Contemporary Theatre, Film and Televison: A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, ... ; Volume 94

  • 6 346 4
  • Like this paper and download? You can publish your own PDF file online for free in a few minutes! Sign Up

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Televison: A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, ... ; Volume 94

ISSN 0749-064X A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreogra

5,091 2,228 3MB

Pages 527 Page size 612 x 792 pts (letter) Year 2009

Report DMCA / Copyright

DOWNLOAD FILE

Recommend Papers

File loading please wait...
Citation preview

ISSN 0749-064X

A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Dancers, and Critics in the United States, Canada, Great Britain and the World Thomas Riggs, Editor

Volume 94

Contemporary Theatre, Film & Television, Vol. 94 Editor: Thomas Riggs CTFT Staff: Erika Fredrickson, Mariko Fujinaka, Annette Petrusso, Susan Risland, Lisa Sherwin, Arlene True, Andrea Votava, Pam Zuber Project Editors: Laura Avery, Tracie Ratiner, Michael J. Tyrkus Editorial Support Services: Natasha Mikheyeva Composition and Electronic Capture: Gary Oudersluys

© 2009 Gale, Cengage Learning ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. No part of this work covered by the copyright herein may be reproduced, transmitted, stored, or used in any form or by any means graphic, electronic, or mechanical, including but not limited to photocopying, recording, scanning, digitizing, taping, Web distribution, information networks, or information storage and retrieval systems, except as permitted under Section 107 or 108 of the 1976 United States Copyright Act, without the prior written permission of the publisher. This publication is a creative work fully protected by all applicable copyright laws, as well as by misappropriation, trade secret, unfair competition, and other applicable laws. The authors and editors of this work have added value to the underlying factual material herein through one or more of the following: unique and original selection, coordination, expression, arrangement, and classification of the information.

Manufacturing: Drew Kalasky For product information and technology assistance, contact us at Gale Customer Support, 1-800-877-4253. For permission to use material from this text or product, submit all requests online at www.cengage.com/permissions. Further permissions questions can be emailed to [email protected]

While every effort has been made to ensure the reliability of the information presented in this publication, Gale, a part of Cengage Learning, does not guarantee the accuracy of the data contained herein. Gale accepts no payment for listing; and inclusion in the publication of any organization, agency, institution, publication, service, or individual does not imply endorsement of the editors or publisher. Errors brought to the attention of the publisher and verified to the satisfaction of the publisher will be corrected in future editions. EDITORIAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY. Does this publication contain information about you as an individual? If so, for more information about our editorial data privacy policies, please see our Privacy Statement at www.gale.cengage.com. Gale 27500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, MI, 48331-3535 LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CATALOG CARD NUMBER 84-649371 ISBN-13: 978-1-4144-3500-8 ISBN-10: 1-4144-3500-2

ISSN: 0749-064X This title is also available as an e-book. ISBN 13: 978-1-4144-5714-7 ISBN-10: 1-4144-5714-6 Contact your Gale sales representative for ordering information.

Printed in the United States of America 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 13 12 11 10 09

Contents

Preface............................................................................................. vii Biographies........................................................................................ 1 Cumulative Index .......................................................................... 363 (Including references to Who’s Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre)

v

Preface Provides Broad, Single-Source Coverage in the Entertainment Field Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television (CTFT) is a biographical reference series designed to provide students, educators, researchers, librarians, and general readers with information on a wide range of entertainment figures. Unlike single-volume reference works that focus on a limited number of artists or on a specific segment of the entertainment field, CTFT is an ongoing publication that includes entries on individuals active in the theatre, film, and television industries. Before the publication of CTFT, information-seekers had no choice but to consult several different sources in order to locate the in-depth biographical and credit data that makes CTFT’s one-stop coverage the most comprehensive available about the lives and work of performing arts professionals.

Scope CTFT covers not only performers, directors, writers, and producers, but also behind-the-scenes specialists such as designers, managers, choreographers, technicians, composers, executives, dancers, and critics from the United States, Canada, Great Britain, and the world. With 209 entries in CTFT 94, the series now provides biographies on approximately 25,669 people involved in all aspects of theatre, film, and television. CTFT gives primary emphasis to people who are currently active. New entries are prepared on major stars as well as those who are just beginning to win acclaim for their work. CTFT also includes entries on personalities who have died but whose work commands lasting interest.

Compilation Methods CTFT editors identify candidates for inclusion in the series by consulting biographical dictionaries, industry directories, entertainment annuals, trade and general interest periodicals, newspapers, and online databases. Additionally, the editors of CTFT maintain regular contact with industry advisors and professionals who routinely suggest new candidates for inclusion in the series. Entries are compiled from published biographical sources which are believed to be reliable, but have not been verified for this edition by the listee or their agents.

Revised Entries To ensure CTFT’s timeliness and comprehensiveness, entries from previous volumes, as well as from Gale’s Who’s Who in the Theatre, are updated for individuals who have been active enough to require revision of their earlier biographies. Such individuals will merit revised entries as often as there is substantial new information to provide. Obituary notices for deceased entertainment personalities already listed in CTFT are also published.

Accessible Format Makes Data Easy to Locate CTFT entries, modeled after those in Gale’s highly regarded Contemporary Authors series, are written in a clear, readable style designed to help users focus quickly on specific facts. The following is a summary of the information found in CTFT sketches: •

ENTRY HEADING: the form of the name by which the listee is best known.



PERSONAL: full or original name; dates and places of birth and death; family data; colleges attended, degrees earned, and professional training; political and religious affiliations when known; avocational interests.



ADDRESSES: home, office, agent, publicist and/or manager addresses. vii



CAREER: tagline indicating principal areas of entertainment work; resume of career positions and other vocational achievements; military service.



MEMBER: memberships and offices held in professional, union, civic, and social organizations.



AWARDS, HONORS: theatre, film, and television awards and nominations; literary and civic awards; honorary degrees.



CREDITS: comprehensive title-by-title listings of theatre, film, and television appearance and work credits, including roles and production data as well as debut and genre information.



RECORDINGS: album, single song, video, and taped reading releases; recording labels and dates when available.



WRITINGS: title-by-title listing of plays, screenplays, scripts, and musical compositions along with production information; books, including autobiographies, and other publications.



ADAPTATIONS: a list of films, plays, and other media which have been adapted from the listee’s work.



SIDELIGHTS: favorite roles; portions of agent-prepared biographies or personal statements from the listee when available.



OTHER SOURCES: books, periodicals, and internet sites where interviews or feature stories can be found.

Access Thousands of Entries Using CTFT’s Cumulative Index Each volume of CTFT contains a cumulative index to the entire series. As an added feature, this index also includes references to all seventeen editions of Who’s Who in the Theatre and to the four-volume compilation Who Was Who in the Theatre.

Available in Electronic Format Online. Recent volumes of CTFT are available online as part of the Gale Biographies (GALBIO) database accessible through LEXIS-NEXIS. For more information, contact LEXIS-NEXIS, P.O. Box 933, Dayton, OH 45401-0933; phone (937) 865-6800, toll-free: 800-543-6862.

Suggestions Are Welcome Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television is intended to serve as a useful reference tool for a wide audience, so comments about any aspect of this work are encouraged. Suggestions of entertainment professionals to include in future volumes are also welcome. Send comments and suggestions to: The Editor, Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Gale, 27500 Drake Rd., Farmington Hills, MI 48331-3535; or feel free to call toll-free at 1-800-877GALE.

viii

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CREDITS ADAMS, Kevin 1962– Stage Lighting Designer: All for You, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, New York City, 1994. Airport Music, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1994. Big Momma ’N’ Em, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, New York City, 1994. Amphitryon, Classic Stage Company (CSC) Theatre, New York City, 1995. Henry VI: Part I: The Edged Sword, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1996–97. Henry VI: Part II: Black Storm, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1996–97. Under a Western Sky, Intar Hispanic American Theatre, New York City, 1997. Tell–Tale, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1997. The Batting Cage, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 1997. Christmas at the Ivanovs’, CSC Theatre, 1997. In Walks Ed: The Essence of Soul in a Late Night Mode, Scheneck Mainstage, New Haven, CT, 1997. Bad Sex with Bud Kemp, McGinn–Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1998. Manhattan Music: A Performance Festival, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 1998. Stupid Kids, Century Center for the Performing Arts, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre (WPA), New York City, 1998. Getting and Spending, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1998. The Chemistry of Change, Women’s Project Theatre, New York City, 1998. Mercy, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 1998–99. Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Jane Street Theatre, New York City, 1998–2000. The Mineola Twins, Laura Pels Theatre, New York City, 1999. Betty’s Summer Vacation, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1999.

PERSONAL Born June 26, 1962, in Pampa, TX; father, a teacher and football coach; mother, a teacher; companion of James Noone (a scenic designer). Education: University of Texas, B.F.A., scenery design; California Institute for the Arts, M.F.A., scenery design. Avocational Interests: Photography. Career: Lighting designer. Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, set design assistant; worked as production designer and art director in films, television, music videos, and commercials; designed lighting for opera, dance, and pop concerts. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, lighting design, 1997, for Henry VI: Part I: The Edged Sword; Drama Desk Award nomination, lighting design, 1997, for Henry VI: Part II: Black Storm; Lucille Lortel Award, outstanding lighting design, 1999, for The Mineola Twins; Obie Award, Sustained Excellence in Lighting, Village Voice, 2002; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding lighting design, 2003, for Take Me Out; Antoinette Perry Award, best lighting design of a musical, Lucille Lortel Award, outstanding lighting design, Henry Hewes Design Award, lighting design, 2007, all for Spring Awakening; Lucille Lortel Award nomination, outstanding lighting design, 2007, for Some Men; Henry Hewes Design Award nomination, best lighting design, 2007, Lucille Lortel Award nomination, outstanding lighting design, 2008, both for Passing Strange; Lucille Lortel Award nomination, outstanding lighting design, 2008, for Next to Normal; Antoinette Perry Award, best lighting design of a play, 2008, for The 39 Steps.

1

AIZLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Y2K, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1999–2000. Adam Baum and the Jew Movie, McGinn–Cazale Theatre, 1999–2000. True History and Real Adventures, Vineyard Theatre, 1999–2000. House Arrest, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, New York City, 2000. Wake Up and Smell the Coffee, Jane Street Theatre, 2000. Hotel Suite, Gramercy Theatre, New York City, 2000. And God Created Great Whales, 45 Bleecker Street Theatre, New York City, 2000. The Wax, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 2000–2001. A Class Act, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 2000–2001, then Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 2001. Sexaholix, Royale Theatre, New York City, 2001–2002. Hedda Gabler, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 2001–2002. Brutal Imagination, Vineyard Theatre, 2002. An Almost Holy Picture, American Airlines Theatre, New York City, 2002. Take Me Out, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, New York City, 2002, then Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 2003–2004. The Fourth Sister, Vineyard Theatre, 2002. Betty Rules, Zipper Theatre, New York City, 2002–2003. Tea at Five, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 2003. The Persians, National Actors Theatre, Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts at Pace University, New York City, 2003. Iron, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 2003. Sexaholix, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 2003. Dinner with Demons, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 2003–2004. The Mysteries, CSC Theatre, 2004. Wintertime, Second Stage Theatre, 2004. Spatter Pattern (Or, How I Got Away With It), Playwright Horizons Theatre, 2004. The Good Body, Booth Theatre, New York City, 2004. Best of Both Worlds, Women’s Project Theatre, 2004–2005. The False Servant, CSC Theatre, 2005. Latinologues, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 2005. Mr. Marmalade, Laura Pels Theatre, New York City, 2005–2006. Spring Awakening, Linda Gross Theatre, New York City, 2006–2009. Mary Rose, Vineyard Theatre, 2007. Some Men, Second Stage Theatre, 2007. Passing Strange, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 2007. Peter and Jerry, Second Stage Theatre, 2007. Next to Normal, Second Stage Theatre, 2008. Passing Strange, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 2008. You Make Now Worship Me: A Benefit for the Phyllis Newman Women’s Health Initiative of The Actors Fund, Eugene O’Neill Theatre, New York City, 2008. Boys’ Life, Second Stage Theatre, 2008.

The 39 Steps, American Airlines Theatre, 2008, then Cort Theatre, New York City, 2008–2009, then Helen Hayes Theatre, 2009—. Hair, Al Hirschfeld Theatre, New York City, 2009—. Also worked as lighting designer for Take Me Out, Donmar Warehouse, London; The Donkey Show, Off– Broadway production; Ainadmar, Tanglewood; La pasion Seguin San Marcos, Mostly Mozart Festival; The Mines of Sulfur, New York City Opera and Glimmerglass; La Voix Humanes, Houston Grand Opera, Houston, TX. Stage Set Designer: Tell–Tale, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1997. Bad Sex with Bud Kemp, McGinn–Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1998. And God Created Great Whales, 45 Bleecker Street Theatre, New York City, 2000. Betty Rules, Zipper Theatre, New York City, 2002–2003. Major Tours (as Lighting Designer): Worked as a lighting designer, Spring Awakening, American cities and world cities. Television Lighting Designer; Episodic: ⬙Candide,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2005. RECORDINGS Music Videos: Designed lighting for Janet Jackson’s ⬙If.⬙ OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Lighting Dimensions, November, 1998, p. 97.

AIZLEY, Carrie PERSONAL Married Kevin, May 20, 2000; children: two. Education: Graduated from Boston University School of Education, 1987. Addresses: Agent—AKA Talent Agency, 6310 San Vicente Blvd., Suite 200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Manager—Principato/Young Management, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 880, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. 2

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

ALLEN WRITINGS

Career: Actress. Member of The Groundlings (improvisational group) for four years.

Television Episodes: Campus Ladies, Oxygen, 2005–2006.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Jocelyn Silverberg, The Thin Pink Line, Parco Co., 1998. Cupcake, Can’t Stop Dancing, PM Entertainment Group, 1999. Fern City show spectator, Best in Show, Warner Bros., 2000. Pam Campanella, For Your Consideration, Warner Independent, 2006. Carrie Blum, Women on Top, Aspect Film, 2007. Ellen the secretary, Jesus People: The Movie, 2009. Helen, He’s Such a Girl, 2009.

ALLEN, Rae 1926– PERSONAL Original name, Raffaella Julia Theresa Abruzzo; born July 3, 1926, in Brooklyn, NY; daughter of Joseph and Julia (maiden name, Riccio) Abruzzo; married John M. Allen (divorced); married Herbert Harris (divorced). Education: Attended Hunter College of the City University of New York; New York University, M.S., directing, 1969; trained for the stage at American Academy of Dramatic Arts and HB Studio, New York City; studied with Stella Adler, Morris Carnovsky, Harold Clurman, Jerry Grotowski, and Uta Hagen.

Film Work: Musician, Jesus People: The Movie, 2009. Television Appearances; Series: Joan, Campus Ladies, Oxygen, 2005–2007.

Addresses: Agent—SDB Partners, Inc., 1801 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 902, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Manager— Kyle Fritz Management, 6325 Heather Dr., Hollywood, CA 90068.

Television Appearances; Movies: Nosy lady, Star and Stella Save the World, Nickelodeon, 2007. Television Appearances; Specials: Pranks, ABC, 1996. The WIN Awards 2006, 2006.

Career: Actress and director. New York University, New York City, member of acting faculty at Tisch School of the Arts, 1970–71; Stage/West, West Springfield, MA, artistic director, 1975–78.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Nan, The Thick of It, ABC, 2007.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actress in a musical, 1956, for Damn Yankees; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actress in a play, 1965, for Traveller without Luggage; Antoinette Perry Award, best supporting actress, 1971, for And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice, ⬙Flush, Flush, Sweet Helga,⬙ The Oblongs ѧ (animated; also known as The Oblongs), The WB, 2001. Voice, ⬙Disfigured Debbie,⬙ The Oblongs ѧ (animated; also known as The Oblongs), The WB, 2001. Various, Spy TV, NBC, 2001. Melanie Loeb, ⬙Club Soda and Salt,⬙ Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO, 2002. Primetime Glick, Comedy Central, 2002. Carol, ⬙Bored of the Rings,⬙ The Sarah Silverman Program, Comedy Central, 2007.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Singer and understudy, Where’s Charley?, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1948. Alive and Kicking (revue), Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1950. Singer and understudy, Call Me Madam, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1950. Poopsie, The Pajama Game, St. James Theatre, 1954–56, then Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1956. Gloria, Damn Yankees, Forty–Sixth Street Theatre, New York City, 1955–57, then Adelphi Theatre, New York City, 1957.

Television Work; Series: Creator, Campus Ladies, Oxygen, 2005–2007. Stage Appearances: Gemini Frank, Beverly Winwood Presents the Actors Showcase, Groundlings Theatre, Los Angeles, 2002. 3

ALLEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Fleur Stein, And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1971. Reba, Dude, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1972. The Highway Life, Broadway Theatre, 1972. Clytemnestra 2, The Orphan, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1973. The Trouble with People ѧ, Coconut Grove Playhouse, Miami, FL, 1974. Endgame, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1979–80. A Lie of the Mind, Center Theatre Group, Los Angeles, 1988.

Pictures in the Hallway (staged reading), Kauffman Concert Hall, 1956. I Knock at the Door (concert reading), Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1957. Lorna, Cock–a–Doodle Dandy, Playhouse, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1958. Pearl Cunningham, Summer of the 17th Doll, Players Theatre, New York City, 1959. Miss Krantz, Sweet Love Remember’d, Shubert Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1959. USA (revue), Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1960. Ceres, The Tempest, Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1960. Charmian, Antony and Cleopatra, Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1960. Drums under the Window (staged reading), Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1960. Nurse, The Death of Bessie Smith, York Playhouse, New York City, then Cherry Lane Theatre, both 1961. Title role, Saint Joan, Princeton Repertory Company, Princeton, NJ, 1961. Tekla, Creditors, Mermaid Theatre, then Professional Theatre Repertory Company, University of California, Los Angeles, both 1962. Hippolyta, ’Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Professional Theatre Repertory Company, University of California, Los Angeles, 1963. Casilda, Peribanez, Professional Theatre Repertory Company, University of California, Los Angeles, 1963. Miss Frost, The Ginger Man, Orpheum Theatre, 1963. Standby Nancy and understudy Sowerberry, Oliver!, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1963–64, then Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1964. Goneril, King Lear, Shonberg Hall, Los Angeles, 1964. Juliette, Traveller without Luggage, Playhouse, American National Theatre and Academy, New York City, 1964. I Knock at the Door, Theatre De Lys, New York City, 1964. Pictures in the Hallway, Theatre De Lys, 1964. Rosaline, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1965. Mrs. Hatch, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1965–66. Essie, You Can’t Take It with You, APA Phoenix Repertory Theatre, 1966–67. Lady Sneerwell, The School for Scandal, APA Phoenix Repertory Theatre, 1966–67. Right You Are if You Think You Are, APA Phoenix Repertory Theatre, 1966–67. Doll Tearsheet, Henry IV, Part II, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1968. Joan, Saint Joan, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1968. Golde, Fiddler on the Roof, Imperial Theatre, 1969. Anne, A Cry of Players, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD, 1970.

Major Tours: Singer and understudy, Call Me Madam, U.S. cities, 1952–53. Hippolyta, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, U.S. cities, 1960. Paulina, The Winter’s Tale, U.S. cities, 1960. Old lady, Candide, U.S. cities, 1971. Stage Director: The Country Girl, Barter Theatre, Abingdon, VA, 1972. Private Lives, Barter Theatre, 1974. Hot House, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1974. Serenading Louie, Stage/West, West Springfield, MA, 1975. Ah, Wilderness, Stage/West, 1975. The Balcony, Stage/West, 1976. You Can’t Take It with You, Stage/West, 1976. When We Dead Awaken, Stage/West, 1977. The Hot l Baltimore, Stage/West, 1977. Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well ѧ, Stage/West, 1977. The Little Foxes, Stage/West, 1977. A Christmas Carol (musical), Stage/West, 1977. The Gingerbread Lady, Queen’s Festival, 1977. Rib Cage, Stage/West, 1978. Three Sisters, Stage/West, 1978. Father’s Day, 1979. Stage Work; Other: Coproducer, Pictures in the Hallway (staged reading), Kauffman Concert Hall, 1956. Film Appearances: Gloria Thorpe, Damn Yankees! (also known as What Lola Wants), Warner Bros., 1958. Beverly, The Tiger Makes Out, Columbia, 1966. Gladys Hocheiser, Where’s Poppa? (also known as Going Ape!), United Artists, 1970. Mrs. Divito, Taking Off, Universal, 1971. Dr. Phyllis Ames, Moving, Warner Bros., 1988. Holly, Far Out Man (also known as Soul Man II), New Line Cinema, 1990. Ma Keller, A League of Their Own, Columbia, 1992. Mrs. Macdonald, Calendar Girl, Columbia, 1993. 4

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

ALLEN Gwyn Bates, Phyl and Mikhy, CBS, 1980. Edith, ⬙The Beast in the Black,⬙ The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981. Miss Letrell, ⬙Steele Waters Run Deep,⬙ Remington Steele, NBC, 1982. Mrs. Wilma Tucker, ⬙Little Boil Blue,⬙ Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1982. Helen Patterson, ⬙Obituary,⬙ Lou Grant, 1982. Aladdin’s mother, ⬙Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp,⬙ Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelley Duvall’s ⬙Faerie Tale Theatre⬙), Showtime, 1984. Sergeant Magovich, ⬙Lost and Found,⬙ Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1984. Mrs. Lenore Sokol, ⬙The Boyfriend: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Ma Keller, ⬙Dottie’s Back,⬙ A League of Their Own, CBS, 1993. Cousin Ruthie, ⬙In a Family Way,⬙ Brooklyn Bridge, CBS, 1993. Fran Canetti, ⬙Saturday Night’s the Loneliest Night of the Week,⬙ Hudson Street, ABC, 1995. Mildred, ⬙Fear of Flying,⬙ L.A. Doctors (also known as L.A. Docs), CBS, 1998. Dr. Hallstorm, ⬙Act Naturally,⬙ Providence, NBC, 2002. Fortune Teller God, ⬙No Future,⬙ Joan of Arcadia, CBS, 2004. Bertha Kunitz, ⬙I Love My Wives, But Oh You Kid,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 2004. Ruth, ⬙Break on Through,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy, ABC, 2006.

Dr. Barbara Shore, Stargate (also known as Stargate, la porte des etoiles), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1994. Aunt Violetta, Angie, Buena Vista, 1994. Dr. Alma Burke, Borderline (also known as Borderline— Unter Mordverdacht), Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2002. Italian woman, The 4th Tenor, 2002. Gwen, Love for Rent (also known as Amor en alquiler), MiamiLA Entertainment, 2005. Adell Modell, Reign over Me, Sony, 2007. Television Appearances; Series: Judge Betty Small, Soap, 1980. Lucy Fearing, The Fearing Mind, Fox Family, 2000. Aunt Quintina Blundetto, The Sopranos, HBO, 2004. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Female judge, Menendez: A Killing in Beverly Hills, CBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: If I Had a Million, 1973. Judge Gondon, She Said No, NBC, 1990. Mrs. Wagner, Keeping Secrets, ABC, 1991. Ruthie, Face of a Stranger, CBS, 1991. Freddie, The Hard Easy, HBO, 2005. Also appeared in The Little Moon of Alban.

Also appeared as Catarina, ⬙Soul Food,⬙ Encore! Encore!; in Camera Three; Look up and Live; The Steve Allen Show.

Television Appearances; Specials: Marlo Thomas in ⬙Acts of Love⬙ and Other Comedies, ABC, 1973. Sophie, I’m Home, Fox, 1990.

WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Keep an Eye on Denise, CBS, 1973. Irena Jordan, The Rainbow Girl, NBC, 1982. Eleanor Roosevelt, The Meant to Be’s, CBS, 2008.

Stage Musicals: (With Timothy Near) Adaptor, A Christmas Carol, Stage/ West, West Springfield, MA, 1977.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sarro’s daughter, ⬙The Economist,⬙ The Untouchables, 1962. ⬙Joan Crawford Didn’t Say No,⬙ Car 54, Where Are You?, 1963. Mrs. McClintock, ⬙Can Do Patty,⬙ The Patty Duke Show, 1964. Miss Darvon, ⬙Mary S. McDowell,⬙ Profiles in Courage, 1964. Amelia DeKuyper, ⬙Edith Gets a Mink,⬙ All in the Family, CBS, 1972. Amelia DeKuyper, ⬙Class Reunion,⬙ All in the Family, CBS, 1973. Rose, ⬙Clash of Shadows,⬙ Medical Center, CBS, 1973. ⬙The Park Avenue Beat,⬙ Madigan, 1973. Dommy, ⬙Legacy of Fear,⬙ CBS Daytime 90, CBS, 1974.

ALLEN, Tanya 1975– (Tanya Ruth Allen, Tanya) PERSONAL Born in 1975, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Addresses: Agent—Characters Talent Agency, 8 Elm St., 2nd Floor, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5G 1G7; The McCabe Group, 8285 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actress. 5

ALSOBROOK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Also appeared as Sharon, Lone Hero, HBO.

Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a leading role in a dramatic program, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1997, for Lives of Girls & Women; Gemini Award (with others), best performance in a comedy program or series (individual or ensemble), 1998, for The Newsroom; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a leading role in a dramatic program or miniseries, 1998, for Platinum.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jennifer Newley, ⬙Only the Strong Survive,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1994. Claire Edwards, ⬙Superman,⬙ Side Effects, CBC, 1994. Mary Ann McDonald, The Great Defender, Fox, 1995. Tina, ⬙The Gate,⬙ TekWar (also known as TekWar: The Series), USA Network, 1996. ⬙The Case of the Ten Dollar Thief,⬙ The Adventures of Shirley Holmes, YTV and Fox Family, 1998. Lisa, ⬙Fear Itself,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, 1998. Amy Barrett, ⬙Patient Zero,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Sarah, Regeneration (also known as Behind the Lines), Alliance Releasing, 1997. Theresa, Clutch, 1998. Angie, Tail Lights Fade (also known as Le Rallye,), Trimark Pictures, 1999. May, Liberty Stands Still (also known as Heroes solitaire), Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment, 2002. Sharon, Lone Hero (also known as Herores solitaire), Promark Entertainment Group, 2002. Tanya Rider, Wish You Were Dead, Alive & Kicking Productions, 2002. Karen, Fancy Dancing (also known as Au rythme de l’amour), Mackinac Media, 2002. Kate Willings, Chicks with Sticks (also known as Anyone’s Game, Enjeux sur glace, and Hockey Mom), Monarch Home Video, 2004. Ruth, Happy Is Not Hard to Be, 2005. Anna, Silent Hill, TriStar, 2006. Herself, Path of Darkness: Making ⬙Silent Hill⬙ (documentary), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2006. Courtney, The Grind, Indican Pictures, 2008. Tammi, Magic, 2009.

Stage Appearances: Exposed Funny Bone, Second City Theatre, Los Angeles, 2004. The Mind, the Wallet, the Soul, Second City Theatre, 2005.

ALSOBROOK, Russ T. 1946– (Russ Alsobrook) PERSONAL Full name, Russ Thomas Alsobrook; born September 2, 1946, in Hollywood, CA; father, an aerospace engineer and executive; mother, a big band singer. Education: Studied English literature and philosophy at California Western University at San Diego, San Diego State College, and University of California at Santa Barbara.

Television Appearances; Series: Audrey, The Newsroom, CBC, 1996–97. Percy Montana, Starhunter, syndicated, 2000–2001. Percy Montana, Starhunter 2300, 2003–2004.

Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Cinematographer. Worked as a production assistant, 1969; staff cinematographer for company that produced industrial films for Chrysler automobiles, 1972–79; also worked as a cinematographer for commercials, including those directed by John McDonald.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Anna Jacobson, Nature Boy, BBC, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: April Kyle, Spenser: Ceremony, Lifetime, 1993. Del Jordan, Lives of Girls & Women, 1994. Ultimate Betrayal, CBS, 1994. Lyddie Worthen, Lyddie, CBC and BBC, 1996. Kimberly, The Morrison Murders: Based on a True Story, USA Network, 1996. Astrid Kirsh, Platinum, CBC, 1997. Erina Baxter, White Lies, CBC, 1998. Ranger Annie Calgrove, Firestorm: Last Stand at Yellowstone, Arts and Entertainment, 2006.

Member: American Society of Cinematographers. CREDITS Film Cinematographer: T–Lock—The American Solution (documentary), 1983. Ask Any Dummy: Seat Belts Make Sense (documentary), 1988. Skeeter’s Wings (short), 1988. 6

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

AMLEE Disney, Walt Disney, Walt Disney Presents, and Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color), NBC, 1971. Cinematographer, ⬙Salty, the Hijacked Harbor Seal,⬙ Disneyland (also known as Disney’s Wonderful World, The Disney Sunday Movie, The Magical World of Disney, The Wonderful World of Disney, Walt Disney, Walt Disney Presents, and Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color), NBC, 1972. Second unit cinematographer and ⬙b⬙ camera operator, ⬙Mustang,⬙ Disneyland (also known as Disney’s Wonderful World, The Disney Sunday Movie, The Magical World of Disney, The Wonderful World of Disney, Walt Disney, Walt Disney Presents, and Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color), NBC, 1972. (As Russ Alsobrook) Cinematographer, ⬙The Diary,⬙ Freaks and Geeks, NBC, 2000. (As Russ Alsobrook) Cinematographer, ⬙Looks and Books,⬙ Freaks and Geeks, NBC, 2000. (As Russ Alsobrook) Cinematographer, ⬙The Garage Door,⬙ Freaks and Geeks, NBC, 2000. (As Russ Alsobrook) Cinematographer, ⬙Sick in the Head,⬙ Undeclared, Fox, 2001. (As Russ Alsobrook) Cinematographer, ⬙Divorce Happens,⬙ Miss Match, NBC, 2004.

The Dark Side of the Moon, 1990. Mona Must Die (also known as Ein Fast perfektes verhaltnis), 1994. The Closet (short), AtomFilms, 2000. The Good Daughter (short), 2004. (As Russ Alsobrook) Man About Town, Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment, 2006. (As Russ Alsobrook) Reign Over Me (also known as Empty City), Sony, 2007. (As Russ Alsobrook) Superbad, Sony, 2007. Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Universal, 2008. Role Models (also known as Little Big Man and Vorbilder?!), Universal, 2008. Paul Blart: Mall Cop, Sony, 2009. Television Cinematographer; Series: The Ben Stiller Show, Fox, 1992. Austin Stories, MTV, 1997. (As Russ Alsobrook) Grosse Pointe, The WB, 2000–2001. The Mind of the Married Man, HBO, 2001. Lizzie McGuire, The Disney Channel, 2002. (As Russ Alsobrook) Dragnet (also known as L.A. Dragnet), ABC, 2003–2004. (As Russ Alsobrook) What About Brian, ABC, 2006. (As Russ Alsobrook) Big Love, HBO, 2006. Television Camera Operator; Movies: Never Forget, TNT, 1991.

AMLEE, Jessica 1994–

Television Cinematographer; Movies: The Shaggy Dog, ABC, 1994. The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes, ABC, 1995. Escape to Witch Mountain, ABC, 1995. Freaky Friday, ABC, 1995. The Barefoot Executive, ABC, 1995. Encino Woman (also known as California Woman), ABC, 1996. (As Russ Alsobrook) The Love Bug, ABC, 1997. Romy and Michele: In the Beginning, ABC Family, 2005.

Born July 17, 1994, in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (some sources say Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada); granddaughter of P. J. Perry (a jazz saxophonist). Education: Studied acting at the Tarlington Talent School.

PERSONAL

Career: Actress. Appeared in numerous television commercials, including French’s french fried onions, VISA, Mr. Potato Head toy, Alberta, Canada tourism board, Barbie dolls, Cabbage Patch Kids dolls, Coca Cola, Disney, Playdoh, Mattel Shining Star toy, Canadian Hockey Association, Lovin’ Touch doll, My Little Pony, Miracle Moves doll, Strawberry Shortcake toys, British Columbia credit union, and Chapmans Ice Cream. Provided voice for radio commercials, including Lotto 649. Appeared in public service announcements, including Elections Canada: Vote!, 2000, Canadian National Hockey Association, 2002, and Children’s Miracle Network Telethon (BC Children’s Hospital), 2003. Appeared in print ads for Hertz Rent–A–Car, Shaw Cable, and Hampton Inn hotels.

Television Cinematographer; Specials: Women of Russia (documentary), syndicated, 1981. (As Russ Alsobrook) The Closet (short), 2000. Television Cinematographer; Pilots: Daytrippers, MTV, 1998. Television Work; Episodic: Assistant camera, ⬙Three Without Fear: Lost on the Baja Peninsula,⬙ Disneyland (also known as Disney’s Wonderful World, The Disney Sunday Movie, The Magical World of Disney, The Wonderful World of

Awards, Honors: Leo Award, feature length drama— best supporting performance by a female, Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Foundation of British Columbia, 2005, for The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess. 7

ANANIA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Amber Stern, ⬙Human Trials,⬙ Just Cause, PAX, 2002. Little Girl Rose, ⬙Things Left Unsaid: Part 1,⬙ Jeremiah, Showtime, 2002. Carrie, ⬙Placebo Effect,⬙ The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2003. (Uncredited) Stade child, ⬙The Man Who Never Was,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone⬙), USA Network, 2003. Herself, Urban Rush, 2004. Rose, ⬙Interregnum: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Jeremiah, Showtime, 2004. Cleo, ⬙Childhood’s End,⬙ Stargate: Atlantis (also known as La porte d’Atlantis and Stargate: Atlantis), Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Alex at age nine, ⬙Double Vision,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone⬙), USA Network, 2005. Steffi, ⬙The Person with Aids,⬙ The Collector, CityTV, 2006.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Young Julia, They (also known as Wes Craven Presents ⬙They⬙), Focus Features, 2003. Penny, My Life Without Me (also known as Ma vie sans moi and Mi vida sin mi), Sony Pictures Classics, 2003. Little Greta, SuperBabies: Baby Geniuses 2, Sony, 2004. Sophie Laine, Reflection (short), Spiritual Cinema Circle, 2004. Mary, Chestnut: Hero of Central Park, Miramax, 2004. Sally, Eve and the Fire Horse, Mongrel Media, 2005. Voice of Blush, Barbie and the Magic of Pegasus 3–D, Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment, 2005. Clarketta, The Invisible Dog (short), 2006. Juliana Saunders, Juliana and the Medicine Fish, THINKFilm, 2007. Amy Locke, Beneath, Paramount Vantage, 2007.

RECORDINGS Television Appearances; Series: Mallory Wells, Heartland, CBC, 2007—.

Music Videos: Matthew Good Band’s ⬙Strange Days,⬙ 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Young Gillian Guess, The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess, 2004. Sophie, Absolute Zero, Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. Nikki Danville, Firestorm: Last Stand at Yellowstone, Arts and Entertainment, 2006. Kiley Boyer, Last Chance Cafe, Lifetime, 2006. Melissa Marshall, Living Out Loud, Hallmark Channel, 2009.

ANANIA, Michael PERSONAL Career: Set designer. Resident set designer for Paper Mill Playhouse for 18 years; designed sets for the Eagles Hotel California Tour; resident set designer for Eugene O’Neill Opera Music Conference for five years; resident set designer for Lake George Opera for ten years; resident set designer for Central City Opera for ten years.

Television Appearances; Specials: Brittney, Left Coast, 2008. Television Appearances; Pilots: Amber Stern, Just Cause, PAX, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Helpmann Award nomination, 2002, for Singin’ in the Rain; Leon Rabin Award nomination, Dallas Theatre League Award, for My Fair Lady.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Annie Owen, ⬙Dead Dog Walking,⬙ Mysterious Ways, PAX, 2001. Young Lorelle, ⬙Time to Time,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Sci–Fi Channel, 2001. Brittany, ⬙Gill Girl,⬙ Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), Fox, 2001. Little girl, ⬙Jitters,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2001. Toddler, ⬙Grim Ferrytale,⬙ Glory Days (also known as Demontown), The WB, 2002. Marilyn, ⬙Rocky & Marilyn,⬙ Animal Miracles (also known as Miracle Pets), PAX, 2002. Little girl, ⬙Dance of the Mayflies,⬙ Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Andromeda⬙), syndicated, 2002.

CREDITS Stage Set Designer: Leader of the Pack, Bottom Line Theatre, New York City, 1984. A Change in the Heir, Edison Theatre, New York City, 1990. A Little Night Music, New York State Theatre, New York City, 1990, 1991. The Most Happy Fella, New York State Theatre, 1991. Wonderful Town, New York State Theatre, 1994. Back on the Boulevard, Martin R. Kaufman Theatre, New York City, 1996. 8

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

ANDREWS Set designer, Show Boat (special), PBS, 1989. Production designer, A Little Night Music (special), PBS, 1990. Set designer, The Merry Widow (also known as Live from Lincoln Center: ⬙The Merry Widow⬙), PBS, 1996. Scenic designer, The Rodgers & Hart Story: Thou Swell, Thou Witty (documentary), PBS, 1999. Resident scenic designer (Paper Mill Playhouse), The Gershwins’ ⬙Crazy for You⬙ (special), PBS, 1999.

The Wizard of Oz, Madison Square Garden, New York City, 1997. Children of Eden, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1997. If It Was Easy, Douglas Fairbanks Theatre, New York City, 2001. The Spitfire Grill, Duke on 42nd Street Theatre, New York City, 2001. Blessing in Disguise, Times Square Theatre, New York City, 2002. Listen to My Heart, Upstairs at 54, New York City, 2003. The Chosen, Coconut Grove Playhouse, Miami, FL, 2004, and Paper Mill Playhouse. The Most Happy Fella, New York State Theatre, 2006. J.A.P. Chronicles, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 2006. Die Mommie Die!, New World Stages Theatre, New York City, 2007–2008.

ANDREWS, Thea 1973(?)– PERSONAL Born c. 1973, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; daughter of Bill Andrews (a lawyer); mother, a businesswoman; married Jay Wolf (a writer), June 30, 2007; children: one son. Education: Queen’s University, B.A.; also attended the National University of Mexico.

Also designed sets for Windy City, Prague Quadrennial; Follies; The View from Here; Desire Under the Elms— the Opera, City Center Theatre, New York City; Transformations, Merkin Hall, New York City; Lord Byron, Alice Tully Hall, New York City; Emma, Park Royal Theatre, New York City; The Miser, Equity Library Theatre, New York City; Romeo and Juliet, Equity Library Theatre; Give My Regards to Broadway, Carnegie Hall, New York City; Darlene Love: A Portrait of a Singer, Bottom Line Theatre, New York City; A Hot Minute, Bottom Line Theatre; H.M.S. Pinafore, New York City Opera; The Merry Widow, New York City Opera; La Boheme, New York City Opera; Pajama Game, New York City Opera; The New Moon, New York City Opera; My Fair Lady, Dallas, TX; Singin’ in the Rain, Australian production.

Career: Actress and television show host. During high school, served as a reporter for a local cable channel; cohost of the June Awards, 2003. CREDITS Film Appearances: Louise, Prom Night IV: Deliver Us from Evil, Live Video, 1992. Media relations officer, Left Behind (also known as Left Behind: The Movie), Columbia TriStar, 2000. Female anchor, Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (also known as Harold & Kumar Get the Munchies and Harold et Kumar chassent le burger), New Line Cinema, 2004.

Stage Set Supervision: Run for Your Wife!, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1989. Stage Scenic Designer: Canterbury Tales, Rialto Theatre, New York City, 1980. 110 in the Shade, New York State Theatre, New York City, 1992. Jackie Mason’s Laughing Room Only, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 2003.

Television Appearances; Series: Host, Cooking for Love, W Network, 2000. Host, Guys TV with Thea Andrews, TSN, 2000. Reporter and cohost, eTalk Daily, CTV, 2002. Samantha Lovett, Playmakers, ESPN, 2003. Cohost, Cold Pizza, ESPN2, 2003–2005. Herself, ESPN Hollywood, ESPN, 2005–2006. Correspondent, Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2006—.

Stage Associate Scenic Designer: The Gathering, Cort Theatre, New York City, 2001. Stage Set Designer; Major Tours: Designed sets for Applause; Heartstrings; The Wizard of Oz.

Also appeared as host, Animal Parade, Animal Planet; host, Sports and Hollywood, ESPN; Breakfast at Churchill Downs, ESPN.

Television Work: Art director, ⬙The New Moon⬙ (also known as ⬙The New Moon: New City Opera at Wolf Trap⬙), Great Performances (episodic), PBS, 1989.

Television Appearances; Movies: Roebuck’s friend, Jerry and Tom, Showtime, 1998. 9

AUSTIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Television Appearances; Episodic: Eva, ⬙Sons of Belail,⬙ Forever Knight, CBS, 1995. Desk clerk, ⬙Diamond in the Rough,⬙ Relic Hunter (also known as Relic Hunter—Die Schatzjagerin and Sydney Fox l’aventiere), syndicated, 1999. Dr. Tara Madison, ⬙Dr. Tara,⬙ Blue Murder (also known as En quete de preuves), Global, 2001. ⬙Headfirst into Hell,⬙ The Associates, CTV, 2001. Reporter/Dana Saunders, ⬙The Miracle,⬙ Tracker, syndicated, 2002. Reporter, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 2008.

appeared in commercials. Professional wrestler, 1989–2002; World Class Championship Wrestling (also known as WCCW), wrestler, 1990; World Championship Wrestling (also known as WCW), entertainer as Stunning Steve Austin, 1990–94; Extreme Championship Wrestling (also known as ECW), wrestler and commentator as Extreme Superstar Steve Austin, c. 1994–95; World Wrestling Federation (also known as WWF), entertainer as Stone Cold Steve Austin and the Ringmaster, beginning 1995. Also performed as the Texas Rattlesnake and as part of the Hollywood Blonds tag team. Formerly worked on a loading dock.

Television Work; Series: Producer, Fashion Television, 1999. Producer, ESPN Hollywood, ESPN, 2005–2006.

Awards, Honors: World Championship Wrestling, named television champion, 1992, and U.S. champion, 1993; World Wrestling Federation, named King of the Ring, 1996, intercontinental champion, 1997, tag team champion (with Shawn Michaels), 1997, Royal Rumble champion, 1997, 1998, and 2001, world heavyweight champion, 1998, tag team title (with the Undertaker), 1998, and tag team champion (with Mick Foley); Teen Choice Award nomination (with Bob Sapp), choice movie rumble, 2005, for The Longest Yard; inducted into World Wrestling Entertainment Hall of Fame, 2009.

Also worked as intern, Fashion Television. Stage Appearances: Appeared as Sally Bowles, Cabaret; in The Vagina Monologues, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. WRITINGS

CREDITS Television Episodes: ESPN Hollywood, ESPN, 2005.

Television Appearances; Series: (As Stunning Steve Austin) WCW Saturday Night (also known as WCW Saturday Morning and WCW Worldwide Wrestling), 1991–94. (As Extreme Superstar Steve Austin) ECW Hardcore TV, 1995. (As the Ringmaster) WWF Superstars of Wrestling, syndicated, 1995, 1996. (As the Ringmaster) WWF Monday Night RAW, USA Network, 1996–97. (Sometimes as Stone Cold Steve Austin) Raw Is War (also known as RAW, Ric Flair’s RAW, WWE Monday Night RAW, WWE Raw, WWF Raw, WWF Raw Is War, and WWF Warzone), USA Network, 1997, 1998, The Nashville Network, 2001, 2002, USA Network, beginning 2005. Detective Jake Cage, a recurring role, Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, between 1998 and 2001. WWE A.M. Raw, 2005.

AUSTIN, Steve 1964– (Extreme Superstar Steve Austin, Stone Cold Steve Austin, Stunning Steve Austin, Stone Cold, Texas Rattlesnake, Ringmaster) PERSONAL Original name, Steven James Anderson; reportedly changed surname to Williams; born December 18, 1964, in Victoria (some sources cite Austin), TX; married Kathryn Burrhus, November 24, 1990 (marriage annulled, 1992); married Jeannie Clark (a wrestler and valet), December 18, 1992 (divorced, 1999); married Debra McMichael (a wrestler and wrestling manager), September 13, 2000 (divorced, 2003); children: (second marriage) Jade, Stephanie; Cassidy. Education: Attended North Texas State University and Chris Adams Wrestling School. Avocational Interests: Game hunting.

Television Appearances; Series; as Stone Cold Steve Austin: WWF Superstars of Wrestling, 1996. WWF Monday Night RAW, 1996–97. Sunday Night Heat (also known as WWE Heat, WWE Sunday Night Heat, and WWF Sunday Night Heat), 1998–2002, 2003–2004, 2005. Celebrity Deathmatch (also known as MTV’s Celebrity Deathmatch), MTV, beginning 1998.

Addresses: Manager—Caliber Media, 933 North La Brea Ave., 2nd Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor, producer, and writer. SCK Management, Inc. (production company and talent management firm), Los Angeles, founder and owner, beginning 2005; 10

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

AUSTIN Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series and WWF Survivor Series: Deadly Game), 1998. Wrestlemania XIV (also known as WWF Wrestlemania XIV and WWF WrestleMania XIV: DX–Rated), 1998. WWF Breakdown: In Your House (also known as WWF Break Down), 1998. WWF Capital Carnage, 1998. WWF Judgment Day, 1998. WWF Mayhem in Manchester, 1998. WWF over the Edge (also known as WWF In Your House: Over the Edge), 1998. WWF Rock Bottom: In Your House (also known as WWF Rock Bottom), 1998. WWF Unforgiven, 1998. The Unreal Story of Professional Wrestling, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. WWF chief executive officer Stone Cold Steve Austin, King of the Ring, 1999. ⬙Mick Foley: Madman Unmasked,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. ⬙Stone Cold Steve Austin: Lord of the Ring,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. (In archive footage) ⬙The Life and Death of Owen Hart,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Fully Loaded (also known as WWF No Way Out), 1999. Royal Rumble, 1999. Summerslam (also known as WWF Summerslam ’99), 1999. Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series and WWF Survivor Series: Triple Threat), 1999. Wrestlemania XV (also known as Wrestlemania XV: The Ragin’ Climax), 1999. WWF Backlash, 1999. King of the Ring (also known as WWF King of the Ring), 1999. WrestleMania Rage Party, USA Network, 1999. WWF No Mercy, 1999. WWF over the Edge, 1999. WWF St. Valentine’s Day Massacre, 1999. WWF Unforgiven, 1999. Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 2000. WWF Armageddon, 2000. WWF Backlash, 2000. WWF No Mercy, 2000. WWF Rebellion, 2000. WWF Unforgiven, 2000. Invasion (also known as WCW Invasion, WCW/ECW Invasion, World Wrestling Federation vs. World Championship Wrestling/Extreme Championship Wrestling Invasion, WWF Invasion, WWF vs. the Alliance: Invasion, and WWF vs. WCW/ECW Invasion), 2001. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) King of the Ring (also known as WWF King of the Ring), 2001. Lita: It Just Feels Right (also known as WWF Lita: It Just Feels Right), 2001. Royal Rumble, 2001.

WWF Smackdown! (also known as Friday Night Smackdown!, Smackdown!, Smackdown! Xtreme, Vince MacMahon’s SmackDown!, WWE Smackdown!, and World Wrestling Federation Smackdown!), UPN, 1999–2006, CW Network, 2006–2007. Television Appearances; Specials: The Great American Bash, 1991, 1992. Clash of the Champions XVI, 1991. WCW SuperBrawl II, 1992. Clash of the Champions XXI, 1992. (As Stunning Steve Austin) Clash of the Champions XXIX, 1994. (As Stunning Steve Austin) WCW Uncensored, 1995. King of the Ring (also known as WWF King of the Ring), 1996. Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 1996. Wrestlemania XII (also known as WWF WrestleMania XII), 1996. WWF In Your House: Beware of Dog (also known as Beware of Dog: In Your House and WWF in Your House 8), 1996. WWF In Your House: International Incident (also known as WWF In Your House 9), 1996. WWF Buried Alive: In Your House (also known as WWF In Your House 11), 1996. King of the Ring, 1997. Royal Rumble, 1997. Summerslam (also known as WWF Summerslam: Hart & Soul), 1997. Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series and WWF Survivor Series: Gang Rulz), 1997. Wrestlemania XIII, 1997. WWF In Your House: D–Generation–X (also known as D–Generation X: In Your House and WWF in Your House), 1997. WWF In Your House: Final Four (also known as WWF In Your House 13), 1997. WWF In Your House: Revenge of the Taker (also known as WWF In Your House 14 and WWF WrestleFest ’97), 1997. WWF In Your House: A Cold Day in Hell (also known as WWF In Your House 15), 1997. WWF In Your House 16: Canadian Stampede, 1997. ⬙Hitman Hart: Wrestling with Shadows,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Fully Loaded (also known as WWF Fully Loaded), 1998. King of the Ring (also known as WWF King of the Ring and WWF King of the Ring: Off with Their Heads), 1998. No Way Out (also known as WWF No Way Out of Texas), 1998. Royal Rumble (also known as WWF Royal Rumble and WWF Royal Rumble: Pain! Just a 4 Letter Word), 1998. Summerslam (also known as WWF Summerslam: Highway to Hell), 1998. 11

AUSTIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) The 25th Anniversary of WrestleMania (also known as WWE WrestleMania XXV and WrestleMania 25th Anniversary), 2009.

Summerslam (also known as WWF Summerslam), 2001. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series and WWF Survivor Series: Winner take All), 2001. Wrestlemania X–Seven, 2001. WWF Backlash, 2001. WWF Insurrextion, 2001. WWF Judgment Day, 2001. WWF No Mercy, 2001. WWF No Way Out, 2001. WWF Rebellion, 2001. WWF Unforgiven, 2001. WWF Vengeance, 2001. Royal Rumble, 2002. Wrestlemania X–8 (also known as WWF Wrestlemania X–8 and Wrestlemania X–VIII), 2002. WWF Backlash (also known as Backlash), 2002. WWE Insurrextion (also known as Insurrextion), pay per view, 2002. WWE Judgment Day, 2002. WWF No Way Out (also known as No Way Out), 2002. Stone Cold Truth, UPN, 2003. Party with Spike World Premiere Special, Spike, 2003. WWE No Way Out, pay per view, 2003. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) WrestleMania XIX, 2003. WWE Judgment Day, 2003. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) WWE Bad Blood, 2003. Summerslam (also known as WWE Summerslam), pay per view, 2003. WWE Unforgiven, pay per view, 2003. Survivor Series (also known as Survivor Series: A Fall from Grace, WWE Survivor Series, and WWE Survivor Series: A Fall from Grace), 2003. Royal Rumble, 2004. WrestleMania XX, 2004. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) WrestleMania 21, pay per view, 2005. ECW One Night Stand (also known as One Night Stand and WWE One Night Stand), pay per view, 2005. WWE Homecoming, 2005. (In archive footage) WWE Unforgiven, 2005. (In archive footage) WWE Taboo Tuesday, 2005. (In archive footage) WWE Armageddon, 2005. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) WWE Hall of Fame 2006, 2006. WWE No Way Out, pay per view, 2007. WWE Hall of Fame 2007, 2007. WrestleMania 23 (also known as WWE: WrestleMania 23), 2007. Himself and Jack Conrad, WWE Backlash, pay per view, 2007. WWE Draft Special, 2007. The Great American Bash, 2007. Summerslam, pay per view, 2007. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) WWE Cyber Sunday, 2007. WWE Raw’s 15th Anniversary Special, 2007. WWE Cyber Sunday, 2008. WWE Hall of Fame, 2009.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, ⬙Scents and Sensibility,⬙ V.I.P. (also known as V.I.P.—Die Bodyguards), syndicated, 1998. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) The Martin Short Show, 1999. Voice of Stone Cold Steve Austin, ⬙The Delivery,⬙ Dilbert (animated), UPN, 2000. (As Stone Cold) Contestant, ⬙WWF Superstars Edition 2,⬙ The Weakest Link (also known as The Weakest Link USA), NBC, 2002. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) Ministry of Mayhem (also known as Holly & Stephen’s Saturday Showdown and M.O.M.), ITV, 2004. ⬙WrestleMania XX,⬙ 10 Things Every Guy Should Experience, Spike, 2004. (As Stone Cold) Punk’d, MTV, 2005. Himself, ⬙Wrestling with a Sticky Situation,⬙ The Bernie Mac Show, Fox, 2005. The Best Damn Sports Show Period, Fox Sports Channel, 2005. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) WWE Saturday Night’s Main Event, 2006, 2007. (In archive footage) Hannity & Colmes, Fox News Channel, 2007. (In archive footage) At Large with Geraldo Rivera, syndicated, 2007. Television Guest Appearances; Episodic: Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 1999. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) The Howard Stern Radio Show, E! Entertainment Television, multiple appearances, between 1999 and 2001. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) Howard Stern, multiple appearances, between 1999 and 2001. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2001. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) MADtv, Fox, 2001, 2002. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) Hollywood Squares (also known as H2 and H2: Hollywood Squares), syndicated, 2003. The Sharon Osbourne Show (also known as Sharon), syndicated, 2003. The Bronx Bunny Show, Starz, 2003. Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2003, 2005. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) The Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2005. Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2007. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, 1998 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1998. Presenter, The 1999 MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1999. The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1999. The 1999 Teen Choice Awards, Fox, 1999. 12

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Presenter, 2007 CMT Music Awards, Country Music Television, 2007.

AUSTIN (In archive footage) Mick Foley’s Greatest Hits & Misses: A Life in Wrestling, WWE Home Video, 2004. (In archive footage) The Monday Night War: WWE Raw vs. WCW Nitro, WWE Home Video, 2004. (In archive footage) Hard Knocks: The Chris Benoit Story, WWE Home Video, 2004. (In archive footage) WWE: The Rise & Fall of ECW, Sony Music, 2004. (In archive footage) The Bret Hart Story: The Best There Is, Was, and Ever Will Be, WWE Home Video, 2005. WWE Hall of Fame 2005, WWE Home Video, 2005. WWE Legends: Greatest Wrestling Stars of the 80’s, WWE Home Video, 2005. Tombstone: The History of the Undertaker, WWE Home Video, 2005. Brian Pillman: Loose Cannon, 2006. (As Stone Cold) Hulk Hogan: The Ultimate Anthology, 2006. (In archive footage) WWE: The History of the WWE Championship, World Wrestling Entertainment, 2006. The Best of Raw: 15th Anniversary, WWE Home Video, 2007. Ric Flair & the Four Horsemen, World Wrestling Entertainment, 2007. (In archive footage) Psychopathic: The Videos, Psychopathic Video, 2007. The Shawn Michaels Story: Heartbreak and Triumph, World Wrestling Entertainment, 2007. WWE: The New & Improved DX, World Wrestling Entertainment, 2007. The Legacy of Stone Cold Steve Austin, World Wrestling Entertainment, 2008. (In archive footage) WWE: The History of the Intercontinental Championship, World Wrestling Entertainment, 2008. WWE: Greatest Wrestling Stars of the ’90s, World Wrestling Entertainment, 2009.

Film Appearances: Wrestler, Beyond the Mat (also known as Beyond the Mat: Unrated Director’s Cut), Universal, 1999. Member of Hell’s Angels, Joplin: The Movie, 2001. Guard Dunham, The Longest Yard, Paramount, 2005. Voice of Heavy Chevy, Tales of the Rat Fink (animated), Abramorama, 2006. Jack Conrad, The Condemned, Lions Gate Films, 2007. Radio Appearances; Episodic: The Howard Stern Show, 1999. Internet Appearances; Episodic: Guest, Tom Green Live!, 2007. RECORDINGS Videos: Halloween Havoc, 1991. Starrcade, 1991. WCW Beach Blast, 1992. Halloween Havoc (also known as WCW Halloween Havoc), 1992. WCW Beach Blast, World Championship Wrestling, 1993. Halloween Havoc, 1993. WCW Battlebowl, World Championship Wrestling, 1993. Starrcade, 1993. Halloween Havoc (also known as WCW Halloween Havoc), 1994. WWF Slammy Awards 1997, 1997. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) WWF: Cause Stone Cold Says So! (also known as WWE: Cause Stone Cold Says So), Silver Vision Video, 1998. (And producer) Austin 3:16 Uncensored, World Wrestling Entertainment, 1998. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin) Hell Yeah, WWF Home Video, 1999. (In archive footage) Tough Guise: Violence, Media & the Crisis in Masculinity, Media Education Foundation, 1999. (In archive footage) Mick Foley: Hard Knocks and Cheap Pops, Titan Talent & Entertainment, 2000. Lita: It Just Feels Right (also known as WWF Lita: It Just Feels Right), Silver Vision Video, 2001. (In archive footage) The Ultimate Ric Flair Collection, World Wrestling Entertainment, 2003. WWE Trish Stratus—100% Stratusfaction, WWE Home Video, 2003. WWE Bloodbath: Wrestling’s Most Incredible Steel Cage Matches, World Wrestling Entertainment, 2003.

Video Games: WWF Warzone, Acclaim Entertainment, 1998. WWF Attitude, Acclaim Entertainment, 1999. WWF Smackdown! 2: Know Your Role (also known as Exciting Pro Wrestling 2 and SmackDown! 2), THQ, 2000. WWE Wrestlemania X–8, THQ, 2002. WWE Crush Hour, 2003. (Graphical likeness) WWE Day of Reckoning 2, THQ, 2005. Voice, WWE SmackDown! vs. RAW 2006 (also known as Exciting Pro Wrestling 7: SmackDown! vs. RAW 2006), THQ, 2005. WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2008 (also known as WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2008 Featuring ECW), THQ, 2007. (As Stone Cold Steve Austin; in archive footage) WWE Legends of WrestleMania, THQ, 2009. 13

AUSTIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 WRITINGS

Periodicals: Current Biography, November, 2001, pp. 3–5. Washington Post, April 29, 2007, pp. D1–D2.

Books: Austin, Stone Cold Steve, Jim Ross, and Dennis Brent, The Stone Cold Truth, World Wrestling Entertainment Books, 2003.

Other: ⬙Stone Cold Steve Austin: Lord of the Ring⬙ (television special), Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Videos: Austin 3:16 Uncensored, World Wrestling Entertainment, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Books: Austin, Stone Cold Steve, Jim Ross, and Dennis Brent, The Stone Cold Truth, World Wrestling Entertainment Books, 2003.

14

B Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2009.

BAIER, Bret PERSONAL

BARTLETT, Murray 1971– (Murray Bartlet)

Born in Rumson, NJ; married Amy; children: Paul Francis. Education: DePauw University, bachelor’s degree, political science and English, 1992. Religion: Roman Catholic.

PERSONAL Born March 20, 1971, in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. Education: National Institute of Dramatic Art, Sydney, Australia, graduated, 1991.

Addresses: Office—Fox News Channel, 1211 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10036. Career: Television news correspondent. Cable News Network (CNN), production assistant; WJWJ–TV, Beaufort, SC, anchor and reporter; WRAL–TV, Raleigh, NC, political reporter and substitute anchor; WREX–TV, Rockford, IL, weekend anchor; Fox News, southeast correspondent, then national security correspondent, then chief White House correspondent, 1998—.

Addresses: Office—c/o The Guiding Light, CBS–TV, 51 West 52nd St., New York, NY 10019. Agent—Scott Metzger, Paradigm, 360 North Crescent Dr. N., Beverly Hills, CA 9210. Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials, including Nivea skin care products for men, 2003.

Member: Sigma Chi. CREDITS CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Randy Evans, Home and Away, Seven Network, 1992. Luke Foster, Neighbours, Ten Network, 1993. Nick, a recurring role, The Secret Life of Us, Ten Network, 2002. Julian Sinclair, All My Children, ABC, 2002. Cyrus Foley, The Guiding Light, CBS, 2007—.

Television Appearances; Series: Himself, Weekend Live, Fox News, 2002. Reporter, Fox Report with Shepard Smith, Fox News, 2006. Host, America’s Election HQ, Fox News, 2008. News anchor, Special Report with Bret Baier (also known as Special Report with Brit Hume and Special Report), Fox News, 2009—.

Also appeared in the Australian series Headland. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Christopher Lane, The Beast (also known as Peter Benchley’s ⬙The Beast⬙), NBC, 1996. Jeremy, The Tower, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Guest host, At Large with Geraldo Rivera (also known as Geraldo at Large), Fox News, 2005. The Big Story, Fox News, 2005. 15

BASINGER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Television Appearances; Movies: Trocadera patron, The Three Stooges, ABC, 2000.

BASINGER, Kim 1953–

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 34th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2007.

PERSONAL Surname is pronounced ⬙Bay–singer⬙; full name, Kimila Ann Basinger; born December 8, 1953, in Athens, GA; daughter of Don (a big–band musician and loan company manager) and Ann (a model and actress) Basinger; married Ron Britton (a painter and makeup artist; sometimes cited as Ron Snyder or Ron Snyder– Britton), October 12, 1980 (divorced, 1988); married Alec Baldwin (an actor), August 19, 1993 (divorced, 2002); children: (second marriage) Ireland Eliesse. Education: Trained for the stage at Neighborhood Playhouse, New York City; briefly attended the University of Georgia.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Michael Freeman, ⬙The Unluckiest Boy in Town,⬙ The Flying Doctors, Nine Network, 1987. Richard Welbourne, ⬙Riding for a Fall: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ A Country Practice, Seven Network, 1992. Owen Wyatt, ⬙Guilty Party: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ A Country Practice, Seven Network, 1993. Dr. Bob Ivory, ⬙The Dentist,⬙ The Ferals, ABC (Australia), 1995. ⬙Pendulum,⬙ G.P., ABC (Australia), 1996. ⬙Help Me, Rhonda,⬙ Flipper (also known as The New Adventures of Flipper), syndicated, 1997. (As Murray Bartlet) Gavin Todd, ⬙Dying Day,⬙ Murder Call, Nine Network, 1999. D. J., ⬙Premiere,⬙ Farscape, Sci–Fi Channel, 1999. Nathan Peters, ⬙Happy Families,⬙ Above the Law, Ten Network, 2000. D. J., ⬙Won’t Gt Fooled Again,⬙ Farscape, Sci–Fi Channel, 2000. ⬙The Old Flame,⬙ Flat Chat, Nine Network, 2001. Olive Spencer, ⬙All that Glitters,⬙ Sex and the City, HBO, 2002. Simon Burch, ⬙Friends like These,⬙ McLeod’s Daughters, Nine Network, 2002. Simon Burch, ⬙To Have and to Hold,⬙ McLeod’s Daughters, Nine Network, 2002. Simon Burch, ⬙Home Is Where the Heart Is,⬙ McLeod’s Daughters, Nine Network, 2002. D. J., ⬙Unrealized Reality,⬙ Farscape, Sci–Fi Channel, 2002. D. J., ⬙Terra Firma,⬙ Farscape, Sci–Fi Channel, 2003. Roy Pickforth, ⬙The Real Thing,⬙ All Saints (also known as All Saints: Medical Response Unit), Seven Network, 2006. SoapTalk, Soap Network, 2006. Mark, ⬙Sally Returns,⬙ The Flight of the Conchords, HBO, 2007.

Addresses: Agent—Peter Levine, Creative Artists Agency, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067; (voice work and commercials) Liz Dalling, Special Artists Agency, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 470, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Oren Segal, Media Talent Group, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 550, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Publicist—Evelyn Karamanos, WKT Public Relations, 335 North Maple Dr., Suite 351, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actress and producer. Eileen Ford Agency, New York City, model, 1972–77; nightclub singer, using the name ⬙Chelsea⬙; also vocalist with Was Not Was and Prince; appeared in commercials, including work for Breck shampoo, Maybelline and Revlon cosmetics, and National Airlines, 1971, and Peugeot autos, 1997. Volunteer with Performing Animal Welfare Society and People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals. Former co– owner of the town of Braselton, GA. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress in a motion picture, 1985, for The Natural; Saturn Award nomination, best actress, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 1990, for My Stepmother Is an Alien; Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actress, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 1991, for Batman; received star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1992; MTV Movie Award nominations, most desirable female, 1992, for Final Analysis, 1993, for Cool World, and 1994, for The Getaway; National Board of Review Award (with others), best ensemble, 1994, for Pret–a– Porter; MTV Movie Award nomination (with Dana Carvey), best kiss, 1994, for Wayne’s World 2; Golden Globe Award, best supporting actress in a motion

Film Appearances: Sandy Taylor, Dad and Dave: On Our Selection (also known as On Our Selection), Roadshow Entertainment, 1995. Half Mongrel (short film), Queer Screen, 1998. Muffled Love (short film), Passion Pictures, 2001. Troy, Postmortem (short film), Iron Rod Motion Pictures, 2005. John, Om (short film), Freshew Films, 2007. 16

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

BASINGER Harmony Jones, Elvis Has Left the Building, Capitol Films, 2004. Jessica Martin, Cellular (also known as Final Call–Wenn er auflegt, muss sie sterben), New Line Cinema, 2004. Carolyn Carver, Even Money, Yari Film Group, 2006. First Lady Sarah Ballentine, The Sentinel, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Gina, The Burning Plain, A Film, 2008. Della, While She Was Out, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2008. Laura, The Informers, Senator Distribution, 2009.

picture, Academy Award, Screen Actors Guild Award, and Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, all best supporting actress, Film Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by a cast, all 1998, all for L.A. Confidential; Athena Award, Kudzu Film Festival, 1999, for achievements in cinematic arts; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite actress in a suspense film, 2001, for Bless the Child; Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actress, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 2005, for Cellular.

Film Work: Executive producer, While She Was Out, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2008.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Jodie Lynn Palmer, Hard Country, Universal, 1981. Andrea Spalding, Mother Lode (also known as The Last Great Treasure and Search for the Mother Lode: The Last Great Treasure), Agamemnon, 1982. Louise Carr, The Man Who Loved Women, Columbia, 1983. Domino Petachi, Never Say Never Again (also known as James Bond 007—Sag niemals nie), Warner Bros., 1983. Memo Paris, The Natural, TriStar, 1984. May, Fool for Love, Cannon, 1985. Elizabeth, 9 1/2 Weeks, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1986. Michel Duval, No Mercy, TriStar, 1986. Nadia Gates, Blind Date (also known as Blake Edwards’ ⬙Blind Date⬙), TriStar, 1987. Nadine Hightower (title role), Nadine, TriStar, 1987. Celeste Martin, My Stepmother Is an Alien, Columbia, 1988. Vicki Vale, Batman, Warner Bros., 1989. Vicki Anderson, The Marrying Man (also known as Too Hot to Handle), Buena Vista, 1991. Heather Evans, Final Analysis, Warner Bros., 1992. Holli Would, Cool World, Paramount, 1992. Karen McCoy, The Real McCoy, Universal, 1993. Honey Hornee, Wayne’s World 2, Paramount, 1993. Carol McCoy, The Getaway, Universal, 1994. Kitty Potter, Pret–a–Porter (also known as Pret–a–Porter Ready to Wear and Ready to Wear), Miramax, 1994. Herself, A Century of Cinema (documentary), 1994. Lynn Bracken, L.A. Confidential, Warner Bros., 1997. Kuki Gallmann, I Dreamed of Africa, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Maggie O’Connor, Bless the Child (also known as Die Prophezeiung), Paramount, 2000. Victoria Gray, People I Know (also known as Der Innere Kreis and Im inneren kreis), Miramax, 2002. Stephanie Smith, 8 Mile (also known as 8 Mile—Jeder Augenblick ist eine neue chance), Universal, 2002. Marion Cole, The Door in the Floor, Focus Features, 2004.

Television Appearances; Series: Officer J. Z. Kane, Dog and Cat, ABC, 1977. Lorene Rogers, From Here to Eternity, NBC, 1980. Herself, The Crusaders, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Prissy Frasier, The Ghost of Flight 401, NBC, 1978. Katie McEvera (title role), Katie: Portrait of a Centerfold, NBC, 1978. Laury Medford, Killjoy (also known as Who Murdered Joy Morgan?), CBS, 1981. Jessie Sullivan, The Mermaid Chair, Lifetime, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: (In archive footage) Sex Symbols: Past, Present, and Future, 1987. Premiere: Inside the Summer Blockbusters, Fox, 1989. Host, Warner Bros. Celebration of Tradition, June 2, 1990, 1990. Host, MTV’s 10th Anniversary Special, MTV, 1991. Dangerous Game of Fame, syndicated, 1992. Hollywood Stars: A Century of Cinema, The Disney Channel, 1995. Cohost and narrator, ⬙Black Market Birds: On Location with Alec Baldwin and Kim Basinger⬙ (also known as ⬙Vanishing Birds of the Amazon⬙), Wild! Life Adventures (also known as TOPX), TBS, 1996. Intimate Portrait: Sean Connery, Lifetime, 1997. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1998. Narrator, Rita, TCM, 2003. (In archive footage) Celebrity Naked Ambition, Channel 5, 2003. (Uncredited; in archive footage) ⬙Alec Baldwin,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2004. (In archive footage) Die Geschichte des erotischen films, 2004. (In archive footage) The Ultimate Hollywood Blonde, E! Entertainment Television, 2004. (In archive footage) Jack Nicholson: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2005. 17

BASINGER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2006.

(In archive footage) The Baldwin Brothers: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2006. Playboy: Celebrity Centerfolds, Arts and Entertainment, 2006. (In archive footage) Oscar, que empiece el espectaculo, 2008.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: MTV’s 1990 Video Music Awards, MTV, 1990. Presenter, The ѧ Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1990, 1991, 1999. Presenter, The 1992 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1992. Presenter, The 9th Annual Genesis Awards, The Discovery Channel, 1995. The 55th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 1998. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. 5th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 1999. Presenter, The 56th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 1999. 2000 Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1976. Linda Oliver, ⬙Angels in Chains,⬙ Charlie’s Angels, ABC, 1976. Sheila, ⬙Night Train to Dallas,⬙ Gemini Man, NBC, 1976. Janet Carney, ⬙Dark Sunrise,⬙ McMillan (also known as McMillan & Wife), NBC, 1977. Lorraine Stenger, ⬙The Ultimate Imposter,⬙ The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1977. Allison Jordan, ⬙Lady Ice,⬙ Vegas, ABC, 1978. Entertainment Tonight (also known as Entertainment This Week, E.T., ET Weekend, and This Week in Entertainment), syndicated, 1989, 2007. This Evening, syndicated, 1989. ⬙Show n80,⬙ Mundo VIP, 1997. Voice, ⬙When You Wish upon a Star,⬙ The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1998. Inside the Actors Studio (also known as Inside the Actors Studio: The Craft of Theatre and Film), Bravo, 1999. ⬙I Dreamed of Africa: On Location,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2000. ⬙Panic: A Film about Coping,⬙ America Undercover, HBO, 2001. ⬙25 Sexiest Movie Moments,⬙ Rank, E! Entertainment Television, 2002. Voice (in archive footage), ⬙Gump Roast,⬙ The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 2002. Elizabeth (in archive footage), ⬙Fantasies,⬙ Sexes, 2005. (In archive footage) Cinema mil, 2005. (In archive footage) Corazon de ѧ, 2005. (In archive footage) ’80s, Televisio de Catalunya, 2006. (In archive footage) ⬙Scandals & Sensations,⬙ 20 to 1, Nine Network, 2007.

Television Appearances; Other: Officer J. Z. Kane, Dog and Cat (pilot), ABC, 1977. Lorene Rogers, From Here to Eternity (miniseries), NBC, 1979. RECORDINGS Videos: (In archive footage) Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers: ⬙Playback,⬙ MCA Music Video, 1995. Sean Connery Close Up, Tele Images International, 1997. Herself and Lynn Bracken, L.A. Confidential: Off the Record, Warner Home Video, 1998. Vicky Vale (in archive footage), De Superman a Spider– Man: L’aventure des super–heros, Gaumont/ Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2002. Hollywood’s Hottest, Foglight Entertainment/Insomnia Media Group, 2003. (Uncredited) Elizabeth (in archive footage), Sex at 24 Frames per Second, Playboy Entertainment Group, 2003. Dialing Up ⬙Cellular,⬙ New Line Home Video, 2004. Frame on the Wall: The Making of ⬙The Door in the Floor,⬙ Focus Features, 2004. Batman: The Motion Picture Anthology, 1989–1997—Beyond Batman: Visualizing Gotham, Warner Home Video, 2005. Batman: The Heroes, Warner Home Video, 2005. Shadows of the Bat: The Cinematic Saga of the Dark Knight—The Legend Reborn, Warner Home Video, 2005. Shadows of the Bat: The Cinematic Saga of the Dark Knight—The Gathering Storm, Warner Home Video, 2005. Whatever You Desire: Making ⬙L.A. Confidential,⬙ Warner Home Video, 2008. Sunlight and Shadow: The Visual Style of ⬙L.A. Confidential,⬙ Warner Home Video, 2008. A True Ensemble: The Cast of ⬙L.A. Confidential,⬙ Warner Home Video, 2008.

Television Guest Appearances; Episodic: Good Morning America, ABC, 1988. Tete Caroline, 1989. Dame Edna’s Hollywood, 1992. Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show and Letterman), CBS, 1993. Guest cohost, Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 1994. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1997, 2000. Film 04, BBC, 2004. This Morning (also known as This Morning with Richard and Judy), ITV, 2004. Dias de cine, 2004. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2006. 18

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

BAUER

Appeared in the music video ⬙Mary Jane’s Last Dance⬙ by Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers.

Addresses: Contact—Innovative Artists Talent, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067–6022.

WRITINGS

Career: Actor. Previously worked as a furniture mover and messenger.

Nonfiction: Kim’s Kitchen: Tempting Lowfat and Delicious Vegetarian Dishes, General Publishing, 1997.

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, 1984, for Scarface; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for TV, 1991, for Drug Wars: The Camarena Story; Screen Actros Guild Award (with others), outstanding performance by a cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2001, for Traffic.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Britton, Ron, Kim Basinger: Longer than Forever, Blake Publishing, 1998. Contemporary Newsmakers 1987, Issue Cumulation, Gale, 1988. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Manuel ⬙Manny⬙ Ray, Scarface, Universal, 1983. Scott Muller, Thief of Hearts, Paramount, 1984. Body Double, 1984. Frank, Running Scared, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1986. Frank, Wildfire, Zupnik Cinema, 1988. Taj, The Beast (also known as The Beast of War), Columbia, 1988. Al Lucero, Gleaming the Cube (also known as A Brother’s Justice and Skate or Die), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1989. Paul McGraw, A Climate for Killing (also known as A Row of Crows), FoxVideo/Media Home Entertainment, 1991. Jack Dante, Raising Cain, Universal, 1992. Dr. David Hookstratten, Snapdragon, 1993. Sam, Improper Conduct, Everest Pictures, 1994. Jonathan Ashby/Ted Ashby, Woman of Desire, 1994. Reese, Terminal Voyage (also known as Starquest), 1994. Bobby Corcoran, Stranger by Night, New City Releasing, 1994. Vinnie Rizzo, Codename: Silencer (also known as Body Count), 1995. Tony, Wild Side, 1995. Joey Pinero, Primal Fear, Paramount, 1996. Nick Eps/John Cole, Navajo Blues, Paramount, 1996. Body Count, 1996. Mickey’s studio actor, The Blackout, Trimark, 1997. Sam, Plato’s Run, Artisan, 1997. Miami, Pan Am, 1997. Carl, Kickboxing Academy, Pan Am, 1997. FBI agent John Jacoby, The Versace Murder, VMP, 1998. Kevin Dowd, Naked Lies, MRG, 1998. Rush, Warm Texas Rain, Impulse, 1998. Dr. Ray Brady, Star Portal, New Concorde, 1998. Forever Lulu (also known as Along for the Ride), Artisan, 2000.

Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, February, 1991. Entertainment Weekly, October 3, 1997, p. 38; August 13, 1999, p. 88. Evening Standard, January 16, 2003, p. 33; September 23, 2004, p. 6. Good Housekeeping, May, 1996, p. 98. Interview, April, 1998, p. 110. Ladies’ Home Journal, April, 1990; February, 1998, p. 116. People Weekly, April 22, 1991; September 6, 1993; April 21, 1997, p. 109; January 29, 2001, p. 82. Premiere, September, 1989; June, 1993. Redbook, February, 1994. Vanity Fair, August, 2000, pp. 56–61, 112–115. Variety, March 8, 1993; June 24, 1993. Vogue, April, 1988; May, 1991.

BAUER, Steven 1956– (Rocky Bauer, Rocky Echevarria) PERSONAL Original name, Steven Echevarria; born December 2, 1956, in Havana, Cuba; immigrated to the United States, 1959; father, a pilot; mother, a schoolteacher; married Melanie Griffith (an actress), May 1982 (divorced, 1985); married Ingrid Anderson, 1989 (divorced, 1991); married Christana Boney, June 27, 1992 (divorced); children: (first marriage) Alexander; (second marriage) Dylan Dean. Education: Studied acting at Miami–Dade Community College, University of Miami, and with Stella Adler. 19

BAUER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Television Appearances; Series: (As Rocky Echevarria) Joe ⬙Joecito⬙ Pena, Que Pasa, U.S.A.?, PBS, 1977. (As Rocky Echevarria) Private First Class Ignacio Carmona, From Here to Eternity, NBC, 1980. Michael Santana, Wiseguy, 1990–91. Carlos Cortez, UC: Undercover, NBC, 2001.

Carlos Ayala, Traffic (also known as Traffic—Die Macht des Kartells), Alliance, 2000. Antonio, Rave, Trident, 2000. Ibarra, El grito (also known as Bloody Proof), 2000. Jack, Glory Glory (also known as Hooded Angels), Peakviewing, 2000. York, The Learning Curve, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2001. Jeff, Speed Limit, American Film Partners, 2001. Captain Greg Pruitt, Malevolent, Cinetel Films, 2002. Edgar, Masked and Anonymous, Sony, 2003. Leo, Nola, Fireworks, 2003. The Nowhere Man, American Film Partners, 2005. Conrad, Toxic, 2005. Victor Reyes, How the Garcia Girls Spent Their Summer, Maya, 2005. The mayor, Keeper of the Past, AFI, 2005. Theodore Swan, Hitters Anonymous, American Cinema International, 2005. Manolo, Pit Fighter, Regent, 2005. Captain Castel, The Lost City, Magnolia, 2005. Juan Jose Vinas, La fiesta del chivo (also known as The Feast of the Goat), Emerald, 2005. Sacred Waters, 2006. Lenny Long, Dead Lenny, Mti Home Video, 2006. Oscar, Ladrones y mentirosos (also known as Thieves and Liars), Warner Home Video, 2006. Drone scientist, The Last Sentinel, Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2007. Ned Walker, Bulletface, First Look, 2007. Tito, From Mexico with Love, 2008. Rick, Dark World, Image, 2008. Frank Ramirez, Zenitram, Buena Vista, 2008. Conrad, Toxic, The Weinstein Company, 2008. Santiago, Mutants, Spotlight Pictures, 2008. Mr. Hernandez, I Didn’t Know How I Was, Dinatale & Vitteri, 2008. Agent Stubbs, Shadows in Paradise, 2008. Michael Foster, The Intruders, 2009. Francis, Venus & Vegas, 2009. Tino, Boyle Heights, 1211 Entertainment, 2009. Lieutenant Baynes, Fast Lane, 2009. Arthur, One in the Gun, 2009. Caine, Disarmed, 2009. Bobby, Camouflage, 2009. Ferucci, Charlie Valentine, 2009. Jake Tellmann, Session, 2009. Neal Black, A Numbers Game, 2009. Detective Stevens, Promises, forthcoming. William, Raven, forthcoming.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Enrique ⬙Kiki⬙ Camarena, Drug Wars: The Camarena Story (also known as Desperados: The ⬙Kiki⬙ Camarena Story), NBC, 1990. Detective Dan Ryan, False Arrest (also known as Reasonable Doubt and The Joyce Lukezic Story), ABC, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Rocky Bauer) Duncan Widders, An Innocent Love, CBS, 1982. Avner, Sword of Gideon, HBO, 1986. Tony Montoya, Power, Passion and Murder, 1987. Bobby Stiles, Sweet Poison, USA Network, 1991. Charlie, Drive like Lightning (also known as Stealing Thunder), USA Network, 1992. Bobby Corcoran, Stranger by Night, HBO, 1994. Tony, Wild Side, HBO, 1996. Anthony Quintana, Sisters and Other Strangers, CBS, 1997. Vito Genovese, Boss of Bosses, TNT, 1999. Carl, Kickboxing Academy, HBO, 1999. Angel, For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (also known as The Arturo Sandoval Story), HBO, 2000. Menchaca, King of Texas, 2002. Azir, Raptor Island, Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Allie Boy, Kings of South Beach, A&E, 2007. Captain Mace Carter, Planet Raptor, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007. Drone scientist, The Last Sentinel, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007. Television Appearances; Pilots: (As Rocky Bauer) Nick Donato, She’s in the Army Now, ABC, 1981. (As Rocky Bauer) Buck Nichols, Nichols and Dymes, NBC, 1981. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Rocky Echevarria) Jesus Hernandez, ⬙A Fast Count,⬙ The Rockford Files, NBC, 1978. Doctors’ Private Lives, ABC, 1979. ⬙I Do, I Do,⬙ One Day at a Time, CBS, 1981. Officer, ⬙Presidential Fever,⬙ Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981. Gambler, ⬙Man from the South,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1985.

Also appeared in Bloody Murder. Film Producer: My Father’s Love, 2001. Fast Lane, 2009. 20

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 The Man/Michael, ⬙Safe Sex,⬙ Zalman King’s Red Shoe Diaries (also known as Red Shoe Diaries), Showtime, 1992. ⬙Nightmare,⬙ The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Detective Angel Cardenas, ⬙Our Lady of the Machine,⬙ Welcome to Paradox, Sci–Fi Channel, 1998. Lorenzo Cabral, ⬙Rise to the Occasion,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1999. Tony, ⬙Fertile Ground,⬙ Relic Hunter, syndicated, 2000. Tony, ⬙M.I.A.,⬙ Relic Hunter, syndicated, 2001. Lima, ⬙Out of Miami,⬙ Nash Bridges, CBS, 2001. ⬙Beverly Pills,⬙ Liquid News, 2001. Forever Lulu, Starz!, 2001. ⬙Val Under Covers,⬙ V.I.P. (also known as V.I.P.—Die Bodyguards), 2001. Donde estas, corazon?, 2004. Burn Notice, USA, 2006. Corazon de ѧ, 2006. ⬙I Want What’s Coming to Me,⬙ South Beach, UPN, 2006. Lieutenant Rivera, ⬙Who Do You Trust,⬙ South Beach, UPN, 2006. Rivera, ⬙It Looked Like Somebody’s Nightmare,⬙ South Beach, UPN, 2006. Reyes, ⬙Hard Bargain,⬙ Burn Notice, USA, 2007. Raphael Gardner, ⬙Paternity,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2007. The John Kerwin Show, 2008. WWF Raw is War, 2009.

BECK Detective Anthony Wade, Doing Hard Time, Columbia TriStar, 2004. Natural Born Komics, Big Vision Entertainment, 2007. General Manuel Valez, Behind Enemy Lines: Colombia, Twentieth Century–Fox Home Video, 2009. Video Games: Voice of The Sandman, Scarface: The World Is Yours, 2006.

BECK, Glenn 1964– PERSONAL Born February 10, 1964, in Mount Vernon, WA; raised in Bellingham, WA; married second wife, Tania; children: (first marriage) Hannah, Mary; (second marriage) Raphe (adopted), Cheyenne. Religion: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter–day Saints. Career: Actor, producer, and writer. KBRC–AM Radio, Mount Vernon, WA, contest winner, 1977; KUBY–AM Radio, Puyallup, WA, disc jockey, 1978–79; KPUG–AM Radio, Bellingham, WA, disc jockey, 1979–80; KUBE–FM Radio, Seattle, WA, disc jockey, 1980–82; KUJ–AM Radio, Walla Walla, WA, morning host, 1982; WPGC–FM Radio, Washington, DC, disc jockey, 1982; KZFM–FM Radio, Corpus Christi, TX, morning host and program director, 1983–85; WRKA–FM Radio, Louisville, KY, morning host, 1985–87; KOY–FM Radio, Phoenix, AZ, cohost, 1987–88; KRBE–FM Radio, Houston, TX, morning cohost, 1988–89; WBSB–FM Radio, Baltimore, MD, morning host, 1989–91; WKCI–FM Radio, Hamden, CT, morning host, 9191–99; WFLA–AM Radio, Tampa, FL, talk show host, c. 2001–02; Premiere Radio Network, Philadelphia, PA, talk show host, 2002—. Tours U.S. cities annually with his solo show.

Television Appearances; Specials: Montoya, ⬙Tales from the Hollywood Hills: A Table at Ciro’s,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1987. Unseen + Untold: Scarface, 2003. 50 Films to See before You Die (also known as Film4’s 50 Films to See Before You Die), 2006. Stage Appearances: (Off–Broadway debut), Waiting for Lefty, 1980. Tig, Balm in Gilead, Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 1984. Taj Mohamud, Nanawatai, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1985.

Awards, Honors: Marconi Radio Award, network syndicated radio personality of the year, National Association of Broadcasters, 2008, for The Glenn Beck Program.

RECORDINGS

CREDITS

Videos: The Man/Michael, Red Shoe Diaries 2: Double Dare, Anthem Pictures, 1993. Rush, Warm Texas Rain, Playboy Entertainment Group, 2000. Scarface: Acting, Universal Studios Home Video, 2003. Scarface: Creating, Universal Studios Home Video, 2003.

Television Appearances; Series: Host, Glenn Beck, Headline News Network, 2006–2008. Host, Glenn Beck, Fox News Channel, 2009—. Television Producer; Series: Glenn Beck, Headline News Network, 2006–2008. 21

BEEBE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, The Christmas Sweater, 2008.

Electronic: Glenn Beck Official Site, http://www.glennbeck.com, March 2, 2009.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Customer, ⬙Severe Crane Damage,⬙ Cheers, NBC, 1990. Good Morning America, ABC, 2007. Larry King Live, Cable News Network, 2008. (In archive footage) The O’Reilly Factor, Fox News Channel, 2008. (Uncredited; in archive footage) The Wire, HBO, 2008.

BEEBE, Dion 1968– PERSONAL Born in 1968, in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia; immigrated to South Africa, 1972; returned to Australia, 1988; immigrated to the United States, 1997; son of Dulcie Beebe (a make–up artist); father, a dentist; married Unjoo Moon; children: Axil. Education: Attended the Australian Film Television and Radio School, 1988–90, and the Pretoria Technical College.

Film Appearances: Political candidate, Beck ’08: Unelectable, National CineMedia, 2008. Radio Appearances; Series: Cohost, The Y Morning Zoo, KOY–FM, 1987–88. Host, Glenn Beck and the Morning Guys, WBSB–FM, 1989–91. Host, The Glenn Beck Program, syndicated, 2002—.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

WRITINGS Career: Cinematographer. Cinematographer for television commercials, including Allstate insurance, eBay internet site, Road Runner TV, and Nationwide insurance; Deep Blue Pacific (a production company), cofounder (with Unjoo Moon).

Print Materials: The Real America: Messages from the Heart and the Heartland, Simon & Schuster, 2003. (With Kevin Balfe) An Inconvenient Book: Real Solutions to the World’s Biggest Problems, Threshold, 2007. (With Balfe and Jason Wright) The Christmas Sweater, 2008.

Member: American Society of Cinematographers, Australian Cinematographers Society. Awards, Honors: Australia Film Institute Award nomination, best achievement in cinematography, 1996, Film Critics Circle of Australia Award, best cinematography, 1997, both for What I Have Written; Golden Tripod, fictional drama shorts—cinema and television, Australian Cinematographers Society, 1997, for Down Rusty Down; Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best achievement in cinematography, 1999, Award of Distinction, feature productions cinema, Australian Cinematographers Society, Film Critics Circle of Australia Award nomination, best cinematography, 2000, all for Praise; Film Critics Circle of Australia Award nomination, best cinematography, 2002, for The Goddess of 1967; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, Film Award nomination, best cinematography, British Film and Television Arts, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award nomination, best cinematography, 2003, all for Chicago; Golden Frog nomination, Camerimage, 2003, Golden Tripod, features, Australian Cinematographers Society, 2004, both for In the Cut; Byron Kennedy Award, Australian Film Institute, 2003; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award (with Paul Cameron), best cinematography, 2004, American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination (with Cameron), outstanding achievement in cinematography

Founder and editor of the magazine Fusion. Television Series: Host, Glenn Beck, Headline News Network, 2006–2008. Host, Glenn Beck, Fox News Channel, 2009—. Television Specials: The Christmas Sweater, 2008. Film Scripts: Beck ’08: Unelectable, National CineMedia, 2008. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Broadcasting and Cable, December 4, 2006, p. 26. New York Times, November 5, 2007, p. C5; October 17, 2008, p. B12. Washington Post, January 26, 2007, pp. C1, C7. 22

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 in theatrical releases, Film Award (with Cameron), best cinematography, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Online Film Critics Society Award nomination (with Cameron), best cinematography, 2005, all for Collateral; Academy Award, best achievement in cinematography, American Society of Cinematographers Award, outstanding achievement in cinematography in theatrical release, Australian Film Institute International Award, excellence in filmmaking— cinematography, Film Award, best cinematography, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 2006, all for Memoirs of a Geisha.

BEEBE Collateral, DreamWorks, 2004. Memoirs of a Geisha, DreamWorks, 2005. Miami Vice, Universal, 2006. Rendition, New Line Cinema, 2007. Land of the Lost, Universal, 2009. Nine, Weinstein Company, 2009. Also worked as cinematographer on The Gift (short); Reservoir (short); The Shop (short). Film Work; Other: Second unit cinematographer and additional cinematographer, Come and Get It, Filmtown International, 1991. Camera operator, Holy Smoke (also known as Holy Smoke!), Miramax, 1999.

CREDITS Film Cinematographer: Glass (short), 1987. One Rose Hill (short), 1988. Signposts at the Crossroad (documentary), 1988. Rhapsody (short), 1988. Sound of Wheels (short), 1988. A Parting (short), 1989. Hang Up (short), 1989. The Space Between the Door and the Floor (short), 1989. Black Sorrow (short), 1989. Tale of Two Shoes (short), 1989. The First Valley (short), 1989. Jimmy Dancer (short), 1989. Victor L (short), 1989. Azzadine (short), 1990. Antonio’s Angel (short), 1991. Because You Can (short), 1991. Dark Aisle (short), 1991. Crush, Strand Releasing, 1992. Eternity (documentary), 1994. Small Room Confessions (short; also known as Small Confessions), 1994. What Comes After Why? (short), 1994. What I Have Written, 1995. Vacant Possession, 1995. Trunk (short), 1995. Down Rusty Down (short), 1996. Floating Life, Footprint Films, 1996. Memory & Desire, Steward, 1997. 40,000 Years of Dreaming (documentary; also known as 40,000 Years of Dreaming: A Century of Australian Cinema and White Fellas Dreaming: A Century of Australian Cinema), 1997. Praise, Strand Releasing, 1998. Holy Smoke (also known as Holy Smoke!), Miramax, 1999. The Goddess of 1967, Skouras Films, 2000. Charlotte Gray (also known as Die Liebe der Charlotte Gray), Warner Bros., 2001. Equilibrium (also known as Cubic), Miramax, 2002. Chicago, Miramax, 2002. In the Cut, Sony, 2003.

Film Appearances: Himself, Visualizing ⬙Miami Vice⬙ (documentary short), Universal Home Entertainment, 2006. Himself, Miami & Beyond: Shooting on Location (documentary short), Universal Home Entertainment, 2006. Himself, Intersections: The Making of ⬙Rendition⬙ (documentary short), 2008. Television Cinematographer; Movies: My Own Country, Showtime, 1998. Forever Lulu (also known as Along for the Ride), Starz, 2000. Tony Bennett: An American Classic, NBC, 2006. Television Cinematographer; Specials: The Journey (documentary), 1992. Television Appearances; Specials: On the Set: ⬙Memoirs of a Geisha,⬙ Starz, 2005. The 78th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2006. ⬙Miami Vice⬙: Undercover, NBC, 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙’Miami Vice’: Undercover,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2006. ⬙Two Sides of a Story: The Making of ’Rendition,’⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2007. RECORDINGS Music Videos (as Cinematographer): INXS’s ⬙The Messenger,⬙ 1993. INXS’s ⬙I’m Only Looking,⬙ 1993. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Sydney Morning Herald, June 24, 2006. 23

BENITEZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Louis, ⬙To Have and to Hold,⬙ Roswell (also known as Roswell High), UPN, 2001. Tat vampire number two, ⬙Provider,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2002. Dean Ramos, ⬙A Priori,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2002. (Uncredited) Dean Ramos, ⬙Angel Work,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2002. Jimmy, ⬙Free and Clear,⬙ Robbery Homicide Division (also known as R.H.D./LA: Robbery Homicide Division/Los Angeles), CBS, 2002. Luis, ⬙Silent Partner,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2002. Sound engineer, ⬙Lady Heather’s Box,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as CSI: Las Vegas, C.S.I., and Les Experts), CBS, 2003. ⬙The Big Fall,⬙ The Handler, CBS, 2004. Hector Ramirez, ⬙Silencer,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2006. Hector, ⬙Sanctuary,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2006. Jacob, ⬙Three,⬙ Smith, CBS, 2006. (As Ben Benitez) Hispanic Earl, ⬙South of the Border: Part Uno,⬙ My Name Is Earl, NBC, 2006. (Uncredited) Guillermo, ⬙Dr. Feelgood,⬙ Moonlight, CBS, 2007. (Uncredited) Esteban Bahia, ⬙Knight Rider,⬙ Knight Rider, NBC, 2008. Esteban Bahia, ⬙Fly by Night,⬙ Knight Rider, NBC, 2009.

BENITEZ, Benjamin 1974– (Ben Benitez) PERSONAL Original name, Kevin Alexander; born November 14, 1974, in the Bronx, NY. Education: Graduated from the San Francisco Art Institute. Avocational Interests: Playing the congas and riding motorcycles. Career: Actor. Dante, Gemini Division, an internet series at NBC.com, 2008. Also an abstract painter, with solo exhibits in Los Angeles, New York, and San Francisco. Played professional soccer for ten years. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Rudy, Before Night Falls (also known as Antes que anochezca), Fine Line Features, 2000. James (Boxer), Lip Service, Artist View Entertainment, 2001. Christopher B., Voyeur confessions, 2001. (Uncredited) Carlos, Frida, Miramax, 2002. Drug dealer, Prey for Rock & Roll, Mac Releasing, 2003. (Uncredited) Amato, Alexander (also known as Alexandre, Alexander Revisited: The Final Cut, and Alexander: The Director’s Cut), Warner Bros., 2004. Rudolfo, Che: Part Two (also known as Guerrilla, Che— 2eme partie—Guerilla, and Che: Guerilla), IFC Films, 2008. Arthur, Madea Goes to Jail (also known as Tyler Perry’s ⬙Madea Goes to Jail⬙), Lionsgate, 2009.

Also appeared as Sanchez, ⬙Nexus,⬙ Haunted, UPN. RECORDINGS Video Games: Antonio, The Shield, Aspyr Media, 2007.

BERNSTEIN, Charles 1943–

Television Appearances; Series: Gardez, Tru Calling, Fox, 2003–2004. FBI Special Agent Tommy Rodriguez, Wanted, TNT, 2005. Tito Juarez, Life, NBC, 2007.

PERSONAL Full name, Charles Harry Bernstein; born February 28, 1943, in Minneapolis, MN; married Georgianne Bernstein. Education: Studied music at Juilliard School, 1963–64; University of California, Los Angeles, B.A., 1966, graduate study, 1966–69.

Television Appearances; Pilots: (Uncredited) Gardez, Tru Calling, Fox, 2003. FBI Special Agent Tommy Rodriguez, Wanted, TNT, 2008.

Addresses: Contact—Turnstyle Music, P.O. Box 11413, Beverly Hills, CA 90213–4413. Agent—Soundtrack Music Associates, 2229 Cloverfield Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Eric, ⬙Shades of Gray,⬙ Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as Homicide), NBC, 1999. The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Belleza y poder), CBS, 2000. The Huntress, USA Network and TNT, 2000. Alex, ⬙La Partida,⬙ Resurrection Blvd., Showtime, 2001.

Career: Composer. Affiliated with Turnstyle Music, Beverly Hills, CA. University of California, Los Angeles, member of extension faculty, 1990; University of Southern California, member of graduate faculty in film music, 1995. 24

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (member of executive committee, beginning 1978; member of board of governors, 1995), Society of Composers and Lyricists (member of board of directors, beginning 1986; vice president, 1997–99), chaired the Academy Awards Rules Committee, 1998—, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (member of foundation board of directors), 1998, elected vice president of the Motion Picture Academy, 2007.

BERNSTEIN Alejo y Valentina, 2002. Television Music; Miniseries: Scruples, CBS, 1980. Sadat, syndicated, 1983. Drug Wars: The Camarena Story (also known as Desperados: The ⬙Kiki⬙ Camarena Story), NBC, 1990. Television Music; Movies: Surabaya Conspiracy (also known as The Gold Seekers), 1969. A Shadow in the Streets, NBC, 1975. Four Against the Desert, 1975. (As Charles Alden), Zebra Force (also known as Code Name: Zebra), 1976. Nightmare in Badham County (also known as Nightmare), ABC, 1976. Look What’s Happened to Rosemary’s Baby (also known as Rosemary’s Baby II), ABC, 1976. (Including songs, among them ⬙A Brand New Day⬙) Escape from Bogen County, CBS, 1977. Fast Lane Blues, 1977. (Including songs ⬙Back to the Good Times,⬙ ⬙Truck Driving Man,⬙ and ⬙A Woman⬙) Steel Cowboy, NBC, 1978. The Winds of Kitty Hawk, ABC, 1978. Wild and Wooly, ABC, 1978. Thaddeus Rose and Eddie, CBS, 1978. Katie: Portrait of a Centerfold, NBC, 1978. Cops and Robin, NBC, 1978. Are You in the House Alone?, CBS, 1978. Women at West Point, CBS, 1979. The House on Garibaldi Street, ABC, 1979. Bogie, CBS, 1980. Scruples, 1981. Secret Weapons (also known as Secrets of the Red Bedroom and Sexpionage), NBC, 1985. Malice in Wonderland (also known as The Rumor Mill), CBS, 1985. The Long Hot Summer, NBC, 1985. Generation, ABC, 1985. Covenant, NBC, 1985. Chase, CBS, 1985. Rockabye, CBS, 1986. The Last Fling, ABC, 1987. The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains, HBO, 1987. Ghost of a Chance, CBS, 1987. A Whisper Kills (also known as Whisperkill), ABC, 1988. Love and Betrayal (also known as Throwaway Wives), CBS, 1989. (Including songs, among them ⬙Best Pal⬙) Desperate for Love (also known as Dying for Love), CBS, 1989. The Love She Sought (also known as Last Chance for Romance and A Green Journey), NBC, 1990. Fall from Grace, NBC, 1990. Too Young to Die?, NBC, 1990. She Said No, NBC, 1990.

Awards, Honors: Chancellor’s teaching fellow, University of California, Los Angeles, 1966; Woodrow Wilson fellow, 1966; Saturn Award nomination, best music, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 1984, for The Entity; Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding music direction and composition, 1987, for ⬙Little Miss Perfect,⬙ CBS Schoolbreak Specials; Annual CableACE Award nomination, National Cable Television Association, c. 1989, for The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding music composition of dramatic underscore for a miniseries or special, 1993, for The Sea Wolf; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding music composition for a miniseries, movie, or special, 2000, for Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble; Golden Lion Award, for Soutine. CREDITS Television Orchestrator; Miniseries: The Long Hot Summer, NBC, 1985. Television Orchestrator; Movies: The Winds of Kitty Hawk, NBC, 1978. The Love She Sought, NBC, 1990. Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble, Showtime, 2000. Profoundly Normal, CBS, 2003. RECORDINGS Soundtracks: New Nightmare (also known as Wes Craven’s New Nightmare), New Line Cinema, 1994. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (also known as Kill Bill, Kill Bill 1 and Quentin Tarantino’s Kill Bill: Volume One), Miramax, 2003. Monster–in–Law (also known as Das Schwiegermonster), New Line Cinema, 2005. WRITINGS Television Music; Series: Kate McShane, CBS, 1975. Who’s Watching the Kids?, NBC, 1978. 25

BERNSTEIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Film Scores: Checoslovaquia (short documentary), NO–DO, 1969, released as Czechoslovakia 1969, 1970. Man from O.R.G.Y. (also known as The Real Gone Girls), Cinemation, 1970. Daddy’s Deadly Darling (also known as Daddy’s Girl, Horror Farm, The Killer, The Killers, Lynn Hart, The Pigs, The Strange Exorcism of Lynn Hart, and The Strange Love Exorcist), 1972, Aquarius, 1984. Sweet Kill (also known as The Arousers and A Kiss from Eddie), New World Pictures, 1973. Hex (also known as The Shrieking), Twentieth Century– Fox, 1973. That Man Bolt (also known as Thunderbolt and To Kill a Dragon), Universal, 1973. White Lightning (also known as McKlusky), United Artists, 1973. Invasion of the Bee Girls, 1973, released in the United States as Graveyard Tramps, Centaur, 1983. (As Charles Alden), This Is a Hijack (also known as Airport SOS Hijack), 1973. Mr. Majestyk, United Artists, 1974. Gator, United Artists, 1976. A Small Town in Texas, American International Pictures, 1976. Trackdown, United Artists, 1976. God Bless Dr. Shagetz, L–T Films, 1977. Outlaw Blues, Warner Bros., 1977. Viva Knievel! (also known as Seconds to Live), Warner Bros., 1977. (Including songs, among them ⬙Fly by Night⬙) Love at First Bite, American International Pictures, 1979. Coast to Coast, Paramount, 1980. Foolin’ Around, Columbia, 1980. (Music for non–U.S. version) The Hunter, Paramount, 1980. The Entity, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1982. Cujo, Warner Bros., 1983. (Including songs, among them ⬙Sun Goes Down⬙) Independence Day (also known as Follow Your Dreams), Warner Bros., 1983. A Nightmare on Elm Street, New Line Cinema, 1984. (Including song ⬙Too Bad You’re Crazy⬙) April Fool’s Day, Paramount, 1986. (With others; including song ⬙Latin⬙) Blue City, Paramount, 1986. Deadly Friend, Warner Bros., 1986. The Allnighter, Universal, 1987. Dudes, New Century–Vista, 1987. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part III: Dream Warriors, 1987. A Life to Remember: Rose Kennedy (documentary), 1991. Excessive Force, New Line Cinema, 1993. Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision (documentary), Ocean Releasing, 1994. Rumpelstiltskin, Spelling Films International, 1995. Return with Honor (documentary), Sanders & Mock, 1998, Ocean Releasing, 1999. After Innocence, New Yorker Films, 2005.

Ivory Hunters (also known as The Last Elephant and White Gold), TNT, 1990. Yes Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus, ABC, 1991. Payoff, Showtime, 1991. Love, Lies and Murder, NBC, 1991. Guilty until Proven Innocent (also known as Presumed Guilty), NBC, 1991. Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartel (also known as Drug Wars II: The Medellin Cartel and Drug Wars II: The Colombia Connection), NBC, 1992. Trial: The Price of Passion, NBC, 1992. Somebody’s Daughter, ABC, 1992. The Sea Wolf (also known as The Seawolf), TNT, 1993. Final Appeal, 1993. Between Love and Hate, 1993. My Name Is Kate, ABC, 1994. Out of Annie’s Past, USA Network, 1995. Sophie and the Moonhanger, Lifetime, 1996. Dead Ahead (also known as The Killing Point), USA Network, 1996. Bloodhounds 2, USA Network, 1996. (Including song ⬙Show Me, Lord⬙) Miss Evers’ Boys, HBO, 1997. When Danger Follows You Home (also known as Access Denied), USA Network, 1997. The Ticket, USA Network, 1997. The Long Island Incident (also known as The Carolyn McCarthy Story), NBC, 1998. The Hunted (also known as Die Gejagte), USA Network, 1998. The Long Island Incident, NBC, 1998. Picnic, Showtime, 2000. Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble, Showtime, 2000. The Day the World Ended, HBO, 2001. Crossing the Line, 2002. A Christmas Visitor, 2002. Profoundly Normal (also known as Le droit a la difference), 2003. Out of the Ashes, 2003. Family Sins, 2003. Sybil, 2007. Sweet Nothing in My Ear, 2008. Television Music; Specials: ⬙Little Miss Perfect,⬙ CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1987. ⬙Caroline?⬙ (also known as ⬙Father Arcane’s Daughter⬙), Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1990. Intimate Portrait: Sean Connery, Lifetime, 1997. Television Music; Episodic: ⬙Five Finger Discount,⬙ NBC Special Treat, 1977. Composer; Television Music; Pilots: Legs, ABC, 1978. 26

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

BOGUE

Fighting Words, Hollywood Wizards, 2007. Cante Jondo, 2007. Refusenik, Abramorama, 2008. Shattered!, 2008. Luck of the Draw, 2008.

Stage Music Designer: reasons to be pretty, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 2008.

Also composer for Soutine.

Film Scores: Kubuku Rides (This Is It), 2006.

WRITINGS

Film Songs: ⬙Latin,⬙ Blue City, Paramount, 1986.

Stage Scores: Henry VIII, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1997. Red, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 1999. Space, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, New York City, 1999. Measure for Measure, Delacorte Theatre, 2001. The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 2003. After Ashley, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 2005.

Lyricist; Film Music: (With Jim Seals) Foolin’ Around, Columbia, 1980. Books: Film Music and Everything Else—Volume I: Limitations, Turnstyle Music, 2000. Film Music and Everything Else—Volume II: Heartbreak, Greatness and Film Music, Turnstyle Music, 2006.

BOGUE, Rob 1964– (Robert Bogue)

BOB1 See MOTHERSBAUGH, Bob

PERSONAL Full name, Robert Timothy Bogue; born August 27, 1964, in Minden, NE; raised in Hays, KS and Richmond, KY; married Anouk Dirkse (divorced); children: Zebulon Jeremiah, Zoe Chinook. Education: Colorado College, earned a degree in international political economics. Avocational Interests: Tae kwon do (third degree black belt).

BODEEN, Michael PERSONAL Career: Composer and sound designer.

Addresses: Agent—Julia Buchwald, Don Buchwald & Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

CREDITS Stage Sound Designer: Red, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 1999. Space, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, New York City, 1999. Boy Meets Girl, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 2001. The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 2003. Juvenilia, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 2003. After Ashley, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 2005. The Pain and the Itch, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 2006. reasons to be pretty, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 2008. Ruined, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 2009. Inked Baby, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 2009.

Career: Actor, producer, and writer. New Group Theater Company, founding member. Appeared in advertisements. Participated in charitable events. Member: Phi Beta Kappa. Awards, Honors: Audience Award, Austin Film Festival, 2005, for Backseat. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: (As Robert Bogue) Jason Cramer, a recurring role, Oz (also known as Kylmae rinki, Oz—A vida e uma prisao, and Oz—livet bak murene), HBO, 1999–2000. 27

BOGUE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

(Also credited as Robert Bogue) Anthony Camaletti ⬘⬘A. C.’’ Mallet, Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2005–2009.

Blue—kilpasoutu, and True Blue—Sfida sul tamigi), FilmFour, 1996. Ted, The Definite Maybe (also known as No Money Down), DJM Films/Kaufman Astoria Studios, 1997. Alex, Not Afraid to Say ѧ (also known as Three’s a Crowd), Showcase Entertainment, 1999. Stan, 24 Nights, TLA Releasing, 1999. (Uncredited) Tom, In the Weeds, Moonstone Entertainment, 2000. (As Robert Bogue) Scoop Rodgers, Heartbreak Hospital, Seventh Art Releasing, 2002. Ben, Backseat (also known as Bobbing for Apples), Truly Indie, c. 2005. Claude, 5up2down (also known as 5up 2down), 5up2down LLC, 2006. Ed Spade, Poundcake (also known as The Dissection of Thanksgiving), Where They Roam Films/Crooked Halo Productions, 2008. Russell, Frost, C Plus Pictures, 2008. Johnny, The Good Guy, Belladonna Productions/ Whitest Pouring Films, 2009.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Robert Bogue) Rusty, Rattler, The Movie Network (Canada), 2000. Doyle, The Exonerated, Court TV, 2005. Television Appearances; Episodic: Caleb Trevor, ⬘⬘In Loco Parentis,’’ Trinity, NBC, 1998. Milton, ⬘⬘The Occupant,’’ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1999. Paul Ericson, ⬘⬘Take Me out to the Ball Game,’’ Sex and the City (also known as Sex & the City, Sex and the Big City, O sexo e a cidade, Seks i grad, Sex og singelliv, Sexo en la ciudad, Sexo en Nueva York, Sinkkuelaemaeae, and Szex es New York), HBO, 1999. Roger, ⬘⬘Just Another Night at the Opera,’’ Third Watch, NBC, 2000. (As Robert Bogue) Ed Restuccia, ⬘⬘Mr. Ruggerio’s Neighborhood,’’ The Sopranos (also known as Made in Jersey, Sopranos, Die Sopranos, Familia Soprano, Les Soprano, Los Soprano, Maffiozok, and Sopranod), HBO, 2001. (As Robert Bogue) Cliff Troobie, ⬘⬘The Shot,’’ Ed (also known as Stuckeyville), NBC, 2002. (As Robert Bogue) Kevin Wilson, ⬘⬘Surveillance,’’ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order’s Sex Crimes, Law & Order: SVU, and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2002. Ron McClain, ⬘⬘The Cost of Living,’’ The Education of Max Bickford (also known as Max Bickford), CBS, 2002. Ron McClain, ⬘⬘The Good, the Bad, and the Lawyers,’’ The Education of Max Bickford (also known as Max Bickford), CBS, 2002. Carl, ⬘⬘No Sex in the City,’’ Whoopi, NBC, 2004. Guest, Soap Talk, SOAPnet, 2006. Himself, ⬘⬘Hands On,’’ Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2007. Narrator, ⬘⬘Kyle & Emily’’ (also known as ⬘⬘Kyle and Emily’’), The Gamekillers (also known as GK), MTV, c. 2007.

Film Work: Coproducer, Backseat (also known as Bobbing for Apples), Truly Indie, c. 2005. Stage Appearances: Alan, The Boys in the Band, WPA Productions, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1995. (As Robert Bogue) Lieutenant Matthew Blackwood, Burning Blue, Theatre Royal Haymarket, London, 1995. Fedotik and understudy for the role of Vershinin, The Three Sisters, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Center Stage Right, New York City, 1997. Appeared in The Adding Machine, Hotel Universe, Nothing to Dream About, The Undertakers, and Waiting for Lefty, all off–Broadway productions; also appeared in a regional production as Lieutenant Kendrick, A Few Good Men. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Pilots: (As Robert Bogue) Title role, Matthew Blackheart: Monster Smasher (also known as Blackheart and Matthew Blackheart), syndicated and DirecTV, 2002.

Video Games: Voice of Red, Red Dead Revolver, Rockstar Games, 2004. WRITINGS

Film Appearances: Gabe, Vibrations (also known as Cyberstorm), Tanglewood Films, 1996. (As Robert Bogue) Jeff Chambers, True Blue (also known as Miracle at Oxford, True Blue—Kapproden, True

Screenplays: (With others) Backseat (also known as Bobbing for Apples), Truly Indie, c. 2005. 28

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

BOOTH (Uncredited) Vigilante rider, premiere episode, Deadwood, HBO, 2004. Graydon Holt, ⬙Luck Be a Lady,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2005.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Soap Opera Weekly, April 11, 2006, pp. 30–31.

Television Appearances; Other: Malone, Girls on the Bus (pilot), ABC, 2006. BOLT, Jackson 1957– Appeared as Richard Anderson in the series Arrest & Trial, syndicated.

PERSONAL

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Judas, Confidence (also known as Confidence: After Dark and En toute confiance), Lions Gate Films, 2003. Inmate member of Caj gang, 13 Dead Men, York Entertainment, 2003. (Uncredited) Colonial scout, National Treasure (also known as Sonomo), Buena Vista, 2004. Foggy, Red Rocks (short film), WindowJumper Productions, 2004. (Uncredited) Bounty hunter, Domino, New Line Cinema, 2005. Friendly Fire, Capitol Records, 2006. (Uncredited) Texas chainsaw killer, The Union Movie (also known as News Movie), Fox Searchlight, 2008. Coswell, Last Will, Moviecid, 2009.

Born February 6, 1957, in Independence (some sources cite Kansas City), MO; married. Avocational Interests: Horseback riding, training gaited horses. Career: Actor. Also works as stunt performer and stunt coordinator. Appeared in commercials for General Electric, 2003, Comcast Internet service, and other products and services. Formerly worked as a civilian employee of U.S. Air Force. Military service: Also performed military duty with U.S. Air Force. Member: Screen Actors Guild, Professional Karate Association. CREDITS

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: George Washington, Washington’s Generals (also known as Washington the Warrior), History Channel, 2006.

Videos: Appeared as Jack the Roadie in the music video ⬙That’s What It’s All About⬙ by Brooks and Dunn.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mayor’s goon, American Black Beauty, 2005. Reed, Dead & Deader, Sci–Fi Channel, 2006.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: City of Angel, http://www.cityofangel.com, March 5, 2009.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Pylea demon, ⬙Over the Rainbow,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2001. Pylea demon, ⬙Through the Looking Glass,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2001. Second rebel, ⬙There’s No Place like Plrtz Glrb,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2001. (Uncredited) Flirting cell mate, ⬙Eddie and This Guy with Diamonds,⬙ Grounded for Life, Fox, 2002. Undercover detective, ⬙The Artful Dodger,⬙ Dragnet (also known as L.A. Dragnet), ABC, 2003. First mugger, ⬙Oliver’s Best Friend,⬙ Oliver Beene, Fox, 2003. (Uncredited) Tattooed biker, ⬙Kurt Dempsey,⬙ Nip/Tuck, FX Network, 2003. Sword swallower, ⬙Strange Bedfellows,⬙ Just Shoot Me!, NBC, 2003.

BOOTH, Lindy 1979– (Lindsay Booth) PERSONAL Born April 2, 1979, in Oakville, Ontario, Canada. Addresses: Agent—Characters Talent Agency, 8 Elm St., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5G 1G7; Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. 29

BOOTH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Career: Actress.

Brigid, Category 7: The End of the World, CBS, 2005.

Awards, Honors: DVD Premiere Award, best supporting actress, 2003, for The Skulls II; Canadian Comedy Award nomination, film—pretty funny female performance, 2003, for Rub & Tug.

Television Appearances; Movies: Katie, Teenage Space Vampires, Showtime, 1998. Amy White, Mr. Music, Showtime, 1998. Margaret, Strange Justice, Showtime, 1999. Riley Grant/⬙Hawk⬙ Hawkins, Jett Jackson: The Movie, Disney Channel, 2001. Kelly Roberts, Her Best Friend’s Husband, Lifetime, 2002. Liz, A Christmas Visitor, 2002. Ellen, Christmas in Boston (also known as Instant Message), ABC Family, 2005.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Girl Ⲇ1, Detroit Rock City, New Line Cinema, 1999. Shannon, Frog Pond, 1999. Katie, Teenage Space Vampires (also known as Darkness Comes), 1999. Sylvia/Supergirl, Century Hotel, Velocity Home Entertainment, 2001. Kelly, The Skulls II, Universal, 2002. Cassandra, American Psycho II: All American Girl, Lions Gate Films, 2002. Laura, Fairytales and Pornography, 2002. Lea, Rub & Tug (also known as Les masseuses), Willow Pictures, 2002. Zoe, Winter Sun (short), 2002. (Uncredited) Bollywood/Holllywood (also known as Bollywood Hollywood), Magnolia Pictures, 2002. Diva, Black Painted Moon (short), 2002. Lara, Bar Life (short), 2003. Molly, Hollywood North, Franchise Pictures, 2003. Francine, Wrong Turn, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2003. Monica, Public Domain, 2003. Nicole, Dawn of the Dead (also known as L’armee des morts and Zack Snyder’s ⬙Dawn of the Dead⬙), Universal, 2004. Andrea Roach, Choke., 2004. Sophie, Lucid, Mongrel Media, 2005. Dodger, Cry Wolf, Rogue Pictures, 2005. Cassie, In the Stars (short), 2006. Beth Chapman, Nobel Son, Freestyle Releasing, 2007. Hostess, What Just Happened, Magnolia Pictures, 2008. Katelyn, Behind the Wall, Marvista Entertainment, 2008. Kathryn, Dark Honeymoon, 2008.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Holly Culverson, Odyssey 5, Showtime, 2002. A. J. Butterfield, The Philanthropist, NBC Entertainment, 2009. Television Appearances; Episodic: Gloria, ⬙School of Thought,⬙ Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1999. Caitlin, ⬙Pride and Prejudice,⬙ Twice in a Lifetime, PAX, 2000. Gina Richardson, ⬙The Fields,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ EFC, Invasion planete terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 2000. Elizabeth Watson, ⬙Money Shot,⬙ Traders, Lifetime and Global, 2000. Charlotte, ⬙Pleased to Eat You,⬙ Big Wolf on Campus, Fox Family, 2000. Herself, Open Mike (also known as The Mike Bullard Show), Global, 2001. Beulah Page, ⬙Before I Die,⬙ A Nero Wolfe Mystery, A&E, 2002. Peggy Choate, ⬙Poison a la Carte,⬙ A Nero Wolfe Mystery (also known as Nero Wolfe), A&E, 2002. Herself, Table for Two, PBS, 2002. (As Lindsay Booth) Diana Moller, ⬙Time Squared,⬙ Mutant X, syndicated, 2002. Amanda Durst—1977, ⬙Fate,⬙ Strange Days at Blake Holsey High (also known as Black Hole High), Discovery Channel, 2002. Fiona Keiran, ⬙Avalon,⬙ Veritas: The Quest, ABC, 2003. Shannon, ⬙Pharaoh’s Curse,⬙ The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2003. Penny, ⬙Peace,⬙ Platinum, UPN, 2003. Serena DeLuna, ⬙Torment,⬙ Starhunter, syndicated, 2003. Tess Larson, ⬙Open and Shut,⬙ CSI: NY (also known as CSI: New York), CBS, 2006. Lanie, ⬙A Vicious Cycle,⬙ Ghost Whisperer, CBS, 2006. Gloria Flagstone ’60, ⬙Wings,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2008.

Television Appearances; Series: Carrie Taylor, Eerie, Indiana: The Other Dimension, Fox, 1998. Riley Grant/⬙Hawk⬙ Hawkins, The Famous Jett Jackson, Disney Channel, 1999–2001. Claudia, Relic Hunter (also known as Relic Hunter— Die Schatzjaegerin and Sydney Fox l’aventuriere), syndicated, 1999–2001. Holly Culverson, Odyssey 5, Showtime, 2002–2003. Liv, The 4400, USA and Sky One, 2005. Pizza girl, October Road, ABC, 2007–2008. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lana Turner, Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows (also known as Judy Garland: L’ombre d’une etoile), ABC, 2001.

Radio Appearances: Kim, Elliot’s girlfriend, Elliot Graves, CBC Radio 1, 2004. 30

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

BOSLEY CREDITS

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Series: That Was the Week that Was, NBC, 1964. Bob Landers, The Debbie Reynolds Show, NBC, 1969–70. Funny Face, CBS, 1971. Bert Quinn, The Sandy Duncan Show, CBS, 1972. Howard Cunningham, Happy Days (also known as Happy Days Again), ABC, 1974–84. Narrator, That’s Hollywood, syndicated, 1976–82. Sheriff Amos Tupper, Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984–88. Voice of David, David the Gnome (animated; also known as David el gnomo), Nickelodeon, 1985. (Uncredited) Voice of Gepetto, Avventura di Pinocchio (animated; also known as Mohoum ui Pinokiyo and Sabans Adventures of Pinocchio), 1985. Father Frank Dowling, Father Dowling Mysteries (also known as Father Dowling Investigates), NBC, 1987–89, then ABC, 1990–91.

Periodicals: Femme Fatales, December, 2000. Toronto Star, October 13, 2000. Toronto Sun, November 17, 2001.

BOSLEY, Tom 1927– PERSONAL Full name, Thomas Edward Bosley; born October 1 (some sources cite October 13), 1927, in Chicago, IL; son of Benjamin and Dora (maiden name, Heyman) Bosley; married Jane (some sources cite Jean) Eliot, March 8, 1962 (died, April, 1978); married Patricia Carr (an actress), December 21, 1980; children: (first marriage) Amy. Education: Attended DePaul University, 1946, and Radio Institute of Chicago, 1947–48; trained for the stage with Lee Strasberg, 1952, and at Actors Studio, New York City.

Television Appearances; Movies: Jack Berger, A Step Out of Line, CBS, 1971. Herb, Congratulations, It’s a Boy! (also known as So’s Your Old Man!), ABC, 1971. Mr. Jones, Mr. and Mrs. Bo Jo Jones, ABC, 1971. Dr. Sam Golinski, No Place to Run, ABC, 1972. Harold, The Girl Who Came Gift–Wrapped, ABC, 1974. David Mason, Death Cruise, ABC, 1974. Bevo Means, Who Is the Black Dahlia?, NBC, 1975. Norman Smith, The Night that Panicked America, ABC, 1975. Marcus Damian, The Last Survivors, NBC, 1975. Dr. Andrew Brantford, Black Market Baby (also known as A Dangerous Love and Don’t Steal My Baby), ABC, 1977. Edward Edwards, With This Ring, ABC, 1978. Morris Feldman, The Triangle Factory Fire Scandal, NBC, 1979. Frank Webber, The Return of Mod Squad, ABC, 1979. Norman, For the Love of It, ABC, 1980. Harry O’Reilly, Private Sessions, NBC, 1985. Father DeLeon, Perry Mason: The Case of the Notorious Nun, NBC, 1986. Detective Lieutenant Robert Logan, The Love Boat: A Valentine Voyage (also known as Valentine’s Day Love Boat Reunion and The Love Boat: A Summer Cruise), CBS, 1989. Derryl Price, Fire and Rain, USA Network, 1989. Les Turner, Mary Christmas, PAX, 2002. Harry, Christmas at Water’s Edge, 2004. Rabbi Eli Schmidtt, The Fallen Ones, Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. Wakefield, Hidden Places, Hallmark Channel, 2006. Charlie Baker, Charlie & Me, Hallmark Channel, 2008.

Addresses: Agent—(voice work) Cunningham, Escott, Slevin and Doherty Talent Agency, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Manager— (theatrical) Marty Shapiro Management, 1010 Lexington Rd., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials, including work on behalf of Glad trash bags, 10–10–321 telephone service, and Whiskas cat food; spokesperson for Specialty Merchandise Corp., 1998, 2000, and Money Makers Live!, 1998. Woodstock Summer Playhouse, actor, 1947–48. Previously worked as a car parking attendant and cloak room attendant. Military service: U.S. Naval Reserve, served during World War II. Member: Actors’ Equity Association (member of governing council, 1961–69), Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a musical, and Variety New York Drama Critics Award, both 1960, for Fiorello!; Page One Award, Newspaper Guild of America, and American National Theatre and Academy (ANTA) Award, both 1960, both for distinguished contribution to theatre; Golden Laurel Award nomination, top male new face, Producers Guild of America, 1964; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding continuing performance by a supporting actor in a comedy series, 1978, for Happy Days; Humanitarian Award, Performing Arts Theatre of Handicapped, 1981; Festival of Leadership Award, Chicago. 31

BOSLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Also appeared in Deathtrap.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Johnny Cavanaugh, Vanished, NBC, 1971. Dr. Louis Hedler and narrator, Testimony of Two Men, Operation Prime Time, 1977. Benjamin Franklin, The Bastard (also known as The Kent Chronicles), Operation Prime Time, 1978. Benjamin Franklin, The Rebels, Operation Prime Time, 1979. Jimmy Hoffa, The Jesse Owens Story, Operation Prime Time, 1984. I Love the 80’s 3–D, VH1, 2005.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Tiny Baker, Marcus Welby, M.D. (also known as A Matter of Humanities), ABC, 1969. Sidney Resnick, ⬙Darker than Dawn,⬙ Night Gallery, (also known as Rod Serling’s Wax Museum), 1969. What’s Up?, NBC, 1971. Saretti, The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1972. Mayor, Bobby Jo and the Big Apple Goodtime Band, CBS, 1972. George Havlicek, The Love Boat, ABC, 1976. Henry Elliott, The Castaways on Gilligan’s Island, NBC, 1979. Father Frank Dowling, Fatal Confession: A Father Dowling Mystery, NBC, 1987. Himself, Nobody’s Watching, NBC, 2006.

