marcus C. Craig, Major Dad, CBS, 1990-93. Television Appearances; Movies: Prince Christopher, Cinderella, 1957. Dr. Harry "Docky" Martin, Malice in Wonderland (also known as The Rumor Mill), CBS, 1985. Dr. Peter Lattimore, Perry Mason: The Case of the Notorious Nun, NBC, 1986. Serendip CEO Howard Millhouse, Probe, 1988. Mallory, Lady Mobster, ABC, 1988. Reid Chapman, Snow Kill, USA Network, 1990. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Colonel Imbert, Evita Peron, NBC, 1981. Captain Beaulieu, Elvis and Me, ABC, 1988. Bartholomew Scott, Favorite Son (also known as Target: Favorite Son), 1988. The Invaders, The WB, 1995. Television Appearances; Pilots: Dale Hannigan, Night Games, NBC, 1974.

Stage Appearances: The Disenchanted, Broadway production, 1958. Dr. Carrasco, Man of La Mancha, ANTA Washington Square Theatre, New York City, 1965. Bert Jefferson, Sherry!, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1967. District Attorney Klossowski, The Great White Hope, Alvin Theatre, 1968-69. Papa, Coco, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1969-70. Edward Rutledge, 7776, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1969. Ray Schaeffer, Prettybelle, Shubert Theatre, Boston, MA, 1971. Julian Marsh, Forty-Second Street, Shubert Theatre, 1984.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Driscoll, Our Five Daughters, NBC, 1962. Ewan McBurney, "A Time to Be Born, a Time to Die," Coronet Blue, 1967. "The Face of Murder/' McMillan and Wife, 1972. Art Stafford, "Trapped/' Mission: Impossible, 1972. Colonel Cody Ransom, "A Place to Hide/' Bonanza, 1972. "Survival," The F.B.I., 1974. Michael Kelly, "To Protect and Serve: Parts 1 & 2," The Rockford Files, 1977. Mr. Bel, "Now You See It," The Greatest American Hero, 1982. George Atherton, "Soul Survivor," Knight Rider, 1983. Max Flynn, "Trial by Error," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. "Turning Point," Hunter, 1987. MG Goldman, "Blood Brothers," Tour of Duty, 1988. Howard Millhouse, Probe (two episodes), 1988. Nathan Swarthmore, "Double Exposure," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. MG Goldman, "I Am What I Am," Tour of Duty, 1989. John Green, Open House, 1989. Felix Renza, "High Rise," B. L. Stryker, 1990. Mr. Graham/Mr. Edwards, "A Matter of Principal," The Hogan Family, 1990. Phantom of the opera, Major Dad, CBS, 1992. Captain Rory O'Neil, "Ship of Thieves," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993.

Appeared in The Night of the Iguana, Broadway production; in The Wives, Broadway production; in The Great Western Union, Broadway productions; in Jennie; as Peron, Evita; as Julian Marsh, 42nd Street, Los Angeles, CA; as Sweeney, Sweeney Todd; and as Fagin, Oliver! Major Tours: Thomas Jefferson, 7776, U.S. cities, 1970. Bill Sykes, Oliver!, U.S. cities, 1973. Juan Peron, Evita, U.S. cities, 1980.

47

D

Music director, Praise Marx and Pass the Ammunition, Mithras, 1970. Researcher, The Late Great Planet Earth, 1978. Production assistant, The Secret Policeman's Other Ball, Miramax, 1981. Music director, Champions, Embassy, 1983. Music director, King David, Paramount, 1985. Music conductor (Symphonic Orchester Graunke), The Rainbow, Vestron, 1989. Music director, Widows' Peak, 1994.

DAVIS, Carl 1936PERSONAL Born October 28, 1936, in New York, NY; son of Isadore and Sara (maiden name, Perlmutter) Davis; married Jean Boht (an actress), December 28, 1970 (one source says 1971); children: two daughters. Education: Attended Queen's College, New England Conservatory, Tanglewood Music Festival, and Bard College; received B.A. Avocational interests: Cooking, gardening, and collecting graphics.

Also worked as musical director, City Lights (modern score).

Career: Composer, music director, music conductor, music arranger, production assistant, and actor. Robert Shaw Chorale, pianist, 1955-56; repetiteur for Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, NM, 1958, and New York City Opera, New York City, 1958-59; Sundergrade Music (publishing company), founder with Terry Oates, 1979; Bournemouth Pops, Bournemouth, England, conductor, 1984-?; London Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor, 1987-?.

Film Appearances: Composer, Praise Marx and Pass the Ammunition, Mithras, 1970. Killer of Sheep, 1977. Television Work; Series: Music conductor, Clive James' Fame in the 20th Century, BBC, PBS, and Arts and Entertainment, 1993.

Awards, Honors: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards, best original television music, for Merchant of Venice, Fair Stood the Wind for France, Oppenheimer, Hollywood, The Misanthrope, The Sailor's Return, and The Old Curiosity Shop; Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music, British Academy Awards, 1982, for The French Lieutenant's Woman; Chevalier de I'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres, 1983; Joseph Plateau Music Award, Flanders International Film Festival, 1992.

Television Work; Miniseries: Music conductor, Our Mutual Friend, BBC, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1978. Television Work; Movies: Music director, The Birth of the Beatles, ABC, 1979. Music conductor, Genghis Cohn, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Television Work; Specials: Music conductor, Our Mutual Friend, 1978. Music director, The American Film Institute Salute to Lillian Cish, 1984. Music arranger of Chaplin compositions, Unknown Chaplin, PBS, 1986.

CREDITS Film Work: Conductor, The Other World of Winston Churchill, 1964. 48

DAVIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Saratoga, produced by Royal Shakespeare Company, 1978. Antonio, produced in Nottingham, England, 1979. The Relapse, produced at Old Vic Theatre, 1981. Dances of Love and Death (ballet), produced in Edinburgh, Scotland, 1981. (Also creator with Barry Humphries) Last Night of the Poms—An Educational Sonorama with Music (ballet), produced in London, 1981. Pericles, produced in New York City, 1983. Fire and Ice (ballet), 1986. The Portrait of Dorian Gray (ballet), 1987. A Simple Man (ballet), 1987. The Tempest, produced at Old Vic Theatre, 1988.

Music conductor, Paul McCartney's Liverpool Oratorio, 1991. Music conductor, Anne Frank Remembered, BBC and Disney, 1995. Music conductor, Goodnight Mister Tom, PBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Evening at Pops, 1970. Television Appearances; Specials: Paul McCartney's Liverpool Oratorio, 1991. Other Television Appearances: Passion and Paradise, ABC, 1989.

Also wrote score for The Vaccies.

RECORDINGS

Film Scores: The Other World of Winston Churchill, 1964. The Bofors Gun, Universal, 1968. The Only Way (also known as Oktober-dage)f UMC, 1970. Praise Marx and Pass the Ammunition, Mithras, 1970. Up the Chastity Belt (also known as Naughty Knights), Associated London/International Co-Productions, 1971. Up Pompeii, 1971. I, Monster, 1971. The Lovers, British Lion, 1972. Rentadick, Virgin, 1972. (With George Howe) What Became of Jack and Jill? (also known as Romeo and Juliet 1971—A Gentle Tale of Sex, Violence, Corruption, and Murder), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. The National Health, or Nurse Norton's Affair (also known as The National Health), Columbia, 1973. Man Friday, AVCO-Embassy, 1975. What's Next?, Children's Film Foundation/Rank, 1975. The Sailor's Return, Osprey, 1978. The French Lieutenant's Woman, United Artists, 1981. The Weather in the Streets, Rediffusion/BBC-TV/ Britannia TV, 1983. Champions, Embassy, 1984. The Song for Europe, 1985. George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey, Castle Hill, 1985. King David, Paramount, 1985. Crime of Honor, Academy Home Entertainment, 1987. The Girl in a Swing, J & M, 1988. The Rainbow, Vestron, 1989. Scandal, Miramax, 1989. Skulduggery, 1989. Fragments of Isabella, 1989. They Never Slept, 1990. Frankenstein Unbound (also known as Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound), 1990. A Sense of History, 1992. The Trial, 1993.

Albums as Composer: (With Paul McCartney) Liverpool Oratorio, EMI, 1993. Also wrote The World at War, Decca; The Prince Regent, Decca; Champions; The Far Pavilions; Fire and Ice; and The Silents. WRITINGS Stage Scores: Diversions (revue), Downtown Theatre, New York City, 1958. Twists, Arts Theatre, London, England, 1962. Forty Years On, 1969. The Tempest, 1970. Council of Love, 1970. The Merchant of Venice, produced at National Theatre, London, 1970. Much Ado about Nothing, produced by Royal Shakespeare Company, 1971. King Lear, produced in London, 1971. The Projector, 1971. Pericles, produced in London, 1973. The Marriage of Figaro, produced at National Theatre, 1974. A Month in the Country, produced at Chichester Theatre Festival, Chichester, England, 1974, produced in the West End, 1974. Pilgrim, produced in Cranford, U.K., 1975. Summerfolk, produced in Brooklyn, NY, 1975. The Zykovs, produced by Royal Shakespeare Company, 1976. Ivanov, produced by Royal Shakespeare Company, 1976. The Devil's Disciple, produced by Royal Shakespeare Company, 1976. Saint Joan, produced at Old Vic Theatre, 1977.

49

DAVIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Widows' Peak, 1994. Liberation, 1994. Le radeau de la meduse (also known as The Raft of the Medusa), 1998. Topsy-Turvy, October Films/USA Films, 1999.

The Buried Mirror, 1995. And title music, Cinema Europe: The Other Hollywood, PBS, 1996. A Dance to the Music of Time, 1997. The Face of Russia, PBS, 1998. Cold War, CNN, 1998.

Film New Scores; Silent Movies: Napoleon (also known as Napoleone, Napoleon Bonaparte, and Napoleon vu par Abel Gance), 1980. Lines on London, 1980. The Crowd, 1981. Flesh and the Devil, 1982. Show People, 1982. Broken Blossoms, 1983. The Wind, 1983. The Thief of Bagdad, 1984. The Big Parade, 1985. Greed, 1985. The General, 1987. Ben Hur (also known as Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ), 1987. The Phantom of the Opera, 1996.

Television Scores; Movies: Catholics (also known as Conflict), 1973. The Naked Civil Servant (also known as The Naked Civil Servant of Quentin Crisp), 1975. Where Adam Stood, 1976. The Birth of the Beatles, ABC, 1979. Praying Mantis, Channel Four, 1982. The Aerodrome, 1983. Sakharov, HBO, 1984. Hotel du Lac, 1986. Murrow, 1986. Journey's End, 1988. Somewhere to Run, 1989. Spymaker: The Secret Life of Ian Fleming (also known as The Secret Life of Ian Fleming), TNT, 1990. Crossing to Freedom (also known as The Red Piper),

1990. The Tragedy of Flight 103: The Inside Story, 1990. Ghosts of the Past, 1991. The Crucifer of Blood, 1991. Diary of a Madman, 1991. Voyage (also known as Cruise of Fear), 1993. Genghis Cohn, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Lie Down with Lions (also known as Red Eagle), Lifetime, 1994. The Return of the Native, CBS, 1994. Real Women, 1998. Seesaw, 1998. The Greatest Store in the World, BBC, 1999. The Great Gatsby, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 2000.

Also wrote new scores for Intolerance and The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse. Television Scores; Series:

Oscar, 1985. Covington Cross (also known as Charring Cross), 1992. Clive James' Fame in the 20th Century, BBC, PBS, and Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Also wrote scores for That Was the Week That Was and The First Eden. Television Scores; Miniseries: The World at War, Thames, 1972. The Mayor of Casterbridge, BBC, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1978. Our Mutual Friend, BBC, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1978. Prince Regent, 1978. Hollywood, Thames, 1980. Oppenheimer, PBS, 1982. The Hound of the Baskervilles, 1982. The Far Pavilions (also known as Blade of Steel), HBO, 1984. "The Tales of Beatrix Potter/' Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1984. Pride of Place: Building the American Dream, PBS, 1986. Separate but Equal, 1991. Ashenden, 1992. A Year in Provence, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Pride and Prejudice, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Oliver's Travels, PBS, 1995.

Television Scores, Except Where Indicated; Specials: The Snow Goose, NBC, 1971. Big Henry and the Polka Dot Kid, NBC, 1976. Kiss of Death (also known as Play for Today: Kiss of Death), 1977. The Merchant of Venice (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice), 1980. Stay ing On, 1981. Home Sweet Home (also known as Play for Today: Home Sweet Home), 1982. Macbeth (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: Macbeth), 1983. Unknown Chaplin, PBS, 1986. Buster Keaton: A Hard Act to Follow, PBS, 1987. Silas Marner (also known as Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe), 1987. Once in a Lifetime, BBC, then Great Performances, PBS, 1988. Harold Lloyd: The Third Genius, PBS, 1989.

50

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

DAVISON (Uncredited) Patient One, The Zero Imperative (also known as P.R.O.B.E.: The Zero Imperative), 1994. Charlotte's husband, A Man You Don't Meet Every Day, 1994. Squire Gordon, Black Beauty, 1994. Purcell, The Devil of Winterbourne (also known as P.R.O.B.E.: The Devil of Winterbourne), 1995. Purcell, Ghosts of Winterbourne (also known as P.R.O.B.E.: Ghosts of Winterbourne, Reeltime Pictures, 1996. John, Parting Shots, 1998.

Paul Gauguin: The Savage Dream, 1989. (With Paul McCartney) Paul McCartney's Liverpool Oratorio, 1991. D. W. Griffith: Father of Film, TCM, 1993. The Black Velvet Gown (also known as Catherine Cookson's The Black Velvet Gown), PBS, 1993. George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin, Disney Channel, 1994. A Christmas Carol, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Anne Frank Remembered, BBC and Disney, 1995. Goodnight Mister Tom, PBS, 1998. (Additional music: "The Phantom of the Opera") ion Chaney: A Thousand Faces, TCM, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Tristan Farnon, All Creatures Great and Small, BBC, 1977-81, then PBS. Russell Milburn, Holding the Fort, BBC, 1980. The Doctor #5, Doctor Who (also known as Dr. Who), BBC, 1981-84, then PBS. Sink or Swim, BBC, 1981. Dr. Stephan Daker, A Very Peculiar Practice, BBC, 1986. Albert Campion, Campion, BBC, 1989, then Mystery!, PBS, 1989. Bob Stacey, Kinsey, 1990. Ralph, Fiddlers Three, 1991. Clive Quigley, Ain't Misbehaving 1994. Inspector Henry Christmas, The Mrs. Bradley Mysteries, 1999.

Other Television Scores: Marie Curie, 1977. The Commanding Sea, 1981. The Pickwick Papers, 1985. The Day the Universe Changed, 1985. Late Starter, 1985. See It Now, 1986. Also wrote scores for Treasure Island, Fair Stood the Wind for France, The Misanthrope, and The Old Curiosity Shop. OTHER SOURCES

Also appeared in Anna of the Five Towns, BBC; Print-Out; and Once Upon a Time.

Periodicals: Soundtrack, December, 1987.

Television Appearances; Movies: Tristan Farnon, All Creatures Great and Small: Brotherly Love, 1990. Dr. Stephen Daker, A Very Polish Practice (also known as Screen One: A Very Polish Practice), 1992. Jim Huxtable, Harnessing Peacocks, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Doctor Who #5, Doctor Who Dimensions in Time, 1993. Doctor #5, Doctor Who: Thirty Years in the Tardis (also known as Doctor Who: More Than Thirty Years in the Tardis), 1993. Molly, 1995. Henry Babbacombe, Cuts, 1996. Maurice Burt, The Stalker's Apprentice, 1997. Himself, The Kidnappers, 1999. Joseph Lockwood, Wuthering Heights, 1999.

DAVISON, Peter 1951PERSONAL Born Peter Moffatt, April 13, 1951, in Streatham, London, England; married Sandra Dickinson, c. 1980 (marriage ended, c. 1994); children: Georgia (an actress). Education: Attended the Central School of Speech and Drama for three years. Career: Actor and composer. Appeared in repertory theatres in England. Awards, Honors: BBC TV60 Award (with Sylvester McCoy), best popular drama series, 1996, for Doctor Who.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tom Holland, Love for Lydia, London Weekend Television, 1978, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1979. "Dish of the Day," The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, 1981. David Braithwaite, At Home with the Braithwaites, 2000.

Film Appearances: Policeman, The Elephant Man, Paramount, 1980. Al Dunbar, The Airzone Solution, 1993. 51

DEE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Television Appearances; Specials: The Doctor #5, Doctor Who: The Five Doctors, BBC then PBS, 1983. Lance Fortescue, A Pocketful of Rye (also known as Miss Marple: A Pocketful of Rye and Agatha Christie's Miss Marple, Series II), Arts and Entertainment, 1985. Himself, Doctor Who Who's Who, 1986. Albert Campion, The Case of the Late Pig, PBS, 1989. Albert Campion, Death of a Ghost, PBS, 1989. Albert Campion, Look to the Lady, PBS, 1989. Albert Campion, Police at the Funeral, PBS, 1989. Albert Campion, Dancers in Mourning, PBS, 1990. Albert Campion, Flowers for the Judge, PBS, 1990. Albert Campion, Mystery Mile, PBS, 1990. Albert Campion, Sweet Danger, PBS, 1990. Himself, The Doctors, 30 Years of Time Travel and Beyond, 1995. Voice of Mole, Mole's Christmas, The Disney Channel, 1995. Harry Anderson: The Tricks of His Trade, NBC, 1996. Himself, The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything, 1999. Himself, Adventures in Space and Time, 1999.

shall Edward (a cook; some sources say a road porter) and Emma (a teacher; maiden name, Benson) Wallace; married Ossie Davis (an actor, writer, producer, and director), December 9, 1948; children: Nora, LaVerne (also known as Hasna), Guy. Education: Hunter College, B.A., 1945; studied and apprenticed at American Negro Theatre, 1941-44; also studied with Morris Carnovsky, 1958-60, and Actors Workshop with Paul Mann and Lloyd Richards. Avocational interests: Painting, music, sewing. Addresses: Agent—The Artists Agency, 10000 Santa Monica Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90067-7007. Career: Actress, director, and writer. Appeared at Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1987-88; Emmalyn II Productions, founder with husband, Ossie Davis. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Negro American Labor Council, Hunter Alumnae Association of Artists for Freedom, Ladies Auxiliary to Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters (honorary member), National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, CORE, Student Non-Violent Co-ordinating Committee, Southern Christian Leadership Conference.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Elmer, "A Man for Emily/' The Tomorrow People, 1975. Ian Mackerras, "Deja Vu," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1985. Jeremy Tyler, "Wink Three Times/' Tales of the Unexpected, 1988. Reverend Claithorne, "Danse Macabre/' Jonathan Creek, 1998. Inspector Henry Christmas, The Mrs. Bradley Mysteries, 1999. Neil Bruce, Hope & Glory, 1999. Himself, It's Only TV, But I Like It, 2000.

Awards, Honors: National Board of Review Award, best supporting actress, 1961, for A Raisin in the Sun; Emmy Award nomination, best actress, 1964, for East SideAA/est Side; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding single performance by an actress in a leading role, 1964, for The Nurses; Frederick Douglass Award of the Urban League (with Ossie Davis), 1970; Obie Award and Drama Desk Award, 1971, both for Boseman and Lena; Operation PUSH Martin Luther King Jr. Award, 1972; Drama Desk Award, 1973, for The Wedding Band; Actors' Equity Association Paul Robeson Citation (with Davis), 1975, for outstanding creative contributions in the performing arts and in society at large; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or special, 1979, for Roots: The Next Generation; ACE Award, 1983, for Long Day's Journey into Night; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or special, 1988, for Lincoln; inductee, Theatre Hall of Fame, 1988; NAACP Image Award, best performance by an actress, 1989, for Do the Right Thing; Literary Guild Award, 1989, for Two Ways to Count to Ten; NAACP Image Award (with Davis), hall of fame inductee, 1989; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a drama series, 1990, for China Beach; Monarch Award, 1990; LHD (honorary), SUNY-Old, 1990; Crystal Award, Women in Film Crystal Awards, 1991; Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or a special, 1991, for Decoration Day;

Also appeared as Bob Stacey, Kinsey. WRITINGS Television Theme Songs: Button Moon, 1980. OTHER SOURCES Books: Doctor Who—The Fifth Doctor Handbook.

DEE, Ruby1924(?)PERSONAL Born Ruby Ann Wallace, October 27, 1924 (some sources say 1923), in Cleveland, OH; daughter of Mar-

52

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

DEE

Cassandra, Agamemnon, Ypsilanti Greek Theatre, Ypsilanti, Ml, 1966. Iris, The Birds, Ypsilanti Greek Theatre, 1966. Oresteia, Ypsilanti Greek Theatre, 1966. Lena, Boseman and Lena, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1970. The Imaginary Invalid, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1971. Julia Augustine, The Wedding Band, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1972. Gertrude, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1975. Lead role, Twin-Bit Gardens (musical play; also known as Take It from the Top), New Federal Theatre, 1979. Mattie Cooper, Checkmates, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1988. Amanda Wingfield, The Class Menagerie, Kreeger Theatre, Washington, DC, 1989. Flying West, 1994. Two Hahs-Hahs and a Homeboy, 1995. My One Good Nerve: A Visit with Ruby Dee, Danny and Sylvia Kaye Playhouse, New York City, 1998, then Schomburg Center at the Langston Hughes Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Sony Master Innovator for Film Award, 1991; DFA (honorary), Spelman College, 1991; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a comedy series, 1993, for Evening Shade; Silver Circle Award, Academy of Television Arts and Science, 1994; Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding performer in an animated program, 1995, for Whitewash; Presidential Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Art (with Davis), 1995; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a television movie, miniseries, or drama special, 1997, for Captive Heart: The James Mink Story; Image Award, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 1999, for Promised Land; Image Award nomination, outstanding actress in a television movie, miniseries, or dramatic special, 2000, for Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years; Image Award nomination, outstanding performance in a youth or children's series or special, 2001, for Little Bill; Life Achievement Award, Screen Actors Guild Awards, 2001; honorary doctorates from Fairfield University, lona College, and Virginia State University. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Natural Man, American Negro Theatre, New York City, 1941. Starlight, American Negro Theatre, 1942. Three's a Family, American Negro Theatre, 1943. (Broadway debut) A native, South Pacific (drama), Cort Theatre, New York City, 1943. Ruth, Walk Hard, American Negro Theatre, 1944. Libby George, Jeb, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1946. Title role, Anna Lucasta, Mansfield Theatre, New York City, 1946. Arsenic & Old Lace, 1946. John Loves Mary, 1946. Marcy, A Long Way from Home, Maxine Elliot's Theatre, New York City, 1948. Mrs. Ellen McClellan, The Washington Years, American Negro Theatre Playhouse, 1948. Evelyn, The Smile of the World, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1949. Defending Angel, The World of Sholom Aleichem, Barbizon Plaza Theatre, New York City, 1959. Ruth Younger, A Raisin in the Sun, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1959. Luttiebelle Gussie Mae Jenkins, Purlie Victorious, Cort Theatre, 1961. Cordelia, King Lear, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1965. Kate, The Taming of the Shrew, American Shakespeare Festival, 1965. The Talking Skull, White Barn Theatre, Westport, CT, 1965. Julia Augustine, The Wedding Band, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, Ann Arbor, Ml, 1966.

Major Tours: Title role, Anna Lucasta, U.S. cities, 1944. (With Davis) A Treasury of Negro World Writing (poetry readings), U.S. cities, 1964. Stage Director: Twin-Bit Gardens (musical play; also known as Take It from the Top), New Federal Theatre, 1979. Zora Is My Name!, Howard University, 1983. Film Appearances: What a Guy, 1939. That Man of Mine, 1947. Janie, The Fight Never Ends, 1949. Rachel Robinson, The Jackie Robinson Story, Eagle Lion, 1950. Connie Brooks, No Way Out, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950. Rachel, The Tall Target (also known as The Man on the Train), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. Irma Jackson, Go, Man, Go!, United Artists, 1954. The Great American Pastime, 1956. Lucy Tyler, Edge of the City (also known as A Man Is Ten Feet Tall), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. Elizabeth, St. Louis Blues, Paramount, 1958. Christine the Maid, Taking a Giant Step, Shelia/United Artists, 1959. Ruth, Virgin Island (also known as Our Virgin Island), Countryman/Films-Around the World, 1960. Ruth Younger, A Raisin in the Sun, Paman-Doris/ Columbia, 1961. 53

DEE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Thief, The Balcony, City Film Corporation/Continental, 1963. Luttiebelle Gussie Mae Jenkins, Cone Are the Days (also known as The Man from C.O.T.T.O.N.; based on Ossie Davis's Purlie Victorious), Hammer, 1963, later released as Purlie Victorious. Laurie, Uptight, Marluikin/Paramount, 1965. Joan Robinson, The Incident, Moned/Fox, 1968. Narrator, King: A Filmed Record ... Montgomery to Memphis, 1970. Netta's mother, Black Girl, Cinerama, 1972. Ruth, Buck and the Preacher, Columbia, 1972. Lorraine Hansberry: The Black Experience in the Creation of Drama, 1975. Leah Matanzina, Countdown at Kusini, Tan International Ltd. of Nigeria-Gipp Productions/Columbia, 1976. The Torture of Mothers, 1980. Female, Cat People, RKO, 1982. Fantastic freak, Wild Style, 1982. Mother Sister, Do the Right Thing, Universal, 1989. Corrine Dart, Love at Large, 1990. Lucinda Purify, Jungle Fever, Universal, 1991. Narrator, Color Adjustment, 1991. Old Lucinda, Jazztime Tale, 1992. Rachel, Cop & 1/2 (also known as Cop and a Half),

Mai lie Robinson, Jackie's mother, The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson, 1990. Mrs. Lydia Wilson, The Ernest Green Story, Disney Channel, 1993. Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday, PBS, 1993. Indigo, Captive Heart: The James Mink Story, CBS, 1996. Sophia, Mr. & Mrs. Loving, Showtime, 1996. Mrs. Mitchell, "The Badge/' The Wall, Showtime, 1998. Mommit Porter, Passing Glory, TNT, 1999. Annie Elizabeth "Bessie" Delany, Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years (also known as Having Our Say), CBS, 1999. Grandmother, A Storm in Summer, Showtime, 2000. Mrs. Henry, Finding Buck McHenry, Showtime, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Queen Haley, Roots: The Next Generation, ABC, 1979. Faye Williams, The Atlanta Child Murders, CBS, 1985. Keckley, Gore Vidal's Lincoln (also known as Lincoln), NBC, 1988. Dorothy Stone, Sidney Sheldon's Windmills of the Gods (also known as Windmills of the Gods), CBS, 1988. Mother Abigail, The Stand (also known as Stephen King's The Stand), ABC, 1994.

1993. Evangeline Ferguson, Just Cause, 1995. Jennie, Tuesday Morning Ride, 1995. Hortense, A Simple Wish (also known as The Fairy Godmother), 1997. Voice of narrator, A Time to Dance: The Life and Work of Norma Canner, 1998. Margo, Baby Geniuses, Columbia TriStar/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Voice of narrator, The Unfinished Journey (documentary), 1999.

Television Appearances; Specials: Dr. Bianca Pearson, staff member, D.H.O., 1973. Host, Windows on Women, 1985. (With Davis) Host, Martin Luther King: The Dream and the Drum, PBS, 1986. Narrator, Treemonisha, 1986. Host ("Ossie & Ruby") and Mary Terrell, A Letter to Booker T., 1987. Alice Weatherscott, Alice in Wonder, 1987. Hattie Perkins, Crazy Hattie Enters the Ice Age, 1987. Johnson's mother, Crown Dick, 1987. Herself, Making "Do the Right Thing," 1989. Narrator and Zora Neale Hurston, "Zora Is My Name!/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1990. Narrator, Nigerian Art: Kindred Spirits, 1990. The 22nd Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1990. Diamonds on the Silver Screen, 1992. Guiding Light: The Primetime Special, 1992. The 24th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1992. Presenter, The 48th Annual Tony Awards, 1994. Narrator, After Goodbye: An AIDS Story, PBS, 1994. Voice of Mrs. Calloway, grandmother, Whitewash, HBO, 1994. Narrator, Edgar Allan Poe: Terror of the Soul, PBS, 1995. Narrator, Mississippi, America, PBS, 1996. Sidney Poitier: The Defiant One, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. An Evening of Stars: A Celebration of Educational Excellence Benefiting the United Negro College of Fund, BET and syndicated, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: Martha Frazier, The Guiding Light, CBS, 1967. Alma Miles, Peyton Place, ABC, 1968-69. Watch Your Mouth, PBS, 1978. With Ossie and Ruby (also known as Ossie and Ruby!), National Black Network, 1980-81. Voice of Alice the Great, Little Bill, Nickelodeon,

1999—. Television Appearances; Movies: Lucinda, Deadlock, NBC, 1969. Sue Anne Lucas, The Sheriff, ABC, 1971. Ruth Campanella, It's Good to Be Alive, CBS, 1974. Grandmother Baxter, / Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, CBS, 1979. Irene Whitfield, All God's Children, ABC, 1980. Mary Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, ABC Cable, 1983. Mrs. Grimes, Go Tell It on the Mountain, 1984. Rowena, Decoration Day, NBC, 1990. 54

DEE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Producer, Mama, 1987. Producer and director, My Man Bovanne, 1987. Producer, Refrigerator, 1987. Producer and director, The 85-Year-Old Swinger, 1987.

Narrator, God's Gonna Trouble the Water, PBS, 1998. NYTV: By the People Who Made It, PBS, 1998. Narrator, The Rise of Christianity: The First Thousand Years, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Small Steps, Big Strides: The Black Experience in Hollywood, AMC, 1998. America's Millennium, CBS, 1999. Amsterdam News: Stories of Black New York, NBC, 2000. Voice of Grandma, The Steadfast Tin Soldier: An Animated Special from the "Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child" Series (animated), HBO, 2000.

Other Television Work: Worked as coproducer, Today Is Ours, CBS; and (with Davis and Bill Moyers), A Walk through the 20th Century, CBS. Radio Appearances: This Is Nora/7 Drake, CBS, 1955. The Ossie Davis and Ruby Dee Story Hour, National Black Network, 1974-78.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Actor's Choice/' Camera Three, CBS, 1960. "Seven Times Monday/' Play of the Week, WNTA, 1960. "Black Monday," Play of the Week, WNTA, 1961. Laura, "Decision in the Ring," The Fugitive, ABC, 1963. Harriet Tubman, "Go Down Moses," The Great Adventure, CBS, 1963. Jenny Bishop, "Express Stop to Lenox Ave.," The Nurses, CBS, 1963. "No Hiding Place," East Side/West Side, CBS, 1964. The Eternal Light, NBC, 1964. The Defenders, CBS, 1965. "Slavery," The History of the Negro People, NET, 1965. "Neighbors," Armchair Theatre, ABC (Manchester, England), 1966. The Sheriff, ABC, 1971. "To Be Young, Gifted and Black," NET Playhouse, PBS, 1972. "Target Black," Police Woman, NBC, 1975. Narrator, "Tar Beach," Reading Rainbow, PBS, 1983. Eleanor Simpson, "Personal Demons," Spenser: For Hire, CBS, 1987. Narrator, "Jazztime Tale," Long Ago and Far Away, 1989. Ruby, "Skylark," China Beach, 1990. Viola Watkins, "Wham, Bam, Thank You, Mammy," The Golden Girls, CBS, 1990. Aurelia Danforth, Evening Shade, 1992. Estelle Williams, Middle Ages, 1992. Narrator, "Porgy and Bess: An American Voice," Great Performances, PBS, 1998. Alicia, "Baptism of Fire," Promised Land, CBS, 1998. Mattie, "Ol' Betsy," Cosby, CBS, 1999. LaBelle, "The Christmas Gift," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1999.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: (With Davis) The Poetry of Langston Hughes, Caedmon, 1969. Also has recorded poems and stories. Videos: (With Davis) Hands Upon the Heart, 1991. Hands Upon the Heart II, 1993. Narrator, M and M Smith: For Posterity's Sake, Reed Publishing, 1997. WRITINGS Books: (Editor) Clowchild, and Other Poems, Third Press, 1972. My One Good Nerve (short stories, poetry, and humor), Third World Press, 1987. (Reteller) Two Ways to Count to Ten (juvenile), Holt, 1988. (Reteller) The Tower to Heaven (juvenile), Holt, 1991. (With Davis) With Ossie & Ruby: In This Life Together (autobiography), Morrow, 1998. Plays: Twin-Bit Gardens (musical play; also known as Take It from the Top), produced off-Broadway at New Federal Theatre, 1979. Books with Legs, 1993.

Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Martin Luther King: The Dream and the Drum, PBS, 1986. Producer and director, A Letter to Booker T, 1987. Producer, Alice in Wonder, 1987. Producer, Crazy Hattie Enters the Ice Age, 1987. Executive producer, Crown Dick, 1987.

Screenplays: (With Jules Dassin and Julian Mayfield) Uptight (adapted from Liam O'Flaherty's novel The Informer), Paramount, 1968. 55

DOTRICE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 1958-60, and when it became the Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, in 1961, he contracted with them from 1961-65. Military: Royal Air Force, 1940-45.

Television Specials: Crazy Hattie Enters the Ice Age (television special), 1987. "Zora Is My Name!/' American Playhouse (television special), PBS, 1990.

Member: Actor's Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, Garrick Club, Players Club.

Also contributor to Voices of the Black Theatre; author of columns for newspapers and magazines, including New York Amsterdam News; and associate editor, Freedomways magazine.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, 1965, for The Caretaker; Television Actor of the Year Award, BBC, 1968, for Brief Lives; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor, 1981, for A Life; Dramalogue Award, 1982 and 1984; Antoinette Perry Award, best performance by a featured actor in a play, Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding featured actor in a play, Drama Desk Award, best featured actor (play), 2000, all for A Moon for the Misbegotten.

SIDELIGHTS Favorite roles: Luttiebelle in Purlie Victorious, Lena in Boseman and Lena, and Cleopatra in Antony and Cleopatra. OTHER SOURCES

CREDITS

Books: Encyclopedia of World Biography, second edition, Gale Research, 1998.

Stage Appearances: (London debut) Back Home Revue, Stoll Theatre, 1945. Egeus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, 1959. Duke of Burgundy, King Lear, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, 1959. Vincentio, The Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, 1960. Antenor, Troilus and Cressida, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, 1960. Father Ambrose, The Devils, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, England, 1961. Firs, The Cherry Orchard, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1961. Simon Chachava, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1962. William Marshall, Curtmantle, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1962. Ajax, Troilus and Cressida, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1962. Caliban, The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963. Title role, Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963. Duke of Bedford, Henry VI, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963. Title role, Edward IV, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963. Edward IV, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963. John of Gaunt, Richard II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1964. Hotspur, Henry IV, Part I, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1964. Shallow, Henry IV, Part II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1964.

Periodicals: American Theatre, September, 1998, p. 67. Ebony, March, 1997, p. 71; February, 1999, p. 48. Jet, January 11, 1999, p. 30.

DOTRICE, Roy 1925PERSONAL Born May 26, 1925 (some sources say 1923), in Guernsey, Channel Islands, England; son of Louis and Neva (maiden name, Wilton) Dotrice; married Kay Newman (an actress), August 8, 1947; children: Michele, Karen (an actress), Yvette. Education: Attended Dayton Academy and State of Guernsey Intermediate College. Politics: Conservative. Religion: Church of England. Addresses: Agent—Richard Sindell & Associates, 8271 Melrose Ave., #202, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actor, director, and writer. Began acting while a prisoner of war in Stalagluft Three, Silesia, Germany, during World War II; appeared with Liverpool Repertory, Manchester Repertory, and Oldham Repertory, 1945-55; founded the Guernsey Repertory Theatre Company as an actor and director, 1955-57; appeared with the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company from 56

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

DOTRICE David Bliss, Hayfever, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1985-86, then Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1986. A Moon for the Misbegotten, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Walter Kerr Theater, New York City, 2000.

Duke of Bedford, Henry VI, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, then Aldwych Theatre, London, 1964. Title role, Edward IV, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, then Aldwych Theatre, 1964. Edward IV, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, then Aldwych Theatre, 1964. Jan Puntila, Squire Puntila and His Servant Matti, Aldwych Theatre, 1965. The Investigation (concert reading) Aldwych Theatre, 1965. John Aubrey, Brief Lives (one-man play), Hampstead Theatre Club, London, 1967. (New York debut) John Aubrey, Brief Lives, John Golden Theatre, 1967. Man, World War 2 1/2, New Theatre, London, 1967. John Morley, The Latent Heterosexual, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1968. William Clark Brackman, Cod Bless, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1968. John Aubrey, Brief Lives, Criterion Theatre, London, 1969. Peer, Peer Gynt, Chichester Festival, Chichester, England, 1970. Matthew Cragg, The Hero, Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1970. James Blanch, One at Night, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1971. Adam, Mother Adam, Arts Theatre, London, 1971. Dr. Arnold, Tom Brown's Schooldays, Cambridge Theatre, London, 1972. Title role, Gomes, Queen's Theatre, London, 1973. Stranger, The Dragon Variation, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1977. Boanerges, The Apple Cart, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1977. Professor Van Helsing, The Passion of Dracula, Queen's Theatre, 1978. Fagin, Oliver!, Albery Theatre, London, 1979. Title role, Mister Lincoln, Capital Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1979, then Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1980. Fortune, NY, 1981. A Life, Morosco Theatre, 1981. Falstaff, Henry IV, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1982-83. Polonius, Hamlet, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, 1982-83. Kingdoms, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1983. Title role, Churchill, Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, then Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, 1983. The Genius, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1984. Down an Alley Filled with Cats, Plaza Theatre, Dallas, TX, 1984. Dr. Stockman, Enemy of the People, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1985. Great Expectations, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1985.

Major Tours: Move Over Mrs. Markham, Australian cities, 1972. Oliver Crown, Lucy Crown, U.K. cities, 1976. Sir Anthony Eden, Suez, U.K. cities, 1977. lago, Othello, Australian cities, 1978. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Nicholls, The Criminal (also known as The Concrete Jungle), 1960. Jensen, The Heroes ofTelemark, Columbia, 1964. David Garland, A Twist of Sand, United Artists, 1968. Gossip, Lock Up Your Daughters!, Columbia, 1969. Martin Carr-Gibbons, The Buttercup Chain, Columbia, 1971. General Alexeiev, Nicholas and Alexandra, Columbia, 1971. John Williams, Toomorrow, 1972. One of Those Things (also known as Haendeligt uheld), 1972. Charles Gregory, "Wish You Were Here," Tales from the Crypt, 1972. Not Now, Comrade, 1976. The Evil Fucaire/Ye Old Jailer, Cheech and Chong's The Corsican Brothers, Orion, 1984. Leopold Mozart, Amadeus (also known as Peter Shaffer's Amadeus), Orion, 1984. Abbott Reeves, Eliminators, 1986. Voice of narrator, The Prince and the Pauper (also known as Mickey's the Prince and the Pauper), 1990. The Lounge People, 1991. Zanuck, Suburban Commando, 1991. Anton Pamchenko, The Cutting Edge, 1992. Cyrus Miles, Swimming with Sharks (also known as The Boss and The Buddy Factor), 1994. Reverend Thomas Cheever, The Scarlet Letter, 1995. Quillian Mann-Fanciful, The Colour of Funny, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: BBC3, 1965. Albert Haddock, Misleading Cases (also known as A. P. Herbert's Misleading Cases), 1967. Cure Ponosse, Clochmerle, 1972. Charles Dickens/John Dickens, Dickens of London, 1977. Father (Jacob Wells), Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1987. Doctor Henry Croft, Going to Extremes, ABC, 1992. Father Gary Barrett, Picket Fences, CBS, 1992-95. Mr. Big, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, CBS, 1996. Seamus Madigan, Madigan Men, ABC, 2000. 57

DOUGLAS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Edward IV, War of the Roses, 1966. Luther Frye, Family Reunion, 1981. George IV, Shaka Zulu, Fox, 1984.

Frederick Lantze, "The Fall of Night," Babylon 5, TNT, 1995. Mr. Wilford, "Brothers Grim," Strange Luck, Fox, 1995. Voice of Keene Marlowe, "Six Forgotten Warriors-Chapter One," Spider-Man (animated), 1997. Zeus, "Twilight," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, 1998. Zeus, "Top God," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, 1998. Zeus, "Reunions," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, 1998. Jerome Karlsfield, Promised Land, CBS, 1998. Archibald Chandler, "Data World," Sliders, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999. The seer, "The Seer," Sliders, Sci-Fi Channel, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Soldier, The Government Inspector, 1958. The Kiss of Blood (also known as Late Night Horror: The Kiss of Blood), 1968. Chekhov, 1970. Commissioner Simmonds, Alien Attack, 1976. Abraham Lincoln, Mister Lincoln, 1981. The king, The Dancing Princess, 1984. The Corsican Brothers (also known as Vendetta), 1985. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Young Harry Houdini, 1987. Payton Massey, The Lady Forgets, CBS, 1989. Charles Truman MP, For the Greater Good, 1991. Dr. Burnham, Children of the Dark, CBS, 1994. Ambrose Booth, Like Father, Like Santa, Fox Family Channel, 1998.

Also appeared in Hart to Hart. WRITINGS Television Episodes: Wrote episodes of Beauty and the Beast, CBS.

Television Appearances; Specials: Amerika (also known as Theatre 625: Amerika), 1966. Leo, Carmilla, Showtime, 1989.

SIDELIGHTS CTFT learned that while he was serving his country during World War II as an air gunner for the Royal Air Force, Dotrice was captured by the Germans and was held a prisoner of war from 1942-45. Roy Dotrice's London debut, the revue Back Home, was performed as a benefit for the Red Cross by former prisoners of war. Dotrice holds the world record for longest running performance (over four hundred) for his portrayal of John Aubrey in Brief Lives, which is also his favorite role.

Also appeared in Dear Liar; The Caretaker; Brief Lives; Imperial Palace. Television Appearances; Episodic: Freddy Lamb, "Crack Shot/' The Gold Robbers, 1969. Commissioner Simmonds, "Earthbound," Space: 1999, 1975. Commissioner Simmonds, "Breakaway/' Space: 1999, 1975. Harcourt, "Tropical Madness/' Magnum, P.I., 1981. Lord Hedriks, "God Save the Queen/' Tales of the Gold Monkey, 1983. Victor Janoff, "Steele Eligible," Remington Steele, 1984. Charles Jourdan, "The Spy Who Mugged Me," The A-Team, 1986. Vampire, "My Ghostwriter-The Vampire," Tales from the Darkside, 1987. "Trial by Ordeal," The Equalizer, 1989. Bishop Pine, "Final Confession," Hunter, 1990. Professor Chandler Fitzpatrick, "The Great Twain Robbery," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Dr. Howard Sorenson, "The Legacy of Borbey House," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Pete, "The Faygitive," Wings, NBC, 1993. Alex Vedder, "McKenzie, Brackman, Barnum & Bailey," LA. Law, NBC, 1994. The elder, "The Greatest Love Story Never Told," Earth 2, NBC, 1995. The elder, "After the Thaw," Earth 2, NBC, 1995. Dr. Myles Purcell, "School for Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Voice of Frederick, "The Lion and the Unicorn," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1995.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: The New York Times, October 27, 1991, p. H5; March 10, 2000, p. B2. The Wall Street Journal, June 2, 2000, p. W13.

DOUGLAS, Sara See DOUGLAS, Sarah

DOUGLAS, Sarah 1952(Sara Douglas) PERSONAL Born December 12, 1952, in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England; daughter of Edward (a career member of the Royal Air Force) and Beryl (a physio-

58

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

DOUGLAS Television Appearances; Series: Pamela Lynch, Falcon Crest, CBS, 1983-85.

therapist; maiden name, Smith); married Richard Le Parmentier, April 25, 1981 (divorced, 1986). Education: Trained for the stage at the Rose Bruford Drama School. Politics: Conservative. Religion: Church of England. Avocational interests: Gardening.

Television Appearances; Movies: Dracula's third wife, Dracula, 1973. Eight Is Enough: A Family Reunion, NBC, 1987. Mrs. Sands, Tagget (also known as Dragonfire), USA Network, 1991. Karnissa, To the Ends of Time, 1996. Dr. Emily Hill, Asylum, HBO, 1996. Dr. Frances Borzage, The Stepford Husbands, 1996.

Addresses: Contact—Sid Craig Management, 125 South Sycamore Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90036. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Saturn Award nomination, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films, best actress—science fiction, 1978, for The People That Time Forgot.

Also appeared in Harlequinade, BBC; She, BBC; Black and Blue, BBC; Warship, BBC; Esther Waters, BBC; The Ghost Girl, BBC; The Inheritors, BBC; Justice, BBC; Room Service, BBC; Howerd Confessions, BBC; Thundercloud, BBC; The Professionals, BBC; and Bergerac.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Miniseries: Pamela, V (also known as V: The Final Battle), NBC, 1984.

Film Appearances: Catherine, Last Days of Man on Earth (also known as The Final Programme), 1973. Lady Charlotte Cunningham, The People That Time Forgot, American International, 1977. The Brute, 1977. Ursa, Superman (also known as Superman: The Movie), Warner Bros., 1978. Ursa, Superman \\, Warner Bros., 1981. Queen Taramis, Conan the Destroyer, Universal, 1984. Shandray, Solarbabies (also known as Solar Warriors), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1986. Kay, Steele Justice, 1987. Roa, Nightfall, 1988. Dr. Lana Zurrell, The Return of Swamp Thing, 1989. Lyranna, Beastmaster 2: Through the Portal of Time, 1991. Elsa Toulon, Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge, 1991. Gala Dali, Da//, 1991. Sarah, The Art of Dying, 1991. Monica Shavetts, Meatballs 4 (also known as Happy Campers and Summer Vacation), 1992. (Uncredited) Skeeter, 1993. Lieutenant Colonel Sinclair, Return of the Living Dead 3 (also known as Return of the Living Dead Part

Television Appearances; Specials: Miss Radson, Meriel, the Ghost Girl (also known as BBC2 Playhouse—The Mind Beyond: Meriel, the Ghost Girl), 1973. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars XVI, 1984. Television Appearances; Episodic: B, 'The A B Chrysalis/' Space: 1999, 1976. Dr. Kate Ross, "Wild Justice/' The Professionals, 1980. Anne Beresford, "Last Chance for a Loser," Bergerac, 1981. Violet Weems, "Sing a Song of Murder/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. Lady Whitehurst, "It Takes a Chimp," The Wizard, 1986. Isobel Dumout also known as Countess Jacklyn Fabre Dumout, "All Thieves on Deck/' Magnum, P.I., 1986. Shannon Wayne, "Steele Hanging in There (Parts 1 & 2)," Remington Steele, 1987. Barbara Sutcliffe, "The Therapist/' Matlock, 1987. Mrs. Carstairs, "Play It Again, Sledge," Sledge Hammer!, 1987. Mrs. Gibbons, "The Royal Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, 1990. Lady Harrington, Almost Home, ABC, 1993. Deathwalker/Jha'Dur, "Deathwalker," Babylon 5, TNT, 1994. Voice of Modok's wife, "Enemy Within, Enemy Without," Iron Man (animated), syndicated, 1994. Voice of Una, "M.I.A.," Gargoyles, 1995. Voice of Mrs. Cadbury and woman's voice, "Village of the Doomed," The Real Adventures ofjonny Quest (animated), 1996.

III), 1993. Madam Maaydeed, Quest of the Delta Knights, 1993. Carla Davis, Spitfire, 1994. Nicolette, Mirror Mirror 2: Raven Dance, 1994. Professor Connor, Voodoo, 1995. Natasha, Monster Mash: The Movie (also known as Frankenstein Sings), 1995. Surgeon, The Demolitionist, 1995. Daneeka, Hell Mountain (also known as Chained Heat 3 and Chained Heat 3: The Horror of Hell Mountain), MTI Home Video, 1998. Blade Boxer, 1998. Married British woman, Changing Directions, 1999.

59

DOWNIE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Venetia Aldridge, A Certain Justice, PBS, 1998. Aileen Longden, Lost for Words, Yorkshire Television/ PBS, 1998.

Yosuuf/Garshaw of Belote, "The Tok'ra: Parts 1 & 2," Stargate SG-1, 1998. (As Sara Douglas) Voice of Queen, "Once Burned/' Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 1999. Voice of Queen, "King's Ransom/' Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Inspector Kate Miskin, A Taste for Death, 1989.

Also appeared as voice of Mala, "Absolute Power," Superman (animated); in Return of the Saint, NBC; in Love Boat, ABC; and in LA. Heat.

Stage Appearances: Katherine Stockmann, Enemy of the People, Olivier Theatre, London, 1997.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Gnomes, Zigger Zagger, Fuzz, and Spring Heeled Jack, all U.K. productions. DRUMMOND, Alice 1928(?)Major Tours: Appeared in Don't Just Lie There, Say Something, U.K. cities.

PERSONAL Born Alice Ruyter, May 21, 1928 (some sources say 1929), in Providence, Rl (some sources say Pawtucket, Rl); daughter of Arthur (an auto mechanic) and Sarah Irene (a secretary; maiden name, Alker) Ruyter; married Paul Drummond, March 3, 1951 (divorced, 1975). Education: Brown University, B.A.

DOWNIE, Penny PERSONAL Career: Actress.

Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd. #2500, Los Angeles, CA 90067-4100.

CREDITS

Career: Actress.

Film Appearances: Cindy, Crosstalk, 1982. Chrissie, Wetherby, 1985. Madelaine, Lionheart (also known as Lionheart: The Children's Crusade), 1987. Mary, Food of Love, 1997. Judy Trenor, The House of Mirth, Sony Pictures Classics, 2000.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, for The Chinese and Dr. Fish; Drama Desk award nomination, for A Memory of Two Mondays.

Television Appearances; Series: The Box, 1974. Kerry Vincent, Prisoner (also known as Caged Women and Prisoner: Cell Block H), 1980.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Sweet Bird of Youth, Haymarket Theatre, London, England, 1985.

Television Appearances; Movies: Katerina, Crime and Punishment (also known as Dostoevsky's Crime and Punishment), NBC, 1998.

Also appeared in You Can't Take It with You, Broadway production; in The Ballad of the Sad Cafe, Broadway production; in Thieves, Broadway production; in Summer Brave, Broadway production; in Some of My Best Friends, Broadway production; in Boy Meets Girl, Phoenix Theatre Company; in Secret Service, Phoenix Theatre Company; in A Memory of Two Mondays; in Endgame, Samuel Beckett Theatre; as Eloisa Brace, Malcolm, Broadway production; as Mrs. Lee, The

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sarah Copeland, Campaign, 1988. Stanley and the Women, 1991. Television Appearances; Specials: Wendy Hazlitt, "Deadly Slumber/' Inspector Morse, PBS, 1997. Phoebe Maybury, The Ice House, PBS, 1997. 60

DUKE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Mary Callahan, Lenny, CBS, 1990. Rosa Escobar, Frannie's Turn, CBS, 1992.

Chinese and Dr. Fish, Broadway production; as Mrs. Carpenter, The Carpenters, off-Broadway production; as Anne of Cleves, Royal Gambit, off-Broadway production; as Marion, Go Show Me a Dragon, off-Broadway production; as Lucy and Martha, Gallows Humor, off-Broadway production; as Bea, A Toy for the Clowns, off-Broadway production; as Isabel, The Blue Boy in Black, off-Broadway production; as Boudicca, The Giants Dance, off-Broadway production; as Mrs. Barker, The American Dream, off-Broadway production; and as Persephone, Enter a Free Man, off-Broadway production.

Also appeared in The Best of Families. Television Appearances; Movies: Grace Barringer, Sanctuary of Fear (also known as Father Brown, Detective, Girl in the Park, and Sanctuary of Death), 1979. Gay Wellington, You Can't Take It with You, 1984. Helen, Money, Power, Murder, CBS, 1989. Anna, Daybreak, HBO, 1993. Old woman in jalopy, Earthly Possessions, HBO, 1999.

Film Appearances: Woman in elevator, Where's Poppa (also known as Going Ape!), United Artists, 1970. Mrs. Dawson, Man on a Swing, Paramount, 1974. Thieves, Paramount, 1977. Zharko's nurse, King of the Gypsies, Paramount, 1978. Mrs. Novack, Hide in Plain Sight, United Artists, 1980. Mrs. Deever, Eyewitness (also known as The Janitor), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Governor's secretary, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (also known as The Best Little Cathouse in Texas), 1982. Librarian, Ghostbusters (also known as Ghostbusters: The Supernatural Spectacular), Columbia, 1984. Mrs. Dinges, Funny Farm, 1988. Maltha, The Suicide Club, 1988. Mrs. Powell, Running on Empty, 1988. Woman at hearing, The House on Carroll Street, 1988. Site committee member, Animal Behavior, 1989. Carolyn, "Cat from Hell/' Tales from the Darkside: The Movie, 1990. Lucy, Awakenings, 1990. Mrs. Breen, Money for Nothing, 1993. Mrs. Finkle, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, 1994. Hattie, Nobody's Fool, 1994. Dinner guest, I.Q., 1994. Grandma Rose, Jeffrey, 1995. Clara, To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar, 1995. Betsy, Amelia's neighbor, Walking and Talking, Miramax, 1996. Edith, Just in Time, 1996. Harriet, T/7 There Was You, Paramount, 1997. Carlotta Douglas, Office Killer, Miramax, 1997. Aunt Susan, In & Out, Paramount, 1997. Mrs. Mann, Commandments, Universal, 1997. Just the Ticket, United Artists, 1999. Postal clerk, The Love Letter, DreamWorks Distribution L.L.C., 1999. Stella, I'll Take You There, 1999. Diner grandmother, Advice from a Caterpillar, 1999. Helen, joe Gould's Secret, USA Films, 2000. Millie Hodge, The Rising Place, 2001.

Also appeared as Mrs. Milligan, The Milligan Case. Television Appearances; Specials: Mrs. Ewing, Particular Men, PBS, 1972. Hiss's secretary, Concealed Enemies, PBS, 1984. Mrs. Klein, Nikki & Alexander, NBC, 1989. Also appeared in Secret Service, PBS; and as Mommy, The Sandbox, PBS. Television Appearances; Pilots: Mrs. Bingham, "Pilot," Trinity, NBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mavis Tuttle, "Harry and the Rock Star/' Night Court, NBC, 1984. "Nocturne/' The Equalizer, CBS, 1986. Alice Beeker, "Murder/' Night Court, NBC, 1987. Nana Lil, "With This Ring/' Grace under Fire, ABC, 1994. Zelda, "Mayhem," Law & Order, NBC, 1994. Mrs. Haggis, New York News, CBS, 1995. Mrs. Bagley, Cosby, CBS, 1996. Mrs. Spencer, "Suffragette City," Spin City, ABC, 2000. Also appeared in The Guiding Light, Search for Tomorrow, Love of Life, Dark Shadows, As the World Turns, and Father Brown, Detective.

DUKE, Anna Marie See DUKE, Patty

DUKE, Patty 1946(Patty Duke Astin; Anna Duke-Pearce; Anna Pearce; Anna Marie Duke) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Loretta Jardin, Where the Heart Is, 1971-73. Frances Heine, Park Place, CBS, 1981.

Full name, Anna Marie Duke; born December 14, 1946, in New York, NY; daughter of John P. (a cab driver and handyman) and Frances (a cashier; maiden 61

DUKE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

name, McMahon) Duke; married Harry Falk (a director), 1965 (divorced, 1967); married Michael Tell (a rock promoter), June 24, 1970 (annulled, 1970); married John Astin (an actor, director, and producer), August 5, 1972 (divorced, 1985); married Michael Pearce (an Army drill sergeant), March 15, 1986; children: (third marriage) Sean (an actor), Mackenzie (an actor); (fourth marriage) Kevin. Education: Graduated from Quintano's School for Young Professionals.

Emily Ann Faulkner, age 8, The Goddess, Columbia, 1958. Sis Brand, Country Music Holiday, 1958. Marjorie Sutherland, 4D Man (also known as The Evil Force and Master of Terror), 1959. Debbie Walters, Happy Anniversary, 1959. Helen Keller, The Miracle Worker, United Artists, 1962. Billie Carol, Billie, United Artists, 1965. Voice of Thumbelina, The Daydreamer, 1966. Neely O'Hara, Valley of the Dolls, 1967. Natalie Miller, Me, Natalie, National General, 1969. Marlene Chambers, My Sweet Charlie (originally a television movie), Universal, 1970. Francesca Kinsolving, You'll Like My Mother, Universal, 1972. (As Patty Duke Astin) Rita, The Swarm, Warner Bros., 1978. (As Patty Duke Astin) Helen, By Design (also known as Sur measure), Canadian, 1981. Doris N iceman, Willy/N illy (also known as Something Special and / Was a Teenage Soy), 1984. The Hitch-Hikers, 1989. Mrs. Boyle, Prelude to a Kiss, 1992. (Uncredited archive footage) Neely O'Hara in Valley of the Dolls, Isn't She Great, Universal, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Career: Actress, producer, and writer. American Film Institute, lecturer, 1988; National Institute of Mental Health, spokesperson. Member: Screen Actors Guild (president, 1985-88), American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1959-60; Academy Award, best supporting actress, 1963, for The Miracle Worker; Golden Globe Award, most promising newcomer—female, 1963; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding continued performance by an actress in a series (lead), 1964, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best TV star—female, 1966, both for The Patty Duke Show; Golden Globe, best motion picture actress—musical/comedy, 1970, for Me, Natalie; Emmy Award, outstanding single performance by an actress in a leading role, 1970, for My Sweet Charlie; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actress in a limited series, 1977, for Captains and the Kings; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress for a single appearance in a drama or comedy series, 1978, for Having Babies III; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding performance by a supporting actress in a drama or comedy special, 1978, for A Family Upside Down; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actress in a limited series or special, 1980, for The Miracle Worker; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or special, 1981, for The Women's Room; People's Choice Award, favorite female television performer, 1983, for It Takes Two; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or special, 1984, for George Washington; Genie Award nomination, best performance by a foreign actress, 1983, for By Design; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a drama series, 1999, for Touched by an Angel.

Television Appearances; Series: Ellen Williams Dennis, The Brighter Day, 1958-60. Molly Scharf as girl, Kitty Foyle, 1958. Patty Lane and Cathy Lane, Patty Duke Show, ABC, 1963-66. Panelist, Match Game 73 (also known as Match Game, Match Game 74, Match Game 75, Match Game 76, Match Game 77, Match Game 78, and Match Game 79), 1973. Panelist, Match Game PM, 1975. (As Patty Duke Astin) Molly Quinn, It Takes Two, ABC, 1982-83. President Julia Mansfield, Hail to the Chief, ABC, 1985. Karen Matthews, Karen's Song, Fox, 1987. (As Anna Pearce) Hannah Miller, Amazing Grace (also known as Wing and a Prayer), NBC, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: The Prince and the Pauper, 1957. Wuthering Heights, 1958. Lynda, Swiss Family Robinson, 1958. Tootie, Meet Me in St. Louis, 1959. Coral, The Power and the Glory, 1961. Marlene Chambers, My Sweet Charlie, 1970. Macy Kramer, Two on a Bench, 1971. Eileen Phillips, If Tomorrow Comes (also known as The Glass Hammer), CBS, 1971. Laura Wilson, She Waits, 1971. Jenny, Deadly Harvest, 1972. Jan Richards, Nightmare, 1974.

CREDITS Film Appearances: I'll Cry Tomorrow, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955. Somebody Up There Likes Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. 62

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

DUKE Terry Walser, Cries from the Heart (also known as Touch of Truth), CBS, 1994. Barbara Parker, When the Vows Break (also known as Courting Justice), Lifetime, 1995. Beth Bradfield, To Face Her Past, CBS, 1996. Annie Beiler, Harvest of Fire, CBS, 1996. Natalie Porter, Race against Time: The Search for Sarah, CBS, 1996. Sook, A Christmas Memory (also known as Truman Capote's "A Christmas Memory''), CBS, 1997. Faye Dolan, When He Didn't Come Home, CBS, 1998. Patty Lane and Cathy Lane MacAllister, The Patty Duke

Rosemary Woodhouse, Look What's Happened to Rosemary's Baby (also known as Rosemary's Baby //), 1976. (As Patty Duke Astin) Dr. Peggy Wilson, Fire!, 1977. Sylvia Crawford, Rosetti and Ryan: Men Who Love Women, 1977. (As Patty Duke Astin) Laura Lockwood/Valerie Steffan, Curse of the Black Widow (also known as Love Trap), 1977. Norma Walsh, Killer on Board, 1977. (As Patty Duke Astin) Sue Davidoff, The Storyteller, 1977. (As Patty Duke Astin) Leslee Wexler, Having Babies III, 1978. (As Patty Duke Astin) Wendy, A Family Upside Down, 1978. (As Patty Duke Astin) Annie Sullivan, The Miracle Worker, 1979. (As Patty Duke Astin) Carole Matthews, Before and After, 1979. (As Patty Duke Astin) Lily, The Women's Room, 1980. (As Patty Duke Astin) Deborah Bergman, Mom, the Wolfman and Me, 1980. (As Patty Duke Astin) Liz Benedict, The Baby Sitter, 1980. (As Patty Duke Astin) Sarah McDavid, The Violation of Sarah McDavid, 1981. (As Patty Duke Astin) The Girl on the Edge of Town, 1981. (As Patty Duke Astin) Jeanne Bosnick, Something So Right, 1982. (As Patty Duke Astin) Sister Dulcina, September Gun, 1983. (As Patty Duke Astin) Laura Dietz, Best Kept Secrets, 1984. Concetta Hassan, A Time to Triumph, 1986. Shirley Abrams, Fight for Life, 1987. Althea Sloan, Perry Mason: The Case of the Avenging Ace, NBC, 1988. Anne Capute, Fatal Judgement, CBS, 1988. Nancy Evans, Amityville: The Evil Escapes (also known as The Amityville Horror: The Evil Escapes, Part 4 and Amityville 4: The Evil Escapes), NBC, 1989. Caroyln Henry, Everybody's Baby: The Rescue of Jessica McClure, ABC, 1989. (As Anna Duke-Pearce) Herself, Call Me Anna, ABC, 1990. Ruth Monroe, Always Remember I Love You, CBS,

Show: Still Rockin' in Brooklyn Heights, CBS, 1999. Angel, A Season for Miracles, CBS, 1999. Doctor Feinstenberger, Kimberly, Cinemax, 1999. Anne Kincaid, Miracle on the Mountain: The Kincaid Family Story, CBS, 2000. Sunny Andrews, Love Lessons, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: (As Patty Duke Astin) Bernadette Hennessey Armagh, Captains and the Kings, NBC, 1976-77. (As Patty Duke Astin) Cathy Payson, Women in White, 1979. (As Patty Duke Astin) Sue Grainger, Hanging by a Thread, 1979. (As Patty Duke Astin) Martha Washington, George Washington, CBS, 1984. Martha Washington, George Washington II: The Forging of a Nation, 1986. Television Appearances; Specials: Melanie Kline, Miss Kline, We Love You, 1974. (As Patty Duke Astin) Barbara Logan, Phillip and Barbara, 1976. (As Patty Duke Astin) Mrs. Reynolds, Please Don't Hit Me, Mom, 1981. (As Patty Duke Astin) / Love Liberty, 1982. The 37th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1985. The Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1986. Host, Your Choice for the Film Awards, 1986. Host, Four Lives: Portraits of Manic Depression, HBO, 1988. Host, Fatal Passions, Court TV, 1989. Host, America behind Closed Doors, CBS, 1992. Host, "Creating Community/' The Creative Spirit, PBS, 1992. Host, Angels: The Mysterious Messengers, ABC, 1994. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Barbara Mandrell, Lifetime, 1999. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Helen Keller, Lifetime, 2000. Child Stars: Their Story, Arts and Entertainment, 2000.

1990. Judge Carol Ray, Absolute Strangers, CBS, 1991. Betty Rollin, Last Wish, ABC, 1992. Jean Williams, Crave Secrets: The Legacy of Hilltop Drive (also known as Grave Secrets), CBS, 1992. Jean Monroe, A Killer among Friends, CBS, 1992. Beth Thompson, A Family of Strangers, CBS, 1993. Lucille Jenkins, No Child of Mine (also known as The Fight for Baby Jesse), CBS, 1993. Mary Brown, A Matter of Justice (also known as Final Justice), NBC, 1993. Grace McKenna, One Woman's Courage, NBC, 1994.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Gina, "Have Jacket Will Travel/' Armstrong Circle Theatre, 1955. "The Reward/' The United States Steel Hour, 1958. 63

DUKE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

"One Red Rose for Christmas/' The United States Steel Hour, 1958. "Family Happiness/' The United States Steel Hour, 1959. "Seed of Guilt," The United States Steel Hour, 1959. "The Duchess and the Mugs," The United States Steel Hour, 1962. Cindy Hopkins, "To Cindy, with Love," The Wide Country, 1963. "Sue Ann," The Virginian, 1967. Cohost, The Mike Douglas Show (two episodes), 1967. Holly Schaeffer, "The Diary," Night Gallery, 1971. Lois, "Love Child," Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law, 1972. (As Patty Duke Astin) "Circle of Fear," Ghost Story, NBC, 1973. Susan Rosen, "The Thrill Killers," The Streets of San Francisco, 1976. All's Fair, CBS, 1982. (As Patty Duke Astin) The Comedy Zone, CBS, 1984. Verna McKidden, J. J. Starbuck, NBC, 1987. Voice, The Legend of Prince Valiant, The Family Channel, 1991. Voice of Alice (guest caller), "Death and the Dog," Frasier, NBC, 1997. Nancy Williams, "I Do," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. The Reel to Reel Picture Show, PAX TV, 1998. Herself, The Martin Short Show, 1999.

Television Work; Movies: (As Anna Duke-Pearce) Coproducer, Call Me Anna, ABC, 1990. Executive producer, The Patty Duke Show: Still Rockin' in Brooklyn Heights, CBS, 1999. Stage Appearances: Helen Keller, The Miracle Worker, 1959-61. Isle of Children, 1962. RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded several albums including Don't Just Stand There. WRITINGS Books: (As Patty Duke Astin; with the Los Angeles Commission on Assaults against Women) Surviving Sexual Assault (nonfiction), Congdon & Weed, 1983. (With Kenneth Turan) Call Me Anna (autobiography), Bantam, 1987. A Brilliant Madness: Living with Manic-Depressive IIIness (nonfiction), 1992. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, May 3, 1999, p. 127.

Also appeared in "The Last Visitor," Journey to the Unknown; in "Memories of You," The Love Boat, ABC; in "The Joker Is Mild," The Love Boat, ABC; in "New Beginnings," Hotel; as panelist, The $10,000 Pyramid; and as Border Hodges' daughter-in-law, The Torkelsons.

DUKE ASTIN, Patty See DUKE, Patty

Television Work; Series: (As Anna Pearce) Coexecutive producer, Amazing Grace (also known as Wing and a Prayer), NBC, 1995.

DUKE-PEARCE, Anna See DUKE, Patty

64

E

Club of Chicago, Cliff Dwellers Club of Chicago, University of Illinois Alumni Association (member of board of directors, 1975-77), Phi Delta Theta, Sigma Delta Chi.

EBERT, Roger 1942(R. Hyde; Reinhold Timme) PERSONAL

Awards, Honors: Overseas Press Club Award, 1963; award from Chicago HeadlineClub, 1963; Rotary fellow, 1965; Stick o' Type Award, Chicago Newspaper Guild, 1973; Pulitzer Prize for distinguished criticism, 1975, for reviews and essays in Chicago Sun-Times; Chicago Emmy Award, 1979; man of the year (with Gene Siskel), Hollywood Radio and Television Society, 1993; honorary doctorate (L.H.D.), University of Colorado, 1993; Kluge fellow in film studies, University of Virginia, 1995-96; inductee, Chicago Journalism Hall of Fame, 1997.

Full name, Roger Joseph Ebert; born June 18, 1942, in Urbana, IL; son of Walter H. and Annabel (maiden name, Stumm) Ebert; married Chaz Hammelsmith (an attorney), July 18, 1992. Education: University of Illinois, B.S., 1964; also attended University of Cape Town, South Africa, 1965; University of Chicago, 1966-67. Avocational interests: Drawing, painting, art collecting, walking, reading, travel, cosmology, Darwinism.

CREDITS Addresses: Office—c/o Chicago Sun-Times, 401 North Wabash, Chicago, IL 60611. Television Appearances; Series: Host (with Gene Siskel), Sneak Previews, PBS, 1978-82. Film critic, NBC News, NBC, 1980-83. Host (with Siskel), At the Movies (also known as Movie Views), PBS, 1982-86. Host (with Siskel), Siskel & Ebert (also known as Siskel & Ebert & the Movies), syndicated, 1986-99. Host (with others), Roger Ebert & the Movies, 1999. Host (with Richard Roeper), Ebert & Roeper and the Movies, 2000—.

Career: Film critic, writer, and actor. News Gazette, Champaign-Urbana, IL, staff reporter, 1958-66; Daily Illinois, editor, 1963-64; U.S. Student Press Association, president, 1963-64; Chicago Sun-Times, Chicago, IL, film critic, 1967—; Chicago City College, instructor in English, 1967-68; Chicago Film Festival, juror, 1968—; University of Chicago, lecturer in film criticism, 1969—; National Endowment for the Arts and Humanities, consultant, 1972-77; Columbia College, lecturer, 1973-74, 1977-80; Art Institute of Chicago's Film Center, member of board of advisors, 1973—; University of Illinois Alumni Associate, member of board of directors, 1975-77; US Magazine, film critic, 1978-79; Ebert Company, Ltd., president, 1981—; New York Post, New York City, film critic, 1986—; CompuServe, film critic, 1991—; Microsoft Cinemania, worker, 1994-97; juror at film festivals.

Also film critic for WMAQ-TV, Chicago, 1980-83; and WLS-TV, Chicago, 1984—. Television Appearances; Specials: Commentator, 7988 Summer Olympic Games, 1988. Host, The Siskel & Ebert 500th Anniversary Special, 1989. Host, Siskel & Ebert: The Future of the Movies (also known as Siskel & Ebert: The Future of the Movies with Steven Spielberg, George Lucas, and Martin Scorsese), 1990.

Member: American Newspaper Guild, National Society of Film Critics, Writers Guild of America (West), Arts 65

EBERT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Host, The Siskel & Ebert Special, 1990. Siskel & Ebert: If We Picked the Winners, 1990. A Comedy Salute to Michael Jordan, 1991. Big Bird's Birthday or Let Me Eat Cake, 1991. Narrator, Doris Day: A Sentimental Journey, 1991. Living in America, 1991. Siskel & Ebert: If We Picked the Winners, 1991. Host, Siskel & Ebert: Actors on Acting, 1991. Bob Hope: The First Ninety Years, NBC, 1993. Count on Me, PBS, 1993. Host, Hollywood Cets MADD, syndicated, 1993. Host, Siskel & Ebert: If We Picked the Winners, syndicated, 1993. The Ten Best Films of 1992, syndicated, 1993. The Worst Films of 1992, syndicated, 1993. The 10th Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, 1994. Presenter, The 1994 CLIO Awards, 1994. Presenter, The 17th Annual CableACE Awards, 1995. Ballyhoo: The Hollywood Sideshow!, AMC, 1996. Host, Siskel & Ebert: If We Picked the Winners, syndicated, 1996. Host, The Siskel & Ebert Interviews, CBS, 1996. River Phoenix: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1997. An African American Salute to the Academy Awards, syndicated, 1998. Himself, Independent's Day, Sundance Channel, 1998. Siskel & Ebert: If We Picked the Winners, syndicated, 1998. The 29th NAACP Image Awards, 1998. The 15th Annual IFPAA/est Independent Spirit Awards, 2000. Chuck Jones: Extremes and In-Betweens—A Life in Animation, PBS, 2000. Host, IFPAA/est Independent Spirit Awards Pre-Show, 2000. Host, If We Picked the Winners, syndicated, 2000.

(Uncredited) Himself, Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (also known as BW2 and BWP2), Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Radio Appearances; Series: Movie News, ABC, 1982-85. Also contributor to Critics at Large, WBBM, Chicago. WRITINGS Film Scripts: Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (also known as Hollywood Vixens), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. (As Reinhold Timme) Up! (also known as Over, Under and Up!, Russ Meyer's Up, and Up! Smokey), 1976. (As R. Hyde; with Russ Meyer) Beneath the Valley of the Ultra Vixens, RM Films, 1979. Television Specials: The Siskel & Ebert Special, 1990. Fiction: Behind the Phantom's Mask: A Serial, Andrews and McMeel, 1993. Nonfiction: An llllni Century, University of Illinois Press, 1967. A Kiss Is Still a Kiss, Andrews and McMeel, 1984. Roger Ebert's Movie Home Companion, Andrews and McMeel, 1985-93. (With Daniel Curley) The Perfect London Walk, Andrews and McMeel, 1986. Two Weeks in the Midday Sun: A Cannes Notebook, Andrews and McMeel, 1987. (With Gene Siskel) The Future of the Movies: Interviews with Martin Scorsese, Steven Spielberg, and George Lucas, Andrews and McMeel, 1991. Ebert's Little Movie Glossary, Andrews and McMeel, 1994. (With others) The Computer Insectiary, 1994. Roger Ebert's Book of Film, 1996. Questions for the Movie Answer Man, 1997. Roger Ebert's Movie Yearbook, Andrews and McMeel, 1998—. Ebert's Bigger Little Movie Glossary, Andrews and McMeel, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of himself, "Siskel & Ebert & Jay & Alice/' The Critic (animated), ABC, 1995. (Uncredited) Himself, "The Cat/' Early Edition, CBS, 1997. Also appeared as himself, Sesame Street, PBS; and on Late Night with David Letterman. Film Appearances: Himself, The Making of "A Hard Day's Night/' 1995. Himself, Pitch (documentary), Jane Balfour Films, Ltd., 1997. Himself, Welcome to Hollywood, PM Entertainment Group, 1998. Chicago Filmmakers on the Chicago River (documentary), 1998.

Contributor to periodicals, including Esquire, Oui, Film Comment, American Film, Critic, and Rolling Stone. OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 1998, Gale Group, 1998. 66

ENSIGN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Sergio, Best-Seller: El premio, Waner Espanola, S.A., 1996. Patricio, Tierra (also known as Earth), Hispano Foxfilm, S.A.E., 1996. Tomas, Robo en el cine Capitol, Cristal Producciones Cinematograficas, S.A., 1996. Corsarios del chip, 1996. Juantxo, Airbag, Cine Company, S.A., 1997. Police inspector, La pistola de mi hermano (also known as My Brother's Gun), Intra Films, 1997. El Gitano, Un dulce olor muerte (also known as A Sweet Scent of Death), Lola Films Distribucion, S.A., 1998. Jose, Novios, Columbia TriStar Films de Espana, S.A., 1999. Massera, Los sin nombre (also known as The Nameless), Filmax International, S.A., 1999. Mariano, Ano mariano (also known as The Year of Maria), Aurum Producciones, S.A., 2000. Arcipreste, Lazaro de Tormes, Lolafilms Distribucion,

Periodicals: Chicago Tribune, September 6, 1979. Entertainment Weekly, May 17, 1996, p. 48; October 8, 1999, p. 84; September 22, 2000, p. 59. Los Angeles Times, August 31, 1982. New York Times Book Review, December 16, 1984. People Weekly, August 20, 1984; November 1, 1999, p. 155.

ELEJALDE, Karra 1960PERSONAL Born Carlos Elejalde, In 1960. Career: Actor, director, and writer.

S.A., 2000.

Awards, Honors: International Fantasy Film Award, Fantasporto, best actor, 1995, for La madre muerta.

Film Director: Ano mariano (also known as The Year of Maria), Aurum Producciones, S.A., 2000.

CREDITS WRITINGS Film Appearances: Sauna, 1989. Alas de mariposa (also known as Butterfly Wings), Golem Distribucion, S.L., 1991. Ilegorri/Lucas, Vacas (also known as Cows), 1991. Terranova, 1991. Manitas, Accion mutante (also known as Action mutanteand Mutant Action), 1993. Second policeman, Kika, October Films, 1993. Ismael Lopez de Matauko, La madre muerta (also known as The Dead Mother), 1993. Anton, La ardilla roja (also known as The Red Squirrel), 1993. Paciente 1 (first patient), Pasala, 1994. Lucia's father, Entre rojas, Goldstein y Steinberg S.L., 1994. Nruno, Enciende mi pasion (also known as Light My Passion), 1994. Rafa, Dias contados (also known as Numbered Days, Running out of Time, and With the Days Numbered), Aurora Films, 1994. Juancar, Salto al vacio (also known as Jump into the Void, Jumping into the Void, and Leap into the Void), Cinemussy, 1995. Rafael, Adao e Eva (also known as Adam and Eve and Adan y Eva), United International Pictures y Cia, S.R.C., 1995. Tatiana, la muneca rusa, 1995. Eduardo, El dedo en la llaga (also known as The Salt in the Wound), United International Pictures y Cia,

Screenplays: Airbag, Cine Company, S.A., 1997. The Raven ... Nevermore, 1999. Ano mariano (also known as The Year of Maria), Aurum Producciones, S.A., 2000.

ENSIGN, Michael PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: American consulate Stanley Daniels, Midnight Express, Columbia, 1978. Newscaster, Superman (also known as Superman: The Movie), Warner Bros., 1978. Northacker, Raise the Titanic, Associated Film Distribution, 1980. Assistant manager, Buddy Buddy, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1981. Hotel manager, Pink Floyd The Wall (also known as The Wall), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1982.

S.R.C., 1996. 67

ENSIGN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Chauffeur, Vice Squad, Avco Embassy, 1982. Choreographer, 5/x Weeks, Universal, 1982. Billy, Kiss Me Goodbye, 1982. Announcer, Jekyll and Hyde ... Together Again, Paramount, 1982. Beringer's aide, WarGames, 1983. Assistant secretary, The Man Who Wasn't There, Paramount, 1983. Judge Kirkland, The Star Chamber, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Executive #2, Mr. Mom (also known as Mr. Mum), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Hotel manager, Ghostbusters (also known as Ghostbusters: The Supernatural Spectacular), Columbia, 1984. Mr. Mifflin, All of Me, Universal, 1984. Cleopatra director, Maxie (also known as Free Spirit), Orion, 1985. Chet Parker, House (also known as House: Ding Dong, You're Dead), New World, 1986. School teacher and bus driver, License to Drive, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Dean Slesinger, Doctor Hackenstein, Forum Home Video, 1988. Hendricks, The Couch Trip, Orion, 1988. Knowles, Life Stinks, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1991. Phillipe, Born Yesterday, Buena Vista, 1993. Pinkrose, Fatal Pursuit, Dream Lie., 1994. Frank Nolan, Children of the Corn III (also known as Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest), Buena Vista, 1995. Powerbroker, Rough Magic (also known as Miss Shumway jette un sort), Goldwyn Films, 1995. Benjamin Guggenheim, Titanic, Paramount, 1997. Cedric Hollingsworth, Secrets of a Chambermaid, Mystique Films, 1998.

Mr. Hoover, The Christmas Box, CBS, 1995. Bert Schumann, A Thousand Men and a Baby, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Mr. Axelrod, Paradise (also known as Cans of Paradise), 1989-91. Dr. Gary, General Hospital, ABC, 1994. Television Appearances; Miniseries: The Winds of War, ABC, 1983. Preuss, Dream West, CBS, 1986. Television Appearances; Specials: Mr. Grey, One Too Many, ABC, 1985. Television Appearances; Episodic: Principal Kane, "The Best Desk Scenario/' The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981. Major Cass, "Twas the Day After Christmas/' M*A*S*H, CBS, 1981. "The Hostage/' Bring 'Em Back Alive, 1982. Halliburton, "The Ape Boy/' Tales of the Gold Monkey, 1983. Bender, "Undercover Dukes: Parts 1 and 2," The Dukes of Hazzard, 1984. "Deadly Maneuvers," The A-Team, 1984. "Cramming," St. Elsewhere, 1984. "The Merchant of Death," Wiseguy, 1987. Derek Thompson, "Soft Touch," MacGyver, 1987. "Next Generation," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1987. Edward Hughes, "Nor Iron Bars a Cage," Beauty and the Beast, 1987. Spaulding Kane, "The Psychic," Matlock, 1989. Professor Wycliff, "Legend of the Holy Rose: Parts 1 and 2," MacGyver, 1989. Donald, "All Bets Off," The Golden Girls, CBS, 1990. A Different World, NBC, 1990. Security Minister Krola, "First Contact," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1991. Gary, "The Witness Killings," Matlock, CBS, 1991. Mr. Finora, "Triangle," The Wonder Years, 1991. LA. Law, NBC, 1991. Father Engler, "Vows," Coach, ABC, 1992. Dr. Spencer, "Disciples of Dawn," Raven, CBS, 1993. Ambassador Lojal, "The Forsaken," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1993. Howard Greenway, the travel agent, "The Land of Lost Children," Sisters, NBC, 1993. Sheriff, "Love, Mancini Style," Melrose Place, Fox,

Television Appearances; Movies: Jennings Lachman, Games Mother Never Taught You, CBS, 1982. Gavrik, Sunset Limousine, CBS, 1983. Father Meyer, Shattered Vows, NBC, 1984. Le Boeuf Maitre d', The Ratings Game (also known as The Mogul), The Movie Channel, 1984. Stefan, Velvet, ABC, 1984. Manderly, A Touch of Scandal, CBS, 1984. Reverend Jeremiah Brown, Inherit the Wind, Showtime, 1988. Dr. Nelson Eisenman, Ladykillers, USA Network, 1988. Chuck Lupus, Just Another Secret, USA Network, 1989. John Briggs, Single Women, Married Men, CBS, 1989. Mark Miller, Rock Hudson, ABC, 1990. Ronald Marsh, Trouble Shooters: Trapped Beneath the Earth, NBC, 1993. Father Korcheck, Dangerous Heart, USA Network, 1994. A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Lethal Lifestyle, NBC, 1994.

1994. John, "Judgement Day," Maybe This Time, ABC, 1995. Mr. Baxter, Can't Hurry Love, CBS, 1995. Simon, The Monroes, ABC, 1995. Lloyd, The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1995. Jack Stanfield, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1995. Bard, "False Profits," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1996. 68

EVANS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

nia, Los Angeles, and New York University; previously worked as a partner (with Charles Evans and Joseph Picone), Evan-Picone Women's Sportswear, New York City, 1952-67.

Dunlap, Goode Behavior, UPN, 1996. Mr. Atwood, Life with Roger, The WB, 1996. Miles, Malcolm and Eddie, UPN, 1996. Leonard Bluth, Murder One, ABC, 1996. Winchell, Profiler, NBC, 1996. Mr. Fogel, "Caroline and the Kink/' Caroline in the City, NBC, 1997. Trevor, "The Ex-Niles," The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Floyd, The Tom Show, The WB, 1997. Dr. Andrew Shaddock, "Bridge over Troubled Walters," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1998. Fordham, 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1998. Professor Astor, Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998. Dr. Ledbetter, "The One with Ross's Sandwich," Friends, NBC, 1998. Dr. Morris (uncredited), "Faces," Brimstone, 1999. Dr. Ledbetter, "The One Where Everybody Finds Out," Friends, NBC, 1999. Dr. Barnes, "Biogenesis," The X-Files, Fox, 1999. Dr. Barnes, "The Sixth Extinction," The X-Files, Fox, 1999. Voice of Butler, "The Eggbaby," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000. Professor Dan Teplin, "Life Is for the Living," The Others, NBC, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award, best picture, British Academy Award, best picture, 1974, Academy Award nomination, best picture, 1975, and PGA Laurel Award, PGA Hall of Fame—Motion Pictures, 2000, all for Chinatown; Donatello Award, best picture, 1976, for Marathon Man. CREDITS Film Producer: Chinatown, 1974. Marathon Man, 1976. Black Sunday, 1977. Players, 1979. Urban Cowboy, 1980. Popeye, 1980. Taboo (The Single and the IP), 1980. The Cotton Club, 1984. The Two Jakes, 1990. 5//Ver (also known as Sliver—Cier der Augen), 1993. Jade, 1995. The Phantom, Paramount, 1996. The Saint, Paramount, 1997. The Out-of-Towners, Paramount, 1999. How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days, Paramount, 2001.

EVANS, Robert 1930(Robert J. Evans) PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Pedro Romero, The Sun Also Rises, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. (As Robert). Evans) Irving Thalberg, Man of a Thousand Faces, Universal, 1957. Felix Griffin, The Fiend Who Walked the West, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. Dexter Key, The Best of Everything, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. Producer, Cannes Man (also known as Canne$ Man), Rocket Pictures Home Video, 1996. Himself, An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn, Buena Vista, 1997. Detective at Lafayette bar, The Hurricane, Universal, 1999.

Born Robert J. Shapera, June 29, 1930, in New York, NY; son of Archie (a dentist) and Florence (maiden name, Evans) Shapera; married Sharon Hugueny (an actress), May 28, 1961 (divorced, c. 1962); married Camilla Sparv (an actress and model), September 2, 1964 (divorced); married Ali MacGraw (an actress), October 24, 1969 (divorced, 1973); married Phyllis George, 1977 (divorced, 1978); married Catherine Oxenberg (an actress), July 12, 1998 (annulled, July, 1998); children: (third marriage) Josh. Addresses: Office—Robert Evans Productions, c/o Paramount Studios, 5555 Melrose Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90038.

Television Work: Producer, Get High on Yourself, NBC, 1981.

Career: Producer and actor. As a child, worked as a radio actor, c. 1941-?; Twentieth Century-Fox, film producer, 1966; Paramount, vice president of production, 1966-69, then vice president of worldwide production, 1969-71, then executive vice president, 1971-76; independent president, 1976—; professor of film at Brown University, 1976-?; also lectured at University of Southern California, University of Califor-

Television Appearances; Specials: Earl of Essex, Elizabeth and Essex, NBC, 1947. Interviewee, Ava Gardner, Cinemax, 1992. Also appeared in Young Widow Brown and The Right to Happiness.

69

EVE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Television Appearances; Episodic: Narration (Irving Thalberg/Howard Hughes), Sex and the Silver Screen, Showtime, 1996. Voice of himself, The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1999. Himself, "A&E Biography: Nina van Horn/' Just Shoot Me, NBC, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Society of West End Theatres (SWET) Award, Olivier Award, best actor, 1981 -82, for Children of a Lesser God. CREDITS Film Appearances: Man in shower, Children, 1976. Jonathan Harker, Dracula, Universal, 1979. Matinee idol, Scandal, Miramax, 1989. Alphonse Malard, Mirage (also known as Miragem), 1990. Karl Stall, Aspen Extreme, 1993. Jack Lane, Don't Get Me Started, 1994. Alex Fisher, No Man's Land (also known as Black Easter), 1994. Jay, Appetite, New City Releasing, 1998. Professor Morton Cropper, Possession, USA Films, 2001.

Stage Work: Worked as producer, The Umbrella, Locust Theatre, Philadelphia, PA. Radio Appearances: From the age of eleven, appeared on over three hundred radio shows including Let's Pretend, Archie Andrews, The Aldrich Family, Radio Reader's Digest, and Gangbusters; also hosted a radio show broadcast over WINZ, Palm Beach, FL. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Eddie Shoestring, Shoestring, 1979-81, then Entertainment Channel, 1981. Dr. Jonathan MacKensie, Shadowchasers, ABC, 1985-86.

Taped Readings: Read The Kid Stays in the Picture. WRITINGS

Also appeared in A Sense of Guilt, BBC1. Autobiography: The Kid Stays in the Picture, Hyperion, 1994.

Television Appearances; Movies: The Portrait, 1975. Hindle Wakes, 1976. London Belongs to Me, 1977. Dr. Jonathan MacKensie, Shadowchasers, 1985. Louis de Franchi/Lucien de Franchi, The Corsican Brothers (also known as Vendetta), CBS, 1985. Paul LaFlore, The President's Child, 1992. Malcolm Iverson, Murder in Mind, 1994. Mark, For Love Alone: The Ivana Trump Story, CBS, 1996. Kanahan, The Tribe, 1998. Alex Kyle, An Evil Streak, 1999. Neil Tannahill, Doomwatch: Winter Angel, 1999. DCI Peter Boyd, Waking the Dead, 2000.

Also wrote as a guest columnist for New York Journal American, 1958. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Los Angeles Magazine, September, 1994, p. 30. People Weekly, August 10, 1998, p. 118. Time, July 27, 1998, p. 19. Variety, July 13, 1998, p. 6; July 27, 1998, p. 3.

Also appeared in A Brother's Tale.

EVANS, Robert J. See EVANS, Robert

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tom Schwartz, Lace, ABC, 1984. Jeremiah "Jem" Merlyn, Jamaica Inn, syndicated, 1985. Denys Finch Hatton, Shadow on the Sun (also known as Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun), BBC, 1988.

EVE, Trevor 1951PERSONAL Born July 1, 1951, in Birmingham, England (some sources say Staffordshire, England, or Wales).

Television Appearances; Specials: Richard, A Wreath of Roses, Granada, 1988, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1989. Tripper Day, Life on the Flipside, NBC, 1988.

Career: Actor and producer. 70

EVE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Television Producer; Movies: Cinderella, 1999. Alice through the Looking Glass, HBO, 1999.

Charles Stewart Parnell, Parnell and the Englishwoman, 1991. Torvald Helmer, A Doll's House, 1992. Frederick Paddington, Up to No Good, 1992. Duncan Matlock, The Politician's Wife, PBS and CBC, 1995. Albert Tyburn, Heat of the Sun, PBS, 1998. Mr. Murdstone, David Copperfield, PBS, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Paul McCartney, John, Paul, George, Ringo ... and Bert, Lyric Theatre, London, 1974. Riccardo, Filumena, Lyric Theatre, 1977. James Leeds, Children of a Lesser God, Mermaid Theatre, then Albery Theatre, both London, 1981. Leo Lehrer, The Genius, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1983. Dexter, High Society, Victoria Palace Theatre, London, 1987. Man, Beast, and Virtue, National Theatre, Cottesloe Theatre, London, 1989.

Television Appearances; Pilots: In Security, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ricky Fortune, Dear John, NBC, 1988. Julian Fontaine, "Tinker, Tailor, Liar, Thief/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Max Kendall, Jack's Place, 1992.

71

F Television Appearances; Miniseries: Edmund Bertram, Mansfield Park, 1983. Teddy Bingham, The Jewel in the Crown, PBS, 1984. Sebastian Cross, Hold the Dream, NBC, 1986. Father Anthony, The Ginger Tree, PBS, 1990. Howard, Sex, Chips and Rock 'n' Roll, 1999.

FARRELL, Nicholas (Nicky Farrell; Nick Farrell; Nicolas Farrell) PERSONAL Career: Actor. Appeared in numerous productions at the Royal Shakespeare Company and Bristol Old Vic.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Nicolas Farrell) George Heptner, Berlin Tunnel 21, CBS, 1981. Hills, "More Than a Touch of Zen," Nobody Here But Us Chickens, 1989. Dr. Schofield, The Trials of Oz, 1991. Rodrigo, Bye Bye Columbus, 1991. Major Church, Lipstick on Your Collar, 1993. Paul Moran, MacGyver: Trail to Doomsday, ABC, 1994. Fenner, Sharpe's Regiment, 1996. Richard Bastable, Treasure Seekers, 1996. Jim Topping, Deadly Summer, 1997. (As Nicky Farrell) For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (also known as The Arturo Sandoval Story), 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances:

Aubrey Montague, Chariots of Fire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Sir Hugh Belcher, Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, Warner Bros., 1984. Derek, Playing Away, Alive Films, 1986. Major Anthony Hamilton-Smith, A Breed of Heroes, 1994. Tom Newman (Laertes, Fortinbras, and messengers), In the Bleak Midwinter (also known as A Midwinter's Tale), Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Montano, Othello, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1995. Antonio, Twelfth Night: Or What You Will (also known as Twelfth Night), Fine Line, 1996. Horatio, Hamlet (also known as William Shakespeare's Hamlet), Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Mackintosh, Legionnaire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Prime Minister's secretary, Plunkett & Macleane, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1999. Dr. Mouldy, Beautiful People, Trimark Pictures, 1999. Mr. Quist, The Discovery of Heaven, 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials: "The Manhood of Edward Robinson," Agatha Christie Stories, Series I, PBS, 1983. David, The Fools on the Hill, PBS, 1986. Voice of Hamlet, Hamlet, HBO, 1993. David Mycroft, To Play the King, BBC, 1994. Leo Beckford, choirmaster, The Choir, PBS, 1995. Major Stuart Hyde, Bramwell II, PBS, 1996.

Also appeared in The Eternal Sea.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Douglas Holden, "The Italian Venus," Lovejoy, 1991. Donald Eraser, "The ABC Murders," Poirot (also known as Agatha Christie's Poirot Series IV), Arts and Entertainment, 1992.

Television Appearances; Series: Wing-commander, Matador, 1978. Harry, Family Money, 1997.

72

FERRER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Woman on freeway, Escape from LA. (also known as John Carpenter's Escape from L.A.), Paramount, 1996. Gina, Chow Bella, 1996. Frances Crowley, Cadillac Ranch, BMC Independents, 1997. Carol, His and Hers, 1997. Kim Matthews, Bad Manners, Phaedra Cinema, 1997. Dr. Lia Freeman, Avalanche, PM Entertainment Group, 1999. Alice, In the Weeds, Moonstone Entertainment, 2000. Rosemary Kramer, Ivansxtc [also known as Ivansxtc (To Love and Die in Hollywood)], 2000. Annie, Slice & Dice, 2000.

Martin Jones, "Dave and Diana/' Drop the Dead Donkey, 1996. (As Nick Parrel I) John Merrill, "Strangled Wood," Midsomer Murders, 1999. Other Television Appearances: Appeared as Boyd, The Riff Raff Element, BBC; in Blood and Water. Stage Appearances: First Alan Bennett, The Lady in the Van, Queen's Theatre, London, 1999-2000. Also appeared as Horatio, Hamlet.

Also appeared in Abracadabra; Full Count.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Read Nevil's Pastoral; Robert Goddard's Time.

Television Appearances: Appeared in Another World. Borrowed

Stage Appearances: Sister Joan, Remembrance, John Houseman Theatre, New York City, 1992.

FARRELL, Nick See FARRELL, Nicholas

Also appeared in Amadeus; A Hatful of Rain; Camino Royal; Snow Angel; Iphigenie; Much Ado about Nothing.

FARRELL, Nicky See FARRELL, Nicholas

FERRER, Miguel 1954(Miguell Ferrer; Artie Barnes) PERSONAL

FARRELL, Nicolas See FARRELL, Nicholas

Born February 7, 1954, in Santa Monica, CA; son of Jose Ferrer (an actor and director) and Rosemary Clooney (a singer and actress); cousin of George Clooney (an actor); married Leilani Sarelle (an actress), 1991; children: Lucas, another son. Education: Studied acting at the Beverly Hills Playhouse.

FEENEY, Caroleen PERSONAL

Career: Actor, director, composer, and writer. Worked as stage director for Coconut Grove Playhouse, 1984-85; created comic book The Comet Man (with Bill Mumy).

CREDITS

CREDITS

Career: Actress.

Film Appearances: First cocktail waitress, Da Vinci's War, 1993. Heather O'Neil, Knuckleball, 1995. Barbara Gorton, Denise Calls Up, Sony Pictures Classics, 1995.

Film Appearances: (As Artie Barnes) Fish Heads, 1982. Waiter, The Man Who Wasn't There, 1983. Angel, Heartbreaker, 1983. Pete, Truckin' Buddy McCoy, 1984. 73

FERRER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Dragon, Lovelines, TriStar, 1984. First officer (USS Excelsior), Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984. (As Miguell Ferrer) Roget, Flashpoint, TriStar, 1984. Robert Morton, Robocop, Orion, 1987. Snyder, DeepStar Six (also known as Deep Star Six), TriStar, 1989. The biker, Valentino Returns, Skouras, 1989. Ralph Hess, The Guardian, Universal, 1990. Amador, Revenge, Columbia, 1990. FBI Agent Albert Rosenfield, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (also known as Twin Peaks], 1992. Tony Castellano, Another Stakeout (also known as The Lookout and Stakeout 2), 1993. Kaufman, Point of No Return (also known as The Assassin), 1993. Voice of narrator, It's All True (also known as It's All True: Based on an Unfinished Film by Orson Welles), 1993. Commander Armin Harbinger, Hot Shots! Part Deux (also known as Hot Shots! 2), 1993. Charlie Pope, The Harvest, 1993. Cigarettes and Coffee, 1993. Quigley, Blank Check (also known as Blank Cheque), 1994. Centeno, The Disappearance of Garcia Lorca (also known as Death in Granada, Lorca, and Muerte en Granada), Sony Pictures Releasing, 1997. Ortega Peru, Mr. Magoo, Buena Vista, 1997. Voice of Shan-Yu, Mulan (animated), 1998. Joe Boone, Where's Marlowe?, Paramount, 1999. Eduardo Ruiz, Traffic, USA Films, 2000.

Jack Valko, The Return of Hunter: Everyone Walks in L.A. (also known as The Return of Hunter), NBC, 1995. Thomas Manning, In the Line of Duty: Hunt for Justice, NBC, 1995. Dr. Dexter Moyers, Project: ALF (also known as ALF-Der Film), ABC, 1996. Dr. Eno/The Weather Man, Justice League of America, 1997. Richard Dees, Night Flier (also known as Stephen King's The Night Flier), New Line Cinema, HBO, 1997. Director of hatcheries and conditioning (DHC), Brave New World, NBC, 1998. LA. Sheriff's Homicide, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Scott Toney, Guts and Glory: The Rise and Fall of Oliver North, CBS, 1989. Tony Riva, Drug Wars: The Camarena Story, NBC, 1990. Lewis Young, Cruel Doubt, 1992. Lloyd Henreid, The Stand (also known as Stephen King's The Stand), ABC, 1994. (Uncredited) Voice of Mark Torrance, Jack's father, The Shining (also known as Stephen King's The Shining), 1997. Television Appearances; Pilots: Rex, Badlands 2005, ABC, 1988. Television Appearances; Specials: The friend, The Thing from the Grave, 1990. Hearts of Hot Shots! Part Deux—A Filmmaker's Apology, HBO, 1993. As Ye Sow, HBO, 1993. Narrator, Bruce Lee: The Immortal Dragon, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Narrator, I Survived a Disaster 3, ABC, 1997. Himself, Dominique Dunne: An American Tragedy: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Network, 1998. Narrator, U.S. Marshals, History Channel, 2000. Narrator, Was Justice Denied?, PBS, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Mick, Kung Fu: The Next Generation, 1987. FBI Forensic Specialist Albert Rosenfield, Twin Peaks, ABC, 1990-91. District Attorney Spurrier, Shannon's Deal, 1990. Beau Jack Bowman, Broken Badges, 1990. Buddy Budwaller, On the Air, 1992. Vic Karp, LateLine, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Martin, Downpayment on Murder, 1987. Paul Kiley, C.A.T. Squad: Python Wolf, NBC, 1988. Todd Snyder, Shannon's Deal, NBC, 1989. Wilhoite, Murder in High Places, 1991. District Attorney Steven Walzer, In the Shadow of a Killer, 1992. Barry Landers, Scam, Showtime, 1993. Ray Hayes, Incident at Deception Ridge (also known as Terror at Deception Ridge), USA Network, 1994. Win Carter, Jack Reed: A Search for Justice, NBC, 1994. Stanislav, A Promise Kept: The Oksana Baiul Story, CBS, 1994. Ken Gribbon, Royce, Showtime/ITC, 1994.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Ensign Robert "Bobby" Wickes, USN, "Lest We Forget/ Magnum, P.I., 1981. Carlos, "Ewe and Me, Babe/' Hill Street Blues, 1984. Ferguson, Ohara, ABC, 1987. Virgilio, Houston Knights, CBS, 1987. Scott Kappas, "Chariots of Fire/' Hooperman, ABC, 1988. Ramon Pendroza, Miami Vice, NBC, 1989. (Uncredited) Parker, "24 Hours/' ER, NBC, 1994. Gary, "In the Groove/' Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1994. 74

FIEDLER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 CREDITS

Narrator, Encounters: The Hidden Truth, Fox, 1994. Abazzia, "Black Bargain/' Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1995. Voice of Mark Mardon/The Weather Wizard, "Speed Demons/' Superman (animated), 1997. Voice, Disney's Hercules (animated), ABC, 1998. Voice of Aquaman, "A Fish Story/7 Superman (animated), 1999. Nathan Berry, "Saving Grace/' Will & Grace, NBC, 1999. Jack, 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1999.

Film Appearances: Second reporter, Sleeping with Strangers, 1994. John Oxenberger's girlfriend, Hard Core Logo, Miramax, 1996. Maura Ramirez, The Assignment, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Ruth Levine, Stardom (also known as 15 Moments), Lions Gate Films, 2000. Lena Savage, Dead Awake, Nu Image, 2001.

Also appeared as voice of De'Cine, "Warrior Queen/' Superman (animated).

Television Appearances; Series: Christina Panzonni, Omerta-Le dernier des hommes d'honneur (also known as Omerta 3), 1999.

Stage Appearances: Peter, Light up the Sky, Coconut Grove Playhouse, Coconut Grove, FL, 1983-84.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Christina Favara, Omerta Il-La loi du silence, 1997. Fanny Labruzzo (older), Bonanno: A Godfather's Story, Showtime, 1999.

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Movies: Girl outside salsa bar, Born to Run, Fox, 1993. Giordano, 36 Hours to Die, TNT, 1999. Audrey Wettering, Artificial Lies (also known as Le manipulateur), Lifetime, 2000.

Music Videos: Appeared in Nerf Herder's "Sorry" and Barnes & Barnes's "Pizza Face."

WRITINGS Television Appearances; Episodic: Danielle, "Cease Fire," MacGyver, 1989. Devereaux's woman, "Freefall," Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated, 1992.

Screenplays: (As Artie Barnes) Fish Heads, 1982. Film Scores: (As Artie Barnes) Fish Heads, 1982.

FIEDLER, John 1925FERRER, Miguel! See FERRER, Miguel

PERSONAL Full name, John Donald Fiedler; born February 3, 1925, in Platteville, Wl; son of Donald (a beer salesman) and Margaret (maiden name, Phelan) Fiedler. Education: Trained for the stage with Sanford Meisner at the Neighborhood Playhouse, 1947, and at the Robert Lewis Workshop. Avocational Interests: Bridge and travel.

FERRI, Claudia

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Sandy Martinez, Tamm Talent, 4200 Blvd. St. Laurent, Suite 404, Montreal, Quebec H2W 2R2, Canada; Elizabeth Hodgson, Hodgson Management Group, 525 Seymour St., Suite 500, Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 3H7, Canada.

Addresses: Agent—Becker London Kossow, New York, NY. Career: Actor. Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York, NY, member. Military: U.S. Navy, yeoman third class, 1945-46.

