Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television; Volume 23

  • 21 2,354 10
  • Like this paper and download? You can publish your own PDF file online for free in a few minutes! Sign Up

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television; Volume 23

ContemTporary Theatre, Film and Television ISSN 0749-064X ConTtemporary Theatre, Film and Television A Biographical G

19,773 717 10MB

Pages 547 Page size 327 x 450 pts Year 2009

Report DMCA / Copyright

DOWNLOAD FILE

Recommend Papers

File loading please wait...
Citation preview

ContemTporary Theatre, Film and Television

ISSN 0749-064X

ConTtemporary Theatre, Film and Television A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Dancers, and Critics in the United States, Canada, Great Britain and the World

Joshua Kondek, Editor Ira Mark Milne, Associate Editor Angela Yvonne Jones, Assistant Editor

Volume 23 Includes Cumulative Index Containing References to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre

The Gale Group DETROIT • SAN FRANCISCO • LONDON • BOSTON • WOOOBRIDGE, CT

STAFF

Joshua Kondek, Ed/tor Ira Mark Milne, Associate Editor Angela Yvonne Jones, Assistant Editor Christine Tomassini, Editorial Research Consultant James P. Draper, Managing Editor Victoria B. Cariappa, Research Manager Andrew Guy Malonis, Research Specialist Barbara McNeil, Gary Oudersluys, Maureen Richards, and Cheryl L. Warnock, Research Specialists Patricia Tsune Ballard, Wendy K. Festerling, Tamara C. Nott, Tracie A. Richardson, Corrine A. Stocker, and Robert Whaley, Research Associates Phyllis Blackman, Tim Lehnerer, and Patricia Love, Research Assistants

While every effort has been made to ensure the reliability of the information presented in this publication, Gale Group Inc. does not guarantee the accuracy of the data contained herein. Gale accepts no payment for listing, and inclusion in the publication of any organization, agency, institution, publication, service, or individual does not imply endorsement of the editors or publisher. Errors brought to the attention of the publisher and verified to the satisfaction of the publisher will be corrected in future editions.

This publication is a creative work fully protected by all applicable copyright laws, as well as by misappropriation, trade secret, unfair competition, and other applicable laws. The authors and editors of this work have added value to the underlying factual material herein through one or more of the following: unique and original selection, coordination, expression, arrangement, and classification of the information. All rights to this publication will be vigorously defended. Copyright ©1999 Gale Group 27500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535

All rights reserved including the right of reproduction in whole or in part in any form.

Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-649371 ISBN 0-7876-3159-0 ISSN 0749-064X Printed in the United States of America

10987654321

Contents Preface

vii

Biographies

1

Cumulative Index (Including references to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre)

v

439

Preface Provides Broad; Single-Source Coverage in the Entertainment Field Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television (CTFT) is a biographical reference series designed to provide students, educators, researchers, librarians, and general readers with information on a wide range of entertainment figures. Unlike single-volume reference works that focus on a limited number of artists or on a specific segment of the entertainment field, CTFT is an ongoing publication that includes entries on individuals active in the theatre, film, and television industries. Before the publication of CTFT, information-seekers had no choice but to consult several different sources in order to locate the in-depth biographical and credit data that makes CTFT's one-stop coverage the most comprehensive available about the lives and work of performing arts professionals.

Scope CTFT covers not only performers, directors, writers, and producers, but also behind-the-scenes specialists such as designers, managers, choreographers, technicians, composers, executives, dancers, and critics from the United States, Canada, Great Britain, and the world. With over 300 entries in CTFT 23, the series now provides biographies on approximately 9,800 people involved in all aspects of theatre, film, and television. CTFT gives primary emphasis to people who are currently active. New entries are prepared on major stars as well as those who are just beginning to win acclaim for their work. CTFT also includes entries on personalities who have died but whose work commands lasting interest.

Compilation Methods CTFT editors identify candidates for inclusion in the series by consulting biographical dictionaries, industry directories, entertainment annuals, trade and general interest periodicals, newspapers, and online databases. Additionally, the editors of CTFT maintain regular contact with industry advisors and professionals who routinely suggest new candidates for inclusion in the series. Entries are compiled from published biographical sources and then mailed to the listees or their agents for review and verification.

Revised Entries To ensure CTFT's timeliness and comprehensiveness, entries from previous volumes, as well as from Gale's Who's Who in the Theatre, are updated for individuals who have been active enough to require revision of their earlier biographies. Such individuals will merit revised entries as often as there is substantial new information to provide. Obituary notices for deceased entertainment personalities already listed in CTFT are also published.

Accessible Format Makes Data Easy to Locate CTFT entries, modeled after those in Gale's highly regarded Contemporary Authors series, are written in a clear, readable style designed to help users focus quickly on specific facts. The following is a summary of the information found in CTFT sketches: ENTRY HEADING: the form of the name by which the listee is best known.

VII

PERSONAL: full or original name; dates and places of birth and death; family data; colleges attended, degrees earned, and professional training; political and religious affiliations when known; avocational interests. ADDRESSES: home, office, agent, publicist and/or manager addresses. CAREER: tagline indicating principal areas of entertainment work; resume of career positions and other vocational achievements; military service. MEMBER: memberships and offices held in professional, union, civic, and social organizations. AWARDS, HONORS: theatre, film, and television awards and nominations; literary and civic awards; honorary degrees. CREDITS: comprehensive title-by-title listings of theatre, film, and television appearance and work credits, including roles and production data as well as debut and genre information. RECORDINGS: album, single song, video, and taped reading releases; recording labels and dates when available. WRITINGS: title-by-title listing of plays, screenplays, scripts, and musical compositions along with production information; books, including autobiographies, and other publications. ADAPTATIONS: a list of films, plays, and other media which have been adapted from the listee's work. SIDELIGHTS: favorite roles; portions of agent-prepared biographies or personal statements from the listee when available. OTHER SOURCES: books, periodicals, and internet sites where interviews or feature stories can be found.

Access Thousands of Entries Using CTFT's Cumulative Index Each volume of CTFT contains a cumulative index to the entire series. As an added feature, this index also includes references to all seventeen editions of Who's Who in the Theatre and to the four-volume compilation Who Was Who in the Theatre.

Available in Electronic Format Online. Recent volumes of CTFT are available online as part of the Gale Biographies (GALBIO) database accessible through LEXIS-NEXIS. For more information, contact LEXIS-NEXIS, P.O. Box 933, Dayton, OH 45401-0933; phone (937) 865-6800, toll-free: 800-543-6862.

Suggestions Are Welcome Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television is intended to serve as a useful reference tool for a wide audience, so comments about any aspect of this work are encouraged. Suggestions of entertainment professionals to include in future volumes are also welcome. Send comments and suggestions to: The Editor, Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Gale Group, 27500 Drake Rd., Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535; call toll-free at 1-800-877GALE. viii

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television * Indicates that a listing has been compiled from secondary sources believed to be reliable, but has not been personally verified for this edition by the listee.

ABRAMSJeffrey 1964(J. J. Abrams) PERSONAL

Cone Fishin', Buena Vista, 1997. (As J. J. Abrams) Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. Television Series: (As J. J. Abrams) Felicity, The WB, 1998-.*

Born in 1964. Addresses: /Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

ABRAMS, J. J. See ABRAMS, Jeffrey

Career: Producer, actor, and writer. CREDITS

AKERMAN, Chantal 1950PERSONAL

Film Work; Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Co-producer, Regarding Henry, Paramount, 1991. Executive producer, Forever Young, Warner Bros., 1992. The Pallbearer, Miramax, 1996. Film Appearances: Delivery boy, Regarding Henry, United International Pictures, 1991. Doug, Six Degrees of Separation, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1993. Video Photographer, Diabolique, Warner Bros., 1996. Television Work; Series: (As J. J. Abrams) Creator, director, and executive producer, Felicity, The WB, 1998—. WRITINGS Screenplays, Unless Otherwise Noted: Taking Care of Business (also known as Filofax), 1991. Regarding Henry, Paramount, 1991. Forever Young, Warner Bros., 1992. Film posters, /'// Do Anything, Columbia, 1994.

Full name, Chantal Anne Akerman; born June 6, 1950, in Brussels, Belgium. Education: Attended INSAS film school, Brussels, Belgium, 1967-68; attended Universite International du Theatre, Paris, France, 1968-69. Career: Director, screenwriter, producer and actress. Entered short film Saute ma vie in Oberhausen Festival, 1971; Harvard University, lecturer, 1997t. CREDITS Film Work; Director, Except Where Indicated: 5aute ma vie (also known as Blow Up My Town; short), World Artists, 1968. L'Enfant a/me ou je joue a etre une femme mariee (also known as The Beloved Child, or I Play at Being a Married Woman), 1971. Hotel Monterey, World Artists,1972. Lachambre, 1972. (With others) Le 15/18, 1973. Hanging Out-Yonkers, 1974. Je, tu, il, elle (also known as /, You, She, He), World Artists, 1974.

2 •

AKERMAN

Jeanne Die!man, 23 Qua/ de Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles, Paradise Films, 1975. News from Home, World Artists, 1976. Les rendez-vous d'Anna (also known as The Meetings of Anna), World Artists, 1979. Toute un nuite (also known as All Night Long), World Artists, 1982. Les annees 80s (also known as The Eighties), World Artists, 1983. Pina Bausch, Institut National de la Communication, 1983. Un jour Pina m'a demande (also known as One Day Pina Asked Me), 1983. Paris vu par... vingt ans apres (also known as Paris Seen By. . . 20 Years After), 1984. New York, New York bis, 1984. L'Homme a la valise (also known as The Man with the Suitcase), 1984. Window Shopping (also known as The Eighties and Golden Eighties), World Artists, 1986. Le Marteau (also known as The Hammer), 1986. Mallet-Stevens, 1986. Letters Home, 1986. "Sloth," Seven Women, Seven 5/ns, ASA Communications, 1987. Histoires d'Amerique (also known as American Stories/Food, Family and Philosophy), Paradise Films/The French Ministry of Culture/The Belgian Ministry of French Culture, 1988. Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher (also known as Three Stanzas on the Name Sacher), 1989. Le trois dernieres senates de Franz Schubert (also known as Franz Schubert's Last Three Sonatas), 1989. Night and Day (also known as Nuit et jour), International Film Circuit, 1991. (With others) Contre roubli (also known as Against Oblivion, Lest We Forget, and Ecrire centre roubli), Les Films du Paradoxe/Amnesty International, 1992. D'Est (also known as From the East), Paradise Films/ Lieurac Productions, 1993. Portrait d'une jeune fille de la fin des annees 60 a Bruxelles (also known as Portrait of a Young Girl at the End of the 1960s in Brussels), 1994. A Couch in New York (also know as Un divan a New York), Northern Arts Entertainment, 1995. Chantal Akerman by Chantal Akerman (documentary), 1996. Supervising director, Fifty Fifty, 1998. Film Work; Producer: le, tu, il, elle (also known as /, You, She, He), World Artists, 1974.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 A Couch in New York (also know as Un divan a New York), Northern Arts Entertainment, 1995. Chantal Akerman by Chantal Akerman (documentary), 1996. Film Appearances: Saute ma vie (also known as Blow Up My Town; short), World Artists, 1968. Julie, Je, tu, il, elle (also known as /, You, She, He), World Artists, 1974. Voice of neighbor, Jeanne Dielman, 23 Qua/ du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles, Paradise Films, 1975. Narrator, News from Home, World Artists, 1977. 5 cfe risque, 1980. Woman returning, L'Homme a la valise (also known as The Man with the Suitcase), 1984. Elle a passe tana d'heures sous les sunlights, 1985. Les ministeres de /'art, 1988. Chantal Akerman by Chantal Akerman (documentary), 1996. Television Work; Director: D/s mo/ (also known as Tell Me), 1980. Lettre d'un c/neaste (also known as Letter from a Filmmaker), 1984. J'ai faim, j'ai froid (also known as I'm Hungry, I'm Cold), 1984. Family Business: Chantal Akerman Speaks About Film, 1984. Le demenagement (also known as Moving In), 1992. WRITINGS Screenplays, Except Where Indicated: Je, tu, il, elles (also known as /, You, She, He), World Artists, 1974. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Qua/ cfe Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles, Paradise Films, 1975. News from Home, World Artists, 1976. iLes rendez-vous d'Anna (also known as The Meetings of Anna), World Artists, 1979. Toute un nuite (also known as All Night Long), World Artists, 1982. And lyrics, Les annees 80s (also known as The Eighties), World Artists, 1983. Un your Pina m'a demande (also known as One Day Pina Asked Me), 1983. Paris vu par. . . vingt ans apres (also known as Paris Seen By... 20 Years /After), 1984. L'Homme a la valise (also known as The Man with the Suitcase), 1984. And lyrics, Window Shopping (also known as The Eighties and Golden Eighties), World Artists, 1986.

ALCOTT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 "Sloth," Seven Women, Seven Sins, ASA Communications, 1987. Histoires d'Amerique (also known as American Stories/Food, Family and Philosophy), Paradise Films/The French Ministry of Culture/The Belgian Ministry of French Culture, 1988. Night and Day (also known as Nuit et jour), International Film Circuit, 1991. D'Est (also known as From the East), Paradise Films/ Lieurac Productions, 1993. Portrait d'une jeune fille de la fin des annees 60 a Bruxelles (also known as Portrait of a Young Girl at the End of the 1960s in Brussels), 1994. A Couch in New York (also known as Un divan a New York), Northern Arts Entertainment, 1995. Chantal Akerman by Chantal Akerman (documentary), 1996. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Feminist Review, 1979. Monthly Film Bulletin, April, 1984; March, 1990. Nat/on, April 14, 1997, p. 35. Postmodern Culture, September, 1995.*

ALCOTT, John 1931-1986 PERSONAL Born in 1931, in London, England; died of a heart attack, July 28, 1986, in Cannes, France; became a U.S. citizen; son of Arthur Alcott (a production controller); married Sue Alcott; children: Gavin. Career: Cinematographer. Began career as a clapper boy at Gainsborough Studios; also Cinematographer of numerous commercials. Awards, Honors: Silver Bear Award, Berlin Film Festival, 1974, for Little Malcolm; Academy Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, British Society of Cinematographers Award, and Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, all best cinematography, all 1975, for Barry Lyndon. CREDITS Film Cinematographer: 2001: A Space Odyssey (also known as Journey Beyond the Stars), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. fang/o, 1971.

•3

A Clockwork Orange, Warner Bros., 1971. David Niven (documentary), 1973. Little Malcolm (also known as Little Malcolm and his Struggle Against the Eunuch), Multicetera, 1974. Barry Lyndon, Warner Bros., 1975. Overlord, Jowsend, 1975. The Fiesta Story, 1977. March or Die, Columbia, 1977. The Disappearance, World Northal, 1977. Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe (also known as Too Many Chefs and Someone Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe), Warner Bros., 1978. The Shining (also known as Stanley Kubrick's The Shining), Warner Bros., 1980. Fort Apache, the Bronx, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Terror Train (also known as Train of Terror), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. The Beastmaster, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1982. El triunfo de un hombre llamado cabello (also known as Triumphs of a Man Called Horse), Jensen Fanely, 1982. Vice Squad, Avco-Embassy, 1982. Under Fire, Orion, 1983. Creystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, Warner Bros., 1984. Baby . . . Secret of the Lost Legend (also known as Dinosaur . . . Secret of the Lost Legend), Buena Vista, 1985. Miracles, Orion, 1987. No Way Out, Orion, 1987. White Water Summer, Columbia, 1987. Also shot Deceit. Film Focus Puller: The Singer Not the Song, Warner Bros., 1960. Whistle Down the Wind, Pathe-America, 1961. WRITINGS Contributor to American Cinematographer, March, 1985. OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Film and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press (Detroit, Ml), 1993. Periodicals: American Cinematographer, March, 1976; March, 1987.

4 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

ALEXANDER

New York Times, August 3, 1986. V&r/ety, August 6, 1986.*

ALEXANDER, Khandi 1957(?)PERSONAL Born September 4, c. 1957, In New York, NY; daughter of Henry (a construction company owner) and Alverlna. Career: Actress, dancer, and choreographer. Honors and Awards: Image Award Nomination, NAACP, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 1998, for NewsRadio. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Theressa, A Different World, NBC, 1988. Catherine Duke, NewsRadio (also known as The Stat/on), NBC, 1995-97. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jackie Benton, "What Life?," ER, NBC, 1995. Jackie Benton, "Motherhood," ER, NBC, 1995. Jackie Benton, "House of Cards," ER, NBC, 1995. Jackie Benton, "Love's Labor Lost," ER, NBC, 1995. Jackie Benton, "The Birthday Party," ER, NBC, 1995. Jackie Benton, "Long Day's Journey," ER, NBC, 1995. Jackie Benton, "Happy New Year," ER, NBC, 1995. Jackie Benton, "Doctor Carter, I Presume," ER, NBC, 1996. Jackie Benton, "One More For The Road," ER, NBC, 1997. Jackie Benton, "Calling Dr. Hathaway," ER, NBC, 1997. Jackie Benton, "Whose Appy Now?," ER, NBC, 1997. Jackie Benton, "Hazed and Confused," ER, NBC, 1998. Jackie Benton, "My Brother's Keeper," ER, NBC, 1998. Terry, "Soul Sacrifice," La Femme Nikita, USA Network, 1998. Sonya, "What's Up Chuck?, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1999. Jackie Benton, "Of Past Regret and Future Fear," ER, NBC, 1999. The Edge, fox, 1992. Television Appeances; Movies: Rosalie, Shameful Secrets (also known as Going Underground), ABC, 1993.

Harriet, To My Daughter with Love, NBC, 1994. Dr. Deborah Levy, Terminal (also known as Robin Cook's Terminal), NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: FTV, syndicated, 1985. Television Work; Choreographer: Whitney Houston: This Is My Life (special), ABC, 1992. Film Appearances: Star, Streetwalkin' (also known as City Streets and Cookie), Concorde, 1984. Dancer, A Chorus Line, Columbia, 1985. Hooker in Jail, Maid to Order, New Century, 1987. Darlene, What's Love Cot to Do with It, Buena Vista, 1993. Maralena, Army of One (also known as Joshua Tree), LIVE Home Video, 1993. Sissy, CB4, Universal, 1993. Ella Skuggs, Harlem (also known as Sugar Hill), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Karen Lawson, Menace II Society, New Line, 1993. Simone, Poetic Justice, Columbia, 1993. Laura, Greedy, Universal, 1994. Janelle, House Party 3, New Line, 1994. Diana Campbell, No Easy Way, PGFW, 1996. Mary's friend Joanie, There's Something About Mary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Thick as Thieves, 1999. Stage Appearances: Susie, Period of Adjustment, High Point Productions, Perry Street Theatre, 1980-81. Charlene, Dreamgirls, Imperial Theatre, between 1981 and 1984. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals:

Peop/ejuly 1, 1996.*

ALLEN, Debbie

1950PERSONAL

Full name, Deborah Allen; born January 16, 1950, in Houston, TX; daughter of Andrew (a dentist) and Vivian (an artist and writer; maiden name, Ayers) Allen; sister of Phylicia Rashad (an actress); married Winfred Wilford (a recording executive), December,

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

ALLEN

•5

1975 (divorced, 1983); married Norm Nixon (a professional basketball player), 1984; children: (second marriage) Vivian Nichole, Norm Jr. Education: Howard University, B.A. (Greek classics and dance, cum laude), 1971.

Producer of the Year Award, 1998, all for Amistad (with Steven Spielberg and Colin Wilson); two honorary doctorate degrees.

Addresses: Contact—c/o Carsey-Werner Co., CBS/ MTM Bldg. 3, 4024 Radford Ave., Studio City, CA 91604.

Television Appearances; Series: Regular, The Jim Stafford Show, ABC, 1975. Host, Three Girls Three, NBC, 1977. Lydia Grant, Fame, NBC, 1982-83, syndicated, 198387. Host, Friday Night Videos, NBC, 1989. Jackie Warren, In the House, NBC, then UPN, 199596. Voice characterization, C Bear andjamal (animated), 1996.

Career: Actress, dancer, singer, choreographer, producer, and director. University of California, Los Angeles, School of Theatre, Film and Television, member of executive committee of dean's advisory board, 1993; head of the Duke Ellington School of Performing Arts' dance department, Washington, DC. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, both outstanding featured actress in a musical, both 1980, for West Side Story; Emmy Award nomination, best actress in a drama series, Emmy Award, best choreography for a single episode of a regular series ("Come One, Come AN"), and named Discovery of The Year, Hollywood Women's Press Club, all 1982, Emmy Award nomination, best actress in a drama series, Golden Globe Award, best actress in a musical or comedy series, and Emmy Award, best choreography for a single episode of a regular series, for "Class Act," all 1983, Emmy Award nominations, best actress in a drama series, 1984, all for Fame; Emmy Award nomination, best individual performance in a variety or music program, 1984, for Live . . . And In Person (Part 1); Emmy Award nomination, best choreography for a special, 1984, for Fame Takes a Look at Music '83; Emmy Award nominations, best actress in a drama series and best choreography for a single episode of a regular series ("The Rivalry"), both 1985, for Fame; Emmy Award nomination (with Earl Brown), best music and lyrics for a special, 1985, for Motown Returns to the Apollo; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a musical, 1986, for Sweet Charity; Emmy Award nomination, best individual performance in a variety or music program, 1986, for An All-Star Celebration Honoring Martin Luther King, Jr.; Emmy Award nomination, best directing in a variety or music program, and best choreography in a variety or music program, both 1989, both for The Debbie Allen Special; Golden Satellite Award nomination, Golden Laurel Award, Motion Picture

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Nan Branch Haley, Roots: The Next Generations, ABC, 1979. Regina Brown, Celebrity, NBC, 1984. Television Appearances; Pilots: Sunday, Sunday in Paris (also known as Fresher Pastures), NBC, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Julie Sutton, The Greatest Thing That Almost Happened, CBS, 1977. Claire "Ebony" Bryant, Ebony, Ivory, and Jade, CBS, 1979. Alice at the Palace, 1981. Carol Freeman, Women of San Quentin, NBC, 1983. Estelle, Stompin' at the Savoy, CBS, 1992. Television Appearances; Specials: Ben Vereen—His Roots, ABC, 1978. Loretta Lynn in the Big Apple, NBC, 1982. Host, 6att/e of the Network Stars, ABC, 1982. Texaco Star Theatre: Opening Night, NBC, 1982. Parade of Stars, ABC, 1983. John Schneider's Christmas Holiday, CBS, 1983. Live . . . And In Person, NBC, 1983. Fame Takes a Look at Music '83, syndicated, 1983. The Kids from Fame, NBC, 1983. Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1984. Motown Returns to the Apollo, NBC, 1985. Disneyland's 30th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1985. The Night of WO Stars II, ABC, 1985. Dancing in the Wings, syndicated, 1985. Liberty Weekend, ABC, 1986. Texas 750: A Celebration Special, ABC, 1986.

6 •

ALLEN

An All-Star Celebration Honoring Martin Luther King, Jr., NBC, 1986. NBC's 60th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986. The 40th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1986. Las Vegas: An All Star 75th Anniversary, ABC, 1987. Emmanuel Lewis: My Very Own Show, ABC, 1987. Happy Birthday Hollywood, ABC, 1987. Superstars and Their Moms, ABC, 1987. Our Kids and the Best of Everything, ABC, 1987. The 19th Annual NAACP Image Awards, N BC, 1987. Celebrating a Jazz Master: Thelonious Sphere Monk, PBS, 1987. The Debbie Allen Special, ABC, 1989. All-Star Tribute to Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, NBC, 1989. The 15th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1989. Judge, The 1989 Miss America Pageant, NBC, 1989. Host, The 16th Annual Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame, syndicated, 1989. The Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1990. Sammy Davis Jr/s 60th Anniversary Celebration, ABC, 1990. Motown 30: What's Coin' On!, CBS, 1990. Martin Luther King, Jr. Parade, TBS, 1990. The 22nd Annual NAACP I mage Awards, NBC, 1990. Host, "Spike and Co.: Do It A Capella," Great Performances, PBS, 1990. We/come Home, America!—A USO Salute to America's Sons and Daughters, ABC, 1991. Gladys Knight's Holiday Family Reunion Concert, syndicated, 1991. Host, Story of a People: Expressions in Black, syndicated, 1991. Host, Funny Women of Television: A Museum of Television and Radio Tribute, NBC, 1991. The Essence/Awards, CBS, 1992. Back to School '92 ), CBS, 1992. In a New Light '93, ABC, 1993. Host, Soul Train Comedy Awards, syndicated, 1993. The Wonderful World of Disney: 40 Years of Television Magic, ABC, 1994. The 26th Annual NAACP I mage Awards, NBC, 1994. Presenter, The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards, The Disney Channel, 1994. Presenter, The Newsweek American Achievement Awards, 1995. Nissan Presents a Celebration of America's Music, ABC, 1996. Celebrate the Dream: 50 Years of Ebony, 1996. The 1996 World Music Awards, 1996. Presenter, The Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 28th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1997. Intimate Portrait: Debbie Allen, Lifetime, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Nissan Presents: The 2nd Annual Celebration of America's Music, ABC, 1998. Intimate Portrait: Patti LaBelle, Lifetime, 1998. Intimate Portrait: Phylicia Rashad, Lifetime, 1998. An African American Salute to the Academy Awards, syndicated, 1998. Host, International DanceSport Championship, NBC, 1998. Host, An Evening of the Stars: A Celebration of Educational Excellence Benefiting The United Negro College Fund, syndicated/BET, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Good Times, CBS, 1975. "The Decision," The Love Boat, ABC, 1979. "Alice at the Palace," Project Peacock, NBC, 1982. "Isaac's Aegean Affair," The Love Boat, ABC, 1983. "If the Dress Fits, Wear It," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1988. Guest, At Rona's, NBC, 1989. Joanne Chapman, "Private Dancer," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. Voice of Insect, "Thumbelina," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO, 1995. Voice, "Beauty and the Beast," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales of Every Child (animated), HBO, 1995. Valerie, Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Debra, Cosby, CBS, 1997. Television Work; Series: Producer, A Different World, NBC, 1988-93. Voice director, C Bear and Jamal (animated), 1996. Television Work; Pilots: Executive producer, Sunday in Paris (also known as Fresher Pastures), NBC, 1991. Director and executive producer, The Boys, ABC, 1992. Television Work; Director; Episodic: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (also known as The Fresh Prince Show), NBC, 1990-96. The Jamie Foxx Show, The WB, 1997. Between Brothers, Fox, 1997. Line's, Showtime, 1998. Also directed episodes of Fame, NBC/syndicated; Family Ties, NBC; The Bronx Zoo, NBC; and Quantum Leap, NBC. Television Work; Director, Except Where Indicated; Movies: "Polly," The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1989.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Polly Com/n' Home! (also known as Polly—One More Time!), NBC, 1990. And assistant choreographer, 5tomp/n' at the Savoy, CBS, 1992. Television Work; Director, Except Where Indicated; Specials: The Debbie Allen Special, ABC, 1989.

"Sinbad Live from the Paramount—Afros and

ALLEN

•7

Character voices and song performer, The Care Bears Movie II: A New Generation (animated), Columbia, 1985. Michelle, Jo )o Dancer, Your Life Is Calling, Columbia, 1986. Yvonne, Blank Check, Buena Vista, 1994. Betty, Mona Must Die, 1994. Manicurist, Out-of-Sync, Live Entertainment, 1995. Everything's Jake, 1999.

Bellbottoms," HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1993. Artistic consultant, Nissan Presents a Celebration of America's Music, ABC, 1996. Consulting producer, Celebrate the Dream: 50 Years of Ebony, ABC, 1996. One Day, The Disney Channel, 1998. Artistic Consultant, Nissan Presents: The 2nd Annual Celebration of America's Music, ABC, 1998.

Film Work: Director, Out-of-Sync, Live Entertainment, 1995. Choreographer, Forget Paris, Columbia, 1995. Producer (with Steven Spielberg and Colin Wilson) and song composer, Amistad, Dreamworks, 1997.

Television Work; Choreographer; Specials: The Debbie Allen Special, ABC, 1989. "African American Odyssey" (segment), Motown 30: What's Coin' On!, CBS, 1990. Sammy Davis Jr. 's 60th Anniversary Celebration, ABC, 1990. The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. The 64th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1992. The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. The 66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1994. The 67th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1995. Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards, 1995. The Soul Train 25th Anniversary Hall of Fame Special, CBS, 1995. 50 Years of Funny Females, ABC, 1995.

Stage Appearances: Anna Lucasta, New York City, 1972. Firefly, T/-/ean and His Brothers, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1972. Purlie, Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1972. Raisin, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1973. Ain't Misbehaving Longacre Theatre, then Plymouth Theatre, both New York City, both 1978. The Illusion, Dal las Theatre Center, Dallas, TX, 1979. Holiday, Dallas Theatre Center, 1979. Anita, West Side Story, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1980. Daisy, Louis, New Federal Theatre, New York City, 1981. The Song Is Kern!, Asolo State Theatre, Sarasota, FL, 1981. Josephine Baker, Parade of Stars Playing the Palace, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1983. Title role, Sweet Charity, Minskoff Theatre, 1986. Waitin' in the Wings, Triplex Theatre, New York City, 1986.

Television Work; Choreographer; Series: "Class Act," "Come One, Come All," and "The Rivalry," Fame, NBC, 1982-83; syndicated, 198387. Television Work; Choreographer; Movies: "Polly," The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1989. Film Appearances: Ola, The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh, United Artists, 1979. Lydia, Fame, United Artists, 1980. Sarah, Ragtime, Paramount, 1981.

Major Tours: Title role, Sweet Charity, U.S. cities, 1985. Stage Choreographer: Carrie, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1988. RECORDINGS Albums: Spec/a/ Look, MCA Special Products, 1989. Album Appearances: All Is Well, Al Hobbs, Light, 1992.

8 •

ALTMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Songs of Faith, Vol. 2, Saint Augustine Choir, CIA, 1993. Songs of Faith, Vol. 1, Saint Augustine Choir, CIA, 1995. WRITINGS Television Music: Lyricist (with Earl Brown), Motown Returns to the Apollo (special), NBC, 1984. OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers: The People Behind Today's Headlines, Issue 2, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1998. Periodicals: Ebony, December, 1997, pp. 54-58; March, 1998, p. 140. Entertainment Weekly, October 13, 1995, p. 85. Jet, December 22, 1997, pp. 58-63. Life, December, 1997, pp. 44-46. NEA Today, January, 1998, p. 42. People Weekly, December 22, 1997, p. 22.*

ALTMAN, Robert 1925(Al Hayes) PERSONAL Born February 20, 1925, in Kansas City, MO; son of B.C. (an insurance salesman) and Helen Altman; married third wife, Kathryn Reed; children: (first marriage) Christine; (second marriage) Michael, Stephen; (third marriage) Robert, Matthew. Education: Attended Rockhurst High School, Wentworth Military Academy, and the University of Missouri. Addresses: Office—1861 South Bundy Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90025. Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Director, producer, and screenwriter. Writer, photographer, editor, and director of industrial films at Calvin Co., 1950-57; television writer, producer, and director, 1957-65; founder, Lion's Gate Productions (film production company), Westwood Editorial Service (film post-production company), and Sandcastle 5 Productions (film production company),

New York City. Military Service: Served as a bomber pilot in U.S. Army, 1943-47. Member: Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Golden Palm Award, Cannes International Film Festival, 1970, Academy Award nomination, best director, Golden Globe Award, best motion picture director, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award, best direction, British Academy Awards, all 1971, all for MM*S*H; New York Film Critics Circle Award, best director, National Board of Review Award, best director, and National Society of Film Critics Award, best director, all 1975, Academy Award nominations, best picture and best director, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best director—motion picture, all 1976, for Nashville; Golden Berlin Bear Award, Berlin International Film Festival, 1976, for Buffalo Bill and the Indians; or, Sitting Bull's History Lesson; Bodil Award, best American film, Bodil Festival, 1977, for Nashville; BAFTA Film Award nominations, best film and best screenplay (with John Considine, Patricia Resnick, and Allan F. Nicholls), British Academy Awards, 1979, both for A Wedding; Emmy Award, outstanding directing in a drama series, 1989, for "The Boiler Room/' Tanner'88; New York Film Critics Circle Award, best director, Best Director Award, Cannes International Film Festival, both 1992, Bodil Award, best American film, Bodil Festival, Academy Award nomination, best director, Golden Globe nomination, best director—motion picture, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award nomination, best film (with David Brown, Michael Tolkin, and Nick Wechsler), British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award, best direction, British Academy Awards, all 1993, all for The Player; Joseph Plateau Award of Honour, Flanders International Film Festival, 1993; Golden Lion Award, Venice Film Festival, 1993, Academy Award nomination, best director, Golden Globe nomination, best screenplay—motion picture (with Frank Barhydt), Independent Spirit Award, best director and best screenplay (with Frank Barhydt), all 1994, Bodil Award, best American film, Bodil Festival, 1995, all for Short Cuts; D.W. Griffith Award, Directors Guild of America, 1994; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best feature, 1995, for Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle; Golden Globe Award nomination, best film—comedy, 1995, for Ready to Wear; Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes International Film Festival, 1996, for Kansas City; Golden Lion Award, Venice Film Festival, 1996; Audience Award, best documentary, Sao Paulo International Film Festival, 1997, for/azz '34; Board of the Governors Award, American Society of Cinematographers, 1999;

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination and Prize of the Guild of German Art House Cinemas Award, Berlin International Film Festival, both 1999, for Cookie's Fortune. CREDITS Film Work; Director: Modem Football, 1951. King Basketball, 1952. The Last Mile, 1953.

Better Football, 1954. The Builders (industrial film), 1954. The Perfect Crime, 1955. United States Marshall, 1959. The Party (short film), 1964. Pot au feu (short film), 1965. The Kathryn Reed Story (short film), 1965. Countdown (documentary), Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1968. That Cold Day in the Park, Commonwealth United, 1969. MM*S*H, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Brewster McCloud, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. McCabe and Mrs. Miller, Warner Bros., 1971. Images, Columbia, 1972. The Long Goodbye, United Artists, 1973. Thieves Like Us, United Artists, 1974. Health (also known as H.E.A.L.T.H), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Popeye, Paramount, 1980. The Easter Egg Hunt, 1981. Two fay South, 1981. Come Back to the 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean, Diacom, 1982. The Diviners, 1983. Secret Honor (also known as Lords of Treason, Secret Honor: The Last Testament of Richard M. Nixon, and Secret Honor: A Political Myth), Cinecom, 1984. Fool for Love, Cannon, 1985. "Les Boreades/' Aria, Virgin Vision, 1987. Beyond Therapy, New World, 1987. QC and Stiggs, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Vincent and Theo, Hemdale, 1990. The Player, Fine Line Features, 1992. Ready to Wear (also known as Pret-a-Porter), Miramax, 1994. Kansas City, Fine Line, 1996. Jazz '34 (also known as Robert Altman's "Jazz '34"), GBy Sales, 1996. The Gingerbread Man, Polygram, 1998.

ALTMAN

•9

Another City, Not My Own, 1999. Cookie's Fortune, October Films, 1999. Film Work; Producer, Except Where Indicated: The Delinquents, United Artists, 1957. (With George W. George) and editor, The James Dean Story (documentary), Warner Bros., 1957. (With Joseph Walsh) California Split, Columbia, 1974. Nashville, Paramount, 1975. Buffalo Bill and the Indians; or, Sitting Bull's History Lesson, United Artists, 1976. We/come to LA., United Artists, 1976. The Late Show, Warner Bros., 1977. Three Women, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. A Wedding, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Remember My Name, Columbia, 1978. Quintet, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. A Perfect Couple, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Executive producer, Rich Kids, United Artists, 1979. (With Nick J. Mileti) Streamers, United Artists Classics, 1983. Secret Honor (also known as Lords of Treason, Secret Honor: The Last Testament of Richard M. Nixon, and Secret Honor: A Political Myth), Cinecom, 1984. (With Scott Bushnell) Short Cuts, Fine Line Features, 1993. Ready to Wear (also known as Pret-a-Porter), Miramax, 1994. Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle, Miramax, 1995. Afterglow, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Liv, 1998. Tr/x/'e, Redeemable Features, 1999. Cookie's Fortune, October Films, 1999. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Man drinking, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, RKO, 1947. Bob, Events, Grove Press, 1970. Hotel manager, Endless Love, Universal, 1981. Television Work; Director; Movies: Nightmare in Chicago (also known as Once upon a Savage Night), 1964. Precious Blood, 1982. The Caine Mutiny Court Martial, CBS, 1988. Television Work; Director; Series: The Millionaire, CBS, 1955-60. Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1957. Whirlybirds, syndicated, 1957. M Squad, NBC, 1957-60. Sugarfoot, ABC, 1957-60. Maverick, ABC, 1957-62.

10 • ALTMAN U.S. Marshall, syndicated, 1958. Bronco, ABC, 1958-60. The Desilu Playhouse, CBS, 1958-60. Peter Gunn, NBC/ABC, 1958-61. Lawman, ABC, 1958-62. Troubleshooters, NBC, 1959. Bonanza, NBC, 1959. The Roaring Twenties, ABC, 1960. Surfside 6, ABC, 1960-62. Bus Stop, ABC, 1961-62. Combat, ABC, 1962-67. Tanner'88, HBO, 1988. Gun, ABC, 1997. Television Work; Director; Episodic: Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1959. Route 66, CBS, 1960-64. The Gallant Men, ABC, 1962-63. Kraft Mystery Theatre, NBC, 1963. The Long Hot Summer, ABC, 1965. Television Work; Director; Pilots: Sam Hill, NBC, 1961. County General, ABC, 1962. (With Robert Wagner) A Walk in the Night, CBS, 1968. Television Work; Director; Specials: The Laundromat, HBO, 1985. The Dumb Waiter, ABC, 1987. The Room, ABC, 1987. Black and Blue, PBS, 1993. The Real Me league: A Synthesis of Forms, PBS, 1993. Jazz '34 (also known as Robert Altman's "jazz '34"), PBS, 1997. Television Work; Producer; Movies: Nightmare in Chicago (also known as Once upon a 5avage Night), Universal TV, 1964. The Caine Mutiny Court Martial, CBS, 1988. Television Work; Producer, Except Where Indicated; Series: Spearfield's Daughter, Channel Seven (Sydney), 1986. Tanner '88 (includes "The Boiler Room"), HBO, 1988. Executive producer and creator, Gun, ABC, 1997. Television Work; Producer; Pilots: (With Robert Wagner) A Walk in the Night, CBS, 1968. Television Work; Producer; Specials: The Laundromat, HBO, 1985. The Dumb Waiter, ABC, 1987.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 The Room, ABC, 1987. Jazz '34 (also known as Robert Altman's "Jazz '34"), PBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials, Except Where Indicated: Voice in promotional spot, Before the Nickelodeon: The Early Cinema of Edwin Porter, 1982. Luck, Trust, and Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver County, Bravo, 1994. American Cinema (series), PBS, 1995. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Co/den Globe Awards, 1995. The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies, 1995. Interviewee, Freud's Interpretation of Dreams, The Learning Channel, 1996. Interviewee, Frank Capra's American Dream, 1997. Interviewee, Robert Downey, Jr.: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. WRITINGS Screenplays; As Robert Altman and As Author, Except Where Indicated: (Uncredited) Christmas Eve (also known as Sinner's Holiday), United Artists, 1947. Bodyguard, RKO Radio Pictures, 1948. Corn's-A-Poppin', Crest Productions, 1951. The Delinquents, United Artists, 1955. Editor, The James Dean Story, Warner Bros., 1957. (With Ring Lardner, Jr.) MM*S*H (adapted from novel by Richard Hooker), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Brewster McCloud, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. (With Brian McKay) McCabe and Mrs. Miller, Warner Bros., 1971. Images, Columbia, 1972. The Long Goodbye (adapted from the novel by Raymond Chandler), United Artists, 1973. (With Calder Willingham and Joan Tewkesbury) Thieves Like Us, United Artists, 1974. California Split, Columbia, 1974. (With Tewkesbury) Nashville, Paramount, 1975, published by Bantam Books, 1976. (With Alan Rudolph) Buffalo Bill and the Indians; or, Sitting Bull's History Lesson, United Artists, 1976, published by Bantam, 1976. Three Women, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. (With John Considine, Patricia Resnick, and Allan Nicholls) A Wedding, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. (With Frank Barhydt and Resnick) Quintet, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979.

ANDERSON • 11

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 (With Nicholls) A Perfect Couple, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1979. (With Barhydt and Paul Dooley) Health, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Aria, 1987. (With Christopher Durang) Beyond Therapy, New World, 1987. (With Barhydt) Short Cuts (based on the short stories of Raymond Carver), Fine Line Features, 1993, published by Capra Press, 1993. Ready to Wear (also known as Preta-Porter), Miramax, 1994. Kansas City, CiBy 2000, 1996. (As Al Hayes) The Gingerbread Man, PolyCram, 1998. For the Stage: Also co-author, with Arnold Weinstein, of McTeague (libretto), produced in Chicago, 1992.

Aggie Rockwell, Rocket Gibraltar, Columbia, 1988. Maureen Cleveland, Twister, Vestron, 1988. Chloe McBain, Where the Heart Is, Buena Vista, 1990. Josephine "Little Jo" Monaghan, The Ballad of Little Jo, Fine Line Features, 1993. Rae Odom, Rich in Love, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Anne, Watch It, Skouras Pictures, 1993. Eileen Mahoney, Two Small Bodies, Castle Hill, 1993. Cassandra, Nadja, October Films, 1994. Kate, Blown Away, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1994. Edie Finneran, The Usual Suspects, Gramercy Pictures, 1995. Laura Forrest, One Good Turn, BMC Video, 1996. Lizzy Calvert, Titanic, Paramount, 1997. CJ Crowley, Cadillac Ranch, BMC Independents, 1997. Jennifer, Firestorm, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, November/December, 1997, pp. 56-59. Esquire, May, 1992, pp. 86-92. Film Comment, March-April, 1997, pp. 68-71. New York, March 16, 1992, pp. 50-56.*

Television Appearances; Movies: Molly Kenyon, The Ex, HBO, 1997. Martha Cable, ILast Stand at Saber River, TNT, 1997. Connie Roos, The Beneficiary, HBO, 1997. Lisa Larkin/Dr. Sarah Flint, Dead by Midnight (also known as Midnight Man), ABC, 1997. Stage Appearances: Jewel, fresh Horses, WPA Theatre, New York City,

1986. AMIS, Suzy

1962(?)PERSONAL

Hurly Burly, 1989. OTHER SOURCES

Born January 5, 1962 (one source says 1958), in Oklahoma City, OK; married Sam Robards (an actor), May, 1986 (divorced). Education: Attended Actors Studio.

Periodicals: Ro///ng Stone, May 21, 1987, p. 40. Variety, January 13, 1997, p. 98.*

Addresses: /Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

ANDERSON, Gillian

1968-

PERSONAL Career: Actress and model. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1986, for Fresh Horses. CREDITS Film Appearances: The Girl, Fandango, Warner Bros., 1985. Aggie Donaldson, The Big Town, Columbia, 1987. Robin Torrence, Plain Clothes, Paramount, 1988.

Full name, Gillian Leigh Anderson; born August 9, 1968, in Chicago, IL; raised in Grand Rapids, Ml, London, England, and Puerto Rico; daughter of Edward (a film company owner) and Rosemary (a computer analyst) Anderson; married Errol Clyde Klotz (a production designer), January 1, 1994 (divorced, 1996); children: Piper. Education: DePaul University, Goodman School of Drama, B.F.A., 1990; attended National Theatre of Great Britain School at Cornell University.

12 • ANDERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Cam I no Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Presenter, 50th Emmy Awards, 1998. Presenter, 55th Golden Globe Awards, 1998.

Career: Actress.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Accused/' Class of '96, Fox, 1993. Voice of Agent Dana Scully, "Eek Space 9," Eek! the Cat (animated), Fox, 1995. Herself, The Rosie O'Donnell Show, syndicated, 1996. Voice of Data Nully, "Trust No One," ReBoot (animated), ABC, 1996. Voice of Agent Dana Scully, "The Springfield Files, The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1997.

Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1991, for /Absent Friends; Q Award nomination, Viewers for Quality Television Awards, best actress in a quality drama series, 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards, outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series, 1996, 1997, and 1999, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1996 and 1998, Golden Globe nominations, best performance by an actress in a television seriesdrama, 1996, 1998, and 1999, Emmy Award, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1997, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actress in a television series—drama, 1997, Saturn Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films, best television actress, 1997, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series, 1998, and Q Award, Viewers for Quality Television Awards, best actress in a quality drama series, 1998, all for The X F//es. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Agent Dana Scully, X-Files, Fox, 1993—. Television Appearances; Specials: It's A Wonderful Cyberlife: A Holiday Buying Guide, Discovery Channel, 1996. Herself, More Secrets of the X-Files, Fox, 1996. Narrator, Spies Above, Discovery Channel, 1996. Host, Why Planes Go Down, Fox, 1996. Host and narrator, Future Fantastic, BBC, 1996, then The Learning Channel, 1997. Interviewee, Inside the X-Files, Fox, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 1996 Emmy Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1997. Presenter, 1997 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1997. Presenter, The Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1997.

Film Appearances: April Cavanaugh, Home Fires Burning (also known as The Turning and Pocahontas, Virginia), Leo Films, 1992. Southside Girl, Chicago Cab, Castle Hill, 1997. Loretta Lee, The Mighty, Miramax, 1998. Agent Dana Scully, The X-Files, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1998. Meredith, Playing by Heart, Miramax, 1999. Voice of Moro, Princess Mononoke (also known as The Phantom Princess), 1999. Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Evelyn, /Absent Friends, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1991. The Philanthropist, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1992. RECORDINGS CDROMs: Agent Dana Scully, The X-Files Game, Fox Interactive, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 10, 1995, p. 20; February 9, 1996, p. 20; January 24, 1997, p. 14. los Angeles Times, May 15, 1997, p. 46. People Weekly, March 13, 1995, p. 97; October 9, 1995, p. 72; August 12, 1996, p. 96; May 12, 1997, p. 14; June 23, 1997, p. 45. Rolling Stone, May 16, 1996, p. 40. TV Guide, July 2, 1994, p. 8; March 11,1995, pp. 813.*

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

ANDERSON, Harry 1952(?)PERSONAL Born October 14, 1952 (some sources say 1949), in Newport, Rl; married Leslie Pollack (an actress, magician and handwriting analyst), 1977; children: Eva Fay, Dashiell William. Addresses: /Agent—Todd Smith, Creative Artists Agency, Inc., 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212; and c/o Agency for the Performing Arts, 9000 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1200, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor, screenwriter, and producer. Opened for plays with magic show performances at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival; has also performed in Las Vegas as opening act for Kenny Rogers, Debbie Reynolds, and Roger Miller. Owner of a magic shop in Ashland, OR. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, 1985, 1986, and 1987, all for Night Court; Stage Magician of Year Award, National Academy of Magician Arts and Sciences. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Judge Harold T. Stone, Night Court, NBC, 1984-93. Dave Barry, Dave's World, CBS, 1993-96. Host, The Science of Magic, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Harry "The Hat" Gittes, "Sam at Eleven," Cheers, NBC, 1982. Harry "The Hat" Gittes, "The Boys in the Bar," Cheers, NBC, 1983. Harry "The Hat" Gittes, "Pick a Con, Any Con," Cheers, NBC, 1983. Harry "The Hat" Gittes, "How Do I Love Thee, Let Me Call You Back," Cheers, NBC, 1983. Himself, Our Time, NBC, 1985. Guest host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1985. "All a Clone by the Telephone," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1985. Harry "The Hat" Gittes, "A Kiss Is Still a Kiss," Cheers, NBC, 1987. Professor Henry Crawford, The Magical World of Disney: The Absent-Minded Professor, NBC, 1988. Korman, Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1990.

ANDERSON • 13 Harry "The Hat" Gittes, "Bar Wars VII: The Naked Prey," Cheers, NBC, 1993. Himself, "UFO Show," Night Stand, 1995. Dr. Gates, "Cosmetic Perjury," The John Larroquette Show, NBC, 1995. "Mel Torme," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Dr. Fat Head Mensa, "The Family Hour," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1997. Jack Fable, Noddy, PBS, 1998. Also appeared on The Tonight Show, NBC; Late Night with David Letterman, N BC; The Wil Shriner Show, syndicated. Television Appearances; Specials: Magic with the Stars, NBC, 1982. The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985. Disneyland's 30th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1985. He//o, Sucker, Showtime, 1985. 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, ABC, 1985. Young Comedians All-Star Reunion, HBO, 1986. Comic Relief, HBO, 1986. NBC's 60th /Ann/versary Celebration, NBC, 1986. 38th Annual Emmy Awards, NBC, 1986. Nell Carter: Never Too Old to Dream, NBC, 1986. Harry Anderson's Sideshow, NBC, 1987. Comic Relief II, HBO, 1987. Thirty-Ninth Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1987. Presenter, Thirteenth Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1987. Host, Happy New Year, U.S.A.!, PBS, 1987. Host, Primetime/Japan, PBS, 1988. Host, New Vaudevillians III, The Disney Channel, 1988. Host, Seven Wonders of the Circus World, CBS, 1988. Host, Showtime Comedy Club All-Stars, Showtime, 1988. The 62nd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1988. The Best ofCleason, syndicated, 1988. Host, The 10th Annual ACE Awards, syndicated (cable channels), 1989. A Comedy Celebration: The Comedy & Magic Club's 10th Anniversary Special, Showtime, 1989. Host, Disney-MGM Studios Theme Park Grand Opening, NBC, 1989. The 4th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1990. Happy Birthday Bugs: 50 Looney Years, CBS, 1990. yust for Laughs with Harry Anderson, TNN, 1990. Host, The Disneyland Story, The Disney Channel, 1990.

14 • ANDREWS The All New Circus of the Stars & Side Show XVII, CBS, 1992. Host, A Busch Gardens/Sea World Summer Celebration, CBS, 1994. The Cindy Williams Comedy Special, The Family Channel, 1994. Host, Oops! The World's Funniest Outtakes, Fox, 1995. Host, Magicians' Favorite Magicians, CBS, 1995. Harry Anderson: The Tricks of His Trade, CBS, 1996. Earth Day at Walt Disney World, The Disney Channel, 1996. Host, Oops! The World's Funniest Outtakes 2, Fox, 1996. Host, Oops! World's Funniest Outtakes 3, Fox, 1996. Host, Oops! The World's Funniest Outtakes 4, Fox, 1996. Host, Oops/ The World's Funniest Outtakes 5, Fox, 1997. Host, Oops! The World's Funniest Outtakes 6, Fox, 1997. Host, The Funniest of the World's Funniest Outtakes, Fox, 1997. Host, Dog Tales, USA Network, 1998. Also appeared in The Billy Crystal Show, NBC. Television Appearances; Movies: Freddie Fallon, Spies, Lies and Naked Thighs, CBS, 1988. Richie Tozier, Stephen King's "It" (also known as It), ABC, 1990. Peter Piper, Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme, The Disney Channel, 1990. Elwood P. Dowd, Harvey, 1996. Television Appearances; Pilots: Twilight Theater, NBC, 1982. Also appeared as the Magician, Doctor Strange. Television Work; Specials: Creator and executive producer, Harry Anderson's Sideshow, NBC, 1987. Film Appearances: Harry Masters, The Escape Artist, Warner Bros., 1982. The Best of the Big Laff Off, 1983. (Uncredited) Cameo appearance, She's Having a Baby, Paramount, 1988. The Absent-Minded Professor, 1988.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 WRITINGS Television Writings; Episodic: (With others), Night Court, NBC, 1987-91. Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1992. Dave's World, CBS, 1995-96. Television Writings; Specials: Harry Anderson's Sideshow, NBC, 1987. Harry Anderson: The Tricks of His Trade, 1996. Television Writings; Movies: Author of the screenplays Live in Hell, Harry, HBO; and The Final Couvert Seance, HBO. Nonfiction: (With Turk Pipkin) Harry Anderson's Games You Can't Lose: A Guide for Suckers, Pocket Books (New York), 1989. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 152, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1997. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, May 31, 1996, p. 47.*

ANDREWS, Real

1963PERSONAL

Born January 31, 1963, in North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Career: Actor. Trained as 100-meter sprinter for the 1984 Olympics. CREDITS Film Appearances: Lab Technician, Iceman, Universal, 1984. Green, Listen to the City, Spectrafilm, 1984. Luther, Nowhere to Hide (also known as Fatal Chase), New Century, 1987. Raul, Wild Thing, Atlantic, 1987. Myles, Night Friend, 1988. Razor, Circleman, 1988. 3rd Vet, Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. Cop, Renegades, Universal, 1989.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Mark, Food of the Cods // (also known as After Food of the Cods and Gnaw: Food of the Cods II), Carolco, 1989. Under Surveillance, 1991. Carlos, Final Round (also known as Human Target), Worldvision Home Video, 1993. Rlcardo, No Escape, No Return, PM Home Video, 1993. Andre, Exit to Eden, Savoy Pictures, 1994. Riva, Lookln' Italian (also known as Showdown), American International Pictures Home Video, 1994. Winston "Mad Dog" Powell, Red Scorpion 2, MCA Universal, 1994. Alexander, Expect No Mercy, 1995. Man 1, Balance of Power, Live Entertainment, 1996. Clarke, Mad Dog Time (also known as Trigger Happy), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. New Livad Man, Simon Says, 1998. Film Work; Stunts: Police Academy 3: Back in Training, Warner Bros., 1986. Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol, Warner Bros., 1987. Short Circuit 2, TriStar, 1988. Renegades, Universal, 1989. City of Shadows, 1989. Television Appearances; Series: Hanson, Secret Service, NBC, 1992. Desmond Cole, Nash Bridges, CBS, 1996. Detective Marcus Taggert #1, General Hospital, ABC, 1996-1997, 1998—. Jason "Chance" Walker, Soldier of Fortune, Inc., syndicated, 1997-98. Television Appearances; Movies: Marine, The G//tter Dome, HBO, 1984. Gordon, The Day They Came to Arrest the Book, CBS, 1986. Soloman Bethune, Sexual Advances, 1992. Ivan, Night Owl, Lifetime, 1993. Eddie's partner Filo, Family of Cops, CBS, 1995. Mr. Three, Gridlock (also known as Gridlock - Die Falle), NBC, 1996. Joey Westlake, Hostile Advances: The Kerry Ellison Story, Lifetime, 1996. Extreme Blue, UPN, 1996. Eddie's partner Filo, Breach of Faith: Family of Cops II, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Deacon, "Night Hunger," Friday the 13th, syndicated, 1989.

ANWAR • 15

"Counterfeit Love," Katts and Dog, 1991. Referee, Step fay Step, ABC, 1994. Haresh Clay, "The End of Innocence," Highlander, syndicated, 1996. Keegan, "Standoff," Viper, NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Spencer, Perfect Date, ABC, 1990. Himself, Top Ten Countdown On VH1, VH1, 1998. Television Work; Stunts: Breach of Faith: Family of Cops II, 1997.*

ANWAR, Gabrielle

1971PERSONAL

Born February 4, 1971; daughter of a Persian film producer and an English actress; children: Willow. Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress and producer. CREDITS Film Appearances: Tina, Manifesto (also known as A Night of Love), Cannon, 1988. Mariska, If Looks Could Kill (also known as Teen Agent), Warner Bros., 1991. Sonora Webster, Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken, Buena Vista, 1991. Donna, Scent of a Woman, Universal, 1992. Andy Hart, for Love or Money (also known as The Concierge), Universal, 1993. Queen Anne, The Three Musketeers, Buena Vista, 1993. Marti Malone, Body Snatchers, Warner Bros., 1993. Dagney, Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead, Miramax, 1995. Celia Craves, Halcyon Days (also known as Innocent Lies), Polygram Video, 1995. Whitechapel, 1997. Linny, Nevada, Storm Entertainment, 1997. Title role, Kimberly, 1999. Who's on First?, 1999. The Guilty, J&M Entertainment, 1999. Charlotte Kleiner, The Manor, 1999.

16 • ARCHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Film Work: Song performer, For Love or Money, Universal, 1993. Co-producer, Nevada, Storm Entertainment, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Princess, Prince Caspian and the Voyage of the Dawn Treader (also known as Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian and Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader), 1989. Jessica Stuart, In Pursuit of Honor (also known as Fiddler's Green), HBO, 1995. Jordan, The Crave, 1996. Florry Lewis, The Ripper, Starz!, 1997. Laura Dyson, Sub Down (also known as Crush Depth), USA Network, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Nell Forester, First Born, Arts and Entertainment, 1989. / misteri delta giungla nera (also known as The Mysteries of the Dark Jungle), [Germany], 1990.

and director of television sports programs), 1979; children: (first marriage) Thomas; (second marriage) Jeffrey. Education: Claremont College, degree in theatre arts. Religion: Scientologist. Addresses: Agent—-Joan Hyler, William Morris Agency, 151 EICaminoDr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Pub//c/st—Deborah Kelman, Brocato & Kelman, Inc., 8425 West Third St., Suite 308, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actress and producer. Planned Parenthood Federation of America, national public advocacy chairperson. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, and Academy Award nomination, both best supporting actress, both 1988, for Fatal Attraction; named one of six women of the year, Ms., 1988. CREDITS

Also appeared in the miniseries Hideaway, BBC. Television Appearances; Series: Sam Black, Press Gang, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: Lidia, "Fearnot," The Storyteller (also known as Jim Henson's "The Storyteller"), NBC, 1987. "Summer's Lease," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1991. Tricia Kinney, "Fire and Ice," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1992. Delia, "Dead-End for Delia," Sydney Pollack's Fallen Angels (also known as Fallen Angels), Showtime, 1993. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, August 16, 1996, p. 70. Harper's Bazaar, September, 1995, p. 300.*

ARCHER, Anne 1949(?)PERSONAL Born August 25, 1949 (some sources say 1947), in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of John (an actor) and Marjorie (an actress; professional name, Marjorie Lord) Archer; married William Davis, 1968 (marriage ended, c. 1974); married Terry Jastrow (a producer

Film Appearances: Deborah Moon, The Honkers, United Artists, 1972. Crazy, Cancel My Reservation, Warner Bros., 1972. Drenna Valentine, The All-American Boy, Warner Bros., 1973. Barbara, Trackdown, United Artists, 1976. Cathy, Lifeguard, Paramount, 1976. Annie O'Sherlock, Paradise Alley, Universal, 1978. Margaret, Good Guys Wear Black, Mar Vista, 1978. Dana Archibald, Raise the Titanic, Associated Film Distributors, 1980. J. Marsh, Hero at Large, United Artists, 1980. Holbrook, Green Ice, ITC, 1981. Gail Weston, Waltz across Texas, Atlantic, 1983. Kate, Too Scared to Scream (also known as The Doorman), Movie Store, 1985. Ann Blake, The Naked Face, Cannon, 1985. Peggy Jackson, The Check Is in the Mail, Ascot Entertainment, 1986. Beth Gallagher, Fatal Attraction (also known as Diversion), Paramount, 1987. Miss Dolan, Love at Large, Orion, 1990. Carol Hunnicut, Narrow Margin, TriStar, 1990. Mira Burski, Eminent Domain, Triumph Releasing, 1991. Dr. Cathy Ryan, Patriot Games, Paramount, 1992. Joanne Braslow, Body of Evidence (also known as Deadly Evidence), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Rita Jacobs, Family Prayers, Arrow Releasing, 1993. Claire Kane, Short Cuts, Fine Line Features, 1993. Narrator, There Goes My Baby, 1993.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Dr. Cathy Ryan, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994. Julie, Mojave Moon, New Moon Productions, 1996. Nico the Unicorn, 1998.

$

Film Producer: (With Terry Jastrow) Waltz across Texas, Atlantic, 1983. Television Appearances; Series: Carol Sanders, Bob and Carol and Ted and Alice, ABC, 1973. Annie Benjamin-Nichols, The Family Tree, NBC, 1983. Cassandra Wilder, Fa/con Crest, CBS, 1985. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Laila, The Blue Knight, CBS, 1973. Myrna Gold, Seventh Avenue, NBC, 1977. Cassandra Wilder, Fa/con Crest, 1985. Television Appearances; Movies: Teresa, The Mark ofZorro, ABC, 1974. Lila Bristol, The Log of the Black Pearl, NBC, 1975. Nora Hancock Mulligan, The Dark Side of Innocence (also known as The Hancocks), NBC, 1976. Carol, A Matter of Wife . . . and Death, NBC, 1976. Jordana Mason, Harold Robbins's "The Pirate" (also known as The Pirate), CBS, 1978. Dr. Susan Keith Browning, The Sky's No Limit (also known as The Sky's the Limit), CBS, 1984. Dr. Chris Larwin, A Different Affair, CBS, 1987. Debby Franke Ogg, A Leap of Faith (also known as A Question of Faith), CBS, 1988. Henriette, The Last of His Tribe (also known as The Last Free Indian and Ishi), HBO, 1992. Mary Niles, Nails, Showtime, 1992. Mary Cole, Jane's House, CBS, 1994. Abby, Because Mommy Works, 1994. Krista Heldmann, The Man in the Attic, Showtime, 1995. Maggie, "Neil Simon's Jake's Women" (also known as "Jake's Women"), CBS Playhouse 90s, CBS, 1995. Theresa "Sissy" Sullivan, My Husband's Secret Life, USA Network, 1998. Nightmare in Big Sky Country, Lifetime, 1998. Julia Burton, Indiscretion of an American Wife, Lifetime, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Love and the Fountain of Youth," Love, American Style, ABC, 1969.

ARCHER • 17 "Shadows of Doubt," Storefront Lawyers, CBS, 1970. Jane Michaels, "Beautiful Screamer," Hawaii F/Ve-Q CBS, 1970. "Downfall," The FBI, ABC, 1971. Jennifer, "Color of Laughter, Color of Tears/' Mod Squad, ABC, 1971. Myra St. John, "Murder Impromptu," Ironside, NBC, 1971. Ellen Lewis, "Shootout at Diablo Station," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971. "Death at the Top of the Stairs," The Sixth Sense, ABC, 1972. "A Problem of Innocence," Mannix, CBS, 1973. "Guardian at the Gates," Harry O, ABC, 1974. Kate Thorvald, "Doctor's Lady," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1975. "One Killer Too Many," Petrocelli, NBC, 1975. "The Cold War Con," Switch, CBS, 1975. "The Old Diamond Game," Switch, CBS, 1975. "The Shark of Arami," McCloud, NBC, 1976. "Big Deal in Paradise," Switch, CBS, 1976. "The Mysterious Case of Lester and Dr. Fong," Harry O, ABC, 1976. "Gene Hackman: Portrait of an Artist," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Also appeared in "Our Man in the Harem," McCloud, NBC; and "Shadow of Fear," Petrocelli, NBC. Television Appearances; Specials: The Celebrity Football Classic, NBC, 1979. The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1989. Presenter, The Movie Awards, CBS, 1991. Presenter, The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. Presenter, The /4th Annual CableACE Awards, Lifetime, 1993. Herself, Luck, Trust, and Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country, syndicated, 1994. Leslie, Leslie's Folly, 1994. Earth Day at Walt Disney World, The Disney Channel, 1996. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Golden Clobe Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 22nd Annual People's Choice Awards, 1996. Kate Nash, Present Tense, Past Perfect (also known as Anything for Love and Directed By), 1996. Presenter, The 24th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1998. Host, The World Fashion Premiere from Paris, ABC, 1998.

18 • ARDANT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Television Work: Co-producer, Because Mommy Works, 1994. Producer, The World Fashion Premiere from Paris, ABC, 1998. Stage Appearances: Maude Mix, A Coup/a White Chicks Sitting around Talking, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1981. Tourvel, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Williamstown Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1988. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Film, December, 1990, p. 36. Electronic: Cigar Aficionado Online, http:// www.cigar aficionado.com/Cig. . . .html, October 15, 1998.*

ARDANT, Fanny

1949PERSONAL

Born March 22, 1949, in Monte Carlo, Monaco; married Francois Truffaut (a director), 1981 (divorced, 1984); children: one daughter. Addresses: Agent—Fanny Ardent, c/o Artmedia, 10 avenue George-V, 75008 Paris. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Cesar Award, best actress, 1996, for Pedale douce. CREDITS Film Appearances: Les chiens, 1978. Mathilde Bauchard, La femme d'a cote (also known as The Woman Next Door), 1981. Veronique, l.es uns et les autres, 1981. Barbara Becker, Vivement dimanche! (also known as Confidentially Yours and Finally, Sunday), 1983. Livia Cerasquier, La vie est un roman (also known as Life Is a Bed of Roses), 1983. Benvenuta, Benvenuta, 1983. Soleil et nuit, 1983.

Duchesse de Guermantes, Un amour de Swann (also known as Eine Liebe von Swann, A Love of Swann, and Swann in Love), 1984. Jessica Melrose, Les enrages, 1984. Judith Martignac, LAmour a mort, 1984. Lucia, Desiderio, 1984. Affabulazione, 1985. Dino, L'Eteprochain (also known as Next Summer), 1985. Christiane Levesque, Melo, Marin Karmitz Diffusion, 1986. Lotte, Le paltoquet, 1986. The Mother, Le conseil de famille (also known as Family Business), Gaumont, 1986. Adriana (as a woman), La famiglia (also known as La famille and The Family), 1987. Velia, Paura e amore (also known as Fear and Love, Love and Fear, Three Sisters, and Fuerchten und Lieben), 1988. Jeanne Gauthier, Australia, 1989. Roxanne, Pleure pas my love, 1989. /Venture de Catherine C., 1990. Muriel, R/en que cfes mensonges (also known as Nothing But Lies), 1991. Miriam, Afraid of the Dark, Fine Line Features, 1991. The Woman, Amok, 1992. Herself, Francois Truffaut: Portraits voles (also known as Francois Truffaut: Stolen Portraits), 1993. Nina, La femme du deserteur (also known as Wife of the Deserter, The Deserter's Wife, and Isha Zara), Midbar Films, 1993. Countess Ferraud, Le Colonel Chabert (also known as Colonel Chabert), Cine Company, S.A., 1994. Irene, Sabrina, Paramount, 1995. Patricia, Par-dela les nuages (also known as Beyond the Clouds, and Al di la delle nuvole ]enseits der Wolken), Mercure Distribution, 1995. Actor for a Day, Les cent et une nuits (also known as Les Cent et une nuits de Simon Cinema, A Hundred and One Nights of Simon Cinema, and A Hundred and One Nights), Laurenfilm, 1995. Madame de Blayac, Ridicule, Miramax, 1996. Odette, Desire (also known as Desire), Monarch Home Video, 1996. Eva, Pedale douce, Cine Company, 1996. Flora, La cena, 1998. Mary of Guise, Elizabeth (also known as Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Les dames de la cote, 1980. Television Appearances; Specials: Herself/Barbara, Vivement Truffaut, 1985.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Appearances; Series: Medecins des hommes, 1988. Television Appearances; Movies: Laure de Chabrillant, La grande cabriole, 1989. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Polyeucte, Esther, The Mayor of Santiago, Electra, and Teted'Or.*

ARQUETTE, Alexis

1969PERSONAL

Born in 1969; son of Lewis (an actor) and Mardi (an actress); brother of Rosanna, Patricia, Richmond, and David Arquette (all actors). Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Ste. 2850, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Grand Jury Award, outstanding actor in a feature film, L.A. Outfest, 1997, for Never Met Picasso. CREDITS Film Appearances: Georgette, Last Exit to Brooklyn, Allied Filmmakers, 1989. Danny, Jumpin at the Boneyard, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1991. Whitt, Of Mice and Men, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1992. Lars, Miracle Beach, Columbia/TriStar, 1992. Jack, Jack Be Nimble, Triboro Entertainment Group, 1992. Craig Murphy, Terminal Bliss, Cannon, 1992. Corporal Dawson, The Ghost Brigade (also known as The Killing Box, Ghost Brigade: The Killing Box, Grey Knight, and Grey Night), Motion Picture Corporation of America, 1993. Bill, Grief, Grief Productions, 1993. Singapore, Paradise Framed, 1994. Fourth Man, Pulp Fiction, Miramax, 1994. Dick, Threesome, TriStar, 1994. Dave, Don't Do It!, Triboro Entertainment Group, 1994.

ARQUETTE • 19 Himself, Wigstock: The Movie, Hallmark Home Entertainment, 1995. Punk (victim number 3), Frisk, Strand, 1995. Panhandler, White Man's Burden, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1995. Tony Reno, Sometimes They come Back . . . Again, Trimark, 1996. Kiss & Tell, BASE Productions, 1996. Lisa Blair, Scream, Teen, Scream, 1996. Andrew Magnus, Never Met Picasso, Turbulent Arts, 1996. Paul, Things I Never Told You (also known as Cosas que nunca te d/'/e), Carbo Films, 1996. Paul Bladon, Goodbye America, Quantum Entertainment, 1997. Bob, / Think I Do, Strand Releasing, 1997. Inside Out, Covert Productions, 1997. James, Love Kills, Van Peebles Films, 1998. Alex, Cleopatra's Second Husband, Flying Cow Productions, 1998. Greg, Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror, Buena Vista, 1998. George, The Wedding Singer, New Line Cinema, 1998. Damien Bay lock, Bride of Chucky (also known as Chuc/cy), Universal, 1998. Clubland, Interpid Entertainment, 1998. Cop, Citizens of Perpetual Indulgence, Quixotic Productions, 1999. Male Performer, She's All That, Miramax, 1999. Film Work: Storyboard artist, Motorama, Columbia/TriStar, 1992. Song performer, "Do You Really Want To Hurt Me," The Wedding Singer, New Line Cinema, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Denver McDowell, Lies of the Heart: The Story of Laurie Kellog, ABC, 1994. Charlie Ford, Frank and Jessie, HBO, 1995. McHacker, Dead Weekend, Showtime, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Werner Hauser, The HO//OVV Boy, PBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Alien Nation, Fox, 1989. "December Bride," Roseanne, ABC, 1995. Stage Appearances: Eva Destruction, Libra, Steppenwolf Theater Company, Chicago, IL, 1994.*

20 • ARQUETTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

ARQUETTE, David

Cleaves, Ravenous, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Kiss & Tell, 1999.

1971PERSONAL

Born September 8,1971, in Chicago, IL; son of Lewis (an actor) and Mardi (an actress); brother of Rosanna, Patricia, Richmond, and Alexis Arquette (all actors). Education: Graduated from Fairfax High School, Los Angeles; trained with his father at the Second City Theatre. Addresses: /Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor. Also leads Ear 2000 band. Awards, Honors: Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite actor—horror, 1997, for Scream 2. CREDITS Film Appearances: Benny, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1992. Halfway House, 1992. Rob, Where the Day Takes You, New Line, 1992. Murphy, The Killing Box (also known as Chost Brigade, Ghost Brigade: The Killing Box, Crey Knight), Motion Picture Corporation of America, 1993. Johnny Webber, The Webbers (also known as At Home with the Webbers and Webber's World), LIVE Home Video, 1993. Carter, Airheads, Fox Video, 1994. Bobby, The Road Killers, Miramax, 1994. JackMcCall, Wild Bill, Metro-Coldwyn-Mayer, 1995. David, Fall Time, Live Entertainment, 1995. Deputy Dwight "Dewey" Riley, Scream (also known as 5cary Movie), Miramax, 1996. John, Johns, Metrodome, 1996. Bobby Conway, Beautiful Girls, Miramax, 1996. Buzzhead, Skin and Bone, Alliance Films, 1996. Chris, CITYSCRAPES: los angeles, 1996. Dwight "Dewey" Riley, Scream 2 (also known as Scream Again, Scream Louder, and Scream: The Sequel), Miramax, 1997. Terry, Dream with the Fishes, 3 Ring Circus Films, 1997. Tommy Hudler, Life During Wartime (also known as The Alarmist), Columbia/TriStar, 1997. Muppets From Space, 1999. Rob Geller, Never Been Kissed, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1999.

Film Work; Co-producer: Dream with the Fishes, 3 Ring Circus Films, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Dude Delaney, Roadracers, Showtime, 1994. Frank and Jesse, HBO, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Josh Duggan, Cruel Doubt, NBC, 1992. Augustus McCrae, Dead Man's Walk (also known as Larry McMurtry's Dead Man's Walk), ABC, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Two-Bit Matthews, The Outsiders, Fox, 1990. Tod Hawks, Parenthood, NBC, 1990. Dennis 'Diesel' Stone, Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1992. Hunter, Double Rush (also known as Lickety Split), CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: David Slackmeir, "Only When I Laugh," Blossom, NBC, 1992. Ursula's stalker, "The One with the Jam," Friends, NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter and performer, 1997 MTV Europe Music Awards, 1997.*

AUGUST, Pernilla 1958(Pernilla Wallgren, Pernilla Ostergren) PERSONAL Original name, Pernilla Walgren; born February 13, 1958, in Stockholm, Sweden; married Klas Ostergren (divorced); married Bille August, 1991 (divorced, 1997); children: one daughter. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Cannes Film Festival Award, best actress, 1992, and Guldbagge Award, best actress, 1993, both for Den gocfa viljan; Chicago International Film Festival Silver Hugo Award, best actress, and

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Valladolid International Film Festival Award, best actress, both 1997, for Enskilda samtal; British Drama Magazine's Award, best supporting actress, for playing Ophelia in Hamlet. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Pernilla Wallgren) Girl, Giliap, Sandrews, 1975. (As Pernilla Wallgren) Asa, 71/ppen (also known as The Rooster), Svensk Filmindustri, 1981. (As Pernilla Wallgren) Maj, Fanny och Alexander (also known as Fanny and Alexander), Sandrews, 1982. (As Pernilla Ostergren) Eva, Ormens vag pa halleberget (also known as The Serpent's Way), 1986. Anna Akerblom Bergman, Den gocfa v/7/an (also known as The Best Intentions and Les meilleures intentions), Alta Films, S.A., 1991. Anna Akerblom, Lumiere et compagnie (also known as Lumiere and Company), Pierre Crise Distribution, 1995. Karin^erusa/em, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1996. Liv Ullmann scener fra et liv, 1997. Kok, 1998. Roger Nyman's ex-wife Nina Nyman, Sista kontraktet (also known as The Last Contract), Sonet Film, 1998. Sofia, Clasblasarns barn (also know as The Classblower's Children), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1998. Shmi Skywalker, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Dar regnbagen slutar, 1999. Den sjunde dodssynden, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Miniseries: (As Pernilla Wallgren) Ingrid, Hur ska det ga for Pettersson?, 1984. Anna Akerblom Bergman, Den goda v/7/an, 1991. Vanja Holm, En namndemans dod (also known as Death of a Juror), SVT Drama, 1995. Anna, Enskilda samtal (also known as Private Confessions and Private Conversations), Arthaus, 1997. Pia, Offer och Garningsman, SVT Drama, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Pernilla Wallgren) Herr Sleeman kommer, 1983. (As Pernilla Ostergren) Cina Ekdahl, Vildanden, SVT Drama, 1989. (As Pernilla Ostergren) Thora Dardel, Den doende dandyn, SVT Drama, 1989. Patricia Hamilton, Den s/sta yankeen, SVT Drama, 1997.

AUSTER •21

Karin Bergman, Larmar och gor sig till (also known as Dabei: Ein Clown and In the Presence of a Clown), Sveriges Television, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Bodil, KNIP, "Feministmysteriet", Persons parfymeri, SVT Drama, 1997. Other Television Appearances: Appeared in Play, The Indiana Jones Chronicles, The Wild Bird, and Hamlet. Stage Appearances: Hermione, The Winter's Tale, Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City, 1995. Appeared in The Dream Play, Hamlet, The Doll's House, and The Winter's Tale (all performed at the National Theater of Sweden); Master of Strindberg, The Last Yankee, and Three Sisters.*

AUSTER, Paul

1947PERSONAL

Born February3,1947, in Newark, NJ; son of Samuel and Queenie (Bogat) Auster; married Lydia Davis, October 6, 1974 (divorced, 1979); married Siri Hustvedt, June 16, 1981; children: (first marriage) Daniel, (second marriage) Sophie. Education: Columbia University, B.A., 1969, M.A. (comparative literature), 1970. Addresses: /Agent—Carol Mann Agency, 55 Fifth Ave., New York, NY 10003. Career: Writer, director, and actor. Lived in France (1971-74) working at odd jobs and writing poetry; lectured at Princeton University 1986-90. Member: PEN. Awards, Honors: National Endowment for the Arts, fellow, 1979 and 1985; Morton Dauwen Zabel Award, fiction writer, American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, 1990; Chevalier de I'Orde des Arts et des Lettres, 1992; Prix Medicis Etranger, best foreign novel, 1993, for Leviathan; Cesar Award nomination (with Wayne Wang), best foreign film, and Independent Spirit Award, best first screenplay, both 1995, for Smofce.

22 • AYKROYD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 CREDITS

Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Co-director (with Wayne Wang), Smoke, Miramax, 1995. Blue in the Face, Miramax, 1995. Lulu on the Bridge, Trimark, 1998.

Also published Ground Work: Selected Poems and Essays 1970-1979, and New York Trilogy. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, October 5, 1995, p. C1.*

Film Appearances: Driver, The Music of Chance, IRS Releasing, 1993. WRITINGS

AYKROYD, Dan 1952PERSONAL

Screenplays: Smoke, Miramax, 1995. 8/ue in the Face, Miramax, 1995. Lulu on the Bridge, Trimark, 1998. Novels: City of Class, Sun & Moon Press (Los Angeles), 1985. Ghosts, Sun & Moon Press, 1986. The Locked Room, Sun & Moon Press, 1986. In the Country of Last Things, Viking (New York City), 1987. Moon Place, Viking, 1989. The Music of Chance, Viking, 1990. Leviathan, Viking, 1992. Mr. Vertigo, Viking, 1994. Poetry: Unearth: Poems, 1970-1972, Living Hand, 1974. Wall Writing: Poems, 1971-1975, Figures (Berkeley, CA), 1976. Fragments from Cold, 1977. Facing the Music, Station Hill, 1980. Disappearances: Selected Poems, Overlook Press (Woodstock, NY), 1988. Nonfiction: White Spaces, Station Hill, 1980. The Invention of Solitude, SUN (New York City), 1982. The Art of Hunger, 1982 (expanded edition 1992, Sun & Moon Press). The Reef Notebook and Other Writings, Faber (London), 1995. Why Write?, Burning Deck (Providence), 1996. Translations, 1997. Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure, 1997. Other: Editor, The Random House Book of Twentieth-Century French Poetry, Random House (New York City), 1982.

Full name, Daniel Edward Aykroyd; born July 1,1952, in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; immigrated to the United States, 1974, naturalized citizen; son of Samuel Cuthbert Peter Hugh (a civil engineer and Canadian government official) and Lorraine (a secretary; maiden name, Cougeon) Aykroyd; married Maureen Lewis, May 10, 1974 (divorced); married Donna Dixon (an actress), April 29, 1983; children: (first marriage) Mark, Lloyd, Oscar; (second marriage) Danielle Alexandra, Belle Kingston, Stella Irene August Education: Attended Carleton University. Avocational Interests: The paranormal, police work. Addresses: Agent—Fred Specktor, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, comedian, screenwriter, director and producer. Club 505, Toronto, Ontario, manager, 197073; Second City, Toronto, member of company, 197274; Arc-Ray Productions, Inc., vice-president; coowner of Hard Rock Cafe (New York City), Crooks (a bar; Toronto), and House of Blues (West Hollywood, CA). Once worked as a mail sorter for the Canadian postal service. Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Writers Guild of America-West. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, outstanding writing in a comedy—variety or music series (single episode of a regular or limited series), 1977, Emmy Award nominations, best supporting actor in a continuing or single performance, variety or music category, 1978, best writing in a comedy—variety or music series, 1978 and 1979, and best comedy—variety or music program, 1979, all for Saturday Night Live; Writers Guild of America Award nomination, best television writing, variety category, 1981, for Steve Martin's Best Show Ever; Academy Award nominations, best screenplay and best supporting actor, both

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 1984, for Ghostbusters; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1989, for Driving Miss Daisy; honorary doctorate, Carleton University, 1994. CREDITS Film Appearances: Roy, Love at First Sight (also known as At First Sight and Love Is Blind), Movie Time, 1979. Sergeant Tree, 7947 (also known as The Night the Japs Attacked), Universal, 1979. Mr. Mike's Mondo Video, 1979. Elwood Blues, The 8/ues Brothers, Universal, 1980. Vic, Neighbors, Columbia, 1981. It Came from Hollywood, Paramount, 1982. Clifford Skridlow (title role), Doctor Detroit, Universal, 1983. Louis Winthorpe III, Trading Places, Paramount, 1983. Passenger, "The Prologue," and ambulance driver, "Nightmare at 20,000 Feet/' Twilight Zone—The Movie, Warner Bros., 1983. Dr. Raymond Stantz, Chostbusters, Columbia, 1984. Weber, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (also known as Indiana Jones and the Temple of Death), Paramount, 1984. Buck Heller, Nothing Lasts Forever, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1984. Austin Millbarge, Spies Like Us, Warner Bros., 1985. Herb, Into the Night, Universal, 1985. Joe Friday, Dragnet, Universal, 1987. John Burns, The Couch Trip, Orion, 1988. Dr. Steve Mills, My Stepmother Is an Alien, Columbia, 1988. Captain Tom Everett, Caddyshack II, Warner Bros., 1988. Roman Craig, The Great Outdoors, Universal, 1988. The Von Metz Incident, 1988. (Uncredited) Cameo appearance, She's Having a Baby, Paramount, 1988. Dr. Raymond Stantz, Ghostbusters II, Columbia, 1989. Boolie Werthan, Driving Miss Daisy, Warner Bros., 1989. Ellis, Loose Cannons, TriStar, 1989. Masters of Menace, RCA/Columbia Pictures Home Video, 1991. Harry Sultenfuss, My Girl, Columbia, 1991. J. P./Bobo, Nothing But Trouble (also known as Valkenvania), Warner Bros., 1991. Mack Sennett, Chaplin, TriStar, 1992. Mother, Sneakers, Universal, 1992. Arnold Moss, This Is My Life, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Elwood Blues, The Best of the Blues Brothers, 1993.

AYKROYD » 2 3 Beldar Conehead, Coneheads, Paramount, 1993. Pa Tex, North, Columbia, 1994. Harry Sultenfuss, My Girl 2, Columbia, 1994. Fred Lavery, Exit to Eden, Savoy, 1994. (Uncredited) Highway patrolman, Canadian Bacon, Gramercy, 1994. Jack Lambert, Cett/ngAway with Murder, Savoy, 1995. Dexter, The Random Factor, 1995. Sheriff Wyatt Hampton, Rainbow, Vine International/ Allegro, 1995. Zalinsky, Tommy Boy, Paramount, 1995. (Uncredited) Doctor Raymond Stantz, Casper, Universal, 1995. Colonel Hall, Sgt. Bilko, Universal, 1996. Jimmy Flaherty, Celtic Pride, Buena Vista, 1996. Ben Costikyan, Feeling Minnesota, Fine Line, 1996. William Haney, My Fellow Americans, Warner Bros., 1996. Grocer, Grosse Pointe Blank, Buena Vista, 1997. Bob, Susan's Plan, 1998. Voice of Chip, Antz (also known as Ants; animated), DreamWorks, 1998. Elwood Blues, Blues Brothers 2000, Universal, 1998. Sundowning, 1999. Film Work: Executive producer, One More Saturday Night, 1986. Director, Nothing But Trouble (also known as Valkenvania), Warner Bros., 1991. Producer, music executive producer, and song performer, Blues Brothers 2000, Universal, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Superintendent, Coming Up Rosie, CBC, 1975-76. Cast, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1975-79. Emcee and Elwood Blues, Live from the House of Blues, TBS, 1995. Host, Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1996. Reverend Mike Weber, Soul Man (also known as father's Day), ABC, 1997-98. Television Appearances; Specials: The Beach Boys Special, NBC, 1976. Adrian Jones, All You Need Is Cash (also known as TheRut/es), NBC, 1978. Things We Did Last Summer, NBC, 1978. Steve Martin's Best Show Ever, NBC, 1981. Host, The MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1984. Host, Will Rogers: Look Back in Laughter (also known as Will Rogers: An American Hero), HBO, 1987. Host, ]ust the Facts, syndicated, 1987. Host, Coca-Co/a Presents Live: The Hard Rock, NBC, 1988.

24 • AYKROYD M&W: Men and Women, ABC, 1988. Atlantic Records 40th Anniversary: It's Only Rock 'n' Roll (also known as This Is Rock 'n' Roll), HBO, 1988. Saturday Night Live 15th Anniversary, NBC, 1989. Premiere: Inside the Summer Blockbusters, Fox, 1989. Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special, ABC, 1990. Seriously . . . Phil Collins, CBS, 1990. Life of Python, Showtime, 1990. Presenter, The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1990. Muhammad All's 50th Birthday Celebration, ABC, 1992. An API Salute to Sidney Poitier (also known as The 20th Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award), NBC, 1992. Richard Nixon, Jimmy Carter, and Robert Dole, Saturday Night Llve's Presidential Bash (also known as Saturday Night Live: Election Special), NBC, 1992. The American Music Awards, ABC, 1993. Himself and Elwood Blues, The Best of the Blues Brothers, Disney, 1993. Presenter, The 8th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1994. Kelsey Crammer Salutes lack Benny, NBC, 1995. Hollywood Stars: A Century of Cinema, The Disney Channel, 1995. The American Film Institute Salute to Steven Spielberg (also known as API Salute to Steven Spielberg), NBC, 1995. Song performer, "We Are the World": A 10th Anniversary Tribute, The Disney Channel, 1995. Song performer, Comic Relief American Comedy Festival, ABC, 1996. Presenter, The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1996. Appeared in The Hart and Lome Terrific Hour, CBC; Today Makes Me Nervous, CBC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Voice of Beldar Conehead, The Coneheads (animated), NBC, 1983. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Dave Thomas Comedy Show, CBS, 1990. Unit Corporal, "Yellow," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1991. "John Belushi," My Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Repair man, "Butler, the Husband, the Wife and the Mother/' The Nanny, CBS, 1995.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1995. "John Candy: A Tribute/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Narrator, Sex and the Silver Screen, Showtime, 1996. "James Brown: The Godfather of Soul/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Mike Webber, "Losing My Religion," Home Improvement, ABC, 1997. Himself, "Blues Brothers Countdown," Top Ten Countdown on VH1, VH1, 1998. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1998. Television Work; Series: Characters creator, The Real Ghostbusters, 1986. Characters creator, Extreme Chostbusters (animated), syndicated, 1997. Executive producer, Soul Man, ABC, 1997. Television Work; Movies: Creative consultant, The Arrow, 1997. RECORDINGS Videos: The Best of Dan Aykroyd, 1986. One More Saturday Night, 1986. Also appeared in music videos, including, "Liberian Girl," Michael Jackson; "In the Midnight Hour," B.B. King; and "Ghostbusters," Ray Parker, Jr.; and "We are the World." Albums: (With John Belushi, as The Blues Brothers) Briefcase Full of Blues, Atlantic, 1978. (With Belushi, as The Blues Brothers) Best of the Blues Brothers, Atlantic, 1980. The Definitive Collection, WEA/Atlantic, 1992. Best of the Blues Brothers, WEA/Atlantic, 1995. Blues Brothers, The Christopher/Emory Company Presents, 1995. Briefcase Full of Blues, WEA/Atlantic, 1995. Made in America, WEA/Atlantic, 1995. Other recordings with Belushi, as The Blues Brothers, include Made in America, Atlantic; The Blues Brothers (soundtrack); and The Essential Blues Brothers; also recorded Saturday Night Live, Arista. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With John Landis) The Blues Brothers, Universal, 1980.

AYKROYD » 2 5

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 (With Harold Ramis) Ghostbusters, Columbia, 1984. (With Lowell Ganz and Babaloo Mandel) Spies Like Us, Warner Bros,, 1985. (With Alan Zweibel and Tom Mankiewicz) Dragnet, Universal, 1987. (With Ramis) Ghostbusters II, Columbia, 1989. Nothing But Trouble (also known as Valkenvania), Warner Bros., 1991. Coneheads (also known as Coneheads—The Movie), Paramount, 1993. The Best of the Blues Brothers, 1993. Blues Brothers 2000, Universal, 1998. Television Series: Everything Goes, 1973. Coming Up Rosie, CBC, 1975-76. Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1975-79.

Television Specials: The Beach Boys Special, NBC, 1976. Steve Martin's Best Show Ever, N BC, 1981. Coca-Co/a Presents Live: The Hard Rock, NBC, 1988. Other Writings: Guest columnist, Premiere, beginning in 1992. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, April 26, 1996, p. 10. Mac/ean's,July26, 1993, p. 36; January 29, 1996, p. 40; January 13, 1997, p. 53. People Weekly, May 16,1994, p. 122; April 21,1997, p. 176; December 15, 1997, p. 15. Playboy, August, 1993, p. 53; April 29, 1996, p. 128; April 21, 1997, p. 176.*

B

Education: Was a Ph.D. candidate in Classics at New York University in 1994.

brother of Alec, Stephen and Billy Baldwin (all actors); married second wife, Elizabeth, April 11, 1990 (divorced, 1996); children: (first marriage) Kahlea; (second marriage) two daughters; (with Isabella Hoffman, an actress) Atticus. Education: Attended Nassau Community College; Ball State University, B.S. (psychology).

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Addresses: /Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Fifth Floor, Beverly Hills, CA90212.

BAHNS, Maxine PERSONAL

Career: Actress. CREDITS Film Appearances: Audry, The Brothers McMullen, Fox Searchlight, 1995. Hope, She's the One, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Chick Flick, 1998. Not Even the Trees, Seagal/Nasso Productions, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Betty Sorensen, "People's Choice," Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People, September 23, 1996, pp. 86-87.*

BALDWIN, Daniel

1960PERSONAL

Born October 5, 1960; son of Alexander Rae (a high school social studies teacher and football coach) and Carol Newcomb (maiden name, Martineau) Baldwin;

Career: Actor. All American Sports (information service), handicapper; Cover All Sports, founder. CREDITS Film Appearances: Veteran, Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. Alexander, Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man, Metro-Coldwyn-Mayer/Pathe, 1991. Dealer number one, Nothing But Trouble (also known as Valkenvania), Warner Bros., 1991. Andy Wagner, Knight Moves (also known as Face to Face), Interstar Releasing, 1992. Sam McKeon, Bodily Harm, Warnervision Entertainment, 1993. Don Motti, Car 54, Where Are You?, Orion, 1994. Caleb Odell, Dead on Sight, Summa Video, 1994. Jeffrey, Trees Lounge, Live Entertainment, 1996. McCafferty, Mulholland Falls, Metro-GoldwynMayer,1996. Desert Thunder, 1998. Tony, The Treat, 1998. John Lacy, The Pandora Project, Cinetel Films, 1998. Danny Tucker, Love Kills, 1998. Ed, On the Border, Wavemount, 1998. Tony Montoya, John Carpenter's Vampires (also known as Vampire$), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Robert Freedman, Net Worth, 1999.

BALDWIN * 2 7

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Paul Preedy, Water Damage, 1999. Frank Conroy, Killing Moon, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Cheezy, Sydney, CBS, 1990. Detective Beau Felton, Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H:LOTS and Homicide), NBC,

1993-95. Television Appearances; Movies: Leif, Too Good to Be True (also known as Leave Her to Heaven), NBC, 1988. Schwartz, L. A. Takedown (also known as Hanna, L.A. Crimewave, and Made in L.A.), NBC, 1989. Air Force Sergeant Benjamin Pennington, The Heroes of Desert Storm, ABC, 1991. Title role, Ned Blessing: The True Story of My Life (also known as Lone Justice), CBS, 1992. Harry Archer, Attack of the 50-Foot Woman, HBO, 1993. Ben Fein, Family of Cops (also known as The Brewery), CBS, 1995. William Stanton, Twisted Desire (also known as Romeo and Juliet Murders), NBC, 1996. Paul, Yesterday's Target, Showtime, 1996. Jack, The Invader (also known as Star Child), HBO, 1997. James Kotter, Phoenix, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Yesterday/Today, NBC, 1992. Comedy Central's Documentary of the Making of the Remake of "Attack of the 50-Foot Woman," syndicated, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Curse of the Corn People/' CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1989. Himself, The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1993. Also appeared in episodes of Family Ties, NBC, and Charles in Charge, CBS/syndicated. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 11,1996, pp. 69-71; February 13, 1998, p. 13; June 26, 1998, p. 20. People, October 12, 1998. Time, February 16, 1998, p. 35.*

BALDWIN, Stephen

1966PERSONAL

Born May 13, 1966, in Massapequa, NY; son of Alexander Rae (a high school social studies teacher and football coach) and Carol Newcomb (maiden name, Martineau) Baldwin; brother of Alec, Billy, and Daniel Baldwin (all actors); married Kennya Deodato (a graphic designer), June, 1990; children: Atticus, Alaia, Hailey. Education: Attended high school in Massapequa, NY; attended the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. Addresses: Office—Sch iff man, Ekman, Morris, 22 West 19th St., 8th floor, New York, NY 10011. Agent— IFA Talent Agency, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 490, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor. Anthony's Cigar Emporium, co-owner, c. 1998. CREDITS Film Appearances: Golikov, The Beast (also known as The Beast of War), Columbia, 1988. Luna Park drunk, Homeboy, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Sal, Last Exit to Brooklyn, Cinecom, 1989. Billy Vorsovich, Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1990. Danny Morgan, Crossing the Bridge, Buena Vista, 1992. Travis, Bitter Harvest, Prism Entertainment, 1993. Little J, Posse, Gramercy Pictures, 1993. New Wen, MCA/Universal Home Video, 1994. Tuff Hedeman, Eight Seconds (also known as Eight Seconds to Glory and The Lane Frost Story), New Line Cinema, 1994. Stuart, Threesome, TriStar, 1994. Tanny Newland, A Simple Twist of Fate, Buena Vista, 1994. Leon, Fall Time, Live Entertainment, 1994. Roger Spa Id ing, Mrs. Parker and the Viscous Circle (also known as Mrs. Parker and the Round Table), Fine Line, 1994. Michael McManus, The Usual Suspects, Gramercy Pictures, 1995. Buzzard Wall, Under the Hula Moon, Trident Releasing, 1995. Bobby, Crimetime, Trimark, 1996.

28 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

BASSETT

Doyle Johnson, Bio-Dome, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Dodge, Fled, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Bo Dietl, One Tough Cop, Stratosphere Entertainment, 1998. Officer, Troy, Cross Country, 1998. McGyver Smoker, Half Baked, 1998. The Sex Monster, 1999. Friends & Lovers, 1999. Barney Rubble, The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas (also known as The Flintstones 2), 1999. Television Appearances; Series: William "Buffalo Bill" Cody, The Young Riders, ABC, 1989-92. Television Appearances; Movies: The Prodigious Mr. Hickey (also known as The Prodigious Mr. William Hicks), 1987. GutterPup, The Lawrenceville Stories, 1988. Eddie Carlucci, Jury Duty: The Comedy (also known as The Great American Sex Scandal), ABC, 1990. Weed, Dead Weekend, Showtime, 1995. Adams, New Eden, Sci-Fi Channel, 1995. Rick Postley, Sub Down (also known as Crush Depth), USA Network, 1997. John Trace, Scar City (also known as Scarred City), HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Marty Stillwater, Dean Koontz's Mr. Murder, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve '92, ABC, 1991. Himself, 8e//es of Bleecker Street, ABC, 1991. Host, In a New Light: Sex Unplugged, ABC, 1995. Art Mann's 10th Anniversary Winter Special, E! Entertainment Television, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Gutter Pup, "The Prodigious Hickey," American Playhouse, PBS, 1987. Gutter Pup, "The Return of Hickey/ American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. "All about E.E.V.," China Beach, 1988. Jimmy Siringo, Legend, UPN, 1995. Himself, The Roseanne Show, ABC, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cigar Aficionado, March/April, 1998. Entertainment Weekly, December 15, 1995, p. 12.

]et, Augusts, 1996, p. 32. People Weekly, September 18, 1995, p. 27."

BASSETT, Angela 1958PERSONAL Born August 16, 1958, in New York, NY; raised in St. Petersburg, FL; daughter of Betty Bassett; married Courtney B. Vance (an actor), October 12,1997. Education: Yale University, B.A. (African American studies and theatre studies), 1980, M.F.A. (drama), 1983. Addresses: Office—Krost/Chapin, 9911 West Pico Blvd., Ph 1, Los Angeles, CA 90035-2715. Career: Actress. Toured with the Negro Ensemble Company, 1983; Arena Stage, Washington, DC, guest artist, 1987-88. Before becoming an actress, Bassett worked as a secretary in a salon and as a photo researcher at U.S. News & World Report. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best actress, and Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—comedy/musical, both 1994, for What's Love Got to Do with It; Image Award, outstanding lead actress in a motion picture, 1996, for Waiting to Exhale; Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture, 1998, for Contact; listed as one of the 10 most beautiful women in America, US Magazine. CREDITS Film Appearances: Television reporter, F/X (also known as F/X-Murder by Illusion and Murder by Illusion), Orion, 1986. Stewardess, Kindergarten Cop, Universal, 1990. Reva Styles, Boyz N the Hood (also known as Boys in the Hood), Columbia, 1991. Reesha Himes, City of Hope, Samuel Goldwyn, 1991. Fran, Critters 4, New Line, 1992. U.S. Attorney Sinclair, Innocent Blood (also known as A French Vampire in America), Warner Bros., 1992. Betty Shabazz, Malcolm X, Warner Bros., 1992. Dawn/Rhonda, Passion Fish, Miramax, 1992. Tina Turner, What's Love Got to Do with It?, Buena Vista, 1993. Bernadine Harris, Waiting to Exhale, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Rita, Vampire in Brooklyn, Paramount, 1995.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Betty Shabazz, Panther, Gramercy Pictures, 1995. Lornette "Mace" Mason, Strange Days, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's, Northern Arts Entertainment, 1996. Rachel Constantine, Contact, Warner Bros., 1997. Bessie Coleman, Wings Against the Wind, 1998. Stella, How Ste//a Cot Her Groove Back, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Cosm, 1999. 50 Violins, Miramax, 1999. Kaela Evans, Supernova, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Prostitute at headquarters, Doubletake (also known as Switch), CBS, 1985. Linda Thornton, Liberty, NBC, 1986. Lori, In the Best Interest of the Child (also known as A Mother's P/ea), CBS, 1990. Carla Peters, Perry Mason: The Case of the Silenced Singer, NBC, 1990. Cheryl McNair, Challenger, 1990. Willie, Locked Up: A Mother's Rage (also known as They're Doing My Time: The Delores Donovan Story and The Other Side of Love), CBS, 1991. Pat Clark, Line of Fire: The Morris Dees Story (also known as Season for Justice: The Morris Dees Story, Blind Hate, and Triumph over Hate: The Morris Dees Story), NBC, 1991. Lois, One Special Victory (also known as Good Enough to Win and /Another Side of Winning), NBC, 1991. First Lieutenant Phoebe Jeter, The Heroes of Desert Storm, ABC, 1991. Allison, Fire! Trapped on the 37th Floor, ABC, 1991. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bev Andress, Family of Spies: The Walker Spy Ring, CBS, 1990. Katherine Jackson, The-Jacksons: An American Dream (also known as The Jackson Five), ABC, 1992. Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Willie Burns, STAT, ABC, 1991. Television Appearances; Specials: My Man Bovanne (also known as Oss/e and Ruby), PBS, 1987. The Winans' Real Meaning of Christmas, syndicated, 1993. In a New Light '93, ABC, 1993. Count on Me, PBS, 1993. The Essence Awards, Fox, 1994. The 26th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1994.

BASSETT «29

Voice of Zora Neale Hurston, A Century of Women (also known as A Family of Women), TBS, 1994. The MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1994. The 20th Annual-People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1994. The /5th Annual CableACE Awards, TNT, 1994. Voice, "A Century of Women," CNN Perspectives, CNN, 1994. Comic Relief VII, HBO, 1995. The 67th Annual Academy Awards, 1995. The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1995. The 27th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1996. The 68th Annual Academy Awards, 1996. The 53rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1996. Narrator, Africans in America: America's Journey Through Slavery, PBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Joe's daughter, "The Choice," Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1985. Renee Longstreet, "Eyewitness News," Alien Nation, Fox, 1989. A Man Called Hawk, ABC, 1989. Kate Harriton, "Legacy," thirtysomething, ABC, 1989. Lieutenant Camilla Patterson, "Hard Stripe," Tour of Duty, CBS, 1989. Lieutenant Camilla Patterson, "The Volunteer," Tour of Duty, CBS, 1989. Cheryl McNair, "Challenger," ABC Theatre, ABC, 1990. Linda Lake, "Beat the Clock," The Flash, CBS, 1991. Evelyn, "Sanctuary for a Child," Nightmare Cafe, NBC, 1992. Herself, Reading Rainbow, PBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Pilots: Malika, Angle, the Lieutenant, ABC, 1992. Stage Appearances: Beef, No Chicken, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1981-82. Eve, Noah's wife, Mary, and Gill, The Mystery Plays, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1984-85. Martha Pentecost, Joe Turner's Come and Gone, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1985-86, then Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA, 1986-87, later Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1987-88, and Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1988. Ruth Ann, Black Girl, Second Stage, Washington, DC, 1986. The Painful Adventures of Pericles, Prince of Tyre, Hartford Stage Company, 1986-87. Lady Percy, King Henry IV, Part I, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, New York City, 1987.

30 • BATTLE

ContemporarTTTTTy Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Lady Macbeth, Hamlet, Joseph Papp Public Theater, New York City, 1998. Appeared in a Broadway production of Ma Ra/ney's Black Bottom; appeared off-Broadway in Colored People's Time, 1982; also appeared in an off-Broadway production of Ant/gone. OTHER SOURCES Books: Current Biography Yearbook, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1996. Periodicals: Ebony, September, 1998, pp. 68-72. Entertainment Weekly, December 8, 1995, p. 16. Essence, December, 1995, pp. 78-81. Jet, August 11, 1997, p. 58; September 7, 1998, p. 36. People Weekly, January 29,1996, p. 94; July 21,1997, p. 106; August 17, 1998, p. 110. Premiere, December, 1992, pp. 39-40. Time, August 17, 1998, p. 74. Variety, March 16, 1998, p. 74.*

BATTLE, Hinton 1956(Hinton G. Battle)

Miss Saigon; Image Award, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; Fred Astaire Awards. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Shim Sham, Pennsylvania Stage Company, Allentown, PA, 1973. Scarecrow, The Wiz, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1975, then Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1977. Dancin', Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1978, then Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 198082. Sophisticated Ladies, Lunt-Fontaine Theatre, New York City, 1981-82, then Shubert Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, beginning in 1982, later Moscow, U.S.S.R. (now Russia), 1988-89, then Opera House, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1989. James Thunder Early, Dreamgirls, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1982-83. Dipsey, The Tap Dance Kid, Broadhurst Theatre, 1983-84. Night of 100 Stars II (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. Marine Lieutenant John Hunter, Miss Saigon, Broadway Theatre, beginning in 1991. Billy Flynn, Chicago, Shubert Theatre, New York City, beginning in 1997.

PERSONAL Born November 29,1956, in Neubraecke, Germany; raised in various places, including Florida, Washington, DC, and Kansas; son of a U.S. army officer and a homemaker. Education: Attended the University of California, Los Angeles; attended the School of American Ballet; also studied attheJones-Hayward School of Ballet. Addresses: Off/ce—Shubert Theatre, 225 West 44th St., New York, NY 10036-3908. E-mail— [email protected] Career: Actor, dancer, singer, and choreographer. Dance Theatre of Harlem, New York City, member; also worked as a dance teacher. Also billed as Hinton G. Battle. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Awards, best featured actor in a musical, 1981, for Sophisticated Ladies, 1984, for The Tap Dance Kid, and 1991, for

Appeared in Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope, Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC; also performed in Japan and other places. Major Tours: Dancin', U.S. cities, 1979-80. Sophisticated Ladies, U.S. cities, 1982-88. Television Appearances; Series: Hosted ID (It's Dance). Television Appearances; Movies: A Night on the Town, [Great Britain], 1983. Joe, The Alamo: Thirteen Days to Glory, NBC, 1987. Hildred Shumake, The Switch, CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: Night of 100 Stars II (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1985. Happy Birthday Hollywood!, ABC, 1987. Presidential Inaugural Gala, CBS, 1989.

BAY » 3 1

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 "Gregory Mines' Tap Dance in America/' (also known as "Dance in America"), Great Performances, PBS, 1989. The Boys (also known as The Guys), ABC, 1991. Starathon '92: A Weekend with the Stars, syndicated, 1992. The Kennedy Center 25th Anniversary Celebration (also known as The Kennedy Center Presents), PBS, 1996.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Essence, September, 1991, p. 44. Electronic: http://www.danceart.com/hinton/hintoninterview1 .htm, January 14, 1999. http://www.tonys.org/pantheon/battle.html, January 22,1999.*

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 38th Annual Tony Awards, 1984. The 39th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1985. The 45th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1991. Dancer, The 67th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1995.

BATTLE, Hinton G. See BATTLE, Hinton

Appeared in a presentation of The Grammy Awards.

BAY, Michael

Television Work; Awards Presentations: Associate choreographer, The 66th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Revenge of the Evil Leaper: September 16, 1987," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1993. Brother Will, Sweet Justice, NBC, 1994. James, Sister, Sister, The WB, 1995. Brian, High Incident, ABC, 1996. Appeared in The Tracey Ullman Show, Fox. Television Appearances; Pilots: Cat, Red Dwarf, NBC, 1992. Film Appearances: Song performer, Playing for Keeps, Miramax, 1986. Piano player, Daddy's Boys, New Horizons, 1988. Hawk, Wedding Band, IRS Media, 1990. Sonny Boy Williamson, Foreign Student, Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Film Work: Choreographer, Foreign Student, Gramercy Pictures, 1994. RECORDINGS Albums; Original Cast Recordings: The Wiz, Atlantic, 1975. Sophisticated Ladies, RCA Red Seal, 1981. The Tap Dance Kid, Polydor, 1984. Appeared on the soundtrack album of Miss Saigon.

1964PERSONAL

Born in 1964; raised in Brentwood section of Los Angeles, CA. Education: Graduated from Wesleyan University; attended Art Center College of Design. Addresses: /Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Director, producer, and actor. Directed commercials and music videos for Propaganda films, whose clients included Nike, Budweiser, Coca Cola, Reebok, Miller Lite, and musicians such as Wilson Phillips, Donny Osmond, Tina Turner, Meatloaf, Lionel Richie, and the DiVinyls. Member: Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: MTV prize for a music video, 1992; Directors Guild of America Award, commercial director of the year, 1995; Grand Prix Clio Award, commercial of the year, for "Got Milk/Aaron Burr" commercial; best campaign of the year, Museum of Modern Art in New York, for "Got Milk/Aaron Burr" and two other commercials; Gold Lion Award, Cannes, for "The Best Beer" commercials for Miller Beer; Silver Lion, Cannes, for "Got Milk" commercial; several MTV nominations for music videos; Clio Award for work for American Red Cross. CREDITS Film Work; Director: Bad Boys, Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Films, 1995.

32 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

BEATTY

The Rock, Buena Vista, 1996. Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. The Phone Booth, Twentieth Century-Fox, forthcoming. Bad Boys 2, Columbia, forthcoming. Film Work; Producer: Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. Film Appearances: NASA scientist, Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Sled Agent, Vengeance: The Story of Tony Cimo, CBS, 1986. RECORDINGS Music Video Work: Director, "I Touch Myself/' DiVinyls, 1991. Director, "Falling in Love Is Hard on the Knees," Aerosmith, 1997. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: fnterta/nmentWee/c/yJune14,1996, pp. 22-27; July 10, 1998, pp. 40, 44. Newsweek, July 6, 1998, p. 64. Shoot, February 17, 1995, pp. 1-3; March 17, 1995, pp. 1-2; March 31, 1995, pp. S22-24; January 19, 1996, pp. 16-17; October 25, 1996, pp. 1-2; March 28, 1997, pp. S46-47.*

BEATTY; Ned 1937PERSONAL Full name, Ned Thomas Beatty; born July 6,1937, in Louisville, KY; son of Charles William and Margaret (maiden name, Lennis) Beatty; married Belinda Rowley, 1971 (divorced); married Dorothy Adams Lindsay, June 28, 1979 (marriage ended); married third wife, Tinker (a producer; separated, 1998); children: Douglas, (twins) Charles and Lennis, Wally, John, Blossom; (third marriage) Thomas, Dorothy. AddressesMgent—c/o Deborah Miller, Metropolitan Talent, 4526 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90010. Career: Actor. Appeared in over seventy productions at the Barter Theatre, Abingdon, VA, 1957-66; performer, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1963-71.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1976, for Network; Emmy Award nomination, best actor in a limited series or special, 1979, for Friendly Fire; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, 1992, for Hear My Song. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Bobby Trippe, Deliverance, Warner Bros., 1972. Deams, The Thief Who Came to Dinner, Warner Bros., 1972. Tector Crites, The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean, National General, 1972. Hackel, The Last American Hero (also known as Hard Driver), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973. Sheriff Connors, White Lightning (also known as McClusky), United Artists, 1973. Delbert Reese, Nashville, Paramount, 1975. Country Bull, W. W. and the Dixie Dancekings, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. D.A. Dardis, All the President's Men, Warner Bros., 1976. Shorty Scotty, The Big Bus, Paramount, 1976. Kinney, Mikey and Nicky, Paramount, 1976. Arthur Jensen, Network, United Artists, 1976. Bob Sweet, Silver Streak, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Julius, The Great Bank Hoax (also known as The Great Georgia Bank Hoax and Shenanigans), Warner Bros., 1977. Edwards, The Exorcist II: The Heretic, Warner Bros., 1977. Mickey, Gray Lady Down, Universal, 1977. Otis, Superman (also known as Superman: The Movie), Warner Bros., 1978. Anglo Coyote, Alambristal, Filmhaus, 1978. Ward Douglas, 1941 (also known as The Night the Japs Attacked and The Rising Sun), Universal, 1979. Hoover Shoater, Wise Blood (also known as John Huston's Wise Blood), New Line, 1979. Bud Koenig, Promises in the Dark, Warner Bros., 1979. Mr. Elliot, American Success Company (also known as American Success, The Ringer, and Success), Columbia, 1980. Otis, Superman II, Warner Bros., 1980. G. P. Myerson, Hopscotch, Avco Embassy, 1980. Dan Beame, The Incredible Shrinking Woman, Universal, 1981. Morehouse, The Toy, Columbia, 1982.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Ned, The Ballad of Cregorio Cortez, Embassy, 1983. Clyde, Stroker Ace, Universal, 1983. Herbie, Touched, International Film Marketing, 1983. Harry Lewis, The Trouble with Spies, 1984. Fritz Bender, Restless Natives, 1985. Mr. Thomas, /Conrad, 1985. Dean Martin, Back to School, Orion, 1986. Jack Kellotti, The Big Easy, Columbia, 1987. General Borisov, The Fourth Protocol, Rank, 1987. Tiny Doyle, Rolling Vengeance, Apollo, 1988. Lieutenant Stern, The Unholy, Vestron, 1988. Ellis, Midnight Crossing, Vestron, 1988. Matthew Bonner, The Passage (also known as After the Rain), Manson International, 1988. Grandpa, The Purple People Eater, Concorde, 1988. Thelonius Pitt, Shadows in the Storm, Vidmark International, 1988. Roy Ridnitz, Switching Channels, TriStar, 1988. Reverend Bloor, Ministry of Vengeance (also known as He/den USA 4), Concorde, 1989. James Nicks, Physical Evidence, Columbia, 1989. Harry, Time Trackers, Concorde, 1989. Deputy Charlie Kiefer, Black Water (also known as Tennessee Nights), 1989. Narrator, Sex and Buttered Popcorn, 1989. Charlie, Big Bad ]ohn, Magnum, 1990. Dr. Harwood, Chattahoochee, Hemdale, 1990. Ernest Weller, Repossessed, New Line, 1990. The pilot, A Cry in the Wild, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1991. Officer Ozzie O'Driscol I/Santa Claus, Angel Square (also known as Christmas Comic Book Caper), 1991. Admiral Malice, Going Under, Warner Bros., 1991. Josef Locke, Hear My Song, Miramax, 1991. Sergeant Dave Logan, B//nd Vision, Vertigo Pictures, 1992. Sam Kolawetz, Captain America, Jadran Film, 1992. Dr. Boyle, Prelude to a Kiss, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Daniel, Rudy, TriStar, 1993. Uncle Benny, Ed and His Dead Mother (also known as Bon Appetit, Mama), IRS Releasing, 1993. Narrator, Warren Dates: Across the Border, 1993. Inspector Valian, Replikator, 1994. The Legend of O.B. Taggart, Northern Arts, 1994. General Walt Whalen, Radioland Murders, 1994. McNair, Just Cause, Warner Bros., 1995. Warden Wyatt, He Got Game, Buena Vista, 1998. Spring Forward, 1999. Cookie's Fortune, October Films, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Nick Szysznyk, Szysznyk, CBS, 1977-78.

BEATTY « 3 3

Ed Conner, Roseanne, ABC, 1989-96. Herbert Francis "Bert" Greenblatt, The Boys, CBS, 1993. Detective Stan Bolander, Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as RIOTS), NBC, 1993-95. Television Appearances; Movies: Frank Powell, Footsteps (also known as Nice Guys Finish Last), CBS, 1972. Tom King, Dying Room Only, ABC, 1973. Detective Dan Corrigan, The Marcus-Nelson Murders (also known as Kojak and the Marcus-Nelson Murders), CBS, 1973. Father Stafford, The Execution of Private Slovik, NBC, 1974. Allan Crum, The Deadly Tower (also known as Sniper), NBC, 1975. Ollie Thompson, Attack on Terror: The FBI versus the Ku KluxKlan, CBS, 1975. Sylvester, Tail Gunner Joe, NBC, 1977. Larry McElwaine, Lucan, ABC, 1977. Dr. Gibbs, Our Town, NBC, 1977. In the Glitter Palace, NBC, 1977. Dwayne Stabler, A Question of Love (also known as A Purely Legal Matter), NBC, 1978. Gene Mullen, Friendly Fire, ABC, 1979. Mike Naponic, All Cod's Children, ABC, 1980. Congressman LeoJ. Ryan, Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (also known as The Mad Messiah), CBS, 1980. Ralph Follet, All the Way Home, NBC, 1981. Ace Stampler, Splendor in the Crass, NBC, 1981. Dr. Walter Keys, The Violation of Sarah McDavid, CBS, 1981. House Divided—Denmark Vesey's Rebellion, PBS, 1982. Reverend Freddy Stone, Pray TV (also known as Mixed Blessings), ABC, 1982. Senator John Durward, A Woman Called Go/da, syndicated, 1982. Luke Telford, Kentucky Woman, CBS, 1983. Art Hofstadter, Hostage Flight, NBC, 1985. Charlotte Forten's Mission: Experiment in Freedom (also known as Half-Slave, Half-Free 2), 1985. Cole Scholar, The Haunting of Barney Palmer, 1986. George, Go Toward the Light (also known as Go to the Light), CBS, 1988. Thomas Ludlow, Spy, USA Network, 1989. Cornelius Van Home, Last Train Home (also known as Tom Alone), The Family Channel, 1990. Doc Tatum, TBone N Weasel, TNT, 1992. George WiIloughby, Illusions, 1992. Moles Huddenel, The Curse of the Inferno (also known as The Stick Up), The Movie Channel, 1995.

34 • BEAUMONT Colonel Banning, The Affair (also known as Black Tuesday), HBO, 1995. Dr. McGillicuddy, Crazy Horse, TNT, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Otto Leo, Celebrity, NBC, 1984. Diomed, The Last Days of Pompeii, ABC, 1984. J. Edgar Hoover, Robert Kennedy and His Times, CBS, 1985. Scoot Shepard, Trial: The Price of Passion, NBC, 1992. Voice of Dennis Hanks, Lincoln, ABC, 1992. Judge Roy Bean, Larry McMurtry's Streets of Laredo, CBS, 1995. Farmer Crultrud, Gulliver's Travels, NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Curtis Norton, "The Bicycle," The Waltons, CBS, 1973. Leon Fielder, "Profit and Loss, Parts I & II," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1974. "The Hiders," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1975. "A Touch of Bribery/' Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1975. "Shadow of Fear," Petrocelli, NBC, 1975. "Dear Peggy," MM*S*H, CBS, 1975. "Shadow of a Man," Rookies, ABC, 1976. "Oldest Profession—Latest Price," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1976. Al Brennan, "Return to the 38th Parallel," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1976. "The Gardener's Son," Visions, PBS, 1977. "The Final Chapter," Tales of the Unexpected, NBC, 1977. Inspector Eddie Boggs, San Francisco Police Department, "Hang Tough," Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1977. "A Madness Within," Delvecchio, CBS, 1977. Nashville 99, ABC, 1977. "Rumpelstiltskin," Faerie Tale Theatre, Showtime, 1982. Chief Gunderson, "The Murder of Sherlock Holmes," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984. Billy Cassidy, Jr., Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1985. Reverend Mansfield French, "Charlotte Forten's Mission: Experiment in Freedom," American Playhouse, PBS, 1985. Mr. Thomas, "Konrad," Wonderworks, PBS, 1985. Larry Broome, "Incident in a Small Jail," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1985. "Lillian Gilbreth,"/An/\mer/can Portrait, CBS, 1986. "The Constituent," /Answers, Arts and Entertainment, 1986. "That's Our Dad," Our House, NBC, 1986. Cole, "The Haunting of Barney Palmer," Wonderworks, PBS, 1987.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Will Quinn, "The King of Jazz," ABC Saturday Mystery (also known as B. L Stryker), ABC, 1989. C. Edward Acker, "The Tragedy of Flight 103: The Inside Story" (also known as "Lockerbie"), HBO Showcase, HBO, 1990. Duke of Bridgewater, "Back to Hannibal: The Return of Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn," The Magical World of Disney, Disney Channel, 1990. Voice of Remington, "Frederic Remington: The Truth of Other Days," American Masters, PBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Pilots: Lieutenant Kluba, Hunter, CBS, 1976. Television Appearances; Specials: We the People 200: The Constitutional Gala, CBS, 1987. Drug-Free Kids: A Parents Guide, PBS, 1988. Living the Dream: A Tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King, syndicated, 1988. The 58th Annual Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1989. The / 7th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1991. Voice, fart/7 and the American Dream, HBO, 1993. Voice of Herbert Hoover, The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century, PBS, 1996. Michael Landon: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1997. Stage Appearances: Fool, Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, 1982. Love Letters, Canon Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1990. Also appeared in The Great White Hope, New York City. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Variety, April 27, 1998, pp. 57-59.*

BEAUMONT, Gabrielle

1942-

PERSONAL Born July 4, 1942, in London, England; daughter of Gabriel (an actor and director) and Diana (an actress; maiden name, Beaumont) Toyne; married Olaf Pooley (an actor and writer); children: Amanda. Education:

BEAUMONT • 35

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Educated in England and Europe; received special training in film and television at British Broadcasting Corporation. Addresses: Manager—Shepherd Associates, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite PH22, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Director, producer, and actress. Best known for directing television drama and comedy series. Member: Directors Guild of America, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, best director for a single episode of a drama series, 1985, for "Two Easy Pieces," Hill Street Blues. CREDITS Television Director; Episodic: The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1979. Knots Landing, CBS, 1979. Hart to Hart, ABC, 1979-80. Vega$, ABC, 1980-81. Secrets of Midland Heights, CBS, 1981. The Waltons, CBS, 1981. Flamingo Road, NBC, 1981-82. The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981-82. Private Benjamin, CBS, 1981-82.

MM*S*H, CBS, 1981-83. Archie Bunker's Place, CBS, 1982. Zorro and Son, CBS, 1983. Trauma Center, ABC, 1983. After MM*S*H, CBS, 1983-84. G//'tter, ABC, 1984. Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense, 1984. Remington Steele, NBC, 1985. Dynasty II: The Colbys (also known as The Colbys), ABC, 1985. Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1985-86. Dynasty (also known as Oil), ABC, 1985-86. Hotel, ABC, 1985-86. Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1987. Miami Vice (also known as Miami Unworthiness), NBC, 1987. Beverly Hills Buntz, NBC, 1988. A Year in the Life, NBC, 1988. Dirty Dancing, CBS, 1988. LA. Law, NBC, 1988-89. Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1989. Studio 56, ABC, 1989. A Fine Romance, ABC, 1989. Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1989. SeaQuestDSM NBC, 1993.