Television Appearances; Specials: Throttlebottom, The Right Man, CBS, 1960. What’s Up, America?, NBC, 1971. Judge Harper, Miracle on 34th Street, CBS, 1973. Mitzi and a Hundred Guys, CBS, 1975. The Olivia Newton–John Show (also known as An Olivia Newton–John Special and A Special Olivia Newton–John), ABC, 1976. Rich Little’s Washington Follies, ABC, 1978. Voice of B. A. H. Humbug, The Stingiest Man in Town (animated), NBC, 1978. ABC’s Silver Anniversary Celebration, ABC, 1978. Host, Make ’em Laugh, CBS, 1979. Lawyer Cribbs, The Drunkard, The Entertainment Channel, 1982. Night of 100 Stars, ABC, 1982. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, 1982. Narrator, Paul McCartney: The Man, His Music, and His Movies, 1984. Host, ⬙The Best of Broadway,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1985. Happy 100th Birthday Hollywood, ABC, 1987. Host, The Making of ⬙It’s a Wonderful Life,⬙ 1990. The Happy Days Reunion Special, ABC, 1992. Carl W. Clemmer, ⬙The Parsley Garden,⬙ ABC Weekend Specials, ABC, 1993. The 47th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1993. ⬙Paul Newman: Hollywood’s Charming Rebel,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. ⬙Angela Lansbury: A Balancing Act,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Entertainment Tonight Presents: Happy Days—Secrets, 1999. Truth behind the Sitcom Scandals 4 (also known as TV Guide’s Truth behind the Sitcoms 4), Fox, 2000. National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 2001. Happy Days, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. TVography: Happy Days, 2001. Intimate Portrait: Barbara Eden, Lifetime, 2002. Intimate Portrait: Marion Ross, Lifetime, 2002. ABC’s 50th Anniversary Bloopers Celebration, ABC, 2002. Happy Days: 30th Anniversary Reunion, ABC, 2005. (Uncredited) Howard Cunningham (in archive footage), 50 Greatest Comedy Catchphrases, Channel 4, 2008.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Knave of Hearts, ⬙Alice in Wonderland,⬙ The Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1955. Dupont–Dufour Jr., ⬙Thieves Carnival,⬙ Play of the Week, 1959. Freddie Ziegler, ⬙The Case of the Radiant Wine,⬙ Diagnosis: Unknown, CBS, 1960. Teddy Brewster, ⬙Arsenic and Old Lace,⬙ The Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1962. Assistant District Attorney Ryan, ⬙The Man Who Wanted to Die,⬙ The Law and Mr. Jones, ABC, 1962. Peterson, ⬙The Star Boarder,⬙ Car 54, Where Are You?, NBC, 1963. Judge, ⬙Golden Lads and Girls,⬙ Naked City, ABC, 1963. Clarence, ⬙The Witch of the East Wing,⬙ The Nurses (also known as The Doctors and the Nurses), CBS, 1963. Jim, ⬙Soda Pop and Paper Flags,⬙ Route 66, CBS, 1963. Dr. Klein, ⬙Same Picture, Different Frame,⬙ Route 66, CBS, 1963. Howard, ⬙The Gambling Heart,⬙ DuPont Show of the Week, NBC, 1964. Mr. Ross, ⬙Rites of Spring,⬙ The Nurses (also known as The Doctors and the Nurses), CBS, 1964. Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1964. Harry Markham, ⬙All Brides Should Be Beautiful,⬙ Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965. ⬙George W. Norris,⬙ Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1965. Timothy Michael MacMurrough, ⬙Did Your Mother Come from Ireland, Ben Casey?,⬙ Ben Casey, ABC, 1965. Charlie Barry, ⬙The Bum’s Rush,⬙ The Defenders, CBS, 1965. ⬙Dutch and Go,⬙ Jericho, CBS, 1966. Quantum, ⬙The Faustus Affair,⬙ The Girl from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1966. 32

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

BOSLEY Dave Barker, ⬙Joyride to Nowhere,⬙ Tenafly, NBC, 1973. Eddie, ⬙Going Home,⬙ Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1973. ⬙The Lodge,⬙ A Touch of Grace, 1973. Sam Hamilton, ⬙Freefall to Terror,⬙ McMillan (also known as McMillan & Wife), NBC, 1973. Title role, ⬙The Incredible Man,⬙ Insight, syndicated, 1975. Jack Flaherty, ⬙The Sentry,⬙ Kolchak: The Night Stalker (also known as The Night Stalker), ABC, 1975. Bud Armstrong, ⬙The Adventure of the Comic Book Crusader,⬙ Ellery Queen (also known as The Adventures of Ellery Queen), 1975. ⬙The Crusader,⬙ Mobile One, 1975. Inspector Edmund ⬙Ed⬙/⬙Eddie⬙ Clark, ⬙Dead or Alive,⬙ Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1976. Dinah! (also known as Dinah! & Friends), 1976. The Captain and Tennille, 1976. The Mike Douglas Show, 1977. ⬙Me and My Shadow,⬙ Here’s Boomer, NBC, 1980. The Alan Thicke Show (also known as Fast Company and Prime Cuts), 1980. Guest host, An Evening at the Improv, syndicated, 1981. Harry Meacham, ⬙Pride of the Pacific/The Viking’s Son/ Separate Vacations/The Experiment/Getting to Know You: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Love Boat, ABC, 1982. Howard Cunningham, ⬙Chicago,⬙ Joanie Loves Chachi, ABC, 1982. Howard Cunningham, ⬙The Roommate,⬙ Joanie Loves Chachi, ABC, 1982. Ralph Stackpole, ⬙Light Fingers,⬙ Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dahl’s ⬙Tales of the Unexpected⬙), 1982. ⬙Julie and the Bachelor/Intensive Care/Set Up for Romance,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1983. Malcolm Beck, ⬙Deadly Silence,⬙ Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1984. ⬙Rock ’n’ Roll Heaven,⬙ Glitter, ABC, 1985. George Hammond, ⬙Hidden Treasure/Pictures from the Past/Ace’s Salary⬙ (also known as ⬙The 200th Episode⬙), The Love Boat, ABC, 1985. The New Hollywood Squares, 1986. Walter Devlin, ⬙Child’s Play,⬙ Hotel (also known as Arthur Hailey’s ⬙Hotel⬙), ABC, 1986. Blaine Chapman, ⬙Fatal Attraction,⬙ Hotel (also known as Arthur Hailey’s ⬙Hotel⬙), ABC, 1987. Grandpa Zelig, ⬙Guess Who’s Coming to Earth,⬙ Out of This World, 1988. Grandpa Zelig, ⬙Around the World in 80 Minutes,⬙ Out of This World, 1989. Voices of Strike Maxwell and Yuppie man, ⬙King Ten Pin/Runaway Angelica,⬙ Rugrats (animated), 1993. ⬙Who Killed Alexander the Great?,⬙ Burke’s Law, CBS, 1994. Himself, ⬙I Was a Teenage Spy,⬙ Boy Meets World, ABC, 1996. Mr. Bobeck, ⬙Mimi’s Day Parade,⬙ The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1996.

John Clanton, ⬙Ring of Steele,⬙ The F.B.I., ABC, 1968. Titus Simpson, ⬙The Last Vote,⬙ Bonanza (also known as Ponderosa), NBC, 1968. Emil Farkas, ⬙The Farkus Fracus,⬙ Get Smart, NBC, 1968. Nat Trumbull, ⬙Crime Wave in Buffalo Springs,⬙ The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), NBC, 1969. John Wells, ⬙A Run for the Money,⬙ Mod Squad, ABC, 1969. Hiram Peabody, ⬙A Lawman’s Lot Is Not a Happy One,⬙ Bonanza (also known as Ponderosa), NBC, 1969. George, ⬙Breakdown,⬙ The Most Deadly Game, 1970. Cookie Maharg, ⬙The Gumball Incident,⬙ Bill Cosby Show, NBC, 1970. ⬙Love and the Uncoupled Couple,⬙ Love, American Style, ABC, 1970. Charlie Reid, ⬙A Love to Remember,⬙ The Name of the Game, ABC, 1970. Binachi, ⬙In by Nine, Out by Five,⬙ The Silent Force, 1970. Jules Kettleman, ⬙Make Me Laugh,⬙ Night Gallery (also known as Rod Serling’s ⬙Night Gallery⬙), NBC, 1971. Tait, ⬙Seek and Destroy,⬙ The Name of the Game, NBC, 1971. Ferdy, ⬙Samantha’s Magic Mirror,⬙ Bewitched, ABC, 1971. Henry Matula, ⬙Blind,⬙ Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971. Jack Smallerd, ⬙Love and the Artful Codger,⬙ Love, American Style, ABC, 1971. Stanley Miller, ⬙Pss! Wanna Buy a Dirty Picture?,⬙ Sarge, NBC, 1971. Mr. O’Hare, ⬙A House Is Not a Home, Yet,⬙ The New Dick Van Dyke Show, 1971. The Dean Martin Show (also known as The Dean Martin Comedy Hour), NBC, 1971, 1972. Goodrich, ⬙The Paint Job,⬙ Me and the Chimp (also known as The Chimp & I), CBS, 1972. Steve Corbett, ⬙The Graveyard Vote,⬙ Banyon, NBC, 1972. Albert, ⬙The Eyes that Would Not Die,⬙ Sixth Sense, ABC, 1972. Voice of Harry Boyle, ⬙Love and the Old–Fashioned Father,⬙ Love, American Style, ABC, 1972. Voice of Harry Boyle, ⬙Alice’s Dress,⬙ Wait til Your Father Gets Home (animated), syndicated, 1972. Voice of Harry Boyle, ⬙The Victim,⬙ Wait til Your Father Gets Home (animated), syndicated, 1972. Gibson, ⬙Black Is Beautiful,⬙ Temperatures Rising (also known as The New Temperatures Rising Show), ABC, 1973. Spirling, ⬙Judgment,⬙ Medical Center, CBS, 1973. Congressman Landis, ⬙The Congressman’s Son,⬙ The Paul Lynde Show, ABC, 1973. Dr. Tasko, ⬙Maude and the Medical Profession,⬙ Maude, CBS, 1973. Axel Sullivan, ⬙Gang War,⬙ Chase, NBC, 1973. Alan Walker, ⬙Love and the Comedienne,⬙ Love, American Style, ABC, 1973. 33

BOSLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Presenter, The 6th Annual Family Television Awards, The WB, 2004. Rex Can De Kamp, The 3rd Annual TV Land Awards, TV Land, 2005.

Voice, Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997. Uncle Vic the landlord, ⬙Just One of Those Things,⬙ Early Edition, CBS, 1999. Father George, ⬙Uh–Oh Baby,⬙ Maggie, CBS, 1999. Burt, Port Charles, 1999. ⬙Henry Winkler,⬙ Celebrity Profile, 1999. Bernie, ⬙Lovers and Other Strangers,⬙ Jack & Jill, The WB, 2000. Minister, ⬙Wedding Bells: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 2000. Walter Nikolaides, ⬙Surrender,⬙ ER, NBC, 2001. Walter Nikolaides, ⬙Fear of Commitment,⬙ ER, NBC, 2001. Kyle Mason, ⬙Angel’s Flight,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2001. Hollywood Squares (also known as H2 and H2: Hollywood Squares), syndicated, 2001. Elmer, ⬙The Blue Angel,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2002. ⬙Dick Van Patten,⬙ Living in TV Land, TV Land, 2004. Dr. S. T. Bloom, ⬙Still Holding,⬙ Still Standing, CBS, 2005. Mel McFadden, ⬙Champagne for My Real Friends, Real Pain for My Sham Friends,⬙ One Tree Hill, The WB, 2005. Voice of Howard Cunningham, ⬙The Father, the Son, and the Holy Fonz,⬙ Family Guy (animated; also known as Padre de familia), Fox, 2005. ⬙Network Notes,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2005. ⬙Breakout and Disappearing Star,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2005. Dr. Hammond, ⬙Crazy Little Thing Called Love,⬙ That ’70s Show, Fox, 2006. ⬙Top 10 TV Dynamic Duos,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2006. ⬙Top 10 TV Spinoffs,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2006. Father Joseph, ⬙Fight for Your Invite to Party,⬙ It’s All Relative, 2008. Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 2008. The Early Show, CBS, 2008. (In archive footage) The O’Reilly Factor, Fox News Channel, 2008.

Film Appearances: Anthony Colombo, Love with the Proper Stranger, Paramount, 1963. Frank Boyd, The World of Henry Orient, United Artists, 1964. Farley, Divorce American Style, Columbia, 1967. Family doctor, Yours, Mine, and Ours (also known as His, Hers, and Theirs), United Artists, 1968. General Roscoe Pennypacker, The Secret War of Harry Frigg, Universal, 1968. Merriweather Newberry, The Bang–Bang Kid (also known as Bang, Bang and Il bang bang kid), Ajay, 1968. Dr. Katchaturian, To Find a Man (also known as The Boy Next Door and Sex and the Teenager), Columbia, 1972. Al, Mixed Company, United Artists, 1974. Spinner, Gus, Buena Vista, 1976. Fred O’Hara, O’Hara’s Wife, Davis/Panzer, 1983. Voice of David the Gnome, The Gnomes’ Great Adventure, 1987. Voice of Geppetto, Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night (animated), New World, 1987. Sidney Preston, Million Dollar Mystery (also known as Money Mania), DiLaurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Lieutenant MacIntosh, Wicked Stepmother, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1989. Ranger Tasker, Little Bigfoot 2: The Journey Home, PM Entertainment Group, 1997. Voice of Mr. Winkle, The Tangerine Bear, Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Harry Mankelbaum, Returning Mickey Stern, Metroscape Entertainment, 2001. Old Bob, The Chocolate Fairy (also known as Mothers and Daughters), Tatblue Productions, 2001. Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There (also known as Broadway, Broadway: The Golden Age, and Broadway: The Movie), DaDa Films, 2002. Himself, Paper Clips (documentary), Miramax, 2004. Voice of Geppetto, Geppetto’s Secret (animated), DVX Entertainment, 2005. Father Abbot Sutton, Confession, MTI Home Video, 2005. Harvey, Popstar, Downtown the Movie, 2005.

Also appeared in episodes of Curtain Time Focus; Hearts Are Wild; as Bernie, Jack & Jill, The WB; The Perry Como Show; and Will & Grace, NBC.

Also appeared in the industrial film Perfectly Normal Day.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Cohost, The 19th Annual Tony Awards, WWOR (New York City), 1965. The 25th Annual Tony Awards, ABC, 1971. Presenter, The 33rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1979. The 3rd Annual Family Television Awards, CBS, 2001.

Stage Appearances: Papa Bonaparte, Golden Boy, Eleventh Street Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1947. 34

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 (Off–Broadway debut) Dupont–Dufour, Thieves’ Carnival, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1955. Homer Bolton, Morning’s at Seven, Cherry Lane Theatre, 1955. Yakov, The Seagull, Fourth Street Theatre, New York City, 1956. Prisoner, villager, and Indian, The Power and the Glory, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1956. Scrub, The Beaux Stratagem, Phoenix Theatre, 1959. Fiorello LaGuardia, Fiorello! (musical), Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1959–61. Izzy Einstein, Nowhere to Go but Up (musical), Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1962. Vince Brinkman, Natural Affection, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1963. Cabouche, A Murderer is Among Us, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1964. Inspector Levine, Catch Me If You Can, Morosco Theatre, 1965. Title role, The Education of H*Y*M*A*N K*A*P*L*A*N (musical), Alvin Theatre (now Neil Simon Theatre), New York City, 1968. A Shot in the Dark, Ivanhoe Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1970. Night of 100 Stars, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982. Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! Or Night of 100 Years, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1987. Horace J. Fletcher, Strike Up the Band, California Music Theatre, Pasadena, CA, 1988. Maurice, Disney’s ⬙Beauty and the Beast⬙ (musical), Palace Theatre, 1994, then Shubert Theatre, Los Angeles, 1995. Follies (musical), Wadsworth Theatre, Los Angeles, 2002. Herr Schultz, Cabaret (musical), Studio 54, New York City, 2002–2003. On Golden Pond, 2006.

BRANSON Cohost, The Best of the Dean Martin Variety Show, 2008. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: TV Guide, December 24, 2007, p. 108.

BRANSON, Jeff 1977– PERSONAL Full name, Jeffrey Dale Branson; born March 10, 1977, in St. Louis, MO. Avocational Interests: Cooking, photography, riding his motorcycle, road trips with his father, playing guitar. Addresses: Office—c/o The Guiding Light, CBS–TV, 51 West 52nd St., New York, NY 10019. Career: Actor. Volunteer with Gabriel Project. Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 2005, for All My Children. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Young Alan Spaulding, The Guiding Light, CBS, 2003. Jonathan Lavery, All My Children, ABC, 2004–2007. Shayne Lewis, The Guiding Light, CBS, 2008—.

Appeared as Simon Stimson, Our Town, Canterbury Players, Fine Arts Theatre, Chicago, IL. Major Tours: Milt Manville, LUV, U.S. cities, 1965–66. Cap’n Andy, Showboat, U.S. cities, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2005. SOAPnet Reveals ABC Soap Secrets, ABC and Soap Network, 2005.

Radio Appearances; Series: Host, General Mills Radio Adventure Theatre, CBS, 1977.

Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Stoner⬙ guy, ⬙The Blank Page,⬙ Strangers with Candy, Comedy Central, 2000. Chris Lyons, ⬙Honor,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2000. SoapTalk, Soap Network, 2004, 2005, 2006. Himself, ⬙Hands On,⬙ The Guiding Light, CBS, 2007. Mark, ⬙22 x 42,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2008.

RECORDINGS Videos: Couples Do It Debbie’s Way, Paul Brownstein Productions, 1988. Voice, Felix the Cat Saves Christmas (animated), Good Times, 2004. 35

BROWN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Appeared in ⬙Young, Sexy, and ѧ Soapy,⬙ an episode of Young, Sexy & ѧ, Women’s Entertainment Television.

Detective Bill Tuggle, Alien Nation, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1988. Officer Lack, Action Jackson, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1988. Lieutenant Sam Parral, Downtown, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1990. Whittaker, RoboCop 2, Orion, 1990. Sheriff Heidegger, Meet the Applegates (also known as The Applegates and The Applegators), Triton Pictures, 1990. Voice, Maniac Cop 2, 1990. Police captain, China Moon, Orion, 1991. John Henry, Tall Tale (also known as Tall Tale: The Unbelievable Adventures of Pecos Bill), Buena Vista, 1995. Carter, Galaxis (also known as Galactic Force, Star Crystal, and Terminal Force), Prism Pictures, 1995. Loren Azenfeld, DNA (also known as Genetic Code), New City Releasing, 1997. Earl Diggins, A Glance Away (short), 1999. Himself, TV in Black: The First Fifty Years (documentary), Koch Vision, 2004.

Film Appearances: Walter’s friend, Shaft (also known as Shaft—Noch Fragen?), Paramount, 2000. Schmelling, Semmelweis (short film), Young Allies Films, 2001. Stix, Get the Hell Out of Heaven (short film), RS Films, 2002. Tyler, Wolves of Wall Street, DEJ Productions, 2003. Mark, Building Girl, Magic Pad Productions, 2005. Andy, Four Lane Highway, 2005, Sky Island Films, 2007. Noah Owens, The Big Bad Swim, Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2007. Television soap opera star, Delirious, Peach Arch Films, 2007. Jack, Swing Vote: What Side Are You On? (short film), 2008. Johnny, The Magnificent Cooly–T (also known as Doorman), Doorman Productions, 2009.

Film Work: Additional voices, Shout, 1991. ADR group, The Prince of Egypt (animated), 1998. ADR voice, Wonder Boys, Paramount, 2000.

BROWN, Roger Aaron 1949– (Roger Brown)

Television Appearances; Series: Danny Grant (Ⲇ3), Days of Our Lives (also known as Days and DOOL), NBC, 1981–85. Reverend Henry, I’ll Fly Away, NBC, 1992–93. Gordon Ormsby, On Our Own, ABC, 1994. Deputy Chief Joe Noland, The District, CBS, 2000–2004. Detective Carl Ames (retired), Life, NBC, 2007.

PERSONAL Born June 12, 1949, in Washington, DC; married Janet Mitsui; children: Tani. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sergeant Carter, Bad Ronald, ABC, 1974. Sims, Foster and Laurie, CBS, 1975. Zareb Parker, McNaughton’s Daughter (also known as Try to Catch a Saint), NBC, 1976. Prosecutor, The 3,000 Mile Chase, NBC, 1977. Lab technician, The Incredible Hulk: Death in the Family (also known as The Return of the Incredible Hulk), CBS, 1977. Eddie, Death Car on the Freeway (also known as Wheels of Death), 1979. Court officer, Thornwell, CBS, 1981. Dennis Warren, Sins of the Past (also known as Forbidden Secrets), ABC, 1984. Bob Waters, I Married a Centerfold, NBC, 1984. Detective Crowther, Streets of Justice, 1985. Bill Tuggle, Alien Nation, 1989. Arnold, With a Vengeance (also known as Undesirable), CBS, 1992. Eliot, Cries from the Heart (also known as Touch of Truth), CBS, 1994.

Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercials including Toyota, 2005, Universal Orlando.com, 2005, Miller Lite, 2005, and Repower America, 2009. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Roger Brown) The Crazies (also known as Code Name: Trixie and The Mad People), Cambist Films, 1973. Epsilon technician, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Paramount, 1979. First Family, 1980. Moses Drapper, Don’t Cry, It’s Only Thunder (also known as Vietnam: Hell or Glory), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1982. Policeman number two, Cobra, Warner Bros., 1986. Cajun truck driver, Near Dark, Cinema Classics, 1987. Desmond, Moon over Parador, Universal, 1988. 36

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

BRUNO General Larry Butler, ⬙Desert Son,⬙ JAG (also known as JAG: Judge Advocate General), NBC, 1995. Clark Easton, ⬙Murder Can Be Contagious,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996. Reverend Pool, ⬙We Shall Overcome,⬙ Dark Skies, NBC, 1996. Minister, ⬙Sickness, Health/Richer, Poorer,⬙ Party of Five, Fox, 1997. Spencer Russell, ⬙The In–Laws,⬙ Hangin’ with Mr. Cooper, ABC, 1997. Howard Banks, ⬙Denver, Welcome Home,⬙ Promised Land (also known as Home of the Brave), 1998. Prosecutor, ⬙Who’s Sorry Next?,⬙ To Have & To Hold, 1998. Bad guy Ⲇ1, ⬙Team Cherokee: Part 2,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 1999. Uncle Gus, ⬙Roots: Part 1,⬙ The Hughleys, ABC, 1999. Judge Fastbind, ⬙Zero to Sixty,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Mr. Vesper, ⬙Not the Pilot,⬙ The Trouble with Normal, ABC, 2000. Mr. James, ⬙Bodies in Motion,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as CSI: Las Vegas, C.S.I., and Les experts), CBS, 2005. Warden Charles Diehl, ⬙Riding the Lightning,⬙ Criminal Minds, CBS, 2006. Dr. Jared Ames, ⬙Body & Soul,⬙ ER, NBC, 2006. Lt. Percy Yukon, ⬙Bring It On, Earl,⬙ Saving Grace, TNT, 2007. Dr. Evan Sabow, ⬙Aftertaste,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2008. HRT Commander Richard Jackson, ⬙Hostage,⬙ CSI: NY, CBS, 2008. Senator Fullerton, General Hospital, ABC, 2009.

Vic Sauder, Miracle in Lane 2, Disney Channel, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Bellerose, Cyrano de Bergerac, PBS, 1972. Television Appearances; Pilots: Lieutenant Jack Kirkum, Outlaws, CBS, 1986. The professor, Five to Ten, HBO, 1999. Deputy Chief Joe Noland, The District, CBS, 2000. Lieutenant Percy Yukon, Saving Grace, TNT, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Bennett, ⬙I Ain’t Marchin’ Anymore,⬙ The Streets of San Francisco, 1974. Mr. Connors, ⬙The Gang: Part 2,⬙ Good Times, CBS, 1974. Jebediah, ⬙A Killing in the Family,⬙ Cannon, 1974. Bill Rogell, ⬙Chance Meeting,⬙ Mannix, 1975. Willie Foyle, ⬙School for Killers,⬙ Caribe, 1975. Thompson, ⬙Two–Four–Six for Two Hundred,⬙ Kojak, CBS, 1975. Officer, ⬙Feeding Frenzy,⬙ The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), NBC, 1976. Jerry, ⬙The Search,⬙ Spencer’s Pilots, 1976. Colonel George Radburn, ⬙Heritage of Death,⬙ Switch, 1977. Dr. Anthony Keeling, ⬙Computer Crime,⬙ Barney Miller, ABC, 1979. Coleman Young, ⬙Anatomy of a Killing,⬙ T. J. Hooker, 1984. Joe Chandler, ⬙Night Fever,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1985. Detective Crowther, Streets of Justice, NBC, 1985. Rashidi, ⬙Billy’s Lost Weekend,⬙ Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1986. Clinton, ⬙Here’s to You, Mrs. Robinson,⬙ Night Court, NBC, 1987. Edward Mantu, ⬙Brainwashed,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1989. General Mabuto, ⬙Black Rhino,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1989. Officer Stoff, ⬙The Way Home,⬙ Hard Time on Plant Earth, 1989. Daryl Wilson, ⬙No Where to Turn,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1990. Ted, ⬙Just Say Doe,⬙ Designing Women, CBS, 1991. ⬙Pure Gold,⬙ Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991. ⬙The Priest Killer Mystery,⬙ The Father Dowling Mysteries (also known as Father Dowling Investigates), 1991. Coach Tripp, ⬙Fat Boy and Little Man,⬙ Parker Lewis Can’t Lose (also known as Parker Lewis), 1991. Reverend Henry, ⬙Cool Winter Blues,⬙ I’ll Fly Away, NBC, 1992. Reverend Henry, ⬙Desperate Measures,⬙ I’ll Fly Away, NBC, 1992. FBI agent—Morell’s partner, ⬙The Green Bay Chopper,⬙ Picket Fences, CBS, 1992.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Hamlet, New York Public Theatre; The Merchant of Venice, A.C.T.; and Romeo and Juliet, Los Angeles Shakespeare Theatre.

BRUNO, Mandy 1981– PERSONAL Born September 20, 1981, in Phoenix, AZ; raised in Beaverton, OR; daughter of Bruce and Diann Bruno. Education: Otterbein College, B.F.A., musical theatre with a concentration in dance; also attended a performing arts camp; studied voice, dance, and other aspects of the entertainment industry. Avocational Interests: Singing, playing the guitar, composing. Addresses: Agent—Richard Fisher, Abrams Artists Agency, 275 Seventh Ave., 26th Floor, New York, NY 10001. 37

BUJOLD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 At This Performance ѧ (one edition in a series), Musicals Tonight!, McGinn Cazale Theatre, New York City, 2009.

Career: Actress. Appeared in advertisements and served as a spokesperson; appeared in a public service campaign for Partnership for a Drug Free America. Involved with the New Haven Animal Shelter.

Appeared as Denise, Sanders Family Christmas, and as Martha (the maid), The Secret Garden, both Otterbein College; as a nurse and the understudy for the role of Mrs. Walker, Tommy (rock opera), Portland Repertory Theatre, Portland, OR; as Ronnette, Little Shop of Horrors (musical); as Juliet, Romeo and Juliet; and in Vanity Fair; also appeared in benefit productions.

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors’ Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding younger actress in a drama series, 2006, for Guiding Light; winner of talent shows.

RECORDINGS

CREDITS

Albums; with Others: Frankenstein, a New Musical (cast recording), Ghostlight Records, 2008.

Television Appearances; Series: Marina Cooper Mallet, Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2004–2009.

WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 33rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2006.

Music: Composer of Christian music.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Guest, Soap Talk, SOAPnet, 2006. Herself, ⬘⬘Hands On,’’ Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2007.

BUJOLD, Genevieve 1942– (G. Bujold)

Stage Appearances: Pontius Pilate (originally cast as Jesus Christ, the title role), Jesus Christ Superstar (rock opera), Jesuit High School, Portland, OR, 1999. Libby Tucker, I Ought to Be in Pictures, Sylvia’s Class Act Dinner Theatre, Portland, OR, c. 2001–2002. Helena Landless, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Otterbein College, Westerville, OH, 2002. Anne Shirley, Green Gables (musical), Columbus Children’s Theatre, Davis Discovery Center, Columbus, OH, 2003. Faith, Kindertransport, Contemporary American Theatre Company (CATCO), Columbus, OH, 2003. Roxanne, The Man Who Would Be King (musical), New York Musical Theatre Festival, New York City, 2004. Belle, Disney’s ⬘⬘Beauty and the Beast’’ (musical; also known as Beauty and the Beast), Pittsburgh CLO (Civic Light Opera), Benedum Center, Pittsburgh, PA, 2006. Eponine Thenardier, Les Miserables (musical), Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 2007. Justine Moritz, Frankenstein, a New Musical (musical; also known as Frankenstein), 37 Arts Theatre A, New York City, 2007. Renee and standby for multiple roles, Gypsy (musical), St. James Theatre, New York City, beginning c. 2008.

PERSONAL Born July 1, 1942, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada; daughter of Firmin (a bus driver) and Laurette (maiden name, Cavanaugh) Bujold; married Paul Almond (a television producer and director), 1967 (divorced, 1973); companion of Dennis Hastings (a contractor), 1977—; children: (first marriage) Matthew James (an actor and director); (with Hastings) Emmanuel. Education: Studied acting at Conservatoire d’Art Dramatique. Addresses: Agent—The Blake Agency, 1327 Ocean Ave., Suite J, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Career: Actress and composer. Toured with Rideau Vert (a theatrical troupe) in Paris, c. 1965; Gendon Distribution Co., chairperson of board of directors; previously worked as an usher. Awards, Honors: Susanne Bianchetti Award, best actress, Carthagenia Film Festival, 1966, for La guerre est finie; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding single performance by an actress in a leading role in a drama, 1967, for ⬙St. Joan,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame; Canadian Film Award, best performance by a lead actress, 1968, 38

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

BUJOLD Martha Hayes, Act of the Heart (also known as The Act of the Heart and Acte du coeur), Universal, 1970. Marie–Christine, 1970. Cassandra, The Trojan Women (also known as Troades), Cinerama, 1971. Saguenay, Journey (also known as Detour and Undersky), EPOH, 1972. Elisabeth, Kamouraska, New Line Cinema, 1973. Denise Marshall, Earthquake, Universal, 1974. Marie–Charlotte Pontalec, L’incorrigible (also known as The Incorrigible, Incorrigible, and Der Unverbesserliche), EDP Films, 1975. Maritza, Alex and the Gypsy (also known as Love and Other Crimes), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1976. Jane Barnet, Swashbuckler (also known as Scarlet Buccaneer), Universal, 1976. Elizabeth Courtland/Sandra Portinari, Obsession, Columbia, 1976. Jeanne Leroy, Another Man, Another Chance (also known as Another Man, Another Woman and Une autre homme, une autre chance), United Artists, 1977. Dr. Susan Wheeler, Coma, United Artists, 1978. Annie Crook, Murder by Decree (also known as Sherlock Holmes: Murder by Decree and Sherlock Holmes and Saucy Jack), Avco–Embassy, 1979. Nicole Thomson, Final Assignment (also known as Moscow Chronicle), Inter Ocean, 1980. Bernadette Lafleur, The Last Flight of Noah’s Ark, Buena Vista, 1980. The Thief (also known as Violent Streets), United Artists, 1981. Clara, Monsignor, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1982. Dr. Nancy Love, Choose Me, Island Alive, 1984. Beryl Thibodeaux, Tightrope, Warner Bros., 1984. Wanda, Trouble in Mind, Alive Films, 1985. The Suspect, TriStar, 1987. Libby Valentin, The Moderns, Alive Films, 1988. Claire Niveau, Dead Ringers (also known as Gemini, Alter Ego, and Twins), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1988. Thank You Satan (also known as Oh! Oh! Satan!), Cineflor, 1988. Rachel Roux, False Identity, RKO Radio Pictures, 1990. The mother of Rick and James, And the Dance Goes On (also known as The Dance Goes On), 1991. Marie Aubriac, Rue de bac, 1991. Eva, Oh, What a Night, New Line Home Video, 1992. Irene Betts, An Ambush of Ghosts (also known as Ambush of Ghosts), 1993. Marie–Alexandrine Brabant–Max, My Friend Max (also known as Mon ami Max), Les Productions du Verseau/Les Productions Lazennec, 1994. Leona, Gepetto’s assistant, The Adventures of Pinocchio (also known as Carlo Collodi’s Pinocchio, Pinocchio, and Die Legende von Pinocchio), New Line Cinema, 1996. Suzanne St. Laurent, Dead Innocent (also known as Eye), Blackwood Communications, 1996. Mrs. Pascal, The House of Yes, Miramax, 1997.

for Isabel; Canadian Film Award, best performance by a lead actress, 1970, for Act of the Heart; Best Actress Award, Carthagenia Film Festival, 1969, Golden Globe Award, best actress in a drama, Academy Award nomination, best actress, both 1970, and Earle Grey Award, best acting performance in television in a leading role, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1972, all for Anne of the Thousand Days; Canadian Film Award, best performance by a lead actress, 1973, for Kamouraska; Saturn Award nomination, best actress, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror, 1979, for Coma; Genie Award, best supporting actress, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1980, for Murder by Decree; Genie Award nomination, best actress, 1980, for Final Assignment; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best supporting actress, 1988, for Dead Ringers and The Moderns; Genie Award nomination, best actress in a leading role, 1988, for Dead Ringers; Gemeaux Award, best lead actress— drama or comedy series, 1990, for Les noces de papier; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a leading role, 1994, for Mon amie Max; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role, 1999, for Last Night; Jutra Award nomination, best supporting actress, 2003, for La turbulence des fluides; Lifetime Achievement Award, Queens Film Festival, 2003; Angel Award, best actress, Monaco International Film Festival, 2003, Festival Prize, best performance in a feature film, Los Angeles Silver Lake Film Festival, 2004, both for Finding Home; Prix Congres du Spectacle, best stage actress of the year; Prix Gala des Artistes, best stage actress, two consecutive years. CREDITS Film Appearances: Courtships (also known as Le temps des amours), 1961. Sophie Martin, Amanita pestilens, Crawley Films, 1963. Barbara, La terre a boire, Les Films du Nouveau Quebec, 1964. La fin des etes, 1964. Genevieve, ⬙Genevieve,⬙ La fleur de l’age (also known as The Adolescents, That Tender Age, Les adolescents, Le adolsecenti, Shishunki, and La fleur de l’age, ou les adolescents), Pathe, 1964. Nadine Sallanches, La guerre est finie (also known as The War Is Over and Kriget aer slut), Brandon, 1966. Coquelicot, King of Hearts (also known as Le roi de coeur and Tutti pazzi meno lo), Lopert, 1966. Genevieve, Entre la mer et l’eau douce (also known as Between Sweet and Salt Water and Drifting Upstream), 1967. Charlotte, Le voleur (also known as The Thief and The Thief of Paris), Lopert, 1967. Title role, Isabel, Paramount, 1968. Anne Boleyn, Anne of the Thousand Days (also known as Anne of a Thousand Days), Universal, 1969. 39

BURNS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Mrs. Carlton, Last Night, Cineplex, 1998. Dr. Jeanne Brault, Eye of the Beholder (also known as Voyeur), Filmline International, 1998. Joelle, You Can Thank Me Later, 1998. Mrs. Carlton, Last Night (also known as Minuit), 1998. Natalie, Alex in Wonder (also known as Sex and a Girl), Velocity Home Entertainment, 2001. Herself, ⬙Obsession⬙: Revisited (documentary short), Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2001. Colette Lasalle, La turbulence des fluides (also known as Chaos and Desire), Alliance Atlantis Vivailm, 2002. Katie, Finding Home, Castle Hill Productions, 2002. Aimee, Downtown: A Street Tale, Slowhand Cinema Releasing, 2002. Herself, Claude Jutra, portrait sur film (documentary; also known as Claude Jutra, an Unfinished Story), 2002. Lily Melnick, Jericho Mansions (also known as House of Jericho), Monarch Home Video, 2003. Katie, Finding Home, Castle Hill Productions, 2003. Aimee, Downtown: A Street Tale, Slowhand Releasing, 2004. Rose Evangelista, Mon petit doigt m’a dit (also known as By the Pricking of My Thumbs), UGC International, 2005. Cordelia, Disappearances, Truly Indie, 2006. Irene, Deliverz–moi, TVA Films, 2006. Denise Archambault, The Trotsky, Alliance Films, 2009.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, Paris aktuell, 1967. Title role, ⬙St. Joan of Arc,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1967. Title role, ⬙Antigone,⬙ Playhouse New York, PBS, 1973. Cleopatra, ⬙Caesar and Cleopatra,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1976. Dinah! (also known as Dinah! & Friends), 1978. News 4 New York, 1981. Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 1982. Good Morning America, ABC, 1984.

Television Appearances; Series: Julie Fourchu, Les belles histoires des Pays–d n–Haut, 1956. Ti–Jean caribou, 1963.

Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996.

Television Appearances; Movies: Elizabeth Beaufort, Mistress of Paradise, ABC, 1981. Madeline, Red Earth, White Earth (also known as Snake Treaty), CBS, 1989. Claire Rocheleau, Les noces de papier (also known as Paper Wedding), 1989. Margaret, The Bookfair Murders, CTV, 2000. Gabrielle Roy/Older Gabrielle, Children of My Heart, Lifetime, 2000.

Periodicals: People Weekly, January 18, 1992, p. 32.

Stage Appearances: Made stage debut in The Barber of Seville, Canadian production; also appeared in A House ѧ a Day; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; St. Joan. WRITINGS Screenplays: Marie–Christine, 1970. OTHER SOURCES

BURNS, Ken 1953– (Kenneth Lauren Burns) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, The 43rd Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1971. Narrator, Christmas Lace, PBS, 1979. Presenter, The 57th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1985. Presenter, The 21st Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1989. Clint Eastwood—The Man from Malpaso, Cinemax, 1993. Francoise Gilot, Matisse & Picasso: A Gentle Rivalry, PBS, 2001.

Full name, Kenneth Lauren Burns; born July 29, 1953, in Ann Arbor, MI (some sources say Brooklyn, NY); son of Robert Kyle (an anthropology professor) and Lyla (a homemaker; maiden name, Tupper) Burns; brother of Ric Burns (a producer, director, and writer); married Amy Stechler (a filmmaker and writer), July 10, 1982 (divorced, 1993); married Julie Deborah Brown, October 18, 2003; children: (first marriage) Sarah, Lilly; (second marriage) one. Education: Hampshire College, B.A., film studies and design, 1975; studied with Jerome Liebling and Elaine Mayes. Politics: Democrat. 40

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Addresses: Office—Florentine Films, 56 Maple Grove Rd., PO Box 613, Walpole, NH 03608. Agent—William Morris Agency, One William Morris Pl., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

BURNS Communicators), Christopher Award, best film script, Silver Apple Award, National Educational Film and Video Festival, Award of Merit, American Association for State and Local History, Annual Award, National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, Gold Angel Award, best television miniseries, Humanitas Prize, Human Family Educational and Cultural Institute, Blue Ribbon, American Film and Video Festival, People’s Choice Award, best miniseries, and National Board of Review Award, best television miniseries, all 1991, Television Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Silver Baton, Du Pont– Columbia Journalism Awards Festival, Sol Taishoff Award for Excellence in Broadcast Journalism, National Press Foundation, Ohio State Award, and National Association of Television Program Executives International Educational Foundation Award, all 1992, Clarion Award, Women in Communications, Inc., D. W. Griffith Award, Directors Guild of America, Lamplighter Award, Educational Press Association, Annual Achievement Award, Association for Educational Communications Technology, and Television Critics Association Award, best special, all for The Civil War; Golden Eagle Award, CINE, Blue Ribbon, American Film and Video Festival, and Emmy Award nomination, all 1992, for Empire of the Air: The Men Who Made Radio; Emmy Award (with Lynn Novick, Geoffrey C. Ward, and John Chancellor), outstanding informational series, and Emmy Award nomination (with Buddy Squires and Allen Moore), outstanding individual achievement in informational programming, both 1994, for Baseball; Erik Barnouw Prize, 1996, Bronze Wrangler Award, West documentary; Western Heritage Awards, 1998, both for The West; Golden Space Needle Award, Seattle International Film Festival, and Grand Jury Prize nomination, Sundance Film Festival, both best documentary, both 1998, for Frank Lloyd Wright; Vision Award, PGA Golden Laurel Awards, 1998, for Lewis & Clark: The Journey of the Corps of Discovery; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding non–fiction series (with others) and outstanding cinematography for non– fiction programming (with others), 2001, both for Jazz; Lifetime Achievement Award, St. Louis International Film Festival, 2001; Best Documentary Award, St. Louis International Film Festival, 2001, for Mark Twain; Career Achievement Award, International Documentary Association, 2002; CINE Leadership Award, 2003; Emmy Award (with others), outstanding nonfiction special, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding directing for nonfiction programming, 2005, both for Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson; Emmy Award nomination (with Lynn Novick), outstanding directing for nonfiction programming, Directors Guild of America Award nomination (with Novick), outstanding directorial achievement in documentary, 2008, both for The War. Honorary degrees include L.H.D., University of New Hampshire; Litt.D., Notre Dame College, Manchester, NH; D.F.A., Franklin Pierce College; D.H., College of St. Joseph; Litt.D., Amherst College; L.H.D., Springfield College of Illinois; L.H.D., Pace University; L.H.D., Bowdoin College; and Ph.D., City University of New York.

Career: Director, producer, cinematographer, film editor, photographer, and writer. Florentine Films, Walpole, NH, owner and president, 1975—; retrospectives of Burns’s work have been featured at the Smithsonian Institution, 1991, and at the Walker Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN, 1991. Hampshire College, member of the board of trustees, 1992—; New Hampshire Humanities Council, member of the board of trustees; MacDowell Colony, member of the board of directors; New School of Design, member of the professional council. Also worked as a lecturer. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Society of American Historians, American Antiquarian Society, Massachusetts Historical Society (corresponding member), Walpole Society for Bringing to Justice Horse Thieves and Pilferers. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best documentary feature, 1981, Christopher Award, 1983, Erik Barnouw Award, Organization of American Historians, Blue Ribbon, American Film Festival, and Golden Eagle Award, Council on International Nontheatrical Events (CINE), all for The Brooklyn Bridge; Golden Eagle Award, CINE, 1984, and Blue Ribbon, American Film Festival, both for The Shakers: Hands to Work, Hearts to God; Academy Award nomination, best documentary feature, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding informational special, and Blue Ribbon, American Film Festival, all 1986, Christopher Award, best film script, and Special Award, Sinking Creek, both 1987, and Golden Eagle Award, CINE, all for The Statue of Liberty; Red Ribbon, American Film Festival, 1986, Outstanding Feature, Sinking Creek, 1987, Silver Baton, Du Pont–Columbia Journalism Awards Festival, 1988, Golden Eagle Award, CINE, and Erik Barnouw Award, all for Huey Long; Golden Eagle Award, CINE, 1988, Golden Apple Award, National Educational Film Festival, Blue Ribbon, American Film Festival, and first prize, Baltimore Film Competition, all 1989, for Thomas Hart Benton; Silver Apple Award, National Educational Film Festival, Golden Eagle Award, CINE, and Red Ribbon, American Film Festival, all 1989, for The Congress; George Foster Peabody Broadcasting Award, Henry W. Grady School of Journalism and Mass Communications, University of Georgia, Golden Eagle Award, CINE, Dartmouth Film Award, and Producers Guild of America Award, producer of the year, all 1990, Emmy Awards, outstanding informational series and outstanding individual achievement—writing, Lincoln Prize, Gettysburg College, Bell I. Wiley Award, Civil War Round Table, Charles Frankel Prize, National Endowment for the Humanities, Gabriel Award, UNDA–USA (National Catholic Association of Broadcasters and 41

BURNS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Senior creative consultant, ⬙Richard Nixon,⬙ The American Experience, PBS, 1992.

CREDITS Television Work; Documentary Miniseries: Director, executive producer, cinematographer, and music director, The Civil War (also known as The American Civil War), PBS, 1990. Director, producer, and cinematographer (with Buddy Squires and Allen Moore), Baseball (also known as The History of Baseball), PBS, 1994. Executive producer, senior producer, and cinematographer, The West, PBS, 1996. Director, producer, and cinematographer, Thomas Jefferson, PBS, 1997. Director, executive producer, producer, and cinematographer, Lewis and Clark: The Journey of the Corps of Discovery, PBS, 1997. Director, producer, and cinematographer, Frank Lloyd Wright, PBS, 1998. Director, producer, and cinematographer, Not for Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton & Susan B. Anthony, PBS, 1999. Director, producer, and cinematographer, Jazz, PBS, 2001. Director, producer, and cinematographer, Mark Twain, 2002. Producer, executive producer, and director, The War, PBS, 2007.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: General Hancock’s aide, Gettysburg, TNT, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: The Civil War: The Filmmaker, PBS, 1990. Public Television: Public Debate with Charlie Rose, PBS, 1992. The Making of ⬙Gettysburg,⬙ PBS, 1993. The Making of ⬙Baseball,⬙ PBS, 1994. Host, ⬙Baseball⬙—A Preview of the New Ken Burns Series (also known as ⬙Baseball⬙: An American Epic—A Preview), PBS, 1994. Tribeca Film Festival, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, NewsRadio (also known as News Radio and The Station), NBC, 1997. ⬙Chuck Jones: Extremes and In–Betweens—A Life in Animation,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2000. The Tim McGarver Show, 2002. Independent View, PBS, 2002. ⬙1988,⬙ ESPN SportsCentury, ESPN, 2002. ⬙Yogi Berra,⬙ ESPN SportsCentury, ESPN, 2002. ⬙New York Yankees: Part 1,⬙ ESPN SportsCentury, ESPN, 2003. The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2005. Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC, 2005. ⬙Ken Burns,⬙ The Colbert Report, Comedy Central, 2005. Late Show with David Letterman (also known as Letterman and The Late Show), CBS, 2007. The Daily Show (also known as A Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Jon Stewart, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, and The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Global Edition), Comedy Central, 2007. Real Time with Bill Maher, HBO, 2007. Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 2007.

Television Work; Documentary Specials: Director, producer, cinematographer, and editor, Brooklyn Bridge, PBS, 1982. Director, producer, and cinematographer, The Shakers: Hands to Work, Hearts to God, PBS, 1985. Director, producer, and cinematographer, The Statue of Liberty, PBS, 1985. Director, producer, and cinematographer, Huey Long, PBS, 1986. Director, producer (with others), and photographer, Thomas Hart Benton, PBS, 1989. Director and producer, The Congress, PBS, 1989. Director, producer, cinematographer, and music director, Empire of the Air: The Men Who Made Radio, PBS, 1992. (With Jim Brown) Producer, The Songs of the Civil War, PBS, 1992. Executive producer, ⬙Baseball⬙—A Preview of the New Ken Burns Series (also known as ⬙Baseball⬙: An American Epic—A Preview), PBS, 1994. Producer, director, and cinematographer, Horatio’s Drive: America’s First Road Trip, PBS, 2003. Producer, director, music producer, and arranger (⬙Levee Low Moan⬙), Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson, PBS, 2004. Executive producer, Medal of Honor, 2008.

Film Appearances: Himself, The Making of ⬙Gettysburg⬙ (documentary), Warner Home Video, 1993. Himself, Boston Red Sox: 100 Years of Baseball History (documentary), 2001. Himself, 100 Years of the World Series (documentary), Q Video, 2003. Himself, Wordplay, IFC Films, 2006. WRITINGS Television Documentary Miniseries: (With Geoffrey C. Ward and Ric Burns) The Civil War (also known as The American Civil War), PBS, 1990.

Television Work; Episodic: (With Stephen Ives) Producer and additional cinematographer, ⬙Lindbergh,⬙ The American Experience, PBS, 1990. 42

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 (With Ward) Baseball (also known as The History of Baseball), PBS, 1994. Thomas Jefferson, PBS, 1997. Lewis and Clark: The Journey of the Corps of Discovery, PBS, 1997.

BURNS (With Ward and Dayton Duncan) Mark Twain: An Illustrated Biography, Knopf, 2001. (With Ward) Not for Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Knopf, 2001. (With Ward) War: An Intimate Portrait, 1941–45, Knopf, 2007.

Television Documentary Specials: The Shakers: Hands to Work, Hearts to God, PBS, 1985. (With Geoffrey C. Ward) Huey Long, PBS, 1986. (With Ward and Tom Lewis) Empire of the Air: The Men Who Made Radio, PBS, 1992.

Contributor to books, including Centennial, Pindar Press, 1986; contributor of photographs to Shakers: Hands to Work, Hearts to God: The History and Visions of the United Society of Believers in Christ’s Second Appearing from 1774 to the Present (companion volume to the documentary Shakers: Hands to Work, Hearts to God), by Amy Stechler Burns, foreword by Bertha Lindsay, Portland House (New York City), 1987.

Nonfiction: (With Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, and Don E. Fehrenbacher) The Civil War: An Illustrated History (companion guide to the documentary The Civil War), Knopf (New York City), 1990. (With Ward; author of preface with Lynn Novick) Baseball: An Illustrated History (companion guide to the documentary Baseball), introduction by Roger Angell, Random House (New York City), 1994. (With Ward and S. A. Kramer) 25 Great Moments, Random House, 1994. (With Ward and Jim O’Connor) Shadow Ball: The History of the Negro Leagues, Random House, 1994. (With Ward and Paul Robert Walker) Who Invented the Game?, Knopf, 1994. (Author of introduction) The People, Yes, foreword by Carroll T. Hartwell, Aperture (New York City), 1995. (Author of preface) Dayton Duncan and others, Lewis and Clark: An Illustrated History (companion guide to the documentary Lewis and Clark: The Journey of the Corps of Discovery), Knopf, 1997. (With Ward) Jazz: A History of America’s Music, Knopf, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Authors and Artists for Young Adults, Volume 42, Gale Group, 2002. Contemporary Authors, Gale, 2002. Contemporary Authors New Revision Series, Volume 136, Thomson Gale, 2005. Contemporary Authors Online, Thomson Gale, 2007. Encyclopedia of World Biography Supplement, Volume 20, Gale Group, 2000. Newsmakers 1995, Volume 4, Gale Research, 1995. St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000. Periodicals: American Heritage, September/October, 1990, p. 96. Commentary, December, 1996, p. 41. Journal of Urban History, May, 1997, p. 387. People Weekly, December 31, 1990, p. 46. Yankee, October, 1990, p. 78.

43

C Title role, Philoktetes, Soho Repertory Theatre, New York City, 2007. Soldier, Blasted, Soho Repertory Theatre, 2008.

CANCELMI, Louis PERSONAL

Appeared in productions of 5 Movements for People and Sound and Mother of Us All, both Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA; The Nest; Night Sings Its Songs; Talk to Me Like the Rain and Let Me Listen; Until We Find Each Other, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL; and The Vortex Forever, Flea Theatre.

Son of Louis and Annette Cancelmi; brother of Annie Parisse (an actress); son–in–law of Sam Waterston (an actor); married Elisabeth Waterston, October, 2006. Education: Attended Yale University; trained at Acting International, Paris, and Steppenwolf Theatre School, Chicago, IL.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Phil, ⬙The Pardoner’s Tale,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2001. Victor Tanzi, ⬙A Ticket Grows in Brooklyn,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2003. Malcolm Yates, ⬙Talking Points,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2007.

Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Balkanin, Si’ Laraby (also known as Daughter of Arabia), Pilgrims 6, 2003. Winston, New Guy, Siete Machos Films, 2004. Brody, Stay (short film), BrindStar, Productions, 2005. Gideon, Purse Snatcher (short film), 2006. Kaleidoscope (short film), 2008. Louis, First Person Singular, Spot Creative, 2009. Miguel, Tom and Valkyrie, Hungry Samurai Productions, 2009.

CARL, Jann 1960– (Jann T. Carl) PERSONAL Born May 16, 1960, in Carthage, MO; married David Sears; children: Matthew, Katherine. Education: University of Missouri School of Journalism, bachelor’s degree, broadcast journalism, 1982.

Appeared in the films Eloge de Rien and The Hitchhiking Game. Stage Appearances: Understudy for Vincent Van Gogh and Sam Plowman, Vincent in Brixton, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 2003. Miles, The Drawer Boy, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 2005. Armitage Shanks, The Wooden Breeks, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 2006.

Addresses: Agent—N. S. Bienstock, 1740 Broadway, 24th Floor, New York, NY 10019. Career: Television reporter, correspondent, and anchor. WLS–TV, Chicago, IL, employee; KABC–TV, Los Angeles, employee; KTLA–TV, Los Angeles, news anchor. University of Missouri, grand marshal, 2001. 44

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

CARRADINE The 7th Annual Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2001. Cohost, Oscar Countdown 2003, ABC, 2003. Host, John Ritter Remembered, VH1, 2003. Host, Countdown to the Emmys, Fox, 2003. Host, Boston Pop Fireworks Spectacular, CBS, 2004. Host, Oscar Countdown 2005, ABC, 2005. Keith Barry: Extraordinary, CBS, 2006. Correspondent, Oscar Countdown 2006, ABC, 2006. Rose Parade 2008, HGTV, 2008. Host, Tournament of Roses Parade, 2009.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Television announcer, Big Man on Campus (also known as The Hunchback Hairball of L.A.), Vestron Video, 1989. Newscaster, Captain America, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1990. Field reporter, Son of Darkness: To Die For II, Trimark Pictures, 1991. Herself, Bulworth, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998. (As Jann T. Carl) Jann T. Carl, Josie and the Pussycats, Universal, 2001. Herself, Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (also known as Dickie Roberts: (Former) Child Star, Paramount, 2003.

Also appeared as cohost of additional Jerry Lewis MDA Labor Day Telethons. Television Appearances; Episodic: Eye on Hollywood, ABC, 1983. Reporter, ⬙Murder Two: Pat 1,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997. Larry King Live, CNN, 2003. The Oprah Winfrey Show (also known as Oprah), syndicated, 2004. ⬙The Girl Who Gets Bad News,⬙ America’s Next Top Model (also known as ANTM, ⬙America’s Next Top Model⬙ with Tyra Banks, and Top Model), UPN, 2005. Herself, ⬙Brothers Grim,⬙ Out of Practice, CBS, 2005. Herself, ⬙The Woman at the Airport,⬙ Bones, Fox, 2006.

Television Appearances; Series: Anchor, Channel 5 News at Ten (also known as KTLA News @ Ten and KTLA Prime News), KTLA, 1989–95. Correspondent, Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 1995–99. Weekend anchor, substitute anchor, and correspondent, Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 1999–2001. Primary substitute anchor, weekend anchor, and correspondent, Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2001—. Hostess, ⬙ET⬙ in TV Land, TV Land, 2003.

CARRADINE, Ever 1974– Also appeared as cohost, Eye on L.A., KABC–TV.

PERSONAL Full name, Ever Dawn Carradine; born August 6, 1974, in Los Angeles County, CA; daughter of Robert Carradine (an actor) and Susan Snyder (a horse trainer’s assistant). Education: Graduated from Lewis & Clark College, 1996, with degree in theatre. Avocational Interests: Bowling, playing Scrabble.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Reporter number two, Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borchardt Story (also known as Seduced by Madness), NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, UPN, 1997. Cohost, Jerry Lewis MDA Labor Day Telethon, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2005. Host, Fall in Love with a Stranger, PAX, 1999. Host, ⬙Entertainment Tonight⬙ Presents: ⬙Charlie’s Angels⬙—Uncovered, syndicated, 1999. Host, ⬙Entertainment Tonight⬙ Presents: ⬙Happy Days⬙— Secrets, syndicated, 1999. The 6th Annual Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2000. Host, ⬙Entertainment Tonight⬙ Presents: ⬙Gilligan’s Island⬙—The Untold Tales, syndicated, 2000. Host, ⬙Entertainment Tonight⬙ Presents: ⬙L.A. Law⬙— Secrets of the Firm, syndicated, 2000. Host, ⬙Entertainment Tonight⬙ Presents: ⬙The Love Boat⬙—Secrets from the Ship, syndicated, 2000. Host, ⬙Entertainment Tonight⬙ Presents: ⬙Indiana Jones⬙—Behind the Adventure, syndicated, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, Ninth Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Manager—Management 360, 9111 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Publicist—Pinnacle PR, 8265 Sunset Blvd., Suite 201, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Lawyer—Sloane, Offer, Weber and Dern, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90210 Career: Actress. CREDITS Film Appearances: Girl in printshop, Foxfire, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. Ginger, Lost & Found, Warner Bros., 1999. 45

CASSIDY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Young woman, ⬙Movies,⬙ Tracey Takes On ѧ, HBO, 1997. Greta, ⬙Private Eyes,⬙ The Sentinel, UPN, 1997. Salesgirl, ⬙Again with the Black Box,⬙ Alright Already, The WB, 1997. Brothers and Sisters, NBC, 1998. Gwen, ⬙Hot Nights in Paris,⬙ Just Shoot Me, NBC, 2000. Patti, ⬙Fierce,⬙ Nikki, The WB, 2000. Pam, ⬙Lows in the Mid–Eighties,⬙ Will & Grace, NBC, 2000. Cheryl, ⬙Dick’s Art,⬙ 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 2001. SoapTalk, 2005.

Melissa, Ropewalk (also known as Hangingaround), 2000. Jay’s mother, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, Miramax, 2001. Mark’s sister, Bubble Boy, Buena Vista, 2001. Tina, Life without Dick, Trimark Pictures, 2001. Candice, Robbing ’Hef, 2002. Julie, My Boss’s Daughter, Dimension, 2003. Theresa, ⬙Up the Steaks,⬙ Lucky, FX, 2003. Theresa, ⬙Come Lie with Me,⬙ Lucky, FX, 2003. Theresa, ⬙Savant,⬙ Lucky, FX, 2003. Sara, Dead & Breakfast, Anchor Bay, 2004. Kelly Sorensen, ⬙The Best–Laid Plans,⬙ Line of Fire, ABC, 2004. Faye Minden, ⬙Eleven Angry Jurors,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as CSI: Las Vegas, C.S.I., and Les experts), CBS, 2004. Karen Hartig, ⬙Maternity,⬙ House M.D., Fox, 2004. Gretchen, Lucky 13, MGM Home Entertainment, 2005. Celeste Korngold, Constellation, Codeblack, 2005. Athena, ⬙The Self–Destruct Button,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy, ABC, 2005. Kelly Ludlow (recurring), Commander in Chief, ABC, 2005–2006. Liza Frist, ⬙Ladies Frist,⬙ Men in Trees, ABC, 2006. Liza Frist, ⬙New York Fiction: Part 1,⬙ Men in Trees, ABC, 2006. Jolene, ⬙Bombshell,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2007. Heather Donnelly (recurring), Women’s Murder Club (also known as wmc), ABC, 2007–2008. Lexi Carter (recurring), Eureka (also known as A Town Called Eureka), Sci–Fi Channel, 2008–2009. Erika, ⬙11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2009. Erika, ⬙12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2009. Erika, ⬙3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2009.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People, July 13, 1998, p. 124.

CASSIDY, Orlagh 1967– PERSONAL Born August 17, 1967, in Washington, DC; married, husband’s name Nico; children: Declan, Roman. Education: State University of New York College at Purchase, B.F.A. (cum laude), 1990. Avocational Interests: Reading, writing, watching movies, attending theatre productions. Addresses: Office—c/o The Guiding Light, CBS–TV, 51 West 52nd St., New York, NY 10019. Agent—Lori Swift, Kazarian, Spencer, Ruskin and Associates Inc., 162 West 56th St., Suite 307, New York, NY 10019.

Television Appearances; Series: Pepper, Veronica’s Closet, NBC, 1997–98. Rosalie, Party of Five, Fox, 1998. Nina Bloom, Conrad Bloom, NBC, 1998. Tiffany, Once and Again, ABC, 1999–2002. Beth, Couples, 2002.

Career: Actress. Folger Shakespeare Theatre, Washington, DC, apprentice, 1985–86. Appeared in commercials for Cingular wireless service and other products. Charity volunteer.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Chicks, Fox, 1999. Beth, Three Couples, ABC, 2002.

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Princess Grace scholar at National Theatre, London, 1989; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actress in a play, 2007, for The Field.

Television Appearances; Movies: Hooker, Born into Exile, 1997. Grace, Cleaverville, Lifetime, 2007. Jane, The Madness of Jane, 2008.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Episodic: Stevi Collins, The Sentinel, UPN, 1996. Debbie, ⬙Murder Can Be Murder,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996.

Television Appearances; Series: Sloane Wallace, Another World (also known as Another World: Bay City), NBC, 1992–93. 46

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

CAVANAGH Theatre, Washington, DC; Celimene, The Misanthrope, Philadelphia Drama Guild, Philadelphia, PA; understudy for Dame Claude, Elise, and Mariane, The Miser, Folger Shakespeare Theatre; Curley’s wife, Of Mice and Men, Philadelphia Drama Guild; and Lady Anne, Richard III, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT.

Doris Wolfe Spaulding, The Guiding Light, CBS, 1998—. Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, Do You Speak American?, PBS, 2005. Television Appearances; Episodic: Officer Cole, ⬙Over a Barrel: Parts 2 & 4,⬙ Ghostwriter, PBS, 1993. Gigi Fasanella, ⬙Chapter Twenty–One,⬙ Murder One, ABC, 1996. Coworker, ⬙In Loco Parentis,⬙ Trinity, NBC, 1998. First Park Avenue woman, ⬙Defining Moments,⬙ Sex and the City, HBO, 2001. Valerie Plummer, ⬙Wrath,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2001. Angela, ⬙Star Crossed,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2003. Dana, ⬙Betrayal,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2008.

Major Tours: Appeared as Alais in a touring production of The Lion in Winter.

Also guest, When I Grow Up, Fox.

CAVANAGH, Megan 1960–

RECORDINGS Audio Books: Reader (with others), Beach Road, by James Patterson, Books on Tape, 2006.

Film Appearances: Sheila, Passing Stones, Passing Stones, 2001. Her mother, Confection (short film), Film Movement, 2004. Gail, The Pornographer: A Love Story, Blow Up Pictures, 2004. (Uncredited) Flirty woman, The Great New Wonderful, First Independent Pictures/Vivendi Entertainment, 2005. Purple Violets, iTunes, 2007. Marcy, Calling It Quits, City Squirrel Films, 2007. Cable News Network reporter, Spinning into Butter, 2007, Screen Media Films, 2009. Nurse, Definitely, Maybe (also known as Un jour, peut– etre), Universal, 2008.

PERSONAL Born November 8, 1960, in Chicago, IL. Education: Graduated from Rosary College, IL; also attended the University of London. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists Talent, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067–6022. Manager—Framework Ent., 9057 Nemo St., Suite C, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Fennecus Award, song performer—on screen, 1992, for A League of Their Own.

Stage Appearances: Understudy for nine roles, Our Country’s Good, Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1991. Understudy for Catharine Holly, ⬙Suddenly Last Summer,⬙ Garden District (double–bill), Circle in the Square, New York City, 1995. Understudy for Daphne Stillington, Joanna Lyppiatt, Liz Essendine, and Monica Reed, Present Laughter, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1996–97. Denise, Cate, Miss Caithness, second mom, and Ms. Malcolm, Bright Ideas, Manhattan Class Company, East Thirteenth Street Theatre, New York City, 2003. Maimie Flanagan, The Field, Irish Repertory Theatre, New York City, 2006. Alice, Aristocrats, Irish Repertory Theatre, 2009.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Marla Hooch (second baseman), A League of Their Own, Columbia, 1992. Broomhilde, Robin Hood: Men in Tights (also known as Sacre Robin des bois), Columbia/TriStar, 1993. Mrs. Beekman, I Love Trouble, Buena Vista, 1994. Willow, Junior, Universal, 1994. Renaissance Man, Buena Vista, 1994. Essie, Dracula: Dead and Loving It, Columbia, 1995. Ripple, 1996. Levinia Yoder, For Richer or Poorer, Universal, 1997. Lu (the butcher), That Darn Cat, Buena Vista, 1997. Girl next door, Ted, Chronic Filmwerks, 1998.

Appeared as Amy, Charley’s Aunt, Indiana Repertory Theatre; Anya, The Cherry Orchard, and Anne Page, The Merry Wives of Windsor, both Folger Shakespeare 47

CAVANAGH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 known as Thumb Wars), UPN, 1999. The Making of ⬙Jimmy Neutron⬙ (documentary), 2001.

Mo, Meet the Deedles (also known as The Deedles), Buena Vista, 1998. Voices of Geranium’s servant and an old woman at dinner, Thumbtanic, Image Entertainment, 1998. Mrs. Ledbetter, The Thin Pink Line, Tokyo Theaters, 1998. Nurse, A Walk in the Park, 1999. Megan, Three Shots, Canvas Entertainment, 2001. The meter maid, Bug, Bug Productions, 2001. Voices of Mrs. Neutron and VOX, Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (animated), Paramount, 2001. Bea/Conceited/old Italian woman, The Godthumb, SPO, 2001. Chris One, The Ten Rules, 2002. Voice of Stressy, The Blair Thumb, Image Entertainment, 2002. The Ten Rules (short film), Sharkskin Productions, 2002. Virginia, Give or Take an Inch, Power Up, 2003. Megan, Wasabi Tuna, Celia Fox, 2003. Charlene Hobbs, Raising Genius, Allumination, 2004. Samantha, Getting to Know You, Power Up, 2005. Shirley the receptionist, Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous, Warner Bros., 2005. Parole board, Big Stan, MGM, 2007. Voice of Reeji, Doraemon: Nobita to midori no kyojinden (also known as Doraemon: Nobita and the Green Giant Legend), 2008. Crazy Jennifer, The Last Page, 2008.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sister Mary What’s Her Name, ⬙Operation Friendship,⬙ Tales from the Crypt, HBO and Fox, 1994. Lotus, Brotherly Love, NBC, 1995. Luisa, ⬙The One Where the Monkey Gets Away,⬙ Friends, NBC, 1995. ⬙Becky Howser, M.D.,⬙ Roseanne, ABC, 1996. Officer Colleen McManus, ⬙Ride Along,⬙ Life’s Work, ABC, 1997. ⬙Obstruction of Justice,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1997. Yoli, ⬙Just Shoot Him,⬙ Maggie, CBS, 1998. Coach Frayda, ⬙I Was a Teenage Sports Wife,⬙ Smart Guy, The WB, 1999. Terry, ⬙Girl Trouble,⬙ Will & Grace, NBC, 2000. Caller Ⲇ2, The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Belleza y poder), 2002. ⬙Chapter Forty–Six,⬙ Boston Public, Fox, 2002. Voting Shortcut, ⬙Election Night,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2002. Voice of Judy Neutron (recurring), The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius, Nickelodeon, 2002–2006. Madeline, ⬙Family Man,⬙ John Doe, Fox, 2003. Marjorie Moynihan, ⬙My Fair Finchy,⬙ Just Shoot Me!, NBC, 2003. Chris (recurring), Exes & Ohs, 2007. Voice of Slog (recurring), Tak & the Power of Juju, 2007–2008. Hillary Higgenbottom (recurring), The Might B!, 2008–2009.

Also appeared in the short film Clinic E. Television Appearances; Series: Chris Szelinski, Bob, CBS, 1993. Marla Hooch, A League of Their Own, CBS, 1993. Voice of Julia, The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated), The Cartoon Network, TBS, and syndicated, 1996. Trudy, a recurring role, Home Improvement, ABC, 1998–99.

Also appeared in an episode of Will & Grace, NBC. Stage Appearances: Edith, Blithe Spirit, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 1998. A Little Differently, Third Avenue Playhouse, Sturgeon Bay, WI, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Helene, Condition: Critical (also known as Final Pulse), NBC, 1992. Murder of Innocence, CBS, 1993. Prison warden, The Expendables, USA Network, 2000. Voice of Judy Neutron, The Jimmy Timmy Power Hour, Nickelodeon, 2004. Voice of Judy Neutron/Mrs. Vortex, Jimmy Neutron: Win, Lose and Kaboom, Nickelodeon, 2004. Voice of Judy/Vox 2000, Jimmy Neutron: Attack of the Twonkies, Nickelodeon, 2005. Voice of Judy Neutron, The Jimmy Timmy Power Hour 2: When Nerds Collide, Nickelodeon, 2006. Voice of Judy Neutron, The Jimmy Timmy Power Hour 3: The Jerkinators!, Nickelodeon, 2006.

Appeared in productions with Second City, Santa Monica, CA; also appeared in productions in Chicago, IL. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Feodra Iceslayer/Blacksmith Hegrenn/Gretta Steinbeared/Gierosa Kulnovich, EverQuest II, 2004.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of second fighter pilot, Thumb Wars: The Phantom Cuticle (animated; also.

Videos: Voice of Stressy, The Blair Thumb, 2002. 48

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

CHAMBERLIN Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 15th Annual Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1999.

CHAMBERLIN, Beth 1963– PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Barbara Dunham, ⬘⬘Shock Jock,’’ Silk Stalkings, CBS and USA Network, 1992. Guest, Soap Talk, SOAPnet, 2006. Herself, ⬘⬘Hands On,’’ Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2007. Cynthia Tate, ⬘⬘Yours, Mine and Hers,’’ Cashmere Mafia, ABC, 2008.

Born October 1, 1963, in Danville, VT; married Peter Roy (a chiropractor, health consultant, public speaker, and writer), July, 1994; children: Lucas Stanley. Education: Studied theatre and dance at New York University; trained at the American Ballet Theatre; studied acting with William Esper, William Hickey, and Tim Phillips. Avocational Interests: Skiing and instructing skiers, volunteering, antiquing, writing, decorating, hosting parties.

Served as a substitute talk show host. Addresses: Office—Beacon Fitness, P.O. Box 215, Sparkill, NY 10976–0215.

Film Appearances: Flight attendant, The Big Picture (also known as Big Picture and The Temptation of Success), Columbia, 1989. Best Shots, 1990. The Right Way, GGT Entertainment/Nu Generation Films/Right Way Productions, 1998.

Career: Actress. Appeared in advertisements; spokesperson for various products; spokesperson for the Guiding Light Humanity bracelet and appeared on the QVC network to promote the bracelet. Certified kettlebell trainer; affiliated with Beacon Fitness and the web page Beacon Fitness, http://beacon-fitness.com; also a certified ski instructor. Public speaker at various venues, including an appearance as a commencement speaker. Curtis R. Vance Foundation, board member; involved in charities associated with ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis; also known as Lou Gehrig’s Disease); also affiliated with other charitable organizations, including Meals On Wheels.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in various productions, including Crimes of the Heart, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man–in–the– Moon Marigolds, Flowers for Algernon, Godspell (musical), The Heidi Chronicles, Miss Julie, The Taming of the Shrew, and You Can’t Take It with You. RECORDINGS

Member: National Strength and Conditioning Association, Professional Ski Instructors of America.

Videos: Cohost, The Kettlebell Way to Your Perfect Body (also known as The Kettlebell Way to Your Perfect Body Vol. I), Beacon Fitness, 2008. Cohost, The Kettlebell Way, Volume 2, Empire State (also known as The Kettlebell Way: The Empire State and The Kettlebell Way, Volume 2; consists of Empire State, Joint Mobility Program, and Manmaker Kettlebell Workout), Beacon Fitness, 2008.

Awards, Honors: Soap Opera Digest Award nominations, outstanding super couple: daytime (with Grant Aleksander), 1991, and outstanding villainess, 1999, both for Guiding Light. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Beth Raines Spalding LeMay Winslow, Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 1989–91, 1997–2009. Lorelei Hills Lewis, Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2001–2002.

WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Movies: Cindy, Columbo: No Time to Die, ABC, 1992.

Fiction: Lorelei’s Guiding Light: An Intimate Diary (also known as Lorelei’s Guiding Light and Lorelei’s Guiding Light: An Intimate Diary, by Lorelei Hills, as Told to Beth Chamberlin), St. Martin’s Press, 2002.

Television Appearances; Specials: (Uncredited) Beth Raines Spalding LeMay Winslow, A Wedding Story: Josh and Reva, The Learning Channel, 2002.

Videos; with Others: The Kettlebell Way to Your Perfect Body (also known as The Kettlebell Way to Your Perfect Body Vol. I), Beacon Fitness, 2008. 49

CLARKE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Television Appearances; Specials: Truitt Bradshaw, Jacob Have I Loved, PBS, 1989. Billy Lewis, A Wedding Story: Josh and Reva, CBS, 2002. The 33rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2006.

The Kettlebell Way, Volume 2, Empire State (also known as The Kettlebell Way: The Empire State and The Kettlebell Way, Volume 2; consists of Empire State, Joint Mobility Program, and Manmaker Kettlebell Workout), Beacon Fitness, 2008.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Frank Osborne, Norma Rae, NBC, 1981.

CLARKE, Jordan 1950–

Television Appearances; Episodic: Doug McIntire, ⬙Case: The Hero Syndrome,⬙ The Tony Randall Show, ABC, 1977. Saunders, ⬙The Smell of Music,⬙ M*A*S*H, CBS, 1978. Tommy Prentiss, ⬙The Over the Hill Caper/Poof! You’re a Movie Star,⬙ Fantasy Island, ABC, 1978. Son Slater, ⬙The Violated,⬙ The Waltons, CBS, 1979. Croyden, ⬙Drive, Lady, Drive: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ CHiPs (also known as CHiPs Patrol), NBC, 1979. ⬙Dead Men Don’t Kill,⬙ Paris, CBS, 1979. Bill, ⬙Chrissy’s Cousin,⬙ Three’s Company, ABC, 1980. Ferris, ⬙Short Notice,⬙ Knight Rider, NBC, 1983. Brad Griffin, ⬙My Brother’s Keeper,⬙ Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1987. McKinney, ⬙Codes,⬙ Nightwatch, syndicated, 1988. Mac Mulhern, ⬙Hard Knocks,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1989. Mr. Parker, ⬙Seed,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Gordon Gansa, ⬙The Medium Is the Message,⬙ The Cosby Mysteries, NBC, 1995. Bernie Moreno, ⬙View from Up Here,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2005. Himself, ⬙Hands On,⬙ The Guiding Light, CBS, 2007.

PERSONAL Born July 21, 1950, in Rochester, NY; married, wife’s name, Valerie, 1992; children: Chelsea. Education: Cornell University, B.A., M.F.A., 1971; graduate study at New York University. Avocational Interests: Playing guitar and trumpet, writing fiction, poetry, and screenplays. Addresses: Office—c/o The Guiding Light, CBS–TV, 51 West 52nd St., New York, NY 10019. Career: Actor. Shaliko Company, New York City, cofounder; also performed on stage with Ithaca Repertory Theatre, Ithaca, NY, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, and Olney Theatre, Olney, MD. Formerly operated a construction company and raised purebred quarter horses. Awards, Honors: Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a daytime serial, 1986, Soap Opera Digest Award, outstanding supporting actor in a daytime series, 1991, Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a daytime series, 1992, and Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 2006, all for The Guiding Light.

Film Appearances: Coach, Safe Passage, New Line Cinema, 1994. Charles Gieg, White Squall, Buena Vista, 1996. Stage Appearances: Appeared in productions of Children of the Gods and Shadow of a Gunman, both Shaliko Company, New York City.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Tim Ryan, The Guiding Light, CBS, 1974–76. Harlan Billy Lewis II, The Guiding Light, CBS, 1983–87, 1989–94, 1997—.

COATES, Kim 1959– PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Testimony of Two Men, syndicated, 1977. Johnny Nicol, The Executioner’s Song, NBC, 1982. James Reedy, The Kennedys of Massachusetts, ABC, 1990.

Born in 1959, in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada; mother’s name, Joyce; married Diana, 1984; children: Kyla, Brenna. Education: University of Saskatchewan, B.A., 1981.

Television Appearances; Movies: Theo Maxton, Forever, CBS, 1978. Gregg Morgan, Charleston, NBC, 1979.

Addresses: Agent—The Kohner Agency, 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 555, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. 50

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

COATES Master Sergeant Chris ⬙Wex⬙ Wexler, Black Hawk Down, Columbia, 2001. Dave Lewis, Full Disclosure, First Look Pictures Releasing, 2001. Beno, Bandido, Videocine, 2002. Himself, The Essence of Combat: Making ⬙Black Hawk Down⬙ (documentary), Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2002. Geary, Tunnel (also known as The Tunnel), PM Entertainment Group, 2002. Himself, The Making of ⬙Bandido⬙ (documentary), 2003. Scott DiMarco, Hollywood North, 2003. Butler, Open Range, Buena Vista, 2003. Harry Eden, Caught in the Headlights, Waterfront Entertainment, 2004. Peterson, Unstoppable (also known as 9 Lives), Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2004. Beno, Bandido, Arcangelo Entertainment, 2004. Officer Rosen, Assault on Precinct 13 (also known as Assaut sur le central 13), Focus Features, 2005. The watchman, Hostage (also known as Hostage— Entfuhrt), Miramax, 2005. (Uncredited) Charles Whitman, The Island, DreamWorks, 2005. Steve Serrano, King of Sorrow (also known as Trail of a Serial Killer 2: King of Sorrow), 2006. Officer Thomas Gucci, Silent Hill, TriStar, 2006. Zo, Skinwalkers, Lionsgate, 2006. Tony, Grilled, New Line Cinema, 2006. General Koenig, The Poet, American World Pictures, 2007. Carl Roderick, Alien Agent, Fries Film Group, 2007. Hank, Late Fragment, Canadian Film Centre, 2008. Skinner McGraw, Hero Wanted, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2008. Constable Able Taft, 45 R.P.M., Alliance Atlantis Motion Picture Distribution, 2008. Andris, Blood: A Butcher’s Tale, True Fiction Filmz, 2008. Porter, Robosapien: Rebooted, TVA Films, 2009. Detective Dave Besson, Sinners & Saints, 2009.

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, best actor in a guest role in a dramatic series, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1998, for Poltergeist: The Legacy; Gemini Award nomination, best supporting actor in a dramatic program or miniseries, 1998, for Dead Silence. CREDITS Film Appearances: Second McCoy man, The Boy in Blue (also known as La race des champions), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1986. Mr. Regan, Last Man Standing (also known as Circle Man), 1987. Mr. Regan, Circleman, Shapiro/Glickenhaus Entertainment, 1988. Tony Dicario, Palais royale (also known as Smoke Screen and Smokescreen), 1988. La famiglia Buonanotte (also known as Brown Bread Sandwiches and Good Night, Michelangelo), 1989. Mantha, Cold Front, Beacon Group, 1989. Ed, Blind Fear, Academy Video, 1989. Frank, The Amityville Curse, Vidmark Entertainment, 1990. Dennis, Red Blooded American Girl, Prism Pictures, 1990. Ray Murdoch, Under Cover of Darkness, 1991. Chet, The Last Boy Scout, Warner Bros., 1991. Ray, Innocent Blood (also known as A French Vampire in America), Warner Bros., 1992. Graham Braithwaite, Harmony Cats, Harmony Productions, 1993. Paul Cronke, The Client, Warner Bros., 1994. Mr. Carver, The Club, Imperial Entertainment, 1994. (Uncredited) Carjacker, Bad Boys, Columbia, 1995. Second drifter, Waterworld, MCA/Universal, 1995. Palmer Davis, Crash (also known as Breach of Contract, Breach of Trust, and Dirty Money), Bad Boy Films, 1995. Eddie Dutton, Unforgettable, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1996. Detective Erdman, Carpool, Warner Bros., 1996. Montessi, Lethal Tender (also known as Deadly Currents), Republic, 1997. Bob Murdoch, Airborne (also known as L’avion de la terreur), Republic, 1998. Carlo, Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 (also known as Battlefield Earth), Warner Bros., 2000. Toffler and second Fisk, Xchange, Trimark Pictures, 2000. Geary, The Tunnel, PM Entertainment Group, 2000. Auggie, Auggie Rose (also known as Beyond Suspicion), Roxie Releasing, 2001. Lieutenant Jack Richards, Pearl Harbor (also known as Pearl Harbour), Buena Vista, 2001.

Film Work: Executive producer, The Poet, American World Pictures, 2007. Television Appearances; Series: Johnny Marsh, Street Legal, CBC, 1990–91. Various characters, Scene of the Crime (also known as L’heure du crime), CBS, 1991. Kieran Keyes, Night Man (also known as Night Man), The Disney Channel and syndicated, 1998–99. Richard Sullins, Prison Break (also known as Prison Break: On the Run), Fox, 2006–2007. Ran Saris, CSI: Miami, CBS, 2008. Alex ⬙Tig⬙ Trager, Sons of Anarchy, FX Channel, 2008—. 51

COATES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Michael, ⬙Muerte,⬙ Counterstrike (also known as Force de frappe), 1993. Boss, ⬙Wild Horses,⬙ Lonesome Dove: The Series, 1994. Malloy, ⬙Tin Man,⬙ RoboCop (also known as RoboCop: The Series), syndicated, 1994. Dave Stockley, ⬙Sandkings: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 1995. Trigger, ⬙Tomorrow I Die,⬙ Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1995. Salitin, ⬙Time Prisoners,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1996. Steven Romero, ⬙Transference,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1997. Dan Kearny, ⬙Stagecoach Marty,⬙ Dead Man’s Gun, Showtime, 1998. Winston, ⬙Machine Dreams: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Total Recall 2070 (also known as Total Recall: The Series), Showtime, 1999. Marc Scarbrow, ⬙One of Those Days,⬙ Higher Ground, Fox, 2000. Mr. Tremaine Holland, ⬙The Deal,⬙ All Souls, UPN, 2001. Nostradamus, ⬙Seer and Now,⬙ Mentors, 2001. ⬙Human Trials,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 2002. Smoke, ⬙Deportation,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete Terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 2002. Eddie Cutter, ⬙It’s All Fun and Games,⬙ Tom Stone (also known as Stone Undercover), 2003. Drake Snow, ⬙Early Rollout,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as CSI: Las Vegas, C.S.I., and Les Experts), CBS, 2004. Detective Vicaro, ⬙Hush,⬙ CSI: NY (also known as CSI: New York), 2005. Sirota, ⬙Rules of Engagement,⬙ The Dresden Files, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007. Beznik, ⬙The Big No Sleep,⬙ Andy Barker, P.I., NBC, 2007. Special Agent Carter, ⬙Kara,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2007. Special Agent Carter, ⬙Fierce,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2007. Special Agent Carter, ⬙Lara,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2007. Alessandro Rossilini, ⬙Sabotage,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2008. Carl Ertz, ⬙Fantasy Island,⬙ Entourage, HBO, 2008. Crazyhorse, ⬙It’s Magic,⬙ Level 9, 2008.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mark Hurst, The Last Don II (also known as Mario Puzo’s ⬙The Last Don II⬙), CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Finch Palmer, La danse du scorpion (also known as Frame Up Blues), 1989. Zack, Dead Before Dawn, ABC, 1993. Detective Griffi, I Know My Son Is Alive (also known as Web of Deceit), NBC, 1994. Tommy Nolan, Model by Day, Fox, 1994. John Deluca, The Spider and the Fly, USA Network, 1994. Sean Nolan, The Shamrock Conspiracy (also known as Harrison: The Shamrock Conspiracy), UPN, 1995. Natchez John Dunn, Black Fox: Good Men and Bad, CBS, 1995. Theodore ⬙Ted⬙ Handy, Dead Silence (also known as Silence de mort), Fox, 1997. Dr. Jesse Bethan, Married to a Stranger, Family Channel, 1997. Clayton Durrell, Killing Moon, 2000. Zachariah Kull, The Scream Team, The Disney Channel, 2002. David Snow, A Friend of the Family, 2004. Lars Etsen, Thoughtcrimes, USA Network, 2004. Tiresias, Hercules, NBC, 2005. Agent Jack Bryant, 12 Hours to Live, Lifetime, 2006. Tate, A Gunfighter’s Pledge, Hallmark Channel, 2008. Television Appearances; Pilots: John Darmon, ⬙FX: The Illusion, Parts 1 & 2,⬙ F/X: The Series, 1996. Alvin Swissky, The Wonder Cabinet, Fox, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Velvet,⬙ Night Heat, 1985. Tito, ⬙Mean Business,⬙ Night Heat, 1987. Edward ⬙Wire⬙ Constanine, ⬙Viking Bikers from Hell,⬙ Miami Vice, 1987. ⬙Domestic Spirits,⬙ Diamonds, CBC, 1987. Garrett, ⬙Birds of a Feather,⬙ Katts and Dog (also known as Rin Tin Tin: K–9 Cop), Family Channel, 1988. Scott, ⬙To Heal the Leper,⬙ War of the Worlds (also known as War of the Worlds: The Second Invasion), syndicated, 1988. Jonas Carey, ⬙What a Pleasant Surprise!,⬙ Dracula: The Series, syndicated, 1990. Lance, ⬙Survival Instinct,⬙ Counterstrike (also known as Force de frappe), 1991. Dallas Germany, ⬙The Widow Maker,⬙ The Hat Squad, 1992. Crowe, ⬙A Teller of Tales/Food for Thought,⬙ Secret Service, 1992. Marty Stramm, ⬙Force of Habit,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1993. Joe Cannon, ⬙On My Honor,⬙ Street Justice, 1993.

Stage Appearances: Title role, Macbeth, Stratford Festival, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, c. 1985. 52

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

COHEN

Full name, Scott E. Cohen; born December 19, 1964, in The Bronx, NY; son of Jack (a jazz musician) and Leatrice (a teacher) Cohen; married Anastasia Traina (a playwright), 1989; children: Liam. Education: Attended State University of New York at New Paltz; trained for the stage at the Actors Studio. Avocational Interests: Playing piano.

Wolf, The 10th Kingdom: The Making of an Epic, Urbanworld Films, 2000. Josh Myers, Kissing Jessica Stein, Fox Searchlight, 2001. Nick Zurmer, Psychoanalysis Changed My Life (short), 2003. Dave Segel, Knots (also known as Sex, Love, and Lies), Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment, 2004. Stan, The Circle, WE Productions, 2005. Media executive, Confess, MTI Home Video, 2005. Jake Groden, Brother’s Shadow, Cut Entertainment Group, 2006. Volger, David, Moonlight Serenade, 2006. Himself, A Different Look at ⬙Law & Order⬙ (short), Universal Studios Home Video, 2006. Jonny—Greta’s dealer, The Understudy, 2008. Philipp Freud, Freud’s Magic Powder (short), 2009. Gabriel Leguard, Fortune, 2009. Eisenberg, Winter of Frozen Dreams, monterey media, 2009. Ronnie, Iron Cross, 2009. Ricky, Loveless, 2009.

Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 41 Madison Ave., 33rd fl., New York, NY 10010. Manager—Talent Management, 12 West 57th St., Penthouse, New York, NY 10019.

Film Work: Stand–in, Mac, 1992. Co–producer, Knots (also known as Sex, Love, and Lies), Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment, 2004.

Career: Actor. The Actors Studio, member; appeared in television commercials for Volkswagen Passat, 1999, and Advil, 1999. Previously worked as a substitute teacher, waiter, messenger, photographer’s assistant, and toy demonstrator.

Television Appearances; Series: Ray Martino, One Life to Live, ABC, 1994. Max Medina, Gilmore Girls, The WB, 2000–2001, 2003. Detective/Former Detective Harry Denby, NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000–2001. James Liberti, Street Time, Showtime, 2002. Detective Chris Ravell, Law & Order: Trial by Jury, NBC, 2005–2006. Marcus Sonti, The Return of Jezebel James, Fox, 2008.

Understudy for Stanley Kowalski, A Streetcar Named Desire, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1988. Also appeared in Romeo and Juliet, Neptune Theatre, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada; Twelfth Night, Neptune Theatre; West Side Story, Neptune Theatre.

COHEN, Scott 1964– PERSONAL

CREDITS Film Appearances: Resident doctor, Jacob’s Ladder (also known as Dante’s Inferno), TriStar, 1990. Bernardito—The Mambo Kings Band, The Mambo Kings (also known as Les Mambo Kings), Warner Bros., 1992. Mike, Sweet Evil, 1993. Attending intern, Roommates, Buena Vista, 1995. Simeon, Vibrations (also known as Cyberstorm), Dimension, 1995. Michael Miller, Final Vendetta (also known as Surrogate Mother and Sweet Evil), A–pix Entertainment, 1996. Friend, Private Parts (also known as Howard Stern’s ⬙Private Parts⬙), Paramount, 1997. Schnair, Camp Stories, Artistic License, 1997. Rapist, A Brother’s Kiss, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1997. Derick, Fall, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1997. Larry, Better Living, 1998. Melville, Cross–Eyed, 1999. Officer Norman Turner, King of the Jungle, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Steve Thomas, Perfect Murder, Perfect Town: JonBenet and the City of Boulder, CBS, 2000. Wolf, The 10th Kingdom (also known as Das 10te Koenigreich and Das Zehnte Koenigreich), NBC, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Matt Martin, The Wharf Rat, Showtime, 1995. Gene Gotti, Gotti, HBO, 1996. Mike Mansfield, Gia, HBO, 1998. Michael True, Kiss My Act, ABC, 2001. Governor Mike Newsome, Fatal Contact: Bird Flu in America (also known as Fatal Contact), ABC, 2006. Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom’s ⬙For One More Day⬙ (also known as For One More Day and Mitch Albom’s ⬙For One More Day⬙), ABC, 2007. 53

COLE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Calvin, In Audela, 2002. Louie Ellis, Losing Louie, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 2006. Hal, Three Changes, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 2008.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Ben Glazer, Second Opinion, CBS, 1998. Detective Soriano, Silent Witness, NBC, 2000. Criminal defense attorney, Other People, NBC, 2001. James Liberti, Street Time, 2001. Marcus Sonti, The Return of Jezebel James, Fox, 2008.

Also appeared in La ronde, Williamstown Theatre Festival; The American Clock, Williamstown Theatre Festival; Natural History, Naked Angels; Wibbly Wiggly Dance, Naked Angels; Billy Dao; Blackeyed Brothers; Waiting for Godot; A Nervous Smile.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Eddie Reyna, ⬙Double Abandando,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Eddie Newman, ⬙D–Girl,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Eddie Newman, ⬙Turnaround,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Rod Nesbitt, ⬙Missing Pieces,⬙ Feds, CBS, 1997. Eddie Newman, ⬙Showtime,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Agent Jeremy Goldstein, ⬙God’s Chillin’,⬙ Oz, HBO, 1997. Michael, ⬙Siege,⬙ F/X: The Series, syndicated, 1997. Michael, ⬙Spanish Harlem,⬙ F/X: The Series, syndicated, 1997. Phil LeClerque, Dellaventura, CBS, 1997. Petrello, ⬙Mob Street,⬙ New York Undercover (also known as Uptown Undercover), Fox, 1998. Himself, The Roseanne Show, 2000. Himself, The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2002. Himself, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2002. Assistant District Attorney Mitchell ⬙Mitch⬙ Wheeler, ⬙Eyewitness,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2002. Assistant District Attorney Mitchell ⬙Mitch⬙ Wheeler, ⬙M. Premie Unplugged,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2002. Himself, Pyramid (also known as The $100,000 Pyramid), syndicated, 2002, 2003. Bernie Scoggins, ⬙Malone v. Malone,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2004. James Grace, ⬙Soft Target,⬙ Numb3rs (also known as Num3ers), CBS, 2005. Nicholas Branch, ⬙Stay with Me,⬙ Cashmere Mafia, ABC, 2008.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Jake Quinlan, Ripper, 1996. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Los Angeles Times, February 22, 2000.

COLE, Bradley 1959– (Brad Cole, Brandley Cole) PERSONAL Full name, Bradley Thomas Cole; born February 11, 1959, in Los Angeles County, CA; married Yasuko Noada, June 25, 2005; children: Sean William, Maya Joan. Education: Graduated from Pepperdine University, studied drama and business. Addresses: Agent—Leading Artists Agency, 145 West 45th St., Suite 1203, New York, NY 10036; (music) Nomadic Music, Inc., P.O. Box 1852, New York, NY 10163.

Also appeared as Greg Wilson, ⬙The Using Game,⬙ New York News.

Career: Actor, singer, guitarist, and recording artist. Version Originale (American theatre company), Paris, cofounder, 1980s; performer with the Bradley Cole Band; performed in musical concerts in the United States and abroad; affiliated with Nomadic Music, Inc.; appeared in merchandise relating to his music career.

Stage Appearances: Gum and Goo, D.C. Space, 1989. The Crucible, Roundabout Theater Company, Union Square Theatre, New York City, 1990. The Mysteries and What’s So Funny?, Wadsworth Theatre, Los Angeles, Cowell Theater, San Francisco, CA, and Joyce Theatre, NY, 1992. Jitta’s Atonement, Berkshire Theatre Festival, 1996. Charlie, The Big Knife, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1998. Narrator, Peter and the Wolf, Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra, 2000. Jordan, Glimmer, Glimmer & Shine, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 2001. Jason, Waitin’ on the Star of Bethlehem, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Won an acting award at Pepperdine University; Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding male newcomer, 2000, for Guiding Light. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: David Lansky, [France], beginning 1989. Sam, Riviera, [France], beginning 1991. Daniel, Les filles d’a cote, [France], 1993–94. 54

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

COLE Appeared in other programs.

Prince Richard Winslow, Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, beginning 1999. District attorney Jeffrey O’Neill, Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2003–2009.

Stage Appearances: Laetitia (multimedia performance), Version Originale, Espace Marais, Paris, 1985. Killer Joe, The English Theatre, Frankfurt, Germany, c. 1996. Duke of York, Frederick, ou le boulevard du crime (also known as Frederick and Frederick or the Crime Boulevard), Theatre Marigny, Paris, 1998. Theseus and Oberon, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Princeton Repertory Shakespeare Company, Pettoranello Gardens Ampitheatre, Princeton, NJ, 2000. Frank Tremont, Code of the West, Mint Theatre, New York City, 2001. Annual Rock Show for Charity (concerts benefitting the American Red Cross), American Red Cross, Greater New York Chapter, Canal Room, New York City, 2006, Greater New York Chapter headquarters, New York City, 2007, 2008.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Young lieutenant, The Sun Also Rises (also known as Ernest Hemingway’s ⬘⬘The Sun Also Rises’’), NBC, 1984. (As Brad Cole) Gilbert Ritchie, King of the Olympics: The Lives and Loves of Avery Brundage (also known as King of the Olympics), syndicated, 1988. La milliardaire, [France], c. 1991. Freddie Van Deering, Jewels (also known as Danielle Steel’s ⬘⬘Jewels’’), NBC, 1992. Television Appearances; Movies: Larry Stevens, Sweet Revenge (also known as Une femme parfaite), TNT, 1990. Harrison, Touch and Die (also known as Bei Beruehrung Lebensgefahr, Chi tocca muore, and La mort au bout des doigts), 1991.

Appeared as Ray, Lone Star (one–act play), produced with Laundry and Bourbon as part of The Pink Thunderbird (also known as Pink Thunderbird), Version Originale, La Gallerie 55, Paris; also appeared in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, La Gallerie 55. Musician at various venues, on tours, and for various benefits.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 30th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Red, ⬘⬘Tilt,’’ Les cinq dernieres minutes (also known as Les 5 dernieres minutes), [France], 1985. Operation Mozart, [France], c. 1988. Stephan Gavoir, ⬘⬘Augier contre Augier,’’ Cas de divorce, [France], 1991. Ted Bruce, ⬘⬘Living a Lie,’’ The Hitchhiker (also known as Deadly Nightmares and Le voyageur), USA Network, 1991. (As Brandley Cole) Baire, ⬘⬘Bastille Day Terror,’’ Counterstrike (also known as Auf eigene Faust, Contraataque, Contragolpe, and Force de frappe), CTV (Canada) and USA Network, 1992. Mack Whitehead, ⬘⬘Tess,’’ Sweating Bullets (also known as Tropical Heat), CBS, 1993. Bailiff, ⬘⬘Lazz versus USA High,’’ USA High, syndicated, 1998. Paul Richardson, ⬘⬘La belle et le playboy,’’ Les vacances de l’amour, [France], 1998. Himself, Tennessee Mornings (also known as Mornings on Fox and TN Mornings), Fox–17 (WZTV; Nashville, TN), 2003. Jordan Roberts, All My Children (also known as All My Children: The Summer of Seduction and La force du destin), ABC, multiple episodes in 2003. Himself, Soap Talk, SOAPnet, 2004. (As Brad Cole) Brad, ⬘⬘A l’infini,’’ Les vacances de l’amour, [France], 2005. Himself, Pittsburgh Today Live, KDKA–TV (CBS affiliate in Pittsburgh, PA), 2005.

Stage Producer; with Others: Laetitia (multimedia performance), Version Originale, Espace Marais, Paris, 1985. With others, producer of Lone Star (one–act play), produced with Laundry and Bourbon as part of The Pink Thunderbird (also known as Pink Thunderbird), Version Originale, La Gallerie 55, Paris. Film Appearances: U.S. radio voice, Mon ami le traitre (also known as My Friend the Traitor), AMLF, 1988. American officer, Cinq jours en juin (also known as Five Days in June), Acteurs Auteurs Associes, 1989. Voice of Will, Vinasu senki (anime; also known as Venus Wars), 1989. Une pour toutes (also known as One 4 All), Bac Films, 1999. Macallister, Brother to Brother, Wolfe Releasing, 2004. RECORDINGS Albums: Tonite, 1994, Nomadic Music, 2000. All Your Dreams, 1997, Nomadic Music, 2000. 55

COLLINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Addresses: Agent—Bauman, Redanty & Shaul Agency, 5757 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 473, Los Angeles, CA 90036.

In Our Time, Nomadic Music/Radical Records/Select– O–Hits, 2001. Live Tracks, Nomadic Music, 2004. A Human Thing, Nomadic Music, 2006.

Career: Actor. Also worked as an acting coach.

Singles: ⬘⬘Can’t Live without You,’’ Nomadic Music, 2003. ⬘⬘Not Enough,’’ 2004. ⬘⬘Ten Thousand Miles Away,’’ 2004. ⬘⬘Our Celebration,’’ Nomadic Music, 2005. ⬘⬘To Be Free,’’ Nomadic Music, 2006.

CREDITS Film Appearances: David Junior, Woman to Woman, 1947. (Uncredited) Tenement child, Challenge to Lassie, 1949. (Uncredited) Arthur, Rogues of Sherwood Forest, 1950. Charleworth as a child, Lorna Doone, Columbia, 1951. Voice of John, Peter Pan (also known as Walt Disney’s ⬙Peter Pan⬙; animated), Buena Vista, 1951. Kevin, Midnight Lace, 1960. Reporter, Without a Trace, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. Bill Hatcher, Funny about Love (also known as New York Times), Paramount, 1990. Campaign worker, Defenseless, New Line Cinema, 1990. Bernard, Guilty by Suspicion (also known as La liste noire), Warner Bros., 1991. Butler, The Marrying Man (also known as Too Hot to Handle), Buena Vista, 1991. Secretary of the Treasury, Dave, Warner Bros., 1993. Lawyer, Mother, Paramount, 1996. Nelson, Executive Decision (also known as Critical Decision), Warner Bros., 1996. Harry, Captured, Back Seat Productions, 1998. Professor Durkheim, Dead Man on Campus, Paramount, 1998. Tom Hanley, Instinct, Buena Vista, 1999. Calmet, The Breed, Columbia/TriStar, 2001. Voice, Bring It On Again, Universal Home Entertainment, 2004. Voice, Ideal, Strand Releasing, 2004. NSA Director Bill Brody, xXx: State of the Union (also known as xXx 2: The Next Level, xXx: The Next Level, and Cold Circle & Intersection), Sony, 2005. Professor David Zipkin, Art School Confidential, Sony, 2006. Congressman Stamp, Evan Almighty, Universal, 2007.

WRITINGS Television Music: ⬘⬘Jeffrey and Cassie’s Theme Song,’’ Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2006. ⬘⬘Reva’s Song,’’ Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2008. Cole’s music has appeared in television productions and films. Writings for the Stage: (With Sean McKeon) Laetitia (multimedia performance), Version Originale, Espace Marais, Paris, 1985. Albums: Tonite, 1994, Nomadic Music, 2000. All Your Dreams, 1997, Nomadic Music, 2000. In Our Time, Nomadic Music/Radical Records/Select– O–Hits, 2001. Live Tracks, Nomadic Music, 2004. A Human Thing, Nomadic Music, 2006. Singles: ⬘⬘Can’t Live without You,’’ Nomadic Music, 2003. ⬘⬘Not Enough,’’ 2004. ⬘⬘Ten Thousand Miles Away,’’ 2004. ⬘⬘Our Celebration,’’ Nomadic Music, 2005. ⬘⬘To Be Free,’’ Nomadic Music, 2006. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Series: Secretary of the Navy (SECNAV) Alexander Nelson, JAG (also known as JAG: Judge Advocate General), NBC, 1995, CBS, 1997–2002.

Electronic: Bradley Cole, http://www.bradleycole.com, February 26, 2009.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: John Adams, George Washington II: The Forging of a Nation, CBS, 1986. Fairchild, The Neon Empire, Showtime, 1989. Second F.B.I. supervisor, Family of Spies, CBS, 1990. Westbrook Pegler, Sinatra, CBS, 1992.

COLLINS, Paul 1937– PERSONAL Born July 25, 1937, in London, England. 56

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

COLLINS ⬙What’s a Nice Girl like You ѧ,⬙ N.Y.P.D., 1968. Charlie, ⬙One for the Money,⬙ Hawaii Five–O, CBS, 1969. Dr. Elliott Rabb, ⬙Code 3,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1989. George Lindquist, ⬙Izzy Ackerman or Is He Not,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1989. Jim Novick, ⬙The Mayor: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1989. James Chandler, ⬙Strike Two,⬙ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1990. Lawrence Farrington, ⬙Razing Bull,⬙ Night Court, NBC, 1990. Man, ⬙The Mangiacavallo Curse Makes a Lousy Wedding Present,⬙ The Golden Girls, NBC, 1990. Stafford, ⬙New Kidney on the Block,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1990. Mr. Dunford, ⬙My Life as a Dog Lawyer,⬙ Night Court, NBC, 1991. Sisters, NBC, 1991. Aston, ⬙The Inside Man,⬙ Shannon’s Deal, 1991. Jim Kimball, ⬙The Young and the Homeless,⬙ Growing Pains, 1991. Rob Jackson, ⬙The Play’s the Thing—September 9, 1969,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Dr. Jencks, ⬙Is Someone Crazy in Here or Is It Me,⬙ Raven, CBS, 1992. Dr. Fischer, ⬙A Promise Broken,⬙ Melrose Place, Fox, 1992. Neal Tibbles, Picket Fences, CBS, 1992. Dr. Shrewsbury, ⬙Home Again, Rose: Part 2,⬙ The Golden Girls, NBC, 1992. First doctor, ⬙Incident on Main,⬙ Life Goes On, ABC, 1993. Roger Easton, ⬙Pride and Joy,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Zlangco, ⬙Battle Lines,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Star Trek: DS9, and Star Trek: Deep Space Nine), syndicated, 1993. Dr. Raul Kaufman, ⬙Codename: Perfect Specimen,⬙ Acapulco H.E.A.T., syndicated, 1993. John Bardwell, ⬙The Little Fish,⬙ Beverly Hills, 90210 (also known as Class of Beverly Hills), Fox, 1993. Mr. Carver, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994. Commissioner Wilfred Claxton, ⬙Tarzan and the Sapphire Elephant,⬙ Tarzan, 1994. Commissioner Wilfred Claxton, ⬙Tarzan and the New Commissioner,⬙ Tarzan, 1994. John Bardwell, ⬙Must Be a Guy Thing,⬙ Beverly Hills, 90210 (also known as Class of Beverly Hills), Fox, 1995. John Bardwell, ⬙Breast Side Up,⬙ Beverly Hills, 90210 (also known as Class of Beverly Hills), Fox, 1995. Morrisey, The Wright Verdicts, CBS, 1995. Professor Stanton, The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1995. Sisters, NBC, 1995. Moderator, ⬙Running for Carly,⬙ The John Larroquette Show (also known as Larroquette), NBC, 1996. Wells, ⬙For Art’s Sake,⬙ Champs, ABC, 1996. Neal Tibbles, Picket Fences, CBS, 1996.

Judge Sanger, Love, Honor & Obey: The Last Mafia Marriage, NBC, 1993. Tarnopal, Bloodlines: Murder in the Family, NBC, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Reporter, The Royal Romance of Charles and Diana, 1982. General, Jacobo Timerman: Prisoner without a Name, Cell without a Number, NBC, 1983. Eric, Things That Go Bump in the Night, ABC, 1989. Dr. Raymond Adams, The Operation (also known as Bodily Harm), CBS, 1990. So Proudly We Hail, CBS, 1990. Doug, The Police (also known as Screen One: ⬙Police⬙), 1990. Mr. Olney, Prison Stories: Women on the Inside, HBO, 1991. The Chase, NBC, 1991. Andrew Froman, Secrets (also known as Danielle Steel’s ⬙Secrets⬙), NBC, 1992. Stuart, For Richer, for Poorer (also known as Father, Son and the Mistress), HBO, 1992. Dr. Nesbitt, Black Widow Murders: The Blanche Taylor Moore Story, NBC, 1993. American aide, Long Shadows, PBS, 1994. Alex, Dad, the Angel & Me, Fox Family Channel, 1995. Gerald Thomas, ⬙A Season for Miracles,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), CBS, 1999. Member of the board, When Billie Beat Bobby (also known as Billie contre Bobby: La bataille des sexes), ABC, 2001. Jim Farley, Joe and Max (also known as Joe and Max— Rivalen im Ring), Starz!, 2002. Television Appearances; Specials: John, The Walt Disney Christmas Show, 1951. Himself, Bo Derek: The E! True Hollywood Story (documentary), E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Bo Derek, Lifetime, 2003. Television Appearances; Pilots: Ed Sims, Camp California, ABC, 1989. The First Gentleman, CBS, 1994. Judge Williams, Ally McBeal, Fox, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Red, ⬙A Mansion for Johnny,⬙ The Pepsi–Cola Playhouse (also known as Action Tonight), 1954. ⬙Mr. Christian Seizes the Bounty,⬙ You Are There, CBS, 1956. Bertie Simons, ⬙Heels over Head,⬙ Surfside 6, ABC, 1962. Ronald Trowbridge, ⬙To Each His Own,⬙ Fair Exchange, 1962. ⬙Jack Meets Max Bygraves,⬙ The Jack Benny Program (also known as The Jack Benny Show and The Lucky Strike Program), 1963. 57

CONRAD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Agent Frank, ⬙Club Story,⬙ Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1997. Professor Dreyfuss, ⬙Murphy’s Law,⬙ Ink, CBS, 1997. United States attorney, ⬙Ambition in the Blood,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1997. United States attorney, ⬙Bloodlust,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1997. ⬙Post Mortem,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1997. ⬙Shadow of Angels,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1997. Judge Williams, Ally McBeal, Fox, 1997. Professor Stanton, ⬙Drew Dates a Senior,⬙ The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1998. Attorney Hendrick Walton, ⬙Infected,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 1999. Steve Carver’s father, ⬙Upstairs, Downstairs,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. Dr. Dean Carver, ⬙It Hurts When I Do This,⬙ The Invisible Man (also known as I–Man), Sci–Fi Channel, 2000. Judge Alfred Gordon, ⬙A Mother’s Son,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2000. Dr. Benson, ⬙My Day Off,⬙ Scrubs (also known as [scrubs]), NBC, 2001. Martin Hindle, ⬙For Whom the Whistle Blows,⬙ Dragnet (also known as L.A. Dragnet), ABC, 2003. Senator Sam Wilkinson, ⬙Faith–Based Initiative,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2005. Dr. Hall, ⬙Whatever Happened to Seymour Magoon?,⬙ Las Vegas, NBC, 2005. Dr. Hall, ⬙The Big Ed De–cline,⬙ Las Vegas, NBC, 2005. Howard, ⬙Viuda negra,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2005. Lance Buttram, ⬙Smoke Signals,⬙ Boston Legal, ABC, 2008.

CONRAD, Scott PERSONAL Education: Attended University of Southern California, c. 1966–69. Addresses: Agent—All Crew Agency, 2920 West Olive Ave., Suite 201, Burbank, CA 91505. Career: Film editor. Twentieth Century–Fox, worked in mail room and publicity department, beginning 1964, apprentice and assistant film editor, between 1965 and 1972, film editor, beginning 1976. Specialist in editing action sequences. Member: International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees, Moving Picture Technicians, Artists, and Allied Crafts of the United States, Its Territories and Canada (Local 700), American Cinema Editors, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Academy Award and Eddie Award, American Cinema Editors, both best film editing (with Richard Halsey), 1977, for Rocky; Eddie Award, best edited television special, 1984, for Heart of Steel. CREDITS Film Editor: The Making of ⬙Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid⬙ (documentary), Robert L. Crawford Productions, 1970. Dead People (also known as Messiah of Evil, Revenge of the Screaming Dead, and The Second Coming), 1973, International Cinefilm, 1975. A Boy and His Dog (also known as Psycho Boy and His Killer Dog), LQ/JAF, 1975. Rocky, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1976. Outlaw Blues, Warner Bros., 1977. Up in Smoke (also known as Cheech and Chong’s ⬙Up in Smoke⬙ and Cheech and Chong: Up in Smoke), Paramount, 1978. Wanda Nevada, United Artists, 1979. The Hollywood Knights, Columbia, 1980. Cheech & Chong’s Next Movie (also known as High Encounters of the Ultimate Kind), Universal, 1980. Supervising film editor, Nice Dreams (also known as Cheech & Chong’s ⬙Nice Dreams⬙), Columbia, 1981. Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone (also known as Adventures in the Creep Zone, Road Gangs, and Spacehunter), Columbia, 1983. Supervising film editor, Hey Babe!, 1984.

Stage Appearances: Charlie Elston, Say Nothing, off–Broadway production, 1965. Leontes, The Winter’s Tale, The Playhouse, Questors Theatre, London, 1981. James Ramsey, Eminent Domain, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1982. David Rose, War of the Roses, 1985. RECORDINGS Video Games: (English version) Voice of CIA director, Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (also known as MGS3 and Metal Gear Solid 3), Konami Digital Entertainment America, 2004. (English version) Voice of CIA director, Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence, Konami Digital Entertainment America, 2005. 58

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Cat’s Eye (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Cat’s Eye⬙), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1985. The Wraith, New Century/Vista, 1986. The Bedroom Window, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. The Wild Pair (also known as The Devil’s Odds), Trans World Entertainment, 1987. Never Say Die, Kings Road Entertainment, 1988. Masquerade, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1988. Class of 1999, Original Pictures, 1990. The Temp, Paramount, 1993. Wagons East, TriStar, 1994. Savage Land, Plaza Entertainment, 1994. Fire on the Mountain, First Run Features, 1996. Solo, Triumph Releasing, 1996. My Engagement Party, Imlaystown Films, 1998. Sinbad: Beyond the Veil of Mists (animated), Phaedra Cinema, 2000. An American Reunion, 2003. Who’s Your Daddy?, 2003, Screen Media Films, 2005. Shade, Dimension Films, 2004. Fallacy, Around the Scenes Releasing, 2004. Forbidden Warrior, MTI Home Video, 2005. Vampires: The Turning, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2005. Meet the Family: Dinner with the Rumps, Lerner Entertainment Group, 2005. Meet the Family, Lerner Entertainment Group, 2005. Lead film editor, The Last Guy on Earth, National Lampoon, 2006. The Virgin of Juarez, First Look International, 2006. The Pre Nup (short film), Gold Nuggets Productions, 2007. Urban Justice (also known as Renegade Justice), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2007. Once Upon a Time in the Hood, 2007. Anaconda 4: Trail of Blood, 2008.

COOKSEY Television Film Editor; Miniseries: Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis, CBS, 2000. Television Film Editor; Pilots: The Owl, CBS, 1991. Supernatural, The WB, 2005. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 49th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1977.

COOKSEY, Danny 1975– PERSONAL Full name, Danny Ray Cooksley, Jr.; born November 2, 1975, in Moore, OK; son of Danny Ray and Melody Ann (maiden name, Wagner); married Amber (a makeup artist and actress); children: Zoe. Education: Attended the University of California, Northridge, 1990. Avocational Interests: Playing the guitar, singing, collecting baseball cards, comic books. Addresses: Agent—Irv Schechter Company, 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 410, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor and singer. Performer in Children Against Drugs for the Reagan administration, 1980s. Lead singer in RoadKill, beginning in 1991, and BAD4GOOD, beginning in 1993; also in the musical groups Capacitor and Lucy’s Milk. Spokesperson for the Children’s Bill of Rights, 1990. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nominations, best young supporting actor in a television series, 1984, and best young actor starring in a television series, 1985, 1987, TV Land Award nomination (with others), quintessential non–traditional family, 2003, 2004, all for Diff’rent Strokes; Young Artist Award nomination, best young actor costarring in a motion picture, 1992, for Terminator 2: Judgment Day; Young Artist Award nomination, best young actor starring in a cable series, 1992, for Salute Your Shorts.

Television Film Editor: Movies: Lucan, ABC, 1977. Mad Bull (also known as The Agressor), CBS, 1977. Heart of Steel, ABC, 1983. Ernie Kovacs: Between the Laughter, ABC, 1984. Right to Kill?, ABC, 1985. News at Eleven, CBS, 1986. The Stranger Within, CBS, 1990. The Last to Go, ABC, 1991. Aftermath: A Test of Love, CBS, 1991. O Pioneers!, CBS, 1992. The Conviction of Kitty Dodds, CBS, 1993. The Three Lives of Karen, USA Network, 1997. My Brother the Pig, Nickelodeon, 1999. Another Woman’s Husband, Lifetime, 2000. The Deadly Look of Love (also known as Mine Forever and True Romance), Lifetime, 2000. Recipe for Disaster, PAX, 2003. Anaconda III, Sci–Fi Channel, 2008.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Jack Jr., Mac and Me, Orion, 1988. Tim (John’s friend), Terminator 2: Judgment Day (also known as T2, El Exterminator 2, Terminator 2—Le jugement dernier, and T2–Terminator 2: Judgment Day), TriStar, 1991. 59

COOKSEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Isaac, Prophet of Evil: The Ervil LeBaron Story, CBS, 1993. Voice of production assistant, Rocket Power: Reggie’s Big (Beach) Break (animated), Nickelodeon, 2003.

Alan Nelson, Mom and Dad Save the World, Warner Bros., 1992. Minnesota drunk slob, Bottoms Up, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2006. Little Joe, Stump the Band, Invincible Pictures, 2006. Clearbug, DaZe: Vol. Too (sic)—NonSeNse, 2009.

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1984. A California Christmas, PBS, 1985. The Academy of Country Music’s 20th Anniversary Reunion, NBC, 1986. The Wildest West Show of the Stars, CBS, 1986. Voice of Boo, the little troll prince, in The Troll Prince (animated), 1987. Voice, ⬙P. J. Funny Bunny,⬙ ABC Weekend Specials, ABC, 1989. Voice of Montana Max, It’s a Wonderful Tiny Toons Christmas Special (animated), Fox, 1992. Todd, ⬙Boys Will Be Boys,⬙ ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1994. Voice of Montana Max, Tiny Toon Adventures: Night Ghoulery (animated), 1995. Jake, ⬙Teenage Confidential,⬙ ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1996.

Television Appearances; Series: Sam McKinney, Diff’rent Strokes, NBC, 1984–86. Voice, Foofur, 1986. Kevin Cavanaugh, The Cavanaughs, CBS, 1986–88. Can’t Take It with You, 1987–88. Voice of Wendell Gustav, The Completely Mental Misadventures of Ed Grimley (animated), NBC, 1988–89. Voice of SuperTed, The Further Adventures of SuperTed (animated), 1989. Robert ⬙Bobby⬙ Budnick, Salute Your Shorts, Nickelodeon, 1991–92. Voice of Deacon, Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (animated), CBS, 1990–91, then Fox, 1991–92. Voice of Montana Max, Tiny Toon Adventures (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ѧ Tiny Toon Adventures, Tiny Toons, and Tiny Tunes; animated), syndicated, 1990–92, Fox, 1992–93. Voice of Urchin, The Little Mermaid (also known as Disney’s ⬙The Little Mermaid⬙; animated), CBS, 1992–94. Voice of Montana Max, The Plucky Duck Show (animated), 1992. Voice of Mooch, 101 Dalmatians: The Series (also known as 101 Dalmatians; animated), 1997–98. Voice of Milo Kamalani, Pepper Ann (also known as Disney’s ⬙Pepper Ann⬙; animated), ABC, 1998–2000. Voice of Hotstreak (Francis), Static Shock (animated), The WB, 2000–2004. Voice of Dirge and others, Invader ZIM (animated), Nickelodeon, 2001–2002, 2006. Voice of Lik, What’s with Andy? (animated), Fox Family, 2001–2002. Voice of Jack Spicer, Xiaolin Showdown, The WB, 2003–2006. Voice of Dave the Barbarian, Dave the Barbarian (also known as Disney’s ⬙Dave the Barbarian⬙), Disney, 2004–2005. Theo, Z–Squad, 2006.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Tiny Toon Adventures: The Looney Beginning (animated), CBS, 1990. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1982. Terry Lee, ⬙A Boy’s Best Friend,⬙ The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1983. Mr. Cooksey, Doris Day’s Best Friends, CBN, 1984. Boy, ⬙The Burning Man,⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The New Twilight Zone), CBS, 1985. Darin Cooper, ⬙Eagles,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1986. Jordan Bernbaum, ⬙Dead Men Don’t Floss,⬙ Riptide, NBC, 1986. Foofur (animated), NBC, 1986. Tommy Sullivan, ⬙The Play,⬙ Mr. Belvedere, 1986. Voice, The Little Clowns of Happy Town (animated), ABC, 1987. The new Ben, ⬙This Is Your Life,⬙ Growing Pains, ABC, 1987. Davey Harris, ⬙The Boy Who Cried Werewolf,⬙ Werewolf, 1987. Voice of Wendell Malone, ⬙Tall, Dark and Hansom,⬙ The Completely Mental Misadventures of Ed Grimley, 1988. Voice of prank caller, The Idiot Box, 1992. Voice of Victor the bully, ⬙A Visit to Anthony,⬙ The Ren and Stimpy Show (animated), Nickelodeon, 1993. Voice, ⬙To Salve and Salve Not!/No Pants Today,⬙ The Ren and Stimpy Show (animated), Nickelodeon, 1993. Josh Dugan, ⬙The Tale of the Guardian’s Curse,⬙ Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Nickelodeon, 1994.

Television Additional Voices; Series: Pound Puppies (animated), ABC, 1986. My Little Pony and Friends (also known as My Little Pony; animated), syndicated, 1986. The Karate Kid (animated), NBC, 1989. Tom and Jerry Kids Show (animated), Fox, 1990. The Little Clowns of Happy Town, 1992. Droopy: Master Detective (animated), Fox, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Jasper, A Smoky Mountain Christmas, ANC. 1986. 60

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Voice of stoop kid, ⬙Arnold’s Hat/Stoop Kid,⬙ Hey Arnold! (animated), Nickelodeon, 1996. Nanook, ⬙Polar Opposites,⬙ The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1999. ⬙Kurtlas the Symbiotic Boy,⬙ Lloyd in Space (animated), ABC and Disney Channel, 2001. Shane, ⬙Puberty Alert,⬙ Ozzy & Drix (animated), 2002. Judge, Pet Star, Animal Planet, 2003. Voice of Dr. Paul Cheechoo, ⬙The Vengeance of Hibagon,⬙ The Secret Saturdays, Cartoon Network, 2008. Voice of Dr. Paul Cheechoo, ⬙The Ice Caverns of Ellef Ringnes,⬙ The Secret Saturdays, Cartoon Network, 2008.

COOKSEY RECORDINGS Albums (with BAD4GOOD): Refugee, Interscope, 1992. Video Games: Voice of Maru, Arc the Lad: Seirei no kokon (also known as Arc the Lad: Twilight of the Spirits), Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2003. Voice, Need for Speed: Underground, Electronic Arts, 2003. Anderson, Quake 4, Activision, 2005. Voice of Jack Spicer, Xiaolin Showdown, Konami Digital Entertainment America, 2006. Voice of Emperor Stanley, Meet the Robinsons, Walt Disney Company, 2007.

Also appeared as Jared Huggins, The Idiot Box; in The New Love Boat, UPN; in Wild and Crazy Kids.

Video Games (as Additional Voices): Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault, 2004. (USA voice–over) ⬙24⬙: The Game, 2k Games, 2006. Medal of Honor: Airborne, Electronic Arts, 2007.

Stage Appearances: Dennis the Musical, 1988.

61

D CREDITS DAFINA, Barbara See DE FINA, Barbara

Film Appearances: Bud Kirkland, The Black Prayer (short), Karladam Pictures, 2002. Joe, Wake–Up Call (short), 2002. Conklin, Dreamcatcher (also known as L’attrapeur de reves), Warner Bros., 2003. Forensics cop, Catwoman, Warner Bros., 2004. Brian, What’s Up with the Kids? (short), Kaos Productions, 2005. Cop number three, The Long Weekend (also known as Un long week–end), Gold Circle Releasing, 2005. Michael Daingerfield, Daingerfield (short), 2006. Voice of chemistry teacher, Barbie Diaries (animated), Family Home Entertainment, 2006. Police officer, The Messengers (also known as Les messangers), Sony, 2007. Announcer, Tooth Fairy, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2009.

DAINGERFIELD, Michael 1970– (Michael Dangerfield, Michael Hall, Michael Daingerfield Hall) PERSONAL Full name, Michael Daingerfield Hall; born October 29, 1970, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; married Lori Eisenhaur, November 20, 2008. Avocational Interests: Playing competitive tennis. Addresses: Agent—Pacific Artists Management, 685–1285 West Broadway, Vancouver, British Columbia V6H 3X8 Canada. Contact—Webster Talent Management, 1155 Homer St., Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 2Y1 Canada.

Film Work: Producer, Wake–Up Call (short), 2002. Executive producer, Daingerfield (short), 2006. Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Ace Ventura, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (animated), CBS, 1995–2000. Voice of Keo’s dad, Yakkity Yak, Nickelodeon, 2003. Police officer, Kingdom Hospital (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Kingdom Hospital⬙), ABC, 2004. Voice of Superman, Krypto the Superdog (animated), Cartoon Network, 2005. Voice of Chang, Pucca (animated), Toon Disney and Jexix, 2006–2007. Announcer, George of the Jungle, Nickelodeon UK, 2007. Voice of Satel–Lightning and Aqua–Bot Boy, Sushi Pack, CBS, 2007. Voice of Unicorn, Iron Man: Armored Adventures (animated), 2008.

Career: Actor, voice artist, writer, and producer. Reflective Films, Inc., director of production; also works as a stand–up comedian. Member: Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television, and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Union of British Columbia Performers. Awards, Honors: Leo Award nominations, best screenwriting in a short drama and best male performance in a short drama, Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Foundation of British Columbia, 2006, both for Daingerfield. 62

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

DAINGERFIELD Federal Marshall, ⬙The Love,⬙ Special Unit 2 (also known as SU2), UPN, 2002. The Real Mr. Jarrett, ⬙There Goes the Neighborhood,⬙ Glory Days (also known as Demontown), The WB, 2002. Big Jaffa, ⬙The Other Guys,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Sci–Fi Channel, 2002. Officer, ⬙Blood Lines,⬙ John Doe, Fox, 2002. Assassin, ⬙Shattered,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2003. Voice of Wheel Jack, ⬙Decisive Battle,⬙ Transufoma: Maikuron densetsu (animated; also known as Transformers: Armada), Cartoon Network, 2003. Voice of Wheeljack, ⬙Origin,⬙ Transufoma: Maikuron densetsu (animated; also known as Transformers: Armada), Cartoon Network, 2003. Justin’s partner, ⬙Murder in the Morgue,⬙ Tru Calling, Fox, 2004. Donnie, ⬙Boston,⬙ Touching Evil, USA Network, 2004. Conrad, ⬙Send in the Clown,⬙ Dead Like Me, Showtime, 2004. Carton, ⬙That’s Why They Tall It a Conspiracy,⬙ Da Vinci’s Inquest (also known as Coroner Da Vinci), CBC, 2004. Voice of Inferno, ⬙Cybertron City,⬙ Transformer: Super Link (also known as Transformers: Energon), TV Tokyo, 2004. Voice of Roadblock, ⬙The Sun,⬙ Transformer: Super Link (also known as Transformers: Energon), TV Tokyo, 2004. Security guard, ⬙L’Ennui,⬙ The L Word, Showtime, 2004. Friend, ⬙Mr. Bad Example,⬙ Cold Squad, CTV, 2005. Dr. Jenson at age forty, ⬙Babble On,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone⬙), USA Network, 2005. Dustin Burwash, ⬙Bugs,⬙ Supernatural, The WB, 2005. Dionysus, ⬙Little Box of Horrors,⬙ Class of the Titans, Teletoon, 2006. Voice of Quickmix, ⬙Inferno,⬙ Transformers: Cybertron, Cartoon Network, 2006. Voice of Quickmix, ⬙Balance,⬙ Transformers: Cybertron, Cartoon Network, 2006. Voice of Quickmix, ⬙Fury,⬙ Transformers: Cybertron, Cartoon Network, 2006. DHS agent number one, ⬙Living Dead,⬙ Saved, TNT, 2006. Dr. Ellsworth, ⬙Terrible Swift Sword,⬙ The 4400, USA Network and Sky One, 2006. Jim, ⬙Sounds Like,⬙ Masters of Horror, Showtime, 2006. Talk show host, ⬙Lookin’ at You, Kid,⬙ The L Word, Showtime, 2008.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Young guard, The Third Twin (also known as Ken Follett’s ⬙The Third Twin⬙), CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Bill Haley, Mr. Rock ’n’ Roll: The Alan Freed Story (also known as Mr. Rock and Roll and The Big Beat Heat), NBC, 1999. Jim Carter, Amber Frey: Witness for the Prosecution, CBS, 2005. FBI agent, Flight 93 (also known as Le Vol 93), Arts and Entertainment, 2006. (As Michael Dangerfield) Voice of Pig, Merlin’s Apprentice (also known as Merlin), Hallmark Channel, 2006. Ted, Eight Days to Live, CTV and Lifetime, 2006. Scientist number one, Dark Storm, Sci–Fi Channel, 2006. Gerry (Maya’s dad), Firestorm: Last Stand at Yellowstone, Arts and Entertainment, 2006. George, To Have and to Hold, Lifetime, 2006. Police officer, I Know What I Saw (also known as Post Mortem), Lifetime, 2007. (As Michael Dangerfield) George, Making Mr. Right (also known as My Fair Eddie), Lifetime, 2008. Sergeant Barrone, Desperate Hours: An Amber Alert, 2008. Television Appearances; Episodic: Professor Peerless, ⬙Jurassic Park,⬙ Bad Dog, Fox Family, 1998. (As Michael Daingerfield Hall) Parkinson, ⬙Crime & Punishment,⬙ Highlander: The Raven (also known as L’Immortelle), syndicated, 1998. Jail guard, ⬙Surviving,⬙ The City (also known as Deep in the City), ITV, 1999. Guard, ⬙Shadows,⬙ The City (also known as Deep in the City), ITV, 1999. (As Michael Hall) Team leader, ⬙Volunteers,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1999. (As Michael Hall) Sentry, ⬙The Vanished,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1999. (As Michael Hall) Actaeon, ⬙The Hounds of Actaeon,⬙ Mythic Warriors: Guardians of the Legend, CBS, 1999. Voice of Steve, ⬙Four Alarm Fire and Brimstone,⬙ Rescue Heroes (also known as Rescue Heroes: Global Response Team), CBS, 2000. Paramedic, ⬙Language of Life,⬙ Real Kids, Real Adventures, Global, 2000. Delivery man, ⬙Family Values,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, 2001. Dale, ⬙Tastes Like Chicken,⬙ Wolf Lake, CBS, 2001.