Career: Actress. 75

FIEDLER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

That Kind of Woman, Paramount, 1959. Karl Lindner, A Raisin in the Sun, Columbia, 1961. Mr. Smith, That Touch of Mink, Universal, 1962. Reverend Carruthers, Kiss Me, Stupid, Lopert, 1964. Sidney, The World of Henry Orient, United Artists, 1964. Mr. Penchill, Girl Happy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Daniel K. Papp, A Fine Madness, Warner Bros., 1966. Mr. Morton Dunne, Fitzwilly (also known as Fitzwilly Strikes Back and A Garden of Cucumbers), United Artists, 1967. Simpson, The Ballad of Josie, Universal, 1968. Vinnie, The Odd Couple, Paramount, 1968. Voice of Piglet, Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (animated), 1968. Cy Jenkins, Rascal, Buena Vista, 1969. Lawyer J. Noble Daggett, True Grit, Paramount, 1969. Brother Dismas, The Great Bank Robbery, 1969. Major Purvis, Suppose They Gave a War and Nobody Came? (also known as War Games), Cinerama, 1970. Ames, Making It, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. Honky, Jack H. Harris, 1971. Pop, The Deathmaster, American International, 1972. Robert Grundig, Skyjacked (also known as Sky Terror), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972. Voice of Church Mouse, Robin Hood, 1973. Police photographer, The Fortune (also known as Spite and Malice), Columbia, 1975. Howie Clemmings, The Shaggy D.A., Buena Vista, 1976. Voice of Deacon Owl, The Rescuers (animated), Disney, 1977. Voice of Piglet, The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh, 1977. Bobby Taylor, Harper Valley, RT.A. April Fools, 1978. Mr. Thorpe, Midnight Madness, 1980. Desk clerk, The Cannonball Run, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Voice of porcupine, The Fox and the Hound (animated), Buena Vista, 1981. Barrett, Sharky's Machine, Warner Bros., 1982. Grocery clerk, Savannah Smiles, Gold Coast, 1983. Arnold, I Am the Cheese, Almi, 1983. Carl, Seize the Day, 1986. Fish seller, Weekend with Kate, 1990. Voice of Piglet, Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin (also known as Winnie the Pooh's Most Grand Adventure; animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 1997. Voice of speaking Piglet, Winnie the Pooh: Seasons of Giving (also known as Disney's Winnie the Pooh: Season of Giving; animated), Buena Vista Home Video, 1999. Voice of Piglet, The Tigger Movie (animated), Walt Disney Pictures, 2000.

CREDITS Stage Appearances; Student, Danny Larkin, Experimental Theatre, Lenox Hill Playhouse, New York City, 1948. Paw, Cock-a-Doodle Doo, Experimental Theatre, Lenox Hill Playhouse, 1948. Medvedenko, The Seagull, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1954. Johnny Colton Smith, Sing Me No Lullaby, Phoenix Theatre, 1954. Cy Milton, One Eye Closed, Bijou Theatre, New York City, 1954. Squeak, Billy Budd, Masquers Theatre, New York City, 1955. Buckley, The Terrible Swift Sword, Phoenix Theatre, 1955. Bill Pfeiffer, Howie, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1958. Karl Lindner, A Raisin in the Sun, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1959. Lew, Harold, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1962. Vinnie, The Odd Couple, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1965. Professor Willard, Our Town, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, 1969. Father Jerome, The Mind with the Dirty Man, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1972. Dr. Welch, Rockaway, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 1982. The Raspberry Picker, American Jewish Theatre, 92nd Street YM-YWHA, New York City, 1982. The Crate, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1985. Servingman, "The Frog Prince" in Marathon '85, Ensemble Studio Theatre, 1985. Karl Lindner, A Raisin in the Sun, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, then Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, both 1986. Also appeared in Neptune's Hips, Ensemble Studio Theatre. Major Tours: The Milky Way, U.S.O. tour of U.S. cities, 1949. Alfred, The Happy Time, U.S. cities, 1950. Karl Lindner, A Raisin in the Sun, U.S. cities, 1987. Film Appearances: Juror number two, Twelve Angry Men, United Artists, 1957. Adrian, Stage Struck, Buena Vista, 1958. 76

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

FIEDLER Mr. Dundee, "Night of the Meek," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960. "A Wig for Miss Devore," Thriller, NBC, 1961. "Man Eater," Adventures in Paradise, ABC, 1961. Clerk, "Getting Peter's Putter," Peter Loves Mary, 1961. Leon Gorwald, "Incident in a Small Jail," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1961. Corporal Whistler, "I Didn't Raise My Son to be a Soldier, Sailor, or Marine," The Many Loves of DobieGillis, 1961. Charley Brown, "The Fur Coat Story," Pete and Gladys, 1961. "A Slight Touch of Venom," Checkmate, NBC, 1961. "Defective Tank Adventure," The Aquanauts, 1961. Corporal Whistler, "The Ruptured Disk," The Many Loves ofDobie Gil I is, 1961. "A Shining Image," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1961. Cheever, "I Do Not Choose to Run," The Many Loves of Dobie Gil I is, 1962. Field representative, "Cavender Is Coming," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962. Amos Duff, "The Last Remains," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1962. "Blueprint for Paradise," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1961. Malcolm Stuart, "I Saw the Whole Thing," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1962. Watson, "The Swinger," The Farmer's Daughter, ABC, 1963. Professor Jennings, "Man or Amoeba," My Favorite Martian, 1963. "Deputy for a Day," Destry, 1964. Sam Reed, "The End Game," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964. Warren Bloom, "My Fair Munster," The Munsters, 1964. Howard Stark, "The Case of the Tragic Trophy," Perry Mason, 1964. Fitch Tallman, "Hammerhead," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964. Fred Johnson, "Painter, Go Home," The Donna Reed Show, 1965. Mr. Hengist, "Wolf in the Fold," Star Trek, NBC, 1967. Gunnar, "Who's Afraid of Amanda Woolf?" Captain Nice, 1967. Fergus F. Fingelhoff, "Nobody but a Frog Knows How to Live," Bewitched, ABC, 1967. Mr. Hengist, "Wolf in the Fold," Star Trek, NBC, 1967. Mr. Hercules, "Classification: Dead," Get Smart, 1967. "Suitable for Framing," / Spy, 1968. Mr. Beams, "Marriage Witch's Style," Bewitched, ABC, 1969. Bliss Jr., "Daddy Comes to Visit," Bewitched, ABC, 1969. Bliss Jr., "Darren the Warlock," Bewitched, ABC, 1969. Felix, "Age before Duty," Get Smart, 1969. Augustus Sunshine, "Turn on That Old Charm," Bewitched, ABC, 1970. Spengler, "Three Men and a Witch on a Horse," Bewitched, ABC, 1971. Brent, "Flight Plan," Cannon, CBS, 1971. Paddle, "Project Phoenix," Banacek, 1972.

Television Appearances; Series: Alfie Higgins, Tom Corbett, Space Cadet, 1951-54. Mr. Emil Peterson, The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1973-78. Gordon "Gordie the Ghoul" Spangler, a recurring role, Kolchak: The Night Stalker (also known as The Night Stalker), ABC, 1974-75. Woody Deschler, Buffalo Bill, NBC, 1983-84. Gilbert Lange, One Life to Live, ABC, 1987-88. Voice of Piglet, The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (animated), 1988—. Voice of Piglet, "Winnie the Pooh," Disney's Gummi BearsAVinnie the Pooh Hour (animated), NBC, 1989. Noel, All My Children, ABC, 1996. Also appeared as voice of piglet, Winnie the Pooh (animated), ABC. Television Appearances; Movies: All the King's Men, 1958. Ives, Cuns of Diablo, 1964. Sam Jeffers, A Tattered Web, CBS, 1971. Doctor, Columbo: Blueprint for Murder, 1972. Bill Wasdahl, The Mystery in Dracula's Castle, 1973. Jackson, Double Indemnity, ABC, 1973. Henry, Hitched (also known as Westward the Wagon), NBC, 1973. Mr. Roscoe, Bad Ronald, ABC, 1974. Charles Blackburn, The Whiz Kid and the Mystery at Riverton, 1974. PX manager, Who Is the Black Dahlia?, NBC, 1975. Justice of the peace, Woman of the Year, CBS, 1976. Television Appearances; Specials: Taylor, "Who's Happy Now?," Great Performances, PBS, 1975. Voice of Piglet, Winnie the Pooh and Christmas Too (animated), ABC, 1991. The stranger, Crash the Curiosaurus, ABC, 1995. Voice of Piglet, Boo! To You Too, Winnie-the-Pooh (animated), CBS, 1996. Voice of Piglet, A Winnie the Pooh Thanksgiving (animated), ABC, 1998. Voice of Piglet, Winnie the Pooh, A Valentine for You (animated), ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Pilots: Jake, Cannon, CBS, 1971. Room clerk, Winner Take All, CBS, 1977. Lester, Human Feelings, NBC, 1978. Jimmy Papadopolous, Joe Dancer: The Monkey Mission (also known as The Monkey Mission), NBC, 1981. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) The Aldrich Family, NBC, 1949. 77

FIELD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

"Time Lapse," Banyon, 1973. Mr. Ballou, "A Quiet Day in Dodge/' Gunsmoke, CBS, 1973. 'The Devil You Say," McMillan and Wife, 1973. Mr. Winkler, "Mask of Death," The Streets of San Francisco, 1974. "The Hanging of Cyrus Pike," Dirty Sally, 1974. "Trial by Terror," The Manhunter, 1975. "The Crusaders," Mobile One, 1975. Norman Funk, "The Cyrogenic Man," Ark II, 1976. Customer, "Vera's Mortician," Alice, CBS, 1976. Customer, "Mel's Happy Burger," Alice, CBS, 1977. Morris Morris, "Jack Looks for a Job," Three's Company, 1977. Henderson, "Demand and Supply," Vega$, 1979. "For the Benefit of My Patients," Quincy, 1979. Fred, "The Tortelli Tort," Cheers, NBC, 1982. Man on boat, "Guilt Trip," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985. Carl, "Seize the Day," American Playhouse, PBS, 1986. Karl Lindner, "A Raisin in the Sun," American Playhouse, PBS, 1989. Eddie, "Love Me Tender," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1989. Francis Pencava, "Eli's Gumming," L.A. Law, 1993. John, "The Cameo Episode," George & Leo, CBS, 1997. Randy, Cosby, CBS, 1998.

Career: Actor, director, producer, composer, writer, camera operator, and boom operator. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting male, 1994, for Ruby in Paradise; Special Jury Award, Sundance Film Festival, short filmmaking—honorable mention, Aspen Shortfest Award (with Serena Rathbun), best short film, 1995, both for Nonnie & Alex; Special Jury Award—dramatic, and Grand Jury Prize Award nomination—dramatic, both Sundance Film Festival, 2001, for In the Bedroom. CREDITS Film Appearances: Crooner, Radio Days, 1987. Bellhop, TheAllnighter, Universal, 1987. David Schreiner, Gross Anatomy (also known as A Cut Above), Buena Vista, 1989. Robert Wilson, Fat Man and Little Boy (also known as Shadowmakers), Paramount, 1989. Anthony Glenn, Eye of the Eagle 2: Inside the Enemy (also known as KIA), 1989. Johnson, Full Fathom Five, Concorde, 1990. Todd Brand, Back to Back, Concorde, 1990. Cecil, Queens Logic, Seven Arts, 1991. Richard, The End of Innocence, Skouras Pictures, 1991. Title role, The Dog, 1992. Mike McCaslin, Ruby in Paradise, October Films, 1993. Duane, Sleep with Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1994. Beltzer, Twister, Warner Bros., 1996. Frank, Walking and Talking, Miramax, 1996. Chase, Farmer & Chase, Arrow Releasing, 1997. Jimmy Warzniak, Broken Vessels, Unapix Entertainment, 1998. Nick Nightingale, Eyes Wide Shut (also known as EWS), Warner Bros., 1999. Todd Hackett, The Haunting, DreamWorks Distribution, L.L.C., 1999. New Port South, Buena Vista, 2000. Thad Davis, Net Worth, Curb Entertainment, 2000. Beyond City Limits, 2000.

Also appeared in The Odd Couple, ABC; The Rockford Files, NBC; Police Story, NBC; Fantasy Island, ABC; Bonanza, NBC; Chrysler Theatre, CBS; Kraft Television Theatre, NBC; Studio One, CBS; 17.S. Steel Hour, CBS.

SIDELIGHTS Concerning his long association with the role of Karl Lindner in the drama A Raisin in the Sun, John Fiedler told CTFT: "I think I'm one of the few actors who did the original Broadway version, movie, New York revival, and taped version for television of the same play."

Film Work: Additional boom operator, The Rapture, Fine Line, 1991. Director, Too Romantic, Mercury Film, 1992. Director, The Dog, 1992. Director and additional camera operator, When I Was a Boy, Mercury Films, 1993. Director, Delivering, Mercury Film, 1993. Director and camera operator, Nonnie & Alex, Sundance Channel, 1995. Coproducer, Broken Vessels, 1998. Producer, director, and camera operator, In the Bedroom, Miramax, 2001.

FIELD, Todd 1964-

PERSONAL Full name, William Todd Field; born February 24, 1964, in Pomona, CA; married Serena Rathbun. Addresses: Agent—Endeavor Talent Agency, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. 78

FINNEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Television Appearances; Series: Andres Johansson, Lance et compte (also known as Cogne et gagne and He Shoots, He Scores), 1986. Kevin Davis, Take Five, CBS, 1987. Ray "Rake" Monroe, Danger Theatre, 1993. David Cassilli, Once and Again, ABC, 1999-2001.

FINNEY, Albert 1936-

PERSONAL Born May 9, 1936, in Salford, Manchester, England; son of Albert, Sr. (a bookmaker) and Alice (maiden name, Hobson) Finney; married Jane Wenham (an actress), 1957 (divorced, 1961); married Anouk Aimee (an actress), 1970 (divorced, 1978); children: (first marriage) Simon (film technician). Education: Trained for the stage at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

Television Appearances; Movies: Neil Barton/Adriano Pabrizi, Student Exchange, ABC, 1987. David Yates, Jonathan Stone: Threat of Innocence (also known as Frame Up), NBC, 1994. Bob Younger, Frank and Jesse, HBO, 1995. Donovan Miller/Austin Walker, Stranger than Fiction, Cinemax, 1999.

Career: Actor, producer, director, and singer. Memorial Enterprises Ltd. (film production company), founder, 1965; Royal Court Theatre, London, associate artistic director, 1972-75; United British Artists, cofounder, 1983.

Television Appearances; Specials: Jason, Lookwell, The Disney Channel, 1991.

Member: British Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Charlie, the waiter, "D-I-V-O-R-C-E," Roseanne, ABC, 1988. Eugene, "Judy, You're Not Yourself Today/' Tales from the Crypt, 1990. "The Man from Gelatin," Tales from the Crypt, 1991. Lewis, "The Poker Game," Bakersfield, P.O., Fox, 1993. Josh Taubler, "Heartbreak," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Sam, "Pick-Up Schticks," Cupid, ABC, 1998.

Awards, Honors: British Academy Award, most promising newcomer to leading film roles, British Academy Award nomination, best actor, National Board of Review Award, best actor, and Jury Prize, Mar del Plata Film Festival, best actor, all 1961, for Saturday Night and Sunday Morning; New York Film Critics Circle Award, best actor, 1963, Volpi Cup, Venice Film Festival, best actor, 1963, Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1964, and British Academy Award nomination, best British actor, 1964, all for Tom Jones; Golden Globe Award, most promising newcomer—male, 1964; Litt.D., University of Sussex, 1965; Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, 1971, for Scrooge; British Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1972, for Gumshoe; Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1974, and British Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1975, both for Murder on the Orient Express; Litt.D., University of Salford, 1979; British Academy Award nomination, best actor, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a motion picture-drama, both 1983, for Shoot the Moon; Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1984, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—drama, 1984, Silver Berlin Bear, Berlin International Film Festival, best actor, 1984, and British Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1985, all for The Dresser; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best actor, 1984, Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1985, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—drama, 1985, all for Under the Volcano; Joseph Plateau Award, Flanders International Film Festival, 1985; London Standard Award, 1986; Lawrence Olivier Award, 1986; British Academy TV

Television Director; Episodic: Once and Again, ABC, 1999.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Too Romantic, Mercury Film, 1992. When I Was a Boy, Mercury Film, 1993. Delivering, Mercury Film, 1993. In the Bedroom, Miramax, 2001. Film Scores: Nowhere to Run, Concorde, 1989. The Dog, 1992. Ruby in Paradise, October Films, 1993. Broken Vessels, Unapix Entertainment, 1998. Film Songs: Gross Anatomy (also known as A Cut Above), Buena Vista, 1989.

79

FINNEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Award nomination, best actor, 1991, for The Green Man; Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best actor, 1994, for The Browning Version; British Academy TV Award nomination, best actor, 1997, for Karaoke and Cold Lazarus; Dilys Powell Award, London Film Critics Circle, 1999; British Academy TV Award nomination, best actor, 1999, for A Rather English Marriage; Sierra Award nomination, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards, best supporting actor, 2000, Boston Society of Film Critics Third Place Award, best supporting actor, 2000, Academy Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role, 2001, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, 2001, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, best supporting actor, 2001, and Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role—drama, 2001, all for Erin Brockovich.

Don Pedro, Much Ado about Nothing, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1965. John Armstrong, Armstrong's Last Goodnight, Chichester Festival, Chichester, England, 1966. Jean, Miss Julie, Chichester Festival, Chichester, 1966. Harold Gorringe, Black Comedy, Chichester Festival, 1966. Bri, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1968. Mr. Elliot, Alpha Beta, Royal Court Theatre, then Apollo Theatre, both London, 1972. Krapp, Krapp's Last Tape, Royal Court Theatre, 1973. O'Halloran, Cromwell, Royal Court Theatre, 1973. Phil, Chez Nous, Globe Theatre, London, 1974. Title role, Hamlet, National Theatre, London, then Old Vic Theatre, both 1975, later Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1976. Title role, Tamburlaine the Great, Olivier Theatre, London, 1976. Narrator, Tribute to a Lady, Old Vic Theatre, 1976. Mr. Horner, The Country Wife, Olivier Theatre, 1977. Lopakhin, The Cherry Orchard, Olivier Theatre, 1978. Title role, Macbeth, National Theatre, 1978. Title role, Uncle Vanya, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, England, 1978. Gary Essendine, Present Laughter, Royal Exchange Theatre, 1978. John Bean, Has "Washington" Legs?, National Theatre, 1978. John Armstrong, Armstrong's Last Goodnight, Old Vic Theatre, 1983. Musgrave, Sergeant Musgrave's Dance, Old Vic Theatre, 1984. The lawyer, The Biko Inquest, Riverside Studios, Hammersmith, London, 1984. Harold, Orphans, Hampstead Theatre, London, then Apollo Theatre, London, 1986. J.J. Farr, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1987. Another Time, Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1989, then Chicago, IL, 1991. Reflected Glory, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1992.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Decius Brutus, Julius Caesar, Birmingham Repertory Company, Birmingham, England, 1956. (London debut) Belzanor, Caesar and Cleopatra, Old Vic Theatre, 1956. Francis Archer, The Beaux Strategem, Birmingham Repertory Company, 1956-58. Face, The Alchemist, Birmingham Repertory Company, 1956-58. Malcolm, The Lizard on the Rock, Birmingham Repertory Company, 1956-58. Title role, Henry V, Birmingham Repertory Company, 1956-58. Title role, Macbeth, Birmingham Repertory Company, 1958. Soya Marshall, The Party, New Theatre, London, 1958. Edgar, King Lear, Memorial Theatre, Stratford-uponAvon, England, 1959. Cassio, Othello, Memorial Theatre, Stratford-uponAvon, 1959. Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, 1959. Title role, Coriolanus, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, 1959. Ted, The Lily-White Boys, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1960. Billy Fisher, Billy Liar, Cambridge Theatre, London, 1960. Title role, Luther, Paris International Festival, Theatre des Nations, Paris, then Holland Festival, later Royal Court Theatre, all 1961. Feste, Twelfth Night, Royal Court Theatre, 1962. (Broadway debut) Title role, Luther, St. James Theatre, 1963. Title role, Henry IV, Glasgow Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Scotland, 1963.

Stage Work: Director, The Birthday Party, Glasgow Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Scotland, 1963. Director, The School for Scandal, Glasgow Citizens Theatre, 1963. Director, Armstrong's Last Goodnight, Old Vic Theatre, 1965. Producer, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Comedy Theatre, London, 1967. Director, The Freedom of the City, Royal Court Theatre, 1973. Director, Loot, Royal Court Theatre, 1975. Director, Armstrong's Last Goodnight, Old Vic Theatre, 1983. Director, The Biko Inquest, Riverside Studios, 1984. Director, Sergeant Musgrave's Dance, Old Vic Theatre, 1984. 80

FINNEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Producer and director, Charlie Bubbles, Universal, 1968. Producer, if... , Paramount, 1969. Producer, Bleak Moments, British Film Institute, 1972. Producer, O Lucky Man!, Warner Bros., 1973.

Film Appearances: Mick Rice, The Entertainer, Continental, 1959. Arthur Seaton, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, Continental, 1960. Russian soldier, The Victors, Columbia, 1963. Title role, Tom Jones, Lopert, 1963. Danny, Night Must Fall, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964. Mark Wallace, Two for the Road, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. Title role, Charlie Bubbles, Universal, 1968. George Smith, The Picasso Summer, 1969. Title role, Scrooge, National General, 1970. Eddie Ginley, Gumshoe, Columbia, 1972. Bleak Moments, 1972. Mr. Frank Elliot, Alpha Beta, Memorial, 1973. Hercule Poirot, Murder on the Orient Express, Paramount, 1974. (Uncredited) Cameo appearance, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother (also known as Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Fouche, The Duellists, Paramount, 1978. Mike Daniels, Loophole (also known as Break In), 1980. Dr. Larry Roberts, Looker, 1981. Dewey Wilson, Wolfen, Warner Bros., 1981. George Dunlap, Shoot the Moon, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1982. Daddy Warbucks, Annie, Columbia, 1982. Sir, The Dresser, Columbia, 1983. Geoffrey Firmin—the Consul, Under the Volcano, Universal, 1984. Himself, Observations Under the Volcano, 1984. Himself, Notes from Under the Volcano, 1984. Harold, Orphans, Lorimar, 1987. Leo O'Bannion, Miller's Crossing, 1990. Warren Odom, Rich in Love, 1992. Constable Hegarty, The Playboys, 1992. Andrew Crocker-Harris, The Browning Version, 1994. Alfie Byrne, A Man of No Importance, 1994. Danny's father, The Run of the Country, 1995. Dr. Austin Sloper, Washington Square, Buena Vista, 1997. Kilgore Trout, Breakfast of Champions, Buena Vista, 1999. Darryl P. Simms and Ryan Ames, Simpatico, Fine Line Features, 1999. Ed Masry, Erin Brockovich, Universal, 2000. Chief of staff, Traffic, USA Films, 2000. Joan of Arc: The Virgin Warrior, 2000. Elmore, Delivering Milo, IMMI Pictures, 2000. Ernest Hemingway, Hemingway, the Hunter of Death, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: My Uncle Silas, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Forget-Me-Not Lane, 1975. Title role, Pope John Paul II (also known as The Pope), CBS, 1984. Kentridge, The Biko Inquest, 1984. Jason Cromwell, The Image, HBO, 1990. Alec Hillsden, The Endless Game, Showtime, 1990. Maurice Allington, The Green Man, Arts and Entertainment 1990. Also appeared in View Friendship and Marriage, The Claverdon Road Job, and The Miser. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Daniel Feeld, Karaoke, Bravo, 1996. Daniel Feeld, Cold Lazarus, Bravo, 1996. Doctor Monygham, Nostromo (also known as Joseph Conrad's Nostromo), PBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Oliver "Daddy" Warbucks, Lights, Camera, Annie!, 1982. The Wall: Live in Berlin (also known as The Wall: Berlin 90), 1990. Reggie Conyngham-Jervis, A Rather English Marriage, PBS, 1998. Television Work; Movies: Director, The Biko Inquest, 1984. RECORDINGS Albums: Scrooge (original soundtrack), 1971. Albert Finney's Album, Motown Records, 1977. OTHER SOURCES Books:

Falk, Quentin, Albert Finney in Character, Robson Books, 1992. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press,

Film Work: Producer, Gumshoe, Columbia, 1963. Producer, Night Must Fall, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964.

1996. 81

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

FLEET

International Dictionary of Theatre, Volume 3: Actors, Directors and Designers, St. James Press, 1996.

William the Conqueror, The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Peter, The Common Pursuit, PBS, 1992. Simon Poole, Eskimo Day (also known as Interview Day), 1996. Mr. Bland, The Fortunes and Misfortunes of Moll Flanders (also known as Moll Flanders), PBS, 1996. Sir Harry, Frenchman's Creek, Carlton Television, 1998.

FLEET, James PERSONAL Career: Actor.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Keith Dawson, "Trial and Error/' Boon, 1991. Tom, "We All Hate Granny/' Murder Most Horrid, 1994. Michael Trant, "The Big Crunch/' Cracker, 1994. Himself, Dale's All Stars, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Ministry man, Defence of the Realm, Hemdale Film Corp., 1985. Bob, They Never Slept, 1990. Alan Spence, Headhunters, 1992. Simon Lidell, Electric Moon, 1992. Jim Thorburn, Blue Black Permanent, 1992. Tom, Four Weddings and a Funeral, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1994. Inspector Limp, The Grotesque (also known as Gentlemen Don't Eat Poets and Grave Indiscretion), Live Entertainment, 1995. Harry Roberts, Three Steps to Heaven (also known as 3 Steps to Heaven), 1995. John Dashwood, Sense and Sensibility, Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Oswald, El efecto mariposa (also known as The Butterfly Effect and L'effet papillon), United International Pictures, 1995. Donald, Remember Me? Manuel Salvador, 1997. Adrian, Milk, Arrow Releasing, Inc., 1999. Dad, Kevin and Perry Go Large, 2000.

FLEISCHER, Charles 1950PERSONAL Born August 27, 1950, in Washington, DC. Education: Studied acting at Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL. Career: Actor, comedian, song performer, and song writer. Was a performer at The Comedy Store in Los Angeles, CA, during the 1980s; performed as a guest on harmonica with band Blues Traveler, 1995; appears as a used spaceship salesman in video shown in the queue area of Disneyland's Space Mountain. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series: Algie, Femme Fatale, 1993. Hugo Horton, The Vicar of Dibley, 1994. Ashley, Spark, 1997. William Smith, Underworld, 1997. Hilary Tipping, Chambers, 2000.

Film Appearances: Charlie, Die Laughing, Warner Bros., 1980. David Maddow, The Hand, Warner Bros., 1981. Prisoner, Night Shift, Warner Bros., 1982. Dr. King, A Nightmare on Elm Street, New Line Cinema, 1984. Hyper Hooper, The House of God, 1984. Voice of "BB," Deadly Friend, Warner Bros., 1986. Voices of Roger Rabbit, Benny the Cab, Greasy, and Psycho, Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, Buena Vista, 1988. Ron the pharmacist, Bad Dreams, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Voice of Roger Rabbit, Tummy Trouble, Buena Vista, 1989. Gross Anatomy (also known as A Cut Above), 1989. Terry, Back to the Future Part II, Universal, 1989. Voice of Roger Rabbit, Rollercoaster Rabbit, Buena Vista, 1990.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Moreland, A Dance to the Music of Time, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Bellhop, Still Crazy Like a Fox, 1987. James Grahame, Running Late, 1992. Hugh Bonning, Milner, 1994. Prime minister, Lord of Misrule, 1996. Voice of prime minister, Gobble, 1996. Prime minister, Crossing the Floor, 1996. Thor Johnson, Cows, 1997.

82

FLEISCHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Disneyland's 35th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1990. Be Careful What You Ask For, 1990. Math ... Who Needs It?!, 1991. The Comedy Store's 20th Birthday, 1992. Komedy All Stars, syndicated, 1993. Presenter, Cybermania '94: The Ultimate Gamer Awards, 1994. Evan Crow, Partners, 1994. But Seriously '94, Showtime, 1995. The ABC Saturday Morning Preview Party, ABC, 1996.

Reporter, Dick Tracy, Touchstone Pictures, 1990. Tony, Straight Talk, 1992. Pontiac, Carry on Columbus, 1992. Voice of Dweeb, We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story, 1993. Voice of Roger Rabbit, Trail Mix-Up, 1993. Cab driver, My Girl 2, 1994. Wally Enfield, Demon Knight (also known as Demon Keeper and Tales from the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight), Universal, 1995. Mr. Woodson, Gridlock'd, Gramercy, 1997. Bart Bimini, Rusty: A Dog's Tale (also known as Rusty: The Great Rescue), 1997. Randy, Ground Control (also known as Jet), 1998. Allen from "Mr. Chompers," Permanent Midnight, Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Big Monster on Campus (also known as Boltneck and Teen Monster), Pioneer Entertainment, 1998. Sarah, Palmer's Pick Up, Winchester Films, 1999. Martin/Pete, G-Men from Hell, A Plus Entertainment, 2000. Himself, Open Mic (documentary), 2000. Gus, Bel Air, 2000.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Miles Savantini, Blue Jeans, ABC, 1980. Television Appearances; Episodic: Guest, Laugh-In, NBC, 1972. "Hair/' Barney Miller, 1975. Malibu, "Can World War III Be an Attitude?/r Hill Street Blues, 1981. "Short on Time/' Laverne & Shirley, 1982. "The Rock and Roll Show/' Laverne & Shirley, 1982. "Lost in Spacesuits," Laverne & Shirley, 1982. "Jinxed," Laverne & Shirley, 1982. Chester Wright, "Mummy Talks," Simon & Simon, 1985. Walker, Knight Rider, NBC, 1985. "Dad's First Date," Night Court, NBC, 1986. One-Night Stand, 1989. Michael Cetta, costume store clerk, "Halloween," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1991. Comics Only, 1991. London Underground, 1991. "Werewolf Concerto," Tales from the Crypt, 1992. Owen, Kirk, The WB, 1995. Voice of Chad Chimp, "Lisa's Childhood Memories," Weird Science, 1996. Dr. Voyle Grumman, "Swear to God, This Time We're Not Kidding," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1996. Buford, "Because I Said So," The Weird Al Show, 1997. Himself, Happy Hour, USA Network, 1999. Voice of Monumentus and additional voices, Disney/ Pixar's Buzz Lightyear of Star Command, The Disney Channel, 2000. Ricky Blade/Slapshot, Black Scorpion, Sci-Fi Channel, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Regular, Keep on Trucking, ABC, 1975. Regular, The Richard Pryor Show, NBC, 1977. Lightning Jack Rappaport, a struggling comedian, Sugar Time, ABC, 1977. Regular, Wacko, CBS, 1977. Carvel I i, a sweathog, Welcome Back, Kotter, ABC, 1978-79. Everett Degroot, the gardener, Aloha Paradise, ABC, 1981. Dennis, the bellboy, Checking In, CBS, 1981. Regular, Thicke of the Night, syndicated, 1983-84. Benson, Sonny Spoon, NBC, 1988. Life's Most Embarrassing Moments, 1988. Segment host, "The Fleischer Files/' Next Step, The Discovery Channel, 1992. Arnie, Bone Chillers, ABC, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Brick, The Death of Richie (also known as Richie), NBC, 1977. Shulyer, Crisis in Sun Valley, 1978. Dr. Krickstein, Genius, The Disney Channel, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Dr. Bernard, George Burns Comedy Week, 1985. Mr. Amsterdam, Fast Times, 1986. Live! Dick Clark Presents, 1988. Stagehand, Mickey's 60th Birthday Special, NBC, 1988. The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1988. Voice of Roger Rabbit, Roger Rabbit & the Secrets of Toontown, 1988. The Prince's Trust Gala, 1989. 4th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1990.

WRITINGS Film Songs: Disorganized Crime, Buena Vista, 1989. Film Writing: Additional story material, The Prince and the Pauper, 1990. 83

FLINT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Ariane Maerz, Die Letzte Entscheidung, 1994. Marie Eschen, Tatort-Die schwarzen Bilder, 1995. Ines Nielson, In uns die Hoelle (also known as Zwischen zwei Maennern-Die Liebe einer Frau), 1995. Barbara Schober, Bruder, ich brauche dein Blut, 1995. Laura Grimm, Der Venusmoerder, 1996. Lisa Sundremann, Lautlose Schritte, 1996. Stella, Kreis der Angst, 1996. Christine, Das Maedchen Rosemarie (also known as A Girl Called Rosemary), 1996. Daniela Faust, Appartement fuer einen Selbstmoerder, 1997. Lina Fischer, Ende einer Leidenschaft, 1997. Vicky, Vickys Alptraum, 1998. Anna Cremerius, Annas Fluch—Toedliche Gedanken, 1998. Anna Klages, Ein Grosses Ding, 1999.

FLINT, Katja 1960-

PERSONAL Born November 11, 1960, in Stadthagen, Germany; married Heiner Lauterbach (an actor and director; divorced); children: Oskar. Addresses: Agent—Players Agent M. Holter, Im Klpperhof 33b, 50670 Koein, Germany. Career: Actress. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Zwei Leben," Der Alte, 1986. "Der Einzelgaenger," Derrick, 1990. "Toedliches Souvenir/' Die Kommissarin, 1994.

Film Appearances: Hilde, Kolp, 1984. Magdalena, Vergesst Mozart (also known as Forget Mozart), 1985. Der Stein des Todes (also known as Death Stone), 1986. Monika, Den Demokratiske terroristen (also known as The Democratic Terrorist), Sonet Film, 1992. Berlin Break, 1992. Melba Dessaul, Die Sieger (also known as The Invincibles), 1994. Woman in Porsche, Voll normaaal, 1994. Roxana, Der Koenig von Dulsberg, 1994. Helga Thaler, Du bringst mich noch um (also known as You Drive Me Crazy and You're Driving Me Crazy), 1994. Cameo appearance, Ballermann 6, Constant!n Film, 1997. Elisabeth Bernsdorf, Widows—Erst die Ehe, dann das Vergnuegen (also known as Widows), Buena Vista International, 1998. Regina Toelle, Straight Shooter, Amberlon Pictures, 1999. Marlene Dietrich (title role), Marlene, Senator Film, 2000. Gone Underground, Constantin Film, 2000.

Also appeared in Das Nest; A.S.

FORAY, June 1919PERSONAL Born September 18, 1919, in Springfield, MA; married Hobart Donovan, 1954 (died, 1976). Career: Voice-over artist, actress, producer, and writer. Did voice characterizations for children's records and television commercials; voice-over instructor, University of Southern California. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (board of governors, 1977-?), National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (board member). Awards, Honors: Annie Awards, best individual achievement: voice acting by a female performer in a TV production, 1997, and outstanding individual achievement for voice acting by a female performer in an animated television production, 1998, both for The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries; Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, 2000.

Television Apperances; Series: Ruth, Regina auf den Stufen, 1990. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tod auf Bali, 1991. Charlotte, Leo und Charlotte, 1991.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Maria Horlacher, Zwischen den Zeiten, 1985. Zwischen Himmel und Erde, 1987. Zerline, Giovanni oder die Faehrte der Frauen, 1989. Der lange Sommer, 1989.

Film Appearances: Voice of Lucifer, Cinderella (animated), Walt Disney, 1950. 84

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

FORAY (Uncredited) Voice of Granny, The Last Hungry Cat (short animated film), 1961. (Uncredited) Voice, Quackodile Tears (short animated film), 1962. Voice, Honey's Money (short animated film), 1962. Voice of Granny, The Jet Cage (short animated film), 1962. Voice, The Year of the Mouse (also known as Tom Thumb; short animated film), 1965. Voice, Of Feline Bondage (short animated film), 1965. Voice, The Cat's Me-Ouch (short animated film), 1965. Voice, Ah, Sweet Mouse-Story of Life (short animated film), 1965. Voice of Witch Hazel, A-Haunting We Will Go (short animated film), 1966. Voice of woman at pub, Unsafe and Seine (short animated film), 1966. Voice characterizations including voice of Tanya, The Man Called Flintstone (also known as That Man Flintstone; animated), Columbia, 1966. Voice and vocal effects, Duel Personality (short animated film), 1966. Voice, Hawks and Doves (short animated film), 1968. Voice, French Freud (short animated film), 1969. Voice, Flying Feets (short animated film), 1969. Voice characterizations, The Phantom Tollbooth (also known as The Adventures of Milo in the Phantom Tollbooth; animated), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Voice of Mackah and other characterizations, The White Seal (short animated film), Chuck Jones Enterprises, 1975. (Uncredited) Voice of Belle Chance, Flush, 1977. Voice characterizations, The Looney, Looney, Looney Bugs Bunny Movie (also known as Friz Freleng's Looney, Looney, Looney Bugs Bunny Movie; animated), Warner Bros., 1981. Voice, Bugs Bunny's Third Movie: 1001 Rabbit Tales (animated), 1982. Voice characterizations, Daffy Duck's Movie: Fantastic Island (animated), Warner Bros., 1983. Voices of Wheezy, Lena Hyena, and Toon Hag, Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, Buena Vista, 1988. Voice, Daffy Duck's Quackbusters (animated), 1988. Voice, Problem Child, 1990. Voice of Mrs. Featherby, DuckTales: The Movie— Treasure of the Lost Lamp (animated), 1990. Voice of Puppet, Problem Child 2, 1991. Herself, The Magical World of Chuck Jones, 1992. Voice of librarian, Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland (animated), 1992. Voice of Queen Tabitha, Thumbelina (also known as Hans Christian Andersen's Thumbelina; animated), 1994. Voice of Granny, Space Jam, Warner Bros., 1996. Voice of Grandma, Redux Riding Hood (short animated film), 1997. Voice of Grandmother Fa, Mulan (animated), Walt Disney Pictures, 1998.

(Uncredlted) Voice of Spike's wife and various kids, Let's Stick Together, 1952. Voice of Witch Hazel, Trick or Treat (short animated film), Walt Disney, 1952. Marku Ponjoy, high priestess of sabaka, The Hindu (also known as Sabaka), United Artists, 1953. (Uncredited) Voices of mermaid and squaw, Peter Pan (animated), 1953. (Uncredited) Granny, A Street Cat Named Sylvester (short animated film), 1953. (Uncredited) Voice of woman, Pet Peeve (short animated film), 1954. Voice, The Hole Idea (short animated film), 1955. (Uncredited) Voice of woman, Mouse for Sale (short animated film), 1955. Voice of Granny, This Is a Life? (short animated film), 1955. Voice of Granny, Red Riding Hoodwinked (short animated film), 1955. (Uncredited) Voices of Tom's mistress and witch, The Flying Sorceress (short animated film), 1956. Voice of Witch Hazel, Broom-Stick Bunny (short animated film), 1956. (Uncredited) Voice of Alice, Mixed Master (short animated film), 1956. (Uncredited) Voices of hospital p.a., Martha Wilbur, and Old Lady, Rocket-bye Baby (short animated film), 1956. (Uncredited) Voice of Lolly, A Star Is Bored (short animated film), 1956. (Uncredited) Voice of Shropshire slasher's mother, Deduce, You Say (short animated film), 1956. Voice of Alice, The Honey-Mousers (short animated film), 1956. Voice, Tweety and the Beanstalk (short animated film), 1957. Voice of Millicent, Rabbit Romeo (short animated film), 1957. (Uncredited) Voice of Mrs. Wolf, Hare-Less Wolf (short animated film), 1958. Voice of Granny, A Pizza Tweety Pie (short animated film), 1958. Voice, A Waggily Tale (short animated film), 1958. (Uncredited) Voice of Joan, The Vanishing Duck (short animated film), 1958. Voice of Granny, A Bird in a Bonnet (short animated film), 1958. Voice of Lady of House, Mouse-Placed Kitten (short animated film), 1959. Voice of narrator, Really Scent (short animated film), 1959. (Uncredited) Voices of Miss Prissy and hens, A Broken Leghorn (short animated film), 1959. Voice of Witch Hazel, A Witch's Tangled Hare (short animated film), 1959. Voice of Court Raven, The Snow Queen (animated; also known as Snezhnaya koroleva)f Universal, 1959. Voice of Granny, Trip for Tat (short animated film), 1960. 85

FORAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Voice of Milkmaid, Fractured Fairy Tales: The Phox, the Box & the Lox (short animated film), Universal, 1999. Voice of Rocket J. Squirrel, The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle, Universal, 2000. Voice of Granny, Tweety's High Flying Adventure (animated), Warner Bros. Home Video, 2000.

Aunt May O'Reilly Parker, Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends, 1981. Voices of Jokey Smurf and Mother Nature, The Smurfs (also known as Smurfs' Adventures; animated), NBC, 1981-90. Rita, The Incredible Hulk, 1982. Voice characterizations, The New Jetsons (animated), syndicated, 1985. Voice of Grammi Gummi, Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears (also known as The Cummi Bears and The Adventures of the Gummi Bears; animated), NBC, 1985-89. Voices of various characters, The Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes Comedy Hour (animated), 1985. Voices of various characters, The Bugs Bunny and Tweety Show (animated), CBS, 1986. Voice characterizations, Foofur (animated), NBC, 1986-88. Voice of Grandma Howard, Teen Wolf (animated), CBS, 1986-89. Voice of Dweeb's mother, The Real Ghostbusters (also known as Slimer! and the Real Ghostbusters; animated), ABC, 1986-91. Voice characterizations, The Flintstone Kids (also known as Captain Caveman and Son; animated), ABC, 1986-89. Voices of Ma Beagle, Magica DeSpell, and Mrs. Featherby, DuckTales (also known as Disney's DuckTales; animated), syndicated, 1987-92. Voice characterizations, The Bugs Bunny and Tweety Show (animated), ABC, 1988-?. Voice of Ma Beagle, Super DuckTales (animated), syndicated, 1989-?. Voice of Grammi Gummi, "Gummi Bears," Disney's Gummi BearsAA/innie the Pooh Hour (animated), ABC, 1989-90. Voices of various characters, Merrie Melodies: Starring Bugs Bunny and Friends (animated), 1990. Voice of Granny, Tiny Toon Adventures (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents Tiny Toon Adventures; animated), Fox, 1990-91. Voice of Martha Wilson, The All-New Dennis the Menace, CBS, 1993-94. Voices of various characters, That's Warner Bros.!, 1995. Voice of Granny, The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (animated), The WB, 1995-2000. Voices of various characters, The Bugs n7 Daffy Show (animated), 1996.

Television Appearances; Series: Voices of Midnight the Cat and Old Grandie, the witch, The Buster Brown TV Show with Smilin' Ed McConnell and the Buster Brown Gang, NBC, 1950-51, renamed Smilin' Ed McConnell and His Gang, 1951-55, later renamed Andy's Gang, 1955-58. Voice characterizations, The Woody Woodpecker Show (animated), ABC, 1957-58, then NBC, 1970-72. Voice characterizations, The Dick Tracy Show (animated), syndicated, 1960. Voices of Granny and Witch Hazel, The Bugs Bunny Show (animated), 1960-?. Voice characterizations, The Alvin Show (animated), CBS, 1961-62. Voices of Rocket J. Squirrel and Natasha Fatale, "Rocky and Bullwinkle/' and Nell Fenwick, "Dudley Do-Right/' in Rocky and His Friends (animated; also known as The Adventures of Bullwinkle and Rocky), ABC, 1959-61, then The Bullwinkle Show, NBC, 1961-62. Voice, Fractured Flickers, 1963. Voice of Betty Rubble, The Flintstones (animated), 1964. Voice of Rocky, Hoppity Hooper, 1964. Voice of Jerry, The Tom and Jerry Show (animated), CBS, 1966-72. Voices of various characters, The Road Runner Show, 1966. Dorothy, Off to See the Wizard, 1967. Voices of Ursula, "George of the Jungle/' and Marigold and Granny, "Tom Slick/' in George of the Jungle (animated), ABC, 1967-70. Voices of various characters, The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (animated), 1968. Voice of Aaron's mother, The Little Drummer Boy (animated), 1968. Voice of Nell Fenwick, The Dudley Do-Right Show (animated), ABC, 1969-70. Voice characterizations, Curiosity Shop (live-action and animated), ABC, 1971-73. Voice characterizations, The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Show (animated), CBS, 1975-88. Voices of various characters, The Sylvester & Tweety Show, 1976. Voices of Broom Hilda and Sluggo, The Fabulous Funnies (animated), NBC, 1978-79. Voice of Grandma, Heathcliff (also known as Cats & Co., The Heathcliff and Dingbat Show, The Heathcliff and Marmaduke Show, and Heathcliff and the Cadillac Cats; animated), 1980-82.

Television Appearances; Movies: Narrator, You Can't Teach an Old Dog New Tricks (But You Can to a Naughty Old Man) (animated), HBO, 1985. (Uncredited cameo) Fan of Natasha's, Boris and Natasha, Showtime, 1992. Voice, / Yabba-Dabba Do!, Cartoon Network, 1993. 86

FORAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Voice, '77s the Season to Be Smurfy, NBC, 1987. Voice of Sister Mouse, "Runaway Ralph," ABC Weekend Specials, ABC, 1988. Voice, Two Daddies?, PBS, 1989. Additional voice, A Very Retail Christmas, NBC, 1990. Voices, The Bugs Bunny Mother's Day Special, CBS, 1991. Voice, Bugs Bunny: Overtures to Disaster, CBS, 1991. Voice of Nit, The Danger Team, ABC, 1991. Voices of Mona and librarian, Garfield Gets a Life, CBS, 1991. Of Moose and Men: The Rocky and Bullwinkle Story, 1991. Voice of Mouse, Ralph S. Mouse, ABC, 1991.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Ghost of Christmas Past, Mr. Magoo's Christmas Carol (animated), 1962. Arthur Godfrey in Hollywood, CBS, 1962. Jenny, Death of a Salesman, CBS, 1966. Voice of Cindy Lou Who, How the Crinch Stole Christmas! (also known as Dr. Seuss's How the Grinch Stole Christmas!; animated), 1966. Voices of Karen, teacher, and other characters, Frosty the Snowman (animated), CBS, 1969. Voice of Mother, The Cricket in Times Square (animated), ABC, 1973. Voice of Mother, Rikki-Tikki-Tavi (animated), CBS, 1975. Voice of Tucker the Mouse, Yankee Doodle Cricket (animated), ABC, 1975. Voice of Mother Wolf, Mowgli's Brothers (animated), CBS, 1976. Voice of Granny, The Bugs Bunny Easter Special (animated), CBS, 1977. Voice of Hazel, Bugs Bunny's Howl-oween Special (animated), CBS, 1977. Voice, Fright before Christmas, 1979. Voice characterizations, Bugs Bunny's Looney Christmas Tales (animated), CBS, 1979. Voice characterizations, The Bugs Bunny Thanksgiving Diet (animated), CBS, 1979. Voices of Raggedy Ann and Aunt Agatha, Raggedy Ann and Andy in "The Pumpkin Who Couldn't Smile'' (animated), CBS, 1979. Voice of Mrs. Spitznagle, "The Incredible Book Escape" (animated), CBS Library, CBS, 1980. Voice of Duchess, "Scruffy" (animated), ABC Weekend Specials, ABC, 1980. Voice of Hag and other characterizations, Faeries (animated), CBS, 1981. Voices of Old Woman and Saturna, "Miss Switch to the Rescue" (animated), ABC Weekend Specials, ABC, 1981. Voice of Mother, The Chipmunk's Christmas (animated), NBC, 1982. Voice characterizations, "The Wrong Way Kid" (animated), CBS Library, CBS, 1982. Voice of Jokey and Smurfberry Bird, My Smurfy Valentine (animated), NBC, 1983. Voice of Jokey, Smurfily Ever After (animated), NBC, 1985. Voice of Mrs. Sweetly, "Harry, the Fat Bear Spy" (animated), CBS Storybreak, CBS, 1985. Voice of Vinnie, A Chipmunk Reunion (animated), NBC, 1985. Voices of Jokey and Squirrel, The Smurfs Christmas Special (animated), NBC, 1986. Voice of Witch Hazel, Disney's DTV Monster Hits (animated), NBC, 1987. Voice of Aunt Alice, "The Double Disappearance of Walter Fozbek" (animated), CBS Storybreak, CBS, 1987. Voice of Witch, Scooby Doo Meets the Boo Brothers, 1987.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of the dog, "Little Ricky Gets a Dog," / Love Lucy, 1957. Voice of Talking Tina, "Living Doll," The Twilight Zone, 1963. (Uncredited) Voice of Sport Sharewood, "The Bewitchin' Pool," The Twilight Zone, 1964. Carmelita, "Don't Count Your Tomatoes before They're Picked," Green Acres, CBS, 1967. Voice, The Pink Panther, 1969. Voice of Rubber Baby Buggy Bumper Babysitting Service receptionist, "Some Enchanted Evening," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1990. Voice, "Wedding Bell Blues," Garfield and Friends (animated), 1990. Voice, "Flat Tired," Garfield and Friends (animated), 1990. Voice of Scary Mary, "God's Shoes," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1991. Voice of Ma Barker, "Calling All Cars," Bonkers, 1993. Voices of Baby Ruth and Tammy, "Sci-Fi Zoned," Weird Science, 1995. Also appeared as voices of Blocky and Svetlana the spy, "Sour Pickles," Rugrats (animated), Nickelodeon; voice characterizations, Lone Ranger (animated), syndicated; and voice characterizations, These Are the Days (animated), ABC. Television Work; Movies: Producer, You Can't Teach an Old Dog New Tricks (But You Can to a Naughty Old Man) (animated), HBO, 1985. Radio Appearances; Series: The Stan Freberg Show, CBS, 1957. Also appeared on Smilin' Ed McConnell's Buster Brown Gang, NBC; as Emily Williams, The Fitch Bandwagon, renamed The Phil Harris—Alice Faye Show, NBC; and as Junie, Smile Time, Mutual. 87

FORD DAVIES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 George Whittington, Titanic Town, The Shooting Gallery, 1998. Sir Hugo Danforth, An Ideal Husband, Miramax, 1999. Sio Bibble, Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace (also known as The Phantom Menace and Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999.

Radio Appearances; Episodic: Appeared on The Halls of Ivy, NBC; The Jimmy Durante Show, NBC; The Bob Hope Show, NBC; The Screen Guild Theatre, CBS; The Great Guildersleeve, NBC; The Screen Directors' Playhouse, NBC; Suspense, CBS; Stars Over Hollywood, CBS; Fibber McGee and Molly; and Lux Radio Theatre.

Television Appearances; Series: Priest, Tenko, 1981. Reverend Parry, The Citadel, 1983. Peter Foxcott QC, Kavanagh QC, 1994.

RECORDINGS Albums: (With others) The Best of the Stan Freberg Shows, 1991.

Television Appearances; Movies: Prosecuting counsel, Death of a Son, 1988. Police commander, Murders among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story, 1989. Melian representative, The War That Never Ends, 1991. Gerald, The Cloning of Joanna May, 1991. Professor Simon Carson, MacCyver: Lost Treasure of Atlantis, ABC, 1994. Derek McKendrick, Truth or Dare, 1996. Dr. Sheppard, The Murder of Roger Ackroyd (also known as Poirot: The Murder of Roger Ackroyd), Arts and Entertainment and PBS, 2000.

Recorded Snow White, RCA Victor; also recorded thirty-five albums for Capitol Records. WRITINGS Television Movies: You Can't Teach an Old Dog New Tricks (But You Can to a Naughty Old Man) (animated), HBO, 1985. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Miniseries: J. D. Casswell, Cause celebre, Anglia Television, then Mystery!, PBS, 1988. Tweed, A Very British Coup, Channel Four, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS 1988. Father Barnes, A Taste for Death, Anglia Television, then Mystery!, PBS, 1990. Le Bas, A Dance to the Music of Time, 1997.

Periodicals: U.S. News & World Report, July 10, 2000, p. 15.

FORD DAVIES, Oliver PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Specials: Frederick Redpath, "Second Time Around/' Inspector Morse, 1993. Lord Liverpool, A Royal Scandal, PBS, 1996. Wickfield, David Copperfield, PBS, 1999.

Career: Actor and director. Awards, Honors: Olivier Award, best actor, 1990, for Racing Demon.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Lecturer, "The New Frontier/' A Very Peculiar Practice, 1988. Dr. Phillips, "Natural Born Quizzers," Coogan's Run, 1995.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Anthony Clegg, Defense of the Realm, Rank/Warner Bros., 1985. Mr. Woods, Scandal, Miramax, 1989. Coroner, Paper Mask, 1990. Doctor Harris, Sense and Sensibility, 1995. Dean of Windsor, Mrs. Brown (also known as Her Majesty, Mrs. Brown), Miramax, 1997. Hugh Whitbread, Mrs. Dalloway (also known as Virginia Woolf's Mrs. Dalloway), First Look Pictures Releasing, 1997.

Stage Appearances: Frederick and Duke Senior, As You Like It, Birmingham Repertory Company, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1967. Major Blake, "We Were Dancing/' Mr. Edwards, "Red Peppers/' and Charles Winter, "Family Album/' Tonight at Eight, Hampstead Theatre Club, London, 1970.

88

FORWARD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Mr. Morland, Mary Rose, 69 Theatre Company, Shaw Theatre, London, 1972. Montjoy, Henry V, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1975, then Aldwych Theatre, London, 1976, later Brooklyn Academy of Music, Opera House, Brooklyn, NY, 1976. Sir Michael and Sheriff, Henry IV, Part One, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1975, then Aldwych Theatre, 1976. Morton and Wart, Henry IV, Part Two, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1975, then Aldwych Theatre, 1976. Duke of Somerset, Henry VI, Part One, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1977, then Aldwych Theatre, 1978. Duke of Somerset, Henry VI, Part Two, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1977, then Aldwych Theatre, 1978. Montjoy, Henry V, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1977, then Aldwych Theatre, 1978. Duke Senior, As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1977, then Aldwych Theatre, 1978. Junius Brutus, Coriolanus, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1977, then Aldwych Theatre, 1978 and 1979. Eadweard Muybridge, Snap, New End Theatre, London, 1981. Nestor, Troilus and Cressida, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1981. Timofey Mereschun, The Love-Cirl and the Innocent, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1981. Mr. Mulligan, The Shadow of a Gunman, Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, London, 1981. Senator, Timon of Athens, Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, 1981. Yevgeny Apollonich Milonov, The Forest, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Other Place, Stratford-upon-Avon, 1981, then Warehouse Theatre, 1981, later Aldwych Theatre, 1982. Provost, Measure for Measure, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1983, then Barbican Theatre, 1984. Marullus and Titinius, Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1983, then Barbican Theatre, 1984. Gardiner, King Henry VIII, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1983, then Barbican Theatre, 1984. Jean D'Armagnac, The Devils, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, London, 1984. Gilbert Wedgecroft, Waste, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, then Lyric Theatre, London, both 1985. Dune, The Light Rough, Hampstead Theatre, 1986.

Scaramure, // candelaio (also known as The Candlemaker)f Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, 1986. Norton Quinn, Principia Scriptoriae, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, 1986. Fouquier-Tinville, The Danton Affair, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, 1986. Hugh Evans, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, 1987. Matt Sandovat, The Hole in the Top of the World, Orange Tree Theatre, London, 1987. Lionel, Racing Demon, National Theatre Company, Cottesloe Theatre, then Olivier Theatre, both London, 1990. Duke of York, Richard II, and Menenius, Coriolanus, BAM Harvey Theater, Brooklyn, NY, 2000. Stage Work: Director, Brotherhood, Orange Tree Theatre, London, 1985.

FORWARD, William

PERSONAL Career: Actor.

CREDITS Film Appearances: First policeman, Moving Violations, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Chief resident, D.O.A., Buena Vista, 1988. Cop, The Waterdance, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1992. Senator Duker, Born Yesterday, Buena Vista, 1993. Chairman, T/7 There Was You, Paramount, 1997. Orthodontist, Beautiful, Destination Films, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Lord Antono Refa, Babylon 5 (also known as B5), TNT, 1994-96. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Cy Porter, Blind Faith, NBC, 1990. Television Appearances; Movies: Anesthesiologist, Chiller, CBS, 1985. Medical Examiner Stearns, Naked Lie, CBS, 1989. Brady Wyman, Sins of the Mother, CBS, 1991. Dick Easterlin, In My Daughter's Name, CBS, 1992.

89

FRAKER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Rise and Walk: The Dennis Byrd Story, Fox, 1994. Paul Davis, Thirst, NBC, 1998.

photography; worked on television commercials and inserts beginning in mid-1950s. Military service: Served in U.S. Coast Guard during World War II.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Squaring Off/' Paradise, 1989. 'The Gentle Art of Listening/' Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1990. Mercer, "Mutiny," Space: Above and Beyond, Fox, 1995. Tournament president, "Offensive Interference/' Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1995. Tournament president, "Courting/' Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1995. Dr. Kelly, Picket Fences, CBS, 1995. Mr. Maki, 7th Heaven, The WB, 1996. Doctor and priest, Cracker, ABC, 1997. Funeral director, "Millennium/' The X-Files, Fox, 1999. Profiler, NBC, 1999. Joe, "Intervention," Titus, Fox, 2000. Doctor, "Shadow," Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The WB, 2000.

Member: American Society of Cinematographers (past president), Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: National Society of Film Critics Award, best cinematography, 1969, and British Academy Award, best cinematography, 1970, for Bullitt; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1977, for Looking for Mr. Goodbar; British Academy Award nomination (with others), best cinematography, 1977, for One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1978, for Heaven Can Wait; Academy Award nomination, best visual effects (with A. D. Flowers and Gregory Jein) and cinematography, both 1980, for 7947; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, and British Academy Award nomination, best special visual effects, both 1984, for WarGames; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1986, for Murphy's Romance; Lifetime Achievement Award, American Society of Cinematographers, 2000.

Also appeared in "Send Me an Angel," VR.5.

CREDITS FRAKER, Bill See FRAKER, William A.

Film Cinematographer, Except Where Indicated: (And coproducer) Forbid Them Not, 1961. Camera operator, Father Goose, Universal, 1964. Camera operator, The Wild Seed (also known as Fargo), Universal, 1965. (Uncredited) Camera operator, Incubus, 1965. Camera operator, Morituri (also known as The Saboteur: Code Name "Morituri" and The Saboteur], Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. Camera operator, The Professionals, Columbia, 1966. Fade In, Paramount, 1967. Games, Universal, 1967. (As Bill Fraker) The Fox, Warner Bros., 1967. The President's Analyst, Paramount, 1967. (As William Fraker) Rosemary's Baby, Paramount, 1968. Bullitt, Warner Bros., 1968. Paint Your Wagon, Paramount, 1969. Director, Monte Walsh, National General, 1970. Dusty and Sweets McGee, Warner Bros., 1971. The Day of the Dolphin, Avco Embassy, 1973. Director, A Reflection of Fear (also known as Labyrinth and Autumn Child), Columbia, 1973. Rancho Deluxe, United Artists, 1975. (As William Fraker) Additional photographer, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, United Artists, 1975. Aloha, Bobby and Rose, Columbia, 1975. Coonskin (also known as Streetfight; animated), Bryanston, 1975. The Killer inside Me, Warner Bros., 1976. Additional photographer, Lipstick, Paramount, 1976.

FRAKER, William See FRAKER, William A.

FRAKER, William A. 1923(Bill Fraker; William Fraker)

PERSONAL Born in 1923 in Los Angeles, CA; son of a Hollywood studio photographer; married; wife's name, Denise; children: Bill, Jr. Education: Received B.A. from University of Southern California Film School. Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 N. Canon Dr., Suite 210, Beverly Hills, CA 90210-5302. Career: Cinematographer, director, producer, and actor. Worked as camera operator for Conrad Hall; worked in television as camera operator, assistant, and director of

90

FUERMANN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Gator, United Artists, 1976. Exorcist II: The Heretic, Warner Bros., 1977. (Additional American scenes) Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Columbia, 1977. Looking for Mr. Goodbar, Paramount, 1977. American Hot Wax, Paramount, 1978. Heaven Can Wait, Paramount, 1978. Old Boyfriends, Avco Embassy, 1979. 7947, Universal, 1979. Divine Madness (also known as Bette Midler Is Divine Madness), Warner Bros., 1980. The Hollywood Knights, Columbia, 1980. Director, The Legend of the Lone Ranger, Universal/ Associated Film Distribution, 1981. Sharky's Machine, Warner Bros., 1982. The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (also known as The Best Little Cathouse in Texas), Universal, 1982. WarGames, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. Irreconcilable Differences, Warner Bros., 1984. Protocol, Warner Bros., 1984. Murphy's Romance, Columbia, 1985. Fever Pitch, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. (As William Fraker) SpaceCamp, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Burglar, Warner Bros., 1987. Baby Boom, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Chances Are, TriStar, 1989. An Innocent Man, Buena Vista, 1989. The Freshman, TriStar, 1990. Memoirs of an Invisible Man, 1992. (And associate producer) Tombstone, 1993. There Goes My Baby (also known as The Last Days of Paradise), 1993. Street Fighter (also known as Street Fighter: The Battle for Shadaloo, Street Fighter: The Movie, and Street Fighter: The Ultimate Battle), 1994. Father of the Bride Part II, 1995. The Island of Dr. Moreau, New Line Cinema, 1996. Vegas Vacation (also known as National Lampoon's Vegas Vacation), Warner Bros., 1997. Rules of Engagement, Paramount, 2000. Wakin' Up in Reno, Miramax, 2000. Town and Country, New Line Cinema, 2001.

Television Work; Series: Worked as loader, The Lone Ranger, ABC; and as assistant and cameraman, The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet, ABC. Television Work; Movies: Director, B. L. Stryker: The Dancer's Touch (also known as The Dancer's Touch), ABC, 1989. Cinematographer, Death in Small Doses, ABC, 1995. Television Work; Specials: Cinematographer, Checkered Flag, ABC, 1990. Television Work; Episodic: Cinematographer, Frank's Place, CBS, 1987. Director, "Night of the Gladiator/' Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1993. Also directed episodes of Wiseguy, B. L. Stryker, and The Flash; and worked on episodes of Stony Burke, ABC, Outer Limits, ABC, and Daktari, CBS.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press, 1996. Periodicals: American Cinematographer, May, 1978; May, 1979; July, 1980; April, 1984; October, 1984. American Film, April, 1979. Film Comment, March-April, 1984.

FUERMANN, Benno 1972-

PERSONAL Name sometimes given as Benjamin Fuermann; born January 17, 1972.

Film Appearances: The cellist, Dusty and Sweets McCee, Warner Bros., 1971. Gabrielle cinematographer, Irreconcilable Differences, Warner Bros., 1984. Visions of Light (also known as Visions of Light: The Art of Cinematography), 1992.

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: German Television Award, best actor in a movie made for television or miniseries, 1998, for Die Bubi Scholz Story. 91

FULFORD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Karsten Rohde, Sperling und der gefallene Engle, 1997. Karsten Rohde, Sperling und der falsche Freund, 1997. Bubi Scholz (young), Die Bubi Scholz Story, 1998. Karsten Rohde, Sperling und der brennende Arm, 1998. Christian, Mein Freund, der Bulle, 1998.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Schueler, Durst, 1993. Mamba, Einfach nur Liebe (also known as Simply Love),

1994. Carl, Scarmour, 1997. Ike, The First Time, 1997. Fabian, Der Eisbaer, Constantin Films, 1998. Candy, 1998. Carlos, Puenktchen und Anton (also known as Annaluise and Anton), Buena Vista International, 1999. Johnny, St. Pauli Nacht (also known as St. Pauli Night), Buena Vista International, 1999. Gosbert Klee, 'Neguenstige Gelegenheit, Warner Bros.,

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Jugendsuenden," Die Kommissarin, 1994.

FULFORD, Chris See FULFORD, Christopher

1999.

FULFORD, Christopher (Chris Fulford)

John, Kiss My Blood, 1999. Butschma, 1999. Hein, Anatomie (also known as Anatomy), Columbia Pictures, 2000. Nils, Freunde (also known as Friends), 2000. Kanak Attack, Concorde Filmverleih GmbH, 2000. Bodo, Der Krieger unde die Kaiserin (also known as The Princess and the Warrior), Sony Pictures Classics, 2000.

PERSONAL Career: Actor.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Guenni, Und tschuess, 1995. Boomtown Berlin, 1997.

Film Appearances: Young journalist, The Ploughman's Lunch, 1983. Arthur, Wetherby, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Classics, 1985. Billy, A Prayer for the Dying, Guild Film Distribution Ltd., 1987. Peter, Body Contact, 1987. Slaven, Resurrected, Channel Four Films, 1989. Herne, Mountains of the Moon, TriStar Pictures, 1990. Casper Anton Carl van Beethoven, Immortal Beloved,

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Alphonse, Belle epoque, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Schuld war nur der Bossa Nova, 1992. Knacki, Schicksalsspiel, 1993. Drago, Tatort—Klassen-Kampf, 1994. Chet, Toedliches Netz, 1994. Junkie, Lemgo, 1994. Guenni Dobrinksi, Und tschuess ... aufMallorca, 1995. Bruno, Tot auf Halde, 1995. Gunni Dobrinski, Und tschuess in Amerika, 1996. Karsten Rohde, Sperling und das Loch in der Wand,

1994. Adam, Bedrooms & Hallways, First Run Features, 1998. Riffkind, One of the Hollywood Ten (also known as Punto de mira), Alibi Films International, 2000. Eye See You, Universal, 2001.

1996.

Television Appearances; Series: Alex, Sorry I'm a Stranger Here Myself, 1981. Frankie, Ghostbusters of East Finchley, 1995.

Ringo, Landgang fuer Ringo, 1996. Ike, Das Erste Mai, 1996. Karsten Rohde, Sperling und die verlorenen Steine, 1997. Karsten Rohde, Sperling und sein Spiel gegen alle, 1997. Geerdem, Polizeiruf 110—Der Sohn der Kommissarin, 1997. Karsten Rohde, Sperling und die Tote aus Vilnius, 1997.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Terry Pike, A Married Man, syndicated, 1984. Sergeant Brent and Beggar, Jack the Ripper, syndicated, 1988. Napoleon, Scarlet and Black, 1993.

92

FYFE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Mr. Square, The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling (also known as Henry Fielding's Tom Jones), Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Ian Hart, The Last Train (also known as Cruel Earth), 1999.

FYFE, Jim PERSONAL Married Leslie Klein (an actress); children: Hailey.

Television Appearances; Movies: P.C. Anson, Made in Britain, 1982. Alan Trent, 'Itch (also known as Alexei Sayle's 'Itch and Alexei Sayles Itch), 1989. Tony Lash, News Hounds, 1990. Dudley Drury, From Doon with Death (also known as Ruth Rendell Mysteries: From Doon to Death), 1991. Hal Hawksley, The Sculptress, PBS, 1996. Daniel Dawkins, The Fortunes and Misfortunes of Moll Flanders (also known as Moll Flanders), PBS, 1996. Jimmy Gauld, The Fix, 1997. John Shaw, Forbidden Territory: Stanley's Search for Livingstone, ABC, 1997. Investigator Cheeseman, The Investigator, 1997. M'Man Hunter, Hornblower: The Duchess and the Devil (also known as Horatio Hornblower: The Duchess and the Devil), Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Jack Crawford, Deceit, BBC, 2000.

Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Terry Dieter, A Kiss before Dying, Universal, 1991. Nichols, The Program, Buena Vista, 1993. Stuart, The Frighteners (also known as Robert Zemeckis Presents: The Frighteners), Universal, 1996. Roy, The Real Blonde, Paramount, 1997. Guy, Kill the Man, 1999. Walking to the Waterline, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: William "Willie" Loomis/Benjamin "Ben" Loomis, Dark Shadows (also known as Dark Shadows Revival), NBC, 1991.

Television Appearances; Specials: Second messenger, Macbeth (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: Macbeth), 1983. Telephone engineer, December Flower, PBS, 1987. Tim Albett, "Driven to Distraction/' Inspector Morse, PBS, 1992. Detective Chief Inspector Mitchell, Prime Suspect: The Scent of Darkness, PBS, 1996.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tanner '88 (also known as Tanner: A Political Fable), 1988. Television Appearances; Movies: Willie Loomis, Dark Shadows, NBC, 1990. Elliot Riley, Alien Nation: Dark Horizon, Fox, 1994. Star Struck, CBS, 1994. Roger Zalman, Power 98, HBO, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Corporal Tom Warren, "Turbulence," Juliet Bravo, 1985. (As Chris Fulford) Andy, "Answers to the Name of Watson/' Boon, 1986. Derek Rudge, "Smoke Your Nose," Lovejoy, 1992. Cassidy, "One Day a Lemming Will Fly," Cracker, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Ronald Gould, "Widows and Orphans," A Touch of Frost, 1994.

Television Appearances; Specials: Emile Berkoff, Tanner '88: For Real, HBO, 1988. Emile Berkoff, Tanner '88: The Dark Horse, HBO, 1988. Host, Buy Me That! A Kid's Survival Guide to TV Advertising, HBO, 1989. Host, Earth to Kids: A Guide to Products for a Healthy Planet, HBO, 1990. Host, Buy Me That Too! A Kid's Survival Guide to TV Advertising, HBO, 1991. Host, Buy Me That 31 A Kid's Guide to Food Advertising, HBO, 1992. Trace/ Takes on New York, HBO, 1993. Host, Going, Going, Almost Gone! Animals in Danger, HBO, 1994.

Stage Appearances: Traci, Four Nights in Knaresborough, Tricycle Theatre, London, 1999.

FURMANN, Benno See FUERMANN, Benno

Television Appearances; Pilots: T.V. Guys, Fox, 1994.

93

FYFE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Stage Appearances: The Fourth Wall, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 1994. A Thousand Clowns, Roundabout Theatre's Stage Right, New York City, 1996. Legs Diamond, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1998. All in the Timing, Geffen Playhouse, Hartford, CT, 1998. (Three characters) Merton of the Movies, Geffen Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Encyclopedia, HBO, 1988. Cleary, "Life Choice/' Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Robert Picard, "Virus," Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Andre, The Sinbad Show, Fox, 1992. Agent Moore, The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1994. Scott Zachary, Something Wilder, CBS, 1994. Lyle Friedman, "Grayson, Inc.," Models, Inc., Fox,

1995. Larry, Minor Adjustments, 1995. Monty, "First Class," The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1995. Les Fenster, Goode Behavior, UPN, 1996. Trace/ Takes On ... , HBO, 1996. Guy, "Airport," NewsRadio, NBC, 1997. Dr. Harvey Snow, "All Hell Breaks Loose," Pacific Palisades, Fox, 1997. Dennis, "Sky One," Team Knight Rider, 1997. Mark Breslin, "Strangers on the Net," Smart Guy, The WB, 1998. Dr. Teodir Bleauteau, "Touched by an Amnesiac," Buddy Faro, CBS, 1998. Dennis, "EMP," Team Knight Rider, 1998. Dennis, "Et Tu Dante," Team Knight Rider, 1998. Jimmy the Geek, "Three of a Kind," The X-Files, Fox,

Also appeared in Artist Descending a Staircase, Broadway production; Biloxi Blues, Broadway production; On the Bum, off-Broadway production; The Matchmaker, off-Broadway production; Privates on Parade, off-Broadway production; Moonchildren, off-Broadway production; Romeo and Juliet, Los Angeles; The Dysfunctional Show, Los Angeles; Confessions of a Ladykiller, Los Angeles. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: S. E. Hinton's The Outsiders, Listening Library, 1988.

1999.

Also read Suzie Kline's Herbie Jones, Listening Library.

94

G Jim Gaffigan, Welcome to New York (also known as Gaffigan), CBS, 2000-01.

GAFFIGAN, Jim PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice, Dr. Katz: Professional Therapist (animated), Comedy Central, 1995. Keats, Soul Man, ABC, 1997. George Rozakis, "Flight/ Law & Order, NBC, 1998. The Del-Ex kid, "Pearce on Conan," Lateline, ABC,

Born in Indiana. Career: Actor, comedian producer, and writer. Appeared in comedy clubs including Gotham Comedy Club and Stand-Up NY Comedy Club, both 2000, and Comedy Cellar; appeared in television commercials for i-won.com, Rolling Rock, Kia, Saturn, Barnes and Noble, and Energizer.

1999. Random Play, VH1, 1999. Portis, Third Watch, NBC, 1999. The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS, 1999. Also appeared in Conrad Bloom.

CREDITS Television Producer; Series: Welcome to New York (also known as Gaffigan), CBS, 2000-01.

Film Appearances: Stoney, Fool's Paradise, 1997. Storekeeper—Los Angeles, The Real Howard Spitz,

1998.

WRITINGS

From a High Place, 1998. Waiter, Personals, Unapix Entertainment, 1998. Bucky, Entropy, 1999. Larry, Not Afraid to Say ... (also known as Three's a Crowd), Showcase Entertainment, 1999. Jim at the ad agency, Kimberly, 1999. Soldier, Three Kings, Warner Bros., 1999. Announcer number two, Wirey Spindell, WinStar Cinema, 1999. (Scenes deleted) Police officer, Road Trip, DreamWorks Distribution L.L.C., 2000. Ivy Vaughn, Endsville, 2000. Larry Johnson, Super Troopers, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 2001.

Television Series: Rock Candy, VH1, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, September 17, 2000.

GARNER, James 1928-

Also appeared as Eddie, Reflections of a Sensitive Man.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Correspondent, Rock Candy, VH1, 1999.

Born James Scott Bumgarner, April 7, 1928, in Norman, OK; married Lois Clarke, August 17, 1956; children:

95

GARNER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Klmberly, Gretta, Scott. Education: Attended University of Oklahoma; studied acting at Herbert Berghof Studios, New York.

actor in a TV movie or miniseries, 1999, for Legalese; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination (with others), favorite action team (Internet only), 2001, for Space Cowboys.

Career: Actor, producer, director, and song performer. Cherokee Productions, founder and president; appeared in television commercials for Polaroid, Xerox, Chevrolet Camaro, and 10-10-9000 long distance service; previously worked as a salesman, oil field worker, carpet layer, swim trunks model, lifeguard, and truck driver; pace car driver in the Indianapolis 500 in 1975, 1979, and 1985. Military service: Merchant Marines, U.S. Army; served during Korean conflict; received Purple Heart.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Tumblers, Joan of Arc, RKO Radio Pictures, 1948. Preston, The Girl He Left Behind, Warner Bros., 1956. Major Joe Craven, Toward the Unknown (also known as Brink of Hell), Warner Bros., 1956. Captain Mike Baily, Sayonara, Warner Bros., 1957. John Maitland, Shoot-Out at Medicine Bend, Warner Bros., 1957. Major William Darby, Darby's Rangers (also known as Young Invaders), Warner Bros., 1958. Bret Maverick, Alias Jesse James, United Artists, 1959. Lieutenant Ken Braden, Up Periscope, Warner Bros., 1959. Title role, Cash McCall, Warner Bros., 1960. Dr. Joe Cardin, The Children's Hour (also known as The Loudest Whisper), United Artists, 1961. Fred Williams, Boys' Night Out, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1962. Flight Lieutenant Bob Anthony Hendley, "The Scrounger/' The Creat Escape, United Artists, 1963. Nicholas Arden, Move Over Darling, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1963. Dr. Gerald Boyer, The Thrill of It All, Universal, 1963. Henry Tyroon, The Wheeler Dealers (also known as Separate Beds), Filmways, 1963. Lieutenant Commander Charles Madison, The Americanization of Emily (also known as Emily), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964. Himself, Action on the Beach, 1964. Casey Barnett, The Art of Love, Universal, 1965. Major Jefferson Pike, 36 Hours, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Jess Remsberg, Duel at Diablo (also known as Ralph Nelson's Duel at Diablo), United Artists, 1966. William Beddoes, A Man Could Get Killed (also known as Welcome, Mr. Beddoes), Universal, 1966. Pete Aron, Grand Prix, 1966. Title role, Mr. Buddwing (also known as Woman without a Face), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Wyatt Earp, Hour of the Gun, United Artists, 1967. Grif Henderson, How Sweet It Is!, New General Pictures, 1968. Ben Morris, The Pink Jungle, Universal, 1968. Philip Marlowe, Marlowe, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969. Himself, The Racing Scene, 1969. Jason McCullough, Support Your Local Sheriff, United Artists, 1969. Luther Sledge, A Man Called Sledge (also known as Sledge), Columbia, 1971. Quincy Drew, The Skin Game, Warner Bros., 1971.

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award, most promising newcomer, 1958; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1976, Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1977, and Golden Globe Award nominations, best TV actor— drama, 1978-80, all for The Rockford Files; Clio Award, 1978, for Polaroid commercials; Advertising Age Star Presenter of the Year, 1978; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a TV series—comedy/musical, 1982, for Bret Maverick; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding leading actor in a limited series or special, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for TV, both 1985, for Heartsounds; Academy Award nomination, best actor, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—comedy/ musical, both 1986, for Murphy's Romance; Emmy Award (with Peter K. Duchow), outstanding special, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for TV, both 1987, for "Promise/' Hallmark Hall of Fame; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or special, and (with Duchow) outstanding drama/comedy special, both 1989, for "My Name Is Bill W.," Hallmark Hall of Fame; inductee, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences' Hall of Fame, 1991; Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for TV, 1991, for "Decoration Day/' Hallmark Hall of Fame; Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for TV, 1994, for Barbarians at the Gate; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for TV, 1995, for Breathing Lessons; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a TV movie or miniseries, 1995, for The Rockford Files: I Still Love L.A.; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a TV movie or miniseries, 1996, for The Rockford Files: A Blessing in Disguise; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male

96

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

GARNER Ira Moran, Breathing Lessons, CBS, 1994. Jim Rockford, The Rockford Files: I Still Love L.A., CBS, 1994. Jim Rockford, The Rockford Files: A Blessing in Disguise, CBS, 1995. Jim Rockford, The Rockford Files: If the Frame Fits ... , CBS, 1996. Jim Rockford, The Rockford Files: Godfather Knows Best, CBS, 1996. Jim Rockford, The Rockford Files: Friends and Foul Play, CBS, 1996. Jim Rockford, The Rockford Files: Crime and Punishment, CBS, 1996. John Potter, Dead Silence, Fox, 1997. Jim Rockford, The Rockford Files: Murders and Misdemeanors, CBS, 1997. Norman Keane, Legalese, TNT, 1998. Jim Rockford, The Rockford Files: If It Bleeds ... It Leads, CBS, 1999. Robert Woodward, One Special Night, CBS, 1999. Mike Howley, The Last Debate, Showtime, 2000.

Latigo Smith, Support Your Local Gunfighter, United Artists, 1971. Police Chief Abel Marsh, They Only Kill Their Masters, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972. Corporal Clint Keys, One Little Indian, Buena Vista, 1973. Lincoln Costain, The Castaway Cowboy, Buena Vista, 1974. Harry Wolff, Health (also known as H.E.A.L.T.H.), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Jake Berman, The Fan (also known as Trance), Paramount, 1981. King, Victor/Victoria, United Artists, 1982. Zack, Tank, Universal, 1984. Murphy Jones, Murphy's Romance, Columbia, 1985. Wyatt Earp, Sunset, TriStar, 1988. Jeff Johnson, The Distinguished Gentleman, 1992. Sheriff Frank Watters, Fire in the Sky, 1993. Zane Cooper, Maverick, 1994. Matt Douglas, My Fellow Americans, Warner Bros., 1996. Himself, Wild Bill: Hollywood Maverick (also known as Wild Bill, Hollywood Maverick: The Life and Times of William A. Wellman; documentary), Turner Pictures, 1996. Narrator, The Hidden Dimension (documentary), 1997. Voice of homeowner, 4 Million Houseguests, 1997. Raymond Hope, Twilight, Paramount, 1998. Tank Sullivan, Space Cowboys, Warner Bros., 2000. Voice of Captain Rourke, Atlantis: The Lost Empire, Buena Vista, 2001.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Norman Grant, Space (also known as James A. Michener's Space], CBS, 1987. Captain Woodrow F. Call, Streets of Laredo (also known as Larry McMurtry's Streets of Laredo), CBS, 1995. Host, A Century of Country, CBS, 1999. Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: The Bing Crosby Special, ABC, 1959. The Bob Hope Show, NBC, 1960, 1961, 1963, 1965. Superstunt, NBC, 1977. The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda, CBS, 1978. Host, 60 Years of Seduction, ABC, 1981. Bret Maverick, Lily for President, CBS, 1982. Bob Beuhler, "Promise/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, 1986. The Twelfth Annual People's Choice Awards, 1986. 60th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, 1988. Dr. Bob, "My Name Is Bill W.," Hallmark Hall of Fame, ABC, 1989. Albert Sidney Finch, "Decoration Day," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1990. Dinah Comes Home Again, 1990. Host, Take Me To Your Leaders, 1990. Michael Landon: Memories with Laughter and Love, 1991. Voice of General Dwight Eisenhower, The Year of the Generals, 1992. The Great Ones: The National Sports Awards, 1993. Behind Closed Doors with Joan Lunden, ABC, 1994. Himself, 100 Years of the Hollywood Western, 1994. Julie Andrews: Back on Broadway, PBS, 1995. Host, Big Guns Talk: The Story of the Western, TNT, 1997. Presenter, The 50th Emmy Awards, 1998.

Also appeared in Hawaiian Cowboy. Television Appearances; Series: Bret Maverick, Maverick, ABC, 1957-60. Title role, Nichols (also known as James Garner as Nichols), NBC, 1971-72. Jim Rockford, The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), NBC, 1974-80. Title role, Bret Maverick, NBC, 1981-82. Councilman Jim Doyle, Man of the People, 1991. Hubert Miller, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. Voice of God, God, the Devil and Bob (animated), NBC, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Jim Rockford, The Rockford Files (also known as The Rockford Files: Backlash of the Hunter), NBC, 1974. Bret Maverick, The New Maverick, ABC, 1978. Bret Maverick, Bret Maverick (also known as Bret Maverick: The Lazy Ace), 1981. George Adams, The Long Summer of George Adams, NBC, 1982. Dr. Harold Lear, Heartsounds, ABC, 1984. Al Mackay, The Glitter Dome, HBO, 1984. F. Ross Johnson, Barbarians at the Gate, HBO, 1993.

97

GIL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Doris Day: It's Magic, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Hollywood Salutes Jodie Foster: An American Cinematheque Tribute, TNT, 1999. Himself, Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows, PBS, 2000.

RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded an album with Waylon Jennings in 1980.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Mountain Fortress/' Cheyenne, 1955. "The Black Hawk War/' Cheyenne, 1956. "The Last Train West/' Cheyenne, 1956. "Decision," Cheyenne, 1956. "Stars over Texas/' Zane Crey Theater, 1956. Conflict, ABC, 1956. Beau "Pappy" Maverick, "Pappy," Maverick, ABC, 1959. The Andy Williams Show, 1969. Bret Maverick, "Clancy," Young Maverick, CBS, 1979. A Conversation with Dinah, 1989. Hubert "Hue" Miller, "Devoted Attachment," Chicago Hope, CBS, 2000. Hubert "Hue" Miller, "Miller Time," Chicago Hope, CBS, 2000. Hugh Miller, "Thoughts of You," Chicago Hope, CBS, 2000. Hubert "Hue" Miller, "Everybody's Special at Chicago Hope," Chicago Hope, CBS, 2000. Hubert "Hue" Miller, "Have I Got a Deal for You," Chicago Hope, CBS, 2000.

Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, November 1, 1999, p. 139.

GIL, Arturo1960PERSONAL Born March 13, 1960, in New Orleans, LA. Addresses: Agent—Coralie Jr. Agency, 4789 Vineland Ave., Suite 100, North Hollywood, CA91602.

Television Executive Producer; Movies: The Rockford Files: I Still Love L.A., CBS, 1994. The Rockford Files: A Blessing in Disguise, CBS, 1995. The Rockford Files: If the Frame Fits ... , CBS, 1996. The Rockford Files: Godfather Knows Best, CBS, 1996. The Rockford Files: Friends and Foul Play, CBS, 1996. The Rockford Files: Crime and Punishment, CBS, 1996. The Rockford Files: Murders and Misdemeanors, CBS, 1997. The Rockford Files: If It Bleeds ...It Leads, CBS, 1999.

Career: Actor and stunt double. Appeared in numerous television commercials, including those for Tang drink mix, Nintendo Color Gameboy games, Miller Genuine Draft beer, Kellogg's Eggo waffles, Taco Bell restaurants, and Bally's health clubs; also worked as a disc jockey in New Orleans, a short wave radio engineer, and a computer operator. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Television Executive Producer; Specials: (With Peter K. Duchow) "Promise," Hallmark Hall of Fame, 1986. (With Duchow) "My Name Is Bill W.," Hallmark Hall of Fame, ABC, 1989.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Member of the Dinks, Spaceballs, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1987. Windy Winston, The Garbage Pail Kids Movie, Atlantic Video, 1987. Giddy, Cannon Movie Tales: Snow White (also known as Snow White), Warner Bros. Home Video, 1987. Station, Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey, Orion, 1991. Human Xylophone, The Dark Backward, Greycat Films, 1991. Clown, Freaked (also known as Hideous Mutant Freekz), Lauren Film, 1993.

Television Director; Episodic: Also directed episodes of Maverick, ABC; and The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), NBC. Stage Appearances: The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1954.

98

GLOVER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 First little person acrobat, Silent Tongue, Trimark Pictures, 1993. Drunk at pub, Leprechaun 2 (also known as One Wedding and a Lot of Funerals), Vidmark Entertainment, 1994. Winston, Ghoulies IV, 1994. The Bavarian baby, The Fantasticks, United Artists, 1995. Arturo the Jester, Father Frost, Plaza Entertainment, Inc., 1996. Goateed man, Slappy and the Stinkers, TriStar, 1998. Midget Paul, Dirty Work, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1998. Rat guard, Monkeybone, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001.

White rabbit, Providence, NBC, 1999. Male elf, "Sabrina's Perfect Christmas," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, The WB, 2000.

Also appeared as mutant child, Space Hunters: The Forbidden Zone; bull dog, Mom and Dad Save the World; Rotoscope, Last Action Hero; angel announcer, Everything's George; plate spinner, Baseketball; and in Sinbad: Beyond the Veil of Mist.

Television Appearances; Other: Appeared as Nick, Mary Kate and Ashley's Christmas Caper; Geep, Geep from out of Space; Horny, Howie Mandel and the 7 Dwarves; accomplice, What Would You Do, Nickelodeon; Spanish leprechaun, Pepe Plata's Leprechaun.

Also appeared as singing mechanic, The X Show, FX; ring master, The Mike O'Malley Show, NBC; little person, Rude Awakening, Showtime; cupid, Black Scorpion; Happy, Comic View's Blackberry Inn, BET; Mr. Schwartz, Married with Children, Fox; night person, Days of Our Lives, NBC; Braggell, Skwids: Troll Trouble, Nickelodeon; Clarence, Weekly World News, USA; tailor, Candid Camera; and prisoner, General Hospital, ABC.

Film Work; Stunt Double: Leprechaun 2 (also known as One Wedding and a Lot of Funerals), Vidmark Entertainment, 1994. Leprechaun 3, Trimark Pictures, 1995. Leprechaun 4: In Space (also known as Leprechaun 4), Trimark Pictures, 1996.

GLOVER, Jamie PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Appeared in The Man Show, Comedy Central.

Son of Julian Glover (an actor) and Isla Blair (an actress).

Television Appearances; Movies: Lefty, The Munsters' Scary Little Christmas, 1996.

Career: Actor. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Specials: Druid, NBC Concerts Presents Spinal Tap (also known as A Spinal Tap Reunion), NBC, 1992.

Film Appearances: Domitian, Age of Treason, Columbia, 1993. Peter, Closing Numbers, 1994.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Spewey, "Spewey and Me/' Get a Life, Fox, 1992. Paul Bunion, The Edge, Fox, 1992. Winston/Wind, "Aliens Ate My Lunch/' Nightmare Cafe, NBC, 1992. Second little person, "Charity, Schmarity," The Jackie Thomas Show, ABC, 1992. Dancing baby, "X-Happily Ever After/' Unhappily Ever After, The WB, 1998. Lars, "Dr. Solomon's Traveling Alien Show," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1998. Beezle, "Honey, the Bunny Bit It," Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, 1998. Water man, "Becker the Elder," Becker, CBS, 1999. Meowth, "Artie Comes to Town," The Norm Show (also known as Norm), ABC, 1999. Alonzo, "Quarantine," The Parkers, UPN, 1999. Elvis, AllyMcBeal, Fox, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Phillipe Gervais, Jupiter Moon, 1990. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ensign Gray, Vanity Fair, Arts and Entertainment, 1987. Benjamin, Joseph (also known as The Bible: Joseph and Joseph in Egypt), TNT, 1995. Robert Tolland, A Dance to the Music of Time, 1997. Paul, The Thing about Vince, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: New scanner, The Tragedy of Flight 103: The Inside Story, HBO, 1990. Kevin, "Occupational Hazard," Second Thoughts, 1992.

99

GOLAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Kevin, "Affair Assessment/' Second Thoughts, 1992. Kevin, "Recipe for Disaster/' Second Thoughts, 1992. Paul Elvin, Don't Leave Me This Way, 1993. Kevin, "Heartburn/' Second Thoughts, 1993. Owen Leath, Anna's stepson, The Reef (also known as Passion's Way), CBS, 1997. Rod Lomas, Dalziel and Pascoe: Child's Play, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Brian Epstein, In His Life: The John Lennon Story, 2000.

Career: Producer, director, screenwriter, and actor. Sometimes credited as Menachem Golan. Golan-Globus Productions, founder and producer (with Yoram Globus), Israel, then Los Angeles, CA, 1962—; Noah Films, founder and producer (with Yoram and Amnon Globus), Israel, 1963—; AmeriEuro Pictures Corporation, founder and producer (with Yoram Globus), 1965—; purchased controlling shares of Cannon Films (with Yoram Globus), 1979; Cannon Group, Inc. (including Cannon Films, Cannon Releasing Corporation, Cannon Distributing, Inc., and Cannon International), chairman of the board and head of creative affairs, 1979-89; Twenty-First Century Film Corp., Beverly Hills, CA, 1989-94(?); International Dynamic Pictures, founder, 1994—; Classic Theatres, owner, U.K.; also served as assistant to Roger Corman.

Television Appearances; Specials: Simon, "The Leper of St. Giles," Cadfael, PBS, 1995. Stage Appearances: Hugo, The Novice, Almeida Theatre, London, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best foreign language film, 1965, for Sallah; Academy Award nomination, best foreign language film, 1973, for / Love You, Rosa; Academy Award nomination, best foreign language film, 1974, for The House on Chelouch Street; Academy Award nomination, best foreign language film, 1978, for Operation Thunderbolt; Academy Award, best foreign language film, 1987, for The Assault, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination (with Yoram Globus and Franco Zeffirelli), best foreign language film, 1987, for Otello; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best feature, 1988, for Tough Guys Don't Dance; Sheba Humanitarian Award, American Friends of Israel's Tel Hashomer Hospital; named Builder of Dreams City of Los Angeles

Radio Appearances: Appeared as Dorian Gray, The Portrait of Dorian Gray, BBC Radio 4. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Jules Verne's Journey to the Centre of the Earth, Penguin Audiobook, 1996. Also read Gerald Durrell's Rosy Is My Relative; Sebastian Faulks's Charlotte Cray.

CREDITS GOLAN, Menachem See GOLAN, Menahem

Stage Director: Directed productions of Tobacco Road, A Streetcar Named Desire, Dangerous Corner, The Chairs, and The Pajama Came, all in Israel.

GOLAN, Menahem 1931 (?)(Menachem Golan)

Film Producer, Except Where Indicated: Director, El Dorado, 1963. (And director) Shemona b'ekevot ahat (also known as Eight against One and Eight in the Footsteps of One), 1964. Director, Dalia vehamalahim (also known as Dalia and the Sailors), 1964. (With Yoram Globus) Sallah (also known as Sallah shabati), Palisades International, 1964. (With Yoram Globus; and director), Trunk to Cairo (also known as Mivtza kahir, Einer spielt falsch, and Cairo Campaign), American International, 1966. (And director) Fortuna (also known as La fille de la mer morte, The Girl from the Dead Sea, and Seduced in Sodom), 1966. (And director) 999 Aliza mizrahi (also known as 999 Aliza: The Policeman), 1967.

PERSONAL Born in 1931 (some sources say May 31, 1929) in Tiberias, Israel; immigrated to the United States, 1978; son of Noah and Deborah (maiden name, Goldman) Golan; married Rachel; children: Ruth, Naomi, Yael. Education: Attended London Academy of Music and Drama, 1951; studied theatre directing with Michael Saint Denis at the Old Vic Theatre, London, 1953; studied motion picture production at City College, New York City. Addresses: Contact—Directors Guild of America, 7920 West Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90046-3300. 100

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

GOLAN (With Yoram Globus) Kid Vengeance (also known as Take Another Hard Ride and Vengeance Vendetta), Golan-Globus/lrwin Yablans, 1977. (With Yoram Globus; and director) Operation Thunderbolt (also known as Entebbe: Operation Thunderbolt and Mivtza yonatan), Cinema Shares International, 1978. (With Yoram Globus; and director) The Uranium Conspiracy (also known as Agenten kennen keine Traenen, A chi tocca, tocca ... !, Kesher ha'uranium, and Yellowcake operazione urano), Golan-Globus, 1978. (With Yoram Globus) Savage Weekend, Golan-Globus, 1978. (With Yoram Globus) It's a Funny, Funny World (also known as Yisraelim matzhikim), Golan-Globus, 1978. Cheerleaders' Beach Party, 1978. (With Yoram Globus; and director) The Magician of Lublin (also know as Ha-kosem mi'Lublin and Der Magier), Golan-Globus, 1979. Lemon Popsicle (also known as Eskimo limon), Noah, 1979. Yotzim kavua (also known as Going Steady and Lemon Popsicle II), 1979. Nisuin nusah Tel Aviv (also known as Marriage Tel Aviv Style and Nissuim nosach Tel Aviv), 1979. Imi hageneralit (also known as My Mother the General), 1979. Executive producer, Incoming Freshman, 1979. (With Yoram Globus; and director) The Apple (also known as Star Rock), Cannon, 1980. (With Yoram Globus) The Happy Hooker Goes to Hollywood (also known as Hollywood Blue), Cannon, 1980. (With Yoram Globus) Dr. Heckyl and Mr. Hype, Cannon, 1980. (With Yoram Globus) Executive producer, The Godsend, Cannon, 1980. (With Yoram Globus) New Year's Evil, Cannon, 1980. (With Yoram Globus) Schizoid (also known as Murder by Mail), Cannon, 1980. (With Yoram Globus) Seed of Innocence (also known as Teen Mothers), Cannon, 1980. (With Yoram Globus) Body and Soul, Cannon, 1981. Executive producer, Lady Chatterley's Lover (also known as L'amant de lady Chatterley and Lady Chatterley's Liebhaber), 1981. Shifshuf naim (also known as Eis am Stiel 3—Liebeleien, Hot Bubblegum, and Lemon Popsicle III), 1981. (With Yoram Globus; and director) Enter the Ninja (also known as Ninja I), Cannon, 1982. (With Yoram Globus) Death Wish II, Columbia/EMI/ Warner Bros., 1982. (With Yoram Globus) Hospital Massacre (also known as Ward 13, X-Ray, and Be My Valentine, Or Else ... ), Cannon, 1982. (With Yoram Globus) The Last American Virgin, Cannon, 1982.

(With Yoram Globus; and director) Tuvia vesheva benofav(also known as Tevje und seine sieben Toechter, Teyve and His Seven Daughters, and Teyve aus Anatevka), Noah, 1968. Nes b'ayara (also known as A Miracle in Our Town, A Miracle in the Town, and A Miracle in the Village), 1968. Executive producer, Cauldron of Blood, 1968. Executive producer, Sam's Song (also known as Line of Fire and The Swap), 1969. (With Yoram Globus; and director) My Margo (also known as Margo shell and My Love in Jerusalem), Noah, 1969. Director, What's Good for the Goose (also known as Girl Trouble), National Showmanship, 1969. (And director) Ha-pritza hagdola (also known as The Big Escape, Eagles Attack at Dawn, From Hell to Victory, Hanesharim pashtu im schachar, and Hostages in the Gulf), 1970. (And director) Lupo (also known as Lupo!), 1970. Executive producer, Guess What We Learned in School Today?, 1970. Director, Katz v'Carasso (also known as The Contract and Katz and Carrasso), 1971. (With Yoram Globus; and director) Malkat hakita (also known as Malkat hakvish, Prom Queen, and The Highway Queen), Cannon, 1971. Executive producer, Jump (also known as Fury on Wheels), 1971. Director, Shod hatelephonim hagadol (also known as The Great Telephone Robbery), 1972. (With Yoram Globus; and director) Escape to the Sun (also known as Bricha el hashemesh and Habricha el hashemesh), Cinevision, 1972. (With Yoram Globus) / Love You, Rosa (also known as Ani ohev otach Rosa), Noah, 1972. (With Yoram Globus) The House on Chelouch Street (also known as Ha-bayit berechov Chelouche), Noah, 1973. Abu el banat (also known as Daughters, Daughters), 1973. (With Yoram Globus) The Four Deuces, AVCO-Embassy, 1974. (With Yoram Globus; and director) Kazablan, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1974. (With Yoram Globus; and director) Diamonds (also

known as Diamond Shaft and Yahlumim), AVCO-Embassy, 1975. The No Mercy Man, 1975. (With Yoram Globus; and director) Lepke, AmeriEuro/ Warner Bros., 1975. Mishpahat Tzan'ani (also known as Tzanani Family), 1976. Lupo b'New York (also known as Lupo Goes to New York), 1976. Executive producer, The Jaws of Death, 1976. Executive producer, The Passover Plot, 1976. (With Yoram Globus) Cod's Gun (also known as Diamante lobo, A Bullet from God, and Pistola di dio), Irwin Yablans, 1977. 101

GOLAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

(With Yoram Globus) That Championship Season, Cannon, 1982. Sword of the Valiant (also known as Sword of the Valiant: The Legend of Gawain and the Green Knight), 1982. Sapihes (also known as F/s am Stiel 4—Hasenjagd, Lemon Popsicle IV, and Private Popsicle), 1982. Ahava ilemeth (also known as Mute Love and Secret of Yolanda), 1982. Executive producer, The Seven Magnificent Gladiators, 1982. (With Yoram Globus) Treasure of the Four Crowns (also known as // mistero della quattro corona and El tesoro de las cuatro coronas), Cannon, 1983. (With Yoram Globus) Executive producer, 10 to Midnight, Cannon, 1983. (With Yoram Globus) Nana (also known as Nana, the True Key of Pleasure and Nana: La vera chiave del piacere), Cannon, 1983. (With Yoram Globus) I'm Almost Not Crazy ... John Cassavetes: The Man and His Work, Cannon, 1983. (With Yoram Globus) The House of Long Shadows (also known as House of the Long Shadows), Cannon, 1983. (With Yoram Globus) Revenge of the Ninja (also known as Ninja II), Cannon/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. (With Yoram Globus) Hercules, Cannon/MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. (With Yoram Globus) The Wicked Lady, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. Sababa (also known as Lemon Popsicle and Private Manoeuvres), 1983. (With Yoram Globus) Sahara, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1984. (With Yoram Globus) The Ambassador (also known as The Peacemaker), Cannon, 1984. (With Yoram Globus) Executive producer, Bolero (also known as Bolero: An Adventure in Ecstasy), Cannon, 1984. (With Yoram Globus) Exterminator 2, Cannon, 1984. (With Yoram Globus) The Naked Face, Cannon, 1984. (With Yoram Globus) Missing in Action, Cannon, 1984. (With Yoram Globus) Hot Resort, Cannon, 1984. (With Yoram Globus) Love Streams, Cannon, 1984. (With Yoram Globus) Executive producer, Breakin' (also known as Breakdance), Cannon/Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1984. (With Yoram Globus) The Ultimate Solution of Grace Quigley (also known as Grace Quigley), Cannon/ Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. (With Yoram Globus) Making the Grade (also known as Preppies), Cannon/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. (With Yoram Globus) Ninja III—The Domination, Cannon/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984.

(With Yoram Globus) Breakin' 2: Electric Boogaloo (also known as Breakdance 2—Electric Boogaloo and Electric Boogaloo Breakin' 2), Cannon/Tri-Star, 1984. (With Yoram Globus) Lifeforce, Tri-Star, 1984. (With Yoram Globus; and director) Over the Brooklyn Bridge (also known as /Across the Brooklyn Bridge and My Darling Shiksa), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1984. Roman za'ir (also known as Baby Love, Eis am Stiel 5-Die grosse Liebe, Hasenjagd, Lemon Popsicle V, and Sababa-Wer hat mir die Butter von Brot geklaut), 1984. Executive producer, Ordeal by Innocence, 1984. Edut me'ones (also known as Forced Testimony and Forced Witness), 1984. (With Yoram Globus; and director) The Delta Force, Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) The Assist Underground, Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) Hot Chili (also known as Hot Summer), Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) Interno Berlinese (also known as The Berlin Affair), Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) Missing in Action 2—The Beginning, Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) Rappin', Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) Executive producer, Thunder Alley, Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) American Ninja (also known as American Warrior), Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) Executive producer, Mata Hari, Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) Death Wish 3, Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) King Solomon's Mines, Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) Runaway Train, Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) Fool for Love, Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) Invasion U.S.A., Cannon, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) Executive producer, Maria's Lovers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Deja Vu, 1985. Executive producer, Nine Deaths of the Ninja, 1985. Ha-me'ahev (also known as The /.over and Hame'ahev), 1985. Harium ogen (also known as Eis am Stiel 6-Ferienliebe, Ferienliebe, Lemon Popsicle VI, Hareemu ohgen, and Up Your Anchor), 1985. Le sou Her de satin, 1985. Executive producer, War and Love, 1985. (With Yoram Globus) Executive producer, Murphy's Law, Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) Executive producer, The Naked Cage, Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) P.O.W.: The Escape, Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 (also known as TCM 2 and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2), Cannon, 1986. 102

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

GOLAN (With Yoram Globus) Snow White (also known as Cannon Movie Tales: Snow White), Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Sleeping Beauty, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Tough Guys Don't Dance, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Shy People, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Dancers (also known as Giselle), Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Red Riding Hood (also known as Cannon Movie Tales: Red Riding Hood), Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) King Lear, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Braddock: Missing in Action III, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Too Much, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Die Papierene Brucke, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Field of Honor, Cannon, 1987. Executive producer, Barfly, Cannon, 1987. Executive producer, Surrender, Cannon, 1987. Executive producer, Mascara (also known as Make-up for Murder), Cannon, 1987. Executive producer, Death Wish 4: The Crackdown, Cannon, 1987. Executive producer, Cor, Cannon, 1987. Executive producer, Business as Usual, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus; and director) Over the Top, Warner Bros., 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, Warner Bros., 1987. Alien from LA. (also known as Odeon), 1987. Executive producer, The Kitchen Toto, Cannon, 1988. Executive producer, Doin' Time on Planet Earth (also known as Comin' Down to Earth), Cannon, 1988. Executive producer, Bloodsport (also known as Kick Boxer), Cannon, 1988. Executive producer, Appointment with Death, Cannon, 1988. Executive producer, Powaqqatsi, Cannon, 1988. (With Yoram Globus) Salsa, Cannon, 1988. (With Yoram Globus) Freedom Fighters (also known as Mercenary Fighters), Cannon, 1988. Puss in Boots, 1988. (With Yoram Globus; and director) Hanna's War, Cannon, 1988. Manifesto (also known as A Night of Love), 1988. Executive producer, A Cry in the Dark (also known as Evil Angels), 1988. Executive producer, Messenger of Death, 1988. Hero and the Terror, 1988. Executive producer, Haunted Summer, 1988. The Phantom of the Opera (also known as Gaston Leroux's The Phantom of the Opera), 1989. Sinbad of the Seven Seas (also known as Sinbad), 1989. (Executive producer and director) Mack the Knife (also known as The Threepenny Opera), 1989. Executive producer, Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects (also known as Kinjite), 1989. Cyborg, 1989. Executive producer, Bad Jim, 1989.