Law and Order, NBC, 1993. Riders (also known as ]illy Cooper's "Riders"), 1993. "In Purgatory's Shadow," Star Trek: Deep Space 9 (also known as DS9), syndicated, 1993. Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1994. "An Eye for an Eye/' Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1996. "Woman of the Year," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1996. The Pretender, NBC, 1996. Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996-97. Seventh Heaven, The WB, 1997. Pacific Palisades (also known as Brentwood), Fox,

1997. Television Director; Movies: Death of a Centerfold: The Dorothy Stratten Story, NBC, 1981. Secrets of a Mother and Daughter, CBS, 1983. Gone Are the Dayes, 1984. The Corvini Inheritance, 1984. One Last Chance, BBC, 1990. Moment of Truth: Cradle of Conspiracy (also known as Moment of Truth: To Sell a Child), N BC, 1994. The Other Woman (also known as Mothers and Daughters), CBS, 1995. Television Director; Specials: Tattle: When to Tell a Friend, ABC, 1988. Carm/7/a, Showtime, 1989. Diana: A Tribute to the People's Princess, 1998. Other Television Work: Producer and director of The Playwright, Dame Sybil Thorndike, Treasures of Britain, The Osmonds' First Tour of Britain, and Britain's Source of Arts, all for BBC. Television Appearances; Episodic: Lady Roxborough, Riders (also known as Jilly Cooper's "Riders"), 1993. Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: The Johnstown Monster, Sebastian Films, 1971. The Godsend, Cannon, 1980. He's My Girl, Scotti Brothers, 1987. Fata/ Inheritance, Smart Egg Pictures, 1991. Beastmaster ///: The fyes of Braxus, MCA Home Entertainment, 1995. Film Work; Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: The Johnstown Monster, Sebastian Films, 1971.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

36 • BEAVEN

Crucible of Horror (also known as Velvet House and The Corpse), Grand National, 1971. The Godsend, Cannon, 1980. Stage Director: Director of various plays, including Billy Liar, A Taste of Honey, The Chalk Circle, The Norman Conquests, The Rainmaker, Bingo, The Sea, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Black Comedy, and Teahouse of the August Moon. Appeared in juvenile lead roles in Taste of Honey, Roots, Billy Liar, Romeo and Juliet, The Three Sisters, Saint Joan, Five Finger Exercise, The Cherry Orchard, Hamlet, and Blitz, all produced by Foldstone Repertory, London. Major Tours: (Stage debut) Michael, Peter Pan, American, Australian, New Zealander, South African, Indian, and Brazilian cities, 1948-53. WRITINGS Diana: A Tribute to the People's Princess (television special), 1998. Writer of television scripts, including The Playwright, Dame Sybil Thorndike, Treasures of Britain, The Osmonds' First Tour of Britain, and Britain's Source of Arts, all produced by BBC*

BEAVEN, Jenny

Addresses: Office—c/o Costume Designer's Guild, 13949 Ventura Blvd., Ste. 309, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423. Career: Costume designer. Designed costumes for Merchant-Ivory film and television productions. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination (with John Bright), best costume design, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award nomination (with John Bright), best costume design, British Academy Awards, both 1985, for The Bostonians; Emmy Award nomination, best costume design in a miniseries or special, 1986, for lord Mountbatten: The Last Viceroy; Academy Award (with John Bright), best costume design, 1987, for A Room With a View; Academy Award nomination (with John Bright), best costume design, 1988, for Maurice; Academy Award nomination (with John Bright), best costume design, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award nomination (with

John Bright), best costume design, British Academy Awards, both 1993, for Howards End; Academy Award nomination (with John Bright), best costume design, 1994, for The Remains of the Day; Academy Award nomination (with John Bright), best costume design, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award nomination (with John Bright), British Academy Awards, both 1996, for Sense and Sensibility; Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in costume design for a miniseries or a special, 1997, for Emma; Golden Satellite Award, best motion picture costume design, 1999, for Ever After; David di Donatello Award, for Charlotte Bronte's "Jane Eyre/' CREDITS Film Work; Costume Designer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Costume assistant, The Europeans, Merchant-Ivory Productions, 1979. Costumes and poem recital, Hullabaloo Over Ceorgie and Bonnie's Pictures, Merchant-Ivory Productions, 1979. Costumes, Jane Austen in Manhattan, Contemporary, 1980. Costume coordinator, Princess Ida, The Moving Picture Company, 1982. (With John Bright) The Bostonians, Almi, 1984. (With John Bright) A Room with a View, MerchantIvory Productions, 1986. Maurice, Merchant-Ivory Productions, 1987. A Summer Story, Atlantic, 1988. The Deceivers, Merchant-Ivory Productions, 1988. Mountains of the Moon, Carolco, 1990. Impromptu, Sovereign Pictures, 1991. White Fang, Buena Vista, 1991. The Bridge, Moonlight Films, 1992. (With John Bright) Howards End, Merchant-Ivory Productions, 1992. Swing Kids, Buena Vista, 1993. (With John Bright) The Remains of the Day, Columbia, 1993. Black Beauty, Warner Bros., 1994. Jefferson in Paris, Buena Vista, 1995. (With John Bright) Sense and Sensibility, Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Jane Eyre (also known as Charlotte Bronte's "Jane Eyre"), Miramax, 1996. Metro/and, Lion's Gate Films, 1997. Costumes, Lolita, Samuel Goldwyn, 1997. Johnny Hit and Run Pauline, Storm Entertainment, 1998. Ever After, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Tea with Mussolini (also known as Un te con Mussolini), Universal, 1999.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Film Appearances: Governess, Hullabaloo Over Ceorgie and Bonnie's Pictures, Merchant-Ivory Productions, 1979. Television Work; Specials: Costume coordinator, lolanthe, 1987. Costume designer, The Blackheath Poisonings, PBS, 1992. Television Work; Costume Designer; Movies: Back Home, The Disney Channel, 1990. Television Work; Costume Designer; Miniseries: Lord Mountbatten: The Last Victory, PBS, 1986. Emma (also known as Jane Austen's "Emma"), Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Stage Work: Also costume designer for T/s a Pity She's a Whore for the Royal Shakespeare Company; The Merchant of Venice and Threepenny Opera for The York Theatre Royal; Carmen for the Royal Opera House; and for opera companies in Germany and Holland.*

BEAVER * 3 7

Career: Actor and writer. Films in Review, New York City, critic and columnist, 1977-84; Oklahoma Christian College, lecturer, 1980; Variety Arts Center, Los Angeles, CA, film archives director, 1983-84; Theatre West, member of the board of directors, 1985-87, chair of the board of directors, beginning in 1987; Dallas Shakespeare Festival, actor, for five seasons; Nawyecka Productions, principal partner; Actors Fund, lifetime member. Appeared in advertisements, including television commercials for AT&T and Federal Express. Military service: U.S. Marine Corps, 1968-71, served in Vietnam; became corporal. Member: Writers Guild of America West, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Los Angeles DramaLogue Critics Awards, 1985, for Verdigris, and 1986, for Sidekick; CableACE (Annual Cable Excellence) Award nomination, for The Initiation. CREDITS

BEAVER, James See BEAVER, Jim

BEAVER, James N., Jr. See BEAVER, Jim

BEAVER, Jim 1950(James Beaver, James N. Beaver, Jr., Richard Muldoon) PERSONAL

Full name, James Norman Beaver, Jr.; born August 12, 1950, in Laramie, WY; son of James Norman (a minister) and Dorothy Adell (Crawford) Beaver; married Deborah S. Young, August 10, 1973 (divorced, 1976); married Cecily Adams (an actress and casting assistant), May 7, 1989. Education: Attended Fort Worth Christian College, 1967-68, and Oklahoma Christian College, 1971-72; Central State University, B.A. (oral communications), 1975. Religion: Church of Christ. Avocational interests: Baseball, fencing, film history, motorcycling. Addresses: /Agent—Artists Agency, 10000 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 305, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Film Appearances: B.E.A.T. member, Semi-Tough, United Artists, 1977. Client, The Seniors (also known as The Senior), Cinema Shares, 1978. The artist, Warnings, 1979. Subway passenger, Nighthawks (also known as Hawks), Universal, 1981. Plant manager, Silkwood, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. (As James Beaver) Ben Crysler, File 8022, 1985. Smuggler, 5weet Revenge, Concorde Pictures, 1987. Postal worker, Hollywood Shuffle, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1987. Crying man, Two Idiots in Hollywood, New World Pictures, 1988. F.B.I, agent, Defense Play, Trans World Entertainment, 1988. Gabby Hayes, Mergers and Acquisitions, American Film Institute, 1989. The captain, The Cherry (short film), 1989. Earl, In Country, Warner Bros., 1989. Plant manager, Turner and Hooch, Buena Vista, 1989. (As Richard Muldoon) Liquor store cashier, Little Secrets, Cinecon Productions, 1991. Oscar, Twogether, North American Releasing, 1992. Detective Clarkson, Sister Act, Buena Vista, 1992. Detective Ira, S//Ver (also known as Sliver—-G/er der Augen), Paramount, 1993. Proclamation officer, Ceronimo: An American Legend, Columbia/TriStar, 1993.

38 •

BEAVER

Detective Craves, Bad Girls, Twentieth Century-Fox,

1994. Ricky's father, Blue Chips, Paramount, 1994. Foreman, At Sachem Farm (also known as Trade Winds), Itasca Pictures, 1998. Sheriff Bert Davis, Impala, American Film Institute/ Urban Legend Productions, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Detective Earl Caddis, Reasonable Doubts, NBC,

1991-93. Leland DuParte, Thunder Alley, ABC, 1994. Father Timothy Jansen, Days of Our Lives, NBC, 1996-

97. Donald Cleary, Murder One, ABC, 1996-97. Detective McKissick, Total Security, ABC, 1997. Happy Doug, 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as Life As We Know It), NBC, 1997—. Television Appearances; Movies: Nathan, Desperado, 1978. Dallas Cowboy football player, Dallas Cowboy Cheerleaders, 1979. (Uncredited) Pedestrian, Girls of the White Orchid (also known as Death Ride to Osaka), 1983. Motel manager, Perry Mason: The Case of the Lady in the Lake, NBC, 1988. Sheriff Jack Edzard, Mothers, Daughters and Lovers (also known as American River), 1989. Craig Hraboy, Follow Your Heart (also known as Walk Me to the Distance), NBC, 1990. Spivey Irick, El Diablo, HBO, 1990. Major Trimble, The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson, TNT, 1990. Deputy Rudd, Cunsmoke: To the Last Man, CBS, 1992. Traveling blacksmith, Cunsmoke: The Long Ride, CBS, 1993. Roddy Gibbons, Children of the Dark, CBS, 1994. Danny Leland, Divided by Hate (also known as Bitter Markings), USA Network, 1997. Agent Eric Ashton, Wounded, HBO, 1997. Agent Reiling, Mr. Murder (also known as Dean Koontz's Mr. Murder), ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Wrong-house neighbor, "Elysian Fields/' The CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Young and the Restless, CBS, 1985. "The Umpire," Matlock, NBC, 1987. "Ryder on the Storm," Midnight Caller, NBC, 1990.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Drake, "The Murder Weekend Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, ABC, 1990.

Santa Barbara, NBC, 1992. Henry Barnes, Tm Looking through You," Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois and Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1993. Duke Miller, "Doctor in the House," Home Improvement, ABC, 1995. Truck driver, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Father, High Incident, ABC, 1996. Edgar Allan Poe, "Edgar Allan Poe-Session," Bone Chillers, ABC, 1996. Detective Ashton, "The Ripple Effect," Moloney, CBS, 1997. Thornbush, "Lome and Max Drop the Ball," Spy Came (also known as Cloak and Dagger and Lome and Max), ABC, 1997. "Amanda's Back," Me/rose Place, Fox, 1998. Appeared as a defense attorney, Jake and the Fatman, CBS; also appeared in Dallas and Perry Mason, both CBS. Television Appearances; Pilots: The Young Riders, ABC, 1989. Stage Appearances: Sidekick, Los Angeles, CA, 1986. Major and Freddie, Good, Theatre West, Los Angeles, CA, 1998. Also appeared in King Lear, Macbeth, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, and The Rainmaker. WRITINGS Screenplays: Sweet Revenge, Concorde Pictures, 1987. Teleplays; Movies: The Initiation, [cable television], 1987. Teleplays; Episodic: Vietnam War Story, HBO, 1987. "Longarm,"/A/fredH/tc/7coc/c Presents, USA Network, 1987. Teleplays; Pilots: Tour of Duty, CBS, 1987. Writings for the Stage: Once upon a Single Bound, 1977. Spades, 1980.

BEGGS • 39

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Sidekick, 1981, later Los Angeles, CA, 1986. Semper Fi, 1982. Truth, Justice, and the Tex/can Way, 1982. Verdigris, Los Angeles, CA, 1985. Pressing Engagements, 1990. Nonfiction: (As James N. Beaver, Jr.) )ohn Carfield: His Life and Films, A. S. Barnes (South Brunswick, NJ), 1978. (With others) Movie Blockbusters, Bantam (New York City), 1983, revised edition, 1984. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Publishers Weekly, July 3, 1995, p. 15.*

BEGGS, Richard 1942PERSONAL Born January 8, 1942, in San Francisco, CA; son of Richard J. Beggs and Edith Diane (Nieyad) Merrill; married Beryl Landau (divorced); married Marjorie Fishman, November 25, 1979; children: (first marriage) Samantha (deceased). Education: San Francisco Art Institute, B.F.A., 1965; California College of Arts and Crafts, M.F.A., 1967. Addresses: Office—c/o Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, 8949 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Sound technician for films. Zoetrope Studios, San Francisco, CA, sound designer, 1974—; freelance sound designer, mixer, and re-recordist, 1984—. San Francisco Art Education Foundation, member of the board of directors, 1988-90; Berkeley College at Yale University, associate fellow. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Academy Award (with Walter Murch, Mark Berger, and Nathan Boxer), best sound, 1979, for Apocalypse Now; Technical Excellence and Creativity Award, Mix Magazine, 1988; Izzy Award, 1989.

CREDITS Film Work: Music mixer and sound synthesist, Apocalypse Now, United Artists, 1979. Sound designer and re-recording mixer, One from the Heart, Columbia, 1982. Re-recording mixer, Rumble Fish, Universal, 1983. Re-recording mixer, D.C Cab (also known as Street Fleet), Universal, 1983. Sound designer, The Outsiders, Warner Bros., 1983. Recording mixer, Mike's Murder, Warner Bros., 1984. Supervising re-recording mixer, The Cotton Club, Orion, 1984. Sound designer, Chostbusters, Columbia, 1984. Re-recording mixer, Odd Jobs, TriStar, 1986. Re-recording mixer, Where Are the Children?, Columbia, 1986. Sound re-recordist, Spaceballs, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1987. Sound designer, Gardens of Stone, TriStar, 1987. Sound designer, Walker, Universal, 1987. Re-recording engineer, Young Einstein, Warner Bros., 1988. Sound re-recordist, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Orion, 1988. Supervising re-recording mixer, Tucker: The Man and His Dream, Paramount, 1988. Sound designer, Rain Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1988. Re-recording mixer, Cold Dog Soup, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 1990. Re-recording mixer, Cry-Baby, Universal, 1990. Sound designer, Avalon, TriStar, 1990. Sound designer, The Godfather, Part III, Paramount, 1990. Sound designer and re-recording mixer, Bugsy, TriStar, 1991. Sound designer and re-recording mixer, Toys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Re-recording mixer, Single White Female, Columbia, 1992. Re-recording mixer, Rising Sun, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1993. Sound designer and supervising re-recording mixer, A Little Princess, Warner Bros., 1995. Re-recording mixer, Strange Days, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1995. Sound designer, Sleepers, Warner Bros., 1996. Sound designer, Three Businessmen, Exterminating Angel Production, 1998. Sound designer, Great Expectations, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Sound designer, Sphere, Warner Bros., 1998.*

40 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

BELL

Television Appearances; Series: BELL, Ann

Marion Jefferson, Tenko, BBC, 1981-82. Double First, BBC, 1988.

1939(?)PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Born April 29, 1939 (one source says 1940), in Wallasey, Cheshire, England; daughter of John Forrest and Marjorie (Byrom) Bell; married Robert Laing (an art director). Education: Attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Avocational interests: Reading, music. Addresses: Agent—Julian Belfrage Associates, 68 James St., London SW1 1LE, England. Career: Actress and casting director. CREDITS

Stage Appearances: Take the Fool Away!, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, Nottingham, England, 1959. Nina, The Seagull, Old Vic Company, 1960. Olivia, Twelfth Night, Old Vic Company, 1960. Constance Neville, She Stoops to Conquer, Old Vic Company, 1960. Natasha, The Lower Depths, Arts Theatre, London, England, 1962. Belinda, The Provok'd Wife, Vaudeville Theatre, London, England, 1963. Miss Pringle, Mother's Boy, Globe Theatre, 1964. The Devil's Disciple, Arnaud Theatre, Cuildford, England, 1964. Valerie Pitman, Help Stamp out Marriage, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1966. Desdemona, Othello, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, 1967. Beware of the Dog, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, then St. Martin's Theatre, London, England, both 1967. Jennifer, So What about Love, Criterion Theatre, London, England, 1969. Penelope D'Orsay, Veterans, Royal Court Theatre, London, England, 1972. Anna, Away from It All, ICA Theatre, London, England, 1974. Tess, Eclipse, Royal Court Theatre, 1978. Grace Tranfield, The Philanderer, National Theatre, London, England, 1979. Major Tours:

Belinda, The Provok'd Wife, 1963.

Maria, For Whom the Bell Tolls, BBC-2, 1965. Mrs. Burton, Christabel, BBC-2, 1988, then broadcast in U.S. on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1989. Television Work; Casting Director; Miniseries:

Blackeyes, BBC, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, and Television New Zealand, 1989. Television Appearances; Movies:

Receptionist, The Shaggy Dog, London Weekend Television, 1968. Anitra Cyon, Spectre, CBS, 1977. Joyce, The Black Knight, [Great Britain], 1977. Very Like a Whale, 1980. Helen Stubbs, Tumbledown, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Mrs. Rideout, The Woman in White, BBC and PBS, 1997. Molly Phillips, The Ice House, BBC and PBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials:

Sylvia Llewelyn Davies, "The Lost Boys" (also known as "J. M. Barrie and the Lost Boys"), Play of the Week, BBC-2, 1978. Marion Jefferson, Tenko Reunion, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 1985. Television Appearances; Episodic:

Jean Bailey, "Divided We Fall/ Out of This World, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1962. Nikki Holz, "A Memory of Evil/ The Baron, Associated British Picture Corporation/Incorporated Television Company, 1966. Natasja, "The Art Collectors," The Saint, Associated British Picture Corporation/Incorporated Television Company, 1967. Caroline, "But He's a Lord, Mr. Calian,* Ca//an, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1967. May, "The Duplicated Man," Department "S," Associated British Picture Corporation/Incorporated Television Company, 1969. Lady Astwell, "The Underdog," Poirot (also known as Agatha Christie's Poirot), London Weekend Television, 1993. "Second Time Around," Inspector Morse, Series VI (also known as Inspector Morse), Central Television, broadcast in U.S, as an episode of Mystery!, PBS, 1993.

BELUSHI » 4 1

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Eve Lambert, "The Cook's Tale/' Anna Lee, London Weekend Television, 1994.

Awards, Honors: Won comedy prize at Sweetwater's nightclub in New York City.

Other Television Appearances: Appeared in Best of Friends, Jane Eyre, and An Unofficial Rose.

CREDITS

Film Appearances: Voice of Hermia, A Midsummer Night's Dream (also known as Sen Nod Svatojanske), Showcorporation, 1961. Susan, Flat Two, Allied Artists, 1962. Sue Chambers, Stopover Forever, WPD, 1964. Ann Rogers, Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (also known as The Blood Suckers), Regal, 1964. Doris, Fahrenheit 451, Universal, 1966. Sally, The Devil's Own (also known as The Witches), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966. The Shuttered Room, Warner Bros., 1966. Mrs. Dare, To Sir with Love, Columbia, 1967. Rosemary Marler, The Reckoning, Columbia, 1969. Pat, The Statue (also known as Every Home Should Have One), Cinerama, 1971. Picket, Crystal Gazing, British Film Institute, 1982. Valda Embiricos, Champions, EMB, 1983. Tom Kimball's mother, Captain America, Columbia/ TriStar Home Video, 1990. Sarah Muir, When Saturday Comes, Guild/Pint o'Bitters Productions, 1995. Philip's mother, The Land Girls, Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Film Work; Casting Director: Savage Harvest, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Carte/,1990.*

Television Appearances; Series: Host, MTV Jams, MTV, 1994—. Voice of Skeeter, Cousin Skeeter, Nickelodeon, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Russell Simmon's Dei Comedy All-Star Jam, HBO, 1992. Also appeared on The Arsenio Hall Show, and It's Showtime at the Apollo. Television Appearances; Specials: The /5th Annual Young Comedians Show, 1992. CED-Cet/t, PBS, 1993. Bill Bellamy: Booty Call, Showtime, 1994. Host, Michael Jackson Changes HIStory, MTV and ABC, 1995. Host, Greatest Hits on Ice, syndicated, 1995. Co-host (Spring Break Jams), MTV's Spring Break '95, MTV, 1995. Host, The 3rd Annual Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards, 1997. The 4th Annual Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards, 1998. Judge, The /6th Annual Miss Teen USA, 1998. Film Appearances: Ace Man, Joey Breaker, Skouras, 1993. K.K, Who's the Man?, New Line Cinema, 1993. Ray, Fled, Metro-Coldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Drayton Jackson, How to Be a Player (also known as Def lam's How to Be a Player), Gramercy Pictures, 1997. Hollywood, Love Jones, New Line Cinema, 1997. The League, 1999.

BELLAMY, Bill 1965PERSONAL Born April 7,1965, in Newark, NJ. Education: Rutgers University, B.S. (economics), 1988.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Vol. 12, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1996.

Addresses: Office-Host, MTV Jams, c/o MTV, 1515 Broadway, New York, NY 10036. Publicist—SuttonSaltzman Public Relations, 8967 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Periodicals: TV Guide, August 2, 1997, pp. 36-37.*

Career: Comedian. Worked as tobacco sales representative; toured major comedy venues in U.S.

BELUSHI James See BELUSHI, Jim

42 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

BELUSHI

BELUSHI Jim 1954(James Belushi) PERSONAL Born June 15, 1954, in Chicago, IL; son of Adam (a restaurateur) and Agnes (a cashier) Belushi; brother of John Belushi (former comedian and actor; deceased, 1982); married Marjorie Bransfield, 1990 (divorced, 1992); married Jennifer Sloan, May 2, 1998; children: Robert. Education: Attended College of DuPage; graduate of Southern Illinois University. Addresses: /Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor and writer. Also credited as James Belushi. Performed with Chicago's Second City improvisational comedy troupe, c. 1970s; co-founder, singer, and harmonica player, The Sacred Hearts (a blues band), 1994—; co-owner (with Chuck Morris), Lone Wolf cigar shop, Santa Monica, CA. Member: Actors Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Writers Guild of America, Professional Stuntman's Association (booster member). Awards, Honors: Shared Emmy Award nomination, best writing for a variety or music program, 1984, for Saturday Night Live. CREDITS Film Appearances; As James Belushi, Except Where Indicated: The Fury, 1978. Barry, Thief (also known as Violent Street), United Artists, 1981. Harvey, Trading Places, Paramount, 1983. (As Jim Belushi) Morris, The Man With One Red Shoe, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Bernie Litko, /About Last Night . . . (also known as Sexual Perversity in Chicago), TriStar, 1986. (AsJim Belushi) Sperry repairman,]umpin'Jack Flash, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Patrick Martin, Little Shop of Horrors, Warner Bros., 1986. Dr. Rock, Salvador, Hemdale, 1986. Rick Latimer, The Principal, TriStar, 1987. Nick Pirandello, Real Men, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1987. Detective Sergeant Art Ridzik, Red Heat, TriStar, 1988.

Thomas Dooley, K-9, Universal, 1989. Interior decorator, Who's Harry Crumb?, TriStar, 1989. Homer Lanza, Homer and Eddie, Skouras, 1990. Jimmy Dworski, Taking Care of Business (also known as Filofax), Buena Vista, 1990. Larry Burrows, Mr. Destiny, Buena Vista, 1990. Carmine Bonavia, Dimenticare Palermo (also known as The Palermo Connection and To Forget Palermo), 1990. Gypsy, Masters of Menace, Columbia Pictures Home Video, 1991. Sal, Only the Lonely, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Bill Dancer, Curly Sue, Warner Bros., 1991. Shandy, Diary of a Hitman, Vision International, 1992. Neil Schwary, Once upon a Crime, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1992. Jack Dobson, Traces of Red, Samuel Goldwyn, 1992. Principal, Abraxas: Guardian of the Universe, Prism Entertainment, 1993. Last Action Hero, Columbia, 1993. Tom Beckwith, Separate Lives, Trimark, 1994. Charles Jackal, Canadian Bacon, Gramercy, 1994. Voice of Rocko, The Pebble and the Penguin (animated), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1995. Tuerto, Destiny Turns on the Radio, Savoy Pictures, 1995. Mall Santa, Jingle All the Way, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1996. Mario, Cold in the Streets, 1996. Frank Machi, Race the Sun, TriStar, 1996. Voice of Dad, Disney's Bad Baby, 1997. Gonzargo, Babes in Toyland, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1997. Frank K. Divinci, Gang Related (also known as Criminal Intent), Orion, 1997. (As Jim Belushi) Himself, Wag the Dog, New Line Cinema, 1997. Billy Belasco, The Florentine, 1998. Angel's Dance, 1998. Bill Manuchi, Made Men, 1999. Dooley, K-9 II, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: BertGunkel, Who's Watching the Kids?, NBC, 1978. Ernie O'Rourke, Working Stiffs, CBS, 1979. Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, SNL, and Saturday Night), NBC, 198385. Harry Wyckoff, Wild Palms, ABC, 1993. Voice of Simon the Monster Hunter, Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (animated), Nickelodeon, 1994. Phil Palmfeather, Disney's Mighty Ducks (animated), ABC and syndicated, 1996.

BENEDICT « 4 3

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Tommy, It's Good to Be King, 1997. Steve Wegman, Total Security, ABC, 1997. Voice of Nestor, Disney's Hercules (also known as Hercules and Hercules: The Wonder Boy Years; animated), ABC and syndicated, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: St. Valentine, The Best Legs in the Eighth Grade, HBO, 1984. The Second City 25th Anniversary Special, HBO, 1985. Jim Belushi—Birthday Boy, Cinemax, 1986. The Saturday Night Live 15th Anniversary, NBC,

1989. The Full Wax, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Comic Relief American Comedy Festival, ABC, 1996. The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1996. (As Jim Belushi) Narrator, Doctor Dogs, TLC, 1998. (As Jim Belushi)/ohn Belushi: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998.

Himself, "The Interview," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1998. Appeared in "Pinocchio," Faerie Tale Theatre, Showtime; Voice of Rudy/The Parasite, Superman (animated), CBS. Stage Appearances: Bernie, Sexual Perversity in Chicago, Apollo Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1979. Baal in the Twenty-First Century, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, 1980. Pirate king, Pirates of Penzance, Uris Theatre, New York City, then U.S. cities, 1982. Lee, True West, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1983. Eddie Goldbans, Conversations with My Father, Royal Theatre, New York City, 1993. Appeared in Second City Revue, Chicago, 1977-78, 1980-81.

Also appeared in The Joseph Jefferson Awards. WRITINGS Television Appearances; Movies: Wedding Band, 1990. Shayne Royce, Royce, Showtime, 1994. Nick Dimas, Parallel Lives, Showtime, 1994. Sgt. Joe Gunn, Sahara, Showtime, 1995. Voice of Skip the Dog, Dog's Best Friend (animated), The Family Channel, 1997. Harrison/Oliver, Living in Peril (also known as The Peril of Being Walter Woods), The Movie Channel, 1997. Frank, Retroactive, HBO, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Of Mice and Men/' Laverne and Shirley, ABC, 1982. Billy Shoe, The Building, 1993. "John Belushi/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Voice of Fang, "The Cage/' Gargoyles, 1995. Voice of Maguire, Steven Spielberg Presents Pinky and the Brain (animated), The WB, 1995. "John Candy: A Tribute," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Himself, Die Harald Schmidt Show, 1996. Voice of Mr. Fleener, "Tick vs. Education," The Tick (animated), Fox, 1996. Himself, "Make A Wish," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1997. Voice, "Alice and the Mystery of the Third Planet," Stories from My Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov's Stories from My Childhood; animated), PBS, 1997.

Screenplays: (With Gail Morgan Hickman, Andrew Kurtzman, and Rob Riley) Number One With a Bullet (based on a story by Hickman), Cannon, 1986. Television Work; Writer; Series: Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1983-85. Television Work; Writer; Specials: Jim Belushi—Birthday Boy, Cinemax, 1986. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, November 3, 1997, p. 99. Rolling Stone, June 30, 1988, p. 36. Electronic: Cigar Aficionado, http://www.cigaraficionado.com/ Cig html, October 15, 1998.*

BENEDICT, Dirk

1945PERSONAL

Real name, Dirk Niewoehner; born March 1, 1945, in Helena, MT; son of George Edward (a lawyer) and Pricilla Mel la (an accountant; maiden name, Metzger)

44 • BENEDICT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Niewoehner; married Ton! Hudson (an actress), 1986 (divorced, 1995); children: George, Roland. Education: Whitman College, B.F.A., 1967; trained for the stage at the John Fernald Academy of Dramatic Art at Oakland University, 1969. Addresses: Agent—Twentieth Century Artists, 15315 Magnolia Blvd., Ste. 429, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Manager—Charter Management, 9000 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1112, Los Angles, CA 90069. Fan Club—P.O. Box 574, Canton, MA 02021. Career: Actor and director. Meadow Brook, Rochester, NY, company member, 1968-69. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Young man, Summertree, Seattle Repertory, Seattle, WA, 1970. (New York debut) Abelard and Heloise, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1971. Don Baker, Butterflies Are Free, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1972. Title role, Hamlet, CSC Theatre, New York City, 1987. Major Tours: Title role, Li'lAbner, Ohio and Michigan cities, 1977. Curly, Oklahoma, Ohio and Michigan cities, 1979. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Michael Winters, Ceorgia, Georgia, Cinerama, 1971. David Blake, SSSSSSS, Universal, 1973. William Caulder, W(also known as / Want Her Dead}, Cinerama, 1974. Jeff Stevens, Scavenger Hunt, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Pete Huffman, Underground Aces, 1979. Kyle Hanson, Ruckus (also known as The Loner and Ruckus in Madoc County), New World, 1982. Frank Rowlett, Mark of the Devil, 1984. M. Harry Smilac, Body Slam, Worldvision Enterprises, 1987. Alex Long, Blue Tornado, Vidmark Entertainment, 1991. Detective Rick Kelly, Shadow Force, Imperial Entertainment, 1993. John Mackie, The Feminine Touch (also known as November Conspiracy), Miracon Pictures, 1994. Alexander Harris, Demon Keeper, New Horizons Home Video, 1994. Jake Barnes, Alaska, Columbia, 1996. Host, Steel Stomachs, 1997.

Film Work: Director, Christina's Dream (short), 1994. Television Appearances; Series: Officer Gil Foley, Chopper One, ABC, 1973-74. Lieutenant Starbuck, Battlestar Calactica, ABC, 197880. LieutenantTempleton "Face" Peck, TheA-Team, NBC, 1983-86. Television Appearances; Movies: Bill, Journey from Darkness, 1975. Starbuck, Mission Calactica: The Cylon Attack, 1978. Simon, Cruise into Terror, 1978. Starbuck, Battlestar Galactica (also known as Curse ofCylons), 1978. Dusty Tyree, The Georgia Peaches (also known as Follow that Car), 1980. Spyder Elliott, Scruples, 1981. Eddie Mazda, Trenchcoat in Paradise, CBS, 1989. Gordon, "Bejewelled," The Magical World of Disney, The Disney Channel, 1991. Lieutenant Colonel Dan Lerner, Official Denial, SciFi Channel, 1994. Robert Steves, Abduction of Innocence: A Moment of Truth Movie, NBC, 1996. Television Appearances: Specials: Matt Malone, Family in Blue, 1982. The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, 1985. The Wildest West Show of the Stars, CBS, 1986. Television Appearances; Episodic: Walter Clyman, "Chain of Events/' Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1972. (Uncredited) Wheel of Fortune operator, "Escape Hatch," Gemini Man, NBC, 1976. Barton, "The Blue Angels," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1977. Denny Railsback, "The Jade Trap," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1977. Himself, "Remote Control Man," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985. Dr. David Latimer, "Smooth Operators," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Dr. Rush, "In the Name of Science," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, USA Network, 1989. "Matt Brody's Father," Baywatch, NBC, 1989. Gil Higgins, "All That Glitters," The Commish, ABC, 1993. Blair, "Case Closed," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1995. Gary Herling, Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Gary Herling, "Frozen Stiff," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Also appeared in episodes of Alfred Hitchcock Presents, USA Network; Donny and Marie, ABC; "That's My Dad/' The Love Boat, ABC; "Whose Dog Is That Anyway?," The Love Boat, ABC; as Starbuck, "The Return of," Ca/act/ca 1980, ABC; Hotel, ABC; Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense. RECORDINGS Video Games: Antharia Jack, Zor/c: Grand Inquisitor, 1997. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, January 24,1997, p. 64; April 18, 1997, p. 85.*

BERGERON • 45

CREDITS Film Appearances: John Berger, Est & Quest: Les paradis perdus (also known as fast & West: Paradises Lost), 1993. Jean-Claude, Plump Fiction, Legacy Releasing Corporation, 1996. Sammy Barbieri, South Bureau Homicide, Noche Entertainment, 1996. (As Phillip Bergeron) French Committee Member, Contact, Warner Bros., 1997. Fo//e d'e//e (also known as What / Did for JLove), UGCFox Distribution, 1998. Ballad of the Nightingale, August Entertainment, 1998. Jean-Claude, Godzilla, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Rejected by Vultures, Desert Escape, 1998. Also appeared in Future Murder, Mime's Eye, Shooter's, and Lost Paradises.

BERGERON, Philippe 1959(Phillip Bergeron) PERSONAL Born August 9,1959, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada; son of Jean and Francine (Barre) Bergeron. Education: Universite de Montreal, B.S. (computer science), 1981, M.S. (computer science), 1986. Addresses: Agent—Twentieth Century Artists, Inc., 4605 Lankershim Blvd., #305, North Hollywood, CA 91602. Career: Actor. Tried stand-up comedy before acting; industrial researcher at Universite de Montreal, 198385; research technical director for Digital Productions, Los Angeles, 1986; director of production research at Whitney/Demos Productions, Los Angeles, 1986-88; director of computer animation at Master VideoWorks, Los Angeles, 1989; judged 3rd L.A. International Animation Celebration, 1989. Member: The Second City, Los Angeles, 1989-90. Awards, Honors: Best Technical Contribution Award, Eurographics, 1981; Computer Graphics '82 Film Award, 1982, for Dream Flight; Computer Graphics '85 Film Award, Golden Globe Award, 1st Prize Computer Award, all 1985, for Tony de Pe/tr/e; Rochester International Film Festival Award, Grand Prize, 1994, for Mime's Eye.

Film Work: Co-director, Dream Flight, 1982. Director, Tony de Pe/tr/e, 1985. Character animator, Breaking the Ice, RKO Radio Pictures, 1987. Television Appearances; Episodic:

Immigration Inspector, "Mommy Dearest/' Cafe Americain, NBC, 1993. "Fjord Eyes Only," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1994. Henri Pepin, "Eye of the Beholder/' Northern Exposure, CBS, 1994. French Operative, "Church of Metropolis," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1994. Lurker, "The Quality of Mercy," Babylon 5, syndicated, 1994. Voice, "The Route of all Evil," Home Improvement, ABC, 1995. Maitre d', "Blind Ambition/' Me/rose Place, Fox, 1995. Henri, "The Last Temptation," Living Single, Fox, 1995. "Pup in Paris/The Nanny, CBS, 1996. Mr. Gilbert, "Hollywood Honors Male Prostitute," The Naked Truth, ABC, 1996. "Stuck on You," The Jamie Foxx Show, The WB, 1996. Claude, "Dr. No," Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1996. Employee #2, "Pilot," Working, NBC, 1997. "The Credit Card," USA High, USA Network, 1997. Maitre d', 5.O.F. Special Ops Force, syndicated, 1997. Maitre d', "Alone Again . . . Naturally," Ellen, ABC, 1997.

46 •

BERGERON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Vincent, "#8886 & #8887," General Hospital, ABC, 1997. Andre, "Caroline and the Secret," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1998. Sales Manager, "My Nightmare, The Car," Sabrina the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1998. Donald Wise, The Young and the Restless, CBS, 1998. Dr. Jeff Grant, "Eden," Vengeance Unlimited, ABC, 1998. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice, Gabriel Knight: Blood of the Sacred; Blood of the Damned, Sierra On-Line, 1999.*

BERGERON, Phillip See BERGERON, Philippe

BERMAN, Rick 1945PERSONAL Full name, Richard Keith Berman; born December 25,1945, in New York, NY; married Elizabeth, March, 1980; children: three. Education: University of Wisconsin—Madison, B.A. (speech), 1967. Career: Producer and documentary filmmaker. Producer of documentary and industrial films for clients including United Nations and U.S. Information Agency; Warner Bros. Television, director of dramatic development, 1984; Paramount Network Television, director of current programming, 1984, executive director of dramatic programming, c. 1985, vice-president, beginning in 1986; Rick Berman Productions, producer, beginning in 1997; executive producer, Star Trek: The Experience (an entertainment attraction), Las Vegas, NV, 1998. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, outstanding children's series, for The Big Blue Marble. CREDITS Film Work; Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Star Trek: Generations (also known as Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Movie), Paramount, 1994.

Star Trek: First Contact (also known as Star Trek: Borg, Star Trek: Destinies, Star Trek: Future Generations, Star Trek: Generations II, and Star Trek: Resurrection), Paramount, 1996. Star Trefc: I MAX, IMAX/Paramount, 1998. Star Trek: Insurrection (also known as Star Trek: Millennium, Star Trek: Nemesis, Star Trek IX, Star Trek: Past and Future, Star Trek: Pathfinder, Star Trek: Prime Directive, Star Trek: Rebellion, and Star Trek: Transcendence), Paramount, 1998. Television Work; Series: Senior producer, The Big Blue Marble, PBS, 197782. Producer, What on fart/7, HBO, 1982. Supervising producer, Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1987-88. Executive producer, Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1988-89. Creator and executive producer, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), syndicated, 1993-99. Co-creator and executive producer, Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1995—. Television Work; Movies: Supervising producer, Star Trek: The Next Generation—Encounter at Farpoint (also known as Encounter at Farpoint), syndicated, 1987. Executive producer, Star Trek: Deep Space NineEmissary (also known as Emissary), syndicated, 1993. Executive producer, Star Trek: Voyager—Caretaker (also known as Caretaker), UPN, 1995. Television Work; Specials: Producer, The Primal Mind, PBS, 1982. Television Appearances; Specials: Inside the New Adventure—Star Trek: Voyager, syndicated, 1995. The 2nd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1996. Adaptations: Films based on stories by Berman include Star Trek: Generations (also known as Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Movie), released by Paramount in 1994; Star Trek: First Contact (also known as Star Trek: Borg, Star Trek: Destinies, Star Trek: Future Generations, Star Trek: Generations II, and Star Trek: Resurrection), released by Paramount in 1996; Star Trefc: IMAX, released in 1998; and Star Trek: Insurrection (also known as Star Trek: Millennium, Star Trek: Nemesis, Star Trek IX, Star Trek: Past and Future, Star Trek: Pathfinder, Star Trek: Prime Directive, Star Trek: Rebellion, and Star Trek: Transcendence),

BERTOLUCCI • 47

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 released by Paramount in 1998. Television movies based on stories by Berman include Star Trek: Deep Space Nine—Emissary (also known as Emissary), broadcast in syndication in 1993; and Star Trek: Voyager— Caretaker (also known as Caretaker), broadcast by UPN in 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Broadcasting and Cable, May 2, 1994, p. 65. Time, November 28, 1994, pp. 76-77.*

BERN HARD, Harvey 1924PERSONAL Born March 5, 1924, in Seattle, WA; son of Moe and Rose Minnie (Cohn) Bernhard; married Lillian Vera Kramer, June 23, 1962; children: Craig Allen. Education: Stanford University, B.A., 1947. Politics: Republican. Religion: Jewish.

Executive producer, Ladyhawke, Warner Bros., 1985. The Goonies, Warner Bros., 1985. The Lost Boys, Warner Bros., 1987. Television Work; Movies: Producer and second unit director, Omen IV: The Awakening (also known as Le malediction IV and Omen IV: Das Ervvachen), Fox, 1991. WRITINGS Screenplays: Dam/en: Omen II (also known as Omen II and Omen II: Dam/en), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Teleplays: Story, Omen IV: The Awakening (also known as Le malediction IV and Omen IV: Das frwachen), Fox, 1991.*

BERTOLUCCI, Bernardo

1940-

PERSONAL Addresses: Contact—Allen Susman, Rosenfeld, Meyer and Susman, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Producer and writer. Real estate executive, Seattle, WA, 1947-50; Last Frontier Hotel, Las Vegas, NV, entertainer, 1950; production partner with Sandy Howard, 1958-60; David L. Wolper Productions, Los Angeles, CA, vice president of production, 1961-68; Metromedia Producers Association (some sources cite MPC), Los Angeles, CA, vice president of production, 1968-70; Harvey Bernhard Entertainment, Inc., president. Military service: U.S. Naval Reserve, 1943-45, served in Europe. CREDITS Film Work; Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: The Mack (also known as The Mack and His Pack), Cinerama, 1973. Thomasine and Bushrod, Columbia, 1974. The Omen (also known as The Antichrist, Birthmark, Omen I, Omen I: The Antichrist, and Omen /: The Birthmark), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Dam/en: Omen // (also known as Omen // and Omen //: Dam/en), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. The Final Conflict (also known as Omen ///: The F/nal Conflict), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. The Beast Within, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1981.

Born March 16, 1940, in Parma, Italy; son of Attilio (a poet, film critic, and teacher) and Ninetta Bertolucci; married Clare Peploe (a director), 1978. Education: Attended University of Rome, 1960-62. Politics: Marxist. Avocational interests: Reading literary classics and detective stories, art, opera. Addresses: Agent—Jeff Berg, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934. Contact—Recorded Picture Co., 24 Hanway St., London W1P 9DD, England. Career: Director, screenwriter, actor, and poet. Best known as the director of the films Last Tango in Paris, The Last Emperor and The Sheltering Sky. Museum of Modern Art, New York City, lecturer, 1969; Orson Welles Motion Picture Directorial Achievement Award, member of advisory committee, 1987. Awards, Honors: Premio Viareggio, 1962, for In Cerca del Mistero (poems); Young Critics Award, Cannes Film Festival, and Max Ophuls Award, both 1964, for Prima della Rivoluzione; National Society of Film Critics Award, best director, 1971, and Academy Award nomination, best writing (screenplay based on material from another medium), 1972, for // Conformista; Raoul Levy Prize, Silver Ribbon Award, both 1973, Academy Award nomination, best direc-

48 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

BERTOLUCCI

tor, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best director—motion picture, both 1974, all for Last Tango in Paris; Bodil Award, best European film, Bodil Festival, 1977, for 1900; Golden Globe Awards, best screenplay—motion picture (with Mark Peploe and Enzo Ungari) and best director—motion picture, Academy Awards, best writing (screenplay based on material from another medium; with Mark Peploe) and best director, Cesar Award, best foreign film, and Directors Guild of America Award, outstanding directorial achievement in motion pictures, and Special Prize of the Jury, cultural and economic achievement, European Film Awards, all 1988, BAFTA Film Award nomination, best direction, BAFTA Film Award (with Jeremy Thomas), best film, both 1989, Freedom of Expression Award, release of director's cut, National Board of Review, 1998, all for The Last Emperor; Golden Globe Award nomination, best director-motion picture, 1991, for The Sheltering Sky; Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes Film Festival, 1996, for Stealing Beauty; Gold Frog Awards, special award for a duo director and cinematographer (with Vittorio Storaro) and film direction with special visual sensitivity, Camerimage, both 1997; Pietro Bianchi Award, Venice Film Festival, 1997; Leopard of Honnor Award, Locarno International Film Festival, 1997. CREDITS Film Work; Director: (Assistant to Pier Paolo Pasolini) Accatone, Cine del Duca-Arco, 1962. La Commare Secca (released in the United States as The Grim Reaper), Cinematografica Cervi, 1962. Prima della Rivoluzione, Iride Cinematografica, 1964, released in the United States as Before the Revolution, New Yorker Films, 1965. //Cana/e, 1966. "II Fico Infruttuoso" (included in the film Vangelo 70; also known as Love and Anger, Amore e Rabbia, Evangile 70, and La Contestation), Castoro Films, 1967. Partner (also known as // 5os/a), Red Films, 1968, released in the United States by New Yorker, 1968. La Strategia del Ragno, Red Films, 1970, released in the United States as The Spider's Stratagem, New Yorker, 1973. // Conformista (also known as Der Crosse Irrtum), Mars Film/Marianne Productions/Maran Films, 1970, released in the United States as The Conformist, Paramount, 1971.

Ultimo Tango a Parigi (released in the United States as Last Tango in Paris; also known as Le Dernier Tango a Paris), United Artists, 1973. Novecento (released in the United States as 1900), Paramount, 1977. La Luna (released in the United States as Luna), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Tragedia dell'Uomo Ridicolo, Fiction Cinematografica, 1981, released in the United States as Tragedy of a Ridiculous Man, Ladd, 1982. The Last Emperor (also known as L'Ultimo Imperatore), Columbia, 1987. The Sheltering Sky, Warner Bros., 1990. Little Buddha, Miramax, 1993. Stealing Beauty (also known as Beaute Volee and /o Ballo da Sola), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. L'Assedio (also known as The Siege and Besieged), Fine Line Features, 1998. Film Work; Producer: Sconcerto Rock, 1982. lo Con Te Non Ci Sto Piu, 1983. Also producer of Lost and Found. Film Appearances: Bertolucci Secondo il Cinema (also known as The Cinema according to Bertolucci and The Making of "1900"), Bauer International, 1975. W/e de Waarheid Zegt Moet Dood (also known as Whoever Says the Truth Shall Die), 1981. Master of the Courtyard, Golem, I'Esprit de I'Exil (also known as Golem, the Ghost of Exile and Golem, the Spirit of the Exile), Channel 4 Television, 1992. Jean Renoir, 1993. De Domeinen Ditvoorst (also known as The Ditvoorst Domains), CineTe Filmproduktie, 1993. La Vera Vita de Antonio H. (also known as The True Life of Antonio H.), 1994. The Story of X, 1997. Television Work; Director: La Via del Petrolio (three-part documentary about petroleum, containing "Le Origin!/' "II Viaggio," and "Attraverso I'Europa"), RAI-TV, 1965-66. / Poveri Muoino Prima (documentary on poverty for Italian Communist Party), 1971. La Salute e Malata (documentary on health reforms for Italian Communist Party), 1972. Television Appearances; Specials: Omnibus (special), ABC, 1988. Addicted to Fame, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 WRITINGS Screenplays, Published: (With Pier Paolo Pasolini and Sergio Citti) La Commare Secca (released in the United States as The Crim Reaper; adapted from the story by Pasolini), Cinematografica Cervi, 1962, published by G. Zibetti, 1962. (With Franco Arcalli, Pauline Kael, and Norman Mailer) Ultimo Tango a Parigi (released in the United States as Last Tango in Paris), United Artists, 1973, published in Bernardo Bertolucci's ''Last Tango in Paris'" (contains the screenplay by Bertolucci and Arcalli and essays by Kael and Mailer), Delacorte (New York City), 1973. (With Arcalli and brother, Giuseppe Bertolucci) Novecento (released in the United States as 1900), Paramount, 1977, published in two volumes, Einaudi, 1976. Screenplays, Unpublished: (With Gianni Amico) Prima della Rivoluzione, Iride Cinematografica, 1964, released in the United States as Before the Revolution, New Yorker, 1965. "II Fico Infruttuoso" (included in the film Vangelo 70), Castoro Films, 1967. (With Amico) Partner (adapted from the novel The Double, by Fyodor Dostoevski), New Yorker, 1968. // Conformista (adapted from the novel of the same name by Alberto Moravia), Mars Film/Marianne Productions/Maran Films, 1970, released in the United States as The Conformist, Paramount, 1971. (With Marilu Parolini and Edoardo De Gregorio) La Strategia del Ragno (adapted from the story "Theme of the Traitor and the Hero/' by Jorge Luis Borges), Red Films, 1970, released in the United States as The Spider's Stratagem, New Yorker, 1973. (With Arcalli and G. Bertolucci) La Luna (released in the United States as Luna), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1979. Tragedia dell'Uomo Ridicuolo, Fiction Cinematografica, 1981, released in the United States as Tragedy of a Ridiculous Man, Ladd, 1982. Screenplays, Unclassified: (With Puccini) Ba//ata di un Milliardo, 1966. (With Sergio Leone) Cera una Volta il West (released in the United States as Once upon a Time in the West), Paramount, 1968.

BERTOLUCG • 49 (Co-author) L'lnchiesa, 1971. (With Mark Peploe and Enzo Ungari) The Last Emperor (adapted from autobiography From Emperor to Citizen, by Pu Yi with Li Wenda), Columbia, 1987. (With Mark Peploe) The Sheltering Sky (adapted from novel of the same name by Paul Bowles), Warner Bros. 1990. L'Assedio (also known as The Siege and Besieged), Fine Line Features, 1998. Author of the unproduced screenplay Red Harvest (adapted from the book by Dashiell Hammett). Television Scripts: La Via del Petrolio (three-part documentary about petroleum, containing "Le Origini," "II Viaggio," and "Attraverso I'Europa"), RAI-TV, 1965-66. / Poveri Muoino Prima (documentary on poverty for Italian Communist Party), 1971. La Salute e Malata (documentary on health reforms for Italian Communist Party), 1972. Stories: Little Buddha, Miramax, 1993. Stealing Beauty, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Other: In Cerca del Mistero (poems; title means "In Search of Mystery"), Longanesi, (Milan, Italy), 1962. Agon/a (play; from the production Amore e Rabbia; title means "Love and Anger"), produced by the Living Theatre, 1967. Contributor of articles on films and filmmaking to periodicals including Cahiers du cinema, Film Quarterly, Film Comment, and Rolling Stone; contributor of poems to Italian periodicals. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 106, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1982. Gelmis, Joseph, The Film Director as Superstar, 1970. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, January 28, 1994, p. 76. Hollywood Reporter, April 11, 1988, pp. 22, 70. Interview, May, 1988, pp. 74-78. People, May 9, 1988, p. 63. Rolling Stone, January 14, 1988, p. 33.*

50 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

BETTIS

CREDITS BETTISJohn 1946PERSONAL Full name, John Gregory Bettis; born October 24, 1946, In Long Beach, CA; son of Wayne Douglas and Nellie Jane (House) Bettis. Avocational interests: Scuba diving, sailing, travel, farm. Addresses: Office—John Bettis Music, P.O. Box 668, Sunset Beach, CA 90742-0668. Career: Lyricist. Songwriter for Almo Music, Hollywood, CA, 1970-76, Warner/Chappel Music, Beverly Hills, CA, 1976-82, and John Bettis Music, Sunset Beach, CA, 1982—; also affiliated with the publishing company, words by John. Co-founder of The Carpenters (musical group). Member: National Academy of Songwriters (member of the board of directors, 1980-94, chair of the board of directors, 1985-87), American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (member of the board of review, 1982-88, member of the board of directors, 1995—). Awards, Honors: Gold records, Recording Industry of America, 1973, for "Yesterday Once More/' 1974, for "Top of the World/' 1981, for "Slow Hand/' 1985, for "Crazy for You/' and recipient of other gold records; Grammy Award, album of the year-Thriller, 1983, for "Human Nature"; Emmy Award nomination (with Steve Dorff), outstanding music and lyrics, 1985, for "As Long As We Got Each Other," the theme song for Crowing Pains; Top Television Series Awards, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 1986, for Crowing Pains, 1987, for yust the Ten of Us, and 1990, for Empty Nest; Emmy Award nomination (with Steve Dorff and Christopher Cross), outstanding music and lyrics, 1987, for "Aloha," Crowing Pains; Emmy Award, 1989, for "One Moment in Time"; Grammy Award nomination, 1991, for "Can You Stop the Rain?"; Academy Award nomination (with Carmine Coppola), best original song, 1991, for "Promise Me Youll Remember," from The Godfather Part III; Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, 1999, for The Last Session; recipient of numerous platinum records from the Recording Industry of America; recipient of numerous Performance Awards from the American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers.

Television Appearances: "The Carpenters: Harmony and Heartbreak," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. The Carpenters (documentary), PBS, 1998. The Carpenters (documentary), VH1, 1998. RECORDINGS Albums: Annabelle's Wish (also known asAnnabelle's Christmas Wish; soundtrack for television special), Blue Eye/Rising Tide Records, 1997. Contributor to the theatrical cast albums Lunch and Say Goodnight, both DRG Records. Singles: "Heartland," Warner Bros., 1993. WRITINGS Song Lyrics for Films: "Slow Hand," Partners, Paramount, 1982. "Nights Are Forever," Twilight Zone: The Movie, Warner Bros., 1983. "Love Comes without Warning," The Lonely Guy, Universal, 1984. Title song, Body Rock, New World Pictures, 1984. "If It Was Only Up to Me" and "Dangerous Eyes," Oh God! You Devil, Warner Bros., 1984. "Crazy for You," Vision Quest, Warner Bros., 1985. "Ringle Rangle," "Bumps and Hollow," and "My True Love's Eyes," Legend, Universal, 1985. "New Looks," National Lampoon's European Vacation (also known as European Vacation), Warner Bros., 1985. "Two into One," Cobra, Warner Bros., 1986. (With Steve Dorff and Phil Brown) "Tangled Up in You" and "Pretty Face," Ratboy, Warner Bros., 1986. "Fool for Love," The Men's Club, Atlantic Releasing, 1986. "Loving Strangers," Nothing in Common, TriStar, 1986. "Some Things Live Forever," Back to the Beach, Paramount, 1987. "Wild Again," Cocktail, Buena Vista, 1988. (With Jimmy Erichson and Michael Sadler) "Perfect Stranger," johnny Be Good, Orion, 1988. "Human Nature," Moonwalker (also known as Michael Jackson: Moonwalker), Ultimate Productions, 1988.

BIGGS * 5 1

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 (With David Foster and K. Diamond) "Who's Gonna Love You Tonight/' Listen to Me, Columbia, 1989. "All for Love/' Say Anything, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. "The Moon's a Window to Heaven," Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Paramount, 1989. "Promise Me You'll Remember," The Godfather Part III (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather Pan ///), Paramount, 1990. "You Never Know," Curly Sue, Warner Bros., 1991. "Under the Christmas Tree," All I Want for Christmas, Paramount, 1991. "Slow Hand," Showdown in Little Tokyo, Warner Bros., 1991. "Friday Night's a Great Night for Football," The Last Boy Scout, Warner Bros., 1991. "I Can't Believe My Eyes," Mannequin Two: On the Move, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. "Heartland," Pure Country Warner Bros., 1992. "Right Here (Human Nature Remix)," Free Willy, Warner Bros., 1993. "Once in Awhile," 8 Seconds (also known as 8 Seconds to Glory and The Lane Frost Story), New Line Cinema, 1994. "Top of the World," High School High, TriStar, 1996. Song Lyrics for Television; Series: "As Long As We Got Each Other" (theme song), Growing Pains, ABC, 1985-92. "Room Enough for Two" (theme song), My Sister Sam,

Song Lyrics for the Stage, Unless Otherwise Noted: Svengali, The Alley Theatre, 1991. Lunch, San Jose Civic Light Opera, San Jose, CA, 1994, Broadway production, 1995. Say Goodnight, Broadway production, 1997. Additional lyrics (with Marie Cain), The Last Session, 47th Street Theatre, New York City, beginning in 1997, then Tiffany Theatre, Los Angeles, CA,

1998. Also involved in a production of Heartland, a musical based on the film Pure Country. Song Lyrics for the Stage; Major Tours: Lunch, U.S. cities, 1994. Song Lyrics: "Goodby to Love," 1972. "Yesterday Once More," 1973. "Top of the World," 1974. "Only Yesterday," 1975. "Only One Love in My Life," 1978. "Slow Hand," 1981. "Human Nature," 1983. "Nights Are Forever," 1983. "Crazy for You," 1985. "One Moment in Time," 1988. "Heartland," 1991. "Can You Stop the Rain?," 1991.

CBS, 1986-88. OTHER SOURCES

Just the Ten of Us, ABC, 1988-90. "Life Goes On" (theme song), Empty Nest, NBC,

1988-95. Theme song, Free Spirit, ABC, 1989-90. Uncle Buck, CBS, 1990-91. Nurses, NBC, 1991-94. Theme song, Home Free, ABC, 1993. Lyricist for "When It Feels Like the Whole World's Watching," Murphy Brown, CBS. Song Lyrics for Television; Specials: "Takin' on the World Together," in "Mabel and Max," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987. "Human Nature," Miles and Friends, Bravo, 1992. Various songs, "Annabelle's Wish" (also known as "Annabelle's Christmas Wish"), Hallmark Hall of Fame, 1997. Song Lyrics for Television; Episodic: (With Christopher Cross) "Aloha," Growing Pains, ABC, 1987.

Periodicals: Back Stage, September 16,1994, pp. 13-14; October 24, 1997, p. 47. Billboard, August 30, 1997, p. 38.

BIGGS, Richard

1961PERSONAL

Born in 1961, in Columbus, OH; married Lori Gerber, August 1, 1998. Education: University of Southern California, graduated (theatre). Addresses: Agent—Silver Massetti and Associates, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 440, Los Angeles, CA 900692210. Career: Actor.

52 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

BISSET

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Marcus Hunter, Days of Our Lives, NBC, 198792. Dr. Stephen Franklin, Babylon 5 (also known as 85), TNT and syndicated, 1994-98. Television Appearances; Movies: Samuel Hawkes, The Alien Within, Showtime, 1995. Dr. Stephen Franklin, Thirdspace: A Babylon 5 Adventure (also known as Babylon 5: Thirdspace and Thirdspace), TNT, 1998. Dr. Stephen Franklin, Babylon 5: In the Beginning (also known as In the Beginning), TNT, 1998. Dr. Berris, Forever Love, CBS, 1998. Dr. Stephen Franklin, Babylon 5: The River of Souls (also known as The River of Souls), TNT, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Dr. Marcus Hunter, Days of Our Lives: One Stormy Night, NBC, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Frawley, "The Chicago Connection," I /. Hooker, CBS, 1985. Resident, "Toys of Caliban," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Computer Consultant Mr. Rogin, "Murder X4," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. Appeared in episodes of fa/con Crest, CBS, and It's Carry Shandling's Show. Film Appearances: Salesman, Walk Like a Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1987. Stage Appearances: Appeared in productions of Fanon's People, Look Back in Anger, Romeo and Juliet, Shadow Box, and The Tempest. *

BISSETJosie 1970PERSONAL Real name, Josie Huetmaker; born October 5,1970, in Seattle, WA; married Rob Estes (an actor), 1992. Addresses: /Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Career: Actress. Modelled in Japan at age 16. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Cara, The Hogan Family (also known as The Hogans), NBC/CBS, 1988, 1990-1991. Jane Andrews Mancini, Me/rose Place, Fox, 199297, 1998-99. Connor O'Neill, Burke's Law, CBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Claire, Posing: Inspired by Three Real Stories (also known as / Posed for Playboy), CBS, 1991. Gaby Smith, Secrets (also known as Danielle Steel's "Secrets"), NBC, 1992. Bobbi Gilbert, Deadly Vows, Fox, 1994. Jessica Wells, Dare To Love, ABC, 1995. Jennifer Thorne, The Sky's On Fire, 1998. Ann, Baby Monitor: Sound of Fear, USA Network, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Day in the Lives of "Me/rose Place/' Fox, 1994. The Road to Fame on "Melrose Place" and "90210," Fox, 1995. Host, The Clio Awards, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Christa Benson, Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1989. Becky, "Rebel Without a Clue/' Quantum Leap, NBC, 1990. Sara, "Teens from a Mall," Parker Lewis Can't Lose, Fox, 1991. Lisa, "The Chameleon," PS. / Luv U, 1991. Film Appearances: Daniela, Paura nel buio (also known as Hitcher 2 and Hitcher in the Dark), Filmirage, S.r.l., 1989. Lily, Book of Love, Asso Film, 1990. Jessica Harrison, Desire (also known as Dirty Love 2 and Mad Love 2), Asso Film, 1990. Robby Krieger's Girlfriend, The Doors, Carolco Pictures, 1991. Tally Fuller, All-American Murder, 1992. Halfway House, Centre Films, 1992. Jessie, Mikey, Imperial Entertainment, 1992. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, November, 1998, pp. 208-209.*

BLOOM • 53

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

BLACK, Lucas

Dinah McCee, Chris Cross, Showtime, 1993. Ellen Fisher, Flash Forward, ABC, 1996. Cher Horowitz, Clueless, UPN, 1996-99.

1982PERSONAL

Full name, Lucas Black (II); born November 29,1982, In Danville, AL. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Ebb, The War, Universal, 1994. Burt DeLaughter, Ghosts of Mississippi (also known as Ghosts From the Past), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Frank Wheatley, Sling Blade (also known as Reckoning), Miramax, 1996. Stevie, The X Files (also known as The X-Files), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Peter Joseph or Peejoe, Crazy in Alabama, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Blevins, All the Pretty Horses, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Caleb Temple, American Gothic, CBS, 1995. Dr. Noah Fielding, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Connor Strong, Flash, ABC, 1997.*

Television Appearances; Movies: Wendy, Alex: The Life of a Child, ABC, 1986. Rowena, Young Ivanhoe, World International Network, 1995. Kitty Shaw, Iron Eagle IV, HBO, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: "RidingThe Nightmare," The Hitchhiker, HBO, 1983. Lisa Farrell, "Voyageurs: Part 1," The Littlest Hobo, 1985. Lisa Farrell, "Voyageurs: Part 2," The Littlest Hobo, 1985. "Kidnapped," Katts and Dog, 1988. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Appeared in Glory Enough for All. Film Appearances: Jill, Clarence, 1990. Tania, On My Own (also known as // colore del suoi occhi), Alliance Communications Corporation, 1992. Monica, The Rage: Carrie 2, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1999.*

BLOOM, Brian 1970PERSONAL

BLANCHARD, Rachel

1976-

PERSONAL

Real name, Brian Keith Bloom; born June 30, 1970. Addresses: Contact—CBS—TV, As The World Turns, 51 West 52nd Street, New York, NY 10019.

Born March 19, 1976, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Career: Actor. Addresses: /Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Debi McCullough, War of the Worlds (also known as War of the Worlds: The Second Invasion), syndicated, 1988. Kristen, Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Nickelodeon, 1992-93.

Awards, Honors: Sixth Annual Youth In Films Awards, best young actor in a daytime or nighttime series, 1984; Daytime Emmy Award, juvenile/young mandrama series, 1984-85, for As the World Turns; Daytime Emmy Award nominations, younger leading man, 1985-86 and 1986-87, for As the World Turns. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Dustin ''Dusty" Donovan, As the World Turns, CBS, 1983-88.

54 • BOCHCO Eric Adler, 2000 Malibu Road, CBS, 1992. Zach Phillips, Me/rose Place, Fox, 1994-95. Television Appearances; Movies: Kevin McCrea, Dance Til Dawn, NBC, 1988. Riko Konner, Crash Course (also known as Driving Academy), NBC, 1988. Alex Cutler, Desperate for Love, CBS, 1989. Zach Hollister, Brotherhood of the Gun, CBS, 1991. Michael Bessarian, The Keys, NBC, 1992. Mort, Confessions of a Sorority Girl, Showtime, 1994. Bandit, Bandit: Bandit Goes Country (also known as Bandit Goes Country), syndicated, 1994. Bandit, Bandit: Bandit's Silver Angel, syndicated, 1994. Bandit, Bandit: Beauty and the Bandit, syndicated, 1994.

Bandit, Bancf/t: Bandit Bandit, syndicated, 1994. Bandit, Bandit, 1994. Mick McGann, The Colony, ABC, 1996. Demos, Vampirella, Showtime, 1996. Detective Lou Darrow, Melanie Darrow, USA Network, 1997. Joriath, Escape From Atlantis, Starz!, 1997. Bob, Extra-Marital, HBO, 1998. Jack Greyson, The Sender, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances: Episodic: Tony Morgan, "The Good Boy/' Matlock, NBC, 1989. "Next Victim/' 21 lump Street, Fox, 1989. Cameron Benson, "The Hollow Men/' Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1989. Jimmy, Empty Nest, NBC, 1989. Clayton Martin, "Unidentified Female/' Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. John, "The Cradle Robbers," The Nanny, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Tony Dispirito, A Different Twist, ABC, 1984. Presenter, The 13th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, 1986. Daytime Lovers . . . A Soap Opera Special, syndicated, 1986. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Antonio, Voyage of Terror: The Achille Lauro Affair, syndicated, 1990. Film Appearances: Young Patsy, Once Upon a Time in America (also known as Cera una vo/ta in America), Warner Bros., 1984. Jason's Brother, The Stuff, New World Pictures, 1985. Danny, Walls of Glass (also known as Flanagan), United Film Distributors, 1985.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Ray Fitzpatrick, Deuce Coupe, Resonant Pictures, 1992. Josh, The Webbers (also known as At Home with the Webbers and Webber's World), Live Home Video, 1993.*

BOCHCO, Steven 1943PERSONAL Born December 16, 1943, in New York, NY; son of Rudolph (a concert violinist) and Mimi (a painter) Bochco; married second wife, Barbara Bosson (an actress), February 14, 1969 (separated, 1997); children: (second marriage) Melissa, Jeffrey. Education: Attended High School of Music and Art; attended New York University; Carnegie Institute of Technology (now Carnegie-Mel Ion University), B.A. (theatre), 1966. Addresses: Office—Steven Bochco Productions, P.O. Box 900, Beverly Hills, CA 90213. Career: Producer and screenwriter. Universal Studios, Los Angeles, CA, scriptwriter, editor, and producer for television and film, 1966-78; MTM Enterprises, Studio City, CA, writer and producer, 1978-85; Twentieth Century-Fox, Los Angeles, writer and producer, 1985-87; Steven Bochco Productions, Los Angeles, writer and producer, 1987—. Member: Writers Guild of America—West, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, best writing in a drama, 1972, for NBC Mystery Movie, and 1973, for NBC Sunday Mystery Movie; Humanitas Prize, 1981, for Hill Street Blues (with Michael Kozoll); Emmy Awards, outstanding drama series, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, and outstanding writing in a drama series (single episode), 1981 and 1982, People's Choice Awards, best new dramatic program, 1982, and best dramatic program, 1983 and 1984, Golden Globe Awards, best drama series, Hollywood Foreign Press Association, 1982 and 1983, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding writing in a drama series (single episode), 1983 and 1984, and outstanding drama series, 1985, all for Hill Street Blues; Emmy Awards, outstanding drama series and outstanding writing in a drama series (single episode), 1987, People's Choice Awards, best new dramatic program, 1987, and best dramatic program, 1988

BOCHCO » 5 5

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 and 1989, Golden Globe Awards, best drama series, 1987 and 1988, and Emmy Award nominations, outstanding drama series and outstanding writing in a drama series (single episode), 1988, all for LA. Law; People's Choice Award, best new comedy program, 1990, for Doogie Howser, M.D.; Golden Globe Award, best drama series, 1994, Emmy Award, outstanding drama series, 1995, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in writing for a drama series, 1995, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding drama series, 1996 and 1998, all for NYPD Blue (with others); Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in writing for a drama series, 1996, Writers Guild of America TV Award nomination, best episodic comedy, 1997, both for Murder One (with others); three Image Awards, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; Writers Guild of America Award; one Humanitas Prize; two George Foster Peabody Awards; Edgar Allan Poe Award, Mystery Writers of America. CREDITS Televison Work; Series: Producer, Griff, ABC, 1973. Producer, The Invisible Man, NBC, 1975. Producer, Delvecchio, 1975-76. Creator and executive producer, Richie Brockelman, Private Eye, NBC, 1978. Creator and executive producer, Paris, CBS, 197980. Executive producer (with Michael Kozoll, Gregory Hoblit, Scott Brazil, and others), Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981-85. Producer, Bay City Blues, NBC, 1983-84. Creator, executive producer, and executive consultant (with Gregory Hoblit), L A. Law, NBC, 1986-

89, 1992-93. Creator and consultant, Hooperman, ABC, 1987-89. Creator and executive producer, Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1989-93. Creator and executive producer, Cop Rock, ABC, 1990. Executive producer and consultant, Civil Wars, ABC, 1991-93. Creator and executive consultant, Capitol Critters, ABC, 1992. Creator and executive producer (with David Milch), NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993-. Executive producer, The Byrds of Paradise, ABC,

Executive producer, Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. Creator and executive producer, Total Security, ABC, 1997. Television Work; Pilots: Producer, The Invisible Man, NBC, 1975. (With Steven J. Cannell) Executive producer, Richie Brockelman: Missing 24 Hours, NBC, 1976. Executive producer, Every Stray Dog and Kid, NBC, 1981. Television Work; Movies: Producer, Lieutenant Schuster's Wife, ABC, 1972. Creator and executive producer (with Michael Kozoll), Vampire, ABC, 1979. Television Work; Miniseries: Creator and executive producer, Murder One: Diary of a Serial Killer, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: 50 Years of Television: A Golden Celebration, CBS, 1989. Twin Peaks and Cop Rock: Behind the Scenes, ABC, 1990. The L A. Law 100th Episode Special, NBC, 1991. Today at Night, NBC, 1994. Shock Video 2: The Show Business of Crime and Punishment (also known as American Undercover), HBO, 1995. WRITINGS Television Writing; Episodic: Columbo, NBC, 1971-78. McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1971-76. Griff, ABC, 1973-74. Delvecchio, NBC, 1976-77. McMillan, NBC, 1977. Turnabout/NBC, 1979. Paris, CBS, 1979-80. Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981-85. Bay City Blues, NBC, 1983-84. LA. Law, NBC, 1986-93. Hooperman, ABC, 1987-89. Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1989-91.

Cop Rock, ABC, 1990. NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993—. Murder One, ABC, 1995.

1994. Creator, Murder One, ABC, 1995-96. Creator and producer, Public Morals, CBS, 1996.

Also wrote episodes of The Name of the Game, NBC; and The Bold Ones, NBC.

56 • BOCQUET Television Writer; Pilots: Double Indemnity, ABC, 1973. The Invisible Man, NBC, 1975. (With Steven J. Cannell) Richie Brockelman: Missing 24 Hours, NBC, 1981. Television Writer; Movies: Columbo: Murder by the Book, 1971. Columbo: Lady in Waiting, 1972. Columbo: Etude in Black, 1972. Columbo: Blueprint for Murder, 1972. (With Bernie Kukoff) Lieutenant Schuster's Wife, ABC, 1972. NBC Mystery Movie, NBC, 1972. NBC Sunday Mystery Movie, NBC, 1973. Columbo: Double Shock, 1973. The Invisible Man, 1975. (With Michael Kozoll) Vampire, ABC, 1979. (With William Read Woodfield) "Uneasy Lies the Crown," Columbo (also known as The ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1990. Television Writer; Miniseries: Murder One: Diary of a Serial Killer, 1997. Screenplays: (With Harold Clements) The Counterfeit Killers (based on the television movie The Faceless Man), Universal, 1968. (With Deric Washburn and Michael Cimino) 5//ent Running, Universal, 1972.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

BOCQUET, Gavin PERSONAL Education: Newcastle Polytechnic (product design); Royal College of Art (master of design), 1979. Career: Production designer and art director. Art department draftsman for The Elephant Man and Return of the Jedi. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award and two Emmy Award nominations, for Young Indiana Jones Chronicles. CREDITS Film Work: Equipment deviser, Saturn 3, Associated Film Distribution, 1980. Assistant art director, Sky Bandits, J&M Entertainment, 1986. Assistant art director, Empire of the Sun, Warner Bros., 1987. Assistant art director, Cry Freedom, Universal, 1987. Art director, Dangerous Liaisons, Warner Bros., 1988. Art director, Erik the Viking, 1989. Production designer, Kafka, Baltimore Pictures, 1991. Production designer, Radioland Murders, Universal, 1994. Production designer, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Literary Criticism, Volume 35, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1985, p. 47. Gitlin, Todd, Inside Prime Time, Pantheon, 1983. Newsmakers 89, Gale, 1989, p. 5. Periodicals: American Film, July-August, 1988, p. 14. Broadcasting and Cable, September 4, 1995, p. 15; July 1, 1996, p. 13; June 29, 1998, p. 18. Entertainment Weekly, October 11,1996, pp. 62-66. Esquire, May, 1990, p. 158. New Republic, July 18, 1981. New York Times, December 13, 1981. People Weekly, September 28, 1981, p. 55. Roll ing Stone, March 13,1986, p. 27; April 21,1988, p. 75. T/me / May2, 1988, p. 75. Variety, September 22, 1997, p. 78. Video Age International, October, 1996, p. 32.*

Television Series; Production Designer: Yellowthread Street, 1990. The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC, 1992. Television Specials; Art Director: Theseus & the Minotaur, HBO, 1997. Perseus & the Corgon, HBO, 1997. Orpheus & Eurydice, HBO, 1997. Daedalus & Icarus, HBO, 1997.*

BOGDANOVICH, Peter 1939(Derek Thomas) PERSONAL Born July 30, 1939, in Kingston, NY; son of Borislav (an artist) and Herma (Robinson) Bogdanovich; married Polly Platt (an art director and costume designer), 1962 (divorced, 1970); married Cybill Shepherd (an

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 actress), 1971 (divorced, 1978); married Louise Beatrice Hoogstraten, December 30,1988; children: (first marriage) Antonia, Alexandra. Education: Attended Collegiate School, New York City; studied acting at the Stella Adler Theatre Studio, New York City. Addresses: /Agent—CPK, 2040 Avenue of the Stars, Century City, CA 90067. Career: Director, writer, actor, and producer, best known for such films as The Last Picture Show and Paper Moon. Cherry County Playhouse, Ml, past director; American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, actor, 1956; New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, actor, 1958; New Yorker Theatre, organizer of film series and showings, 1960-61; Saticoy Productions, Inc., owner, beginning in 1968; Directors Company, cofounder, 1972; Copa de Oro Productions, founder and owner, beginning in 1973; Moon Pictures, owner, beginning in 1981; Bogdanovich Film Partners, general partner, 1982; Crescent Moon Productions, owner, beginning in 1986; Holly Moon Co., Inc., owner, beginning in 1992. Member: Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: New York Film Critics Circle Award (with Larry McMurtry), best screenplay, 1971, Academy Award nomination (with James Lee Barrett), best writing (screenplay based on material from a different medium), Academy Award nomination, best director, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best directormotion picture, afl 1972, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award (with Larry McMurtry), best screenplay, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award nomination, best direction, British Academy Awards, both 1973, all for The Last Picture Show; Writers Guild of America Award, best screenplay, 1972, for What's Up, Doc?; Silver Shell, Mar del Plata, Spain, 1973, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best director—motion picture, 1974, both for Paper Moon; Brussells Film Festival Award, best director, 1974, for Daisy Miller; Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, Berlin International Film Festival, 1977, for Nickelodeon; Pasinetti Award and Critics Prize, Venice Film Festival, 1979, for Saint Jack; Grammy Award nomination, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1992, for This Is Orson Welles audiocassettes; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, special citation, 1997, for the book Who the Dev/7 Made It.

BOGDAISIOVICH • 57

CREDITS Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Second-unit director, The Wild Angels, American International Pictures, 1966. (As Derek Thomas) Voyage to the Planet of the Prehistoric Women (also known as The Gill Women and The G///-Women of Venus), American International Pictures, 1966. Targets (also known as Before I Die), Paramount, 1968. The Last Picture Show, Columbia, 1971. What's Up, Doc?, Warner Bros., 1972. Paper Moon, Paramount, 1973. Directed by John Ford, American Film Institute California Arts Commission, 1974. Daisy Miller, Paramount, 1974. At Long Last Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Nickelodeon, Columbia, 1976. Saint Jack, New World Pictures, 1979. They All Laughed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Mask, Universal, 1985. Illegally Yours, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Texasville, Columbia, 1990. Noises Off, Buena Vista, 1992. The Thing Called Love, Paramount, 1993. Film Work; Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Co-producer and editor, Targets (also known as Before I D/'e), Paramount, 1968. What's Up, Doc?, Warner Bros., 1972. Paper Moon, Paramount, 1973. Directed by John Ford, American Film Institute California Arts Commission, 1974. Daisy Miller, Paramount, 1974. At Long Last Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Executive producer, The City Girl, Moon Pictures, 1984. Illegally Yours, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Co-producer, Texasville, Columbia, 1990. Co-executive producer, Noises Off, Buena Vista, 1992. Film Appearances: Narrator, Voyage to the Planet of the Prehistoric Women (also known as The Gill Women and The Gill-Women of Venus), American International Pictures, 1966. The Wild Angels, American International Pictures, 1966. The Trip, American International Pictures, 1967. Sammy Michaels, Targets (also known as Before I Die), Paramount, 1968. Lion's Love, Max L. Raab Productions, 1969.

58 •

BOCDANOVICH

Higgan, The Other Side of the Wind, 1970. Voice, F for Fake (also known as Verites and Mensonges), 1973. Interviewer, Directed by ]ohn Ford, American Film Institute California Arts Commission, 1974. Diaries, Notes and Sketches: Volume I, Reels 1-6: Lost Lost Lost, 1975. (Uncredited) Opening Night, Faces, 1978. Eddie Schuman, Saint lack, New World Pictures, 1979. jean Renoir, 1993. Ben Johnson: Third Cowboy on the Right, FBN, 1996. Highball, Kathy Morgan International, 1997. Dr. Poke, Mr. Jealousy, Lions Gate Films, 1997. Elaine's patron, 54, Miramax, 1998. Television Work; Director; Specials: The Great Professional: Howard Hawkes, BBC, 1967. Television Work; Director; Movies: To Sir with Love II (also known as To Sir with Love '95), CBS, 1996. Rescuers: Stories of Courage; Two Women (also known as Aart andjohtje Vos and Marie Taquet), Showtime, 1997. The Price of Heaven (also known as Blessed Assurance), CBS, 1997. Naked City: A Killer Christmas, Showtime, 1998. A Saintly Switch (also known as In Your Shoes), ABC, 1999. Television Work; Director; Episodic: "Song of Songs/' Picture Windows, Showtime, 1995. "A Dime a Dance," Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Ballyhoo: The Hollywood Sideshow!, American Movie Classics, 1996. "The Battle over Citizen Kane," The American Experience, PBS, 1996. American Comedy Honors, Fox, 1997. Life's Greatest Holiday Stories (also known as Images of Life: The Greatest Stories Ever Told), CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Documentary Movies: The Great Professional: Howard Hawkes, BBC, 1967. James Stewart: A Wonderful Life, PBS, 1987.

Bacall on Bogart, PBS, 1988. John Wayne: Standing Tall, PBS, 1989. John Cassavetes, PBS, 1990. With Orson Welles: Stories from a Life in Film, TNT, 1990. Hollywood Mavericks, 1990.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Picture This: The Times of Peter Bogdanovich in Archer City, Texas (also known as The Making of Texasville), Showtime, 1992. Orson We//es: What Went Wrong?, Cinemax, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, "The Straight Poop," Moonlighting, ABC, 1987. Himself, "Rosebud," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1993. Lucca, "Song of Songs," Picture Windows, Showtime,

1995. American Cinema, PBS, 1995. Himself, Cybill, CBS, 1995. Other Television Appearances: Weekly commentator, CBS This Morning (series), CBS, 1987-89. Vito Giancamo, Bella Mafia (miniseries), CBS, 1997. Stage Work; Producer and Director: The Big Knife, off-Broadway production, 1959. Cam/no Real, off-Broadway production, 1961. Ten Little Indians, off-Broadway production, 1961. Rocket to the Moon, off-Broadway production, 1961. Once in a Lifetime, off-Broadway production, 1964. Radio Work: The Film Scene, New York City, 1960-61. WRITINGS Screenplays, Unless Otherwise Noted: (With Roger Gorman) The Wild Angels, American International Pictures, 1966. (With Polly Platt) Targets, Paramount, 1968. (With Larry McMurtry) The Last Picture Show (based on the novel by McMurtry), Columbia, 1971, published by B.B.S. Productions, 1970. Story only, What's Up, Doc?, Warner Bros., 1972. (With Alvin Sargent) Paper Moon (based on the novel Addle Pray by Joe David Brown), Paramount, 1973. (With Frederic Raphael) Daisy Miller (based on the short story by Henry James), Paramount, 1974. Directed by ]ohn Ford, American Film Institute California Arts Commission, 1974. At Long Last Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. (With W. D. Richter) Nickelodeon, Columbia, 1976. (With Howard Sackler and Paul Theroux) Saint Jack (based on the novel by Theroux), New World Pictures, 1979. (And contributor of music) They All Laughed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Texasville, Columbia, 1990.

BONHAM CARTER • 59

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Movies: The Great Professional: Howard Hawks (documentary), BBC, 1967. Books: The Cinema of Orson We//es, Museum of Modern Art (New York City), 1961. The Cinema of Howard Hawks, Museum of Modern Art, Doubleday (New York City), 1962. The Cinema of Alfred Hitchcock, Museum of Modern Art, Doubleday, 1963. (Contributor) David Newman, editor, "Esquire's" World of Humor, HarperCollins (New York City), 1964. yohn Ford, Studio Vista, 1968, expanded and revised edition, University of California Press (Berkeley, CA), 1978. Fritz Lang in America, Studio Vista, 1968, Praeger (New York City), 1969. Allan Dawn: The Last Pioneer, Praeger, 1971. Pieces of Time: Peter Bogdanovich on the Movies, Arbor House (Ann Arbor, Ml), 1973 (published in England as Picture Shows: Peter Bogdanovich on the Movies, Allen & Unwin, 1975), enlarged edition, 1985. The Killing of the Unicom: Dorothy Straiten (19601980); A Memoir, Morrow (New York City), 1984. (Editor and author of introduction) A Year and a Day Calendar, Overlook Press (New York City), annually, beginning in 1992. This Is Orson Welles, edited by Jonathan Rosenbaum, Harper (New York City), 1992, also available on audiocassette. Who the Devil Made It, Knopf Publishing (New York City), 1997. Contributor of articles to Esquire, Frontier, Saturday Evening Post, Vogue, Cahiers du Cinema, New York Times, Variety, and Los Angeles Times; editor, Showbill, 1960-61. Adaptations: Paper Moon was adapted for the stage as a musical by Martin Casella, with lyrics by Ellen Fitzhugh and music by Larry Grossman; the musical, Girls Like Us, was produced at the Coodspeed Opera House in Connecticut in 1996. SIDELIGHTS Peter Bogdanovich is proficient in the Serbian language.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors New Revision Series, Volume 21, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1987. Giacci, V, Bogdanovich, Florence, Italy, 1975. Sherman, Eric and Martin Rubin, The Director's Event, New York City, 1970. Periodicals: Action, July/August, 1973. American Cinematographer, November, 1971. American Film, June, 1986, p. 13. Esquire, August, 1990, p. 96. Film Critic, September/October, 1972. Filmmakers Newsletter, September, 1973. New York Times, February 2, 1979; April 20, 1979. People, January 16,1989, p. 13; January 23,1989, p. 56. Sequences, July, 1977. Sight and Sound, autumn, 1968; winter, 1973/1974. Theatre Crafts, January, 1986, p. 94.*

BONHAM CARTER, Helena

1966-

PERSONAL Born May 26, 1966, in Golders Green, London, England; daughter of Raymond (a merchant banker) and Elena (a psychotherapist; maiden name, Propper de Allejon) Bonham Carter. Education: Attended Hampstead High School for Girls and Westminster School. Avocational interests: Travel, reading. Addresses: /Agent—c/o Conway van Gelder, Ltd., 187 21 Jermyn Street, London, SW1 6HP England. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best actress in a supporting role, 1993, for Howard's End; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1994, for Fatal Deception: Mrs. Lee Harvey Oswald; Genie Award, best performance by an actress in a leading role, 1995, for Margaret's Museum; Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Society of Texas Film Critics Award, National Board of Review Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, all best actress, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—drama,

60 • BONHAM CARTER Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actress in a motion picture—drama, 1997, Academy Award nomination, best actress, Broadcast Film Critics Association Award, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a leading role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a leading role, 1998, and ALFS Award, best actress of the year, London Critics Circle Awards, 1999, all for The Wings of the Dove; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or movie, 1998, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture, 1999, both for Merlin; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actress in a motion picture—drama, 1999, for The Theory of Flight. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Lady Jane Grey, Lady Jane, Paramount, 1985. Lucy Honeychurch, A Room with a View, Cinecom, 1985. Young Lady at a Cricket Match, Maurice, (jnecom, 1987. Iris, La Maschera (also known as The Mask), Italnoleggio Cinematografica, 1987. Chiara, Francesco (also known as St. Francis and St. Francis of Assist), Hemdale Home Video, 1988. Lady Minerva Munday, Getting It Right, Manson International, 1989. Ophelia, Hamlet, Warner Bros., 1990. Caroline Abbott, Where Angels Fear to Tread, Fine Line Features, 1991. Helen Schlegel, Howards End, Sony Pictures Classics, 1992. Elizabeth, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, TriStar, 1994. Amanda, Mighty Aphrodite, Miramax, 1995. Margaret MacNeil, Margaret's Museum, CFP Distribution, 1995. Olivia, Twelfth Night: Or What You Will (also known as Twelfth Night), Fine Line Features, 1996. Ada, Portraits chinois (also known as Shadow Play), Ima Films, 1996. Kate Croy, The Wings of the Dove, Miramax, 1997. Narrator, The Petticoat Expeditions, National Film Board of Canada, 1997. Rosemary, Keep the Aspidistra Flying (also known as Comstock and Rosemary and A Merry War), First Look Pictures, 1997. Jane Hatchard, The Theory of Flight, Fine Line Features, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Karen Knightly, The Revengers'Comedies, Miramax, 1998. Maria Singer, Fight Club, Twentieth Century-Fox,

1999. Television Appearances; Movies: (Television debut) Netty, A Pattern of Roses, Channel Four, 1982. Jo Marriner, The Vision, BBC, 1987. Serena Staverly, A Hazard of Hearts, CBS, 1987. Beatrix Potter, The Early Life of Beatrix Potter, 1990. Kate Trantor, The Way to Sattin Shore, 1991. Marina Oswald, Fatal Deception: Mrs. Lee Harvey Oswald (also known as Marina's Story), NBC, 1993. Pandora/Julie, Dancing Queen (also known as Rik Mayall Presents Dancing Queen), 1993. Chastity, The Good Sex Guide, 1994. Adult Faith, A Dark Adapted Eye, 1994. Flora, A Little Loving, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Morgan Le Fey, Merlin, NBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Vera Brittain, Sylvia Pankhurst, and Helen Thomas, The Great War (also known as The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century), PBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dr. Theresa Lyons, "Theresa/ Miami Vice, NBC, 1987. Dr. Theresa Lyons, ''The Savage," Miami Vice, NBC, 1987. Dream Saffron, "Hospital," Absolutely Fabulous, Comedy Central, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: The 59th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, 1987. Raina, Arms and the Man, BBC, 1988. Classic Mel: The Making of Mel Gibson's Hamlet, HBO, 1991. Screen Actors Guild 4th Annual Awards, 1998. Stage Appearances: The Tempest, Oxford Playhouse, 1987. Laura Fairlie, The Woman in White, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1988. The Chalk Garden, Windsor Theatre, London, 1989. House of Bernarda Alba, Nottingham Playhouse, London, 1991. Trelawnyofthe Wells, Comedy Theater, London, 1992.

BOSTWICK « 6 1

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 The Barber of Seville, Palace Theatre, Watford, England, 1992.

porting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 1988, for War and Remembrance.

Radio Appearances: The Reluctant Debutante, BBC Radio 4, 1985. The Happiest of All Princesses, BBC Radio 4, 1989. The Seagull, BBC Radio 4, 1994. Song of Love, BBC Radio 4, 1995. / Capture the Castle, BBC Radio 4, 1996. A House by the Sea, BBC Radio 4, 1997.

CREDITS

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, February 13, 1998, p. 28. People Weekly, January 19,1998, p. 112; March 16, 1998, p. 138. Premiere, November, 1994, p. 104. WWD, February 19, 1998, p. 16.*

BOSTWICK, Barry 1945(?)PERSONAL Born February 24, 1945 (some sources say 1946), in San Mateo, CA; son of Henry (a city planner and actor) and Betty (a homemaker) Bostwick; married Stacey Nelkin (an actress), 1987 (divorced, 1991); married Sherri Ellen Jensen (an actress), 1993; children: (second marriage) Brian, Chelsea. Education: California Western University (now U.S. International University), B.F.A. (acting); graduate study at New York University. Avocational interests: Making pottery. Addresses: Contact—Baumgarten/Prophet, 1640 South Sepulveda, Suite 218, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actor. Best known for his roles in television movies and miniseries, and for his film role in the cult classic The Rocky Horror Picture Show. Member: Actors Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, 1972, for Grease; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a dramatic play, 1976, for They Knew What They Wanted; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a musical, 1977, for The Robber Bridegroom; Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a sup-

Television Appearances; Series: Michael "Spider" Elliott, Scruples, CBS, 1980. Detective Tucker Pendleton, Foul Play, ABC, 1981. Rick Armstrong, Dads, ABC, 1986-87. Mayor Randall Winston, Spin City (also known as Sp/n),ABC, 1996-. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Title role, George Washington, CBS, 1984. Paul McGill, A Woman of Substance, syndicated, 1984. Zachary Amberville, /'// Take Manhattan, CBS, 1987. "Lady" Aster, War and Remembrance, ABC, 1988. Terence "Mac" McGuire, Till We Meet Again (also known as Judith Krantz's "Till We Meet Again"), CBS, 1989. Television Appearances; Movies: Bill Quinn, The Quinns, ABC, 1977. Gil Weston, Murder by Natural Causes, CBS, 1979. Henry Demerjian, Once Upon a Family, CBS, 1980. John Gilbert, Moviola: The Silent Lovers, NBC, 1980. Major Jay Rivers, Red Flag: The Ultimate Came, CBS, 1981. Gavin Shelburne, Summer Girl (also known as The Hands That Rob the Cradle), CBS, 1983. Steve Kinser, An Uncommon Love, CBS, 1983. Grant Richards, Deceptions, NBC, 1985. Nick DeLeon, Betrayed by Innocence, CBS, 1986. Ben Scott, Pleasures, ABC, 1986. Title role, George Washington II: The Forging of a Nation, CBS, 1986. Alex Dwyer, Body of Evidence, CBS, 1988. Larry Hogan, Addicted to His Love (also known as Sisterhood), ABC, 1988. Jeffrey Wyatt, "Parent Trap III," The Magic World of Disney, NBC, 1989. Jeffrey Wyatt, "Parent Trap Hawaiian Honeymoon" (also known as "Parent Trap IV: Hawaiian Honeymoon"), The Magic World of Disney, NBC, 1989. Captain Hawkins, The Last U-Boat (also known as Das Letzte U-Boat), ABC, 1990. Roscoe Turner, The Great Air Race (also known as Half a World Away)f 1990. Aladdin, The Disney Channel, 1990. Commander Francis R. "Dick" Scabee, "Challenger," ABC Theatre, ABC, 1990.

62 •

BOSTWICK

Paul Plunk, Captive (also known as Season of Fear), ABC, 1991. Justin Conrad, Between Love and Hate, ABC, 1993. Don McAndrews, Praying Mantis, USA Network, 1993. Dr. Matthew Dane, Once in a Lifetime (also known as Danielle Steele's "Once in a Lifetime"), NBC, 1994. Matt Sherry, The Return of Hunter: Everyone Walks mLA., 1995. Eric Bradford, The Secretary, 1995. 9 / 9 Fifth Avenue (also known as Dominick Dunne's "919 Fifth Avenue"), 1995. Frank Mallory, A Different Kind of Christmas, 1996. Thodin, Tales from a Parallel Universe: I Worship His Shadow (also known as Lexx: The Dark Zone, Lexx: The Dark Zone Stories, and Lexx: / Worship His Shadow), 1997. Art Brooks, One Hot Summer Night: A Crimes of Passion Movie, 1998. President, Men In White (also known as National Lampoon's "Men in White"), 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ted Machlin, "The Jade Trap," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1978. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1984. "Ghostwriter/' The Hitchhiker, HBO, 1986. Nick Delia, "Just a Gigolo," The Golden Palace, CBS, 1992. Jack Drayson, Grace under Fire, ABC, 1994. Mark Finnegan, "Finnegan's Rainbow," High Society, CBS, 1995.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Dick Kanipsia, Slither, CBS, 1974. Title role, Young Guy Christian, ABC, 1979. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1989. The Go/den Globe Awards, TBS, 1990. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1995. Film Appearances: Nanki, Jennifer on My Mind, United Artists, 1971. Narrator, La Planete Sauvage (also known as The Fantast/c Planet, Planet of Incredible Creatures, and The Savage Planet), New World Pictures, 1973. Road Movie, Grove Press, 1974. Brad Majors, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. The Wrong Damn Film, 1975. Johnny Danko/Dick Cummings, Movie Movie, Warner Bros., 1978. Ace Hunter, Megaforce, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Hummel, Weekend at Bernie's II, TriStar, 1993. Garral, 800 Leagues down the Amazon, Concorde/ New Horizons, 1993. Russian Holiday, 1993. Phillip, In the Heat of Passion II (also known as Behind Closed Doors and Unfaithful), Concorde/ New Horizons, 1994. Miller, Metalbeast (also known as Project: Metalbeast), Prism Pictures, 1995. Vincent Scarletti, The Secret Agent Club, Secret Agent Productions, 1996. Norman Coleman, Spy Hard, Buena Vista, 1996.

Television Appearances; Specials: Tony, You Can't Take It with You, CBS, 1979. Steelworker, Working, 1982. Broadway Plays Washington, 1982. Star Tour Australia, syndicated, 1986. We the People 200: The Constitutional Gala, CBS, 1987. Irving Berlin's 100th Birthday Celebration, CBS, 1988. The House I Live In (also known as In Performance at the White House), PBS, 1989. From the Heart: The First International Very Special Arts Festival, NBC, 1989. Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990. Men, Movies, and Carol, 1994. A Capitol Fourth, 1995.

Stage Appearances: Cock-a-Doodle-Dandy, Broadway production, 1969. Danny Zuko, Grease, 1972. They Knew What They Wanted, 1976. The Robber Bridegroom, 1977. Night of 100 Stars III, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1990. Nick and Nora, 1991.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Duffy McTaggert, The Chadwick Family (also known as No. 10 Coronado Drive), ABC, 1974.

Albums: Performed in the soundtrack recording of The Robber Bridegroom, released by Columbia.

Made stage debut in Take Her, She's Mine; appeared in Colette, Salvation, House of Leather, Soon, The Screens, L'Histoire du Soldat, and 5he Loves Me. RECORDINGS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Taped Readings:

Half Crazy (novel on tape, byj. M. McDonell), Dove, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, March 10, 1997, pp. 99-101.*

BRADLEY, Ed 1941PERSONAL Full name, Edward R. Bradley; born June 22, 1941, in Philadelphia, PA; son of Ed R. and Gladys Bradley; married, 1964 (divorced); married Priscilla Coolidge, 1981 (divorced, 1984). Education: Cheyney State College, B.S. (education), 1964. Addresses: Office—Ed Bradley, 10 Columbus Circle, #1210, New York, NY 10019. Contact—CBS News, Columbia Broadcasting System, 524 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019. Career: Television news correspondent. Worked as disc jockey and news reporter for WDAS radio in Philadelphia, 1963-67; moved to WCBS radio in New York; joined Paris Bureau of CBS as a stringer in 1971; was soon transferred to Saigon bureau of CBS; was transferred to Washington bureau of CBS in 1974; replaced Dan Rather as correspondent on 60 Minutes in 1981. Awards, Honors: (With Andrew Lack and Howard Stringer) Emmy Award, writers, 1978-79, Alfred I. DuPont-Columbia University Award and Overseas Press Award, both 1979, all for CBS Reports: The Boat People; George Polk Award, television reporting, Long Island University Journalism Department, 1979, for reporting on the plight of Cambodian refugees for CBS News; Emmy Award, George Foster Peabody Award, and Ohio State Award, all 1979, for CBS Reports: The Boston Goes to China; (with Eric F. Saltzman, producer) Emmy Award, programs and program segments, 1979-80, for CBS Reports: Miami: The Trial That Sparked the Riots; (with CBS News) Alfred I. DuPont-Columbia University Award in Broadcast Journalism and Emmy Award, both 1979-80, for CBS Reports: Blacks in America: With All Deliberate Speed; (with Irina Posner, producer) Emmy Award, programs and program segments,

BRADLEY • 63

1980-81, for CBS Reports: Murder Teenage Style; (with Joel Bernstein, producer) Emmy Award, background/analysis of a single current story, 1981-82, for 60 Minutes: Homeless; (with Steve Glauber, producer) Emmy Award, interview/interviewerfs), 1981-82, for 60 Minutes: Best in the West; (with Jeanne Solomon, producer) Emmy Award, informational, cultural or historical programming, 1981-82, for 60 Minutes: Lena. (With Monika R. Jensen, producer) Emmy Award, background/analysis of a single current story (segments), 1982-83, for 60 Minutes: Tragic Assumptions; (with Jeanne Solomon, producer) Emmy Award, interview/interviewer(s) (segments), 1982-83, for 60 Minutes: Larry; Emmy Award, 1983, for 60 Minutes: In the Belly of the Beast (interview with convicted murderer Jack Henry Abbott); (with Christine Wiecher, producer) Emmy Award, interview/!nterviewer(s) (segments), 1983-84, for 60 Minutes: Nora; (with Allan Maraynes, producer) Emmy Award, background/ analysis of a single current story (segments), 198485, for 60 Minutes: Schizophrenia; (with George Crile, producer) Emmy Award, background/analysis of a single current story (segments), 1986-87, for 60 Minutes: Michelle; Alfred I. DuPont-Columbia University Award Silver Baton and Emmy Award, 1991, both for 60 Minutes: Made in China (report on forced labor camps in China); Emmy Award, 1992, for "Caitlin's Story"; Overseas Press Club Award, 1994, for two reports on sensitive military installations in Russia and the United States for 60 Minutes; Alfred I. Dupont-Columbia University Award, 1994, and Emmy Award, 1995, for a report on the effects of nuclear testing in Semipalatinsk in Kazakhstan for 60 Minutes; (with Holly Fine, Paul Fine, Dan Rather, Mike Wallace) Robert F. Kennedyjournalism Award, grand prize and television first prize, 1995, for In the Killing Fields of America. CREDITS Television Appearances, Series: Anchor, CBS Sunday Night News, CBS, 1976-81. Correspondent, CBS Reports, CBS, 1978-81. Correspondent, 60 Minutes, CBS, 1981—. Anchor, Street Stories, CBS, 1992-93. Correspondent, 60 Minutes More, CBS, 1996-97. Host, CBS Classics, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances, Specials: Correspondent, 48 Hours on Crack Street, CBS, 1986. Correspondent, The Soviet Union: Seven Days in May, CBS, 1987.

64 • BRAIDWOOD The 45th Alfred I. DuPont—Columbia University Awards, 1987. Correspondent, Campaign '88: The Democratic Convention, CBS, 1988. Cast member, Campaign '88: The Republican Convention, CBS, 1988. Reporter, Campaign '88: Election Night, CBS, 1988. Reporter, Presidential Inauguration, CBS, 1989. Cast member and singer, The Neville Brothers: Tell It Like It Is, Cinemax, 1989. Cast member, America's Toughest Assignment: Solving the Education Crisis, CBS, 1990. Cast member, Super Bowl Saturday Nite, CBS, 1990. Correspondent, 60 Minutes: The Entertainers, CBS, 1991. Presenter, The Essence Awards, 1992. Presenter, Alfred I. DuPont/Columbia University Awards in Broadcast Journalism, 1992. Cast member, The Philadelphia Orchestra: A Tribute to Martin Luther King, Jr., Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Cast member, 60 Minutes . . . 25 Years, CBS, 1993. Reporter, 1994 Olympic Winter Games, CBS, 1994. Cast member, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1995. Co-anchor, In the Killing Fields of America, CBS, 1995. Floor reporter, 1996 Democratic National Convention, CBS, 1996. Floor reporter, 7996 Republican National Convention, CBS, 1996. Reporter, Election Night '96, CBS, 1996. Correspondent, Enter the Jury Room, CBS, 1997. Anchor, Ed Bradley on Assignment: Town Under Siege, CBS, 1997. Cast member, We Were There: CBS News at 50, CBS, 1998. Cast member, Last Battle of the Gulf War, PBS, 1998. Interviewee, Don Hewitt: 90 Minutes on 60 Minutes, CBS, 1998. Host, CBS: The First 50 Years, CBS, 1998. Cast member, 60 Minutes at 30, CBS, 1998. Presenter, The 1998 Essence Awards, 1998. Also appeared as a cast member for the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Show. Television Appearances, Episodic: Himself, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1993. Film Appearances: Russkies, New Century, 1987. Additional voice, Biloxi Blues, Rastar Pictures, 1988.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Vol. 2, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1992.*

BRAIDWOOD, Tom 1948PERSONAL Born September 27, 1948; married. Career: Actor, producer, and director. Also worked as production assistant. CREDITS Film Work: Assistant director, The Skip Tracer, Highlights, 1979. Producer, Deserters, Exile, 1983. Associate producer and production manager, Walls, Jerico Films, 1984. Producer, Low Visibility, Noema, 1984. Production manager, My American Cousin, Spectrafilm, 1986. Vancouver production manager, A Rustling of Leaves: Inside the Philippine Revolution, 1988. Producer, Kingsgate, 1989. First assistant director, Eyes of an Angel (also known as The Tender), 1991, released by Live Home Video, 1994. Producer, The Portrait, 1992. Film Appearances: Aspen storekeeper, Harry Tracy, Quartet Films, 1981. Wally, My American Cousin, Spectrafilm, 1986. Process server, The Portrait, 1992. Lone Gunman Melvin Frohike, The X Files (also known as Blackwood, Fight the Future, X-Files: Blackwood, The X Files: Fight the Future, and XFiles: The Movie), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Sam, Tilt, Starstruck Pictures, 1999. Television Work; First Assistant Director; Series: Danger Bay, The Disney Channel, 1984. MomP./.,CBC, 1990. The Hat Squad, CBS, 1992. The X-Files, Fox, 1993—. Television Work; Movies: Location manager, After the Promise, CBS, 1987. Production manager, The Only Way Out, ABC, 1993.

BRAUGHER • 65

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 First assistant director, Moment of Truth: A Child Too Many, NBC, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Beneath the Pacific/' Mom P.I., CBC, 1990. Other Television Appearances: Melvin Frohike, The X-Files (series), Fox, 1993—. Court official, The Only Way Out (movie), ABC, 1993. Inside the X-Files (special), Fox, 1998. RECORDINGS CDROMs: Melvin Frohike, The X-Files Came, Fox Interactive, 1998. WRITINGS Television Series: Mom P./., CBC, 1990.*

BRAUGHER, Andre 1962PERSONAL Surname rhymes with "flower"; born July 1, 1962, in Chicago, IL; son of a heavy-equipment operator and a postal worker; married Amy Brabson (an actress); children: Michael, another child. Education: Stanford University, B.A., 1988; Juilliard School, M.F.A. Addresses: /Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Q Award, best actor in a quality drama series, 1995, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1996, Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1996-98, Q Award nomination, best actor in a quality drama series, 1998, TCA Award, outstanding individual achievement in drama, 1998, Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1998, all for Homicide: Life on the Streets; Image Award nomination, outstanding actor in a television movie, miniseries, or drama series, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or special, 1996, both for The Tuskegee Airman.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Detective Winston Blake, Kojak, ABC, 1989. Detective Frank Pembleton, Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H:LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1993-98. Television Appearances; Movies: Detective Winston Blake, Kojak: Fatal Flaw, ABC, 1989. Detective Winston Blake, Kojak: Ariana, ABC, 1989. Detective Winston Blake, Kojak: None So Blind, ABC, 1990. Jackie Robinson, The Court-Martial of ]ackie Robinson, TNT, 1990. Dave Dennis, Murder in Mississippi, NBC, 1990. Dan Weston, Somebody Has to Shoot the Picture, HBO, 1990. Without Warning: Terror in the Towers, NBC, 1993. Robert Carter, "Simple Justice," The American Experience, PBS, 1993. Lucius, Class of '61, ABC, 1993. Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin O. Davis, The Tuskegee Airmen, HBO, 1995. Father Joseph Verrett, Passing Glory, TNT, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Frank Pembleton, Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Frank Pembleton, "Charm City; Part 1," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, Breakthrough: The Changing Face of Science in America, PBS, 1996. The 27th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1996. Narrator, /Arson: Clues in the Ashes, Discovery Channel, 1996. The 29th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1998. Narrator, In Search of Law & Order: Reclaiming America's Kids, PBS, 1998. Film Appearances: Thomas Searles, Glory, TriStar, 1989. Frank Morris, Striking Distance, Columbia, 1993. Tommy Goodman, Primal Fear, Paramount, 1996. Flip, Get on the Bus, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Cassil, City of Angels, Warner Bros., 1998. Dink, Thick as Thieves, October Films, 1999. Love Songs, 1999. A Better Way to Die, 1999. All the Rage, 1999.

66 • BRONSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Stage Appearances: Antonia, Twelfth Night, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1989. lago, Othello, Folger Shakespeare Festival, Washington; DC, 1990. Mirabel I, The Way of the World, Public Theatre, New York City, 1991. Bolingbroke, Richard II, Public Theatre, New York City, 1994. Title role, Henry V, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, New York City, 1996. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Visions, October-November, 1996, p.38. Back Stage, July 5, 1996, p. 15. Esquire, October, 1995, p. 47. People Weekly, September 2, 1996, p. 42; May 12, 1997, p. 131; May 4, 1998, p. 49.*

BRONSON, Charles 1921(?)(Charles Buchinsky, Charles Buchinski) PERSONAL Original name, Charles Buchinsky (surname is sometimes spelled Buchinski); born November 3, 1921 (some sources say 1920), in Ehrenfeld, PA; son of a coal miner; married Harriet Tendler, 1949 (divorced, 1967); married Jill Ireland (an actress), 1969 (died, 1990); children: (first marriage) two; (second marriage) Zuleika (daughter), two stepchildren. Education: Studied acting at Pasadena Playhouse, 1950. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2704. Career: Actor. Best known for his film roles as tough, uncompromising action/adventure heroes. Military service: Served in armed forces (some sources say U.S. Army, some say U.S. Air Force), as a tail gunner, 1943-46. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actor in a single program, 1961, for General Electric Theatre; Golden Globe Award, world film favorite—male, 1972; Gold Star Award, film industry's top international star, 1979.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Jack, The Mob (also known as Remember That Face), Columbia, 1951. (As Charles Buchinski) Wascylewski, You're in the Navy Now (also known as U.S.S. Teakettle), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951. (Uncredited) Angelo Korvac, The People against O'Hara, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. (As Charles Buchinsky) Neff, Red Skies of Montana (also known as Smoke Jumpers), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. (As Charles Buchinski) Hank Taslins, Pat and Mike, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. (As Charles Buchinsky) Jocko, My Six Convicts, Columbia, 1952. (Uncredited) The Russian, Diplomatic Courier, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. (Uncredited) Eddie, The Clown, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1952. (As Charles Buchinski) Pittsburgh Phil, Bloodhounds of Broadway, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. (As Charles Buchinski) Eddie, The Marrying Kind, Columbia, 1952. (As Charles Buchinsky) Private Edwards, Miss Sadie Thompson, Columbia, 1953. (As Charles Buchinsky) Igor, House of Wax, Warner Bros., 1953. (As Charles Buchinsky) Sixty Jubel, Tennessee Champ, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954. (As Charles Buchinsky) Pinto, Riding Shotgun, Warner Bros., 1954. (First listing as Charles Bronson) Captain Jack, Drum Beat, Warner Bros., 1954. (As Charles Buchinskky) Hondo, Apache, 1954. (As Charles Buchinsky) Ben Hastings, Crime Wave (also known as The City Is Dark), Warner Bros., 1954. (As Charles Buchinsky) Pittsburgh, Vera Cruz, United Artists, 1954. Vince Gaspari, Target Zero, Warner Bros., 1955. Benny Kelly, Big House, U.S.A., Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1955. Reb Haislipp, Jubal, Columbia, 1956. Blue Buffalo, Run of the Arrows (also known as Hot Lead), Universal, 1957. George "Machine Gun" Kelly, Machine Gun Kelly, American International Pictures, 1957. Steve Boland, When Hell Broke Loose, Paramount, 1958. Luke Welsh, Showdown at Boot Hill (also known as Shadow of Boot Hill), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

BRONSON « 6 7

Alan Avery, Gang War, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. Sergeant John Danforth, Never So Few, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1959. Bernardo O'Reilly, The Magnificent Seven, United Artists, 1960. Trooper Hanna, A Thunder of Drums, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1961. Lieutenant Colonel Lee Brandon, X-75, United Artists, 1961. John Strock, Master of the World, American International Pictures, 1961. Lew Nyack, Kid Galahad, United Artists, 1962. Lonely Are the Brave, Universal, 1962. Paul Moreno, This Rugged Land, 1962. Danny Velinski (the "tunnel king"), The Great Escape, United Artists, 1963. Matson, Four for Texas, Warner Bros., 1963. (Uncredited) Himself, The BigSur, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1965. Major Wolenski, The Battle of the Bulge, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Cos Erickson, The Sandpiper, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. J. J. Nichols, This Property Is Condemned, Paramount, 1966. Joseph Wladislaw, The Dirty Dozen, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Teclo, Guns for San Sebastian (also known as La Bataille de San Sebastian, I Cannon/ di San Sebastian, and Los Canones de San Sebastian), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Major Rudolfe Fierro, Villa Rides, Paramount, 1968. Franz Propp, Adieu /'/Am/ (also known as Farewell, Friend, Honor among Thieves, Due Sporche Carogne, and Tecnica di Una Rap/na), Medusa, 1968. The man ("Harmonica"), Once Upon a Time in the West (also known as Cera Una Volta il West), Paramount, 1969. Scott Wardman, Lola (also known as Statutory Affair and Twinky), World Film Services, 1969. Colonel Harry Dobbs, Rider in the Rain (also known as Le Passager de la P/u/e), Avco Embassy, 1970. Josh Corey, You Can't Win Them All (also known as The Dubious Patriots and Soldiers of Fortune), Columbia, 1970. Jeff, Citta Violenta (also known as The Family and V7o/ent City), United Artists, 1970. The stranger, Someone behind the Door (also known as Two Minds for Murder and Quelqu'un Derriere la Porte), Cinerama, 1971. Pardon Chato, C/?ato's Land, United Artists, 1971. Ben Justin, The Bull of the West (also known as Hot Lead), 1971.

Joe Martin, De la Part des Copains (also known as Cold Sweat and i'Uomo dalle Due Ombre), 1971. Link, Red Sun (also known as Soleil Rouge), National General, 1972. Joseph Valachi, The Valachi Papers (also known as Joe Valachi, Carteggio Valachi, Le Dossier Valachi, and / Segreti di Cosa Nostra), Columbia, 1972. Arthur Bishop, The Mechanic (also known as Killer of Killers), United Artists, 1972. Detective Lieutenant Lou Torrey, The Stone Killer, Columbia, 1973. Pancho Villa, 1973. Chino Valdez, V&/dez, // Mezzosangue (also known as Chino, The Valdez Horses, Valdez the Halfbreed, Wild Horses, and Caballos Salvajes), 1973. Vince Majestyk, Mr. Majestyk, United Artists, 1974. Paul Kersey, Death Wish, Paramount, 1974. Chaney, Hard Times (also known as The Streetfighter), Columbia, 1975. Nick Colton, Breakout, Columbia, 1975. John Deakin, Breakheart Pass, United Artists, 1976. Raymond St. Ives, St. Ives, Warner Bros., 1976. Graham Dorsey, From Noon Till Three, United Artists, 1976. Grigori Borzov, Telefon, United Artists, 1977. James Otis ("Wild Bill Hickok"), The White Buffalo (also known as Hunt to Kill), United Artists, 1977. Charlie Congers, Love and Bullets, Associated Film, 1979. Giff Hoyt, Cabo bianco, Avco Embassy, 1979. Jeb Maynard, Borderline, Associated Film, 1980. Albert Johnson, Death Hunt, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Paul Kersey, Death Wish II, Filmways, 1982. Leo Kessler, Ten to Midnight, Cannon, 1983. Holland, The Evil That Men Do, TriStar, 1984. Paul Kersey, Death Wish 3, Cannon, 1985. Jack Murphy, Murphy's Law, Cannon, 1986. Jay Killian, /Assass/nat/on, Cannon, 1987. Paul Kersey, Death Wish 4: The Crackdown, Cannon, 1987. Garret Smith, Messenger of Death, Cannon, 1988. Lieutenant Crowe, Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects, Cannon, 1989. Father (Mr. Roberts), The Indian Runner, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/Pathe, 1991. Paul Kersey, Death Wish V: The Face of Death, Trimark, 1994. Also appeared in 10 North Frederick. Television Appearances; Series: Mike Kovac, Man with a Camera, ABC, 1958-60.

68 • BRONSON Paul Moreno, Empire, NBC, 1963. Line Murdock, The Travels of Jamie McPheeters, ABC, 1963-64. Burton Badman, The Sheriff of Hollywood Hills, Israel Educational Television, 1971. Television Appearances; Movies: Line Murdock, Cuns of Diablo, 1964. Harge Talbot, Jr., The Meanest Men in the West, 1967. General Dan Shamron, Raid on Entebbe, NBC, 1977. Jock Yablonsky, Act of Vengeance, HBO, 1986. Francis P. Church, Yes, Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus, ABC, 1991. Captain Wolf Larsen, The Sea Wolf, TNT, 1993. Sergeant Mike Donate, Donato and Daughter (also known as Dead to Rights), 1993. Paul Fein, Family of Cops, CBS, 1995. Paul Fein, Breach of Faith: Family of Cops II, CBS, 1997. Paul Fein, Family of Cops III, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Knockout," The Roy Rogers Show, CBS, 1952. "Take the Odds," The Doctor, NBC, 1953. "The Witness," Four Star Playhouse, CBS, 1953. "The Neutral Corner," The Joe Palooka Story, syndicated, 1954. "Adventure in Java," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1954. "My Brother Joe," Medic, NBC, 1954. "Case of the Escaped Convict," Treasury Men in Action, ABC, 1954.. "A Bell for Adano," Lux Video Theatre, NBC, 1955. "The Case of the Invisible Mark," Man behind the Badge, NBC, 1955. "Debt of Honor," Stage 7, CBS, 1955. "Cornered," Public Defender, CBS, 1955. "The Case of the Deadly Dilemma," Treasury Men in Action, ABC, 1955. "The Time of Day," Stage 7, CBS, 1955. "The Case of the Shot in the Dark," Treasury Men in Action, ABC, 1955. "Woman in the Mine," Pepsi Cola Playhouse, ABC, 1955. Mike Brod, "A Boxing Match," Crusader, CBS, 1955. "Chain of Hearts," Cavalcade Theatre, ABC, 1955. "Prosper's Old Mother," General Electric Theatre, CBS, 1955. Frank Bramwell, "There Was an Old Woman,/f Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1956. "Explosion," Warner Brothers Presents, ABC, 1956. "Deep Freeze," Warner Brothers Presents, ABC, 1956. Crego, "The Killer," Cunsmoke, CBS, 1956.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Detective Krovitch, "And So Died Riabouchinska," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1956. "The Story of Jerry Bell," The Millionaire, CBS, 1957. "Jeanniethe Policewoman," Heyjeannie, CBS, 1957. "Chester's Mother," Cunsmoke, CBS, 1957. "Outpost," Studio '57, syndicated, 1957. "The Peter Rocco Case," Richard Diamond, Private Detective, CBS, 1957. "The Outlaw," Have Gun-Will Travel, CBS, 1957. "Young Gun," Colt .45, ABC, 1957. "Doomsday," Suspicion, NBC, 1957. "The Steve Hardlika Case," Court of Last Resort, NBC, 1958. "Man Wanted," Sugarfoot, ABC, 1958. "Fight," M Squad, NBC, 1958. "The Bullet and the Cross," Sugarfoot, ABC, 1958. "The Gentleman," Have Gun-Will Travel, CBS, 1958. "Butch Cassidy," Tales of Wells Fargo, NBC, 1958. Ben Tiple, "The Long Rifle," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1958. "Hell on High Water," Yancy Derringer, CBS, 1959. "Pursuit," U.S. Marshal, syndicated, 1959. "Rank and File," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1959. "The Cruel Day," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1960. "Street of Hate," Laramie, NBC, 1960. "Ala Gun," Hennessey, CBS, 1960. "The Cave Divers," The Aquanauts, CBS, 1960. "Zigzag," Riverboat, NBC, 1960. "Memory in White," General Electric Theatre, CBS, 1961. "The Last Round," Alcoa Presents, ABC, 1961. "The Generous Politician," Islanders, ABC, 1961. "Wood Lot," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1961. "Run of the Hunted," Laramie, NBC, 1961. "The No-Good-Nik," Hennessey, CBS, 1961. The man, "Two," Twilight Zone, CBS, 1961. "A Proof of Love," Have Gun-Will Travel, CBS, 1961. "Ben Jalisco," Have Gun-Will Travel, CBS, 1961. "The Valley of Three Charlies," The New Breed, ABC, 1961. "Dead Load," Cain's Hundred, NBC, 1961. "Survival," Adventures in Paradise, ABC, 1961. Ray, "The Woman Who Wanted to Live," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1962. Yonish Kolesko, "The Death Tree," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962. "The Day the Empire Stood Still," Empire, NBC, 1962. "Brotherhood," Have Gun-Will Travel, CBS, 1963. "Who Ever Heard of a Two-Headed Doll?," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963. Harry Starr, "The Underdog," Bonanza, NBC, 1964. "Heritage," Combat, ABC, 1965. Tate, "Earthquake," The Big Valley, ABC, 1965. "Nobility of Kings," The Virginian, NBC, 1965. "Duel at Daybreak," Rawhide, CBS, 1965.

BRYNOLFSSON • 69

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 "The Chase/' The Legend of lesse James, ABC, 1966. "The Animal/' The FBI, ABC, 1966, Ralph Schuyler, "The One That Got Away," The Fugft/ve, ABC, 1967. "The Cat in the Brief Bag," Dundee and the Culhane, CBS, 1967. "The Reckoning," The Virginian, NBC, 1967.

Career: Actor.

Appeared as Eddie, "Two Rings for Eddie," The Joe Palooka Story, syndicated; also appeared in episodes of Meet McGraw, Red/go, The Line-Up, and Sheriff ofCochise; appeared in numerous television shows in the early 1950s under the name Charles Buchinsky.

Film Appearances: John, Ofelia kommer til byen, 1985. Jani, Ormens vagpa halleberget (also known as The Serpent's Way), 1986. Harry Martinson, Moa, Sandrews, 1986. Trausti, / skugga Hrafnsina (also known as Korpens skugga and The Shadow of the Raven), Sandrews, 1988. Robert, Blackjack, Svensk Filmindustri, 1990. Bruno, Blankt vapen, Svensk Filmindustri, 1990. Spielman, teacher, 5vart Lucia (also known as Black Lucia and The Premonition), Svensk Filmindustri, 1992. Drawe, Hammar, Svenska Filminstitutet, 1992. Henning Collmer, vicar, Anglagard (also known as Angel Farm, Colin Nutley's House of Angels, and House of Angels), Sonet Film, 1992. Claes Sarlefalk, Sista dansen (also known as The Last Dance), Metronome, 1993. Hinke Berggren, Kadisbellan (also known as The Slingshot), Svensk Filmindustri, 1993. Vicar, Anglagard - andra sommaren (also known as Angel Farm 2, Angel Farm: The Second Summer, and House of Angels: The Second Summer), 1994. Erik, ///us/oner (also known as Illusions), Svensk Filmindustri, 1994. Larsson, Pillertrillaren (also known as The Pill-Roller), Svensk Filmindustri, 1994. Tore, Rusar / hans famn, Svensk Filmindustri, 1996. Tim, Jerusalem, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1996. Tommy, local policeman, Spring for //Vet (also known as Run for Your Life), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1997. Wilhelm, En kvinnas huvud (also known as A Woman's Head), Svenska Filmindustri, 1997. Sven, Adam & Eva, Svensk Filmindustri, 1997. Voice of Grandpa, Do en smula, Svenska Filminstitutet, 1997. Bo Ekman, police officer and Roger Nyman's best friend, Sista kontraktet (also known as Last Contract and Viimeinen sopimus), Sonet Film, 1998. Captain Beauvais, i.es Miserables, Columbia, 1998.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985. All Star Party for Clint Eastwood, CBS, 1986. Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987. America's All-Star Tribute to Elizabeth Taylor (also known as The 2nd Annual America's Hope Award), ABC, 1989. Sinatra 75: The Best Is Yet to Come (also known as Frank Sinatra: 75th Birthday Celebration), CBS, 1990. Host, 700 Years of the Hollywood Western, 1994. Presenter, Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1997. Television Appearances; Pilots: John Wesley Hardin, Luke and the Tenderfoot, CBS, 1965. Stage Appearances: Night of 100 Stars II, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. Adaptations: Bronson's life was featured in the television movie Reason for Living: The Jill Ireland Story, 1991. OTHER SOURCES Books: Vermilye, Jerry, The Films of Charles Bronson, Citadel (Secaucus, NJ), 1980. Periodicals: New Yorfc Times, September 22, 1974.*

BRYNOLFSSON, Reine 1953PERSONAL Born in 1953.

Awards, Honors: Robert Festival Award, best actor, 1986, for Ofelia kommer til byen; Guldbagge Award, best actor, 1997, for Jerusalem. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Kaos ar granne med Cud, 1984. Natten ar dagens mor, 1984.