Also appeared as voice of Ace Ventura, ⬙The Aceman Cometh,⬙ The Mask. Stage Appearances: Mike, Ring of Men, Vancouver Film Festival, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 2004. 63

DAVIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series, 2001, 2003, 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series, 2002, 2004, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries or motion picture made for television, 2004, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 2004, People’s Choice Award nomination (with others), favorite cast, 2009, all for Sex and the City.

Also appeared as Silva Vacarro, 27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Havana; interviewer, 4 AM; father, Litany, Cabbagetown Theatre Company; Harold, Cabin 12, Etobiocoke Theatre Festival. RECORDINGS Video Games: (As Michael Hall) Voice of Ace Ventura, Ace Ventura, 1996. (English version; as Michael Hall) Voice of Glyde, Toron ni kobun (also known as The Misadventures of Tron Bonne), Capcom Entertainment, 1999.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Jane, Doom Asylum, Academy, 1987. Tennis attendant, Nine Months, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1995. Herself, New Yoga, Warner Vision Entertainment, 1996. Riggs, Sour Grapes, Columbia, 1998. Annie, Traveling Companion, Baby Tomata Productions/Diana Films, 1998. Herself, Beyond the Skyline (short), 2003. Herself, Reflections on ⬙The X–Files⬙ (documentary short), Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2004. Max’s mom, The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3–D, Dimension Films, 2005. Rebecca Douglas, The Shaggy Dog, Buena Vista, 2006. Kelly Finch, Deck the Halls, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Charlotte York, Sex and the City (also known as Sex and the City: The Movie), Warner Bros., 2008. Herself, The Fabulous Fashion of ⬙Sex and the City⬙ (documentary short), Warner Home Video, 2008. Couples Retreat, Universal, 2009.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Wake–Up Call (short), 2002. Daingerfield (short), 2006.

DAVIS, Kristin 1965– PERSONAL Full name, Kristin Landen Davis; born February 24, 1965, in Boulder, CO; biological father, a psychologist; daughter of Dorothy Davis (a data analyst); adopted daughter of Keith Davis (a psychologist and psychology professor). Education: Rutgers University, B.F.A., theatre, 1987. Avocational Interests: Hiking, the outdoors, growing orchids, visiting flea markets, yoga, and baking. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, One William Morris Pl., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager— Mosaic Media Group, 9200 Sunset Blvd., 10th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Publicist—PMK/HBH Public Relations, 700 San Vicente Blvd., Suite G910, West Hollywood, CA 90069.

Television Appearances; Series: Nurse Betsy Chilson, General Hospital, ABC, 1991. Brooke Armstrong Campbell, Melrose Place, Fox, 1994–96. Charlotte York MacDougal, Sex and the City, HBO, 1998–2004. Narrator and host, When I Was a Girl, WE, 2001. Voice of Miss Spider, Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends (animated), 2004–2008.

Career: Actress. Appeared in stage productions in New York City; appeared in television commercials, for Sneaker Tamers shoe inserts, Head & Shoulders hair care products, 7UP Plus soft drink, Mercedes Benz autos, Maybelline makeup, and Simply Jif peanut butter; appeared in print ads for Reflect.com online retailer, Maybelline makeup, and QVC shopping network; spokeswoman for Maybelline. Former partner in a yoga studio, Hollywood, CA; also worked as a waitress in New York City.

Also appeared in Another World, NBC. Television Appearances; Miniseries: North and South, ABC, 1985. Megan Seger, Atomic Train, NBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Young lady, N.Y.P.D. Mounted (also known as N.Y. Mounted), CBS, 1991. Karina Tivoli, Alien Nation: Body and Soul, Fox, 1995.

Awards, Honors: Lucy Award (with Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, and Cynthia Nixon), Women in Film, 1999; Screen Actors Guild Award nominations 64

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

DEAKINS Nadine, ⬙Will & Grace & Vince & Nadine,⬙ Will & Grace, NBC, 2004. The Oprah Winfrey Show (also known as Oprah), syndicated, 2004, 2008. Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008. Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008. The View, ABC, 2005, 2007. The Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show and Letterman), CBS, 2005, 2008. Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 2005, 2008. Corazon de ѧ, 2006. Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, BBC, 2006. Weekend Sunrise, Seven Network, 2006. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2006. Rachael Ray, syndicated, 2007. Oh So Cosmo, 2008. Loose Women, ITV, 2008. ⬙Sex and the City,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2008. This Morning (also known as This Morning with Richard and Judy), ITV, 2008. The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2008.

Claire McGrath, The Ultimate Lie, HBO, 1996. Babette Watson, A Deadly Vision (also known as Murder in Mind), ABC, 1997. Annie Denver, Take Me Home: The John Denver Story, CBS, 2000. Sylvia, Blacktop (also known as Blacktop: Murder on the Move and La route de la peur), HBO, 2000. Charlotte York MacDougal, Sex and the Matrix, 2000. Lorraine, Someone to Love, 2001. Beth Farmer, Three Days, ABC, 2001. Mandy, The Winning Season, TNT, 2004. Brooke, Soccer Moms, 2005. Television Appearances; Specials: Fox Fall Preview Party, Fox, 1995. Presenter, The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1999. The 2000 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2000. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2001. Intimate Portrait: Cynthia Nixon, Lifetime, 2002. The 54th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2002. Presenter, The 60th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2003. The 9th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2003. Herself and Charlotte, ⬙Sex and the City⬙: A Farewell, HBO, 2004. Presenter, The 61st Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2004. Reel Comedy: ⬙Deck the Halls,⬙ 2006. The Making of ⬙Sex and the City,⬙ 2008. Live from the Red Carpet: ⬙Sex and the City,⬙ 2008.

Stage Appearances: The Exonerated, 45 Bleecker Street Theatre, New York City, 2002–2004. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, June 2, 2000; December 21, 2001. Maclean’s, March 12, 2001. Marie Claire, December, 2001. Mirror (London), February 2, 2002. Nation, August 24, 1998. Observer, February 10, 2002. People Weekly, January 8, 1996; June 1, 2001; June 18, 2001; October 22, 2001; November 19, 2001. TV Guide, May 15, 1999, p. 8. Women’s Wear Daily, September 11, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Pros & Cons, ABC, 1991. Cathy, ⬙Billion Dollar Baby,⬙ Mann & Machine, 1992. Bri, ⬙The Breakdown: Part 2,⬙ The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1993. Carey McGee, ⬙The Thanksgiving,⬙ Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1994. Leslie, ⬙Luck of the Draw,⬙ ER, NBC, 1995. Stephanie Miller, syndicated, 1995. Jenna, ⬙The Pothole,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1997. Leslie, ⬙Johnny Hollywood,⬙ The Single Guy, NBC, 1997. Jenna, ⬙The Butter Shave,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1997. The Martin Short Show, syndicated, 1999. The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2000. Erin, ⬙The One with Ross’ Library Book,⬙ Friends, NBC, 2000. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2000, 2001. Herself and Satin, ⬙The End of the Affair,⬙ Grosse Pointe, The WB, 2001. The Isaac Mizrahi Show, Oxygen, 2002. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008.

DEAKINS, Mark 1962– (Mark W. Deakins) PERSONAL Born November 30, 1962, in Spokane, WA; married Joni (a director, producer, and writer). Education: Brigham Young University, B.A., comparative literature, 1987; University of California, San Diego, M.F.A., 65

DEAKINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

theatre, 1990. Religion: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter–day Saints (LDS; Mormon).

Kevin Larkin, The City (also known as Loving and LOV– NYC), ABC, 1996.

Addresses: Agent—The Geddes Agency, 8430 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 200, West Hollywood, CA 90069; (voice work) Wes Stevens, Vox, Inc., 5670 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 820, Los Angeles, CA 90036; (advertisements) Pat Brannon, Brady, Brannon & Rich, 5670 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 820, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Manager—Eileen Stringer, Howard Entertainment, 10850 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1260, Los Angeles, CA 90024.

Television Appearances; Movies: Captain Douglas ⬘⬘Doug’’ McNally, Judgment Day, HBO, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Connie Rivers, ⬘⬘The Grapes of Wrath,’’ American Playhouse, PBS, 1991. Voice, Trail of Hope: The Story of the Mormon Trail, PBS, 1997.

Career: Actor. Appeared in and provided voice work for advertisements and promotions. Worked as a director, producer, and writer. Also a narrator for audiobooks.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Paul Wyland, Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 1992. Voice of Moloch the Corruptor, ⬘⬘I, Robot ѧ You, Jane,’’ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series, Nightfall, Bafi, ubica vampira, Buffy, a vampirok reme, Buffy, cacadora de vampiros, Buffy contre les vampires, Buffy i vampirofonissa, Buffy—Im Bann der Daemonen, Buffy, l’ammazzavampiri, Buffy, la cazavampiros, Buffy och vampyrerna, Buffy— Vampyrdaeberen, Buffy vampyrdoedaren, Buffy— Vampyrenes skrekk, Buffy—Vampyrernes skraek, and Buffy, vampyyrintappaja), The WB, 1997. Hirogen SS officer, ⬘⬘The Killing Game: Parts 1 & 2,’’ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1998. Axum, ⬘⬘Unimatrix Zero: Parts 1 & 2,’’ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 2000. Sebastian (date man), ⬘⬘Only the Lonely,’’ Head Case, Starz!, 2007.

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Robbie Award nominations, best actor in a leading role, 1997, for Burning Blue, and 2004, for Boy Gets Girl. CREDITS Film Appearances: Vincenzo di Francesca, How Rare a Possession: The Book of Mormon, 1987. Voice of Jesus Christ, The Lamb of God (short film), Church of Jesus Christ of Latter–day Saints, 1992. Clapper boy, The Pickle (also known as The Adventures of the Flying Pickle), Columbia, 1993. Joseph, Fallout, Showcase Entertainment, 1995. Brad Foxworth, Fool’s Paradise, Trident Releasing, 1997. First Florida lawyer, The Devil’s Advocate (also known as Devil’s Advocate and Im Auftrag des Teufels), Warner Bros., 1997. Tournel, Star Trek: Insurrection (also known as Star Trek: Nemesis, Star Trek 9, Star Trek IX, Star Trek: Prime Directive, Star Trek: Rebellion, and Star Trek: Stardust), Paramount, 1998. Joseph, The Smith Interviews (short film), c. 2005. The emperor, The Delivery (short film), Skyboat Films, 2008. Jeremy, Intervention (short film), 2008.

Stage Appearances: (As Mark W. Deakins) Young Siward, Macbeth, La Jolla Playhouse, Mandell Weiss Theatre, La Jolla, CA, 1989. (Sometimes known as Mark W. Deakins) Connie Rivers, The Grapes of Wrath, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, La Jolla Playhouse, Mandell Weiss Theatre, 1989, National Theatre, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1989, and Cort Theatre, New York City, 1990. Mortimer and Mowbray, Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Estelle R. Newman Theater, New York City, 1991. Agis, The Triumph of Love, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1992. Lord Dumain, All’s Well That Ends Well, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, New York City, 1993. Belville, The Rover, Tyrone Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis, MN, 1994. Dr. Cukrowicz, Suddenly Last Summer, Hartford Stage, Hartford, CT, 1994.

Film Director and Producer: (With Joni Deakins) The Smith Interviews (short film), c. 2005. Television Appearances; Series: Thomas Eldridge, As the World Turns, CBS, 1992. 66

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

De FINA Carol Gilligan, Kyra, Random House Audio, 2008. Michael Kodas, High Crimes, Books on Tape, 2008. Charles Martin, Where the River Ends, Random House Audio, 2008. Pete Sampras and Peter Bodo, A Champion’s Mind, Random House Audio, 2008. Jim Sheeler, Final Salute (also known as Final Salute: A Story of Unfinished Lives), Penguin Audio, 2008. George D. Shuman, Lost Girls, Random House Audio, 2008. Dirk Wittenborn, Pharmakon, Penguin Audio, 2008. Wayne Barcomb, The Hunted, Random House Audio, 2009. William Bernhardt, Nemesis (also known as Nemesis: The Final Case of Eliot Ness), Random House Audio, 2009. Gillian Flynn, Dark Places, Om House/Random House Audio, 2009. David Grann, The Lost City of Z (also known as The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon), Random House Audio, 2009. Robert J. Sawyer, Flashforward (also known as Flash Forward), Blackstone Audiobooks, 2009.

Matt, Burning Blue, Court Theatre, Los Angeles, 1997. Demetrius, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1999. Friar Peter, Measure for Measure, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1999. Tybalt, Romeo and Juliet (also known as Romeo & Juliet), Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 2001. Tony, Boy Gets Girl, Geffen Playhouse, Los Angeles, 2004. Orlando, As You Like It, A Noise Within Theatre, Masonic Temple Building, Glendale, CA, 2006. Sergius, Arms and the Man, A Noise Within Theatre, Masonic Temple Building, 2006. Herald, Agamemnon, Getty Villa, Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater, Los Angeles, 2008. Morell, Candida, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank, CA, 2008. RECORDINGS Video Games: Various voices, Ultimate Spider–Man, Activision, 2005. Voice of Karl, Desperate Housewives: The Game, Buena Vista Games, 2006. Various voices, Hitman: Blood Money, Eidos Interactive, 2006. Voice of military police commander, Turok (also known as Turok Rebirth and Turok: Rebirth), Touchstone Games, 2008. Various voices, The Bourne Conspiracy (also known as Robert Ludlum’s ⬘⬘The Bourne Conspiracy’’), Sierra Entertainment, 2008. Voice of helicopter pilot, Prototype, Sierra Entertainment/Radical Entertainment, c. 2009.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Joni Deakins) The Smith Interviews (short film), c. 2005. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cult Times, August, 1998, p. 11. Star Trek Monthly, February, 2001, pp. 90–91.

Some sources state that Deakins provided voices for other projects. De FINA, Barbara 1949– (Barbara DaFina, Barbara Defina)

Audiobooks: Justin Evans, A Good and Happy Child, Random House Audio, 2007. Homer Hickam, The Far Reaches, Books on Tape/ Random House Audio, 2007. John Elder Robison, Look Me in the Eye, Random House Audio, 2007. Lee Vance, Restitution, Random House Audio, 2007. Joe Biden, Promises to Keep (also known as Promises to Keep: On Life and Politics), Random House Audio, 2008. Charles Bock, Beautiful Children, Random House Audio, 2008. H. W. Brands, Traitor to His Class, Random House Audio, 2008. Edna Buchanan, Legally Dead, Random House Audio, 2008.

DeFina,

Barbara

PERSONAL Full name, Barbara G. De Fina; born December 28, 1949, in NJ; married Martin Scorsese (a producer, director, and actor), February 8, 1985 (divorced, 1991). Education: Attended Barnard College. Addresses: Office—De Fina Productions, 443 Greenwich St., 5th Floor, New York, NY 10013. Manager— Artist Management Group, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 212, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. 67

DEKLIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Producer, The Hi–Lo Country (also known as Hi–Lo Country—Im land der letzten cowboys), Gramercy, 1998. Producer, Bringing Out the Dead, Paramount, 1999. Producer, You Can Count on Me, Paramount Vantage, 2000. Producer, Il mio viaggio in Italia (also known as My Voyage to Italy), Miramax, 2001. Executive producer, The Mesmerist, Roxbury Films, 2001. Producer, Dino, DreamWorks/Warner Bros., 2002. (With Alberto Grimaldi) Producer, Gangs of New York, Miramax, 2002. Producer, Nyfes (also known as Brides and Les Mariees), 2004. Executive producer: Cappa Productions, No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (documentary), Paramount Home Video, 2005. Producer, Lymelife, Screen Media Films, 2008.

Career: Producer. Cappa/De Fina Productions, New York City, producer; Da Fina Productions, New York City, principal; also worked as staff associate producer for comedian Alan King. Awards, Honors: Best Foreign Film Award nomination (with Martin Scorsese), Australian Film Institute, 1998, for Kundun; Golden Globe Award nomination, best producer of a film drama, 1993, for The Age of Innocence; Bronze Wrangler Award, (with others), theatrical motion picture, Western Heritage Awards, 1999, for The Hi–Lo Country; Independent Spirit Award (with others), best first feature, Independent Features Project West, 2001, for You Can Count on Me. CREDITS Film Work: Assistant production secretary, Little Murders, 1971. (As Barbara DaFina) Production officer coordinator, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (also known as Pelham 1–2–3 and El Tomar de Pelham uno dos tres), 1974. Production coordinator, The Gambler, Paramount, 1974. Production coordinator, The Next Man, Allied Artists, 1976. Production office coordinator, Interiors, 1978. Second assistant director, Gilda Live, Warner Bros., 1980. Production coordinator, Happy Birthday, Gemini, United Artists, 1980. Unit manager, Prince of the City, Orion/Warner Bros., 1981. Unit manager, The Chosen, Analysis, 1981. Post–production supervisor, The King of Comedy, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. Associate producer and unit production manager, Spring Break, Columbia, 1983. Associate producer and unit production manager, The New Kids (also known as Striking Back), Columbia, 1985. Producer, The Color of Money, Buena Vista, 1986. Producer, The Last Temptation of Christ, Universal, 1988. (As Barbara DeFina) Producer, ⬙Life Lessons,⬙ New York Stories, Buena Vista, 1989. Producer, Made in Milan, Emporio Armani, 1990. Executive producer, Goodfellas (also known as GoodFellas), Warner Bros., 1990. Executive producer, The Grifters, Miramax, 1990. Producer, Cape Fear, MCA/Universal, 1991. Producer, Mad Dog and Glory, MCA/Universal, 1993. Producer, The Age of Innocence, Columbia, 1993. Producer, Casino, Universal, 1995. Producer, Kicked in the Head, October Films, 1997. Producer, Kundun, Buena Vista, 1997.

Film Appearances: Herself, The Making of ⬙Cape Fear,⬙ 2001. (As Barbara DeFina) Herself, The Workaday Gangster, 2004. (As Barbara DeFina) Herself, Getting Made: The Making of ⬙GoodFellas⬙ (also known as Getting Made), 2004. Herself, ⬙Casino⬙: The Look, 2005. Herself, ⬙Casino⬙: After the Filming, 2005. Herself, ⬙Casino⬙: The Story, 2005. Herself, ⬙Casino⬙: The Cast and Characters, 2005. Television Work; Movies: Assistant (to the producer), Death Be Not Proud, ABC, 1975. Television Appearances; Specials: Herself, Wunderbare Visionen auf dem weg zur holle– das kino und die kampfe des Martin Scorsese, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙The Films of Martin Scorsese,⬙ The Directors, 2000. RECORDINGS Music Videos (as Producer): Bad, 1987.

DEKLIN, Mark 1967– PERSONAL Full name, Mark Deklin–Schwotzer; born December 3, 1967, in Pittsburgh, PA; married Jamie. Education: Penn State University, B.A., English and history; University of 68

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Washington, M.F.A. Avocational Interests: Inline skating, rock climbing, horseback riding, singing, playing guitar, jazz, and reading.

DEKLIN Television Appearances; Episodic: Dr. Scott Benson, ⬙The Whole Truth,⬙ Ed, NBC, 2000. Ship Officer Matt Cook, USN, ⬙Anchors Away,⬙ Sex and the City, HBO, 2002. Bosk, ⬙I Dream of Phoebe,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2004. Clint, ⬙Goodnight, Seattle: Part 1,⬙ Frasier, NBC, 2004. Helmut, ⬙The Play’s the Thing,⬙ One on One, UPN, 2004. Russell Edge, ⬙Sex & Taxes,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2005. Hunk, ⬙When Chloe Met Marco,⬙ Hot Properties, ABC, 2005. Rick Smith, ⬙Stuck on You,⬙ CSI: NY (also known as CSI: New York), CBS, 2006. Jeff McKee, ⬙Fidelity, Security, Delivery,⬙ Las Vegas, NBC, 2006. Bill Pearce, ⬙The Miracle Song,⬙ Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2006. Bill Pearce, ⬙No Fits, No Fights, No Feuds,⬙ Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2007. Peter Rhodes, ⬙Burning Sensation,⬙ Shark, CBS, 2007. Mordor, Better Off Ted, ABC, 2009. Skip Pearce, ⬙Alexis Stone,⬙ Nip/Tuck, FX Channel, 2009. Jack, ⬙Prom Queen,⬙ Big Love, HBO, 2009. Ronald Harris, ⬙Coffee, Tea or Annie,⬙ Life on Mars, ABC, 2009.

Addresses: Agent—TalentWorks, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505. Manager—Michael Black Management, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor and fight director. Appeared in numerous television commercials, including Coke Zero, Subaru autos, Budweiser, GMC Trucks, FedEx, Priceline internet site, Motorola phones, Jeep/Chrysler, Nextel business solutions, Verizon long distance, Room–To–Go furniture, Save–The–Watts, and Lowe’s home improvement stores. Previously worked for Greenpeace, as a jazz pianist at a bar in Vienna, Austria, and as an English teacher, construction worker, and art/rare book dealer. Member: Society of American Fight Directors. CREDITS Film Appearances: Reporter, Twin Set (short), Life of Riley Productions, 2002. ESPN reporter, Herbie Fully Loaded, Buena Vista, 2005. Ian Boyd, Mini’s First Time, First Independent Pictures, 2006. Lucan Andril, Forced Alliance (short), SpearShield, 2007. Scott, Never Say Macbeth, Vanguard Cinema, 2007.

Television Fight Director; Episodic: ⬙Cyrano de Bergerac,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2008.

Also appeared in Wetting the Ashes; Amnesia Game; Out of Body; A Little Cloud; Only Slightly.

Also appeared as standby Pumbaa and Scar, The Lion King, New York City; title role, Macbeth, New York City; in Sweet Smell of Success, New York City; As You Like It, New York City; Six–Six–Sixty, New York City; Measure for Measure, New York City; Mambo Kings, New York City; The Alchemist, New York City; Home of the Brave; Hay Fever; Snakebit; Romeo and Juliet, Goodspeed and Ordway; Love! Valour! Compassion!, Berkeley University and Initman; As You Like It; Troilus and Cressida, Antaeus; The Big Slam, Seattle, WA; Freewill and Wanton Lust, Printer’s Devil; The Taming of the Shrew, Intiman.

Stage Appearances: Russian officer and understudy Messers. Czerny and Valley, Arms and the Man, Gramercy Theatre, New York City, 2000. Corporal Chapman, Tallulah Hallelujah!, Douglas Fairbanks Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Film Fight Director: Forced Alliance (short), SpearShield, 2007. Never Say Macbeth, Vanguard Cinema, 2007. Television Appearances; Series: Joe, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), CBS, 1999. Dr. Matthew Shaw, Justice, Fox, 2006–2007. Elliott Mayer, The Ex List, CBS, 2008—.

Stage Fight Director: Sweet Smell of Success, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 2002. Cyrano de Bergerac, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 2007–2008.

Television Appearances; Movies: Captain Galasso, Tides of War (also known as The Phantom Below and USS Poseidon: Phantom Below), Here! TV, 2005.

RECORDINGS Television Appearances; Pilots: Brandon, Four Kings, NBC, 2006. Elliott Mayer, The Ex List, CBS, 2008.

Video Games: Major Gerald Ingram, Call of Duty 3, 2006. 69

Del RUTH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 CREDITS

Del RUTH, Thomas 1943(?)– (Tom Del Ruth)

Film Cinematographer: Motel Hell, United Artists, 1980. Underground Aces, 1980. (With Richard H. Kline) Death Wish II (also known as Death Wish 2), Warner Bros., 1981. (Additional photography) Blue Thunder (also known as Blue Thunder the Movie), 1983. Get Crazy (also known as Flip Out), Embassy, 1983. (With others) Hysterical, 1983. Impulse, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1984. Fandango, Warner Bros., 1985. The Breakfast Club, Universal, 1985. Stand by Me, Columbia, 1986. Quicksilver, Columbia, 1986. (With Reynaldo Villalobos) The Running Man, TriStar, 1987. Cross My Heart, Universal, 1987. Satisfaction (also known as Girls of Summer), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1988. Look Who’s Talking (also known as Daddy’s Home), TriStar, 1989. Look Who’s Talking Too, TriStar, 1990. The Mighty Ducks (also known as Champions and The Mighty Ducks Are Champions), Buena Vista, 1992. Little Sister (also known as Mister Sister), Live Home Video, 1992. Kuffs, Universal, 1992. Amore!, PM Entertainment, 1993. Leave It to Beaver, Universal, 1997. Kissing a Fool, MCA/Universal, 1998. Knockout, Legacy Releasing, 2000.

PERSONAL Full name, Thomas Anthony Del Ruth; born May 1, 1943 (some sources say 1942), in Beverly Hills, CA; son of Roy (a director) and Winifred Lightner (an actress; maiden name, Reevis) Del Ruth; married Patricia Louise West, March, 1981; children: Matthew, Sean. Education: Attended University of Heidelberg, 1961–62, and University of Southern California, 1964–65. Avocational Interests: Sailing. Addresses: Manager—Lenhoff and Lenhoff, 830 Palm Ave., West Hollywood, CA 90069. Career: Cinematographer and producer. Worked as an independent assistant and camera operator, 1966–79; cinematographer for music videos and commercials. Military service: U.S. Army, 1961–65; became first lieutenant. Member: International Photographers Guild, American Society of Cinematographers. Awards, Honors: American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, best cinematography in a movie of the week or pilot, 1994, for The X–Files; American Society of Cinematographers Awards, best cinematography in a regular series and best cinematography in a movie of the week or pilot, both 1995, for ER; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in cinematography for a miniseries or special, 1995, for My Brother’s Keeper; Emmy Awards, outstanding cinematography for a single–camera series, 2000, 2001, American Society of Cinematographers Award nominations, outstanding cinematography in a movie of the week or miniseries, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, American Society of Cinematographers Awards, outstanding achievement in cinematography in episodic television series, 2001, 2002, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding cinematography for a single camera series, 2002, 2003, all for The West Wing; American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography in movies of the week/miniseries/pilot, 2006, for Code Breakers; American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography in movies of the week/miniseries/pilot, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a single– camera series, 2007, both for Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip.

Film Camera Operator: The Front Page, 1974. (Uncredited) The Day of the Locust, 1975. (As Tom Del Ruth) Smile, 1975. Aloha, Bobby and Rose, 1975. Coonskin (also known as Bustin’ Out and Street Fight), 1975. The Duchess and the Dirtwater Fox, 1976. (As Tom Del Ruth) The Outlaw Josey Wales, 1976. (Uncredited) Gable and Lombard, 1976. Sparkle, 1976. (As Tom Del Ruth) The Shootist, Paramount, 1976. Three Warriors, 1977. Handle with Care (also known as Citizen’s Band and The Great American Citizens Band), 1977. Big Wednesday (also known as Summer of Innocence), 1978. Film Assistant Camera Operator: (Uncredited; second unit) Tobruk, 1967. Doctor Dolittle, 1967. (Uncredited) Valley of the Dolls, 1967. (Uncredited) Divorce American Style, 1967. Detective, 1968. 70

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Del RUTH Million Dollar Infield, CBS, 1982. In Love with an Older Woman, CBS, 1982. Help Wanted: Male, CBS, 1982. Who Will Love My Children?, ABC, 1983. Intimate Agony (also known as Doctor in Paradise), ABC, 1983. Best Kept Secrets, ABC, 1984. Code of Vengeance (also known as Dalton), NBC, 1985. Who Is Julia?, CBS, 1986. Blind Justice, CBS, 1986. Ladykillers, ABC, 1988. Dream Breakers (also known as In Evil’s Grasp and The O’Connors), CBS, 1989. T Bone N Weasel, TNT, 1992. Donato and Daughter (also known as Dead to Rights and Under Threat), CBS, 1993. Barbarians at the Gate (also known as Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of RJR Nabisco), HBO, 1993. (As Tom Del Ruth) House of Secrets (also known as Conspiracy of Terror), NBC, 1993. Shattered Image, USA Network, 1994. Royce, Showtime, 1994. One Christmas (also known as Truman Capote’s ⬙One Christmas⬙), NBC, 1994. Next Door, Showtime, 1994. (As Tom Del Ruth) My Brother’s Keeper, CBS, 1995. Abandoned and Deceived (also known as ACES: The Gerry Jensen Story), ABC, 1995. Chasing the Dragon, Lifetime, 1996. Full Circle (also known as Danielle Steel’s ⬙Full Circle⬙), NBC, 1996. When the Cradle Falls, CBS, 1997. The Underworld, 1997. Down Will Come Baby, CBS, 1999. (Second unit) It Came from the Sky (also known as Les visiteurs impromtus), Romance Classics, 1999. Heartless (also known as Lethal Seduction), 2005. Code Breakers, ESPN, 2005.

(Uncredited) Bandolero!, 1968. The Secret Life of an American Wife, 1968. (Uncredited) Plant of the Apes (also known as Monkey Planet), 1968. (Uncredited) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, 1969. Justine, 1969. The Happy Ending, 1969. Myra Breckinridge (also known as Gore Vidal’s ⬙Myra Breckinridge⬙), 1970. Brewster McCloud, 1970. (Uncredited; second unit) Tora! Tora! Tora!, 1970. Cry for Me, Billy, 1972. Play It As It Lays, 1972. Electra Glide in Blue, 1973. Zandy’s Bride (also known as For Better, for Worse), 1974. Film Second Assistant Camera Operator: (Uncredited) The Sand Pebbles, 1966. Film Appearances: Guest, Cinema Scene, 2005. Television Work; Series: Assistant camera operator, Batman, 1966. Assistant camera operator, Peyton Place, 1967. Cinematographer, Outlaws, CBS, 1986. Cinematographer, Spies, 1987. Coproducer and cinematographer, Wolf, CBS, 1989. Cinematographer, Charmed, The WB, 1998. Cinematographer, The West Wing, NBC, 1999–2004. Cinematographer, The Book of Daniel, NBC, 2006. Cinematographer, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (also known as Studio 60), NBC, 2006–2007. Also worked as cinematographer for The King and Me.

Television Camera Operator; Movies: Birds of Prey, 1973. Melvin Purvis: G–Man (also known as G–Man and The Legend of Machine Gun Kelly), 1974. (Uncredited) It Happened One Christmas, 1977. (As Tom Del Ruth) Crash (also known as Crash of Flight 401), 1978.

Also worked cinematographer for JAG (also known as JAG: Judge Advocate General). Television Work; Miniseries: Camera operator, Testimony of Two Men, 1977. Camera operator, Wheels (also known as Arthur Hailey’s ⬙Wheels⬙), 1978. Cinematographer, The Last Convertible, NBC, 1979. Cinematographer, Asteroid, NBC, 1997.

Television Cinematographer; Pilots: The Wonderful World of Philip Malley, CBS, 1981. ⬙Details at Eleven,⬙ Simon & Simon, CBS, 1982. Spies, 1987. The X–Files, Fox, 1993. ER, NBC, 1994. Courthouse, CBS, 1995. The West Wing, NBC, 1999. Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (also known as Studio 60), NBC, 2006.

Television Cinematographer; Movies: She’s Dressed to Kill (also known as Someone’s Killing the World’s Greatest Models), NBC, 1979. Mark, I Love You, CBS, 1980. This House Possessed, ABC, 1981. Elvis and the Beauty Queen, NBC, 1981. Paper Dolls, ABC, 1982. 71

DeLUISE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Comedy Hell, 2005. Detective Soreson, He Was a Quiet Man, Mitropoulos Films, 2007. Carl, Patsy, 2008. Bill, Circle, 2008. David, Ambition to Meaning: Finding You Life’s Purposes (also known as The Shift), Hay House Publishing, 2009.

Television Work; Episodic: Cinematographer, ⬙A Riddle for Puppets,⬙ Kate Loves a Mystery (also known as Kate Columbo, Kate the Detective, and Mrs. Columbo, 1979. Cinematographer, ⬙Caviar With Everything,⬙ Kate Loves a Mystery (also known as Kate Columbo, Kate the Detective, and Mrs. Columbo, 1979. Cinematographer, ⬙Pirate’s Key: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Simon & Simon, CBS, 1983. Cinematographer, ⬙24 Hours,⬙ ER, NBC, 1994. Cinematographer, ⬙Day One,⬙ ER, NBC, 1994. Cinematographer, ⬙Going Home,⬙ ER, NBC, 1994. Director, ⬙Sightings,⬙ JAG (also known as JAG: Judge Advocate General), 1996.

Also appeared in Free Ride; Rescue Me; Solar Babies. Film Work: Director, Almost Pregnant, 1992. Director, Stringer (also known as Prime Time Murder), 1992. Director and producer, Prey of Innocence, 1994. Director, Skydive—The Dream Becomes a Reality, 1996. Director and executive producer, Between the Sheets, Stoneface Entertainment, 1998.

DeLUISE, Michael 1969(?)– (Michael R. DeLuise) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Brian Hatton, One Big Family, syndicated, 1986–87. Jay Wayne, Eisenhower & Lutz, CBS, 1988. Officer Joey Penhall, 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1989–91. Tim Kelly, Sunset Beat, ABC, 1990. Andy Sipowicz, Jr., NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993–97, 2000. Seaman Tony Piccolo, SeaQuest DSV (also known as SeaQuest 2032), NBC, 1994–96. Officer Phil Roussakoff, Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997–98. Pino Palumbo, Some of My Best Friends, CBS, 2001. T. J., Gilmore Girls, The WB, 2004–2007.

Full name, Michael Robert DeLuise; born August 4, 1969 (some sources say 1970), in Los Angeles (some sources say Burbank), CA; son of Dom (an actor, comedian, and writer) and Carol (an actress, also known as Carol Arata; maiden name, Arthur) DeLuise; brother of David DeLuise (an actor) and Peter DeLuise (an actor). Education: Studied drama at Duse Studios in Italy; studied acting with Sandra Seacat. Addresses: Agent—Stone Manners Talent and Literary, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Television Appearances; Movies: Kid on street, Happy, 1983. Boz Crenshaw, Class Cruise, NBC, 1989. Patrick Cleary, Rio Shannon, ABC, 1993. Skip LaRue, Boys Will Be Boys, 1997. Dee, Hard Time: The Premonition (also known as The Premonition), TNT, 1999. Gilles, Bloodsuckers (also known as Vampire Wars: Battle for the Universe), Sci–Fi Channel, 2005.

Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. CREDITS Film Appearances: Boy with fish, Hot Stuff, Columbia, 1979. Pizza delivery boy, Little Secrets, Cinecan Productions, 1991. Alan, Wayne’s World, Paramount, 1992. Matt, Encino Man (also known as California Man), Buena Vista, 1992. Douglas Hall, The Man without a Face, Warner Bros., 1993. Darryl Weston, Midnight Edition, 1993. Bob Mann, The Shot, Bread & Water Productions, 1996. Skip Larue, Boys Will Be Boys, A–pix Entertainment, 1997. The real director!, Between the Sheets, 1998. Billy Dunbarton, Dischord, Ivy Media Group, 2001. Editor, It’s All About You, 2002. Businessman, The Master of Disguise, 2002.

Television Appearances; Specials: Patrick Kennedy, The Dan Show, ABC, 2003. Television Appearances; Pilots: Luke Lukowski, One of the Boys, NBC, 1989. Tim Kelly, Sunset Beat, ABC, 1990. Officer Phil Roussakoff, Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. Allies, CBS, 1999. Pino Palumbo, Some of My Best Friends, CBS, 2001. Todd, Two Families, CBS, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Dom DeLuise,⬙ This Is Your Life, 1983. 72

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 (As Michael R. DeLuise) ⬙Guilt Trip,⬙ Amazing Stories (also known as Steven Spielberg’s ⬙Amazing Stories⬙), NBC, 1985. Mitch, ⬙Friends of the Family,⬙ My Two Dads, NBC, 1988. Doug Penhall at age sixteen, ⬙Woolly Bullies,⬙ 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1989. Stoner number two, ⬙The Last Temptation of Checker: Part 2,⬙ TV 101, 1989. Keith Haas, ⬙Bound for Glory,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1990. Tim Kelly, ⬙One Down, Four Up,⬙ Sunset Beat, ABC, 1990. Ted Krendel, ⬙House of Horror,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1993. Paulie Pollone, ⬙Auto Eurodicka,⬙ 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as 3rd Rock and Life As We Know It), NBC, 1998. Nick Marlowe, ⬙Wormhole X–treme!,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Showtime and syndicated, 2001. Harry, ⬙Have You Ever Seen the Rain?,⬙ Las Vegas, NBC, 2004. David, ⬙Confidence Man,⬙ Lost, ABC, 2004. Sonny Sassone, ⬙Tanglewood,⬙ CSI: NY (also known as CSI: New York), CBS, 2005. Sonny Sassone, ⬙Run Silent, Run Deep,⬙ CSI: NY (also known as CSI: New York), CBS, 2006.

DENMAN Addresses: Agent—Sarah Victor, United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Becca Kovacik, Hofflund Co., 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 420, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Performed on stage with Chautauqua Theatre Company, Chautauqua, NY and at Laguna Playhouse, Laguna Beach, CA, Shakespeare on the Sound, Rowayton, CT, Shakespeare Orange County, Garden Grove, CA, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA and Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City, UT. Awards, Honors: Screen Actors Guild Award (with others), outstanding ensemble in a comedy series, 2007, for The Office. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Skip, a recurring role, Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, between 2001 and 2003. Roy Anderson, The Office (also known as The Office: US Version), NBC, 2005–2008. Television Appearances; Pilots: Henry Gale, Night Stalker, ABC, 2005. Roy Anderson, The Office (also known as The Office: US Version), NBC, 2005. Night Life, Fox, 2008. Paul Byrne, Eva Adams, Fox, 2009.

Also appeared in Something Is out There, NBC; as Johno, ⬙Seeking Asylum,⬙ Haunted, UPN. RECORDINGS Music Videos: Dixie Chicks’ ⬙Goodbye Earl,⬙ 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Kyle Brighton, A Vow to Cherish, syndicated, 1999. Tommy Vignatti, The Perfect Husband: The Laci Peterson Story (also known as The Perfect Husband), USA Network, 2004.

Also appeared in Brian Setzer’s Orchestra’s ⬙Jump Jive an’ Wail.⬙ WRITINGS Screenplays: Prey of Innocence, 1994.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Radical from Students for a Democratic Society, The ’60s, NBC, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Starlog, February, 1995. TV Zone, December, 2001, pp. 22–23.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Angel Jeremy Willis, ⬙When the Bough Breaks,⬙ ER, NBC, 1997. Ethan Dolan, ⬙All in the Family,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997. Daniel, ⬙Crash,⬙ The Pretender, NBC, 1998. Wallace Schiff, ⬙Field Trip,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1999. Woody, ⬙The Sum of the Parts,⬙ Arli$$, HBO, 2000. Tyler Hamilton, ⬙Just One Kiss,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2002. Cole Tanner, ⬙Don’t Look Back,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2002. Mike Clemmens, ⬙Shadows,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2004.

DENMAN, David 1973– PERSONAL Born July 25, 1973; married Nikki Boyer (an actress), May 27, 2001. Education: Juilliard School, B.F.A.; trained at American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA. 73

DENNISON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Kent, ⬙Ryan Sees Party People,⬙ Second Time Around, UPN, 2004. Kent, ⬙Crack That Whip,⬙ Second Time Around, UPN, 2004. Himself, ⬙How Do You Measure Up?,⬙ Love Lounge, 2005. David, ⬙My Sister, My Doctor, Myself,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2006. Phil Garfield, ⬙The Woman in the Tunnel,⬙ Bones, Fox, 2006. Tim O’Neil, ⬙Making Amends,⬙ Close to Home, CBS, 2007. Rick Jacobs, ⬙Kung Fu Fighting,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy, ABC, 2007. Luke Sherman, ⬙Melissa,⬙ K–Ville, Fox, 2007. Mitch/Ronnie, ⬙Gary Meets the Gang,⬙ Gary Unmarried, CBS, 2008.

DENNISON, Bonnie 1989– PERSONAL Full name, Bonnie Tenley Dennison; born February 15, 1989, in New York, NY. Avocational Interests: Dance, playing volleyball, and baking. Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald and Associates, 10 East 44th St., New York, NY 10017. Manager—Terrific Talent Association, 419 Park Ave. South, Suite 1009, New York, NY 10016. Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials, including DanActive food products, Verizon Wireless, and www.losethezits.com internet site.

Appeared as Harold Ross in an episode of Family Law, CBS, and in In Plain Sight, USA Network.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Brian Murphy, The Replacements, Warner Bros., 2000. Lance, Out Cold, Buena Vista, 2001. Soldier with Betty Dark, The Singing Detective, Paramount, 2003. Don Price, Big Fish, Columbia, 2003. Officer Burroughs, When a Stranger Calls (also known as Bell Ringer), Screen Gems, 2006. Baker, If I Had Known I Was a Genius (also known as Genius: If Only I Had Known), Gibraltar Entertainment, 2006. Parole officer and agitated man, The Nines, Newmarket Films, 2007. Juha, Cake: A Wedding Story (also known as Cake: A Wedding Comedy), Betron Productions/Dos Gringos Productions/Frosting Productions, 2007. Marty Nichols, Take, Liberation Entertainment, 2007. William, Smart People, Miramax, 2008. Bruno, Shutter, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008. Chaz, Fanboys, Weinstein Company, 2008.

Film Appearances: Brett Ashley, Love/Death/Cobain (short), 2006. Donna O’Leary, Black Irish, Palisades Pictures, 2007. Film Work: Automated dialogue replacement (ADR), Songcatcher, Lionsgate, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Hannah Grunwald, The Education of Max Bickford, CBS, 2002. Emily Yokas, Third Watch, NBC, 2002–2005. Susan ⬙Daisy⬙ Lewis, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), CBS, 2007—. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jessica Hoffman, ⬙Bottlecaps,⬙ 100 Centre Street, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Heather Porter, ⬙Justice,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2002. Katie Zwybel, ⬙Slaughter,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2002.

Internet Appearances; Episodic: Roy Anderson, ⬙Someone in the Warehouse,⬙ The Office: The Accountants, http://www.nbc.com, 2006. Stage Appearances: Appeared in productions of As You Like It, Bus Stop, But Not for Me, Henry IV, Part I, The House of Blue Leaves, The Seagull, The Tempest, The Three Musketeers, Twelfth Night, and The Winter’s Tale.

Also appeared in Reading Rainbow, PBS. Stage Appearances: Appeared as Donna, HurlyBurly, T. Schreiber Studios.

74

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

DICOPOULOS Awards, Honors: As a college student, set a Division III track record, National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA); Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, hottest male star, 1994, for Guiding Light.

DIAMOND, Lydia PERSONAL

CREDITS

Education: Northwestern University, B.S.; attended Boston University. Career: Writer.

Television Appearances; Series: Frank Achilles Cooper, Jr., Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 1987–2009.

Awards, Honors: Joseph Jefferson Award, 2006 for Voyeurs de Venus; Theodore Award and Kesselring Prize, for The Goodman.

Served as the host of On the Move, ESPN. Television Appearances; Movies: (Some sources cite as Frank DiCopoulos) Gas station attendant, Intimate Encounters (also known as Encounters in the Night), NBC, 1986. Bruno, Murder in Black and White, CBS, 1990.

WRITINGS Stage Plays: The Bluest Eye, Duke at 42nd Street Theatre, New York City, 2006. Voyeurs de Venus, Chicago Dramatists, Chicago, IL, 2006. Stick Fly, Congo Square Theatre Company, Chicago, 2007, then True Colors Theatre Company, Atlanta, GA, 2007.

Television Appearances; Specials: Wild Rides (documentary), Nickelodeon, 1982. Judge, The 1989 Miss Teen USA Pageant, CBS, 1989. Judge, The 1989 Miss USA Pageant, CBS, 1989. Host, The CBS All–American Thanksgiving Day Parade, CBS, 1990, 1991, 1992. Himself, 50 Years of Soaps: An All–Star Celebration, CBS, 1994. (Uncredited) Frank Achilles Cooper, Jr., A Wedding Story: Josh and Reva, The Learning Channel, 2002.

Also wrote The Gift Horse; The Goodman; True Colors, McCarter Theatre and L.A. Theatre Works; Harriet Jacobs.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The Ninth Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1993. Presenter, The 20th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993.

DICOPOULOS, Frank 1957– (Frank DiCopoulos) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: David, ⬘⬘Acid Tests,’’ Falcon Crest (also known as The Vintage Years), CBS, 1985. Lifeguard, ⬘⬘Custody: Part 2,’’ Who’s the Boss?, ABC, 1985. Masseur, ⬘⬘The Titans,’’ Dynasty, ABC, 1985. Paramedic, ⬘⬘Life and Death,’’ Dynasty, ABC, 1985. Ted Simmons, ⬘⬘Hidden Talents,’’ Hotel (also known as Arthur Hailey’s ⬘⬘Hotel’’), ABC, 1986. Himself, Crossing Over with John Edward, syndicated, 2003. Himself, Soap Talk, SOAPnet, 2004, 2005, 2006. Himself, ⬘⬘Meet the Soap Stars,’’ Party Planner with David Tutera, The Discovery Channel, 2005. Himself, The View, ABC, 2006. Himself, ⬘⬘Hands On,’’ Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2007.

Some sources cite original name as Frank Dickos; born January 3, 1957, in Akron, OH; son of Harry and Catherine Dicopoulos; married Teja Anderson (an actress and writer), October 20, 1990; children: Jaden, Olivia. Education: Graduated from Kenyon College, majored in psychology, also studied art and drama. Avocational Interests: Golf, running, weightlifting, basketball, tennis, collecting art, drawing, music. Career: Actor. Appeared in advertisements, infomercials, and public service announcements; model for print advertisements. Worked as an auto mechanic; also worked as the manager of a tire store in Houston, TX. Bayshore Foundation, committee member; Skin Cancer Foundation, spokesperson; affiliated with fund–raising events and galas. 75

DONOVAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Voices of GeneSix and Cook, The Bots Master (also known as The Botz Master, ZZ Bots, and Le maitre des bots), syndicated, 1993. (As Mike Donovan) Voice of Wes Weasley, The Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog, Channel 4, 1993, then Toon Disney Channel, 2000–2001. Voices of Phong, Mike the TV, Cecil, and other characters, ReBoot, ABC, 1994–97, then YTV, 1997–2001. Voice of Jack Hollister (Skysurfer One), Sky Surfer Strike Force, 1995. Voice of Ring Man, Mega Man, syndicated, 1995. Voices of Stu the dog, Slick the bug, and a pig, The Littlest Pet Shop, syndicated, 1995. Voice, Hurricanes, Scottish Television Enterprises, 1996. Voice of Guile, StreetFighter: The Animated Series, USA Network, 1997. Voices of the magician, D. J. Mikkis, inspector, and Senator Dobbs, The Magician, Fox, 1998. Voice, The Secret Files of the Spydogs, Fox, 1998. Voice of Bif, The Chimp Channel, TBS, 1999. Voices of Carnage Kletwood, Cassidy Kletwood, Cletus Kasady, and other characters, Spider–Man Unlimited, Fox, between 1999 and 2001. Voices of Victor Creed, Sabretooth, and other characters, X–Men: Evolution, The WB, between 2000 and 2003. Voice, NASCAR Racers, Fox, 2000. Voice of Suikotsu, Inuyasha, Cartoon Network, 2000. Voices of King Randor and other characters, He–Man and the Masters of the Universe (also known as He–Man and Masters of the Universe vs. the Snake Men), Cartoon Network, 2002. Voice of Mr. Greenrind, Coconut Fred’s Fruit Salad Island!, The WB, 2005.

Appeared in other programs, including Capitol, CBS; General Hospital (also known as Hopital central and Hospital general), ABC; Silver Spoons, NBC and syndicated; The Tracey Ullman Show, Fox; and The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R, The Innocent Years, Atithasa niata, Les feux de l’amour, Schatten der Leidenschaft, and Tunteita ja tuoksuja), CBS. Television Appearances; Pilots: Host, On the Set, 2006. Film Appearances: Thug, Surrender, Warner Bros., 1987. RECORDINGS Music Videos: Senses Fail, ⬘⬘Buried a Lie,’’ 2005. Audiobooks: Nick Katsoris, Growing Up with Loukoumi (book with accompanying CD), NK Publications, 2007. Katsoris, Loukoumi’s Good Deeds (book with accompanying CD), Dream Day Press/NK Publications, 2009.

DONOVAN, Michael (Michael David Donovan, Mike Donovan) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Animated Movies: Voice of announcer, The Adventures of Captain Zoom in Outer Space, Starz!, 1995. Voice of Phong, Mike the TV, and Cecil, ReBoot: Daemon Rising (also known as ReBoot: The Movie), Cartoon Network, 2001. Voice of Phong, Mike the TV, and Cecil, ReBoot: My Two Bobs (also known as Reboot: The Movie II) Cartoon Network, 2001. Voice of King Randor, He–Man and the Masters of the Universe: The Beginning, 2002. Voice of Dr. Peter Tezla, AcceleRacers: Breaking Point, Cartoon Network, 2005. Voice of Dr. Peter Tezla, AcceleRacers: The Speed of Silence, Cartoon Network, 2005. Voice of Dr. Peter Tezla, AcceleRacers: Ignition, Cartoon Network, 2005.

Career: Actor, voice director, and voice artist. CREDITS Television Appearances; Animated Series: Voice of Eggplant Wizard, Captain N: The Game Master (also known as Captain N and the Video Game Masters and Captain N: Game Master), NBC, 1989, 1991. Voice of General Nifel, The New Adventure of He–Man (also known as Il nuovo viaggio di musclor), syndicated, 1990. (As Mike Donovan) Video Power, syndicated, 1990–91. Voice of Conan, Conan: The Adventurer, syndicated, 1992–93. Voices of Billy Lee, Jawbreaker, and Shadow Warrior, Double Dragon, syndicated, 1993. Voice of Professor Algernon and Ground Assault Officer Exotrooper Wolf Bronski, Exosquad, syndicated, 1993.

Television Appearances; Specials: ReBoot: Fast Forward—The Making of ⬙ReBoot,⬙ 1995. Voice, Jingle Bell Rock (animated), ABC, 1995. 76

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

DONOVAN Voice of Megawatt, ⬙Back to School/Weight Gaining,⬙ an episode of Mucha Lucha! (also known as Mucha Lucha! Gigante!), The WB, 2002. Voice of Dr. Peter Tezla, ⬙Ignition,⬙ Hot Wheels Highway 35 World Race, 2005. Voice of Dr. Peter Tezla, ⬙Speed of Silence,⬙ Hot Wheels Highway 35 World Race, 2005. Voice of Dr. Peter Tezla, ⬙The Ultimate Race,⬙ Hot Wheels Highway 35 World Race, 2006. Voice of Spike, ⬙Tiger Cat/Feeding Time/Polar Peril,⬙ Tom and Jerry Kids, CW Network, 2006. Voice of Kevin, ⬙I Scream, You Scream!,⬙ 3–2–1 Penguins!, 2007. Voice of Tony, ⬙Scam Artist Shuffle/Bob’s Limbs/The Secret Life of Pet: Trip to Atlantis,⬙ Edgar & Ellen, Nicktoon Channel, 2007. Voice of alien, ⬙Twinvasion,⬙ Edgar & Ellen, Nicktoon Channel, 2008.

Voice of Pongo, Disney’s 101 Dalmatians ѧ A Canine’s Tale (animated), ABC, 1996. Television Appearances; Pilots: Voice, NASCAR Racers: The Movie (animated), Fox, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Security guard, Nowhere Man, UPN, 1995. Voice of burglar alarm, ⬙Cybill, Get Your Gun,⬙ Cybill, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic (Animated): Voice of Eggplant Wizard, ⬙I Wish I Was a Wombatman,⬙ Captain N & the Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (also known as The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 and Super Mario Bros. 3), NBC, 1990. Voices of Professor Edison, shooter, and big dinosaur, ⬙Hijack,⬙ The Adventures of T–Rex, 1992. Voices of Sir Darren, Sir Lug, Squire Tyronne, and Warlord Hammer, ⬙Opening Kick–off,⬙ King Arthur and the Knights of Justice, syndicated, 1992. (As Michael David Donovan) Voices of Maria’s father and Cabby, ⬙6th Grade Girls/The Baseball,⬙ Hey Arnold!, Nickelodeon, 1996. Voices of gray Hulk and judge, ⬙A Hulk of a Different Color,⬙ The Incredible Hulk, UPN, 1997. Voice of gray Hulk, ⬙Mind over Anti–Matter,⬙ The Incredible Hulk, UPN, 1997. Voices of gray Hulk and Mr. Fixit, ⬙They Call Me Mr. Fix–It,⬙ The Incredible Hulk, UPN, 1997. Voice of gray Hulk, ⬙Mission: Incredible,⬙ The Incredible Hulk, UPN, 1997. Voice of male announcer, ⬙Warrior Queen,⬙ Superman (also known as Superman: The Animated Series), The WB, 1997. Voice of third gunrunner, ⬙You Scratch My Back,⬙ The New Batman Adventures (also known as Batman: The Animated Series Volume Four), 1997. Voice, ⬙Girl’s Night Out,⬙ Shadow Raiders (also known as ShadowRaiders and War Planets), syndicated, 1998. Voice of male anchor, ⬙Apokolips ѧ Now! Part 2,⬙ Superman (also known as Superman: The Animated Series), The WB, 1998. Voice of Argus, ⬙To Catch a Queen,⬙ Sonic Underground (also known as Sonic le rebelle), 1999. Voice of Titus, ⬙Healer,⬙ Sonic Underground (also known as Sonic le rebelle), 1999. Voice of Master Roshi, ⬙The Nimbus Cloud of Roshi,⬙ Dragon Ball, Cartoon Network, 2001. Voice of Master Roshi, ⬙The Ox–King on Fire Mountain,⬙ Dragon Ball, Cartoon Network, 2001. Voice of Master Roshi, ⬙The Kamehameha Wave,⬙ Dragon Ball, Cartoon Network, 2001. Voice of Master Roshi, ⬙Boss Rabbit’s Magic Touch,⬙ Dragon Ball, Cartoon Network, 2001.

Television Work; Animated Series: Voice director and additional voices, ReBoot, ABC, 1994–97, then YTV, 1997–2001. Additional voices, Conan and the Young Warriors, CBS, 1994. Voice director, Shadow Raiders (also known as ShadowRaiders and War Planets), syndicated, 1998. Voice director, Action Man, Fox, 2000. Television Work; Animated Movies: (As Michael David Donovan) Voice director, Heavy Metal (also known as Heavy Metal F.A.K.K.2), Starz!, 2000. Voice director, ReBoot: Daeman Rising (also known as ReBoot: The Movie), Cartoon Network, 2001. Voice director, He–Man and the Masters of the Universe: The Beginning, 2002. Additional voices, Dragon Booster, ABC Family Channel, 2004. Voice director, AcceleRacers: Breaking Point, Cartoon Network, 2005. Voice director, AcceleRacers: The Speed of Silence, Cartoon Network, 2005. Television Work; Episodic: Additional voices, ⬙Absolute Power,⬙ Superman (animated; also known as Superman: The Animated Series), The WB, 1999. Voice director, ⬙The Mystery of Anwat Gar,⬙ He–Man and the Masters of the Universe (animated; also known as He–Man and Masters of the Universe vs. the Snake Men), Cartoon Network, 2002. Film Appearances: Voice of Lion, The Wizard of Oz (animated short film; also known as Sugar & Spice: The Wizard of Oz), Video Treasures/Saban Home Video, 1991. 77

DONOVAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Voice and voice director, Curly: The Littlest Puppy, GoodTimes Home Video, 1995. Voice and voice director, Hercules, GoodTimes Home Video, 1995. Voice and voice director, Alice in Wonderland (also known as Alicia en el pais de la maravillas), GoodTimes Home Video, 1995. (English version) Voices of Cye and Sage, Yoroiden Samurai Troopers (also known as Legendary Armor Samurai Troopers and Ronin Warriors), dubbed version, AB Distribution, 1995. Voice of Ned Land, Space Strikers (also known as 20000 leiues dans l’espace), Saban Entertainment, 1995. Voice of Guy, Final Flight, Capcom Entertainment/ InVision Entertainment, 1995. Voice, Snow White (also known as Blancanieves), GoodTimes Home Video, 1995. Voice, Black Beauty (also known as Hermoso negro), GoodTimes Home Video, 1995. Voice, The Nutcracker, GoodTimes Home Video, 1995. Voice, Little Red Riding Hood, GoodTimes Home Video, 1995. Voice, Sleeping Beauty (also known as La bella durmiente), GoodTimes Entertainment, 1995. Voice, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, GoodTimes Entertainment, 1996. Voice of characters on television, Boom Boom Sabotage, FUNimation Entertainment, 2006. Voice of John, Pollyworld, Universal Pictures Finland Oy, 2006.

(As Mike Donovan) Voice of King of Hearts, Alice in Wonderland (animated short film; also known as Sugar & Spice: Alice in Wonderland), Video Treasures/Saban Home Video, 1991. Voice of Sergeant Savage, G.I. Joe: Sgt. Savage and His Screaming Eagles (animated short film), Sunbow Productions, 1994. Voice of the king, Mucha Lucha! The Return of El Malefico (animated), Warner Bros., 2005. Bartender, Oral Fixation (live action), Red Line Studios, 2009. Animated Film Work: Additional voices, ReBoot: The Ride (also known as Journey into Chaos), IMAX, 1997. RECORDINGS Animated Videos: (English version) Voice, Dragon Quest (also known as Dragon Warrior), 1989. Voice of Eggplant Wizard, Captain N and the New Super Mario World (also known as Super Mario World), Nintendo, 1991. Voice of Professor T. Bird, Battletoads, DIC Entertainment, 1991. Voice, Green Legend Ran, 1992. Voices of Ryoga Hibiki, Dojo destroyer, Jusenkyo guide, and manager for English version, Ranma 1/2 (also known as Ranma 1/2: The Digital Dojo and Ranma nibun no ichi), Kitty Animation, 1993. Voice of Kimihiko Masumi, Kishin Heidan (also known as Alien Defender Geo–Armor: Kishin Corps, Kishin Corps, and Machine God Corps), Pioneer, 1993. Voice of Mr. Hubert, Billy the Cat, Cologne Cartoon, 1994. Voice and voice director, Cinderella (also known as La cenicienta) GoodTimes Home Video, 1994. Voice and voice director, Happy, the Littlest Bunny, GoodTimes Home Video, 1994. Voice and voice director, Leo the Lion: King of the Jungle (also known as Leo Leon), GoodTimes Home Video, 1994. Voice and voice director, Pocahontas (also known as The Adventures of Pocahontas: Indian Princess), GoodTimes Home Video, 1994. Voices of Penny’s father and Master Roshi for English version, Dragon boru: Shenron no densetsu (also known as Dragon Ball: Curse of the Blood Rubies and Dragon Ball: The Legend of Shenron), FUNimation Entertainment, 1995. Voice and voice director, Magic Gift of the Snowman (also known as El regalo magico del muneco de nieve), GoodTimes Home Video, 1995. Voice and voice director, Heidi, GoodTimes Home Video, 1995. Voice and voice director, Jungle Book (also known as El libro de la selva), GoodTimes Home Video, 1995.

Also voice for English version of Darkstalkers; voices of Ryoga Hibiki and others characters for English versions of Ranma 1/2: Cho–musabetsu kessen! Ranma team VS densetsu no hoo (also known as Ranma 1/2: One Grew over the Kuno’s Nest and Team Ranma vs. the Legendary Phoenix), Viz Video, Ranma 1/2: Chugoku Nekonron daikessen! Okite yaburi no gekito hen (also known as Ranma 1/2: Big Battle at Nekonron! The No–Rules All–Out Battle, Ranma 1/2: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China, and Ranma 1/2: The Movie, Big Trouble in Nekonron, China), Viz Video, and Ranma 1/2: Kessen Togenkyo! Hanayome o torimodose!! (also known as Ranma 1/2: Nihao My Concubine, Ranma 1/2: The Movie 2, Battle at Togenkyo! Get Back the Brides!, and Ranma 1/2: The Movie 2, Nihao My Concubine); voice of Ning for English version of Xiao Qian (also known as A Chinese Ghost Story: The Tsui Hark Animation and Siu–sin), subtitled version released by Carnival Home Entertainment; voice of Cye of the Torrent for Yoroiden Samurai Trooper Gaiden (also known as Ronin Warriors: New Adventures OCA—Gaiden), Yoroiden Samurai Trooper: Kikotei densetsu (also known as Ronin Warriors: New Adventures OVA—Legend of the Inferno Armor), Bandai Entertainment, and Yoroiden Samurai Trooper: Message (also known as Ronin Warriors: Message OVA); voice director for Hot Wheels Highway 35 World Race, HW Productions/Mainframe Entertainment. 78

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

DONOVAN Kevin Donaldson, SpaceCamp, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1986. Donald Towle, Clean and Sober, Warner Bros., 1988. Chuck Upton, Dangerous Curves, Lightning Pictures, 1989. John Burns, Dead Bang, Warner Bros., 1989. First Lieutenant Luke Sinclair, Memphis Belle, Warner Bros., 1990. Elliott, Little Noises, Monument Films, 1992. Richie Nunn, Equinox (also known as Isimeria), IRS Releasing, 1992. Paul Matthews, Love Potion No. 9, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1992. Brent Zetterland, Inside Monkey Zetterland (also known as Monkey Zetterland), IRS Media, 1993. Reverend Smith, Ethan Frome, Miramax, 1993. Peter, Holy Matrimony, Buena Vista, 1994. Kyle Neil, Murder at 1600, Warner Bros., 1997. Voice of Hercules, Hercules (animated), Buena Vista, 1997. Eddie, The Only Thrill, Legacy Releasing, 1997. Peter, October 22, C.C. Bang Bang Productions, 1998. David, Waiting for Woody, Gold Coast Productions, 1998. Simon, The Thin Pink Line, Parco, 1998. Voice of Hercules, Hercules: Zero to Hero (animated), Walt Disney, 1999. Man, 4 a.m.: Open All Night, 1999. Wally Bixer, Drop Back Ten, E Films, 2000. Mike Mattress, G–Men from Hell, A Plus Entertainment/ Government Action, 2000. Bill, The Office Party, 2000. Hutch, Jesus & Hutch (short film), Boulder Films/Flying Pescado Pictures, 2000. (Uncredited) Assistant to the senator, Swordfish, Warner Bros., 2001. Mark, Get Well Soon, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Dexter, West of Here, Picture Park, 2001. Bob Smith, Exposed, Mainline Releasing, 2002. Howard Plummer, The Pacifier (also known as Gnome and Le pacificateur), Buena Vista, 2005. Jesse Zousmer, Good Night, and Good Luck, Warner Independent Pictures, 2005. Will, The Lather Effect (also known as One More Night), 2006, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2008. Russ Turner, Shooter, Paramount, 2007. Carson Drew, Nancy Drew, Warner Bros., 2007. Title role, Neal Cassady, IFC Films, 2007. Himself, Fired!, International Film Circuit/Shout! Factory, 2007. Harry, American Primitive, Cape Cod Films/Firebrand Entertainment/Wild at Heart Films, 2008.

Video Games: Voices of Feng Li, Wolf, and many other characters, Ripley’s Believe It or Not! The Riddle of Master Lu, Sanctuary Woods, 1995. Voices of Magnificent Molecule Man, Captain Bob, and Penguin, Goosebumps: Attack of the Mutant, 1997. Voice, The X–Fools, 1998. Voices of Mike the TV and Phong, Reboot, Electronic Arts/Sony, 1998. Voice of gray Hulk, Hulk, Vivendi Universal Games, 2003. Voice of gray Hulk, The Incredible Hulk: Ultimate Destruction, Sierra/Vivendi Universal Games, 2005.

DONOVAN, Tate 1963– PERSONAL Full name, Tate Buckley Donovan; born September 25, 1963, in New York, NY; son of J. Timothy (a surgeon) and Eileen (maiden name, McCallister) Donovan; married Corinne Kingsbury (an entrepreneur), November 26, 2005 (divorced, 2008). Education: Attended University of Southern California. Avocational Interests: Marathon running. Addresses: Agent—Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210; (voice work and commercials) Alix Gucovsky, Special Artists Agency, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 470, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor, voice performer, and director. Worked as still photographer for wildlife documentaries broadcast on Mutual of Omaha’s Spirit of Adventure. Fiddle player with the McGuffins; also member of the band known as the Decadents. Awards, Honors: Annual CableACE Award nomination, outstanding actor in a dramatic series, National Cable Television Association, 1989, for Vietnam War Story II; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting actor, Independent Features Project/West, 1994, for Inside Monkey Zetterland; Lucille Lortel Award nomination, outstanding featured actor, League of Off– Broadway Theatres and Producers, 2001, for Lobby Hero; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding cast in a motion picture, 2006, for Good Night, and Good Luck.

Television Appearances; Series: Owen, Partners, Fox, 1995–96. Joshua Bergen, a recurring role, Friends, NBC, 1998. Voice of Hercules, Hercules (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Hercules⬙), ABC and syndicated, 1998.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Bob, No Small Affair, Columbia, 1984. 79

DONOVAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1997, 1998. Father Kevin McCallister, premiere episode, Trinity, NBC, 1998. Father Kevin McCallister, ⬙In a Yellow Wood,⬙ Trinity, NBC, 1998. Father Kevin McCallister, ⬙No Secrets,⬙ Trinity, NBC, 1998. Lawrence Cohen, ⬙Birds of Paradise,⬙ Godzilla: The Series, 1998. Voice, Invasion America, The WB, 1998. Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 1998. Tom Seymour, ⬙Glitch,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, 2000. Voice, ⬙Tarzan and the Enemy Within,⬙ The Legend of Tarzan (also known as Disney’s ⬙The Legend of Tarzan⬙), 2001. Lou Caffey, ⬙The Innocent,⬙ The Guardian, CBS, 2002. The Wayne Brady Show, syndicated, 2003. (In archive footage) Celebrities Uncensored, E! Entertainment Television, 2003. The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2004. T4, Channel 4, 2004. (Uncredited) Jimmy Cooper (in archive footage), ⬙The Game Plan,⬙ The O.C., Fox, 2005. Unscripted, HBO, 2005. Commander Luke Nelson, ⬙Rocket Man,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2007. Richard Hoffler, ⬙Meet the Joneses,⬙ The Cleaner, Arts and Entertainment, 2008. ⬙Tying the Not,⬙ Head Case, Starz, 2009.

Voice of Hercules, House of Mouse (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙House of Mouse⬙), ABC, 2001–2002. Barry Reed, Mister Sterling, NBC, 2003. Jimmy Cooper, The O.C., Fox, 2003–2006. Tom Shayes, Damages, FX Network, 2007–2009. Television Appearances; Movies: Ricky, Not My Kid, CBS, 1985. Brian Walker, Into Thin Air, CBS, 1985. Lawrence O’Donnell, Jr., A Case of Deadly Force, CBS, 1986. Des, Rising Son, TNT, 1990. David, ⬙Long Black Song⬙ segment, America’s Dream, HBO, 1996. Dr. Ben Creed, Tempting Fate, ABC, 1998. Christy Byrne, Silver Bells, CBS, 2005. Dr. Graham Knight/Lucas Insley, Painkiller Jane, Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sean Connelly, North Beach and Rawhide, CBS, 1985. Marc Schreuder, Nutcracker: Money, Madness, and Murder, NBC, 1987. Recruit, Vietnam War Story II, HBO, 1988. Television Appearances; Pilots: Kevin Gaffney, Philly Heat, ABC, 1995. Jimmy Cooper, The O.C., Fox, 2003. Tom Shayes, Damages, FX Network, 2007.

Television Director; Episodic: ⬙The Game Plan,⬙ The O.C., Fox, 2005. ⬙I Agree, It Wasn’t Funny,⬙ Damages, FX Network, 2009. ⬙Uh Oh, Out Come the Skeletons,⬙ Damages, FX Network, 2009.

Television Appearances; Specials: Movie Surfers: Go Inside Disney’s ⬙Hercules,⬙ The Disney Channel, 1997. Himself and Jimmy Cooper, The O.C.: Obsess Completely, Fox, 2004. Himself and Jimmy Cooper, The O.C.: A Day in the Life (also known as Welcome to the O.C.: A Day in the Life), Fox, 2004. ⬙Sandra Bullock: In the Driver’s Seat,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2005.

Stage Appearances: Nick Lockridge, The American Plan, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 1990. Alan Seymour, Picnic, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1994. The Glass Menagerie, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1998. Dominic Tyghe, Amy’s View, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1999. Bill, Lobby Hero, John Houseman Theatre and Playwrights Horizons Theatre, both New York City, 2001. Jerry Hyland, Once in a Lifetime, Adams Memorial Theatre, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 2001. Rabbit Hole, California production, 2006.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Clancy, ⬙Best Man,⬙ Family Ties, NBC, 1984. Dean Johnson, ⬙The Life and Time of Dominic Florio Jr.,⬙ Hill Street Blues, 1985. R. J. Masters, ⬙Summer School,⬙ Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1986. Nelson, ⬙Operation Friendship,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1994. Greg Kellerman, ⬙Wu’s on First?,⬙ Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as Homicide), NBC, 1997. Ronald Cheanie, ⬙Compromising Positions,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1997. Ronald Cheanie, ⬙The Kiss,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1997. Ronald Cheanie, ⬙The Affair,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1997.

Also appeared in Bent, Coast Playhouse, Costa Mesa, CA; The Lover and Ruffian on the Stair, both Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT; and The Thrill, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles. 80

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

DRISCOLL Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401; 235 Park Ave., 10th Floor, New York, NY 10003.

RECORDINGS Videos: Voice of Hercules, Hercules (video game; also known as Disney’s ⬙Hercules⬙), 1997. Voice of Hercules, Disney Sing–Along–Songs: Zero to Hero, Walt Disney, 1997. Voice of adult Hercules, The Making of ⬙Hercules,⬙ Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2000. Voice of Hercules, Kingdom Hearts II (video game), Square Enix, 2005. Voice of Hercules, Kingdom Hearts II: Final Mix+ (video game; also known as Kingudamu hatsu II), Square Enix, 2007.

Career: Actor. Worked as a runway and catalog model for clients such as Armani, Versace, and Hecht’s; appeared in television commercials. Also worked as a waiter.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Brandon, Young Americans, 2000. Blossom, Dawson’s Creek, The WB, 2001–2002. Henry Cooper ⬙Coop⬙ Bradshow, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), CBS, 2004—. David Congreve, The Book of Daniel, NBC, 2006.

Albums: Recorded the album Wake Amusements, with the Decadents. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Movies: Brian, Happenstance (short), HBO, 2007.

Periodicals: People Weekly, May 4, 1998, p. 63. Runner’s World, March, 2006, p. 136. TV Guide, August 13, 2007, p. 61.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Club guy, ⬙To Wish Impossible Things,⬙ One Tree Hill, The WB, 2004. Himself, ⬙Meet the Soap Stars,⬙ Party Planner with David Tutera, Discovery Channel, 2005. SoapTalk, SoapNet, 2006. Dean Howard, ⬙Siren Call,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), 2006.

DRISCOLL, John 1981– (John E. Driscoll) PERSONAL Full name, John Edmund Driscoll; born June 27, 1981, in Fort Belvoir, VA (some sources say Woodbridge, VA); father, an army officer; mother, an airline employee. Education: Studied theater at George Mason University. Avocational Interests: Sports, especially lacrosse, the outdoors, animals, and charities for children and the elderly.

Also appeared as himself, Martha, syndicated. Stage Appearances: (New York debut) Angry Young Women in Low–Rise Jeans with High–Class Issues, New York City, 2007.

81

E ⬘⬘Brotherly Love: The Trevor Ferrell Story,’’ HBO, 1994. ⬘⬘Notes for My Daughter,’’ ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1995.

ECHEVARRIA, Rocky See BAUER, Steven

EDELSTEIN, Gordon

EHLERS, Beth 1968– PERSONAL PERSONAL

Career: Director. Artistic director, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven CT.

Born July 23, 1968, in Queens, New York, NY; married William ⬘⬘Bill’’ Parsons, June 8, 1991 (divorced, 1992); married Matthew ⬘⬘Matt’’ Christian (a sports video editor), March 22, 1996 (marriage ended); children: (second marriage) Henry Jack ⬘⬘Hank’’ Christian, Will Christian. Education: Attended Satellite Academy and Syracuse University.

Awards, Honors: Tom Killen Award, 2008. CREDITS Stage Director: The Homecoming, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1991. The Day the Bronx Died, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1994. On the Waterfront, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1995. A Skull in Connemara, Gramercy Theatre, New York City, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—Stone Manners Talent and Literary Agency, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actress. Appeared in advertisements. Worked as a production assistant for advertisements and music videos; worked in retail.

Artistic Director: Sixteen Wounded, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 2003, then Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 2004. BFE, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 2005. Some Americans Abroad, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 2008. Coming Home, Long Wharf Theatre, 2009.

Awards, Honors: Soap Opera Digest Award nominations, outstanding female newcomer: daytime, 1989, outstanding younger leading actress, 1992 and 1993, hottest female star, 1993, favorite couple (with Grant Aleksander), 1999, outstanding female scene stealer, 2001, and outstanding lead actress, 2005, Daytime Emmy Award nominations, outstanding younger actress in a drama series, 1992 and 1993, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 1999 and 2002, and outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 2006, Soap Opera Digest Award, favorite couple (with Aleksander), 1998, Special Fan Award nomination, America’s favorite couple (with Ricky Paull Goldin), Daytime

Television Director; Episodic: ⬘⬘Abby, My Love,’’ CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1991. 82

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Emmy awards, 2002, and Special Fan Award, irresistible combination (with Goldin), Daytime Emmy awards, 2005, all for Guiding Light; deemed a star of tomorrow, Entertainment Weekly magazine, 1991; Champion of Fine Arts Award (television category), National Multiple Sclerosis Society, Western Connecticut chapter, 1998.

ELLIOTT Herself, Crossing Over with John Edward, syndicated, 2003. Nancy Kester, ⬘⬘Home,’’ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order’s Sex Crimes, Law & Order: SVU, and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2004. Herself, Martha, syndicated, 2006. The Guiding Light (a superhero created as joint product of Guiding Light and Marvel Comics), Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2006. Irma Phillips, Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2007. Herself, The View, ABC, 2008.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Mia Braithwaite, The Best Times, NBC, 1985. Harley Davidson Cooper Spaulding Mallet Spaulding Aitoro, Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 1987–93, 1997–2008. Taylor Thompson, All My Children (also known as All My Children: The Summer of Seduction and La force du destin), ABC, 2008—.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Mia Braithwaite, Things Are Looking Up (pilot for the series The Best Times), NBC, 1984. Film Appearances: Alice Cavender, The Hunger, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/ United Artists, 1983. Chloe, Hiding Out (also known as Adult Education), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Supertalk (short film), 2001.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Janice Lyman, Family Reunion, NBC, 1981. Television Appearances; Movies: Marie Shurtleff, In Defense of Kids, CBS, 1983.

Stage Appearances: Tamra Lydell/Bridget Stewart, Quiet on the Set, Westbeth Theatre Center and Orpheum Theatre, both New York City, 1990.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Wilder Summer, HBO, 1983. (Uncredited) Harley Davidson Cooper Spaulding Mallet Spaulding Aitoro, A Wedding Story: Josh and Reva, CBS, 2002.

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 18th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1991. Presenter, The 19th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1992. Presenter, The Ninth Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1993. Presenter, Soap Opera Update Awards, Lifetime, 1997. Presenter, The 26th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1999. The 15th Annual Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1999. Presenter, The 31st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2004. Presenter, The 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2005. Presenter, The 33rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2006.

Music Videos: Reba McEntire, ⬘⬘And Still,’’ 1995. Music Video Work: Worked as a production assistant for music videos. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Soap Opera Digest, July 1, 2008, pp. 4–5; July 29, 2008, pp. 42–45. Soap Opera Weekly, August 23, 2005, pp. 14–15; July 1, 2008, p. 10.

ELLIOTT, Sam 1944– Television Appearances; Episodic: Dash Littlewood, ⬘⬘Mystery at Fire Island,’’ CBS Children’s Mystery Theatre, CBS, 1981. Herself, ⬘⬘The Soap Opera Update Awards,’’ The Maury Povich Show (also known as Maury, Maury Povich, and The Maury Show), syndicated, 1993.

PERSONAL Full name, Samuel Pack Elliott; born August 9, 1944, in Sacramento, CA; father, worked for U.S. Department of the Interior; mother, a physical training instructor; 83

ELLIOTT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

married Katharine Ross (an actress), 1984; children: Cleo Rose. Education: Attended University of Oregon; Clark College, graduated.

John Riggs, Prancer, Orion, 1989. Charles Turner, Jr., Sibling Rivalry, Columbia, 1990. Larry Dodd, Rush, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1991. Brigadier General John Buford, Gettysburg, New Line Cinema, 1993. Virgil Earp, Tombstone, Buena Vista, 1993. The stranger, The Big Lebowski, Gramercy, 1998. Jim Ed Love, The Hi–Lo Country (also known as Hi–Lo Country—Im land der letzten cowboys), Gramercy, 1998. Kermit Newman, The Contender (also known as Manipulations and Rumford—Jenseits der moral), DreamWorks, 2000. Sergeant Major Basil Plumley, We Were Soldiers (also known as Wir waren helden), Paramount, 2002. General Thunderbolt Ross, Hulk, Universal, 2003. Charley, Off the Map, Holedigger Studios, 2003. Lorne Lutch, Thank You for Smoking, Fox Searchlight, 2005. The Mormon, The Alibi (also known as Lies and Alibis), Destination Films, 2006. Voice of Ben the cow, Barnyard (animated; also known as Barnyard: The Original Party Animals and Der Tierisch verrueckte bauernhof), Paramount, 2006. Caretaker, Ghost Rider (also known as Spirited Racer), Columbia, 2007. Lee Scoresby, The Golden Compass, New Line Cinema, 2007. Did You Hear about the Morgans?, Columbia, 2009.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Manager—Judy Hofflund, Hofflund Co., 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 420, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; (voice work and commercials) Nina Nisenholtz, N2N Entertainment, 1230 Montana Ave., Suite 203, Santa Monica, CA 90403. Career: Actor, producer, and writer. Appeared in commercials for Ford trucks, U.S. Beef Council, IBM business solutions, Coor’s beer, fire prevention ads featuring Smokey the Bear, Chevy trucks, and Union Pacific Railroad. Previously worked in construction and as a water safety instructor. Awards, Honors: Golden Boot Award, Motion Picture and Television Fund, 1990; Bronze Wrangler Award (with others), outstanding television movie, Western Heritage Awards, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a television miniseries or movie, 1992, both for Conagher; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or a special, 1995, Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actor in a supporting role in a television series, miniseries, or movie, 1996, both for Buffalo Girls; Bronze Wrangler Award (with others), outstanding motion picture, 1999, for The Hi–Lo Country; Bronze Wrangler Award (with others), outstanding television movie, 2000, for You Know My Name; Alan J. Pakula Award (with others), Broadcast Film Critics Association, 2001, for The Contender.

Television Appearances; Movies: Bryant, The Challenge, ABC, 1970. Ensign William ⬙Bill⬙ Sandover, Assault on the Wayne, ABC, 1971. Captain Wood, I Will Fight No More Forever, ABC, 1975. Dal Traven, The Shadow Riders (also known as Louis L’Amour’s ⬙The Shadow Riders⬙), CBS, 1982. Title role, Travis McGee (also known as Travis McGee: The Empty Copper Sea), ABC, 1983. D. Jordan Williams, A Death in California (also known as Psychopath), ABC, 1985. Harry Wingate, The Blue Lightning, CBS, 1986. Sam Houston (title role), Houston: The Legend of Texas (also known as Gone to Texas and Gone to Texas: The Sam Houston Story), CBS, 1986. Con Vallian, The Quick and the Dead, HBO, 1987. Conn Conagher (title role), Conagher (also known as Louis L’Amour’s ⬙Conagher⬙), TNT, 1991. Lynn Cutter, Fugitive Nights: Danger in the Desert (also known as Fugitive Nights), NBC, 1993. Marshal Bill Speakes, The Desperate Trail, TNT, 1994. Bill Bell, The Ranger, the Cook, and a Hole in the Sky (also known as Hole in the Sky), ABC, 1995. Henry Howland, Blue River, Fox, 1995. Voice of Kaa the python, The Jungle Book (also known as Adventures of Mowgli and Rudyard Kipling’s ⬙The Jungle Book⬙), HBO, 1996.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Second card player, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1969. Richie Robinson, The Games, Universal, 1970. Johnny Lawler, Molly and Lawless John, Producers Distributors Corp., 1972. Pickett Smith, Frogs, American International Pictures, 1972. Rick Carlson, Lifeguard, Paramount, 1976. Pete Danner, The Legacy (also known as The Legacy of Maggie Walsh) Universal, 1979. Gar, Mask (also known as Peter Bogdanovich’s ⬙Mask⬙), Lorimar, 1985. Mike Marshak, Fatal Beauty, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1987. Richie Marks, Shakedown (also known as Blue Jean Cop), Universal, 1988. Wade Garrett, Road House, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1989. 84

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

ELLIOTT Martin Reed, ⬙Six Hours to Live,⬙ Land of the Giants, 1969. Kendall Lisbon, ⬙The Prey,⬙ The F.B.I., ABC, 1969. Cowboy, ⬙Blue Skies for Billy Sharpe,⬙ Lancer, CBS, 1970. Todd Skinner, ⬙Superstar,⬙ Bracken’s World, 1970. Cory Soames, ⬙The Wedding,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1972. Rick Price, ⬙Good Times Are Just Memories,⬙ The Mod Squad, ABC, 1972. Bill Saunders, ⬙Little Girl Lost,⬙ Mannix, CBS, 1973. Luther Wilkes, ⬙Die, Darling, Die,⬙ Hawkins, 1973. Lee Barrows, ⬙A Time to Live,⬙ Doc Elliot, 1974. Jack Houston, ⬙The Two–Faced Corpse,⬙ Hawaii Five–0 (also known as McGarrett), CBS, 1974. Ken Johnson, ⬙The Hard Breed,⬙ The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1974. Will Gantry, ⬙The Ma Gantry Gang,⬙ The Manhunter, 1974. Michael Gregory, ⬙Farewell, Mary Jane,⬙ Police Woman, NBC, 1975. Virgil Earp (in archive footage), ⬙More Girls with Big Guns,⬙ Joe Bob’s Drive–in Theatre, The Movie Channel, 1995. Nyhetsmorgen, 1998. ⬙Off the Map,⬙ Anatomy of a Scene, Sundance Channel, 2004. The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2005, 2006. ⬙The Golden Compass,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2007. The View, ABC, 2007. Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2008.

Ross Bishop, Woman Undone (also known as Joshua Tree), Showtime, 1996. John Pierce, Final Cut, HBO, 1996. The Adventures of Mowgli, HBO, 1997. Charlie Falon, Dogwatch (also known as Dead End), HBO, 1997. Bill Tilghman, You Know My Name (also known as Bill Tilghman), TNT, 1998. Congressman Tom Raskob, Fail Safe, CBS, 2000. Detective Lukas Black, Pretty When You Cry (also known as Seduced: Pretty When You Cry), HBO, 2001. Calvin Dexter, Avenger, TNT, 2006. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Detective Charlie Bronski, The Blue Knight, NBC, 1973. Sam Damon, Once an Eagle, NBC, 1976. Tom Keating, Aspen (also known as The Innocent and the Damned), NBC, 1977. Tell Sackett, The Sacketts (also known as The Daybreakers and Louis L’Amour’s ⬙The Sacketts⬙), NBC, 1979. Hugh Cardiff, Wild Times, syndicated, 1980. Dr. John Hill, Murder in Texas, NBC, 1982. Wild Bill Hickock, Buffalo Girls, CBS, 1995. Captain Bucky O’Neil, Rough Riders (also known as Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders), TNT, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Doug Robert, Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970–71. Chance McKenzie, The Yellow Rose, NBC, 1983–84.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Title role, Evel Knievel, CBS, 1974. Texarkana, CBS, 1998.

Television Appearances; Specials: The World’s Greatest Stunts: A Tribute to Hollywood’s Stuntmen, ABC, 1988. The Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1989. Host, The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1990. Big Guns Talk: The Story of the Western, TNT, 1997. ⬙Jeff Bridges: Building Bridges,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. Dobe and a Company of Heroes, 2002. (In archive footage) Intimate Portrait: Joan Van Ark, Lifetime, 2002. Gar (in archive footage), Cher: The Farewell Tour, NBC, 2003. Cohost, Hulk: The Lowdown, Sci–Fi Channel, 2003. Voice, For Love of Liberty: The Story of America’s Black Patriots, 2009.

Television Work; Movies: Producer, Conagher (also known as Louis L’Amour’s ⬙Conagher⬙), TNT, 1991. Executive producer, You Know My Name (also known as Bill Tilghman), TNT, 1998. RECORDINGS Videos: The Making of ⬙Gettysburg,⬙ Warner Home Video, 1993. The Contender: The Making of a Political Thriller, DreamWorks Home Entertainment, 2001. The Making of ⬙Tombstone,⬙ Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2002. We Were Soldiers: Getting It Right, Paramount, 2002. Filming ⬙Rush,⬙ Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer Home Entertainment, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jack, ⬙Kiss me, Kill You,⬙ Felony Squad, 1968. Attendant, ⬙The Fatal Hours,⬙ Felony Squad, 1968. Marine leader, ⬙Blind Terror,⬙ Felony Squad, 1969. ⬙Death Bait,⬙ Lancer, CBS, 1969. Canopus, ⬙The Great Humbug,⬙ Lancer, CBS, 1969. 85

ENGLISH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Mama, The Hustle, FoxFaith, 2008. Mona, Cornered!, 2008. Black lady, Dance Flick, Paramount, 2009.

WRITINGS Television Movies: (With Katherine Ross and Jeffrey M. Meyer) Conagher (adapted from Louis L’Amour’s book of the same title; also known as Louis L’Amour’s ⬙Conagher⬙), TNT, 1991.

Television Appearances; Series: Aunt Helen King, The Jamie Foxx Show, The WB, 1996–2001. Auntie Rae, Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO, 2007.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Movies: Sister Love, Based on an Untrue Story, Fox, 1993. Reverend Poppy, The Innocent, NBC, 1994. Gwen, The Barefoot Executive, ABC, 1995.

Periodicals: American Western, October, 2001. Movieline, August, 1999, p. 16. Starlog, May, 2009, pp. 28–31.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sheila, ⬙Metamorphosis,⬙ Fame, NBC, 1982. Queenie, ⬙Show Boat,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1989. Jennifer, ⬙More to Love,⬙ Empty Nest, NBC, 1993. Toni Rose, ⬙Call Me Thea,⬙ Thea, ABC, 1994. Receptionist, ⬙Adoption,⬙ The Sinbad Show (also known as Sinbad), Fox, 1994. Regina, ⬙Jack’s Breast,⬙ Love & War, CBS, 1994. Social worker, ⬙Spare the Rod, Spoil the Buchanans,⬙ The 5 Mrs. Buchanans, CBS, 1994. Mrs. Booker, ⬙The Closer I Get to You,⬙ Martin, Fox, 1994. Mrs. Booker, ⬙Go Tell It on the Martin,⬙ Martin, Fox, 1994. (Uncredited) Agent 0, ⬙Liver Let Die,⬙ Get Smart, Fox, 1995. Mrs. Booker, ⬙Kicked to the Curb,⬙ Martin, Fox, 1996. Wedding expo lady, Kath & Kim, NBC, 2008.

ENGLISH, Ellia PERSONAL Born March 26, in Covington, GA; daughter of Reverend Calvin (a Baptist minister) and Ella Mae (a domestic worker) English. Education: Studied music at Clark College (now Clark Atlanta University). Addresses: Agent—Dedicated Inc./The Jerry Pace Agency, 4717 Van Nuys Blvd., Suite 102, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Career: Actress. Alliance Theatre, ensemble player.

Stage Appearances: Joyce Heth, Barnum, Papermill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1982. Cruisettes, Gotta Getaway!, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1984. Ma Rainey, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Cincinnati Playhouse, Cincinnati, OH, then Virginia Stage, 1987. Sister Hubert, Nunsense, Ford Theatre, Washington, DC, 1987. Topsy and Ethel, The Colored Museum, Baltimore Center Stage Theatre, Baltimore, MD, 1988. Harlem Nocturne (also known as Andre DeShield’s ⬙Harlem Nocturne⬙), Latin Quarter Theatre, New York City, 1989. Nurse, Romeo and Juliet, Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH, 1990. Queenie, Showboat, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford on Avon, England, 1991. Aunt Martha and Bonita, The Good Times Are Killing Me, Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, then McGinn–Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1991. Effie Melody White, Dreamgirls, Long Beach Civic Light Opera, Long Beach, CA, 1993.

Member: Sigma Gama Rho. Awards, Honors: Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, best featured performance, 1996, 1997, both for Dinah Was. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Marva, Wildcats (also known as First and Goal), Warner Bros., 1986. Bagwoman, Sidewalk Stories, Island Pictures, 1989. Judith Rothstein, Rain Without Thunder, Orion Classics, 1992. Lynn Williams, Matchups, 2003. Prison official, Woman Thou Art Loosed, Magnolia Pictures, 2004. Reba, Good Luck Chuck (also known as Le porte– bonheur), Lionsgate, 2007. Ms. Quincy, Semi–Pro, New Line Cinema, 2008. 86

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Ella Patterson, Annie Warbucks, Pantages Theatre, Los Angeles, 1993. Mama Jones and Violet, Dinah Was, Coast Playhouse Theatre, Los Angeles, 1996. Della, The Royal Family, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 2004.

ENGLISH Major Tours: Toured as Phoebe, Love in the Nick of Tyme, U.S. cities.

Also appeared in Ain’t Misbehavin’, New York City; Spunk; One Mo’ Time.

87

F Hades, Hercules in the Underworld, syndicated, 1994. Bank officer, Every Woman’s Dream, CBS, 1996.

FERGUSON, Mark 1961– PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Happy Birthday 2 You, TV2, 2000. New Zealand host, Entry into the Big Brother House, 2001. New Zealand host, Big Brother Eviction Special, 2001. (In archive footage) Before Stardom, TV1, 2002.

Born February 28, 1961, in Sydney, Australia; married; children: two. Education: National Institute of Dramatic Art, Sydney, Australia, graduated, 1981. Career: Actor and voice performer.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Phil Sheppard, ⬙I Know Where She’s Gone: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Country Practice, Seven Network, 1982. Andrew McPherson, ⬙Times Are a Changing: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Country Practice, Seven Network, 1987. Andrew McPherson, ⬙Foul Play: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Country Practice, Seven Network, 1987. Craesus the Centaur, ⬙As Darkness Falls,⬙ Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1995. Aaron, Melody Rules, TV3, 1995. Krykus the warlord, ⬙Hooves and Harlots,⬙ Xena: Warrior Princess (also known as Xena), syndicated, 1995. Krykus the warlord, ⬙Remember Nothing,⬙ Xena: Warrior Princess (also known as Xena), syndicated, 1996. (Uncredited) Dagnine, ⬙Orphan of War,⬙ Xena: Warrior Princess (also known as Xena), syndicated, 1996. John Smythe, ⬙The Xena Scrolls,⬙ Xena: Warrior Princess (also known as Xena), 1996. Dagnine, ⬙Past Imperfect,⬙ Xena: Warrior Princess (also known as Xena), syndicated, 1999. Andie, ⬙Happy Families,⬙ Above the Law, Ten Network, 2000. The confessor, ⬙The Voice,⬙ Cleopatra 2525, syndicated, 2001. Guest, Strassman, 2001. Guest, Last Call, Toronto 1, 2003. Mr. Terrific, ⬙The Tremendous Trio,⬙ Amazing Extraordinary Friends, TV New Zealand, 2007.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Paul Sheppard, Sons and Daughters, Seven Network, 1982–84. Darryl Neilson, Shortland Street, TV New Zealand, 1994–97. Damien Neilson, Shortland Street, TV New Zealand, 1998. Host of New Zealand version, The Mole, 2000–2001. Host of New Zealand version, Big Brother ѧ, Ten Network, 2001–2002. New Zealand host, Big Brother: The Week in Review, 2001. New Zealand host, Big Brother Uncut ѧ, TV New Zealand, 2001. Andrew Couch, Spin Doctors, TV New Zealand, 2001. Smarmy host, Living the Dream, 2004. Voice of Gekkor, Power Rangers Mystic Force (animated), The Disney Channel, 2006. Voice of Moltor, Power Rangers Operation Overdrive (animated), ABC, 2007. Also appeared in the series Gloss and as Gene Toomey, Marlin Bay, both TV New Zealand. Television Appearances; Movies: Prometheus, Hercules and the Circle of Fire (also known as Hercules: The Legendary Journeys— Hercules and the Circle of Fire), syndicated, 1994. 88

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

FISHER Awards, Honors: Honoree (with Connie Stevens, Joely Fisher, and Marc Cherry) in an anniversary ball held by the Thalians, 2006.

Television Appearances; Other: Harry Peters, The Far Country (miniseries; also known as Nevil Shute’s ⬙The Far Country⬙), BBC, 1986. Masters, The Further Adventures of Black Beauty, 1992. Norcambe, Neighbourhood Network, 1993. Harper, High Tide, 1994. Phil Gerard, Dead Certs, 1995. Morrie, Letter to Blanchy II & III, 1996–97. Neville, Double Booking, 1997. Presenter, Scared Scriptless, 1999. Give Us a Clue, 1999.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Katie, Stick, Universal, 1985. Daphne Siegler, Pretty Smart, New World Pictures, 1987. Katie, C.H.U.D. II—Bud the Chud (also known as C.H.U.D. 2 and C.H.U.D. II), Lightning Pictures, 1989. Hollywood Chaos, 1989. Gina Gabooch, Book of Love, New Line Cinema, 1990. (Uncredited) Lindy, Arizona Dream (also known as The Arrowtooth Waltz), Warner Bros., 1993. Airplane passenger, I’ll Do Anything, Columbia, 1994. Maureen Horan, Hostile Intentions, Libra Pictures, 1994. Amanda, Men Seeking Women (also known as The Bet), IFM Film Associates, 1997. Ella Jean Jones, Saving Grace B. Jones, Shane Productions, 2009.

Film Appearances: Detective Neil Morris, The Rainbow Warrior (also known as The Sinking of the Rainbow Warrior), Bonny Dore Productions, 1992. Other, When Ponds Freeze Over (animated short film), 1998. Gil–Galad, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: The Motion Picture), Warner Bros., 2001. Bill Roberts, Spooked, Arkles Entertainment/New Zealand Film Commission, 2004.

Film Music Work: Performer of theme song, Pretty Smart, New World Pictures, 1987.

Stage Appearances: Shenandoah, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1989. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Movies: Lisa Glover, Strange Voices, NBC, 1987. Chatsie, Bring Me the Head of Dobie Gillis, CBS, 1988. Heidi Fleiss, The Making of a Hollywood Madam (also known as The Good Doctor: The Paul Fleiss Story), CBS, 1996. Prostitute, These Old Broads, ABC, 2001.

Videos: Ring Con 2002, Zoom Entertainment, 2002. Ring*Con 2004, Zoom Entertainment, 2004.

Television Appearances; Specials: (As Tricia Fisher) Lifetime Salutes Mom, Lifetime, 1987. (As Tricia Fisher) Bob Hope’s ⬘⬘USO Christmas from the Persian Gulf: Around the World in Eight Days’’ (also known as Bob Hope’s ⬘⬘USO Christmas from the Persian Gulf—Around the World in Eight Days’’), NBC, 1988. Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1994.

FISHER, Tricia Leigh 1968– (Tricia Fisher) PERSONAL Born December 26, 1968, in Burbank, CA; daughter of Eddie Fisher (an actor and singer) and Connie Stevens (an actress, singer, and entrepreneur); sister of Joely Fisher (an actress and singer); half sister of Carrie Fisher (an actress and writer) and Todd Fisher (a director of commercials); married Byron Thames (an actor and singer), August 12, 2007; children: (from a previous relationship) Holden Chabot.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 61st Annual Academy Awards (also known as The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation), ABC, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: Bonnie, ⬘⬘Different Habits,’’ Our House, NBC, 1986. Melinda Clarke, ⬘⬘Image Breaker,’’ One Big Family, syndicated, 1986. C. J., ⬘⬘Nude Photos,’’ Growing Pains, ABC, 1988.

Career: Actress and singer. With Joey Fisher and Connie Stevens, created the Treehouse Social Club, Los Angeles. 89

FLINN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Joanie, ⬘⬘Lobster Diary,’’ Ellen (also known as These Friends of Mine), ABC, 1996. Miss Harper, ⬘⬘Kernel of Truth,’’ Brotherly Love, NBC, 1996. Julia, ⬘⬘The Tractor,’’ Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction (also known as Beyond Belief and Strange Truth: Fact or Fiction), Fox, 1997. Megan, ⬘⬘Ellen: A Hollywood Tribute, Part 2,’’ Ellen (also known as These Friends of Mine), ABC, 1998. Herself, Showbiz Today, Cable News Network, 1999. Cashier, ⬘⬘The Quest: Part 2,’’ The Huntress, USA Network, 2001. Herself, Intimate Portrait: Joely Fisher (also known as ⬘⬘Joely Fisher,’’ Intimate Portrait), Lifetime, 2002. Nicolette, ⬘⬘Backstabbed,’’ Wild Card (also known as Zoe Busiek: Wild Card), Lifetime, 2003. Mrs. Shearers, ⬘⬘Bad Boys, Bad Boys, Whatcha Gonna Do,’’ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven and 7th Heaven: Beginnings), The WB, 2004. Guest, ⬘⬘Pursuing Happiness,’’ In the Mix (also known as In the Cutz), Urban America, 2006. Denise, ⬘⬘Webby’s Not Happy,’’ ’Til Death (also known as Eddie & Jeff), Fox, 2007. (Uncredited) Denise, ⬘⬘Really Big Brother,’’ ’Til Death (also known as Eddie & Jeff), Fox, 2008.

WRITINGS Albums: Dreams, 1990. Tricia Leigh Fisher, Atco Records, 1990. Singles: ⬘⬘Empty Beach,’’ 1990. ⬘⬘Let’s Make the Time,’’ 1990. ⬘⬘My Heart Holds On’’/⬘⬘Good as Gold,’’ 1990.

FLINN, John C., III 1944– (John Flinn, John C. Flinn, John Finn II) PERSONAL Full name, John Cunningham Flinn III; born December 28, 1944, in Los Angeles, CA; son of John Flinn, Jr. (a film studio publicist and advertising director); grandson of John Flinn, Sr. (a studio executive); children: John C. IV (a camera operator).

Appeared as Cathy DeAngelis, Pearl, CBS. Television Appearances; Pilots: Shelley Kowalski, Time Out for Dad, NBC, 1987. Amy, ⬘⬘Love and the Internet,’’ Love American Style, ABC, 1999.

Career: Cinematographer, actor, and director. Columbia Pictures, began career as second assistant camera operator; also worked as camera operator; worked occasionally as stunt performer and stunt photographer; according to some sources, also worked as art director.

Television Work: Performer of music that has appeared in television productions.

Member: American Society of Cinematographers, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a series, 1988, for ⬙Unfinished Business,⬙ Magnum, P.I.; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a series, 1989, for ⬙Wish You Were Here,⬙ Jake and the Fatman; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a series, 1990, for ⬙If I Didn’t Care,⬙ Jake and the Fatman; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a miniseries or special, 1990, for The Operation; American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding cinematography in a regular series, 1991, for ⬙God Bless the Child,⬙ Jake and the Fatman; American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding cinematography in a regular series, 1992 for Jake and the Fatman; American Society of Cinematographers Award, outstanding cinematography in a regular series, 1993, for ⬙Nightmare,⬙ Jake and the Fatman; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a series, 1995, for ⬙The Geometry of Shadows,⬙ Babylon 5; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a series, 1996, for

Stage Appearances: Angela, Bermuda Avenue Triangle, Brentwood Theatre, West Los Angeles, 2006. Major Tours: Performer in stage shows in Las Vegas and other locations, beginning as a child. RECORDINGS Albums: Dreams, 1990. Tricia Leigh Fisher, Atco Records, 1990. Singles: ⬘⬘Empty Beach,’’ 1990. ⬘⬘Let’s Make the Time,’’ 1990. ⬘⬘My Heart Holds On’’/⬘⬘Good as Gold,’’ 1990. 90

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

FORTE

⬙Comes the Inquisitor,⬙ Babylon 5; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a miniseries or movie, 2003, for Hunter: Back in Force.

⬙It Never Entered My Mind,⬙ Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1991. ⬙A Greater Good,⬙ Boston Legal, Fox, 2004.

CREDITS

Television Director; Series: Babylon 5 (also known as B5), multiple episodes, syndicated, between 1994 and 1997, then TNT, 1998.

Television Cinematographer; Series: (As John C. Flinn) Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981–84. Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1985–88. Babylon 5 (also known as B5), syndicated, 1994–97, TNT, 1998. (As John Finn II) The Dream Team, 1999. Gilmore Girls (also known as Gilmore Girls: Beginnings), The WB, 2005–2007.

Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Solo Flight,⬙ Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1987. ⬙Infinity and Jelly Doughnuts,⬙ Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1987. Also director, Jake and the Fatman, CBS.

Also cinematographer for Hunter, NBC, and Paper Dolls, ABC.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: (As John Flinn) Toby, Kit Carson and the Mountain Men, NBC, 1977.

Television Cinematographer; Movies: The Flame Is Love, NBC, 1979. Desperate Voyage, CBS, 1980. I Married Wyatt Earp, NBC, 1983. Island Sons, ABC, 1987. Police Story: Gladiator School (also known as Gladiator School), ABC, 1988. Nashville Beat, The Nashville Network, 1989. The Operation (also known as Bodily Harm), CBS, 1990. Siringo, 1994. Babylon 5: In the Beginning (also known as In the Beginning), TNT, 1998. Babylon 5: Thirdspace (also known as Thirdspace and Thirdspace: A Babylon 5 Adventure), TNT, 1998. Hunter: Back in Force, NBC, 2003. Growing Pains: Return of the Seavers, ABC, 2004.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As John Flinn) Prisoner, ⬙The Not–So–Great Escape: Part 2,⬙ Get Smart, NBC, 1969. (As John Flinn) Worden, ⬙The Badge,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1970. (As John Flinn) Buel, ⬙Gentry’s Law,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1970. (As John Flinn) Mr. Flinn, ⬙Grail,⬙ Babylon 5 (also known as B5), syndicated, 1994. Obnoxious man, ⬙Convictions,⬙ Babylon 5 (also known as B5), syndicated, 1995. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Police officer, In Cold Blood (also known as Truman Capote’s ⬙In Cold Blood⬙), Columbia, 1967. (As John Flinn) Cowboy, One Little Indian, Buena Vista, 1973. (As John Flinn) Spangler’s man, Treasure of Matecumbe, Buena Vista, 1976.

Television Cinematographer; Miniseries: Wild Times, syndicated, 1980. Roughnecks, syndicated, 1980. Television Cinematographer; Pilots: Seven Days (also known as Seven Days: The Series), UPN, 1998. Babylon 5: A Call to Arms (also known as A Call to Arms), TNT, 1999. (As John C. Flinn) D.R.E.A.M. Team, syndicated, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Babylon 5, May, 1998, pp. 12–13. Cinefantastique, June, 2000, pp. 102–103.

Television Cinematographer; Episodic: ⬙A Lion in the Streets,⬙ Hawaii Five–0 (also known as McGarrett), CBS, 1979. ⬙Who Says Cops Don’t Cry?,⬙ Hawaii Five–0 (also known as McGarrett), CBS, 1979. ⬙Sign of the Ram,⬙ Hawaii Five–0 (also known as McGarrett), CBS, 1979.

FORTE, Marlene PERSONAL Full name, Ana Marlene Forte Machado; born in Havana, Cuba; married Oliver Mayer (a professor of 91

FORTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

theatre and playwright), July 2, 2006; children: Giselle Rodriguez (an actress).

Television Appearances; Movies: Monica Smith, Path to Paradise: The Untold Story of the World Trade Center Bombing (also known as Path to Paradise), HBO, 1997. Mrs. Glass, Real Women Have Curves, HBO, 2002. Tatita, Little Girl Lost: The Delimar Vera Story, Lifetime, 2008.

Addresses: Agent—GVA Talent Agency, 9229 Sunset Blvd., Suite 320, Hollywood, CA 90069. Manager— Paulo Andres, Rothman, Patino, Andres Entertainment, 4741 Laurel Canyon Blvd., Suite 106, Valley Village, CA 91607.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Gloria, Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2001. Rosa Lopez, My Wife and Kids, ABC, 2001. Miss Michaels, Nip/Tuck, FX Network, 2003. (Uncredited) Teresa Clemons, Jericho, CBS, 2006.

Career: Actress. LAByrinth Theatre Company (also known as L.A.B. and Latino Acting Base), New York City, founding member of company; Shotgun Productions, Inc., member of advisory board; also worked as unit production manager.

Appeared in Weezy’s Wild Adventures, Lifetime.

Member: Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Television Appearances; Series: Gloria, a recurring role, Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2001.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Maria Flores, ⬙Blue Boy,⬙ New York Undercover (also known as Uptown Undercover), Fox, 1996. Sandra Pena, ⬙Double Down,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Alicia Bowers, ⬙Shield,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1999. Margaret Lopez, ⬙Zero to Sixty,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Silvia Guerrero, ⬙The Choice,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2000. Gloria Capistrano, ⬙Reason to Cry,⬙ Mysterious Ways, PAX, 2000. Elena Guerro, ⬙Golden Boy,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 2001. Rosa Lopez, ⬙A Little Romance,⬙ My Wife and Kids, ABC, 2001. Marisol Martinez, ⬙Racing Form,⬙ For the People (also known as Para la gente), Lifetime, 2002. Marisol Martinez, ⬙Nascent,⬙ For the People (also known as Para la gente), Lifetime, 2002. Sylvia, ⬙Dubya, Dad, and Dating: Part 1,⬙ George Lopez, ABC, 2003. Judge Veracruz, ⬙Pro Per,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2004. Ambassador Olivos, ⬙A Boy in a Tree,⬙ Bones, Fox, 2005. Secret Service Agent Linda, ⬙The Last Hurrah,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2006. Mrs. Maduro, ⬙Crash into You,⬙ Windfall, NBC, 2006. Maritza Calderon, ⬙Off the Meter,⬙ The Unit, CBS, 2006. Mrs. Garza, ⬙What If They’re Connected?,⬙ Day Break, ABC, 2007. Mrs. Garza, ⬙What If He’s Not Alone?,⬙ Day Break, ABC, 2007. Mrs. Garza, ⬙What If It’s Him?,⬙ Day Break, ABC, 2007. Detective Mason, ⬙The Man from Tallahassee,⬙ Lost, ABC, 2007.

Film Appearances: The Bronx War, Films around the World, 1990. The Color of Love, Greycat Films, 1992. Lena, Lena’s Dreams, Cinema Guild, 1998. Chica, Mob Queen, First Run Features, 1998. Naked woman, Bury the Evidence, Blind Chase Productions/Yellow Duck Productions, 1998. Tina, Cusp, 1999. Pilar Brown, Our Song, 2000, IFC Films, 2001. Becca Campbell, The Love Machine, Crystal Pictures, 2000. Margaret, Reunion (also known as American Reunion and Dogme Ⲇ 17—Reunion), O’Hara/Klein, 2001. Socorro, What Really Happened during the Cuban Missile Crisis (short film), 2003. Marta Gutierrez, Darkness minus Twelve (short film), University of Southern California, 2004. Anyone (short film), Fabilous Productions/Fluid Film, 2004. Amber, Shooting Vegetarians, Go Kart Films, 2005. Cuban lady, Cuco Gomez–Gomez Is Dead! (short film), 2005. Mother, Indocumentados, Indocumentados LLC, 2005. Mrs. Lopefrawitz, Glow Ropes: The Rise and Fall of a Bar Mitzvah Emcee, Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2005. Lydia, Cut Off, Little Film, 2006. Marta Colon, Adrift in Manhattan, Screen Media Films, 2007. Chief transporter, Star Trek (also released as Star Trek: The IMAX Experience), Paramount, 2009. Film Work: Coproducer, Lena’s Dreams, Cinema Guild, 1998. 92

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Mrs. Pamela Gentry, ⬙Big Shots,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, and Les experts), CBS, 2007. Mayor Giselle Amezcua, ⬙Flashpoint,⬙ Lincoln Heights, ABC Family Channel, 2007. Mrs. Gonzalez, ⬙The War Comes Home,⬙ ER, 2007. Yesenia Ramos, ⬙True Calling,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2008. Rosie Hernandez, ⬙Casa de Payne,⬙ House of Payne (also known as Tyler Perry’s ⬙House of Payne⬙), TBS, 2008. Rosie Hernandez, ⬙Payne and Prejudice,⬙ House of Payne (also known as Tyler Perry’s ⬙House of Payne⬙), TBS, 2008. Rosie Hernandez, ⬙Payneful Loss,⬙ House of Payne (also known as Tyler Perry’s ⬙House of Payne⬙), TBS, 2009. Rosie Hernandez, ⬙Joy and Payne,⬙ House of Payne (also known as Tyler Perry’s ⬙House of Payne⬙), TBS, 2009.

FOX Current TV, 2008. Television Appearances; Miniseries: (As Scott M. Foster) Jed Berland, Quarterlife (originally broadcast as part of the Internet series of six–minute ⬙webisodes,⬙ 2007), Bravo, 2008. Himself, Greek Uncovered, BBC, 2008. Television Appearances; Pilots: Cappie, Greek, ABC Family Channel, 2007. (As Scott M. Foster) Jed Berland, Quarterlife (originally broadcast as part of the Internet series of six–minute ⬙webisodes,⬙ 2007), NBC, 2008. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Scott M. Foster) Brandon, ⬙Hit Me with Your Best Shot,⬙ The Game, CW Network, 2007. Milo Bishop, ⬙Blind Dates and Bleeding Hearts,⬙ Women’s Murder Club (also known as wmc), ABC, 2007.

Also appeared in an episode of 24, Fox, c. 2008. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Anna in the Tropics, Portland Center Stage, Portland, OR; Hero, Studio/Stage; and Rocio: In Spite of It All (cabaret performance), King King Nightclub, Hollywood, CA.

Film Appearances; As Scott M. Foster: Billy, The Horrible Flowers, Freakbeat Films, 2005. Thayer, Teenage Dirtbag, 2007, Lightyear Entertainment/Vivendi Entertainment, 2009. Ken, Ashley’s Ashes, FKF Media Group, 2008.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Marlene Forte Official Site, http://web.mac.com/ marleneforte, April 2, 2009.

FOX, Vivica A. 1964– (Vivian A. Fox, Vivica Fox) PERSONAL Full name, Vivica Anjanetta Fox; born July 30, 1964, in South Bend, IN; daughter of William (a school administrator) and Everlyena (a pharmaceutical technician) Fox; married Christopher ⬙Sixx–Nine⬙ Harvest (a singer), December 19, 1998 (divorced, 2002). Education: Golden West College, A.A., social sciences.

FOSTER, Scott Michael 1985– (Scott M. Foster) PERSONAL Born March 4, 1985, in Winfield, IL. Education: Briefly attended Collin County Community College, Plano, TX.

Addresses: Office—Foxy Brown Productions, PO Box 3538, Granada Hills, CA 91394. Agent—Agency for the Performing Arts, 405 South Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Lita Richardson Entertainment, 13400 Chandler Blvd., Sherman Oaks, CA 91401.

Addresses: Manager—John Tae Lee, Shapiro/West and Associates, 141 El Camino Dr., Suite 205, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Lead singer and guitarist with the band Sirens Eye. CREDITS

Career: Actress and producer. Appeared in infomercial for Billy’s Boot Camp, 2004; Foxy Brown Productions, principal. Also worked as a model in New York City.

Television Appearances; Series: (Sometimes credited as Scott M. Foster) Cappie, Greek, ABC Family Channel, 2007–2008.

Awards, Honors: MTV Movie Award (with Will Smith), best kiss, MTV Movie Award nomination, best breakthrough performance, Universe Reader’s Choice Award, 93

FOX

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Vernita Green, Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (also known as Kill Bill, Kill Bill 1, and Quentin Tarantino’s ⬙Kill Bill: Volume One⬙), Miramax, 2003. Vernita Green/Copperhead, Kill Bill Vol. 2, Miramax, 2004. Herself, Hair Show, UrbanWorks Entertainment, 2004. Constance Simms, Motives, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2004. Lucinda, Ella Enchanted, Miramax, 2004. Agent Reed, Blast, Screen Gems, 2004. Herself, The Making of ⬙Motives⬙ (documentary short), Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2004. Herself, Zen & Now: A Dinner with David Carradine and Friends (documentary short), Warner Home Video, 2004. Andrea Collins, Getting Played, New Line Home Video, 2005. My Nappy Roots: A Journey Through Black Hair–itage, 2005. Tamara Barclay, The Hard Corps, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2006. Miss Houston, Citizen Duane, 2006. Tamara, ⬙The Hard Corps⬙: Call to Action, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2006. Roxanne, Kickin Old Skool (also known as Kickin’ It Old Skool), Yari Film Group, 2007. Connie Simms, Motives 2 (also known as Motives 2: Retribution), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2007. Zahara Milton, Cover, American Cinema International, 2007. Barbara Robinson, Father of Lies, Codeblack Entertainment, 2007. Shante Smith, Three Can Play That Game, 2007. Natural Born Komics, Big Vision Entertainment, 2007. Jenny, The Salon, Codeblack Entertainment, 2007. Connie Simms, Motives 2: Behind the Scenes (short), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2007. Voice of Dotty Tortoise, Unstable Fables: Tortoise vs. Hare, The Weinstein Company, 2008. Kate, San Saba, 2008. Sergeant Louisa Morely, Major Movie Star (also known as Private Valentine: Blonde & Dangerous), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2008. Samantha Deatherage, Junkyard Dog, 2009. Host, Secrets of Life, Karim Movies, 2009. Veronica Wolf, Shark City, 2009. Devon, Street, Endurance Pictures, 2009. Miss Nobody, 2009. Hollywood & Wine, 2009.

best supporting actress in a genre motion picture, Sci–Fi Universe Magazine, 1996, Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actress, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films, 1997, all for Independence Day; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a motion picture, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), MTV Movie Award nomination, best female performance, Black Film Award, best actress, Acapulco Black Film Festival, 1998, all for Soul Food; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a comedy series, 1999, for Getting Personal; Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture, 2002, for Kingdom Come; Black Reel Award nomination, theatrical—best actress, Image Award nomination, outstanding actress in a motion picture, 2002, both for Two Can Play That Game; Image Award nomination, outstanding actress in a motion picture, 2003, for Juwanna Mann; Black Reel Award nomination, film—best supporting actress, 2004, for Kill Bill: Vol. 1; Image Award, outstanding actress in a drama series, 2006, for 1–800– MISSING; NAACP Theatre Award, 2008, for Whatever She Wants; Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 2008, for Curb Your Enthusiasm. CREDITS Film Appearances: Hooker at Veteran’s hospital, Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. Jasmine Dubrow Hiller, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. Frankie, Set It Off, New Line Cinema, 1996. Ashtray’s mother, Don’t Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood (also known as Don’t Be a Menace), Miramax, 1996. Ms. B. Haven, Batman & Robin, Warner Bros., 1997. Maxine, Ahmad’s mother, Soul Food, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1997. Lysterine, Booty Call, Columbia, 1997. Elizabeth ⬙Mickey⬙ Waters, Why Do Fools Fall in Love?, Warner Bros., 1998. Ms. Gold, the guidance counselor, Killing Mrs. Tingle (also known as Teaching Mrs. Tingle), Dimension Films, 1999. Debi, Idle Hands, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. (Uncredited) Shari, Double Take, Buena Vista, 2001. Lucille Slocumb, Kingdom Come, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 2001. Shante Smith, Two Can Play That Game, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2001. Pauline, Little Secrets, Columbia TriStar, 2001. Michelle Langford, Juwanna Mann, Warner Bros., 2001. Felicia, Boat Trip, Artisan Entertainment, 2002. Lisa, Ride or Die (also known as Hustle and Heat), Destination Films, 2003.

Also appeared in A Lowdown Dirty Shame. Film Producer: Ride or Die (also known as Hustle and Heat), 2003. Motives, 2004. Getting Played, 2005. Three Can Play That Game, 2007. 94

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

FOX The Source Hip–Hop Music Awards 2001, UPN, 2001. Headliners & Legends: Will Smith, 2001. The 15th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 2001. Presenter, Lifetime Presents: Disney’s American Teacher Awards, Lifetime, 2001. In Style Celebrities at Home, NBC, 2001. Intimate Portrait: Tisha Campbell–Martin, Lifetime, 2002. 2nd Annual BET Awards, Black Entertainment Television, 2002. Voice of Future Monique, Kim Possible: A Sitch in Time (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Kim Possible: A Sitch in Time), The Disney Channel, 2003. 3rd Annual BET Awards, Black Entertainment Television, 2003. MTV Video Music Awards Opening Act, MTV, 2003. 9th Annual Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards, The WB, 2003. MTV Video Music Awards 2003, MTV, 2003. The Making of ⬙Kill Bill,⬙ Bravo, 2003. VH1 Big in 03, VH1, 2003. Host, World Music Awards 2003, The WB, 2003. The 6th Annual Sears Soul Train Christmas Starfest, UPN, 2003. The 34th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2003. Presenter, The 30th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2003. The 2003 Essence Awards, Fox, 2003. Presenter, The 2003 ESPY Awards, ESPN, 2003. Intimate Portrait: Tisha Campbell–Martin, Lifetime, 2003. E! Entertainer of the Year 2003, E! Entertainment Television, 2003. ⬙Ella Enchanted⬙: A Red Carpet Premiere Special, 2004. The Magical World of ⬙Ella Enchanted,⬙ 2004. Presenter, The 2004 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2004. Apollo at 70: A Hot Night in Harlem, NBC, 2004. 4th Annual BET Awards, Black Entertainment Television, 2004. Host, Hip–Hop Honors (also known as VH1 Hip Hop Honors), VH1, 2004. The 2004 BET Source Hip Hop Music Awards, Black Entertainment Television, 2004. The 5th Annual Women Rock, Lifetime, 2004. The 18th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, The WB, 2004. Ultimate Super Heroes, Ultimate Super Villains, Ultimate Super Vixens, Bravo, 2004. Host, My Music: Funky Soul Superstars, PBS, 2005. Presenter, The 36th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2005. The Greatest: The 40 Hottest Rock Star Girlfriends and Wives, VH1, 2005. Presenter, The 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2005. Ultimate Super Heroes, Bravo, 2005. BET Awards 2005, Black Entertainment Television, 2005. The 2005 Black Movie Awards, TNT, 2005. AutoRox, Spike TV, 2005.

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Carmen Silva, Days of Our Lives (also known as DOOL and Days), CBS, 1988. Maya Davis, Generations, NBC, 1989–91. Charisse Chamberlain, Out All Night, NBC, 1992. Dr. Stephanie Simmons, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 1995. The Bill Bellamy Show, 1996. Vivian Deveaux Atwood, Arsenio, ABC, 1997. Robyn Buckley, Getting Personal (also known as Personal Days and The Way We Work), Fox, 1998. Dr. Lillian Price, City of Angels, CBS, 2000. FBI Agent Nicole Scott, 1–800–MISSING (also known as Missing and Porte disparu), Lifetime, 2004–2006. Loretta Black, Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO, 2007. Judge, Glam God with Vivica A. Fox, VH1, 2008. Host, The Cougar, TV Land, 2009. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Queen of Saba, Solomon (also known as Die Bibel– Salomon and Salomone), PAX, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Vivaca Fox) Charlene, The Tuskegee Airmen, HBO, 1995. Sara Anderson, In Your Shoes (also known as A Saintly Switch), ABC, 1999. Faye Pridgeon, Hendrix, Showtime, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: The 17th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1990. The 1997 ESPY Awards, ABC, 1997. Presenter, The 29th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1998. Cohost, The 1998 Essence Awards, Fox, 1998. Presenter, The 6th Annual Trumpet Awards, TBS, 1998. TV Guide’s Best Dressed, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Rock ’N’ Jock Super Bowl II (also known as MTV’s ⬙Rock ’N’ Jock Super Bowl II⬙), 1998. The 2nd Annul Soul Train Christmas Starfest, syndicated, 1999. Dennis Rodman: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Celebrity Weddings: In Style, ABC, 1999. ESPY Awards, ESPN, 2000. Presenter, The 26th Annual People’s Choice Awards, CBS, 2000. Presenter, The 2000 Essence Awards, Fox, 2000. The 14th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 2000. Presenter, The 2nd Annual TV Guide Awards, Fox, 2000. Presenter, 25 Years of No. 1 Hits: Arista Records’ Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 2000. Cohost, An Evening of Stars: A Celebration of Educational Excellence, syndicated, 2001. Intimate Portrait: Lela Rochlon Fuqua, Lifetime, 2001. Presenter, 2001 ALMA Awards, ABC, 2001. 95

FOX

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2001. Voice of Margaret, ⬘⬘Seven Days of Kwanzaa,’’ The Proud Family (animated), The Disney Channel, 2001. Howard Stern, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. ⬙Two Can Play That Game,⬙ The Ananda Lewis Show, 2001. The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (also known as The Late Late Show), CBS, 2001, 2004. Kelly Kyle, ⬙Sister Story,⬙ My Wife and Kids, ABC, 2002. The View, ABC, 2002, 2005. Voice of Ellen Patella, ⬙An Out of Body Experience: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Ozzy & Drix, The WB, 2003. Adelaide Tyler, ⬙Memphis,⬙ The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2003. Delores, ⬙The Key,⬙ Tremors, Sci–Fi Channel, 2003. Claire, ⬙Kimmie Has Two Moms,⬙ The Parkers, UPN, 2003. Celebrity judge, America’s Most Talented Kid (also known as America’s Most Talented Kids), NBC, 2003. The Daily Show (also known as The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Global Edition, A Daily Show with Jon Stewart, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, and Jon Stewart), Comedy Central, 2003. The Sharon Osbourne Show (also known as Sharon), syndicated, 2003, 2004. Toni Cummings, ⬙After Six,⬙ Alias, ABC, 2004. Toni Cummings, ⬙Legacy,⬙ Alias, ABC, 2004. Punk’d, MTV, 2004. Judge, The Starlet, The WB, 2004. On–Air with Ryan Seacrest, syndicated, 2004. Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC, 2004, 2005. Voice of Black Velvet, ⬙The Cloak of Black Velvet,⬙ Loonatics Unleashed (animated), The WB, 2005. Herself, ⬙Kung Fu Divas,⬙ Eve, UPN, 2005. Herself, Big Time (also known as Steve Harvey’s ⬙Big Time Challenge⬙ and Steve Harvey’s ⬙Big Time⬙), The WB, 2005. The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2005. Hi–Jinks, Nickelodeon, 2005. Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2005. ⬙Should I Stay?,⬙ The Tyra Banks Show, UPN, 2005. Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2005, 2008. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009. ⬙From ’Soul Train’ to Tony Orlando,⬙ In the Mix (also known as In the Cutz, Urban America, 2006. ⬙Shapiro Rocks, Cintron Gives Us a Latin Beat and Zola Introduces a South African Beat,⬙ In the Mix (also known as In the Cutz, Urban America, 2006. Beverly Hunter, ⬙Surprise, Surprise: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ All of Us, UPN, 2006. ⬙Jamie Kennedy,⬙ Icons, G4, 2006. ⬙Top Ten Musical Moments,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2006. The Wendy Williams Experience, 2006. Quite Frankly with Stephen A. Smith, ESPN, 2006. Dancing with the Stars, ABC, 2006, 2008.