(With Yoram Globus) Invaders from Mars, Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) 52 Pick-Up, Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) Link, Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) Firewalker, Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) Dumb Dicks (also known as Detective School Dropouts and Private Detectives), Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) The Nutcracker: The Motion Picture, Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) Avenging Force, Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) Hashigaon hagadol (also known as Funny Farm), Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) Journey to the Center of the Earth, Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) Executive producer, Salome, Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) Otello, Cannon, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) Cobra, Warner Bros., 1986. Executive producer, Dangerously Close, Cannon, 1986. Un complicate intrigo di donne, vicoli e delitti [also known as Camorra (A Story of Streets, Women and Crime), Camorra: The Naples Connection, and A Complex Plot About Women, Alleys and Crimes], 1986. Malkat hakitah (also known as Prom Queen), 1986. Executive producer, K'fafoth, 1986. Executive producer, Lightning-The White Stallion, 1986. (With Yoram Globus) America 3000, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) American Ninja 2: The Confrontation, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Allan Quartermain and the Lost City of Gold, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Assassination, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Beauty and the Beast, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Down Twisted, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Duet for One, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) The Emperor's New Clothes, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) The Hanoi Hilton, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) The Barbarians (also known as / Barbari and The Barbarians and Co.), Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Dutch Treat, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Masters of the Universe, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Number One with a Bullet, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Rumpelstiltskin, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Street Smart, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Under Cover, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) The Assault, Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Hansel and Gretel (also known as Cannon Movie Tales: Hansel and Gretel), Cannon, 1987. (With Yoram Globus) Going Bananas (also known as My African Adventure), Cannon, 1987. 103

GOLAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

The Rose Garden, 1989. Executive producer, Young Love: Lemon Popsicle VII, 1989. Executive producer, The Forbidden Dance (also known as Lambada, the Forbidden Dance), 1990. O quinto macaco (also known as The Fifth Monkey),

Nelo, Zihron devarim (also known as Devarim, L'inventario, and Things), Cara M, 1996. Cameo, Cannes Man (also known as Canne$ Man), Rocket Pictures Home Video, 1996. Television Director, Except Where Indicated; Movies: Die Tunnelgangster von Berlin, 1995. Armstrong, HBO, 1998.

1990. Executive producer, Night of the Living Dead, 1990. Delta Force 2: Operation Stranglehold (also known as Delta Force II: The Colombian Connection), 1990. Executive producer, Bullseye!, 1990. Executive producer, Street Hunter, 1990. Executive producer, The Black Cat, 1991. Executive producer, The Masque of the Red Death, 1991. Killing Streets, 1991. The Finest Hour (also known as Desert Shield), 1991. Dance Macabre, 1991. Director, Zebracka opera (also known as The Beggar's Opera), 1991. (And director) Hit the Dutchman, 1992. Executive producer, Prison Planet, 1992. Mad Dog Coll (also known as Killer Instinct), 1992. Executive producer, Invaders, 1992. Executive producer, Desert Kickboxer (also known as Desert Hawk), 1992. Captain America, 1992. Executive producer, Three Days to a Kill, 1992. (And director) Crime and Punishment, Twenty-First Century Film Corp., 1993. Executive producer, Teenage Bonnie and Klepto Clyde, 1993. Executive producer, Death Wish V: The Face of Death,

Television Executive Producer; Series: D.C Follies, PBS, 1988-89. WRITINGS Screenplays: El Dorado, 1963. Fortuna (also known as La fille de la mer morte, The Girl from the Dead Sea, and Seduced in Sodom),

1966. 999 Aliza mizrahi (also known as 999 Aliza: The Policeman), 1967. Tuvia vesheva benotav (also known as Tevje und seine sieben Toechter, Teyve and His Seven Daughters, and Tevye aus Anatevka), 1968. (Story) Commandos (also known as Himmelfahrtskommando El Alamein, Mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern, and Sullivan's Maraduers), 1968. (Story) What's Good for the Goose (also known as Girl Trouble), National Showmanship, 1969. My Margo (also known as Margo shell and My Love in Jerusalem), Noah, 1969. Ha-pritza hagdola (also known as The Big Escape, Eagles Attack at Dawn, From Hell to Victory, Hanesharim pashtu im schachar, and Hostages in the Gulf), 1970. Lupo (also known as Lupo!), 1970. Malkat hakita (also known as Malkat hakvish, Prom Queen, and The Highway Queen), Cannon, 1971. Katz v'Carasso (also known as The Contract and Katz and Carrasso), 1971. Shod hatelephonim hagadol (also known as The Great Telephone Robbery), 1972. Escape to the Sun (also known as Bricha el hashemesh and Habricha el hashemesh), Cinevision, 1972. Kazablan, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1974. (Story only) Diamonds (also known as Diamond Shaft and Yahlumim), AVCO-Embassy, 1975. Operation Thunderbolt (also known as Entebbe: Operation Thunderbolt and Mivtza yonatan), Cinema Shares International, 1978. (With Irving S. White) The Magician of Lublin (also known as Ha-kosem mi'Lublin and Der Magier), Golan-Globus, 1979. The Apple (also known as Star Rock), Cannon, 1980. Enter the Ninja, Cannon, 1982. (Story only) Sahara, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984.

1993. Executive producer, Midnight Witness, 1993. (And director) Silent Victim, 1993. Dead Center (also known as Crazy Joe), 1994. Executive producer, Deathfight, 1994. Executive producer, American Cyborg: Steel Warrior,

1994. (And director) Deadly Heroes, 1994. Director, The Versace Murder, VMP, 1998. Director, Breaking the Silence, Martien Holdings, 1998. Delta Force One: The Lost Patrol (also known as D.F. 1: The Lost Patrol), Frontline Entertainment Group,

1999. Executive producer, Cattle Call, 1999. Executive producer, Speedway Junkie, 1999. Executive producer, After Sex, Cutting Edge Entertainment, 2000. Gunga Din, 2000. Film Appearances: El Dorado, 1963. I'm Almost Not Crazy ... John Cassavetes: The Man and His Work, Cannon, 1983. Hymie Weinstock, Hit the Dutchman, 1992. Dead Center (also known as Crazy Joe), 1994. 104

GOLINO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

(Uncredited) Sotto, sotto (also known as Softly, Softly), 1984. Girl in bikini, Blind Date (also known as Deadly Seduction), New Line Cinema, 1984. Mara, Piccoli fuochi (also known as Little Fires and Little Flames), 1985. Caterina, Detective School Dropouts (also known as Dumb Dicks and Private Detectives), 1985. Bruna Assecondati, Storia d'amore, 1986. Claudia Marchetti, Dernier ete a Tanger (also known as Last Summer in Tangiers and L'ete dernier a Tanger), 1987. Nora Treves, Gli occhiali d'oro (also known as The Gold Rimmed Glasses and Les lunettes d'or), 1987. Francesca, Figlio mio infinitamente cam (also known as My Dearest Son), 1987. Gina Piccolapupula, Big Top Pee-wee, Paramount, 1988. Sandra Parini, Paura e amore (also known as Fuerchten und Lieben, Love and Fear, and Three Sisters), 1988. Susanna, Rain Man, United Artists, 1988. Gemma Rosselli, Acque di primavera (also known as Les eaux printanieres and Torrents of Spring), Millimeter Films, 1989. Jeanne de Luynes, La putain du roi (also known as La donna del re, The King's Mistress, and The King's Whore), Miramax, 1990. Tracce di vita amorosa, 1990. Maria, The Indian Runner, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1991. Lia, Year of the Cun, Triumph Releasing Corp., 1991. Ramada Thompson/Adrien/Scarlett O'Hara/Lois Lane, Hot Shots!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Frammenti di vita amorosa (also known as Traces of Amorous Life), 1991. Anita, Puerto Escondido, 1992. Ramada Rodham Hayman, Hot Shots! Part Deux (also known as Hot Shots! 2), Twentieth Century-Fox,

The Delta Force, Cannon, 1985. Hashigaon hagadol (also known as Funny Farm), Cannon, 1986. Business as Usual, Cannon, 1987. Under Cover, Cannon, 1987. Going Bananas (also known as My African Adventure), Cannon, 1987. Hanna's War, Cannon, 1988. Mack the Knife (also known as The Threepenny Opera), 1989. The Versace Murder, VMP, 1998. Television Movies: Armstrong, HBO, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Forbes, March 26, 1984, p. 182; June 30, 1986, p. 10; July 25, 1988, p. 43; June 25, 1990, p. 12; July 6, 1992, p. 20; April 25, 1994, p. 12.

GOLINO, Valeria 1966PERSONAL Born October 22, 1966, in Naples, Italy; father an Italian scholar, mother, a painter. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA, 90212.

1993.

Career: Actress and producer. Previously worked as a model.

Giulietta Guicciardi, Immortal Beloved, 1994. Marta, Come due coccodrilli (also known as Comme deux crocodiles and Like Two Crocodiles), 1994. Sarah Novak/Beth Holly, Clean Slate, 1994. Terri, Leaving Las Vegas, United Artists, 1995. Athena, "The Missing Ingredient/' Four Rooms, Miramax, 1995. Submission, 1995. Taslima, Escape from L.A. (also known as John Carpenter's Escape from L.A.), Paramount, 1996. / sfagi tou kokora (also known as Slaughter of the Cock and La strage del gallo), 1996. Elizabeth Laughton, An Occasional Hell, Greenlight Productions, 1996. Ida, Escoriandoli, 1996. Sylvie Otti, Side Streets, Cargo Films, 1997. Bravo Randy, 1997. Maria, Le acrobate, Mikado, 1997. Silvia, L'albero delle pere (also known as The Pear Tree and Shooting the Moon), RaiTrade, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Volpi Cup, Venice Film Festival, best actress, 1986, Silver Ribbon, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, 1987, both for Storia d'amore; Grolla d'oro, best actress, David di Donatello Award nomination, best actress in a leading role, 1998, both for Le acrobate.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Adalgisa De Andrei is, Scherzo del destino in agguato dietro rangolo come un brigante da strada (also known as A Joke of Destiny and A Joke of Destiny, Lying in Wait Around the Corner Like a Bandit), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1983. 105

GOMES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Anita, Harem Suare (also known as Le dernier harem), Medusa Distribuzione, 1999. Spanish Judges, Cargo Films, 1999. Lilly, Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her, United Artists, 2000. // fratello minore, Istituto Luce, 2000. Constanza Vero, Ivansxtc [also known as Ivansxtc (To Live and Die in Hollywood)], 2000. Nina, Controvento (also known as Against the Wind), Istituto Luce, 2000.

No dia dos meus anos (also known as On My Birthday and Os quatro elementos—O ar), 1992. Bloom, Aqui na terra (also known as Here on Earth), 1993. Engineer Fernando Gomes, Ao sul, Lusomundo, 1995. Minister, Trafico (also known as Traffic), Atalanta Filmes, 1998. O anjo da guarda, 1999. Antique dealer, Combat d'amour en songe (also known as Love Torn in Dream), Gemini Films, 2000.

Film Producer: / sfagi tou kokora (also known as Slaughter of the Cock and La strage del gallo), 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Also appeared as doctor, "Sono Solto," Nico d'obra.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Nunzia, La vita che verra, 1998.

GOMEZ, Carmelo PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Red Wind, 1991. Alexandria Hotel, 1998.

Career: Actor.

RECORDINGS

Awards, Honors: Goya Award, best lead actor, 1995, for Dias contados; Goya Award nomination, best lead actor, 2001, for El portero.

Music Videos: R.E.M/s "Bittersweet Me," 1995.

CREDITS Film Appearances: El viaje a ninguna parte (also known as Voyage to Nowhere), 1985. Loco veneno, 1988. Abel, Bajarse al mom (also known as Going South Shopping), 1988. Manuel Irigibel, Ignacio Irigibel, and Peru, Vacas (also known as Cows), 1991. Amos Carro, Despues del sueno (also known as After the Dream), 1992. Felix, La ardilla roja (also known as The Red Squirrel), 1993. Cancion de cuna (also known as Cradle Song), Manuel Salvador, 1994. Pablo, Entre rojas, 1994. Antonio, Dias contados (also known as Numbered Days, Running out of Time, and With the Days Numbered), Aurora Filmes, 1994. Dark man, El detective y la muerte (also known as The Detective and Death), 1994. Teodoro, El perm del hortelano (also known as The Dog in the Manger), Columbia TriStar Films de Espana, S.A., 1995. Angel Barciela, Tu nombre envenena mis suenos (also known as Your Name Poisons My Dreams), United International Pictures, 1996. Angel Bengoelxeo, Tierra (also known as Earth), Hispano Foxfilm, S.A.E., 1996.

GOMES, Andre PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Mario de Sa-Carneiro/Lucio, Conversa acabada, Tobis Portuguesa, 1982. A estrange!ra, 1983. La ville des pirates [also known as A cidade dos piratas, City of Pirates, and La ville des pirates (rusticatio civitatis piratarum)], International Film Circuit, 1983. O lugar do morto, 1984. Urn adeus portugues (also known as A Portuguese Farewell and A Portuguese Coodbye), 1985. Minister of the Kingdom, Os emissaries de khalom, 1988. Joao Coelho, Solo de violino, 1990. Mr. Ammann, Zwischensaison (also known as Hors saison and Off Season), 1992. Villa mauresque, 1992. 106

GORDON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Ignacio, the uncle, Secretos del corazon (also known as Secrets of the Heart), Lider Films, S.A., 1997. Jose, Territorio Comanche (also known as Comanche Territory, Dem Tod auf der Spur, and Territoire Comanche), Alta Films, S.A., 1997. Fermin, Mararia, 1998. Extranos, 1998. Felix, Entre las piernas (also known as Between Your Legs and Entre les jambes), Columbia Pictures,

Television Appearances; Series: Tricia Mabbott, Kinsey, 1990. Caroline Finch, The House of Windsor, 1994. Elizabeth, Other People's Children, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Janey Henderson, Riders (also known as Jilly Cooper's Riders), 1988. Amabel, The Shell Seekers, ABC, 1989. Phyllida, Tumbledown, 1989. Gwen,ActofWill, 1989. Lady Eva Blackwell, The Master Blackmailer (also known as Sherlock Holmes: The Master Blackmailer), PBS, 1991. Sophie, Dancing Queen (also known as Rik Mayall Presents Dancing Queen), 1993.

1999. Lamarca, Strangers, 1999. Ramiro Forteza, El portero (also known as The Goalkeeper), Lolafilms Distribucion, 2000. Martin, La gran vida (also known as Living It Up), Columbia TriStar, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Don Fermin de Pas, La Regenta, 1995.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: (Television debut) Prunella Rumsey, Queenie, ABC, 1987. Jane Longbridge, Judith Krantz's Till We Meet Again, CBS, 1989. Lady Caroline, Aristocrats, PBS, 1999.

GORDON, Serena 1963-

PERSONAL Television Appearances; Specials: Lucie Manette, A Tale of Two Cities, 1989. Annie Rose, After the War, 1990. The Kidnapper, HBO, 1996. Herself, The Making of "Aristocrats," 1999.

Born September 3, 1963, in London, England; daughter of Ian Strathearn (a property consultant) and Nicola Mary (a magistrate; maiden name, Norman) Gordon. Education: Attended Bryanston and Blanford-Dorset schools, 1979-82; studied at Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, 1983-85. Religion: Church of England. Avocational interests: Watching movies, traveling.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Carol, "Gino: Full Story and Pics," The Comic Strip Presents, 1984. Victoria, "Passport to Freedom," The New Statesman, 1987. Lady Virginia, "Sex Is Wrong," The New Statesman, 1987. Annie Rose, After the War, 1990. Shereen, Blue Heaven, 1994.

Career: Actress. Member: British Actors' Equity. Awards, Honors: Time Out and Standard Theatre awards, 1989, for Valued Friends.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Regents Park Open Air Theatre, London, 1985. Diana Messerschmann, Ring 'Round the Moon, Regents Park Open Air Theatre,1985. Diana Rivers, Jane Eyre, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1986. Townswoman, The Plague, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1986. Mrs. Lacey, Keats in Chichester, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1986. Marion, Valued Friends, Hampstead Theatre, London, c. 1989. Amanda, Look, Look, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1990.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Gladys Olcott, Maurice, Merchant Ivory Productions, 1987. Caroline, GoldenEye, 1995. Lady Sarah Myers-Booth, Diana & Me, Roadshow, 1997. For My Baby, 1997. Melody Long, Tom's Midnight Garden, 1999. Gwen Stepney, The House of Mirth, Sony Pictures Classics, 2000.

107

GREENHUT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Also appeared as Olivia, Twelfth Night, Chichester Festival Theatre; and Ariel, The Tempest, Chichester Festival Theatre.

Executive producer and production manager, Annie Hall, United Artists, 1977. Executive producer, Interiors, United Artists, 1978. Associate producer and production manager, Hair, United Artists, 1979. Executive producer, Manhattan, United Artists, 1979. Producer, Stardust Memories, United Artists, 1980. Producer and first assistant director, Arthur, Warner Bros., 1981. Producer, A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy, Warner Bros., 1982. Executive producer, The King of Comedy, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Producer, Zelig, Warner Bros., 1983. Producer, Broadway Danny Rose, Orion, 1984. Producer, The Purple Rose of Cairo, Orion, 1985. Producer, Hannah and Her Sisters, Orion, 1986. Producer (with Mike Nichols), Heartburn, Paramount, 1986. Producer, Radio Days, Orion, 1987. Producer, September, Orion, 1987. Producer (with James L. Brooks) and unit production manager, Big, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Executive producer (with Laurence Mark) and unit production manager, Working Cirl, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Producer, Another Woman, Orion, 1988. Producer, "Oedipus Wrecks/' New York Stories, Touchstone, 1989. Producer, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Orion, 1989. Producer, Quick Change, 1990. Executive producer, Postcards from the Edge, 1990. Producer, Alice, 1990. Executive producer, Regarding Henry, 1991. Producer, Shadows and Fog, 1992. Producer, A League of Their Own, 1992. Producer, Husbands and Wives, 1992. Producer, Manhattan Murder Mystery, 1993. Producer, Bullets over Broadway, 1994. Executive producer, Wolf, 1994. Producer, Renaissance Man (also known as Army Intelligence and By the Book)f 1994. Producer, Mighty Aphrodite, 1995. Producer, Everyone Says I Love You, Miramax, 1996. Executive producer, The Preacher's Wife, Buena Vista, 1996. Producer, With Friends Like These ... , Mom's Roof, Inc., 1998. Executive producer, Siegfried & Roy: The Magic Box (also known as The Magic Box), Imax Corp., 1999. The White River Kid, New City Releasing, 1999. Co-executive producer, Company Man, Paramount, 2000.

Major Tours: Elizabeth, The Circle, major British cities, 1990.

SIDELIGHTS Favorite roles: Annie Rose, After the War.

GREENHUT, Robert

PERSONAL Career: Producer, production manager, production supervisor, and director. Awards, Honors: Directors Guild of America Award (with others), outstanding directorial achievement in motion pictures, 1978, for Annie Hall; British Academy Award, best film, 1986, for The Purple Rose of Cairo; Academy Award nomination, best picture, and British Academy Award nomination, best film (with Woody Allen), both 1987, for Hannah and Her Sisters; British Academy Award nomination (with Woody Allen), best film, 1988, for Radio Days; British Academy Award nomination (with Woody Allen), best film, 1991, for Crimes and Misdemeanors; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best feature, 1995, for Bullets over Broadway; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best motion picture—comedy or musical, 1997, for Everyone Says I Love You. CREDITS Film Work: Unit production manager, The Owl and the Pussycat, Columbia, 1970. First assistant director, Panic in Needle Park, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. Production manager and producer, Born to Win (also known as Addict and Born to Lose), United Artists, 1971. Assistant director, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Paramount, 1972. Production supervisor, Tom Sawyer, 1973. Associate producer, Huckleberry Finn, 1974. Associate producer, Lenny, 1974. Associate producer, Dog Day Afternoon, 1975. Associate producer, The Front, 1976.

Television Work; Movies: Associate producer, The Silence, NBC, 1975. Associate producer, Panic in Echo Park, NBC, 1977. Producer, Don't Drink the Water, ABC, 1994. Producer, With Friends Like These, Starz!, 1999. 108

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

GUNTON Paul Stuart, Isn't It Romantic?, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1981. Hermann Goering, The Death of Von Richthofen As Witnessed from Earth, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1982. Claudius, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1982. James Croxley, Passion, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1983. George Reilly, An American Comedy, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1983. Amadeus, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1984. The King, Big River, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1985. Title role, Sweeney Todd, Broadway production, New York City, 1987.

GUNTON, Bob 1945PERSONAL Full name, Robert Patrick Gunton, Jr.; born November 15, 1945, in Santa Monica, CA; son of Robert Patrick, Sr. (a labor union executive) and Rose Marie (maiden name, Banouetz) Gunton; married Annie McGreevey (an actress), July 6, 1980. Education: Received A. from St. Peter's College, Baltimore, MD; also attended University of California, Irvine. Religion: Roman Catholic. Addresses: /Agenf—Abrams Artists Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1130, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor and song performer. Military: U.S. Army, 1969-71, sergeant; military honors include the Viet Service Medal, Arcom Medal, and the Bronze Star.

Also appeared in off-Broadway productions of The Desperate Hours and The Man Who Could See through Time.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Sal Naftari, Rollover, Warner Bros., 1981. Frank, Static, 1985. C. E. Lively, Matewan, Cinecom, 1987. Portacarrero, The Pick-Up Artist, 1987. Richie Segretto, Cookie, 1989. General Harker, Glory, 1989. First doctor, Born on the Fourth of July, 1989. TV newsman number three, JFK, 1991. Mr. Gabor, Missing Pieces, 1991. Interviewer, Patriot Games, 1992. Older agent, The Public Eye, 1992. Goodridge, Jennifer Eight (also known as Jennifer 8), 1992. Chief George Earle, Demolition Man, 1993. Lazzaro, Father Hood (also known as Desperado, Honor among Thieves, and Mike Hardy), 1993. Warden Samuel Norton, The Shawshank Redemption, 1994. Mr. Pease, Dolores Claiborne, 1995. Burton Quinn, Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (also known as Ace Ventura Goes to Africa), 1995. Pritchett, Broken Arrow, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Frank Devereaux, The Glimmer Man, Warner Bros., 1996. A Thousand Acres, Buena Vista, 1997. Finley Largent, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, Warner Bros., 1997. Bishop Creighton, Changing Habits, A-pix Entertainment, 1997. Dean Walcott, Patch Adams, Universal, 1998. Dr. Alexander McCabe, Bats, Columbia, 1999. Alexander McAnally III, owner of sailboat Mistral, The Perfect Storm, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award, outstanding featured actor in a musical, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a musical, and DramaLogue Award, 1980, all for Evita; Obie Award and Clarence Derwent Award, 1981, both for How I Got That Story; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, 1987, for Sweeney Todd. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Johnny Timberlake, Tennessee, U.S.A., Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, TN, 1965. (Off-Broadway debut) Who Am I?, Stage 73, 1971. The Kid, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1972. (Broadway debut) Bill Cracker, Happy End, Martin Beck Theatre, 1976. Bill Cracker, Happy End, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1976. Raoul, King of Hearts, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1978. Working, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1978. Rollo Metcalf, Tip-Toes, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1979. Juan Peron, Evita!, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1979. The Historical Event, How I Got That Story, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1980, then Westside Arts Theatre, New York City, 1982. 109

GUNTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Senator Terrence Randall, Running Mates, TNT, 2000. Dan Topping, 61* (also known as 61 and Home Run Race), 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Regular, Comedy Zone, CBS, 1984. Leonard Schrader, Hothouse, ABC, 1988. Judge Homer Conklin, Courthouse, CBS, 1995.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Hugh Auchincloss, A Woman Named Jackie, NBC, 1991. Tommy Dorsey (part one), Sinatra, CBS, 1992. Governor Anderson, Murder in the Heartland, ABC, 1993. Dr. Tobias Schenkl, Wild Palms, ABC, 1993.

Television Appearances: Movies: (Television debut) Harry Gibbs, Lois Cibbs and the Love Canal, CBS, 1982. Christian Jamison, Finnegan Begin Again, HBO, 1985. Edgar Milton, Adam: His Song Continues, NBC, 1986. Governor George Wallace, Unconquered, CBS, 1989. Monsignor Beauvais, Judgment, HBO, 1990. Sydney, The Bride in Black, 1990. Assistant D.A. Scott Willard, Perry Mason: The Case of the Glass Coffin, NBC, 1991. Chaplain, Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis (also known as Mission of the Shark), CBS, 1991. Texas preacher, Ned Blessing: The True Story of My Life (also known as Lone Justice and Ned Blessing), CBS, 1992. Wolkowski, Ladykiller, USA Network, 1992. Dietrick, Dead Ahead: The Exxon Valdez Disaster (also known as Disaster at Valdez), HBO, 1992. Frank Joyce, Roswell (also known as Roswell: The U.F.O. Cover-Up), Showtime, 1994. Outer Limits, 1994. Colonel John Hardesty, In Pursuit of Honor, HBO, 1995. Franklin D. Roosevelt, Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long, TNT, 1995. Bo Gritz, Ruby Ridge: An American Tragedy (also known as The Siege at Ruby Ridge), CBS, 1996. Richard Nixon, Elvis Meets Nixon, Showtime, 1997. Colonel Grierson, Buffalo Soldiers, TNT, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, Forever James Dean, Cinemax, 1988. "Space Traders/' Cosmic Slop, HBO, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Cronin, "Mama's Boy," The Equalizer, CBS, 1985. Bob Himes, "Happily Ever After/' Law & Order, NBC, 1990. Flag burner, LA. Law, NBC, 1990. Captain Benjamin Maxwell, "The Wounded/' Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1991. Bishop Corey, Nothing Sacred, ABC, 1997. Michaelson, "These Are the Days," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: The Rhineman Exchange by Robert Ludlum, Bantam, 1991.

110

H

Vittorio, Come una rosa al naso (also known as Verginita and Virginity), 1976. Goodbye e amen (also known as Goodbye and Amen), 1977. Cachi, Ligabue, 1978. Dun a morire (also known as Tough to Kill), 1978. Vittorio, Bollenti spirit!, 1981. Gaetano, Sogni d'oro (also known as Sweet Dreams), 1981. Father, Piso pisello, Medusa Distribuzione, 1982. Matthias, Ehrengard, 1982. Widower, Amid miei atto II (also known as My Friends Act II), 1982. Sogno di una notte d'estate, 1983. Amerigo, Flirt, 1983. Basileus Quartet, 1983. Pio, Flipper, 1983. Sogni mostruosamente proibiti, 1983. Surgeon, Fantozzi subisce ancora, 1984. Mario Bonetti, Mamma Ebe, 1985. Mino Pomino, Le due vite di Mattia Pascal (also known as The Two Lives of Mattia Pascal and The Late Mattia Pascal), SACIS, 1985. Anche lei fumava il sigaro, 1985. Lele, Regalo di Natale (also known as Christmas Present), 1986. Mayor, Innocenza, 1986. Umberto Anzellotti, Grand! magazzini (also known as Department Store), 1986. Gioli, La donna del traghetto, Airone Cinemtografica, 1986. Sandri, Man on Fire (also known as Absinthe and Un uomo sotto tiro), TriStar, 1987. Tommaso, Tommaso Blu, 1987. Marco's father, Da grande, 1987. Corbaccio, // volpone (also known as The Big Fox), 1988. Come e dura I'avventura, Medusa Distribuzione, 1988. Vittorino, Arrivederci e grazie (also known as Goodbye and Thank You), 1988. Giulio, Storia di ragazzi e di ragazze (also known as The Story of Boys and Girls), Aries Films, 1989.

HABER, Alessandro 1947-

PERSONAL Born in 1947, in Bologna, Italy. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Silver Ribbon, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, best supporting actor, 1990, for Willy signori e vengo da lontano; Silver Ribbon, best supporting actor, and David Award, David di Donatello Awards, best supporting actor, both 1993, for Peramore, solo per amore; Silver Ribbon, best actor, 1994, for La vera vita di Antonio H.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Rospo, La Cina e vicina (also known as China Is Near), Royal Films International, 1967. Guido Cohen, Giovinezza, giovinezza, Titanus, 1969. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (also known as Under the Sign of Scorpio), 1969. Cieco ubriaco, // conformista (also known as The Conformist and Der grosse Irrtum), Paramount, 1970. Chi I'ha vista morire (also known as Who Saw Her Die?), 1972. L'amante dell'orsa maggiore (also known as Der Geliebte der grossen Baerin, Lover of the Great Bear, and The Smugglers), 1972. ... E di Saul e del sicari sulle vie di Damasco, 1973. Mondo candido, 1975. Nicotaro, Quanto e bello lu Murire Accisco, 1975. Marcia trionfale (also known as Victory March), Summit, 1976.

111

HACKETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Television Appearances; Miniseries: Olga e I suoi figli, 1985.

Federico, Dicembre, 1990. Basta! Ci faccio un film, 1990. Willy signori e vengo da lontano, 1990. Mezzaestate, 1991. Serge, Les secrets professionnels du Docteur Apfelglueck, 1991. Vietato ai minor! (also known as Forbidden to Minors), 1992. Parent! serpenti (also known as Dearest Relatives, Poisonous Relations), 1992. Socrates, Per amore, solo per amore (also known as For Love, Only for Love), United International Pictures, 1993. Pacco, doppio pacco e contropaccotto (also known as Package, Double Package and Counterpackage), 1993. 80 metriquadri, 1993. Antonio Mutter, La vera vita di Antonio H. (also known as The True Life of Antonio H.), 1994. Sgro, Prestazione straordinaria (also known as Disclosures: Italian Style), 1994. DeGenerazione, 1994. Salvatore, Anime fiammeggianti (also known as Love Burns), 1994. Dado, Uomini uomini uomini (also known as Men Men Men), Filmauro Distribuzione, 1995. Marcov, Palla di neve (also known as Snowball), 1995. Professore, / laureati (also known as Graduates), 1995. // cielo e sempre piu blu (also known as Bits and Pieces), 1995. Carogne—Ciro and Me, 1995. Lello Prototipo, Carogne, 1995. A che punto e la notte, 1995. Naldone, // ciclone (also known as The Cyclone), Buena Vista International, 1996. Libero, Ritorno a casa gori, 1996. Tonio, Cervellini fritti impanati (also known as Acting Out and Fried Crumbed Brains), 1996. Pietro Pistacio, Tonka, Flach Pyramide International, 1997. Dramatic actor, Fuochi d'artificio (also known as Fireworks), Cecchi Gori Group, 1997. Lawyer Rimaldi, L'ultimo capodanno (also known as Humanity's Last New Year's Eve, Kaputt mundi, and L'ultimo capodanno dell'umanita), Istituto Luce, 1998. Carletto, Simpatici and antipatici (also known as Friends and Enemies), Medusa Distribuzione, 1998. Panni sporchi (also known as Dirty Linen), GDI, 1999. Horst's lawyer, Ormai e fatta! (also known as Outlaw!), Adriane Chiesa Enterprises, 1999. Don Fanucci, Falkehjerte (also known as Le ali di Katja, Katja und der Falke, and Katja's Adventure), Mikado, 1999. Oste/Briegel, L'ultimo mundial, Italian International Film, 1999. Security guard, La mia mano destra (also known as My Right Hand), AtomFilms, 1999. Mr. De Santis, A Woman of the North, 1999. Salvatore, Ciorni dispari, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Un cane sciolto, 1990.

HACKETT, Buddy 1924PERSONAL Born Leonard Hacker, August 31, 1924, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Philip (an upholsterer) and Anna (maiden name, Geller) Hacker; married Sherry Cohen, June 12, 1955 (some sources say married Shereen Dubois, 1945); children: Sandy Zade (an actor), Ivy Julie, Lisa Jean. Addresses: Agent—Media Artists Group, 6404 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 950, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor, comedian, and writer. As a comedian, has performed in the Catskill resort circuit and in nightclubs throughout the United States. Previously worked as a waiter. Military—U.S. Army. Awards, Honors: Donaldson Award, best debut performance—male, 1955, for Lunatics and Lovers; Venice Film Festival Award, 1961; Star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1998. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Call Me Mister, National Theatre, New York City, 1946. Lunatics and Lovers, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1954. / Had a Ball, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1964. Film Appearances: Blimp Edwards, Walking My Baby Back Home, Universal, 1953. Smokey Hinkle, Fireman Save My Child, Universal, 1954. Pluto Swint, Cod's Little Acre, United Artists, 1958. Garfield, All Hands on Deck, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1961. Admiral John Paul Jones, Everything's Ducky, Columbia, 1961. Marcellus Washburn, The Music Man, Warner Bros., 1962. 112

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

HACKETT The Scoey Mitchell Show, syndicated, 1972. Superstunt, NBC, 1977. Circus of the Stars #3, CBS, 1979. Host, Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes III, CBS, 1979. Voice of narrator, Pardon Me Pete, Story Teller, and groundhog, Jack Frost (animated), NBC, 1980. Host, Buddy Hackett—Live and Uncensored, HBO, 1983. George Burns Celebrates 80 Years in Show Business, NBC, 1983. (Archive footage) Himself, The Great Standups (also known as The Great Standups: Sixty Years of Laughter), 1984. Comic Relief, HBO, 1986. "Buddy Hackett II—On Stage at Caesar's Atlantic City/' On Location, HBO, 1986. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1989. Wolf Trap Salutes Victor Borge: An 80th Birthday Celebration, PBS, 1990. More of the Best of the Hollywood Palace, ABC, 1993. The College of Comedy with Alan King, PBS, 1997. Merv Griffin: Master of the Game, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Rodney Dangerfield: Respect at Last, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Let Me In, I Hear Laughter: A Salute to the Friars, Comedy Central, 1999. Presenter, The 1999 MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1999.

Hans, "The Singing Bone," The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1962. Benjy Benjamin, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, United Artists, 1963. S. Z. Matts (the rich business manager), Muscle Beach Party, American International, 1964. Lionel Pack, The Golden Head (also known as Az Aranyfej), Cinerama/Hungarofilms, 1965. Tennessee Steinmetz, The Love Bug, Buena Vista, 1968. (Uncredited) Townsman, The Good Guys and the Bad Guys, Warner Bros., 1969. Himself, Loose Shoes (also known as Coming Attractions and Quakers), Atlantic, 1980. Sammy Cohen, Hey Babe!, Rafal, 1984. TV Scrooge, Scrooged, Paramount, 1988. Voice of Scuttle, The Little Mermaid (animated), Buena Vista, 1989. Artie, Paulie, DreamWorks Distribution L.L.C., 1998. Himself, Right Here in River City: The Making of Meredith Willson's The Music Man, 1998. Himself, Let Me In, I Hear Laughter (documentary), 1999. Voice of Scuttle, The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea (animated), Buena Vista Home Video, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Regular, School House, Dumont, 1949. Stanley Peck, Stanley, NBC, 1956-57. Regular, The Jackie Gleason Show, CBS, 1958-59. Regular, The Jack Paar Show (also known as The Tonight Show), NBC, 1958-62. Regular, Celebrity Sweepstakes, NBC, 1974-76. Regular, The Liar's Club, syndicated, 1976. Host, You Bet Your Life, syndicated, 1980. Voice of Crabby, Fish Police (animated), CBS, 1992. Himself, The College of Comedy with Alan King, 1997. Uncle Lonnie, Action, Fox, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Daniel Malackie, "Bloodlines," The Rifleman, 1959. Clarence Bibs, "The Clarence Bibs Story," The Rifleman, 1961. Charles Sawyer, "Lost Treasure," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966. The Andy Williams Show, 1966. Guest host, The Golddiggers, syndicated, 1971. Ozzie/Harold Stanford, "The Further Adventures of Ozzie & Harold," The Fall Guy, 1983. The New Love, American Style, ABC, 1985. Murray Gruen, "No Laughing Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Life's Most Embarrassing Moments, syndicated, 1988. Voice of Pete, "Mouse Soup," Long Ago and Far Away, PBS, 1989. Himself, Ferris Bueller, 1990. Voice of Louie, "The Last Temptation of Ethyl," Dinosaurs, 1991. Himself, "Hackett or Pack It," LA. Law, NBC, 1993. Lenny Hacker, "The Entertainer," Space Rangers, 1994. Mr. Fontini, "Easy Street," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1996. Voice of the car, "My Nightmare, the Car," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, 1998. Himself, "Buddy Hackett," LateLine, 1998. Himself, "A&E Biography: Nina van Horn," Just Shoot Me, NBC, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Lou Costello, Bud and Lou, NBC, 1978. Television Appearances; Pilots: Leonard "Boxcar'' Mumfred, There Goes the Neighborhood, CBS, 1983. Television Appearances; Specials: Variety, NBC, 1955. Entertainment-!955, NBC, 1955. The Arthur Godfrey Show, CBS, 1961. The All-Star Comedy Show, ABC, 1962. The Alan King Special, ABC, 1969. The Bob Hope Show, NBC, 1969. Plimpton! Did You Hear the One About ... ?, ABC, 1971. Disney World—A Gala Opening—Disneyland East (also known as The Grand Opening of Disney World), NBC, 1971. 113

HAMILL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Also appeared in Max Liebman Presents, NBC; Dan Raven, NBC; Quincy, M.E., NBC; The Lucy Show, CBS; and Get Smart.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Luke Skywalker, Star Wars (also known as Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Voice of Sean, Wizards, 1977. Kenneth W. "Kent" Dantley, Jr., Corvette Summer (also known as The Hot One), United Artists, 1978. Himself, 5am Fuller and the Big Red One, 1979. Griff, The Big Red One (also known as Samuel Fuller and the Big Red One), United Artists, 1980. Luke Skywalker, The Empire Strikes Back (also known as Star Wars: Episode V—The Empire Strikes Back and Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Conrad, The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia, Avco-Embassy, 1981. Red, Britannia Hospital, Universal, 1982. Luke Skywalker, Return of the Jedi (also known as Star Wars: Episode VI—Return of the Jedi), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Will Tasker, Slipstream, 1989. Peter Froehlich, La chute des aigles, 1989. Justin, Midnight Ride, 1990. Josh Payton, Une image de trop (also known as Picture Perfect), 1991. Max Reed, The Cuyver (also known as Mutronics), 1991. The Trickster, The Flash II: Revenge of the Trickster, 1991. Brad Travis, Black Magic Woman, 1991. (Uncredited) Lieutenant Jennings, Sleepwalkers (also known as Sleepstalkers and Stephen King's Sleepwalkers), 1992. Voice of Jack Napier/The Joker, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (also known as Batman: Mask of the Phantasm: The Animated Movie and Batman: The Animated Movie), 1993. Michael Raynor, Time Runner (also known as In Exile), 1993. Johnson, Silk Degrees (also known as Target Witness), 1994. Bernard Wallace, The Raffle, 1994. Colonel Christopher "Maverick" Blair, Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger, 1995. Reverend George, Village of the Damned (also known as John Carpenter's Village of the Damned), 1995. Voice of Alistair Smythe, Spider-Man Sins of the Fathers (animated), 1996. Mike Hawkins, Hamilton, Buena Vista Pictures, 1998. Murphy, Watchers Reborn, Concorde Pictures, 1998. Voice of Threshold, Gen 13, Hollywood Pictures, 1998. (Uncredited) Voice of Merlin, Wing Commander, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Himself/interviewee, The Unauthorized Star Wars Story (documentary), 1999. Himself, The Stars of Star Wars: Interviews with the Cast (documentary), 1999.

Television Executive Producer; Specials: (With Ken Weinstock), Buddy Hackett—Live and Uncensored, HBO, 1983. "Buddy Hackett II—On Stage at Caesar's Atlantic City/' On Location, HBO, 1986.

WRITINGS Television Specials: Buddy Hackett—Live and Uncensored, HBO, 1983. Books:

The Truth about Golf, and Other Lies, Doubleday, 1968. The Naked Mind of Buddy Hackett, Nash Publishing, 1974.

HAMILL, Mark 1951-

PERSONAL Full name, Mark Richard Hamill; born September 25, 1951, in Oakland, CA; father, a captain in the U.S. Navy; married Marilou York (a dental hygienist), 1978; children: Nathan Elias (an actor), Griffin, Chelsea. Education: Attended Los Angeles City College, 1969-70. Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald & Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor and producer. Also did voice work in radio; performed at the Renaissance Faire, Agoura, CA, for three seasons; appeared in television commercials for Marsh Supermarkets. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: ShoWest Award, male star of tomorrow, 1978; Saturn Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films, best actor—science fiction, 1978, for Star Wars; Saturn Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films, best actor, 1981, for The Empire Strikes Back.

114

HAMILL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Voice of the Joker, The Batman/Superman Movie (animated), 1998. Voice of Snakebite Scruggs the swamp fisherman, Scooby Doo on Zombie Island (animated), Cartoon Network, 1998. Bob, Laserhawk, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999.

Voice of Captain of the Guard, Sinbad: Beyond the Veil of Mists, Trimark Pictures, 1999. Voice of Steve, Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders (animated), Warner Bros. Home Video, 2000. Voice of Judah, Joseph: King of Dreams (animated), 2000. Voice of the Joker, Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (also known as Return of the Joker; animated), Warner Bros., 2000. Voice of Lamar, Walking across Egypt, Keystone Entertainment, 2000. Voice of Dr. Bob, Earth Day, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Red Planet, 1994. Television Appearances; Pilots: Joe Celli, Mai lory: Circumstantial Evidence (also known as Mailory), NBC, 1976. Herbert Rumford, Albert Rumford, and Granny Rumford, "The Rats of Rumfordton, It's True, 1998.

Film Producer: Watchers Reborn, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Kent Murray, General Hospital, ABC, 1972-73. Voice of Corey Anders, Jeannie, 1973. Doobie Wheeler, his son, The Texas Wheelers, ABC, 1974-75. Voice of Jack Napier/The Joker, Batman: The Animated Series (also known as The Adventure of Batman & Robin; animated), Fox, 1992. Voice of Maximus the MadATriton, The Fantastic Four (also known as The Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four; animated), 1994. Voice of Dr. Jak, Phantom 2040 (also known as Phantom 2040: The Ghost Who Walks), syndicated, 1994. Voice of Hobgoblin, Spider-Man (animated), 1995. Voice of Harris, Bruno the Kid (animated), syndicated, 1996. Voice of Christopher "Maverick" Blair, Wing Commander Academy (animated), USA Network, 1996. The Savage Dragon (animated), 1996. Voice of Gargoyle, The Incredible Hulk (also known as The Incredible Hulk & Friends; animated), UPN, 1996. Voices of Vet and Weenie Dog, Cow and Chicken (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997. Voice of narrator, The Sci-Fi Files, 1997. Additional voices, The Legend of Calamity Jane, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials: Bob Hope Christmas Special, NBC, 1977. Luke Skywalker, The Star Wars Holiday Special, 1978. Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985. The 41st Annual Tony Awards, 1987. Voice of the Admiral, Commander Toad in Space, ABC, 1993. Miss Howard Stern New Year's Eve Pageant, E! Entertainment Television, 1993. Voice of Prince Tamino, The Magic Flute, ABC, 1994. Narrator, UFO's and Alien Encounters, The Learning Channel, 1996. Host, Hollywood Aliens and Monsters: A Century of Science-Fiction Cinema, 1997. Host, Unnatural History: Mythical Beasts and Monsters, The Learning Channel, 1997. Voice of Van Ripper, The Night of the Headless Horseman, Fox, 1999. Politically Incorrect After Party Presented by Pepsi, ABC, 1999. Narrator, Seeking Noah's Flood, The Learning Channel, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Professional debut) A student, "The Poet," The Bill Cosby Show, 1970. Headmaster, CBS, 1970. Jerry, "Old Scrapmouth," The Partridge Family, ABC, 1971. Farm boy, "Country Blues," Cannon, 1971. Francis the messenger boy, "There Aren't Any More McBanes," Night Gallery, 1972. Michael Nabors, The F.B.I., ABC, 1972. Steven Knight, "The Pool House," Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law, ABC, 1973. Ian Keefer, "Lightning on a Dry Day," The Magician, 1973. Manhunter, CBS, 1974. Andrew "Andy" Turner, "Poisoned Snow," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975.

Television Appearances; Movies: Paul Swenson, Eric, NBC, 1975. Ken Newkirk, Sarah T.: Portrait of a Teenage Alcoholic, NBC, 1975. Philip Donaldson, Delancey Street: The Crisis Within, NBC, 1975. Eugene Banks, The City, NBC, 1977. Wayne Stein, Earth Angel, ABC, 1991. Voice of Slick, Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby, ABC, 1993. Brent Matthews, "Eye," Body Bags (also known as John Carpenter Presents Body Bags), 1993. Bill Thermot, When Time Expires, The Movie Channel, 1997. 115

HAMILL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Danny, "You Can't Annul My Baby," Medical Center, CBS, 1976. Harvey Schnider, One Day at a Time, CBS, 1976. David Bradford, Eight Is Enough, ABC, 1977. Billy Wilson, "Innocent No More," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1977. Himself/Luke Skywalker, The Muppet Show, 1979. Jonathan, "Gather Ye Acorns," Amazing Stories, 1986. Danny Carlyle, "Man on the Edge," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1987. Producer, "Intolerance," Hooperman, 1989. The Trickster also known as James Jesse, "The Trickster," The Flash, 1991. The Trickster, "Trial of the Trickster," The Flash, 1991. Ferris Boyle, "Heart of Ice," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1992. Voice, "A Fine Kettle of Toons," Bonkers, 1994. Simon the sorcerer, "Who Killed Alexander the Great?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1994. Tobias LeConte, "Dream Weaver," SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1995. Tobias LeConte, "Splashdown," SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1995. Mad TV, Fox, 1995. Voice of Osh, MonsterManiacs (animated), syndicated, 1995. Voice of himself, "And Fanboy Is His Name," Freakazoid! (animated), 1995. Voice, What-A-Mess, ABC, 1995. Voice of Julius Pendecker, "Devil in Diapers," The Tick (animated), 1996. Hobgoblin, Spider-Man (animated), 1996. A Fernaherna, "A Day in the Life," Space Cases, 1996. Voice of Theseus, Adventures from the Book of Virtues, PBS, 1996. Dr. Sam Stein, "Mind Over Matter," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1996. Voice of Eldoradoan, "In the Realm of the Condor," The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated), 1996. Voice of Vostok, "Rock of Rages," The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated), 1996. TVCom, syndicated, 1996. Voices of General Vostok and guard, "General Winter," The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated), 1997. Himself, "15 Minutes of Dick," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1997. Himself, "Switcheroo (II)," Space Ghost Coast to Coast, Cartoon Network, 1997. Voice of Jimmy Joe Jr., "Brain Acres," Pinky and the Brain (animated), The WB, 1997. Host, The Hunt for Amazing Treasures, NBC, 1997. Voice, Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997. Additional voice, Men in Black: The Series (animated), The WB, 1997. Voice, Zorro (animated), syndicated, 1997. Himself, "The List," Just Shoot Me, NBC, 1998.

Voices of himself, Leaville, and manager, "Mayored to the Mob," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1998. Voice of cat, "Cat Man Do," The Powerpuff Girls (animated), Cartoon Network, 1999. Voice of Buzz Buzzard, The Woody Woodpecker Show (animated), Fox, 1999. Voice of Flint, Disney/Pixar's Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated), The Disney Channel, 2000. Mr. Swan, Mad TV, Fox, 2000. "Divine Rod" Petrie, "Eat My Muffin," Son of the Beach, USA Network, 2000. Alex Cross, "Murder: Take 2, 3, 4 ... ," Hollywood Off-Ramp, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Voice of Carter, "Out of the Past," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000. Also appeared in Room 222, ABC; in Petrocelli; in Fred Flintstone and Friends; as Craig Stanton, Lucas Tanner; as voice, The Little Mermaid (animated); as voice of various, Johnny Bravo (animated); and as voice of himself, "Portrait of the Artist as a Young Milo," Pepper Ann (also known as Disney's Pepper Ann; animated), ABC. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) John Merrick, The Elephant Man, Booth Theatre, 1981. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Amadeus, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1983. Tony Hart, Harrigan 'n Hart, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, then Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1985. Night of 100 Stars II, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. Gordon Miller, Room Service, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1986. The Nerd, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1987. Radio Appearances: Star Wars, National Public Radio, 1981. RECORDINGS Video Games: Luke Skywalker, Star Wars, 1983. Colonel Christopher "Maverick" Blair, Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger, 1994. Detective Mosely, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, 1994. Colonel Christopher Blair, Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom, 1995. Adrian Ripburger/Emmet/Todd Newlan, Full Throttle, 1995. Commodore Christopher Blair, Wing Commander: Prophecy (also known as Wing Commander V), 1997. Voice of Harabec, Starseige, 1999. 116

HEARN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 13, 1995, p. 27.

HARRISJohn See YOUNG, Burt

HEARN, George 1934PERSONAL Born June 18, 1934, in St. Louis, MO; married Mary Harrell (divorced, 1962); married Susan Babel (divorced); married Dixie Carter (an actress), 1978 (divorced, 1979); married Betsy Joslyn, 1979 (divorced); married Leslie Simons (a singer, dancer, and actress), 1985; children: David (first marriage). Education: Southwestern University, B.S. in philosophy, 1956; trained for the stage with Irene Dailey. Addresses: Agent—Cliff Stevens, Paradigm, 200 West 57th St., Suite 900, New York, NY 10019-3211. Career: Actor and song performer. Appeared with Stagewest, West Springfield, MA, 1968; Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1969; and the McCarter Theatre, 1966, 1967, and 1968; poetry reading, Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, New York City, 1984; singer, Aspen Music Festival, Aspen, CO. Member: Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a featured role in a play, 1980, for Watch on the Rhine; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, 1983, for A Doll's Life; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a musical, 1984, and Olivier Award nomination, both for La cage aux folles; Emmy Award, outstanding individual performance in a variety or music program, 1985, for Sweeney Todd; Antoinette Perry Award, c. 1995, for Sunset Boulevard; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, 2000, for Putting It Together. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Scarus, Antony and Cleopatra, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1963.

Amiens, As You Like It, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1963. lanto Morgan, A Time for Singing, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1966. Sir William Catesby, Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1966. Poins, Henry IV, Parts I and II, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1968. The Beggar's Opera, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1968. Horseman, Pass By, Fortune Theatre, New York City, 1969. John Dickinson, 7776, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1969. Trevor #1 and fullback, The Changing Room, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1973. George, Duke of Clarence, and Sir James Tyrell, Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1974. George Page, Merry Wives of Windsor, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1974. Henry IV, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1974. Horatio, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1975. Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 1975. House of Mirth, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1976. The Dance of Death, Massachusetts Center Repertory Company, Boston, MA, 1977. Dan Michael Connally, An Almost Perfect Person, Arlington Park Theatre, Arlington Heights, IL, then Belasco Theatre, New York City, both 1977. Title role, Sweeney Todd, Uris Theatre, New York City, 1979. Papa, / Remember Mama, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1979. Summerfolk, Long Wharf Theatre, 1979. Kurt Muller, Watch on the Rhine, Long Wharf Theatre, then John Golden Theatre, New York City, both 1980. Actor, Torvald, and Johan, A Doll's Life, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1982. Andreas Capodistriou, Whodunnit, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1982. Albin, La cage aux folles, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1983, then London, 1986. Hajj, Kismet (opera), New York City Opera, State Theatre, New York City, 1985. The Chosen, New York City, 1987. Max von Mayerling, Sunset Boulevard, Shubert Theatre, Century City, CA, then Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1993-95. Otto Frank, The Diary of Anne Frank, Colonial Theatre, Boston, MA, then Music Box Theatre, New York

City, 1997. 117

HEMMING

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Putting It Together, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1999-2000. Demon Barber, Sweeney Todd, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Colm Primrose, Sea Marks, 1976. Title role, Sweeney Todd(a\so known as Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street), PBS, 1982. The 39th Annual Tony Awards, 1985. Benjamin Stone, Follies in Concert, 1986. Dr. Bierer, A Deadly Secret: The Robert Bierer Story, HBO, 1993. Jerry Herman's Broadway at the Bowl, PBS, 1994. Voice, Daisy-Head Mayzie, TNT, 1995.

Made stage debut as Petruchio, Kiss Me Kate; also appeared in Macbeth, New York Shakespeare Festival; A Wonderful Town, New York City; The Country People, Joe Egg, and The Lady's Not for Burning, all Long Wharf Theatre; Hamlet, Doctor Faustus, and Henry IV, all McCarter Theatre; Ah, Wilderness!, Broadway production; Meet Me in St. Louis, Broadway production; and Follies in Concert, Avery Fisher Hall.

Television Appearances; Pilots: The Equalizer, CBS, 1985.

Major Tours: Sir Dinadan, Camelot, U.S. cities, 1964. John Dickinson, 7776, U.S. cities, 1970. Title role, Sweeney Todd, U.S. cities, 1980. Pieces of Eight, U.S. and Canadian cities, 1985. The Chosen, U.S. cities, 1987.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Elliott Von Stuben, "Trials and Tribulations/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Frank Hollander, Dear John, NBC, 1990. Dr. Westbrook, "God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman/' LA. Law, NBC, 1990. Dr. Berel, "First Contact/' Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1991. Frank Nann, "Henny Penny-Straight, No Chaser," The Golden Girls, CBS, 1991. Sean Cullane, "To the Last Will I Grapple with Thee," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Sean Cullane, "The Wind Around the Tower," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Peter Stahl, Crossroads, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Thurgood DeWitt, Major Dad, CBS, 1992. Henry Windemere, Sisters, NBC, 1992. "Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses: Parts 1 & 2," Cheers, NBC, 1993. "The Guy Can't Help It," Cheers, NBC, 1993. Independent Counsel William Dell, "Sideshow (1)," Law & Order, NBC, 1999. Independent Counsel William Dell, "Sideshow: Part 2," Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1999.

Also appeared in A Wonderful Town, U.S. cities; in A Man for All Seasons, U.S. cities; and as title role, Macbeth, U.S. cities. Film Appearances: Banker, The Money, 1975. Martin, See You in the Morning, 1989. Gregor, Sneakers, 1992. Arthur Bernard, The Vanishing, 1993. Voice of Captain Ahab, The Pagemaster, 1994. Voice of Red, All Dogs Go to Heaven 2 (animated), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Peter Fitzsimmons, The Devil's Own, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Grandpa Greenfield, Barney's Great Adventure (also known as Barney's Great Adventure: The Movie), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Captain Nichols, The Silence, NBC, 1975. Monsignor Kerrigan, Sanctuary of Fear (also known as Father Brown, Detective, Girl in the Park, and Sanctuary of Death), NBC, 1979. George Cimino, A Piano for Mrs. Cimino, CBS, 1982. Arthur, Fire in the Dark, CBS, 1991. Voice, Jonny's Golden Quest (animated), USA Network, 1993. Oliver "Daddy" Warbucks, Annie: A Royal Adventure, ABC, 1995. Rector, Durango, CBS, 1999. Dr. Hartley, Sarah, Plain and Tall: Winter's End, CBS, 1999.

Born August 21, 1948, in Wales; daughter of Alan (a wood-carver) and Jean Margery (a lecturer and teacher; maiden name, Alexander) Hemming; married R. Grace, 1970 (divorced); children: Alexandra Grace, Daniel Grace. Education: Attended Llandovery School, Wales; trained as an orthopedic nurse, 1964-68; trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts. Politics: Socialist. Religion: None.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Henry Clay, The Adams Chronicles, 1976. Larry Turoff (part 2), False Arrest, ABC, 1991.

Career: Costume designer, costume supervisor, and costume consultant. Worked as costume designer at Hempstead Theatre Club.

HEMMING, Lindy 1948PERSONAL

118

HENRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Costume consultant, The Innocent (also known as ... und der Himmel steht still), 1993. Naked (also know as Mike Leigh's Naked), 1993. Four Weddings and a Funeral, 1994. Sister My Sister, 1994. All Things Bright and Beautiful, 1994. Funny Bones, 1995. Golden Eye, 1995. Blood and Wine (also known as Blood & Wine), Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1997. The Brave, 1997. Prince Valiant, 1997. Tomorrow Never Dies, United Artists, 1997. Little Voice, Miramax, 1998. Topsy-Turvy, 1999. The Trench (also known as La tranchee), Somme Productions, 1999. The World Is Not Enough (also known as Pressure Point and T.W.I.N.E.), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1999. The Man Who Cried (also known as The Man Who Cried—Les larmes d'un homme), Universal, 2000. Tomb Raider (also known as Lara Croft: Tomb Raider), Paramount, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best costume designer, 1983, for All's Well That Ends Well; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, 1987, for Porterhouse Blue; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best costume design, 1995, for Four Weddings and a Funeral; Academy Award, best costume design, 2000, for Topsy-Turvy. CREDITS Stage Costume Designer: Alpha Alpha, Open Space Theatre, London, 1972. Clouds, Hampstead Theatre Club, London, 1976. Death of a Salesman, National Theatre, London, 1979. Juno and the Paycock, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1982. All's Well That Ends Well, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1983. Mother Courage, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1984. Sisterly Feelings, National Theatre, 1984. Schweyk in the Second World War, National Theatre, 1985. Pravda, National Theatre, 1986. A Small Family Business, National Theatre, 1987. Waiting for Godot, National Theatre, 1988. Perdition, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1988. Steel Magnolias, Lyric Theatre, London, 1989. Exclusive, Strand Theatre, London, 1990. King, London, 1990.

Television Costume Designer; Movies: Meantime, 1981. Running Late, 1992. Dancing Queen (also known as Rik Mayall Presents Dancing Queen), 1993. Television Costume Designer; Miniseries: Porterhouse Blue, 1987.

Also worked as a costume designer for West End productions of Donkeys Years, Taking Steps, Chorus of Disapproval, Clouds, Cloojoo, Brighton Beach Memoirs, and A View from the Bridge, 1978-89.

Television Costume Designer; Specials: "In My Defence/' 2 Monologues: In My Defence/A Chip in the Sugar, 1992.

Film Costume Designer, Except Where Indicated: Meantime, Portman Productions, 1983. Loose Connections, Greenpoint, 1984. (With Mary Jane Reyner) and costume supervisor, Comfort and Joy, Universal, 1984. Laughterhouse (also known as Singleton's Pluck), 1984. My Beautiful Laundrette, Working Title, 1985. (With Jane Greenwood) 84 Charing Cross Road, Brooks Films, 1985. The Gospel According to Vic (also known as Heavenly Pursuits), 1985. (With Greenwood) Wetherby, Greenpoint, 1986. High Hopes, Portman Productions, 1987. The Short and Curlies, 1987. When the Whales Came, Cygnet, 1988. Queen of Hearts, T.V.S. Films, 1989. The Krays, Fugitive T.V. and Films, 1990. Life Is Sweet, Thin Man Films, 1990. Hear My Song, Limelight Windmill Lane, 1991. Blame It on the Bellboy, Hollywood Pictures, 1991. Waterland, 1992.

Television Costume Designer; Other: Abigail's Party, BBC, 1980.

HENRY, Buck 1930PERSONAL Full name, Buck Henry Zuckerman; born December 9, 1930, in New York, NY; son of Paul Zuckerman (a stockbroker and former air force general) and Ruth Taylor (an actress). Education: Attended Harvard Military Academy and Choate School; Dartmouth College, B.A., English, 1952. Career: Writer, director, producer, story editor, television series creator, and actor. Performed with the 119

HENRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Premise Improvisational Theatre Company, New York City, 1961-62. Military service: U.S. Army, 7th Army Repertory Company, 1952-54; served as helicopter mechanic.

Strong Medicine, 1979. Father Sandstone/TV anchorman, First Family, Warner Bros., 1980. Jack Dawn, Gloria, Columbia, 1980. Mr. Leech, Eating RaouI, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Preston, "Rigoletto," Aria, Virgin Vision, 1987. Lloyd Stool, Rude Awakening, Orion, 1989. Charlie Stevens, Dark before Dawn, 1989. Father Serafim, Tune in Tomorrow ... (also known as Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter), 1990. Dick Stanley, Defending Your Life, Warner Bros., 1991. Cecil, The Linguini Incident, 1991. Shakespeare's Plan 10 from Outer Space, 1991. Himself, The Player, 1992. Lewis Louis, The Lounge People, 1992. Dr. Dreyfus, Even Cowgirls Get the Blues, 1993. Gordon Johnson, Short Cuts, 1993. Elliott Snyder, Grumpy Old Men, 1993. Mr. H. Finlaysson, To Die For, 1995. Himself, Shotgun Freeway: Drives through Lost L.A., 1995. Dr. Leuter, The Real Blonde, Paramount, 1997. Mr. Goldman, 1999, R.A.M.M. Entertainment, 1998. Phillip Dagrom, I'm Losing You, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1998. Host, The Story of X (documentary), 1998. Fred T. Barry, Breakfast of Champions, Buena Vista, 1999. Himself, Famous, 2000. Town and Country, New Line Cinema, 2001.

Member: Writers Guild of America, Screen Actors Guild, Actors' Equity Association, Directors Guild of America, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award (with Leonard Stern), outstanding writing achievement in comedy, 1966, for "Ship of Spies/' Get Smart!; Academy Award nomination, best writing—screenplay based on material from another medium, 1968, Writers Guild of America Screen Award, best written American comedy, 1968, Golden Globe Award nomination, best screenplay, 1968, New York Film Critics Award, 1968, and British Academy Award, best screenplay, 1969, all shared with Calder Willingham for The Graduate; Writers Guild of America Screen Award nomination, best drama adapted from another medium, 1971, for Catch-22; Writers Guild of America Screen Award nomination, best comedy adapted from another medium, 1971, for The Owl and the Pussycat; Writers Guild of America Screen Award (with David Newman and Robert Benton), best comedy written directly for the screen, 1973, for What's Up, Doc?; Academy Award nomination (with Warren Beatty), best director, and Saturn Award nomination (with Warren Beatty), Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films, best director, both 1979, for Heaven Can Wait; Edgar Award nomination, Edgar Allan Poe Awards, best television episode, 1986, for "Wake Me When I'm Dead," Alfred Hitchcock Presents; Volpi Cup (with others), Venice Film Festival, best ensemble cast, 1993, for Short Cuts; Edgar Award nomination, Edgar Allan Poe Awards, best motion picture, 1996, for To Die For; Obie Award (with cast), for The Premise.

Film Director, Except Where Indicated: (With Warren Beatty) Heaven Can Wait, Paramount, 1978. First Family, Warner Bros., 1980. Television Appearances; Series: The Steve Allen Show, ABC, 1961. That Was the Week That Was, NBC, 1964-65. The New Show, NBC, 1984. Rotating host, The Late Show, 1986.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) T. R. Kingston, The Troublemaker, Janus, 1964. Hotel clerk, The Graduate, Embassy, 1967. Stockade commandant, The Secret War of Harry Frigg, Universal, 1968. Lieutenant Colonel Korn, Catch-22, Filmways, 1970. Man looking through Doubleday's bookstore, The Owl and the Pussycat, Columbia, 1970. Larry Tyne, Taking Off, Universal, 1971. Dr. Manos, Is There Sex after Death?, 1971. Oliver Farnsworth, The Man Who Fell to Earth, Cinema V, 1976. The escort, Heaven Can Wait, Paramount, 1978. Art Kopple, Old Boyfriends, Avco-Embassy, 1979. Bernie Gates, The Absent-Minded Waiter (short), 1979.

Television Appearances; Movies: Smitty, Keep the Change, 1992. Clay Fielder, Mastergate, 1992. TV producer, Harrison Bergeron (also known as Kurt Vonnegut's Harrison Bergeron), Showtime, 1995. Charles Van Allsburg, Curtain Call, Starz!, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: A Girl Thing, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: A Last Laugh at the '60s, ABC, 1970. The George Segal Show, NBC, 1974. Host, That Was the Year That Was, 1976. Playboy's 25th Anniversary Celebration, 1979. 120

HENRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Wylie, Kingfish, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1988, then Public Theatre, New York City, 1988. Three Viewings, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1995.

Director, "Hunger Chic," Trying Times, KCET, 1989. Saturday Night Live 15th Anniversary, 1989. Edge, 1990. Narrator, The Secret Life of 118 Green Street, 1990. Master of ceremonies, Independent Spirit Awards, 1991. The Republic Pictures Story, 1991. Beauty Rest, 1992. Indecision '92: The Democratic National Convention, 1992. Laughing Matters, Showtime, 1993. Himself, Luck, Trust & Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country (also known as Luck, Trust & Ketchup), Bravo, 1993. Himself, API's 100 Years, 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Movies, CBS, 2000. Honorary cochairperson, 15th Annual IFPAA/est Independent Spirit Awards, 2000.

Also appeared as Marc, Art, Broadway production; and in The Moth, New York City. Major Tours: (Stage debut) A Day son, Life with Father, U.S. cities, 1948. No Time for Sergeants, U.S. cities, 1956. RECORDINGS Spoken Word Albums: LotusLand, ITW Industries, 1993.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Felix, The Owl and the Pussycat, 1970.

WRITINGS Television Appearances; Episodic: Guest host, The Dick Cavett Show, 1970. Host, That Was the Year That Was, NBC, 1976. Victor Rudman, "My Dinner with Einstein/' Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989. Reporter (Reagan), Edge, 1991. Great Railway Journeys III, PBS, 1996.

Screenplays: (With Theodore J. Flicker) The Troublemaker, Janus, 1964. (With Calder Willingham) The Graduate (adapted from Charles Webb's novel of the same title), Embassy, 1967. Candy (adapted from Terry Southern and Mason Hoffenberg's novel of the same title; also known as Candy e il suo pazzo mondo), Cinerama, 1968. Catch-22 (adapted from Joseph Heller's novel of the same title), Filmways,1970. The Owl and the Pussycat (adapted from a play by Bill Manhoff), Columbia, 1970. Taking Off, Universal, 1971. Is There Sex after Death?, 1971. (With David Newman and Robert Benton) What's Up, Doc?, Warner Bros., 1972. The Day of the Dolphin (based on the novel by Robert Merle), Avco-Embassy, 1973. First Family, Warner Bros., 1980. Protocol, Warner Bros., 1984. / LoveN.Y., 1987. To Die For, 1995. Town and Country, New Line Cinema, 2001.

Also appeared as voice of Dildad, Dilbert, UPN; as guest host, Saturday Night Live, NBC; in Falcon Crest, CBS; and in Alfred Hitchcock Presents. Television Work; Series: Creator (with Mel Brooks) and story editor, Get Smart!, NBC, 1965-69. Creator and executive producer, Captain Nice, NBC, 1967. Creator, When Things Were Rotten, 1975. Creator, Quark, NBC, 1978. Television Work; Movies: Characters creator, Cef Smart, Again!, 1989. Television Work; Specials: Director, "Hunger Chic," Trying Times, KCET, 1989.

Television Specials: That Was the Year That Was, 1976.

Stage Appearances: Bernard!ne, New York City, 1952. Fortress of Glass, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1952. The Premise (improvisation), off-Broadway, 1961-62. Artie, House of Blue Leaves, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 1987.

Television Episodes: The Garry Moore Show, 1958-67. The Steve Allen Show, ABC, 1961. (With Bob Howard) The Bean Show, CBS, 1964. That Was the Week That Was, NBC, 1964-65. Get Smart!, NBC, 1965-69. 121

HESTNES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Captain Nice, NBC, 1967. Quark, NBC, 1978. The New Show, NBC, 1984. "Wake Me When I'm Dead," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1985.

Emilio, Capitaes de abril (also known as Capitaines d'avril, Cap/fanes de abril, and Captains of April), Rezo Films, 2000. Marc, Combat d'amour en songe (also known as Love Torn in Dream), Gemini Films, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES HESTNES FERREIRA, Pedro See HESTNES, Pedro

Books: Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 26: American Screenwriters, Gale, 1984. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press, 1996.

HIGGINS, Paul PERSONAL

Periodicals: American Film, December, 1980. Focus on Film, Summer, 1972. /./Ye, June 12, 1970. New York Times Magazine, July 19, 1970.

Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Fionn, Creatures of Light, 1992. Soldier, Being Human, Warner Bros., 1993. Banger, The Replacement Killers, Columbia, 1998. John, Bedrooms and Hallways, First Run Features, 1998. Andy Gould, Complicity, Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd., 2000.

HESTNES, Pedro (Pedro Hestnes Ferreira)

PERSONAL Career: Actor.

Television Appearances; Movies: Saltemarsh, Tumbledown, 1989. Writer, Micky Love (also known as Rik Mayall Presents Micky Love), 1993.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Pedro Hestnes Ferreira) Voice, O desejado (also known as O desejado ou as montanhas da lua and Les montagnes de la lune), 1987. Agosto, 1987. Bastos (Bitzer), Tempos dificies, 1988. Vicente, O sangue, Eden Republique, 1989. Voice of Mario, A idade maior (also known as Alex), 1991. Xavier, 1992. Antonio, Aqui na terra (also known as Here on Earth), 1993. The father, Tres palmeiras (also known as Three Palm Trees and Les trois palmiers), 1994. V, Casa de lava (also known as Down to Earth), 1994. Martin, Pandora (also known as La derive and Setembro e uma ternura confusa), 1995. Angstel, Docteur Chance (also known as Doctor Chance), Films sans Frontieres, 1997. O anjo da guarda, 1999.

Television Appearances; Specials: Preacher, Clarissa, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Adie Shaw, "Bad Vibrations/' A Very Peculiar Practice, 1988. Simon, "Trouble in the Fields/' Boon, 1990. Glenn Jones, "Trial/' Dangerfield, 1996.

HILLE, Anastasia PERSONAL Education: Studied acting at the Drama Centre London. Career: Actress. 122

HOLDEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Awards, Honors: Sunday 7/mes-Royal National Theatre Ian Charleson Award finalist, 1994, for Cheek by Jowl and Measure for Measure.

HOLDEN, Larry 1969PERSONAL

CREDITS Born Rory Patrick Howlin, March 7, 1969, in Belfast, Northern Ireland; immigrated to the United States, 1989; son of Paul and Fay Howlin.

Film Appearances: Karen, The Wisdom of Crocodiles, 1998. Steffy, Mauvaise passe (also known as The Escort and The Wrong Blonde), Pathe, 1999. Five Seconds to Spare, Winchester Films, 1999. Shelley, New Year's Day, 1999.

Addresses: Agent—Harter, Woo and Associates, 1964 Westwood Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercials for Denny's restaurants, 1995, Molson Golden beer, 1996, and O&M cigarettes, 1997.

Television Appearances; Series: Annie Lewis, Kavanagh QC, 1994.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Miniseries: Isobel Markby, Drovers' Gold, 1997. Matilda Donners, A Dance to the Music of Time, 1997. Belinda Sinclair, Trial and Retribution, 1997. Stephie, Big Women, 1998.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Avalon, 1990. (Uncredited) Cry-Baby, 1990. (Uncredited) He Said, She Said, 1991. The Arc, Surf Film, 1991. (Uncredited) That Night (also known as One Hot Summer), Warner Bros., 1992. Worth Fighting For, 1994. Amy's boyfriend, Pie in the Sky, Fine Line Features, 1996. Rodney, Tear It Down, 1997. Bones, Negative Pickup, 1997. The Shoot, 1997. Jack Smith, Every Dog Has Its Day, Red Dog Films, Inc., 1997. John, Sweet Jane, Phaedra Cinema, 1998. Hippie dude, Ted, 1998. Jimmy Grantz, Memento, Newmarket Capital Group, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sylvia Tench, Eleven Men against Eleven, 1995. Carole Lombard, RKO281, HBO, 1999. Rosa, Storm Damage, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: New Kochanski, "Back to Reality/' Red Dwarf, 1992. Rosie M. Banks, "Honoria Glossop Turns Up/' Jeeves and Wooster, 1993. Latieta, "Moonshine over Harlem/' Twice in a Lifetime, 2000. Stage Appearances: Title role, The Duchess of MaifI, Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City, 1996. Silvia, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, New Victory Theatre, New York City, 1997. Yelena, Uncle Vanya, Young Vic Theatre, London, 1998. Rosalind, As You Like It, Globe Theatre, London, 1998. The Oresteia, Cottlesoe Theatre, Royal National Theatre, London, 1999-2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Slade, Lawless, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: (Uncredited) A Woman Named Jackie, 1991. Salvatore, Cover Me, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Chris, Tonya and Nancy: The Inside Story, NBC, 1994. Todd Gilman, The Devil's Child, ABC, 1997.

Also appeared in Marat/Sade, Macbeth, and Richard III, all National Theatre, London; Three Tall Women, Wyndhams Theatre, London; Cheek by Jowl; Measure for Measure; and as Claire, The Maids, Young Vic Theatre.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Nick, Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1992. Joey Dexter, "To Serve and Protect," Silk Stalkings, 1993. 123

HOLLIDAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 CREDITS

Joey, "Hostage/' Renegade, 1994. Joey Longo, The Great Defender, Fox, 1995. The Gossip Show, El Entertainment Television, 1996. Dillon, Moloney, CBS, 1997. Vincent Lazar, "The Inside Man," The Sentinel, UPN, 1997. Jerry Conlin, "Look Who's Stalking/' Total Security, 1997. Clyde, "That Ol' Gang of Mine/' Night Man, 1997. Grant, Viper, 1998. Steven Savard, Mercy Point, UPN, 1998. Fuqua, "Lost Voyage," Timecop, ABC, 1998. Jeff Carlton, "The Devil's Music," Charmed, The WB, 1999. Darryl DeLuca, "Through a Glass Darkly," 18 Wheels of Justice, 2000.

Stage Appearances: Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope, Houston, TX, 1978. Pilate's wife, Your Arms Too Short to Box with God, Hartford, CT, 1979. (Broadway debut) Pilate's wife, Your Arms Too Short to Box with God, Ambassador Theatre, 1979-81. Effie Melody White, Dreamgirls, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1981-83, then Los Angeles, 1983-84. My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1998. Major Tours: Pilate's wife, Your Arms Too Short to Box with God, U.S. cities, 1979-80. Mahalia Jackson, Sing, Mahalia, Sing, U.S. cities, 1985.

Also appeared as Steve, Cracker.

Film Appearances: Gina, Love, Lust & Joy, 2000. Sadie, The Rising Place, 2001.

HOLLIDAY, Jennifer 1960PERSONAL

Film Work: Music performer (additional vocalist), Below the Belt, 1980. I'm Gonna Git You Sucka, 1988. Song arranger, The Five Heartbeats, 1991.

Full name, Jennifer Yvette Holliday; born October 19, 1960, in Houston, TX; daughter of Omie Lee (a minister) and Jennie (a schoolteacher; maiden name, Thomas) Eaton; married first husband (a keyboardist), 1991 (divorced, c. 1991); married Andre Woods (a clergyman), March 3, 1993 (divorced, 1994). Educational: Attended High School of Engineering Professionals. Religion: Baptist. Avocational interests: Reading, bowling, and writing music.

Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Charlene Thomas, The Love Boat: The Shipshape Cruise, 1986. Television Appearances; Specials: Loretta Lynn in the Big Apple, 1982. Motown Returns to the Apollo, 1985. Texas 150: A Celebration Special, 1986. A Gospel Session: Everybody Say Yeah!, Cinemax, 1987. A Star-Spangled Celebration, ABC, 1987. The 9th Annual ACE Awards, 1988. "A Salute to Broadway: The Showstoppers," In Performance at the White House, PBS, 1988. That's What Friends Are For, CBS, 1990. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1991. Performer, The Newsweek American Achievement Awards, CBS, 1995. Host, The NFL at 75: An All-Star Celebration, ABC, 1995. The 50th Annual Tony Awards, 1996. The 10th Essence Awards, 1997. The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, 1998. The 30th NAACP Image Awards, 1999. The 1999 Trumpet Awards, 1999.

Addresses: Office—Mike Keller, Inc., 2870 Peachtree Rd. NW, #513, Atlanta, GA 30305-2918. Career: Actress, singer, and songwriter. Also worked as a concert performer, including an appearance at Carnegie Hall, New York City (with others); appeared with Houston Baptist church choirs; previously worked at Sears and in fast food restaurants. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award and Drama Desk Award, best actress in a musical, and Theatre World Award, 1982, all for Dreamgirls; Grammy Award, best rhythm and blues performance—female, 1982, for "And I'm Telling You I'm Not Going"; Image Award from the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1983; Grammy Award, best inspirational performance—female, 1986, for "Come Sunday"; CableACE Award, best performance in a cable TV music special, 1988; Texas Southern University, distinguished alumni award; honorary doctorate from Berklee College of Music. 124

HOLMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Herself, My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies, PBS, 1999. The Singer and the Song: In Performance at the White House, PBS, 1999.

HOLMAN, Clare PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1982. The Love Boat, ABC, 1986. (Uncredited) Herself, "Fleas Navidad," Ellen, ABC, 1996. Lead choir singer, "Boy to the World/' Ally McBeal, Fox, 1997. Lisa Knowles, "Fools Night Out," Ally McBeal, Fox,

Addresses: Agent—Peters Fraser & Dunlop, Drury House, 34-43 Russell St., London WC2B 5HA, England. Career: Actress. CREDITS

1998. Lisa Knowles, "Happy Trails," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998. Hang Time, 1999. Lisa Knowles, "Sex, Lies and Politics," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. Norma, "Then Sings My Soul," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1999. Charlotte Hayes, "The Gospel According to Silk," Hang Time, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, PBS, 1993. Dr. Laura Hobson, The Way through the Woods, PBS, 1997. Dr. Laura Hobson, The Daughters of Cain, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Dr. Laura Hobson, Death Is Now My Neighbor, PBS, 1998. Dr. Laura Hobson, Inspector Morse: The Wench Is Dead, BBC, then Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Rosa Dartle, David Copperfield, BBC, 1999, then PBS, 2000.

RECORDINGS Albums: Dreamgirls (original cast recording), Geffen, 1981. Feel My Soul, Geffen, 1983. Say You Love Me, Geffen, 1985. Get Close to My Love, 1987. I'm on Your Side, 1991. The Best of Jennifer Holliday, 1996.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Zoe, Big Women, BBC, 1998. Simone Parr, The Lakes, BBC, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Gudrun, The Rainbow, BBC, then Arts and Entertainment, 1989. Jenny, Close Relations, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Stella Kidd, The Woman in Black, Arts and Entertainment, 1991.

Singles include "And I'm Telling You I'm Not Going," "I Am Love," "I'm Ready Now," and "Come Sunday."

WRITINGS Television Appearances; Episodic: Isobel Sheridan, "In It for the Monet," Boon, Central (England), 1989. Sister Annette, "L'insanite," Paris, 1994. Sarah, "Toyboys," Love in the 21st Century, Granada,

Film Songs: (Including theme song) The Rising Place, 2001.

c. 1999.

OTHER SOURCES

Other Television Appearances: Mary Llewellyn, The Fifteen Streets, 1989. Jessie Fielding, M.P., Giving Tongue, BBC, 1996. Fay Devenish, Harm Done, 2000.

Books: Notable Black American Women, Book 1, Gale Research, 1992. Periodicals: Essence, June, 1999, p. 92. Jet, April 19, 1993, p. 34; July 29, 1996, p. 60; July 12, 1999, p. 64; November 1, 1999, p. 38. Ladies Home Journal, January, 1992, p. 15.

Also appeared as Jane Laker, The Bill, Thames; as Alison Huntley, The Innocent, Yorkshire; as Helena Petchey, Murder Rooms, BBC; as Barbara, Out of the Blue, BBC; as Theresa, Kid in the Corner; in Circles of 125

HOLUBOVA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Deceit, BBC2; in Frontiers, Carlton; in London's Burning, London Weekend Television; in Shalom Shalaam, BBC; and in Soldier, Soldier.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Pan! Edisoni, 1987. Marie, Vojtech, receny sirotek (also known as Vojtech, Called the Orphan), 1989. Helena, Pribeh 88, 1989. Smer Karlstejn, Prazska petka, 1989. Bohunka, Cas sluhu, 1989. Cejkova, Obecna skola (also known as The Elementary School), Jose Esteban Alenda Distribucion, 1991. Kour (also known as The Smoke), 1991. Mother of the twins, Mutters Courage (also known as My Mother's Courage), National Center for Jewish Film, 1995. Vrana's wife, "Idiots/' Knoflikari (also known as The Button-Pinchers, The Button-Pushers, and Buttoners), Astra Cinema, 1997. Anna, Pasti, pasti, pasticky (also known as Trap, Trap, Little Trap and Traps), Bontonfilm Beta, 1998. Teacher, Pelisky (also known as Cosy Dens), 1999. Hanele, Bontonfilm, 1999. Kveta Laskonova, Ene bene (also known as Eeny Meeny), 2000. Vlasticka, Cesta z mesta, Falcon, 2000. Machatova, Andel exit (also known as Angel Exit), Falcon, 2000.

Film Appearances: Iris Bentley, Let Him Have It, British Screen, 1991. Rose, Afraid of the Dark, Fine Line Features, 1991. Louise Purdon, Tom & Viv, Miramax, 1994. Looking for Richard (documentary), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1996.

Also appeared in Boiling Point. Stage Appearances: Honey, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Almeida Theatre, London, 1997.

Appeared as Harper, Angels in America, as Abigail, The Crucible, as Mavis, Making History, and as Steph, The Neighbour, all at National Theatre, London; as Cecile, Les liaisons dangereuses, as Isabella, Measure for Measure, as Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, as Olivia, Twelfth Night, and as Julia, Two Gentlemen of Verona, all with Royal Shakespeare Company; as Eliza, Conversations after a Burial, Almeida Theatre; as Gretta, Karate Billy, Royal Court Theatre, London; as Marlene, Mill Fire, Bush Theatre, London; as player queen, Hamlet, with Oxford Stage Company; and in Fanta Babies, National Studio Theatre.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, Letadlo, 2001.

HOOKS, Bobbie Dean See HOOKS, Robert

Radio Appearances: Appeared as Selima, Don't Forget the Diver, BBC; as Maggie, David's Birthday, BBC; as Harriet, Kangaroo, Radio 3; and in The Children's Hour, The Complicated Adventures of Claudine, Much Ado about Nothing, Woman's Hour Serial, and Women in Love.

HOOKS, Robert 1937(Bobbie Dean Hooks) PERSONAL Born April 18, 1937, in Washington, DC; son of Edward and Bertha (maiden name, Ward) Hooks; children: Kevin (an actor and director). Education: Attended Temple University.

HOLUBOVA, Eva 1959-

PERSONAL Career: Actress.

Addresses: Agent—House of Representatives Talent Agency, 400 South Beverly Dr., Suite 101, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Awards, Honors: Czech Lion nomination, Czech Film and Television Academy Awards, best actress, 1998, for Knoflikari; Audience Award, Pilsen Film Festival, and Czech Lion nomination, best actress, both 2000, for Pelisky.

Career: Actor, director, and producer. Negro Ensemble Company, New York City, cofounder and executive director, beginning in 1968; DC Black Repertory Company, Washington, DC, founder and member, 1973-77. 126

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

HOOKS Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1968. Kongi's Harvest, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1968. Daddy Goodness, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1968. Ceremonies in Dark Old Men, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1969. An Evening of One Acts, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1969. Man Better Man, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1969. The Reckoning, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1969. The Harangues, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1970. Ododo, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1970. (And director) Brotherhood, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1970. (And director) Day of Absence, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1970. Perry's Mission, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1971. Rosalee Pritchett, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1971. The Dream on Monkey Mountain, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1971. Ride a Dark Horse, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1971. The Sty of the Blind Pig, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1971. A Ballet behind the Bridge, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1972-73. Frederick Douglass ... through His Own Words, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1972-73. The River Niger, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1972-73, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1973. Director, The Blacks, DC Black Repertory Company, Eisenhower Theatre, 1973. The Great Macdaddy, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1974. Black Sunlight, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1974. Nowhere to Run, Nowhere to Hide, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1974. Terraces, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1974. Heaven and Hell's Agreement, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1974. In the Deepest Part of Sleep, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1974. The First Breeze of Summer, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, then Broadway, both 1975. Liberty Call, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1975. Orrin, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1975.

Member: Actor's Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1966. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut; as Bobbie Dean Hooks) George Murchison, A Raisin in the Sun, Wilbur Theatre, Boston, MA, 1960. (Broadway debut; as Bobbie Dean Hooks) Dewey Chipley, Tiger, Tiger, Burning Bright, Booth Theatre, 1962. (As Bobbie Dean Hooks) Dennis Thornton, Ballad for Bimshire, Mayfair Theatre, New York City, 1963. (As Bobbie Dean Hooks) Deodatus Village, The Blacks, St. Marks Playhouse, New York City, 1963. (As Bobbie Dean Hooks) Arturo Ui, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1963. (As Bobbie Dean Hooks) Stage assistant, The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1964. Clay, The Dutchman, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1964. Title role, Henry V, Delacorte Mobile Theatre, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1965. Junie, Happy Ending, St. Marks Playhouse, 1965. John, Day of Absence, St. Marks Playhouse, 1965. Razz, Where's Daddy?, Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1966. Clem, Hallelujah, Baby!, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1967. Daoudu, Kongi's Harvest, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1968. The Harangues, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1970. Deodatus Village, The Blacks, DC Black Repertory Company, Eisenhower Theatre, Washington, DC, 1973. Captain Richard Davenport, A Soldier's Play, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1982. Major Tours: George Murchison, A Raisin in the Sun, U.S. cities, 1960-61. The boy, A Taste of Honey, U.S. cities, 1961-62. Stage Work; Producer with Gerald S. Krone, Unless Otherwise Noted: God Is a (Cuess What?), Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1968, then Aldwych Theatre, London, 1969. Song of the Lusitanian Bogey, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1968, then Aldwych Theatre, 1969.

127

HOOKS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Sugar-Mouth Sam Don't Dance No More, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1975. The Moonlight Arms, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1975. The Dark Tower, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1975. Waiting for Mongo, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1975. Welcome to Black River, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1975. Eden, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1976. Livin' Fat, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1976. The Brownsville Raid, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1976. The Great Macdaddy, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1977. The Offering, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1977. Black Body Blues, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1978. The Twilight Dinner, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1978. News Mountain Dew, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1978. The Daughters of the Mock, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1978. Plays from South Africa, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1979. A Season to Unravel, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1979. Old Phantoms, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1979. Home, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1979. The Michigan, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Marks Playhouse, 1979.

Prosecutor, "Circumstantial Evidence/' WKRP in Cincinnati, c. 1983. "Choices," Hotel, 1983. Lieutenant Peter Ellis, "The Trial," T. J. Hooker, 1983. George Caniff, "The Hero," V, 1985. Detective Joe Fisher, "Trackdown," T. J. Hooker, 1985. Everett Charles Jensen, "Christopher Bundy—Died on Sunday," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Phillip Dalton, "Risky Business," A Different World, NBC, 1989. Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1992. Cliff Emory, Out All Night, NBC, 1992. Judge Earl Gregory, "Bare Witness," LA. Law, NBC, 1993. Judge Earl Gregory, "Parent Trap," LA. Law, NBC, 1993. Dean Moran, "It's Better to Have Loved and Lost It," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1993. Mr. Winters, "My Daughter's Keeper," The Sinbad Show, Fox, 1993. Mel Daniels, The Commish, ABC, 1994. Mayor Mitchell, MANTIS, Fox, 1994. Dr. Smiley, "Good Cop, Bad Cop," Family Matters, ABC, 1994. Joe Temple, "The Couch," Seinfeld, NBC, 1994. Kendall Ames, "The Scent of Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Joe Temple, "The Diplomat's Club," Seinfeld, NBC, 1995. Andrew Chivers, "Murder by Friendly Fire," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996. Jeri's father Lawrence, "Mother and Law," The Parent 'Hood, The WB, 1997. Benjamin, Clueless, UPN, 1998. Willis Barry, The Hoop Life, Showtime, 1999. Also appeared in Dynasty. Television Appearances; Series: Detective Jeff Ward, NYPD, ABC, 1967-69. Captain Barney Hill, Feel the Heat, 1983. Commander Jim Coleman, Supercarrier, ABC, 1988.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1965. "Silent Partners/' The F.B.I., ABC, 1969. Mannix, CBS, 1969. Then Came Bronson, ABC, 1969. The Bold Ones, NBC, 1970. The Man and the City, ABC, 1971. The Rookies, ABC, 1973. McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1973. "Deadly Ambition/' The F.B.I., ABC, 1974. Marcus We/by, M.D., ABC, 1974. The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1974. Pol ice Story, NBC, 1975. Petrocelli, NBC, 1975. "Boom!/' Trapper John, M.D., c. 1979. Jason Ramsey, Tootie's father, "Overachieving," The Facts of Life, 1980. Dr. Luther Tucker, "Reunion: Parts 1 & 2," The White Shadow, 1980.

Television Appearances; Movies: Lieutenant Edward Wallace, Carter's Army (also known as Black Brigade), ABC, 1970. Larry Storm, Vanished, NBC, 1971. Inspector Lou Van Alsdale, The Cable Car Murder (also known as Crosscurrent), CBS, 1971. Sergeant Connaught, Trapped (also known as Doberman Patrol), ABC, 1973. Commissioner Frank Wharton, The Killer Who Wouldn't Die (also known as Ohanian), ABC, 1976. Major Stanley Norton, The Courage and the Passion, NBC, 1978. Captain Pete Rolf, To Kill a Cop, NBC, 1978. William Still, A Woman Called Moses, NBC, 1978.

128

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Paul Hendrix, Hollow Image, ABC, 1979. District Attorney Roerich, Madame X, NBC, 1981. John Miller, The Oklahoma City Dolls, ABC, 1981. Ezra "Chops'' Jackson, The Sophisticated Cents, NBC, 1981. Harry Burton, Sister, Sister, NBC, 1982. District Attorney Alton Reese, The Execution, NBC, 1985. Wesley, Appearances, NBC, 1990. Reverend Brooks, Heat Wave, TNT, 1990. Dr. Peck, Abandoned and Deceived, ABC, 1995. Thomas, Glory & Honor, TNT, 1998. Joe Sherman, Free of Eden, Showtime, 1999. Grandpa Gene, Seventeen Again, Showtime, 2000.

HOOTKINS

HOOTKINS, Bill See HOOTKINS, William

HOOTKINS, William 1948(Bill Hootkins) PERSONAL Born August 5, 1948, in Dallas, TX; married, wife's name Polly, 1973. Career: Actor.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Stacey Robbins, The Cliff Dwellers, ABC, 1966. Larry Dean, Two for the Money, ABC, 1972. Nate Simmons, Down Home (also known as Just an Old Sweet Song), CBS, 1978. Commander Jim Coleman, Supercarrier (also known as Deadly Enemies), ABC, 1988. Albert, Morning Glory, S.C., CBS, 1996.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Sergeant Fitzpatrick, Twilight's Last Gleaming, 1977. Jek Porkins, Red 6, Star Wars (also known as Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Mr. Fatty, Valentino, United Artists, 1977. Beef, Hanover Street, 1979. Party guest, The Lady Vanishes, Group 1 Film Distributors, 1979. Colonel Taylor, Bad Timing (also known as Bad Timing: A Sensual Obsession), World Northal, 1980. Munson, Flash Gordon, Universal, 1980. First "punter/' Hussy, 1980. Major Eaton, Raiders of the Lost Ark (also known as Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark), Paramount, 1981. Don, Sphinx, Orion, 1981. Taxi driver, Curse of the Pink Panther, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1983. Caliban, The Tempest, 1983. Walter Adams, Zina, 1985. Chuck Malarek, White Nights, Columbia, 1985. Ben, Water, Atlantic, 1985. First radio actor, Dreamchild, Thorne EMI, 1985. Chuck, Biggies: Adventures in Time (also known as Biggies), Century Vista, 1986. Reporter, Haunted Honeymoon, Orion, 1986. Harry Howler, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, Warner Bros., 1987. Auctioneer, Crusoe, Island Pictures, 1988. Teddy, American Gothic (also known as Hide and Shriek), Vidmark Entertainment, 1988. Lieutenant Eckhardt, Batman, Warner Bros., 1989. Lincoln Wineberg, Jr., Hardware (also known as M.A. R.K. 13), Millimeter Films, 1990. Mr. X, Hear My Song, Miramax, 1991. Cardinal Verucci, The Pope Must Die (also known as The Pope Must Diet), Miramax, 1991.

Television Appearances; Specials: Words by Heart, 1984. Nathan Jackson, D.C. Cop, 1986. The 16th Annual Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame, 1989. Other Television Appearances: Blue Haven, Ceremonies in Dark Old Men, 1975. John Mays, Backstairs at the White House (miniseries), NBC, 1979. Chief Arthur Cooper, The Flash, 1990. Film Appearances: Keel Robinson, Sweet Love, Bitter (also known as Black Love, White Love and It Won't Rub Off, Baby!), 1967. Reeve Scott, Hurry Sundown, Paramount, 1967. Chicken, The Last of the Mobile-Hotshots (also known as Blood Kin and The Seven Descents of Myrtle), Warner Bros., 1970. Mr. T, Trouble Man, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. Beau, Aaron Loves Angela, Columbia, 1975. Eddie, Airport '77 (also known as Airport '80), Universal, 1977. William Galliot, Fast-Walking, Lorimar, 1982. Admiral Morrow, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984. Dwight Henderson, Passenger 57, 1992. King David, Posse, 1993. Lieutenant Clark, Fled, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. 129

HOOTKINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Murphy (some sources cite Mr. Murchison), A River Runs through It, Columbia, 1992. Captain Cornelius Beyman, Dust Devil, Miramax, 1992. Julian Reilly, La vida lactea (also known as The Milky Life), Video Search of Miami, 1992. Voice of Commander Hunt, The Cement Garden, 1993. Voice, The Princess and the Goblin (also known as A hercegno es a kobold), Hemdale, 1993. Senator Garrus, Age of Treason, Columbia, 1993. Bark troll and Falkor voices, The NeverEnding Story III (also known as The Neverending Story III: Escape from Fantasia, Neverending Story III: Return to Fantasia, and Die Unendliche Geschichte III—Rettung aus Phantasien), Warner Bros., 1994. Al, Funny Bones, Buena Vista, 1995. Judge Marulic, Gospa, Penland Company, 1995. John Carpenter, Death Machine, Trimark, 1995. Kiril, The Island of Dr. Moreau, New Line Cinema, 1996. The man, Rhinoceros Hunting in Budapest, Metropolitan Filmexport, 1996. Jake Krutz, This World, Then the Fireworks, Orion, 1997. Something to Believe In, 1998. Sir Percival Lloyd, The Omega Code, Providence Entertainment, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Herman Tweeder, "Communications Breakdown/' Agony, 1981. FBI agent, Oppenheimer, BBC, 1982. Congressman Theodore Roosevelt, "Horse of Yet Another Color/' Bret Maverick, 1982. Liquor authority agent, "Jim's Mario's/' Taxi, 1983. Eugene Field, "Clap Hands, Here Comes Charlie," Bergerac, 1983. Gregor, "Red Star Rising," Whiz Kids, 1983. Monk, "Beer," Blackadder II, 1986. Willoughby Guzzler, "Baa Baa Black Sheep," The New Statesman, 1987. Burt, "Adventure of the Cheap Flat," Poirot, 1990. Karl Goldman, "My Friend Charlie," Bergerac, 1991. Diaghilev, "Barcelona, May 1917," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, 1992. Other Television Appearances: Postman, Come Back, Little Sheba (also known as Laurence Olivier Presents: Come Back, Little Sheba), 1977. Reverend Dewey, Clouds of Glory: William and Dorothy, 1978. U.S. Embassy photographer, Charlie Muffin, 1979. Lou Del mart, Black Carrion (also known as Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense: Black Carrion), 1984. Harold, Gummed Labels, 1992. Voice, The Miracle Maker, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Colonel Cobb, The Tomorrow People, 1992.

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Colonel Cunningham, Lillie, 1978. Charles Frohman, The Lost Boys (also known as J. M. Barrie and the Lost Boys), 1978. Uncle George, The Magnificent Ambersons, 2001.

Audio Books: The Case of the Haunted Husband, 1991. Perry Mason: The Case of the Reluctant Model, 1992. White Fang, 1996. Moby Dick, 1996. The Call of the Wild, 1997. The Kingdom by the Sea: His Candid and Compulsive Account of a Journey 'round the Coast of Great Britain, 1997. The Old Patagonian Express, 1997. The Pillars of Hercules: A Grand Tour of the Mediterranean, 1997.

Television Appearances; Movies: Myron Spelman, The Return of Sherlock Holmes, PBS, 1987. August Mirch (some sources cite Chief Peavy), U.S. Marshals: Waco and Rhinehart (also known as Waco and Rhinehart), ABC, 1987. Santa, Like Father, like Santa, Fox, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Phil Cooper, Rocket to the Moon, PBS, 1986. Buddy Bliss, The Big Knife, PBS, 1988. Narrator, Water and Ice, The Disney Channel, 1995. Narrator, In Search of Maneaters: Tigers of the Sundarbans,TBS, 1999. Narrator, Wild Indonesia, PBS, 1999. Narrator, Extreme Land Speed—The Ultimate Race, The Discovery Channel, 2000. Voice of Starbuck, Moby Dick, USA Network, 2000. Narrator, They Call Him Chantek, Animal Planet, 2000.

Also narrator of Riding the Iron Rooster, Penguin Abridged; Skin Tight, Macmillan Abridged; and The Case of the Sulky Girl; as Bill Hootkins, narrator of All the Trouble in the World and Holidays in Hell, both Reed Abridged.

HYDE, R. See EBERT, Roger

130

I

Arts and Sciences, 1988, for The Emperor's Nightingale, 1988, for Castalia, 1989, for Tibet, and 1990, for The Emperor's New Clothes; Grammy Award, c. 1991, for Mark Isham; Academy Award nomination, best original score, 1992, for A River Runs through It; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture, 1994, for Nell; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding individual achievement in main title theme music, 1995 and 1996, both for Chicago Hope; Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in main title theme music, 1996, for EZ Streets; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding main title theme music, 1997, for Nothing Sacred; Film and Television Music Awards, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, top box office films, 1998, for Blade, and top television series, 1999, for Family Law; award for best jazz album, Times (London), 1999, for Miles Remembered: The Silent Way Project; cited in "top 100 jazz albums of the decade/' Downbeat, for Blue Sun.

ISHAM, Mark 1951PERSONAL Born September 7, 1951, in New York, NY; son of Howard Fuller (a professor of humanities) and Patricia (a violinist; maiden name, Hammond) Isham; married Margaret Johnstone (a music publicist), May 24, 1986 (marriage ended); married Donna Linson, February 24, 1990. Education: Attended University of California, Santa Barbara; studied classical trumpet with John Cappola, Joyce Johnson, and Joe Alessi. Religion: Church of Scientology. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825. Contact—c/o Earle Tones Music, Inc., 23679 Calabasas Rd., Suite 522, Calabasas, CA 91302-1502. E-mail— [email protected]

CREDITS

Career: Musician, composer, and recording artist. Sons of Champlin (band), recording artist and concert performer, prior to 1974; Rubisa Patrol, member of band, beginning in 1976; Group 87, founding member of band, beginning in 1979; Mark Isham Jazz Band, founding member, c. 1990. Performed as a young man with Oakland Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, and San Francisco Opera Orchestra; guest artist or soloist in concert with other recording artists, including Joni Mitchell, Lyle Lovett, Ziggy Marley, and Marianne Faithful; performer with Arte Lande on tour of European and U.S. cities.

Film Work: Synthesizer programmer, Never Cry Wolf, Buena Vista, 1983. Sound recorder, Trouble in the Mind, Island Alive, 1985. Song producer, "Parlez-moi d'Amour," The Moderns, Alive Films, 1988. Band leader for Blue Danube, Love at Large, 1990. Producer of original score, Point Break, Largo/Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Song arranger, "Oyfn Pripetshok (On the Hearth)/' Billy Bathgate, Walt Disney Films, 1991. Conductor, Miami Rhapsody, Hollywood Pictures, 1995. Music arranger, Night Falls on Manhattan, Paramount, 1997. Music producer, Breakfast of Champions, Buena Vista, 1999. Music producer, Where the Money Is (also known as Ein Heisser Coup), USA Films, 2000.

Member: American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers. Awards, Honors: Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best music, 1988, for The Moderns; Grammy Award nominations, National Academy of Recording 131

ISHAM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Film Appearances: Zeus, Made in Heaven, Lorimar, 1987.

ings, all Windham Hill; and The Firebird. Guest artist or studio musician on numerous albums, including Voodoo Lounge, by the Rolling Stones; Human Touch, by Bruce Springsteen; Across the Borderline, by Willie Nelson; and Toots, Film Music, by Toots Thielmans.

Television Work; Series: Music supervisor, EZ Streets, CBS, 1996.

Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Albums: Film Music, Windham Hill, 1985. Trouble in Mind, Island, 1986. The Moderns, Virgin, 1988. Little Man Tate, Varese Sarabande, 1991. Quiz Show, Hollywood Records, 1994. Losing Isaiah, Columbia, 1995. Home for the Holidays, Mercury, 1995. Afterglow, Columbia, 1997. Rules of Engagement, Milan Records, 2000.

Television Work; Movies: Music producer, Shattered Mind, NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Searching for Jimi Hendrix, Bravo, 1999. RECORDINGS Albums: (With Art Lande) Rubisa Patrol, ECM, 1976. (With Lande) Desert Marauders, ECM, 1978. (With Van Morrison) Into the Music, Warner Bros., 1979. (With Morrison) Live at the Belfast Opera House, Mercury, 1983. (With Morrison) Inarticulate Speech of the Heart, Warner Bros., 1983. (With Morrison) Common One, Warner Bros., 1980. (With Morrison) Beautiful Vision, Warner Bros., 1980. (With Group 87) Group 87, Columbia, 1980. Vapor Drawings, Windham Hill, 1983. (With Group 87) A Career in Dada Processing, Capitol, 1984. (With Group 87) We Begin, ECM, 1987. The Steadfast Tin Soldier, BMC Kidz, 1987. The Emperor's Nightingale, BMG Kidz, 1988. Castalia, Virgin, 1988. Tibet, Windham Hill, 1989. Thumbelina, BMG Kidz, 1989. The Emperor's New Clothes, BMG Kidz, 1990. Mark Isham, Virgin, 1991. Songs My Children Taught Me, Windham Hill, 1991. The Boy Who Drew Cats, BMG Kidz, 1992. Blue Sun, Columbia, 1995. Mark Isham: A Windham Hill Retrospective, Windham Hill, 1998. Miles Remembered: The Silent Way Project, Columbia,

Videos: The Steadfast Tin Soldier, Random House, 1987. WRITINGS Film Music: Never Cry Wolf, Buena Vista, 1983. Mrs. Soffel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. The Times of Harvey Milk, Cinecom International, 1984. Country, Buena Vista, 1984. Trouble in the Mind, Island Alive, 1985. The Hitcher, American Film Company, 1986. Made in Heaven, Lorimar, 1987. Tibet (also known as Tibet—Widerstand des Ge/sfes), 1988. The Moderns, Alive Films, 1988. The Beast (also known as The Beast of War), Columbia, 1988. (Songwriter) Cat Chaser, 1989. Everybody Wins, Orion, 1990. Reversal of Fortune, Warner Bros., 1990. Love at Large, 1990. Mortal Thoughts, 1991. Point Break, Largo/Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Little Man Tate, Orion, 1991. A Midnight Clear, A & M, 1991. Crooked Hearts, 1991. Billy Bathgate, Walt Disney Films, 1991. Cool World, 1992. A River Runs through It, Sony Pictures, 1992. The Public Eye, Universal, 1992. Of Mice and Men, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1992. Nowhere to Run, 1993. Fire in the Sky, 1993. Made in America, 1993. Romeo Is Bleeding, Working Title Films, 1993.