70 • BUCHINSKI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Filip, Komedianter, 1987. Konstantin, Masen, 1988. Nils Dardel, Den doende dandyn, 1989. Erik, Hebriana, 1990. Johannes, Fasadklattraren, 1991. Bjorn, Meof en helvetes kraft, 1991. Peter Kopacsi, De giriga, 1992. Eugene Jr., Oc/7 ge oss skuggorna, 1993. Leroy Hamilton, Den s/sta yankeen, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tomek, Guldburen, 1990. Manne, Esters testamente, 1994. Goran, drunk, Hammarkullen, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jason, "Drakskorden," Stjarnhuset, 1981. Jason, "Kampen om skinnet," Stjarnhuset, 1981. Jason, "Skeppet Argos," Stjarnhuset, 1981. Maffioso, "Check out," 5*MM*5*H, 1990. Tobias Bengtsson, "Och himlen dartill...," Snoken, 1993. Erik, Pip-Larssons, 1998. Stage Appearances: Autolycus, The Winter's Tale, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1995. The Cherry Orchard (by Anton Chekhov), Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden, 1997. All My Sons Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden, 1998. Also performed a play by Georges Feydeau at the Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden, 1998.*

BUCHINSKI, Charles See BRONSON, Charles

BUCHINSKY, Charles See BRONSON, Charles

BUCKNER, Robert 1906(Robert Henry Buckner) PERSONAL Born May 26, 1906, in Crewe, VA; son of Robert Henry and Inez Katherine (James) Buckner; married

Mary Duckett Doyle, 1937; children: Robert Jr., Sharon Courtoux. Education: Attended Davidson College, 1923-24; University of Virginia at Charlottesville, B.S. (pre-med), 1926; University of Edinburgh, M.A., 1928; studied at Ecole Polytechnique, Paris. Avocational interests: Collecting books, travel. Career: Writer and producer. New York World, newspaper correspondent in England, 1926-27; Belgian Mill Academy, instructor, 1927-28; Alfred A. Knopf, New York City, salesman, 1928-29; Doubleday, Doran Co., New York City, advertising manager, 192931; Charles Denhard Co., New York City, copywriter, 1931-34; freelance newspaper writer, Russia and Scandinavia, 1934-35; Columbia Studios, contract writer, 1936-37; Warner Bros. Studios, writer, 193742, then writer and producer, 1948-52; freelance writer, 1952—. Worked as a tour guide, English teacher, and writer for the London Daily Mail. Member: Pi Kappa Alpha. Awards, Honors: O'Brien Award, best American short story, 1936; Academy Award nomination, best writing—original story, 1942, for Yankee Doodle Dandy; Look Award, best American film, 1951; Writers Guild Award and Golden Globe Award, best screenplay, both 1952, for Bright Victory. CREDITS Film Producer: Gentleman Jim, Warner Bros., 1942. Mission to Moscow, Warner Bros., 1943. The Desert Song, Warner Bros., 1944. Uncertain Clory, Warner Bros., 1944. Confidential Agent, Warner Bros., 1945. God Is My Co-Pilot, Warner Bros., 1945. San /Anton/o, Warner Bros., 1945. Devotion, Warner Bros., 1946. Nobody Lives Forever, Warner Bros., 1946. Cheyenne (also known as The Wyoming Kid), Warner Bros., 1947. Life with Father, Warner Bros., 1947. Rogue's Regiment, Universal, 1948. Free for All, Universal, 1949. Deported, Universal, 1950. Bright Victory (also known as Lights Out), Universal, 1951. From Hell to Texas (also known as The Hell-Bent Kid and Manhunt), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958.

BULLOCH • 71

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Work; Series: Creator, Hong Kong, ABC, 1960-61. WRITINGS Screenplays: Jezebel, Warner Bros., 1938. Comet Over Broadway, Warner Bros., 1938. Cold Is Where You Find It, Warner Bros., 1938. Love, Honor, and Behave, Warner Bros., 1938. Angels Wash Their Faces (also known as The Battle of City Hall), Warner Bros., 1939. Dodge City, Warner Bros., 1939. Espionage Agent, Warner Bros., 1939. The Oklahoma Kid, Warner Bros., 1939. You Can't Get Away with Murder, Warner Bros., 1939. Knute Roc/cne—All American (also known as Knockout and A Modern Hero), Warner Bros., 1940. My Love Came Back, Warner Bros., 1940. Santa Fe Trail, Warner Bros., 1940. Virginia City, Warner Bros., 1940. Dive Bomber, Warner Bros., 1941. Yankee Doodle Dandy, Warner Bros., 1942. The Desert Song, Warner Bros., 1944. Confidential Agent, Warner Bros., 1945. Rogue's Regiment, Universal, 1948. Free For All, Universal, 1949. Sword in the Desert, Universal, 1949. Deported, Universal, 1950. Bright Victory (also known as Lights Out), Universal, 1951. (Story) When in Rome, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. The Man Behind the Gun, Warner Bros., 1953. A Prize of Cold, Columbia, 1955. To Paris with Love, Continental, 1955. Safan, Columbia, 1956. Love Me Tender, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. Triple Deception (also known as House of Secrets), Rank, 1957. From Hell to Texas (also known as The Hell-Bent Kid and Manhunt), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. Moon Pilot, Buena Vista, 1962. Return of the Gunfighter, 1967.

Plays: The Primrose Path, 1940. Books: S/gr/dand the Sergeant, Appleton (New York), 1957. Tiger by the Tail, Heinemann (London), 1960. Starfire (also known as Moon P//ot), Pocket Books (New York City), 1961. Yankee Doodle Dandy (script), edited by Patrick McGilligan, Madison, Wl, 1981.

Other: Contributor to periodicals, including Redbook, Harper's Bazaar, Bystander, Pearson's, Atlantic Monthly, London Daily Mail, Cosmopolitan, and Punch. OTHER SOURCES Books: Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 26: American Screenwriters, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1984. International Dictionary of Film and Filmmakers, Volume 4:Wr/ters and Production Artists, St. James Press (Detroit, Ml), 1993. Periodicals: Presence du Cinema (Paris), June, 1962.*

BUCKNER, Robert Henry See BUCKNER, Robert

BULLOCH, Jeremy PERSONAL Born in Leicester, England; married; wife's name, Maureen; children: three. Education: Attended Corona Academy Stage School; attended Brown University. Avocational interests: Cricket, soccer, golf, travel, gardening, interior design, cooking. Addresses: Contact—c/o Barry Brown & Partner, 47 West Sq., London, SE11 4SP, England. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Baines, A French Mistress, British Lion, 1960. Johnny Droste, The Devil's Agent (also known as Im Namen des Teufels), Columbia, 1961. Angell, Spare the Rod, British Lion, 1961. Joey, Play It Cool, Allied Artists, 1962. Edwin, Summer Holiday, American International Pictures, 1963. Lewis, The Idol, Embassy, 1966. Las Leandras, Suevia Films, 1969. Leo, The Virgin and the Cypsy, Chevron, 1970. Tom Mitchell, Hoffman, Levitt/Pickman, 1970.

72 • BURGE Andrew, Mary, Queen of Scots, Universal, 1971. Car Crash Victim, Pig-Boy, and Placard Bearer, O Lucky Man!, Warner Bros., 1973. Gil, Can You Keep It Up Fora Week?, Pyramid Films, 1974. Ginger, The Littlest Horse Thieves (also known as Escape from the Dark), Buena Vista, 1977. HMS Ranger Crewmember, The Spy Who Loved Me, United Artists, 1977. Party Guest, The Lady Vanishes, Group I/Rank, 1979. Boba Fett, The Empire Strikes Back (also known as Star Wars: Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. The Final Conflict (also known as The Omen 3), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. (Uncredited) Smithers, For Your Eyes Only, United Artists, 1981. Smithers, Octopussy, United Artists, 1983. Boba Fett, The Return ofthejedi (also known as Blue Harvest, Revenge ofthejedi, Star Wars: Episode VI: Return ofthejedi and Star Wars: Episode VI: Revenge of the Jedi), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Small Club Owner, Swing Kids, Buena Vista, 1993. Television Appearances; Series: Philip Cooper, The Newcomers, BBC, 1965-69. Rob Illingworth, /Agony, London Weekend Television, 1979-81. Edward of Wickham, Robin of Sherwood (also known as Robin Hood), HTV-Goldcrest, 1984-86. Barry Higgs, Sloggers, 1994. Abelard, First Frontier, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Henry Percy, King Richard the Second (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: King Richard the Second and Richard //), BBC, 1978. Auctioneer, Giving Tongue, 1996. Television Appearances; Pilots: Hornblower, BBC, 1963. Television Appearances; Episodic: Tor, "The Space Museum/' Doctor Who, BBC, 1965. Hal, "The Time Warrior, Doctor Who, BBC, 1973. Denver, "Where the Jungle Ends," The Professionals, London Weekend Television, 1978. Bill Albright, "Days of Beer and Rosie," George and Mildred, Thames TV, 1978. Matthews, The Bill, 1983. Inspector Cower, "Fiddler Under the Roof/' Boon, Central TV, 1987.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Appearances; Miniseries: Schroeder, jenny's War, HTV, [England], 1985. Stage Appearances: Has appeared in numerous productions in London and tours in the Far East and the United Kingdom, including, Don't Dress for Dinner; Dangerous Obsess/on; What Every Woman Knows; Every Other Evening; I Love You Mrs. Patterson; Conduct Unbecoming; Bedfull of Foreigners; Taking Steps; How the Other Half Lives; Table Manners; Arms and the Man; A Christmas Carol; Night Must Fall; Spring and Port Wine; Blithe Spirits; Dick Whittington; and Cinderella.*

BURGE, Gregg 1957(?M998 PERSONAL Born November 14, 1957 (some sources say 1959 and 1960), in Merrick, Long Island, NY; died of complications from a brain tumor, July 4, 1998, in Atlanta, GA; son of Fred and Thelma Burge. Education: Graduated from the High School of the Performing Arts; graduated from The Juilliard School. Career: Actor, dancer, and choreographer. Opened a dance school in 1985. Awards, Honors: MTV choreographer of the year nomination for the Michael Jackson music video, Bad; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a musical, 1991, for Oh, Kay! CREDITS Film Appearances: Richie Walters, A Chorus Line, Embassy, 1985. Virgil Cloyd (Gamma Rays), School Daze, Columbia, 1988. Television Appearances; Movies: Bill Robinson, Soul of the Came (also known as Field of Honour and Baseball in Black and White), HBO, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dancing, PBS, 1993. Also appeared on The Electric Company, PBS. Television Appearances; Specials: Eubie Blake: A Century of Music, PBS, 1983.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Sylvia Fine Kaye's Musical Comedy Tonight III, PBS, 1985. Song performer, The 58th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, 1986. The Night of Music: A Global Celebration, PBS, 1986. Celebrating Gershwin, PBS, 1987. Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987. The Music Makers: An ASCAP Celebration of American Music at Wolf Trap, PBS, 1987. Gregory H/nes' Tap Dance in America, PBS, 1989. Barcelona Summer Olympics Closing Ceremony, 1992.

BURKE • 73

RECORDINGS Music Video: Choreographer and performer in Michael Jackson's Bad, 1987.*

BURKE, Kathy

1965PERSONAL

Born in 1965 in Islington, London, England. Television Work: Choreographer, Barcelona Summer Olympics C/osing Ceremony, 1992. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Kalidah and Scarecrow, The Wizl, New York, NY, 1975-78. Sophisticated Ladies, Shubert Theatre, Los Angeles, CA and other cities, 1982. Night of 100 Stars II, New York City, 1985. Man from the Streets, Song and Dance, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1985-86. Billy Lyles, Oh, Kay!, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1990-91, then Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1991. Give My Regards to Broadway, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1991. I'll Be Seeing You: The Music of Sammy Fain, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1991-92. Conrack, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1992. Swinging on a Star, Goodspeed Opera House, 1994. Abyssina, North Shore Music Theatre, MA, 1995. Also appeared in Bojangles; Evolution of the Blues, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC; One Mo' Time; and Hoops. Stage Work: Assistant Choreographer for The Wizl, Sophisticated Ladies, and Song And Dance. Major Tours; Stage Work: Assistant tap choreographer, Song and Dance, U.S. cities, 1987. Major Tours: Hinton Battle, Sophisticated Ladies, Moscow, Russia and other cities, 1988-89.

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Royal Television Society Award, best actress, for Mr. Wroe's Virgins; Cannes Film Festival Award, best actress, 1997, British Independent Film Award, best performance by a British actress in an independent film, 1998, and a BAFTA Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a leading role, 1998, all for Nil by Mouth. CREDITS Film Appearances: Glennis, Scrubbers, Orion Classics, 1982. Glennis, Sacred Hearts, American Mongrel Filmmakers, 1984. Brenda Windzor, Sid and Nancy (also known as Sid and Nancy: Love Kills), Samuel Goldwyn, 1986. Kathy, Eat the Rich, 1987. Sabrina, Straight to Hell, Island, 1987. Annie Mae, Walker, Universal, 1987. Work Experience, 1989. Valery, Nil by Mouth, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Maggie Mundy, Dancing at Lughnasa, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Queen Mary Tudor, Elizabeth (also known as Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Mary, Th/5 Year's Love, Entertainment Film Distributors, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Girl, Forever Young, Fox, 1983. GirU/fe'saB/tch, 1995. Magda, Absolutely Fabulous: The Last Shout, Comedy Central, 1997. Mrs. Ted, Ted & Ralph, BBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Waynetta Slob, Harry Enfield's Television Programme, BBC, 1990.

74 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

BURRESS

Magda, Absolutely Fabulous (also known as AbFab), Comedy Central, 1994. Harry Enfield and Chums, BBC, 1994. Linda La Hughes, Gimme, Gimme, Gimme, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Martha, Mr. Wroe's Virgins, BBC, 1993. Honour, The History of Tom tones: A Foundling, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Alice, "Catastrophe Theory," A Very Peculiar Practice, BBC, 1986. Charlotte, "Funseekers," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel Four, 1988. Mary, ''South Atlantic Raiders 2: Argie Bargie!," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel Four, 1990. Mary, "South Atlantic Raiders 1," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel Four, 1990. Finula Slattery, The Full Wax, BBC, 1991. Helen, "Determined Woman/' Murder Most Horrid, 1991. Waitress, "Jealousy," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel Four, 1993. Herself, Have / Cot News for You, Hat Trick Productions, 1993. Sharon, Common As Muck, BBC, 1997. Herself, Fantasy World Cup, 1998. Herself, Never Mind the Buzzcocks, BBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Vera, Two of Us (also known as Mates), PBS, 1992. Stage Appearances: Appeared in It's a Great Big Shame, The Hypochondriac, The Crackwalker, Four Door Saloon, and The Boys Next Door. *

Kathy, Los Anos barbaros (also known as Les Annees volees, Barbaric Years, and The Stolen Years), Warner Sogefilms, S. A., 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Wyleen Pritchett, Boston Common, NBC, 1995-96. Alex McLaren, The Closer, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dawn, "A Boy, a Girl; and His Bird/' Working, NBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Linda Barrows, If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 1996. Kathy Schindler, Any Mother's Son, Lifetime, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Brook Borchardt, Seduced by Madness (also known as Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borchardt Story), NBC, 1996.*

BURUM, Stephen H.

1939-

PERSONAL Born in 1939, in Visalia, CA. Education: University of California, Los Angeles, B.A. and M.A. Addresses: Contact—Smith/GosnelI/Nicholson Associates, 1515 Palisades Dr., Pacific Palisades, CA 90272. Career: Cinematographer. Member: American Society of Cinematographers, Motion Picture Academy, Television Academy, Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers.

BURRESS, Hedy PERSONAL Education: Attended Millikin University. Career: Actress. Was called "Hedy" as a corruption of "Heather" by her younger brother. CREDITS Film Appearances: Maddy Wirtz, Foxfire, Samuel Coldwyn, 1996.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in creative technical crafts in primetime programming, 1981, for "The Shores of the Cosmic Ocean/' Cosmos; American Society of Cinematographers Award nominations, outstanding achievement in cinematography in theatrical releases, 1988, for The Untouchables, and 1990, for The War of the Roses; American Society of Cinematographers Award, outstanding achievement in cinematography in theatrical releases, and Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, both 1993, for Hoffa.

BUSEY • 75

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 CREDITS Film Work; Cinematographer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Scream Bloody Murder, University Films, 1969. Pacific High, Disney, 1977. Second unit director of photography, Apocalypse Now, United Artists, 1979. Second unit director of photography, The Black Stallion, United Artists, 1979. Death Va//ey, Universal, 1981. The Entity, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. The Escape Artist, Orion/Warner Bros., 1982. (With Ric Waite) Uncommon Valor, Paramount, 1983. Something Wicked This Way Comes, Buena Vista, 1983. The Outsiders, Warner Bros., 1983. Rumble Fish, Universal, 1983. Body Double, Columbia, 1984. St. Elmo's Fire, Columbia, 1985. The Bride, Columbia, 1985. Nutcracker: The Motion Picture, Atlantic, 1986. 8 Million Ways to Die, TriStar, 1986. The Untouchables, Paramount, 1987. Arthur 2 on the Rocks, Warner Bros., 1988. The War of the Roses, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Casualties of War, Columbia, 1989. Additional photography, / Love You to Death, TriStar, 1990. He Said, She Said, Paramount, 1991. Raising Cain, Universal, 1992. Hoffa, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Man Trouble, Caralco, 1992. Carlito's Way, Universal, 1993. The Shadow, Universal, 1994. Mission: Impossible, Paramount, 1996. Father's Day, Warner Bros., 1997. Snake Eyes, Paramount, 1998. Ambrose Chapel, Universal, 1999. Mystery Men, Universal, 1999. Film Appearances: Interviewee, Visions of Light: The Art of Cinematography, American Film Institute, 1992. Television Cinematographer; Episodic: Ozz/e's G/r/s, ABC, 1973. Land of the Lost, NBC, 1974-76, 1978. Lost Saucer, ABC, 1975-76. (With others) "The Shores of the Cosmic Ocean," Cosmos, PBS, 1980. Television Cinematography; Miniseries: Golden Moment-An Olympic Love Story, NBC, 1980.

Television Cinematography; Movies: Father Knows Best Reunion, NBC, 1977. BigAl, Showtime, 1993. Other Television Cinematography: Also Cinematographer for Father Knows Best Christmas Reunion, NBC; johnny Man Stand Up and Cheer, syndicated; Once Upon a Wheel; and specials featuring Ann Margaret, Raquel Welsh, the London Bridge, and the Bee Gees.*

BUSEY, Jake 1972PERSONAL Born William Jacob Busey in 1972 in Los Angeles, CA; son of Gary Busey (an actor). Addresses: /Agent—Joanne Roberts Wiles, William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Henry Darin, Straight Time, Warner Bros., 1978. Cook Boy, Barbarosa, Universal, 1982. Tom's Teenage Voice, Hider in the House, Live Home Video, 1989. The Foot Shooting Party (short), 1994. Burke's Fired Driver, /'// Do Anything, Columbia, 1994. Mersh (Jerrytown), PCU (also known as PCU Pit Party), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Morrow Streeter, S.F.W., Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Jimmy Muldoon, The Stoned Age (also known as Tack's Chicks), Trimark, 1994. Johnny Bartlett, The Frighteners, Universal, 1996. Mobile Lab Technician, Twister, Warner Bros., 1996. Joseph, Contact, Warner Bros., 1997. Ace Levy, Starship Troopers, TriStar, 1997. Krug, Enemy of the State, Buena Vista, 1998. Angus-Montier, Home Fries, Warner Bros., 1998. Taillights Fade, Motion International, 1999. Inconvenienced, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Sonny, Motorcycle Gang, Showtime, 1994. Dave Promisco, Windrunner, The Disney Channel, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

76 • BUTLER

Richard Halverson, "Shimmer/'/American Playhouse, PBS, 1995. Deputy Norm Babbitt, Black Cat Run, HBO, 1998. Appeared in Rebel Highway, Showtime. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Surprise Party," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1989. Television Appearances; Specials: Gary Busey: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Cruel Doubt, NBC, 1992. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Premiere (UK), 1997, p. 60.*

BUTLER, Robert

1927PERSONAL

Born November 17, 1927, in Los Angeles, CA. Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Director, producer, and consultant. Member: Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Directors Guild of America Award, outstanding directorial achievement in a dramatic series, 1973, for The Waltons; Emmy Awards, best director of a drama series and director of the year-series, both 1974, for The Blue Knight; Emmy Award, best director of a drama series, 1981, Directors Guild of America Award, outstanding directorial achievement in a dramatic series, 1982, and Emmy Award nominations, best director of a drama series, 1982 and 1984, all for Hill Street Blues; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding directing in a comedy series, 1985, for Moonlighting; Emmy Award nomination, best director of a drama series, 1993, for Sisters; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in directing a drama series, 1993, for Sirens; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in directing a drama series, 1994, for The New Lois and Clark.

CREDITS Television Work; Director; Series: Cunsmoke (also known as Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1967-72. Columbo, NBC, 1971. KungFu, 1972. The Waltons, CBS, 1972, 1980. Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1980-81, 1983. Remington Steele, NBC, 1982-83. Our Family Honor, ABC, 1985. Midnight Caller, NBC, 1988-89. Sisters, NBC, beginning in 1991. Sirens, ABC, 1993. Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois and Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1993. Television Work; Director; Miniseries: The Blue Knight, CBS, 1973. Out on a Limb, ABC, 1987. Television Work; Director; Movies: Death Takes a Holiday, ABC, 1971. Columbo: Double Shock, 1973. Columbo: Publish or Perish, 1974. Strange New World, ABC, 1975. Dark Victory, NBC, 1976. James Dean (also known as The Legend), NBC,

1976. Mayday at 40,000 Feet!, CBS, 1976. In the Glitter Palace, NBC, 1977. Lacy and the Mississippi Queen, NBC, 1978. A Question of Guilt, CBS, 1978. Long Time Gone, ABC, 1986. Out of Time, NBC, 1988. White Mile, HBO, 1994. Television Work; Director; Pilots: Star Trek (also known as Star Trek: The Cage), 1965. Concrete Beat, ABC, 1984. Moonlighting, ABC, 1985. Dirty Work, NBC, 1987. Sisters, NBC, 1990. Sirens, ABC, 1993. Television Work; Director; Specials: Doc Elliot, 1973. Black Bart, 1975. One Night Band, 1983. On the Edge, NBC, 1987. Deadline (also known as Bay City Story and Manhattan Exclusive), ABC, 1991. The Brotherhood, ABC, 1991.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Work; Director; Episodes: Director of episodes of The Twilight Zone, CBS, The Many Loves of Dobie Cillis (also known as Dobie G////S), CBS, The Untouchables, ABC, Insight, Paulist Productions, Ben Casey, ABC, The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, The Fugitive, ABC, The Lieutenant, NBC, Hogan's Heroes, CBS, / Spy, NBC, Blue Light, ABC, Batman, ABC, Star Trek, NBC, Felony Squad, ABC, Mission: Impossible, CBS, The Invaders, ABC, Judd, for the Defense, ABC, Lancer, CBS, and Kung Fu, ABC. Television Work; Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted; Series: Remington Steele, NBC, 1982-83. Midnight Caller, NBC, 1988-89. Executive producer, Sisters, NBC, beginning in 1991. Executive consultant, Sisters, NBC, 1992-95. Executive producer, Sirens, ABC, 1993. Executive producer and executive consultant, Lo/'s and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois and Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1993. Television Work; Executive Producer; Movies: Out of Time, NBC, 1988.

BUTLER • 77

Television Work; Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted; Specials: Black Bart, 1975. One Night Band, 1983. Executive producer, Deadline (also known as Bay City Story and Manhattan Exclusive), ABC, 1991. Executive producer, The Brotherhood, ABC, 1991. Creator, Profiles, ABC, 1994. Film Work; Director: Guns in the Heather (also known as The Secret of Boyne Castle and Spy Busters), Buena Vista, 1968. The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes, Buena Vista, 1970. The Barefoot Executive, Buena Vista, 1971. Scandalous John, Buena Vista, 1971. Now You See Him, Now You Don't, Buena Vista, 1972. The Ultimate Thrill (also known as The Ultimate Chase), General Cinema, 1974. Hot Lead and Cold Feet, Buena Vista, 1978. Night of the Juggler, Columbia, 1980. Underground Aces, Filmways, 1981. Up the Creek, Orion, 1983. Turbulence, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1997. WRITINGS Television Specials: Profiles, WC, 1994.*

c CABOT, Sebastian 1918-1977 PERSONAL Born July 6, 1918, in London, England; died of a stroke August 23, 1977, in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: (With Sterling Holloway) Grammy Award nomination, best recording for children, 1965, for Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree; Emmy Award nomination, best actor in a comedy series, 1967-68, for role of Mr. French in Family Affair; (with Sterling Holloway and Paul Winchell) Grammy Award, best recording for children, 1974, for Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too. CREDITS Film Appearances: Official, Dual Alibi, British National, 1946. lago, Othello, Marylebone Productions, 1946. Club Proprietor, They Made Me a Fugitive (also known as / Became a Criminal), Warner Bros., 1947. Benny, Third Time Lucky, Pentagon, 1948. Traveling Man, The Adventures of Jane, Keystone, 1949. Alfonso Delmonte Fourcada, Dick Barton Strikes Back, Exclusive Films, 1949. Potentate, Old Mother Riley's New Venture (also known as Mother Riley's New Venture and Old Mother Riley), Renown Pictures Corporation, 1949. Inspector at Amiens, The Spider and the Fly, Universal-International, 1949.

Teheran (also known as The Plot to Kill Roosevelt), Pendennis Productions, 1950. Benno, Midnight Episode, Columbia, 1950. Pizzo, The Wonder Kid (also known as Entfuhrung ins Cluck), London Films, 1950. Old Mother Riley, Headmistress, Renown Pictures Corporation, 1950. Morgan, Old Mother Riley's Jungle Treasure, Renown Pictures Corporation, 1951. Sinbad, Babes in Bagdad (also known as Muchachas de Bagdad), United Artists, 1952. Clerk of Copmanhurst, Ivanhoe, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1952. AM, The Captain's Paradise (also known as The Captain's Progress and Paradise), British Lion Film Corporation, 1953. Taxi Driver, Always a Bride, General Films, 1953. Heights of Danger, Continental Distributing, 1953. Capulet, Ciulietta e Romeo (also known as Romeo andjuliet)f 1954. The Love Lottery, Ealing Studios, 1954. Wazir, Kismet, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955. / Cavalieri delta regina, 1955. Bissonette, Westward Ho the Wagons!, Buena Vista, 1956. Nizam, Omar Khayyam (also known as The Life, Loves and Adventures of Omar Khayyam), Paramount, 1957. Frenchy De Vere, Black Patch, Warner Bros., 1957. Dragoon Wells Massacre (also known as Dragon Wells Massacre), Allied Artists, 1957. Jonathan Lyte, Johnny Tremain (also known as Johnny Tremain and the Sons of Liberty), Buena Vista, 1957. D. Everett Styles, In Love and War, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. Ed McNeil, Terror in a Texas Town, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1958. Monsignor Stradford, Say One for Me, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959.

CAIRD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Cheaney, The Angry Hills, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1959. Los Mysteries del Rosario (also known as The Redeemer), Vinals Distribucion, 1959. Monte Carlo Doctor, Seven Thieves, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1960. Dr. Philip Hillyer, The Time Machine, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1960. Voice of Sir Ector, The Sword in the Stone (animated), Buena Vista, 1963. Dr. Carl Heidigger, Twice-Told Tales (also known as The Corpse-Makers, Nathaniel Hawthorne's Twice-Told Tales, and Nights of Terror), United Artists, 1963. Dr. Matson, The Family Jewels, Paramount, 1965. Voice of Bagheera the Panther, The Jungle Book (animated), Walt Disney Productions, 1967. Voice of Narrator, Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (animated), Buena Vista, 1968. Voice of Narrator, The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (animated), Walt Disney Productions, 1977. Television Appearances; Series: Monsieur Cerveaux, The Adventures of Hiram Holiday (also known as Hiram Holiday), NBC, 195657. Count de Brisemont, The Three Musketeers, 1956. Carl Hyatt, Checkmate, CBS, 1960-62. Commissioner Crippen, The Beachcomber, 1962. Host, Suspense, CBS, 1964. Giles French, Family Affair, CBS, 1966-71. Winston Essex, Ghost Story (also known as Circle of Fear), NBC, 1972-73. Television Appearances; Movies: Max, The Spy Killer, ABC, 1969. Max, Foreign Exchange, ABC, 1969. Kris Kringle, Miracle on 34th Street, CBS, 1973. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Jack the Ripper, syndicated, 1974. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ed Bailey, "The Queue," Cunsmoke, CBS, 1955. Nathaniel Baldwin/Mr. Davidson, "A Bullet for Baldwin," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1956. Judge Vasca, "A Fair Trial," Zorro, ABC, 1957. "Border Affair," Cheyenne, ABC, 1957. Professor Jacoby, "The Photographer," Cunsmoke, CBS, 1957. Mr. Pip, "A Nice Place to Visit," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960.

• 79

"The Story of Julesberg," Pony Express, syndicated, 1960. Sally's father, "The In-law Whammy," My Three Sons, ABC, 1964. Himself, "Roller Disco: Part 2," Chips, NBC, 1979. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: (With Sterling Holloway) Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree, Buena Vista, 1965. (with Sterling Holloway and Paul Winchell) Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too, Buena Vista, 1974.*

CAIRDJohn 1948(John Newport Caird) PERSONAL Born September 22,1948, in Canada; son of George Bradford (a minister) and Viola Mary (Newport) Caird; married Helen Frances Brammer, 1972 (marriage ended, 1982); married Ann Dorzynski, 1982 (marriage ended, 1990); married Frances Ruffelle, 1990; children: (second marriage) two sons, one daughter; (third marriage) one son, one daughter. Education: Attended Selwyn House School, Montreal, Quebec, Magdalen College School, Oxford, and Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. Addresses: Office—Imperial Theatre, 249 West 45th St., New York, NY 10036. Career: Theatre director and writer. Contact Theatre, Manchester, England, associate director, 1974-76; Royal Shakespeare Company, resident director, 197782, associate director, 1983-90, honorary associate director, beginning 1990. Awards, Honors: Lawrence Olivier Award (with Trevor Nunn), director of the year, Society of West End Theatre, 1980, and Antoinette Perry Award (with Nunn), best director of a dramatic play, 1982, both for The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby; Antoinette Perry Award (with Nunn), best director of a musical, 1987, for Les Miserables; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director of a play, 1997, for Stanley; fellow, Welsh College of Music and Drama. CREDITS Stage Work; Director: Dance of Death, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1977.

80

CAIRO

Savage Amusement, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1978. Look Out, Here Comes Trouble, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1978. Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1979. Naked Robots, Royal Shakespeare Company, Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London, 1981. (With Trevor Nunn) The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Royal Shakespeare Company, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1981-82. Song and Dance (concert), Palace Theatre, London, 1982. Our Friends in the North, Royal Shakespeare Company, Pit Theatre, London, 1982. The Twin Rivals, Royal Shakespeare Company, Pit Theatre, London, 1982. (With Nunn) Peter Pan, or The Boy Who Wouldn't Crow Up, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Centre Theatre, London, 1982. Romeo and Juliet, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1983. Peter Pan, or The Boy Who Wouldn't Crow Up, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Centre Theatre, 1983-85. Red Star, Royal Shakespeare Company, Pit Theatre, 1984. Twelfth Night, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Centre Theatre, 1984. The Merchant of Venice, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1984. As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stockholm, Sweden, 1984. (With Nunn) Les Miserables (musical; two act), Palace Theatre, London, 1985, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1987-90, then Imperial Theatre, New York City, beginning in 1990, also produced in London, Washington, Boston, Oslo, Los Angeles, Tokyo, Sydney, Paris, Holland, Spain, Copenhagen, Israel, and Australia, 1985-93. (With Nunn) The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Royal Shakespeare Company, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1986. Philistines, Royal Shakespeare Company, Pit Theatre, 1986. The Kingdom of the Spirit, London, 1986. Misalliance, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Centre Theatre, 1986-87. Every Man in His Humour, Royal Shakespeare Company, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1987. The New Inn, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1987. A Question of Geography, Royal Shakespeare Company, Pit Theatre, 1988-89. Siegfried & Roy at the Mirage, Las Vegas, NV, 1989.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Centre Theatre, 1989-90. As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Centre Theatre, 1990. Children of Eden (musical), Prince Edward Theatre, London, 1991, then Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1997. Zaide, Battignano, Italy, 1991. Columbus and the Discovery of Japan, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Centre Theatre, 1991. The Beggar's Opera, Royal Shakespeare Company, London, 1992. Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Centre Theatre, 1993. Trelawny of the Wells, National Theatre, 1993. Life Sentences, New York City, 1993. The Seagull, National Theatre, 1994. The Millionairess, 1995. Jane Eyre, Royal Alexandria Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, 1996. Stanley, National Theatre, then Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, both 1997. Also director of Look Back in Anger, Downright Hooligan, and Twelfth Night, all at Contact Theatre, Manchester, England; creator and director of the concert series Intimate Letters. Television Director: The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (also known as Nicholas Nickleby), Channel Four, 1981. Som ni Vill ha Det, SVT Drama, 1986. Henry IV, BBC, 1995. "Les Miserables in Concert" (special), Great Performances, PBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: "/.es Miserables" Stage by Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1989. WRITINGS Stage Plays: The Kingdom of the Spirit, produced in London, 1986. Siegfried & Roy at the Mirage, produced in Las Vegas, 1989. Children of Eden (musical; music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz), Prince Edward Theatre, London, 1991, later Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 The Beggar's Opera (based on the play by Bertolt Brecht; music by Nona Sekacz), Royal Shakespeare Company, London, 1992. Jane Eyre (music by Paul Gordon), Royal Alexandria Theatre, 1996. Television Adaptations: Henry A/BBC, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 156, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1997.*

CAIRO, John Newport See CAIROJohn

CAMERON, John (Victor Malone) PERSONAL Education: Studied film at New York University. Career: Producer, director, and actor. Began film career with Sam Raimi and Bruce Campbell. CREDITS Film Work; Producer: (With others) Moontrap, Magic Films, 1989. Lunatics: A Love Story, Renaissance Pictures, 1991. (With others) The Big Lebowski, Gramercy Pictures, 1998. (With others) Rushmore, Buena Vista, 1998. Other Film Work: Second assistant director, Crime Wave (also known as Broken Hearts and Noses and The XYZ Murders), Columbia, 1985. Location manager, The Rosary Murders, New Line Cinema, 1987. Location manager, Collision Course, HBO Home Video, 1989. First assistant director, Maniac Cop 2, Live Home Video, 1990.

CAMERON

• 81

First assistant director of reshoots, Darkman, Universal, 1990. First assistant director, Shang Hai yi Jiu er Ling (also known as Once upon a Time in Shanghai, Shanghai, and Shanghai 1920), 1991. First assistant director and unit production manager, Lunatics: A Love Story, Renaissance Pictures, 1991. First assistant director, Edge of Honor, Academy Entertainment, 1991. First assistant director, Rubin and Ed, IRS Releasing, 1992. First assistant director, Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence, Academy Entertainment, 1992. First assistant director, Dazed and Confused, Gramercy Pictures, 1993. First assistant director, Army of Darkness (also known as Army of Darkness, the Ultimate Experience in Medieval Horror, Army of Darkness: Evil Dead 3, Captain Supermarket, Evil Dead 3, and The Medieval Dead), Universal, 1993. (As Victor Malone) First assistant director, The Hudsucker Proxy, Buena Vista, 1994. First assistant director, The Quick and the Dead, TriStar, 1995. First assistant director, The Tie That Binds, Buena Vista, 1995. First assistant director of reshoots, Get Shorty, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1995. First assistant director, Men in Black (also known as M/8), Columbia, 1997. Film Appearances: Fake Shemp, The Evil Dead (also known as Book of the Dead and The Evil Dead, the Ultimate Experience in Grueling Horror), New Line Cinema, 1982. Jimmy Dodd, We of the Never Never, Triumph Releasing, 1982. Bartender, Darkman, Universal, 1990. Edgar Allan Poe, Lunatics: A Love Story, Renaissance Pictures, 1991. Creative Bullpen, The Hudsucker Proxy, Buena Vista, 1994. Bordello Swell, The Quick and the Dead, TriStar, 1995. Television Director; Episodic: "The Royal Couple of Thieves/' Xena: Warrior Princess, syndicated, 1995. "Genies, Grecians, and Geeks/' Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1995.*

82 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

CARROLL

CARROLLJanet

1940PERSONAL

Born December 24, 1940, in Chicago, IL; daughter of George Nicholas and Hilda Catherine (Patton) Thiese; children: Thomas, George Eric. Education: Studied drama under Harry Mastrogeorge; studied voice under Douglas Susu-Mago; studied dance under Stanley Holden and Lou Conte. Avocational interests: Music, metaphysics. Career: Actress and singer. Private vocal coach; ordained minister; theatre director; soloist, Kansas City Philharmonic and Chicago Symphony Chorus. Member: Actor's Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. CREDITS Film Appearances: Joel's Mother, Risky Business, Warner Bros., 1983. Toni's Mother, Secret Admirer, Orion, 1985. Lila Dagget, The Killing Time, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1987. Dorothy Davis, Memories of Me, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1988. Margie, Family Business, TriStar, 1989. Lieutenant Smith, A Platinum Triangle, Overseas FilmGroup, 1989. Rachel Bodeen, Talent For the Game, Paramount, 1991. Escabel, Destiny Turns On the Radio, Savoy Pictures,

1995. Timemaster, MCA/Universal Home Video, 1995. Judge Billings, Born to Be Wild, Warner Bros., 1995. Gwenn Cohen, Ugly Naked People, Random Pictures,

1999. Television Appearances; Series: Doris O'Rourke-Dial, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1990-93,

1996. Gary, Married.. . With Children, Fox, 1994-97. Diane Fulton, Bonnie, CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Chicago Story, NBC, 1981. Myra Gibley, Getting Physical, CBS, 1984. Susan Baker, Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story, CBS, 1986.

Marjorie Luca, The Right of the People, ABC, 1986. Margaret Duggan, Bluffing It, ABC, 1987. Amanda, Sharing Richard, CBS, 1988. Alice, When He's Not a Stranger, CBS, 1989. Gail Brody, Daughters of Privilege, NBC, 1991. Patty, Betrayed: A Story of Three Women, ABC, 1995. Anita Montrose, Mat/ode: The Heist, ABC, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Peggy LaRue Nelson, "The Russians Are Coming," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1983. Assistant to the Producer, Buchanan H.S., syndicated, 1985. Lieutenant Samantha Warner, Double Dare, CBS, 1985. Peg, "Amazing Grace," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1986. Sissy Tate, "Seems from a Marriage," Designing Women, CBS, 1986. Marilyn Cavendish, "Cold Reading," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Carol, The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1987. "A Big Disease With a Little Name," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1987. LA. Law, NBC, 1988. Margorie, The Boys, Showtime, 1989. Janie, Quantum Leap, NBC, 1989. Mrs. Lovejoy, Glory Days, Fox, 1990. Leah, Empty Nest, NBC, 1990. Tori Slade, Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991. Kitty Ragland, The Hat Squad (pilot), CBS, 1992. Cindy the Clown, The Mommies, NBC, 1993. Nurse Jill, "I Dream of Feeny," Boy Meets World, ABC,

1994. Loretta, Coach, ABC, 1995. Mrs. Marion Shaw, "Drawing Henry," Me/rose Place, Fox, 1995. Esme Channing, The Jeff Foxworthy Show, ABC, then NBC, 1996. Mrs. Marion Shaw, "Last Exit to Ohio," Me/rose Place, Fox, 1997. Maude, The Closer, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Janet Holloway, / Gave at the Office, NBC, 1984.

The Boys, 1988. Flora, The Astronomer, PBS, 1991. Stage Appearances: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Arlington Park Theatre, Arlington, IL, 1973. Festival of One-Acts, Los Angeles Actors Theatre, Los

Angeles, CA, 1982.

CARTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 RECORDINGS Video Work: Producer and writer of Where Do They Bury the Survivors? (spec\a\ interest video).*

CARSON, Lisa See CARSON, Lisa Nicole

CARSON, Lisa Nicole 1969(Lisa Carson) PERSONAL Born July 12,1969, in Brooklyn, NY; raised in Brooklyn and Gainesville, FL; daughter of Fannie Carson (a kindergarten teacher). Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Image Award nomination, NAACP, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 1998, for ER; Viewers for Quality Television Award nomination, best supporting actress in a quality comedy series, 1998, for Ally McBeal. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: The Apo//o Comedy Hour, 1992-93. Renee Radick, Ally McBeal Fox, 1997—. Lisa, Getting Personal, Fox, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jasmine, "Aria," Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Tina, The Cosby Show, CBS, 1996. Carla Reese, "Homeless For The Holidays," ER, NBC, 1996. Carla Reese, "Union Station," ER, NBC, 1996. Carla Reese, "Last Call," ER, NBC, 1996. Carla Reese, "Doctor Carter, I Presume," ER, NBC, 1996. Carla Reese, "When the Bough Breaks," ER, NBC, 1997. Carla Reese, "Friendly Fire," ER, NBC, 1997. Carla Reese, "Something New," ER, NBC, 1997. Carla Reese, "One More For The Road," ER, NBC, 1997.

• 83

Carla Reese, "Make A Wish," ER, NBC, 1997. Carla Reese, "Random Acts," ER, NBC, 1997. Carla Reese, "Calling Dr. Hathaway," ER, NBC, 1997. Carla Reese, "You Bet Your Life," ER, NBC, 1997. Carla Reese, "Tribes," ER, NBC, 1997. Carla Reese, "Faith," ER, NBC, 1997. Carla Reese, "Fortune's Fools," ER, NBC, 1997. Carla Reese, "The Miracle Worker," ER, NBC, 1998. Carla Reese, "Masquerade," ER, NBC, 1998. Carla Reese, "They Treat Horses, Don't They?," ER, NBC, 1998. Carla Reese, "Of Past Regret and Future Fear," ER, NBC, 1998. Carla Reese, "A Bloody Mess," ER, NBC, 1998. Carla Reese, "Carter's Choice," ER, NBC, 1998. Lieutenant Byrne, "The Test," Damon, Fox, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Lisa Carson) Jewel, Divas, Fox, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Desiree, Girlfriend, ABC, 1993. Presenter, The 28th NAACP Image Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 29th NAACP Image Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 1998 Essence Awards, 1998. Film Appearances: (As Lisa Carson) Let's Get Bizzee, Xenon Entertainment, 1993. Coretta James, Devil in a Blue Dress (also known as Le diable en robe fa/eue), TriStar, 1995. (As Lisa Carson) Marti, Jason's Lyric, Gramercy Pictures, 1996. (As Lisa Carson) White Lies, Buena Vista, 1996. Matty Mereaux, Eve's Bayou, Trimark, 1997. Josie Nichols, Love Jones, New Line Cinema, 1997. Life, Universal, 1999. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Club 12, Hey Little Walter, Little Shop of Horrors, Tar Beach Incidentals, and Work It!. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, May, 1998, pp. 230-231. Jet, October 5, 1998, pp. 62-65.*

CARTER, Helena Bonham See BONHAM CARTER, Helena

84 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

CASSEL

CASSEL, Vincent

1967PERSONAL

CEDER, Elayne Barbara 1946(Elayne Ceder) PERSONAL

Born in 1967; son of Jean-Pierre Cassel. Education: Studied at the Actor's Institute of New York. Addresses: /Agent—Intertalent, 5 rue Clement-Marot, 75008 Paris, France.

Born July 23, 1946, in Brookline, MA; daughter of Arthur and Mollie G. (Fienman) Ceder. Education: Case Western Reserve University, B.A. (architecture), 1967; University of California, Los Angeles, M.A. (environmental design), 1969. Religion: Jewish.

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Cesar Award nomination, best actor, and Cesar Award nomination, most promising young actor, both 1996, for La Maine. CREDITS Film Appearances: Les Cles du paradis (also known as The Keys to Paradise), Messine Productions, 1991. Dede, Hot Chocolate (also known as Amour et chocolat)f The Movie Group, 1992. Felix's brother Max, Metisse (also known as Cafe au lait), MKL Distribution, 1993. Eric, Femmes, 1995. Vinz, La Maine (also known as Hate and Hatred), Cramercy Pictures, 1995. Camille Desmoulins, Jefferson in Paris, Buena Vista, 1995. Bruno, Adultere mode d'emploi (also known as Adultery: A User's Guide), Pan Europeenne, 1995. Pastamoo, Blood of the Hunter (also known as The Fiddler), Trimark, 1995. Max, L'Appartement (also known as The Apartment and L'Appartamento), UGC Images, 1996. Pasquale, Come mi vuoi (also known as As You Want Me), Trio Cinema & Televisione, 1996. Julien, L'Eleve, Ocelot Productions, 1996. Dobermann, Dobermann, Medusa, 1997. Michael, Le Plaisiretsespetits fracas, M6 Films, 1997. Due d'Anjou, Elizabeth (also known as Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Mediterranees, Rocfilms, 1998. Gilles de Rais, Joan oMrc, Columbia, 1999. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Les o/seaux and Le theatre de fo/re.*

CEDER, Elayne See CEDER, Elayne Barbara

Addresses: Contact—Society of Motion Picture and Television Art Directors, 11365 Venture Blvd., Suite 315, Studio City, CA 91604. Career: Production designer, art director, and producer. Special city planning consultant for the cities of Los Angeles, CA, and Inglewood, CA. Synagogue for the Performing Arts, member. Member: Society of Motion Picture and Television Art Directors, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Hollywood Motion Picture Association. CREDITS Film Work; Production Designer, Unless Otherwise Noted: The Second Coming of Suzanne, Barry, 1974. The Conversation, Paramount, 1974. Art director, A Small Town in Texas, American International Pictures, 1976. Pony Express Rider, Doyt-Dayton, 1976. Portrait of a Hit Man, Shapiro Entertainment, 1977. Art director, American Hot Wax, Paramount, 1978. (As Elayne Ceder) Art director, Every Which Way but Loose, Warner Bros., 1978. When a Stranger Calls, Columbia, 1979. (As Elayne Ceder; with John Graysmark) Firefox, Warner Bros., 1982. Associate producer, Marvin and Tige, Lorimar, 1983. Flip Out (also known as Get Crazy), Embassy, 1983. Head Office, TriStar, 1986. Rescue Me, Cannon, 1991. Perfect Alibi (also known as Where's Mommy Now?), Rysher Entertainment, 1995. Painted Hero (also known as Shadow of the Past), Astra Cinema, 1995. Original Gangstas (also known as Hot City), Orion, 1996. Title designer, Palmetto, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997.

CHARLES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Work; Production Designer; Miniseries: Dynasty: The Reunion (also known as Dynasty: The Miniseries), ABC, 1991. Television Work; Production Designer, Unless Otherwise Noted; Movies: Murder at the World Series, ABC, 1977. Art director, A Sensitive, Passionate Man, NBC, 1977. Art director, A Shining Season, CBS, 1979. The Suicide's Wife (also known as A New Life), 1979. The Jayne Mansfield Story (also known as Jayne Mansfield: A Symbol of the 50s), CBS, 1980. The Five of Me, CBS, 1981. Art director, Mysterious Two (also known as Follow Me If You Dare), 1982. Secrets of a Mother and Daughter, 1983. Art director, Getting Physical, CBS, 1984. R.E.L.A.X., CBS, 1986. Not Quite Human, The Disney Channel, 1987. Sister Margaret and the Saturday Night Ladies, CBS, 1987. The Secret Life of /Cathy McCormick (also known as Happily Ever After, The Secret, and The Secret LifeofMarleneMacFadden), NBC, 1988. Bare Essentials (also known as A/most Paradise and Sail Away), CBS, 1991. Highway Heartbreaker (also known as Highway Casanova), CBS, 1992. A Message from Holly, 1992. Jonathan: The Boy Nobody Wanted (also known as Who Speaks for Jonathan?), NBC, 1992. Death in Small Doses, ABC, 1995. The Women of Spring Break (also known as Daytona Blues and We/come to Paradise), CBS, 1995. The Man Next Door, ABC, 1996. Hijacked: Flight 285, ABC, 1996. All Lies End in Murder (also known as Behind Every Good Man), ABC, 1997. Television Work: Production Designer; Pilots: The Love Tapes (also known as They're Playing Our Tape), ABC, 1980. Char//e, ABC, 1990.*

• 85

Charles. Education: Studied acting at the Stagedoor Manor. Avocational interests: Baseball. Addresses: Agent—Risa Shapiro, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor. Sometimes credited as Josh A. Charles; also worked as a stand-up comedian. CREDITS Film Appearances: Iggy, Hairspray (also known as White Lipstick), New Line Cinema, 1988. Knox Overstreet, Dead Poets Society, Buena Vista, 1989. Bryan, Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead, Warner Bros., 1991. Mort Golden, Crossing the Bridge, Buena Vista, 1992. Eddy, Threesome, TriStar, 1994. Randy, Coldblooded, Propaganda Films, 1995. Charlie Dunlap, Pie in the Sky, Fine Line Features, 1995. (Uncredited) Bruce, Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead, Miramax, 1995. Cyclops Baby, Buena Vista, 1996. Peter Silverblatt, Meeting Daddy, CineTel Films, 1998. Adam, Little City, Miramax, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Dan Rydell, Sports Night, ABC, 1998—. Television Appearances; Movies: Andrew Goodman, Murder in Mississippi (also known as Mississippi Summer), NBC, 1990. Jody, "Cooperstown," TNT Screen works, TNT, 1993. Tyn, The Grave (also known as The Secret), HBO, 1996. Joe Talbot, Crossworlds, HBO, 1996. Eddie Jordan, Norma Jean and Marilyn, HBO, 1996. Stage Appearances: Jay, A Dance Lesson, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1989.

CHARLESJosh 1971(?)(Josh A. Charles)

Also appeared in productions at the Stagedoor Manor.*

PERSONAL Born September 15, 1971 (some sources say 1972), in Baltimore, MD; son of Allan (a partner in an advertising firm) and Laura (a newspaper columnist)

CHARLES, Josh A. See CHARLES, Josh

86 •

CHARTOFF

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

CHARTOFF, Robert 1933PERSONAL Full name, Robert Irwin Chartoff; born August 26, 1933, in New York, NY; son of William and Bessie Chartoff; married Vanessa Howard, July 3, 1970; children: Jenifer, William, Julie, Charley, Miranda. Education: Union College, A.B., 1955; Columbia University, LL.B., 1958. Addresses: Office—Chartoff Productions, Inc., 1250 Sixth St., Suite 101, Santa Monica, CA 90401-1636. Career: Producer. Chartoff-Winkler Productions, founder (with Irwin Winkler); Chartoff Productions, Inc., Santa Monica, CA, president. Awards, Honors: Academy Award (with others), best picture, 1976, for Rocky; Academy Award nominations (with others), best picture, 1980, for Raging Bull, and 1983, for The Right Stuff.

New York, New York, United Artists, 1977. Valentino, United Artists, 1977. Executive producer, Comes a Horseman, United Artists, 1978. Uncle ]oe Shannon, United Artists, 1978. Rocky II, United Artists, 1979. Raging Bull, United Artists, 1980. True Confessions, United Artists, 1981. Rocky III, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. The Right Stuff, Warner Bros., 1983. Rocky IV, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Beer (also known as The Selling of America), Orion, 1986. Rocky V, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1990. (With Fred Beaver) 5tra/ght Talk, Buena Vista, 1992. (With Ted Ravinett) Ender's Game, forthcoming. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Publishers Weekly, August 5, 1996, p. 283.*

CREDITS Film Work; Producer; With Irwin Winkler, Unless Otherwise Noted: Double Trouble, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. (And with Judd Bernard) Point Blank, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1967. The Split, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Leo the Last, United Artists, 1969. (And with Sydney Pollack) They Shoot Horses, Don't They?, Cinerama, 1969. The Strawberry Statement, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Believe in Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. The New Centurions (also known as Precinct 45: Los Angeles Police), Columbia, 1972. (And with Lewis John Carlino) The Mechanic (also known as Killer of Killers), United Artists, 1972. Up the Sandbox, National General, 1972. Thumb Tripping, Avco Embassy, 1972. 5*P*Y*S, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Busting, United Artists, 1974. Peeper (also known as Fat Chance), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. The Gambler, Paramount, 1975. Breakout, Columbia, 1975. Rocky, United Artists, 1976. Nickelodeon, Columbia, 1976.

CHESNE, Steven

1960PERSONAL

Full name, Steven Todd Chesne; born May 2, 1960, in Milwaukee, Wl; son of Robert Bernard and Janet Fredericka (Pious) Chesne. Education: University of Southern California, Mus.B., 1983. Politics: Democrat. Avocational interests: Astronomy, dance, environmentalist), folk music, mythology. Addresses: Agent—Carol Faith Agency, 280 South Beverly Dr., Suite 411, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Composer. Lorimar Telepictures, Los Angeles, CA, composer, beginning in 1986. Member: American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers. Awards, Honors: Achievement Award, University of California, 1981, for Music for Orchestra; Special Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 1988, for Symphony No. 4: The Air, the Ether, and the Music of the Mind.

CHEW

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 RECORDINGS Albums: Recordings Include Symphony No. 2: The Hopeless, the Hopeful, and the Human Seed; Symphony No. 3: The Earth, the Water, and the Fire; and Symphony No. 4: The Air, the Ether, and the Music of the Mind. WRITINGS Composer for Television; Series: Valerie's Family, NBC, 1986-87, title changed to The Hogan Family, NBC, 1987-90, then CBS, 199091. Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1986-93. Family Matters, ABC, 1989-97, CBS, 1997-98. The Family Man, CBS, 1990-91. Step by Step, ABC, 1991-97, CBS, 1997-98. Hang/7/ with Mr. Cooper, ABC, 1992-97. Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1992—. Getting By, ABC, 1993, NBC, 1993-94. Kirk (also known as Life Happens), The WB, 199596. Other Compositions: Etude for Orchestra, 1980. Music for Orchestra, 1980. Ritual: Ancient and Future Dance, 1981. Journeys, 1983. Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra, 1983. Symphony No. 4: The Air, the Ether, and the Music of the Mind, 1986. Broken (ballet), 1990. Concerto for Bass Clarinet and Orchestra, 1990. Also composer of 5u/te for Orchestra; Symphony No. 2: The Hopeless, the Hopeful, and the Human Seed; and Symphony No. 3: The Earth, the Water, and the Fire.*

CHEW, Richard PERSONAL Born in Los Angeles, CA; son of Henry F. (a merchant) and May L. (a homemaker; maiden name, Leong) Chew; children: Jonah C, Aaron N. Education: University of California, Los Angeles, B.A.; also attended Harvard Law School. Addresses: Agent—Skouras Agency, 1015 Gayley Ave., 3rd Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90024.

• 87

Career: Film editor. Member: Phi Beta Kappa. Awards, Honors: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award (with Walter Murch), best film editing, 1974, for The Conversation; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award (with Lynzee Klingman and Sheldon Kahn), and Academy Award nomination (with Lynzee Klingman and Sheldon Kahn), both best film editing, 1976, for One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest; Academy Award (with Paul Hirsch and Marcia Lucas), best film editing, 1977, for 5tar Wars. CREDITS Film Work; Film Editor, Unless Otherwise Noted: And cinematographer, The Redwoods (short film; documentary), King Screen Productions, 1967. (With Trevor Greenwood) And photographer, The Medium Is the Message, You Know (short film; documentary), 1969. (With Walter Murch) The Conversation, Paramount, 1974. (With Lynzee Klingman and Sheldon Kahn) One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, United Artists, 1975. (With Paul Hirsch and Marcia Lucas) Star Wars (also known as Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. (With John Fitzgerald Beck) Coin'South, Paramount, 1978. When You Com in'Back, Red Ryder?, Columbia, 1979. My Favorite Year, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Risky Business, Warner Bros., 1982. Creator, Universal, 1985. Real Genius, TriStar, 1985. Streets of Gold, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Where the River Runs Black, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1986. Revenge of the Nerds II: Nerds in Paradise, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Clean and Sober, Warner Bros., 1988. Men Don't Leave, Warner Bros., 1990. (With Robert Leighton) Late for Dinner, Columbia, 1991. And producer (with Cameron Crowe) and second unit director, Singles, Warner Bros., 1992. Supervising film editor, Mi Vida Loca—My Crazy Life (also known as My Crazy Life), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1993. My Life, Columbia, 1993. Waiting to Exhale, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995.

88 •

CHIANG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Tall Tale: The Unbelievable Adventures of Pecos Bill (also known as Tall Tale), Buena Vista, 1995. That Thing You Do!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Hope Floats, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998.*

Jumanji, Columbia, 1995. Director of concept design, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. OTHER SOURCES

CHIANG, Doug

1962-

Books: Notable Asian Americans, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1995.*

PERSONAL Born in 1962, in Taiwan; moved to the United States at age 5 to join father who was studying engineering and who became a design engineer for Ford. Education: Graduated from John Glenn High School, 1981; attended William D. Ford Vocational/Technical Center; University of California at Los Angeles, B.F.A., 1986; studied industrial design at the Center for Creative Studies College of Art and Design. Avocational interests: Painting. Career: Special effects art director. Worked on commercials and other freelance projects after graduating; was hired by Digital Productions in 1986 and worked as design director for Oprah Winfrey and Good Morning America; worked as designer and key animator for CBS-TV's Pee-Wee's Playhouse; became visual effects art director in 1989 at Industrial Light and Magic, founded by filmmaker George Lucas. Awards, Honors: Won grand prize in Michigan statewide film festival for students for his clay animation in Gladiator; FOCUS Award, between 1981 and 1986, for Mental Block (short clay animation film); (With Ken Ralston, Douglas Smythe, and Tom Woodruff, Jr.) Academy Award, best effects: visual effects, 1993, and British Academy Award, both for Death Becomes Her; Clio Award, 1994, for a Malaysian Airlines ad; British Academy Award, for Forrest Gump. CREDITS Film Work; Visual Effects Art Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Ghost, Paramount, 1990. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (also known as T2 and 12 -Terminator 2: Judgment Day), TriStar, 1991. Switch, Columbia, 1991. Death Becomes Her, Universal, 1992. The Nutcracker (also known as George Balanchine's The Nutcracker), Regency Enterprises, 1993. Visual effects art direction supervisor, The Mask, New Line Cinema, 1994. Forrest Gump, Paramount, 1994.

CHONG, Rae Dawn

1962-

PERSONAL Born in 1962, in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; daughter of Tommy Chong (a comedian, actor, writer, and director; best known as half of the duo, Cheech and Chong) and Maxine Sneed; married Owen Baylis (a stockbroker), 1982 (divorced); married C. Thomas Howell (an actor), 1989 (divorced); children: (first marriage) Morgan. Addresses: Publicist— Nancy Seltzer Public Relations, 8845 Ashcroft Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90048. Office— c/o CED, 261 South Robertson Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actress. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Genie Award, best actress, 1983, for Quest for Fire; Clarence Muse Award, Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame, 1986. CREDITS Film Appearances: Janetta, Stony Island (also known as My Main Man from Stony Island), World-Northal, 1978. Ika, Quest for Fire (also known as La guerre du feu), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Tracy, Beat Street, Orion, 1984. The gypsy, Cheech and Chong's "The Cors/can Brothers/'Orion, 1984. Pearl Antoine, Choose Me, Island Alive, 1984. Leila, Fear City (also known as Border and Ripper), Chevy Chase Distribution, 1984. Sarah, American Flyers, Warner Bros., 1985. Yogi, City Limits, Atlantic Releasing, 1985. Squeak, The Color Purple (also known as Moon Song), Warner Bros., 1985.

CHRISTIAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Cindy, Commando, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Slave girl, Running out of Luck, CBS Records Group, 1986. Sarah Walker, Soul Man, New World, 1986. Rachel Dobs,The Squeeze, TriStar, 1987. Hilary Orozco, The Principal, TriStar, 1987. Walking after Midnight, 1988. Rude Awakening, 1989. Carola, Tales from the Darkside: The Movie, Paramount, 1990. As herself, Far out Man! (also known as Soul Man //), CineTel, 1990. Julie, Denial: The Dark Side of Passion (also known as Loon), Republic Pictures Home Video, 1991. Diana Pierce, The Borrower, Cannon, 1991. Paola, Amazon, Cabriolet Films, 1991. llene, Common Bonds (also known as Cha/ndance), Academy Entertainment, 1992. M. J., When the Party's Over, Strand Releasing, 1993. Karen, Time Runner (also known as In Exile), New Line Home Video, 1993. At Home with the Webbers, 1993. Ola, Boulevard, Live Entertainment, 1994. Rose Orwetto, Hideaway, TriStar, 1995. Joan Armstrong, Power of Attorney, Turner Home Entertainment, 1995. Detective Forge, Crying Freeman, 1995. Jennifer Hudson, The Break, Vidmark Entertainment,

1995. Arianna, Starlight, Monarch Home Video, 1996. Highball, 1997. Special Agent Danzig, Coodbye America, 1997. The woman, Small Time (also known as Waiting for the Man), 1998. Also appeared as the narrator, Sex, Drugs, and AIDS (an educational documentary for high school students). Television Appearances; Movies: Rita, The Top of the Hill, syndicated, 1980. Christine Horn, Badge of the Assassin, CBS, 1985. Jane, Curiosity Kills (also known as Curiosity Killed the Cat), USA Network, 1990. Yvonne, Father and Son: Dangerous Relations (also known as Father and Son and On the Streets of LA.), NBC, 1993. J.J., Soca, Showtime, 1994. Cassandra Turner, The Mask of Death, HBO, 1996. Linda Garcia, Alibi, ABC, 1997. Valentine's Day (also known as Protector), HBO,

1998. Also appeared in The Whiz Kid of Riverton.

• 89

Television Appearances; Series: Host, Nitecap, ABC, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Monday, Tuesday, Sven's Day," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1983. Circe LaFemme, "Casey at the Bat," Shelley Duvall's Tall Tales and Legends, Showtime, 1986. "New Blood," The Hitchhiker, USA Network, 1990. May Lawso, "Firebrand," Lonesome Dove: The Series, syndicated, 1993. Karen Heatherton, "The Second Soul,"The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1995. Claudia Jardine, "Timeless," Highlander, syndicated, 1996. Tanya Moreau, "Spirit Thief," Poltergeist: The Legacy,

1997. Television Appearances; Pilots: Diane Miller, Friends, CBS, 1978. Television Appearances; Specials: Rhonda, "Prison Stories: Women on the Inside" (also known as "Doing Time: Women in Prison" and "Women in Prison"), HBO Showcase, HBO, 1991. Stage Appearances: Kay Jones, Oh, Kay!, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1991. WRITINGS Screenplays: Boulevard, LIVE Entertainment, 1994. Nonfiction: Contributor, Sex, Drugs, and AIDS, 1987.*

CHRISTIAN, Claudia

1965-

PERSONAL Born August 10,1965, in Glendale, CA; married Rod Dyer (divorced, 1994). Avocational interests: Listening to opera, dinner parties, playing piano, skiing, collecting antiques. Addresses: Agent—Paul Kohner, Inc., 9300 Wilshire Blvd, Ste. 555, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress.

90 •

CHRISTIAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 CREDITS

Film Appearances: Brenda Lee Van Buren, The Hidden, New Line Cinema, 1987. Tuesday, Never on Tuesday, Cinema Group, 1988. Casey, Mad About You, 1988. Iris, Clean and Sober, Warner Bros., 1988. Elizabeth, Tale of Two Sisters, Vista Street Entertainment, 1989. Dr. Irene Marsh, Think Big, Concorde Pictures, 1990. (Uncredited) Virginia Monroe, Mom, RCA/Columbia Pictures Home Video, 1990. Susan Riley, Maniac Cop 2, Live Home Video, 1990. Kitty, The Dark Backward, RCA/Columbia Pictures Home Video, 1991. Quinn,/Arena, Empire Pictures, 1991. Hexina, Hexed, Columbia, 1993. Samantha, A Gnome Named Cnorm (also known as The Adventures of a Gnome Named Cnorm and Upworld), PolyGram Video, 1994. Yvonne Voss, The Chase, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Katherine Shelley, Lancelot: Guardian of Time (also known as The Guard/an), Anubis, 1997. Voice of Queen Aquarine, journey Beneath the Sea, 1997. Renate Muller, Snide and Prejudice, Bombastic Pictures, 1998. Jules Daniel, Runnin' Home, Alegro Films, 1999. Max, Final Voyage, Phoenician Films, 1999. Chostly Rental, Twentieth Century-Fox, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Series: Melody Hughes, Berrengers, NBC, 1985. Blacke's Magic, NBC, 1986. Jessie (young), My Life and Times, ABC, 1991. Commander Susan Ivanova, Babylon 5, syndicated, 1994-97. Nona Jones, First Frontier, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Kara, Calendar Girl Murders (also known as Insatiable, and Victimized), ABC, 1984. Julia Forsythe, A Masterpiece of Murder, NBC, 1986. Houston: The Legend of Texas (also known as Gone to Texas), CBS, 1986. Dawn, The Highwayman (also known as Terror on the Blacktop), 1987. Officer Babs Altoon, Police Story: Monster Manor, 1988. Shannon's Deal, 1989. Meagan, Kaleidoscope (also known as Danielle Steel's Kaleidoscope), NBC, 1990.

Felice, Lies of the &v/ns, 1991. The Woman Who Sinned, NBC, 1991. Strays, 1991. Lisa, Columbo: It's All in the Came, ABC, 1993. Leeann Hardy, Relentless: Mind of a Killer, NBC, 1993. Patricia Van Lier, Mercenary II: Thick & Thin, 1997. (Uncredited) Susan Ivanova, In the Beginning (also known as Babylon 5: In the Beginning), 1998. Shelley Lowe, A Wing and a Prayer, USA Network, 1998. Commander Susan Ivanova, Thirdspace (also known as Babylon 5: Thirdspace and Thirdspace: A Babylon 5 Adventure), TNT, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Webster, ABC, 1983. Marion Gordon, "Where the Girls Are/' Riptide, NBC, 1984. Betty MacRae, "The Lipstick Killer/' I ]. Hooker, ABC, 1984. Elyse, "Shots in the Dark/' Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer, CBS, 1984. Cathy, "Trouble Brewing," The A-Team, NBC, 1985. Roxanne Hoffmeyer, "Love, Hate, and Sporty James," Hunter, NBC, 1986. Lieutenant Alex Walker, Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1987. "Elegy for a Tramp," Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer, CBS, 1987. Allison, "Play it Again Seymour," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1989. Mickey Alder, "The Blackmailer," Matlock, NBC, 1990. Bonnie Jenks Hastings, "The Prodigal Father," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Dana Hollister Harrison, Dark Justice, CBS, 1991. Susan Covers, "Speak, Lawyers for Me," LA. Law, NBC, 1991. Maria Baker, Space Rangers, CBS, 1993. Herself, Space Cadets, 1997. Cheryl Bankston, "Pilot," Total Security, ABC, 1997. Katherine, "Two of Hearts," Highlander, syndicated, 1998. RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded an album of music entitled Taboo. Video Games: Major Kelt, Solar Eclipse (also known as Titan and Titan Wars), Crystal Dynamics, 1995.

CHRISTIE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 WRITINGS Fiction: Author of a children's fiction series entitled The Misadventures of Miss Emma Bradford. Music: Writer of music for album Taboo. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Claudia Christian, http://www.cchristian.com/*

CHRISTIE, Julie 1940(?)PERSONAL Full name, Julie Frances Christie; born April 14,1940 (some sources say 1941), in Chukua, Assam, India; daughter of Frank St. John (a tea plantation manager) and Rosemary (maiden name, Ramsden) Christie; companion of Duncan Campbell (an investigative journalist). Education: Attended Central School of Speech and Drama and Brighton College of Technology. Addresses: Agent-— International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, Ca 90211; and International Creative Management, 76 Oxford St., London W1N OAX, England. Career: Actress. Member: British Academy of Film and Television Arts, fellow, 1997. Awards, Honors: Academy Award, best actress, British Academy Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, National Board of Review Award, best actress, and New York Film Critics Circle Award, all 1965, for Darling; Donatello Award, 1965, for Doctor Zhivago; Laurel Award, best dramatic actress, and Motion Picture Herald Award, both 1967; Academy Award nomination, best actress, 1971, for McCabe and Mrs. Miller; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress in a musical or comedy, 1975, for Shampoo; Academy Award nomination, best actress, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actress in a motion picture drama, Independent Spirit Award, best female lead, National Society of Film

• 91

Critics Award, New York Film Critics Circle Award, and Silver Seashell Award, San Sebastian International Film Festival, all 1997, for Afterglow. CREDITS Film Appearances: Babette LaVern, Crooks Anonymous, Janus, 1963. Liz, Billy Liar, Warner/Pathe, 1963. Claire Chingford, The Fast Lady, J. Arthur Rank, 1963. Diana Scott, Darling, Embassy, 1965. Lara, Doctor Zhivago, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Daisy Battles, Young Cassidy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Linda and Clarisse, Fahrenheit 451, Universal, 1966. Bathsheba, Far from the Madding Crowd, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Herself, Tonite Let's All Make Love in London (also known as The London Scene), 1967. Petulia Danner, Petulia, Warner Bros., 1968. Catherine Morel I i, In Search of Gregory (also known as Alia Ricerca de Gregory), Universal, 1970. Marian Maudsley, The Go-Between, Columbia, 1971. Constance Miller, McCabe and Mrs. Miller, Warner Bros., 1971. Laura Baxter, Don't Look Now (also known as A Venezia ... Un Dicembre Rosso Shocking), Paramount, 1973. Herself, Nashville, Paramount, 1975. Jackie Shawn, Shampoo, Columbia, 1975. Dr. Susan Harris, Demon Seed (also known as Proteus Generation), United Artists, 1977. Betty Logan, Heaven Can Wait, Paramount, 1978. Gold, 1980. Les Quarantiemes Rugissants, 1981. "D", Memoirs of a Survivor, EMI, 1981. Narrator, The Animals Film (documentary), Blue Dolphin Film Distributors, 1981. Anne, Heat and Dust, Curzon/Universal, 1983. Kitty Baldry, The Return of the Soldier, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Ruby, The Gold Diggers, British Film Institute, 1984. Ellen Freeman, Power, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Miss Mary Mulligan, Miss Mary, New World, 1986. Betty Riviere, La Memo/re Tatouee (also known as Champagne Amer, Secret Obsession, Silent Memory, and Tattooed Memory), Vidmark Entertainment/1986. Narrator, Yilmaz Guney: His Life, His Films (documentary), Jane Balfour Films, 1987. Mrs. Quinton, Fools of Fortune, Film Four International, 1990. Strip club hostess, It's Pat, 1994. Aislinn, Dragonheart, Universal, 1996.

92 •

CHRISTOPHER

Gertrude, Hamlet (also known as William Shakespeare's Hamlet)f Columbia, 1996. Phyllis Mann, Afterglow, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

CHRISTOPHER, Roy PERSONAL

Also appeared in Across the River and into the Trees. Television Appearances; Movies: Barbara Barlow, Dadah Is Death (also known as Barlow & Chambers: A Long Way from Home, Deadly Decision, A Long Way from Home, and A Long Way Home), CBS, 1988. Charlotte Deutz, Sins of the Fathers (also known as Fathers and Sons and Vaeter und Soehne)f Showtime, 1988. Helen Cuffe, The Ra//way Station Man, TNT, 1992. Television Appearances; Specials: Anne Shank and Sybil Railton-Bell, Separate Tables, HBO, 1983.

The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Also appeared in the documentary Taking on the Bomb. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Saint, syndicated, 1963. Television Appearances; Series: Christine/Andromeda, A'Is for Andromeda, 1962. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lady Ruth Balmer, Karaoke, Bravo, 1996. Stage Appearances: Luciana, A Comedy of Errors, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1964. Yelena, Uncle Vanya, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1973. Old Times, Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1995. Suzanne Andler, Chichester, England, 1997. Also appeared with the Birmingham Repertory Company, Birmingham, England, 1963. Major Tours: Luciana, A Comedy of Errors, Royal Shakespeare Company, U.S. and European cities, 1964. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, February, 1997, p. 38; March, 1997, p. 160. People Weekly, February 9, 1998, p. 119.*

Education: Received B.A. and M.A. degrees in theatre arts. Addresses: Office—F raster, Paramount Television, 5555 Melrose Ave., Lucille Ball Bldg., Room 101, Hollywood, CA 90038. Career: Production designer and art director. Cahuenga Playhouse, Los Angeles, CA, artistic director; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL, teacher of theatre; actor and drama teacher. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction or scenic design for a dramatic special, 1975, for The Legendary Curse of the Hope Diamond; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction or scenic design for a comedy series, 1976, for Mr. T and Tina; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction or scenic design for a dramatic special, 1976, for Hollywood Television Theatre; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction or scenic design for a comedy, variety, or music special, 1976, for The George Burns Comedy Special; Emmy Award nomination, 1976, for The Last of Mrs. Lincoln; Emmy Award nomination, 1977, for Our Town; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction for a dramatic special, 1977, for Bell System; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction for a comedy series, 1977, for We/come Back, /Cotter; Emmy Award, outstanding art direction for a comedy, variety, or music series, 1978, for The Richard Pryor Show; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction for a comedy, variety, or music special, 1978, for How to Survive the Seventies and Maybe Even Bump into Happiness; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in special events, 1979, for The 51st Annual Academy Awards; Emmy Award, outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1981, for The 53rd Annual Academy Awards; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1982, for Baryshnikov in Hollywood; Emmy Awards, outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1984, for The 56th Annual Academy Awards, and 1986, for The 58th Annual Academy Awards Presentation; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction for a miniseries or a special, 1988, for "I Never Sang for My Father," American Playhouse; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding art direction for a

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 series, 1988 and 1990, both for Murphy Brown; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1989, for In the Mood: The Glen Miller Band Reunion; Emmy Award, outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1990, for The 62nd Annual Academy Awards; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1992, for The 64th Annual Academy Awards, 1993, for The 65th Annual Academy Awards, 1994, for The 66th Annual Academy Awards, and 1995, for The 67th Annual Academy Awards; Emmy Award nomination (with set designer Ron Olsen), outstanding individual achievement in art direction for a series, 1995, for Frasier; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1997, for The 69th Annual Academy Awards. CREDITS Television Work; Production Designer, Unless Otherwise Noted; Series: The Midnight Special, NBC, 1973-81. Ch/co and the Man, NBC, 1974-78. Big Eddie, CBS, 1975. We/come Back, Kotter, ABC, 1975-79. Mr. T and Tina, ABC, 1976. The Richard Pryor Show, NBC, 1977. Teachers Only, NBC, 1982-83. The Motown Review, NBC, 1985. Growing Pains, ABC, 1985-92. Sanchez of Bel Air, USA Network, 1986. My Sister Sam (also known as Taking the Town), CBS, 1986-88. Art director, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1988-98. Sydney, CBS, 1990. Wings, NBC, 1990-98. The Carol Burnett Show, CBS, 1991. love and War, CBS, 1992-95. Art director, Frasier, NBC, 1993—. Art director, The Pursuit of Happiness (also known as The Way It Goes), NBC, 1995. NewsRadio (also known as News Radio and The Station), NBC, 1995—. yenny, NBC, 1997. Just Shoot Me!, NBC, 1997—. Becker, CBS, 1998—. Television Work; Production Designer; Specials: The Legendary Curse of the Hope Diamond, 1975. The George Burns Comedy Special, CBS, 1976. The Last of Mrs. Lincoln, PBS, 1976. Hi, I'm Glen Campbell, 1976. Our Town, NBC, 1977.

CHRISTOPHER

• 93

BingiA 50th Anniversary Gala, 1977. How to Survive the Seventies and Maybe Even Bump into Happiness (also known as Mary Tyler Moore's Surviving the Seventies), CBS, 1978. That Thing on ABC, ABC, 1978. Pat Boone and Family, 1978. Walt Disney . . . One Man's Dream, 1981. Baryshnikov in Hollywood, CBS, 1982. "Mr. Roberts," NBC Live Theatre, NBC, 1984. The 50th Presidential Inaugural Gala, ABC, 1985. "Paper Angels," American Playhouse, PBS, 1985. Barbara Mandrell: Something Special, CBS, 1985. Day-to-Day Affairs, HBO, 1985. An All-Star Celebration Honoring Martin Luther King, Jr., NBC, 1986. "King of the Building," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987. "I Never Sang for My Father," American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. "Old Money," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1988. In the Mood: The Glenn Miller Band Reunion, PBS, 1989. The All-Star Salute to Our Troops, CBS, 1991. Men, Movies, and Carol, CBS, 1994. Carol Burnett: The Special Years, CBS, 1994. The Kennedy Center 25th Anniversary Celebration (also known as The Kennedy Center Presents), PBS, 1996. Christopher Reeve: A Celebration of Hope, ABC, 1998. Also the production designer for "Fame," "The Gift of the Magi," and "Have I Got a Christmas for You," all presentations of Hallmark Hall of Fame; for "All the Way Home," and "The Member of the Wedding," both presentations of NBC Live Theatre, NBC; and for "Actor," "The Hemingway Play," "The Chinese Prime Minister," "Nourish the Beast," "Knuckle," and "For the Use of the Hall," all presentations of HO//Vwoocf Television Theatre, PBS. Television Work; Production Designer; Awards Presentations: The 51st Annual Academy Awards, 1979. The 53rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1981. The Emmy Awards, 1981. The Emmy Awards, 1982. The Emmy Awards, 1983. The Emmy Awards, 1984. The 56th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1984. "The Television Academy Hall of Fame," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1985. The Second Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, NBC, 1986.

94 •

CHURIKOVA

The 58th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1986. The Third Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1987. The 59th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1987. The 19th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1987. The 39th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1987. The 14th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1988. The 5th Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1989. The 15th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1989. The 16th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1990. The 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1990. The 62nd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1990. The 6th Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1990. The Movie Awards, CBS, 1991. The 17th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1991. The 64th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1992. The 65th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1993. The 66th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1994. The 46th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1994. The 67th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1995. The 50th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1996. The 69th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1997. The 51st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1997. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1998. Television Work; Production Designer; Pilots: The Robert Guillaume Show, ABC, 1989. Ghost Writer (also known as Haunted House), Fox, 1990. Where's Rodney? (also known as Oh, Rodney, Rodney, Jr., and Young Rodney), NBC, 1990. The High Life, ABC, 1990. Love and War, CBS, 1992. The Pursuit of Happiness (also known as The Way It Goes), NBC, 1995. Other Television Work; Production Designer: Keeping Up with the Joneses, 1972. Shipshape, 1978. Young Hearts, 1984. Also production designer for Bell System. Stage Work; Production Designer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Come Back, Little Sheba, West Coast Production, 1965. Peculiar Pastime, Beverly Hills Playhouse, Beverly Hills, CA, 1979.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Jane Heights, Coronet Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1980. Set designer, A Woman of Independent Means, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1983. The Boys from Syracuse, James A. Doolittle Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1987. Leave It to Jane, James A. Doolittle Theatre, 1987. Stage Work; Major Tours: Set designer, Lyndon, U.S. cities, 1984. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, June 10, 1994, p. 19; May 31, 1996, p. 3. Theatre Crafts, October, 1990, p. 48.*

CHURIKOVA, Inna

1943PERSONAL

Surname is sometimes spelled "Tschurikowa"; full name, Inna Mikah Mikhailovna Churikova; born October 5, 1943, in Belibey, U.S.S.R. (now Russia); daughter of Mikhail and Elezabetta (Mantrova) Churikov; married Gleb Panfilov (a director), 1974; children: one son. Education: Pushkin Dramatic Institute, graduated 1965; also attended Shchepkin Theatre School. Addresses: Office— Universitetsky prospekt 6, Korp. 4, Apt. 68, 117333 Moscow, Russia. Career: Film and stage actress. Moscow Youth Theatre, Moscow, U.S.S.R. (now Russia), member of the company, 1965-68; Lenkom (formerly known as the Lenin Komsomol Theatre), Moscow, U.S.S.R. (now Russia), actress, 1973—. Awards, Honors: Lenin Komsomol Prize, 1976; Silver Berlin Bear, Berlin Festival, best actress, 1984, for V&ssa (some sources say for Voenno-polevoi roman); Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (R.S.F.S.R.) State Prize, 1985; People's Artist of the U.S.S.R., 1985; Nika Award, best actress, 1990, for RebroAdama; Nika Award nomination, best actress, 1993, for Plasch Kazanovy; Triumph Prize, 1994; Kinotaur Festival Prize, 1994; First Prize, Kamaz Festival, 1994; Nika Award nomination, best actress, 1994, for Kourotchka Riaba.

CLAYBOURNE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 CREDITS Film Appearances: Mat (also known as 1905 and Mother), Kiev Film Studios, 1955, Artkino Pictures, 1956. Raika, Tuchi nad Borskom (also known as Clouds over Borsk), Mosfilm, 1961. Ya shagal po Moskva (also known as / Step through Moscow, Meet Me in Moscow, and Ya shagayu po Moskve), Mosfilm, 1964. Angelika, Ccfe ty teper, Maksim? (also known as Where Are You, Maxim?), [Russia], 1965. Marfushka, Morozko, Gorky Film Studios, 1965, released in the United States as lack Frost (also known as The Frosty), Embassy, 1966. Tridtsat tri (Nenauchnaya fantastika) (also known as 33), Mosfilm, 1965, Mosfilm, 1988. Varvara, Stryapukha (also known as The Cook), Mosfilm, 1966. Shasy, Neulovimie mstiteli (also known as The Elusive Revengers), Mosfilm, 1967. Nelli, Starshaya sestra (also known as Elder Sister and The Older Sister), Mosfilm, 1967. Tanya Tyotkina, Vogne broda net (also known as No Crossing under Fire, No Ford in the Fire, and No Ford through Fire), Lenfilm Studio, 1968. Pasha Stroganova, Nachalo (also known as The Beginning, The Debut, and The Girl in the Factory), Lenfilm Studio, 1970. Elizabeta Uvarova, Proshu slova (also known as / Want the Floor, I Wish to Speak, and May I Speak?), Lenfilm Studio, 1975. larovaya, Lyubov Yarovaya, 1977. Anna, Valentina (also known as Valentine), Mosfilm, 1981. Vassa Zheleznova (title role), Vassa, Mosfilm, 1983. Vera, Voenno-polevoi roman (also known as Wartime Romance), Odessa Film Studios, 1985, International Film Exchange, 1986. Sasha Nikolayeva, Tema (also known as The Theme), Mosfilm/Sovexportfilm/lnternational Film Exchange, 1987. Ivan's mother, Kuryer (also known as Courier, Der Bote, and Kurier), Mosfilm/Sovexportfilm, 1987. Mat (also known as Mother, La madre, and Zapreshchyonnye lyudi), Mosfilm, 1989. Camlet (also known as Hamlet), [U.S.S.R., now Russia], 1989. Nina, Rebro Adama (also known as Adam's Rib), Mosfilm, 1990, October Films, 1992. Cod sobaki (also known as The Year of the Dog), Lenfilm Studio, 1993. Plasch Kazanovy (also known as Casanova's Raincoat), Casanova Productions, 1993.

• 95

Asya, Kourotchka Riaba (also known as Assia and the Hen with the Golden Eggs, Ryaba My Chicken, Asja e la gallina dalle uova d'oro, Kurochka Ryaba, Riaba, hona mi, and Riaba ma poule), Le Studio Canal/Russkaya Ruletka, 1994. Chloya, // Delagazione, 1995. Shirli-Myrli, Mosfilm, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jackobina, Tot samyi Munchhausen (also known as ThatMunchhausen), 1979. Myortvye dushi, [U.S.S.R., now Russia], 1984. Stage Appearances: Till, 1975. Hamlet, 1977. Antonina Vasilievna, A Barbarian and a Heretic, Lenkom, Moscow, Russia, 1998. Also appeared in The Gamblers: 21st Century.*

CLAYBOURNE, Doug

1947-

PERSONAL Born January 19, 1947, in Houston, TX. Education: Graduated from University of Tulsa; two years of postgraduate work at Art Center College of Design. Career: Producer. Worked as assistant art director of City of San Francisco Magazine where he met magazine owner Francis Ford Coppola; worked as production assistant, assistant director, and post-production coordinator on Apocalypse Now. Military service: Served in UMSC, 1966-69, and 1975. Awards, Honors: CableACE Award and an Emmy Award for Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse, 1991. CREDITS Film Work; Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Special assistant to producer, production assistant, and post-production coordinator, Apocalypse Now, United Artists, 1979. Post-production coordinator, The Black Stallion, United Artists, 1979. The Escape Artist, Zoetrope Studios, 1982. The Black Stallion Returns, United Artists, 1983. Rumble Fish, Universal, 1983.

96 •

CLOKEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Executive producer, Light of Day, TAFT Entertainment, 1987. The Serpent and the Rainbow, Universal, 1988. Ernest Saves Christmas, Buena Vista, 1988. Executive producer, The War of the Roses, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Delirious, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1991. Co-producer, V.l. Warshawski, Warner Bros., 1991. Mr. Baseball, Universal, 1992. Co-producer, Drop Zone, Paramount, 1994. Executive producer, D2: The Mighty Ducks (also known as The Mighty Ducks 2), Buena Vista, 1994. Co-producer, Money Train, Columbia, 1995. Executive producer, Jack, Buena Vista, 1996. The Mask of Zorro, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Film Work; First Assistant Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Apocalypse Now, United Artists, 1979. Assistant director, The Black Stallion, United Artists, 1979. The Black Stallion Returns, United Artists, 1983. The Legend of Billy Jean, TriStar, 1985. Blue City, Paramount, 1986. Peggy Sue Cot Married, TriStar, 1986. Film Work; Unit Production Manager: D2: The Mighty Ducks (also known as The Mighty Ducks 2), Buena Vista, 1994. The Mask of Zorro, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse, Showtime, 1991.*

CLOKEY, Art

1921PERSONAL

Born in 1921, in Detroit, Ml; adopted son of Joseph Clokey (a composer); divorced; married second wife, Gloria Stamm; children: (first marriage) Ann (deceased), and Joe. Education: Pomona College, liberal arts degree, 1948; attended University of Southern California, 1950. Addresses: Contact—280 Waterside Circle, San Rafael, CA 94903-2795.

Career: Producer and director. Creator of characters Gumby, 1956, and Davey and Goliath; worked on a music video for Dinah Shore using clay figures. Military service: U.S. Armed Forces, World War II. CREDITS Television Creator, Director and Producer: The Cumby Show (originally a segment of Howdy Doody, 1956), NBC, 1957, syndicated, 1966, syndicated, 1988. Davey and Coliath, syndicated, 1960-65. Film Work: Producer, Mandala, 1975. Character creator and technical advisor, The Puppetoon Movie, Family Home Entertainment, 1986. Director, producer, cinematographer, and animator, Gumby: The Movie, Arrow Releasing, 1995. Film Appearances: Voice of Pokey, Prickle, and Gumbo, Cumby: The Movie, Arrow Releasing, 1995. WRITINGS Television: The Cumby Show (originally a segment of Howdy Doody, 1956), NBC, 1957, syndicated, 1966, syndicated, 1988. Davey and Goliath, syndicated, 1960-65. Screenplays: (And storyboard) Gumby: The Movie, Arrow Releasing, 1995. RECORDINGS Video: Gumby's Incredible Journey, Family Home Entertainment, 1956. Gumby Adventures, Family Home Entertainment, 1956. Gumby's and the Moon Boggles, Family Home Entertainment, 1956. Gumby's Supporting Cast, Family Home Entertainment, 1986. OTHER SOURCES Books: Something About the Author, Volume 59, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1990.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Periodicals: People Weekly, February 4, 1985. Village Voice, March 17, 1987.*

COATES, Anne V. 1925PERSONAL Born in 1925, in Reigate, Surrey, England; married Douglas Hickox (a director; deceased). Education: Attended Bartrum Gables College. Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Film editor and producer. East Grinstead Plastic Surgery Hospital, nurse. Member: American Cinema Editors. Awards, Honors: Academy Award, and American Cinema Editors Award nomination, both best film editing, 1962, for Lawrence of Arabia; Academy Award nomination, best film editing, 1964, for Becket; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best film editing, 1974, for Murder on the Orient Express; Academy Award nomination, American Cinema Editors Award nomination, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, all best film editing, 1980, for The Elephant Man; Academy Award nomination, American Cinema Editors Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, and Great Britain Film Editors Award nomination, all best film editing, 1993, for In the Line of Fire; Career Achievement Award, American Cinema Editors, 1995; Academy Award nomination and American Cinema Editors Award nomination, both best film editing, both 1999, for Out of Sight. CREDITS Film Work; Editor, Unless Otherwise Noted: The Pickwick Papers, Mayer/Kingsley, 1952. Wicked Wife (also known as Grand National Night), Allied Artists, 1953. To Paris with Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954. Forbidden Cargo, General Films Distributors, 1954. Lost (also known as Tears for Simon), Republic, 1957. The Horse's Mouth, United Artists, 1958. The Truth about Women, Continental, 1958. Tunes of Glory, Lopert, 1960.

COATES

• 97

And editorial consultant for the film's restoration and reconstruction, Lawrence of Arabia, Columbia, 1962. Becket, Paramount, 1964. Why Bother to Knock (also known as Don't Bother to Knock), Seven Arts, 1964. (With Gordon Stone) Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines (also known as Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines; or, How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 Hours and 11 Minutes), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. Young Cassidy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Hotel Paradiso, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. The Bofors Gun, Universal, 1968. Great Catherine, Warner Bros., 1968. The Adventurers, Paramount, 1970. Friends, Paramount, 1971. Follow Me (also known as The Public Eye), Universal, 1972. The Nelson Affair (also known as Bequest to the Nation), Universal, 1973. Murder on the Orient Express, Paramount, 1974. / / Harrowhouse (also known as Anything for Love and Fast Fortune), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Man Friday, Avco-Embassy, 1975. Aces High, EMI Films, 1977. The Eagle Has Landed, Columbia, 1977. And producer, The Medusa Touch, Warner Bros., 1978. The Legacy (also known as The Legacy of Maggie Walsh), Universal, 1979. The Elephant Man, Paramount, 1980. (With others) Ragtime, Paramount, 1981. (With Yoshitami Huroiwa) The Bushido Blade (also known as The Bloody Bushido Blade), Trident, 1982. The Pirates of Penzance, Universal, 1983. Creystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, Warner Bros., 1984. Raw Deal, DEC, 1986. Lady Jane, Paramount, 1986. Masters of the Universe, Cannon, 1987. (With C. Timothy O'Meara) Farewell to the King, Orion, 1989. Listen to Me, Columbia, 1989. / Love You to Death, TriStar, 1990. What about Bob?, Buena Vista, 1991. Chaplin, TriStar, 1992. In the Line of Fire, Columbia, 1993. Pontiac Moon, Paramount, 1994. Congo, Paramount, 1995. Striptease, Columbia, 1996. Out to Sea, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Out of Sight, Universal, 1998. Passion of Mind, Paramount, 1999.

98 •

COHEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

COHEN, Rob 1949PERSONAL Born April 12, 1949, in Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY. Education: Harvard University, B.A., 1971. Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Director, writer, and producer. Formerly executive vice-president in charge of motion pictures and television for Motown; director of motion pictures for television, Twentieth Century-Fox; headed own production company, 1985. Also a director of commercials. Awards, Honors: Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in movies for television, 1999, for The Rat Pack. CREDITS Film Work; Producer: Mahogany, Paramount, 1975. The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars and Motor Kings, Universal, 1976. Almost Summer, Universal, 1977. TheWiz, Universal, 1978. Thank Cod It's Friday, Columbia, 1978. The Legend of Billie Jean, TriStar, 1985. Light of Day, TriStar, 1987. Bird on a Wire, Universal, 1990. The Hard Way, Universal, 1991. Film Work; Executive Producer: Scott Joplin, Universal, 1977. The Razor's Edge, Columbia, 1984. Ironweed, TriStar, 1987. The Monster Squad, TriStar, 1987. The Running Man, TriStar, 1987. The Witches of Eastwick, Warner Bros., 1987. The Serpent and the Rainbow, Universal, 1988. Disorganized Crime, Buena Vista, 1989. Film Work; Director; Except Where Noted: (Directorial debut) A Small Circle of Friends, United Artists, 1980. Scandalous, Orion, 1984. Second unit director, The Serpent and the Rainbow, Universal, 1988. Second unit director, Bird on a Wire, Universal, 1990.

Second unit director, The Hard Way, Universal, 1991. Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story, Universal, 1993. Daylight, Universal, 1996. Dragonheart, Universal, 1996. Film Appearances: "Enter the Dragon" director, Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story, Universal, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Teacher Beaton, Vanishing Son, syndicated, 1994. Teacher Beaton, Vanishing Son IV, syndicated, 1994. Television Work; Executive Producer; Movies: Relentless: Mind of a Killer, NBC, 1993. Also executive producer of Cuba and Claude. Television Work; Director; Episodic: The Antagonists, CBS, 1991. Eddie Dodd, ABC, 1991. Directed episodes of Miami Vice, NBC. Television Work; Creator; Movies, Except Where Noted: Vanishing Son II, syndicated, 1994. Vanishing Son III, syndicated, 1994. Vanishing Son IV, syndicated, 1994. Vanishing Son (series), syndicated, 1995. Television Work; Director; Movies: The Rat Pack, HBO, 1998. Other Television Work: Additional consultant, 1997 MTV Movie Awards (special), MTV, 1997. Music producer, The Rat Pack (movie), HBO, 1998. WRITINGS Screenplays: (And story) Scandalous, Orion, 1984. (And lyrics "Hong Kong Cha Cha") Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story, Universal, 1993. Television: Vanishing Son (movie), syndicated, 1994. Mad TV (series), Fox, 1995. Additional material, The Big Scary Movie Show (series), The Sci-Fi Channel, 1996.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Boxoffice, September, 1996, p. 26. Shoot, March 10, 1995, pp. 8-9; December 6,1996, pp. 1-2.*

COLTRANE, Robbie 1950PERSONAL Original name, Robin McMillan; born March 30, 1950, in Rutherglen, Scotland; son of a forensic police surgeon; married Rhona Cemmell (a sculptor); children: Spencer. Education: Studied painting, drawing, and film at the Glasgow School of Art. Avocational interests: Cars of the 1950s. Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, comedian, and writer. Worked at the Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland. Awards, Honors: CableACE (Annual Cable Excellence) Award, best actor in a movie or miniseries, 1995, and two British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards, all for Cracker. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Various roles, Alfresco (also known as There's Nothing to Worry About!), Granada Television, 198283. Danny McGlone ("The Big Jazza"), Tutti Frutti, BBC, 1987. Himself, Coltrane in a Cadillac, 1993. Eddie "Fitz" Fitzgerald, Cracker, Granada Television, 1993-97, Arts and Entertainment, 1994-97. Himself, Coltrane's Plane and Automobiles, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mistero Buffo, BBC, 1990. Tweedle Dum, Alice in Wonderland, NBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Mick, Kevin Turvey: The Man behind the Green Door, BBC, 1982. Captain Chisholm, The Ebb-Tide, Arts and Entertainment, 1998.

COLTRANE

• 99

Television Appearances; Specials: The spirit of Christmas, Blackadder's Christmas Carol, BBC, 1988, Arts and Entertainment, 1989. The Secret Policemen's Biggest Ball, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Voice of the Old Man of Lochnagar, "The Legend of Lochnagar," ABC Weekend Specials, ABC, 1993. Host, Tribute to Tracy, TNT, 1995. Also appeared in The Robbie Coltrane Special. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ozzie, "Some Enchanted Evening/' Keep It in the Family, Thames Television, 1980. Mr. Conway, "A Matter of Principle," Keep It in the Family, Thames Television, 1981. A Kick Up the Eighties, 1981. Bouncer, "Oil," The Young Ones, BBC-2, 1982. Gypsy and a shopkeeper, "Five Go Mad in Dorset," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1982. "War," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1983. Kurt, "The Beat Generation," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1983. Desmond, "Summer School," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1983. Mother, "Five Go Mad on Mescaline," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1983. Captain Blood, "Time," The Young Ones, BBC-2, 1984. Dr. Carlisle, "Bambi," The Young Ones, BBC-2,1984. Chief of police, "Dirty Movie," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1984. Gerald, "Susie," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1984. Max, "Gino: Full Story and Pics," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1984. Commander Jackson, "The Bullshitters: Roll Out the Gunbarrel," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1984. Morris, "C.O.D.," Girls on Top, Central Television, 1985. Troy, "The Supergrass," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1985. Dr. Samuel Johnson, "Ink and Incapability," Blackadder the Third, BBC, 1987. Goldie and a Dutch celebrity, "The Strike," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1988. Thompson (two episodes), BBC, 1988, PBS, 1990. Victor Hazell, "Danny, the Champion of the World," WonderWorks, PBS, 1989. Max, "South Atlantic Raiders," The Comic Strip Presents, BBC-2, 1990. Max, "South Atlantic Raiders: Argie Bargie," The Comic Strip Presents, BBC-2, 1990.

100 • COLTRANE Ken, "GLC: The Carnage Continues/ The Comic Strip Presents, BBC-2, 1990. Speaker, "Red Nose of Courage," The Comic Strip Presents, BBC-2, 1992. Zarran/"N", "Space Virgins from Planet Sex," The Comic Strip Presents, BBC-2, 1993. Arnold Silverstein, "Demonella," The Comic Strip Presents, BBC-2, 1993. Barrister, "Jealousy," The Comic Strip Presents, BBC2, 1993. Himself, Shooting Stars, BBC, 1997. Appeared as Truck in an episode of Are You Being Served?, BBC; also appeared in French andSaunders, BBC-2; and The Lenny Henry Show, BBC. Television Work; Director; Episodic: The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1982. "Jealousy," The Comic Strip Presents, BBC-2, 1993. Other Television Appearances: Liam Kane, Alive and Kicking (also known as Screen One: Alive and Kicking), BBC, 1991. Also appeared in The Bogie Man, House with Green Shutters, Laugh? I Nearly Paid My Licence Fee, The Lost Tribe, The Miner's Strike, 1981 Take Two, The Secret Ingredient, The Seven Deadly Sins, and The Sheep Stea/er. Film Appearances: Picket, Britannia Hospital, EMI Films, 1979. La mort en direct (also known as Death in Full View, Deathwatch, Death Watch—Der Gekaufte Tod, and Der Gekaufte Tod), Gaumont/Little Bear Films/Sara Film, 1979. Man at the airport, Flash Gordon, Universal, 1980. Detective Fritz Langley, Subway Riders, Mainline, 1981. Puff Guts, Scrubbers, Orion Classics, 1982. Rhun, Krull (also known as Dragons of Krull, Dungeons and Dragons, The Dungeons of Krull, and Krull: Invaders of the Black Fortress), Columbia, 1983. Harwood, Chinese Boxes, Palace, 1984. George, Ghost Dance, Other, 1984. Drunk, Loose Connections, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Leo McAskey, Defence of the Realm (also known as Defense of the Realm), Rank/Warner Bros., 1985. Man in the bathroom, National Lampoon's European Vacation (also known as European Vacation), Warner Bros., 1985.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 New York burgher, Revolution, Warner Bros., 1985. Mario, Absolute Beginners, Orion, 1986. Cardinal Scipione Borghese, Caravaggio, British Film Institute/Cinevista, 1986. Thomas, Mona Lisa, Island/Handmade Pictures, 1986. The Secret Policemen's Third Ball, [Great Britain], 1987. Midnight Breaks, 1988. Jeremy, fat the Rich, New Line Cinema, 1988. Annabelle, Wonderland (also known as The Fruit Machine), Vestron, 1988. Sid Trample, 8ert Rigby, You're a Fool, Warner Bros., 1989. Sir John Falstaff, Henry V, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1989. Ticket seller, Let It Ride, Paramount, 1989. Lenny Live, 1989. Madeleine, Slipstream, Entertainment Film, 1989. Charlie McManus, Nuns on the Run, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. (Uncredited) Where the Heart Is, Buena Vista, 1990. Alonzo Turner, Perfectly Normal, Four Seasons Entertainment, 1990. Steffano Baccardi, Triple Bogey on a Par Five Hole, Poe Productions, 1991. Pope, The Pope Must Diet! (also known as The Pope Must Die!), Miramax, 1992. Todd, Oh, What a Night!, New Line Home Video, 1992. The duke, The Adventures ofHuck Finn (also known as The /Adventures of Huckleberry Finn), Buena Vista, 1993. Boswell and Johnson's Tour of the Western Islands, 1993.

Valentin Zukovsky, GoldenEye, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1995. Dr. Lintz, Buddy, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. The boss, Montana, Columbia/TriStar, 1997. Al Santana, Frogs for Snakes, The Shooting Gallery, 1998. Charlie Toschi, Message in a Bottle, Warner Bros., 1999. Valentin Zukovsky, The World Is Not Enough (also known as Bond 19, Bond 2000, Death Waits for No Man, Fire and Ice, and Pressure Point), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1999. Film Work: Directed Bad Business. Stage Appearances: Dr. Johnson, Your Obedient Servant (solo show), Lyric Studio Theatre, London, England, 1987.

CONDON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

»101

CDROMs: Narrator, The Fish Who Could Wish (for children), Oxford University Press, 1995.

jury, San Sebastian International Film Festival Golden Seashell Award nomination, and Seattle International Film Festival Golden Space Needle Award, best director, all 1998, Academy Award, best writing, screenplay based on material from another medium, Golden Satellite Award, best motion picture screenplay—adaptation, Independent Spirit Award nomination (with author Christopher Bram), best screenplay, USC Scripter Award nomination, and Writers Guild of America Award nomination, best screenplay based on material previously produced or published, all 1999, for Cods and Monsters; Mystery Writers of America Edgar Award, for Murder 101.

WRITINGS

CREDITS

Major Tours: Title role, Mistero Buffo (solo show), British cities, 1990. RECORDINGS Videos: Robbie Coltrane Engine Power Series, six volumes, Ambrose, 1997.

Teleplays; Series: Coltrane in a Cadillac, 1993. Teleplays; Episodic: (With others) "Jealousy," The Comic Strip Presents, BBC-2, 1993. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, March, 1991, pp. 40-41. New Statesman and Society, February 16, 1990, pp. 45-46.*

CONDON, Bill (William Condon) PERSONAL Born in New York, NY. Education: Attended Regis High School; graduated from Columbia College with a degree in philosophy. Addresses: Contact—8955 Beverly Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Writer, director, producer, and actor. Wrote for various film publications, such as American Film and Millimeter, after graduating from college; is sometimes credited as William Condon. Awards, Honors: Deauville Film Festival Critics Award, Deauville Film Festival Grand Special Prize nomination, Flanders International Film Festival FIPRESCI Award, San Sebastian International Film Festival Silver Seashell Award, special prize of the

Film Work; Director: (Directorial debut) Sister, Sister, New World Pictures, 1987. Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (also known as Candy man II: Farewell to the Flesh), Gramercy Pictures, 1995. Gods and Monsters (also known as The Father of Frankenstein), Lions Gate Films, 1998. Film Work; Associate Producer: Dead Kids (also known as Small Town Massacre and Strange Behavior), South Street, 1981. Film Appearances: Bryan Morgan, Dead Kids (also known as Small Town Massacre and Strange Behavior), South Street, 1981. Television Director: Dead in the Water, USA Network, 1991. White Lie, USA Network, 1991. Murder 101, USA Network, 1991. Deadly Relations, ABC, 1993. The Man Who Wouldn't Die, ABC, 1995. Television Co-Executive Producer: The Man Who Wouldn't Die, ABC, 1995. WRITINGS Screenplays: Dead Kids (also known as Small Town Massacre and Strange Behavior), South Street, 1981. Co-Author, Strange Invaders, Orion Pictures, 1983. S/ster, Sister, New World Pictures, 1987. F/X2 (also known as F/X 2: The Deadly Art of Illusion and FX2), Orion Pictures, 1991.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

102 • CONDON Cods and Monsters (also known as The Father of Frankenstein), Lions Gate Films, 1998. Television Movies: Murder 101, USA Network, 1991.*

CONDON, William See CON DON, Bill

CON LEY, Darlene PERSONAL Born July 18, in Chicago, IL; daughter of Raymond and Melba (Manthey) Conley; married William Woodson (an actor), October, 1959 (divorced, 1966); married Kurt Hensch, June, 1970 (divorced, 1981); children: (first marriage) Raymond; two stepsons. Addresses: Office—Bell-Phillip Television Productions, Inc., 7800 Beverly Blvd., Suite 3371, Los Angeles, CA 90036-9165. Contact—1840 South Beverly Glen Blvd., Suite 501, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actress. Chicago Uptown Circuit Players, Chicago, IL, actress, 1954-57; Helen Hayes Equity Players, New York City, actress, 1957-59; Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, actress, 1963; Alley Theatre, Houston, TX, actress, 1972-75; Los Angeles Music Center, Los Angeles, CA, actress, 1973-77. Awards, Honors: Soap Opera Digest Award nominations, outstanding comic performance, 1990 and 1992, and outstanding supporting actress, 1991, Daytime Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actress, 1991 and 1992, and outstanding scene stealer, 1993, all for The Bold and the Beautiful. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Rose DeVille, The Young and the Restless, CBS, 198082,1988-89. Edith Baker, Days of Our Lives, NBC, 1983. Trixie Monahan, General Hospital, ABC, 1987-88. Sally Spectra Alexander Garrison, The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Clamour, Rags, and Top Models), CBS, 1989-.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Moderator, Robert Kennedy and His Times, CBS, 1985. Television Appearances; Movies: The President's Plane Is Missing, ABC, 1973. Marilyn, The Choice, 1981. Rooney, Nashville Grab, NBC, 1981. Miss Bain, / Want to Live, ABC, 1983. Mrs. MacCauley, The Fighter, CBS, 1983. Television Appearances; Specials: "Return Engagement/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1978. Voice characterization, Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July, 1979. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1990. Presenter, The 18th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1991. The 5oap Opera Digest Awards, CBS, 1992. The 5oap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1993. The Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1994. Presenter, The 22nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Matron, "Will Mary Richards Go to Jail?," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS, 1970. Mrs. Pierce, "A Wiser Heart," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1981. Mims, "Jessica behind Bars," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. The Monte/ Williams Show, syndicated, 1992. The Mo Show, 1993. VickU, syndicated, 1993. Vicki!, syndicated, 1994. Sally Spectra, Pittige tijden, [the Netherlands], 1998. Also appeared in episodes of The Bill Cosby Show, NBC; Cagney and Lacey, CBS; Get Christie Love!, ABC; Cunsmoke, CBS; Highway to Heaven, NBC; and Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS. Film Appearances: Waitress, The Birds, Universal, 1961. Nurse, The Va//ey of the Dolls, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1967. Billy Mae, Faces, Continental Distributing, 1968. Mrs. Hamilton, Captain Milkshake, Richmark, 1971. Kate's nurse, Play It As It Lays, Universal, 1972.

CONNICK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Lady Sings the Blues, Paramount, 1972. Gladys Ripps, Tough Guys, Buena Vista, 1986. Also appeared In Minnie and Moscowitz. Stage Appearances: Cyrano de Bergerac, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1973-74. The Time of the Cuckoo, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1973-74. Ring 'round the Moon, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1974-75. The Night of the Iguana, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1975-76. Understudy for the role of Maxine Faulk, The Night of the Iguana, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1976-77. Major Tours: Henriette, The Baker's Wife, U.S. cities, 1976. Appeared as an Irish maid, The Heiress, U.S. cities.*

CONNICK, Harry, Jr. 1967PERSONAL Full name, Joseph Harry Fowler Connick, Jr.; born September 11, 1967, in New Orleans, LA; son of Joseph Harry Fowler (a district attorney and an owner of record stores) and Anita (a lawyer, judge, and an owner of record stores) Connick; married J i l l Goodacre (a model), April 16,1994; children: Georgia Tatom, Sara Kate. Education: Tutored by jazz pianist James Booker, c. 1980; studied under Ellis Marsalis at New Orleans Center for the Creative Arts, 1980-85; attended Loyola University, 1985, and the Manhattan School of Music, 1986; also attended Hunter College of the City University of New York. Addresses: Office—c/o Anita Nanko, Columbia Records, 51/12, P.O. Box 4450, New York, NY 101014450. /Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Musician, actor, composer, and songwriter. Performed with professional musicians on Bourbon Street, New Orleans, LA, 1973; Dr. Delf and the Killer Groove (jazz band), New Orleans, LA, keyboard player, 1981-84; performed at the Empire Diner, New York City, 1986; Our Lady of Victory church, New York City, organist and music director, 1986; entered

»103

into recording contract with Columbia Records, 1986; performer of a royal command performance at Windsor Castle in honor of Prince Philip's seventieth birthday, July, 1991; performer of numerous concert engagements; Harry Connick's Big Band, leader. Awards, Honors: Rolling Stone Music Award, critics' pick for best keyboard player, 1989; Grammy Awards, best male jazz vocal performance, 1989, for When Harry Met Sally . . ., and 1990, for We Are in Love; named one of the twelve "promising new actors of 1990,"yohn Willis'Screen World; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding performance in a musical program, 1991, for Great Performances; winner of piano competitions; platinum record for the motion picture soundtrack recording When Harry Met 5a//y...; other platinum and gold records. CREDITS Film Work: Musical director (with Marc Shaiman), When Harry Met Sally . . ., Columbia, 1989. Film Appearances: Clay Busby, Memphis Belle, Warner Bros., 1990. Eddie, Little Man Tate, Orion, 1992. Daryl Lee Cullum, Copycat (also known as Copykill), Warner Bros., 1995. Captain Jimmy Wilder, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Greg Kistler, Excess Baggage, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Voice characterization, Action League Now (short film), Paramount, 1997. Justin Matisse, Hope Floats, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Voice of Dean McCoppen, The Iron Giant (animated), Warner Bros., 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Guest performer, Great Performances, PBS, 1991. Host, The Harry Connick, Jr. Christmas Special, 1993. Let the Good Times Roll, 1993. Host, Grammy's Greatest Moments, CBS, 1994. Fox All-Star Challenge, Fox, 1995. The Sci-Fi Channel's Invasion of Independence Day, The Sci-Fi Channel, 1996. Independence Day Concert, ABC, 1996. Happy Birthday, Elizabeth—A Celebration of Life, ABC, 1997. Christmas in Rockefeller Center, syndicated, 1997. Wild on Mardi Cras, E! Entertainment Television, 1998.

104 • CONNOLLY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

To Life! America Celebrates Israel's 50th (also known as America Celebrates Israel's 50th), CBS, 1998. "Harry Connick, Jr.: Romance in Paris/' In the Spotlight, PBS, 1998. Other specials include The New York Big Band Concert, Swinging Out Live, and Swinging Out with Harry. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1993. The Second Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1996. Presenter, The VH1 Fashion Awards, VH1, 1996. Host, The VH1 Fashion Awards, VH1, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Russell Boyd, "A Diminished Rebecca with a Suspended Cliff/ Cheers, NBC, 1992. "The Nova Quiz," Nova, PBS, 1993. Also appeared in other programs, including The Arsenio Hall Show, syndicated; The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS; and The Tonight Show with JayLeno, NBC Stage Appearances: An Evening with Harry Connick, Jr., Broadway production, 1990.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Musicians, Volume 4, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1991. Periodicals: Chicago Tribune, November 10, 1988; January 14, 1990. Gentleman's Quarterly, September, 1989. Life, February, 1998, p. 28. Newsday, August 19, 1990. Newsweek, February 20, 1989. New York, January 2, 1989. People Weekly, March 28, 1988. Premiere, September, 1990, p. 52. Rolling Stone, March 23, 1989. Time, January 15, 1990, p. 74. USA Today, June 13, 1990.*

CONNOLLY, Billy 1942PERSONAL Born November 24, 1942, in Anderston, Glasgow, Scotland; son of an engineer and a homemaker; married Iris Present, 1969 (divorced, 1985); married Pamela Stephenson (a comedian), December 20, 1989; children: five.

RECORDINGS Albums: Harry Connick, Jr., Columbia, 1987. 20, Columbia, 1987. When Harry Met Sally . . . (motion picture soundtrack), Columbia, 1989. We Are in Love, Columbia, 1990. Lofty's Roach Souffle, Columbia, 1990. Blue Light, Red Light, Columbia, 1992. Eleven (recording of 1978 performance), Columbia, 1992. 25, Columbia, 1992. She, Columbia, 1994. Star Turtle, Columbia, 1996. When My Heart Finds Christmas, Columbia, 1997. To See You, Columbia, 1998.

Addresses: Contact—Tickety-Boo, The Boat House, Crabtree Lane, London SW6 6LU, England. Career: Comedian and actor. Stand-up comedian at various venues; banjo player and singer with Humblebums, a folk music group. Also worked as a shipyard welder and on an oil rig in Nigeria. Nicknamed the Big Yin. Military service: Territorial Army, served in the Parachute Regiment. Awards, Honors: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a leading role, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role, and Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role in a motion picture—drama, all 1998, for Mrs. Brown.

WRITINGS CREDITS Composer for Films: (With Marc Shaiman) When Harry Met Sally Columbia, 1989.

Television Appearances; Series: Billy MacGregor, Head of the Class, ABC, 1990-91.

CONROY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Billy MacGregor, Billy, ABC, 1992. Himself, Billy Connolly's World Tour of Australia, BBC, 1996. Himself, Billy Connolly's World Tour of Scotland, BBC, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Himself, 30 Years of Billy Connolly, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Des, Blue Money, London Weekend Television, 1982. Title role, Deacon Brodie, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Freedomfest: Nelson Mandela's 70th Birthday Celebration, Fox, 1988. "Whoopi Goldberg and Billy Connolly in Performance," HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1990. "Billy Connolly: Pale Blue Scottish Person/' HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1991, Canned Ham: Deconstructing Harry, Comedy Central, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, Saturday Night Clive, BBC-2 and PBS, both 1994. William "Billy" Pynchon, "Billy," Pearl, CBS, 1996. Tracey Takes On . . . , HBO, 1996. Campbell, "Veronica's Got A," Veronica's Closet, NBC, 1997. Film Appearances: Himself, Concert for Kampuchea, Miramax, 1983. Hawkeye McGillicuddy, Bullshot, Handmade Pictures, 1985. Delgado, Water, Rank, 1986. To the North of Katmandu, Opix Films, 1986. Blakey, Absolution (also known as Murder by Confession), Enterprise, 1988. Caddie, The Return of the Musketeers, Universal, 1989. Frankie, Crossing the Line (also known as The Big Man), Miramax, 1990. Himself, The Secret Policeman's Other Ball, Miramax, 1992. Auction master of ceremonies, Indecent Proposal, Paramount, 1993. Voice of Ben, Pocahontas (animated), Buena Vista, 1995. Billy Bones, Muppet Treasure Island, Buena Vista, 1996. John Brown, Mrs. Brown (also known as Her Majesty, Mrs. Brown), Miramax, 1997.

•lOS

Voice of P. C, Paws, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. Alibius, Middleton's Changeling, United Independent Pictures/High Times Pictures Production, 1998. Hughie, Still Crazy, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Sparks, The Imposters (also known as Ship of Fools), Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1998. Mr. Brown, Boondock Saints, Fried Films/Franchise Pictures, 1999. Also appeared in Big Banana Feet and Dreaming. RECORDINGS Videos: Himself, The Secret Policeman's Ball (also known as The 7 979 Amnesty International Comedy Ga/a), Island, 1981. Also appeared in concert videos. Albums: Concerts recorded on albums. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, November 12, 1990, pp. 127-128.

CONROY, Frances

1953PERSONAL

Born in 1953, in Monroe, GA; daughter of a business executive and a businessperson; married Jan Munroe. Education: Attended the Neighborhood Playhouse, Dickinson College, and The Juilliard School, 197377. Career: Actress. Arena Stage, Washington, DC, guest artist, 1983-84; Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, member of the acting company, 1985. Also worked in the gift shop of the Museum of Modern Art, New York City. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, 1979, for Othello; Drama Desk Award, 1990, for The Secret Rapture; Obie Award, 1993, for The Last Yankee.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

106 • CON ROY

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, New York City, 1976. Kattrin, Mother Courage and Her Children, Acting Company, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1978. Cordelia, King Lear, Acting Company, American Place Theatre, 1978. Amy Lowell, Sappho, Mary Shelley, Nelly Dean, and Dorothea Brooke, The Other Half, Acting Company, American Place Theatre, 1978. Diana, All's Well That Ends Well, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, 1978. Desdemona, Othello, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, then Alliance Theatre Company, Atlanta, GA, both 1979. Measure for Measure, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1979-80. Jo, The Lady from Dubuque, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1980. Woman in skirt, Girls, Girls, Girls, Public Theatre/ Other Stage, New York City, 1980. "Sally and Marsha/' Winterset, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1980-81. Miranda, The Tempest, Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1981. Dona Elvire, Don Juan, Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, 1981. Ethan Frome, Long Wharf Theatre, 1981-82. Julia, Zastrozzi, Public Theatre/Other Stage, 1982. Mags Church, Painting Christmas, South Street Theatre, New York City, 1983. Sonya, Uncle Vanya, La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club Annex, New York City, 1983. Kevin, To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1984. Elmire, Tartuffe, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1984. Louisa May Alcott, Romance Language, Playwrights' Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1984-85, then Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, 1985-86. Kate, The Taming of the Shrew, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1985. Elizabeth, Richard III, Old Globe Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1985. Mrs. San Francisco, Mrs. California, Mark Taper Forum and Coronet Theatre, both Los Angeles, CA, 1985-86. Corinna Stroller, The House of Blue Leaves, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 1987. Man and Superman, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1987-88.

Samantha, Zero Positive, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1988. Mrs. Gibbs, Our Town, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1988-89. Marion French, The Secret Rapture, Public Theatre, then Ethel Barrymore Theatre, both New York City, 1989. Frankie Lewis, Some Americans Abroad, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, then Vivian Beaumont Theatre, both New York City, 1990. Ivanov, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1990. Agnes Eggling, A Bright Room Called Day, Public Theatre/LuEsther Hall, New York City, 1990-91. Hesione Hushaby, Heartbreak House, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA, 1991. Mrs. Forrest, Two Shakespearean Actors, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1991-92. Sally Truman, Lips Together, Teeth Apart, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1992. Patricia Hamilton, The Last Yankee, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1993. Mrs. Constable, In the Summerhouse, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1993. Margaret Hyman, Broken Glass, Longworth Theatre and Booth Theatre, both New York City, 1994. Mary Ann, Booth, York Theatre Company, Theatre of St. Peter's Church, New York City, 1994. Lenore, Arts and Leisure, Playwrights' Horizons Theatre, 1996. The Countess, The Rehearsal, Criterion Center Stage Right, 1996. Birdie Hubbard, The Little Foxes, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1997. Theo, The Ride Down Mount Morgan, Public Theatre, 1998. Mrs. Antrobus, The Skin of Our Teeth, Delacorte Theatre, 1998. Appeared as Christine in Sorrows of Stephen; also appeared in Broadway. Film Appearances: Shakespearean actor, Manhattan, United Artists, 1979. Desdemona, Othello (video), New York Shakespeare Festival production for film, 1979. Waitress, Falling in Love, Paramount, 1984. Pamela Murdock, Amazing Grace and Chuck (also known as 5//ent Voice), TriStar, 1987. Ruby Hanson, Rocket Gibraltar, Columbia, 1988. Lynn, Another Woman, Orion, 1988. Lady from Palm Beach, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Orion, 1988. House owner, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Orion, 1989.

CONTI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Mary Behan, Billy Bathgate, Buena Vista, 1991. Christine Downes, Scent of a Woman, Universal, 1992. Scrawny shanty lady, The Adventures of Huck Finn (also known as The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn), Buena Vista, 1993. Irene Reed, Sleepless in Seattle, TriStar, 1993. Miss Scover, The Neon Bible, Strand Releasing, 1995. Angela, Tree Farm Pictures, 1996. Ann Putnam, The Crucible, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996.

Elizabeth Hendrick, "Prisoner of Love," Law and Order, NBC, 1990. WRITINGS Nonfiction: Contributor to nonfiction texts, including Actors on Acting, edited by Holly Hill, Theatre Communications Group (New York City), 1993. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jean Smith, Kennedy, NBC, 1983. Mrs. Benson, Queen (also known as Alex Haley's Queen), CBS, 1993.

Periodicals: Interview, April, 1989, pp. 77, 126.*

Television Appearances; Movies: Mrs. Watson, The Royal Romance of Charles and Diana, CBS, 1982. Jacobo Timerman: Prisoner without a Name, Cell without a Number, NBC, 1983. LBJ: The Early Years, NBC, 1987. Lynn Kessler, Terrorist on Trial: The United States versus Salim A/am/ (also known as Hostile Witness, In the Hands of the Enemy, Terrorist on Trial, The Trial, and The United States versus Salim A/am/), CBS, 1988. Peggy Breen, One More Mountain (also known as One More Mountain: An American Epic), ABC, 1994. Mrs. Byrne, Thicker Than Blood (also known as Stand Up Tragedy), TNT, 1998. Martha Lassiter, Murder in a Small Town, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

CONTI, Bill

Also appeared in The Mustache. Television Appearances; Specials: Diana, All's Well That Ends Well, 1978. Mother and Lilian Steichen, Carl Sandburg: Echoes and Silences, 1982. "Keeping On/' American Short Story, PBS, 1983. Louise Mallard, "The Joy That Kills," American Playhouse, PBS, 1985. Mrs. Gibbs, "Our Town/' Great Performances, PBS, 1989. Fiona, "Journey," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Newhart, CBS, 1986. Ellie Pendleton, "The Library/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Law and Order, NBC, 1988.

•W?

1942PERSONAL

Born April 13, 1942, in Providence, Rl; son of William and Lucetta Conti; married Shelby Cox; children: Rachela, Nicola. Education: Louisiana State University, B.A., 1964, Ph.D., 1985; The Juilliard School, B.Mus., M.Mus., 1967. Religion: Roman Catholic. Avocational interests: Sailing, philosophy. Addresses: Agent—Kraft-Benjamin Agency, 8491 West Sunset Blvd., Suite 492, West Hollywood, CA 900691911. Career: Composer, conductor, and musician. Founded a band, 1957; toured Italy with a jazz trio; Nashville Symphony, principal pops conductor; conductor of various symphony orchestras. Composer for advertisements, including commercials for Sprite, Pizza Hut, and Coca Cola. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination (with Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins), best song, Grammy Award nominations, best instrumental composition (with Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins), and best pop instrumental, all 1976, for "Gonna Fly Now" (the theme from Rocky)-, Grammy Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture, 1976, for Rocky; Billboard Award nomination, 1977; Roadshow Cinema Grand Prix Award, 1977; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture, 1978, for An Unmarried Woman; Academy Award nomination, best song (with Mick Leeson), and Golden Globe Award nomination, best original song for a motion picture (with Mick Leeson), both 1981, for the theme from For Your Eyes Only; Academy

108 • CONTI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Award, best original score, 1983, for The Right Stuff; Academy Award nomination, best original score, 1984, for Mass Appeal; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding achievement in a dramatic underscore for a miniseries or a special, 1985, for North and South; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding achievement in music direction, 1990, for The 62nd Annual Academy Awards, and 1991, for The 63rd Annual Academy Awards; Emmy Award, outstanding achievement in music direction, 1992, for The 64th Annual Academy Awards; Film and Television Awards, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, top television series, 1994 and 1998, both for PrimeTime Live; Golden Soundtrack Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, lifetime achievement, 1995; Film and Television Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, top box-office category, 1998, for Rookie of the Year; three gold record awards; one platinum record award. CREDITS Television Appearances; Specials:

Sea World Summer Night Magic, ABC, 1990.

