Encyclopedia of the American Presidency
[…] Further reading: Greenstein, Fred I. The Hidden-Hand Presidency: Eisenhower as Leader. New York: Basic Books, 1982; Kitts, Kenneth, and Betty Glad. “Improvisational Decision-Making: Eisenhower and the 1956 Hungarian Crisis.” In Reexamining the Eisenhower Presidency, edited by Shirley Anne Warshaw. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1993. —Betty Glad

high crimes and misdemeanors

Article II, Section 4, of the Constitution establishes that “The President, Vice President, and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” As treason or bribery are defined offenses, debate on what constitutes an impeachable offense has centered on the meaning and scope of the phrase “other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” Specifically, two issues have dominated the debate.