Encyclopedia of the American Presidency
[…] agenda

Given that the U.S. Constitution enumerates the legislative power in Article I, it would appear that the U.S. Congress would be the purveyor of the national agenda. Certainly, the framers saw the legislature as the first branch of government. However, Article II of the Constitution, outlining the executive branch, leaves open the possibility for the presidency to have a say in this area. Over time, the president has become the leading figure in setting the federal government’s priorities. Article II, Section 3, calls for the Executive to “from time to time give to the Congress Information on the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.” As a result, presidents have used their State of the Union addresses to set forth their vision for the political agenda as well as to create a “laundry list”

14   agenda of items for congressional action.