Encyclopedia of the American Presidency
[…] presidency, theories of the   399 Richard M. The American Presidency. New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1979, pp. 44–84; Pyle, Christopher H., and Richard M. Pious. The President, Congress and the Constitution. New York: Free Press, 1984, pp. 49–73; Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr. The Imperial Presidency. New York: Popular Library, 1974, pp. 19–21. —Nancy Kassop

presentment clause

The presentment clause is one of several constitutional provisions that insures presidential involvement in the legislative process by requiring in Article I, Section 7, that “Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it becomes a Law, be presented to the President of the United States. . . .” Upon presentation, the president may either approve the bill by signing it within 10 days of presentment, or veto it (see veto power). The Constitution further stipulates in section 7 that “Every Order, Resolution, or Vote to which the Concurrence of the Senate and House of Representatives may be necessary . . . shall be presented to the President . . . before the Same shall take Effect. . . .” This latter paragraph was added to avoid a situation in which Congress might seek to enact legislation by giving it some other name as a way of avoiding presidential review.