Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Volume 50

  • 55 2,375 0
  • Like this paper and download? You can publish your own PDF file online for free in a few minutes! Sign Up

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Volume 50

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television ISSN 0749-064X Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television A Biographical Gui

13,021 2,699 29MB

Pages 470 Page size 329 x 450 pts Year 2009

Report DMCA / Copyright

DOWNLOAD FILE

Recommend Papers

File loading please wait...
Citation preview

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ISSN 0749-064X

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Dancers, and Critics in the United States, Canada, Great Britain and the World

Thomas Riggs, Editor

Volume 50 Includes Cumulative Index Containing References to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre

GALE

THOMSON GALE

Detroit • New York • San Diego • San Francisco • Cleveland • New Haven, Conn. • Waterville, Maine • London • Munich

THOMSON GALE

Contemporary Theatre, Film & Television, Vol. 50

Editor Thomas Riggs

Project Editor Michael J. Tyrkus

Editorial Support Services Ryan Cartmill

CTFT Staff Mariko Fujinaka, Laura Gabler, Janice Jorgensen, Annette Petrusso, Susan Risland, Lisa Sherwin, Arlene True, Andrea Votava, Pam Zuber

Editorial Erin Bealmear, Joann Cerrito, Jim Craddock, Steve Cusack, Miranda H. Ferrara, Kristin Hart, Melissa Hill, Margaret Mazurkiewicz, Carol A. Schwartz, Christine Tomassini

Composition and Electronic Capture Carolyn A. Roney

© 2003 by Gale. Gale is an imprint of The Gale Group, Inc., a division of Thomson Learning, Inc.

This publication is a creative work fully protected by all applicable copyright laws, as well as by misappropriation, trade secret, unfair competition, and other applicable laws. The authors and editors of this work have added value to the underlying factual material herein through one or more of the following: unique and original selection, coordination, expression, arrangement, and classification of the information.

Since this page cannot legibly accomodate all copyright notices, the acknowledgments constitute an extension of the copyright notice.

Gale and Design™ and Thomson Learning™ are trademarks used herein under license. For more information, contact The Gale Group, Inc. 27500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535 Or you can visit our internet site at http ://www.gale.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVED No part of this work covered by the copyright herein may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means—graphic, electronic, or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping, Web distribution, or information storage retrieval systems— without the written permission of the publisher.

For permission to use material from the product, submit your request via the Web at http://www.gale-edit.com/permissions, or you may download our Permissions Request form and submit your request by fax or mail to: Permissions Department The Gale Group, Inc. 27500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535 Permissions Hotline: 248-699-8006 or 800-877-4253, ext. 8006 Fax 248-699-8074 or 800-762-4058

Manufacturing Stacy L. Melson

While every effort has been made to secure permission to reprint material and to ensure the reliability of the information presented in this publication, the Gale Group neither guarantees the accuracy of the data contained herein nor assumes any responsibility for errors, omissions or discrepancies. Gale accepts no payment for listing; and inclusion in the publication of any organization, agency, institution, publication, service, or individual does not imply endorsment of the editors or publisher. Errors brought to the attention of the publisher and verified to the satisfaction of the publisher will be corrected in future editions.

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CATALOG CARD NUMBER 84-649371 ISBN 0-7876-7093-6 ISSN 0749-064X

Printed in the United States of America 1098765432 1

Contents

vii

Preface

1

Biographies Cumulative Index (Including references to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre)

v

349

Preface Provides Broad, Single-Source Coverage in the Entertainment Field Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television (CTFT) is a biographical reference series designed to provide students, educators, researchers, librarians, and general readers with information on a wide range of entertainment figures. Unlike single-volume reference works that focus on a limited number of artists or on a specific segment of the entertainment field, CTFT is an ongoing publication that includes entries on individuals active in the theatre, film, and television industries. Before the publication of CTFT, information-seekers had no choice but to consult several different sources in order to locate the in-depth biographical and credit data that makes CTFTs one-stop coverage the most comprehensive available about the lives and work of performing arts professionals.

Scope CTFT covers not only performers, directors, writers, and producers, but also behind-the-scenes specialists such as designers, managers, choreographers, technicians, composers, executives, dancers, and critics from the United States, Canada, Great Britain, and the world. With 206 entries in CTFT 50, the series now provides biographies on approximately 16,334 people involved in all aspects of theatre, film, and television. CTFT gives primary emphasis to people who are currently active. New entries are prepared on major stars as well as those who are just beginning to win acclaim for their work. CTFT"also includes entries on personalities who have died but whose work commands lasting interest.

Compilation Methods CTFT editors identify candidates for inclusion in the series by consulting biographical dictionaries, industry directories, entertainment annuals, trade and general interest periodicals, newspapers, and online databases. Additionally, the editors of CTFT maintain regular contact with industry advisors and professionals who routinely suggest new candidates for inclusion in the series. Entries are compiled from published biographical sources which are believed to be reliable, but have not been verified for this edition by the listee or their agents.

Revised Entries To ensure CTFTs timeliness and comprehensiveness, entries from previous volumes, as well as from Gale's Who's Who in the Theatre, are updated for individuals who have been active enough to require revision of their earlier biographies. Such individuals will merit revised entries as often as there is substantial new information to provide. Obituary notices for deceased entertainment personalities already listed in CTFT are also published.

Accessible Format Makes Data Easy to Locate CTFT entries, modeled after those in Gale's highly regarded Contemporary Authors series, are written in a clear, readable style designed to help users focus quickly on specific facts. The following is a summary of the information found in CTFT sketches: ENTRY HEADING: the form of the name by which the listee is best known. PERSONAL: full or original name; dates and places of birth and death; family data; colleges attended, degrees earned, and professional training; political and religious affiliations when known; avocational interests. ADDRESSES: home, office, agent, publicist and/or manager addresses. vii

CAREER: tagline indicating principal areas of entertainment work; resume of career positions and other vocational achievements; military service. MEMBER: memberships and offices held in professional, union, civic, and social organizations. AWARDS, HONORS: theatre, film, and television awards and nominations; literary and civic awards; honorary degrees. CREDITS: comprehensive title-by-title listings of theatre, film, and television appearance and work credits, including roles and production data as well as debut and genre information. RECORDINGS: album, single song, video, and taped reading releases; recording labels and dates when available. WRITINGS: title-by-title listing of plays, screenplays, scripts, and musical compositions along with production information; books, including autobiographies, and other publications. ADAPTATIONS: a list of films, plays, and other media which have been adapted from the listee's work. SIDELIGHTS: favorite roles; portions of agent- prepared biographies or personal statements from the listee when available. OTHER SOURCES: books, periodicals, and internet sites where interviews or feature stories can be found.

Access Thousands of Entries Using CTFTs Cumulative Index Each volume of CTFT contains a cumulative index to the entire series. As an added feature, this index also includes references to all seventeen editions of Who's Who in the Theatre and to the four-volume compilation Who Was Who in the Theatre.

Available in Electronic Format Online. Recent volumes of CTFT are available online as part of the Gale Biographies (GALBIO) database accessible through LEXIS-NEXIS. For more information, contact LEXIS-NEXIS, P.O. Box 933, Dayton, OH 45401-0933; phone (937) 865-6800, toll-free: 800-543-6862.

Suggestions Are Welcome Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television is intended to serve as a useful reference tool for a wide audience, so comments about any aspect of this work are encouraged. Suggestions of entertainment professionals to include in future volumes are also welcome. Send comments and suggestions to: The Editor, Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Gale Group, 27500 Drake Rd., Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535; or feel free to call toll-free at 1-800877-GALE.

viii

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CREDITS ARAU, Alfonso 1932Film Appearances: Miradas que matan, 1954.

PERSONAL

El casto Susano, 1954. Caras nuevas, 1956.

Born January 11, 1932 (some sources say 1933), in Mexico City, Mexico; father, a doctor (some sources say dentist); married first wife (a ballerina; divorced); married Laura Esquivel (a writer), 1975 (divorced, c. 1995); children: (second marriage) one daughter. Education: Studied acting at Seki Sano's Drama School; studied pantomime with Etienne Dacroux and Jacques Lecoq in Paris; attended University of California, Los Angeles; also studied medicine.

Las locuras del rock 'n roll, 1957. Cien muchachas, 1957. Viajea la luna, 1958. Musica en la noche, 1958. Los pistolocos, 1960. Alfredo the Cuban, ... und Deine Liebe auch, Icestorm International, 1962. En este pueblo no hay ladrones (also known as There Are No Thieves in This Village), 1965. Saltaperico, Pedro Paramo, 1967. Tres amigos, 1968. Herrera, The Wild Bunch, Warner Bros., 1969. El aviso inoportuno, 1969. El aguila descalza (also known as The Barefoot Eagle), 1969. Jovenes de la Zona Rosa (also known as La onda mas cotorra), 1970. Bandit 1, El topo (also known as The Gopher and The Mole), Douglas Films, 1970. Paco Martinez, Scandalous John, Buena Vista, 1971. El jardin de tia Isabel, 1971. Etio, Run, Cougar, Run, Buena Vista, 1972. Lucas Lucatero, El rincon de las virgenes (also known as Nest of Virgins), 1972. Calzonzin (title role), Calzonzin Inspector (also known as Inspector Calzonzin), 1973. Tiliches, Tivoli, 1974. Pepe, Posse, Paramount, 1975. Mojado Power, 1979. Manuel, Used Cars, Columbia, 1980. Anselmo, El dia que murio Pedro Infante (also known as Amores escandalosos), 1982. Juan, Romancing the Stone (also known as 2 bribones tras la esmeralda perdida), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. El Guapo, Three Amigos!, Orion, 1986. Raousset, Walker, Universal, 1987.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—Brillstein-Grey Entertainment, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 350, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, producer, director, and writer. Comala Films, Mexico, principal; Plethora Media Works, Los Angeles, CA, chairman. Corona y Arau (a dancing and comedy team with Sergio Corona), performed on Mexican television, c. 1950s; traveled world from 1964-68 in his one-man pantomime show, Pantomime Happy Madness; worked as a professional classical dancer. Awards, Honors: Golden Ariel Award, 1972, for El aguila descalza; Silver Ariel Award nomination (with Laura Esquivel), best screenplay, 1987, for Tacos de oro; Audience Award, Guadalajara Mexican Film Festival, Golden Ariel Award and Silver Ariel Award, best direction, 1992, Golden Kikito Award nomination and Audience Award, Gramado Film Festival, Goya Award nomination, best Spanish language foreign film, 1993, Film Award nomination, best film not in English language, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Independent Spirit Award nomination, best foreign film,

1994, all for Como agua para chocolate. 1

ASHLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

OTHER SOURCES

Chino, El camino largo a Tijuana (also known as El camino largo), 1991. Grampy, Committed (also known as Non Stop Girl), Miramax, 2000.

Books: Dictionary of Hispanic Biography, Gale Research, 1996.

Film Work: Director, El aguila descalza (also known as The Barefoot Eagle), 1969. Director and producer, Calzonzin Inspector (also known as Inspector Calzonzin), 1973. Director, Car/be, estrella y aguila, 1976. Producer and director, Mojado Power, 1979. Director, Tacos de oro (also known as El chido guan), 1985. Producer and director, Como agua para chocolate (also known as Like Water for Chocolate), Miramax, 1992. Director, A Walk in the Clouds, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1995. Director, Zapata, 2002.

ASHLEY, Christopher 1964-

Television Appearances; Series: El show de Arau, Cuban television, 1959-1964.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 40 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019. Contact—c/o Drama Department, 27 Barrow St., New York, NY 10014.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, August 25, 1995, p. 22. Variety, January 14, 2002, p. 38.

PERSONAL Born July 6, 1964. Education: Yale University, B.A., theatre, 1986.

Television Appearances; Movies: Chuy Santos, Stones for Ibarra, CBS, 1988. Indio, Where the Hell's That Gold?!!? (also known as Dynamite and Gold), CBS, 1988. Dr. Amado, Picking up the Pieces, Cinemax, 2000.

Career: Director and actor. Drama Department, New York City, member of company; New York Theatre Workshop, artistic associate; Philadelphia Theatre Company, Philadelphia, PA, served as resident director; director of plays at Center Stage, Baltimore, MD, and Shakespeare and Company; also works as creative consultant.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mando, "Hidalgo," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1972. "The Customs of the Country," Bonanza, NBC, 1972.

Awards, Honors: Lucille Lortel Award, outstanding direction of a resident musical, League of OffBroadway Theatres and Producers, and Obie Award, outstanding direction, Village Voice, both 1993, and DramaLogue Award, all for Jeffrey and Fires in the Mirror: Crown Heights, Brooklyn, and Other Identities; Fun Radio Trophy and nomination for Grand Special Prize, Deauville Film Festival, 1995, for Jeffrey; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, c. 2000, for The Rocky Horror Show; Helen Hayes Award nomination, outstanding director of a resident musical, 2003, for Sweeney Todd.

Television Director; Movies: (And executive producer) Picking up the Pieces, Cinemax, 2000. Catch a Falling Star, CBS, 2000. John Grisham's A Painted House, CBS, 2003. Television Director; Miniseries: The Magnificent Ambersons, Arts and Entertainment, 2002.

CREDITS

WRITINGS

Stage Director: The Night Hank Williams Died, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, New York City, 1989. The White Rose, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, 1991. Bella, Belle of Byelorussia, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, 1992.

Screenplays: Caras nuevas, 1956. Calzonzin Inspector, 1973. Tivoli, 1974. Tacos de oro (also known as El chido guan), 1985. (Rewrite) Zapata, 2002. 2

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ASHLEY

Volume 50

Rude Entertainment (three one-acts), Greenwich House Theatre, 2001. Wonder of the World, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 2001-2002. The Smell of the Kill, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 2002. Sweeney Todd (musical), John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 2002. Merrily We Roll Along, New York City, then Eisenhower Theatre, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 2002. Seussical the Musical, Orange County Performing Arts Center, Costa Mesa, CA, 2002. Mondo Drama, Drama Department, New York City, 2003.

Fires in the Mirror: Crown Heights, Brooklyn, and Other Identities, New York Shakespeare Festival, Susan Stein Shiva Theatre, Public Theatre, then Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, both New York City, 1992. Jeffrey, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, 1992-1993, then Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 1993-1994, and later productions in San Francisco, CA, and Los Angeles. Blown Sideways through Life (solo show), New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1993, then Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1994. The Naked Truth, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, 1994, produced as The Das Barbecu, Minetta Lane Theatre, 1994. Wantabanaland, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, 1995. Nine Armenians, Intiman Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1995. / Hate Hamlet, Chicago, IL, 1995. Naked Eye, American Repertory Theatre, Loeb Drama Center, Cambridge, MA, 1996. Bunny Bunny, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1997. Lucky in the Rain (musical), Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1997. Jackie: An American Life, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998. "Li'l Abner," Encores!, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1998. Voices in the Dark, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 1998, then Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1999. The Country Club, Drama Department, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1998, then Greenwich House Theatre, New York City, 1999. As Thousands Cheer, Greenwich House Theatre, 1998-1999. Communicating Doors, Variety Arts Theatre, New York City, 1998-1999. The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told, New York Theatre Workshop, 1998-1999. Working (musical), Long Wharf Theatre, 1999. Light Up the Sky, Main Stage, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 2000. What You Get and What You Expect (also known as Ce qui arrive et ce qu'on attend)f New York Theatre Workshop, 2000. The Rocky Horror Show (musical), Circle in the Square, New York City, 2000-2002. Newyorkers, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 2001.

Also directed A Breath of Fresh Air, New York Theatre Workshop; The Cocktail Hour, Philadelphia Theatre Company, Philadelphia, PA, then Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, Cincinnati, OH; Eve's Diary/Story of the Tiger, New York Theatre Workshop; Lips Together, Teeth Apart and Miss Ever's Boys, both Philadelphia Theatre Company; Mr. Charles, Currently of Palm Beach, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City; and Story of the Tiger, Los Angeles Theatre Company, Los Angeles. Television Appearances; Movies: First orator, Prisoner of Honor, HBO, 1991. Antony Bramwell, Prime Suspect: The Scent of Darkness, PBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mr. Clark, "Hide and Seek," Casualty, BBC1 (England), 1986. Detective Sergeant Luff, 'The Scapegoat," Wycliffe, ITV (England), 1994. Police officer, "The Daughters of Cain," Inspector Morse (also known as Inspector Morse, Series XI), PBS, 1996. Tom Ferland, "Puppy Love," Ho/fay City, BBC, 1999. George Wood, "Under Pressure," Doctors, BBC, 2000. Doctor, EastEnders, 2002. Television Director; Specials: "Blown Sideways through Life" (solo show), American Playhouse, PBS, 1995. Film Director: Jeffrey, Orion, 1995.

3

B

Barry, A Pig's Tale (also known as Summer Camp), 1995. Greg Brady, A Very Brady Sequel, Paramount, 1996. Voice of Spider-Man/Peter Parker, Spider-Man: Sins of the Fathers (animated), 1996. Voice of Spider-Man/Peter Parker, Spider-Man: Secret Wars (animated), 1997. Voice of Prince, Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (animated), Buena Vista Home Video, 2002.

BARNES, Christopher Daniel 1972(C. B. Barnes, C. D. Barnes, Chris Barnes)

PERSONAL

Born November 7, 1972, in Portland, ME; married Dawn (divorced). Also appeared as voice of Prince Eric, The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea (animated).

Addresses: Contact—c/o 3824 Fairway Ave., Studio City, CA 91604; 3500 West Olive Ave., #1400, Burbank, CA 91505.

Television Appearances; Series: Paul Ryan #2, As the World Turns, CBS, 1985-1986. (As C. D. Barnes) Scott Hayden, Starman, ABC, 1986. Ross Harper, Day by Day, NBC, 1988-1989. Voice of Spider-Man/Peter Parker, Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1994-1998. Leonard Rickets, Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1998-1999.

Career: Actor. Also appeared in television commercials and worked as a child model; Greenpeace, spokesperson. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best young actor starring in a television drama series, 1988, for Starman; Young Artist Award nomination, best young actor starring in a television comedy series, 1989, for Day by Day; MTV Movie Award nomination (with Christine Taylor), best kiss, 1997, for A Very Brady Sequel.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As C. B. Barnes) Tom Harding, Picking Up the Pieces, Cinemax, 1985. Just Perfect, 1989. Dave, Exile, NBC, 1990. Jay Butterman, Frankenstein: The College Years, Fox, 1991. Sean Putnam, Murder without Motive: The Edmund Perry Story (also known as Best Intentions), NBC, 1992. Michael, Spring Fling!, ABC, 1995.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Kevin Palmer, Jr., American Dreamer, Warner Bros.,

1984.