The 2006 BET Awards, Black Entertainment Television, 2006. An Evening of Stars: Tribute to Stevie Wonder, 2006. 2006 Asian Excellence Awards, 2006. Host, The 20th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 2006. 2006 Trumpet Awards, 2006. Keith Barry: Extraordinary, CBS, 2006. Presenter, BET Awards ’07, Black Entertainment Television, 2007. The BET Honors, Black Entertainment Television, 2008. Judge, The First Annual Worldwide Fido Awards, Nickelodeon, 2008. Fox Reality Really Awards, Fox, 2008. 11–04–08: The Day of Change, Starz, 2009. An Evening of Stars: Tribute to Patti LaBelle, 2009. Television Appearances; Pilots: Roxie, In the House, NBC, 1991. Host, The Cougar, TV Land, 2009. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Vivica Fox) Toffee Candette, ⬘⬘Lost and Found: Parts 1 & 2,’’ China Beach, 1988. Emily Franklin, ⬙Living Dolls,⬙ Who’s the Boss?, ABC, 1989. Emily Franklin, ⬙It’s All Done with Mirrors,⬙ Who’s the Boss?, 1989. Janet, Jazz’s sister, ⬘⬘It Had to Be You,’’ The Fresh Prince of Bel–Air, NBC, 1991. Sherice Ashe, ⬙Ashes to Ashes,⬙ Beverly Hills, 90210 (also known as Class of Beverly Hills), Fox, 1991. Halawna, ⬘⬘Jailhouse Blues,’’ Family Matters, ABC, 1991. Trisha Page, ⬘⬘The Obsession,’’ Matlock, ABC, 1993. Patrice, ⬘⬘The Ex–Files,’’ Martin, Fox, 1994. Elizabeth, ⬙Second Chances,⬙ The Watcher, UPN, 1995. Tina, ⬙Do You Take This Man’s Wallet?,⬙ Living Single, Fox, 1996. The Chris Rock Show, 1997. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1997, 1998, 2001. Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2008. MADtv (also known as Mad TV), Fox, 1998, 2002. Robyn Buckley, ⬙Sam I Am,⬙ Getting Personal, 1998. Linc’s, Showtime, 1999. Regina, ⬘⬘I Do, I Do, Again: Parts 1 & 2,’’ The Hughleys, ABC, 1999. Happy Hour, USA Network, 1999. Anita, ⬘⬘War Stories,’’ Cosby, CBS, 1999. Regina, ⬘⬘Milsap Moves Up,’’ The Hughleys, ABC, 1999. Hollywood Squares (also known as H2 and H2: Hollywood Squares), multiple appearances, syndicated, 1999–2004. Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, ABC, 2000. Cool Women, WE, 2000. 96

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 ⬙When the Chickens Come Home to Roost: Part 1,⬙ The Game, The CW, 2007. ⬙Vivica A. Fox,⬙ Real Life Divas, 2007. The Turn On, 2007. ⬙Bill Engvall vs. Larry the Cable Guy, Vivica A. Fox vs. Mo’Nique,⬙ Celebrity Family Feud, NBC, 2008. ⬙You’ve Got Junk Mail,⬙ Battleground Earth: Ludacris vs. Tommy Lee, 2008. Little Britain USA, HBO Kate Tenny, ⬙Sweetie,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2008.

FRAZIER FRAZIER, Kevin 1965(?)– PERSONAL Born May 20, 1965 (some sources say 1964), in NJ; son of Nathaniel Frazier (a basketball coach); married Andrea (marriage ended); married Yasmin Cader (a federal public defender), November 25, 2006; children: Shane; (from a previous relationship) Tony. Education: Morgan State University, bachelor’s degree, communications, 1989.

Television Work; Series: Producer, Getting Personal (also known as Personal Days and The Way We Work), Fox, 1998. Co–executive producer, 1–800–MISSING (also known as Missing and Porte disparu), Lifetime, 2004–2006. Executive producer, Glam God with Vivica A. Fox, VH1, 2008.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, One William Morris Pl., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Television anchor, reporter, and actor. WCBD– TV, Charleston, SC, news and sports reporter; WBFF– TV, Baltimore, MD, sports reporter, 1991; WXIX, Cincinnati, OH, sports anchor, 1993–95. Formerly an assistant basketball coach at Morgan State University.

Stage Appearances: Whatever She Wants, 2007. Appeared in Generations of the Dead and In the Abyss of Coney Island, both Taper Too Theatre, Los Angeles.

CREDITS

Stage Work: Producer, Whatever She Wants, 2007.

Film Appearances: Fox sportscaster, Rat Race (also known as Course folle), Paramount, 2001. Himself, Juwanna Mann, Warner Bros., 2002.

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Cohost, The FX Sports Show, FX Channel, 1995. Host, Fox Sports News, Fox Sports, 1996–2002. Himself, Inside Schwartz, NBC, 2001. Anchor, SportsCenter (also known as Sports Recap), ESPN, 2002. Regular guest, Rome Is Burning (also known as Jim Rome Is Burning), ESPN, 2005–2006. Correspondent and weekend anchor, Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2005—.

Music Videos: Appeared as wicked stepsister number one in Foxy Brown’s ⬘⬘Big Bad Mamma’’; in Aretha Franklin’s ⬘⬘Honey’’; Toni Braxton’s ⬘⬘You’re Makin Me High’’; Puff Daddy and the Family’s ⬙Been around the World⬙; B2K’s ⬙Girlfriend.⬙ OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 15, Gale, 1997, Volume 53, Thomson Gale, 2006. Newsmakers 1999, Issue 1, Gale Group, 1999.

Also appeared as host, NBA Shoot Around, ESPN; host, Fastbreak Tuesday, ESPN; host of pre–game show for College Football Saturday, Fox Sports. Television Appearances; Miniseries: NYC reporter, Category 7: The End of the World, CBS, 2005.

Periodicals: Ebony, October, 1997, p. 76; May, 1998, p. 156. Essence, June, 1997, p. 68. Jet, July 7, 1997, p. 28; February 2, 1998, p. 16; September 21, 1998, p. 56; August 18, 2008, p. 44. Newsweek, January 12, 1998, p. 58. People Weekly, November 11, 1996, pp. 113–14; May 12, 1997, p. 108.

Television Appearances; Specials: 36th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2005. Presenter, 37th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2006. The 50th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 2008. 97

FRIZZELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Beast, Devour, Sony, 2005. The Sounds of Earth (short), 2006. Title role, The Seamstress, 2008. Thin woman, Blood: A Butcher’s Tale, True Fiction Filmz, 2008.

Correspondent, The 39th Annual NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2008. An Evening of Stars: Tribute to Patti LaBelle, 2009. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, ⬙Goodbye, Mr. Chips,⬙ One on One, UPN, 2005. ⬙The Girl Who Talks Back to Everyone,⬙ America’s Next Top Model (also known as ANTM, America’s Next Top Model with Tyra Banks, and Top Model), 2005. Himself, ⬙Bowling 4 Love,⬙ Only in LA, 2006. Himself, ⬙The Negotiation Episode,⬙ The Game, The CW, 2009.

Television Appearances; Series: Wraith Queen, Stargate: Atlantis (also known as La porte d’Atlantis), Sci–Fi Channel, 2004–2008. Television Appearances; Episodic: Acolyte number two, ⬙Checkmate,⬙ First Wave, Sci–Fi Channel, 2001. Tall young woman, ⬙Gimme Shelter,⬙ The Chris Isaak Show, Showtime, 2002. Mila, ⬙The Knight, Death and the Devil,⬙ Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Andromeda⬙), syndicated, 2002. Nurse Glockner, ⬙Folsom Prison Blues,⬙ Supernatural, The CW, 2007. Cleric, ⬙Infestation,⬙ Flash Gordon, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007.

FRIZZELL, Andee (Andee Frizell) PERSONAL Career: Actress. Also works as a model and yoga teacher. CREDITS

OTHER SOURCES

Film Appearances: (As Andee Fizell) Kate, Deadly Little Secrets, THINKFilm, 2001.

Electronic: Andee Frizzell Website, http://www.andeefizzell.com, April 10, 2009.

98

G CREDITS GALE, Ricardo Jacques 1955– (Ricardo Gale, Richard Gale)

Film Cinematographer: (As Richard Gale) Alien Warrior (also known as King of the Streets), Shapiro Entertainment, 1986. (As Ricardo Gale) Beach Fever, 1987. The Nest, Concorde, 1988. Bloodfist, Concorde, 1989. (As Richard Gale) Corporate Affairs, Concorde, 1990. Divorce Law, Vista Street Productions, 1993. River of Stone, Gecko Films/Leaping Lizards Productions, 1994. (And coproducer and director) Eyes of the Serpent (also known as The Eye of the Serpent), Vista Street Entertainment, 1994. Life among the Cannibals (also known as Thrill Kill), Dorian Films, 1996. Killing Midnight, Midnight Showcase Entertainment, 1997. Erasable You, Dorian Films, 1998. West Beyrouth (also known as West Beirut and Beyrouth Al Gharbiyya), subtitled version, Cowboy Booking International, 1999. Civilisees (also known as A Civilized People and Cracy Beirut), Goutte d’Or Distribution, 1999. (As Ricardo Gale) Hidden Passion, Have Two Productions, 2000. I–See–You.Com, American World Pictures, 2006. Angry Ghost (short film), Ahni Films, 2006. Stickville, Storytyme Entertainment, 2006. (And coproducer) A Couple of White Chicks at the Hairdresser, Messina–Captor Films, 2007. Bloodlines, ThinkFilm, 2007. Touching Home, Winston Movie, 2008. (And coproducer) The Outlaw Emmett Deemus and the Porno Queen (short film), Enigma Factory, 2008. Cruel and Usual (short film), Woah Baby Productions, 2008. Trunk, Marquee Productions/Tranquility Base Productions, 2008.

PERSONAL Born May 14, 1955, in Miami, FL. Education: Attended University of Southern California. Addresses: Agent—Crayton Smith Agency, 11271 Ventura Blvd., Suite 423, Studio City, CA 91604; All Crew Agency, 2920 West Olive Ave., Suite 201, Burbank, CA 91505–4546. Career: Cinematographer, producer, and director. Director of photography for commercials, from Harley Davidson motorcycles to Jenny Craig diet products, from Hyundai autos to Bloomingdale’s department store; director of photography for music videos, including work for Laura Brannigan, MC Hammer, and Tom Petty. Also worked as camera operator, production assistant, laboratory technician, lighting technician, and key grip. Member: International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees, Moving Picture Technicians, Artists, and Allied Crafts of the United States, Its Territories and Canada (Local 600). Awards, Honors: UNESCO Award, Venice Film Festival, for Civilisees; International Critics Award, Toronto International Film Festival, IMA Grand Prize, Paris Biennal of Arab Cinema, and Francois Chalais Award, Cannes Film Festival, all for West Beyrouth; Melbourne Film Festival Award, best cinematography, for Touching Home.

99

GALLAGHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Television Appearances; Episodic: On the Record with Greta Van Susteren, Fox News Channel, 2005. The O’Reilly Factor, Fox News Channel, 2005. At Large with Geraldo Rivera (also known as Geraldo at Large), Fox News Channel, 2005. Hannity & Colmes (renamed Hannity), Fox News Channel, 2005.

The House that Jack Built, FourTwoFive Films, 2009. Film Director: Alien Intruder, PM Entertainment Group, 1992. Television Cinematographer; Series: Ocean Ave., 2002–2003. RECORDINGS

OTHER SOURCES

Videos: Director of photography for the music video ⬙Straight Out of Compton⬙ from NWA.

Electronic: Fox News Online, http://www.foxnews.com, March 2, 2009.

OTHER SOURCES GANDOLFINI, James 1961– Electronic: Ricardo Gale Official Site, http://www.ricardogale.com, March 5, 2009.

PERSONAL Full name, James Roberto Gandolfini; born September 18, 1961, in Westwood, NJ; son of Michael (an engineer and bricklayer) and Joann (a school lunch lady) Gandolfini; married Marcy Wudarski (a publicist), March 1999 (divorced, 2002); married Deborah Lin (an actress and model), August 30, 2008; children: (first marriage) Michael. Education: Rutgers University, B.A., communications, 1983; studied acting at the Actors Studio. Avocational Interests: Playing trumpet and saxophone.

GALLAGHER, Trace 1961– PERSONAL Born September 10, 1961, in Mammoth Lakes, CA; married; children: two. Education: Attended University of San Diego.

Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Sanders Armstrong Caserta Management, 2120 Colorado Blvd., Suite 120, Santa Monica, CA 90404; N2N Entertainment, 1230 Montana Ave., Suite 203, Santa Monica, CA 90403.

Addresses: Office—Fox News, 1211 Avenue of the Americas, 14th Floor, New York, New York 10036. Career: Broadcast journalist and news anchor. WCPX–TV (now WKMG–TV), Orlando, FL, anchor and reporter; Fox News, New York City, broadcaster from Chicago, IL, San Francisco and Los Angeles, CA, then New York City, 1996—. Also former reporter for KTVB–TV in Idaho, KVBC–TV, Las Vegas, NV, and KYEL–TV (now KSWT–TV) in Arizona. Worked as professional water skier at Marine World Africa USA in California and Six Flags Adventure in New Jersey, then became announcer of ski shows.

Career: Actor. Attaboy Films, principal; appeared in television commercials, including American Airlines (UK), 2006. Previously worked as a delivery truck driver, bartender, bouncer, and nightclub manager. Awards, Honors: Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by a cast, 1996, for Get Shorty; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1999, 2004, 2007, Television Critics Association Award, outstanding individual achievement in drama, 1999, 2000, 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards, outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series, 2000, 2003, 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, 2000, 2008, Q Award nomination, Viewers for Quality Televi-

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Chief correspondent, Fox Report with Shepard Smith, Fox News Channel, beginning 2005. Weekend host, Studio B, Fox News Channel, 2006–2007. Anchor, The Live Desk, Fox News Channel, 2008—. 100

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

GANDOLFINI Winston Baldry, The Mexican, DreamWorks, 2001. David Allen ⬘⬘Big Dave’’ Brewster, The Man Who Wasn’t There, USA Films, 2001. Colonel Winter, The Last Castle, DreamWorks, 2001. Himself, Making ⬙The Man Who Wasn’t There⬙ (documentary short), USA Entertainment, 2002. Tom Valco, Surviving Christmas, DreamWorks, 2004. Nick Murder, Romance & Cigarettes, Boroturro, Inc., 2005. Detective Charles Hilderbrandt, Lonely Hearts (also known as Lonely Hearts Killers), Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2006. Tiny Duffy, All the King’s Men (also known as Das Spiel der macht), Sony, 2006. The man, Club Soda (short), 2006. Himself, The Making of ⬙Lonely Hearts⬙ (documentary short), Sony, 2007. Bailey, Kiddie Ride, 2008. General Miller, In the Loop, IFC Films, 2009. The Taking of Pelham 123, Sony, 2009. Doug Riley, Welcome to the Rileys, 2009. Voice of Carol, Where the Wild Things Are, Warner Bros., 2009.

sion Awards, best actor in a quality drama, 2000, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a television series—drama, Golden FIPA Award, television series—actor, Biarritz International Festival of Audiovisual programming, 2000, Emmy Awards, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 2000, 2001, 2003, Golden Satellite Award nominations, best performance by an actor in a series—drama, International Press Academy, 2000, 2001, 2002, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007, and outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series (with others), 2001, 2002, Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actor in a television series—drama, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007, Television Award, male actor of the year—series, American Film Institute, 2002, Television Critics Association Award nominations, outstanding individual achievement in drama, 2003, 2004, 2006, all for The Sopranos; Screen Idol Award, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, L.A. Outfest, 2002, for The Mexican; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding nonfiction special, 2008, for Alive Day Memories: Home from Iraq.

Television Appearances; Series: Anthony ⬙Tony⬙ Soprano, The Sopranos, HBO, 1999–2007.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Tony Baldessari, A Stranger Among Us (also known as Close to Eden), Buena Vista, 1992. Mike, Mr. Wonderful, Warner Bros., 1993. Billy Coyle, Money for Nothing, Buena Vista, 1993. Virgil, True Romance (also known as Breakaway), Warner Bros., 1993. Vinnie, Angie, Buena Vista, 1994. Ben Pinkwater, Terminal Velocity, Buena Vista, 1994. Angelo, Italian Movie (also known as High Stakes), 1994. Will Caberra, The New World (also known as Le nouveau monde and New World), 1995. Lieutenant Bobby Dougherty, Supply Officer USS Alabama, Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. Bear, Get Shorty, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1995. Eddie, The Juror, Columbia, 1996. Kiefer, She’s So Lovely (also known as She’s De Lovely and Call It Love), Miramax, 1997. Joey Allegretto, Night Falls on Manhattan, Paramount, 1997. Willie ⬙Woody⬙ Dumas, Perdita Durango (also known as Dance with the Devil), Sogepaq Distribution, 1997. Wild Flowers, 1998. Kenny Kane, The Mighty, Miramax, 1998. Detective Lou, Fallen, Warner Bros., 1998. Al Love, A Civil Action, Buena Vista, 1998. Eddie Poole, 8MM (also known as Eight Millimeter and 8mm—Acht Millimeter), Columbia, 1999. Vincent, A Whole New Day, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Juror number six, 12 Angry Men, Showtime, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1999. The 6th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, 2000. The 52nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2000. The 5th Annual ⬙GQ⬙ Men of the Year Awards, Fox, 2000. Presenter, The 57th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2000. Come Together: A Night for John Lennon’s Words and Music, TNT, 2001. Presenter, The 58th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2001. The 7th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2001. Presenter, MTV Video Music Awards 2002 (also known as VMAs 2002), MTV, 2002. Presenter, Hollywood Salutes Nicolas Cage: An American Cinematheque Tribute, TNT, 2002. The 55th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 2003. Copresenter, The 56th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2004. Moving Image Salutes John Travolta, USA Network, 2004. Presenter, The 9th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2004. Himself and Tony Soprano, HBO: The Making of ⬙The Sopranos: Road to Respect,⬙ 2006. 101

GARFINKLE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 OTHER SOURCES

The 58th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2006. (Uncredited) ⬙The Sopranos⬙: A Sitdown, 2007. Guys Choice, Spike TV, 2007. Alive Day Memories: Home from Iraq, HBO, 2007. The 59th Annual Emmy Awards, 2007.

Books: Newsmakers, Issue 3, Gale Group, 2001. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 29, 2002, p. 14. Newsweek, April 2, 2001, p. 55. People Weekly, December 25, 2000, p. 72; April 1, 2002, p. 71. Time, March 22, 1999, p. 106.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Walter Difideli, ⬘⬘Columbus Day,’’ Gun, ABC, 1997. ⬙The Making of ’The Mexican,’⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2001. ⬙Inside the Walls of ’The Last Castle,’⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2001. Sesame Street (also known as Open Sesame, Sesame Street Unpaved, and The New Sesame Street), PBS, 2002. ⬙25 Toughest Stars,⬙ Rank, 2002. ⬙’Surviving Christmas’: Unwrapping the Comedy,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2004. (Uncredited) Last Show with David Letterman (also known as Letterman and The Late Show), 2004. The Tony Danza Show, 2004. Inside the Actors Studio (also known as Inside the Actors Studio: The Craft of Theatre and Film), Bravo, 2004. (Uncredited) Unidentified New Jersey resident, Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 2004. Corazon de ѧ, 2005, 2006. Film 2006 (also known as The Film Programme), 2006. ⬙Life After ѧ,⬙ 20/20 (also known as ABC News 20/20), ABC, 2006. Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 2007.

GARCIA, Damien See LEGUIZAMO, John

GARFINKLE, Craig Stuart PERSONAL Son of Carl and Renee Garfinkle. Education: University of California at Los Angeles, B.A., 1987. Avocational Interests: Yacht racing, scuba diving, freestyle skiing, writing about sailing. Addresses: Contact—CSG/Midiot Music, 26664 Seagull Way, Box A224, Malibu, CA 90265.

Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Alive Day Memories: Home from Iraq, HBO, 2007.

Career: Composer. Member: American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers.

Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Steve Hubbell and understudy for the role of Harold, A Streetcar Named Desire, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1992. Charley Malloy, On the Waterfront, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1995. Remembrance, Los Angeles, 1997. Michael, God of Carnage, Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre, New York City, 2009.

Awards, Honors: Outstanding MusicianShip Award, National Association of Jazz Educators, 1988 and 1989. CREDITS Film Producer: Rough Around the Edges: Live from Madison Square Garden (video; also known as Dane Cook: Rough Around the Edges–Live from Madison Square Garden), 2007.

Also appeared in Tarantula’s Dancing, Samuel Beckett Theatre, New York City; One Day Wonder, Actors’ Studio; Summer Winds, Naked Angels.

Television Orchestrator; Specials: Wind in the Wire, ABC, 1993. The 69th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1997.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Tony Soprano, The Sopranos: Road to Respect, 2006.

Television Orchestrator; Series: Evening Shade, CBS, 1992–94. 102

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

GARRETT ⬘⬘Janet Jackson,’’ The Oprah Winfrey Show, syndicated, 2006. Britain’s Got Talent, ITV, 2007.

Television Orchestrator; Pilots: Harlan & Merleen, CBS, 1993. WRITINGS

Television Music; Specials: Legends & Dreamers, PBS, 1998. J. C. Leyendecker: The Great American Illustrator, 2000. Images of Arizona, PBS, 2000. Totally Outrageous Love, ABC, 2001. Scammers, MTV, 2004. Honor Deferred, History Channel, 2006. Frank Caliendo: All Over the Place, 2007. Jeffrey Ross: No Offense–Live from New Jersey, Comedy Central, 2008.

Film Scores: Moonlight Sonata (video), 1990. American Samurai (also known as Ninja: American Samurai), 1992. Bikini Beach Race (also known as The Sex Puppets), 1992. Dragonstrike, 1993. Baseball’s Dirtiest Tricks (video), 1993. Cyborg 3: The Recycler (also known as Cyborg 3 and Cyborg 3: The Creation), 1994. Mojave Moon, 1996. Changes of Distance, 1996. Precious Find, 1996. Choosing Matthias, 2001. Hollywood Monkey’s, 2001. The Medicine Show, 2001. Gabriela, Power Point, 2001. No Problem, 2001. The Kids Who Saved Summer (video), 2004. Method Man Presents: The Strip Game (video), 2005. Ghosts Never Sleep, 2005. Rough Around the Edges: Live from Madison Square Garden (video; also known as Dane Cook: Rough Around theEdges–Live from Madison Square Garden), 2007.

Television Music; Pilots: Comfort, Texas, ABC, 1997. Video Game Music: Blind Date (also known as National Lampoon’s Blind Date), 1994. Fallout: Brotherhood of Steel, 2004. Forgotten Ralms: Baldur’s Gate–Dark Alliance II, 2004.

GARRETT, Brad 1960– PERSONAL

Also composed music for The Best Man.

Original name, Brad H. Gerstenfeld; born April 14, 1960, in Woodland Hills, CA; son of Al (a hearing aid salesman) and Barbara (a homemaker) Gerstenfeld; married Jill Diven (a gardener), May 18, 1999 (divorced, 2007); children: Maxwell Bradley, Hope Violet. Education: Attended the University of California, Los Angeles; studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Theater Institute. Religion: Jewish.

Television Music; Series: Raw Toonage, 1992. The Jeff Foxworthy Show, 1995–97. The Nick Cannon Show, 2002. WWF Smackdown! (also known as Friday Night Smackdown!, Smackdown!, Smackdown! Xtreme, WWE Smackdown! and World Wrestling Federation Smackdown!), CW, 2007. WWF Raw Is War (also known as Raw Is War, WWE Monday Night RAW, WWE Raw and WWF Raw), USA Network, 2007. NESN Comedy All–Stars, 2008.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, One William Morris Pl., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager— Raw Talent Management, 9615 Brighton Way, Suite 300, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Television Music; Episodes: Family Rules, UPN, 1999. Russian Roulette, Game Show Network, 2002. ⬘⬘The Making of ⬘The Day After Tomorrow’,’’ HBO First Look, HBO, 2004. ⬘⬘Madagascar: Welcome to the Jungle,’’ HBO First Look, HBO, 2005. ⬘⬘The Dundies,’’ The Office, NBC, 2005. ⬘⬘Office Olympics,’’ The Office, NBC, 2005. ⬘⬘Take Your Daughter to Work Day,’’ The Office, NBC, 2006.

Career: Actor and comedian. Appeared as a stand–up comedian at Bally’s Park Place, Trump Plaza, the Sands, and Harrah’s, as well as Radio City Music Hall, New York City; opening act for Frank Sinatra, Sammy Davis, Jr., Liza Minnelli, Julio Iglesias, The Righteous Brothers, Smokey Robinson, Crystal Gayle, The Temptations, and David Copperfield. Appeared in print ads for Got Milk? campaign, 2000, and M&M candy, 2007; appeared in television commercials. Also worked as a disc jockey and a waiter. 103

GARRETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Awards, Honors: Comedy grand championship winner, Star Search, c. 1984; named Best Comedy Act of 1989, Las Vegas Review Journal; Q Award nominations, best supporting actor in a comedy series, Viewers for Quality Television, 1998, 2000, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series (with others), 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, and outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries, 2003, 2004, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series, 2000, 2004, TV Guide Award nomination, supporting actor of the year in a comedy series, 2001, Emmy Awards, outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series, 2002, 2003, 2005, Television Critics Association Award nomination, individual achievement in comedy, 2003, Screen Actors Guild Award (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series, 2003, Prism Award nomination, performance in a television comedy series, 2006, all for Everybody Loves Raymond; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or movie, 2003, for Gleason; named by People Weekly as one of the top ten best new comedians.

Voice of Bloat, Finding Nemo (animated), Buena Vista, 2003. Victim, The Trailer (short), 2003. Voice of Luca, Garfield (also known as Garfield: The Movie), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2004. Wally, The Moguls (also known as Dirty Movie and The Amateurs), Newmarket Films, 2005. Vice Principal Dwayne Murney, The Pacifier (also known as Gnome and Le pacificateur), Buena Vista, 2005. Voice of Commander Bristle and martian guard number two, Tom and Jerry Blast Off to Mars! (animated), Warner Bros., 2005. Voice of Uto, Tarzan II (animated; also known as Tarzan 2), Buena Vista, 2005. (English version) Voice of Obelix, Asterix et les Vikings (animated; also known as Asterix and the Vikings and Asterix og vikingerne), M6 Films, 2006. Voice of Easter Island Head, Night at the Museum (also known as Night at the Museum: The IMAX Experience), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Charles Riley, Music and Lyrics, Warner Bros., 2007. Voice of Bloat, Finding Nemo Submarine Voyage (animated short), Disneyland, 2007. Voice of Gusteau, Ratatouille (animated), Buena Vista, 2007. Voice of Riff Raff, Underdog, Buena Vista, 2007. The Amateurs, First Look Pictures, 2007. Voice of Mason Pig, Unstable Fables: 3 Pigs & a Baby (animated), Weinstein Company, 2008. Himself, The Best of Comics Unleashed with Byron Allen, Entertainment Studios Home Entertainment, 2008.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Voice of Trypticon, Transformers: Five Faces of Death (animated), 1986. PeeWee, Eight Men Out, Orion, 1988. Voice of Bertie Furbelow, Jetsons: The Movie (animated), Universal, 1990. Mama Aiuto boss, Kurenai no buta (also known as Porco Rosso), 1992. Voice of Fatso, Casper, Universal, 1995. Voice of Short Rancor guard, Spy Hard, Buena Vista, 1996. Security guard, George B., Tango West, 1997. Sheldon Lutz, A Delicatessen Story, 1997. Jeckyll, Suicide Kings, Artisan Entertainment, 1997. Voice of Grin, Mighty Ducks the Movie: The First Face– Off (animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 1997. Voice of Dim, A Bug’s Life (animated), Buena Vista, 1998. Oren Starks, Postal Worker (also known as Going Postal), Taos Land and Film Company, 1998. Joe Bedloe, Sweet and Lowdown, Sony Pictures Classics, 1999. Henry, Facade (also known as Death Valley), Cinequanon Pictures International, Inc., 1999. Voice of Orthus, Hercules: Zero to Hero (animated), 1999. Voice of Tank, An Extremely Goofy Movie (animated), Buena Vista, 2000. Voice of Fred Bedderhead, The Country Bears, Buena Vista, 2002. Plumber, Stuart Little 2, Sony, 2002.

Also appeared in Land of Illusion. Film Additional Voices: Siegfried & Roy: Masters of the Impossible, 1996. Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World (animated; also known as Disney’s Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World and Pocahontas: Journey to a New World), Buena Vista Home Video, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Hulk Hogan, Hulk Hogan’s Rock ’n’ Wrestling! (animated), CBS, 1985–87. Voice of Trypticon, Transformers (animated; also known as Super God Robot Force, Transformers: Generation 1, Transformers: 2010, The Transformers, and Tatakae! Cho robot seimeitai TRANSFORMERS), syndicated, 1986. Frank Dutton, First Impressions (also known as Just Like You and Me and Sounds Like), CBS, 1988. Voice of Rosinante, The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda (animated), syndicated, 1990. Voice of Wizard Whitebeard, Where’s Waldo? (animated; also known as Where’s Wally?), CBS, 1991–92. 104

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

GARRETT Television Appearances; Movies: Voice of Big Rock, Hollyrock–a–Bye Baby (animated), ABC, 1993. Voice of Bibbo, Superman: The Last Son of Krypton (animated), 1996. Assassin, Don King: Only in America, HBO, 1997. Voice of Bibbo, The Batman/Superman Movie (animated; also known as Batman/Superman Adventures: World’s Finest), 1998. Voice of Grin, The Mighty Ducks: The First Face–Off (animated), 1998. Lou Montana, Club Land, Showtime, 2001. Marvin, Bleacher Bums (also known as The Cheap Seats), Showtime, 2001. Jackie Gleason, Gleason (also known as Gleason: The Jackie Gleason Story), CBS, 2002.

Voice, Spacecats (animated), NBC, 1991. Voice of Thuggo, Eek! the Cat (animated; also known as Eek! and the Terrible Thunderlizards and Eek!stravaganza), Fox, 1992–97. Voice of Big Dog, 2 Stupid Dogs (animated), TBS, 1993–95. Voice of Greasepit, Biker Mice from Mars (animated; also known as Marvel Action Universe), syndicated, 1993–96. Voices of Toon Wolf, Human Wannabe in Ratsuit, and Wannabe Mickey Mouse, Bonkers (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Bonkers⬙), syndicated, 1993. Voice of Shirley Pimple, Commissioner Stress, and Wrongo, Schnookums and Meat Funny Cartoon Show (animated), CBS, 1993–95. Voice of Eduardo and Santa Claus, Marsupilami (animated), CBS, 1993. Voice of Hydro–Man, The Fantastic Four (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), syndicated, 1994. Alex Chosek, The Pursuit of Happiness (also known as The Way It Goes), NBC, 1995. Voice, What–A–Mess (animated), ABC, 1995. Voice of Boss Beaver, knife store owner, auto shop boss, and Wonderful Rhino of Laws, Timon and Pumbaa (animated; also known as The Lion King’s ⬙Timon and Pumbaa⬙), 1995–96. Voice of Noah, Project G.e.e.K.e.R. (animated; also known as Project Geeker), CBS, 1996. Voice of Grin, Mighty Ducks (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Mighty Ducks⬙ and Mighty Ducks: The Animated Series), ABC and syndicated, 1996. Robert Charles Barone, Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 1996–2005. Voice of Magmanamus and driver, Dexter’s Laboratory (animated; also known as Dexter de Shiyanshi and Dexter’s Lab), Cartoon Network, TNT, and TBS, 1996. Voice of Lobo and Bibbo, Superman (animated; also known as Superman: The Animated Series), 1996–97. Voice of Dad Needlemeyer, Nightmare Ned (animated), ABC, 1997. Voice of Jelly Roll the Elephant, One Saturday Morning (animated; also known as Disney ⬙One Saturday Morning⬙), ABC, 1997. The College of Comedy with Alan King, PBS, 1997. Voice of Phil and Bunny Wunnie, Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Toonsylvania⬙ (animated; also known as Igor and Toonsylvania), Fox Family, 1998. Hollywood Squares, syndicated, 1999–2004. Voice of Torque, Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated; also known as Disney/Pixar’s ⬙Buzz Lightyear of Star Command⬙), The Disney Channel, 2000. Voice of Muncey, House of Mouse (animated), 2001–2002. Eddie Stark, ’Til Death, Fox, 2006–2008. Himself, Dating Brad Garrett, 2008.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice, Eek! the Cat Christmas Special (animated), Fox, 1993. Black Bart, The Bears Who Saved Christmas (animated), 1994. Robert, Sea World and Busch Gardens Adventures: Alien Vacation!, CBS, 1997. Host, Microage Fiesta Bowl Parade, 1997. Voice of Jelly Roll, Disney’s ⬙One Saturday Morning⬙ on Friday Night (animated), ABC, 1998, 1999. Presenter, The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1999. Presenter, The 1999 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, HBO Plus, 1999. The College of Comedy with Alan King, Part II, PBS, 2000. The 2001 ⬙TV Guide⬙ Awards, Fox, 2001. (English version) Voice of Prancer and Viking number three, Legend of the Lost Tribe (animated; also known as Robbie the Reindeer in ⬙Legend of the Lost Tribe⬙), CBS, 2002. Host and narrator, Laugh Out Lout: TV’s 15 Greatest Comedians, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. ⬙Everybody Loves Raymond⬙: The First Six Years, CBS, 2002. Host, The 55th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 2003. Presenter, The 2003 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2003. Presenter, The 3rd Annual Taurus World Stunt Awards, USA Network, 2003. 100 Years of Hope and Humor, NBC, 2003. The 2003 ABC World Stunt Awards, ABC, 2003. The 55th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 2003. Presenter, The 2004 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2004. Host, The 2nd Annual TV Land Awards (also known as TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic TV), TV Land and Nickelodeon, 2004. TV Land Landmarks: Breaking the Mold, TV Land, 2004. 105

GARRETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Russ, ⬘⬘The Sample,’’ Mad About You, NBC, 1996. Voice of Drinky, ⬘⬘The Third Pig,’’ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1996. Voice of Harley, ⬙Hard Luck Duck,⬙ The What a Cartoon Show (animated; also known as The Cartoon Cartoon Show), 1996. Voice of What Interrogator, ⬘⬘The Tick vs. The Big Nothing,’’ The Tick (animated), Fox, 1996. Voice, ⬙Ducks by Nature,⬙ Quack Pack, 1996. Voice of Buttons, ⬙Shake, Rattle and Woof/Cadpig Behind Bars,⬙ 101 Dalmatians: The Series (animated; also known as 101 Dalmatians), 1997. The Late Show with David Letterman (also known as Letterman, and The Late Show), CBS, 1997, 2003, 2004, 2008. SWAT team captain, ⬘⬘Wee Small Hours,’’ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1998. Robert Barone, ⬘⬘Road Rayge,’’ The King of Queens, CBS, 1998. Voice, Mad Jack the Pirate (animated), Fox, 1998. Rock & Roll Jeopardy, 1999. The Martin Short Show, 1999. ⬘⬘Behind the Isaak,’’ The Chris Isaak Show, Showtime, 2001. CBS Cares, CBS, 2001, 2003. Voice of Big Mike, ⬙Tick–Tick–Tick,⬙ Kim Possible (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Kim Possible⬙), 2002. Strepfinger, ⬙Ozzy Jr.,⬙ Ozzy & Dix, 2002. ⬙Brad Garrett/Jon Stewart,⬙ Primetime Glick, 2003. ⬙Peter Boyle,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2003. Voice of Lobo, ⬙The Hereafter: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Justice League (animated; also known as JL and Justice League Unlimited), 2003. ⬙Top 10 TV Dads,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2004. ⬙The Andy Griffith Show Episodes,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2004. ⬙Top 10 TV Cars,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2004. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007. ⬙Character You Love to Hate,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2005. Inside the Actor’s Studio (also known as Inside the Actors Studio: The Craft of Theatre and Film), 2005. ⬙Ray Romano,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2005. Celebrity Poker Showdown, Bravo, 2005. Voice of Mexican doctor, ⬙Deacon Stan, Jesus Man,⬙ American Dad! (animated), Fox, 2005. The Oprah Winfrey Show (also known as Oprah), 2005. Larry King Live, CNN, 2005, 2006. The View, ABC, 2005, 2008. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2005, 2006, 2007. Live with Regis and Kelly, 2005, 2006, 2007. (Uncredited) Corazon de ѧ, 2006. Comics Unleashed, 2006. Voice of Diamond Jim Johnson, ⬙Eloise’s Rawther Unusual Halloween,⬙ Me, Eloise, 2007.

⬙TV Guide⬙ Close Up: From Comedy Club to Primetime, 2004. ⬙Everybody Loves Raymond⬙: The Last Laugh, CBS, 2005. The 16th Annual American Century Championship, 2005. The 57th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 2005. The WIN Awards, 2005. The 32nd Annual People’s Choice Awards, 2006. Presenter, The 59th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 2007. Host, TV’s Funniest Moments, Fox, 2007. Idol Gives Back, Fox, 2007. Voice of Charlee, Christmas Is Here Again (animated), 2007. AFI’s 10 Top 10 (also known as AFI’s 100 Years ѧ AFI’s 10 Top 10), CBS, 2008. Stand Up to Cancer, 2008. Host, Cheech & Chong: Roasted, TBS, 2008. Television Appearances; Pilots: Voice of Pirate Captain Jacques, Flipside: The Scourge of Winchester Bay (animated), 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Star Search, syndicated, 1984. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1986. The New Hollywood Squares, 1986, 1988, 1989. Super Password, 1987. Voice of Arzuun and Tolay, ⬙Egon’s Ghost,⬙ The Real Ghost Busters, 1987. Contestant, ’’The Funny Men vs. The Funny Women,’’ Family Feud (also known as Family Feud Challenge and The New Family Feud), CBS and syndicated, 1989. Himself, 3rd Degree!, 1989. Voice, Tom and Jerry Kids Show (animated), Fox, 1990. Doug, ⬙The Pied Piper of Lanford,⬙ Roseanne, ABC, 1990. Guest host, Studio 59 (also known as Into the Night), ABC, 1991. Voice of Spike, ⬙Norman’s Conquest,⬙ Mighty Max, 1993. John ⬘⬘Fingers’’ O’Neill, ⬘⬘Fresh Prince: The Movie,’’ The Fresh Prince of Bel–Air, NBC, 1994. Goliath, ⬘⬘Sideshow,’’ Batman: The Animated Series (animated; also known as Batman: The Animated Series and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), Fox, 1994. Reverend Bob, ⬘⬘I Now Pronounce You ѧ,’’ Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois and Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1995. Nurse, Mad About You, NBC, 1995. Voice, Casper (animated), Fox, 1996. Tony, ⬙The Bottle Deposit,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1996. Voice of Jim Rage, ⬘⬘That Mustache Feeling,’’ The Tick (animated), Fox, 1996. 106

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

GARRETT Voice of Torque Armada, Buzz Lightyear of Star Command, Activision, 2000. Voice of James, Sacrifice, Interplay Productions, 2000.

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2007. Rachael Ray, 2007. The Montel Williams Show (also known as Montel), 2007. Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 2007. ⬙Brad Garrett 2,⬙ Howard Stern on Demand (also known as Howard TV on Demand), 2007. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2007, 2008. Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2008. Jake ⬙Honest Jake⬙ Phillips, ⬙Mr. Monk Buys a House,⬙ Monk, USA Network, 2008.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, September 20, 1996, p. 64; April 11, 1997, pp. 67–68. People Weekly, February 9, 1998, pp. 109–110.

Also appeared in The Arsenio Hall Show, syndicated; Evening at the Improv, Arts and Entertainment; Stand–Up Spotlight, VH1; Sunday Comics, Fox; as guest player, Body Language, CBS; voice, Problem Child, USA Network.

GARRETT, Spencer 1963– (Spencer Heckenkamp) PERSONAL

Television Work; Series: Additional voices, Problem Child, 1993. Additional voices, Hercules (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Hercules⬙), ABC and syndicated, 1998. Additional voices, Mad Jack the Pirate (animated), 1998. Additional voices, Mickey Mouse Works (animated; also known as Mickey’s Laugh Factory and Mouseworks), ABC, 1999. Additional voices, House of Mouse (animated), ABC, 2001. Producer, ’Til Death, Fox, 2006–2008. Supervising producer and theme song performer, ’Til Death, Fox, 2008. Executive producer, Dating Brad Garrett, 2008.

Full name, Spencer Garrett Heckenkamp; born September 19, 1963, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Richard Steve Heckenkamp and Kathleen Nolan (an actress and former president of the Screen Actor’s Guild). Education: Fordham University, B.A., 1987; also attended Duke University; studied acting with Sanford Meisner. Politics: Democrat. Avocational Interests: Skydiving, rock climbing, softball, and films. Addresses: Agent—Sandie Schnarr Talent, 8500 Melrose Ave., Suite 212, West Hollywood, CA 90069; Stone Manners Talent and Literary, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Home—624 N. Plymouth Blvd., Apt. 7, Los Angeles, CA 90004–1440.

Television Additional Voices; Specials: Siegfried and Roy: Masters of the Impossible (animated), Fox, 1996.

Career: Actor. Member: Actors Equity, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild.

Television Additional Voices; Episodic: ⬙The Mouse Who Came to Dinner,⬙ House of Mouse (animated), ABC, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Dramalogue Award, best actor, 1996, for Jack Heifner’s Heartbreak.

Stage Appearances: Amos Hart, Chicago, Broadway production, 2002. Murray the cop, The Odd Couple, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 2006.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Ted Porter, The Postgraduate, 1994. Delbert Tims, The Stars Fell on Henrietta, Warner Bros., 1995. Agent number two, Albino Alligator, Miramax, 1996. Reporter, Ghosts of Mississippi (also known as Ghosts from the Past), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Business man number one, Driven, 1996. Male guest at party, George of the Jungle, Buena Vista, 1997.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Harry, Fallout (also known as Fallout: A Post– Nuclear Role–Playing Game), Interplay, 1997. Voice of Dim, A Bug’s Life, Sony Computer Entertainment America, 1998. 107

GARRETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Television Appearances; Movies: When We Were Young (also known as That Magic Moment), NBC, 1989. Shannon’s Deal, 1989. So Proudly We Hail, CBS, 1990. Lieutenant Harry Kramer, Someone She Knows, NBC, 1994. Paul Collingwood, Without Warning, 1994. Hempstead, Smoke Jumpers (also known as In the Line of Duty: Smoke Jumpers), NBC, 1996. Bobby, Encino Woman (also known as California Woman), ABC, 1996. Charlie, The Apocalypse, Sci–Fi Channel, 1997. Roger Gambles, Columbo: Ashes to Ashes, ABC, 1998. (Uncredited) Hughes Norton, The Tiger Woods Story, Showtime, 1998. Miles McCurdy, Hard Time: Hostage Hotel (also known as Hostage Hotel), TNT, 1999. Alvin McCuan, Just Ask My Children, Lifetime, 2001. Mayor Dewar, Then Came Jones, 2003. Coach Hicks, Football Wives, 2007.

White House aide Thomas Lee, Air Force One (also known as AFO), 1997. Ethan Salone, Drawn to the Flame, Mystique Films, Inc., 1997. Philip, Starstruck, 1998. Brad/Tim from Mr. Chompers, Permanent Midnight, Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Dominic, The Truth about Juliet, 1998. Highway patrolman, Dill Scallion, 1999. Randy, Robbers, 2000. Willy, Lovely & Amazing, Lions Gate, 2001. Publisher, Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (also known as Dickie Roberts: (Former) Child Star), Paramount, 2003. Auctioneer, House of Sand and Fog, DreamWorks, 2003. Senator Lothridge, Thank You for Smoking, Fox Searchlight, 2005. Kirk Jeraux, Wannabe, 2005. George Baltimore, journalist, Kurtlar vadisi—Irak (also known as Valley of the Wolves: Iraq), FilmMates Entertainment, 2006. David, Bobby, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2006. Dr. Bevington, 9 Lives of Mara, Westlake Entertainment Group, 2007. Agent Phil Lazarus, I Know Who Killed Me, Sony, 2007. Congressional committee, Charlie Wilson’s War, Universal, 2007. Stemple, 21 (also known as 21—The Movie), Sony, 2008. Pastor Jerry Nolan, The Lucky Ones, Lionsgate, 2008. Multack, Yes Man, Warner Bros., 2008. Pete, The Consultants, 2009. The studio head, A Heart Too Tender (short), 2009. Werner, Bitter/Sweet, 2009. The Tub (short), 2009. Air Force Chief of Staff McCain, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (also known as The Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen—The IMAX Experience), DreamWorks, 2009. Tommy Carroll, Public Enemies, Universal, 2009.

Television Appearances; Specials: Sonny Bruster, ⬘⬘Love and Other Sorrows,’’ American Playhouse, PBS, 1989. Television Appearances; Pilots: First Time Out (also known as Jackie Guerra), 1995. Donald, Working Guy, UPN, 1996. Franklin Dobbs, Judging Amy, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬘⬘The Burial Ground,’’ Paradise (also known as Guns of Paradise), CBS, 1989. Sean Livingston, ⬘⬘Hi Mom,’’ 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1990. Ensign Malley, ⬘⬘A Tale of Two Cities,’’ Dallas, 1990. Crewman first class Simon Tarses, ⬘⬘The Drumhead,’’ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1991. Peter Hagerty, ⬙Fare on Park Avenue,⬙ My Life and Times, 1991. Sean Gardner, ⬘⬘The Bad Beat,’’ Shannon’s Deal, 1991. John Grantham, Love & War, CBS, 1992. Aaron Woodman, ⬘⬘Murder at a Discount,’’ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Captain Arthur Tyrrell, ⬘⬘Buffalo Soldiers,’’ Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1994. Jeffries, ⬘⬘Progenitor,’’ M.A.N.T.I.S., Fox, 1995. Larry Johnson, ⬘⬘Ain’t Nothin But an Urkel,’’ Family Matters, ABC, 1995. Larry Johnson, ⬘⬘The Naked and the Nerdy,’’ Family Matters, ABC, 1995. Lieutenant Vince Boone, ⬘⬘Desert Son,’’ JAG (also known as JAG: Judge Advocate General), NBC, 1995. Officer, ⬘⬘Chapter Five,’’ Murder One, ABC, 1995.

Film Additional Voices: The Crow, 1994. Television Appearances; Series: Darren Burke, Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991–93. Tommy Stans, Hitz, UPN, 1997. Four Corners, 1998. Franklin Dobbs, Judging Amy, CBS, 1999–2002. Jarod Stark, The Invisible Man, Sci–Fi Channel, 2001–2002. Mark Gannon, Wicked Wicked Games, MyNetworkTV, 2006. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Aide, Family of Spies, CBS, 1990. 108

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

GARVER Cal Wallace, ⬙Emergency Contact,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2003. Truman Pinksdale, ⬙Old Flame,⬙ Gary the Rat, 2003. Father Patrick, ⬙Crossing the Line,⬙ American Dreams (also known as Our Generation), NBC, 2003. ⬙No One Gets Out Alive,⬙ George Lopez, ABC, 2003. Young Balthus, ⬙The River,⬙ Carnivale, HBO, 2003. Young Balthus, ⬙The Day That Was the Day,⬙ Carnivale, HBO, 2003. Detective Freemont, ⬙Paul Is Dead,⬙ Miracles, 2003. Captain Andrew Stotler, ⬙Hard Time,⬙ JAG (also known as Judge Advocate General), CBS, 2004. Stephen Olson, ⬙Gaijin,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2004. ⬙The Burning Fire,⬙ American Family (also known as American Family: Journey of Dreams), PBS, 2004. David, ⬙Surprise Party,⬙ North Shore, Fox, 2004. Snow, ⬙The Count of Montecito,⬙ Las Vegas, NBC, 2004. Commander Spencer, ⬙The Good Wives Club,⬙ Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (also known as NCIS and NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service), CBS, 2004. Ben Kern in 1983, ⬙It’s Raining Men,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2004. Lancaster, Criminal Minds, CBS, 2004. Frank Barringer, ⬙Baseball Murder,⬙ Close to Home, CBS, 2005. Norman ⬙Doc⬙ Wiley, ⬙Hard Cell,⬙ E–Ring, NBC, 2006. Ben Kram, ⬙Day 6: 3:00 a.m.–4:00 a.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2007. Edward Carrigan, ⬙A Very Supernatural Christmas,⬙ Supernatural, The WB, 2007. Michael Elkins, ⬙Red Rum,⬙ The Mentalist, CBS, 2009.

Pritchard, ⬙Reversal of Fortune,⬙ The Watcher, UPN, 1995. Tommy, ⬙Secrets Great and Small,⬙ University Hospital, 1995. ⬘⬘The High Ground,’’ The Client (also known as John Grisham’s ⬙The Client⬙), CBS, 1996. Tim Darby, ⬘⬘Southern Double–Cross,’’ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. First cop, ⬘⬘Chapter Five, Year Two,’’ Murder One, ABC, 1996. Young Warren Dempsey, ⬘⬘Christmas,’’ Promised Land (also known as Home of the Brave), CBS, 1996. Arlen Viontek, ⬙Clarity Begins at Home,⬙ Moloney, CBS, 1996. Ed Hawkins, ⬘⬘To Prey in Darkness,’’ Dark Skies, NBC, 1997. Assistant District Attorney Carter, ⬘⬘Reasons to Believe,’’ The Practice, ABC, 1998. G–Man, ⬘⬘The Lam,’’ NewsRadio (also known as The Station), NBC, 1998. Assistant District Attorney Carter, ⬘⬘Swearing In,’’ The Practice, ABC, 1998. Brother Jacob/William Putshaw, ⬘⬘Into the Fire,’’ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1999. Franklin Dobbs, ⬘⬘Witch Hunt,’’ Judging Amy, CBS, 1999. Greg Nozik, Family Law, CBS, 1999. Harry Bring, ⬘⬘Zein Und Zeit,’’ The X–Files, Fox, 2000. Peter Sadler, ⬘⬘And the Crowd Goes Wild,’’ Sports Night, ABC, 2000. Stephen Olson, ⬘⬘Untitled,’’ Law & Order, NBC, 2000. Truman Pinksdale, Gary the Rat, Spike TV, 2000. Weiss, ⬘⬘Flesh and Blood: Parts 1 & 2,’’ Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 2000. Jim, ⬘⬘ ѧ And Then Jack Had Two Dates,’’ Cursed (also known as The Weber Show), NBC, 2001. Franklin Dobbs, ⬙The Claw Is Our Master,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Richard Will, ⬘⬘The Fall’s Gonna Kill You, The West Wing, NBC, 2001. ⬘⬘Holy Val,’’ V.I.P., 2001. Bob Fairmont, ⬘⬘Organ Grinder,’’ C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as CSI: Las Vegas, C.S.I., and Les Experts), CBS, 2001. Stephen Olson, ⬘⬘Born Again,’’ Law & Order, NBC, 2002. Stephen McQuade, ⬘⬘Shades of Gray,’’ The District, CBS, 2002. Charlie McBride, ⬙Unfamiliar Territory,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), NBC, 2002. Mike Kujakowski, ⬙Take Me Out of the Ball Game,⬙ Do Over, The WB, 2002. Chemical Planet employee, ⬙Conspiracy,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2003. Spaulding’s defense attorney, ⬙Are You Now or Have You Ever Been,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2003. Roy Wingate, ⬙The Little Guy,⬙ Dragnet (also known as L.A. Dragnet), ABC, 2003.

Also appears as Attorney Emergloch, ⬙The Fifth,⬙ The Lyon’s Den; Attorney Emergloch, ⬙Beach House,⬙ The Lyon’s Den. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Roots and Wings, Broadway production; America’s Spirit, Broadway production; Alone Together, Off–Broadway production; In the Moonlight Eddie, Off– Broadway production; Gunplay, Off–Broadway production; Jack Heifner’s Heartbreak. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Dr. Evan Coil and Marcell Amici, CSI: NY— The Game, 2008.

GARVER, Kathy 1945(?)– PERSONAL Full name, Kathleen Marie Garver; born December 13, 1945(?), in Long Beach, CA; daughter of Hayes George 109

GARVER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Television Appearances; Series: This Is Alice, 1958. Monica Robinson, The Patty Duke Show, ABC, 1963–66. Tracey Richards, Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965. Catherine ⬙Cissy⬙ Patterson–Davis, Family Affair, 1966–71. The All–New Super Friends Hour, 1977. The Fonz and the Happy Days Gang, 1980. Voice of Firestar/Angelica Jones, Spider–Man and His Amazing Friends (animated), 1981–83. Voice of Pepper, Chuck Norris: Karate Kommandos, 1986. Voice of attendant, The New Yogi Bear Show, 1988. Narrator, Beatrix Potter and Mother Goose, 1988–90. Voice, Little Bits ’n’ Bytes, 1995–97.

and Rosemary Garver; married David Travis (a business executive), May 3, 1981; children: Reid. Education: University of California, Los Angeles, B.A., 1969, M.A., 1971. Avocational Interests: Golf, tennis, skiing, art, travel. Addresses: Agent—Hervey/Grimes Talent Agency, 10561 Missouri Ave., Suite 2, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actress and producer. Worked in public relations for Family Services, 1988–93; youth chair for the National Foundation. Member: Screen Actors Guild (member of the board of directors, 1995–96), Humane Society (member of the board of directors, 1990).

Television Appearances; Movies: Real estate lady, The Siege at Ruby Ridge (also known as Ruby Ridge: An American Tragedy), 1996. Aunt Katey, The Trial of Old Drum, Animal Planet, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Parents Award, 1968, for Family Affair; Best New Children’s Production Award, 1990, for Beatrix Potter and Mother Goose; Audie Award, for World’s Greatest Short Stories; Audie Award, for The Opposite of Fate.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Alice Mitchell, Dennis the Menace: Mayday for Mother (animated; also known as Mayday for Mother), NBC, 1981. Voice of Jenny Miller, Marvin: Baby of the Year (also known as Marvin; animated), CBS, 1989. Herself, The 4th Annual Family Television Awards, ABC, 2002. Herself, TV Land Convention Special, TV Land, 2004. The 5th Annual TV Land Awards, TV Land, 2007.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Child, The Night of the Hunter, 1955. (Uncredited) I’ll Cry Tomorrow, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1955. (Uncredited) Rachel (young slave), The Ten Commandments, Paramount, 1956. (Uncredited) Rhoda’s schoolmate, The Bad Seed, 1956. Noreen, Monkey on My Back, United Artists, 1957. (Uncredited) Kiss Me, Stupid, Lopert/United Artists, 1964. (English version) School girl A, Jojo no kimyo na boken (also known as Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure), 1993. Invisible Mom, Concorde Pictures, 1995. (Uncredited) Apollo 13, 1995. (Uncredited) Ransom, 1996. (Uncredited) Invisible Man, 1996. Mrs. Gilliam, Closer Than the Boy Next Door, 1997. Ms. Mason, Invisible Mom II, New Horizons Home Video, 1999. Aunt Katey, The Trial of Old Drum, 2000. Nurse, Sweet November, Warner Bros., 2001. Cable tourist, The Princess Diaries, Buena Vista, 2001. Family Secrets, PorchLight Entertainment, 2001. Seizing Me, 2003. Spa attendant, Race You to the Bottom, Regent Releasing, 2005. Black August, Warner Bros., 2007. Rose Hensley, Redefining Normal, 2008. Zombie, Horroween (also known as Horrorween 3D), 2009.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Annabell, ⬙The Mildred Milliken Story,⬙ The Millionaire (also known as If You Had a Million), 1955. Sally, ⬙See You on Sunday,⬙ Matinee Theatre, 1955. Sally, ⬙One of the Family,⬙ Matinee Theatre, 1956. Waif, ⬙The Waif,⬙ Crusader, 1956. ⬙Joey and the Little League,⬙ Fury (also known as Brave Stallion), 1956. Charlene, ⬙May Day,⬙ Panic! (also known as No Warning), NBC, 1957. Carol Wallace, ⬙Parents of a Stranger,⬙ Telephone Time, 1957. Simone De Lannes, ⬙German George,⬙ The Adventures of Jim Bowie, 1957. Amy—waitress, ⬙The Queue,⬙ The Rifleman, 1961. ⬙The Boy without a Country,⬙ Mr. Novak, NBC, 1963. ⬙Day of the Pawnees: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters, NBC, 1963. ⬙Sparrow on a Wire,⬙ Mr. Novak, NBC, 1964. Amanda Fluellen, ⬙The Family Fluellen,⬙ Daniel Boone, 1964. ⬙The Reunion,⬙ Daniel Boone, 1965. ⬙The Keefers Come Calling,⬙ The Bing Crosby Show, ABC, 1965. 110

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Dorita Duncan, ⬙The Magic Locket,⬙ Death Valley Days (also known as Call of the West, The Pioneers, Trails West, and Western Star Theatre), syndicated, 1965. Ginny Pollard, ⬙Elsie Brown,⬙ Branded, 1965. Perry Conway, ⬙Lady of the Plains,⬙ Death Valley Days (also known as Call of the West, The Pioneers, Trails West, and Western Star Theatre), syndicated, 1966. Hold–up victim, ⬙A Reason to Live,⬙ Insight, 1966. ⬙In Case of Emergency, Cry Havoc,⬙ Ben Casey, ABC, 1966. Herself, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (also known as The Best of Carson), NBC, 1966, 1967. Herself, The Joey Bishop Show, 1967. The Hollywood Squares, 1967–71. Bandstand (also known as AB and American Bandstand), 1969. Laura Haydon, ⬙The Royal Road,⬙ The Big Valley, ABC, 1969. Mystery guest, What’s My Line?, 1970. Guest panelist, The Hollywood Squares, 1970, 1971. Paula Jessup, ⬙Pick–up,⬙ Adam–12, NBC, 1971. Herself, Celebrity Sweepstakes, 1974. Carla Canterville, ⬙The Canterville Ghost,⬙ The Ghost Busters (also known as The Original Ghostbusters), CBS, 1975. Joanie, ⬙Room 3502,⬙ Simon and Simon, CBS, 1983. Mary, ⬙Love and the Acting Class,⬙ New Love, American Style, 1986. Herself, The Oprah Winfrey Show (also known as Oprah), syndicated, 1986. Herself, ⬙TV Brothers & Sisters: Past & Present,⬙ Geraldo (also known as The Geraldo Rivera Show), 1987. Jane, ⬙Yes, Mother,⬙ Superior Court, 1987. ⬙Ain’t Gonna Get It from Me, Jack,⬙ Simon and Simon, CBS, 1988. Secretary, ⬙The Best Seller,⬙ Matlock, 1989. Voice of Gila, ⬙Partners in Danger: Part 10: The Lizard King,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), 1997. Voice of Miss America and Madelyn Joyce, ⬙Six Forgotten Warriors Chapter 3: Secrets of the Six,⬙ Spider– Man (animated), 1997. Voice of Miss America and Madelyn Joyce, ⬙Six Forgotten Warriors Chapter 4: The Six Fight Again,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), 1997. Voice of Miss America and Madelyn Joyce, ⬙Six Forgotten Warriors Chapter 5: The Price of Heroism,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), 1997. Helen Richards, ⬙Jump Start,⬙ Nash Bridges, CBS, 2000. Beverly, ⬙Holiday Fever,⬙ Family Affair, The WB, 2002. Herself, Street Smarts, 2003. Herself, ⬙Finales,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2007. Herself, ⬙Still Hip 60s TV Chicks,⬙ The Early Show, CBS, 2008.

GARZA Television Additional Voices; Series: Spider–Man (animated), 1993. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice, Inherit the Earth: Quest for the Orb, 1994. Voice, Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego, 1998. Taped Readings (as performer): What We Do for Love by Ilene Beckerman, Listen & Live, 1998. Listen to the Silence by Marcia Muller, Brilliance Audio, 2000. Also read World’s Greatest Short Stories. Taped Readings (as director): Directed Amy Tan in The Opposite of Fate. WRITINGS Television Series; Lyrics: Beatrix Potter and Mother Goose, 1988–90. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, November 28, 1994, p. 74.

GARZA, Natalie 1982– PERSONAL Born October 13, 1982, in Miami, FL; identical twin sister of Nicole Garza (an actress). Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 360 North Crescent Dr., North Bldg., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Kritzer Levine Wilkins Entertainment, 8840 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 100, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials, including Wrigley’s Gum. CREDITS Film Appearances: College girl, Bickford Shmeckler’s Cool Ideas, Screen Media Films, 2006. Lia, Transymania, Full Circle Releasing, 2007.

Television Producer; Series: Beatrix Potter and Mother Goose, 1988–90. Little Bits ’n’ Bytes, 1995–97. 111

GARZA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials, including Wrigley’s Gum.

KC, A Perfect Getaway, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2009. Television Appearances; Series: Natalie, The Brothers Garcia, Nickelodeon, 2003. Faith, Campus Ladies, Oxygen, 2006–2007.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Casino girl number two, Self Medicated, THINKFilm, 2005. Candice, Underclassman, Miramax, 2005. Kate, Bickford Shmeckler’s Cool Ideas, Screen Media Films, 2006. Danni, Transymania, Full Circle Releasing, 2007.

Television Appearances; Movies: Angie, The List, ABC Family, 2007. Television Appearances; Pilots: Faith, Campus Ladies, Oxygen, 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mickey, ⬙The Hobbit, the Sofa, and Digger Stiles,⬙ Gilmore Girls, The WB, 2003. Randi, ⬙The Big Forbidden Fruit Episode,⬙ Half & Half, UPN, 2003. Jessie, ⬙The Scorpion and the Toad,⬙ How I Met the Mother, CBS, 2006. Herself, ⬙A Tard for All Seasons,⬙ Head Case, Starz, 2008. Amanda, ⬙Finding Freebo,⬙ Dexter, Showtime, 2008.

Television Appearances; Series: Harley, Campus Ladies, Oxygen, 2006–2007. Television Appearances; Movies: Nicole, ⬙The Brothers Garcia⬙: Mysteries of the Maya, Nickelodeon, 2003. Tangie, The List, ABC Family, 2007. Television Appearances; Pilots: Harley, Campus Ladies, Oxygen, 2006.

Also appeared as Emmy, ⬙Best of Enemies,⬙ Presidio Med, CBS.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Kick, ⬙The Hobbit, the Sofa, and Digger Stiles,⬙ Gilmore Girls, The WB, 2003. Rita, ⬙The Big Forbidden Fruit Episode,⬙ Half & Half, UPN, 2003. First girl in care, ⬙The Review,⬙ Entourage, HBO, 2004. Lauren, ⬙Carnival Knowledge,⬙ Complete Savages, ABC, 2004. Emily, ⬙Us or Them,⬙ Invasion, ABC, 2006. Chloe, ⬙The Dawn Patrol,⬙ The O.C., Fox, 2006. Jenny, ⬙The Scorpion and the Toad,⬙ How I Met Your Mother, CBS, 2006. Herself, ⬙A Tard for All Seasons,⬙ Head Case, Starz, 2008. Kelly, ⬙Finding Freebo,⬙ Dexter, Showtime, 2008.

RECORDINGS Music Videos: Appeared in music videos, including Wakefield’s ⬙Say You Will⬙; Trik Turner’s ⬙Friends & Family.⬙ WRITINGS Television Additional Material; Episodic: Head Case, Starz, 2008.

Also appeared as Nikki, The Brothers Garcia, Nickelodeon; Becca, ⬙Best of Enemies,⬙ Presidio Med, CBS. GARZA, Nicole 1982– RECORDINGS PERSONAL Music Videos: Appeared in P.O.D.’s ⬙Alive⬙; Trik Turner’s ⬙Friends & Family⬙.

Born October 13, 1982, in Miami, FL; identical twin sister of Natalie Garza (an actress).

WRITINGS

Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 360 North Crescent Dr., North Bldg., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Kritzer Levine Wilkins Entertainment, 8840 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 100, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Television Additional Material; Episodic: Head Case, Starz, 2008. 112

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

GIAMATTI Jeff, Tell Me You Love Me, HBO, 2007.

GIAMATTI, Marcus 1961– Television Appearances; Miniseries: Guildenstern, Hamlet, Odyssey, 2000.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Luke, Aftermath: A Test of Love (also known as Aftermath and The Other Side of Murder), CBS, 1991. Agent Atkinson, Path to Paradise: The Untold Story of the World Trade Center Bombing (also known as Path to Paradise), HBO, 1997. Dan Kottke, Pirates of Silicon Valley, TNT, 1999.

Born October 3, 1961, in New Haven, CT; son of Angelo Bartlett (a professor of English, university president, and commissioner of Major League Baseball) and Toni (an actress and English teacher at a preparatory school; maiden name, Smith) Giamatti; brother of Paul Giamatti (an actor); married Kathryn Meisle (an actress), June 30, 1990 (divorced); married Bree Watson, October 13, 2007. Education: Attended Bowdoin College; Yale University, degree in drama. Avocational Interests: Ninpo (Ninjutsu).

Television Appearances; Episodic: Reverend, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), 1986. Jack Kane, ⬙Fatal Obsession: Part 1,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1991. Rick Upfield, ⬙Roberto!—January 27, 1982,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Jack Peabody, ⬙Full Court Press,⬙ Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1993. Principal Newell, ⬙The Principal’s Interest,⬙ Monty, Fox, 1994. Salesman, ⬙Hey Diddle Diddle,⬙ Dream On, HBO, 1996. Dr. Gassman, ⬙The Episode Episode,⬙ Cosby, CBS, 1998. Bernard Abrams, ⬙Sideshow: Part 2,⬙ Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as Homicide), NBC, 1999. John Gillnitz, ⬙Jump the Shark,⬙ The X–Files (also known as The X Files), Fox, 2002. Dr. Barry Landman, ⬙L.D.S.K.,⬙ Criminal Minds, CBS, 2005. Donald Hagen, ⬙Night of the Living Dead,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2007. Larry Kenick, ⬙The Good Death,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2007. Dave Harris, ⬙Black Friday,⬙ Life, NBC, 2008. John Keyes, ⬙Mr. Monk and the Lady Next Door,⬙ Monk, USA, 2009. Gabriel Fanning, ⬙A Dozen Red Roses,⬙ The Mentalist, CBS, 2009.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 Tenth St., Santa Monica, CA 90401; Don Buchwald & Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor. Eugene O’Neill Theatre Center, actor for two seasons; appeared in a television commercial at age nine. Musician, performing bass guitar with bands, including Harley Cross the Band; also works as studio musician. Member: Actors’ Equity Association. Awards, Honors: The Alice Merrill Mitchell Award for Acting, Bowdoin College. CREDITS Film Appearances: Gil Davis, Mr. & Mrs. Bridge, Miramax, 1990. Sargie, Necessary Roughness, Paramount, 1991. ⬙Preppy⬙ with BMW, Jimmy Hollywood, Paramount, 1994. Announcer, 3 Ninjas Kick Back, TriStar, 1994. Eddie Dillon, Judy Berlin, 1999, Shooting Gallery, 2000. Robert, The Business of Strangers, IFC Films, 2001. Uncle Lou, On the Doll, Peace Arch Entertainment Group, 2007. Himself, ⬙Chosen⬙: Behind the Scenes (documentary), 2008. Freddy, The Chosen One, Nordisk Film, 2009.

Also appeared in One Life to Live, ABC; Wild Oats, Fox. Stage Appearances: Jake, Foote, Jim, and waiter, Durang! Durang, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 1994. Stile, Mickey, and JoJo, The Blues Are Running, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 1996. Dr. Bradman, Blithe Spirit, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival, Community Theatre, Morristown, 1997. Tom Jackson, The Young Man from Atlanta, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1997.

Television Appearances; Series: Jeff, Another World (also known as Another World: Bay City), 1989. Ted Sharperson, Flying Blind, Fox, 1992–93. Peter Gray, Judging Amy, CBS, 1999–2005. 113

GIBB

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Jessie Chadwick, Youngblood, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1986. (As Cindy Gibb) Cathy Moore, Salvador, Hemdale, 1986. Cece, Modern Girls, Atlantic Releasing, 1986. Jo Barlow, Malone, Orion, 1987. Sandy Banatoni, Short Circuit 2, TriStar, 1988. Chris Moscari, Jack’s Back, Paramount, 1988. Amanda Beckett, Death Warrant, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1990. Pregnant woman, Full Frontal, Miramax, 2002. Bonnie as an adult, Beautiful Loser, 2008. Jenni Hansen, Fall of Hyperion, Regent Releasing, 2008.

Century City, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, New York City, 1998. Once in a Lifetime, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 2001. Also appeared in Brutality of Fact, Camilla’s; Italian American Reconciliation, Manhattan Theatre Club; Macbeth, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival, Madison; Measure for Measure, Lincoln Center, New York City; A Midsummer Night’s Dream, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival; Misalliance, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT; The Miser, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT; Oi! for England, Yale Cabaret Theatre, New Haven; Othello, Yale Repertory Theatre; She Stoops to Conquer, Guthrie Theatre, and Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA; SPYZ, Workhouse Theatre; and Union Boys, Yale Repertory Theatre.

Television Appearances; Series: Susan ⬙Suzi⬙ Martin Wyatt Carter, Search for Tomorrow, NBC, 1981–83. Holly Laird, Fame, syndicated, 1983–87. Meg Buckner, Madman of the People, NBC, 1995. Lauren Ashborne, Deadly Games, UPN, 1995–97.

Stage Work: Director of T & A Holding On (multimedia production), Zipper Theatre, New York City, then Henderson Theatre, Lincroft, NJ.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Narrator, Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows (also known as Judy Garland: L’ombre d’une etoile), ABC, 2001.

GIBB, Cynthia 1963– (Cindy Gibb)

Television Appearances; Movies: Title role, The Karen Carpenter Story, CBS, 1989. Ellen Reese, When We Were Young (also known as That Magic Moment), NBC, 1989. Ginger, Drive Like Lightning, USA, 1992. Amanda Bentley, The House on Sycamore Street (also known as Murder on Sycamore Street), CBS, 1992. Amanda Bentley, A Twist of the Knife, CBS, 1993. Emily, The Woman Who Loved Elvis, ABC, 1993. Rose Louise as an adult (Gypsy Rose Lee), Gypsy, CBS, 1993. Billie Simms, Sin & Redemption, CBS, 1994. Title role, Fatal Vows: The Alexandra O’Hara Story, CBS, 1994. Jodie Ennis, Holiday Affair, USA Network, 1996. Kelly Adams, Volcano: Fire on the Mountain (also known as Fire on the Mountain), ABC, 1997. Emily Vale, Love–Struck, Family Channel, 1997. Annie Dreyer Fitzgerald, High Stakes (also known as High Stakes: The Melanie Morgan Story), Lifetime, 1997. Laura Rykker, Earthquake in New York, Fox, 1998. Jill Dempsey, A Colder Kind of Death (also known as Criminal Instinct: A Colder Kind of Death), Lifetime, 2001. Jill Dempsey, The Wandering Soul Murders (also known as Criminal Instinct: The Wandering Soul Murders), Lifetime, 2001. Mary Maloney, Mary Christmas, PAX, 2002.

PERSONAL Born December 14, 1963, in Bennington, VT; parents, a teacher and a ballet dancer; married Scott Kramer (a producer); children: Emma Claire, two additional children. Addresses: Agent—Stone Manners Talent and Literary, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Manager—Scott Hart Management, 14622 Ventura Blvd., Suite 746, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Career: Actress. Worked as a teenage model through the Eileen Ford Agency. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best young actress in a drama series, 1984, for Fame; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 1994, for Gypsy. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Cindy Gibb) Second young girl fan, Stardust Memories, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1980. 114

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

GIBNEY Starlog, December, 1995. Young Miss, September, 1983, p. 48; April, 1988, p. 44.

Frederica Dumay, A Crime of Passion (also known as Mary Higgins Clark’s ⬙A Crime of Passion⬙ and Mary Higgins Clark: Un crime passionnel), PAX, 2003. Marilyn Baxter, Demons from Her Past, Lifetime, 2007. Valerie Williamson, A Family Lost, Lifetime, 2007. Miranda Colton, Christie’s Revenge, 2007. Vicky, An Accidental Christmas, Lifetime, 2007.

GIBNEY, Susan PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. Amanda Bentley, Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1993. Nicole Van Dyke, This Is How the World Ends, MTV, 2000. Learning Curve, The WB, 2000.

Born in Manhattan Beach, CA; children: on daughter. Education: Yale School of Drama, M.F.A.; also attended Buffalo State College. Career: Actress. Also worked as a chauffeur.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, AT&T Skates of Gold II, NBC, 1995. Headliners & Legends: Brooke Shields, 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Alice Woods, And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird (also known as ѧ And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird), Trimark Pictures, 1991. Cheryl Lynn, The Waterdance, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1992. Vivian, The Great White Hype, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. Barbara, Dinner and Driving, Argonaut Pictures, 1997. Vicky Avellar, Besotted, Artistic License Films, 2000. Dr. Leah Brahms, Star Trek: Nemesis, Paramount, 2002. Madeline Kristoff, Derailed (also known as Terror Train), Halt Productions, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Willi, ⬙Three for the Money,⬙ Midnight Caller, NBC, 1990. Lorelei Phelps, ⬙Korman’s Kalamity,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1990. Herself promoting Deadly Games, ⬙Conscious Daughters,⬙ Sidewalks Entertainment (also known as Sidewalks and Sidewalks Entertainment Hour), 1995. Voice of Trish Mills, ⬙Prototype,⬙ Superman (animated; also known as Superman: The Animated Series), The WB, 1997. Irene Kraft, ⬙The Undertow,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Irene Kraft, ⬙The Unforgiven,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Donna Packard, ⬙Hide and Seek,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), NBC, 2002. Karen Campbell, ⬙Poison,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2004. Dr. Susan Reynolds, ⬙Patient X,⬙ 1–800–MISSING (also known as Missing and Porte disparu), 2005. Betsey, ⬙You Don’t Know What You’ve Got Til He’s Gone,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven), The WB, 2006. In the Mix (also known as In the Cutz), 2006. Tracie Duncan, ⬙True/False,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2008. Mom, ⬙Bloodline,⬙ Criminal Minds, CBS, 2009.

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Grace Atherton, One Life to Live, ABC, 1994. Liz, Bedtime, Showtime, 1996. Sylvia, The Cape, syndicated, 1996–97. Cynthia Fearing, The Fearing Mind, Fox, 2000. District attorney Rene Walcott, Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2002–2007. Maggie Harris, Happy Family, NBC, 2003–2004. Television Appearances; Movies: Madge, Columbo: Sex and the Married Detective, ABC, 1989. Beth French, Unforgivable, CBS, 1996. Judy, The Secret She Carried, NBC, 1996. Beth Lider, Evolution’s Child, USA Network, 1999. Regan Kendrick, Cabin by the Lake, USA Network, 2000.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Nathaniel, Off–Broadway production; Robbers; A Shayna Maidel. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Pilots: Molly, In the Mood, CBS, 1995. Laboratory technician, C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as CSI: Las Vegas, C.S.I., and Les Experts), CBS, 2000.

Periodicals: Daytime TV, July, 1982, pp. 32–33, 70. Soap Opera Digest, January 24, 1989, p. 97. 115

GODDARD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Charlotte Meridian, ⬙And Then There Were None,⬙ C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as CSI: Las Vegas, C.S.I., and Les Experts), CBS, 2001. Susan, ⬙Pawns,⬙ For the People (also known as Para la gente), Lifetime, 2002. ⬙It’s Raining Man,⬙ Providence, NBC, 2002. Ms. Reilly, ⬙Every Stranger’s Face I See,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2002. Helen, ⬙Chris–Mess,⬙ Becker, CBS, 2002. Anna, ⬙Day 2: 10:00 p.m.–11:00 p.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2003. Dr. Elizabeth Walker, ⬙Mercy,⬙ Touching Evil, 2004. Linda Deaton, ⬙Derailed,⬙ Criminal Minds, CBS, 2005. Gwen Carlyle, ⬙Parent Teacher Conference,⬙ The Jake Effect, 2006. Allison Lehman, ⬙Lie to Me,⬙ Standoff, Fox, 2007. District Attorney Melissa Dunbrook, ⬙Eggtown,⬙ Lost, ABC, 2008.

Jennifer, Knight Rider, NBC, 2008. Television Appearances; Episodic: Molly Sears, ⬙McAllister,⬙ Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1988. Angela Drake, ⬙Always a Lady,⬙ The Equalizer, CBS, 1988. Harriet Beecher, ⬙Fountain of Youth,⬙ Alien Nation, Fox, 1989. Dr. Leah Brahms, ⬙Booby Trap,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1989. Lucy Blanchard, ⬙Lie Down and Deliver,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1989. Dr. Leah Brahms, ⬙Galaxy’s Child,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation(also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1991. Kia, The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992. Genevieve Ducasse, ⬙Death by Extermination,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. New York Undercover, Fox, 1994. Donna, ⬙Genius,⬙ Pride & Joy, NBC, 1995. Deputy District Attorney Johnson, ⬙Internal Affairs,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Kia, ⬙I Was a Teenage Lesbian,⬙ The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1995. Claudette Gaines, ⬙Child’s Play,⬙ The Client (also known as John Grisham’s ⬙The Client⬙), CBS, 1995. Special Agent Suzanne Chapin, ⬙You Must Remember This,⬙ Due South (also known as Direction: Sud), CBS, 1995. Commander Erika Benteen, ⬙Homefront,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1996. Captain Erika Benteen, ⬙Paradise Lost,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1996. Claudette Gaines, ⬙Sympathy for the Devil,⬙ The Client (also known as John Grisham’s ⬙The Client⬙), CBS, 1996. Lieutenant Linda Nivens, ⬙Trinity,⬙ JAG (also known as JAG: Judge Advocate General), CBS, 1997. Sergeant Tanis Archer, ⬙Retribution: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. Kim, ⬙Hope and Prey,⬙ The Pretender, NBC, 1998. Sergeant Tanis Archer, ⬙The Last Resort,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. Sergeant Tanis Archer, ⬙Down among the Dead Men,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1999. Professor Atwell, Family Rules, UPN, 1999. Maya, ⬙Gangland: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1999. Melissa Toland, ⬙Get Bananas,⬙ Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1999. Wife, ⬙All’s Well ѧ,⬙ Party of Five, Fox, 2000. Wife, ⬙ ѧ That Ends Well,⬙ Party of Five, Fox, 2000. ⬙Creatures of Habit,⬙ Arli$$, HBO, 2000. Natalie Doyle, ⬙Afterlife,⬙ Night Visions, Fox, 2001.

Stage Appearances: The Vi–Ton–Ka Medicine Show, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1983. Dr. Bamberger/Alexandria, Fallen Angel, Circle in the Square Downtown, New York City, 1994. Title role, Mary Stuart, Geary Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1998. Also appeared as Flora Crewe, Indian Ink, American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco.

GODDARD, Paul PERSONAL Some sources cite birthplace as Reading, England. Education: National Institute of Dramatic Art, Sydney, Australia, graduated. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Sydney Theatre Critics Circle Award, best supporting actor, c. 1993, for Angels in America. CREDITS Film Appearances: Harry Walford, Bullseye, Cinema Group Entertainment, 1987. Son, The Everlasting Secret Family, 1988, International Film Exchange, 1989. Bobby (some sources cite Kogarah), Dead to the World, Huzzah Productions, 1991. 116

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

GOI Valentine, Arcadia, Sydney Theatre Company, Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, 1994, then Canberra Theatre Centre, Civic Square, Australian Capital Territory, Australia, 1995. Betrayal, Sydney Theatre Company, 1999. Joseph Surface, The School for Scandal, Sydney Theatre Company, Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House, 2001. Multiple roles, Welcome to Paradise, Edinburgh Festival, Greyfriars Kirk House, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2001.

Dave, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie (also known as Power Rangers: The Movie), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1995. Son–in–law, Babe (also known as Babe, the Gallant Pig), Universal, 1995. Gary, Billy’s Holiday, Miramax/Anchor Bay Entertainment, 1995. Agent Brown, The Matrix, Warner Bros., 1999. Tim Barron, Holy Smoke!, Miramax, 1999. Jet Set, 2000. Dad, Hildegarde (also known as Hildegarde, a Duck Down Under), Providence Entertainment, 2001.

Appeared as master of ceremonies, Cabaret (musical); also appeared with Sydney Theatre Company in The Gift of the Gorgon, Heretic, Moby Dick, Saint Joan, Stiffs, and The Temple.

Also narrator of the documentary film Wild. Television Appearances; Series: Simon Armstrong, Sons and Daughters, Seven Network, 1984–85. Stephen, Coronation Street (also known as Corrie and The Street), CBC, 1995–96. Gerry Svorecki, Bondi Banquet, c. 1999. Stark, Farscape (also known as Far Horizon), Sci–Fi Channel, 2000–2002.

Radio Appearances: Flame, Radio National, 1998. RECORDINGS Videos: Voice of Agent Brown, The Matrix: Path of Neo (video game), Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment, 2005.

Television Appearances; Movies: Barnum!, CBS, 1986. Harry, Hart to Hart: Harts in High Season, The Family Channel, 1996. Charles Hulce, BlackJack: Ghosts, 2007.

GOI, Michael 1959– (Michael K. Goi)

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Stark, Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars (also known as The Farscape Ministries), Sci–Fi Channel, 2004.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Gareth Shillington, ⬙Words Unspoken: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ A Country Practice, Seven Network, 1991. Jeff, ⬙Duke of Yarragul,⬙ Big Sky, 1997. Rob, ⬙Chinese Checkers,⬙ Water Rats, Nine Network, 2000. Rob, ⬙The Trouble with Gary,⬙ Water Rats, Nine Network, 2000. Rob, ⬙Fire in the Sky,⬙ The Lost World (also known as Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s ⬙The Lost World⬙), syndicated, 2001. Ross Fowler, ⬙Thicker than Water,⬙ All Saints (also known as All Saints: Medical Response Unit), Seven Network, 2002.

Born March 4, 1959, in Chicago, IL. Education: Columbia College, B.A., film, 1980. Addresses: Office—American Society of Cinematographers, 1313 Vine St., Hollywood, CA 90028. Agent— Paradigm, 360 North Crescent Dr., North Bldg., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Cinematographer, director, producer, and writer. Web Therapy (an internet series), cinematographer, 2008; In the Motherhood (an internet series), cinematographer, 2008. Taught lighting and filmmaking at Columbia College, 1980–83; worked on numerous television commercials as a cinematographer and director, including Quaker Oats, Coca–Cola, Chrysler, and McDonalds; operated a fashion photography studio; also taught seminars at IATSE (International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees) Local 600, California State University at Northridge, the Maine Photographers Workshops, and Columbia College.

Also appeared in at least one episode of GP. Stage Appearances: Angels in America, Sydney Theatre Company, Wharf Theatre, Sydney, Australia, 1993. 117

GOI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Baby Boom (short), 2005. Cut Off, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2006. Cloud 9, Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2006. (Uncredited; Additional scenes) .45, Velocity Home Entertainment, 2006. Fingerprints, Image Entertainments, 2006. The Hunt, Image Entertainment, 2006. (Uncredited; Additional) Superbad, 2007. The Dukes, CAVU Pictures, 2007. Frankie D, 2007. Witless Protection, Lionsgate, 2008. (Additional) True Confessions of a B Movie Actress (short), 2009. The Dark Gift, 2009.

Member: American Society of Cinematographers (first vice president, 2006—). Awards, Honors: American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography in movies of the week/miniseries, 1999, for The Fixer; Portland Festival of World Cinema, best cinematography, 2001, for What Matters Most; American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography in movies of the week/miniseries/pilot for broadcast television, 2005, for Judas; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a half–hour series, 2008, for My Name Is Earl. CREDITS

Also worked as cinematographer, Mob Dot Com, Regent Entertainment.

Film Cinematographer: (As Michael K. Goi) The Music of Erich Zann, 1980. A Hunger Artist, 1982. Moonstalker (also known as Camper Stamper), 1989. Sam and Sarah, 1989. Chains, 1989. Hellmaster (also known as ⬙Hellmaster⬙: Director’s Cut), Mackinac Media, 1992. How U Like Me Now, MCA/Universal Home Video, 1993. Ladies in Waiting, 1994. Hollywood Hills 90028, Peacock Films, 1994. (Second unit) Midnight Man (also known as Blood for Blood), Artisan Entertainment, 1995. Frankie D., 1996. Deadlock: A Passion for Murder (also known as A Passion for Murder), Madison Home Video, 1997. Evil Obsession (also known as Illegal Entry), Madison Home Video, 1997. Vampire Centerfolds, 1998. Born Champion, 1998. Forbidden Sins (also known as Serial Suspect), Sony Pictures Video, 1998. Sorority House Vampires (also known as Sorority House Vampires from Hell), Brentwood Home Video, 1998. Hundred Percent, 1998. The Awakening of Gabriella, Mystique Films, 1999. (Additional photography) Longshot (also known as Jack of All Trades and Longshot: The Movie), Media Cooperation One, 2000. What Matters Most, 2001. 100 Kilos, Trinity Home Entertainment, 2001. Welcome to Death Row, Xenon Pictures, 2001. Gedo (also known as Fatal Blade), Amsell Entertainment, 2001. The Bike Squad, Mainline Releasing, 2002. (San Diego) Funky Monkey, 2004. Call Waiting (short), 2004. The Kids Who Saved Summer, MTI Home Video, 2004. Funky Monkey, Warner Bros., 2004.

Film Work; Other: (Uncredited) Production assistant, The Blues Brothers, Universal, 1980. Editor, Sam and Sarah, 1989. Camera operator: second unit and grip, Sword of Honor, 1994. Still photographer, Hollywood Hills 90028, Peacock Films, 1994. Director, Voyeur, 1999. Executive producer, Lime Salted Love, Indican Pictures, 2006. Aerial photographer, Miracle Dogs Too, 2006. Coproducer and director, Megan Is Missing, 2008. Film Appearances: Ballistics man, Sword of Honor, 1994. Television Work; Series: Cinematographer, The Pleasure Zone, 1999. Cinematographer, Nightcap, Cinemax, 2004. Cinematographer: additional photography, Invasion, ABC, 2005–2006. Cinematographer: additional scenes and additional photographer, Justice, 2006–2007. Cinematographer, The Wedding Bells, Fox, 2007. Cinematographer, My Name Is Earl, NBC, 2007–2008. Cinematographer, Life on Mars, ABC, 2008. (Uncredited) Additional cinematographer, The Mentalist, CBS, 2008—. Television Work; Movies: Second unit cinematographer, Vanishing Point, Fox, 1997. Cinematographer and camera operator: Chicago, The Fixer, Showtime, 1998. Cinematographer, Who Killed Atlanta’s Children? (also known as Echo of Murder), Showtime, 2000. 118

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

GOLDSTEIN audio commentary, DVD Exclusive Awards, 2003, both for Aliens; Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1988, for Near Dark.

Cinematographer, Christmas Rush (also known as Breakaway), TBS, 2002. Cinematographer, Red Water, TBS, 2003. Cinematographer, Judas, ABC, 2004.

CREDITS

Television Work; Episodic: Cinematographer, ⬙Satisfaction,⬙ Lady Chatterly’s Stories, Showtime, 2001. Cinematographer, ⬙One Night Stand,⬙ Lady Chatterly’s Stories, Showtime, 2001. (Uncredited) Cinematographer: additional scenes, ⬙Reprisal,⬙ Alias, ABC, 2006. Cinematographer, ⬙The Last Wave Goodbye,⬙ Invasion, NBC, 2006. Additional cinematographer, ⬙In Which We Meet Addison, a Nice Girl from Somewhere Else,⬙ Private Practice, ABC, 2007. Additional cinematographer, ⬙Nothing to Talk About,⬙ Private Practice, ABC, 2008.

Film Appearances: Private J. Vasquez, Aliens, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1986. Diamondback, Near Dark, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Patti Jean Lynch, The Presidio (also known as The Presidio: The Scene of the Crime), Paramount, 1988. Beverly Hills woman, Miracle Mile, Columbia, 1989. Officer Meagan Shapiro, Lethal Weapon 2, Warner Bros., 1989. Janelle Voight, Terminator 2: Judgment Day (also known as T2, T2: Extreme Edition, T2–Terminator 2: Judgment Day, T2: Ultimate Edition, El Exterminator 2, and Terminator 2—Le jugement dernier), TriStar, 1991. Science officer, Star Trek: Generations (also known as Star Trek 7), Paramount, 1994. Rosa, Fair Game, Warner Bros., 1995. Irish mother, Titanic, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1997. Alice the maid, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Universal, 1998. Fanny, Living Out Loud, New Line Cinema, 1998. Nurse Alvarez, Senseless, Miramax, 1998. Smut, Boy Meets Girl, 1999. Rivka Stern, It Is What It Is (documentary), Cooler Heads, 2001. Doctor, Clockstoppers, Paramount, 2002. Main nurse, Home Room, Homeroom, 2002. Moderator, Duplex (also known as Our House and Der Appartement—Sschreck), Miramax, 2003. Nurse Marian, Autopsy, After Dark Films, 2008.

Worked as director, ⬙Organ Donor,⬙ Sexy Urban Legends. WRITINGS Screenplays: Chains, 1989. Voyeur, 1999. Megan Is Missing, 2004.

GOLDSTEIN, Jenette 1960– PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Herself, What I Learned about ѧ from the Movies, Reelz, 2007.

Born February 4, 1960, in Beverly Hills, CA; married. Education: Trained at Circle in the Square Theatre School, New York City, and Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art, London.

Television Appearances; Movies: Detective Judy McCartney, Donato and Daughter (also known as Dead to Rights and Under Threat), CBS, 1993.

Addresses: Agent—GVA Talent Agency, 9229 Sunset Blvd., Suite 320, Hollywood, CA 90069.

Television Appearances; Specials: Irate woman, Override, Showtime, 1994. Herself and Private Vasquez, Alien Evolution, Channel 4, 2001. Herself and Private Vasquez, When Muscles Ruled the World, 2002.

Career: Actress. Member: British Actors’ Equity Association.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Bella, ⬙Dream Thieves,⬙ Max Headroom (also known as Max Headroom: 20 Minutes into the Future), ABC, 1987.

Awards, Honors: Saturn Award, best supporting actress, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films, 1987, and DVDX Award nomination (with others), best 119

GOLDWYN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Patricia Twain, ⬙Drone of Arc,⬙ Civil Wars, ABC, 1991. Rachel Bradley, ⬙The Prometheus Syndrome,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1991. Geiss, ⬙Cold Cuts,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1994. Karen Kelso, The Client (also known as John Grisham’s ⬙The Client⬙), CBS, 1995. Judy Stiles, ⬙Good Luck, Ruth Johnson,⬙ ER, NBC, 1998. Marge, L.A. Doctors, CBS, 1998. Mrs. Reese, ⬙The Legacy,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven and 7th Heaven: Beginnings), The WB, 1998. Helicopter medic, ⬙Flight of Fancy,⬙ ER, NBC, 2000. An unnamed friend, ⬙Dependency,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2000. Obstetrician, ⬙The Trip,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2001. (Uncredited) Medical bay technician, ⬙Double Agent,⬙ Alias, ABC, 2003. Rae Plachecki, ⬙Day 3: 2:00 a.m.–3:00 a.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2004. Rae Plachecki, ⬙Day 3: 12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2004. Traci Armstrong, ⬙Loneliest Number,⬙ The Inside, Fox, 2005.

GOLDWYN, Tony 1960– PERSONAL Full name, Anthony Howard Goldwyn; born May 20, 1960, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Samuel, Jr. (a film producer) and Jennifer (an actress; maiden name, Howard) Goldwyn; married Jane Musky (a production designer), c. 1989; children: Anna, Tess Frances. Education: Brandeis University, B.F.A.; also attended Hamilton College, and London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Publicist— BeBe Lerner, I/D Public Relations, 8409 Santa Monica Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90069. Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Creative Coalition, copresident. Appeared for seven seasons at the Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA.

Stage Appearances: Appeared as Holga, After the Fall, Fountain Theatre; Sarah, The Art of Success, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble; Karen and Judy, Borderlines, Fountain Theatre; in title role, Electra, Ivy Substation Theatre, Los Angeles; in Losing My Mind, and Other Tales of Mislaid Objects (solo show; workshop reading), Fake Gallery; as Karen, Our Lady of the Tortilla, Bilingual Foundation of the Arts presentation; Emilia, Tamara, American Legion Theatre; and Olivia, Twelfth Night, Martinique Theatre.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, best actor, Village Voice, 1990, for The Sum of Us; Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 1991, for Ghost; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding cast performance), 1996, for Nixon. CREDITS

Major Tours: Toured as Shylock’s daughter in the solo show Jessica’s Monkey.

Film Appearances: Darren, Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (also known as Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI), Paramount, 1986. David, Gaby: A True Story, TriStar, 1987. Darren (in archive footage), Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood), Paramount, 1988. Carl Bruner, Ghost, Paramount, 1990. Ted Bukovsky, Kuffs (also known as Hero Wanted), Universal, 1992. Steve Frayn, Traces of Red, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1992. Fletcher Coal, The Pelican Brief, Warner Bros., 1993. Captain Michael Starwood, The Last Tattoo, Capella International/Plumb Productions, 1994. Tom, Reckless, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1995. Sir Edwin Wingfield, Pocahontas: The Legend, GoodTimes Entertainment, 1995. Harold Nixon, Nixon, Buena Vista, 1995. Aaron Geldhart, The Substance of Fire, Miramax, 1996. Jeff Stewart, Trouble on the Corner, Trouble on the Corner LCC, 1997.

RECORDINGS Videos: Voice of Typhon engineer, Star Trek: Invasion (video game), Activision, 2000. Voices of Dr. Jean Grey and Phoenix, X–Men: Next Dimension (video game), Activision, 2002. Herself, Living in Darkness, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2002. Superior Firepower: The Making of ⬙Aliens,⬙ Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 2003. Appeared in the music video ⬙Reach⬙ by Martini Ranch. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Jenette Goldstein Official Site, http://www. jenettegoldstein.com, April 2, 2009. 120

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Dr. William ⬙Will⬙ Rudolph, Kiss the Girls, Paramount, 1997. Frank, The Lesser Evil, Moondog Productions, 1998. Voice of adult Tarzan, Tarzan (animated), Buena Vista, 1999. Michael Drucker, The 6th Day (also known as Le sixieme jour), Columbia, 2000. Greg Janello, Bounce, Miramax, 2000. (Uncredited) Voice of narrator on television, Someone Like You ѧ (also known as Animal Attraction), Fox 2000, 2001. Peter, An American Rhapsody (also known as Amerikai rapszodia), Paramount Classics/Fireworks Pictures, 2001. Title role, Joshua, Artisan Entertainment, 2002. Dr. David Schaffer, Abandon, Paramount, 2002. Elliott, Ash Tuesday (also known as Beyond the Ashes), Cut Entertainment Group/Vanguard Cinema, 2003. Colonel Benjamin Bagley, The Last Samurai (also known as The Last Samurai: Bushidou), Warner Bros., 2003. Vincent Antonelli, The Sisters, Arclight Films, 2005. Jared Dolan, Ghosts Never Sleep, Allumination Filmworks, 2005. (Uncredited) Kitty’s first love, Romance & Cigarettes, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2005. Frank, American Gun, IFC Productions, 2005. Big Jake, The Godfather of Green Bay, Blue Moon Pictures, 2006. Dr. John Collingwood, The Last House on the Left, Rogue Pictures, 2009.

GOLDWYN Robert Steed, A Woman of Independent Means, NBC, 1995. Neil Armstrong, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: The Designing Women Special: Their Finest Hour, CBS, 1990. Scott, ⬙The Last Mile,⬙ Great Performances 20th Anniversary Special, PBS, 1992. Jack Palmer, ⬙The Boys Next Door,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1996. Tarzan in Concert with Phil Collins, ABC, 1999. Goldwyn: The Man and His Movies, PBS, 2001. Intimate Portrait: Diane Lane, Lifetime, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Henry, ⬙Schwarzwald,⬙ St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1987. Kendall Dobbs, ⬙Killing All the Right People,⬙ Designing Women, CBS, 1987. Dr. Mark Campion, ⬙The Doctors,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1987. Chris Arnett, ⬙Fetus Completus,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1988. Byron, ⬙Murder He Wrote,⬙ Hunter, 1988. Bobby Powell, ⬙Respect⬙ (premiere episode), Murphy Brown, CBS, 1988. Dr. Carl Fairbanks, ⬙Abra Cadaver,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1991. Breakfast Time, FX Network, 1995. ⬙Behind the Scenes: Making ⬘From the Earth to the Moon’,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 1998. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1999. Roger, ⬙Love Stinks,⬙ Frasier, NBC, 2001. The View, ABC, 2001. Greg Knowles/Rick Knowles, ⬙Doppelgaenger,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2004. Greg Knowles/Rick Knowles, ⬙Doppelganger: Part 2,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2004. Burr Connor, ⬙Loyal,⬙ The L Word, Showtime, 2005. Burr Connor, ⬙Late, Later, Latent,⬙ The L Word, Showtime, 2005. Dr. Emmett Meridian, ⬙Shrink Wrap,⬙ Dexter, Showtime, 2006. Frank Goren (some sources cite Michael Goren), ⬙Brother’s Keeper,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2007. Frank Goren (some sources cite Michael Goren, ⬙Endgame,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2007. Frank Goren (some sources cite Michael Goren, ⬙Untethered,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2007. Frank Goren (some sources cite Michael Goren, ⬙Frame,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2008. Burr Connor (in archive footage), Sexo en serie, 2008.

Film Director: (And producer) A Walk on the Moon (also known as The Blouse Man, Kiss the Sky, and La tentacion), Miramax, 1998. Someone Like You ѧ (also known as Animal Attraction), Fox 2000, 2001. The Last Kiss, Paramount/DreamWorks, 2006. (And producer) Betty Anne Waters, 2009. Television Appearances; Movies: Ken Horton, Dark Holiday (also known as Never Pass This Way Again and Passport to Terror), NBC, 1989. Michael Norell, Taking the Heat, Showtime, 1993. Geoffrey, Love Matters, Showtime, 1993. Donald Duvall, Doomsday Gun, HBO, 1994. Stan Marks, The Last Word (also known as Cosa Nostra: The Last Word), Showtime, 1995. Clark Clifford, Truman, HBO, 1995. Fred Ottenburg, The Song of the Lark, PBS, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Favorite Son (also known as Target: Favorite Son), NBC, 1988. Jody Powell, Iran: Days of Crisis (also known as 444 Days and L’Amerique en otage), TNT, 1991. 121

GOOD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Appeared as James Warren in an episode of Under Fire, ABC.

Richard, The Water’s Edge, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 2006.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The Movie Awards, CBS, 1991. 6th Annual Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2000.

Also appeared in productions of Carthaginians, The Legend of Oedipus, Messiah, and Tom Jones, all Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Paul, ⬙Mabel and Max,⬙ CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987.

Videos: RSC Meets USA: Working Shakespeare, 2005.

Television Director; Episodic: ⬙American Goddess,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2004. ⬙L’Ennui,⬙ The L Word, Showtime, 2004. ⬙Late, Later, Latent,⬙ The L Word, Showtime, 2005. ⬙Winning a Battle, Losing the War,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy, ABC, 2005. ⬙Damage Case,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy, ABC, 2006. ⬙Thinking Makes It So,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2006. ⬙Return to Sender,⬙ Dexter, Showtime, 2006. ⬙Shrink Wrap,⬙ Dexter, Showtime, 2006. ⬙Acknowledgment,⬙ Kidnapped, NBC, 2007. ⬙Ray’s Back,⬙ Six Degrees, ABC, 2007. ⬙In Which Sam Receives an Unexpected Visitor ѧ,⬙ Private Practice, ABC, 2007. ⬙It’s Alive!,⬙ Dexter, Showtime, 2007. ⬙An Inconvenient Lie,⬙ Dexter, Showtime, 2007. ⬙The Nutcracker,⬙ Dirty Sexy Money, ABC, 2007.

Video Games: Voice of Tarzan, Tarzan (also known as Disney’s ⬙Tarzan⬙), Eurocom Entertainment Software 1999. Voice of Tarzan, Tarzan Untamed (also known as Disney’s ⬙Tarzan Untamed⬙ and Tarzan: Free Ride), Walt Disney/Ubi Soft Entertainment, 2001. (English version) Voice of Tarzan, Kingdom Hearts (also known as Kingdom Hearts: Final Mix and Kingudamu hatsu), Square Electronic Arts, 2002. Audio Books; Reader: Dead Irish, by John Lescroart, Random House Audio, 2000. The Millionaires, by Brad Meltzer, Time Warner Audiobooks, 2002. Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic & Madness and the Fair that Changed America, by Erik Larson, Random House Audio, 2003. (And percussionist) Kate Remembered, by A. Scott Berg, Sound Library, 2003. A Death in Vienna, by Daniel Silva, Random House Audio, 2005. Thunderstruck, by Erik Larson, Random House Audio, 2006.

Television Director; Pilots: Alibi, NBC, 2007. Stage Appearances: Alfred Becker and Digby Merton, Digby, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1985. Billy, The Real Thing, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1985–86. Mr. Bingley, Pride and Prejudice, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1985–86. Jeff, The Sum of Us, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1990–91. Hal, Picnic, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1991. Andrew, Spike Heels, Second Stage Theatre Company, McGinn–Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1992. Charley Johnson, marine, jeweler, minister, and prosecuting attorney, Lady in the Dark (concert), City Center, New York City, 1994–95. Johnny Case, Holiday, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1995–96. Jeffrey, The Dying Gaul, Vineyard Theatre (also known as Dimson Theatre), New York City, 1998. The Exonerated, Bleecker Street Theatre, New York City, between 2002 and 2004.

GOOD, Meagan 1981– (Megan Good) PERSONAL Full name, Meagan Monique Good; born August 8, 1981, in Panorama, CA; father, a police officer; sister of La’Myia Good (an actress and rap singer). Avocational Interests: Writing. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Manager— Evan Hainey, Untitled Entertainment, 1801 Century Park E., Suite 700, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Publicist— Platform Public Relations, 2666 North Beachwood Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90068. 122

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

GOOD Luba, Saw V (also known as Decadence V), Lions Gate Films, 2008. The Take, Destination Films, 2008. Romy, The Unborn, Rogue Pictures, 2009. Greta Sunday, Sundays in Fort Greene, Happy Our Films/Hollyhood Films, 2009.

Career: Actress and producer. Freedom Bridge Entertainment, former principal. Appeared in commercials, beginning at about age five, including one for Wingspan.com, 2000. Awards, Honors: YoungStar Award nomination, best performance by a young actress in a drama film, Hollywood Reporter, and Image Award nomination, outstanding youth actor or actress, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), both 1998, for Eve’s Bayou; Black Movie Award nomination, outstanding actress in a leading role, 2005, for D.E.B.S.; Black Movie Award nomination, outstanding actress in a leading role, and Teen Choice Award nomination, choice female breakout performer, both 2006, for Waist Deep; Black Reel Award nomination (with others), best ensemble, 2006, for Roll Bounce; Teen Choice Award nomination, choice movie actress in a drama, 2007, MTV Movie Award nomination (with Columbus Short), best kiss, 2007, and Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture, 2008, all for Stomp the Yard.

Film Producer: Miles from Home, 2006. Sundays in Fort Greene, Happy Our Films/Hollyhood Films, 2009. Television Appearances; Series: Starkeesha, Just One of the Girls, 1997. Panelist, Figure It Out (also known as Billy the Answer Head and What Do You Do?), Nickelodeon, 1999. Panelist, Figure It Out (also known as Figure It Out: Family Style and Figure It Out: Wild Style), Nickelodeon, 1999. Katie, Raising Dad, The WB, 2001–2002. Vanessa, a recurring role, My Wife and Kids, ABC, 2003. Herself, Current TV, 2006.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Specials: Janie, ⬙Me and My Hormones,⬙ ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1996. The Kelly Slater Celebrity Surf Invitational, MTV, 2006. Bring That Year Back 2006: Laugh Now, Cry Later, Black Entertainment Television, 2006. Spike Guys Choice, Spike, 2008. 11–04–08: The Day of Change, Starz, 2009.

Film Appearances: Extra, House Party 3, New Line Cinema, 1994. (As Megan Good) Jenny, Make a Wish, Molly, 1994. Second kid, Friday, New Line Cinema, 1995. Cisely Batiste, Eve’s Bayou, Trimark Pictures, 1997. Kay, The Secret Life of Girls, Her Way/Ocean Park Pictures, 1999. Beula Douglas, 3 Strikes, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2000. Tina, House Party 4: Down to the Last Minute, New Line Home Video, 2000. Jacqui Dandridge, Deliver Us from Eva, Focus Features, 2002. Fake Venus, Ride or Die (also known as Hustle and Heat), 2003. Tina, Biker Boyz, DreamWorks, 2003. Beautifull, You Got Served, Screen Gems, 2004. Brittany, The Cookout, Lions Gate Films, 2004. Max Brewer, D.E.B.S., IDP/Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2005. Kara, Brick, Focus Features, 2005. Cece, Venom, Miramax, 2005. Naomi Phillips, Roll Bounce, Fox Searchlight, 2005. Natasha Freeman, Miles from Home, 2006. Coco, Waist Deep, Rogue Pictures, 2006. April, Stomp the Yard, Screen Gems, 2007. Herself, Angels Can’t Help but Laugh (documentary), Nina Holiday Entertainment, 2007. Shelley Baum, One Missed Call (also known as Don’t Pick Up the Cell Phone! and Toedlicher Anruf), Warner Bros., 2008. Prudence Roanoke, The Love Guru (also known as Der Love Guru), Paramount, 2008.

Television Appearances; Movies: Nina, New Kids on the Planet, Nickelodeon, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Young girl, ⬙Birds Gotta Fly,⬙ Gabriel’s Fire, 1991. Traycee, ⬙Swiss Family Jerricos⬙ (also known as ⬙Prelude to a Kiss⬙), On Our Own, ABC, 1994. Shalona James, ⬙Blood for Blood,⬙ Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1997. Ariana, ⬙No Soul on Ice,⬙ The Parent ’Hood, The WB, 1997. Abby (some sources cite Nikki), ⬙The Pact,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Pauley, ⬙Three’s Not Company,⬙ The Gregory Hines Show, CBS, 1997. Corissa, Nothing Sacred, ABC, 1997. Ariana, ⬙Flaked Out,⬙ The Parent ’Hood, The WB, 1998. Nina, ⬙The Candidate,⬙ Cousin Skeeter, Nickelodeon, 1999. Nina, ⬙Sugar Daddy,⬙ Cousin Skeeter, Nickelodeon, 1999. Tamika, ⬙The Playbook,⬙ The Jersey, The Disney Channel, 1999. 123

GOULD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Nicole, ⬙He Doth Protest Too Much,⬙ Moesha, UPN and syndicated, 2000. Alicia, ⬙Don’t Stand Too Close to Me,⬙ The Steve Harvey Show, The WB, 2000. Kara Taylor, ⬙The Parent Trap,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2001. Tara Essex, ⬙Awakenings: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ The Famous Jett Jackson, The Disney Channel, 2001. BET Tonight, Black Entertainment Television, 2001. Teen Summit, Black Entertainment Television, 2001. Oh Drama, Black Entertainment Television, 2002. Melanie West, ⬙Occupational Hazard,⬙ Kevin Hill, UPN, 2005. Melanie West, ⬙Cardiac Episode,⬙ Kevin Hill, UPN, 2005. Melanie West, ⬙Sacrificial Lambs,⬙ Kevin Hill, UPN, 2005. Melanie West, ⬙Losing Isn’t Everything,⬙ Kevin Hill, UPN, 2005. Amy, ⬙Words and Deeds,⬙ House M.D. (also known as House), Fox, 2007. Katie, ⬙Sins of the Father,⬙ All of Us, CW Network, 2007. Katie, ⬙She Blinded Me with Science,⬙ All of Us, CW Network, 2007. Hostess, ⬙106 and Park Celebration Week: T. T. and Meagan Good Holding It Down,⬙ 106 & Park Top 10 Live (also known as 106 & Park), Black Entertainment Television, 2007.

GOULD, Alexander 1994– PERSONAL Original name, Alexander Jerome Gould; born May 4, 1994, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Tom and Valerie Gould; brother of Kelly Gould (an actress). Addresses: Agent—Coast to Coast Talent, 3350 Barham Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90068; Danis Panaro Nist, 9201 West Olympic Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award, best performance in a voice–over role—young actor, 2004, for Finding Nemo; Young Artist Award (with others), best young ensemble in a feature film, 2007, for How to Eat Fried Worms; Young Artist Award, best performance in a television series—supporting young actor, 2007, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series, 2007, 2009, Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a television series—supporting young actor, 2008, all for Weeds.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, 9th Annual Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards, The WB, 2003. 3rd Annual BET Awards, Black Entertainment Television, 2003. The 18th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, The WB, 2004. The 2006 Black Movie Awards (also known as 2006 Black Movie Awards—A Celebration of Black Cinema: Past, Present & Future), TNT, 2006. The ѧ Annual NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2006, 2007. Presenter, BET Awards 2008, Black Entertainment Television, 2008.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Little Boy, City of Angels (also known as Stadt der Engel), Warner Bros., 1998. Peter Cobb, Mexico City, Curb Entertainment, 2000. Arthur, Wheelmen, 2002. Young Billy, They (also known as Wes Crave Presents ⬙They⬙), Miramax, 2002. Voice of Nemo, Finding Nemo (animated), Buena Vista, 2003. Voice of Nemo, Exploring the Reef (animated short; also known as Exploring the Reef with Jean–Michel Cousteau), Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2003. Himself, ⬙Finding Nemo⬙: Studio Tour of Pixar (short), 2003. Voice of narrator, Diary of a Worm (animated), 2005. Voice of Bambi, Bambi II (animated), Buena Vista Home Video, 2006. Voice of Kid, Curious George (animated), Universal, 2006. Twitch, How to Eat Fried Worms, New Line Cinema, 2006. Hubie (narrator), The Librarian from the Black Lagoon (animated short), Weston Woods Studios, 2007.

RECORDINGS Videos: Behind the Scenes of ⬙Deliver Us from Eva,⬙ Universal Studios Home Video, 2003. Voice of femme fatale, Scarface: The World Is Yours (video game), Vivendi Universal Games, 2006. Appeared in the music videos ⬙Black Suits Comin’ (Nod Ya Head)⬙ by Will Smith, 2000, ⬙21 Questions⬙ by 50 Cent, 2003, ⬙Do My ѧ ⬙ by Memphis Bleek, ⬙I Go You⬙ by Li’l Johnny, ⬙No Doubt⬙ by Imajin, and ⬙This Very Moment⬙ by K–Ci & JoJo.

Television Appearances; Series: Shane Botwin, Weeds, Showtime, 2005–2008. 124

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

GREENBURG CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Young Ben, The Day the World Ended, 2001.

Film Appearances: Jumper, Full Moon High, Orion, 1981. Technician, Insignificance, New Yorker Films, 1985. Diet clinic doctor, Thinner (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Thinner⬙), Paramount, 1996. Anchorman voiceover, Living Out Loud, New Line Cinema, 1998. Robotic voice, What Planet Are You From?, Sony, 2000. Dr. Schull, The Jimmy Show, First Look International, 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, ⬙Weeds⬙: Suburban Shakedown, Showtime, 2005. Himself, Greatest Ever Blockbuster Movies, Channel 5, 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ronnie, ⬙Chokin’ and Tokin’,⬙ Freaks and Geeks, NBC, 2000. Egg, ⬙Funeral,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2000. Sam, ⬙Cooties,⬙ The Geena Davis Show, ABC, 2000. Sam Paul, ⬙The Ex–Files,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001. Sam Paul, ⬙Mr. Bo,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001. Pee Wee number one, ⬙Apologize,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven), The BW, 2001. Josh Deverell, ⬙Angel’s Flight,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2001. ⬙Little Mr. Sacktown,⬙ Even Stevens, ABC, 2002. Tom at age eight, ⬙Reelin’ in the Years,⬙ Boomtown, NBC, 2002. ⬙Change a Comin,⬙ American Dreams (also known as Our Generation), NBC, 2003. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2003. ⬙The 7–10 Split,⬙ American Dreams (also known as Our Generation), NBC, 2004. Young Ted, ⬙Soup to Nuts,⬙ Oliver Beene, Fox, 2004. Voice of young son, Duck Dodgers (animated), Cartoon Network, 2004. Jeremy, ⬙Seven Seconds,⬙ Criminal Minds, CBS, 2007. Jack Trembley, ⬙Unorthodox,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2008. Elliot McQuoddy, ⬙The Legend of Merle McQuoddy,⬙ Pushing Daisies, ABC, 2008.

Film Work: Automated dialogue replacement (ADR), Novocaine, Artisan Entertainment, 2001. Additional voice artist, Trust the Man, Fox Searchlight, 2005. ADR, Prime, Universal, 2005. ADR, The Devil Wears Prada, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. ADR, Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus, Picturehouse, 2006. ADR, Marley & Me, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008. Television Appearances; Movies: Groucho, The Day the Women Got Even, NBC, 1980. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mr. Pittman, ⬙Buck Can Do It,⬙ Married with Children (also known as Married ѧ with Children), Fox, 1987. Piano man, ⬙The Triangle Has Four Sides,⬙ The Cosby Mysteries, NBC, 1994. Piano man, ⬙Kate & Allie,⬙ The Cosby Mysteries, NBC, 1994. Max, ⬙Self–Defense,⬙ The Cosby Mysteries, NBC, 1994. Dr. Alan Friedlan, ⬙Second Opinion,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1994. Voice of Rod Serling, ⬙Rod Serling: Submitted for Your Approval,⬙ American Masters, PBS, 1995. Dr. Kramer, The Wright Verdicts, CBS, 1995. Dr. Barry Samuels, ⬙Collision,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2000. Greenberg, ⬙Men,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2000. Victor Sedaka, ⬙Goodbye Saide,⬙ Ed, NBC, 2001. Dr. Lerner, ⬙Fluency,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2005.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Los Angeles Times, September 12, 2003, p. E41.

GREENBURG, Mitchell 1950– PERSONAL Born September 19, 1950, in Brooklyn, NY. Avocational Interests: Writing songs and doing crosswords.

Stage Appearances: Mr. Garrison, Mr. Lazarus and various stand–by roles, A Day in Hollywood—A Night in the Ukraine, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1980. Theophile and understudy Boris Adzinidzinadze, Can– Can, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1981. Various, A Christmas Carol, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1982–83.

Career: Actor and voice artist. Awards, Honors: Carbonell Award, for Yiddle with a Fiddle; Helen Hayes Award nomination, for The Cocoanuts. 125

GRYLLS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Sally (maiden name, Ford) Grylls; married Shara Cannings Knight (a teacher), January 15, 2000; children: Jesse, Marmaduke, Huckleberry Edward Jocelyne. Education: Birkbeck College, London, B.A. (with honors), 2002. Religion: Christian. Avocational Interests: Skydiving, mountain climbing, yoga, boating, martial arts, playing guitar and piano.

Agent and Arthur Miller, Marilyn: An American Fable, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1983. Marty Sterling, Isn’t It Romantic, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1984–85. Vijay Bannergjee, Into the Light, Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 1986. Crook–Finger Jack, 3 Penny Opera, Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1989. Murray Pearl, Ain’t Broadway Grand, Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, 1993. Val and Kenny, Laughter on the 23rd Floor, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1993–94. Understudy Professor Josef Mashkan, Old Wicked Songs, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1996–97. Josef Hirsh, Say Yes, Berkshire Theatre Festival, Berkshire, MA, 2000. The Chosen, Coconut Grove Playhouse, New York City, then Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 2004. Understudy Bernardo, In the Wings, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 2005. Doug Bernstein, The Right Kind of People, Primary Stages, New York City, 2006. Understudy Ethan’s dad, Based on a Totally True Story, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 2006. Jerome, Crazy Mary, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 2007.

Addresses: Manager—Michael Foster, Michael Foster (MF) Management, 55 Newman St., London W1T 3EB, England; Cunningham Management, London House, 271 Kings St., London W6 9LZ, England. Career: Television personality and outdoor adventurer. Appeared in advertisements for various products; creator of a line of adventure clothing and other products for the outdoors. Leader of Arnold & Sons transAtlantic Arctic expedition, 2003, and Mission Everest paramotor flight, also participated in other adventures. Owner of a nature reserve and island in Wales; also a motivational speaker. Named ambassador, Prince’s Trust, 2002; JoLt Trust, vice president; affiliated with various charitable efforts, including Combat Stress, Global Angels, and Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen and Families Association (SSAFA) Forces Help. Military service: British Army, Special Air Services, 1993–98.

Also appeared as Reb Saunders, The Chosen, Arden Theatre; Jerome, O. Henry’s ⬙Lovers,⬙ American Stage Festival; in American Maccabee, Urban Stages, New York City; Whodunnit, Broadway production; Yiddle with a Fiddle, Broadway production; Scrambled Feet, Off–Broadway production; How Now, Off–Broadway production; Dow Jones, Off–Broadway production; Two Grown Men(?) (revue), Off–Broadway production; Art; My Fair Lady; Talley’s Folly; Two for the Seasaw; You Never Know; The Good Doctor; Run for Your Wife!; A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum; The Cocoanuts; The Baker’s Wife, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ; A Novel Romance, Folksbiene; Brighton Beach Memoirs; Broadway Bound.

Member: Special Air Services Regimental Association, Alpine Club, Royal Geographical Society. Awards, Honors: Nomination for the Boardman Tasker Prize for Mountain Literature, 2000, for Facing Up: A Remarkable Journey to the Summit of Mount Everest; named an honorary lieutenant commander, Royal Navy; earned a black belt in karate; broke various world records and pioneer in a number of adventures. CREDITS

Stage Revues: Cowrote (with Paul Kandel) Two Grown Men, Off– Broadway production.

Television Appearances; Series: Himself, Escape to the Legion, Channel 4 (England), 2005. Himself, Man vs. Wild (reality series; also known as Born Survivor: Bear Grylls and Ultimate Survivor), The Discovery Channel, 2006—.

GRYLLS, Bear 1974–

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Bear’s Mission Everest, The Discovery Channel, 2007.

WRITINGS

PERSONAL Television Guest Appearances; Episodic: Through the Keyhole, BBC, 2002. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2006. Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, BBC, 2007.

Original name, Edward Michael Grylls; born June 7, 1974, in London (some sources say the Isle of Wight), United Kingdom; son of Sir Michael (a politician) and 126

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (also known as The Jimmy Kimmel Project), ABC, 2007. Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 2007. Richard & Judy, Channel 4 (England), 2007. TV Burp (also known as Harry Hill’s ⬘⬘TV Burp’’), Independent Television (England), 2007. Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show, Late Show Backstage, and Letterman), CBS, 2007, 2008. Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC, 2008. ⬘⬘The Best of TV Burp 4,’’ TV Burp (also known as Harry Hill’s ⬘⬘TV Burp’’), Independent Television (England), 2009.

GRYLLS (Author of foreword) Tom Tuke–Hastings and Jonathan Knight, Cool Camping Cookbook, Punk Publishing, 2007. Born Survivor: Survival Techniques from the Most Dangerous Places on Earth, Channel 4 Books, 2007, published as Man vs. Wild: Survival Techniques from the Most Dangerous Places on Earth, Hyperion Books, 2008. Bear Grylls Great Outdoor Adventures: An Extreme Guide to the Best Outdoor Pursuits, Channel 4 Books, 2008. Contributor to periodicals, including Daily Express (London), Daily Mail (London), GQ, Hello!, Independent, Observer (London), and Telegraph.

Appeared in other programs, including Heaven and Earth; The Oprah Winfrey Show (also known as Oprah and Oprah Winfrey Show), syndicated; and Ready, Steady, Cook, BBC Two.

Novels for Young Adults: Mission Survival: Gold of the Gods (also known as Gold of the Gods), Red Fox, 2008. Mission Survival: Sands of the Scorpion (also known as Sands of the Scorpion), Red Fox, 2009. Mission Survival: Way of the Wolf (also known as Way of the Wolf), Red Fox, 2009.

Television Work; Series: Creative consultant, Man vs. Wild (reality series; also known as Born Survivor: Bear Grylls and Ultimate Survivor), The Discovery Channel, 2006—. Radio Appearances: Appeared in various British radio programs.

OTHER SOURCES

RECORDINGS

Books: The Writers Directory, 24th edition, St. James Press, 2008.

Audiobooks: Facing Up: A Remarkable Journey to the Summit of Mount Everest, Macmillan Audio Books, 2000.

Periodicals: Geographical, June, 2004, p. 114. New York Times, May 16, 2008, p. E1. Observer Magazine (London), November 30, 2008, pp. 10–11. People Weekly, December 3, 2007, p. 123. TV Guide, June 18, 2007, p. 38; April 28, 2008, p. 46.

WRITINGS Nonfiction: Facing Up: A Remarkable Journey to the Summit of Mount Everest, Macmillan, 2000, audio version released by Macmillan Audio Books, 2000, published as The Kid Who Climbed Everest: The Incredible Story of a Twenty–Three Year Old’s Summit of Mt. Everest, Lyons Press, 2001. Various authors, The Greatest Climbing Stories Ever Told: Incredible Tales of Risk and Adventure, edited by Bill Gutman, Wiley Publishing, 2003. Facing the Frozen Ocean: One Man’s Dream to Lead a Team across the Treacherous North Atlantic, Pan Books, 2005.

Electronic: Bear Grylls.com, http://www.beargrylls.com, February 26, 2009.

GUAPO, El See RUTTEN, Bas

127

H Estelle, Principal Molina’s secretary, Stand and Deliver, Warner Bros., 1987. Aunt Harriet, This Is My Life, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1992. Aunt Dorothy, Perfect Alibi (also known as Where’s Mommy Now), WarnerVision, 1994. Mother Saxer, Downhill Willie (also known as Ski Hard and Ski Nuts), BMG Home Video, 1996. Bridget, Out to Sea, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1997. Ms. Krubavitch, Chairman of the Board, Trimark Pictures, 1998. Aunt Pearl, My Giant, Columbia, 1998. Flirting woman, Neil Simon’s ⬙The Odd Couple II⬙ (also known as Odd Couple II), Paramount, 1998. Grandma Addams, Addams Family Reunion, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1998. Voice of Mrs. Potato Head, Toy Story 2 (also known as Toy Story in 3–D; animated), Buena Vista, 1999. Mrs. Stubblefield, Lost & Found, 1999. Aunt Bea, What’s Cooking?, Trimark, 2000. Aunt Velva, Playing Mona Lisa, Buena Vista, 2000. Sally, Dancing in September, 2000. Voice of Cindy’s grandmother, No Prom for Cindy (short), 2002. Voice of Old Lady Bear, Brother Bear (also known as Tierra de osos), Buena Vista, 2003 of Mrs. Boogin, Teacher’s Pet (also known as Disney’s ⬙Teacher’s Pet⬙), Buena Vista, 2004. Voice of Audrey, the chicken, A Dairy Tale (short), Walt Disney Home Video, 2004. Herself, Kramer vs. Kramer: Kenny to Cosmo (documentary short), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2004. Herself, The Bench: Life before ⬙Seinfeld⬙ (documentary short), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2004. Voice of Audrey, the Chicken, Home on the Range, Buena Vista, 2004. Herself, Running with the Egg: Making a ⬙Seinfeld⬙ (documentary short), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2005. Voice of Mama Gunda, Tarzan II (also known as Tarzan 2; animated), Buena Vista Home Video, 2005.

HALL, Michael Daingerfield See DAINGERFIELD, Michael

HARRIS, Estelle 1932(?)– PERSONAL Original name, Estelle Nussbaum; born April 22, 1932(?), in New York, NY; daughter of Isaac (a candy store owner) and Anna Nussbaum; married Sy Harris (a window treatment salesman), c. 1952; children: Eric, Glen, Taryn. Education: Attended Tarentum High School, Pennsylvania. Avocational Interests: Antiques. Addresses: Agent—AKA Talent Agency, 6310 San Vicente Blvd., Suite 200, Los Angeles, CA 90048; TalentWorks, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505; Danis Panaro Nist, 9201 West Olympic Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress. Appeared in numerous television commercials, including work for AT&T True USA, 1995, Marriot Hotels, 1997, Nissan Pathfinder, 1998, Arm & Hammer, 2000, Spree Candy, 2000, GladWare, 2002, and TBS Network, 2004; worked in dinner theatre. CREDITS Film Appearances: Mrs. Baleeka, Summerdog, Salisbury, 1977. Irma, Looking Up, Levitt/Pickman, 1977. Peggy’s Mother, Once upon a Time in America (also known as C’era una volta in America), Warner Bros., 1984. 128

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

HARRIS Mom Henderson, ⬙A Dime a Dance,⬙ Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1995. (Uncredited) Speaker at funeral, ⬙Heartbreak,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Voice of mother, ⬙Mombasa In–Law,⬙ Timon and Pumbaa (also known as The Lion King’s ⬙Timon and Pumbaa⬙; animated), 1995. Dick’s Mom, ⬙Dick Goes Home,⬙ Night Stand, 1996. Old woman, ⬙Sacred Ground,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN and syndicated, 1996. Miss Frances Howie, ⬙Break a Leg,⬙ Moesha, UPN, 1996. Voice of Arthur’s mother, ⬙The Tick vs. Dot and Neil’s Wedding,⬙ The Tick (animated), 1996. Esther Brooks, ⬙Back in the Day,⬙ Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1996. Woman, ⬙From Boca, with Love,⬙ Cybill, 1997. Voice of Turtle and Iguana, ⬙Eliza–cology,⬙ The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1998. Voice of Phil’s mother, ⬙Hercules and the King for a Day,⬙ Hercules (also known as Disney’s ⬙Hercules⬙; animated), syndicated, 1998. Herself, The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1998. Voice, ⬙What Dreams May Come,⬙ Godzilla: The Series (animated), 1998. Cousin Mickey, Conrad Bloom, NBC, 1998. (Uncredited) Organist, Sunset Beach, NBC, 1999. Miss Agnes, ⬙Scammed Straight,⬙ The Parkers, UPN, 1999. Darlene, ⬙Syd in Wonderland,⬙ Providence, NBC, 2000. Dora, ⬙Sabrina, the Muse,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina), The WB, 2001. Voice of Death’s mother, ⬙Death Lives,⬙ Family Guy (animated), Fox, 2001. Contestant, ⬙Seinfeld Sidekicks Edition,⬙ Weakest Link (also known as The Weakest Link), NBC, 2002. Herself, Whammy! The All New Press Your Luck (also known as Whammy! and Whammy! The New Press Your Luck), GSN, 2002. Grandma Sophie, ⬙The Big Phat Mouth Episode: Part 2,⬙ Half & Half, UPN, 2003. Aunt Mickie, ⬙Boobysitting,⬙ Regular Joe, ABC, 2003. Voice of Helga, ⬙Thelma and Luis,⬙ The Proud Family (animated), Disney, 2003. Voice, ⬙Here There Be Dragons/Pipe Down!,⬙ Dave the Barbarian (also known as Disney’s ⬙Dave the Barbarian⬙), Disney Channel, 2004. Estelle, ⬙Roswell,⬙ Tripping the Rift, Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. Voice of Older Pim, ⬙Maybe–Sitting,⬙ Phil of the Future, Disney Channel, 2005. Mind of Mencia, Comedy Central, 2006. Mrs. Markovic, ⬙Bloodline,⬙ ER, NBC, 2006. Mrs. Halberstadt, ⬙iScream on Halloween,⬙ iCarly, Nickelodeon, 2007. Nana, ⬙Nana’s Visit,⬙ Can You Teach My Alligator Manners?, Disney, 2008.

