Encyclopedia of the American Presidency
[…] Further reading: Ambrose, Stephen E., and Douglas G. Brinkley. Rise to Globalism: American Foreign Policy Since 1938. New York: Penguin Books, 1997; Gaddis, John Lewis. Strategies of Containment: A Critical Appraisal of Postwar American National Security Policy. New York: Oxford University Press, 1952; LaFeber, Walter. The American Age: United States Foreign Policy at Home and Abroad, 2d ed. New York: W. W. Norton, 1994. —Meena Bose

delegation of legislative power

Article I, Section 1, of the Constitution provides that “All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.” May Congress delegate these powers to the other branches or to private parties?