Music director, The 67th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1995. Music director, The 69th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1997. Music director, The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Film Appearances:

Rehearsal pianist, Slow Dancing in the Big City, United Artists, 1978. Song performer, Weird Science, Universal, 1985. Song performer, Spice World (also known as Five, Five Girls, It's Been a Hard 15 Minutes, Spice Girls, Spice Girls: The Movie, Spice: The Movie, and Spice Up Your Life!), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Film Work:

Music supervisor, Blume in Love, Warner Bros., 1973. Music conductor, Happy New Year, Columbia, 1987. Conductor, Bound by Honor (also known as Blood In, Blood Out... Bound by Honor and Blood In . . . Blood Out), Buena Vista, 1993. Conductor, Spy Hard, Buena Vista, 1996. Stage Appearances:

Television Work; Specials:

C/eo on Broadway, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1977.

Music director, Sea World Summer Night Magic, ABC, 1990.

Stage Work:

Director of Hair, Rome, Italy, during the 1960s. Television Work; Awards Presentations:

Music director, The 53rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1981. Music director, The 56th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1984. Music director, The 60th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1988. Music director, conductor, and supervisor, The 62nd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1990. Music director, The 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1990. Music director, The 63rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1991. Music director, The 64th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1992. Music director, The 65th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1993. Conductor, The 20th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. Music director, The 66th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1994. Conductor, The 21st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, 1994.

RECORDINGS Albums; Film Soundtracks:

Music from Rocky, Musicor, 1977. F.I.S.T., United Artists Records, 1978. Slow Dancing in the Big City, United Artists, 1978. Paradise Alley, MCA Records, 1978. For Your Eyes Only, Liberty Records, 1981. Rocky ///, Liberty Records, 1982. Gotcha!, MCA Records, 1985. The Right Stuff, Varese Sarabande, 1986. (With London Symphony Orchestra) North and South Symphonic Suite, 1987. The Karate Kid, Part III, MCA Records, 1989. The Adventures ofHuck Finn, Varese Sarabande, 1993. WRITINGS Composer for Films, Unless Otherwise Noted:

Juliette de Sade (also known as Heterosexual and Mademoiselle de Sade e i suoi vizi), [Great Britain], 1967.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Candidate for a Killing (also known as Candidato per un assassino and Un sudario a la medida), GGP, 1969. // giardino dei Finzi-Contini (also known as The Carden of the Finzi-Continis and Der Garten der Finzi Cont/'n/), Titanus, 1970. Liquid Subway, 1972. Blume in Love, Warner Bros., 1973. Harry and Tonto, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Pacific Challenge, Concord Films, 1975. Next Stop, Creenwich Village, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. And theme "Gonna Fly Now" with Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins, Rocky, United Artists, 1976. And song "You Heard the Song," Citizens Band (also known as The Great American Citizens Band and Handle with Care), Paramount, 1977. F.I.S.T., United Artists, 1978. Five Days from Home, Universal, 1978. Slow Dancing in the Big City, United Artists, 1978. An Unmarried Woman, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. And song "Too Close to Paradise," Paradise Alley, Universal, 1978. The Big Fix, Universal, 1978. Uncle ]oe Shannon, United Artists, 1978. Hurricane, Paramount, 1979. Rocky II, United Artists, 1979. And song "Slow Down, I'll Find You," Coldengirl, Avco Embassy, 1979. And song "When You Smile at Me," A Man, a Woman, and a Bank (also known as A Very Big Withdrawal), Avco Embassy, 1979. Big Trouble, Universal, 1979. The Seduction of Joe Tynan, Universal, 1979. And the song "Reach for the Top" and the theme from Rocky, Dreamer, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Gloria, Columbia, 1980. Private Benjamin, Warner Bros., 1980. The Formula, United Artists, 1980. And theme (with Mick Leeson), For Your Eyes Only, United Artists, 1981. And song Tm Gonna Get Closer to You," Carbon Copy, Embassy, 1981. Victory (also known as Escape to Victory), Paramount, 1981. Neighbors, Columbia, 1981. I, the Jury, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. That Championship Season, Cannon, 1982. And songs, Sp//t Image, Orion, 1982. And song "Pushin'," Rocky III, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1982. Bad Boys, Universal, 1983. The Right Stuff, Warner Bros., 1983.

CONTI

»109

Without a Trace, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Two of a Kind, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Unfaithfully Yours, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. And song "I'll Be Home Again" (with Dennis Lambert), The Sear, Embassy, 1984. Mass Appeal, Universal, 1984. And songs "The Moment of Truth," "Feel the Night," and "You're the Best," The /Carafe Kid, Columbia, 1984. Grand Canyon: The Hidden Secrets (documentary), 1984. Gotcha/, Universal, 1985. Weird Science, Universal, 1985. Theme, Rocky IV, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. And songs "Strangers," "Nomads," and "Dancing Mary" (all with Ted Nugent), Nomads, PSO, 1985. The Coolangatta Cold (also known as The Cold and the G/ory), Michael Edgley International, 1985. 50 Years of Action!, 1986. The Boss' Wife, TriStar, 1986. Beer (also known as The Selling of America), Orion, 1986. Big Trouble, Columbia, 1986. F/X (also known as F/X—Murder by Illusion and Murder by Illusion), Orion, 1986. And song "Two Looking at One," The Karate Kid, Part II, Columbia, 1986. A Prayer for the Dying, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1987. Masters of the Universe, Cannon, 1987. And song "Everchanging Times," Baby Boom, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Broadcast News, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Happy New Year, Columbia, 1987. / LoveN.Y, Man ley, 1987. Niagara: Miracles, Myths, and Magic (documentary), 1987. For Keeps, TriStar, 1988. A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon (also known as Jimmy Reardon), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Betrayed, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. The Big Blue (also known as Le grand bleu), Columbia, 1988. Cohen and Tate, TriStar, 1989. Lean on Me, Warner Bros., 1989. The Karate Kid, Part III, Columbia, 1989. Lock Up, TriStar, 1989. The Fourth War, Cannon, 1990. Backstreet Dreams (also known as Backstreet Strays), Vidmark, 1990. Songs "Neighbors" and "Big Trouble," Ghost Dad, Universal, 1990.

110 • CONTI Rocky V, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1990. A Captive in the Land (also known as Plennik zemli), Gloria Productions, 1990. Year of the Gun, Triumph Releasing, 1991. Necessary Roughness, Paramount, 1991. Crand Canyon, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. The /Adventures of Huck Finn (also known as The /Adventures of Huckleberry Finn), Buena Vista, 1993. Bound by Honor (also known as Blood In, Blood Out . . . Bound by Honor and Blood In . . . Blood Out), Buena Vista, 1993. Song "The Mighty Bruins," Fatal Instinct, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Theme from American Gladiators, Hot Shots! Part Deux, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Rookie of the Year, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. 8 Seconds (also known as The Lane Frost Story and 8 Seconds to Glory), New Line Cinema, 1994. Ye//owstone (documentary), 1994. The Next /Carafe Kid, Columbia, 1994. The Scout, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. By the Sword, Hansen Entertainment, 1994. Bushwhacked (also known as The Tenderfoot and Tenderfoots), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Entertaining Angels: The Dorothy Day Story, Paulist Pictures, 1996. Spy Hard, Buena Vista, 1996. Napoleon, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1997. Theme from Rocky, The Devil's Own, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Song "Fanfare for Rocky," Spice World (also known as Five, Five Girls, It's Been a Hard 15 Minutes, Spice Girls, Spice Girls: The Movie, Spice: The Movie, and 5p/ce Up Your Life), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Wrongfully Accused (also known as Lesh'e Nielsen ist sehr verdaechtig, Sehr verdaechtig, and Unter falschem Verdacht), Warner Bros., 1998. The Real Macaw, Paramount, 1998. Composer for Television; Series: Theme and other music, Dynasty (also known as Oil), ABC, 1981-89. Theme and other music, Fa/con Crest, CBS, 1981-90. Theme and other music, Cagney and Lacey, CBS, 1982-88. Theme and other music, Emerald Point N.A.S., CBS, 1983-84. Theme, The Master, NBC, 1984. Song "Come Fly With Me," Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous (also known as Lifestyles with Robin Leach and Shari Belafonte), syndicated, 1984—, ABC, 1986.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 / Had Three Wives, CBS, 1985. Theme and other music, Dynasty //: The Colbys (also known as The Co/fays), ABC, 1985-87. Our World, ABC, 1986-87. "Runaway," Runaway with the Rich and Famous, syndicated, 1987-94. Supercarrier, ABC, 1988. Theme and other music, Heartbeat (also known as Private Practice and Women's Medical), ABC, 1988-89. Inside Edition, syndicated, 1988—. Dolphin Cove (also known as Dolphin Bay), CBS, 1989. PrimeTime Live, ABC, 1989-98. American Gladiators, syndicated, 1989—. Crand Slam, CBS, 1990. Instant Recall, syndicated, 1990-91. Under Cover (also known as The Company), ABC, 1991. Turning Point (also known as Moment of Crisis), ABC, 1994. Composer of theme music for Kenya and Murder Ink. Composer for Television; Movies: Smash-Up on Interstate 5, ABC, 1976. In the Matter of Karen Ann Quintan, NBC, 1977. Kill Me If You Can, NBC, 1977. And the title song (with David Janssen and Carol Connors), A Sensitive, Passionate Man, NBC, 1977. The Pirate (also known as Harold Robbins' The Pirate), CBS, 1978. Ring of Passion (also known as Countdown to the Big One), NBC, 1978. Stunt Seven, CBS, 1979. The Fantastic Seven, 1979. Farrell for the People, NBC, 1982. The Terry Fox Story, HBO, 1983. Theme, Stark, CBS, 1985. Theme, Stark: Mirror Image (also known as Stark II), CBS, 1986. Murderers among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story, HBO, 1989. Bionic Showdown: The Six Million Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman, NBC, 1989. The Operation (also known as Bodily Harm), CBS, 1990. lo e papa (also known as Papa and Me and Papa et mo/), [Italy], 1990. Nails, Showtime, 1992. Winchell, HBO, 1998. Composer of theme for CBS Movies.

CORNWELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

• 111

Composer for Television; Specials: "The Displaced Person/' American Short Story, PBS, 1976. 45/85, ABC, 1985. "Silent Whisper/' CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1988. The New York City Marathon, ABC, 1989. Sea World Summer Night Magic, ABC, 1990. The Kentucky Derby, ABC, 1990. The 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1990. Maniac at Large, HBO, 1992. The 20th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. The 21st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, 1994.

Cornwell; married John Parry. Education: Trained as a ballet dancer. Avocational interests: Cooking, music, theology and philosophy, family activities, community work.

Composer for Television; Episodic: Executive Suite, CBS, 1976. TheAndros Targets, CBS, 1977. "Whiz Kids/' Turning Point (also known as Moment of Crisis), ABC, 1995. Theme, "Baby, Oh Baby: The Six-Pack Is Back," Turning Point (also known as Moment of Crisis), ABC, 1995. Theme, "Deadly Game: The Mark and Delia Owens Story," Turning Point (also known as Moment of Crisis), ABC, 1996. Theme, "Rebirth: The Untold Stories of Oklahoma City," Turning Point (also known as Moment of Crisis), ABC, 1996.

Film Appearances: Nurse, Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (also known as The Bloodsuckers), Regal, 1965. Electra, Those Fantastic Flying Fools (also known as Blast Off, Fantastic Flying Fools, Journey That Shook the World, Jules Verne's Rocket to the Moon, P. T. Barnum's Rocket to the Moon, and Rocket to the Moon), American International Pictures, 1967. Pat, Two for the Road, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. Pippy, The Wild Racers, American International Pictures, 1968. Filigree Fondle, Can Hieronymus Merkin Ever Forget Mercy Humppe and Find True Happiness?, 1969. Breeda, Paddy (also known as Goodbye to the Hill), Allied Artists, 1970. Rosie, Country Dance (also known as Brotherly Love), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Liz, Every Home Should Have One (also known as Think Dirty), British Lion, 1970. Nellie, Wuthering Heights, American International Pictures, 1971. Clarine, Who Slew Auntie Roo? (also known as Gingerbread House and Whoever Slew Auntie Roo?), American International Pictures, 1971. Anya Claus, Santa Glaus (also known as Santa Glaus: The Movie), TriStar, 1985. Receptionist, Cry Freedom, Universal, 1987. Mrs. Musgrove, Persuasion, Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. The Wind in the Willows (animated), Goodtimes Home Video, 1995.

Composer for Television; Miniseries: North and South, ABC, 1985. North and South, Book II, ABC, 1986. Theme, Napoleon and Josephine: A Love Story, ABC, 1987. Dynasty: The Reunion (also known as Dynasty: The Miniseries), ABC, 1991. yohn Jakes' Heaven and Hell: North and South, Part III, ABC, 1994. Composer for Television; Pilots: There's Always Room, CBS, 1977. Mariah (also known as Equations, Mariah State, and Mar/ah State Prison), ABC, 1987. Theme, E.A.R.T.H. Force (also known as The Green Machine and The Elite), CBS, 1990. Under Cover (also known as The Company), ABC, 1991.*

CORNWELL, Judy 1942PERSONAL Born February 22,1942, in London, England; daughter of Darcy Nigel Barry and Irene (McCullen)

Addresses: /Agent—Larry Dalzell and Associates, 3 Goodwin's Ct., St. Martin's Lane, London W.C.2, England. Career: Actress. Also worked as a dance teacher. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series: Daphne Pegg, Moody and Pegg, Thames TV, 1975. The Good Companions, Yorkshire TV, 1980-81. There Comes a Time, 1985. Daisy, Keeping Up Appearances, 1990—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Rosie, Cakes and Ale, PBS, 1975.

112 • CORRIGAN Mrs. Reed, Jane Eyre, Arts and Entertainment, 1983. Peggy, Nice Town, 1992. Television Appearances; Movies: Rose von Siebert, Der Leutnant und Sein Richter (also known as The Devil's Lieutenant), 1983. Miss Booth, Lord Peter Wimsey, 1987. Heather Badcock, The Mirror Crack'd (also known as The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side), 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Butch, "Pictures Don't Lie," Out of This World, 1962. Maddy, "Paradise Towers/' Doctor Who, 1987. Rosemary Tuttle, "Rumpole and the Official Secret," Rumpole of the Bailey, Series IV, PBS, 1988. Matron, "Sickness and Health," Boon, 1989. May Cuttle, "Death in Disguise," Midsomer Murders, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Daisy and narrator, Keeping Up Appearances (also known as Keeping Up Appearances: The Memoirs of Hyacinth Bucket), PBS, 1990. Mrs. Quigley, The Student Prince (also known as The Prince of Hearts), PBS, 1997. Mrs. Palmer, The Life and Crimes of William Palmer, PBS, 1998. Other Television Appearances: Also appeared in London Assurance and The Mill on the Floss. Stage Appearances: (London debut) Oh, What a Lovely War!, Sarah Bernhardt Theatre, Paris, then Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1963. Agnes, Mr. Whatnot, Arts Theatre, London, 1964. Ruby, Sweet Fanny Adams, Theatre Royal, Stratford, England, 1966. Louise Maske, Bloomers, Gardner Centre Theatre, Sussex, England, 1970. Sadie, Don't Let Summer Come, Gardner Centre Theatre, 1970. Calpurnia, Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford, 1972. Adriana, The Comedy of Errors, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1972. Octavia, /Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1972. Helen Brown, Who's Who, Fortune Theatre, London, 1973. Diana, Old Flames, New Vic Theatre, Bristol, England, 1975, then Arts Theatre, 1976.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Alma, The Bed before Yesterday, Lyric Theatre, London, 1977. Jill, Mecca, Open Space Theatre, London, 1977.*

CORRIGAN, Kevin

1969PERSONAL

Born March 27, 1969, in Bronx, NY. Education: Trained for the stage at Lee Strasberg Institute. Career: Actor and playwright. Guitarist with bands in New York City. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting male, 1997, for Walking and Talking. CREDITS Film Appearances: Security guard, Cocoon: The Return, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Gata, Lost Angels (also known as The Road Home), Orion, 1989. Michael Hill, CoodFellas (also known as Wise Guy), Warner Bros., 1990. Altar boy, William Peter Blatty's The Exorcist III (also known as The Exorcist III and The Exorcist III: Legion), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Mike, Men Don't Leave, Warner Bros., 1990. Arnold, Billy Bathgate, Buena Vista, 1991. Clifford, One Good Cop, Buena Vista, 1991. Morty, Jumpin' at the Boneyard, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1991. Dominic, Zebrahead, Triumph Releasing, 1992. Peter, The Saint of Fort Washington, Warner Bros., 1993. Marvin, True Romance, Warner Bros., 1993. Max, Family Remains, Boyfriend Productions, 1993. Frank, The Last Good Time, Samuel Goldwyn, 1994. Fuller, Rhythm Thief, Strand Releasing, 1994. An Eviction Notice, 1995. Kid selling Infinity, Kiss of Death, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1995. Elliot, Bad Boys, Columbia, 1995. Assistant camera, Living in Oblivion, Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Wynn Knapp, Bandwagon, CFP Distribution, 1996. First pallbearer, The Pallbearer, Miramax, 1996.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Matthew, Trees Lounge, Live Entertainment, 1996. Francis ("Cisco"), ///town, Shooting Gallery, 1996. Bill, Walking and Talking, Miramax, 1996. Redmond, Kicked in the Head, October Films, 1997. Warren, Henry Fool, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Goon, Buffalo '66, Lions Gate Films, 1998. Walter, Brown's Requiem, Artist View Entertainment, 1998. Eliot, The Slums of Beverly Hills, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1998. Man with gun, Lulu on the Bridge, Glowing Stone Productions, 1998. Coming Soon, Bandeira Entertainment, 1999. Jerry Rubin, Abbiel, 1999. Jonathan Fishman, Roberta, Moving Parts, 1999.

COSTAS

COSTAS, Bob

• 113

1952PERSONAL

Full name, Robert Quinlan Costas; born March 22, 1952, in New York, NY; son of John George (an electrical engineer) and Jayne (Quinlan) Costas; married Carol Randall Krummenacher, June 24, 1983; children: Keith Michael, Taylor. Education: Attended Syracuse University, 1970-74. Addresses: Office—NBC Sports, 30 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10112.

Television Appearances; Movies: Danny, Rising Son, TNT, 1990. Jimmy, Dead and Alive—The Race for Gus Farace (also known as Mob Justice), ABC, 1991. Arnie Dole, With Hostile Intent, CBS, 1993. Cam, Drunks, Showtime, 1995. Nate Cochran, The Assassination File, Starz!, 1996. The writer, "The Red Shoes/' in Subway Stories: Tales from the Underground, HBO, 1997.

Career: Broadcaster and writer. WSYR Television and Radio, Syracuse, NY, sports announcer, until 1974; KMOX-AM Radio, St. Louis, MO, sports announcer, 1974-81, host of sports talk show, 1980; CBS Sports, regional sportscaster, 1976-79; University of Missouri, radio sportscaster, 1976-81; NBC Sports, New York City, sportscaster and program host, 1980—; SportsLine USA (electronic online service), contributor.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Clay Mason, In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1989. Duwayne, In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1990. Carl Curtis, Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1997.

Awards, Honors: Named sportscaster of the year, National Association of Sportscasters and Broadcasters, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1991,1992,1995, and 1997; twelve Emmy Awards, including awards for hosting, writing, interviewing, and play-by-play; Emmy Award, outstanding informational series, 1994, for Later with Bob Costas.

Television Appearances; Specials: Gary, Flour Babies, CBS, 1990.

CREDITS

Television Appearances, Series: Frankie Spivak, Pearl, CBS, 1996-97.

Television Appearances; Series: Announcer-baseball, Came of the Week, NBC, 1983WRITINGS Screenplays: (Co-author) Kicked in the Head, October Films, 1997. Plays: "The Boiler Room," in Young Playwrights Festival, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1988.

89. Host, NFL Live, NBC, 1984-93. Host, Later with Bob Costas (also known as Later), NBC, 1988-94. The NBC Saturday Sports Showcase, NBC, 1990. Host, NBA Showtime, NBC, 1991-97. Correspondent, Dateline NBC, NBC, 1992—. Correspondent, Now (also known as Now with Tom Brokaw and Katie Cour/c), NBC, 1993-94. Correspondent, The Today Show, NBC, 1995—. Host (with Katie Couric), Internight, MSNBC, 1996.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, August 7, 1998, p. 54.*

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Baseball (also known as The History of Baseball), PBS, 1994.

114 • COSTAS Television Appearances; Specials: Moderator, NFL '85, NBC, 1985. Host, SportsWorld Looks at Sports Humor, NBC, 1986. Studio anchor, 7988 Winter Olympic Carries, ABC, 1988. Pregame host (with others), /988 World Series, NBC, 1988. Commentator, SportsWorld Wth Anniversary Special, NBC, 1988. Anchor, 1988 Summer Olympic Games, NBC, 1988. Friday Night Surprise!, NBC, 1989. Pregame host, 7989 Major League All-Star Came, NBC, 1989. Host, One Year: Later (also known as Later with Bob Costas: First Anniversary), NBC, 1989. Host, Two Years: Later, NBC, 1990. NBC All-Star Stay in School jam, NBC, 1991. Host, Play by Play: A History of Sports Television, HBO, 1991. Diamonds on the Silver Screen, syndicated, 1992. Primetime host, The 1992 Summer Olympics, NBC, 1992. Host, An Olympic Christmas: Barcelona Memories, NBC, 1992. Host, Barcelona '92: A New World Gathers, NBC,

1992. Five Years Later. . . with Bob Costas, NBC, 1993. Bob Hope: The First Ninety Years, NBC, 1993. Host, Super Bowl Live, NBC, 1993. Host, One Child, One Dream: The Horatio Alger Awards, NBC, 1993. Host, Last Call! A Cheers' Celebration, NBC, 1993. Host (with others), One on One: Classic Television Interviews, CBS, 1993. TV Guide: 40th Anniversary Special, 1993. Host, 40 for the Ages: Sports Illustrated's 40th Anniversary Special, NBC, 1994. Host, The Horatio Alger Awards, 1994. Fields of Fire: Sports in the '60s, HBO, 1995. Host, Great Moments of Discovery, The Discovery Channel, 1995. Host, "NBA Showtime/' The 45th Annual NBA AllStar Came, NBC, 1995. Host, The Opening Ceremonies of the 1995 Special Olympics World Games, NBC, 1995. The Ultimate TV Trivia Challenge, ABC, 1995. Baseball-a-Palooza II, Comedy Central, 1996. NBA at 50, NBC, 1996. Host, Sports Illustrated Olympic Special: A Prelude to the Games, NBC, 1996. Pregame interviewer and commentator, Super Bowl XXX, NBC, 1996. Host(primetime), The 1996 Summer Olympics, NBC,

1996.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Play-by-play commentator, The 67th Annual Major League Baseball All-Star Game, NBC, 1996. All-Star Moms, CBS, 1997. Long Shots: The Life and Times of the American Basketball Association, HBO, 1997. Play-by-play commentator, The 48th NBA All-Star Game, NBC, 1998. The 69th Annual Major League Baseball All-Star Game, NBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice characterization, The Critic (animated), ABC, 1994. Himself, Arli$$ (also known as Arliss), HBO, 1996. Voice of guest caller Jake, Frasier, NBC, 1996. Himself, "Awards Show/' NewsRadio (also known as News Radio and The Station), NBC, 1996. Himself, "As My Career Lay Dying/' The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1998. Also appeared in Dennis Miller Live, HBO; and The Today Show (also known as Today), NBC. Film Appearances: Himself, New York Yankees (The Movie) (also known as New York Yankees), Magig Video/Philo, 1987. Himself, The Paper, Universal, 1994. Himself, The Scout, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Himself, Open Season, Legacy Releasing, 1996. Himself, BASEketball, Universal, 1998. Radio Appearances; Series: Host, Costas Coast-to-Coast, syndicated until 1994, then Major Talk Radio Network, 1996. Also hosted the syndicated radio shows The Sporting News Report and Sports Flashback. RECORDINGS

Videos: The 500 Home Run Club, 1988. WRITINGS Contributor to magazines, including Time and The Sporting News. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, July 19, 1996, p. 30. Inside Sports, September, 1984, p. 8. Insight, December 17, 1990, p. 52.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Newsweek, July 20, 1992, pp. 52-54; July 22, 1996, p. 51. Parade, August 21, 1988, p. 19. People Weekly, February 1, 1993, pp. 71-74. Playboy, June, 1992, p. 36. Sporting News, February 13, 1995, p. 18; August, 1997; September, 1997. Sports Illustrated, May 12,1986, p. 62; July 22,1992, p. 18. Time, August 3, 1992, p. 64. USA Weekend, January 24-26, 1986, p. 4.

COURIC, Katie

1957PERSONAL

Full name, Katherine Anne Couric; born January 7, 1957, In Arlington, VA; daughter of John (in journalism) and Eleanor (a homemaker) Couric; married Jay Monahan (an attorney), 1989 (deceased); children: Elinor Tully, Caroline. Education: Degree from the University of Virginia (with honors; American studies), 1979. Addresses: Office—The Today Show, NBC Television, 30 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10112-0002. Career: Broadcaster. ABC News Bureau, Washington, DC, news desk assistant, 1979; Cable News Network (CNN), Washington, DC, assistant at the news desk, 1980; CNN, Atlanta, GA, associate producer; WTVJ-TV, Miami, FL, reporter, 1984-86; WRCTV, Washington, DC, reporter, 1986-89; NBC-TV, New York City, broadcaster, 1989-—. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, outstanding special class program, 1994, for Macy's 67th Annual Thanksgiving Day Parade; local Emmy Award and Associated Press Award, Washington, DC. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Correspondent, The Today Show (also known as Today), NBC, 1989-91. Anchor (with others), The Today Show (also known as Today), NBC, 1991—. Dateline NBC, NBC, 1992—. Host (with Tom Brokaw), Now (also known as Now with Tom Brokaw and Katie Couric), ABC, 199394. Host (with Bob Costas), Internight, MSNBC, 1996.

COURIC

»115

Television Appearances; Specials: Anchor, The Lost Youth of Hollywood, NBC, 1991. Host, Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1991. Today at 40, NBC, 1992. Morning host, The 1992 Summer Olympics, NBC, 1992. Host, "The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary," Great Performances, PBS, 1992. Anchor, Inaugural '93, 1993. Host, Hillary: America's First Lady, 1993. Host (with Willard Scott), The 67th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1993. Host, The Ghostwriter Three-Peat Special, PBS, 1994. Host (with others), Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1994. Anchor, Today at Night, NBC, 1994. Cable Crossings: The Early Months, America's Talking Network, 1994. Panelist, Meet the Media: What Is News? What Is Tabloid? (also known as CNBC Meets the Media: What Is News? What Is Tabloid?), CNBC, 1995. Host, The Wagner Gala, PBS, 1995. Host, Everybody's Business: America's Children, NBC, 1995. Host, The 69th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1995. Anchor, V-E Day: A Nation Remembers, NBC, 1995. Host, Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1996. Sesame Street Kids' Guide to Life: Learning to Share, PBS, 1997. Host, The 7/st Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1997. Comic Relief VIII, HBO, 1998. The Great American History Quiz, The History Channel, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, "A Chance of Showers," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992. Herself, "Woody Gets an Election," Cheers, NBC, 1993. Herself, NewsRadio (also known as News Radio and The Station), NBC, 1997. Also appeared on The Rosie O'Donnell Show, syndicated. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Good Housekeeping, August, 1996, p. 72. People Weekly, April 22, 1991, p. 72.

116 • COX

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Time, April 27, 1998, p. 86. TV Guide, February 6, 1993, p. 10.*

(Toyko), 1992; Australian Film Award, best cinematography, 1994, for Exile; Australian Film Award nomination, best director, 1996, for Lust and Revenge. CREDITS

COX, Paul

1940PERSONAL

Full name, Paulus Henricus Benedictus Cox; born April 16,1940, in Venlo, the Netherlands; immigrated to Australia, 1965; son of Wim (a documentary film producer) and Else (Kuminack) Cox; married (divorced); children: Ezra, Kyra, Marius. Education: Studied photography in the Netherlands; attended the University of Melbourne. Addresses: Office—Illumination Films, 1 Victoria Ave., Albert Park, Melbourne, Victoria 3208, Australia. Career: Director, writer, and producer. Teacher of photography and cinematography, 1971-82; Illumination Films (independent production company), Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, founder (with Tony Llewellyn-Jones), producer, and director, beginning c. 1975; worked as a photographer; former owner of a photography studio in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. Awards, Honors: Australian Film Award, best film, 1982, and Uppsala Film Festival Award, best film, 1985, both for Lonely Hearts; Silver Hugo Award, Chicago Film Festival, 1983, Valladolid Film Festival Award, best film, Figueira Da Foz Film Festival Awards, best film and best cinematography, Cannes Film Festival, special recognition, all 1984, and Warsaw Film Festival Award, best foreign film, 1991, all for Man of Flowers; honoree at special tributes and retrospectives, including those at Hof International Film Festival, 1984; Awgie Award, Australian Writers Guild, best original screenplay, Rio de Janeiro Film Festival Award, best director, and Australian Film Awards, best director and best screenplay, all 1984, and Houston Film Festival Awards, best film and best director, both 1985, all for My First Wife; Cannes Film Festival Director's Fortnight Award, 1986, for Cactus; Istanbul International Filmdaysjury Prize, 1988, for Vincent; Australian Film Institute Award nominations, best achievement in direction and best original screenplay, both 1989, for Island; Australian Human Rights Award, best feature film, 1991, and International Flanders Film Festival Grand Prix Award, 1992, both for A Woman's Tale; selection of A Woman's Tale for "Une Semaine Internationale du Cinema—La Liberte et L'Homme"

Film Work: Director, The Journey, 1972. Director, Illuminations, Melbourne Filmmakers Cooperative, 1976. Producer, director, editor, and photographer (with Peter Tammer and Bryan Gracey), Inside Looking Out (also known as Two in the Family), Illumination Films, 1977. Director and creator, Kostas, Illumination Films, 1979. Director, Lonely Hearts, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1981. Producer (with Jane Ballantyne) and director, Man of Flowers, International Spectrafilm, 1984. Producer (with Jane Ballantyne) and director, My First Wife, International Spectrafilm, 1985. Producer (with Jane Ballantyne) and director, Cactus, International Spectrafilm, 1986. Director, cinematographer, and editor, Vincent (also known as Vincent: The Life and Death of Vincent van Gogh), Seawell, 1987. Producer (with Santhana Naidu) and director, Island, Atlantis, 1989. Producer (with Santhana Naidu and Paul Ammitzboll) and director, Golden Braid, Illumination Films, 1990, then Cabriolet Films, 1991. Producer (with Santhana Naidu) and director, A Woman's Tale, Illumination Films, 1991. Producer (with Paul Ammitzboll), director, and editor, The Nun and the Bandit, Illumination Films, 1992. Director, producer, and editor, Exile, Illumination Films, 1993. Director and editor, Touch Me (also known as Beruehrungen), Westdeutscher Rundfunk/Regina Ziegler Filmproduktion, 1994. Director and producer, Lust and Revenge, Illumination Films, 1996. Director, Father Damien (also known as Molokai), Vine International Pictures, 1999. Film Work; Director of Short Films: Matuta, 1965. Time Past, 1966. Skindeep, 1968. Marcel, 1969. Symphony, 1969. Mirka, 1970. Phyllis, 1971.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Island, 1975. We Are All Alone, My Dear, 1975. Ways of Seeing, 1977. Ritual, 1978. Film Work; Director of Documentary Films: Calcutta, 1970. All Set Backstage, 1974. For a Child Called Michael, 1979. The Kingdom of Nek Chand, 1980. Underdog, 1980. Death and Destiny: A Journey into Ancient Egypt, Illumination Films, 1984. Handle with Care, 1985. The Hidden Dimension (also known as Four Million Houseguests), IMAX Corporation, 1997. Film Appearances: Paul Desmond, The Girl Crabbers, PAF, 1968. Photographer, /Apostasy, Ukiyo Films, 1979. Ferguson's driver and a mining photographer, Where the Green Ants Dream (also known as Wo die gruenen Ameisen traeumen), Orion Classics, 1985. Mortician, To Market to Market, Goosey Limited, 1987. Priest, Golden Braid, Illumination Films, 1990, then Cabriolet Films, 1991. Count Knotgers, Careful, Zeitgeist Films, 1992. New Age customer, Lust and Revenge, Illumination Films, 1996. Himself, A Journey with Paul Cox (documentary), Atom Films, 1997. Guy Maddin: Waiting for Twilight (documentary), Marble Island Pictures, 1997. Television Work; Specials: Director, The Secret Life of Trees, Australian Children's Television Foundation, 1986. Director, The Gift, Australian Children's Television Foundation, 1988. Television Work; Director; Episodic: "Paper Boy," WonderWorfcs, PBS, 1987. WRITINGS Screenplays, Unless Otherwise Noted: (With John Larkin) The Journey, 1972. Illuminations, Melbourne Filmmakers Cooperative, 1976.

COX • 117

(With Susan Holly Jones) Inside Looking Out (also known as Two in the Family), Illumination Films, 1977. (With John Clarke) k>ne/y Hearts, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1981. Writer of scenario, Man of Flowers, International Spectrafilm, 1984. Adaptor (with Bob Ellis) and writer of scenario, My First Wife, International Spectrafilm, 1985. (With Bob Ellis and Norman Kaye) and writer of scenario, Cactus, International Spectrafilm, 1986. Vincent (also known as Vincent: The Life and Death of Vincent van Gogh; based on the letters of Vincent van Gogh), Seawell, 1987. Island, Atlantis, 1989. (With Barry Dickens) Golden Braid (based on a short story by Guy de Maupassant), Illumination Films, 1990, then Cabriolet Films, 1991. (With Barry Dickens) A Woman's Tale, Illumination Films, 1991. The Nun and the Bandit (based on the work by E. L. Grant Watson), Illumination Films, 1992. Exile (based on the novel Priest Island by E. L. Grant Watson), Illumination Films, 1993. (With Barry Dickens and Margot Wiburd) Touch Me (also known as Beruehrungen), Westdeutscher Rundfunk/ReginaZiegler Filmproduktion, 1994. (With John Clarke) Lust and Revenge, Illumination Films, 1996. Paul Cox: Three Screenplays: Lonely Hearts, My First Wife, and A Wo/nan's Tale, Currency Press (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia), 1998. Screenplays; Short Films: Matuta, 1965. Time Past, 1966. Skindeep, 1968. Marcel, 1969. Symphony, 1969. Mirka, 1970. Phyllis, 1971. Island, 1975. We Are All Alone, My Dear, 1975. Ways of Seeing, 1977. R/tua/,1978. Screenplays; Documentary Films: Calcutta, 1970. All Set Backstage, 1974. For a Child Called Michael, 1979. The Kingdom of Nek Chand, 1980. Underdog, 1980. Death and Destiny: A Journey into Ancient Egypt, Illumination Films, 1984.

118 • CRAIG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Handle with Care, 1985. (With Margot Wilburd, John Larkin, Barbara Kerr, and Marc Strange) The Hidden Dimension (also known as Four Million Houseguests)f IMAX Corporation, 1997. Teleplays; Specials; Plays:

The Secret Life of Trees, Australian Children's Television Foundation, 1986. The Cift, Australian Children's Television Foundation, 1988. Books:

(With Ulli Beier) Home of Man: The People of New Guinea, Nelson (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia), 1971. (With Ulli Beier) Photographer, Mirka, Macmillan (South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia), 1980. Author of Reflections: An Autobiographical Journey, Currency Press. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Film Quarterly, spring, 1986, p. 2.*

CRAIG, Daniel 1968PERSONAL Born in 1968 in Chester, Cheshire, England, fducation: Graduated from Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

John Ballard, Elizabeth (also known as Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. George Dyer, Love Is the Devil, British Film Institute, 1998. Hotel Sordide, Channel Four Films, 1999. / Dreamed of Africa, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Berry, Sharpe's Eagle, Central TV, 1993. Lieutenant Guth, Genghis Cohn, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Matt Kearney, Kiss and Tell, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Detective Sergeant McLoughlin, The Ice House, PBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jemmy, The Fortunes and Misfortunes of Moll Flanders, PBS, 1996. Geordie Peacock, Our Friends in the North, BBC, 1996. Television Appearances: Series: Covington Cross, ABC, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jim Parham, "MacGuffin's Transputer," Boon, Central Independent Television, 1992. Fixx, "George and His Daughter," Drop the Dead Donkey, 1993. Jerry Pritchard, "Menage A Trois," The Hunger, Showtime, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Smoke Wrings, HBO, 1996.*

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Best British Performance Award, Edinburgh International Film Festival, 1998, for Love Is the Devil. CREDITS Film Appearances: Sergeant Jaape Botha, The Power of One, Regency Enterprises, 1992. Master Kane, A Kid in King Arthur's Court, Buena Vista, 1995. John MacHale, Obsession (also known as BerlinNiagara)fT\Met 1997. Guillaumet, Saint-Ex, Bonneville Worldwide Entertainment, 1997.

CRAN HAM, Kenneth 1944PERSONAL Born December 12,1944, in Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland; son of Ronald and Margaret M'Kay (Ferguson) Cranham; married Diana Quick (an actress; divorced); married Fiona Victory (an actress); children (with Charlotte Cornwell; an actress): Nancy. Education: Graduate of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Addresses: /Agent—Markham & Froggatt, Julian House, 4 Windmill St., London W1P 1HF, England.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Career: Actor. Former member of the National Youth Theatre and the English Stage Company. Awards, Honors: Olivier Award nomination, best actor, 1992, for An Inspector Calls. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Henry V, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 1962. Ubu Roi, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, London, England, 1966. Wilson, The Ruffian on the Stair, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1966. Jeanetta Cochrane, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1966. Hal, Loot, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, then Criterion Theatre, London, England, 1966, later Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1968. Len, Saved, Royal Court Theatre, 1969. Kiro, Narrow Road to the Deep North, Royal Court Theatre, 1969. Len, Early Morning, Royal Court Theatre, 1969. Edmund, Long Day's Journey into Night, Old Vic Theatre, Bristol, England, 1973. Myshkin, Subject to Fits, Old Vic Theatre, 1973. Prince Arthur, Early Morning, Old Vic Theatre, 1973. Jed, Magnificence, Royal Court Theatre, 1973. Galactic Jack, The Tooth of Crime, Royal Court Theatre, 1974. Frank, The Entertainer, Greenwich Theatre, London, England, 1974. Mermaid, Greenwich Theatre, 1975. Louis Dubedat, The Doctor's Dilemma, Greenwich Theatre, 1975. Mr. Sloane, Entertaining Mr. Sloane, Duke of York's Theatre, London, England, 1976. Gethin Price, Comedians, Wyndham's Theatre, London, England, 1976. Don Parritt, The Iceman Cometh, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, England, 1976. Lvov, Ivanov, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1976. Nick, Strawberry Fields, National Theatre, Cottesloe Theatre, London, England, 1977. Peter, Passion, National Theatre, Cottesloe Theatre, 1977. Christopher West, Old Movies, National Theatre, Olivier Theatre, London, England, 1977. Harcourt, The Country Wife, National Theatre, Olivier Theatre, 1977.

CRANHAM

»119

Professor Maurice Stapleton, Love Letters on Blue Paper, National Theatre, Cottesloe Theatre, 1978. Ramble in the London Cuckolds, Royal Court Theatre, 1979. Dorje, Tibetan Inroads, Royal Court Theatre, 1981. Joe, Kick for Touch, National Theatre, Cottesloe Theatre, 1983. Inspector Goole, An Inspector Calls, Lyttellon Theatre, 1992, then Olivier Theatre, 1993, then Aldwych Theatre, 1993-95, later Royale Theatre, New York City, 1994-95. Charnota, Flight, Olivier Theatre, 1998. Film Appearances: Noah Claypole, Oliver!, Columbia, 1968. Third kid, Otley, Columbia, 1969. Tim Midway, All the Way Up, Anglo Amalgamated, 1970. Joe, Fragment of Fear (also known as Freelance), Columbia, 1971. First Christian, Up Pompei, Associated London Films, 1971. Paolo, Brother Sun, Sister Moon (also known as Fratello sole, sorella luna), Paramount, 1972. Jack's apprentice, Robin and Marian, Columbia, 1976. Wicked squire, Joseph Andrews, Paramount, 1977. Vice chancellor Suger, Stealing Heaven, Film Dallas, 1988. Dr. Channard, Hellhound: Hellraiser II (also known as Hellraiser //), New World Pictures, 1988. Jonathan Boothby, Chocolat (also known as Chocolot—Verbotene Sehnsucht), Caroline Productions/Cento Films, 1988. Sebastian, Prosperous Books (also known as L'ultima tempesta), Miramax, 1991. Frank, Under Suspicion, Columbia, 1992. Edgar, Tale of a Vampire, Trimark, 1992. Robert, In the West, 1996. Simon, Bed of Roses (also known as Amelia and the King of Plants), New Line Cinema, 1996. Matt Maguire, The Boxer (also known as Hell's Kitchen), Universal, 1997. The producer, Vigo (also known as Burning Up and Catching Fire), Manuel Salvador, 1998. Robert Flaherty, Deep in the Heart (of Texas), Brazos Productions/ITW, 1998. The Last Yellow, Scala/Capitol Films, 1999. Also appeared in The Clot, Heart of the High Country, and Making Waves. Television Appearances; Series: City '68, Granada Television, 1967-68.

120 • CRANHAM Corporal Jack Salt (a Sapper), Danger U.X.B., Thames Television, 1979. Lenin, Reilly: Ace of Spies, Thames Television, 1983. Appeared as Harvey Moon, Shine On Harvey Moon, Central Independent Television. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Camille Raquin (some sources say Laurent), Therese Raquin BBC, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1981. Sergeant Block, Brideshead Revisited, Granada Television, broadcast on Great Performances, PBS, 1982. Pastor Finch, Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit, BBC-2 and Arts and Entertainment, both 1990. Reverend Millward, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, BBC and CBC, broadcast on Mobil Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1997. Silas Wegg, Our Mutual Friend, BBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Inspector Bland, Dead Man's Folly (also known as Agatha Christie's Dead Man's Folly), CBS, 1986. Hennessey, Monkey Boy (also known as Chimera), [Great Britain], 1992. Reggie Titherington, A Little Bit ofLippy, BBC, 1992. Brigadier Charles Ferguson, On Dangerous Ground (also known as lack Higgins' On Dangerous Ground), Showtime, 1996. Brigadier Charles Ferguson, Midnight Man (also known as Jack Higgins' Midnight Man), The Movie Channel, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: "The Sound of the Guns," Screenplay, Granada Television, 1979. Lord Darlington, Lady Windermere's Fan, Arts and Entertainment, 1986. Stanley, The Birthday Party, [Great Britain], 1986. The Dumb Waiter, 1987. Also appeared in The Caretaker, La Ronde, The Merchant of Venice, and T/s Pity She's a Whore. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ray Harrison, Coronation Street, Granada Television, 1968. Collins, "The Comeback/' New Scotland Yard, London Weekend Television, 1972. Inky Ballentine, "24,000 Ball Point Pens/' Budgie, London Weekend Television, 1972.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 "Wobble to Death," Cribb (also known as Sergeant Cribb, Series I), Granada Television, 1980. Tour guide, "The Wolvercote Tongue," Inspector Morse, Series II (also known as Inspector Morse Returns), broadcast as an episode of Mystery!, PBS, 1988. Brosch, "Just Another Secret," Frederick Forsyth Presents, USA Network, 1989. Aiden Curtis, "Don't Buy from Me, Argentina," Boon, Central Independent Television, 1989. Mercer, El CID, Granada Television, 1989. TECX, Central Independent Television, 1990. Inspector Salford, "He Died a Death," Murder Most Horrid, BBC-2, 1991. "Barcelona," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC, 1992. Detective chief inspector Stubbs, "Watching the Detectives," Between the Lines (also known as Inside the Line), BBC, 1992. Also appeared in Bergerac, Casualty, and Lovejoy, all BBC; and Minder and Van Der Valk, both Thames Television. Other Television Appearances: Sling Your Hook, 1969. Gangster, 1969. The Eye of Heaven, 1969. Canterbury Tales, 1969. The Chauffeur and the Lady, 1972. Butterflies Don't Count, 1978. Teddy, A Master of the Marionettes, [Great Britain], 1989. Tony, Requiem Apache (also known as Alan Bleasdale Presents Requiem Apache), [Great Britain], 1994. Rules of Engagement, 1997. Also appeared in The Bell, The Black and Blue Lamp, The Contractor, Donkey's Years, Dunrulin, Normal Services, Royal Celebration, The Sin Bin, A Sort of Innocence, and The Vision Thing. WRITINGS Writings for the Stage: Cutting Room, Theatre Upstairs, London, England, 1990. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New Leader, June 6, 1994, p. 39.*

CROSBY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

CRAVEN, Matt

1956PERSONAL

Born November 10,1956, in PortColborne, Ontario, Canada; married; wife's name, Sally; children: Nicholas, Josephine. Career: Actor. Worked as a truck driver and bartender. CREDITS Film Appearances: Lennie, Bravery in the Field (short film), National Film Board of Canada, 1979. Hardware, Meatballs, Paramount, 1979. Steve, Happy Birthday to Me, Columbia, 1980. Chrome, Hog Wild (also known as Les Fous de la moto), Avco Embassy, 1980. Andy, That's My Baby, Gemini Films, 1985. Joey, /Agent on Ice, Shapiro, 1986. Looney, Tin Men, Buena Vista, 1987. Walt Bernstein, Uncle Buck, Universal, 1989. Howard, Blue Steel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1990. Gerald Price, Smokescreen (also known as Palais Royale), Live Home Video, 1990. Lonny, Chattahoochee, Hemdale, 1990. Michael, Jacob's Ladder, TriStar, 1990. Harold Jamieson, K2, Paramount, 1991. Lieutenant Dave Spradling, A Few Good Men, Columbia/TriStar, 1992. Jamie Ross, Indian Summer, Buena Vista, 1993. Bernard March, Double Cross, Summa Video, 1994. Archie, Bulletproof Heart (also known as Killer), Keystone Pictures, 1994. Lieutenant Roy Zimmer, Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. Rodney Powell, Breach of Trust (also known as Crash and Dirty Money), Republic Pictures Home Video, 1996. John Grogan, White Tiger, Keystone Pictures, 1996. Carl, Never Too Late, Allegro Distribution, 1996. Boone, The juror, Columbia/TriStar, 1996. Jake Paxton, Masterminds, Columbia, 1997. Warren Alexander, Paulie, DreamWorks, 1998.

»121

Tony Archer, Til Death Do Us Part, 1982. Bob Cady, The Terry Fox Story, HBO, 1983. Howie Schwartz, Classified Love, CBS, 1986. Seymour Weiss, Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long, TNT, 1995. Matt, Kansas, ABC, 1995. Lloyd, Final Cut, HBO, 1996. Emmett Lach, Tempting Fate, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Ghost Rig/' The Littlest Hobo, syndicated, 1980. Richie Messina, Tough Cookies, CBS, 1986. Bobby, Harry, ABC, 1987. Barrett Stokes, American Gothic, CBS, 1995. Commander Alan Wells, "The Voyage Home," and "Dark Matters," The Outer Limits, Showtime, then syndicated, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Buddy Banasack, Just Married, ABC, 1985. Eddie, Hearts of Steel, ABC, 1986. Norbert, Blue Window, PBS, 1987. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tom Kelly, from the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Norbert, Blue Window, Theatre Guinevere, New York City, 1984. Kurt, The Nest, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1989. Also appeared in Crackwalker, Hudson Guild Theatre; and in Rust and Ruin, Yale Repertory. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Maclean's, June 3, 1996, p. 45.*

CROSBY, Joan 1934PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Officer Len Gayer, High Incident, ABC, 1996. Dr. Tim Lonner, LA. Doctors, CBS, 1998—.

Full name, Joan Carew Crosby; born February 14, 1934, in Baltimore, MD; daughter of Thomas Gresham and Mary Margaret (O'Rourke) Crosby. Politics: Republican. Religion: Roman Catholic.

Television Appearances; Movies: Phil Mallard, The Intruder Within, ABC, 1981.

Addresses: /Agent—Mary Murphy Agency, 6014 Greenbush, Van Nuys, CA 91401.

122 • CROWE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Career: Actress and writer. WWRL, Woodside, NY, sports commentator, 1951-52; WPIX, New York City, sports commentator, 1953-54; Newspaper Enterprise Association, writer, 1960-88; TV Scout, television editor, 1970-88.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Mrs. Redack, First Time, Second Time, CBS, 1980.

Member: Screen Actors Guild, Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Hollywood Women's Press Club (president), Pacific Pioneer Broadcasters.

Stage Appearances: Butley, 1975. A Taste of Honey, 1977. Joan, Apewatch, Laboratory Productions, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, 1979. Coriolanus, Globe Playhouse, 1979-80. The Transgressor, 1980. The Comedy of Errors, Globe Playhouse, 1980-81. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, 1983. Final Touches, 1984. Richard II, Globe Playhouse, 1984-85. Caesar and Cleopatra, 1985. The Creeks, 1986. 'Rangements, 1987. A Lie of the Mind, 1988. Four Women, 1989. Everything Dies in Winter, 1991. Ellen Terry, The Paper Courtship, St. Genesius Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1992-93. Grandmother, Surprise, Surprise, Victory Theatre, Burbank, CA, 1994.*

CREDITS Film Appearances: The Day of the Locust, Paramount, 1975. Daisyette, The Shaggy D.A., Buena Vista, 1976. Maggie Oberon, Summerspell, LinaShanklin, 1983. Voice, White Palace, Universal, 1990. Woman at fire, Life Stinks, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ Pathe, 1991. Bom Yesterday, Buena Vista, 1993. Voice, Eyes of an Angel (also known as The Tender), LIVE Home Video, 1994. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Second actress, Evita Peron, NBC, 1981. Television Appearances; Movies: First female judge, The Great American Beauty Contest, ABC, 1973. Waitress, Unwed Father, ABC, 1974. Kyla, Planet Earth, ABC, 1974. Companion, "The Legend of Lizzie Borden," ABC Monday Night Movie, ABC, 1975. Sophie, Wild and Wooly, ABC, 1978. George's mother, Cotton Candy (also known as Ron Howard's Cotton Candy), NBC, 1978. Voice, Flying Blind, NBC, 1990. Also appeared in Movieola, NBC. Television Appearances; Specials: Appeared in eight Bob Hope specials, NBC. Television Appearances; Episodic: Manager, "Family Crisis," CHiPs, NBC, 1978. Irene, "Thieves' Highway," T I Hooker, ABC, 1982. Maid, "The Taxman Cometh," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Also appeared in Days of Our Lives, NBC; Fame, NBC and syndicated; fantasy Island, ABC; and Po//ce Story, NBC and ABC.

Other Television Appearances: Appeared in Blind Ambition.

CROWE, Christopher

1948-

PERSONAL Born August 1, 1948, in Racine, Wl; son of Jack Francis (a graphic artist) and Lorraine Edith Crowe. Education: Dominican College, B.A. (communications). Addresses: /Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 902122401. Career: Producer, director, and writer. Member: Producers Guild of America, Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America. CREDITS Television Work; Series: Producer (with Joyce Brotman, B. W. Sandefur, and others), The Hardy Boys Mysteries, ABC, 197779.

CULLEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Supervising producer (with John Peyser and Richard Lindheim), B. I. and the Bear, NBC, 1979-80. Producer (with Robert F. O'Neill), Darkroom, ABC, 1981-82. Executive producer, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1985-86. Creator and executive producer, H.E.LP. (also known as 917), ABC, 1990. Executive producer, The Untouchables, syndicated, 1993. Creator and executive producer, The Watcher, syndicated, 1995. Creator and executive producer, 5even Days (also known as Seven Days: The Series), UPN, 1998. Television Work; Pilots: Producer (with Peyser), B. /. and the Bear, NBC, 1978. Executive producer and director, Streets of Justice, NBC, 1985. Executive producer, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1985. Creator and producer, Seven Days, UPN, 1998. Television Work; Movies: Executive producer and director, Steel Justice (also known as Hash's Vision), NBC, 1992. Television Episodes; Creator, Unless Otherwise Noted: Director, Miami Vice (also known as Miami Unworthiness), 1984. Director, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1985. "The King of Jazz" (also known as "B. L. Stryker"), The ABC Saturday Night Mystery, ABC, 1989. "Die Laughing" (also known as "B. L. Stryker"), The ABC Saturday Night Mystery, ABC, 1989. "The Dancer's Touch" (also known as "B. L. Stryker"), The ABC Saturday Night Mystery, ABC, 1989. "Auntie Sue" (also known as "B. L. Stryker"), The ABC Saturday Night Mystery, ABC, 1989. Director, H.E.LP. (also known as 91 /), ABC, 1990. "Winner Takes AN" (also known as "B. L. Stryker"), The ABC Saturday Night Mystery, ABC, 1990. "Plates" (also known as "B. L. Stryker"), The ABC Saturday Night Mystery, ABC, 1990. "Night Train" (also known as "B. L. Stryker"), The ABC Saturday Night Mystery, ABC, 1990. "High Rise" (also known as "B. L. Stryker"), The ABC Saturday Night Mystery, ABC, 1990. "Grand Theft Hotel" (also known as "B. L. Stryker"), The ABC Saturday Night Mystery, ABC, 1990. Film Work: Producer, Nightmares, Universal, 1983.

*123

Director, Off Limits (also known as Saigon), 1988. Director, Whispers in the Dark (also known as Sess/ons and Show and Te//), Paramount, 1992. WRITINGS Television Episodes: The Nancy Drew Mysteries, ABC, 1977-78. Sword of Justice, NBC, 1978. Story editor, Baretta, ABC, 1978. B. J. and the Bear, NBC, 1979-80. Darkroom, ABC, 1981-82. H.E.LP. (also known as 91 /), ABC, 1990. The Watcher, syndicated, 1995. Television Pilots: (With Glen A. Larson) 8. J. and the Bear, NBC, 1978. Streets of Justice, NBC, 1985. Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1985. The Untouchables, syndicated, 1993. Television Movies: High Midnight, 1979. Point Blank, 1985. The Hollywood Detective, USA Network, 1989. Steel Justice (also known as Hash's Vision), NBC, 1992. Screenplays: The Last Chase, Argosy, 1977. Nightmares, Universal, 1983. The Mean Season, Orion, 1984. Off Limits (also known as Saigon), 1988. Whispers in the Dark (also known as Sessions and Show and Tell), Paramount, 1992. (With Michael Mann) The Last of the Mohicans (based on the novel by James Fenimore Cooper), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Fear (also known as No Fear and Obsession Mortelle), Universal, 1996. The Bone Collector, 1999.*

CULLEN, David

1942PERSONAL

Born September 22,1942, in Farnborough, England; son of Alec (a university professor) and Margaret (a dancing teacher; maiden name, Lamb) Cullen; married first wife (maiden name, Edwards), April 10,1966 (divorced, 1978); married second wife (a preschool teacher; maiden name, Henderson), January 30,1982;

124 • GUMMING

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

children: Henry Nicolas, Christopher Joseph, Poppy Lucy, Richard Alec. Education: Attended Royal Academy of Music, London, 1960-64. Career: Composer and orchestrator. Musician, arranger, and conductor for recording artists, including Barbra Streisand, Tina Turner, Sheena Easton, and Marilyn Home. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award, best orchestration, 1988, for The Phantom of the Opera; Drama Desk Award nomination, best orchestration, 1989, for /Aspects of Love. CREDITS Stage Work; Orchestrator: (With Andrew Lloyd Webber) Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Albery Theatre, London, 1973. (With Webber) Cats, produced in London, then Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1982. (With Webber) Starlight Express, Apollo Victoria Theatre, London, 1984, then Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1987. (With Webber) Song and Dance, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1985. (With Webber) The Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty's Theatre, London, 1986, then Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1988. (With Steven Margoshes) Shogun: The Musical, Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1990-91. (With Webber) Sunset Boulevard, Adelphi Theatre, London, 1993, then Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1994. Worked with Webber to orchestrate Aspects of Love; sole orchestrator for the London productions of the revivals The Baker's Wife, Can-Can, and Carmen Jones; orchestrator for Abracadabra, Children of Eden, and Jeeves.

Orchestrator for a series on silent classic films, Thames TV, 1987-88. Film Work: Orchestrator, Champions, Embassy, 1988. Contributor of orchestrations, Evita, Buena Vista, 1996. Orchestrator, Cats (also known as Andrew Lloyd Webber's "Cats"), Polygram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. RECORDINGS Albums: Orchestrator (with Webber), The Phantom of the Opera (original cast recording), Polydor, 1987. Arranger and producer of the albums Music of the Night and Lloyd Webber Plays Lloyd Webber; arranger of America by the Kings Singers, Christmas Songs by Kiri Te Kanawa, and / Am What I Am by Shirley Bassey. WRITINGS For the Stage: Composer, The Chorister and the Candlesticks, Scala Theatre, London, 1957. For Television: Composer, The Bretts (series), CTV (England), 198788. Also composer for the British television series Relative Strangers and Surgical Spirit.*

CUMMING,Alan 1965(?)PERSONAL

Television Work; Specials: Song arranger, "Music of the Night," The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1994. Orchestrator, Hey, Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh, PBS, 1998. Orchestrator, Swan Lake, PBS, 1998. Television Work; Movies: Music arranger, Cinderella (also known as Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella), ABC, 1997.

Born c. 1965, in Perthshire, Scotland; father, a forester; mother, an insurance secretary; married Hilary Lyon (an actress), divorced. Education: Attended Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor, writer, and director. Appeared on stage as half of the standup comedy team Victor and Barry.

GUMMING

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Awards, Honors: Laurence Olivier Award, comedy performance of the year, Society of West End Theatre, 1990, for Accidental Death of an Anarchist; Atlantic Film Festival Award, best actor; 1992, for Prague; named top television newcomer, British Comedy Awards, 1992, for Bernard and the Genie; shared MTV Movie Award nomination, best dance sequence, 1997, for Romy and Michele's High School Reunion; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a musical, Drama Desk Award, Theatre World Award, FANY Award, and New York Public Advocates Award, all 1998, and Laurence Olivier Award nomination, best actor in a musical, all for Cabaret; Shakespeare Globe Award nomination, for Hamlet; Laurence Olivier Award nomination, most promising newcomer, for Conquest of the South Pole; Laurence Olivier Award nomination for La Bete. CREDITS Film Appearances: Alexander Novak, Prague, Le Studio Canal/BBC, 1992. MacNamara, The Airzone Solution, S & J Productions, 1993. Voice of Black Beauty, Black Beauty, Warner Bros., 1994. Bernard, Second Best, Warner Bros., 1994. Sean Walsh, Circle of Friends, Savoy Pictures, 1995. Boris Grishenko, ColdenEye, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1995. Mr. Elton, Emma, Miramax, 1996. Sandy Frink, Romy and Michele's High School Reunion, Buena Vista, 1997. Dick Kroener, Buddy, Columbia, 1997. Daniel, For My Baby, 1997. Piers Cutherton-Smyth, 5p/ce World (also known as Five, Five Girls, It's Been a Hard 15 Minutes, Spice Girls, Spice Girls: The Movie, Spice Up Your Life!, and Spice: The Movie), Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Lord Rochester, Plunkett and MaCleane, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Hotel clerk, Eyes Wide Shut, Warner Bros., 1999. Saturninus, Titus, Clear Blue Sky Productions, 1999. Film Work: Director of the short film Butter. Television Appearances; Movies: The Last Romantics, 1991. Bernard Bottle, Bernard and the Genie, BBC, 1992. Greg Deane, Micky Love (also known as Rik Mayall Presents Micky Love), 1993. Stanley, That Sunday, 1994.

»125

Television Appearances; Episodic: Second bachelor, "Mr. Bean's Blind Date/' Mr. Bean, 1993. Television Appearances; Series: Sebastian Flight, The High Life, BBC-2, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: Broadway 98: Launching the Tony Awards, PBS, 1998. Also appeared in Burn Your Phone and The Chemistry Lesson. Television Work: Director of Burn Your Phone. Stage Appearances: Conquest of the South Pole, Royal National Court Theatre, London, 1988. Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Royal National Theatre, London, 1990. Master of ceremonies, Cabaret, Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London, 1993, then Kit Kat Club, New York City, 1998-99. Appeared in As You Like It, Singer, Royal Shakespeare Company, London; title role, Hamlet, English Touring Theatre and Donmar Warehouse Theatre; La Bete, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London; and Romeo and Juliet, Studio/Royal National Theatre, London. Also appeared in productions at Traverse Theatre; Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh Scotland; Tron Theatre, Glasgow, Scotland; Dundee Repertory Theatre, Dundee, Scotland, and Bristol Old Vic Theatre. Toured with Borderline, Theatre Workshop, and Glasgow Citizens TAG. RECORDINGS Albums: Cabaret (original cast recording), 1998. WRITINGS The High Life (television series), BBC-2, 1994. Author of script for the short film Butter. Author of two stage adaptations for Royal National Theatre. Writer for the standup comedy team Victor and Barry. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, June 5, 1998, p. 19. People Weekly, October 7, 1996, p. 138.

126 • CUNDEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

USA Today, June 30, 1997, p. 3-D. Vanity Fair, May, 1997, p. 115.*

CUNDEY, Dean 1945(Dean A. Cundey) PERSONAL Born In 1945. Career: Cinematographer, actor, and director. Member: American Society of Cinematographers. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1988, for Who Framed Roger Rabbit?. CREDITS Film Work; Cinematographer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Makeup artist, Gas-s-s-s/ (also known as Gas! Or It Became Necessary to Destroy the World in Order to Save It and Gas-s-s-s . . . , or, It May Become Necessary to Destroy the World in Order to Save/t), American International Pictures, 1970. Where the Red Fern Grows, Doty/Dayton, 1974. Black Shampoo, Dimension Films, 1976. lisa, Harem Keeper of the Oil Sheiks (also known as Harem Keeper of the Oil Sheiks and lisa, Keeper of the Oil Sheik's Harem), Cambist, 1976. The Creature from Black Lake (also known as Demon of the Lake), Howco, 1976. Satan's Cheerleaders, World Amusements, 1977. Hi-Riders, Dimension Films, 1978. Bare Knuckles, Intercontinental Releasing, 1978. Halloween (also known as The Babysitter Murders and ]ohn Carpenter's Halloween), Compass International Pictures, 1978. Charge of the Model-Is, Ry-Mac, 1979. Rock 'n' Roll High School, New World Pictures, 1979. Ro//er Boogie, United Artists, 1979. Angels' Brigade (also known as Angels' Revenge and Seven from Heaven), Arista, 1980. And creator of special effects, The Fog, Avco Embassy, 1980. Jaws of Satan (also known as King Cobra), United Artists, 1980. Without Warning (also known as Alien Warning, It Came without Warning, and The Warning), Filmways, 1980.

Calaxina, Crown International, 1980. Separate Ways, Crown International, 1981. Escape from New York, Avco Embassy, 1981. Halloween II, Universal, 1981. The Thing (also known as John Carpenter's The Thing), Universal, 1982. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (also known as Season of the Witch), Universal, 1983. D.C Cab (also known as Street Fleet), Universal, 1983. Psycho II (also known as Psycose 2), Universal, 1983. Romancing the Stone, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Warning Sign, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Back to the Future, Universal, 1985. Big Trouble in Little China, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Project X, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Big Business, Buena Vista, 1988. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, Buena Vista, 1988. Back to the Future Part II (also known as Paradox), Universal, 1989. Roacf House, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989. Back to the Future Part III (also known as Three), Universal, 1990. Hook, TriStar, 1991. Nothing but Trouble (also known as Valkenvania), Warner Bros., 1991. Death Becomes Her, Universal, 1992. Jurassic Park, Universal, 1993. The Flintstones, Universal, 1994. Honey, I Shrunk the Audience, Walt Disney Pictures, 1995. Casper, Universal, 1995. Apollo 13, Universal, 1995. Director, Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves, Walt Disney Home Video, 1997. Contributing photographer, Leave It to Beaver, Universal, 1997. Flubber (also known as The /Absent Minded Professor and Disney's Flubber: The Absent Minded Professor), Buena Vista, 1997. (As Dean A. Cundey) The Parent Trap, Buena Vista, 1998. Krippendorf's Tribe, Buena Vista, 1998. Second unit director, Deep Rising (also known as Tentacle), Buena Vista, 1998. Film Appearances: Photographer, Back to the Future Part III (also known as Three), Universal, 1990. Mate, Jurassic Park, Universal, 1993. Technician, The Flintstones, Universal, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Work; Cinematographer; Movies: M.A.D.D.: Mothers against Drunk Drivers, NBC, 1983. The Invisible Woman, NBC, 1983. Invitation to Hell, ABC, 1984. It Came upon the Midnight Clear, 1984. Amazons, ABC, 1984. Television Work; Cinematographer; Episodic: "And All through the House" (also known as "Dig That Cat ... He's Real Gone!" and "The Man Who Was Death"), Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1989. RECORDINGS CDROMs: Cinematographer, Steven Spielberg's Director's Chair, Microsoft, 1996.*

CUNDEY, DeanA. See CUNDEY, Dean

CUNDIEFF, Rusty

1965(?)PERSONAL

Born c. 1965, in Pittsburgh, PA. Education: University of Southern California, degree in philosophy of religion. Addresses: /Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 902111934. Career: Actor, writer, and director. Began career as a stand-up comic. Member: American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers. CREDITS Film Appearances: M-16, 3:15, The Moment of Truth, Dakota, 1986.

CUNDIEFF

«127

Type, Zombie Pimp, 1st slave, and Actor in Audition, Hollywood Shuffle, Samuel Goldwyn, 1987. Big Brother Chucky, School Daze, Columbia, 1988. Ice Cold, Fear of a Black Hat, Samuel Goldwyn, 1993. Richard, Tales From the Hood, Savoy Pictures, 1995. Montel, Sprung, Trimark, 1997. Film Work; Director: Fear of a Black Hat, Samuel Goldwyn, 1993. Tales From the Hood, Savoy Pictures, 1995. Sprung, Trimark, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Theo Carver, Days of Our Lives, NBC, 1985. Correspondent, TV Nation, NBC, 1994, then Fox, 1995, Television Work; Series: Creative consultant, Between Brothers, Fox, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Song performer and opening voiceover, "Maybe Shell Be My Lady," Why Colors?, Showtime, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared on Benson. WRITINGS Screenplays: House Party 2, New Line Cinema, 1991. Fear of a Black Hat, Samuel Goldwyn, 1993. 7a/es From the Hood, Savoy Pictures, 1995. Sprung, Trimark, 1997. Film Music: Songs, Fear of a Black Hat, 1993. Plays: Author of Black and Jew and The Black Horror Show, both produced at the Los Angeles Theatre, Black Actors Lab. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Boxoffice, April, 1997, p. 48. Entertainment Weekly, June 23, 1995, pp. 26-28. Variety, February 8, 1993, p. 76.*

D

D'AMBOISE, Charlotte

1965(?)-

PERSONAL Born c. 1965; daughter of Jacques (a ballet dancer, choreographer, and actor) and Carolyn (a ballet dancer and photographer; maiden name, George) D'Amboise; sister of Gate D'Amboise (a dancer and actress) and of Christopher D'Amboise (a dancer and actor); married Terrence Mann (an actor and singer). Education: Graduated from the Professional Children's School and the School of American Ballet; attended the Neighborhood Playhouse, the Academy of Dramatic Arts, and Barnard College. Addresses: Contact—Actors' Equity Association, 165 West 46th St., New York, NY 10036. Career: Actress and dancer. New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, member of ensemble, 198384. Member: Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best performance by a leading actress in a musical, 1989, for Jerome Robbins' Broadway; Astaire Award, outstanding achievement in Broadway dance, 1998, for Damn Yankees. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Lulu, Toulouse, Ukrainian Hall, New York City, 1981. Cassandra, Cats, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1982-85. A woman, Song and Dance, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1985-86. Chris, Carrie, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1988.

Anita, "West Side Story," Maribelle, "Billion Dollar Baby," and the title role, "Peter Pan," Jerome Robbins' Broadway, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1989-90. Coney Island dancer, On the Town, 1993. Lola, Damn Yankees, Marquis Theatre, New York City, beginning in 1994. Roxie Hart, Chicago, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1998. Appeared in Speed the Plow; also appeared in productions of the New York Shakespeare Festival. Major Tours: Cassandra, Cats, U.S. cities, 1983-85. Roxie Hart, Chicago, U.S. cities, including Atlanta, GA, Los Angeles, CA, Boston, MA, Detroit, Ml, and Chicago, IL, 1998. Film Appearances: Ina, The In Crowd, Orion, 1987. Benita, American Blue Note (also known as Fakebook), Panorama Entertainment, 1991. Anne Claymore, Just Off the Coast, International Media Resources, 1992. Deborah Page, The Preacher's Wife, Buena Vista, 1996. Lost in the Bermuda Triangle, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Paige O'Brien, Alone in the Neon Jungle (also known as Command in Hell and Neon Jungle), CBS, 1988. Television Appearances; Specials: The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1989. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1995.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Other Television Appearances: Appeared in music videos. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, April 21, 1995, p. 29. Interview, March, 1989, pp. 60-61, 126. People Weekly, January 14, 1985, p. 47.*

DAMSKI, Mel

1946PERSONAL

Born July 21, 1946, in New York, NY. Education: Attended Colgate University. Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Director and producer. Worked as a reporter and a professor of journalism; University of Southern California, instructor of cinema. Member: Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding directing in a drama series, 1979, for "Murder" episode of Lou Grant; Emmy Award nomination, 1981, for American Dream; Academy Award nomination (with Andrea Blaugrund), best short subject documentary, 1997, for St/7/ Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies. CREDITS Television Work; Director; Series: (With others) MM*S*H, CBS, 1972-83. (With others) Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1973-80. (With others) The Bionic Woman, ABC, 1976-77, NBC, 1977-78. (With others) TheAndros Targets, CBS, 1977. (With others) Having Babies (also known as Julie Farr, M.D.), ABC, 1978. (With others) Kaz, CBS, 1978-79. (With others) The American Dream, ABC, 1981. (With others) Making the Grade, CBS, 1982. Dolphin Cove (also known as Dolphin Bay), CBS, 1989. (With others) Picket Fences, CBS, 1992-96.

DAMSKI • 129

Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois and Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1993-97. Nowhere Man, UPN, 1995-96. American Gothic, CBS, 1995-96. Pacific Palisades (also known as Brentwood), Fox, 1997. AllyMcBeal, Fox, 1997—. The Practice, ABC, 1997—. Television Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted; Movies: Long Journey Back, ABC, 1978. The Child Stealer, NBC, 1979. A Perfect Match, CBS, 1980. For Ladies Only, NBC, 1981. Word of Honor, CBS, 1981. The Legend of Walks Far Woman, NBC, 1982. An Invasion of Privacy, CBS, 1983. /Attack on Fear (also known as The Light on Synanon), CBS, 1984. Badge of the Assassin, CBS, 1985. Hero in the Family, ABC, 1986. A Winner Never Quits, ABC, 1986. And producer, The Three Kings, ABC, 1987. Murder by the Book (also known as Alter Ego), NBC, 1987. Everybody's Baby: The Rescue of Jessica McClure (also known as The Jessica McClure Story), ABC, 1989. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, NBC, 1989. The Girl Who Came between Them (also known as Faces of Love and Victim of Innocence), NBC, 1990. And executive producer, Blood River, CBS, 1991. Shoot First: A Cop's Vengeance (also known as Cause of Death, Death of a San Antonio Cop, The San Antonio Cop, and Vigilante Cop), NBC, 1991. Wife, Mother, Murderer: The Marie Hilley Story (also known as Black Widow: The Marie Hilley Story and Wife, Mother, Murderer), ABC, 1991. Back to the Streets of San Francisco, NBC, 1992. And producer, Wild Card (also known as Preacher), USA Network, 1992. The Care and Handling of Roses, CBS, 1996. Their Second Chance (also known as The Keller/Keller Story), Lifetime, 1997. Television Work; Director; Episodic: "Murder," Lou Grant, CBS, 1979. "Security Denied/' Vengeance Unlimited (a\so known as Mr. Chapel), ABC, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

130 • DANIELS Television Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted; Pilots: American Dream, ABC, 1981. D.C Cop, CBS, 1986. And supervising producer, Hope Division (also known as Shades of Blue), ABC, 1987. Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Second unit director, Cover Girl Models, New World Pictures, 1975. Yellowbeard, Orion, 1983. Mischief, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Happy Together, Apollo, 1989. Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies (short film; documentary), 1997.*

DANIELS, Jeff

1955PERSONAL

Born February 19, 1955, in Chelsea, Ml; married Kathleen Treado, July 13, 1979; children: Ben. Education: Attended Central Michigan University; trained for the stage as an apprentice with the Circle Repertory Company, New York City. Addresses: Agent—Brian Mann, International Creative Management, Inc., 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor and writer. Appeared in advertisements, including commercials for Head and Shoulders, 1981, and for Pepto-Bismol, 1982; Purple Rose Theatre, Chelsea, Ml, founder. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, best performance, 1982, for Johnny Cot His Gun; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in motion picture—comedy or musical, 1985, for The Purple Rose of Cairo; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in motion picture—comedy or musical, 1986, for Something Wild; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role in a motion picture—comedy or musical, 1999, for P/easantv/7/e. CREDITS Film Appearances: O'Donnell, Ragtime, Paramount, 1981. Flap Horton, Terms of Endearment, Paramount, 1983.

Eddie Sisk, Marie (also known as Marie: A True Story), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Tom Baxter/Gil Shepherd, The Purple Rose of Cairo, Orion, 1985. Charles Driggs, Something Wild (also known as Dangereuse sous tous rapports), Orion, 1986. Richard, Heartburn, Paramount, 1986. Biff Baxter, Radio Days, Orion, 1987. Sam Manners, Sweet Hearts Dance, TriStar, 1988. Cochran, The House on Carroll Street, Orion, 1988. Ray Macklin, Checking Out, Warner Bros., 1989. Dr. Ross Jennings,Arachnophofa/a, Buena Vista, 1990. Denton Webb, We/come Home, Roxy Carmichael, Paramount, 1990. Alex, The Butcher's Wife, Paramount, 1991. Paul Weaver, Love Hurts, Vestron Video, 1992. Jonathan Carson, Rain without Thunder, Orion Classics, 1993. Willis Embry, There Goes the Neighborhood (also known as Paydirt), Paramount, 1993. Harry Temple, Speed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Harry Dunne, Dumb and Dumber (also known as Dumb Happens), New Line Cinema, 1994. Thomas Alden, Fly Away Home (also known as Father Goose and Flying Wild), Columbia, 1996. Alvin Strayer, Two Days in the Valley, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1996. Roger, 101 Dalmatians, Buena Vista, 1996. Charles Tuttle, Trial and Error, New Line Cinema, 1997. Mr. Johnson, Pleasantville, New Line Cinema, 1998. Tim O'Hara, My Favorite Martian, Buena Vista, 1999. All the Rage, Scanbox Danmark, 1999. Film Work; Director: Escanaba in da Moonlight, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Colonel Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain, Gettysburg, TNT, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Chaplain, A Rumor of War, CBS, 1980. Francis Ryan, An Invasion of Privacy, ABC, 1983. Lieutenant Stephen Maryk, The Caine Mutiny CourtMartial, CBS, 1988. Mike Cooper, No Place Like Home (also known as Homeless), CBS, 1989. Tom Noonan, Teamster Boss: The Jackie Presser Story (also known as Life on the High Wire), HBO, 1992. Ben Wilson, Disaster in Time (also known as The Grand Tour, Grand Tour: Disaster in Time, and T/mescape), Showtime, 1992.

DANSON • 131

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Appearances; Specials: Jed Jenkins, "The Fifth of July/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1982. Host, Baseball's Heirlooms: The Classic Ball Parks (documentary), PBS, 1991. Gettysburg Journal, TNT, 1994. Lyman Fellers, "Redwood Curtain," Hallmark Hall of Fame, ABC, 1995. Canned Ham: Trial and Error, Comedy Central, 1997. Walt Disney World's 25th Anniversary Party (also known as The 25th Anniversary of Walt Disney World), ABC, 1997.

John Bonham, johnny Cot His Gun (solo show), Circle Repertory Company, 1982. Andrei, Three Sisters, Manhattan Theatre Club/Downstage, New York City, 1982-83. Tom, The Golden Age, Jack Lawrence Theatre, New York City, 1984. Alan, Lemon Sky, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1985-86. Redwood Curtain, 1993. Appeared off-Broadway in Short-Changed Review. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jim, "The Visit," Trying Times, PBS, 1987. Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1991. Voice of guest caller Doug, "Here's Looking at You," Frasier, NBC, 1993. Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1995.

Writings for the Stage: Shoeman, Purple Rose Theatre, Chelsea, Ml, 1991. The Tropical Pickle, Purple Rose Theatre, 1992. The Vast Difference, Purple Rose Theatre, 1993. The Kingdom's Coming, Purple Rose Theatre, 1994. Escanaba in da Moonlight, Purple Rose Theatre, 1995. Screenplays: Escanaba in da Moonlight, 1999.*

Also appeared in Hawaii Five-0, CBS. Television Appearances; Pilots: Breaking Away, ABC, 1980.

DANSON, Ted 1947-

Television Appearances; Music Videos: XTC, The Ballad of Peter Pumpkinhead, 1994.

Original name, Edward Bridge Danson III; born December 29, 1947, in San Diego, CA; son of Edward Bridge, Jr. (an archeologist and museum director) and Jessica (McMaster) Danson; married Randall "Randy" Lee Gosch, August, 1970 (divorced, 1977); married Cassandra "Casey" Coates (a designer), July 30,1977 (divorced, 1993); married Mary Steenburgen (an actress), October 7, 1995; children: (second marriage) Kate, Alexis; (third marriage; stepchildren) two daughters. Education: Attended Stanford University, 1^6668; received a degree in drama from Carnegie-Mellon University, 1972; studied at the Actors Institute with Dan Fauci and at the Beverly Hills Playhouse with Milton Katselas. Avocational interests: Basketball.

Other Television Appearances: Rick Guthrie, Catalina C-Lab, 1982. Stage Appearances: Arthur, The Farm, Circle Repertory Company, New York City, 1976. Wesley, Feedlot, Circle Repertory Company, 1977. Young Eddie, My Life, Circle Repertory Company, 1977. The nephew, Brontosaurus, Circle Repertory Company, 1977-78. Schwarz/Hunidei, Lulu, Circle Repertory Company, 1978. Jed Jenkins, The Fifth of July, Circle Repertory Company, 1978. Minnesota Moon, Circle Repertory Company, 1979. Slugger, RAF Playhouse, Huntington Station, NY, 1979. Jed Jenkins, Talley's Folly, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, 1979-80, then New Apollo Theatre, New York City, 1980-81.

PERSONAL

Addresses: /Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor and producer. Actors Institute, Los Angeles, CA, teacher, 1978-80; actor in advertisements, including a commercial for Aramis, 1982; Danson/ Fauci Productions, chairperson. American Oceans Campaign, founder, president, and spokesperson, also chairperson, beginning in 1987; World Health Day,

132 • DANSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

national chairperson, 1989; Futures for Children, member of the board of directors. Member: Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Discovery of the Year Award, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1983; Golden Globe Award, best actor in a motion picture made for television, 1985, for Something about Amelia; Presidential End Hunger Award, Agency for International Development, 1989, for work with World Health Day; Emmy Awards, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, 1990 and 1993, Golden Globe Awards, best actor in a musical or comedy series, 1990, 1991, and 1992, American Comedy Award, funniest male performer in a television series, 1991, People's Choice Award, favorite male television performer, 1992, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, and 1992, and Golden Globe Award nominations, best actor in a musical or comedy series, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, and 1993, all for Cheers. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Tom Conway, Somerset (also known as Another World: Somerset and Somerset: Bay City), NBC, 1975-76. Dan Slater, Benson, ABC, 1980-81. Sam "Mayday" Malone, Cheers, NBC, 1982-93. Mike Logan, Ink, CBS, 1996. Dr. John Becker, Becker, CBS, 1998—. Television Work; Series: Producer (with others), Down Home, NBC, 199091. Executive producer, Ink, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lemuel Gulliver, Gulliver's Travels, NBC, 1996. Jim Tuite, Thanks of a Grateful Nation (also known as Dying for Our Country), Showtime, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: The Chinese Web, CBS, 1978. Norm, The Women's Room, ABC, 1980. Jack Chenault, Once upon a Spy (also known as Lethal Games), ABC, 1980. Gip, Our Family Business, ABC, 1981. Dale Weeks, Cowboy, CBS, 1983.

Quarterback Princess, CBS, 1983. Steven Bennett, Something about Amelia, ABC, 1984. Dr. Alex Delaware, When the Sough Breaks, NBC, 1986. Duffy Lynch, We Are the Children, ABC, 1987. The Canterville Ghost, ABC, 1996. Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, When the Bough Breaks, NBC, 1986. Producer, We Are the Children, ABC, 1987. Producer, Follow Your Heart (also known as Walk Me to the Distance), NBC, 1990. Executive producer, Mercy Mission: The Rescue of Flight 771, 1993. Executive producer, On Promised Land, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: The NBC All-Star Hour, NBC, 1985. The American Film Institute Salute to Billy Wilder, NBC, 1986. NBC's 60th /Ann/Versary Celebration, NBC, 1986. Sex Symbols: Past, Present and Future, syndicated, 1987. Mickey's 60th Birthday Special, NBC, 1988. Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1989. Sam "Mayday" Malone, Cheers: Special 200th Episode Celebration, NBC, 1990. Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special (also known as The Earth Day Special), ABC, 1990. Host, Challenge of the Seas (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Host, Danger at the Beach (documentary), 1990. Voices That Care, Fox, 1991. Rock the Vote, Fox, 1992. What Is This Thing Called Love?, ABC, 1993. Last Call: A Cheers Celebration, NBC, 1993. For Our Children: The Concert, 1993. An American Reunion: New Beginnings, Renewed Hope, 1993. An Affectionate Look at Fatherhood, NBC, 1995. Night of about 14 CBS Stars, CBS, 1996. farth Day at Walt Disney World, The Disney Channel, 1996. Host, Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996. To Life! America Celebrates Israel's 50th (also known as America Celebrates Israel's 50th), CBS, 1998. Christopher Reeve: A Celebration of Hope, ABC, 1998. Beyond the Laughs: The Untold Stories of Television's Favorite Comedies (also known as Beyond the Laughs: The Museum of Television and Radio and A Museum of Television and Radio Special), Fox, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, ABC, 1985. The 39th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1987. The 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1990. Presenter, The 9th Annual American Comedy Awards, 1995. The 10th Annual American Comedy Awards, 1996. Presenter, The Second Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 1996 Emmy Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 23rd Annual People's Choice Awards, 1997. Screen Actors Guild 4th Annual Awards, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Kate Loves a Mystery, NBC, 1979. Steve, "Don't Say Goodbye Boys/' Magnum, P. I., CBS, 1981. Vincenzo Senaca, "The Unkindest Cut," Taxi, ABC, 1982. Danny Kirkwood, "The Good Witch of Laurel Canyon," Tucker's Witch, CBS, 1982. TV's Censored Bloopers, NBC, 1984. Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SN/.), NBC, 1989. Super Bloopers and New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1990. Voice of Sam Malone, "Fear of Flying," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1994. Sam Malone, "The Show Where Sam Shows Up," Frasier, NBC, 1995. Fantasy Sal, Pearl, CBS, 1996. Nick Vanover, "Veronica's $600,000 Pop," Veronica's Closet, NBC, 1998. Himself, "Ellen: A Hollywood Tribute, Part Two," E//en,ABC, 1998. "Lloyd Bridges," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1998.

DANTES • 133

Harry Wentworth, "Something to Tide You Over/' Creepshow, Warner Bros., 1983. Eugene, Little Treasure, TriStar, 1985. Spence Holden, A Fine Mess, Columbia, 1986. Chip Davis, Just between Friends, Orion, 1986. Jack Holden, Three Men and a Baby, Buena Vista, 1987. Himself, She's Having a Baby, Paramount, 1988. Larry Kozinski, Cousins, Paramount, 1989. John Tremont, Dad, Universal, 1989. Jack Holden, Three Men and a Little Lady, Buena Vista, 1991. Hal Jackson, Made in America, Warner Bros., 1993. Washington Bellamy, Pontiac Moon, Paramount, 1994. Ray, Getting Even with Dad, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1994. Dempsey, Loch Ness, Gramercy Pictures, 1996. Gianni Saletzzo, Homegrown, Columbia/TriStar, 1998. Guy who loved Vickijerryand Tom, Miramax, 1998. Captain Ham ill, Saving Private Ryan, DreamWorks SKG, 1998. Jeremy Brockett, Mumford, Buena Vista, 1999. Film Work: Executive producer, Pontiac Moon, Paramount, 1994. Stage Appearances: Reginald, The Real Inspector Hound, Theatre Four, New York City, 1972. Status Quo Vadis, Broadway production, 1973. Bodyguard, The Comedy of Errors, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, New York City, 1975. Gethin Price, The Comedians, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1976. Major Tours: Toured as Reginald, The Real Inspector Hound. OTHER SOURCES

Other Television Work: Producer, Yesterday/Today, NBC, 1992.

Periodicals: Daily News, November 29, 1987, p. 3. E, January/February, 1998, p. 10. Ladies' Home Journal, September, 1996, p. 50. Parade, December 6, 1987, p. 22. People Weekly, May 11, 1987, p. 108; spring, 1990, p. 26.*

Film Appearances: Ian Campbell, The On ion Field, Avco Embassy, 1979. Peter Lowenstein, Body Heat, Warner Bros., 1981.

DANTES, Edmond See HUGHES, John

Appeared as Randy Carpenter in Laverne and Shirley, ABC; also appeared in Dear Teacher; The Doctors, NBC; and Family, ABC.

134 • DAVID

DAVID, Larry

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

1948(?)PERSONAL

Born c. 1948; raised In Sheepshead Bay, Brooklyn, NY; married Laurie Lennard, 1993; children: Cazzie, another child. Education: Attended Sheepshead Bay High School, Brooklyn, NY; studied history at the University of Maryland. Career: Comedian, actor, writer, producer, director, and show creator. Stand up comedian, 1974—. Worked as a cab driver, bra salesman, and chauffeur. Awards, Honors: Most Promising Comedian, The Charlie Local and National Comedy Awards, 1978; Emmy Award (with others), best comedy series, 1993, for Seinfeld; Emmy Award, best written comedy show, 1993, for Seinfeld; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding comedy series, 1995-96, for Seinfeld (with others); Golden Globe Award, for Seinfeld; two Writers' Guild of America Awards, both for Seinfeld; three Writers' Guild of America Award nominations, for Seinfeld. CREDITS Television Work; Series: Creator (with Jerry Seinfeld) and executive producer (with others) Seinfeld, NBC, 1989-96.

Communist Neighbor, Radio Days, Orion, 1987. Theater manager, "Oedipus Wrecks," New York Stories, Buena Vista, 1989. TV Producer, Sour Crapes, Columbia, 1998. WRITINGS Television Series: Friday, ABC, 1980-82. Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1984-85. The Original Max Talking Headroom Show, Cinemax, 1987. Seinfeld, NBC, 1989-96. Screenplays: Sour Crapes, Columbia, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, December 31, 1993, p. 40; February 2, 1996, p. 18; May 30, 1997, p. 39. Newsweek, January 12, 1998, p. 54; April 20, 1998, p. 48. New York Times Magazine, April 12, 1998, p. 26. Time, November 8, 1993, p. 78. TV Guide, May 9, 1998, p. 30.*

DAVIDSON, Tommy

1964(?)-

PERSONAL Television Work; Other: Creator, "Norman's Corner," Cinemax Comedy Experiment (special), Cinemax, 1988. Creator, Seinfeld: The Chronicle, NBC, 1998.

Born c. 1964 in Mississippi; adopted son of Barbara Davidson. Avocational interests: Singing, playing bass and keyboards.

Television Appearances; Series: Fridays, ABC, 1979-82. (Uncredited) George Steinbrenner, Seinfeld, NBC, 1994-96.

Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Uncredited) Voice of Newman, "The Revenge," Seinfeld, NBC, 1991. Himself, Love & War, CBS, 1993.

Awards, Honors: Rising Stars of Comedy Award, 1990.

Film Work: Director, Sour Crapes, Columbia, 1998. Film Appearances: Monroe Clerk, Second Thoughts, Universal, 1983. Philosopher, Can She Bake a Cherry Pie?, Jagfilm, 1983.

Career: Actor and comedian.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Bobby Johnson, Strictly Business, Warner Bros., 1991. (Uncredited) Weird Warren, CB4, Universal, 1993. The Tiny Warrior, Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls, Warner Bros., 1995. Rushon, Booty Call, Columbia, 1997. Tim, Woo, New Line Cinema, 1998. Jules, Plump Fiction, Legacy Releasing, 1998.

DAVIES • 135

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Appearances; Series: Cast, In Living Color, Fox, 1990-93. Mitchell Ford, Between Brothers, Fox, 1997. Sidekick, The Magic Hour, syndicated, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice, Kid 'N' Play, NBC, 1990. Donald, Roc, Fox, 1991. Varnel Hill, "Hollywood Swinging: Parts 1 and 2," Martin, Fox, 1993. Voice, "Joking the Chicken/' Duckman, USA Network, 1994. Guest host, Later, NBC, 1994. Voice, "The Frog Prince," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales For Every Child, HBO, 1995. Darrell, Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Himself, "Pavement," Space Chost Coast to Coast, Cartoon Network, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Prince Tariq, Coming to America, CBS, 1989. The Mutiny Has Just Begun: Robert Townsend & His Partners in Crime III, HBO, 1989. Tommy Davidson: Takin' It to D.C., Showtime, 1990. Tommy Davidson: Illin' in Philly, Showtime, 1991. The 6th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, 1992. The 24th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1992. Host, Fox/MTV Guide to Summer '92, Fox, 1992. Voice of Orlando Shelby, A Cool Like That Christmas, Fox, 1993. Mo' Funny: Black Comedy in America, HBO, 1993. Tommy Davidson: On the Strength in New York City, Showtime, 1996. 12th Annual American Comedy Awards, 1998. Guest, The Magic Hour, syndicated, 1998. WRITINGS Television; Series: Special material writer, In Living Color, Fox, 1993. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: yet, March 18, 1996, pp. 14-15.*

Addresses: Agent—Susan Crow & Associates, 940 North Mansfield Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90038-2300. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nomination, best debut performance, 1994, for Spanking the Monkey; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a cast, and Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite supporting actor—drama, both 1999, for Saving Private Ryan. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Raymond Aibelli, Spanking the Monkey, Fine Line Features, 1994. Billy Fischer, Nell, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Laurence, Twister, Warner Bros., 1996. Sonny Burns, Going All the Way, Gramercy Pictures, 1997. Flyboy, The Locusts, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1997. Corporal Upham, Saving Private Ryan, DreamWorks, 1998. Toffler, Ravenous, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Tom, The Billion Dollar Hotel, Icon Entertainment, 1999. Truby, The Florentine, BCB Productions, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Roger, General Hospital, ABC, 1992. Television Appearances; Movies: Shoot First: A Cop's Vengeance, NBC, 1991. Bill, Guncrazy, Showtime, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Eddie Horvath, "Sex and Economics/' The Wonder Years, ABC, 1988. Pete Stoller, Me/rose Place, Fox, 1992. Television Appearances; Specials: Scruffy Kid, 7775, CBS, 1992.

DAVIESJeremy

1969PERSONAL

Born Jeremy Boring, October 28,1969, in Rockwood, IA. Education: Attended American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Pasadena, CA.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, August, 1997, pp. 110-114. Time, August 1, 1994, p. 63.*

136 • DEAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

DEAN, Loren 1969PERSONAL Born July 31,1969, in Las Vegas, NV. Education: Studied acting with Herbert Berghof and Sondra Seacat. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Stage Appearances: Ted, Robbers, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1989. Harold, Amulets against the Dragon Forces, Circle Repertory Company, New York City, 1989. Beggars in the House of Plenty, Manhattan Theatre Club/Stage II, New York City, 1991. Victor, Four Dogs and a Bone, Manhattan Theatre Club/Stage II, 1993. OTHER SOURCES

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1989, for Amulets against the Dragon Forces.

Periodicals: New York Times, October 31, 1991. p. B2.*

CREDITS Film Appearances: Matt Dunbar, Plain Clothes, Paramount, 1988. Joe, Say Anything, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Title role, Billy Bathgate, Buena Vista, 1991. Older Fernando, 1492: Conquest of Paradise (also known as 1492: Christophe Colomb, 1492: La conquete du paradis, and 7492: La conquista del paradiso), Buena Vista, 1992. Jude, The Passion of Darkly Noon (also known as Darkly Noon and Die Passion des Darkly Moon), Fugitive Features/Hauskunst, 1995. EECOM Arthur, Apollo 13, Universal, 1995. Young Preston, How to Make an American Quilt, Universal, 1995. Steve DeCunzo, Mrs. W/nterfaourne, TriStar, 1996. Investigator Anton Freeman, Cattaca (also known as The Eighth Day), Columbia, 1997. "Doc" Dean Block, The End of Violence (also known as Am Ende der Cewalt and Am.Ende.der. [email protected]/t), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997. James Taylor, Rosewood, Warner Bros., 1997. Kyle Carey, 5tar/"***er (also known as Dust and Stardust and 5tarf***ers), Persistent Pictures, 1998. Hicks, Enemy of the State, Buena Vista, 1998. Title role, Mumford, Buena Vista, 1999.

De La TOUR, Frances 1944PERSONAL Born July 30, 1944, in Bovington, Hertsfordshire, England; daughter of Charles and Moyra (Fessas) De La Tour; married Tom Kempinski (a playwright); children: one son, one daughter. Education: Attended Lycee Francais de Londres; trained for the stage at the Drama Centre, London, England. Addresses: /Agent—Penny Wesson, London Management, 235 Regent St., London W1, England. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Plays and Players Award, best supporting actress, 1973, for Small Craft Warnings; Olivier Award, best performance by an actress in a new play, New Standard Award, best actress, and Drama Award, best performance by an actress, all 1980, for Duet for One; New Standard British Film Award, best actress, 1980, for Rising Damp; Olivier Award, best actress, 1983, for A Moon for the Misbegotten; Olivier Award, best actress in a supporting role, 1992, for When She Danced. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Joe Kennedy, Jr., ]FK: Reckless Youth, 1993. Voice, Baseball (documentary; also known as The History of Baseball), PBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: Young Lee Baumler, The American Clock (also known as Arthur Miller's The American Clock), TNT, 1993.

Stage Appearances: Beggar, Timon of Athens, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1965. School superintendent's wife, The Government Inspector, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, England, 1966. Alice, Henry V, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1966.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Widow/Nicholas, The Taming of the Shrew, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1967, then Los Angeles, CA, 1967. Audrey, As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1967, then Los Angeles, CA, 1967. Miss Hoyden, The Relapse, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1967-68. Doris, Dutch Uncle, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1969. Helen, Dr. Faustus, Royal Shakespeare Company, Theatregoround, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1970. Player queen, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1971. Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1971. Belinda, The Man of Mode, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1971. Rosine, The Balcony, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1971. Milly, High Time, Hampstead Theatre, London, England, 1972. Violet, Small Craft Warnings, Hampstead Theatre, 1973, later Comedy Theatre, London, England, 1973. Ruth Jones, The Banana Box, Hampstead Theatre, 1973, later Apollo Theatre, London, England, 1973. Charlotte, The Vegetable, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford, England, 1975. Rosalind, As You Like It, Oxford Playhouse, 1975. Isabella, The White Devil, Old Vic Theatre, London, England, 1976. Sophie Baines, Singles, Greenwich Theatre, London, England, 1977. Else Jost, Laughter!, Royal Court Theatre, London, England, 1978. Antonia, We Can't Pay? We Won't Pay, Half Moon Theatre, London, England, 1978. Mum, Wheelchair Willie, Royal Court Theatre, 1978. Kate Lister, Daughters of Men, Hampstead Theatre, 1979. Eleanor Marx, Landscape of Exile, Half Moon Theatre, 1979. Title role, Hamlet, New Half Moon Theatre, London, England, 1980. Stephanie, Duet for One, Bush Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre, both London, England, 1980. Jean, Skirmishes, Hampstead Theatre, 1982. Judi Dench, "A Kind of Alaska," Three Plays by Harold Pinter (triple-bill with two other plays), National Theatre, Cottesloe Theatre, London, England, 1982.

De La TOUR • 137 Sonya, Uncle Vanya, Haymarket Theatre Royal, London, England, 1982. Josie, A Moon for the Misbegotten, Riverside Studios, then Mermaid Theatre, both London, England, 1983. Clengarry Clen Ross, National Theatre, London, England, 1984. Title role (Joan of Arc), Saint loan, National Theatre, 1984. Dance of Death, Riverside Studios, 1985. Brighton Beach Memoirs, National Theatre, Lyttelton Theatre, London, England, 1986. Title role (Lillian Hellman), Lillian, Lyric Theatre, London, England, 1986, then Fortune Theatre, London, England, 1987. Edith Sitwell, Facades, Lyric Theatre, 1988. Sonya and Masha, Chekov's Women (selected scenes from Anton Chekov's plays), Lyric (Hammersmith) Theatre, London, England, 1989. Regan, King'Lear, Old Vic Theatre, 1989. Arkadina, Ranyevskaya, and Olga Knipper, Chekhov's Women (selected scenes from Anton Chekov's plays), 1990. Miss Belzer, When 5he Danced, Globe Theatre, London, England, 1991. Yoko Sitsuki, Greasepaint, Lyric (Hammersmith) Theatre, 1993. Elinor, Blinded by the Sun, National Theatre, 1996. The forest, Lyttelton Theatre, 1999. Cleopatra, /Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1999. Major Tours: Widow/Nicholas, The Taming of the Shrew, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1967. Audrey, As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1967. Player queen, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company, U.S. cities, 1971. Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company, U.S. cities, 1971. Television Appearances; Series: Miss Jones, Rising Damp, Yorkshire Television, 197478. A Cottage to Let, BBC, 1976. Every Silver Lining, BBC, 1993. Downwardly Mobile, [Great Britain], 1994. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Maud Cole, Flickers, Associated Television, 1980, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1982. Millie Renfrew, Ellis Island, CBS, 1984. Emma Porlock, Cold Lazarus, Bravo, 1996.

138 • De YOUNG Aunt Western, Henry Fielding's Tom Jones (also known as Tom Jones and The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling), Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: All Good Men, 1974. Miss Bellaver, Murder with Mirrors (also known as Agatha Christie's Murder with Mirrors), CBS, 1985. A Kind of Living, BBC, 1987. Mrs. DeVere, Strike It Rich (also known as Loser Takes All and Money Talks), BBC, 1989. Beatrice, "Bejewelled/' The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1991. Dr. Helga Feuchtwanger, Genghis Cohn, Arts and Entertainment, 1993.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New Statesman, September 6, 1996, p. 39. Plays and Players, October, 1991. Sunday Times (London), April 2, 1989.*

De YOUNG, Cliff

1946(?)PERSONAL

Born February 12, 1946 (some sources say 1945 or 1947), in Inglewood, CA; married. Education: Attended California State University, Los Angeles, and Illinois State University.

Also appeared in Housewives' Choice. Television Appearances; Specials: Skirmishes, BBC, 1982. Duet for One, BBC, 1985. Appeared in Play for Today, BBC. Television Appearances; Episodic: Crimes of Passion, Associated Television, 1973. Paddy Bysouth, "One Jump Ahead/' Stay Lucky, Yorkshire Television, 1993. Appeared as Celia, "A Tale of the Unexpected/' The Bounder, Yorkshire Television. Other Television Appearances: Mother, Clem, [Great Britain], 1987. Film Appearances: District nurse, Brotherly Love (also known as Country Dance), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Maud Crape, Every Home Should Have One (also known as Think Dirty), British Lion, 1970. Miss Lockhart, Our Miss Fred, Willis Worldwide, 1972. Salvation Army major, To the Devil a Daughter (also known as Child of Satan and Die Braut des Satans), EMI, 1976. Julia Frogmorton, Wombling Free, Rank, 1977. Miss Jones, Rising Damp (adapted from the television series), Black Lion Films, 1980. Salvation Army major, Time Bandits, American Embassy, 1981. Mrs. DeVere, Strike It Rich (adapted from the television movie; also known as Loser Takes All and Money Talks), Millimeter Films, 1990.

Addresses: /Agent—J. Michael Bloom and Associates, 9255 Sunset Blvd., Suite 710, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor and singer. Member of the vocal group Clear Light, 1967-68. CREDITS Film Appearances: Garry, Pilgrimage, Crimmins/Noumena, 1972. Burt, Jr., Harry and Tonto, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. John Burrows, Blue Collar, Universal, 1978. Brad Majors and Farley Flavers, Shock Treatment, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Les Morgan, Independence Day (also known as Follow Your Dreams), Warner Bros., 1983. Tom Haver, The Hunger, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1983. Phil Barton, Reckless, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Hilley, Protocol, Warner Bros., 1984. George Ryan, Secret Admirer, Orion, 1985. Bill Freeman, Flight of the Navigator, Buena Vista, 1986. Lipton, F/X (also known as F/X—Murder by Illusion and Murder by Illusion), Orion, 1986. Don Haden, Fear (also known as Honor Betrayed), Cinetel, 1986. Dr. Vincent Ryan, The Survivalist (also known as Jack Tillman: The Survivalist), Precision Films, 1987. Blake, In Dangerous Company, 1988. Bill, Pulse, Columbia, 1988. Brubaker, Rude Awakening, Orion, 1989. Colonel Montgomery, Glory, TriStar, 1989.

it

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Professor Charles Lake, Forbidden Sun (also known as Bulldance)f Filmscreen, 1989. Sheriff Hightower, Flashback, Paramount, 1990. Shaun Broderick, Crackdown (also known as To Die Standing), 1991. Mike, Immortal Sins (also known as 8esos en la oscuridad)f ABC Distribution, 1992. Tom Campbell, Dr. Giggles, Universal, 1992. Big Dan, The Skateboard Kid, Concorde/New Horizons, 1993. Richard Spencer, Revenge of the Red Baron (also known as The Adventures of the Red Baron and Plane Fear), 1994. Granier, Starquest, Saban Entertainment, 1995. Tom McQuade, Carnosaur II, New Horizons, 1995. Wolfson, The Substitute, LIVE Entertainment, 1996. Mr. Bailey, The Craft, Columbia, 1996. Marty, Suicide Kings, LIVE Entertainment, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Sam Hayden, Sunshine, NBC, 1975. John Skimmerhorn, Centennial (also known as The Big Event), NBC, 1978-79. Voice of Crazy Z. Mallardo, Robocop (also known as RoboCop: The Series), syndicated, 1994. David Lukens, Relativity, ABC, 1996. Appeared as Alden, The Secret Storm, CBS. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Brian Armagh, The Captains and the Kings, NBC, 1976. Robert F. Kennedy, King, NBC, 1978. Brad Rogers, Master of the Came, CBS, 1984. Garner, Deadly Intentions, ABC, 1985. John F. Kennedy, Robert Kennedy and His Times, CBS, 1985. Joe Paulson, Stephen King's The Tommyknockers (also known as The Tommyknockers), ABC, 1993. Lejune Gettys, John Jakes' Heaven and Hell: North and South, Part III (also known as Heaven and Hell: North and South, Part III and North and South III), ABC, 1994. Sergeant John Gleason, Andersonville, TNT, 1996. Detective Burstyn, Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borchardt Story (also known as Murderous Passion: The Diane Borchardt Story), NBC, 1996. Dr. Jeff McKinney, George Wa//ace (also known as Wallace), TNT, 1997. Governor Wavven, Mario Puzo's The Last Don (also known as The Last Don), CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Sam Hayden, Sunshine, CBS, 1973.

De YOUNG • 139 Stefan Grubowski, The Night That Panicked America, ABC, 1975. Charles Lindbergh, The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case, NBC, 1976. Sam Hayden, Sunshine, Part II, 1976. Sam Hayden, Sunshine Christmas, NBC, 1977. Matthew Considine and Marty Scanlon, The 3,000 Mile Chase, NBC, 1977. Tim, The Seeding of Sarah Burns, CBS, 1979. Pete Dermot, Fun and Games, ABC, 1980. Paul Lipton, Scared Straight: Another Story, CBS, 1980. Tom Brown, The Awakening of Candra, CBS, 1983. Carl Slater, An Invasion of Privacy, CBS, 1983. Digger Reed, Hero in the Family, ABC, 1986. Paul Goodwin, Her Secret Life (also known as Code Name: Dancer and One for the Dancer), ABC, 1987. Larry Johnson, Dance 'Til Dawn (also known as Sen/or Prom), NBC, 1988. Henry, Where Pigeons Co to Die, NBC, 1990. Captain Smithers, N.Y.P.D. Mounted (also known as N.Y Mounted), CBS, 1991. Darryl McCoughlin, Fourth Story (also known as Basic Deception), Showtime, 1991. Alan Stambusky, Nails, Showtime, 1992. Brad Donaldson, Love Can Be Murder (also known as Kindred Spirits), NBC, 1992. Darrel Smathers, Criminal Behavior (also known as Looking for Larry), ABC, 1992. Don Groshong, Precious Victims, 1993. Norm, An Element of Truth, CBS, 1995. Granier, Star Quest, The Sci-Fi Channel, 1996. Jake Wexler, The Westing Came, Showtime, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Last Flight to Babylon/' Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1974. "Out of the Depths," Insight, syndicated, 1975. "Watchman, Who Will Guard Thy Sleep?," Doctors Hospital, NBC, 1975. "Rehearsal," Insight, syndicated, 1976. "The Girl Who Always Said No," What Rea//y Happened to the Class of '65?, NBC, 1978. "Leatherstocking Tales," Once upon a Classic, PBS, 1980. Family, ABC, 1980. Frank Butler, "Annie Oakley," 5he//ey Duva//'s Tall Tales and Legends, Showtime, 1985. Father Patrick Francis, "Murder through the Looking Glass," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Jeff McDowell, "The Road Less Travelled," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. "The Court Martial," Parts 1 and 2, Matlock, NBC, 1987.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

140 • DICK "Dark Spirit/' Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1987. Carlton Reid, "Coal Miner's Slaughter," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988. "Unfinished Business," The Young Riders, ABC, 1990. Mason Porter, "Badge of Honor," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Croden, "Vortex," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1993. Burt Docker, "To Live and Die in Docker Flats," Time Trax, syndicated, 1994. Agent Navarro, "The Return of the Prankster," Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois and Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1994. Jeffrey T. Canfield, "How to Murder Your Lawyer," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1995. Eric Pavey, Courthouse, CBS, 1995. Jim Hubbard, Nowhere Man, UPN, 1995. Chuck DePalma, "Defensive Action," JAG, NBC, 1996. Mr. Lang, Cracker (also known as Cracker: Mind over Murder), ABC, 1997. Lyle Guthrie, "Fatal Impact," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997. Dr. Larner, "Four Affairs and A," Me/rose Place, Fox, 1997. Detective Rick Nolan, Timecop, ABC, 1997. Attorney Randall West, "Line of Duty," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Attorney Randall West, "Truth and Consequences," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Attorney Randall West, "Burden of Proof," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Sheriff Quince, The Magnificent Seven (also known as The Magnificent Seven: The Series), CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Fayette Randall, Hunter's Moon, CBS, 1979. Lieutenant Hanson, This Girl for Hire, CBS, 1983. Dr. Jay Nemman, The X-Files, Fox, 1993. Chuck DePalma, y/AQ NBC, 1995. Stage Appearances: Appeared as Vershinin, Three Sisters, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, CA; appeared in Sticks and Bones and Hair, both Broadway productions; also appeared in Ice, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA; Two by South, Los Angeles Actors Theatre, Los Angeles, CA; and The Orphan. RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded the album Sunshine.

Singles: "My Sweet Lady," 1974. Also recorded other singles, including "Call Me Mr. Blue."*

DICK, Philip K. 1928-1982 (Richard Philips) PERSONAL Full name, Philip Kindred Dick; born December 16, 1928, in Chicago, IL; died of heart failure following a stroke, March 2, 1982, in Santa Ana, CA; son of Joseph Edgar (a government employee) and Dorothy (maiden name, Kindred) Dick; married, 1949; wife's name Jeannette (divorced); married, 1951; wife's name Kleo (divorced); married, 1958; wife's name Ann (divorced); married April 18, 1967; wife's name Nancy (divorced); married Tessa Busby, April 18,1973 (divorced); children: (third marriage) Laura; (fourth marriage) Isolde; (fifth marriage) Christopher. Education: Attended University of California, Berkeley, 1950. Politics: "Anti-war, pro-life." Religion: Episcopalian. Career: Writer. Hosted classical music program on KSMO Radio, 1947; worked in a record store, 194852; worked as an occasional lecturer at California State University, Fullerton; was active in drug rehabilitation and anti-abortion work. Member: Science Fiction Writers of America, Animal Protection Institute. Awards, Honors: Hugo Award, World Science Fiction Convention, 1962, for The Man in the High Castle; John W. Campbell Memorial Award, 1974, for Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said; guest of honor, Science Fiction Festival, Metz, France, 1978; the Philip K. Dick Memorial Award has been created by Norwescon, an annual science fiction convention in Seattle. WRITINGS Science Fiction Novels: 5o/ar Lottery (bound with The Big Jump by Leigh Brackett), Ace Books, 1955, reprinted separately, Gregg, 1976 (published separately in England as World of Chance, Rich & Cowan, 1956). The World Jones Made (bound with Agent of the Unknown by Margaret St. Clair), Ace Books, 1956.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 The Man Who taped (bound with The Space-Born by E. C. Tubb), Ace Books, 1956. Eye in the Sky, Ace Books, 1957. The Cosmic Puppets (bound with Sargasso of Space by Andrew North), Ace Books, 1957, reprinted separately, Berkley Publishing, 1983. Time Out of Joint, Lippincott, 1959. Dr. Futurity (bound with Slavers of Space by John Brunner), Ace Books, 1960, reprinted (bound with The Unteleported Man by Dick), 1972, reprinted separately, Berkley Publishing, 1984. Vulcan's Hammer (bound with The Skynappers by Brunner), Ace Books, 1960. The Man in the High Castle, Putnam, 1962. The Game-Players of Titan, Ace Books, 1963. Martian Time-Slip, Ballantine, 1964. The Penultimate Truth, Belmont-Tower, 1964. The Simulacra, Ace Books, 1964. Clans oftheAlphane Moon, Ace Books, 1964. Dr. Bloodmoney; or, How We Cot Along after the Bomb, Ace Books, 1965. The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch, Doubleday, 1965. Now Wait for Last Year, Doubleday, 1966. The Crack in Space, Ace Books, 1966. The Unteleported Man (bound with The Mind Monsters by Howard L. Cory), Ace Books, 1966, reprinted (bound with Dr. Futurity by Dick), 1972, reprinted separately, Berkley Publishing, 1983. (With Ray Nelson) The Ganymede Takeover, Ace Books, 1967. Counter-Clock World, Berkley Publishing, 1967. The Zap Gun, Pyramid Publications, 1967. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?, Doubleday, 1968, published as Blade Runner, Ballantine, 1982. Ubik, Doubleday, 1969. Galactic Pot-Healer, Doubleday, 1969. A Philip K. Dick Omnibus (contains The Crack in Space, The Unteleported Man, and Dr. Futurity), Sidgwick & Jackson, 1970. A Maze of Death, Doubleday, 1970. Our Friends from Prolix 8, Ace Books, 1970. We Can Build You, DAW Books, 1972. Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said, Doubleday, 1974. (With Roger Zelazny) Deus Irae, Doubleday, 1976. A Scanner Darkly, Doubleday, 1977. VALIS, Bantam, 1981. The Divine Invasion, Pocket Books, 1981. The Transmigration of Timothy Archer, Pocket Books, 1982. The Man Whose Teeth Were All Exactly Alike, Zeising, 1984. Radio Free Albemuth, Arbor House, 1987.

DICK • 141 Nick and the Climmung, Gollancz, 1988. The Little Black Box, Gollancz, 1990. Story Collections: A Handful of Darkness, Rich & Cowan, 1955. The Variable Man and Other Stories, Ace Books, 1957. The Preserving Machine and Other Stories, Ace Books, 1969. The Book of Philip K. Dick, DAW Books, 1973 (published in England as The Turning Wheel and Other Stories, Coronet, 1977). The Best of Philip K. Dick, Ballantine, 1977. The Golden Man, Berkley Publishing, 1980. Robots, Androids, and Mechanical Oddities: The Science Fiction of Philip K. Dick, edited by Patricia Warrick and Martin H. Greenberg, Southern Illinois University Press, 1984. Lies, Inc., Gollancz, 1984. / Hope / Shall Arrive Soon, Doubleday, 1985. The Collected Stories, 5 vols., Underwood Miller, 1987. Contributor: August Derleth, editor, Time to Come, Farrar, Straus, 1954. Frederik Pohl, editor, Star Science Fiction Stories #3, Ballantine, 1955. Anthony Boucher, editor, A Treasury of Great Science Fiction, Volume I, Doubleday, 1959. Harlan Ellison, editor, Dangerous Visions: 33 Original Stories, Doubleday, 1967. Edward L. Ferman and Barry N. Malzberg, editors, Final Stage, Charterhouse, 1974. Willis E. McNelly, editor, Science Fiction: The Academic Awakening, College English Association, 1974. Bruce Gillespie, editor, Philip K. Dick: Electric Shepherd, Norstrilia Press (Melbourne), 1975. Peter Nicholls, editor, Science Fiction at Large, Gollancz, 1976, HarperCollins, 1977. Other: Confessions of a Crap Artist, Jack Isidore (of Seville, Calif.): A Chronicle of Verified Scientific Fact, 1945-/959 (novel), Entwhistle Books, 1975. A Letter from Philip K. Dick (pamphlet), Philip K. Dick Society, 1983. In Milton Lumky Territory (novel), Ultramarine, 1984. Ubik: The Screenplay (based on novel of same title), Corroboree, 1985. Puttering about in a Small Land (novel), Academy, 1985. Mary and the Giant (novel), Arbor House, 1987.

142 • DOHERTY The Broken Bubble (novel), Arbor House, 1988. Williams, Paul, editor, The Selected Letters of Philip K. Dick 1974, Underwood-Miller (Novato, CA), 1991. Confessions d'un Barjo (also known as Confessions of a Crap Artist), 1992. Gather Yourselves Together (novel), WCS Books (Herndon, VA), 1994. Sutin, Lawrence, editor, The Shifting Realities of Philip K. Dick: Selected Literary and Philosophical Writings, Pantheon (New York City), 1995. A Scanner Darkly (novel), 1998. Also author of unpublished novels A Time for George Stavros, Nicholas and the Higs, and Vb/ce5 from the Street. Author of radio scripts for the Mutual Broadcasting System. Contributor of over 100 stories, some under pseudonym Richard Phillips, to Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Galaxy, Amazing Science Fiction Stories, and other magazines. Adaptations: Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? was filmed as Blade Runner released by Warner Bros., 1982; the short story "We Can Remember It for You Wholesale" was filmed as Total Recall, released by TriStar, 1990; Confessions of a Crap Artist was filmed as Barjo, released by Myriad Pictures, 1993; the short story "Second Variety" was filmed as Screamers, released by Triumph Releasing, 1996; Dick's ideas provided the story for Impostors, released by Miramax, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, New Revision Series, Volume 16, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1986. Dick, Anne R., The Search for Philip K. Dick, 19281982: A Memoir and Biography of the Science Fiction Writer, Edwin Mellen Press (Lewiston, NY), 1995. Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 8:Twentieth Century American Science-Fiction Writers, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1981. Sutin, Lawrence, Divine Invasions: A Life of Philip K. Dick, Harmony Books (New York City), 1989. Periodicals: Contemporary Literature, fall, 1997, p. 422. Extrapolation, spring, 1997, p. 82; fall, 1997, p. 222; summer, 1998, p. 148. New Republic, December 6, 1993, p. 34. Publishers Weekly, February 27, 1995, p. 28.*

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

DOHERTY, Shannen 1971PERSONAL Born April 12, 1971, in Memphis, TN; daughter of Tom (a mortgage consultant) and Rosa Doherty; married Ashley Hamilton, September, 1993 (divorced, 1994). Religion: Baptist. Career: Actress. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Jenny Wilder, Little House: A New Beginning, NBC, 1982-83. Kris Witherspoon, Our House (also known as My Grandfather's House), NBC, 1986-88. The Mickey Mouse Club, The Disney Channel, 1989. Brenda Walsh, Beverly Hills, 90210 (also known as Class of Beverly Hills), Fox, 1990-94. Prue Halliwell, Charmed, The WB, 1998—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Kathleen Kennedy, Robert Kennedy and His Times, CBS, 1985. Cyndi Dowaliby, Gone in the Night, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Jenny Wilder, Little House: Look Back to Yesterday, NBC, 1983. Jenny Wilder, Little House: The Last Farewell, NBC, 1984. Jenny Wilder, Little House: Bless All the Dear Children, NBC, 1984. Alison Fielding, The Other Lover, CBS, 1985. Lindsey Scott, Freeze Frame (also known as The Homeroom News), The Disney Channel, 1990. Lorie Brindel, Obsessed, ABC, 1992. Margaret Mitchell, A Burning Passion: The Margaret Mitchell Story (also known as Margaret), NBC, 1994. Madeleine Dalton, Blindfold: Acts of Obsession, USA Network, 1994. Angel Norton, ]ailbreakers (also known Rebel Highway), Showtime, 1994. A/most Dead (also known as Resurrection), HBO, 1996. Rebecca Dubrovich/Janni Smith, Sleeping with the Devi/, CBS, 1997. Heather Romley, Friends 'til the End, NBC, 1997. CeeCee Reicker, The Ticket, USA Network, 1997.

DONNELLAN • 143

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Appearances; Pilots: Stacy McCabe, His and Hers, CBS, 1984. Andrea Halifax, Outlaws, CBS, 1986.

DONNELLAN, Declan

1953-

PERSONAL Television Appearances; Episodic: "By the Bear That Bit Me," Father Murphy, NBC, 1981. "Agents of Satan/' Voyagers, NBC, 1982. "A Sense of Justice/' Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1983. "Bite of the Jackal/' Airwolf, CBS, 1984. "Farewell to Freddie," New Leave It to Beaver, TBS, 1986. I'm Telling, NBC, 1988. Win, Lose, or Draw, NBC, 1988. Scrabble, NBC, 1988. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1993. Also made an appearance on 21 Jump Street, Fox. Television Appearances; Specials: The 11th Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1986. Lady in Red, ALF Loves a Mystery, NBC, 1987. The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1990. The 49th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1992. The 1992 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1992. Herself, To Be Free: The National Literacy Honors, ABC, 1992. 7992 MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1992. The 18th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1992. 902/0: Behind the Scenes, Fox, 1993. Host, Seventeen: The Faces for Fall, The WB, 1998. Film Appearances: Bluebird, Night Shift, Warner Bros., 1982. Voice of Teresa, The Secret of NIMH (animated), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Maggie Malene, Girls Just Want to Have Fun, New World, 1985. Heather Duke, Heathers, New World, 1989. Rene, Mallrats, Gramercy Pictures, 1995. Second Val Chick, Nowhere, Fine Line Features, 1997. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 13, 1995, p. 14. People Weekly, November 9, 1992, pp. 79-84; October 23, 1995, p. 126. Time, October 26, 1998, p. 90. TV Guide, December 12, 1998, pp. 22-29.*

Born Declan Michael Martin Donnellan, August 4, 1953, in Manchester, England; son of Thomas Patrick John and Margaret Josephine. Education: Studied law at Queens' College, Cambridge. Addresses: Contact—Cheek by Jowl Theatre Company, Alford House, Aveline St., London SE11 5DQ, England. Career: Stage director. Cheek by Jowl Theatre Company, founder (with Nick Ormerod) and artistic director, 1981—; Royal National Theatre, associate director, 1989-97. Awards, Honors: Laurence Olivier Award, most promising newcomer, 1985; Critic's Circle Theatre Award, best director, 1987, for Twelfth Night; Laurence Olivier Award, best director of a play, 1988, for The Cid, Twelfth Night, and Macbeth; Laurence Olivier Award, The Observer Award, 1990, for Fuente Ovejuna; Laurence Olivier Award, best director of a musical, 1994, for Sweeney Todd; Laurence Olivier Award, best director of a play, 1995, for As You Like It. CREDITS Stage Director: The Country Wife, 1981. Othello, 1982. Vanity Fair, 1983. Pericles, 1983. Andromache, Racine, 1985. Twelfth Night, 1987. Fuente Ovejuna, Royal National Theatre, London, England, 1988. Lady Betty, 1989. Peer Gynt, Royal National Theatre, 1990. Angels in America: Part 1, Millennium, Royal National Theatre, 1991. The Masked Ball, Opera 80, 1992. As You Like It, 1992. Sweeney Todd, Royal National Theatre, 1992-93. Angels in America: Part 2, Perestroika, Cottesloe Theatre, London, 1993. Measure for Measure, Lyric Theatre, London, 1994. As You Like It, Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City, 1994, then Albery Theatre, London, 1995. The Duchess of Malfi, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1995.

144 • DOUGLAS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

The Winter's Tale, Maly Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg, Russia, 1997. Le Cid, Theatre Municipal, Avignon, France, 1998. The School for Scandal, Barbican Theatre, London, 1998. Much Ado About Nothing, Playhouse Theatre, London, then Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1998. Also directed Cheek by Jowl productions of Othello; Pericles; A Midsummer Night's Dream; The Tempest; The Man of Mode; A Family Affair; Bent, Nortchcote Theatre; Philoctetes, Finnish National Theatre; The Doctor of Honor, Calderon Theatre; Sara, Lessing; Mahagonny, Wexford Festival; Macbeth, Finnish National Theatre; and Don Giovanni, Scottish Opera Go Round. Major Tours: Cheek by Jowl productions have toured in over fortynine countries.