Voice of Mrs. Duckstein, Queer Duck: The Movie (animated), Paramount Home Entertainment, 2006. Ruth ⬙Nana⬙ Melvin, The Grand, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2007. Arlene Taylor, Movin’ In, 2008. Television Appearances; Series: Estelle Costanza, Seinfeld, NBC, 1992–98. Ronnie Cohen, Good Advice, CBS, 1993. Voice of Mrs. Fox, Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher, The WB, 1997–98. Voice of Cacophone, Hercules (also known as Disney’s ⬙Hercules⬙; animated), ABC and syndicated, 1998. Voice of Mrs. Turtle, Mickey Mouse Works (also known as Mickey’s Laugh Factory and Mouseworks; animated), ABC, 1999. Voice of Mrs. Duckstein, Queer Duck, Showtime, 1999. Mrs. Turtle, House of Mouse, ABC, 2001–2002. Voice of Mrs. Lipsky—Dr. Drakken’s mom, Kim Possible (also known as Disney’s ⬙Kim Possible⬙), Disney, 2004. Howie’s grandmother, Hidden Howie: The Private Life of a Public Nuisance, NBC, 2004—. Muriel, The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (also known as TSL), Disney Channel, 2005–2008. Voice of Oz’s mom, Fanboy and Chum Chum, Nickelodeon, 2009. Television Appearances; Movies: Adie, ⬙The West Side Waltz,⬙ CBS Playhouse 90s, CBS, 1995. Dancing in September, HBO, 2000. Iris, Good Advice, HBO, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: TV Moms at Home, HGTV, 1999. Herself, Test the Nation, Fox, 2003. Judge, Second Chance: America’s Most Talented Senior, NBC, 2003. Madame, Case Closed, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Easy Mary, ⬙Dad’s First Date,⬙ Night Court, NBC, 1985. Easy Mary, ⬙Flo’s Retirement,⬙ Night Court, NBC, 1986. Easy Mary, ⬙Halloween II: The Return of Leon,⬙ Night Court, NBC, 1986. Delilah, ⬙Al Loses His Cherry,⬙ Married ѧ With Children (also known as Married With Children), Fox, 1987. Postal worker, ⬙The Case of the Swami Scam,⬙ Mathnet, 1990. Esther Shapiro, ⬙When Irish Eyes Are Smiling,⬙ Brooklyn Bridge, CBS, 1991. Barry’s Mother, ⬙Sofa’s Choice,⬙ Mad about You, NBC, 1992. Mrs. Rachlin, ⬙Intolerance,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Mrs. Claus, ⬙Christmas Story,⬙ In the House, NBC, 1995.

Television Additional Voices; Episodic: ⬙While the City Snoozes,⬙ Aladdin (also known as Disney’s ⬙Aladdin⬙; animated), 1995. 129

HARTLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 No Such Thing; Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes Film Festival, 1992, for Simple Men; Silver Award, Tokyo International Film Festival, 1994, for Amateur; Chevalier of Arts and Letters, Republic of France, 1997; Best Screenplay Award and Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes International Film Festival, 1998, both for Henry Fool; Audience Choice Award, RiverRun International Film Festival, best narrative feature, 2007, Chlotrudis Award nomination, best original screenplay, 2008, both for Fay Grim.

Stage Appearances: Shirley Faffner, Curtains!, Wesbeth Theatre Center, New York City, 1981. (Off–Broadway debut) Mother, Enter Laughing, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1984–85. RECORDINGS Music Videos: Brad Paisley’s ⬙Online,⬙ 2007.

CREDITS OTHER SOURCES

Career: Producer, director, film editor, writer, and composer, sometimes under the name Ned Rifle. True Fiction Pictures, New York City, filmmaker, 1984–?; Possible Films, New York City, president; Possible Films Collection, New York City, principal. Harvard University, filmmaking teacher, 2001–04. Also worked as an ironworker, electrical grip, and freelance production assistant.

Film Work: Producer, director, and editor, Kid (short), 1985. Producer, director, and editor, The Cartographer’s Girlfriend (short), 1986. Producer and director, Dogs (short), 1987. Production assistant, Sweet Lorraine, 1987. Producer, director, and editor, The Unbelievable Truth, Miramax, 1989. Director and producer, Trust, Fine Line, 1990. Coproducer, director, and editor, Simple Men (also known as Uomini semplici), Fine Line, 1992. Director and editor, Flirt, 1993. Director and producer, Amateur, Sony Pictures Classics, 1994. Director and producer, New York City 3/94 (also known as NYC 3/94), 1994. Director, Opera No. 1, 1994. Producer, director, musician, and music arranger, Henry Fool, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Director, The Book of Life (short), True Fiction Pictures, 1998. Director, The New Math(s), 2000. Director, Kimono (also known as Die Schonste Sache der Welt: Kimono and Erotic Tales: Kimono; short), 2000. Director and producer, No Such Thing (also known as Skirmsli), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists Distribution Corp., 2001. Producer, The Cloud of Unknowing, Possible Films, 2002. Director and editor, The Sisters of Mercy, Possible Films, 2004. Producer and director, The Girl from Monday, Possible Films Collection, 2005. Producer, director, and editor, Fay Grim, Magnolia Pictures, 2006.

Awards, Honors: Audience Award, best feature, Sao Paulo International Film Festival, Audience Award and Critics Award nomination, both Deauville Film Festival, Grand Prize Award, Houston International Film Festival, and Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award, Sundance Film Festival, 1991, all for Trust; Best Film nomination, Sitges—Catalonian International Film Festival, 2001, for

Film Appearances: Kid (short), 1985. (Uncredited) Hal, Miho’s boyfriend, Flirt, 1993. Himself, Trouble and Desire: An Interview with Hal Hartley (also known as Business Is Business: Hal Hartley’s ⬙Unbelievable Truth⬙), 1997. Divine Trash, WinStar Cinema, 1998.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, May 13, 1994, p. 48. People Weekly, August 28, 1995, p. 65; May 22, 2000, p. 27. TV Guide, May 6, 1995, p. 31.

HARTLEY, Hal 1959– (Ned Rifle) PERSONAL Full name, Hal Hartley, Jr.; born November 3, 1959, in Lindenhurst, NY; son of Harold (an ironworker) and Eileen (Flynn) Hartley; married Miho Nikaido (an actress and a dancer), 1996. Education: State University of New York College at Purchase, B.A. (with honors), film, 1984; also attended Massachusetts College of Art, 1978–79. Religion: Roman Catholic. Addresses: Office—Possible Films/Possible Films Collection, 302A West 12th St., Suite 334, New York, NY 10014.

130

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Himself, The Making of ⬙Fay Grim⬙ or: How Do You Spell Espionage? (documentary short), Magnolia Home Entertainment, 2007.

HASKELL The Girl from Monday, Possible Films Collection, 2005. Fay Grim, Magnolia Pictures, 2006. Television Episodic: ⬙Theory of Achievement⬙ (short), Alive from Off Center, PBS, 1991. ⬙Ambition⬙ (short), Alive from Off Center, PBS, 1991. ⬙Surviving Desire,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1991.

Television Work; Episodic: Director, ⬙Theory of Achievement⬙ (short), Alive from Off Center, PBS, 1991. Director, ⬙Ambition⬙ (short), Alive from Off Center, PBS, 1991. Director and editor, ⬙Surviving Desire,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1991.

Television Music; Episodic (As Ned Rifle): Score and songs ⬙Die in My Dreams,⬙ ⬙Theory of Achievement⬙ (short film), Alive from Off Center, PBS, 1991. Score, ⬙Ambition⬙ (short film), Alive from Off Center, PBS, 1991. Score, ⬙Surviving Desire⬙ (special), American Playhouse, PBS, 1991.

RECORDINGS Music Videos (as Director): Yo La Tengo’s ⬙From a Motel 6,⬙ 1993. WRITINGS

Stage Plays: Soon, Los Angeles, CA, 2001.

Screenplays: Kid (short), 1985. The Unbelievable Truth, Miramax, 1989. Trust, Fine Line, 1990, published in Simple Men and Trust, Faber, 1993. Simple Men (also known as Uomoini semplici), Fine Line, 1992, published in Simple Men and Trust, Faber, 1993. Flirt, 1993. Amateur, Sony Pictures Classics, 1994, published by Faber, 1994. New York City 3/94 (also known as NYC 3/94), 1994. (Uncredited) Henry Fool, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. The Book of Life (short), True Fiction Pictures, 1998. Kimono (also known as Die Schonste Sache der Welt: Kimono and Erotic Tales: Kimono; short), 2000. No Such Thing (also known as Skirmsli; an adaptation of Beauty and the Beast), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/ United Artists, 2001. Milk and Honey, 2003. The Sisters of Mercy, Possible Films, 2004. The Girl from Monday, Possible Films Collection, 2005. Fay Grim, Magnolia Pictures, 2006.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 2: Directors, St. James Press, 1996, 4th ed., St. James Press, 2000. Periodicals: Atlantic Monthly, April, 1994, p. 108. Film Comment, July/August, 1996, p. 68. Film Quarterly, fall, 1998, p. 2.

HASKELL, Susan 1968– PERSONAL Born June 10, 1968, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; daughter of Roger (in business) and Marilyn (an actress and manager) Haskell; companion of Thorsten Kaye (an actor); children: (with Kaye) McKenna, Marlow Marann. Education: Tufts University, B.S. (biopsychology; cum laude); attended the American Academy of Dramatic Arts and the Royal Conservatory of Music, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Avocational Interests: Golfing, running, skiing, reading about psychology.

Film Music: (As Ned Rifle) Simple Men (also known as Uomini semplici), Fine Line, 1992. (As Ned Rifle) Flirt, 1993. (As Ned Rifle) Amateur, Sony Pictures Classics, 1994. Opera No. 1, 1994. Henry Fool, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Kimono (also known as Die Schonste Sache der Welt: Kimono and Erotic Tales: Kimono; short), 2000. No Such Thing (also known as Skirmsli), Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 2001. Milk and Honey, Wellspring Home Entertainment, 2003.

Addresses: Office—c/o One Life to Live, ABC–TV, 56 West 66th St., New York, NY 10023. Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th fl., Los Angeles, CA 90067. 131

HASKELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Career: Actress. Appeared in numerous television commercials, including Arrid Extra Dry, Burger King, Noxema, and Oil of Olay; appeared in print ad for Clair Hair Color, 1996; also worked as a model. I Am Worth It—Campaign for Women in Shelter, national chairperson; also involved with the Brain Injury Association, Inc. (formerly known as the National Head Injury Foundation).

Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, The 20th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. Presenter, The 11th Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1995. Pamela, ⬙Fast Forward,⬙ ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1995. Presenter, The 23rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1996. The 12th Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1996. Herself, The 27th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2000. Presenter, The 35th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2008.

Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 1994, and Soap Opera Digest Award nominations, outstanding younger leading actress, 1994 and 1995, all for One Life to Live. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Lauren Vail, ⬙Calendar Boy,⬙ My Secret Identity, syndicated, 1990. Susanna Morehouse, ⬙Oh Brother, Where Art Thou?⬙ Sliders, Sci–Fi Channel, 1998. Mrs. Burke, ⬙Sins of the Fathers,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1999. Maryann Cates, ⬙Genesis,⬙ 18 Wheels of Justice, TNN, 2000. Maryann Cates, ⬙Ordeal,⬙ 18 Wheels of Justice, TNN, 2000. Karen Spotz, ⬙Rage against the Machine,⬙ The District, CBS, 2001. Maryann Cates, ⬙Past Imperfect,⬙ 18 Wheels of Justice, TNN, 2001. Jane Newman, ⬙He Said, She Said,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2004.

Film Appearances: Pink Chiquita, The Pink Chiquitas, Shapiro Entertainment, 1987. Donna, Strictly Business, Warner Bros., 1991. Patricia Winterbourne, Mrs. Winterbourne, TriStar, 1996. Karen, Dead by Monday (also known as Gemeinsam stirbt sich’s besser), Buena Vista International, 2000. Mrs. Knight, No Turning Back (also known as Sin retorno), Zokalo Entertainment, 2001. Natalie Travis, Black Point, Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2001. Ghost, When Angels Cry (short), 2002. Dr. Fields, Guarding Eddy, Imageworks Entertainment International, 2004. Wife dinner guest, The Good Shepherd, Universal, 2006.

Also appeared as guest host, Love ѧ & All That Stuff, Global Television.

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Margaret ⬙Marty⬙ Saybrooke Moody Thornhart, One Life to Live (also known as OLTL), ABC, 1992–97, 2008—. Lieutenant commander Jordan ⬙Jordi⬙ Parker, JAG (also known as JAG: Judge Advocate General), CBS, 1998–99, 2001. Granya Thornhart, Port Charles (also known as Port Charles: Fate, Port Charles: Miracles Happen, Port Charles: Secrets, Port Charles: Superstitions, Port Charles: Tainted Love, Port Charles: Tempted, and Port Charles: Time in a Bottle), ABC, 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, January 16, 1995, pp. 75–76. Electronic: Susan Haskell, http://susanhaskell.com,.

HAWK See YOUNKINS, Hawk

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Elizabeth, Zoya (also known as Danielle Steel’s ⬙Zoya⬙), NBC, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Natalie, Smart House, Disney Channel, 1999. Natalie, Black Point, 2001.

HECKENKAMP, Spencer See GARRETT, Spencer 132

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

HILL Major Tours: Toured in the solo show Tokyo Bound, U.S. cities.

HILL, Amy 1953– PERSONAL

Stage Director: Directed 29 1/2 Dreams: Women Walking through Walls, East–West Players, Los Angeles.

Born May 9, 1953, in Deadwood, SD; adopted children: Penelope. Education: Sophia International University, earned two degrees; studied acting at American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA.

Film Appearances: Amy Tam, Dim Sum (also known as Dim Sum: A Little Bit of Heart), Orion Classics, 1984. Narrator, Unfinished Business (documentary; also known as Unfinished Business: The Japanese– American Internment Cases), American Film Institute, 1986. Prissy, Mountaintop Motel Massacre (also known as Mountain Top Motel), New World, 1986. Computer operator, The Big Blue, Angelika, 1987. Second woman in cafe, Living on Tokyo Time, Skouras, 1987. Technician, Scrooged, Paramount, 1988. Dim Sum Take–Outs (short film), 1988. Dorothy Moys, Judgment (also known as Hitz), 1989. First nurse, Ghost Dad, Universal, 1990. Bartender (Oxy Hill), Circuitry Man (also known as Circulatory Man), Skouras, 1990. Hospital nurse, Singles, Warner Bros., 1992. Hsieh, Rising Sun, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1993. (Uncredited) The Joy Luck Club, Buena Vista, 1993. Illegal alien hater, The Last Supper, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1995. Snake Ajima, Yellow, Phaedra Cinema, 1996. Mrs. Geddes, Straight Right, 2000. Karla, Auggie Rose (also known as Beyond Suspicion), Roxie Releasing, 2000. (English version) Voice of shop owner, Gojira ni–sen mireniamu (also known as Godzilla Millenium, Godzilla 2000, Godzilla 2000: Millennium, G2K: Godzilla, G2K: Millenium, and Gojira 2000), dubbed version, TriStar, 2000. Herself, Not Black or White (short documentary), 2000. Madame Kang, Pavilion of Women (also known as Ting yuan li de nu ren), Universal Focus, 2001. Gaia, The New Women, 2001. Mrs. Rangoon, Max Keeble’s Big Move, Buena Vista, 2001. Bullhorn woman, On Edge, Showcase Entertainment, 2001. Ms. Ho–Kym, Next Friday, New Line Cinema, 2002. Joscelyn Davis, Big Fat Liar (also known as Luegen haben kurze beine), Universal, 2002. The maid, Man of the Year, Media Financial, 2002. Voice of Mrs. Hasagawa, Lilo & Stitch (animated), Buena Vista, 2002. Pam, When Angels Cry (short film), When Angels Cry Productions, 2002. Mrs. Kwan, The Cat in the Hat (also known as Dr. Seuss’ ⬙The Cat in the Hat⬙), Universal, 2003.

Addresses: Agent—Silver Massetti and Szatmary, 8730 West Sunset Blvd., Suite 440, West Hollywood, CA 90069; (voice work) Danis Panaro Nist, 9201 West Olympic Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress, voice performer, comedian, director, and writer. Tokyo Bound Productions, founder. Performed improvisational comedy with National Theatre of the Deranged and Not My Fault; appeared with Asian–American Theatre Company, San Francisco, CA, and East–West Players; performed at Eureka Theatre and with the group Cold Tofu; former host and producer of a public access program on cable television; appeared on radio and television programs in Japan. Mark Taper Forum, member of Mentor Playwright’s Program; Antaeus, member of classical repertory company. Formerly worked as a teacher. Member: Tuesday’s Child, Stroke Association. Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Award, for Reunion; Bay Area Critics’ Circle nomination, for Dream of a Common Language; Annual CableACE Award nomination, National Cable Television Association, c. 1995, for Tokyo Bound. CREDITS Stage Appearances: ⬙Tokyo Bound,⬙ Moving beyond the Madness: A Festival of New Voices (solo show), Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1991. Hiro, East–West Players, Silverlake, CA, 1994. Maria, Twelfth Night, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1998. Hattie Walker, Follies, East–West Players, 2000. Appeared in Behind Myself (solo show), Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles; Dream of a Common Language, Berkeley Repertory Company, Berkeley, CA; Lettice and Lovage, East–West Players; Reunion (solo show), Actors Theatre of Louisville; The Soul Shall Dance, Northwest Asian American Theatre; and 12–1–A, Asian American Theatre Company; also appeared in productions of Dream of Kitamura, Gold Watch, Mrs. Hill and Mudd, and Tea. 133

HILL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Fanny Sue Chang, Strip Mall, Comedy Central, 2000. Mary, Hot Properties, ABC, 2005. Grace, Related, The WB, 2006. Dr. Koe, The Return of Jezebel James, Fox, 2008.

Miss Hozzie, Cheaper by the Dozen, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2003. Sue, 50 First Dates, Columbia, 2004. Female doctor, Herbie Fully Loaded, Buena Vista, 2005. Mrs. Young, Kids in America, Slowhand Cinema Releasing, 2005. Secretary, Unbeatable Harold, Lg Entertainment, 2006. Judge Eva Fwae Wun, Let’s Go to Prison, Universal, 2006. Mrs. Tyler, Finishing the Game: The Search for a New Bruce Lee (also known as Finishing the Game), IFC First Take, 2007. Pedicurist, Duck, Westlake Entertainment Group, 2008. Maria, South of Pico, Image Entertainment, 2008.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mai Ling, ⬙Celebrity,⬙ Partners in Crime (also known as 50/50), 1984. The Tracey Ullman Show, 1987. Dr. Celeste Buhai, ⬙State of the Union,⬙ Growing Pains, 1988. Namilama, ⬙Danny Got His Gun: Parts 2 & 3,⬙ Night Court, NBC, 1988. Coproducer, ⬙Fame Is Where You Find It,⬙ Beverly Hills 90210 (also known as Class of Beverly Hills), Fox, 1990. Roy, ⬙The Men Who Knew Too Much: Part 2,⬙ Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1990. Mrs. Vitale, ⬙Star Is Newborn,⬙ Baby Talk, 1991. Joanna Joyce, ⬙No, But I Played One on TV,⬙ Nurses, NBC, 1993. Storytime, PBS, 1994. Voice, Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?, PBS, 1994. Kim, ⬙The Understudy,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1995. Ma–Ma/Mrs. Oolong, ⬙Little Red Riding Hood,⬙ Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child, HBO, 1995. Penny Candy, Puzzle Place, PBS, 1995. Voice of Agent Susan Choi, ⬙Sins of the Father: Part 6: Framed,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), 1996. Voice of Agent Susan Choi, ⬙Sins of the Father; Part 7: The Man without Fear,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), 1996. Nurse, ⬙Lights, Camera, Yuck!,⬙ Buddies, 1996. Mrs. Sakini, ⬙The Occidental Purists,⬙ Boston Common, 1997. Voice of Mrs. Kalaik–Alii, ⬙Traffic Jam,⬙ King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1997. Voice of Ming, ⬙The Little Mermaid,⬙ Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child, HBO, 1997. Suji, ⬙Liesl Weapon,⬙ The Naked Truth (also known as Wilde Again), NBC, 1997. Voice of the empress, ⬙The Empress’ Nightingale,⬙ Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child, HBO, 1999. Mrs. Kraig, ⬙Career Day,⬙ Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girl), ABC, 1999. Mrs. Fujino, ⬙I Ain’t Heavy, I’m Your Father,⬙ The Hughleys, ABC, 1999. Cop, ⬙Murray at the Dog Show,⬙ Mad About You, NBC, 1999. Joanie Park, ⬙Seoul Brother Next Door,⬙ The Hughleys, UPN, 2000. Joanie Park, ⬙Guess Who’s Coming Out for Dinner?⬙ The Hughleys, UPN, 2000. Woman, ⬙The One with All the Candy,⬙ Friends, NBC, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Grandma Yung–hee Kim, All–American Girl, ABC, 1994–95. Kay Ohara, Maybe This Time, ABC, 1995. Sumi, a recurring role, Pauly (also known as Mommy and Me), Fox, 1997. Fanny Sue Chang, Strip Mall, Comedy Central, 2000–2001. Principal Ono, Web Girl (also known as Virtually Casey), 2001. Mary, Hot Properties, ABC, 2005. Former host of the talk show Get Real. Television Appearances; Movies: Madame, Intimate Stranger, 1992. Voices of Sanniangzi and Mrs. Wu, ⬙The Magic Pearl⬙ (animated; also known as ⬙Po Po and the Magic Pearl⬙ and ⬙Mystery of the Magic Pearl⬙), ABC Kids Movie Matinee, ABC, 1996. Maria, Twelfth Night, or, What You Will (also known as William Shakespeare’s ⬙Twelfth Night⬙), PBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Herself, Slaying the Dragon, 1988. Narrator, Troubled Paradise, PBS, 1992. Tokyo Bound (solo performance), International Channel, 1995. ⬙Too Soon for Jeff,⬙ ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1996. Voice, The Magic Pearl (animated), ABC, 1997. Host, The Naked Truth about the Finnish Sauna, WBGN, 1998. (Uncredited) Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary, NBC, 1999. World VDAY (also known as Until the Violence Stops), Lifetime, 2004. Mrs. Lee, 2006 Asian Excellence Awards, 2006. Television Appearances; Pilots: Sumi, Pauly (also known as Mommy and Me), Fox, 1997. 134

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

HILL Pacita Ojeda, ⬙Upstairs Downstairs,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2004. Mrs. Seau, ⬙Ties that Bind,⬙ North Shore, Fox, 2004. Bobbie Seau, ⬙Shark,⬙ North Shore, Fox, 2005. Mrs. DePaulo, ⬙They Work Hard for His Money,⬙ That’s So Raven!, The Disney Channel, 2005. Gert, ⬙Sign Language,⬙ Jake in Progress, ABC, 2005. Grace, ⬙Movin Out, Moving In, Moving On,⬙ Related, The WB, 2005. Voice, ⬙Morpholomew: Experiment Ⲇ316,⬙ Lilo & Stitch: The Series (animated), The Disney Channel, 2005. Franny, ⬙The Big Picture,⬙ The Closer, TNT, 2005. Franny, ⬙Show Yourself,⬙ The Closer, TNT, 2005. Voices of Superior and other characters, ⬙Bato of the Water Tribe,⬙ Avatar: The Last Airbender (animated), Nickelodeon, 2005. Mrs. Pate, ⬙Don’t Look at Me,⬙ Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2006. Grace, ⬙Sisters Are Forever,⬙ Related, The WB, 2006. Voice of Aunt Cathy, ⬙Feeding Frenzy,⬙ American Dragon: Jake Long (animated), The Disney Channel, 2006. Mrs. Lee, ⬙Your Goose Is Cooked,⬙ In Case of Emergency, ABC, 2007. Voice of K3NT, ⬙The Man from the Edge of Tomorrow: Part 1,⬙ Legion of Super Heroes, The CW, 2007. Judge Gu, ⬙Joan of Arf,⬙ The Sarah Silverman Program, Comedy Central, 2007. Joanne, ⬙Let the Truth Sting,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy, ABC, 2007. Voice of Mah Mah, ⬙Big Trouble in Little Langley,⬙ American Dad! (animated), Fox, 2007. Dr. Kathleen Rosewell, ⬙Mad about You,⬙ Boston Legal, ABC, 2008. Voice, ⬙Office Spaceman,⬙ American Dad! (animated), Fox, 2008. Voice of Mah Mah, ⬙Spring Break–up,⬙ American Dad! (animated), Fox, 2008. Adrienne, ⬙Firestarter,⬙ Ghost Whisperer, CBS, 2008. Judge Uchimura, ⬙Happy Birthday, Nate,⬙ Eli Stone, ABC, 2008. Receptionist, ⬙Things to Do in Phoenix When You’re Dead,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2009.

Voice of Mrs. Kalaiki–Alii, ⬙Peggy Makes the Big Leagues,⬙ King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 2000. Leona, Zoe ѧ, 2000. Security person, ⬙A Brand New Roy,⬙ Bette, CBS, 2001. Second woman, ⬙Awards Bob,⬙ Bob Patterson, ABC, 2001. Voice of the chief, ⬙Eruption,⬙ The Mummy: The Animated Series (animated; also known as The Mummy: Secrets of the Medjai), Kids WB, 2001. Psychic, ⬙The Massage,⬙ Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO, 2001. Nurse Lorraine, ⬙Michael’s Garden,⬙ My Wife and Kids, ABC, 2001. Nurse Lorraine, ⬙Let Them Eat Pie,⬙ My Wife and Kids, ABC, 2001. Rita, ⬙A Dick Replacement,⬙ 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as Life as We Know It and 3rd Rock), NBC, 2001. Voice of Moma Tohru, ⬙Mother of All Battles,⬙ Jackie Chan Adventures (animated), The WB, 2001. Voice of Moma Tohru, ⬙Pleasure Cruise,⬙ Jackie Chan Adventures (animated), The WB, 2002. Voice of Moma Tohru, ⬙The Invisible Man,⬙ Jackie Chan Adventures (animated), The WB, 2002. Amy Park, ⬙A la Casa,⬙ MDs, ABC, 2002. ⬙Starting School,⬙ The Bernie Mac Show, Fox, 2002. Ms. Kim, ⬙Me & My Shadow,⬙ One on One, UPN, 2002. Voice, ⬙Returning Japanese,⬙ King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 2002. Sylvia, ⬙Grief Counselor,⬙ Andy Richter Controls the Universe, Fox, 2002. Voice of Mrs. Wong, ⬙Romeo Must Wed,⬙ The Proud Family (animated), Disney Channel, 2002. Voice of Mrs. Laoma Souphanousinphone, ⬙Maid in Arlen,⬙ King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 2003. Mrs. Cutler, ⬙Still Excelling,⬙ Still Standing, CBS, 2003. Maureen Nervosa, ⬙Farewell, Nervosa,⬙ Frasier, NBC, 2003. Maribel, ⬙The Talk,⬙ Eve, UPN, 2003. Mrs. DePaulo, ⬙Smell of Victory,⬙ That’s So Raven!, The Disney Channel, 2003. Mrs. DePaulo, ⬙Saturday Afternoon Fever,⬙ That’s So Raven!, The Disney Channel, 2003. Mrs. DePaulo, ⬙A Fight at the Opera,⬙ That’s So Raven!, The Disney Channel, 2003. Voice of hairdresser, ⬙Clip: Experiment 177,⬙ Lilo & Stitch: The Series (animated), The Disney Channel, 2003. Voice of Mrs. Hasagawa, ⬙Yaarp: Experiment 613,⬙ Lilo & Stitch: The Series (animated), The Disney Channel, 2003. Voice of Dr. Wanda Wong, ⬙The Truth Hurts,⬙ Kim Possible (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Kim Possible⬙), The Disney Channel, 2004. Dog owner, ⬙Dangle Gets Promoted,⬙ Reno 911!, Comedy Central, 2004. Madame Mana Lisa, ⬙Can I Come Up Now?,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2004.

Appeared as senior manicurist, The Bill Engvall Show, TBS; also appeared in an episode of Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip, NBC. RECORDINGS Videos: Camper, Sick Bastard, Pendulum Pictures, 2007. WRITINGS Solo Stage Shows: ⬙Tokyo Bound,⬙ Moving beyond the Madness: A Festival of New Voices, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, 135

HINDLE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Mike Fennell, E.N.G., Lifetime, 1989–94. Mayor Pete Braga, Paradise Falls, Showtime, 2001–2008. Host, Canadian Case Files, PBS, 2005. Narrator, The Week the Women Went, CBC, 2009.

New York City, 1991, broadcast as a television special, International Channel, 1995, and performed on tour of U.S. cities. Also wrote the solo shows Behind Myself and Mrs. Hill and Mudd.

Television Appearances; Movies: Chris Darrow, The Power Within, ABC, 1979. Mike Farmer, Before and After, ABC, 1979. Sam, Some Kind of Miracle, CBS, 1979. Gordy, Fun and Games, ABC, 1980. Stan, Desperate Lives, CBS, 1982. John F. Kennedy, J. Edgar Hoover, Showtime, 1987. Reg Stilton, Covert Action, CBC, 1987. Mother’s Day (also known as Lethal Error and Vindicated), Fox Family Channel, 1989. Roger, The World’s Oldest Living Bridesmaid, CBS, 1990. Gil Farrow, Liar, Liar (also known as Liar, Liar: Between Father and Daughter), CBS, 1992. Rich friend, The American Clock (also known as Arthur Miller’s ⬙The American Clock⬙), TNT, 1993. Don Martin, Rugged Gold (also known as Epreuves d’amour en Alaska), The Family Channel, 1994. David Lindsey, The Silence of Adultery (also known as Laisse parler ton coeur), Lifetime, 1995. Art Parker, When the Vows Break (also known as Courting Justice), Lifetime, 1995. Skip Reardon, Let Me Call You Sweetheart (also known as Mary Higgins Clark’s ⬙Let Me Call You Sweetheart⬙), The Family Channel, 1997. Lowell Kincaid, The Waiting Game (also known as Harlequin’s ⬙The Waiting Game⬙ and Clair comme le cristal), The Movie Channel, 1998. President, Ice (also known as Eis—wenn die welt erfriert), ABC, 1998. Chuck Daly, Bad As I Wanna Be: The Dennis Rodman Story, ABC, 1998. Ambrose Small, Sleeping Dogs Lie (also known as Le mystere d’Ambrose Small), 1998. Art Farrow, CTS: Toronto, 1999. Mayor Edwards, Family of Cops III: Under Suspicion, CBS, 1999. Doug Archer, Our Guys: Outrage at Glen Ridge (also known as Outrage in Glen Ridge), ABC, 1999. Ralph Goldman, Livin’ for Love: The Natalie Cole Story, NBC, 2000. Morgan Rand, Saint Sinner (also known as Clive Barker’s ⬙Saint Sinner⬙), Sci–Fi Channel, 2002. Anton Reich, Encrypt, Sci–Fi Channel, 2003. Saunders, Fallen Angel, CBS, 2003. Mr. Howard, Christmas in Boston (also known as Instant Message), ABC Family Channel, 2005. Jack, A Christmas Wedding, Lifetime, 2006. Captain Vic Bochner, Lies and Crimes, Lifetime, 2007. L. G. Mennick, Blind Trust, Lifetime, 2007. David McMillian, A Teacher’s Crime, Lifetime, 2008.

Television Episodes: Puzzle Place, PBS, 1995. ⬙The Empress’ Nightingale⬙ (also based on story by Hill), Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child, HBO, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Theatre, January, 1994, p. 50. Los Angeles Times, July 20, 1992, p. F1.

HINDLE, Art 1948(?)– PERSONAL Full name, Arthur Hindle; born July 21, 1948 (some sources cite 1944), in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada; father, in Canadian Navy; married first wife, c. 1967 (divorced); married Venice Marrow, March 13, 2001 (marriage ended); married third wife, Brooke, August 3, 2004; children: eight. Education: Trained at Eli Rill Workshop, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Avocational Interests: Photography. Career: Actor. Appeared in industrial films. Office worker at Columbia Records and stockbroker, both Toronto, Ontario, Canada; player on the Balmy Beach semiprofessional football team. Awards, Honors: Gemini Award, best lead actor in a continuing dramatic role, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1990, and Gemini Award nomination, best lead actor in a continuing dramatic role, 1993, both for E.N.G.; Gemini Award nomination, best actor in a leading role in a dramatic program or miniseries, 1994, for Liar Liar; Gemini Award nomination, best actor in a guest role in a dramatic series, 1998, for North of 60. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Tony Marino, Kingston: Confidential, NBC, 1977. Jeff Farraday, Dallas, CBS, 1981–82. Todd Hughes, Berrenger’s, NBC, 1985. 136

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

HINDLE Detective Bill Rendell, ⬙Ray of Hope,⬙ Beverly Hills, 90210 (also known as Class of Beverly Hills), Fox, 1996. Detective Bill Rendell, ⬙Ticket to Ride,⬙ Beverly Hills, 90210 (also known as Class of Beverly Hills), Fox, 1996. M. P. Bates, ⬙El Coyote: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 1996. Professor Jordan Slater, ⬙Thirteenth Generation,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, 1996. Harry Dobbs, ⬙Suspicious Minds,⬙ North of 60, CBC, 1996. Harry Dobbs, ⬙Ghosts,⬙ North of 60, CBC, 1997. Harry Dobbs, ⬙Oil and Water,⬙ North of 60, CBC, 1997. Harry Dobbs, ⬙Heroes (for One Day),⬙ North of 60, CBC, 1997. Detective Bill Rendell, ⬙We Interrupt This Program,⬙ Beverly Hills, 90210 (also known as Class of Beverly Hills), Fox, 1997. Captain Ward, ⬙Angels 30,⬙ JAG (also known as JAG: Judge Advocate General), CBS, 1998. Robert Bedford, ⬙The Ladies Man,⬙ Due South (also known as Un tandem de choc), CBS, 1998. Frank Trower, ⬙Eye Witness,⬙ Total Recall 2070 (also known as Total Recall: The Series), Showtime, 1999. John Saxum, ⬙Antipas,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1999. The Lot, AMC, 1999. Noah Kilmartin, ⬙Blood Ties,⬙ Mutant X, syndicated, 2002. Neil McQuinn, ⬙Dead Dog Rain: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Tom Stone (also known as Stone Undercover), CBC, 2002. Earl, ⬙Queen Bea,⬙ Wild Card (also known as Zoe Busiek: Wild Card), Lifetime, 2004. U.S. general, ⬙Cuddles the Manchurian Candidate,⬙ Puppets Who Kill, Comedy Central, 2005. ⬙Goin’ down the Road,⬙ On Screen!, Total Living Network, 2005. ⬙Black Christmas,⬙ On Screen!, Total Living Network, 2005. Timothy Stern, ⬙Two for Interference,⬙ M.V.P. (also known as MVP: The Secret Lives of Hockey Wives), CBC, 2008. Timothy Stern, ⬙Reality Check,⬙ M.V.P. (also known as MVP: The Secret Lives of Hockey Wives), CBC, 2008. Timothy Stern, ⬙Sudden Death,⬙ M.V.P. (also known as MVP: The Secret Lives of Hockey Wives), CBC, 2008. Timothy Stern, ⬙Mad Scramble,⬙ M.V.P. (also known as MVP: The Secret Lives of Hockey Wives), CBC, 2008.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Patrick O’Malley, Law & Order, NBC, 1976. Doctor Simon Shane, The Clone Master, NBC, 1978. David Wheeler, Three Wives of David Wheeler, NBC, 1979. Cole Everett, The Gunfighters, syndicated, 1987. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Where Are the Lucky Stars,⬙ Dr. Simon Locke (also known as Police Surgeon), syndicated, 1971. John Colby, ⬙The Deadly Imposter,⬙ Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1975. Machner, ⬙The Hero,⬙ Cannon, CBS, 1975. Russell Walters, ⬙Runway Cowboy,⬙ Baretta, ABC, 1976. ⬙The Rose and the Gun,⬙ The Blue Knight, NBC, 1976. ⬙The Heisman Killer,⬙ Most Wanted, Fox, 1976. Joe Bronson, ⬙The Devil’s Handmaiden,⬙ Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1977. Jud Lawrence, ⬙Kathy’s in the Shower,⬙ James at 15 (renamed James at 16), NBC, 1977. Stuart Clausen, ⬙Company Town,⬙ Walking Tall, NBC, 1981. Frank Chase, ⬙The Wild Pony,⬙ WonderWorks, PBS, 1983. Randy Blake, ⬙High Rollers,⬙ The Master (also known as Master Ninja), NBC, 1984. Karl Stern, ⬙Annie Oakley,⬙ Airwolf (also known as Lobo del aire), CBS, 1985. Dave Redding, ⬙Last Stand,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1985. Larry Crawford, ⬙Tail of the Dancing Weasel,⬙ Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1985. Paul, ⬙The Man Who Cried Fox,⬙ Crazy Like a Fox, CBS, 1985. Sam McKittrick, ⬙Murder in the Electric Cathedral,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Jeff Buchanan, ⬙The Third Question,⬙ Our House, NBC, 1986. Harry, ⬙Double Exposure,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1987. Rod Wilson, ⬙The Days Dwindle Down,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Alton Brooks, ⬙Twist,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1988. Karl Morgan, ⬙Equal Partners,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1988. Borden, ⬙Ice,⬙ Night Heat, CBS, 1988. Stafford, ⬙Orpheus 3.3,⬙ 21 Jump Street, 1988. Jack Gold, ⬙Romance Machine,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1989. McCabe, ⬙The Sweetest Sting,⬙ Friday the 13th (also known as Friday’s Curse and Friday the 13th: The Series), syndicated, 1989. Walter Goetz, ⬙Victor/Victorious,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1989. Phillip Chaney, ⬙The Confession,⬙ Matlock, ABC, 1994. Martin Bradshaw, ⬙Brotherhood of the Bell,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1995. Rance, ⬙Blood Money,⬙ Lonesome Dove: The Series, syndicated, 1995.

Television Appearances; Other: Member of NBC team, Battle of the Network Stars II, ABC, 1977. Colonel Fairchild, The Arrow (miniseries; also known as Projet arrow), CBC, 1997. 137

HIRSCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 RECORDINGS

Television Director; Series: E.N.G., Lifetime, between 1991 and 1994. Paradise Falls, Showtime, between 2001 and 2004. Spynet, CBC, 2002.

Videos: The 12 Days of ⬙Black Christmas,⬙ Critical Mass Productions, 2006.

Television Director; Movies: CTS: Toronto, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES

Film Appearances: Billy Duke, Face–Off (also known as Winter Comes Early and Mise au jeu), Cannon, 1971. The Proud Rider, Cinepix of Canada, 1971. Chris Hayden, Black Christmas (also known as Silent Night, Evil Night, Stranger in the House, and Noel tragique), Warner Bros., 1974. Boogie, A Small Town in Texas, American International Pictures, 1976. Dr. Geoffrey Howell, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, United Artists, 1978. Frank Carveth, The Brood (also known as David Cronenberg’s ⬙The Brood⬙ and La clinique de la terreur), New World, 1979. A. J., The Octagon (also known as The Man without Mercy), American Cinema Releasing, 1980. Deputy Sheriff Ted Jarvis, Porky’s (also known as Chez Porky), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1981. Ted Durand, The Man Who Wasn’t There, Paramount, 1983. Ted Jarvis, Porky’s II: The Next Day, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1983. Frank Waite, The Surrogate (also known as Blind Rage), Cinema, 1984. Roger Bower, Courage (also known as Raw Courage), New World, 1984. Luke, Say Yes, Cinetel, 1986. Dirk Winfield, Into the Fire (also known as Legend of Lone Wolf and Legend of Wolf Lodge), Moviestore Entertainment, 1987. Lieutenant Matt Sosha, From the Hip, Lorimar, 1987. Sheriff Lewis Clark, Dixie Lanes (also known as Relative Secrets), Miramax, 1988. Flash, Speed Zone! (also known as Cannonball Fever), Orion, 1989. Sam, Submerged (also known as Destination: Impact), New City Releasing, 2000. Lance, Kept (also known as Playback), New City Releasing, 2001. Owen Marsh, Stranded (also known as Black Horizon, On Eagle’s Wings, and Space Station), New City Releasing, 2001. Ted Oakley, The Trip, Falcon Lair, 2002. Russel Birk, One Way, Universal, 2006. George Peters, Offspring, Ghosthouse Underground, 2009.

Periodicals: Toronto Star, January 23, 1988; December 4, 1990. Toronto Sun, May 18, 2002.

HIRSCH, Judd 1935– PERSONAL Born March 15, 1935, in the Bronx, NY; son of Joseph Sidney (an electrician) and Sally (maiden name, Kitzis) Hirsch; married Elissa, 1956 (divorced, 1958); married Bonnie Chalkin, December 24, 1992 (divorced, 2005); children: (first marriage) Alexander (a musician); (second marriage) Montana Eve. Education: Studied architecture at Cooper Union, 1957; City College of the City University of New York, B.S., physics, 1960; studied for the stage at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, the Herbert Berghof Studio, and the Gene Frankel Studio; also studied acting with William Hickey, Viveca Lindford, and Uta Hagen. Religion: Jewish. Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 360 North Crescent Dr., North Bldg., Beverly Hills, CA 90210; Cunningham, Escott, Slevin and Doherty Talent Agency, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actor, director, and consultant. Theatre of the Living Arts, Philadelphia, PA, member of the company, 1969–70; Circle Repertory Company, New York City, member of the company, beginning in 1972; appeared in television commercials including, GTE, 1969, Listerine mouthwash, c. 1970s, Lava soap, c. 1970s, TWA Airlines, c. 1970s, and Swiss Miss hot chocolate, c. 1980s; appeared in informercial for Ionic Pro Turbo, 2008; narrated documentaries for PBS. Previously worked as a junior engineer, library page, law office clerk, busboy, hospital bill collector, and summer camp driver. Military service: U.S. Army. Member: Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Screen Actors Guild, Actors’ Equity Association, Society of Stage Directors and Choreographers.

Film Work: Associate producer, Offspring, Ghosthouse Underground, 2009. 138

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

HIRSCH Leo Groden, Brother’s Shadow, Cut Entertainment Group, 2006.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, 1974, for The Law; Drama Desk Award, best featured actor in a play, 1975, for Knock Knock; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor for a single performance in a drama or comedy series, 1977, for Rhoda; Obie Award, best performance, Village Voice, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, outstanding performance by an actor in a Broadway play, 1979, both for Tally’s Folly; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1980, and Golden Globe Award nomination, 1981, both for Ordinary People; Golden Globe Award nominations, best television actor—musical/comedy, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, Emmy Awards, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, 1981, 1983, and Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, 1979, 1980, and 1982, TV Land Award nomination, working stiff of the year, 2003, Medallion Award (with others), TV Land Awards, 2007, all for Taxi; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a play, 1986, for I’m Not Rappaport; Golden Globe Award, best actor in a television musical or comedy series, 1989, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a television series—comedy/musical, 1990, both for Dear John ѧ; Antoinette Perry Award, best leading actor, 1992, for Conversations with My Father; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2002, for A Beautiful Mind.

Television Appearances; Series: Sergeant Dominick Delvecchio, Delvecchio, CBS, 1976–77. Alex Rieger, Taxi, ABC, 1978–82, then NBC, 1982–83. Press Wyman, Detective in the House, CBS, 1985. John Lacey, Dear John (also known as Dear John USA), NBC, 1988–92. Leo Wagonman, George and Leo, CBS, 1997–98. Baxter Binder, Regular Joe, ABC, 2003. Alan Eppes, Numb3rs (also known as Num3ers), CBS, 2005—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Murray Stone, The Law, 1975. Television Appearances; Movies: Public defender Murray Stone, The Law, NBC, 1974. Jack Auerbach, The Legend of Valentino, ABC, 1975. Saul, Fear on Trial, CBS, 1975. Lieutenant Marco Ciardi, The Keegans, CBS, 1976. Bob Walters, Sooner or Later, NBC, 1979. Herb Rollie, Marriage Is Alive and Well, NBC, 1980. Dr. Jerrold Petrofsky, First Steps, CBS, 1985. Ben Ryder and Harry Ryder, Brotherly Love, CBS, 1985. Captain David Matthews, The Great Escape II: The Untold Story (also known as The Great Escape II: The Final Chapter), NBC, 1988. Martin Knapek, She Said No, NBC, 1990. Dr. Jules Masserman, Betrayal of Trust (also known as Under the Influence), NBC, 1994. Narrator, Danny Thomas: Make Room for Danny, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Sam Lind, Color of Justice, Showtime, 1997. Al Weill, Rocky Marciano, Showtime, 1999.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Jump (also known as Fury on Wheels), 1971. (Uncredited) Cop, Serpico, Paramount, 1973. Groffo Stepanowicz, King of the Gypsies, Paramount, 1978. Count Dracula, The Night Dracula Saved the World, 1979. Dr. Tyrone Berger, Ordinary People, Paramount, 1980. Al Menetti, Without a Trace, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. Roger Reubel, Teachers, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/ United Artists, 1984. Himself, In Our Hands, Almi Classics, 1984. Arthur Korman, The Goodbye People, Embassy, 1984. Narrator, Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer (documentary), 1986. Arthur Pope, Running on Empty, Warner Bros., 1988. Julius Levinson, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. The Virtuoso, Old Town Pictures, 1999. Himself/Alex Rieger, Man on the Moon (also known as Andy Kaufman and Der Mondmann), Universal, 1999. Leon Axelrod, Out of the Cold, First Look Media, 1999. Helinger, A Beautiful Mind, Universal, 2001. Gideon Schub, Zeyda and the Hitman (also known as Running with the Hitman), Marvista Entertainment, 2004.

Television Appearances; Specials: Dracula, The Halloween That Almost Wasn’t (also known as The Night Dracula Saved the World), ABC, 1979. The Robert Klein Show, NBC, 1981. The 38th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1981. The 33rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1981. Loretta Lynn in the Big Apple, NBC, 1982. I Love Liberty, ABC, 1982. Lights: The Miracle of Chanukah, 1983. ⬙Joshua Albook,⬙ An American Portrait, CBS, 1984. The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1988. Super Bloopers & New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1989, 1990. Presenter, The 46th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1992. The Best of ⬙Taxi⬙ (also known as Hey, Taxi), CBS, 1994. Going, Going, Almost Gone! Animals in Danger, HBO, 1994. A Comedy Salute to Andy Kaufman, NBC, 1995. 139

HIRSCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Ben Elkins, ⬙Pravda,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2003. Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 2004. The Tony Danza Show, 2005. Voice of himself, ⬙Blind Ambition,⬙ Family Guy (animated; also known as Padre de familia), 2005. ⬙Network Notes,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories, TV Land, 2005. ⬙When Real Life and Screen Life Collide,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories, TV Land, 2005. Voice of prisoner, ⬙Spray a Carpet or Rug,⬙ Tom Goes to the Mayor, 2006. ⬙Locations,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories, TV Land, 2007.

Narrator and other voices, Sex and the Silver Screen, Showtime, 1996. Presenter, The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1997. Andy Kaufman: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Teen Files: Smoking: Truth or Dare?, 1999. National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Marilu Henner, Lifetime, 1999. The 5th Annual ALMA Awards, ABC, 2000. Narrator, Taxi Dreams, 2000. Brooke Shields: Celebrity Profile, 2001. ABC 50th Anniversary Blooper Celebration, ABC, 2003. Voice of narrator, Heroes of Jewish Comedy, 2003. Narrator, Who Killed the Federal Theatre, 2003. Presenter, The 60th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2006. Presenter, The 2nd Annual Quill Awards, NBC, 2006. The 5th Annual TV Land Awards, TV Land, 2007. Presenter, The 61st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2007. TV’s Funniest Moments, Fox, 2007.

Television Work; Series: Creative consultant, Dear John (also known as Dear John USA), NBC, 1988–92.

Also appeared as Pontius Pilate, Resurrection. Television Appearances; Pilots: Wes Mendell, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (also known as Studio 60), NBC, 2006.

Stage Appearances: Villain, Crisis in the Old Sawmill, Back Room Theatre, Estes Park, CO, 1962. Murray, A Thousand Clowns, summer stock production, 1963. Diary of a Madman, Woodstock Playhouse, Woodstock, NY, 1964. The Fantasticks, Woodstock Playhouse, 1964. The Threepenny Opera, Woodstock Playhouse, 1964. My Fair Lady, Woodstock Playhouse, 1964. Lead role, On the Necessity of Being Polygamous, Gramercy Arts Theatre, New York City, 1964. Telephone repairperson, Barefoot in the Park, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1966. Harold Wonder, Scuba Duba, New Theatre, New York City, 1967–69. Wilson, Harvey, 1971. Senator, King of the United States, Westbeth Theatre, New York City, 1972. Senator, Mystery Play, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1972. Bill, Hot L Baltimore, Circle Repertory Company Theatre, New York City, 1972, then Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1973. Saul Nathan, Prodigal, Circle in the Square Theatre, 1973. Wiseman, Knock Knock, Circle Repertory Company Theatre, 1975, then Biltmore Theatre, 1976. George Schneider, Chapter Two, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1977, then Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1978. Matt Friedman, Tally’s Folly, Circle Repertory Company Theatre, 1979, then Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1979, later Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1980, then Elitch Theatre, Denver, CO, 1981.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Dr. Joe Dempsey, ⬙Wasteland,⬙ Medical Story, NBC, 1975. Joe Morris, ⬙Two Brothers,⬙ Visions, PBS, 1976. Rhoda, CBS, 1976. ⬙Fringe Benefit,⬙ Rhoda, CBS, 1977. Mike, ⬙Rhoda Loves Mike,⬙ Rhoda, CBS, 1977. Mike, ⬘⬘The Weekend,’’ Rhoda, CBS, 1977. The Midnight Special, 1981. Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 1982. The Comedy Zone, CBS, 1984. The Magical World of Disney (also known as The Disney Hour), NBC, 1988. Host, ⬙The Hidden City,⬙ Nova, PBS, 1988. Super Bloopers and New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1989, 1990. Noel Edmonds’s Saturday Road Show, BBC, 1990. Voice, ⬙Coney Island,⬙ American Experience, PBS, 1991. Ben Karinsky, ⬙Caroline and the Comic,⬙ Caroline in the City (also known as Caroline), NBC, 1996. Dr. Bob, ⬘⬘Dr. Bob,’’ Welcome to New York, CBS, 2000. Daniel Bonner, ⬘⬘Security,’’ Family Law, CBS, 2001. ⬙Brooke Shields,⬙ Celebrity Profile, 2001. Rabbi Nathan Wexler, ⬘⬘The Curse of the Klopman Diamonds,’’ Philly, ABC, 2002. Dr. Judah Platner, ⬙Mercy,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2003. Shimi Goldman, ⬙High Holy Roller,⬙ Street Time, Showtime, 2003. 140

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Trigorin, The Seagull, Circle Repertory Company Theatre, 1983. Nat, I’m Not Rappaport, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1985, then Booth Theatre, New York City, 1986. Conversations with My Father, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1991, then Royale Theatre, New York City, 1992, later Los Angeles, 1993, then Scarborough, England, 1994, later London, 1995. Willy Lowman, Death of a Salesman, PlayMakers Repertory Company, Chapel Hill, NC, 1994. Robbers, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1995. Murray, A Thousand Clowns, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1996. Hanrahan, Below the Belt, John Houseman Theatre, New York City, 1996, then Manitoba Theatre Centre, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, 1997, later Royal Alexandria Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1997. Willy Lowman, Death of a Salesman, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, and Royal Alexandria Theatre, 1997. Art, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1998–99, then London production. Nat, I’m Not Rappaport, Coconut Grove Playhouse, Miami, FL, Ford’s Theatre, Washington, D.C., Booth Theatre, New York City, and Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 2002. Hans, Sixteen Wounded, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 2004. Art, Shadowland Theatre, Ellenville, NY, 2008.

HOUGH HOUGH, Julianne 1988– PERSONAL Full name, Julianne Marie Hough; born July 20, 1988, in Salt Lake City, UT; sister of Derek Hough (a dancer) and Mara Beth Hough (a dancer). Avocational Interests: Singing. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actress, dancer, and choreographer. Champion ballroom dancer, winning titles such as International Latin Youth championship and Junior Blackpool World Latin championship; signed record deal with Universal Music Group, 2007. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding choreography, 2008, for Dancing with the Stars. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Hogwarts schoolgirl, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (also known as Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone), Warner Bros., 2001.

Also appeared in Life and Death. Major Tours: Pat, Peterpat, Texas cities, 1970. Nat, I’m Not Rappaport, U.S. cities, 1986–87. Art, U.S. cities, 1999–2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Herself (dancer), Dancing with the Stars, ABC, 2005—. Million dollar dancer, Show Me the Money, ABC, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade, ABC, 2007. CMA Music Festival: Country Music’s Biggest Party, ABC, 2008. Presenter, The 42nd Annual Country Music Association Awards (also known as 42 Annual CMA Awards), ABC, 2008. Presenter, The 43rd Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, CBS, 2008. Presenter, The 2008 American Music Awards, 2008. Christmas in Washington, TNT, 2008. The List, ABC, 2008. Host and performer, CMA Music Festival: Country’s Night to Rock, ABC, 2008.

Stage Director: Squaring the Circle, Back Room Theatre, 1962. Not Enough Rope and Busy Dyin’ (double–bill), Circle Repertory Company, New York City, 1974. Tally’s Folly, Elitch Theatre, Denver, CO, 1981. RECORDINGS Video Games: Himself, TV Land Presents Blast from the Past, 2001. WRITINGS Contributor to periodicals, including Rolling Stone. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodic: 20/20 (also known as ABC News 20/20), ABC, 2007. Good Morning America, ABC, 2007, 2008. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2007, 2008.

Periodicals: American Theatre, May/June, 1994, p. 38. Back Stage, July 26, 1996, p. 44. 141

HOWER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Awards, Honors: Audience Award, best narrative feature, Slamdance Film Festival, 2004, for Memron.

Rachael Ray, syndicated, 2007, 2008. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2007–2009. The Oprah Winfrey Show (also known as Oprah), syndicated, 2008. Access Hollywood, syndicated, 2008. Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2008. The View, ABC, 2008. The Bonnie Hunt Show, NBC, 2008. Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2008. CMT Insider, Country Music Television, 2008–2009.

CREDITS Television Work; Series: Creator and executive producer, 10 Items or Less, TBS, 2006—. Television Work; Episodic: Director, 10 Items or Less, TBS, episodes beginning 2006.

RECORDINGS

Television Work; Pilots: Creator and executive producer of a pilot project; executive producer of an animated pilot project for Fox.

Albums: Julianne Hough, Mercury Nashville, 2008. Sounds of the Season—The Julianne Hough Holiday Collection, Mercury Nashville, 2008.

Television Appearances; Series: Ensign Samantha Wildman, Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, between 1995 and 2000.

Music Videos: Worked as assistant choreographer on Gwen Stefani’s ⬙Wind It Up.⬙

Television Appearances; Movies: Lori, Blackout Effect (also known as 747), NBC, 1998. Agent Green, The Last Man on Planet Earth (also known as Last Man on Planet Earth), UPN, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, May 26, 2008, p. 109.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Amy Brennan, ⬘⬘Love Is Strange,’’ The Marshal, ABC, 1995. Sheriff Kelli McNeil, ⬘⬘Dead Certain,’’ The Sentinel (also known as Sentinel), UPN, 1997. Crisis Center (also known as The Center), NBC, 1997. Deb, ⬘⬘Trash–Test Dummies,’’ Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1998.

Electronic: Julianne Hough Website, http://www.juliannehough. com, April 15, 2009.

HOWER, Nancy 1966–

Film Appearances: Rae Meeker, Insomnia, IFM World Releasing, 1994. Guitar chick fan, Colin Fitz (also known as Colin Fitz Lives!), Baby Shark/River One Films, 1997. Rachel, Tunnel Vision (short film), University of Southern California, 1997. Anna’s assistant, Standing on Fishes, MTI Home Video, 1999. Deadhead singer, Catch and Release, Columbia, 2007.

PERSONAL Full name, Nancy Ann Hower; born May 11, 1966, in Wyckoff, NJ. Education: Attended The Juilliard School. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Film Work: Director, producer, cinematographer, and film editor, Memron, 2004.

Career: Director, producer, writer, composer, and actress. Singer, rhythm guitarist, and songwriter for the alternative rock band Stella; also a member of the alternative rock band Wench. Appeared in advertisements.

Director of The Wizard of Id (short film). Stage Appearances: Member of ensemble, Othello, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, New York City, 1991.

Member: Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America, West. 142

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Andrea, The Years, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1992–93. Mary, Why We Have a Body, Women’s Project & Productions, Judith Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1994. Marya, The Government Inspector, National Actors Theatre, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1994. Octavia, Antony and Cleopatra, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Anspacher Theater, New York City, 1997. Yitzak, Hedwig and the Angry Inch (rock musical), Canon Theatricals, Henry Fonda Theater, Hollywood, CA, 1999.

HURT HURT, John 1940– (John Hurt CBE) PERSONAL Full name, John Vincent Hurt; born January 22, 1940, in Chesterfield (some sources say Shirebrook), Derbyshire, England; son of Arnould Herbert (an Anglican vicar and mathematician) and Phyllis (an engineer and amateur actress; maiden name, Massey) Hurt; married Annette Robinson (an actress), 1962 (divorced, 1964); companion of Marie–Lise Volpeliere–Pierrot (a composer and model), beginning 1967 (died, January 26, 1983); married Donna Peacock (an actress), September 6, 1984 (divorced, 1990); married Jo Dalton (a film production assistant), January 24, 1990 (divorced, 1996); married Ann Rees Meyers, March, 2005; children: (third marriage) Alexander John Vincent, Nicholas. Education: Studied at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1960–62; studied art at St. Martin School of Art; earned Diploma of Design, Grimsby School of Art.

Stage Director: City Limits, Keck Theatre, Los Angeles, 2003. The Lights Change, Keck Theatre, 2004. RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded the rock opera Girls on Mars. WRITINGS

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067; Independent Talent Group, Oxford House, 76 Oxford St., London W1D 1BS United Kingdom; Special Artists Agency, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 470, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Crosby/Spilo Management, 1310 North Spaulding Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90046.

Teleplays; with Others; Episodic: 10 Items or Less, TBS, episodes beginning 2006. Teleplays; Pilots: With others, wrote pilot projects, including a pilot for Fox and an animated pilot project for Fox.

Career: Actor. United British Artists, director, 1982—; appeared in television commercials, including AOL/ discuss, 2005, and Enron; provided voiceovers for British public information films including AIDS campaigns, 1987–89; previously worked as a painter and stage hand. Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, Associate.

Screenplays: (And story; with Robert Stark Hickey) Memron, 2004. Author of The Wizard of Id (short film). Stage Music: (With Kevin Holmes) Momma (solo show), Atlantic Theater Company, New York City, 2001.

Member: Equity (British Actors’ Equity Association), Screen Actors Guild, American Academy of Arts and Sciences, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Wrote the rock opera Girls on Mars.

Awards, Honors: Film Award nomination, best supporting actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1982, for 10 Rillington Place; Emmy Award and Television Arts Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both outstanding television actor, 1975, both for The Naked Civil Servant; Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actor in a supporting role, and Film Award, best supporting actor in a film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1978, and Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1979, all for Midnight Express; Male Discovery of the Year Award, Hollywood Women’s Press Club, 1980; Film Award,

Albums: Wrote the rock opera Girls on Mars. Fiction: Author of the Tall Detective series. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: TV Zone, July, 1998, pp. 26–29. 143

HURT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

best actor in a film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1980, Academy Award nomination, best actor, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—drama, 1981, all for The Elephant Man; Evening Standard Award, best actor, 1984, for 1984; Mystfest Award (with others), best actor, 1984, for The Hit; International Fantasy Film Award, best actor, 1985, for 1984; Film Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1991, for The Field; Joseph Plateau Life Achievement Award, Flanders International Film Festival, 1994; CableACE Award, 1995, for Picture Windows; Chicago International Film Festival FIPRESCI Award (with Richard Kwietniowski), special mention, 1997, and British Independent Film Award nomination, best performance by a British actor in an independent film, 1998, both for Love and Death on Long Island; Silver Rose Award, best actor, Verona Love Screens Film Festival, 1999, for Night Train; Dilys Powell Award, London Film Critics Circle Awards, 1999; DVDX Award (with others), best audio commentary (new for DVD), 2003, for Alien; Richard Harris Award, British Independent Film Awards, 2003; awarded Commander of the British Empire (CBE), 2004; Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best supporting actor, 2005, for The Proposition; Doctorate in Letters (honorary), University of Hull, 2006; Special Teddy, outstanding acting performance, Berlin International Film Festival, 2009, for An Englishman in New York.

Chandler, La linea del fiume (also known as Stream Line), 1976. Nash, East of Elephant Rock, Kendon, 1976. Atkinson, The Disappearance, World Northal, 1977. Lieutenant Simmonds, ⬙The Island,⬙ Three Dangerous Ladies, 1977. Voice of Hazel, Watership Down (animated; also known as Richard Adams’ ⬙Watership Down⬙), Avco–Embassy, 1978. Max the Englishman, Midnight Express, Columbia, 1978. Voice of Aragorn, The Lord of the Rings (animated; also known as J. R. R. Tolkien’s ⬙The Lord of the Rings⬙), United Artists, 1978. Anthony Fielding, The Shout, Films, Inc., 1978. G. E. Kane, Alien, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1979. William C. ⬙Billy⬙ Irvine, Heaven’s Gate (also known as Johnson County Wars and Michael Cimino’s ⬙Heaven’s Gate⬙), United Artists, 1980. Presenter, An Evening with Quentin Crisp, 1980. John Merrick, The Elephant Man, Paramount, 1980. Jesus, History of the World, Part 1 (also known as Mel Brooks’ ⬙History of the World: Part 1⬙), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1981. Peter Strelzyk, Night Crossing, Buena Vista, 1982. Voice of Snitter, The Plague Dogs (animated), United Artists, 1982. Kerwin, Partners (also known as Zwei irre typen auf heisser spur), Paramount, 1982. Lawrence Fassett, The Osterman Weekend (also known as Mission CIA), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. Bob Champion, Champions, Embassy, 1983. Narrator, Observations under the Volcano, Teleculture, 1984. Dino Montecurva, Success Is the Best Revenge (also known as Le succes a tout prix), Gaumont, 1984. Winston Smith, 1984 (also known as Nineteen Eighty– four), Atlantic Releasing, 1984. Himself, Sunset People, 1984. Peter Huninger, After Darkness, Philum, 1985. Voice of the Horned King, The Black Cauldron (animated; also known as Taran and the Magic Cauldron), Buena Vista, 1985. Braddock, The Hit, Island Alive, 1985. Sid, Jake Speed, New World, 1986. Bill, Rocinante, Cinema Action, 1986. The actor, ⬙I Pagliacci,⬙ Aria, Virgin Vision, 1987. Douglas Benoit, From the Hip, DEG, 1987. Himself, Spaceballs, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Voice of Vincent Van Gogh, Vincent: The Life and Death of Vincent Van Gogh, Illumination Films, 1987. The narrator, The Hunting of the Snark, 1987. Gilbert Colville, White Mischief, Columbia, 1988. Robert Burger, Little Sweetheart (also known as Poison Candy), Nelson, 1988. Lucien Metz, La nuit bengali (also known as The Bengali Night), Gaumont, 1988. Dr. Stephen Ward, Scandal, Miramax, 1989.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Phil, The Young and the Willing (also known as The Wild and the Willing and Young and Willing), Universal, 1962. Charlie, This Is My Street, Warner/Pathe, 1963. Richard Rich, A Man for All Seasons, Columbia, 1966. John, The Sailor from Gibraltar, Lopert, 1967. Davey Haggart, Sinful Davey, United Artists, 1968. Lieutenant Francis Pilkington, Before Winter Comes, Columbia, 1969. Timothy John Evans, 10 Rillington Place, Columbia, 1970. Daniel Morelli, In Search of Gregory (also known as Alla ricerca di Gregory), Universal, 1970. Richard Forbush, Cry of the Penguins (also known as Mr. Forbush and the Penguins), British Lion, 1971. Franz, The Pied Piper (also known as The Pied Piper of Hamelin), Paramount, 1972. Malcolm Scrawdyke, Little Malcolm (also known as Little Malcolm and His Struggle against the Eunuchs), Multicetera, 1974. Tom Rawlings, The Ghoul (also known as The Thing in the Attic and Night of the Ghoul), J. Arthur Rank, 1975. Narrator, Do Yourself Some Good, 1975. Shadows of Doubt, 1976. 144

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

HURT Maitland, You’re Dead ѧ (also known as You Are Dead), 1998. Chuck Langer, The Climb (also known as Le defi), 1998. Alan White, New Blood, Scanbox International, 1999. Voice of narrator, The Tigger Movie (animated; also known as Tigger: The Movie), Buena Vista, 2000. Father Lareaux, Lost Souls, New Line Cinema, 2000. Porfiry, Crime and Punishment, 21st Century Film Corp., 2000. Himself, The Terrible Elephant Man Revealed (documentary short; also known as The Elephant Man Revealed), 2001. Dr. Iannis (The Greeks), Captain Corelli’s Mandolin (also known as Capitaine Corelli), Universal, 2001. Mr. Ollivander, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (also known as Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone), Warner Bros., 2001. Vince, Tabloid, 2001. Himself, Italian Soldiers (documentary; also known as Spaghetti Requiem), First Hand Films, 2001. Narrator, The Hidden Wars of Desert Storm (documentary), Free–Will Productions, 2001. (English version) Voice of Sebastian, Le chateau des singes (also known as Kwom und der koenig der affen, Das Scholoss der affen, The Castle of Monkeys, and A Monkey’s Tale), Harvey Entertainment Company, 2001. Himself, I Claudius: A Television Epic (documentary), BBC Worldwide, 2002. Christian, Miranda, Channel Four Films, 2002. Porfiry, chief investigator, Crime and Punishment, 2002. Victor Foss, Owning Mahowny (also known as La double vie de Mahowny), Sony Pictures Classics, 2002. Himself and Krapp, Check the Gate: Putting Beckett on Film (documentary), Ambrose Video Publishing, 2003. Man from Maybury Hill, Meeting Che Guevara & the Man from Maybury Hill (short), 2003. Narrator, Dogville (also known as The Film ⬙Dogville⬙ as Told in Nine Chapters and a Prologue and U—Der Film ⬙Dogville erzahlt in neun kapiteln und einem prolog’’), Lionsgate, 2003. Himself, The Beast Within: The Making of ⬙Alien⬙ (documentary), Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2003. Himself, The Twilight Hour: Visions of Ireland’s Haunted Past (documentary; also known as The Twilight Hour), Pop Twist Entertainment, 2003. Trevor ⬙Broom⬙ Bruttenholm, Hellboy (also known as Super Sapiens), Sony, 2004. Himself, Freedom2speak v.2.0 (documentary), 2004. Himself, Alpha to Omega: Exposing ⬙The Osterman Weekend⬙ (documentary), Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2004. Himself, ⬙Hellboy⬙: The Seeds of Creation (documentary), Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2004. Felix, Short Order (also known as Life Is a Buffet), 2005. Voice of Felix, Valiant, Buena Vista, 2005. Jellon Lamb, The Proposition, First Look Pictures, 2005.

Dr. Joseph Buchanan, Frankenstein Unbound (also known as Roger Corman’s ⬙Frankenstein Unbound⬙), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1990. Bird O’Donnell, The Field, Avenue, 1990. Voices of Mercutio and La Dame aux Chats, Romeo– Juliet, 1990. Robert Burgar, Little Sweetheart, 1990. Charles Rutherford, Windprints, 1990. Lord Percival Graves, King Ralph, Universal, 1991. Himself, Resident Alien (also known as Resident Alien: Quentin Crisp in America), Greycat Films, 1991. Boorman’s alter ego, I Dreamt I Woke Up, 1991. Conrad Farmer, Lapse of Memory (also known as Memoire traquee), Gerald Mital Productions/Max Films Productions, 1992. The father, Six Characters in Search of an Author, 1992. Anthony and the marquis, L’oeil qui ment (also known as Dark at Noon, or Eyes and Lies), 1992. Villano, Monolith, MCA/Universal Home Video, 1993. The countess, Even Cowgirls Get the Blues, New Line Cinema, 1993. Storyteller, Rabbit Ears: Aladdin and the Magic Lamp, 1993. Sean, Kolcosconkapott ido (also known as Living on Borrowed Time), 1993. Uncle Turpin, Second Best, Warner Bros., 1994. Voice of Mr. Mole, Thumbelina (animated; also known as Hans Christian Andersen’s ⬙Thumbelina⬙), Warner Bros., 1994. Narrator, Foerraederi (also known as Betrayal), SVT International, 1994. John Scholfield, Dead Man (also known as Dead Man and Jim Jarmusch’s ⬙Dead Man⬙), Miramax, 1995. Marquis of Montrose, Rob Roy, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer/United Artists, 1995. Charley Prince, Bill’s friend/narrator, Wild Bill, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1995. Marquis de Prey, Two Nudes Bathing, 1995. Jack Lee, Saigon Baby, 1995. Dr. Turner, Tender Loving Care, Trident Releasing, 1997. Giles De’Ath, Love and Death on Long Island (also known as Amour et mort a Long Island), CFP Distribution, 1997. Chuck Langer, The Climb (also known as Straight from the Heart and Le defi), Banner Pictures, 1997. Babits, Bandyta (also known as The Brute, Brute, Bastard—Willkommen im Paradis, and Bastard), Heritage Films, 1997. S. R. Hadden, Contact, Warner Bros., 1997. Michael Poole, Night Train, Subotica Productions, 1998. Magician, Magic, 1998. Mr. Summers, All the Little Animals, 1998. Sean Cooper, If ѧ Dog ѧ Rabbit (also known as One Last Score), Franchise Pictures, 1998. Desert Blue, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1998. James Morton, The Commissioner (also known as Der Commissioner—Im zentrum der macht), Metropolis Filmproduction, 1998. 145

HURT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Television Appearances; Movies: Mourtzanos, 1961. The Waste Places, ATV, 1968. Joshua Harlborough, A Tragedy of Two Ambitions (also known as Wessex Tales: A Tragedy of Two Ambitions), BBC2, 1973. Christopher ⬙Christy⬙ Mahon, The Playboy of the Western World, 1974. Quentin Crisp, The Naked Civil Servant, Thames Television, 1975. Mitri Cyon, Spectre, 1977. Treats, 1977. Granville Jones, Deadline, BBC, 1988. Poison Candy, BBC, 1988. Charles Rutherford, Windprints, Virgin Vision/ICA Television, 1990. The father, Six Characters in Search of an Author, BBC, 1992. Rex Goodyear, Great Moments in Aviation (also known as Shades of Fear), BBC, 1993. Eric Lomax, Prisoners in Time, BBC, 1995. Jack Lee, Saigon Baby, BBC, 1995. Mr. Summers, All the Little Animals, BBC, 1998. Krapp, Krapp’s Last Tape, Channel 4, 2000, PBS, 2001. Jack Blake, Bait, ITV, 2002. Voice of Harry, Pride, Arts and Entertainment, 2004. Narrator, Hiroshima, BBC, 2005. Voice of Professor Trevor ⬙Broom⬙ Bruttenholm, Hellboy Animated: Blood and Iron (animated; also known as Hellboy Animated: Blood & Iron), Cartoon Network, 2007. Warren Christopher, Recount, 2008.

Christopher, Shooting Dogs (also known as Beyond the Gates), Renaissance Films, 2005. Narrator, Manderlay (also known as The Film ⬙Manderlay⬙ as Told in Eight Straight Chapters), IFC Films, 2005. Ben Devereaux, The Skeleton Key, Universal, 2005. Adam Sutler, V for Vendetta (also known as V wie Vendetta), Warner Bros., 2005. Narrator, Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (also known as Das parfum–die geschichte eines morders, Le parfum–histoire d’un meutrier, Perfume, and El perfume–historia de un aesino), Paramount, 2006. Himself, Freedom! Forever!: Making ⬙V for Vendetta⬙ (documentary short), Warner Home Video, 2006. Himself, Whaledreamers (documentary), Lonely Seal Releasing, 2006. Le pere de Fanny, Boxes (also known as Les boites), Pyramide Distribution, 2007. Father Christopher, Beyond the Gates, IFC Films, 2007. Arthur Seldom, The Oxford Murders (also known as Los crimenes de Oxford and Crimes a Oxford), THINKFilm, 2008. Rothgar, Outlander, Third Rail Releasing, 2008. Professor Oxley, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Paramount, 2008. Professor Trevor ⬙Broom⬙ Bruttenholm, Hellboy II: The Golden Army (also known as Hellboy 2—Die goldene armee), Universal, 2008. Mondrian Kilroy, Lezione 21 (also known as Lecture 21 and Lesson 21), Rai Cinema, 2008. Waiter, New York, I Love You (also known as New York, je t’aime), Palm Pictures, 2008. Felix, Short Order, Terra Entertainment, 2008. Quentin Crisp,An Englishman in New York, Leopard International, 2009. Old Man Peanut, 44 Inch Chest, IM Global, 2009. Guitar, The Limits of Control, Focus Features, 2009. Rothgar, Outlander, Third Rail Releasing, 2009.

Also appeared in Fearnot; Green Julia; The Hard Case; The Stone Dance; Ten from the Twenties; Watch Me. Television Appearances; Specials: Nijinsky—God of the Dance, 1975. Playboy of the Western World, 1976. The Making of ⬘⬘Midnight Express’’, 1977. The 51st Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1979. The 38th Annual Golden Globe Awards, CBS, 1981. The 53rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1981. The fool, ⬙King Lear,⬙ BBC Television Shakespeare, BBC2, 1982. Fool, King Lear, syndicated, 1984. Voice characterization, Pyramid (documentary; also known as David Macaulay: Pyramid), PBS, 1988. Narrator, ⬙The Winged Messenger,⬙ Survival Specials, PBS, 1989. Jonathan Ross Presents for One Week Only: David Lynch, Channel 4, 1990. Narrator, From Rio to Liverpool, 1990. Alfred, Journey to Knock, 1991. Narrator, Paul McCartney: Going Home, The Disney Channel, 1991. Backstage at Masterpiece Theatre: A Twentieth Anniversary Special, PBS, 1991.

Television Appearances; Series: Title role, The Storyteller (also known as Jim Henson’s ⬙The Storyteller⬙) Channel 4/Television South, 1988, then broadcast as The Jim Henson Hour (also known as Jim Henson Presents), NBC, 1989. Voice of General Woundwort, Watership Down, YTV, 1999. Alan Clark, The Alan Clark Diaries, BBC, 2004–2006. The Dragon, Merlin, NBC, 2008. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Caligula, I, Claudius, BBC, 1977, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1977. Raskolnikov, Crime and Punishment, BBC and PBS, 1979. Archie Carpenter, Red Fox, 1991. Comte de Chevereu, ⬙Two Nudes Bathing,⬙ Picture Windows (also known as Picture Windows: Language of the Heart), Showtime, 1995. 146

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

HURT Freddy Tinsdale, ⬘⬘The Tin Gold,’’ Gideon’s Way (also known as Gideon C.I.D.), 1965. Fred, ⬙A Drive in the Country,⬙ Shades of Greene, Thames Television, 1975. Tony Grey, ⬘⬘Tomorrow Man,’’ The Sweeney, ITV, 1976. Alec Cassell, ⬙The Peddler,⬙ Play for Today, BBC1, 1976. Aspel & Company, ITV, 1989, 1991. Chris Mullen, ⬙The Investigation: Inside a Terrorist Bombing⬙ (also known as ⬙Who Bombed Birmingham?⬙), HBO Showcase, HBO, 1990, broadcast on Granada Television, 1990. ⬘⬘Secrets of the Muppets,’’ The Jim Henson Hour, NBC, 1992. ⬙Robert DeNiro,⬙ Inside the Actors Studio (also known as Inside the Actors Studio: The Craft of Theatre and Film), Bravo, 1998. March Hare, Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 1998. Parkinson, BBC, 2001. Breakfast, BBC, 2002, 2005. ⬙Filmen ’Dogville’,⬙ Nyhetsmorgon, 2003. ⬙Richard Harris,⬙ The Hollywood Greats (also known as Hollywood Greats), BBC1, 2004. Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, BBC, 2004, 2008. The Heaven and Earth Show (also known as Heaven and Earth with Gloria Hunniford), BBC, 2005. This Morning (also known as This Morning with Richard and Judy), ITV, 2005. ⬙I, Claudius,⬙ Drama Connections, BBC, 2005. Today with Des and Mel, ITV, 2005. ⬙David Niven,⬙ The Hollywood Greats (also known as Hollywood Greats), BBC1, 2005. Film 2006 (also known as The Film Programme and Film of the Year), BBC, 2006. Richard & Judy, Channel 4, 2006. ⬙John Hurt,⬙ HARDtalk Extra, BBC, 2006. HypaSpace (also known as HypaSpace Daily and HypaSpace Weekly), Space, 2006. (Uncredited) Kane, ⬙Magnificent Movies,⬙ 20 to 1 (also known as 20 to 01), Nine Network, 2006. (As John Hurt CBE) ⬙Guns, Gangsters and Getaways: The Story of the British Crime Thriller,⬙ British Film Forever, BBC, 2007. (As John Hurt CBE) ⬙Magic, Murder and Monsters: The Story of British Horror and Fantasy,⬙ British Film Forever, BBC, 2007. ⬙John Hurt,⬙ Who Do You Think You Are?, BBC, 2007. Samswope, ⬙The Discarded,⬙ Masters of Science Fiction, ABC, 2007. Caiga quien caiga, 2008. Continuara, 2008. Catelera, 2008. ⬙John Hurt,⬙ A Taste of My Life, BBC, 2008. ⬙The Greatest Stories Ever Told,⬙ The Story of the Costume Drama, ITV, 2008. ⬙The Stars,⬙ The Story of the Costume Drama, ITV, 2008. ⬙Picture Perfect,⬙ The Story of the Costume Drama, ITV, 2008.

Narrator, ⬙Aladdin and the Magic Lamp,⬙ We All Have Tales (animated), Showtime, 1994. Narrator, On Jupiter, The Discovery Channel, 1995. Host, The Three Ravens (also known as Jim Henson’s ⬙The Storyteller⬙), HBO, 1997. Narrator, True Story of the Elephant Man (also known as The True Story of the Elephant Man—The Life and Medical Condition of Joseph Merrick), BBC1 and The Discovery Channel, 1997. Narrator, Black Holes: The Ultimate Abyss, BBC1 and The Discovery Channel, 1997. The 51st British Academy Awards, BBC, 1999. Narrator, Warrior Island—Fayu, The Discovery Channel, 1999. Narrator, Universe 2001: Beyond the Millennium, The Learning Channel, 1999. Narrator, Island of the Spirits, PBS, 1999. Narrator, Shaolin Wheel of Life, 2001. Narrator, The ⬙Alien⬙ Saga, 2002. Richard Burton: Taylor—Made for Stardom, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. The Laurence Olivier Awards 2003, 2003. The Real Room 101, BBC4, 2003. The Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2003, ITV, 2003. Narrator, Dracula’s ⬙Bram Stoker,⬙ 2003. The Making of ⬙Hellboy,⬙ 2004. Narrator, Shadowing the Third Man, BBC and TCM, 2004. The Making of ⬙Alien vs. Predator,⬙ Fox, 2004. The Evening Standard British Film Awards, ITV3, 2005. ITV 50 Greatest Shows, ITV, 2005. The 100 Greatest Family Films, Channel 4, 2005. ⬙V for Vendetta⬙ Unmasked, Sci–Fi Channel, 2006. Narrator, The Plot Against Harold Wilson, BBC, 2006. The 50 Greatest Television Dramas (also known as The 50 Greatest TV Dramas), Channel 4, 2007. (Uncredited) The Big Fat Quiz of the Year, Channel 4, 2007. Verity Lambert: Drama Queen, BBC4, 2008. The Big Fat Quiz of the Year (also known as Big Fat Quiz of the Year 2008), Channel 4, 2008. Television Appearances; Episodic: Private Briggs, ⬙Drama ’61: Local Incident,⬙ Drama 61– 67, 1961. Norman Bailey, Probation Officer, 1961. James Hogan, ⬙Assault,⬙ Z Cars, BBC, 1962. Garry, ⬙Menace,⬙ First Night, 1963. ⬙A Jug of Bread,⬙ Armchair Theatre (also known as Armpit Theatre), ABC [United Kingdom], 1964. Orpheus, ⬙Point of Departure,⬙ Thursday Theatre, 1964. ⬙Acquit or Hang,⬙ ITV Play of the Week (also known as Play of the Week), ITV, 1964. Terry, ⬙A Question of Happiness Ⲇ3: Watch Me I’m a Bird,⬙ ITV Play of the Week (also known as Play of the Week), ITV, 1964. Dave, ⬙Finders Keepers,⬙ ITV Play of the Week (also known as Play of the Week), ITV, 1965. 147

HUSTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

⬙Paul Scofield,⬙ Areana, BBC, 2008.

Voice of Dr. Turner, Tender Loving Care, 1997.

Stage Appearances: Mytyl, The Blue Bird, 1953. Lady Bracknell, The Importance of Being Earnest, 1954. Knocker White, Infanticide in the House of Fred Ginger, Arts Theatre, London, 1962. Chips with Everything, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1962. Len, The Dwarfs, Arts Theatre, 1963. Title role, Hamp, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1965. Jones, Inadmissible Evidence, Wyndham’s Theatre, London, 1965. Malcolm Scrawdyke, Little Malcolm and His Struggle against the Eunuch, Garrick Theatre, London, 1966. Victor, Belcher’s Luck, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1966. Malcolm, Macbeth, 1967. Octavius, Man and Superman, Gaiety Theatre, Dublin, Ireland, 1969. Mick, The Caretaker, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1972. Peter, Ride a Cocked Horse, Hampstead Theatre, London, 1972. Martin, The Only Street, Dublin Festival, Eblana Theatre, Dublin, Ireland, then King’s Head Theatre, Islington, England, 1973. Ruffian, The Ruffian on the Stair, Soho Poly Theatre, London, 1973. Ben, The Dumb Waiter, Soho Poly Theatre, 1973. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Coventry, England, 1973. Tristan Tzara, Travesties, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1974. Young man, The Arrest, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Bristol, England, 1974. Donal, The Shadow of a Gunman, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, England, 1978. Trigorin, The Seagull, Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, England, 1985. London Vertigo, Gate Theatre, Dublin, Ireland, 1991. Count Mushroom, London Vertigo, Gate Theatre, 1992. A Month in the Country, Albery Theatre, London 1994. Title role, Krapp’s Last Tape, Ambassador’s Theatre, London, 2000. Andrey, Afterplay, Gate Theatre, then Gielgud Theatre, London, 2002. Gustave, Heroes, Wyndham’s Theatre, London, 2005.

Music Videos: Suede’s ⬙Attitude,⬙ 2003. Also appeared in Paul McCartney’s ⬘⬘Take It Away.’’ Albums: Narrator, Art of Noise’s The Seduction of Claude Debussy, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996, 4th ed., St. James Press, 2000. Periodicals: Booklist, November 1, 1995, p. 490. Interview, March, 1998, p. 104. New York Times, April 23, 1989; December 2, 1990.

HUSTON, Anjelica 1951– (Angelica Huston) PERSONAL Born July 8, 1951, in Santa Monica (some sources say Los Angeles), CA; daughter of John Marcellus (a director, actor, and writer) and Enrica ⬙Rick⬙ (a ballet dancer; maiden name, Soma) Huston; granddaughter of Walter Huston (an actor); sister of Danny Huston (an actor and director) and Allegra Huston (a producer); married Robert Graham, Jr. (a sculptor), May 23, 1992 (died, December 27, 2008). Education: Attended schools in England and Ireland; trained for the stage at the Loft Studio and with Peggy Furey, David Craig, and Martin Landau. Avocational Interests: Dancing. Addresses: Office—Gray Angel Productions, 74 Market St., Venice, CA 90291. Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067; Danis Panaro Nist, 9201 West Olympic Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager— Finch and Partners, 4–8 Heddon St., London W1B 4BS United Kingdom. Publicist—Ina Treciokas PR, 8332 Beverly Blvd., Suite 201, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: (With others) Narrator, Aladdin and the Magic Lamp, Rabbit Ears, 1995.

Career: Actress and director. Gray Angel Productions, Venice, CA, principal. Appeared in print ads, including Cuervo Tequila, 1987–88, and The Gap, 2002. Previously worked as a model.

Video Games: Voice of Joe the bartender, Privateer 2: The Darkening, Electronic Arts, 1996. 148

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Awards, Honors: Academy Award, New York Film Critics Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Award, National Board of Review Award, Golden Apple Award, DramaLogue Award, New York Film Critics Circle Award, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, all 1985, and National Society of Film Critics Award, 1986, all best supporting actress, all for Prizzi’s Honor; Independent Filmmakers Award, best actress, 1987, and Independent Spirit Award, best supporting actress, 1988, both for The Dead; National Society of Film Critics Award, Academy Award nomination, and Los Angeles Critics Association Achievement Award runner–up, all best supporting actress, 1989, for Enemies, a Love Story; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or special, 1989, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, Bronze Wrangler (with others), television feature film, Western Heritage Awards, 1990, all for Lonesome Dove; Film Award nomination, best supporting actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1990, for Crimes and Misdemeanors; Artistic Achievement Award, Anti–Defamation League, 1990; Academy Award nomination, 1990, and Independent Spirit Award, 1991, both best actress, both for The Grifters; Los Angeles Film Critics Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, both best actress, 1990, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best actress, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—drama, 1991, all for The Grifters and The Witches; National Association of Theatre Owners (NATO) Award, NATO/ShoWest female star of the year, 1990; Council of Fashion Designers of America Award, 1991; Piper Heidsieck Award, San Francisco Film Festival, 1991; Spencer Tracy Award, University of California, Los Angeles, 1992, for outstanding screen performances and professional achievement; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture— comedy or musical, MTV Movie Award nomination (with Raul Julia), best kiss, 1992, both for The Addams Family; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1994, for Family Pictures; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—comedy or musical, 1994, for Addams Family Values; Film Award nomination, best supporting actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1995, for Manhattan Murder Mystery; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or a special, 1995, Screen Actors Guild Award, outstanding performance by a female actor in a television movie or miniseries, 1996, both for Buffalo Girls; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role, both 1996, for The Crossing Guard; Crystal Award, Women in Film Crystal Awards, 1996; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in directing for a miniseries or a special, Certificate of

HUSTON Merit, television–drama–television feature, San Francisco International Film Festival, DGA Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in dramatic specials, Directors Guild of America, 1997, all for Bastard out of Carolina; Golden Apple Award, female star of the year, 1998; Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 1999; Youth Jury Award, San Sebastian International Film Festival, and Golden Spur Award nomination, Flanders International Film Festival, 1999, both for Agnes Browne; Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite supporting actress—drama/romance, Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actress, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films, 1999, both for Ever After; Maverick Award, Taos Talking Picture Festival, 2000; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a television movie or miniseries, 2002, for The Mists of Avalon; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role—comedy or musical, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award nomination (with others), best acting ensemble, 2002, both for The Royal Tenenbaums; Woman of the Year, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, 2003; DVD Premiere Award (with others), best animated character performance, 2003, for Barbie as Rapunzel; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or a movie, 2004, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, Golden Satellite Award, best actress in a supporting role in series, miniseries or motion picture made for television, 2005, all for Iron Jawed Angels; Critics Choice Award nomination (with others), best acting ensemble, Broadcast Film Critics Association, 2005, for The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou; Satellite Award nomination, best actress in a supporting role, Special Jury Prize (with others), Sundance Film Festival, 2008, both for Choke; Excellence Award, Locarno International Film Festival, 2008; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a drama series, 2008, for Medium. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Agent Mimi’s hands, Casino Royale (also known as Charles K. Feldman’s ⬘⬘Casino Royale’’), 1967. Claudia, A Walk with Love and Death, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1967. (Uncredited) Sinful Davey, United Artists, 1969. Court lady, Hamlet (also known as Shakespeare’s ⬙Hamlet⬙), Columbia, 1969. (Uncredited) Woman in crowd on pier, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, 1975. Durant’s woman/Woman of Dark Visage, Swashbuckler (also known as Scarlet Buccaneer), Universal, 1976.

149

HUSTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Jennifer Adler, The Man from Elysian Fields, IDP/ Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2001. Etheline ⬘⬘Ethel’’ Tenenbaum, The Royal Tenenbaums, Buena Vista, 2001. Dr. Bonnie Fox, Blood Work, Warner Bros., 2002. Herself, Searching for Debra Winger (documentary), 2002. Voice of Gothel, Barbie As Rapunzel (animated), Artisan Entertainment, 2002. Queen of the Selenites, Axis, Universal, 2002. (As Anjelica Houston) Herself, Making ⬙Blood Work⬙ (documentary short), 2002. Mrs. Gwyneth Harridan, Daddy Day Care, Sony, 2003. (English version) Voice of Queen of the Selenites, Kaena: La prophetie (animated; also known as Kaena: The Prophecy), IDP/Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2003. Eleanor Zissou, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Buena Vista, 2004. Herself, This Is An Adventure (documentary), The Criterion Collection, 2005. Ladies in Lavender, Roadside Attractions, 2005. Lottie Osgood, These Foolish Things, Outsider Pictures, 2006. Art history teacher, Art School Confidential, Sony Pictures Classics, 2006. Fabiella, Material Girls, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2006. Madame Louise, Seraphim Falls, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2006. Herself, Cast of Characters: The Making of ⬙Material Girls⬙ (documentary short), Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2006. Sister Patricia Whitman, The Darjeeling Limited, Fox Searchlight, 2007. Mimi, Martian Child, New Line Cinema, 2007. Ida J. Mancini, Choke, Fox Searchlight, 2008. (English version) Voice of Mrs. D’Abondo, Espiritu del bosque (animated; also known as Spirit of the Forest), Fantastic Films International, 2008. Elinore, The Kreutzer Sonata, 2008. Voice of Queen Clarion, Tinker Bell (animated), Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment, 2008. Herself, Pablo, 2009. When in Rome, Walt Disney Studios Motion Picture, 2009. Fantastic Mr. Fox (animated), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2009.

(As Angelica Huston) Edna, The Last Tycoon, Paramount, 1976. Madge, The Postman Always Rings Twice (also known as Wenn der postmann zweimal klingelt), Paramount, 1981. Mental patient, Frances, Universal, 1982. Miss Emily Grierson, Rose for Emily, 1982. The princess, The Comic Book Kids, 1982. Polly Deutsch, This Is Spinal Tap (also known as Spinal Tap and This Is Spinal Tap: A Rockumentary by Martin Di Bergi), Embassy, 1984. Maida, The Ice Pirates, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Maerose Prizzi, Prizzi’s Honor, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1985. The supreme leader, Captain Eo, Walt Disney Productions, 1986. Good to Go (also known as Short Fuse), 1986. Samantha Davis, Gardens of Stone, TriStar, 1987. Gretta Conroy, The Dead, Vestron–Zenith, 1987. Herself, John Huston and the Dubliners, 1987. Persis Bosworth–Tennyson, Mr. North, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1988. Mrs. Rattery, A Handful of Dust, New Line Cinema, 1988. Herself, John Huston: The Man, the Movies, the Maverick (also known as John Huston), 1988. Tamara Broder, Enemies: A Love Story, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1989. Dolores Paley, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Orion, 1989. Mrs. Ernst/Grand High Witch, The Witches, Warner Bros., 1990. Lilly Dillon, The Grifters, Miramax, 1990. Morticia Addams, The Addams Family, Paramount, 1991. (As Angelica Huston) Herself, The Player, New Line Cinema, 1992. Storyteller, Rabbit Ears: Rip Van Winkle, 1992. Herself, Oscar’s Greatest Moments: 1971 to 1991, 1992. Marcia Fox, Manhattan Murder Mystery, TriStar, 1993. Morticia Addams, Addams Family Values, Paramount, 1993. Mary, The Crossing Guard, Miramax, 1995. Carmela Perez, The Perez Family, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1995. Baroness Rodmilla De Ghent, Ever After (also known as Cinderella and Ever After: A Cinderella Story), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998. Janet ⬘⬘Jan’’ Brown, Buffalo ’66, Lions Gate Films, 1998. Leila, Phoenix, 1998. The Mammy, October Films, 1999. Title role, Agnes Browne, USA Films, 1999. Narrator, Cleopatra: The First Woman of Power (documentary), 1999. Fanny Assingham, The Golden Bowl (also known as La coupe d’or), Miramax, 2000.

Film Work: Director, The Mammy, October Films, 1999. Producer and director, Agnes Browne, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Interviewer, Private View, 2000. Dr. Lena Markova, Huff, Showtime, 2006. Cynthia Keener, Medium, NBC, 2008. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Clara Allen, Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1989. Lainey Eberlin, Family Pictures, ABC, 1993. 150

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

HUSTON Women in Film Crystal Awards, 1996. Narrator, Daughters of the Troubles: Belfast Stories, PBS, 1997. Lifetime Women’s Film Festival, Lifetime, 1998. Intimate Portrait: Anjelica Huston, Lifetime, 1998. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Narrator, Showgirl Stories, The Learning Channel, 1998. Presenter, The 71st Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1999. American Fashion Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Premio Donostia a Anjelica Huston, 1999. Narrator, The Real Cleopatra, The Discovery Channel, 1999. Models Uncovered, The Learning Channel, 1999. Host, Lifetime Women’s Film Festival, Lifetime, 1999. The Fine Art of Separating People from Their Money, Bravo, 1999. The 18th Annual American Fashion Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Presenter, The 72nd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2000. AFI ѧ 100 Years, 100 Thrills: America’s Most Heart– Pounding Movies, CBS, 2001. Huston y Joyce: Dialogos con los muertos, 2001. Host, The Irish Gala, PBS, 2001. AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Barbara Streisand, Fox, 2001. The Kentucky Derby, ABC, 2002. Narrator, Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star, TCM, 2002. The 75th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2003. ABC’s 50th Anniversary Celebration, ABC, 2003. The 56th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2004. Reel Comedy: ⬙Life Aquatic,⬙ Comedy Central, 2005. Starz on the Set: The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Starz, 2005. The 62nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2005. The Orange British Academy Film Awards, 2005. Ceremonia de apertura, 2005. Premio Donostia a Willem Dafoe, 2005. Ceremonia de clausura, 2005. Cohost, Nobel Peace Prize Concert, 2006. Presenter, Film Independent’s 2007 Spirit Awards, Independent Film Channel, 2007. Presenter, The 81st Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2009.

Calamity Jane, Buffalo Girls, CBS, 1995. Viviane, The Mists of Avalon (also known as Die nebel von Avalon), TNT, 2002. President, Covert One: The Hades Factor (also known as Robert Ludlum’s ⬙Covert One: The Hades Factor⬙), CBS, 2006. Television Appearances; Movies: Sonja, The Cowboy and the Ballerina, CBS, 1984. Dr. Betsey Reisz, ѧ And the Band Played On, HBO, 1993. Leila, Phoenix, HBO, 1998. Carrie Chapman Catt, Iron Jawed Angels, HBO, 2004. Television Appearances; Specials: (Uncredited) The 48th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1976. (Uncredited) The 54th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1982. The American Film Institute Salute to John Huston, CBS, 1983. The 56th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1984. The 57th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1985. The Making of Disney’s Captain Eo, The Disney Channel, 1986. The 43rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1986. The 58th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1986. The 59th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1987. The 60th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1988. The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1989. (Uncredited) ⬙Saturday Night Live⬙: 15th Anniversary, 1989. The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1990. The 18th Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Sir David Lean, ABC, 1990. The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1991. The Making of ⬙The Addams Family,⬙ 1991. ⬙Lonesome Dove⬙: The Making of an Epic, The Nashville Network, 1992. The 49th Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1992. The 64th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1992. What Is This Thing Called Love?, ABC, 1993. The American Television Awards, ABC, 1993. Presenter, The 65th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1993. Labor of Love: The Making of Bastard out of Carolina, Showtime, 1996. Presenter, The 68th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1996.

Also appeared as narrator, Intimate Portrait: ⬙Witches,⬙ Lifetime. Television Appearances; Episodic: Geraldine, ⬘⬘An Affair to Forget,’’ Laverne & Shirley (also known as Laverne & Shirley & Company, Laverne & Shirley & Friends, and Laverne DeFazio & Shirley Feeney), ABC, 1982. 151

HUTTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Miss Paris, ⬘⬘The Fashion Show,’’ Laverne & Shirley (also known as Laverne & Shirley & Company, Laverne & Shirley & Friends, and Laverne DeFazio & Shirley Feeney), ABC, 1983. Primrose, ⬙The Nightingale, Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelley Duvall’s ⬙Faerie Tale Theatre⬙), Showtime, 1983. Marguerite, ⬘⬘Beauty and the Beast,’’ Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelley Duvall’s ⬙Faerie Tale Theatre⬙), Showtime, 1984. Cohost, Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 1986. Aspel & Company, 1988. Pansy, ⬘⬘Nightengale,’’ Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelley Duvall’s Faerie Tale Theatre), Showtime, 1989. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1991. Narrator, ⬙Rip Van Winkle,⬙ American Heroes & Legends, Showtime, 1992. Inside the Actors Studio (also known as Inside the Actors Studio: The Craft of Theatre and Film), Bravo, 1996. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2000, 2001. V Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2003. Tinseltown TV, International Channel, 2003. Sunday Morning Shootout (also known as Hollywood Shootout and Shootout), AMC, 2004. The View, ABC, 2004. The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2004. GMTV, ITV, 2005. ⬙Lauren Bacall,⬙ The Hollywood Greats (also known as Hollywood Greats), BBC1, 2005. The Heaven and Earth Show (also known as Heaven and Earth with Gloria Hunniford), BBC, 2005. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2005, 2006. Corazon de ѧ, 2005, 2006. The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2005–2006, 2007. Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, BBC, 2006. Richard & Judy, Channel 4, 2006. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2008.

Stage Work: Producer, Belfast Blues, Bleecker Street Theatre, New York City, 2005. RECORDINGS Music Videos: MC Hammer’s ⬙Addams Groove,⬙ 1991. OTHER SOURCES Books: Harris, Martha, Anjelica Huston, St. Martin’s, 1989. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996, 4th ed., St. James Press, 2000. Newsmakers 1989, Issue 4, Gale Research, 1989. Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, May, 1994, p. 270. Film Comment, September/October, 1987, p. 24. Interview, September, 1985, p. 245; December, 1987, p. 62; December, 1991, pp. 80–84; October, 1994, p. 175; February, 2000, p. 116. New York Times Magazine, February 12, 1989, p. 19. Parade Magazine, July 8, 2001, p. 14. People Weekly, July 8, 1985, p. 50. Variety, September, 1999, p. 76. Vogue, September, 1985, p. 674; November, 1990, p. 356.

HUTTON, Rif 1962– (R. F. Hutton, Riff Hutton) PERSONAL Born November 26 or 28, 1962, in San Antonio, TX; married Pat? (divorced); married Bridget Hoffman (a voice actress), June 8, 2001; children: Wolf. Avocational Interests: Basketball, tennis.

Also appeared in ⬙Huston–West–Cassidy,⬙ Pass the Mic. Addresses: Agent—Artists Group, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2490, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Television Work; Movies: Director and producer, Bastard out of Carolina, Showtime, 1996. Director, Riding the Bus with My Sister, CBS, 2005.

Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercials, including KFC, c. early to mid–1990s, AT&T, 2002, and Nautilus Sleep Systems, 2002. Advocate for the homeless and at–risk youth.

Stage Appearances: Member of ensemble and understudy Ophelia, Hamlet, London, 1969. Tamara de Lempicka, Tamara, Il Vittorale Theatre, Los Angeles, 1985.

Awards, Honors: Golden Halo Award, Motion Picture Council, outstanding newcomer, 1988, for Stand and Deliver; two NAACP Award nominations. 152

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

HUTTON The X–Files: I Want to Believe, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008. (US) The Tale of Despereaux, Universal, 2008. The Day the Earth Stood Still, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008. Max Payne, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Air Force officer, Wavelength, New World, 1983. Agent, Wanted: Dead or Alive, New World, 1987. Black man, You Talkin’ to Me?, United Artists, 1987. Dr. Pearson (Educational Testing Service), Stand and Deliver, Warner Bros., 1987. Reporter, Moving, Warner Bros., 1988. (As Riff Hutton) Max Billings, Shotgun, PM Entertainment, 1989. Det. Royster, L.A. Heat, 1989. Dr. Friendly, Going Under, Warner Bros., 1990. Newscaster, The Borrower, Cannon, 1991. Seby, Kill or Be Killed, 1993. Arnold, Children of the Corn III (also known as Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest), Buena Vista, 1994. (As Riff Hutton) Cal’s doctor, The Force, Republic, 1994. Jess, Bigfoot: The Unforgettable Encounter, Republic, 1994. Klingon guard, Star Trek: Generations (also known as Star Trek 7), Paramount, 1994. Joe, The Thirteenth Floor (also known as Abwarts in die Zukunft), Columbia, 1999. Sidney Evans, Restraining Order (also known as Der Todfeind and Der Todfeind—Ein Mann raecht seine Frau), New City Releasing, 1999. Dr. Hemingway, Home the Horror Story, Radical, 2000. Housing inspector, Quality Time (also known as For What It’s Worth), Zypher Entertainment, 2000. Dr. Silver, Halfway Decent, Westlake Entertainment Group, 2005. Crewman, Tugger: The Jeep 4x4 Who Wanted to Fly (animated), Genesis Orlando, 2005. Detective Rousch, Single White Female 2: The Psycho, Sony, 2005. Drill sergeant, Stick It (also known as Rebell in Turnschuhen), Buena Vista, 2006. Walter, Best Kept Secret (short), Ninth Hour Productions, 2006. Weatherman on TV, Believers, Warner Bros., 2007. Housing inspector, Quality Time (also known as My Apocalypse), 2008. Davis, Next to Die, 2008.

Film ADR Loop Group: Twin Dragons, Dimension, 1999. Two Can Play That Game, Screen Gems, 2001. Shrek (animated), DreamWorks, 2001. The Brothers, Screen Gems, 2001. You Got Served, Screen Gems, 2004. Shark Tale (animated), DreamWorks, 2004. My Baby’s Daddy, Miramax, 2004. The Skeleton Key, Universal, 2005. Venom, Miramax, 2005. Madagascar, DreamWorks, 2005. Flightplan, Buena Vista, 2005. Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story, DreamWorks, 2005. Everyone’s Hero, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. (Todd AO), Employee of the Month, Lionsgate, 2006. Something New, Focus Features, 2006. Primeval (also known as Kiss), Buena Vista, 2007. Shoot ’Em Up, New Line Cinema, 2007. 3:10 to Yuma, Lionsgate, 2007. Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa, DreamWorks, 2008. Film Walla Group: (Los Angeles) In the Cut, Sony, 2003. Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Ron Welch, Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1990–93. Lieutenant Commander Mattoni, JAG (also known as JAG: Judge Advocate General), CBS, 1997–2001. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Favorite Son (also known as Target: Favorite Son), 1988. First paramedic, Dark Shadows, ABC, 1990. Television Appearances; Movies: Rock manager, Pleasures, ABC, 1986. Second reporter, Stillwatch, CBS, 1987. Reporter, The Story Lady, NBC, 1991. Representative Grayson, Moment of Truth: Stalking Back, NBC, 1993.

Film Additional Voices: Blood Dolls, 1999. Osmosis Jones, Warner Bros., 2001. (English version; as Riff Hutton) Kaze no tani no Naushika (also known as Kaze no tani no Nausicaa, Nausicaa, Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, and Warriors of the Wind; animated), 2004. Jersey Girl, Miramax, 2004. The ⬙Madagascar⬙ Penguins in: ⬙A Christmas Caper⬙ (animated short), DreamWorks, 2005. Elektra, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2005. Curious George (animated), Universal, 2006.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Wild West (documentary), 1993. Television Appearances; Pilots: Juarez, ABC, 1988. Reporter Ⲇ2, Nick Knight, CBS, 1989. Cop, Lookwell, NBC, 1991. 153

HUTTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Mr. Sperry, ⬙Pressure,⬙ The Secret World of Alex Mack (also known as Alex Mack), Nickelodeon, 1995. Agent Rawlins, ⬙Bob and Carol and Lois and Clark,⬙ Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1996. Theodore, The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1996. Vray Beaujay, ⬙And Bubba Makes Three,⬙ The Jamie Foxx Show, The WB, 1996. Mr. Holloway, ⬙Whatever It Takes,⬙ Arli$$ (also known as Arliss), HBO, 1996. Chris, ⬙The Argument,⬙ Hangin’ with Mr. Cooper, ABC, 1997. Gary Taylor, ⬙Epilogue to a Kiss,⬙ The Gregory Hines Show, CBS, 1997. Reverend Fuller, ⬙Pound Foolish,⬙ Family Matters, ABC, 1997. Bookstore guy, ⬙Fifteen Minutes of Dick,⬙ 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as 3rd Rock and Life As We Know It), NBC, 1997. Salesman, ⬙The Dealership,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1998. ⬙Family Is Family,⬙ Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1999. Chief, ⬙Little Women,⬙ Odd Man Out, The WB, 2000. Samuel Johnson, ⬙Guilt,⬙ Get Real, Fox, 2000. (Uncredited) Dave, ⬙The Year of Living Dangerously,⬙ The Agency, CBS, 2001. ⬙A Christmas Story,⬙ The Bernie Mac Show, Fox, 2001. Judge C. Fielding, ⬙Live and Leg Die,⬙ Philly, ABC, 2001. Mr. Royston, ⬙Dead Again,⬙ ER, NBC, 2002. Presidio Med, CBS, 2002. General, ⬙The Killer in Me,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, and Buffy, the Vampire Slayer: The Series), UPN, 2003. U.S. Deputy Marshal Ardine, ⬙Double Cap,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2003. Mason Tucker/Runner, ⬙The Runner,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2003. Dr. Maulding, ⬙Mr. Monk and the Captain’s Wife,⬙ Monk, USA, 2004. Paul, ⬙Singing for Your Supper,⬙ Rock Me, Baby, UPN, 2004. James Freeman, ⬙What Power Is ѧ,⬙ The Shield, FX, 2004. James Freeman, ⬙Riceburner,⬙ The Shield, FX, 2004. Morris, ⬙DNR,⬙ House M.D. (also known as House), Fox, 2005. Joe, ⬙Ebony and Irony,⬙ Listen Up, CBS, 2005. Reverend Mattson, ⬙Hizzouse Party,⬙ That’s So Raven (also known as That’s So Raven!), Disney Channel, 2005. Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2005. Vernon Porter, ⬙The Good, the Bad and the Dominatrix,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as CSI: Las Vegas, C.S.I., and Les experts), CBS, 2007. Bill Eritt, ⬙Ghost in the Machine,⬙ Ghost Whisperer, CBS, 2008. Doctor, ⬙Redwood,⬙ The Mentalist, CBS, 2008.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Roulette spinner, ⬙You’ll Never Get Rich,⬙ The Jeffersons, CBS, 1985. Policeman Ⲇ1, ⬙The Right Kind of Medicine,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1986. Security guard, ⬙Need to Know,⬙ Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1986. Thomas Ivory, ⬙Steele in the Running,⬙ Remington Steele, NBC, 1986. District attorney, ⬙The Return of Lazarus,⬙ Once a Hero, ABC, 1987. Marshal, ⬙Mac’s Dilemma,⬙ Night Court, NBC, 1987. Police officer, ⬙Lessons,⬙ Empty Nest, NBC, 1988. Second security officer, ⬙Citizen Wayne,⬙ A Different World, NBC, 1989. Bob, ⬙A–Camping We Will Go,⬙ Webster, 1989. Bailiff, ⬙Sue Casa, His Casa,⬙ Married ѧ with Children (also known as Married with Children), Fox, 1990. ADA Jenkins, ⬙On Your Honor,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1990. Officer, ⬙Rebirth,⬙ Alien Nation, Fox, 1990. Police officer, ⬙The Baby Stops Here,⬙ Valerie (also known as The Hogan Family and Valerie’s Family), CBS, 1990. Sergeant, ⬙Fraternity Reunion,⬙ Full House, CBS, 1990. Detective Gruen, Sisters, NBC, 1991. George Richards, ⬙The Grab,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1991. Television anchorman, ⬙If Elected, I Will Not Live,⬙ Wings, NBC, 1991. Security guard, ⬙Armored Truck 211s,⬙ Dragnet (also known as Dragnet: The Nineties and The New Dragnet), 1991. Tim Edwards, ⬙Anchor Rancor,⬙ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992. Tony Griffin, Out All Night, NBC, 1992. Executive, ⬙What Have You Done for Me Lately?,⬙ The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992. Ed Wheeler, ⬙Video–Mania,⬙ Step by Step, ABC, 1993. First reporter, George, ABC, 1993. Wes, ⬙The Penthouse,⬙ Getting By, 1993. Wes, ⬙The Rich Guy,⬙ Getting By, 1994. Meyers, ⬙The Last Laugh: Part 2,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. Mr. Lee, ⬙Breaking the Pattern,⬙ The Sinbad Show (also known as Sinbad), Fox, 1994. P.T.A. president, ⬙Car Trouble,⬙ Sister, Sister, ABC, 1994. Mr. Kisling, ⬙Parents Night,⬙ On Our Own, ABC, 1994. Agent Steckler, ⬙Head of State,⬙ The Wayans Bros., syndicated, 1995. ISN reporter, ⬙The Long Twilight Struggle,⬙ Babylon 5 (also known as B5), syndicated, 1995. Man at arena, ⬙No, No, Godot,⬙ Home Improvement, ABC, 1995. Mark, The Preston Episodes, Fox, 1995. Principal Green, ⬙The Candyman Shouldn’t,⬙ Fudge, ABC, 1995. Principal Green, ⬙Fudge Meets Ratface,⬙ Fudge, ABC, 1995. Principal Green, ⬙The Grade Escape,⬙ Fudge, ABC, 1995. 154

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

HUTTON Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Tarquin Enterprises (a production company), founder, c. 1990. P. J. Clarke’s (a bar and restaurant), New York City, co– owner. Players Club, New York City, president, 2004.

Stage Appearances: Brutus, Julius Caesar, Shakespeare Festival, Los Angeles, 1998. The American Way, Ventura Court Theatre, CA, 2000. Borachio, Much Ado about Nothing, Theatricum Botanicum, CA, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award, best supporting actor, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best supporting actor, 1980, Golden Globe Award, best supporting actor, Golden Globe Award, new star of the year in a motion picture—male, Kansas City Film Critics Circle ward, best supporting actor, 1981, BAFTA Film Award nomination, most outstanding newcomer to leading film roles, 1982, all for Ordinary People; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor, 1982, for Taps; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for TV, 1982, for A Long Way Home; Fantafestival Award, best actor, 1993, for The Dark Half; Children’s Jury Award, Chicago International Children’s Film Festival, feature film and video, 1998, for Digging to China; Video Premiere Award nomination, DVD Exclusive Awards, best actor, 2001, for Just One Night.

Also appeared in Guys and Dolls; Short Eyes; Wait Until Dark; I’m Not Rappaport; Flash Gordon. RECORDINGS Video Games: (As Riff Hutton) Shadow Ops: Red Mercury, Atari, 2004. Voice of second officer, Need for Speed: Most Wanted, Electronic Arts, 2005. Voice of second officer, Need for Speed: Carbon, Electronic Arts, 2006. Taped Readings: Michael Jordan Speaks: Lessons from the World’s Greatest Champion, Soundelux Publishing, 1999. Russell Rules: 11 Lessons on Leadership from the Twentieth Century’s Greatest Winner, HighBridge, 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Boy running to his daddy, Never Too Late, 1965. Conrad ⬙Con⬙ Jarrett, Ordinary People, Paramount, 1980. Brian Moreland, Taps (also known as The Siege at Bunker Hill: T.A.P.S.), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1981. Narrator, Teenage Suicide: Don’t Try It!, 1981. Daniel Isaacson, Daniel, Paramount, 1983. Dr. Stanley Shephard, Iceman, Universal, 1984. Jimmy Lynch, Turk 182!, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1985. Christopher Boyce, The Falcon and the Snowman, Orion, 1985. Mike Shea/Elmo Barnett, Made in Heaven, Lorimar, 1987. (Uncredited) Juggler at the fair, Betrayed, United Artists, 1988. Jack, A Time of Destiny, Columbia, 1988. Donnie (⬙Cake⬙), Everybody’s All–American (also known as When I Fall in Love), Warner Bros., 1988. Dimitri Sanin, Torrents of Spring (also known as Acque di primavera and Les eaux printanieres), Millimeter, 1989. Assistant District Attorney Al Reilly, Q & A, TriStar, 1990. Tom, Strangers, 1991. Thad Beaumont/George Stark, The Dark Half, Orion, 1993. Peter Derns, The Temp, Paramount, 1993.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Rif Hutton, http://www.rifhutton.com/,.

HUTTON, Timothy 1960– (Tim Hutton) PERSONAL Full name, Timothy Tarquin Hutton; born August 16, 1960, in Malibu, CA; son of Jim (an actor) and Maryline (a teacher and publisher; maiden name, Poole) Hutton; married Debra Winger (an actress), March 16, 1986 (divorced, 1990); married Aurore Giscard d’Estaing (a book illustrator), January 21, 2000; children: (first marriage) Emmanuel Noah; (second marriage) Milo. Education: Attended Fairfax High School, Los Angeles, CA. Avocational Interests: Basketball, playing drums, horseback riding. Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd fl., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—The Hofflund Company, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 420, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—I/D Public Relations, 8409 Santa Monica Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90069. 155

HUTTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Executive producer, Heavens Fall, Allumination Filmworks, 2006.

Charlie, French Kiss (also known as Paris Match), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1995. Scenes from Everyday Life, 1995. (Uncredited) Himself, Take a Number, 1996. Willie Conway, Beautiful Girls, Miramax, 1996. Martin Geldhart, The Substance of Fire, Miramax, 1996. Raymond Blossom, Playing God (also known as Playing Hero), Buena Vista, 1997. Lee Egan, City of Industry, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. Colonel William Kent, The General’s Daughter (also known as Wehrlos–Die Tochter des Generals), Paramount, 1999. Marshall Thompson, Deterrence, Paramount Classics, 1999. Himself, ⬙The General’s Daughter⬙: Behind the Secrets, 1999. Isaac Alder, Just One Night, First Look Pictures Releasing, 2000. Jack Meadows, Sunshine State, Sony Pictures Classics, 2001. Ted Milner, The Secret Window, Sony, 2004. Paul Gebhard, Kinsey, Fox Searchlight, 2004. Himself, ⬙The Kinsey Report⬙: Sex on Film (documentary), Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 2005. Bill the Breaker, Turning Green, 2005. Matthew Kragen, Last Holiday, Paramount, 2006. Paul Crane, Stephanie Daley (also known as What She Knew), Regent Releasing, 2006. David Norton, The Kovak Box (also known as La caja Kovak), First Look International, 2006. Samuel Leibowitz, Heavens Fall, Allumination Filmworks, 2006. Oscar Peters, Falling Objects, 2006. Tom Tibbel, Off the Black, ThinkFilm, 2006. Thomas Wilson, The Good Shepherd, Universal, 2006. David Wilder, The Last Mimzy, New Line Cinema, 2007. Gary Fields, When a Man Falls in the Forest (also known as When a Man Falls), Screen Media Films, 2007. Paul Crane, Stephanie Daley, Regent Releasing, 2007. Richard Ledge, The Alphabet Killer, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2008. Tom, Reflections, Screen Media Films, 2008. Charlie Bragg, Lymelife, Screen Media Films, 2008. Crawford Haines, The Killing Room, Phase One Films Shreveport, 2009. Professor Adams/subject Ⲇ30, Brief Interviews with Hideous Men, 2009. Gabriel, Multiple Sarcasms, 2009. George McAlpine, Broken Hill, 2009. Serious Moonlight, 2009. The Ghost, forthcoming.

Television Appearances; Series: Archie Goodwin, A Nero Wolfe Mystery (also known as Nero Wolfe), A&E, 2001–2002. Conrad Cain, Kidnapped, NBC, 2006–2007. Nathan Ford, Leverage, TNT, 2008–2009. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tommy Callahan, The Best Place to Be, NBC, 1979. Television Appearances; Movies: Art, Zuma Beach, NBC, 1978. (As Tim Hutton) Jason Cramer, And Baby Makes Six, NBC, 1979. John Mullen, Friendly Fire, ABC, 1979. Derek Clayton, Young Love, First Love, CBS, 1979. Jim, Father Figure, CBS, 1980. Sultan and the Rock Star, 1980. We’re Family Again, 1981. Donald Branch Booth, A Long Way Home, ABC, 1981. F. Scott Fitzgerald, Zelda, TNT, 1993. Martin Ryan, The Last Word (also known as Cosa Nostra: The Last Word), Showtime, 1995. Richard Loving, Mr. and Mrs. Loving, Showtime, 1996. John Larkin/Sam Ellis, Dead by Midnight (also known as Midnight Man), ABC, 1997. Frankie, Vig (also known as Money Kings), Cinemax, 1998. Aldrich Ames, Aldrich Ames: Traitor Within, Showtime, 1998. Archie Goodwin, The Golden Spiders: A Nero Wolfe Mystery, A&E, 2000. Rod Smolla, Deliberate Intent, Fox, 2000. Larry Sullivan, WW3 (also known as WWIII and Winds of Terror), Fox, 2001. J. T. Neumeyer, 5ive Days to Midnight (also known as Five Days to Midnight), Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Frank McBride, Avenger, TNT, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: Cadet Whopper Turnbull, ⬙The Oldest Living Graduate,⬙ NBC Live Theater, NBC, 1980. Himself, The 38t Annual Golden Globe Awards, CBS, 1981. Himself, The 53rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1981. Himself, The 39th Annual Golden Globe Awards, CBS, 1982. Presenter, The 54th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1982. Presenter, The 56th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1984. Himself, The Ultimate Stuntman: A Tribute to Dar Robinson, ABC, 1987.

Film Work: Director, Digging to China, Ministry of Film, 1998. 156

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 MTV’s 1989 Video Music Awards (also known as The 1989 MTV Video Music Awards), MTV, 1989. The 44th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1990. Tom, ⬙Windows,⬙ Strangers, HBO, 1992. The 15th Annual CableAce Awards, TNT, 1994. The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, UPN, 1996. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. (Uncredited) Presenter, The 2000 Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2000.

HUTTON Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Grandpa’s Ghost,⬙ Amazing Stories (also known as Steven Spielberg’s ⬙Amazing Stories⬙), NBC, 1986. A Nero Wolfe Mystery (also known as Nero Wolfe), A&E, 2001–2002. Stage Appearances: Orpheus Descending, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1984. (Broadway debut) Love Letters, Edison Theatre, New York City, 1989. Peter, Prelude to a Kiss, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1990. Babylon Gardens, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1991.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Conrad Cain, Kidnapped, NBC, 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙The Sultan and the Rock Star,⬙ World of Disney, NBC, 1980. Himself, The Alan Thicke Show (also known as Fast Company and Prime Cuts), 1981. (Uncredited) Himself, Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 1984. Voice, ⬙The Donner Party,⬙ The American Experience, PBS, 1992. Himself, The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1999, 2001. Himself, ⬙The Last Mimzy,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2007. (Uncredited) Otto, ⬙As One Flew Out of the Cuckoo’s Nest, One Flew In,⬙ Hustle (also known as Hu$tle), BBC and AMC, 2007. Himself, Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2008. Himself, The Bonnie Hunt Show, NBC, 2008. Himself, Tavis Smiley, PBS, 2009.

Also appeared in Harvey (summer stock production); Remembrance; Long Day’s Journey into Night; Sleep Beauty; Driving Miss Daisy. RECORDINGS Music Videos (as Director): Directed The Cars’ ⬙Drive.⬙ WRITINGS Television Stories: ⬙Grandpa’s Ghost,⬙ Amazing Stories (also known as Steven Spielberg’s ⬙Amazing Stories⬙), NBC, 1986. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Newsmakers 1986, Issue Cumulation, Gale Research, 1987.

Television Work; Series: Executive producer, A Nero Wolfe Mystery (series; also known as Nero Wolfe), A&E, 2001–2002.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 24, 1997, p. 42. People Weekly, May 8, 1995, p. 23. Variety, February 2, 1998, p. 33.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Mr. and Mrs. Loving, Showtime, 1996.

157

I Award (with Aaron King), outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 2001, for Peter Pan; named honorary member, San Quentin Drama Workshop.

IACOVELLI, John PERSONAL

CREDITS Education: University of Nevada, B.A., 1981; New York University, M.F.A., 1984.

Television Production Designer; Series: Babylon 5 (also known as B5), syndicated, 1994–97, TNT, 1998. Ripley’s Believe It or Not!, 1999–2002. Resurrection Blvd., Showtime, 2002–2003. Ed, NBC, 2002–2004. Worst Case Scenarios, TBS, 2002. Te amare en silencio, 2003. Book of Daniel, NBC, 2006. The Knights of Prosperity, ABC, 2007. Lincoln Heights, ABC Family Channel, 2007.

Addresses: Office—Iacovelli Design, 3306 Glendale Blvd., Suite 2, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Career: Production designer, scenic designer, and art director. Telemundo Network, former supervising art director for West Coast operations; Iacovelli Design, Los Angeles, principal. Anteus Group, Los Angeles, member; designer of theme restaurants and theme park exhibits; designer of industrial films, commercials, and music videos. University of California, Riverside, head of stage design program.

Production designer for Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future, syndicated, and Crime Story, NBC; also art director for The Cosby Show, A Different World, and Santa Barbara, all NBC; and Future Quest, PBS.

Member: International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees, Moving Picture Technicians, Artists, and Allied Crafts of the United States, Its Territories and Canada (Local 876), United Scenic Artists (Local 829), New York Drama League.

Television Production Designer; Movies: Siringo, 1994. Attack of the 5 Ft. 2 In. Women (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Attack of the 5 Ft. 2 In. Women⬙), Showtime, 1994. ⬙Greed,⬙ Favorite Deadly Sins (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Favorite Deadly Sins⬙), Showtime, 1995. Babylon 5: In the Beginning (also known as In the Beginning), TNT, 1998. Babylon 5: Thirdspace (also known as Thirdspace and Thirdspace: A Babylon 5 Adventure), TNT, 1998. Babylon 5: The River of Souls (also known as The River of Souls), TNT, 1998. Babylon 5: A Call to Arms (also known as A Call to Arms), TNT, 1999. Peter Pan, Arts and Entertainment, 2000.

Awards, Honors: More than a dozen DramaLogue Awards, beginning 1986; Annual CableACE Award nominations, outstanding art direction, National Cable Television Association, 1990, for Basic Values: Hollywood vs. Main Street; Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, outstanding set design, 1991, for Heartbreak House; Annual CableACE Award nominations, outstanding art direction, 1992, for Attack of the 5 Ft. 2 In. Women; Garland Award, Backstage West, 1997; Art Directors Guild Award nomination (with others), excellence in production design for a television series, 1998, two Hugo Awards, Sci–Fi Universe Award, and Space Frontier Foundation Award, all for Babylon 5; Emmy 158

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Television Production Designer; Specials: See Dick and Jane ѧ Lie, Cheat, and Steal: Teaching Morality to Kids, syndicated, 1989. ⬙A Good Life,⬙ Trying Times, PBS, 1989. Public Enemy Number 2, Showtime, 1991. Beckett Directs Beckett: Endgame by Samuel Beckett, 1992. Sex, Shock, and Censorship in the 90’s, Showtime, 1993. Atlantis: In Search of a Lost Continent, NBC, 1996. Art director, Titanic: Secrets Revealed, syndicated, 1998. ⬙The Old Settler,⬙ PBS Hollywood Presents, PBS, 2001. The Gin Game, PBS, 2003.