1999. Also recorded (with Lande) Story of Baku and Eccentricities of Earl Dant, both Arch Street; (with Charles Jankel) Charles Jankel, A & M; (with Tom Fogerty) Deal It Out, Fantasy; (with America) View from the Ground, Capitol; (with Steve Miller) Singing Whale Songs in a Low Voice, Hip Pocket/Windham Hill, Sampler 84, Windham Hill, and Country, Windham Hill; (with Liz Story) Unaccountable Effect, Windham Hill; (with Will Ackerman) Past Light, Film Music, and Vapor Draw132

ISHAM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

The Emperor's Nightingale, Showtime, 1987. The Emperor's New Clothes, Showtime, 1990. The Boy Who Drew Cats, Showtime, 1991. The Firebird, Showtime, 1994. (Song, "Love's Ash Dissolves") In Search of Angels, PBS, 1994. (Song, "Mr. Moto's Penguin") Winter Solstice on Ice, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Short Cuts, New Line Cinema, 1993. Hidden Hawaii, 1993. The Getaway, 1994. The Browning Version, 1994. Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (also known as Mrs. Parker and the Round Table), Parkbench Films, 1994. Timecop, 1994. Nell, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Thumbelina (also known as Hans Christian Andersen's Thumbelina), Columbia TriStar, 1994. Safe Passage, 1994. Quiz Show, Hollywood Pictures, 1994. Miami Rhapsody, Hollywood Pictures, 1995. Losing Isaiah, Paramount, 1995. (Music box theme) Waterworld, 1995. The Net, 1995. Home for the Holidays, Paramount, 1995. Fly Away Home (also known as Father Goose and Flying Wild), Columbia TriStar, 1996. Last Dance, Buena Vista, 1996. Night Falls on Manhattan, Paramount, 1997. Afterglow, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Kiss the Girls, Paramount, 1997. The Education of Little Tree, Paramount, 1997. The Gingerbread Man, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Blade, New Line Cinema, 1998. (And song, "Love Is Where You Are") At First Sight, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1999. Varsity Blues, Paramount, 1999. Breakfast of Champions, Buena Vista, 1999. October Sky, Universal, 1999. Body Shots, New Line Cinema, 1999. Galapagos: The Enchanted Voyage (documentary), Imax Corporation, 1999. (And song, "On the Threshold of Liberty") Rules of Engagement, Paramount, 2000. Where the Money Is (also known as Ein Heisser Coup), USA Films, 2000. Trixie, Sony Pictures Classics, 2000. Men of Honor, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Impostor, Miramax/Dimension, 2000. Save the Last Dance, Paramount, 2001. Along Came a Spider, Paramount, 2001.

Television Music; Movies: The Sketch Artist, Showtime, 1992. Gotti, HBO, 1996. The Defenders: Payback, Showtime, 1997. The Defenders: Choice of Evils (also known as The Defenders), Showtime, 1998. The Defenders: Taking the First, 1998. Free Money, Starz!, 1999. Television Music; Miniseries: Contributor, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Other Compositions: Five Short Stories for Trumpet and Orchestra, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, 1992. ADAPTATIONS Isham's compositions for motion pictures have been recorded on several original soundtrack albums, including: The Beast, A & M, 1988; The Hitcher, Silva America, 1991; Reversal of Fortune, Milan America, 1990; Billy Bathgate, Milan America, 1991; Of Mice and Men, Varese Sarabande, 1992; Public Eye, Varese Sarabande, 1992; A River Runs through It, Milan America, 1992; Romeo Is Bleeding, Verve, 1994; Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle, Varese Sarabande, 1994; Nell, Fox Records, 1995; Last Dance, Hollywood Records, 1996; Kiss the Girls, Milan Records, 1997; The Education of Little Tree, Sony Classical, 1997; Blade, Varese Sarabande, 1998; At First Sight, Milan Records, 1999; October Sky, Sony Classical, 1999; and Men of Honor, Motown Records, 2000. OTHER SOURCES Books:

Television Music; Series: (Theme music) Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994-99. (Score and theme music) EZ Streets, CBS, 1996. (Score and theme music) Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. (Score and theme music) Nothing Sacred, ABC, 1997. (Score) Family Law, CBS, 1999—.

Contemporary Musicians, Volume 14, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1995. Periodicals: Downbeat, November, 1995, p. 30. Los Angeles, October, 1995, p. 74.

Television Music; Specials: (Song, "On the Threshold of Liberty") The Making of Liberty, 1986.

Internet: Mark Isham Web Site, http://www.isham.com 133

ISHII

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Private 8mm Film Live Diary 81-86, 1989. (And editor, with Hiroshi Matsuo) Enjeru dasuto (also known as Angel Dust), 1994. Mizu no naka no hachigatsu (also known as August in the Water), 1995. Yume no ginga (also known as Labyrinth of Dreams), Video Search of Miami, 1997. Gojo reisen ki (also known as Co/be), 2000.

ISHII, Sogo 1957(Toshihiro Ishii) PERSONAL Born January 15, 1957, in Hakata, Japan. Education: Attended Nippon University.

Television Director: J-Movie Wars, 1992.

Career: Director and writer. Sometimes credited as Toshihiro Ishii.

WRITINGS

Awards, Honors: Best Film Award nomination, Catalonian International Film Festival, 1997, and Maverick Spirit Award nomination, Cinequest San Jose Film Festival, 1998, both for Yume no ginga.

Screenplays: Shuffle, 1981. Gyakufunsha kazoku (also known as The Crazy Family), New Yorker, 1984. 1/2 Mensch (also known as 1/2 Man, Halber Mensch, and Hanbun ningen; documentary), 1986. (With Yorozu Ikuta) Enjeru dasuto (also known as Angel Dust), 1994. Mizu no naka no hachigatsu (also known as August in the Water), 1995. Yume no ginga (also known as Labyrinth of Dreams; based on a novel by Kyusaku Yumeno), Video Search of Miami, 1997. Gojo reisen ki (also known as Gojoe), 2000.

CREDITS Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Totsugeki! Hakata Gurentai (also known as Charge! Hooligans of Hakata), 1978. Koko dai panikku (also known as Panic in High School and Koko Dai Panic), 1978. Hachijyu-hachi-man bun no ichi no kodoku (also known as Solitude of One Divided by 880,000), 1978. Kuruizaki sanda rodo (also known as Crazy Thunder Road and Kuruizaki Thunder Road), Video Search of Miami, 1980. Shuffle, 1981. Bakuretsu toshi (also known as Burst City), 1982. Ajia no gyakushu (also known as Asia Strikes Back), 1983. Gyakufunsha kazoku (also known as The Crazy Family), New Yorker, 1984. 1/2 Mensch (also known as 1/2 Man, Halber Mensch, and Hanbun ningen; documentary), 1986. Shiatsu oja (also known as The Master of Shiatsu), 1989.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Daily Yomiuri, February 27, 1997, p. 9.

ISHII, Toshihiro See ISHII, Sogo

134

J

CREDITS JAFFREY, Saeed 1929Stage Appearances: Othello, Unity Theatre, New Delhi, India, between 1951 and 1956. The Firstborn, Unity Theatre, between 1951 and 1956. A Phoenix Too Frequent, Unity Theatre, between 1951 and 1956. Under Milk Wood, Unity Theatre, between 1951 and 1956. Auto-Da-Fe, Unity Theatre, between 1951 and 1956. The Importance of Being Earnest, Unity Theatre, between 1951 and 1956. The Cocktail Party, Unity Theatre, between 1951 and 1956. Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Unity Theatre, between 1951 and 1956. Poet, The Eagle Has Two Heads, Unity Theatre, 1954. Father, Blood Wedding, Actors Playhouse, New York City, 1958. Rashomon, summer theatre production, between 1958 and 1964. The Little World of Don Camillo, summer theatre production, between 1958 and 1964. Bus Stop, summer theatre production, between 1958 and 1964. Rain, summer theatre production, between 1958 and 1964. A Thurber Carnival, summer theatre production, between 1958 and 1964. Witness for the Prosecution, summer theatre production, between 1958 and 1964. Teahouse of the August Moon, summer theatre production, between 1958 and 1964. The Little Hut, summer theatre production, between 1958 and 1964. Twelfth Night, Equity Library Theatre, New York City, 1960. King of the Dark Chamber, Jan Hus House, New York City, 1961. India: A Dancer's Pilgrimage, Kaufman Concert Hall, New York City, 1961.

PERSONAL Born 1929 in Maler Kotla, India; father, in the Indian Medical Service; married Madhur (an actress), 1957 (divorced, 1965); children: three. Education: University of Allahabad, M.A., history; also attended Catholic University, 1956-57; studied acting at Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1956, and with Lee Strasberg and Elia Kazan at the Actors' Studio. Career: Actor. All India Radio, staff writer, director, record announcer, newscaster, and actor, 1951-56, public relations director, 1955-56; program manager, director, interviewer, and actor for India's first television station, 1955-56; United Nations Radio, record announcer, newscaster, and actor, 1958-60. Unity Theatre, New Delhi, India, founder, 1951, and member, 1951-56; Actors' Studio, New York City, member, beginning in 1958; appeared in television and radio commercials and in print advertisements. Government of India, director of publicity and advertising for tourist office in the United States, 1958-60. Also worked as advertising copywriter and as a cartoonist for New York Mirror and Delhi Times. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Best Travel Advertisement citation from British Advertising Magazines, 1960; Filmfare Award, best supporting actor, 1979, for Shatranj ke khiladi; British Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, British Academy of Film and Television arts, 1985, for My Beautiful Laundrette; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a leading role, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1991, for Masala.

135

JAFFREY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Professor Godbole, A Passage to India, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1962. Merchant, "From India: A Prologue'' and haiku reader, "From Japan: Kendo/' in A Tenth of an Inch Makes the Difference, East End Theatre, New York City, 1962. Chief Kim Bong Choy, Nathan Weinstein, Mystic, Connecticut, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1966. Osman, Captain Brassbound's Conversion, Cambridge Theatre, London, 1971.

Narrator, Pandit Nehru (also known as Jawaharlal Nehru; documentary), National Film Development Corporation, 1982. Mandi (also known as Marketplace), 1983. Suri, Masoom (also known as Innocent), 1983. Hamidullah, A Passage to India, Columbia, 1984. Raaz, The Razor's Edge, Columbia, 1984. Saagar, 1985. Moussa, Ram teri ganga maili, 1985. Nasser, My Beautiful Laundrette, Orion, 1986. Jalwa, 1987. Tamas, Blaze, 1987. Khudgarz, 1987. Pere Provincial, Manika (also known as Manika: Une vie plus tard, Manika: The Girl Who Lived Twice, Manika Manika, and Une passerelle sur le gange), Films du Scorpion/Twentieth Century-Fox/Manley, 1988. Hussein, The Deceivers, Cinecom, 1988. Mr. Patel, Just Ask for Diamond (also known as Diamond's Edge and The Falcon's Malteser), Twentieth Century-Fox/Kings Road Entertainment, 1988. Saeed, Partition, Jane Balfour Films, 1988. Khoon bhari mang, 1988. ChaalBaaz, 1989. Madhu's father, Oil, 1990. After Midnight, 1990. Lallu Bhai Solanki, Mr. Tikkoo, and Lord Krishna, Masala, 1991. Henna's uncle, Henna, 1991. Reema and Roma's dad, Aaina (also known as The Mirror], 1993. Bollywood, 1994. Prem, 1995. Kartavya, 1995. Lulu, Alliance, 1996. Uffl Yeh mohabbat, 1997. Raja ki ayegi barrat, 1997. Mr. Sinha, Jahnvi's uncle, Judaai, 1997. Ashok, The Journey, 1997. Chander Kapoor, Deewana mastana, 1997. Mr. Walia, Guru in Seven, Ratpack Films, 1998. Raj, Being Considered, Redbus Film Distribution, 2000. Saeed, Second Generation, Second Generation Films, 2000.

Also appeared in The Harmfulness of Tobacco, New York Public Library, New York City; Kindly Monkeys, Arts Theatre, London; The Mother Country, Riverside Theatre, London; The Physician in Spite of Himself, Theatre-in-the-Street Group, New York City; The Private Life of the Master Race, New York Public Library; Tagore Suite, Jacob's Pillow, 92nd Street Y, Cooper Union; and A Touch of Brightness, Royal Court Theatre, London. Major Tours: Friar Lawrence, Romeo and Juliet, Players Inc. Repertory Company, U.S. cities, 1957-58. Gremio, The Taming of the Shrew, Players Inc. Repertory Company, U.S. cities, 1957-58. Member of ensemble, Brecht on Brecht (revue), American National Theatre and Academy, U.S. cities, 1963. Stage Work: Director of King of the Dark Chamber and Under Milk Wood, both Unity Theatre. Film Appearances: Narrator, The Creation of Woman, 1960. Murad, The Guru, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. District chief, The Horsemen, Columbia, 1971. Billy Fish, The Man Who Would Be King (also known as Rudyard Kipling's The Man Who Would Be King), Allied Artists, 1975. Dr. Anil Mukerjee, The Wilby Conspiracy, United Artists, 1975. Mir Roshan Ali, Shatranj ke khiladi (also known as The Chess Players), Connoisseur, 1977, released in the United States by Creative Films, 1978. Sri Narain, Hullabaloo over Ceorgie and Bonnie's Pictures, Contemporary, 1979. Selim, Sphinx, Warner Bros., 1981. Lalan Mian, Chashme buddoor (also known as Shield against the Evil Eye and Touch Wood), 1981. Sardar Patel, Gandhi, Columbia, 1982. Actor, The Courtesans of Bombay (documentary), Enterprise/New Yorker/Cinecom International, 1982.

Film Work: Provided Urdu dialogue, Heat and Dust, 1982. Television Appearances; Series: The Sun Rises in the East, 1972. Rafiq, Gangsters (also known as Play for Today: Gangster), BBC, 1975. Common as Muck, 1994. Ravi Desai, Coronation Street, 1999. Also appeared in Tandoori Nights, Channel Four. 136

JANIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

(divorced, June, 1957); married Ronda Copland, April 22, 1979 (divorced, April, 1982); married Maria Grimm, November 30, 1987; children: (first marriage) Christopher, Carin.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Biju Ram, The Far Pavilions (also known as Blade of Steel), HBO, 1984. The Nawab, The Jewel in the Crown, Granada, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1984.

Addresses: Office—Janis Gallery, 6 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mukherjee, "The Bengal Tiger/' Minder, 1979. "Poison/' Tales of the Unexpected, 1980. Dr. Ghulam Rahmat, "Rumpole and the Quacks/' Rumpole of the Bailey, 1991.

Career: Actor, musician, and art dealer. Conrad Janis and the Tailgaters, band leader and jazz trombonist, performing in New York City at Carnegie Hall, Town Hall, Jimmie Ryan's, Central Plaza, Child's Paramount, Basin Street, and the Metropole Cafe; also performed at Beverly Caverns, Hollywood, CA, The Savoy Club, Boston, MA, Jazz, Ltd., Chicago, IL, Yale University, University of Pennsylvania, and University of Virginia, and on tours of U.S. cities, beginning in 1951; Beverly Hills Unlisted Jazz Band, bandleader, beginning in 1978; The Tuxedo Junction, bandleader. Golden Era Pictures (now MiraCon Pictures), cofounder, 1988. Janis Gallery, New York City, co-owner and art dealer.

Appeared in episodes of Armstrong Circle Theatre, Camera Three, CBS Workshop, The Defenders, The Jack Benny Show, and The Nurses, all CBS; and File Seven. Other Television Appearances: A Passage to India (also known as Play of the Month: A Passage to India), BBC, 1965. Taj, The Last Giraffe (movie), CBS, 1979. Frank Bhoolabhoy, Staying On (special), Granada, then Great Performances, PBS, 1981. Ram, Le Prix d'une Femme, 1993. Also appeared as Musquat Singh, A Killing on the Exchange, Anglia Television; and in The Lion of the Punjab.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, American Federation of Musicians (Local 802), Nautico Club (Bilbao, Spain).

Radio Appearances: Reflections of India (series), WQXR (New York City), 1961-62. All Indian roles, The Pump (special), BBC, 1973.

Awards, Honors: Silver World Award, best supporting performance, 1950; Theatre World Award, 1952, for The Brass Ring; named best jazz trombonist, Playboy Jazz Poll, 1960 and 1961.

Radio Producer; Series: Reflections of India, WQXR, 1961-62.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Haskell Cummings III, Junior Miss, Lyceum Theatre, 1941. Floyd Allen, Dark of the Moon, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1945. Barney Brennen, The Next Half Hour, Empire Theatre, New York City, 1945. Charlie, The Brass Ring, Lyceum Theatre, 1952. Eddie Davis, Time Out for Ginger, Lyceum Theatre, 1952. Waldo, Remains to Be Seen, Clinton Theatre, CT, 1952. Cantrell, The Terrible Swift Sword, Phoenix Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1955. Joy Ride (revue), Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, 1956. Conrad, Visit to a Small Planet, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1957. Johnny King, Make a Million, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1958. (London debut) Timothy Bertram, The Velvet Shotgun, Duchess Theatre, 1958.

RECORDINGS Albums: Performed readings of Asian poems for the album Adventures in Appreciation. WRITINGS Radio Series: Reflections of India, WQXR, 1961-62.

JANIS, Conrad 1928PERSONAL Born February 11, 1928, in New York, NY; son of Sidney (an art dealer and writer) and Harriet (a writer) Janis; married Vicki Quarles (a model) May 20, 1948 137

JANIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Adam, Sunday in New York, 48th Street Theatre, New York City, 1961. Master of ceremonies, Rudy, and bandleader of Tail Gate Five, Marathon '33, American National Theatre Academy (ANTA) Theatre, New York City, 1963. Kruger, The Front Page, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1969. Jimmy Skouras, No Hard Feelings, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1973. George, Same Time, Next Year, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1975.

Frederick McConnell, Mindy's father, Mork and Mindy, ABC, 1978-82. Voice of Frederick McConnell, The Mork and Mindy/ Laverne and Shirley/Fonz Hour (animated), 1982. Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Pierco, Miracle on 34th Street, 1973. Halley, The Virginia Hill Story, NBC, 1974. Mr. Kreel, The Magnificent Magical Magnet of Santa Mesa (also known as The Adventures of Freddy), 1977. Ivan Bock, The Cossip Columnist, 1979. Bowman, The Red-Light Sting, 1984. The Rockford Files: Murder and Misdemeanors, CBS, 1997.

Major Tours: Barlow Adams, Junior Miss, U.S. cities, 1942. George, Same Time, Next Year, U.S. cities, 1975.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Joe McSween's Atomic Machine," Actor's Studio, CBS, 1949. The Doctor, 1952. "Ashton Buys a Horse," The United States Steel Hour, 1955. "The Long Road Home," Zane Grey Theater, 1956. Sticks, "The Mark of Cain," The Untouchables, ABC, 1960. Conrad, KAOS agent, "My Nephew the Spy," Get Smart, 1965. "Let's Hear It for a Living Legend," Banacek, 1972. "The Klae Resource," The Invisible Man, 1975. Mr. Kendall, "A Place of His Own," Happy Days, 1976. David "Dave" Breen, "In Case of Madness," The Streets of San Francisco, 1976. Lyle Bellamy, "The Game Show," Maude, CBS, c. 1976. "Murder on the Moose Jaw Express," Parts 1-2, Laverne and Shirley, 1980. Dwight Nettles, "Ask Aunt Fran," Mama's Family, 1983. "Hearing," 5f. Elsewhere, NBC, 1984. "Cramming," Sf. Elsewhere, NBC, 1984. Dr. Yambert, "Death Casts a Spell," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984. Max Donahue/Atomic Man, "Stronger Than Steele," Remington Steele, 1985. Dr. David Atkins, "War of Illusions," V, 1985. C. J. Barabbas, "The Devil and Jonathan Smith," Highway to Heaven, 1985. Announcer, "One for the Money," The Golden Girls, 1987. Miles Hatcher, "A Little Night Work," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988. Jason O'Connell, "Lines of Excellence," Murder, She Wrof^CBS, 1991. Lester Beeber, "Buried," Baywatch, 1996. Albert, "Perspectives on Christmas," Frasier, NBC, 1997. Fred McCarren (some sources cite Willy Andrews), "Food Fight," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. Judge Clarence Franklin, "Media Relations," Family Law, 2000.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Ronald Stevens, Snafu (also known as Welcome Home), Columbia, 1945. Johnikins, Margie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1946. Dewey Koons, That Hagen Girl, Warner Bros., 1947. Leslie Murdock, The Brasher Doubloon (also known as The High Window), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. Raymond Denmore, Jr., Beyond Glory, Paramount, 1948. Charlie, Let's Rock(a\so known as Keep It Cool), 1958. Arnie, Airport 1975, Universal, 1974. Fred, The Happy Hooker, 1975. Gladstone, The Duchess and the Dirtwater Fox, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. George, Roseland, Cinema Shares, 1977. Ross Turner, The Buddy Holly Story, Columbia, 1978. Mr. Benson, Oh God, Book II, Warner Bros., 1980. Businessman in car, Brewster's Millions, 1985. Bandleader, Nothing in Common, TriStar, 1986. Doc Bender, Sonny Boy, 1990. Director, Mr. Saturday Night, 1992. The Gods Must Be Crazy III, 1992. Jack, Heonggong ya Fungkwong (also known as Crazy Hong Kong), 1993. Frank Donaldson, The Feminine Touch (also known as November Conspiracy), 1994. Father "Double Trouble," The Cable Guy, Columbia, 1996. Herbert, Addams Family Reunion, 1998. Film Director: The Feminine Touch (also known as November Conspiracy), 1994. Television Appearances; Series: Title role, Jimmy Hughes, Rookie Cop, The DuMont Network, 1953. Edward Bonino, Bonino, NBC, 1953. Otto Palindrome, Quark, NBC, 1978. 138

JANNER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Charlotte, Mocca fuer den Tiger, 1991. Use Grabowski, Manta—Der Film, 1991. Frau von Wahl, Das Sommeralbum, 1992. Lisbeth, Alles nur Tarnung, 1996. Eddie's mother, Die Mutter des Killers (also known as The Killer's Mother), MFA, 1997. Secretary, 23 (also known as 23—Nichts ist so wie es scheint), Buena Vista International/Les Acacias, 1998. Mrs. Jansen, Eine Handvoll Gras (also known as A Handful of Grass), Bavaria Film International, 2000.

Also appeared in episodes of Kraft Theatre, NBC; Studio One, CBS; Gulf Playhouse, NBC; The Nurses, NBC; Colgate Comedy Hour, NBC; CBS-TV Workshop, CBS; Philco Theatre, NBC; Suspense, CBS; and Barnaby Jones, CBS; and appeared as guest on Arthur Godfrey Show, CBS; The Stork Club Show, NBC; The Home Show, NBC; The Tonight Show, NBC; and (with his band) The Steve Allen Show, NBC. Television Appearances; Specials: German captain, Rear Guard, 1976. Stewart Dennis, There's Always Room, 1977. Psychiatrist, Danny and the Mermaid, 1978. Roman Lear, Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope in the Star-Makers, 1980. Bert Convy Special—There's a Meeting Here Tonight, 1981. Reverend Tanner, Caddie Woodlawn, PBS, 1990.

Television Appearances; Series: St. Pauli Landungsbruecken, 1979. Unser Lehrer Dr. Specht, 1994. Ute Fischer, Lisa Falk—Eine Frau fuer alle Faelle, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Mucker/' Faust, c. 1995. "Strahlende Gefahr," Die Gang, c. 1997. "Gefallene Engel," Mordkommission, 2000.

Other Television Appearances: Asimov's Probe, 1987. RECORDINGS

Also appeared in "Jagd auf Mephisto," an episode of Faust.

Videos: Producer and performer, This Joint Is Jumpin', 1993.

Other Television Appearances: Kotte, 1979. Christa, Drei Freundinnen, 1979. Frau Poppinga, Tatort—Duisburg-Ruhrort, 1981. Spielerin, Strommberg—Die Letzte Nacht, 1981. Tatort—Zweierlei Blut, 1984. Treffpunkt im Unendlichen, 1984. Sylvie, Tatort— Winterschach, 1988. Tatort—Der Fall Schimanski, 1991. Sylvie, Tatort—Camerone, 1992. Adelheid, Tatort—Der Moerder und der Prinz, 1992. Mrs. Moellering, Andere Umstaende (also known as Andere Umstaende: Ein Baby und drei Vaeter), 1992. Birgit Lueckert, Maus und Katz, 1993. Die Maenner vom K3—Zu hoch gepokert, 1994. Ein Letzter Wille, 1994. Draussen vor der Tuer, 1995. Bille, Der Letzte Kurier, 1996. Ute Fischer, Lisa Falk—Toedlicher Freispruch, 1996. Liane's mother, Liane, 1996. Kuppke, 1996. Britta, Tatort—Mord hinterm Deich, 1997. Hermine Pohl, Schlange auf dem Altar, 1998. Henriette Molenbek, Das Gelbe vom Ei, 1998. Die Handschrift des Moerders, 1999. Use Keller, Tatort—Drei Affen, 1999. Die Beste Party—Heimatabend, 1999. Ein Moerderischer Plan, 2000.

WRITINGS Videos: This Joint Is Jumpin', 1993.

JANNER, Brigitte PERSONAL Career: Actress. CREDITS Film Appearances: Ich bin ein Elefant, Madame, 1968. Ditte, Kiez (also known as Kiez—Aufstieg und Fall eines Luden), United International Pictures, 1983. Lisa, Kanakerbraut, 1984. Detective, Paradies (also known as Paradise), 1986. Afra, Geierwally, 1988. Marianne, Abschied vom falschen Paradies (also known as Farewell to False Paradise), 1989. Sister Baerbel, Jenseits von Blau, 1989. Hab'ich nur deine Liebe, 1989. 139

JEWISON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Memorial Award, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, 1999; Golden Globe Award nomination, best director, Guild of German Art House Cinemas Award, and Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, both Berlin International Film Festival, and Motion Picture Producer of the Year Award nomination (with others), Golden Laurel Awards, Producers Guild of America, all 1999, for The Hurricane; Lifetime Achievement Award, Camerimage, 1999; President Award, Robert Wise Director of Distinction, Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival, 1999; Emmy Awards for Tonight with Harry Belafonte, General Electric's Fiftieth Anniversary, and for specials starring Frank Sinatra and Judy Garland; honorary degrees include LL.D. from University of Western Ontario, 1984, Trent University, 1985, and Ryerson Polytechnical Institute, 1986.

JEWISON, Norman 1926PERSONAL Full name, Norman Frederick Jewison; born July 21, 1926, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; son of Percy Joseph (a manager of a general store and post office) and Dorothy Irene (maiden name, Weaver) Jewison; married Margaret Ann "Dixie" Dixon (a model), July 11, 1953; children: Kevin Jefferie, Michael Philip, Jennifer Ann. Education: University of Toronto, B.A., 1945; studied piano and music theory at Royal Conservatory. Avocational interests: Skiing, yachting, tennis. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934.

CREDITS Film Work: Director, Forty Pounds of Trouble, Universal, 1962. Director, The Thrill of It All, Universal, 1963. Director, Send Me No Flowers, Universal, 1964. Director, The Art of Love, Universal, 1965. Producer and director, The Cincinnati Kid, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Producer and director, The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming, United Artists, 1966. Director, In the Heat of the Night, United Artists, 1967. Producer and director, The Thomas Crown Affair (also known as The Crown Caper and Thomas Crown and Company), United Artists, 1968. Producer and director, Gaily, Gaily (also known as Chicago, Chicago), United Artists, 1969. Producer, The Landlord, United Artists, 1970. Producer and director, Fiddler on the Roof, United Artists, 1971. Producer (with Patrick Palmer), Billy Two Hats (also known as The Lady and the Outlaw), United Artists, 1973. Producer (with Robert Stigwood) and director, Jesus Christ Superstar, Universal, 1973. Producer and director, Rollerball, United Artists, 1975. Executive producer and director, F.I.S.T., United Artists, 1978. Producer (with Palmer) and director, ... And Justice for All, Columbia, 1979. Executive producer, The Dogs of War, United Artists, 1981. Producer (with Palmer) and director, Best Friends, Warner Bros., 1982. Producer, Iceman, Universal, 1984. Producer (with Palmer and Ronald L. Schwary) and director, A Soldier's Story, Columbia, 1984. Producer (with Palmer) and director, Agnes of God, Columbia, 1985. Producer (with Palmer) and director, Moonstruck, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987.

Career: Director and producer. Worked as a stage and television actor, 1950-52; Canadian Broadcasting Corp., Toronto, Ontario, director, 1953-58. Canadian Centre for Advanced Film Studies, founder and co-chairperson, 1986—; Avoriaz Film Festival, president of jury, 1981—; Canada Arts Council, member. Institute for American Studies, Salzburg, Austria, faculty member, 1969. Military service: Royal Canadian Navy, 1945-46. Member: Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Canadian Liberty Award, 1958; Academy Award nomination, best picture, and UN Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1966, for The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming; Academy Award nomination and Golden Globe Award nomination, both best director, UN Award and British Academy Award nomination, best film from any source, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, all 1967, for In the Heat of the Night; Academy Award nominations, best picture and best director, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best director, all 1971, for Fiddler on the Roof; director of the year, National Association of Theatre Owners, 1982; companion, Order of Canada, 1982; honored by American Civil Liberties Union of California, 1984; Academy Award nomination (with others), best picture, 1985, and International Moscow Film Festival Award, both for A Soldier's Story; Golden Globe Award nomination, best film, Academy Award nominations, best director and best picture (with Patrick J. Palmer), Silver Berlin Bear Award, best director, and Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, all 1987, for Moonstruck; Special Achievement Genie Award, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1988; Hollywood Discovery Award, outstanding achievement in directing, Hollywood Film Festival, 1998; Irving G. Thalberg 140

JEWISON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Other Television Work: Executive producer, Geronimo (movie), TNT, 1993. Director, Dinner with Friends, 2001.

Producer and director, In Country, 1989. Producer, The January Man, 1989. Producer and director, Other People's Money, 1991. Producer and director, Only You (also known as Just Him and Just in Time), 1994. Executive producer, Dance Me Outside, 1994. Producer and director, Bogus, Warner Bros., 1996. Producer and director, The Hurricane, Universal, 1999. Producer, Rollerball, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials: Steve McQueen: Man on the Edge, 1986. Hollywood Stars: A Century of Cinema, The Disney Channel, 1995. Sidney Poitier: The Defiant One, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Judy Garland: Beyond the Rainbow, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Steve McQueen: The King of Cool, AMC, 1998. Margot Kidder: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Karl Maiden: Workingman's Actor, Arts and Entertainment, 1998.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Joe Podge, Canadian Pacific, 1949. Norman Jewison, Filmmaker, 1971. Fraulein Berlin, 1982. Harold Knows Best, 1995. The television director, The Stupids, 1996. An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn, Buena Vista, 1997. The Pitch, 1997. The Man on Lincoln's Nose (documentary), 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Guest, Front Page Challenge, 1968. Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo, 1995. The Directors, Encore, 1999.

Television Work; Series: Producer, Let's See, 1952. Producer, On Stage, 1954. Director and producer, The Judy Garland Show, CBS, 1963-64. Executive producer, Picture Windows, Showtime, 1995. Executive producer, The Rez, 1996.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Melvyn Bragg) Jesus Christ Superstar, Universal, 1973.

Also director of The Andy Williams Show. Television Work; Specials: Director, Tonight with Harry Belafonte, CBS, 1959. Executive producer and director, Norman Jewison on Comedy in the 20th Century: Funny Is Money,

OTHER SOURCES

1999. Books: International Dictionary of Film and Filmmakers, Volume 2: Directors, St. James Press (Detroit, Ml), 1996.

Producer of Academy Awards presentation, 1981; also directed General Electric's Fiftieth Anniversary and The Broadway of Lerner and Loewe, as well as specials for Frank Sinatra, Judy Garland, and Jackie Gleason.

Periodicals: Maclean's, February 21, 2000, p. 64. New York Times, December 26, 1999, p. C1. Variety, March 1, 1999, p. 50.

Television Director; Episodic: Your Hit Parade, 1958. "Soir Bleu/' Picture Windows, Showtime, 1995.

141

K

Mission Control announcer, Doomsday Machine (also known as Armageddon 1975, Doomsday, and Escape from Planet Earth), First Leisure, 1967. Mouth, The Glory Stompers, 1967. Disc jockey, Two Thousand Years Later, 1969. Keeg's brother, The Cycle Savages, American International Pictures, 1969. Phil, Free Grass (also known as Scream Free! and Street Drugs), Hollywood Star, 1969. Knife, Wild Wheels, Fanfare Productions, 1969. Dr. Ken Anderson, The Incredible Two-Headed Transplant (also known as The Incredible Transplant), Mutual General/American International Pictures, 1971. Bernie, The Day the Lord Got Busted (also known as Soul Hustler), American Films, 1976. (Uncredited) Radio disc jockey, The Gumball Rally, 1976. Disc jockey, New York, New York, United Artists, 1977. Police pathologist, The Dark (also known as The Mutilator), Film Ventures International, 1979. Voice of Monty Marble, The Flintstones Meet Rockula and Frankenstone, 1979. Himself, Ghostbusters (also known as Ghostbusters: The Supernatural Spectacular), Columbia, 1984. Voice of Cliffjumper, Transformers—The Movie (animated; also known as Matrix Forever, The Transformers, Transformers the Movie: Mokushiroku matrix yo eien ni, and Transformers: Matrix yo eien ni), DeLaurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Wild Wheels, 1992. Himself, Mr. Wrong, Buena Vista, 1996. Bill Roman, James Dean: Race with Destiny (also known as James Dean: Live Fast Die Young), Capstone, 1997. Himself, Undercover Angel, PM Entertainment Group, 1999. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, Scooby Doo's Greatest Mysteries, 1999.

KASEM, Casey 1932(?)-

PERSONAL

Full name, Kemal Amin Kasem; born April 27, 1932 (some sources cite 1933), in Detroit, Ml; both parents, grocers; married Linda Myers (a bank officer), 1972 (divorced, 1979); married Jean (an actress), 1980; children: (first marriage) Julie, Mike, Kerri; (second marriage) one daughter. Education: Attended Wayne State University. Career: Radio and television host, actor, and producer. WDTR-Radio, Detroit, Ml, production assistant; WJLB-Radio, Detroit, announcer; WJBK-Radio, Detroit, announcer; record announcer at radio stations in Cleveland, OH, Buffalo, NY, Oakland, CA, and Los Angeles; host of a children's television show in Detroit; host of a television dance show in Cleveland; NBC-TV, network announcer; voice performer for numerous television commercials. Also appeared on stage with Will-O-Way Theatre, Detroit. Great American Meatout, celebrity sponsor, 2001. Military service: U.S. Army, member of production team for Armed Forces Radio, 1952; served in Korea. Member: American Federation of Radio and Television Artists, Screen Actors Guild, Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Distinguished Alumnus Award, Wayne State University, 1987.

CREDITS Film Appearances: The Girls from Thunder Strip, American General, 1966.

142

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

KASEM Announcer, The Gary Coleman Show (animated), NBC, 1982. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Puppy Hour, 1982. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, The All-New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show, 1983. Voices of Cliffjumper, Bluestreak, Teletraan-l, and Dr. Archeville, The Transformers (animated; also known as Transformers: 2010 and Tatakae! Cho Robot Seimeitai Transformers), syndicated, 1984. Voice of Robin, Super Friends: The Legendary Super Powers Show, 1984. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, The New Scooby-Doo Mysteries, 1984. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo (animated), ABC, 1985. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, Scooby's Mystery Fun house (animated), ABC, 1985. Voice of Richard "Dick" Grayson/Robin, Super Powers Team: Galactic Guardians (animated), 1985. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, A Pup Named Scooby-Doo, ABC, 1988. Host, Casey's Top Ten, syndicated, 1994.

Voice of wedding disc jockey, Rugrats in Paris: The Movie (also known as Rugrats in Paris: The Movie—Rugrats //), Paramount, 2000. Film Work: Producer, The Cycle Savages, American International Pictures, 1969. Television Appearances; Series: Host, Shebang, syndicated, 1964. Voice, Mister Magoo (also known as The Famous Adventures of Mister Magoo), 1964. Voice of Dick Grayson/Robin, The Batman/Superman Hour, 1968. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!, 1969. Voice of Robin/Dick Grayson, The Adventures of Batman (also known as The Adventures of Batman and Robin the Boy Wonder), 1969. Voice of Baron Hughes, Sky Hawks (animated), 1969. Hot Wheels (animated), 1969. Voice of Groovy, Cattanooga Cats (animated), 1969. Voice of Alexander Cabot III, Josie and the Pussycats (animated), CBS, 1970. Voice of Alexander Cabot III, Josie and the Pussycats in Outer Space (animated), CBS, 1972. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, The New Scooby-Doo Movies, 1972. Voice of Robin, Super Friends (animated), ABC, 1973. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, The Scooby-Doo/ Dynomutt Hour, 1976. Voices of Robin and the computer, The All New Super Friends Hour (animated), ABC, 1977. Voice of Shaggy Rogers, Scooby's All-Star Laff-A-Lympics (animated), ABC, 1977. Voice of Mark, Battle of the Planets (animated; also known as G-Force), syndicated, 1978. Voices of Robin and the Justice League computer, The World's Greatest Super Heroes (animated), ABC, 1978. Disco Fever, syndicated, 1978. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, Dynomutt, Dog Wonder, 1978. Voice of Richard "Dick" Grayson/Robin, Challenge of the Super Friends, 1978. Voice of Robin, The World's Greatest Superfriends, 1979. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo (animated), ABC, 1979-80. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, The Richie Rich/ Scooby-Doo Hour, 1980. Host, America's Top Ten, syndicated, 1980-90. Announcer, Kid Super Power Hour with Shazam (animated), NBC, 1981. Announcer, Space Stars (animated), NBC, 1981. Announcer, Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (animated), NBC, 1981.

Also host, America's Choice, syndicated; and voice characterizations, Sesame Street, PBS. Television Appearances; Episodic: Provost marshal, "The Death Sentence," Garrison's Gorillas, 1968. Freddie Dryden, "Mother's Deadly Helper," Hawaii Five-0, 1974. Swift, "Steal Now—Pay Later," Hawaii Five-0, 1974. Voice, Jabberjaw, 1976. Paul Hamilton, "Mystery of the Hollywood Phantom: Parts 1 & 2," The Hardy Boys Mysteries (also known as The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries), 1977. Tom Rogers, "Winning Is for Losers," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1978. Voice of Fishface, Dynomutt, Dog Wonder, 1978. Voice of Swamp Rat, Dynomutt, Dog Wonder, 1978. Dreams, ABC, 1984. "Dancing to the Max," Saved by the Bell, 1989. Voice of Flakey Flakem, "Here's Hamton," Tiny Toon Adventures, 1991. "Rockumetary," Saved by the Bell, 1991. "Episode with Colin Quinn," The Ben Stiller Show, Comedy Central, 1992. "A Few Good Scouts," The Ben Stiller Show, Comedy Central, 1993. "Space Traders," Cosmic Slop, HBO, 1994. The Martin Short Show, NBC, 1994. Cybill,CBS, 1995. The History of Rock 'n' Roll, syndicated, 1995. Spacey Kasem, Homeboys in Outer Space, UPN, 1996. 143

KAUFMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, "Bravo Scooby-Doo," Johnny Bravo, Cartoon Network, 1997. "The Audition/' Sister, Sister, The WB, 1997.

Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, American Video Awards, syndicated, 1985. Producer, American Video Awards, syndicated, 1987.

Also appeared in ALF; Matt Houston, ABC; Quincy, M.E., NBC; Fantasy Island, ABC; and Thicke of the Night, syndicated.

Radio Appearances; Series: Cocreator and announcer, American Top Forty, syndicated, 1970-88. Host, Casey's Top 40, syndicated, beginning in 1989. Host, Casey's Hot 20, syndicated, beginning in 1995.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Peter Cottontail, Here Comes Peter Cottontail (animated), CBS, 1976. Voice, The Bear Who Slept through Christmas (animated), CBS, 1979. Announcer, Women Who Rate a "10," 1981. Host, Elvis: The Echo Will Never Die, syndicated, 1986. Cohost, Jerry Lewis Muscular Dystrophy Telethon, syndicated, 1987. Voice, Hanna-Barbera's 50th: A Yabba Dabba Doo Celebration, TNT, 1989. MDA Jerry Lewis Telethon, syndicated, 1990. Karen Carpenter: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1997.

Also appeared in The Lone Ranger and Sergeant Preston of the Yukon. RECORDINGS Videos: Appeared in the Muppets music video She Drives Me Crazy. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Newsmakers 1987, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1988.

Television Appearances; Movies: Third radio actor, The Night That Panicked America, ABC, 1975. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, Scooby Doo Meets the Boo Brothers, ABC, 1987. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, Scooby Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf, ABC, 1989.

Periodicals: Billboard, July 8, 1995, p. 79. Broadcasting and Cable, February 13, 1995, p. 42.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Host, American Video Awards, 1987. The 22nd Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1990. Prism Awards 2000, 2000.

KAUFFMAN, Stanley L. See KAUFMAN, Lloyd

Other Television Appearances: Harry, Mr. and Mrs. and the Bandstand Murders (pilot), ABC, 1975. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, Scooby Doo Goes Hollywood, 1979. Merriadoc Brandybuck, The Return of the King, 1980. Voices of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers and Mirror Monster, Scooby Doo and the Ghoul School, 1988. Voice of Norville "Shaggy" Rogers, Scooby Doo in Arabian Nights (also known as Scooby Doo's Arabian Nights), 1994. Radio announcer, Merry Christmas, George Bailey, 1997.

KAUFMAN, Lloyd 1945(Stanley L. Kauffman, Louis Su, Samuel L. Weil, Samuel Weil, Tromaville Historian) PERSONAL Born December 30, 1945, in New York, NY; son of Stanley Lloyd (a lawyer) and Ruth (maiden name, Fried) Kaufman; married Patricia Swinney (a state film commissioner), July 13, 1974; children: Lily-Hayes, Lisbeth, Charlotte. Education: Yale University, B.A. (Chinese studies), 1969.

Television Work; Series: Producer, America's Top Ten, syndicated, 1980-90. Executive producer, Portrait of a Legend, syndicated, 1981.

Addresses: Office—Troma Entertainment, Inc., 733 Ninth Ave., Second Floor, New York, NY 10019-7297. 144

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

KAUFMAN (As Samuel Weil) Producer (with Herz), director (with Herz), and cinematographer, Stuck on You!, Troma, 1983. (As Samuel Weil) Producer (with Herz), director (with Herz), and cinematographer, The First Turn-On!!, Troma, 1984. Executive producer (with Herz), When Nature Calls, Troma, 1984. Executive producer (with Herz), Screamplay, Troma, 1984. Producer (with Herz, Richard W. Haines, and John Michaels) and creative consultant, Splatter University, Troma, 1984. Executive producer (with Herz), Girls School Screamer, Troma, 1984. Executive producer (with Herz), The Dark Side of Midnight, Troma, 1984. (As Samuel Weil) Executive producer (with Herz), director (with Herz), and cinematographer (with James London), The Toxic Avenger, Troma, 1985. Executive producer (with Herz), The G.I. Executioner, Troma, 1985. (As Samuel Weil) Producer (with Herz), director (with Haines), and camera operator, Class of Nuke 'em High (also known as Nuke 'em High), Troma, 1986. Executive producer (with Herz), Combat Shock, Troma, 1986. Executive producer (with Herz), Lust for Freedom (also known as Georgia County Lock-Up), Troma, 1987. Producer (with Herz), Surf Nazis Must Die, Troma, 1987. Executive producer (with Herz), Monster in the Closet, Troma, 1987. Executive producer (with Herz), Blood Hook, Troma, 1987. Producer (with Herz) and (as Samuel Weil) director, War (also known as Troma's War), Troma, 1988. Executive producer (with Herz), Redneck Zombies, Trans World Entertainment, 1988. Executive producer (with Herz), War Cat, Trans World Entertainment, 1988. (As Samuel Weil) Producer and director (both with Herz), The Toxic Avenger, Part II, Troma, 1989. Producer and director, The Toxic Avenger Part III: The Last Temptation of Toxie, 1989. Producer, Fortress of Amerikkka (also known as The Mercenaries), 1989. Executive producer, Jakarta, 1989. Producer, director, and camera operator, Sergeant Kabukiman N.Y.P.D., 1990. Producer, A Nymphoid Barbarian in Dinosaur Hell, 1990. Producer, Class of Nuke 'em High Part II: Subhumanoid Meltdown, 1991. Producer, Class of Nuke 'em High 3: The Good, the Bad, and the Subhumanoid, 1994. Producer, Blondes Have More Cuns, 1995. Producer, director, and camera operator, Tromeo and Juliet, Troma, 1996. Coproducer, Hellinger, Rounds Entertainment, 1997.

Career: Director, producer, cinematographer, and writer. Troma Entertainment, Inc., New York City, founder and president, 1974—. Sometimes credited as Samuel L. Weil; also known as the "Tromaville historian/' Awards, Honors: Shared International Fantasy Film Award nomination, best film (with Michael Herz), Fantasporto, 1990, for The Toxic Avenger; shared International Fantasy Film Award nomination, best film (with Herz), and Special Mention for Critics' Award (with Herz), Fantasporto, both 1990, for War; shared International Fantasy Film Award nominations, all best film (with Herz), 1990, for The Toxic Avenger, Part II, 1991, for The Toxic Avenger Part III: The Last Temptation of Toxie, and 1992, for Sergeant Kabukiman N.Y.P.D.; Best Film Award, Fantafestival, 1997, for Tromeo and Juliet. CREDITS Film Work: Production manager, Joe, 1970. Production manager, Sweet Savior (also known as The Love Thrill Murders), 1971. Producer (with Garrard Glen and Frank Vitale), director, and editor, The Battle of Love's Return, Standard Films, 1971. (As Louis Su) Producer, The Newcomers, 1973. Executive producer, Sugar Cookies, General, 1973. Producer, Big Guss What's the Fuss (also known as Ha-Balash Ha'Amitz Shvartz), 1973. (As Louis Su) Producer (with David Wynn), director, and editor, The Divine Obsession, Oppidan, 1975. Location executive, Saturday Night Fever, Paramount, 1977. Producer (with Charles Kaufman and David Stitt) and cinematographer, The Secret Dreams of Mona Q., Troma, 1977. (As Louis Su) Cinematographer, My Sex Rated Wife, Melody, 1977. Cinematographer, Lustful Desires, Tigon, 1978. Production supervisor, Slow Dancing in the Big City, United Artists, 1978. Associate producer, Mother's Day, United Film Distribution, 1980. Associate producer and unit production manager, The Final Countdown, United Artists, 1980. (As Samuel Weil) Producer (with Michael Herz), director, and cinematographer, Squeeze Play, Troma, 1980. Production manager, My Dinner with Andre, New Yorker, 1981. Executive producer (with Herz), Adventure of the Action Hunters (also known as Two for the Money), Troma, 1982. (As Samuel Weil) Producer (with Herz), director (with Herz), and cinematographer, Waitress (also known as Soup to Nuts)f Troma, 1982. 145

KAYSOE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35h

Producer, The Legend of the Raven: Chosen One, 1998. Producer, The Rowdy Girls, Troma, 1999. Director, Terror Firmer, Troma Team Video, 1999. Director, Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger Part 4, Troma, 1999. Producer, Class of Nuke 'em High IV, Troma, 2000.

(As Samuel Weil; with Haines, Strutin, and Mark Rudnitsky) Class of Nuke 'em High (also known as Nuke 'em High), Troma, 1986. (With Michael Dana, Eric Hattler, and Thomas Marti nek) War (also known as Troma's War; based on a story by Kaufman), Troma, 1988. (As Samuel Weil; with Terry) The Toxic Avenger, Part II (based on a story by Kaufman), Troma, 1989. The Toxic Avenger Part III: The Last Temptation of Toxie (based on a story by Kaufman), 1989. Sergeant Kabukiman N.Y.P.D., 1990. (And lyricist, theme song) Class of Nuke 'em High Part II: Subhumanoid Meltdown, 1991. Class of Nuke 'em High 3: The Good, the Bad, and the Subhumanoid, 1994. (And composer of theme song) Tromeo and Juliet, Troma, 1996. Terror Firmer (based on his book All I Need to Know about Filmmaking I Learned from The Toxic Avenger), Troma Team Video, 1999. Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger Part 4, Troma, 1999.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Abacrombie, The Battle of Love's Return, Standard Films, 1971. Squeegee, Sweet Savior (also known as The Love Thrill Murders), 1971. Second hippie, Cry Uncle! (also known as American Oddballs and Super Dick), 1971. Lawyer, Sugar Cookies, General, 1973. Drunk, Rocky, United Artists, 1976. Usher, Slow Dancing in the Big City, United Artists, 1978. Lieutenant Commander Kaufman, The Final Countdown, United Artists, 1980. Drinker, Rocky V, 1990. Tromeo and Juliet, Troma, 1996. Troma chief, Cannes Man (also known as Canne$ Man), Rocket Pictures Home Video, 1996. (As Stanley L. Kauffman) Doctor, Orgazmo, October Films, 1997. Larry Benjamin, Terror Firmer, Troma Team Video, 1999. Video store manager, Tomorrow by Midnight (also known as Midnight 5), Capitol Films, 1999. Narrator, Evocandus, 2000.

Other Writings: (With James Gunn) All I Need to Know about Filmmaking I Learned from The Toxic Avenger (autobiography), Berkley Boulevard, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Guardian, April 1, 1996, p. T40. Los Angeles Times, May 15, 1997, p. D1. Variety, September 29, 1997, p. S51. Wall Street Journal, August 8, 1997, p. B1.

Television Appearances; Specials: Canned Ham: Bowfinger, Comedy Central, 1999. Television Work; Series: Creator, Toxic Crusaders, 1991.

KAYSO, Dick See KAYSOE, Dick

WRITINGS Screenplays; Scriptwriter, Unless Otherwise Noted: (And composer with Andre Golino) The Battle of Love's Return, Standard Films, 1971. (With Theodore Gershuny) Sugar Cookies, General, 1973. Big Cuss What's the Fuss (also known as Ha-Balash Ha'Amitz Shvartz), 1973. (As Louis Su; with David Wynn and Robert Kalen) The Divine Obsession, Oppidan, 1975. (As Samuel Weil; with others) Stuck on You!, Troma, 1983. (As Samuel Weil; author of additional material) The First Turn-On!!, Troma, 1984. (With Joe Ritter, Gay Terry, and Stuart Strutin) The Toxic Avenger (based on a story by Kaufman), Troma, 1985.

KAYSOE, Dick 1947-

PERSONAL Born February 13, 1947, in Denmark. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Bodil Award, best supporting actor, 1977, for Stroemer. 146

KELLERMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Other Television Appearances: Jasons Stemme, Medea, 1987. Morten's brother, Tusindfryd, 1998.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Dino, Mafiaen—Det er osse mig!, 1974. Kollektivist, Piger I troejen, 1975. Normannerne, 1976. Martin Simonsen, Cangsterens laerling, 1976. John Bullnes, Stroemer (also known as Copper), 1976. Soeren, Julefrokosten, 1976. Ivar, Affaeren i Moelleby, 1976. Holm, Olsen-banden deruda', 1977. John, Skytten, 1977. Boeffen's assistant, Olsen-banden overgiver sig aldrig, 1979. Pigen fra havet (also known as Huset ved havet), 1980. Boeffen's helper, Olsenbanden gir seg aldri!, 1981. Kranfoerer, Olsen-banden over alle bjerge, 1981. Claus Worm, Pengene eller livet (also known as Your Money or Your Life), 1982. Laege Jacob Holme, Den Ubetaenksomme elsker, 1982. Journalist Karl Busk, Forraederne, 1983. Rene's father, Isfugle, 1983. Ship's captain, Peter von Scholten, 1987. Thor (Danish version), Valhalla, 1987. Andersen, Ved vejen (also known as Katinka and Vid vaegen), 1988. Egon, En afgrund af frihed, 1989. Per Kjaer, Dagens Donna, 1990. Mortensen, Bananen—Skrael den foer din nabo (also known as Banana Busters), 1990. Father, Krummerne (also known as The Crumbs), 1991. Father, Krummerne 2: Stakkels Krumme, 1992. Rold, Det forsoemte foraar (also known as The Lost Spring and Stolen Spring), 1993. Max, Kaerlighed ved foerste desperate blik, 1994. Skejten, Vildbassen, 1994. Krumme's father, Krummerne 3—Pars gode ide, 1994. Walther Lund, Moerkeleg (also known as Backstabbed), 1996. Frans, Mimi og madammerne, 1998. Voice of Hajen, Hjaelp, jeg er en fisk (also known as Help I'm a Fish), Nordisk, 2000.

KELLERMAN, Sally 1936(?)-

PERSONAL Full name, Sally Claire Kellerman; born June 2, 1936 (some sources cite 1937), in Long Beach, CA; daughter of John Helm and Edith Baine (maiden name, Vaughn) Kellerman; married first husband (divorced); married Richard Edelstein, December 19, 1970 (divorced, 1975); married Jonathan D. Krane (a producer and writer), 1980; children: (first marriage) one daughter; (second marriage) four stepdaughters. Education: Attended Los Angeles City College; trained for the stage at the Actors Studio and with Jeff Corey. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists Talent, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 2850, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actress and producer. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination and Golden Globe Award nomination, both best supporting actress, 1970, for M*A*S*H.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Girl, Reform School Girl, 1957. Sue, Hands of a Stranger (also known as The Answer), 1962. Holly Mitchell, The Third Day, 1965. Diane Cluny, The Boston Strangle^ Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Phyllis Brubaker, The April Fools, National General, 1969. Major Margaret "Hot Lips" O'Houlihan, M*A*S*H, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Louise, Brewster McCloud, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Elaine, The Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Paramount, 1972. Kitty Kopetzky, Slither, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lydmand, Moerklaegning, 1992. Security manager, Riget (also known as The Kingdom, Geister, and L'hopital et ses fantomes), 1994. Peter, Hjerteflimmer, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Willy, Strandvaskeren, 1978. Father, Krummernes Jul, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dan Moucel, "Den doede mand," Anthonsen, 1984. 147

KELLERMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Anne, A Reflection of Fear (also known as Autumn Child and Labyrinth), 1973. Sally Hughes, Lost Horizon, Columbia, 1973. Mackinley Beachwood, Rafferty and the Gold Dust Twins (also known as Rafferty and the Highway Hustlers), Warner Bros., 1975. Sybil Crane, The Big Bus, Paramount, 1976. Ann Goode, Welcome to L.A., Lion's Gate, 1977. Voice of the seal, The Mouse and His Child, 1977. Kay King, A Little Romance, Orion, 1979. Mary, Foxes, United Artists, 1980. Mrs. Liggett, Loving Couples, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Martha, Serial, Paramount, 1980. Michelle Keys, Head On (also known as Fatal Attraction), Greentree Productions, 1980. The colonel, It Rained All Night the Day I Left (also known as Deux affreux sur le sable), 1980. Emmy Pugh, For Lovers Only, 1982. Judge Nedra Henderson, Moving Violations, 1985. Voice of Miss Finch, Sesame Street Presents Follow That Bird (also known as Follow That Bird), 1985. Dr. Diane Turner, Back to School, Orion, 1986. Holly Parrish, That's Life! (also known as Blake Edwards' That's Life!), Columbia, 1986. Fran Simpson, KGB: The Secret War (also known as Lethal), 1986. Voice of dispatcher, Paramedics, 1987. Roxy Du Jour, Meatballs III, TMS Pictures, 1987. Edith Helm, Someone to Love, International Rainbow Pictures, 1987. Blanche, Three for the Road, New Century Vista, 1987. Kelly Bones, You Can't Hurry Love (also known as Greetings from L.A. and Lovestruck), 1988. Valerie Ostrow, The Secret of the Ice Cave, 1989. Nightclub singer, Limit Up, 1989. Florence, All's Fair(a\so known as Skirmish), 1989. Voice of Sunburn, Happily Ever After, 1990. Herself, The Player, 1992. Zig Zag Lilian, Younger and Younger, 1993. Sissy Wanamaker, Pret-a-Porter (also known as Ready to Wear), 1994. Roslyn, Mirror Mirror 2: Raven Dance, 1994. The Waiter, 1994. Voice on television, Point of Betrayal, 1995. P.C.H., 1995. Sara Hart, It's My Party, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Herself, Who Is Henry Jaglom? First Run Features, 1996. Mary Jane Dankworth, The Lay of the Land (also known as The Student Affair), Northern Arts Entertainment,

Film Work: Song performer, "If You Love Me/' The Lollipop Cover, 1965. Producer and song performer, "Questions" and "The Lay of the Land/' The Lay of the Land (also known as The Student Affair), Northern Arts Entertainment,

1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Maureen, Verna: USO Girl, 1978. Maxine Gates, Dempsey, 1983. Mama Queen, September Gun, 1983. Elena, NBC, 1985. Vera Malevich, Secret Weapons (also known as Secrets of the Red Bedroom and Sexpionage), 1985. Evelyn Ash, Drop Dead Gorgeous, USA Network, 1991. Natasha Fatale, Boris and Natasha, Showtime, 1992. Sister Jan, Doppelganger, Sci-Fi Channel, 1993. Liz Houston, Columbo: Ashes to Ashes, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lisa Bockweiss, Centennial, NBC, 1978-79. Narrator, Not for Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan 8. Anthony,

1999. Television Appearances; Specials: A Couple of Dons, 1973. Dorothy Hamill's Corner of the Sky, 1979. Circus of the Stars VI, 1981. Zoe, Dirkham Detective Agency, 1983. Happy Birthday, Hollywood! ABC, 1987. Lucy, Ponce de Leon and the Search for the Fountain of Youth, Showtime, 1987. Dr. Amy Hunter, Dr. Paradise, CBS, 1988. Song performer, "Don't You Feel My Leg" and "Love Will Follow," Reno's Cabaret Reunion, HBO, 1989. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: John F. Kennedy, Jr., Lifetime,

1996. Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996. Narrator, Patagonia: Life at the End of the Earth, PBS, 1997. Narrator, Elizabeth Glaser: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Narrator, Canyonlands: America's Wild West, PBS,

1999. Narrator, Horses, PBS, 1999. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Kelly Preston, Lifetime, 1999. Narrator, Legendary Hollywood Homes, American

1997. Vivian, The Maze, Alpine Releasing, 1997. Naked Ambition, 1997. Quaint McPherson, American Virgin (also known as Live Virgin), Granite Releasing, 2000. Women of the Night (also known as Zalman King's Women of the Night), Moonstone Entertainment, 2000. Cassandra, Bar Hopping, 2000.

Movie Classics, 1999. Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary Primetime Special, NBC, 1999. Narrator, The Diamond Deception, PBS, 2000. Outer Limits Farewell Tribute, Showtime, 2000. 148

KELLY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Television Appearances; Episodic: 'The Durango Brothers/' Cheyenne, 1962. Ingrid Larkin, "The Human Factor/' The Outer Limits, 1963. Helga Willumsen, "Steve and the Viking/' My Three Sons, 1963. Judith Bellero, "The Bellero Shield/' The Outer Limits, 1964. "Parties to the Crime," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, 1964. "Bless You, G. Carter Huntington," The Rogues, 1965. "Run, Killer, Run," A Man Called Shenandoah, 1966. "The Lonely Place," The Legend of Jesse James, 1966. "My Mother, the Spy," / Spy, 1966. Kathleen Walker, "A Dollar's Worth of Trouble," Bonanza, 1966. Dr. Elizabeth Dehner, "Where No Man Has Gone Before," Star Trek, 1966. "Matter over Mind," T.H.E. Cat, 1967. Polly, "The Flip Side of Timmy Devon," Coronet Blue, 1967. "The Dead Man's Brief," Dundee and the Culhane, 1967. Laura Crowell, "Labyrinth," The Invaders, 1967. "Higher and Higher," Premiere, CBS, 1968. "The Naked Billionaire," It Takes a Thief, ABC, 1969. Eleanor, "The Big Kahuna," Hawaii Five-O, 1969. "Exorcism," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, USA Network, 1990. Shelley Darling, Evening Shade, CBS, 1990. Voice of Pteranodon, Dinosaurs, ABC, 1992. Junie Cobb, "The Petrified Florist," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Irene Stanton, "Woman Trouble," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. Frederica Schnick, High Society, CBS, 1995. Joyce Dowling, "Who Killed Mr. Game Show?" Burke''s Law, CBS, 1995. Felicia Dane, "Sisters in Sex Triangle with Gazillionaire!" The Naked Truth, NBC, 1996. Aunt Augusta, "Something Blue," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Birdie Tannen, Ink, CBS, 1996. Narrator, Sex and the Silver Screen, five episodes, Showtime, 1996. Frances, "All the President's Women," Gun, ABC, 1997. Adele Botsford, "Drill for Death," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. Kim, "Norm vs. Denby," The Norm Show, ABC, 1999.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 16th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1990. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1995. Other Television Appearances: The Movie Maker, 1967. Big Blond (also known as Dorothy Parker's Big Blond), 1980. Murder among Friends, 1985. Veronica, Magee and the Lady (also known as Hell Flight and She'll Be Sweet), 1987. Television work; Movies: Executive producer (some sources cite associate producer), Boris and Natasha, 1992. Stage Appearances: Linda Seton, Holiday, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1980-81. Also appeared in Breakfast at Tiffany's and Singular Man, both New York City productions.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Starlog, May, 1990.

KELLY, Peter

PERSONAL Career: Actor.

CREDITS Film Appearances: La mort en direct (also known as Death in Full View, Deathwatch, Death Watch—Der Gekaufte Tod, and Der Gekaufte Tod), Quartet Films, 1982. Television reporter, Curse of the Pink Panther, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1983. Property developer, Sammy and Rosie Get Laid (also known as Sammy and Rosie), Cinecom Pictures, 1987. Gavin, The Tall Guy, Miramax, 1990. Lieutenant Colonel Smith, The Marilyn Diaries, 1990. Blue Tornado, 1991.

Also appeared as Nona, "The Circus," an episode of Tarzan; and as Nurse Tracy in an episode of Dream On; appeared in episodes of Chrysler Theatre, NBC; and Mannix, CBS. 149

KELLY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Father Diego, Being Human, Warner Bros., 1993. United Nations V.I.P., Welcome to Sarajevo, Miramax, 1997.

Mr. Mould, Martin Chuzzlewit (also known as Charles Dickens' Martin Chuzzlewit), PBS, 1994. Bernard Cotton, Holding On, 1997. Giles, Oliver Twist, PBS, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Franco, 'The Gun/' The Professionals, 1980. Jake "the Snowman" Chapman, "Crack in the Mirror/' The Paradise Club, 1989. Eric Beveridge, "Of Meissen Men," Boon, 1989. Planiol, "Entende Cordiale," Bergerac, 1990. Peter Allinson, "The Sharp End," Boon, 1992. Lucky Len, "Jewel Robbery at the Grand Metropolitan," Poirot, 1993. Robin, "The Ring," Lovejoy, 1993. Havergal Allardyce, "Old Flames," Doctor Fin lay, 1995. Ben Hopgood, Hope & Glory, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Emergency-Ward 10, 1967. Alf, "Raising the Wind," The Bounder, 1982. Sidney Cox, "Shingle Beach," Stay Lucky, 1991. Captain Hans Geering, "Hello Hans!," 'Allo 'Allot, 1991. Walter Majors, "Second Time Around," Inspector Morse, PBS, 1991. Paul Pinkerton, "A Dream of Dracula," Virtual Murder, 1992. Dr. Heinzer, "Transylvania, January 1918," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, c. 1993. AA man, "Impasse," Paul Merton in Calton and Simpson's, 1996. Maintenance man, "The Lift," Paul Merton in Calton and Simpson's, 1996. Sam, "Twelve Angry Men," Paul Merton in Galton and Simpson's, 1996. Father, "Don't Dilly Dally on the Way," Paul Merton in Galton and Simpson's, 1996. Scully, "Unknown Soldiers," A Touch of Frost, 1996. Evelyn Duckworth, "Being of Sound Mind," Paul Merton in Galton and Simpson's, 1997. Pete's dad, Cold Feet, 1998. Frank Watkins, "The First Stone," Peak Practice, 1999.

Other Television Appearances: Carlo, Coins in the Fountain (movie), 1990. Army general, Dieppe, 1993.

KELLY, Sean 1943PERSONAL Born December 19, 1943, in Manchester, England. Education: Attended London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art.

Appeared as Bob Challis in an episode of Coronation Street; appeared as Tom Bryant and as Edward Castle in episodes of The Bill; also appeared in The Dave Allen Show, The Liver Birds, Making Out, Scully, and Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV.

Addresses: Agent—Richard Stone Associates, 2 Henrietta St., London WC2E 8PS, England. Career: Actor. Gay Blades (barbershop quartet), singer.

Other Television Appearances: Chester Mystery Cycle (also known as Play of the Month: Chester Mystery Cycle), 1976. Mr. Bowes, Knock for Knock, 1976. Grayson, Professional Foul (also known as BBC2 Play of the Week: Professional Foul), BBC2, 1977. Desmond Shakespeare, Who's Who (also known as Play for Today: Who's Who)f 1979. Ralph Butcher, Grown-Ups (also known as BBC2 Playhouse: Grown-Ups), BBC2, 1980. Lomax, Frankie and Johnnie, 1985. The Insurance Man, 1986. Langbehn, Christabel (special), BBC2, 1988. Evans, Blood Rights, 1990. Adolf Hitler, Stalag Luft, 1993. John, Requiem Apache (also known as Alan Bleasdale Presents Requiem Apache), 1994. Ron Griffiths, Eleven Men against Eleven, 1995.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Bunny Warren, Porridge, 1974. Norman, Now and Then, 1983. Les Brooks, We'll Think of Something, 1986. Captain Hans Geering, 'Allo 'Allo!, until 1987. Sam, On the Up, 1990. Nathaniel Grunge, Haggard, 1990. Ted Liversage, Barbara, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Boys from the Blackstuff, 1980. Bromley, Jenny's War, syndicated, 1985. Mr. Snagsby, Bleak House, 1985. Heart of the Country, 1986. Henry Campbell, Thin Air, 1988. 150

KEMP

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Willi Von Klugermann, The Blue Max, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966. Senior British immigration officer, Cast a Giant Shadow, United Artists, 1966. Hal, Assignment K, Columbia, 1968. Detective Sergeant Pierce, The Strange Affair, Paramount, 1968. Harry Riker, A Twist of Sand, United Artists, 1968. Inspector Galleria, Eyewitness (also known as Sudden Terror), National General, 1970. Kurt Von Ruger, Darling Lili, Paramount, 1970. Jim Harcourt, The Games, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Joan's father, Pope Joan (also known as The Devil's Imposter), Columbia, 1972. The Salzburg Connection, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. Grabinski, The Blockhouse, Hemdale, 1974. George Stevens, Labbra di lurido blu, 1975. John Kendrick, The Belstone Fox (also known as Free Spirit), Rank/Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. East of Elephant Rock, Kendon, 1976. Baron Von Leinsdorf, The Seven-Per-Cent Solution, Universal, 1977. RAF briefing officer, A Bridge Too Far, United Artists, 1977. Dr. Smythe, Caravans, Universal/Ibex, 1978. Duke Michael of Zenda, The Prisoner of Zenda, Universal, 1979. Bolt, Leopard in the Snow, New World, 1979. Reginald Landers, The Treasure Seekers (also known as Contraband, Forty Million Bucks, Jamaican Gold, and On a Dead Man's Chest), 1979. Frank, Return of the Soldier, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Ferryman, Uncommon Valor, Paramount, 1983. General Streck, Top Secret! Paramount, 1984. Mr. Wellbeloved, When the Whales Came, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Sir John Delaney, Four Weddings and a Funeral, 1994. Sir Harald Alabaster, Angels and Insects, 1995.

Film Appearances: A Day at the Beach, 1970. Film director, Tiffany Jones, 1973. Sir Roger's coachman, Carry On Dick, 1974. Projectionist, Carry On Behind, Rank, 1975. Bunny Warren, Porridge (also known as Doing Time), 1979. Sales representative, Arthur's Hallowed Ground, Cinecom International, 1986. Will You Love Me Tomorrow, 1987. George, Blue Ice, Classico Entertainment, 1992. Richard Barker, Topsy-Turvy, USA Films, 1999. Uncle Sid Gallin, Honest, 2000. Stage Appearances: Sir Joseph Porter, H.M.S. Pinafore (opera), Savoy Theatre, London, 2000.

KEMP, Jeremy 1935-

PERSONAL Original name, Jeremy Walker; born February 3, 1935, near Chesterfield, England; son of Edmund Reginald (an engineer) and Elsa May (maiden name, Kemp) Walker. Education: Studied acting at Central School of Speech and Drama, London, 1955-58. Career: Actor. Military service: British Army, served with Gordon Highlanders. Member: British Actors' Equity Association (past member of council), Lords Taverners Club, Stage Golfing Society, Sparks Club. Awards, Honors: British Academy Award nomination, most promising newcomer to leading film roles, 1966, for The Blue Max.

Television Appearances; Series: P.C. Bob Steele, Z Cars, 1962. Squadron leader Tony Shaw, Colditz, 1974. Churchill's People, 1974. Hissa Zul, Conan, syndicated, 1998.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Vince Howard, Face of a Stranger (also known as Edgar Wallace Mysteries: Face of a Stranger), Allied Artists, 1964. Drake, Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (also known as The Blood Suckers), Regal Films, 1965. Phil Bradley, Operation Crossbow (also known as Codename: Operation Crossbow, The Great Spy Mission, and Operazione Crossbow), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1965.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Haerte 10, 1974. Brigadier General Armin Von Roon, The Winds of War, ABC, 1983. General Horatio Gates, George Washington, CBS, 1984. General Patrick Gordon, Peter the Great, NBC, 1986. Brigadier General Armin Von Roon, War and Remembrance, ABC, 1989. 151

KIDDER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Liza (also known as BBC2 Play of the Week: Liza), BBC-2, 1978. The Magician, 1993.

Television Appearances; Movies: Geoffrey Moore, The Rhinemann Exchange, NBC, 1977. German official, Evita Peron, NBC, 1981. Baron Hunyadi, Phantom of the Opera, CBS, 1983. Thompson, Sadat, syndicated, 1983. General de Pellieux, Prisoner of Honor, HBO, 1991. Lord Milborne, Duel of Hearts, TNT, 1992.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Landlord, Misery Me, Arts Theatre, Felixstowe, England, 1957. (London debut) Orator, The Chairs, Royal Court Theatre, 1958. Malcolm, Macbeth, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1958. Sergeant Lugg, The Magistrate, Old Vic Theatre, 1959. Oliver, As You Like It, Old Vic Theatre, 1959. Frank Broadbent, Celebration, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, England, 1960, then Duchess Theatre, London, 1961. Hector Barlow, Afternoon Men, Arts Theatre, London, 1963. The major, Incident at Vichy, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1966. Richard Howarth, Spoiled, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1971. Aston, The Caretaker, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1972. Buckingham, Richard III, Olivier Theatre, London,

Television Appearances; Episodic: The corporal, "The Loop Men/' The Protectors, 1964. Frank Heriot, "Onset of Fear," Undermind, 1965. Dr. Ernst Linden, "Voyager's Return," Space 1999, syndicated, 1975. Frank Zedlocker, "Divorce Venusian Style," The Greatest American Hero, 1981. Warden, "The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea," The Greatest American Hero, 1982. Michael Wordsworth, "The Molly Sue," The Fall Guy, 1983. "Feet Foremost," Shades of Darkness, 1983. Dr. Grimesby Rylott, "The Speckled Band," The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, Series I, 1984. Minister Melnikov, "From Russia ... with Blood," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Robert Picard, "Family," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1990.

1979.

KIDDER, Margot 1948-

Television Appearances; Specials: Duke of Norfolk, Henry VIII, 1979. Leontes, The Winter's Tale (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: The Winter's Tale), BBC, 1981. Cornwall, King Lear, 1984. Buck Kettering, Summer's Lease, BBC-2, then PBS, 1991.

PERSONAL Full name, Margaret Ruth Kidder; born October 17, 1948, in Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Canada; father, a mining engineer; married Thomas McGuane (a writer), August, 1976 (divorced, May, 1977); married John Heard (an actor), 1979 (divorced, 1979); married Philippe de Broca (an actor, director, producer, and writer), 1983 (divorced, 1984); children: (first marriage) Maggie. Education: Attended University of British Columbia.

Also appeared as Warwick, Saint Joan; appeared in Brassneck, The Contract, The Last Reunion, The Lovers of Florence, Slip-Up, and Unity.

Career: Actress.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Kleist, Keefer (also known as Behind the Lines), ABC, 1978. Hissa Zul, Conan: The Adventurer (also known as Conan, der Abenteuer), syndicated, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Saturn Award nomination, best actress, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror, and Fantasy Films, 1978, for Superman; Genie Award, best performance by an actress in a leading role, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1981, for Heartaches.

Other Television Appearances: Squadron Leader Cooper, Campaign for One (also known as Wednesday Play: Campaign for One), 1965. Walk into the Dark, 1972. Goodbye (also known as Play for Today: Goodbye), 1975. Double Echo (also known as BBC2 Playhouse—The Mind Beyond: Double Echo), BBC-2, 1976.

CREDITS Film Appearances: The Best Damned Fiddler from Calabogie to Kaladar, National Film Board of Canada, c. 1965. 152

KIDDER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Adeline, Gaily, Gaily (also known as Chicago,

Mrs. Muldroone, The Annihilation of Fish, 1999. Lillian Hannibal, Nightmare Man, 1999. Laura Johnson, The Hi-Line, Panorama Entertainment, 1999. Eileen Canboro, Tribulation, Artist View Entertainment, 2000. Ms. Katerine Marmelodov, Crime and Punishment, New Cinema Partners, 2000.

Chicago), United Artists, 1969. Zazel Pierce, Quackser Fortune Has a Cousin in the Bronx (also known as Fun Loving), UMC, 1970. Danielle Breton, Sisters (also known as Blood Sisters), American International Pictures, 1973. Barb, Black Christmas (also known as Silent Night, Evil Night and Stranger in the House), Ambassador, 1974. Margie, The Gravy Train (also known as The Dion Brothers), Columbia, 1974. Bridgit Slattery/Thelma Slattery, A Quiet Day in Belfast, Ambassador, 1974. Maude, The Great Waldo Pepper, Universal, 1975. Miranda, 92 in the Shade, United Artists, 1975. Marcia Curtis, The Reincarnation of Peter Proud, American International Pictures, 1975. Lois Lane, Superman (also known as Superman: The Movie), Warner Bros., 1978. Kathleen Lutz, The Amityville Horror, American International Pictures, 1979. Mr. Mike's Mondo Video, 1979. Lois Lane, Superman II, Warner Bros., 1980. Jeanette Sutherland, Willie and Phil, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Rita Harris, Heartaches, Rising Star, 1981. Shoot the Sun Down, 1981. Toni Donovan, Some Kind of Hero, Paramount, 1982. Juliette, Miss Right (also known as La donna giusta), 1982. Lois Lane, Superman III, Warner Bros., 1983. Mickey Raymond, Trenchcoat, Buena Vista, 1983. Margo, Little Treasure, TriStar, 1985. Speaking Our Peace, 1985. The Canadian Conspiracy, 1986. Voice of Solitaire, Gobots: Battle of the Rock Lords (animated; also known as Gobots: War of the Rock Lords), Atlantic Releasing, 1986. Claire (some sources cite Mickey) Tremayne, Keeping Track, Shapiro Entertainment, 1987. Lois Lane, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, Warner Bros., 1987. Narrator, The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, 1987. Narrator, Ozma of Oz, 1987. Narrator, The Marvelous Land of Oz, 1987. Narrator, The Emerald City of Oz, 1987. Madelaine X, White Room, 1990. Dolores, Mob Story, 1990. Kaitlynn Prescott, Aaron Sent Me, 1992. Vivy Lamori, La Florida, 1993. Irene, The Pornographer (also known as Family Values),

Film Work: Director, And Again, 1975. Song performer, "Can You Read My Mind/' Superman (also known as Superman: The Movie), Warner Bros., 1978. Television Appearances; Series: Jenny, McQueen, 1969. Denny, Corwin, 1969. Ruth, Nichols (also known as James Garner as Nichols), NBC, 1971-72. Dinah ("Jenny Jerome"), Shell Game, CBS, 1987. Voice of Gaia, Captain Planet and the Planeteers, 1993-96. Voice of Rebecca Madison, Phantom 2040 (also known as Phantom 2040: The Ghost Who Walks), syndicated, 1994. Morag, Amazon (also known as Pefer Benchley's Amazon), 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Jackie, Suddenly Single, ABC, 1971. Mae, The Bounty Man, ABC, 1972. Lucy Cotton, Honky Tonk, NBC, 1974. Cherie, Bus Stop, 1982. Willie, The Glitter Dome, HBO, 1984. Virginia Tregan, Louisiana (also known as Louisiane), 1984. Linette Harding, Picking Up the Pieces, CBS, 1985. Chris Kenyon, Vanishing Act, CBS, 1986. Hoax, 1986. Carol Dwyer, Body of Evidence, CBS, 1988. Dr. Kate Winston, Beanstalk, The Disney Channel,

1994. Stella Jenson, One Woman's Courage, NBC, 1994. Sally Cima, Windrunner, The Disney Channel, 1995. Evelyn Reeves, Bloodknot, Showtime, 1995. Miss Peebs, The Planet of Junior Brown (also known as Junior's Groove), Showtime, 1997. Sol, Shadow Zone: My Teacher Ate My Homework, Showtime, 1997. Cindy Wilson, Silent Cradle, Lifetime, 1999. Melanie Kelly, Crime in Connecticut: The Story of Alex Kelly (also known as Crime in Connecticut: The Return of Alex Kelly), CBS, 1999. Sally Beckert, Someone Is Watching, Lifetime, 2000.

1994. Mary Margaret, Maverick, 1994. Mabel, Henry and Verlin, 1994. Genna Magnus, Never Met Picasso, Turbulent Arts, 1996. Ms. Ellen Gibby, The Clown at Midnight, Hallmark Entertainment, 1998. 153

KIRCHENBAUER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Television Appearances; Specials: Eliza Doolittle, Pygmalion, 1983. Cynthia, "Curiosity Kills'' (also known as "Curiosity Killed"), Tales from the Crypt, USA Network, 1992. Margot Kidder: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary Primetime Special, NBC, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Margot Kidder, Lifetime, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Stieglitz Loves O'Keeffe: The Great American Romance, Playhouse Theatre, Wilmington, DE, 1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "After All, Who's Art Morrison Anyway?" Wojeck, 1968. Dr. Janet Rhodes, "Long Tough Race/' Adventures in Rainbow County, 1969. Claire Allen, "Call Back Yesterday," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1970. Panelist, Mantrap, 1971. Linda Carsini, "A Million the Hard Way," Banacek, 1972. Lori Wright, "Trial Run for Death," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1973. Helen, "Such Dust As Dreams Are Made On," Harry O, 1974. "The Secret of Terry Lake," Baretta, ABC, 1975. "Nightshift," The Hitchhiker, 1986. Narrator, The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ABC, 1987. Dr. Ellen Holden, "Threshold of Fear," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Joy Adams, "Who Killed the Highest Bidder?" Burke's Law, CBS, 1995. "Revival," The Outer Limits, syndicated, 1995. Cookie De Varen, "A Streetcar Named Denial," Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Cookie De Varen, "Gobble, Gobble, Aggch!" Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Mrs. Sloan, "The Sloan Men," The Hunger, 1997. Voice of Mistress Helga, "Losers! It's All Over," Aaahh!!! Real Monsters, 1997. Rita Lasky, Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Jessica Holton/Marla Cooke, "School of Thought," Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1999. Roberta, "Walk On By," Nikita (also known as Le Femme Nikita), USA Network, 1999. Madame Soretski, The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne, c. 1999.

WRITINGS

RECORDINGS Video Games: Bartender, Under a Killing Moon, 1994.

Film Scripts: And Again, 1975.

KIRCHENBAUER, Bill 1953PERSONAL Surname is pronounced "/C/r-ken-bower"; born February 19, 1953, in Salzburg, Austria; son of Alfred Ellsworth (in U.S. Army) and Hester Elaine (maiden name, Andrews) Kirchenbauer; married Lynn Allison Robbins, April 25, 1987. Education: Attended St. Petersburg Junior College, 1972-73; studied improvisation and pantomime with Howard Storm. Addresses: Agent—Gold/Marshak/Liedtke and Associates, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505. Career: Actor and comedian. Appeared as a standup comedian at comedy clubs and concert halls throughout the United States and Canada. Also worked as a video electronics salesman. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Winner of the first Los Angeles Standup Comedy Competition, 1978.

Also appeared in episodes of Hawaii Five-O, CBS; and Switch, CBS.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Tony Roletti, Fernwood Tonight, syndicated, 1977, retitled America 2-Night, syndicated, 1977-78. Barbara Mandrel I and the Mandrel I Sisters, NBC, 1980-82. The Book of Lists, CBS, 1982. Angry Arnie, The Investigators, HBO, 1984.

Other Television Appearances: Herself, The Grand Knockout Tournament, 1987. Rachel Grayson, To Catch a Killer (miniseries), syndicated, 1992. Lady Margarite, Young Ivanhoe, 1995. Mrs. Nelson, Common Ground, 2000. 154

KOENIG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Also appeared in The Best of the American Comedians, BBC; and The Dick Shawn Special.

Coach Graham Lubbock, Growing Pains, ABC, 1987-88. Coach Graham Lubbock, Just the Ten of Us, ABC, 1988. Host, Totally Hidden Video (also known as Hidden Video), Fox, 1990-91.

Television Appearances; Pilots: The Lisa Hartman Show, ABC, 1979. Angry Arnie, Stopwatch: Thirty Minutes of Investigative Ticking, HBO, 1983. Kid's Crosswits, NBC, 1986.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Customer, "Mork's Mixed Emotions/' Mork and Mindy, ABC, 1979. Todd Norman Taylor (T.N.T.), "Mork the Prankster/' Mork and Mindy, ABC, 1980. Todd Norman Taylor (T.N.T.), "Mork the Swinging Single/' Mork and Mindy, ABC, 1981. Todd Norman Taylor (T.N.T.), "Drive, She Said," Mork and Mindy, ABC, 1982. Tony Roletti, Thicke of the Night, syndicated, 1984. "Wheels of Justice, Part 2," Night Court, NBC, 1986. Coach Lubbock, "Dream Lover," Crowing Pains, 1986. Crosswits, NBC, 1986. Floyd, Mama's Family, syndicated, 1987. Win, Lose, or Draw, NBC, 1988. Guest host, Studio 59, ABC, 1991. TheA-List, Comedy Central, 1992. Mitch, "The Homecoming Queen," Dream On, HBO, 1994. Billy, "For Whom the Stinkin' Bell Tolls," Live Shot, UPN, 1995. Roy, Dave's World, CBS, 1995. Coach Bullock, "Homecoming Queen," Clueless, UPN, 1997. Dr. Rubin, Family Matters, ABC, 1997.

Film Appearances: Doctor, Skatetown U.S.A., Columbia, 1979. Airplane, Paramount, 1980. G.O.R.P., Filmways, 1980. Crazed husband, "Municipalians," in National Lampoon Goes to the Movies (also known as National Lampoon's Movie Madness), Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1981. Jack Flynn, Full Moon High, Filmways, 1982. Polish killer, They Call Me Bruce? (also known as A Fistful of Chopsticks), Film Ventures, 1982. Night Patrol, New World, 1984. Cower, Stoogemania, Atlantic, 1986. Andy Kirby, The Story of Us, Universal, 1999. Loud Texan, The Alternate (also known as Agent of Death), Replacement Productions, 2000. WRITINGS Television Episodes: Just the Ten of Us, ABC, 1990.

Also appeared in episodes of An Evening at the Improv, syndicated; Hour Magazine, syndicated; Madame's Place, syndicated; Make Me Laugh, syndicated; The Merv Griffin Show, syndicated; Late Night with David Letterman, NBC; and The Tonight Show, NBC.

KOENIG, Walter 1936PERSONAL Born September 14, 1936, in Chicago, IL; son of Isadore (a businessman) and Sarah (maiden name, Strauss) Koenig; married Judith Ann Levitt (a designer and actress), July 11, 1965; children: Joshua Andrew (an actor), Danielle Beth. Education: Attended Grinnell College, 1954-56; University of California at Los Angeles, B.A., 1958; trained for the stage at Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Arts, 1958-60. Religion: Jewish. Avocational interests: Collecting memorabilia of comic strip characters.

Television Appearances; Movies: Nick Grady, Jury Duty: The Comedy (also known as The Great American Sex Scandal), ABC, 1990. Wheels, Project Shadowchaser III (also known as Project Shadowchaser 3000), HBO, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Chevy Chase and Friends, NBC, 1977. Gallagher's Melon Crazy, Showtime, 1984. The Smothers Brothers Present the Young Comedians, HBO, 1985. Stand-Up Comics Take a Stand! Family Channel, 1989. A Comedy Celebration: The Comedy and Magic Club's Tenth Anniversary Special, Showtime, 1989. Circus of the Stars XV (also known as Fifteenth Annual Circus of the Stars), CBS, 1990.

Addresses: Contact—c/o H. David Moss and Associates, 733 North Seward St., Penthouse, Hollywood, CA 90038. Career: Actor, writer, director, and educator. Teacher of acting and directing at University of California, Los Angeles, 1974-83, Sherwood Oaks Experimental Film 155

KOENIG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

College, 1975-77, California School of Professional Psychology, 1976-77, and Actor's Alley Repertory Company, Los Angeles; private acting and directing teacher, 1981-87.

Also appeared as Ensign Pavel Chekov, 'Trials and Tribble-ations," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine; and in an episode of Tales of the Cold Monkey.

Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Television Appearances; Movies: Jerry, Goodbye Raggedy Ann, 1971. Administrative assistant, The Questor Tapes, 1974.

Awards, Honors: Finalist in New York Film Festival Awards, 1996, for You're Never Alone When You're a Schizophrenic.

Television Appearances; Specials: Saturn Awards, 1981. Star Trek: A Captain's Log, UPN, 1994.

CREDITS

Other Television Appearances: General Hospital (pilot), 1961. Sergeant Johnson, Columbo: Fade in to Murder, NBC, 1976.

Television Appearances; Series: Ensign Pavel Chekov, Star Trek, NBC, 1967-69. Psi cop Alfred Bester, a recurring role, Babylon 5 (also known as 65), 1994—.

Appeared as Bester in Crusade; host of a cult movie marathon on Comedy Central; also appeared in Great Adventure.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Day in Court, ABC, multiple episodes, between 1960 and 1963. The Untouchables, ABC, 1962. Sentry, "The Prisoner/' Combat!, ABC, 1962. Alexsei, "The Boy without a Country," Mr. Novak, NBC, 1963. Sergeant John Delwyn, "Mother Enemy," The Lieutenant, 1964. Jim Carsey, "With a Hammer in His Hand, Lord, Lord!" Mr. Novak, NBC, 1964. Tiger, "Memo from Purgatory," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1964. Tom Davis, "A Rambling Discourse on Egyptian Water Clocks," Ben Casey, ABC, 1965. Paul Ryder, "The Firebrand," Mr. Novak, NBC, 1965. Gunnar, "Gidget's Foreign Policy," Gidget, 1965. Bobby Seville, "Sparrowhawk," / Spy, 1966. Paul, "Both Ends against the Riddle, Jericho, 1966. "Delayed Action," Mannix, CBS, 1968. Harry Seller, "Between Dark and Daylight," Medical Center, CBS, 1970. Paul Erlich, "Crooked Corner," The Virginian, 1970. Leo, "The Summer Soldier," Ironside, NBC, 1971. Oro, "The Return of Oro," The Starlost, 1973. Oro, "The Alien Oro," The Starlost, 1973. The Men from Shiloh, 1974. Toder, "The Reel World of Frank Buck," Bring 'em Back Alive, 1982. Voice of Vladimir Maximov, "Russian About," The Real Ghostbusters, 1990. Himself, Space Cadets, 1997. Himself, "Where No Woman Has Gone Before," Almost Perfect CBS, 1997. Viva Variety, Comedy Central, 1997. Quinn Trask, Shadow Man, "Alienated," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998.

Film Appearances: Robert, Strange Loves, 1961. The Norman Vincent Peale Story, 1962. Deputy sheriff, The Deadly Honeymoon, 1973. Lieutenant Pavel Chekov, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Paramount, 1979. Commander Pavel Chekov, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (also known as Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan), Paramount, 1982. Pompey, Antony and Cleopatra (also known as The Tragedy of Antony and Cleopatra), 1983. Commander Pavel Chekov, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984. Commander Pavel Chekov, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (also known as The Voyage Home: Star Trek IV), Paramount, 1986. Himself, Fangoria's Weekend of Horrors, 1986. Colonel Jason Grant, Moontrap, 1989. Commander Pavel Chekov, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, 1989. Deadly Weapon, 1989. Commander Pavel Chekov, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, 1991. Commander Pavel Chekov, Star Trek: Generations (also known as Star Trek 7), 1994. Himself, William Shatner's Star Trek Memories, 1995. You're Never Alone When You're a Schizophrenic, c. 1996. Dr. Breitenheim, Sworn to Justice (also known as Blonde Justice), 1996. Himself, Trekkies (documentary), Paramount, 1997. Joe Merchant, Drawing down the Moon, Chaos Productions, 1997. Admiral Roka, The Privateers, 2000. 156

KONIGSBERG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Wrote episodes of Face to Face, NBC; Family, ABC; The Incredible Hulk, CBS; and What Ever Happened to the Class of'65, NBC.

Stage Appearances: Ebenezer Scrooge, The Chost of Christmas Present, Santa Susana Repertory Company, Scherr Forum Theatre, Thousand Oaks, CA, 2000.

Film Scripts: You're Never Alone When You're a Schizophrenic (solo show), c. 1996.

Also appeared as Dave, Actors; as Box, Box and Cox; as Jacobson, The Deputy, Los Angeles; as Johnny, Make a Million, Chicago, IL; as Sarek, Mark Lenard; as Quince, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York City; as Danny, Night Must Fall, Los Angeles; as Larry the Liquidator, Other People's Money, Reno, NV; as the gentleman, Le Ronde, Los Angeles; as oldest son, Six Characters in Search of an Author, New York City; as God, Steambath, Los Angeles; as Paul, The Typist and the Tiger, Los Angeles; as Captain Weems, The White House Murder Case, Los Angeles; and in Blood Wedding and The Collection, both Los Angeles, and The Girls of Summer. Toured in a production of The Boys of Autumn.

Other Writings: Chekov's Enterprise (nonfiction), Pocket Books (New York City), 1980. Warped Factors: A Neurotic's Guide to the Universe (autobiography), Taylor Publishing, 1998. Author of the satiric fantasy novel Buck Alice and the Actor-Robot Contributor to science fiction magazines and to the comic book series Raver, Malibu Comics. OTHER SOURCES

Stage Work: Director of America Hurrah!, Oxford Theatre; Beckett, Theatre 40; Hotel Paradiso, Company of Angels; Matrix, Gascon Theatre Institute; Three by Ten, Theatre at Actor's Alley, Los Angeles; and Twelve Angry Men, Rita Hayworth Theatre. Radio Appearances: Performed in a special rebroadcast of War of the Worlds.

Periodicals: Aspire, May, 1999, p. 4. Babylon 5, August, 1998, pp. 14-20. Starlog, October, 1989, pp. 44-47; November, 1991; May, 1993; February, 1996; December, 1996. Universe Today, June, 1998, pp. 4-5. Internet: Walter Koenig Web Site, http://www.walterkoenig.com

RECORDINGS KONIGSBERG, Frank 1933Video Games: Voice of Pavel Chekov, Star Trek: Judgment Rites, 1994. Drexel, Maximum Surge, Cyber Cinema Interactive/ Flash Entertainment, 1996. Pavel Chekov, Star Trek: Starfleet Academy, Viacom, 1997. Voice of Pavel Chekov, Star Fleet: Generations, 1997.

PERSONAL Born March 10, 1933; son of Bill and Jennifer Konigsberg; married; wife's name, Susanne. Education: Yale University, B.A., then study at law school, 1957.

Audio Books: Warped Factors: A Neurotic's Guide to the Universe (autobiography), Dove Video, 1999.

Career: Producer and attorney. Admitted to New York Bar, 1957; Columbia Broadcasting System, attorney, 1957-60; National Broadcasting Co., director of program and talent administration, 1960-65; International Famous Agency-International Creative Management, senior vice-president, until 1975; Konigsberg Co. (became Telepictures Productions, a division of Telepictures, Inc.), executive producer and president.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: "The Infinite Vulcan," Star Trek (also known as The Animated Adventures of Gene Roddenberry's Star Trek, Star Trek: The Animated Adventures, and Star Trek: The Animated Series), 1973. 'The Stranger/' Land of the Lost, 1974. The Powers of Matthew Star, NBC, 1982.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, 1979, for Dummy; Christopher Award, 1981, for The Pride of Jesse Hallam; Humanitarian Award, 1982, for Divorce Wars; shared Emmy Award nomination, outstanding miniseries, 1995, for A Good Day to Die. 157

KOPELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 CREDITS

Executive consultant, The Haunted, Fox, 1991. Night of the Hunter, ABC, 1991. In Sickness and in Health (also known as Hearts on Fire), CBS, 1992. Double Edge, CBS, 1992. Charles and Diana: Unhappily Ever After (also known as Charles and Diana: A Palace Divided and A Palace Divided), ABC, 1992. Love Can Be Murder (also known as Kindred Spirits), NBC, 1992. The Yam Princess (also known as More Than a Miracle), ABC, 1994. Shadows of Desire, CBS, 1994. A Face to Die For, NBC, 1996. Sweet Temptation, CBS, 1996. A Loss of Innocence, ABC, 1996. Deadly Pursuits, NBC, 1996. The Price of Heaven (also known as Blessed Assurance), CBS, 1997. Deep in My Heart, CBS, 1999.

Television Work; Series; Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Dorothy, 1979. (And supervising producer) Breaking Away, 1980. Ifs Not Easy, 1983. Rituals, 1984. Angel Falls, CBS, 1993. Executive creative consultant, Robocop: The Series, syndicated, 1994. Television Work; Miniseries; Executive Producer: Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (also known as The Mad Messiah), 1980. Ellis Island, 1984. Arthur Hailey's "Strong Medicine/' 1986. Onassis: The Richest Man in the World (also known as Onassis and The Richest Man in the World), ABC, 1988. Stephen King's The Tommyknockers, ABC, 1993. The Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All, CBS, 1994. (With Joyce Eliason) A Good Day to Die (also known as Children of the Dust), CBS, 1995. Titanic, CBS, 1996. The Last Don (also known as Mario Puzo's The Last Don), CBS, 1997. Bella Mafia, CBS, 1997. The Last Don II (also known as Mario Puzo's The Last Don If), CBS, 1998.

Television Work; Specials; Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Bing Crosby's White Christmas, 1976. Bing Crosby's Merrie Olde Christmas, 1977. Bing! ...A 50th Anniversary Gala, 1977. Producer, Calling Dr. Storm, 1977. You're Gonna Love It Here, 1977. Big City Boys, 1978. Gene Kelly ...An American in Pasadena, 1978. Hardcase, 1981. His and Hers, 1984.

Television Work; Movies; Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Dummy, 1979. Before and After, 1979. A Christmas without Snow, 1980. The Pride of Jesse Hal lam, 1981. Coming out of the Ice, 1982. Divorce Wars, 1982. The Glitter Dome, 1984. Wet Gold, 1984. Surviving (also known as Surviving: A Family in Crisis), 1985. Right to Kill? 1985. Supervising producer, Wild Horses, 1985. Act of Vengeance, 1986. As Summers Die, 1986. Casanova, ABC, 1987. Dance 'til Dawn, NBC, 1988. Where the Hell's That Gold? CBS, 1988. Babycakes, CBS, 1989. Rock Hudson, ABC, 1990. Producer, Fourth Story (also known as Basic Deception), TBS, 1991. Producer, Paris Trout, HBO, 1991. To Save a Child, ABC, 1991.

Also producer of Bing Crosby: His Life and Legend; Kraft All Star Salute: Pearl Bailey; and Bing Crosby: The Christmas Years. Television Appearances: Miniseries: Third reporter, Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (also known as The Mad Messiah), 1980. Film Work: Producer, The Joy of Sex (also known as National Lampoon's The Joy of Sex), 1984. Executive producer, Nine 1/2 Weeks, 1986.

KOPELL, Bernie 1933(Bernie Koppel) PERSONAL Full name, Bernard Morton Kopell; born June 21, 1933, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Al Bernard and Pauline (maiden name, Taran) Kopell; married Yolanda Veloz, November 158

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

KOPELL Television Appearances; Episodic: George, My Favorite Martian, CBS, 1963. Morton Beanbaker, attorney, "Poor Little Rich Cat," My Favorite Martian, CBS, 1964. Black Salmon, 'The Umquaw Strip/' Petticoat Junction, 1964. Jerry Best, "The Movie Starlet/' The Beverly Hillbillies, 1965. Juan, "Remember the Alimony/' The Dick Van Dyke Show, 1966. James D. Stuart, "You Ought to Be in Pictures/' Green Acres, 1966. Dr. Chomsky, "Samantha Twitches for Unicef," Bewitched, ABC, 1969. A. J. Sylvester, "A Bunny for Tabitha," Bewitched, ABC, 1969. Apothecary, "Samantha's Secret Spell," Bewitched, ABC, 1969. Counselor, "Love and the Marriage Counselor," Love, American Style, 1970. Professor, "Psychic Shmychic," The Odd Couple, c. 1970. Apothecary, "Samantha's Lost Weekend," Bewitched, ABC, 1970. Dr. Rhinehouse, "Samantha's Secret Is Discovered," Bewitched, ABC, 1970. Reed, "The Boy Who Predicted Earthquakes," Night Gallery, 1971. Baron, "Samantha and the Loch Ness Monster," Bewitched, ABC, 1971. Apothecary, "A Plague on Maurice and Samantha," Bewitched, ABC, 1971. Alonzo, "The Warlock in the Gray Flannel Suit," Bewitched, ABC, 1971. Dr. Arnold, "I Want to Be Alone," The Bob Newhart Show, 1972. Apothecary, "Sam's Witchcraft Blows a Fuse," Bewitched, ABC, 1972. Arthur Ganz, "Mask of Death," The Streets of San Francisco, 1974. Dean Watson, "School of Fear," The Streets of San Francisco, 1975. Charlie, "For the Love of Money," Harry O, 1975. Doctor, "The Trevi Collection," Kolchak: The Night Stalker, 1975. Tony, "Ted Baxter's Famous Broadcasters' School," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, 1975. Sam Bernard, "Money Back Guarantee," Kojak, 1975. Pete Martin, "Vulture of the Andes," The Six Million Dollar Man, 1976. Burt, "The Failure," Alice, 1977. Dr. Adam Bricker, "Love Boat Angels," Parts 1-2, Charlie's Angels, 1979. Apple Dan Bonny, "The Return of Apple Dan Bonny," Legmen, 1984. Dr. Roland, "Lillian Loses Her Powers," The Charmings, 1987.

2, 1974 (divorced, 1995); married Catrina Honadle; children: (second marriage) Adam Alexander. Education: New York University, B.S. (dramatic arts), 1955. Politics: Republican. Religion: Science of Mind. CareenActor. Players' Ring Theatre, Los Angeles, member of company in the early 1960s. American Heart Association, California chairperson of the program Jump Rope for Heart; participant in celebrity tennis tournaments. Worked as a cab driver, 1958. Military service: U.S. Navy, 1955-57. Member: Screen Actors Guild, Writers Guild of America-West, Actors' Equity Association. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: The Brighter Day, CBS, 1961. Conrad Siegfried, Get Smart, NBC, 1966-69, then CBS, 1970. Jerry Bauman, That Girl, ABC, 1966-71. Voice, Lancelot Link/Secret Chimp (also known as The Lancelot Link Secret Chimp Hour), 1970. Louie Palucci, The Doris Day Show, CBS, 1970-71. Charlie Miller, Needles and Pins, NBC, 1973. Alan-a-Dale, When Things Were Rotten, ABC, 1975-76. Dr. Adam Bricker, The Love Boat, ABC, 1977-86. Host of the series Railway Adventures across Europe, The Travel Channel. Television Appearances; Movies: Bill, A Guide for the Married Woman, ABC, 1978. Mr. Mendelsson, Combat High (also known as Combat Academy), NBC, 1986. Dr. Adam Bricker, The Love Boat: The Christmas Cruise, 1986. Dr. Adam Bricker, The Love Boat: The Shipshape Cruise, 1986. Dr. Adam Bricker, The Love Boat: Who Killed Maxwell Thorn?, 1986. Siegfried, Get Smart, Again!, Fox, 1989. Dr. Adam Bricker, The Love Boat: A Valentine Voyage (also known as The Love Boat: A Summer Cruise), PBS, 1990. Television host, Land of the Free, HBO, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Howard Wagner, Death of a Salesman, CBS, 1966. Hoffman, Flo's Place, 1976. Don, Wild about Harry, 1978. An All Star Party for Aaron Spelling, ABC, 1998. 159

KORITTKE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Vincent Lagarski, "Last of the Red Hot Vampires/' Sledge Hammer!, 1987. Boguslav Martin, Civil Wars, ABC, 1991. Doc, "III Will/ The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1992. Dr. Adam Bricker, "Coin' Overboard: Part 2," Martin, 1997. Dr. Les Franklin, "Physician, Murder Thyself/' Diagnosis Murder, 1997. Himself, "Fraternity Row/' Boy Meets World, ABC, 1997. Dr. Adam Bricker, "Reunion," The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1998. Dr. Beldon, "Beheading St. Valentine/' Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1999. Earl the coroner, "Which Prue Is It, Anyway?," Charmed, The WB, 1999.

Stage Appearances: The Rabbi and the Toyota Dealer, Mayfair Theatre, Santa Monica, CA, 1985. A Need for Brussels Sprouts, Mayfair Theatre, 1985. A History of Shadows, CBS Studios Center, Studio City, CA, 1994. Rumors, Whitefire Theatre, Sherman Oaks, CA, 1996-97. Appeared as Russian peddler, The 49th Cousin, Players' Ring Theatre, Los Angeles; and as Lenny Ganz, Rumors, Burt Reynolds Jupiter Theatre, FL; also appeared in Death of a Salesman, Los Angeles production. Major Tours: Toured as Lenny Ganz, Rumors.

Appeared as Puerto Rican diplomat, The Flying Nun, ABC; and as Siegfried, Get Smart; also appeared in episodes of The Danny Kaye Show; The Farmer's Daughter, ABC; Hart to Hart; Head over Heels; The Jack Benny Show, CBS; and The Steve Allen Show.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: The Love Boat, ABC, between 1977 and 1986.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. O'Neill, The Love Boat II, ABC, 1977. Dr. Adam Bricker, The New Love Boat, ABC, 1977.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage West, May 19, 1994, p. 7; August 8, 1996, p. 3.

Other Television Appearances: Potiphar, Greatest Heroes of the Bible (miniseries), 1978. Half Nelson, 1985.

Electronic: Bernie Kopell Web Site, http://www.berniekopell.com.

Film Appearances: Commercial director, The Thrill of It All, 1963. Fawning art fan, The Wheeler Dealers (also known as Separate Beds), 1963. Taragon, Good Neighbor Sam, Columbia, 1964. Assistant to the Guru Brahmin, The Loved One, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Penrat, Blackjack (also known as God Bless the Bomb and Wild in the Sky), American International Pictures, 1973. Dr. Gutman, Missing Pieces, 1991. Anthony Mason, Follow Your Heart, DMG Entertainment, 1998. Gil Griffin, Bug Buster, DMG Entertainment, 1998. (As Bernie Koppel) Konrad Siegfried, Comedy Central's Canned Ham: The Dr. Evil Story (also known as The Dr. Evil Story and Spyography: The Dr. Evil Story), Comedy Central, 1999.