DOUGLAS, Suzzanne 1957PERSONAL Born April 12, 1957, in Chicago, IL; married Roy Johnathan Cobb (a neurological radiologist), 1988; children: Jordan. Education: Illinois State University, graduate, 1978. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Image Award, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1989, for Tap. CREDITS Film Appearances: Amy, Tap, TriStar, 1989. Angie, Chain of Desire, October Films, 1993. Rainbow House Star, /'// Do Anything, Columbia, 1994. Gloria Alexander, Jason's Lyric, Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Brenda Tate, The Inkwell, Buena Vista, 1994. Angela, How Stella Cot Her Groove Back, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. The Last Weekend (short), 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Yvette Carruthers, Against the Law, Fox, 1990. Jerri Peterson, The Parent 'Hood, The WB, 1995-97.

Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Bailey Wallace, Condition: Critical, NBC, 1992. Eunice Perry, Hallelujah, PBS, 1993. Melody, Search for Grace, CBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Kindness of Strangers," I'll Fly Away, NBC, 1992. Maggie Foster, George (pilot episode), ABC, 1993. Mrs. Torrence, "Where's 'Swaldo?," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Rebecca Dixon, The Promised Land, CBS, 1996 and 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Ginny, The Knife & Gun Club, ABC, 1990. Girl, "The Photo Session/' and Lady in Plaid, "The Last Mama-on-the-Couch Play," The Colored Museum, PBS, 1991. Sammy, In the Shadow of Love: A Teen AIDS Story, ABC and PBS, 1991. Stage Appearances: Understudy, Little Shop of Horrors, Orpheum Theatre, New York City, 1982-84. Understudy, The Tap Dance Kid, Broad hurst Theatre, New York City, 1983-84. Chiffon, Little Shop of Horrors, Orpheum Theatre, 1985-86. Understudy, Into the Woods, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1987. Playboy of the West Indies, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1988. Steffy, / Ought to Be in Pictures, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 1991. Also performed in various productions with the Denver Center Theatre Company, 1986-87; appeared in Three Penny Opera; Sophisticated Ladies; and A— My Name Is Alice.*

DOWNEY, Robert Jr.

1965-

PERSONAL Born April 4, 1965, in New York, NY; son of Robert (a film director and producer) and Elsie (maiden name, Ford) Downey; married Deborah Falconer (an actress, singer, and songwriter), 1993; children: Indio (son). Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90212-4183.

DOWNEY • 145

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Career: Actor. Herd of Turtles (production company), partner. Awards, Honors: Named hottest actor for 1988 by Rolling Stone magazine; Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1992, Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a motion picture drama, 1992, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best actor, 1993, all for Chaplin; Boston Society of Film Critics Award (Third Place), best supporting actor, 1997, for One Night Stand. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Puppy, Pound, United Artists, 1970. Stewart, Baby Its You, Paramount, 1983. Up the Academy (also known as The Brave Young Men of Weinberg, Mad Magazine Presents Up the Academy, and Mad Magazine's Up the Academy), Warner Bros., 1983. Lee, First Born, Paramount, 1984. Thomas Bateman, To Live and Die in LA., MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Jimmy Parker, Tuff Turf, New World, 1985. Ian, Weird Science, Universal, 1985. Derek, Back to School, Orion, 1986. America (also known as Moonbeam), ASA, 1986. Julian Wells, Less Than Zero, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Jack Jericho, The Pick-up Artist, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1987. Leo Wiggins, Johnny Be Good, Orion, 1988. Narrator, Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (also known as Dear America), HBO Pictures, 1988. Wolf Dangler, Rented Lips, Cineworld, 1988. Ralph, 7969, Atlantic, 1988. Robert (some sources cite Roger) Baron, True Believer (also known as Fighting justice), Columbia, 1989. Alex Finch, Chances Are, TriStar, 1989. Albert Einstein, That's Adequate, 1989. Billy Covington, Air America, TriStar, 1990. Reed Richmond, Too Much Sun, RCA/Columbia Home Pictures Video, 1991. David Barnes, Soapdish, Paramount, 1991. Charlie Chaplin, Chaplin, TriStar, 1992. Bill Bush, Short Cuts, Fine Line Features, 1993. The Last Party, Triton Pictures/LIVE Entertainment, 1993. Thomas Reilly, Heart and Souls, Universal, 1993. Peter Wright, Only You (also known as Him and Just in T/me), TriStar, 1994.

Wayne Gale, Natural Bom Killers, Warner Bros., 1994. Jerry, Hail Caesar, Prism Entertainment, 1994. A Century of Cinema, 1994. Robert Merivel, Restoration, Miramax, 1995. Tommy Larson, Home for the Holidays, Paramount, 1995. Earl Rivers, Richard III, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995. Blake Allen, Two Girls and a Cuy, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Charlie, One Night Stand, New Line Cinema, 1997. Clyde Pell, The Gingerbread Man, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. John Royce, U.S. Marshals (also known as The Fugitive, Part //), Warner Bros., 1998. Terry Crabtree, Wonder Boys, Paramount, 1999. Bowfinger's Big Thing (also known as Bowfinger), Universal, 1999. Black and White, 1999. Vivian Thompson, In Dreams (also known as Blue Vision), DreamWorks, 1999. Friends and Lovers, Lion's Gate Films, 1999. Also appeared in Greaser's Palace. Television Appearances; Movies: Mr. Willowby, Mr. Willowb/s Christmas Tree, 1995. Jim, Danger Zone, HBO, 1996. Franz Mazur, Hugo Pool, The Movie Channel, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: An All-Star Celebration: The '88 Vote, 1988. Rock the Vote, MTV, 1992. Luck, Trust & Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country, Bravo, 1994. The Kennedy Center 25th Anniversary Celebration, PBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1988. MTV's 1990 Video Music Awards, MTV, 1990. MTV Music Awards, MTV, 1992. The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. 1994 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1994. Presenter, The 1998 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1985-86. Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1996.

146 • DOYLE-MURRAY Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bruno, Mussolini: The Untold Story, NBC, 1985. Stage Appearances: Alms for the Middle Class, GeVa Theatre, Rochester, NY, 1983. Jackson, American Passion, Joyce Theatre, New York City, 1983. Rusty, Fraternity, Colonnades Theatre, New York City, 1984. WRITINGS Screenplays: The Last Party, 1993. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Film, August, 1990. American Photographer, July, 1989. Entertainment Weekly, March 27, 1998, p. 34. Gentleman's Quarterly, January, 1993. Harper's Bazaar, February, 1989; December, 1990; December, 1992. Hollywood Reporter, August 8, 1994, pp. 6, 23. Interview, April, 1989; November, 1990. Mademoiselle, November, 1988. Newsweek, April 27, 1998, p. 73. Playboy, August, 1991; December, 1997, p. 63. Premiere, April, 1989. Rolling Stone, May 19, 1988. Time, April 27, 1998, p. 66.*

DOYLE-MURRAY, Brian 1945PERSONAL Born October 31, 1945 in Chicago, IL; son of Edward and Lucille Murray; brother of Bill Murray (an actor and comedian) and Joel Murray (an actor). Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., 25th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor and writer. Former member of Chicago's Second City improv troupe; former member of the Organic theatre of Chicago and the Boston Shakespeare Company; performed on radio in the National Lampoon Show. Worked as a golf caddie for eight years, which provided material for writing Caddyshack.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, writing—comedy-variety of music series, 1977-78,197879, and 1979-80, all for Saturday Night Live. CREDITS Film Appearances: Detective, Fuzz, United Artists, 1972. Voice, La Honte de la ]ungle, 1975. Lou Loomis, Caddyshack, Warner Bros., 1980. Brian, Modern Problems, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Kamp Komfort Clerk, National Lampoon's Vacation, Warner Bros., 1983. Reverend, Sixteen Candles, Universal, 1984. Piedmont, The Razor's Edge, Columbia, 1984. Voit Zerbe, Club Paradise, Warner Bros., 1986. Colonel Tolliver, Head Office, TriStar, 1986. Shaw, Legal Eagles, Universal, 1986. Earl Cross, Scrooged, Paramount, 1988. Psychiatrist, Chostbusters II, Columbia, 1989. Frank Shirley, National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation, Warner Bros., 1989. Colonel Jones, The Experts, Paramount, 1989. Coach, How / Cot Into College, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1989. Jack Ruby, JFK, Warner Bros., 1991. Noah Vanderhoff, Wayne's World, Paramount, 1992. Buster, Groundhog Day, Columbia, 1993. Skunk, Cabin Boy, Buena Vista, 1994. Harry, jury Duty, TriStar, 1995. Walt, Multiplicity, Columbia, 1996. Red Savage, Waiting for Cuffman, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Handyman, As Good As It Gets, TriStar, 1997. Foreman Dave, Casper: A Spirited Beginning (also known as Casper II: Ghost Central Station and Casper: The Beginning), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Professor, Dennis the Menace Strikes Again, Warner Bros., 1998. Voice of Old Beagle, Dr. Dolittle, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1998. Voice of Wittgenstein, The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars, Walt Disney Home Video, 1998. Crumpy Customer, Kill the Man, Summit Entertainment, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1981-82. Gus Borden, Get a Life!, Fox, 1991-92. Sergeant Hampton, Bakersfield P.D., Fox, 1993. Gary, The Martin Short Show, NBC, 1994. Finnic, The George Wencft Show, CBS, 1995.

DUNNE • 147

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Appearances; Movies: Bill Slocum, Babe Ruth, NBC, 1991. Dick Curtis, My Brother's Keeper, ABC, 1995. Roy's Father, Legalese, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: John "Mac" MacKinney, Good Sports, CBS, 1991. Coach Snyder, Wings, NBC, 1991. Wayne, Married. . .With Children, Fox, 1992. Mel Sanger, Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Tommy Vaughn, The George Carlin Show, Fox, 1994. Fred the Bum, Love and War, CBS, 1994. Harlan Black, "Chi of Steel," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1995. Burt Kovak, "What's Up, Ex-doc?/' Ellen, ABC, 1995. The Single Guy, NBC, 1996. "Death, Lice, and Videotape/' Mr. Rhodes, 1996. Bob, "The Box," Men Behaving Badly, NBC, 1997. Stuart Franklin, "Scandalous," Between Brothers, Fox, 1997. Burt, "Vows," Ellen, ABC, 1998. Voice of Tommy Tate, "Gretchen and the Secret of Yo," Recess, 1998. Stuart Franklin, "Kung Fools," Between Brothers, Fox, 1998. Mel Sanger, "The Finale," Seinfeld, NBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: The Chevy Chase Show, NBC, 1977. Superman's 50th Anniversary: A Celebration of the Man of Steel, CBS, 1988. Frank Henshey, A Girl's Life, ABC, 1989. Rebal, NBC, 1994. Sleazy Guy, Texan, Showtime, 1994. Billy, A Hard Rain, Showtime, 1994. Voice of Mr. Twitchell, frosty Returns, CBS, 1995. Stage Appearances: Cooler Near the Lake, Plaza-9 Music Hall, 1971. Appeared off-Broadway in The National Lampoon Show.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, November 26, 1993, p. 54."

DUNNE, Philip

1908-1992 PERSONAL

Born February 11, 1908, in New York, NY; died of cancer June 2, 1992, in Malibu CA; son of Finiey Peter (a political humorist) and Margaret Ives Abbot (an Olympic golfer); married Amanda Duff, 1939; children: Philippa, Miranda, Jessica. Education: Attended St. Bernard's School, NY, and Middlesex School, MA; attended Harvard University, 1925-29. Career: Screenwriter and director. Worked for Guaranty Trust Company, NY, 1929; story reader, Fox Company, 1930-31; writer, Twentieth Century-Fox, 193762; founded the Screen Writers Guild (pre-cursor of the Writers Guild of America); formed the Committee for the First Amendment (with John Huston and William Wyler) to protest the procedures of the House Committee on Un-American Activities; speech writer for Adlai Stevenson's presidential campaigns, 1952 and 1956; speech writer for John F. Kennedy's campaign, 1960; syndicated columnist and essayist for various publications, including Los Angeles Times and Time magazine. Military service: Head of production and documentary filmmaker for the Motion Picture Bureau of the Office of War Information, 1942-46. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best writing, screenplay, 1942, for How Green Was My Valley; Academy Award nomination, best writing, story and screenplay, 1952, for David and Bathsheba; Golden Leopard, best film, Locarno International Film Festival, 1958, for Ten Nort/7 Frederick; Writers Guild Laurel Award, 1961; Valentine Davies Award, Writers Guild of America, 1974.

WRITINGS CREDITS Screenplays: Caddyshack, Warner Bros., 1980. Club Paradise, Warner Bros., 1986. Television: Saturday Night Live (series), NBC, 1975-80. The Chevy Chase Show (special), NBC, 1977. The Rodney Dangerfield Show: It's Not Easy Bein' Me (special), ABC, 1982.

Film Director: Prince of Players, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1955. The View from Pompey's Head (also known as Secret Interlude), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1955. Hilda Crane, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956. Three Brave Men, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. In Love and War, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. Ten North Frederick, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958.

148 • DUVAL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

BlueDenim (also known as Blue Jeans), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. Wild in the Country, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1961. Lisa (also known as The Inspector), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1962. Blindfold, Universal, 1966.

Other: How Green Was My Valley (screenplay), in Twenty Best Film Plays, edited by John Gassner and Dudley Nichols, Crown (New York City), 1943. Editor, Mr. Dooley Remembers, by Fin ley Peter Dunne, Little, Brown (Boston, MA), 1963.

WRITINGS

Articles by Dunne: "The Documentary and Hollywood/' Hollywood Quarterly, January, 1946. "The Animal Called a Writer" Films and Filming (London), September, 1961. Film Comment, winter, 1970-71. Blueprint on Babylon, by J.D. Marshall, Los Angeles, CA, 1978. Backstory: Interviews with Screenwriters of Hollywood's Golden Age, edited by Pat McGilligan, Berkeley, CA, 1986.

Screenplays: Student Tour, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1933. The Count of Monte Cristo, United Artists, 1934. The Melody Lingers On, Reliance, 1935. The Last of the Mohicans, United Artists, 1936. Lancer Spy, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1937. Breezing Home, Universal, 1937. Suez, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938. The Rains Came, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. Swanee River, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. Stanley and Livingston, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. Johnny Apollo, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940. How Green Was My Valley, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941. Son of Fury, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. The Late CeorgeApley, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. Forever Amber, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. The Luck of the Irish, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1948. Escape, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1948. Pinky, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1949. Anne of the Indies, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951. David and Bathsheba, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951. /yd/a Bailey, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. Way of a Caucho, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. The Robe, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1953. Demetrius and the Gladiators, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954. The Egyptian, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954. The View from Pompey's Head, (also known as Secret Interlude), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1955. H/7da Crane, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956. Three Brave Men, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. Ten North Frederick, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. BlueDenim (also known as Blue Jeans), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. The Agony and the Ecstasy, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. Blindfold, Universal, 1966. Autobiography: Take Two: A Life in Movies and Politics, McGrawHill (New York City), 1980.

Adaptations: An adaptation of the novel The Last of the Mohicans was released by Twentieth CenturyFox in 1992. SIDELIGHTS A collection of Dunne's writings are stored at the University of Southern California. OTHER SOURCES Books: Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 26: American Screenwriters, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1984. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press (Detroit, Ml), 1993. Periodicals: New York Times, June 4, 1992, p. 705.*

DUVAL, James 1973(?)PERSONAL Born September 10, c. 1973, in Detroit, Ml; raised in Los Angeles, CA. Addresses: /Agent—Writers and Artists Agency, 924 Westwood Blvd., Suite 900, Los Angeles, CA 90024. Career: Actor.

DUVAL • 149

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 CREDITS Film Appearances: Student No. 1, An Ambush of Ghosts, 1992. Andy, Totally F***ed Up, Strand Releasing, 1993. Smack, Mod Fuck Explosion, Complex Corporation, 1994. Jimmy, There Is No Time for Dreaming, 1994. Jordan White, The Doom Generation, Trimark Pictures, 1995. Miguel Casse, Independence Day, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1996. Jamie, River Made to Drown In, 1997. Dark Smith, Nowhere, Fine Line Features, 1997.

John the Mod, 5.L.C. Punk!, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Nick, Stamp and Deliver, 1998. George, The Clown at Midnight, Hallmark Entertainment, 1998. Westy the Poet, How to Make the Cruelest Month, 1998. Robert, The Weekend, 1998. Singh, Go, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Village Voice, May 13, 1997, p. 88.*

E

EASTWOOD, Clint 1930PERSONAL Full name, Clinton Eastwood, Jr.; born May 31,1930, in San Francisco, CA; son of Clinton and Ruth Eastwood; married Maggie Johnson (a model), 1953 (divorced); married Dina Ruiz (a newscaster), March, 1996; children: (first marriage) Kyle, Alison; (with Frances Fisher) Francesca Ruth; (second marriage) Morgan (daughter). Education: Attended Oakland Technical High School and Los Angeles City College. Addresses: Office—M'alpaso Productions, 4000 Warner Blvd., Building 81, Burbank, CA 91522. Agent—c/o Lennie Hirschan, William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 902122704. Career: Actor, director, producer, composer, and writer. Best known for such films as The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, Dirty Harry, and In the Line of Fire. Malpaso Productions, Burbank, CA, founder and owner, 1969—; National Council on the Arts, member, 1973; City of Carmel, CA, mayor, 1986-88; Hog's Breath Inn, Carmel, owner; Malpaso Records, founder; company partner and model for Tehama (golf sportwsear line), 1998. Also worked as lumberjack and firefighter in Oregon and as a steelworker in Seattle, WA. Military service: U.S. Army, Special Services, swimming instructor, 1950-54. Member: Directors Guild of America, Screen Actors Guild, American Film Institute, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award, male world film favorite, 1971; People's Choice Awards, favorite motion picture actor, 1981, 1984, 1985, and 1987;

ShoWest Convention Special Award, male star of the decade, 1982; named Chevalier des Lettres by the French government, 1985; shared Golden Apple Award, star of the year, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1985; People's Choice award, "all-time favorite," 1988; Cecil B. De Mi lie award, Hollywood Foreign Press Association, 1988; Orson Welles Award, best directorial achievement in the English language, 1988, Cannes Film Festival Technical Grand Prize, 1988, and Golden Globe Award, best director, 1989, all for Bird; named Hasty Pudding Man of the Year, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, 1991; Golden Globe Award, best director, 1992, Academy Award, best director, 1992, Academy Award nominations, best film and best actor, 1992, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards, best actor and best director, both 1992, National Society of Film Critics Award, best director, 1992, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nominations, best direction and best film, both 1993, and Directors Guild of America Award, outstanding directorial achievement in motion pictures, 1993, all for Unforgiven; named National Association of Theatre Owners (NATO)/ ShoWest Director of the Year, 1993; Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award, 1995; Cesar Award nomination, best foreign film, 1996, for The Bridges of Madison County; American Film Institute Life Achievement Award, 1996; Cesar Honorary Award, and PGA Golden Laurel Lifetime Achievement Award in Motion Pictures, both 1998; PGA Golden Laurel Lifetime Achievement Award in Motion Pictures nomination, and People's Choice Award nomination, both 1999. CREDITS Film Appearances: Lab technician, Revenge of the Creature, Universal, 1955.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 First Saxon, Lady Godiva, Universal, 1955. First pilot, Tarantula, Universal, 1955. Jonesey, Francis in the Navy, Universal, 1955. Star in the Dust, 1956. Will, Never Say Coodbye, Universal, 1956. Jack Rice, The First Travelling Saleslady, RKO Radio Pictures, 1956. Dumbo, Escapade in Japan, Universal/RKO Radio Pictures, 1957. Keith Williams, Ambush at Cimarron Pass, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. George Moseley, Lafayette Escadrille (also known as Hell Bent for Glory), Warner Bros., 1958. The man with no name, A Fistful of Dollars (also known as Per Un Pugno Di Dollari), United Artists, 1964. The man with no name (Manko), For a Few Dollars More (also known as Per Qualche Dollaro in Piu), United Artists, 1967. The man with no name (Blondie), The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (also known as // Buono, II Brutto, II Catt/Vo), United Artists, 1967. Lieutenant Morris Schaffer, Where Eagles Dare, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Jed Cooper, Hang 'em High, United Artists, 1968. Coogan, Coogan's Bluff, Universal, 1968. Giovanna's husband, The Witches (also known as Le Streghe and Les Sorcieres), Lopert, 1969. Pardner (Sylvester Newel), Paint Your Wagon, Paramount, 1969. Kelly, Kelly's Heroes, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Hogan, Two Mules for Sister Sara, Universal, 1970. Corporal John McBurney, The Beguiled, Universal, 1971. Dave Garland, Play Misty for Me, Universal, 1971. Harry Callahan, Dirty Harry, Warner Bros., 1971. Title role, )oe Kidd, Universal, 1972. The stranger, High Plains Drifter, Universal, 1973. Harry Callahan, Magnum Force, Warner Bros., 1973. John "Thunderbolt" Doherty, Thunderbolt and Lightfoot, United Artists, 1974. Jonathan Hemlock, The Eiger Sanction, Universal, 1975. Title role, The Outlaw Josey Wales, Warner Bros., 1976. Harry Callahan, The Enforcer, Warner Bros., 1976. Ben Shockley, The Gauntlet, Warner Bros., 1977. Philo Beddoe, Every Which Way But Loose, Warner Bros., 1978. Frank Morris, Escape from Alcatraz, Paramount, 1979. Bronco Billy McCoy, Bronco Billy, Warner Bros., 1980. Philo Beddoe, Any Which Way You Can, Warner Bros., 1980.

EASTWOOD • 151

Mitchell Gant, Firefox, Warner Bros., 1982. Red Stovall, Honkytonk Man, Warner Bros., 1982. Harry Callahan, Sudden Impact, Warner Bros., 1983. Wes Block, Tightrope, Warner Bros., 1984. Lieutenant Speer, City Heat, Warner Bros., 1984. The preacher, Pale Rider, Warner Bros., 1985. Sergeant Thomas "Gunny" Highway, Heartbreak Ridge, Warner Bros., 1986. Harry Cal lahan, The Dead Pool, Warner Bros., 1988. Tommy Nowak, Pink Cadillac, Warner Bros., 1989. John Wilson, White Hunter, Black Heart, Warner Bros., 1990. Nick Pulovski, The Rookie, Warner Bros., 1990. William Munny, Unforgiven, Warner Bros., 1992. Red Garnett, A Perfect World, Warner Bros., 1993. Frank Horrigan, In the Line of Fire, Columbia, 1993. Robert Kincaid, The Bridges of Madison County, Warner Bros., 1995. Wild Bill, Hollywood Maverick: The Life and Times of William A. Wellman, 1995. A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese through American Movies, 1995. (Uncredited) Himself, Casper, Universal, 1995. Luther Whitney, Absolute Power, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Steve Everett, True Crime, Warner Bros., 1999. Space Cowboys, Warner Bros., 1999. Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Western advisor, A Fistful of Dollars (also known as Per Un Pugno Di Dollari), United Artists, 1964. Play Misty for Me, Universal, 1971. Breezy, Universal, 1973. High Plains Drifter, Universal, 1973. The Eiger Sanction, Universal, 1975. The Outlaw Josey Wales, Warner Bros., 1976. The Gauntlet, Warner Bros., 1977. Bronco Billy, Warner Bros., 1980. (And producer) Firefox, Warner Bros., 1982. (And producer) Honkytonk Man, Warner Bros., 1982. (And producer) Sudden Impact, Warner Bros., 1983. Producer, Tightrope, Warner Bros., 1984. (And producer) Pale Rider, Warner Bros., 1985. (And producer) Heartbreak Ridge, Warner Bros., 1986. (And producer) Bird, Warner Bros., 1988. Executive producer, Thelonius Monk: Straight, No Chaser, Warner Bros., 1988. Producer, The Dead Pool, Warner Bros., 1988. (And producer) White Hunter, Black Heart, Warner Bros., 1990. (And executive producer) The Rookie, Warner Bros., 1990. (And producer) Unforgiven, Warner Bros., 1992.

152 • EASTWOOD A Perfect World, Warner Bros., 1993. (And producer) The Bridges of Madison County, Warner Bros., 1995. Producer, The Stars Fell on Henrietta, Warner Bros., 1995. (And producer) Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, Warner Bros., 1997. (And producer) Absolute Power, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. (And producer) True Crime, Warner Bros., 1999. (And producer) Space Cowboys, Warner Bros., 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Rowdy Yates, Rawhide, CBS, 1959-66. The Story of Hollywood, TNT, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Cochise, Greatest of the Apaches/' TV Reader's Digest, ABC, 1956. ''White Fury/' The West Point Story, ABC, 1957. "The Charles Avery Story/' Wagon Train, NBC, 1957. "The Lonely Watch," Navy Log, ABC, 1958. "Duel at Sundown," Maverick, ABC, 1959. "Clint Eastwood Meets Mr. Ed," Mr. Ed, CBS, 1962. "Clint Eastwood: The Man from Malpaso," Crazy about the Movies, Cinemax, 1993. American Cinema, PBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: fame, Fortune, and Romance, syndicated, 1986. lames Stewart: A Wonderful Life, PBS, 1987. Happy Birthday Hollywood, ABC, 1987. All-Star Party for Joan Collins, CBS, 1987. The Presidential Inaugural Gala, CBS, 1989. Gary Cooper: American Life, American Legend, TNT, 1989. The Siskel and Ebert Special, CBS, 1990. Sammy Davis Jr. 's 60th Anniversary Celebration, ABC, 1990. Eastwood & Co. Making "Unforgiven," 1992. Macho Men of the Movies with David Sheehan, NBC, 1993. C//nt Eastwood's Favorite Films, Cinemax, 1993. The 7 2 Most Fascinating People of 1993, ABC, 1993. Here's Looking at You, Warner Sros., TNT, 1993. C//nt Eastwood Talking with David Frost, PBS, 1993. Host and narrator, Don't Pave Main Street: Carme/'s Heritage, 1994. Hollywood Stars: A Century of Cinema, The Disney Channel, 1995. The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies, HBO, 1995. Eastwood on Eastwood, TNT, 1997. Big Guns Talk: The Story of the Western, TNT, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Guest, A Salute to Martin Scorsese (also known as The 25th American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Martin Scorsese), CBS, 1997. American Film Institute's 100 Years . . . 100 Movies (also known as AFI's 100 Years . . . 700 Movies), CBS, 1998. The Warner Bros. Story: No Guts, No G/ory: 75 Years of Stars, TNT, 1998. The Warner Bros. Story: No Guts, No G/ory: 75 Years of Award Winners, TNT, 1998. The Warner Bros. Story: No Guts, No Glory: 75 Years of Blockbusters, TNT, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 21st Annual NAACPI mage Awards, NBC, 1989. The All-Star Pro Sports Awards, ABC, 1990. The Movie Awards, CBS, 1991. And the Winner Is, syndicated, 1993. The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1993. The 66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1994. The 67th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1995. Honoree, The American Film Institute Salute to Clint Eastwood (also known as The AFI Salute to Clint Eastwood), ABC, 1996. Television Work; Episodic: Director, Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985. RECORDINGS Albums: Eastwood after Hours—Live at Carnegie Hall, Malpaso Records, 1997. Music from and Inspired by the Motion Picture Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, Malpaso Records, 1997. Monterey )azz Festival: 40 Legendary Years, Malpaso Records, 1998. Performed on single "Smokin' the Hive" with Randy Travis, 1990. WRITINGS Screenplays: Uncredited, A Fistful of Dollars (also known as Per Un Pugno Di Do//ar/), United Artists, 1964. Film Music: Contributor, Bronco Billy, Warner Bros., 1980.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Contributor, City Heat, Warner Bros., 1984. Contributor, Tightrope, Warner Bros., 1984. Contributor, Pale Rider, Warner Bros., 1985. "How Much I Care," Heartbreak Ridge, Warner Bros., 1986. "Claudia's Theme," Unforgiven, Warner Bros., 1992. "Big Fran's Baby," A Perfect World, Warner Bros., 1993. "Power Waltz" and "Kate's Theme," Absolute Power, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Books: Photographer, Bridges of Madison County Memory Book, Warner Books, 1995. (With Robert Kapsis and Kathie Coblantz) C//nt Eastwood: Interviews (Conversations with Filmmakers Series), University Press of Mississippi, 1999. Also wrote Beguiled!Laser; and has contributed to A Siegel Film: An Autobiography, by Don Siege I.

EDWARDS • 153

cials for McDonald's, Wheaties, and Country Time Lemonade. Awards, Honors: Annual Cable Excellence (ACE) Award nomination, best actor, 1993, for Sexual Healing; named best actor (shared) in a Viewers for Quality Television poll, 1994; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1995,1996, 1997, and 1998, Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actor in a television drama series, 1996, 1997, and 1999, and Golden Globe Award, 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards, outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series, 1996 and 1998, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series, 1997, and outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series (shared), 1998, People's Choice Award, favorite male television performer in a series, and nomination for best actor award, Viewers for Quality Television, all for ER. CREDITS

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Advocate, November 11,1997, p. 24. Billboard, August 30, 1997, p. 1. Commentary, April, 1984. Down Seat, January, 1998, p. 10. Hollywood Reporter, March 11,1993. McCall's, June, 1987. Newsweek, July 22, 1985; April 7, 1986; April 21, 1986. New York Times, June 17, 1979; January 11, 1981; February 24, 1985. Playboy, March, 1997, p. 59. Time, January 9, 1978; April 6, 1987.*

EDWARDS, Anthony

1962-

PERSONAL Born July 19,1962, in Santa Barbara, CA; son of Peter (an architect) and Erika (a landscape painter; maiden name, Plack) Edwards; married Jeanine Lobell (a makeup artist), September, 1995; children: Bailey, Esme. Education: Trained for the stage at Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1980, and University of Southern California, 1981-82. Career: Actor, director, and producer. Access Theatre (company of disabled performers), honorary board of directors member; appeared in commer-

Film Appearances: Stoner Bud, Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Universal, 1982. John Muldowney (ages fifteen through twenty-three), Heart Like a Wheel, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Gilbert Fox, Revenge of the Nerds, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Jonathan Moore, Gotcha/, Universal, 1985. Lance, The Sure Thing, Embassy, 1985. Goose, Top Gun, Paramount, 1985. Gilbert Fox, Revenge of the Nerds II: Nerds in Paradise, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Aaron, Summer Heat, Atlantic, 1987. Theophilus North, Mr. North, Samuel Goldwyn, 1988. "Decker" Deckermensky, Hawks, Paramount, 1988. Harry Washello, Miracle Mile, Hemdale, 1989. Kip Hammet, How I Got into College, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Alex Kearney, Downtown, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Mike Bishop, Delta Heat, Academy Entertainment, 1992. Chase Matthews, Pet Sematary //, Paramount, 1992. Bob Boyd, Landslide, Republic Pictures Home Video, 1992. Clint Von Hooser, The Client, Warner Bros., 1994. Charlie's dad, Charlie's Ghost Story (also known as Charlie's Ghost: The Story of Coronado), 1994. Us Begins with You (also known as Don't Co Breaking My Heart), 1998.

154 • EGGERT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Roger, Playing by Heart (also known as Dancing about Architecture and If They Only Knew), 1998.

Television Work; Episodic: Director, ER, NBC, 1997.

Film Work: Director, Charlie's Chost Story (also known as Charlie's Ghost: The Story ofCoronado, 1994. Producer, Us Begins with You (also known as Don't Co Breaking My Heart), 1998.

Stage Appearances: Black, Williamstown Theatre, Williamstown, MA, 1992. Ten 8e/ow, Workshop of the Players Art (WPA) Theatre, New York City, 1993.

Television Appearances; Series: Andy Quinn, It Takes Two, ABC, 1982-83. Mike Monroe, Northern Exposure, CBS, 1992-93. Dr. Mark Green, ER, NBC, 1994—. Television Appearances; Movies: Tommy Lee Swanson, The Killing of Randy Webster, CBS, 1981. Beau Middleton, High School, U.S.A., NBC, 1983. Bill Johnson, Going for the Cold: The Bill Johnson Story, CBS, 1985. Billy Ray Smith, El Diablo, HBO, 1990. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dick Hickock, In Cold Blood, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Boyd Geary, Hometown Boy Makes Good, HBO, 1990. Unpublished Letters (also known as General Motors Playwrights), Arts and Entertainment, 1991. David, Sexual Healing, Showtime, 1993. Comic Relief VII, HBO, 1995. Larry King Meets ER, TNT, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, November 22, 1996, pp. 85-

89. People Weekly, May 20, 1996, p. 78. Playboy, July, 1997, pp. 55-65.*

EGGERT, Nicole

1972PERSONAL

Full name, Nicole Elizabeth Eggert; born January 13, 1972, in Glendale, CA; daughter of Rolf (an executive) and Gina (a talent agent) Eggert; children: one daughter. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Miss Universe Petite Division Pageant, winner, c. 1977. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1995.

Television Appearances; Series: Marci Ferguson (recurring), Who's the Boss?, 198586. Jamie Powell, Charles in Charge, syndicated, 1987-

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Screen Actors Guild Awards, NBC, 1995. Presenter, The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1995. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 22nd Annual People's Choice Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 1996 Emmy Awards, ABC, 1996. Presenter, The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1997. Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1998.

Libby, Home Fires, NBC, 1992. Summer Quinn, Baywatch, syndicated, 1992-94.

90.

Television Appearances; Movies: (Television debut) Robbie Morgan, When She Was Bad (also known as A New Life), ABC, 1979. The second Mary Beth Denton, When Hell Was in Session, NBC, 1979. Little girl in the garden, Rose Petal Place, 1984. Melissa, / Dream of]eannie, Fifteen Years Later, NBC, 1985. Elyse, The Annihilator, NBC, 1986. Alexa Adams, Danielle Steel's "Secrets" (also known as Secrets), NBC, 1992.

EICHHORN • 155

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Megan, Blown Away, HBO, 1993. Marie Stark, Just One of the Girls (also known as Boys Will Be Girls), Fox, 1993. Amanda, Amanda and the Alien, 1995. Miriam Wells, Frequent Flyer, ABC, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Marci, "Kiddie Porn" (also known as "The Charleston Case"), Today's FBI, ABC, 1981. "Surrogate Father/' Fantasy Island, ABC, 1981. "The Last Hero," McCain's Law, NBC, 1982. Chrissy Hooker, "The Streets," T. /. Hooker, ABC, 1982. Chrissy Hooker, "Cod Bless the Children," T. /. Hooker, ABC, 1982. Chrissy Hooker, "Terror at the Academy," IJ. Hooker, ABC, 1982. Chrissy Hooker, "Sweet Sixteen," I J. Hooker, ABC, 1983. Chrissy Hooker, "Payday Pirates," I /. Hooker, ABC, 1983. Scrabble, NBC, 1988. "Day of the Party," The Super Mario Bros. Super Show!, syndicated, 1989. "Neatness Counts," The Super Mario Bros. Super Show!, syndicated, 1989. Heaven Help Us, syndicated,! 994. Chelsea, "Who Killed the Gadget Man?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1995. Shannon, Married. . . with Children, Fox, 1996. Appeared as Summer, Clueless, UPN; and as the gambler's daughter, Fantasy Island, ABC; also appeared in the episode "Dear Pen Pals," Still the Beaver, The Disney Channel/WTBS.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lucia, Marco Polo, NBC, 1982. Appeared as young Golda in the miniseries Co/da. Film Appearances: Debby at age eight, Rich and Famous, MetroColdwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1981. Marci, Hambone and Hillie, New World, 1984. Young Ayla (some sources cite Middle Ayla), The Clan of the Cave Bear, Warner Bros., 1985. Jessie Corbett, Omega Syndrome, New World, 1987. DeeDee, Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects, Cannon, 1990. Morella/Lenora, The Haunting of Morella, 1990.

Grandpa, 1992. Melinda Blake, The Double O Kid, Prism, 1993. Title role, Melissa, 1995. Alyssa Loyd/The Demolitionist, The Demolitionist, Apix Entertainment, 1995. Annette, The Price of Kissing, 1997. Tiffany, Pink as the Day She Was Born, 1997. Marcia, Bartender, Cutting Edge Entertainment, 1998. Kristy, Siberia, Warner Bros., 1998. Stage Appearances: Appeared as Eydie, Crown Ups, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, June 6, 1994, pp. 117-118.*

EICHHORN, Lisa Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Margaret, Dennis the Menace: Mayday for Mother (animated), NBC, 1981. Voice, Someday You'll Find Her, Charlie Brown (animated), CBS, 1981. The 11th Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1986. The 12th Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1987. Heidi, "The Fourth Man," C65 Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1990. International Swimsuit '91 with Elle Macpherson, NBC, 1991. The World's Greatest Magic, NBC, 1994. Performed the voice of the little girl in the animated special She's the One, Charlie Brown; also appeared in "Dead Wrong: The John Evans Story" (also known as "Dead Wrong"), ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC.

1952PERSONAL

Born February 4 (some sources say April 12), 1952, in Reading, PA (some sources say Glen Falls, NY); daughter of Frank (a public relations executive) and Dorothy Romero; married John Curless (an actor; divorced, 1979); married Ben Nye, Jr. (a film and television makeup artist), February 19,1981; children: (second marriage) Emily. Education: Attended Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, and St. Peter's College, Oxford; trained for the stage at Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Addresses: Contact—c/o 19 West44th St., Suite 1000, New York, NY 10036. Career: Actress.

156 • EIGEMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Awards, Honors: Evening Standard Award, actress of the year, and Golden Globe Award nomination, both 1979, for Yanks. CREDITS Film Appearances: Jean Moreton, Yanks, Universal, 1979. Gertrude Wentworth, The Europeans, Universal, 1979. Kay, Why Would I Lie?, United Artists, 1980. Maureen "Mo" Cutter, Cutter's Way (also known as Cutter and Bone), United Artists, 1981. June Lorich, Wildrose, Troma, 1984. Lieutenant Catherine Casey, Opposing Force (also known as Hell Camp), Orion, 1987. Maureen, Grim Prairie Tales, Coe Hahn, 1990. Nocturne, 1990. Terry Morgan, Moon 44, Live Entertainment, 1991. Helene, The Vanishing, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Mrs. Kurlander, King of the Hill, Gramercy, 1993. Grace Rhodes, A Modern Affair, Tara Releasing, 1994. Linda Davenport, First Kid, Buena Vista, 1996. Mary-Ellen Floyd, Judas Kiss, 1998. Also appeared in Western. Television Appearances; Movies: Rachel Apt, The Wall, CBS, 1982. Olivia, The Weather in the Streets, BBC, 1983. Carolyn Shefland, Blind Justice, CBS, 1986. Cynthia Dayton, Agatha Christie's "Murder in Three /Acts/'CBS, 1986. Claudia Stuart, Pride and Extreme Prejudice, USA Network, 1990. Anita Brennan, Devlin, Showtime, 1992. Rachel, Diana: A Tribute to the People's Princess, 1998. Jill Cromwell, My Neighbor's Daughter, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Milly, Wings of a Dove, Arts and Entertainment, 1985.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "French Twist/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1986. "Something Green/' The Equalizer, CBS, 1987. Mary Kostrinski, "Point of View/' Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Arnette Fenady, "Nurture," Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Annette Rayburn, "Unwilling Witness/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Mary Jane Wiggins, "First Degree/' The Practice, ABC, 1997. Arlene Galvins, "Scrambled," Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Appeared in episodes of Kenya. Stage Appearances: Margaret, The Hasty Heart, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1982. The Common Pursuit, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1987. Anne, The Speed of Darkness, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1991. Mary, The Summer Winds, Naked Angels Theatre, New York City, 1991. Greensboro (A Requiem), McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1995-96. The Misfits, 1996. Also appeared as Ophelia, Hamlet, Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch, England; as Gilda, Design for Living, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London; and as Rosalind, As You Like It; appeared in British productions of A Doll's House, The Entertainer, Fatal Weakness, A Golden Boy, The Hollow, Mother Courage, Much Ado about Nothing, and The Tempest; also appeared in Arms and the Man and Pass/Fail.*

EIGEMAN, Chris See EIGEMAN, Christopher

Television Appearances; Series: Elizabeth Carlyle, All My Children, ABC, 1987. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dr. Jordan, A Woman Named Jackie, NBC, 1991. Also appeared in East Lynne, BBC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Honor Campbell, Feel the Heat, ABC, 1983. (Two episodes) C-J6: F.B.I., 1997.

EIGEMAN, Christopher (Chris Eigeman) PERSONAL Born March 1, in Denver, CO; married; wife's name, Linda. Education: Attended the Putney School; studied English and drama at Kenyon College.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

EIKENBERRY • 157

Career: Actor and producer. Appeared in commercials for Pacific Bell Telephone.

Career: Actress. Eugene O'Neill Playwrights Conference, member.

CREDITS

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, best performance, Village Voice, 1985-86, for Lemon Sky and Life under Water; Emmy Award nominations, best supporting actress in a drama series, 1988 and 1994, Golden Globe Award nominations, best actress in a television drama series, 1988,1990, and 1991, and Golden Globe Award, 1989, all for L.A. Law.

Film Appearances: Nick Smith, Metropolitan, New Line Cinema, 1990. Fred, Barcelona, Fine Line Features, 1994. David, The Next Step, Phaedra Cinema, 1995. Max, Kicking and Screaming, Trimark, 1995. Dashiell Frank, Mr. Jealousy, Lions Gate Films, 1997. Highball, Kathy Morgan International, 1997. Des, The Last Days of Disco, Cramercy Pictures, 1998. Film Work: Associate producer, Mr. Jealousy, Lions Gate Films, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Arthur, It's Like, You Know. . ., ABC, 1999—. Television Appearances; Movies: Arnold Rimmer, Red Dwarf, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Chris Eigeman) Jude Silvio, "The Heart of Saturday Night/' Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1996. Stage Appearances: (As Chris Eigeman) King Henry IV, Manticore Theatre, 1988. (As Chris Eigeman) Marty, The House of Yes, Soho Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1995. Appeared off-Broadway in The Gravity of Means; apprenticed at Actor's Theatre of Louisville, KY.*

EIKENBERRY, Jill

1947(?)PERSONAL

Born January 21, 1947 (some sources say 1946), in New Haven, CT; married Michael Tucker (an actor), 1973; children: Max, Alison (stepdaughter). Education: Yale University, M.F.A. (drama); also attended Barnard College. Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2704.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: The Best of Families, PBS, 1977. Ann Kelsey, LA. Law, NBC, 1986-94. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Susan Lester, Kane and Abel, CBS, 1985. Pauline Mendelson, An Inconvenient Woman, ABC, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Carole Eskanazi, The Deadliest Season, CBS, 1977. Emma Symms, Orphan Train, CBS, 1979. Anna, Swan Song, ABC, 1980. Maggie, Sessions, NBC, 1983. Sylvia Chalmers, Assault and Matrimony, NBC, 1987. Kate Williams, Family Sins, CBS, 1987. Susan Sandier, A Stoning in Fulham County (also known as The Amish Story, The Incident at Tile Mill Road, and The Stoning), NBC, 1988. Deborah McGuire, My Boyfriend's Back, NBC, 1989. Diane Martin, Cast the First Stone (also known as Cast the First Stone: The Diane Martin Story, The Diane Martin Story, and The Jeanne Eckmann Story), NBC, 1989. Bunny Brown, The Secret Life of Archie's Wife (also known as Archie's Wife and Runaway Heart), CBS, 1990. Joanne, Living a Lie (also known as Ties That Bind), NBC, 1991. Ellen Krieger, A Town Torn Apart (also known as Doc: The Dennis Littky Story), NBC, 1992. Val, Chantilly Lace, Showtime, 1993. Lula Sparks, Parallel Lives, Showtime, 1994. Michelle Mills, Without Consent (also known as Tell Laura I Love Her and Trapped and Deceived), ABC, 1994. Martha Martin, Rugged Cold, syndicated, 1994. Tessa, The Other Woman, 1995. Alicia Wells, Dare to Love, 1995. Barbara Wilkins, My Very Best Friend, CBS, 1996. Jan Hale, Gone in a Heartbeat, CBS, 1996.

158 • ELFMAN Television Appearances; Specials: Funny, You Don't Look 200!, ABC, 198/. Host, Cut-Rate Care: America's Daycare Gamble, syndicated, 1987. Host, The 1987 Clio Awards: The Best Television Commercials in the World, syndicated, 1987. Host and narrator, Destined to Live: 100 Roads to Recovery, NBC, 1988. Ann Kelsey, The "LA. Law'' 100th Episode Special, NBC, 1991. Host and narrator, Celebrating the American Family, PBS, 1992. Television journalist, "Family Reunion/' Tracey Ullman Takes On New York, HBO, 1993. The American Television Awards, ABC, 1993. Woman at church, On Hope (also known as Directed By), Showtime, 1994. The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards, The Disney Channel, 1994. Host, Campbell's Portrait of a Teacher II, Lifetime, 1994. Intimate Portrait: Jill Eikenberry, Lifetime, 1997. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Judith Light, Lifetime, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Kate Quin, ''Uncommon Women and Others/' Theatre in America (also known as Great Performances), PBS, 1978. "Fevers," Nurse, CBS, 1982. Sarah Fimpel, "May, Hold the Pickle," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1984. Sarah Fimpel, "Watt a Way to Go/' Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1984. Clare Foster, "A Family Again," ABC Family Theatre, ABC, 1988. Goode, "Mickey's 60th Birthday Special," The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1988. AtRona's, NBC, 1989. Television Work; Movies: Co-producer, Living a Lie (also known as Ties That Bind), NBC, 1991. Television Work; Specials: Producer, Destined to Live: 100 Roads to Recovery, NBC, 1988. Film Appearances: Merrill, Rush It, 1976. Lynn, Between the Lines, Midwest Film Productions, 1977. Claire, An Unmarried Woman, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1978.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 The End of the World in Our Usual Bed in a Night Full of Rain (also known as A Night Full of Rain, La Fine del Mondo in Una Notte Plena di Pioggia, and La Fine del Mondo Net Nostro Solito Letto in Una Notte Plena di Pioggia), 1978. Juilliard student, Rich Kids, United Artists, 1979. Mary, Butch and Sundance: The Early Days, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Alisa Hacklin, Hide in Plain Sight, United Artists, 1980. Susan Johnson, Arthur, Warner Bros., 1981. Faith, Grace Quigley (also known as The Ultimate Solution of Grace Quigley), Cannon, 1985. Elizabeth Stevens, The Manhattan Project (also known as The Deadly Came and The Manhattan Project: The Deadly Came), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Stage Appearances: Saints, Broadway production, 1976. Kate Quin, Uncommon Women and Others, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1977. Marthe de Brancovis, Watch on the Rhine, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, then John Golden Theatre, New York City, both 1980. Victoria Woodhull, Onward Victoria, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1980. Holiday, Long Wharf Theatre, 1982. Amy, Porch, Lamb's Little Theatre, New York City, 1984. Zee, "Fine Line," Marathon '84, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1984. Jinx, "Life under Water," Marathon '85, Studio Ensemble Theatre, 1985. Lemon Sky, 1985-86. Appeared on Broadway in All over Town; also appeared in Moonchildren. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, October 26, 1998, p. 54.*

ELFMAN, Jenna

1971PERSONAL

Original name, Jennifer Mary Butala; born September 30, 1971, in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of Richard (an executive for Hughes Aircraft) and Sue Butala; married Bodhi Elfman (an actor), 1995. Education:

ELIZONDO • 159

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Graduated from Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, 1989; studied acting with Milton Katselas. Religion: Church of Scientology.

Celebrity Square, Hollywood Squares, syndicated, 1998. Also appeared on Roseanne, ABC.

Addresses: Contact—7920 Sunset Blvd., #400, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a comedy series, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a television series—comedy/musical, and Viewers for Quality Television Award nomination, best actress in a quality comedy series, all 1998, TV Guide Award, favorite actress in a comedy, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actress in a television series—comedy/musical, and American Comedy Award, funniest female performer in a television series, all 1999, for Dharma & Greg. CREDITS Film Appearances: Tanya, Grosse Pointe Blank, Buena Vista, 1997. Angel, Can't Hardly Wait (also known as The Party), Columbia, 1998. Veronica Micelli, Krippendorf's Tribe, Buena Vista, 1998. Voice of an Owl, Doctor DoHttle, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Town and Country, New Line Cinema, 1999. Shari, EDtv, Universal, 1999. Venus, 1999. Television Appearances, Series: Shannon Canotis, Townles, ABC, 1996. Leslie, Her Last Chance, NBC, 1996. The Pet Shop, 1997. Dharma Finkelstein, Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1997—.

Television Appearances, Episodic: Jordan , "Just Friends?" The Single Guy, NBC, 1995. Becky Toll, "Being Fired Means Never Having to Say You're Sorry," /A/most Perfect, CBS, 1995. Angela Scalise, "Chapter 17," Murder One, ABC, 1995. Patty Snow, "The Nutty Confessor," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. Lily Bishop, "Bottom's Up," The Monroes, ABC, 1995.

Television Appearances, Movies: Leslie, Her Last Chance, NBC, 1996. Television Appearances, Specials: Presenter, The Walt Disney Company Presents The 8th American Teacher Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 24th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 50th Emmy Awards, 1998. Presenter, The /2th Annual American Comedy Awards, 1998. Interviewee, Inside Scientology, 1998. Barbara Walters Presents 6 To Watch, ABC, 1998. RECORDINGS Videos: Appeared in music videos, including "Halo," Depeche Mode, 1991; "Black Lodge," Anthrax, 1993; and "Legs," ZZ Top. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, February, 1998, p. 216.*

ELIZONDO, Hector

1936PERSONAL

Born December 22, 1936, in New York, NY; son of Martin Echevarria (an accountant and notary public) and Carmen Medina (maiden name, Reyes) Elizondo; married first wife (divorced, 1957); married second wife, 1962 (divorced, 1963); married Carolee Campbell (a printer and photographer), April 13, 1969; children: (first marriage) Rodd. Education: Attended the High School of Music and Art and Commerce High School, both in New York City; attended City College of New York, 1956; trained for the stage with Mario Siletti and Frank Corsaro at the Stella Adler Studio. Religion: Roman Catholic; member, Buddhist Academy. Avocational interests: Supporting the United Farm Workers, Amnesty International, and Oxfam America; kendo, Zen Buddhism, chess, backpacking, playing classical guitar, jazz, and cooking.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

160 • ELIZONDO Addresses: Office—Chicago Hope, c/o Twentieth Century-Fox, 10201 West Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90035. Pub//c/st—Vicki Arthur Public Relations, 15030 Ventura Blvd., Suite 751, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Career: Actor and musician. Ballet Arts Company of Carnegie Hall, New York City, dancer in Jazz Department, 1959-61; appeared in both print and television advertisements for Quanterra Natural Herbal Extract, 1999. Member: Amnesty International. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, 1971, for Steambath; Drama Desk Award nomination, 1977, forS/y Fox; Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1990, for Pretty Woman; Golden Eagle Award, 1992; Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1993, for "Mrs. Cage/' American Playhouse; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor, 1995, Emmy Award nominations, 1995, 1996, and 1998, and Emmy Award, best supporting actor, 1997, all outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, and Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series, 1995 and 1998, all for Chicago Hope; Directors Guild of America Award nomination, best actor, 1995; Image Award, lifetime achievement, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1997; ALMA Award, best actor, 1998. CREDITS Film Appearances: The Fat Black Pussycat, 1964. Inspector, The Vixens (also known as Friends and Lovers and The Women), International Film Artists, 1969. Hector, The Landlord, United Artists, 1970. The Geek, Born to Win (also known as Addict and Born to Lose), United Artists, 1971. Mexican rider, Valdez Is Coming, United Artists, 1971. Juan, Pocket Money, National General, 1972. Lou Kellerman, Stand Up and Be Counted, Columbia, 1972. Bad character, Deadhead Miles, Paramount, 1972. Grey, The Taking of Pelham, One, Two, Three, United Artists, 1974. Captain D'Angelo, Report to the Commissioner (also known as Operation Undercover), United Artists, 1975.

Man Below, Thieves, Paramount, 1977. Ramirez, Cuba, United Artists, 1979. Detective Sunday, American Gigolo, Paramount, 1980. Stan, Diary of the Dead, 1980. Inspector Raphael Andrews, The Fan, Paramount, 1981. Angelo/Angela Bonafetti, Young Doctors in Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Arthur Willis, The Flamingo Kid, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1984. The Maestro, Private Resort, TriStar, 1985. Charlie Gargas, Nothing in Common, TriStar, 1986. LeHondro Tunatti, Overboard, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1987. Mr. Fish, /Astronomy (short film), Discovery Program/ Chanticleer, 1988. G. P. Cobb, Leviathan, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989. Warden, Taking Care of Business (also known as Filofax), Buena Vista, 1990. Hotel Manager, Pretty Woman (also known as 53000), Buena Vista, 1990. Coach Ed Gennero, Necessary Roughness, Paramount, 1991. Nick, Frankie and Johnny, Paramount, 1991. Dr. Dio Gottlieb, Final Approach, Trimark, 1991. Walter, Samantha, Academy Entertainment, 1991. Dom Paulo, Being Human, Warner Bros., 1992. Norman Rutledge, There Goes the Neighborhood (also known as Paydirt), Paramount, 1993. Jon Flint, Beverly Hills Cop III, Paramount, 1994. Lieutenant Romayko, Getting Even with Dad, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1994. Dr. Martin Halifax, Exit to Eden, Savoy Pictures, 1994. Sean (some sources cite Steve) Donovan, Backstreet Justice, Prism Entertainment, 1994. Detective Ryker, Perfect Alibi (also known as Where's Mommy Now?), Rysher Entertainment, 1995. Vladek Vidov, Dear God, Paramount, 1996. Dr. Simon, Safe House, Filmquest, 1997. Lieutenant Aldo Hines, Turbulence, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1997. Ernie, The Other Sister, Buena Vista, 1999. Fisher, Runaway Bride, Paramount, 1999. Also appeared in One /Across, Two Down. Television Appearances; Series: Abraham Rodriguez, Popi, CBS, 1976. Detective Sergeant Dan "The Bean" Delgado, Freebie and the Bean, CBS, 1980-81. Captain Louis Renault, Casablanca, NBC, 1983. Jose Sanchez/Shapiro, a./c.a. Pablo, ABC, 1984.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 District Attorney Jesse Steinberg, Foley Square, CBS, 1985-86. Dave Whiteman, Down and Out in Beverly Hills, Fox, 1987. The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda (animated), syndicated, 1990. Voice of loz, The Pirates of Dark Water (animated), ABC/syndicated, 1991. Voice of loz, Dark Water (animated), Fox, 1991. Voice of Calamari, Fish Police (animated), CBS, 1992. Voice of Malcho, Aladdin (also known as Disney's Aladdin), CBS/syndicated, 1994. Dr. Phillip Watters, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994—. Television Appearances; Pilots: Monkey Moreno, Feel the Heat, ABC, 1983. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ben Feeney, The Dain Curse (also known as Dashiell Hammett's "The Dain Curse"), CBS, 1978. Alejandro "Sandy" Stern, The Burden of Proof (also known as Scott Turow's "The Burden of Proof"), ABC, 1992. Television Appearances; Movies: Mr. Hernandez, The Impatient Heart (also known as McCormack), NBC, 1971. Hassan Salah, Columbo: A Case of Immunity, NBC, 1975. Pancho Villa, Wanted: The Sundance Woman (also known as Mrs. Sundance Rides Again), ABC, 1976. Emilio Ramirez, Honeyboy, NBC, 1982. Captain Mike Reyes, Women of San Quentin, NBC, 1983. Ben Haggerty, Murder: By Reason of Insanity (also known as Death on a Day Pass and My Sweet Victim), CBS, 1985. Father George, Out of the Darkness, CBS, 1985. Nick Miraldo, Courage, CBS, 1986. Detective Currigan, Addicted to His Love (also known as Sisterhood), ABC, 1988. Sergeant Charlie Burke, Your Mother Wears Combat Boots (also known as Your Mother Wears Army Boots), NBC, 1989. Edson Saunders, "Ariana" (also known as "Kojak") ABC Saturday Mystery, ABC, 1989. Vic Ramos, Sparks: The Price of Passion (also known as Sparks), CBS, 1990. Hasan Demir, Forgotten Prisoners: The Amnesty Files (also known as Forgotten Prisoners, The Reunion, Ultimate Action, and Urgent Action: The Amnesty Files), TNT, 1990.

ELIZONDO • 161 Captain David Strauss, Dark Avenger (also known as The Hanging Judge, I Accuse, and The Phantom), CBS, 1990. Ruben Lazardo, Finding the Way Home, ABC, 1991. Lieutenant Ortega, Chains of Gold, 1991. Frank, /Astronomy (short movie), Showtime, 1993. Javier Del Campo, Borrowed Hearts (also known as Borrowed Hearts: A Holiday Romance), CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) The Wendy Barrie Show, NBC, 1948. "The Elevator Story/' All in the Family, CBS, 1972. Maude, CBS, 1974. John Micelli, "Say Goodbye to Jennifer/' Rockford Files, NBC, 1975. "The Fire Man/' Baretta, ABC, 1975. "A Need to Know/' Kojak, CBS, 1976. "Missing Person's Bureau," Insight, syndicated, 1981. Mr. Gomez, "The Hidalgo Thing," Bret Maverick, NBC, 1982. Commissioner, "Medal of Honor Rag," American Playhouse, PBS, 1982. Inspector Joe Keenan, "Ewe and Me, Babe," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1984. Detective Joe Peters, "The Cop," Matlock, NBC, 1986. Meadows, Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. Hector, Night Heat, CBS, 1987. Morris King, "Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Natica Jackson" (also known as "Natica Jackson"), Great Performances, PBS, 1987. Quintero, "Past Imperfect," The Equalizer, CBS, 1989. Mr. Fisk, "The Astronomer," (also known as "Triple Play II"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1991. Lieutenant Angel, "Mrs. Cage," American Playhouse, PBS, 1992. Voice of Sheldon Fallbrook, Batman: The Animated Series, 1992. "As Ye Sow," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1993. Stradivarius, "The Cat and the Fiddle," Animaniacs, 1993. Storytime, PBS, 1994. Dr. Watters, "Rebels with Causes," Picket Fences, 1994. Voice of Zafiro, "The Green," Gargoyles, 1996. Voice, The West, PBS, 1996. Narrator, Sex and the Silver Screen (five episodes), Showtime, 1996. Himself, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1996. Voice, "Ivan and His Magic Pony," Stories from My Childhood, PBS, 1997. Dr. Philip Watters, "Mum's the Word," Early Edition, CBS, 1998. Dennis Miller Live, HBO, 1998.

162 • ELLIS

Also appeared in episodes of The Doctors, NBC, and The Jackie Cleason Show, CBS. Television Appearances; Specials: Latino Laugh Festival, 1997. Narrator, The World's Most Daring Rescues, ABC, 1997. Narrator, The World's Deadliest Volcanoes, ABC, 1997. Host, The Mysterious Man of the Shroud, CBS, 1997. The Second Annual Latino Laugh Festival, 1998. The Goodwill Carries Opening Celebration, TBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The Movie Awards, CBS, 1991. The 4th Annual Desi Awards, 1992. Cohost, Fourth Annual Environmental Media Awards, TBS, 1994. Walt Disney Company and McDonald's Present the American Teacher Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1995. Presenter, Family Film Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 22nd Annual People's Choice Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 1996 Emmy Awards, ABC, 1996. Presenter, The 19th Annual CableACE Awards, 1997. Screen /Actors Guild 4th Annual Awards, 1998. The ALMA Awards, 1998. Presenter, The Walt Disney Company Presents the 8th American Teacher Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 50th Emmy Awards, ABC, 1998. Host, The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (ATAS) 13th Annual Hall of Fame, Showtime, 1998. Host, The /2th Annual Hispanic Heritage Awards, 1998. Television Work; Episodic: Director, a./c.a. Pablo, ABC, 1984. Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Reber, Mr. Roberts, Equity Liberty Theatre, New York City, 1961. Supervisor, director, soldier, and attendant, Kill the One-Eyed Man, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1965. Archie, Armstrong's Last Goodnight, Theatre Company of Boston, Boston, MA, 1966-67. Oriental manservant, Condaules, Theatre Company of Boston, 1966-67. Commissioner and Vachel Lindsay, So Proudly We Hail, Theatre Company of Boston, 1966-67.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Title role, The Undertaker, Theatre Company of Boston, 1966-67. Carl Balicke, Drums in the Night, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1967. Marat/Sade (also known as The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat As Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton under the Direction of the Marquis de Sacfe), Theatre Company of Boston, 1967. (Broadway debut) Blackface, The Great White Hope, Alvin Theatre, 1968. Attendant/God, Steambath, Truck and Warehouse Theatre, New York City, 1970. Antony, /Antony and Cleopatra, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1972. Mel Edison, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1973. Kurt, The Dance of Death, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1974. Simon Able, Sly Fox, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1976. Mangiacavallo, The Rose Tattoo, Stockbridge Playhouse, Stockbridge, MA, 1980. Eddie Carbone, A View from the Bridge, Stockbridge Playhouse, 1983. Victor, The Price, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1993. Also appeared in Madonna of the Orchard, at Cafe LaMama, and in The Island in Infinity. Radio Appearances: Appeared in radio broadcasts of Are You Now and Have You Ever Been?, Plaza Suite, and War of the Worlds (fiftieth anniversary broadcast). OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, May 14, 1990. Electronic: The Hector Elizondo Web Page, http://www2.rn icronet.net/~toady/bio.html, December 17, 1998.*

ELLIS, Scott

1957PERSONAL

Born April 19, 1957 in Washington, DC. Education: Graduated from Goodman School of Drama, Chicago, IL.

ENBERC • 1 6 3

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Addresses: Office— Richard Rodgers Theatre, 226 West 46th St., New York, NY 10036. Career: Stage director. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director of a musical, Outer Critics Circle Awards, best director and best revival, Laurence Olivier Awards, best director and best revival, all 1994, for She Loves Me; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director of a musical, Drama Desk Award nomination, and Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, all 1997, for Steel Pier; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director of a musical, 1998 for 7 776; Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, for Picnic; Drama Desk Award, Outer Critics Circle Awards, best director and best musical revue, all for And The World Goes 'Round: The Music of Kander and Ebb; Drama Desk Awards, best director and best revival, for A Little Night Music.

Stage Appearances: Sally's boyfriend, Musical Chairs, Rialto Theatre, 1980. Gussie and Tribune Reporter, Hijinksl, Cheryl Crawford Theatre, 1980-81. 710 In the Shade, York Theatre Company, 1982. Puck, A Midsummer Night's Dream, York Theatre Company, 1983. Lucky, Sugar, Punk, Arnie, Suitor, Bobby Perillo, and Danny, The Rink, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1984. Billy Bishop Goes to War, Pennsylvania Stage Company, Allentown, PA, 1985. Ariel, The Tempest, Alliance Theatre Company, 1985. Frank Wyman, Mack and Mabel, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1987-88. Also appeared in Broadway debut in Grease and in Mrs. Dally Has a Lover. Major Tours: Billy Bishop Goes to War, U.S. cities, 1985-86.

CREDITS Stage Work; Director: Flora, The Red Menace, Vineyard Theatre, 1987-88. A Little Night Music, New York State Theatre, New York City, 1990-91. And the World Goes "Round: The Songs of Kander & Ebb, Westside Theatre, 1991-92, later Studio Arena Theatre, 1993. A Christmas Carol, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1991 and 1992. 110 In the Shade, Lincoln Center/New York State, New York City, 1992. Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1992. She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1993, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1994, and London, England. Picnic, Criterion Center Stage Right, New York City, 1994. A Month in the Country, Criterion Center Stage Right,

1995. Company, Criterion Center Stage Right, 1995. Dark Rapture, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1996. A Thousand Clowns, Criterion Center Stage Right, 1996. 5tee/ Pier, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City,

1997. 7 776, Criterion Center Stage Right, 1997. That Championship Season, Second Stage Theatre,

1999.

Television Appearances; Specials: Broadway '97: Launching the Tonys, PBS, 1997. Television Work: Stage director, A Little Night Music, PBS, 1990. Concert director, Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall, PBS, 1993. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, June 18, 1993, p. 19. Dance Magazine, May, 1994, pp. 68-69.*

ENBERG, Dick

1935PERSONAL

Born January 9, 1935, in Mount Clemens, Ml; married; wife's name, Barbara; children: six. Education: Central Michigan University, B.S. (health science), 1957; Indiana University—Bloomington, Ph.D. (health science), 1961. Addresses: Office—NBC Sports, 30 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10112-0002. Career: Sportscaster. California State University, Northridge, assistant professor and assistant baseball

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

164 • ENBERG

coach, 1961-65; National Broadcasting Co., New York City, announcer with NBC Sports, 1975—, including coverage of National Collegiate Athletic Association basketball championships, 1976-81, National Football League (NFL) football games, 1977—, Rose Bowl games, 1980-87, World Series baseball games, 1982, and Orange Bowl and Fiesta Bowl football games. KMPC-Radio, play-by-play announcer for Los Angeles Rams football games, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) basketball games, and California Angels baseball games; KTLA-TV, play-byplay announcer for the Los Angeles Rams, UCLA basketball, and the California Angels, and host of the local sports programs Racing from Santa Anita and Boxing from the Olympic. GTE Academy All-American Program, spokesperson. Member of board of trustees, Suomi College, Indiana University, and California State Community Colleges. Awards, Honors: Named California Sportscaster of the Year, National Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association, 1967-68, 1970, 1973, and 1979-81; Local Emmy Award, 1974; Emmy Award nominations (shared), best edited sports series, 1976 and 1977, and Emmy Award, best sports series, 1978, all for The Way It Was; Emmy Award nominations, best sports personality—host, 1978, 1979, 1987, and 1988; Emmy Awards, best sports personality—host, 1981, 1983, 1990, and 1993; Eclipse Award, 1984; Emmy Award nomination, best sports writing, 1986, for Wimbledon '86; Emmy Awards, best sports writing, 1988 and 1994; named Tennis Play-by-PlayMan of the Year, Tennis Magazine, 1989; Ronald Reagan Media Award, Victor Award, and NFL Press Box Award, all 1989; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1998. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Host, The Perfect Match, syndicated, 1967. Host, Baffle, NBC, 1973, retitled All Star Baffle, NBC, 1973-74. Host, Three for the Money, NBC, 1975. The Way It Was, PBS, 1974-77. NBC Saturday Sports Showcase, NBC, 1990. Host of the series Sports Challenge. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Wimbledon: The 100th Edition (also known as Wimbledon '66), NBC, 1986. Host, The 3rd Annual Breeder's Cup Day, NBC, 1986.

Host and commentator, The Budweiser-Arlington Million (also known as The Arlington Million), NBC, 1986. Commentator, The French Open Tennis Championships, NBC, 1986. Host, The 4th Annual Breeder's Cup Day, NBC, 1987. Host, The 1987 Wimbledon Tennis Preview, NBC, 1987. Studio announcer, The 7 988 Winter Olympic Games, ABC, 1988. Host and match commentator, Wimbledon '88 (also known as The 111th Annual All-England Tennis Championships), NBC, 1988. Host, NBC Celebrates 20 Years of Wimbledon, NBC, 1988. Host, The French Open Tennis Championships, NBC, 1988. Host, The 5th Annual Breeder's Cup Day, NBC, 1988. Commentator, The Sports world 10th Anniversary Special, NBC, 1988. Anchor, The 1988 Summer Olympic Carries, NBC, 1988. Host, The French Open ... a Revolution, NBC, 1989. Host, The 6th Annual Breeder's Cup Day, NBC, 1989. Host and commentator, Wimbledon '89 (also known as The / / 2 t h All-England Tennis Championships), NBC, 1989. Commentator, Super Bowl XXIII (also known as Super Bowl 1989), NBC, 1989. Commentator, The French Open Tennis Championships, NBC, 1989. Host and play-by-play announcer, Wimbledon '91 (also known as The / / 4 t h All-England Tennis Championships), NBC, 1991. Commentator, The NutraSweet World Professional Figure Skating Championships, NBC, 1991. An Olympic Christmas: Barcelona Memories, NBC, 1992. Host, The 1992 Summer Olympics, NBC, 1992. Commentator, The World Figure Skating Championships, NBC, 1992. The Great Ones: The National Sports Awards, NBC, 1993. Play-by-play announcer, Super Bowl XXVII (also known as Super Bowl 1993), NBC, 1993. American Coaches: Men of Vision and Victory, HBO, 1994. Host, The World Figure Skating Championships Presented by Reebok, NBC, 1994. Play-by-play announcer, Super Bowl XXX, NBC, 1996. Cohost, The 1996 Summer Olympics, NBC, 1996. Host, Students of the Came, syndicated, 1997. Host, The 32nd Ryder Cup Matches, NBC, 1997. Host, Wimbledon '98, NBC, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Commentator, Super Bowl XXXII, NBC, 1998. Commentator, French Open Tennis Championships, NBC, 1998. Other Television Appearances: Voice of the sports announcer, Where's Huddles? (animated), 1970. Radio announcer, Murder at the World Series (movie; also known as The Woman in Box 359), 1977. The Golden Moment—An Olympic Love Story (movie), NBC, 1980.

ENBERG • 165 Television Work; Series: Coproducer, The Way It Was, PBS, 1974-77. Film Appearances: Two-Minute Warning, Universal, 1976. Atoms announcer, Gus, Buena Vista, 1976. Television interviewer, Heaven Can Wait, Paramount, 1978. Radio announcer, The Longshot, Orion, 1986. Baseball announcer, The Naked Gun—From the Files of Police Squad!, Paramount, 1988.*

F

FARRELLY, Peter

1956PERSONAL

Born in 1956, in Cumberland, Rl; son of Robert Leo (a doctor) and Mariann Neary (a nurse); brother of and collaborator with Bobby Farrelly (a director and screenwriter). Education: Providence College, B.A.; Columbia University, M.A. (creative writing). Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Screenwriter, director, and producer. Formerly a salesman. CREDITS Film Work; Director: Dumb and Dumber, New Line Cinema, 1994. (With Bobby Farrelly) Kingpin, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1996. (With Bobby Farrelly) There's Something About Mary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. (With Bobby Farrelly) Stuck on You, 1999.

(Uncredited) Bushwacked (also known as The Tenderfoot), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. (With Bobby Farrelly) There's Something About Mary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Outside Providence, Miramax, 1999. Stuck on You, 1999. Television Specials: Our Planet Tonight, NBC, 1987. Paul Reiser: Out on a Whim, HBO, 1987. Television Episodic: Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Novels: Outside Providence, Little, Brown, 1988. The Comedy Writer, Doubleday, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, August 2, 1996, p. 14. Newsweek, July 20, 1998, p. 64.*

Film Work; Executive Producer: There's Something About Mary, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1998.

FAVREAU, Jon 1966-

Film Work; Producer: Outside Providence, Miramax, 1999.

Born October 19, 1966, in Queens, NY; son of Charles (a special education teacher) and Madeleine (an elementary school teacher).

PERSONAL

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Bobby Farrelly) Dumb and Dumber (also known as Dumb Happens), New Line Cinema, 1994.

Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, producer, and writer. Formerly worked for an investment banking firm in New York.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Awards, Honors: The Chicago Film Critics Association Award, most promising actor, 1997, for Swingers. CREDITS Film Appearances: Chicago Taxi Driver, Folks!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. D-Bob, Rudy, TriStar, 1993. Gutter, PCU, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Elmer Rice, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle, Fine Line, 1994. Assistant, Batman Forever, Warner Bros., 1995. Zerkov, Notes From the Underground, Renegade Films, 1995. Straker, Just Your Luck (also known as Whiskey Down), PolyGram Video, 1996. Mike, Swingers, Miramax, 1996. Ezra Good, Dogtown, Stone Canyon Entertainment, 1997. Gus Partenza, Deep Impact, Paramount, 1998. Kyle Fisher, Very Bad Things, PolyGram, 1998. Rocky Marciano, Rocky Marciano, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1999. To the Moon, Paramount, 1999. Marshall of Revelation, 1999. Film Producer: Swingers, Miramax, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Peter Becker, Friends, NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Terry, Persons Unknown, HBO, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Clown, ''The Fire/' Seinfeld, NBC, 1994. Dr. Tim Carney, "Death Be Proud/' Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994. Dr. Tim Carney, "Genevieve and Fat Boy," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994. Leo, "Tomorrow I Die," Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1995. Jon, "Hank's Sex Tape," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1995. Tracey Takes On. . ., HBO, 1996. Voice, Disney's Hercules, syndicated, 1998. The Daily Show, Comedy Central, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Paul Metsler, Grandpa's Funeral, Showtime, 1995.

FIENNES • 167

WRITINGS Screenplays: 5w/ngers, Miramax, 1996. To the Moon, Paramount, 1999. Marshall of Revelation, 1999. Also wrote Leatherheads. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, December 27, 1996. Interview, June, 1998, pp. 106-108. New York Times, October 13, 1996, p. 28. People Weekly, November 25, 1996, pp. 115-116."

FIENNES, Joseph

1970PERSONAL

Full name, Joseph Alberic Fiennes; born May 27, 1970, in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England; raised in West Cork, Ireland; son of Jini Fiennes (late novelist, also known as Jennifer Lash); brother of Ralph Fiennes (an actor) and Martha Fiennes (a director). Education: Trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. Addresses: /Agent—Ken McReddie Ltd., 91 Regent St., London, W1R 7TB, England. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, breakthrough artist, both 1998, for Elizabeth and Shakespeare in Love; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best actor, British Academy Awards, and Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, most promising actor, all 1998, for Shakespeare in Love. CREDITS Film Appearances: Christopher Fox, Stealing Beauty, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1996. Robert Dudley, Elizabeth (also known as Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Will Shakespeare, Shakespeare in Love, Miramax, 1998.

168 • FORD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Martha, Meet Frank, Daniel and Laurence (also known as The Very Thought of You), Miramax, 1998. Forever Mine, J&M Entertainment, 1999. Rancid Aluminium, Entertainment Film Distributors, 1999. Stage Appearances: Troilus, TroilusandCressida, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1996. Also appeared in A Month in the Country, Guildford, Richmond and the Albery Theatre, London; A View from the Bridge, Bristol Old Vic, Birmingham Rep., Strand Theatre, London; The Woman in Black, Fortune Theatre, London; Son of Man and Les Enfants du Paradis, Royal Shakespeare Company, London; The Herbal Bed and As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company; and Real Classy Affair, Royal Court Theatre, London. Television Appearances: The Vacillations of Poppy Carew, Meridian Broadcasting, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Even ing Standard Hot Tickets (UK), January 21,1999, pp. 2-3. Midweek (UK), January 25, 1999, pp. 14-16. News of the World Sunday (UK), January 31, 1999, p. 21.*

Career: Director, actor, stuntman, and special effects man. Universal, actor, stuntman, and special effects man, 1914-17, then contract director, 1917-21; Fox Film Corp, signee, 1921. Military service: Assembled film crew that became Field Photographic Branch of the U.S. Office of Strategic Services, 1940; U.S. Marine Corps, 1942-45, Lieutenant Commander; was given the rank of Rear Admiral by President Nixon, Naval Reserve; Legion of Merit and Purple Heart. Awards, Honors: Venice Film Festival Special Recommendation Award, 1934, for The World Moves On; Academy Award, best director, and New York Film Critics Award, best direction, both 1935, for The Informer; Venice Film Festival Special Recommendation Award, 1936, for Mary of Scotland; New York Film Critics Award, best direction, 1939, for Stagecoach; Academy Award, best director, 1940, for Crapes of Wrath; Academy Award, best director, and New York Film Critics Award, best direction, both 1941, for How Green Was My Valley; Academy Award nomination, best picture, 1941, for The Long Voyage Home; Academy Award, best documentary, 1942, for Battle of Midway; Directors Guild of America Outstanding Directorial Achievement Award for Feature Films, 1952, Academy Award, best director, 1953, and Academy Award nomination, best picture, 1953, all for The Quiet Man; D.W. Griffith Award, 1954; Golden Globe Pioneer Award, 1955; Venice Festival Grand Lion Award, 1971; American Film Institute Lifetime Achievement Award, 1973; Brandeis University Creative Arts Award, 1973; Presidential Medal of Freedom, 1973. CREDITS

FORD, Jack See FORD, John

FORDJohn 1895-1973 (Jack Ford) PERSONAL Real name, Sean Aloysius O'Feeney (or John Augustine Feeney); born February 1, 1895, in Cape Elizabeth, ME; died August 31, 1973, in Palm Desert, CA; son of Sean and Barbara (maiden name, Curran) O'Feeney; married Mary McBryde Smith, 1920; children: one son, one daughter. Education: Attended the University of Maine, c. 1913. Religion: Roman Catholic.

Film Work; Director, Except Where Indicated: Stuntman, prop master, and production assistant, Lucille-Love-The Girl of Mystery, 1914. Assistant director, The Doorway of Destruction, 1915. Assistant director, The Broken Coin, Universal, 1915. (As Jack Ford) The Tornado, 1917. The Trail of Hate, 1917. (As Jack Ford) The Scrapper, 1917. (As Jack Ford) The Soul Herder (also known as The Sky Pilot), Universal, 1917. (As Jack Ford) Cheyenne's Pal (also known as Cactus My Pal and A Dumb Friend), Universal, 1917. (As Jack Ford) Straight Shooting (also known as The Cattle War and Joan of the Cattle Country), Universal, 1917. (As Jack Ford) The Secret Man (also known as The Round Up and Up Against It), Universal, 1917. (As Jack Ford) A Marked Man, Universal, 1917.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 (As Jack Ford) Bucking Broadway, Universal, 1917. Red Saunders Plays Cupid, Universal, 1917. (As Jack Ford) The Phantom Riders (also known as The Range War), Universal, 1918. (As Jack Ford) Wild Women, Universal, 1918. (As Jack Ford) Thieves'Gold, Universal, 1918. (As Jack Ford) The Scarlet Drop (also known as Hill Billy), Universal, 1918. (As Jack Ford) Hell Bent, Universal, 1918. (As Jack Ford) A Woman's Fool, Universal, 1918. (As Jack Ford) Three Mounted Men, Universal, 1918. Delirium, Universal, 1918. (As Jack Ford) Roped, Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) The Fighting Brothers (also known as His Buddy), Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) A Fight for Love (also known as Hell's Neck), Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) The Rustlers (also known as Even Money), 1919. (As Jack Ford) Bare Fists (also known as The Man Who Wouldn't Shoot), Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) Gun Law (also known as The Posse's Prey), Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) The Gun Packer (also known as The Gun Pusher and Out Wyoming Way), Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) Riders of Vengeance, Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) The Ace of the Saddle (also known as The Last Out/aw and A Man of Peace), Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) The Rider of Law (also known as Jim of the Rangers), Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) A Gun Fightin' Gentleman, Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) Marked Men (also known as Trail of Shadows), Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) The Outcasts of Poker Flat, 1919. (As Jack Ford) By Indian Post (also known as The Love Letter), Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) The Prince of Avenue A, 1920. (As Jack Ford) The Girl in Number 29, Universal-Special, 1920. (As Jack Ford) Hitchin' Posts, Universal, 1920. (As Jack Ford) Just Pals, Fox Film Corporation, 1920. (As Jack Ford) The Big Punch, Fox Film Corporation, 1920. (As Jack Ford) The Freeze Out, Universal, 1921. (As Jack Ford) Desperate Trails, Universal, 1921. (As Jack Ford) Action (also known as Let's Go), Universal, 1921. (As Jack Ford) Sure Fire, Universal, 1921. (As Jack Ford) Jackie, Fox Film Corporation, 1921. (As Jack Ford) The Wallop, Universal, 1922. (As Jack Ford) Little Miss Smiles, Fox Film Corporation, 1922.

FORD • 169 (As Jack Ford) The Village Blacksmith, Fox Film Corporation, 1922. Prologue only (as Jack Ford), Silver Wings, Fox Film Corporation, 1922. (As Jack Ford) Three Jumps Ahead, Fox Film Corporation, 1923. Cameo Kirby, Fox Film Corporation, 1923. North of Hudson Bay (also known as Journey of Death), Fox Film Corporation, 1923. Hoodman Blind, Fox Film Corporation, 1923. (As Jack Ford) The Face on the Bar-Room Floor, Fox Film Corporation, 1923. And producer, The Iron Horse (also known as The Iron Trail and The Trans-continental Railroad), Fox Film Corporation, 1924. Hearts of Oak, Fox Film Corporation, 1924. Light!n', Fox Film Corporation, 1925. Kentucky Pride, Fox Film Corporation, 1925. The Fighting Heart, Fox Film Corporation, 1925. Thank You, Fox Film Corporation, 1925. The Shamrock Handicap, Fox Film Corporation, 1926. Three Bad Men, Fox Film Corporation, 1926. The Blue Eagle, Fox Film Corporation, 1926. Upstream, Fox Film Corporation, 1927. Mother Machree, Fox Film Corporation, 1928. Four Sons, Fox Film Corporation, 1928. Hangman's House, Fox Film Corporation, 1928. Napoleon's Barber, Fox Film Corporation, 1928. Riley the Cop, Fox Film Corporation, 1928. Strong Boy, Fox Film Corporation, 1929. Salute, Fox Film Corporation, 1929. The Black Watch, Fox Film Corporation, 1929. Men without Women, Fox Film Corporation, 1930. Born Reckless, Fox Film Corporation, 1930. Up the River, Fox Film Corporation, 1930. The Seas Beneath, Fox Film Corporation, 1931. The Brat, Fox Film Corporation, 1931. Arrowsmith, United Artists, 1931. Flesh, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1931. Air Mail, Universal, 1932. Pilgrimage, Fox Film Corporation, 1933. Dr. Bull, Fox Film Corporation, 1933. And producer, The Lost Patrol, RKO Radio Pictures, 1934. The World Moves On, Fox Film Corporation, 1934. Judge Priest, Fox Film Corporation, 1934. The Whole Town's Talking (also known as Passport to Fame), Columbia, 1935. And producer, The Informer, RKO Radio Pictures, 1935. Steamboat Round the Bend (also known as Steamboat Bill}, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1935. The Prisoner of Shark Island, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1936.

170 • FORD Mary of Scotland, RKO Radio Pictures, 1936. The Plough and the Stars, RKO Radio Pictures, 1936. Wee Willie Winkle, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1937. The Hurricane, United Artists, 1937. Four Men and a Prayer, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938. Submarine Patrol, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938. (Uncredited) Second unit director, The Adventures of Marco Polo, United Artists, 1938. And producer, Stagecoach, United Artists, 1939. Drums Along the Mohawk, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. Young Mr. Lincoln, Cosmopolitan, 1939. The Grapes of Wrath, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940. The Long Voyage Home, United Artists, 1940. Tobacco Road, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941. Sex Hygiene, 1941. How Green Was My Valley, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941. And co-cinematographer, editor, and producer, The Battle of Midway, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. Torpedo Squadron, 1942. (With others) December Seventh (also known as December 7th: The Movie), Central Park Media, 1943. We Sail at Midnight, 1943. And producer, They Were Expendable, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1945. My Darling Clementine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1946. And producer (with others) The Fugitive, RKO Radio Pictures, 1947. And producer (with others) Fort Apache (also known as War Party), RKO Radio Pictures, 1948. And producer (with others) Three Godfathers, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1948. And producer (with others) She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, RKO Radio Pictures, 1949. (Uncredited) Pinky, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1949. Executive producer, Mighty Joe Young (also known as Mr. Joseph Young of Africa), RKO Radio Pictures, 1949. When Willie Comes Marching Home, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950. And producer (with others) W&gonmaster, Republic Pictures, 1950. And producer (with others) Rio Grande (also known as Rio Bravo and Rio Bravo, Rio Grande Command), Republic Pictures, 1950. This is Korea!, 1951. What Price Glory, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. And producer (with others) The Quiet Man, Republic Pictures, 1952. And producer, The Sun Shines Bright, Republic Pictures, 1953.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Mogambo, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. (Uncredited) Second unit director, Hondo, Warner Bros., 1953. The Long Gray Line, Columbia, 1955. (With others) Mister Roberts, Warner Bros., 1955. The Searchers, Warner Bros., 1956. The Wings of Eagles, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. The Rising of the Moon, Warner Bros., 1957. And producer, The Last Hurrah, Columbia, 1958. Gideon of Scotland Yard (also known as Gideon's Day), Columbia, 1959. Korea, 1959. The Horse Soldiers, United Artists, 1959. Sergeant Rutledge, Warner Bros., 1960. (Uncredited) Second unit director, The Alamo, United Artists, 1960. And producer, Two Rode Together, Columbia, 1961. And producer, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Paramount, 1962. "The Civil War," How the West Was Won, Cinerama, 1962. And producer, Donovan's Reef, Paramount, 1963. And producer, Cheyenne Autumn, Warner Bros., 1964. (With others) Young Cassidy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. (And producer) 5even Women, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1966. Chesty: A Tribute to a Legend, 1970. Executive producer, Vietnam! Vietnam!, 1971. Film Appearances: Lucille Love, the Girl of Mystery (15 episode serial), 1914. (As Jack Ford) Bull Feeney, The Mysterious Rose, 1914. (As Jack Ford) Klansman, The Birth of a Nation (also known as The Birth of a Nation; Or, the Clansman and The Clansman), 1915. (As Jack Ford) Jim, Three Bad Men and a Girl, Universal, 1915. (As Jack Ford) Lieutenant Johns' brother, The Hidden City, 1915. (As Jack Ford) Frank, The Doorway of Destruction, 1915. (As Jack Ford) The Broken Coin (15 episode serial), Universal, 1915. (As Jack Ford) Cecil's brother, The Lumber Yard Gang, 1916. (As Jack Ford) Dr. Lund, Senior's accomplice, Pego' the Ring (15 episode serial), 1916. (As Jack Ford) Roughneck crewman, Chicken-Hearted ]im (also known as Chicken-Hearted Bill), 1916. (As Jack Ford) The Bandit's Wager, 1916. (As Jack Ford) The Lieutenant, Trail of Hate, 1917.

FRANK • 171

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 (As Jack Ford) Jack Dayton, The Tornado, 1917. (As Jack Ford) Buck the Scrapper, The Scrapper, 1917. Himself, Big Time, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1929. Himself, At the Front, 1943. Himself, Directed by John Ford, 1971. Himself, Hollywood Mavericks, 1990.

My Darling Clementine, edited by Robert Lyons, New Brunswick, NJ, 1984. Also contributed articles to periodicals, including Cahiers du Cinema. OTHER SOURCES

Television Director: "Rookie of the Year/' Screen Directors Playhouse, 1955. "The Bamboo Cross/' Fireside Theater, 1955. "Major Adams, Trail Master/' Wagon Train, 1957. "The Colter Craven," Wagon Train, 1960. "Flashing Spikes," Alcoa Premiere, 1962. Television Appearances: Himself, The American West of John Ford (also known as The Great American West of John Ford; special), 1971. WRITINGS Screenplays; Except Where Indicated: (As Jack Ford) The Tornado, 1917. (As Jack Ford) The Scrapper, 1917. (As Jack Ford) Story writer, Cheyenne's Pal (also known as Cactus My Pal and A Dumb Friend), Universal, 1917. (As Jack Ford) Story writer, A Marked Man, Universsal, 1917. (As Jack Ford) Story writer, The Scarlet Drop (also known as Hill Billy), Universal, 1918. (As Jack Ford) Story writer, The Gun Packer (also known as The Gun Pusher and Out Wyoming Way), Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) Riders of Vengeance, Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford) Co-story writer, A Gun Fightin' Gentleman, Universal, 1919. (As Jack Ford), Under Sentence, 1920. (As Jack Ford), The Big Punch, Fox Film Corporation, 1921. Three Bad Men, Fox Film Corporation, 1926. Co-story writer (Submarine), Men without Women, Fox Film Corporation, 1930. Co-story writer, Up the River, Fox Film Corporation, 1930. Story writer, The Last Out/aw, RKO Radio Pictures, 1936. The Battle of Midway, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. Books: John Ford's Stagecoach, edited by Richard Anobile, New York City, 1975.

Books: Anderson, Lindsay, About John Ford, London, 1981. Baxter, John, The Cinema of John Ford, New York, 1971. Bogdanovich, Peter, John Ford, Berkeley, 1978. Gallagher, Tag, John Ford: The Man and His Films, Berkeley, 1986. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Second Edition, Volume 2: Directors, St. James Press (Chicago, IL), 1991. McBride, Joseph, and Michael Wilmington, John Ford, London, 1975. Sinclair, Andrew, John Ford, New York, 1979. Stowell, Peter, John Ford, Boston, 1986. Periodicals: Economist, September 10, 1994, pp. 105-107. Film Comment, July-August, 1994, pp. 66-75. Insight on the News, February 20, 1995, pp. 26-28. Me/us, summer, 1997, pp. 33-45.*

FRANK, Melvin

1913-1988 PERSONAL

Born August 13, 1913, in Chicago, IL; died of complications from open-heart surgery, October, 1988, in Los Angeles, CA; married Juliet (second wife); children: Elizabeth, Andrew, James. Education: Graduated from the University of Chicago. Career: Screenwriter, director, and producer. Met long-time collaborator Norman Panama at the University of Chicago, and moved with him to Los Angeles, CA, in 1938; began career writing for Bob Hope's radio show. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination (shared with Norman Panama), best original screenplay, 1946, for The Road to Utopia; Academy Award nomination (shared with Norman Panama), best story and screenplay, 1954, for Knock on Wood; Academy Award nomination (shared with Norman Panama), best story and

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

172 • FRANK

screenplay written directly for the screen, 1960, for The Facts of Life; Academy Award nomination (shared with Jack Rose), best story and screenplay based on factual material or material not previously published or produced, Academy Award nomination, best picture, and Golden Globe Award nomination (shared with Jack Rose), best screenplay—motion picture, all 1974, for A Touch of Class. CREDITS Film Work: (With Norman Panama) Producer, Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House, RKO Radio Pictures, 1948. Director, The Reformer and the Redhead, Metro-

Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950. Director, Strictly Dishonorable, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1951. Director and producer, Callaway Went Thataway (also known as The Star Said No), Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1951. Director, /Above and Beyond, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. Director and producer, Knock on Wood, Paramount, 1954. Director and producer, The Court Jester, Paramount, 1956. Director, That Certain Feeling, Paramount, 1956. Director, Li'l Abner, Paramount, 1959. Director and producer, The Jayhawkers, Paramount, 1959. Producer, The Trap (also known as The Baited Trap), Paramount, 1959. Director, The Facts of Life, United Artists, 1960. Producer, The Road to Hong Kong, United Artists, 1962. Director and producer, Strange Bedfellows, Universal, 1964. Producer, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, United Artists, 1966. Director and producer, Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell, United Artists, 1968. Producer, A Touch of Class, Avco Embassy Pictures, 1973. Director and producer, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Warner Bros., 1974. Director and producer, The Duchess and the Dirtwater Fox, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Director and producer, Lost and Found, Columbia, 1979. Director, Walk Like a Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1987.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Star Spangled Rhythm, Paramount, 1942. (With Norman Panama) My Favorite Blonde, Paramount, 1942.

Happy Co Lucky, Paramount/Republic Pictures, 1943. Thank Your Lucky Stars, Warner Bros., 1943. And the Angels Sing, Paramount, 1944.

(With Norman Panama) Road to Utopia, Paramount, 1945. Duffy's Tavern, Paramount, 1945. Our Hearts Were Growing Up, Paramount, 1946. Monsieur Beauclaire, Paramount, 1946.

It Had to Be You, Columbia, 1947. (Story only) A Southern Yankee (also known as My Hero), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948. (With Norman Panama) The Return of October (also known as A Date with Destiny), Columbia, 1948. (With Norman Panama) Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House, RKO Radio Pictures, 1948. (With Norman Panama) The Reformer and the Redhead, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950. (With Norman Panama) Strictly Dishonorable, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1951. Callaway Went Thataway (also known as The Star Said No), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. (With Norman Panama) Above and Beyond, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1952. White Christmas, Paramount, 1954. (With Norman Panama) Knock on Wood, Paramount, 1954. (With Norman Panama) The Court Jester, Paramount, 1956. Li'l Abner, Paramount, 1959. The Jayhawkers, Paramount, 1959. (With Norman Panama) The Facts of Life, United Artists, 1960. The Road to Hong Kong, United Artists, 1962. (Story only) Strange Bedfellows, Universal, 1964. (Story only) Not with My Wife, You Don't, Warner Bros., 1966. A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, United Artists, 1966. Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell, United Artists, 1968. (With Jack Rose) A Touch of Class, Avco Embassy Pictures, 1973. The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Warner Bros., 1974. And song lyrics, The Duchess and the Dirtwater Fox, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Lost and Found, Columbia, 1979. Books: The Class Bed, Morrow (New York City), 1980.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 OTHER SOURCES Books: Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 25: American Screenwriters, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1989. Periodicals: New York Times, October 15, 1988.*

FRANKENHEIMER • 173

Emmy Award nomination, outstanding miniseries, both 1996, for Andersonville; Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in dramatic specials, Emmy Award, outstanding directing for miniseries or movie, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding miniseries, all 1998, for George Wallace; Lifetime Achievement Award, American Film Institute, 1998. CREDITS

FRANKENHEIMER, John

1930-

PERSONAL Full name, John Michael Frankenheimer; born February 19, 1930, in Malba, NY; son of Walter Martin and Helen Mary (Sheedy) Frankenheimer; married Carolyn Diane Miller, September 22,1954 (divorced, 1961); married Evans Evans (an actress), 1964; children: (first marriage) Lisa Jean, Kristi. Education: Williams College, B.A. (English), 1951. Career: Director, producer, and writer. Worked as an actor between 1950 and 1951; formed John Frankenheimer Productions, 1963. Military service: U.S. Air Force, Film Squadron, 1951-53. Awards, Honors: Christopher Award, 1954; Grand Prize, best film direction of the year, Lacarno Film Festival, 1955; Emmy Award nomination, best direction in a live series, 1955, for "Portrait in Celluloid/' Climax; Emmy Award nomination, best director of one hour or more, 1956, for "Forbidden Area/' Playhouse 90; Critics' Awards, best direction of the year, 1956 and 1959; Emmy Award nomination, best director of one hour or more, 1957, Brotherhood Award, 1959, and Acapulco Film Festival Award, 1962, all for The Comedian; Emmy Award, best director of a single dramatic program of one hour or longer, 1958, for "A Town Has Turned to Dust," Playhouse 90; Emmy Award nomination, directorial achievement in drama, 1959, for "The Turn of the Screw," Ford Start/me; Bodil Awards, best American film and best film, Bodil Festival, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture director, all 1965, for Seven Days in May; Emmy Award, best director of a miniseries or special, 1994, for Against the Wall; Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in directing for a miniseries or special, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding made for television movie, both 1995, for The Burning Season; Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in directing for a miniseries or special, and

Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: The Young Stranger, Universal, 1957. The Comedian, 1958. The Young Savages, United Artists, 1961. And co-producer, The Manchurian Candidate, United Artists, 1962. All Fall Down, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1962. Birdman ofAlcatraz, United Artists, 1962. Seven Days in May, Paramount, 1964. The Train, United Artists, 1965. Grand Prix, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Seconds, Paramount, 1966. The Fixer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. The Extraordinary Seaman, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969. The Cypsy Moths, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969. / Walk the Line, Columbia, 1970. The Horsemen, Columbia, 1971. Impossible Object (also known as Story of a Love Story and ^Impossible Ob/et), 1973. The Iceman Cometh, American Film Institute, 1973. 99 and 44/100 Percent Dead (also known as Call Harry Crown), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. French Connection II, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Black Sunday, Paramount, 1977. Prophecy, Paramount, 1979. The Challenge, Embassy, 1982. The Holcroft Covenant, Universal, 1985. 52 Pickup, Cannon, 1986. Dead Bang, Warner Bros., 1989. The fourth War, Cannon, 1990. Year of the Gun, Triumph Releasing, 1991. The Island of Dr. Moreau, New Line Cinema, 1996. Ronin, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1998. Reindeer Carries, Miramax, 1999. Film Appearances: The television controller, Black Sunday, Paramount, 1977. Television Work; Series: Assistant director, The Carry Moore Show, CBS, between 1953 and 1954.

174 • FRESH PRINCE

Assistant director, Lamp Unto My Feet, CBS, between 1953 and 1954. Assistant director, Person to Person, CBS, between 1953 and 1954. Director, Danger, CBS, 1954-55. Director, Playhouse 90, CBS, 1956-61. Television Work; Miniseries: Executive producer and director, Andersonville, TNT, 1996. Producer and director, George Wa//ace (also known as Wallace), TNT, 1997. Television Work; Movies: (As Alan Smithee) Director, Riviera, ABC, 1987. Producer and director, The Burning Season (also known as The Life and Death ofChico Mendes), HBO, 1994. Director, Against the Wall (also known as Attica! Attica! and Attica: Line of Fire), HBO, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Contributor to periodicals, including Action, Films and Filming, and Saturday Review. OTHER SOURCES Books: Champlin, Charles, John Frankenheimer: A Conversation with Charles Champlin, Riverwood Press, 1995. International Directory of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 2: Directors, St. James Press (Detroit, Ml), 1993. Periodicals: American Film, March, 1977; June, 1979. Calgary Sun, September 24, 1998. Sight and Sound, spring, 1968. Electronic: http://www.moviemaker.com/issues/18/frankenhmr/ frankenhmr.html, March 24, 1999.

Also directed The Browning Version, The Days of Wine and Roses, For Whom the Bell Tolls, Old Man, and The Rainmaker. Television Work; Director; Episodic: You Are There, CBS, 1954. "Portrait in Celluloid/' Climax, CBS, 1955. "The Turn of the Screw," Ford Start/me, NBC, 1959. "Maniac at Large'' Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1992.

FRESH PRINCE, The See SMITH, Will

FRIEDMAN, Peter 1949PERSONAL

Directed episodes of DuPont Show of the Month, Mama, and Studio One, all CBS; and Sunday Showcase, NBC. Television Appearances; Specials: "Rod Serling: Submitted for Your Approval," American Masters, PBS, 1995. Burt Lancaster, American Movie Classics, 1997. "Angela Lansbury: A Balancing Act," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: American Cinema, PBS, 1995.

Born April 24, 1949, in New York, NY; married Joan Allen (an actress). Education: Graduated from Hofstra University. Addresses: Agent—J. Michael Bloom, 233 Park Avenue, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10003. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, 1998, for Ragtime. CREDITS

Stage Director: The Midnight Sun, Broadway production, 1959. WRITINGS (With Gerald Pratley) The Cinema of John Frankenheimer, A. S. Barnes (San Diego, CA), 1969.

Film Appearances: Grosch, You Better Watch Out, Pressman, 1980. DA. Goldman, Prince of the City, Warner Bros., 1981. Ben Cohen, Daniel, Paramount, 1983. Lucci, The Seventh Sign, TriStar, 1988. Graham Knox, Single White Female, Columbia/ TriStar, 1992.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Dr. Ryan Pierce, Blink, Laurenfilm, 1994. Peter Dunning, Safe, Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Alan Burke, / Shot Andy Warhol, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. Young Nat's Father, I'm Not Rappaport, Gramercy, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: George Silver, Brooklyn Bridge, CBS, 1991-92. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Larry, Sidney Sheldon's Rage of Angels (also known as Rage of Angels), NBC, 1983. Television Appearances; Movies: John Jewell, Finnegan Begin Again, HBO, 1985. Richard Emery, Guilty Until Proven Innocent (also known as Presumed Guilty), NBC, 1991. Scoop, The Heidi Chronicles, TNT, 1995. Kohn, In the Presence of Mine Enemies, Showtime, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Marquis, Rules of the Game, PBS, 1975. "Papa" Leplee, Piaf, The Entertainment Channel, 1982. Voice of Payakan, Without Borders, TBS, 1989. Creating "Ragtime," PBS, 1998. The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Hothouse, ABC, 1988. Professor William Goodwin, Law & Order, NBC, 1994. Television Work: Song performer, The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, 1998. Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) James Joyce Memorial Liquid Theatre, 1971. Committee member, The Great God Brown, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1972-73. Commander, Don Juan, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1972-73.

FRIEDMAN • 175

The Government Inspector, Phoenix Theatre Sideshows, New York City, 1973. Understudy, Holiday, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1973-74. (Broadway debut) Carpenter, The Visit, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1973-74. Auguste, a valet, Chemin de Fer, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1973-74. Romeo and Juliet, Theatre Venture '74, Beverly, MA, 1974. Marquis Miglioriti, Rules of the Game, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1974. Ben, Love for Love, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1974. Mary Barnes, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1979-80. Peter, Jacob's Ladder, WPA Theatre, New York City, 1980. "Papa" Leplee, owner of Cluny Club, Piaf, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1981. Private Tony Smalls, A Soldier's Play, Theatre Four, 1981-82. Norman, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, New York City, 1983. And a Nightingale Sang, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1983-84. Sam Dawkins, Mr. & Mrs., WPA Theatre, New York City, 1984. The Common Pursuit, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1984-85. Humphrey Taylor, The Common Pursuit, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1986-87. "Juliet," "Mango Tea," "Human Gravity," and "Door to Cuba," Marathon '88, Ensembler Studio Theatre, New York City, 1988. Scoop Rosenbaum, The Heidi Chronicles, Playwrights Horizons, 1988-89, then Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1989. The Senator, Hello, Again, Lincoln Center Theater, New York City, 1993-94. Herbie, The Loman Family Picnic, Stage I, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1993-94. Tateh, Ragtime, Ford Center for the Performing Arts, New York City, 1998. Also appeared in Dennis; Execution of Justice; and Tenth Man.*

G

GELDOF, Bob 1954(?)PERSONAL Full name, Robert Frederick Xenon Celdof; born October 5, 1954 (some sources say 1951, 1952, or 1953), in Dun Laoghaire, Ireland; son of Robert Albert Zenon Celdof (a textile salesman); married Paula Yates (a writer and television personality), 1986 (divorced, 1996); children: Fifi Trixibelle, Peaches, Pixie. Avocational Interests: Reading. Career: Actor, singer, songwriter, and social activist. Georg/a Straight, music editor and writer, 1974-75; formed Nightlife Thugs, later known as The Boomtown Rats, c. 1975, in Dublin, moved to London, c. 1976, disbanded 1986; organized the Band Aid benefit single, 1984; organized Live Aid concert, 1985; organized Sport Aid, 1986; Planet Pictures (a production company), founder, 1986; solo artist, 1987—; Planet 24 (a television production company), founder, 1996-—; worked as a meat packer, truck driver, busker, road worker, photographer and an English teacher, Murcia, Spain. Awards, Honors: Named honorary knight by Queen Elizabeth II, 1986; Nobel Peace Prize nomination, 1986; UN Hunger Award; FAO Medal; EEC Gold Medal; Irish Peace Prize; Ivor Novello (four times); Order of Niles, Sudan; Cavalier, Order of Leopold II (Belgium). CREDITS Film Appearances: Himself, The Secret Policeman's Other Ball, 1981. Pink, Pink Floyd The Wall, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1982.

Himself, The Secret Policeman's Private Parts, Miramax, 1984. The Secret Policeman's Third Ball, 1987. Himself, Bernard and the Genie, Talk Back, 1991. Himself, 5p/ce World (also known as Five, Five Girls, It's Been a Hard 15 Minutes, Spice Girls: The Movie, Spice Up Your Life!, and Spice: The Movie), Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Diana & Me, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Harry "Flash" Gordon, Number One, 1984. Television Appearances; Series: Himself, Smasheyand Nicey, the End of an Era, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: The Max Headroom Christmas Special, Cinemax, 1986. The American Music Awards, 1987. The 29th Annual Grammy Awards, 1987. Our Common Future, Arts and Entertainment and syndicated, 1989. Showtime Coast to Coast: The London Sessions, Showtime, 1990. Presenter, The 3rd Annual International Rock Awards, 1991. A Concert for Life, Fox and MTV, 1992. Sting, Bravo, 1996. The BRIT Awards'96, 1996. Television Work: Song performer, "We Are the World": A 10th Anniversary Tribute (special), 1995. RECORDINGS Albums; With Boomtown Rats: The Boomtown Rats, Mercury, 1977.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 A Tonic for the Troops, Columbia, 1979. The Fine Art of Surfacing, Columbia, 1979. Mondo Bongo, Columbia, 1981. Live Deep, Columbia, 1982. Long Crass, Columbia, 1985. The Best of the Boomtown Rats (1977-82), Columbia, 1987. Albums; Solo: Deep in the Heart of Nowhere, Atlantic Records, 1986. The Vegetarians of Love, Atlantic Records, 1990. The Happy Club, Polydor/PLG, 1993. WRITINGS Film Work; Song Writer: Riding High, 1980. The Secret Policeman's Other Ball, 1981. The Secret Policeman's Third Ball, 1987. The Parent Trap, Buena Vista, 1998. Autobiography: (With Paul Vallely) Is That It?, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. Other: Contributed to British rock publications, New Musical Express and Melody Maker. OTHER SOURCES Books: Current Biography Yearbook, 1986, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1986. Periodicals: Billboard, May 8, 1993, p. 13. Campaign, August 1, 1997, p. 17. Entertainment Weekly, November 25,1994, p. 104.*

GERE, Richard

1949PERSONAL

Born August 29 (some sources say August 31), 1949, in Philadelphia, PA; son of Horace Gere (in the insurance business); married Cindy Crawford (a model), December 12, 1991 (divorced, 1995). Education: Studied philosophy at the University of Massachusetts. Addresses: /Agent—Andrea Jaffe, Inc., 9229 West Sunset Blvd., Suite 414, Los Angeles, CA 90069-3402.

GERE • 177

Career: Actor. Syracuse Symphony Orchestra, Syracuse, NY, performed as trumpet soloist; also played piano, guitar, and bass. Awards, Honors: David Donatello Award, best actor, 1979, for Days of Heaven; Theatre World Award, 1980, for Bent; ShoWest Award, male star of the year, 1983; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a motion picture—drama, 1983, for An Officer and a Gentleman; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—comedy or musical, 1991, for Pretty Woman; Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actor in a special, 1993, for And the Band Played On; Freedom of Expression Award (with Jon Avnet), National Board of Review, 1997, for Red Corner. CREDITS Film Appearances: Billy, Report to the Commissioner (also known as Operation Undercover), United Artists, 1975. Marine raider, Baby Blue Marine, Columbia, 1976. Tony Lopanto, Looking for Mr. Goodbar, Paramount, 1977. Thomas "Stony" DeCoco, Jr., Bloodbrothers, Warner Bros., 1978. Bill, Days of Heaven, Paramount, 1978. Sergeant Matt Dyson, Yanks, Universal, 1979. Julian, American Cigolo, Paramount, 1980. Zack Mayo, An Officer and a Gentleman, Paramount, 1982. Dr. Eduardo Plarr, Beyond the Limit (also known as The Honorary Consul), Paramount, 1983. Jesse Lujack, Breathless, Orion, 1983. Dixie Dwyer, The Cotton Club, Orion, 1984. Title role, King David, Paramount, 1985. Pete St. John, Power, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Eddie Jillette, No Mercy, TriStar, 1986. Frank Roberts, Jr., Miles from Home, Cinecom, 1988. Farm of the Year, 1988. Edward Lewis, Pretty Woman, Buena Vista, 1990. Dennis Peck, Internal Affairs, Paramount, 1990. Clark, Rhapsody in August, Orion, 1991. Isaac Barr, Final Analysis, Warner Bros., 1992. Title role, Mr. Jones, TriStar, 1993. Jack, Sommersby, Warner Bros., 1993. Vincent Eastman, Intersection (also known as Things of Life), Paramount, 1994. Sir Lancelot, First Knight, Columbia, 1995. Himself, Unzipped, Columbia, 1995. Martin Vail, Primal Fear, Paramount, 1996. Jack Moore, Red Comer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997.

178 • GERE

Declan Mulqueen, The Jackal, Universal, 1997. Ike, Runaway Bride, Paramount, 1999. Film Work; Executive Producer: Final Analysis, Warner Bros., 1992. Mr. Jones, TriStar, 1993. Sommersby, Warner Bros., 1993. Stage Appearances: The Great Cod Brown, Provincetown Playhouse, Boston, MA, 1969. Cam/no Real, Provincetown Playhouse, 1969. The Collector, Provincetown Playhouse, 1969. White Liars, Provincetown Playhouse, 1969. Everything in the Garden, Provincetown Playhouse, 1969. Rosencrantz and Cuildenstern Are Dead, Provincetown Playhouse, 1969. Volpone, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1970. Once in a Lifetime, Seattle Repertory Theatre, 1970. The Three Sisters, Seattle Repertory Theatre, 1970. The Initiation, Seattle Repertory Theatre, 1970. Richard Farina: Long Time Coming and a Long Time Cone, Lenox Hill Theatre, New York City, 1971. Michael, Soon, Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1971. Danny Zuko, Crease, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, then New London Theatre, London, both 1973. Christopher Sly, The Taming of the Shrew, Young Vic Theatre, London, then Brooklyn Academy of Music Theatre, Brooklyn, NY, both 1974. Mazon, Killer's Head, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1975. Demetrius, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1975. Mr. Shanks, Habeas Corpus, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1975. Arthur, The Farm, Academy Festival Theatre, Lake Forest, IL, 1975. Awake and Sing, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1976. Max, Bent, New Apollo Theatre, New York City, 1979. Days of Heaven, 1979. Night of 100 Stars III, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1990.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Our Common Future, Arts and Entertainment, 1989. Narrator, Timeless Voices: The Cyuto Monks, syndicated, 1989. Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990. Host, Red, Hot, and Blue, ABC, 1990. Voices That Care, Fox, 1991. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1991. Oprah: Behind the Scenes, ABC, 1992. In a New Light, ABC, 1992. Free to Laugh: A Comedy and Music Special for Amnesty International, Lifetime, 1992. "Tibet: The End of Time," Time Life's Lost Civilizations (also known as Ancient Civilizations), NBC, 1995. Narrator, Shadow over Tibet: Stories in Exile, PBS, 1995. "Desperately Seeking Happiness/' First Person with Maria Shriver, NBC, 1995. Smithsonian Fantastic Journey, CBS, 1996. "Dreams of Tibet/' Frontline, PBS, 1997. "Dalai Lama: The Soul of Tibet/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Host, AFI's 100 Years . . . 100 Movies, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Host, "Ring of Fire," Adventure, PBS, 1987. Special guest, Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Appeared in an episode of Kojak, CBS. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. Screen Actors Guild 4th Annual Awards, 1998. Other Television Appearances: Milo, D. H. O. (pilot), ABC, 1973. Trooper Walter Spenser, Strike Force (pilot), NBC, 1975. Voice of Looten Plunder, Captain Planet and the Planeteers (series), TBS, 1990. WRITINGS Nonfiction: Pilgrim (photographs by Cere), Bullfinch Press, 1997.

Appeared in the play Black Bog Beast Bait. Television Appearances; Movies: Choreographer, And the Band Played On, HBO, 1993.

Composer: Volpone, Seattle Repertory Theatre, 1970. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Specials: Freedomfest: Nelson Mandela's 70th Birthday Celebration, Fox, 1988.

Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, July, 1990.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 People Weekly, October 18, 1993, p. 86; April 15, 1996, p. 160. Vanity Fair, January, 1994. Vogue, November, 1992.*

GERROLL, Daniel

1951PERSONAL

Surname rhymes with "peril"; born October 16, 1951, in London, England; son of Harry (a clothing designer) and Kathleen Cordelia (a model; maiden name, Norman) Cerroll; married Patricia Kalember (an actress), 1986; children: Rebecca, Ben. Education: Attended University of Nottingham; trained for the stage at Central School of Speech and Drama, London. Career: Actor, director, and writer. Also worked as a dialect coach. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1981, for Translations; Outer Critics Circle Award, 1981, for Knuckle. CREDITS Stage Appearances: A Public Mischief, Southwold Summer Theatre, Southwold, England, 1974. Bruno, Marching Song, Greenwich Theatre, New York City, 1974. Derek, Once a Catholic, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1977. Friend, A Respectable Wedding, Open Space Theatre, London, 1978. Prince of Wales, Love of a Good Man, Royal Court Theatre, 1980. Phil McCann, The Slab Boys, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1980. Curly Delafield, Knuckle, Hudson Guild Theatre, 1981. Yolland, Translations, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1981. Mick, The Caretaker, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1982. John, Scenes from La Vie de Boheme, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1982.

GERROLL • 179

Mick, Plenty, Public Theatre, New York City, 1982, then Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1983. Tom, The Knack, Roundabout Theatre, 1983. Oates, Terra Nova, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1984. Not Quite ]erusalem, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1984. "The Public Eye " and "Black Comedy/' in Light Comedies, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1985. John Faustus, Doctor Faustus, Susan Bloch Theatre, New York City, 1985. Clark Storey, The Second Man, Hudson Guild Theatre, 1986. Robert Greene, Cheapside, Roundabout Theatre, 1986. Andy, Woman in Mind, Stage I, City Center Stage, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1988. Colin, Emerald City, New York Theatre Workshop, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1988. Terry Sinclair, The Film Society, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1988. Captain Bluntschli, Arms and the Man, Roundabout Theatre, 1989. Mark Melon, The Holy Terror, Arizona Theatre Company, Tucson and Phoenix, AZ, 1990-91, then Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1992. Lenny, The Homecoming, Center Stage Right, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1991. Tate, One Shoe Off, Public/Anspacher Theatre, New York City, 1993. Miles, Loose Knit, Second Stage Theatre, 1993. Jeremy, Sir Philip, and priest, Three Birds Alighting on a Field, Stage I, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1994. Howard, Psychopathia Sexualis, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1996. Nikos/Oliver, A Madhouse in Goa, Second Stage Theatre, McGinn-Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1997. Seth Lord, High Society, St. James Theatre, 1998. Molineux, The Shaughraun, Irish Repertory Theatre, 1998. John, Scotland Road, Primary Stages Company, New York City, 1998. Also appeared off-Broadway in Bloody Poetry, The Common Pursuit, and Poets' Corner; appeared in a British production of Chariots of Fire. Major Tours: The Unexpected Guest, British cities, 1976. Murder with Love, British cities, 1977. Stage Work; Director: She Stoops to Conquer, Roundabout Theatre, 1984.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

180 • GESNER

On Approval, Susan Bloch Theatre, 1984. The Accrington Pals, Hudson Guild Theatre, 1984. A Backers'Audition, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1985. The Custom of the Country, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1985. Jeible and Her Demon, Jewish Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1994. Film Appearances: Ralph "Rafe" Rawlinson, Sir Henry at Rawlinson End, 1979. Henry Stallard, Chariots of Fire, Warner Bros., 1981. Brian, 84 Charing Cross Road, Columbia, 1987. Curator, Happy New Year, 1987. Chuck, Big Business, Buena Vista, 1988. Nigel, Drop Dead Fred, New Line Cinema, 1991. John Winslow, A Far Off Place, Walt Disney Productions/Amblin Entertainment, 1993. Television Appearances; Series: Walter Hartwright, Woman in White, 1981. Dr. Caspian (recurring), Sisters, NBC, 1994-96. Dr. Wilhelm Klauss, One Life to Live (also known as Between Heaven and Hell), ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: TheGlums, LWT, 1977. Dr. Alan Nicholson, Eyes of a Witness, CBS, 1991. David Marston, Caught in the Act, USA Network, 1993. Maxwell Perkins, Zelda, TNT, 1993.

Other Writings: Contributor of film criticism (under a pseudonym) and feature articles to periodicals, including Films in Review. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, December 12, 1994, p. 139.*

GESNER, Zen 1970PERSONAL Born June 23, 1970, in Van Nuys, CA; mother, Nan Martin (an actress); father, a surfer; married Cynthia (an entertainment lawyer; maiden name, Farrelly), 1995; brothers-in-law: Peter Farrelly and Bobby Farrelly; children: Finn Harry. Addresses: Contact—c/o The Adventures of Sinbad, All American Television, 1325 Sixth Avenue, 6th Floor, New York, NY 10019. Career: Actor. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Richard Cross, "When Irish Eyes Are Crying/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1986. Chef Maurice, Cheers, NBC, 1991. Dr. Sidney Victor, "The Dating Game/' Mann and Machine, NBC, 1992. "An Old-Fashioned Wedding/' Parts 1 and 2, Cheers, NBC, 1992. Simon, "The Soup," Seinfeld, NBC, 1994. Mr. Marvelous, 5ex and the City, HBO, 1998.

Film Appearances: Sergeant Greg, Victim, 1994. Dale's man number one, Dumb & Dumber (also known as Dumb Happens), New Line Cinema, 1994. Henry, Wish Me Luck, CineLogic Entertainment/ Stardance Entertainment, 1995. Guard number one, 5o/d/er Boyz, HBO, 1995. Thomas, Kingpin, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Gettin' Up, Amazing, 1997. Bartender, There's Something About Mary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998.

Television Appearances; Specials: Frederick Law Olmsted and the Public Park in America, PBS, 1990.

Television Appearances; Series: Sinbad, The Adventures of Sinbad, syndicated, 1996. Braden, All My Children, ABC, 1998—.*

Television Appearances; Miniseries: General Charles Cornwall is, Liberty! The American Revolution, PBS, 1997.

GIBSON, Mel

1956-

WRITINGS

PERSONAL

Plays: (Adapter) Doctor Faustus, Susan Bloch Theatre, 1985.

Full name, Mel Columcille (Gaelic for "dove of the Church") Gibson; born January 3, 1956, in Peekskill,

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 NY; immigrated to Australia, 1968; son of Mutton (a railroad brake operator) and Anne Gibson; married Robyn Moore (a nurse's aide), 1980; children: Hannah, Edward and Christian (twins), William, Louis, Milo. Education: National Institute of Dramatic Arts, Sydney, Australia, graduated, 1977. Religion: Roman Catholic. Addresses: Office—Icon Productions, 4000 Warner Blvd., Room 17, Burbank, CA 91522-0001. Career: Actor. Icon Productions, Burbank, CA, founder. Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Awards, best actor and best newcomer, both 1979, for Tim, and best actor, 1981, for Callipoli; named the sexiest man alive, People Weekly, 1985; People's Choice Award, best motion picture actor, 1991; selected as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world, People Weekly, 1991 and 1993; ShoWest Award, male star of the year, 1993; Academy Awards, best director and best picture, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, David Lean Award for direction, Golden Globe Award, best director of a film, National Board of Review, special achievement in filmmaking, and Directors Guild Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in a motion picture, all 1996, for Braveheart; ShoWest Award, director of the year, 1996; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—drama, 1997, for Ransom; People's Choice Award, favorite movie actor, 1997; Officer of the Order of Australia, 1997; Hasty Pudding Theatricals Man of the Year, Harvard University, 1997. CREDITS Film Appearances: Scollop, Summer City, Avalon Films, 1976. Title role, Tim, Satori, 1979. Max Rockatansky, Mad Max, American International Pictures, 1979. Max Rockatansky, The Road Warrior (also known as Mad Max II), Warner Bros., 1981. Frank Dunne, Callipoli, Paramount, 1981. Captain Paul Kelly, Attack Force Z, Virgin Vision, 1981. Guy Hamilton, The Year of Living Dangerously, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Fletcher Christian, The Bounty, Orion, 1983. Ed Biddle, Mrs. Soffel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Tom Garvey, The River, Universal, 1984.

GIBSON • 181 Max Rockatansky, Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome, Warner Bros., 1985. Martin Riggs, Lethal Weapon, Warner Bros., 1987. Dale McKussic, Tequila Sunrise, Warner Bros., 1988. Martin Riggs, Lethal Weapon 2, Warner Bros., 1989. Rickjarmin, Bird on a Wire, Universal, 1990. Title role, Hamlet, Warner Bros., 1990. Gene Ryack, Air America, TriStar, 1990. Daniel, Forever Young, Warner Bros., 1992. Martin Riggs, Lethal Weapon 3, Warner Bros., 1992. Justin McLeod, The Man without a Face, Warner Bros., 1993. Bret Maverick, Maverick, Warner Bros., 1994. William Wallace, Braveheart, Paramount, 1995. Voice of Captain John Smith, Pocahontas (animated), Buena Vista, 1995. Himself, Casper, Universal, 1995. Tom Mullen, Ransom, Buena Vista, 1996. Jerry Fletcher, Conspiracy Theory, Warner Bros., 1997. (Uncredited) Tattooed Man, Father's Day, Warner Bros., 1997. Frances's father, Fairytale—A True Story, Paramount, 1997. Martin Riggs, Lethal Weapon 4, Warner Bros., 1998. Porter, Payback, Paramount, 1999. Agent Skinner, The Billion Dollar Hotel, Icon Entertainment, 1999. Francis Marion, Patriot, Sony Pictures Entertainment, forthcoming. Voice of Rocky the Rooster, Chicken Run, DreamWorks, forthcoming. Film Work: Stunt performer, Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome, Warner Bros., 1985. Director, The Man without a Face, Warner Bros., 1993. Producer and director, Braveheart, Paramount, 1995. Producer, Ordinary Decent Criminal, Miramax, 1999. Director, Fahrenheit 451, Icon Entertainment, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Specials: The Ultimate Stuntman: A Tribute to Dar Robinson, ABC, 1987. The World's Greatest Stunts: A Tribute to Hollywood's Stuntmen, ABC, 1988. Premiere: Inside the Summer Blockbusters, Fox, 1989. The Siskel and Ebert Special, CBS, 1990. Sinatra 75: The Best Is Yet to Come (also known as Frank Sinatra: 75th Birthday Celebration), CBS, 1990. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1990. Mel Gibson Goes Back to School, HBO, 1991.

182 • GIELGUD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Dame Edna's Hollywood, N BC, 1991. Classic Mel: The Making of Mel Gibson's Hamlet, HBO, 1991. "Australia: Continent of Dreams/' Cousteau's Rediscovery of the World, TBS, 1991. Host, MTV's 10th Anniversary Special, ABC, 1991. Hollywood Hotshots, Fox, 1992. HBO's 20th Anniversary—We Hardly Believe It Ourselves, CBS and HBO, 1992. Fox/MTV Guide to Summer, Fox, 1992. Voice, The Year of the Generals, CBS, 1992. "What Is This Thing Called Love/' The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1993. Voice, Earth and the American Dream, HBO, 1993. Behind Closed Doors with Joan Lunden, ABC, 1994. Narrator, "Australia's Outback: The Vanishing Frontier," ABCs World of Discovery, ABC, 1995. The Warner Bros. Story: No Guts, No Glory: 75 Years of Stars, TNT, 1998. The Warner Bros. Story: No Guts, No Glory: 75 Years of Award Winners, TNT, 1998. The Warner Bros. Story: No Guts, No Glory: 75 Years of Blockbusters, TNT, 1998.

