Encyclopedia of the American Presidency
[…] It is an area where there remain many unanswered questions and unresolved tensions, ensuring the law will continue to evolve. Further reading: Miller, Randall K. “Presidential Sanctuaries after the Clinton Sex Scandals.” Harvard Journal of Law and Public Policy 22 (1999): 647–692; Pious, Richard M. “The Paradox of Clinton Winning and the Presidency Losing.” Political Science Quarterly 114 (1999): 591–592; Ray, Laura Krugman. “From Prerogative to Accountability: The Amenability of President to Suit.” Kentucky Law Journal 80 (1992): 739–813. —Evan Gerstmann

impeachment

Article II, Section 4, of the Constitution states that “The President, Vice-President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” The framers wanted to provide a process, however rarely it might be used, for removal of a sitting president who had abused his powers.