IRELAND Death, Eden, The Geography of Luck, The Marriage of Bette & Boo, and The Model Apartment, all Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles; Coming into Passion, The Dream Coast, Largo Desolato, Making Noise Quietly, and Temptation, all Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles; The Lion in Winter, McCoy Rigby Theatre; The Importance of Being Ernest, Present Laughter, The Presentment, Sweet and Smart, and Tin Pan Alley, all Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA; The House of Connelly, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City; Pastorela, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA; 5th of July, Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Real Women Have Curves and Zoot Suit, both San Diego Repertory Theatre, San Diego, CA; Frankie & Johnny, Heartbreak House, Holy Days, Let’s Play Two, Oleanna, Pick Up Ax, Shadowlands, Skylight, Talley’s Folly, and Walking off the Roof, all South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA; associate designer, Wozzeck, Welsh National Opera; also designer for productions at Berkshire Theatre Festival.

Also designer for Basic Values: Hollywood vs. Main Street, Showtime; and Second City’s ⬙Life as We Know It!,⬙ Comedy Central. Television Production Designer; Pilots: Babylon 5: The Gathering (also known as Babylon 5 and B5), syndicated, 1993. War Games, TBS, 2001.

Major Tours: Set designer for the touring production of Peter Pan. OTHER SOURCES

Television Production Designer; Miniseries: The Wild West, syndicated, 1993.

Periodicals: Cinefantastique, June, 2000, pp. 93–94.

Television Production Designer; Episodic: ⬙War Zone,⬙ Crusade, TNT, 1999.

Electronic: John Iacovelli Official Site, http://iacovelli.com, March 5, 2009.

Film Production Designer: Keaton’s Cop, Cannon Releasing, 1988. Art director, Honey, I Shrunk the Kids, Buena Vista, 1989. Ruby in Paradise, October Films, 1993. Blessed Art Thou (also known as A Question of Faith), First Look International, 2000.

IRELAND, Kathy 1963– PERSONAL

Also designer for the films Holy Days, Hamilton Film; and 120 Volt Miracles.

Full name, Kathleen Marie Ireland; born March 20, 1963, in Glendale, CA; daughter of John (a labor union organizer) and Barbara (involved in charitable organizations) Ireland; married Greg Olsen (an emergency room physician), 1988; children: Erik, Lili Marie (some sources spell name Lily Marie), Chloe. Education: Studied with the San Diego Repertory and attended modeling school. Religion: Christian. Avocational Interests: Scuba diving, surfing, sports, camping.

Stage Set Designer: Heartbreak House, Los Angeles, c. 1991. The Twilight of the Golds, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1993. Peter Pan (musical), Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1998–99, then Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1999. The Waverly Gallery, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 2002.

Addresses: Office—Kathy Ireland Worldwide, 10900 Wilshire Blvd., 15th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90024–4341. Publicist—Dick Guttman, Guttman Associates Public Relations, 118 South Beverly Dr., Suite 201, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Designer for the productions A Streetcar Named Desire, American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA; The Importance of Being Ernest, Dallas Theatre Center, Dallas, TX; A Burning Beach, The Caretaker, Dance of 159

IRELAND

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Career: Actress and fashion model. Elite (modeling agency), New York City, professional model, beginning c. 1981; appeared in numerous commercials and print ads, photographs published in the swimsuit issue of Sports Illustrated; also posed for calendars. Kathy Ireland Worldwide (lines of clothing, shoes, accessories, furniture, home and outdoor products under the name Jardin du Jour, entertaining and food products under the name AndreCafe.com, and others), Los Angeles, founder, 1993, chief executive officer and chief stylist, 1993—. Certified fitness instructor; lifestyle editor for the Web site FurnitureFind.com. Formerly worked in a restaurant, and taught Sunday school classes. Athletes and Entertainers for Kids, chair for family services; Entertainment Industry Foundation, ambassador for women’s health; Firewise, ambassador for children; Dream Foundation, ambassador; Barbara Ireland Walk for the Cure, campaign chair; American Paralysis Association, sponsor of Floyd Hall Fellowship Grant Program; National Family Reading Night, founder; affiliated with many other charities, including Arthritis Foundation, Casa Julia de Burgos, City of Hope, Feed the Children, Homeless Education Liaison Project, Life Network, March of Dimes, Project Inform, Santa Barbara Rescue Mission, Santa Barbara Therapeutic Riding Academy, and Unity Shoppe.

Marsha Thomas, Miami Hustle (also known as Hello, She Lied), Showtime, 1996. Michele Conner, Gridlock (also known as Obstruction and Gridlock—die falle), NBC, 1996. Kristin Klaus, Once Upon a Christmas, PAX, 2000. Kristin Klaus, Twice Upon a Christmas (also known as Rudolfa’s Revenge), PAX, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, The Swimsuit Edition, 1987, syndicated, 1987. Sports Illustrated: The Making of the Swimsuit Issue, HBO, 1989. Host, The World’s Greatest Stunts III, Fox, 1991. Bob Hope & Friends: Making New Memories, NBC, 1991. Sports Illustrated Behind the Scenes: Official Swimsuit Video (also known as Sports Illustrated: Swimsuit ’92), HBO, 1992. Host, The Look of the Year, Fox, 1993. Sports Illustrated: The 1993 Swimsuit Video (documentary), HBO, 1993. Sports Illustrated Swimsuit USA: America the Beautiful, HBO, 1993. Sports Illustrated Swimsuit ’94: The 30th Anniversary, ABC, 1994. Video profile presenter, The Opening Ceremonies of the 1995 Special Olympics World Games, NBC, 1995. Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Special: Class of ’95, NBC, 1995. Heroes America, USA Network, 1996. The 107th Tournament of Roses Parade, NBC, 1996. Host, Sexy Swimsuits 1998, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Secret World of Supermodels, The Learning Channel, 1998. Take a Moment, The Disney Channel, 1998. 1999 Special Olympics—World Summer Games, ABC, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Cindy Williams, Lifetime, 2001. Boomer Nation, Arts and Entertainment, 2004. (In archive footage) Retrosexual: The 80’s, VH1, 2004. Mississippi Rising, 2005. 20 on 20, Biography Channel, 2007.

Awards, Honors: Named entrepreneur of the year, 2001; Gold Medal (with others), San Francisco Flower and Garden Show, c. 2002, for Jardin du Jour outdoor products line; named mother of the year, National Mother’s Day Committee, 2002; Good Housekeeping Seal, 2004; named business owner of the year, 2004; named businesswoman of the year, National Association of Women Business Owners; award from National Association of Business Leaders; named a ⬙best friend to working mothers,⬙ Times (London) and Associated Press; named one the top ten women’s health advocates in the United States, University of California, Los Angeles; Ladies’ Professional Golf Association named the Kathy Ireland Championship Honoring Harvey Penick in her honor. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Edna Time, Fox, 1993. Carla, The Watcher, UPN, 1995.

Television Appearances; Series: Body Shaping, ESPN, beginning 1988. Hollywood Squares (also known as H2 and H2: Hollywood Squares), syndicated, 1999–2003.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Judy Wentzel, It’s Your Move, NBC, 1984. Woman in line, ⬙Snowed In,⬙ Charles in Charge, CBS, 1985. Sheila, ⬙Carnegie Hell,⬙ Grand, 1990. Joyce, ⬙Beauty Rest,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1992. Various characters, The Edge, Fox, 1992.

Television Appearances; Movies: Laura, Danger Island (also known as The Presence), NBC, 1992. Dee Morrison, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Wicked Wives, NBC, 1993. Crystal, Bandit: Beauty and the Bandit, syndicated, 1994. 160

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

IRELAND ⬙Runway Chic,⬙ The Christopher Lowell Show (also known as It’s Christopher Lowell), The Discovery Channel, 2000. ⬙Haute Interiors,⬙ The Christopher Lowell Show (also known as It’s Christopher Lowell), The Discovery Channel, 2001. Rhonda, ⬙The Helpless Hand,⬙ For Your Love, The WB, 2002. Amber Hutton, ⬙Trauma,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2002. Voice of Julia Hastings, ⬙A Spy Is Born: Part 1,⬙ Totally Spies! (animated; also known as Totally Spies Undercover!), ABC Family Channel, 2002. Contestant, Are You Smarter than a 5th Grader?, Fox, 2008.

Herself, ⬙The Breakdown: Part 1,⬙ The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1993. Rachel, ⬙Computer Date,⬙ Down the Shore, 1993. Alexis, ⬙Model Family,⬙ Boy Meets World, ABC, 1994. Brittany Maddocks, ⬙Grand Delusions,⬙ Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Brittany Maddocks, ⬙I Am Curious, Melrose,⬙ Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Brittany Maddocks, ⬙Inlaws and Outlaws,⬙ Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Brittany Maddocks, ⬙It’s a Bad World after All,⬙ Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Amber, ⬙The Camp Counselor: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Deadly Games, UPN, 1995. Voice of Crystal/Crystalia Amaquelin, ⬙Inhumans Saga, Part 2: The Inhumans among Us,⬙ The Fantastic Four (animated; also known as Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), syndicated, 1995. Voice of Crystal/Crystalia Amaquelin, ⬙Inhumans Saga, Part 3: Beware the Hidden Land,⬙ The Fantastic Four (animated; also known as Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), syndicated, 1995. Voice of Crystal/Crystalia Amaquelin, ⬙The Sentry Sinister,⬙ The Fantastic Four (animated; also known as Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), syndicated, 1996. Voice of Crystal/Crystalia Amaquelin, ⬙Doomsday,⬙ The Fantastic Four (animated; also known as Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), syndicated, 1996. Voice of ogress, ⬙Fantastic Fortitude,⬙ The Incredible Hulk (animated; also known as The Incredible Hulk and Friends), UPN, 1996. Voice of ogress, ⬙Down Memory Lane,⬙ The Incredible Hulk (animated; also known as The Incredible Hulk and Friends), UPN, 1997. Voice of ogress, ⬙Fashion Warriors,⬙ The Incredible Hulk (animated; also known as The Incredible Hulk and Friends), UPN, 1997. Shelley, ⬙Trial by Fury,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 1997. Terri, ⬙Love and Divorce American Style: Parts 2 & 3,⬙ Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1997. Voice of Susan, ⬙Aged Heat 2: Women in Heat,⬙ Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997. Voice of Susan, ⬙Vuuck, as in Duck,⬙ Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997. ⬙The Cameo Show,⬙ Muppets Tonight! (also known as Les Muppets), ABC, 1997. ⬙The Best of Muppets Tonight!,⬙ Muppets Tonight! (also known as Les Muppets), ABC, 1997. Herself, ⬙The Shot,⬙ Gun (also known as Robert Altman’s ⬙Gun⬙), ABC, 1997. Voice of Sylvia Shaw, ⬙Peggy’s Pageant Fever,⬙ King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1998. Kara, ⬙He Who Hesitates Is Lucas,⬙ Cosby, CBS, 1999. Karla, ⬙The Last Day of the Rest of Your Life,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1999. Sarah, ⬙Tip of the Spear,⬙ Pensacola: Wings of Gold, syndicated, 1999.

Also voice for an episode of The Simpsons (animated), Fox. Television Guest Appearances; Episodic: Late Night with David Letterman, NBC, 1992. The Arsenio Hall Show, syndicated, 1993. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1996. Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show and Letterman), CBS, 1997. At Home with ѧ, Home and Garden Television, 1999. The 700 Club, ABC Family Channel and syndicated, 2002. The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (also known as The Late Late Show), CBS, 2002, 2003. ⬙Four Actresses,⬙ Sidewalks Entertainment (also known as Sidewalks and Sidewalks Entertainment Hour), 2003. The Wayne Brady Show, syndicated, 2004. The Oprah Winfrey Show (also known as Oprah), syndicated, 2004. The Biz, Cable News Network, 2004. The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2006. Also appeared in episodes of Politically Incorrect, ABC and Comedy Central; The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (multiple episodes), NBC; and Wheel of Fortune, syndicated. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 1993 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1993. Presenter, VH1 Honors, VH1, 1994. Presenter, The Walt Disney Company and McDonald’s Present the American Teacher Awards, The Disney Channel, 1995. Presenter, The 29th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1998. The 2nd Annual Family Television Awards, CBS, 2000. The 2008 Hero Awards, 2008. Television Set Designer; Series: The Christopher Lowell Show, The Discovery Channel, c. 2001. 161

IRVING

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 People Weekly, January 31, 2000, p. 45; August 14, 2006, p. 78. Woman’s Day, May 9, 2006, p. 131.

Film Appearances: Wanda Saknussemm, Alien from L.A. (also known as Odeon and Wanda), Image Entertainment, 1987. Wanda Saknussemm, Journey to the Center of the Earth, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1989. Gina, Mr. Destiny, Buena Vista, 1990. Marie, Side Out, TriStar, 1990. Lucy Draper, Necessary Roughness, Paramount, 1991. Herself, The Player, Fine Line, 1992. Semage, Mom and Dad Save the World, Warner Bros., 1992. Miss Destiny Demeanor, Loaded Weapon 1 (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Loaded Weapon⬙), New Line Cinema, 1993. Taylor Christopher, Amore!, PM Entertainment Group, 1993. Jessica Luvintryst, Backfire!, A–Pix Entertainment, 1995.

Electronic: Kathy Ireland Official Site, http://www.kathyireland. com, April 14, 2009.

IRVING, Amy 1953– PERSONAL Full name, Amy Davis Irving; born September 10, 1953, in Palo Alto, CA; daughter of Jules Irving (a theatrical director) and Priscilla Pointer (an actress); sister of David Irving (a director) and Katie Irving (a singer); married Steven Spielberg (a director, producer, and writer), November 27, 1985 (divorced, 1989); married Bruno Barreto (a director, producer, and writer), September 27, 1996 (divorced, 2005); married Kenneth Bowser (a producer, director, and writer), November 1, 2007; children: (first marriage) Max Samuel; (second marriage) Gabriel Davis. Education: Attended High School of Music and Art (now LaGuardia High School of the Arts); studied at American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1971–72, and London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, 1972–75.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Three Tall Women. RECORDINGS Videos: Kathy Ireland’s Total Fitness Workout, c. 1994. Sports Illustrated 1994 Swimsuit Issue Video (also known as Sports Illustrated 1994 Swimsuit Issue Video Extended Version), Warner Vision, 1994. Absolutely Fit, United American Video, 1996. Advanced Sport Fitness, United American Video, 1996. Appeared in other fitness videos, including Kathy Ireland Body Specifics: 12 Minute Abs, 12 Minute Buns, 12 Minute Thighs and Reach. Also appeared in other videos associated with Sports Illustrated swimsuit issues.

Addresses: Agent—Harry Gold, TalentWorks, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505. Manager—Gina Rugolo–Judd, Rugolo Entertainment, 195 South Beverly Dr., Suite 400, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

WRITINGS

Career: Actress and producer. Los Angeles Classic Theatre Works, member of company.

Nonfiction: (With Laura Morton) Powerful Inspirations: Eight Lessons That Will Change Your Life, Doubleday, 2002. (With James Lund) Real Solutions for Busy Moms: Your Guide to Success and Sanity, Howard Books, 2009.

Member: Actors’ Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild.

According to some sources, also author of children’s books such as An Angel Called Hope and What Do Mommies Do?. Contributor to periodicals, including Do It Yourself, Good Housekeeping, House Beautiful Kitchens and Baths, and House Beautiful Remodeling & Decorating. Contributing editor, Fitness.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1984, for Yentl; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding featured actress in a play, 1984, for Heartbreak House; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress in a television miniseries, 1987, for Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna; Obie Award, Village Voice, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actress in a play, both 1988, for The Road to Mecca; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress in a comedy or musical, 1989, for Crossing Delancey; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actress in a play, 1994, for Broken Glass; Screen Actors

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Celeb Staff, December 1, 2007, pp. 52–57. Forbes, July 5, 2004, p. 116. Parade, July 14, 2002. 162

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

IRVING Film Work: Producer, Citizen Steve, 1987. Executive producer (with Bruno Barreto and Robert Dattila), Carried Away (also known as Acts of Love), Fine Line, 1996.

Guild Award (with others), outstanding cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2001, for Traffic; Florida Film Critics Circle Award (with others), best ensemble cast, 2003, for Thirteen Conversations about One Thing. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series: Emily Sloane, a recurring role, Alias, ABC, between 2002 and 2005.

Film Appearances: Sue Snell, Carrie, United Artists, 1976. Gillian Bellaver, The Fury, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1978. Rosemarie Lemon, Voices, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1979. Heidi Joan Schoonover, The Competition, Columbia, 1980. Lily Ramsey, Honeysuckle Rose (also known as On the Road Again), Warner Bros., 1980. Hadass, Yentl, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1983. Maude Guillory Salinger, Micki + Maude, Columbia, 1984. Sue Snell (in archive footage), Terror in the Aisles (also known as Time for Terror), 1984. Katie, Rumpelstiltskin (also known as Cannon Movie Tales: Rumpelstiltskin), Cannon, 1987. Singing voice of Jessica Rabbit, Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (animated), Buena Vista, 1988. Isabelle ⬙Izzy⬙ Grossman, Crossing Delancey, Warner Bros., 1988. (Uncredited) Herself, She’s Having a Baby, 1988. (Uncredited) Voice of girl on train, Casualties of War, 1989. Kate Ryan de Melendez, A Show of Force, Paramount, 1990. Voice of Miss Kitty, An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (animated; also known as American Tail II), Universal, 1991. Karen Braswell, Benefit of the Doubt (also known as Im Bann des zweifels), Miramax, 1993. Diana Allen, Kleptomania, Warner Bros., 1995. Rosealee Henson, Carried Away (also known as Acts of Love), Fine Line, 1996. Clara Gelber, I’m Not Rappaport, Gramercy, 1996. Jane, Deconstructing Harry, Fine Line, 1997. F.B.I. Agent Jean Devlin, One Tough Cop, Stratosphere Entertainment, 1998. Sara Fertig, The Confession, New City Releasing, 1999. Counselor Susan ⬙Sue⬙ D. Snell, Carrie 2 (also known as The Rage: Carrie 2), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1999. Mary Ann Simon, Bossa Nova, Sony Pictures Classics, 2000. Barbara Wakefield, Traffic (also known as Traffic–Die macht des kartells), Gramercy/USA Films, 2000. Patricia, 13 Conversations about One Thing, Sony Pictures Classics, 2001. Augusta Foster, Tuck Everlasting, Buena Vista, 2002. Alison Callaway, Hide and Seek, Twentieth Century– Fox, 2005.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: The Last Convertible, NBC, 1976. Emily Pawlfrey Massengale, Once an Eagle, NBC, 1976. Princess Anjuli, The Far Pavilions (also known as Blade of Steel), HBO, 1984. Voice of Pauline Newman, A Century of Women (also known as A Family of Women), TBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Norma Jean, James Dean (also known as The Legend), NBC, 1976. Amanda Blackwood, Dynasty (also known as The Americans and James A. Michener’s ⬙Dynasty⬙), NBC, 1976. Anna Anderson, Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna, NBC, 1986. Melissa Sanders, ⬙The Theater,⬙ Twilight Zone: Rod Serling’s Lost Classics, CBS, 1994. Ellie Perkins, Blue Ridge Fall (also known as The End of Innocence), Cinemax, 1999. Sara Fertig, The Confession, Cinemax, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Lucy, ⬙I’m a Fool,⬙ The American Short Story, PBS, 1978. A Film Is Born: The Making of Yentl (also known as Barbra Streisand: A Film Is Born), 1983. Ellie Dunn, Heartbreak House, Showtime, 1985 (some sources cite appearance as Ellie Dunn, ⬙Heartbreak House,⬙ as an offering of Great Performances, PBS, 1986. Funny, You Don’t Look 200 (also known as Funny, You Don’t Look 200: A Constitutional Vaudeville), ABC, 1987. The American Film Institute Salute to Steven Spielberg (also known as The 23rd Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Steven Spielberg), NBC, 1995. Voice, Margaret Sanger, PBS, 1998. Intimate Portrait: Amy Irving, Lifetime, 1999. Inside Traffic: The Making of ⬙Traffic,⬙ 2000. Voice of Berthe Marisot, The Impressionists, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Readers of excerpts from novels, ⬙F. Scott Fitzgerald: Winter Dreams,⬙ American Masters, PBS, 2001. 163

IRVING

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Los Angeles Free Shakespeare Theatre, Los Angeles, 1975. Constanze Weber, Amadeus, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1981–82. Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1982–83. Elvira, Blithe Spirit, Santa Fe Festival Theatre, Santa Fe, NM, 1983. Ellie Dunn, Heartbreak House, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1983–84. Laura Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, 1984. Masha, Three Sisters, Williamstown, MA, 1987. Elsa Barlow, The Road to Mecca, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1988. Title role, The Heidi Chronicles, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1990. Sylvia Gellburg, Broken Glass, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1994, and at Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT. Olga, Three Sisters, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Center Stage Right Theatre, New York City, 1997. The Vagina Monologues, Westside Theatre Downstairs, New York City, between 1999 and 2003. The Vagina Monologues, London, 2001. Mrs. Helen Alving, Ghosts, Classic Stage Company, East Thirteenth Street Theatre, New York City, 2002. The Guys, 2002. The Exonerated, Bleecker Street Theatre, New York City, between 2002 and 2004. Celadine, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 2004. Elizabeth Bishop, A Safe Harbor for Elizabeth Bishop, Primary Stages Theatre, New York City, 2006. Varvara, The Coast of Utopia, Part 1: Voyage, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 2006–2007. Maria Ogarev, The Coast of Utopia, Part 2: Shipwreck, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 2006–2007. Arriana, The Waters of March, Primary Stages Theatre, 2008.

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Barbra Streisand, Fox, 2001. Scream Queens: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2004. Barbara Wakefield (in archive footage), ѧ A Father ѧ a Son ѧ Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, HBO, 2005. Television Appearances; Pilots: Anne, Panache, ABC, 1976. Television Appearances; Episodic: Cindy Mullins, ⬙Reading, Writing, and Angel Dust,⬙ The Rookies, ABC, 1975. Jody Hummel, ⬙The Hit,⬙ Police Woman, NBC, 1975. Olivia Hunsaker, ⬙Tell It to the Marines,⬙ Happy Days (also known as Happy Days Again), ABC, 1976. Passenger, ⬙Ghost Train,⬙ Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1986. Governess, ⬙The Turn of the Screw,⬙ Nightmare Classics, Showtime, 1989. Cinema tres (also known as Informatiu cinema), 1989. Host, ⬙Danger: Kids at Work,⬙ Your Family Matters, Lifetime, 1991. Voice of Anastasia, ⬙Beauty and the Beast: A Tale of the Crimson Flower,⬙ Stories from My Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov’s ⬙Stories from My Childhood⬙), PBS, 1997. Lindsay Shaw, ⬙The Great Debate,⬙ Spin City, ABC, 1999. ⬙The Films of Barbra Streisand,⬙ The Directors, 1999. Rebecca Ramsey, ⬙Repression,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2001. Dinner for Five, Independent Film Channel, 2004. ⬙Fish Fry,⬙ The Barry Z Show (also known as Z–TV), 2005. The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2006. ⬙The Coast of Utopia,⬙ Working in the Theatre, 2007. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 56th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1984. Presenter, The ѧ Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1985, 1987. Presenter, The 42nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1988. Presenter, The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards, The Disney Channel, 1993. Cohost, The 48th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1994.

Also appeared in a production of Fear. Radio Appearances: Once in a Lifetime, 1987. ⬙The Heiress,⬙ L.A. Theatre Works, 1998. ⬙The Road to Mecca,⬙ L.A. Theatre Works, 2002. Also appeared in radio broadcasts of The Price and The Road to Mecca, BBC.

Stage Appearances: Baby, Rumpelstiltskin, Actors Workshop, San Francisco, CA, 1954. Member of ensemble, The Country Wife, 1965. And Chocolate on Her Chin, off–Broadway production, 1970.

RECORDINGS Videos: (In archive footage) Michael Jackson: HIStory on Film— Volume II, Epic Music Videos, 1997. 164

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Acting ⬙Carrie,⬙ Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 2001. Hide and Seek: Do You Want to Play? The Making of ⬙Hide and Seek,⬙ Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 2005.

ISAACS St., London W1D 1BS, England. Manager—The Collective, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700 W., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Performed at Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, for several summers.

Appeared in the music video ⬙Liberian Girl⬙ by Michael Jackson.

Member: British Actors’ Equity Association.

Audio Books; Reader: Crimes of the Heart, by Beth Henley, Dove Entertainment, 1987. The Velveteen Rabbit, by Margery Williams, Running Press, 1994. Deja Dead, by Kathy Reichs, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1997. Fifty Poems of Emily Dickinson, Dove Audio, 1997. Then Came Heaven, by LaVyrle Spencer, Dove Audio, 1997. Life Stories: Profiles from the New Yorker, edited by David Remnick, Random House Audio, 2000. A Deadly Audio Collection: Three Bestsellers in One Package, by Kathy Reichs, Simon & Schuster Audio, 2004.

Awards, Honors: London Critics Circle Film Award nomination, British supporting actor of the year, and Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination (internet poll only), favorite villain, both 2001, for The Patriot; Phoenix Film Critics Society Award nomination (with others), best acting ensemble, 2002, for Black Hawk Down; Phoenix Film Critics Society Award nomination (with others), best acting ensemble, 2003, for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Gotham Award nomination (with others), best ensemble cast, 2005, for Nine Lives; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a television miniseries or movie, 2008, for The State Within; Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a drama series, International Press Academy, 2008, for Brotherhood.

Also recorded an audio book version of Babbit. CREDITS OTHER SOURCES Film Appearances: Second doctor, The Tall Guy, Miramax, 1989. (English version) Voice of Lajendr, Aruslan senki (animated; also known as The Heroic Legend of Arislan), 1991. Market trader, Shopping, New Horizons, 1994. Michael Ryan, Dangerous Lady, Warner Sisters Productions, 1995. Harry, Solitaire for Two, Paramount Home Video, 1995. Lord Felton, Dragonheart, Universal, 1996. The killer, Burn Your Phone (short film), 1996. D. J., Event Horizon, Paramount, 1997. Dr. Ronald Quincy, Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. ⬙Cow Pat⬙ Keegan, Divorcing Jack, Scala Productions, 1998. Colonel Mekum, Soldier, Warner Bros., 1998. Alain de Keroual de Saint–Yves, St. Ives (also known as All for Love and St. Ives—Alles aus liebe), Buena Vista Home Video, 1998. Father Richard Smythe, The End of the Affair, Columbia, 1999. Colonel William Tavington, The Patriot (also known as Der Patriot), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Chaz Watley, Sweet November, Warner Bros., 2001. Ranger Captain Mike Steele, Black Hawk Down, Columbia, 2001. Dave ⬙Percy⬙ Sledge, The Last Minute, Palm Pictures, 2001. Robert, The Tag (short film), 2001.

Periodicals: Forbes, October 14, 1996, p. 52. Interview, October, 1988, p. 124. Library Journal, March 15, 1998, p. 111. New York Times, May 23, 1988. Parade, April 23, 2000, p. 23. People Weekly, January 16, 1984, p. 36; August 7, 1989, p. 68; January 15, 1998, p. 39. Premiere, October, 1988, p. 92. US Weekly, May 29, 2000, pp. 74–77.

ISAACS, Jason 1963– PERSONAL Full name, Jason Isaacs More; born June 6, 1963, in Liverpool, England; companion of Emma Hewitt (a documentary filmmaker); children: Lily, Ruby. Education: Attended University of Bristol, 1982–85; trained at Central School of Speech and Drama, London, 1985–88. Religion: Jewish. Addresses: Agent—Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210; Paul Lyon–Maris, Independent Talent Group, Oxford House, 76 Oxford 165

ISAACS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Television Appearances; Movies: Frank Dillon, Civvies, BBC, 1992. Dez 2, Loved Up, BBC, 1995. Jim Reid, Guardians, 1996. Tony Kay, The Fix, BBC, 1997. (Uncredited) Ghost, The Sight, FX Network, 2000.

Major Mellitz, Windtalkers, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2002. Charles Beck, Passionada, Fireworks Pictures, 2002. Clark Devlin, The Tuxedo, DreamWorks, 2002. (Uncredited) Dr. William Birkin and narrator, Resident Evil, Screen Gems, 2002. Lucius Malfoy, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (also known as Harry Potter und die kammer des schreckens), Warner Bros., 2002. Australian actor, Hotel, Moonstone Entertainment/ Innovation Film Group, 2003. Arneau, High Times Potluck, David Keith Company, 2003. Mister Darling/Captain Hook, Peter Pan, Universal, 2003. General James Wolfe, Nouvelle–France (also known as Battle of the Brave and New France), Lions Gate Films, 2004. (Uncredited) DeMarco, Elektra, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2005. Damian, Nine Lives, Magnolia Pictures, 2005. Mr. Parker, The Chumscrubber (also known as Glueck in kleinen dosen), Newmarket Films/Picturehouse, 2005. Johnny Green, Tennis, Anyone ѧ?, Fireside Releasing, 2005. Lucius Malfoy, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (also known as The Goblet of Fire; also released as Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: The IMAX Experience), Warner Bros., 2005. David, Friends with Money, Sony Pictures Classics, 2006. Bearded man, ⬙Don’t,⬙ Grindhouse, Dimension Films, 2007. Lucius Malfoy, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (also known as The Order of the Phoenix; also released as Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix: The IMAX Experience), Warner Bros., 2007. Maurice Gluckstein, Good, ThinkFilm, 2008. John, The Rain Horse, BBC Films, 2008. Antonio Perez, La conjura de El Escorial (also known as The El Escorial Conspiracy), Sony Films, 2009. Major Briggs, Green Zone, Universal, 2009.

Television Appearances; Special: Michael, Eye Contact, Channel 4, 1991. Dr. Desmond Collier, ⬙Cherubim and Seraphim,⬙ Inspector Morse, Series VIII, broadcast within the series Mystery!, PBS, 1995. Peter Fraiman, A Relative Stranger, 1995. Interviewee, History or Hollywood? The Patriot, History Channel, 2000. Captain Hook, ITV Special: Peter Pan, ITV, 2003. Captain Hook, BBC Special: Peter Pan, BBC, 2003. Happy Birthday, Peter Pan, BBC, 2005. Chris, Scars, Channel 4, 2006. Narrator, The Hidden Secrets of Harry Potter (also known as Harry Potter: The Hidden Secrets), 2007. Damian (in archive footage), 51 premis Sant Jordi di cinematografia, 2007. Harry H. Corbett, The Curse of Steptoe (also known as The Curse of Steptoe and Son), BBC, 2008. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dr. Guy Chadbot, ⬙A Growing Crisis,⬙ This Is David Lander, 1988. Edward Latham, ⬙Fall from Grace,⬙ TECX, 1990. Barr, ⬙Double Exposure,⬙ Taggart, ITV, 1992. Zachary Blaine, ⬙The Lady and the Tiger,⬙ Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated, 1993. Zachary Blaine (in archive footage), ⬙The Return of Amanda,⬙ Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated, 1993. Mike Puckett, ⬙Thieves like Us,⬙ Boon, Central, 1995. ⬙The Patriot,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2000. So Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2002. ⬙⬘The Tuxedo’: Tailor Made for Jackie Chan,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2002. The Bronx Bunny Show, Starz, 2003. V Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2003. The View, ABC, 2003. Richard & Judy, Channel 4, 2003, 2007, 2008. Colin Ayres, ⬙Gaza,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2004. Colin Ayres, ⬙Memorial Day,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2004. Colin Ayres, ⬙N.S.F. Thurmont,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2004. ⬙Planet Potter,⬙ Planet Voice, 2005. The Bigger Picture (also known as The Bigger Picture with Graham Norton and Graham Norton’s ⬙Bigger Picture⬙), BBC, 2006. Loose Women, ITV, 2006. This Morning (also known as This Morning with Richard and Judy), ITV, 2006, 2009.

Television Appearances; Series: Chas Ewell, Capital City, Thames, 1989–90. Voice of Commander/Admiral Zhao, Avatar: The Last Airbender (animated), Nickelodeon, 2005. Michael Caffee, Brotherhood, Showtime, 2006–2008. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Andrew Lehman, Ashenden, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Father Luca Tonarini, The Last Don II (also known as Mario Puzo’s ⬙The Last Don II⬙), CBS, 1998. Sir Mark Brydon, The State Within, BBC America, 2006. 166

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Cartelera, 2007. Fredrick, ⬙Gotta Look Up to Get Down,⬙ Entourage, HBO, 2008. Breakfast, BBC, 2008.

ISAACS Sweet November: From the Heart, New Wave Entertainment, 2001. The Essence of Combat: Making ⬙Black Hawk Down,⬙ Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2002. Interviews with Professors & More, 2003. Lucius Malfoy (in archive footage), Interviews with Students, 2003. Lucius Malfoy (in archive footage), Build a Scene, 2003. The Making of ⬙Friends with Money,⬙ Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2006. He Who Must Not Be Named, 2006. The Making of ⬙Event Horizon,⬙ Paramount Home Entertainment, 2006. The Making of ⬙The State Within,⬙ BBC Films, 2007.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: 2000 Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2000. The Orange British Academy Film Awards, BBC, 2004. The BAFTA TV Awards 2004, BBC, 2004. Empire Movie Awards 2008, ITV, 2008. Presenter, The Orange British Academy Film Awards, BBC, 2009. Stage Appearances: Cyril, The Black & White Minstrels, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, then King’s Head Theatre, London, 1992. Louis Ironside, Angels in America (also known as Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes), Royal National Theatre, London, 1993. Vittorio Mussolini, 1953, Almeida Theatre, London, 1996. Mark, The Force of Change, Royal Court Theatre, London, 2000, and Los Angeles production. Ben, The Dumb Waiter, Trafalgar Studio Theatre, London, 2007.

Video Games: Voice, Beneath a Steel Sky, Virgin Interactive Entertainment, 1994. Voice, Reign of Fire, BAM! Entertainment, 2002. Voice, Future Tactics: The Uprising, Crave, 2004. Voice of Sejanus, Spartan: Total Warrior, Sega of Europe, 2005. OTHER SOURCES

Appeared in Balm in Gilead, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland; and in the title role, Rupa Lucian, Almeida Theatre, London; also appeared in a production of Marat/Sade.

Periodicals: Guardian, January 10, 2008. Independent, February 3, 2007, p. 11. Movieline, March, 2001, p. 20; November, 2002, pp. 80–81. MovieScope, May, 2008, pp. 30–32. Out, February, 2001, pp. 27–28. Premiere, June, 2002, p. 31. Times (London), January 6, 2008, magazine section, p. 10. Total Film, January, 2004, pp. 52–56.

Major Tours: East, British cities, 1999. RECORDINGS Videos: The Art of War, Columbia TriStar, 2000.

167

J Walking the Dead, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1991. Babylon Gardens, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1991. Twilight: Los Angeles 1992, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1992. Measure for Measure, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1993. Hello Again, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1993. East Texas Hot Links, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1994. Dog Opera, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1995. The Tempest, Delacorte Theatre, 1995. Sheila’s Day, New Victory Theatre, New York City, 1996. Dancing on Her Knees, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1996. Insurrection: Holding History, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1996. God’s Heart, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1997. Henry VIII, Delacorte Theatre, 1997. Macbeth, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1998. A New Brain, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 1998. Carson McCullers (Historically Inaccurate), Women’s Project Theatre, New York City, 2002. Talk, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 2002. One Mo’ Time, Longacre Theatre, 2002. Twelfth Night, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 2002. A Night in Tunisia, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 2002. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Royale Theatre, New York City, 2003. Little Fish, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 2003. Elegies, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 2003. Dessa Rose, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 2005. Tough Titty, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 2005. Bernarda Alba, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 2006. Blue Door, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 2006. Wig Out!, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 2008.

JAMES, Toni–Leslie PERSONAL Born June 11, in McKeesport, PA; daughter of Leslie and Alice Burrel; married David Higham, February 28, 1981; children: Cosima. Education: Ohio State University, B.F.A., 1979. Career: Costume Designer. Member: United Scenic Artists Local 829; Sokka Gakki International. Awards, Honors: Audleco Award nomination, costume design, 1990, for Spunk: Three Talks by Zora Neal Hurston; Audelco Award nomination, Henry Hewes Design Award nomination, Drama Desk Award nomination, costume design, 1991, for The Caucasian Chalk Circle; Drama Desk Award nomination, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, costume design, 1992, for Jelly’s Last Jam; Drama Desk Award nomination, costume design, 1995, for The Tempest; Audelco Award nomination, costume design, 2005, for Dessa Rose; Henry Hewes Design Award nomination, costume design, 2006, for Bernarda Alba. CREDITS Stage Costume Design: Three Postcards, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1987. Spunk: Three Tales by Zora Neale Hurston, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, New York City, 1990. The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1990. 168

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

JOHNSON emy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 2001, for Scorn; Leo Award nomination, best picture editing in a short drama, Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Foundation of British Columbia, 2006, for Fishbowl.

Television Costume Designer; Series: As the World Turns, CBS, 1995–98. Whoopi, NBC, 2003–2004. Television Costume Designer; Episodic: ⬘⬘The Colored Museum,’’ Great Performances, PBS, 1991. ⬘⬘In the Wings: Angels in America on Broadway,’’ American Playhouse, PBS, 1993. ⬘⬘My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs,’’ Great Performances, PBS, 2001.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Whitney Fordman, Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2001–2004. Steven ⬙Flash⬙ Gordon, Flash Gordon, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007–2008.

Television Costume Designer; Specials: Jammin’: Jelly Roll Morton on Broadway, PBS, 1992. In the Wings: Angels in America on Broadway, PBS, 1993. Some Enchanted Evening: Celebrating Oscar Hammerstein II (also known as Celebrating Oscar Hammerstein II), PBS, 1995.

Television Appearances; Movies: Jason, Oklahoma City: A Survivor’s Story, Lifetime, 1998. Joel Aldridge, Question of Privilege (also known as Piege mortel), Lifetime, 1999. Rocco, Borderline Normal (also known as Plus rien a perdre), USA Network, 2000. Darren Huenemann, Scorn, CBC, 2000. Andrew Bast, Children of Fortune, CBS, 2000. Mark Kenworth, Bang, Bang, You’re Dead, Showtime, 2002. Dean Torrence, Stealing Sinatra, Showtime, 2002. Brian Richter, Hollywood Wives: The New Generation (also known as Jackie Collins’ ⬙Hollywood Wives: The New Generation⬙ and Femmes a Hollywood), CBS, 2003. Darris Shaw, A Friend of the Family, 2004. Roddy Dutch, Marker, 2005. Adam, Honeymoon with Mom, Lifetime, 2006. Drew, A Nanny’s Secret, 2009.

Television Costume Designer; Movies: A Huey P. Newton Story, Black Starz!, 2001. Film Costume Designer: A Tale of Two Pizzas, Cockeyed Caravan, 2003. I Was a Creature from Outer Space, Cockeyed Caravan, 2007.

JOHNSON, Eric 1979– PERSONAL Full name, Eric Johann Johnson; born August 7, 1979, in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; father, a manager of a binding corporation; mother, a librarian, music teacher, and massage therapist; married Adria Budd (a producer and writer), August 7, 2004. Avocational Interests: Playing guitar, photography, painting, kayaking, camping, playing basketball, football, and baseball.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Danny, Atomic Train, NBC, 1999. Laurie Skreslet, Everest, 2007. Television Appearances; Pilots: Whitney Fordman, Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2001. Rhys, Anonymous Rex, Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Lane Bradshaw, Falcon Beach, ABC Family Channel, 2005. Steven ⬙Flash⬙ Gordon, Flash Gordon, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007.

Addresses: Agent—Todd Eisner, Agency for the Performing Arts, 405 South Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Jai Khanna, Brillstein Entertainment Partners, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 350, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Jeff Raymond, Rogers and Cowan Public Relations, Pacific Design Center, 8687 Melrose Ave., 7th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Ralph, ⬙The Utterly Perfect Murder,⬙ The Ray Bradbury Theatre (also known as The Bradbury Trilogy, Mystery Theatre, Le monde fantastique de Ray Bradbury, and Ray Bradbury presente), USA Network, 1992.

Career: Actor, producer, director, editor, writer, and composer. Appeared in commercials. Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, best actor in a dramatic television program or miniseries, Acad169

JOHNSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Sly, ⬙The Tale of the Dangerous Soup,⬙ Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Nickelodeon, 1994. Ray Bonzoni, ⬙Honey, Let’s Trick or Treat,⬙ Honey, I Shrunk the Kids, 1998. Alex, ⬙Blader,⬙ Night Man, syndicated, 1999. ⬙Kiss and Tell,⬙ Student Bodies (also known as Vice– versa), syndicated, 1999. Telemachus, ⬙The Oracle,⬙ MythQuest, PBS, 2001. The Vicky Gabareau Show, 2001. The Chris Wylde Show, 2001. Urban Rush, Shaw, 2002. Himself, ⬙Drowning Pool,⬙ Player$, Tech TV, 2002. Nick, ⬙The Yogi,⬙ The Collector, City TV, 2004. Sean Hotchner, ⬙The Tribe,⬙ Criminal Minds, CBS, 2006. Young Gene Purdy, ⬙Revelations,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone⬙), USA Network, 2006. Gordon Pike, ⬙Speed Demon,⬙ Ghost Whisperer, CBS, 2007. Ethan McNeal, ⬙Games of Chance,⬙ The Unit, CBS, 2007. Current TV, 2007.

Producer, director, and editor, Fishbowl (short film), Coup de Grace Films/Centurion Pictures, 2005. Stage Appearances: Appeared as Colin Craven in The Secret Garden, Stage Polaris, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. WRITINGS Films: Writer and composer, Fishbowl (short film), Coup de Grace Films/Centurion Pictures, 2005. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Edmonton Journal, March 18, 2001; November 11, 2001. See, October 22, 1998. Starburst, August, 2007, pp. 48–54. TV Zone, May, 2002, pp. 22–24. Vancouver Province, May 28, 2002.

Also appeared in ⬙Drowning Pool,⬙ an episode of Players, G4 Network. Film Appearances: Lance, The Road to Saddle River, National Film Board of Canada/Damberger Film and Cattle Company, 1994. Teenage Tristan, Legends of the Fall, TriStar, 1994. Jack, Heart of the Sun, Dancing Stones Film Production/ Ennerdale Productions/Makara Pictures/Screen Partners, 1998. Scott Robinson, Bear with Me, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 2000. Rollins, Texas Rangers, Miramax/Dimension Films, 2001. Chad Johnson, Beauty Shot, Red Hall Productions, 2002. Tyler, Ginger Snaps: Unleashed (also known as Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed, Werewolf: Gingersnaps, and Entre soeurs II: dechainees), Lions Gate Films, 2004. Sam the Clown, A Clown’s Gift (short film), Centurion Pictures, 2004. John, Blinded (short film), Centurion Pictures, 2004. Joshua Steed, The Work and the Glory, Excel Entertainment, 2004. Joshua Steed, The Work and the Glory II: American Zion, Vineyard Distribution, 2005. Second animal control officer, Expiration Date, Silverline Entertainment, 2006. Joshua Steed, The Work and the Glory III: A House Divided, Excel Entertainment, 2006.

JOHNSON, Mark 1945– PERSONAL Born December 27, 1945, in Washington, DC; son of Emory (an owner of an air cargo business) and Dorothy (a real estate sales agent; maiden name, King) Johnson; married Lezlie Brooks; children: Rebecca, Jack. Education: University of Virginia, B.A.; University of Iowa, M.A., 1973; also attended Directors Guild of America Training Program. Addresses: Office—Gran Via Productions, 1888 Century Park E., 14th Floor, Century City, CA 90067. Agent—Chris Silbermann, International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Publicist—Stan Rosenfield and Associates Ltd., 2029 Century Park E., Suite 1190, Century City, CA 90067. Career: Producer. Baltimore Pictures, Los Angeles, cofounder, partner, and producer, beginning 1989; Gran Via Productions, Century City, CA, president. Appeared as an extra and in other minor roles as a child actor in Spain; worked as a production assistant for television commercials; also worked as production executive, assistant director, and second unit director. Children’s Action Network, cofounder.

Film Work: Director, Candy from Strangers (short film), Red Hall Productions, 2001. 170

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

JOHNSON My Sister’s Keeper, New Line Cinema, 2009.

Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (member of board of directors of Producers Branch, 2001–04, and beginning 2006).

Film Executive Producer: Diner, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1982. Journey of Hope, Paramount/Miramax, 1990. (With Paul Rassam) Kafka, Miramax, 1991. Sniper, TriStar, 1993. The Taming Power of the Small, 1995. The Astronaut’s Wife, New Line Cinema, 1999. What Lies Beneath, DreamWorks, 2000. Shooter, Paramount, 2007. Ballast, Alluvial Film, 2008. Lake City, Screen Media Films, 2008.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award and Golden Globe Award, both best picture, 1989, for Rain Man; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Golden Globe Award, and Academy Award nomination, best picture (all with Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty), 1992, for Bugsy; Academy Award, best foreign film, 1991, for Journey of Hope; People’s Choice Award, best new dramatic series, 1999, for L.A. Doctors; Camie Award (with others), Character and Morality in Entertainment Awards, 2003, for The Rookie; Camie Award (with others), 2006, for The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Mr. Sloan, Good Morning, Vietnam, Buena Vista, 1987. Photographer, The Notebook, New Line Cinema, 2004.

CREDITS

Television Work; Series: Co–executive producer, Harry, ABC, 1987. Co–executive producer, L.A. Doctors (also known as L.A. Docs), CBS, 1998. Executive producer, Falcone, CBS, 2000. Executive producer, Breaking Bad, AMC, 2008.

Film Producer: (With others) Don Camillo (also known as The World of Don Camillo), 1983. The Natural, TriStar, 1984. Young Sherlock Holmes (also known as Pyramid of Fear and Young Sherlock Holmes and the Pyramid of Fear), Paramount, 1985. (With Larry Brezner, Ben Moses, and Harry Benn) Good Morning, Vietnam, Buena Vista, 1987. Tin Men, Buena Vista, 1987. Rain Man, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1988. (With Barry Levinson) Avalon, TriStar, 1990. (With Levinson and Warren Beatty) Bugsy, TriStar, 1991. (With Levinson) Toys, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1992. A Perfect World, Warner Bros., 1993. Wilder Napalm, TriStar, 1993. Jimmy Hollywood, Paramount, 1994. A Little Princess, Warner Bros., 1995. Donnie Brasco, TriStar, 1997. Home Fries, Warner Bros., 1998. Galaxy Quest, DreamWorks, 1999. An Everlasting Piece, DreamWorks, 2000. My Dog Skip, Warner Bros., 2000. Dragonfly (also known as Im Zeichen der libelle), Universal, 2002. The Rookie, Buena Vista, 2002. Moonlight Mile, Buena Vista, 2002. The Banger Sisters, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2002. The Alamo, Buena Vista, 2004. The Notebook, New Line Cinema, 2004. The Wendell Baker Story, ThinkFilm, 2005. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (also known as The Chronicles of Narnia), Buena Vista, 2005. How to Eat Fried Worms, New Line Cinema, 2006. The Hunting Party (also known as Lov u Bosni), Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 2007. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (also known as Prince Caspian), Buena Vista, 2008.

Television Work; Pilots: Producer, Diner, CBS, 1983. Assistant producer, International Airport, ABC, 1985. Executive producer, HRT (also known as Hostage Rescue Team), CBS, 2001. Executive producer, Breaking Bad, AMC, 2008. Television Work; Specials: Segment producer, War Wounds, The Discovery Channel, 2007. Television Executive Producer; Episodic: ⬙Blood In, Blood Out,⬙ The Guardian, CBS, 2004. ⬙The One that Got Away,⬙ Love Monkey, CBS, 2006. ⬙The Window,⬙ Love Monkey, CBS, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: ⬙Rain Man⬙ Featurette, 1988. The 61st Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1989. Bugsy: The Dark Passion of an American Dreamer, 1991. Drew Barrymore, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Moonlight Mile: A Journey to Screen, 2002. Behind the Magic of Narnia: Locations and Sets, 2005. On the Set: Chronicles of Narnia—The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe, Starz, 2005. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙De amerikaanse droom,⬙ Allemaal film, 2007. 171

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

⬙Jon Favreau,⬙ Sunday Morning Shootout (also known as Hollywood Shootout and Shootout), AMC, 2008.

comedy performance, 1970, for The Love Bug; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor in a musical or comedy, 1972, for The $1,000,000 Duck.

RECORDINGS CREDITS Videos: Spotlight on Location: ⬙Dragonfly⬙—A Spiritual Journey, Universal Studios Home Video, 2002. The Journey of Rain Man, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer Home Entertainment, 2004. Return of the Legend: The Making of ⬙The Alamo,⬙ Touchstone Home Video, 2004. ⬙Good Morning, Vietnam⬙: Production Diary, Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2006. Moviemaking in Virginia: Take 3, Griffith Films, 2008.

Film Appearances: Gaby, 1956. (Uncredited) Lieutenant, The Rack, 1956. Hardware store clerk, These Wilder Years, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1956. Ollie, tennis partner, Tea and Sympathy, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1956. (Uncredited) Private in Rocky’s tent, Somebody Up There Likes Me, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1956. (Uncredited) Go–fer, The Opposite Sex, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1956. Buck Rivers, The Great American Pastime, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1956. (Uncredited) Newscaster, Slander, 1956. (Uncredited) U.S. Marine lieutenant, Until They Sail, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1957. Dan, Ten Thousand Bedrooms, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1957. Teddy Talbot, Jailhouse Rock, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1957. (Uncredited) Man answering phone in the wings, Designing Woman, 1957. Zachary Davis, Handle with Care, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1958. Lieutenant Jake ⬙Fuzz⬙ Foley, Torpedo Run, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1958. Corporal Terry Sellers, Imitation General, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1958. Lexington Nelson, Night of the Quarter Moon (also known as Flesh and Flame and The Color of Her Skin), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1959. Sergeant Jim Norby, Never So Few (also known as Campaign Burma), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1959. David, Under the Yum Yum Tree, Columbia, 1963. Dr. Lew Worship, The New Interns, Columbia, 1964. Agent Zeke Kelso, That Darn Cat!, Buena Vista, 1965. Val Henderson, Two on a Guillotine, Warner Bros., 1965. Mark Garrison, The Ugly Dachshund, Buena Vista, 1965. Cass Henderson, Any Wednesday (also known as Bachelor Girl Apartment), Warner Bros., 1966. Hank Dussard, Monkeys, Go Home!, Buena Vista, 1967. Steve Walker, Blackbeard’s Ghost, Buena Vista, 1968. Fredrick Bolton, The Horse in the Gray Flannel Suit, 1968. Narrator, The Mickey Mouse Anniversary Show, 1968. Jim Douglas, The Love Bug, Buena Vista, 1969. Himself (Robert), Original Cast Album—Company, 1970.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, December 18, 1991. Starlog, May, 2008, pp. 46–50.

JONES, Dean 1931– PERSONAL Full name, Dean Carroll Jones; born January 25, 1931, in Decatur, AL; son of Andrew Guy (a traveling construction worker) and Nolia Elizabeth (maiden name, White) Jones; married Mae Inez Entwisle, January 1, 1954 (divorced, 1970); married Lori Patrick (an actress and writer), June 2, 1973; children: (first marriage) Carol Elizabeth, Deanna Mae; (second marriage) Michael. Education: Attended Asbury College, c. early 1950s; attended University of California, Los Angeles, 1957. Religion: Christian. Addresses: Agent—Cunningham, Escott, Slevin, and Doherty Talent Agency, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Manager—Michael Einfeld Management, 10630 Moorpark, Suite 101, Toluca Lake, CA 91602. Career: Actor. Worked as a blues singer at a nightclub in New Orleans, LA; appeared in documentaries for Compassion International. Also worked as coal loader, cotton picker, dishwasher, and timber cutter. Military service: U.S. Navy, Air Corps, 1953. Awards, Honors: Golden Laurel Award nomination, top male new personality, Producers Guild of America, 1959; Golden Laurel Award nomination, best male 172

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

JONES Voice of Abraham, Nightmare Ned (animated), ABC, 1997.

Peter Denwell, Mr. Super Invisible (also known as Mr. Invisible, Mister Superinvisible, El hombre invisible, El invencible hombre invisible, L’inafferrabile invincibile Mr. Invisible, The Unseizable Invincible Mr. Invisible, and Mister Unsichtbar), 1970, Buena Vista, 1976. Professor Albert Dooley, The $1,000,000 Duck (also known as The Million Dollar Duck), Buena Vista, 1971. Johnny Baxter, Snowball Express, Buena Vista, 1972. Wilby Daniels/Elwood, The Shaggy D.A., Buena Vista, 1976. Jim Douglas, Herbie Goes to Monte Carlo, Buena Vista, 1977. Charles Colson, Born Again, Avco–Embassy, 1978. St. John, St. John in Exile, 1986. William J. ⬙Bill⬙ Coles, Other People’s Money (also known as Riqueza ajena), Warner Bros., 1991. Dr. Herman Varnick, Beethoven (also known as Beethoven: Story of a Dog), Universal, 1992. Judge Moore, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994. Narrator and voice of Luke, The Visual Bible: Book of Acts (also known as Falling Fire: The Gift of the Spirit), 1994. The Visual Bible: The Gospel According to Matthew, Monarch Home Video, 1996. Joe and Professor Mortimer, A spasso nel tempo (also known as Adrift in Time), Filmauro, 1996. The storyteller, God’s Story: From Creation to Eternity, 1996. Mr. Flint, That Darn Cat, Buena Vista, 1997. Voice of Dean Arbagast, Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (also known as Subzero and Batman & Mr. Freeze: Subzero), Warner Bros., 1998. Host (1970s), Disney Through the Decades (documentary short), Walt Disney Home Video, 2001. Himself, That Loveable Bug (documentary short), Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2003. Tony Cavaletti, Lavinia’s Heist (short), 2007. Jason Bond, Mandie and the Secret Tunnel, 2009. Himself, You Know the Face (documentary), 2009.

Television Appearances; Movies: James E. Cooper, The Great Man’s Whiskers, NBC, 1973. George Gregory, Guess Who’s Been Sleeping in My Bed? (also known as Guess Who’s Sleeping in My Bed?), ABC, 1973. Ed Cooper, When Every Day Was the Fourth of July (also known as When Every Day Was the 4th of July), NBC, 1978. Ed Cooper, The Long Days of Summer, ABC, 1980. Future Father, Don’t Ask Me, Ask God, 1984. Jack Ayers, Fire and Rain, USA Network, 1987. Harry Bannister, Saved by the Bell—Hawaiian Style, NBC, 1992. Dean Webster Carlson, The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes, ABC, 1995. Dr. Scott ⬙Scotty⬙ Berlin, Special Report: Journey to Mars, CBS, 1996. Jim Douglas, The Love Bug, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: The 31st Annual Academy Awards, 1959. Presenter, The 39th Annual Academy Awards, 1967. The Best on Record, 1968. Host, Walt Disney: A Golden Anniversary Salute, 1973. Mitzi and a Hundred Guys, CBS, 1975. Jakob Grimm/grandmother, ⬙Little Red Riding Hood,⬙ Once Upon a Brothers Grimm, CBS, 1977. Mr. Lane, Kraft Salutes Walt Disney World’s 10th Anniversary (also known as Walt Disney World’s 10th Anniversary), 1982. We the People 200: The Constitutional Gala, CBS, 1987. Presenter, The 7th Annual Genesis Awards, The Discovery Channel, 1993. Who Is This Jesus?, 2000. Walt: The Man Behind the Myth, ABC, 2001. Ebenezer Scrooge, Scrooge and Marley, syndicated, 2001. Suzanne Pleshette: Intimate Portrait, Lifetime, 2003. The 100 Greatest Family Films, 2005. The Age of Believing: The Disney Live Action Classics, 2008. Mr. Prince, 2009.

Also appeared as voice of storyteller for God’s Story; narrator of Nathaniel, the Grublet; voice, King Ahasuerus for Queen Esther. Film Work: Song performer, title song, Gunsight Ridge, 1957.

Television Appearances; Pilots: ⬙Who Killed Julie Greer?⬙ Burke’s Law, broadcast as an episode of The Dick Powell Show, NBC, 1961. The Dean Jones Show, CBS, 1965. Jerry Martin, I Love Her Anyway, ABC, 1981.

Television Appearances; Series: Title role, Ensign O’Toole, NBC, 1962–63, then ABC, 1964. Host, What’s It All About, World?, ABC, 1969. Linc McCray, The Chicago Teddy Bears, CBS, 1971. Jim Douglas, Herbie, the Love Bug, CBS, 1982. Voice of George Newton, Beethoven (animated), CBS, 1994–95.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Singer, The Steve Allen Show (also known as The Steve Allen Plymouth Show), 1957. 173

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Marcus Boswell, ⬙It’s a Dog’s Life,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984. Leonard Palmer, ⬙Harbinger of Death,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988. Jonathan Crane, ⬙Father,⬙ Nowhere Man, UPN, 1995. Voice of Dr. Karel, ⬙DNA Doomsday,⬙ Jonny Quest: The New Adventures (animated; also known as The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest), Cartoon Network, TBS, and TNT, 1996. Voice of Colonel Sam Lane, ⬙Monkey Fun,⬙ Superman (animated; also known as Superman: The Animated Series), 1997. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, 1997. Voice of Abraham Lincoln, Nightmare Ned, ABC, 1997. Voice of Chauncey, ⬙Trustworthiness,⬙ Adventures from the Book of Virtues (also known as The Book of Virtues), 1998.

The Spike Jones Show, 1957. The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (also known as The Dinah Shore Show), 1957, 1958. Singer, Toast of the Town (also known as The Ed Sullivan Show), 1960. Deputy Sheriff Bill Devlin, ⬙The Sunday Man,⬙ Zane Grey Theater (also known as Dick Powell’s ⬙Zane Gray Theater⬙ and The Westerners), CBS, 1960. John Anderson, ⬙The Stowaway,⬙ The Aquanauts, CBS, 1960. Danny Cannon, ⬙Beat the Drum Slowly,⬙ The Outlaws, NBC, 1960. Brady, ⬙Red Sand,⬙ Stagecoach West, ABC, 1960. Danny Kidd, ⬙The Friendship,⬙ Bonanza (also known as Ponderosa), NBC, 1961. Jamie Coburn, ⬙A Killing in Calico,⬙ Tales of Wells Fargo, NBC, 1961. Detective Phil Winslow, ⬙Who Killed Julie Greer?⬙ The Dick Powell Show (also known as The Dick Powell Theatre), 1961. Barry Steele, ⬙Play It Blue,⬙ Target: The Corruptors, ABC, 1962. Lieutenant Burton, ⬙The Lieutenant Burton Story,⬙ Wagon Train (also known as Major Adams, Trail Master), NBC, 1962. Dr. Richard Connell, ⬙Fire in a Sacred Fruit Tree,⬙ Ben Casey, ABC, 1963. Guest panelist, ⬙Dean Jones vs. Roger Smith,⬙ Pantomime Quiz (also known as Mike Stokey’s ⬙Pantomime Quiz⬙ and Stump the Stars), 1963. Rudy Davis, ⬙Who Killed Eleanora Davis?⬙ Burke’s Law (also known as Amos Burke, Secret Agent), ABC, 1963. Hullabaloo, 1965. Eddie Carew, ⬙The Rise and Fall of Eddie Carew,⬙ Kraft Suspense Theater (also known as Crisis and Suspense Theatre), NBC, 1965. Hullabaloo, 1965. Alec Tate, ⬙Alec Tate,⬙ Vacation Playhouse, 1965. The Hollywood Squares, 1967, 1971. The Dick Cavett Show, 1970. The Merv Griffin Show, 1970. Guest host, The Ice Palace, CBS, 1971. Linc McCray, ⬙The Spy,⬙ The Chicago Teddy Bears, 1971. Dr. Ronston, ⬙The Spectre,⬙ Medical Center, CBS, 1974. Good Heavens, ABC, 1976. The Mike Douglas Show, 1976. Dinah! (also known as Dinah! & Friends), 1977. ⬙Mickey’s 50,⬙ Disneyland (also known as Disney’s Wonderful World, The Disney Sunday Movie, The Magical World of Disney, The Wonderful World of Disney, Walt Disney, Walt Disney Presents, and Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color), 1978. ⬙Alex and Annie/Blue Honeymoon/Another Thing,⬙ Aloha Paradise, ABC, 1981. ⬙Julie and the Producer: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1984. Steve Marsh, ⬙Yesterday’s Child,⬙ Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1984.

Television Work; Movies: Song performer (⬙The Wilderness Man⬙), The Great Man’s Whiskers, NBC, 1973. Stage Appearances: There Was a Little Girl, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1960. Under the Yum Yum Tree, Henry Miller Theatre, New York City, 1960–61. Robert ⬙Bobby⬙, Company, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1970. James Prescott, Into the Light, Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 1986. Robert, ⬙Company⬙: The Original Cast in Concert, Terrace Theatre, Long Beach, CA, and Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, both 1993. Major Tours: Toured in St. John in Exile (a one–man show). Radio Appearances: Host of Dean Jones Sings, Decatur, AL. RECORDINGS Albums: Contributor to the original cast recording, Company, Columbia. WRITINGS Autobiographies: Under Running Laughter, 1982. 174

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 OTHER SOURCES

JONES USA Today, October 28, 1991.

Periodicals: Empire, Issue 80, 1996, p. 48. People Weekly, February 20, 1995, pp. 11–12.

175

K Television Appearances; Other: Host, U Party with Fox News 2008 (special), Fox News Channel, 2007. America’s Election HQ (miniseries), Fox News Channel, 2008.

KELLY, Megyn 1970– (Megyn Kendall) PERSONAL

OTHER SOURCES Full name, Megyn Marie Kelly; born November 18, 1970; married (divorced, 2006); married Douglas Brunt (a software developer and executive of a software security company), March 1, 2008. Education: Syracuse University, B.A.; Albany Law School, J.D.

Periodicals: Washington Post, April 14, 2008, pp. C1, C7. Electronic: Fox News Online, http://www.foxnews.com, March 2, 2009.

Addresses: Office—Fox News, 1211 Avenue of the Americas, 14th Floor, New York, New York 10036. Career: Broadcast journalist. WJLA–TV, Washington, DC, worked as general assignment reporter; Fox News, New York City, broadcast journalist, 2004—. Worked as a lawyer with the firm of Jones Day, New York City.

KING, Regina 1971– PERSONAL

Member: Delta Delta.

Born January 15, 1971, in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of Thomas (an electrician) and Gloria (a special education teacher) King; sister of Reina King (an actress); married Ian Alexander (a record company executive), April 23, 1997 (divorced, 2007); children: Ian, Jr. Education: Attended the University of Southern California; studied acting with Betty A. Bridges.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Anchor, America’s Newsroom, Fox News Channel, 2007. ⬙Is It Legal?⬙ segment, The O’Reilly Factor, Fox News Channel, 2007–2008.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th fl., Los Angeles, CA 90067. Manager—John Carrabino Management, 5900 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 406, Los Angeles, CA 90036.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Megyn Kendall) Your World with Neil Cavuto, Fox News Channel, 2006. The View, ABC, 2007.

Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials, including Always, 2007. SMOKAWEAR (clothing line), owner, 1993; Paio (restaurant), Los Angeles, CA, partner, 1998—.

Appeared in episodes of On the Record. 176

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

KING

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best young actress starring in a new television series, 1986, Young Artist Award nomination, exceptional performance by a young actress in a long running series comedy or drama, 1987, both for 227; Acapulco Black Film Festival nomination, best actress, 1996, for A Thin Line between Love and Hate; NAACP Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a motion picture, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1999, for Enemy of the State; Video Premiere Award, best actress, 2001, for Love and Action in Chicago; NAACP Image Award nomination, outstanding actress in a motion picture, 2002, for Down to Earth; Teen Choice Award nomination (with Sandra Bullock), choice movie dance scene, BET Comedy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a theatrical film, 2005, both for Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture, Golden Satellite Award, best actress in a supporting role, comedy or musical, Image Award, outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture, Black Reel Award nomination, best actress— drama, 2005, all for Ray; BET Award, best actress, 2005.

Rhonda, A Cinderella Story (also known as Un aventure de Cendrillon), Warner Bros., 2004. Margie Hendricks, Ray, Universal, 2004. Herself, The N Word (also known as The N–Word: Divided We Stand; documentary), Urban Works Entertainment, 2004. Sam Fuller, Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous, Warner Bros., 2005. Voice of Kreela, The Ant Bully (animated), Warner Bros., 2006. Layla, Year of the Dog, Paramount Vantage, 2007. Lisa Moore, This Christmas, Screen Gems, 2007. Herself, Angels Can’t Help But Laugh, 2007. Herself, Grindin’, Warner Home Video, 2007. Herself, The Souls of Black Girls (documentary), 2008.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series: Brenda Jenkins, 227, NBC, 1985–90. Cynthia, Leap of Faith, NBC, 2002. Voices of Huey Freeman and Riley Freeman, The Boondocks (animated), Cartoon Network, 2005–2008. Sandra Palmer, 24, Fox, 2007. Voice, Sit Down, Shut Up, Fox, 2009. Lydia, Southland, NBC, 2009.

Also appeared in Clockers. Film Work: Producer, Final Breakdown (also known as Truth Be Told and Turnaround), 2002. Co–executive producer, Side by Side: The Story of the 50/50 Group of Sierra Leone (documentary short), 2007.

Film Appearances: Shalika, Boyz N the Hood (also known as Boys in the Hood), Columbia, 1991. Iesha, Poetic Justice, Columbia, 1993. Monet, Higher Learning, Columbia, 1995. Dana Jones, Friday, New Line Cinema, 1995. Mia Williams, A Thin Line between Love and Hate (also known as A Thin Line Between Love & Hate), New Line Cinema, 1996. Marcee Tidwell, Jerry Maguire, TriStar/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Vanessa, How Stella Got Her Groove Back, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998. Carla Dean, Enemy of the State, Buena Vista, 1998. Cecily Banks, Mighty Joe Young (also known as Mighty Joe), Buena Vista, 1998. Rituals, 1998. Quest for Atlantis, 1999. Lois Newton, Love and Action in Chicago, 1999. Herself, The Acting Class, 2000. Sontee Jenkins, Down to Earth (also known as Einmal Himmel und zuruck), Paramount, 2001. Rayne, Final Breakdown (also known as Turnaround and Truth Be Told), 2002. Kim Hinton, Daddy Day Care, Sony, 2003. Grace Rossiter, Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2003. Herself, Friendly Fire: Making an Urban Legend (also known as Boyz N the Hood: Friendly Fire—Making an Urban Legend; documentary short), Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2003.

Television Appearances; Movies: Ronnie Williams, Where the Truth Lies (also known as 90 Days at Hollyridge and Hollyridge), Lifetime, 1999. Allie, ⬙2000,⬙ If These Walls Could Talk 2, HBO, 2000. Cheryl Griffith, Damaged Care, Showtime, 2002. Ellie Jackson, Living Proof, Lifetime, 2008. Also appeared in Frankly Female; Ira Joe Fisher; Uptown Undercover. Television Appearances; Specials: Cora, Backstage at Masterpiece Theatre, 1991. BET’s Voices against Violence Special, Black Entertainment Television, 1995. Student, Why Colors?, Showtime, 1995. Iris, Rituals, Lifetime, 1998. Herself, Headliners & Legends: Chris Rock, 2001. Intimate Portrait: Terry McMillan, Lifetime, 2001. Engelbert: Live at the London Palladium, PBS, 2001. 1st Annual BET Awards, BET, 2001. 2003 Vibe Awards: Beats, Style, Flavor, UPN, 2003. 177

KINGSLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Stage Appearances: Made show business debut at Crossroads Theatre, Los Angeles, c. 1985; appeared in stage productions of A Rainy Afternoon, Seymour and Shirley, This Family, The Weirdo, and Wicked Ways.

Presenter, The 10th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, The WB, 2005. Presenter, The 20th IFP Independent Spirit Awards, IFC and Bravo, 2005. Herself, The 36th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2005. Herself, The Teen Choice Awards 2005 (also known as The 2005 Teen Choice Awards), Fox, 2005. (Uncredited) Herself, The 2nd Annual VH1 Hip–Hop Honors, VH1, 2005. Herself, The 2nd Annual BET Comedy Awards (also known as 2005 BET Comedy Awards), BET, 2005. Herself, The 2005 Black Movie Awards, TNT, 2005. Herself, An Evening of Stars: Tribute to Stevie Wonder, 2006. Herself, Keith Barry: Extraordinary, CBS, 2006. Herself, The 3rd Annual VH1 Hip–Hop Honors, VH1, 2006. Presenter, The 2007 ESPY Awards, ESPN, 2007. Herself, 11–04–08: The Day of Change, Starz!, 2009.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Kreela, Ant Bully, Midway Games, 2006. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 22, Gale, 1999, Volume 45, Gale, 2004. Periodicals: Essence, October, 1998, p. 98; August, 2000, p. 74. Los Angeles Times, August 14, 1998. People Weekly, August 31, 1998, pp. 103–04.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Det. Lydia Adams, Southland, NBC, 2009. Voice, Sit Down, Shut Up, Fox, 2009. Television Appearances; Episodic: Marah, ⬙Tasha,⬙ New York Undercover (also known as Uptown Undercover), Fox, 1994. Mother Nature, ⬙Baby Blues,⬙ Northern Exposure, CBS, 1994. Zina, ⬙The Shake–Up,⬙ Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1995. Herself, ⬙Will Smith: Hollywood’s Fresh Prince,⬙ Biography, A&E, 2003. Herself, Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC, 2003, 2005. Herself, Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2004. Herself, Good Day Live, syndicated, 2004. Herself, Late Show with David Letterman (also known as Late Show Backstage, Letterman, and The Late Show), CBS, 2005. Herself, 106 & Park Top 10 Live (also known as 106 & Park), BET, 2005. Herself, Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 2005. Herself, Tavis Smiley, PBS, 2005. Herself, The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2005. Herself, Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2005. Herself, Weekends at the DL, Comedy Central, 2005. Co–host, The View, ABC, 2007. Herself, Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2007. Herself, Framed, IFC, 2007.

KINGSLEY, Ben 1943– (Sir Ben Kingsley) PERSONAL Original name, Krishna Banji; born December 31, 1943, in Scarborough, Yorkshire, England; son of Rahimtulla Harji (a physician) and Ann Lyna Mary (an actress and model; maiden name, Goodman) Banji; married Angela Morant (an actress), 1966 (divorced, 1972); married Gillian Alison Macaulay Sutcliffe (a theatre director), July 1, 1978 (divorced, 1992); married Alexandra Christmann, October 3, 2003 (divorced, 2005); married Daniela Lavender (an actress), September 3, 2007; children: (first marriage) Thomas, Jasmine; (second marriage) Edmund, Ferdinand. Religion: Religious Society of Friends. Addresses: Office—SBK Pictures, PO Box 256, Palm Springs, CA 92263. Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067; Special Artists Agency, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 470, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; Independent Talent Group, Oxford House, 76 Oxford St., London W1D 1BS United Kingdom. Career: Actor. SBK Pictures, Palm Springs, CA, principal. Appeared in a touring production with the Theatre Centre, 1964; Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, England, associate artist, 1968–?;

Also appeared as Vanessa’s friend, The Cosby Show, CBS; in Silver Spoons. 178

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 worked for a children’s theatre company, London, England. Appeared in television commercials, including Sky Movies, 2004, and Union Bank of Switzerland; Berlin Film Festival, chairman of jury, 1998. Also wrote music for the radio.

KINGSLEY Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Golden Globe Award nomination, Golden Satellite Award, Online Film Critics Society Award nomination, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, all best supporting actor, 2002, all for Sexy Beast; Career Achievement Award, Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival, 2003; Washington DC Area Film Critics Award nomination, best actor, 2003, Academy Award nomination, best actor in a leading role, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, best actor, Critics Choice Award nomination, Broadcast Film Critics Association, best actor, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture, Independent Spirit Award nomination, best male lead, Online Film Critics Society Award, best actor, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, best performance by an actor in a leading role, Screen Actor Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role, 2004, ALFS Award nomination, London Critics Circle, British actor of the year, 2005, all for House of Sand and Fog; Maverick Tribute Award, Cinquest San Jose Film Festival, 2005; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or movie, Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 2006, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or a motion picture made for television, 2007, all for Mrs. Harris; Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a motion picture—comedy or musical, 2007, Prism Award nomination, performance in a feature film, 2008, both for You Kill Me; Doctor of Letters (honoris causa), University of Hull, Scarborough Campus, 2008; ALFS Award nomination, London Critics Circle, British actor of the year, 2009, for Elegy.

Member: Equity (British Actors’ Equity Association), British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Academy Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, National Board of Review Award, and New York Film Critics Circle Award, all best actor, Film Awards, best actor and most outstanding newcomer to film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Globe Awards, best actor and best new male star of the year, and Variety Club Award, all 1982, for Gandhi; London Standard Award, best actor, 1983, for Betrayal; Padma Shree, Government of India, 1984; Grammy Award, best spoken documentary, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1984, for The Words of Gandhi; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or special, 1989, and Distinguished Service Award for the Performing Arts, Simon Wiesenthal Center, 1989, both for Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, both 1991, for Bugsy; Film Award nomination, best supporting actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1994, for Schindler’s List; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or a special, 1995, for Joseph; Francois Truffaut Award, Giffoni Film Festival, 1995; Special Career Award, Fantasporto, 1995; honorary M.A., Salford University; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries, 1999, for The Tale of Sweeney Todd; named a Commander of Order of the British Empire (CBE), 2000; awarded rank of Knight Bachelor, 2001; Special Prize for Outstanding Contribution to World Cinema, Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, 2001; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or movie, 2001, AFI Television Award, male actor of the year—movie or miniseries, Golden Globe Award nomination and Golden Satellite Award nomination, both best performance by an actor in a miniseries or a motion picture made for television, and Screen Actors Guild Award, outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries, 2002, all for Anne Frank: The Whole Story; Boston Society of Film Critics Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, and Dallas–Forth Worth Film Critics Association Award, all best supporting actor, British Independent Film Award, best actor, European Film Award, 2001, Academy Award nomination, Broadcast

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Doolittle, Pygmalion, Stoke–on–Trent, England, 1965. Narrator, A Smashing Day, Arts Theatre, London, 1966. First murderer, Macbeth, Chichester Theatre Festival, Chichester, England, 1966. Party guest, The Cherry Orchard, Chichester Theatre Festival, 1966. The wigmaker, The Relapse, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1967. Amiens, As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, England, 1967. Oswald, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1968. Aeneas, Troilus and Cressida, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1968. Conrade, Much Ado about Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1968. The croucher, The Silver Tassie, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1969. Winwife, Bartholomew Fair, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1969. 179

KINGSLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 The Merchant of Venice; in The Country Wife, National Theatre, London.

Ratcliff, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1970. Claudio, Measure for Measure, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1970. Ariel, The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1970. Demetrius, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1970, then Aldwych Theatre, 1971. Sinsov, Enemies, Aldwych Theatre, 1971. Gramsci, Occupations, Palace Theatre, London, 1971. Ippolit, Subject to Fits, Palace Theatre, 1971. Puck, The Faerie Queen, Newcastle–upon–Tyne, England, 1972. Johnnie, Hello and Goodbye, King’s Head Theatre, London, then Palace Theatre, both 1973. Fritz, A Lesson in Blood and Roses, Palace Theatre, 1973. Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1973. Errol Philander, Statements, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1974. Slender, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1975. Man Is Man, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford– upon–Avon, 1975. Title role, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1975. Danilo, Dimetos, Nottingham Playhouse, then Comedy Theatre, both London, 1976. Mosca, Volpone, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1979. Vukhov, Judgement, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1979. Trofimov, The Cherry Orchard, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1979. Frank Ford, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1979. Iachimo, Cymbeline, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1979. Brutus, Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, 1979. Title role, Baal, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford– upon–Avon, 1979, then Warehouse Theatre, London, 1980. Wackform Squeers, Nicholas Nickleby, Aldwych Theatre, 1980. Title role, Edmund Kean, Lyric Theatre–Hammersmith, then Haymarket Theatre, both London, 1983, later Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1984. Caracol, Melons, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Centre Theatre, London, 1985. Title role, Othello, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Centre Theatre, 1986. Kenneth Waterman, A Betrothal, Man in the Moon Theatre, London, 1986. Estragon, Waiting for Godot, London, 1997.

Major Tours: Demetrius, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, U.S. cities, 1971. Errol Philander, Statements, European cities, 1974. Film Appearances: Royale, Fear Is the Key, Paramount, 1972. Title role (Mohandas K. ⬙Mahatma⬙ Gandhi), Gandhi (also known as Richard Attenborough’s Film: ⬙Gandhi⬙), Columbia, 1982. Robert, Betrayal, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. Geoff Craven, Sleeps Six, 1984. Selim, Harem, Union Generale Cinematographique, 1985. William Snow, Turtle Diary, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1986. Lasker–Jones, Maurice, Cinecom, 1987. Dimitri Shostakovich, Testimony (also known as Die Zeugenaussage), Mandemar Group, 1987. Dr. John Watson, Without a Clue (also known as Sherlock and Me), Orion, 1988. Basil Pascali, Pascali’s Island (also known as L’isola di Pascali), Film Four International, 1988. Avatar, Slipstream (also known as Slipstream: Bounty Hunter 2000), Virgin, 1989. Cunda, O quinto macaco (also known as The Fifth Monkey), RCA/Columbia, 1990. Voice of Father Capulet, Romeo–Juliet, 1990. Martin Boyle, The Children (also known as Meine liebe Rose), Hemdale Home Video, 1990. Governor, Una vita scellerata (also known as Cellini, una vita violenta, Cellini, l’or et le sang, and A Violent Life), 1990. Ernesto, L’amore necessario (also known as L’amour necessaire and Necessary Love), 1991. Meyer Lansky, Bugsy, TriStar, 1991. Voice of Freddie the Frog, Freddie As F.R.O.7 (also known as Freddy the Frog), Miramax, 1992. Cosmo, Sneakers, Universal, 1992. Vice President Nance, Dave, Warner Bros., 1992. Bruce Pandolfini, Searching for Bobby Fisher (also known as Innocent Moves), Paramount, 1993. Itzhak Stern, Schindler’s List, Universal, 1993. Narrator, Liberation (documentary), 1994. Dr. Roberto Miranda, Death and the Maiden (also known as La jeune fille et la mort), Columbia/ TriStar, 1994. Xavier Fitch, Species, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1995. Feste, Twelfth Night; or, What You Will (also known as Twelfth Night), Fine Line, 1996. Amos, The Assignment (also known as Jackal and La Mandat), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Reverend Templeton, Photographing Fairies (also known as Apparition), PolyGram Video, 1997.

Also appeared as the title role, Dr. Faustus, Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, England; Shylock, 180

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

KINGSLEY (As Sir Ben Kingsley) The rabbi, Lucky Number Slevin (also known as Lucky Ⲇ Slevin, Lucky Number S7evin, and The Wrong Man), Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 2006. L’Inchiesta (also known as En busca de la tumba de Cristo, The Final Inquiry, and The Inquiry), FoxFaith, 2006. Himself, Twist by Polanski (documentary short), Sony Pictures, 2006. Frank Falenczyk, You Kill Me, IFC Films, 2007. Ambrosinus/Merlin, The Last Legion (also known as La derinere legion and L’ultima legione), Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 2007. Narrator, The Ten Commandments, Promenade Pictures, 2007. Himself, I Have Never Forgotten You: The Life & Legacy of Simon Wiesenthal (documentary; also known as I Have Never Forgotten You), Luminous Velocity Releasing, 2007. Dr. Jeffrey Squires, The Wackness, Sony, 2008. Grinko, Transsiberian, First Look Studios, 2008. David Kepesh, Elegy, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2008. Walken/The viceroy, War, Inc., First Look Pictures, 2008. Guru Tugginmypudha, The Love Guru (also known as Der Love Guru), Paramount, 2008. Fergus, Fifty Dead Men Walking, 2008. Narrator, Noah’s Ark: The New Beginning (animated), Promenade Pictures, 2008. Dr. John Crawley, Shutter Island, Paramount, 2009. Oleg Yasikov, Queen of the South, 2009.

War Symphonies Sjostakovitsj (also known as The War Symphonies: Shostakovich against Stalin), 1997. Renzo Locatelli, Parting Shots, Scimitar Films, 1998. Harry Fertig, The Confession, New City Releasing, 1999. The Great Zamboni, Spooky House, Entertainment Highway, 1999. Narrator, Peace Is Every Step: Meditation in Action; The Life and Work of Thich Nhat Hanh (documentary), 1999. Narrator, A Force More Powerful, Santa Monica Pictures, 1999. Graydon, What Planet Are You From?, Columbia, 2000. Ambassador Mourain, Rules of Engagement (also known as Rules—Sekunden der entscheidung, Rules of Engagement—Die regeln des krieges, and Les regles d’engagement), Paramount, 2000. Don Logan, Sexy Beast, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2000. Narrator, Islam: Empire of Faith, DeVillier Donegan Enterprises, 2000. Narrator, Artificial Intelligence: AI (also known as A.I.: Artificial Intelligence), DreamWorks, 2001. Hermocrates, The Triumph of Love (also known as Il trionfo dell’amore), Paramount Classics, 2001. Ben Kingsley Talks About ⬙Gandhi⬙ (documentary short), Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2001. Man in the yellow suit, Tuck Everlasting, Buena Vista, 2002. The Great Zamboni, Spooky House, Entertainment Highway, 2002. Voice, The Sound of ⬙A.I.⬙ (documentary short), DreamWorks Home Entertainment, 2002. Voice, Animating ⬙A.I.⬙ (documentary short), DreamWorks Home Entertainment, 2002. Walter L. Shaw, All for Nothin’, 2002. Behrani, House of Sand and Fog, DreamWorks, 2003. Narrator, Unlikely Heroes (documentary), Seventh Art Releasing, 2003. Narrator, Helena: First Pilgrim to the Holy Land, 2003. The hood, Thunderbirds (also known as Thunderbirds— Les sentinelles de l’air), Universal, 2004. Benjamin O’Ryan, Suspect Zero (also known as Suspect 0), Paramount, 2004. Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (documentary), Shadow Distribution, 2004. Himself, Behind the Scenes of ⬙House of Sand and Fog⬙ (documentary short), DreamWorks Home Entertainment, 2004. (As Sir Ben Kingsley) Charles Hatton, A Sound of Thunder, Warner Bros., 2005. Fagin, Oliver Twist, Sony, 2005. Kagan, BloodRayne, Romar Entertainment, 2005. (As Sir Ben Kingsley) Himself, What We See When We Close Our Eyes (documentary short), Paramount Home Video, 2005. (As Sir Ben Kingsley) Himself, The Work of Director Jonathan Glazer (documentary short), Universal Music & Video Distribution, 2005.

Television Appearances; Series: Peter, Orlando, 1966. Ron Jenkins, Coronation Street (also known as Corrie and The Street), ITV and CBC, 1966–67. Rossetti, Love School, BBC, 1975. Jeremy Leigh, Crown Court, ITV, 1976–79. Narrator, The Witness, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Himself, Playing Shakespeare, London Weekend Television, 1984. Geoff Craven, ⬙Sleeps Six,⬙ Oxbridge Blues, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 1984. Shoolomon, Il segreto del Sahara (also known as Secret of the Sahara, Das geheimnis der Sahara, and El Secreto del Sahara), 1988. Potiphar, Joseph (also known as The Bible: Joseph, Die Bibel: Josef, and Joseph in Egypt), TNT, 1995. Title role, Moses (also known as The Bible: Moses, La Bible: Moise, Die Bibel—Moses, and Die Bibel: Moses), TNT, 1996. Porfiry, Crime and Punishment (also known as Dostoevsky’s ⬙Crime and Punishment⬙), NBC, 1998. Otto Frank, Anne Frank: The Whole Story (also known as Anne Frank), ABC, 2001. 181

KINGSLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Narrator, Religions of the World, Odyssey, 1999. Narrator, Millennium: A Thousand Years of History, CNN, 1999. The BBC and the BAFTA Tribute to Michael Caine, 2000. Narrator, Burning Sands—The Living Sands, The Discovery Channel, 2000. Narrator, A Force More Powerful: A Century of Nonviolent Conflict, PBS, 2000. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2001. Narrator, Islam: Empire of Faith, PBS, 2001. Presenter, The 7th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2002. Presenter, AFI Awards 2001, CBS, 2002. Presenter, The 17th Annual IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards, Independent Film Channel, 2002. Presenter, The 74th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2002. The 59th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2002. The 74th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2002. 75 Years of the Academy Awards: An Unofficial History, BBC, 2003. The 75th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2003. The 2004 IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards, Independent Film Channel and Bravo, 2004. The 76th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2004. Presenter, The 9th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2004. The 77th Annual Academy Awards—UK, Sky TV, 2005. The 100 Greatest War Films, Channel 4, 2005. (As Sir Ben Kingsley) AFI’s 100 Years ѧ 100 Cheers: America’s Most Inspiring Movies), CBS, 2006. (As Sir Ben Kingsley) 50 Films to See Before You Die (also known as Film4’s ⬙50 Films to See Before You Die⬙), Channel 4, 2006. AFI’s 100 Years ѧ 100 Movies, CBS, 2007. Host, The New 7 Wonders of the World, 2007. Narrator, China’s Stolen Children, HBO, 2007. Happy Birthday BAFTA, ITV1, 2007. Presenter, The 81st Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2009.

Television Appearances; Movies: Lord Uplandtowers, Barbara of the House of Grebe (also known as Wessex Tales: Barbara of the House of Grebe), 1973. Antony and Cleopatra, Associated Television, 1974. Duval, Camille, CBS, 1984. Silas Marner, Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe (also known as Silas Marner), BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 1985, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1986. Stanley Spencer, Stanley’s Vision, 1986. V. I. Lenin, Lenin: The Train (also known as Der Zug, Quel treno per Pietrogrado, Il treno di Lenin, and Un train pour Petrograd), Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF), 1988. Simon Wiesenthal, Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story (also known as Recht, nicht rache), HBO, 1989. The Lost Portrait, 1995. Julian Messenger, Weapons of Mass Destruction, HBO, 1997. Title role, The Tale of Sweeney Todd (also known as The Demon Barber), Showtime, 1998. Major Caterpillar, Alice in Wonderland (also known as Alice um Wunderland), NBC, 1999. Herman Tarnower, Mrs. Harris, HBO, 2005. Also appeared in Feel Free. Television Appearances; Specials: A Misfortune, BBC, 1973. Narrator, Vikings!, PBS, 1980. Kean, Edmund Kean, 1982. The 55th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1983. Narrator, Our Finite World: India, PBS, 1986. Backstage at Masterpiece Theatre: A 20th Anniversary Special, PBS, 1991. Michael Caine: Breaking the Mold, Cinemax, 1991. Pericles, The War That Never Ends, BBC, 1991. Narrator, The Tiger and the Brahmin, Showtime, 1991. Narrator, Last Images of War, PBS, 1992. The 64th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1992. The king, ⬙The King and I⬙: Recording a Hollywood Dream, 1993. Inside the Academy Awards, TNT, 1995. The Lost Portrait, 1995. The American Film Institute Salute to Steven Spielberg (also known as The 23rd Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Steven Spielberg), NBC, 1995. The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1995. Inside the Academy Awards, TNT, 1995. Narrator, Nazi Hunters: Stalking Evil, TNT, 1996. Host, Survivors of the Holocaust (also known as Survivors of the Shoah), TBS, 1996. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Roman Polanski: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Naseem, ⬙Hard Labour,⬙ Play for Today, BBC, 1973. Pierre, ⬙Good Book,⬙ The Adventurer, syndicated, 1973. Dr. John Elliotson, ⬙Dreams,⬙ Dickens of London, 1976. Dr. John Elliotson, ⬙Magic,⬙ Dickens of London, 1976. Robert Cibrario, ⬙Thank You, Comrades,⬙ BBC2 Playhouse, BBC2, 1978. Ivanov, ⬙Every Good Boy Deserves Favour,⬙ BBC2 Playhouse, BBC2, 1979. Frank Ford, ⬙The Merry Wives of Windsor,⬙ BBC Television Shakespeare, BBC2, 1982. The Charlie Rose Show (also known as Charlie Rose), PBS, 1995, 2003. ⬙The Films of Steven Spielberg,⬙ HARDtalk, BBC, 1999. Rove Live, Ten Network, 2001. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2001. 182

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 ⬙Oscar Nominations,⬙ Seitenblicke, 2002. Inside the Actors Studio (also known as Inside the Actors Studio: The Craft of Theatre and Film), Bravo, 2002. ⬙Oscar Nominations,⬙ Seitenblicke, 2002. ⬙Ben Kingsley,⬙ Autograph, 2002. From Hollywood to Borehamwood, 2003. ⬙The Many Lives of Richard Attenborough,⬙ Arena, TechTV, 2003. Tinseltown TV, International Channel, 2004. Film 2004 (also known as The Film Programme and Film of the Year), BBC, 2004. The Oprah Winfrey Show (also known as Oprah), syndicated, 2004. (As Sir Ben Kingsley) GMTV, ITV, 2004. Sunday Morning Shootout (also known as Hollywood Shootout and Shootout), AMC, 2004, 2008. (As Sir Ben Kingsley) ⬙Wetten, dass ѧ? auf Dusseldorf,⬙ Wetten, dass ѧ?, 2005. Martha, CBS, 2006. Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC, 2006. ⬙Luxury Lounge,⬙ The Sopranos, HBO, 2006. ⬙The Magician of Samarkand,⬙ Jackanory, 2006. (As Sir Ben Kingsley) The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2006, 2007, 2008. Caiga quien caiga, 2008. Cinema tres (also known as Informatiu cinema), 2008. (As Sir Ben Kingsley) Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show and Letterman), CBS, 2008. (As Sir Ben Kingsley) Tavis Smiley, PBS, 2008. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2008. (As Sir Ben Kingsley) Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2008. (As Sir Ben Kingsley) Breakfast, BBC, 2008.

KINKEAD OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996, 4th ed., St. James Press, 2000. Kingsley, Shirley, A Thread Through My Life, Lulu.com, 2005. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, September 6, 1996, p. 62. Interview, February, 2002, p. 60. New York Times, April 3, 1996. Electronic: Ben Kingsley Website, http://sbk-pictures.com, April 15, 2009.

KINKEAD, Maeve 1946– PERSONAL Born May 31, 1946, in New York, NY; married Harry Streep (a school administrator, choreographer, and dancer), December 31, 1980; sister–in–law of Meryl Streep (an actress); children: two. Education: Attended Radcliffe College. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 1985 and 1988, Soap Opera Digest Award nominations, outstanding supporting actress in a daytime program, 1988 and 1992, Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 1992, Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding lead actress, 1993, and Daytime Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1993 and 1995, all for Guiding Light.

Also appeared as himself, ⬙Dear Harold,⬙ Etoiles et toiles; himself, ⬙Filmen ’Schindler’s List,’⬙ Nyhetsmorgon; narrator, ⬙Buddhism,⬙ Religions of the World; himself, ⬙The Films of Steven Spielberg,⬙ The Directors. RECORDINGS Cast Albums: The King and I, Philips Classics, 1992.

CREDITS

Taped Readings: The Words of Gandhi (spoken documentary), Caedmon, 1984. Religion, Scriptures & Spirituality: Catholicism, Orthodox Christianity, Protestantism & Judaism, S & S Audio, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: Angela ⬘⬘Angie’’ Perrini Frame, Another World (also known as Another World: Bay City and AW: Bay City), NBC, 1977–79. Vanessa Chamberlain Lewis Lewis Reardon, Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 1980–87, 1989–96, 1997–2000, 2002, and 2006–2009, (some sources cite other dates, including dates beginning in 1982.

Also read Paramashansa Yogananda’s Autobiography of a Yogi, Self–Realization Fellowship. 183

KINSKI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 writer; maiden name, Tocki) Nakszynski; sister of Pola Kinski (an actress); half–sister of Nikolai ⬙Nanhoi⬙ Kinski (an actor); cousin of Lara Naszinsky (an actress); married Ibrahim Moussa (a producer and talent agent), September 10, 1984 (divorced, 1992); children: (with Moussa) Aljosha, Sonja Leila; (with Quincy Jones, a producer and composer) Kenya Julia Niambi Sarah Jones. Education: Studied acting with Lee Strasberg at Actors’ Studio, New York City.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Herself, The New Medicine (documentary), PBS, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: (Uncredited) Vanessa Chamberlain Lewis Lewis Reardon, A Wedding Story: Josh and Reva, The Learning Channel, 2002. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 11th Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1995.

Addresses: Manager—Artists Independent Management, 825 Nowita Pl., Venice, CA 90291; Finch and Partners, 4–8 Heddon St., London W1B 4BS United Kingdom.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Contessa, Days of Our Lives (also known as Cruise of Deception: Days of Our Lives, Days, DOOL, Tropical Temptation, Tropical Temptation: Days of Our Lives, Des jours et des vies, Horton–sagaen, I gode og onde dager, Los dias de nuestras vidas, Meres agapis, Paeivien viemaeae, Vaara baesta aar, Zeit der Sehnsucht, and Zile din viata noastra), NBC, 2001. Herself, ⬘⬘Hands On,’’ Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2007.

Career: Actress. Appeared in print advertisements for Club Milk—Where’s Your Moustache?; appeared in television commercials for L’Oreal hair products, Senso perfume, H&M clothing, and Passugger mineral water. Cannes Film Festival, member of jury, 1988.

Stage Appearances: Performer in Period of Adjustment (reading) and The Seagull (reading), both Helen Hayes Performing Arts Center, Nyack, NY.

Awards, Honors: Film Award in Gold, outstanding individual achievement, German Film Awards, 1975, for Falsche Bewegung; Cesar Award nomination, best actress, Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, 1980, Golden Globe Award, female new film star of the year, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress in a drama, both 1981, all for Tess; Film Award in Gold, German Film Awards, 1983, for Symphony of Love; Silver Ribbon, best actress in a foreign film, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, 1985, for Maria’s Lovers; Cesar Award nomination, best actress, 1988, for Malady of Love; tied for Best Actress Award, Wine Country Film Festival, 2000, for The Magic of Marciano; Actor’s Mission Award, Art Film Festival, 2005.

OTHER SOURCES

CREDITS

Periodicals: Soap Opera Digest, December 29, 1987, pp. 38–39, 113.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Aguirre’s daughter, Aguirre der Zorn Gottes (also known as Aguirre, Wrath of God and Aguirre: The Wrath of God), 1972. (As Nastassja Nakszynski) Mignon, Falsche Bewegung (also known as False Movement, The Wrong Move, and The Wrong Movement), Pacific Arts, 1975. Catherine Beddows, To the Devil, a Daughter (also known as Child of Satan, To a Devil ѧ a Daughter, and Die Braut des Satans), EMI Productions, 1976. Deborah Collins, Passion Flower Hotel (also known as Boarding School, Preppy School Girls, Virgin Campus, and Leidenschaftliche bluemchen), Cine Export, 1977. Francesca, Stay as You Are (also known as Stay the Way You Are, Asi como eres, and Cosi come sei), New Line Cinema, 1979.

Film Appearances: Voice of Ismene, Antigone/Rites of Passion (also known as Antigone/Rites for the Dead), ASA Communications, 1990. Christine, City of Hope, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1991.

KINSKI, Nastassja 1959– (Anastasiya Kinski, Nastassia Kinski, Nastassja Nakszynski) PERSONAL Original name, Nastassja Aglaia Nakszynski; born January 24, 1959 (some sources say 1960 or 1961), in Berlin, West Germany (now Germany); daughter of Niklaus G. (an actor, as Klaus Kinski) and Ruth Brigitte (a 184

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

KINSKI Karen, One Night Stand, New Line Cinema, 1997. Collette Andrews, Father’s Day, Warner Bros., 1997. Cheri, Your Friends & Neighbors (also known as Friends and Neighbors), Gramercy, 1997. Susan Holland, Susan’s Plan (also known as Dying to Get Rich), Kushner–Locke, 1998. Melanie, Playing by Heart (also known as Dancing about Architecture and If They Only Knew), Miramax, 1998. (As Nastassia Kinski) Maria Rose, Savior, Lions Gate Films, 1998. Kate West, Little Boy Blue, Jazz Pictures, 1998. (Uncredited) Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen’s (documentary), Northern Arts Entertainment, 1998. Venus, Ciro norte, AtomFilms, 1998. Badge Muller, The Intruder, CTV International, 1999. Katie, The Magic of Marciano, Lumiere International, 1999. Deborah Spitz, The Lost Son, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Alex, Town and Country, New Line Cinema, 1999. Lydia Davis, Red Letters, New City Releasing, 2000. Julia, Time Share (also known as Bitter Suite, Time Share—Doppelpack im ferienhaus, and Timeshare), Fox Film, 2000. Elena Burn/Elena Dillon, The Claim (also known as Le maitre de kingdom come and Redemption), United Artists, 2000. Linda, Cold Heart, Diary Productions/Nu Image, 2001. Margit, An American Rhapsody (also known as Amerikai rapszodia), Paramount, 2001. Grace Needham, Say Nothing (also known as Le piege d’une liaison), Film Bridge International, 2001. Sondra Brummel, .com for Murder, Omega Entertainment, 2001. Jane Bordeaux, Diary of a Sex Addict, Addict Productions, 2001. Mette Gauguin, Paradise Found, Studio Canal, 2001. Misha, Beyond the City Limits (also known as Rip It Off and Rip Off), Spartan Home Entertainment, 2001. Alex, Town & Country, New Line Cinema, 2001. Karen Grant, All Around the Town (also known as Nous n’irons plus au bois and Mary Higgins Clark’s ⬙All Around the Town⬙), Filmtime Productions/Grosso– Jacobson Communications, 2002. Mette Gaugin, Paradise Found, 2003. Mathilde, A ton image, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2004. Herself, ⬙Tess⬙: The Experience (documentary short), Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2004. Herself, Filming ⬙Tess⬙ (documentary short), Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2004. Herself, ⬙Tess⬙: From Novel to Screen (documentary short), Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2004. The lady, Inland Empire, 518 Media, 2006. Herself, Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired, ThinkFilm, 2008.

(As Nastassia Kinski) Tess Durbeyfield (title role), Tess, Columbia, 1980. Irena Gallier, Cat People, RKO Radio Pictures, 1982. Sina Wolf, For Your Love Only (originally broadcast on German television as Tatort—Reifezeugnis, 1976, Cannon, 1982. (As Nastassia Kinski) Leila, One from the Heart, Columbia, 1982. Love and Money, 1982. Elizabeth Carlson, Exposed, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/ United Artists, 1983. Loretta Channing, The Moon in the Gutter (also known as La lune dans le caniveau and Lo specchio del desiderio), Columbia–Triumph, 1983. Clara Wieck, Symphony of Love (also known as Spring Symphony and Fruehlingssinfonie), 1983. Susie the Bear, The Hotel New Hampshire, Orion, 1984. Jane, Paris, Texas, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1984. Daniella Eastman, Unfaithfully Yours, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1984. Maria Bosic, Maria’s Lovers, Cannon, 1985. Daisy McConnahay, Revolution, Warner Brothers, 1985. Diane, Harem, Union Generale Cinematographique, 1985. Juliette, Malady of Love (also known as Maladie d’amour), AMLF, 1987. Intervista, 1987. Title role, Magdalene (also known as Silent Night), Silent Night, 1989. Joelle, In una notte di chiaro di luna (also known as As Long as It’s Love, Clair, Crystal or Ash, Fire or Wind, as Long as It’s Love, and On a Moonlit Night), Carthago Films, 1989. Maria Nikolaevna Polozov, Acque di primavera (also known as Torrents of Spring and Les eaux printanieres), Millimeter, 1989. Lucia, Il segreto (also known as The Secret), 1990. Karin, L’alba (also known as Dawn), 1990. Cristina, Il sole anche di notte (also known as Night Sun, Sunshine Even by Night, The Sun Also Shines at Night, and Le soleil meme la nuit), Capoul, 1990. (As Anastasiya Kinski) Natasha, Unizhennye I oskorblyonnye (also known as The Insulted and the Humiliated, The Insulted and the Injured, and Umiliati e offesi), Globus, 1991. Nastienka, In camera mia, 1992. Herself, Behind the Scenes: A Portrait of Pierre Guffroy (also known as L’envers du decors: Portrait de Pierre Guffroy), 1992. Christine, The Blonde (also known as La bionda), 1992. Raphaela, Faraway, So Close! (also known as In weiter Ferne, so nah!), Sony Pictures Classics, 1993. Chris/Krista Morrow, Terminal Velocity, Buena Vista, 1994. Charlotte Ellis, Somebody Is Waiting, Redhead Films, 1996. The Foolish Heart, 1996.

Film Work: Coproducer, Time Share (also known as Bitter Suite, Time Share—Doppelpack im Ferienhaus, and Timeshare), Fox Film, 2000. 185

KIRKLAND

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Periodicals: Advocate, November 25, 1997, p. 59. Entertainment Weekly, October 7, 1994, p. 53; March 17, 1995, p. 99; September 12, 1997, p. 141. Interview, December, 1993. People Weekly, August 24, 1998, p. 33. Premiere, June, 1997, p. 26. Time, February 22, 1993, p. 21. Variety, June 2, 1997, p. 58; November 17, 1997, p. 37; November 2, 1998, p. 50. Video Business, July 8, 1994, p. 27.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ariana von Gotthard, Danielle Steel’s ⬙The Ring⬙ (also known as The Ring), NBC, 1996. Sophia Luciano, Bella Mafia, CBS, 1997. Marie Tourvel, Les liaisons dangereuses (also known as Dangerous Liaisons), WE, 2002. Lady Bolton, Le femme Musketeer (also known as Lady Musketeer—Alle fur eine and The Lady Musketeer), Hallmark Channel, 2004. Television Appearances; Movies: Sina Wolf, Tatort—Reifezeugnis, 1976. Katia ⬙K. C.⬙ Koslovska, Crackerjack, HBO, 1994. Galen Bronty, Quarantine, ABC, 1999. Gloria Ross, A Storm in Summer, Showtime, 2000. Dr. Jennifer Stillman, The Day the World Ended, HBO, 2001. Susan, Blind Terror, 2001.

KIRKLAND, Sally 1944– PERSONAL Born October 31, 1944, in New York, NY; daughter of Sally Kirkland (a fashion editor); father in the scrap metal business; married Michael Jarrett, 1975 (divorced); married Mark Hebert, 1985 (divorced). Education: Attended Actor’s Studio; studied with Uta Hagen and Lee Strasberg. Religion: Church of the Movement of Spiritual Inner Awareness. Avocational Interests: Painting.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 38th Annual Golden Globe Awards, CBS, 1981. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1981. The Making of ⬙One from the Heart,⬙ 1982. Presenter, The 55th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1983. The European Film Awards, 1988. L’envers du d or: Portrait de Pierre Guffroy (also known as Behind the Scenes: A Portrait of Pierre Guffroy), 1992. Voice of Rosa Luxemburg, ⬙Hatred and Hunger,⬙ The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century (also known as The Great War and 1914–1918), PBS, 1996. Intimate Portrait: Elizabeth Taylor, Lifetime, 2002. Demi Moore: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2003. Il etait une fois ⬙Tess,⬙ 2007.

Addresses: Agent—Greene and Associates Talent Agency, 190 North Canon Dr., Suite 2002, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Stephany Hurkos Management, 11935 King St., Valley Village, CA 91607. Career: Actress, producer, and director. Worked with La Mama Experimental Theatre Club during 1960s; appeared in numerous films by pop artist Andy Warhol. Sally Kirkland Acting and Yoga Workshop, founder and instructor, 1983—; Artists Alliance Productions (film production company), partner (with Daniel and Mark Buntzman), 1988; Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute, former faculty member; Insight Transformational Seminars, facilitator; Integral Yoga Institute, former staff member; Church of the Movement of Spiritual Inner Awareness, founder and ordained minister; Institute for Individual & World Peace, member of advisory board; California Alliance for Arts Education, board member. Poet, artist, and alternative and spiritual health telephone counselor.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sina Wolf, ⬙Reifezeugnis,⬙ Tatort, 1977. ⬙Wetten, dass ѧ? aus Offenburg,⬙ Wetten, dass ѧ?, 1982. Estoc de pop, 1984. Cinema tres (also known as Informatiu cinema), 1985. Trish, ⬙Tug of War,⬙ The District, CBS, 2001. Die Johannes B. Kerner Show (also known as JBK), 2008.

Member: Actors Studio (lifetime). OTHER SOURCES

Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Award, best actress, 1981, for In the Boom Boom Room; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Academy Award nomination, and Independent Spirit Award, all best actress, 1987, and Golden Globe Award, best actress in a motion picture drama, 1988, all for Anna; Golden Globe

Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. 186

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

KIRKLAND Diane Paine, Fatal Games (also known as Killing Touch, The Killing Touch, and Olympic Nightmare), 1984. Title role, Anna, Vestron, 1987. Hooker, Talking Walls (also known as Motel Vacancy), New World, 1987. Harriet, Crack in the Mirror (also known as White Hot), 1988. Melanie ⬙Bambi⬙ Rose, High Stakes (also known as Melanie Rose), Vidmark, 1989. Marion Easton, Paint It Black, Vestron, 1989. Maureen, Cold Feet, Avenue, 1989. Catherine Wade, Best of the Best, SVS/The Movie Group, 1989. Eleanora, ⬙The Black Cat,⬙ Two Evil Eyes (also known as Due occhi diabolici), Taurus Entertainment, 1990. Rock star, Revenge, Columbia/New World, 1990. Herself, Superstar: The Life and Times of Andy Warhol, Aries, 1990. Willie Metcalfe, Bullseye!, RCA/Columbia Pictures Home Video, 1990. Herself, Schneeweissrosenrot (also known as Snowwhite Rosered), 1991. Rose Cheramie, JFK (also known as JFK—Affair non classee), Warner Bros., 1991. Joan, Prime Time Murder (also known as Stringer), 1992. Herself, Our Hollywood Education, 1992. Herself, Blast ’Em, 1992. Angelica, Forever, 1992. Lee Adams, In the Heat of Passion (also known as Heat of Passion), Concorde, 1992. Herself, The Player, Fine Line, 1992. Helen Poulas, Primary Motive, Fox Video, 1992. Emma, Hit the Dutchman, Vidmark, 1992. Monica Martel, Double Threat, American International, 1992. The Black Cat, 1993. Lori, Eye of the Stranger, Silver Lake International, 1993. Jenny, Cheatin’ Hearts (also known as Paper Hearts), Trimark Pictures, 1993. Bennett, Gunmen, Dimension, 1994. Danielle Roberts, Guns and Lipstick, 1995. Louise Doucette, Excess Baggage, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Mother ghost, Little Ghost, Paramount Home Video, 1997. Charlene Hunt, Amnesia, Amnesia Productions, 1997. Roberta Devereaux, Wilbur Falls (also known as Dead Silence), 1998. Dr. Kurtzwell, Paranoia, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1998. (Uncredited) Herself, Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen’s, Northern Arts Entertainment, 1998. Herself, It’s All about You, 1998. Marilyn Monroe, The Island (also known as Norma Jean, Jack and Me), 1998. Jeanette, Edtv (also known as Ed TV), MCA/Universal, 1999.

Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1992, for The Haunted; DVD Premiere Award nomination, best supporting actress, 2003, for Wish You Were Dead; Lifetime Achievement Award, LA Femme Film Festival, 2005; Slate Award, best actress, California Independent Film Festival, 2007, for Blind Spot; received humanitarian awards from Blue Cross and Crippled Children’s Society. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Bit part, Crack in the Mirror, 1960. Dancer, Hey, Let’s Twist, 1961. Beautiful woman, The 13 Most Beautiful Women, 1964. Sarah Lambert, Blue, 1968. Merry Lee, Futz!, 1969. Joann, Coming Apart, 1969. Patient/President’s wife, Brand X, 1970. Lou, Jump (also known as Fury on Wheels), 1971. Ann Graham, Going Home, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1971. Pony Dunbar, The Way We Were, Columbia, 1973. Fleet chick, Cinderella Liberty, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1973. Crystal, The Sting, Universal, 1973. Patient, The Young Nurses (also known as Nightingale, L.A. Nurses, and Young L.A. Nurses), New World, 1973. Barney’s woman, Big Bad Mama, New World, 1974. Wife in clinic, Candy Stripe Nurses (also known as Sweet Candy), Sultan Entertainment, 1974. (Uncredited) Cashier, Blazing Saddles (also known as Mel Brooks’ ⬙Blazing Saddles or Never Give a Saga an Even Break’’), 1974. Friday–Anne, The Noah, 1975. Honey, Bite the Bullet, Columbia, 1975. Ella Mae Tucker, Crazy Mama, New World, 1975. Jane–Marie, prostitute, Breakheart Pass, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1975. (Uncredited) Tracks, 1976. Two–Street Betty, Pipe Dreams, AVCO–Embassy, 1976. Photographer, A Star Is Born, Warner Bros., 1976. Janet, Flush, 1977. Don Tony’s girlfriend, La ilegal, 1979. Gwen, Hometown, U.S.A., Film Ventures International, 1979. Helga, Private Benjamin, Warner Bros., 1980. Store cashier, The Incredible Shrinking Woman, Universal, 1981. Hooker, Double Exposure (also known as Model Killer), 1982. Katherine, Neil Young: Human Highway, Shakey, 1982. Sally, Love Letters (also known as My Love Letters and Passion Play), New World, 1983. 187

KIRKLAND

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Herself, ⬙Edtv⬙: Caught in the Camera’s Eye (also known as Caught in the Camera’s Eye), 1999. Detective Brook Murphy, Starry Night, Universal Studios Home Video, 1999. Twinkle Toes, 1999. Herself, Men Named Milo, Women Named Greta, Atom Films, 2000. The Boys Behind the Desk, 2000. Raissa, Audit (short), 2001. Elizabeth Malby, Out of the Black (also known as Buried Lies), Diversa Films, 2001. Doreen, Thank You, Good Night, Concorde–New Horizons, 2001. Helen, The Rose Technique (also known as Deranged), Forsyth Films, 2001. Katherine St. Croix, A Month of Sundays, PorchLight Entertainment, 2001. Nana, Mothers and Daughters (also known as The Chocolate Fairy), Tatblue Productions, 2001. Emilia, Mango Kiss (also known as Mango Me), Wolfe Video, 2002. Eleanor, Firecracker, Dikenga Films, 2002. Herself, It’s All About You, 2002. Penelope Wilson, Wish You Were Dead, Alive & Kicking Productions, 2002. Anita, Bruce Almighty, Universal, 2003. Rachel, An Eye for an Eye (short), 2004. Joyce, Bloodlines, Fortune Features, 2004. Mary, Adam & Steve, TLA Entertainment Group, 2005. Iris, Encore (short), 2005. Ruth, What’s Up Scarlet?, Open City Films, 2005. Sally, Chandler Hall, Gravistas Ventures, 2005. Herself, Me and Graham: The Soundtrack of Our Lives, 2005. Minister at wedding, Hollywood Dreams, Rainbow Film Company, 2006. Olga, A–List, 2006. Mary, Fingerprints, Image Entertainment, 2006. Marianne Reynolds, Off the Black, ThinkFilm, 2006. Mrs. Muller, Coffee Date, Slowhand Releasing, 2006. Shelly Nelson, Neo Ned, Kismet Entertainment Group, 2006. (Uncredited) Grandma Sedgwick, Factory Girl, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 2006. Penelope Denmore, Blind Spot (short), 2007. Lois, Resurrection Mary, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2007. Madame Foreman, Big Stan, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2007. Realtor, Spiritual Warriors, Scott J–R Productions, 2007. Herself, The Brewing of ⬙Coffee Date⬙ (documentary short), TLA Releasing, 2007. Elise, Bald (also known as Bald: The Movie), Endeavor Productions, 2008. Queen Margaret, Richard III, 2008. Marlena, The Ear of the Beholder (short), Metropolis Pictures Entertainment, 2008. Elizabeth St. James, Oak Hill, East in Motion Pictures, 2008.

Mrs. Allport, Redemption (short), Las Vegas Film Festival, 2009. Mediator, Fast Track, 2009. Pat Mazur, Under the Knife, 2009. Herself, Comedy Is Pain (documentary short; also known as Comedy Is Pain: The Making of Big Stan), HBO Home Video, 2009. Herself, Odds & Ends (documentary short), HBO Home Video, 2009. Herself, Secrets of Life, Karim Movies, 2009. Film Work: Dialogue coach, Blue, 1968. Casting director, Candy Stripe Nurses (also known as Sweet Candy), 1974. Associate producer, Forever, 1992. Co–executive producer, Cheatin’ Hearts (also known as Paper Hearts), Trimark Pictures, 1993. Associate producer, Amnesia, Amnesia Productions, 1997. Associate producer and casting director, Starry Night, Universal Studios Home Video, 1999. Director, The Boys behind the Desk, 2000. Executive producer, Audit (short), 2001. Associate producer, The Chocolate Fairy, Tatblue Productions, 2001. Associate producer, Mothers and Daughters (also known as The Chocolate Fairy), PorchLight Entertainment, 2002. Associate producer, Mango Kiss (also known as Mango Me), Wolfe Video, 2004. Producer, An Eye for an Eye (short), 2004. Executive producer, Encore (short), 2005. Associate producer, What’s Up Scarlet?, Open City Films, 2005. Coproducer, A–List, 2006. Associate producer, Coffee Date, Slowhand Releasing, 2006. Associate producer, Blind Spot (short), 2007. Executive producer, The Ear of the Beholder (short), Metropolis Pictures Entertainment, 2008. Associate producer, Bald (also known as Bald: The Movie), Endeavor Productions, 2008. Producer, Oak Hill, East in Motion Pictures, 2008. Television Appearances; Series: Brenda, General Hospital, ABC, 1982. Herself, Harvey Shine Presents, 1991–93. Helen Lawson, Valley of the Dolls, syndicated, 1994. Tracy Simpson, Days of Our Lives (also known as DOOL and Days), NBC, 1999. Professor Annie Sherman, Felicity, The WB, 1999. Dr. Goode’s mother, Head Case, Starz, 2007–2009. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Aggie, Captains and the Kings, ABC, 1976. 188

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

KIRKLAND

Blossom, ⬙Songs of Songs,⬙ Picture Windows (also known as Picture Windows: Language of the Heart), Showtime, 1995.

Jack Nicholson: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2005. Stand Up to Cancer, ABC, CBS, and NBC, 2008.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mary, Death Scream (also known as The Woman Who Cried Murder and Streetkill), ABC, 1975. Wilma Floyd, The Kansas City Massacre, ABC, 1975. Jody, Griffin and Phoenix: A Love Story (also known as Today Is Forever), ABC, 1976. Della Bianco, Stonestreet: Who Killed the Centerfold Model?, NBC, 1977. Vivian Stark, The Georgia Peaches (also known as Follow That Car), CBS, 1980. Mrs. Canfield, Heat Wave (also known as Burn, Baby, Burn), TNT, 1990. Janet Smurl, The Haunted, Fox, 1991. Detective Camden, Double Jeopardy, Showtime, 1992. Sandee, The Woman Who Loved Elvis (also known as Graced Land and Graceland), ABC, 1993. Anita Cortez, Double Deception (also known as Kane and Crimes of Passion), NBC, 1993. Sydelle Pulaski, The Westing Game (also known as Get a Clue), Showtime, 1997. Linda, Brave New World, NBC, 1998. Roxie, Another Woman’s Husband, Lifetime, 2000. Rose Handy, Night of the Wolf, Animal Planet, 2002. Sylvie Tucker, Another Pretty Face, PAX, 2002.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Mona Phillips, Shaughnessey, NBC, 1976. Kate Stewart, Willow B: Women in Prison (also known as A Matter of Survival and Cages), ABC, 1980. Mother, Summer, CBS, 1984. Truvy Jones, Steel Magnolias, CBS, 1990. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙The Drapes Come,⬙ New York Television Theatre, 1965. Betty Rowan, ⬙Murder Is a Taxing Affair,⬙ Hawaii Five–O (also known as McGarrett), CBS, 1973. Gloria, ⬙Cop in a Cage,⬙ Kojak, CBS, 1974. ⬙The Big Dealers,⬙ Toma, ABC, 1974. Officer Joan Harley, ⬙The Fifth Victim,⬙ Bronk, CBS, 1975. ⬙Too Many Alibis,⬙ Petrocelli, NBC, 1975. Carol Brenner, ⬙From Out of the Darkness,⬙ The Rookies, ABC, 1976. Rita, ⬙The Left Hand of the Devil,⬙ Baretta, ABC, 1976. Clara, ⬙By Silence Betrayed,⬙ Kojak, CBS, 1976. Sally, ⬙Jack Looks for a Job,⬙ Three’s Company, ABC, 1977. Shirley, ⬙May the Horse Be with You,⬙ Kojak, CBS, 1978. Greta Wren, ⬙Photo Finish,⬙ Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1978. Margaret Hollinger, ⬙A Child in Need,⬙ The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1978. Dr. Eilene Peterson, ⬙Slaughter,⬙ Lou Grant, CBS, 1978. ⬙Ladies in Waiting,⬙ Visions, PBS, 1979. ⬙A Very Formal Heist,⬙ Supertrain, NBC, 1979. Lonnie, ⬙Caged Angel,⬙ Charlie’s Angels, ABC, 1979. B.A.D. Cats, ABC, 1980. Laurie Archer, ⬙Taxi Angels,⬙ Charlie’s Angels, ABC, 1981. ⬙So Little Time,⬙ Insight, syndicated, 1982. Vicky Doppler, ⬙Law,⬙ Lou Grant, CBS, 1982. Ella, ⬙The Betrayal,⬙ Falcon Crest, CBS, 1983. Ella, ⬙Solitary Confinement,⬙ Falcon Crest, CBS, 1983. The Arsenio Hall Show, 1989. Agripina Gravanescu–Smith, ⬙Death and Taxes,⬙ Trying Times, 1989. The Howard Stern Show, 1990, 1992. Suzana, ⬙Vaclav Havel’s ’Largo Desolato’⬙ (also known as ⬙Largo Desolato⬙), Great Performances, PBS, 1990. Mary Morris, ⬙Zero Hour,⬙ The Ray Bradbury Theatre (also known as The Bradbury Trilogy, Le monde fantastique de Ray Bradbury, Mystery Theatre, The Ray Bradbury Theatre, and Ray Bradbury presente), USA Network, 1992. Mrs. Healey, ⬙It’s No Place Like Home for the Holidays,⬙ Roseanne, ABC, 1992.

Television Appearances; Specials: (Uncredited) Herself, Fade–In (also known as Iron Cowboy), 1968. Murder Among Friends, Showtime, 1982. The 60th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1988. Hello Actors Studio, 1988. Agripina Gravanescu–Smith, Death and Taxes (also known as Trying Times), PBS, 1989. Stand–up Comics Take a Stand!, Family Channel, 1991. Star–athon ’92: A Weekend with the Stars, syndicated, 1992. In a New Light: A Call to Action in the War Against AIDS (also known as In a New Light), ABC, 1992. The All New Circus of the Stars and Sideshow XVII (also known as Circus of the Stars Ⲇ17), CBS, 1992. Baseball Relief: An All–Star Comedy Salute, Fox, 1993. Selma Bulkin, The Bulkin Trail, Family Channel, 1993. The Golden Globe’s 50th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1994. The Roger Corman Special, Sci–Fi Channel, 1995. Halston: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Claudia Jennings: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. The Clint Howard Variety Show, 2002. Still Cher, BBC, 2002. ShirleyMania, Fox Movie Channel, 2002. Liza Minelli: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2002. 189

KIRKLAND

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Peg, ⬙Play It Again, Jack,⬙ Jack’s Place, ABC, 1993. Flori, ⬙Flori and Dori,⬙ Raven, 1993. Mrs. Healey, ⬙It’s a Boy,⬙ Roseanne, ABC, 1993. Evelyn Colby, ⬙The Scent of Murder,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. The Howard Stern Show, syndicated, 1995, 1999. Matilda, ⬙The Curse of the High Tide,⬙ High Tide, syndicated, 1996. Molly, ⬙Goode Golly, Miss Molly,⬙ Goode Behavior, UPN, 1996. Tattoo lady, ⬙Tattoo,⬙ The Nanny, CBS, 1996. Mrs. Garrington, ⬙Bridal Suite,⬙ The Hunger, Showtime, 1997. Annie, ⬙Motel Magic,⬙ Women: Stories of Passion, Showtime, 1997. The Howard Stern Radio Show, 1998. Dawnie’s mother, ⬙Best Laid Plans,⬙ Wasteland, 1999. ⬙Simple Wooden Boxes,⬙ Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX, 1999. The Test, FX Channel, 2001. ⬙Shelley Winters: Full Disclosure,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Stella Riggs, Peter’s mother, ⬙Donors,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2001. Mrs. De Le Vega, ⬙El Que Necesita,⬙ Resurrection Blvd., 2001. SoapTalk, SoapNet, 2003. Sheila Beckwith, ⬙The Promise of Darkness,⬙ Wanted, TNT, 2005. ⬙Coffee with Divas, Skaters and Wrestlers,⬙ Under the Pink Carpet, 2007. Sally, ⬙Welcome to Camp Shawnee,⬙ The Simple Life, Fox, 2007. Sally, ⬙Almost Fame–Less,⬙ The Simple Life, Fox, 2007. Sally, ⬙Hollywood Ending,⬙ The Simple Life, Fox, 2007. Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2009.

Marathon ’33, American National Theatre and Academy, New York City, 1963. Cindy Sweetspent, The Love Nest, Writers’ Stage, New York City, 1963. A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Delacorte Mobile Theatre, New York City, 1964. The Bitch of Waverly Place, Bridge Theatre, New York City, 1965. Title role, Fitz, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1966. Various roles, Tom Paine, Stage 73, New York City, 1968. Narrator, Futz!, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1968. The Girl, Sweet Eros, Gramercy Arts Theatre, New York City, 1968. Miss Presson, Witness, Gramercy Arts Theatre, 1968. Young Girl, ⬙The Noisy Passenger,⬙ One Night Stands of a Noisy Passenger, Actors Playhouse, New York City, 1970. Delphine, The Justice Box, Theatre de Lys, 1971. Avis Honor, Delicate Champion, Forum Theatre, New York City, 1971. Nedda Lemon, Where Has Tommy Flowers Gone?, Eastside Playhouse, New York City, 1971. Women Beware Women, City Center Acting Company, Good Faith–Shepherd Church, New York City, 1972. Marcia, Felix, Actors Studio, New York City, 1972. Lee, The Chickencoop Chinaman, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1972. Canadian Gothic, Mark Taper Forum Lab, Los Angeles, 1974. Rona, Kennedy’s Children, San Francisco, CA, 1976. In the Boom Boom Room, Los Angeles, 1981. These Men, Los Angeles Actors Theatre, Los Angeles, 1982. Woman Beware of Woman, off–Broadway production, 1985. Suzana, Largo Desolato, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1986. Louise, Grotesque Love Stories, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, New York City, 1990. Woman in Mind, Westport Playhouse, 1991. Southern Rapture, MET Theatre, Los Angeles, 1993. Nonnie Bruce and the Power She Calls Love (one– woman show), 1995. When I Was a Girl I Used to Scream and Shout, Odyssey Theatre, Los Angeles, 1999. Professor, The Powder Room Suite, Court Theatre, West Hollywood, CA, 2000.

Also appeared as Dawnie’s mother, ⬙Best Laid Plans,⬙ Wasteland, ABC; herself, ⬙Anna,⬙ 15 Minutes (also known as Andy Warhol’s ⬙15 Minutes⬙). Television Work; Specials: Coproducer, The Bulkin Trail, The Family Channel, 1993. Television Work; Episodic: Director, Women: Stories of Passion, Showtime, 1997. Creative consultant, ⬙The Little Vampire,⬙ Women: Stories of Passion, 1997. Creative consultant, ⬙Motel Magic,⬙ Women: Stories of Passion, 1997.

Also appeared in Curse of the Starving Class, MET Theatre, Los Angeles; These Women, LATC; as Viola, Twelfth Night, Marilyn Monroe Theatre; as Marilyn, The Tempest, off–Broadway production; in G. R. Point and Mad Vincent, both Los Angeles premieres; and in Laundry in Bourbon, New York Actor’s Studio, New York City.

Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Step on a Crack, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1962. Bicycle Ride to Nevada, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1963. 190

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

KOPACZ Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials, including Secret deodorant, and Crest Pro Health toothpaste. Also worked as a model.

Stage Work: Directed Private Wars, Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute, New York City, Lone Star, L.A. Actor’s Studio, Los Angeles, and Laundry in Bourbon, New York Actor’s Studio, New York City.

Awards, Honors: Image Award nomination, outstanding actress in a daytime drama series, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), 2007, for The Guiding Light.

Radio Appearances: Hosted weekly radio show discussing spirituality and alternative health, broadcast on various California stations, c. 1997–98.

CREDITS RECORDINGS Film Appearances: Cynthia Cleveland, The Hardest Part (short), Syncopation Studios, 1994. Assistant hotel manager, Anywhere But Here, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1999. Ro’s mother, Perfect Stranger, Sony, 2007. Jennifer, My Father’s Will, 2009.

Taped Readings: Terror Stalks the Class Reunion by Mary Higgins Clark, Simon & Schuster, 1990. Music Videos: Appeared in Bobby Brown’s ⬙On Our Own.⬙

Television Appearances; Series: Wendy Reardon, Days of Our Lives (also known as DOOL and Days), NBC, 1996–97. Mel Boudreau, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), CBS, 2001—.

WRITINGS Screenplays: The Ear of the Beholder (short), Metropolis Pictures Entertainment, 2008.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Wilma, Miracle’s Boys, The N, 2005.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People, April 4, 1988, pp. 75–78.