Television Appearances; Specials: (As C. B. Barnes) Gardner Waterford, Columbus Circle, ABC, 1985. Himself, The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1988. Boyd, Private Affairs, ABC, 1989.

Voice of Prince Eric, The Little Mermaid (animated), Buena Vista, 1989. Greg Brady, The Brady Bunch Movie, Paramount,

1995. 4

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BARRETTA

Volume 50

Will Hatch, Testing Dirty, ABC, 1990. Danny Leone, Between Mother and Daughter, CBS, 1995. Fraternity brother, "The Brotherhood," Real Ghosts, UPN, 1995.

BARRETTA, Bill (Bill Beretta) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of Scarlet Spider/Ben O'Reilly, Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1998. Kevin Kelly, "Feelings/' The Golden Girls, NBC, 1990. Jamie, "Heartbreak Diner/' American Dreamer, 1991. Crawford's son, "Guns 'n' Neurosis," Herman's Head, Fox, 1992. Terry, "The Frat Party," Blossom, NBC, 1992. Farnsworth, "Ruby," Blossom, NBC, 1992. Josh Elliott, "Darien Comes Home," Time Trax, syndicated, 1993. Raymond, "A Chip off the Old Charley," Empty Nest, 1994. Steve, "A Kiss Is Just a Kiss," Blossom, NBC, 1995. Steve, "Who's Not on First," Blossom, NBC, 1995. Greg Brady, "A House to Die For," Wings, NBC, 1995. Donal Miller, "To Party or Not to Party," Clueless, ABC, 1996. Voice of Uncle Ben, "Six Forgotten Warriors Chapter 1," Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1997. Lenny, "The Elephant's Father," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1998. Voices of Octo-Spidey, Armor Spidey, Six-Armed Spidey, and Powerless Spidey, "Spider Wars, Chapter 1: I Really, Really Hate Clones," Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1998. Voice of Octo-Spidey, Spider-Carnage, Powerless Spidey, and Armor Spidey, "Spider Wars, Chapter 2: Farewell, Spider-Man," Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1998. Lenny, "Don't Ask, Don't Tell," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1998. Lenny, "Brandon Leaves," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1998. Lenny, "Confession," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1998. Police officer, "Losers" (also known as "The Babysitter's Club"), 7th Heaven, The WB, 2000. Lieutenant (j.g.) Andy Kingsley, "JAG TV," JAG, CBS, 2000. Police officer, "Broke," 7th Heaven, The WB, 2000. Dennis Loggins, "Most Likely to Succeed," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2001. Ken Duncan, "Friends, Colleagues, Brothers," Girlfriends, 2001.

Born in Yardley, PA. Education: Attended private school in Burlington, NJ. Career: Actor, voice performer, puppeteer, producer, and writer. Jim Henson Productions, puppeteer for various Muppet characters. Voice for commercials, including voice of Pepe the Prawn for Long John Silver's seafood restaurant chain, 2001. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Voices of Pepe the Prawn, Rowlf the Dog, Bubba the Rat, Bobo, Johnny Fiama, Zippity-Zap, Big Mean Carl, and David Hoggselhoff, Muppets Tonight! (also known as The Muppet Show), ABC, beginning 1996. As Bill Beretta, voice performer for Brats of the Lost Nebula, The WB. Television Appearances; Movies: Voices of Croaker, Horace D'Fly, Roy the Frog, and second turtle, Kermit's Swamp Years: The Real Story behind Kermit the Frog's Early Years (also known as Kermit's Swamp Years), Starz!, 2002. Voices of Pepe the Prawn, Dr. Teeth, Rowlf the Dog, Swedish chef, Johnny Fiama, Bobo the Bear, Howard, and Lew Zealand, It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie, NBC, 2002. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Thunderdell, Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story, CBS, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice, Mr. Willowby's Christmas Tree, PBS, 1995. Voice of Pepe the King Prawn, / Love Muppets, BBC (England), 2002.

Television Work; Series: (As Chris Barnes) Additional voices, Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated; also known as The New Adventures of Captain Planet), TBS and syndicated, 1990. Additional voices, Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1994-1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voices of Bobo, Johnny Fiama, and Pepe the Prawn, Family Feud, syndicated, 2001. Jackie "the Jackal" Oaks, "Pain King vs. Cleopatra," Kim Possible, 2002. "Kimitation Nation," Kim Possible, 2002. "Monkey Ninjas in Space," Kim Possible, 2003. 5

BILLINGS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Also voices of Pepe and Lamb Chop, Cartoon All Stars to the Rescue: Stop Digimonl; voice of rabid caveman, "Little Boy Boo/' Dinosaurs, ABC; voices of Nick and Earl Sinclair for other episodes of Dinosaurs, ABC; and voice of Uncle Berklummer, "Who Are You, Sue Snue?," The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss.

Volume 50

(divorced). Education: Karamu House Theater, 1955-63; Cuyahoga Community College, 1963. Addresses: Agent—Borinstein Oreck Bogart Agency, 8271 Melrose Ave., Suite 110, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actor. Cleveland Summers Arts Festival, project director, 1967; Karamu Theatre, director of performing arts, 1968-70; Arkansas Arts Center, director of performing arts, 1970-73; Free Southern Theatre, artistic director, 1973-76; New Orleans Public Schools, artist-in-residence, 1976; appeared in television commercials for Southeast Airlines, 1999, AFLAC, 2002, and IBM, 2002. Military service: U.S. Navy, 1965-67.

Television Work; Movies: Coproducer, It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie, NBC, 2002. Television Work; Episodic: Choreographer for episodes of Dinosaurs, ABC. Film Appearances: Voice of Swedish chef, It's Not Easy Being Green, Jim Henson Productions/Walt Disney, 1994. Man on the street, Murder in the First (also known as Meutre a Alcatraz), Warner Bros., 1995. Member of gorilla team, Born to Be Wild (also known as Katie), Warner Bros., 1995. Voices of Clueless Morgan and Rowlf the Dog, Muppet Treasure Island, Buena Vista, 1996. Voices of Pepe the Prawn, Johnny Fiama, Renthro the Bear, Rowlf the Dog, Bubba the Rat, and second cosmic fish, Muppets from Space, Columbia/Jim Henson Pictures, 1999.

Member: Screen Actors Guild; Actors Equity Association; American Federation of Television and Radio Artists; Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. CREDITS Film Appearances: Sounder, Part 2, Gamma III, 1976. Captain Turner, J.D/s Revenge, American International Pictures, 1976. Man at parole office, Bustin' Loose, Universal, 1981. Captain Giles, Stakeout, Buena Vista, 1987. Detective, Wired, Taurus Entertainment Company,

Film Work: Additional voices, Muppet Classic Theatre, 1994.

1989. McFeely, One False Move, IRS Media, 1992. Police captain, Jimmy Hollywood, Paramount, 1994. Rick Marichek, Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. Cop, Larger Than Life, United Artists, 1996. Shopkeeper, The Fan, Sony Pictures Entertainment,

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voices of Clueless Morgan and Rowlf the Dog, Muppets Treasure Island, 1996. Voice, The Muppet CD-ROM: Muppets Inside, 1996. Voices of Pepe the Prawn, Bobo, the Swedish chef, Rowlf the Dog, and Johnny Fiama, Muppet Race Mania, Midway Games/Sony CEE, 2000.

1996. Guard, Con Air, Buena Vista, 1997. James, Antwone Fisher, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002. Mr. Boats, American Splendor, Fine Line, 2003. Television Appearances; Series: Leon, New Attitude, ABC, 1990.

WRITINGS Television Appearances; Movies: George, Minstrel Man, CBS, 1977. Officer, Women of San Quentin, NBC, 1983. Terry, Kids Don't Tell, CBS, 1985. Mr. Rogers, The George McKenna Story (also known as Hard Lessons), CBS, 1986. A Killer among Us, NBC, 1990. Al Shockley, Perry Mason: The Case of the Ruthless Reporter, NBC, 1991. Jack Willis, Nails, Showtime, 1992. Chief Allston, In the Shadows, Someone's Watching (also known as With Harmful Intent), NBC, 1993. Detective, Living in Peril (also known as The Peril of Being Walter Woods), The Movie Channel, 1997.

Television Miniseries: Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story, CBS, 2001.

BILLINGS, Earl 1945(Earl W. Billings) PERSONAL Full name, Earl William Billings; born July 4, 1945, in Cleveland, OH; son of Willie Mae Billings; married 6

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

BILLINGS Demerson, "Route 666: Part 2," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1991. Porter, "A Woman Much Admired," In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1991. Tenant, "Monkey on My Back Lot," LA. Law, NBC, 1991. Man, "Choir Trouble," Family Matters, ABC, 1991. Mike, "Birds of a Feather Flock to Taylor," Home Improvement, ABC, 1992. "Car Wars," Roc, Fox, 1992. Drug dealer #2, "The Bust," Bakersfield P.D., Fox,

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Roots: The Next Generation, ABC, 1979. Coroner, Something Is Out There, NBC, 1988. Eric's jury: juror #2, Menendez: A Killing in Beverly Hills, CBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Pilots: (As Earl W. Billings) Judge, Brand New Life: The Honeymooners, NBC, 1989. Mayo Bonner, South Central, Fox, 1994. Deacon Brooks, The Good News, UPN, 1997. Uncle Henry, Dave Chappelle, Fox, 1998.

1993. Car seller, "David's Van," The Sinbad Show, Fox, 1993. Lieutenant Levar Dixon, "Skyjacked," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994. Mayo Bonner, "Money," South Central, Fox, 1994. Mayo Bonner, "Co-op," South Central, Fox, 1994. Mayo Bonner, "Men," South Central, Fox, 1994. Mayo Bonner, "Gun: Part 1," South Central, Fox, 1994. John Lanier, "Food Chains," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994. Whitman Mayo, "Dog," South Central, Fox, 1994. Mike, "The Naked Truth," Home Improvement, ABC,

Television Appearances; Episodic: Clark Oliver Phipps, "Bull's Eye/' The Blue Knight, CBS, 1976. Mr. Parker, "Michael the Warlord," Good Times, CBS, 1976. Skycap, "Road to Nashville," The Bionic Woman, ABC, 1976. Rob, "The Firing Squad," What's Happening!!, ABC, 1977. Rob, "Nothing Personal," What's Happening!!, ABC, 1977. Mr. Taylor, "Wheels," Good Times, CBS, 1977. Rob, "Rerun Sees the Light," What's Happening!!, ABC, 1978. Rob, "Disco Dollar Disaster," What's Happening!!, ABC, 1978. Rob, "Shirley's Cookies," What's Happening!!, ABC, 1978. Rob, "Food Poisoning," What's Happening!!, ABC, 1979. Rob, "First Class Coach," What's Happening!!, ABC,

1995. Cueball, "Trust," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. Clayton, "Break It Down," Moesha, UPN, 1997. Security guard, "The Magic Pants," Mad about You, NBC, 1997. Judge Thomas Lawrence, "Hide and Seek," The Practice, ABC, 1997. Reginald Steele, "Ring around the Piggy,'' The Steve Harvey Show, The WB, 1998. Rick, "Romeo & J'Leeta," The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1998. Delroy, "That's My Momma," Smart Guy, The WB,

1998.

1979.

J. O., "I'm Shrinnnking," The Hughleys, UPN, 1998. Rick, "Marlon Joins a Cult," The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1998. Mr. Kimsey, "P.C. World," Becker, CBS, 1999. Clayton, "Barking up the Wrong Tree," Moesha, UPN,

Rob, "Shirley's Fired," What's Happening!!, ABC, 1979. Lee, "Falling Angels," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1980. Wendell, "Not So Dearly Beloved," The Jeffersons, CBS, 1981. Mr. Stephens, "Domestic Beef," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1982. Shep, "No Big Thing," Knight Rider, NBC, 1982. Mr. Harv, "Santaclaustrophobia," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1982. "Murder between Friends," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1985. "Dead Men Leave No Trails," Scarecrow and Mrs. King,

1999. Barney Thomas, "Parkergeist," Seven Days, UPN, 1999. Andrew's Uncle Harold, "Vigilance and Care," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. Mr. Harper, "Love's Labors Lost," Bull, TNT, 2000. George, Nikki's father, "Unforgiven," The Parkers, UPN, 2000. Fred, "The Box," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2001. Brian, "A Brand New Roy," Bette!, CBS, 2001. Earl the bartender, "The Pendulum," Titus, Fox, 2001. Ray's client, "Judge Ling," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001. Ray's client, "Neutral Corners," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001. George West, "Family Ties and Lies," The Parkers, UPN, 2001. Voice of photographer, "Makeover," The Proud Family (animated), The Disney Channel, 2001. George West, "My Two Dads," The Parkers, UPN, 2002.

CBS, 1986. Jimmy, "Shadow Play," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Wilson, "Amazing Grace," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1986. Doctor, "The Bridge," Frank's Place, CBS, 1987. "Suspicious Minds," Mancuso, FBI, NBC, 1989. "Betrayal," Mancuso, FBI, NBC, 1989. Carl Wilkes, "Ch-Ch-Ch-Changes," Doctor Doctor, CBS, 1990. Admiral Thomas Henry, "The Drumhead," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1991. 7

BOGOSIAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

best male lead, 1989, both for Talk Radio; Obie Award, special citation, 1990, for Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll; Obie Award, playing, 1994, for Pounding Nails in the Floor with My Forehead; received grant from National Endowment of the Arts.

Detective Hal Grabowski, "Mothers of the Disappeared/' The Guardian, CBS, 2002. Milton, 'The Enemy Next Door/' For Your Love, The WB, 2002. Also appeared as Lionel "Pops" Harper, "White Knight," Bull, TNT; judge, Working, ABC; Zachary, Where I Live.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Careful Moment (one-person play), St. Mark's Church, New York City, 1977. (Off-Broadway debut) Men Inside and Voices of America (double-bill of one-person plays), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1982. FunHouse (one-person play), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, then Actors Playhouse, New York City, 1983. Special Effects, 1983. Drinking in America (one-person play), American Place Theatre, New York City, 1986. Barry Champlain, Talk Radio (one-person play), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1987. Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll (one-person play), Performance Space 122, 1988, then Orpheum Theatre, both New York City, 1990-1991. Pounding Nails in the Floor with My Forehead, Minetta Lane Theater, New York City, 1994. Suburbia, Mitzi Newhouse Theater, New York City, 1994.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Fear Itself, St. Louis Black Repertory; Fences, Asolo Theatre; East Hot Texas Links, Met; Joe Turner's Come and Gone, Denver Arts Centre; A Soldier's Play, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles; Made in America, Mark Taper Forum; Jazz Set, Mark Taper Forum; Master Harold and the Boys, Arizona Theater Company; The Petrified Forest, Los Angeles Theatre Center.

BOGOSIAN, Eric 1953PERSONAL Born April 24, 1953, in Boston, MA (some sources say Woburn, MA); son of Henry (an accountant) and Edwina (a hairdresser and instructor) Bogosian; married Jo Anne Bonney (a graphic designer and director), October 1984 (some sources say 1980 or 1990); children: Harris Wolf, another son. Education: Attended University of Chicago, 1971-73; Oberlin College, B.A., theatre, 1976.

Also appeared in Men in Dark Times, Sheer Heaven, The New World; as title role, The Ricky Paul Show. Stage Work: Director and design supervisor, FunHouse (one-person play), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, then Actors Playhouse, New York City, 1983.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019. Contact—c/o Ararat Productions, P.O. Box 24, New York, NY 10013.

Film Appearances: CBS Technician, Born in Flames, COW Films, 1982. Chris Neville, Special Effects, New Line Cinema, 1984. (Uncredited) Supermarket clerk, The Stuff, 1985. Himself, New Wave Comedy, 1986. The entertainer, Arena Brains (short film), 1987. Barry Champlain, Talk Radio, Universal, 1988. Mr. Leech, Suffering Bastards (also known as Liars Club), 1989. Various characters, Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll, Avenue Entertainment, 1991. Himself, Naked in New York, Fine Line, 1994. Peter, Dolores Claiborne, 1994. Travis Dane, Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (also known as Under Siege 2), Warner Bros., 1995. Voice of Phido, Arabian Knight (animated; also known as The Thief and the Cobbler), Buena Vista, 1995. Gene Byck, The Substance of Fire, Miramax, 1996.

Career: Actor, comedian, playwright, screenwriter, and director. Woburn Drama Guild, Woburn, MA, cofounder; The Kitchen, New York City, founder and director of a contemporary dance program; toured with own one-person plays in the United States and United Kingdom. Previously worked as a retail salesman. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Writers Guild of America, Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, playwriting, and Drama Desk Award, outstanding solo performance, 1986, both for Drinking in America; Silver Bear Award, outstanding single achievement, Berlin Film Festival, and Independent Spirit Award nomination, 8

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BOGOSIAN

Volume 50

"Funhouse," Alive from Off-Center, PBS, 1986. Gary Lowenthal, "Conspiracy," Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Gary Lowenthal, "Night & Fog," Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Stan, "Larry's Partner," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1993. "Spoken Word II," MTV Unplugged, MTV, 1994. Robby, "The Crier," Welcome to New York, CBS, 2000. Lieutenant Lewis, "The Self-importance of Being Carlos," Third Watch, NBC, 2001. Dr. Gross, Dr. Cox's therapist, "His Story," Scrubs, NBC, 2003.

Voices of ranger at Old Faithful/press secretary/ lieutenant at Strategic Air Command, Beavis and Butt-head Do America (animated), Paramount, 1996. (Uncredited) Dorine's father, Office Killer, 1996. Burt, Deconstructing Harry (also known as Woody Allen Fall Project), Fine Line, 1996. Voice of Edward Templeton, Sr., Safe Men, October Films, 1998. Professor Goodwin, Gossip, Warner Bros., 2000. Simon, In the Weeds, Moonstone Entertainment, 2000. Wake Up and Smell the Coffee, 2001. Rouben, Ararat, Miramax, 2002. Mr. Nice Guy, Igby Goes Down, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 2002. Eddie Nash, Wonderland, Miramax, 2003.

Also appeared as himself, The Arsenio Hall Show; himself, Charles Grodin; himself, Beggars and Choosers, Showtime; Alan King: Inside the Comedy Mind, Comedy Central.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Otto Ose, Blonde, CBS, 2001.

Television Work; Series: Creative consultant and creator, High Incident, ABC, 1996.

Television Appearances; Movies: Lieutenant Barney Greenwald, The Caine Mutiny Court Martial, CBS, 1988. Larry Rose, "Last Flight Out," AT&T Presents, NBC,

Television Work; Pilots: Executive producer, High Incident, ABC, 1996.