KOPPEL, Bernie See KOPELL, Bernie

KORITTKE, Oliver

PERSONAL Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Special Award (with Juergen Tarrach), Baden-Baden Days of Teleplay, 1999, for Die Musterknaben; Adolf Grimme Award (with Lars Kraume and Andreas Doub), fiction/entertainment category, 2000, for Dunckel.

Appeared as President Polk's secretary, The Oregon Trail, Twentieth Century-Fox. 160

KRAMER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Achim Taenzer, Polizeiruf 110—Die Macht und ihr Preis, 2000. Andreas Graf, Jenny Berlin—Ende der Angst, 2000. Tom, Die Nacht der Engel, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Tschalkowsky, Heldenfruehling, 1991. Karl Moritz, Looosers, 1995. Frieder, Rohe Ostern, 1996. Dretzke, Die Musterknaben, Senator Film, 1998. Jimmy, Das Merkwuerdige Verhalten Geschlechtsreifer Grossstaedter zur Paarungszeit (also known as Love Scenes from Planet Earth), Buena Vista International, 1998. Lenny, Tut mir leid wegen gestern, 1998. Fuenf Minuten, 1998. Stanislav, Sara Amerika, 1999. Rocco Getriebe, Suedsee, eigene Insel (also known as Our Island in the South Pacific), Senator Film, 1999. Keek, Bang Boom Bang—Ein todsicheres Ding (also known as Bang, Boom, Bang and Ein todsicheres Ding), Senator Film, 1999. Udo Hellkamp, Eine Handvoll Cras (also known as A Handful of Grass), Bavaria Film International, 2000. Kalle, Sumo Bruno, Senator Film, 2000. Gott und die Welt, 2001.

KRAMER, Bert 1934-

PERSONAL Original name, Albert George Kohnhorst; born October 10, 1934, in San Diego, CA. Education: University of California, Los Angeles, graduated; trained for the stage at Group Repertory Theatre, New York City, with Peggy Feury and with Lee Strasberg. Addresses: Agent—Hervey/Grimes Talent Agency, 10561 Missouri, Suite 2, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actor. Military service: Served in U.S. Army. Awards, Honors: Drama-Logue Award, 1978, for The Trip Back Down; three nominations for Drama Critics Award.

Television Appearances; Series: Die Pulvermaenner, 1972. Sesamstrasse, 1974-75. Die drei Klumberger, 1977. Fest im Sattel, 1988. Zappek, 1995.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Emmet Ferguson, Sara, CBS, 1976. Mike Fitzpatrick, The Fitzpatricks, CBS, 1977-78. Alex Wheeler, Texas, NBC, 1980-81. Computron, Transformers (also known as Transformers: 2010 and Tatakae! Cho robot seimeitai Transformers), 1984. Brent Davis, The Young and the Restless, CBS, 1984-85.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Ein wahrer Gentleman/' Sophie—Schlauer als die Polizei, 1997. Karsten Vogt, "Bauernopfer," Wolffs Revier, 1998. Other Television Appearances: Michael, Sternensommer, 1981. Photographer, Natalie—Endstation Babystrich (also known as Natalie I—Endstation Babystrich), 1994. Leo, Der Clown, 1996. Martin, Nackt im Cabrio, 1997. Ein todsicheres Ding, 1997. Contract killer Arthur, Der Kuss des Killers, 1998. Bodo Brandt, Weekend mit Leiche, 1998. Zwei Brueder—Verschleppt, 1998. Dretzke, Die Musterknaben 2, 1999. Richy Brinkmann, Doggy Dog—Eine total verrueckte Hundeentfuehrung, 1999. Ole Simon, Einfach Klasse! (miniseries), 1999. Michael, Ein Mann wie eine Waffe, 1999. Freddy Dunckel, Dunckel, 1999. Oliver, Der Elefant in meinem Bett, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Rausch, "The Amateur/' Mission: Impossible, 1970. Sergeant Martin, "Yankee Doodle Doctor/' M*A*S*H, CBS, 1972. Detective Walton, "Therapy in Dynamite/' Kojak, 1974. George Vant, "The E.S.P. Spy," The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1975. "The Becker Connection," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1977. Steve Donner, "The Mystery of Witches' Hollow," The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries, ABC, 1977. Timothy Harrison, "Blind Man's Bluff," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1979. Mr. Grieve, "Something Special," CHiPs, NBC, 1982. 161

KRAMER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Earl Monroe, "Baja 1000," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1984. Sheriff, 'The Nightmare," Mattock, 1986. Police lieutenant, "The Power Brokers," Parts 1-2, Matlock, 1987. 'The Holstered Gun," Paradise, 1988. Mr. Kiner, Full House, ABC, 1989. Dean Gregerson, Picket Fences, CBS, 1995. Judge Samuels, Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1998. General McKnight, "Cyborg Rangers," Power Rangers Lightspeed Rescue, 2000.

KRAMER, Marsha 1945-

PERSONAL Born June 19, 1945, in Chicago, IL; daughter of Allen T. (a tobacconist) and Tina (a tobacconist; maiden name, Braverman) Kramer; married Jim Keller (a photographer), March 23, 1986. Education: University of California, Los Angeles, B.A. and secondary teaching credential; trained for the stage at Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and Los Angeles Civic Light Opera Workshop, and with David Craig, Bobby Lewis, Curt Conway, and Ella Gerber.

Also appeared in episodes of The Bionic Woman, NBC; Dallas, CBS; Dynasty, ABC; Playhouse 90, CBS; and Sea Hunt, syndicated. Other Television Appearances: Once an Eagle (miniseries), 1976. Harkins, Murder C.O.D. (movie), NBC, 1990.

Addresses: Agent—Schiowitz/Clay/Rose, Inc., 1680 North Vine St., Suite 614, Los Angeles, CA 90028. Career: Actress and singer.

Film Appearances: Raintree County, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. Lady Sings the Blues, Paramount, 1972. Voice, Mr. Brown, 1973. Earthquake, Universal, 1974. Stu Rawlings, Moment by Moment, Universal, 1978. Sheriff Brody, Bloody Birthday (also known as Creepers], 1981. Richie's father, Thunder Alley, 1985. Voice of goblin, Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland, 1990. Voice, Rover Dangerfield, 1991. Broken Trust, 1993. Bronson, Tall Tale (also known as Tall Tale: The Unbelievable Adventures of Pecos Bill), 1995. Martin Hayworth, Street Comer Justice, Sunset Films International, 1996. Los Angeles fire chief, Volcano, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997.

MemberActors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, American Guild of Variety Artists. Awards, Honors: Drama-Logue Awards, 1984 and 1986, both for Peter Pan.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Episodic: Peggy, "The Emergence/' The Waltons, CBS, 1975. Receptionist, "Shrinking Violence/' The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1976. Edna Muckerman, Life Goes On, 1989. Talk show lady, "Severe Crane Damage/' Cheers, 1990. Nun, Love and War, 1993. Voice of Anne, "High Crane Drifter/' Frasier, 1996. Woman, Life with Roger, 1996. Irene, Nothing Sacred, 1997. Tooty, "Sweet Dreams," Frasier, 1998. Tooty, "Good Grief," Frasier, 1998. Gloria, "Only Connect," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Eva, "Sex with Pudding," Titus, Fox, 2000.

Stage Appearances: The Trip Back Down, 1978. Also appeared in Happy Days Are Here Again, Group Repertory Theatre, New York City; appeared as Willie Stark in All the King's Men; Harry Brock in Born Yesterday; MacDuff in Macbeth; Noah in 110 in the Shade; Von Trapp in The Sound of Music; Emil DeBeque in South Pacific; and Gus in Three by Tennessee.

Also appeared in episodes of Barnaby Jones, CBS; The Bill Cosby Show, NBC; Code R, CBS; and Lucas Tanner, NBC; appeared in episodes of Jambo, The Judge, and Superior Court.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Dream Warrior, Seniyad, and Taerum, Baldur's Gate, Interplay Productions, 1998.

Stage Appearances: Mame, Alex Theatre, Glendale, CA, 1994. 162

KREN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Also appeared as Wendy, Peter Pan, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City; in Noah, Pan Asian Repertory Theatre, New York City; as Helen, Out of This World, Equity Library Theatre, New York City; as Marsha, Victory Canteen, and as Lucy, Charlie Brown, both Ivar Theatre, Los Angeles; as Melissa, Funny You Should Ask, Sebastian's Theatre, Los Angeles; as Sylvia, The Great American Backstage Musical, Los Angeles and San Francisco productions; as Ella, The Cradle Will Rock, Dupree Studio Theatre, Los Angeles; as Jenny, Shenandoah, and as Wendy, Peter Pan, both Long Beach Civic Light Opera, Long Beach, CA; as Ruby, Dames at Sea, La Mirada Civic Theatre, CA; as Wendy, Peter Pan, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY; as June, Gypsy, Canal Fulton Theatre in Ohio; as Chava, Fiddler on the Roof, Carousel Theatre in Ohio; as Agnes, George Ml, and as Jenny, Shenandoah, both Sacramento Music Circus; as Amy, Company, as Dorothy, Wizard of Oz, and in title role, Gigi, all Milwaukee Melody Top Theatre, Wl.

KREN, Mikulas PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Jak se tod Rozmaryny, 1977. Tom est tout seul, 1993. Joint Venture, 1994. Le sourire du clown, Eurozoom, 1999. Miki, Kanarek (also known as Canary and My Detox), 1999. Robert, Samotari (also known as Loners), CinemArt, 2000. Elvis, F, 2000.

Major Tours: Toured as Wendy, Peter Pan, U.S. cities; and as Sally, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever, U.S. cities.

Also appeared in Hanele.

Film Appearances: Voice, White Palace, 1990.

Television Appearances: Fernand, Amour fou, 1993.

163

L

Television Appearances; Episodic: Steve, "Horsenap," The Racing Game, Series II, Yorkshire, 1979. Ned Barrow, "Hazell & the Public Enemy/' Hazell, 1979. Jack Craine, "Wild Justice/' The Professionals, 1980. Alan Prendergast, "Northwest Passage to Acock's Green/' Boon, 1986. Gerald Somers, "Highland Fling/' Lovejoy, 1992. Dennis Ralston, "Nobody's Fireproof," Between the Lines, 1992. Mike Ross, "Dead Male One," A Touch of Frost, 1995. Leonard, "The One You Love," Strangers, HBO, 1996. Father Peter Harker, "Everybody Hurt," Casualty, 1999.

LAMB, Larry PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: First reporter, Superman (also known as Superman: The Movie), Warner Bros., 1978. The Art We Deserve?, 1979. Fluchtpunk Berlin, 1983. Second miner, Superman III, Warner Bros., 1983. Mon ami Washington, 1984. Roy Bain, Underworld (also known as RawHeadRex and Transmutations), Empire Pictures, 1985. Dick Darnley, Shadey, Skouras Pictures, 1985. Larry, Ubac, 1987. Jack Rosner, Hearts of Fire, Warner Bros., 1987. Bruce Reynolds, Buster, Hemdale Film Corp., 1988. Christopher Makos, Place Vendome, Empire Pictures, 1998. Peter Chase, Essex Boys, Pathe, 2000.

Other Television Appearances: Terry Stewart, Harry's Kingdom, 1987. Desmond Hannah, A Little Piece of Sunshine, 1990. Kenneth Noye, Fool's Cold: The Story of the Brink's-Mat Robbery (movie; also known as Fool's Gold: Brink's-Mat Story), Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Himself, TV Hell, 1992. Jonnie Dow, White Goods, 1994. Ken, Doggin' Around, 1994. Trevor Ramsay, The Missing Postman, 1997. Martin Strange, Taggart: Fearful Lightning, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Joey Fox, Fox, 1980. Matt Taylor, Triangle, 1981. Albert Sweet, Cet Back, 1992. Simon Hughes, Supply & Demand, 1998.

LANE, Frederic See LEHNE, Fredric

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Don Castillo, Christopher Columbus, CBS, 1985. Davi, Twist of Fate, NBC, 1989. Dr. Donald Templeton, The Wimbledon Poisoner, 1994. Alex Roe, Our Friends in the North, 1996.

LANE, Fredric See LEHNE, Fredric 164

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

LANG Cauchon, Saint Joan, Chichester Festival, then Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, both 1963. Cauchon, Saint Joan, National Theatre Company, London, 1963. First player, Hamlet, National Theatre Company, London, 1963. Yefim, Uncle Vanya, National Theatre Company, London, 1963. Captain Brazen, The Recruiting Officer, National Theatre Company, London, 1963. Anyone, Andorra, National Theatre Company, London, 1964. Odysseus, Philoctetes, National Theatre Company, London, 1964. Roderigo, Othello, National Theatre Company, London, 1964. Martin Ruiz, The Royal Hunt of the Sun, National Theatre Company, London, 1964. Richard Greatham, Hay Fever, National Theatre Company, London, 1964. Reverend Hale, The Crucible, National Theatre Company, London, 1965. Scandal, Love for Love, National Theatre Company, London, 1965. Roderigo, Othello, Moscow, U.S.S.R., then Berlin, East Germany, 1965. Scandal, Love for Love, Moscow, U.S.S.R., then Berlin, East Germany, 1965. Etienne Plucheux, Chandebise, and Poche, A Flea in Her Ear, National Theatre Company, London, 1966. Kurt, The Dance of Death, National Theatre Company, London, 1967. Corvino, Volpone, National Theatre Company, London, 1968. Mortimer, Edward II, National Theatre Company, London, 1968. William Cardew, Home and Beauty, National Theatre Company, London, 1968. General Havelock, H, National Theatre Company, London, 1969. Mirabell, The Way of the World, National Theatre Company, London, 1969. Franklyn Barnabas, Back to Methuselah, National Theatre Company, London, 1969. Ash, The National Health, National Theatre Company, London, 1969. Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, National Theatre Company, London, 1970. John Colombo, The Beheading, Apollo Theatre, London, 1972.

LANG, Robert 1934PERSONAL Born September 24, 1934, in Bristol, England; son of Richard Lionel and Lily Violet (maiden name, Ballard) Lang; married Ann Bell (an actress). Education: Trained for the stage at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. Addresses: /Agenf—Julius Belfrage Associates, 46 Albemarle St., London W1X 4PP, England. Career: Actor and director. Performed with Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, London, 1956-58, and Nottingham Repertory Company, Nottingham, England, 1958-60; New Shakespeare Company, member of board of directors, 1972; Cambridge Theatre Company, Cambridge, England, artistic director, 1975-76. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Doctor, King Lear, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Bristol, England, 1956. Uncle Ernest, Oh! My Papa, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, then Garrick Theatre, London, both 1957. Tony Lumpkin, She Stoops to Conquer, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, 1957. Title role, Platonov, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, Nottingham, England, 1958. Polonius, No Bed for Bacon, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, 1959. Charles, Blithe Spirit, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, between 1959 and 1961. Archie Rice, The Entertainer, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, between 1959 and 1961. Title role, Richard III, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, between 1959 and 1961. Sergeant-Major Tommy Lodge, Celebration, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, then Duchess Theatre, London, both 1961. Title role, Othello, Canterbury, England, 1961. The Lower Depths, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, then Arts Theatre, both 1962. Theseus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1962. Louis of France, Becket, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, then Arts Theatre, both London, 1962. Petruchio, The Chances, Chichester Festival, Chichester, England, 1962. Title role, Becket, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, 1962. Sergeant Lumber, The Workhouse Donkey, Chichester Festival, 1963.

Also appeared in Masquerade, Young Vic Theatre, London. Major Tours: Tony Lumpkin, She Stoops to Conquer, British cities, 1957. Roderigo, Othello, Canadian cities, 1967. 165

LANG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Chandebise and Poche, A Flea in Her Ear, Canadian cities, 1967. Kurt, The Dance of Death, Canadian cities, 1967. Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, British cities, 1972.

Chief Inspector Dewar, The Settling of the Sun, PBS, 1990. William E. Gladstone, Parnell and the Englishwoman, PBS, 1991. Tracey Ullman: A Class Act, HBO, 1993. The squire, Cider with Rosie, PBS, 1998.

Stage Director: The Covent Garden Tragedy, National Theatre Company, London, 1968. Home and Beauty, Leatherhead, England, 1971. Twelfth Night, Open Air Theatre, London, 1973. Fears and Miseries of the Third Reich, Cambridge Theatre Company, Cambridge, England, 1974. School for Scandal, Cambridge Theatre Company, 1974. The Importance of Being Earnest, Cambridge Theatre Company, 1975. Thark, Exeter, England, 1975.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Bauer, "Goodness Burns Too Bright/' Callan, 1967. Adam Crosse, "Deathday," Out of the Unknown, 1971. Felix Kane, 'The Last of the Cybernauts ...?" The New Avengers, 1976. Count Corbucci, "The Last Laugh/' Raffles, 1977. Arthur, "The Orderly World of Mr. Appleby," Tales of the Unexpected, 1980. Sillitoe, "Special Delivery/' Boon, 1987. Lord Thickthorn, "The Big Squeeze/' A Very Peculiar Practice, 1988. Jonah, Devices and Desires, PBS, 1991. Geoffrey Jackson, "Blackballed," Boon, 1992. Mr. Guthrie, Mike and Angelo, 1995.

Television Appearances; Series: Herbert Skardon, 7990, 1977. The Old Boy Network, 1991. Mr. Tate, The Tomorrow People, 1992. Lord Holloway, Under the Hammer, 1993.

Other Television Appearances: Yefim, Uncle Vanya, 1963. Faith (also known as Thirty-Minute Theatre: Faith)f 1971. The Stick Insect (also known as Centre Play: The Stick Insect), 1975. Jessel, Rogue Male, 1976. Teddy Forster-Brown, Tenko Reunion, 1984. Fairclough, The Glory Boys, 1984. Member of chorus, Antigone, 1984. Petey, The Birthday Party, 1986. Arlon, The Dog It Was That Died, 1988. Deputy undersecretary, The Contract, 1988. King Miraz, Prince Caspian and the Voyage of the Dawn Treader (also known as Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian and Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)f 1989. Detective Superintendent Ibison, The Investigation: Inside a Terrorist Bombing (also known as Who Bombed Birmingham?), 1990. Panelist, Norman Ormal: A Very Political Turtle, 1998. Jerry Pinch, Nancherrow (also known as Rosamunde Pilcher—Das grosse Erbe), 1999. Nathan Anderson, Trust, 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ambassador Grant, Harem, ABC, 1986. Mr. Osborne, Vanity Fair, Arts and Entertainment, 1987. Ferguson, Confessional, syndicated, 1990. Ashenden, 1991. Mr. Platter, The Return of the Borrowers, TNT, 1996. Leonard Short, A Dance to the Music of Time, 1997. Mr. Tremlow, Our Mutual Friend, PBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Beck, And No One Could Save Her, ABC, 1973. Albany, King Lear, Granada, 1984. Police chief, Genghis Cohn, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. David Lambert, Anna Lee: The Cook's Tale, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Protopopov, Rasputin, HBO, 1996. Also appeared in The Double Dealer, Granada. Television Appearances; Specials: The man, I'm the Girl He Wants to Kill (also known as Thriller: I'm the Girl He Wants to Kill), 1974. Lord Augustus Lorton, Lady Windermere's Fan, BBC, 1986. Colonel Lucius Protheroe, The Murder at the Vicarage (also known as Miss Marple: The Murder at the Vicarage), 1986, then as an episode of Agatha Christie's Miss Marple, Series IV, Arts and Entertainment, 1989. John Barnabas, Flowers for the Judge, PBS, 1990.

Television Director; Series:

7990, 1977. Other Television Work; Director: Lady Windermere's Fan (special), BBC, 1986. Also director of the movies An Age of Kings, Antigone, The Birthday Party, Donkey's Years, The Father, Mathil166

LANG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, Players Club.

da's England, On the Edge of Sand, and Vanity Fair, all BBC; director of the special That Was the Week That Was, BBC.

Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, 1984, for Death of a Salesman; Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, both c. 1991, for The Speed of Darkness; Joseph Jefferson Award for work in Chicago, IL; Helen Hayes Award; Audi Award for the audio book Vertical Run.

Film Appearances: School for Secrets (also known as Secret Flight), 1946. The Dark Man, 1951. Roderigo, Othello, 1965. Whiting, Having a Wild Weekend (also known as Catch Us If You Can), 1965. Humphrey Turnbull, Interlude, 1968. Kurt, Dance of Death, 1968. Pilgrim leader, A Walk with Love and Death, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. Dr. Andrews, "Method for Murder/' The House That Dripped Blood, 1970. Major Boyle, Savage Messiah, 1972. Appleby, Night Watch, Avco-Embassy, 1973. Jack Summers, The Mackintosh Man, 1973. Captain Henry, Shout at the Devil, 1976. Pennington, The Medusa Touch, 1978. Inspector Sharp, The First Great Train Robbery (also known as The Great Train Robbery), 1979. Wilkins, Runners, 1983. Sweet Scene of Death, 1983. Walter Bancroft, Hawks, 1989. Driver, Bail Out, 1990. K's uncle, The Trial, 1993. Lord Hibbott, Four Weddings and a Funeral, 1994. Government minister, Some Mother's Son, 1996. C.O. Humphreys, Wilde, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997.

CREDITS

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Brabantio, Othello, Hedgerow Theatre, Rose Valley, PA, 1969. (Off-Broadway debut) Prologue player, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1975. (Broadway debut) Duinois's page, Saint Joan, Circle in the Square, 1977. First Chronicle reporter, Johnny on a Spot, Theatre at Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1980. Young shepherd, A Winter's Tale, Theatre at Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1980. Matvey Gogin, The Barbarians, Theatre at Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1980. Wild Oats, or The Strolling Gentlemen, Folger Theatre Group, Washington, DC, 1980. Rip Van Winkle, or The Works, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1981. Vaslav Nijinsky, The Clownmaker, Wonderhorse Theatre, New York City, 1982. Ned Poins, Earl of Douglas, Henry IV, Part I, American Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford, CT, 1982. Interrogator, Hannah, Harold Clurman Theatre, New York City, 1983. Happy, Death of a Salesman, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1984. Rosencrantz, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1987. Lou, The Speed of Darkness, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1989, then Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1991. Title role, Hamlet, Roundabout Theatre Company, Stage Right, Criterion Center, New York City, 1992. Awake and Sing, Playhouse 91, New York City, 1995. Mike Talman, Wait until Dark, Wilbur Theatre, Boston, MA, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, both 1998.

Film Director: Interlude, Universal, 1957. A Walk with Love and Death, Twentieth Century-Fox,

1969. Night Watch, Avco-Embassy, 1973. The First Great Train Robbery (also known as The Great

Train Robbery), 1979.

LANG, Stephen 1952PERSONAL Born July 11, 1952, in New York, NY; son of Eugene M. (in business) and Theresa (maiden name, Volmer) Lang; married Kristina Watson (a costume designer and teacher), June 1, 1980; children: Lucy Jane, Daniel. Education: Swarthmore College, B.A., 1975.

Also appeared as Lieutenant Colonel Jessup, A Few Good Men, Broadway production; appeared in Ah, Men, Henry V, Killer's Head, and Shadow of a Gunman, all New York City productions; performed with Guthrie Theatre Company, Minneapolis, MN, 1978-80, and at John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, and McCarter Theatre.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Career: Actor. Actors Studio, member. 167

LANG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Television Appearances; Series: David Abrams, Crime Story, NBC, 1986. Voice, The West, PBS, 1996. The one-armed man, The Fugitive, CBS, 2000—.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Keith, Twice in a Lifetime, Yorkin Company, 1985. Freddy Lounds, Manhunter (also known as Red Dragon: The Pursuit of Hannibal Lecter), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Joe "Tiger/' Band of the Hand, TriStar, 1986. Joe Watts, Project X, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Harry Black, Last Exit to Brooklyn (also known as Letzte Ausfahrt Brooklyn), 1989. Party crasher, The Hard Way, 1991. Dibbs, Another You, 1991. Phil Carson, Cuilty As Sin, 1993. Ike Clanton, Tombstone, 1993. Major General George E. Pickett, Gettysburg, 1993. Jonas Hackett, Tall Tale (also known as Tall Tale: The Unbelievable Adventures of Pecos Bill), 1995. Dr. Michael Tyler, The Amazing Panda Adventure (also known as The Amazing Panda Rescue and Little Panda), 1995. Prophet Buddy, Loose Women, 1996. The agent, Shadow Conspiracy, Buena Vista, 1997. Claude, the pharmacist, Niagara, Niagara (also known as Niagra Niagra), Artisan Entertainment, 1997. Earl Kellogg, Fire down Below, Warner Bros., 1997. Quinn, The Money Shot, 1999. Jacob Slotnick, Trixie, Sony Pictures Classics, 2000. Simon Bacig, The Proposal, Curb Entertainment, 2000. Eye See You, Universal, 2001.

Television Appearances; Movies: Tim, Stone Pillow, CBS, 1985. Happy, Death of a Salesman (also known as Der Tod eines Handlungsreisenden)f 1985. Coach John Harkins, Finish Line, TNT, 1989. George Herman "Babe" Ruth, Babe Ruth, NBC, 1991. Steven Ziegenmeyer, Taking Back My Life: The Nancy Ziegenmeyer Story, CBS, 1992. Guy Grand, Darkness before Dawn, NBC, 1993. Kerry Meyers, Murder between Friends, NBC, 1994. Michael Hackett, A Season of Hope (also known as The Lemon Grove), CBS, 1995. Title role, The Possession of Michael D. (also known as Legacy of Evil), Fox, 1995. Alex Laughton, An Occasional Hell, HBO, 1996. Moose Tavola, Gang in Blue, Showtime, 1996. Thomas DeBlois, Journey of the Heart, CBS, 1997. Dennis McNatt, Escape: Human Cargo, Showtime, 1998. Harvey Denton, A Town Has Turned to Dust, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Dr. Thomas Cooper, At the Mercy of a Stranger, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Vassilis, King of America, 1982. The boss, The Mother, PBS, 1994. Voices of Aaron Lindenstrauss and Joseph Melkman, The Trial of Adolf Eichmann, PBS, 1997.

Film Work; Director: My Addiction, 1994.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Joseph Morrison, "Lullaby of Darkness/' The Equalizer, 1989. Dr. James Houghton, "New Lease/' The Outer Limits, syndicated, 1995. Theo, "Ceremony/' Strangers, HBO, 1996. Eric Solinkin, Dellaventura, CBS, 1997. Clay Strand, "The Gambler/' Dead Man's Gun, 1998.

Audio Books: Cods and Generals, Random House Audio Publishing, 1996. Fat Tuesday, 1997. Children of God, Random House Audio Publishing, 1998. Secret Prey, Putnam Berkley Audio, 1998. The Loop, BDD Audio, 1998. The Last Full Measure, Random House Audio Publishing, 1998. In Danger's Path: A Corps Novel, Putnam Berkley Audio, 1998. Havana Bay, Random House Audio Publishing, 1999. A God in Ruins, HarperAudio, 1999. False Memory, BDD Audio, 1999. In the Fall, HarperAudio, 2000. The Runner, BDD Audio, 2000. Off the Mangrove Coast, BDD Audio, 2000. Black Friday, Time Warner, 2000.

RECORDINGS

Also appeared in an episode of Tribeca. Television Appearances; Pilots: David Abrams, Crime Story, NBC, 1986. The Division, NBC, 1996. Sony Greco, Automatic Avenue, Fox, 1997. Other Television Appearances: (Television debut) Janos, We're Fighting Back, CBS, 1980. Voice of General George Washington, Liberty! The American Revolution (miniseries), PBS, 1997.

Other audio books include Corelli's Mandolin, Mason's Retreat, Numbered Account, Siberian Light, and Vertical Run. 168

LAUTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Also appeared in episodes of Cagney and Lacey, CBS; Cop Rock; and It's a Living, ABC.

LAURANCE, Matthew 1950-

Television Appearances; Pilots: Tony Parese, Popeye Doyle, NBC, 1986.

PERSONAL Original name, Matthew Dickoff; born March 2, 1950, in Hewlett (some sources cite Queens), NY; twin brother of Mitchell Laurance (an actor). Education: Tufts University, B.A. (political science); trained for the stage with Sanford Meisner at Neighborhood Playhouse and with Uta Hagen at HB Studios.

Film Appearances: Ronnie Ciello, Prince of the City, Warner Bros., 1981. Sal Amato, Eddie and the Cruisers, Embassy, 1983. Ali, Best Defense, Paramount, 1984. Ardmore cop, Streets of Fire, Universal/RKO Radio Pictures, 1984. Ron Dellasandro, St. Elmo's Fire, Columbia, 1985. Sal Amato, Eddie and the Cruisers II: Eddie Lives! Scotti Brothers, 1989. Dr. Casey Hunter, Sibling Rivalry, 1990. Frankovich, A Twist of Faith (also known as Beyond Redemption), Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1999. Timmy's doctor, The Extreme Adventures of Super Dave, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Silver, Massetti & Szatmary/West Ltd., 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 440, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor. Fox Sports Detroit, commentator, beginning in 1999. CREDITS

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Dream House, Los Angeles, and in productions of The Glass Menagerie, Guys and Dolls, Romeo and Juliet, Tartuffe, and Who's Afraid of Virginia Woo//?

Television Appearances; Series: Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, SNL, and Saturday Night), NBC, 1981. Ben Coleman, Duet, Fox, 1987-89. Mel Silver, Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1991-2000. Ben Arnold, Santa Barbara, 1992.

Stage Work: Assistant to the director, On Golden Pond, New Apollo Theatre, New York City, 1979.

Television Appearances; Movies: Nate, Consenting Adult, ABC, 1985. Dan, The Leftovers, ABC, 1986. Dr. Farber, Ordinary Heroes, ABC, 1986. Max, Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story, CBS, 1986. Marvin Bernstein, Do You Know the Muffin Man? CBS, 1989. Fare, Night of the Running Man, HBO, 1994. Special Agent Clark, Perfect Assassins (also known as A Breed Apart), HBO, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, May 1, 1992, p. 44.

LAUTER, Ed 1940Television Appearances; Episodic: Producer, "Alex the Gofer/' Taxi, NBC, 1982. Mark Forsch, Foley Square, CBS, 1985. Steve, My Sister Sam, CBS, 1986 and 1987. George Watkins, "The Club Law,/r Night Court, c. 1990. Warren Reese, "Melissa in Wonderland/' thirtysomething, 1991. Geoffrey Stone, "Two Confessions/' The Commish, 1991. Assistant District Attorney Connelly, "The Defense," Matlock, 1991. Ron, Room for Two, Fox, 1992. Donald, Room for Two, Fox, 1992. Mr. Stark, "In Another Life," The Outer Limits, 1998.

PERSONAL Born October 30, 1940, in Long Beach, NY. Addresses: Agent—Artists Agency, 10000 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 305, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. 169

LAUTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 CREDITS

Mr. Kelly, Gleaming the Cube (also known as A Brother's Justice and Skate or Die), 1989. Whitney Ashbridge, Fat Man and Little Boy (also known as Shadowmakers), 1989. Underwood, My Blue Heaven, 1990. Fitch, The Rocketeer, 1991. Alan Greene, School Ties, 1992. Police captain, True Romance, 1993. John Slade, Wagons East!, 1994. John Boyle, Trial by Jury, 1994. Third mobster, Leaving Las Vegas, 1995. Molls, The Sweeper, 1995. Ben Wilmer, Girl in the Cadillac, 1995. General Roberts, Digital Man, 1995. Kreuger, Crash (also known as Breach of Trust and Dirty Money), 1995. Earl, Mulholland Falls, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Gaming commission chairman, For Which He Stands, 1996. Mitchell Foster, Coyote Summer, Leucadia Film Corp., 1996. Detective Frank Richards, Allie and Me, Redwood Communications, 1997. Out in Fifty, Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1999. Seigei, Farewell, My Love, Win's Entertainment, 1999. Erickson, Civility, Soho Entertainment, 1999. Harry, Gentleman B. (also known as The Gentleman Bandit), Showcase Entertainment, 2000. Swenson, Blast, 2000.

Film Appearances: Scott Elliot, The Magnificent Seven Ride!, 1972. Galloway, The New Centurions (also known as Precinct 45: Los Angeles Police), 1972. Rage, 1972. Ted, Mickey and Boggs, 1972. Tyler, Dirty Little Billy, 1972. Orin, Bad Company, 1972. Burton Colt, The Last American Hero (also known as Hard Driver), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973. Team A operations chief, Executive Action, National General, 1973. Hawk Feather, Lolly-Madonna, XXX (also known as The Lolly-Madonna War), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973. Captain Knauer, The Longest Yard (also known as The Mean Machine), Paramount, 1974. Leroy, The Midnight Man, 1974. General Brian, The French Connection II, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Maloney, Family Plot, Universal, 1976. Carnahan, King Kong, Paramount, 1976. Major Clermont, Breakheart Pass, 1976. Captain Tom Custer, The White Buffalo (also known as Hunt to Kill), 1977. Mr. Nastase, The Chicken Chronicles, 1977. Duke, Magic, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Sheriff Bob, Loose Shoes (also known as Coming Attractions and Quackers), 1980. Hazel Sutter, Death Hunt, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Anderson, The Amateur, 1981. Charles Perkins, Eureka, 1982. Joe Camber, Cujo, Warner Bros., 1983. Padre, Timerider (also known as Timerider: The Adventure of Lyle Swann), 1983. Parks, The Big Score, 1983. Smoke, Lassiter, Warner Bros., 1984. Josef Sirola, Finders Keepers, Warner Bros., 1984. Baker, Raw Deal (also known as Triple Identity), De Laurentiis Entertainment, 1985. David Decker, Real Genius, TriStar, 1985. Richard S. Shriker, Death Wish III, Cannon, 1985. Colonel Glenn, Girls Just Want to Have Fun, 1985. W. D. Freund, Nickel Mountain, 1985. Murray Chadwick, Youngblood, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1986. Moran, 3:15 (also known as 3:75 the Moment of Truth), 1986. Buzz, Revenge of the Nerds II: Nerds in Paradise, 1987. Skip, Chief Zabu, 1988. Legion commander, Born on the Fourth of July, 1989. Sheriff Williams, Tennessee Nights (also known as Black Water), 1989. Dallas Hale, Judgement (also known as Hitz), 1989.

Television Appearances; Series: Sheriff Cain, B. J. and the Bear, 1979-80. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Martin Stillman, How the West Was Won, 1978. Ularat, Greatest Heroes of the Bible, 1978. Television Appearances; Movies: Dave McKay, Class of'63, ABC, 1973. Crees, The Godchild, ABC, 1974. Mr. Barlow, The Migrants, CBS, 1974. Bud Delaney, Last Hours before Morning, NBC, 1975. Strickland, Satan's Triangle, ABC, 1975. Siggy Taylor, A Shadow in the Streets, 1975. Bender, The Clone Master, NBC, 1978. Raleigh Porter, Undercover with the KKK (also known as The Freedom Riders and My Undercover Years with the KKK), NBC, 1979. Sergeant Weed, Love's Savage Fury, ABC, 1979. Jerry Beloit, The Jericho Mile, ABC, 1979. Jim Jones, Sr., Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (also known as The Mad Messiah), CBS, 1980. Frank Morris, Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story (also known as Alcatraz and Clarence Carnes), NBC, 1980. 170

LAUTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Gus Carpenter, The Boy Who Drank Too Much, CBS, 1980. Jack Claggert, Rooster, ABC, 1982. Judge Halloran, In the Custody of Strangers, ABC, 1982. Lyndon Dean, The Cartier Affair, NBC, 1984. Carl, The Seduction of Gina (also known as Another High Roller), CBS, 1984. Mr. Crier, The Three Wishes of Billy Grier, ABC, 1984. Coach Gruniger, The Thanksgiving Promise, ABC, 1986. Jerry Tyler, Yuri Nosenko, KGB, HBO, 1986. B. C. Thompson, Firefighter (also known as Greater Alarm), CBS, 1986. Sheriff LeRoy Doyle, The Defiant Ones, ABC, 1986. Lieutenant Colonel Paul S. Hill, The Last Days of Patton, CBS, 1986. B. D. Devon, Goodbye, Miss 4th of July, The Disney Channel, 1988. Flowers for Matty, ABC, 1990. General Louis Crewes, Golden Years (also known as Stephen King's Golden Years), CBS, 1991. Lieutenant Driscoll, Calendar Girl, Cop, Killer? The Bambi Bembenek Story (also known as The Heart of the Lie)f ABC, 1992. Glen Emory, Poisoned by Love: The Kern County Murders (also known as Murder So Sweet), CBS, 1993. Chief Bell, The Return of Ironside, NBC, 1993. Captain Maguire, Under Investigation, 1993. Captain Shafer, Extreme Justice (also known as S./.S.— Extreme Justice), HBO, 1993. Arnold Carter, Secret Sins of the Father, NBC, 1994. General Stevenson, The Tuskegee Airmen, HBO, 1995. Sheriff Daggert, Raven Hawk, HBO, 1996. Murray Hendershot, Rattled, USA Network, 1996. Cochran, Mercenary, HBO, 1997. Sheriff Bowman, Childhood Sweethearts?, CBS, 1997. Megan's father, Married to a Stranger, The Family Channel, 1997. Under Wraps, The Disney Channel, 1997. Mel Ridgefield, Top of the World (also known as Cold Cash and Showdown), HBO, 1998. General Fred Weyand, A Bright Shining Lie, HBO, 1998. Jacob Colby, Dollar for the Dead, TNT, 1998. Detective Toliver, Incognito, Black Entertainment Television, 1999. Rendezvous, USA Network, 1999.

Lieutenant Howard Fine, "The Blue Angels," Charlie's Angels, 1977. Hardcastle and McCormick, 1983. Sheriff Thompson, "Black Day at Bad Rock," The A-Team, 1983. "Working," St. Elsewhere, 1983. "Operation: Silent Night," Magnum, P.I., 1983. Major Douglas Kyle, "Deadly Maneuvers," The A-Team, 1984. "Pilot," Crazy like a Fox, 1984. Walter Rowan, "A Place to Stay," The Equalizer, 1987. Sheriff Orville Yates, "The Cemetery Vote," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Robert Nichols, "No Place like Home," The Equalizer, 1988. Kendall, "High Rise," Booker, 1989. "Malcolm," Monsters, 1990. Rex Burnham, "The Confidence Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, 1990. Lieutenant Commander Albert, "The First Duty," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1992. Gruszynski, "And the Rockets Dead Glare," Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1993. Lieutenant Colonel Marcus Belt, "Space," The X Files, Fox, 1993. Captain "Uncle John" Swede, "Plan B," Birdland, ABC, 1994. Avery Hoskins, "Bless the Child," Highlander, 1994. The officer, Can't Hurry Love, CBS, 1995. "Circle of Light," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, 1996. Silas Bedoe, Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1997. Fire Captain Dannaker, "Exodus," ER, NBC, 1998. Warden Kellard, "In Arcadia Ego," Millennium, Fox, 1998. Hank Conley, "Vendetta," The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1999. Fire Captain Dannaker, "The Storm," Parts 1-2, ER, NBC, 1999. Defense counsel, "Entitled," Law and Order, NBC, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Dr. Joe Ford, "A Trout in the Milk/' The Streets of San Francisco, 1972. Doctor, "The Thirty-Year Pin," The Streets of San Francisco, 1972. Deputy, "A Flight of Hawks," Cannon, 1972. Hyder Rudge, "The Car," The Waltons, 1974. "Mojo," Kojak, 1974.

Television Appearances; Specials: Evans's father, Dead Wrong—The John Evans Story, 1984.

171

Appeared in "Sweet Revenge," an episode of Nero Wolfe.

LAW, Cheuk-yiu See LAW, Clara

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

LAW

"Wonton Soup/' Erotique (also known as Let's Talk about Sex), Odyssey Films, 1994. Xi chu bawang (also known as The Great Conqueror's Concubine and King of Western Chu), 1994. Floating Life (also known as Fu sheng), Southern Star Films, 1996. The Goddess of 1967, Fandango, 2000.

LAW, Clara 1957(Clara Law Chuck-Yiu, Cheuk-yiu Law, Zhuoyao Luo)

PERSONAL

WRITINGS

Born May 29, 1957, in Macao (now China); immigrated to Australia, 1990; married Eddie Ling-Ching Fong (a writer). Education: University of Hong Kong, degree (English literature); attended National Film and Television School in England, 1982-85.

Screenplays: (With husband, Eddie Ling-Ching Fong) Floating Life (also known as Fu sheng), Southern Star Films, 1996. The Goddess of 1967, Fandango, 2000.

Addresses: Contact—c/o Southern Star Film Sales, Level 10, 8 West St., North Sydney, New South Wales 2060, Australia.

OTHER SOURCES

Career: Director and writer. Radio Television Hong Kong, production assistant, 1978, director, 1978-81. Sometimes credited as Clara Law Chuck-Yiu, Cheuk-yiu Law, or Zhuoyao Luo.

Books:

Women Filmmakers and Their Films, St. James Press, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Hong Kong Film Award nomination, best director, 1991, for Ai zai taxiang de jijie; Golden Leopard, Locarno International Film Festival, 1992, for Qiuyue; Hong Kong Film Award nomination, best director, 1994, for You Seng; Australian Film Institute Award nominations, best director and (with Eddie Ling-Ching Fong) best original screenplay, and Silver Leopard and nomination for Golden Leopard, Locarno International Film Festival, all 1996, for Floating Life; Silver Hugo, Chicago International Film Festival, best director, and nomination for Golden Lion, Venice Film Festival, both 2000, for The Goddess of 1967.

LAWSON, Richard 1947(Rick Lawson) PERSONAL Born March 7, 1947, in Loma Linda, CA; children: George, Bianca (an actress). Education: Attended Riverside College and Chabot College. Career: Actor. Beverly Hills Playhouse, Beverly Hills, CA, acting teacher and director. Worked as a drug counselor and consultant, including work with professional basketball teams. Military service: U.S. Army, medic, c. 1968; served in Vietnam; received Purple Heart.

CREDITS Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: They Say the Moon Is Fuller Here, 1985. Wo ai tai kong ren (also known as The Other Half and the Other Half), 1988. Pan Jin Lian zhi qian shi jin sheng (also known as The Reincarnation of Golden Lotus and This Day, Previous Life), East West Classics, 1989. Ai zai taxiang de jijie (also known as Farewell China), 1990. Yes! yi zu (also known as Fruit Bowl and Fruit Punch), 1991. (And coproducer) Qiuyue (also known as Autumn Moon), International Film Circuit, 1992. It's Now or Never, 1992. You Seng (also known as Temptation of a Monk), Northern Arts Entertainment, 1993.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Homosexual, Dirty Harry, Warner Bros., 1971. Willis, Scream Blacula Scream (also known as Blacula II, Blacula Is Beautiful, Blacula Lives Again!, and The Name Is Blacula), American International Pictures, 1973. Sugar, Willie Dynamite, Universal, 1973. Lieutenant Valentine (some sources cite Baron Samedi), Sugar Hill (also known as Voodoo Cirl and The Zombies of Sugar Hill), American International Pictures, 1974. 172

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

LAWSON "Cheers," St. Elsewhere, 1985. Monroe Henderson, "Premium Steele," Remington Steele, NBC, 1985. Dr. Jonathan Williams, Amen, NBC, 1987. Blake Simpson, 227, NBC, 1988. McGill, "Last of the True Believers," Wiseguy, CBS, 1988. Jesse Colton, "Ma Dalton," MacGyver, ABC, 1989. Jesse Colton, "Second Chance," MacGyver, ABC, 1989. Brad Whitfield, "The Joyful Noise Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, 1991. Mr. Bostic, "Pam Applies to College," The Cosby Show, 1991. Jesse Colton, "The Coltons," MacGyver, ABC, 1991. Judge Thurston Jones, "Good-bye Megan," Saved by the Bell: The New Class, 1993. Dale "Sky" Betts, "Bloodbrothers," Picket Fences, CBS, 1995. Percy Shepperd, "Show Me the Money: Parts 1 & 2," The Good News, UPN, 1997. Marlon James, Moesha, UPN, 1997. LA. Doctors, CBS, 1998. T. K.'s father, "Color Him Father," The Parent 'Hood, 1998. Thomas Home, "An Impartial Bias," Judging Amy, CBS, 1999. Deputy district attorney Chuck Duncan, "One Mistake," Family Law, CBS, 2000.

Leroy, Bogard, 1975. Leroy Fisk, The Black Street Fighter (also known as Black Fist, Fist, and Homeboy), New Line Cinema, 1976. First policeman, Audrey Rose, United Artists, 1977. Pat, Coming Home (also known as Hemkomsten), United Artists, 1978. Hector Mantilla, The Main Event, Warner Bros., 1979. Ryan, Poltergeist, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Ed Price, Streets of Fire, Universal/RKO Radio Pictures, 1984. Cornell, Stick, Universal, 1985. Young man/CIA, Wag the Dog, New Line Cinema, 1997. Jack, How Stella Got Her Groove Back, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Detective O. Z. Tate, Chicago Story, NBC, 1982. Nick Kimball, Dynasty, ABC, 1986-87. Detective Nathaniel Hawthorne, The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd, Lifetime, 1988-91. Lucas Barnes, All My Children, 1992-94. Victor, Sister, Sister, The WB, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: James Harris, Charleston, NBC, 1979. R. C. Stiles, The Jericho Mile, ABC, 1979. Gene Davis, The Golden Moment—An Olympic Love Story, NBC, 1980. Adam Prentice, Johnnie Mae Gibson: FBI (also known as Johnnie Gibson F.B.I.), CBS, 1986. Dr. Duran, Under the Influence, CBS, 1986. C. Gabriel Dash, Double Your Pleasure (also known as The Reluctant Agent), NBC, 1989. Sergeant Frank "Doc" McDermott, The Forgotten, USA Network, 1989. Milkman Summers, Jackie's first ex-husband, Jackie's Back! (also known as Jackie's Back: Portrait of a Diva), Lifetime, 1999. Gus, Justice, Cinemax, 2000. Mission flight director Maynard Nixon, Mars and Beyond, Sci-Fi Channel, 2000.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Ken Dillard, Crossfire, NBC, 1975. Most Wanted, ABC, 1976. Caleb Holiday, The Buffalo Soldiers, NBC, 1979. Nick Scott, S/7en£ Whisper (broadcast as an episode of CBS Summer Playhouse), CBS, 1988. Television Appearances; Specials: Officer Venchek, Lead Foot, syndicated, 1982. Dr. Julius Pepper, The Faculty, ABC, 1986. Host, The 1992 NAACP Act-So Awards, 1993. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dr. Ben Taylor, V, NBC, 1983. Captain Daniel Robb, Pandora's Clock (also known as Doomsday Virus), NBC, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Rick Lawson) Morgan, "Old Friends/' Bonanza, 1969. First suspect, "One for the Morgue/' Kojak, 1973. Medical Center, CBS, 1975. The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975. Get Christie Love!, ABC, 1975. Raymond, "I Had a Dream/' Good Times, 1977. Angry black man, "Mike the Pacifist," All in the Family, CBS, 1977. "Funhouse," The Fantastic Journey, 1977. David Mackey, "Burnout," The White Shadow, 1981. McNeil, TJ. Hooker, 1982. Gerald Calvin, "Under World," Magnum, P.I., 1984.

Stage Appearances: The Final Concert Tour of Mickey Colossus, Philadelphia Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1978. Frankie, The Mighty Cents, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mobile Theatre, New York City, 1979. The Final Concert Tour of Mickey Colossus, Center Theatre Group/New Theatre for Now, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1983-84. Eddie, Fool for Love, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1985. 173

LEACH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Levee, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Los Angeles Theatre Center, 1987. Syl, Checkmates, Westwood Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1987. Wates, Hapgood, James A. Doolittle Theatre, Los Angeles, 1989. Bernard, The Talented Tenth, Manhattan Theatre Club, Stage I, New York City, 1989.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, best informational special, 1984, for Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Correspondent, Entertainment Tonight, syndicated, 1980-83. Host, Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous (also known as Lifestyles with Robin Leach and Shari Belafonte), syndicated, 1983-94. Host, Runaway with the Rich and Famous, syndicated, beginning in 1985. Host, Fame, Fortune and Romance, ABC, beginning in 1986. Host, Nitecap, ABC, 1992. Host, Home Videos of the Stars, ABC, 1993. Host, Gourmet Getaways with Robin Leach, The Food Network, 1996-98. Famous Homes and Hideaways, syndicated, 2000.

Major Tours: Melvin Smeltz, No Place to Be Somebody, U.S. cities, 1970-71. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Ebon/July, 1992, p. 30. Essence, July, 1992, p. 90.

LAWSON, Rick See LAWSON, Richard

Career: Producer, television host, and writer. Harrow Observer, Harrow, England, reporter, 1958-61; Daily Mail, London, reporter, 1961-63; Star, New York City, show business editor, 1964-79; Cable News Network, interviewer and show business reporter, 1979-80; Leach Entertainment Features, Inc., New York City, executive producer, 1983—. Co (magazine), publisher, 1964-67. Worked as a shoe salesman at a department store in New York City.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, KNBC-TV Year in Review, 1986. Rickles on the Loose, 1986. All-Star Party for Joan Collins, CBS, 1987. Host, Rich and Famous: 1987 World's Best, syndicated, 1987. Host, Rich and Famous: 1988 World's Best, syndicated, 1988. Friday Night Surprise! NBC, 1988. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1988 and 1989. The 75th Anniversary of Beverly Hills, 1989. The Dayton International Airshow, 1990. Host, The Miss Hawaiian Tropic Beauty Pageant, 1990. Host, Rich and Famous: 1990 World's Best, syndicated, 1990. Host, Home Videos of the Stars, ABC, 1991. Narrator, The Prince's Rain, HBO, 1991. Inside America's Totally Unsolved Lifestyles, ABC, 1992. Host, Madonna: Exposed, syndicated, 1993. Host and interviewer, Robin Leach's Private Files: The Price of Fame, syndicated, 1993. Himself, Dame Edna's Hollywood, NBC, 1993. Host, Rich and Famous: 1993 World's Best, syndicated, 1993. Host, Let's Make Sure Everybody Eats '95, 1995. Host, Heroes America, USA Network, 1996. Voice of the chamberlain, The Empress's Nightingale: An Animated Special from "The Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales ...,"1999.

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild.

Television Appearances; Movies: Himself, The HitMan, ABC, 1991.

LEACH, Robin 1941PERSONAL Born August 29, 1941, in Perivale (some sources cite London), England; immigrated to the United States, 1963; son of Douglas Thomas (a sales executive) and Violet Victoria (maiden name, Phillips) Leach. Education: Trained as a journalist with National Union of Journalists. Addresses: Office—Leach Entertainment Features, Inc., 342 Madison Ave., New York, NY 10173-0002. Agent— William Morris Agency, Inc., 1325 Avenue of the Americas, 15th Floor, New York, NY 10019-6026.

174

LEACH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Producer, Rich and Famous: 1990 World's Best, syndicated, 1990. Rich and Famous: 1993 World's Best, syndicated, 1993. (And managing editor) Madonna: Exposed, syndicated,

Adrian Lye, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Lethal Lifestyle, NBC, 1994. Himself, Free Money, Stars!, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, "Born to Be Mild," thirty something, 1988. Voice, "Fat and Furry/' Garfield and Friends, 1989. Himself, 'Take My Wives ... Please," 1st & Ten: In Your Face! HBO, 1990. Lifestyles correspondent, Preview: The Best of the New, syndicated, 1990. Himself, The City, 1995. Himself, "On the Air," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1995. Roseanne, ABC, 1996. Himself, "Zoltran," Space Ghost Coast to Coast, 1997. Himself, "Captains Courageous," The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1998. Himself, "Escape from Val-catraz," V.I.P., syndicated, 1999. Voice of himself, "Peter, Peter, Caviar Eater," Family Guy, Fox, 1999. Himself, "Love and Other Disasters," Seven Days, UPN, 1999. Celebrity judge, MasterChef USA, PBS, 2000. Tea with Fi, Romance Classics, 2000.

1993. Heroes America, USA Network, 1996. Miracles and Wonders, The Family Channel, 1997. Also executive producer of Salute to the Superstars, syndicated. Other Television Work: Producer, Supermodels of the World, 1986. Producer, Talking Food, The Food Network, between 1993 and 1998. Film Appearances: Second reporter, The Last Horror Film (also known as The Fanatic), 1984. Himself, Troop Beverly Hills, 1989. Himself, She-Devil, 1989. Narrator, Color of Gold: A Celebration of the Klondike Centennial, 1897-1902, 1998. WRITINGS

Also appeared in "Don't Stop the Music," an episode of Ghostwriter, PBS.

Television Series: Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous (also known as Lifestyles with Robin Leach and Shari Belafonte), syndicated, 1983-94. Runaway with the Rich and Famous, syndicated, beginning in 1985. On Top All over the World, 1985. Fame, Fortune and Romance, ABC, beginning in 1986.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Soap Opera Digest Awards, 1989. Host, The Fifth Annual James Beard Awards, 1995. Host, The Sixth Annual James Beard Awards, 1996. Television Appearances; Pilots: Narrator, The Nutt House, NBC, 1989.

Television Specials: Exciting People, Exotic Places, 1985. Rich and Famous: 1987 World's Best, syndicated, 1987. Robin Leach's Private Files: The Price of Fame, syndicated, 1993.

Television Work; Series; Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: (And managing editor) Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous (also known as Lifestyles with Robin Leach and Shari Belafonte), syndicated, 1983-94. The Start of Something Big, syndicated, 1984-86. Runaway with the Rich and Famous, syndicated, beginning in 1985. On Top All over the World, 1985. Fame, Fortune and Romance, ABC, beginning in 1986. Nitecap, ABC, 1992.

Other Writings: The Go Rock & Roll Manual, 1966, revised edition, 1967. The Year in Music, 1969. Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous (nonfiction book), Doubleday (New York City), 1986. Healthy Lifestyles, 1995.

Television Work; Specials; Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Exciting People, Exotic Places, 1985. Rich and Famous: 1987 World's Best, syndicated, 1987. Rich and Famous: 1988 World's Best, syndicated, 1988.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: National Post, September 2, 2000, p. C1. New York, July 18, 1994, p. 15. 175

LEARNED

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

New York Times, December 27, 1988, p. C7; December 2, 1990, p. H35; December 28, 1997, p. BUS.

Irene Colburn, Aftermath: A Test of Love, CBS, 1991. Judy Smart, Murder in New Hampshire: The Pamela Wojas Smart Story, CBS, 1991. Marion Mahoney, Keeping Secrets, ABC, 1991. Olivia Walton, A Walton Thanksgiving Reunion, CBS,

1993.

LEARNED, Michael 1939(?)-

Olivia Walton, A Walton Wedding, CBS, 1995. Olivia Walton, A Walton Easter, CBS, 1997. Edna Humphreys, A Father for Brittany, CBS, 1998.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mrs. Keitlinger, Police Story, NBC, 1973. Mike Yardner, "Matt's Love Story/' Cunsmoke, CBS, 1973. May Lassiter, "A Game of Death ... an Act of Love/' Parts 1-2, Gunsmoke, CBS, 1973. "Playing God/' Parts 1-2, St. Elsewhere, 1984. Kay Keller, "All My Sons," American Playhouse, PBS, 1987. Dr. Marie Teller, Hothouse, ABC, 1988. Irish Carlin, "Living Dolls," Who's the Boss? ABC, 1989. Irish Curtis/Carlin, "Life's a Ditch," Who's the Boss? 1989. Maria Hudson, "Trevor Hudson's Legacy," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Dolly Cartsens, Promised Land, CBS, 1997. Sam's mother-in-law, Profiler, NBC, 1997. Herself, So Graham Norton, 2000.

Born April 9, 1939 (some sources cite 1938), in Washington, DC; married Peter Donat (an actor), 1956 (divorced, 1971); married Glenn Chadwick (a stagehand), c. 1974 (divorced, 1976); married William Parker, December 18, 1979 (marriage ended); married John Doherty (a producer and director), 1991; children: (first marriage) Caleb, Christopher, Lucas. Career: Actress. Connecticut Shakespeare Festival, worked as apprentice; performer with resident and touring companies, including Stratford Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, Ontario, and San Diego Shakespeare Festival. Awards, Honors: Emmy awards, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1973, 1974, and 1976, and Golden Globe Award nominations, best television actress in a drama, 1973, 1974, 1975, and 1976, a for The Waltons; Photoplay Award, 1974; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1981, for Nurse.

Television Appearances; Specials: Dean Martin's California Christmas, 1975. Sara Bache, The Statesman, 1975. Kate Keller, All My Sons, PBS, 1986. ABC's Comedy Sneak Peek, ABC, 1989. Voice of Abigail Adams, The American Revolution, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Presenter, The 48th Annual Tony Awards, 1994. TV Moms at Home, Home and Garden Television,

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Olivia Walton, The Waltons, CBS, 1972-80. Mary Benjamin, Nurse, CBS, 1981-82.

1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Janet Walters, It Couldn't Happen to a Nicer Guy, ABC, 1974. Lee Jackson, Hurricane (also known as Hurricane Hunters), ABC, 1974. Lynn Caine, Widow, NBC, 1976. Eleanor 'Teach" Tennant, Little Mo, NBC, 1978. Hughlene Johansen, Off the Minnesota Strip, ABC, 1980. Zoe Jensen, A Christmas without Snow, CBS, 1980. Olivia Walton, Mother's Day on Waltons Mountain, NBC, 1982. Rachel Kirby, The Parade (also known as Hit Parade)f CBS, 1984. Ann Behrens, A Deadly Business, CBS, 1986. Skipper, Mercy or Murder? NBC, 1987. Amelia Parker, Roots: The Gift, ABC, 1988. Mike Yardner, Cunsmoke: The Last Apache, CBS, 1990. 176

Television Appearances; Pilots: Mary Benjamin, Nurse, CBS, 1980. Dr. Marie Teller, Hothouse, ABC, 1988. Other Television Appearances: The Other Man (miniseries), 1963. Rosemary Sidney, Picnic, 1986. Stage Appearances: A God Slept Here, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1957. The Three Sisters, Fourth Street Theatre, New York City, 1959. Queen Elizabeth I, Mary Stuart, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1980.

LEE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Natalya, A Month in the Country, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1982. Richard III, Mark Taper Forum, 1982. Gabarielle, The Loves of Anatol, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1985. Cynthia Decker, Sally's Gone, She Left Her Name, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1985. Rosemary Sydney, Picnic, Ahmanson Theatre, 1986. Leona Samish, The Time of the Cuckoo, Paul Mazur Theatre, New York City, 1986. Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, Canon Theatre, Los Angeles, 1990. The Sisters Rosensweig, Broadway production, 1993. Three Tall Women, Colonial Theatre, Boston, MA, 1995, then Mark Taper Forum, 1996. The Ride down Mount Morgan, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1996. Safe As Houses, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1998. Alice Russell, The Best Man, 2000.

tion, best supporting actor in a drama series, 2000, for Fortier; Capital Critics Circle Award, 2000, for L'odysee.

Also appeared as Cleopatra, Antony and Cleopatra, and in The Merchant of Venice, both American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, then Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA; appeared in Adaptation/ Next, Deed Ie Dumpling, My Son, Cod, The Rose Tattoo, and The Tavern, all American Conservatory Theatre; appeared in The Good Doctor, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, and Ancestral Voices, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ; also appeared in productions of Dear Liar, Hapgood, The Importance of Being Earnest, Miss Margarida's Way, Private Lives, Tartuffe, Under Milkwood, and Woman in Mind.

Television Appearances; Series: Bull Pinsonnault, Le volcan tranquille, 1997. Dominic Pazelli, Reseaux, 1998. Piperni, Tag, 2000. Jean-Marie Dufour, Fortier, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Thomas Watt, Le siege de I'ame (also known as The Seat of the Soul), Malofilm Distribution, 1997. Meo, Les Boys (also known as The Boys), Cinepix Film Properties International, 1997. La deroute (also known as Mr. Aiello), 1998. Meo, Les Boys II, Lions Gate Films, 1998. Francois Nicolas, Quand je serai parti ... vous vivrez encore (also known as The Long Winter), FranceFilm, 1999. Matroni, Matroni et moi, Vivafilm, 1999. Voice of the fish, Maelstroem, Alliance Vivafilm, 2000. Meo, Les Boys 3, Lions Gate Films, 2001.

Other Television Appearances: Maitres Anciens, 1996. Stage Appearances: Roberto Zucco, Nouvelle Compagnie Theatrale, Festival de Theatre des Ameriques, Montreal, Quebec, 1993. Eddy, Nouvelle Compagnie Theatrale, 1993, then Stratford Festival, Stratford, Ontario, 1994. Lulu, Theatre du Nouveau Monde, Montreal, 1996. Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, Theatre du Nouveau Monde, 1997. Les oranges sont vertes, Theatre du Nouveau Monde, 1998. Lenny, Des souris et des hommes (also known as Of Mice and Men), Theatre Denise-Pelletier, Montreal, 1999. L'odysee, Theatre du Nouveau Monde, 2000. Title role, Macbeth, Theatre du Nouveau Monde, 2001.

Film Appearances: Dr. Bell, Touched By Love (also known as To Elvis, with Love), Columbia, 1980. Narrator, Politics of Poison, 1982. Governor Andrea Stannard, Power, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Vivian Emery, Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story, 1993. Beth Hudler, Life during Wartime (also known as The Alarmist), Lions Gate Films, 1997.

LEBEAU, Pierre Also appeared in La cantate grise, Luna Park, Merz opera, Les ubs, and Woyzeck, all Theatre Ubu, Montreal.

PERSONAL Education: National Theatre School of Canada, Montreal, Quebec, graduated.

LEE, Dana Career: Actor. PERSONAL Awards, Honors: Jutra Award nomination, best actor, 2000, for Matroni et moi; Gemeaux Award nomina-

Career: Actor. 177

LEGRAND

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 "Trial by Fire," The A-Team, 1986. Chanthara, "The Road Not Taken/' MacCyver, 1986. "Hot Pursuit: Parts 1 & 2," Hunter, 1987. Nguyen Tran, "The Fisherman," Matlock, 1988. Major Diem, "The Luck," Tour of Duty, 1989. Voice of Master Po, "The Goodbye Girl," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1992. Mike, "Till Death Do Us Part," Mad about You, NBC, 1994. Uncle Ken (some sources cite Uncle Park), "Take My Family, Please," All-American Girl, ABC, 1994. Tong gang leader, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1994. Monk Key, "Soiled Cloth," Night Stand, 1995. Priest, "The Camel Cover," Public Morals, 1996. Mr. Lee, Cracker, ABC, 1997. Yee, "Alpha," The X-Files, Fox, 1999. Voice of Terbish, "Gobi Yourself," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Mr. Takaguchi's aide, Futureworld, American International Pictures, 1976. Kish, Rambo: First Blood Part II, TriStar, 1985. Troung, In Dangerous Company, 1988. Pang, Cage, New Century Vista, 1989. Arguing man, Another 48 Hours, Paramount, 1990. Dr. Sado, Future Kick, New Horizons Home Video, 1991. Additional voice, Glengarry Glen Ross, United International Pictures, 1992. Store owner, Return of the Living Dead 3 (also known as Return of the Living Dead Part III), Trimark, 1993. Mr. Chang, Mr. Jones, TriStar, 1993. Member of Chinese group, Jing cha gu shi IV: Jian dan ren wu (also known as First Strike, Jackie Chan's First Strike, Police Story 4, Police Story 4: First Strike, Police Story 4: Piece of Cake, Police Story 4: Story of the CIA, and Story of the CM), New Line Cinema, 1996. Zhou, White Tiger, 1996. Winston Ji, Bao, 1997. General, Lethal Weapon 4 (also known as Lethal 4), Warner Bros., 1998. Kenji, A Bold Affair (also known as Interlocked), A-pix Entertainment, 1998. Additional voice, Mulan (animated), 1998. TheAuteur Theory, RGH/Lions Share Pictures, 1999. Man with Ferrari, Play It to the Bone (also known as Play It), Buena Vista, 1999. Mr. Ping, Adios East Los, 1999.

LEGRAND, Michel 1932PERSONAL Full name, Michel Jean Legrand; born February 24, 1932, in Paris, France; immigrated to the United States, 1955; son of Raymond (a musician) and Marcelle Legrand; married Christine Bouchard, 1958; children: Herve, Benjamin, Eugenie, Dominique. Education: Conservatoire Nationale Superieur de Musique, Paris, diploma, 1951. Avocational interests: Boating, flying, tennis, and horseback riding.

Television Appearances; Movies: Willie, The Renegades, ABC, 1982. Fujikawa, Blood Sport, CBS, 1986. Mr. Shi make, The Secret Passion of Robert Clayton, USA Network, 1992. Chinese colonel, The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997. Leh Sho Pang, The Chaos Factor, HBO, 2000.

Addresses: Contact—c/o Jim DiGiovanni, PO Box 2040, New York, NY 10101-2040. Career: Composer, musician, director, and writer. Leader of Michel Legrand Orchestra; worked as conductor and arranger for actor and singer Maurice Chevalier; performed as jazz pianist with Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, and Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra.

Television Appearances; Specials: Lola, ABC, 1976. Mr. Sum Luk, Darlin' Clementine, Showtime, 1987. Butler, The Closed Set, PBS, 1988. Television Appearances; Miniseries: SAC DBA boss in Thailand, Drug Wars: The Camarena Story, NBC, 1990.

Member: Dramatists Guild, Songwriters Guild of America, American Federation of Musicians, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, American Society of Composers Authors and Publishers, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Oh San, "The Japanese Connection/' The Fall Guy, 1982. Japanese agent, "High Stakes Lady," Tales of the Cold Monkey, 1983.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award nominations, best score (with Jacques Demy) and best scoring, adaptation, or treatment of a score, both 1964, for Les Parapi uies de Cherbourg; Academy Award nomination (with Demy), best song, 1964, for "I Will Wait for You/' in 178

LEGRAND

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 CREDITS

Les Parapluies de Cherbourg; Academy Award nomination (with Demy), best score of a musical picture, 1967, for Les Demoiselles de Rochefort; Academy Award nomination, best score, Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, and Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, all 1968, for The Thomas Crown Affair; Academy Award (with others), best song, and Golden Globe Award (with others), best original song, both 1968, for "Windmills of Your Mind," in The Thomas Crown Affair; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, 1969, for The Happy Ending; Academy Award nomination (with others), best song, and Golden Globe Award (with others), best original song, both 1969, for "What Are You Doing for the Rest of Your Life?" in The Happy Ending; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, 1970, for Wuthering Heights; Academy Award nomination (with others), best song, and Golden Globe Award nomination (with others), best original song, both 1970, for title song in Pieces of Dreams; Academy Award, best musical score, and Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1971, for Summer of '42; Grammy Award, best instrumental composition, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1971, for theme from Summer of '42; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, 1972, for Lady Sings the Blues; Grammy Awards, best arrangement accompanying a vocalist, 1972, for "What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?" and best instrumental composition, 1972, for Brian's Song; Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1973, for The Three Musketeers; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, 1973, for Breezy; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original song, 1973, for "Breezy's Song," in Breezy; Grammy Awards, best instrumental composition, 1975, for "Images," and best jazz-big band album, 1975, for Images; Golden Globe Award nomination (with Carol Connors), best original song for a motion picture, 1980, for "Yesterday's Dreams," in Falling in Love Again; Academy Award nomination (with others), best song, 1982, for "How Do You Keep the Music Playing?" in Best Friends; Golden Globe Award nomination (with others), best original score, 1983, for Yentl; Academy Award (with others), best original song score and adaptation score, 1983, for "Papa, Can You Hear Me?" in Yentl; Academy Award nominations (with others), best song, 1983, for "Papa, Can You Hear Me?" and "The Way He Makes Me Feel," both in Yentl; Golden Globe Award nomination (with others), best original song for a motion picture, 1983, for "The Way He Makes Me Feel," in Yentl; inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame, 1990; Joseph Plateau Music Award, Flanders International Film Festival, 1991; Australian Film Institute Award, best original music score (with Miles Davis), 1992, for Dingo; Henry Mancini Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 1998.

Film Work; Music Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Music conductor, Charmants garcons (also known as Charming Boys and Too Many Lovers), 1957. Music conductor, Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (also known as The Umbrellas of Cherbourg and Die Regenschirme von Cherbourg), Laundau, 1964. The Plastic Dome of Norma Jean, 1965. Les Demoiselles de Rochefort (also known as The Young Girls of Rochefort), Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1967. Music conductor, Pretty Polly (also known as A Matter of Innocence), 1967. Music conductor, Ice Station Zebra, Filmways/ Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Castle Keep, Columbia, 1969. The Happy Ending, United Artists, 1969. La Dame dans l'auto avec des lunettes et fusil (also known as The Lady in the Car with Glasses and a Gun), Columbia, 1970. Wuthering Heights, American International Pictures, 1970. Le Mans, National General, 1971. Music conductor, Summer of '42, Warner Bros., 1971. Music conductor, One Is a Lonely Number (also known as Two Is a Happy Number), Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1972. (Uncredited) Portnoy's Complaint, Warner Bros., 1972. Atlantic City (also known as Atlantic City U.S.A.), Paramount, 1981. (And orchestrator) Yentl, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. Secret Places, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Director, Five Days in June (also known as Cinq jours en juin), AAA, 1988. Director, Chase the Moon (also known as Masque de lune), 1991. Film Appearances: Bob, the pianist, Cleo de 5 a 7 (also known as Cleo from 5 to 7, Cleo dalle 5 alle 7, and Cleo de cinq a sept), Rome Paris Film, 1962. Monsieur Grondin, A Time for Loving (also known as Paris Was Made for Lovers), London Screen Plays, 1971. Voice, Peau d'ane (also known as Donkey Skin, Magic Donkey, and Once upon a Time), 1970, released by Janus, 1975. Les Demoiselles ont eu 25 ans (also known as The Young Girls Turn 25), 1993. Television Work; Specials: Director, "Michel's Mixed-Up Musical Bird," ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1978. Conductor, Laura Fygi: Live from the Royal Carre, PBS,

1999. 179

LEGRAND

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Television Work; Movies: Music conductor, The Jesse Owens Story, Paramount Pictures Television, 1984.

Ice Station Zebra, MCA, 1988. Cole Porter, Sony, 1991. Compact Jazz: Michel Legrand, PolyGram, 1991. Three Musketeers, Bay Cities, 1992. Legrand/Grappelli, Verve, 1992. Michel Plays Legrand, LaserLight, 1993. The Very Best of Michel Legrand, TriStar, 1994. The Warm Shade of Memory, Evidence/Alfa, 1995. Music and Cinema: Suite for Harp, Travelling, 1996. Peau d'Ane, Orphe, 1996. Windmills of Your Mind, Prism, 1967. Paris Was Made for Lovers, Delta, 1997. Happy Radio Days, Elektra/Asylum, 1998. / FTF 42, Arcade, 1999. Le Meilleur de Michel Legrand, Polygram France, 1999. (With Jessye Norman) / Was Born in Love with You, 2000.

Television Work; Episodic: Director of an episode of Coup de Foudre. Television Appearances; Specials: The Maurice Chevalier Show, NBC, 1956. The Dick Van Dyke Special, CBS, 1968. Ann-Margaret Smith, NBC, 1975. "Michel's Mixed-Up Musical Bird/' ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1978. The Shirley Bassey Special, syndicated, 1981. Music performer, Laura Fygi: Live from the Royal Carre, PBS, 1999. Stage Work: Music arranger, Brainchild, Forrest Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1974. Orchestrator and music arranger, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1979.

Recorded more than 100 albums, including Images, recorded with Phil Woods and the Michel Legrand Orchestra; music arranger for albums, including / Love Paris, Columbia, 1954.

WRITINGS Stage Appearances: Andy Williams with Michel Legrand, Uris Theatre, New York City, 1974.

Film Music: Beau Fixe (short film), 1953. Les Amants du tage, 1955. Lovers' Net, 1955. Le Triporteur (also known as The Tricyclist), 1957. Rafles sur la ville (also known as Sinners of Paris), 1958. L'Amerique insolite (also known as L'Amerique vue par un francais), 1958. Chien de pique, 1960. Terrain vague, 1960. Les Fortes claquent (also known as The Doors Slam)f 1960. Le Coeur battant (also known as The French Game), 1960, released by Atlantic, 1963. Me faire ca a moi (also known as It Means That Much to Me), 1960. (With Jacques Demy) Lola (also known as Donna di vita), Films Around the World, 1961. (And song, "Chanson d'Angela") Une femme est une femme (also known as A Woman Is a Woman), Pathe Contemporary, 1961. (With Francis Lemarque) Le Cave se rebiffe il re del faisari (also known as The Counterfeiters, The Counterfeiters of Paris, Money, Money, Money, Le Cave se rebiffe, and // re dei faisari), Cite/CCM/ Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1961. Cause toujours mon lapin (also known as Keep Talking, Baby), 1961. Une grosse tete, 1961. Comme un poisson dans I'eau, 1961. L'Empire de la nuit, 1961.

RECORDINGS Albums: / Love Paris, Columbia, 1954. Holiday in Rome, Columbia, 1955. Castle in Spain, Columbia, 1956. Michel Legrand Plays Cole Porter, Columbia, 1957. Legrand in Rio, Columbia, 1958. Legrand Jazz, Phillips, 1958. / Love Movies, Columbia, 1958. Scarlet Ribbons: Michel Legrand's Folksongs for Orchestra, Columbia, 1959. The New I Love Paris, Columbia, 1961. Michel Legrand Plays Richard Rodgers, Phillips, 1962. Strings on Fire, Columbia, 1962. Michel Legrand Sings, Phillips, 1964. Michel Legrand Plays for Dancers, Phillips, 1965. Cinema le Grand, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Michel Legrand at Shelly's Manne-Hole, Verve, 1968. Communication '72, Verve, 1972. Michel Legrand and Friends Recorded Live, RCA, 1975. The Concert Legrand, RCA, 1976. Le Jazz Grand, Gryphon, 1978. Legrand Piano, Columbia, 1981. After the Rain, Pablo, 1982. The Columbia Album of Cole Porter, CBS, 1983. Legrand Live Jazz, Jive/Novus, 1983. Atlantic City, DRG, 1986. 180

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

LEGRAND La Chinoise (also known as La Chinoise, ou plutot a la chinoise: Un film en train de se faire and Kinesiskan), 1967. L'Homme a la Buick, 1967. (And title song) Pretty Polly (also known as A Matter of Innocence), Universal, 1967. Le Plus vieux metier du monde (also known as Love through the Centuries, The Oldest Profession, The Oldest Profession in the World, L'Amore attraverso i secoli, L'Amour a travers les ages, and Das Alteste Gewerbe der Welt), 1967, released by Goldstone/VIP, 1968. (And song, "The Winds of Change") How To Save a Marriage—and Ruin Your Life (also known as Band of Gold), Columbia, 1968. Ice Station Zebra, Filmways/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. (And song, "Sara's Theme") Sweet November, Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1968. (And song, "The Windmills of Your Mind") The Thomas Crown Affair (also known as The Crown Caper and Thomas Crown and Company), United Artists, 1968. Play Dirty (also known as Written on the Sand), 1968, released by United Artists, 1969. Castle Keep, Columbia, 1969. (And song, "What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?") The Happy Ending, United Artists, 1969. La Piscine (also known as The Swimming Pool and La piscina), 1969. The Picasso Summer, 1969. Le Decharge, 1970. Appellez-moi Mathilde, 1970. La Dame dans l'auto avec des lunettes et fusil (also known as The Lady in the Car with Glasses and a Gun), Columbia, 1970. Pieces of Dreams, United Artists, 1970. Wuthering Heights, American International Pictures, 1970. Songwriter, The Magic Garden of Stanley Sweetheart, 1970. C'eta it un jour com me les autres, 1970. Peau d'ane (also known as Donkey Skin, Magic Donkey, and Once upon a Time), 1970, released by Janus, 1975. Les Maries de I'an II (also known as The Scarlet Buccaneer, Scoundrel, The Swashbuckler, and Gil sposi dell'anno secondo), 1971. The Go-Between, Columbia, 1971. Le Mans, National General, 1971. Summer of '42, Warner Bros., 1971. A Time for Loving (also known as Paris Was Made for Lovers), London Screen Plays, 1971. Un peu de soleil dans I'eau froide, 1971. La Poudre d'escampette (also known as French Leave, Touch and Go, and Darsela a gambe), 1971. Lady Sings the Blues, Paramount, 1972. One Is a Lonely Number (also known as Two Is a Happy Number), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972. Portnoy's Complaint, Warner Bros., 1972.

C/eo de 5 a 7 (also known as C/eo from 5 to 7, Cleo dalle 5 alle 7, and C/eo de cinq a sepf), Rome Paris Film, 1962. "Anger/' "Gluttony/' "Lust," "Envy," and "Laziness" (segments also known as "La Colere," "La Gourmandaise," "La Luxure," "L'Envie," and "La Paresse"), Les Sept peches capitaus (also known as The Seven Capital Sins, The Seven Deadly Sins, and / sette peccati capital!), Embassy, 1962. Vivre sa vie (also known as It's My Life, My Life to Live, and Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux), Union/Pathe Contemporary, 1962. Le Gentleman d'Epsom (also known as Duke of the Derby, The Centleman from Epsom, Les Grands seigneurs: Les gentleman d'Epsom, and // re delle corse), 1962. Un coeur gros com me ca!, 1962. (And song, "Adam and Eve") Eva the Devils' Woman (also known as Eva and Eve), Paris Film/lnteropa, 1963. Love Is a Ball (also known as All This and Money Too), United Artists, 1963. (With Demy) La Bale des anges (also known as Bay of Angels and Bay of the Angels), Pathe, 1963. Lejoli mai, 1963. (With Demy) Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (also known as The Umbrellas of Cherbourg and Die Regenschirme von Cherbourg), Laundau, 1964. "Le Grand Escroc," Les Plus belles escroqueries du monde (also known as The Beautiful Swindlers, World's Greatest Swindles, The World's Most Beautiful Swindlers, and Le piu belle truffe del mondo), 1964. Bande a part (also known as Band of Outsiders and The Outsiders), 1964, released by Royal, 1966. Monnaie de singe (also known as / sette falsari and La viuda soltera), 1965. L'Oret le plomb, 1965. Quand passent les faisans, 1965. Corrida pour uneEspion (also known as Code Name: Jaguar, The Spy Who Went into Hell, Persecucion a un espia, and Der Spion, der in die Hoelle Ging), 1965. Monkey Money, 1965. The Plastic Dome of Norma Jean, 1965. Qui etes-vous, Polly Magoo? (also known as Who Are You, Polly Magoo?), 1966. Une ravissante idiote (also known as Adorable Idiot, Agent 38-24-36, Bewitching Scatterbrain, A Ravishing Idiot, The Ravishing Idiot, The Warm-Blooded Spy, and Un adorabile idiota), Seven Arts, 1966. Et la femme crea I'amour, 1966. Tendre vouyou (also known as Tender Scoundrel and Un avventuriero a Tahiti), 1966, released by Embassy, 1967. La Vie de chateau (also known as Cracious Living and A Matter of Resistance), Royal, 1967. (With Demy) Les Demoiselles de Rochefort (also known as The Young Cirls of Rochefort), Warner Bros./ Seven Arts, 1967. 181

LEGRAND

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Barbe-bleue (also known as Bluebeard), 1972. Les Feux de la chandeleur (also known as Hearth Fires), 1972. La Vielle fille (also known as The Old Maid and La Tardona), 1972. Pas folle la guepe, 1972. La Gang des otages (also known as The Hostage Gang, The Hostages, and Quelli della banda Beretta), 1972. Ma mie, ma loue, 1972. Score, 1972. L'Evenement le plus important depuis qui rhomme a marche sur la lune (also known as A Slightly Pregnant Man and Niente di grave, suo marito e incinto)f 1973. Breezy, Universal, 1973. Cops and Robbers, United Artists, 1973. A Doll's House, World Film Services, 1973. Forty Carats, Columbia, 1973. Impossible Object (also known as Story of a Love Story, L'Impossible objet, and Questo impossibile oggetto), Valeria, 1973. The Nelson Affair (also known as Bequest to the Nation), Universal, 1973. Un homme est mort (also known as The Outside Man and Funerale a Los Angeles), United Artists, 1973. The Three Musketeers (also known as Los tres mosqueteros), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973. Longue Distance Oblige, 1973. Our Time (also known as Death of Her Innocence), Warner Bros., 1974. Additional music, The Four Musketeers (also known as The Revenge of Milady and Los cuatro mosqueteros), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Le Sauvage (also known as Lovers like Us, The Savage, and // mio uomo e selvaggio), Gaumont, 1975. Sheila Levine Is Dead and Living in New York, Paramount, 1975. Verites et mensonges (also known as F for Fake), 1975. La Villebidon, 1975. Section speciale, 1975. Jalousie 1976 (also known as Honeymoon Trip and Le Voyage de noces), 1976. Gable and Lombard, Universal, 1976. Ode to Billy Joe, Warner Bros., 1976. Gulliver's Travels (animated/live-action), Sunn Classic, 1977. The Other Side of Midnight, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Semi-Tough, 1977. Lady Oscar (also known as Berusaiyu no bara), Toho, 1978. On peut le dire sans se facher (also known as The Beautiful Nuisance, One Can Say It without Getting Angry, and La Belle emmerdeuse), 1977. Songwriter, Ca fait tilt!, 1977. Les Fabuleuses aventures du legendaire Baron de Munchauisen (also known as The Fabulous Adventures of the Legendary Baron Munchausen), 1978.

Mon premier amour (also known as My First Love), 1978. Les Routes du sud (also known as Roads to the South and Las rutas del sur), 1978. Je vous ferai simer la vie, 1978. Le Baratineur, 1978. Funny Valentine, 1979. Falling in Love Again (also known as In Love), International Picture Show of Atlanta, 1980. (With Jun Fukamachi) Hi no tori (also known as The Firebird, Fire's Bird, and The Phoenix), Toho, 1980. The Hunter, Paramount, 1980. The Mountain Men, Columbia, 1980. (And song, "Windmills of Your Mind") Melvin and Howard, 1980. Atlantic City (also known as Atlantic City U.S.A.), Paramount, 1981. (With Francis Lai) Bolero (also known as Within Memory and Les Uns et les autres), Double 13, 1981. "La Trentaine," "Allez Viens," "Bien Sur," "Prends le Temps," "D'egal a Egal," "Feline," and "Que Je T'aime," Qu-est-ce qui fait courir David? (also known as What Makes David Run?), 1981. Le Cadeau (also known as The Gift and // regalo), 1981, released by Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1983. You're Ticket Is No Longer Valid (also known as Finishing Touch, A Slow Descent into Hell, and L'Ultime passion), 1981. (And songs, "How Do You Keep the Music Playing?" and "Think about Love") Best Friends, Warner Bros., 1982. La Revanche des humanoides, 1982. Friends of the Family, 1982. (And songs, title song and "Une chanson d'amour") Never Say Never Again, Warner Bros., 1983. Yentl, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. La Flute a six schtroumnpfs (also known as The Smurfs and the Magic Flute), 1983, released by Atlantic Releasing, 1984. Un Amour en allemagne (also known as A Love in Germany and Eine Liebe in Deutschland), 1983, released by Triumph, 1984. (And title song) Secret Places, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Train d'enfer, 1984. "Lonesome No More," Slapstick (of Another Kind) (also known as Slapstick), 1984. Song, "Something in My Life," Micki & Maude, 1984. Partir revenir (also known as Going and Coming Back), Films 13/Union Generale CinematographiqueATop 1/FR3, 1985. Palace (also known as Die Dame vom Palast Hotel), Wonderland/Third Wave/Rapid, 1985. Parking, American, 1985. Paroles et Musique (also known as Love Songs and Words and Music), SpectraFilm, 1986. Club de recontres (also known as Lonely Hearts Club), AMLF, 1987. 182

LEGRAND

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Cage without a Key, CBS, 1975. A Woman Called Colda, Paramount Pictures Television, 1982. The Jesse Owens Story, Paramount Pictures Television, 1984. Promises to Keep, CBS, 1985. As Summers Die, HBO, 1986. Sins (also known as 3 Sins), CBS, 1986. Casanova (also known as // veneziano, vita, e amori di Ciacomo Casanova), 1987. Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less, BBC, then TNT, 1990.

Spirale (also known as Spiral), Union Generale Cinematograph ique, 1987. Switching Channels, Tri-Star, 1988. Five Days in June (also known as Cinq jours en juin), AAA, 1988. Trois places pour le 26 (also known as Three Places for the 26th and Three Seats for the 26th), 1988. La Bottega dell'orefice (also known as The Jeweller's Shop and La Boutique de I'orfevre), 1988. Eternity, 1989. Gaspard et Robinson, 1990. Title theme, Tropical Gamble (also known as Jogo tropical), 1990. Title theme, Sunday Pursuit (also known as Perseguicao de domingo), 1990. Title theme, Le Retour (also known as The Return),

Television Music; Miniseries: Crossings, ABC, 1986. The Ring (also known as Danielle Steel's "The Ring"), NBC, 1996. La Bicyclette Bleue, 2000.

1990. Title Title Title Title Title

theme, Ransom (also known as O Resgate), 1990. theme, Puerto Verde, 1990. theme, Pas de deux, 1990. theme, Mirage (also known as Miragem), 1990. theme, Inspiration (also known as Inspiracao), 1990. Title theme, A llha (also known as The Island), 1990. Fate, 1990. Title song, Encontro em Lisboa (also known as Rendezvous in Lisbon), 1990. Title theme, Carnaval (also known as Carnival), 1990. Title song, Arrivederci Roma (also known as Adeus Roma), 1990. Mountain of Diamonds, 1991. Fuga dal paradiso, 1991. (With Miles Davis) Dingo (also known as Dingo—Dog of the Desert), 1992. The Pickle, 1993. Les Demoiselles ont eu 25 ans (also known as The Young Girls Turn 25), 1993. Pret-a-Porter (also known as Ready to Wear), 1994. Les Miserables (also known as Les Miserables du vingtieme siecle), 1995. Les Enfants de Lumiere (also known as The Children of Lumiere), 1995. Die Schelme von Schelm (also known as Aaron's Magic Village and Le Monde est un grand chelm), 1995. Music excerpts, One Hundred and One Nights, 1995. Song, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale/' Madeline, Columbia TriStar, 1998. Song, Clay Pigeons, 1998. Doggy Bag, UGC-Fox Distribution, 1999. Set Me Free, 1999. La Buche (also known as Season's Beatings), Pathe, 1999, subtitled version, Empire Pictures, 2000.

Television Music; Specials: Song, "Blind Sunday/' ABC Holiday Weekend Special, ABC, 1976. Song, "Michel's Mixed-Up Musical Bird/' ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1978. Song, "The Way He Makes Me Feel," Evening at the Pops, 1988. Song, "How Do You Keep the Music Playing?," Tony Bennett, 1988. Songs, "One Day" and "Somewhere," Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special, 1990. Laura Fygi: Live from the Royal Carre, PBS, 1999. Screenplays: Translator of French lyrics, Darling Lili, 1970. (With Pierre Uytterhoeven and Benjamin Legrand) Five Days in June (screenplay; also known as Cinq jours en juin), AAA, 1988. Stage Music: Brainchild, Forrest Theatre, 1974. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1979. Other Writings: (With George Mendoza) Michel's Mixed-Up Musical Bird (children's book), Bobbs-Merrill (New York City), 1978.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Music; Movies: Brian's Song, ABC, 1971. The Adventures of Don Quixote (also known as Play of the Month: The Adventures of Don Quixote), BBC, 1973. It's Good to Be Alive, CBS, 1974.

Books: International Dictionary of Film and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press (Detroit, Ml), 1993. 183

LEHNE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

LEHNE, Fred See LEHNE, Fredric

(As Fredric Lane) Young Arthur Dales, "The Unnatural/' The X-Files, 1999. (As Fredric Lane) Eric, "Mother's Day/' Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000.

LEHNE, Frederick See LEHNE, Fredric

Appeared as Robert Hudley in "Repo Raines/' an episode of Renegade, syndicated; also appeared in an episode of New York Undercover.

LEHNE, Fredric (Frederic Lane; Frederick Lehne)

Fredric

Lane;

Fred

Other Television Appearances: Patrick Morris, Seizure: The Story of Kathy Morris, 1980. Howard Naponic, All God's Children, 1980. (As Fred Lehne) Franklin Kramer, Baby Comes Home, 1980. Tommy Spencer, Coward of the County, 1981. Tom Butterfield, The Children Nobody Wanted, 1981. (As Frederick Lehne) Peter Canton, This Girl for Hire, 1983. David Breslin, The Seduction of Gina (also known as Another High Roller), 1984. William Anglin, Love Is Never Silent, 1985. Roger Duncan, American Harvest (also known as Race against the Harvest), 1987. Christopher "Chris" Fairmount, Jr., Billionaire Boys Club, 1987. Man against the Mob (also known as Trouble in the City of Angels), 1988. Wyckoff, Favorite Son (also known as Target: Favorite Son), 1988. Charlie Stone, Terror on Highway 91, 1989. Father Kibbler, Amityville: The Evil Escapes (also known as Amityville IV: The Evil Escapes and The Amityville Horror: The Evil Escapes, Part 4), 1989. Mather, This Gun for Hire, 1991. Deadly Game, 1991. Kaleen, Payback, 1997. David Anneken, Two Voices, 1997. Jake Johnson, Balloon Farm, 1997. Louis Fremont, Terror Tract (also known as The House on Terror Tract), USA Network, 2000.

Lehne;

PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Frank, In the Beginning, 1978. Eddie Cronin, Dallas, 1984-85. Eddie McMasters, Mancuso, FBI, 1989. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Young Weary, Studs Lonigan, 1979. Walt Cunningham, From the Earth to the Moon, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: "All the Vice President's Men," Eight Is Enough, 1978. Jacob Kelsay, "The Innocent," How the West Was Won, 1979. Dan Matthews, "Connections," Finders of Lost Loves, 1985. Al Parker, "Murder, She Spoke," Murder, She Wrote, 1987. Rick White, "Brothers," China Beach, 1988. Rick White, "Cherry," China Beach, 1989. Wiseguy, 1990. Morgan Pierce, "Catch Me If You Can," Time Trax,

Film Appearances: Television page, Being There (also known as Chance),

1994. Ranger, "The Coming of Shadows," Babylon 5, 1995. (As Fredric Lane) Tom Winston, "Living on the Streets Can Be Murder," Diagnosis Murder, 1996. Mark Drennan, "Girl Talk," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. "Dead Man Sliding," Sliders, 1996. (As Fredric Lane) "Post Mortem," ER, 1997. C. J., "Dead and Gone, Honey," Spy Game, 1997. (As Fredric Lane) Ellis Cooper, "Sympathy for the Devil," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997. Young Arthur Dales, "Travelers," The X-Files, 1998. Eric, "Psalm 151," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998.

1979. Bobby, Foxes, 1980. Lazenby, Ordinary People, Paramount, 1980. Perry, Man's Best Friend, New Line Cinema, 1993. Larry, Dream Lover, Gramercy Pictures, 1994. (As Fredric Lane) Pilot, Con Air, Buena Vista, 1997. (As Fredric Lane) Immigration agent Janus, Men in Black (also known as MIB), Columbia, 1997. (As Frederic Lane) Gordon, Fortress 2 (also known as Fortress 2: Re-Entry), TriStar, 2000. 184

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

LELOUCH Producer, director, cinematographer, and editor, Quand le rideau se leve (also known as When the Curtain Rises), 1957. Producer, director, and editor, La Guerre du silence, 1959. Producer, director, and editor, Les Mecaniciens de rarmee de I'air, 1959. Producer, director, and editor, 5.O.S. Helicoptere, 1959. Producer and director, Le propre de rhomme (also known as The Right of Man), 1960. Director, cinematographer, and editor, L'Amour avec des si (also known as Avec des si... ), 1962. Producer and director, 24 heures d'amant, 1964. Producer and director, La Femme spectacle (also known as Night Women and Paris in the Raw), 1964, released in the United States by Olympic International, 1967. Producer, director, and editor (with Claude Barrois), Une fille et des fusils (also known as To Be a Crook), 1965, released in the United States by International/Comet, 1967. Producer, director, and cinematographer, Les Grands moments, 1965. Producer and director, Jean-Paul Belmondo, 1965. Producer and director, Pour un Maillot Jaune, 1965. Producer, director, cinematographer, and editor (with Barrois and G. Boisser), Un homme et une femme (also known as A Man and a Woman), Allied Artists, 1966. Director, camera operator, and editor, Vivre pour vivre (also known as Live for Life and Wvere per vivere), United Artists/Lopert, 1967. Codirector, Loin de Vietnam (also known as Far from Vietnam), 1967, released in the United States by New Yorker, 1968. Producer (with Alexandre Mnouchkine and Georges Dancigers), Les Gauloises bleues, 1968, released in the United States by Lopert, 1969. Director (with Francois Reichenbach), 13 jours en France (also known as Grenoble; documentary), 1968, released in the United States by United Productions of America, 1969. Director, La Vie, I'amour, la mort (also known as Life Love Death and La vita, I'amore, la morte), Lopert, 1969. Director and cinematographer, Un homme qui me plait (also known as Again a Love Story, Love Is a Funny Thing, A Man I Like, Histoire d'aimer, and Un tipo chimi place), 1969, released in the United States by United Artists, 1970. Director and cinematographer, Le Voyou (also known as The Crook, Simon the Swiss, and Voyou), United Artists, 1971. Director and cinematographer, Smic, Smac, Smoc, Films 13, 1971. Producer, Ca' n'arrive qu'aux autres (also known as It Only Happens to Others), GSF, 1971. Director and cinematographer (with Jean Collomb), L'Aventure c'est I'aventure (also known as Adven-

LELOUCH, Claude 1937PERSONAL Full name, Claude Barruck Joseph Lelouch; born October 30, 1937, in Paris, France; son of Simon and Charlotte (maiden name, Abeilard) Lelouch; married Christine Cochet, 1968 (divorced); married Marie-Sophie Pochat; children: (first marriage) one son, two daughters; (second marriage) three. Career: Director, producer, and screenwriter. Made several short films as a "cinereporter," 1956-58; Les Films 13 (film production company), founder and producer, 1960—; produced 250 scopitones (short musicals shown on a video jukebox), 1960-62; Films and Scopitones, publicist, 1961-62; General Societe les Films 13, president and director general, 1966—. Also creator of television commercials. Military service: French Army, Cinema Service, 1958-60. Awards, Honors: Prize from Cannes Amateur Film Festival, c. 1950, for La Mai du siecle; Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, Berlin International Film Festival, 1962, for L'Amour avec des si; Jury Prize, best director, Mar del Plata Film Festival, 1964, for Une fille et des fusils; Academy Awards, best foreign film and best story and screenplay written directly for the screen (with Pierre Uytterhoeven), Academy Award nomination, best director, Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture director, British Academy Award nomination, best film from any source, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Palm and OCIC Award, both Cannes Film Festival, and Silver Ribbon, best director of a foreign film, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, all 1966, for Un homme et une femme; Grand Prix du Cinema Francaise, 1967, for Vivre pour vivre; Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination (with Francois Reichenbach), 1968, for 13 jours en France; Prix Raoul Levy, 1970; Academy Award nomination (with Uytterhoeven), best original screenplay, 1976, for Toute une vie; Golden Palm nomination, 1981, for Les Uns et les autres; Best Director Award, Montreal World Film Festival, 1993, for Tout ca ... pour ca!; British Academy Award nomination, best film not in the English language, 1995, for Les Miserables; Golden Lion nomination, Venice Film Festival, 1996, for Hommes, femmes, mode d'emploi; chevalier, Ordre National du Merite; officier, Ordre des Arts et des Lett res. CREDITS Film Work: Producer, director, and editor, Le Mai du siecle, 1953. Producer, director, and editor, USA en vrac, 1953. 185

LELOUCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

ture Is Adventure, Money, Money, Money, and L'avventura e I'avventura), Films 13, 1972. Director, "The Losers/' in Visions of Eight (also known as Olympic Visions; documentary), Cinema V, 1973. Producer, director, and cinematographer (with Collomb), La Bonne annee (also known as The Good Year, Happy New Year, The Happy New Year Caper, and Una donna e una canaglia), Films 13, 1973. Director and camera operator, Manage (also known as Marriage), Films 13, 1974. Director and camera operator, Toute une vie (also known as And Now My Love, A Lifetime, and Tutta una vita)f CFDC, 1974, released in the United States by Avco-Embassy, 1975. Director and cinematographer, Le Bon et les mechants (also known as The Good and the Bad and The Good Guy and the Bad Guys), Films 13, 1975. Producer, director, and cinematographer Le Chat et la souris (also known as Cat and Mouse and Seven Suspects for Murder), Films 13, 1975, released in the United States by Quartet, 1978. Producer and director, Si c'etait a refaire (also known as If I Had to Do It All over Again, If It Were to Do over Again, and Second Chance), United Artists, 1976. Producer and director, Rendez-vous, 1977. Director, Another Man, Another Chance (also known as Another Man, Another Woman and Un autre homme, un autre chance), United Artists, 1977. Executive producer, Moliere, Cades Film International/ United Artists/Films 13, 1978. Producer, director, and camera operator, Robert et Robert (also known as Robert and Robert), AMLF/Films 13, 1978. Producer, Alors, heureux?, Films 13, 1979. Producer, director, and camera operator, A nous deux (also known as An Adventure for Two and Us Two), AMLF, 1979. Director, Un apres-midi avec les moteurs, 1979. Director, // a besoin, 1981. Producer and director, Les Uns et les autres (also known as Bolero and Within Memory), Sharp Features, 1981, released in the United States by Double, 1982. Producer and director, Edith et Marcel (also known as Edith and Marcel), Films 13/Parafrance, 1982, released in the United States by Miramax, 1984. Producer and director, Viva la vie! (also known as Long Live Life!), Union Generale Cinematographique, 1984. Producer and director, Partir revenir (also known as Departing Return and Going and Coming Back], Films 13/Union Generale Cinematographique, 1985. Producer and director, Un homme et une femme: Vingt ans deja (also known as A Man and a Woman: Twenty Years Later), Warner Bros., 1986.

Producer and director, Attention Bandits (also known as Bandits, Warning, and Les Nouveau bandits), JP2A Audiovisuel/Grange Communications/Films 13/AAA, 1987. Producer (with Jean-Paul Belmondo) and director, Itineraire d'un enfant gate (also known as Itinerary of a Spoiled Child, Der Gluckspilz, and Loewe), AFMD/JP2A Audiovisual, 1988. Producer and director, // y a des jours ... et des lunes (also known as There Were Days and Moons), 1990. Producer and director, La Belle histoire (also known as The Beautiful Story), 1992. Producer, director, and cinematographer, Tout ca ... pour ca! (also known as All That ... for This?!}, 1993. Producer, Le Voleur et la menteuse, 1993. Producer, director, and cinematographer, Les Miserables (also known as Les Miserables du vingtieme siecle), 1995. Director, Lumiere et compagnie (also known as Lumiere and Company and Lumiere y compania), 1995. Producer, director, and cinematographer, Hommes, femmes, mode d'emploi (also known as Men, Women: A User's Manual), Gala Films, 1996. Producer and director, Hasards ou coincidences (also known as Chance or Coincidence), UGC-Fox Distribution, 1998. Producer, director, and cinematographer, Une pour toutes (also known as One 4 All), Bac Films, 1999. Film Appearances: Claude, Le Propre de I'homme (also known as The Right of Man), 1960. Metteur en scene, Confidences pour confidences (also known as Confidences for Confidences), Exportation Francaise Cinematographique, 1979. Man on train, Happy New Year, Columbia, 1987. Une pour toutes (also known as One 4 All), Bac Films, 1999. Television Appearances: Belmondo, le magnifique, 1996.

WRITINGS Screenplays, Except Where Indicated: Le Mai du siecle (short film), 1953. USAenvrac, 1953. Quand le rideau se leve (also known as When the Curtain Rises), 1957. La Guerre du silence, 1959. Les Mecaniciens de I'armee de l'air, 1959. S.O.S. Helicoptere, 1959. Le Propre de I'homme (also known as The Right of Man), 1960. 24 heures d'amant, 1964.

186

LELOUCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

A nous deux (also known as An Adventure for Two and Us Two), AMLF, 1979. II a besoin, 1981. Les Uns et les autres (also known as Bolero and Within Memory), Sharp Features, 1981, released in the United States by Double, 1982. (With Uytterhoeven and Gilles Durieux) Edith et Marcel (also known as Edith and Marcel), Films 137 Parafrance, 1982, released in the United States by Miramax, 1984. (With Jerome Tonnerre) Viva la vie! (also known as Long Live Life!), Union Generale Cinematograph ique, 1984. (With Uytterhoeven, Tonnerre, and Julie Pavesi) Partir revenir (also known as Departing Return and Going and Coming Back), Films 13/Union Generale Cinematograph ique, 1985. (With Uytterhoeven, Monique Lange, and Tonnerre) Un homme et une femme: Vingt ans deja (also known as A Man and a Woman: Twenty Years Later), Warner Bros., 1986. (With Uytterhoeven) Attention Bandits (also known as Bandits, Warning, and Les Nouveau bandits), JP2A Audiovisuel/Grange Communications/Films 137 AAA, 1987. Itineraire d'un enfant gate (also known as Itinerary of a Spoiled Child, Der Cluckspilz, and Loewe; based on a story by Lelouch), AFMD/JP2A Audiovisuel, 1988. // y a des jours ... et des lunes (also known as There Were Days and Moons), 1990. Dialogue writer, La Belle histoire (also known as The Beautiful Story), 1992. Tout ca ... pour ca! (also known as All That ... for This?!}, 1993. (And composer) Les Miserables (also known as Les Miserables du vingtieme siecle), 1995. Hommes, femmes, mode d'emploi (also known as Men, Women: A User's Manual), Gala Films, 1996. Hasards ou coincidences (also known as Chance or Coincidence), UGC-Fox Distribution, 1998. Une pour toutes (also known as One 4 All; based on a story by Lelouch), Bac Films, 1999.

La Femme spectacle (also known as Night Women and Paris in the Raw), 1964, released in the United States by Olympic International, 1967. Les Grands moments, 1965. Jean-Paul Belmondo, 1965. Pour un Maillot Jaune, 1965. (With Pierre Uytterhoeven) Une fille et des fusils (also known as To Be a Crook), 1965, released in the United States by International/Comet, 1967. (With Uytterhoeven) Un homme et une femme (also known as A Man and a Woman), Allied Artists, 1966. (With Uytterhoeven) Vivre pour vivre (also known as Live for Life and Vivere per vivere), United Artists/ Lopert, 1967. (With Uytterhoeven and Francois Reichenbach) 13 jours en France (also known as Grenoble; documentary), 1968, released in the United States by United Productions of America, 1969. (With Uytterhoeven) La Vie, 1'amour, la morte (also known as Life Love Death and La vita, I'amore, la morte), Lopert, 1969. (With Uytterhoeven) Un homme qui me plait (also known as Again a Love Story, Love Is a Funny Thing, A Man I Like, Histoire d'aimer, and Un tipo chimi place), 1969, released in the United States by United Artists, 1970. (With Uytterhoeven) Le Voyou (also known as The Crook, Simon the Swiss, and Voyou), United Artists, 1971. Smic, Smac, Smoc, Films 13, 1971. L'Aventure c'est I'aventure (also known as Adventure Is Adventure, Money, Money, Money, and L'avventura e I'avventura), Films 13, 1972. (With Uytterhoeven) La Bonne annee (also known as The Good Year, Happy New Year, The Happy New Year Caper, and Una donna e una canaglia), Films 13, 1973. "The Losers" in Visions of Eight (also known as Olympic Visions; documentary), Cinema V, 1973. (With Uytterhoeven) Toute une vie (also known as And Now My Love, A Lifetime, and Tutta una vita), CFDC, 1974, released in the United States by Avco-Embassy, 1975. (With Uytterhoeven) Manage (also known as Marriage], Films 13, 1974. Le Bon et les mechants (also known as The Good and the Bad and The Good Guy and the Bad Guys), Films 13, 1975. Le Chat et la souris (also known as Cat and Mouse and Seven Suspects for Murder), Films 13, 1975, released in the United States by Quartet, 1978. Si c'etait a refaire (also known as If I Had to Do It All Over Again, If It Were to Do Over Again, and Second Chance), United Artists, 1976. Another Man, Another Chance (also known as Another Man, Another Woman and Un autre homme, un autre chance), United Artists, 1977. Robert et Robert (also known as Robert and Robert), AMLF/Films 13, 1978.