Television Appearances; Movies: Ali: An American Hero (also known as Ali), Fox, 2000.

Electronic: Sally Kirkland Website, http://www.sallykirkland.com, April 15, 2009.

Television Appearances; Pilots: (As Yvonna Kopacz–Wright) Jacqueline Etienne, Wifey, Black Entertainment Television, and VH1, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Heather, ⬙Thin Line,⬙ New York News, CBS, 1995. Sheila, ⬙In Case of Emergency,⬙ Between Brothers, Fox, 1997. (As Yvonne Kopacz) Regala, ⬙The Three Virgins,⬙ Conan (also known as Conan the Adventurer and Conan der abenteurer), syndicated, 1997. Elizabeth Wilson, ⬙Touchdown,⬙ Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1998. Sheila, ⬙A Teacher’s Life,⬙ Cosby, NBC, 1999. Atlantean woman, ⬙Bermuda Love Triangle,⬙ The Chronicle (also known as News from the Edge), Sci–Fi Channel, 2001. Rosie Parker, ⬙The One That Got Away,⬙ Love Monkey, CBS, 2006.

KOPACZ, Yvonna (Yvonne Kopacz, Yvonna Kopacz–Wright, Yvonna Wright, Yvonna Kopacz Wright) PERSONAL Born January 8; married Brett Wright, July 18, 2003; children: Lola Athena May, Marley Jade. Avocational Interests: Yoga, making jewelry. Addresses: Agent—Silver, Massetti, and Szatmary, 8730 West Sunset Blvd., Suite 440, West Hollywood, CA 90069.

191

L actress in a miniseries or special, 1987, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress in a television series, miniseries, or movie, 1988, both for Amerika; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best actress, 1988, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture drama, 1989, both for Running on Empty; Female Star of the Year Award, Motion Picture Bookers Club, 1989; Best Actress Award, Festival International da Programmes Audiovisuels, 1989, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actress in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1990, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or special, 1990, all for No Place Like Home; Annual CableACE Award, best actress in a movie or miniseries, National Cable Television Association, 1991, for Crazy from the Heart; Academy Award (with Jana Sue Memel), best live–action short film, 1996, for Lieberman in Love; Emmy Award nominations, 1996, 1997, 1999, and Emmy Award, 1998, all outstanding lead actress in a drama series, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, 1997, 1998, Golden Globe Award nomination, 1997, and Golden Globe Award, 1998, both best performance by an actress in a television drama series, Golden Satellite Award, best actress in a television drama series, International Press Academy, 1997, and Q Award nomination, best actress in a quality drama series, Viewers for Quality Television, 1998, all for Chicago Hope; Lone Star Film and Television Award, best television supporting actress, 1998, for Hope; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress in a miniseries or television movie, 2001, for An American Daughter; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a television series— drama, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series, Prism Award, performance in a drama series storyline, 2005, all for Jack & Bobby.

LAHTI, Christine 1950– PERSONAL Born April 4, 1950, in Birmingham, MI; daughter of Paul Theodore (a surgeon) and Elizabeth Margaret (a nurse, homemaker, and painter; maiden name, Tabar) Lahti; married Thomas Schlamme (a director and producer), September 4, 1983; children: Wilson, Joseph and Emma (twins). Education: University of Michigan, B.A., speech, 1972; graduate study at Florida State University, 1972–73; trained for the stage at Herbert Berghof Studios with Uta Hagen; also studied at Neighborhood Playhouse with William Esper. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—Industry Entertainment, 955 South Carillo Dr., Suite 300, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actress and director. Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, member of company. Appeared in television commercials, including voiceovers for Delta Air Lines and Oil of Olay skin care products. Worked as a singing waitress as a college student. Member: Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1979, for The Woods; New York Film Critics Circle Award, 1984, Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture, both 1985, all for Swing Shift; Female Star of Tomorrow Award, Motion Picture Bookers Club, 1985; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting 192

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LAHTI Dr. Louise Casimir, The Henderson Monster, CBS, 1980. Elsie, Single Bars, Single Women, ABC, 1984. Marilyn Wallace, Love Lives On, ABC, 1985. Zan Cooper, No Place Like Home, CBS, 1989. Three Hotels, 1990. Charlotte Bain, Crazy from the Heart, TNT, 1991. Homeless (also known as Szamuezoettek), [Hungary], 1991. Meredith Cole, The Fear Inside, Showtime, 1992. Grace Cragin, The Good Fight, Lifetime, 1992. Dr. Burke/Reptannehan, The Four Diamonds, The Disney Channel, 1995. Ruth Oakley, A Weekend in the Country (also known as Moon Valley, Temecula, and Weekend in the Country), USA Network, 1996. Emma Percy, Hope, TNT, 1997. Red shoes woman, ⬙The Red Shoes,⬙ Subway Stories: Tales from the Underground (also known as Subway), HBO, 1997. Lyssa Dent Hughes, An American Daughter (also known as Trial by Media), Lifetime, 2000. Kathryn Lyons, The Pilot’s Wife (also known as La femme du pilote), CBS, 2001. Title role, Gisella Perl, Showtime, 2002. Dana, Oooph!, 2002. Dana, Women vs. Men, 2002. Samantha Morrow, Open House, 2003. Gisella Perl, Out of the Ashes, 2003. Maylene, The Book of Ruth, 2004. Rose, Revenge of the Middle–Aged Woman, 2004. H. Keller, Operating Instructions, 2009.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Gail Packer, ѧ And Justice for All, Columbia, 1979. Dr. Clare Scott, Whose Life Is It, Anyway?, United Artists, 1981. Aunt Linda, Ladies and Gentlemen, the Fabulous Stains (also known as All Washed Up) Paramount, 1982. Best Friends, Warner Bros., 1982. Hazel Zanussi, Swing Shift, Warner Bros., 1984. Sandy Dunlap, Just Between Friends, Orion, 1986. (Uncredited) Voice of Rose Chismore as an adult, Desert Bloom, Columbia, 1986. Sylvie Fisher, Housekeeping, Columbia, 1987. Kathleen Morgan, Stacking (also known as Season of Dreams), Spectrafilm, 1987. Annie Pope, Running on Empty, Warner Bros., 1988. Clara Archer, Miss Firecracker, Corsair, 1989. Dr. Rachel Woodruff, Gross Anatomy (also known as A Cut Above), Buena Vista, 1989. Meg Lloyd, Funny about Love (also known as New York Times), Paramount, 1990. Anne MacKee, The Doctor, Buena Vista, 1991. Darly Peters, Leaving Normal, Universal, 1992. Lindsey Harrison, Hideaway, TriStar, 1995. Shaleen, Lieberman in Love (short), Chanticleer Films, 1995. Ruby, Pie in the Sky, Fine Line, 1995. Title role, Judgment Day: The Ellie Nesler Story, USA Pictures, 1999. Nancy, Smart People, Miramax, 2008. Janice, Yonkers Joe, Magnolia Pictures, 2008. Monica Reyes, Obsessed, Screen Gems, 2009.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1990. Presenter, The 48th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1991. Presenter, The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1993. Presenter, The 14th Annual CableACE Awards, 1993. The Wild West, 1993. Presenter, The 1st Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 1996 Emmy Awards, 1996. The Kennedy Center 25th Anniversary Celebration (also known as The Kennedy Center Presents and Kennedy Center’s 25th Anniversary), PBS, 1996. Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996. The 68th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1996. Host, Body Human 2000: Mysteries and Miracles (also known as Body Human 2000: Medical Mysteries), CBS, 1997. Canned Ham: Deconstructing Harry, Comedy Central, 1997. River Phoenix: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1997. The Christmas Concert of Hope Starring Natalie Cole, CBS, 1997.

Film Director: Lieberman in Love (short), Chanticleer Films, 1995. My First Mister (also known as Mein erster richtiger freund), Paramount Classics, 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Maggie Kavanaugh, The Harvey Korman Show, ABC, 1978. Dr. Kathryn ⬙Kate⬙ Austin, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995–99. Grace McCallister, Jack & Bobby, The WB, 2004–2005. Martha O’Dell, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (also known as Studio 60), NBC, 2006. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Melinda Marin, Wolcott, 1981. Brenda Nicol, The Executioner’s Song, NBC, 1982. Althea Milford, Amerika (also known as Topeka, Kansas ѧ U.S.S.R.), ABC, 1987. Television Appearances; Movies: Carol, The Last Tenant, 1978. Tania Reston, Dr. Scorpion, 1978. 193

LAVEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Television Director; Episodic: Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997.

Presenter, The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 23rd Annual People’s Choice Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1998. The 4th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 1998. Presenter, The National Hate Test (also known as Erase the Hate), USA, 1998. Christopher Reeve: A Celebration of Hope, ABC, 1998. National Memorial Day Concert (1998), PBS, 1998. Intimate Portrait: Christine Lahti, Lifetime, 1998. The 50th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1998. The 55th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 1998. Influences: From Yesterday to Today, CBS, 1999. The 56th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 1999. Presenter, The 54th Annual Tony Awards, CBS and PBS, 2000. (Uncredited) Presenter, The 2001 IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards, Independent Film Channel, 2001. Presenter, The 6th Annual Family Television Awards, The WB, 2004. Making of ⬙Ladies and Gentlemen, the Fabulous Stains⬙ (also known as Making of ⬙Ladies and Gentlemen, the Fabulous Stains⬙: Behind the Movie), 2004. Presenter, The 10th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, The WB, 2005. The 62nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2005. The 11th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2005. 9th Annual Prism Awards, FX Channel, 2005. The WIN Awards, PAX, 2005.

Stage Appearances: Ruth, The Woods, Public Theatre, New York City, 1978, later Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1982. Division Street, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1980. Loose Ends, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1981. 2 by A.M., Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1982. Present Laughter, Circle in the Square Theatre, 1983. Betty, Landscape of the Body, Second Stage Theatre, 1984. Georgie Elgin, The Country Girl, Chelsea Playhouse, New York City, 1984. Maggie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Long Wharf Theatre, 1985. Patsy Newquist, Little Murders, Second Stage Theatre, 1987. Alma, Summer and Smoke, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1987. Heidi Holland, The Heidi Chronicles, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1989–90. Barbara, Three Hotels, Off–Broadway production, 1992, then 1994–95. Also appeared in The Tempest, Ann Arbor Mime Troupe, Travis Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, then London; Scenes and Revelations; The Zinger. Major Tours: Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, U.S. cities, 1990.

Also appeared as herself, Laura Dern: Intimate Portrait, Lifetime.

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Episodic: At Rona’s, NBC, 1989. Guest caller Laura, ⬙Author, Author,⬙ Frasier, NBC, 1993. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001. ⬙Ellen: A Hollywood Tribute,⬙ Ellen (also known as These Friends of Mine), ABC, 1998. ⬙A Female President,⬙ Dennis Miller Live, HBO, 2000. Sydney Gale, ⬙Queen Bee,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001. The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (also known as The Late Late Show), CBS, 2001. The Caroline Rhea Show, syndicated, 2003. MADtv, Fox, 2003. Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2004. The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2004. ⬙Pursuing Happiness,⬙ In the Mix (also known as In the Cutz), Urban America, 2006. ⬙Tribeca Film Festival,⬙ Sunday Morning Shootout (also known as Hollywood Shootout and Shootout), AMC, 2008. The Bonnie Hunt Show, 2009.

Taped Readings: Narrator, Emily, 1994. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Booklist, June 1, 1994, p. 1861. Entertainment Weekly, May 10, 1996, pp. 28–33. Good Housekeeping, December, 1997, pp. 33–34. New York Times, April 6, 1986. People Weekly, April 22, 1996, p. 148.

LAVEY, Martha 1957– PERSONAL Born in 1957, in Lawrence, KS; father, a CIA agent; married, early 1980s (divorced). Education: Northwestern University, B.A., 1979, master’s degree, performance studies, c. 1987, and Ph.D, performance studies, 1994. 194

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Addresses: Office—Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 758 West North Ave., 4th Floor, Chicago, IL 60610.

LEACHMAN Symphony’s Space’s Selected Shorts, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2006. Citizens of the World, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2006. Love Lies Bleeding, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2006. Good Boys and True, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2007–2008. I Sing America, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2007. Stories on Stage: Fever Dreams, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2007. Dream Chicago, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2008.

Career: Actress and artistic director. Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Chicago, IL, member of ensemble, 1993—, artistic associate, 1994–95, and artistic director, 1995—. National Endowment for the Arts, member of grant panel; Theatre Communications Group, member of grant panel; City Arts Panel of Chicago, member of grants panel; League of Chicago Theatres, member of board of directors. Previously worked as a performance artist in California.

Film Appearances: Kirstie, Cold Justice, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1989.

Member: MEMBER: Awards, Honors: Joseph Jefferson Award nomination, best actress in a supporting role, 1987, for Aunt Dan and Lemon; Leadership Award, League of Chicago Theatre, 2006, for artistic leadership; Alumnae Award, Alumnae of Northwestern University, 2004; Sarah Siddons Award, Northwestern University; Alumni Merit Award, Northwestern University.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Nina, ⬙Some People’s Priorities,⬙ Missing Persons, ABC, 1993. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Northwestern Magazine, winter, 2004. Edge Chicago, December 31, 2008.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Savages, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Chicago, IL, 1981. Aunt Dan and Lemon, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1987. Mill Fire, Apple Corps Theatre, New York City, 1989. Love Letters, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1990. Ghost in the Machine, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1993. A Clockwork Orange, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1994. Talking Heads, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1994. Slavs!, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1995. Time of My Life, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1995. The Designated Mourner, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1997. Tavern Story, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1998. The Memory of Water, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1998. Tribute to Allan Ginsburg, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1998. Poets and Actors, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1999. The Infidel, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2000. Valparaiso, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2000. The House of Lily, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2001. Cross–Town Traffic, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2002. Don Delillo, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2003. I Never Sang for My Father, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2004. Lost Land, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2005.

LAZZARO, Sofia See LOREN, Sophia

LEACHMAN, Cloris 1926– PERSONAL Born April 30, 1926, in Des Moines, IA; daughter of Buck (an owner of a lumber company) and Cloris Leachman; married George England, April 19, 1953 (divorced, 1978); children: Adam, Brian (an actor; deceased), George (a production assistant), Morgan (an actor), Dinah (a singer and songwriter). Education: Attended Northwestern University. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—Levin and Company Management, Inc., 11661 San Vincent Blvd., Suite 609, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Publicist—Polimedia Entertainment, 100 S. Sunrise Way, Suite A–670, Palm Springs, CA 92262. Career: Actress. Performed on radio programs in Des Moines, IA, 1940s, including hosting an advice to homemakers program. The 120th Rose Parade, grand marshal, 2009. 195

LEACHMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Member: Gamma Phi Beta.

or musical, International Press Academy, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role, 2005, both for Spanglish; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or movie, 2006, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a movie or miniseries, 2007, both for Mrs. Harris; honorary doctorate in fine arts, Drake University, 2006; awarded star on Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Awards, Honors: Miss Chicago, 1946; Theatre World Award, 1951, for A Story for a Sunday Evening; National Board of Review Award, best supporting actress, 1971, Academy Award, best actress in a supporting role, Golden Globe Award nomination, 1972, Film Award, best supporting actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, best supporting actress, 1973, all for The Last Picture Show; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding performance by an actress in a supporting role in comedy, 1972, 1973, Emmy Awards, best supporting actress in a comedy series, 1974, and outstanding single performance by a supporting actress in a comedy or drama series, 1975, Nosiest Neighbor Award nomination, TV Land Awards, 2003, Groundbreaking Show Award (with others), TV Land Awards, 2004, all for The Mary Tyler Moore Show; Emmy Award, outstanding single performance by an actress in a leading role, 1973, for A Brand New Life; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress in a musical or comedy, 1974, for Charley and the Angel; Emmy Award nomination, best lead actress in a drama, 1974, for The Migrants; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress in a musical or comedy, 1975, for Young Frankenstein; Emmy Award, outstanding performance by a supporting actress in a variety or musical, 1975, for Cher; Golden Apple nomination, female star of the year, 1975; Golden Globe Award, best television actress in a musical or comedy, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a comedy series, 1976, both for Phyllis; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding continuing or single performance by a supporting actress in a variety or musical, 1976, for Telly ѧ Who Loves Ya Baby?; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding performance by a supporting actress in a drama or comedy special, 1978, for It Happened One Christmas; Genie Award nomination, best performance by a foreign actress, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1980, for Yesterday; Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding performer in children’s programming, 1983, for ⬙The Woman Who Willed a Miracle,⬙ BC Afterschool Scandal; Emmy Award, outstanding individual performance in a variety or musical special, 1984, for Screen Actors’ Guild 50th Anniversary Celebration; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or special, 1984, for Ernie Kovacs: Between the Laughter; Emmy Award, outstanding guest actress in a drama series, 1998, for Promised Land; Gemini Award, best performance by an actress in a guest role in a dramatic series, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 2001, for Twice in a Lifetime; Lifetime Achievement Award, California Independent Film Festival, 2003; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding guest actress in a comedy series, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, Emmy Awards, outstanding guest actress in a comedy series, 2002, 2006, all for Malcolm in the Middle; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actress in a supporting role, comedy

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Extra, Carnegie Hall, 1947. Christina Bailey, Kiss Me Deadly (also known as Mickey Spillane’s ⬙Kiss Me Deadly⬙), United Artists, 1955. Caroline, The Rack, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1956. Miss Selby, The Chapman Report, Warner Bros., 1962. Agnes, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1969. Tina Hoffman, The People Next Door, 1970. Philomene, W.U.S.A. (also known as WUSA), Paramount, 1970. Bernice, Lovers and Other Strangers, 1970. Ruth Popper, The Last Picture Show, Columbia, 1971. Rita Weiss, The Steagle, Avco–Embassy, 1971. Ronda, Happy Mother’s Day, Love George (also known as Run, Stranger, Run), 1973. The lady in red, Dillinger, American International Pictures, 1973. Nettie Appleby, Charley and the Angel, Walt Disney, 1973. Mrs. Ezra Miller, Daisy Miller, Paramount, 1974. Frau Bluecher, Young Frankenstein (also known as Frankenstein Jr.), Twentieth–Century Fox, 1974. Melba, Crazy Mama, New World, 1975. Voice of Euterpe, The Mouse and His Child (also known as Oyaro nezumi no fushingina tabi and The Extraordinary Adventures of the Mouse and His Child), Murakami–Wolf Productions, 1977. Nurse Diesel, High Anxiety, 1977, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1979. Lord’s secretary, The Muppet Movie, Associated Film Distributors, 1979. Claire Porter, The North Avenue Irregulars (also known as Hill’s Angels), Buena Vista, 1979. Mildred Carruthers, Scavenger Hunt, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1979. Mrs. Kramer, Yesterday (also known as Gabrielle, Scoring, This Time Forever, and The Victory), Cinepix, 1980. Samantha, Foolin’ Around, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1980. Aunt Louise, Herbie Goes Bananas, Buena Vista, 1980. Soggy Bottom, USA (also known as Swamp Rats), 1980. Madame Lafarge, History of the World, Part I (also known as Mel Brooks’ ⬙History of the World: Part I⬙), 1981. 196

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LEACHMAN Lynette, The Longest Yard, Paramount, 2005. Nurse Spex, Sky High, Buena Vista, 2005. Eileen Boatwright, The Californians, Outrider Pictures, 2005. Buzz (documentary), Outsider Pictures, 2006. Great Gam Gam, Beerfest, Warner Bros., 2006. Mrs. Norris, Scary Movie 4, Weinstein Company, 2006. (English version) Voice, Gake no une Ponyo (animated; also known as Ponyo on the Cliff and Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea), Walt Disney Company, 2008. Maggie, The Women, Picturehouse, 2008. Mitzie, New York, I Love You (also known as New York, je t’aime), Palm Pictures, 2008. Sandy, American Cowslip, 2009. Mrs. Himmseltein, Inglourious Bastards, Weinstein Company, 2009. Herself, Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age (documentary; also known as B.G.A. 2 and Broadway: The Golden Age Two), 2009.

My Strange Uncle, 1981. Millie Crown, Shadow Play (also known as Ghostwriter), 1986. Voice of Hydia, My Little Pony: The Movie, 1986. (English version) Voice of Dola, Tenku no shiro rapyuta (also known as Castle in the Sky and Laputa: The Flying Island), 1986. Margaret Shand, Walk Like a Man, 1987. Voice, Sparky’s Magic Piano, 1987. Mrs. Haldane, Going to the Chapel (also known as Wedding Day and Wedding Day Blues), 1988. The witch, Hansel and Gretel (also known as Cannon Movie Tales: ⬙Hansel and Gretel⬙), 1988. Mrs. McFarland, Prancer, 1989. Ruth Weaver, Love Hurts, Vestron Pictures, 1991. Ruth Popper, Texasville, Cine–Source, 1991. Picture This—The Times of Peter Bogdanovich in Archer City, Texas, 1991. Narrator and elder Amy, The Giant of Thunder Mountain, 1991. Maggie the Zombie Expert, My Boyfriend’s Back (also known as Johnny Zombie), Buena Vista, 1993. Granny, The Beverly Hillbillies, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1993. Voice of Queen Gnorga, A Troll in Central Park (animated; also known as Stanley’s Magic Garden), 1994. Grandma Albertson, Now and Then (also known as The Gaslight Addition), Lider Films, 1995. Laura Evans, Nobody’s Girls: Five Women of the West, 1995. Voice of Martha, Beavis and Butt–head Do America (animated), Paramount, 1996. Olive, Never Too Late (also known as Jamais trop tard), Allegro Distribution, 1997. Voice of Aunt Agnes, Annabelle’s Wish (animated video), 1997. Voice of Helga, Gen 13 (animated), Hollywood Pictures, 1998. Voice of Mrs. Lynley Tensedge, The Iron Giant (animated), Warner Bros., 1999. Assunta Guaspari, Music of the Heart (also known as 50 Violins), Miramax, 1999. Herself, ⬙The Last Picture Show⬙: A Look Back, 1999. Pat, Hanging Up (also known as Aufgelegt!), Columbia, 2000. Dolly Amati, The Amati Girls, Providence Entertainment, 2000. Helen, Manna from Heaven, Five Sisters Productions, 2001. Herself, She Turned the World on Her Smile: The Making of ⬙Mary Tyler Moore⬙ (documentary), Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2002. Grandmother, Alex & Emma, Warner Bros., 2003. (Uncredited) Grandma, Bad Santa (also known as Badder Santa), Dimension Films, 2003. Herself, Eight Characters in Search of a Sitcom (documentary), Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2003. Evelyn Wright, Spanglish, Sony, 2004.

Television Appearances; Series: Panelist, Hold It Please, CBS, 1949. Effie Perrine, Charlie Wild, Private Detective, CBS, then ABC, then DuMont, 1951–52. Regular, The Bob and Ray Show (also known as Bob and Ray), NBC, 1952. Ruth Martin, Lassie (also known as Jeff’s Collie and Timmy and Lassie), CBS, 1957–58. Sandi Hollinger, That Girl, ABC, 1966. Phyllis Lindstrom, Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS, 1970–75, 1977. Title role, Phyllis, CBS, 1975–77. Cohost, The Book of Lists, CBS, 1982. Beverly Ann Stickle, The Facts of Life, NBC, 1986–88. Ms. Frick/Mrs. Nutt, The Nutt House, NBC, 1989. Grammy Winthrop, Thanks, CBS, 1990. Emily Collins, Walter & Emily, NBC, 1991. Dot Richmond, The Ellen Show, 2001–2002. Ida, Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2001–2006. Aunt Aida, Beach Girls, Lifetime, 2004–2005. Herself, Dancing with the Stars, ABC, 2008. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mrs. Jaffrey, Backstairs at the White House, NBC, 1979. Charlotte Raynor, Deadly Intentions, ABC, 1985. Aunt Aida, Beach Girls, 2005. Television Appearances; Movies: The Man in the Moon, 1960. Ginny, Silent Night, Lonely Night, NBC, 1969. Joanne Hackett, Suddenly Single, ABC, 1971. Ellen Blunt, Haunts of the Very Rich, ABC, 1972. Victoria Douglas, A Brand New Life, ABC, 1973. Hilary Keaton, Crime Club, CBS, 1973. Jean Mitchell, Dying Room Only, ABC, 1973. Viola Barlow, The Migrants, CBS, 1974. Lois Ellison, Thursday’s Game (also known as The Berk), ABC, 1974. 197

LEACHMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 NFL Players Association Awards Dinner, 1973. Presenter, The 45th Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1973. Presenter, The 28th Annual Tony Awards, ABC, 1974. Madge, Ernie, Madge and Artie, ABC, 1974. Ladies of the Corridor, 1975. Monty Hall’s Variety Hour, ABC, 1976. Telly ѧ Who Loves Ya Baby?, CBS, 1976. Presenter, The 30th Annual Tony Awards, ABC, 1976. America Salutes Richard Rodgers: The Sound of His Music, CBS, 1976. The Paul Lynde Comedy Hour, ABC, 1977. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1980. Maureen, The Oldest Living Graduate, NBC, 1980. The Way They Were, syndicated, 1981. Celia, Dorothy, Emily, and mother, Twigs, The Entertainment Channel, 1982. May Lemke, ⬙The Woman Who Willed a Miracle,⬙ ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1983. Performer, Screen Actors’ Guild 50th Anniversary Celebration, CBS, 1984. Donald Duck’s 50th Birthday, CBS, 1984. Bess Dischinger, Breakfast with Les and Bess, PBS, 1985. The Television Academy Hall of Fame, NBC, 1986. This Is Your Life, 1987. Voice of Queen Sirena, The Little Troll Prince, 1987. ⬙Mary Tyler Moore⬙: The 20th Anniversary Show, CBS, 1991. Miss America: Their Untold Stories (also known as Miss Americas ѧ Where are They Now? and There She Was ѧ Miss America), NBC, 1993. Laura Evans, Nobody’s Girls: Five Women of the West, PBS, 1994. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Cybill Shepherd, Lifetime, 1998. True Stories from ⬙Touched by an Angel,⬙ CBS, 1998. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Presenter, The 50th Annual Emmy Awards, NBC, 1998. The Television Academy Hall of Fame, UPN, 1999. ⬙Young Frankenstein⬙: Building the Perfect Beast, 1999. Paul Newman, Bravo, 2001. Paul Lynde: Off Center, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. The ⬙Mary Tyler Moore⬙ Reunion, CBS, 2002. The 54th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2002. Behind the Fame: Mary Tyler Moore/Bob Newhart, The Learning Channel, 2002. The 75th Annual Academy Awards, 2003. Intimate Portrait: Cloris Leachman, Lifetime, 2003. The 2nd Annual TV Land Awards (also known as TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic), TV Land and Nickelodeon, 2004. Presenter, The 56th Annual Writers Guild Awards, Starz, 2004. The 11th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2005. The 58th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2006. Brando, TCM, 2007.

Claire Stevens, Hitchhike!, ABC, 1974. Susan Davies, Death Sentence (also known as Murder One), ABC, 1974. Laura Hyatt, Someone I Touched, ABC, 1975. Mrs. Singleton, Death Scream (also known as Streetkill and The Woman Who Cried Murder), ABC, 1975. Old Mam Hawes, A Girl Named Sooner, NBC, 1975. Lulu Arnes, Ladies of the Corridor, 1975. Queen Hippolyte, The New, Original Wonder Woman, ABC, 1975. Iris Havlicek, The Love Boat, ABC, 1976. Clara Oddbody, It Happened One Christmas, ABC, 1977. Laura Casella, Long Journey Back, ABC, 1978. Margaret ⬙Molly⬙ ⬙Maggie⬙ Brown, S.O.S. Titanic, ABC, 1979. Ruth Randell, Mrs. R.’s Daughter, NBC, 1979. Darla Jean, Willa, CBS, 1979. Maggie Dale, Advice to the Lovelorn, NBC, 1981. Nurse Betty Nelson, The Acorn People, NBC, 1981. Agatha Blaine, Miss All–American Beauty, CBS, 1982. Sister Eugenio, Dixie: Changing Habits, CBS, 1983. Joan Greenway, The Demon Murder Case (also known as The Rhode Island Murders), NBC, 1983. Mary Kovacs, Ernie Kovacs: Between the Laughter, ABC, 1984. Mrs. Anglin, Love Is Never Silent, NBC, 1985. The witch Grizelda, Hansel and Gretel (also known as Cannon Movie Tales: Hansel and Gretel), 1987. Beverly Ann Stickle, ⬙The Facts of Life⬙ Down Under, NBC, 1987. Mrs. Haldane, Going to the Chapel (Wedding Day and Wedding Day Blues), NBC, 1988. Ruth Fine, Danielle Steel’s ⬙Fine Things⬙ (also known as Fine Things), NBC, 1990. Ruth Westerman, In Broad Daylight, NBC, 1991. Edwina ⬙Ed⬙ McKevin, A Little Piece of Heaven, NBC, 1991. Ruth Weinstaub, Fade to Black, USA Network, 1993. Pamela Beale, Spies, The Disney Channel, 1993. Mrs. Samuels, Without a Kiss Goodbye (also known as Falsely Accused and The Laurie Samuels Story), CBS, 1993. Doc Betty, Miracle Child, NBC, 1993. Aunt Agatha/Aunt Sofia, Double, Double, Toil and Trouble, ABC, 1993. Anna Collura, Between Love & Honor, CBS, 1995. Dolly, The Amati Girls, Fox, 2000. Sudie, ⬙Diagnosis Murder⬙: Deadly Mirage, PAX, 2001. Crazy Love, 2003. Pearl ⬙Billie⬙ Schwartz, Tarnower’s sister, Mrs. Harris, HBO, 2005. Sadie Bickerman, Lake Placid 2, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007. Hattie Clarence, Love Takes Wing, Hallmark Channel, 2009. Television Appearances; Specials: The 44th Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1972. Widow (story one), Of Men Of Women, ABC, 1972. 198

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LEACHMAN ⬙Blood on the Trumpet,⬙ Suspense, CBS, 1951. ⬙A Play for Mary,⬙ Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1951. Mrs. Adams, ⬙Screwball,⬙ Studio One (also known as Studio One Summer Theatre, Studio One in Hollywood, Summer Theatre, Westinghouse Studio One, and Westinghouse Summer Theatre), 1951. ⬙Of Human Bondage,⬙ Somerset Maugham TV Theatre (also known as Teller of Tales), 1951. ⬙Buckaroo,⬙ Armstrong Circle Theatre, 1951. ⬙The Last Man on Earth,⬙ Tales of Tomorrow, 1951. ⬙The Bride the Sun Shines On,⬙ Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1952. ⬙The Escape Artist,⬙ Danger, 1952. ⬙A Date at Midnight,⬙ Danger, 1952. Toast of the Town (also known as The Ed Sullivan Show), CBS, 1952. ⬙The Mandrin Murders,⬙ Suspense, CBS, 1952. Ruth Shaw, ⬙Remember Me?⬙ Suspense, CBS, 1952. Martha Berry, ⬙Forgotten Children,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), 1952. ⬙The Patsy,⬙ Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Ponds Theatre), NBC, 1953. ⬙Beautiful World,⬙ The Philip Morris Playhouse (also known as P.M. Playhouse), 1953. ⬙The Catamaran,⬙ The Philco Television Playhouse (also known as Arena Theatre, Repertory Theatre, and The Philco–Goodyear Television Playhouse), NBC, 1954. ⬙Kitty Foyle,⬙ Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Ponds Theatre), NBC, 1954. ⬙A Handful of Stars,⬙ The Web, 1954. ⬙The Young Dancer,⬙ The Mask, 1954. Susan Stanger, ⬙Premonition,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1955. Irma, ⬙The Life of Vernon Hathaway,⬙ Screen Director’s Playhouse, NBC and ABC, 1955. Mrs. Sullivan, ⬙One Night Stand,⬙ Climax! (also known as Climax Mystery Theatre), 1955. Leah Beth, ⬙Let It Rain,⬙ General Electric Theater (also known as G.E. Theater and G.E. True Theater), 1955. Martha, ⬙You Only Run Once,⬙ Zane Grey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell’s ⬙Zane Grey Theatre⬙ and The Westerners), CBS, 1956. Flory Tibbs, ⬙Legal Revenge,⬙ Gunsmoke, CBS, 1956. ⬙The American,⬙ Matinee Theatre, 1956. ⬙A Marriage Day,⬙ Lux Video Theatre (also known as Summer Video Theatre), 1956. Martha, ⬙The Hanging Tree,⬙ Zane Grey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell’s ⬙Zane Grey Theatre⬙ and The Westerners), CBS, 1957. Molly Brown, ⬙The Unsinkable Molly Brown,⬙ Telephone Time, 1957. Mrs. Templeton, ⬙Don’t Interrupt,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1958.

Presenter, The 2007 Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT and TBS, 2007. Comedy Central Roast of Bob Saget, Comedy Central, 2008. ⬙TV Guide⬙ Live at the Emmy Awards, 2008. Grand marshal, Tournament of Roses Parade, 2009. Television Appearances; Pilots: Mary, Of Thee I Sing, CBS, 1972. Tillie Schaefer, Pete ’n’ Tillie, CBS, 1974. Fran Sato, Blind Alleys, syndicated, 1985. The Great Malones, 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Night Must Fall,⬙ The Ford Theatre Hour, 1948. ⬙Here Comes Spring,⬙ The Actors’ Studio (also known as The Play’s the Thing), ABC, 1949. ⬙You’re Breaking My Heart,⬙ The Actors’ Studio (also known as The Play’s the Thing), ABC, 1949. ⬙The Frame–Up,⬙ The Actors’ Studio (also known as The Play’s the Thing), ABC, 1949. ⬙O’Halloran’s Luck,⬙ The Actors’ Studio (also known as The Play’s the Thing), ABC, 1949. ⬙We’ll Never Have a Nickel,⬙ The Actors’ Studio (also known as The Play’s the Thing), ABC, 1949. ⬙Joe McSween’s Atomic Machine,⬙ The Actor’ Studio (also known as The Play’s the Thing), ABC, c. 1949. ⬙Payment Deferred,⬙ Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1949. ⬙Pink Strings and Sealing Wax,⬙ Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1949. ⬙Accidentally Yours,⬙ Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1949. ⬙Lady, Look Out!,⬙ NBC Presents, NBC, 1949. Danger, CBS, 1950. Jenny Blanchard, ⬙Nocturne,⬙ The Philco Television Playhouse (also known as Arena Theatre, Repertory Theatre, and The Philco–Goodyear Television Playhouse), NBC, 1950. Marianne Dashwood, ⬙Sense and Sensibility,⬙ The Philco Television Playhouse (also known as Arena Theatre, Repertory Theatre, and The Philco– Goodyear Television Playhouse), NBC, 1950. ⬙Moon over Miami,⬙ The Billy Rose Show (also known as Billy Rose’s Playbill), 1950. Tuppence, ⬙The Case of the Missing Lady,⬙ Nash Airflyte Theatre (also known as Airflyte Theatre), 1950. ⬙The Last Tomorrow,⬙ The Clock, 1950. ⬙A Matter of Life and Death,⬙ The Philco Television Playhouse (also known as Arena Theatre, Repertory Theatre, and The Philco–Goodyear Television Playhouse), NBC, 1951. ⬙The Foggy Night Visitor,⬙ Suspense, CBS, 1951. ⬙The Juice Man,⬙ Suspense, CBS, 1951. ⬙The Call,⬙ Suspense, CBS, 1951. 199

LEACHMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Elsie Condon, ⬙Judgement at San Belito,⬙ The New Breed, 1962. ⬙Night Panic,⬙ Kraft Mystery Theater, 1962. Karen Murdock, ⬙Keep an Eye on Santa Claus,⬙ Going My Way, 1962. Meg Bent, ⬙The Doctor,⬙ Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1962. Eve Winters, ⬙Shadow on Your Shoulder,⬙ 77 Sunset Strip, 1962. Connie Wingate, ⬙88 Bars,⬙ 77 Sunset Strip, 1963. Angela Simms, ⬙Conflict of Interests,⬙ The Defenders, 1964. Laurie Sherman, ⬙The Caller,⬙ A Man Called Shenandoah, 1965. Dorothy Hummer, ⬙Faculty Follies: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Mr. Novak, 1965. Rhoda Kirsh, ⬙The Life Machine,⬙ Dr. Kildare, 1965. Rhoda Kirsh, ⬙Toast the Golden Couple,⬙ Dr. Kildare, 1965. Rhoda Kirsh, ⬙Wives and Losers,⬙ Dr. Kildare, 1965. Rhoda Kirsh, ⬙Aftermath,⬙ Dr. Kildare, 1965. Isobel Ballentine, ⬙Goodbye and Keep Cool,⬙ The Trials of O’Brien, 1965. Gloria Shine, ⬙The Case of the Crafty Kidnapper,⬙ Perry Mason, CBS, 1966. Fay, ⬙Plunder at Hawk’s Grove,⬙ The Big Valley, ABC, 1967. Clara, ⬙Requiem for a Country Doctor,⬙ The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), 1967. Amadee, ⬙The Eighty–Seven Dollar Bride,⬙ The Road West, 1967. Vera, ⬙And a Killing Rode in Town,⬙ The Guns of Will Sonnett, 1967. Deborah Wilson, ⬙The List of Alice McKenna,⬙ Run for Your Life, 1967. Judy Allen, ⬙Log 141: The Color TV Bandit,⬙ Adam–12, 1968. Helen Walker, ⬙Nightmare,⬙ The Name of the Game, 1968. Barker’s ex–wife, ⬙In Need of a Friend,⬙ Mannix, 1968. Louise Lockhart, ⬙Punishment, Cruel and Unusual,⬙ Judd for the Defense, 1968. Angel Day, ⬙Angel Day and Her Sunshine Girls,⬙ Lancer, 1969. Hester, ⬙Little Darling of the Sierras,⬙ Lancer, 1969. Ellen McKinley, ⬙The Land Dreamer,⬙ The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), NBC, 1969. Molly Strong, ⬙Goodbye to Yesterday,⬙ Ironside (also known as The Raymond Burr Show), 1969. Jean Cullen, ⬙A Very Special Sailfish,⬙ Marcus Welby, M.D. (also known as Robert Young, Family Doctor), ABC, 1970. Sandi Hollinger, ⬙Donald, Sandi, Harry and Snoopy,⬙ That Girl, 1970. Marcy Yates, ⬙The Truth, the Whole Truth—and Anything Else That Works,⬙ Storefront Lawyers (also known as Men at Law), CBS, 1971. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1976.

Anne Colt, ⬙The Great World and Timothy Colt,⬙ Climax! (also known as Climax Mystery Theatre), 1958. Helen Wasson, ⬙The Brownstone Incident,⬙ The Frank Sinatra Show, 1958. Rita Wallace, ⬙The Dark Room,⬙ Alcoa Presents (also known as Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond and One Step Beyond), 1959. Martha, ⬙You Only Run Once,⬙ Frontier Justice, 1959. Mary Ann Belden, ⬙Incident of the Arana Sacar,⬙ Rawhide, 1960. Beatrice, ⬙Girl with a Secret,⬙ Thriller (also known as Boris Karloff’s ⬙Thriller⬙), NBC, 1960. Joan Lindsay, ⬙Night Panic,⬙ Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (also known as Desilu Playhouse), 1960. Ann Barchester, ⬙The Medicine Man,⬙ Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1960. Maddy, ⬙Starfall: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Outlaws, 1960. Jessica Winthrop, ⬙Solomon,⬙ Johnny Staccato (also known as Staccato), 1960. Marilyn Parker, ⬙The Mask of Vengeance,⬙ Checkmate, 1960. Martha, ⬙The Indian Captive,⬙ Shirley Temple’s Storybook (also known as The Shirley Temple Theatre), 1960. Ella, ⬙My Own Master,⬙ Letter to Loretta (also known as The Loretta Young Show and The Loretta Young Theatre), 1960. Iris, ⬙Mouse at Play,⬙ The Donna Reed Show, 1960. Boni Van Deman, ⬙The Love of Money,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1961. Mrs. Fremont, ⬙It’s a Good Life,⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The Twilight Zone: The Original Series and Twilight Zone), CBS, 1961. Ginny Whittier, ⬙Man in a Rage,⬙ Hawaiian Eye, 1961. Anna, ⬙The Hunter and the Hunted,⬙ Frontier Circus, 1961. Katie Cortner, ⬙The Fixer,⬙ Cain’s Hundred, 1961. Mrs. Mailer/nee Billie Trager, ⬙Jigsaw,⬙ The Untouchables, ABC, 1961. Vicki Franklin, ⬙Caper in E Flat,⬙ 77 Sunset Strip, 1961. Lydia, ⬙Love Is a Skinny Kid,⬙ Route 66, CBS, 1962. Julie Lima, ⬙Man in the Middle,⬙ The Untouchables, ABC, 1962. Loretta, ⬙The Nancy Davis Story,⬙ Wagon Train (also known as Major Adams, Trail Master), NBC, 1962. Caroline Hardy, ⬙Where Beauty Lies,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1962. Betty, ⬙The Wrecker,⬙ Target: The Corruptors, 1962. Zoie Carter, ⬙Trial by Fire,⬙ Laramie, NBC, 1962. Helen Graham, ⬙A Night of Horns and Bells,⬙ Saints and Sinners, 1962. Eunice Stocker, ⬙Cousin Eunice,⬙ Stoney Burke, 1962. ⬙Anything for a Laugh,⬙ The New Loretta Young Show, 1962. Miriam Raskin, ⬙The Bar Mitvah of Major Orlovsky,⬙ General Electric Theater (also known as G.E. Theater and G.E. True Theater), 1962. 200

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LEACHMAN Beverly Lapeer, ⬙The Step Mommy,⬙ Love & Money, 2000. Mrs. Beaumont, ⬙Norm vs. the Oldest Profession,⬙ The Norm Show (also known as Norm), 2000. Ruth Harper/Miss Storey, ⬙Grandma’s Shoes,⬙ Twice in a Lifetime, PAX, 2000. Sudie, ⬙Deadly Mirage: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, 2001. ⬙Gene Wilder,⬙ Bravo Profiles, Bravo, 2001. Hollywood Squares (also known as H2 and H2: Hollywood Squares), syndicated, 2002. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, 2003. Lois, Peter’s mother, ⬙Mother and Child Reunion,⬙ Happy Family, NBC, 2003. Mrs. Fremont, ⬙It’s Still a Good Life,⬙ The New Twilight Zone, UPN, 2003. Ruth, ⬙I Will Walk With You: Part 1,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2003. ⬙The Making of ’Spanglish,’⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2004. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2004. Aunt Olive, ⬙The Cat,⬙ Joan of Arcadia, CBS, 2004. Voice of herself, ⬙Petarded,⬙ Family Guy (animated; also known as Padre de familia), Fox, 2005. The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2005. Norma, ⬙Madame and Her Special Friend,⬙ Two and a Half Men, CBS, 2005. ⬙Top 10 TV Weddings,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2006. The Megan Mullally Show, syndicated, 2006. ⬙Leachman Passes a Milestone,⬙ In the Mix (also known as In the Cutz), 2006. ⬙Movies,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2007. ⬙Finales,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2007. Edith Fleischman, ⬙The Fantasy,⬙ The Wedding Bells, Fox, 2007. The Oprah Winfrey Show (also known as Oprah), syndicated, 2008. Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2008. The Bonnie Hunt Show, 2008. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2008. The John Kerwin Show, 2009. Lily Hanaday, ⬙Stress Relief,⬙ The Office (also known as The Office: US Version), NBC, 2009.

Mrs. Fulton, ⬙You Can’t Get Help Like That Anymore,⬙ Night Gallery (also known as Rod Serling’s ⬙Night Gallery⬙), NBC, 1972. Judith Eaton, ⬙Witch, Witch, Burning Bright,⬙ The Sixth Sense, ABC, 1972. The Hollywood Squares, syndicated and NBC, 1972. Front Page Challenge, 1973. Phyllis Lindstrom, ⬙Rhoda’s Wedding: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Rhoda, 1974. Queen Mother, ⬙The New Original Wonder Woman,⬙ Wonder Woman (also known as The New Adventures of Wonder Woman and The New Original Wonder Woman), CBS, 1975. Cher, 1975. Dinah! (also known as Dinah! & Friends), 1976. The Muppet Show, syndicated, 1977. The Mike Douglas Show, syndicated, 1977. Mary Nicholson, ⬙Mr. Marshall’s Love Affair,⬙ The Associates, 1979. ⬙Vicki and the Fugitive/Lady in the Window/Stolen Years/Dutch Treat: Part 1,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1984. Karen Cooper, ⬙Hidden Treasure/Picture from the Past/ Ace’s Salary,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1985. Bess Dischinger, ⬙Breakfast with Les and Bess,⬙ American Playhouse Theatre, PBS, 1985. Mrs. Anglin, ⬙Love Is Never Silent,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), 1985. Mrs. Krebbs, ⬙62 Pick Up,⬙ The Facts of Life, 1987. Miss Temple, ⬙A Silent, Fallen Tree,⬙ Our House, 1987. Grandma Margaret, ⬙Scenes from a Grandma,⬙ Ferris Bueller, 1990. Voice of Mrs. Glick, ⬙Three Men and a Comic Book,⬙ The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1991. Georgianna Romani, ⬙Whose House Is It Anyway?,⬙ Sunday Dinner, 1991. Enid Powers, ⬙Bill’s Dead ѧ Not,⬙ The Powers that Be, CBS, 1992. Enid Powers, ⬙Grandma’s Big Decision,⬙ The Powers that Be, NBC, 1993. Larry King Live, CNN, 1993. Clara Mueller, ⬙The Nanny–In–Law,⬙ The Nanny, CBS, 1994. Storytime, PBS, 1994. Beasy, ⬙Beasy Body,⬙ Maybe This Time, ABC, 1995. Aunt Ethel Mooster, ⬙The Hostage,⬙ Promised Land (also known as Home of the Brave), CBS, 1996. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1996. Ruth, ⬙Clipped Wings,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Ruth, ⬙Inherit the Wind,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Ruth, ⬙Nothing but Net,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. The Pet Shop, Animal Planet, 1997. Aunt Ethel Mooster, ⬙Mooster’s Revenge,⬙ Promised Land (also known as Home of the Brave), CBS, 1997.

Also appeared in Telephone Time, ABC; Trials of O’Brien, CBS. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Muriel, Sundown Beach, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1948. Understudy Ensign Nellie Forbush, then Ensign Nellie Forbush, South Pacific, Majestic Theatre, then Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1949–54. 201

LECCIA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 children: one. Education: Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania, B.A.

Celia, As You Like It, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1950. Evelyn, A Story for a Sunday Evening, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1950. Honey Wainwright, Lo and Behold!, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1951–52. Alice, Dear Barbarians, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1952. Anne Decker, Sunday Breakfast, Coronet Theatre, New York City, 1952. Abigail Williams, The Crucible, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1953. Dunreath Henry, King of Hearts, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, then National Theatre, New York City, 1954. Sara Melody, A Touch of the Poet, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1958-59. Amy Grenville, Masquerade, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1959. Twigs, Marriott Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1978. A Fatal Weakness, Monaco, 1985.

Career: Actress. Also known as Jessica Rodriguez. Awards, Honors: ALMA Award nomination, outstanding performance in a daytime drama series, American Latin Media Arts awards, 2008, for Guiding Light. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Natalia Rivera, Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 2007–2009. Television Appearances; Episodic: Hope Newhall, ⬘⬘Pattern of Conduct,’’ Law & Order: Trial by Jury (also known as Kova laki: Oikeuden ratkaisu, New York, cour de justice, and Nomos kai taxi—Aponomi dikaiosynis), NBC, 2005. Mary Magdalene, ⬘⬘Believe,’’ Rescue Me (also known as Rescue Me: FDNY), FX Network, 2005. Mary Magdalene, ⬘⬘Bitch,’’ Rescue Me (also known as Rescue Me: FDNY), FX Network, 2005. Mary Magdalene, ⬘⬘Sensitivity,’’ Rescue Me (also known as Rescue Me: FDNY), FX Network, 2005. Mary Magdalene, ⬘⬘Twat,’’ Rescue Me (also known as Rescue Me: FDNY), FX Network, 2005. Detective Aida Perez, ⬘⬘Opportunity Knocks,’’ Love Monkey, CBS, 2006. Innocencia, As the World Turns, CBS, 2006.

Also appeared in Come Back, Little Sheba, Broadway production. Major Tours: Grandma Moses: An American Primitive (solo show), U.S. cities, beginning 1989. Also appeared as Parthy, Show Boat, 1990s. OTHER SOURCES Books: St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000.

Appeared as Erin Glover in ⬘⬘Case by Case,’’ an unaired episode of Queens Supreme, CBS.

Periodicals: Empire, Issue 77, 1995, p. 56. Entertainment Weekly, October 22, 1993, p. 52. Film Comment, November/December, 1997, p.16. People Weekly, February 13, 1995, p. 25; August 9, 1999, p. 131.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jasmine, The Wedding Album, Fox, 2006. Film Appearances: Receptionist, Snipes, Innovation Film Group, 2001. Groupie, On the One (also known as Preaching to the Choir), Codeblack Entertainment, 2005. Stacy, Slippery Slope, 2006, Lifesize Entertainment, 2009.

Electronic: Cloris Leachman Website, http://cloris.com, March 10, 2009.

LEE, Julia

LECCIA, Jessica 1976– (Jessica Rodriguez)

PERSONAL

PERSONAL Born in Atlanta, GA; raised in Sante Fe, NM; father a respiratory therapist; mother a medical transcriptionist; married Spencer Stander (a producer), September 16,

Born January 8, 1976, in Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York, NY; married Brian Malloy, May 3, 2008; 202

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LEGUIZAMO

2002. Education: University of California, Irvine, B.A. LEGUIZAMO, John 1964– (Damien Garcia, Johnny Leggs)

Addresses: Contact—Liza Elliot–Ramirez, Expecting Models, P.O. Box 1030, Woodland Hills, CA 91365.

PERSONAL

Career: Actress and model.

Born July 22, 1964, in Bogota, Colombia; immigrated to the United States, c. 1969; son of Alberto (a realtor and waiter) and Luz Leguizamo; married Yelba Osorio (an actress; also known as Yelba Matamoros), August 27, 1994 (divorced, November 1996); married Justine Maurer (an economist and estate planner), July 5, 2003; children: (second marriage) Allegra Sky, Ryder Lee. Education: Studied drama at New York University; trained for the stage Actors’ Studio, Sylvia Leigh’s Showcase Theatre, Lee Strasberg Institute, and HB Studio, all New York City; also studied acting with Wynn Handman.

Member: Screen Actors Guild. CREDITS Film Appearances: Title role, Ophelia Learns to Swim, BCI Eclipse, 2000. Spa receptionist, A Man Apart (also known as Extreme Rage), New Line Cinema, 2003. Lauren, Hellborn (also known as Asylum of the Damned), Paragon Film Group, 2003. Another hot girl, Grind, Warner Bros., 2003. Lisa Erwin, The Hillside Strangler, Tartan, 2004.

Addresses: Office—Rebel Films, 1 Worth St., 2nd fl., New York, NY 10013. Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Manager—The Collective, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700 West, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Ina Treciokas PR, 8332 Beverly Blvd., Suite 201, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Chanterelle, ⬙Lie to Me,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, and Buffy, the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1997. Lily/Chanterelle, ⬙Anne,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, and Buffy, the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1998. Young Gail, ⬙How to Make a Quilt Out of Americans,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2000. Anne Steele, ⬙Blood Money,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2001. Anne Steele, ⬙The Thin Dead Line,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2001. Anne Steele (in archive footage), ⬙Belonging,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2001. Anne Steele, ⬙Not Fade Away,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2004. Maya, ⬙Missouri Loves Company,⬙ Free Ride, Fox, 2006.

Career: Actor, comedian, producer, and writer. First Amendment (improvisational performance group), New York City, past member; appeared as a standup comedian at comedy clubs in New York City, 1980s, sometimes with Carolyn McDermott; performer in shows for children; Lower East Side Films, founder (with David Bar Katz), 1996; appeared in print ads for Hennessy cognac, 2005–06; appeared in television commercials, including Burger King, 2006; Rebel Films, New York City, principal. Awards, Honors: Annual CableACE Award, National Cable Television Association, c. 1990, for The Talent Pool Comedy Special; Obie Award, Village Voice, outstanding solo performance, Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding solo performance, 1991, both for Mambo Mouth; named one of twelve ⬙promising new actors of 1991,⬙ John Willis’ Screen World; Annual CableACE Award nomination, best performance in a comedy special, 1992, for ⬙Mambo Mouth,⬙ HBO Comedy Theatre; Special Theatre World Award (with Rosetta LeNoire) and Drama Desk Award, best solo performance, both 1993, for Spic–o–Rama; Annual CableACE Awards, best comedy special, best performance in a comedy special, and best writing for an entertainment special, all 1993, for ⬙Spic–o–Rama,⬙ HBO Comedy Theatre; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, 1996, for To Wong Foo, Thanks

RECORDINGS Videos: Appeared in the music video ⬙I’ll Bet You Even Think You Know Me.⬙ OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Angel, August, 2004. Electronic: Julia Lee Official Site, http://www.julialeeactress.com, March 5, 2009. 203

LEGUIZAMO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Angel, Night Owl (also known as Nite Owl), Tempe Video, 1993. Sergio, A Pyromaniac’s Love Story (also known as Burning Love), Buena Vista, 1995. Miss Chi Chi Rodriguez, To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar, Universal, 1995. Lefty Louie, A Brother’s Kiss, First Look Pictures, 1996. Rat, Executive Decision (also known as Critical Decision), Warner Bros., 1996. Manny, The Fan, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Tybalt, Romeo + Juliet (also known as Romeo and Juliet and William Shakespeare’s ⬙Romeo + Juliet⬙), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. Pestario ⬙Pest⬙ Vargas, The Pest, TriStar, 1997. Clown/the violator, Spawn, New Line Cinema, 1997. Voice of second rat, Doctor Doolittle (also known as Dr. Doolittle), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998. Zip, Frogs for Snakes, Shooting Gallery International, 1998. Chino, Body Count, 1998. Vinny, Summer of Sam, Buena Vista, 1999. Pleasant View Avenue, 1999. Jorge, Joe the King (also known as Joe Henry), Trimark Pictures, 1999. Seymour, King of the Jungle, Rosefunk Pictures, 1999. Voice of Gune, Titan A.E. (also known as Titan: After Earth; animated), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2000. Henri Marie Raymond de Toulouse–Lautrec Monfa, Moulin Rouge!, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2001. Berger, What’s the Worst That Could Happen?, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 2001. Felix Ramirez, Collateral Damage, Warner Bros., 2002. Dean Singer, Zigzag, Zig Zag Productions, 2002. Voice of Sid the Sloth, Ice Age (animated), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2002. Spider Mike, Spun, Silver Nitrate Releasing, 2002. Vic Rosa, Empire, Arenas Entertainment, 2002. Himself, Scene Stealers, 2002. Himself, The Bronze Screen: 100 Years of the Latino Image in American Cinema (documentary), 2002. Himself, Pieces of Courage: In Search of My Cultural Heroes (documentary short), 2003. Manolo Bonilla, Cronicas (also known as Chronicles), Palm Pictures, 2004. Beck, Assault on Precinct 13 (also known as Assaut sur le central 13), Focus Features, 2005. Dodge, The Honeymooners, Paramount, 2005. Cholo, Land of the Dead (also known as George A. Romero’s ⬙Land of the Dead,⬙ Land of the Dead—Le territoire des morts, and La terre des morts), Universal, 2005. Himself, ⬙Land of the Dead⬙: A Day with the Living Dead (documentary short), Universal Studios Home Video, 2005. Himself, ⬙Land of the Dead⬙: Bringing the Dead to Life (documentary short), Universal Studios Home Video, 2005. Himself, Undead Again: The Making of ⬙Land of the Dead⬙ (documentary short), Universal Studios Home Video, 2005.

for Everything! Julie Newmar; Bravo Award nomination, outstanding actor in a feature film, National Council of La Raza, 1996, for Executive Decision; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite supporting actor—horror, 1998, for Spawn; Antoinette Perry Award nominations, best play and best actor, and Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding solo performance, all 1998, for Freak; Emmy Award, outstanding performance in a variety or music program, and Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding variety, music or comedy special, both 1999, and ALMA Award, outstanding performance by an individual or act in a variety or comedy special, 1999, all for ⬙Freak,⬙ HBO Comedy Theatre; ALMA Award nomination, outstanding actor in a feature film, 2000, for Summer of Sam; ALMA Award, outstanding host of a variety or awards special, 2001, for My VH1 Music Awards; Special Achievement Award, entertainer of the year, ALMA Awards, 2002; ALMA Award nomination, outstanding actor in a motion picture, 2002, for King of the Jungle; ALMA Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2002, both for Moulin Rouge!; Norman Lear Writer’s Award, Imagen Foundation, 2004; Imagen Award nomination, best actor, 2006, for Sueno; Black Reel Award nomination (with others), best ensemble, 2008, for Miracle at St. Anna; Imagen Award nomination, best actor, 2008, for Where God Left His Shoes. CREDITS Film Appearances: Andres Rodriguez, Mixed Blood (also known as Cocaine), Cinevista, 1985. Ortiz, Gentile alouette, 1985. That Burning Question (short), 1988. Diaz, Casualties of War, Columbia, 1989. Burke, Die Hard 2 (also known as Die Hard 2: Die Harder), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1990. Ignacio, Revenge, Columbia, 1990. Boy in alley, Out for Justice, Warmer Bros., 1991. Johnny, Hangin’ with the Homeboys, New Line Cinema, 1991. Gunman, Regarding Henry, Paramount, 1991. Angel, Street Hunter, Columbia Pictures Home Video, 1991. (As Damien Garcia) Chanchi, Poison, 1991. Ruby, Time Expired (short), Zeitgeist Films, 1992. Fast Johnny C, Whispers in the Dark (also known as Sessions and Show and Tell), Paramount, 1992. (As Johnny Leggs) Paco, The Puerto Rico Mambo (Not a Musical), Cabriolet Films, 1992. Benny Blanco, Carlito’s Way, Universal, 1993. Luigi Mario, Super Mario Brothers (also known as Super Mario Bros. and Super Mario Brothers: The Movie), Buena Vista, 1993. 204

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LEGUIZAMO Narrator, The Brothers Garcia, Nickelodeon, 2000–2003. Dr. Victor Clemente, ER, NBC, 2005–2006. Mr. Wolf, The Kill Point, Spike TV, 2007.

Antonio, Sueno, Destination Films, 2005. Hannibal, The Alibi (also known as Lies & Alibis and Lies and Alibis), Destination Films, 2006. Voice of Sid, Ice Age: The Meltdown (also known as Ice Age 2; animated), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. TC, The Groomsmen, Bauer Martinez Studios, 2006. Voice of Sid, Lost Historical Films on the Ice Age Period (animated short), Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 2006. Frank Diaz, Where God Left His Shoes, IFC Films, 2007. Michael Beltran, The Babysitters, Peace Arch Films, 2007. Felix De La Pena, The Take, Destination Films, 2007. Lorenzo Daza, Love in the Time of Cholera, New Line Cinema, 2007. Roger Pena, Paraiso Travel, 2007. Himself, ShowBusiness: The Road to Broadway (documentary), Regent Releasing, 2007. Sid, Surviving Sid (animated short), Twentieth Century– Fox Home Entertainment, 2008. Julian, The Happening, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008. Enrico, Miracle at St. Anna (also known as Miracolo a Sant’Anna), Buena Vista, 2008. Detective Simon Perez, Righteous Kill, Overture Films, 2008. Mauricio Rodriguez, Nothing Like the Holidays, Overture Films, 2008. Dante Mendoza/Perfecto Mendoza, The Ministers, 2009. Jed, Rage, 2009. Freek, Citizen Game, Lionsgate, 2009. Voice of Sid, Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (also known as Ice Age 3; animated), Twentieth Century– Fox, 2009.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Genie of the lamp and genie of the ring, Arabian Nights, ABC, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: N.Y.P.D. Mounted (also known as N.Y. Mounted), CBS, 1991. Chino, Body Count (also known as The Split), TMC, 1998. Keith Lang, Point of Origin (also known as In the Heat of Fire), HBO, 2002. Lex Vargas, Undefeated, HBO, 2003. Television Appearances; Specials: The Talent Pool Comedy Special, syndicated, 1990. ⬙Mambo Mouth,⬙ HBO Comedy Theatre, HBO, 1991. Himself, Words in Your Face, 1991. ⬙Spic–o–Rama,⬙ HBO Comedy Theatre, HBO, 1993. Presenter, The 8th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1994. ⬙Freak,⬙ HBO Comedy Theatre, HBO, 1998. Voice, Kids Are Punny (also known as Rosie O’Donnell’s ⬙Kids Are Punny⬙), HBO, 1998. The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1999. The 1999 ALMA Awards, ABC, 1999. Movies in Time Special: ⬙Summer of Sam,⬙ History Channel, 1999. Presenter, VH1/Vogue Fashion Awards, VH1, 2000. Host, My VH1 Music Awards, VH1, 2000. Host, ⬙New York Magazine⬙ Awards Show 2000, 2000. Presenter, 2001 ALMA Awards, ABC, 2001. Himself and Toulouse–Lautrec, The Night Club of Your Dreams: The Making of Moulin Rouge, HBO, 2001. Sexaholix: A Love Story (also known as John Leguizamo’s ⬙Sexaholix: A Love Story⬙), HBO, 2002. Himself, AFI’s 100 Years ѧ 100 Passions, 2002. Presenter, The 56th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2002. Himself, VH1 Big in 2002 Awards, VH1, 2002. Presenter, The 17th Annual IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards, IFC, 2002. Presenter, The 45th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 2003. Presenter, The 57th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2003. Himself, Ceremonia de apertura del festival de cine ded San Sabastian, 2004. Himself, Los 50 mas bellos de People en Espanol, 2005. Himself, Mega Especiales: John Leguizamo, 2006. Presenter, The 11th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, The WB, 2006. Himself, Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC and ABC, 2008.

Also appeared in Five Out of Six. Film Work: Producer (with David Bar Katz) and song performer, ⬙The Pest (Voodoo Mambo),⬙ The Pest, TriStar, 1997. Executive producer, Pleasant View Avenue, 1999. Executive producer, Joe the King (also known as Joe Henry), Trimark Pictures, 1999. Executive producer, King of the Jungle, Rosefunk Pictures, 1999. Producer, Nuyorican Dream (also known as Sueno nuevorriqueno; documentary), Big Mouth Productions, 2000. Co–executive producer, Pinero, Miramax, 2001. Coproducer, Empire, Arenas Entertainment, 2002. Producer, The Babysitters, Peace Arch Films, 2007. Television Appearances; Series: Multiple characters, House of Buggin’, Fox, 1995. 205

LEGUIZAMO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Television Work; Series: Creator and producer, House of Buggin’, Fox, 1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Ivan Calderon, ⬙Son and Lovers,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1986. Ivan Calderon, ⬙The Afternoon Plane,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1987. Angelo Alvarez, ⬙Victims of Circumstance,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1989. The Talent Pool, Comedy Central, CTV, and Ha! TV Comedy Network, 1990. Himself, Late Show with David Letterman (also known as Late Show Backstage, Letterman, and The Late Show), CBS, 1996. Himself, Showbiz Today, 1997. Himself, Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008. Himself, The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002. Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, ABC, 2001. Himself, ⬙The Night Club of Your Dreams: The Making of Moulin Rouge,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2001. Himself, ⬙The Making of Empire,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2002. Himself, Dinner for Five, 2002. Himself, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (also known as The Late Late Show), CBS, 2002. Himself, The Isaac Mizrahi Show, Oxygen, 2002, 2003. Himself, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2002, 2003, 2005. Himself, Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2003, 2008. Silly Mail Bird, ⬙The Super Silly Fiesta,⬙ Dora the Explorer (animated), Nickelodeon, 2004. Himself, The Daily Show (also known as A Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Jon Stewart, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, and The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Global Edition), Comedy Central, 2004. Himself, Tavis Smiley, PBS, 2005. Himself, Sunday Morning Shootout (also known as Hollywood Shootout and Shootout), AMC, 2005. Himself, The View, ABC, 2005. Himself, The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2005. Himself, ⬙Assault on Precinct 13: Caught in the Crosshairs,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2005. Himself, Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008. Himself, Getaway (also known as United Travel Getaway), Nine Network, 2006. Himself, The Wendy Williams Experience, 2006. Diego, Catalina’s uncle, ⬙South of the Border: Parts Uno and Dos,⬙ My Name Is Earl, NBC, 2006. Himself, ⬙The Making of Love in the Time of Cholera,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2007. Himself, Martha, syndicated, 2008. Himself, The Morning Show with Mike & Juliet, Fox, 2008. Himself, D. L. Hughley Breaks the News, CNN, 2008. Elvis Mitchell: Under the Influence, TCM, 2008.

Television Work; Movies: Director and executive producer, Undefeated, HBO, 2003. Television Work; Specials: Producer, ⬙Freak,⬙ HBO Comedy Theatre, HBO, 1998. Producer, Sexaholix: A Love Story (also known as John Leguizamo’s Sexaholix: A Love Story), HBO, 2002. Stage Appearances: Alley boy, ⬙South of Tomorrow,⬙ La Puta Vida Trilogy, LuEsther Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1987. Marc, Parting Gestures, Intar Hispanic American Theatre, New York City, 1989. Pito, She First Met Her Parents on the Subway, Pearl Theatre, New York City, 1990. Mambo Mouth (solo show), SubPlot Theatre, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1989, then Orpheum Theatre, New York City, 1990–91. Spic–o–Rama (solo show; also known as Spic–o–Rama: A Dysfunctional Comedy), Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Westside Theatre, New York City, both 1992. Freak (solo show; also known as Freak: A Semi–Demi– Quasi–Autobiographical Comedy), Cort Theatre, New York City, 1998. John Leguizamo Live (solo show), 2001, produced as Sexaholix (also known as Sexaholix: A Love Story), Royale Theatre, New York City, 2001–2002, then Broadway Theatre, New York City, 2003. Walter Cole (also known as Teach), American Buffalo, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 2008. Also appeared in A Midsummer Night’s Dream. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Globox, Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc, Ubi Soft France, 2003. Voice of Sid, Ice Age 2: The Meltdown, Vivendi Universal Games, 2006. Albums: Live! (spoken word), RCA, 2001. Music Videos (as performer): Madonna’s ⬙Borderline,⬙ 1983.

Also appeared as voice of Sid the Sloth, ⬙Ice Age,⬙ Toon Jam (animated).

Also appeared in Tony Touch’s ⬙Dimelo.⬙ 206

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 WRITINGS

LERNER Entertainment Weekly, January 13, 1995, pp. 26–27; December 27, 1996, p. 66; June 26, 1998, p. 67. Library Journal, October 15, 1997, p. 63. Madison, July, 1999, pp. 120–127. Out, May, 2001, p. 46. Paper, March, 1998, pp. 58–59. Parade, July, 1999, pp. 4–5; July 13, 2003, p. 12. People Weekly, November 11, 1991, p. 148. TV Guide, August 5, 2000, p. 3. Variety, October 30, 2000, p. S3.

Film Music: Song, ⬙Spank It,⬙ The Pest, TriStar, 1997. Television Movie Stories: Undefeated, HBO, 2003. Television Specials: ⬙Mambo Mouth,⬙ HBO Comedy Theatre, HBO, 1991. ⬙Spic–O–Rama,⬙ HBO Comedy Theatre, HBO, 1993. ⬙Freak,⬙ HBO Comedy Theatre, HBO, 1998. Sexaholix: A Love Story (also known as John Leguizamo’s Sexaholix: A Love Story), HBO, 2002.

LERNER, Michael 1941(?)– PERSONAL

Television Episodes: House of Buggin’, Fox, 1995.

Born June 22, 1941 (some sources say 1937), in Brooklyn, NY; brother of Ken Lerner (an actor). Education: Brooklyn College of the City University of New York, B.A.; University of California, Berkeley, M.A., English and theater; studied at London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, 1965–66.

Stage Presentations: Mambo Mouth (solo show), produced at SubPlot Theatre, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1989, then Orpheum Theatre, New York City, 1990–91, published by Bantam (New York City), 1993. Spic–o–Rama (solo show; also known as Spic–o–Rama: A Dysfunctional Comedy), produced at Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Westside Theatre, New York City, both 1992. Freak (solo show; also known as Freak: A Semi–Demi– Quasi–Autobiographical Comedy), produced at Cort Theatre, New York City, 1998, published (with David Bar Katz as coauthor) as Freak: The Semi– Demi–Quasi–Pseudo Autobiography, Putnam (New York City), 1997. John Leguizamo Live (solo show), produced in 2001, produced as Sexaholix (also known as Sexaholix: A Love Story), Royale Theatre, New York City, 2001–2002.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Career: Actor. American Conservatory Theatre Company, San Francisco, CA, member of company, 1967–68; San Francisco State College, San Francisco, CA, professor of dramatic literature, 1968–69; Long Wharf Theatre Company, New Haven, CT, member of company, 1973–74. Also worked in delicatessens in New York City. Awards, Honors: Fulbright scholarship, c. 1965–66; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best supporting actor, 1991, and Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1992, both for Barton Fink.

Nonfiction: (With David Bar Katz) Freak: The Semi–Demi–Quasi– Pseudo Autobiography, Riverhead Books, 1997. Pimps, hos, Playa Hatas, and All the Rest of My Hollywood Friends: My Life, Ecco, 2006.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Leo, Alex in Wonderland, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1970. Rod, The Ski Bum (also known as Point Zero), Avco– Embassy, 1971. Paul Corliss, The Candidate, Warner Bros., 1972. Marvin, Busting, United Artists, 1974. Richards, Hangup (also known as Super Dude), Warner Bros., 1974. Frank Acker, Newman’s Law, Universal, 1974. Myron Green, St. Ives, Warner Bros., 1976. Barbet, The Other Side of Midnight, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1977.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Authors and Artists for Young Adults, Vol. 64, Thomson Gale, 2005. Contemporary Hispanic Biography, Vol. 3, Gale Group, 2003. Periodicals: Back Stage, February 20, 1998 p. 19. Cosmopolitan, July, 1996, p. 88. 207

LERNER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Mayor Ebert, Godzilla (also known as Gojira), TriStar, 1998. Dr. Lupus, Celebrity, Miramax, 1998. Big fat Bernie Gayle, Safe Men, October Films, 1998. Uncle, Nobody Knows Anything, Stargazer Entertainment, 1998. Desperation Boulevard, 1998. Howard, The Mod Squad, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1999. Mr. Channing, My Favorite Martian (also known as My Favourite Martian), Buena Vista, 1999. Khourosh, Attention Shoppers, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer Home Entertainment, 2000. Dr. Stan York, Mockingbird Don’t Sing, Mainline Releasing, 2001. Larceny, Larceny Productions, 2001. The judge, 29 Palms, Alliance Atlantic Communications, 2002. Fulton, Elf, New Line Cinema, 2003. Uncle Lou, Nobody Knows Anything!, Stargazer Entertainment, 2003. Voice of producer, ⬙101 Dalmatians II⬙: Patch’s London Adventure (animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 2003. Larceny, Empire Pictures, 2004. Artie Cohen, The Calcium Kid, Universal, 2004. Jack Kray, Poster Boy, Regent Releasing, 2004. Ira Stuckman, When Do We Eat?, ThinkFilm, 2005. Art dealer, Art School Confidential, Sony, 2006. Marvin Bernstein, Love and Other Disasters (also known as Love (and Other Disasters) and Love (et ses petits desastres)), Image Entertainment, 2006. Leguzza, The Last Time, Destination Films, 2006. Big Mikey, Slipstream (also known as Slipstream Dream), Strand Releasing, 2007. Secretary Gates, Flattest (short), 2007. Mr. Souse, A ⬙Dennis the Menace⬙ Christmas, Warner Home Video, 2007. Stanley, Yonkers Joe, Magnolia Pictures, 2008. Harvey, Forgiveness, 2009. Himself, Secrets of Life, 2009.

Hatch, Outlaw Blues, Warner Bros., 1977. Sternberg, Goldengirl, Avco–Embassy, 1979. Dr. Froll, Coast to Coast, Paramount, 1980. Henry Lydell, Borderline, ITC, 1980. Paulie, The Baltimore Bullet, Avco–Embassy, 1980. Mr. Katz, The Postman Always Rings Twice (also known as Wenn der postmann zweimal klingelt), Paramount, 1981. Henry De Vici, Threshold, 1981, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1983. Dr. Robert Young, National Lampoon’s ⬙Class Reunion⬙ (also known as Class Reunion), Twentieth Century– Fox, 1982. Willie Collins, Strange Invaders, Orion, 1983. Arnie, Movers and Shakers, United Artists, 1985. John Pressman, Angustia (also known as Anguish), Lauren, 1987, Spectrafilm, 1988. Arnold Rothstein, Eight Men Out, Orion, 1988. Burt Wilder, Vibes (also known as Vibes: The Secret of the Golden Pyramid), Columbia, 1988. Herb Denner, Any Man’s Death, 1988, Paramount, 1990. Bugsy Calhoune, Harlem Nights, Paramount, 1989. Edward Doyle, Maniac Cop 2, Cordell Productions, 1991. (Uncredited) Chester’s doctor, The Closer, ION Pictures, 1991. Jack Lipnick, Barton Fink, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1991. Himself, Blood Drips Heavily on Newsies Square, 1991. Weasel, Newsies (also known as Newsboys and The News Boys), Buena Vista, 1992. Phil Gillman, Amos & Andrew, New Line Cinema, 1993. Gremlin, The Celebrity Guide to Entertaining, 1993. Warden, No Escape (also known as Escape from Absalom), Columbia, 1994. Lieutenant Cross, Radioland Murders, Universal, 1994. Goodloe Bender, The Road to Wellville, Columbia, 1994. Biderman, Blank Check (also known as Blank Cheque), Buena Vista, 1994. Pal, Girl in the Cadillac, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1995. Perry, A Pyromaniac’s Love Story (also known as Burning Love), Buena Vista, 1995. Frank Serlano, No Way Back, 1995. Strozzi gang member, Last Man Standing (also known as Gundown and Welcome to Jericho), New Line Cinema, 1996. Phil Kleinman, For Richer or Poorer, Universal, 1997. Jerry Miller, The Beautician and the Beast, Paramount, 1997. Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen’s (documentary), Northern Arts Entertainment, 1998. Professor Marcus, Tale of the Mummy (also known as Russell Mulcahy’s ⬙Tale of the Mummy⬙ and Talos the Mummy), Dimension Films, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: Performer, Love Story, NBC, 1973–74. Max Como, Hollywood Beat, ABC, 1985. Judge Myron Winkelman, Courthouse, CBS, 1995. Mel Horowitz, Clueless, UPN, 1996–97. Sheldon Fleischer, Kingdom Hospital (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Kingdom Hospital⬙), ABC, 2004. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Eddie Cheyfitz (Hoffa’s attorney), Blood Feud, syndicated, 1983. Oscar Hammerstein (I), Melba, 1987, PBS, 1989. Captain Cirillo, Hands of a Stranger (also known as Double Standard), NBC, 1987. 208

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LERNER The Boys, Showtime, 1988.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sid Bagbay, Three’s a Crowd, ABC, 1969. Sid Bagbay, Daughter of the Mind, ABC, 1969. Lemberg, Marriage: Year One, NBC, 1971. Jack Cutter, Thief (also known as A Day in the Life of a Burglar), ABC, 1971. Fats Detroit, What’s a Nice Girl like You ѧ?, ABC, 1971. Michael Glassman, Magic Carpet, ABC, 1972. Jerry Steele, Reflections of Murder, ABC, 1974. Pierre Salinger, The Missiles of October, ABC, 1974. Dr. Marvin Kittredge, Sarah T.—Portrait of a Teenage Alcoholic, NBC, 1975. Mike, The Dream Makers (also known as The Death of Sammy), NBC, 1975. Philip Conover, A Cry for Help (also known as End of the Line), ABC, 1975. Santini, Scott Free, NBC, 1976. Manny, Dark Victory, NBC, 1976. Marvin Margulies, F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood (also known as The Screen Test), ABC, 1976. Dr. Berglund, Killer on Board, NBC, 1977. Dr. Canlan, A Love Affair: The Eleanor and Lou Gehrig Story, NBC, 1978. Jack Ruby, Ruby and Oswald (also known as Four Days in Dallas), CBS, 1978. Lieutenant Harry Moss, Hart to Hart, 1979. Jack Warner, Moviola: ⬙This Year’s Blond⬙ (also known as Moviola, The Secret Love of Marilyn Monroe, and This Year’s Blond), NBC, 1980. Marv, Gridlock (also known as The Great American Traffic Jam), NBC, 1980. Harry Cohn, Rita Hayworth: The Love Goddess, CBS, 1983. Sidney Ferraro, The Execution, NBC, 1985. Abe Rosenberg, This Child Is Mine, NBC, 1985. Mario Pinelli, That Secret Sunday (also known as Betrayal of Trust), CBS, 1986. Nat Goldberg, The King of Love, ABC, 1987. Elliot Shane, Framed (also known as Real Fakes and Precious), HBO, 1990. Earl Knight, Omen IV: The Awakening, Fox, 1991. George, The Comrades of Summer, HBO, 1992. Hank, Perry Mason: The Case of the Heartbroken Bride (also known as The Case of the Heartbroken Bride), NBC, 1992. Frank Seriano, No Way Back, HBO, 1996. Morrie Borelli, Murder at the Cannes Film Festival, E! Entertainment Television, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Starathon 92: A Weekend with the Stars (also known as Starathon 92), syndicated, 1992. People Who Live in Brass Hearses, HBO, 1993. ⬙Faith,⬙ On Values: Talking with Peggy Noonan, PBS, 1995. (Uncredited) The Omen Legacy, AMC, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Johnny, ⬙Every Boy Does It Once,⬙ The Brady Bunch, ABC, 1969. Customer, ⬙Two’s a Crowd,⬙ The Good Guys, 1969. Arthur, ⬙Claudia Sows a Few,⬙ The Good Guys, 1969. ⬙To Save a Life,⬙ The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (also known as The New Doctors), 1969. Mark Warren, ⬙The People vs. Saydo,⬙ The D.A., 1971. Joe Yarby, ⬙The Professionals,⬙ Ironside (also known as The Raymond Burr Show), 1971. Adrian Father, ⬙Down Two Roads,⬙ Ironside (also known as The Raymond Burr Show), 1972. Bartender, ⬙Let’s Hear It for a Living Legend,⬙ Banacek, NBC, 1972. Dr. Burgess, ⬙You Can Come Up Now, Mrs. Millikan,⬙ Night Gallery (also known as Rod Serling’s ⬙The Night Gallery⬙), NBC, 1972. Jack Walton, ⬙Is This Operation Necessary?,⬙ The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (also known as The New Doctors), 1972. Lou Watkins, ⬙The Takers,⬙ The Streets of San Francisco, 1972. Cy Turrell, ⬙The Top Secret Secret Project,⬙ The Delphi Bureau, 1972. Mr. Carolla, ⬙The Man with the Golden Wrist,⬙ The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1973. Martin Noble, ⬙Honest,⬙ Emergency! (also known as Emergencia and Emergency One), NBC, 1973. Lou Graham, ⬙Love Came Laughing,⬙ Love Story, 1973. Derek Stocker, ⬙The Case of the Furious Father,⬙ The New Perry Mason, 1973. Karatz, ⬙Love and the Image Makers,⬙ Love, American Style, 1974. Captain Futterman, ⬙For Want of a Boot,⬙ M*A*S*H, CBS, 1974. Sergeant Chomsky, ⬙New York’s Oddest,⬙ The Odd Couple, 1974. Arnold Love, ⬙Profit and Loss: Profit: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ The Rockford Files, NBC, 1974. Dr. Ruben Seelman, ⬙Backlash of the Hunter,⬙ The Rockford Files, NBC, 1974. ⬙Remote Control,⬙ Chase, 1974. Artie, ⬙The Noise of a Quiet Weekend,⬙ Lucas Tanner, 1975. Ralph Bentley, ⬙Myrna’s Story,⬙ Rhoda, 1975. Fat Rolly, ⬙Texas Longhorn,⬙ Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1975. Wilt Kane, ⬙Victim,⬙ Harry O, ABC, 1976.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Ernie Bush, Firehouse, ABC, 1973. Dr. Ruben Seelman, The Rockford Files (also known as The Rockford Files: Backlash of the Hunter), NBC, 1974. Paul Sherman, Grandpa Max, CBS, 1975. Fat Rolly, Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1975. Lieutenant Harry Moss, Hart to Hart, ABC, 1979. Larry Brinker, I Gave at the Office, NBC, 1984. Gantner, MacGyver, ABC, 1985. 209

LESNIE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

⬙Too Much, Too Soon,⬙ Jigsaw John, 1976. Guidera, ⬙Tennis Burn,⬙ Police Woman, 1976. Murray Rosner, ⬙Piece Work,⬙ The Rockford Files, NBC, 1976. Ashton Ripley, ⬙My Teenage Idol Is Missing,⬙ Wonder Woman (also known as The New Adventures of Wonder Woman and The New Original Wonder Woman), CBS, 1978. Dr. Samuel Fine, ⬙The Halls of Terror,⬙ Kojak, 1978. Nate Stephanson, ⬙High Roller,⬙ Vega$, ABC, 1978. Albert Krueger, ⬙Run to Death,⬙ Barnaby Jones, 1980. Arthur Radner, ⬙Blue and Broken–Harted,⬙ Hart to Hart, ABC, 1982. Rollie Simone, ⬙Spotlight on Rico,⬙ Hill Street Blues, 1983. Rollie Simone, ⬙A Hill of Beans,⬙ Hill Street Blues, 1983. Rollie Simone, ⬙Buddy, Can You Spare a Heart?⬙ Hill Street Blues, 1983. Jerry, ⬙Where Is the Monster When You Need Him?⬙ The A Team, NBC, 1985. Meyer Rabinowitz, ⬙An Oy for an Oy,⬙ Hill Street Blues, 1985. Mr. Marvin, ⬙The 21–Inch Sun,⬙ Amazing Stories (also known as Steven Spielberg’s ⬙Amazing Stories⬙), NBC, 1987. Amar, ⬙No Place Like Home,⬙ The Equalizer, CBS, 1988. Mr. Byrd, ⬙People Who Live in Brass Hearses,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1993. The conductor, ⬙Language of the Heart,⬙ Picture Windows (also known as Picture Windows: Language of the Heart), 1995. Narrator, Sex and the Silver Screen, Showtime, 1996. Voice, ⬙Talkin’ Trash,⬙ Godzilla: The Series, 1998. Body & Soul, PBS, 1999. Seymour Morgenstern, ⬙Adam 55–3,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2001. Morty Berger, ⬙Fallacy,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2003. Morty Berger, ⬙Taboo,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2006. Joe Roberts, ⬙The Resurrection,⬙ Entourage, HBO, 2007. Martin, ⬙The Star Witness,⬙ Dirty Sexy Money, ABC, 2008.

Manny, Up for Grabs, Wyndham’s Theatre, London, 2002. Also appeared in Hurlyburly, Los Angeles. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, August 18, 1991, p. H15. Variety, February 23, 1998, p. 87.

LESNIE, Andrew 1956– PERSONAL Born 1956, in Australia; children: Jack, Sam. Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Cinematographer, camera operator, focus puller, clapper loader, and actor. Cinematographer for many television commercials. Awards, Honors: Hong Kong Film Award nomination, best cinematography (with Arthur Wong), 1994, Cinematographer of the Year Award, Australian Cinematographers Society, 1995, for You Seng; Cinematographer of the Year Award, Australian Cinematographers Society, 1996, for Babe; Australian Film Institute Award, best achievement in cinematography, 1997, Award of Distinction, feature productions–cinema, Australian Cinematographers Society, Film Critics Circle of Australia Award, best cinematography, 1998, all for Doing Time for Patsy Cline; Chlotrudis Award nomination, best cinematography, 1999, for Babe: Pig in the City; Academy Award, best cinematography, Sierra Award, best cinematography, Las Vegas Film Critics Society, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, best cinematography, Film Award nomination, best cinematography, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography in theatrical releases, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best cinematography, and Online Film Critics Society Award nomination, best cinematography, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, best cinematography, Dallas–Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, best cinematography, 2002, all for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring; Australian Cinematographers Society Hall of Fame, 2002; Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, best cinematography, Online Film Critics

Stage Appearances: Little Murders, Los Angeles, late 1960s. The Women of Trachis, Center Theatre Group, New Theatre for Now, Los Angeles, 1972. The Tooth of Crime, Center Theatre Group, New Theatre for Now, 1973. Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1980–81. Ben Hammerstein, Total Abandon, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1982. 210

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Society Award nomination, best cinematography, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, best cinematography, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best cinematography, 2003, for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best cinematography, Gold Award, independent theatrical feature films—cinematography, WorldFest Houston, 2004, for Love’s Brother; Central Ohio Film Critics Association, best cinematography, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, Seattle Film Critics Award, best cinematography, 2003 and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography in theatrical releases, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, best cinematography, Dallas–Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, best cinematography, Online Film Critics Society Award, best cinematography, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, best cinematography, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best cinematography, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, best cinematography, Sierra Award, best cinematography, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards, 2004, for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King; Sierra Award, best cinematography, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards, 2005, American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography in theatrical releases, Chicago Ohio Film Critics Association Award, best cinematography, 2006, for King Kong.

LESNIE Doing Time for Patsy Cline, 1997. Babe: Pig in the City, MCA/Universal, 1998. The Sugar Factory, 1999. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings: The Motion Picture), New Line Cinema, 2001. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (also known as The Two Towers), New Line Cinema, 2002. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (also known as The Return of the King), New Line Cinema, 2003. Love’s Brother, Palace, 2004. King Kong (also known as Kong: The Eighth Wonder of the World and Peter Jackson’s King Kong), Universal, 2005. I Am Legend (also known as I Am Legend: The IMAX Experience), Warner Bros., 2007. Bran Nue Dae, forthcoming. The Lovely Bones, Paramount, forthcoming. The Last Airbender (also known as The Legend of Aang), forthcoming. Also cinematographer for Love’s Brother. Film Appearances: Telegraph boy, Unfinished Business, 1985. Grizzled painter, The Long and the Short of It, 2003. Television Cinematographer; Miniseries: Bodyline, IO Network, 1984. Cyclone Tracy, 1986. Melba, 7 Network, 1987. The Rainbow Warrior Conspiracy, 7 Network, 1989.

CREDITS Film Cinematographer: The Comeback, 1980. Stations, 1983. Fantasy Man, Video City, 1984. Unfinished Business, 1985. Fair Game, 1985. Emoh Ruo, 1985. Dark Age, Charter Video, 1987. Australian Dream, 1987. (Second unit), Lorca and the Outlaws, Cinema Group Entertainment, 1987. The Delinquents, 1989. Boys in the Island, 1989. (Second unit), Farewell to the King, Orion, 1989. The Shrimp on the Barbie, Unity, 1990. The Girl Who Came Late (also known as Daydream Believer), 1991. You Seng (also known as Temptation of a Monk), Northern Arts Entertainment, 1993. Fatal Past, 1993. Spider & Rose, 1994. Babe (also known as Babe, the Gallant Pig), Universal, 1995. Two if by Sea (also known as Stolen Hearts), Warner Bros., 1996.

Television Cinematographer; Movies: The Saint in Australia, 7 Network, 1990. More Winners: Mr Edmund, 1990. Television Cinematographer; Series: Wonder World! (also known as Simon Townsend’s Wonder World!), 1980. WonderWorld: The Original Series (also known as Simon Townsend’s Wonder World), 1980. House of Fun, 1994. Television Director; Series: WonderWorld: The Original Series (also known as Simon Townsend’s Wonder World), 1980. Television Appearances; Specials: The 74th Annual Academy Awards, 2002. The Lord of the Rings: The Quest Fulfilled, 2003. RECORDINGS Videos: A Day in the Life of a Hobbit, 2002. 211

LEVENTHAL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 and writer), December 13, 1977 (divorced, 1982); married Diana Mona Rhodes (an artist), 1983; children: (second marriage) Jack, Sam (an actor); (stepchildren) Patrick, Michelle (an actress). Education: Attended Community College of Baltimore and American University; studied acting in Los Angeles. Politics: Democrat.

LEVENTHAL, Rick 1960– PERSONAL Full name, Richard Gary Leventhal; born January 24, 1960. Education: American University, B.A., 1986.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Addresses: Office—Fox News, 1211 Avenue of the Americas, 14th Floor, New York, New York 10036.

Career: Director, producer, writer, and actor. Worked as a floor director for a television station in Washington, DC; worked for Oxford Co., Los Angeles, 1960s; worked as a writer and director at a television station in Los Angeles, 1967; Savan–Levinson–Parker (talent agency), founder and partner; Baltimore Pictures, Los Angeles, founder (with Mark Johnson), partner, and president, 1989–98; Baltimore/Spring Creek Pictures, founder (with Paula Weinstein) and producer, 1998—; Levinson–Fontana Company, founder (with Tom Fontana). Also worked as standup comedian.

Career: Broadcast journalist. WOLO–TV, Columbia, SC, reporter and anchor; WPTV–TV, West Palm Beach, FL, reporter; WSVN–TV, Miami, FL, reporter and substitute anchor; WFLD–TV, Chicago, IL, reporter and substitute anchor; WNBC–TV, New York City, reporter; Fox News, New York City, correspondent, 1997—, host of the Internet broadcast The Strategy Room, 2008. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination for news reporting.

Member: Directors Guild, Writers Guild of America, Screen Actors Guild.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Specials: Reporter, All American New Year’s Eve 2007, Fox News Channel, 2006. Reporter, U Party with Fox News, Fox News Channel, 2007.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Awards (with others), outstanding writing in a variety or music program, 1974 and 1975, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding writing achievement in a comedy, variety, or music series, 1976, all for The Carol Burnett Show; Screen Award nomination (with others), best comedy written directly for the screen, Writers Guild of America, 1977, for Silent Movie; Academy Award nomination (with Valerie Curtin), best screenplay written directly for the screen, 1980, for ѧ And Justice for All; Academy Award nomination, best screenplay written directly for the screen, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best screenplay, and Screen Award nomination, best comedy written directly for the screen, Writers Guild of America, all 1983, for Diner; Academy Awards, best picture and best director, DGA Award (with others), outstanding directorial achievement for feature films, Directors Guild of America, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best director, Golden Globe Award nomination, best director, Golden Berlin Bear and Reader Jury Award of Berliner Morgenpost, both Berlin International Film Festival, all 1989, and Cesar Award nomination, best foreign film, Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, 1990, all for Rain Man; Writers Guild of America Award and Academy Award nomination, both best screenplay written directly for the screen, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best screenplay for a motion picture, all 1991, for Avalon; George Eastman Award, ShowEast convention, 1991; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best director, 1991, Academy Award nomination and Golden Globe Award nomination, both best director, Golden

Television Appearances; Episodic: The O’Reilly Factor, Fox News Channel, 2005. The Big Story, Fox News Channel, 2005. Television Appearances; Series: New York reporter for the series The NewsCenter (also known as NewsCenter 4), NBC. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Fox News Online, http://www.foxnews.com, March 2, 2009.

LEVINSON, Barry 1942– PERSONAL Born April 6, 1942, in Baltimore, MD; son of Irvin (in furniture and appliance business) and Vi (maiden name, Krichinsky) Levinson; married Valerie Curtin (an actress 212

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LEVINSON

Globe Award and Academy Award nomination (with Mark Johnson and Warren Beatty), both best picture, and nomination for Golden Berlin Bear, all 1992, and Associated Foreign Press Award, best picture, all for Bugsy; Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in directing in a drama series, 1993, for ⬙Gone for Goode,⬙ Homicide: Life on the Street; Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, 1993, for Toys; Television Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement for a dramatic series, Directors Guild of America, 1993, George Foster Peabody Broadcasting Awards, Henry W. Grady School of Journalism and Mass Communications, University of Georgia, 1993 and 1995, Writers Guild of America Awards, 1994 and 1995, Founders Award, Excellence in Quality Television, 1994 and 1995, and Nancy Susan Reynolds Award, outstanding portrayal of sexual responsibility in a dramatic series, 1996, all for Homicide: Life on the Street; Silver Berlin Bear Award, special jury prize, Berlin International Film Festival, and Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, both 1998, for Wag the Dog; Golden Satellite Award (with others), best television drama series, 1998, for Oz; ShoWest Award, director of the year, National Association of Theatre Owners, 1998; Humanitas Prize (with others), Human Family Educational and Cultural Institute, 1999, for ⬙Shades of Gray,⬙ for Homicide: Life on the Street; Creative Achievement Award, American Comedy Awards, 1999; honorary D.F.A., American University, 1999; Golden Satellite Award, best television miniseries, 2000, for An American Tragedy; AFI Filmmaker Award, U.S. Comedy Arts Festival, 2000; Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award, American Cinema Editors, 2002.

Director and producer, Sleepers, Warner Bros., 1996. Director and producer, Wag the Dog, New Line Cinema, 1997. Producer, Donnie Brasco, TriStar, 1997. Director and producer, Sphere, Warner Bros., 1998. Producer, Home Fries, Warner Bros., 1998. Director and producer, Liberty Heights, Warner Bros., 1999. Director and producer, Original Diner Guys (documentary), Baltimore/Spring Creek Productions, 1999. Executive producer, The Perfect Storm, Warner Bros., 1999. Director and producer, An Everlasting Piece, DreamWorks, 2000. Director and producer, Bandits, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 2001. Producer, Possession, USA Films, 2002. Executive producer, Analyze That, Warner Bros., 2002. Executive producer, Deliver Us From Eva, Focus Features, 2003. Director, A Uniform Used to Mean Something (short), 2004. Director and producer, Envy, DreamWorks, 2004. Director, Hindsight is 20/20 (short), 2004. Director, Man of the Year, Universal, 2006. Director and producer, What Just Happened, Magnolia Pictures, 2008. Director, PoliWood (documentary), Screen Media Films, 2009.

CREDITS

Film Appearances: Executive, Silent Movie, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1976. Bellboy, High Anxiety, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1978. Column salesperson, History of the World, Part I (also known as Mel Brooks’ ⬙History of the World: Part I⬙), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1981. (Uncredited) Doctor, Rain Man, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Director of life story, Jimmy Hollywood, Paramount, 1994. Dave Garroway, Quiz Show, Buena Vista, 1994. Original Diner Guys (documentary), Baltimore/Spring Creek Productions, 1999. Himself, ⬙Diner⬙ On the Flip Side (documentary short), Warner Home Video, 2000. Himself, The Heart of ⬙The Natural⬙ (documentary short), Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2001. Himself, Inside ⬙Bandits⬙ (documentary short), Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer Home Entertainment, 2002. Himself, ⬙Homicide⬙: Life at the Start (documentary short), A&E Home Video, 2003. Himself, Scene 71 Filmmakers Workshop (documentary short), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer Home Entertainment, 2003.

Also worked as executive producer, The Incredible Mr. Limpet, Warner Bros.

Film Work: Assistant camera, Street Girls, 1975. Director, Diner, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Director, The Natural, TriStar, 1984. Director, Young Sherlock Holmes (also known as Pyramid of Fear and Young Sherlock Holmes and the Pyramid of Fear), Paramount, 1985. Director, Tin Men, Buena Vista, 1987. Director, Good Morning, Vietnam, Buena Vista, 1988. Director, Rain Man, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Director and (with Mark Johnson) producer, Avalon, TriStar, 1990. Director and (with Mark Johnson and Warren Beatty) producer, Bugsy, TriStar, 1991. Executive producer, Kafka, Miramax, 1991. Director and producer, Toys, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1992. Director and producer, Jimmy Hollywood, Paramount, 1994. Director and producer, Disclosure, Warner Bros., 1994. 213

LEVINSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 ⬙Gone for Goode,⬙ Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H: LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1993. ⬙The Gas Man,⬙ Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H: LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1995. The Beat, UPN, 2000. ⬙The Honeymoon Suite,⬙ The Jury, Fox, 2004.

Himself, The Journey of ⬙Rain Man⬙ (documentary short), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer Home Entertainment, 2004. Himself, The Outsider, 2005. Himself, ⬙Good Morning Vietnam⬙: Production Diary (documentary short), Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2006. Voice of Martin Benson, Bee Movie (animated), Paramount, 2007.

Television Appearances; Series: Various characters, The Marty Feldman Comedy Machine, Associated Television, 1971–72, ABC, 1972. Host, Stand Up Spotlight, VH1, 1993.

Television Work; Series: Executive producer, The Investigators, HBO, 1984. Executive producer, Harry, ABC, 1987. Editor, Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H: LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1993–96. (With Tom Fontana) Executive producer, Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H: LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1993–99. Creator and executive producer, Oz, HBO, 1997–2003. Creator and executive producer, The Beat, UPN, 2000. Executive producer, Falcone, CBS, 2000. Executive producer, Baseball Wives, HBO, 2002. Creator and executive producer, The Jury, Fox, 2004. Executive producer, The Bedford Dairies, The WB, 2006.

Television Appearances; Specials: ⬙Rain Man⬙ Featurette, 1988. The 61st Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1989. The New Hollywood, NBC, 1990. ⬙Bugsy⬙: The Dark Passion of an American Dreamer, 1991. The 64th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1992. Diamonds on the Silver Screen, AMC, 1992. The Comedy Store’s 20th Birthday, NBC, 1992. Inside the Academy Awards, TNT, 1995. Robbie Robertson: Going Home (also known as Going Home), The Disney Channel, 1995. (Uncredited) Sports on the Silver Screen, 1997. Warner Bros. 75th Anniversary: No Guts, No Glory, 1998. (Uncredited) Beneath the Surface: The Making of ⬙Sphere⬙), 1998. Anatomy of a ⬙Homicide: Life on the Street,⬙ PBS, 1998. The American Presidency: Real to Reel, MSNBC, 1999. The 13th Annual American Comedy Awards, Fox, 1999, Strangers in Paradise, PBS, 1999. AFI’s 100 Years, 100 Laughs: America’s Funniest Movies, CBS, 2000. Unitas, HBO, 2000. Narrator, ⬙Fiddler on the Roof⬙: 30 Years of Tradition, 2001. Reel Comedy: ⬙Bandits,⬙ Comedy Central, 2001. It’s Burlesque, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Dustin Hoffman: First in His Class, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Wanderlust, Independent Film Channel, 2006.

Television Work; Miniseries: Executive producer, American Tragedy, CBS, 2000. Television Work; Movies: Producer, Displaced Person (also known as D.P.), 1985. Executive producer, Rio Diablo, 1993. Executive producer (with Chip Diggins), The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997. Executive producer, Homicide: The Movie, NBC, 2000. Executive producer, Shot in the Heart, HBO, 2001. Executive producer, Hudson’s Law, 2001. Executive producer, Strip Search, HBO, 2004. Television Work; Pilots: Director and producer, Peeping Times, NBC, 1978. Executive producer and director, Diner, CBS, 1983. Director, The Jury, Fox, 2004. Director and executive producer, 3 Lbs., CBS, 2005. Producer, The Philanthropist, NBC, 2009.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Lohman and Barkley Show, NBC, 1969. The Tim Conway Comedy Hour, CBS, 1970. The Carol Burnett Show, CBS, 1974, 1975. ⬙Larry’s Agent,⬙ The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1993. ⬙The Documentary,⬙ Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H: LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1996. ⬙Sphere,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 1998. ⬙The Films of Barry Levinson,⬙ The Directors, Encore, 1999. ⬙Dustin Hoffman,⬙ Bravo Profiles, 2002. (Uncredited) Judge Horatio Hawthrone, ⬙Three Boys and a Gun,⬙ The Jury, Fox, 2004.

Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Stopwatch: 30 Minutes of Investigative Ticking, HBO, 1983. Producer, D.P., 1985. Executive producer and director, Barry Levinson on the Future in the 20th Century: Yesterday’s Tomorrows, Showtime, 1999. Television Director; Episodic: The Investigators, HBO, 1984. 214

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LEVY Television Episodes: Lohman and Barkley Show, NBC, 1969. The Tim Conway Comedy Hour, CBS, 1970. The Marty Feldman Comedy Machine, Associated Television, 1971–72, ABC, 1972. The John Byner Comedy Hour, CBS, 1972. The Carol Burnett Show, CBS, 1974–75. Hot I Baltimore, ABC, 1975. The Rich Little Show, 1976. ⬙Scene of the Crime,⬙ Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H: LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1996.

Sunday Morning Shootout (also known as Hollywood Shootout and Shootout), AMC, 2004, 2008. 60 Minutes II (also known as 60 Minutes and 60 Minutes Wednesday), CBS, 2005. ⬙Bruce Willis,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2005. Tavis Smiley, PBS, 2007. ⬙Marty Feldman: Six Degrees of Separation,⬙ Legends, BBC4, 2008. Cinema tres (also known as Informatiu cinema), 2008. Also appeared in Evening at Pops, PBS.

Books: Avalon, Tin Men, Diner: Three Screenplays, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Levinson on Levinson, edited by David Thompson, Faber & Faber (Winchester, MA), 1992. Sixty–six (novel), Broadway, 2003.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Michael Miller) Street Girls, 1974. (With Mel Brooks, Ron Clark, and Rudy De Luca) Silent Movie, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1976. (With Brooks, Clark, and De Luca) High Anxiety, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1978. (With Valerie Curtin) ѧ And Justice for All, Columbia, 1979. (With Curtin) Inside Moves, Associated Film Distributors, 1980. (Uncredited) Tootsie (also known as Would I Lie to You?), Columbia, 1982. Diner, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1982, published in Avalon, Tin Men, Diner: Three Screenplays, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. (With Curtin) Best Friends, Warner Bros., 1982. (With Curtin and Robert Klane) Unfaithfully Yours (adapted from the Preston Sturges film of the same title), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1984. Tin Men, Buena Vista, 1987, published in Avalon, Tin Men, Diner: Three Screenplays, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Avalon, TriStar, 1990, published in Avalon, Tin Men, Diner: Three Screenplays, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. (With Curtin) Toys, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1992. Jimmy Hollywood, Paramount, 1994. Sleepers (based on a book by Lorenzo Carcaterra), Warner Bros., 1996. Liberty Heights, Warner Bros., 1999. Man of the Year, Universal, 2006.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Levinson, Barry, Levinson on Levinson, edited by David Thompson, Faber & Faber (Winchester, MA), 1992. Periodicals: Movieline, November, 2001, p. 24. New York Times, March 11, 1990. Playboy, March, 1989, pp. 112, 114, 134–138. Premiere, November, 1996, pp. 59–62. Starlog, April, 1998. The Writer, May, 2008, p. 18. Electronic: Barry Levinson Website, http://www.levinson.com, April 16, 2009.

LEVY, Robert L. (Robert Levy) PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Kaplan Stahler Braun Agency, 8383 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 923, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Contact—Tapestry Films, 9328 Civic Center Dr., 2nd fl., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Television Specials: Stopwatch: Thirty Minutes of Investigative Ticking, HBO, 1983. ⬙Dustin Hoffman–Robin Williams,⬙ The Earth Day Special (also known as Time Warner Presents ⬙The Earth Day Special⬙), ABC, 1990.

Career: Producer and writer. CREDITS

Television Pilots: Peeping Times, NBC, 1978. The Jury, Fox, 2004. M.O.N.Y., NBC, 2008.

Film Producer: Rad, Columbia TriStar, 1986. The Killing Time, New World Pictures, 1987. 215

LEVY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 The Last Time I Committed Suicide, Kushner–Locke, 1997. You’re Invited to Mary–Kate & Ashley’s Christmas Party, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1997. Jane Austen’s Mafia! (also known as Mafia!), Buena Vista/Touchstone, 1998. Denial (also known as Something about Sex), A–pix Entertainment, 1998. Billboard Dad, Warner Home Video, 1998. Swing, Swing Venture, 1999. You’re Invited to Mary–Kate & Ashley’s Fashion Party, 1999. Passport to Paris, 1999. Our Lips Are Sealed, Warner Bros. Home Video, 2000. Winning London, Warner Bros. Home Video, 2001. Holiday in the Sun, Warner Bros. Home Video, 2001. The Road Trip, Dualstar Home Video/Warner Bros. Home Video, 2002. Getting There (video, also known as Getting There: Sweet 16 and Licensed to Drive), Warner Home Video, 2002. When in Rome (video), Warner Home Video, 2002. The Challenge (video), Warner Home Video, 2003. The Flock, Genius Products, 2007.

Kid, 1990. Point Break, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1991. Mikey, Imperial Entertainment, 1992. Warlock: The Armageddon, Trimark Pictures, 1993. Dark Tide, Trimark, 1994. A Kid in King Arthur’s Court, Buena Vista, 1995. You’re Invited to Mary–Kate & Ashley’s Sleepover Party, Dualstar Productions, 1995. The Adventures of Mary–Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Fun House Mystery, Warner Vision Entertainment, 1995. The Adventures of Mary–Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Christmas Caper, Warner Vision Entertainment, 1995. The Adventures of Mary–Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Shark Encounter, Warner Vision Entertainment, 1996. The Adventures of Mary–Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Hotel Who–Done–It, KidVision, 1996. You’re Invited to Mary–Kate & Ashley’s Birthday Party, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1997. Our Music Video, Dualstar Home Video/Warner Bros. Home Video, 1997. (And director) A Kid in Aladdin’s Palace, 1997. The Adventures of Mary–Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Volcano Mystery, KidVision, 1997. The Adventures of Mary–Kate & Ashley: The Case of the United States Navy Adventure, KidVision, 1997. She’s All That, Miramax, 1999. Diplomatic Siege, Trimark Pictures, 1999. Pay It Forward, Warner Bros., 2000. Krocodylus (also known as Blood Surf and Crocodile), Trimark Pictures, 2000. The Wedding Planner (also known as Wedding Planner—verliebt, verlobt, verplant), Columbia, 2001. Serendipity, Miramax, 2001. On the Line, Miramax, 2001. Tangled, Myriad Pictures/Unapix Films, 2001. The Favorite Adventures of Mary–Kate and Ashley (video), Warner Home Video, 2001. Van Wilder (also known as National Lampoon’s Van Wilder), 2002. The Beltway, 2005. Wedding Crashers, New Line Cinema, 2005. Underclassmen, Miramax, 2005. Employee of the Month, Lions Gate, 2006. Van Wilder 2: The Rise of Taj (also known as National Lampoon’s Van Wilder: The Rise of Taj and Van Wilder: The Rise of Taj), MGM, 2006. The Comebacks (also known as Sports Movie), Fox Atomic, 2007. Van Wilder: Freshman Year, Paramount Home Entertainment, 2009. Old Dogs, Walt Disney, 2009. The Awakening of Jean–Luc Barbara, forthcoming.

Film Director: A Kid in Aladdin’s Palace, 1997. Film Work; Other: Second unit producer, Gator, United Artists, 1976. Second unit director, Kid (also known as Back for Revenge), Intercontinental, 1991. Second unit director, Mikey, Imperial Entertainment, 1992. Second unit director, Warlock: The Armageddon, Trimark Pictures, 1993. Unit production manager, Passport to Paris, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1999. Television Producer; Movies: Full Eclipse, HBO, 1993. Television Executive Producer; Movies: Black and White, HBO, 1999. Television Producer; Series: So Little Time, Fox Family, 2001. WRITINGS Screenplays: If You Don’t Stop It ѧ You’ll Go Blind!, Topar Films, 1976. Dark Tide, 1993. A Kid in King Arthur’s Court, Buena Vista, 1995. Krocodylus (also known as Blood Surf and Crocodile), Trimark Pictures, 2000.

Film Executive Producer: Smokey and the Bandit, MCA/Universal, 1977. Payback, Trimark Pictures, 1994. 216

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LEWIS outstanding performer in a children’s special, 2002, for My Louisiana Sky; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or movie, Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting female, 2003, for Hysterical Blindness.

ADAPTATIONS The film Smokey and the Bandit was based on a story by Levy, as were the characters in Smokey and the Bandit II (also known as Smokey and the Bandit Ride Again), released by Universal in 1980; the television movies Bandit: Bandit Goes Country (also known as Bandit Goes Country), Bandit: Bandit Bandit, Bandit: Beauty and the Bandit, and Bandit: Bandit’s Silver Angel (also known as Bandit: Bandit and the Silver Angel), all syndicated in 1994, were based on characters created by Levy. The film A Kid in Aladdin’s Palace was based on a story and characters created by Levy.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Lexie, My Stepmother Is An Alien, Columbia, 1988. Cindy Hollowhead, Meet the Hollowheads (also known as Life on the Edge), Moviestore, 1989. Amy Curtis, The Runnin’ Kind, United Films, 1989. Audrey Griswold, National Lampoon’s ⬙Christmas Vacation⬙ (also known as Christmas Vacation and National Lampoon’s ⬙Winter Holiday⬙), Warner Bros., 1989. Danielle Bowden, Cape Fear, Universal, 1991. Cassie Warren, Crooked Hearts, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1991. Rain, Husbands and Wives, TriStar, 1992. Sheryl O’Connor, That Night (also known as One Hot Summer), Warner Bros., 1992. Becky, What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?, Paramount, 1993. Adele Corners, Kalifornia, Gramercy, 1993. Sheri, Romeo Is Bleeding, Gramercy, 1994. Mallory Wilson Knox, Natural Born Killers, Warner Bros., 1994. Gracie Barzini, Mixed Nuts (also known as Lifesavers), TriStar, 1994. Diane Moody, The Basketball Diaries, New Line Cinema, 1995. Faith Justin, Strange Days, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1995. The Underground Comedy Movie, 1995. Kate Fuller, From Dusk Till Dawn, Dimension Films, 1996. Melanie Horton, The Evening Star, Buena Vista, 1996. The Audition, 1996. Herself, Full Tilt Boogie, Dimension Films, 1998. April, Some Girl (also known as Girl Talk and Men), Scanbox Entertainment, 1998. Carla Tate, The Other Sister, Buena Vista, 1998. Jane Emelin, The 4th Floor, Millennium Films, 1999. Robin, The Way of the Gun, Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Linda, Room to Rent, United International Pictures, 2000. Claire Beaucage, Picture Claire, Serendipity Point Films, 2001. April Schauer, Gaudi Afternoon (also known as Tardes de Gaudi), Filmauro Distribuzione/Lolafilms Distribucion, 2001. (English version) Voice of Naomi Armitage, Armitage: Dual Matrix, 2001. Herself, Chaos Rising: The Storm Around ⬙Natural Born Killers⬙ (documentary short), Lions Gate Films, 2001.

LEWIS, Juliette 1973– PERSONAL Full name, Juliette L. Lewis; born June 21, 1973, in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of Geoffrey (an actor) and Glenis (a graphic artist; maiden name, Batley) Lewis; sister of Lightfield Lewis (an actor); half–sister of Deirdre Lewis (an actress) and Peter Lewis (an actor); married Stephen Berra (an actor), September 9, 1999 (divorced, December 11, 2005). Avocational Interests: Collecting vintage clothes and art. Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald & Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048; William Morris Agency, One William Morris Pl., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Finch & Partners, 4–8 Heddon St., London W1B 4BS United Kingdom. Career: Actress. Appeared in commercials for Guess? jeans, 1996, Honda Integra, 1996, and Gap Denim, 2001. Member of band Juliette and the Licks. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best young actress starring in a new television comedy series, 1988, for I Married Dora; listed among ⬙promising new actors⬙ of the year, John Willis’ Screen World, 1991; Chicago Film Critics Association Award, most promising young actress, 1991, Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, Golden Globe Award nomination, and MTV Movie Award nomination (with Robert De Niro), best kiss, all 1992, all for Cape Fear; ShoWest Award, female star of tomorrow, National Association of Theatre Owners, 1993; Pasinetti Award, best actress, Venice Film Festival, 1994, and MTV Movie Award nominations (with Woody Harrelson), best kiss and best onscreen duo, 1995, all for Natural Born Killers; Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite supporting actress in a drama, 1997, for The Evening Star; Daytime Emmy Award nomination, 217

LEWIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Herself, The Making of ⬙Cape Fear⬙ (documentary), Universal Home Video, 2001. Beth, Hysterical Blindness, Karuna Dream, 2002. Ginny, Enough, Columbia, 2002. Heidi, Old School, DreamWorks, 2002. Blueberry (also known as The Adventures of Mike S. Blueberry), AJOZ Films/La Petite Reine/TF1 Films Productions, 2002. Ruby, Cold Creek Manor (also known as La maison au fond de la baie), Buena Vista, 2003. Herself, ⬙Old School⬙ Orientation (short), DreamWorks Home Entertainment, 2003. Herself, More Than Old Enough (documentary short), Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2003. Maria Sullivan, Blueberry (also known as Blueberry: L’experience secrete and Renegade), Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2004. Kitty, Starsky and Hutch, Warner Bros., 2004. Herself and Kitty, ⬙Starsky & Hutch⬙: A Last Look (short), 2004. Herself, Rules of the Genre, 2004. Herself, Cooper’s Documentary, 2004. Kate, Aurora Borealis, Regent Releasing, 2005. Flora Flick, Daltry Calhoun, Miramax, 2005. Lightfield’s Home Videos, Big Screen Entertainment Group, 2006. Joleen, The Darwin Awards, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2006. Suzanne, Grilled, New Line Cinema, 2006. Maureen, Catch and Release, Sony, 2006. Herself, This Heart is a Drum Machine (documentary), 2009. Dinah Might, Whip It!, 2009. Voice of Nina, Metropia (animated), 2009. Betty Anne Waters, 2009.

The 7th Annual Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2001. Herself, The 2002 IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards, IFC and Bravo, 2002. Herself, I Love the ’80s, VH1, 2002. Herself, The 2003 IFP Independent Spirit Awards, IFC, 2003. Presenter, Dancestar USA 2003, 2003. Herself, AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Robert De Niro, USA, 2003. The 2003 Radio Music Awards, NBC, 2003. Herself, I Love the ’80s Strikes Back, VH1, 2003. Herself, The 2004 IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards, Bravo, 2004. Herself, UFC 47: It’s On!, 2004. Herself, Scream Queens: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2004. Herself, ⬙My First Time, Summer Vacation,⬙ My Coolest Years, VH1, 2004. Herself, I Love the ’90s: Part Deux, VH1, 2005. Presenter, The 2nd Meteor Ireland Music Awards, 2005. Herself, The Fearless Freaks, 2005. Herself, ⬙Teenage Wasteland,⬙ The Drug Years, VH1, 2006. Web presenter, MTV Europe Music Awards 2006, MTV, 2006. Television Appearances; Pilots: Mary Ash, Home Fires, Showtime, 1987. The Lisa Whelchel Show, NBC, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: Terry Rankin, ⬙The Beginning of the End,⬙ The Facts of Life, NBC, 1988. Terry Rankin, ⬙The Beginning of the Beginning,⬙ The Facts of Life, NBC, 1988. Delores, ⬙Summer Song,⬙ The Wonder Years, ABC, 1989. Delores, ⬙Wayne on Wheels,⬙ The Wonder Years, ABC, 1989. Delores, ⬙She, My Friend, and I,⬙ The Wonder Years, ABC, 1990. Herself, The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1999. Guest host, Talk Soup, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Herself, Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 2000, 2004, 2005. September, ⬙Try to Remember This Kind of September,⬙ Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2001. Herself, Dinner for Five, IFC, 2002. Herself, The Isaac Mizrahi Show, Oxygen, 2002. Herself, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (also known as The Late Late Show), CBS, 2002, 2003. Herself, The Sharon Osbourne Show (also known as Sharon), syndicated, 2003. Voice of Paula, Free for All, Showtime, 2003. Herself, Tout le monde en parle, 2004. Herself, Tinseltown TV, International Channel, 2004.

Film Work: Producer, The Audition, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Mary Ash, Home Fires, Showtime, 1987. Kate Farrell, I Married Dora, ABC, 1987–88. Holly Bankston (Ⲇ2), A Family for Joe, NBC, 1990. Television Appearances; Movies: Amanda Sue Bradley, Too Young to Die?, NBC, 1990. Dorie Kay, My Louisiana Sky, Showtime, 2001. Libby, Chasing Freedom, Court TV, 2004. Television Appearances; Specials: The 63rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1991. Herself, The 64th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1992. Presenter, The 51st Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1994. Presenter, The 1995 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1995. Herself, Hollywood Goes to Hell, 2000. 218

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LEWIS Newsmakers 1999, Issue 3, Gale, 1999.

Herself, Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2004. Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC, 2004. Punk’d, MTV, 2004, Turbidy Tonight, 2005. Herself, TV Total, 2005. Herself, Richard & Judy, Channel 4, 2005. Herself, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2005. Herself, Live with Regis & Kelly, syndicated, 2005. Herself, Howard Stern, E! Entertainment Television, 2005. Herself, Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, BBC, 2005, 2006. Herself, The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2005, 2007. Herself, Breakfast, BBC, 2006. Jesse–bounty hunger, ⬙The Bounty Hunter,⬙ My Name Is Earl, NBC, 2006. Herself, The Bigger Picture (also known as Graham Norton’s ⬙Bigger Picture⬙ and The Bigger Picture with Graham Norton), BBC, 2006. Herself, The Sharon Osbourne Show, syndicated, 2006. Herself, ⬙Scientology and Me,⬙ Panorama, BBC, 2007. Herself, La 2 noticias, 2008. Herself, Buenafuente (also known as Buenafuente ha salido un momento), 2008. (With Juliette Lewis & the Licks) Herself, No disparen al pianista, 2008. (With Juliette Lewis & the Licks) El Album de la semana, 2008. Herself, Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2008.

Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, January, 1995, pp. 164–167. Empire, Issue 59, 1994, pp. 50–52. Entertainment Weekly, June 11, 2004, p. 76. Evening Standard (London), August 18, 2005, p. 12. Interview, February, 1992, p. 98; July, 1993. Mademoiselle, September, 1993, p. 222. Movieline, March, 1999, pp. 52–57, 87. New York, November 25, 1991. New York Times, November 24, 1991, p. 32. Parade, August 18, 2002, p. 16. People Weekly, December 9, 1991, p. 105; February 2, 1996, p. 38; March 5, 1999, p. 42; September 27, 1999, p. 142. Redbook, September, 2002, p. 88. Rolling Stone, May 14, 1992. Seventeen, January, 1994, p. 60. USA Today, February 26, 1999, p. 5E. Vogue, February, 1993, p. 250.

LEWIS, Phill 1968– PERSONAL Born September 4, 1968; children: two daughters. Education: Graduated from Beverly Hills High School, Beverly Hills, CA.

Stage Appearances: May, Fool for Love, Apollo Theatre, New York City, 2006.

Addresses: Agent—Kritzer Entertainment, 275 S. Beverly Dr., Suite 215, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of herself and radio broker DJ, Grand Theft Auto IV (also known as GTA IV), Take Two Interactive, 2008.

Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercials for Denny’s, 1999; has worked with a prison–based theatre group.

Albums (with Juliette Lewis & the Licks): You’re speaking my language, 2005. Like a Bolt of Lightning, 2005.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Dennis, Westerburg High School yearbook editor, Heathers, New World Pictures, 1989. Earnest boy, How I Got into College, 1989. Steven Jessup, D.D.S., City Slickers, Columbia, 1991. T.J., Brother Future, 1991. Tee Vee, Aces: Iron Eagle III, New Line Cinema, 1992. Narrator and Sammy (19 years), Once Upon a Time ѧ When We Were Colored, Republic Pictures Corp., 1996. Museum of Love, 1996. Actor at audition, Bowfinger, MCA/Universal, 1999. Other MD, What Planet Are You From?, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000.

Music Videos: Melissa Etheridge’s ⬙Come to My Window,⬙ 1994. HIM’s ⬙Buried Alive by Love,⬙ 2003. Juliette Lewis & the Licks’ ⬙You’re Speaking My Language,⬙ 2005. OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996, 4th ed., St. James Press, 2000. 219

LEWIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Sam Lee, ⬙My Dinner with Theo,⬙ A Different World, NBC, 1988. Sam Lee, ⬙Two Gentlemen of Hillman,⬙ A Different World, NBC, 1988. Sam Lee, ⬙Life with Father,⬙ A Different World, NBC, 1988. Sam Lee, ⬙It’s Greek to Me,⬙ A Different World, NBC, 1989. Noah Hawkins, ⬙Kangaroo Gate,⬙ TV 101, 1989. Justin Cook, ⬙My Past Is My Own,⬙ CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1989. Bernie, ⬙Buddy Flips a Disc,⬙ Charles in Charge, syndicated, 1990. J.T., ⬙U.N.I.T.Y. or Five Card Stud,⬙ Living Single, Fox, 1994. Mr. Berry, ⬙Field Trip,⬙ Sister, Sister, ABC, 1995. The Adventures of Hyperman, CBS, 1995. George, ⬙Enemies,⬙ Married ѧ with Children, Fox, 1996. Detective Floyd Pitts, ⬙I, Spy,⬙ Sparks, UPN, 1997. Mike, ⬙Drew vs. Mimi: Part 2,⬙ The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1997. Detective Floyd Pitts, ⬙Roots III,⬙ Sparks, UPN, 1997. Detective Floyd Pitts, ⬙Too Hot Not to Cool Down,⬙ Sparks, UPN, 1997. Artie Vance, Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. Jim, Men Behaving Badly, NBC, 1997. Bobby, ⬙Sam I Am,⬙ Working, NBC, 1998. Detective Floyd Pitts, ⬙Cain and Abel Sparks,⬙ Sparks, UPN, 1998. Clifton McNair, ⬙We Are Family,⬙ Sister, Sister, The WB, 1998. Mr. Platt, ⬙Beauty and the Beasts,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The WB, 1998. Clifton McNair, ⬙For the People,⬙ Sister, Sister, The WB, 1998. ⬙Witness for the Persecution,⬙ Party of Five, Fox, 1999. Jim, ⬙Virtual Reality II,⬙ Mad about You, NBC, 1999. ⬙End Game,⬙ The Pretender, NBC, 1999. Detective Davis, ⬙The Golden Hour,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. ⬙Team Play,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. ⬙Hostile Witness,⬙ Pacific Blue, 1999. Lawyer, ⬙Necessity,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2000. Petty Officer Scalline, ⬙Drop Zone,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2000. District Attorney Kessler, ⬙I Will Survive,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 2000. ⬙Possession Is Nine Tenths of the Law,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2000. Principal, ⬙Lizzie’s Nightmares,⬙ Lizzie McGuire, Disney Channel, 2001. Lawyer, ⬙Americans,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2001. Mr. Walder, ⬙With a Little Help from My Friend,⬙ Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2001. Roy (recurring), Yes, Dear, 2001–2006. Principal Tweedy, ⬙You’re a Good Man, Lizzie McGuire,⬙ Lizzie McGuire, Disney Channel, 2002. Principal Tweedy, ⬙She Said, He Said, She Said,⬙ Lizzie McGuire, Disney Channel, 2002. Steve, ⬙The One Where Rachel Goes Back to Work,⬙ Friends, NBC, 2003.

Doug, $pent, 2000. Mr. Scorsese, It’s a Shame about Ray, 2000. Chuck, R3, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2002. Jerry, I Spy, Columbia, 2002. Mitch, The Third Wheel, Miramax, 2002. Charlie, Elvis Has Left the Building, Capitol, 2004. Levine the lawyer, Surviving Christmas, DreamWorks, 2004. John Ryan, Kicking & Screaming, Universal, 2005. Officer Maxwell, Greener Mountains, Allumination Filmworks, 2008. Raye, Pretty Ugly People, 2008. Television Appearances; Series: Teech Gibson, Teech, CBS, 1991. T.J., Brother Future (also known as Wonderworks: Brother Future), PBS, 1991. Arnold Nixon, Hardball (also known as Bullpen), Fox, 1994. T.C., The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1995–98. Mr. Moseby, The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (also known as TSL), Disney Channel, 2005–2008. Mr. Moseby, The Suite Life on Deck, Disney Channel, 2008–2009. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bottom, The Women of Brewster Place, ABC, 1989. Commentator, The Disney Channel Games, Disney Channel, 2006. Referee, The Disney Channel Games, Disney Channel, 2007. Television Appearances; Specials: Ray Tyler, Tag Team, ABC, 1991. Museum of Love, Showtime, 1996. Totally Suite New Year’s Eve, 2005. Host, New Year Sing–A–Long Bowl–A–Thon!, 2006. Sing–Along Bowl–Athon, 2006. Mr. Moseby, Studio DC: Almost Live!, Disney Channel, 2008. Television Appearances; Movies: Charlie, Clippers, CBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Parker, ⬙Amazing Grace,⬙ Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1986. Ken, ⬙Come Into My Parlor,⬙ 227, 1986. Schuyler Tate, ⬙It’s Hard to Be a Saint in the City,⬙ The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1987. J.B., ⬙The Test,⬙ Starman, 1987. ⬙Just a Regular Kid: An AIDS Story,⬙ ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1987. Marvin, ⬙Deacon on the Line,⬙ Amen, 1987. Homer, ⬙Cool and the Gang: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Frank’s Place, 1987. Mickey Wheeler, ⬙Ties That Bind,⬙ The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1988. 220

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Steve, ⬙The One with the Mugging,⬙ Friends, NBC, 2003. Steve, ⬙The One with the Lottery,⬙ Friends, NBC, 2003. Naval Officer God, ⬙The Boat,⬙ Joan of Arcadia, CBS, 2003. Cop, ⬙Consequences,⬙ 8 Simple Rules ѧ for Dating My Teenage Daughter (also known as 8 Simple Rules), ABC, 2004. Voice of Duper, ⬙Roger Codger,⬙ American Dad!, Fox, 2005. Hooch, ⬙My Boss’s Free Haircut,⬙ Scrubs (also known as [scrubs]), NBC, 2005. Hooch, ⬙My Faith in Humanity,⬙ Scrubs (also known as [scrubs]), NBC, 2005. Hooch, ⬙My Changing Ways,⬙ Scrubs (also known as [scrubs]), NBC, 2005. Marion Moseby, ⬙Checkin’ Out,⬙ That’s So Raven, Disney Channel, 2006. Jeff Dills, ⬙Mudlarking,⬙ The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman, 2006. Voice of Duper, ⬙Bush Comes to Dinner,⬙ American Dad!, Fox, 2007. Voice of Coco Banana, ⬙Fashion Victim,⬙ Kim Possible (also known as Disney’s Kim Possible), Disney Channel, 2007. Voice of Coco Banana, ⬙Homecoming Upset,⬙ Kim Possible (also known as Disney’s Kim Possible), Disney Channel, 2007. Dr. Peter Edwards, ⬙An American Family,⬙ Brothers & Sisters, Starz!, 2007. Loan officer, ⬙Dowisetrepla,⬙ How I Met Your Mother, CBS, 2007. Hooch, ⬙My Growing Pains,⬙ Scrubs (also known as [scrubs]), NBC, 2007. ⬙Goode Vibes,⬙ Head Case, Starz!, 2008.