1990. Senator Larson Crockett, Witch Hunt, HBO, 1994. Doug Elders, A Bright Shining Lie, HBO, 1998. Lawrence Schiller, Shot in the Heart, HBO, 2001.

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Specials: Eric Bogosian Takes a Look at Drinking in America, HBO and Cinemax, 1986. Ann Magnuson's Vandemonium (also known as Vandemonium Plus), Cinemax, 1987. Decade (also known as MTV's Decade), MTV, 1989. Living in America, VH1, 1991. Oliver Stone: Inside Out, Showtime, 1992. But... Seriously, Showtime, 1994. Himself, It's Just a Ride (also known as Bill Hicks: It's Just a Ride and It's Just a Ride: A Tribute to Bill Hicks), Comedy Central, 1994. Comic Relief VI, HBO, 1994. Voices of Franz Meyer and Israel Gutman, The Trial of Adolf Eichmann, PBS, 1997. The Armenian Americans, PBS, 2000.

Taped Recordings: Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll, SBK, 1990. Eric Bogosian: An American Audio Prose Library Reading and Interview, American Audio Prose Library, 1997. Pounding Nails in the Floor with my Forehead, The Blackbird Recording Company, 1998. Albums: Collaborated on Blood on Canvas with Frank Zappa in 1986. WRITINGS Plays: Careful Moment (one-person play), produced at St. Mark's Church, New York City, 1977. Slavery, produced at Franklin Furnace, New York City, 1977. Garden, produced at Artists Space, New York City, 1978. Heaven, Heaven, Heaven, produced at Eventworks, Boston, MA, 1978. The Ricky Paul Show, produced at White Columns, New York City, 1979. That Girl, produced at N.A.M.E., Chicago, IL, 1981.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Dee, Crime Story, 1986. Television Appearances; Episodic: Zeke, "Milk Run," Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. Jackie Thompson, "The Healer," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. Junkie, "The Tear Collector," Tales from the Darkside, 1985. DeWitt Morton, "Old Friends, Dead Ends," Crime Story, NBC, 1986.

9

BOYD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Fiction: Notes from Underground, Theatre Communications Group, 1993. Mall (novel), Simon & Schuster, 2000.

The New World, produced at Dance Theater Workshop, New York City, 1981. Men Inside and Voices of America (double-bill; both one-person plays), produced at New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1982. FunHouse (one-person play), produced at New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, then Actors Playhouse, New York City, 1983. Advocate, produced at Artists Space, 1983. / Saw the Seven Angels, produced at The Kitchen, New York City, 1984. Drinking in America (one-person play), produced at American Place Theatre, New York City, 1986, published by Random/Vintage, 1987. Talk Radio, produced at New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1987, published by Samuel French, 1988. Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll (one-person play), produced at Performance Space 122, New York City, 1988, published by HarperCollins, 1990. Pounding Nails in the Floor with My Forehead, produced 1994. SubUrbia, produced 1994. Griller, produced 1998. Humpty Dumpty, produced at McCarter Theatre, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, 2002.

Contributor to periodicals including New York Times. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Dramatists, St. James Press, 1999. Periodicals: Advocate, December 17, 1991, p. 86. Billboard, June 6, 1998, p. 11. Entertainment Weekly, December 9, 1994, p. 60. Esquire, September, 1991, p. 184. Gentlemen's Quarterly, July, 1990, p. 137. Interview, May, 1991, p. 54. New York, December 12, 1988, p. 50. New York Times Magazine, October 2, 1994, p. S19. Rolling Stone, January 12, 1989; February 9, 1989, p. 95; September 19, 1991, p. 61.

Also wrote Men in Dark Times; Sheer Heaven.

BOYD, Guy

Screenplays: Arena Brains (short film), 1987. (With Oliver Stone) Talk Radio (based on Bogosian's stage play), Universal, 1988. Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll (based on his play), Avenue Entertainment, 1991. Substance of Fire, 1995. Under Siege 2, 1995. SubUrbia (based on his play; also known as [email protected]), Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Wake Up and Smell the Coffee, 2001.

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Stone Manners Agency, 8436 West Third St., #740, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Genie Award nomination, best performance by a foreign actor, 1982, for Ticket to Heaven; Volpi Cup (with others), Venice Film Festival, best actor, 1983, for Streamers.

Also wrote Blue Smoke. CREDITS Film Songs: "Man Invisible" and "Salvation," SubUrbia, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997.

Film Appearances: Austin, Between the Lines, Midwest Films, 1977. Eric, Ticket to Heaven, United Artists Classics, 1981. Man, Only When I Laugh (also known as It Hurts Only When I Laugh and Neil Simon's Only When I Laugh), Columbia, 1981. Omar Morris, Ghost Story, MCA/Universal, 1981. The Eyes of the Amaryllis, Live Video, 1982. Sergeant Rooney, Streamers, United Artists Classics, 1983.

Television Writings: Eric Bogosian Takes a Look at Drinking in America (special), HBO and Cinemax, 1986. Funhouse (based on his play), PBS, 1986. Witchhunt (movie), 1994. (With others) High Incident (pilot and episodes), ABC, 1996. 10

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BOYD

Volume 50

Captain Cauley, Firefighter (also known as Greater Alarm), CBS, 1986. Burke Johnson, Mistress, CBS, 1987. J. D. Decker, What Price Victory, ABC, 1988. Les Stubbs, Fugitive among Us, CBS, 1992. Todd Canipe, Past Midnight, USA Network, 1992. Walter, Loves, Lies & Lullabies (also known as Sad Inheritance), ABC, 1993. Kevin Denton, Black Widow Murders: The Blanch Taylor Moore Story, NBC, 1993. Clark Griffith, Soul of the Game (also known as Field of Honour), HBO, 1996. Bud, Retroactive, HBO, 1997. Mayor, Balloon Farm, ABC, 1999.

Marion Dalton, Eyes of Fire (also known as Cry Blue Sky), Seymour Borde and Associates, 1983. Sergeant Wimofsky, Tank, Universal, 1984. Jim McLean, Body Double, Columbia, 1984. Lambasino, Flashpoint, TriStar, 1984. Matthew Barnes, Jagged Edge, Columbia, 1985. Clay, Target, Warner Bros., 1985. Coach, Lucas, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Jaws, No Man's Land, Orion, 1987. Major, National Guard, War Party, Hemdale, 1988. ... They Haven't Seen This ... , 1988. The Sheriff, Little Sweetheart (also known as Poison Candy), 1989. R. J. Norringer, The Last of the Finest (also known as Blue Heat and Street Legal), Orion, 1990. Warning cop, Pacific Heights, 1990. J. D. Nelson, Checkered Flag, 1990. Jake Bozman, Kiss Me a Killer, Califilm, 1991. Agent Johnson, The Dark Wind, Carolco, 1991. (Uncredited) Detective Tate, Sister Act, Buena Vista, 1992. Priest, Mi vida loca (also known as My Crazy Life and Mi Vida Loca—My Crazy Life), Sony Pictures Classics, 1993. Sheriff Frank Bosarge, Cries of Silence (also known as Sister Island), Showcase Entertainment, 1993. Brannigan, In the Heat of Passion II: Unfaithful (also known as Behind Closed Doors and Unfaithful), 1994. Joe Walker, Carnosaur 2, Concorde-New Horizons, 1995. David Henry, Final Vendetta (also known as Surrogate Mother and Sweet Evil), A-pix Entertainment, 1996. Father, The Dark Side of the Sun (also known as Mracna strana sunca and Tamna strana sunca), CBS/Fox, 1997. Mr. Ross, Crossfire, 1998. Captain Strickland, Black Scorpion Returns, New Concorde, 2001.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Stephen Rafferty, The Best of Families, PBS, 1977. Rob Kagan, Loose Change, NBC, 1978. Pete the trucker, Blood Feud, syndicated, 1983. Mike Edwards, The Atlanta Child Murders, CBS, 1985. Mike Buckley, Murder Ordained, CBS, 1987. Charlie Ash, Home Fires, NBC, 1987. George Gilliard, Drug Wars: The Camarena Story, NBC,

1990. Seely, Blind Faith, NBC, 1990. Sheriff Pratt, When Love Kills: The Seduction of John Hearn, CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: Brom Bones, Once upon a Midnight Scary (also known as Once upon a Midnight Dreary and Vincent Price's Once upon a Midnight Scary), CBS, 1979. Chief Russell Crew, My Past Is My Own, CBS, 1989. The Duel, PBS, 2000. Television Appearances; Pilots: Murph, Mad Avenue, CBS, 1988. J. D. Nelson, Checkered Flag, ABC, 1990. Loren Bray, Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1993.

Television Appearances; Series: Lieutenant Pugh, Beverly Hills Buntz, NBC, 1987. Dick Lochner, Knots Landing, CBS, 1990-1991. Hyperion Bay, The WB, 1999. Captain Strickland, Black Scorpion (also known as Roger Corman Presents Black Scorpion), Sci-Fi Channel, 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Reed, "Shadow of Fear," Barnaby Jones, 1977. Sam Beecher, "Poison," Lou Grant, CBS, 1978. Steve Howston, "Homecoming," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1979. Gary Markell, "Feelings Can Be Murder," Kate Loves a Mystery, NBC, 1979. Gary Carter, "Image of Fear," Hawaii Five-O, 1979. "It's the Willingness," Visions, PBS, 1980. Sergeant Lally, "Settling Debts," M*A*S*H, 1982. Simpson (client), "Hearts of Steele," Remington Steele, NBC, 1983. Henry Spellman/Major Descoine, "Steele Framed," Remington Steele, NBC, 1983. "Irish" Bobby Shields, "Midway to What?," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1983.

Television Appearances; Movies: Policeman, The Pride of Jesse Hallam, CBS, 1981. Ralph Erman, Your Place ... or Mine, CBS, 1982. Two by South (also known as Precious Blood), 1982. Jeremitt Towani, The Ewok Adventure (also known as Caravan of Courage and Caravan of Courage: An Ewok Adventure), ABC, 1984. Krantz, Child's Cry, CBS, 1986. James Warner, Thompson's Last Run, CBS, 1986. Tom, Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story, CBS, 1986. 11

BRANCATO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Mr. Vanislaw, Betty's Summer Vacation, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1999. Weston, Curse of the Starving Class, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 2000. Hard Feelings, Women's Project Theatre, New York City, 2000. Henry Moss, The Late Henry Moss, Signature Theatre Company, New York City, 2001. Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, Long Wharf Theater, New Haven, CT, 2002. Cliff Ledbetter, Stone Cold Dead Serious, Loeb Drama Center, Cambridge, MA, 2002, then Chashama Theatre, New York City, 2003. Trueblinka, New York Theatre Experience, New York City, 2002.

''Irish" Bobby Shields, "Honk if You're a Goose," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1983. Colonel Lloyd Mennenger, "Book Beat," Newhart, CBS, 1984. Major Descoine, "Elegy in Steele," Remington Steele, NBC, 1984. Allan Tupperman, "The Bride of Tupperman," Moonlighting, ABC, 1986. Mark Ritchie, "Shadow Play," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Hackman, "Forgive Us Our Debts," Miami Vice, NBC, 1986. Shelby, "Seams from a Marriage," Designing Women, CBS, 1987. Frank Hackman, "Deliver Us from Evil," Miami Vice, NBC, 1988. Frank Hackman, "Mirror Image: Part 2," Miami Vice, NBC, 1988. Bret Howell, "The Victim," Matlock, NBC, 1990. "The Gift," China Beach, ABC, 1990. Pat, "Trick or Treat," Roseanne, ABC, 1990. John Stoddard, "Star Light, Star Bright—May 21, 1966," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Henley, "The Prodigal Son," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994. Al Langley, "Grandma, What Big Eyes You Have," Empty Nest, NBC, 1995. Whitey Deaver, "The Secret of Gila Junction," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Gerald Keats, Susan's father, "Leap of Faith," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1996. Stanley, "The Crackpots and These Women," The West Wing, NBC, 1999. "Mother's Milk," Law & Order, NBC, 2000.

Also appeared in The Lively Lad, New York Shakespeare Festival; Domino Courts, APT; Heat, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater; The Durango Flash, Yale Repertory Theatre.

BRANCATO, Lillo 1976(Lillo Brancato, Jr.) PERSONAL Born August 1976, in Bogota, Colombia; adopted son of Lillo (a builder) and Domenica (an electrolysist) Brancato; brother of Vincent Brancato (an actor). Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—Kritzer Entertainment, 275 S. Beverly Dr., Suite 215, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Also appeared in "Maybe Baby," The Outsiders, Fox; as Elvis Presley, "Spotting Elvis," Johnny Bago; Captain, "The Little Mermaid," Faerie Tale Theatre, Showtime; Hawkins, Ryan's Hope, ABC; Stan Wheeler, Marker; Frank Havens, High Incident

Career: Actor. Previously worked as a retail salesman. CREDITS

Stage Appearances: Robbie, Fishing, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1975. Terra Nova, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1978. Actor (Precious Blood), 2 By South, Theatre at St. Clements, then Los Angeles Actor's Theater, Los Angeles, 1981. Jake and standby for the roles of Geoffrey and Jim Beam, Rose, 1981. Eden Court, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1985. Senator Harry McRae, Sex and Longing, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1996. The Joy of Going Somewhere Definite, Atlantic Theatre, New York City, 1997. Roy Hocker, Home Grown, Ventura Court Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 1998.

Film Appearances: Calogero "C" Anello, (age 17), A Bronx Tale, Savoy Pictures, 1993. (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) Private Donnie Benitez, Renaissance Man (also known as Army Intelligence and By the Book), Buena Vista, 1994. (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) Petty Officer Third Class Russell Vossler, Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. Chris Finn, Provocateur (also known as Agent provocateur), 1996. Young worker, Enemy of the State, Buena Vista, 1998. Pretty, The Florentine, Bcb Productions, 1999. Weasel, Mambo Cafe, Unapix Entertainment, 1999. Pete, Blue Moon, Curb Entertainment, 2000. 12

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

BROOKS Career: Actor, director, screenwriter, producer, and song composer. Worked variously as a jazz drummer, stand-up comedian, handyman, and social director of Grossinger's Resort in the Catskills, NY, after World War II; sketchwriter for Sid Caesar, collaborating on television shows, 1949-58; Crossbow Productions (a production company), founder and president, 1961-1981; Brooksfilms, Limited (a production company), founder and president, beginning 1981. Military service: U.S. Army, combat engineer, 1944-46; served in Europe.

Table One, New Line Cinema, 2000. Lenny, Sticks, 2001. (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) The husband, 'R Xmas (also known as Christmas), Pathfinder Pictures, 2001. (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) Jimmy Pierazzi, In the Shadows, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Larry, The Adventures of Pluto Nash (also known as Pluto Nash), Warner Bros., 2002. Samy Saxo, The Real Deal, 2002. Lenny, Downtown: A Street Tale, 2002. Television Appearances; Series: (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) Matt Bevilaqua, The Sopranos, HBO, 2000. Lucky, Falcone, CBS, 2000.

Member: Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, best comedy writing, 1955, outstanding writing achievement in comedy, 1956, 1957, all for Caesar's Hour; Grammy Award nomination (with Carl Reiner), best spoken word comedy, 1960, for 2,000 Years; Grammy Award nomination (with Reiner), best comedy performance, 1961, for 2,000 and One Years; Grammy Award nomination (with Reiner), best comedy performance, 1963, for At the Cannes Film Festival; Academy Award, best short subject, 1964, for The Critic; Emmy Award nomination (with Buck Henry), best writing achievement in comedy, 1965, for "Mr. Big," Get Smart!; Emmy Award, outstanding writing achievement in a variety comedy, 1967, for The Sid Caesar, Imogene Coca, Carl Reiner, Howard Morris Special; Academy Award, best story and screenplay written directly for the screen, 1968, Golden Globe Award nomination, best screenplay, Writers Guild of America Screen Award, best written American screenplay, Writers Guild of America Screen Award, best written American comedy, 1969, all for The Producers; Writers Guild of America Screen Award nomination, best comedy adapted from another medium, 1971, for The Twelve Chairs; Academy Award nomination (with Gene Wilder), best screenplay adapted from another medium, 1974, Nebula Award (with Wilder and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley), best dramatic presentation, Writers Guild of America Screen Award nomination, best comedy adapted from another medium, 1975, Golden Scroll Award, best director, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 1976, all for Young Frankenstein; Academy Award nomination (with John Morris), best song, Academy Award nomination (with Wilder), best writing—screenplay adapted from other material, 1974, Film Award nomination (with others), best screenplay, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Writers Guild of America Screen Award, best comedy written directly for the screen, 1975, all for Blazing Saddles; Writers Guild of America Screen Award nomination (with others), best comedy written directly for the screen, Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, 1977, both for Silent Movie; Golden Globe Award nomina-

Television Appearances; Pilots: Special Agent Tom Monteleone, HRT, CBS, 2001. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) Gaetano Luvullo, Firehouse, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Guiseppe, 'The Vine/' Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1999. (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) Gary Montaneri, "Dead Meat in New Deli," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2002. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Teen Magazine, July, 1994, p. 48.

BROOKS, Mel 1926PERSONAL Original name, Melvin Kaminsky; born June 28, 1926, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Max (a process server) and Kate (a garment worker; maiden name, Brookman) Kaminsky; married Florence Baum (a dancer), 1952 (divorced, 1959); married Anne Bancroft (an actress), August, 1964; children: (first marriage) Stefanie, Nicholas, Edward; (second marriage) Maximilian. Education: Attended Virginia Military Institute, 1944. Addresses: Agent—Trident Media Group, Carnegie Hall Tower, 152 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019. Contact—c/o 2301 La Mesa Dr., Santa Monica, CA 90405; Brooksfilms, 9336 West Washington Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232. 13

BROOKS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

tion, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, 1978, for High Anxiety; Grammy Award nomination, best comedy recording, National Association of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1981, for "The Inquisition/' History of the World, Part I; Grammy Award nomination (with Steve Barri), best comedy recording, 1981, for History of the World, Part I; Academy Award nomination, best picture, 1981, for The Elephant Man; American Comedy Awards Lifetime Achievement Award, 1987; Emmy Awards, outstanding guest actor in a comedy series, 1997, 1998, 1999, American Comedy Award, funniest male guest appearance in a TV series, 1997, 2000, all for Mad about You; Grammy Award, best spoken comedy, 1999, for Carl Reiner & Mel Brooks: The 2000 Year Old Man in the Year 2000: The Album; Antoinette Perry Awards, best musical, best book of a musical, and best original score (music & lyrics), Drama Desk Award, best book and best lyrics, 2001, all for The Producers; Laurel Award Screen Writing Achievement, 2003.