Other Writings: (With Yonnick) Ma vie pour un film (autobiography), Flot (Paris), 1986. Contributor to periodicals, including Avant-Scene du Cinema.

ADAPTATIONS The film Happy New Year, released by Columbia in 1987, is based on Lelouch's earlier screenplay Le Bonne annee. 187

LHERMITTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Eddy Kasler, Legitime violence, 1982. El Sublimo, Le prefere, 1983. Yvon, Stella, Hachette-Fox Productions, 1983. Pascal Saulnier, La femme de mon pote (also known as My Best Friend's Girl), European International, 1983. Paul, La fiancee qui venait du froid, 1983. Georges, Un homme a ma faille, 1983. S.S. colonel, Papy fait de la resistance, AMLF, 1983. Dominique, L'lndic, 1983. Police officer, La smala, 1984. Francois, Les ripoux (also known as The Cop and My New Partner), Orion, 1984. Un ete d'enfer (also known as Un verano de infierno), 1984. Xavier de la Perouse, Until September, 1984. Sac de noeuds (also known as All Mixed Up), 1985. Francois, Les mis du gag, 1985. Paul, Le manage du siecle (also known as Marriage of the Century), 1985. Jacques Belin, Nuit d'ivresse, 1986. Fernand LeBatard, Les freres petard, 1986. Richard Corrigan, Dernier ete a Tanger (also known as Last Summer in Tangiers and L'ete dernier a Tanger), 1987. Fernand, Fucking Fernand (also known as Fucking Ferdinand), 1987. Francois, Ripoux contre ripoux (also known as My New Partner II and Le cop 2), Interama Video, 1990. Thomas Bastide, La fete des peres (also known as Father's Day), 1990. The caliph of Baghdad, Les mi lie et une nuits (also known as Le mille e una notte and Sheherazade), Video Search of Miami, 1990. The minister, Promotion Canape, 1990. Dr. Apfelglueck, Les secrets professionels du Dr. Apfelglueck, 1991. Francois Voisin, La Totale! (also known as The Jackpot!), Manuel Salvador, 1991. Victor, Un piede in paradiso (also known as Speaking of the Devil), Lauren Film, 1991. Hippolyte Pecheral, Le zebre (also known as The Oddball), Transeuro pa Video Entertainment, 1992. Paul, Tango, Cine Company, 1993. Fanfan (also known as Fanfan & Alexandre), 1993. Baptiste, L'ombre du doute (also known as Shadow of a Doubt), Vertigo Films, 1993. The French lieutenant, L'honneur de la tribu (also known as The Honor of the Tribe), Neuf de Coeur, 1993. Gil les Favier, La vengeance d'une blonde (also known as Revenge of a Blonde), 1994. Julien, Elles n'oublient jamais (also known as Love in the Strangest Way), Video Search of Miami, 1994. Himself, Grosse fatigue (also known as Dead Tired), Miramax, 1994. Stephen Marchado, Un indien dans la ville (also known as An Indian in Paris, An Indian in the City, and Little Indian, Big City), Buena Vista, 1994.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 2: Directors, St. James Press (Detroit, Ml), 1996.

LHERMITTE, Thierry 1952PERSONAL Born November 24, 1952, in Boulogne-Billancourt, France. Addresses: Contact—c/o Le Splendid, 48 rue du Fbg. St. Martin, 75010 Paris, France. Career: Actor, producer, director, and writer. Le Splendid (comedy group), cofounder. CREDITS Film Appearances:

i'an 07, 1972. Himself, Si vous n'aimez pas ca, n'en degoutez pas les autres (humorous documentary), SND, 1973. Les valseuses (also known as Getting It Up, Going Places, and Making It), Cinema 5 Distributing, 1974. Count of Horn, Que la fete commence (also known as Let Joy Reign Supreme), Specialty Films, 1974. F'comme Fairbanks, 1976. Stephane Lecouvette, Des enfants gates (also known as Spoiled Children), Corinth Films, 1977. Vous n'aurez pas I'Alsace et la Lorraine, 1977. L'Hermitte, Le dernier amant romantique, 1978. Popeye, Sun Tan, 1978. "Voleur de pneus," Les heros n'ont pas froid aux oreilles, 1978. Popeye, Les bronzes (also known as French Fried Vacation), 1978. Richard, Alors, heureux?, 1979. Popeye, Les bronzes font du ski, 1979. Bertrand, Clara et les chics types (also known as Clara and the Swell Guys), 1980. Herve, Les hommes preferent les grosses (also known as Men Prefer Fat Girls), 1981. "Le prince voyageur," Elle voit des nains partout!, GEF, 1981. Maxime, L'annee prochaine ... si tout va bien (also known as Next Year if All Goes Well), New World Pictures, 1981. Pierre Mortez, Le Pere Noel est une ordure, 1982. 188

LIBERTINI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 WRITINGS

Dodo, Tous les jours dimanche (also known as Seven Sundays and Tutti i giorni e domenica), AMLF, 1995. Himself, Augustin, 1995. Pavel Kovacks, Ma femme me quitte (also known as My Woman Is Leaving Me), 1996. Fallait pas! ... (also known as Caiga quien caiga, manana me caso), Lauren Film, 1996. Brice d'Hachicourt, Les soeurs soleil, NTV-PROFIT, 1997. The producer, Comme des mis (also known as Krolowie zycia), AB Films Distribution, 1997. Quatre garcons pleins d'avenir, 1997. Louis XIV, Marquise, Video Search of Miami, 1997. Dr. Pigot, An American Werewolf in Paris (also known as American Werewolf 2 and Le loup-garou de Paris), Buena Vista, 1997. Pierre Brochant, Le diner de cons (also known as The Dinner Game), Lions Gate Films, 1998. Colonel Valogne, Le plus beau pays du monde, Warner Bros., 1998. Maxime de Labardiere, Trafic d'influence (also known as Influence Peddling), PolyGram Film Distribution, 1999. Monsieur Michaud, Cest pas ma faute, Pathe, 1999. The rector, Le prof, Rezo Films, 2000. Himself, Meilleur espoir feminin (also known as Best Female Newcomer, A Brush with the Stars, and Most Promising Young Actress), UGC-Fox Distribution, 2000. Forsan, Deuxieme vie, UGC-Fox Distribution, 2000. Alfred de Morsac, Le prince du Pacifique (also known as The Prince of the Pacific), TF1 International, 2000.

Screenplays: Sun Tan (adaptation), 1978. Les Bronzes (also known as French Fried Vacation), 1978. Le Pere Noel est une ordure, 1982. Nuit d'ivresse, 1986. Les secrets professionels du Dr. Apfelglueck, 1991. Un indien dans la ville (adaptation; also known as An Indian in Paris, An Indian in the City, and Little Indian, Big City), Buena Vista, 1994. Jungle2Jungle, Buena Vista, 1997. Le prince du Pacifique (also known as The Prince of the Pacific), TF1 International, 2000.

LIBERTINI, Dick See LIBERTINI, Richard

LIBERTINI, Richard 1933(Dick Libertini) PERSONAL Born May 21, 1933, in Cambridge, MA; married Melinda Dillon (an actress; divorced); children: one son. Career: Actor. Second City (comedy troupe), Chicago, IL, member of original company, beginning in 1961; with Maclntyre Dixon, appeared as the Stewed Prunes in cabaret performances throughout the United States.

Film Work; Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: (And director) Les secrets professionels du Dr. Apfelglueck, 1991. Un indien dans la ville (also known as An Indian in Paris, An Indian in the City, and Little Indian, Big City), Buena Vista, 1994. Associate producer, Jungle2Jungle, Buena Vista, 1997. Charite biz'ness, AMLF, 1999. Les collegues, AMLF, 1999. Cest pas ma faute, Pathe, 1999. Le prince du Pacifique (also known as The Prince of the Pacific], TF1 International, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Pockets, The Night They Raided Minsky's (also known as The Night They Invented Strip-Tease), United Artists, 1968. Father Drobney, Don't Drink the Water, Avco-Embassy, 1969. Brother, Catch-22, Paramount/Filmways, 1970. Boston railway porter, The Out-of-Towners, Paramount, 1970. Lovers and Other Strangers, Cinerama, 1970. Tim, Lady Liberty (also known as La Mortadella), United Artists, 1972. / Wonder Who's Killing Her Now, 1975. Painter, Fire Sale, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Vaudeville leader, Days of Heaven, Paramount, 1978. General Garcia, The In-Laws, Warner Bros., 1979.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Le chat et la souris," Sueurs froides, 1988. Other Television Appearances: Frankie, L'ex-femme de ma vie, 1989. Pierre, Les danseurs du Mozambique (also known as The Myth That Wouldn't Die), 1991. Arnold, Deux justiciers dans la ville (pilot), 1993. 189

LIBERTINI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Geezil, Popeye, Paramount, 1980. Nosh, Sharkey's Machine, Warner Bros., 1981. Angelo, Soup for One, Warner Bros., 1981. Jorge Medina, Best Friends, Warner Bros., 1982. Masaggi, Deal of the Century, Warner Bros., 1983. Sun Yi, Going Berserk, Universal, 1983. Giuseppe, Unfaithfully Yours, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Dr. Lopez, Big Trouble, Columbia, 1984. Prahka Lasa, All of Me, Universal, 1984. Frank Walker, Fletch, Universal, 1984. Sam Kraus, Betrayed, 1988. Frank, Fletch Lives, 1989. Dr. Parrish, Animal Behavior, 1989. Voice of Dijon, DuckTales: The Movie—Treasure of the Lost Lamp, 1990. Ed Rifkin, The Bonfire of the Vanities, 1990. Nicholas Panas, The Lemon Sisters, 1990. Sidney, Awakenings, 1990. Voice of Matthew Carson, And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird, 1991. Alexander Paley, Nell, 1994. Glosser, Cultivating Charlie, 1994. Rabbi, Lethal Weapon 4 (also known as Lethal 4), Warner Bros., 1998. Mr. P., Telling You (also known as Love Sucks), Miramax, 1998.

Father Angelo Lombardi, The Fanelli Boys, The Nashville Network, 1990. Detective Richard Capparelli, Pacific Station, NBC, 1991. Lou Zinni, Empty Nest, NBC, 1991. Nathan Silverberg, "Me Thinks My Parents Doth Protest Too Much," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992. Dr. Webber, Going to Extremes, ABC, 1992. Voice of Wally Llama, "Wally Llama," Animaniacs, c. 1993. Lieutenant Gabriel Rodino, "Dead to Rights," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Arthur Emmerich, "Eli's Gumming," L.A. Law, NBC, 1993. "Sore Throat," Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1993. Attorney Vince, "Wager," Law & Order, NBC, 1994. David Solomon, "Rage," Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Carson Robbins, "Film Flam," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Reverend Walters, "From Soup to Nuts," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Lieutenant Phil Corelli, "The Dark Side of the Door," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. Akorem Laan, "Accession (a.k.a. The Other Emissary)," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1996. Voice of the commissioner, "Bloodlines," The Real Adventures ofjonny Quest, 1996. Dave, Cosby, CBS, 1996. "Class Warfare," Duckman, 1997. Mr. Patel, "A Girl's Gotta Work," Jenny, NBC, 1997. Mr. Patel, "A Girl's Gotta Live in the Real World," Jenny, NBC, 1997. Mr. Patel, "A Girl's Gotta Get It," Jenny, NBC, 1998. Bernie Sklar, "Ambitious," Law & Order, NBC, 1999. Avery, "Norm vs. Love," The Norm Show (also known as Norm), ABC, 1999. Manny, "Strangers and Brothers," Once and Again, ABC, 2000. Luciano Braca, "Lucky Luciano," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Story Theatre, syndicated, 1971. The Melba Moore-Clifton Davis Show, CBS, 1972. The Godfather, Soap, ABC, 1977-78. Dr. Wyman, George Burns Comedy Week, CBS, 1985. Shelly Tobin, Family Man, CBS, 1988. Voice of Talleyrand, Steven Spielberg Presents Pinky and the Brain, The WB, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Big Chicken, "The 45-Year-Old Man," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, 1971. Dr. Franklin Pitt, "Halls of Hartley/' The Bob Newhart Show, 1972. Painter, "Love Has a Spot on His Lung, Part 2," Good Times, 1977. Mr. Twillmer, "Shallow Throat/' The Bob Newhart Show, 1977. Ed, "I Will Be Remembered/' Charlie's Angels, 1977. Ben, "Florence of Arabia/' Alice, 1978. Ira Grubb, "Evaluation," Barney Miller, ABC, 1978. Mr. Strand, "Twelve Angry Appliances," Mork and Mindy, 1978. "Tenants Are Revolting," Laverne and Shirley, 1979. "Fingers" Wachefsky, "Faith, Hope, and Clarity," Parts 1 -2, Bret Maverick, 1982. Man on beach, "A Saucer of Loneliness," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Albert, "It's a Wonderful Job," Moonlighting, ABC, 1986.

Also appeared as a neighbor, The Jeffersons, CBS; and in episodes of The Ed Sullivan Show, CBS, and That Was the Week That Was, NBC. Television Appearances; Movies: Gabe, Three on a Date, ABC, 1978. Mr. Bowers, Extreme Close-up (also known as Home Video), NBC, 1990. Marriage counselor, A Bright Shining Lie, HBO, 1995. Sheik Yarami, Columbo: Ashes to Ashes, ABC, 1998. Giovanni Provenzano, Vendetta, HBO, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Let's Celebrate, ABC, 1972. Tigranes, The Fourth Wise Man, ABC, 1985. 190

LIPTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Barry Slotnick, 'The Trial of Bernhard Goetz," American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. Howie Ventura, Fair Game, NBC, 1989. The Italian Passion for Life, PBS, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Los Angeles, October, 1994, p. 184.

Also appeared in "Fame/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC. LIPTON, Peggy 1947(?)-

Other Television Appearances: Dr. Nate Nateman, Calling Dr. Storm, M.D. (pilot), NBC, 1977. Armando, House of Frankenstein (miniseries), NBC,

PERSONAL

1997. Born August 30, 1947 (some sources cite 1948), in New York, NY; daughter of Harold (a corporate lawyer) and Rita (an artist) Lipton; married Quincy Jones (a producer, composer, actor, music conductor and arranger, and executive), September 14, 1974 (divorced, c. 1987); children: Kidada (an actress), Rashida. Avocational interests: New Age spiritualism, hatha-yoga.

Stage Appearances: (With Maclntyre Dixon, as the Stewed Prunes) "George Washington Crossing the Delaware/' Three by Three, Maidman Theatre, New York City, 1961. (With the Stewed Prunes) "Infancy/' Plays for Bleecker Street, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1962. (With the Stewed Prunes) The Cat's Pajamas, Sheridan Square Playhouse, New York City, 1962. (With the Stewed Prunes) The Mad Show, New Theatre, New York City, 1966. (As Dick Libertini) Don't Drink the Water, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1967. Colonel Dawn, The White House Murder Case, Circle in the Square, 1970. Paul Sills's Story Theatre, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1971. Ovid's Metamorphoses, Ambassador Theatre, 1971. The American Revolution, Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, 1973. More from Story Theatre, Eisenhower Theatre, Washington, DC, 1979. Love's Labour's Lost, Public/Newman Theatre, New York City, 1989. As You Like It, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1992. Upfront Comedy Showcase, Los Angeles, 1994. Jeff Baird, Merton of the Movies, Geffen Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1999.

Career: Actress. Worked previously as a model, singer, and songwriter. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award, best actress in a television drama, 1971, and Golden Globe Award nominations, 1970, 1972, and 1973, all for The Mod Squad.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Mosby's Marauders (also known as Willie and the Yank), 1966. A Boy ... a Girl (also known as The Sun's Up), 1969. I'm Gonna Git You Sucka, 1988. Television correspondent, War Party, 1988. Mom, The Purple People Eater, Concorde, 1988. Kathleen Crowe, Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects, Cannon,

1989.

Appeared (with the Stewed Prunes) in Twice over Nightly, Upstairs at the Downstairs, New York City; also appeared in Bad Habits and Primary English Class.

Rita, True Identity, 1991. Norma Jennings, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (also known as Twin Peaks), 1992. Ellen March, The Postman, Warner Bros., 1997. Roxanne Rochet, The Intern, Moonstone Entertainment, 2000. Laurabel Pierce, Skipped Parts, Trimark, 2000. Janice, Jackpot, Sony Pictures Classics, 2001.

WRITINGS Stage: (With Maclntyre Dixon) The Cat's Pajamas, Sheridan Square Playhouse, 1962. (With Dixon) The Mad Show, 1966.

Television Appearances; Series: Joanna, The John Forsythe Show, NBC, 1965-66. Julie Barnes, The Mod Squad, ABC, 1968-73. Norma Jennings, Twin Peaks, ABC, 1990. Hadley Larson, Angel Falls, CBS, 1993.

Also author (with Dixon) of Twice over Nightly, Upstairs at the Downstairs; coauthor of cabaret material performed by the Stewed Prunes. 191

LITTLE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Olivia Owens, Secrets (also known as Judith Krantz's "Secrets"), 1992. Gloria Steinem, The 70s, NBC, 2000.

LITTLE, Natasha 1970PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Julie Barnes, The Return of the Mod Squad, ABC, 1979. Assistant district attorney, Addicted to His Love, (also known as Sisterhood), ABC, 1988. Jane Sims, Fatal Charm, 1992. Helen Stroud, The Spider and the Fly, Lifetime, 1994. Nancy Weston, Deadly Vows, Fox, 1994. Carol Mills, Justice for Annie: A Moment of Truth Movie, NBC, 1996.

Born in 1970, in Liverpool, England; daughter of Fred (a National Health Service manager) and Mary (a teacher) Little. Education: Guildhall School of Music and Drama, graduated. Avocational interests: Dancing, flute, singing. Addresses: Agent—Christian Hodell, Hamilton Asper Management, Ground Floor, 24 Hanway St., London W1P9DD, England.

Television Appearances; Specials: Twin Peaks and Cop Rock: Behind the Scenes, ABC, 1990. Presenter, The Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1997. An All Star Party for Aaron Spelling, ABC, 1998.

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best television actress, and Golden FIPA Award, Biarritz International Festival of Audiovisual Programming, best actress in a television series, both 1999, for Vanity Fair.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Secretary, "Your Witch Is Showing/' Bewitched, 1965. "The Wolves up Front, the Jackals Behind," The Virginian, 1966. Bride, "Wall of Crystal/' The Invaders, 1967. "Working Girl/' The Hitchhiker, 1989. Miss Jenkins, the schoolteacher, "Miss Jenkins/' Wings, NBC, 1994. Kelly McQueen Foster, "What Makes Sammy Run," Popular, The WB, 2000. Kelly McQueen Foster, "Two Weddings and a Funeral," Popular, The WB, 2000. Kelly McQueen Foster, "Timber," Popular, The WB, 2000. Kelly McQueen Foster, "Baby, Don't Do It," Popular, The WB, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Fanny Sterling, The Clandestine Marriage, United International Pictures, 1999. Edith Thompson, Another Life, Winchester Films, 1999. Anne Boleyn, Kevin and Perry Co Large, Clarence Pictures/Icon Film Distribution, 2000. Primrose Woodhouse, Greenfingers, 2000. Sarah Maitland, The Criminal, Downtown Pictures, 2000.

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Jenny, London's Burning, London Weekend Television, 1988. Rachel, This Life, BBC, 1997.

Albums: Singer on the album Peggy Lipton.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Saffron as an adult, Big Women, Channel 4 (England), 1998. Rebecca "Becky" Sharp, Vanity Fair, BBC, 1998, then Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

WRITINGS Wrote the song "L.A. Is My Lady," recorded by Frank Sinatra.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Melangell, "The Pilgrim of Hate," Cadfael, Central, 1997, then as Cadfael 4, PBS, 1999. Receptionist, Supply and Demand, 1997. Claire, "Bad Feelings," The Bill, 1998. Herself, The Johnny Vaughan Film Show, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, September 8, 1986; April 4, 1988; May 12, 1997, p. 180. 192

LLOYD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

(As Sidney Livingstone) Heavy, "Unto Us Four a Son/' Boon, 1986. (As Sidney Livingstone) Teddy, "Hotrod Horace/' Stay Lucky, 1990. Auctioneer, "Just Desserts/' Lovejoy, 1991. Bert, "I'll Never Forget Whatsername," Minder, 1993. Gates, "Totleigh Towers," Jeeves and Wooster, 1993. Gates, "The Ex's Are Nearly Married Off," Jeeves and Wooster, 1993. Albert, "The Things You Do for Love," Coronation Street, Granada, 1997. (As Sidney Livingstone) John, "The Bypass," As Time Goes By, 1998.

Amanda, "Masturbation/' Love in the 21st Century, Channel 4, 1999. Other Television Appearances: Fanny Robin, Far from the Madding Crowd (special), Granada, then PBS, 1998. Herself, The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything, 1999. Stage Appearances: Jessica, Les mains sales aka The Novice, Almeida Theatre, London, 2000. Appeared as understudy, The Alchemist, Birmingham Repertory Company, National Theatre, London; and as Therese, The Tenth Man, Hampstead Theatre; also appeared at Latchmere Pub Theatre.

Appeared as Mr. Douglas in "Seek and Destroy," an episode of Space Precinct. Other Television Appearances: Stage manager, Star Quality, 1985. (As Sidney Livingstone) Mordecai Smith, The Crucifer of Blood, 1991. (As Sidney Livingstone) George, Calling the Shots, 1993. Bailiff, Kangaroo Palace, 1997. (As Sidney Livingstone) Fred, Passion Killers, 1999. Andrew Carnes, Oklahoma!, 1999.

LIVINGSTONE, Sidney See LIVINGSTONE, Sydney

LIVINGSTONE, Sydney (Sidney Livingstone)

LLOYD, Norman 1914-

PERSONAL Career: Actor.

PERSONAL CREDITS

Born November 8, 1914, in Jersey City, NJ; married Peggy Craven (some sources cite Peggy Hirsdansky), June 29, 1936; children: Susanna Baird, Michael Lloyd. Education: Attended New York University, c. 1930-32.

Film Appearances: Prison officer, The Ragman's Daughter, 1972, Penelope Films, 1974. Ned Price, Lifeforce, TriStar, 1985. (As Sidney Livingstone) Porsche driver, Clockwise, Universal, 1986. Inspector Parnell, War Dog, 1986. Barney, The Misadventures of Mr. Wilt (also known as Wilt), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1989. Bingo manager, Killing Dad, Video Search of Miami, 1989. Barman, Sweet Nothing, 1990. Mr. Phillips, Going Off Big Time, The Film Company, 2000.

Career: Actor, producer, and director. Eva LeGallienne's Civic Repertory Theatre, New York City, member of company, 1932-33; Mercury Theatre, New York City, founder (with Orson Welles and John Houseman) and member of company. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, Screen Directors Guild of America, Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mr. Brogan, The Body in the Library (also known as Agatha Christie's Miss Marple, Series I and Miss Marple: The Body in the Library), Arts and Entertainment, 1984.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Liliom, Civic Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1932. 193

LLOYD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Club, Alice in Wonderland, Civic Repertory Theatre, 1932. Faneres, A Secret Life, Apprentice Theatre, New School for Social Research, New York City, 1933. Naked, Apprentice Theatre, 1934. Fear, Apprentice Theatre, 1934. The Armored Train, Apprentice Theatre, 1934. The Call of Life, Apprentice Theatre, 1934. Title role, Dr. Knock, Apprentice Theatre, 1934, then Peabody Playhouse, Boston, MA, 1935. (Broadway debut) Japhet, Noah, Longacre Theatre, 1935. Kleist, Gallery Gods, Peabody Playhouse, 1935. Salesman and Judge Brandeis, Triple-A Plowed Under, Living Newspaper Unit, Federal Theatre, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1936. Clown, Injunction Granted, Living Newspaper Unit, Federal Theatre, Biltmore Theatre, 1936. Consumer, Power, Living Newspaper Unit, Federal Theatre, Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1937. Cinna, Julius Caesar, Mercury Theatre, New York City, 1937. Roger/Hodge, The Shoemaker's Holiday, Mercury Theatre, 1938. Johnny Appleseed, Everywhere I Roam, National Theatre, New York City, 1938. Quack, the medicine man, Medicine Show, New Yorker Theatre, New York City, 1940. One of the Four, Liberty Jones, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1941. Dawson, Village Green, Henry Miller's Theatre, New York City, 1941. Sandy, Ask My Friend Sandy, Biltmore Theatre, 1943. Mosca, Volpone, Las Palmas Theatre, Los Angeles, 1945. Fool, King Lear, National Theatre, 1950. The Devil, Don Juan in Hell, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, 1953. Mr. Dockwiler, Madame, Will You Walk, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1953. Lucio, Measure for Measure, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1956, then Phoenix Theatre, 1957. Sir Andrew Undershaft, Major Barbara, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1971. The Will and Bart Show, Williamstown Theatre, Williamstown, MA, 1992.

The Taming of the Shrew, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1956, then Phoenix Theatre, 1957. Also directed The Lady's Not for Burning. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Frye, Saboteur, Universal, 1942. The Southerner, United Artists, 1945. Archimbeau (some sources cite Archibald), A Walk in the Sun (also known as Salerno Beach), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945. Dewitt Pyncheon, A Letter for Evie, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1945. Jasper Goodwin, The Unseen, Paramount, 1945. Peter Moran, Within These Walls, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945. Mr. Games (some sources cite Garmes), Spellbound (also known as Alfred Hitchcock's Spellbound), United Artists, 1945. Adam Leckie, The Green Years, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1946. Sammy, Young Widow, United Artists, 1946. Dr. Troyanski, The Beginning or the End, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1947. Dr. Sturdevant, No Minor Vices, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1948. Tallien, The Black Book(a\so known as Reign of Terror), Eagle-Lion, 1949. Sleeper, Scene of the Crime, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949. Jim Murphy, Calamity Jane and Sam Bass, Universal, 1949. Patout, Buccaneer's Girl, Universal, 1950. Troubador, The Flame and the Arrow, Warner Bros., 1950. Al Molin, He Ran All the Way, Universal, 1951. Anton, The Light Touch, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. Sutro, M, 1951. Bodalink, Limelight, United Artists, 1952. Baracca, Flame of Stamboul, Columbia, 1957. Dr. Steven Lipscomb, Audrey Rose, United Artists, 1977. Carl Billings, FM (also known as Citizen's Band), Universal, 1978. Monsignore, Jaws of Satan (also known as King Cobra), United Artists, 1980. Carruthers, The Nude Bomb (also known as Maxwell Smart and the Nude Bomb and The Return of Maxwell Smart), Universal, 1980. Mr. Nolan, Dead Poets Society, 1989. Father Vasco, Journey of Honor (also known as Shogun Warrior and Shogun Mayeda), 1992. Mr. Letterblair, The Age of Innocence, 1993. President of Wassamotta U., The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, Universal, 2000.

Also appeared at Deertrees Theatre, Harrison, ME, 1937. Stage Director: The Road to Rome, La Jolla Playhouse, 1948. The Cocktail Party, La Jolla Playhouse, 1951. (With Hume Cronyn) Madam, Will You Walk, Phoenix Theatre, 1953. The Golden Apple, Phoenix Theatre, then Alvin Theatre, New York City, both 1954. 194

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

LLOYD "George" Lyle Bartlett, "Bye George," Wings, NBC, 1996. Rabbi and District Attorney Asher Silverman, "Part V," The Practice, ABC, 1997. Rabbi and District Attorney Asher Silverman, "Part VI," The Practice, ABC, 1997. Rabbi and District Attorney Asher Silverman, "Line of Duty," The Practice, ABC, 1998.

Film Work: Producer's assistant, The Red Pony, 1949. Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Daniel Auschlander, St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982-88. Dr. Isaac Mentnor, Seven Days (also known as Seven Days: The Series), UPN, 1998-2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Amys Penrose, The Dark Secret of Harvest Home, NBC, 1978. Roland Fielding, Beggarman, Thief, NBC, 1979. Father Manfred, Amityville: The Evil Escapes (also known as The Amityville Horror: The Evil Escapes, Part 4 and Amityville IV: The Evil Escapes), NBC, 1989. Secretary Swenson, Fail Safe, CBS, 2000.

Also appeared in "The Gondola," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS; and as General Leland Masters, Wiseguy. Other Television Appearances: (Television debut) Streets of New York, NBC, 1939. Dr. Nicholas, The Scarecrow, 1972. Dr. Isaac Mentnor, Seven Days (pilot), UPN, 1998.

Television Appearances; Specials: NBC's Sixtieth Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986. Surviving a Heart Attack, Lifetime, 1988. Alfred Hitchcock, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Television's Christmas Classics, CBS, 1994. Aaron, The Omen, Fox, 1995. The Battle over Citizen Kane, PBS, 1996. Hitchcock: Shadow of a Genius (also known as Dial H for Hitchcock and Dial H Hitchcock: The Genius behind the Showman], Turner Classics, 1999. Hitchcock, Selznick, and the End of Hollywood, PBS, 1999.

Television Work; Series: Director, Revue, CBS, 1950-52. Associate producer, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1957-61. Director, Insight, 1960. Producer, The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, 1962, later executive producer and director, 1963-64. Producer, The Name of the Game, NBC, 1969-70. Producer and director, Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1972-73, then executive producer, 1974. Producer, Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dahl's Tales of the Unexpected), syndicated, 1979-80.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Lieutenant, "Nightmare in 4-D," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1957. Charles, "Design for Loving/' Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1958. Harold Stern, "Delusion/7 Alcoa Presents, 1959. The little man, "The Little Man Who Was There/' Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1960. Leo Thorby, "Maria/' Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1961. Dickon, "Scarecrow," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1971. Henry Mallory, "A Feast of Blood," Night Gallery, 1972. Harry Fine, "Night of the Piraeus," Kojak, 1975. Merlin, "The Last Defender of Camelot," The Twilight Zone, 1986. Lloyd Marcus, "If the Frame Fits," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Philip Arkham, "The Committee," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Gordon Wimsatt, "Oceans White with Phone," Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Professor Richard Galen, "The Chase," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1993. Edward St. Cloud, "Murder in White," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993.

Television Work; Episodic; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: "Mr. Lincoln," Omnibus, NBC, 1952. The Jail, ABC, 1961. The Jar, CBS, 1964. (And producer) Journey to the Unknown (also known as Out of the Unknown), five episodes, [England], 1968. "Youth from Vienna," Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dahl's Tales of the Unexpected), syndicated, 1979. Television Work; Movies: Producer and director, The Smugglers, NBC, 1966. Producer and director, Companions in Nightmare, NBC, 1967. Producer, What's a Nice Girl Like You ...?, 1971. Director, Columbo: Lady in Waiting, NBC, 1971. Producer, The Bravos, ABC, 1972. Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Another Part of the Forest, 1972. 195

LONG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Susan DeRuzza, Good Advice, CBS, 1993-94. Kelly Novak Kelly, Kelly Kelly, The WB, 1998.

WRITINGS Books: Stages (autobiography), 1993.

Cohost of Sorting It Out, Chicago, IL, c. 1970s.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Movies: Cara, The Cracker Factory, 1979. Lorraine, The Promise of Love, 1980. Carol, The Princess and the Cabbie, 1981. Eileen Franklin Lipsker, Fatal Memories (also known as The Eileen Franklin Story), NBC, 1992. Kate Barnes, A Message from Holly, CBS, 1992. Anne Winger, The Women of Spring Break (also known as Welcome to Paradise), CBS, 1995. Ellen Andrews, Freaky Friday, ABC, 1995. Penny Sands, Susie Q, The Disney Channel, 1996. Elizabeth Gates, A Different Kind of Christmas, Lifetime, 1996. Elizabeth Birch, Vanished without a Trace, NBC, 1999.

Periodicals: Classic Images, April, 2000, pp. 73-77. Starlog, December, 1998.

LONG, Shelley 1949PERSONAL Born August 23, 1949, in Fort Wayne, IN; married second husband, Bruce Tyson (an investment adviser), 1981; children: Juliana. Education: Attended Northwestern University.

Television Appearances; Specials: That Thing on ABC, ABC, 1978. Mia Mishugi, Young Guy Christian, 1979. Lucy Bennett, The Dooley Brothers, 1979. All-Star Party for Lucille Ball, 1984. The Second City 25th Anniversary Special, 1985. NBC's 60th Anniversary Celebration, 1986. The American Film Institute Salute to Billy Wilder, 1986. Secrets Women Never Share, NBC, 1987. Happy Birthday, Bob—50 Stars Salute Your 50 Years with NBC, NBC, 1988. Bob Hope's Super Bowl Party, NBC, 1989. Comic Relief III, HBO, 1989. The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour... Fun 'n' Games, CBS, 1989. The 75th Anniversary of Beverly Hills, 1989. Comic Relief IV, HBO, 1990. The Best of Disney: 50 Years of Magic, ABC, 1991. Host, Memories of M*A*S*H, CBS, 1991. Count on Me, PBS, 1993. Last Call! A Cheers' Celebration, NBC, 1993. Fay Sommerfield, Sex, Shock, and Censorship in the 90's,MTV, 1993. Comic Relief VII, HBO, 1995. Comic Relief American Comedy Festival, ABC, 1996. Disney's Melinda: First Lady of Magic, ABC, 1997. Host, TV's Ail-Time Number 1's, Fox, 1997. Intimate Portrait: Lindsay Wagner, Lifetime, 1999.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825. Career: Actress. Second City (comedy troupe), Chicago, IL, past member of company; writer, director, and producer of industrial and educational films. Appeared in television commercials for Hitachi televisions, Camay soap, Alberto VO5 shampoo, Homemakers furniture, and other products. Awards, Honors: Three local Emmy awards, c. 1970, for Sorting It Out; ShoWest Award, National Association of Theatre Owners, female star of tomorrow, 1983; Emmy Award, outstanding leading actress in a comedy series, 1983, Emmy Award nominations, 1984, 1985, and 1986, Golden Globe awards, best performance by an actress in a television comedy or musical series, 1983 and 1985, Golden Globe Award nomination, 1984, Q awards, Viewers for Quality Television, best actress in a quality comedy series, 1985 and 1986, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a comedy series, 1993, all for Cheers; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a comedy or musical motion picture, 1984, for Irreconcilable Differences; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a comedy series, 1996, for Frasier.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Heather, "Computer Man/' The Love Boat, 1978. Joan Phillips, "Sleeping Over/' Family, 1979. Lauren, "The Shattered Image/' Trapper John, M.D., 1979. Nurse Mendenhall, "Bottle Fatigue/' M*A*S*H, CBS, 1980.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: That Second Thing on ABC, ABC, 1978. Diane Chambers, Cheers, NBC, 1982-87.

196

LONG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Diane Chambers, "Cheers 200th Anniversary Special/' Cheers, NBC, 1990. Narrator, "Ruby the Copy Cat/' Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories, Showtime, 1992. Diane Chambers, "One for the Road/' Cheers, NBC, 1993. Diane Chambers, "Adventures in Paradise: Part 2/r Frasier, NBC, 1994. Lucille Newtrich, "Ultra Woman/' Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1995. Dottie Wilcox, "Dick and Dottie," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1995. Dottie Wilcox, "Son of Dottie," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1996. Diane Chambers, "The Show Where Diane Comes Back," Frasier, NBC, 1996. Louise Holmes, "Trustee and Sympathy," Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Narrator, Sex and the Silver Screen, four episodes, Showtime, 1996. Wicked witch, "Sabrina and the Beanstalk," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1998. Kay Ludlow, "Write, She Murdered," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. Mrs. Robertson, "The Green Boots," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX, 1999. Pamela Marston, "Fasten Your Seatbelts," Beggars and Choosers, 2000.

Lucy Van Patten Brodsky, Irreconcilable Differences, Warner Bros., 1984. Anna Crowley, The Money Pit, Universal, 1986. Lauren, Outrageous Fortune, Touchstone, 1986. Lucy Chadman, Hello Again, Touchstone, 1987. Phyllis Nefler, Troop Beverly Hills, 1989. Lizzie Potts, Don't Tell Her It's Me (also known as Boyfriend School), 1990. Dr. Grace Murdock, Frozen Assets, 1992. Carol Brady, The Brady Bunch Movie, 1995. Carol Brady, A Very Brady Sequel, Paramount, 1996. Sam, The Adventures of Ragtime, Showcase Entertainment, 1998. Carolyn, Dr. T and the Women, 2000.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Cohost, The 38th Annual Emmy Awards, 1986. The 5th Annual American Comedy Awards, 1991. The 1 Oth Annual American Comedy Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 18th Annual CableACE Awards, 1996. Presenter, The Walt Disney Company Presents the 8th American Teacher Awards, 1998.

LONG, William Ivey

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Ladies' Home Journal, March, 1995, p. 90. People Weekly, September 2, 1996, p. 20. Other: Knight-Ridder/Tribune News Service, October 12, 2000, p. K1667.

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 40 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019-4098.

Other Television Appearances: Jenny Clifford, Ghost of a Chance (pilot; never broadcast), 1981. Title role, Voices Within: The Lives of Truddi Chase (miniseries), ABC, 1990. Home (pilot), ABC, 1996. Voice, Jingle Bells, 1999.

Career: Costume designer. Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, costume designer, 1973-75; PAF Playhouse, Huntington Station, NY, costume and set designer, 1977-79; Arena Stage, Washington, DC, costume designer, 1978-79; American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, costume designer, 1979; Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, costume designer, 1981-82; Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, costume designer, 1983-84. Also costume designer for Mick Jagger, Steel Wheels tour of the Rolling Stones, and for other entertainers, including Siegfried and Roy, Peter Martins, and Susan Stroman.

Television Work; Series: Coexecutive producer, Kelly Kelly, The WB, 1998. Also associate producer of Sorting It Out, c. 1970s.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award and Drama Desk Award, both best costume designer, and Joseph Maharam Award, all 1982, for Nine; Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Drama Desk Award, both best costume designer, 1989, and Outer Critics Circle Award, all for Lend Me a Tenor; Dora Award, 1994; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, Drama Desk Award nomination, and Outer Critics Circle Award

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Alice, A Small Circle of Friends, United Artists, 1980. Tala, Caveman, United Artists, 1981. Belinda Keaton, Nightshift (also known as Night Shift), Warner Bros., 1982. Kathy, Losin' It, Embassy, 1983. 197

LONG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

nomination, all best costumes, 1998, for Cabaret; Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Laurence Olivier Award nomination, Society of West End Theatre, both c. 1998, for Chicago.

Twelve Dreams, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1981. The Front Page, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1981. Nine, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1982. Poor Little Lambs, Theatre at St. Peter's Church, 1982. The Lady and the Clarinet, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1983. American Passion, Joyce Theater, New York City, 1983. Not Quite Jerusalem, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, 1983. The Tap Dance Kid, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1983, then Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1984. Play Memory, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1984. End of the World, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1984. Nine, Opera House, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1984. Hey Ma ... Kaye Ballard, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1984. After the Fall, Playhouse 91, New York City, 1984. A Broadway Baby, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1985. The Marriage of Bette and Boo, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1985. One Man Band, South Street Theatre, New York City, 1985. Principia Scriptoriae, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1986. Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1986. Smile, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1986. A Quiet Place, Vienna Staatsoper, Vienna, Austria, 1986. Trouble in Tahiti, Vienna Staatsoper, 1986. Wozzeck, Welsh National Opera, 1986. Hamletmachine, Theatre at New York University, New York City, 1986. Sleight of Hand, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1987. Laughing Wild, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1987. Wenceslas Square, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1988. Mail, Music Box Theatre, 1988. Italian American Reconciliation, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1988. Lend Me a Tenor, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1989. Together Again for the First Time, Kaufman Theatre, 1989. Eleemosynary, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1989. Welcome to the Club, Music Box Theatre, 1989. Carnival, Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH, 1989. Six Degrees of Separation, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1990. Assassins, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1991. Private Lives, National Theatre, 1991. The Cutting Edge, Toronto, Ontario, 1991. The Homecoming, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1991. Crazy for You, National Theatre/Shubert Theatre, 1992. Guys and Dolls, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1992. Face Value, Cort Theatre, 1993.

CREDITS Stage Work; Costume Designer; Unless Otherwise Noted: The Wonderful Ol, Carolina Repertory Company, 1972. (And scenery designer) Geography of a Horse Dreamer, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1974. (And scenery designer) An Evening with Dead Essex, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1974. Idiots Karamazov, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1974. (And scenery designer) Scrontch, Theatre at St. Peter's Church, New York City, 1975. Two Small Bodies, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1977. Earth-Worms, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1977. Conjuring an Event, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1978. The Killing of Yablonsky, PAF Playhouse, Huntington Station, NY, 1978. (And scenery designer) Hancock's Last Half Hour, PAF Playhouse, 1978. (And scenery designer) The Gold Standard, PAF Playhouse, 1978. Gossip, PAF Playhouse, 1979. Taming of the Shrew, Wolftrap, Vienna, VA, 1979. Postcard from Morocco, Terrace Theatre, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1979. The Vienna Notes, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1979. The Inspector General, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1979. Altar Boys, Theatre Four, New York City, 1979. The 1940's Radio Hour, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1979. Jungle Coup, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1979. The Impossible H.L. Mencken, American Place Theatre, 1979 and 1980. Passione, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, then Morosco Theatre, New York City, both 1980. Johnny on a Spot, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1980. True West, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1980. Mass Appeal, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1980, then Booth Theatre, New York City, 1981. A Midsummer Night's Dream, Alaska Repertory Theatre, Anchorage/Fairbanks, 1981. The Actor's Nightmare and Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All for You (double-bill), Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1981. Hunting Scenes from Lower Bavaria, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1981.

198

LOPEZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Life with Mikey, Toronto, 1993. Laughter on the 23rd Floor, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1993. Picnic, Roundabout Theatre, 1994. Smokey Joe's Cafe: The Songs of Leiber and Stoller, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1995. The Food Chain, Westside Theatre, New York City, 1995. A Christmas Carol, Theatre at Madison Square Garden, New York City, 1995 and 1997. Big (musical), Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1996. Chicago, Richard Rodgers Theatre, 1996. Steel Pier, Richard Rodgers Theatre, 1997. Cabaret, Kit Kat Club, Henry Miller Theatre, New York City, 1998. The Mystery of Irma Vep, 1998. Annie Get Your Cun, Broadway production, 1999. The Civil War, Broadway production, 1999. "Epic Proportions'' and "Did You Move?" in Boys Meet Girls (double-bill), 2000. Contact, Theatre at Lincoln Center, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Broadway '97: Launching the Tonys, PBS, 1997. The Music of Kander and Ebb: Razzle Dazzle, PBS, 1997. Film Costume Designer: The Cutting Edge, 1992. Life with Mikey (also known as Give Me a Break), 1993. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Designers, 3rd edition, St. James Press (Detroit, Ml), 1997. Periodicals: Architectural Digest, November, 1995, p. 138.

Also costume designer for the plays King David, The Lost Colony, The Music Man, Swing!, and The Syringa Tree; costume designer for Men's Fugue, Twyla Tharp Dance Company. Costume designer for ballets, including the New York City Ballet, 1996 and 1998, operas, and numerous dance productions, including work for Paul Taylor Dance Company and Parsons Dance Company. Major Tours; Costume Designer: Nine, U.S. cities, 1984. A Quiet Place, U.S. cities, 1986. Trouble in Tahiti, U.S. cities, 1986. The Tap Dance Kid, U.S. cities, 1987. Chicago, international cities, 1998. Cabaret, U.S. cities, 1999.

LOPEZ, Charo1943PERSONAL Born October 28, 1943, in Salamanca, Spain. Education: Studied philosophy and philology; attended Escuela Oficial de Cinematografia de Madrid. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Goya Award, best supporting actress, and Golden India Catalina Award, Cartagena Film Festival, best supporting actress, both 1998, for Secretos del corazon.

Television Costume Designer; Specials: The 1985 Miss Universe Pageant, CBS, 1985. The 1988 Miss Universe Pageant, CBS, 1988. Miss Teen U.S.A., CBS, 1988. "Roses" in "Paul Taylor: Roses and Last Look/' Great Performances, PBS, 1988. "Barber Violin Concerto/' Ballerinas: Dances by Peter Martins, PBS, 1991. The Gershwins' "Crazy for You/' PBS, 1999. The Man Who Came to Dinner, PBS, 2000. Smokey Joe's Cafe: The Songs of Leiber and Stoller, Broadway Television, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Plan Jack cero tres, EOC, 1967. El hueso, Brepi Films, 1967. Herself, Flash 27, 1968. Ditirambo, Radio Film, 1969. El extrano caso del doctor Fausto, Cosmos Films, 1969. La vida sigue igual, Filmayer, 1969. Me enveneno de azules, Selecciones Fuster, 1971. El bandido Malpelo (also known as // lungo giorno della violenza), Sanchez Ramade, 1971. Pastel de sangre (also known as Blood Pie and Cake of Blood), 1971. El sol bajo la tierra (also known as Anda muchacho, spara!), Floralva Exclusivas, 1972.

Television Costume Designer; Episodic: "Ask Me Again/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1989. Television Costumer Designer; Movies: Curtain Call, Starz!, 1999. 199

LOVELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Leonor, La leyenda del alcalde de Zalamea, Suevia Films Excisa, 1973. Las estrellas estan verdes, Filmayer, 1973. Don Yllan, el magico de Toledo, 1973. Petra, La regenta (also known as The Regent's Wife), Emiliano Piedra, 1974. Opera en Marineda (also known as Cuentos y leyendas: Opera en Marineda), 1975. Un largo retorno (also known as A Long Return), Mercurio Films, 1975. La raulito en Libertad, 1975. Madres solteras (also known as Single Mothers), Arturo Gonzalez Rodriguez, 1975. Title role, Manuela, Exclusivas Sanchez Ramade, 1976. El limite del amor, Video Search of Miami, 1976. Los placeres ocultos (also known as Hidden Pleasures), 1976. Las cuatro novias de Augusto Perez, Ismael Gonzalez Diaz, 1976. Ah si? E io lo dico a Zzzzorro! (also known as Las nuevas aventuras del Zorro), Video Search of Miami, 1976. Luto riguroso, 1977. Parranda, 1977. Tres mujeres de hoy, 1980. Historias de mujeres, 1980. El gran secreto, 1980. Adios, querida mama, 1980. Anima, Anima—Symphonie phantastique, 1981. Adulterio nacional, 1981. Nati Robles, La colmena (also known as The Beehive), 1982. Interior rojo, 1982. De camisa vieja a chaqueta nueva, 1982. Ultimas tardes con Teresa, 1983. Laina, Epilogo, Jose Esteban Alenda Distribucion, 1983. Atrapado, 1983. Paloma as an adult, La vieja musica (also known as The Old Music), 1985. Los paraisos perdidos, 1985. Nuria, Crimen en familia, 1985. Charo, Tiempo de silencio (also known as Time of Silence), Warner Bros., 1986. El rey del mambo, 1989. Clara, Lo mas natural (also known as The Most Natural Thing), C.B. Films, 1990. Dona Elvira, Don Juan en los infiernos (also known as Don Juan in Hell), 1991. Como levantar WOO kilos, Story Board, 1991. Rafaela, Kika, October Films, 1993. Duchess, El detective y la muerte (also known as The Detective and Death), 1994. Carmina, Pasajes (also known as Passages), 1996. Narrator, Asaltar los cielos, 1996. Aunt Maria, Secretos del corazon (also known as Secrete of the Heart), Lider Films, 1997. Carmen, Plenilunio (also known as Plenilune), Warner Sogefilms, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sabel, Los pazos de Ulloa, 1985. Divara, Koenig der letzten Tage, 1993. Television Appearances; Series: Morena Alba, Los gozos y las sombras, 1981.

LOVELL, Dyson 1940PERSONAL Born August 28, 1940; son of William (in business) and Helen (maiden name, Lumsden) Lovell. Education: Attended public schools in Rhodesia; trained for the stage at Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Religion: Church of England. Career: Producer, casting director, and actor. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations (with others), outstanding miniseries, 1998, for Merlin, and 2000, for Arabian Nights. CREDITS Television Work; Miniseries; Producer, Except Where Indicated: Associate producer, Jesus of Nazareth (also known as Gesu di Nazareth), 1977. Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1989. Return to Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1993. The Odyssey (also known as Homer's Odyssey, Die Abenteuer des Odysseus, and Odissea), NBC, 1997. Merlin, NBC, 1998. Cleopatra, ABC, 1999. Arabian Nights, NBC, 2000. Jason and the Argonauts, NBC, 2000. Television Work; Movies; Producer, Except Where Indicated: Executive producer and (uncredited) casting director, Nobody's Child, 1986. Reunion, CBS, 1994. Alice in Wonderland, ABC, 1999. A Christmas Carol, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Don Quixote, TNT, 2000. Television Appearances: Rawdon Crawley, Vanity Fair (miniseries), 1971. Made television debut as Laertes, Hamlet, BBC. 200

LUNDGREN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Australian heavyweight karate champion, 1982; Fulbright scholar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, c. 1983.

Film Work; Producer, Except Where Indicated: Casting director and assistant director, Romeo and Juliet (also known as Ciulietta e Romeo), 1968. Brother Sun, Sister Moon (also known as Fratello sole, sorella luna}f 1973. (Uncredited) Casting director, Murder on the Orient Express, 1974. Casting director, Galileo (also known as Galileo

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Venz, A View to a Kill, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1985. Drago, Rocky IV, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. He-man, Masters of the Universe, Cannon, 1987. Maximum Potential (also known as Dolph Lundgren: Maximum Potential), 1987. Frank Castle (title role), The Punisher, New World Pictures, 1989. Jack Caine, / Come in Peace (also known as Dark Angel, Death Angel, and Lethal Contact), Triumph Releasing, 1990. Mike Anderson, The Eleventh Station (also known as Cover-Up.), Capitol, 1990. Lieutenant Nikolai (title role), Red Scorpion, Shapiro Glickenhaus, 1990. Detective Chris Kenner, Showdown in Little Tokyo, 1991. Andrew Scott, Universal Soldier, 1992. Wellman Anthony Santee, Joshua Tree (also known as Army of One), 1993. Eric Brogar, Pentathlon, 1994. Himself, Sunny Side Up, 1994. Nick Gunar, Men of War, 1994. Street preacher, Johnny Mnemonic, 1995. Michael Dane, The Shooter (also known as Hidden Assassin and Desafio final), 1995. Lukas, The Minion (also known as Fallen Knight and Knight of the Apocalypse), Buena Vista, 1998. Nick Preston, The Last Patrol, Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Matt Hendricks, Captured (also known as Agent Red), New City Releasing, 2000. Legion, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Jason Price, Hidden Agenda, Moonstone Entertainment, 2001.

Galilei), 1975. Casting director, Death on the Nile, 1978. The Champ, 1979. (Uncredited) Casting director, The Mirror Cracked, 1980. Endless Love, 1981. (Uncredited) Casting director, Evil under the Sun, 1982. Executive producer, The Cotton Club, 1984. (Uncredited) Casting director, A Passage to India, 1984. Casting director, Appointment with Death, 1988. Hamlet, 1990. Jane Eyre (also known as Charlotte Bronte's jane Eyre), Miramax, 1996. Film Appearances: Johnnie Cobb, Panic, 1965. Sampson, Romeo and Juliet (also known as Giulietta e Romeo), 1968. Stage Appearances: Made stage debut as understudy, Henry V, Old Vic Theatre, London.

LUNDGREN, Dolph 1959PERSONAL Original name, Hans Lundgren; born November 3, 1959, in Stockholm, Sweden; father, a parliamentary economist; married Peri Momm, 1990 (divorced, 1991); married Annette Qviberg, 1994. Education: Attended Washington State University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, c. 1983, and Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden; University of Sydney, master's degree, chemical engineering.

Film Work: Executive producer, Pentathlon, 1994.

Career: Actor, producer, and writer. Represented Sweden in heavyweight martial arts championships; non-competing team leader for U.S. modern pentathlon team at summer Olympics, 1996. Also worked as a bouncer, bodyguard, and instructor in hand-to-hand combat.

Television Appearances; Movies: Waxman, the shooter, S/7enf Trigger (also known as The Algonquin Goodbye), HBO, 1996. Major Frank Cross, The Peacekeeper (also known as Hellbent and Red Zone), HBO, 1997. Jack Devlin, Blackjack (also known as John Woo's Blackjack), USA Network, 1998. Christian Erickson, Sweepers, USA Network, 1999. Warchild, Bridge of Dragons, HBO, 1999. Major Hack Holloway, Storm Catcher, HBO, 1999.

Awards, Honors: Winner of British Open kick-boxing championships, 1980-81, and Australian Open, 1982; European heavyweight karate champion, 1980-81; 201

LUNGHI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Matt Sorenson, Jill Rips (also known as The Bone Ripper, Jill the Ripper, The Leatherwoman, and Tied Up), HBO, 2000.

Cordelia, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1977. Genevieve, The Days of the Commune, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1977. Rhoda, That Cood between Us, Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, London, 1977. Madeline and Pat, Bandits, Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, 1977. Celia, As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1978. Lucy Carter, Saratoga, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1978. Viola, Twelfth Night, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1979. Yelena Andreyevna, Uncle Vanya, National Theatre Company, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1982. Passion Play, Comedy Theatre, London, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: 606 Hope's Royal Command Performance From Sweden, NBC, 1986. Judge, From Hawaii with Love, 1986. Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared in an episode of Dolly. WRITINGS Screenplays: Maximum Potential (also known as Dolph Lundgren: Maximum Potential), 1987. Legion, Lions Gate Films, 2001.

Film Appearances: Guenevere, Excalibur, Warner Bros., 1981. Jenny Parker, Parker (also known as Bones), Moving Picture Company/Virgin, 1984. Michal, King David, Paramount, 1985. Helene, Letters to an Unknown Lover (also known as Les Louves), Channel Four/Anttene-2/Portman, 1985. Carlotta, The Mission, Warner Bros., 1986. Halina, Popielusko (also known as To Kill a Priest, Le Complot, Le Complot a priest, and Zabic Ksiedza), Imperia/AMLF/Columbia, 1988. Claire Stein, Ransom (also known as O resgate), 1990. Helen West, A Question of Guilt, 1993. Victor's mother, Frankenstein (also known as Mary Shelley's Frankenstein), 1994. Anna, Jack and Sarah, 1995. Myrna Smithee, An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn, Buena Vista, 1997.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Amazing Heroes, May 15, 1989. Empire, Issue 79, 1996, pp. 86-87. Entertainment Weekly, June 16, 1995, p. 45. People Weekly, December 9, 1985. Starlog, August, 1992.

LUNGHI, Cherie 1953PERSONAL Born 1953 in London, England; married Roland Joffe (a producer, director, and writer; divorced).

Television Appearances; Series: Dorothy, The Monocled Mutineer, 1987. Gabriella Benson, The Manageress, 1989. Lady Elizabeth, Covington Cross (also known as Charring Cross), ABC, 1992. Dr. Sarah Bateman, Moloney, CBS, 1996.

Career: Actress. Made television commercials for Kenco coffee for nearly ten years. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Laura, Teeth 'n' Smiles, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1975. Hero, Much Ado about Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-on-Avon, England, 1976, then Aldwych Theatre, London, 1977. Liz and Carol, Destiny, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, Stratford-on-Avon, 1976, then Aldwych Theatre, 1977.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Anna Danby, Kean, BBC, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1979. Lady Thelma Furness, Edward and Mrs. Simpson, 1980. Una Marbury, Ellis Island, CBS, 1984. Margaret Van der Merwe, Master of the Came, CBS, 1984. Jetti, The Strauss Dynasty, 1991. Laura Testvalley, The Buccaneers, PBS, 1995. 202

LYMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Television Appearances; Movies: Beatrice Manceau, Praying Mantis, Channel Four, 1982. Nancy, Oliver Twist, CBS, 1982. Mary Morstan, The Sign of Four (also known as Sherlock Holmes' The Sign of Four), 1983. Susan, Coast to Coast, BBC, 1986. Usta, Harem, ABC, 1986. Lili Gloebocka, The Man Who Lived at the Ritz, syndicated, 1988. Audrey St. John, Silent Cries (also known as Guests of the Emperor), NBC, 1993. Lucille Otis, The Canterville Ghost, ABC, 1996. Duchess of Wharfedale, Hornblower: The Duchess and the Devil (also known as Horatio Hornblower: The Duchess and the Devil), Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Manhood of Edward Robinson/' Agatha Christie Stories, Series I, 1983. Sylvie, "Fatal Impression/' Minder, 1989. Joan, "The One You Love," Strangers, 1996. Also appeared in The Knock. Television Appearances; Specials: Beatrice, Much Ado about Nothing (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: Much Ado about Nothing), BBC, 1984. Praying Mantis, 1985. Mrs. Steerforth, David Copperfield, PBS, 1999. Other Television Appearances: Ephesus townsperson, The Comedy of Errors, 1978. Margaret Eliot, Strangers and Brothers, 1984. Jennet Jourdemayne, The Lady's Not for Burning, 1987. Adriana, Intrigue (pilot), CBS, 1988. Put on by Cunning (also known as The Ruth Rendell Mysteries: Put on by Cunning), 1990. Julia, Little White Lies, 1998. Merie Kirschman, A Likeness in Stone, 2000.

LYMAN, Will 1948PERSONAL Full name, William Lyman; born May 20, 1948, in Burlington, VT; son of Edward Phelps (an educator) and Mabry (an educator and editor; maiden name, Remington) Lyman; married Anastasia Sylvester (in human relations), January 8, 1972; children: Georgia. Education: Boston University, B.F.A., 1971; studied mime with Kenyon Martin; studied singing with Floria Mari. Career: Actor. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Detective Nate Burroughs, The Doctors, NBC, 1980. Narrator, Frontline, PBS, 1984-85. William Tell, Crossbow (also known as William Tell and Guillaume Tell), syndicated, 1986-88. John Deerborn, Hull High, NBC, 1990. Narrator, The Decade of Destruction: A Frontline Special Series, PBS, 1990. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Narrator, Vietnam: A Television History, PBS, 1981. Lawrence Washington, George Washington, CBS, 1984. Narrator, Crisis in Central America, PBS, 1987. Narrator, Apartheid, PBS, 1987. Narrator, The History of Surgery, PBS, 1988. Narrator, China in Revolution, PBS, 1989. Narrator, The AIDS Quarterly, PBS, 1989. Narrator, Who Was Lee Harvey Oswald?, PBS, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Ken Palmer, Another World, NBC, 1976. Captain Morrison, "Autumn Thieves/' Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1985. Narrator, "My Husband Is Going to Kill Me/' Frontline, PBS, 1988. Narrator, "The Race for the Superconductor/' Nova, PBS, 1988. Lieutenant Commander Grant, "McAllister/' Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1988. Allan Wooster, "Programmed for Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992.

RECORDINGS Music Videos: Level 42, Something about You, c. 1987.

LUO, Zhuoyao See LAW, Clara 203

LYMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Banito Ruggerio, "Truth or Consequences/' Mann and Machine, 1992. Victor Conner, "Family Values/' Law and Order, 1994.

Anatomy of a Homicide: Life on the Street, PBS, 1998. Busted: America's War on Marijuana, PBS, 1998. From Jesus to Christ: The First Christians, PBS, 1998. The High Price of Health, PBS, 1998. The Last Battle of the Gulf War, PBS, 1998. Plague War, PBS, 1998. 5/7en£ Spring Revisited, PBS, 1998. Supersonic Spies, PBS, 1998. Terror in Space, PBS, 1998. TWA 800: The Investigation, The Learning Channel, 1998. The Ultimate Guide: Horses, The Discovery Channel, 1998. Nagano '98 Olympics: Bud Greenspan's Stories of Honor and Glory, 1999. The 50 Years War: Israel and the Arabs, PBS, 1999. Apocalypse!, PBS, 1999. The Crash, PBS, 1999. The Curse of Tutankhamun, PBS, 1999. How to Survive, The Discovery Channel, 1999. John Paul II: The Millennial Pope, PBS, 1999. The Long Walk of Nelson Mandela, PBS, 1999. The Lost Children of Rockdale County, PBS, 1999. Making Babies, PBS, 1999. Pinehurst: Stories of Good Times and Great Golf, PBS,

Television Appearances; Specials: John Corbin, The Fight to Be Remembered, PBS, 1973. Title role, Kosciuszko: An American Portrait, PBS, 1976. Gabriel Javsicas, Concealed Enemies, PBS, 1983. Reverend Parris, Three Sovereigns for Sarah, PBS, 1984. Peter Miller, Dedicated to the One I Love, CBS, 1991. Appeared as Alex, The Knock on the Door, NBC. Television Appearances; Narrator of Specials: Einstein on the Beach: The Changing Image of Opera, PBS, 1986. Two Decades and a Wake-up, PBS, 1990. Columbus and the Age of Discovery, PBS, 1991. Innocence Lost, PBS, 1991. The Quiz Show Scandal, PBS, 1991. Columbus' Magnificent Voyage, PBS, 1992. The Machine That Changed the World, PBS, 1992. L.A. Is Burning: Five Reports from a Divided City, PBS, 1993. The Secret File on J. Edgar Hoover, PBS, 1993. The Trouble with Baseball, PBS, 1993. AIDS Research: The Story So Far, PBS, 1994. Apollo 13: To the Edge and Back, PBS, 1994. The Mao Years, PBS, 1994. Lillehammer '94: 16 Days of Clory, The Disney Channel, 1994. Currents of Fear, PBS, 1995. Divided Memories, PBS, 1995. The Vanishing Father, PBS, 1995. Welcome to Happy Valley, PBS, 1995. What Happened to Bill Clinton?, PBS, 1995. America's Greatest Olympians, Cable News Network, 1996. Angel on Death Row, PBS, 1996. Breast Implants on Trial, PBS, 1996. 100 Years of Olympic Glory, 1996. The Gulf War, PBS, 1996. Loose Nukes, PBS, 1996. Murder on "Abortion Row/ PBS, 1996. Nixon, PBS, 1996. The Ultimate Guide: Sharks, The Discovery Channel, 1996. China: Born under the Red Flag, PBS, 1997. Atlanta's Olympic Glory, PBS, 1997. The Bay of Pigs, PBS, 1997. Behind the Mask: The IRA and Sinn Fein, PBS, 1997. Hot Guns, PBS, 1997. Innocence Lost: The Plea, PBS, 1997. Murder, Money, and Mexico, PBS, 1997. Nazi Gold, PBS, 1997. What Jennifer Saw, PBS, 1997. Ageless Heroes, PBS, 1998. Ambush in Mogadishu, PBS, 1998.

1999. Russian Roulette, PBS, 1999. Secrets of the SAT, PBS, 1999. Snitch, PBS, 1999. Spying on Saddam, PBS, 1999. The Terrorist and the Superpower, PBS, 1999. The Triumph of Evil, PBS, 1999. U.S. Navy SEALs—In Harm's Way, The Discovery Channel, 1999. The Ultimate Guide: Ants, The Discovery Channel, 1999. The Ultimate Guide: Dolphins, The Discovery Channel,

1999. The Battle over School Choice, PBS, 2000. Kings of the Ring: Four Legends of Heavyweight Boxing (also known as Bud Greenspan's Kings of the Ring: Four Legends of Heavyweight Boxing), 2000. Finest Hour: The Battle of Britain, PBS, 2000. Bud Greenspan's Favorite Stories of Olympic Glory, Showtime, 2000. The Case for Innocence, PBS, 2000. Collapse, The Learning Channel, 2000. Drug Wars, PBS, 2000. Stationed in the Stars, PBS, 2000. The Survival of Saddam, PBS, 2000. The Ultimate Guide: Human Body, The Discovery Channel, 2000. The Ultimate Guide: Planes, The Discovery Channel, 2000. What's Up with the Weather?, PBS, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Greg Smolen, Hostile Takeover (also known as The Devastator and The Office Party), 1988. 204

LYNCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Film Appearances: (Film debut) Coast guard ensign, Jaws, Universal, 1975. Swanson, School Ties, 1992. Mr. Edwards, Welcome to the Dollhouse (also known as Middle Child), 1995. Rich man, Celtic Pride, Buena Vista, 1996. Isaiah Goodkind, The Crucible, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Van's father, Floating, Phaedra Cinema, 1997. Jason Gates, A Perfect Murder, Warner Bros., 1998. FBI director, The Siege, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. The Living Room Waltz, 2000. Nolan Flannery, The Gentleman from Boston, 2000. Dad, Dog Days, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Lip Service Casting Ltd., 4 Kingly St., Soho, London W1B 5PE, England.

Stage Appearances: Dolek Berson, The Wall, National Jewish Theatre, Boston, MA, 1973. Randall Patrick McMurphy and Chief Bromden, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, Charles Playhouse, Boston, 1973. (Off-Broadway debut) Title role, The Passion ofDracula, Cherry Lane Theatre, 1978. Ian, The Grinding Machine, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1978. Theseus and Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Denver Center Theatre Company, Denver, CO, 1980. Trissotin, The Learned Ladies, Denver Center Theatre Company, 1980. The storyteller, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Denver Center Theatre Company, 1980. Jerry, Betrayal, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 1981. Tom, The Seven Year Itch, Merrimack Regional Theatre, Lowell, MA, 1982. Oronte, The Misanthrope, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1983. Robert, Betrayal, Theatre by the Sea, Portsmouth, NH, 1984. John Proctor, The Crucible, Pennsylvania Stage Company, Allentown, PA, 1985. Captain Thomas Crighton, The Novelist, Theatre Row Theatre, New York City, 1991. The Dying Gaul, SpeakEasy Stage Company, Boston Center for the Arts, Boston, 2000.

Film Appearances: Inga Olsness, Northern Lights, Cine Manifest, 1978. In the King of Prussia, 1982. Clare Bartel, Circle of Power (also known as Brainwash, Mystique, and The Naked Weekend), Ambassador Films, 1983. "Selkie" woman, The Secret of Roan Inish, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1994. Celeste, Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (also known as Interview with the Vampire), Warner Bros., 1994. Chrissy, Downtime, Ima Films, 1997. Maggie O'Toole, Waking Ned Devine (also known as Waking Ned), Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1998. Corinna, Commedia (also known as Deceit), 1999. Nora Barnacle, Nora (also known as Nora—Die leidenschaftliche Liebe von James Joyce), Nora Film, 2000. Dorothy, Beautiful Creatures (also known as Creatures), Universal, 2000. Liz Stride, From Hell, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Ann Morlang, Morlang, 2001. Tina Trent, Happy Now, 2001.

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Shared Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a cast, 1999, for Waking Ned Devine; Best Actress Award, Cherbourg-Octeville Festival of Irish and British Film, 2000, for Nora.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dangerous Lady, ITV, 1995. Sarah, Kings in Crass Castles, 1997. Rebecca, Ivanhoe, BBC, then Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Maggie, Amongst Women, BBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Caroline of Brunswick, A Royal Scandal, BBC, then PBS, 1996.

LYNCH, Susan

PERSONAL

Other Television Appearances: Second receptionist, Running Late, 1992. Tina Browne, Cracker: To Say I Love You (movie), Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Mel, Truth or Dare, 1996.

Born in Corrinshego, near Newry, County Down, Ireland; sister of John Lynch. Education: Attended Central School of Speech and Drama, London. 205

LYNDON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 CREDITS

Stage Appearances: Appeared as Hayley, Ashes and Sand, Royal Court Theatre, London; as Ximena, El Cid, Royal National Theatre; as Madeleine, The Clearing, Bush Theatre; and in the title role, Miss Julie, Young Vic Theatre, London.

Film Appearances: Ricko, Blackrock, 1997. Jock, The Well, Cowboy Booking International, 1997. Gazza, Dust Off the Wings, 1997. Reffo, Bloodlock, 1998. Second medic, The Thin Red Line, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Harrison, Fresh Air, Beyond International Group, 1999. Jimmy Loughnan, Chopper, Beyond Films/Palace Films, 2000.

LYNDON, Simon PERSONAL

Television Appearances: Andy, Sample People, Showtime, 2000. Matt Hayduke, Dogwoman: A Grrrl's Best Friend, 2000. Jack Meredith, My Brother Jack (miniseries), 2001.

Addresses: Agent—Robyn Gardiner, RGM Associates, P.O. Box 128, Surry Hills, New South Wales 2010, Australia. Career: Actor.

Stage Appearances: Ted Pickles, Cloudstreet, Black Swan Theatre, Sydney, Australia, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1997, for Blackrock; Australian Film Institute Award, best supporting actor, 2000, for Chopper.

Also appeared as Jared in a production of Black Rock.

206

M

CREDITS MacCORKINDALE, Simon 1952Television Appearances; Series: Ian Sutherland, Sutherland's Law, BBC, 1975. Peter Gilke, Baby for Beasts, 1976. Dr. Dady, Within These Walls, 1977. Professor Jonathan Chase, Manimal, NBC, 1983. Greg Reardon, Falcon Crest, CBS, 1984-86. Peter Sinclair, Counterstrike (also known as Force de Frappe), USA Network, 1990.

PERSONAL Full name, Simon Charles Rendered MacCorkindale; born February 12, 1952, in Ely, Cambridgeshire, England; son of Peter Bernard (in the Royal Air Force) and Gilliver Mary (maiden name, Rendered) MacCorkindale; married Fiona Elizabeth Fullerton, July 10, 1976 (divorced, September, 1983); married Susan Melody George (an actress and producer), October 5, 1984. Education: Trained for the stage at Studio of Theatre Arts, London. Avocational interests: Sports, photography, opera, travel.

Television Appearances; Movies: The Pilot, Time and Again, 1975. Paul Verdayne, Three Weeks, Thames, 1976. Siegfried Sassoon, Out of Battle, BBC, 1977. Hank Richards, Falcon's Gold (also known as Robbers of the Sacred Mountain), 1982. Glen Stevens, Obsessive Love, CBS, 1984. Adam Novacek, Family of Cops, CBS, 1995. Richard Keaton, At the Midnight Hour, CBS, 1995. Patrick Kelly, No Greater Love (also known as Danielle Steel's "No Greater Love"}, NBC, 1996. Jack Campbell, While My Pretty One Sleeps (also known as Mary Higgins Clark's While My Pretty One Sleeps), The Family Channel, 1997.

Addresses: Office—Amy International Productions, Inc., 9903 Santa Monica Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA, 90210. Agent—Kaufman & Bernstein, 1900 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 2270, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Amy International Productions, Inc., Beverly Hills, CA, producer and director, 1984—; Amy International Productions Ltd., Middlesex, England, producer and director, 1987—. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, American Film Institute, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Screen Actors Guild, Directors Guild of America, British Actors' Equity Association, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Stars Organization for Spastics, St. James Club (London).

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lucius, Jesus of Nazareth (also known as Gesu di Nazareth), NBC, 1975. Lucius, I, Claudius, BBC, 1976. Joe Kapp, Quatermass, Thames, 1979. David Clement, The Manions of America, ABC, 1980. Manley-Jones, Twist of Fate, NBC, 1989.

Awards, Honors: London Evening News Award, most promising newcomer, 1979, for Death on the Nile and The Riddle of the Sands; shared Genie Award nomination (with Paul Stephens), Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, best motion picture, 1998, for Such a Long Journey.

Television Appearances; Specials: Sir Thomas Walsingham, Will Shakespeare, 1976. Paris, Romeo and Juliet, Thames, 1976. MacDuff, Macbeth, 1981. Narrator, Future Probe II, PBS, 1985. 207

MacCORKINDALE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. Bob Hobart, Scalpels, NBC, 1980. Dr. Jonathan Chase, Manimal, NBC, 1983.

Arthur Davies, The Riddle of the Sands, Rank, 1978. Lewis Clarkson, Caboblanco, Avco-Embassy, 1979. Richard Kayertz, Outpost of Progress, API, 1981. Prince Mikah, The Sword and the Sorcerer, Group One, 1982. Philip FitzRoyce, Jaws 3-D (also known as Jaws III), Universal, 1983. Mark, Shades of Love: Sincerely, Violet (also known as Sincerely, Violet), 1987. Flight boss, Wing Commander, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Jack, The Dinosaur Hunter, Credo Releasing, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Rolf, "Skin Game/' BBC Play of the Month, BBC, 1974. General Hospital, ABC, 1974. Houseman, 'Intent/' Hunter's Walk, 1975. Doomdolt Chase, HTV, 1977. Just William, 1977. This Is Your Life, Thames, 1977. Gaylord Duke, "The Duke of Duke," Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1979. "Visitor from the Other Side/' The Hammer House of Horror, 1980. Fantasy Island, ABC, 1981. Billy Dawson, Hart to Hart, ABC, 1982. Dynasty, ABC, 1982. Robert Tyler, "Eyewitness," Matt Houston, ABC, 1984. Maxwell Harding, "Cutting Edge," E.N.G., 1994. Alex Chandler, "Charity," Nikita, 1997. Dennis Robillard, Gene Roddenberry's "Earth: Final Conflict/' syndicated, 1997. Professor Jonathan Chase, "Manimal," Night Man, 1998. Oscar Wilde, Mentors, 1999. Reed Horton, "The Traitor," Poltergeist: The Legacy, 1999. Reed Horton, "Double Cross," Poltergeist: The Legacy, 1999. Reed Horton, "Unholy Congress," Poltergeist: The Legacy, 1999. Reed Horton, "Sacrifice," Poltergeist: The Legacy, 1999. Reed Horton, "Body and Soul," Poltergeist: The Legacy, 1999.

Film Producer: Stealing Heaven, 1988. Djavolji raj (also known as That Summer of White Roses), 1989. Such a Long Journey, 1998. Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Captain Blackwood, Bequest to the Nation, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, England, 1973. Captain Hardy, Journey's End, Coventry, 1973. Geoff, Getting On, Coventry, 1973. Woodenshoes Elchorn, The Front Page, Coventry, 1973. Adam, Back to Methuselah, Shaw Festival, 1973. Russian soldier, The Potsdam Quartet, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, London, 1973. (London debut) Sarcastic bystander, Pygmalion, Albery Theatre, 1974. Jeremy, B-B-Que, Soho Poly Theatre, England, 1974. Alan Howard, French without Tears, Thorndike Theatre, then Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, 1975. Shakespeare, The Dark Lady of the Sonnets, Cockpit Theatre, London, 1975, then National Theatre, London, 1977. The Importance of Being Oscar (solo show), Cambridge Festival, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1985. Title role, The Gayden Chronicles, CAST Theatre, Los Angeles, 1980. Title role, Macbeth, Ludlow Festival, Ludlow Castle, London, 1980.

Other Television Appearances: (Television debut) Lieutenant Carter, Hawkeye the Pathfinder, BBC, 1973. Joe Kapp, The Quatermass Conclusion, 1978. Johnny Harlow, The Way to Dusty Death, 1995. Sands of Eden, 1997. Walton Baden Smith, Running Wild, 1997. Steve Vandermeer, The Girl Next Door, 1999. Television Work; Series: Coexecutive producer, Queen of Swords, 2000.

Also appeared in productions at Questors Theatre, London; Globe Playhouse and CAST Theatre, Hollywood, CA; Stage Company, West Palm Beach, FL, 1982; and Westwood Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1985.

Television Work; Episodic: Director, Falcon Crest, CBS, 1985.

Stage Work: Director, Relatively Speaking, Oakington, England, 1974, then (also producer) Questors Theatre, 1977. Director, The Merchant of Venice, Globe Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1981. Producer and director, A Doll's House, Matrix Theatre, Hollywood, 1982.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) First helmsman, Juggernaut, United Artists, 1974. Lawrence Gibbons, The Road to Mandalay, Chatsworth Films, 1977. Simon Doyle, Death on the Nile, Paramount, 1977. 208

MACHACEK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Alan James, Warriors (also known as Peacekeepers), 1999. Waller, The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes (also known as Murder Rooms: The Dark Origins of Sherlock Holmes), 1999. Waller, Dr. Bell & Mr. Doyle (series), 1999.

Sleuth, Houston, TX, and Granny's Dinner Theatre, Dallas, TX, both 1982. Producer, Sleuth, La Mirada, Fresno, and Santa Barbara, CA, all 1982. Also director of The Happiest Days of Your Life, Oakington.

Stage Appearances: Antonio, The Duchess of Malfi, Theatre at Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City, 1996.

WRITINGS

Appeared in Battle Royal, Lyttelton Theatre, National Theatre, London.

Plays: (With John Byrne Cooke) Woden's Day, 1986. Screenplays: Djavolji raj (also known as That Summer of White Roses)f 1989.

MACHACEK, Jiri PERSONAL

OTHER SOURCES

Born in Litomerice, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic).

Electronic: Simon MacCorkindale Fans Homepage, http://www. geocities.com/Hollywood/Academy/8516/index. html.

Career: Actor. Sklep (theatre group), Prague, member of company; performs as a voice artist for the radio station Lemonade Joe. Also performs as a singer with the group MiG-21. CREDITS

MacDONALD, Mac

See MCDONALD, Mac

Film Appearances: Televizni mikroscena, FAMU, 1993. Bridegroom, O perlove panne (also known as The Pearl Maiden), 1997. Karel, Mrtvej brouk (also known as Dead Beetle), 1998. Pasti, pasti, pasticky (also known as Trap, Trap, Little Trap), Bontonfilm Beta, 1998. Book lover, Bibliofil (also known as The Book-Lover), 1998. Man in shop window, 'The Dive/' Praha Ocima (also known as Prague Stories), 1999. Robert, Navrat idiota (also known as The Idiot Returns, Return of the Idiot, and Die Rueckkehr des Idioten), CinemArt, 1999. Jakub, Samotari (also known as Loners), CinemArt, 2000. Loyalist general, Dungeons & Dragons, New Line Cinema, 2000.

MACFADYEN, Matthew PERSONAL Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Television Award nomination, Royal Television Society, best actor, 2000, for Warriors. CREDITS Film Appearances: Nigel, Maybe Baby, USA Films, 2000. King's justice, Morality Play, 2001. Cave, Enigma, Intermedia Films, 2001.

Television Appearances: Himself, Film o filmu Navrat idiota, 1999.

Television Appearances: Hareton Earnshaw, Wuthering Heights (special), TNT, 1998.

MACKEY, Paul See MOLINAJacinto

209

MACY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Ben Martin, "Lifebomb," Tales from the Darkside, 1985. Vinny DeGeralimo, "Cindy/' Highway to Heaven, 1985. Irving Lewis, "The House of the Rising Flan/' L.A. Law, 1986. Irving Lewis, "The Princess and the Weiner King," L.A. Law, 1986. Myron Kinkaid, "Corned Beef and Carnage," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Naughton Wells, "Grifters," Starman, 1987. "Golden Oldies," The Facts of Life, 1988. Max, "Heaven Nose, Mister Smith," Highway to Heaven, 1988. Uncle Ben, "Something Borrowed, Something Blue," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Lieutenant Ed Morgan, "The Showgirl Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, 1990. Sid Franklin, "The Arsonist," Matlock, 1991. Eugene McReedy, "The Busy Body," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. Arthur Peeples, Can't Hurry Love, CBS, 1994. Mr. Rothman, Dave's World, CBS, 1994. Jack Surber, Viper, NBC, 1994. Moe Neiberg, "Dirty Socks," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. El Gato, "Bells and Whistles," Hudson Street, CBS, 1995. Neighbor, Can't Hurry Love, CBS, 1995. Murray Robbins, "Three Men and a Lady," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1996. Herb, "The Cadillac," Seinfeld, 1996. Jack, "You Bet Your Wife," Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1996. Karl Geller, "Dad," The Home Court, NBC, 1996. Charlie, "Intern Writer," The John Larroquette Show, NBC, 1996. Joe, Ink, CBS, 1996. Mr. Beeman, The Naked Truth, NBC, 1997. George Laverne, Promised Land, CBS, 1997. Blurk, "Somehow, Satan Got behind Me," Millennium, Fox, 1998. Mr. Harrison, Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998. Stanley Ashton, "The Awful Truth," Jack and Jill, The WB, 1999. Phil, "Norm vs. Death," The Norm Show, ABC, 1999. Stanley Ashton, "Welcome to the Working Week," Jack and Jill, The WB, 1999. "Taking a Chance on Love," Providence, NBC, 2000.

MACY, Bill 1922PERSONAL Original name, William Macy Garber (some sources cite Wolf Marvin Garber); born May 18, 1922, in Revere, MA; son of Michael (a manufacturer) and Mollie (maiden name, Friedopfer) Garber; married second wife, Samantha Harper (an actress), 1975. Education: New York University, B.S. (education), 1954; trained for the stage at New York University; also studied with Lee Strasberg. Addresses: Agent—Gold/Marshak/Liedtke and Associates, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505. Career: Actor. Military service: U.S. Army, Corps of Engineers, 1943-46. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Cab driver, The Edge of Night, 1966. Walter Findlay, Maude, CBS, 1972-78. Louis Harper, Hanging In, CBS, 1979. Max Basner, Nothing in Common, NBC, 1987. Television Appearances; Movies: Charles Drummond, All Together Now, 1975. Oscar Payne, Death at Love House (also known as The Shrine of Lorna Love), 1976. Frank Wallach, The Fantastic Seven (also known as Steel Glory and Stunt Seven), 1979. Myron Selznick, 'The Scarlett O'Hara War," Movieola, 1980. Mr. Goldberger, The Day the Bubble Burst, 1982. Hotel, 1982. Richard Wilson, Perry Mason: The Case of the Murdered Madam, NBC, 1987. Mr. Ruddick, Columbo: It's All in the Game, ABC, 1993.

Television Appearances; Specials: CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars I, 1976. Twilight Theater, 1982. Pop Gumm, Casey at the Bat (also known as Shelley Duvall's Tall Tales and Adventures: Casey at the Bat), 1986. Frank Mantalbano, You Are the Jury, 1986. Sam Vorkin, Tickets, Please, The Disney Channel, 1988. S. Monroe Shamsky, Somerset Gardens, ABC, 1989. Max Fetchick, Anna, NBC, 1990.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Uniformed policeman, "Archie Sees a Mugging/' All in the Family, CBS, 1972. Walter Findlay, "Maude/' All in the Family, CBS, 1972. "Up on the Roof," St. Elsewhere, 1984. "Girls Just Want to Have Fun," St. Elsewhere, 1984. 210

MANFRED!

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Maltagliati-Gassman stage company, 1947; actor with the Piccolo Teatro di Milano, 1948; dubbed voices in Italian films.

Other Television Appearances: Diary of a Young Comic, 1977. Sid, Those Two (pilot), CBS, 1993. Leo, Something So Right (pilot), NBC, 1996.

Awards, Honors: Silver Ribbons, best actor, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, 1965, for Questa volta parliamo di uomini, and 1969, for Nell'anno del Signore; best first work award and Golden Palm nomination, both Cannes Film Festival, and Silver Ribbons, best screenplay (with Piero de Bernardi and Leonardo Benvenuti) and best original story, all 1971, for Per grazia ricevuta; Silver Ribbons, best actor, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, 1977, for In nome del papa re, and 1980, for Cafe Express; Nocciola d'Oro, Giffoni Film Festival, 1985; Alitalia Award, David di Donatello Awards, 1990.

Film Appearances: Jury foreman, The Producers, Embassy, 1968.

Oh! Calcutta! 1972. Charlie Hatter, The Late Show, Warner Bros., 1977. Stan Fox, The Jerk, Universal, 1979. Sam Stone, Serial, Paramount, 1980. Sy Benson, My Favorite Year, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1982. Sid Spokane, Movers and Shakers, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1985. Dr. Gerald Marx, Bad Medicine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Pat, Sibling Rivalry, 1990. Dr. Al Cade, The Doctor, 1991. Sydney, Me, Myself, and I, 1992. Dr. Isaac Sobel, Analyze This, Warner Bros., 1999.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Monastero de Santa Chiara (also known as Napoli ha fatto un sogno), 1949. Francisco, Torna a Napoli (also known as Simme e Napule, paisa, 1949. Enrico, Anema e core, 1951. Ho scelto ramore, 1952. Stornello, La prigionera del la torre di fuoco, 1953. Canzoni, canzoni, canzoni (also known as Carnival of Song), 1953. Viva II cinema!, 1953. Lello, La domenica del la buono gente (also known as Good Folk's Sunday), 1953. Cera una volta Angelo Mosco, 1953. "L'aspirante cognato di carla," Lo scapolo (also known as Alberto il conquistatore and El soltero), 1955. Mario Giorgi, Prigionieri del male (also known as Revelation and Revelacion), 1955. Otello, Gli innamorati (also known as Wild Love), 1955. Gianni's friend, Toto, Peppino, e ... la malafemmina (also known as Toto, Peppino, and the Hussy), 1956. Paolo, Guardia, guardia scelta brigadiere e maresciallo, 1956. Carletto, Tempo di villeggiatura, 1956. "Un ladro," Susanna tutta panna (also known as Susana, pura nata), 1957. Femmine tre volte (also known as Operacion Popoff), 1957. Nino, Camping, 1957. // bacio del sole (also known as Don Vesuvio und das Haus der Strolche), 1958. Pezzo, capopezzo e capitano (also known as Always Victorious and Kanonen-Serenade), 1958. Mario, Adorabili e bugiarde (also known as Assassino col botto, Le Magnifiche tre, and Ragazze brivido), 1958. Enea Serafino, Carporale di giornata, 1958.

Stage Appearances: Gus Mizzy, The Roast, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1980. / Ought to Be in Pictures, New York City, 1980-81. Joe Williams, An American Comedy, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1983. In the Moonlight Eddie, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena,

CA, 1996. Also appeared in The Man Who Came to Dinner, Long Beach, CA; appeared in America Hurrah, And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Awake and Sing, The Balcony, The Cannibals, Machinal, Oh! Calcutta!, Once More with Feeling, and Threepenny Opera, all New York City; appeared in London productions of America Hurrah, Oh! Calcutta!, and The Tempest. Major Tours: Herb, / Ought to Be in Pictures, U.S. cities, 1980-81.

MANFREDI, Nino 1921PERSONAL Full name, Saturnino Manfredi; born March 22, 1921, in Castro del Volsci, Italy; married Erminia Ferrari, 1955; children: two daughters, one son. Education: Studied law; also attended Academy of Dramatic Art (Rome), 1944-47. Career: Actor, director, and screenwriter. Worked on radio and in stage revues before World War II; member, 211

MANFRED!

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Otello Cucchiaroni, Guardia, ladro e earner/era, 1958. Toni, Venezia, la luna, e tu (also known as Venice, the Moon, and You and Venise, la lune, et toi), 1958. Toto Improta, Carmela e una bambola, 1959. / ragazzi dei paroli, 1959. Ugo Nardl, Audace colpo dei soliti ignoti (also known as Fiasco in Milan and Holdup a la milanaise), 1959, released in the United States by Avion-Trans-Universe/Jerand, 1963. Nando, L'impiegato, 1959. Dr. Nino Pasqui, Le Pillole d'ercole (also known as Hercules' Pills), Dino de Laurentiis, 1960. Quirino Filonzi, Crimen (also known as And Suddenly It's Murder!, Criminals, Killing in Monte Carlo, and Chacun son alibi), 1960, released in the United States by Royal, 1964. Waiter, // giudizio universale (also known as The Last Judgement and Le Jugement dernier), 1961. Giacinto Rossi, A cavallo della tigre (also known as Jail Break), 1961. Franco Bartolucci, // carabiniere a cavallo, 1961. Tomagra, "L'avventura di un soldato" ("The Soldier") in L'amore difficile (also known as Erotica, Of Wayward Love, and Sex Can Be Difficult), 1962, released in the United States by Pathe, 1964. Nino Borsetti, / motorizzati (also known as Los motorizados), 1962. Omero Battifiori, Anni Ruggenti, 1962. Nino, La parmigiana, 1962. Quirino, "E vissero felici" in / cuori infranti, 1963. Stefano Liberati, // gaucho, 1964. Francesco, "Scandalosa" ("The Scandal") in Alta infedelta (also known as High Infidelity and Haute infidelite)f 1964, released in the United States by Magna, 1965. Jose Luis Rodriguez, El verdugo (also known as Not on Your Life and La ballata del bo/a), 1964, released in the United States by Pathe Contemporary, 1965. Andrea, "Cocaina dedomenica," and Spadini, "Una donna d'affari" in Controsesso, 1964. Nanni Galassi, "II vittimista" in Thrilling, 1965. Quirino Raganelli, "Una giornata decisiva" in / complessi (also known as Les Complexes), 1965. "L'industriale," Questa volta parliamo di uomini (also known as Let's Talk about Men, Now Let's Talk about Men, and This Time Let's Talk about Men), 1965. Sleeping car attendant, lo, io, io ... e gli altri (also known as I, I, I... and the Others and Me, Me, Me ... and the Others), 1965. Giorgio, the husband, "La telefonata" ("The Telephone Call") in Le bambole (also known as The Dolls, Four Kinds of Love, Bambole!, and Les Poupees), Columbia, 1965. Atilio Lamborecchia, "Cittadini, stato e chiesa" in Made in Italy (also known as A I'italienne), 1965, released in the United States by Royal, 1967. Cianfanna, lo, la conoscevo bene (also known as / Knew Her Well, Ich Habe sie gut Cekannt, and Je la connaissais bien), 1966.

Franco Finali, Adulterio all'italiana (also known as Adultery, Italian Style), 1966. Armandino Girasole, Operazione San Gennaro (also known as Operation San Gennaro, Treasure of San Gennaro, and Unser Boss est eine Dame), 1966, released in the United States by Paramount, 1968. The Doctor, Una rosa per tutti (also known as Everyone's Woman and A Rose for Everyone), Royal, 1967. Natalino Tartufato, /fa//an Secret Service, Cineriz, 1968. Marco, // padre di famiglia (also known as Head of the Family and Jeux d'adultes), Paramount, 1968, released in the United States by Allied Artists, 1970. Marino Balestrini, Straziami, ma di bad saziami (also known as Kill Me with Kisses and Fais-moi mal mais couvre-moi de baisers), 1968. Oreste Sabatini, Riusciranno i nostri eroi a ritrovare I'amico misteriosamente scomparso in Africa? (also known as Will Our Friends Succeed in Finding Their Friend Who Disappeared in Africa? and Will Our Heroes Be Able to Find Their Friend Who Has Mysteriously Disappeared in Africa?), 1968. Capopardo, Vedo nudo, 1969. Benedetto Parisi, Per grazia ricevuta (also known as Between Miracles and The Cross-Eyed Saint), Cineriz, 1970. Cornacchia/Pasquino, Nell'anno del signore (also known as Les Conspirateurs), 1970. Title role, Rosolino Paterno—Soldato (also known as Operation Sanfu, Situation Normal, All Fouled Up, and Situation Normal: A.F.U.), 1970. Beretta, "Concerto a tre pifferi" in Contestazione generale, 1970. Quintilio Tartamella, Roma bene (also known as Scandale a Rome), 1971. Zilio (some sources cite Nale), La betia (also known as In Love, Every Pleasure Has Its Pain and La betia— Ovvero in amore per ogni gaudienzia ci vuole sofferenza), Titanus Distribuzione, 1971. Gepetto, Le avventure di Pinocchio (also known as Pinocchio and Les Aventures de Pinocchio), 1972. Gino Girolimoni, Girolimoni, II mostro di Roma (also known as The Assassin of Rome), Columbia, 1972. Paolo Antonazzi, Lo chiameremo Andrea (also known as We'll Call Him Andrew), Cinema International/ Verona Produzione, 1972. Carmelo Mazzullo, Trastevere, Produzioni Europee Associates, 1972. Nino Garafalo, Pane e cioccolata (also known as Bread and Chocolate), CIC/World Northal, 1973. Antonio, C'eravamo tanto amati (also known as We All Loved Each Other So Much), Almi/Cinema V, 1974. Marcel lo Ferrari, Attenti al buffone! (also known as Eye of the Cat), Medusa Distribuzione, 1975. Un sorriso, uno schiaffo, un baccio in bocca, 1975. Carosello per la campagna referendaria sul divorzio, 1975. 212

MANFREDI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Cardinale, La carbonara, 1999. Al ristorante della Sora Leila, 1999.

Enzo Lucarelli, "II superiore," and Paolo Gallizzi, "L'equivoco" in Basta che non si sappia in giro!, 1976. Antonio Pecorari, "II cavalluccio svedese" in Quelle strane occasion! (also known as Strange Events and Strange Occasion), Cineriz, 1976. Giacinto Mazzatella, Brutti, sporchi, e cattivi (also known as Down and Dirty and Ugly, Dirty, and Bad), Gold Film, 1976. Cardinal Caprettari, "Le soleil du Vatican" in Signore e signori, buonanotte (also known as Goodnight, Ladies and Gentlemen), Titanus Distribuzione, 1977. Don Colombo, In nome del papa re (also known as In the Name of the Pope King), Rizzoli, 1977. // conte di Monte Cristo, 1977. / nuovi mostri (also known as The New Monsters and Viva Italia!), Filmverlag der Autoren/Cinema V, 1977. Sasa lovine, La mazzetta (also known as The Payoff), United Artists, 1978. Mr. Parisy, the ventriloquist, Gros calin, Exportation Francaise Cinematographique, 1979. Vittorio Barletta, II gioccattolo, 1979. // viaggiatori della sera, 1979. Insieme, 1979. Michele, Cafe Express, Vides International, 1980. Sandro, Nudo di donna (also known as Portrait of a Nude Woman, Portrait of a Woman, Nude, and Nu de femme), Cineriz, 1981. Bedouin, "II figlio del beduino" in Testa o croce (also known as Heads I Win, Tails You Lose and Heads or Tails), CIDIF/SACIS, 1982. Domenico, Spaghetti House, Titanus Distribuzione, 1982. Sandro, "In the Red Beret" in Questo e quello (also known as This and That), CIDIF, 1983. Marco Salvietti, Grandi magazzini (also known as Department Store), Columbia Pictures Italia, 1986. Colonel Vinci, // tenente del carabinieri (also known as The Lieutenant Carabineer and The Police Lieutenant), Columbia, 1986. Beggar, I picari (also known as The Picaros, The Rogues, and Los alegres picaros), Warner Brothers, 1987. Pontius Pilate, Secondo Ponzio Pilato (also known as According to Pontius Pilate), United International, 1987. Stella's father, Helsinki Napoli All Night Long, Cofimedia/Capital Cinema, 1988. Alberto's father, Alberto Express, 1990. Angelo Brunetti detto Ciceruacchio, In nome del popolo sovrano (also known as In the Name of the Sovereign People), 1990. Grandpa, Mima, 1991. Campanelli, De Vliegende Hollander (also known as The Flying Dutchman and Der Fliegende Hollaender), 1995. Salvatore, Colpo di luna (also known as Moon Shadow), 1995. Pietro, Grazie di tutto, Institute Luce, 1998.

Film Work; Director, Except Where Indicated: "L'avventura di un soldato" ("The Soldier") in L'amore difficile (also known as Erotica, Of Wayward Love, and Sex Can Be Difficult), 1962, released in the United States by Pathe, 1964. (And producer; also vocalist) Per grazia ricevuta (also known as Between Miracles and The Cross-Eyed Saint), Cineriz, 1970. Nudo di donna (also known as Portrait of a Nude Woman, Portrait of a Woman, Nude, and Nu de femme), Cineriz, 1981. Television Appearances: Endre the Second, Julianus barat, 1991. Endre the Second, Julianus barat II, 1991. Endre the Second, Julianus barat III, 1991. Nino Fogliani, Linda e il brigadiere (series), 1997. Cardinal Fonseca, Dio ci ha creato gratis (miniseries), 1998. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With others) Camping, 1958. L'impiegato, 1959. (with others) Le Pillole d'ercole (also known as Hercules' Pills), Dino de Laurentiis, 1960. (With Fabio Carpi, Giuseppe Orlandini, and Ettore Scola) "L'avventura di un soldato" in L'amore difficile (also known as Erotica, Of Wayward Love, and Sex Can Be Difficult), 1962, released in the United States by Pathe, 1964. (With Dino Risi, Adriano Baracco, and Ennio De Concini) Operazione San Gennaro (also known as Operation San Cennaro, Treasure of San Gennaro, and Unser Boss ist eine Dame), 1966, released in the United States by Paramount, 1968. Dialogue, / cuori infranti, 1963. (With Eduardo Borras, De Concini, and Franco Rossi) Una rosa per tutti (also known as Everyman's Woman and A Rose for Everyone), Royal, 1967. (With Leonardo Benvenuti and Piero de Bernardi) Per grazia ricevuta (also known as Between Miracles and The Cross-Eyed Saint), Cineriz, 1970. La betia (also known as In Love, Every Pleasure Has Its Pain and La betia—Ovvero in amore per ogni gaudienzia ci vuole sofferenza), Titanus Distribuzione, 1971. (With Franco Brusati and laia Fiastri) Pane e cioccolata (also known as Bread and Chocolate), CIC/World Northal, 1973. Dialogue, Attenti al buffone! (also known as Eye of the Cat), Medusa Distribuzione, 1975. II giocattolo, 1979. 213

MARTIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Marion Laverne, The Dancing Heiress, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1960. Member of ensemble, The Lord Chamberlain Regrets (revue), Savilie Theatre, 1961. Judy, State of Emergency, Pembroke Theatre, Croydon, England, 1962. Tweenie, Our Man Crichton, Shaftesbury Theatre, London, 1964. Title role, Peter Pan, Scala Theatre, London, 1967. Sabina, The Skin of Our Teeth, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1968. Various roles, Tonight at Eight, Hampstead Theatre Club, London, 1970, then Fortune Theatre, London, 1971. Polly Peachum, The Beggar's Opera, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1972. Ruth Earp, The Card, Queen's Theatre, London, 1973. Marion, Absurd Person Singular, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1975. Member of ensemble, Side by Side by Sondheim, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1976, then Wyndham's Theatre, London, later Music Box Theatre, New York City, then Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, all 1977. Madeleine, King of Hearts, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1978. Noel, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1981. Dorothy Brock, Forty-Second Street, Winter Garden Theatre, then Majestic Theatre, both New York City, 1985. Dottie Otley, Noises Off, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1987. Phyllis Stone, Follies, Shaftesbury Theatre, 1988. Two into One, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1988. Love, Julie, Sharon Stage, Sharon, CT, 1996. Mrs. Malaprop, The Rivals, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1997.

(With Nanni Loy and Elvio Porta) Cafe Express, Vides International, 1980. (With Agenore Incrocci, Ruggero Maccari, and Furio Scarpelli) Nudo di donna (also known as Portrait of a Nude Woman, Portrait of a Woman, Nude, and Nu de femme), Cineriz, 1981. (With Loy, Franco Ferrini, Enrico Oldoini, and Renato Pozzetto) Testa o croce (also known as Heads I Win, Tails You Lose and Heads or Tails), CIDIF/ SACIS, 1982. (With Incrocci, Scarpelli, Peter Barnes, and Giulio Paradisi) Spaghetti House, Titanus Distribuzione, 1982. (With Bernardino Zapponi) "In the Red Beret" in Questo e quello (also known as This and That), CIDIF, 1983.

MARTIN, Millicent 1934-

PERSONAL Born June 8, 1934, in Romford, England; daughter of William Andrew and Violet Eileen (maiden name, Bedford) Martin; married Ronnie Carroll (divorced); married Norman Eshley (divorced); married Marc Alexander. Education: Trained for the stage at the Italia Conti Stage School. Addresses: Agent—Amsel, Eisenstadt & Frazier, 5757 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 510, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Career: Actress and singer. Awards, Honors: Ondus Television Award (Spain), 1963; Light Entertainment Award, 1964; also received TV Society Award.

Also appeared in productions of Aladdin, Meet Mr. Stewart, Move Over Mrs. Markham, and Puss 'n' Boots.

CREDITS

Major Tours: Polly Brown, The Boy Friend, U.S. cities, 1954-57. Dorothy Brock, Forty-Second Street, U.S. cities, 1983-84.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Member of children's chorus, The Magic Flute, Royal Opera House, London, 1948. The Lute Song, Winter Garden Theatre, London, 1948. (Broadway debut) Nancy, The Boy Friend, Royale Theatre, 1954. Dejanira, Mistress of the Inn, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, PA, 1957. Polly Brown, The Boy Friend, Coconut Grove Playhouse, Miami, FL, 1957. Maisie, Expresso Bongo, Saville Theatre, London, 1958. Cora, The Crooked Mile, Cambridge Theatre, London, 1959.

Film Appearances: Maisie, Libel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1959. Sister Kay Manning, Invasion Quartet, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1961. Billie Bennett, The Girl on the Boat, Knightsbridge, 1962. Ann Horton, Nothing but the Best, Royal, 1964. Airline hostess, Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines (also known as Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines, or How I Flew from 214

MARTIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 London to Paris in 25 Hours 11 Minutes), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. Siddie, Alfie, Paramount, 1966. Evie, Anya, Ara, and Ginnie, Stop the World—/ Want to Get Off, Warner Bros., 1966.

Other Television Appearances: The Horsemasters, 1961.

Film Work: Song performer, title song, Nothing but the Best, Royal, 1964. Song performer, "Glorious Russian/' "Typically Japanese/' All American/' and others, Stop the World—/ Want to Get Off, Warner Bros., 1966.

Albums: Side by Side by Sondheim (original London cast recording), 1976, reissued, RCA Victor, 1990. A Collector's Sondheim, 1985.

RECORDINGS

MARTIN, Nan 1927(Nancy Martin)

Television Appearances; Series: Millicent TV, 1966. Cohost, The Piccadilly Palace, ABC, 1967. Millie Grover, From a Bird's Eye View, NBC, 1971. Partners, 1981. Harriet Conover, Downtown, CBS, 1986. Gladys Moon, Moon and Son, 1992. Lili Faversham, Days of Our Lives (also known as Days and DOOL), 1998-2000.

PERSONAL Born in 1927; children: Zen Gesner (an actor). Career: Actress. Theatricum Botanicum, Topanga, CA, teacher of master class at repertory theater.

Also appeared in International Detective and Millie.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, That Was the Week That Was (also known as 7W3), 1962. Arlene Sabrett, LA. Law, NBC, 1986. Sylvia, Newhart, CBS, 1986. "Which Witch Is Which?" Hardball, 1989. Fourth nanny, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992. Tita Cole, "Luther Get Your Gun," Coach, ABC, 1996. Katie Randall, "Fish out of Water," Stark Raving Mad, NBC, 1999. Mrs. Moon, "Something Borrowed, Something Blue: Part 2," Frasier, NBC, 2000. Carol, That's Life, ABC, 2000.

Film Appearances: Miss Polly Lawrence, The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956. Edna, The Buster Keaton Story, Paramount, 1957. Claire Townsend, The Mugger, United Artists, 1958. Charlotte Warkins, Toys in the Attic, United Artists, 1963. Gertrude, Hamlet, 1964. (As Nancy Martin) Margo, The Art of Love, Universal, 1965. Mrs. Nichols, Bus Riley's Back in Town, Universal, 1965. Doris Austin, For Love of Ivy, 1968. Dean Nazarin, Three in the Attic, American International Pictures, 1968. Mrs. Patimkin, Goodbye, Columbus, Paramount, 1969. Woman reporter, The Young Nurses (also known as Nightingale and Young L.A. Nurses), New World Pictures, 1973. Jane Kinmont, The Other Side of the Mountain (also known as A Window to the Sky), Universal, 1975. Number One, Film Forum, 1976. Allison, Jackson County Jail, New World Pictures, 1976. June Kinmont, The Other Side of the Mountain Part II, 1978. Walter's nurse, Loving Couples, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Mrs. Baxter, A Small Circle of Friends, United Artists, 1980. Hilda Munson, Some Kind of Hero, 1982.