Periodicals: Advocate, March 4, 1997, p. 25. Entertainment Weekly, August 20, 1993, p. 20; November 8, 1996, p. 20; December 27, 1996, p. 20; February 21,1997, p. 25; May 8,1998, p. 47. Harper's, August, 1990, p. 32. Ladies' Home Journal, August, 1997, p. 68. People Weekly, November 11, 1996, p. 118; July 27, 1998, p. 86. Premiere, September, 1993, p. 46. Rolling Stone, January 12, 1989, p. 38. Saturday Evening Post, November-December, 1993, p. 40.*

Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Entertainment Business," Bravo Profiles, Bravo, 1998.

GIELGUDJohn 1904-

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 60th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1988. Presenter, The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1990, Presenter, The 18th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1992. The 7 996 5hoWest Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 68th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1996. Presenter, The 69th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1997. Presenter, The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 55th Co/den Globe Awards, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Appeared in The Sullivans and The Oracle, both broadcast in Australia. Television Director; Specials: Mel Gibson Goes Back to School, HBO, 1991. Stage Appearances: Romeo, Romeo and]uliet, National Institute of Dramatic Arts, Sydney, Australia, 1976.

Oedipus, South Australian Theatre Company, Sydney, 1978. Henry IV, South Australian Theatre Company, 1978. Cedoona, South Australian Theatre Company, 1978. Also appeared in Death of a Salesman, Nimrod Theatre Company. OTHER SOURCES

PERSONAL Full name, Arthur John Gielgud; born April 14,1904, in London, England; son of Frank (a stockbroker) and Kate (Terry-Lewis) Gielgud. Education: Trained for the stage at Lady Benson's School, 1921, and at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1922. Avocational interests: Music, painting. Addresses: /Agent—International Creative Management, 388/396 Oxford St., London W1V 3AT, England. Career: Actor, producer, and director. Queen's Theatre, London, manager, 1937-38; appeared in television commercials for Paul Masson wines. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Shakespeare Reading Society (president, 1958—), Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (president, 1977-89; fellow, 1989), British Academy of Film and Television Arts (fellow, 1992), Garrick Club, Arts Club, Players' Club (New York City). Awards, Honors: LL.D., University of St. Andrew's, 1950; knighted, 1953; D.Litt., Oxford University,

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 1953; British Academy Award, best British actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1953, for Julius Caesar; Special Antoinette Perry Award, 1959, for Ages of Man; Grammy Award, best spoken word or non-musical recording, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1960, for Ages of Man; Brandeis University Companion, 1960; Antoinette Perry Award, best director of a play, 1961, for Big Fish, Little Fish; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director of a play, 1963, for The School for Scandal; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1964, for Becket; LL.D., Brandeis University, 1965; Drama League Distinguished Performance Award, 1965; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor, 1965, for Tiny Alice; named best male performer, Variety poll of London critics, 1969, for forty Years On; Evening Standard Award, best actor, 1970, Drama Desk Award and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, both best actor in a play, both 1971, all for Home; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best supporting actor, 1974, for Murder on the Orient Express; member, Order of Companions of Honour, 1977; D.Litt., University of London, 1977; Drama Desk Award, unique theatrical experience, 1977, for No Man's Land; New York Film Critics Award, best actor, 1977, for Providence; Academy Award, Golden Globe Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, and New York Film Critics Circle Award, all best supporting actor, 1981, for Arthur; Evening Standard Special Award, 1982; Grammy Award nomination, best spoken word or non-musical recording, 1982, for No Man's Land; Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actor in a limited series, 1982, for Brideshead Revisited; Grammy Award nomination, best spoken word or non-musical recording, 1983, for Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats; Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actor in a limited series, 1985, for The Master of Ballantrae; Laurence Olivier Award, special award for services to theatre, Society of West End Theatre, 1985; National Society of Film Critics Award and Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, both best supporting actor, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role, all 1985, for Plenty and The Shooting Party; Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actor in a limited series, 1986, for Romance on the Orient Express; Grammy Award nomination, best spoken word or non-musical recording, 1986, for Gulliver; Annual Cable Excellence (ACE) Award, best actor in a movie or miniseries, 1988, for Time after Time; Golden Globe Award, best supporting actor in a television series, miniseries, or

GIELGUD • 183 motion picture, Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a television miniseries or motion picture, and Emmy Award nomination, all 1989, for War and Remembrance; Emmy Award, outstanding actor in a limited series, 1991, for "Summer's Lease/' Masterpiece Theatre; member, Order of Merit, 1996; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, 1997, for Shine; chevalier, French Legion d'Honneur. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Herald, Henry V, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1921. King Lear, 1922. Wat Tyler, 1922. PeerGynt, 1922. Felix, The Insect Play, Regent Theatre, London, 1923. Aide-de-camp, Robert E. Lee, Regent Theatre, 1923. Charles Wykeham, Charley's Aunt, Comedy Theatre, London, 1923. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Regent Theatre, 1924. Castalio, The Orphan, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1925. Nicky Lancaster, The Vortex, Royalty Theatre, London, 1925. Peter Trophimoff, The Cherry Orchard, lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1925. Konstantin Treplev, The Seagull, Little Theatre, London, 1925. Sir John Harington, Gloriana, Little Theatre, 1925. Robert, L'Ecole des Cocottes, Princes Theatre, London, 1925. Ferdinand, The Tempest, Savoy Theatre, London, 1926. Baron Tusenbach, The Three Sisters, Barnes Theatre, London, 1926. George Stibelev, Katerina, Barnes Theatre, 1926. Lewis Dodd, The Constant Nymph, New Theatre, London, 1926. Dion Anthony, The Great God Brown, Strand Theatre, London, 1927. (Broadway debut) Grand Duke Alexander, The Patriot, Majestic Theatre, 1928. Oswald, Ghosts, Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1928. Dr. Gerald Marlowe, Holding Out the Apple, Globe Theatre, London, 1928. Captain Allenby, The Skull, Shaftesbury Theatre, London, 1928. Felipe Rivas, The Lady from Albuquerque, Court Theatre, London, 1928. Alberto, Fortunato, Court Theatre, 1928.

184 • GIELGUD John Marstin, Out of the Sea, Strand Theatre, 1928. Fedor, Reef Dust, Little Theatre, 1929. Henry Tremayne, The Lady with a Lamp, Garrick Theatre, London, 1929. Trotsky (Bronstein), Red Sunday, Arts Theatre, London, 1929. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1929. Antonio, The Merchant of Venice, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1929. Cleante, The Imaginary Invalid, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1929. Oberon, A Midsummer Nights Dream, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1929. Title role, Richard II, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1929. Title role, Macbeth, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1929. Title role, Hamlet, Queen's Theatre, London, 1930. John Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, 1930. Mark Antony, /u//us Caesar, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1930. Orlando, As You Like It, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1930. Emperor, Androcles and the Lion, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1930. Title role, Hamlet, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1930. Hotspur, Henry IV, Part 1, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1930. Prospero, The Tempest, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1930. Lord Trinket, The Jealous Wife, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1930. Antony, /Antony and Cleopatra, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1930. Inigojollifant, The Good Companions, His Majesty's Theatre, London, 1931. Joseph Schindler, Musical Chairs, Arts Theatre, 1931. Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Old Vic Company, Sadler's Wei Is Theatre, London, 1931. Sergius Saranoff, Arms and the Man, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1931. Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1931. Title role, King Lear, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1931. Richard II, Richard of Bordeaux, Arts Theatre, 1932, then New Theatre, 1933. Roger Maitland, The Maitlands, Wyndham's Theatre, 1934. Title role, Hamlet, New Theatre, 1934. Title role, Noah, New Theatre, 1935.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Mercutio, then Romeo, Romeo and]uliet, New Theatre, 1935. Boris Trigorin, The Seagull, New Theatre, 1936. Title role, Hamlet, Empire Theatre, New York City, 1936. Mason, He Was Born Cay, Queen's Theatre, 1937. Title role, Richard II, Queen's Theatre, 1937. Joseph Surface, The School for Scandal, Queen's Theatre, 1937. Colonel Vershinin, The Three Sisters, Queen's Theatre, 1938. Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, Queen's Theatre, 1938. Nicholas Randolph, Dear Octopus, Queen's Theatre, 1938. John Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Globe Theatre, 1939. Title role, Hamlet, Lyceum Theatre, London, then Kronborg Castle, Elsinore, Denmark, both 1939. MacHeath, The Beggar's Opera, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1940. Title role, King Lear, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1940. Prospero, The Tempest, Old Vic Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1940. Fumed Oak, Globe Theatre, 1940. Hands Across the Sea, Globe Theatre, 1940. Swan Song, Globe Theatre, 1940. Will Dearth, Dear Brutus, Globe Theatre, 1941. Title role, Macbeth, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1942. John Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1942. Louis Dubedat, The Doctor's Dilemma, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1942. Valentine, Love for Love, Phoenix Theatre, 1943. Champion-Cheney, The Circle, Haymarket Theatre, 1944. Valentine, Love for Love, Haymarket Theatre, 1944. Title role, Hamlet, Haymarket Theatre, 1944. Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Haymarket Theatre, 1945. Ferdinand, The Duchess of Malfi, Haymarket Theatre, 1945. Raskolnikoff, Crime and Punishment, New Theatre, 1946. John Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1947. Valentine, Love for Love, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1947. Jason, Medea, National Theatre, New York City, 1947. Raskolnikoff, Crime and Punishment, National Theatre, 1947. Eustace Jackson, The Return of the Prodigal, Globe Theatre, 1948.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

GIELGUD • 185

Thomas Mendip, The Lady's Not for Burning, Globe Theatre, 1949. Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-on-Avon, 1950. Angelo, Measure for Measure, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1950. Cassius, Julius Caesar, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1950. Title role, King Lear, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1950. Thomas Mendip, The Lady's Not for Burning, Royale Theatre, 1950. Leontes, The Winter's Tale, Phoenix Theatre, 1951. Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing, Phoenix Theatre, 1952. Mirabel, The Way of the World, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, 1953. Jaffeir, Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, 1953. Julian Anson, A Day by the Sea, Haymarket Theatre, 1953. Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing, Palace Theatre, London, 1955. Title role, King Lear, Palace Theatre, 1955. Sebastian, Nude with Violin, Globe Theatre, 1956. Prospero, The Tempest, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, then Drury Lane Theatre, London, both 1957. James Callifer, The Potting Shed, Globe Theatre, 1958. Cardinal Wolsey, Henry VIII, Old Vic Theatre, 1958. Ages of Man (solo show), 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1958, then Queen's Theatre, 1959. Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing, Cambridge Drama Festival, Boston, MA, then Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, both 1959. Ages of Man (solo show), Haymarket Theatre, 1960. Prince Ferdinand Cavanati, The Last Joke, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1960. Title role, Othello, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1961. Gaev, The Cherry Orchard, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, then Aldwych Theatre, both 1961. Joseph Surface, The School for Scandal, Haymarket Theatre, 1962, then Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1963. Ages of Man (solo show), Lyceum Theatre, 1963. Julius Caesar, The Ides of March, Haymarket Theatre, 1963. Homage to Shakespeare, Philharmonic Hall, New York City, 1964.

Julian, Tiny Alice, Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1964. Nikolai Ivanov, Ivanov, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford, England, then Phoenix Theatre, 1965, later Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1966. Ages of Man (solo show), Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1967. Orgon, Tartuffe, Old Vic Theatre, 1967. Men and Women of Shakespeare (solo show), Hunter College, New York City, 1967. Title role, Oedipus, Old Vic Theatre, 1968. Headmaster, Forty Years On, Apollo Theatre, London, 1968. Sir Gideon, The Battle of Shrivings, Lyric Theatre, London, 1970. Harry, Home, Royal Court Theatre, London, then Morosco Theatre, New York City, both 1970. Julius Caesar, Caesar and Cleopatra, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1971. Sir Geoffrey Kendle, Veterans, Royal Court Theatre, 1972. Prospero, The Tempest, National Theatre, 1974. William Shakespeare, Bingo, Royal Court Theatre, 1974. Milton, Paradise Lost, Royal Theatre, York, then Old Vic Theatre, both 1974. Spooner, No Man's Land, Old Vic Theatre, then Wyndham's Theatre, both 1975, later Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1976. Tribute to a Lady, Old Vic Theatre, 1976. Title role, yu//us Caesar, Olivier Theatre, London, 1977. Sir Politic Wouldbe, Volpone, Olivier Theatre, 1977. Sir Noel Cunliffe, Half-Life, Cottesloe Theatre, London, 1977, then Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1978. Sir Sydney Cockerell, The Best of Friends, Apollo Theatre, 1988. Also appeared with J. B. Fagan's repertory company, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford, 1924; and in a revue with Beatrice Lillie and Edith Evans, military bases on Gibraltar, 1942. Major Tours; Appearances: Understudy, The Wheel, British cities, 1922. Lewis Dodd, The Constant Nymph, British cities, 1927. John Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, British cities, 1939. Fumed Oak, Entertainments National Service Association tour of British military bases, 1940.

186 • GIELGUD Hands across the Sea, Entertainments National Service Association tour of British military bases, 1940. Swan Song, Entertainments National Service Association tour of British military bases, 1940. Charles Condamine, Blithe Spirit, British military bases in the Far East, 1945. Title role, Hamlet, British military bases in the Far East, 1945. Raskolnikoff, Crime and Punishment, British cities, 1946. John Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Canadian and U.S. cities, 1947. Valentine, Love for Love, Canadian and U.S. cities, 1947. Title role, Richard II, Rhodesian cities, 1953. Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, European and British cities, 1955. Title role, King Lear, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, European and British cities, 1955. Cardinal Wolsey, Henry VIII, European cities, 1958. Ages of Man (solo show), U.S. and Canadian cities, 1958, Italian cities, 1959 and 1960, Israeli cities, 1962, New Zealand and Australian cities, 1963, and European cities, 1964. Joseph Surface, The School for Scandal, U.S. cities, 1962-63. Men and Women of Shakespeare (solo show), South American and U.S. cities, 1966. Stage Work; Director: Richard of Bordeaux, New Theatre, London, 1932. Strange Orchestra, St. Martin's Theatre, London, 1932. Sheppey, Wyndham's Theatre, 1933. (With Richard Clowes) Spring 1600, Shaftesbury Theatre, 1934. Queen of Scots, New Theatre, 1934. Hamlet, New Theatre, 1934. The Old Ladies, New Theatre, 1935. Romeo and Juliet, New Theatre, 1935. (With Emlyn Williams) He Was Born Gay, Queen's Theatre, 1937. Richard II, Queen's Theatre, 1938. The Merchant of Venice, Queen's Theatre, 1938. Spring Meeting, Ambassadors' Theatre, London, 1938. The Importance of Being Earnest, Globe Theatre, 1939. Scandal in Assyria, Globe Theatre, 1939. The Beggar's Opera, Haymarket Theatre, 1940. Dear Brutus, Globe Theatre, 1941. Ducks and Drakes, Apollo Theatre, London, 1941. Macbeth, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1942.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Love for Love, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1943. Landslide, Westminster Theatre, 1943. The Cradle Song, Apollo Theatre, 1944. Crisis in Heaven, Lyric Theatre, 1944. The Last of Summer, Phoenix Theatre, 1944. Lady Windermere's Fan, Haymarket Theatre, 1945. Medea, National Theatre, 1947. The Importance of Being Earnest, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1947. Love for Love, Royale Theatre, 1947. The Class Menagerie, Haymarket Theatre, 1948. Medea, Globe Theatre, 1948. The Heiress, Haymarket Theatre, 1949. The Lady's Not for Burning, Globe Theatre, 1949. Much Ado about Nothing, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1949. Treasure Hunt, Apollo Theatre, 1949. Shall We Join the Ladies? and The Boy with a Cart (double-bill), Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, 1950. (With Anthony Quayle) King Lear, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1950. Indian Summer, Criterion Theatre, London, 1951. Much Ado about Nothing, Phoenix Theatre, 1952. Macbeth, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1952. Richard II, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1952. The Way of the World, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, 1953. A Day by the Sea, Haymarket Theatre, 1953. Charley's Aunt, New Theatre, 1954. The Cherry Orchard, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, 1954. Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1955. Much Ado about Nothing, Palace Theatre, London, 1955. The Chalk Garden, Haymarket Theatre, 1956. Variations on a Theme, Globe Theatre, 1958. Five Finger Exercise, Comedy Theatre, London, 1958. Big Fish, Little Fish, American National Theatre and Academy, New York City, 1961. The School for Scandal, Haymarket Theatre, 1962, then Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1963. Hamlet, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, 1963. The Ides of March, Haymarket Theatre, 1963. Ivanov, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, then Phoenix Theatre, both 1965, later Shubert Theatre, 1966. Halfway up the Tree, Queen's Theatre, 1967. All Over, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1971. Private Lives, Queen's Theatre, 1972, then 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1975.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 The Constant Wife, Albery Theatre, London, 1973, then Shubert Theatre, 1975. The Cay Lord Quex, Albery Theatre, 1975. Stage Work; Producer: (With Richard Clowes) Spring 1600, Shaftesbury Theatre, 1934. Rhondda Roundabout, Globe Theatre, 1939. (With Noel Coward) Nude with Violin, Globe Theatre, 1956. The Trojans (opera), Covent Garden Theatre, London, 1957. The Complaisant Lover, Globe Theatre, 1959. Much Ado about Nothing, Cambridge Drama Festival, Boston, MA, then Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, both 1959. Five Finger Exercise, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1959. A Midsummer Night's Dream (opera), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London, 1961. Big Fish, Little Fish, American National Theatre and Academy, New York City, 1961. Dazzling Prospect, Globe Theatre, 1961. The School for Scandal, Haymarket Theatre, 1962, then Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1963. Don Giovanni (opera), Coliseum Theatre, London, 1968. Major Tours; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Stage manager, The Wheel, British cities, 1922. The Importance of Being Earnest, British cities, 1939. (And producer) Much Ado about Nothing, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, European and British cities, 1955. Producer, The School for Scandal, U.S. cities, 1962-63. Private Lives, U.S. and Canadian cities, 1974-75. The Constant Wife, U.S. cities, 1975. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Daniel, Who Is the Man?, 1924. Rex Trasmere, The Clue of the New Pin, Producers Distributors, 1929. Henri Dubois, Insult, Paramount, 1932. Inigo Jollifant, The Good Companions, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1933. Voice, Full Fathom Five (short film), 1934. Edgar Brodie and Richard Ashenden, The Secret Agent, Gaumont, 1936. A Diary for Timothy (documentary), 1937. Title role, Hamlet (documentary), 1939. Narrator, An Airman's Letter to His Mother (short film), 1941. Benjamin Disraeli, The Prime Minister, Warner Bros., 1941.

CIELCUD • 187 Unfinished journey (short film), 1943. Voice, Shakespeare's Country (short film), 1944. Voice of the Ghost, Hamlet, General Films Distributors, 1948. Cassius, Julius Caesar (also known as William Shakespeare's Julius Caesar), Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1953. Chorus, Romeo and Juliet (also known as Giulietta e Romeo), United Artists, 1954. The Cherry Orchard, 1954. George, Duke of Clarence, Richard III, Lopen, 1956. Foster, Around the World in 80 Days, United Artists, 1956. Edward Moulton-Barrett, The Barretts of Wimpole Street, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. Earl of Warwick, Saint Joan, United Artists, 1957. Narrator, The Immortal Land (documentary), 1958. Northwest Frontier (also known as Flame over India), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. Voice of the Ghost, Hamlet, Warner Bros., 1964. King Louis VII, Becket, Paramount, 1964. Sir Francis Hinsley, The Loved One, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1965. King Henry IV, Chimes at Midnight (also known as •Campanadas a Medianoche and Falstaff), Peppercorn/Wormser/U-M, 1967. Narrator, To Die in Madrid (also known as Mourir a Madrid), 1967. Narrator, October Revolution (also known as Revolt/on d'Octobre), 1967. Curt Valayan, Assignment to Kill, Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1968. Lord Raglan, The Charge of the Light Brigade, United Artists, 1968. Head of Intelligence, Sebastian (also known as Mr. Sebastian), Paramount, 1968. Elder Pope, The Shoes of the Fisherman, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Count Leopold Von Berchtold, Oh! What a Lovely War, Paramount, 1969. Title role, Julius Caesar, American International Pictures, 1970. Lord Sissal, Eagle in a Cage, National General, 1971. Chang, Lost Horizon, Columbia, 1973. Parrel I, Cold, Allied Artists, 1974. Beddoes, Murder on the Orient Express, Paramount, 1974. Meecham, / / Harrowhouse (also known as Anything for Love and Fast Fortune), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Old cardinal, Galileo (also known as Galileo Galilei), American Film Theatre, 1975. Headmaster, Aces High, EMI, 1977. Clive Langham, Providence, Cinema V, 1977.

188 • GIELGUD Doctor, Joseph Andrews, Paramount, 1977. Nerva, Caligula (also known as Core V/da/'s Caligula and lo, Caligula), PAC, 1978. Brigadier Tomlinson, The Human Factor, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1979. Preacher, A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man, Howard Mahler, 1979. Lord Salisbury, Murder by Decree (also known as Sherlock Holmes: Murder by Decree), Avco Embassy, 1979. John Lasocki, the title role, The Conductor (also known as The Orchestra Conductor and Dyrygent), 1979, then Cinegate, 1981. Carr Gomm, The Elephant Man, Paramount, 1980. Dr. Esau, The Formula, Metro-Coldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1980. Abdu Hamdi, The Sphinx, Warner Bros., 1981. Hobson, Arthur, Warner Bros., 1981. Master of Trinity College, Chariots of Fire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Herbert G.Muskett, Priest of Love, Filmways, 1981. Sharif El Gariani, Lion of the Desert (also known as Omar Mukhtar and Omar Mukhtar: Lion of the Desert), United Film Distribution, 1981. Lord Irvin, Gandhi, Columbia, 1982. Hogarth, The Wicked Lady, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1983. Pfistermeister, Wagner, Alan Landsburg, 1983. Uncle Willie, Scandalous, Orion, 1984. Sir Leonard Darwin, Plenty, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Reverend Clyde Ormiston, Invitation to the Wedding, New Realm, 1985. Cornelius Cardew, The Shooting Party, European Classics, 1985. Ingrid (documentary), Wombat Productions, 1985. John Middleton Murray, Leave All Fair, 1985. Sir Adrian Chappie, The Whistle Blower, Hemdale, 1987. Barbalu Barbalu (also known as Bluebeard Bluebeard), Betafilm/RAF2, 1987. Colonel Carbury, Appointment with Death, Cannon, 1988. Hobson, Arthur 2: On the Rocks, Warner Bros., 1988. Sir Gordon Munday, Getting It Right, MCEG, 1989. Herbert Dreuther, Strike It Rich (also known as Loser Take All and Money Talks), Millimeter, 1990. Prospero, Prospero's Books (also known as L'Ultima Tempesta), Miramax, 1991. Konrad Friedrichs/Sunflower, Shining Through, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Headmaster St. John, The Power of One, Warner Bros., 1992. Svetlovidov, Swan Song, 1992.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Oswald, First Knight, Columbia, 1995. Doctor Doyle, Haunted, October Films, 1995. (Uncredited) Voice of King Arthur, Dragonheart, Universal, 1996. Himself, Looking for Richard, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Cecil Parkes, Shine, Fine Line Features, 1996. Hugo Van Lawick, the narrator, The Leopard Son (documentary), Discovery Channel Pictures, 1996. Mr. Touchett, The Portrait of a Lady, Gramercy Pictures, 1996. Priam, Hamlet (also known as William Shakespeare's Hamlet), Columbia, 1996. Cockburn, The Tichborne Claimant, 1998. The pope, Elizabeth (also known as Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Voice of Merlin, Quest for Camelot (also known as The Magic Sword: Quest for Camelot', animated), Warner Bros., 1998. Film Work: Director, Hamlet, Warner Bros., 1964. Television Appearances; Series: Host, The Pallisers, BBC, 1974, then PBS, 1977. Host and narrator, Buddenbrooks, PBS, 1984. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Clinton-Meek, QB VII, ABC, 1974. Benjamin Disraeli, Edward the King (also known as Edward the Seventh and The Royal Victorians), 1975. Edward Ryder, Brideshead Revisited, Granada, 1980, then broadcast as segments of Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1982. Albert Speer, Sr., Inside the Third Reich, ABC, 1982. The Doge, Marco Polo, NBC, 1982. Major Sir Louis Cavagnari, The Far Pavilions (also known as Blade of Steel), HBO, 1984. Theodore Woodward, Romance on the Orient Express, NBC, 1985. Aaron Jastrow, War and Remembrance, ABC, 198889. Haverford Downs, "Summer's Lease/' Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1991. Dreschler, The Strauss Dynasty, 1991. Sir Sydney Cockerell, "The Best of Friends/' Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1992. Pierre Robillard, Scarlett, CBS, 1994. King Constant, Mer//n, NBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mr. Browning, "The Browning Version," Dupont Show of the Month, CBS, 1959.

GIELGUD • 189

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 "The Love Song of Barney Kempinski," Stage 67, ABC, 1966. "The Mayfly and the Frog," NET Playhouse, NET, 1968. "Special Duties," Shades of Green, PBS, 1976. Member of chorus, "Romeo and Juliet," BBC Television Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet, BBC, 1978. John of Gaunt, "King Richard the Second," BBC Television Shakespeare: King Richard the Second, BBC, 1978. "Neck," Ta/es of the Unexpected, 1980. Eddie Loomis, "Quartermaine's Terms," Great Performances, PBS, 1987. "Richard Burton: In from the Cold," Great Performances, PBS, 1989. "The Emperor's New Clothes," Storybook Classics, Showtime, 1990. Chancellor Lord Hinksey, "Twilight of the Gods," Inspector Morse, PBS, 1993. "Hand in Glove," Ngaio Marsh's Alleyn Mysteries, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: (Television debut) Julian Anson, A Day by the Sea, ITV, 1959. Romeo and Juliet, 1967. Chief constable, Frankenstein: The True Story, NBC, 1973. Heartbreak House, 1977. Gillenormand, Les Miserables, CBS, 1978. Charmolue, The Hunchback of Notre Dame (also known as Hunchback), CBS, 1982. Pope Pius XII, The Scarlet and the Black (also known as The Vatican Pimpernel and Scarlatto e Nero), CBS, 1983. Lord Durrisdeer, The Master of Ballantrae, CBS, 1984. Duke de Charles, Camille, CBS, 1984. Teiresias, Oedipus the King, 1984. Blind man, Frankenstein, 1984. Teiresias, Antigone, 1984. Jasper Swift, Time after Time, BBC, 1985, then Arts and Entertainment, 1987. Sir Simon de Canterville, The Canterville Ghost, syndicated, 1986. Cardinal Wolsey, A Man for All Seasons, 1988. Virgil, A TV Dante: The Inferno, Cantos I-VIII, 1989. Wakering, Lovejoy: The Lost Colony, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: Ghost, "Hamlet," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1953. The Rehearsal, 1963. Ages of Man (solo show), CBS, 1966. The Professors and the Professionals, NET, 1966.

Alice in Wonderland, BBC, 1966. Nikolai Ivanov, Ivanov, CBS, 1967. From Chekhov with Love, BBC, 1967, then CBS, 1968. Saint loan, BBC, 1968. In Good King Charles' Golden Days, BBC, 1969. Conversat/on at Night, BBC, 1969. Hassan, BBC, 1970. Harry, Home, PBS, 1970. Ghost, "Hamlet," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1970. "William," ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1973. Narrator, "Peter Pan," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1976. Marquis of Caterham, The Seven Dials Mystery, syndicated, 1981. Reverend Jones, Why Didn't They Ask Evans?, NBC, 1981. Funny You Don't Look 200, ABC, 1987. ]ohn Gielgud: An Actor's Life, 1988. Vivien Leigh: Scarlett and Beyond, TNT, 1990. The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1991. Ava Gardner, Cinemax, 1992. Sir John Gielgud Talking with David Frost, PBS, 1992. Professor of Sunlight, "Gulliver's Travels," Hallmark Hal I of Fame, NBC, 1996. Also appeared in The Cherry Orchard, Deliver Us from Evil, and Great Acting. Other Television Appearances: Dorian Gray, 1967. Harold Streeter, Probe (pilot; also known as Search), NBC, 1972. Parson's Pleasure, 1980. Presenter, Six Centuries of Verse, 1984. Summer's Day Dream, 1994. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Ages of Man, Volume 2 (One Man in His Time) Part Two—Shakespeare, Columbia, 1959. (With Ralph Richardson) No Man's Land, Caedmon, 1981. (With Irene Worth) Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats, Caedmon, 1982. (With the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) Gulliver, Soundwings, 1985. King Lear, Random House Audiobooks, 1994. Romeo and Juliet, 1994. A Christmas Carol, Bantam, 1995. The Book of Genesis, Modern Library, 1996.

190 • CLAVE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 WRITINGS

Plays: (Adapter) The Cherry Orchard, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1954, published as The Cherry Orchard: A Comedy in Four Acts, Heinemann, 1963. (Adapter) Ivanov, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, 1965, published as Ivanov: A Drama in Four Acts, Scripts Limited, 1966. Television Specials: (Adapter, with John Bowen) Ivanov, CBS, 1967. Autobiographies: Early Stages, Macmillan, 1939. Stage Directions, Heinemann (London), 1963. Distinguished Company, Heinemann, 1972. (With John Miller and John Powell) An Actor and His Time, Sidgwick & Jackson (London), 1979. Backward Glances, Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Other Books: The Entertainers, St. Martin's Press, 1982.

(With John Miller) Shakespeare: Hit or Miss?, Sidgwick & Jackson (London), 1991. (With John Miller) Acting Shakespeare, Scribner (New York City), 1992. Notes from the Cods, Nick Hern Books (London), 1994.*

CLAVE, Matthew PERSONAL Born in Saginaw, Ml. Education: Graduated from Ohio University. Addresses: /Agent—Susan Smith & Associates, 121 North San Vicente Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor. Studied Soo Bahk Do Moo Duk Kwan (a martial art), 1984-85. CREDITS Film Appearances: Rookie cop, Ghost in the Machine (also known as Deadly Terror), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Bennington, Baby's Day Out, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Rory Blanes, Chasers, Warner Bros., 1994.

Nicky, Plump Fiction, Legacy Releasing Corporation, 1996. Glenn Gulia, The Wedding Singer, New Line Cinema, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Dale Edsen, ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Joe Dugan, Babe Ruth, NBC, 1991. The Heroes of Desert Storm, ABC, 1992. Mike Yates, For Their Own Good, ABC, 1993. Kurt Lee, /.ega/ese, TNT, 1998. Lieutenant Kirby, Port Chicago Mutiny, NBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: William King, True Women, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: LA. Law, NBC, 1991. Lester, Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1992. Bartender, "The Beer Is Always Greener/' Cheers, NBC, 1992. Mitch Travis, "Mustangs/' Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994. Roger Valin, "The Last Laugh, Parts I & II," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. Lieutenant Ripper Carter, "Pilot: Parts I & II," JAG, CBS, 1995. Jonathon Tucker, The Marshal, ABC, 1995. Jack Flash, The Watcher, UPN, 1995. Skeeter, "Dem Bones/' Picket Fences, CBS, 1996. Skeeter, "Snow Exit," Picket Fences, CBS, 1996. Jim Hicks, Cybill, CBS, 1996. "Don't Kill The Messenger," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1998. Jason, "The One That Got Away," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1998.*

GOLD,Tracey

1969PERSONAL

Real name, Tracey Goldstein; born May 16, 1969, in New York, NY; daughter of Harry (a talent agent) and Bonnie Gold; sister of Melissa Gold (an actress); married Roby Marshall (a production assistant), October, 1994; children: Sage, Bailey. Addresses: Agent—Gold/Marshak/Liedtke Talent & Literary Agency, 3500 West Olive Ave., Burbank, CA 91505.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Career: Actress. Began appearing in television commercials at age 4.

GOLDBERG • 191

Amy, "Explosive Murder/' Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1986. Darlene, Promised Land, CBS, 1998.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Michelle Miller, Shirley, NBC, 1979. Susan Barnes, Goodnight, Beantown, CBS, 1983. Caroline Anne Seaver, Growing Pains, ABC, 198592. Co-host, Incredible Sunday, ABC, 1988-89. Television Appearances; Movies: Cindy Brinker, Little Mo, NBC, 1978. Donna Blakenship, Night Cries, ABC, 1978. Laurie Mae Moon, The Incredible Journey of Meg Laurel, CBS, 1979. Pam Rodman, The Child Stealer, ABC, 1979. Emma Prince,/enn/fer:/4 Woman's Story, NBC, 1979. Young Norma Jean, Marilyn: The Untold Story, ABC, 1980. Buddy, A Few Days in Weasel Creek, CBS, 1981. Pauline Fray, Who Will Love My Children?, ABC, 1983. Alix, Thursday's Child, CBS, 1983. Lisa, Another Woman's Child, CBS, 1983. Ellen Maynes, A Reason to Live, NBC, 1985. Cindy Maris, Lots of Luck, The Disney Channel, 1985. Angela Strull, Dance 'Til Dawn, NBC, 1988. Christa Uchytil, Labor of Love: The Arlette Schweitzer Story, CBS, 1993. Nancy Walsh, For the Love of Nancy, ABC, 1994. Stacy Sapp, Stolen Innocence, CBS, 1995. Sylvie Pierson, 5/eep, Baby, Sleep, ABC, 1995. Sharon Mitchell, Lady Killer, CBS, 1995. Beth McKinnis, Beauty's Revenge (also known as Midwest Obsession), NBC, 1995. The Perfect Daughter, USA Network, 1996. Sarah Landers, A Kidnapping in the Family, ABC, 1996. Lori Molina, To Face Her Past, CBS, 1996. Darcy Palmer/Barbara Richards, Face of Evil, CBS, 1996. Dirty Little Secret, USA Network, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Rosemary Armagh, Captains and the Kings, NBC, 1976. Missy Penrose, Dark Secret of Harvest Home, ABC, 1978. Television Appearances; Episodic: Donna, "Drive, Lady, Drive: Parts I & II," CHiPs, 1979. Jenny, Father Murphy, NBC, 1981.

Television Appearances; Specials: Jane, A Tale of Four Wishes, CBS, 1981. Carrie, / Think I'm Having a Baby, CBS, 1981. Tia, Beyond Witch Mountain, CBS, 1982. Performer, Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1983. Ari Jacobs, The Hand-Me-Down Kid, ABC, 1983. Voice of Flashy, The Blinkins, syndicated, 1986. The Hollywood Christmas Parade, 1988. The 15th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1989. The 2nd Annual Valvoline National Driving Test, CBS, 1990. Shauna Kelly, A Question About Sex, ABC, 1990. Film Appearances: Marianne Dunlap, Shoot the Moon, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1982. Carol Seaver, The Willies, 1991. Alexandra Michaelson, The Perfect Daughter, MCA Home Entertainment, 1996. Annie Nolan, The Cirl Next Door, FTM Productions, 1997. Wanted, World International Network, 1999. Rachel Alford, Spoken in Silence, Evans & Turner Entertainment, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, January 31,1994, p. 50; October 24, 1994, p. 112; April 10, 1995, p. 130; April 8, 1996, p. 132. Redbook, September, 1997, p. 100.*

GOLDBERG, Whoopi

1955-

PERSONAL Original name, Caryn Johnson; born November 13, 1955, in New York, NY; daughter of Robert and Emma (a nurse and teacher; maiden name, Harris) Johnson; married a drug counselor (divorced); married David Claessen (divorced, 1974); married LyleTrachtenberg, September, 1994 (divorced, October, 1995); children: (first marriage) Alexandra Martin. Education: Graduated from School for the Performing Arts. Career: Actress, comedian, and playwright. Hudson Theatre Guild, child actress with Helena Rubinstein's

192 • GOLDBERG

Children's Theater; San Diego Repertory Theatre, San Diego, CA, founding member, 1975-80; Spontaneous Combustion (improvisational comedy group), member; Blake Street Hawkeyes, Berkeley, CA, member, 1980-84. Also worked as a bricklayer and mortuary cosmetologist. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award and Drama Desk citation, both 1984, for Whoopi Goldberg on Broadway; Grammy Award, best comedy album, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1985, for Whoopi Goldberg; Academy Award nomination, best actress, National Board of Review Award, best actress, both 1985, and Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actress in a dramatic motion picture, 1986, all for The Color Purple; Emmy Award nomination, best guest performer in a dramatic series, 1986, for "Camille," Moonlighting; Hans Christian Andersen award, outstanding achievement by a dyslexic, 1987; Image Award, best actress, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1988, for Fatal Beauty; California theatre award for outstanding achievement, 1988, for Living on the Edge of Chaos; named humanitarian of the year, Starlight Foundation, 1989; Image Award, entertainer of the year, 1990; shared Golden Apple, star of the year, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1990; Academy Award, best supporting actress, and British Academy Award, best supporting actress in a film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1990, Golden Globe Award, best supporting actress in a film, and American Comedy Award, funniest supporting female in a motion picture, both 1991, all for Ghost; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a comedy series, 1991, for "If I Should Die before I Wake," A Different World; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—comedy or musical, 1993, for Sister Act; named woman of the year, Harvard University's Hasty Pudding Theatricals, 1993; named female star of the year, National Association of Theater Owners, 1993; Emmy Award nomination, 1996; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a motion picture, 1996, for Boys on the 5/de; Image Award nomination, outstanding performance in an animated/live action/dramatic youth or children's series/special, 1996, for "Rapunzel," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a motion picture, 1997, for Ghosts of Mississippi; People's Choice Award, 1998; Image

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a television movie, miniseries, or drama special, 1998, for "Cinderella," Wonderful World of Disney; Image Award, outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture, 1999, for How Stella Got Her Groove Back; Daytime Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding audience participation show/game show, 1999, for Hollywood Squares. CREDITS Film Appearances: Celie, The Color Purple, Warner Bros., 1985. Terry Doolittle, Jumpin' lack Flash, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Bernice Rhodenbarr, Burglar, Warner Bros., 1987. Vashti Blue, The Telephone, New World, 1988. Rita Rizzoli, Fatal Beauty, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1988. Clara Mayfield, Clara's Heart, Warner Bros., 1988. Edwina "Eddie" Cervi, Homer & Eddie, Skouras, 1989. Herself, Beverly Hills Brats, Taurus Entertainment, 1989. Oda Mae Brown, Ghost, Paramount, 1990. Odessa Cotter, The Long Walk Home, Miramax, 1990. Professor, House Party 2, New Line Cinema, 1991. Rose Schwartz, Soapdish, Paramount, 1991. Herself, Wisecracks, Alliance Releasing, 1992. Deloris Van Cartier/Sister Mary Clarence, Sister Act, Buena Vista, 1992. Detective Avery, The Player, Fine Line Features, 1992. Herself, The Magical World of Chuck Jones (documentary), Warner Bros., 1992. Mary Masembuko, Sarafinal, Buena Vista, 1992. Deloris Van Cartier/Sister Mary Clarence, Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit, Buena Vista, 1993. Sarah Matthews, Made in America, Warner Bros., 1993. Sergeant York, National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1, New Line Cinema, 1993. Tragedy Mask, Naked in New York, Fine Line Features, 1994. Voice of Shenzi the Hyena, The Lion King (animated), Buena Vista, 1994. Corinna Washington, Corrina, Corrina, New Line Cinema, 1994. Guinan, Star Trek: Generations, Paramount, 1994. Buckwheat's Mom, The Little Rascals, Universal, 1994. Voice of Fantasy, The Pagemaster (animated), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Jane DeLuca, Boys on the Side, Warner Bros., 1995. Katie Coltrane, Theodore Rex, New Line Cinema, 1995.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Sylvle Morrow, Moonlight and Valentino, Gramercy Pictures, 1995. (Uncredited) Tales of the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood, Universal, 1996. Myrlie Evers, Ghosts of Mississippi, Columbia, 1996. Laurel, The Associate, Buena Vista, 1996. Harriet Franklin, Bogus, Warner Bros., 1996. Edwina "Eddie" Franklin, Eddie, Buena Vista, 1996. Voice of Spirit of Christmas Present, A Christmas Carol (animated), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Herself, In and Out, Paramount, 1997. Herself, Burn, Hollywood, Bum, Buena Vista, 1997. Voice of Stormella, the Evil Ice Queen, Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (animated), Good Times Entertainment, 1998. Delilah, How Stella Cot Her Groove Back, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Voice of Ranger Margaret, The Rugrats Movie (animated), Paramount, 1998. Candy, The Deep End of the Ocean, Columbia, 1999. Nurse Valerie, Cirl, Interrupted, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Mothers By Daughters, PBS, 1985. Guinan, Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1988-94. Brenda, Bagdad Cafe (also known as Bagdad Gas & O//), CBS, 1990. Voice of TBD, Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated), syndicated and TBS, 1990. Dionne and Friends, syndicated, 1990. Host, The Whoopi Goldberg Show, syndicated, 199293. Center Square, Hollywood Squares, CBS, 1998—. Television Appearances; Episodic: Camille, "Camille/' Moonlighting, ABC, 1986. "Whoopi Goldberg Visits/' D.C Follies, syndicated, 1988. "Whoopi Goldberg's Fontaine: Why Am I Straight?/' HBO Comedy Hour Live, HBO, 1988. Mariah Johnston, "My Past Is My Own," CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1989. Narrator, "Smokey Robinson," Motown on Showtime, Showtime, 1990. "Whoopi Goldberg and Billy Connolly in Performance," HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1990. Host, "Whoopi Goldberg: Chez Whoopi," HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1991. Medicine Woman, "Dead Wait," 7a/es from the Crypt, HBO, 1991. Alan King: Inside the Comedy Mind, Comedy Central, 1991.

GOLDBERG • 193

"If I Should Die before I Wake," A Different World, NBC, 1990. Narrator, "Koi and the Kola Nuts," We All Have Tales (animated), Showtime, 1992. Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo, 1995. Voice of Hoodoo Diva, "Rapunzel," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO, 1995. Herself, Muppets Tonight (also known as Muppets Live! and The New Muppet Show), ABC, 1996. The RuPaul Show, VH1, 1996. The Rodman World Tour, MTV, 1996. Edna, The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Herself, "A Prayer for the Lying," LA. Doctors, CBS, 1998. Also appeared in an episode of Sixty Minutes. Television Appearances; Specials: Whoopi Goldberg: Direct from Broadway, HBO, 1985. Host, Comic Relief, HBO, 1986. Host, The Making of Disney's Captain EO (also known as Captain EO—Backstage), The Disney Channel, 1986. Comic Relief: Backstage Pass, HBO, 1986. Comic Relief II, HBO, 1987. The Pointer Sisters: Up All Night, NBC, 1987. The Carol Burnett Special: Carol, Carl, Whoopi, and Robin, ABC, 1987. Scared Straight: Ten Years Later, syndicated, 1987. Funny, You Don't Look 200, ABC, 1987. Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987. An All-Star Celebration: The '88 Vote, ABC, 1988. Free to Be . . . a Family, ABC, 1988. Freedomfest: Nelson Mandela's 70th Birthday Celebration, Fox, 1988. Fee-Wee's Playhouse Christmas Special, CBS, 1988. Host, Comic Relief III, HBO, 1989. Host, The Truth about Teachers (also known as Raising Good Kids in Bad Times), syndicated, 1989. The 75th Anniversary of Beverly Hills, ABC, 1989. All-Star Tribute to Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, NBC, 1989. The Debbie Allen Special, ABC, 1989. Hanna-Barbera's 50th: A Yabba Dabba Doo Celebration, JUT, 1989. Angela, Tales from the Whoop: Hot Rod Brown, Class Clown, Nickelodeon, 1990. Ringmaster, The 15th Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1990. Host, Comic Relief IV, HBO, 1990. Host, A Laugh, a Tear, syndicated, 1990. Host, Red, Hot & Blue, ABC, 1990. Host, That's What Friends Are For, CBS, 1990.

194 • GOLDBERG America's All-Star Tribute to Oprah Winfrey, ABC, 1990. Happy Birthday, Bugs: 50 Looney Years (also known as Hollywood Celebrates Bugs Bunny's 50th Birthday), CBS, 1990. CBS Comedy Bloopers, CBS, 1990. CBS Comedy Bloopers II, CBS, 1990. Motown 30: What's Coin' On!, CBS, 1990. Host, Ray Charles: 50 Years in Music, Uh-Huh!, Fox, 1991. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1991. The Dream Is Alive: The 20th Anniversary Celebration of Walt Disney World, CBS, 1991. Victory & Valor: A Special Olympics All-Star Celebration (also known as The International Special Olympics All-Star Gala), ABC, 1991. Voices That Care, Fox, 1991. Host, Comic Relief V, HBO, 1992. Voice of Ms. Megawatt, Defenders of Dynatron City (animated), Fox, 1992. Back to School '92 (also known as Education First!), CBS, 1992. The Comedy Store's 20th Birthday, NBC, 1992. HBO's 20th Ann/Versary— We Hardly Believe It Ourselves, CBS and HBO, 1992. Hurricane Relief, Showtime, 1992. The 27th /Ann/Versary MDA jerry Lewis Labor Day Telethon, syndicated, 1992. Rock the Vote, Fox, 1992. Host, A Gala for the President at Ford's Theatre (also known as President's Night at Ford's Theatre) ABC, 1993. Voice of Mom and Irwin, A Cool Like That Christmas (animated), Fox, 1993. An American Reunion: New Beginnings, Renewed Hope (also known as An American Reunion: The People's Celebration), HBO, 1993. Aretha Franklin: Duets, Fox, 1993. Bob Hope: The First Ninety Years, NBC, 1993. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1993. Host, Comic Relief VI, HBO, 1994. In a New Light, ABC, 1994. One on One with Magic Johnson, Fox, 1994. But. . . Seriously, Showtime, 1994. Planet Hollywood Comes Home, ABC, 1995. Inside the Academy Awards, TNT, 1995. "Bonnie Raitt Has Something to Talk About/' ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1995. 20 Years of Comedy on HBO, HBO, 1995. Countdown to Comic Relief, 1995. Host, Comic Relief VII, HBO, 1995. Comic Relief American Comedy Festival, ABC, 1996. Celebrate the Dream: 50 Years of Ebony, ABC, 1996. Who Makes You Laugh? 2, ABC, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Happy Birthday Elizabeth—A Celebration of Life, ABC, 1997. Sports on the Silver Screen, HBO, 1997. A Charlie Rose Special, USA Network, 1997. API's 100 Years ...100 Movies, CBS, 1998. Narrator, Bob Hope: The Road to the Top, American Movie Classics, 1998. Countdown to Comic Relief 8, Comedy Central, 1998. Host, A Gala for the President at Ford's Theatre, ABC, 1998. Host, "Creating 'Ragtime/" Great Performances, PBS, 1998. Host, Comic Relief VIII, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 58th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1986. The 28th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1986. The American Film Institute Salute to Billy Wilder, NBC, 1986. The 12th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1986. The 1st Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1987. The 19th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1987. The 29th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1987. The 2nd Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1988. The 10th Annual ACE Awards, syndicated, 1989. Presenter, The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. The 23rd Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1991. The 45th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1991. Presenter, The 64th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1992. Host, The 34th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1992. AFI Salute to Sidney Poitier (also known as 20th Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award), NBC, 1992. Danny Kaye's International Children's Awards for UNICEF, The Disney Channel, 1992. Presenter, The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. The 7th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1993. Host, The 66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1994. Presenter, The 20th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1994. The American Film Institute Salute to Steven Spielberg (also known as The AFI Salute to Steven Spielberg), NBC, 1995. Host, The 68th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1996. Presenter, The 51st Annual Tony Awards, 1997.

GOLDBERG • 195

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 The 12th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. The 24th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1998. Host, The 71st Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1999.

Major Tours: The Spook Show, U.S. and European cities, 1982, and Dance Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1983. Living on the Edge of Chaos, 1988.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sarah Collins, Kiss Shot, CBS, 1989. Herself, The Celluloid Closet, HBO, 1995. Queen Constantina, "Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella" (also known as "Cinderella"), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1997. Cabbie, Destination Anywhere (also known as Midnight in Chelsea), VH1, 1997. Nurse, Myrna, In the Gloaming, HBO, 1997. Vivien Morgan, A Knight in Camelot, 1998. Cheshire Cat, Alice in Wonderland, NBC, 1999.

RECORDINGS

Other Television Appearances: Also appeared in Big Bird's Birthday, Or Let Me Eat Cake, Blackbird Fly, and Comedy Tonight. Television Work; Executive Producer; Series: Hollywood Squares, CBS, 1998—. Television Work; Specials: Creative consultant, "My Past Is My Own," CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1989. Producer, A Laugh, a Tear, syndicated, 1990. Executive producer, Tales from the Whoop: Hot Rod Brown, Class Clown, Nickelodeon, 1990. Television Work; Episodic: Executive producer, "Whoopi Goldberg and Billy Connolly in Performance," HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1990. Executive producer, "Whoopi Goldberg: Chez Whoopi," HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1991. Stage Appearances: Mother Courage and Her Children, San Diego Repertory Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1974. Getting Out, San Diego Repertory Theatre, 1974. The Spook Show, Dance Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1983. Whoop/ Goldberg on Broadway, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1984-85. Easter Bonnet Competition: Back to the Basics, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1995. Pseudolus, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Broadway production, 1997. Also appeared in the choruses of Broadway productions of Hair, Jesus Christ Superstar, and Pippin.

Albums: Whoop/ Goldberg (original Broadway show recording), Geffen, 1984. Taped Readings: Recorded Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years, ]ump! The Adventure of Brer Rabbit, Nightmares and Dreamscapes, Vol. 1, and There Are No Children Here. WRITINGS For the Stage: The Spook Show, U.S. and European cities, 1982, and Dance Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1983. Whoop/ Goldberg on Broadway, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1984-85. Co-author, Moms, 1986. Television Specials: Whoop/ Goldberg: Direct from Broadway, HBO, 1985. A Laugh, a Tear, syndicated, 1990. Television Episodes: "Whoopi Goldberg's Fontaine: Why Am I Straight?," HBO Comedy Hour Live, HBO, 1988. Other: (With John Rocco) Alice (children's book), 1992. Book (memoir), Weisbach Books (New York City), 1997. Wrote song, "Wake Up and Pay Attention" for film Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit, Buena Vista, 1993. OTHER SOURCES Books: Parrish, James Robert, Whoop/ Goldberg: Her Journey from Poverty to Mega-Stardom, Carol Publishing (Secaucus, NJ), 1997. Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, March, 1991, p. 184; November, 1992, p. 204. £bony, March, 1991, p. 110.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

196 • GOSSELAAR

Entertainment Weekly, September 18, 1998, p. 52. Essence, January, 1997, p. 56. Interview, June, 1992, pp. 92-96,117; January, 1997, p. 54. Jet, August 13, 1990, p. 58; April 22, 1991, p. 54; October 25, 1993, p. 12; December 30, 1996, p. 56; October 20, 1997, p.64. Ladies' Home Journal, October, 1992, p. 56. McCa//'s,June, 1993, p. 118. People Weekly, December 28, 1992, p. 96; November 22, 1993, p. 48. Playboy, June, 1987, p. 51; January, 1997, p. 51. Time, September 21, 1992, p. 58. TV Guide, March 19, 1994, p. 26. Vogue, January, 1991, p. 178. Other: http://www.cigaraficionado.com/Cig. . . .html, October 15, 1998.*

GOSSELAAR, Mark-Paul

1974-

Scott, White Wolves: A Cry in the Wild (also known as A Cry in the Wild), The Disney Channel, 1993. Tommy Walsh, For the Love of Nancy, ABC, 1994. Zack, Saved fay the Bell: Wedding in Las Vegas, N BC, 1994. Hiram Holcomb, Brothers of the Frontier, ABC, 1996. Scott Baker, She Cried No (also known as Freshman Fall), NBC, 1996. Mike Hillary, Spec/man, Sci-Fi Channel, 1996. Chris, Born Into Exile, NBC, 1997. Steve Tyler, Dying to Belong, NBC, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Nathan, Punky Brewster, NBC, 1984. Tim, "What are Friends For?/' The Twilight Zone, CBS/ syndicated, 1986. Brad, "Dance with Me/' The Wonder Years, ABC, 1988. Wes, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989. Kevin, "Losing Your Religion/' Blossom, NBC, 1992. Robin's Hoods, syndicated, 1994. Also appeared as the annoying kid in Sarah's class, Charles in Charge, CBS/syndicated.

PERSONAL Born March 1, 1974, in Panorama City, CA; son of Hans and Paula Gosselaar; married Lisa Ann Russell, August 26,1996. Avocational interests: Weightlifting, football, skiing, surfing, dirt-bike racing, tae kwon do, and car racing. Addresses: Agent—Metropolitan Talent Agency, 4526 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90010. Career: Actor and creative consultant. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Zachary Morris, Good Morning, Miss Bliss, The Disney Channel, 1987-89. Zack Morris, Saved fay the Bell: The New Class, NBC,

1989-93. Host, Brains and Brawn, NBC, 1993. Zack Morris, Saved fay the Bell: The College Years, NBC, 1993-94. Dennis Sweeney, Hyperion Bay, The WB, 1998—. Television Appearances; Movies: Chris Mills, Necessary Parties, PBS, 1988. Zack Morris, Saved fay the Bell: Hawaiian Style, NBC, 1992.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host and Zack, Who Shrunk Saturday Morning?, NBC, 1989. Fifteenth Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1990. 50 Simple Things Kids Can Do to Save the Earth, CBS, 1992. Saved fay the Bell Graduation Special, NBC, 1993. Host, Wendy's Ski Family Challenge, The Family Channel, 1995. Television Work: Creative consultant, £ra/ns and Brawn (series), NBC, 1993. Film Appearances: Carl, The St. Tammany Miracle, Heartland Films/VCI Home Video, 1994. D.J., Twisted Love, 1995. Dale, Sticks and Stones, Hallmark Home Entertainment/Goldbar International, 1996. Paco/Danny, Kounterfeit (also known as Money Crush), Live Entertainment, 1996. Cooper, Dead Man on Campus, Paramount, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, September 11, 1998, p. 38.*

GOSSETT • 197

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

GOSSETT, Lou See GOSSETT, Louis, Jr.

GOSSETT, Louis, Jr. 1936(Lou Gossett) PERSONAL Born May 27, 1936, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Louis (a porter) and Helen (a nurse; maiden name, Wray) Gossett; married Hattie Glascoe (a journalist; marriage annulled); married Christina Mangosing (an actress; divorced); married Cyndi James-Reece (an actress), December 25, 1987 (divorced, 1992); children: (second marriage) Satie (son), Sharron (son). Education: New York University, B.A. (drama), 1959; trained for the stage with Frank Silvera, Nola Chilton, Eli Rill, and Lloyd Richards. Avocational interests: Collecting African art, composing, travel. Addresses: Office—NBC-TV, 3000 West Alameda Ave., Burbank, CA91523.

Palmerstown; Academy Award, best supporting actor, 1982, Golden Globe Award, best actor in a supporting role, and ShoWest Special Award, best supporting actor, both 1983, all for An Officer and a Centleman; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding actor in a drama special, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, both 1984, for Sadat; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding actor in a miniseries or special, 1987, for A Gathering of Old Men; Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture, 1992, for The Josephine Baker Story; Trumpet Award, 1997; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a television movie, miniseries, or drama special, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1997, for Captive Heart: The James Mink Story; Image Award, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 1998, for Touched by an Angel; Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding children's special (with others), and Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding actor in a children's special, both 1998, for In His Father's Shoes. CREDITS

Career: Actor and producer. Former basketball player with the New York Knicks; singer and guitarist in nightclubs in New York City and Los Angeles during the 1960s. Negro Ensemble Company, co-founder, 1964; LoGo Entertainment (production company), founder. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, American Guild of Variety Artists, American Federation of Musicians, Negro Actors Guild, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (and its Legal Defense Fund), Alpha Phi Alpha. Awards, Honors: Donaldson Award, newcomer of the year, 1953, for Take a Giant Step; Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, 1970, for Murderous Angels; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor for a single performance in a drama or comedy series, 1977, for Roots (part 2); Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a continuing or single performance, variety or music, 1978, for Ben Vereen—His Roots; Martin Luther King Jr. Humanitarian Award, 1978; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding actor in a limited series or a special, 1979, for Backstairs at the White House; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding actor in a drama series, 1981, for

Film Appearances: George Murchison, A Raisin in the Sun, Columbia, 1961. Copee, The Landlord, United Artists, 1970. Tembo, The Bushbaby, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Leo the Last, United Artists, 1970. Jason O'Rourke, The Skin Game, Warner Bros., 1971. Wordsworth, Travels with My Aunt, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1972. Larrimore, The Laughing Policeman (also known as An Investigation of Murder), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1973. Portagee, The White Dawn, Paramount, 1974. Dr. Dudley Stanton, The River Niger, Cine Artists, 1975. Reverend Bliss,! D/s Revenge, American International Pictures, 1976. Calvin Potts, The Choirboys, Universal, 1977. Henri Cloche, The Deep, Columbia, 1977. Sergeant Emil Foley, An Officer and a Centleman, Paramount, 1982. Calvin Bouchard, yaws 3-D, Universal, 1983. Century, Finders Keepers, Warner Bros., 1984. jeriba Shiban, Enemy Mine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Charles "Chappy" Sinclair, Iron Eagle, TriStar, 1985. Leo Porter, Firewalker, Cannon, 1986.

198 • GOSSETT Jake Phillips, The Principal, TriStar, 1987. Charles "Chappy" Sinclair, Iron Eagle II, TriStar, 1988. Jake Berkowitz, The Punisher, New World, 1989. Jackson, Cover-Up, Live Home Video, 1991. Dean Parker, Toy Soldiers, TriStar, 1991. Charles "Chappy" Sinclair, Aces: Iron Eagle III, New Line Cinema, 1992. "Honey" Roy Palmer, Diggstown, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1992. Captain McCandless, Monolith, EGM Film International, 1993. Adekunle, A Good Man in Africa, Cramercy Pictures, 1994. (Uncredited) Father Dawkins, Blue Chips, Paramount, 1994. Paul Cleason, Managua, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1997. Corbeck, Legend of the Mummy, A-pix Entertainment, 1997. Also appeared in It Rained All Night the Day I Left. Film Work: Co-producer, Managua, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Fiddler, Roots, ABC, 1977. Everett Walker, To Kill a Cop, NBC, 1978. Lem Harper, The Critical List, 1978. Levi Mercer, Backstairs at the White House, N BC, 1979. Anwar Sadat, Sadat, syndicated, 1983. Isom Pickett, Return to Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Lieutenant Adam McKay, Companions in Nightmare, NBC, 1968. Sam Brockington, It's Good to Be Alive, CBS, 1974. Otis James, Delancey Street: The Crisis Within, NBC, 1975. Russ Garfield, Little Ladies of the Night, ABC, 1977. Tom Hayward, This Man Stands Alone, NBC, 1979. Satchel Paige, Don't Look Back, ABC, 1981. Benny Moore, Benny's Place, ABC, 1982. John Mack, The Guardian, HBO, 1984. Mathu, A Gathering of Old Men (also known as Murder on the Bayou), CBS, 1987. Father George Clements, The Father Clements Story, NBC, 1987. Fiddler, Roots: The Gift (also known as Roots Christmas and Roots: Kunta Kinte's C/ft), ABC, 1988. Big John Creed, Goodbye, Miss 4th of July (also known as Goodbye, Miss Liberty), The Disney Channel, 1989.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Thomas Van Leek, El Diablo, HBO, 1990. Simpson, Sudie & Simpson, Lifetime, 1990. Sidney Williams, The Josephine Baker Story, HBO, 1991. Major James Bragg, Carolina Skeletons, NBC, 1991. James Dela, Keeper of the City, Showtime, 1992. Leonard Clay, Father & Son: Dangerous Relations, NBC, 1993. Title role, Ray Alexander: A Taste for Justice (also known as Ray Alexander: Murder in Mind), NBC, 1994. Ben Durand, Flashfire, 1994. Walter Osgood, A Father for Charlie, CBS, 1995. Reuben Tate, Zooman (also known as Zooman and the Sign), Showtime, 1995. Ellis, Curse of the Starving Class, Showtime, 1995. Questioner, Inside, Showtime, 1996. Charles "Chappy" Sinclair, Iron Eagle IV, HBO, 1996. James Mink, Captive Heart: The James Mink Story, CBS, 1996. Bob Kersee, Run for the Dream: The Gall Devers Story, Showtime, 1996. Frank Crosby and Richard Crosby, In His Father's Shoes, Showtime, 1997. Daniel Stewart, To Dance with Olivia, CBS, 1997. Frank Hughes, The Inspectors, Showtime, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Isak Poole, The Young Rebels, ABC, 1970-71. Dr. MacArthur St. Clair, The Lazarus Syndrome, ABC, 1979. Walt Shepherd/Dehay and narrator, The Powers of Matthew Star, NBC, 1982-83. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ph/7co Television Playhouse, NBC, 1954. The Big Story, NBC, 1954. Goodyear Theatre, NBC, 1957. "The Prisoner/' The Nurses, CBS, 1962. Best of Broadway, ABC, 1964. The Ed Sullivan Show, CBS, 1964. The Defenders, CBS, 1964. "Fang and Claw/' Cowboy in Africa, ABC, 1967. "The Quiet Death/' Cowboy in Africa, ABC, 1968. "When Smith Comes Marching Home," Mod Squad, ABC, 1968. "Adam and Jenny," Daktari, CBS, 1968. "The Return of Big Bad Bubba Bronson," The Bill Cosby Show, NBC, 1970. "Big Fish, Little Fish," Hollywood Television Theater, PBS, 1971. (As Lou Gossett) Sam, "Soul Club," Partridge Family, ABC, 1971. (As Lou Gossett) Buck Walter, "The Desperado," Bonanza, NBC, 1971.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 "The Way of the Intercepting Fists/' Longstreet, ABC, 1971. "One Lonely Step/' Bold Ones: The Doctors, NBC, 1971. "The Bounty Hunter," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971. "Covenant with Death," Rookies, ABC, 1972. "Can You Hear Me Out There?," Mod Squad, ABC, 1972. Love, American Style, ABC, 1972. "An Often and Familiar Ghost," Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law, ABC, 1973. Good Times, CBS, 1974. "Shivareeon Delancey Street," McCloud, NBC, 1974. "A Very Lonely Lady," Petrocelli, NBC, 1974. "The Man from Inner Space," Insight, syndicated, 1975. "Bonus Baby," Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1975. "A Fallen Idol," Petrocelli, NBC, 1975. "The Assassin," Car/be, ABC, 1975. "Shades," Harry O, ABC, 1975. Good Times, CBS, 1975. "The Cut Man Caper," Po//ce Story, NBC, 1975. The ]effersons, CBS, 1975. "Clark Templeton O'Flaherty," Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1975. "Fifty Cents One Half-Hour—One Dollar and Seventy-Five Cents All Day," Po//ce Story, NBC, 1976. "The Long Road Home," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1976. "Foul on the First Play," Rockford Files, NBC, 1976. The jeffersons, CBS, 1976. "Dirty Money, Black Light," Rockford Files, NBC, 1977. "Freemen," Visions, PBS, 1977. "Future City," Palmerstown, CBS, 1981. Gideon Oliver, "Tongs," ABC Mystery Movie, ABC, 1989. Gideon Oliver, "Sleep Well, Professor Oliver," ABC Mystery Movie, ABC, 1989. Gideon Oliver, "The Last Plane from Coramaya,"/4£C Mystery Movie, ABC, 1989. Gideon Oliver, "Kennonite," ABC Mystery Movie, ABC, 1989. "Zora Is My Name!," American Playhouse, PBS, 1990. Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated), syndicated, 1990. N/tecap, ABC, 1992. Narrator, "Liberators—Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II," The American Experience, PBS, 1992. Jimmy's ex-partner, "Terms of Estrangement," Picket Fences, CBS, 1994.

GOSSETT • 199 Voice of W. E. B. DuBois, The Creat War and the Shaping of the 20th Century, PBS, 1996. Anderson Walker, Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Sergeant Timko, "G.I. Ellen," Ellen, ABC, 1997. Jim Matthews, "The Medal," Early Edition, CBS, 1997. Voice, Disney's Hercules (animated; also known as Hercules and Hercules: The Wonder Boy Years), ABC, 1998. Also appeared in fast Side/West Side, CBS; The Invaders, ABC; Kraft Theatre, NBC; and You Are There. Television Appearances; Specials: The Day They Shot Lincoln, CBS, 1955. Ben Vereen—His Roots, ABC, 1978. Ringmaster, Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1983. We/come Home, HBO, 1987. National AIDS Awareness Test: What Do You Know about Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome?, syndicated, 1987. Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987. Frederick Douglass, The Blessings of Liberty, ABC, 1987. Sam, Liza Minnelli in Sam Found Out: A Triple Play, ABC, 1988. Host and narrator, Crimes of Violence, syndicated, 1988. Cosmo, Straight Up, PBS, 1988. From the Heart. . . the First International Very Special Arts Festival, NBC, 1989. Starathon '90 Weekend with the Stars for Cerebral Palsy, syndicated, 1990. Gladys Knight's Holiday Family Reunion Concert, syndicated, 1991. What about Me? I'm Only 31, CBS, 1992. Voice of Frederick Douglass, Abraham Lincoln: A New Birth of Freedom, PBS, 1992. Host, Story of a People: A Dream Deferred, syndicated, 1993. Host, Great Television Moments: What We Watched, ABC, 1993. Host, "Caribbean Cool," World of Audubon Specials, PBS, 1993. The Jackson Family Honors, NBC, 1994. The Opening Ceremonies of the 1995 Special Olympics World Games, NBC, 1995. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, 1995. The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies, CBS, 1995. Narrator, The Ultimate Athlete: Pushing the Limit, The Discovery Channel, 1996. Host, When Animals Attack 4, Fox, 1997. Host, / Survived a Disaster, ABC, 1997.

200 • GOSSETT True Stories from Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Narrator, Small Steps, Big Strides: The Black Experience in Hollywood (also known as Hollywood: Real to Reel and Small Steps, Big Strides), American Movie Classics, 1998. Host, An Evening of Stars: A Celebration of Educational Excellence Benefiting the United Negro College Fund, Black Entertainment Television, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 58th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1986. The / 9th Annual NAACP Image Awards, N BC, 1987. The /4th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1988. The 20th Annual NAACP I mage Awards, NBC, 1988. The 3rd Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1989. The 22nd Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1990. The Stellar Gospel Music Awards, syndicated, 1992. The AFI Salute to Sidney Poitier (also known as The 20th Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award), NBC, 1992. The 13th Annual ACE Awards, TNT, 1992. Presenter, The 44th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1992. Presenter, The 18th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1992. Host, The 20th International Emmy Awards, PBS, 1992. The Great Ones: The National Sports Awards, NBC, 1993. Presenter, The 45th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. Host, The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1993. The Golden Globe's 50th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1994. The 26th Annual NAACP Image Awards, N BC, 1994. Presenter, The 57st Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1994. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 21st Annual People's Choice Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 1996 Em my Awards, ABC, 1996. The Fifth Annual Trumpet Awards, 1997. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Recording Engineer, The Happeners, syndicated, 1967. Doug Newman, The Living End, CBS, 1972.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Detective Francis Buchanan, The Fuzz Brothers, ABC, 1973. Jason O'Rourke, Sidekicks, CBS, 1974. Sheriff Black Bart, Black Bart, CBS, 1975. Television Work; Movies: Co-executive producer, Ray Alexander: A Taste for Justice (also known as Ray Alexander: Murder in Mind), NBC, 1994. Executive producer, A Father for Charlie, CBS, 1995. Stage Appearances: Spencer Scott, Take a Giant Step, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1953. Kenny, The Desk Set, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1955. Absalom Kumalo, Lost in the Stars, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1957. George Murchison, A Raisin in the Sun, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1959. Edgar Alas Newport News, Archibald Wellington, and Deodatus Village, The Blacks, St. Mark's Playhouse, New York City, 1961. Big-Eyed Buddy Lomax, Tambourines to Glory, Little Theatre, New York City, 1963. Prophet, Telemachus Clay, Writers Stage Theatre, New York City, 1963. Zachariah Peterson, The Blood Knot, Cricket Theatre, New York City, 1964. Frank, Golden Boy, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1964. Paulus, The Zulu and the Zayda, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1965. Charles Roberts, My Sweet Charlie, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1966. Wi 11 ie N urse, Carry Me Back to Morningside Heights, John Golden Theatre, 1968. Patrice Lumumba, Murderous Angels, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, 1970, then Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1971. Henderson Josephs, The Charlatans, Mark Taper Forum, 1974. Also appeared in productions of Roots and Tell Pharoah. WRITINGS Wrote protest song, "Handsome Johnny/' performed by Richie Havens at Woodstock music festival, 1969. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Daily News Magazine, February 5, 1989, p. 22.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Ebony, December, 1982, p. 142; March, 1988, p. 86. yet, March 27, 1995, p. 34; June 19, 1995, p. 32. New York Times, February 19, 1989. Parade, July 17,1988, p. 4; February 19,1989, pp. 33,40. People Weekly, May 6, 1991, p. 59; April 24, 1995, p. 104. Washington Post, August 23, 1982, p. 1.*

GREENBERG, Adam PERSONAL Born in Poland; raised in Israel. Addresses: Office—American Society of Cinematographers, 14914 Valley Vista Blvd., Sherman Oaks, CA 91402-4055. /Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210-5302. Career: Cinematographer and director. Began career in Israel. Member: American Society of Cinematographers. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1992, for Terminator 2: Judgement Day. CREDITS Film Work; Cinematographer, Except Where Indicated: B'Yerushalaim (also known as In Jerusalem), Geva Film, 1963. Shnei Kuni Leml (also known as The Flying Matchmaker and Two Kuni Lemel), Shoval Film Production, 1966. Hoi Ba'eynayim, 1967. Le'at Voter (also known as Slow Down), 1968. Lifnei Maher (also known as Before Tomorrow), Ronby Company, 1969. 42:6-Ben Curion (also known as The Life of David Ben Curion, 42:6), Covenant Communications Corporation, 1970. Ha-Samba (also known as Get Zorkin and Ha-Samba V'Na'arei Hahefker), 1971. Ani Yerushalami (also known as / Was Born in Jerusalem), Noah Films, 1971. Ha-Tzad Hasheni, Facets Video, 1972. Metzitzim (also known as Peeping Toms), 1972. Ha-Clula (also known as The Pill), Tel Noa Film Productions, 1972.

GREENBERG • 201

Ani Ohev Otach Rosa (also known as / Love You Rosa), Egro Media, 1972. Hatzad Hasheni (also known as Take Two), Facets Video, 1973. Abu El Banat (also known as Daughters, Daughters), Noah Films, 1973. The House on Chelouche Street, Facets Video, 1973. Warhead (also known as Prisoner in the Middle), Worldvision Enterprises, 1974. Diamonds (also known as Diamond Shift), Facets Video, 1975. Michael Shell, Ergo Media, 1975. The Passover Plot, Atlas Film, 1976. Mivta Yonatan (also known as Entebbe: Operation Thunderbolt and Operation Thunderbolt), Cinema Shares, 1977. Hamesh Ma'ot ElefShahor (also known as 500 E/eph 5hahor, 500,000 Back, Haifa Million Back, and Hatzi Million Shahor), 1977. Yisraelim Matzhikim (also known as It's a Funny, Funny World), Golan-Globus, 1978. Belter, 1978. Going Steady (also known as Lemon Popsicle II and Yotz im Kavua), Columbia, 1979. Eskimo Limon (also known as Lemon Popsicle), Noah Films, 1979. Agenten kennen keine Tranen (also known as The Uranium Conspiracy and Yellowcakeoperazione urano), Menahem Golan Film, 1979. Seed of Innocence, Cannon, 1980. The Big Red One (also known as Samuel Fuller and the Big Red One), Warner Bros., 1980. Sapihes (also known as Lemon Popsicle IV and Private Popsicle), Golan-Globus, 1982. Safari 3000, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. The Last American Virgin, Cannon, 1982. Paradise, Avco Embassy, 1982. Sababa (also known as Lemon Popsicle and Private Manoeuvres), 1983. 10 to Midnight, Cannon, 1983. The Ambassador (also known as Peacemaker), Cannon, 1984. The Terminator, Orion, 1984. Over the Brooklyn Bridge (also known as /Across the Brooklyn Bridge and My Darling Shiksa), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1984. War and Love (also known as The Children's War), Cannon, 1985. Private Resort, Unity Pictures, 1985. Once Bitten, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Wisdom, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. The Ladies Club (also known as The Violated), New Line Cinema, 1986.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

202 • GREGORY Iron Eagle, TriStar, 1986. A Walk on the Moon, Midwest, 1987. Three Men and a Baby, Buena Vista, 1987. Near Dark, Cinema Classics, 1987. Jocks, Crown, 1987. La Bamba, Columbia, 1987. Spellbinder, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Loot, 1988. Alien Nation, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Wort/7 Winning, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Turner & Hooch, Buena Vista, 1989. Ghost, Paramount, 1990. Three Men and a Little Lady, Buena Vista, 1990. Love Hurts, Vestron Pictures, 1991. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (also known as T2 and T2CTerminator 2: Judgement Day), TriStar, 1991. Sister Act, Buena Vista, 1992. Toys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Dave, Warner Bros., 1993. Re-shooting photographer, Private Lessons II, Private Lessons Partnership, 1993. (Main title sequence only) Son of Pink Panther (also known as Blake Edwards' Son of Pink Panther), United Artists, 1993. Renaissance Man (also known as Army Intelligence and By the Book), Buena Vista, 1994. North, Columbia, 1994. Junior, Universal, 1994. First Knight, Columbia/TriStar, 1995. Eraser, Warner Bros., 1996. And underwater lighting design, Sphere, Warner Bros., 1998. Rush Hour, New Line Cinema, 1998. Film Work; Director, Except Where Indicated: Re-shooting director, Private Lessons II, Private Lessons Partnership, 1993. Altered Ego, 1998. Television Cinematographer: Mary and Joseph: A Story of Faith (also known as Story of Faith; movie), NBC, 1979. A Woman Called Colda (miniseries), syndicated, 1982. Remembrance of Love (movie), NBC, 1982.*

GREGORY, Cynthia

1946PERSONAL

Full name, Cynthia Kathleen Gregory; born July 8, 1946, in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of Konstantin (a

dress manufacturer) and Marcelle (a homemaker; maiden name, Tremblay) Gregory; married Terrence S. Orr (a dancer), May 14, 1966 (divorced, 1975); married John Hemminger (a rock music manager and promoter), 1976 (died, 1984); married Hilary B. Miller (an investment banker), December, 1985; children: (third marriage) Amanda (stepdaughter), Lloyd. Education: Studied ballet with Michael Panaieff, Robert Rossellat, Carmelita Maracci, Jacques d'Amboise, and Lew Christensen. Addresses: Contact—P.O. Box 1666, San Jose, CA 95109. Career: Dancer and choreographer. San Francisco Ballet, San Francisco, CA, Ford Foundation scholar, 1961, soloist, 1962-65; San Francisco Opera, television performer, 1963-64, principal dancer, 1964-65; American Ballet Theatre, New York City, dancer, 1965-66, soloist, 1966, principal dancer, 1967-91, choreographer, beginning in 1991; Cleveland San Jose Ballet, permanent guest artist, 1986-91; retired from dancing, 1993; guest artist with Zurich State Opera Ballet, National Ballet of Cuba, Berlin State Opera Ballet, Ballet West, and New York City Opera. Awards, Honors: Dance Magazine Award, 1975; First Annual Dance Award, Harkness Ballet Foundation, 1978; Cyril Magnin Award, outstanding achievement in the arts, San Francisco Chamber of Commerce, 1986. CREDITS Stage Appearances: The Nutcracker, Santa Monica Civic Ballet, then San Francisco Ballet, San Francisco, CA, 1961. Odette/Odile, 5wan Lake, American Ballet Theatre, New York State Theatre, New York City, 1967. Brahms Quintet, 1969. The Fallen Idol, 1969. Mendelssohn Symphony, 1971. The River, 1971. Giselle, 1972. Unfinished Symphony, 1972. Raymonda, American Ballet Theatre, New York State Theatre, 1975. Grand Pas Classique, Washington, DC, 1976. Swanhilda, Coppelia, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1977. Night of 100 Stars II, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. Night of 100 Stars III, Radio City Music Hall, 1990.

GRIFFITHS • 203

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Appeared in the play Romeo and Juliet and the ballet Oklahoma!, Civic Light Opera. Ballet roles include the title role, La Sylphide, Santa Monica Civic Ballet, Santa Monica, CA; title role, Carmen; Caroline and the mistress, Jardin aux /.//as; Anna I, The Seven Deadly Sins; Cybele and Medusa, Undertow; Desdemona, The Moor's Pavane; Nikiya, La Bayadere; and Hagar, Pillar of Fire. Appeared with San Francisco Ballet in Biography, Caprice, Con Amore, Divertissement d'Auber, and Symphony in C; appeared with San Francisco Opera in A/da, The Bartered Bride, Capriccio, Carmina Burana, La Traviata, and Turandot. Other ballets include At Midnight, Bach Parita, Le Baiser de la Fee, Concerto, Dark Elegies, The Eternal Idol, Fall River Legend, Gartenfest, Gemini, Harbinger, Helen of Troy, Interlude, Intermezzo, Les Sylphides, Life: A Pop Art Ballet, Lucifer, Miss Julie, Paquita, Schubertiade, The Set, Shadows, Sinfonia, The Sleeping Beauty, Tales of Hoffmann, Theme and Variations, Triptych, and Voluntaries. Major Tours: Cynthia Gregory: A Celebration of 25 Years of Dancing, U.S. cities, 1986. Stage Choreographer: Bach Dances, 1973. So/o, 1979. Television Appearances; Specials: The Firebird, American Ballet Theatre, 1978. Night of 100 Stars II, 1985. Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1992. Dance performer, "Beauty and the Beast," The 64th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: "In a Rehearsal Room/' Great Performances, PBS, 1975. The Edge of Night, 1981. Appeared in Shower of Stars, and with San Francisco Opera, 1963-64. Film Appearances: An Indian, The Girl Most Likely, RKO Radio Pictures, 1958.

WRITINGS 8a//et Is the Best Exercise, Simon & Schuster (New York City), 1986.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Gruen, John, The Private World of Ballet, Viking (New York City), 1975. Periodicals: Dance, June, 1991, pp. 44-52.*

GRIFFITHS, Rachel 1968(?)PERSONAL Born c. 1968 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Australian Film Critics Circle Award, best supporting actress, and Australian Film Institute Award, best supporting actress, c. 1994, both for Muriel's Wedding; Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a leading role, 1998, for Amy; British Independent Film Award nomination, best performance by a British actress in an independent film, 1998, for My Son the Fanatic; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, best supporting actress, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role, all 1999, for Hilary and Jackie. CREDITS Film Appearances: Rhonda, Muriel's Wedding, Miramax, 1994. Kate, To Have and to Hold, Paramount, 1996. Arabella, ]ude, Gramercy, 1996. Lucy, Cos/, Miramax, 1996. Anna, Children of the Revolution, Miramax, 1996. Sylvia, We/come to Woop-Woop (also known as The Big Red), Goldywn Films, 1997. Samantha Newhouse, My Best Friend's Wedding, TriStar, 1997. Divorcing]ack, Scala Productions, 1998. Tanya Ramus, Amy, Roadshow Film Distributors, 1998. Bettina, My Son the Fanatic, Zephyr Films, 1998. Gerry, Among Giants, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Hilary Du Pre, Hilary and Jackie, October Films, 1998. Voice, The Adventures of Tom Thumb and Thumbelina, Miramax, forthcoming.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

204 • GUEST Film Work: Directed Tulip (a short film based on her own screenplay). Television Appearances; Series: Secrets, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1993. Jimeoin, 7 Network, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, The Panel, 10 Network, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Sally Zalsnsky, Since You've Been Cone (also know as Dogwater and Stepping in the Dogwater), ABC, 1998. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Melbourne Theatre Company's productions of The Sisters Rosenweig, The Crapes of Wrath, and Syliva; also appeared in A Doll's House. WRITINGS Wrote screenplay Tu//p.*

GUEST, Lance 1960PERSONAL Born July 21, 1960, in Saratoga, CA. Education: Attended University of California, Los Angeles. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Jimmy, Halloween II, Universal, 1981. Gordon, / Ought to Be in Pictures, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Alex Rogan, The Last Starfighter, Universal, 1984. Jack, Just the Way You Are, United Artists, 1984. Orson Ziegler, The Roommate, Live Entertainment, 1984.

Body Snatcher Guy, Waiting to Act, 1985. Michael Brody, Jaws: The Revenge (also known as Jaws 4), Universal, 1987. John T., The Wizard of Loneliness, Skouras, 1988. Jack Sadler, Plan B, Puny But Loud Productions, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Lance, Lou Grant, CBS, 1981-82. Steve Brewer, Knots Landing, CBS, 1991. Michael Romanov, Life Goes On, ABC, 1992-93. Television Appearances; Movies: Arthur Price, Confessions of a Married Man, ABC, 1984. Peter McDowell, Hart to Hart Returns, NBC, 1993. Television Appearances; Miniseries: David Ross, Favorite Son (also known as Target: Favorite 5on), 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: Orderly Rooney, "Down's Syndrome," 5t. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982. "Legionnaires: Part 2," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982. "Hearts/' St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1983. Leo, All-American Girl, ABC, 1994. Kyle Lang, "Fearful Symmetry/' The X-Files, Fox, 1994. Mr. Peck, Party of Five, Fox, 1995. Russ Johnson, The Burning Zone, UPN, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Michael Reynolds, Please Don't Hit Me, Mom, ABC, 1981. Hugh Whitaker, Why Us?, NBC, 1981. Doug Henshaw, Between Two Loves, ABC, 1982. Tim, One Too Many, ABC, 1983. Orson Ziegler, The Roommate, PBS, 1986. Jaws: The Revenge (also known as Jaws 4), syndicated, 1987. Also appeared in My Father, My Rival. Stage Appearances: Guest artist, Playmakers Repertory Company, Chapel Hill, NC, 1986-87.*

H

CREDITS HACKETT, Albert 1900-1995 (Albert M. Hackett) PERSONAL Born February 16, 1900, in New York, NY; died March 16, 1995, in New York, NY; son of Arthur V. Johnson (an actor) and Florence Hackett (an actress); married Frances Goodrich (a writer), 1931 (marriage ended with her death, 1984); married Gisele Svetlik, 1985. Education: Attended Professional Children's School, New York City, 1914-16. Career: Screenwriter, playwright, and actor. Appeared in films and on stage as a child and young adult; member of Lubin Stock Company, Philadelphia, PA, for three years; member of a Denver stock company, 1927; Metro-Go Id wyn-Mayer, writer (with Frances Goodrich), 1933-39, then Paramount, 194346, then Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, beginning 1948. Awards, Honors: (All with Frances Goodrich) Academy Award nomination, best writing (adaptation), 1934, for The Thin Man; Academy Award nomination, best writing (screenplay), 1936, for After the Thin Man; Writers Guild of America Award, 1948, for Easter Parade; Academy Award nomination, best writing (screenplay), 1950, for Father of the Bride; Writers Guild of America Award, 1951, for Father's Little Dividend; Writers Guild of America Award, 1954, and (also with Dorothy Kingsley) Academy Award nomination, best writing (screenplay), 1955, both for Seven Brides for Seven Brothers; Pulitzer Prize, best drama, Antoinette Perry Award, best author (dramatic), New York Drama Critics Circle Award, best American play, 1956, and Writers Guild of America Award, 1959, all for The Diary of Anne Frank.

Film Appearances: George Martindale, Black Fear, Metro Pictures Corporation, 1915. Boy, The Venus Model, Goldwyn Distributing Corporation, 1918. Charles Daingerfield, Come Out of the Kitchen, Famous Players-Lasky, 1919. Robert, Anne of Green Cables, Realart Pictures, 1919. Bert Bush, The Career of Katherine Bush, Famous Players-Lasky, 1919. Jimmie Ryan, Away Goes Prudence, Famous PlayersLasky, 1920. Billy O'Dair, Molly O', Associated First National Pictures, 1921. Leigh Carter, The Good-Bad Wife, Federated Film Exchanges of America, 1921. Another brother, The Country Flapper, Dorothy Gish Productions, 1922. Fred Winship, The Darling of the Rich, B. B. Productions, 1922. Kenneth Plummer, A Woman's Woman, Albion Productions, 1922. Chester Underwood, Whoopee/, United Artists, 1930. Television Appearances: James Cagney: City Boy, Country Gentleman, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Lottie, the Poor Saleslady, 1906. Up Pops the Devil, Masque Theatre, New York City, 1930. Also appeared in Whoopee/, Twelve Miles Out, and Peter Pan.

206 •

HACKETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 WRITINGS

Screenplays; all with Frances Goodrich: Up Pops the Devil, Paramount, 1931. The Secret of Madame Blanche, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1933. Penthouse (also known as Crooks in Clover), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1933. (With others) Fugitive Lovers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. The Thin Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. Hide-Out, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. (Uncredited) Chained, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. (With others) Naughty Marietta, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1935. Ah, Wilderness!, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1935. (With others) Rose Marie (also known as Indian Love Call), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1936. (With others) Small Town Girl (also known as One Horse Town), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1936. After the Thin Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1936. The Firefly, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1937. Thanks for the Memory, Paramount, 1938. Another Thin Man (also known as Return of the Thin Man), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1939. (With others) Society Lawyer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1939. Doctors at War (short), 1943. Lady in the Dark, Paramount, 1944. The Hitler Gang, Paramount, 1944. The Virginian, Paramount, 1946. (With others) It's a Wonderful Life (also known as The Greatest Gift), RKO Radio Pictures, 1946. The Pirate, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948. Summer Holiday, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948. (With others) Easter Parade (also known as Irving Berlin's Easter Parade), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948. (With others) In the Good Old Summertime, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1949. Father of the Bride, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950. Father's Little Dividend, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. Too Young to Kiss, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. Give a Girl a Break, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954. (With Dorothy Kingsley) Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954. The Long, Long Trailer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954. (With Charles Lederer) Gaby, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956. A Certain Smile, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. The Diary of Anne Frank, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. Five Finger Exercise, Columbia, 1962.

Television Movies; all with Frances Goodrich: It Happened One Christmas (adaptation of It's a Wonderful Life screenplay), Universal TV, 1977. The Diary of Anne Frank (adaptation of The Diary of Anne Frank screenplay/play), NBC, 1980. Stage Plays; all with Frances Goodrich: Up Pops the Devil, Masque Theatre, New York City, 1930, published in 1933. The Great Big Doorstep, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1942, published in 1943. The Diary of Anne Frank, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1955, produced in repertory in U.S. and Canadian cities, 1976,1978-83,1986-88,1993-94, published by Random House, New York City, 1958. Also wrote (with Frances Goodrich) Bridal Wise, 1932. Adaptations: The Diary of Anne Frank was adapted by Enid Futterman (libretto) and Michael Cohen (music) as Yours, Anne, at Playhouse 91,1985-86; Father of the Bride was adapted and released by Buena Vista, 1991; Father's Little Dividend was adapted as Father of the Bride II, Buena Vista, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Books: Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 26: American Screenwriters, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1984. Periodicals: New York Times, March 18, 1995.*

HACKETT, Albert M. See HACKETT, Albert

HALLSTROM, Lars See HALLSTROM, Lasse

HALLSTROM, Lasse 1946(Lars Hallstrom, Lasse Halstrom) PERSONAL Original name, Lars Hallstrom (some sources spell surname as Halstrom); born June 6, 1946, in

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Stockholm, Sweden; married Lena Olin (an actress), 1994; children: Johan. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 902111934. Career: Director and screenwriter. Began career as a director of inserts for Swedish television. Member: Screen Directors Guild, Directors Guild of America, Screenwriters Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Bodil Award, best European film, Bodil Festival, and Robert Award, best foreign film, Robert Festival, both 1987, Academy Award nomination, best director, Academy Award nomination (with Reidar Jonsson, Brasse Brannstrom, and Per Berglund), best writing (screenplay based on material from a different medium), British Academy of Film and Television Arts Film Award (with Waldemar Bergendahl), best foreign language film, British Academy Awards, and Independent Spirit Award, best foreign film, all 1988, and numerous Swedish awards, all for My Life As a Dog.

HALLSTROM

• 207

Once Around, Universal, 1990. What's Eating Gilbert Crape?, Paramount, 1993. Lumiere and Company (documentary; also known as Lumiere et Compagnie and Lumiere y Compania), Pierre Grise Distribution, 1995. Something to Talk About (also known as Grace under Pressure and The Power of Love), Warner Bros., 1995. The Golden Hour, 1996. The Cider House Rules, Miramax, 1999. Film Work; Editor: En Kille Och en Tjej, Svensk Filmindustri, 1975. (As Lars Hallstrom) ABBA—The Movie, Warner Bros., 1977. (As Lars Hallstrom) ]ag aer med Barn (also known as Father to Be), Svensk Filmindustri, 1979. (As Lars Hallstrom) Tuppen (also known as The Rooster), Svensk Filmindustri, 1981. Tva Killar Och en Tjej (also known as Happy We), Svensk Filmindustri, 1983. Film Work; Executive Producer: What's Eating Gilbert Crape?, Paramount, 1993. Film Work; Cinematographer: En Kille Och en Tjej, Svensk Filmindustri, 1975.

CREDITS Film Work; Director: Ska vi Gaa Hem Till Dej Eller Till Mej Eller Var Och en Till Sitt? (also known as Shall We Co to My or to Your Place or Each Co Home Alone?), 1973. A Lover and His Lass, [Sweden], 1975. En Kille Och en Tjej, Svensk Filmindustri, 1975. (As Lars Hallstrom)/4B0/4—The Movie, Warner Bros., 1977. (As Lars Hallstrom) Jag aer med Barn (also known as Father to Be), Svensk Filmindustri, 1979. (As Lars Hallstrom) Tuppen (also known as The Rooster), Svensk Filmindustri, 1981. Tva Killar Och en Tjej (also known as Happy We), Svensk Filmindustri, 1983. My Life As a Dog (released in Sweden as Mitt Liv Som Hund), Svensk Filmindustri, 1985. The Children ofBullerby Village (also known as The Children of Noisy Village; released in Sweden as Alia vi Barn i Bullerbyn), Svensk Filmindustri, 1986, released in the U.S. by First Run Features, 1996. More about the Children ofBullerby Village (released in Sweden as Mer om oss Barn i Bullerbyn), Svensk Filmindustri, 1987.

Television Work; Director: Semlons grona dalar (miniseries), 1977. The Big Five: The End of Something (special), NBC, 1988. Director of Danish television program Shall We Dance? Television Work; Executive Producer: The Big Five: The End of Something (special), NBC, 1988. Television Appearances; Specials: World of Film, 1993. WRITINGS Screenplays: En Kille Och en Tjej, Svensk Filmindustri, 1975. ABBA—The Movie, Warner Bros., 1977. (As Lars Hallstrom) Jag aer med Barn (also known as Eather to Be), Svensk Filmindustri, 1979. (As Lars Hallstrom) Tuppen (also known as The Rooster), Svensk Filmindustri, 1981. Tva Killar Och en Tjej (also known as Happy We), Svensk Filmindustri, 1983.

208 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

HALSTROM

(With Brasse Brannstrom, Pelle Berglund, and Reider Jonsson) My Life As a Dog (based on the novel byjonsson), Svensk Filmindustri, 1985. Once Around, Universal, 1990.*

Television Appearances; Movies: Eddie, Not My Kid, CBS, 1985. Lovely, The Lawrenceville Stories, 1988. Young Carl, "O Pioneers!/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1992. Steve Criss, Don't Look Back, HBO, 1996.

HALSTROM, Lasse See HALLSTROM, Lasse

Television Appearances; Specials: Todd Johnson, The Exchange Student, CBS, 1985. Lovely Mead, "The Prodigious Mickey," American Playhouse, PBS, 1987. Lovely Mead, "The Return of Mickey," American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. Lovely Mead, "The Beginning of the Firm,"/American Playhouse, PBS, 1989. Wallace, Women and Wa//ace, PBS, 1990. "Abby, My Love," CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1991.

HAMILTON, Josh

1970(?)PERSONAL

Born c. 1970, in New York, NY. Education: Attended Brown University. Addresses: /Agent—-William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager— Fox-Albert Management Enterprises, 308 West 48th St., New York, NY 10036. Career: Actor. Founding member of Malaparte Theatre Company. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, best actor, 1991, for "Abby, My Love/' CBS Schoolbreak Special. CREDITS Film Appearances: Timothy, Old Enough, Orion, 1984. Brad, Firstborn, Paramount, 1984. Laura's Boyfriend, Another Woman, Orion, 1988. Roberto Canessa, Alive (also known as Alive: The Miracle of the Andes), Buena Vista, 1993. Straight to One (short), 1993. Jeff Hawkes, With Honors, Warner Bros., 1994. Grover, Kicking and Screaming, Trimark, 1995. William O'Hara, The Proprietor, Warner Bros., 1996. Marty Pascal, The House of Yes, Miramax, 1997. Tass Richards, Drive, She Said, Beyond Films, 1997. David Keenan, Freak Talks about Sex, Latent Image Entertainment, 1998. Urban Folk Tales, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Understudy Muck Finn, Tom Sawyer, Kooloo and Bloody Knifed, Romance Language, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1984-85. Jimmy, Four Corners, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1985. Joseph, The Eden Cinema, Harold Clurman Theatre, New York City, 1986. Wallace Kirkman, Women and Wa//ace, Young Playwrights Festival, Playwrights Horizons, 1988. Bobby CosteNo, Korea, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1992. Magnasco, A ]oke, Sanford Meisner Theatre, New York City, 1992. George, Wild Dogs!, Malaparte Theatre Company, Theatre Row Theatre, New York City, 1993. Jason, The Perfectionist, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1993-94. Jeff, Suburbia, Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1994. Toby, Sons and Fathers, Malaparte Theatre Company, Theatre Row Theatre, 1994. Linus Worth, Wonderful Time, WPA Theatre, New York City, 1995-96. Also appeared in As 5ure as You Live and Life During Wartime.*

Television Appearances; Series: Phi lip Charles "Charlie" Brent, All My Children, ABC, 1985.

HARPER, Hill

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Michael Herlihy, The 60s, NBC, 1999.

Education: Graduated from Brown University and Harvard University.

PERSONAL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Career: Actor. Black Folks' Theater Company, company member. CREDITS Film Appearances: Phil Wilson, Confessions of a Dog, 1993. Peter, Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings, LIVE Home Video, 1994. Xavier, Get on the Bus, Columbia, 1996. Michael Simmons, Hav' Plenty, Miramax, 1997. Slats, Steel, Warner Bros., 1997. Donnell, Full Court Press, 1997. Rumors, 1997. The Slaves of Hollywood, 1997. Coleman "Booger" Sykes, He Cot Came, Buena Vista, 1998. Chad Egan-Washington, The Nephew, World 2000 Entertainment, 1998. Halle, Beloved, Buena Vista, 1998. Park Day, 1998. Also appeared in Strange Days; Blankman; and Little Black Panther. Television Appearances; Movies: Victor, Zooman, Showtime, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Don, Mama Flora's Family, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Tommy Greer, Live Shot, UPN, 1995. Also appeared in The Dave Chappelle Project. Television Appearances; Episodic: Second nurse, Life Goes On, ABC, 1992. Aaron, Married. . . With Children, Fox, 1993. B.J. Mays, "Badge of Honor/' Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994. M.AN.I/.5., Fox, 1994. Sweet Justice, NBC, 1994. Dana, The Fresh Prince of Bel Air, NBC, 1994. David Trainor, Cleghornel, The WB, 1995. J-Top, John Grisham's The Client, CBS, 1995. Smooth G, Murder One, ABC, 1995. Bo-Bo Thomas, "The Backboard Jungle," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Walter, Buddies, ABC, 1996. Darryl, Dangerous Minds, ABC, 1996. Preston, Cosby, CBS, 1997. Mr. Jackson, Demarol patient, "Obstruction of Justice/' ER, NBC, 1997.

HAYES

«209

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Your Handsome Captain, Off-Broadway production; Freeman, Off-Broadway production; and American Buffalo, Off-Broadway production. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Movieline, December, 1996, p. 16.*

HAYES, Al See ALTMAN, Robert

HAYESJohn Michael 1919PERSONAL Born May 11, 1919, in Worcester, MA; married Mildred "Mel" Hicks (deceased). Education: Attended Massachusetts State College. Career: Screenwriter and producer. Newspaper writer, late 1930s-early 1940s; radio comedy writer, late 1930s-early 1940s: wrote for Lucille Ball's My Favorite Husband, Suspense, The Adventures of Sam Spade, and Sweeney and March; screenwriter for Universal, 1952; screenwriter for Alfred Hitchcock at Paramount, 1954-57; screenwriter at Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957-64; screenwriter at Avco Embassy, beginning 1964. Dartmouth College, screenwriting professor, c. 1990s. Military Service: Served with U.S. Army during World War II. Awards, Honors: Edgar Allan Poe Award, Mystery Writers of America, best motion picture screenplay, 1954, and Academy Award nomination, best writing (screenplay), 1955, both for Rear Window; Academy Award nomination, best writing (screenplay based on material from another medium), 1958, for Peyton Place. CREDITS Television Producer; Movies: Nevada Smith, NBC, 1975. Film Appearances: Himself, The Thrill of Genius, 1985.

210 •

HERRMANN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

WRITINGS HERRMANN, Edward 1943Screenplays: Red Ball Express, Universal, 1952. (With others) Thunder Bay, Universal, 1953. (With others) Torch Song, Metro-Coldwyn-Mayer, 1953. War Arrow, Universal, 1954. Rear Window, Paramount, 1954. To Catch a Thief, Paramount, 1955. It's a Dog's Life (also known as Bar Sinister), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1955. The Trouble with Harry, Paramount, 1956. (With others) The Man Who Knew Too Much, Paramount, 1956. Peyton Place, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. The Matchmaker, Paramount, 1958. (Uncredited) Separate Tables, United Artists, 1958. But Not for Me, Paramount, 1959. Butterfield 8, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1960. (Uncredited) The Rat Race, Paramount, 1960. The Children's*Hour (also known as The Loudest Whisper), United Artists, 1961. The Chalk Garden, Universal, 1964. The Carpetbaggers, Paramount, 1964. Where Love Has Gone, Paramount, 1964. Harlow, Paramount, 1965. Judith (also known as Conflict), Paramount, 1966. Nevada Smith, Paramount, 1966. (Uncredited) Walking Tall, Vestron Video, 1973. Champagne for Breakfast, 1980. Iron Will, Walt Disney, 1994. Television Movies: Winter Kill, ABC, 1974. Nevada Smith, NBC, 1975. Pancho Barnes, 1988. Television Series: Adams of Eagle Lake, ABC, 1975. OTHER SOURCES Books: Dictionary of Literary Biography, Vol. 26: American Screenwriters, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1984. Periodicals: Postscript, fall-winter, 1989-90.*

PERSONAL Full name, Edward Kirk Herrmann; born July 21, 1943, in Washington, DC; son of John Anthony and Jean Eleanor (maiden name, O'Connor) Herrmann; married Leigh Curran (an actress and playwright), September 9, 1978. Education: Bucknell University, B.A. (English), 1965; studied acting at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, 1968-69, and at the Dallas Theatre Center. Addresses: /Agent—Ames Gushing, William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 902122704. Career: Actor and director. Appeared in commercials for Dodge automobiles, 1990s; appeared with Dallas Theater Center for four years. Awards, Honors: Fulbright scholarship, 1968; Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actor in a play, 1976, for Mrs. Warren's Profession; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a drama or comedy special, 1976, for Eleanor and Franklin; Television Critics Circle Award, best actor, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a drama or comedy special, both 1977, for Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years; Drama League's Distinguished Performance Award, 1983; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a play, 1983, for Plenty; Obie Award, sustained excellence in performance, The Village Voice, 1985-86; Jefferson Award nomination for The Cherry Orchard. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel, Public Theatre, 1971. (Broadway debut) Moonchildren, Royale Theatre, 1972. Mrs. Warren's Profession, Broadway production, 1976. Journey's End, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1978. The Beach House, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1979-80. Macaulay "Mike" Connor, The Philadelphia Story, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1980. Hedda Gabler, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1981. Amos Mason, Gardenia, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1982.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Raymond Brock, Plenty, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1982, then Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1983. Whose Life Is It, Anyway?, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1984. Uncle Vanya, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1984. Candida, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1984. The Front Page, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1984. Tom, Tom and Viv, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1985. Siegfried Sassoon, Not About Heroes, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1985. Cassius, Julius Caesar, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1988. A Walk in the Woods, Comedy Theatre, London, England, 1988-89. Harvey, 1990. Candy is Dandy: An Evening with Ogden Nash, 1993. Burke, Life Sentences, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1993-94. Dr. Block, Psychopathia Sexualis, Manhattan Theater Club, New York City, 1997. Sir William Collyer, The Deep Blue Sea, Roundabout Theater, New York City, 1998. Also appeared in A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York City; Old Times, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival; Love Letters, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL; The Cherry Orchard, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL; and The Three Sisters, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ. Stage Work; Director: Private Lives, Portland Stage Company, Portland, ME, 1981. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Policeman, Lady Liberty (also known as La Mortadella), United Artists, 1972. Anderson, The Paper Chase, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973. Mike, The Day of the Dolphin, Avco-Embassy, 1973. Klipspringer, The Great Gatsby, Paramount, 1974. Ezra Stiles, The Great Waldo Pepper, Universal, 1975. Dan Weymand, The Betsy (also known as Harold Robbins' The Betsy), Allied Artists, 1978. Colonel Walter Gilchrist, Brass Target, United Artists, 1978. Michael Hill, The North /Avenue Irregulars (also known as Hill's Angels), Buena Vista, 1979. Ed Branish, Take Down, Buena Vista, 1979. Harry, Harry's War, Taft International, 1981. Max Eastman, Reds, Paramount, 1981. Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Annie, Columbia, 1982.

HERRMANN

*211

Paul, Death Valley, Universal, 1982. Tommy, A Little Sex, Universal, 1982. Peter Soffel, Mrs. Soffel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1984. Bob Singer, Compromising Positions, Paramount, 1985. Henry, The Purple Rose of Cairo, Orion, 1985. (As Ed Herrmann) Brown, The Man with One Red Shoe, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Max, The Lost Boys, Warner Bros., 1987. Grant Stayton III, Overboard, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1987. Graham Sherbourne, Big Business, Buena Vista, 1988. (Uncredited) Hero (also known as Accidental Hero), Columbia, 1992. Mr. Dingle, My Boyfriend's Back (also known as Johnny Zombie), Buena Vista, 1993. Ed Devery, Bom Yesterday, Buena Vista, 1993. Richard Rich, Richie Rich, Warner Bros., 1994. Zach Gilmore, Foreign Student, Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Nelson Rockefeller, Nixon, Buena Vista, 1995. Robert Payne, Critical Care, Live Entertainment, 1997. A Civil Action, Buena Vista, 1998. Jack, Better Living, Goldheart Pictures, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Eleanor and Franklin, ABC, 1976. Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years, ABC, 1977. Lou Gehrig, A Love Affair: The Eleanor and Lou Cehrig Story, NBC, 1978. Dear Liar, 1978. The Sorrows of Gin, WNET, 1979. Frank Andrews, Portrait of a Stripper, CBS, 1979. Stephen Holms, Freedom Road, NBC, 1979. The Stranger, The Private History of a Campaign That Failed, 1980. Father, The Electric Grandmother, 1981. Dr. Quinn, The Gift of Life, CBS, 1982. Ned Larwin, Memorial Day, CBS, 1983. Alger Hiss, Concealed Enemies, WGBH Boston, 1984. Fred Friendly, Murrow, HBO, 1986. Head master, The Lawrenceville Stories, 1988. James Wagner, So Proudly We Hail, 1990. Henry Odell, Sweet Poison, 1991. Robert, Fire in the Dark, 1991. Ralph, A Foreign Field (also known as We Shall Meet Again), BBC, 1993, broadcast in the U.S. on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1994. Mr. Kilroy, Don't Drink the Water, ABC, 1994.

212 •

HESSLER

Frank Jessmon, The Face on the Milk Carton, CBS, 1995. Herman Munster, Here Come the Munsters, Fox, 1995. Morton Treadway, What Love Sees, CBS, 1996. Branch Rickey, Baseball in Black and White (also known as Field of Honour and Soul of the Came), HBO, 1996. Doug Bedloe, "Anne Tyler's Saint Maybe," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dr. Shugrue, A Season in Purgatory, CBS, 1996. President, Pandora's Clock (also known as Doomsday Virus), NBC, 1996. Narrator, Liberty! The American Revolution, PBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Richard Palmer, Beacon Hill, CBS, 1975. Father Joseph McCabe, St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982. Narrator, The Nazis: A Warning from History, History Channel, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: The headmaster, "The Prodigious Mickey," Amer/can Playhouse, PBS, 1987. Headmaster, The Beginning of the Firm, 1989. Night of 100 Stars III, 1990. Host, Vietnam: The Reason Why, 1991. Host, "The War Years," Our Century, 1991. Host, "Road to Infamy: The Countdown Years," Our Century, 1991. Burke, The End of a Sentence, 1991. Ben Cunningham, The Last Act is a Solo, 1991. Host, "Showdown at Leyte Culd," Our Century, 1993. Host, "The Rain of Steel," Our Century, 1993. Host, "Massacre at Malmedy," Our Century, 1993. Host, "Frontline Pilots: Deep Interdiction; Ground Pounders; Hostile Encounters," Our Century, 1993. Host, "Death Tide at Tarawa," Our Century, 1993. Narrator, Frank Lloyd Wright, PBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Anderson Pearson, "Pilot," The Practice, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Captain Steve J. Newsome, "Heal Thyself," MM*S*H, CBS, 1980. Dr. Stoddard, "The Mole," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, USA Network, 1987. "Progenitor," Law & Order, NBC, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Y.M. Burg, "So Long, Frank Lloyd Wrong," Wings, NBC, 1995. Thomas Pandolfi, "M.E., Myself, and I," Homicide: Life on the Streets, NBC, 1996. Anderson Pearson, "Trial and Error," The Practice, ABC, 1997. Anderson Pearson, "Part IV," The Practice, ABC, 1997. Anderson Pearson, "Another Day," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Anderson Pearson, "Reasons to Believe," The Pract/ce, ABC, 1998. Anderson Pearson, "Body Count," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Anderson Pearson, "The Defenders," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Anderson Pearson, "Trench Work," The Practice, ABC, 1998.*

HESSLER, Gordon

1930PERSONAL

Born in 1930 in Berlin, Germany; son of an English father and Danish mother. Education: Attended University of Reading, England. Career: Producer and director. Fordel Films, Inc., director and vice-president, 1950-58; Universal TV, producer and director, 1964-66. Awards, Honors: Dr. Albert Lasker Award, March of Medicine Series, Edinburgh Film Festival, tor St. John's Story. CREDITS Film Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: The Woman Who Wouldn't Die (also known as Catacombs), Warner Bros., 1965. The Oblong Box (also known as Dance, Mephisto and Edgar Allan Poe's "The Oblong Box"), American International Pictures, 1969. The Last Shot You Hear, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. (Uncredited) De Sade (also known as Das Ausschweifende Leben des Marquis de Sade and Die Liebesabenteuer des Marquis S), American International Pictures, 1969. Scream and Scream Again (also known as Screamer), American International Pictures, 1970. Cry of the Banshee, American International Pictures, 1970. Murders in the Rue Morgue, American International Pictures, 1971.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Embassy (also known as Target: Embassy), Hemdale, 1973. Medusa (also known as The Rhodes Incident and Twisted), 1973. House of Dracula's Daughter, 1973. The Co/den Voyage of Sindbad (also known as Sinbad's Co/den Voyage), Columbia, 1973. Tracco di Veleno in una Coppa di Champagne, Arden, 1975. Atraco en la Jungla, 1976. Escape from El Diablo, Cinema Presentations International, 1983. Pray for Death, American Distribution Group, 1985. Rage of Honor, Trans World, 1986. Wheels of Terror, Panorama/Man ley, 1987, released in the United States as The Misfit Brigade, Panorama/Man ley and Trans World, 1988. The Girl in a Swing, Millimeter Films, 1988. Out on Bail, Trans World, 1989. Shogun Mayeda (also known as Journey of Honor), Blue Ridge/Filmtrust, 1991. Journey of Honor, MCA/Universal Home Video, 1992. Second unit director, Viper (also known as Bad Blood), Third Coast Entertainment, 1994. Also director of St. John's Story. Film Producer: The Oblong Box (also known as Dance, Mephisto and Edgar Allan Poe's "The Oblong Box"), American International Pictures, 1969. Cry of the Banshee, American International Pictures, 1970. Television Director; Movies: Scream, Pretty Peggy, Universal TV, 1973. Skyway to Death, Universal TV, 1974. Hitchhike!, Universal TV, 1974. A Cry in the Wilderness, Universal TV, 1974. Betrayal, 1974. The Strange Possession of Mrs. Oliver, 1977. Puzzle, Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1978. Secrets of Three Hungry Wives, 1978. KISS Meets the Phantom of the Park (also known as Attack of the Phantoms and KISS in the Attack of the Phantoms), 1978. Tales of the Unexpected, Prism Entertainment, 1979. Beggarman, Thief, Universal TV, 1980. Television Director; Series: Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS/NBC, 1960-62. The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, CBS/NBC, 1962-65. Run for Your Life, NBC, 1964-66. Convoy, NBC, 1964-66.

HILL

*213

The Bob Hope Chrysler Show, NBC, 1964-66. KungFu, ABC, 1972. ABC Suspense Movies of the Week, ABC, 1973. ABC Movies of the Week, ABC, 1973. Kolchak: The Night Stalker (also known as The Night Stalker), ABC, 1974. Amy Prentiss, NBC, 1974. The Blue Knight, CBS, 1975. Spencer's Pilots, CBS, 1976. Sara, NBC, 1976. Wonder Woman (also known as The New Adventures of Wonder Woman and The New, Original Wonder Woman),* ABC/CBS, 1977. CHIPS, NBC, 1977. Little Women, syndicated, 1979. Shannon, CBS, 1981. The Master, NBC, 1984. The Equalizer, CBS, 1989. Television Director; Episodic: "People Don't Do Such Things/' Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dah/'s Tales of the Unexpected), NBC, 1979. Also directed episodes of Hawaii Five-0, Lucas Tanner, and Switch. Television Director; Pilots: The Secret War of Jackie's Girls, NBC, 1980. Also director of Tender Warriors. Television Director; Specials: Tales of the Haunted, 1981. Television Producer, Unless Otherwise noted: Story editor, Alfred Hitchcock Presents (series), 1960-62. Associate producer, then producer, The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (series), 1962-65. WRITINGS Screenplays: The Girl in a Swing (based on the novel by Richard Adams), Millimeter Films, 1988.*

HILL, Lauryn

1975PERSONAL

Born May 25, 1975, in South Orange, NJ; married Rohan Marley (a musician and the son of late reggae

214 •

HILL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

musical artist Bob Marley); children: Zion, Selah Louise. Career: Singer, songwriter, producer, and actress. Lead singer of The Fugees (The Refugee Camp All Stars), 1996—, solo artist, 1997—. Awards, Honors: Grammy Awards, best rap album and best R&B performance by a duo or group (shared with the Fugees), 1996, for The Score; Wall of Sound Album of the Year (shared with the Fugees), 1997, for The Carnival; Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) certified Cold, Platinum, Double Platinum, and Triple Platinum, 1998, for The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill; RIAA certified Gold, 1998, for single "Doo Wop: That Thing"; Billboard Award and USA Today, both best R&B album, both 1998, for The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill; Grammy Awards, best female R&B vocal performance ("Doo Wop: That Thing"), best R&B song ("Doo Wop: That Thing"), best new artist, best R&B album, and album of the year, all 1999, for The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill; Grammy Award nominations, best R&B performance by a duo or group with vocal ("Nothing Even Matters"; shared with D'Angelo), best rap solo performance ("Lost Ones"), best female pop vocal performance ("Can't Take My Eyes Off of You"), best R&B songwriting ("A Rose is Still a Rose"), and producer of the year—non-classical, all 1999, for The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Awards, outstanding female artist, best new artist, outstanding album, for The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill, and National Association for the Advancement of Colored People President's Award for the Refugee Project (nonprofit organization); American Music Awards Favorite New Soul/R&B Artist; Danish Grammy Awards Best New Artist; Entertainment Weekly, entertainer of the year, Spin Magazine, artist of the year, Details Magazine, artist of the year; Time Magazine, #1 album of the year, New York Times, #1 album of the year, and Roll ing Stone Music Awards, best album, all for The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill; 20th Annual Billboard Music Video Awards, best R&B/urban new artist clip of the year, for "Doo Wop: That Thing"; received four Soul Train Music Award nominations. CREDITS Film Appearances: Arletta-the elevator operator, King of the Hill, Gramercy, 1993.

Rita Watson and song performer, Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit, Buena Vista, 1993. Debra, Hav' Plenty, Miramax, 1997. Herself, Rhyme & Reason, Miramax, 1997. Song performer, Love Jones, New Line, 1997. Leslie, Restaurant, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Kira, As the World Turns, CBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Benita, Here and Now, NBC, 1992. Television Appearances; Specials: Malika, Daddy's Girl, ABC, 1996. Song performer, The 1998 Billboard Music Awards, 1998. RECORDINGS Albums (with The Fugees): Blunted on Reality, Sony, 1993. The Score, Sony/RuffHouse, 1995. The Car nival, 1997. Albums (Solo): The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill, Columbia/RuffHouse, 1998. Album Work; Producer: The Score, Sony/RuffHouse, 1995. The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill, Columbia/ Ruff House, 1998. (With others) A Rose Is Still a Rose, Aretha Franklin, Arista, 1998. WRITINGS Songs: A Rose Is Still a Rose, Aretha Franklin, Arista, 1998. Hill also penned all of the tracks for The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill; co-wrote many of the songs on The Score; wrote "The Sweetest Thing," and many other song lyrics. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Billboard, December 12, 1998, p. 6. Ebony, November, 1998, pp. 194-197. Entertainment Weekly, December 25, 1998, p. 34; January 15, 1999, p. 8; January 22, 1999, p. 45. Jet, December 7, 1998, p. 40. People Weekly, January 18, 1999, p. 72.*

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

HILL, Walter

1942PERSONAL

Born January 10, 1942, in Long Beach, CA; married Hildy Gottlieb. Education: Attended University of Americas, Mexico City, 1959-60; Michigan State University, B.A., 1962, M.A., 1963; attended assistant directors training school, Directors Guild of America, beginning in 1966. Addresses: /Agent—John Burham, William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Career: Producer, director, and screenwriter. Worked in construction and oil drilling, mid-1960s; began film work as second assistant director, 1966; Phoenix Company, co-founder with David Giler and Joseph Gallagher, c. 1981. Awards, Honors: Golden Satellite Award nomination, best motion picture—animated or mixed media, 1998, for Alien: Resurrection. CREDITS Film Work: Second assistant director, The Thomas Crown Affair (also known as The Crown Caper and Thomas Crown and Company), United Artists, 1968. Second assistant director, Bullitt, Warner Bros., 1968. Second assistant director, Take the Money and Run, Cinerama, 1969. Director, Hard Times (also known as The Streetfighter), Columbia, 1975. Director, The Driver, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Producer (with Gordon Carroll and David Giler), Alien, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Director, The Warriors, Paramount, 1980. Director, The Long Riders, United Artists, 1980. Producer (with Giler) and director, Southern Comfort, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Director, 48 Hours, Paramount, 1982. Director, Streets of Fire, Universal, 1984. Director, Brewster's Millions, Universal, 1985. Producer, Rustler's Rhapsody, Paramount, 1985. Director, Crossroads, Columbia, 1986. Executive producer (with Carroll and Giler), Aliens, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Producer (with William Hayward), Blue City, Paramount, 1986. Director, Extreme Prejudice, TriStar, 1987.

HILL

»215

Producer (with Carroll) and director, Red Heat, TriStar, 1988. Director, Johnny Handsome, TriStar, 1989. Director, Another 48 Hours, Paramount, 1990. Director, Trespass (also known as The Looters), Universal, 1992. Producer (with Carroll and Giler), Alien III, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Producer (with Neil Canton) and director, Ceronimo: An American Legend, Columbia, 1993. Executive producer, Tales from the Crypt Presents Demon Knight (also known as Demon Keeper and Demon Knight), Universal, 1995. Director, Wild Bill, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1995. Producer and director, Last Man Standing (also known as Cundown and We/come to Jericho), New Line Cinema, 1996. Executive producer, Tales from the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood (also known as Bordello of Blood), Universal, 1996. Producer, Alien: Resurrection (also known as Alien 4), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Director, Supernova, United Artists, 1999. Film Appearances: Howard Hawks: American Artist, 1997. Television Work; Series: Creator, Dog and Cat, ABC, 1977. Co-executive producer, Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1989-97. Creator, Tales from the Cryptkeeper (animated), syndicated, 1993-95. Executive producer, Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997. Television Director; Episodic: "The Man Who Was Death/' Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1989. "Cutting Cards/' Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1990. "Deadline," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1991. "Dream of Doom," Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997. Other Television Work: Executive producer, Two-Fisted Tales (special), Fox, 1992. Executive producer, W.E.I.R.D. World (movie), Fox, 1995. WRITINGS Screenplays: Hickey and Boggs, United Artists, 1972.

216 •

HINKLE

The Getaway (based on the novel by Jim Thompson), National General, 1972. The Thief Who Came to Dinner, Warner Bros., 1973. The Mackintosh Man, Warner Bros., 1973. (With Tracy Keenan Wynn and Lorenzo Semple, Jr.) The Drowning Pool (based on the novel by Ross Macdonald), Warner Bros., 1975. (With Bruce Henstell and Bryan Gindorff) Hard Times (also known as The Streetfighter), Columbia, 1975. The Driver, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Alien, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. (With David Shaber) The Warriors (based on the novel by Sol Yurick), Paramount, 1980. The Long Riders, United Artists, 1980. (With Michael Kane and David Giler) Southern Comfort, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. (With Larry Gross, Roger Spottiswoode, and Steven E. De Souza) 48 Hours, Paramount, 1982. (With Gross) Streets of Fire, Universal, 1984. (With Lukas Heller) Blue City (based on the novel by Ross Macdonald), Paramount, 1986. (With Harry Kleiner and Troy Kennedy Martin) Reef Heat (based on a story by Hill), TriStar, 1988. (With Giler and Larry Ferguson) Alien III (based on a story by Vincent Ward), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. The Getaway, Twentieth Century-Fox/Universal, 1994. Wild Bill (based on the play Fathers and Sons by Thomas Babe), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1995. Last Man Standing (also known as Gundown and We/come to Jericho; based on the film Yojimbo), New Line Cinema, 1996. Other scripts include the screenplay The Last Good Kiss and two educational films for high schools. Television Episodes: (With Robert Reneau) "The Man Who Was Death," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1989. Co-author, "Cutting Cards," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1990. (With Mae Woods and William M. Gaines) "Deadline," (based on comic magazine Shock SuspenStories), Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1991. Other Television Scripts: Dog and Cat (pilot), ABC, 1977. Other: Author of magazine articles and short stories. Adaptations: The screenplay Aliens was developed by James Cameron and David Giler from a story by Hill and released by Twentieth Century-Fox in 1986.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 140, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1993. Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 44: American Screenwriters, Second Series, Gale, 1986. Periodicals: Atlantic Monthly, December, 1995, p. 120. Film Comment, May-June, 1980; March-April, 1983, pp. 9-18. Films and Filming, October, 1984, pp. 1 7-19.*

HINKLE, Marin PERSONAL Education: Graduated from Brown University and New York University. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actress and director. CREDITS Film Appearances: Young Joanne, Angle, Laurenfilm, 1994. Larissa, Breathing Room (also known as T// Christmas), Arrow Releasing, 1996. Hannah, I'm Not Rappaport, Gramercy, 1996. Nick and Rachel, 1996. Carla, Milk and Money, 1997. Pea, Show& Tell, 1998. Killing Cinderella, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Alison Van Rohan, Another World, NBC, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Leslie Russo, "Grief/' Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Also appeared in episodes of Spin City, ABC; Feds; and Family Brood. Stage Appearances: Susie Balis, A Woman Without a Name, Kampo Cultural Center, New York City, 1992. Antonia,/Ambros/o, Kampo Cultural Center, New York City, 1992.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Escape from Happiness, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1992-93. Saturday, Sunday, Monday, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1994-95. Betsy Flynn, Wonderful Time, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, New York City, 1995-96. Understudy Miranda, The Tempest, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1995. Title role, Sabina, Primary Stages, New York City, 1996. Sandra Markowitz, A Thousand Clowns, Criterion Center Stage Right, New York City, 1996. Leah, A Dybbuk, or Torn Between Two Worlds, New York Shakespeare Festival, Newman Theater, New York City, 1997. Anne Boleyn, Henry VIII, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1997. Nina, The Seagull: The Hamptons: The 1990s, Theater 3, New York City, 1998. Chrysothemis, Electra, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1998. Also appeared in As You Like It, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival; Evolution, Williamstown; Iran-. sit of Venus, Berkshire Theatre Festival; My Children! My Africa!, Portland Stage; Ghosts, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD; Uncle Vanya, Yale Repertory; Romeo and Juliet, The Shakespeare Theatre; The Changeling, TFNA, New York City. Stage Work: Director (with Irene Lewis), Escape from Happiness, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD, 1992-93. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, March 29, 1996, p. 44.*

HOENIG, Michael 1952PERSONAl

HOENIG

•217

2254. Agent—Gorfaine & Schwartz Agency, 3310 Barham Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90068-1471. Career: Composer. Has worked as a composer, performer, and recording artist with musical groups including Agitation Free, Berlin, Germany, 1970-74, Klaus Schulze, Berlin, 1974-75, and Tangerine Dream, Berlin, 1975. First German solo artist to sign with a major U.S. record label, Warner Bros., 1977. Record producer for performers, including Jack Nitzsche, 1985-1993, Harold Budd, 1986 and 1988, Morton Subotnick, 1988, 1992, and 1993, Joan La Barbara, 1989 and 1993, Nitzsche, Miles Davis, and John Lee Hooker, 1990, and Don Preston, 1993. CREDITS Film Work; Music Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Music director, Koyanisquatsi, Island Alive, 1980. 9 1/2 Weeks, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1986. Jewel of the Nile, Paramount, 1986. Hoover, HBO, 1987. Whoopee Boys, Paramount, 1987. Next of Kin, Lorimar, 1988. The Seventh Sign, TriStar, 1988. Revenge, Rastar, 1989. Blood Oath, [Australia], 1990. (With Miles Davis and John Lee Hooker) Hot Spot, Orion, 1990. Mermaids, Orion, 1990. loon, 1990. Blue Sky, Orion, 1991. Television Work; Series: Music producer for the series Middle Ages. RECORDINGS Albums: Departure from the Northern Wasteland, Warner Bros., 1978. Xcept One, Capitol, 1987. The Blob, Filmtrax, 1988.