Volume 50

Mr. Welling, The Little Rascals, United International Pictures, 1994. Dr. Abraham Van Helsing, Dracula: Dead and Loving It, Columbia, 1995. Jake Gordon, Svitati (also known as Screwloose), Medusa, 1999. Stressed old man, Sex, loenger, and videovaald, 2000. Himself, The Sid Caesar Collection: The Magic of Life TV, Creative Light Worldwide, 2000. Himself, The Sid Caesar Collection: Inside the Writer's Room, Creative Light Worldwide, 2000. Himself, The Sid Caesar Collection: Creating the Comedy, Creative Light Worldwide, 2000. Himself, The Sid Caesar Collection: The Fan Favorites— The Professor and Other Clowns, Creative Light Worldwide, 2001. Himself, The Side Caesar Collection: The Fan Favorites—Love & Laughter, Creative Light Worldwide, 2001. Himself, The Sid Caesar Collection: The Fan Favorites— The Dream Team of Comedy, Creative Light Worldwide, 2001.

CREDITS Film Director: The Critic (animated short film), Pintoff-Crossbow Productions, 1963. The Producers (also known as Springtime for Hitler), Embassy, 1968. The Twelve Chairs, UMC Pictures, 1970. Blazing Saddles, Warner Bros., 1974. Young Frankenstein (also known as Frankenstein Jr.), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Silent Movie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. High Anxiety, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. History of the World: Part I (also known as Mel Brooks' History of the World: Part 1), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1981. Spaceballs, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Life Stinks (also known as Life Sucks), Metro-GoldwynMayer-Pathe, 1991. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (also known as Sacre Robin des bois), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Dracula: Dead and Loving It, Columbia, 1995.

Film Appearances: Voice of old man from Russia, The Critic (animated short film), Pintoff-Crossbow Productions, 1963. (Uncredited) Singer in "Springtime for Hitler/' The Producers, 1968. Tikon, The Twelve Chairs, UMC Pictures, 1970. Governor Lepetomane, Indian Chief, and World War I aviator, Blazing Saddles, Warner Bros., 1974. (Uncredited) Voice of hurt cat, Young Frankenstein, 1974. Mel Funn, Silent Movie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Dr. Richard Thorndyke, High Anxiety, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Professor Max Krassman, The Muppet Movie, Associated Film, 1979. Moses, Comicus, Torquemada, Jacques, King Louis XVI, and other characters, History of the World: Part I (also known as Mel Brooks' History of the World: Part /), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Frederick Bronski, To Be or Not to Be, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Himself, Sunset People, 1984. President Skroob and Yogurt, Spaceballs, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Voice of Mr. Toilet Man, Look Who's Talking Too, TriStar, 1990. Goddard "Pepto" Bolt, Life Stinks (also known as Life Sucks), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer-Pathe, 1991. Rabbi Tuckman, Robin Hood: Men in Tights (also known as Sacre Robin des bois)f Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. (Uncredited) Guest checking out, Silence of the Hams (also known as // silenzio dei prosciutti)f Summit Group, 1994.

Film Executive Producer: (Uncredited) The Elephant Man, Paramount, 1980. (Uncredited) Frances, EMI, 1982. (Uncredited) My Favorite Year, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1982. The Doctor and the Devils, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. The Fly, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Solarbabies (also known as Solar Warriors), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1986. 84 Charing Cross Road, Columbia, 1986. (Uncredited) The Fly II, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. The Vagrant, 1992. 14

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BROOKS

Volume 50

Neil Simon: The People's Playwright, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Himself, API's WO Years, WO Laughs: America's Funniest Movies, CBS, 2000. Himself, Intimate Portrait: Madeline Kahn, Lifetime, 2000. Himself, Recording "The Producers?': A Musical Romp with Mel Brooks, PBS, 2001. Mark Twain Prize—Celebrating the Humor of Carl Reiner, PBS, 2001. Hail Sid Caesar: The Golden Age of Comedy, Showtime, 2001. The First Ten Awards: Tony 2001, PBS, 2001. Artists and Entertainers, CNN, 2001.

Film Producer: High Anxiety, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. History of the World: Part I (also known as Mel Brooks' History of the World: Part 1), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1981. To Be or Not to Be, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Spaceballs, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Life Stinks (also known as Life Sucks), Metro-GoldwynMayer-Pathe, 1991. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (also known as Sacre Robin des bois), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Dracula: Dead and Loving It, Columbia, 1995. Film Work; Other: (Uncredited) Additional voices, The Prince of Egypt (animated), DreamWorks, 1998.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 5th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1991. Presenter, The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1997. The 50th Emmy Awards, 1998. Himself, The 55th Annual Tony Awards, CBS and PBS, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Your Show of Shows, NBC, 1950-1954. Television Appearances; Movies: Voice of Snowman, It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie, NBC, 2002. The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone, Showtime, 2002.

Television Appearances; Pilots: The Colgate Comedy Hour, NBC, 1967.

Television Appearances; Specials: The All-Star Comedy Show, ABC, 1962. Annie, the Woman in the Life of a Man, 1970. Annie and the Hoods, ABC, 1974. Voice of baby boy in nursery, Mario Thomas and Friends in Free to Be ... You and Me (also known as Free to Be ... You and Me), ABC, 1974. Title role, The 2,000 Year Old Man, CBS, 1975. The Muppets Go Hollywood, 1979. Dom DeLuise and Friends, ABC, 1983. Himself, An Audience with Mel Brooks, 1983. (In archive footage) Himself, The Great Standups (also known as The Great Standups: Sixty Years of Laughter), 1984. More of the Best of the Hollywood Palace, ABC, 1993. Hal Roach: Hollywood's King of Laughter, The Disney Channel, 1994. Host, Frankenstein: The True Story (also known as It's Alive: The True Story of Frankenstein), 1994. Caesar's Writers, PBS, 1996. American Dreamers, TNT, 1996. / Am Your Child (also known as From Zero to Three and Johnson & Johnson Presents: I Am Your Child), ABC, 1997. Himself, Pretty as a Picture: The Art of David Lynch, 1997. M*A*S*H, Tootsie & God: A Tribute to Larry Gelbart, PBS, 1998. API's 100 Years ... 100 Movies, CBS, 1998. The Television Academy Hall of Fame, UPN, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1962, 1975, 1980, 1991, 1992. The Andy Williams Show, 1966. The Hollywood Palace, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967. Guest panelist, The Hollywood Squares, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1978. Cameo, "Episode #35," Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In, 1969. Don Adam's Screen Test, syndicated, 1975. Himself, "Mickey's 50," The Wonderful World of Disney, 1978. The Late Show, Fox, 1986. Bernard "Buzz" Schlanger, "Due Diligence," The Tracey Ullman Show, Fox, 1990. Voice of Tom, "Miracle on Third or Fourth Street," Frasier, NBC, 1993. Himself, Clive Anderson Talks Back, 1993. "Sid Caesar: Television's Comedy Genius," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Voice of himself, "Homer vs. Patty and Selma," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1995. "Carl Reiner: Still Laughing," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Uncle Phil, "The Grant," Mad about You, NBC, 1996. Uncle Phil, "The Penis," Mad about You, NBC, 1997. Uncle Phil, "Uncle Phil and the Coupons," Mad about You, NBC, 1997. Uncle Phil, "Uncle Phil Goes Back to High School," Mad about You, NBC, 1999. Late Show with David Letterman, NBC, 2000. 15

BROOKS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

(With Gene Wilder) Young Frankenstein (based on characters created by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. (With Ron Clark, Rudy De Luca, and Barry Levinson) Silent Movie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. (With Clark, De Luca, and Levinson) High Anxiety, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. History of the World, Part I (also known as Mel Brooks' History of the World: Part 1), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1981. (With Thomas Meehan and Ronny Graham) Spaceballs, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. (With De Luca and Steve Haberman) Life Stinks (also known as Life Sucks), Metro-Goldwyn-MayerPathe, 1991. (With J. David Shapiro and Evan Chandler) Robin Hood: Men in Tights (also known as Sacre Robin des bois), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Dracula: Dead and Loving It, Columbia, 1995. Svitati, Medusa, 1999.

Also appeared as guest panelist, The Celebrity Game; himself, Lordagshjornet; voice, The Electric Company, PBS; Naked Hollywood, Arts and Entertainment. Television Work; Series: (With Buck Henry) Creator, Get Smart!, NBC, 1965. Creator and executive producer, When Things Were Rotten, ABC, 1975. Producer, The Nutt House, NBC, 1989. Television Work; Specials: An Audience with Mel Brooks, 1983. Stage Appearances: Made debut in Separate Rooms, Red Bank, NJ.

RECORDINGS Albums: (With Carl Reiner) 2,000 Years, Capitol, 1960. (With Reiner) 2,000 and One Years, Capitol, 1961. (With Reiner) At the Cannes Film Festival, Capitol, 1961. (With Reiner) 2,000 and Thirteen, Warner Bros., 1973. Contributor, High Anxiety (soundtrack), Elektra, 1977. (With Steve Barri) History of the World: Part I (includes 'The Inquisition"), Warner Bros., 1981. (With Reiner) The 2000 Year Old Man in the Year 2000: The Album, Rhino, 1997.

Film Songs: The Producers (also known as Springtime for Hitler), Embassy, 1968. The Twelve Chairs, UMC Pictures, 1970. Blazing Saddles, Warner Bros., 1974. High Anxiety, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. History of the World: Part 1 (also known as Mel Brooks' History of the World: Part 1), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1981. To Be or Not to Be, 1983.

Author and performer (with Reiner), The Incomplete Works of Carl Reiner and Mel Brooks (contains 2,000 Years, 2,000 and One Years, and At the Cannes Film Festival).

Robin Hood: Men in Tights (also known as Sacre Robin des bois), 1993.

Spaceballs, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987.

Television Specials: (With others) The Sid Caesar, Imogene Coca, Carl Reiner, Howard Morris Special, CBS, 1966. (With Carl Reiner) The 2,000 Year Old Man, CBS, 1975.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With others) New Faces (based on Broadway revue New Faces of 1952), National Pictures/Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954. The Critic (animated short film), Pintoff-Crossbow Productions, 1963. The Producers, Embassy, 1968. The Twelve Chairs (based on a novel by llya Arnoldovich llf and Evgeni Petrov), UMC Pictures, 1970. Shinbone Alley, 1971. 10 From Your Show of Shows, 1973. (With Andrew Bergman, Richard Pryor, Norman Steinberg, and Alan Uger) Blazing Saddles (based on a story by Bergman), Warner Bros., 1974.

Television Pilots: Black Bart, CBS, 1975. (With Alan Spencer) The Nutt House, NBC, 1989. Television Episodes: (With others) Broadway Review (also known as The Admiral Broadway Revue), NBC, 1949-1950. (With others) Your Show of Shows, NBC, 1950-1954, 1976. (With others) Caesar's Hour, NBC, 1954-1957. (With others) Sid Caesar Invites You, ABC, 1957-1958. Get Smart!, NBC, 1965. When Things Were Rotten, ABC, 1975. 16

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Stage Writing: (With others) New Faces of 1952 (Broadway revue), produced at Royale Theatre, New York City, 1952-1953. (Author of book with Joe Darion) Shinbone Alley (musical; based on the "Archy and Mehitabel" stories by Don Marquis), produced at Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1957. (Author of book) Ail-American (musical; based on the novel Professor Fodorski by Robert Lewis Taylor), produced at Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1962. The Producers, produced at St. James Theatre, New York City, 2001—.

BROSNAN

BROSNAN, Pierce 1953PERSONAL Born May 16, 1953, in Navan, County Meath, Ireland; son of Tom Brosnan (a carpenter); married Cassandra Harris (an actress), December 27, 1977 (died, 1991); married Keely Shaye Smith (a journalist), August 4, 2001; children: (first marriage) Sean William, Charlotte, Christopher; (second marriage) Dylan Thomas, Paris Beckett. Education: Trained for the stage at the Drama Centre, London, c. 1973-76.

Nonfiction: (With Carl Reiner) The 2000 Year Old Man in the Year 2000, Cliff Street Books/HarperCollins, 1997. (With Meehan) The Producers: The Book, the Lyrics, and the Story Behind the Biggest Hit in Broadway History: How We Did It, Talk Miramax Books/Hyperion, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—Michael Menchol, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Dick Guttman, Guttman Associates PR, 118 S. Beverly Dr., Suite 201, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Contact—c/o The Pierce Brosnan International Fan Club, 23852 Pacific Coast Highway, Suite 007, Malibu, CA 90265; c/o Irish Dreamtime, 2450 Broadway, Ste. E-5021, Santa Monica, CA 90404.

ADAPTATIONS Career: Actor and producer. Irish DreamTime (a production company), founder and producer. Appeared in numerous television commercials and print advertisements. Previously worked as a fire eater with the circus, commercial illustrator, and assistant stage manager, York Theatre Royal, York, England.

Shinbone Alley was adapted for film by Joe Darion and released by Allied Artists, 1971; Black Bart, a television special based on the character from Blazing Saddles, was aired in 1975; The Nude Bomb, (film; also known as The Return of Maxwell Smart), 1980, Get Smart, Again! (television movie), ABC, 1989, and Get Smart! (series), Fox, 1995, were based on characters created by Brooks and Buck Henry for the series Get Smart!

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, 1985, for Nancy Astor; MTV Movie Award nomination (with Famke Janssen), best fight, 1996, for GoldenEye; star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1997; European Film Award nomination, outstanding European achievement in world cinema, and Saturn Award, best actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films, 1998, for Tomorrow Never Dies; Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite actor—drama/romance, 2000, for The Thomas Crown Affair; Empire Award, best actor, and Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite actor— action, 2000, for The World Is Not Enough; Humanitarian Award (with Keely Shaye Smith), Women in Film Crystal Awards, 2001; Career Achievement Award, Chicago International Film Festival, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Adler, Bill, and Jeffrey Fineman, Mel Brooks: The Irreverent Funnyman, Playboy Press, 1976. Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 26: American Screenwriters, Gale, 1984. Holtzman, William, Seesaw: A Dual Biography of Anne Bancroft and Mel Brooks, Doubleday, 1979. St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000. Yacowar, Maurice, Method in Madness: The Comic Art of Mel Brooks, St. Martin's, 1981.

CREDITS

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, June 28, 1996, p. 116. People Weekly, July 20, 1987, pp. 39-41; November 3, 1997, p. 37; December 31, 2001, p. 100. U.S. News and World Report, July 7, 1997, p. 81. St. Paul Magazine, August, 1998, pp. 25-27.

Film Appearances: Resting Rough, 1979. (Uncredited) Actor playing "Jamie/' The Mirror Crack'd, Associated Film Distributors, 1980. 17

BROSNAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

First Irishman, The Long, Good Friday, Embassy, 1980. Jean Charles Pommier, Nomads, Atlantic, 1985. Major Valeri Petrofsky, The Fourth Protocol, Rank, 1987. Captain/Colonel William Savage, The Deceivers, Cinecom, 1988. Mark Taffin, Taffin, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Harry Rudbeck, Mister Johnson, Avenue Entertainment, 1991. Dr. Lawrence Angelo, Stephen King's The Lawnmower Man (also known as Lawnmower Man), New Line Cinema, 1992. Stuart "Stu" Dunmeyer, Mrs. Doubtfire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Caravan, Entangled (also known as Les veufs and Fatal Attack), CineTel Films, 1993. Ken Allen, Love Affair, 1994. James Bond, GoldenEye, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1995. Title role, Daniel Defoe's Robinson Crusoe (also known as Robinson Crusoe), 1996. Himself, The Disappearance of Kevin Johnson, 1996. Alex, The Mirror Has Two Faces, TriStar/Sony, 1996. Professor Donald Kessler, Mars Attacks!, Warner Bros., 1996. Harry Dalton, Dante's Peak, Universal, 1997. James Bond, Tomorrow Never Dies, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1997. Voice of King Arthur, The Magic Sword: Quest for Came/of (animated), Warner Bros., 1998. Joe Brady, The Nephew, 1998. James Bond, The World Is Not Enough (also known as Bond 19, Bond 2000, Death Waits for No Man, and Fire and Ice), 1999. Title role, Grey Owl, 1999. Title role, The Thomas Crown Affair, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1999. John MacGhee, The Match (also known as The Beautiful Game), United International, 1999. Narrator, Dolphins, MacGillivray Freeman, 2000. Andrew 'Andy' Osnard, The Tailor of Panama, Columbia, 2001. Desmond Doyle, Evelyn, United Artists, 2002. James Bond, Die Another Day (also known as D.A.D.), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002. Cameo appearance, Austin Powers in Goldmember, New Line Cinema, 2002. Laws of Attraction, Dreamtime, 2003.

Volume 50

Film Executive Producer: The Match (also known as The Beautiful Game), United International, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Title role, Remington Steele, NBC, 1982-1987.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Rory O'Manion, The Manions of America, ABC, 1981. Robert Gould Shaw, "Nancy Astor," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1984. Ian Dunross, James Clavell's Noble House (also known as Noble House), NBC, 1988. Phineas Fogg, Around the World in 80 Days (also known as // giro del mondo in 80 giorni and In 80 Tagen urn die Welt), NBC, 1989. Interviewee, "Beauty" and "Fame," The Human Face (documentary; also known as The Human Face with John Cleese), The Learning Channel, 2001.

Television Appearances; Movies: Murphy's Stroke, 1979. Title role, Remington Steele: The Steele That Wouldn't Die, 1987. Neal Skinner, The Heist, HBO, 1989. Professor Charles Lattimore, Murder 101, USA Network, 1991. Paul Tomlinson, Victim of Love (also known as Raw Heat), CBS, 1991. Danny O'Neill, Live Wire, HBO, 1992. Mike Graham, Alistair Maclean's Death Train (also known as Death Train and Detonator), USA Network, 1993. Sir William Johnson, The Broken Chain, TNT, 1993. Patrick Brody, Don't Talk to Strangers (also known as Dangerous Pursuit), 1994. Mike Graham, Alistair Maclean's Night Watch (also known as Night Watch and Detonator 2: Night Watch), USA Network, 1995.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985. NBC's 60th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986. Happy Birthday Bugs: 50 Looney Years, CBS, 1990. Host, Robin Hood: The Myth, the Man, the Movie, CBS, 1991. The World of James Bond (also known as The World of 007), Fox, 1995. Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996. The American Film Institute Salute to Clint Eastwood,

Film Producer: The Nephew, 1998. The Thomas Crown Affair, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer,

1996. The Secrets of 007: The James Bond Files, CBS, 1997. Host, Voices of Hope—Finding the Cures for Breast and Ovarian Cancer, Lifetime, 1997. (In archive footage) James Bond, Nobody Does It Better: The Music of James Bond (documentary), 1998.