Also appeared in episodes of Espionage, NBC; and in The Danny Kaye Show, Englebert Humperdinck Show, Harry Moorings, and London Palladium Color Show. Television Appearances; Specials: The Tom Jones Christmas Special, syndicated, 1971. Song by Song by Ira Cershwin, PBS, 1978. The Stars Salute Israel at Thirty, ABC, 1978. Song by Song, PBS, 1980. A Broadway Christmas, Showtime, 1990. Hey Mr. Producer (also known as Hey Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh), PBS, 1998. Also appeared in Mainly Millicent. 215

MARTIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Margaret Skridlow, Doctor Detroit, 1983. Divorce lawyer, All of Me, Universal, 1984. Sister Mary Helena/Amanda Krueger, A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors, New Line Cinema, 1987. Mrs. Norton, Animal Behavior, Millimeter Films, 1989. Mrs. Hardwick, Last Casp, Warner Bros., 1995. Widow Thayer, Big Eden, 2000.

Maria McKinley, "Valley of the Shadow," The Invaders, 1967. "The Fraud," The F.B.I., 1969. Grand Duchess Teresa, "The Choice," Mission Impossible, 1970. Mrs. Berkley, "Samantha and the Troll," Bewitched, 1971. "And the Walls Came Tumbling Down," The Young Lawyers, 1971. "The Girl with the Broom," Longstreet, 1971. "The Hunters," The F.B.I., 1972. Olivia Burns, "The Adventure of Miss Aggie's Farewell Performance," Ellery Queen, 1975. "Tweety and Ralph," St. Elsewhere, 1982. "If She Dies," The Twilight Zone, 1985. "A Saucer of Loneliness," The Twilight Zone, 1986. Aunt Josephine, "One of a Kind," Valerie, 1986. Victoria Miller, "Haven," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1987. Mrs. Hazel Brackman, "The Bald Ones," L.A. Law, 1988. Philomena, "Foreign Exchange," The Golden Girls, 1989. Miss Shields, Major Dad, CBS, 1989. Mrs. Dansky, "The Ghost of a Chance Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, 1990. "Mother-in-Law," Charlie Hoover, 1991. Lil Swill, "Mail Order Brides," The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr., Fox, 1993. Beverly, Harts of the West, CBS, 1993. Marjorie Marks, Sisters, NBC, 1995. Grandmother, Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1996. Mrs. Curwane, "One More for the Road," ER, 1997. Mrs. Mankiewicz, "The Adventures of Baron Von Munchausen ... by Proxy," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997. Judge Lydia Winchell, "In Deep," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Mrs. Patience Higgenbottom, "Good Dog Karl," Maximum Bob, ABC, 1998. Rose, "Perfect Helen," Profiler, NBC, 1998. Grandma Richmond, Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1998. Gloria Howard, "Impetus," The Invisible Man, 2000. Mrs. Champion, "The Gift," Gideon's Crossing, ABC, 2000. Aunt Flossie, "The Nursing Home," The Michael Richards Show, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Grace D'Angelo, Mr. Sunshine, ABC, 1986. Abigaile Beckwithe, Santa Barbara, 1992. Mrs. Dotty Louder, The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1995-2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sister Agatha, The Thorn Birds, ABC, 1983. Judge, Home Fires, NBC, 1987. Diana Vreeland, A Woman Named Jackie, NBC, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Annie Hodges, Remember When, NBC, 1974. Doris Fleming, A Circle of Children, CBS, 1977. Aunt Isabel, Katie: Portrait of a Centerfold, NBC, 1978. Allison, Outside Chance, New World Television, 1978. Mrs. Berson, Mrs. R's Daughter, NBC, 1979. Sonia Lindstrom, Prime Suspect, PBS, 1982. Doris, / Take These Men, CBS, 1983. Mrs. Baker, The Winter of Our Discontent (also known as John Steinbeck's The Winter of Our Discontent), CBS, 1983. Laura MacLeod, Proud Men, ABC, 1987. Rose Walker, Columbo: Murder, Smoke, and Shadows (also known as Murder, Smoke, and Shadows), ABC, 1989. Irene Page, Matters of the Heart, USA Network, 1990. Barbara Tyler, Child of Rage, CBS, 1992. Beatrice, Mother of the Bride, CBS, 1993. Ivy, Terror in the Family, Fox, 1996. Rose Morris, Murder in the Mirror, CBS, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Karen Lipner, Dear Teacher, NBC, 1981. Arabia Vanderway Porter, Old Money, CBS, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: Stella Kurtz, "Bird in the Hand," The Untouchables, 1962. Laura, 'The Incredible World of Horace Ford/' The Twilight Zone, 1963. Paula Decker, "Search in a Windy City/' The Fugitive, 1964. Congresswoman Snell, "The Iron Maiden," The Fugitive, 1964. Beth Fuller, "The Case of the Fatal Fortune," Perry Mason, 1965.

Other Television Appearances: The Golden Honeymoon, 1980.

RECORDINGS Audio Books: (With others) Sleeping Beauty, Audio Partners, c. 1998. 216

MAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Also appeared as Adrian McKuen in "Spin Cycles/' an episode of Traders.

MARTIN, Nancy See MARTIN, Nan

Other Television Appearances: Dr. Goldman, The Sleep Room (miniseries; also known as Le pavilion de I'oubli), Lifetime, 1998. Conservative MPP, More Tears (special), CBC (Canada), 1999.

MATAMOROS, Diego

PERSONAL Career: Actor. Sou I pepper Theatre Company, member of company. Awards, Honors: Gemini Award, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, best supporting actor in a dramatic program or miniseries, 1998, for The Sleep Room.

Stage Appearances: Turai, The Play's the Thing, Premiere Dance Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1999. Endgame, Premiere Dance Theatre, 1999. Platonov, Theatre at Harbourfront Centre, Toronto, 2000. Robert, Betrayal, Premiere Dance Theatre, 2000. Stage Director: Romeo and Juliet, du Maurier Theatre Centre, Toronto, 2000.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: Train official, Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad, The Family Channel, 1994. Fred, I'll Be Home for Christmas, CBS, 1997. Baxter, Bone Daddy (also known as Palmer's Bones), HBO, 1998. Darren Sloan, Survivor, UPN, 1999.

Film Appearances: Sid, The Big Town, Columbia, 1987.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of William Birkin, Biohazard 2 (also known as Resident Evil 2\ Capcom Entertainment, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice, Angela Anaconda, Fox Family Channel, 1999. Voice of Cluny the Scourge, Redwall (also known as Brian Jacques' Redwall), 1999.

MAY, Jodhi 1975(Jodhi T. May)

Television Appearances; Episodic: Malone, "Birds of a Feather/' Street Legal, 1986. Peter, "Otherwise Inflicted/' E.N.G., 1990. Sheikh, "Club Dead/' Katts and Dog, 1991. Morgred, "A Night in Terror Tower/' Goosebumps, Fox, 1996. Professor Alvarez, "Creeping Darkness," PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1996. Le Femme Nikita, USA Network, 1997. Shadow figure voice, "The Ghost Next Door: Parts 1 & 2," Goosebumps, Fox, 1997. Detective Hallet, "Eclipse," Due South, 1997. Voice of Prince Elfangor, "My Name Is Jake," Animorphs, Nickelodeon, 1998. Voice of Prince Elfangor, "Tobias," Animorphs, Nickelodeon, 1999. Voice of Prince Elfangor, "Changes: Part 3," Animorphs, Nickelodeon, 2000. Voice of Prince Elfangor, "Face Off: Part 1," Animorphs, Nickelodeon, 2000.

PERSONAL Born in 1975, in London, England. Education: Wadham College, Oxford, M.A., English, 1997. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Fennecus Award, best juvenile performer under eighteen, Laurence Olivier Award, most promising newcomer, (shared) Best Actress Award, Cannes Film Festival, and New York Film Critics Circle Award nomination, best supporting actress, all 1988, for A World Apart; Silver Dolphin, Festroia-Troia International Film Festival, best actress, 1998, for The Gambler. 217

MAZZARELLA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 CREDITS

CREDITS

Film Appearances: Molly Roth, A World Apart, Atlantic, 1988. Eva Burski, Eminent Domain, Triumph Releasing, 1991. Isabelle Eberhardt, 1991. Alice Munro, The Last of the Mohicans, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Alice, Second Best, Warner Bros., 1994. Lea Papin, Sister My Sister, Seventh Art Releasing,

Film Appearances: Stanno tutti bene (also known as Everybody's Fine and Us vont tous bien), Miramax, 1990. Second organ hunter, Nirvana, Miramax, 1997. L'odore della notte, Filmauro Distribuzione, 1998. / Fobici, Medusa Distribuzione, 1999. Marcel Proust, Le temps retrouve (also known as Time Regained, O tempo reencontrado, and // tempo ritrovato), Kino International, 1999. Vincenzo, Preferisco il rumore del mare (also known as / Prefer the Sound of the Sea and Je prefere le bruit de la mer)f Mikado, 2000. Title role, Placido Rizzotto, Istituto Luce, 2000. Title role, Impero, 2001.

1994. Voice of Pearl, The Scarlet Letter, Buena Vista, 1995. Anna Grigoryevna Snitkina, The Gambler (also known asAJatekos), Independent Artists, 1997. Marty South, The Woodlanders, Miramax, 1998. Grace Stepney, The House of Mirth (also known as Lily Bart and Chez les heureux du monde), Capitol, 2000.

McBRIDE, Chi (Chi)

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Claire Palmore, Signs and Wonders, PBS, 1995. Lady Sarah Lennox, Aristocrats, PBS, 1999. Emma, Warriors (also known as Peacekeepers), BBC, 1999.

PERSONAL Born in Chicago, IL.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, Wogan, 1989.

Career: Actor. Other Television Appearances: Miriam Weiss, Max and Helen (movie), TNT, 1990. Rose Kellner, For the Greater Good, 1991. Miss, The Turn of the Screw (special), PBS, 1999.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Chi) Homer, The Distinguished Gentleman, Buena Vista, 1992. (As Chi) Fross, What's Love Got to Do with It?, Buena Vista, 1993. Cyrus, The Frighteners (also known as Robert Zemeckis Presents: The Frighteners), Universal, 1996. Illinois Gordon, Hoodlum, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1997. Thomas "Bizzi" Jordan, Mercury Rising, Universal, 1998. Donny Astricky, Gone in Sixty Seconds, Buena Vista, 2000. Kenny, The Kid (also known as Disney's The Kid), Buena Vista, 2000. Paid in Full, Dimension Films, 2001. Narc, 2001.

Stage Appearances: Maggie, The Jerusalem Syndrome, Soho Theatre, London, 2000. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Premiere, November, 1997, p. 26.

MAYJodhiT. SeeMAYJodhi

Television Appearances; Series: Heavy Gene, The John Larroquette Show (also known as Larroquette), NBC, 1993-96. Desmond Pfeiffer, The Secret Diary of Desmond Pfeiffer, UPN, 1998. Voice of Jefferson Smith, Max Steel, The WB, 2000. Steven Harper, Boston Public, Fox, 2000—.

MAZZARELLA, Marcello PERSONAL Career: Actor. 218

MCCARTHY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Ed Barker, "Boyz in the Woods/' The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1992. Dexter, "Nooner or Later/' Married ... with Children, Fox, 1994. Luscious Moncreif, Nash Bridges, CBS, 1996. Cliff Rogers, "Betting on Love/' The Parkers, UPN,

1999. Voice of Mike, God, the Devil, and Bob, NBC, 2000. Steven Harper, "The Day After," The Practice, 2001. Television Appearances; Pilots: Earl, Missing Links, ABC, 1997. Odd Man Out, The WB, 1998. Other Television Appearances: Revenge of the Nerds III: The Next Generation, 1992. T-Bone, "Tang," Cosmic Slop (special), HBO, 1994. Dancing in September, HBO, 2000. Bundini Brown, Muhammad AH: King of the World (movie), ABC, 2000.

MCCARTHY, Kevin 1914PERSONAL Born February 14 (some sources cite February 15), 1914, in Seattle, WA; son of Roy Winfield and Martha Therese (maiden name, Preston) McCarthy; brother of Mary McCarthy (a writer); married Augusta Dabney (an actress), 1941 (divorced, 1961); married Kate Crane, 1979; children: (first marriage) three; (second marriage) two. Education: Attended School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University, 1933-34; attended University of Minnesota, 1936-38; trained for the stage at the Actors' Studio.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists Talent, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067-6022. Career: Actor. Actors' Studio, member, beginning in 1947. Military service: U.S. Air Force, Military Police, 1942-45. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, and Golden Globe Award, most promising male newcomer, both 1951, for Death of a Salesman. 219

Film Appearances: Ronnie Meade, Winged Victory, 1944. Biff Loman, Death of a Salesman, Columbia, 1951. Steve Norris, Drive a Crooked Road, Columbia, 1954. Andre Rivage, Cambler from Natchez, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954. Tom Bannerman, Stranger on Horseback, United Artists, 1955. Jim R. Scott, An Annapolis Story (also known as The Blue and the Gold), Allied Artists, 1955. Stan Grayson, Nightmare, United Artists, 1956. Dr. Miles J. Binnell, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (also known as Sleep No More), Allied Artists, 1956. Harry Jordan, Diamond Safari, 1958. Raymond Taber, The Misfits, 1961. Blanchard, Forty Pounds of Trouble, Universal, 1962. General "Happy Jack" Kirby, A Gathering of Eagles, Universal, 1963. Dr. John Garrett, The Prize, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1963. Allen McCleod, An Affair of the Skin (also known as Love As a Disorder), Zenith, 1964. Dick Jensen, The Best Man (also known as Gore Vidal's The Best Man), Warner Bros., 1964. Sylvester Josephson, Mirage, Universal, 1965. Otto Habershaw, A Big Hand for the Little Lady (also known as Big Deal at Dodge City), Warner Bros., 1966. Vershinin, The Three Sisters, 1966. Curtis O'Keefe, Hotel, Warner Bros., 1967. Colonel Wilson, The Hell with Heroes, Universal, 1968. Leslie Whitlock, If He Hollers, Let Him Go! (also known as Dead Right and Night Hunt), Paramount, 1968. Drake, Ace High (also known as Four Gunmen of Ave Maria, Revenge at El Paso, Revenge in El Paso, and / quattro dell'Ave Maria), Paramount, 1969. Burt Henry, Kansas City Bomber, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1972. Washington doctor, Richard, 1972. Between Time and Timbuktu, 1972. Malcolm Grant, Alien Thunder (also known as Dan Candy's Law and Le tonnerre rouge), 1974. Ed McLean, El clan de los inmorales (also known as Mission: To Kill, Order to Kill, Orden de matar, Ordine di uccidere, and La testa del serpente), 1975. Major John Burke, Buffalo Bill and the Indians (also known as Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson), United Artists, 1976. Running man, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (remake), United Artists, 1978. Dr. Robert Hoak, Piranha, 1978. Calvin Donnelly, Hero at Large, United Artists, 1980.

MCCARTHY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Mickey Bellinger, Those Lips, Those Eyes, United Artists, 1980. Fred Francis, The Howling, 1981. Uncle Walt, "It's a Good Life/' Twilight Zone: The Movie, 1983. Mr. Chrystal, My Tutor, 1983. Himself, Montgomery Clift, 1983. Sergie, Dark Tower, Spectrafilm, 1987. Victor Scrimshaw, Innerspace, 1987. Colonel Tim Shaw, Hostage, 1987. R.J. Fletcher, UHF (also known as The Vidiot from UHF), 1989. Judge Reinholte, Fast Food, 1989. Vincent Tuttle, The Sleeping Car, 1990. William Reed, Love or Money, 1990. William Simmons, Eve of Destruction, 1991. General Geller, Final Approach, 1991. Professor Ragnar, Ghoulies 3: Choulies Co to College (also known as Ghoulies Go to College), 1991. Terry Corrigan, The Distinguished Gentleman, 1992. General, Matinee, 1993. Bartlett, Greedy, 1994. Phil Prentiss, Just Cause, 1995. Reed Tyler, Steal Big, Steal Little, 1995. Fire department rescuer, Mommy, 1995. R.J. Fletcher, "UHF/' "Weird Al" Yankovic: The Videos, 1996. Grandpa Addams, Addams Family Reunion, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998.

Jonathan Hire, A Masterpiece of Murder, NBC, 1986. Joseph P. Kennedy, LBJ: The Early Years, NBC, 1987. Harland Everett, The Long Journey Home, ABC, 1987. The governor, Once upon a Texas Train (also known as Texas Guns), CBS, 1988. Senator Wilson, The Rose and the Jackal, TNT, 1990. Waverly Blake, Dead on the Money, TNT, 1991. Dr. Nelson Congemi, Duplicates, USA Network, 1992. Miles, Roadracers (also known as Rebel Highway), Showtime, 1994. Judge Pollan, Judicial Consent (also known as My Love, Your Honor), HBO, 1994. George Richards, The Sister-in-Law, Wilshire Court Productions, 1995. Chief of staff, The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Franklyn Hutton, Poor Little Rich Cirl (also known as Poor Little Rich Cirl: The Barbara Hutton Story), NBC, 1987. Harold Christie, Passion and Paradise, ABC, 1989. Sol Siegel, Liz: The Elizabeth Taylor Story, NBC, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Romeo, "Romeo and Juliet," Cameo Theatre, NBC,

1949. "I Can't Breathe," Actors'Studio, 1949. "Romeo and Juliet," The Philco Television Playhouse, 1949. "The Power Devil," The Philco Television Playhouse, 1950. "Jane Eyre," Westinghouse Studio One Summer Theatre, CBS, 1952. "Double Jeopardy," The Philco Television Playhouse, 1953. "Highway," The United States Steel Hour, ABC, 1954. "Spring Reunion," Goodyear Television Playhouse, NBC, 1954. "The Personal Touch," Goodyear Television Playhouse, NBC, 1954. "You Need Me," Star Tonight, 1955. Jameson, "Long Live Walter Johnson," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960. Mark Twain, "The Shattered Idol," The Rifleman, 1961. "Two Black Kings," The United States Steel Hour, ABC, 1962. "A Burying for Rosey," The Legend of Jesse James, 1962. Winslow Quince, "Suspicion," The Rifleman, 1963. "The Gray Lady," Honey West, 1965. Herb Malone, "Wife Killer," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966. "The Spy Master," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966. Arthur Caresse, "The Moonglow Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1966. Paul Cook, "The Watchers," The Invaders, 1967. "Counter-Stroke," The F.B.I., ABC, 1967. Major Richards, "The Expendables," Garrison's Gorillas, 1967.

Television Appearances; Series: Philip Hastings, The Survivors (also known as Harold Robbins' The Survivors), ABC, 1970. Claude Weldon, Flamingo Road, NBC, 1981-82. Zack Cartwright, Amanda's, ABC, 1983. George Hayward, Bay City Blues, 1983. Lucas Carter, The Colbys (also known as Dynasty II: The Colbys), 1986-87. Mr. Culbertson, Charlie Hoover, Fox, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Clifford Coswell, U.M.C. (also known as Operation Heartbeat), CBS, 1969. Mark Reynolds, A Great American Tragedy, ABC, 1972. District Attorney Kamenski, Exo-Man, 1977. Tom Atherton, Mary Jane Harper Cried Last Night, 1977. Dr. Ken Paige, Portrait of an Escort, 1980. Dr. Jones, Rosie: The Rosemary Clooney Story (also known as Rosie), 1982. Ward Hawley, The Making of a Male Model, ABC, 1983. Mr. Thompson, Invitation to Hell, 1984. Wes Vandergelder, The Ratings Game (also known as The Mogul), 1984. Reichman, Deadly Intentions, ABC, 1985. Judge Crandall, The Midnight Hour (also known as In the Midnight Hour), ABC, 1985. 220

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

MCCARTHY Leo, Second Start, ABC, 1988. Montgomery Clift: His Place in the Sun, Cinemax, 1989. Presenter, The 7th Annual Genesis Awards, 1993. Himself, Marlon Brando: The Wild One, BBC, 1996. Montgomery Clift: The Hidden Star, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Ray Walston: No Antennae, Please, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Victor Reese, "Full Fathom Five/' Hawaii Five-0, CBS, 1968. General Kroll, "The Night of the Doomsday Formula/' The Wild, Wild West, 1968. James Forrest, "North to Tucson/' The High Chaparral, 1968. "Conspiracy of Silence/' The F.B.I., ABC, 1969. "Conqueror's Gold," Bearcats! 1971. Whitmore Channing, "Invasion," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971. Allen Markham, "To Steal a King," Banacek, 1972. General Nielson, "The Deadly Trail," Cannon, 1974. Hunter R. Mickey, "The Last of the Great Paperhangers," Hawaii Five-0, CBS, 1976. "The Army Deserter," The Oregon Trail, 1977. Ben Harper, "Surrogates," Finder of Lost Loves, 1985. Milton Porter, "Armed Response," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. McKeever, "Members Only," The A-Team, 1986. Richard, "Second Motherhood," The Golden Girls, 1986. William Quigley, "To Tilt at Windmills," Fame, 1986. Doug McKenna, "First Let's Kill All the Lawyers," Simon and Simon, 1988. Harold LaPeer, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1988. Congressman Holmes, "Twilight," China Beach, 1989. Jonathan Horton, "The Fugitive," Matlock, 1989. Randolph Sterling, "From the Horse's Mouth," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Walter Bowman, "Ever After," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Voice of Dr. Long, "Nothing to Fear," Batman: The Animated Series, 1992. "Curiosity Kills" (some sources say "Curiosity Killed"), Tales from the Crypt, USA Network, 1992. "The Courtship of Martin's Father," Dream On, HBO, 1994. Professor Weaver, "Coming Clean," Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Judge, "The Jury," Early Edition, CBS, 1997. Mayor, "Al Plays Hooky," The Weird Al Show, 1997. Congressman Reese, "Worst Block," The District, 2000. Congressman Reese, "Surveillance," The District, 2000. Congressman Reese, "The Real Terrorist," The District, 2000.

Other Television Appearances: Dr. Frank Simmons, Columbo: Requiem for a Falling Star, 1973. Claude Weldon, Flamingo Road (pilot), NBC, 1980. Deep Throat, Elvis Meets Nixon, 1997. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Jasp and Phil, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, Plymouth Theatre, 1938. Dan Crawford, Brother Rat, Wharburton Square Playhouse, Yonkers, NY, 1938. Richard Banning, Flight to the West, Guild Theatre, New York City, 1940. Mexican Mural, Chanin Building, Penthouse Theatre, New York City, 1942. Ronny Meade, Winged Victory, 44th Street Theatre, New York City, 1943. Maurice, Truckline Cafe, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1946. Dunois, Joan of Lorraine, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1946. Morgan Decker, The Survivors, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1948. Kurt Heger, Bravo! Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1948. (London debut) Biff Loman, Death of a Salesman, Phoenix Theatre, 1949. Matt Burke, Anna Christie, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1952. Berowne, Love's Labour's Lost, City Center Theatre, 1953. Freddie Page, The Deep Blue Sea, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1953. Boris Trigorin, The Seagull, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1954. Ayamonn Breydon, Red Roses for Me, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1955. Richard Morrow, The Day the Money Stopped, Belasco Theatre, 1958. Jerry Ryan, Two for the Seesaw, Booth Theatre, 1959. Rupert Forster, Marching Song, Gate Theatre, New York City, 1959. Van Ackerman, Advise and Consent, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1960. Captain Dodd, Something about a Soldier, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1962.

Also appeared in "Antigone," Omnibus, CBS; appeared in episodes of Alfred Hitchcock, CBS; Ben Casey, ABC; Breaking Point, ABC; Burke's Law, ABC; Climax, CBS; Dr. Kildare, NBC; DuPont Theatre, ABC; Dynasty; Judd for the Defense, ABC; Kraft Television Theatre, NBC; and The Name of the Came, NBC. Television Appearances; Specials: Mr. Hart, June Moon, 1974. Trigorin, The Seagull, 1975. Edison, Home, ABC, 1987. The general, Channel 99, NBC, 1988. 221

McCOY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Brecht on Brecht, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1962, then Theatre at University of California, Los Angeles, 1963. Reverend Shannon, Night of the Iguana, Festival Theatre, Louisville, KY, 1964. Vershinin, The Three Sisters, Morosco Theatre, 1964. Homer, A Warm Body, Cort Theatre, 1967. Julian, Cactus Flower, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1967. Harold Ryan, Happy Birthday, Wanda June, Theatre de Lys, then Edison Theatre, 1970. Dan, The Children, New York Shakespeare Festival, The Other Stage, New York City, 1972. Trigorin, The Seagull, Williamstown Festival Theatre, Williamstown, MA, 1974. Gerte, The Rapists, New Dramatists Theatre, New York City, 1974. Harry Harrison, Harry Outside, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1975. Multiple roles, Poor Murderer, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1976. The Lion in Winter, summer stock production, 1976. Equus, summer stock production, 1978. George Butler, Alone Together, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1984. President Harry S. Truman, Give 'em Hell, Harry, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 1987.

McCOY, Sylvester 1943(Sylveste McCoy; Kent Smith) PERSONAL Original name, Percy James Patrick Kent-Smith; born August 20, 1943, in Dunoon, Strathclyde, Scotland; married; children: two. Education: Trained as a priest. Career: Actor. Ken Campbell Roadshow, performed as Kent Smith. Worked as a bodyguard for the Rolling Stones; also worked as an insurance salesman. Awards, Honors: BBC TV60 Award (with Peter Davison), best popular drama series, 1996, for Doctor Who. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Vision On, 1975. Turps, Big Jim and the Figaro Club, 1979. Eureka, 1981. O-Man, Jigsaw, 1982. The seventh Doctor Who, Doctor Who, 1987-89. Himself, Trekathon, 2000.

Major Tours: Ronny Meade, Winged Victory, U.S. cities, 1944. Jerry Ryan, Two for the Seesaw, U.S. cities, 1960 and 1965-66.

Television Appearances; Movies: The seventh Doctor Who, Doctor Who (also known as Doctor Who: Enemy Within and Doctor Who: The Movie), Fox, 1996. Michael Sams, Beyond Fear, 1997.

Also toured as Freddie Page, The Deep Blue Sea. RECORDINGS Video Games: Gordon Fitzpatrick, The Pandora Directive, 1996.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lieutenant "Birdie" Bowers, The Last Place on Earth, CBS, 1985. Mr. Dowling, The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling (also known as Henry Fielding's Tom Jones), Arts and Entertainment, 1997.

WRITINGS Books: (Editor) ''They're Here" ... Invasion of the Body Snatchers: A Tribute, Berkley Boulevard (New York City), 1999. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodic: Angus, "Mr. Chairman/' Frank Stubbs Promotes, 1994. Himself, Space Cadets, two episodes, 1997.

http://www.bodysnatchers.com

Also appeared in episodes of Rab C. Nesbitt, TISWAS, and Trek Masters.

Internet: Kevin McCarthy,

Other Television Appearances: Doctor Who: Then and Now, 1987. The seventh Doctor Who, Doctor Who: Dimensions in Time, 1993.

McCOY, Sylveste See McCOY, Sylvester 222

McCUSKER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 OTHER SOURCES

The seventh Doctor Who, Doctor Who: Thirty Years in the Tardis (also known as Doctor Who: More Than Thirty Years in the Tardis), 1993. Himself, Adventures in Space and Time, 1999.

Books: Howe, David J., and Steven James Walker, The Handbook: The Seventh Doctor, Virgin Publishing, 1998.

Appeared as the butler, Crud, Ghoul Lashed!; and as lord high chamberlain and Aunt Grizelda, See It Saw It.

Periodicals: Starlog, February, 1994.

Film Appearances: (As Sylveste McCoy) Walter, Dracula, Universal, 1979. Scotch Jack, All the Fun of the Fair, 1979. "Sylveste McCoy, Human Bomb," The Secret Policeman's Ball (documentary), 1981. Harry Pimm, Three Kinds of Heat, Warner Bros., 1987. An auditioner, Thrill Kill Video Club, 1991. Anthony Stanwick, The Airzone Solution, Carlton Home Entertainment, 1993. Dr. Colin Dove, The Zero Imperative (also known as P.R.O.B.E.: The Zero Imperative), Reeltime Pictures, 1994. Flynn, Leapin' Leprechauns, 1995. Himself, The Doctors: Thirty Years of Time Travel and Beyond (documentary), 1995. Flynn, Spellbreaker, Secret of the Leprechauns, Moonbeam Entertainment, 1996. Presenter, / Was a Doctor Who Monster (documentary), 1996. Himself, Bidding Adieu, 1996. Tallman, Mumbo Jumbo, Vine International Pictures, 2000.

Also appeared in Leapin' Leprechauns II.

Electronic: Sylvester McCoy—The Unofficial Site, http://www. sylvestermccoy.com/.

McCUSKER, Stella

PERSONAL Career: Actress.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Mrs. Hagan, You, Me, & Marley, 1992. Rachel, The Playboys, Samuel Coldwyn Company, 1992. Snakes and Ladders, 1996. Ma McAliskey, This Is the Sea, Paramount Home Video, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Roberta Nathan, So You Think You've Got Troubles, BBC, 1991.

Film Work: Director and camera operator, Bidding Adieu, 1996.

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Maeve Fitzgerald, "Irish Stew," Lovejoy, Arts and Entertainment, 1993.

Audio Adventures: Performed as Doctor Who for a series of audio adventures, including Dalek Empire: The Genocide Machine, The Fearmonger, The Fires of Vulcan, The Shadow of the Scourge, and The Sirens of Time, released by Big Finish Productions, and Doctor Who: The Audio Adventures, including Guests for the Night, Island of Lost Souls, The Left Hand of Darkness, The Other Side, Prosperity Island, and Republica, released by BBV; performed in the series The Time Travellers, including Blood Sports, Ghosts, and Only Human, all BBV; performed as Reepicheep for The Chronicles of Narnia, BBC; other audio adventures include The Return of the Dominie: Punchline, BBV; Death Comes to Time; and Fly Me to the Moon.

Other Television Appearances: Miss Macken, Naming the Names, 1986. Sarah Conlon, Dear Sarah, 1989. Lillibeth, Mia, Liebe meines Lebens (miniseries; also known as Mia per sempre), 1998. Stage Appearances: JFK: A Musical Drama, Olympia Theatre, Dublin, Ireland, 1997. Lil, Our Father, Almeida Theatre, London, 1999. Mary Kate, The Country Boy, Druid Theatre, Town Hall Theatre, Galway, Ireland, 1999. 223

McDIARMID

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Queen Aggravain, The Princess and the Pea, Lyric Theatre, Belfast, Northern Ireland, 2000-01.

Ross and porter, Macbeth, Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, 1977. Rigault, The Days of the Commune, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1977. Comic, Dingo, Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, 1978. Ivanov, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1978. Hendrick Hofgen, Mephisto, Oxford Playhouse Company, Round House Theatre, London, 1981. Trench and Terry, The Worlds, New Half Moon Theatre, London, 1981. Ezra Pound, Ezra, New Half Moon Theatre, 1981. Professor, Insignificance, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1982. John Tagg, The Party, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, London, 1985. Chorus, Henry V, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, London, 1985. Monster, "Red, Black, and Ignorant/' first man, "Tin Can People/' and officer and middle-aged man, "Great Peace/' The War Plays, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, 1985. Hacker, Crimes in Hot Countries, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, 1985. Stucley, The Castle, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, 1985. Tom Downchild, Downchild, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, 1985. King Edward II, Edward II, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, England, 1986. Cambyses, old farmer, and Llyr, The Saxon Shore, Almeida Theatre Company, Almeida Theatre, 1986. Gustav, Creditors, Almeida Theatre Company, Almeida Theatre, 1986. Maximilien Robespierre, The Danton Affair, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, 1986. King Philip II of Spain, Don Carlos, Royal Exchange Theatre, 1987. Bradley, The Black Prince, Aldwych Theatre, 1989. Vulpine Volpone, Volpone, Almeida Theatre Company, Almeida Theatre, 1990. Barabas, The Jew of Malta, Almeida Theatre, 1999. Prospero, The Tempest, Almeida Theatre, 2000-01.

Appeared in Riders to the Sea, Royal Shakespeare Company; also appeared in Convictions, The Coronation Voyage, and Roberto Zucco. Radio Appearances; Series: Ballylenon, BBC, 1997-99.

McDIARMID, Ian 1947PERSONAL Born April 17, 1947, in Dundee, Scotland. Addresses: Office—Almeida Theatre, Almeida St., Islington, London N.1, England. Career: Actor and director. Almeida Theatre, London, joint artistic director, 1990—. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Pronos, And They Put Handcuffs on the Flowers, Open Space Theatre, London, 1973. J. Finnay (the Worm), In the Jungle of the Cities, Place Theatre, London, 1973. Second servant, Macbeth, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, England, 1973, then Bankside Globe Theatre, London, 1973. Elbow, Measure for Measure, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, England, 1974. Sergeant, Macbeth, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1975. Ross, Macbeth, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, Stratford-on-Avon, England, 1976. Turner, Destiny, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, 1976. Comic, Dingo, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, 1976. Goebbels and Bruttschneider, Schweyk in the Second World War, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, 1976, then Warehouse Theatre, London, 1977. Don John, Much Ado about Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-on-Avon, 1976, then Aldwych Theatre, 1977. McPhee, That Good between Us, Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, 1977.

Stage Director: Don Juan, Royal Exchange Theatre, 1988. The Possibilities, Almeida Theatre Company, Almeida Theatre, 1988. Scenes from an Execution, Almeida Theatre, 1990. Film Appearances: Vicar, The Likely Lads, EMI, 1976. Dr. Richter, The Awakening, Warner Bros., 1980. Reg Smeeton, Sir Henry at Rawlinson End, Charisma, 1980. Brother Jacobus, Dragonslayer, Paramount, 1981. Burglar, Richard's Things, New World, 1981. 224

MCDONALD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Professor Andreev, Gorky Park, Rank, 1983. Emperor Palpatine, Return of the Jedi (also known as Star Wars: Episode VI—Return of the Jedi), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Arthur, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Orion, 1988. Ambrose, Restoration, 1995. Senator Palpatine/Darth Sidious, Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace (also known as The Phantom Menace and Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Dr. Thomas Lancaster, Sleepy Hollow, Paramount, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Vatisenko, Chernobyl: The Final Warning (also known as Final Warning), TNT, 1991. Doctor, Heart of Darkness, TNT, 1994. Eli Eon, Annie: A Royal Adventure, ABC, 1995. Rasputin, HBO, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: The Modern World: Ten Great Writers, 1988. Oliver Morse, Karaoke, 1996. Professor Ronald Hinks, Touching Evil, PBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: George Devine, Selected Exits, PBS, 1993. Oliver Morse, Cold Lazarus, Bravo, 1996. Ronald Callender, "The Sacrifice/' An Unsuitable Job for a Woman, PBS, 1998. Jaggers, Great Expectations, PBS, 1999. Reverend Pierrepoint Edwards, All the King's Men, PBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mickey Hamilton, "The Madness of Mickey Hamilton/' The Professionals, 1979. Hugo De Vries, "Masonic Mysteries/' Inspector Morse, 1990. Professor Levi, "Paris, October 1916," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, 1993.

MCDONALD, Mac (Mac MacDonald) PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Executive, Rollerball, United Artists, 1975. German soldier, Top Secret!, Paramount, 1984. Removal man, Electric Dreams, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1984. Policeman, Death Wish 3, Cannon, 1985. Colony Officer Simpson (in special edition only), Aliens, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Eddy Pressback, Half Moon Street, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Reporter, Haunted Honeymoon, Orion, 1986. First marshal, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, Warner Bros., 1987. Goon, Batman, Warner Bros., 1989. Newscaster, Hardware (also known as M.A.R.K. 13), Millimeter Films, 1990. Lou Rickman, Nightbreed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Leo, Memphis Belle, Warner Bros., 1990. Bob, The Russia House, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1990. Mort Clayton, There's No Business, 1994. Voice of Mrs. Rockchewer, The Neverending Story III, 1994. Television producer, Fierce Creatures, Universal, 1997. Flying cop, The Fifth Element (also known as Le cinquieme element), Columbia, 1997. American husband, Stiff Upper Lips, Cowboy Booking International, 1998. Sergeant "Mad Dog" O'Leary, Sibirskij tsiryulnik (also known as The Barber of Siberia, Le barbier de Siberie, and // barbiere di Siberia), Intermedia Film Distribution, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Rolston Brocade, Clam Metal Detectives (also known as GMD), 1995. Captain Hollister, Red Dwarf, 1999—.

Other Television Appearances: The porter, Macbeth, 1979. Dr. Popper, Hillsborough (also known as Inquest), Bravo, 1996. Coroner, Rebecca, 1997.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Colonel Robert Kelly, Edge of Darkness, 1986. Second salesman, Arthur Hailey's "Strong Medicine/' CBS, 1986. Colonel, London Embassy, 1987. Dale Leibach, L'Amerique en otage (also known as Iran: Days of Crisis), TNT, 1991. Farmer, Gulliver's Travels, NBC, 1996.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New Statesman, December 18, 2000, p. 41. 225

McGAUGHEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Elmer Winterton, The Man Who Made Husbands Jealous, 1997. Larry Rendell, The Waiting Time, 1999.

Narrator, The Englishman Who Went up a Hill but Came down a Mountain, Miramax, 1995. (As Nick McGaughey) Ellis, The Proposition, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. Chunky, Twin Town, Gramercy Pictures, 1997. Welshman, Beautiful People, Trimark, 1999. Praetorian officer, Gladiator, DreamWorks Distribution, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Port authority policeman, The Tragedy of Flight 103: The Inside Story, HBO, 1990. Picquarfs lawyer, Prisoner of Honor, HBO, 1991.

Television Appearances; Series: Detective Constable Gwil Humphries, Mortimer's Law, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Lenny Henry Show, 1985. Captain Hollister, "Stasis Leak/' Red Dwarf, 1988. Captain Hollister, "The End/' Red Dwarf, 1988. Sheriff, "California Here I Come/' The New Statesman, 1989. "Whatever Happened to Baby Dawn?/' French and Saunders, 1990. "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes," French and Saunders, 1990. Kelp, "A Night at the Ballet," Boon, 1990. Birdsburger, "Bertie Ensures Bicky Can Continue to Live in Manhattan (or, The Full House)," Jeeves and Wooster, 1992. John Ewell, "A Going Concern," Lovejoy, 1993. (As Mac MacDonald) The Imaginatively Titled Punt and Dennis Show, 1995. Alas Smith & Jones, 1995. Cactus Billy, Mike & Angelo, 1996.

Appeared as Geraint Cower, The Lifeboat. Television Appearances; Episodic: Tripper, Sharpe's Gold, 1995. Tony McLaughlin, "We Can Be Heroes," Casualty, 1998. Other Television Appearances: Thicker Than Water (movie), Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Detective Constable Gwil Humphries, Mortimer's Law (pilot), 1998. Stage Appearances: Duke of Cornwall, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 2000.

Other Television Appearances: G-man, Fellow Traveller, 1989. U.S. tank sergeant, Night of the Fox, 1990. Mitch, Back Home, 1990. Lieutenant Mays, Lethal Exposure, 1993. Third actor, Fall from Grace, 1994. Lust for Glorious, 1997. Captain Frank Hollister, Red Dwarf 8: Byte 1, 1998.

McGAUGHEY, Nick See McGAUGHEY, Nicholas

McGILLIN, Howard 1953-

Stage Appearances: Baby Doll, Lyttelton Theatre, Royal National Theatre, London, 2000.

PERSONAL Born November 5, 1953, in Los Angeles, CA; divorced; children: two sons. Education: Graduated from University of California, Santa Barbara.

McGAUGHEY, Nicholas (Nick McGaughey)

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775.

PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS

Career: Actor. Participant in the benefit Broadway Barks!, 2000.

Film Appearances: (As Nick McGaughey) David Griffith, Wild Justice (also known as Covert Assassin and Dial), 1994.

Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, c. 1984, for La Boheme; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, Drama Desk Award nomination, and Theatre

226

McGILLIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Dr. Frank Evanhauer, Women in White, NBC, 1979. James Cromwell, Too Rich: The Secret Life of Doris Duke, CBS, 1999.

World Award, all c. 1985, for The Mystery of Edwin Drood; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, and Drama Desk Award nomination, both c. 1987, for Anything Goes.

Television Appearances; Movies: Richard Sloan III, Mary White, ABC, 1977. George Camponella, Columbo: The Bye-Bye Sky-High I.Q. Murder Case, NBC, 1977. Steve, Long journey Back, ABC, 1978. Ferris, Love's Savage Fury, ABC, 1979. Dean Hilliard, Take Your Best Shot, CBS, 1982. Mike Calder, Perry Mason: The Case of the Maligned Mobster (also known as The Case of the Maligned Mobster), NBC, 1991.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Marcel, La Boheme, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1984. (Broadway debut) Soldier and Alex, Sunday in the Park with George, Booth Theatre, 1984. John Jasper and Clive Paget, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, then Imperial Theatre, both New York City, 1985. Billy Crocker, Anything Goes, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1987. Title role, Phantom of the Opera, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1988—. Steven Kodaly, She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1993. As Thousands Cheer (revue), Drama Department, Greenwich House, New York City, 1998. A Celebration in Words and Music (tribute to David Merrick), St. James Theatre, New York City, 2000. Broadway on Broadway (outdoor concert), Times Square, New York City, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Young Ben, Follies in Concert, PBS, 1986. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, 1991. Howard Raney, Mimi and Me, CBS, 1991. Also appeared in A Musical Toast, PBS. Television Appearances; Episodic: Evening at Pops, 1970. Man at beach, "The Castle of Dreams/' City of Angels, 1976. "Firehouse Quintet/' Emergency!, 1977. Davey Woodhull, "Crack Back/' The Rockford Files, NBC, 1977. Charles Lockner, "The Family Jewels/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Franklin, Jack's Place, ABC, 1991. "Of Past Regret and Future Fear," ER, 1998.

Appeared as Molina, Kiss of the Spider Woman; also appeared in Mack and Mabel and The Secret Garden. Film Appearances: Chip, Where the Boys Are '84 (also known as Where the Boys Are), TriStar, 1984. Bruce Wilson, Company Business, 1991. Voice of Prince Derek, The Swan Princess, 1994. Voice, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, 1996. (Uncredited) Member of chorus, Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas, Walt Disney Home Video, 1997. Singing voice of Gregory, "La Resistance/' South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut (animated), Paramount/ Warner Bros., 1999.

Appeared as Colin, As the World Turns, CBS, and as God's attorney, "God in the Dock," Insight; also appeared in episodes of Newhart, CBS; St. Elsewhere, NBC; and The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC.

RECORDINGS Television Appearances; Series: Mark Keaton, Number 96, NBC, 1980-81. Fourth Greg Foster, The Young and the Restless, CBS, 1981-82. Roy Calhoun, One Life to Live, ABC, 1999.

Audio Books: The Hot Zone: A Terrifying True Story, Simon & Schuster, 1994. Coast Road, Simon & Schuster, 1998. Silent to the Bone, Listening Library, 2000. As Nature Made Him, Simon & Schuster, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lieutenant Cartwright, How the West Was Won, 1977. Greg Trenton, Arthur Hailey's "Wheels" (also known as Wheels), NBC, 1978.

Also narrated the audio books Inca Gold and Lightning. 227

McGILLIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Also appeared in Before and After Death, Down with the Lions, Promised Land, and Reckless Endangerment.

McGILLIS, Kelly 1957(?)-

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Susie Leary (some sources cite Susie Sharp Newsom), In the Best of Families: Marriage, Pride, and Madness (also known as Bitter Blood), CBS, 1994. Dr. Jeannie Ferami, The Third Twin (also known as Ken Follett's The Third Twin), CBS, 1997.

PERSONAL Born July 9, 1957 (some sources cite 1958), in Newport Beach, CA; daughter of Donald (a general practitioner of medicine) and Joan (a homemaker) McGillis; married Boyd Black (a writer), 1979 (marriage ended, 1981); married Barry Tubb (an actor; marriage ended); married Fred Tillman (a marketing consultant and restaurateur), December 31, 1988; children: (third marriage) Kelsey (daughter), Sonora. Education: Attended Pacific Conservatory of Performing Arts; studied drama at Juilliard School. Avocational interests: Swimming, sailing, sport fishing, tennis.

Television Appearances; Movies: Katherine Dennison Breen, Sweet Revenge (also known as Bittersweet Revenge, Code of Honor, and Her Revenge), CBS, 1984. Jennifer Coles, Private Sessions, NBC, 1985. Edna Pontellier, Grand Isle, 1991. Rose Parks, Bonds of Love, CBS, 1993. Men ley Nichols, Remember Me (also known as Mary Higgins Clark's Remember Me), The Family Channel, 1995. Alice Bell, We the Jury, USA Network, 1996. Jamie Marshall, Storm Chasers: Revenge of the Twister, The Family Channel, 1998. Audrey Macleah, Perfect Prey (also known as When the Bough Breaks II), HBO, 1998. Fake Barbara/El lie, The Settlement, Starz!, 2000.

Career: Actress. Kelly's Caribbean Bar, Grill, and Brewery, Key West, FL, owner. Also worked as a waitress and in a plastics factory. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress in a motion picture, and British Academy Award nomination, best actress, both 1985, for Witness.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, The Juilliard School at 80 (also known as Juilliard at 80 and Juilliard at 80: Live from Lincoln Center), PBS, 1985. Host and narrator, Santabear's First Christmas (animated), ABC, 1986. Narrator and voice of Missy Bear, Santabear's Highflying Adventure (animated), CBS, 1987. Host, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (animated), Showtime, 1988. That's What Friends Are For: AIDS Concert '88, Showtime, 1988. Host, Against Her Will (documentary), Lifetime, 1989. Narrator, Thumbelina (animated), Showtime, 1989. Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, 1989. Mila McGann, Dark Eyes, ABC, 1995. Narrator, Out of Ireland (also known as The Irish in America), PBS, 1995. Narrator, Kate Chopin: A Re-Awakening, PBS, 1999. Narrator, Journey to Planet Earth, PBS, 1999. Outer Limits Farewell Tribute, Showtime and syndicated, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Geneva Spofford, Reuben, Reuben, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Rachel Lapp, Witness, Paramount, 1985. Charlotte "Charlie" Blackwood, Top Gun, Paramount, 1986. Annie Packert and Ally Chandler, Made in Heaven, Lorimar, 1987. Anda, Dreamers (also known as Once We Were Dreamers, Unsettled Land, and Ha-Holmim), Hemdale, 1987. Emily Crane, The House on Carroll Street, Orion, 1988. Kathryn Murphy, The Accused, Paramount, 1988. Collie Wright, Winter People, Columbia, 1989. Mary DeBoya, Cat Chaser, 1989. Clare Hodgeson-Ruth, The Babe, 1992. Amish mom, North, 1994. Netti, Painted Angels (also known as The Wicked, Wicked West), Sterling Home Entertainment, 1998. Susan Stratton, Ground Control (also known as Jet), 1998. Jennie Adamson, At First Sight, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1999. Vonee, Morgan's Ferry, Artist View Entertainment, 1999. Diana, The Monkey's Mask, Le Studio Canal+, 2000. No One Can Hear You, Mainline Releasing, 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of Winema, "Pack of Thornberrys," The Wild Thornberrys, 2000. Nicole Whitley, "Final Appeal/' The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000. 228

McTEER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 40 West 57th St., Floor 16, New York, NY 10019-4098.

Television Appearances; Series: Voices, Disney/Pixar's Buzz Lightyear of Star Command, The Disney Channel, 2000.

Career: Actress. Television Work; Movies: Coproducer, Grand Isle, 1991. Stage Appearances: Understudy for Dona Elvire, Don Juan, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1982. Peccadillo, 1985. Nina, A Seagull, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1985-86. Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Folger Shakespeare Theatre, Washington DC, 1988. Viola, Twelfth Night, Folger Shakespeare Theatre, 1989. Title role, Mary Stuart, Folger Shakespeare Theatre, 1990. Mistress Alice Ford, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Folger Shakespeare Theatre, 1990. Title role, Hedda Gabler, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1994. Lavinia, Mourning Becomes Electra, Lansburgh Theatre, Folger Shakespeare Theatre, 1997. Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1999. Measure for Measure, Ahmanson Theatre, 1999. Also appeared in Love for Love, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Three Sisters, and The Winter's Tale.

Awards, Honors: Laurence Olivier Award nomination, Society of West End Theatre, c. 1985, for The Grace of Mary Traverse; Best Performance Award, Royal Television Society, and Best Actress Award, Rhems Television, both c. 1988, for Precious Bane; Antoinette Perry Award, Drama Desk Award, Outer Critics Circle Award, Theatre World Award, Laurence Olivier Award, London Critics' Award, and Time Out Award, all best actress, 1997, for A Doll's House; Golden Globe Award, best actress in a comedy or musical motion picture, Academy Award nomination, best actress, National Board of Review Award, best actress, Independent Spirit Award nomination, best female lead, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, best actress in a leading role, Golden Satellite Award, best actress in a motion picture, comedy or musical, Jury Award, best actress, Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nominations, best actress and most promising actress, and Online Film Critics Society Award nomination, best actress, all 1999, for Tumbleweeds; Breakthrough Award, Gotham Awards, 1999; Special Jury Award (with others), dramatic category, Sundance Film Festival, 1999, for Songcatcher; Laurence Olivier Award nomination, for Uncle Vanya; Bancroft Gold Medal, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. CREDITS

OTHER SOURCES

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) A cough, Mother Courage and Her Children, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, England, 1984. (London debut) Mary, Grace of Mary Traverse, Royal Court Theatre, 1985. Hippolyta and Tatania, A Midsummer's Night Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, England, 1986. Victoria, Worlds Apart, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, Stratford-on-Avon, 1986, then The Pit, London, 1987. Katerina, The Storm, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, 1987. Greenland, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1988. Nora Helmer, A Doll's House, London, then Belasco Theatre, New York City, both 1997.

Books: Newsmakers 1989, Issue 4, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1989. Periodicals: Hollywood Reporter, March, 1988. New York Times, October 12, 1989. Parade, November, 1997, p. 22. People Weekly, February 15, 1999, pp. 109-12. Premiere, March, 1988.

McTEER, Janet 1961PERSONAL

Appeared as Elizabeth I, Vivat! Vivat! Regina!, Mermaid Theatre, London; as Cecilia, Simpatico, Royal Court Theatre; as Beatrice, Much Ado about Nothing, Queen's Theatre, London; as Yelena, Uncle Vanya,

Born May 8, 1961, in Newcastle, England; daughter of Alan and Jean McTeer. Education: Attended Royal Academy of Dramatic Art until 1984. 229

MIKHALKOV

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 OTHER SOURCES

Royal National Theatre, London; appeared as Imogen, Cymbeline, as Rosalind, As You Like It, and as Masha, The Three Sisters, all Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, England.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, December 17, 1999, pp. 36-37; March 1, 2000, p. 39. Interview, December, 1999, p. 64. Madison, November, 1999, pp. 90-95. Movieline, November, 1999, p. 18. Premiere, March, 2000, p. 57. Variety, January 3, 2000, p. 53.

Film Appearances: Van Arkady's Secretary, Half Moon Street (also known as Escort Girl), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Hazel, Hawks, Skouras, 1988. Adult Claudie, Prince, 1991. Mysterious woman, lady of the lake, and journalist, / Dreamt I Woke Up, 1991. Ellen Dean, Wuthering Heights (also known as Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights), 1992. Madeleine Severn, Dead Romantic, 1992. Vanessa Bell, Carrington, 1995. Genevieve de Ville-Franche, Saint-Ex, Bonneville-Worldwide Entertainment, 1997. Female narrator, Velvet Goldmine, Miramax, 1998. Mary Jo Walker, Tumbleweeds, Fine Line, 1999. Caroline Pierce, Waking the Dead, USA Films, 1999. Dr. Lily Penleric, Songcatcher, Trimark, 1999. Liz, The King Is Alive (also known as Dogme 4 and Dogme 4—The King Is Alive), IFC Releasing, 2000.

MIKHALKOV, Nikita 1945PERSONAL Full name, Nikita Sergeyevich MikhalkovKonchalovsky; born October 21, 1945, in Moscow, U.S.S.R. (now Russia); son of Sergei (a children's book writer and lyricist) and Natalkia (a poet; maiden name, Konchalovskaia) Mikhalkov; brother of Andrei Konchalovsky (a writer, director, actor, producer, and composer); married Anastasiya Vertinskaya (an actress; divorced); married, wife's name Tatania; children: Nadezhda (an actress), Anna (an actress), Stepan (an actor and director), one other son. Education: Studied acting at Stanislavsky Theatre Children's Studio and at Chuskin School, Vakhtangov Theatre; studied directing with Mikhail Romm at Russian State Film Institute, Moscow.

Television Appearances; Movies: Prue Sarn, Precious Bane, BBC, 1988, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1989. Dr. Juliet Horwitz, Yellowbacks, BBC, 1989. Caroline, Sweet Nothing, BBC, 1990. Celeste, 702 Boulevard Haussmann, 1991.

Addresses: Office—Tri Te Studios, 11 Maly Kozikhirisky Lane, 103001 Moscow, Russia.

Also appeared as Celeste, Proust, BBC. Television Appearances; Specials: Vita Sackvilie-West, Portrait of a Marriage, BBC, 1990. Riah Millican, The Black Velvet Gown (also known as Catherine Cookson's The Black Velvet Gown), PBS, 1993.

Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Awards, Honors: Golden Seashell, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 1977, for Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination (with others), best film not in the English language, 1989, and Golden Palm nomination, Cannes Film Festival, 1987, both for Ochi chyornye; Golden Lion and OCIC Award, both Venice Film Festival, 1991, Nika Award, best director, 1992, Nika Award nomination (with Rustam Ibragimbekov), best writer, 1992, European Film Award, best film, 1993, Independent Spirit Award nomination, best foreign film, 1993, and International Fantasy Film Award nomination, Fantasporto, best film, 1993, all for Urga; Nika Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1991, and Best Actor Award, Honfleur Festival of Russian Cinema, 1999, both for Unizhennye i oskorblyonnye; Best Documentary Feature Award, Hamptons International Film Festival, 1996, for Anna: Ot shesti do vosemnadtsati; Grand Prize of the Jury,

Television Appearances; Episodic: Esther Pearson, "Flesh and Blood/' Juliet Bravo, 1985. "Baywatch," French and Saunders, 1996. Other Television Appearances: Loretta Lawson, A Masculine Ending, 1992. Loretta Lawson, Don't Leave Me This Way, 1993. Helen Hewitt, The Governor (series), 1996.

RECORDINGS Audio Books: Pandora, Random Audio, 1998. 230

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

MIKHALKOV Rodnya (also known as Family Relations, Family Ties, Kinfolk, and Relatives), 1981. Portret zheny khudozhnika (also known as A Painter's Wife Portrait), 1981. Vera's boyfriend, Vokzal dlya dvoikh (also known as A Railway Station for Two and Station for Two), 1982. The director, Polyoty vo sne i nayavu (also known as Dream Flight, Flights in Dreams and in Reality, Flights of Fancy, and Flying Asleep and Awake), International Film Exchange, 1982. Inspektor GAI (also known as Traffic Officer), 1982. 250 grammaa—radioaktiivinen testamentti (also known as 250 Grammes: A Radioactive Testament), 1983. Sergey Sergeyevich Paratov, Zhestokij romans (also known as A Cruel Romance and A Ruthless Romance), International Film Exchange, 1984. Pod Severnym Siyaniyem (also known as Aurora, Under Aurora, Under Northern Lights, and Orora no shita de), 1990. Unizhennye i oskorblyonnye (also known as The Insulted and the Injured and Umiliati e offesi), 1991. The colonel, Piekna nieznajoma (also known as A Beautiful Stranger and Prekrasnaya neznakomka), Wytwornia Filmow Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych, 1992. Himself, Anna: Ot shesti do vosemnadtsati (documentary; also known as Anna and Anna: From Six till Eighteen), New Yorker, 1993. Colonel Sergei Petrovich Kotov, Utomlyonnye solntsem (also known as Burnt by the Sun and Soleil trompeur), Sony Pictures Classics, 1994. Himself, Vremya lyubit i vremya nenavidet (documentary; also known as Time to Love and Time to Hate), 1994. Gorodnichij, Revizor (also known as Inspector), NTV-PROFIT, 1996. Czar Alexander III, Sibirskij tsiryulnik (also known as The Barber of Siberia, Le barbier de Siberie, and // barbiere di Siberia), Intermedia Film Distribution, 1998. Vera, nadezhda, krov' (also known as Belief, Hope, and Blood), 2000.

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, and nomination for Golden Palm, all Cannes Film Festival, 1994, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination (with Michel Seydoux), best film not in the English language, 1996, all for Utomlyonnye solntsem; Town of Karlovy Vary Award, Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, 1999; Special Lifetime Achievement Award, Prague Film Festival.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Solntse svetit vsem (also known as The Sun Shines for All and The Sun Shines for Everybody), Artkino, 1959. Tuchi nad Borskom (also known as Clouds over Borsk), 1960. Priklyucheniya Krosha (also known as Adventures of Krosh), 1961. Kolka, Ya shagayu po Moskve (also known as I'm Wandering through Moscow, I Step through Moscow, and Meet Me in Moscow), Cinemaster Internacional, 1963. (Uncredited) Vojna i mir I: Andrei Bolkonsky, 1965. Pereklichka (also known as Roll-Call), 1965. Cod, kak zhizhn (also known as Year as Long as Life), 1965. Ne samyj udachnyj den (also known as Not the Luckiest Day), 1966. White officer, Csillagosok, Katonak (also known as The Red and the White and Zvyozdy i soldaty), Brandon Films, 1967. (Uncredited) War and Peace, Continental Distributing, 1968. Pesn o Manshuk (also known as Song of Manshuk), 1969. Prince Nelidov, Dvoryanskoye gnyezdo (also known as A Nest of Gentlefolk, A Nest of Gentry, A Nest of Noblemen, and Nobiliary Nest), 1969. Sport, sport, sport (documentary), 1970. Chuknovsky, Krasnaya palatka (also known as The Red Tent, La tenda rossa, and Tsiteli karavi), Paramount, 1971. Derzhis za oblaka (also known as Hold On to the Clouds), 1971. Brylov, Svoj sredi chuzhikh, chuzhoj sredi svoikh (also known as At Home among Strangers and A Stranger among His Own People), Krupnij Plan, 1974. Raba lyubvi (also known as Slave of Love), Cinema 5 Distributing, 1976. Nikolai Ivanovich Triletsky, Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino (also known as Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano and An Unfinished Piece for a Player Piano), Corinth, 1977. Aleksey Ustyuzhanin, Sibiriada (also known as Siberiade), International Film Exchange, 1979.

Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Devochka i veshchi, 1967. A ya uezzhayu domoy (short film; also known as And I Co Home and A ja uesshaju domoj), 1968. Spokojnyj den v kontse vojny (also known as A Quiet Day at War's End and A Quiet Day during the End of War), 1970. Svoj sredi chuzhikh, chuzhoj sredi svoikh (also known as At Home among Strangers and A Stranger among His Own People), Krupnij Plan, 1974. Raba lyubvi (also known as Slave of Love), Cinema 5 Distributing, 1976. Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino (also known as Unfinished Piece for Mechani231

MILIAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Transsibirskij ekspress (also known as Trans-Siberian Express), International Film Exchange, 1977. Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino (also known as Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano and An Unfinished Piece for a Player Piano), Corinth, 1977. Pyat vecherov (also known as Five Evenings), International Film Exchange, 1979. Neskolko dnej iz zhizni I. I. Oblomova (also known as A Few Days from the Life of I. I. Oblomov, A Few Days in the Life of I. I. Oblomov, Oblomov, Several Days in the Life of I. I. Oblomov, and Quelques jours de la vie), International Film Exchange, 1979. Bez svidetelej (also known as A Private Conversation, Without Witness, and Bes swidetelej), 1983. Moj lyubimyj kloun (also known as My Favourite Clown), 1986. Ochi chyornye (also known as Black Eyes, Dark Eyes, and Oci ciornie), Island, 1987. Martokhela monadire (also known as Lonely Hunter and Odinoky okhotnik), 1989. (With Rustam Ibragimbekov) Urga (also known as Close to Eden), Miramax, 1991. Anna: Ot shesti do vosemnadtsati (documentary; also known as Anna and Anna: From Six till Eighteen), New Yorker, 1993. Utomlyonnye solntsem (also known as Burnt by the Sun and So/e/7 trompeur; based on a story by Mikhalkov), Sony Pictures Classics, 1994. Sibirskij tsiryulnik (also known as The Barber of Siberia, Le barbier de Siberie, and // barbiere di Siberia), Intermedia Film Distribution, 1998.

cal Piano and An Unfinished Piece for a Player Piano), Corinth, 1977. Pyat vecherov (also known as Five Evenings), International Film Exchange, 1979. Neskolko Dnej iz Zhizni I. I. Oblomova (also known as A Few Days from the Life of I. I. Oblomov, A Few Days in the Life of I. I. Oblomov, Oblomov, Several Days in the Life of I. I. Oblomov, and Quelques jours de la vie), International Film Exchange, 1979. Rodnya (also known as Family Relations, Family Ties, Kin folk, and Relatives), 1981. Bez svidetelej (also known as A Private Conversation, Without Witness, and Bes swidetelej), 1983. Ochi chyornye (also known as Black Eyes, Dark Eyes, and Oci ciornie), Island, 1987. Avtostop (also known as Hitchhiking and L'autostop), 1990. Urga (also known as Close to Eden), Miramax, 1991. Vspominaya Chekhova (also known as Remembering Chekhov), 1993. (And associate producer) Anna: Ot shesti do vosemnadtsati (documentary; also known as Anna and Anna: From Six till Eighteen), New Yorker, 1993. (And associate producer) Utomlyonnye solntsem (also known as Burnt by the Sun and Soleil trompeur), Sony Pictures Classics, 1994. (And coproducer) Sibirskij tsiryulnik (also known as The Barber of Siberia, Le barbier de Siberie, and // barbiere di Siberia), Intermedia Film Distribution, 1998. Television Appearances: Shutochka (also known as A Small Joke), 1966. Stantsionnyj smotritel (also known as The Postmaster and The Stationmaster), 1972. Sir Henry Baskerville, Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sobaka Baskervilej (also known as The Hound of the Baskervilles and Sobaka Baskervilej), 1981. Dva golosa (also known as Two Voices), 1981.

Other: (With Trevor Griffiths and Aleksandr Artemovich Adabashian) Piano: A New Play for Theatre Based on the Film Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano, [London], 1990. OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 2: Directors, St. James Press, 1996.

Television Director: Illyuziya, 1989. Nikita Mikhalkov: Sentimentalnoye puteshestviye na rodinu; Muzyka russkoj zhivopisi (series; also known as Nikita Mikhalkov: A Sentimental Trip Home; Music of Russian Painting), 1995.

Periodicals: New Republic, April 5, 1999, p. 16. Variety, April 10, 2000, p. 80; August 14, 2000, p. 38. World Press Review, July, 1995, p. 43.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Risk, 1970. Svoj sredi chuzhikh, chuzhoj sredi svoikh (also known as At Home among Strangers and A Stranger among His Own People), Krupnij Plan, 1974. (Coauthor) Nenavist (also known as Hatred), 1975.

MILIAN, Tomas1937PERSONAL Original name, Tomas Quintin Rodriguez; born March 3, 1937, in Culono, Cuba; father, a military general; 232

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

MILIAN Jose Gomez, El precio de un hombre (also known as The Bounty Killer, The Price of a Man, and The Ugly Ones), United Artists, 1966. Madamigella di Maupin (also known as Le chevalier de Maupin and Mademoiselle de Maupin), As Films/lnterpeninsular, 1966. Solomon "Beauregard" Bennet, Face/a a faccia (also known as Face to Face and Cara a cara), Video Search of Miami, 1967. Django, Se sei vivo spara (also known as Django, Kill ...If You Live, Shoot! and Oro maldito), Video Search of Miami, 1967. Cronica de un atraco (also known as La lunga notte di Tombstone), Radio Films, 1968. Tepepa (also known as Blood and Guns and Viva la revolucion), Movietime, 1968. Sentenza di morte (also known as Death Sentence), 1968. Cuchillo, Corn, uomo, corn (also known as Run, Man, Run! and Saludos hombre), Video Search of Miami, 1968. Inspector Basevi, Banditi a Milano (also known as Bandits in Milan and The Violent Four), Paramount, 1968. Roger, Ruba al prossimo tuo (also known as A Fine Pair), National General, 1969. Django, Uccisione di Django maledetto bianco I'uomo, 1969. Manfredo, Dove vai tutta nuda? (also known as Where Are You Going All Naked?), 1969. Olimpio, Beatrice Cenci (also known as Perversion Story), Video Search of Miami, 1969. Basco, Vamos a matar, companeros! (also known as Companeros, Los companeros, and Zwei companeros), 1970, Cinerama, 1972. Emone (some sources cite Haimon), / cannibali (also known as The Cannibals and The Year of the Cannibals), American International Pictures, 1970. Espedito, O'Cangaceiro (also known as The Magnificent Bandits), Video Search of Miami, 1970. L'amore coniugale, 1970. Stefano, La vittima designata (also known as The Designated Victim, Murder by Design, and Slam Out), Video Search of Miami, 1971. L'uomo dalla pelle dura (also known as The Boxer, Counter Punch, Murder in the Ring, Ripped Off, and Tough Guy), Cinema Shares International, 1971. Priest, The Last Movie (also known as Chinchero), Universal, 1971. Providence, La vita, a volte, e molto dura, vero Provvidenza? (also known as Sometimes Life Is Hard— Right, Providence?, On m'Appelle Providence, and Providenza—Mausefalle fuer zwei Schraege Voegel), Video Search of Miami, 1972. Andrea Martelli, Non si sevizia un paper/no (also known as Don't Torture a Duckling and Don't Torture the Duckling), 1972. Jed, J. and S.—storia criminale del far west (also known as Bandera Bandits, J & S: Criminal Story of an

married Rita Valetti (an actress), 1964; children: Tommaso. Education: Studied theatre at University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL; trained at Actors Studio, New York City. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Award for best actor, Festival di Mar Plata, 1964, for Gil indifferent!; Silver Ribbon, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, best supporting actor, 1980, for La luna; Antonio de Curtis Award for comedy, 1980; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), best performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2001, for Traffic; and Rodolfo Valentino Award, most creative actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Moretto, La notte brava (also known as Bad Girls Don't Cry, Night Heat, On Any Street, and Les garcons), 1959, Miller, 1962. Alberto, / delfini (also known as The Dauphins), 1960. Edoardo, // bell'Antonio (also known as Handsome Tony, Le bel Antonio, and Bell'Antonio), 1960, Embassy Pictures, 1962. Laura nuda, 1961. L'imprevisto (also known as L'imprevu), 1961. Giorno per giorno disperatamente (also known as Day by Day, Desperately), Titanus, 1961. Un giorno da /eon/ (also known as Bridge to Glory), 1961. Conte Ottavio, "II lavoro," Boccaccio '70 (also known as Boccace 70), Embassy Pictures, 1962. "La ricotta," Laviamoci II cervello (also known as Let's Have a Brainwash and RoGoPaC), Cineriz, 1962. // giorno piu corto (also known as The Shortest Day and // giorno piu corto commedia umoristica), Medallion, 1962. Bruno, // disordine (also known as Disorder and Le desordre), Pathe Contemporary Films, 1962. La banda Casaroli, 1962. Claudio, L'attico, 1962. Efisio, Mare matto (also known as Mad Sea and La mer a boire), 1963. Michel, Gil indifferenti (also known as Time of Indifference and Les deux rivales), Continental, 1964. Raphael, The Agony and the Ecstasy (also known as Irving Stone's The Agony and the Ecstasy), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. Le soldatesse (also known as The Camp Followers), GGP, 1965. I Soldi, 1965. "II plenilunio," lo uccido, tu uccidi (also known as / Kill, You Kill), 1965. Cuchillo, La resa del conti (also known as Account Rendered, The Big Gundown, and El halcon y la presa), Columbia, 1966. 233

MILIAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Outlaw Couple, Sonny and Jed, La banda J. & S.— cronaca criminale del far-west, Los hijos del dia y de la noche, and Die Rote Sonne der Rache), K-Tel International Corporation, 1972. Ci risiamo, vero Provvidenza? (also known as We'll Be Back, Isn't That Right, Providence? and Bruto, el listo y el cap/fan), Video Search of Miami, 1973. Thomas Accardo, the title role, El consejero (also known as The Counsellor, Counselor at Crime, and // consigliere), Joseph Green, 1973. Squadra volante (also known as Emergency Squad), Video Search of Miami, 1974. Julio Sacchi, Milano odia: La polizia non puo sparare (also known as Almost Human, The Executioner, and The Kidnap of Mary Lou), Joseph Brenner Associates, 1974. Sakura (some sources cite White), // bianco, il giallo, il nero (also known as The White, the Yellow, and the Black, Le blanc, le jaune, et le noir, El bianco, el amarillo, y el negro, and Samurai), 1975. Chaco, / quattro dell'apocalisse (also known as Four Gunmen of the Apocalypse, Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, and Four of the Apocalypse), Video Search of Miami, 1975. La polizia accusa: II servizio segreto uccide (also known as Chopper Squad and Silent Action), Video Search of Miami, 1975. Rambo, // giustiziere sfida la citta (also known as Final Payment, One Just Man, Rambo's Revenge, Syndicate Sadists, and Rambo sfida la citta), Independent-International Pictures, 1975. Thompson, Folle a tuer (also known as Mad Enough to Kill and Una donna da uccidere), 1975. Detective, Folies bourgeoises (also known as The Twist, Pazzi borghesi, and Die Verrueckten Reichen), 1975. Vincenzo Moretto, Roma a mano armata (also known as Assault with a Deadly Weapon, Brutal Justice, and Rome Armed to the Teeth), Aquarius Releasing, 1976. Cavaliere Marelli, "La cavallona," Quaranta gradi all'ombra del lenzuolo (also known as 5ex with a Smile), Surrogate, 1976. Sergio Marazzi "Monnezza," // trucido e lo sbirro (also known as Free Hand for a Tough Cop and Tough Cop), Video Search of Miami, 1976. Nico Giraldi, Squadra antiscippo (also known as The Cop in Blue Jeans), Video Search of Miami, 1976. Liberi armati pericolosi (also known as Young, Violent, and Desperate), Video Search of Miami, 1976. Nico Giraldi, Squadra antitruffa (also known as Swindle), Video Search of Miami, 1977. Nico Giraldi, Squadra antifurto (also known as Hit Squad), Video Search of Miami, 1977. Baba, Messalina! Messalina!, Video Search of Miami, 1977. // figlio dello sceicco (also known as Son of the Sheik), Video Search of Miami, 1977.

Luigi "Chinaman" Maietto, // cinico, I'infame, il violento (also known as The Cynic, the Rat, and the Fist), Video Search of Miami, 1977. Monezza, La banda del trucido (also known as Dirty

Gang), 1977. Sergio Marazzi, La banda del gobbo (also known as Brothers Till We Die), 1977. Nico Giraldi, Squadra antimafia (also known as Little Italy), Titanus, 1978. Giuseppe, La luna (also known as The Moon and Luna), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Frank Mayo, Winter Kills, Avco Embassy, 1979. Nico Giraldi, Squadra antigangsters (also known as The Gang That Sold America), Video Search of Miami, 1979. Nico Giraldi, Assassinio sul Tevere (also known as Murder on the Tiber), 1979. Nijinsky, Paramount, 1980. Uno contro I'altro, praticamente amid (also known as Friendly Enemies), 1980. Monnezza, // lupo e I'agnello (also known as Le coucou), 1980. Nico Giraldi, Delitto a Porta Romana (also known as Crime at Porta Romana), 1980. Mano lesta (also known as The Pickpocket), 1981. Nico Giraldi/Cinciciao, Delitto al ristorante cinese, Cineritz, 1981. Niccolo Farra, Identificazione di una donna (also known as Identification of a Woman and Identification d'une femme), 1982. Francisco, Monsignor, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Nico Giraldi, Delitto sull'autostrada (also known as Delitto sull'autopista), 1982. Tony Roma, Cane e gatto (also known as Cat and Dog, Cats and Dogs, and Thieves and Robbers), 1982. A Blow to the Heart, 1982. Rambo, Rambo sfida la citta, 1982. // diavolo e I'acquasanta (also known as The Devil and the Holy Water), 1983. Nico Giraldi, Delitto un formula uno (also known as Formula One Murder), 1984. Nico Giraldi, Delitto al Blue Gay (also known as Cop in Drag), Video Search of Miami, 1984. King David, Paramount, 1985. Herod, Salome, Video Search of Miami, 1986. Bernardo, Luci lontane (also known as Distant Lights), Video Search of Miami, 1987. Cioco al massacro (also known as The Killing Came),

1989. Andres DeBoya, Cat Chaser, 1989. Menocal, Havana, Universal, 1990. Cesar, Revenge, Columbia, 1990. Robert Zarra, Money, 1990. Leopoldo, JFK, Warner Bros., 1991. Huerta, The Cowboy Way, Universal, 1994. Tomas Fuentes, Fools Rush In, Columbia, 1997. Calderon, Amistad, DreamWorks Distribution, 1997. Manuel Sequiera, The Yards, Miramax, 2000. General Arturo Salazar, Traffic, USA Films, 2000. 234

MIYAZAKI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Television Appearances; Series: Decoy, NBC, c. 1959. L'uomo, 1964. Joe Escobar, Frannie's Turn, CBS, 1992.

MIYAZAKI, Hayao1941PERSONAL Born January 5, 1941, in Tokyo, Japan; son of Katsuji Miyazaki (an aeronautical engineer); married Akemi Ota (an animator), 1965; children: two sons, including Keisuke. Education: Gakushuin University, two degrees, political science and economics, 1963.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Florentine Ventura, Drug Wars: The Camarena Story, NBC, 1990. Joe Profaci, Love, Honor, & Obey: The Last Mafia Marriage, NBC, 1993.

Addresses: Office—Studio Ghibli, 1-4-25 Kajino-cho, Koganei-shi 184, Japan.

Television Appearances; Movies: Pedro Herrera, Nails, Showtime, 1992. Darli Alvez, The Burning Season, HBO, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Octavio Arroyo, "Bought and Paid For/' Miami Vice, 1985. Immanuel Pena, "Reign of Terror/' The Equalizer, 1985. "Shadow Play," The Equalizer, 1987. Joseph, "The Gods Must Be Lawyers," LA. Law, NBC, 1990. Enrico Montejano, "Day of the Dead," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Frank Fernandez, "Double Jeopardy," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. "Visits, Conjugal and Otherwise," Oz, HBO, 1997. Prisoner 43A515 Ricardo Alvarez, "To Your Health," Oz, HBO, 1997. Colonel Emilio Pantoya, Law & Order, NBC, 1999.

Career: Animator, writer, director, producer, and designer. Toei Doga, animator, 1963-71, and chairperson of animators' union; A-Pro, animator, 1971-73; Nippon Animation, director, beginning in 1973; Studio Ghibli (production company), Musashino, Japan, producer, 1985-98, principal, 1999—. Creator of manga, or graphic novels. Telecom, instructor in animation, 1980. Awards, Honors: Best Short Film Award, Fantafestival, 1985, for Kaze no tani no Naushika; Japanese Academy Award, best film, 1998, and Annie Award nomination, outstanding director of an animated feature, 2000, for Mononoke Hime; Winsor McCay Award, Annie Awards, 1998. CREDITS Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Animator, Cariba no uchu ryokou (also known as Gulliver's Space Travels), 1965. Animator, Taiyo no ouji Horus no daibouken (also known as Little Norse Prince Valiant and Prince of the Sun: The Great Adventure of Horus), American International Pictures, 1968. Animator, Nagagutsu wo haita neko (also known as Puss in Boots), Toei Doga, 1969. Animator, Sora tobu yuureisen (also known as The Flying Ghost Ship), Toei Doga, 1969. Animator, Doubutsu takarajima (also known as Animal Treasure Island), Toei Doga, 1971. Animator, Panda kopanda (also known as Panda, Kid Panda), 1972. Animator and art director, Panda kopanda: Amefuri sakasu no maki, 1973. Rupan sansei: Kariosutoro no shim (also known as Arsene Lupin and the Castle of Cagliostro, The Castle of Cagliostro, and Lupin III: Castle of Cagliostro), Streamline Pictures, 1979. Kaze no tani no Naushika (also known as Kaze no tani no Nausicaa, Nausicaa, Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, and Warriors of the Wind), Toei Kabushiki Kaisha, 1984.

Other Television Appearances: Una casa a Roma, 1988. Tony, Voglia di vivere, 1990. Carlo Rossi, Marilyn & Bobby: Her Final Affair, 1993. Sosa, For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (also known as The Arturo Sandoval Story), 2000. Stage Appearances: Fuaristo, 1964. Appeared in // poeta e la musa (pantomime; also known as The Poet and the Muse), Festival dei Due Mondi, Spoleto, Italy; also appeared in Maidens and Mistresses.

WRITINGS Screenplays: La banda del gobbo (also known as Brothers Till We Die), 1977. 235

MIYAZAKI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Meitantei Holmes (also known as Sherlock Hound, the Detective), 1984. (And editor) Tenku no shim Rapyuta (also known as Castle in the Sky and Laputa: Castle in the Sky), Buena Vista, 1986. Producer, Yanagawa horiwari monogatari (documentary), 1987. Tonari no Totoro (also known as My Neighbor Totoro), 50th Street Films, 1988. (And producer) Majo no takkyubin (also known as Kiki's Delivery Service), Buena Vista Home Video, 1989. Executive producer, Omohide pom pom (also known as Memories of Teardrops, Memories of Yesterday, Only Yesterday, and Omoide pompom), 1991. (And editor) Kurenai no buta (also known as Crimson Pig and Porco rosso), 1992. Executive producer, Heisei tanuki gassen pompoko (also known as Pom Poko and The Raccoon War),

Taiyo no ouji Horus no daibouken (also known as Little Norse Prince Valiant and Prince of the Sun: The Great Adventure of Horus), American International Pictures, 1968. Panda kopanda (also known as Panda, Kid Panda), 1972. Panda kopanda: Amefuri sakasu no maki, 1973. Rupan sansei: Kariosutom no shim (also known as Arsene Lupin and the Castle of Cagliostro, The Castle of Cagliostro, and Lupin III: Castle of Cagliostro}, Streamline Pictures, 1979. Kaze no tani no Naushika (also known as Kaze no tani no Nausicaa, Nausicaa, Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, and Warriors of the Wind), Toei Kabushiki Kaisha, 1984. Tenku no shim Rapyuta (also known as Castle in the Sky and Laputa: Castle in the Sky), Buena Vista, 1986. Tonari no Totoro (also known as My Neighbor Totoro), 50th Street Films, 1988. Majo no takkyubin (also known as Kiki's Delivery Service), Buena Vista Home Video, 1989. Kurenai no buta (also known as Crimson Pig and Porco rosso), 1992. On Your Mark (music film), 1995. Mimi wo sumaseba (also known as If You Listen Closely and Whisper of the Heart), Toho Company, 1995. (And lyricist for songs including theme song and "Tatara Women's Song") Mononoke Hime (also known as Princess Mononoke; based on a story by Miyazaki), Miramax/Dimension, 1997. Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (also known as The Spiriting Away of Sen and Chihiro), Buena Vista International, 2001.

1994. On Your Mark (music film), 1995. Producer, Mimi wo sumaseba (also known as If You Listen Closely and Whisper of the Heart), Toho Company, 1995. (And animator and editor) Mononoke Hime (also known as Princess Mononoke), Miramax/ Dimension, 1997. Sen To Chihiro no kamikakushi (also known as The Spiriting Away of Sen and Chihiro), Buena Vista International, 2001. Television Work; Series: Scene designer and layout artist, Arupusu no shoujo Haiji (also known as Heidi: Girl of the Alps), 1974. Scene designer and layout artist, Haha wo tazunete sanzenri (also known as 3,000 Leagues In Search of Mother), 1976. Director, Mirai Shonen Conan (also known as Future Boy Conan), 1978.

Graphic Novels/Mangas: Sabaku no tami (also known as People of the Desert),

1969-70. Imouto he (poem; also known as To My Sister), 1982. Kaze no tani no Naushika (also known as Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind), 1982-94. Shuna no tabi (also known as The Journey of Shuna), 1983. Tree, Tokuma Shoten, 1989. Hikoutei jidai (also known as The Age of the Flying Boat), in Model Graphix, 1990. Zassou nouto (also known as Daydream Data Notes), in Model Graphix, 1992. A, Totoro no mori da! (also known as Look, It's Totoro's Forest), Tokuma Shoten, 1992. (With Tokiko Kato) Toki ni ha mukashi no hanashi wo (also known as Once in a While, Talk of the Old Days), Tokuma Shoten, 1992. Hansu no kikan (also known as The Return of Hans), in Model Graphix, 1994. Kuuchuu de oshokuji (also known as Dining in the Air), 1994. Shuppatsuten, 1979-1996 (also known as Starting Point, 1979-1996), Tokuma Shoten, 1996.

Also worked on the series Watchdog Bow Wow and Wolf Boy Ken. Other Television Work: Director of the television spots Sora iro no tane and Nandaro, both 1992. Television Appearances; Specials: Masters of Fantasy: The Anime Filmmakers, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. WRITINGS Film Scripts: Gariba no uchu ryokou (also known as Gulliver's Space Travels), 1965. 236

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

MOCHRIE Whose Line Is It Anyway? (also known as Whose Line?), ABC, 1998—. Dick Powell, Supertown Challenge, Comedy Network, 1998—. Show of Hearts (also known as Variety Club's Show of Hearts), 1999. Improv Heaven & Hell (also known as The Devil's Advocates' Improv Heaven & Hell), Comedy Network, 1999. Voices of Oscar and Bud Chuckles, George and Martha, Nickelodeon, 1999. Voice of 'Two/' Seven Little Monsters, PBS, 2000. Corporal Entwhistle, Blackfly, Global, 2000.

Doromamire no fora (also known as Tigers Covered with Mud), 1998-99, later published as Mousou nouto in Model Graphix. Other: Photographer, Totoro no sumu le (also known as Houses Where Totoro Lives), Asahi Shinbunsha, 1991. Creator of a serial for Animage, 1980; also creator of Appleseed and Ghost in the Shell. OTHER SOURCES

Host of the series Offbeat World; also appeared in Downtown Saturday Night.

Books: McCarthy, Helen, Hayao Miyazaki, Master of Japanese Animation: Films, Themes, Artistry, Stone Bridge Press, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Bus driver, "The Return of Sing Ling/' Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, 1995. "Bad Hare Day/' Goosebumps, 1996. O'Grady, "True Blue/' Once a Thief, 1998. Eugene, "She's Gotta Have It," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1999. Eugene, "Drew Live," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1999. Eugene, "Drew Live II (aka Live Drew)," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 2000. CIA killing machine, The War Next Door, 2000. Dale La Rose, "Down to Earth," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 2000.

Periodicals: Film Comment, November, 1998, p. 62. Electronic: Hayao Miyazaki Fan Site, http://www.nausicaa.net/.

MOCHRIE, Colin 1957PERSONAL

Appeared in episodes of The Campbells and Constable, Constable.

Full name, Colin Andrew Mochrie; born November 30, 1957, in Kilmarnock, Scotland; immigrated to Canada, 1964; father, an airline maintenance executive; married Debra McGrath (a comedian), 1989; children: Luke. Education: Attended high school in Vancouver, British Columbia. Avocational interests: Watching hockey games.

Other Television Appearances: Sound operator, Gotti (movie), HBO, 1996. Improv All Stars (also known as Drew Carey's Improv All Stars), 2001. Film Appearances: Guard, Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone (also known as Adventures in the Creep Zone and Road Gangs), Columbia, 1983. Rainbow War, Pyramid Media, 1985. Pat, January Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1989. Renny, The Real Blonde, Paramount, 1997. Tom Berman, Road to Nowhere, 1999. Jack, Lucky Numbers, Paramount, 2000. Fred Dennis, The Midnight Hour (also known as In the Midnight Hour), Santelmo Entertainment, 2000. Barney, 7ane White Is Sick & Twisted, Asylum/Not the Asylum, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—Ford Talent Management, 385 Adelaide St. W, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5V 1S4. Career: Actor and writer. Vancouver Theatresports, Vancouver, British Columbia, improvisational performer; Second City Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, worked as member of comedy group. Also performed with National Touring Company of Canada. Awards, Honors: Canadian Comedy Award, best male improviser, 2000. CREDITS

Stage Appearances: Appeared in She Stoops to Conquer, Arts Club Theatre; also appeared in The Brady Bunch and The Norman Conquests.

Television Appearances; Series: Whose Line Is It Anyway?, [England], 1991-98. 237

MOCKY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Portrait d'un assassin (also known as Portrait of a Murderer and Portrait of an Assassin), S.E.L.F., 1949. (Uncredited) A poet, Orphee (also known as Orpheus), DisCina, 1949, Discina International, 1950. Joseph Strauss, Occupe-toi d'Amelie (also known as Keep an Eye on Amelia and Oh Amelia!), 1949, Lux, 1951. Au grand balcon (also known as Au grand terrace), Les Films Corona, 1949, Hakin Brothers, 1951. Pierre, Dieu a besoin des hommes (also known as God Needs Men and Isle of Sinners), 1950, AFE, 1951. Bibi Fricotin, Consortium du Film, 1951. Un joueur de belotte, Deux sous de violettes, Gaumont, 1951. The violinist, Eternel espoir, 1952. The violinist, La neige etait sale (also known as The Snow Was Black), 1952, Continental, 1956. Joseph Strauss, / condottieri, 1952. Pierre, "Sans amour/' / vinti (also known as The Vanquished and Youth and Perversion), 1953. La Fouine, Maternite clandestine, Heraut Film, 1953. Luc, Le grand pavois, Discifilm, 1954. A soldier, Senso (also known as The Wanton Contessa and The Wanton Countess), 1954, Fleetwood Films, 1968. Alphonse de Lamartine, Graziella, 1954. Andrea, Cli sbandati (also known as Abandoned and The Disbanded), 1955. Albert de Morcerf, Le comte de Monte-Cristo (also known as The Count of Monte Cristo and // tesoro di Montecristo), 1955. Pierre, Le rouge est mis (also known as Speaking of Murder), Gaumont, 1957, UMPO, 1959. Cebu, Le gorille vous salue bien, Pathe, 1958. Francois Gerane, La tete contre les murs (also known as The Keepers), 1958. A voyeur, Un couple, 1960. Un maquignon, Snobs!, Comacico, 1962. Le clochard au landeau, Un drole de paroissien (also known as Thank Heaven for Small Favors), International Classics, 1963. L'homme aux lunettes noires, Les compagnons de la Marguerite, CFDC, 1966. Vincent Cabral, Solo, 1970. Stef Tassel (some sources cite Trassell), L'albatros (also known as The Albatross and Love Hate), 1971. Le pretre borgne, Le sourire vertical, 1973. Mathias Caral, L'ombre d'une chance, Les Films Jacques Leitienne, 1974. Michal Dolannes, Un linceul n'a pas de poches, 1974. Voice of radio journalist, L'ibis rouge, 1975. Michel Rayan, Le piege a cons, 1979. Jock, Litan (also known as La cite des spectres verts), 1982. Narrator, Y a-t-il un Francais dans la salle?, CIC, 1982. Le malade, Prenom Carmen (also known as First Name: Carmen), International Spectrafilm, 1984. Inspector Granowski, A mort I'arbitre (also known as Kill the Referee), 1984.

WRITINGS Television Series: Supertown Challenge, Comedy Network, 1998—. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Saturday Night, July 8, 2000. Electronic: Colin Mochrie Web Site, http://www.cohn.mochrie.

com/.

MOCKY, Jean-Pierre 1929PERSONAL Original name, Jean-Paul Adam Mokiejewski; born July 6, 1929, in Nice, France. Career: Actor, producer, director, editor, and writer. Le Brady, Paris, theatre owner. Director of television commercials and video clips for recording artists. Awards, Honors: Golden Berlin Bear nomination, Berlin International Film Festival, 1963, for Un drole de paroissien; Clavell de Plata (with others), Catalonian International Film Festival, best screenplay, 1982, for Litan; Golden Berlin Bear nomination, 1987, for Le miracule. CREDITS Film Appearances: Vive la liberte, Eclair-Journal, 1944. Un page de la reine, L'affaire du collier de la reine (also known as Queen's Necklace), 1946, Siritzky International, 1947. Reves d'amour, 1946. Le garcon d'honneur, L'homme au chapeau rond (also known as The Eternal Husband), Gaumont-Eagle Lion, 1946, Les Films Vog, 1949. La cabane aux souvenirs, 1946. Denis, Le paradis des pilotes perdus (also known as The Hell of Lost Pilots), 1948. Les casse-pieds (also known as The Spice of Life and Parade du tempes perdu), Cittadella Film, 1948, Arthur Mayer-Edward Kingsley, 1953. Le garcon d'honneur, Une nuit de noces, 1949. 238

MOCKY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Producer and director, L'ombre d'une chance, Les Films Jacques Leitienne, 1974. Producer and director, Un linceul n'a pas de poches,

Ralph Enger, La machine a decoudre, Les Films Jacques Leitienne, 1986. L'homme au bandeau noir, Le miracule, Cannon France, 1986. Le bridge, 1986. Government agent, Agent trouble (also known as The Man Who Loved Zoos), 1987. Aurelien Brada, Divine enfant, Forum Distribution,

1974. Producer and director, L'ibis rouge, 1975. Le roi des bricoleurs, M. Films, 1977. Producer and director, // testimone (also known as The Witness and Le temoin), 1978. Producer and director, Le piege a cons, 1979. Litan (also known as La cite des spectres verts), 1982. Ya-t-il un Francais dans la salle?, CIC, 1982. Director and editor, A mort I'arbitre (also known as Kill the Referee), 1984. Producer and director, Le pactole, 1985. La machine a decoudre, Les Films Jacques Leitienne, 1986. Le miracule, Cannon France, 1986. Agent trouble (also known as The Man Who Loved Zoos), 1987. Nice Is Nice, 1987. Director and editor, Les saisons du plaisir, Video Search of Miami, 1988. Une nuit a I'assemblee nationale, Bac Films, 1988. Divine enfant, Forum Distribution, 1989. II gele en enfer, Koala Films, 1990. (And production manager) Mocky Story, 1991. Director and editor, La verite qui tue, 1991. Director and editor, La methode Barnol, 1991. Director and editor, Dis-moi qui tu hais, 1991. Director and editor, Ville a vendre (also known as City for Sale), 1992. (And production manager), Le man de Leon (also known as Leon's Husband), 1993. Bonsoir! (also known as Bonsoir ou Le visiteur du soir), MC4 Productions, 1994. Noir comme le souvenir (also known as Black for Remembrance), Eurozoom, 1995. Alliance cherche doigt, Eurozoom, 1997. (And production manager) Robin des mers, Lonely Pictures, 1998. Vidange, Caro-Line Distribution, 1998. (And production manager) La candide madame Duff, Mocky Delicious Productions, 1999. Tout est calme, Carlotta Films, 2000. Le glandeur, JPM Distribution, 2000. La soutane turquoise, 2001. Director, La bete de misericorde, 2001.

1989. Himself, Vingt p'tites tours, 1989. Tim, // gele en enfer, Koala Films, 1990. Himself, Mocky Story, 1991. Shade, Ville a vendre (also known as City for Sale), 1992. Boris Lassef, Le man de Leon (also known as Leon's Husband), 1993. Mathieu's father, Robin des mers, Lonely Pictures,

1998. Castellin, Vidange, Caro-Line Distribution, 1998. Jacob Duff, La candide madame Duff, Mocky Delicious Productions, 1999. Lucas, Tout est calme, Carlotta Films, 2000. Title role, Le glandeur, JPM Distribution, 2000. La soutane turquoise, 2001. La bete de misericorde, 2001. Film Work; Producer, Director, and Editor, Unless Otherwise Noted: Assistant director, Senso (also known as The Wanton Contessa and The Wanton Countess), 1954, Fleetwood Films, 1968. Director, Les dragueurs (also known as The Chasers, The Dredgers, and Young Have No Morals), Les Films Fernand Rivers, 1959, Gaston Hakim International, 1960. Producer and director, Un couple, 1960. Producer and director, Snobs!, Comacico, 1962. Director, Un drole de paroissien (also known as Thank Heaven for Small Favors), International Classics, 1963. Producer and director, Les vierges (also known as The Virgins), 1963. Director, La grande frousse (also known as The Big Scare, The Big Score, and La cite de I'indicible peur), 1964. Producer and director, La bourse et la vie (also known as Your Money or Your Life and Geld oder Leben), Bavaria Filmkunst, 1966. Producer and director, Les compagnons de la Marguerite, CFDC, 1966. Producer and director, La grande lessive(!) (also known as The Big Wash), 1968. Producer and director, Solo, 1970. Producer and director, L'etalon (also known as The Stud), 1970. Producer and director, L'albatros (also known as The Albatross and Love Hate), 1971. Chut!, 1972.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Red Bells," Foreign Intrigue, 1952. "Dateline: Europe," Foreign Intrigue, 1952. Le chatelain, "L'epine vinette," La route inconnue, 1983. Le chatelain, "Agathe," La route inconnue, 1983. Other Television Appearances: Mystere Mocky, 1983.

239

MOLINA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Jean Almereyda, Grandeur et decadence (also known as The Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company and Grandeur et decadence, d'un petit commerce de cinema, la recherche des acteurs), 1986.

Divine enfant, Forum Distribution, 1989. II gele en enfer, Koala Films, 1990. Mocky Story, 1991. La verite qui tue, 1991. La methode Barnol, 1991. Dis-moi qui tu hais, 1991. Ville a vendre (also known as City for Sale), 1992. Le man de Leon (also known as Leon's Husband), 1993. Bonsoir! (also known as Bonsoir ou Le visiteur du soir), MC4 Productions, 1994. Noir comme le souvenir (also known as Black for Remembrance), Eurozoom, 1995. Alliance cherche doigt, Eurozoom, 1997. Robin des mers, Lonely Pictures, 1998. Vidange, Caro-Line Distribution, 1998. La candide madame Duff, Mocky Delicious Productions, 1999. Tout est calme, Carlotta Films, 2000. Le glandeur, JPM Distribution, 2000. La soutane turquoise, 2001. La bete de misericorde, 2001.

Television Work: Director, Mystere Mocky, 1983. Director, Drole de festival, 1985. Producer, director, and editor, Gulliver, 1988. Director, Enduro Party, 1988. WRITINGS Films; Screenplay, Unless Otherwise Noted: La tete contre les murs (also known as The Keepers), 1958. Les dragueurs (also known as The Chasers, The Dredgers, and Young Have No Morals), Les Films Fernand Rivers, 1959, Caston Hakim International, 1960. Un couple, 1960. Snobs!, Comacico, 1962. Un drole de paroissien (also known as Thank Heaven for Small Favors), International Classics, 1963. Les vierges (also known as The Virgins), 1963. (And lyricist) La grande frousse (also known as The Big Scare, The Big Score, and La cite de I'indicible peur), 1964. La bourse et la vie (also known as Your Money or Your Life and Geld oder Leben), Bavaria Filmkunst, 1966. Les compagnons de la Marguerite, CFDC, 1966. La grande lessived) (also known as The Big Wash), 1968. L'etalon (also known as The Stud; based on a story by Mocky), 1970. So/o, 1970. L'albatros (also known as The Albatross and Love Hate), 1971. Chut!, 1972. L'ombre d'une chance, Les Films Jacques Leitienne, 1974. Un linceul n'a pas de poches, 1974. L'ibis rouge, 1975. Le roi des bricoleurs, M. Films, 1977. // testimone (also known as The Witness and Le temoin), 1978. Le piege a cons, 1979. Litan (also known as La cite des spectres verts), 1982. Y a-t-il un Francais dans la salle?, CIC, 1982. A mort I'arbitre (also known as Kill the Referee), 1984. Lepactole, 1985. La machine a decoudre, Les Films Jacques Leitienne, 1986. Le miracule, Cannon France, 1986. Agent trouble (also known as The Man Who Loved Zoos), 1987. Les saisons du plaisir, Video Search of Miami, 1988. Une nuit a I'assemblee nationale, Bac Films, 1988.

Television: Mystere Mocky, 1983. OTHER SOURCES Books: Le Roy, Eric, Jean-Paul Mocky, Edition BiFi-Durante (Paris), 2000.

MOLIN James See MOLINA, Jacinto

MOLINA, Jacinto 1934(Paul Mackey, James Molin, Jacinto Molina Alvarez, David Molva, Paul Naschy) PERSONAL Original name, Jacinto Molina Alvarez; born September 6, 1934, in Madrid, Spain. Career: Actor, writer, director, and producer. Some credits appear under the name David Molva. Awards, Honors: Special mention, Catalonian International Film Festival, lifetime contribution to Spanish fantasy cinema, 1971; Medalla Sitges en Plata de Ley, 240

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

MOLINA Waldemar Daninsky, Los monstruos del terror (also known as Assignment Terror, Dracula vs. Frankenstein, The Man Who Came from Ummo, Operation Terror, and Dracula jagt Frankenstein), American International Pictures, 1969. Waldemar Daninsky, La noche de Walpurgis (also known as Blood Moon, Shadow of the Werewolf, The Werewolf versus Vampire Women, The Werewolf's Shadow, and Nacht der Vampire), Universal Entertainment, 1971. Bruno, Jack el destripador de Londres (also known as Jack the Mangier of London, Jack the Ripper, Jack the Ripper of London, and Sette cadaveri per Scotland Yard), Video Search of Miami, 1971. Waldemar Daninsky, La furia del Hombre Lobo (also known as The Fury of the Wolfman; longer version released as The Wolfman Never Sleeps), Sinister Cinema, 1972. Waldemar Daninsky, Dr. Jekyll y el Hombre Lobo (also known as Doctor Jekyll and the Werewolf, Dr. Jekyll and the Wolfman, Dr. Jekyll vs. the Werewolf, and Dr. Jekyll vs. the Wolfman), Video Search of Miami, 1972. La rebelion de las muertas (also known as The Rebellion of the Dead Women, Revolt of the Dead Ones, Vengeance of the Zombies, and Walk of the Dead), Sinister Cinema, 1972. Count Dracula/Dr. Wendell Marlow, El gran amor del conde Dracula (also known as Cemetery Girls, Cemetery Tramps, Count Dracula fs Great Love, Count Dracula's Greatest Love, Dracula's Great Love, Dracula's Virgin Lovers, The Great Love of Count Dracula, and Vampire Playgirls), International Amusement, 1972. Disco rojo (also known as Sinai vermelho), Video Search of Miami, 1973. Ulric du Marnac/Hugo du Marnac/Armand du Marnac, El espanto surge de la tumba (also known as Horror Rises from the Tomb and Mark of the Devil 4), Avco-Embassy, 1973. Los crimenes de Petiot, Dicinsa, 1973. Gotho, El jorobado de la morgue (also known as Hunchback of the Morgue, The Hunchback of the Rue Morgue, and Rue Morgue Massacres), All Seasons Video, 1973. Waldemar Daninsky, El retorno de Walpurgis (also known as The Black Harvest of Countess Dracula, Curse of the Devil, The Return of Walpurgis, Return of the Werewolf, and La noche del asesino), Goldstone Film Enterprises, 1973. Jack Surnett, Las ratas no duermen de noche (also known as Crimson and L'homme a la tete coupee), 1973. Los ojos azules de la muneca rota (also known as Blue Eyes of the Broken Doll and House of Psychotic Women; cut version released as House of Doom), Independent International Pictures, 1973. El mariscal del infierno (also known as Devil's Possessed, Marshall of Hell, and Los poseidos de Satan), All Seasons Video, 1974.

Catalonian International Film Festival, best actor, 1975, for La maldicion de la bestia; International Fantasy Film Award nominations, Fantasporto, 1982, for both El retorno del Hombre-Lobo and El caminante; special mention for International Fantasy Film Award and for Critics' Award, both Fantasporto, 1982, for El retorno del Hombre-Lobo; Special Career Award, Fantasporto, 1998. CREDITS Film Appearances: Extra, King of Kings, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1961. Operacion plus ultra, Filmayer, 1966. Plan Jack cero tres, EOC, 1967. Dove si spara di piu (also known as La furia de Johnny Kid), Columbus, 1967. Waldemar Daninsky, Las noches del Hombre Lobo (also known as Nights of the Werewolf and The Nights of the Wolf Man), 1968. El vertigo del crimen, CEA Distribucion, 1970. Amenhotep/Assad Bey, La venganza de la momia (also known as The Mummy's Revenge and Vengeance of the Mummy), Unicorn Video, 1973. Tarzan en las minas del rey Salomon (also known as Tarzan in King Solomon's Mines), 1973. Igor, La orgia de los muertos (also known as Beyond the Living Dead, Dracula the Terror of the Living Dead, The Hanging Woman, The Orgy of the Dead, Return of the Zombies, Zombie 3: Return of the Living Dead, and La orgia del morti), 1973. El asesino esta entre los trece, Belen Films, 1973. Muerte de un presidente (also known as Comando Txiquia), 1976. Inquisicion (also known as Inquisition), Sinister Cinema, 1976. El huerto del frances, 1977. Los cantabros, 1980. Title role, El Ultimo Kamikaze, 1983. Operacion Mantis, Video Search of Miami, 1984. Palace guard, Highway to Hell, Hemdale, 1992. El angel mas caido, 1993. Jardinero, Erase otra vez (also known as Once upon Another Time and Era outra vez), Cinema Indie Group, 2000. Film Appearances; As Paul Mackey: Bourne, Planeto Ciego (also known as The People Who Own the Dark), Sean S. Cunningham Films, 1975. Film Appearances; As Paul Naschy: Count Waldemar Daninsky, La marca del Hombre-Lobo (also known as Frankenstein's Bloody Terror, Hell's Creatures, The Mark of the Wolfman, The Vampire of Dr. Dracula, The Werewolf's Mark, and The Wolfman of Count Dracula), Independent International Pictures, 1968. 241

MOLINA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Una libelula para cada muerto (also known as A Dragonfly for Each Corpse and Red Killer), Video Search of Miami, 1974. Exorcismo (also known as Exorcism), Video Search of Miami, 1975. La diosa salvaje, Video Search of Miami, 1975. Todos los gritos del silencio, Rey Soria y Cia, 1975. Los pasajeros, Jose Victor Arce Santiago, 1975. Muerte de un quinqui, Aitor Films, 1975. Waldemar Daninsky, La maldicion de la bestia (also known as Horror of the Werewolf, Night of the Howling Beast, and The Werewolf and the Yeti; cut version released as Hall of the Mountain King), Republic, 1975. Docteur justice (also known as Doctor Justice and Ambicion fallida), United Artists, 1975. Madrid al desnudo, 1978. El caminante, 1979. Waldemar Daninsky, El retorno del Hombre-Lobo (also known as The Craving and Return of the Wolfman), Film Concept Group, 1980. The Spaniard, El carnaval de las bestias (also known as Human Beasts), 1980. Hint, Monster Island (also known as Jules Verne's "Mystery on Monster Island," Mystery on Monster Island, and Misterio en la isla de los monstruos), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. La batalla del porro, 1981. The wolf man, Buenas noches, senor monstruo, 1982. Latidos de panico (also known as Cries of Terror, Frantic Heartbeat, and Panic Beats), Video Search of Miami, 1983. Count Waldemar Daninsky, La bestia y la espada magica (also known as The Beast and the Magic Sword and The Werewolf and the Magic Sword), Video Search of Miami, 1983. Enrique, Mi amigo el vagabundo, 1984. Fez, 1986. Waldemar Daninsky, El aullido del diablo (also known as Howl of the Devil), Video Search of Miami, 1987. SSS, 1988. Aqui huele a muerto ... (pues yo no he sido), 1989. Fu Manchu, La hija de Fu Manchu '72, 1990. State of Mind, 1992. Waldemar Daninsky, Licantropo: El asesino de la luna llena (also known as Lycantropus: The Moonlight Murders), Video Search of Miami, 1996. Commissioner, Cientificament perfectes (also known as Scientifically Perfect and Cientificamente perfectos), 1996. Taxista, La gran vida (also known as Living It Up), Columbia TriStar, 2000. Dr. Orlof, Orlof 2001—Cries in the Night, 2001.

Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Assistant director, Aventura en al palacio viejo, Concorcio Iberico Cinematografico, 1967. Vera, un cuento cruel (also known as Vera and Vera, a Cruel Story), 1973. Inquisicion (also known as Inquisition), Sinister Cinema, 1976. Madrid al desnudo, 1978. El caminante, 1979. (As Jacinto Molina Alvarez) El retorno del Hombre-Lobo (also known as The Craving and Return of the Wolfman), Film Concept Group, 1980. Los cantabros, 1980. El carnaval de las bestias (also known as Human Beasts), 1980. El Ultimo Kamikaze, 1983. Latidos de panico (also known as Cries of Terror, Frantic Heartbeat, and Panic Beats), Video Search of Miami, 1983. (And producer) La bestia y la espada magica (also known as The Beast and the Magic Sword and The Werewolf and the Magic Sword), Video Search of Miami, 1983. Operacion Mantis, Video Search of Miami, 1984. Mi amigo el vagabundo, 1984. El aullido del diablo (also known as Howl of the Devil), Video Search of Miami, 1987.

WRITINGS Screenplays: La marca del Hombre-Lobo (also known as Frankenstein's Bloody Terror, Hell's Creatures, The Mark of the Wolfman, The Vampire of Dr. Dracula, The Werewolf's Mark, and The Wolfman of Count Dracula), Independent International Pictures, 1968. Los monstruos del terror (also known as Assignment Terror, Dracula vs. Frankenstein, The Man Who Came from Ummo, Operation Terror, and Dracula jagt Frankenstein), American International Pictures, 1969. (As James Molin) La noche de Walpurgis (also known as Blood Moon, Shadow of the Werewolf, The Werewolf versus Vampire Women, The Werewolf's Shadow, and Nacht der Vampire), Universal Entertainment, 1971. Jack el destripador de Londres (also known as Jack the Mangier of London, Jack the Ripper, Jack the Ripper of London, and Sette cadaver! per Scotland Yard), Video Search of Miami, 1971. La furia del Hombre Lobo (also known as Fury of the Wolfman; longer version released as The Wolfman Never Sleeps), Sinister Cinema, 1972. Dr. Jekyll y el Hombre Lobo (also known as Doctor Jekyll and the Werewolf, Dr. Jekyll and the Wolfman, Dr. Jekyll vs. the Werewolf, and Dr. Jekyll vs. the Wolfman), Video Search of Miami, 1972.

Also appeared in Crimson, the Color of Blood, Wizard Video. 242

MOLLOY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 El gran amor del conde Dracula (also known as Cemetery Girls, Cemetery Tramps, Count Dracula''s Great Love, Count Dracula's Greatest Love, Dracula's Great Love, Dracula's Virgin Lovers, The Great Love of Count Dracula, and Vampire Playgirls), International Amusement, 1972. Disco rojo (also known as Sinai vermelho), Video Search of Miami, 1973. El espanto surge de la tumba (also known as Horror Rises from the Tomb and Mark of the Devil 4), Avco-Embassy, 1973. Los crimenes de Petiot, Dicinsa, 1973. El jorobado de la morgue (also known as Hunchback of the Morgue, The Hunchback of the Rue Morgue, and Rue Morgue Massacres), All Seasons Video, 1973. (As Paul Naschy) La venganza de la momia (also known as The Mummy's Revenge and Vengeance of the Mummy), Unicorn Video, 1973. El retorno de Walpurgis (also known as The Black Harvest of Countess Dracula, Curse of the Devil, The Return of Walpurgis, Return of the Werewolf, and La noche del asesino), Goldstone Film Enterprises, 1973. Los ojos azules de la muneca rota (also known as Blue Eyes of the Broken Doll and House of Psychotic Women; cut version released as House of Doom), Independent International Pictures, 1973. El mariscal del infierno (also known as Devil's Possessed, Marshall of Hell, and Los poseidos de Satan), All Seasons Video, 1974. Exorcismo (also known as Exorcism), Video Search of Miami, 1975. La cruz del diablo (also known as Cross of the Devil and The Devil's Cross), United International Pictures y Cia, 1975. Todos los gritos del silencio, Rey Soria y Cia, 1975. Muerte de un quinqui, Aitor Films, 1975. La maldicion de la bestia (also known as Horror of the Werewolf, Night of the Howling Beast, and The Werewolf and the Yeti; cut version released as Hall of the Mountain King), Republic, 1975. Inquisicion (also known as Inquisition), Sinister Cinema, 1976. Madrid al desnudo, 1978. El retorno del Hombre-Lobo (also known as The Craving and Return of the Wolf man), Film Concept Group, 1980. La bestia y la espada magica (also known as The Beast and the Magic Sword and The Werewolf and the Magic Sword), Video Search of Miami, 1983. Operacion Mantis, Video Search of Miami, 1984. Licantropo: El asesino de la luna llena (also known as Lycantropus: The Moonlight Murders), Video Search of Miami, 1996.

MOLLOY, Dearbhla PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Lip Service Casting Ltd., 4 Kingly St., Soho, London W1B 5PE, England. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Drama Desk Award nomination, both 1992, for Dancing at Lughnasa; London Critics Award, 1999, for Juno and the Paycock. CREDITS Film Appearances: Maureen, Paddy (also known as Coodbye to the Hill), Allied Artists, 1970. Elaine, Educating Rita, Columbia, 1983. Mrs. Clark, Summer Lightning, 1984. Mrs. Martin, Taffin, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/lnteraccess Film Distribution, 1988. Ava, Loaded, Miramax, 1994. Danny's mother, The Run of the Country, Filmayer/ Castle Rock/Turner, 1995. Effa Kelly, Frankie Starlight, Fine Line Features, 1995. Ma Stokes, This Is the Sea, Paramount Home Video,

1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Oracle, "Perseus & the Gorgon/' The Storyteller: Greek Myths (also known as Jim Henson's The Storyteller: Greek Myths), HBO, 1990. Laura Nelson, GBH, 1991. Kathie McQueen, Colour Blind (also known as Catherine Cookson's Colour Blind), 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mary Ginnelly, "The Sisters of Achill," Stay Lucky, 1991. Karen Eastman, "Long Weekend/' Peak Practice, 1994. Other Television Appearances: Donna Keithley, Dick Francis: Twice Shy, 1989. Dublin Kilkenny, Pirate Prince, 1993. Nurse, Romeo and Juliet, Thames, 1994, then HBO, 1997. Lileth Pascoe, The Fragile Heart (special), CBC, 1996.

MOLINA ALVAREZ, Jacinto See MOLINAJacinto

Appeared in the pilots The Jim Breuer Show and Outreach. 243

MONTICELLO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Stage Appearances:

human rights reporter, 1978-87; United Nations, human rights reporter for General Assembly, beginning in 1987, and commentator for videotaped reports on human rights.

Maggie, Dancing at Lughnasa, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1992. Nora, A Touch of the Poet, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1994. Juno Boyle, Juno and the Paycock, Theatre at Donmar Warehouse, London, 1999, then Gramercy Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Member: Dramatists Guild, National Writers Union, Poets and Writers, Inc., Authors League of America, International P.E.N., Directors Guild of America, Association of Residence Theatres, Association of Video and Independent Filmmakers.

Appeared as spinster aunt, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Geffen Playhouse; also appeared in productions of Arcadia, As You Like It, Hamlet, Ivanov, The Misanthrope, Much Ado about Nothing, Phadre, The Plough and the Stars, Summerfolk, and Translations.

Awards, Honors: Grant from Creative Arts Public Service, 1978; named most promising playwright, New York Curtain Call, 1979; Edinburgh Theatre Festival award, 1979, for Mind Games—Part 2; Soho Weekly News directing award, 1980, for The Truth about Lies; Best Director award, Villager, 1980, for Camilian; Donatello Award, 1980, for The Circus Play; playwriting grant, Edward Albee Foundation, 1980-82; Emmy Award nomination, best screenplay, 1981, for The Awakening; Best Director award, Villager, 1981, for Lover of Dreams; Foundation Award, Writers Guild of America East, 1981, for Passions; poetry award, Hammerstein Fine Arts Council, 1981; U.S. Virgin Islands Film Festival Award, best director, and Cesar Award nomination, Academic des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, both 1981, for Games; U.S. Virgin Islands Film Festival Award, best director, 1982, for Loving Persuasions; special honorary mention, Spoleto Theatre Festival, 1982, for Grand Passion; Performing Arts Award and grant, Philanthropists International, Switzerland, 1982, for "sustained excellence through the years"; Edinburgh Theatre Festival award, 1983, for Midnight Mother; Best Director Award, Arriba magazine, 1983, for Flowers at Sea; Icaro Award, 1983; Ford Foundation Latin playwright grant, 1983; INTAR-Lab playwriting grant, 1983; Rio Film Festival Award, best director, 1984, for Passions; Berlin Film Festival Award, best documentary, 1984, for Pebble Beach; Edinburgh Theatre Festival award, 1985, for Passion Play; first prize, Unitas Literary Awards, 1985, for the short story "Obsession"; Dag Hammarskjold Medal, UNICEF, 1985; honorable mention, International Theatre Festival, Nancy, France, 1985, for Series of Plays on Tour; Humanitas Prize, Human Family Educational and Cultural Institute, 1986; Feature Film Award, New York International Film and Video Festival, best director, 1999, for The Stand-In.

RECORDINGS

Audio Books: Recorded Dubliners, Salon Audio.

MOLVA, David See MOLINAJacinto

MONTICELLO, Roberto 1954PERSONAL Born June 7, 1954, in Santiago, Cuba; son of Marcello (some sources cite Silvio; a trapeze flyer) and Maria (a flamenco dancer; maiden name, Perez) Monticello. Politics: "Human Rights Activist/' Religion: "Humanitarian/7 Career: Director and writer. Actor and stunt performer for films produced in Europe, 1960-75; Universidad Central de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain, teacher of drama and creative writing, 1976-77; American Academy of Dramatic Arts, West Pasadena, CA, instructor, 1977-78; University of California, San Diego, instructor in drama, 1978; U.S. Peace Corps, Washington, DC, instructor in performing arts and supervisor in Latin American Division, 1978-80; Association of Hispanic Artists, instructor, 1979-80; East Harlem Rehabilitation Center, instructor, 1980-82; Drama Ensemble, Inc., head of school programs, 1981-83; New York School of the Arts, instructor, 1983; Arts for the Handicapped, instructor, 1984; workshop director and lecturer. Parrici Circus Europe, trapeze flyer as member of the family group The Flying Monticellos, 1957-67; Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus, trapeze flyer, 1968-72. Amnesty International,

CREDITS Stage Director: Break Loose, Victoria Theatre, London, 1975. Double Image, Greene Street Theatre, Key West, FL, 1977. Mind Games, Impossible Ragtime Theatre, New York City, 1977. 244

MONTICELLO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Also directed touring productions by the Players Company, European cities.

A Tale of Two Cities, Berlin Opera House, Berlin, West Germany, 1978. Act Scared, Greene Street Theatre, 1978. Masquerade, Avignon Theatre Festival, Avignon, France, 1978. The Changeling, American Academy of Dramatic Art, Ansonia Hotel, New York City, 1979. The Merry Co-Round, Vandam Theatre, New York City, 1979. Mind Games—Part 2, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh,

Film Director: The Rhythm of Violence, 1979.

Games, 1979. The Awakening, 1981. The Serpent's Head, 1982. Loving Persuasions, 1982. Pebble Beach, 1983. To Whom It May Concern, 1984. Passions, 1984. Ramblin' Gal, 1986. Italian Movie, 1993. The Stand-In, 1999. Heart to Heart.com, York Entertainment, 1999. Behind Bars, 2000.

Scotland, 1979. Changes, Greene Street Theatre, 1980. Give Yourself a Trip, Mickery Theatre, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 1980. Total Stranger, Avignon Theatre Festival, 1980. Flying Fish, Ice and Fire Theatre, New York City, 1980. Camilian, New York City, 1980. Consumer Society, Empire Theatre, Albany, NY, 1981. Reunion, Aroma Players, Key West, 1981. Aroma, Aroma Players, 1981. Do Not Disturb, Island Civic Theatre, Honolulu, HI, 1981. Everybody Is a Nasty-Nasty But Me, Albany Theatre, London, 1981. Blind Justice, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1981. Lover of Dreams, New York City, 1981. Angle of Repose, Empire Theatre, then Douglas Way Theatre, London, both 1982. The Levels of Carmine, Las Palmas de Santa Fe, Santa Fe, NM, 1982. My Immediate Intensity, Theatre Essaion, Paris, 1982. War People (four one-acts), Renaissance Theatre, Berlin, 1982. Hems, Avignon Theatre Festival, 1983. Roberto Monticello's Tales of Enchantment, English Theatre, Vienna, Austria, 1983. A Piece of Cake, American Center, Paris, 1983. Flowers at Sea, Madrid, Spain, 1983. Lying and Other Misdemeanors, Vandam Theatre, 1984. Bird of Passage, 18th Street Playhouse, New York City, 1984. Extremes, Transformation Theatre, New York City, 1985.

Television Director; Episodic: Miami Vice, NBC, 1985-86. Television Director; Movies: The Cookie Crumbles, ABC, 1982. Pandering to the Masses, 1983. The Talent, NBC, 1985. Also directed the British movie Whisper of Doubt. WRITINGS Stage Plays: Break Loose, Victoria Theatre, 1975. Moma, Terra Firma, tour of European cities, 1975-76. Midnight Mother, Terra Firma, tour of European cities, 1975-76. Peephole, Terra Firma, tour of European cities, 1975-76. Double Image, Greene Street Theatre, 1977. Mind Games, Impossible Ragtime Theatre, 1977. (Adapter) A Tale of Two Cities, Berlin Opera House, 1978. Act Scared, Greene Street Theatre, 1978. Masquerade, Avignon Theatre Festival, 1978. The Merry Co-Round, Vandam Theatre, 1979. Encounters, Teatro Tapia, San Juan, PR, 1979. Hunger, Ensemble Theatre, Sydney, Australia, 1979. The Changeling, American Academy of Dramatic Arts, 1979. Mind Games—Part 2, Edinburgh Festival, 1979. (Adapter) Splendor and Death of Joaquin Murieta, tour of U.S. cities, 1979. Changes, Greene Street Theatre, 1980. Of Hems, Bandits and Myths, International Arts Relations Theatre, New York City, 1980. The Scape Goat, Theatre sur le Fil, France, 1980. Give Yourself a Trip, Mickery Theatre, 1980. Total Stranger, Avignon Theatre Festival, 1980.

Also directed Blood Wedding, Spoleto Theatre Festival, Spoleto, Italy; directed five plays for the Drama Ensemble, New York City, 1977-81; also directed plays at theatres in the United States and abroad, including Shelter West Company, St. Xavier Church, Playwrights Preview Productions, Three Muses Theatre at the Ansonia Hotel, Phoenix Theatre Company at Marymount Manhattan College, and Hartley House, all New York City; and Waterfront Players, Key West. Major Tours; Director: Mother Courage, Italian cities, 1977. Splendor and Death of Joaquin Murieta, U.S. cities, 1979. 245

MORANT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Flying Fish, Ice and Fire Theatre, 1980. The Circus Play, 1980. What Makes the Enemy Tick, 1980. Consumer Society, Empire Theatre, 1981. Reunion, Aroma Players, 1981. Aroma, Aroma Players, 1981. Do Not Disturb, Island Civic Theatre, 1981. Everybody Is a Nasty-Nasty But Me, Albany Theatre, 1981. Blind Justice, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1981. The Truth about Lies (staged reading), Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1981. Angle of Repose, Empire Theatre, 1982. Mortality Game, Theatre Now, New York City, 1982. Love Streams, Theatre Now, 1982. Doom's Day Agreement, Theatre for the New City, New York City, 1982. The Whistleblower, Singapore Theatre American Repertory Company, 1982. Roberto's Friends (musical revue), Togo-Mura International Theatre Festival, Japan, 1982. Cod's Other Hand (one-act), Togo-Mura International Theatre Festival, 1982. Grand Passion (one-act opera), Salzburg Musical Festival, Salzburg, Austria, 1982. My Immediate Intensity, Theatre Essaion, 1982. Nothing Personal, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton, England, 1982. War People (four one-acts), Renaissance Theatre, 1982. Flowers at Sea, 1983. Hems, Avignon Theatre Festival, 1983. Roberto Monticello's Tales of Enchantment, English Theatre, Vienna, 1983. Amor y Fantasia (also known as Love and Fantasy), Caracas International Theatre Festival, Caracas, Venezuela, 1983. A Piece of Cake, American Center, Paris, 1983. Lying and Other Misdemeanors, Vandam Theatre, 1984. Survivors, Off-Center Theatre, New York City, 1984. California Bandit, Grupo Nacimiento, Mexico, 1984. Mad Dog, Belgrade International Theatre Festival, Belgrade, Yugoslavia, 1984. In Our Town, Belgrade International Theatre Festival, 1984. Destiny, Hong Kong Arts Festival, Hong Kong, 1984. Bird of Passage, 19th Street Playhouse, 1984. Goodness (one-act), Benefit for Ethiopian Famine, Theatre Space Cabaret, New York City, 1984. All for One, Benefit for Ethiopian Famine, 1984. Extremes, Transformation Theatre, 1985. New World (one-act), tour of European cities, 1985. Nothing Personal (one-act), tour of European cities, 1985. Did Christ Ever Tell Jokes (one-act), tour of European cities, 1985. Passion Play, 1985. Will (staged reading), Staten Island Shakespeare Company, Staten Island, NY, 1987.

The Big Bad Wolf, American Theatre of Actors, New York City, 1987. Native Place (staged reading), Brooklyn Playworks, Brooklyn, NY, 1988. Other plays include Anonymous, Circling the Square, and The Spoils of War. Screenplays: The Rhythm of Violence, 1979. Games, 1979. The Awakening, 1981. To Whom It May Concern, 1984. Passions, 1984. Behind Bars, 2000. Television Episodes: Miami Vice, NBC, 1985-86. Other Television Scripts: Pandering to the Masses (movie), 1983. Run Wild, NBC, 1984. Other: Amazing Tales (fiction), Humboldt, 1981. Heat (fiction), Humboldt, 1982. One from the Heart (poems), Aragon Press, 1983. Also author of short stories, including "Obsession." Worked as foreign correspondent for media organizations, including British Broadcasting Corp., 1973, and Associated Press, 1977-79. Contributor to periodicals, including: Paris Review, Village Voice, Der Spiegel, and El Mundo. Editor and publisher, New Voices, 1979-87; coeditor, World, 1982-84, and National Writers Union Newsletter, 1983.

MORANT, Angela

PERSONAL Married Ben Kingsley (an actor; divorced). Career: Actress.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Victims, 1979. 246

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Marjorie Hodgkinson, Mark Gertler Fragments of a Biography, 1981. Antique shop lady, Foreign Body, Orion, 1986. Estate agent, Riff-Raff, Fine Line Features, 1990. Customer, Chicago Joe and the Showgirl, New Line Cinema, 1990. Iryna, Swept from the Sea, Columbia TriStar, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Octavia, /, Claudius, PBS, 1977. Ruth Rawlinson, "Service for All the Dead/' Inspector Morse, Arts and Entertainment, 1987. Mrs. Rice, "Sea Changes/' Bergerac, 1989. Maureen Marshall, "Making History/' This Is David Harper (also known as This Is David Lander), 1990. The Imaginatively Titled Punt and Dennis Show, three episodes, 1994. Maria Mazzetti, "Wise Guys/' Heartbeat, 2000. Other Television Appearances: Priscilla, A.D. (miniseries; also known as A.D.—Anno Domini), NBC, 1985. Mrs. Morecombe, Lord Peter Wimsey, 1987. Major Newman, Tumbledown, 1989. Barbara Harrison, Brookside (series), 1992-94. Stage Appearances: Appeared in The Jew of Malta, Almeida Theatre, London.

MORGENSTERN, Stephanie 1965PERSONAL Born in 1965, in Geneva, Switzerland; sister of Mark Morgenstern (a producer, director, and cinematographer). Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Shared (with Mark Morgenstern) nominations for Genie Award, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, and International Independent Award, International Filmfest Mannheim-Heidelberg, both best short film, 1996, for Curtains. CREDITS Film Appearances: Narrator, Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang, Cinema Shares, 1977. Narrator, Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur, 1978. 247

MORGENSTERN Narrator, Jacob Two-Two's First Spy Case, 1979. llena, Blue Line, 1985. Sara, Toby McTeague (also known as Toby), 1986. A Gift for Kate (short film; also known as Un cadeau pour Kate), National Film Board of Canada, 1986. People and Science: Deadlines (short film), National Film Board of Canada, 1987. Wednesday's Children: Vicky (short film; also known as Les enfants du desarroi: Vicky), National Film Board of Canada, 1987. The King Chronicle, 1988. Pour Tout Dire, Modules 1-2 (short films), National Film Board of Canada, 1988. Effie, The Mountain and the Valley, 1989. Without Work: Not by Choice, National Film Board of Canada, 1989. Canada's Capital: Behind the Scenes (short film; also known as Dans les coulisses de la capitale nationale), National Film Board of Canada, 1989. Voice of Louise, The Nutcracker Prince, Warner Bros., 1990. Serveuse, Moody Beach, National Film Board of Canada, 1990. Cheftaine, Ding et Dong le film, 1990. Laura, Forbidden Love: The Unashamed Stories of Lesbian Lives (documentary), Women Make Movies, 1992. Voices of Mina, Sailor Venus, and Kisenian, Sailor Moon R the Movie: Promise of the Rose (dubbed version of Bishojo senshi Sailor Moon R: The Movie; also known as Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon R: The Movie), 1993. Sarah, Taking Liberty, 1993. Voices of Mina, Sailor Venus, Princess Snow Kaguya, and snow dancers, Bishojo senshi Sailor Moon S: The Movie (also known as Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon S: The Movie and Sailor Moon S the Movie: Hearts in Ice), 1994. Claire, Curtains (short film), 1995. Voice of Mina, Sailor Venus, Sailor Moon Super S the Movie: Black Dream Hole (dubbed version of Bishojo senshi Sailor Moon Super S: The Movie; also known as Bishoujo senshi Sailor Moon Super S: The Fabulous 9 Get Together! Miracle in the Black Dream Hole!), 1995. Allison, The Sweet Hereafter (also known as De beaux lendemains), Fine Line Features, 1997. Strands, 1997. Sugrun, 2 secondes (also known as 2 Seconds), France Film, 1998. Juliet, Revoir Julie (also known as Julie and Me), 1998. Annie, The Rememberer, 1999. Claire Gunderson, Maelstroem, Alliance Vivafilm, 2000. Sharon, Cafe Ole, Equinox Entertainment, 2000. Rachel, Passengers, 2000. Mary Alice Stiles, Believe, Avalanche Home Entertainment, 2000.

MORRISON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Film Work: Producer, director, and editor, Curtains (short film), 1995.

MORRISON, James 1954PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Trudi, Spearfield's Daughter, Fox, 1986. Nancy Fish, P. T. Barnum, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Full name, James Paige Morrison; born April 21, 1954, in Bountiful, UT; father, an office manager; married Riad Galayini (an actress, producer, cinematographer, director, and writer), November, 1995; children: Seamus. Education: Attended Anchorage Community College. Avocational interests: Playing the guitar, golf.

Television Appearances; Movies: Partners 'n Love, syndicated, 1992. Dorothy/Daisy, Butterbox Babies, CBC, 1995. Anna, Mind Games (also known as Trauma), Showtime, 1998. Studio secretary, Dash and Lilly, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Addresses: Contact—c/o Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 West 500 N., Salt Lake City, UT. E-mail— [email protected]

Television Appearances; Episodic: Rachel Horn, "Crippled Inside/' Friday the 13th, 1989. Desnee Paige, "Runaway/' Sweating Bullets, 1991. Laura, "Disciple/' Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, 1993. Katherine Barrington, "Forward into the Past/' Forever Knight, 1994. Lillian Day, "Faith Healer," Wind at My Back, 2000.

Career: Actor, writer, and director. Alaska Repertory Theatre Company, apprentice, c. 1978-80; Ensemble Studio Theatre, member; Fireweed, Inc. (production company), cofounder. University of Bournemouth, lecturer in film and television, 2000. Carson & Barnes Wild Animal Circus, worked as clown and wire walker; also worked as truck driver, waiter, furniture stripper, landscaper, and aerobics teacher.

Also appeared in Tales from the Cryptkeeper.

Member: Dramatists Guild.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Tigerlily/Princess Tiara, Rupert the Bear, 1986. Voice of Princess Lila, The Smoggies, syndicated, 1988. Jiggs, Midnight Cob, 1992. Voice of Princess Flame, Blazing Dragons, 1992. Voice of Mina, Sailor Venus, Sailor Moon (also known as English Sailor Moon, Sailor Moon S, and Sailor Moon SuperS), 1995-97. Voice of Steffy Storkowitz, Birdz, CBS, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Best Actor award, Utah Holiday, c. 1981, for Curse of the Starving Class; Drama-Logue Award, 1983, for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Drama-Logue Award and Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, both 1988, for El Salvador; Drama-Logue Award and nomination for San Diego Critics Circle Award, both 1989, for Down the Road; Audience Award, Slamdance International Film Festival, best short film, 1996, for Parking. CREDITS

Other Television Appearances: Professor, Our Guys: Outrage at Glen Ridge, 1999.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Pope, A Cry of Players, Anchorage, AK, between 1972 and 1974. Hero, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Anchorage, between 1972 and 1974. Troilus, A Tiger at the Gates, Anchorage, between 1972 and 1974. Jesus Christ, Godspell, Anchorage, between 1972 and 1974. A Man for All Seasons, Anchorage, between 1972 and 1974. Five Finger Exercise, Theatre 138, Salt Lake City, UT, 1974. Jack, Jack, or the Submission, Direct Theatre, New York City, 1975. Noon, Direct Theatre, 1975.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Regina, Dino Crisis, Capcom Entertainment, 1999. Voice of Regina, Dino Crisis 2, Capcom Entertainment, 2000. WRITINGS Films: Curtains (short film), 1995. 248

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

MORRISON Stage Director: The Holy Ghostly, Salt Lake Acting Company, between 1976 and 1977. Wolves, Salt Lake Acting Company, between 1980 and 1981. The Foreigner, Salt Lake Acting Company, 1987. Greater Tuna, Salt Lake Acting Company, 1989. Abundance, Salt Lake Acting Company, 1992.

Bullshot Crummond, Salt Lake Acting Company, Salt Lake City, between 1976 and 1977. The Sign of Four, Alaska Repertory Theatre Company, between 1978 and 1980. A Christmas Carol, Alaska Repertory Theatre Company, between 1978 and 1980. Diamond Studs, Alaska Repertory Theatre Company, between 1978 and 1980. The Taming of the Shrew, Alaska Repertory Theatre Company, between 1978 and 1980. Curse of the Starving Class, Salt Lake Acting Company, between 1980 and 1981. Death of a Salesman, Salt Lake Acting Company, between 1980 and 1981. Disco World, Salt Lake Acting Company, between 1980 and 1981. Scapino, Salt Lake Acting Company, between 1980 and 1981. She Stoops to Conquer, Theatre 40, Los Angeles, 1982. Greek, Matrix Theatre, Los Angeles, 1982. Cloud Nine, Los Angeles Stage Company West, Los Angeles, then Cricket Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, both 1983. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1983. Still Life, Salt Lake Acting Company, Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, then Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London, and Riverside Studio, London, all 1984, also Sundance Institute. Time and Chance, Cricket Theatre, 1985. The Foreigner, Burt Reynolds's Jupiter Theatre, Jupiter, FL, 1986. Tarantula, Powerhouse Theatre, Los Angeles, 1986. Julius Caesar, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1986. Richard II, Old Globe Theatre, 1986. I'm Not Rappaport, Alaska Repertory Theatre Company, 1986. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Alaska Repertory Theatre Company, 1987. Pinder, El Salvador, Gnu Theatre, Los Angeles, 1988. Down the Road, La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego, CA,

Television Appearances; Series: Joey Moscini, General Hospital, 1991. Lieutenant Colonel Tyrus Cassius "T. C." McQueen, Space: Above and Beyond (also known as Space: 2063), Fox, 1995. Colonel Tim Devon, Freedom, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Green Beret, Fatal Vision, NBC, 1984. Bradley, North and South II (also known as North and South: Book II), ABC, 1986. Television Appearances; Movies: Elliot, Last Flight Out, NBC, 1990. Lieutenant Brill, Good Cops, Bad Cops (also known as The Cops Are Robbers and Good Cops, Bad Cops: The Biggest Heist in History), NBC, 1990. Handsome man, Where Are My Children?, ABC, 1994. Peter, White Dwarf, Fox, 1995. Senator Paul Saxon, Shadow of Doubt (also known as Reasonable Doubt), Cinemax, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Steven Rose, "All in a Day's Work/' Monsters, syndicated, 1988. LA. Law, NBC, 1991. Mr. Lejeune, "Hurricane—August 17, 1969," Quantum Leap, 1991. Ned Travis, "Mustangs," Walker, Texas Ranger, 1994. Brian, "Adventures in Paradise: Part 2," Frasier, NBC, 1994. James Horn, "Dead Letters," Millennium, 1996. Lewis, "Infiltration," Prey, ABC, 1998. Lewis, "Transformations," Prey, ABC, 1998. Lewis, "Veil," Prey, ABC, 1998. Lloyd Nichols, "Murder at the Finish Line," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. Will Cook, "The Root of All Evil," Profiler, 1998. Agent Carter, "Shadow Play," Seven Days, UPN, 1998. Peter Callan, "Boomtown," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1999. Dr. Wieder, "Theef," The X-Files, Fox, 2000. Simian Nye/Troy Manheim, "$4.95 a Minute," The Others, NBC, 2000.

1989. Twelfth Night, La Jolla Playhouse, 1990. Rug Merchants of Chaos, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 1991. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1992. Winter's Tales '94, McCarter Theatre, 1994. The Mai, McCarter Theatre, 1996. The Came Mutiny Court-Martial, Tamarind Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 1998. Fool for Love, McCarter Theatre, 1999.

Made television debut as Gary the cat burglar in "Zippers," an episode of Automan; appeared as Steven Cayden in "Love Hurts," an episode of Houston Knights; as father of the dying child in "Doogie Howser Has Left

Major Tours: The Fantasy Factory, Alaska Repertory Theatre Company, between 1978 and 1980.

249

MORRISSEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

the Building/' Doogie Howser, M.D.; and as Assistant District Attorney Chet Fields, "Hitwoman," The Marshal; also appeared in episodes of Brooklyn South, Jesse Hawkes, Once a Hero, and Werewolf.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Drama-Logue, February, 1996, p. 7. Starlog, May, 1996.

Other Television Appearances: Captain Horster, An Enemy of the People (special), PBS, 1990. Paul Whitaker, Without Warning, 1994. Dr. Gordon Wayne, The Wonder Cabinet (pilot), Fox,

Electronic: Life of an Actor, http://www.lifeofanactor.com.

1999. MORRISSEY, Neil 1962Film Appearances: Jonathan, Unfinished Business, American Film Institute, 1987. Construction sign man by bus stop, Falling Down, Warner Bros., 1993. Desert Cross, 1994. Bernie, Abilene, Independent Artists, 1999.

PERSONAL Born July 4, 1962, in Stafford, England; mother's name, May; married Amanda Noar, 1987 (divorced, 1991); children: one. Career: Actor. Also director of television commercials.

Film Work: Director, Parking (short film), 1996.

CREDITS Radio Appearances: Julius Caesar, BBC, 1995. William Bradford Huie, Ruby McCollum, National Public Radio, 1997. Bill Starbuck, Rainmaker, National Public Radio, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Rocky Cassidy, Boon, 1987-92. Tony, Men Behaving Badly (also known as British Men Behaving Badly), BBC, 1993-98. Rochet, Paris, 1994.

WRITINGS Voice of Bob in the series Bob the Builder. Plays: Idle Wheels, Salt Lake Acting Company, 1986. Lester and the Argonauts, Mojo Ensemble, Los Angeles, 1993. Parking, Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles, 1994. False Bravado, Lex Theatre, Hollywood, 2000. "A Reason for Feathers" (staged reading), Winterfest 2000, Ensemble Studio Theatre, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Nick Cameron, The Vanishing Man, 1998. Himself, Laughter in the House: The Story of British Sitcom, 1999. Men Down Under, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Oliver, "No Peace/' Juliet Bravo, 1984. Youth, Roll Over Beethoven, 1986. "Xmas," Shooting Stars, 1995. Fantasy Football League, 1995 and 1996. Have I Got News for You, 1995 and 1996. Never Mind the Buzzcocks, 1997. Room 101, 1997. Clive Anderson All Talk, 1998. Late Lunch, 1998. Celebrity Ready, Steady, Cook, c. 1998. The National Lottery Big Ticket, 1998. It's Only TV, But I Like It, 1999. The Priory, 2000.

Author of Dwelling in the Land of Nod (also known as DRED), performed in a reading at Playwrights' Lab, Sundance Institute, in the 1980s. Short Films: Parking, 1996. Nude Descending, 1997. Other Writings: Author of Fog Slow to Clear, a book of poems and prose. 250

MUELLERLEILE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 CREDITS

Other Television Appearances: David, A Woman's Guide to Adultery, 1993. Phil, Roger Roger, 1996. Nick Cameron, The Vanishing Man, 1996. Martin, My Summer with Des, 1998. Jack, Jack and the Beanstalk, 1998. Presenter, Dive to Shark City with Neil Morrissey, 1999. Adrian Atherton/wise man, The Flint Street Nativity, 1999. Himself, The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything, 1999. Charlotte, Hunting Venus, 1999. Will Green, Happy Birthday Shakespeare, BBC, 2000.

Film Appearances: Young Josh, Big, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Jimmy Wiggen, The Wizard of Loneliness, Skouras, 1988. David Jacobs, Newsies (also known as Newsboys), Buena Vista, 1992. Shane, Hurricane Streets, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1998. Bellboy, Side Streets, 1998. Reggae, Restaurant, Palisades Pictures, 1998. Tom Holden, River Red, Castle Hill Productions, 1998. Greg, Cirl, Kushner-Locke International, 1999. Gabe Parks, Loving Jezebel (also known as Chasing Beauties), Universal Focus, 1999. Isaac Melnick, Endsville, 2000.

Film Appearances: Seaman Matthew Quintal, The Bounty, Orion, 1984. Noddy (Nick Oddie), / Bought a Vampire Motorcycle, 1990. Video biographer, Staggered (also known as Mad Wedding), 1994. Steve, Up 'nf Under (also known as Up and Under), Entertainment Film Distributors, 1998. "Piss-off/' The Match (also known as The Beautiful Came), Gramercy, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Peter, Live-In, CBS, 1989. Rick Carlin, Living Dolls, ABC, 1989. Duncan Milch, Zoe, Duncan, Jack, & Jane (also known asZoe... ), The WB, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Davey Bundy, I'll Be Home for Christmas, CBS, 1988. Adam, White Wolves: A Cry in the Wild II (also known as A Cry in the Wild //), The Disney Channel, 1993.

Stage Appearances: Speed-the-Plow, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 2000. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Eugene, "Dates of Future Past," Kate & Allie, 1986. Eugene, "Emma Goes to College/' Kate & Allie, 1987. Lomez, Jr., "The Van Buren Boys," Seinfeld, 1997. Diesel boy, "Sign o' the Times," New York Undercover, Fox, 1998.

Videos: Himself, Have I Got News for You: The Official Pirate Video, 1997. OTHER SOURCES

OTHER SOURCES

Periodicals: Empire, February, 1998, p. 7.

Periodicals: Empire, July, 1998, p. 50. TV Guide, January 23, 1999, p. 9.

MOSCOW, David 1974PERSONAL

MUELLERLEILE, Marianne 1948-

Full name, David Raphael Moscow; born November 14, 1974, in New York, NY; son of John and Pat Moscow.

PERSONAL

Career: Actor.

Surname is pronounced "Mull-ler-lie-lee"; born November 26, 1948, in St. Louis, MO; daughter of Cecil E. (an oil company executive) and Margaret (maiden name, Keany) Muellerleile; married Joseph T. Norris, Jr. (an air force officer), May 7, 1988. Education: St. Louis University, B.A., 1971; University of Minnesota, M.F.A., 1974; studied tap and jazz dancing with Bob Audy;

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best young actor in a motion picture comedy or fantasy, 1988, for Big; Young Artist Award nomination (with others), outstanding young ensemble cast in a motion picture, 1992, for Newsies. 251

MUELLERLEILE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

studied acting with Barbara Byrne and Joan Darling; studied voice with J. Peck, H. Mombo, and E. Thorendahl. Religion: Roman Catholic.

Television Appearances; Series: Ms. String, The Journey of Allen Strange, 1998—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Seventh Avenue, NBC, 1977. Gloria, Fresno, CBS, 1986.

Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials and industrial films. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association.

Television Appearances; Movies: To Kill a Cop, NBC, 1978. Eric's teacher, Child's Cry, CBS, 1986. Matilda Recer, Disaster at Silo 7 (also known as Silo), ABC, 1988. Linda, Going to the Chapel (also known as Wedding Bells, Wedding Day, and Wedding Day Blues), NBC, 1988. Guard, She Knows Too Much (also known as Lady Be Good), NBC, 1989. Greta Wolfson, An Eight Is Enough Wedding, NBC, 1989. Prison matron, Based on an Untrue Story, Fox, 1993. Nurse Hilda, Columbo: Undercover, ABC, 1994. Moving company receptionist/nurse, Past Tense, Showtime, 1994. Diana Beaujolais, Saved by the Bell: Wedding in Las Vegas, NBC, 1994. Betty Bowen, Chameleon, UPN, 1995. Miss Hicks, Problem Child 3 (also known as Problem Child 3: Junior in Love), NBC, 1995. Mrs. Dewey, Normajean and Marilyn, HBO, 1996.

CREDITS Film Appearances: The Heartbreak Kid, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. An Unmarried Woman, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Manhattan, United Artists, 1979. Stardust Memories, United Artists, 1980. Endless Love, Universal, 1981. Independence Day, Warner Brothers, 1982. Waitress, Coing Berserk, Universal, 1983. Wrong Sarah, The Terminator, Orion, 1984. Woman, Revenge of the Nerds, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Nurse, Stitches, International Film Marketing, 1985. Whatever It Takes, Aquarius, 1986. Betty Ball, The Trouble with Dick, Frolix, 1987. Big Flo, Curse II: The Bite (also known as The Bite), 1988. Housewife, Soapdish, 1991. Head nurse, Life Stinks, 1991. Drushka, Passion Fish, 1992. Second dinner guest, Heaven and Earth, 1993. Mrs. Clarston, The Webbers (also known as At Home with the Webbers and Webber's World), 1993. Mrs. O'Brien, Night Eyes Three, 1993. Nurse Bloethal, The Road to Wellville, 1994. Temp dispatcher, The Low Life, 1994. Kevin's mother, Clifford, 1994. Diabetic woman, Executive Decision (also known as Critical Decision), Warner Bros., 1996. Nurse Gracie, Infinity, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1996. Landlady, Entertaining Angels: The Dorothy Day Story (also known as Entertaining Angels), Paulist Pictures, 1996. Tow truck driver, Jingle All the Way, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Ruta, One Fine Day, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Chef, The Beautician and the Beast, Paramount, 1997. Ms. Berry, Liar Liar, Universal, 1997. Nurse Wheeler, A Smile Like Yours, Paramount, 1997. Sheila Caslin, An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn, Buena Vista, 1997. Voice of Mother Noble Rat, A Rat's Tale, 1998. Sophie, Return to Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000.

Also appeared in the movie Promised a Miracle. Television Appearances; Pilots: Nurse, I'd Rather Be Calm, CBS, 1982. Betty Jo, P.O.P., NBC, 1984. Nurse, "Puppetman," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987. lisa Scrotenborer, Meego, CBS, 1997. Also appeared in House Detective. Television Appearances; Episodic: Olga, "From Moscow to Maui," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1981. Stella, "Hog Wild/ The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981. Amanda's, ABC, 1983. Blacky Buzzlick, "Walk, Don't Wheel/' Night Court, NBC, 1985. First woman in accident, "A Matter of Minutes/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Harriet, You Again? NBC, 1986. Blacke's Magic, NBC, 1986. Mrs. MacPhee, "Jonathan Smith Goes to Washington," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1986. Roxie, CBS, 1987.

Also appeared in Captain Avenger and Dirty Business. 252

MUELLERLEILE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Mrs. Fingerman, The Single Guy, NBC, 1996. Benson, The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1996. Health inspector, "Grime and Punishment," Married ... with Children, 1997. Mrs. Jonowski, "Faith," ER, 1997. Marva, "Caroline and the Loves That Dares Not Speak Its Name," Caroline in the City, 1998. Peggy Fritz, "The Ties That Bind," Chicago Hope, 1998. Russian woman, "Captains Courageous," The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1998. Kelly, Costello, Fox, 1998. Bea, Guys Like Us, UPN, 1998. Miss Brookover, Holding the Baby, Fox, 1998. Smart Guy, The WB, 1998. Lucy, "Dick and Taxes," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC,

Rosie Feeney, "Don We Now Our Gay Apparel/' Hooperman, ABC, 1987. Millie, "Contempt of Courting/' Night Court, NBC, 1987. Mrs. Harper, "I Was a Middle Aged Werewolf/' Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1987. Big Mabel, Sledge Hammer! ABC, 1988. Margo, The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1988. Eighth secretary, "Baby Love/' Murphy Brown, CBS, 1988. Matron, thirtysomething, ABC, 1988. Nurse Hawkins, Mr. Belvedere, ABC, 1988. Gretchen, Day by Day, NBC, 1989. Miss Bauer, Growing Pains, ABC, 1989. Cecelia, "They Can't Take That Away from Me: Part 2," Family Ties, NBC, 1989. Dora, Life Goes On, ABC, 1989. Mrs. Bailey, "A Closer Look," Night Court, NBC, 1990. Malkus, "The First Episode," Dream On, HBO, 1990. Athena, Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1990. Miss Gilly, "My Life As a Dog Lawyer," Night Court, NBC, 1991. Mrs. O'Miley, "The Last Temptation of Charlie," Top of the Heap, 1991. Picket Fences, CBS, 1992. Heidi, Sisters, NBC, 1992. Trisha, "Second Time Around," Grace under Fire, ABC, 1993. Colleen, "Under the Mistletoe," Melrose Place, Fox,

1999. "Who Nose?" 7th Heaven, The WB, 1999. Professional wrapper, "Dog Day after New Year," Party of Five, Fox, 2000. Jodie, "Girls, Interrupted," Will and Grace, 2000. Mrs. Brigitte Henna, Gideon's Crossing, ABC, 2000. Also appeared in episodes of Amen, NBC; TheA-Team, NBC; The Doctors, NBC; Double Trouble, NBC; Falcon Crest, CBS; Gimme a Break, NBC; Hotel, ABC; Thejeffersons, CBS; Knot's Landing, CBS; Moonlighting, ABC; One Day at a Time, CBS; One Big Family, syndicated; Perfect Strangers, ABC; Remington Steele, NBC; and Santa Barbara, NBC.

1993. Mrs. Bergner, Getting By, ABC, 1993. Etta, Ned Blessing: The Story of My Life and Times, CBS, 1993. Sister Felicia, Phenom, ABC, 1993. Mrs. Paul, Sirens, ABC, 1993. Burglar, The Trouble with Larry, CBS, 1993. Captain, The Trouble with Larry, CBS, 1993. Roberta Sue, The Trouble with Larry, CBS, 1993. Stage mother, "The Show Must Go On," The Nanny, CBS, 1994. Mrs. Steele, "Blood Money," Saved by the Bell: The New Class, 1994. Edna, "Mrs. Koger," Ellen, ABC, 1994. Nurse Grace, Me and the Boys, ABC, 1994. The wrangler, Sister, Sister, The WB, 1994. Technician, "Did Someone Call Me Snorer?" Coach, ABC, 1995. Receptionist, "Everybody's Got a Secret," Minor Adjustments, NBC and UPN, 1995. Hilda, "Casino ID's," Saved by the Bell: The New Class,

Television Appearances; Specials: Vanessa Neff, The World According to Straw, Fox, 1990. "The Promise of Steve Wilkins," Rock the Vote, MTV,

1992. Voice, The Wild West, syndicated, 1993. Clerk, Family Values, UPN, 1995. Also appeared in American Night, PBS; and Martin Mull: A History of White America. Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Member of the Wedding, Meadow Brook Theatre, Rochester, Ml, 1973. Mary, How the Other Half Loves, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1973-74. Eunice, A Streetcar Named Desire, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1973-74. Spoon River Anthology, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1974. Tonight at 8:30, both Meadow Brook Theatre, 1974. Sabetella, April Fish, Joseph Jefferson Theatre Company, Theatre at Little Church around the Corner, New York City, 1975. Trudy, The Last Christians, New Dramatists Theatre, New York City, 1975. Mrs. Hedges, Born Yesterday, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1976.

1995. Muriel Packer, The Crew, Fox, 1995. Sister Mary Rose, Cybill, CBS, 1995. Meter maid, Hope and Gloria, NBC, 1995. Aunt Betty, "Will You Marry Me?" Partners, Fox, 1996. Mrs. Reed, "Parents' Night," The Faculty, ABC, 1996. Jail matron, "The People vs. Lois Lane," Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1996. Miss 2080, Homeboys in Outer Space, UPN, 1996. Nurse Marianne, Promised Land, CBS, 1996. 253

MULHEREN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

(Off-Broadway debut) Susan Brady, The Playboy of the Western World, Playwrights Horizons, Queens Festival Theatre, 1977. The Tempest, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1977. Mrs. Watty, The Corn Is Green, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1977-78. Mrs. Shandig, The Runner Stumbles, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1977-78. Myrtle Keller, The Male Animal, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1977-78. Mrs. Candour, School for Scandal, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1979. A Summer Remembered, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1979. Night Must Fall, both Meadow Brook Theatre, 1979. Mrs. Soames, Our Town, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1980-81. Beline, The Imaginary Invalid, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1980-81. Grace, Bus Stop, Meadow Brook Theatre, 1980-81.

Second man, Kiss Me, Kate, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, beginning 1999, then 92nd Street Theatre, New York City, 2001. Appeared as Garfinkle, Other People's Money; as Boolie, Driving Miss Daisy; in Elmer Gantry, Ford's Theatre; as Truck, On the Waterfront, Broadway production; as the boys' father, The Fantasticks, off-Broadway production; and in the off-Broadway productions Captains Courageous, The Coconuts, and Jack's Holiday. Major Tours: Appeared in touring productions of Annie, Brigadoon, and Oliver. Film Appearances: Fred Business, Johnny Suede, Miramax, 1991. Nick, Dirty Laundry, 1996. Foreman, Faithful, New Line Cinema, 1996. Beauty Smith, White Fang, 1997. Cop in elevator, Bringing Out the Dead, Paramount, 1999.

Also appeared as Audry, As You Like It, Eugenie, A Flea in Her Ear, and Miss Felloes, Night of the Iguana, all Coconut Grove Playhouse, Coconut Grove, FL; as the countess, Humulus the Mute, Direct Theatre, New York City; as Kakonyi/Palivec, Good Soldier Schweik, and Madame, The Threepenny Opera, both Minnesota Opera Company, MN; as Beatrice, Much Ado about Nothing, Ceres, The Tempest, Maria, Twelfth Night, and Sylvia, Two Gentlemen of Verona, all Shakespeare-in-the-Streets; also appeared in a musical version of The Drunkard, Coconut Grove Playhouse.

Also appeared in Last Exit to Brooklyn. Television Appearances; Pilots: Minetta's bartender, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: Minetta's bartender, "Brown Appetit," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. CSU technician, "Working Mom/' Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Rude man, "Season Opener/' Mad about You, NBC, 1998. Ted, Wish You Were Here, CBS, 1990. Judge Sheldon Taylor, "Refuge: Parts 1 & 2," Law & Order, NBC, 1999. Johnson, "The Lost/' Third Watch, NBC, 2000. Sergeant, "The Tys That Bind/' Third Watch, NBC, 2000. Hal Schaefer, "Opposites Distract" (also known as "Opposites Attract"), Ed, 2001.

MULHEREN, Michael PERSONAL Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Drama Desk Award nomination, both 2000, for Kiss Me, Kate. CREDITS

Also appeared in episodes of Another World and The Equalizer.

Stage Appearances: H. T. Carmichael, Floyd Collins, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1996. John B. Thayer, Titanic: The Musical, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1997. Earthquake McGoon, /./'/ Abner, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1998. Moe Shtarker, Do Re Mi, City Center Theatre, 1999.

RECORDINGS Albums: Floyd Collins (original cast album), 1997. 254

MUNOZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

La leyenda de la doncella (also known as The Hornet and El abejon), 1994. Conchita, Entre rojas, 1994. Alicia, La flor de mi secreto (also known as The Flower of My Secret and La fleur de mon secret), Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. "Sita" Asuncion, Manolito Gafotas, Angel Scandinavia, 1999. Sister Trini, Ano Mariano (also known as The Year of Maria), Aurum Producciones, 2000. Aurora, El bola (also known as Pellet), 2000.

MUNOZ, Gloria 1948PERSONAL Original name, Gloria Rodriguez Gallego; born July 9, 1948, in Madrid, Spain. Career: Actress. CREDITS Film Appearances: La reina del mate, 1984. La vide alegre (also known as La venganza Camarena), 1986.

Television Appearances; Series: Menudo es mi padre, 1996—.

de

255

Other Television Appearances: Adamina, Los jinetes de alba, 1990. Las amargas lagrimas de Petra von Kant, 2001.

N

Tucker McElroy, The Blues Brothers, Universal, 1980. Chief Patrick O'Hara, Wacko, Jensen-Farley, 1983. Moon Willens, Swing Shift, Warner Bros., 1984. In Search of Golden Sky, 1984. Murdock, Rambo: First Blood, Part II, TriStar, 1985. Irate chef, Something Wild, Orion, 1986. Sheriff, Body Count (also known as The Eleventh Commandment, Camping della morte, and Camping del terrore), Titanus-Racing Pictures, 1987. Sergeant J. J. Striker, The Night Stalker, Almi, 1987. Major Davis, Instant Justice (also known as Marine Issue), Warner Bros., 1987. Police Lieutenant O'Brien, Kidnapped, Hickmar Productions, 1987. Detective Ian McLemore, Deep Space, 1987. Angela's hairdresser, Married to the Mob, 1988. Tom Mitchum, Hit List, 1988. Dante, One Man Force, 1989. Commander Kovacks, Alien degli abissi (also known as Alien from the Deep), 1989. Sergeant Bill Henderson, Miami Blues, 1990. Lew Brady, Maniac Cop 2, 1990. Hebbing, The Grifters, 1990. L'ultima partita (also known as The Last Match and Opponent), 1990. Warden, Ernest Goes to Jail, 1990. Moochow, Dragonfight, 1990. Cop Target, 1990. Maid'Africa, 1990. Lieutenant Boyle, The Silence of the Lambs, 1991. Robby Ross, Lonely Hearts, 1991. John Doogan, Killer Instinct (also known as Homicidal Impulse), 1991. IMC president, Indio 2—la rivolta (also known as Indio 2—The Revolt), 1991. Condor, 1991. Under Surveillance, 1991. Father, To Die, to Sleep (also known as Mortal Danger and Turn Your Pony Around), 1992. Colonel Blair, Soldier's Fortune (also known as Soldiers of Fortune), 1992. Brian Hornsby, Mean Tricks, 1992.

NAPIER, Charles 1936PERSONAL Born April 12, 1936, in Scottsville, KY; son of Liones Napier. Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials, including advertisements for Pontiac Montana minivans and Radio Shack electronics stores. Military service: U.S. Army, Airborne. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. CREDITS Film Appearances: Paul, Love and Kisses, Universal, 1965. Harry, Cherry, Harry, and Raquel (also known as Megavixens: Three Ways to Love), 1969. The House near the Prado, 1969. The Hanging of Jake Ellis, 1969. Moonfire, Hollywood Continental, 1970. Baxter Wolfe, Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (also known as Hollywood Vixens), 1970. Officer Iverson, The Seven Minutes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. Super Vixens (also known as Russ Meyer's Supervixens, SuperVixens Eruption, and Vixens), 1975. Harold "Chrome Angel" Rissley, Citizen's Band (also known as The Great American Citizens Band and Handle with Care), Paramount, 1977. Jim Bob, Thunder and Lightning (also known as Thunder on the Highway), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Dave Quittle, Last Embrace, United Artists, 1979. Ventura, Melvin and Howard, Universal, 1980. 256

NAPIER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Film Work: Associate producer, Super Vixens (also known as Russ Meyer's Supervixens, SuperVixens Eruption, and Vixens), 1975.

Hornsby e Rodriguez—sfida criminale, 1992. Detective Wilson, Eyes of the Beholder, 1992. Center of the Web, 1992. Interrogator, Loaded Weapon 1 (also known as National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 7), 1993. Ernie Buckle, Skeeter, 1993. Judge Garnett, Philadelphia, 1993. Captain Delano, Frogtown II (also known as Hell Comes to Frogtown II and Return to Frogtown), 1993. Leon, Body Shot, 1993. Schulz, Silk Degrees (also known as Target Witness), 1994. Silent Fury, 1994. Cole, Savage Land, 1994. Stiles, Raw Justice (also known as Good Cop, Bad Cop and Skip-Tracer), 1994. Herbert, Fatal Pursuit, 1994. Jack, 3 Ninjas Knuckle Up, 1995. Jed, Jury Duty, 1995. Underwood, Ballistic (also known as Fist of Justice), 1995. Warden Pike, Hard Justice, 1995. Duke, Felony, 1995. Mayor, Original Gangstas (also known as Hot City), Orion, 1996. Arresting officer, The Cable Guy, Columbia, 1996. Harry, Ripper Man, Warner Bros., 1996. Agent Devaney, Riot, PM Entertainment Group, 1996. Billy Lone Bear, 1996. Commander Gilmour, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery, New Line Cinema, 1997. Colonel David, Steel, Warner Bros., 1997. No Small Ways, Artist View Entertainment, 1997. Sheriff Dempsey, Macon County Jail (also known as Jailbreak), Concorde, 1997. (Uncredited) Angry Carny, Beloved, Buena Vista, 1998. Second Chances, KOAN Inc., 1998. Centurion Force, 1998. Breaking the Silence, Martien Holdings, 1998. General Hawk, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, New Line Cinema, 1999. Grandpa, Pirates of the Plain, 1999. Senator Warren Crockett, The Big Tease, Warner Bros., 1999. J. T. Conover, The Hunter's Moon, Entertainment around the World, 1999. Voice of the gringo cowboy, Los Cringos, 1999. Detective O'Reilly, Cypress Edge, 1999. Gulag official (in archival footage), The Frozen Inferno, 2000. Detective Bailey, Very Mean Men, Miracle Entertainment, 2000. Four Star general, Nutty Professor II: The Klumps, Universal, 2000. Never Look Back, Giants Entertainment, 2000. Frank Ransom, Forgive Me Father, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Luther Sprague, trail scout, The Oregon Trail, NBC, 1977. Wolfson "Wolf Lucas, Outlaws, 1987. Voice of Duke Phillips, The Critic (animated), ABC, 1994. Voice of Zed, Men in Black: The Series, The WB, 1997. Voice of Lieutenant Vega, The Magician, Fox, 1998-99. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Major Harrison, The Blue and the Gray, CBS, 1982. Lieutenant General Walter Bedell Smith, War and Remembrance, 1989. Television Appearances; Movies: (Uncredited) Shuttle captain, Alien Attack, 1976. Big Bob Johnson, Big Bob Johnson and His Fantastic Speed Circus, NBC, 1978. Sonny, Gridlock (also known as The Great American Traffic Jam), NBC, 1980. Morgan Carroll, The Carter Affair, NBC, 1984. The Incredible Hulk Returns, NBC, 1988. David Mickland, Future Zone (also known as Future Force 2), syndicated, 1990. Captain Oakly, Treacherous Crossing, USA Network, 1992. Manager, "Eye/' Body Bags (also known as John Carpenter Presents Body Bags), Showtime, 1993. Horse connection, Jailbreakers, Showtime, 1994. Becker, Max Is Missing, Showtime, 1995. Bob, Armstrong, HBO, 1998. New Kids on the Planet, Nickelodeon, 2000. Television Appearances; Pilots: Pete Phelan, Ransom for Alice!, NBC, 1977. Captain Striker, The Outlaws, ABC, 1984. Television Appearances; Episodic: Adam, "The Way to Eden/ Star Trek, 1969. Thug, "Run for the Money/' Mission: Impossible, 1971. Norderman, "No Place to Hide/' The Streets of San Francisco, 1975. John Brown Harris, "Texas Longhorn," Starsky and Hutch, 1975. Marty Vaughan, "My Brother, My Enemy/' Kojak, 1975. Billy Webster, "Two into 5:56 Won't Go," The Rockford Files, 1975. Major Red Buell, "Flying Misfits," Parts 1-2, Baa Baa Black Sheep, 1976. "Best Three out of Five," Baa Baa Black Sheep, 1976. Mitch Donner, "New Life, Old Dragons," The Rockford Files, 1977. 257

NAPPO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Sheriff Joe Tyce, "Satan's Witches/' Starsky and Hutch, 1978. Jack "the hammer" Benedict, "Snow White and the Seven Lady Truckers," Parts 1 & 2, B. J. and the Bear, NBC, 1979. Jack "the hammer" Benedict, "Siege," B. J. and the Bear, NBC, 1979. Jack "the hammer" Benedict, "Pogo Lil," B. J. and the Bear, NBC, 1979. Jack "the hammer" Benedict, "Gasohol," B. J. and the Bear, NBC, 1979. Carney, "Knight of the Phoenix," Knight Rider, 1982. Carl, "Where There's a Will," Dallas, 1982. Gibson, "Mike and Pat," Simon and Simon, 1982. Klane, "Something Special," CHiPs, 1982. Tex, "High Stakes Lady," Tales of the Gold Monkey, 1983. Cross, "Labor Pains," The A-Team, NBC, 1983. Pete, "Targets: Daisy and Lulu," The Dukes of Hazzard, 1983. Mitch Bowers, "Hi Honey, I'm Home," Night Court, 1984. Colonel Briggs, The A-Team, NBC, 1983. Douglas Blackthorne, "May I Take Your Order Please?," Whiz Kids, 1984. Briggs, "Fire," The A-Team, NBC, 1984. Hank Sutter, "Death Stalks the Big Top: Parts 1 & 2," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. "A Gather of Guns," Paradise, 1989. Detective Foley, "The Beverly Hills Hangers," L.A. Law, NBC, 1991. First Mr. Smith, The Golden Palace, CBS, 1992. Buzz Durkin, "Head Like a Wheel," Coach, ABC, 1994. Denver Martin, "The Dream Team," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Salin' Whalen, "Target: Jimmy Olsen," Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1995. Denning, "Little Green Men," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1995. Max Lester/Lone Star Sheriff, "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?" Hudson Street, CBS, 1995. Tyrone Justice, "Genuine Heroes," Pacific Blue, 1996. Voice of Hinkle, "Without a Trace," The Real Adventures ofjonny Quest (animated), 1996. Dutch, George and Leo, CBS, 1997. Video guy, "Here and Now," Party of Five, Fox, 1998. Warden Kyle, Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1999. Voice of General Hardcase, "Legacy: Parts 1 & 2," Superman, 2000. Hal Carver, "Summer of '47," Roswell, 2000. Voice of Cooley, Disney/Pixar's Buzz Lightyear of Star Command, The Disney Channel, 2000. Voice, God, the Devil, and Bob, NBC, 2000.

NAPPO, Tony PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Boozecan, Annex Entertainment, 1994. Cory Allen Luchessi, Murder at 1600, Warner Bros., 1997. Marion, Men with Guns, Norstar Entertainment, 1997. Joe, The Giver, Donor Productions, 1997. Tony, Better Than Chocolate, Trimark, 1999. Willie Spino, Revelation (also known as Apocalypse II: Revelation), Providence Entertainment, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Detective Anthony "Tony" Rizzo, F/X: The Series, 1997-98. Television Appearances; Movies: Husky man, The Shamrock Conspiracy, UPN, 1995. Second moving man, Radiant City, ABC, 1996. Citrano, Mistrial, HBO, 1996. Officer Perez, The Defenders: Payback, Showtime, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jiggs, "Goodbye Mr. Caine," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, 1995. The Shark, "Fallen Idol," Forever Knight, 1996. Al, "Some Like It Red," Due South, 1996. Andre Brock, "Threads," Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, c. 1997. Dean, "Missing," La Femme Nikita, USA Network, 1997. Other Television Appearances: First cop, Conundrum (also known as Frame by Frame), 1996. Hector, Cupid (pilot), 1998. Stage Appearances: The waiter, Betrayal, Premiere Dance Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2000.

NASCHY, Paul See MOLINAJacinto

Appeared as Sergeant Raines, "Windy City Blues," Renegade, and in "Fighting Cage," Renegade.

258

NELSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Dream West, CBS, 1986. Warden, Queen (also known as Alex Haley's Queen), CBS, 1993.

NELSON, Danny PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Wayne Carter, Greased Lightning, Warner Bros., 1977. Guesser, The Prize Fighter, New World Pictures, 1979. Man with Mabel, Sharky's Machine, Orion, 1981. First fan, The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia, Avco Embassy, 1981. Bartender, Marvin and Tige, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Cant, Tank, Universal, 1984. Jack, Night Shadows, Film Ventures International, 1984. Doctor, The Verne Miller Story (also known as Gangland and Verne Miller), 1987. Customer with bowling shirt, Dead Aim, Vestron, 1987. Harold Mendez, Border Shootout, 1990. Jake "Diddy" Pruitt, Blood Salvage (also known as Mad Jake), Magnum Video, 1990. Gas station owner, Career Opportunities (also known as One Wild Night), 1991. Pappa Threadgoode, Fried Green Tomatoes (also known as Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe), Universal, 1991. Dr. Roberts, A Simple Twist of Fate, Buena Vista, 1994. Doc Carter, The Grass Harp, Fine Line Features, 1995. Felix, The Journey of August King, Miramax, 1995. Amos Grum, Captured Alive (also known as Deliver Us from Evil), Pittsburgh Pictures, 1995. Bud Twitty, A Time to Kill, Warner Bros., 1996. Senator, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, Warner Bros., 1997. Hotel Wonderful bartender, Claudine's Return (also known as Kiss of Fire), Miramax Home Video,

1998. Sunseeker, Forces of Nature, DW Distribution, 1999. Sheriff, False River, Raven Pictures International, 1999. McManus, The Legend of Bagger Vance, DreamWorks Distribution, 2000. Judge, Losing Grace, Alpha Film Group, 2001.

Television Appearances; Movies: First construction worker, Maid in America, CBS, 1982. Sheriff Hardy Collier, Murder in Coweta County (also known as Last Blood), CBS, 1983. Dixon Vance, The Baron and the Kid, CBS, 1984. Burt, As Summers Die, HBO, 1986. Union officer, A Special Friendship, CBS, 1987. Ackerman, Traveling Man, HBO, 1989. Sheriff, Cold Sassy Tree, TNT, 1989. Judge McLauren, A Son's Promise, ABC, 1990. Chief Fixx, Paris Trout, HBO, 1991. Wallace Crane, White Lie, USA Network, 1991. Chief May hew, /'// Fly Away: Then and Now, NBC, 1993. Garvin Loomis, In the Heat of the Night: A Matter of Justice, CBS, 1994. Reverend Osee Rush, Nightjohn, The Disney Channel, 1996. Hindmarch, A Good Baby, Cinemax, 1998. Station attendant, Flash, CBS, 1998. Mr. Grope, A Lesson before Dying, HBO, 1999. Father Whitaker, Selma, Lord, Selma, The Disney Channel, 1999. Minister, The Price of a Broken Heart, Lifetime, 1999. Angry minister, Freedom Song, TNT, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice, Africans in America—America's Journey through Slavery, PBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Frank Hedley, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1988. Gina's father, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1988. Ramey, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1990. Chief Mayhew, "Some Desperate Glory," /'// Fly Away, NBC, 1991. Dewey, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1992. "Hard Lessons/' 111 Fly Away, NBC, 1992. "Toy Soldiers/' I'll Fly Away, NBC, 1992. Carl Buford, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1993.

NELSON, Judd1959-

Television Appearances; Series: Medgar Quinn, The Catlins, 1982. John Smallwood, Savannah, 1997.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Auctioneer, Freedom Road, NBC, 1979. Mr. Stevens, Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (also known as The Mad Messiah), CBS, 1980. Dr. Carter Sauls, Chiefs, CBS, 1983.

Born November 28, 1959, in Portland, ME; son of Leonard (an attorney) and Merle (a court mediator) Nelson. Education: Attended Haverford College and Bryn Mawr College; studied acting at the Stella Adler Conservatory.

259

NELSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Addresses: Contact—c/o Lighthouse Entertainment, 209 North Camden Dr., Suite 202, Beverly Hills, CA 90210-4423.

Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, Miramax/Dimension, 2001. Aaron Roberts, The Lost Voyage, New City Releasing, 2001. Asylum, Lions Gate Films, 2001.

Career: Actor.

Television Appearances; Series: Jack Richmond, Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1996-99.

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a television movie or miniseries, 1987, for Billionaire Boys Club.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Joe Hunt, Billionaire Boys Club, NBC, 1987. CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: Lieutenant Pete Dunham, Out of the Ashes (also known as Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes), NBC, 1990. Gideon, Conflict of Interest, 1993. Dr. Jennings, Blindfold: Acts of Obsession (also known as Blindfold), USA Network, 1994. Paul Kinsey, Circumstances Unknown, USA Network, 1995. Title role, Mr. Rock 'n' Roll: The Alan Freed Story, NBC, 1999. Stanley Caldwell, Cabin by the Lake, USA Network, 2000. Phillip Warren, The Spiral Staircase, Fox Family Channel, 2000. Hulka, The New Adventures of Spin and Marty: Suspect Behavior, ABC, 2000.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Eddie Keaton, Making the Grade, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Cannon/United Artists, 1984. John Bender, The Breakfast Club, Universal, 1985. Phil Hicks, Fandango, Warner Bros., 1985. Alec Newbary, St. Elmo's Fire, Columbia, 1985. Billy Turner, Blue City, Paramount, 1986. Voice of Hot Rod/Rodimus Prime, Transformers: The Movie (also known as Matrix Forever, The Transformers, Transformers the Movie: Mokushiroku matrix yo eien ni, and Transformers: Matrix yo eien ni), DeLaurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Robin "Stormy" Weathers, From the Hip, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Motorcycle cop, Never on Tuesday, 1988. Arthur "Buck" Taylor, Relentless, New Line Cinema, 1989. Himself, Far Out Man (also known as Soul Man II), 1990. Officer Nick Peretti, New Jack City, Warner Bros., 1991. Marty Malt, The Dark Backward, 1991. Andrew Blumenthal, Primary Motive, 1992. Jimmy, Every Breath, 1993. David Mirkin, Entangled (also known as Les veufs), 1993. Jimmie Wing, Airheads, 1994. Prisoner One, Hail Caesar, 1994. Harry Mirapolsky, Flinch, 1994. Phil Gallo, Caroline at Midnight (also known as Someone's Watching), 1994. Hit man, For a Few Lousy Dollars, Front Row Communications/Malofilm Distribution/Showcase Entertainment, 1996. Matt Curran, Blackwater Trail, Warnervision Entertainment, 1996. Nathaniel Burke, Steel, Warner Bros., 1997. Ken Knowles, Light It Up, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Alan Freed, The Big Beat Heat, 1999. Falcon Down, New City Releasing, 2000. Rufus, the buck-toothed sluggard, Endsville, 2000. Max, The Cure for Boredom (also known as Sex and Bullets), Showcase Entertainment, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Funny, You Don't Look 200 (also known as Funny, You Don't Look 200: A Constitutional Vaudeville), ABC, 1987. Voice, Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (also known as Dear America), 1987. Unauthorized Biography: Jane Fonda, syndicated, 1988. Host, Harley-Davidson: The American Motorcycle, TBS, 1993. Host, Unmasked: Exposing the Secrets of Deception, The Learning Channel, 1998. The Brat Pack: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Outer Limits Farewell Tribute, Showtime and syndicated, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Camille," Moonlighting, 1986. "What's Cookin'?" Tales from the Crypt, 1992. Guest host, Later, NBC, 1994. Harry Longworth, "Something about Harry," The Outer Limits, 2000. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The ALMA Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 13th Annual Genesis Awards, 1999. 260

NEUFELD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Ray Bloch Associates, Inc. (production and personal management company), New York City, founder and owner, 1951-59; BNB Productions, New York City, partner, 1959-70; Neufeld-Davis Productions, Inc., Beverly Hills, CA, partner, beginning in 1981; Neufeld-Rehme Productions, partner, beginning in 1989.

Stage Appearances: Henry Hitchcock, Sleeping Dogs, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1986. Sling/Bartender, Planet Fires, Mark Taper Forum, 1986. Orphans, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre, Jupiter, FL, 1986. Paulie, Temple, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1988.

Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, Producers League, American Film Institute (member of board of trustees, 1978), Friars Club, Yale Club of New York, Regency Club.

Also appeared as Mozart, Mozart and Salieri; Roy, Domino Courts; and Don Juan, The Stone Guest Appeared in productions with Shoestring Theatre Company, 1976-78. RECORDINGS

Awards, Honors: Photograph of the Year award, New York World Telegram-Sun, 1944; grand prize, Eastman Kodak National Salon of Photography, 1945; Emmy Award nomination and Golden Globe Award, best miniseries, both 1982, for East of Eden; shared ShoWest Award, National Association of Theatre Owners, producer of the year (with Robert Rehme), 1993; Hollywood Discovery Award, Hollywood Film Festival, outstanding achievement in producing, 2000.

Videos: Appeared in the John Parr music video St. Elmo's Fire (Man in Motion). WRITINGS Screenplays: Every Breath, 1993.

CREDITS

OTHER SOURCES

Film Work; Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Executive producer, The Omen (also known as Omen I, Omen I: The Antichrist, and Omen I: The Birthmark), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Coproducer, Damien—Omen II (also known as Omen II and Omen II: Dam/en), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Executive producer, The Frisco Kid (also known as No Knife), Warner Bros., 1979. Associate producer, Omen III—The Final Conflict (also known as The Final Conflict), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Executive producer, The Funhouse (also known as Carnival of Terror), Universal, 1981. The Aviator, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1985. Executive producer, Transylvania 6-5000, New World, 1985. Executive producer, No Way Out, Orion, 1987. The Punisher, New World, 1989. The Hunt for Red October, Paramount, 1990. Flight of the Intruder, Paramount, 1991. Necessary Roughness, Paramount, 1991. Stone Cold, 1991. Patriot Games, 1992. Beverly Hills Cop III, 1994. Clear and Present Danger, 1994. The Saint, Paramount, 1997. Executive producer, Lost in Space (also known as LS), New Line Cinema, 1998. Executive producer, Black Dog, Universal, 1998.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, September 20, 1996, p. 64. People Weekly, April 19, 1999, p. 121; October 18, 1999, p. 151.

NEUFELD, Mace 1928PERSONAL Full name, Mace Alvin Neufeld; born July 13, 1928, in New York, NY; son of Philip M. (a stockbroker) and Margaret Ruth (maiden name, Braun) Neufeld; married Helen Katz (a designer), February 28, 1954; children: Bradley David, Glenn Jeremy, Nancy Ann. Education: Yale University, B.A., 1949; graduate study at New York University, 1958-60. Politics: Democrat. Addresses: Office—Paramount Pictures, 5555 Melrose Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90038-3197. Career: Film company executive and producer. Photographer for various New York City publications, 1943-45; production assistant to Raymond E. Nelson, 1949-50; 261

NEWTON-JOHN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

The General's Daughter (also known as Wehrlos -Die Tochter des Generals), Paramount, 1999. The Deceivers, 1999. Bless the Child, Paramount, 2000. The Sum of All Fears, Paramount, 2001.

NEWTON-JOHN, Olivia 1948PERSONAL Born September 26, 1948, in Cambridge, England; immigrated to Australia, 1953; daughter of Brin (a professor of German) and Irene (maiden name, Born) Newton-John; granddaughter of Max Born (a physicist); sister of Rona Newton-John (a screenwriter); married Matt Lattanzi (an actor), 1984 (divorced, 1995); children: Chloe Rose. Education: Attended high school in Melbourne, Australia. Avocational interests: Tennis, hiking, nature walks.

Television Work; Series: Production executive, The Kids from C.A.P.E.R., NBC, 1976. Executive producer, The Captain and Tennille, ABC, 1976. Producer, Quark, NBC, 1978. Executive producer, The American Dream, ABC, 1981. Executive producer, Lightning Force, 1991. Television Work; Miniseries: Executive producer, East of Eden (also known as John Steinbeck's East of Eden), ABC, 1981. Producer, The Far Pavilions, HBO, 1984. Executive producer, A Death in California, ABC, 1985.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists Talent, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067-6022. Career: Singer and actress. Performed in numerous concerts, including appearance at Metropolitan Opera House, New York City; Don't Stop Believin' Tour, international cities, 1976; Physical Tour, U.S. cities, 1981; and Main Event Tour, Australian cities, 1998. Sol Four (girl band), cofounder, 1963. Koala Blue (chain of boutiques), West Hollywood, CA, cofounder and partner, c. 1983-91. United Nations, served as ambassador for the environment; Colette Chuda Environmental Fund (now Children's Health Environmental Coalition), national spokesperson.

Television Work; Movies; Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Angel on My Shoulder, ABC, 1980. Omen IV: The Awakening, FBC, 1991. (With Doris Keating) White Hot: The Mysterious Murder of Thelma Todd, NBC, 1991. Woman Undone, Showtime, 1996. Producer, Gridlock (also known as Gridlock—Die Falle), NBC, 1996. For the Children: The Irvine Fertility Scandal (also known as For the Future: The Irvine Fertility Scandal), Lifetime, 1996. Escape: Human Cargo, Showtime, 1998. Blind Faith, NBC, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Named Best British Girl Singer, 1971; Academy of Country Music Award, most promising female vocalist, and Grammy Award, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, best female country vocal performance, both 1973, for "Let Me Be There"; Country Award, The Nashville Network Music City News, star of tomorrow, 1974; American Guild of Variety Artists Award, 1974; Grammy awards, record of the year and best female pop vocal performance, both 1974, and American Music Award, pop/rock favorite single, 1975, all for "I Honestly Love You"; (British) Country Music Association awards, female vocalist of the year, 1974 and 1975; Cashbox awards, National Association of Retail Merchandisers, number one new female vocalist (singles category), 1974, and number one new female vocalist (albums category), 1975; Record World awards, 1974, 1975, 1976, and 1978; Billboard magazine awards, 1974, 1975, and 1982; People's Choice awards, 1974, 1976, and 1979; American Music Award, country favorite album, 1975, for Let Me Be There; Country Music Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 1975, for "Please, Mr. Please"; American Music awards, country favorite female vocalist, 1975 and 1976, and pop/rock favorite female vocalist, 1975, 1976, 1977, and 1983; People's Choice awards, best female musical performer, 1975, 1977, 1979, and best motion picture

Television Work; Pilots: Executive producer, Cagney and Lacy, CBS, 1981. Executive producer, The American Dream, ABC, 1981. Other Television Work: Executive producer, The Magic Planet (special), ABC, 1983. Executive producer, Dark Targets, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: American Cinema, PBS, 1995. Stage Work: Producer, The Flying Karamazov Brothers, Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1983. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Hollywood Reporter, March 18, 1991. 262

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

NEWTON-JOHN Television Appearances; Specials: The Bob Hope Special, 1974. John Denver: Rocky Mountain Christmas, 1975. Perry Como's Springtime Special, 1975. A Special Olivia Newton-John, ABC, 1975. Glenn Campbell... Down Home—Down Under, 1976. Host, The Olivia Newton-John Show, 1976. Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope's Christmas Special, 1977. Only Olivia, BBC, 1977. Olivia, ABC, 1978. Mac Davis 10th Anniversary Special: I Still Believe in Music, 1980. Host, Olivia Newton-John's Hollywood Nights, ABC, 1980. The Sensational, Shocking, Wonderful, Wacky '70s, 1980. A Gift of Song, NBC, 1980. The Making of Xanadu, 1980. Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope's Stand Up and Cheer for the National Football League ..., 1981. Bob Hope Special: The Bob Hope Christmas Special, 1981. Music Central, 1981. Physical, ABC, 1981. Host, Let's Get Physical—Olivia Newton-John, 1982. Live in Concert, HBO, 1982. Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope's Salute to NASA—25 Years of Reaching for the Stars, 1983. Host, Olivia Newton-John in Concert, 1983. The American Film Institute Salute to Gene Kelly, 1985. Olivia Newton-John in Australia (also known as Down Under), HBO, 1988. The Australian Royal Bicentennial Concert, 1989. Host and song performer, Christmas in Washington, NBC, 1989. There Really Is a Santa Claus, syndicated, 1989. Host from Paris, Earth '90: Children and the Environment, 1990. An Evening with Bette, Cher, Coldie, Meryl, Olivia, Lily, and Robin, 1990. Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990. Starathon '90, 1990. Mothers and Others, 1990. In a New Light, ABC, 1992. Segment host, A 70's Celebration: The Beat Is Back, NBC, 1993. Host, Lifetime Applauds: The Fight against Breast Cancer, Lifetime, 1996. Scoff Hamilton: Back on the Ice, CBS, 1997. Voices of Hope ... Finding the Cures for Breast and Ovarian Cancer, 1997. Song performer, Snowden on Ice, CBS, 1997. Female storyteller, The Christmas Angel: A Story on Ice, NBC, 1998. Intimate Portrait: Olivia Newton-John, Lifetime, 1998. Mariah around the World, UPN, 1998. Kenny Loggins: December, The Nashville Network, 1999. Host and narrator, It's Only Rock 'n' Roll, ABC, 2000.

actress, 1979; American Music Award, pop/rock favorite album, 1976, for Have You Never Been Mellow; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress in a musical or comedy motion picture, 1978, for Crease; created officer, Order of the British Empire, 1979; National Juke Box Award, 1980; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1981; Grammy Award, best video, 1983, for Let's Get Physical; cited among the fifty most beautiful women in the world, People Weekly, 1998; shared Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding original song (with Earl Rose and Victoria Lynn Shaw), 1999, for "This Is Our Moment/' As the World Turns; awards from American Red Cross and Women's Guild of Cedars-Sinai Hospital, 1999; Ermenegildo Zegna International Environmental Award, Environmental Media Association, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Funny Things Happen Down Under, Pacific Films, 1966. Olivia, Toomorrow, RCA, 1970. Herself, The Wandering Minstrel Show, 1973. Sandy Olsen, Grease, Paramount, 1978. Kira, Xanadu, Universal, 1980. Debbie Wylder, Two of a Kind, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. She's Having a Baby, 1988. Madonna: Truth or Dare (also known as In Bed with Madonna and Truth or Dare), 1991. Una Bingham, It's My Party, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Bitsy Mae Harling, Sordid Lives, 2000. Film Work: Song performer, "Who Are You Now?" Hurry Up or I'll Be 30, 1973. Song performer, The Other Side of the Mountain (also known as A Window to the Sky), 1975. Song performer, including "Summer Nights," "We Go Together," and "Look at Me, I'm Sandra Dee," Grease, Paramount, 1978. Song performer, including "Magic," "Suspended in Time," "Whenever You're Away from Me," "Suddenly," and "Dancin'," Xanadu, Universal, 1980. Song performer, including "Twist of Fate," "Living in Desperate Times," "Shakin' You" and "Take a Chance," Two of a Kind, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Song performer, "Don't Cut Me Down," It's My Party, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Song performer, "Over the Rainbow," Face/Off (also known as Face Off), Paramount/Buena Vista, 1997. Song performer, "Please, Mr. Please," Primary Colors, 1998. 263

NEWTON-JOHN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

My Romance: An Evening with Jim Brickman, PBS, 2000. Headlines and Legends, MSNBC, 2000. Celebrity Profile, El Entertainment Television, 2000. The Cliff Richard Story, ITV, 2000.

Also appeared in programs broadcast in Spain, Japan, Venezuela, and the Netherlands. Stage Appearances: Night of 100 Stars III, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1990.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Guest host, Lovely Livvy, 1964. Ifs Cliff Richard, BBC, 1972. Mike Douglas, 1979. Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1982. On Top All over the World, 1985. Dionne and Friends, syndicated, 1990. Host, Timeless Tales from Hallmark, USA Network, 1990. Arsenio Hall, 1992. Joanna Walker, "The Search/' Snowy River: The McGregor Saga, The Family Channel, 1994. Ray Martin, Channel 9 (Australia), 1994. Joanna Walker, 'The Lost Child/' Snowy River: The McGregor Saga, The Family Channel, 1995. Herself, "Reality Check/' Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1995. Host, Human Nature, The Discovery Channel, 1995. Is This Your Life? Channel 4 (England), 1995. Herself, "I Hear a Symphony/' Murphy Brown, CBS, 1997. Fame and Fortune, Channel 5 (England), 1997. Ralph Emery on the Record, The Nashville Network, 1998.

RECORDINGS Albums: Toomorrow, 1970. Olivia Newton-John, Pye, 1971. If Not for You, 1971. Olivia, 1972. If You Love Me (Let Me Know), 1973. Music Makes My Day, 1973. Let Me Be There, 1974. Long Live Love, EMI, 1974. Clearly Love, 1975. Have You Never Been Mellow, 1975. Come on Over, 1976. Don't Stop Believing, 1976. Making a Good Thing Better, 1977. Grease (original soundtrack recording), 1978. Olivia Newton-John's Greatest Hits, 1978. Totally Hot, 1979. Xanadu (original soundtrack recording), 1980. Physical, 1981. Love Performance, 1981. Greatest Hits, Volume 2, 1982. Two of a Kind (original soundtrack recording), 1984. Soul Kiss, 1985. The Rumour, 1988. Down Under, 1988. Warm and Tender (children's songs and lullabies), Geffen, 1989. Back to Basics: The Essential Collection, Geffen, 1992. Gala: One Woman's journey, 1994. (With Cliff Richard) Heathcliff, 1995. Back with a Heart, 1998. The Main Event (concert album), 1998. One Woman's Live Journey, 1999. (With Vince Gill) Christmas, 2000.

Also appeared in Midnight Special. Television Appearances; Movies: The Case, BBC, 1972. Amy Miller, A Mom for Christmas, NBC, 1990. Julia Stonecypher, A Christmas Romance, Fox Family Channel, 1994. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 29th Annual Grammy Awards, 1987. The 31st Annual Grammy Awards, 1989. The American Music Awards, 1989. Presenter, The 32nd Annual Grammy Awards, 1990. Presenter, The American Music Awards, 1990. The 17th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1991. Presenter, The American Music Awards, 1991. Presenter, The 1995 World Music Awards, 1994. Presenter, The 33rd Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, 1998. The 27th Annual American Music Awards, 2000.

Singles include "Let Me Be There/' MCA, 1974; "If You Love Me (Let Me Know)/' MCA, 1974; "I Honestly Love You/' MCA, 1974; "Have You Never Been Mellow," MCA, 1975; "Come on Over," MCA, 1976; "Don't Stop Believin'," MCA, 1976; "Hopelessly Devoted to You," RSO, 1978; (with John Travolta) "You're the One That I Want," RSO, 1978; (with Electric Light Orchestra) "Xanadu," MCA, 1980; "Physical," MCA, 1981; "Heart Attack," 1982; and "Soul Kiss," MCA, 1985.

Other Television Appearances: Fair Weather Friends, 1977. Living Seas (also known as Disney's Living Seas), 1986. The Main Event, 1999.

Videos: Let's Get Physical, 1981. Heart Attack, 1982. 264

NICHOLS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Addresses: Office—AR-Way Productions, 22647 Ventura Blvd., Suite 121, Woodland Hills, CA 91364. Agent—Artists Group, 1930 Century Park W., Suite 303, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

WRITINGS Film Music: Song, "Take a Chance/' Two of a Kind, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Song, "Have You Never Been Mellow/' Disturbing Behavior, 1998.

Career: Actress and singer. Solo performer at concert and night clubs throughout the United States and Canada, 1950s; toured the United States, Canada, and Europe as a singer with the Duke Ellington and Lionel Hampton bands; nightclub performer at the Blue Note and the Playboy Club, both New York City. Women in Motion, Inc., founder, 1975, president, and minority recruitment officer, including assignment to recruit astronauts for Johnson Space Center in Texas; AR-Way Productions, Woodland Hills, CA, president, beginning in 1979. Students for the Exploration and Development of Space, member of national board of advisers; Smithsonian Institution, narrator of "Space: What's in It for Me?" 1978; made television commercial for Psychic Encounters, 1996. Kwanza Foundation, founding member, 1973—, and spokesperson.

Television Music: Song, "The Way of Love/' A Christmas Romance (movie), Fox Family Channel, 1994. Song (with Earl Rose and Victoria Lynn Shaw), "This Is Our Moment/' As the World Turns (series), 1999. Other Writings: (With Brian Seth Hurst) A Pig Tale (juvenile), Simon & Schuster (New York City), 1993. OTHER SOURCES

Member: National Space Society (member of board of governors).

Books: Contemporary Musicians, Volume 8, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1992. Mason, Darren, Olivia, Minerva Press, 1999. Newsmakers 1998, Issue 4, Gale, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Named woman of the year, National Education Association, 1978; Distinguished Service Award, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1989; ACTSO Award for Performing Arts, Academic Olympics, 1991; Sara Siddons Award nominations, for The Blacks and Kicks and Company.

Periodicals: Empire, October, 1997, Issue 100, p. 63. Parade, July 5, 1998, pp. 4-6. People Weekly, September 25, 2000, p. 112. U.S. Weekly, September 25, 2000, p. 33.

CREDITS

Electronic: Olivia Newton-John Fan Club, http://www.onlyolivia. com

Film Appearances: Dancer, Porgy and Bess, Columbia, 1959. Dice player, Mister Buddwing (also known as Woman without a Face), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Made in Paris, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Jenny Ribbock, Doctor, You've Got to Be Kidding, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Dorinda, Truck Turner (also known as Black Bullet), American International Pictures, 1974. Lieutenant Commander Uhura, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Paramount, 1979. Commander Uhura, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (also known as Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan), Paramount, 1982. Charmain, Antony and Cleopatra (also known as The Tragedy of Antony and Cleopatra), 1983. Commander Uhura, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984. Commander Uhura, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (also known as The Voyage Home: Star Trek IV), Paramount, 1986. Sergeant Leona Hawkins, The Supernatural, Republic Entertainment, 1987.

NICHOLS, Nichelle1933(?)PERSONAL Original name, Grace Nichols; born December 28, 1933 (some sources cite 1936), in Robbins, IL; daughter of Samuel Earl (a factory worker and civic leader) and Lishia (maiden name, Parks) Nichols; married Foster Johnson (a dancer), 1951 (divorced); married Duke Mondy (a songwriter and music arranger), c. 1968 (divorced); children: (first marriage) Kyle. Education: Attended Chicago Ballet Academy, 1950-56; studied law at Columbia University. Avocational interests: Oil painting, designing clothes, reading science fiction, writing, sculpting, sports cars. 265

NICHOLS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Commander Uhura, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Paramount, 1989. Commander Uhura, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, 1991. Herself, William Shatner's Star Trek Memories (documentary), Paramount Home Video, 1995. Herself, Trekkies (documentary), Paramount, 1997.

Other Television Appearances: Last Angel of History (also known as Der letzte Engel der Geschichte), 1995. Sagan, The Adventures of Captain Zoom in Outer Space (movie), Starz!, 1995. Moonshot—The Spirit of 69, 1999. Stage Appearances: Dancer, College Inn (revue), Chicago, IL, c. 1947. No Strings, 54th Street Theatre, New York City, 1952. May, Italian-American Reconciliation, GNU Theatre, Los Angeles, 1987. Reflections (solo show), Los Angeles, 1990.

Television Appearances; Series: Lieutenant Uhura, Star Trek, NBC, 1966-69. Voice of Lieutenant Uhura, Star Trek (also known as The Animated Adventures of Gene Roddenberry's Star Trek, Star Trek: The Animated Adventures, and Star Trek: The Animated Series), NBC, 1973-75.

Singer and dancer in Calypso Carnival (revue), performing at various nightclubs, Chicago, IL, early 1950s. Also appeared as Hazel Sharp, Kicks and Company; in the title role, Carmen Jones, Chicago, IL; and in productions of The Blacks, Blues for Mr. Charlie, For My People, Horwitz and Mrs. Washington, and The Roar of the Greasepaint, the Smell of the Crowd.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Norma Bartlett, "To Set It Right/' The Lieutenant, NBC, 1963. Ruana, Tarzan, NBC, 1966. Voices of the computer, Security Officer Davison, Dara, Lieutenant Ann Nored, Alice, female Ursinoid miner, Mess Officer Briel, Devna, Magen, alien entity, Karla Five, and Dr. Sarah April, Star Trek (also known £s The Animated Adventures of Gene Roddenberry's Star Trek, Star Trek: The Animated Adventures, and Star Trek: The Animated Series), NBC, multiple episodes, between 1973 and 1974. Head of the Class, ABC, 1988. Host, Inside Space, Sci-Fi Channel, 1992. Voice of Diane Maza, "Her Brother's Keeper/' Gargoyles, syndicated, c. 1994. Voice of Thoth Khepera, "Avatar," Batman: The Animated Series, 1994. Voice of Diane Maza, "Deadly Force/' Gargoyles, syndicated, 1994. Voice of Diane Maza, "The Cage," Gargoyles, syndicated, 1995. Voice of Diane Maza, "Mark of the Panther," Gargoyles, syndicated, 1996. Voice of Miriam the Vampire Queen, "The Vampire Queen," Spider-Man, 1997. "Renunciation," G vs E, USA Network, 2000. Voice, "Anthology of Interest I," Futurama, 2000.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Lieutenant Uhura, Star Trek: Judgment Rites, 1994. Albums: Down to Earth, Epic, 1968. Out of This World, GNP Cresdenco, 1991. Also recorded the albums Dark Side of the Moon, Americana; and Uhura Sings. Singles include "Shoop Shoop," Twentieth Century. WRITINGS Books: Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories, Putnam (New York City), 1994. (With Margaret Wander Bonanno) Saturn's Child (science fiction novel), Putnam, 1995.

Also appeared as Uhura, "Trials and Tribble-ations," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine.

Other Writings: Contributor to publications of the National Space Institute.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Black Stars in Orbit, PBS, 1990. The Tube Test, ABC, 1990.

Starathon '92: A Weekend with the Stars, 1992. Voice of S.S. Stella, Commander Toad in Space, ABC, 1993. Star Trek: A Captain's Log, UPN, 1994.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 11, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1996. Who's Who among African Americans, 13th edition,

Small Steps, Big Strides: The Black Experience in Hollywood, 1998. Dorothy Dandridge: Little Girl Lost, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Gale, 2000. 266

NOERBY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35 Career: Actress.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 21, 1994, p. 57. Essence, January, 1995, p. 50. Jet, July 12, 1982, pp. 56-60; November 14, 1994, pp. 62-63. Starlog, February, 1990; February, 1992; January, 1995. Star Trek Communicator, April, 1998, pp. 16-20. TV Guide, October 8, 1994, pp. 30-33.

Awards, Honors: Bodil Award, Bodil Festival, best actress, 1976, for Den korte sommer; Bodil Award, best supporting actress, 1983, for Pengene eller livet; Bodil Award and Robert Award, Robert Festival, both best actress, 1990, for Dansen med Regitze; Bodil Award, best actress, European Film Award, best supporting actress, and Robert Award, best actress, all 1992, for Freud flyttar hemifraan; Robert Award, best supporting actress, 1993, for So/lie; Guldbagge Award, best actress, 1997, for Hamsun.

Electronic: Uhura Web Site, http://www.uhura.com.

CREDITS

NIMRI, Najwa1972PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Helle, Ungleg, 1956. Else, Bundfald, 1957. Eva Lund, Skovridergaarden (also known as Jul i Skovridergaarden), 1957. Birthe Rasmussen, Dei lille hotel, 1958. Anne Marie Boegelund, Styrmand Karlsen, 1958. Hanne, Vagabonderne paa Bakkegaarden, 1958. Kate Hailing, Tre maa man vaere, 1959. Pia Hannibald Jensen, Ballade paa Bullerborg, 1959. Marianne Birk, De sjove aar, 1959. Laura Hornemann, Charles' tante, 1959. Lis, Frihedens pris, 1960. Anne Tofte/von Rosensten, Baronessen fra benzintanken, 1960. Eva Thygesen, Soemand i knibe (also known as Saa til soes med Dirch), 1960. F. Birk, Flemming og Kvik, 1960. Tony, Peters Baby, 1961. Irene Hagenfryd, Min kone fra Paris, 1961. Ellinor Haldorff, Den groenne elevator, 1961. Inger, Goengehoevdingen, 1961. F. Birk, Flemming paa kostskole, 1961. Grethe Strand, Landsbylaegen, 1961. Marianne Borg, Han, Hun, Dirch og Dario, 1962. Edith Ibenholdt, Det tossede paradis (also known as Crazy Paradise and Once upon an Island), Allied Artists, 1962. Ida Friis, Den kaere familie, 1962. Oskar, 1962. Rikki, Rikki og maendene, 1962. Lene Kristiansen, Pigen og pressefotografen, 1963. Dronningens vagtmester, 1963. Eva, Hvis lille pige er du?, 1963. Hanne, Tre piger i Paris, 1963. Sekstet, 1963. Thomas'mor, Majorens oppasser, 1964. Hanne Hansen, Flaadens friske fyre, 1965. Vibeke, Sytten (also known as Eric Soya's "17"), Peppercorn-Wormser, 1965. Kvinde paa gaden, Pigen og millionaeren, 1965. Barbara, Ich Suche einen Mann, 1965. Kammerpige Adele, Flagermusen, 1966.

Born February 14, 1972, in Pamplona, Spain; father, a pharmacist; married Julio Medem (a director, writer, and actor; marriage ended); married Daniel Calparsoro (a producer, director, and writer). Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Goya Award nomination, best actress, 1999, for Los amantes del Circulo Polar. CREDITS Film Appearances: Alex, Salto al vacio (also known as Jumping into the Void, Jump into the Void, and Leap into the Void), Cinemussy, 1995. Gabi, Pasajes (also known as Passages), 1996. Marrubi, A degas (also known as Blinded), 1997. Nuria, Abre los ojos (also known as Open Your Eyes and Ouvre les yeux), Artisan Entertainment, 1997. Young Ana, Los amantes del Circulo Polar (also known as The Lovers from the North Pole, The Lovers of the Arctic Circle, and Les amants du Cercle Polaire), Fine Line Features, 1998. 9'8m/s2, 1998. The Citizen, 1999. Lucia, Asfalto, Colifilms Distribution, 1999. Fina Correa, Before Night Falls, Fine Line Features, 2000. Lucia y el sexo, 2000.

NOERBY, Chita 1935(Ghita Norby) PERSONAL Born January 11, 1935; married Dario Campeotto, 1963 (divorced, 1969). 267

NOVAK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Nu stiger den, 1966. Bodil Thorsen, Min kones ferie, Filmcentralen Palladium, 1967. Britt, Elsk ... din Naeste (also known as Love Thy Neighbour and Vergiss nicht deine Frau zu Kuessen), Europa Filmverleih, 1967. Bitten Nielsen, Far laver sovsen, Palladium Productions, 1967. Ulla Lind, Sekretaer, Det er saa synd for farmland (also known as What a Pity about Daddy), 1968. Afdoede Jonsens elskerinde, Damernes ven, 1969. F. Bodil Hansen, Olsenbanden paa spanden, 1969. Embla, Sangen om den roede rubin (also known as Den roede rubin), 1969. Elise, Amour, Axel-Film, 1970. Frida, Hurra for de blaa husarer, 1970. F. Hansen, Ballade paa Christianshavn, 1971. Fru Use Brehmer, Kun sandheden (also known as Nothing but the Truth), 1975. Kirsten, Den korte sommer, 1976. Skuespilleren, Alt paa et braet, 1977. Pas paa ryggen, professor, 1977. Fru Kryger, Haervaerk, 1977. Helle, Mig og Charly (also known as Me and Charly), 1978. Rend mig i traditionerne (also known as Tradition: Up Yours!}, 1979. Steffens Mor, Charly & Steffen, 1979. Waitress, Verden er fuld af Bjoern, 1980. Bente, Kvindesind, 1980. Undervisningsassistent, Danmark er Lukket, 1980. Undskyld vi er her, 1980. Anna, Ulvetid, 1981. Ellen Worm, Pengene eller livet (also known as Your Money or Your Life), 1982. Den ubetaenksomme elsker, 1982. Ida Molard, Own (also known as The Wolf at the Door and Gauguin, le loup dans le soleil), International Film Marketing, 1986. Narrator of Danish version, Babettes gaestebud (also known as Babette's Feast), Orion, 1987. Henny, Hip hip hurrah! (also known as Hipp Hipp Hurra!), Sandrews, 1987. Miss Helene Jensen, Ved vejen (also known as Katinka and Vid vaegen), 1988. Frederics mother, Aarhus by Night, 1989. Regitze, Dansen med Regitze (also known as Memories of a Marriage and Waltzing Regitze), 1989. Police officer's wife, Walter & Carlo i Amerika (also known as Walter & Carlo in America and Walter og Carlo i Amerika), 1989. Rut, Smykketyven (also known as Twice upon a Time), 1990. Rosha Cohen, Freud flyttar hemifraan (also known as Freud Leaves Home, Freud's Leaving Home, and Freud flytter hjemmefra), First Run Features, 1991. Karin Aakerblom, Den goda viljan (also known as The Best Intentions, Die besten Absichten, Con le migliori intenzioni, Den gode vilje, Hyvae tahto,

and Les meilleures intentions), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1992. Frederikke, Sofie (also known as Sophie), Film Arte, 1992. Jan's mother, Det bli'r i familien (also known as Family Matters, Taxi till Portugal, and Taxi to Portugal), 1994. Hjoerdis, Pensionat Oskar (also known as Like It Never Was Before), Svensk Filmindustri, 1995. Marie Hamsun, Hamsun, First Run Features, 1996. Svigermor, Sekten (also known as Credo), 1997. Voice of Hans Christian Andersen's mother, H. C. Andersen og den skaeve skygge (also known as H. C. Andersen's The Long Shadow), Cinema Public Films, 1998. Helene Lorentzen, Manden som ikke ville doe (also known as The Man Who Would Live Forever), 1999. Mrs. Kristensen, Ungfruin goda og husid (also known as Honour of the House), 1999. Mrs. Nielsen, Her i naerheden (also known as A Place Nearby), 2000. Voice of Tante Anna/Aalen, Hjaelp, jeg er en fisk (also known as Help, I'm a Fish), Nordisk, 2000. Baronesse Gjerloev, Crev Axel, Nordisk, 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Ingeborg Skjern, Matador, 1978. Ella Davidsen, Edderkoppen, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Karin Aakerblom, Den goda viljan, 1991. Rigmor, Riget (also known as The Kingdom, Ceister, and L'hopital et ses fantomes), 1994. Johanne Luise Heiberg, Bryggeren, 1996. Rigmor Mortenson, Riget II (also known as The Kingdom II, Geister II, L'hopital et ses fantomes, and Riket2), 1997. Other Television Appearances: Celimene, Misantropen, 1974. Lisa, Bertram og Lisa, 1975. Louise, Louises hus, 1977. Elisabeth, Falsk Foraar, 1988.

NORBY, Chita See NOERBY, Chita

NOVAK, Frank PERSONAL Career: Actor. 268

NYQVIST

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 35

Construction worker, Life Goes On, ABC, 1991. Delivery man, Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1991. Second worker, Love and War, CBS, 1992. Second cop, Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1993. Cab driver, Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1993. Businessman, "Babel/' Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1993. Clerk, "The Dinner Party," Seinfeld, NBC, 1994. Fireman, The John Larroquette Show, NBC, 1995. Flight director, The Monroes, ABC, 1995. Desk sergeant, "I Never Sang for My Legal Guardian," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1996. Bartender, Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996. Beat cop, Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1996. First fireman, "Sickness, Health/Richer, Poorer," Party of Five, Fox, 1997. Dick Walsh, "The Trial," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Dick Walsh, "Cloudy with a Chance of Membranes," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Lenny, "Pucker Up," Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1998. Detective, "Where the Hookers Grow," Melrose Place, Fox, 1998. Detective, "Dr. Jealousy," Melrose Place, Fox, 1998. Umpire, Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998. Contractor, The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1998. Chuckie, "Norm Dates Danny's Dad," The Norm Show, ABC, 1999. Raybert Fellowes, "Trevor," The X-Files, Fox, 1999. Gambler, "The One in Vegas," Friends, 1999. Myers, Becker, CBS, 1999.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Loan shark, Silent Night, Deadly Night Part II, Silent Night Releasing, 1987. Bernie, Night in Corozon, 1989. Dad, Summer Rain, 1989. Street Soldiers, Curb/Esquire Films, 1991. Deputy sheriff, Sleepwalkers (also known as Sleepstalkers and Stephen King's Sleepwalkers), Columbia TriStar, 1992. Policeman, Newsies (also known as Newsboys), Buena Vista, 1992. Mahoney, Body Chemistry II: The Voice of a Stranger (also known as Voice of a Stranger], Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1992. Fire captain, Stepmonster, 1993. Jesse Paloma, Carnosaur, New Horizons, 1993. Stratten, Watchers III, 1994. Teacher, Holy Matrimony, 1994. Booking officer, The Force, 1994. Manfred, Nature of the Beast (also known as Bad Company and The Hatchet Man), 1995. Teddy, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Husband, Shadow Hours, Newmark Films, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Charlie, Cahoots, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Bartender, Earth Angel, ABC, 1991. Desk officer, The Killing Mind, Lifetime, 1991. Sheriff Marsee, Runaway Father, CBS, 1991. One Special Victory, NBC, 1991. District Attorney Wechsler, Breaking the Silence, CBS, 1992. Bartender, 'Temptation/' Seduction: Three Tales from the "Inner Sanctum", ABC, 1992. Plainclothes officer, Secrets (also known as Danielle Steel's "Secrets"), NBC, 1992. Security guard, Darkness before Dawn, NBC, 1993. "Super/' Murder of Innocence, CBS, 1993. Conductor, Night of the Running Man, HBO, 1994. Wally, Untamed Love, Lifetime, 1994. A Dangerous Affair, ABC, 1995. Court clerk, See Jane Run, ABC, 19