Full name, Michael Alexander Hoenig; born January 4, 1952, in Hamburg, Germany; immigrated to the United States, 1980; son of Hans-Heinz and Eva Maria (Prenger) Hoenig; married Anne Elizabeth Miller, May 31, 1986. Education: Attended Free University of Berlin, 1975.

Albums with Agitation Free: Malesh, Vertigo, 1972. Agitation Free 2nd, 1973. Agitation Free—Last, 1974.

Addresses: Office—Metamusic Productions, Inc., 1308 Factory Place, Box 12, Los Angeles, CA 90013-

Screenplays: Koyanisquatsi, Island Alive, 1980.

WRITINGS

218 •

HOGAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Film Music; Scores, Unless Otherwise Noted: Additional music, Koyanisquatsi, Island Alive, 1980. Additional music, 9 1/2 Weeks, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1986. The Wraith, New Century/Vista, 1986. The Gate, New Century/Vista, 1986. The Blob, TriStar, 1988. /, Madman, Trans World Entertainment, 1989. (With Nitzsche) Last of the Finest (also known as Blue Heat and Street Legal), Orion, 1989. The Class of 1999, Vestron, 1989. Past Tense, Viacom, 1993. Television Music; Series: The Max Headroom Show, 1985. Max Headroom (also known as Max Headroom: 15 Minutes into the Future), ABC, 1987. Eerie Indiana (some sources cite Eerie Indian Episodes), ABC, 1991. Dark Skies, NBC, 1996. Moloney, 1996. Strange World, ABC, 1999. Television Music; Movies: Deadly Encounter (also known as American Eagle), EMI Television, 1982. Silent Witness, 1985. Shattered Spirits, ABC, 1986. The Amy Fisher Story (also known as Beyond Control), ABC, 1993. Visions of Murder, NBC, 1993. Search for Grace, CBS, 1994. Visions of Terror (also known as Eyes of Terror and Visions of Murder II), NBC, 1994. Above Suspicion (also known as The Rh/nehart Theory), HBO, 1995. Her Costly Affair (also known as Consensual Relations), NBC, 1996. Thrill, NBC, 1996. CDROMs: Baldur's Gate, Interplay, 1998.*

HOGAN, P.J.

1964(?)-

Career: Director and screenwriter. CREDITS Film Work; Director: Cett/ng Wet, 1984. The Humpty Dumpty Man, Capitol, 1986. Second unit director, Proof, Fine Line, 1991.

Sloth, 1993. Muriel's Wedding, Miramax, 1994. My Best Friend's Wedding, TriStar, 1997. New Kid on the Block, 1999. Television Work: Directed a children's television show in Australia. WRITINGS Screenplays: Cett/ng Wet, 1984. The Humpty Dumpty Man, Capitol, 1986. Vicious!, 1988. Muriel's Wedding, Miramax, 1994. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 10, 1995, p. 46.*

HOLLAND, Agnieszka 1948PERSONAL Given name is pronounced "Egg-nee-es-ka;" born November 28, 1948, in Warsaw, Poland; immigrated to France, 1981; daughter of Henryk (a journalist) and Irena (a journalist; maiden name, Rybczynska) Holland; married Laco Adamik (a director); children: Katarzyna. Education: Filmova Akademie Muzickych Umeni, Prague, Czechoslovakia, graduated, 1971. Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775.

PERSONAL Born c. 1964; married Jocelyn Moorhouse (a screenwriter and director).

Career: Screenwriter and director. Unit X (filmmakers group), director, 1972; Zespoly Filmowe (film company), member of board of directors, 1978.

Addresses: /Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Member: Polish Filmmakers Association (member of board of directors).

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Awards, Honors: Award from Olsztyn Festival of Television Films and Plays, 1976, prize at San Remo, and award from MIFED, Milan, all for Niedzielne Dzieci; award from Lagow Festival, 1977, for Zdjecia Profane; Grand Prize, Koszalin Film Festival, 1979, and Fipresci Prize, Cannes International Film Festival, 1980, both for Aktorzy Prowincjonalni; Grand Prix, best Polish film in Gdansk, 1981, for Coraczka; Academy Award nomination, best foreign-language film, 1986, for Angry Harvest; Grand Prix, Festival du Nouveau Cinema, Montreal, Quebec, 1987, for Kobieta Samotna i Chromy; Independent Spirit Award, best screenplay, 1988, for Anna; Academy Award nomination, best adapted screenplay, and Golden Globe Award, best foreign film, both 1991, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best film not in the English language, 1993, all for Europa, Europa; prize in Marseilles, Vailladolid, for Olivier, Olivier. CREDITS Film Director: God's Sin, FAMU/Praga, 1970. Le Complot (also known as The Conspiracy, El Complot de los Rebeldes, and Conspiracion para Matar a un Cura), 1973. A Girl and Acquarius, Zespoly Filmowe, 1975. Aktorzy Prowincjonalni (also known as The Provincial Actors), Zespoly Filmowe, 1978. Coraczka (also known as Fever), Zespot, Unit X, 1980. (With M. Karpinski) Kobieta Samotna i Chromy (also known as A Lonely Woman, A Woman Alone, and Woman on her Own), 1981. Culture (documentary), 1985. /Angry Harvest (also known as Bitter Harvest; originally released as 8/ttere Ernte), European Classics, 1986. To Kill a Priest (also known as Popieluszko and Zabic Ksiedza), Columbia, 1987. Europa, Europa (also known as Hitlerjunge Salomon), Orion Classics, 1991. Olivier, Olivier, Sony Pictures Classics, 1992. The Secret Garden, Warner Bros., 1993. Total Eclipse (also known as Rimbaud Verlaine), Fine Line Features, 1995. Washington Square, Buena Vista, 1997. The Third Miracle, Franchise Pictures, 1999. The Falconer, 1999. Other Film Work: Production assistant, Illumination, 1972. Film Appearances: Secretary, Blizna (also known as The Scar), 1976.

HOLLAND * 2 1 9 Witowska, Przesluchanie, 1982, released in the U.S. as The Interrogation, Unit X/Zespoly, 1990. Television Director; Movies: An Evening with Abdon (also known as Wieczor u Abdona), 1974. Niedzielne Dziece (also known as Sunday Children), Zespot, UnitX, 1976. "Story I," Zdjecia Profane (also known as Proof Shots and Screen Tests), Zespot, Unit X, 1977. Television Director; Episodic: "Red Wind," Fa//en Angels, Showtime, 1994. Other Television Work; Director: Something for Something, [Poland], 1977. (With L. Adamik) Lorenzaccio, 1978. The Trial, 1980. Postcards from Paris (documentary), [France], 1987. Largo Desolato, 1990. Stage Director: The Emigrees, 1976. (With Adamik) Woyzeck, 1978. Washington Square, 1996. WRITINGS Screenplays: Cod's Sin, FAMU/Praga, 1970. A Girl and Acquarius, Zespoly Filmowe, 1975. (With Witold Zatorski) Aktorzy Prowincjonalni (also known as The Provincial Actors), Zespoly Filmowe, 1978. Dead Case, 1978. (With Andrzej Wajda) Rough Treatment (also known as Without Anesthesia and Bez Znieculenia), Film Polski, 1980. (With M. Karpinski) Kobieta Samotna i Chromy (also known as A Lonely Woman, A Woman Alone, and Woman on her Own), 1981. Mezczyzna Niepotrzebny (also known as Man Unnecessary), 1981. (With Jean-Claude Carriere, Wajda, Boleslaw Michalek, and Jacek Gasiorowski) Danton (based on the play The Danton Affair by Stanislawa Przybyszewska), Triumph/Columbia, 1983. (With Wajda and Michalek) A Love in Germany (based on the book by Rolf Hochhuth; originally released as Ein Liebe in Deutschland, 1983; also known as Un Amour en Allemagne), Triumph, 1984. (With Paul Hengge) /Angry Harvest (also known as Bitter Harvest; originally released as Bittere Ernte, 1985), European Classics, 1986.

220

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

HOUSTON

Anna (based on a story by Yurek Bogayevicz and Holland), Vestron, 1987. (With Carrlere, Wajda, and Edward Zebrowski) Les Possedes (also known as The Possessed; based on the novel by Fyodor Dostoyevsky), Gaumont, 1987. (With Jean-Yves Pitoun) To Kill a Priest (also known as Popieluszko and Zabic Ksiedza), Columbia, 1987. (Co-author) La Amiga (also known as The Girlfriend, La Amiga—Die Freundin, and Die Freundin), 1988. (With Hengge) Europa, Europa (also known as

Hitlerjunge Salomon; based on the book Memo/res by Solomon Perel), Orion Classics, 1991. Korczak, New Yorker Films, 1991. Olivier, Olivier, Sony Pictures Classics, 1992. Television Movies: An Evening with Abdon (also known as Wieczor u Abdona)f 1974. Niedzielne Dziece (also known as Sunday Children), Zespot, UnitX, 1976. "Story I/' Zdjecia Profane (also known as Proof Shots and Screen Tests), Zespot, Unit X, 1977. Adaptations: Holland supplied the story that was adapted for the film Three Colors: Blue (also known as Blue, Bleu, Trois Couleurs: Bleu, and Trzy Kolory: Niebieski), 1993. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 144, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1994. Periodicals: American Film, September, 1986, p. 13. Electronic: Agnieszka Holland-The Official Home Page, http:// www.perfectnet.com/holland/main.htm.*

HOUSTON, Whitney

1963-

PERSONAL Full name, Whitney Elizabeth Houston; born August 9,1963, in Newark (some sources say East Orange), NJ; daughter of John R. (a manager) and Emily (a

gospel singer under the name Cissy Houston) Houston; married Bobby Brown (a singer), July 18, 1992; children: Bobbi Kristina; cousin of Dionne Warwick (a singer). Addresses: Office—c/o John Houston, Nippi, Inc., 2160 North Central Rd., Fort Lee, NJ 07024-7547. /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Career: Singer, actress, and producer. Backup singer for Chaka Khan, Lou Rawls, and mother Cissy Houston, all 1978; Houston Productions, producer, 199597; BrownHouse Productions, producer, 1997—. Worked as a fashion model; nightclub singer. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, best individual performance in a variety or music program, 1985, for The 28th Annual Grammy Awards; Grammy Award, best female pop vocal, 1985, and American Music Awards, favorite video single in soul/rhythm and blues category and favorite single in rhythm and blues category, 1986, all for the song "Saving All My Love for You"; Grammy Award nomination, best female rhythm and blues vocal, 1985, for the song "You Give Good Love"; Grammy Award nomination, album of the year, 1985, for Whitney Houston; Grammy Award nomination, record of the year, 1986, for Greatest Love of All; MTV Video Music Award, best female in video category, MTV, 1986, for "How Will I Know?"; named artist of the year, Billboard, 1986; Grammy Award, best female pop vocal, 1987, for the song "I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me)"; Grammy Award nomination, album of the year, 1987, for Whitney; Grammy Award nomination, best female rhythm and blues vocal, 1987, for the song "For the Love of You"; American Music Awards, favorite female artist in both soul/rhythm and blues and pop/ rock categories, favorite video single in soul/rhythm and blues category, and favorite album in both soul/ rhythm and blues and pop/rock categories, all 1987; American Music Awards, favorite female artist in pop/ rock category and favorite single in pop/rock category, both 1986; Soul Train Music Award, female album of the year, 1988; Hitmaker Award, Songwriters Hall of Fame, 1990; Distinguished Achievement Award, American Cinema Award Foundation, 1991; eleven Billboard Music Awards, 1993; Soul Train Music Awards, best rhythm and blues/soul female song, 1993, and rhythm and blues song of the year, 1994, and Grammy Awards, record of the year, and best female pop vocal performance, both 1994, for the song "I Will Always Love You"; American Music Awards, favorite female artist in soul/rhythm and blues

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 category, favorite female artist in pop/rock category, and annual award of merit, all 1994; American Music Awards, best single in pop/rock category and best single in soul/rhythm and blues category, both 1994, for the song "I Will Always Love You," from The Bodyguard soundtrack; American Music Awards, favorite album in soul/rhythm and blues category, favorite album in adult contemporary category, and favorite album in pop/rock category, and Grammy Award, album of the year, all 1994, for The Bodyguard soundtrack; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a motion picture, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1994, for The Bodyguard; Grammy Award nomination, best female rhythm and blues vocal performance, 1994, for the song "I'm Every Woman"; Image Awards, outstanding female recording artist, and entertainer of the year, both 1994; Sammy Davis Jr. Award, Soul Train Music Awards, 1994; World Music Awards, world's best-selling pop artist of the year, best rhythm and blues artist, best American recording artist, best overall recording artist, and female recording artist of the year, all 1994; inducted into Soul Train Hall of Fame, 1995; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a motion picture, 1996, for Waiting to Exhale; Image Award, outstanding lead actress in a motion picture, 1997, for The Preacher's Wife; Pinnacle Award, 1998; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding variety, music, or comedy special, 1998, for "Cinderella"; platinum records, Recording Industry Association of America, including records for the album I'm Your Baby Tonight and the song "I Will Always Love You"; set a new music industry record with seven consecutive number one singles from her album, Whitney; H.H.D. from Grambling University; first female to have an album debut on Billboard magazines music chart at number one, for Whitney Houston. CREDITS Television Appearances; Specials: Liberty Weekend, ABC, 1986. Disney's D-TV Valentine, NBC, 1986. 1987 Power Hits New Year's Eve Countdown, syndicated, 1987. The Mother-Daughter Pageant, 1987, syndicated, 1987. The Special Olympics Opening Ceremonies, ABC, 1987. Superstars and Their Moms, ABC, 1987. Cissy Houston: Sweet Inspiration, PBS, 1988. Freedomfest: Nelson Mandela's 70th Birthday Celebration, Fox, 1988.

HOUSTON

*221

Late Night with David Letterman 8th Anniversary Special, NBC, 1990. Sammy Davis Jr. 's 60th Anniversary Celebration, ABC, 1990. Sinatra 75: The Best Is Yet to Come (also known as Frank Sinatra: 75th Anniversary Celebration), CBS, 1990. That's What Friends Are For, CBS, 1990. Host, Over the Influence (also known as Over the Influence: Preventing and Recovering Our Kids from Drugs and Alcohol), syndicated, 1991. Coca-Cola Pop Music ''Backstage Pass to Summer/' Fox, 1991. Home Box Office Presents: We/come Home Heroes with Whitney Houston, HBO, 1991. Free to Laugh: A Comedy and Music Special for Amnesty International, Lifetime, 1992. Muhammad All's 50th Birthday Celebration, ABC, 1992. Whitney Houston: This Is My Life, ABC, 1992. Music in Movies '93, 1993. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1993. Whitney— The Concert for a New South Africa, 1994. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1994. Music in Movies '95, ABC, 1995. Celebrate the Dream: 50 Years of Ebony, ABC, 1996. Music in Movies '96, ABC, 1996. Classic Whitney Live from Washington, D.C., HBO, 1997. The 1997 U.S. Open Tennis Championships, USA Network, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Fairy Godmother, "Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella" (also known as "Cinderella"), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Silver Spoons, NBC, 1985. "Aretha Franklin: The Queen of Soul," American Masters, PBS, 1988. The Mickey Mouse Club, The Disney Channel, 1989. ABC in Concert, ABC, 1991. Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1991 and 1996. Appeared in an episode of Gimme a Break! Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 28th Annual Crammy Awards, CBS, 1985. The 13th Annual American Music Awards, ABC, 1986. The 29th Annual Crammy Awards, CBS, 1987.

222 •

HOUSTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

The 14th Annual American Music Awards, ABC, 1987. Host, The 15th Annual American Music Awards, ABC, 1988. The 20th Annual NAACP Image Awards, N BC, 1988. The 30th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1988. The 21st Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1989. The 31st Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1989. The Songwriters Hall of Fame 20th Anniversary: The Magic of Music, CBS, 1989. The 1992 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1991. The 33rd Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1991. The 19th Annual American Music Awards, ABC, 1992. The Essence Awards, CBS, 1992. Presenter, The MTV Movie Awards, syndicated, 1993. The 7993 Billboard Music Awards, 1993. The 1994 World Music Awards, ABC, 1994. The 26th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1994. The 36th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1994. Presenter, The 66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1994. The 8th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, 1994. The American Music Awards, 1994. Host, The 8th Annual Kids' Choice Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 1995 MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1995. The Soul Train 25th Anniversary Hall of Fame Special, CBS, 1995. Host, The 27th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1996. The 38th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1996. Host, The 9th Annual Kids' Choice Awards, 1996. Host, The /Oth Annual Kids' Choice Awards, 1997. The 39th Cram my Awards, 1997. Honoree, The 70th Essence Awards, 1997. The /2th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 1998 Essence Awards, 1998. Special honoree, The 6th Annual Trumpet Awards, 1998.

Rachel Marron, The Bodyguard, Warner Bros., 1992. Savannah Jackson, Waiting to Exhale, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Herself, The History of Rock 'n' Roll, Volume 5 (also known as The Sounds of Soul), Warner Bros., 1995. Julia Biggs, The Preacher's Wife, Buena Vista, 1996. Herself, Scratch the Surface (documentary), 1997. Anything for Love, Universal, 1999.

Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Whitney Houston: This Is My Life, ABC, 1992. Executive producer, Classic Whitney Live from Washington, D.C, HBO, 1997.

Film Music: Song "Queen of the Night," The Bodyguard, Warner Bros., 1992.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, "Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella" (also known as "Cinderella"), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1997.

Periodicals: Ebony, January, 1993, pp. 119-122; November, 1997. Good Housekeeping, January, 1997, p. 62. Los Angeles Times, November 22, 1992. Newsweek, December 23, 1996, p. 70. New York Times, October 28, 1985. Vanity Fair, November, 1992, pp. 240-241, 272-276. Washington Post, November 26, 1992, p. B1.*

Film Appearances: Perfect, Columbia, 1985. School for Vandals, 1986.

Film Work: Executive producer of music soundtrack and producer of gospel music, The Preacher's Wife, Buena Vista, 1996. RECORDINGS Albums: Whitney Houston (includes the songs "Saving All My Love for You," "Greatest Love of All," and "You Give Good Love"), Arista, 1985. Whitney (songs include "I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me)" and "For the Love of You"), Arista, 1987. I'm your Baby Tonight, Arista, 1990. The Bodyguard (original soundtrack; songs include "I Will Always Love You" and "I'm Every Woman"), 1992. My Love Is Your Love, Arista, 1998. Performed with numerous music artists, including Teddy Pendergrass, Bobby Brown, Chaka Khan, Neville Brothers, Dionne Warwick, Jermaine Jackson, and Jimmy Reid. Music Videos:

"How Will I Know," 1986. WRITINGS

OTHER SOURCES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

HOWARD, James Newton

1951-

PERSONAL Born June 9, 1951; divorced from first wife; married Rosanna Arquette (an actress), 1986 (divorced); married; wife's name, Sophie; children: Jackson, Hayden. Education: Studied piano at University of Southern California; studied under Reginald Stewart and Leon Fleischer at Music Academy of the West, Santa Barbara, CA. Career: Composer, music producer, and keyboardist. Worked as a producer for Valerie Carter,/1978, and played as a session musician with such performers as Fanny, 1974, Ringo Starr, 1974, Elton John, 197580, Neil Diamond, 1976, Harry Nilsson, 1976, Neil Sedaka, 1976, Yvonne Elliman, 1978, the DudekFinnigan-Kruger Band, 1980, Boz Scaggs, 1980, and Melissa Manchester. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding main title theme music, 1989, for Men; Grammy Award nomination, best instrumental music from television or film, 1990, for Dying Young; Academy Award nomination, best original score, 1991, for The Prince of Tides; Academy Award nomination, best original score, 1994, for The Fugitive; Academy Award nomination, best music—song, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best original song—motion picture, both 1994, for "Look What Love Has Done''; Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in main title theme music, 1994, for ER; Academy Award nomination (with others), best song, Golden Globe Award nominations, best music—song and best original song—motion picture, and Grammy Award nomination, best song written specifically for a motion picture or for television, all 1997, for "For the First Time"; Academy Award nomination, best musical or comedy score, 1998, for My Best Friend's Wedding. CREDITS Film Work; Orchestrator, Unless Otherwise Noted: Music conductor and music arranger for strings, Nothing in Common, TriStar, 1986. Music producer, Five Corners, Cineplex Odeon, 1987. Music conductor, Some Girls, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1988. Pretty Woman (also known as 53000), Buena Vista, 1990.

HOWARD

• 223

Falling Down, Warner Bros., 1993. The Fugitive, Warner Bros., 1993. The Saint of Fort Washington, Warner Bros., 1993. Junior, Universal, 1994. Intersection, Paramount, 1994. Song producer, "Ride Gambler Ride," Maverick, Warner Bros., 1994. Wyatt Earp, Warner Bros., 1994. French Kiss (also known as Paris Match), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Outbreak, Warner Bros., 1995. Waterworld, Universal, 1995. Eye for an Eye, Paramount, 1996. One Fine Day, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Primal Fear, Paramount, 1996. The Trigger Effect, Gramercy Pictures, 1996. Devil's Advocate, Warner Bros., 1997. Father's Day, Warner Bros., 1997. The Postman, Warner Bros., 1997. Television Work; Specials: Orchestrator, Alive—The Miracle of the Andes (also known as Alive— Twenty Years Later), CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: Orchestra conductor, Elton John in Australia (also known as Elton John in Australia with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra), Showtime, 1987. RECORDINGS Albums: James Newton Howard, Kama Sutra, 1974. James Newton Howard and Friends, Sheffield Lab, 1985. Promised Land, Private Music, 1985. Man in the Moon, Reprise, 1991. Performed or worked with numerous artists and music groups, including Elton John, Ringo Starr, Melissa Manchester, Carly Simon, Neil Diamond, Olivia Newton-John, Diana Ross, Barbra Streisand, The Pointer Sisters, Kenny Loggins, Randy Newman, Toto, Gordon Lightfoot, David Lee Roth, Julio Iglesias, Ashford & Simpson, America, Rickie Lee Jones, Bob Seger, Rod Stewart, Peter Cetera, Dusty Springfield, and Crosby, Stills & Nash. WRITINGS Film Music; Scores, Unless Otherwise Noted: Song "Prove Me Wrong," White Nights, Columbia, 1985.

224

HOWARD

Song "Hold on to Your Vision/' Cobra, Warner Bros., 1986. (With Hawk Wolinski) Wildcats (also known as First and Coal), Warner Bros., 1986. Head Office, TriStar, 1986. Nobody's Fool, Island Pictures, 1986. Never Too Young to Die, Paul Releasing, 1986. 8 Million Ways to Die, TriStar, 1986. Tough Guys, Buena Vista, 1986. Promised Land (also known as Young Hearts), Vestron, 1987. Five Corners, Cineplex Odeon, 1987. Russkies, New Century/Vista, 1987. Campus Man, Paramount, 1987. Some Girls (also known as Sisters), Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1988. Off Limits (also known as Saigon), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. (And song "Until Forever") Everybody's All American, Warner Bros., 1988. Tap, TriStar, 1989. (And song "Most of All You") Major League, Paramount, 1989. The Package, Orion, 1989. Coupe de Ville, Universal, 1990. Pretty Woman (also known as 53000), Buena Vista, 1990. Three Men and a Little Lady, Buena Vista, 1990. Flatliners, Columbia, 1990. Marked for Death (also known as Screw/ace), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. (And song "Love Theme from Dying Young") Dying Young, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. The Prince of Tides, Columbia, 1991. The Man in the Moon, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Pathe, 1991. King Ralph, Universal, 1991. Cuilty by Suspicion, Warner Bros., 1991. My Girl, Columbia, 1991. Grand Canyon, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. American Heart, Triton Pictures, 1992. Glengarry Glen Ross, New Line Cinema, 1992. Diggstown (also known as Midnight Sting), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1992. (And songs "I Wanna Be the One/' "Love Doesn't Matter," and "Never Gonna Stop") Night and the City, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Fa///ng Down, Warner Bros., 1993. Dave, Warner Bros., 1993. The Fugitive, Warner Bros., 1993. The Saint of Fort Washington, Warner Bros., 1993. (And song "Look What Love Has Done") Junior, Universal, 1994. Wyatt Earp, Warner Bros., 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Intersection, Paramount, 1994. French Kiss (also known as Paris Match), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Just Cause, Warner Bros., 1995. Outbreak, Warner Bros., 1995. Restoration, Miramax, 1995. Waterwor/d, Universal, 1995. Eye for an Eye, Paramount, 1996. (And song "For the First Time") One Fine Day, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Primal Fear, Paramount, 1996. Space Jam, Warner Bros., 1996. The Juror, Columbia, 1996. Theme music, The Rich Man's Wife, Buena Vista, 1996. The Trigger Effect, Gramercy Pictures, 1996. Theme music, Dante's Peak, Universal, 1997. Devil's Advocate, Warner Bros., 1997. Father's Day, Warner Bros., 1997. Theme music, Liar Liar, Universal, 1997. My Best Friend's Wedding, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Song "Viv Dejected," Romy and Michele's High School Reunion, Buena Vista, 1997. The Postman, Warner Bros., 1997. Song "The Boxing Gym," Volcano, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. A Perfect Murder (also known as Dial M for Murder), Warner Bros., 1998. Snow Falling on Cedars, Universal, 1999. Mumford, Buena Vista, 1999. Television Music; Series: Men, ABC, 1989. Theme song "You'll Love the Ride," Sunday Dinner, CBS, 1991. Middle Ages, CBS, 1992. 2000 Malibu Road, CBS, 1992. £R (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1994—. Theme "You Know Me Too Well," The George and A/ana Show, syndicated, 1995. The Sentinel, UPN, 1996-97. Television Music; Movies: Go Toward the Light (also known as Go to the Light and Toward the Light), CBS, 1988. The I mage, HBO, 1990. Somebody Has to Shoot the Picture, HBO, 1990. Descending Angel, HBO, 1990. Revealing Evidence (also known as Heat, Revealing Evidence: Stalking the Honolulu Strangler, and Tango), NBC, 1990. A Private Matter (also known as M/ss 5herr/ and The Sherri Finkbine Story), HBO, 1992.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Music; Episodic: "The Visit/' Trying Times, PBS, 1987. "Bedtime Story/' Trying Times, PBS, 1987. "The Hit List/' Trying Times, PBS, 1989. Television Music; Miniseries: "Mare Tranquilitatis," From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Television Music; Specials: Alive—The Miracle of the Andes (also known as Alive— Twenty Years Later), CBS, 1993. Song "For the First Time," The 69th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1997.*

HUGHESJohn 1950(Edmond Dantes) PERSONAL Born February 18, 1950, in Lansing, Ml; raised in Detroit, Ml, and Chicago, IL; father in sales, mother a volunteer for charity work; married Nancy Ludwig, c. 1971; children: John III, James. Education: Attended Glenbrook North High School, Chicago, IL; attended University of Arizona. Addresses: Office-— Great Oaks Entertainment, 38085 North Ashley Or., Libertyville, IL 60048-9758. Career: Director, producer, and writer. National Lampoon (magazine), editor, c. 1980; Hughes Entertainment, founder and president, beginning 1985; Great Oaks Entertainment, Libertyville, IL, partner, 1995—. Affiliated with Needham Harper & Steers (advertising agency), Chicago, IL; Leo Burnett Company (advertising agency), copywriter, then creative director. Awards, Honors: Commitment to Chicago Award, 1990; ShoWest Producer of the Year, National Association of Theatre Owners, 1990; People's Choice Award, favorite comedy motion picture, 1991, for Home Alone; Scholastic's Student Choice Awards, number one film of the year, 1993, for Home Alone 2: Lost in New York.

HUGHES » 2 2 5 Director, Weird Science, Universal, 1985. Producer (with Tom Jacobson) and director, Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Paramount, 1986. Executive producer (with Michael Chinich), Pretty in Pink, Paramount, 1986. Producer, Some Kind of Wonderful, Paramount, 1987. Producer and director, Planes, Trains and Automobiles, Paramount, 1987. Producer and director, She's Having a Baby, Paramount, 1988. Executive producer (with Jacobson), The Great Outdoors, Universal, 1988. Producer (with Jacobson) and director, Uncle Buck, Universal, 1989. Producer (with Jacobson), National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (also known as Christmas Vacation), Warner Bros., 1989. Producer, Home Alone, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Producer (with A. Hunt Lowry), Career Opportunities (also known as One Wild Night), Universal, 1991. Director and producer, Curly Sue, Warner Bros., 1991. Producer (with Richard Vane), Dutch (also known as Driving Me Crazy), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Producer (with Lowry), Only the Lonely, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Producer, Home Alone 2: Lost in New York, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Producer, Dennis the Menace (also known as Dennis), Warner Bros., 1993. Producer, Baby's Day Out, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Producer, Miracle on 34th Street, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1994. Producer, 101 Dalmations, Buena Vista, 1996. Producer, Flubber (also known as Disney's Flubber: The Absent Minded Professor and The /Absent Minded Professor), Buena Vista, 1997. Producer, Home Alone 3, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Producer and director, Reach the Rock, Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Film Appearances: Brian's Father, The Breakfast Club, Universal, 1985.

CREDITS Film Work: Director, Sixteen Candles, Universal, 1984. Producer (with Ned Tanen) and director, The Breakfast Club, Universal, 1985.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Making of "Home Alone 2: Lost in New York/ Fox, 1992. Hal Roach: Hollywood's King of Laughter, The Disney Channel, 1994.

226 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

HUNG WRITINGS

Screenplays: National Lampoon's Class Reunion (also known as Class Reunion), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. National Lampoon's Vacation (also known as Vacation; adapted from Hughes's story "Vacation '58," first published in National Lampoon, 1975), Warner Bros., 1983. Mr. Mom (also known as Mr. Mum), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. (With David O'Dell) Nate and Hayes (also known as Savage Islands), Paramount, 1983. Sixteen Candles, Universal, 1984. The Breakfast Club, Universal, 1985. Weird Science, Universal, 1985. (With Robert Klane) National Lampoon's European Vacation (also known as European Vacation), Warner Bros., 1985. Pretty in Pink, Paramount, 1986. Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Paramount, 1986. Some Kind of Wonderful, Paramount, 1987. Planes, Trains and Automobiles, Paramount, 1987. She's Having a Baby, Paramount, 1988. The Great Outdoors, Universal, 1988. Uncle Buck, Universal, 1989. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (also known as Christmas Vacation), Warner Bros., 1989. Home Alone, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Career Opportunities (also known as One Wild Night), Universal, 1991. Dutch (also known as Driving Me Crazy), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Curly Sue, Warner Bros., 1991. (Under pseudonym Edmond Dantes, with Amy Holden-Jones) Beethoven, Universal, 1992. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (based on Hughes's characters), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Dennis the Menace (also known as Dennis), Warner Bros., 1993. Baby's Day Out, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Miracle on 34th Street, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. 101 Dalmations, Buena Vista, 1996. Flubber (also known as Disney's F'lubber: The Absent Minded Professor and The Absent Minded Professor), Buena Vista, 1997. Home Alone 3, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Reach the Rock, Gramercy Pictures, 1998. The Visitors, forthcoming. Film Music: Song "Wailey World National Anthem/' National Lampoon's Vacation (also known as Vacation), Warner Bros., 1983.

Song "I Can Take Anything," Planes, Trains and Automobiles, Paramount, 1987. Television Series: Delta House, ABC, 1979. Adaptations: Ferris Bueller's Day Off was adapted for an NBC television series, 1990; Uncle Buck was adapted for a CBS television series, 1990. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, December 2, 1994, p. 36. New York Times, August 4, 1991, p. 30. Prem/ere, July, 1988.*

HUNG, Kam Bo See HUNG, Sam mo

HUNG, Sammo 1952(Kam Bo Hung, Sammo Hung Kam-Bo) PERSONAL Full name, Sammo Hung Kam-Bo; born January 7, 1952, in Hong Kong; parents both wardrobe artists; married Jo Yuen Ok, 1973 (divorced, 1994); married Joyce Mina Godenzi (an actress and beauty queen), 1995; children: (first marriage) four. Education: Trained at the Peking Opera School. Avocational interests: Golf. Addresses: Office—Hong Kong International Film Festival, Cultural Services Department, USD, HK Coliseum Annex Bldg., Parking Deck Floor, KCR Kowloon Station, 8 Cheong Wan Rd., Kowloon, Hong Kong. Career: Director, actor, producer, and screenwriter. Seven Little Fortunes (performance troupe), member. Awards, Honors: Hong Kong Film Award nomination, best actor, 1983, for Tai fong siu sau; Hong Kong Film Award, best action choreography (with others), Hong Kong Film Award nomination, best director, both 1983, for Bai ga jai; Hong Kong Film Award nominations, best action choreography (with others), best actor, and best screenplay (with Barry Wong), all 1984, for Ren x/a ren; Hong Kong Film Award nomi-

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 nation, best director, 1986, for Long de xin; Hong Kong Film Award, best actor, 1989, for Qi qiao fu; Hong Kong Film Award nomination, best actor, 1990, for Ba liangjin; Hong Kong Film Award nomination, best action choreography, 1995, for Dung che sal duk; Hong Kong Film Award nomination, best action choreography, 1998, Wong Pel-hung chi saiwik hung si. CREDITS Film Work; Director, Except Where Indicated: Action choreographer, Shao Lin men (also known as Countdown in Kung Fu, Hand of Death, Shaolin Men, and Strike of Death), 1975. (Uncredited co-director) Si wang ta (also known as Came of Death II, The New Came of Death, and Tower of Death), 1977. San de huo shang yu chong mi liu (also known as The Iron-Fisted Monk), 1977. Diao nu (also known as Naked Comes the Huntress), 1978. Zan xian sheng yu zhao qian hua (also known as Warriors Two), 1978. Fay Lung Kwo Gong (also known as Enter the Fat Dragon), 1978. Za //a x/ao z/ (also known as Knockabout), 1979. Action choreographer, Lin shi rong (also known as Magnificent Butcher and Ren zhe wu di), 1979. Juan bu you ji (also known as Lightning Kung Fu and The Victim), 1980. And action choreographer, Cui da gui (also known as Close Encounters of the Spooky Kind, Dangerous Encounters of the First Kind, Encounters of the Spooky King, Chost against Ghost, and Spooky Encounters), 1980. Cui yao gui (also known as Close Encounters of the Spooky Kind 2 and Encounters of the Spooky Kind II), 1980. Action choreographer, Ren x/a ren (also known as The Dead and the Deadly), 1982. Tai fong siu sau (also known as Carry on Pickpocket and Guard Against Small Hand), 1982. Ba/ ga jai (also known as Prodigal Son and Pull No Punches), 1983. Wu fu xing (also known as 5 Lucky Stars and Winners and Sinners), 1983. Mao tou ying yu x/ao fei xiang (also known as The Owl and Bumbo, The Owl vs. Bumbo, and Owl vs. Dumbo), 1984. Kwai tsan tseh (also known as Wheels on Meals, Meals on Wheels, Million Dollar Heiress, Spartin Xand Weapon X), 1984.

HUNG « 2 2 7 X/a ri fu xing (also known as Twinkle, Twinkle, Lucky Stars, The Target, and My Lucky Stars 2: Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Stars), 1985. Producer, Sheng dan qi yu jie Hang yuan (also known as Christmas Romance and It's a Drink, It's a Bomb), 1985. Producer, Ji yung saam bo (also known as Mr. Boo Meets Pom Pom and Wisdom Courage Three Treasures), 1985. Los Supercamorristas, 1985. Long de xin (also known as The First Mission, Heart of Dragon and Heart of the Dragon), Tai Seng, 1985. Fuk sing go jiu (also known as Lucky Stars Superior Shine and My Lucky Stars), Arena Home Video, 1985. Producer, Zui jia fu xiang (also known as The Luckiest Stars, Lucky Stars Co Places and My Lucky Stars Co Places), 1986. Cu; meng jiao (also known as The Haunted Island, Spooky, Spooky and Spooky, Spooky, Spooky), 1986. Foo gwai lit che (also known as Millionaire's Express, Nobles' Express, Shanghai Express and Wealthy Train), Golden Harvest, 1986. Dung fong tuk ying (also known as Eastern Bald Eagles and Eastern Condors), Tai Seng, 1986. Fei lung maang jeung (also known as 3 Brothers, Cyclone Z, and Dragons Forever), 1987. Producer, Ling huan xian sheng (also known as Mr. Vampire 3), 1987. Producer, Huang gu shi jie (also known as In the Line of Duty, Police Assassins, Super Cops, and Yes, Madam), 1987. Producer, Pi // da la ba (also known as Spirit and Me, Where's Officer Tuba?, and Where's Officer Tubar?), 1988. Spooky, 1988. Producer, Shi jie da shair (also known as Above the Law II, Blonde Fury, Born to Producer, Fight, Lady Reporter, and Righting Wrongs //: Blonde Fury), 1989. And producer, Qun long xi feng (also known as Pedicab Driver), 1989. Producer, Long feng zei zhuo zei (also known as Dragon Versus Phoenix and License to Steal), 1990. Producer, Lethal Lady, 1990. Zhi fen shuangxiong (also known as Pantyhose Hero), 1990. Best Is the Highest (also known as He Who's the Best Is the Highest), 1990. Producer, Shi bu wang qing (also known as Lover's Tear), 1991.

228 •

HUNG

And producer, Chi xian zhen bian ren (also known as Slickers vs. Killers), 1991. Wu fu zing chuang gui (also known as Ghost Punting and Ghost Renting), 1991. Zhu su wu nan (also known as Don't Call Me Gigolo), 1993. Zhan shen chuan shuo (also known as Moon Warriors), 1993. Action choreographer, Y? t/an tu long ji zhi jiao jiao zhu (also known as The Evil Cult, The Kung Fu Cult Master, and Kung Fu Master), 1993. Action coordinator, Sediu Yinghung Tsun Tsi Dung Sing Sal Tsau (also known as The Eagle Shooting Heroes and The Eagle Shooting Heroes: Dong Cheng Xijiu), 1993. Vat do king sing (also known as 8/ade of Fury and One Dagger Collapsed City), 1993. Action sequence designer, Dung che sai duk (also known as /Ashes of Time), 1994. And producer, Mou mian bi (also known as Don't Give a Damn), 1994. Action choreographer, Pi // huo (also known as Dead Heat and Thunderbolt), 1995. And action choreographer, WongFei-hungchi saiwik hung si (also known as Once Upon a Time in China VI and Once Upon a Time in China and America), 1997. Special action choreographer, Double Team (also known as The Colony), 1997. V^tgo ho yan (also known as Mr. Nice Guy, A Nice Guy, No More Mr. Nice Guy, and SuperChief), New Line Cinema, 1997. Second unit director and action choreographer, Knock Off, TriStar, 1998. Film Appearances: Hsia nu (also known as A Touch of Zen), 1969. Tie zhangxuan feng tui (also known as Lady Whirlwind), 1972. Hapkido (also known as Lady Kung Fu), 1972. Tai quan zhen jiu zhou (also known as Sting of the Dragon Masters and When Taekwondo Strikes), 1973. Si wang tiao zhan (also known as Bloody Ring, Magic Magicians, and Mandarin Magician), 1973. Shaolin fighter, Enter the Dragon (also known as The Deadly Three), Warner Bros., 1973. Tie jin gang da po zi yang guan (also known as Hong Kong Hitman and Stoner), 1974. Huang fei-hong xio I'm quan (also known as The Skyhawk), 1974. Chung chung //eh t'u (also known as Usurpers of Emperor's Power, The Valiant Ones, and The Valiant One), 1974.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Shao Lin men (also known as Countdown in Kung Fu, Hand of Death, Shaolin Men, and Strike of Death), Arena Home Video, 1975. The Man from Hong Kong (also known as The Dragon Flies and Zhi dao huang long), 1975. Si da men pal (also known as Shaolin Plot), 1977. San de huo shang yu chong mi liu (also known as The Iron-Fisted Monk), 1977. Po jie (also known as Broken Oath), 1977. Ya Chun, Zan xian sheng yu zhao qian hua (also known as Warriors Two), 1978. Lao hu t/an // (also known as Dirty Tiger and Crazy Frog and Dirty Tiger, Crazy Frog), 1978. Fay Lung Kwo Cong (also known as Enter the Fat

Dragon), 1978. Duo ming jin //an (also known as Fast Sword), 1978. Game of Death (also known as Bruce Lee's Came of Death, Goodbye Bruce Lee: His Last Game of Death, and Si wang you ju), 1978. Za jia xiao zi (also known as Knockabout), 1979. Lin shi rong (also known as Magnificent Butcher and Ren zhewu di), 1979. Xing mu zi gu huo zhao (also known as The Incredible Kung-Fu Master), 1979. Sruce Lee, D-Day at Macao (also known as Bruce, DDay at Macao), 1979. Bo ming chan dao duo ming chuang (also known as Odd Couple), 1979. Xian yu fan sheng (also known as By Hook or by Crook), 1980. Return of Secret Rivals (also known as Emperor of the Filthy Guy and F//thy Guy), 1980. yuan fau you // (also known as Lightning Kung Fu and The Victim), 1980. Gu/ da gui (also known as Close Encounters of the Spooky Kind, Dangerous Encounters of the First Kind, Encounters of the Spooky Kind, Ghost against Ghost, and Spooky Encounters), 1980. Gui yao gui (also known as Close Encounters of the Spooky Kind 2 and Encounters of the Spooky Kind II), 1980. Yong zhe wu ju (also known as Dreadnaught and Dreadnought), 1981. Tai fong siu sau (also known as Carry on Pickpocket and Guard Against Small Hand), 1982. Wah Li, Ren x/a ren (also known as The Dead and the Deadly), 1982. Teapot, Wu fu xing (also known as 5 Lucky Stars and Winners and Sinners), 1983. Fat man, Shu Shan (also known as Warriors from the Magic Mountain, Zu Time Warriors, Zu Warriors, Zu: Warriors from the Magic Mountain, and Zu: Warriors of the Magic Mountain), Golden Harvest, 1983.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Bai ga jai (also known as Prodigal Son and Pull No Punches), 1983. Fei, W ga/ waak (also known as Pirate Patrol and Project A), Golden Harvest, 1983. (Uncredited) Cameo, Shen yong shuang xiang pao (also known as Pom Pom), 1984. Mao tou ying yu xiao fei xiang (also known as The Owl and Bumbo, The Owl vs. Bumbo, and Owl vs. Dumbo), 1984. Kwai tsan tseh (also known as Wheels on Meals, Meals on Wheels, Million Dollar Heiress, Spartin X and Weapon X), 1984. End of Wicked Tigers, 1984. Xia ri fu xing (also known as Twinkle, Twinkle, Lucky Stars, The Target, and My Lucky Stars 2: Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Stars), 1985. Long de xin (also known as The First Mission, Heart of Dragon and Heart of the Dragon), Tai Seng, 1985. Fastback, Fuk sing go jiu (also known as Lucky Stars Superior Shine and My Lucky Stars), Arena Home Video, 1985. Zui jia fu xiang (also known as The Luckiest Stars, Lucky Stars Co Places and My Lucky Stars Co Places), 1986. Gui meng jiao (also known as The Haunted Island, Spooky, Spooky and Spooky, Spooky, Spooky), 1986. Chin Fong-Tin, Foo gwai lit che (also known as Millionaire's Express, Nobles' Express, Shanghai Express and Wealthy Train), Golden Harvest, 1986. Tung Ming Sun, Dung fong tuk ying (also known as Eastern Bald Eagles and Eastern Condors), Tai Seng, 1986. Piao cuo can (also known as To Err is Human and To Err is Humane), 1987. Linghuan xian sheng (also known as Mr. Vampire 3), 1987. Huang gu shi jie (also known as In the Line of Duty, Police Assassins, Super Cops, and Yes, Madam), 1987. Fei lung maang jeung (also known as 3 Brothers, Cyclone Z, and Dragons Forever), 1987. Zhong Guo zui hou yi ge tai jian (also known as China's Last Eunuch, Lai Shi, China's Last Eunuch and Last Eunuch in China), 1988. Master Yu, Qi qiao fu (also known as Painted Faces), 1988. Pi // da la ba (also known as Spirit and Me, Where's Officer Tuba?, and Where's Officer Tubar?), 1988. Cuo bu xin lang (also known as Paper Marriage), 1988.

HUNG

• 229

Zhong yi qun ying (also known as Seven Warriors), 1989. Qun long xi feng (also known as Pedicab Driver), 1989. Oiji (also known as Black Dragon, Miracle, Miracles: The Canton Godfather and Mr. Canton and Lady Rose), 1989. Fu gu/ fa/ng tuan (also known as Code of Fortune and Fortune Code), 1989. Ba Hang jin, c. 1989. Zhi fen shuangx/'ong (also known as Pantyhose Hero), 1990. Shou hu fei long (also known as Nutty Kickbox Cops and Skinny Tiger and Fatty Dragon), 1990. Luan shi er nu (also known as Shanghai Encounter and This Shanghai Encounter), 1990. Lethal Lady, 1990. Huo shao dao (also known as The Burning Island, Island of Fire, Island on Fire, The Prisoner, and When Dragons Meet), 1990. Huang jia nu Jiang (also known as She Shoots Straight), 1990. The Best of the Martial Arts Films (also known as The Sest of the Martial Arts Movies and Deadliest Arts: The Best of the Martial Arts Films), 1990. "Slim" Cheng, Ba Hang jin (also known as Eights Tales of Cold), 1990. Yi chu ji fa (also known as Touch and Go), 1991. Wu fu xing chuang gu/ (also known as Ghost Punting and Ghost Renting), 1991. The Tantana, 1991. Kong, Shi bu wang qing (also known as Lover's Tear), 1991. Meng gu/ ru qin he/ she hu/ (also known as My Flying Wife), 1991. Lao dou wu pa duo (also known as Daddy, Father and Papa), 1991. Hong fu qi tian (also known as Gambling Ghost), 1991. Haomen yeyan (also known as The Banquet), 1991. Chi xian zhen bian ren (also known as Slickers vs. Killers), 1991. Hua Pi Zhi Yinyang Fawang (also known as Human Night in Painted Skin and Painted Skin), 1992. Yi tian tu long ji zhi mo jiao jiao zhu (also known as The Evil Cult, The Kung Fu Cult Master, and Kung Fu Master), 1993. Prison guard, Yat do king sing (also known as Blade of Fury and One Dagger Collapsed City), 1993. Mou mian bi (also known as Don't Give a Damn), 1994. Himself, Cinema of Vengeance, Eastern Heroes Video, 1994. Himself, Top Fighter, Arena Home Video, 1994.

230 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

HUNT

Lang man feng bao (also known as Somebody Up There Likes Me), 1996. How to Meet the Lucky Stars, 1996. Thunderbolt, Ah Kam (also known as The Stunt Woman), Golden Harvest, 1996. Cyclist, Yatgo ho yan (also known as Mr. Nice Guy, A Nice Guy, No More Mr. Nice Guy, and SuperChief), New Line Cinema, 1997. Once Upon the Time in China and America, 1997. (Uncredited) Knock Off, TriStar, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award, Los Angeles Film Critics, and New York Film Critics Circle Awards, all best supporting actress, and National Board of Review Award, best actress, all 1983, for The Year of Living Dangerously; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a play, 1984, for End of the World; Q Award nomination, best recurring player, Viewers for Quality Television, 1998, for The Practice.

Also appeared in Wu long yingxiong (also known as Winner Takes All)-, and made a cameo appearance (uncredited) in The Dragon, the Odds.

Career: Actress. Appeared in commercials for FedEx, Lexus, and Tylenol, 1998.

Stage Appearances: Player Queen, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1972. The Soldier's Tale and The Knight of the Burning Pestle (double-bill), Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1974. Hamlet, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1974. (Off-Broadway debut) Constantine, Down by the River Where Waterlilies Are Disfigured Every Day, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1975. (Broadway debut) Norah, Ah, Wilderness!, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1975. The Rose Tattoo, Long Wharf Theatre, 1977. Five Finger Exercise, Philadelphia Drama Guild, Philadelphia, PA, 1977. The Recruiting Officer, Long Wharf Theatre, 1978. Elizabeth Dead (one-woman show), Music-Theatre Group/Lenox Arts Center, Cubiculo Theatre, New York City, 1980. Mother Courage and Her Children, Boston Shakespeare Company, Boston, MA, 1983. Pope Joan and Louise, Top Girls, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1983. Joan of Arc, Little Victories, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1983. Audrey Wood, End of the World, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1983. Metamorphosis in Miniature, New York City, 1983. Aunt Dan, Aunt Dan and Lemon, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1985. Charlotta, The Cherry Orchard, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Majestic Theatre, Brooklyn, NY, 1988. Olga, Three Sisters, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1991-92.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild.

Also appeared in productions for the Long Wharf Theatre, 1971-73; The Tennis Came.

Television Appearances; Series: Sammo Law, Martial Law, CBS, 1998—. WRITINGS Screenplays: (As Sammo Hung; with Barry Wong) Ren xia ren (also known as The Dead and the Deadly), 1982. Foo gwai lit che (also known as Millionaire's Express, Nobles' Express, Shanghai Express and Wealthy Train), Golden Harvest, 1986. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 9, 1998, p. 40. People Weekly, November 30,1998, p. 105; December 28, 1998, p. 114. Time, October 19, 1998, p. 108.*

HUNT, Linda

1945PERSONAL

Born April 2, 1945, in Morristown, NJ. Education: Attended Interlochen Arts Academy; trained for the stage at Goodman Theatre School of Drama. Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2704.

CREDITS

HURD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Film Appearances: (Film debut) Mrs. Oxheart, his mother, Popeye, Paramount, 1980. Billy Kwan, The Year of Living Dangerously, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Shadout Mapes, Dune, Universal, 1984. Dr. Prance, The Bostonians, Almi, 1984. Katina, Eleni, Warner Bros., 1985. Stella, Silverado, Columbia, 1985. Alice B. Toklas, Waiting for the Moon, Skouras, 1987. Hooper, She-Devil, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Miss Schlowski, Kindergarten Cop, Universal, 1990. lisa Grunt, If Looks Could Kill (also known as Teen Agent), Warner Bros., 1991. Voice of Varua, Third Stone from the Sun, 1991. Atwood Society Director, Rain without Thunder, Orion Classics, 1992. Angeline, Twenty Bucks, Triton Pictures, 1993. Frances, Younger and Younger, Paramount Home Video, 1993. Regina Krumm, Ready to Wear (also known as Preta-Porter), Miramax, 1994. Narrator, Ecological Design: Inventing the Future, 1994. Voice of Grandmother Willow, Pocahontas (animated), Buena Vista, 1995. Narrator, Paul Monette: The Brink of Summer's End, First Run Features, 1997. Kathryn, Eat Your Heart Out, First Look Pictures, 1997. Narrator, /Amazon, MacGillivray Freeman Films, 1997. Dr. Ann Cuthbert, The Relic, Paramount, 1997. Narrator, Out of the Past, Zeitgeist Films/Unapix Films, 1998. Voice of Grandmother Willow, Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World (animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 1998. Voice, Shrek (animated), DreamWorks, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Movies: Mrs. Sanders, The Room Upstairs, CBS, 1987. Rose Hudd, The Room (also known as Basements), ABC, 1987. Television Appearances; Series: Commander Chennault, Space Rangers (also known as Space Mariners and Planet Busters), CBS, 1993. Judge Zoey Hiller, The Practice, ABC, 1997—. Television Appearances; Episodic: Narrator, "Rafting through the Grand Canyon/' Nova, PBS, 1992.

»231

Television Appearances; Specials: Norah, Ah, Wilderness!, PBS, 1976. Narrator, Chico Mendes: Voice of the Amazon, TBS, 1989. Host, Distant Lives, Learning Channel, 1990. The Hollywood Christmas Parade, 1990. Narrator, "Survive Siberia," ABC's World of Discovery, ABC, 1992. Narrator, Spirits of the Rainforest, Discovery Channel, 1993. Narrator, Cambodians in America, PBS, 1993. Narrator, "Bikini: Forbidden Paradise" (also known as "Bikini's Nuclear Graveyard"), ABC's World of Discovery, ABC, 1993. Narrator, "Ishi: The Last Yahi Indian," The American Experience, PBS, 1994. Narrator, "The New Chimpanzees," National Geographic Specials, NBC, 1995. Narrator, He Dances for his Cormorants, Discovery Channel, 1995. Narrator, Titanic: Untold Stories (also known as Titanic Voyage), Discovery Channel, 1997. Narrator, Secrets of the Ocean Realm, PBS, 1997. Narrator, "Namib, Africa's Burning Shore," The Living Edens, PBS, 1997. Narrator, A Meerkat Family Saga, CBS, 1997. Narrator, Isaum Noguchi: Stones and Paper, 1997. Narrator, Influenza 1918, 1998.*

HURD, Gale Anne 1955PERSONAL Born October 25, 1955, in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of Frank E. (an investor) and Lolita (maiden name, Espiau) Hurd; married James Cameron (a director), 1985 (divorced, 1989); married Brian De Palma (a director), July 21, 1991 (marriage ended); married Jonathon Hensleigh (a producer and writer); children: (second marriage) Lolita. Education: Stanford University, degree in economics and communications, 1977. Avocational interests: Scuba diving, Paso Fino horses. Addresses: Office—Pacific Western Productions, 270 North Canon Dr., Suite 1195, Beverly Hills, CA 90210-5323. Career: Producer, screenwriter and production assistant. New World Pictures, Los Angeles, CA, executive assistant, director of advertising and publicity, then producer, 1977-82; Pacific Western Productions, Beverly Hills, CA, founder and owner, 1982—;

232 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

HURD

founder and owner, No Frills Productions; created Gale Anne Hurd production grants for American Film Institute's Directing Workshop for Women. U.S. Film Festival, Salt Lake City, UT, juror, 1988, and Focus Student Film Awards, 1989; mentor, Peter Stark Motion Picture Producing Program, University of Southern California; mentor, Women in Film Mentor Program. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences (Nicholl Fellowships Committee, 1989—; Producer's Board Executive Committee), Women in Film (board of directors, 1989-90), Americans for a Safe Future (board of directors, 1993—), .Institute for Research on Women and Gender (national advisory panel, 1997—), American Film Institute (board of trustees), Hollywood Women's Political Committee, Phi Beta Kappa, Show Coalition, IFP West (board of directors), Artists Rights Foundation (board of directors), Los Angeles International Film Festival (board of directors), Coral Reef Research Foundation, Feminist Majority. Awards, Honors: Grand Prix, Avoriaz Film Festival, c. 1984, for The Terminator; Special Merit Award, National Association Theater Owners, 1986; Special Merit Award, National Association of Theater Owners, and Hugo Award, best dramatic presentation, World Science Fiction Society, 1987, both for Aliens; Saturn nomination, c. 1988, for Alien Nation; Stanford-LA Entrepreneur of the Year Award, Business School Alumni Los Angeles, 1990; Independent Spirit Award (with Neal Jimenez and Michael Steinberg), best first feature, 1993, for The Waterdance", Florida Film Festival Award, 1994. CREDITS Film Work: Production assistant, Humanoids from the Deep (also known as Humanoids of the Deep, Monster, and Monsters), New World Pictures, 1980. Assistant production manager, Batt/e Beyond the Stars, New World Pictures, 1980. Producer (with Roger Corman), Smokey Bites the Dust, New World Pictures, 1981. Producer (with James Cameron and William Wisher, Jr.), The Terminator, Orion, 1984. Producer, Aliens, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Producer (with Richard Kobritz), Alien Nation (also known as Future Tense and Outer Heat), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988.

Producer, Bad Dreams, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Producer, The Abyss, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Executive producer, Tremors (also known as Beneath Perfection), Universal, 1990. Executive producer, Downtown, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1990. Executive producer, Terminator 2: Judgement Day (also known as T2), TriStar, 1991. Producer, The Waterdance, Samuel Goldwyn, 1991. Producer, Raising Cain, Universal, 1992. Producer, No Escape (also known as Escape from Absolom), Savoy Pictures, 1994. Producer, Safe Passage, New Line Cinema, 1994. Producer, The Ghost and the Darkness, Paramount, 1996. Producer, The Relic, Paramount, 1996. Producer, Switchback (also known as Going West in America and Going West), Paramount, 1996. Producer, Dante's Peak, Universal, 1997. Producer, Dead Man on Campus, Paramount, 1998. Producer, Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. Producer, Virus, Universal, 1999. Producer, Dick, TriStar, 1999. Television Work; Series: Creative consultant, Alien Nation, Fox, 1989-91. Television Work; Movies: Producer, Cast a Deadly Spell, HBO, 1991. Executive producer, Witch Hunt, HBO, 1994. Executive producer, Sugartime, HBO, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: The New Hollywood, 1990. The Whole World is Watching, E! Entertainment Television, 1992. Masters of Fantasy: Stan Winston, Sci-Fi Channel, 1997. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With James Cameron and William Wisher, Jr.) The Terminator, Orion, 1984. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Film, June, 1989. People, August 11,1986. Time, July 28, 1986. Variety, June 22, 1998, p. 4.*

HURT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

• 233

CREDITS HURT, William

1950PERSONAL

Born March 20, 1950, in Washington, DC; son of Claire McGill; stepson of Henry Luce III (a publishing executive); married Mary Beth Supinger (an actress), 1972 (divorced, 1982); married Heidi Henderson, March 5, 1989 (divorced, 1992); children: (with dancer Sandra Jennings) Alexander Devon, Sam. Education: Attended Middlesex Preparatory School in Massachusetts; Tufts University, Th.B. (theology; magna cum laude), 1972; studied acting at Juilliard School with John Houseman and others, 1972-75, and in England. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Circle Repertory Company, New York City, past member of company. Worked on a sheep farm in Australia, 1972. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, 1977, for My Life; Theatre World Award, 1978, for Body Heat; Golden Globe Award nomination, new star of the year in a motion picture—male, 1980, for Altered States; Academy Award, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best actor, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—drama, Cannes Film Festival, best actor, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best actor, National Board of Review Award (tied with Raul Julia), best actor, and Latin American Film Festival, best actor, all 1985, for Kiss of the Spider Woman; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a featured dramatic role, 1985, for Hurlyburly; Academy Award nomination, best actor, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—drama, both 1986, for Children of a Lesser God; Academy Award nomination, best actor, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture— comedy/musical, both 1987, for Broadcast News; Spencer Tracy Award (first ever), outstanding screen performances and professional achievement, University of California at Los Angeles, 1988.

Film Appearances: Eddie Jessup, Altered States, Warner Bros., 1980. Ned Racine, Body Heat, Warner Bros., 1981. Daryll Deever, Eyewitness (also known as The Janitor), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Nick, The Big Chill, Columbia, 1983. Arkady Renko, Corky Park, Orion, 1983. Luis Molina, Kiss of the Spider Woman (also known as O Beijo da MulherAranha), Island Alive, 1984. James Leeds, Children of a Lesser God, Paramount, 1986. Tom Grunick, Broadcast News, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1987. Martin Larraneta (some sources say Marty Lawrence), A Time of Destiny, Columbia, 1988. Macon Leary, The Accidental Tourist, Warner Bros., 1988. Harlan James, / Love You to Death, TriStar, 1990. Doug Tate, Alice, Orion, 1990. Jack McKee, The Doctor, Buena Vista, 1991. Trevor McPhee/Sam Farber, Until the End of the World (also known as Bis Ans Ende der Welt and Jusqu'au Bout du Monde), Warner Bros., 1991. Dr. Bernard Rieux, The Plague (also known as La Peste), Republic Pictures International/Sugar Entertainment, 1992. Tom, Mr. Wonderful, Warner Bros., 1993. Graham Holt, Second Best, Warner Bros., 1994. Tommy Vesey, Trial by Jury, Warner Bros., 1994. The stranger, Secrets Shared with a Stranger (also known as Confidences a un Inconnu, Confidenze ad uno Sconosciuto, and Ispoved' Neznakomtsu), 1995. Paul Benjamin, Smoke, Miramax, 1995. Henry, A Couch in New York (also known as Eine Couch in New York and Un Divan a New York), Polygram Filmed Entertainment, 1996. Rochester, Charlotte Bronte's Jane Eyre (also known as )ane Eyre), Miramax, 1996. English narrator, Elie Wiesel: To Speak about the Unspeakable (also known as To Speak the Unspeakable: The Message of Elie Wiesel, Dire rindicible: La Quete d'Elie Wiesel, and Mondani a Mondhatatlant: Elie Wiesel Uezenete), 1996. Frank Quinlan, Michael, Turner Pictures/New Line Pictures, 1996. K. D. Dietrickson, Loved, Loved Productions/Imperial Entertainment/MDP Worldwide, 1997. Inspector Frank Bumstead, Dark City (also known as Dark Empire and Dark World), New Line Cinema, 1998. John Robinson, Lost in Space, New Line Cinema, 1998.

234 •

HURT

Arthur Barret, The Proposition (also known as Shakespeare's Sister and Tempting Fate), Polygram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. The Big Brass Ring, 1998. George Gulden, One True Thing, Universal, 1998. Andor Knorr, The Taste of Sunshine (also known as Sunshine), Ascot Elite, 1999. Greg Harrison, The 4th Floor, Millennium Films, 1999. The Simian Line, 1999. Stage Appearances: Jamie, Long Day's Journey into Night, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, 1975. Man and Superman, Meadowbrook Theatre, Rochester, Ml, 1976. Lord Scroop, interpreter, and John Bates, Henry V, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1977. Edward Howe, My Life, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1977. John Morrisey, Ulysses in Traction, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1977. Aiwa Schon, Lulu, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1978. Kenneth Talley, Jr., Fifth of July, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1978. Body Heat, 1978. Title role, Hamlet, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1979. Davison, Mary Stuart, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1979. Father Rivard, The Runner Stumbles, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1979. Lord Byron, Childe Byron, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1981. Melvin, The Diviners, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1981. Ike McKee/Henry Jarvis, The Great Grandson of Jedediah Kohler, Circle Repertory Company, Entermedia Theatre, New York City, 1982. Title role, Richard II, Circle Repertory Company, Entermedia Theatre, 1982. Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1982. Eddie, Hurlyburly, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1984.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Brother Dominic, Joan of Arc at the Stake, York Theatre Company, Church of the Heavenly Rest Theatre, New York City, 1985. Beside Herself, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1989. Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters, 1989. Ivanov, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1990. Also appeared in Streamers in Chicago, IL. Stage Work: Director, Those Inconvenient Sisters, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1989. Television Appearances; Specials: Walter, Verna: USO Girl, PBS, 1980. Jay Follett, All the Way Home, NBC, 1981. Narrator, The Boy Who Drew Cats (animated; also known as We All Have Tales), Showtime, 1991. Narrator, Marilyn Hotchkiss Ballroom Dancing and Charm School, Showtime, 1992. A Gala for the President at Ford's Theatre, 1993. Voice of John Dos Passos, The Odyssey of John Dos Passos, PBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Narrator, "A. Einstein: How I See the World/' American Masters, PBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 59th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1987. The 41st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1987. The 45th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1991. Other Television Appearances: Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, 1982. Appeared in the miniseries Best of Families, PBS. Radio Appearances: Read Shipping News, by E. Annie Proulx, and The Great Railway Bazaar, by Paul Theroux, both for BBC Radio Four. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, October 15, 1989, p. H5. Premiere, November, 1987, p. 33.*

J-K

Born in London, England.

the Woods, Phoenix Theatre, New York, and West End, London; The Love for Three Oranges; Die Feldermaus, English National Opera; G/'u/io Cesare; Mazzeppa; Pel leas et Melisande, Opera North; Der Ring Des Nibelungen, The Royal Opera HouseCovent Garden, London.

Career: Actor and director.

OTHER SOURCES

JONES, Richard PERSONAL

Awards, Honors: Society of West End Theatre Laurence Olivier Award, most promising newcomer of the year in theater, 1988, for Too Clever By Half; Evening Standard Award, 1989, for Into the Woods and The Illusion; Society of West End Theatre Laurence Olivier Award, director of the year of a musical or entertainment, 1990, for Into the Woods; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director, 1991, for La Bete; Munich-Openwelt Award, production of the year, 1994, for Giulio Cesare; The Evening Standard Award, outstanding artistic achievement, 1996, for Der Ring Des Nibelungen. CREDITS Stage Work; Director: La Bete, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1991. Black Snow, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1992. All's Well That Ends Well, Public Theatre, New York City, 1993. The Ring Cycle, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London, 1996. Titanic, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1997-

99. Also directed productions of Too Clever By Half, Old Vic, London; A Flea in Her Ear, Old Vic, London; The Illusion, Old Vic, London; Le Bourgeois Centilhomme, Royal National Theatre, London; Into

Periodicals: New Statesman, October 25, 1996, pp. 42-44.*

JONES, Trevor

1949PERSONAL

Full name, Trevor Alfred Charles Jones; born March 23,1949, in Cape Town, South Africa; married; children: four. Education: Royal Academy of Music, B.A. (with honors), 1978; British National Film School, M.A., 1980; Ph.D. in progress. Addresses: Contact—do CMMP, 46A Avenue Road, London N6 5DR, England. Career: Composer, conductor, musical director, and actor. British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards & International Filmgebeuren Ghent, Adjudicator. Member: APC (media music board member), PRS (fellow), MCPS, British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Awards, Honors: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best original film score, 1990, for Mississippi Burning; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score—motion picture, and

236 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

JONES

British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best original film score, both 1993, for The Last of the Mohicans; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Anthony Asquith Award for Film and Music nomination, 1997, for Brassed Off; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding music composition for a miniseries or a movie (dramatic underscore), 1998, for Merlin; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original song—motion picture, 1999, for The Mighty; Royal Academy of Music Review Weekly Prize. CREDITS Film Composer, Except Where Indicated: Britannia: The First of the Last, 1979. Black Angel, 1979. Song arrangements, Life of Brian (also known as Monty Python's Life of Brian), Warner Bros., 1979. (Greek dance music) and song arranger, Time Bandits, Avco Embassy, 1980. And musical director, The Dollar Bottom (short), 1980. And music director, Brothers and Sisters, British Film Institute, 1980. The Beneficiary, 1980. The Appointment, 1981. And musical director, Excalibur, Orion, 1981. The Sender, Paramount, 1982. And synthesized electronic sound, The Dark Crystal, ITC, 1982. And orchestrator, Nate and Hayes (also known as Savage Islands), Paramount, 1983. And music conductor, Runaway Train, Cannon, 1985. From an Immigrant's Diary, 1985. Labyrinth, TriStar, 1986. Angel Heart, TriStar, 1987. Sweet Lies, Island, 1988. Mississippi Burning, Orion, 1988. And music director, ensemble conductor, and song writer, Just Ask for Diamond (also known as Diamond's Edge), 1988. And music conductor, Dominick and Eugene (also known as Nicky and G/no), Orion, 1988. Sea of Love, Universal, 1989. Bad Influence, Triumph Releasing, 1990. Arachnophobia, Buena Vista, 1990. True Colors, Paramount, 1991. And orchestrations, synthesizer player, and song writer, CrissCross (also known as Alone Together), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1992. And orchestrator and synthesizer performer, Blame It on the Bellboy, Buena Vista, 1992. And musical score and performer, Freejack, Warner Bros., 1992.

And song arranger and song adapter, The Last of the Mohicans, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. And orchestrator and synthesizer performer, In the Name of the Father, Universal, 1993. And synthesizer performer and orchestration, Cliffhanger, TriStar, 1993. De baby huilt (also known as The Four A.M. Feed), 1994. Music performer, Dallas Doll, Artistic License Films, 1994. And conductor and orchestrations, Loch Ness, Gramercy Pictures, 1995. And orchestrator and conductor, Hideaway, TriStar, 1995. And orchestra conductor, Kiss of Death, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. And music orchestrations and songs arranger, Richard III, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995. Brassed Off, Miramax, 1996. Talk of Angels, Miramax, 1997. Roseanna's Crave (also known as For the Love of Roseanna and For Roseanna), Fine Line Features, 1997. And orchestrations, C.l. Jane (also known as Navy Cross, Undisclosed, In Pursuit of Honor, and A Matter of Honor), Buena Vista, 1997. Lawn Dogs, Strand Releasing, 1997. Plunkett & MacLeane, 1998. And orchestra conductor, Desperate Measures, TriStar/ Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Dark City (also known as Dark World and Dark Empire), New Line Cinema, 1998. The Mighty, Miramax, 1998. from Hell, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Frederic Wilde, 1999. Molly, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1999. Notting Hill, 1999. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Sigurd, Alfred the Great, 1969. Roadie, Give My Regards to Broad Street, 1984. Television Composer; Miniseries: The Last Days of Pompeii, ABC, 1984. The Last Place on Earth, 1985. Merlin, NBC, 1998. Television Composer; Movies: Those Glory, Glory Days, 1983. One of Ourselves, 1983. This Office Life, 1984. Aderyn Pauper and Pigs Might Fly, 1984. A Private Life, 1988.

KAMEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Murder by Moonlight (also known as Dark of the Moon and Murder of the Moon), CBS, 1989. By Dawn's Early Light (also known as The Grand Tour), HBO, 1990. Chains of Cold, Showtime, 1991. Death Train (also known asAlistairMacLean's Death Train and Detonator), 1993. Gulliver's Travels, 1996. Television Composer; Series: Jim Henson Presents the World of International Puppeteering, 1985. Television Composer; Specials: Joni Jones, 1982. And music conductor, "Dr. Fischer of Geneva/' Great Performances, PBS, 1985. "Guns: A Day in the Death of America/' America Undercover, HBO, 1991.

«237

Adams and Robert John Lange), Grammy Award, best original song for a motion picture, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best original song—motion picture (with Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange), all 1992, for "(Everything I Do) I Do It for You/' Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score—motion picture (with Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange), 1992, for Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves; Academy Award nomination, best music—song (with Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange), 1996, for "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman," Don Juan DeMarco; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score—motion picture, 1996, for Don Juan DeMarco; Magnum Opus Award, University of Southern California School of Music, 1997; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding composition for a miniseries or a movie (dramatic underscore), 1998, for episode "1968," From the Earth to the Moon; Grammy Award, for Mr. Holland's Opus.

RECORDINGS CREDITS Albums: Dominick and Eugene (original soundtrack), Varese Sarabande, 1988.*

KAM-BO, Sammo Hung See HUNG, Sammo

KAMEN, Michael

1948PERSONAL

Born in 1948, in New York, NY. Education: Studied the oboe at The Julliard School of Music. Addresses: Agent—Gorfaine-Schwartz Agency, 3301 Barham Blvd., Suite 201, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Career: Composer, conductor, orchestrator, and musician. New York Rock and Roll Ensemble (a rock/ classical fusion music group), co-founder and member, ended 1973; David Bowie's Diamond Dogs Tour, musical director. Mr. Holland's Opus Foundation, cofounder. Has performed in concerts world wide. Awards, Honors: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best original television music, 1985, for "Edge of Darkness" (with Eric Clapton); Academy Award nomination, best music—song (with Bryan

Television Appearances: ABC in Concert (episodic), ABC, 1991. Pavarotti & Friends (special), PBS, 1993. Also appeared as the voice of Jake, Animaniacs (episodic), The WB. RECORDINGS Albums; with The New York Rock and Roll Ensemble: Faithful Friends, Atco, 1969. Reflections, Atco, 1970. Roll Over, Columbia, 1971. Freedomburger, Columbia, 1972. Albums; As a Solo Artist: New York Rock, Atco, 1973. Concerto for Saxophone Featuring David Sanborn, Warner Bros., 1990. Michael Kamen's Opus, London, 1998. The Michael Kamen Soundtrack Album (compilation), London, 1998. Has performed with numerous artists, including Jim Croce, David Bowie, Tim Curry, Aerosmith, Roberta Flack, Queen, Eurythmics, Belinda Carlisle, David Gilmour, Pink Floyd, Roger Waters, Def Leppard, Indigo Girls, Queensryche, Henry Cross, Metallica, John Mellencamp, Chieftans, Eric Clapton, and Bryan Adams.

238 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

KAMEN

Album Work: Worked as a conductor, orchestrator, arranger, and producer, with numerous artists, including Cranberries, Tom Petty, Roger Daltrey, Pink Floyd, Kate Bush, Indigo Girls, Roger Waters, Eric Clapton, Bryan Adams, Queensryche, Queen, Eurythmics, and David Gilmour. WRITINGS Film Composer, Except Where Indicated: Songwriter, Zachariah, Cinerama, 1971. Musician, Godspell, Columbia, 1973. The Next Man (also known as The Arab Conspiracy and Double Hit), Allied Artists, 1976. Stunts (also known as Who is Killing the Stuntmen?), New Line Cinema, 1977. Between the Lines, Midwest, 1977. And music arranger, Boardwalk, Atlantic, 1979. (With Chris Stein) Polyester, New Line Cinema, 1981. Venom, Paramount, 1982. And music director, Pink Floyd's The Wall, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1982. Music director, Angelo, My Love, Cinecom, 1983. The Dead Zone, Paramount, 1983. Brazil, Universal, 1985. Lifeforce, TriStar, 1985. Rita, Sue and Bob, Too, Orion Classics, 1986. Highlander, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Mona Lisa, Island, 1986. (With George Harrison) Shanghai Surprise, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1986. Suspect, TriStar, 1987. Someone to Watch Over Me, Columbia, 1987. /Adventures in Babysitting (also known as A Night on the Town), Buena Vista, 1987. (With Eric Clapton and David Sanborn) And music performer and conductor, Lethal Weapon, Warner Bros., 1987. /Act/on Jackson, Warner Home Video, 1988. Die Hard, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. (With Eric Clapton) Homeboy, Twentieth Century-Fox,

1989. (With David Stewart) Rooftops, New Visions, 1989. For Queen and Country, Atlantic, 1989. Crusoe, Island, 1989. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen, Columbia/ TriStar, 1989. Road House, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989. License to Kill (also known as License Revoked), United Artists, 1989. Dead-Bang, Warner Bros., 1989.

(With Eric Clapton and David Sanborn) Lethal Weapon 2, Warner Bros., 1989. Renegades, Universal, 1989. The Krays, Miramax, 1990. The Raggedy Rawney, Island, 1990. Cold Dog Soup, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 1990. And conductor, Die Hard 2 (also known as Die Hard 2: Die Harder), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. And conductor, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (includes the single "[Everything I Do] I Do It for You"), Warner Bros., 1991. Nothing But Trouble (also known as Valkenvania), Warner Bros., 1991. (With Edward Shearmur) Let Him Have It, Fine Line Features, 1991. And conductor, Company Business, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1991. (With Robert Kraft) And conductor, Hudson Hawk, TriStar, 1991. And conductor, The Last Boy Scout, Warner Bros.,

1991. Blue Ice, HBO Home Video, 1992. Shining Through, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. (With Eric Clapton and David Sanborn) Lethal Weapon 3, Warner Bros., 1992. Wilder Napalm, TriStar, 1993. Splitting Heirs, Universal, 1993. Last/Act/on Hero, Columbia, 1993. The Three Musketeers, Buena Vista, 1993. Conductor, Celebration: The Music of Pete Townshend and The Who (also known as Celebration: The Music of the Who and Daltrey Sings Townshend), 1994. Stonewall, Strand Releasing, 1995. Mr. Holland's Opus, Buena Vista, 1995. Circle of Friends, Savoy Pictures, 1995. And conductor, Don yuan DeMarco (includes the single "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman"), New Line Cinema, 1995. Die Hard with a Vengeance (also known as Die Hard 3 and Simon Says), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Music producer, Tales from the Crypt Presents Demon Knight, Universal, 1995. Jack, Buena Vista, 1996. 101 Dalmatians, Buena Vista, 1996. Executive music producer, Tales from the Crypt Presents Bordello of Blood, Universal, 1996. The Winter Guest, Fine Line Features, 1997. Inventing the Abbotts, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Remember Me?, Manuel Salvador, 1997. And conductor, Event Horizon, Paramount, 1997. Song composer, McHale's Navy, Universal, 1997. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Universal, 1998. And conductor, Lethal Weapon 4, Warner Bros., 1998.

KEITEL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Song composer, The Nephew, 1998. Song com poser, Hope Floats, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. What Dreams My Come, Polygram, 1998. Iron Giant (animated), Warner Bros., forthcoming. Television Movies; Composer: Liza's Pioneer Diary, 1976. S*H*E,CBS, 1980. (With Ray Cooper) 5hoot for the Sun, 1986. The Heart Surgeon, 1997. Also The Menageress and The Dolphin's Gift. Television Series; Composer, Except Where Indicated: "Mirror, Mirror/' Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985. "New Arrival/' Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), HBO, 1989. DEA, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Theme composer, Free Willy, ABC, 1994. Television Miniseries; Composer, Except Where Indicated: (With Eric Clapton) Edge of Darkness, syndicated, 1986. And theme composer, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Television Specials; Composer, Except Where Indicated: Chrisina's World (documentary), 1974. Conductor and arranger, MTV's 10th Anniversary Special, MTV, 1991. Split Personality, HBO, 1992. Two-Fisted Tales, Fox, 1992. Death of Some Salesman, HBO, 1993. Conductor, Roger Dal trey: The Music of the Who, The Disney Channel, 1995. The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies, HBO, 1995. Song composer, The 68th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1996. Jerry Seinfeld: I'm Telling You for the Last Time, HBO, 1998. Stage Composer: Music and lyrics, Reggae, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1980. Composer of ten ballets.

• 239

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: The Official Michael Kamen Web-Site, http:// www.michaelkamen.com/*

KEITEL, Harvey

1939PERSONAL

Born May 13, 1939, in Brooklyn, NY; married Lorraine Bracco (an actress), 1982 (divorced, 1993); children: Stella. Education: Trained for the stage at Actors Studio with Lee Strasberg and Frank Corsaro. Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Military service: U.S. Marine Corps. Member: Actors Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors Studio (board member). Awards, Honors: National Society of Film Critics Award, best supporting actor, 1991, for The/ma & Louise; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor, Hollywood Foreign Press Association, both 1992, for Bugsy; Australian Film Institute Award, best leading actor, 1993, for The Piano; Independent Spirit Award, best male lead, and International Fantasy Film Award, best actor, both 1993, for Bad Lieutenant. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) J. R., Who's That Knocking at My Door? (also known as Bring on the Dancing Girls, I Call First, and/. R.), Brenner, 1968. Charlie, Mean Streets, Warner Bros., 1973. Ben Eberhart, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore, Warner Bros., 1975. Coleman Buckmaster, That's the Way of the World (also known as Shining Star), United Artists, 1975. Speed, Mother, Jugs, and Speed, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1976. Sport, Taxi Driver, Columbia, 1976. Ed Goodman, Buffalo Bill and the Indians; or, Sitting Bull's History Lesson, United Artists, 1976. Ken Hood, We/come to LA., Lions Gate, 1977. Gabriel Feraud, The Duellists, Paramount, 1978.

240 •

KEITEL

Jerry Bartowski, Blue Collar, Universal, 1978. Jimmy Angelelli, Fingers, Brut, 1978. Henry, Eagle's Wing, Rank, 1978. Roddy, La Mori en Direct (also known as Death in Full View and Death Watch), Quartet, 1979. Benson, Saturn 3, Associated Film, 1979. Inspector Fredrich Netusil, Bad Timing (also known as A Sensual Obsession), World Northal, 1980. Cat, The Border, Universal, 1981. Thomas Paine, La Nuit de Varennes (also known as That Night in Varennes), Triumph Releasing, 1982. // Mondo Nuovo, 1982. Mr. Legend, Nemo (also known as Dream One), Columbia, 1983. The fugitive, Une Pierre dans la Bouche, 1983. Rivas, Exposed, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. Lieutenant Fred O'Connor, Corrupt (also known as Copkiller and Order of Death), New Line Cinema, 1983. Ed Lasky, Falling in Love, Paramount, 1984. Clever, El Caballero del Dragon (also known as Knight of the Dragon and 5tar Knight), Cinetel Films, 1985. Frankie Acquasanta, Un Complicate Intrigo di Donne, Vicoli, e Delitti (also known as A Complex Plot about Women, Alleys, and Crimes, Camorra: The Naples Connection, and Camorra), Cannon, 1985. Mickey, Off Beat, Buena Vista, 1986. Bobby DiLea, Wise Guys, Metro-Coldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1986. Pontius Pilate, L'lnchiesta (also known as The Investigation and The Inquiry), Italian International, 1987. Alonzo, The Pick-Up Artist, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Penfield Gruber, Blindside, 1987. Himself, Hello Actors Studio, 1987. Down Where the Buffaloes Go, 1987. Nikolai Bukharin, Caro Corbaciov (also known as Cord/a/ Gorbachev), UIP, 1988. Judas Iscariot, The Last Temptation of Christ, Universal, 1988. Grand/ cacciatori (also known as White Hunter), 1988. Frank Starkey, The January Man, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1989. Jake Berman, The Two Jakes, Paramount, 1990. Roderick Usher, Two Evil Eyes (also known as Edgar Allan Poe), Taurus Entertainment, 1990. La Batalla de los Tres Reyes (also known as The Battle of the Three Kings), 1990.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Detective John Woods, Mortal Thoughts, Columbia, 1991. Hal Slocumb, The/ma and Louise, Metro-GoldwynMayer/Pathe, 1991. Rod Usher, "The Black Cat," Two Evil Eyes, Taurus Entertainment, 1991. Mickey Cohen, Bugsy, TriStar, 1991. Vince LaRocca, Sister Act, Buena Vista, 1992. Mr. White/Larry, Reservoir Dogs, Miramax, 1992. Title role, Bad Lieutenant, Aries Film Releasing, 1992. Victor the cleaner, Point of No Return (also known as The Assassin and The Specialist), Warner Bros., 1993. Tom Graham, Rising Sun, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. George Baines, The Piano (also known as The Piano Lesson), Miramax, 1993. Eddie Israel, Dangerous Came (also known as Snake Eyes), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993. John Harris, The Young Americans, Live Home Video, 1993. Azro, Monkey Trouble, New Line Cinema, 1994. Winston Wolf, Pulp Fiction, Miramax, 1994. Harry Harrelson, Somebody to Love, Legacy Releasing, 1994. Ray Weiler, Imaginary Crimes, Warner Bros., 1994. A, Ulysses" Gaze (also known as The Gaze of Odysseus, The Look of Ulysses, and To Vlemma tou Odyssea), Fox Lorber, 1995. Auggie Wren, Blue in the Face, Miramax, 1995. Auggie Wren, Smoke, Miramax, 1995. Rocco Klein, dockers, Universal, 1995. (Uncredited) Himself, Get Shorty, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1995. Jacob Fuller, From Dusk Till Dawn, Dimension/ Miramax, 1996. George, Head Above Water, Fine Line Features, 1996. Himself, Full Tilt Boogie (documentary), Miramax, 1997. Harry Houdini, FairyTale: A True Story (also known as Illumination), Paramount, 1997. Roy Egan, City of Industry, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. Ray Donlan, Cop Land, Buena Vista, 1997. Vernon Dabney, Shadrach, Columbia, 1998. Johnny Lowen, // Mio West (also known as My West), CecchiGori Group, 1998. Jack Sheppard and Jonathon Wild: A Tale of Old London, 1998. Elvis, Finding Grace/and (also known as The Road to Grace/and), Largo Entertainment, 1998. Izzy Maurer, Lulu on the Bridge, Trimark, 1998. James Hager, Three Seasons, October Films, 1999. Prince of Central Park, 1999.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 An Interesting State, 1999. Holy Smoke, Miramax, 1999. Film Work: Production assistant, Street Scenes, 7 970 (documentary), 1970. Co-producer, Reservoir Dogs, Miramax, 1992. Executive producer, Blue in the Face, Miramax, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Seaman, Pueblo, 1973. Bugsy Siegel, The Virginia Hill Story, 1974. Eagle's Way, 1979. Solly Berliner, The Men's Club, Showtime, 1986. Pontius Pilate, L'lnchiesta (also known as The Investigation), RAI-TV (Italy), 1987. Voice, Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam, HBO, 1987. "Imagining America" (also known as "This Ain't Bebop," "Tribe," "Reflections of a Native Son," and "Get Your Kicks on Route 66"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1989. "Martin Scorsese Directs," American Masters, PBS, 1990. Television Appearances; Specials: Jerry, A Memory of Two Mondays, 1974. The 2nd Annual Saturday Night Live Mother's Day Special, NBC, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Deadly Ambition," The F.B.I., ABC, 1974. "Vanessa in the Garden," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985. "Miracle on 44th Street: A Portrait of the Actors Studio," American Masters, PBS, 1991. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1993. Also appeared as Blue Whale patron, Dark Shadows; Thug, Kojak; and on Inside the Actors Studio. Stage Appearances: Death of a Salesman, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1975. Hurlyburly, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1983-84, then Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1984, later Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1984-85. A Lie of the Mind, Promenade Theatre, 1986. Company of Angels, Los Angeles, CA, 1986. OTHER SOURCES Books: Fine, Marshall, Harvey Keitel: The Art of Darkness, Fromm International, 1998.

KEITH

*241

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, November-December, 1997, p. 49. Interview, August, 1990, p. 84. Playboy, November, 1995, p. 51. Premiere, September, 1990, p. 124.*

KEITH, Larry 1931(Lawrence Keith) PERSONAL Born March 4, 1931, in Brooklyn, NY. Education: Graduated from Brooklyn College and Indiana University. Career: Actor. The Actors Company Theater, founding member. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, best actor—daytime drama series, 1977-78, for All My Children. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Nick Davis, All My Children, ABC, 1970-78, 198384, 1988, 1993-94. Fred Baxter, The Baxters, syndicated, 1979-80. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Stanley Levison, Kennedy, NBC, 1983. Thomas Cohen, Kane & Abel, CBS, 1985. Television Appearances; Movies: Congressman Waxman, The Littlest Victims (also known as Innocent Victims), CBS, 1989. Dr. Obenland, Against Her Will: An Incident in Baltimore (also known as Cobfa's Law: Incident in Baltimore), CBS, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Less Than the Eye Can See/' Stingray, 1986. Henry Rothman, "Prisoner of Love," Law & Order, NBC, 1990. Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Francis Dunlap, "Survivor," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Emmanuel, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1997. Also appeared in episodes of The Equalizer, CBS; Kate and Allie, CBS.

242 •

KEITH

Television Appearances; Specials: Mr. Webster, "Make Believe Marriage/' ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1979. Mr. Saunders, "The Wave/' ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1981. Voice, "Carl Sandberg: Echoes and Silences" (also known as "Evening with Carl Sandburg: Poems, Songs and Stories by America's Poet-Troubadour"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1982. Singer, "The Orphan Trains," The American Experience, PBS, 1995. Song performer, The 51st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Pilots: Club owner, Nothing Upstairs, CBS, 1990. Film Work: Technical advisor, Incognito, 1997. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Footman, My Fair Lady, Mark Helligner Theatre, New York City, 1960-62. Understudy, The Mother Lover, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1969. Teddy, The Homecoming, Bijou Theatre, New York City, 1971. Understudy, The Best Laid Plans, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1966. Alexander Ami Icar, Monsieur Am Hear, Chelsea Theater Upstairs, New York City, 1980. Father Tim Farley, Mass Appeal, Stagewest, West Springfield, MA, 1982-83. Ted, We're Home, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 1984. Murray Murray, Miami, off-Broadway production, New York City, 1986. Jackie Dwayne, Only Kidding!, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1989. Soloman, I Am a Man, Classic Stage Company, New York city, 1993. Troop, Captains Courageous, Goodspeed-at-Chester/ Norma Terris, CT, 1994-95. Phil Shredman, After-Play, Stage II, then Theatre Four, New York City, 1995-96. Isidor Straus, Titanic, Lunt-Fontanne Theater, New York City, 1997. Also appeared in High Spirits; I Had a Ball; Conflict of Interest; Brownsville Raid; M. Amilcar; The Rise of David Levinsky; Cigi; Rose Quartet; Substance of Fire; and The Price.*

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

KEITH, Lawrence See KEITH, Larry

KIER, Udo

1944PERSONAL

Born October 14, 1944, in Cologne, Germany. Career: Actor, director, songwriter, and performer. Appeared in Madonna's book, Sex. CREDITS Film Appearances: Road to St. Tropez (also known as La Route de St. Tropez), 1968. La stag/one del sens/ (also known as Season of the Senses), 1968. Schamols, 1968. La Provocation (also known as The Provocation), Jeune Cinema, 1969. Erbarmungslos (also known as La Horse), P.A.C., 1969. Baron Christian von Mem, Hexen bis aufs Blue gequaelt (also known as Austral 1700, Brenn, Hexe, brenn, Burn, Witch, Burn, Hexen, Mark of the Devil, and Satan), Adrian Hoven, 1970. Anton, The Salzburg Connection (also known as Top Secret), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. Pilgrim of Death, Pan, 1973. Baron Frankenstein, Flesh for Frankenstein (also known as Andy Warhol's Frankenstein, Andy Warhol's Young Frankenstein, Came per Frankenstein, The Devil and Dr. Frankenstein, Frankenstein, The Frankenstein Experiment, and Up Frankenstein), Bryanston, 1974. Count Dracula, Blood for Dracula (also known as Andy Warhol's Dracula, Andy Warhol's Young Dracula, Dracula, Dracula cerca sangue di vergine . . . e mori de sete, and Young Dracula), 1974. Rene, Histoire d'o (also known as The Story of O), S.N.Prodis, 1975. Paul Martin, Expose (also known as The House on Straw Hill and Trauma), Norfolk International, 1975. Werner, Spermula, Film & Company, 1976. Professor Frank Mandel, psychiatrist, Suspiria (also known as Dario Agenton's Suspiria), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Das Fuenfte Cebot (also known as i'a/ba dei falsi dei)f 1977. Be/canto oc/er Darf e/ne Nutte schluchzen?, Llterarisches Colloquium, 1977. Kretakoer, 1978. Schafftaler, Bolwieser, 1978. Franzl, F/ocons d'Or, 1978. Magyar rapszodia (also known as Hungarian Rhapsody), MOKE P, 1979. Edgar Cast, D/e Dr/tte Generation (also known as The Th/rcf Generation), Tango Film, 1979. Peter Duemmel, Dad Fuenfte Cebot, 1979. Jack the Ripper, Lulu, Capital Films, 1980. Narcisz-Laci Toth, Narc/sz es Psyche (also known as Psyche), 1980. Drewitz, /./'// Mar/een, United Artists, 1981. Second Waiter, /.o/a, United Artists, 1981. Dr. Henry Jekyll, Docteur Jekyll et les femmes (also known as Dr. /e/cy//, The Blood of Doctor Jekyll, The Bloodbath of Doctor Jekyll, Bloodlust, and Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne), New Realm, 1981. Die Insel der blutigen Plantage (also known as Island of Bloody Plantation and Prison Camp Girls, Jailed for Love), Luxor Film, 1982. Pan/cow '95, 1983. Hur und Heilig, 1984. Gregor, Wanda's ex-lover, Verfuehrung: Diegrausame Frau (also known as Seduction: The Cruel Woman), First Run, 1985. Argon, Der Unbesiegbare, 1985. Count Frackstein, Die Einsteiger, E. Hillenbrand, 1985. Die Schlacht der Idioten, 1986. Minister, Am Naechsten Morgen Kehrte der Minister Nicht an Seinen Arbeitsplatz Zurrueck, 1986. Egomania-lnsel ohne Hoffnung, 1986. Himself, Epidemic, 1987. Mutters Maske, 1988. Adolf Hitler, lOOJahre Adolf Hitler-Die letzte Stunde im Fuehrerbunker, 1989. Das Deutsche Kettensaegen Massaker, 1990. Lawrence Hartmann, Europa (also known as Zentropa), Prestige Films, 1991. Hans, My Own Private Idaho, Fine Line Features, 1991. Jablo, Terror 2000-1 ntensivstation Deutschland, 1992. Tanning Salon Manager, yosh and S.A.M., Columbia, 1993. Commercial Director, Even Cowgirls Get the Blues, Fine Line Features, 1993. Mr. Himmelman, For Love or Money (also known as The Concierge), Universal, 1993. Plotzlich und unerwartet, 1993.

KIER

»243

Edouard Mullendorf, Three Shake-A-Leg Steps to Heaven, 1993. Arthur Eigenrauch, Rotwang, 1994. Ronald Camp, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, Warner Bros., 1994. Colonel Hardy, Paradise Framed, 1994. Max Skladanowsky, Die Gebrueder Skladanowsky (also known as Brothers of Skladanowsky and A Trick of Light), 1995. Earl, The Duke of Groove, Chanticleer Films, 1995. York Cortex, Ausgestorben, 1995. Ralfi, ]ohnny Mnemonic, TriStar, 1995. Killer, Nur ueber meine Leiche (also known as Over My Dead Body), 1995. Block, Lea, 1996. UN-General Werner Brenner, United Trash (also known as The Slit), 1996. Curly, Barb Wire, PolyCram Filmed Entertainment, 1996. Man on the Trawler, Breaking the Waves, October Films, 1996. Lorenzini, The Adventures ofPinocchio (also known as Carlo Collodi's Pinocchio), New Line Cinema, 1996. Zoltan Kovacs, The End of the Violence, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1997. Vincent Lord, Betty, Panorama Entertainment, 1997. Die 120 Tage von Bottrop, 1997. Sligon, Prince Valiant, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Stuart Moss, Simon Says, 1998. Schuldig (also known as Guilty), 1998. Psychologist, Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. Dragonetti, Blade (also known as 8/acfe, the Vamp/re Slayer), New Line Cinema, 1998. Tennant, There's No Fish Food in Heaven, Storm Entertainment, 1999. Dr. Donald Abel, End of Days, Universal, 1999. Hans, Citizens of Perpetual Indulgence, Quixotic Productions, 1999. Film Work: Assistant director, Bolwieser, 1978. Props, Lola, United Artists, 1981. Song writer and performer, My Own Private Idaho, Fine Line Features, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Katonak (also known as Soldiers), 1977. Schaffthaler, Bolwieser (also known as The Stat/onmaster's Wife), 1977. Victor, 1978. Jason, Medea, 1987. Giles Marquette, Jack Reed: Badge of Honor, NBC, 1993.

244 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

KLEYLA

Rosa Roth-ln Liebe und Tod, 1994. Unter Druck, 1995. Hans-Rudi Dreher, Tatort-Das Maedchen mit der Puppe, 1996. Bongo, Nina-Vom Kinderzimmer ins Bordell, 1997. Buehla, Die Diebin, 1998. Dr. Eugene Kessler, Ice (also known as E/'s—wenn die Walterfrient), 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Young man in nightclub, Berlin-Alexanderplatz, 1980. Kir Royal, 1986. Little Brother and Aage Kroger, Riget, released on film in the U.S. as The Kingdom, October Films, 1994. Lillebror, Riget II, released on film in the U.S. as The Kingdom II, October Films, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Armin Wegner and Rudolf Binding, The Great War (also known as The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century), PBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Seaquest, NBC, 1993. Karl Zeller, The Sentinel, UPN, 1996. Max Vaughn, "Ice Man/' The Sentinel, UPN, 1996. Wolfgang Herzog, Nash Bridges, CBS, 1996. Also appeared in "Runaway/' Red Shoe Diaries; "Tracey Takes On . . . Death/' Tracey Takes On . . ., HBO; Viper; and Bridges. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, September 11, 1998, p. 108. Premier, April, 1996, p. 49. San Francisco Bay Guardian, May 27, 1998.*

KLEYLA, Brandon Addresses: Contact—Barbara Cameron & Associates, 8369 Sausalito Avenue, Suite A, West Hills, CA 91304. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Bobby Fricker, Now and Then, New Line Cinema, 1995.

Josiah, Children of the Corn IV: The Gathering (also known as Deadly Harvest), Dimension Home Video, 1996. Young Whale, Cods and Monsters (also known as The Father of Frankenstein), Lions Gate Films, 1998. Young Kevin, Free Enterprise (also known as Trekkers), Mindfire Entertainment, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared in episodes of Nick News, Nickelodeon; and All That, Nickelodeon. Television Appearances; Pilots: Appeared in the pilot Gullah Gullah Island, Nickelodeon. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Ev/ta; as Tiny Tim, A Christmas Carol; Jacob Rothschild, The Rothchilds. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Variety, January 26, 1998, p. 69.*

KOPLOVITZ, Kay 1945PERSONAL Born April 11, 1945, in Milwaukee, Wl; daughter of William E. and Jane T. Smith; married William C. Koplovitz, Jr. (an attorney and corporate executive), April 17, 1971. Education: University of Wisconsin, B.S., 1967; Michigan State University, M.A., 1968. Avocational Interests: Tennis, baseball, skiing, travel. Career: Television executive. WTMJ-TV, Milwaukee, Wl, radio and television producer and director, 1967; Communications Satellite Corp., Washington, DC, public information officer, 1968-72; United ArtistsColumbia Cablevision, Oakland, NJ, director of community services, 1973-75; Koplovitz and Co. (communications management and public relations firm), founder and chief executive officer, 1975-77; United Artists-Columbia Satellite Services, Inc., vice president, executive director, and head of Madison Square Garden Sports Network, 1977-80; USA Network and Sci-Fi Channel, New York City, president and chief executive officer, 1980-98; founded USA Networks International, 1994. Federal Communications Commission, broadcast analyst, c. 1967. Corporate board member, Nabisco Holdings Corp.; corporate board member, Liz Clairborne, Inc.; corporate board mem-

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 ber, General Re Corporation. Director and member of executive committee, Cable Advertising Bureau, 1980-87; member of board of directors, New York World Television Festival, 1983-85; member of advisory board, Gannett Foundation, 1985; member of board of directors, Museum of Broadcasting, 1988-—. New York University, member of board of overseers at Graduate School of Business Administration, 198487. National Junior Achievement, member of board of directors, 1986—; launched Erase the Hate campaign, 1994; board member, Tennis Hall of Fame; member, Women's Sports Foundation; launched industry-wide anti-drug initiative with Partnership for a Drug Free America. Member: Women in Cable (member of founding board of directors; chair, 1979-80; member of executive committee, 1979-—; president, 1982-83), National Cable Television Association (chair of advertising committee, 1979-81), Cable Advertising Bureau, (member of board of directors, executive committee, treasurer, 1981-87), International Radio and Television Society (member of board of directors, 1984-85), National Academy of Cable Programming (member of board of directors, 1984-87), National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (member of board of directors, 1984-93; chair, 1994-95), Advertising Council, Inc. (member of board of directors, 1985—; chair, 1992-93), Advertising Council of America (member of board of directors, 1985-87), New York City Partnership (member of board of directors, 1987—), National Women's Council (chair, 1998—), board member, INSPAC, Women's Forum, Cable Television Marketing and Administration Society, International Council, Committee of 200. Awards, Honors: Action for Children's Television Award, 1979; Idell Katz Award, National Cable Television Association, 1979; Jerry Greene Memorial Award, 1982; Twin Award, Ridgewood Young Women's Christian Association, 1980; named one of Advertising /Age's top ten Newsmakers, 1981; named by New York Daily News as one of ten businesswomen to watch, 1982; Matrix Award, Women in Communications, 1983; Entrepreneurial Women Award, 1984; Distinguished Service Award, Young Adult Institute, 1985; Outstanding Corporate Social Responsibility Award, City University of New York, 1986; Women Who Run the World Award, Sara Lee Corp., 1987; Chairman's Award for Leadership, Cable Advertising Bureau, 1987; Muse Award, New York Women in Film and TV, 1992; Inductee, Broadcaster's Hall of Fame, 1992; Ellis Island Medal of Honor, 1993;

KRIECER

• 245

Crystal Award, Women in Film, 1993; Champion of Liberty Award, Anti-Defamation League, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Broadcasting & Cable, April 13, 1998, p. 4; May 25, 1998, p. 76. Broadweek, May 4, 1998, p. S4. Communications Daily, April 10, 1998, p. 1. Executive Female, September-October, 1996, p. 32. Multichannel News, March 10, 1997, p. 6. Variety, October 27, 1997, p. 60; April 13, 1998, p. 2.*

KRIEGER, Henry

1945PERSONAL

Born February 9,1945, in New York, NY. Education: Attended American University and Columbia University. Career: Composer. 52nd Street Project (children's theatre group), musical director. Also worked as a press agent. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best score, Drama Desk Award nomination, and shared Grammy Award, best cast show album, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, all 1982, for Dreamgirls; shared Grammy Award nomination, best cast show album, 1985, for The Tap Dance Kid; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best score, 1998, for 5/cte Show. CREDITS Stage Work: Musical director and accompanist, Turquoise Pantomime, Truck and Warehouse Theatre, New York City, 1974. WRITINGS Stage Plays: The Dirtiest Musical, 1975. Stage Music; Scores, Unless Otherwise Noted: Ain't That a Shame—The Saga of Richard Nixon, Cubiculo Theatre, New York City, 1975. The Dirtiest Musical, 1975.

246 •

KRIEGER

My Cup Ranneth Over, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1978. Dreamgirls (musical), Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1981-85. The Tap Dance Kid (musical), Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1983-84, then Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1984-85, revived at Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1987. (Contributor of songs) Our Lady of the Harbor Bar and Crill (performance piece), Don't Tell Mama Theatre, New York City, 1988. (With others) Songs You Might Have Missed, Steve McGraw's Theatre, New York City, 1991.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 (Original music) Broadway Canteen Seventh Annual Easter Bonnet Competition, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1993. The White Whore and the Bit Player, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club, New York City, 1993. Side Show (musical), Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1997-98. Other: Songs, Captain Kangaroo (television series), 1975. Songwriter, including "Can You See," "Dancing in My Dreams/ "My Best Friend Is a Toad/' and "Sailing."*

L

LaBUTE, Neil 1963PERSONAL Born March 19, 1963, in Detroit, Ml; raised in Spokane, WA; married, wife, a family therapist; children: two. Education: Graduate of Brigham Young University and University of Kansas; New York University, degree in dramatic writing; also studied at Royal Court Theatre, London, and at Playwrights Laboratory, Sundance Institute. Addresses: Contact—c/o Donna Bascom, 250 West 57th St., Suite 2420, New York, NY 10107. Career: Playwright, producer, and director. Former college drama teacher. Awards, Honors: Filmmakers Trophy, Sundance Film Festival, New York Film Critics Circle Award, best first film, Independent Spirit Award, best first screenplay, Independent Spirit Award nomination, best first feature, Society of Texas Film Critics Award, best original screenplay, Golden Camera Award nomination, Cannes International Film Festival, Jury Special Prize and nomination for Grand Special Prize, Deauville Festival, and Golden Alexander Award nomination, Thessaloniki International Film Festival, all 1997, for In the Company of Men; Golden Seashell nomination, San Sebastian Film Festival, 1998, for Your Friends and Neighbors; fellowship for study in London. CREDITS Film Work: Producer and director, In the Company of Men (also known as En Compagnie des Hommes), Sony Pictures Classics, 1997.

Director, Your Friends and Neighbors (also known as Friends and Neighbors), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Director, Nurse Betty, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1999. Film Appearances: Himself, Independent's Day, 1997. WRITINGS Screenplays: In the Company of Men (also known as En Compagnie des Hommes), Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Your Friends and Neighbors (also known as Friends and Neighbors), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Nurse Betty, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1999. Stage Plays:

"Filthy Talk for Troubled Times," in Scenes to Come, Greenwich House Theatre, New York City, 1989. Bash, Masquers Cafe, Los Angeles, 1994. Other plays include A Caggle of Saints, Lepers, Ravages, Rounder, Sangguinarians and Sycophants, and adaptations of Dracula and Woyzeck. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, August 15, 1997, p. 14. Time, August 18, 1997, p. 60. Electronic: Salon, Neil Labute, http://www.salonmagazine.com/ aug97/entertainment/labute970801.html DallasObserver.com, Web Extra, Who's Afraid of Neil LaBute?, August 20, 1998, http://www.dallas observer.com/extra/labute-1 .com*

248 •

LANCE

LANCE, Jessica

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

1949PERSONAL

Born April 20, 1949, in Colquet, MN; daughter of Al (a teacher and salesman) and Dorothy Lange; married Paco Grande (a photographer), 1970 (divorced, 1982); partner of Sam Shepard (a playwright and actor); children: (with ballet dancer and actor Mikhail Baryshnikov) Alexandra; (with Shepard) Hannah Jane, Samuel Walker. Education: Attended the University of Minnesota; studied mime with Etienne DeCroux in Paris. Addresses: /Agent—Ron Meyer, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1804. Career: Actress and producer. Founder, Far West Pictures; dancer with the Opera Comique, Paris, France; appeared in experimental theater productions and worked as a model with the Wilhelmina Agency in New York City. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award, best female acting debut in a motion picture, 1977, for King Kong; Academy Award nomination, best actress, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress in a motion picture—drama, both 1983, for Frances; Academy Award, best supporting actress, 1982, Golden Globe Award, best actress in a supporting role—motion picture, New York Film Critics Circle Award and National Society of Film Critics Award, best supporting actress, 1983, all for Toots/e; Academy Award nomination, best actress, 1984, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture drama, 1985, both for Country; Academy Award nomination, best actress, 1985, for Sweet Dreams; Academy Award nomination, best actress, 1987, for Crimes of the Heart; Academy Award nomination, best actress, 1989, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—drama, 1990, both for Music Box; Theatre World Award, 1991-92; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1993, for O, Pioneers!; Golden Globe Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Academy Award, best actress, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a leading role, all 1995, for Blue Sky; Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actress in a miniseries or motion picture made for tele-

vision, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or a special, both 1996, for A Streetcar Named Desire; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—drama, 1998, for A Thousand Acres. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Dwan, King Kong (also known as King Kong: The Legend Reborn), Paramount, 1976. Angelique, All That }azz, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Louise Travis, How to Beat the High Cost of Living, American International Pictures, 1980. Cora Papadakis, The Postman Always Rings Twice, Paramount, 1981. Frances Farmer, Frances, Universal, 1982. Julie Nichols, Toots/e (also known as Would I Lie to You?), Columbia, 1982. Jewell Ivy, Country, Buena Vista, 1984. Patsy Cline, Sweet Dreams, TriStar, 1985. Meg Magrath, Crimes of the Heart, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Kate, Far North, Alive, 1988. Babs Rogers Grey, Everybody's All-American (also known as When / Fall in Love), Warner Bros., 1988. Ann Talbot, Music Box, TriStar, 1989. Beth Macauley, Men Don't Leave, Warner Bros., 1990. Leigh Bowden, Cape Fear, Universal, 1991. Helen Nasseros, Night and the City, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Carly Marshall, Blue Sky, Orion, 1994. Herself, A Century of Cinema, 1994. Margaret Lewin, Losing Isaiah, Paramount, 1995. Mary, Rob Roy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1995. Ginny Cook Smith, A Thousand Acres, Buena Vista, 1997. Martha Baring, Hush (also known as Bloodline and K/'/ronan), TriStar, 1998. Bette Fisher, Cousin Bette, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Tamora, Titus, 1999. Film Work: Producer (with William D. Wittliff and William Beaudine, Jr.), Country Buena Vista, 1984. Television Appearances; Specials: Maggie Pollitt, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Showtime, 1984, rebroadcast on American Playhouse, PBS, 1985.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television •Volume 23 The 19th Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1985. American Film Institute Salute to Billy Wilder, NBC, 1986. Vivien Leigh: Scarlett and Beyond, TNT, 1990. The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1990. Jessica Lange: It's Only Make Believe, Cinemax, 1991. Voice of Willa Gather and herself, A Century of Women, TBS, 1994. Inside the Academy Awards, TNT, 1995. Presenter, The 68th Annual Academy Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1996. "A Century of Women," CNN Perspectives, CNN, 1998. Intimate Portrait: Jessica Lange, Lifetime, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: The Best Little Girl in the World, 1981. Alexandra Bergson, "O Pioneers!/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1992. Stick Wife, ABC, 1994. Blanche DuBois, "A Streetcar Named Desire" (also known as "Tennessee Williams' A Streetcar Named Desire"), CBS Playhouse 90s, CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo, 1995. Voice, "The Prince, the Swan, and the Czar Saltan," Stories from My Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov's Stories from My Childhood; animated), PBS, 1997. Stage Appearances: Angel on My Shoulder, summer theatre production, North Carolina, 1980. Blanche Dubois, A Streetcar Named Desire, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1992. OTHER SOURCES Books: Jeffries, J. T., Jessica Lange: A Biography, St. Martin's, 1986. Periodicals: American Film, January-February, 1987, p. 36; June, 1987, pp. 7-9; August, 1990, pp. 14-19. Cosmopolitan, February, 1990, p. 184. Entertainment Weekly, April 14, 1995, p. 22; October 27, 1995, p. 78; fall, 1996, p. 92; March 20, 1998, p. 56. Esquire, December, 1985, pp. 330-333.

LAURIE • 249

Harper's Bazaar, January, 1991, pp. 100-113. Interview, December, 1989, p. 56. McCall's, June, 1983, pp. 38-39. Newsweek, January 31,1983, pp. 46-48; September 22, 1997, p. 82. People Weekly, April 17, 1995, p. 136. Premiere, January, 1990, p. 52. Rolling Stone, March 17, 1983, pp. 12-14. Time, November 7, 1988, pp. 108-109; April 10, 1995, p. 77. TV Guide, February 1-7, 1992, pp. 4-9. Vanity Fair, October, 1991, p. 182. Vogue, April, 1983, pp. 268-279; October, 1984, pp. 606-607; February, 1990, pp. 192-193.*

LAURIE, Hugh

1959PERSONAL

Born June 11, 1959, in Oxford, England; son of W.G.R.M. (a doctor and Olympic gold medalist in rowing) and Patricia Laurie; married Jo Green, June, 1989; children: two sons, one daughter. Education: Attended Eton College, and Selwyn College, Cambridge, beginning 1978. Avocational Interests: Motorcycling, music. Addresses: Agent—Harold Ober and Associates, 425 Madison Ave., 10th Floor, New York, NY 10017. Career: Actor, director, and writer. Cambridge Footlights Dramatic Club, president, 1981. Awards, Honors: Perrier ''Pick of the Fringe" Award, 1981, for The Cellar Tapes. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Alfresco (also known as There's Nothing to Worry About!), Granada TV, 1982-83. Happy Families, 1984-85. Saturday Live, Channel 4, 1986. South of Watford, 1986-87. George, Prince of Wales and Prince Regent, Blackadder the Third, BBC, 1987. A Bit of Fry and Laurie, 1988-95. Lieutenant the Honorable George Colhurst St. Banleigh, Blackadder Goes Forth, BBC, 1989. Bertie Wooster, Jeeves and Wboster, Granada TV, 1990-93, broadcast in the U.S. as "Jeeves and Wooster," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1990;

250 •

LAURIE

"Jeeves and Wooster, Series II," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1992; "Jeeves and Wooster, Series III," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1993; and "Jeeves and Wooster, Series IV," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1994. Host, A Christmas Night with the Stars, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: Bobby McMichael, Mrs. Capper's Birthday, 1987. Prince George/Pigmot, Blackadder's Christmas Carol, 1989. Backstage at Masterpiece Theatre: A 20th Anniversary Special, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Up Line, 1987. Assistant, The Laughing Prisoner, 1987. Leo Hopkins, All or Nothing at All, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: Lord Monty, "Bambi," The Young Ones, BBC-2,1984. Tom, "Big Snogs," Girls on Top, Central TV, 1986. "Dangervision," The Dangerous Brothers Present, 1986. Simon Partridge, "Beer," Blackadder II, BBC, 1986. Prince Ludwig, "Chains," Blackadder II, BBC, 1986. N'Bend, Filthy, Rich, and Catflap, 1987. Waiter, The New Statesman, Yorkshire TV, 1989. Director, "Status Quo," Look at the State We're In!, 1995. Sir Michael Jaffa, "Local Government," Look at the State We're In!, 1995. Jerry Bryce, "The Body Politic," Murder Most Horrid, 1996. Tracey Takes On. . ., HBO, 1996. The Gentleman on the Plane, "The One with Ross's Wedding: Part 2," Friends, NBC, 1998. Harrap, "Good Faith: Part 1," The Bill, 1998. Television Work; Episodic: Director, Look at the State We're In!, 1995. Film Appearances: Michael (some sources cite the role of Harry), Plenty, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. The Secret Policeman's Third Ball, 1987. Colin, Strapless, Gavin, 1989. Roger, Peter's Friends, Samuel Goldwyn, 1992. Uncle, A Pin for the Butterfly, Skreba Films, 1994. Mr. Palmer, Sense and Sensibility, Columbia, 1995. Jasper, 101 Dalmatians, Buena Vista, 1996. Officer Steady, The Borrowers, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. Baron Hulot, Cousin Bette, Fox Searchlight, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Poirot, Spice World (also known as Five, Five Girls, It's Been a Hard 15 Minutes, Spice Girls, Spice Girls: The Movie, Spice Up Your Life!, and Spice: The Movie), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. King's adviser, The Man in the Iron Mask, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1998. Mr. Little, Stuart Little, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Stage Appearances: Nightcap, Cambridge Footlights Dramatic Club, 1979. The Cellar Tapes, Cambridge Footlights Dramatic Club, 1981. Beyond the Footlights, Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, London, 1982. Gasping, Theatre Royal, Haymarket, London, 1990. RECORDINGS Albums: The World of Jeeves and Wooster (original soundtrack recording), 1992. Videos: Appeared in the Annie Lennox music video Walking on Broken Glass, and Kate Bush's music video Experiment IV, 1986. WRITINGS Stage Plays: (Co-author) The Cellar Tapes, Cambridge Foothills Dramatic Club, 1981. Television: The Laughing Prisoner (movie), 1987. Also writer for television series, including Alfresco, The Crystal Cube, Saturday Live, Friday Night Live, A Bit of Fry and Laurie, and Straight Talking. Novels: The Gun Seller, Heinemann (London), 1996. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Booklist, April 15, 1997, p. 1411. Bookwatch, July, 1997, p. 11. Entertainment Weekly, January 15, 1993, p. 36; November 29, 1996, p. 69; July 11,1997, p. 63. Kirkus Reviews, April 1, 1997, p. 490. Library Journal, April 15, 1997, p. 118. Maclean's, February 1, 1993, p. 61.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 National Review, January 29, 1996, p. 67. New Statesman, December 13, 1996, p. 40. New Yorker, February 8, 1993, p. 103. New York Times Book Review, June 8, 1997. Observer, May 19, 1996, p. 16. People Weekly, November 12, 1990, p. 11. Publishers Weekly, February 17, 1997, p. 208. School Library Journal, June, 1997, p. 152. Times Literary Supplement, May 3, 1996, p. 4857. Variety, November 19, 1990, p. 84; September 21, 1992, p. 85; December 4, 1995, p. 51; February 12, 1996, p. 31; November 25, 1996, p. 71. Vogue, February, 1990, p. 208. Electronic: Britcomedy Digest, http://www.prairienet.org/ britcom/BD/2.10.html#Hughl_aurie. Celeb Cellar, http://wkweb3.cableinet.co.uk/celebs/ HughLaurie/laurie.html. Hugh Laurie Frequently Asked Questions, http:// www.prairienet.org/britcom/Other.htm. TV Comedy Index, http://www.phill.co.uk/comedy/ biogs/laurie.html.*

LAW • 251

Lord Alfred "Bosie" Douglas, Wilde, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Jerome/Eugene Morrow, Cattaca (also known as The Eighth Day), Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Stormtrooper, Bent, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997. Billy Hanson, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, Warner Bros., 1997. Steven Crlscz, The Wisdom of Crocodiles, Miramax, 1998. Danny, Music from Another Room, Orion/MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1998. Jude, Final Cut, Fugitive Features, 1998. Ted Pikul, eXistenZ (also known as Crimes of the Future), Dimension/Miramax, 1998. Dickie Greenleaf, The Talented Mr. Ripley (also known as The Strange Mr. Ripley), Paramount, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Joe Barnes, The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, WGBH Boston, 1990. Nathan Thompson, Families, 1991. Television Appearances; Specials: Sam, The Tailor of Gloucester, PBS, 1990.

LAW, Jude 1972PERSONAL Born December 29, 1972, in Lesisham, England; married Sadie Frost (an actress); children: Rafferty. Addresses: /Agent—Josh Lieberman, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Worked with National Youth Music Theatre, United Kingdom, while still in school. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, outstanding supporting actor, 1995, for Indiscretions; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor, 1995, for Indiscretions; and Olivier Award nomination, outstanding newcomer, for Indiscretions. CREDITS Film Appearances: The Crane (short), 1992. Billy, Shopping, Concorde-New Horizons, 1994. Ethan, / Love You, I Love You Not, Buena Vista Home Video, 1996.

Television Appearances; Movies: Bruno, The Marshal, HTV International, 1993. Stage Appearances: Pygmalion, Italian cities, 1992. (London debut) Foxtrot Darling, The Fastest Clock in the Universe, London, 1992. The Snow Orchid, Gate Theatre, London, England, 1993. Live Like Bigs, Royal Court Theatre, London, England, 1993. Death of a Salesman, West Yorkshire Playhouse, England, 1994. Michael, Les Parents Terribles, Royal National Theater, London, England, 1995. (Broadway debut) Michael, Indiscretions, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Los Angeles Magazine, May, 1998, p. 88. Premiere, November, 1997, pp. 42-47. US, December, 1997, p. 68.*

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

252 • LEE

CREDITS LEE, Spike 1956(?)PERSONAL Born Shelton Jackson Lee, March 20, 1956 (some sources cite 1957), in Atlanta, CA; son of William (a jazz musician and composer) and Jacqueline (a teacher of arts and black literature; maiden name, Shelton) Lee; married Tanya Lynette Lewis, 1993; children: Satchel Lewis. Education: Morehouse College, B.A., 1979; New York University, M.A. (filmmaking), 1983. Addresses: Office—Forty Acres and a Mule Filmworks, 124 DeKalb, Suite 2, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Career: Director, producer, actor, and screenwriter. Forty Acres and a Mule Filmworks, founder and director. Originally cleaned and shipped film for a movie distributor. Morehouse College, member of board of trustees, 1992—; director of commercials for Nike and music videos for musicians, including Fishbone, Michael Jackson, and Prince. Member: Screen Actors Guild, Directors Guild of America, Screen Writers Guild. Awards, Honors: Student Directors Academy Award, 1980, and Ernest Artaria Award, Locarno International Film Festival, 1983, both for Joe's Bed-Stuy Barbershop: We Cut Heads; New Generation Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Award, Prix de Jeunesse, Cannes Film Festival, both 1986, and Independent Spirit Award, best first feature, 1987, all for She's Gotta Have It; New Generation Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, 1986; Best Picture Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, 1989, Best Picture Award, Chicago Film Festival Critics Awards, Special Distinction, Independent Spirit Awards, Golden Globe Award nominations, best director and best screenplay—motion picture, and Academy Award nomination, best writing, all 1990, for Do the Right Thing; Golden Lion Award, Venice Film Festival, 1995, for Clockers; Special Mention Award, Berlin International Film Festival, 1997, for Get on the Bus; Academy Award nomination (with Samuel D. Pollard), best documentary, features, Emmy Award nomination (with Pollard, Daphne McWilliams, Jacqueline Glover, and Sheila Nevins), outstanding nonfiction special, Golden Satellite Award (with Pollard), best documentary film, and IDA Award, feature documentaries, all 1998, for 4 Little Girls.

Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Producer, director, and editor, yoe's Bed-Stuy Barbershop: We Cut Heads, 1980. And producer, She's Gotta Have It, Island Pictures, 1986. And producer with Monty Ross and Loretha C. Jones, School Daze, Columbia, 1987. And producer with Ross, Do the Right Thing, Universal, 1989. And producer, Mo' Better Blues, Universal, 1990. And producer with Ross, Jungle Fever, Universal, 1991. And producer with Marvin Worth, Malcolm X, Warner Bros., 1992. And producer, Crooklyn (also known as Crooklyn, NY), Universal, 1994. And producer, Clockers, Universal, 1995. Lumiere and Company (also known as Lumiere et compangnie and Lumiere y compania), Fox Lorber, 1995. And executive producer and producer, Get on the Bus, Columbia, 1996. And producer, Girl 6, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. And producer, He Got Game, Buena Vista, 1998. And producer, Summer of Sam (also known as The Son of Sam), Buena Vista, 1999. Film Work; Other: Executive producer, New Jersey Drive, Gramercy, 1995. Executive producer, 7a/es from the Hood, Savoy, 1995. Film Appearances: Mars Blackmon, She's Gotta Have It, Island Pictures, 1986. Half Pint, School Daze, Columbia, 1987. Mookie, Do the Right Thing, Universal, 1989. Himself, Making "Do the Right Thing/' 1989. Lonely in America, Academy Entertainment, 1990. Giant, Mo' Setter Blues, Universal, 1990. Cyrus, jungle Fever, Universal, 1991. Shorty, Malcolm X, Warner Bros., 1992. Himself, Seven Songs for Malcolm X (documentary), Jane Balfour Films, 1993. Himself, The Last Party (documentary; also known as Youth for Truth), Triton Pictures, 1993. Himself, Hoop Dreams (documentary), Fine Line Features, 1993. Snuffy, Crooklyn (also known as Crooklyn, NY), Universal, 1994. Uncredited cameo, Drop Squad, Gramercy Pictures, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Jimmy, Girl 6, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Narrator, When We Were Kings, Gramercy, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: The 20th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1988. R.A.C.E. (also known as Racism), NBC, 1989. Decade (also known as MTV's Decade), MTV, 1989. The Debbie Allen Special, ABC, 1989. The New Hollywood, NBC, 1990. The 22nd Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1990. Racism: Points of View, syndicated, 1991. The Labor Day Show, PBS, 1991. Entertainers '91: The Top 20 of the Year, ABC, 1991. A Comedy Salute to Michael Jordan (also known as Los Angeles and Chicago Salute to Michael Jordan), NBC, 1991. Host, MTV's 10th Anniversary Special, ABC, 1991. Rock the Vote, Fox, 1992. ComicReliefV, HBO, 1992. Presenter, The 64th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1992. Great Ones: The National Sports Awards, NBC, 1993. Abbey Lincoln, You Gotta Pay the Band, PBS, 1993. The Essence Awards, Fox, 1994. Music in Movies "96, ABC, 1996. Interviewer, "Spike Lee Presents Albert Belle/' Real Sports with Bryant Cumbel, HBO, 1996. The 10th Essence Awards, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: "In Search of the Dream," A & E Premieres, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. "Spike and Co.: Do It A Cappella" (also known as "A Cappella Do-Wop"), Great Performances, PBS, 1990. Television Work; Specials: Segment producer, Coca-Cola Pop Music Backstage Pass to Summer, Fox, 1991. Segment producer and director, "John Thompson," Real Sports with Bryant Cumbel, HBO, 1995. Segment producer and director, "Spike Lee Presents Albert Belle," Real Sports with Bryant Cumbel, HBO, 1996. Segment producer and director, "Curt Flood Story," Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel, HBO, 1997. Director and producer, 4 Little Girls (documentary), HBO, 1997. Director, John Leguizamo: Freak, HBO, 1998. WRITINGS Screenplays: Joe's Bed-Stuy Barbershop: We Cut Heads, 1980.