1999. Evelyn, United Artists, 2002. Laws of Attraction, Dreamtime, 2003. 18

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BRYGGMAN

Volume 50

Interviewee, The James Bond Story (documentary', also known as 007: The James Bond Story), AMC, 2000. Narrator, Building the Impossible (documentary; also known as The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World), The Discovery Channel, 2000. Host, Heroes for the Planet A Tribute to National Geographic, National Geographic Channel, 2001. Judi Dench: A BAFTA Tribute, BBC, 2002. James Bond, Best Ever Bond, ITV, 2002. James Bond: A BAFTA Tribute, BBC, 2002.

Stage Appearances: (London debut) Wait until Dark, 1976. McCabe, The Red Devil Battery Sign, Round House Theatre, then Phoenix Theatre, both London, 1977. Filumena, London production, 1977-1978. Also appeared with various repertory companies. RECORDINGS Videos: Behind the Scenes with Goldfinger (also known as The Making of "Goldfinger"), 1995. The Making of 'The World Is Not Enough', Herzog, 1999. The Perfect Fit (also known as A Conversation with Pierce Brosnan and Geoffrey Rush), Columbia TriStar, 2001.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, NBC, 1985. The 14th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1988. Host, The 49th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS,

1992. The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1996. The 68th Annual Academy Awards, 1996. The 22nd Annual People's Choice Awards, 1996. The 1998 Genesis Awards, 1998. Presenter, 7999 MTV Europe Music Awards, MTV,

Video Games: Tomorrow Never Dies, 1999. The World Is Not Enough, Electronic Arts, 2000.

1999. GQ's 2000 Men of the Year Awards, Fox, 2000. 2000 Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2000. VH1 Big in 2002 Awards, VH1, 2002. Presenter, 2002 MTV Europe Music Awards, MTV, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 2000, Issue 3, Gale, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Radio Man, "Blood Sports," The Professionals, 1980. Jogger, "Carpathian Eagle," Hammer House of Horror, 1980. Late Night with David Letterman, 1984. Remington Steele, "The Straight Poop," Moonlighting,

Periodicals: Cigar Aficionado, November/December, 1997. Cosmopolitan, September, 1996, p. 202. Entertainment Weekly, December 1, 1995, p. 13. McCall's, July, 1987. People Weekly, April 27, 1992; May 6, 1996, p. 64; March 3, 1997, p. 114; November 26, 2001, pp. 76-81. Redbook, May, 1989; December, 1995, p. 63; December, 1997, p. 80. Time, December 15, 1997, p. 34. TV Guide, November 13, 1999, pp. 18-22; September 28, 2002, p. 32; November 9, 2002, pp. 22-26.

ABC, 1987. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1991, 1992. Late Show with David Letterman, 1995, 1999. "The Best of Muppets Tonight," Muppets Tonight, ABC,

1996. Archie grey owl, "Grey Owl," Heritage Minute, 1998. (Uncredited) Archie grey owl, "Tom, Don't Quit Your Day Job ... ," The Tom Green Show, 1999. The Big Breakfast, Channel 4, 1999. Clive Anderson All Talk, BBC1, 1999. Film '72, BBC, 2000. Voice of Ultrahouse 3000, "Treehouse of Horror XII," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 2001. Host, Saturday Night Live, 2001. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, 2001, 2002. Revealed with Jules Asner, El Entertainment Television, 2002. "Cannes Festival 2002," Leute heute, 2002. The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2002. Inside the Actors Studio, 2002. The View, ABC, 2002.

BROWN, Tyne Daly See DALY, Tyne

BRYGGMAN, Larry 1938PERSONAL Full name, Arvid Laurence Bryggman; born December 21, 1938, in Concord, CA; married Barbara Creed (divorced, 1982); married Jacqueline Schultz, 1982

Also appeared in Celebrity Profile. 19

BRYGGMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Televisio Volume 50 Film Appearances: Warren Fresnell, ... And Justice for All, Columbia, 1979. Stacy, Hanky-Panky, Columbia, 1982. Inspector Walter Cobb, Die Hard: With a Vengeance (also known as Die Hard 3), Buena Vista, 1995. Lord Stanley, Looking for Richard, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1996. A man with a brief case, The One Arm Bandit (also known as Crash Pad and the One Arm Bandit), 2000. Troy Folger, Spy Game, Universal, 2001.

(divorced, 1987); married Tracey Hanley, 1999; children: (first marriage) two sons; (third marriage) Ryan Hanley. Education: Attended City College of San Francisco; trained for the stage at the American Theatre Wine. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Performed with Pittsburgh Playhouse, Pittsburgh, PA, 1966-67; with Theatre Company of Boston, Boston, MA, 1967-68, 1969-71, and 1972-73; with Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1968-69; and with Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1971-72 and 1974-75.

Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Tallahassee, "A Summer Ghost," Charlatans, in A Pair of Pairs, Vandam Theatre, New York City, 1962. Armstrong's Last Goodnight, Theatre Company of Boston, Boston, MA, 1966. Live Like Pigs, Theatre Company of Boston, 1966. Tiny Alice, Theatre Company of Boston, 1967. The Duchess of Malfi, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1968. The Fun War, Theatre Company of Boston, 1968. Jeff, Mod Donna, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1969. Title role, "Terrible Jim Fitch," Stop, You're Killing Me, Stage 73 Theatre, New York City, 1969. Pozzo, Waiting for Godot, Sheridan Square Playhouse, New York City, 1971. Play Strindberg, Theatre Company of Boston, 1972. Buck Mulligan, Watch, Dr. Mulligan, and Bishop of Erin, Ulysses in Nighttown, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1974. Christian, Dearly Beloved, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1976. Dr. Sheldon Henning, Checking Out, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1976. Kress, The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel, Theatre Company of Boston, Longacre Theatre, 1977. Lieutenant Brann, Two Small Bodies, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1977. The guard, Museum, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1978. Earl of Derby, Richard III, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1979. Fool, The Winter Dancers, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1979. Sir, A Life in the Theatre, Westchester Regional Theatre, Harrison, NY, 1980. Tramb, Major, and manager, The Resurrection of Lady Lester, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1981. Arturo, Modern Ladies of Guanabacoa, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1983. Robert Ingersoll, Royal Bob, StageArts Theatre Company, Chernuchin Theatre, New York City, 1983. Calvin Barkdull, The Ballad of Soapy Smith, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1984. Hank, "Life under Water," Marathon '85, Ensemble Studio Theatre, 1985.

Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award nominations, outstanding actor in a daytime drama series, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding actor in a daytime drama series, 1984 and 1987, Soap Opera Digest Award nominations, outstanding actor in a lead role: daytime, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1991, Soap Opera Digest Award nominations, outstanding villain on a daytime and outstanding contribution by an actor/actress to the form of continuing drama who is currently on a daytime serial, 1986, all for As the World Turns; Obie Award, 1993, for sustained excellence of work; Antoinette Perry Award, best performance by a featured actor in a play, 1994, for Picnic; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, 2000, for Proof. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Dr. John Dixon, As the World Turns, CBS, 1969—. Also appeared in Love Is A Many Splendored Thing, CBS. Television Appearances; Movies: (Uncredited) Pharmacist, Strike Force (also known as Crack and Crackdown), 1975. Television Appearances; Specials: Celebration for William Jennings Bryan, PBS, 1968. Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1988. The Fifteenth Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: Rowen, "Myth of Fingerprints," Law & Order, NBC, 2001. Dr. Platner's attorney, "Mercy," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC, 2003. 20

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BURKE

Volume 50

Career: Actress. Circle Repertory Company, past member of theatre laboratory. Worked as a usage inspector for the Army Corps of Engineers in Philadelphia, PA.

Bijou Billins, Walk the Dog, Willie, The Production Company, Theatre Guinevere, New York City, 1985. Tom Tanner and Larry Peters, Rum and Coke, New York Shakespeare Festival, Susan Stein Shiva Theatre, New York City, 1986. Blood Sports, New York Theatre Workshop, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1987. Andrew, Spoils of War, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1988. Bill, "Just Horrible/' Class 1 Acts, Manhattan Class Company, Nat Home Theatre, New York City, 1988. Sicinius Vellutus, Coriolanus, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1989 and 1990. Banquo, Macbeth, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1990. Dr. Boyle, Prelude to a Kiss, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1990. Henry, Henry IV Parts One and Two, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1990 and 1991. Robert Mohr, The White Rose, WPA Theatre, New York City, 1991. Pavel, Nothing Sacred, Atlantic Theatre, New York City, 1992. Duke Frederick, As You Like It, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1992. Howard Bevans, Picnic, Criterion Center Stage Right, New York City, 1994. Harry Baker and Alfred Baker, New England, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1995. Alonso, The Tempest, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1995. Roote, The Hothouse, Atlantic Theater Company, New York City, 1999. Henry VIII, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Theater, New York City, 1997. Robert, Proof, Manhattan Theater Club Stage II, New York City, then Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Member: Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award, outstanding featured actress in a play, 2000, for Fuddy Meers; Garland Award, Back Stage West, for Kimberly Akimbo.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Margaret, The Broken Pitcher, Goethe House, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1981. Mama, The Return of Pinocchio, Double Image Theatre, 47th Street Theatre, New York City, 1986. Mother, The Eden Cinema, UBU Repertory Theatre, Harold Clurman Theatre, New York City, 1986. Grandmama, sorceress, Laura, and Madame d'Urfe, Casanova, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1991. Mrs. Krebs, Inherit the Wind, National Actors Theatre, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1996. Gertie, Fuddy Meers, Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 1999-2000. Sheila, Wyoming, 78th Street Theatre Laboratory, New York City, 2000. Karla, Wonder of the World, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 2001-2002. Title role, Kimberly Akimbo, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA, 2001, then Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 2003. Jack's mother, Into the Woods (musical), Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, then Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 2002.

Made stage debut as Biff, Death of a Salesman, San Francisco, CA; also appeared at National Home Theatre, New York City, 1990; as man shopping for TV, Mr. August, newlywed couple, Bodies, Rest and Motion, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, New York City; in Ballymurphy; Marco Polo Sings a Solo; The Cherry Orchard; The Lincoln Mask; Irma La Douce; More Stately Mansions; Who's Afraid of Virginia Woo//?; Brecht on Brecht; Once in a Lifetime, Atlantic Theatre.

PERSONAL

Also appeared in productions of The Chairs, Pearl Theatre Company, New York City; Dark Ride, New York City; A Devil Inside, Soho Repertory Theatre, New York City; Dinner at Eight, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT; Good, Soho Repertory Theatre; Hot Keys, New York City; / Ain't Your Uncle, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT; A Lifetime of Reasons, All Seasons Theatre Company, New York City; Marvin's Room, Hartford Stage Company; The Matchmaker, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ; Once in a Lifetime, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA; The Piano Lesson and Seven Guitars, both Broadway productions; Suddenly Last Summer, Hartford Stage Company; and When We Are Married, Long Wharf Theatre.

Education: Studied acting at Hedgerow Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, prior to 1973.

Major Tours: Toured as Miss Framer, Lettice and Lovage, U.S. cities.

BURKE, Marylouise

21

BURKHOLDER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Film Appearances: Fern, Angle, Buena Vista, 1994. Aunt Phyllis, Jeffrey, Orion, 1995. Drena, Hudson River Blues (also known as Family Blues), Romance Classics, 1997. Father Gladen's fan on the porch, Celebrity, Miramax, 1998. Louisa, One True Thing, MCA/Universal, 1998. Lillian, Meet Joe Black, MCA/Universal, 1998. Neighbor woman, Bringing Out the Dead, Paramount, 1999. Yvette, Urbania, Lions Gate Films, 2000. Sister Grace, Diary of a City Priest, Heartland Film Festival, 2001. Connie Trabucco, Series 7: The Contenders, USA Films, 2001. Mrs. Flam, Martin & Orloff, Belladonna Productions/ Cineblast Productions, 2002.

Morris Bernstein, Sunset Park, TriStar, 1996. Greg, My Fellow Americans, Warner Bros., 1996. Air Traffic Controller, Con Air, Buena Vista, 1997. Danny Scanlon, Primary Colors (also known as Mit alter Macht, Perfect Couple, and Primary Colors), MCA/Universal, 1998. College professor, Nightwatch, Miramax, 1998. Cop #2, There's No Fish Food in Heaven (also known as Life in the Fast Lane), Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1998. Man with Mercedes, Anywhere But Here, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Man in bar, Body Shots, New Line Cinema, 1999. Rent-A-Cop, Gone in Sixty Seconds, Buena Vista, 2000. FBI geek, Swordfish, Warner Bros., 2001. Wildwood policeman, Bandits, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 2001. Jack Stoller, Imposter, Buena Vista, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: Arlene, Amy & Isabelle (also known as Oprah Winfrey Presents: Amy and Isabelle), ABC, 2001.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Corporal, Return to Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Doctor at track, Cracked Up, ABC, 1987. Officer Jerry Toppazini, Police Story: Monster Manor (also known as Monster Manor), ABC, 1988. Ted Newman, The Karen Carpenter Story, CBS, 1989. Fred, So Proudly We Hail, CBS, 1990. Aide to Senator Thyme, Live Wire, HBO, 1992. Garrett St. Clair, Class of '61, ABC, 1993. Grimes, Midnight Runaround, syndicated, 1994. Man in movie theater, "The Theater," Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics, Sci-Fi Channel, 1994. Zip, Sketch Artist II: Hands That See (also known as Sketch Artist II and A Feel for Murder), Showtime, 1995. Ellis Greene, If Looks Could Kill (also known as If Looks Could Kill: From the Files of "America's Most Wanted' and If Looks Could Kill: The John Hawkins Story), Fox, 1996. Officer Curtis, Suddenly, ABC, 1996. Policeman, Edie & Pen (also known as Desert Gamble), HBO, 1996. Mr. Plaid, Murder, She Wrote: A Story to Die For, CBS, 2000. Mr. Williams, Little John, CBS, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Estelle, "In Memory Of," Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Mrs. Collins, "Legacy," Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Also appeared in All My Children.

BURKHOLDER, Scott PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Lieutenant, National Guard, War Party, Hemdale Film Corp., 1988. lobby, Steel and Lace, Fries Entertainment, 1990. Evangelist, The Rapture, Fine Line, 1991. Harold Wiesen, Play Nice, 1992. Burke, House IV (also known as House IV: Home Deadly Home and House IV: The Repossession), 1992. Jimmy, Cobb, Warner Bros., 1994. First gunman, /Across the Moon, Hemdale Film Corp., 1994. T.S.O. Billy Linkletter, Crimson Tide, 1995. (Uncredited) Executive producer, The Birdcage (also known as Birds of a Feather), United Artists, 1996.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Steve, The Equalizer, CBS, 1985. Nick Raschi, Jumpin'Joe, ABC, 1992. Jeffrey Cargill, Prowler, CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mark Jacobs, 'The Photographer," Matlock, NBC, 1987. "Time Bomb," Hardball, NBC, 1989. Mr. Skully, "This Is My Gun," Hunter, NBC, 1990. 22

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BURNETT

Volume 50

Lifestyles, Inc., founder, 1992, and producer of adventure races; Eco-Challenge Youth Foundation, founder, 1995; Eco-Challenge Adventure School, founder, 1996; Eco-Challenge Adventure Travel, founder, 1997; motivational speaker on leadership and team building; former participant in adventure races, including Raid Gauloises. Public Action (credit company), owner, until 1992; formerly worked as an insurance sales representative, as a chauffeur, and in child care. Military service: British Army, Parachute Regiment, paratrooper, c. 1978; served in Argentina.

Tommy, "Darlene Fades to Black/' Roseanne, ABC, 1991. Prisoner, 'The Airport/' Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. "Hackett or Pack It," LA. Law, NBC, 1993. Lee, "The Letter of the Law," The Commish, ABC, 1994. Michael Fitzpatrick (some sources cite Edward Robb), "Life Support," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Computer hacker, "Hemlock," JAG, NBC, 1996. Mel Lentz, "A Remington Original," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1997. Detective David Geary, "Baby Love," The Pretender, NBC, 1997. Sean Mitchell, "Look Who's Stalking," Total Security, ABC, 1997. Agent Kinsley, "Detour," The X-Files, Fox, 1997. "Tears on My Willow," Brooklyn South, CBS, 1998. Milliard, "When It Rains ... ," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1999. Walter, "Mea Culpa," Profiler, NBC, 2000. Detective Gitlin, "Feeding Frenzy," The Guardian, CBS, 2001. "A Simple Twist of Fate," ER, NBC, 2002. Tagrim, "The Catwalk," Enterprise, UPN, 2002.

Member: Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, British Academy of Film and Television Arts (member of Los Angeles board of directors). Awards, Honors: Sports Emmy Award nomination and International Documentary Award nomination, both c. 1996, for Eco Challenge British Columbia; Banff Rockie Award, outstanding sports program, Banff Rockie Awards Festival, 2000; People's Choice Award, favorite new reality program, 2000, and Emmy Award, outstanding nonfiction program (with others), 2001, both for Survivor; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding nonfiction program (with others), 2001, for Eco Challenge Borneo; Emmy Award, outstanding program achievement, for Eco Challenge Morocco.

Also appeared as prisoner, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC; Nero, Something Wilder; Phil, Kirk; Victor Edison, Moloney; George Hagel, Family Law; in John Grisham's The Client.

CREDITS

Stage Appearances: Pirates and police/Frederic, The Pirates of Penza nee, Uris Theatre, New York City, 1981, then Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1981-1982. Shridaman, The Transposed Heads, Lincoln Center Theater, New York City, 1986.

Television Executive Producer; Series: (With others) Survivor, CBS, 2000. Survivor: The Australian Outback (also known as Survivor II and Survivor II: The Australian Outback), CBS, 2001. Survivor: Africa (also known as Survivor III and Survivor III: Africa), CBS, 2001. (And creator) Combat Missions, USA Network, 2002. Survivor: Marquesas (also known as Survivor IV: Marquesas), CBS, 2002. Survivor: Thailand (also known as Survivor V: Thailand), CBS, 2002. Eco-Challenge Fiji Islands, USA Network, 2003. Survivor: The Amazon, CBS, 2003.

BURNETT, Mark 1960(?)PERSONAL Born c. 1960, in England; both parents, auto factory workers; married; wife's name, Diane (separated); children: James, Cameron. Avocational Interests: Certified for scuba diving, Whitewater guide services, skydiving, and wilderness first aid.