LITHGOW LITHGOW, John 1945– PERSONAL Full name, John Arthur Lithgow; born October 19, 1945, in Rochester, NY; son of Arthur W. (a theatrical producer and director) and Sarah Jane (an actress; maiden name, Price) Lithgow; married Jean Taynton (a teacher), September 10, 1966 (divorced, 1980); married Mary Yeager (a professor), 1981; children: (first marriage) Ian (an actor); (second marriage) Phoebe McCurtain, Nathan George. Education: Harvard University, B.A. (magna cum laude), history and literature, 1967; trained for the stage at London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. Avocational Interests: Painting, drawing, reading, writing, playing the guitar and banjo. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Publicist— PMK/HBH Public Relations, 700 San Vicente Blvd., Suite G910, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Career: Actor, director, singer, songwriter, and author. Royal Shakespeare Company and Royal Court Theatre, London, intern; appeared in Shakespearean roles at the Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival, Cleveland, OH, 1963–64. Appeared in television commercials, including Kemper Funds commercials, Discover credit card, 10–10–321 long distance service, Amira Insurance, and Campbell Select soups. Songwriter and concert performer for children; author of children’s books; Lithgow Graphics, founder and printmaker. Harvard University, member of board of overseers. Also worked as a cab driver.

Also appeared as Ben Sinclair in an episode of The Outsiders, Fox.

Member: Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Phi Beta Kappa.

Television Director; Episodic: ⬙I Want My Mummy,⬙ The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (also known as TSL), Disney Channel, 2007. ⬙Boo You,⬙ The Suite Life on Deck, Disney Channel, 2008.

Awards, Honors: Fulbright grant for England, 1967–69; Antoinette Perry Award, best supporting actor, and Drama Desk Award, outstanding performance, both 1973, for The Changing Room; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, New York Film Critics Award, and Academy Award nomination, all best supporting actor, all 1982, for The World According to Garp; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1983, for Terms of Endearment; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or special, 1983, for An ABC Theatre Presentation; Drama Desk Award and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, both best actor in a play, 1985, for Requiem for a Heavyweight; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or special, 1985, for Hallmark

Television Appearances; Pilots: Bob Bailey, Protect and Surf, ABC, 1989. WRITINGS Television Series: Head Case, 2007–2008. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Jet, February 8, 1983, p. 37. 221

LITHGOW

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Hall of Fame; Emmy Award, outstanding guest performance in a drama series, 1986, for ⬙The Doll,⬙ Amazing Stories; Emmy Award nomination, c. 1986, for Resting Place; Distinguished Performance Award, Drama League of New York, 1988; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best leading actor in a play, 1988, for M. Butterfly; Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, best lead performance, 1989, for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Annual Cable ACE Award nomination, National Cable Television Association, c. 1990, for The Traveling Man; Emmy Award nomination, c. 1995, for My Brother’s Keeper; Emmy Awards, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, 1996, 1997, and 1999, Golden Satellite Award, best actor in a musical or comedy television series, 1996, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a comedy or musical television series, 1997, American Comedy Award, funniest male performer in a television series, 1997, Screen Actors Guild Award, outstanding performance by a male actor in a comedy series, 1998, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations (with others), outstanding ensemble in a comedy series, 1998 and 1999, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, 1998, 2000, and 2001, Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actor in a comedy or musical television series, 1998 and 1999, and Q Award nomination, best actor in a quality comedy series, Viewers for Quality Television, 1998, all for 3rd Rock from the Sun; annual award, Tourette Syndrome Association, 2000; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding actor in a television movie or miniseries, 2001, for Don Quixote; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 2001; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a musical, Drama Desk Award, outstanding actor in a musical, Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding actor in a musical, 2002, all for Sweet Smell of Success; Grammy Award nomination, 2003, for The Christmas That Almost Wasn’t; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding featured actor in a play, 2005, both for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels; Theater Hall of Fame, inductee, 2005.

Achilles, Troilus and Cressida, McCarter Theatre, 1969–70. Sir, The Roar of the Greasepaint, the Smell of the Crowd, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, PA, 1970. Dr. Talacryn, Hadrian VII, Bucks County Playhouse, 1970. Captain Vale, The Magistrate, Bucks County Playhouse, 1970. Kiper, What Price Glory?, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1972. Arthur, Trelawney of the Wells, Long Wharf Theatre, 1972. Nicholas, The Lady’s Not for Burning, Long Wharf Theatre, 1972. Kendall, The Changing Room, Long Wharf Theatre, 1972, then Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1973. James, My Fat Friend, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1973. Michael, The Prodigal Daughter, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1973. Gadd, Trelawney of the Wells, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1975. Hamlet, off–Broadway production, 1975. Ged Murray, Comedians, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1976–77. Secret Service, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1976. Boy Meets Girl, Phoenix Theatre, 1976. Mat Burke, Anna Christie, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1977. George Lewis, Once in a Lifetime, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1978. Frank, Spokesong, Circle in the Square Theatre, 1979. Trevor, Bedroom Farce, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1979. Joe Hill, Salt Lake City Skyline, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1980. Chris, Division Street, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, then Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1980. George S. Kaufman, Kaufman at Large (solo show), Phoenix Theatre, 1981. Bruce, Beyond Therapy, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1982. Harlan ⬙Mountain⬙ McClintock, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Long Wharf Theatre, 1984, then Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1985. Walter Burns, The Front Page, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1986. Rene Gallimard, M. Butterfly, Eugene O’Neill Theatre, New York City, 1988–90. George, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, James A. Doolittle Theatre, Los Angeles, 1989. Night of 100 Stars III (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1990. J. J. Hunsecker, Sweet Smell of Success, Chicago, IL, 2001, then Martin Beck Theatre, 2002. Mystery guest star, The Play What I Wrote, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 2003.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Henry VI, Part III, c. 1951. Mustardseed, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Antioch Shakespeare Festival, Antioch, OH, 1953. Bunthorne, Patience, Highfield Theatre, Falmouth, MA, 1965. Peachum, The Beggar’s Opera, Highfield Theatre, 1965. Don Andres, La Perichole, Highfield Theatre, 1965. Lord Chancellor, Iolanthe, Highfield Theatre, 1965. Henry Higgins, Pygmalion, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1969–70. Lennie, Of Mice and Men, McCarter Theatre, 1969–70. 222

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Edward, The Retreat from Moscow, Booth Theatre, New York City, 2003–2004. Mr. Farnsworth, Mrs. Farnsworth, Flea Theatre, New York City, 2004. Lawrence Jameson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 2004–2005, then Imperial Theatre, New York City, 2005–2006. Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Royal Shakespeare Company Courtyard Theatre, Stratford–Upon–Avon, England, 2007. John Lithgow: Stories by the Heart (solo show), Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 2008. Joe Keller, All My Sons, Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, New York City, 2008–2009.

LITHGOW sion (also known as The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai and Buckaroo Banzai), Twentieth Century– Fox, 1984. Reverend Shaw Moore, Footloose, Paramount, 1984. Walter Curnow, 2010 (also known as 2010: The Year We Make Contact), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1984. (Uncredited) Himself, 2010: The Odyssey Continues, 1984. B. Z., Santa Claus: The Movie (also known as Santa Claus), TriStar, 1985. Narrator, The Amazing Bone, 1985. Dr. John Mathewson, The Manhattan Project (also known as Deadly Game), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1986. Oliver Thompson, Mesmerized (also known as Shocked and My Letter to George), 1986. George Henderson, Harry and the Hendersons (also known as Bigfoot and the Hendersons and Bigfoot), Universal, 1987. Mark Lambert, Distant Thunder (also known as L’enfer apres l’enfer), Paramount, 1988. Dave Geary, Out Cold (also known as Where’s Ernie?), Hemdale, 1989. Lieutenant Colonel Bruce Derringer, Memphis Belle, Warner Bros., 1990. Babysongs Presents John Lithgow’s ⬙Kid–Size Concert⬙ (also known as Kid–Size Concert), Backyard Productions/Propaganda Films/Pancake Productions, 1990. (Scenes deleted) Harry Zell, L.A. Story, 1991. Leslie Huben, At Play in the Fields of the Lord (also known as Brincando nos campos do Senhor), Universal, 1991. Earl Talbot Blake, Ricochet, Warner Bros., 1991. Dr. Nix, Carter Nix, Cain Nix, Josh, and Margo, Raising Cain, Universal, 1992. Narrator, Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, 1992. Narrator, Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, 1993. Eric Qualen, Cliffhanger (also known as Cliffhanger— l’ultima sfida and Cliffhanger, traque au sommet), TriStar, 1993. Smith Keen, The Pelican Brief, Warner Bros., 1993. Professor Wilkinson, Princess Caraboo, TriStar, 1994. British High Commissioner Arthur Fanshawe, A Good Man in Africa, Gramercy, 1994. Dr. Harlinger, Silent Fall, Warner Bros., 1994. Sangre, 1996. Thomas Livingston, Hollow Point (also known as Arsenal de pointe and Rysk Roulette), 1996. Narrator, Special Effects: Anything Can Happen (also known as Special Effects), 1996. Himself, Courage: Profiles in Creativity, 1998. Malcolm and Robert Stockman, Homegrown, TriStar, 1998. Judge Walter J. Skinner, A Civil Action, Buena Vista, 1998. Narrator, Officer Buckle and Gloria, O’Plenty Animation, 1998.

Also appeared in A Memory of Two Mondays, Phoenix Theatre, New York City. Major Tours: Perfectly Ridiculous Tour, U.S. cities, 2001. Stage Director: As You Like It, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1968. Much Ado about Nothing, McCarter Theatre, 1969. The Way of the World, McCarter Theatre, 1970. The Magistrate, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, PA, 1970. Barefoot in the Park, Bucks County Playhouse, 1970. Abduction from the Seraglio, New Jersey Opera Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1970. The Beaux Stratagem, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD, 1972. A Pagan Place, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1973. Boy Meets Girl, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1976. Kaufman at Large, Phoenix Theatre, 1981. Film Appearances: John, Dealing; or, the Berkeley–to–Boston Forty–Brick Lost–Bag Blues, Warner Bros., 1972. Robert LaSalle, Obsession, Columbia, 1976. Sam Sebastian/Spitzler, The Big Fix, Universal, 1978. Lucas Sergeant, All That Jazz, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1979. Paul Philips, Rich Kids, United Artists, 1979. Burke, Blow Out, Filmways, 1981. George S. Kaufman, Kaufman at Large, 1981. Mr. Brunner, I’m Dancing As Fast As I Can, Paramount, 1981. Roberta Muldoon, The World According to Garp, Warner Bros., 1982. John Valentine, ⬙Nightmare at 20,000 Feet,⬙ Twilight Zone: The Movie, Warner Bros., 1983. Sam Burns, Terms of Endearment, Paramount, 1983. Dr. Emilio Lizardo and Lord John Whorfin, The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai: Across the Eighth Dimen223

LITHGOW

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Richard Carruthers, Not in Front of the Children, CBS, 1982. Joe Huxley, The Day After, ABC, 1983. Marty Welborn, The Glitter Dome, HBO, 1984. Major Kendall Laird, Resting Place, CBS, 1986. Neil Scott, Baby Girl Scott, CBS, 1987. Ben Cluett, The Traveling Man, HBO, 1990. Robert Carter, The Ivory Hunters (also known as The Last Elephant and White Gold), TNT and TBS, 1990. Artie Margulies, The Boys (also known as The Guys), ABC, 1991. Phillip Mills, The Wrong Man, Showtime, 1993. Paul Harrington, Love, Cheat and Steal, Showtime, 1994. Bob Bradley and Tom Bradley, My Brother’s Keeper, CBS, 1995. Senator Conyers, The Tuskegee Airmen, HBO, 1995. Thomas Livingston, Hollow Point (also known as Rysk Roulette), HBO, 1996. Sergeant Larry Skovik, Johnny Skidmarks, HBO, 1998. Don Quixote de la Mancha/Alonso Quixano, Don Quixote, TNT, 2000. Blake Edwards, The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, HBO, 2004.

Sergeant Larry Skovik, Johnny Skidmarks (also known as The Killer Inside), 1998. Portofino, Storm Entertainment, 1999. Voice of Jean–Claude, Rugrats in Paris: The Movie (animated; also known as Rugrats in Paris: The Movie—Rugrats II and Rugrats in Paris—Der Film), Paramount, 2000. C–Scam, Landscape Films, 2000. Himself, The Making of ⬙Rugrats in Paris⬙ (documentary), 2000. Voice of Lord Farquaad of Duloc, Shrek (animated), DreamWorks, 2001. Singing voice of Lord Farquaad, ⬙Shrek⬙: Swamp Karaoke Dance Party (animated short), DreamWorks, 2001. Bud Brumder, Orange County, Paramount, 2002. Voice of Ghost of Farquaad, Shrek 4–D (animated short; also known as Shrek 3–D), DreamWorks, 2003. Alfred Seguine Kinsey, Kinsey, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 2004. Himself, ⬙The Kinsey Report⬙: Sex on Film (documentary), Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2005. Jerry Harris, Dreamgirls, Paramount, 2006. (Uncredited) Himself, ShowBusiness: The Road to Broadway (documentary), Regent Releasing, 2007. Edgar West, Confessions of a Shopaholic, Buena Vista, 2009. God, The Macabre World of Lavender Williams (short), Castilian Pirate Productions, 2009. Himself, Broadway: The Next Generation (documentary), 2009. Himself, Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age (documentary; also known as B.G.A. 2 and Broadway: The Golden Age Two), 2009.

Television Appearances; Specials: Paul Unger, ⬙The Country Girl,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1974. Thorne, ⬙Secret Service,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1977. Clarence Sickenger, The Oldest Living Graduate, 1980. ⬙Big Blonde⬙ (also known as ⬙Dorothy Parker’s ’Big Blond’⬙), Great Performances, PBS, 1980. An ABC Theatre Presentation, ABC, 1983. The 56th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1984. Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1985. The 41st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1987. The 42nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1988. The Art of Disney Animation, 1988. The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1989. Presenter, The 11th Annual CableACE Awards (also known as The Golden ACE Awards), CNBC, TBS, AMC, Black Entertainment Television, Bravo, Family Channel, Nickelodeon, TNT, and Lifetime, 1990. Night of 100 Stars III (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), NBC, 1990. Happy Birthday, Bugs: 50 Looney Years (also known as Hollywood Celebrates Bugs Bunny’s 50th Birthday), CBS, 1990. Presenter, The 64th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1992. Voice of Alexander, The Country Mouse & the City Mouse: A Christmas Tale (animated), HBO, 1993. Stallone on the Edge: The Making of ⬙Cliffhanger,⬙ 1993. Presenter, The 46th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1994.

Film Work: Executive producer, Babysongs Presents John Lithgow’s ⬙Kid–Size Concert⬙ (also known as Kid–Size Concert), Backyard Productions/Propaganda Films/ Pancake Productions, 1990. Television Appearances; Series: Host, American Cinema, PBS, 1995. Dick Solomon, 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as Life As We Know It and 3rd Rock), NBC, 1996–2001. The mayor, Paloozaville, 2006. John Mason, Twenty Good Years, NBC, 2006, 2008. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Franklin Delano Roosevelt, World War II: When Lions Roared (also known as Then There Were Giants and World War II ѧ Then There Were Giants), NBC, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Wally, Mom, the Wolfman, and Me, syndicated, 1980. 224

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LITHGOW The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson, NBC, 1984. Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 1985, 1987, 1988. John Walters, ⬙The Doll,⬙ Amazing Stories (also known as Steven Spielberg’s ⬙Amazing Stories⬙), NBC, 1986. Guest caller Madman Martinez, ⬙Someone to Watch over Me,⬙ Frasier, NBC, 1995. Dr. Oscar Charles, ⬙You, Murderer,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1995. Manny Rosenberg, 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as Life As We Know It), NBC, 1996. Narrator, ⬙Special Effects: Anything Can Happen⬙ (also known as ⬙Special Effects⬙), Nova, PBS, 1996. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002. ⬙UFOs,⬙ Dennis Miller Live, HBO, 1997. Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006. Himself, ⬙Superstar,⬙ Cosby, CBS, 1999. The Museum of Television and Radio: Influences, Bravo, 2000. The View, ABC, 2001 and 2002. ⬙Ronnie Corbett,⬙ Heroes of Comedy, 2002. Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 2003, 2008. ⬙Shrek,⬙ VH1 Goes Inside, VH1, 2004. Narrator, ⬙Dogs and More Dogs,⬙ Nova, PBS, 2004. CBS News Sunday Morning (also known as Sunday Morning), CBS, 2005. ⬙Found,⬙ Getaway (also known as United Travel Getaway), Nine Network 2005. ⬙Every Dog Had His Day,⬙ The Apprentice: Martha Stewart, NBC, 2005. Corazon de ѧ, 2005. Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2005, 2008. The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2005. The View, ABC, 2005, 2006. Square Off, TV Guide Channel, 2006. Narrator, ⬙The Great Robot Race,⬙ Nova, PBS, 2006. Tavis Smiley, PBS, 2006, 2007. Narrator, ⬙Car of the Future,⬙ Nova, PBS, 2008. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2008. Bill Moyers’ Journal (also known as Bill Moyers’ Journal: International Report), PBS, 2009. Himself, ⬙Goodbye, My Friend,⬙ 30 Rock, NBC, 2009.

Masters of Illusion: The Wizards of Special Effects, 1994. Laird Riordan, ⬙Redwood Curtain,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame, ABC, 1995. Presenter, The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1995. Presenter, The 50th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1996. Presenter, The 1996 Emmy Awards, ABC, 1996. Presenter, The 2nd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, NBC, 1996. Host, Christmas in Washington, NBC, 1996. Voice, The West, PBS, 1996. Presenter, The Screen Actors Guild Awards, NBC, 1997. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1998. Christopher Reeve: A Celebration of Hope, ABC, 1998. Narrator, The Gold Rush, PBS, 1998. The 4th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 1998. Host, Three Nights at the Kreck, 1998. Presenter, The 50th Emmy Awards, NBC, 1998. ⬙Saturday Night Live⬙: 25th Anniversary Special, NBC, 1999. Narrator, Adventures in Time: National Geographic Millennium Special, NBC, 1999. Dick Solomon, The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1999. Narrator, 95 Worlds and Counting, 2000. Narrator, ⬙The Shock of the Nude: Manet’s Olympia,⬙ Culture Shock, PBS, 2000. Narrator, Life’s Greatest Miracle, PBS, 2001. Narrator, 95 Worlds and Counting, The Discovery Channel, 2001. Creating a Fairy Tale World: The Making of ⬙Shrek,⬙ 2001. The 56th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2002. Presenter, The 57th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2003. Various, Freedom: A History of Us, PBS, 2003. Presenter, The 58th Annual Tony Awards (also known as The 2004 Tony Awards), CBS, 2004. (English version) Narrator, E=mc2 (also known as E=mc2—Einsteins groBe Idee and Einstien’s Big Idea), Channel 4 and PBS, 2005. Narrator, ⬙Einstein’s Big Idea,⬙ Nova, PBS, 2005. The 59th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2005. Presenter, The 58th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2006. E! Live from the Red Carpet: The 2007 Grammy Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2007. Voice, Classical Baby (I’m Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show, HBO, 2008. Presenter, The 62nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2008.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Don Quixote, TNT, 2000.

Television Appearances; Pilots: John Mason, Twenty Good Years, NBC, 2006.

Radio Appearances: Under the Gun (series), WBAI–FM (New York City), 1972–73.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Father, ⬙Goldilocks and the Three Bears,⬙ Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelley Duvall’s ⬙Faerie Tale Theatre⬙), Showtime, 1984.

Voice of Yoda for The Empire Strikes Back and Return of the Jedi, National Public Radio. 225

LLOYD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

Radio Producer; Series: Under the Gun, WBAI–FM (New York City), 1972–73.

Carnival of Animals, illustrated by Boris Kulikov, Simon & Schuster, 2003. I’m a Manitee, illustrated by Ardy Hoyt, Simon & Schuster, 2003. I Got Two Dogs, illustrated by Robert Neubecker, Simon & Schuster, 2008.

RECORDINGS Videos: Expectations, Labor Institute of Public Affairs, 1986.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Newsmakers 1985, Issue Cumulation, Gale Research, 1986.

Albums: (With Anthony Daniels and Ed Asner) Star Wars: Return of the Jedi; The Original Radio Drama, HighBridge, 1996. Singin’ in the Bathtub (for children), Sony, 1999.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, February 2, 1996, p. 47; December 27, 1996, pp. 32–33. New York Times, May 10, 2002, pp. AR13, AR15. Parade, September 29, 1996, pp. 4–6; March 12, 2000, p. 18. Starlog, March, 1996.

Also recorded the children’s album Farkle and Friends. Taped Readings: The Bonfire of the Vanities by Tom Wolfe, 1988. Saint Maybe by Anne Taylor, Random House, 1991. Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories by Dr. Seuss, Random House, 1992. Disclosure by Michael Crichton, Random House, 1994. (With Peggy Rathman) Officer Buckle and Gloria, Weston Woods, 1997. (With B. D. Wong)M. Butterfly by David Henry Hwang, L.A. Theatre Works, 2001.

LLOYD, Christopher 1938– (Chris Lloyd) PERSONAL Full name, Christopher Allen Lloyd; born October 22, 1938, in Stamford, CT; father, an attorney; married Catherine Boyd, June 6, 1959 (divorced, 1971); married Carol Ann Vanek, 1988 (divorced, 1991); married Jane Walker Wood (a journalist and screenwriter), February 21, 1992 (divorced, 2005). Education: Trained for the stage at Neighborhood Playhouse, New York City.

WRITINGS Stage: Kaufman at Large (solo show; based on letters of George S. Kaufman), produced at Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1981. John Lithgow: Stories by the Heart (solo show), Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 2008.

Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Andy Freedman Personal Management, 20 Ironsides St., Marina Del Rey, CA 90292; N2N Entertainment, 1230 Montana Ave., Suite 203, Santa Monica, CA 90403.

Screenplays: Babysongs Presents John Lithgow’s ⬙Kid–Size Concert⬙ (also known as Kid–Size Concert), Backyard Productions/Propaganda Films/Pancake Productions, 1990.

Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercials, including 10–10–220 long distance service and DirecTV.

Radio Series: Under the Gun, WBAI–FM (New York City), 1972–73.

Member: Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Children’s Books: The Remarkable Farkle McBride, illustrated by C. F. Payne, Simon & Schuster (New York City), 2000. Marsupial Sue, with compact disc, illustrated by Jack E. Davis, Simon & Schuster, 2001. Micawber, illustrated by Payne, Simon & Schuster, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, and Drama Desk Award, 1973, both for Kaspar; Emmy Awards, outstanding supporting actor in a comedy 226

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LLOYD Harry, Miracles, Orion, 1987. Reggie Shand/Henry Shand, Walk Like a Man, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Bill Burns, Eight Men Out, Orion, 1988. Dr. Henry Henry, Track 29, Island, 1988. Judge Doom, Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, Buena Vista, 1988. Henry Sikorsky, The Dream Team, Universal, 1989. Dr. Emmett L. ⬙Doc⬙ Brown, Back to the Future Part II, Universal, 1989. Dr. Emmett L. Brown, Back to the Future Part III, Universal, 1990. Voice of Merlock, Ducktales: The Movie—Treasure of the Lost Lamp (animated; also known as Duck Tales: The Movie, La bande a piscou: le tresor de la lampe perdue, Duck Tales, DuckTales, and Treasure of the Lost Lamp), Buena Vista, 1990. Bruno Daly, Why Me?, Triumph, 1990. Uncle Fester Addams and Gordon Craven, The Addams Family, Orion, 1991. Charlie Wilcox, Suburban Commando, New Line Cinema, 1991. Emmett L. ⬙Doc⬙ Brown, Back to the Future ѧ the Ride, 1991. Lawrence ⬙Larry⬙ Kayvey, Rent–a–Kid, Republic Pictures Home Video, 1992. Uncle Fester Addams, Addams Family Values, Orion, 1993. Switchblade Sam, Dennis the Menace (also known as Dennis), Warner Bros., 1993. Zoltan, Radioland Murders, Universal, 1994. Mr. Dewey and the title role, The Pagemaster, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1994. Dennis Van Welker, Camp Nowhere, Buena Vista, 1994. Al the Angel, Angels in the Outfield (also known as Angels), Buena Vista, 1994. Jimmy, Twenty Bucks, 1994. Pieces, Things to Do in Denver When You’re Dead, Miramax, 1995. Ed Jarvis, Mr. Payback (also known as Mr. Payback: An Interactive Movie), Advanced Exhibition Corporation, 1995. Wood Grimes, Cadillac Ranch, BMG Independents, 1996. Theo Teagarden, Changing Habits, A–pix Entertainment, 1996. Voice of Rasputin, Anastasia (animated), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1997. Fred’s father, Dinner at Fred’s, PM Entertainment Group, 1997. Himself and Taber, Completely Cuckoo (also known as The Making of ⬙One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest⬙), 1997. Voice of Judge Thatcher, The Animated Adventures of Tom Sawyer (animated), Family Home Entertainment, 1998. Ernst, The Real Blonde, Paramount, 1998. Winter, 1998.

series, 1982, 1983, both for Taxi; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1992, for Road to Avonlea; Independent Spirit Award, best supporting male, 1994, Independent Features Project, for Twenty Bucks; Video Premiere Award nomination, best actor, 2001, for When Good Ghouls Go Bad; Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding performer in an animated program, 2008, for Cyberchase. CREDITS Film Appearances: Taber, One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest, United Artists, 1975. Jesse James, Another Man, Another Chance (also known as Another Man, A Woman and Un autre homme, une autre chance), United Artists, 1977. Steve Chaffey, Three Warriors, United Artists, 1978. Frank Towfield, Goin’ South, Paramount, 1978. Jailhouse lawyer, The Onion Field, Avco–Embassy, 1979. (As Chris Lloyd) Bill Carver, Butch and Sundance: The Early Days, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1979. Frognose, The Lady in Red (also known as Touch Me and Die and Guns, Sin and Bathtub Gin), New World, 1979. Arnold’s collector, The Black Marble, Avco–Embassy, 1980. Gilbert, Schizoid (also known as Murder by Mail), Cannon, 1980. Samuel Starkman, ⬙Municipalians,⬙ National Lampoon Goes to the Movies (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬘⬘Movie Madness’’), United Artists, 1981. Major Bartholomew ⬙Butch⬙ Cavendish, The Legend of the Lone Ranger, Universal, 1981. Salesperson, The Postman Always Rings Twice (also known as Wenn der postmann zweimal klingelt), Paramount, 1981. Captain Schultz, To Be or Not to Be, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. Larry, Mr. Mom (also known as Mr. Mum and Perfect Daddy), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. Commander Kruge, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984. John Bigboote, The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai: Across the Eighth Dimension (also known as The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai and Buckaroo Banzai), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1984. Coach Hindenberg, Joy of Sex (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙The Joy of Sex⬙), Paramount, 1984. Professor Plum, Clue (also known as Clue: The Movie), Paramount, 1985. Dr. Emmett L. Brown, Back to the Future, Universal, 1985. Jim Martin, The Legend of the White Horse (also known as White Dragon and Bialy smok), 1986, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1991. 227

LLOYD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Himself, Hollywood Moments (documentary), Film Pharm Inc., 2009. Himself, Looking ⬙Back to the Future⬙ (documentary), Universal Studios Home Entertainment, 2009.

Jarvis Moody, It Came from the Sky (also known as Les visiteurs impromtus), Alliance Entertainment, 1998. Morley Allen, Convergence (also known as Premonition), White Rock International/New City Releasing, 1998. Zamboni, Spooky House, 1999. Dr. Bob Johnson, The Russian Militia, Autumn Drive Films, 1999. Romantic Moritz, Pretty Brunette Films/7.23 Productions, 1999. (Uncredited) Himself and Jim Ignatowski, Man on the Moon (also known as Andy Kaufman and Der Mondmann), MCA/Universal, 1999. Easter, 1999. Dr. Heap, Baby Geniuses, TriStar, 1999. Uncle Martin, My Favorite Martian (also known as My Favourite Martian), Buena Vista/Walt Disney, 1999. Attorney bum, Happy Birthday, 2000. A Fate Totally Worse Than Death, Bubble Factory, 2000. Jet James, Chasing Destiny, Artist View Entertainment, 2000. Leo, Kids World, Blue Steel Releasing/Scanbox International, 2001. Narrator, Space Case (short), Scholastic, 2001. Ray, Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road (also known as I–60 and Interstate 60), Redeemable Features, 2002. Bruce, Wish You Were Dead, Alive & Kicking Productions, 2002. Voice of coroner, Hey Arnold! The Movie (animated), Paramount, 2002. Cap’n Jack, Haunted Lighthouse (short; also known as R. L. Stine’s ⬙Haunted Lighthouse⬙), 2003. Narrator, Merry Christmas Space Case (animated short), 2003. Stewart Worthy, Admissions, Hart Sharp Video, 2004. Mr. Chauncey, Bad Girls from Valley High, Universal Home Entertainment, 2005. Reverend Burr, Enfants Terrible, 2005. Voice of Seymour S. Sassafras, Here Comes Peter Cottontail: The Movie (animated), Classic Media, 2005. Himself, Looking ⬙Back to the Future⬙ (documentary), 2006. Willie, Flakes, IFC Films, 2007. Voice of grandpa, Fly Me to the Moon (animated; also known as Fly Me to the Moon 3D), K2 Communications, 2008. Voice of Hovis, The Tale of Desperaux (animated), Universal, 2008. ⬙Grandpa⬙ Bill Hale, Call of the Wild, Call of the Wild Movie, 2009. Voice of Lester, The Macabre World of Lavender Williams (short), Castilian Pirate Productions, 2009. Voice of Mr. Clipboard, Foodfight! (animated), Lions Gate Films, 2009. Jack and the Beanstalk, 2009. Stan Cruge, Santa Buddies, 2009. The caretaker, Snowmen, 2009.

Also appeared in Acts of a Young Man. Television Appearances; Series: Professor James Caldwell/⬙Reverend Jim⬙ Ignatowski, Taxi, ABC, 1978–82, NBC, 1982–83. Host and voice of Dr. Emmett Lathrop ⬙Doc⬙ Brown, Back to the Future (animated; also known as Back to the Future: The Animated Series), CBS, 1991–93. Mr. Moohead and Grandpa Moohead, Mrs. Piggle– Wiggle, Showtime, 1994. Sebastian Jackal and Jordan Kenneth Lloyd, Deadly Games, UPN, 1995–97. Voice of The Hacker, Cyberchase, PBS, 2002. Dr. Cletus Poffenberger, Tremors, Sci–Fi Channel, 2003. Professor Toone, I Dream, BBC, 2004. Lou Russo, Clubhouse, CBS, 2004. Harold March, Stacked, Fox, 2005–2006. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tsar Alexandre I, The Adams Chronicles, PBS, 1976. Hans Bogardus, The Word, CBS, 1978. White knight, Alice in Wonderland (also known as Alice im Wundeland), NBC, 1999. Professor Daniel Lehman, Meteor: Path to Destruction, NBC, 2009. Tesselink, Knights of Bloodsteel, Sci–Fi Channel, 2009. Television Appearances; Movies: Jennings, Lacy and the Mississippi Queen, NBC, 1978. Skip Hartman, Stunt Seven (also known as The Fantastic Seven and Steel Glory), CBS, 1979. Sergeant Stampone, Money on the Side, CBS, 1982. Jack Brian, September Gun, CBS, 1983. Woody, The Cowboy and the Ballerina, CBS, 1984. William ⬙Weasel⬙ Weasler, T Bone and Weasel, TNT, 1992. Mr. Hunch, In Search of Dr. Seuss, TNT, 1994. Johnny Benjamin, The Right to Remain Silent, Showtime, 1996. Al (the angel), ⬙Angels in the Endzone⬙ (also known as ⬙Angels in the Outfield 2⬙), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1997. Aaron Quicksilver, Quicksilver Highway (also known as The Body Politic and Chattery Teeth), Fox, 1997. Sam Howard, The Ransom of Red Chief, ABC, 1998. Dr. Kelekian, Wit, HBO, 2001. Attorney Bum, ⬙Happy Birthday,⬙ On the Edge, Showtime, 2001. Uncle Fred Walker, When Good Ghouls Go Bad, Fox, 2001. Doc, The Big Time, TNT, 2002. 228

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LLOYD Title role, ⬙The Calico Kid Goes to School,⬙ Best of the West, ABC, 1982. (Uncredited) Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 1982. Phillip Semenko, ⬙I’ll Be Seeing You: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Cheers, NBC, 1984. ⬙The Penny Elf,⬙ Shortstories, Arts and Entertainment, 1986. Professor B. O. Beanes, ⬙Go to the Head of the Class,⬙ Amazing Stories (also known as Steven Spielberg’s ⬙Amazing Stories⬙), NBC, 1986. Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. The Dictator, 1988. Himself, Wogan (also known as The Wogan Years), 1990. Alistair Dimple, ⬙Facts and Fictions,⬙ Road to Avonlea (also known as Tales from Avonlea and Avonlea), CBC and The Disney Channel, 1992. The Continental Op, ⬙Fly Paper,⬙ Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1995. Showbiz Today, CNN, 1997. Voice of Smitty, King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1997. Owen Kingston, ⬙Back to the Future IV—Judgment Day,⬙ Spin City, ABC, 1999. Owen Kingston, ⬙That’s Entertainment,⬙ Spin City, ABC, 1999. CBS Cares, CBS, 2000. Walter, ⬙Family Reunion,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2002. Burt Kiffle, ⬙The Movie,⬙ Ed, NBC, 2003. The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2004. Voice of Snail, ⬙Dumb Luck/Nobody Loves Grim,⬙ Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2004. ⬙Characters You Love to Hate,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2005. Lawrence Lessig, ⬙The Wake Up Call,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2005. Voice of Smitty, ⬙Care–Takin’ Care of Business,⬙ King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 2005. Everett Neely, ⬙Valerie on the Stairs,⬙ Masters of Horror, Showtime, 2006. ⬙Oddballs & Original Characters,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2007. ⬙Movies,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2007. Ross Moore, ⬙Graphic,⬙ Numb3rs (also known as Num3ers), CBS, 2007. King Pellinore, ⬙Camelot,⬙ Live from Lincoln Center (also known as Great Performances: Live from Lincoln Center), PBS, 2008. Carmine, ⬙Vanishing Act,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2008. Himself, ⬙Best Laid Plans,⬙ Head Case, Starz, 2008.

Anderson in launderette, Detective (also known as Arthur Hailey’s ⬙Detective⬙), Lifetime, 2005. Michael, A Perfect Day, TNT, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: (Uncredited) Performer, The 31st Annual Tony Awards, ABC, 1977. Paul, ⬙Pilgrim, Farewell,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1982. Pat Hobby, ⬙Pat Hobby Teamed with Genius,⬙ Tales from the Hollywood Hills, PBS, 1987. Roger Rabbit and the Secrets of Toon Town, 1988. Doc Brown, Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special (also known as The Earth Day Special), ABC, 1990. The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1991. Fester Addams, The Making of ⬙The Addams Family,⬙ 1991. Presenter, The 64th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1992. Frank Iarossi, ⬙Dead Ahead: The Exxon Valdez Disaster⬙ (also known as ⬙Disaster at Valdez⬙), HBO Showcase, HBO, 1992. A Menace Called Dennis, CBS, 1993. The Best of ⬙Taxi⬙ (also known as Hey, Taxi), CBS, 1994. The 1998 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1998. ⬙M*A*S*H,⬙ ⬙Tootsie,⬙ & God: A Tribute to Larry Gelbart, 1998. Car Crash: The Delorean Story, BBC4, 2004. (Uncredited) Comedy Central Roast of Pamela Anderson, Comedy Central, 2005. The 100 Greatest Family Films, Channel 4, 2005. Television Appearances; Pilots: Jerry Forbes, Old Friends, ABC, 1984. Anthony Corrido, Street Hawk, ABC, 1985. Mr. Fishladder, The Tick, Fox, 2001. Lou Russo, Clubhouse, CBS, 2004. Harold March, Stacked, Fox, 2005. Television Appearances; Episodic: Title role, ⬙The Vandal,⬙ Barney Miller (also known as The Life and Times of Captain Barney Miller), ABC, 1978. Vincent Carew, ⬙Open House,⬙ Barney Miller (also known as The Life and Times of Captain Barney Miller), ABC, 1979. ⬙It’s the Willingness,⬙ Visions, PBS, 1980. Semi–Tough, ABC, 1980. ⬙The Seduction of the Bean,⬙ Freebie and the Bean, CBS, 1980. The Midnight Special, 1981. Title role, ⬙The Calico Kid,⬙ Best of the West, ABC, 1981. Title role, ⬙The Calico Kid Returns,⬙ Best of the West, ABC, 1981.

Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Bram and Alice, CBS, 2002. 229

LOGGIA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Marjorie Sloan, 1954 (divorced); married Audrey O’Brien (a business executive), December 27, 1982; children: (first marriage) Tracey (an actress), John (a production designer), Kristina (an actress); (second marriage) Cynthia Marlette (stepdaughter). Education: University of Missouri at Columbia, B.A., journalism, 1951; also attended Wagner College, 1947–49; studied acting with Stella Adler at Actors’ Studio, New York City, and with Alvina Krause. Religion: Roman Catholic.

Stage Appearances: Title role, Kaspar, off–Broadway production, 1973. Bill Cracker, Happy End, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1977. The Father, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1989–90. Waiting for Godot, off–Broadway production, 1998. The Unexpected Man, Geffen Playhouse, Westwood Village, CA, 2001. Carl Bolton, Morning’s at Seven, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 2002. Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 2002. Dalton Trumbo, Trumbo: Red White and Blacklisted, Westside Theatre (Downstairs), New York City, 2003.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—Lovett Management, 1327 Brinkley Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90049. Career: Actor and director. Appeared in television commercials for Minute Maid orange juice, 1999. Military service: U.S. Army, news reporter with Panama Caribbean Forces Network 1951–53.

Also appeared in Hot L Baltimore, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles; Macbeth, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City; in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Yale Repertory Company Theatre, New Haven, CT; The Possessed, Yale Repertory Company Theatre; Red, White and Maddox.

Member: Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1986, for Jagged Edge; Annual CableACE Award nomination, National Cable Television Association, c. 1987, for The Chicago Conspiracy Trial; Gold Precolumbian Circle, best actor, Bogota Film Festival, 1988, for Gaby: A True Story; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1989, for Mancuso F.B.I; Saturn Award, best supporting actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films, 1989, for Big; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a comedy series, 2001, for ⬙The Grandparents,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Lieutenant Jack Tempus, Rescue the Scientists, 1994. Voice of Drew Blanc, Toonstruck, 1996. Dr. Emmett Brown, Back to the Future Video Slots, 2004. Music Videos: Doc Brown, ⬙Power of Love⬙ by Huey Lewis and the News, 1985. Doc Brown, Check Your Coat⬙ by O’Neal Knight featuring Greg Nice, 2008.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Frankie Peppo, Somebody up There Likes Me, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1956. Tulio Renata, The Garment Jungle (also known as Garment Center), Columbia, 1957. Detective Steve Carelli, Cop Hater, United Artists, 1958. Dr. David Loring, The Lost Missile, United Artists, 1958. Elfego Baca, Elfego Baca: Six Gun Law (also known as Elfego Baca: Attorney at Law), 1962. Johnny Quatro, Cattle King (also known as Guns of Wyoming), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1963. Joseph, The Greatest Story Ever Told (also known as George Stevens Presents ⬙The Greatest Story Ever Told⬙), United Artists, 1965. Solyony, Three Sisters, 1966, NTA, 1977. Faustino Morales, Che!, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1969. Marches Gonzaga, Porgi l’altra guancia (also known as Don’t Turn the Other Cheek, Turn the Other Cheek, The Two Missionaries, I due missionari, and Les deux missionaires), [Italy and France], 1974.

Also appeared as Uncle Fester, ⬙Addams Groove⬙ by Hammer. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Starlog, August, 1993.

LOGGIA, Robert 1930– PERSONAL Original name, Salvatore Loggia; born January 3, 1930, in New York, NY; son of Benjamin (a shoe designer) and Elena (maiden name, Blandino) Loggia; married 230

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LOGGIA Matt Greenfield, I Love Trouble, Buena Vista, 1994. Gordon, Coldblooded (also known as The Reluctant Hitman), Propaganda Films, 1995. Philip Marquand, Man with a Gun (also known as Gun for Hire and Hired for Killing), 1995. General William Grey, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. Himself, ⬙Independence Day⬙: The ID4 Invasion, 1996. Marvin, Flypaper, Citadel Entertainment, 1997. Mr. Eddy and Dick Laurent, Lost Highway, October Films, 1997. Moritz Jasperson, Smilla’s Sense of Snow (also known as Smilla’s Feeling for Snow, Fraeulein Smillas Gespuer fuer schnee, Froeken Smillas fornemmelse for sne, and Froeken Smillas kaensla foer snoe), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1997. (English version) Voice of Nello’s grandpa, Gekijoban Furandaasu no inu (also known as Flanders no inu and The Dog of Flanders), 1997. Hannibal Thurman, The Proposition (also known as Shakespeare’s Sister and Tempting Fate), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Grandpa Beal, Wide Awake, Miramax, 1998. John McBainbridge, Holy Man, Buena Vista, 1998. Ronny Bartalotti, Live Virgin (also known as American Virgin), Vertigo Productions, 1998. Jules, The Suburbans, Columbia/TriStar, 1999. I Dreamed of Africa, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Angelo Pardipillo, Return to Me, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 2000. Zack, All Over Again (also known as Against Time), Second Image Studios, 2000 Bartolotti, Live Virgin, Granite Releasign, 2000. Frank Colucci, The Shipment, Promark Entertainment Group, 2001. Himself, A Galaxy Far Far Away (documentary), Morning Star Productions, 2001. The Master of Disguise, Sony, 2002. Confidence, 2002. Jared Tolson, The Deal, Front Street Pictures, 2005. The Needs of Kim Stanley (documentary), 2005. Feldman, Funny Money, THINKFilm, 2006. Jake, Rain, PorchLight Entertainment, 2006. Carl Campobasso, Forget About It, Big Screen Entertainment Group, 2006. Mackey, Wild Seven, Fireside Releasing, 2006. 3055 Jean Leon (documentary), 2006. Himself, Working with a Master: John Landis (documentary short), Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2006. Himself, Directed by Norman Foster (documentary short), Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2006. Bob the director, Her Morbid Desires, 2008. Father William Jennings,The Least of These, 2008. Siv, Harvest, 2009. Robert Carter, Shrink, 2009. Himself, Charcter: The Interviews (documentary), 2009. Himself, The ⬙Psycho⬙ Legacy (documentary), 2009.

John March, First Love, Paramount, 1977. Al Spillano, Speed Trap, First Artists, 1978. Marchione, Revenge of the Pink Panther (also known as Blake Edwards’ ⬙Revenge of the Pink Panther⬙), United Artists, 1978. Barns, Piedone d’Egitto (also known as Flatfoot in Egypt and Flatfoot on the Nile), 1979. Lieutenant Bennish, The Ninth Configuration (also known as Twinkle, Twinkle, ⬙Killer⬙ Kane), Warner Bros., 1979. Herb Maskowitz, S.O.B., Paramount, 1981. Byron Mayo, An Officer and a Gentleman, Paramount, 1982. Bruno Langlois, The Trail of the Pink Panther, United Artists, 1982. Frank Lopez, Scarface, Universal, 1983. Dr. Raymond, Psycho II (also known as Psycose 2 and Psicosis 2), Universal, 1983. Bruno Langois, Curse of the Pink Panther, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1983. George Peregine, Overnight Sensation, 1983. Sam Ransom, Jagged Edge, Columbia, 1985. Eduardo Prizzi, Prizzi’s Honor, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1985. Father Baragone, That’s Life! (also known as Blake Edwards’ ⬙That’s Life!⬙), Columbia, 1986. Michael Carlino, Armed and Dangerous, Columbia, 1986. Jason Cutler, Over the Top (also known as Meet Me Half Way), Warner Bros., 1987. ⬙Mac⬙ MacLaren, Hot Pursuit (also known as Persecuion intensa), RKO Radio Pictures/Paramount, 1987. (Uncredited) General McCormick, ⬙The Unknown Soldier,⬙ Amazon Women on the Moon, 1987. Michel Brimmer, Gaby: A True Story, 1987. Lieutenant Sean McTaggert, The Believers, Orion, 1988. Mac MacMillan, Big, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1988. Voice of Sykes, Oliver & Company (animated), Buena Vista, 1988. Mac, Spies, Inc. (also known as Code Name: Chaos, Spies, Lies and Alibis, and S.P.O.O.K.S.), 1988. Father Arouch, Triumph of the Spirit, Triumph, 1989. Bill Malloy, Relentless, New Line Cinema, 1989. Running Away (also known as La ciociara), 1989. Lew Horner, The Marrying Man (also known as Too Hot to Handle), Buena Vista, 1990. Milt Malkin, Opportunity Knocks, Universal, 1990. Himself, The Making of ⬙Triumph of the Spirit,⬙ 1990. Celebrity Guide to Wine, 1990. Coach Wally ⬙Rig⬙ Riggendorf, Necessary Roughness, Paramount, 1991. Pappy Jack, Gladiator (also known as Gladiators Bare Knuckles), Columbia, 1992. Sal ⬙the Shark⬙ Macelli, Innocent Blood (also known as A French Vampire in America), Warner Bros., 1992. Commander Conrad Dart, The Last Tattoo, Capella International/Plumb Productions, 1994. Frank Jarrett, Bad Girls, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1994. 231

LOGGIA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Robert Leonetti, Afterburn (also known as The Janet Harduval Story), HBO, 1992. Dr. Daniel Perrin, Nurses on the Line: The Crash of Flight 7 (also known as Lost in the Wild), CBS, 1993. Daniel Banks, Lifepod, Fix, 1993. Captain Gordon Vette, Mercy Mission: The Rescue of Flight 771, NBC, 1993. Nick Karas, White Mile, HBO, 1994. Dr. Charlie Riggs, Jake Lassiter: Justice on the Bayou (also known as Jake Lassiter: To Speak for the Dead and Lassiter), NBC, 1995. Carlo Gambino, Between Love and Honor, CBS, 1995. Philip Marquand, Man with a Gun (also known as Gun for Hire and Hired for Killing), HBO, 1995. Captain Lou Unger, Mistrial, HBO, 1996. Lieutenant Mike Brosloe, The Right to Remain Silent, Showtime, 1996. Frank Torre, The Joe Torre Story: Curveballs along the Way, Showtime, 1997. Don Vito Leoni, The Don’s Analyst (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙The Don’s Analyst⬙), TMC, 1997. Connie Martin, Hard Time, TNT, 1998. Martin, The Premonition, TNT, 1999. Opti, Dodson’s Journey, CBS, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Elfego Baca, ⬙The Nine Lives of Elfego Baca⬙ (also known as ⬙Elfego Baca⬙), Walt Disney Presents, ABC, 1958–59. Thomas Hewitt Edward Cat, T.H.E. Cat, NBC, 1966–67. Frank Carver, The Secret Storm, CBS, 1972. Dr. Tony Vincente, Search for Tomorrow, CBS, 1973. Admiral Yuri Bukharin, Emerald Point N.A.S., CBS, 1983–84. Nick Mancuso, Mancuso F.B.I., NBC, 1989–90. Ben Benedict, Sunday Dinner, CBS, 1991. Judge Thomas O’Neill, Queens Supreme, CBS, 2003–2007. Feech La Manna, The Sopranos, HBO, 2004. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tony Bear, The Moneychangers (also known as Arthur Hailey’s ⬙The Moneychangers⬙), NBC, 1976. Jay Smith, Echoes in the Darkness, CBS, 1987. Nick Mancuso, Favorite Son (also known as Target: Favorite Son), NBC, 1988. Senator Anton ⬙Tony⬙ Kreutzer, Wild Palms, ABC, 1993. Merce Sugarwater, ⬙Armed Response,⬙ Picture Windows (also known as Picture Windows: Language of the Heart), Showtime, 1995. CIA Director Jonathan Roth, Pandora’s Clock (also known as Doomsday Virus), NBC, 1996. Father Monet, Joan of Arc (also known as Jeanne d’Arc), CBS, 1999. Don Ciccio, Bonanno: A Godfather’s Story (also known as Bonanno: The Youngest Godfather and The Youngest Godfather), Showtime, 1999.

Television Appearances; Specials: Disneyland ’59 (also known as Kodak Presents ⬙Disneyland ’59⬙), 1959. Jean, ⬙Miss Julie,⬙ Strindberg on Love, 1960. Nuri, An Arabian Night, 1960. The People vs. Inez Garcia, syndicated, 1977. Super Bloopers and New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1989. The Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1989. The 56th Annual King Orange Jamboree Parade, NBC, 1989. Super Bloopers and New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1990. Night of 100 Stars III (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), NBC, 1990. James’s father, ⬙Merry Christmas, Baby,⬙ General Motors Playwrights Theatre, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Presenter, The American Television Awards, ABC, 1993. Presenter, The 21st Annual People’s Choice Awards, CBS, 1995. Sci–Fi Channel’s ⬙Invasion of Independence Day,⬙ Sci–Fi Channel, 1996. The Making of ⬙Independence Day,⬙ 1996. Narrator, Napoleon and Wellington, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Pretty As a Picture: The Art of David Lynch, 1997. VH1 Divas Live (also known as Divas Live: An Honors Concert for VH1 Save the Children and Divas Live: An Honors Concert for VH1 Save the Music), VH1, 1998. Presenter, The 11th Annual Kids’ Choice Awards, Nickelodeon, 1998. Narrator, Defeat at Waterloo: Napoleon vs. Wellington, History Channel, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Louis Spillane, Street Killing, ABC, 1976. James Donaldson, Scott Free, NBC, 1976. Angelo Rondello, Mallory: Circumstantial Evidence (also known as Circumstantial Evidence and Mallory), NBC, 1976. Harry Blandford, Columbo: Now You See Him, NBC, 1976. Yigal Allon, Raid on Entebbe, NBC, 1977. David Michaels, No Other Love, CBS, 1979. Karl Hauptman, Casino, ABC, 1980. Anwar Sadat, A Woman Called Golda, syndicated, 1982. Paul Avakian, A Touch of Scandal, CBS, 1984. Detective Christopher Ryan, Streets of Justice, NBC, 1985. Title role, The Ferret, 1985. William M. Kunstler, The Chicago Conspiracy Trial (also known as Conspiracy: The Trial of the Chicago 8, Nothing but the Truth: The Chicago Conspiracy Trial, and Truth), HBO, 1987. Higbe, Intrigue, CBS, 1988. La ciociara (also known as Running Away), 1988. Joseph ⬙Joe⬙ O’Connor, Dream Breakers (also known as In Evil’s Grasp and The O’Connors), CBS, 1989. 232

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LOGGIA Jimmy French, ⬙The Case of M. J. H.,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1962. Stan, ⬙Takeover,⬙ The Untouchables, ABC, 1962. Collin Maese, ⬙The Hook,⬙ The Dick Powell Show (also known as The Dick Powell Theatre), NBC, 1962. Kiki, ⬙The Interrogator,⬙ Du Pont Show of the Week, NBC, 1962. Elfego Baca, ⬙Elfego Baca: Six Gun Law,⬙ Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color, NBC, 1962. Jerry Thomas, ⬙The Eye of Fear,⬙ The Defenders, CBS, 1963. Maria Jose Chappela, ⬙Incident of the Comanchero,⬙ Rawhide, CBS, 1963. Dr. Mike Rosario, ⬙Justice to a Microbe,⬙ Ben Casey, ABC, 1963. ⬙Driver⬙ Arthur, ⬙You’ll Be the Death of Me,⬙ The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, CBS, 1963. David Marne, ⬙Bronze Locust,⬙ Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1963. Colonel Zaman, ⬙I’m Here to Kill a King,⬙ Route 66, CBS, 1963. Arnold Marin, ⬙The Summer House,⬙ Breaking Point, ABC, 1964. Mario Robrioz, ⬙The Robrioz Ring,⬙ Kraft Suspense Theatre (also known as Crisis and Suspense Theatre), NBC, 1964. Colonel Juano Chauvin, ⬙Jungle of Fear,⬙ Kraft Suspense Theatre (also known as Crisis and Suspense Theatre), NBC, 1964. John Hanavan, ⬙This Wild, Wild, Wild Waltzing World,⬙ Ben Casey, ABC, 1964. Dr. Juan Cortez, ⬙The Skill in These Hands,⬙ The Doctors and the Nurses (also known as The Nurses), CBS, 1964. Lieutenant Cal Tripp, ⬙Chief Joseph,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1965. Etienne, ⬙The Tree of Moray,⬙ Combat!, ABC, 1965. Richard Schausak, ⬙The World’s Oldest Motive,⬙ The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC, 1965. ⬙Jungle of Fear,⬙ Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1965. General Carlos Portaz, ⬙The Cold, Cold War of Paul Bryan,⬙ Run for Your Life, NBC, 1965. Warren Trevor, ⬙The Night of the Sudden Death,⬙ The Wild, Wild West, CBS, 1965. Johnny Arno/Nick Arno, ⬙Goodbye and Keep Cool,⬙ Trials of O’Brien, CBS, 1965. Vern Hickson, The Big Valley, ABC, 1965. ⬙What Is Honor—A Word,⬙ The Wackiest Ship in the Army, NBC, 1966. Manuel Rojas, ⬙The Last Diablo,⬙ A Man Called Shenandoah, ABC, 1966. Crandall Ames, ⬙Graveyard of Fear,⬙ Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1966. Colonel Arsenio ⬙Arsenic⬙ Barbossa, ⬙The Night of the Assassin,⬙ The Wild, Wild West, CBS, 1967. Lieutenant Carlos Moreno, ⬙Suspicion,⬙ Custer (also known as The Legend of Custer), ABC, 1967. King Brown, ⬙King of the Dwsari,⬙ Tarzan, NBC, 1968.

Our Contributions: The Italians in America, PBS, 1999. Joe DiMaggio: The Final Chapter, 2000. The 3rd Annual Family Television Awards, 2001. Presenter, The 2001 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. The Curious Case of Inspector Clouseau, 2002. Frank Sinatra: The Man and the Myth, PBS, 2004. Big Break All–Star Challenge, 2006. AFI’s 10 Top 10 (also known as AFI’s 100 Years AFI’s 10 Top 10), CBS, 2008. Also appeared in Miss Julie. Television Appearances; Pilots: Philippe Trusseau (La Bull), ⬙Don’t Eat the Snow in Hawaii,⬙ Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1980. Jimmy Bryce, Old Dogs (also known as Two Old Dogs), ABC, 1987. Judge Thomas O’Neill, Queens Supreme, CBS, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Henry Thomas, ⬙The Traveling Lady,⬙ Studio One (also known as Studio One Summer Theatre, Studio One in Hollywood, Summer Theatre, Westinghouse Studio One, and Westinghouse Summer Theatre), 1957. Lieutenant Joe Crane, ⬙Mutiny on the Shark: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Studio One (also known as Studio One Summer Theatre, Studio One in Hollywood, Summer Theatre, Westinghouse Studio One, and Westinghouse Summer Theatre), 1957. Major Woulman, ⬙Rumors of Evening,⬙ Playhouse 90, 1958. Title role, ⬙The Jose Maria Moran Story,⬙ Wagon Train (also known as Major Adams, Trail Master), NBC, 1959. ⬙Come Back to Sorrento,⬙ Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (also known as Desliu Playhouse), CBS, 1959. Tom Brandt, ⬙The Hand,⬙ Alcoa Presents (also known as Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond and One Step Beyond), ABC, 1959. Captain Portafino Diaz, ⬙Mission into Mexico,⬙ Overland Trail, NBC, 1960. Larry Chetnick, ⬙The Money,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1960. Gene, ⬙Stindberg on Love,⬙ Play of the Week, 1960. ⬙Legend of Lovers,⬙ Play of the week, 1960. Jacques Planchet/Jonathan Plunkett, ⬙How to Make a Killing,⬙ The United States Steel Hour (also known as The U.S. Steel Hour), 1960. Ben Tourelle, ⬙The Fingers of Henri Tourelli,⬙ Naked City, ABC, 1961. Johnny Praisewater, ⬙The Poppy Vendor,⬙ Target: The Corruptors, ABC, 1961. Joe Manson, ⬙Perjury,⬙ The Defenders, CBS, 1961. Archduke Ferdinand of Austria–Hungary, ⬙The End of the World,⬙ Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1961. 233

LOGGIA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 ⬙Dangerous Waters,⬙ The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (also known as The Hardy Boys Mysteries and The Nancy Drew Mysteries), ABC, 1978. ⬙How Do I Kill Thee?⬙ Eddie Capra Mysteries, NBC, 1978. Jack Parker, ⬙The Groupie,⬙ Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1978. Lubich, ⬙Deadly Fashion,⬙ Sword of Justice, NBC, 1978. Lou Volt, ⬙The Eleventh Event,⬙ Vega$, ABC, 1979. Russ Hendrix, ⬙The Execution File,⬙ Hawaii Five–0 (also known as McGarrett), CBS, 1979. ⬙Why Won’t Linda Die?⬙ Hawaii Five–0, CBS, 1979. Public Defender St. Paul, ⬙A Fool for a Client,⬙ Kaz, CBS, 1979. Harland Deville, ⬙By the Death of a Child,⬙ Quincy (also known as Quincy, M.E.), NBC, 1979. Simon Webster, ⬙The Hunter Hunted,⬙ Vega$, ABC, 1980. Michael Durano, ⬙Toni’s Boys,⬙ Charlie’s Angels, ABC, 1980. ⬙The Hostage,⬙ Enos, CBS, 1981. Mr. Brockhill, ⬙The Heroine/The Warrior,⬙ Fantasy Island, 1981. Arnold Dorso, ⬙In the Best of Families,⬙ Nero Wolfe, 1981. Thomas Stark, ⬙Rage,⬙ Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1982. Tony Cumson, ⬙Choices,⬙ Falcon Crest, 1982. Decker, ⬙Return to Nam: Part 1,⬙ Matt Houston, ABC, 1984. Decker, ⬙Escape from Nam: Part 2,⬙ Matt Houston, ABC, 1984. Harry Elton, ⬙I Like It Here in Wilmington,⬙ Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dahl’s ⬙Tales of the Unexpected⬙), 1984. Joe Kelijian, ⬙Death Casts a Spell,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984. Charley, ⬙A Very Happy Ending,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1986. (Uncredited) Philippe Trusseau (La Bull), ⬙Death and Taxes,⬙ Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1986. Merce, ⬙Armed Response,⬙ Picture Windows (also known as Picture Windows: Language of Heart), Showtime, 1995. Himself, ⬙The Making of ’Independence Day,’⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 1996. Voice, ⬙Beauty and the Beast: A Tale of the Crimson Flower,⬙ Stories from My Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov’s ⬙Stories from My Childhood⬙), PBS, 1997. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1998. Stefano, ⬙The Three Faces of Frasier,⬙ Frasier, NBC, 2000. Justice Earl Clayton, ⬙Final Appeal,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 2000. Chandler Crowne, ⬙Restoration,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000. General Kirby, ⬙Hell No, Greg Can’t Go,⬙ Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2000.

Arnold, ⬙Collector’s Edition,⬙ The Name of the Game, NBC, 1968. Vern Hickson, ⬙The Profit and the Lost,⬙ The Big Valley, ABC, 1968. Chio, ⬙The Deceivers,⬙ The High Chaparral, NBC, 1968. Tony Wade, ⬙Against a Blank Cold Wall,⬙ Then Came Bronson, NBC, 1969. Alex Poland, ⬙The Deadly Pact,⬙ The F.B.I., ABC, 1970. Two Pony, ⬙The Forge of Hate,⬙ The High Chaparral, NBC, 1970. Phillip Derrane, ⬙Arrangement with Terror,⬙ The F.B.I., ABC, 1972. Guiterez, ⬙The Exchange,⬙ Cannon, CBS, 1974. ⬙To Kill a Tiger,⬙ Manhunter, CBS, 1975. John Roland, ⬙Counterfeit Killer,⬙ Caribe, ABC, 1975. ⬙The Chicago Conspiracy Trial,⬙ Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1975. Stevens, ⬙Hit Men,⬙ S.W.A.T., ABC, 1975. Joe Becker, ⬙One for the Road,⬙ Harry O, ABC, 1975. Ben Forest, ⬙The Fix,⬙ Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1975. Dimetrios Anapopulis, ⬙Aftershock,⬙ McMillan and Wife (also known as McMillan), NBC, 1975. Cassidy York, ⬙Two–Four–Six for Two Hundred,⬙ Kojak, 1975. Alexsei Dobrenskov, ⬙The Adventure of Colonel Niven’s Memoirs,⬙ Ellery Queen (also known as The Adventures of Ellery Queen), 1975. ⬙To Kill a Tiger,⬙ The Manhunter, 1975. Inspector Varga, ⬙Bird of Prey: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Mannix, CBS, 1975. Paul Nicastro, ⬙Wednesday’s Child,⬙ Police Woman, NBC, 1976. Johnny, ⬙Snapshot,⬙ Cannon, CBS, 1976. Stevens, ⬙Any Second Now,⬙ S.W.A.T., ABC, 1976. Paul Terranova, ⬙The Killing Kind,⬙ Charlie’s Angels, ABC, 1976. Dominic Marcon, ⬙Drought at Indianhead River,⬙ The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), NBC, 1976. Hans Eichler, ⬙Wonder Woman vs. Gargantua,⬙ Wonder Woman (also known as The New Adventures of Wonder Woman and The New Original Wonder Woman), ABC, 1976. Mahmud Majd, ⬙The Thunderbird Connection,⬙ The Six Million Dollar Man, 1976. Sonny Lettner, ⬙The Snitch,⬙ Switch, CBS, 1977. Sylvester, ⬙Shadow of a Doubt,⬙ Police Woman, NBC, 1977. Ali Ben Gazim, ⬙Jaime and the King,⬙ The Bionic Woman, ABC, 1977. Manny Arturis, ⬙Beamer’s Last Case,⬙ The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), NBC, 1977. ⬙Rollback,⬙ The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1977. Dr. Russell Nevitt, ⬙Rosenthal and Gilda Stern Are Dead,⬙ The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), NBC, 1978. 234

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Grandpa Victor, ⬙The Grandparents,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2001. Harry Josephs, ⬙Heart,⬙ The Guardian, CBS, 2001. Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2004. Himself, ⬙Kids Take Over,⬙ I Married a Princess, Lifetime, 2005. George Tucker, ⬙Fathers and Sons,⬙ Kojak, USA Network, 2005. Lew Petersen, ⬙Saxman,⬙ Tom Goes to the Mayor, Cartoon Network, 2006. The Daily Show (also known as A Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Jon Stewart, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, and The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Global Edition), Comedy Central, 2007. ⬙Movies,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2007. Louie Flynn, ⬙Mr. Monk Takes a Punch,⬙ Monk, USA Network, 2008.

LOHAN Voice of Ray Machowski, Grand Theft Auto III (also known as GTA 3 and Grand Theft Auto 3), Rockstar Games, 2001. Narrator and voice of civilian, Scarface: The World Is Yours, Vivendi Universal Games, 2006. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, July 26, 1996, p. 10; March 16, 1998, p. 69; March 27, 1998, p. 48. Nation, May 24, 1993, pp. 713–715.

LOHAN, Lindsay 1986– PERSONAL

Also appeared as Major Woulman, ⬙Rumors of Evening,⬙ Playhouse 90, CBS.

Full name, Lindsay Morgan Lohan (some sources cite Lindsay Dee Lohan); born July 2, 1986, in New York, NY; daughter of Michael (a child actor, investment trader, and businessperson) and Donata ⬙Dina⬙ (a dancer, financial analyst, and talent manager) Lohan; brother of Michael Lohan (an actor).

Television Director; Pilots: ⬙Don’t Eat the Snow in Hawaii,⬙ Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1980. Television Director; Episodic: Hart to Hart, 1979. ⬙Sweet Land of Liberty,⬙ Quincy (also known as Quincy, M.E.), NBC, 1980. ⬙Never Again ѧ Never Again,⬙ Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1981. ⬙Missing in Action,⬙ Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1981.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Manager— Untitled Entertainment, 1801 Century Park E., Suite 700, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Publicist—Leslie Sloane Zelnik, Baker, Winokur, Ryder, 5700 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angeles, CA 90036.

Stage Appearances: Frankie Machine, The Man with the Golden Arm, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1955. Julian, Toys in the Attic, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1960. Solyony, Three Sisters, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1963, then World Theatre Festival, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1964. In the Boom Boom Room, Broadway production, 1973–74. Night of 100 Stars III (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1990.

Career: Actress and singer. Ford Modeling Agency, New York City, model, beginning c. 1989, for companies such as Abercrombie & Fitch and Calvin Klein Kids; appeared in numerous commercials for companies including The Gap clothing stores, Pizza Hut restaurants, Wendy’s restaurants, and Jell–o food products, and Proactiv skin products. Awards, Honors: YoungStar Award nomination, best young actress in a comedy film, Hollywood Reporter, 1998, Young Artist Award, best leading young actress in a feature film, and Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite female newcomer, 1999, all for The Parent Trap; Saturn Award nomination, best performance by a younger actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, Young Artist Award nomination, best leading young actress in a feature film, and MTV Movie Award, breakthrough female performance, all 2004, for Freaky Friday; Teen Choice Awards, choice female breakout movie star, choice movie actress in a comedy, choice movie blush, and choice movie ⬙hissy fit,⬙ and Teen Choice Award

Also appeared in Wedding Band. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Admiral Petrarch, Freespace 2, 1999. 235

LOHAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Lexy Gold, Get a Clue, The Disney Channel, 2002. Thea Cahill, Labor Pains, ABC Family Channel, 2009.

nominations, choice movie liar and choice movie chemistry (with Jonathan Bennett), all 2004, Critics Choice Award nomination, best young actress, Broadcast Film Critics Association, Blimp Award nomination, favorite movie actress, Kids’ Choice Awards, MTV Movie Awards, best female performance and best on– screen team (with others), all 2005, for Mean Girls; Young Hollywood Award, superstar of tomorrow, Movieline, 2005; Teen Choice Award nomination, choice crossover artist, 2005; Teen Choice Award nomination, choice movie actress in a comedy, 2005, and Blimp Award, favorite movie actress, 2006, both for Herbie Fully Loaded; Hollywood Film Festival Award, breakthrough actress of the year, 2006; Teen Choice Award nominations, choice actress in a comedy movie and choice ⬙hissy fit⬙ in a comedy movie, 2006, for Just My Luck; Gotham Award nomination (with others), best ensemble cast, 2006, for A Prairie Home Companion; Hollywood Film Festival Award (with others), 2006, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), 2007, both outstanding ensemble performance, for Bobby; Teen Choice Award nomination, choice movie actress in a drama, 2007, for Bobby and Georgia Rule; Capri Award, 2007; platinum record certification, Recording Industry Association of America, for Speak.

Television Appearances; Specials: Real Access: Hot 24 in 2004, Nickelodeon, 2003. A Merry Mickey Celebration, ABC, 2003. The Princess Diaries 2: The Music behind the Movie, ABC Family Channel, 2004. On the Set: The Princess Diaries 2—Royal Engagement, Starz, 2004. MTV Movie Awards ѧ Pre–show, MTV, 2004, 2005. Lindsay Lohan’s Celebrity Spring Break Style, MTV, 2005. Host, Herbie: Fully Loaded and Retooled, ABC Family Channel, 2005. A Concert for Hurricane Relief, NBC, 2005. Brain Fart, MuchMusic, 2005. Lindsay Lohan: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2005. MTV’s Iced Out New Year’s Ever 2005, MTV, 2005. (In archive footage) The Hilton Sisters: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2005. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Stars on Trial, MuchMusic, 2005. Rock Legends: Platinum Weird, VH1, 2006. That ’70s Show: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2006. (In archive footage) Overrated in ’06, MuchMusic, 2006. Hilary Duff Revealed: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2006. Mean Girls: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2007. Maxim Hot 100, VH1, 2007. Out of Control: 10 Celebrity Rehabs Exposed, E! Entertainment Television, 2007. (Uncredited) ETalk Festival Party, 2008. (In archive footage) Almost Famous II, BBC3, 2009.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Hallie Parker and Annie James, The Parent Trap (also known as Disney’s ⬙The Parent Trap⬙), Buena Vista, 1998. Annabell ⬙Anna⬙ Coleman, Freaky Friday, Buena Vista, 2003. Mary Elizabeth Cep and Lola, Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (also known as Bekenntnisse einer highschool diva), Buena Vista, 2004. Cady Heron, Mean Girls (also known as Mechantes ados), Paramount, 2004. Maggie Peyton, Herbie Fully Loaded, Buena Vista, 2005. Lola Johnson, A Prairie Home Companion, Picturehouse, 2006. Ashley Albright, Just My Luck, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Diane, Bobby, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/Weinstein Company, 2006. (Uncredited) Herself, The Holiday, Columbia, 2006. Jude, Chapter 27, Peace Arch Entertainment Group/ Vitagraph Films, 2007. Rachel Wilcox, Georgia Rule, Universal, 2007. Aubrey Fleming/Dakota Moss, I Know Who Killed Me, TriStar, 2007. (In archive footage) Becoming Bert Stern (documentary), 2008. Herself, Teenage Paparazzi (documentary), Bert Marcus Productions/Reckless Productions, 2009.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Uncredited) Trick–or–treater dressed as garbage, Late Night with David Letterman, NBC, 1992. Alexandra ⬙Alli⬙ Fowler, Another World, NBC, 1996, 1997. ⬙Lindsay Lohan,⬙ Driven, VH1, 2002. 20/20 (also known as ABC News 20/20), ABC, 2002. ⬙Freaky Friday Red Carpet,⬙ Super Short Show (also known as Mike’s Super Short Show), The Disney Channel, 2003. Punk’d, MTV, 2003. Voice of Jenny Medina, ⬙Talking Shop,⬙ King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 2004. Danielle, ⬙Mother’s Little Helper,⬙ That ’70s Show, Fox, 2004. ⬙Mean Girls,⬙ Dr. Phil, syndicated, 2004. Tinseltown TV, International Channel, 2004.

Television Appearances; Movies: Casey Stuart (some sources cite Casey Mitchell), Life– Size, ABC, 2000. 236

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LOHAN Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show and Letterman), CBS, between 2005 and 2007. Taff, 2005, (in archive footage) 2006. Good Morning America, ABC, 2006.

(In archive footage) Video on Trial, MuchMusic, 2005, 2006. Corazon de ѧ, 2005, 2006, (in archive footage) 2007. ⬙Young, Sexy, and ѧ Hollywood,⬙ Young, Sexy & ѧ, WE Network, 2006. Herself, ⬙The Final Goodbye,⬙ That ’70s Show, Fox, 2006. ⬙The Making of ⬘A Prairie Home Companion’,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2006. (In archive footage) ⬙Scandals & Sensations,⬙ 20 to 1, Nine Network, 2007. Entertainment Tonight (also known as Entertainment This Week, E.T., ET Weekend, and This Week in Entertainment), syndicated, 2007, 2008. (Uncredited) Kimmie Keegan, ⬙Jump,⬙ Ugly Betty, ABC, 2008. Kimmie Keegan, ⬙The Manhattan Project,⬙ Ugly Betty, ABC, 2008. Kimmie Keegan, ⬙Granny Pants,⬙ Ugly Betty, ABC, 2008. Kimmie Keegan, ⬙Ugly Berry,⬙ Ugly Betty, ABC, 2008. (In archive footage) The O’Reilly Factor, Fox News Channel, 2008.

Also made guest appearances on MuchOnDemand, MuchMusic. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: 2003 Much Music Video Music Awards, MuchMusic, 2003. Presenter, The 2003 Teen Choice Awards, Fox, 2003, 2004. The 2nd Annual TRL Awards, MTV, 2004. The ѧ MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008. Presenter, The 5th Annual Latin Grammy Awards, CBS, 2004. The 56th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2004. Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards, Nickelodeon, (presenter) 2004, 2006. Presenter, The 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2005. Presenter, The MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, (presenter) 2005, 2008. The 2005 American Music Awards, ABC, 2005. Premiere Magazine’s 12th Annual Women in Hollywood Awards, AMC, 2005. VH1 Big in ’05, VH1, 2005. Host, The 2006 World Music Awards (also known as World Music Awards 2006), MyNetwork, 2006.

Also appeared as guest judge, Project Runway. Television Guest Appearances; Episodic: The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1998. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, multiple appearances, between 1998 and 2006. The Sharon Osbourne Show (also known as Sharon), syndicated, 2003. The View, ABC, multiple appearances, between 2003 and 2008. Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2004. On–Air with Ryan Seacrest, syndicated, 2004. Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC, 2004. The Mysti Show, BBC, 2004. Film ⬘04, BBC, 2004. Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, multiple appearances, 2004. Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 2004, 2005, 2006. The Early Show, CBS, 2004, 2005. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, multiple appearances, between 2004 and 2007. Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, between 2004 and 2007. Total Request Live (also known as Total Request with Carson Daly, TRL, and TRL Weekend), MTV, between 2004 and 2007. The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2005. Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 2005. Queer Edge with Jack E. Jett & Sandra Bernhard (also known as Queer Edge and Queer Edge with Jack E. Jett), 2005. Showbiz Tonight, Cable News Network, 2005.

Television Appearances; Other: Rose, Bette (pilot), CBS, 2000. (In archive footage) 100 Greatest Teen Stars, VH1, 2006. Appeared in the series The Guiding Light, CBS, and Healthy Kids, The Family Channel. RECORDINGS Solo Albums: Speak, Casablanca, 2004. A Little More Personal, Casablanca, 2005. Singles include ⬙Rumors.⬙ Soundtrack Albums; Contributor: Freaky Friday, Hollywood Records, 2003. Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen, Hollywood Records, 2004. The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement, Walt Disney, 2004. 237

LOMBARDO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 (divorced, 2008). Education: Attended University of Connecticut, 2001–02. Avocational Interests: Playing soccer, snow–boarding, biking, swimming.

Herbie Fully Loaded, Hollywood Records, 2005. A Prairie Home Companion, New Line Cinema, 2006. Videos: ⬙Mean Girls⬙: Only the Strong Survive, Paramount Home Video, 2004. My Scene Goes Hollywood, Buena Vista Home Video, 2005. A Prairie Home Companion: Exclusive Sneak Peek, Picturehouse Entertainment, 2006. Friendly Fire, Capitol Records, 2006.

Addresses: Manager—Andrew Edwards, 1 Management, 9000 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1550, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actress. Next Model Management, model; appeared in commercials. Member: Kappa Kappa Gamma.

Appeared in her own music video ⬙Rumors;⬙ appeared in and directed her music video ⬙Confessions of a Broken Heart;⬙ appeared in ⬙First,⬙ ⬙Over,⬙ ⬙That Girl⬙ by Keri Hollingsworth, and ⬙What I Like about You⬙ by Lillix.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Nurse Hatcher, Dishdogz, Film Brokers International, 2005. Jasmine, All In, MTI Home Video, 2006. Linda, Click, Columbia, 2006. Layla, Machine, MTI Home Video, 2007. Tyler Murphy, Girltrash!, 2007. Jordan, Essential Life (short film), 2008. Suicide girl, Stiletto, First Look International, 2008. Tori Jensen, Calvin Marshall, Broken Sky Films, 2009.

Audio Books: Provided voice for Abbie in Abbie, Girl Spy. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Musicians, Volume 60, Gale, 2007. Newsmakers, Issue 3, Gale, 2005. Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, April, 2006, pp. 36–39. Entertainment Weekly, December 17, 2004, pp. 24–28. Harper’s Bazaar, December, 2008, p. 262. Hollywood Life, May, 2006, p. 49. i–D, September, 2006. Interview, February, 2009, p. 64. Movieline’s Hollywood Life, July, 2003, p. 26; May, 2005, pp. 42–47, 106. New York, February 18, 2008. People Weekly, August 24, 1998, p. 70. Premiere, October, 2005, pp. 100–103; March, 2006, pp. 84–90. Rolling Stone, August 19, 2004, pp. 59–64. TV Guide, November 3, 2008, p. 14. Vanity Fair, July, 2003, pp. 109, 157; February, 2006, pp. 120–127, 170–173.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Catherine, ⬙The First Cut Is the Deepest,⬙ Entourage, HBO, 2007. Catherine, ⬙Snow Job,⬙ Entourage, HBO, 2007. Amiquay, ⬙Let’s Get Owen,⬙ October Road, ABC, 2007. Surfer girl, ⬙Absinthe Makes the Heart Grow Fonder,⬙ Californication, Showtime, 2007. Surfer girl, ⬙Slip of the Tongue,⬙ Californication, Showtime, 2008. Surfer girl, ⬙La Petite Mort,⬙ Californication, Showtime, 2008. Television Appearances; Other: Model, Sports Illustrated 40th Anniversary Swimsuit Special: American Beauty (special), Spike, 2004. Quarterlife (pilot; originally broadcast as part of the Internet series of six–minute ⬙webisodes,⬙ 2007), Bravo, 2008. Quarterlife (miniseries; originally broadcast as part of the Internet series of six–minute ⬙webisodes,⬙ 2007), NBC, 2008. Herself, Current TV (series), 2008.

LOMBARDO, Michelle 1983– PERSONAL Full name, Michelle Helen Lombardo; born September 16, 1983, in Hartford, CT; daughter of Peter and Janice Lombardo; married Drew Broadrick, October 13, 2003

LOREN, Sophia 1934– (Sofia Lazzaro, Sofia Scicolone) 238

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 PERSONAL

LOREN Award, and Snosiki Popularity Award, all 1963 and 1964; David di Donatello Award and Golden Globe Award, both best actress, 1964, for Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow; Henrietta Awards, Golden Globes, world film favorite—female, 1964, 1965, 1969, and 1977 Henrietta Award nominations, Golden Globes, 1965, 1966 and 1971; Moscow International Film Festival Award, Golden Globe nomination, Golden Laurel, comedy performance, and Academy Award nomination, best actress, all 1965, for Marriage, Italian Style; Bambi Popularity Award, Snosiki Popularity Award, Bravo Popularity Award, and Texas Cinema Exhibitors Popularity Award, all 1966; Bengal Film Journalists Association, Bambi Popularity Award, Bravo Popularity Award, all 1967; Ramo d’Oro Award, Box– Office Favorite Medal Award, Bambi Popularity Award, and Bravo Popularity Award, all 1968, for More Than a Miracle; Best Foreign Actress Diploma Award, 1969, for Marriage, Italian Style; David di Donatello Award, 1970, for Sunflower; named a ⬙fabulous fashion independent,⬙ 1970 and 1990; Bengal Film Journalists Association Award and Premio Stadio Popularity Award, both 1971; Helene Curtis Award, 1972; Simpatia Popularity Award and Rudolph Valentino Screen Services Award, both 1973; David di Donatello Award and Concha de Oro from the San Sebastian International Film Festival, best actress, both 1974, for The Journey; Silver Ribbon Award, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists and David di Donatello, best actress, 1978, for Una giornata particolare; Special Plate Award, David di Donatello Awards, 1984; honorary Cesar Award, 1991; honorary Academy Award, 1991; named an honorary goodwill ambassador for refugees, 1992; honorary Golden Berlin Bear, Berlin International Film Festival, 1994; Cecil B. DeMille Award, Golden Globe Award, 1995; National Board of Review Award, best acting by an ensemble (with others), 1994, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture, 1995, for Ready to Wear; Golden Camera Award, 1995; ShoWest Convention Lifetime Achievement Awards, 1996 and 1997; Silver St. George Award, Moscow International Film Festival, Contribution to World Cinema, 1997; Career Golden Lion, Venice Film Festival, 1998; Career David Award, David di Donatello Award, 1999; Star on the Walk of Fame; Actor’s Mission Award, Art Film Festival, 1999; Grand Prix Special des Ameriques Award, Montreal World Film Festival, 2001; named a Chevalier Legion d’honneur; Festival Diploma, Molodist International Film Festival, 2003; Lifetime Achievement Award, Istanbul International Film Festival, 2005; Bambi Award, Lifetime Achievement, 2007.

Original name, Sofia Villani Scicolone; born September 20, 1934, in Pozzuoli, Campania, Italy; daughter of Riccardo Scicolone (a construction engineer) and Romilda Villani (a pianist); married Carlo Ponti (a producer and director), 1957 (marriage annulled, 1962); remarried Ponti, 1966; children: Carlo (⬙Cipi⬙), Eduardo (⬙Eli⬙). Education: Attended the Scuole Magistrali Superiori, Naples, Italy. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Leonard Hirshan Management, Inc., 9171 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 530, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Contact—La Concordia Ranch, 1151 Hidden Valley Rd., Thousand Oaks, CA 91361; Case Postale 430, 1211 Geneve 12, Switzerland. Career: Actress. Coty Cosmetics Company, spokesperson and namesake of Sophia perfume; appears in advertisements for eyeglasses, jewelry, and fur. Member: National Alliance for the Prevention and Treatment of Child Abuse and Maltreatment (chair). Awards, Honors: Buenos Aires Festival Award, best actress, 1956, for Too Bad She’s Bad; Laurel Award nominations, top female star, 1958, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, and 1971; Japanese Academy Award, best actress, 1958, for The Key; Venice Festival Award, David di Donatello Award, and Victoire Popularity Award, all 1959, for Black Orchid; Academy Award, Golden Globe Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, New York Critics Award, Ohio Critics Award, Golden Laurel Award, Golden Owl Award, Cork Festival Award, Cannes International Film Festival Award, David di Donatello Award, Japanese Academy Award, Belgian Academy Award, Silver Ribbon, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, Trofeo Cinelandia Award, Victoire Popularity Award, Sole D’Oro Popularity Award, Bambi Popularity Award, Prix Uilenspigoel Award, Grand Prix Europa Award, and Fungo D’Oro Popularity Award, all best actress, Silver Ribbon Award, best actress, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, 1961, Sant Jordi Award, best performance in a foreign film, 1963, for Two Women; Golden Laurel nomination, top female comedy performance, Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress, 1961, for It Started in Naples; Rapallo Festival Award, best actress, 1961, for Heller in Pink Tights; Prix Uilenspigoel Award, best actress, Premio Triunfo Award, Bengal Film Journalists Association Award, American Legion Popularity Award, Bambi Popularity Award, Bravo Popularity Award, Victoire Popularity Award, and Snosiki Popularity Award, all 1962; Bambi Popularity Award, Bravo Popularity

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Sofia Scicolone) Lygia’s slave, Quo Vadis, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1950. 239

LOREN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Nives Mongolini, Woman of the River (also known as La donna del fiume), Columbia, 1954. Lina Stroppiani, Too Bad She’s Bad (also known as Peccato che sia una canaglia), Gala, 1954. Agnese, The Sign of Venus (also known as Il segno di Venere), Gala, 1955. Carmela, The Miller’s Wife (also known as The Miller’s Beautiful Wife and La. bella mugnaia), Gala, 1955. Donna Sofia, Scandal in Sorrento (also known as Pane, amore e ѧ ), Gala, 1955. Antoinette, Lucky to Be a Woman (also known as What a Woman! and La fortuna di essere donna), Intercontinental Films, 1955. Donna Sofia, Bread, Love and ѧ, 1956. Juana, The Pride and the Passion, United Artists, 1957. Phaedra, Boy on a Dolphin, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1957. Dita, Legend of the Lost, United Artists, 1957. Anna, Desire under the Elms, Paramount, 1958. Cinzia Zaccardi, Houseboat, Paramount–Scribe, 1958. Stella, The Key, Columbia, 1958. Rose Bianco, Black Orchid (also known as The Black Orchid), Paramount, 1959. Kay, That Kind of Woman, Paramount, 1959. Angela Rossini, Heller in Pink Tights, Paramount, 1960. Lucia Curcio, It Started in Naples, Paramount, 1960. Princess Olympia, A Breath of Scandal (also known as Olympia), Paramount, 1960. Epifania Parerga, The Millionairess, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1960. Cesira, Two Women (also known as La ciociara and Paysanne aux pieds nus), Gala Films, 1961. Chimene, El Cid, Rank Organization, 1961. Catherine Huebscher, Madame (also known as Madame Sans–Gene), Embassy/Twentieth Century–Fox, 1961. Zoe, ⬙The Raffle⬙ (also known as ⬙La Riffa⬙), Boccaccio ’70, Embassy/Twentieth Century–Fox, 1961. Johanna, The Condemned of Altona (also known as I sequestrati di Altona and Les sequestres d’Altona), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1962. Lykke og krone, 1962. Herself, Showman (documentary), 1963. Lisa Macklin, Le couteau dans la plaie (also known as Five Miles to Midnight, Il coltello nella piaga, La terza dimensione, and La troisieme dimension), DEAR/Mercury/Filmsonor, 1963. Adelina/Anna/Mara, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow (also known as Hier, aujourd’hui, et demain and Ieri, oggi, domani), Embassy/Paramount, 1963. Lucilla, The Fall of the Roman Empire, Rank, 1964. Visitando a las estrellas, 1964. Filumena Marturano, Marriage, Italian Style (also known as Mariage a l’italienne and Matrimonio all’italiana), Embassy/Paramount, 1964. Herself, Visitando a las estrellas (documentary), Julian de la Film, 1964.

(As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, Cuori sul mare (also known as Hearts at Sea), Cine–Albatross, 1950. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, Il voto (also known as The Vote), A.R.A. Films, 1950. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, Le sei moglie di Barbarlu (also known as Bluebeard’s Seven Wives), Golden Film Production, 1950. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, Io sono il capatz, Jolly Films, 1950. Toto Tarzan, 1950. (As Sofia Lazzaro) Ballerinetta, Il padrone del vapore, 1951. (As Sofia Lazzaro) A girl in the boardinghouse, Lebbra bianca (also known as Brief Rapture), 1951. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, Milano Miliardaria, Mambretti Productions, 1951. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, Anna, Archway, 1951. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, Il mago per forza, Amati– Mambretti, 1951. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, Il sogno di Zorro (also known as Zorro’s Dream), I.C.S. Productions, 1951. (As Sofia Lazzaro) Bit part, E’arrivato l’accordatore (also known as The Piano Tuner Has Arrived), Itala/ Titanus, 1951. (As Sofia Lazzaro) Extra, Era lui ѧ si, si (also known as It’s Him ѧ Yes, Yes), Italian Amati, 1951. (As Sofia Lazzaro) Bit part, La favorita, M.A.S. Productions, 1952. Barbara, Africa sotto I mari (also known as Africa under the Seas and Woman of the Red Sea), Gala Films, 1952. Elvira, La tratta delle bianche (also known as Girls Marked for Danger and The White Slave Trade), Excelsa/Ponti–De Laurentiis, 1952. Title role, Aida, Eagle Films, 1953. Sisina, Neapolitan Fantasy (also known as Carosello Napoletano and Neapolitan Carousel), Archway, 1953. Ci troviamo in galleria (also known as We’ll Meet in the Gallery), Athene–Enic Production, 1953. The model, Our Times (also known as Anatomy of Love and Tempi nostri), Lux/Cines, 1953. La domenica della buona gente (also known as Good Folks’ Sunday), Trionfalcine Production, 1953. Lead role, Il paese dei Campanelli, Valentina Films, 1953. Anna, Un giorno in pretura (also known as A Day in Court), Excelsa/Documento, 1953. Cleopatra/Nisca, Two Nights with Cleopatra (also known as Due notti con Cleopatra), Excelsa–Rosa Production, 1953. Lead role, Pellegrini d’amore (also known as Pilgrim of Love), Pisorno Production, 1953. Honoria, Attila the Hun (also known as Attila and Attila, flagello di Dio), Archway, 1953. The ballerina, Miseria e nobilita (also known as Poverty and Nobility), Excelsa, 1954. Sofia, The Gold of Naples (also known as Every Day’s a Holiday, L’or de Naples, and L’oro di Napoli), Gala Films, 1954. 240

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LOREN Cesira, Running Away (also known as La ciociara and Running Away—The Only Road Home), Paramount Home Video/Prism Entertainment, 1989. Rosa Priore, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday (also known as Sabato, domenica, e lunedi), Silvio Berlusconi Communications, 1990. Isabella de la Fontaine, Ready to Wear (also known as Pret a Porter and Pret–a–Porter), Miramax, 1994. Maria Ragetti, Grumpier Old Men (also known as Grumpy Old Men 2), Warner Bros., 1995. Messages, 1996. Maman Levy, Soleil (also known as Sun), President Films, 1997. Olivia, Between Strangers (also known as Coeurs inconnus and Cuori estranei), 2002. Maria, Peperoni ripieni e pesci infaccia (also known as Too Much Romance ѧ It’s Time for Stuffed Peppers), 2004. Presenter, Bambi Verleihung 2004, 2004. Marcello, una vita dolce, Surf, 2006. Sophia: leri, oggi, domani, 2007. Bambi Verleihung 2007, 2007. Becoming Bert Stern, 2008. La Rabbia di Pasolini, Istituto Luce, 2008. Falso bugiardo, II, Ronin, 2008. Mamma, Nine, 2009.

Nora, Operation Crossbow (also known as Code Name: Operation Crossbow and The Great Spy Mission), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/Carlo Ponti, 1965. Title role, Lady L, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1965. Title role, Judith (also known as Conflict), Paramount, 1965. The Love Goddesses (also known as The Love Goddesses: A History of Sex in the Cinema), 1965. Yasmin Azir, Arabesque, Rank/Universal, 1966. Countess Natasha Alexandroff, A Countess from Hong Kong, Rank/Universal, 1966. Isabella, More Than a Miracle (also known as Cinderella, Italian Style, Happily Ever After, and C’era una volta), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1967. Maria Lojacono, Ghosts, Italian Style (also known as Three Ghosts and Questi fantasmi), Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1967. Giovanna, Sunflower (also known as I girasoli and Les fleurs du soleil), Avco–Embassy, 1969. Valeria Billi, The Priest’s Wife (also known as La moglie del pretre), Warner Bros., 1970. Mera Naam Joker (also known as My Name Is Joker), 1970. Maddalena, Lady Liberty (also known as The Sausage and La mortadella), Warner Bros./United Artists, 1971. Sister Germana, White Sister (also known as The Sin, Blanco, rojo y ѧ, Bianco, rosso e ѧ, and Une bonne planque), Columbia–Warner, 1971. Hot Autumn, 1971. Aldonza/Dulcinea, Man of La Mancha, United Artists, 1972. Adriana De Mauro, The Journey (also known as The Voyage, Il viaggio, and Le voyage), United Artists, 1973. Teresa Leoni, Verdict (also known as Jury of One, The Verdict, L’accusa e: Violenza carnale e omicidio, and Le testament), Les Films Concordia, 1974. Pupa, La pupa del gangster (also known as Get Rita, Gun Moll, Lady of the Evening, Oopsie Poopsie, and Poopsie), United Artists, 1975. Angela Kincaid, Angela (also known as Angela–Il suo unico peccato era l’amore ѧ il suo unico amore era il figlio), [Canada], 1977. Jennifer Rispoli Chamberlain, The Cassandra Crossing (also known as Treffpunkt Todesbruecke), Avco– Embassy, 1977. Antonietta, A Special Day (also known as The Great Day, Una giornata particolare, and Una giornata speciale), Cinema Five, 1977. Mara, Brass Target, United Artists, 1978. Adele Tasca, Firepower, Associated Film Distribution, 1979. Titina Paterno, Blood Feud (also known as Revenge and Fatto di sangue fra due uomini per causa di una vedova—Si sospettano moventi politici), Associated Film Distribution, 1979. Aurora, Qualcosa di biondo (also known as Aurora, Aurora by Night, and Encounter), 1984.

Television Appearances; Movies: Anna Jesson, Brief Encounter (also known as Breve incontro), 1974. Romilda Villani (her mother) and herself, Sophia Loren: Her Own Story (also known as Sophia Loren), NBC, 1980. Title role, Aurora (also known as Aurora by Night and Qualcosa di biondo), NBC, 1984. Marianna Miraldo, Courage (also known as Mother Courage), CBS, 1986. Lucia Angeluzzi Corbo, Mario Puzo’s the Fortunate Pilgrim (also known as The Fortunate Pilgrim and Mamma Lucia), NBC, 1988. Cesira, La Ciociara (also known as Running Away), 1988. Rosa Priore, Sabato, domenica e lunedi (also known as Saturday, Sunday and Monday), 1990. Sophia Loren: Actress Italian Style (video; also known as A&E Biography, Sophia Loren: Actress Italian Style), New Video Group, 1999. Francesca Montorsi, Francesca e Nunziata (also known as Francesca and Nunziata), Media Trade, 2001. Olivia, Between Strangers, Overseas FilmGroup, 2002. Teresa Innocente, Lives of the Saints, 2004. Television Appearances; Episodic: Cinepanorama, 1957, 1958, and 1960. Toast of the Town, 1957, 1960, and 1962. Person to Person, CBS, 1958. Toast of the Town, CBS, 1958 and 1961. The New Steve Allen Show, 1961. 241

LOREN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Presenter, The 7th Annual American Cinema Awards, 1990. The 63rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1991. Presenter, The 65th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1993. The Best of the Don Lane Show, 1994. ⬙Doctor Zhivago⬙: The Making of a Russian Epic, 1995. The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 68th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1996. The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1999. The 18th Annual American Fashion Awards, E!, 1999. Cleavage, 2002. The 80th Annual Academy Awards, 2008. Vita da Star: Cristiano Malgioglio, 2008. The Age of Believing: The Disney Live Action Classics, 2008.

Mystery guest, What’s My Line?, 1961 and 1968. Film Night, BBC, 1971. ⬙Peter Sellers: 2,⬙ Clapper Board, 1980. Late Night with David Letterman, NBC, 1983. Fame, Fortune and Romance, ABC, 1986. Reflections on the Silver Screen with Professor Richard Brown, American Movie Classics, 1990. Dias de cine, 1994. Gran premio gala della TV (also known as Gran premio internazional dello spettacolo), 1995. Sorpresa, Sorpresa, 1996. Que apostamos, 1996. ⬙Doris Day: It’s Magic,⬙ Biography, 1998. Beckmann, 1999. Wetten, dass ѧ?, 1999 and 2004. So Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2001. Larry King Live, CNN, 2004. Corazon de ѧ, 2006. Filumena Marturano, La Mandragora, 2006. Caiga quien caiga, 2007.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games (also known as Torino 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games), 2006.

Also appeared in Fantasy Island, ABC.

Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in ⬙Softly, Softly,⬙ 30 Minute Theatre; and Rivals of Sherlock Holmes.

Television Appearances; Specials: The World of Sophia Loren, ABC, 1962. La rabbia, 1963. Sophia Loren in Rome, ABC, 1964. With Love, Sophia, ABC, 1967. Lionpower from MGM, 1967. Sophia: A Self–Portrait, ABC, 1968. ⬙Brief Encounter,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1974. Notre Dame de la Croisette, 1981. Sixty Years of Seduction, 1981. Margret Dunser, auf der Suche nach den Besonderen, 1981. Rich and Famous 1988 World’s Best, syndicated, 1988. Michael Jackson (also known as Motown on Showtime), Showtime, 1988. Sinatra 75: The Best Is Yet to Come (also known as Frank Sinatra: 75th Birthday Celebration), CBS, 1990. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1991. The All–Star Salute to Our Troops, CBS, 1991. Images of Life: Photographs That Changed the World, CBS, 1996. Charlie Chaplin—Les annees suisses (also known as Charlie Chaplin—Die Schweizer Jahre and Charlie Chaplin: The Forgotten Years), 2003. Cercando Sophia (also known as Buscando a Sophia, Ewige Schonheit: Sophia Loren—Eine Suche and Looking for Sophia), 2004. Europa riconosciuta, 2004.

RECORDINGS Soundtracks: Houseboat, 1958. It Started in Naples, 1960. Man of La Mancha, United Artists, 1972. The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, 2004. Recordings include the original soundtrack recording Peter Sellers and Sophia Loren, Angel Records. Videos: Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues, 1988. Hollywood Sex Symbols, 1988. Playboy Video Centerfold: Dutch Twins, 1989. Oscar’s Greatest Moments, 1992. Edward R. Morrow: The Best of ⬙Person to Person,⬙ 1993. The Best of the Don Lane Show, 1994. Graffiti 60, 2005. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 30th Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1958. The 31st Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1959. The 38th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1966.

Memoirs: (With A. E. Hotchner) Sophia: Living and Loving, Morrow, 1979. 242

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

LUPONE CREDITS

Cookbooks: In cucina con amore, published in the United States as In the Kitchen with Love and Eat with Me, Doubleday, 1972. Sophia Loren’s Recipes and Memories, Good Times Publishing Corp., 1998.

Stage Appearances: Dancer, Arabian Nights, Jones Beach Theatre, Long Island, NY, 1967. A–Rab, West Side Story (musical), State Theatre, New York City, 1968. Noel Coward’s Sweet Potato (musical), Ethel Barrymore Theatre, then Booth Theatre, both New York City, 1968. (Broadway debut) Minnie’s Boys, Imperial Theatre, 1970. The Rothschilds, Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1970. Sailor, Charlie Was Here and Now He’s Gone, Eastside Playhouse, New York City, 1971. Jesus Christ Superstar (musical), Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1971. The Tooth of Crime, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1973. Manny, The Magic Show, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1974. Boccaccio, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1974. Zach, A Chorus Line, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1975 and 1989. Daddy’s Duet, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1976. The Dauphin, Saint Joan, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1977–78. Antonio, Twelfth Night, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1980–81. Swing, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1980. Andrew Call, In Connecticut, Geva Theatre, Rochester, NY, 1980, then Circle Repertory Theatre, 1981. Older John Lennon, Stuart Sutcliffe, Les Chadwick, and Brian Epstein, Lennon, Entermedia Theatre, New York City, 1982. Bob Hawkins, M.P., and third hooded man, Black Angel, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1982. Sebbie, Snow Orchid, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1982. Reverend Prue Dimmes, The Quilling of Prue, American Musical and Dramatic Academy Studio One, New York Theatre Studio, New York City, 1983. David Ackerman, Late Night Comic, Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1987. On the Waterfront, Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH, 1989. Pavel Fyodorovich Abolyaninov, Zoya’s Apartment, Circle in the Square, 1990. Karl, Winter Lies, Intar Hispanic American Theatre, New York City, 1993. Roy, The Able–Bodied Seaman, Manhattan Class Company, New York City, 1993. Len, A Critic and His Wife, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 1994. Jacques, As You Like It, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival, Madison, New Jersey, 1994.

Nonfiction: Sophia Loren on Women and Beauty, Morrow, 1984. Confidencias de mujer, Lectorum Publications, 1984. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Good Housekeeping, August, 1994, pp. 68–70. Interview, January, 1996, pp. 26–27. People Weekly, August 29, 1994, pp. 85–87; February 22, 1999, p. 110; May 31, 1999, p. 90. Petersen’s Photographic, August, 1995, p. 18.

LUPONE, Robert 1946– (Bob Lupone, Robert Lupone) PERSONAL Born July 29, 1946, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Orlando Joseph (an educational administrator) and Angela Louise (a school librarian) LuPone; brother of Patti LuPone (an actress). Education: Graduated from Juilliard School of Music. Career: Actor. performed in productions at Berkshire Theatre Festival, Stockbridge, MA; Center Stage, Baltimore, MD; Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA; and Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT; New York University, New York City, acting teacher, 1981; Manhattan Class Company, New York City, cofounder, co–executive director, 1984–2000, co– artistic director, c. 2002—, founding director, 2002–03. Also worked as dancer and choreographer. Performed in the LuPone Trio (with twin brother William and sister Patti), mid–1960s. Awards, Honors: Joseph Jefferson Award, c. 1973, for The Tooth of Crime; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a musical role, Theatre World Special Award (with others), for ensemble performance, 1976, both for A Chorus Line; Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 1985, for All My Children; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best play, 2004, for Frozen. 243

LUPONE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Ted, Then She Found Me, THINKFilm, 2007. Robert, Funny Games U.S. (also known as Funny Games), Warner Independent, 2007. Order of Redemption, 2009.

Scott Fitzgerald, Clothes For a Summer Hotel, York Theatre Company, New York City, 1994. A Dybbuk, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1995. Brutus, Julius Caesar, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival, 1995. Leocadia, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival, 1996. Hermocrates, Triumph of Love (musical), Baltimore, MD, 1997. Alfieri, A View from the Bridge, Criterion Center Stage Right Theatre, New York City, 1998. Saul Kimmer, True West, Circle in the Square, 2000. Arnold Burns, A Thousand Clowns, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 2001. Change Beds and Dance, Off–Off–Broadway production, New York City, 2002. Il dottore/Cardinal Anontelli, Edgardo Mine, Hartford Stage, Hartford, CT, 2002.

Also appeared in Nick of Time. Television Appearances; Series: Chester Wallace, Ryan’s Hope, 1979–80. Tom Bergman, Search for Tomorrow, 1982–83. Leonard Brill, Loving, ABC, 1983. Zack Grayson, All My Children, ABC, 1984–1985. Leo Flynn, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), 1990, 1992–96, 2000. Alan Kaufman, Swift Justice, NBC, 1996. Dr. Bruce Cusamano, The Sopranos, HBO, 1999–2007. Also appeared as Neil Cory, Another World, NBC.

Also appeared in Carnival!; Class I Acts; Counselor at Law; Getting Away with Murder; The Importance of Being Earnest; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Nefertiti; Stevie Want to Play the Blues; Time Framed.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Andre Previn, Love and Betrayal: The Mia Farrow Story, Fox, 1995. Bob Kardashian, American Tragedy, CBS, 2000.

Major Tours: Zach, A Chorus Line, U.S. cities, 1976.

Television Appearances; Specials: Jeffrey Sinclair, ⬙The Saint,⬙ CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987.

Stage Work: (With Myra Turley) Director, It’s Me Marie, Actors’ Studio, New York City, 1980. Director, ⬙Lonely on the Bayou,⬙ Manhattan Class One– Acts, Manhattan Class Company, New York City, 1990. Director, D Train, Manhattan Class Company, 1993. Choreographer, Romeo and Juliet, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1996. Director, The English Teachers, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Choreographer, ⬙Flight to Mexico,⬙ The Feather and Father Gang, 1977. The Phil Donahue (also known as Donahue), 1990. Kurtz, ⬙By Hooker, by Crook,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1990. Bill Wendyll, ⬙Breeder,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1994. ⬙Out on a Limb,⬙ Swift Justice, UPN, 1996. Mark Branson, ⬙Hunters,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1999. Dr. Bruce Cusamano, ⬙A Hit Is a Hit,⬙ The Sopranos, HBO, 1999. Dr. Bruce Cusamano, ⬙Funhouse,⬙ The Sopranos, HBO, 2000. Len Schneider, ⬙The Big Time,⬙ Sex and the City, HBO, 2000. Mel Hayden, ⬙JAG TV,⬙ JAG (also known as JAG: Judge Advocate General), CBS, 2000. Marc Bransom, ⬙Access Nation,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2002. Schneider, ⬙Someone to Count On,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2002. Nelson Broome, ⬙Cold Comfort,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2003. Brooks Harmon, ⬙Painless,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2004.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Dancer, Song of Norway, 1970. Apostle, Jesus Christ Superstar, Universal, 1973. John Stratton, High Stakes (also known as Melanie Rose), Vidmark Entertainment, 1989. (As Bob Lupone) Music manager, The Doors, 1991. Ben, A Modern Affair (also known as Mr. Ⲇ247), Tara Releasing, 1995. Attorney Salvatore Rizzo, Dead Presidents, Buena Vista, 1995. (As Robert Lupone) Ralph, Palookaville, Samuel Goldwyn, 1996. Hal, Heartbreak Hospital, Seventh Art Releasing, 2002. Mendelssohn, The Door in the Floor, Focus Features, 2004. Priest, Indocumentados, 2005. Fred, Vieni via con me (also known as Come Away with Me), Medusa Distribuzione, 2005. Franklin Burier, Mentor, Rogue Arts, 2006. 244

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Bob Feldman, ⬙Campaign,⬙ Stella, Comedy Central, 2005. ⬙The Wall,⬙ Conviction, NBC, 2006.

LUPONE OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, April 16, 1993, p. 44; September 1, 1998, p. 2.

Also appeared in Ally McBeal, Fox.

245

M CREDITS MacKENZIE, Will 1938– (Will McKenzie)

Film Director: Worth Winning, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1989.

PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Dinny, Harvey Middleman, Fireman, Columbia, 1965. William, Jr., The Landlord, United Artists, 1970.

Born July 24, 1938, in Providence, RI; married Patricia Cope (a choreographer and librarian; marriage ended); Married Pasty Mackenzie; children: (first marriage) one son; (second marriage) three. Education: Brown University, B.A., 1960; studied at London Academy of Music and Drama, 1961.

Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Day by Day, NBC, 1988. Television Director; Movies: McGurk, 1979. The President of Love, 1984. ⬙Family Ties⬙ Vacation, NBC, 1985. A Hobo’s Christmas, CBS, 1987. Worth Winning, 1989. ⬙Perfect Harmony,⬙ Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1991. Stormy Weathers, ABC, 1992. A House of Secrets and Lies, 1992. Mixed Nuts, 1996.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Director and actor. Directed productions at summer theatres, including the Gristmill Playhouse, Andover, NJ, 1965, the Playhouse, Paramus, NJ, 1966; and Theatre under the Stars, Houston, TX. Member: Directors Guild of America.

Television Director; Pilots: On Ice, CBS, 1979. Brothers, CBS, 1980. Characters, NBC, 1980. Too Close for Comfort, ABC, 1980. She’s with Me, CBS, 1982. I Do, I Don’t, ABC, 1983. All Together Now, NBC, 1984. Domestic Life, CBS, 1984. T.L.C., NBC, 1984. Sara, NBC, 1985. Together We Stand, CBS, 1986. The Bennett Brothers, NBC, 1987. The Popcorn Kid, CBS, 1987. The Charmings, ABC, 1987.

Awards, Honors: Fulbright scholar in England, c. 1961; Emmy Award nomination, 1985, for Moonlighting; Directors Guild of America Awards (with others), outstanding directorial achievement in dramatic night shows, 1986, 1987, both for Moonlighting; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding directing in a comedy series, 1987, Directors Guild of America Award (with others), for outstanding directorial achievement in comedy series, 1988, both for Family Ties; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding directing for a comedy series, 1999, 2000, both for Everybody Loves Raymond; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding directing for a comedy series, 2007, for [scrubs]. 246

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

MacKENZIE ⬙My Fair David,⬙ Moonlighting, ABC, 1985. ⬙Life of the Party,⬙ Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1985. ⬙Everyone’s a Critic,⬙ Mary, 1986. ⬙Steele Spawning,⬙ Remington Steele, NBC, 1986. Fathers and Sons, NBC, 1986. Together We Stand (also known as Nothing Is Easy), CBS, 1986. Nothing Is Easy, CBS, 1986. ⬙Atomic Shakespeare,⬙ Moonlighting, ABC, 1986. ⬙In God We Strongly Suspect,⬙ Moonlighting, ABC, 1986. ⬙My Name Is Alex,⬙ Family Ties, NBC, 1987. Day by Day, NBC, 1988–89. One of the Boys, NBC, 1989. Live–In, CBS, 1989. ⬙Just Polly & Me, and the Kids Make Five,⬙ Major Dad, CBS, 1989. ⬙Rescue Mission,⬙ Major Dad, CBS, 1989. ⬙Wedding,⬙ Major Dad, CBS, 1989. ⬙Carnival Knowledge,⬙ Coach, ABC, 1990. ⬙Not Quite Room for Two,⬙ Room for Two, ABC, 1992. ⬙Whose Mouth Is It Anyway?,⬙ Room for Two, ABC, 1992. ⬙Help,⬙ Room for Two, ABC, 1992. Family Album, CBS, 1993. Phenom, ABC, 1993–94. ⬙The Show Must Go On,⬙ The Nanny, CBS, 1994. ⬙Maggie the Model,⬙ The Nanny, CBS, 1994. Tom, CBS, 1994. The Boys Are Back (also known as Not My Three Sons), CBS, 1994–95. Muscle, The WB, 1995. My Guys, 1996. Champs, ABC, 1996. The Faculty (also known as Teachers Only), ABC, 1996. Promised Land (also known as Home of the Brave), CBS, 1996. ⬙In the Matter of: Luis in Love,⬙ Common Law, ABC, 1996. ⬙In the Matter of: Acceptance,⬙ Common Law, ABC, 1996. ⬙In the Matter of: John’s Fifteen Minutes,⬙ Common Law, ABC, 1996. Caroline in the City (also known as Caroline), NBC, 1996–98. ⬙Are We Not Friends?⬙ Fired Up (also known as Fired), NBC, 1997. ⬙In Your Dreams,⬙ Fired Up (also known as Fired), NBC, 1997. ⬙Ten Grand a Dance,⬙ Fired Up (also known as Fired), NBC, 1997. ⬙Where There’s Smoke,⬙ Fired Up (also known as Fired), NBC, 1997. Dharma and Greg, ABC, 1997–200. Soul Man, ABC, 1997. Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 1997–2000. Conrad Bloom, 1998.

Day by Day, NBC, 1988. Camp California, ABC, 1989. Major Dad, CBS, 1989. Live–In, CBS, 1989. One of the Boys, NBC, 1989. Carol and Company, NBC, 1990. Poochinski, NBC, 1990. Miss Jones, ABC, 1991. Passion, CBS, 1991. Related by Birth, ABC, 1992. Room for Two, ABC, 1992. Driving Miss Daisy, CBS, 1992. SIBS, ABC, 1993. Welcome to New York (also known as Gaffigan), CBS, 2000. See Jayne Run, ABC, 2007. Television Work; Specials: Contributing director, The Coach Retrospective: Mary Hart Goes One–on–One With ⬙Coach,⬙ ABC, 1994. Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Love is the Blindest,⬙ The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1977. We’ve Got Each Other, CBS, 1977. ⬙The Good Thief,⬙ In the Beginning, 1978. Brothers and Sisters, NBC, 1979. Stockard Channing in Just Friends (also known as Just Friends), CBS, 1979. A New Kind of Family, ABC, 1979. Hizzoner, NBC, 1979. 13 Queens Boulevard, ABC, 1979. WKRP in Cincinnati, CBS, 1979–82. United States, NBC, 1980. Too Close for Comfort (also known as The Ted Knight Show), ABC, 1980. The Stockard Channing Show, CBS, 1980. Bosom Buddies, ABC, 1981. ⬙Zen and the Art of Cab Driving,⬙ Taxi, ABC, 1981. ⬙The Prisoner,⬙ Best of the West, ABC, 1981. Open All Night, ABC, 1981. Lewis and Clark, NBC, 1981. Gimme a Break!, NBC, 1981–82. Family Ties, 1982–87. ⬙Gary’s Ex,⬙ Archie Bunker’s Place, CBS, 1982. Newhart, CBS, 1982–84. ⬙Cleaning House,⬙ Insight, 1983. ⬙Our Man in the Slammer,⬙ Goodnight, Beantown, 1983. ⬙Klinger vs. Klinger,⬙ AfterMASH (also known as AfterM*A*S*H), CBS, 1983. ⬙Shall We Dance,⬙ AfterMASH (also known as AfterM*A*S*H), CBS, 1984. ⬙Harold in Love,⬙ Domestic Life, CBS, 1984. ⬙Good Neighbor Cliff,⬙ Domestic Life, CBS, 1984. ⬙Harold at the Bat,⬙ Domestic Life, CBS, 1984. Mary, CBS, c. 1985–86. Sara, NBC, 1985. 247

MacLAINE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 Stage Director: Funny Face, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1981.

You’re the One (also known as Them!, Us and Them, and Us vs. Them), The WB, 1998. The Closer, CBS, 1998. The Simple Life (also known as A Simple Life), CBS, 1998. Welcome to New York (also known as Gaffigan), CBS, 2000–2001. ⬙My Heavy Meddle,⬙ [scrubs] (also known as Scrubs), NBC, 2002. ⬙Gimme a C,⬙ Andy Richter Controls the Universe, Fox, 2002. ⬙Bully,⬙ Raising Dad, The WB, 2002. ⬙The House of Stewart,⬙ Raising Dad, The WB, 2002. ⬙The Anniversary: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ My Wife and Kids, ABC, 2002. Reba, The WB, 2002–2007. [scrubs] (also known as Scrubs), NBC, 2002–2007, ABC, 2009.

Also directed Butley, Melrose Theatre, Los Angeles; Red Rover, Red Rover, Melrose Theatre, Los Angeles. Stage Appearances: Cornelius Hackl, Hello, Dolly!, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1964–67. Sid Pornick, Half a Sixpence, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1965–66. Fred Slayton, Sheep on the Runway, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1970. Jabez Stone, Scratch, St. James Theatre, 1971. Verges, Much Ado about Nothing, New York Shakespeare Festival, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1972–73. Fool, King Lear, Theatre Venture ⬘73, Beverly, MA, 1973. Silvius, As You Like It, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1973. Jimmy, Look Back in Anger, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1974. Role, Music! Music!, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1974.

Also directed ⬙Rusted Dreams,⬙ Dreams, CBS; ⬙The Birthday Party,⬙ Dreams, CBS. Television Appearances; Series: Larry Bondurant, The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1975–78.

Also appeared in Brigadoon; Put It in Writing, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City; Wonderful Town; as the boy, The Fantasticks; John Atzel, Morning Sun, Phoenix Theatre, New York City.

Television Appearances; Specials: Jerome, On the Flip Side, 1966. Verges, Much Ado about Nothing, CBS, 1973.

Major Tours: Captain Sanjar, The Apple Tree, U.S. cities, 1968. Chuck Baxter, Promises, Promises, U.S. cities, 1971–72.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Howard Sanders, Another April, CBS, 1974. Television Appearances; Episodic: Grisby, ⬙Follow the White Dove with the Broken Wing,⬙ Route 66, CBS, 1964. Jerome, ⬙On the Flip Side,⬙ ABC Stage 67, 1966. Policeman, ⬙A Present for Jim,⬙ The Debbie Reynolds Show, NBC, 1969. Garage mechanic, ⬙The Death of Wild Bill Hannachek,⬙ The Mod Squad, ABC, 1969. Fiance, ⬙At the Drop of a Budget,⬙ That Girl, ABC, 1969. Love, American Style, ABC, 1970. Reverend Martin, ⬙The Commuter Station,⬙ Maude, CBS, 1974. Mr. Pennick, ⬙Windows by Rhoda,⬙ Rhoda, CBS, 1975. Orville Youngstein, ⬙Dear Tony,⬙ Baretta, ABC, 1976. Reverend, ⬙Unequal Partners,⬙ All in the Family, CBS, 1977. ⬙The Boston Shamrock,⬙ Kingston: Confidential, 1977. Open All Night, ABC, 1981.

Stage Director: Directed I Do! I Do!, Lamb’s Theatre, New York City. RECORDINGS Albums: Half a Sixpence (original cast recording), 1965. Scratch, Caedmon Records, 1971. WRITINGS Television Episodes: Wrote episodes of Bosom Buddies.

MacLAINE, Shirley 1934– PERSONAL

Also appeared in Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman, syndicated.

Original name, Shirley MacLean Beaty; born April 24, 1934, in Richmond, VA; daughter of Ira Owens (a 248

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94 professor and realtor) and Kathlyn (a drama teacher; maiden name, MacLean) Beaty; sister of Warren Beatty (an actor, director, and producer); married Steve Parker (in business), September 17, 1954 (divorced, 1982); children: Stephanie Sachiko Parker (also known as Sachi Parker; an actress). Education: Attended Washington School of Ballet. Politics: Democrat.

MacLAINE female star, 1964; Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actress—musical/comedy, Golden Laurel Award, top female comedy performance, and Academy Award nomination, best actress, all 1964, and Film Award nomination, best foreign actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1965, all for Irma la Douce; Film Award nomination, best foreign actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1965, for What a Way to Go!; Golden Laurel Award nominations, top female star, 1965, 1966, 1967, and 1968; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress— musical/comedy, and Golden Laurel Award nomination, top female comedy performance, both 1967, for Gambit; Star of the Year Award, National Association of Theatre Owners (NATO), 1967; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress— musical/comedy, 1968, for Woman Times Seven; Golden Laurel Award nomination, top female star, 1970; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress—musical/comedy, and Golden Laurel Award nomination, best female comedy performance, both 1970, for Sweet Charity; Golden Laurel Award nomination, best female comedy performance, 1971, for Two Mules for Sister Sara; Silver Berlin Bear, best actress, Berlin International Film Festival, 1971, for Desperate Characters; Emmy Award, outstanding comedy–variety or music special, 1974, for Shirley MacLaine: If They Could See Me Now; Academy Award nomination, best documentary feature film, 1975, for The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir; Emmy Award (with William O. Harbach, Cy Coleman, and Fred Ebb), outstanding comedy–variety or music special, 1976, for Gypsy in My Soul; Las Vegas Entertainment Award, female musical star of the year, 1976; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding comedy– variety or music special, 1977, for The Shirley MacLaine Special: Where Do We Go from Here?; Academy Award nomination, best actress, 1978, for The Turning Point; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding comedy– variety or music special, 1978, for Shirley MacLaine at the Lido; Crystal Award, Women in Film, 1978; Emmy Award, outstanding writing in a variety or music program, 1980, for Shirley MacLaine ѧ Every Little Movement; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress—musical/comedy, 1980, and Film Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1981, both for Being There; National Board of Review Award, New York Film Critics Circle Award, and Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, all best actress, 1983, Academy Award, best actress, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—drama, and David di Donatello Award, best foreign actress (migliore attrice straniera), all 1984, and Film Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1985, all for Terms of Endearment; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1988, for Out on a Limb; Volpi Cup, best actress, Venice International Film Festival, 1988, and Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actress in a motion

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067; Danis Panaro Nast, 9201 West Olympic Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Block–Korenbrot Public Relations, 110 South Fairfax Ave., Suite 310, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Career: Actress, dancer, director, producer, and writer. Chorus girl and dancer, 1950–53; also worked as a model; appeared in television commercials, including VISA credit cards. Cannes Film Festival, member of jury, 1967. MacLaine Enterprises, Inc., Santa Monica, CA, founder and owner; conducted seminars on spirituality and meditation, beginning in the 1980s; worked as a lecturer. Awards, Honors: International Stardom Award, Hollywood Foreign Press Association, 1954; Golden Globe Award, most promising female newcomer in a film, 1955; Film Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, best foreign actress, 1957, for The Trouble with Harry; Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actress—drama, Academy Award nomination, best actress, and Golden Laurel Award nomination, top female dramatic performance, all 1959, for Some Came Running; Golden Laurel Award nomination, top female star, 1959; Special Golden Globe Award, most versatile actress, 1959; Golden Apple Award, Hollywood Women’s Press Club, most cooperative actress, 1959; Silver Bear, Berlin International Film Festival, best actress, 1959, and Film Award, best foreign actress in a leading role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1960, both for Ask Any Girl; Golden Laurel Award, top female musical performance, Producers Guild of America, 1960, for Can–Can; Golden Laurel Award nomination, top female star, 1960; Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actress—musical/ comedy, Film Award, best foreign actress in a leading role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Volpi Cup, best actress, Venice International Film Festival, Golden Laurel Award, top female dramatic performance, and Academy Award nomination, best actress, all 1961, for The Apartment; Golden Laurel Award nominations, top female star, 1961, 1962, and 1963; Golden Laurel Award, top female dramatic performance, 1962, for The Children’s Hour; Golden Laurel Award nomination, top female dramatic performance, 1963, for Two for the Seesaw; Hasty Pudding Woman of the Year, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, Harvard University, 1963; Italian Film Festival Award, best actress, 1964; Golden Laurel Award nomination, top 249

MacLAINE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

picture—drama, 1989, both for Madame Sousatzka; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture— musical/comedy, and Film Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1991, for Postcards from the Edge; Film Award nomination, best supporting actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1991, for Steel Magnolias; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—musical/comedy, 1993, for Used People; American Comedy Award, lifetime achievement, 1993; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture— musical/comedy, 1995, for Guarding Tess; recipient of a career retrospective, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 1995; Golden Camera Award, 1996; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture comedy or musical, 1997, for Mrs. Winterbourne; Lone Star Film and Television Award, best actress, 1997, for The Evening Star; Cecil B. DeMille Award (a special Golden Globe Award), Hollywood Foreign Press Association, 1998, for outstanding contribution to the entertainment field; Honorary Golden Berlin Bear, lifetime achievement, Berlin International Film Festival, 1999; honorary degree, Fashion Institute of Technology, 1999; Lifetime Achievement Award, Denver International Film Festival, 2000; Lifetime achievement award, Audi Malibu Film Festival, 2001; Vanguard Award, GLAAD Media Awards, 2002; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 2003, for Hell on Heels: The Battle of Mary Kay; Career Achievement Award, Chicago International Film Festival, 2005; Satellite Award nomination, outstanding actress in a supporting role—drama, 2005, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture, 2006, both for In Her Shoes; Lifetime Achievement Award, Palm Springs International Film Festival, 2006; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a television movie or miniseries, 2009, both for Coco Chanel; also received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, motion picture.

Virginia Duval, Hot Spell, Paramount, 1957. Ginny Moorehead, Some Came Running, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1958. Irene Molloy, The Matchmaker, Paramount, 1958. Meg Wheeler, Ask Any Girl, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1959. Sharon Kensington, Career, Paramount, 1959. Herself, Premier Khrushchev, 1959. Fran Kubelik, The Apartment, United Artists, 1960. Simone Pistache, Can–Can (also known as Cole Porter’s ⬙Can–Can⬙), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1960. Tipsy girl, Ocean’s Eleven, Warner Bros., 1960. Anna Vorontosov, Two Loves (also known as The Spinster), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1961. Katie Robbins, All in a Night’s Work, Paramount, 1961. Lucy Dell/Yoko Mori, My Geisha, Paramount, 1962. Martha Dobie, The Children’s Hour (also known as The Loudest Whisper), United Artists, 1962. Gittel Mosca, Two for the Seesaw, United Artists, 1963. Title role, Irma la Douce, United Artists, 1963. Louisa Foster, What a Way to Go! (also known as I Love Louisa), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1964. Mae Jenkins, The Yellow Rolls Royce, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1964. Jenny Ericson, John Goldfarb, Please Come Home, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1965. Herself, The Car that Became a Star, 1965. Nicole Chang, Gambit, Universal, 1966. Paulette, Maria Teresa, Linda, Edith, Eve Minou, Marie, and Jeanne, Woman Times Seven (also known as Sept fois femme and Sette volte donna), Embassy, 1967. Charity Hope Valentine, Sweet Charity (also known as Sweet Charity: The Adventures of a Girl Who Wanted to Be Loved), Universal, 1968. Harriet Blossom, The Bliss of Mrs. Blossom, Paramount, 1968. Sara, Two Mules for Sister Sara (also known as Dos mulas para la hermana Sara), Universal, 1969. Sophie Brentwood, Desperate Characters, Paramount, 1970. Norah Benson, The Possession of Joel Delaney, Paramount, 1971. Herself, Year of the Woman (documentary), 1973. The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir (documentary), 1975. Deedee Rogers, The Turning Point, Paramount, 1977. Eve Rand, Being There (also known as Chance), United Artists, 1979. Evelyn, Loving Couples, Prominent, 1980. Karen Evans, A Change of Seasons, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1980. Herself, Sois belle et tais–toi, 1981. Aurora Greenway, Terms of Endearment, Paramount, 1983. Veronica, Cannonball Run II, Warner Bros., 1984. Madame Irina Sousatzka, Madame Sousatzka, Universal, 1988. Louisa ⬘⬘Ouiser’’ Boudreaux, Steel Magnolias, TriStar, 1989.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Bessie Sparrowbush, Artists and Models, Paramount, 1954. Jennifer Rogers, The Trouble with Harry, Paramount, 1954. Princess Aouda, Around the World in Eighty Days (also known as Michael Todd’s ⬙Around the World in 80 Days⬙), United Artists, 1956. Dell Payton, The Sheepman (also known as Stranger with a Gun), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1957. 250

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 94

MacLAINE Herself, Hollywood Singing and Dancing: A Musical History (documentary), Koch Entertainment, 2008. Herself, Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age (documentary; also known as B.G.A. 2 and Broadway: The Golden Age Two), 2009.

Aunt Zena, Waiting for the Light, Epic Productions, 1990. Doris Mann, Postcards from t