Encyclopedia of the American Presidency
[…] Presidential Studies Quarterly (December 2001); U.S. House Judiciary Committee. Subcommittee on the Legislative Process. Hearings on HR 849, A Bill to Clarify the Law Surrounding the President’s Use of the Pocket Veto. July 26, 1990. —Robert J. Spitzer

pocket veto

political action committees  (PACs)

The pocket veto power allows the president to prevent enactment of a bill, thereby killing the bill, but without returning the bill to Congress. Unlike the regular or return veto, use of the pocket veto by presidents is carefully circumscribed by the Constitution. According to Article I, Section 7, of the Constitution: “If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the Same shall be a Law, in like manner as if he had signed it, unless Congress by their Adjournment prevent its Return, in which case it shall not be a Law.” A regular or return veto is exercised when the president vetoes a bill by returning it to the house of origin. The pocket veto power may only be used when two circumstances apply: congressional adjournment and prevention of bill return by the president to Congress.