Television Executive Producer; Specials: Eco Challenge British Columbia (also known as Discovery Channel Eco-Challenge), The Discovery Channel, 1996. Eco-Challenge: Path to Patagonia, The Discovery Channel, 1999. Eco-Challenge Australia (also known as Discovery Channel Eco-Challenge), The Discovery Channel, 1999. Survivor: The Reunion, CBS, 2000. (With others; and creator) Eco Challenge Borneo, USA Network, 2000.

Addresses: Office—Mark Burnett Productions, 1661 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 200, Santa Monica, CA 90404. Contact—c/o Survivor Entertainment Group, 9899 Santa Monica Blvd., PMB 346, Santa Monica, CA 90404. Career: Producer. Mark Burnett Productions, Santa Monica, CA, producer; Survivor Entertainment Group, Inc. (production company), principal. Eco-Challenge 23

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BURNS Eco Challenge: U.S. Armed Forces Championship, USA Network, 2001. Survivor: The Outback Reunion, CBS, 2001. Survivor: Countdown to Africa, CBS, 2001. Survivor: Back from the Outback, CBS, 2001. Eco Challenge New Zealand, USA Network, 2002. Survivor: Back from Africa, CBS, 2002. Survivor: Africa—The Reunion, CBS, 2002. Survivor: Men vs. Women, MTV, 2003.

Volume 50

Periodicals: Current Biography, May, 2001, pp. 16-21. Entertainment Weekly, May 18, 2001, p. 13. Entrepreneur, March, 2002. Esquire, July, 2001. Interview, February, 2001. Los Angeles, January, 1996. Electronic: Eco Challenge, http://www.ecochallenge.com, April 3, 2003.

Television Producer; Specials: Utah Eco-Challenge, MTV, 1995. "New England Eco-Challenge," Extreme Sports, ESPN, 1995.

BURNS, Martha Also affiliated with Eco Challenge Morocco. PERSONAL

Television Executive Producer; Pilots: Destination Space, NBC, 2001. Are We There Yet?, The WB, 2003.

Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada; married Paul Gross, 1987; children: Hanna, Jack. Education: Earned degree in English from the University of Alberta; graduated from Vancouver Playhouse School, 1979; also attended National Arts Theatre.

Television Appearances; Specials: What Is a Producer?, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Survivor: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 2001.

Career: Actress. Toronto Arts for Youth, founder, 1993; Soulpepper (a theatrical troupe), Toronto, Ontario, Canada, cofounder, 1997; Masterclass Theatre, Toronto, cofounder.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2002. RECORDINGS

Member: Performing Artists for Nuclear Disarmament.

Videos; Executive Producer: Survivor—Season One: The Greatest and Most Outrageous Moments, 2000. Survivor—Season Two: The Greatest and Most Outrageous Moments, Survivor Productions, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Dora Mavor Moore Award, best actress, 1984, for Trafford Tanzi; Genie Award, best performance by an actress in a supporting role, 1996, for Long Day's Journey into Night; Dora Mavor Moore Award, best actress, for The Miracle Worker.

WRITINGS CREDITS Books: The Survival Manual: Based on U.S. Armed Forces Survival Techniques, 2001. Survivor II: The Field Guide; The Official Companion Book of the CBS Television Show, TV Books, 2001. Survivor III: The Diary, 2001. Dare to Succeed: How to Survive and Thrive in the Game of Life, Hyperion, 2001.

Film Appearances: Melda, Paint Cans, National Film Board of Canada, 1994. Maura, Never Talk to Strangers (also known as L'inconnu and Spiel mit dem Feuer), TriStar, 1995. Cathleen, Long Day's Journey into Night (also known as Eugene O'Neill's Long Day's Journey Into Night), 1996. Gwen Maclean, The Life before This, First Look Pictures, 1999. Trina, Hindsight, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Business Leader Profiles for Students, Volume 2, Gale, 2002. Newsmakers, Issue 1, Gale, 2003.

Television Appearances; Series: Kelly, Backstretch, 1983. 24

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BURSON

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Passage of the Heart, 1991. Roxanne, Cyrano de Bergerac, Stratford Theatre Festival, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, 1994. Cathleen, Long Day's Journey into Night, 1995. Diana Marsden, The Stillborn Lover, Stratford, 1995. Regan, King Lear, Stratford, 1996. Heavenly Finley, Sweet Bird of Youth, Stratford, 1996. Mary, The Memory of Water, Tarragon Theatre, 1998. Mrs. Webb, Our Town, Soulpepper Theatre Company, Toronto, 1999. Mary, The Memory of Water, David & Ed Mirvisch, Toronto, 2000. Liz, Present Laughter, Soulpepper Theatre Company, 2001. The wife, La ronde, Soulpepper Theatre Company, 2001. Mrs. Martin, The Bald Soprano, Soulpepper Theatre Company, 2001. Claire, The Maids, Soulpepper Theatre Company, 2002. Popova, The Bear, Soulpepper Theatre Company, 2002. Nootsie Tah, The Kingfisher Days, Tarragon Theatre, 2003.

No Price Too High, 1997. Dr. Rosemary Doves, Thanks of a Grateful Nation (also known as The Gulf War), Showtime, 1998. Counselor, Storm of the Century (also known as Stephen King's Storm of the Century), ABC, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: The Private Capital, 1989. Sally, The Last Best Year, ABC, 1990. The Boys Next Door, CBS, 1996. Traces of Insanity (also known as Shattered Mind),

1998. Alice Malinson, Murder Most Likely, 1999. Aunt Izzie, What Katy Did, 1999. Justice, Cinemax, 1999. Harry's Case, 2000. Dr. Maswell, Profoundly Normal, CBS, 2003. Television Appearances; Specials: Daytime Lovers ... A Soap Opera Special, syndicated, 1986. Lisette Boudreau, Marie Curie: More Than Meets the Eye, HBO, 1998.

Also appeared as Jean Tanner, Separate Tables, Stratford Festival; Marton, False Admissions, Master Class Theatre; La Comptesse, Successful Strategies, Centaur Theatre; Mirabel la Pavis, Tropical Madness, Shaw Festival; Nora Reilly, John Bull's Other Island, Shaw Festival; Anya, The Cherry Orchard, National Arts Centre; Ophelia, Hamlet, Citadel Theatre; Isobel, The Secret Rapture, Theatre New Brunswick; Barbara, Major Barbara; Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Vancouver Playhouse; in The Wood Demon, National Arts Centre; The Changeling, National Arts Centre; The Crucible, National Arts Centre; Canuck, Shaw Festival; A Flea in Her Ear, National Arts Centre; The Crucible, Vancouver Playhouse; Jitters, Vancouver Playhouse; Love for Love, Vancouver Playhouse; Henry IV, Part One, Vancouver Playhouse; The Dresser, Vancouver Playhouse; Curse of the Werewolf.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Marilyn Belcourt, Justice, CBC, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Margaret, 'Take My Jokes, Please/' Street Legal, CBC, 1987. Jane's mother, "A Friend in Need," The Hidden Room, Lifetime, 1991. Joanna Mills, "Tyger, Tyger," E.N.G., 1991. Nadia, "Spy vs. Spy," Due South, syndicated, 1997. Rita Hutchinson, "Two Steps Forward," Traders, CTV and Lifetime, 1998. Caroline Fraser, "Call of the Wild: Part 2," Due South, syndicated, 1999. Eve Kinch, "Under the Wishing Moon: Part 1," Emily of New Moon, 1999.

Radio Appearances: "The Edible Woman," Monday Night Playhouse, CBC, 1996.

Also appeared in Top Cops, CBS.

Stage Appearances: Tanzi, Trafford Tanzi, National Arts Centre, c. 1979. Sitting Bull's daughter, Walsh, National Arts Centre, 1983. Annie Sullivan, The Miracle Worker, Young People's Theatre, 1986. Perdida, The Winter's Tale, Stratford Festival, 1986. Lychorida, Pericles, Stratford Festival, 1986. Imogen, Cymbeline, Stratford Festival, 1986. Isadora Duncan, October, Tarragon Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1988. Title role, Andromache, Opera Atelier, 1991.

BURSON, Greg PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor and voice performer. Provides voices for commercials. 25

BUTLER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television CREDITS

Volume 50

(animated), Fox; voices of Huckleberry Hound, Quick Draw McGraw, Snagglepuss, and Yogi Bear, Wake, Rattle & Roll (animated), syndicated; and voice of Yogi Bear, Yo! Yogi (animated), NBC.

Film Appearances: Voices of Nemo's father, Flap, Bullwinkle, Boris, and Dudley, Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland, Hemdale Releasing, 1990. Voice of moving man, Tom and Jerry: The Movie (animated), Miramax, 1993. Voice of Mr. DNA, Jurassic Park (also known as JP), MCA/Universal, 1993. Voices of Buggs Bunny, Pepe Le Pew as Louie, and Foghorn Leghorn as radio dispatcher, Carrotblanca (animated), Warner Bros., 1995. Voices of Bugs Bunny, From Hare to Eternity (animated), Warner Bros., 1996. Voice of the animated Mr. Quincy Magoo, Mr. Magoo, Buena Vista, 1997. Voice, Bugs Bunny's Funky Monkeys (animated), 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice, Hanna-Barbera's 50th: A Yabba Dabba Doo Celebration, TNT, 1989. Voice of Porky, It's a Wonderful Tiny Toons Christmas Special, 1992. Voices of Yogi Bear, squirrel baby, and squirrel boy, A Day in the Life of Ranger Smith (animated), Cartoon Network, 1999. Television Appearances; Other: Voice of Yogi Bear, Scooby-Doo in Arabian Nights (animated movie; also known as Arabian Nights and Scooby Doo's Arabian Nights), syndicated, 1994.

Also voices of Huckeberry Hound, Peter Perfect, and Snagglepuss, Cartoon Survivor; voices of Elmer and Foghorn for the film Space Jam; and voices of Bugs Bunny as Jim Hawkins and Pepe Le Pew as Squire Trelawney, Treasure Island: A Looney Tunes Movie.

Also provided voices for the animated programs Droopy Master Detective; Fantastic Max; Garfield and Friends; Smurfs; SuperFriends; Taz-Mania; and 2 Stupid Dogs. Television Work: Additional voices, / Yabba-Dabba Do! (animated movie), ABC, 1993.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Elmer Fudd, a recurring role, Tiny Toon Adventures (animated; also known as Steven Spielberg Presents Tiny Toon Adventures), 1990-1991. Voice of Bugs Bunny, The Bugs n' Daffy Show (animated), The WB, 1996.

Additional voices for Jonny Quest (animated) and The Twisted Adventures of Felix the Cat (animated; also known as The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat), CBS.

Also voice of George Wilson, The All-New Dennis the Menace, CBS; voice of Professor Edwin I. Relevant, Channel Umptee—3, The WB; and voices of Yogi and Boo-Boo, Yogi & Co. (animated).

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of Mad Dog, "Shadow of the Bat: Parts 1 & 2," Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1993. Voices of Corbin and Sanderson, "Race against Danger," The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated), Cartoon Network and syndicated, 1996. Voice of Quick Draw McGraw, "Jack and the Clenches," Samurai Jack (animated), Cartoon Network, 2000.

Video Games: Voice, Star Wars: Episode I—The Gungan Frontier, Lucas Learning, 1999. Voices of Boss Nass, guard door, first injured soldier, Jabba's porter, and shop owner, Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace, LucasArts Entertainment, 1999. Voices of Sergeant Blast, Rufus Ruffcut, Peter Perfect, and Red Max, Wacky Races, Infogrames, 2000. Voices of Boss Nass and Peck, Star Wars: Episode l—Jedi Power Battles, LucasArts Entertainment, 2000.

Also voices of judge and first otter, "SqOtters," an episode of The Angry Beavers (animated); voices of Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, and Elmer Fudd for various episodes of Animaniacs (animated); voice of Barry the Baboon, Catdog (animated); voice of Attila, Mother Goose and Grimm (animated), CBS; voices of Porky Pig, Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, Pepe Le Pew, and Cupid for various episodes of Tiny Toon Adventures (animated; also known as Steven Spielberg Presents Tiny Toon Adventures); voice, Tom and Jerry Kids Show

BUTLER, Tom PERSONAL Career: Actor and stunt performer.

26

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BUTLER

Volume 50

Green Dolphin Beat (also known as Green Dolphin Street), Fox, 1994. District Attorney DeLion, The Disappearance of Vonnie, CBS, 1994. Ted Young, Against Their Will: Women in Prison (also known as Against Their Will and Caged Seduction: The Shocking True Story), ABC, 1994. Bruce Reed, Someone Else's Child (also known as Lost and Found), Lifetime, 1994. Pilot Dave, Falling from the Sky: Flight 174 (also known as Free/a//: Flight 174), ABC, 1995. Mr. McBride, The Ranger, the Cook and a Hole in the Sky (also known as Hole in the Sky), ABC, 1995. John Prince, Sr., Robin of Locks ley, Showtime, 1996. Dr. Milton Shaw, Maternal Instincts, USA Network,

CREDITS Film Appearances: Detective Tamblyn, Murder by Phone (also known as Bells, The Calling, and Hell's Bells), New World Pictures, 1980. Security monitor, Head Office, TriStar, 1985. Connection, National Film Board of Canada, 1986. Edmund Eislin, Confidential, Shapiro Entertainment, 1986. The Climb, Virgin-CineTel, 1986. Steven Wineberg, Milk and Honey, Castle Hill, 1988. Martha, Ruth & Edie, 1988. Detective Geddles, Renegades, Universal, 1989. Doctor Morse, Scanners II: The New Order, Triton Pictures, 1991. Heath, state's attorney, Guilty as Sin, Buena Vista,

1996. Bryan Loch, Dead Ahead, USA Network, 1996. Jim Peterson, ... First Do No Harm, ABC, 1997. Arthur Cappell, Ronnie & Julie, Showtime, 1997. Krueger, High Stakes, Lifetime, 1997. WO Stebbens, Peacekeepers, CBC, 1997. Pete Gerrin, The Long Way Home, CBS, 1998. Agent Weatherby, Every Mother's Wbrsf Fear, USA Network, 1998. Oklahoma City: A Survivor's Story, Lifetime, 1998. Tate Aldridge, Question of Privilege, Lifetime, 1999. Phil, Life-Size, ABC, 2000. Alexander Hampton, Deadlocked, TNT, 2000. Senator Jack "J. P." Hunter, First Target, TBS, 2000. Thomas Shipman, A Crime of Passion (also known as Mary Higgins Clark's A Crime of Passion), CBS, 2003.

1993. Mercenary, Red Sun Rising, 1993. Dr. Glencliff, Ernest Rides Again, Monarch Home Video, 1993. Fighter, Death Match, Monarch Home Video, 1994. Lawyer, Legs Apart, 2000. Agent Kelly, Josie and the Pussycats, MCA/Universal, 2001. Film Work: Stunt performer, Bloodfist VII (also known as Manhunt), Concorde-New Horizons, 1995. Stunt performer, Fists of Iron, Live Entertainment, 1995. Television Appearances; Series: Special Agent in Charge David Nelson, HRT, 2001.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Hoover vs. The Kennedys: The Second Civil War, syndicated, 1987. Wally Beck, Small Sacrifices, ABC, 1989. Colonel Logan, The Third Twin (also known as Ken Pollen's The Third Twin), CBS, 1997. General John Alton, Medusa's Child, ABC, 1997.

Television Appearances; Movies: Bear, Cementhead, 1978. The July Group, CBC, 1981. George, Off Your Rocker, 1982. Major Kurt Steiner, Murder in Space, Showtime, 1985. Security man, The High Price of Passion, PBS, 1986. Detective Ed Rose, Ghost of a Chance, CBS, 1987. Blades of Courage (also known as Skate!}, 1988. Captain DeSilva, Day One, CBS, 1989. Attorney McHally, Bridge to Silence, CBS, 1989. Dolan, Hitler's Daughter, USA Network, 1990. Labor of Love, Lifetime, 1990. Gordon Pritchard, The Diamond Fleece, USA Network, 1992. Arnie Macauley, Ordeal in the Artie, ABC, 1993. Michael Linder, Judgment Day: The John List Story, CBS, 1993. Overseer, Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad, The Family Channel, CTV, and Black Entertainment Television, 1994. Jeremy Stevens, Beyond Obsession (also known as A Daughter's Secret: The Trad di Carlo Story), ABC,

Television Appearances; Specials: Bill Pearson, Walking on Air (also known as Wonderworks: Walking on Air), PBS, 1986. Television Appearances; Pilots: Michael Mallory, Sliders, Fox, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Cliff Holmes, "Soul Custody," Street Legal, CBC, 1989. Captain Borden, "All That Glitters," Road to Avon lea, The Disney Channel and CBC, 1991. Andrew Ballin, "Eyewitness," Highlander, syndicated, 1992. Andrew Ballin, "Revenge Is Sweet," Highlander, syndicated, 1992.

1994. 27

BUTZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Pete Dunbar, "Anti-Commish/' The Commish, ABC, 1993. Pete Dunbar, "Scali P.I./' The Commish, ABC, 1993. Benjamin Drake, "Ghost in the Machine/' The X-Files, Fox, 1993. CIA Agent Ambrose Chapel, "Colony," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. Mr. Evans, "The Conversion," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1995. Charlie Rogers, "Valerie 23," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1995. Doctor, "Straight and Narrow," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1996. Michael Mallory, "Gillian of the Spirits," Sliders, Fox, 1996. Quincy Simon, "Wheelman," Viper, syndicated, 1997. Tom Watson, "Dead Drop," The Sentinel, UPN, 1997. Agent Jacob Talbot, "The Reckoning," Two, syndicated andCBC, 1997. Frank Karmack, "Transference," Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1997. Frank Karmack, "Repentance," Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1997. Sheriff Harrigan, "Snakefinger," Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1998. Frank Karmack, "Hell Hath No Fury," Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1998. Charlie Bouton, "Mary 25," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Sheriff Robey, "Elixir," First Wave, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. William Harris, "The Pinkerton," Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1998. Miles Devonian, "Family Matters," Viper, syndicated, 1998. Governor, "The Capture: Part 1," Animorphs, Nickelodeon, 1999. Norman Ventriss, "Murder 101," The Sentinel, UPN, 1999. Major General Trofsky, "Out of Mind: Part 1," Stargate SG-1, Showtime and syndicated, 1999. Major General Trofsky, "Into the Fire," Stargate SG-1, Showtime and syndicated, 1999. The general, "Rubicon," First Wave, Sci-Fi Channel, 2000. Mr. Lipenowski, "Daised and Confused," Higher Ground, Fox Family, 2000. Admiral McKay Riles, "Victims," Breaking News, TNT, 2002. Judge Wilson, "Here There Be Monsters," The Dead Zone, 2002. Himself, RI:SE, 2002. "Dream House," Just Cause, 2003.