LEE • 253

She's Gotta Have It, Island Pictures, 1986. School Daze, Columbia, 1987. Do the Right Thing, Universal, 1989. Mo' Better Blues, Universal, 1990. Jungle Fever, Universal, 1991. Malcolm X, Warner Bros., 1992. Crooklyn (also known as Crooklyn, NY), Universal, 1994. Clockers, Universal, 1995. He Got Game, Buena Vista, 1998. Summer of Sam (also known as 5on of Sam), Buena Vista, 1999. Television Specials: "John Thompson," Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel, HBO, 1995. Books: Spike Lee's Gotta Have It: Inside Guerilla Filmmaking, Simon & Schuster, 1987. Uplift the Race: The Construction of "School Daze," Simon & Schuster, 1988. Do the Right Thing: A Spike Lee Joint, Fireside (New York City), 1989. (With Ralph Wiley) By Any Means Necessary: The Trials and Tribulations of the Making of "Malcolm X," Hyperion (New York City), 1992. (With Ralph Wiley) Best Seat in the House: A Basketball Memoir, Crown (New York City), 1997. OTHER SOURCES Books: Hardy, James Earl, Spike Lee, introduction by Coretta Scott King, Chelsea House (New York City), 1996. Periodicals: Advertising Age, June 1, 1998, p. 20. American Film, July-August, 1989, p. 22. American Historical Review, April, 1993, p. 440. Commentary, August, 1991, p. 50. Ebony, October, 1989, p. 140; November, 1991, p. 82; May, 1994, p. 28. Entertainment Weekly, November 27, 1992, p. 26. Essence, August, 1990, p. 54. Film Comment, July-August, 1989, p. 12; JanuaryFebruary, 1997, pp. 42-47. Film Quarterly, winter, 1993, p. 18. Interview, November, 1992, p. 100. Jet, October 6, 1997, p. 65; October 5, 1998, p. 33. Newsweek, April 22, 1996, p. 75. New York Times, August 9, 1987; June 25, 1989.

254 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

LEMBECK

Premiere, August, 1989, p. 78; November, 1992, p. 88. Rolling Stone, July 11, 1991, p. 63.*

LEMBECK, Michael 1948PERSONAL Born June 25, 1948, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Harvey Lembeck (an actor; deceased); married Lorna Patterson (an actress); children: two. Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2020. Manager-lave I/Gross Entertainment, 9171 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 406, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor and director. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in directing for a comedy series, 1996, for Friends. CREDITS Film Appearances: Vinnie Fazio, The Boys in Company C, Columbia, 1978. Tommy Ricardo, The In-Laws, Warner Bros., 1979. Kavell, G.O.R.P., Filmways, 1980. Frank, On the Right Track, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Ed, The Dream Team, Universal, 1989. Television Appearances; Series: Young husband, The Funny Side, NBC, 1971. Kaptain Kool, The Krofft Supershow, ABC, 1976-77. Max Horvath, One Day at a Time, CBS, 1979-80, 1981-84. Peter Newman, Foley Square, CBS, 1985-86. Television Appearances; Movies: Cidget Crows Up, 1970. Delmonico, Haunts of the Very Rich, ABC, 1972. Burt, A Summer without Boys, ABC, 1973. Reuben, Blood Sport (also known as Poetry in Motion), ABC, 1973. Russ Bridges, Having Babies III, ABC, 1978. Tony, The Comeback Kid, ABC, 1982. Abbie Hoffman, Conspiracy: The Trial of the Chicago 8, HBO, 1987. Tony Mercer, Side by Side, CBS, 1988.

Lady Mobster, 1988. Ted, Heartbeat (also known as Danielle Steel's Heartbeat), NBC, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: Marc, "To Play or Not to Play?/' The Partridge Family, ABC, 1971. "Hair," Barney Miller, ABC, 1975. Clete Meizenhemier, TV reporter for Channel 6, Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman, syndicated, 1976. Barry, "Who's There?/' Darkroom, ABC, 1981. Arnie Wakeman, "When Thieves Fall Out," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. "Come Rain or Come Schein," LA. Law, NBC, 1993. Angus Black, "Snowings and Goings," Double Rush, CBS, 1995. Also appeared as Dooley, "Crusin," Happy Days; Landon Tarmac, "Bobby the Chimp," The Famous Teddy Z; and in "2 Tickets to Paradise," Mad About You, NBC. Television Appearances; Specials: Adam Flannery, Luke's son, Flannery and Quilt, NBC, 1976. Elliott Garfield, Goodbye Doesn't Mean Forever, NBC, 1982. Interviewee, Mackenzie Phillips: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Television Director; Episodic: Coach, ABC, 1989. Major Dad, CBS, 1989-92. Fly ing Blind, Fox, 1992. Love & War, CBS, 1993. Mad About You, NBC, 1993-97. Good Advice, CBS, 1994. Friends, NBC, 1994-98. Pride &]oy, NBC, 1995. NewsRadio, NBC, 1995. High Society, CBS, 1995. Double Rush, CBS, 1995. Hope & Gloria, NBC, 1995-96. Party Girl, Fox, 1996. Men Behaving Badly (also known as It's a Man's World), NBC, 1996. Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1996. Ellen, ABC, 1996. Caroline in the City, NBC, 1996. Over the Top, ABC, 1997. Chicago Sons, NBC, 1997. Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998. That's Life (also known as These Are the Days), ABC, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 House Rules, NBC, 1998. Encore! Encore!, NBC, 1998. Jesse, NBC, 1998. Also directed episodes of The Marshall Chronicles. Television Director, Except Where Indicated; Specials: Acting Sheriff, CBS, 1991. Contributing director, The Coach Retrospective: Mary Hart Goes One-on-One with "Coach," ABC, 1994. Stage Appearances: Wallace, Angry Housewives, Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 1986-87. The Good War, Sundays at the Itchey Foot, New York City, 1986-87. Mike, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 198788. Major Tours: Sonny LaTierri, Grease, U.S. cities, 1972-74.*

LEO, Melissa 1960(Melissa Chessington Leo) PERSONAL Born on September 14, 1960, in New York, NY; daughter of Arnold (an editor and fisherman) and Peggy (a teacher) Leo; children: (with John Heard, an actor) John Matthew. Education: Attended State University of New York at Purchase; studied acting in London. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award nomination, best ingenue—drama series, 1985, for All My Children.

LEO • 255

Nasty Boys, NBC, 1989. Rebecca Hecht, Kennonite, ABC, 1989. Mary Margaret, The Bride in Black, ABC, 1990. (As Melissa Chessington Leo) Cassie, Carolina Skeletons, NBC, 1991. Carol Manning, In the Line of Duty: Hunt for Justice, NBC, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Suellen, Scarlett, CBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Irina, "The Defector," The Equalizer, CBS, 1985. Mary Hamilton, "Mary Hamilton," Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1986. "Bad Timing/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1988. Alice Sutton, "Sweeps," Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Also appeared in an episode of Gideon Oliver. Film Appearances: Cookie, Streetwalkin' (also known as City Streets and Cookie), Concorde, 1984. Peggy, Always (But Not Forever) (also known as Always), Samuel Goldwyn, 1985. Ladykiller, 1986. Judith "Mama" Baer, Deadtime Stories (also known as Freaky Film Tales), Cinema Group, 1987. Josie, A Time of Destiny, Columbia, 1988. By a Thread, 1991. Peggy, Ven/ce/Ven/ce, International Rainbow Pictures, 1992. Hannah, Immaculate Conception, Barcino Barcino Films, 1992. Mrs. Grey, The Ballad of Little Jo, Fine Line Features, 1993. Kathy, Under the Bridge, Athos Films, 1995. Trish Axelrod, Last Summer in the Hamptons, Rainbow Releasing, 1995. Code of Ethics, 1997. Dr. Suzanne Pincus, The 24 Hour Woman, Shooting Gallery, 1999.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Linda Warner, All My Children, ABC, 1984-85. Emma Shannon, The Young Riders, ABC, 1989-90. Sergeant Kay Howard, Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as Homicide and H.1OTS), NBC, 1993-97. Television Appearances; Movies: Patti Mullen, 5/7ent Witness, NBC, 1985.

Also appeared in The Garden; and as Sigrid Anderssen, Fear of Fiction. Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Cinders, Public Theater, New York City, 1984. Myst, Out of Gas on Lover's Leap, WPA Theatre, New York City, 1985. Annie llchak, Today / Am a Fountain Pen, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1985-86.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

256 • LEO

Sophie Scholl, The White Rose, WPA Theatre, New York City, 1991. Sara Melody, A Touch of the Poet, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1991-92. L'il Bit, How / Learned to Drive, CenterStage, Baltimore, MD, 1998. Also appeared in Don )uan, New York Shakespeare Festival; and as Gloria, Will Mr. Meriwether Return from Memphis?, Key West, FL.

Second Lieutenant Whyte, The Thin Red Line, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Paul, Urban Legend (also known as Mixed Culture), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. American Psycho, Lions Gate Films, 1999. Angel Face, Fight Club, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Sunset Strip, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Requiem for a Dream, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Tobias Jacobs, Cirl, Interrupted, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Black and White, Palm Pictures, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, December 4, 1995, p. 101; December 9, 1996, p. 159.*

LEO, Melissa Chessington See LEO, Melissa

LETOJared

Television Appearances; Series: Jordan Catalano, My So-Called Life, ABC, 1994-95. Television Appearances; Movies: Michael, Cool and the Crazy, Showtime, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dex, "I Love You, Margaret B. Sanger," Camp Wilder, ABC, 1992. Dex, "A Close Shave/' Camp Wilder, ABC, 1992. Rick Aiken, "Fox and the Hound/' Almost Home, ABC, 1993.

1971PERSONAL

Born December 26, 1971, in Bossier City, LA. Education: Studied painting at the University of Arts in Philadelphia; attended the School of Visual Arts in New York. Avocational Interests: Playing guitar, composing music, and snowboarding.

Television Appearances; Specials: In a New Light: Sex Unplugged, ABC, 1995. Host, Alaska's Bush Pilots, TBS, 1998. Television Work: Additional photography, Alaska's Bush Pilots, TBS, 1998. OTHER SOURCES

Addresses: Office—do Innovative Artists, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Ste. 2850, Los Angeles, CA 900676069. Career: Actor. Worked as a doorman at a nightclub. Awards, Honors: Voted one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World, People magazine, 1997.

Periodicals: People Weekly, May 8, 1995, p. 179; November 18, 1996, p. 90; May 12, 1997, p. 94. Teen Magazine, April, 1996, p. 82; May, 1997, pp. 46-49; September, 1997, pp. 64-67. Time, December 5, 1994, p. 105.*

CREDITS LIM, KwanHi Film Appearances: Beck, How to Make an American Quilt, Universal, 1995. Frankie Griffith, Last of the High Kings (also known as Summer Fling), Miramax, 1996. Lane Dixon, Switchback, Paramount, 1997. Steve Prefontaine, Prefontaine, Buena Vista, 1997. Basil, Basil, Kushner-Locke International, 1997.

1931PERSONAL

Born in 1931 in Maui, HI. Career: Actor known for his appearances in films and television shows shot in Hawaii. Served as an elected judge.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

LINKLATER • 257

CREDITS LINKLATER, Richard 1962(?)Film Appearances: Wang, Acapulco Gold, Mar Vista Production, 1978. Mr. Chen, Seven, IVE, 1979. Jiang, Uncommon Valor, Paramount, 1983. Henry, Hard Ticket to Hawaii, Warner Bros., 1987. Moon Over Paradise, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Tiny, The Islander, CBS, 1978. Television Appearances; Series: Lieutenant Tanaka, Magnum P.L, CBS, 1982-1988. Tutu Kulani, Island Son, CBS, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Uncredited) Suspect being interrogated, "The One with the Gun," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1970. Coroner, "The Late John Louisiana," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1970. Cleric, "The Gunnrunner," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1971. Cab driver, "Wednesday, Ladies Free/' Hawaii FiveQCBS, 1971. Tosaki, "Skinhead," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1972. Tosaki, "V" ("Vashon: The Father"), Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1972. Tosaki, "V" ("Vashon: The Son"), Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1972. Quan, Tm a Family Crook - Don't Shoot!" Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1972. Steve Matsamura, "The Pineapple League," The Brian Keith Show, 1973. Marty Portobas, "The Sunday Torch," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1973. Lee Song, "Death with Father," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1974. Maru Sunyako, "Bones of Contention," Hawaii FiveO, CBS, 1975. Win Low, "6000 Deadly Tickets," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1975. Yun Kee, "Termination with Extreme Prejudice," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1975. Suzari, "Wooden Model of a Rat," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1975. Theatre projectionist, "The Bells Toll at Noon," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1977. Maiki, "See How She Runs," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1977. Keoki, "The Friends of Joey Kalima," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1977. Lieutenant Tanaka, "Magnum on Ice," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986.*

PERSONAL Born in 1962 (some sources say 1967) in Texas; native of Huntsville, TX. Education: Attended Sam Houston State University. Addresses: Office—Detour Film Production, 2118 Guadalupe, Ste. 133, Austin, TX 78705-5516. Career: Director, producer, writer and actor. Founder of Detour Film Production; founder and artistic director, Austin Film Society, Austin, TX, beginning 1985. Member: Austin Film Society. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nominations, best director and best first feature, both 1992, for Slacker; Silver Berlin Bear Award, best director, Berlin International Film Festival, 1995, for Before Sunrise. CREDITS Films Work: Director: It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books, 1987. Slacker, Detour Film Production, 1989. Dazed and Confused, Gramercy, 1993. Before Sunrise, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1995. SubUrbia, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. The Newton Boys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Film Work; Producer: It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books, 1987. Slacker, Detour Film Production, 1989. Dazed and Confused, Gramercy, 1993. Film Work; Editor: It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books, 1987. Film Work; Cinematographer: It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books, 1987. Film Appearances: It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books, 1987. Slacker, Detour Film Production, 1989.

258 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

LLOYD

Himself, At Sundance, 1995. Ember Doorman, The Underneath, Gramercy, 1995. Voice of tour bus driver, Beavis and Butt-head Do America, Paramount, 1996.

Lloyd Pack (an actor) and a theatrical agent and secretary for the playwright Harold Pinter; granddaughter of Charles Lloyd Pack (an actor). Education: Attended Italia Conti School, London, England.

WRITINGS

Addresses: /Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Fifth Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Screenplays: It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books, 1987. Slacker, Detour Film Production, 1989. Dazed and Confused, Gramercy, 1993. (With Kim Krizan) Before Sunrise, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1995. The Newton Boys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998.

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: National Society of Film Critics Award, London Evening Standard Award, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, all best actress, 1987, for Wish You Were Here. CREDITS

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 152, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1997. Periodicals: Artforum, April, 1993, pp. 74-77. Entertainment Weekly, July 21, 1995, pp. 70-71; November-December, 1997, p. 65; April 3,1998, pp. 64-66; August 14, 1998, p. 86. Esquire, January, 1993, pp. 49-50; April, 1998, pp. 23-24. Maclean's, February 6, 1995, p. 72. National Catholic Reporter, February 17, 1995, p. 15. National Review, March 6, 1995, pp. 69-70. New Republic, July 8, 1991, p. 26. New Statesman & Society, December 4, 1992, p. 33. New York, July 22, 1991, p. 43; February 6, 1995, pp. 58-59. New Yorker, October 4, 1993, pp. 214-216; January 30, 1995, pp. 93-95. Rolling Stone, February 23, 1995, p. 79. Texas Monthly, September, 1995, pp. 120-122. Time, October 11, 1993, p. 83. Variety, January 28, 1991, p. 71. Washington Post, August 23, 1991, p. C2.*

LLOYD, Emily

1970-

Film Appearances: Lynda, Wish You Were Here (also known as Too Much)f Atlantic, 1987. Carmella "Cookie" Voltecki, Cookie, Warner Bros., 1989. Samantha Hughes, In Country, Warner Bros., 1989. Elizabeth Maud "Betty" Jones/"Georgina Grayson/' Chicago Joe and the Showgirl (also known as Chicago Joe), New Line Cinema, 1990. Splendid, Scorchers, FoxVideo, 1991. Jessie Burns, A River Runs through It, Columbia, 1992. Lisa Tuttle, Livers Ain't Cheap (also known as The Real Thing), Windy City International, 1995. Furtive and friendly appearance, Les cent et une nuits (also known as A Hundred and One Nights, A Hundred and One Nights of Simon Cinema, and Les cent et une nuits de Simon Cinema), Recorded Pictures Company, 1995. Betty Wall, Under the Hula Moon, Trident Releasing, 1995. Annie Doherty, When Saturday Comes, Guild/Pint o'Bitter Productions, 1995. Dead Girl, 1996. Annie McGee, We/come to Sarajevo (also known as Sarajevo), Miramax, 1997. Hester, Boogie Boy, Imperial Entertainment, 1997. Kim Patterson, Woundings, Cinequanon/Muse Productions, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Avis, "Override/ Directed By, Showtime, 1994. "Costumes," Strangers, HBO, 1996.

PERSONAL Original name, Emily Lloyd Pack; born September 29, 1970, in London, England; daughter of Roger

Stage Appearances: Appeared in a drama workshop of Kes, based on Barry Hines's novel of the same name.

LOGUE • 259

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Film, September, 1987. New York Times, July 19, 1987, pp. 701-702. Premiere, March, 1989.*

LOEB, Lisa

1968PERSONAL

Full name, Lisa Anne Loeb; born March 11,1968, In Dallas, TX; father, a doctor, and mother, a homemaker. Education: Brown University, B.A. (comparative literature), 1990; attended Berklee School of Music. • Addresses: Contact—c/o Ceffen Records, 9130 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Film Appearances: Tabloid, 1987. Angry Woman, Black Circle Boys, A-pix Entertainment, 1997. Serial Killing 4 Dummys, Parlay Productions, 1998. Voice of Newborn Baby, The Rugrats Movie (animated), Paramount, 1998. Film Work: Song writer and performer, Reality Bites, Universal, 1994. Song writer and performer, Twister (also known as Catch the Wind and Wind Devils), Warner Bros., 1996. Song writer and performer, The Rugrats Movie (animated), Paramount, 1998. Stage Appearances: Acoustic Night, Malaparte Theatre Company, New York City, 1993. RECORDINGS

Career: Actress, musician, and songwriter. Performed as a duo, Lisa and Liz, c. 1990, then Lisa Loeb and Nine Stories, 1990-92, then solo artist, 1992—. Awards, Honors: Grammy Award nomination, best pop performance by a group (with Nine Stories); Brit Award, Best International Newcomer; the single, "Stay," was the first number one single by an artist without a record contract. CREDITS Television Appearances; Episodic: Late Show with David Letterman, CBS, 1994. Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1995. Clotilde, "The Bobbie Fleckman Story," The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Herself, "In Ramada Da Vida," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1998. Musical guest, Late Night with Rita Sever, 1998. Sophie, "First Love," Cupid, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: ABC in Concert, ABC, 1991. Presenter, The 1994 MTV Music Video Awards, MTV, 1994. Song performer, Independence Day Concert, ABC, 1996. Halloween Jam VI, ABC, 1997. Host, The Rugrats Move Special, VH1, 1998. VH1 's Fairway to Heaven, VH1, 1998.

Albums: Purple Acoustic Tape, 1992. (With Nine Stories) Tails, Ceffen, 1995. Firecracker, Ceffen, 1997. Singles: "Stay," Reality Bites (original soundtrack), RCA, 1994. The single "How" appears on the soundtracks for Twister, Warner Bros., 1996, and Jack Frost, Polygram, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 6, 1995, p. 34. Texas Monthly, November, 1995, p. 30.*

LOGUE, Donal 1965(Donal F. Logue) PERSONAL Born February 27, 1965 (some sources say 1966), in Ottowa, Canada; raised in El Centro, CA. Education: Attended Harvard University; studied at British-American Drama Academy, London, England. Addresses: Agency—William Morris Agency, 151 El Cam i no Drive, Beverly Hi 11-, CA 90212.

260 •

LOGUE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Career: Actor, producer and writer. Wrote and acted in MTV promotions featuring "Jimmy McBride, the cabdriver"; sometimes credited as Donal F. Logue. CREDITS Film Appearances: Dr. Gunter Janek, Sneakers, Universal, 1992. Captain Ellis Spear, Gettysburg, New Line Cinema, 1993. Jacob Mayer, Little Women, Columbia, 1994. Bill, The Crew, Cineville, 1994. Chance Geer, Disclosure, Warner Bros., 1994. Jimmy, 3 Ninjas Knuckle Up, Columbia/TriStar, 1995. Derek, Miami Rhapsody, Buena Vista, 1995. Webster, Dear God, Paramount, 1996. Video Photographer No. 1, Diabolique, Warner Bros., 1996. Tony (parent of murdered child), Eye for an Eye, Paramount, 1996. Junior agent Rick, yerry Maguire, TriStar, 1996. Gnome, The Size of Watermelons, Norstar Entertainment, 1996. Alex, Baja, 1996. Red, First Love, Last Rites, Strand Releasing, 1997. Goldman, Men With Guns, Norstar Entertainment, 1997. Earl, Metro, Buena Vista, 1997. Quinn, Blade, New Line Cinema, 1998. Marl, The Thin Red Line, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Die Wholesale, Storm Entertainment, 1998. Stew Albert, Abbie! 1999. Ronald Randolf, Takedown, 1999. Pug, Reindeer Games, Miramax, 1999. Pat Duffy, The Opportunists, 1999. Eammon McGarvey, Je M'Appelle Crawford, Warner Bros., 1999. Charley Best, The Billion Dollar Hotel, Icon Entertainment International, 1999. Father Brian, Runaway Bride, Paramount, 1999.

Bobbi Campbell, And the Band Played On, HBO,

1993. Bob Mathews, The Yarn Princess, 1994. Cletus, The Grave, HBO, 1996. Steven Burnett, A Bright Shining Lie, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Danny McGoff, Sr., Common Ground, CBS, 1990. Television Appearances; Specials: James McNamara, Darrow, PBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Series: Danny Macklin, Medicine Ball, Fox, 1995. Ken Schuler, Public Morals, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ryan Gibson, The Commish, ABC, 1991. Tommy Tom, Almost Home, ABC, 1993. Agent Tom Cotton, ''Squeeze/' The X Files, Fox, 1993. Sweet Justice, 1994. Judd Bromell, "Baby Blues," Northern Exposure, CBS,

1994. Billy, The Single Guy, NBC, 1995. Luke, Gun, ABC, 1997. Assistant District Attorney Dick Flood, "Betrayal," The Practice, ABC, 1997. Assistant District Attorney Dick Flood, "Duty Bound," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Assistant District Attorney Dick Flood, "Food Chains," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Felicity, The WB, 1999. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Be Bop a Lula, The Comedy of Errors, and Curse of the Starving Class. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, April 7, 1995, p. 75.*

Also appeared in Heaven and Earth. Film Work: Co-executive producer, Men With Guns, Norstar Entertainment, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Donal F. Logue) Brian, Getting Up and Going Home, Lifetime, 1992. Shane Pencil, Medusa: Dare to be Truthful, 1992. Kevin Uchytil, Labor of Love: The Arlette Schweitzer Story, CBS, 1993.

LOGUE, Donal F. See LOGUE, Donal

LOQUASTO, Santo 1944PERSONAL Born July 26, 1944, in Wilkes Barre, PA; son of a seller of cooking utensils and an operator of a cock-

LOQUASTO • 261

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 tail lounge. Education: Kings College (Wilkes Barre, PA), B.A.; Yale University, M.F.A., 1969. Addresses: Office—do United Scenic Artists, 1540 Broadway, New York, NY 10036. Career: Set and costume designer. Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, assistant, 196574; Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, resident designer, 1969-72; Kreeger Theatre, Washington, DC, resident designer for Arena Stage, beginning 1971; New York Shakespeare Festival, principal designer, beginning 1971; Twyla Tharp Dance Foundation, principal designer; production designer for Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, San Diego Opera, Opera Society of Washington, DC, and San Francisco Spring Opera. Member: United Scenic Artists. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award and Variety Poll of New York Drama Critics Award, both 1972, for Sticks and Bones; Drama Desk Award, 1972, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, scenic design, 1973, both for That Championship Season; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, scenic design, 1974, for What the Wine-Sellers Buy; Obie Award, Village Voice, 1975, for The Comedy of Errors; Drama Desk Award, Outer Critics Circle Award, Joseph Maharam Award, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, all 1977, for American Buffalo; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, scenic design, 1977, for The Threepenny Opera; Antoinette Perry Award, costume design, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, set design, Outer Critics Circle Award, and Drama Desk Award, set design, all 1977, for The Cherry Orchard; Joseph Maharam Award, costume design, 1977, for Agamemnon. Antoinette Perry Award nomination, scenic design, 1981, for The Suicide; Academy Award nomination, best costume design, 1984, for Zelig; Academy Award nomination (with Carol Joffe, Leslie Bloom, and George DeTitta Jr.), best art direction—set decoration, and BAFTA Film Award, best production design, British Academy Awards, both 1988, for Radio Days; Antoinette Perry Award and Drama Desk Award, set design, both 1989, for Cafe Crown; Drama Desk Award, set design, 1989, for Italian American Reconciliation; Antoinette Perry Award and Drama Desk Award, costume design, both 1990, for Grand Hotel; Academy Award nomination (with Susan Bode), best art direction—set decoration, 1995, for Bullets Over Broadway; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, costume design, 1998, for Ragtime.

CREDITS Stage Work; Set Designer, Except Where Noted: Costume designer, Push Comes to Shove and Other Dances (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, New York City, 1967. Costume designer, Concerto (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, 1967. Tiny Alice, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1968. The Rose Tattoo, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1968. The Hostage, Hartford Stage Company, 1968. The Bacchae, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, 1969. Narrow Road to the Deep North, Charles Playhouse, Boston, MA, 1969. Tartuffe, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1969. Hedda Cabler, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1969. Rosencrantz and Cuildenstern Are Dead, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1969. The Waltz Invention, Hartford Stage Company, 1969. The Homecoming, Hartford Stage Company, 1969. And costume designer, A Delicate Balance, Hartford Stage Company, 1969. And costume designer, The farce ofScapin, Hartford Stage Company, 1969. Costume designer, The Skin of Our Teeth, Long Wharf Theatre, 1970. Three Philip Roth Stories (included "Cops and Horrors" and "The Revenger's Tragedy"), Yale Repertory Theatre, 1970. And costume designer, The Story Theatre (included "Gimpel the Fool/' "St. Julian the Hospitaler," and "Olympian Games"), Yale Repertory Theatre, 1970. The Unseen Hand and Forensic and the Navigators (double-bill), Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1970. A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Hartford Stage Company, 1970. And costume designer, Misalliance, Hartford Stage Company, 1970. And costume designer, The Trial of A. Lincoln, Hartford Stage Company, 1970. And costume designer, Anything Goes, Hartford Stage Company, 1970. And costume designer, Rosencrantz and Cuildenstern Are Dead, Hartford Stage Company, 1970. Ring 'round the Moon, Hartford Stage Company, 1970. W/pe-Out Games, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1971.

262 •

LOQUASTO

Pantagleize, Arena Stage, 1971. The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window, Arena Stage, 1971. A Gun Play, Hartford Stage Company, 1971. And costume designer, A Long Day's Journey into Night, Hartford Stage Company, 1971. And costume designer, Henry V, Hartford Stage Company, 1971. Sticks and Bones, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1971, then John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1972. And costume designer, The Little Mahogonny and The Seven Deadly Sins (double-bill), Yale Repertory Theatre, 1971, then 1972. The House of Blue Leaves, Arena Stage, 1972. Uptight, Arena Stage, 1972. Old Times, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1972. The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wild, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1972. Sunset, Chelsea Theatre Center, New York City, 1972. That Championship Season, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1972, then Booth Theatre, New York City, 1974, later Garrick Theatre, London, 1974. A Public Prosecutor Is Sick of It All, Arena Stage, 1973. And costume designer, La Dafne (opera), New York Pro Musica, Spoleto Festival of Two Worlds, Italy, 1973. Boom Boom Room, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1973. Siamese Connections, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1973. The Orphan, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1973. As You Like It, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1973. King Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1973. And costume designer, Sephardic Song (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, 1974. The Cherry Orchard, Hartford Stage Company, 1974. And costume designer, The Tempest, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1974. King Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 1974. Macbeth, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 1974. What the Wine-Sellers Buy, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1974. Men and Phil, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1974. The Dance of Death, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1974.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Pericles, Prince of Tyre, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1974. The Merry Wives of Windsor, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1974. Kennedy's Children, John Golden Theatre, 1975. Murder Among Friends, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1975. A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 1975. A Doll's House, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1975. Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1975. The Comedy of Errors, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1975. Legend, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1976. The Class Menagerie, Hartford Stage Company, 1976. Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1976. And costume designer, Miss Margarida's Way, Ambassador Theatre, 1977. And costumer designer, Colda, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1977. American Buffalo, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1977. The Lower Depths, Arena Stage, 1977. Heartbreak House, Arena Stage, 1977. And costume designer, Landscape of the Body, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1977. Costume designer, Agamemnon, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1977. Costume designer, The Cherry Orchard, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1977. The Threepenny Opera, 1977. The Mighty Cents, Ambassador Theatre, 1978. The Play's the Thing, Brooklyn Academy of Music Theatre, Brooklyn, NY, 1978. Costume designer, Ice Dancing, Felt Forum, then Minskoff Theatre, both New York City, 1978. And costume designer, Stop the World— I Want to Get off, New York State Theatre, New York City, 1978. And costume designer, Curse of the Starving Class, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1978. King of Hearts, Minskoff Theatre, 1978. And costume designer, Don Quixote (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, 1978. The Goodbye People, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1979. And costume designer, Sarava, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1979. Bent, New Apollo Theatre, New York City, 1979.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 And costume designer, The Suicide, American National Theatre Academy Theatre, New York City, 1980. And costume designer, Ramonda (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, 1980. The Member of the Wedding, Hartford Stage Company, 1980. And costume designer, The Floating Light Bulb, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1981. And costume designer, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Brooklyn Academy of Music Theatre, 1981. And costumes designer, Crossing Niagara, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1981. And costume designer, Short Stories (ballet), Twyla Tharp Dance Foundation, Los Angeles Music Center, Los Angeles, 1981. And costume designer, Baker's Dozen (ballet), Twyla Tharp Dance Foundation, Los Angeles Music Center, 1981. Theme and \fariations, American Ballet Theatre, 1981. Field, Chair, and Mountain, American Ballet Theatre, 1982. And costume designer, The Tempest, Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1982. Garden/a, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1982. The Wake of Jamey Foster, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1982. Happily Ever After, Jeffrey Ballet, New York City, 1982. The Three Sisters, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1983. And costume designer, America Kicks up Its Heels, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1983. And costume designer, Uncle Vanya, La Mama Annex Theatre, New York City, 1983. And costume designer, The Class Menagerie, Hartford Stage Company, 1983. And costume designer, Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1983. Little Malcolm and His Struggle against the Eunuchs, Yale Experimental Theatre, New Haven, 1983. Scene design consultant, Orgasmo Adulto Escapes from the Zoo, Public Theatre, 1983. In Trousers, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1985. California Dog Fight, Manhattan Theatre Club, Space at City Center Theatre, New York City, 1985. Singin' in the Rain, Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1985. And costume designer, Virginia, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1985. Heart of the Matter, Joffrey Ballet, 1986. Italian American Reconciliation, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1988, then Eastern Standard Golden Theatre, New York City, 1988.

LOQUASTO • 263

The Film Society, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1988. Costume designer, La Salle des Pas Perdus, Les Grand Ballet Canadiens, 1988. Costume designer, Grand Hotel, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1989. And costume designer, Cafe Crown, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1989. The Secret Rapture, Public Theatre, then Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1989. The Tenth Man, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1989-90. Costume designer, Miss Margarida's Way, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1990. And costume designer, Pastorale, National Ballet of Canada, 1990. And costume designer, Lost in Yonkers, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1991-93, then Strand Theatre, London, 1993. And costume design, Jake's Women, 1992. And costume designer, Three Sisters, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1994. Costume designer, Deja Revue, McGinn/Gazale Theatre, 1995. A Month in the Country, Criterion Center Stage Right, New York City, 1995. New England, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1995. The Rose Tattoo, Circle in the Square Uptown, New York City, 1995. Nine Americans, Manhatten Theatre Club, 1996. Dark Rapture, Second Stage Theatre, 1996. Papa, Douglas Fairbanks Theatre, New York City, 1996. Costume designer, Ragtime, Ford Center for the Performing Arts, New York City, 1997—. Barrymore, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1997. Eyes for Consuela, Manhatten Theatre Club, 1998. Mizlanksy/Zalinsky, or "Schmuks," Manhattan Theatre Club, 1998. Set designer for Uncle Vanya (ballet). Major Tours: Costume designer, Grand Hotel, 1990-91. Film Work; Production Designer: Rancho Deluxe, United Artists, 1975. King Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1977. Stop the World—I Want to Get off (also known as Sammy Stops the World), Special Events Entertainment, 1979. Simon, Warner Bros., 1980. Stardust Memories, United Artists, 1980. So Fine, Warner Bros., 1981. The Fan, Paramount, 1981.

264 •

LOUIS-DREYFUS

A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy, Orion, 1982. Zelig, Orion, 1983. Falling in Love, Paramount, 1984. Desperately Seeking Susan, Orion, 1985. Radio Days, Orion, 1986. September, Orion, 1987. Bright Lights, Big City, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Big, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. /Another Woman, Orion, 1988. She-Devil, Orion, 1989. Crimes and Misdemeanors, Orion, 1989. "Oedipus Wrecks/' New York Stories, Buena Vista, 1989. Alice, Orion, 1990. Shadows and Fog, Orion, 1992. Husbands and Wives, TriStar, 1992. Manhattan Murder Mystery, TriStar, 1993. Bullets Over Broadway, Miramax, 1994. Mighty Aphrodite, Miramax, 1995. Everyone 5ays / Love You, Miramax, 1996. Deconstructing Harry, Fine Line Features, 1997. Celebrity, Miramax, 1998. Film Work; Costume Designer: Stop the World—I Want to Get off (also known as Sammy Stops the World), Special Events Entertainment, 1979. Simon, Warner Bros., 1980. Stardust Memories, United Artists, 1980. A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy, Orion, 1982. Zelig, Orion, 1983. Desperately Seeking Susan, Orion, 1985. Television Work; Series: Production designer, Tribeca, Fox, 1993. Television Work; Specials: Costume designer, "The Little Ballet" and "Push Comes to Shove," Baryshnikov by Tharp with the American Ballet, PBS, 1984. Designer, A Renaissance Revisited, PBS, 1996. Production designer, The Wrecker's Ball: Three Dances by Paul Taylor, PBS, 1996. Costume designer, Creating "Ragtime," PBS, 1998. Costume designer, Variety & Virtuosity: American Ballet Theatre Now, PBS, 1998. Television Work; Episodic: Production designer, "Paul Taylor's Speaking in Tongues," Dance in America, PBS, 1991. Television Work; Movies: Production designer, Don't Drink the Water, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television * Volume 23 Television Appearances; Specials: The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1988. Interviewee, Broadway '98: Launching the Tony Awards, PBS, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: TCI, April, 1998, pp. 41-46. Theatre Crafts, May, 1987, p. 33.*

LOUIS-DREYFUS, Julia

1961-

PERSONAL Born January 13, 1961, in New York, NY; daughter of William (an attorney) and Judith (a writer; present surname, Bowles) Louis-Dreyfus; married Brad Hall (an actor and television producer), 1987; children: Henry, Charles. Education: Attended Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD, and Northwestern University. Avocational interests: Children. Addresses: Agent—Producers Entertainment Group, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Ste. 205, Beverly Hills, CA 90212-3429. Career: Actress. Former member of Second City and the Practical Theatre Company. Awards, Honors: Viewers for Quality Television Q Awards, best supporting actress, 1992, 1993, and 1994, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 1992,1993,1994, 1995, 1997, and 1998, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture, 1994, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motionpicture, 1995, Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award nominations, outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series, 1995 and 1996, Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 1996, SAG Awards, outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series, 1997 and 1998, and SAG Award, outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series (with Jason Alexander, Michael Richards, and Jerry Seinfeld), 1998, all for Seinfeld.

LOWE • 265

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 CREDITS

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Series: Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night Live, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1982-85. Eileen Swift, Day by Day, NBC, 1988. Elaine, Seinfeld, NBC, 1989-98.

Periodicals: Ladies Home Journal, October, 1997, pp. 178-182. Los Angeles Magazine, September, 1993, p. 38. People Weekly, April 18, 1988, p. 79; November 23, 1992, p. 165; May 11,1998, p. 171; September 14, 1998, p. 147. Playboy, June, 1996, pp. 130-132. Redbook, January, 1994, p. 56. TV Guide, August 3,1991, p. 10; December 18,1993, p. 18. Variety, September 9, 1987, p. 61 .*

Television Appearances; Specials: Rachel, The Art of Being Nick, NBC, 1987. Host, Spy Magazine's Hit List: The 100 Most Annoying and Alarming People and Events of 1992, NBC, 1992. 7th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1993. Kathy Lee Kathy, 5esame Street's All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Street Forever!, ABC, 1994. Presenter, 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1995. Presenter, Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 22nd Annual People's Choice Awards, 1996. Presenter, 50th Emmy Awards, 1998. Elaine Benes, Seinfeld: The Chronicle, NBC, 1998. /2th Annual American Comedy Awards, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Debra Dolby, London Suite (also known as Neil Simon's "London Suite"), NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Heather, Dinosaurs, ABC, 1991. Voice, Dr. Katz: Professional Therapist, Comedy Central, 1995. Tina, The Single Guy, NBC, 1995. Film Appearances: Jeanette Cooper, Troll, Empire, 1986. Mary, Hannah and Her Sisters, Orion, 1986. Lisa Stinson, Soul Man, New World, 1986. Margo Chester, Christmas Vacation (also known as National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation), Warner Bros., 1989. Peggy Etinger, Jack the Bear, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. North's mother, North, Columbia, 1994. Leslie, Deconstructing Harry, Fine Line Features, 1997. Carrie Lawrence, Father's Day, Warner Bros., 1997. Voice of Princess Atta, A Bug's Life (animated feature), Buena Vista, 1998. Mary Ann, Gilligan's Island (also known as Gilligan's Island: The Movie), 1999.

LOWE, Rob 1964PERSONAL Born March 17, 1964, in Charlottesville, VA; son of Chuck (a trial lawyer) and Barbara (a writer) Lowe; married Sheryl Berkoff, July 22, 1991; children: two. Education: Attended Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica, CA. Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; and Tim Wood, Wood/Foley, 11726 San Vicente Blvd., Suite 300, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Career: Actor, producer, director, writer. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 1984, for Thursday's Child; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, 1988, for Square Dance. CREDITS Film Appearances: Sodapop Curtis, The Outsiders, Warner Bros., 1983. Skip, Class, Orion, 1983. John Berry, The Hotel New Hampshire, Orion, 1984. Nick Di Angelo, Oxford Blues, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1984. Billy, St. Elmo's Fire, Columbia, 1985. Danny Martin, /About Last Night. . ., TriStar, 1986. Dean Youngblood, Youngblood, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1986.

266 •

LOWE

Rory, Square Dance (also known as Home Is Where the Heart ls)f Island, 1987. Tim Whalan, Masquerade, Metro-Coldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1988. Richard Dice, Illegally Yours, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1988. Alex, Bad Influence, Triumph, 1990. Salvitore, Stoke of Midnight (also known as If the Shoe Fits), Media Home Entertainment, 1991. Dirk Delta, The Dark Backward, Columbia Pictures Home Video, 1991. Hammer, The Finest Hour (also known as Desert Shield), Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1992. Benjamin Oliver, Wayne's World, Paramount, 1992. (Uncredited) Paul, Tommy Boy, Paramount, 1995. Sean, Eye of the Storm, New Line Home Video, 1995. (Uncredited) Hoodlum, Mulholland Falls, MetroColdwyn-Mayer, 1996. (Uncredited) Friend of security guard, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery, New Line Cinema, 1997. For Hire, Kingsborough Greenlight Pictures, 1997. Richard Rank, Contact, Warner Bros., 1997. Billie, Crazy Six, Weapon of Choice, 1997. Statistics, Zephyr Entertainment, 1999. The Weevil, The Specials, Mindfire Entertainment, 1999. 1967 Number 2, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (also known as Austin Powers 2, The Return of Dr. Evil and Austin Powers 2: It's Shagging Time), New Line Cinema, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Charles Elderberry, "Schoolboy Father/' ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1980. Jeff Bartlett, "A Matter of Time/' ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1981. The 2nd Star-Spangled Celebration, ABC, 1988. Freedomfest: Nelson Mandela's 70th Birthday Celebration, Fox, 1988. The 60th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1988. The 14th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1988. Presenter, The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1989. Save the Planet: A CBS/Hard Rock Cafe Special, CBS, 1990. The Movie Awards, CBS, 1991. Doctor Sugar, "Suddenly Last Summer," Great Performances, PBS, 1993.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 "The Bump," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1995. Voice, "Ivan and his Magic Pony," Stories From My Childhood, PBS, 1997. Guest host, Saturday Night Live. Television Appearances; Movies: Sam Alden, Thursday's Child, CBS, 1983. First Degree, HBO, 1995. Jesse James, Frank and ]esse, HBO, 1995. Sean Dillon, On Dangerous Ground (also known as Jack Higgins' ''On Dangerous Ground"), Showtime, 1996. Cleary, Host/7e Intent, HBO, 1997. Walter Woods, Living in Peril, The Movie Channel, 1997. Sean Dillon, Midnight Man (also known as Jack Higgins' "Midnight Man"), The Movie Channel, 1998. Tom Casey, Outrage, ABC, 1998. Other Television Appearances: Tony Flanagan, A New Kind of Family (series), ABC, 1979-80. Nick Andros, Stephen King's "TheStand" (mmiseries), ABC, 1994. John Seger, Atomic Train (miniseries), 1998. Appeared in the pilots Mean Jeans and Chills and Thrills. Television Work: Song performer, The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1989. Co-producer, Frank and Jesse, HBO, 1995. Director, Desert's Edge, The Movie Channel, 1997. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) A Little Hotel on the Side, Belasco Theatre, 1992. RECORDINGS Videos: Appeared in The Go-Go's music video "Turn to You." Books on Tape: "Dolan's Cadillac," Stephen King's Nightmares & Dreamscapes, 1993. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, "The Bubble Show," The Naked Truth, ABC, 1995.

Television: Desert's Edge (special), The Movie Channel, 1997.

LYONNE »267

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, March, 1990, p. 88. People Weekly, March 19, 1990, p. 58. Premiere, April, 1990, p. 112.*

LYNCH, Kelly

Marsha Pinnock, White Man's Burden, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Madison Carter, Virtuosity, United International Pictures, 1995. Annie Robicheaux, Heaven's Prisoners, New Line Cinema, 1996. Jude, Cold Heart, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Luanne Leseur, Mr. Magoo, Buena Vista, 1997. Lucy, Homegrown, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998.

1959PERSONAL

Born January 31, 1959, in Minneapolis, MN; daughter of Robert (a restauranteur) and Barbara (a modern dancer) Lynch; children: Shane (daughter). Education: Studied acting under Sanford Meisner. Addresses: /Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 902111934. Career: Actress. Worked as an airline stewardess and as a model for Elite Modeling Agency. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nomination, best female lead, 1990, for Drugstore Cowboy; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting female, 1995, for The Beans of Egypt, Maine. CREDITS Film Appearances: Elite Model, Portfolio, Sony, 1983. Osa, OSA, Alexandrov, 1985. Elaine, Bright Lights, Big City, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1988. Kerry Cough I in, Cocktail, Buena Vista, 1988. Dianne, Drugstore Cowboy, Avenue, 1989. Dr. Elizabeth Clay, Road House, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1989. Kate, Warm Summer Rain, RCA/Columbia Home Video, 1989. Nancy Breyers, Desperate Hours, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1990. Grey Ellison, Curly Sue, Warner Bros., 1991. Catherine Vernet, For Better and For Worse (also known as R.S.V.P.), The Movie Group, 1993. Connie, Three of Hearts, New Line Cinema, 1993. Roberta, The Beans of Egypt, Maine (also known as Forbidden Choices), Live Entertainment, 1994. Valery, Imaginary Crimes, Warner Bros., 1994.

Television Appearances; Movies: Amanda, Persons Unknown, HBO, 1996. Television Appearances; Pilots: Diana Burgess, San Berdoo, ABC, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: Theresa/Melissa, "The Joker," The Hitchhiker, HBO, 1987. "Death & the Lady/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1987. Hilda, "Black Pudding/ The Edge, HBO, 1989. Lola, "Red Wind/' Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1995. Also appeared on The Equalizer and Spencer for Hire. Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1993. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, March, 1989, p. 66. Los Angeles Magazine, September, 1994, p. 120. People, November 6, 1989, p. 137. Premiere, August, 1989, p. 35.*

LYONNE, Natasha

1979(?)PERSONAL

Born in 1979 (some sources say 1980) in New York; native of Great Neck, NY; daughter of Samuel (a boxing promoter) and Ivette (a product licensing consultant) Lyonne. Education: Studied film and philosophy at Tisch School of the Arts. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, most promising actress, 1999, for The Slums of Beverly Hills.

268

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

LYONNE CREDITS

Film Appearances:

(Uncredited) Rachel's niece, Heartburn, Paramount, 1986. Polly, Dennis the Menace, Warner Brothers, 1993. DJ, Everyone Says / Love You, Miramax, 1996. Vivian Abramowitz, The Slums of Beverly Hills, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Shelly Krippendorf, Krippendorf's Tribe, Buena Vista, 1998. Rat Girl, MPH Entertainment, 1999. When Autumn Leaves, Cineville Productions, 1999. Christine Sixteen, Detroit Rock City, New Line Cinema, 1999. Great Falls, Universal, 1999. Modern Vampyres (also known as The Revenant), Storm Entertainment, 1999.

Confessions of a Trickbaby, Kushner-Locke Productions, 1999. Megan Bloomfield, But I'm a Cheerleader (also known as Make Me Over), Ignite Entertainment, 1999. American Pie, Universal, 1999. Film Work; Song Performer:

"My Baby Just Cares for Me," Everyone 5ays / Love You, Miramax, 1996. Television Appearances; Series:

Opal, Pee-wee's Playhouse, CBS, 1986. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals:

Newsweek, August 17, 1998, p. 61. People Weekly, September 7, 1998, p. 85.*

M

MADSEN, Michael

1959PERSONAL

Born September 25, 1959, in Chicago, IL; son of Cal (a firefighter) and Elaine (a writer and producer) Madsen; brother of Virginia Madsen (an actress); married Jeannine Bisignano (divorced); married Georganne LaPierre, c. 1980s (divorced); married De Anna Morgan, April 15, 1996; children: (first marriage) Christian, three other sons. Avocational interests: Boxing, building motorcycles, car racing. Addresses: /Agent—Michael Manchal, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Grant and Tane, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1000W, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor and producer. Worked a variety of jobs, including mechanic and cook. CREDITS Film Appearances: Steve, Wargames, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. Bump Bailey, The Natural, TriStar, 1984. Frank, Racing With the Moon, Paramount, 1984. Stu, The Killing Time, New World, 1987. Earl, Shadows in the Storm, Vidmark International, 1988. Iguana, Enterprise Iguana, 1988. Enziio, Blood Red, Hemdale, 1989. Vince Miller, Kill Me Again, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1990. Tom Baker, The Doors, TriStar, 1991. Earl, The End of Innocence, Skouras Pictures, 1991. Jimmy, Thelma and Louise, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ Pathe, 1991.

Morris Poole, A/most Blue, LIVE Home Video, 1992. Cliff Burden, Fatal Instinct, New Line Home Video, 1992. Richard Montana, Inside Edge, Atlantic Home Video, 1992. Mr. Blonde/Vic, Reservoir Dogs, Miramax, 1992. Steve, Straight Talk, Buena Vista, 1992. Glen Greenwood, Free Willy, Warner Bros., 1993. Mickey, A House in the Hills, LIVE Home Video, 1993. Detective Pat Laurenzi, Money For Nothing, Buena Vista, 1993. Harry Talbot, Trouble Bound, ITC, 1993. Detective Matt Dixon, Dead Connection, Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Rudy Travis, The Getaway, Universal, 1994. Randy Parker, Season of Change, Monarch Home Video, 1994. Virgil Earp, Wyatt Earp, Warner Bros., 1994. Glen Greenwood, Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home, Warner Bros., 1995. Press, Species, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1995. Larry, Red Line, Orion Home Video, 1996. Eddie Hall, MulhollandFalls, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Johnny ("Wolf"), The Winner, Live Entertainment, 1996. Catherine's Grove, Catherine's Grove, Inc., 1997. Sonny, Donnie Brasco, Columbia/TriStar, 1997. Ballad of the Nightingale, August Entertainment, 1998. Burl Rogers, Detour, October Films, 1998. Haynes, Diary of a Serial Killer (also known as Rough Draft), Goldbar International, 1998. Press Lennox, Species II, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1998. Brad Abraham, Trail of a Serial Killer (also known as Papertra/7), Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1998. Whitey, The Florentine, Zoetrope, 1999.

270 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

MALONE

Television Appearances; Movies: Special Bulletin, NBC, 1983. Pierce, Montana, 1990. Cal Hudson, Baby Snatcher, NBC, 1992. Blood, Beyond the Law (also known as Fixing the Shadow), HBO, 1994. Jack Hardln, Man With a Gun, HBO, 1995. Nick, Executive Target, HBO, 1996. Sal, The Last Days of F'rankle the Fly, HBO, 1996. Johnny, The Winner, The Movie Channel, 1996. Skarney, The Maker, HBO, 1997. Donnelly, The Cirl Gets Moe, HBO, 1998. Dallas Greyson, The Sender, HBO, 1998. Dalton, Supreme Sanction, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Steve McQueen: King of Cool, AMC, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: August "Augie" Danzig, Our Family Honor, ABC, 1985-86. Mr. Chapel, Vengeance Unlimited, ABC, 1998—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lieutenant "Foof" Turkell, War and Remembrance, ABC, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Remission," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1983. "Monday, Tuesday, Sven's Day," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1983. Sally Alvarado, "Give a Little, Take a Little/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1984. "Man at the Window/' The Hitchhiker, HBO, 1985. Blue, "Jimmy/' Quantum Leap, NBC, 1989. Also appeared as Boyd, Cagney and Lacey, CBS. Television Work: Associate producer, Executive Target, HBO, 1996. Associate producer, The Sender, HBO, 1998. WRITINGS Poetry: Burning in Paradise, foreword by Dennis Hopper, Incommunicado Press, 1998. Author of two other volumes of poetry. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, September 4, 1998, p. 88.

Interview, July, 1987, p. 87. Premiere, January, 1994, p. 24. Playboy, April, 1996, pp. 144-147.*

MALONE, Victor See CAMERON, John

MAN DEL, Babaloo 1949(?)PERSONAL Born Mark Mandel, c. 1949, in New York, NY. Addresses: Office—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1804. Career: Screenwriter and television producer. Worked as a comedy writer for Joan Rivers. Awards, Honors: National Society of Film Critics Award (with Lowell Ganz and Bruce Jay Friedman), best screenplay, and Writers Guild Award nomination, best screenplay, both 1984, and Academy Award nomination (with Lowell Ganz, Bruce Jay Friedman, and Brian Grazer), best writing (screenplay written directly for the screen), 1985, all for Splash. CREDITS Film Appearances: Rudy, Splash, Buena Vista, 1984. Writer no. 2, Mr. Saturday Night, Columbia, 1992. Film Work; Executive Producer: Mr. Saturday Night, Columbia, 1992. Television Work; Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: And creator of characters (with Lowell Ganz), Gung Ho, ABC, 1986. Creator and creative consultant (with Ganz), Take Five (also known as /Cooper with a "K"), CBS, 1987. And creator (with Ganz), Channel 99, CBS, 1988. (With Ganz) Knight and Daye, NBC, 1989. (With Ron Howard, Ganz, and others) Parenthood, NBC, 1990. And creator, A League of Their Own, CBS, 1993. And creator, Miller and Oilier, ABC, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Appearances: Naked Hollywood (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Laughing Matters, 1993. A Day With, Fox, 1995. Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS) 13th Annual Hall of Fame (special), Showtime, 1998.

MANETTI » 2 7 1 (With others) Knight and Daye, NBC, 1989. (With others) Parenthood, NBC, 1990. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Chicago Tribune, August 8, 1989. Premiere, August, 1989, pp. 62-64.*

WRITINGS Screenplays; with Lowell Ganz, Unless Otherwise Noted: Night Shift, Warner Bros., 1982. (And with Bruce Jay Friedman) Splash (adapted from story by Friedman and Brian Grazer), Buena Vista, 1984. (And with Dan Aykroyd) 5p/es Like Us (adapted from story by Aykroyd and Dave Thomas), Warner Bros., 1985. Gung Ho, Paramount, 1986. Vibes (adapted from story by Ganz, Mandel, and Deborah Blum), Columbia, 1988. Parenthood (adapted from story by Ganz, Mandel, and Howard), Universal, 1989. City Slickers (adapted from story by Billy Crystal), Columbia, 1991. A League of Their Own, Columbia, 1992. (And with Crystal) Mr. Saturday Night, Columbia, 1992. City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold, Columbia, 1994. Greedy, Universal, 1994. (Uncredited; without Ganz) Flintstones, Universal, 1994. Forget Paris, Columbia, 1995. (And with Chris Miller and Mary Hale) Multiplicity, Columbia, 1996. Father's Day, Warner Bros., 1997. EDtv, Universal, 1999. Also author, with Ganz, of Over My Dead Body, Dance Skins, and Perfect Couple. Television Series: (With others) Laverne and Shirley, ABC, 1976-83. (With others) Busting Loose, CBS, 1977. (With Ganz) Take Five, CBS, 1987. A League of Their Own, CBS, 1993. Hitler and Oilier, ABC, 1997. Television Pilots: (With Ganz) Herndon and Me, ABC, 1983. (With Ganz) Channel 99, NBC, 1988.

MANETTI, Larry

1947PERSONAL

Born July 23, 1947, in Chicago, IL; married Nancy Decarl; children: one son. Career: Actor and producer. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Lieutenant Robert Boyle, Baa Baa Black Sheep (also known as Black Sheep Squadron), NBC, 197678. Joe Cadillac, The Duke, NBC, 1979. Rick rOrville Wright"), Magnum, P.I., CBS, 198088. Television Appearances; Movies: Football player and student, The Girl Most Likely To..., ABC, 1973. The Kansas City Massacre, ABC, 1975. Barry Shaw, The Take, USA Network, 1990. Currier, Bandit, Bandit (also known as Bandit: Bandit Bandit), syndicated, 1994. Angel, Crowfoot, CBS, 1995. Larry Bonner, Subliminal Seduction (also known as The Corporation), Showtime, 1996. Paul, Scarred City (also known as Scar City), HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Stan, Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1975. Rick ("Orville Wright"), Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1980. Television Appearances; Specials: Vincent, Three Eyes, NBC, 1982. Host, The CBS Cotton Bowl Parade, CBS, 1987. Television Appearances; Episodic: Johnny Brennan, "The Most Deadly Species," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1974.

272 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

MANHEIM

Larry Walsh, "The Honorable Profession/' The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1976. "Rules of Order," Emergency!, NBC, 1976. Giles, Battlestar Galactica, ABC, 1978. "Nice Guys Finish Dead," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1979. "Savage Days: The Most Dangerous Bird Is the Jailbird," Tenspeed and Brown Shoe, ABC, 1980. Officer Nestor Perkins, Swamp Things, USA Network, 1990. Vic, "A Tale of Two Sweeties," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Tony Piero, "Reunion," Raven, CBS, 1992. Terry Teasley, The Hat Squad, CBS, 1992. Hendricks, "End Run," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1993. Lieutenant Ron Osterman, Marker, UPN, 1995. Rodney, Marker, UPN, 1995. Andy Kochifos, "Ghost Ship," JAG, CBS, 1997. Appeared as Timothy Macy, "Fighting Cage," Renegade, syndicated; also appeared in an episode of 7a/es from the Darkside, syndicated. Television Work; Movies: Producer, The Take, USA Network, 1990. Co-producer, Midnight Run-Around, syndicated, 1994. Co-producer, Midnight Run for Your Life, syndicated, 1994. Co-producer, Another Midnight Run, syndicated, 1994. Film Appearances: Pratt, Two-Minute Warning, Universal, 1976. Most Deadly Passage, 1978. Lengle, Snapdragon, Prism Pictures, 1993. Radcliffe, C.I.A. II Target: Alexa, PM Home Video, 1994. Derrick Richmond, Body Chemistry 4: Full Exposure (also known as Body Chemistry IV), New Horizons Home Video, 1995. Fatal Pursuit, 1995. Haney, Exit, Republic Entertainment, 1996. Morgan, Top of the World (also known as Cold Cash and Showdown), Warner Bros., 1997. WRITINGS Nonfiction: (With Chip Silverman) Aloha Magnum: Larry Manetti's Magnum, P.I. Memories, St. Martin's Press (New York City), 1999.*

MANHEIM, Camryn

1961-

PERSONAL Born March 8, 1961; daughter of Jerry (a college professor) and Sylvia (an elementary school teacher) Manheim. Education: University of California at Santa Barbara, graduated, 1984; New York University, M.F.A., 1987. Avocational interests: Working as an interpreter for the deaf; Greenpeace. Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress and playwright. New York University, acting teacher. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, 1995, for Missing Persons; Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, and Q Award nomination, Viewers for Quality Television, best supporting actress in a quality drama series, both 1998, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, both 1999, all for The Practice. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Girl in elevator, Sudden Impact, Warner Bros., 1983. Poe Picketer, The Bonfire of the Vanities, Warner Bros., 1990. Virginia Cranehill, The Road to Wellville, Columbia, 1994. Gwen, David Searching, 1995. Single Woman, Jeffrey, Orion Classics, 1995. Nurse, Eraser, Warner Bros., 1996. Toby Walters, Romy and Michele's High School Reunion, Buena Vista, 1997. Single Registry Woman, You Are Here, 1997. Nurse Manheim, Cracking Up, Phaedra Cinema, 1998. Kristina, Happiness, Good Machine, 1998. The Tic Code, Jazz Films, 1998. Dr. London, Mercury Rising, Universal, 1998. Sister Sophia, Wide Awake, Miramax, 1998. /oe the King, Trimark Pictures, 1999. Also appeared in Fool's Gold.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Television Appearances; Series: Ellenor Frutt, The Practice, ABC, 1997—. Television Appearances; Movies: Betty, Deadly Whispers, CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Leila, "Life Choice/' Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Camerawoman, Here and Now, NBC, 1992. Martha Rollins, "Benevolence," Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Beatrice Mines, Law & Order, NBC, 1993. New York Undercover, Fox, 1994. "Sexual Perversity in Chicago," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1996. Anita, Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Ellenor Frutt, "The Intimates," AllyMcBeal, Fox, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Risa, "Notes for My Daughter," ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1995. Ladies Home Journal's Most Fascinating Women of '98, CBS, 1998. Stage Appearances: Post-mistress, Stella, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1987. Carnival worker, Woyzeck, Public/Newman Theatre, New York City, 1992-93. Saint Joan of the Stockyards, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1992-93. Sheriff, "Five Visits from Mr. Whitcomb," The 1993 Young Playwrights Festival, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1993. . Corine, The Triumph of Love, Classic Stage Company, New York City, 1994. The Amazing Adventures of Tense Guy, Paradise Theater, New York City, 1994. Lucetta, Two Gentlemen of Verona, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, 1994. Wake Up, I'm Fat (one-woman monologue), Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1994, then PubMc/LuEsther Hall, New York City, 1995. Gemma, Missing Persons, Atlantic Theater Company, New York City, 1995. Helen, Sin, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1995. WRITINGS Autobiography: Wake Up, I'm Fat, Broadway Books, 1999.

MANKIEWICZ • 273 Plays:

Wake Up, I'm Fat, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1994. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, September 18, 1998, p. 67. People Weekly, November 21,1994, p. 145; December 28, 1998, p. 76.*

MANKIEWICZ, Herman J. 1897-1953 PERSONAL Full name, Herman Jacob Mankiewicz; born November 7, 1897, in New York, NY; died of uremic poisoning March 5, 1953, in Beverly Hills, CA; raised in New York City and Wilkes Barre, PA; son of Frank and Johanna (maiden name, Blumenau) Mankiewicz; brother of Joseph L. Mankiewicz (a director and screenwriter); married Shulamith Sara Aaronson, July 1, 1920; children: Donald Martin, Frank, Johanna. Education: Columbia, A.B. (with honors), 1916. Career: Screenwriter and producer. American Jewish Chronicle, New York City, managing editor, 191617; American Red Cross Newsservice, Paris, France, 1919-20; New York World, foreign correspondent, 1920-23; New York Times, dramatic department, 1923-26; The New Yorker, drama critic, 1923-26. Military service: U.S. Army, flying cadet, 1917-18; U.S. Marines, private first class, 1918-19. Awards, Honors: Academy Award (with Orson Welles), best original screenplay, 1942, for Citizen Kane; Academy Award nomination (with Jo Swerling), best screenplay, 1943, for The Pride of the Yankees. CREDITS Film Work; Producer: Monkey Business, Paramount, 1931. Million Dollar Legs, Paramount, 1932. Horse Feathers, Paramount, 1932. Duck Soup, Paramount, 1933. My Dear Miss Aldrich, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1937. A Woman's Secret, RKO Radio Pictures, 1949. Film Appearances: Newspaperman, Citizen Kane (also known as American and ]ohn Citizen, U.S.A.), RKO Radio Pictures, 1941.

274 •

MANKIEWICZ WRITINGS

Screenplays, Except Where Indicated: Story, The Road to Mandalay, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1926. Story, Stranded in Paris, Paramount, 1926. Fashions for Women, Paramount, 1927. Adaptation and dialogue, The Dummy, Paramount, 1929. Story and dialogue, The Man I Love, Paramount, 1929. Dialogue, Thunderbolt, Paramount, 1929. Adaptation, Honey, Paramount, 1930. Adapter, The Royal Family of Broadway (also known as Theatre Royale), Paramount, 1930. Dialogue, Love Among the Millionaires, Paramount, 1930. Dialogue, The Vagabond King, Paramount, 1930. Adaptation and dialogue, Ladies Love Brutes, Paramount, 1930. Dialogue, True to the Navy, Paramount, 1930. Adaptation and dialogue, Men Are Like That, Paramount, 1930. Man of the World, Paramount, 1930. Ladies' Man, Paramount, 1931. Dude Ranch, Paramount, 1931. Girl Crazy, RKO Radio Pictures, 1932. Dancers in the Dark, Paramount, 1932. The Lost Squadron, RKO Radio Pictures, 1932. Meet the Baron, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1933. Another Language, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1933. Dinner at Eight, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1933. Stamboul Quest, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. The Show-Off, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. Escapade (also known as Masquerade), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1935. After Office Hours, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1935. Three Maxims (also known as The 5how Goes On), Gaumont, 1936. Love in Exile, Capital, 1936. My Dear Miss Aldrich, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1937. yohn Meacfe's Woman, Paramount, 1937. (Uncredited) The Wizard of Oz, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1939. Story, It's a Wonderful World, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1939. (With Orson Welles) Citizen Kane (also known as American and John Citizen), RKO Radio Pictures, 1941. Rise and Shine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941. (With Jo Swerling) The Pride of the Yankees, RKO Radio Pictures, 1942. Stand By for Action (also known as Cargo of Innocents), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1943. Christmas Holiday, Universal, 1943.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 The Spanish Main, RKO Radio Pictures, 1945. The Enchanted Cottage, RKO Radio Pictures, 1945. A Woman's Secret, RKO Radio Pictures, 1949. The Pride of St. Louis, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. Title Writer for Silent Films: A Gentleman of Paris, Paramount, 1927. Figures Don't Lie, Paramount, 1927. The City Cone Wild, Paramount, 1927. The Spotlight, Paramount, 1927. Honeymoon Hate, Paramount, 1927. The Cay Defender, Paramount, 1927. Two Flaming Youths (also known as The Side Show), Paramount, 1927. The Last Command, Paramount, 1928. His Tiger Wife (also known as His Tiger Lady and A Night of Mystery), Paramount, 1928. The Dragnet, Paramount, 1928. The Barker, Warner Bros., 1928. Abie's Irish Rose, Paramount, 1928. Love and Learn, Paramount, 1928. Gentleman Prefer Blondes, Paramount, 1928. Something Always Happens, Paramount, 1928. A Night of Mystery (also known as The Code of Honour), Paramount, 1928. The Magnificent Flirt, Paramount, 1928. The Mating Call, Paramount, 1928. The Water Hole, Paramount, 1928. Take Me Home, Paramount, 1928. Avalanche, Paramount, 1928. Three Weekends, Paramount, 1928. The Love Doctor, Paramount, 1929. The Canary Murder Case, Paramount, 1929. The Mighty, Paramount, 1929. Stage Plays:

(With George Kaufman) The Coocf Fellow, a Play in Three Acts, S. French, 1931. Other: Contributor to Vanity Fair, Life, Saturday Evening Post, and Saturday Revue. Adaptations: The play The Wild Man of Borneo was adapted to film by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and released in 1941; the play The Coocf Fe//ow was adapted to film by Paramount and released in 1943; the film Dinner At Eight was adapted to television, TNT, 1989. OTHER SOURCES Books: Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 26: American Screenwriters, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1984.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Kael, Pauline, The Citizen Kane Book, Bantam Books (New York City), 1971. Meryman, Richard, Man/c: The Wit, World, and Life of Herman Mankiewicz, Morrow (New York City), 1978.*

MANN, Michael 1943PERSONAL Full name, Michael K. Mann; born February 5,1943, in Chicago, IL; son of grocers; divorced; married second wife, Summer (a painter); children: four daughters. Education: University of Wisconsin—Madison, degree in English; London Film School, M.A., 1967. Addresses: /Agent—Richard Lovett, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Director, producer, and writer. Twentieth Century-Fox, former assistant production supervisor; worked for an advertisement agency and as director of documentary films and commercials in England, 1965-72. Member: Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Jury Prize, Cannes International Film Festival, 1971, for Jaunpuri; Emmy Award, outstanding writing in a limited series or special (with Patrick J. Nolan), and Directors Guild of America Award, best director, both 1979, for The Jericho Mile; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding drama series (with Anthony Yerkovich), 1984, for Miami Vice; Emmy Award, outstanding miniseries, 1989, for Drug Wars: The Camarena Story. CREDITS Television Work; Series: Creator and executive producer, Miami Vice (also known as Miami Unworthiness), NBC, 1984-89. Executive producer and director, Crime Story, NBC, 1986-88. Television Work; Movies: Director, The Jericho Mile, ABC, 1979. Executive producer and director, LA. Takedown (also known as LA. Crimewave and Made in L.A.), NBC, 1989.

MANN » 2 7 5

Television Work; Miniseries: Co-executive producer, Drug Wars: The Camarena Story, NBC, 1990. Executive producer, Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartel, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Peter Nicholson, Taxi, ABC, 1978. Jim's passenger, "Zen and the Art of Driving/' Taxi, ABC, 1981. The guy, "Sam at Eleven," Cheers, NBC, 1982. Film Work: Director, Jaunpuri (short), 1971. Director, Eighteen Days down the Line (documentary), 1972. Executive producer and director, Thief (also known as Violent Street), United Artists, 1981. Director, The Keep, Paramount, 1983. Executive producer, Band of the Hand, TriStar, 1986. Producer, director, and cinematographer, Manhunter (also known as Reef Dragon: The Pursuit of Hannibal Lecter), De Laurentiis Entertainment, 1986. Producer (with Hunt Lowry) and director, The Last of the Mohicans, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Producer and director, Heat, Warner Bros., 1995. Director, The Zen Differential, 1998. Producer and director, Man of the People (also known as The Man Who Knew Too Much), Buena Vista, 1999. Also directed the film Insurrection. WRITINGS Television Series: Miami Vice (also known as Miami Unworthiness), NBC, 1984-89. Television Movies: (With Patrick J. Nolan) The Jericho Mile, ABC, 1979. (With Jeffrey Bloom and Ron Koslow) Swan Song, ABC, 1980. L.A. Takedown (also known as LA. Crimewave and Made in L.A.), NBC, 1989. Television Episodes: Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1970s. Police Story, NBC, 1970s. Vega$, ABC, 1978. Television Specials: Bronk, 1975.

276 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

MARCEAU

Screenplays: Straight Time, Warner Bros., 1978. Thief (also known as Violent Street), United Artists, 1981. The Keep (adapted from F. Paul Wilson's novel of the same title), Paramount, 1983. Manhunter (also known as Red Dragon: The Pursuit of Hannibal Lecter; adapted from Thomas Harris's novel Red Dragon), De Laurentiis Entertainment, 1986. (With Christopher Crowe and Philip Dunne) The Last of the Mohicans (based on James Fenimore Cooper's novel of the same title), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Heat, Warner Bros., 1995. Man of the People (also known as The Man Who Knew Too Much), Buena Vista, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 120, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1987. Periodicals: Film Comment, November/December, 1983; March/ April, 1996, p. 10. GQ, June, 1992, p. 172. Interview, December, 1995, p. 34. Rolling Stone, December 17-31,1987, pp. 163-164; February 19, 1988, p. 163. Washington Post, October 16, 1985. p. 1. Electronic: Salon Brilliant Careers, Mann among men, http:// www.salon1999.com/bc/1999/02/02bc.html.*

MARCEAU, Marcel 1923PERSONAL Born March 22, 1923, in Strasbourg, France; son of Charles (a butcher) and Anne (Werzberg) Mangel; married Huguette Mallet (an actress; divorced); married Ella Jaroszewicz, June 16, 1966; children: Michel, Baptiste, and two daughters. Education: Attended School of Dramatic Art, Sarah Bernhardt Theatre, 1946, Ecole des Beaux Arts, and Arts Decoratifs, Limoges, France; studied with Etienne Decroux and Charles Dullin. Avocational interests: Painting, poetry, fencing.

Addresses: Office—Compagnie de Mime Marcel Marceau, 32 rue de Londres, 75009 Paris, France. Career: Pantomimist. Barrault-Renaud Company, member of company, 1946-49; Compagnie de Mime Marcel Marceau, Paris, France, founder and director, 1949—; International School of Mime of Paris Marcel Marceau, director. Created the personality of "Bip" the clown. Military service: French Army; also served with French underground forces, 1944. Member: Academie des Beaux Arts (Paris), German Academy of Arts and Letters, Akademie der Schoenen Kuenste (Munich, Germany). Awards, Honors: Deburau Prize, 1948, for MortAvant I'Aube; Emmy Award, outstanding achievement by an individual performer in music or variety, 1955, for Your Show of Shows; shared Emmy Award nomination, best variety or musical program, 1968, for Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In; honorary doctorate, Princeton University, 1981; Medaille Vermeil de la Ville de Paris, 1987; named Grand Officer of the Order of Merit, 1998; officer, French Legion of Honor; commandeur des Arts et Lettres de la Republique Francaise; honorary D.Univ., University of Oregon; Gold Medal, Czechoslovak Republic; honorary doctorates from Linfield College, Ohio State University, and University of Michigan. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Baptiste, Barrault-Renaud Company, 1946. Praxitele and the Golden Fish, Barrault-Renaud Company, Sarah Bernhardt Theatre, 1946. Bip Goes to the Park, Compagnie de Mime Marcel Marceau, 1947. Bip et Fille des Rues, 1947. Bip et I'Oiseau, 1948. Mort Avant I'Aube (also known as Death before Dawn), 1948. The Fair, 1949. The Flute Player, 1949. The Overcoat, Studio des Champs-Elysees, 1951. Un Pierrot de Montmartre, Compagnie de Mime Marcel Marceau, Studio des Champs-Elysees, Paris, 1951. Moriana and Calvan, 1952. JLes Trois Perruques, 1953. Un Soir aux Funambles, 1953. The devil (speaking role), A Soldier's Tale, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, Ontario, 1955.

MARCEAU » 2 7 7

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 An Evening of Pantomime, Phoenix Theatre, then Ethel Barrymore Theatre, both New York City, c. 1955. La Parade en Bleu et Noir, 1956. Le 14Juillet, 1956. Le Mont de Piete, 1956. Le Loup de Tsu Ku Mi, 1956. Le Petit Cirque, 1958. Les Matadors, 1959. Paris Qui Rit, Paris Qui Pleure, 1959. Marcel Marceau and His Compagnie de Mime, New York City Center Theatre, New York City, 1960. Marcel Marceau, New York City Center Theatre, 1963. Don Juan, 1964. Marcel Marceau and His Partner Pierre Vierry, New York City Center Theatre, 1965. Candide, Ballet de I'Opera Hambourg, Hamburg, Germany, 1970. Marcel Marceau, New York City Center Theatre, 1973. Public Garden, Sylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse, Hunter College of the City University of New York, New York City, 1995. Appeared in a solo show in New York City, 1955-56. Toured as a pantomimist worldwide, including Southeast Asia, Russia, Europe, Africa, Australia, China, Japan, and South America. Stage Work: Director, Candide, Ballet de I'Opera Hambourg, Hamburg, Germany, 1970. Film Appearances: Mic-Mac, 1950. The Overcoat, 1951. Pantomimes, 1954. Un Jardin Public (also known as A Public Garden), 1955. Die Schoene Luegnerin (also known as La Belle et I'Empereur), 1959. Es, Atlas, 1966. Professor Ping, Barbarella (also known as Barbarella: Queen of the Ga/axy), Paramount, 1968. Old man and Malcolm Shanks, Shanks, Paramount, 1974. Himself, 5//ent Movie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Mime, Paganini, 1989. La Constellation Jodorowsky, 1994.

The Chevy Show, NBC, 1956. The Dinah Shore Chevy Show, NBC, 1959. The Victor Borge Show, NBC, 1963. Rowan and Martin's Laugh-/n, NBC, 1968. Appeared on Your Show of Shows. Other Television Appearances: Pantomimes, 1954. A Public Garden, 1955. Le Mime Marcel Marceau, 1965. The World of Marcel Marceau, 1966. Scrooge, A Christmas Carol (also known as Scrooge), BBC, 1973. Funny Faces (special), HBO, 1983. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: 23rd Anniversary (special), NBC, 1985. The Montreal International Comedy Festival (special), 1988. WRITINGS (With Jean Dorcy, Etienne Decroux, and Jean-Louis Barrault) A la Recontre de la Mime et des Mimes, [Neuilly-sur-Seine, France], 1958, translation by R. Speller and Pierre de Fontnouvelle published as The Mime, R. Speller, 1961, The Marcel Marceau Alphabet Book, Doubleday, 1970. The Marcel Marceau Counting Book, Doubleday, 1971. The Story of Bip (self-illustrated children's book), Harper (New York City), 1976, Other books include La Ballade de Paris et du Monde (art work); Les Reveries de Bip (lithographs); Les 7 Peches Capitaux (lithographs); Pimporello; and The Third Eye (lithoprint). OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volumes 85-88, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1980. Martin, Ben, Marcel Marceau, Master of Mime, Penguin, 1979.

Also appeared in First Class.

Periodicals: Dance, March, 1998, p. 76. UNESCO Courier, May, 1998, p. 47.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Ed Sullivan Show, CBS, 1956.

Electronic: Marcel Marceau, http://www.marceau.org*

278 •

MARIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

MARIN, Cheech 1946(Richard "Cheech" Marin) PERSONAL Full name, Richard Anthony Marin; born July 13, 1946, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Oscar (a policeman) and Elsa (a secretary; maiden name, Meza) Marin; married Rikki Mae Morley, November 1,1975 (divorced, 1984); married Patti Heid, April 1, 1986; children: (first marriage) Carmen; (second marriage) Joey, Jasmine. Education: California State University, Nlorthridge, B.A. (English). Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1804. Career: Actor, comedian, director, and screenwriter. Co-founder, City Works (irnprovisational group), Vancouver, British Columbia; partner in the comedy team Cheech and Chong (appeared throughout the United States, Canada, Europe, and Australia, including Carnegie Hall and the John F. Kennedy Center); sometimes credited as Richard "Cheech" Marin. Awards, Honors: Grammy Award, best comedy record, 1973, for Los Cochinos; Best Film Award, Havana Film Festival, 1984, for After Hours; Golden Certificate Award, 1986, for Get out of My Room. CREDITS Film Appearances: Pedro De Pacas, Up in Smoke (also known as Cheech andChong's "Up in Smoke"), Paramount, 1978. Richard "Cheech" Marin, Cheech andChong's Next Movie (also known as High Encounters of the Ultimate Kind), Universal, 1980. Cheech, Nice Dreams (also known as Cheech and Chong's Nice Dreams), Columbia, 1981. Himself and Mr. Slyman, Things Are Tough All over, Columbia, 1982. Himself, It Came from Hollywood, Paramount, 1982. Himself, Still Smokin' (also known as Cheech and Chong: Still Smoking, Paramount, 1983. Himself, Croup Madness, Mileham Craig Image Group, 1983. El Segundo, Yellowbeard, Orion, 1983. Corsican brother, The Corsican Brothers (also known as Cheech andChong's "The Corsican Brothers"), Orion, 1984. Neil, After Hours, Warner Bros., 1985. Sid, Echo Park, Atlantic Releasing, 1986.

Bartender, Fatal Beauty, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1987. Rudy, Born in East L.A., Universal, 1987. Voice of Tito, Oliver and Company, Buena Vista, 1988. Himself, Troop Beverly Hills, Columbia, 1989. Dock supervisor, Chostbusters II, Columbia, 1989. Hesus Monteya, Rude Awakening, Orion, 1989. Himself, Far out Man (also known as Soul Man II), CineTel, 1990. Carlos Munoz, The Shrimp on the Barbie (also known as The Boyfriend From Hell), Unity, 1990. Voice of Stump, FernCully: The Last Rainforest (animated), FAI Films, 1992. Shell Shock, A Million to]uan (also known as A Million to One), Samuel Goldwyn, 1994. Voice of Banzai the Hyena, The Lion King (animated; also known as King of the ]ungle), Buena Vista, 1994. Master Borgia, The Magic of the Golden Bear: Coldy III (also known as Goldy III), 1994. Burt Aramis, Ring of the Musketeers, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1994. Coronado, Charlie's Ghost Story (also known as Charlie's Ghost: The Story of Coronado), 1994. Short bartender, Desperado, Columbia/TriStar, 1995. Cameo, Mr. Payback: An Interactive Movie, Advanced Exhibition Corp., 1995. Border Guard/Car I os/Chet Pussy, From Dusk Till Dawn, Dimension Films, 1996. Julio Escobar, The Great White Hype, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Romeo Posar, Tin Cup, Warner Bros., 1996. Ignacio, Pau//e, DreamWorks, 1998. Jesus, Luminarias, Sleeping Giant Productions, 1999. Film Work; Director: Born in East L.A., Universal, 1987. Film Work; Other: Song performer, "Basketball Jones/' Space ]am, Warner Bros., 1996. Song performer, "Estoy Sentado Aqui," Tin Cup, Warner Bros., 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Culture Clash, 1991. Chuy Castillo, The Go/den Pa/ace, CBS, 1992. Host, Latino Laugh Festival, 1996. Joe Dominguez, Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1996-. Television Appearances; Specials: Get out of My Room, HBO, 1985. Charlie Barnett: Terms of Endearment, HBO, 1986.

MARIN » 2 7 9

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 The Cheech Show (also known as Cheech, Let's Party with Cheech, and Social Insecurity), NBC, 1988. Viva Miami! The Night of Super Sounds, CBS, 1989. The Walt Disney World Very Merry Christmas Parade, ABC, 1992. The 66th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1992. The 4th Annual Desi Awards, syndicated, 1992. The Wonderful World of Disney: 40 Years of Television Magic, 1994. Latin Nights: An All-Star Celebration, ABC, 1995. The VIDA Awards, 1995. Host, The 1996 NCLR Bravo Awards, 1996. Tracey Takes On. . ., HBO, 1996. Host, Latino Laugh Festival, Pay Per View, 1997. Presenter, The 23rd Annual People's Choice Awards, 1997. ALMA Awards, 1998. Guest Host, CBS: The First 50 Years, CBS, 1998. Interviewee, Gary Busey: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Interviewee, Cera/do Rivera, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Host, Second Annual Latino Laugh Festival, 1998. Host, Sun, Salsa & Stars, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Tracey Takes On. . .The Best of III, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Tracey Ullman Show, Fox, 1987. "Mickey's 60th Birthday Special/' The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1988. "The Taking of Pablum 1-2-3; Parts I and II," Dream on, HBO, 1990. El Cosmico, "La Pastorela" (also known as "The Shepherd's Tale"), Great Performances, PBS, 1991. Buck's voice, "Look Who's Barking," Married with Children, Fox, 1991. Buck's voice, "Change for a Buck," Married with Children, Fox, 1993. "Half Way Horrible," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1993. Buck's voice, Married with Children, Fox, 1994. Voice of Hansel and Gretel, Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child, HBO, 1995. Voice of Lencho the flea, Santo Bugito, CBS, 1995. Penn & Teller's Sin City Spectacular, FX, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Carnival barker cat, Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme, The Disney Channel, 1990. Pancho, The Cisco Kid, TNT, 1994.

Detective Steiner, The Courtyard, Showtime, 1995. Voice of Juaquin Gusanito Sin Manos, Twas the Night Before Bumpy, ABC, 1995. Television Director; Specials: Get out of My Room (also known as Cheech and Chong: Get out of My Room), HBO, 1985. Television Executive Producer; Specials: The Cheech Show (also known as Cheech, Let's Party with Cheech, and Social Insecurity), NBC, 1988. RECORDINGS Albums: (With Tommy Chong) Los Cochinos, Warner Bros., 1973. Record albums (with Tommy Chong) include Cheech and Chong, Big Bambu, Wedding Album, Sleeping Beauty, Let's Make a New Dope Deal, and Greatest Hits, all Warner Bros.; other albums include Get out of My Room, MCA, Born in East LA., and My Name is Cheech the School Bus Driver (a children's album). WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Tommy Chong) Up in Smoke (also known as Cheech and Chong's "Up in Smoke"), Paramount, 1978. (With Chong) Cheech and Chong's Next Movie (also known as High Encounters of the Ultimate Kind), Universal, 1980. (With Chong) Nice Dreams, (also known as Cheech and Chong's Nice Dreams), Columbia, 1981. (With Chong) Things Are Tough All over, Columbia, 1982. (With Chong) Still Smokin' (also known as Cheech and Chong: Still Smoking, Paramount, 1983. (With Chong) The Corsican Brothers (also known as Cheech and Chong's ''The Corsican Brothers"), Orion, 1984. Born in East LA., Universal, 1987. Books: Author of Coast to Coast—Cheech the Bus Driver, a children's book. Other: The Cheech Show (special; also known as Cheech, Let's Party with Cheech, and Social Insecurity), NBC, 1988.

280 •

MARIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

Co-author (with Tommy Chong) of title songs for the film Up in Smoke and the television special Get out of My Room. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, August 16, 1996, p. 45. People Weekly, April 27, 1998, p. 125. Sport, December, 1997, p. 92.*

MARIN, Richard "Cheech" SeeMARIN, Cheech

MARK, Laurence PERSONAL Full name, Laurence Maurice Mark; born in New York, NY; son of James Mark and Marion Lorraine (Huebner) Green (a singer under the name Marion Carter). Education: Wesleyan University, B.A., 1971; New York University, M.A., 1973. Career: Producer and executive. United Artists, trainee and publicist; Paramount Pictures, began as marketing and production liaison, became director, executive director, 1978-80, publicist for motion picture division in New York City, vice-president for production and marketing, vice-president for West Coast marketing, 1980-82, vice-president for production, 1982-84; Twentieth Century-Fox, executive vicepresident for production, 1984-86, head of Laurence Mark Productions, 1986-89; Walt Disney Studios, Burbank, CA, producer, 1989—.

As Good as It Gets (also known as Old Friends), TriStar/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Film Work; Producer: Cookie, Warner Bros., 1989. True Colors, Paramount, 1991. One Good Cop, Buena Vista, 1991. The Adventures of Huck Finn (also known as The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn), Buena Vista, 1993. Gunmen, Dimension Films, 1994. Tom and Huck (Also known as The Adventures of Tom and Huck and Tom Sawyer), Buena Vista, 1995. Cutthroat Island (also known as Corsari and Die Piratenbraut), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995. Jerry Maguire, TriStar/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Romy and Michele's High School Reunion, Buena Vista, 1997. The Object of My Affection, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Deep Rising (also known as Tentacle), Buena Vista, 1998. Simon Birch (also known as Angels and Armadillos and A Small Miracle), Buena Vista, 1998. Anywhere But Here, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Chicago, Miramax, 1999. Television Executive Producer; Movies: Tennessee Williams' Sweet Bird of Youth (also known as Sweet Bird of Youth), NBC, 1989. "Grandpa's Funeral/' Showtime 30-Minute Movie, Showtime, 1995. Oliver Twist, 1997. Stage Work: Producer, Brooklyn Laundry, Los Angeles, CA, 1991. Co-producer, Big (musical), Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1996.

Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

OTHER SOURCES

Awards, Honors: Shared Academy Award nomination, best picture, 1996, for Jerry Maguire.

Periodicals: /Advocate, March 31, 1998, p. 61.*

CREDITS MARSHALL, Penny Film Work; Executive Producer: Black Widow, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Working Girl, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. My Stepmother Is an Alien, Columbia, 1988. Mr. Destiny, Buena Vista, 1990. 5/ster Act 2: Back in the Habit, Buena Vista, 1993.

1943PERSONAL

Born Carole Penny Maschiarelli, October 15, 1943, in Bronx, NY; daughter of Anthony W. (an industrial filmmaker) and Marjorie Irene (a dance instructor;

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 maiden name, Ward) Marshall; sister of Garry Marshall (a director); married Michael Henry (marriage ended); married Rob Reiner (an actor and director), April 19, 1971 (divorced, 1979); children: (first marriage) Tracy Lee. Education: Graduated from Walton High School; attended University of New Mexico, 1961-64. Addresses: /Agent—Jim Wyatt, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actress, producer and director. Owner of the film company, Parkway Productions; appeared in summer theatre productions in the mid-1960s; dance teacher; appeared in K-Martcommericals with Rosie O'Donnell, 1995. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Myrna Turner, The Odd Couple, ABC, 1971-75. Janice Dreyfuss, Paul Sand in "Friends and Lovers" (also known as Friends and Lovers and The Paul Sand Show), CBS, 1974-75. Laverne DeFazio, Laverne and Shirley (later Laverne and Company), ABC, 1976-83. Voice of Private Laverne DeFazio, Laverne and Shirley in the Army (animated), ABC, 1981-82. Voice, The Mork & Mindy/Laverne & Shirley/Fonz Hour, ABC, 1982. Television Appearances; Movies: Liberation lady, The Feminist and the Fuzz, ABC, 1971. Mayor's Secretary, Wacky Zoo of Morgan City, 1972. Paula, The Couple Takes a Wife, ABC, 1972. Waitress, The Crooked Hearts, ABC, 1972. Alice Wright, Let's Switch, ABC, 1975. Maddy Pearlman, More Than Friends, ABC, 1978. Linda Wilson, Love Thy Neighbor, ABC, 1984. Nora Schoonover, Challenge of a Lifetime, ABC, 1985. Myrna, The Odd Couple: Together Again (also known as The Odd Couple: One More Time), CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: The Barry Manilow Special, ABC, 1976. Battle of the Network Stars, ABC, 1976. Batt/e of the Network Stars II, ABC, 1977. Battle of the Network Stars III, ABC, 1977. Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1977. Female team captain, Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes /, CBS, 1977.

MARSHALL • 281 Genera/ E/ectr/c's All-Star Anniversary, ABC, 1978. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1979. Celebrity Football Classic, NBC, 1979. Laverne DeFazio, Lily for President, CBS, 1982. The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, ABC, 1985. The Bugs Bunny-Looney Tunes All-Star 50th Anniversary, CBS, 1986. The 40th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1988. Voice, Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire (animated; also known as The Simpsons Christmas Special), Fox, 1989. The 6th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1992. The Barbara Walters Special: What Is This Thing Called Love?, ABC, 1993. Laughing Matters (also known as Funny Business), Showtime, 1993. Movie News Hot Summer Sneak Preview, CBS, 1994. Interviewee, Carrie Fisher: The Hollywood Family, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. The Laverne & Shirley Reunion, ABC, 1995. Presenter, /Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS) 13th Annual Hall of Fame, Showtime, 1998. Interviewee, Calvin Klein: A Stylish Obsession, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Presenter, The 7 7 t h Annual Kids' Choice Awards, 1998. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Anjelica Houston, Lifetime, 1998. Host, Lifetime Women's Film Festival, Lifetime, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Bank teller, Evil Roy Slade, NBC, 1972. Connie, Wives, CBS, 1975. Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Runner/' Then Came Bronson, NBC, 1969. "Love and the Pickup," Love, American Style, ABC, 1970. "In Sickness and in Health," Barefoot in the Park, ABC, 1970. Getting Together, ABC, 1971. Janice Stein, The Super, ABC, 1972. Stewardess, "The Unfriendly Skies," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1972. Receptionist, "The Greatest Col lection of Them All," Banacek, NBC, 1973. Laverne DeFazio, Happy Days, ABC, 1975. Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1975. Chico and the Man, NBC, 1975. Toni, "I Was a Single for MJW," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS, 1975.

282 •

MARSHALL

Paula Kovacs, "Murray in Love/' The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS, 1975. The Mike Douglas Show, syndicated, 1975-77. Laverne DeFazio, "Two Angry Men," Happy Days, ABC, 1976. Paula Kovacs, "Menage-a-Lou," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS, 1976. "Take Me out to the Ball Game/' Good Heavens, ABC, 1976. The Tonight Show, NBC, 1976-77. Dinah, syndicated, 1976-77. The Merv Griffin Show, syndicated, 1976-77. Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1977. Blansky's Beauties, ABC, 1977. Mork and Mindy, ABC, 1978. "Cablevision," Bosom Buddies, ABC, 1982. "Louie Moves uptown/7 Taxi, NBC, 1983. The Comedy Zone, CBS, 1984. Attitudes, syndicated, 1989. Voice of the babysitter bandit, "Some Enchanted Evening/' The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1990. "Naked Hollywood/' A & E Premieres, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Tracey Takes On. . ., HBO, 1996. Iris Heller, Nash Bridges, CBS, 1997. Also appeared in episodes of $20,000 Pyramid (syndicated), Original Amateur Hour, and Heaven Help Us. Television Executive Producer; Series: A League of Their Own, CBS, 1993. Television Director; Episodic: Laverne and Shirley, ABC, 1976. Working Stiffs, CBS, 1979. The Tracey Ullman Show, Fox, 1986. "Dottie's Back/' A League of Their Own, CBS, 1993. Film Appearances: Tour girl, How Sweet It Is!, National General, 1968. Tina, The Savage Seven, American International, 1968. Plaster Caster, The Grasshopper (also known as The Passing of Evil and Passions), National General, 1970. Theresa, How Come Nobody's on Our Side?, American Films, 1975. (Uncredited) Miss Fitzroy, 1941, Universal, 1979. Reva, Movers and Shakers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1985. (Uncredited) She's Having a Baby, Paramount, 1988. Angie, The Hard Way, Universal, 1991.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 (Uncredited) Hocus Focus, Buena Vista, 1993. (Uncredited) Get Shorty, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995. Special Delivery, Calling Productions, 1999. Film Work; Executive Producer; Except as Indicated: Awakenings, Columbia, 1990. A League of Their Own, Columbia, 1992. Calendar Girl (also known as Me and Monroe), Columbia, 1993. Renaissance Man (also known as Army Intelligence and By the Book), Buena Vista, 1994. Soundtrack executive producer, The Preacher's Wife, Buena Vista, 1996. Producer, Getting Away with Murder, Savoy Pictures, 1996. Producer, Saving Grace, Universal, 1998. Producer, With Friends Like These . . ., Mom's Roof, 1998. Producer, Live from Baghdad, Universal, 1999. Film Work; Director: )umpin' Jack Flash, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Big, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Awakenings, Columbia, 1990. A League of Their Own, Columbia, 1992. Renaissance Man (also known as Army Intelligence and By the Book), Buena Vista, 1994. The Preacher's Wife, Buena Vista, 1996. Time Tunnel: The Movie, forthcoming. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Harper's Bazaar, December, 1996, pp. 184-187. Interview, January, 1991, p. 16. New York Times, May 24, 1992. People Weekly, spring, 1991, p. 94; December 23, 1996, pp. 105-108.*

MARSHALL, Rob

1960PERSONAL

Born October 17, 1960, in Madison, Wl; raised in Pittsburgh, PA. Education: Graduated from CarnegieMellon University, 1982. Career: Dancer and choreographer. Began his acting career with Civic Light Opera, Pittsburgh; Asolo State Theatre, Sarasota, FL, guest artist, 1987-88.

MARTIN * 2 8 3

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, 1993, for Kiss of the Spider Woman; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, Outer Critics Circle Award, and Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, all 1994, for Damn Yankees; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, Outer Critics Circle Award, and Drama Desk Award nomination, all 1994, and Laurence Olivier Award nomination, all for She Loves Me; Outer Critics Circle Award nominations, c. 1995, for Victor/Victoria, and c. 1996, for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding choreography, 1996, for Mrs. Santa Claus, and 1997, for ''Cinderella"; Laurence Olivier Award nomination, best theatre choreographer, 1998, for Damn Yankees; Antoinette Perry Award nominations, best choreography and best director of a musical, both 1998, for Cabaret; DramaLogue Award, for Chicago. CREDITS Stage Work; Choreographer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Bells Are Ringing, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1990. Eleanor, Pittsburgh Public Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA, 1990-91. And director, Chess, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1991-92. The 1940's Radio Hour, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 1991-92. (With sister, Kathleen Marshall; and director) A Chorus Line, Westchester Broadway Theatre, Elmsford, NY, 1991-92. A Christmas Carol, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1992-93. (Musical staging) She Loves Me, Center Stage Right/ Criterion Theatre, then Roundabout Theatre, both New York City, 1993, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1993-94, later London production. (Contributor) Kiss of the Spider Woman, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1993-95. Damn Yankees, Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1994-95, then London production, 1997. (Musical staging) The Petrified Prince, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Theatre/Public Theatre, New York City, 1994-95. (Musical staging) Company, Center Stage Right/Criterion Theatre, 1995. Victor/Victoria, Marquis Theatre, 1995-97. A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1996-98.

And co-director, Cabaret, Kit Kat Club, New York City, 1998-99. And director, Little Me, Criterion Center Stage Right, New York City, 1998-99. Director of Chicago, Long Beach, CA; director and choreographer of Promises, Promises; choreographer of Pittsburgh productions of Brigadoon, Camelot, Oliver, and South Pacific. Choreographer for the touring production of Drood!, 1988. Stage Appearances: Understudy for Munkustrap, Cats, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, between 1982 and 1987. Boogie-Woogie Rumble of a Dream Deferred, offBroadway production, 1982. Marsalis and monk, Zorba, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1983-84. Understudy for Lino, Lucky, and Tony, The Rink, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1984. Ann Reinking . . . Music Moves Me, Joyce Theatre, New York City, 1984-85. Christopher Lyon, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, New York City, 1985, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1985-86. Major Tours: A Chorus Line, 1980. Marsalis and monk, Zorba, U.S. cities, 1983. Television Choreographer: "Victor/Victoria," Julie Andrews: Back on Broadway (special), 1995. Mrs. Santa Claus (movie), CBS, 1996. "Cinderella" (movie; also known as "Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella"), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: On the Move: The Central Ballet of Canada, PBS, 1988. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Dance, March, 1994, p. 70; August, 1996, p. 62.*

MARTIN, Steve

1945PERSONAL

Born August 14, 1945, in Waco, TX; raised in Southern California; son of Glenn (a real estate agent) and

284 •

MARTIN

Mary (a homemaker; maiden name, Lee) Martin; married Victoria Tennant (an actress), November 20, 1986 (divorced, 1994). Education: Attended Long Beach State College (now California State University, Long Beach) and the University of California, Los Angeles. Avocational interests: Collecting art.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 edy/musical, 1990, for Parenthood; People's Choice Awards, favorite actor in a comedy motion picture, 1991 and 1992; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picturecomedy/musical, 1996, for Father of the Bride, Part II. CREDITS

Addresses: Office—P.O. Box 929, Beverly Hills, CA 90213. /Agent—Ed Limato, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Publicist—Paul Bloch/Michelle Bega, Rogers and Cowan, 10000 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Contact—Writers Guild of America-West, Inc., 8955 Beverly Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor, writer, and comedian. Worked as an entertainer at Disneyland and Knott's Berry Farm in the early 1960s. Partner in 40 Share Productions (a television production company). Los Angeles County Museum of Art, trustee. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Guild of Variety Artists, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Writers Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Co-winner, Emmy Award, outstanding writing achievement in comedy, variety, or music series, 1969, for The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour; Emmy Award nomination, best writing in a comedy, variety, or music special, 1975, for Van Dyke and Company; Georgie Award, American Guild of Variety Artists, 1977 and 1978; Grammy Award, best comedy album, 1977, for Let's Get Small, and 1978, for A Wild and Crazy Guy; Academy Award nomination, best short film, 1978, for The Absent-Minded Waiter; Grammy Award nominations, best comedy album, 1979, for Comedy Is Not Pretty, and 1982, for The Steve Martin Brothers; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor-comedy/musical, 1982, for Pennies from Heaven; National Society of Film Critics Award and New York Film Critics Circle Award, both best actor, both 1984, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture-comedy/musical, 1985, all for All of Me; Academy Award nomination and Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best actor, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture-comedy/musical, 1988, all for Roxanne; Writers Guild of America Award, best screenplay based on material previously produced or published, 1988, for Roxanne; Hasty Pudding Theatricals "Man of the Year," Harvard University, 1988; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture-com-

Film Appearances: Title role, The Absent-Minded Waiter (short film), Paramount, 1977. Dr. Maxwell Edison, Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, Universal, 1978. Waiter, The Muppet Movie, Associated Film, 1979. Navin R.Johnson, The Jerk, Universal, 1979. Himself, The Kids Are Alright, 1979. Arthur Parker, Pennies from Heaven, United Artists, 1981. Rigby Reardon, Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (also known as Dead Men Wear No Plaid), Universal, 1982. Dr. Michael Hfuhruhurr, The Man with Two Brains, Warner Bros., 1983. Larry Hubbard, The Lonely Cuy, Universal, 1984. Roger Cobb, All of Me, Universal, 1984. Fabio Longio, Movers and Shakers, United Artists, 1985. Orin Scrivello, D.D.S., Little Shop of Horrors, Warner Bros., 1986. Lucky Day, Three Amigos, Orion, 1986. Steve Martin Live, 1986. Charlie "C D." Bales, Roxanne, Columbia, 1987. Neal Page, Planes, Trains, and Automobiles, Paramount, 1987. Freddy Benson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Orion, 1988. Gil Buckman, Parenthood, Universal, 1989. Vinnie Antonelli, My Blue Heaven, Warner Bros., 1990. Harris K. Telemacher, L A. Story, TriStar, 1991. George Banks, Father of the Bride, Buena Vista, 1991. Davis, Crand Canyon, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Newton Davis, Housesitter, Universal, 1992. Jonas Nightengale, Leap of Faith, Paramount, 1992. Michael McCann, A Simple Twist of Fate, Buena Vista, 1994. Philip, Mixed Nuts (also known as Lifesavers), TriStar, 1994. George Banks, Father of the Bride II, Buena Vista, 1995. Title role, Sergeant Bilko, Universal, 1996. Jimmy Dell, The Spanish Prisoner, Sony Pictures Classic, 1997. Voice of Hotep, The Prince of Egypt (animated), DreamWorks, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Voice of Raider, Babe: Pig in the City, Universal, 1998. Henry Clark, The Out-of-Towners, Paramount, 1999. Ed TV, Universal, 1999. Title role, Bofinger's Big Thing (also known as Bofinger)f Universal, 1999. Film Executive Producer: Three Amigos, Orion, 1986. Roxanne, Columbia, 1987. (With Mario Kassar) L A. Story, TriStar, 1991. A Simple Twist of Fate, Buena Vista, 1994. Television Appearances; Series: The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, CBS, 1967-68. Andy Williams Presents Ray Stevens (also known as The Ray Stevens Show), NBC, 1970. The Ken Berry "Wow" Show (also known as Ken Berry's Wow), ABC, 1972. Half the George Kirby Comedy Hour, syndicated, 1972. The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour, CBS, 1972-73. The Smothers Brothers Show, NBC, 1975. Johnny Cash and Friends, CBS, 1976. Himself, Scene by Scene with Steve Martin, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Pieman, "Simple Simon," Off to See the Wizard, 1967. A contestant, The Dating Came, 1968. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1976. Himself, The Muppet Show, 1977. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1977. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1978. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1979. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1980. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1987. "Skin the Duck," The Tracey Ullman Show, Fox, 1987. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1989. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1991. Narrator, "Tugford Wanted to Be Bad," Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories, Showtime, 1992. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1994. Himself, The Martin Short Show, NBC, 1994. Voice of the Trash Commissioner, "Trash of the Titans," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1998. Also appeared as a host, The Tonight Show, NBC; a host, Saturday Night Live, NBC; The Pieman, "Simple Simon," Off to See the Wizard; in The Carol Burnett Show, CBS, Cher, CBS, The Steve Allen Comedy Hour, NBC; The Muppet Show, syndicated; and Parenthood. Television Appearances; Specials; As Himself, Except Where Indicated:

MARTIN * 2 8 5 ]ohn Denver's Rocky Mountain Christmas, ABC, 1975. Steve Martin: A Wild and Crazy Guy, NBC, 1978. The Bob Hope Special, NBC, 1978. George Burns' /00th Birthday Party, 1979. Comedy Is Not Pretty, NBC, 1980. Johnny Cash: The First Twenty-five Years, CBS, 1980. The Sensational, Shocking, Wonderful, Wacky '70s, NBC, 1980. All Commercials . . . A Steve Martin Special, NBC, 1980. Host, Steve Martin: Comedy Is Not Pretty, 1980. Host, Steve Martin's Best Show Ever, NBC, 1981. Twilight Theater, NBC, 1982. American Film Institute Salute to Frank Capra, 1982. Host, Steve Martin's The Winds of Whoopie, NBC, 1983. American Film Institute Salute to Cene Kelly, CBS, 1985. Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes All-Star 50th Anniversary, CBS, 1986. Texas 150: A Celebration Special, ABC, 1986. Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1987. The 16th Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Jack Lemmon, CBS, 1988. Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour 20th Reunion Show, CBS, 1988. Sixtieth Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1988. Saturday Night Live 15th Anniversary, NBC, 1989. Forty-third Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1989. Life of Python, Showtime, 1990. Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women, CBS, 1990. Sixty-second Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1990. We/come Home, America! A USO Salute to America's Sons and Daughters, ABC, 1991. The Dream Is Alive: The 20th Anniversary Celebration of Walt Disney World, CBS, 1991. Fifth Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1991. The People's Choice Awards, 1991 and 1992. Toonces, the Cat Who Could Drive a Car, NBC, 1992. Fox/MTV Guide to Summer '92, Fox, 1992. Paul Simon: Born at the Right Time, PBS, 1993. Comic Relief VI, HBO, 1994. The 48th Annual Tony Awards, 1994. The 67th Annual Academy Awards, 1995. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1995. "Nichols and May-Take Two," American Masters, PBS, 1996. Steven Allen's 75th Birthday Celebration, PBS, 1997. The 12th Annual American Comedy Awards, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

286 • MARTIN Television Appearances; Movies: The History of White People in America: Volume 1, 1985. Brother, And the Band Played On, HBO, 1993. Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Twilight Theater, 1982. Executive producer, Steve Martin's The Winds of Whoopie, NBC, 1983. Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Domestic Life, CBS, 1984. Executive producer and director, George Burns Comedy Week, CBS, 1985. Executive producer, creator, and director, Leo and Liz in Beverly Hills (pilot), CBS, 1986. Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, The Jerk, Too, NBC, 1984. Stage Appearances: Vladimir, Waiting for Godot, Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City, then Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, both 1989. Toured nationally and internationally as a solo comedy act. Appeared in numerous productions at Birdcage Theatre, Knott's Berry Farm, CA. Appeared in title role, The Great Flydini, Carnegie Hall, New York. RECORDINGS Comedy Albums: Let's Get Small, Warner Bros., 1977. A Wild and Crazy Guy (featuring the single, "King Tut"), Warner Bros., 1978. Comedy Is Not Pretty, Warner Bros., 1979. The Steve Martin Brothers, Warner Bros., 1982. WRITINGS Fiction: Cruel Shoes (humorous sketches), Press of the Pegacycle Lady, 1977, revised and enlarged edition, Putnam, 1979. Pure Drivel (essays and sketches), Hyperion, 1998.

Easy Money, Orion, 1983. (With Reiner and Gipe) The Man With Two Brains, Warner Bros., 1983. (With Reiner) All of Me, Universal, 1984. (With Lome Michaels and Randy Newman) Three Amigos, Orion, 1986. Roxanne (based on the play Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand), Columbia, 1987. L A Story, TriStar, 1991. A Simple Twist of Fate, Buena Vista, 1994. Bofinger's Big Thing (also known as Bofinger), Universal, 1999. Also wrote The Touch. Television; Series: The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, CBS, 1967-68. Pat Paulsen's Haifa Comedy Hour, 1970. The Ken Berry "Wow" Show, ABC, 1972. The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour, CBS, 1972-73. Domestic Life, CBS, 1984. George Burns Comedy Week, CBS, 1985. Television; Specials: Van Dyke and Company, NBC, 1975. ]ohn Denver's Rocky Mountain Christmas, ABC, 1975. Steve Martin: A Wild and Crazy Guy, NBC, 1978. All Commercials . . . A Steve Martin Special, NBC, 1980. Steve Martin's Comedy Is Not Pretty, NBC, 1980. Steve Martin's Best Show Ever, NBC, 1981. Steve Martin's The Winds of Whoopie, NBC, 1983. Television; Movies: The Jerk, Too, NBC, 1984. Also comedy writer for television shows featuring Ray Stevens, John Denver, and Glen Campbell. Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, produced at Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1993. Also author of The Great Flydini, Carnegie Hall, New York City. OTHER SOURCES

Screenplays: The Absent-Minded Waiter, Paramount, 1977. (With Carl Gottlieb and Michael Elias) The Jerk, Universal, 1979. (With Carl Reiner and George Gipe) Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (also known as Dead Men Wear No Plaid), Universal, 1982.

Books: Contemporary Literary Criticism, Volume 30, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1984. Lenburg, Greg, Randy Skretvedt, and Jeff Lenburg, Steve Martin: The Unauthorized Biography, St. Martin's, 1980.

MASAK » 2 8 7

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 Periodicals: American Film, November, 1988, p. 18. Entertainment Weekly, February 22, 1991. Film Quarterly, September/October, 1984. Interview, April, 1986, p. 294. Los Angeles Times, December 27,1984; February 14, 1991. Newsweek, April 3, 1978. New Yorker, June 2, 1983; November 29, 1993, p. 98. New York Times, June 19,1987; September 18,1988, p. S78. New York Times Magazine, May 31, 1992, p. 28. Parade, April 28, 1991. Playboy, January, 1993, p. 59. Premiere, January, 1988, p. 23. Saturday Evening Post, November/December, 1989, p. 52. Time, August 24, 1987. U. S. News and World Report, June 17, 1985. Washington Post, June 19, 1987.*

MARION, Pierre See STONE, Peter H.

MASAK, Ron 1936PERSONAL Surname pronounced "may-sack"; full name, Ronald Alan Masak; born July 1,1936, in Chicago, IL; son of Floyd Lewis (a salesman and musician) and Mildred Alice (a buyer, also in management; maiden name, Rudy) Masak; married Kay Frances Knebes, September 23, 1961; children: Tammy, Debbie, Kathy, Michael, Robert, Christine. Education: Chicago City College and C.T.C., A.A.; studied for the theatre with H. Adrian Rehner at the Drama Guild. Religion: Roman Catholic. Addresses: Agent—Peter Strain & Associates, 8271 Melrose Ave., Ste. 280, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actor, director, producer, writer, entertainer. Has appeared in over three thousand television commercials, (his first thirty-two being for Budweiser), three hundred and fifty television shows, and 50 plays; has emceed numerous shows for such artists as Kenny Rogers, Diahann Carroll, Alabama, The Smothers Brothers, Trini Lopez, Rick Springfield, Ed Ames, Tony

Orlando, Billy Davis, Marilyn McCoo, Jonathan Winters, Dom Deluise, and Billy Crystal; chosen as Special Olympics announcer, 1984. Military Service: U.S. Army, 1959-61. Member: Theta Alpha Phi, The Masquers, American Cancer Stricken Families (life member and chairman), M.D.A. Board. Awards, Honors: Best Actor Award, Chicago, 195556; was voted one of the "Outstanding Young Men in America/' 1963-64; Vince Lombardi Inspiration Appreciation Award, 1980; Emmy Award nomination, 1980, for Police Story; Man of the Year for M.D.A., 1983; was named "Man of the Year" by Volunteers Assisting Cancer Stricken Families; Emmy Award nomination, 1990, for Murder: She Wrote. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) CPO Paul Zabrinczski, Ice Station Zebra, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Paul Fleming, Daddy's Gone A-Hunting, Warner Bros., 1968. Baseball fanatic, The Marriage of a Young Stockbroker, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. Lieutenant Laurence Ruff, Tora!Tora!Tora!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Sam, the bartender, A Time for Dying, Etoile, 1971. Pete, Eve/ Knievel, Fanfare, 1971. Claude Raintree, The Man from Clover Grove, IntroMedia Productions, 1974. Voice, Lucky Lady, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Chief Tom Rankin, Jeremiah of Jacob's Neck, 1975. Woman in the Rain (also known as A Hell Black Night), 1978. Sheriff, Laserblast, Irwin Yablans Company, 1978. Herbie Maddox, Harper Valley, P.T.A., April Fools Productions, 1979. Monica's father, Mr. Tomanski, Listen to Me, Columbia, 1989. Vince Palermo, Cops n Roberts, 1995. Spike Sills, The Thundering 8th, 1998. Julian Disanto, No Code of Conduct, Toddler Productions, 1999. Title role, Mark Twain's Greatest Adventure "It's a Matter of Time/' 1999. Film Work: Composer, The Man from Clover Crove, Intro-Media Productions, 1975. Associate producer, The Thundering 8th, 1998.

288 •

MASAK

Television Appearances; Movies: Nightmare in Chicago (also known as Once Upon a Savage Night), Universal TV, 1964. Vernon's Volunteers, 1969. CPO Corky Schmidt, Assault on the Wayne, 1970. Michaels, The Priest Killer, Universal, 1971. Heat of Anger (also known as Fitzgerald and Pride), 1971. The Law, 1974. Ruggiero, In the Glitter Palace, 1977. Voice, The Bastard (also known as The Kent Chronicles), 1978. Onorato, No Margin for Error, 1978. Confessions of a Lady Cop (also known as The Other Side of Fear), 1979. Joe, Pleasure Cove, 1979. Harve Nelson, The Aliens Are Coming, NBC, 1980. Olympics announcer, The Kid from Nowhere, 1982. Nick Riccardo, The Neighborhood (also known as Breslin's Neighborhood), 1982. Manning, Intruders, 1992. Voice, Snowden on Ice, 1997. TV evangelist, When Time Expires, 1997. Eddie Fenelle, the cab driver, Columbo: Ashes to Ashes, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Andy Gardner, The Good Guys, CBS, 1968. Charlie Wilson, Love Thy Neighbor, ABC, 1973. Supertrain, NBC, 1979. Warren Burdett, Wally Brown, 1979. Himself, Ya Gotta Believe, 1982. Voice of Meatballs, Meatballs and Spaghetti, CBS, 1982-83. Lieutenant Paul Briggs, The Law and Harry McGraw, CBS, 1987. Sheriff Mort Metzger (recurring), Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988-95. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, The Spade Cooley Show, 1959.

Po//ce Station, 1959. Harmonica Man, "The Purple Testament," The Twilight Zone, Paramount Television, 1960.

Love on a Rooftop, ABC, 1966. The Buffalo Buzzsaw, "Where There's a Will/' The Flying Nun, ABC, 1968. Count Dracula, "Monstrous Monkee Mash," The Monkees, NBC, 1968. Joe, "Genie, Genie, Who's Got the Genie?" / Dream ofjeannie, NBC, 1968. Insight, 1968.

MayberryR.F.D.,CBS, 1968. K.O., "Worst Best Man," Get Smart, NBC, 1968.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 "Jeannie and the Secret Weapon," / Dream ofjeannie, NBC, 1969. Buck, "Samantha's Power Failure," Bewitched, ABC, 1969. "Love and The Odd Couples," Love, American Style, ABC, 1969. Clancey, "Paul Revere Rides Again," Bewitched, ABC, 1970. Policeman, "Samantha's Hot Bedwarmer," Bewitched, ABC, 1970. Policeman, "The Salem Saga," Bewitched, ABC, 1970. Bates, "Just a Kid Again," Bewitched, ABC, 1970. The Tim Conway Show, CBS, 1970. Nancy, NBC, 1970. "I Think That I Shall Never See," Nanny and the Professor, ABC, 1970. Campbell, "Nerves," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971. Ed Mims, "Didn't You Used to be. . .Wait. . .Don't Tell Me," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS, 1971. "Sound of Murder," Mannix, CBS, 1971. Medical Center, CBS, 1971. Arnie, CBS, 1971. Longstreet, ABC, 1971. Stan Kraus, Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1972. Mike Mitchell, "Pilot," The Bob NewhartShow, CBS, 1972. Ironside, NBC, 1972. McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1972. Stan Kraus, Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law, ABC, 1972. The Sandy Duncan Show, CBS, 1972. The Delphi Bureau, ABC, 1972. Loftus, "Vice, 24 Hours," Police Story, NBC, 1973. Dimaggio, "The Far Turn/' Police Story, NBC, 1973. Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1973. "Camera Bug," Emergency!, NBC, 1974. Beauregard Jackson, Land of the Lost, NBC, 1974. "Little Boy Lost," Police Story, NBC, 1975. "Horse Thief," Barney Miller, ABC, 1975. "Incident in the Kill Zone," Police Story, NBC, 1975. Sidewinder, Police Woman, NBC, 1975. Toppazini, "Monster Manor," Police Story, NBC, 1976. Buck, "Good Neighbor Maxine," Good Heavens, ABC, 1976. Good T/mes, CBS, 1976. Claude, the clown, "The Clown," This Is the Life, syndicated, 1976. Cibbsville, NBC, 1976. J.W., "The 111977 Eyes of Texas," Alice, CBS, 1976. The feather and Father Gang, ABC, 1977. "Forced Retirement," The RockfordFiles, NBC, 1977. "Skateboard Whiz," Wonder Woman, CBS, 1978. The Eddie Capra Mysteries, NBC, 1978. Shannon, "The Death Challenge," Quincy, NBC, 1980.

MASTERSON • 289

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23 ChuckMurray, ''Friday's Chi Id," Eischied, NBC, 1980. Dick Wilcox, "Sugar and Spice/' Quincy, NBC, 1981. Sergeant Bender, "Undercover Judy/' Private Benjamin, CBS, 1981. "Skin Deep/' Magnum P./., CBS, 1981. Sergeant Calvin, "Pilot," Jessica Novak, CBS, 1981. Maloney, "Jennifer On My Mind," Jennifer 5/ept Here, NBC, 1983. Captain Brolley, "Lost and Foundering," Goodnight, Beantown, CBS, 1983. Masquerade, ABC, 1983. Johnny, "Debt Of Honor," The Yellow Rose, NBC, 1984. E/R, 1984. Lieutenant Meyer, "Footnote to Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. "Sam's New Pal," Diff'rent Strokes, NBC/ABC, 1985. Falcon Crest, CBS, 1985. "Forged Steele," Remington Steele, NBC, 1985. Woody, Webster, ABC, 1986. "Love and Passion Point," New Love, American Style, 1986. Voices, The Real Chostbusters, ABC, 1986. Marty Giles, "No Accounting for Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. "Dusty," Starman, ABC, 1987. "Rain Rain Go Away," Bustin' Loose, syndicated, 1987. The Governor, "New Year's Eve," She's the Sheriff, syndicated, 1987. They Came from Outer Space, 1990. Appeared as a guest star on several game shows, including Passwaord, Password +, Super PASSWORD, Hot Potato, Match Games, Tattletales, Liars Club, Crosswits, The Show-offs, and the 90's version of To Tell the Truth; host, "Pilot," Likely Suspects; host, "Pilot," Tune In.

Television Director: Ya Gotta Believe (series), 1982. Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Shapiro, Stalag 17, Chicago, IL, 1954. Also appeared as Sakini, Teahouse of the August Moon; Will Stockdale, No Time for Sergeants; title role, Mr. Roberts; Alan, Enter Laughing; Stanley, A Streetcar Named Desire; Mortimer, Arsenic and Old Lace; and Sam, Photo Finish, all as resident leading man with the Candlelight Dinner Theatre, Summit, IL, 1962-66; played over thirty-five leads, twelve-hundred consecutive performances in all. Major Tours: Headline act (comedy, impressions, songs, etc.), Rolling Along, world tour, 1960-61. WRITINGS Additional Dialogue and Lyrics: The Man From Clover Crove, Intro-Media Productions, 1975. Lyrics:

Hey Wake Up and Listen. Screenplay: Ya Gotta Believe (motivational drama), 1983. Poetry: "Our Flag," A Symphony of Verse, National Library of Verse, 1998.*

MASTERSON, Danny

1976-

PERSONAL Television Appearances; Miniseries: Maynard Lambert, Once an Eagle, NBC, 1976. Manning, Intruders, CBS, 1992. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Jerry Lewis Telethon, 1980-90. Host, SANE Telethon, 1987-90. Also appeared with Vince Lombardi in Second Effort, with James Whitmore in Time Management, with Burgess Meredith in How to Control Your Time, with Julius Boros in Make It Happen, with Tom Kite and Julius Irving in Tom Kite Playing Around with His Friends, and with Stewart Payne in Sure-Strike.

Born March 3, 1976, in Albertson, NY. Career: Actor. Worked as a model and appeared in commercials as a child. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Leo Gennaro, Joe's Life, ABC, 1993. Skeeter, Extreme, ABC, 1995. Justin (recurring), Cybill, CBS, 1997-98. Steve Hyde, That '70s Show (also known as Teenage Waste/and, Reeling in the Years, The Kids are Alright, and Feelin' All Right), Fox, 1998—.

290 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 23

MAYER

Television Appearances; Movies: Ryan, Her Last Chance, NBC, 1996. Also appeared in The Morning After. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Seth, Seduced by Madness (also known as Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borschardt Story), 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jimmy, "Follow the Son," Roseanne, ABC, 1994. Jimmy, "Punch and Jimmy," Roseanne, ABC, 1994. NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Matt, "Altered States/' Party of Five, Fox, 1995. Ray Slover, American Cothic, CBS, 1996. Justin, Cybill, CBS, 1996. Will Scheltema, "Upstairs, Downstairs," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Serving wench, Cybill, CBS, 1997. Also appeared as Renfield, "Stoker," Sliders, Fox; in Empty Nest, NBC; Jake and the Fat Man, CBS; and The Tracey Ullman Show, Fox. Television Appearances; Specials: Interviewee, Inside Scientology, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Film Appearances: Seth, Beethoven's 2nd, Universal, 1993. Mikey, Bye Bye, Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Seth, Trojan War (also known as No Night Stand and Rescue Me), Warner Bros., 1997. Karl, Face/Off (also known as Face Off), Paramount, 1997. Kevin, Star Kid (also known as The Warrior of Waverly Street), Trimark Pictures, 1997. Danny, Wild Horses (also known as 24 Hours to Live and Lunch Time Special), Skyline Entertainment, 1998. Tipper, Too Pure, 1998. Fuck Up#1, The Faculty, Dimension Films, 1998. Also appeared in Dirt Merchant; Happy Birthday Billy Gale; and Family Values.*

MAYER, Michael

1961(?)PERSONAL

Born c. 1961; raised in Bethesda, MD; father, a labor lawyer; mother's name, Louise (a political activist). Education: New York University, B.F.A. (acting), 1983.

Career: Director. Awards, Honors: Joseph Jefferson Award, Carbonell Award, and Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award nomination, best director, all 1994, for Angels in America; Taking Off Award, Encore, 1995, for America Dreaming, Hundreds of Hats, and Missing Persons; Drama Desk Award nomination, best director of a musical, 1995, for America Dreaming; Drama Desk Award and Outer Critics Circle Award, both 1996, for Side Man; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director of a play, Drama Desk Award, and Outer Critics Circle Award, all 1998, for A View from the Bridge; Vineyard/Daryl Roth Creative Spirit Award; fellow of National Endowment for the Arts and Drama League; grant from Alan Schneider Director's Fund; Fox Family fellowship. CREDITS Stage Director: Assistant director, Hydriotaphia, 1987. The Maids, New York City production, 1988. "Mutterschaft," The 1990 Young Playwrights Festival, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1990. "Donut World/' Th