Volume 50

BUTZ, Norbert Leo 1969(?)= (Norbert Butz) PERSONAL Born c. 1969 in St. Louis, MO; son of Norbert and Elaine Butz; married Sydney; children: Clara Virginia, Maggie. Education: Webster University, B.F.A., acting; Alabama Shakespeare Festival, M.F.A. Addresses: Manager—Fox/Albert Management, 88 Central Park West, New York, NY 10023. Publicist— Penner Public Relations, 8224 Santa Monica Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90046. Career: Actor. Appeared for four seasons with Alabama Shakespeare Festival. Previously played in a rock band. Awards, Honors: Helen Hayes Award, outstanding lead actor—non-resident production, 2000, Dora Award, Joseph Jefferson Award, Ovation Award nomination, all for Cabaret; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, Drama Desk Award nomination, Outer Critics Award nomination, Astaire Award nomination, all for Thou Shalt Not; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actor in a musical, and Outer Critics Award nomination, c. 2002, both for The Last Five Years. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Understudy for the roles of Roger and Mark, then Roger, Rent, Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1996-1998. Emcee, Cabaret, The Warner Theatre, New York City, 2000. Juno and the Paycock, Gramercy Theatre, New York City, 2000. Camille Raquin, Thou Shalt Not, Plymouth Theater, New York City, 2001-2002. Jamie, The Last Five Years, Northlight Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 2002. Fiyero, Wicked, Curran Theatre, 2002-2003. Bill, Buicks, Underwood Theater, New York City, 2003. Also appeared in Saved; Hamlet, Alabama Shakespeare Festival; Richard II, Alabama Shakespeare Festival; Henry IV, Alabama Shakespeare Festival; Sf. Joan, Alabama Shakespeare Festival; Balm in Gilead, Alabama Shakespeare Festival; Lizard; Galileo, St. Louis Repertory; The Matchmaker, St. Louis Repertory; Boys Next Door, Hope Summer Rep; Man for All Seasons, Hope Summer Rep.

Also appeared as Admiral McKay Riles, "Dunne's Choice," Breaking News, TNT. 28

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

BUTZ

Volume 50

Major Tours: Appeared as Emcee, Cabaret, U.S. cities.

Noon Blue Apples, 2002. Josiah, West of Here, 2002.

Film Appearances: Pawnbroker, Went to Coney Island on a Mission from God... Be Back By Five, Phaedra Cinema, 1998. Vocals for Anthony, Looking for an Echo, Regent Entertainment, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: John Fenwick, "Misleader," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC, 2000.

29

c

Police officer at diner, Hollow Point (also known as Rysk Roulette), October Films, 1995. The lookout, Joyeux calvaire (also known as Poverty and Other Delights), Funfilm Distribution, 1996. First reporter, Rowing Through, 1996. Ritz-Carlton bartender, Afterglow, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Clyde, Affliction, 1997, Lions Gate Films, 1998. Police sergeant, Little Men (also known as Louisa May Alcott's Little Men), 1997, Legacy Releasing, 1998. Dan Albright, The Kid, Cinepix Film Properties, 1997. Detective Lawlor, For Hire, Fries Film Group, 1997. C. J., Snake Eyes, Paramount, 1998. Nick, Out of Control, Motion International, 1998. Bexter, Babel, Motion International, 1998. Jack Bruckner, Going to Kansas City, 1998. First interrogator, The Whole Nine Yards (also known as Le nouveau voisin), Warner Bros., 2000. Marc Cory, Nowhere in Sight, Blackwatch Releasing/ Saban Pictures International, 2000. Fire and Ice: The Rocket Richard Riot (documentary), Galafilm Distribution, 2000. Eric, The Score, Paramount, 2001. Jewelry store guard, Heist (also known as Le vol), Warner Bros., 2001. Peter, Protection, Alliance Atlantis Communications, 2001. Window washer, Dead Awake, Nu Image, 2001. Hotel desk clerk, Aftermath, Christal Films, 2002. Overseer J. Franklin, Asbestos, 2002. Joseph Pagnozzi, Federal Protection, DEJ Productions, 2002. Robot holding cell clerk, The Adventures of Pluto Nash (also known as Pluto Nash), Warner Bros., 2002. Detective Rigney, Abandon, Paramount, 2002. Gilbert, Jericho Mansions, Vine International, 2003. Tony Carbonetti, Rudy's Wars, 2003.

CAMACHO, Mark1964(?)-

PERSONAL Born c. 1964, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Education: Studied theatre at Concordia University. Addresses: Agent—Encore Entertainment, 403 St. Joseph W., Suite 10, Outremont, Quebec, Canada H2V 2P3.

Career: Actor and voice performer. Also worked as real estate agent. CREDITS Film Appearances: Krabel, The Amityville Curse, Vidmark Entertainment, 1990. Paramedic, Scanners II: The New Order, Triton Pictures, 1991. Scanning customer, Snake Eater III: His Law, Moviestore Entertainment, 1992. Mario, Canvas (also known as Canvas: The Fine Art of Crime), Optima Productions, 1992. Bank manager, The Neighbor, Westwind, 1993. Tim, The Myth of the Male Orgasm, Telescene Communications, 1993. First writer, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (also known as Mrs. Parker and the Round Table), Fine Line, 1994. Lawyer, Stalked, Republic, 1994. Waiter, Dr. Jekyll and Ms. Hyde, Savoy Pictures, 1995. Photo shop assistant, Rainbow, Allegro/Vine International, 1995. Drunk driver, Marked Man, Live Entertainment, 1995.

Television Appearances; Movies: Vendor, Pretty Poison, Fox, 1996. First presidential aide, The Peacekeeper (also known as Hellbent and Red Zone), HBO, 1997. 30

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CARSON

Volume 50

Mark Brewster, Random Encounter, HBO, 1998. Detective Levine, The Girl Next Door, CBS, 1998. FBI Agent Dobson, Sublet (also known as Codename: Jaguar), Cinemax, 1998. Leroy, Perpetrators of the Crime, Cinemax, 1998. Walt Rosenbaum, Fatal Affair (also known as The Stalker), Cinemax, 1998. Coombs, Execution of Justice, Showtime, 1999. Lieutenant Sam Waterton, Dead Silent, Lifetime, 1999. Tiffany's cab driver, The Audrey Hepburn Story, ABC, 2000. Tag Hunt, Killing Moon, 2000. John, The Tunnel, 2000. Rick Tucci, Stiletto Dance, HBO, 2001. Steve Lamboise, Agent of Influence, CTV, 2002. Jon, Just a Walk in the Park, ABC, 2002. Sam Cavallo, Obsessed, Lifetime, 2002. Sammy Birch, Gleason (also known as Gleason: The Jackie Gleason Story), CBS, 2002.

Television Appearances; Other: Phil, Deadbolt (also known as 3:75 a Time for Dying), 1993. Sewell, The Warden (pilot), TNT, 2001. Television Work: Additional voices, David Copperfield (animated movie; also known as Charles Dickens' David Copperfield), NBC, 1993. Additional voices for the animated series Animal Crackers. Stage Appearances: Appeared as Romano, Paradise by the River, Centaur Theatre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada; also appeared in a production of Speed Zone. Major Tours: Appeared in a touring production of Pinocchio.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Second police officer, The Maharaja's Daughter (also known as Die Tochter des Maharadschas), 1994. Chas Sweeney, Hiroshima, Showtime, 1995. Willie Moretti, Bonanno: A Godfather's Story, Showtime, 1999. Levi Lyman, P. T. Barnum, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice, Jagged Alliance: Deadly Games, Sir-Tech, 1995. Voice of Kyle "Shadow" Simmons, Jagged Alliance 2 (also known as Jagged Alliance 2: Unfinished Business), Sir-Tech, 1999. Voice, Wizardry 8, Sir-Tech, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Voices of Spritz T. Cat, Bucky, and Road Runner, Samurai Pizza Cats (animated; also known as Kyatto ninden teyanddee), syndicated, 1991. Voice of Oliver Frensky, a recurring role, Arthur (animated), PBS, between 1997 and 2001. Voice of Dad, Rotten Ralph, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Montreal Mirror, January 9, 2003.

Performed as voice of Carlos, Around the World in Eighty Dreams (animated; also known as Saban's Around the World in Eighty Dreams)', and voice for Princess Sissi, Fox.

CARSON, David PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Dad, Rotten Ralph, The Disney Channel, 1996. Voices of Oliver Frensky and security guard, Arthur's Perfect Christmas (animated), PBS, 2000.

Born in England; immigrated to the United States, 1989. Education: Clare College, Cambridge, M.A., modern languages; University of Madrid, degree, Hispanic culture. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Delivery person, "The Tale of the Nightly Neighbours," Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Nickelodeon, 1992. Leonard Buckley, "The Tale of the Shiny Red Bicycle," Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Nickelodeon, 1993. Defense lawyer, "Crossing the Line," Sirens, ABC, 1994. Myron Perryman, "The First Time," Sirens, ABC, 1994. Macloud, Dice, 2001.

Career: Director and producer. Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, director; artistic director at regional theatres in Leeds and Canterbury, England. Also director of music videos. Translator of plays by Federico Garcia Lorca from Spanish into English. 31

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CARSON Awards, Honors: Edgar Allan Poe Award, best television mystery, Mystery Writers of America, c. 1987, for 'The Musgrave Ritual," in 'The Return of Sherlock Holmes/' Mystery!

Volume 50

"The Next Phase," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1992. "A Competitive Edge," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1992. "The Twins, the Trustee, and the Very Big Trip," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1992. "Dax," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: D59), syndicated, 1993. "Move Along Home," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: D59), syndicated, 1993. "The Alternate," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1994. "All Good Things...," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1994. "Fear of Flying," LA. Doctors, CBS, 1998. "The Code," LA. Doctors, CBS, 1998. Witchblade, TNT, c. 2002. "Rogue," Smallville (also known as Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2002. "Gladiatrix," Birds of Prey (also known as BOP), The WB, 2002.

CREDITS Television Director; Series: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (also known as The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, Series II and Sherlock Holmes), [England], multiple episodes, 1984-1986, broadcast in the United States on Mystery!, PBS, 1986. Homefront, multiple episodes, ABC, 1991-1992. Television Director; Miniseries: "Galileo Was Right" and "The Original Wives7 Club" segments, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. The 10th Kingdom (also known as Das Zehnte Koenigreich), NBC, 2000. Television Director; Movies: Shameful Secrets (also known as Going Underground), ABC, 1993. Letters from a Killer, HBO, 1999. (And executive producer) Carrie, NBC, 2002.

Also directed episodes of Against the Grain; Coronation Street, CBC; LA. Law, NBC; Martial Law, CBS; Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS; Sisters; South Beach, NBC; and Strange Luck, Fox. Television Director; Pilots: Star Trek: Deep Space Nine—Emissary, syndicated,

Television Director; Episodic: "A Cup for the Winner," Bulman, 1985. "The Musgrave Ritual," The Return of Sherlock Holmes (also known as The Return of Sherlock Holmes, Series /), [England], 1986, broadcast in the United States on Mystery!, PBS, 1987. "The Six Napoleons," The Return of Sherlock Holmes (also known as The Return of Sherlock Holmes, Series I), [England], 1986, broadcast in the United States on Mystery!, PBS, 1987. "Death by Misadventure," Bulman, 1987. "Crossed Swords," Bergerac, BBC (England), 1988. "The Game," Alien Nation, Fox, 1989. "The Enemy," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1989. "Yesterday's Enterprise," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1990. "Doogie's Awesome, Excellent Adventure," Doogie Howser, MD, ABC, 1990. "So Long Patrick," The Trials of Rosie O'Neill, CBS,

1993. Celebrity, Fox, 2000. Odyssey 5, Showtime, 2002. Television Director; Other: This Lightning Always Strikes Twice (also known as Time for Murder: This Lightning Always Strikes Twice), 1985. Bright Smiler (also known as Time for Murder: Bright Smiler), 1985. (And coproducer) In His Life: The John Lennon Story (special), NBC, 2000. Film Director: Star Trek: Generations (also known as Star Trek 7), Paramount, 1994.

1990.

Stage Work: Director of more than fifty stage plays, including Blood Wedding.

"Russian Flu," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1990. "Slow Dance," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1991. "The Body in Question," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1991. "Where's Poppa?," Sons and Daughters, CBS, 1991. "Loaded Question," Life Goes On, ABC, 1991. "Redemption," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1991.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Starlog, January, 1995. 32

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CASH

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Pilots: Judge Wright, Corey: For the People, 1977. Annie, Waikiki, ABC, 1980. Mama Perez, Antonio's mother, Inspector Perez, NBC, 1983.

CARVALHO, Betty PERSONAL Career: Actress.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jessie Medina, "Alien Country/' The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1976. Henrietta Guerro, ''Hello and Farewell," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1988. "Honorable Profession," Hunter, NBC, 1988. "Rain Dance," Monsters, syndicated, 1989. Senora Luna, "Suspicion," Falcon Crest, 1989. Fortune teller, "Triangles," Life Goes On, ABC, 1991. Gloria Diaz, "Off the Wall," MacGyver, ABC, 1991. Rosalita Valsez, "Mexican Standoff," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1992. Lillian, "Auggie's End," Harts of the West, 1993. Maura, "Old Models Never Die," Models Inc., Fox, 1994. Vilma Zevallo, "Hit and Run," ER, NBC, 1994. Edna Chow, "My Four Husbands," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. Mrs. Cordoba, "Chain, Chain, Chain," Moesha, UPN, 1996. Grandmother, "Supernatural," Tracey Takes On ... , HBO, 1997. Rosa, "Cowboy Blues," Promised Land, CBS, 1997. The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS, 1998. "Chop Shop," Mike Hammer, Private Eye, syndicated, 1998. Margaret Blackhorse, "The Return of Jimmy Blackhorse," JAG, CBS, 1998. Mrs. Gomez, "Lovers," Brimstone, Fox, 1999. Mrs. Genovoso, "When Good Ideas Go Bad," That's Life, ABC, 2000. "Photographs," That's Life, ABC, 2001. Mrs. Sandoval, "Gobble, Gobble," Providence, NBC, 2001. Woman #2, "Company Picnic," Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2002.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Mrs. Avila, Boulevard Nights, 1979. Apartment manager, Running Scared, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1986. Mama Sanchez, Three Amigos!, Orion, 1986. Angel's grandma, Stand and Deliver, Warner Bros., 1988. Paulina, Die Hard, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Nurse Palsey, Halloween 5 (also known as Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers), CBS/Fox, 1989. Female board member, Ricochet, Warner Bros., 1991. Old woman, Talkin' Dirty after Dark, New Line Cinema, 1991. Socorro, Man Trouble, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Grandma, Best of the Best II, Twentieth Century-Fox,

1993. Rosa, The Sunchaser, Warner Bros., 1996. Maid, Dear Cod, Paramount, 1996. Juana, Picking Up the Pieces, Kushner-Locke Company, 2000. Geneva, Carman: The Champion, 8X Entertainment, 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Nana Kulani, Island Son, CBS, 1989. Valentina Aguilar, The Byrds of Paradise, ABC, 1994. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lupe, False Arrest, ABC, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Nurse, Sidney Shorn A Girl's Best Friend, NBC, 1981. Ruth Wedemeyer, Quiet Victory: The Charlie Wedemeyer Story, CBS, 1988. Raquel, Changes (also known as Danielle Steel's "Changes"), NBC, 1991. Maria, Hi Honey—I'm Dead, Fox, 1991. Grandma, Miss America: Behind the Crown, NBC, 1992. Mrs. Salazar, For the Love of My Child: The Anissa Ayala Story, NBC, 1993. Mrs. Martinez, The Last Dance, CBS, 2000. The Elian Gonzelez Story, Fox Family, 2000. Rosa, These Old Broads, ABC, 2001.

Also appeared as Salu, Marker; Joanna, Cracker.

CASH, Rita PERSONAL Addresses: /Agent—Jon Klane, Jon Klane Agency, 120 El Camino Dr., Suite 112, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Writer and producer. 33

CERVERA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television CREDITS

Volume 50

Celebrate the Soul of American Music, syndicated, 1991. Gladys Knight's Holiday Family Reunion Concert, syndicated, 1991. The All-Star Salute to Our Troops, CBS, 1991. Family Night, syndicated, 1992. An American Reunion: New Beginnings, Renewed Hope, HBO, 1993. Concert of the Americas, PBS, 1994. Celebrate the Dream: 50 Years of Ebony, ABC, 1996. A Gift of Song, TNT, 1997. Hope out of the Ashes, ABC, 1998. Quincy Jones—The First 50 Years, ABC, 1998. An Evening of Stars: A Celebration of Educational Excellence Benefiting the United Negro College Fund, syndicated, 1999. The Tournament of Roses Parade, NBC, 1999. The 112th Annual Tournament of Roses Parade, NBC, 2001.

Television Coproducer; Awards Presentations: The Essence Awards, Fox, 1994. The 27th Annual NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1996. The 1996 Essence Awards, Fox, 1996. The 28th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1997. The Wth Essence Awards, Fox, 1997. The 1999 Essence Awards, Fox, 1999. The 30th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1999. Essence Awards 2000, Fox, 2000. The Essence Awards 2001, Fox, 2001. WRITINGS Television Awards Presentations: The Wth Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1987. Head writer, The 21st Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1989. The 23rd Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1991. The 7th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, syndicated, 1992. The Essence Awards, CBS, 1992. The 27th Annual NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1996. The 12th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, syndicated, 1997. The 28th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1997. The 13th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, syndicated, 1998. The 29th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1998. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. The 14th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, syndicated, 1999. The 1999 Essence Awards, Fox, 1999. The 30th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1999. The 71st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1999. The 15th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, syndicated, 2000. The 52nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2000. The 72nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 2000. Essence Awards 2000, Fox, 2000. The Wth Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, syndicated, 2001. The 73rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2001. The Essence Awards 2001, Fox, 2001. The 17th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, syndicated, 2002.

Also affiliated with Celebrate the Soul of American Music, 1994; The 1995 Fiesta Bowl, NBC, 1995; The 1995 Tournament of Roses Parade, NBC, 1995; Lou Rawls Parade of Stars, 1995 and 1996; and The 1998 Tournament of Roses Parade, NBC, 1998. Television Series: Writer for the series Motown Live, syndicated; question writer for You Bet Your Life.

CERVERA, Jorge Jr. (Jorge Cervera) PERSONAL Born in Mexico; married; wife's name, Penelope. Career: Actor, director, producer, and editor. Awards, Honors: SOL Award, CineSol Latino Film and Video Festival, 2002, for Julio y su angel. CREDITS

Also affiliated with The 1995 Essence Awards, NBC, 1995; and The 1998 Essence Awards, 1998.

Film Appearances: Colonel Ramirez, Doc Savage: The Man of Bronze, Warner Bros., 1975. Mano, Lost on Paradise Island, Cine Ventures, 1975. Jorge, The Big Fix, Universal, 1978. The Last Word, Variety International, 1979.

Television Specials: Motown Merry Christmas, NBC, 1987. Motown 30: What's Coin' On!, CBS, 1990. 34

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

CIOFFI Television Appearances; Pilots: Ramirez, The San Pedro Bums (also known as The San Pedro Beach Bums), ABC, 1977. Charlie Sanchez, Brotherhood of the Gun (also known as Hollister), CBS, 1991.

Mexican drug dealer, Cloud Dancer, Blossom Pictures, 1980. Dr. Rivera, The Black Marble, AVCO Embassy Pictures, 1980. Eduardo Duarte, True Confessions, United Artists, 1981. Lieutenant, Shoot the Sun Down, 1981. Waltz across Texas, Atlantic, 1982. Jefe, Lone Wolf McQuade, Orion, 1983. Santiago, The Longshot, 1986. Bandito #1, Three Amigos!, Orion, 1986. Hermano, Bulletproof, Cintel Films, 1988. Angel, Julio y su angel (also known as Julio and His Angel and Wings of an Anget), 1996. Emilio, Restons groupes, 1998. Unojo, Picking Up the Pieces, Kushner-Locke Company, 2000. La olla (also known as The Pan), 2001. A Question of Faith, First Look Pictures, 2001. Raul, Real Women Have Curves, Newmarket Film Group, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Lieutenant, "Act of Piracy/' The Six Million Dollar Man, 1974. "Bird of Prey: Parts 1 & 2," Mannix, CBS, 1975. Ramone, "Acapulco Spies," The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries, ABC, 1977. Cesar Ducentes, "Copy-Cat Killing," Barnaby Jones, 1977. "Death Casts a Vote," Quincy, M.E., 1977. Blanco, "Prisoner," Lou Grant, CBS, 1978. Luis, "The Slavers," How the West Was Won, ABC, 1979. "The Partner," Stone, ABC, 1980. Sheriff, "Pack," Lou Grant, CBS, 1980. Pimp, "Can World War III Be an Attitude?," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981. Jackson, "Staying Alive While Running a High Flashdance Fever," Automan, ABC, 1983. Luis Baca, "The Snow Game," T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1984. Comargo, "Short Walk to Freedom," Airwolf, CBS, 1985. "Sonar ... And Yet So Far," Misfits of Science, NBC, 1985. Juan, "We Need a Vacation," Baywatch, NBC, 1990. Bandito, "A Fistful of Datas," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1992. Pete Mercado, "Jacob's Ladder," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1999. Governor, Kingpin, NBC, 2003.

Film Work: Producer, director, and editor, Julio y su angel (also known as Julio and His Angel and Wings of an Angel), 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Jerry Ramirez, Viva Valdez, ABC, 1976. Garcia, Solo en America, Telemundo, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bartender, How the West Was Won, ABC, 1978. Suarez, Drug Wars: The Camarena Story, NBC, 1990. Colonel Volcar, The Gambler Returns: The Luck of the Draw, NBC, 1991. Trial: The Price of Passion, NBC, 1992.

Also appeared as Paco Ortega, Starsky and Hutch, ABC; Guillermo, High Incident, ABC.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Jorge Cervera) Sergeant Gonzales, The Mark of Zorro, ABC, 1974. Julio, Katherine (also known as The Radical), ABC, 1975. (As Jorge Cervera) Major Vasquez, Wanted: The Sundance Woman (also known as Mrs. Sundance Rides Again), ABC, 1976. (As Jorge Cervera) Official, Tarantulas: The Deadly Cargo, NBC, 1977. Friendly Fire, ABC, 1979. (As Jorge Cervera) Tierno, Escape, CBS, 1980. Gardner, The Memory of Eva Ryker, CBS, 1980. Jose Reyes, Stones for Ibarra, CBS, 1988. Roadblock cop #1, Blind Side, HBO, 1993. Mexican bartender, Rio Diablo, CBS, 1993. Captain Diaz, The Wrong Man, Showtime, 1993.

CIOFFI, Charles 1935(Charles M. Cioffi) PERSONAL Born October 31, 1935, in New York, NY. Education: Graduated from the University of Minnesota. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Peter Cable, Klute, Warner Bros., 1971. Vic Androzzi, Shaft, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. 35

CIOFFI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Henderling, The Thief Who Came to Dinner, Warner Bros., 1973. Orlando, The Don Is Dead (also known as Beautiful But Deadly and The Deadly Kiss), MCA/Universal, 1973. Coletti, Crazy Joe, Columbia, 1974. Vito Genovese, Lucky Luciano (also known as A proposito Lucky Luciano and Re Lucky Luciano), AVCO Embassy, 1974. Fouad, The Next Man (also known as The Arab Conspiracy and Double Hit), Allied Artists, 1976. Mac Canter, L'imprecateur (also known as The Accuser), 1977. Chotas, The Other Side of Midnight, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1977. Admiral Barnes, Cray Lady Down, Universal, 1978. Police Lieutenant Mitchell, Time After Time, Orion, 1979. Captain Ray Tower, Missing, Universal, 1982. Pop, All the Right Moves (also known as All Right), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. George Grove, Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (also known as Remo: Unarmed and Dangerous), Orion, 1985. Seitz, Newsies (also known as Newsboys), Buena Vista, 1992. Paolo, Used People, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. General Blackburn, Shadow Conspiracy, Buena Vista, 1997. Amy's dad, Amy's Orgasm (also known as Amy's O and Why Love Doesn't Work), Magic Lamp Releasing, 2001.

Volume 50

Douglas Sloan, Dream Breakers (also known as In Evil's Grasp), CBS, 1989. Tony Amatti, Peter Gunn, ABC, 1989. Chief George, Fatal Flaw (also known as Kojak: Fatal Flaw), ABC, 1989. Chief George Morris, Kojak: None So Blind, ABC, 1990. Chief George, None So Blind, 1990. Chief George, It's Always Something, 1990. Chief George, Flowers for Matty (also known as Kojak: Flowers for Matty), ABC, 1990. Sidney Ritter, Columbo: Murder with Too Many Notes, ABC, 2000. Television Appearances; Pilots: Harold Cutler, Kate McShane, CBS, 1975. Ralph Travan, Dog and Cat, ABC, 1977. Leo Bazin, Modesty Blaise, ABC, 1982. Section Chief Scott Blevins, The X-Files, Fox, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: Marty, "Call Unicorn/' Cannon, CBS, 1971. 'The Last Target," Assignment Vienna, 1972. Shanklin, "Shanklin," Bonanza, NBC, 1972. Verne Dupre, "The Break-Up," The F.B.I., 1972. "The Velvet Prison," The Bold Ones: The New Doctors, 1972. "A Piece of the Action," The F.B.I., ABC, 1973. Albert Chaney, "The Park Avenue Beat," Madigan, NBC, 1973. Charles Durning, "A Matter of Magic," Faraday and Company, NBC, 1974. Dean Lyman, "Right Grave, Wrong Body," Hawaii Five-O, 1974. Burt Dresler, "Spooks for Sale," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975. "Squeeze Play," Matt Helm, ABC, 1975. Mario De Marco, "Tomorrow Ends at Noon," Cannon, CBS, 1975. Charles Bombay, "McGarrett Is Missing," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1975. "The Silent Witness," Medical Center, CBS, 1975. Raymond Manta, "The Bermuda Triangle Crisis," Wonder Woman, CBS, 1977. Arnie Brace, "The Queen of Hearts Is Wild," Kojak, CBS, 1977. (As Charles M. Cioffi) Colonel Mostada, "Long Live the King," The Bionic Woman, NBC, 1978. Jack Fabian/Fred Jackman, "Head to Head," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1978. Edward Barris, "Just a Matter of Time," The Six Million Dollar Man, 1978. Bret Harper, "Someone Please Love Me," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1979. Normal Klane, "The Skyline Killer," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1979. "To Catch a Dead Man," Nero Wolfe, NBC, 1981. "Let the Victims Beware," McClain's Law, NBC, 1981.

Television Appearances; Series: Ed Lucas #2, Where the Heart Is, 1969-1970. Major Bernard Caldwell, Assignment Vienna, ABC, 1972. Lieutenant Matt Reardon, Get Christie Love, ABC, 1974. Kirk Laverty, Another World, 1979. Paul Stone, B.A.D. Cats, 1980. Claudius Church, Ryan's Hope, ABC, 1980. Chief George "Fitz" Morris, Kojak, 1989. Ernesto Toscano #2, Days of Our Lives (also known as DOOL, Days, and Cruise of Deception: Days of Our Lives), NBC, 1990. Television Appearances; Movies: Mike Nash, Mongo's Back in Town, CBS, 1971. Captain Dan Dorsey, See the Man Run (also known as The Second Face), ABC, 1971. DeNisco, Wheeler and Murdoch, 1973. George Kaminios, Nicky's World, CBS, 1974. Dr. Sam Mayhill, Return to Earth, ABC, 1976. Logan's boss, Tail Gunner Joe, NBC, 1977. Major Bloom, Just a Little Inconvenience, NBC, 1977. Amory Bryson, Samurai, ABC, 1979. Ed Shaw, Deadline: Madrid, ABC, 1988. 36

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CIOFFI

Volume 50

Section Chief Scott Blevins, "Redux," The X-Files, Fox, 1997. Section Chief Scott Blevins, "Redux II," The X-Files, Fox, 1997. Dr. Reisman, "The Beginning of the End," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1998. Mr. Mazzone, "Caroline and the Killer Dad," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1998. Mr. Mazzone, "Caroline and the Office," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1998. Judge Walter Kimball, "Free Dental," The Practice, ABC, 1999. Board member, "Have I Got a Deal for You," Chicago Hope, CBS, 2000. Judge Walter Kimball, "Race Ipsa Loquitor," The Practice, ABC, 2000. Judge Walter Kimball, "Black Widows," The Practice,

Harrison Brand, "Bad Chemistry," Flamingo Road, 1981. Miller Hampton, "Earth to Stacy," Simon & Simon, CBS,

1982. Councilman Garbers, "Law," Lou Grant, CBS, 1982. Frank, "The Road Not Taken: Part 1," Taxi, ABC, 1982. "Abra-Cadaver," Tucker's Witch, CBS, 1982. Gianni Christian, "The Rabbitt Who Ate Las Vegas," TheA-Team, NBC, 1983. " ... And for Loyal Devoted Service ... ," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1983. Senator Gordon Endicott, "Family Ties," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1986. Senator Gordon Endicott, "Family Feud," 5f. Elsewhere, NBC, 1986. Ed Armstrong, "Family Forecast," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1986. Lieutenant Kramer, "Counterfire," The Equalizer, CBS, 1986. Lieutenant Kramer, "High Performance," The Equalizer, CBS, 1987. Lieutenant Kramer, "Suspicion of Innocence," The Equalizer, CBS, 1987. Kenneth Miller, "Bank Job," Midnight Caller, NBC, 1988. James Warren, "No Promises," thirtysomething, ABC,

ABC, 2000. Endicott, "Forgotten But Not Gone," Frasier, NBC, 2001. Judge Walter Kimball, "Eyewitness," The Practice, ABC, 2002. Judge Walter Kimball, "Fire Proof," The Practice, ABC,

2002.

1989. Also appeared as Kasden, "Point of View," The Blue Knight, CBS; Paul Faber, Murder, She Wrote, CBS; Jay Zerrien, 413 Hope Street, Fox.

Roger Anderson, "The Starlet," Matlock, NBC, 1989. (Uncredited) "Shall We Gdansk?," Mancusco, FBI, NBC, 1990. Digatano, "Premature Congratulations," Mancusco, FBI, 1990. Rice, "The Substitute Sister Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, NBC, 1991. Frank Masucci, "The Torrents of Greed: Parts 1 & 2," Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Frank D'Angelo, "Date with a Don," The Man in the Family, 1991. "P.S. Your Shrink Is Dead," LA. Law, NBC, 1992. Section Chief Scott Blevins, "Deep Throat," The X-Files, Fox, 1993. Section Chief Scott Blevins, "Conduit," The X-Files, Fox, 1993. Raymond Schelzo, "Don We Now Our Gay Apparel," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. Paul Corelli, "Murder in High C," Murder, She Wrote,

Stage Appearances: Duke of Albany, King Lear, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1968-1969. Major Nicholas Radzi/witness, In the Matter of J. Robert Oppenheimer, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1969. John Hancock, 7776, 46th Street Theatre, 1969-1970, then St. James Theatre, 1970-1971, then Majestic Theatre, all New York City, 1971-1972. Choragoes, Antigone, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1971. Claudius, Hamlet, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1975-1976. Dick, Real Estate, York Theater at St. Peter's, New York City, 1987-1988. Father Ed Larkin, Stand-Up Tragedy, Criterion Theater, New York City, 1990. Jacob Manhcim, Chinese Coffee, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1992.

CBS, 1995. Father Maguire, "Nuptials Off," Wings, NBC, 1995. Judge, "Songs from the Cuckoo Birds," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Dr. Reisman, "Roseanne's Return," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1995. Carl Braver, "Gator Bait," Dave's World, CBS, 1996. Dr. Elias Mendenahall, "Forget Me Not," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1996. Dr. Anderson, "An Officer and a Thespian," Cybill, CBS,

Made Broadway debut in A Cry of Players.

RECORDINGS

1996. Dr. Benjamin, "Operation Kirk," Kirk, The WB, 1996. Section Chief Scott Blevins, "Gethsemane," The X-Files, Fox, 1997.

Albums: Contributor to Pink Floyd's The Wall. 37

CLOKE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Josie Swanson, "Vanishing Act: Parts 1 & 2" Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1993. Wendy Cochran (some sources cite Wendy Kaufman), "Terminal Island," One West Waikiki, CBS, 1994. The salesperson, "When I'm Sixty-four," Mad about You, NBC, 1994. Emma Kemp, "Dear Deadly," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Melissa Reidal-Ephesian, "The Field Where I Died," The X-Files, Fox, 1996. Tamara Simpson/Harrington, "Noir," Vengeance Unlimited, ABC, 1998. The demon, "The Ones That Lie in Wait," The Others, NBC, 2000. Alison/the woman, "Life Is for the Living," The Others, NBC, 2000. Rabbi Marisa Levin, "Senioritis," Felicity, The WB, 2001.

CLOKE, Kristen 1968-

PERSONAL Born September 2, 1968, in Van Nuys, CA; married Glen Morgan (a writer and producer), June 13, 1998; children: Chelsea (stepdaughter), Winslow. Education: Attended California State University, Northridge. Addresses: Agent—Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Newlander Management, P.O. Box 261067, Encino, CA 91426-1067. Publicist—Baker Winokur Ryder, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., 6th Floor W., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress, director, and producer. Alliance Repertory Company, Burbank, CA, associate artistic director, producer, writer, and actress.

Also appeared as Suzanne Rogers in an episode of Doogie Howser, M.D., NBC; and as Lenore in an episode of Under One Roof.

Awards, Honors: Universe Reader's Choice Award, best actress in a genre television series, Sci-Fi Universe, 1996, for Space: Above and Beyond; Daytime Emmy Award nomination, 1996, for 'The Long Road Home/' ABC Afterschool Specials.

Television Appearances; Other: "The Long Road Home" (special), ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1995. Gloria Kornacki, Skip Chasers (pilot), CBS, 1998. Film Appearances: Christine, Megaville, International Video Entertainment, 1990. Louise, The Marrying Man (also known as Too Hot to Handle), Buena Vista, 1991. Velma, Stay Tuned, Warner Bros., 1992. Kristen "Krissie" Bell, Caged Fear (also known as Hotel Oklahoma), Asso Film, 1992. Kelly McCord, The Rage, Miramax, 1997. Ms. Valerie "Val" Lewton, Final Destination, New Line Cinema, 2000. Dr. Bludworth, Willard, New Line Cinema, 2003.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: MayBeth, Winnetka Road, NBC, 1994. Captain Shane Vansen, Space: Above and Beyond, Fox, 1995. Lara Means, a recurring role, Millennium, Fox, 1997-1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Francine, Mother of the Bride, CBS, 1993. Gina, A Part of the Family, Lifetime, 1994.

Stage Work: Producer, The Grace to Climb with Eagles, Alliance Repertory Theatre, Burbank, CA, 1997. Producer, Night and Her Stars, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sydney, CBS, 1990. Annette, Dear John, 1992. Annie Overstreet, "Witness," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1992. Annie Overstreet, "Domestic Agenda," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1992. Annie Overstreet, "Lady Luck," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1992. Shirley Constantine, "Deliver Us from Evil—March 19, 1966," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Catherine Wynn, "Brother's Keeper," Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1992. Shauna, "Sunday Dinner," Cheers, NBC, 1993.

Also directed a production of Dirty Mustard.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cult Times, August, 2002, p. 11. Femme Fatales, June, 1997, pp. 13, 60. Starlog, March, 1996.

38

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

COHEN Judge Elizabeth Mizener, "Act of God/' Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Countess of Alto-Perugia, "Survivor," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Margaret McClurg, "Alice Doesn't Fit Here Anymore," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1997. Judge Elizabeth Mizener, "Bad Girl," Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Mrs. Dunn, "Just the Three of Us," Soul Man, 1998. Judge Elizabeth Mizener, "Untitled," Law & Order, NBC, 2000. Magda, "Attack of the Five Foot Ten Woman," Sex and the City, HBO, 2000. Judge Elizabeth Mizener, "Turnstile Justice," Law & Order, NBC, 2000. Mina Cohen, "Art," Law & Order: Criminal Intent, NBC, 2001. Judge Elizabeth Mizener, "Mother's Day," Law & Order, NBC, 2003.

Electronic: Morgan and Wong Online, http://www.morganand wongonline.com, February 25, 2003. Official and Authorized Kristen Cloke Website, http:// www.kristencloke.com, February 25, 2003.

COHEN, Lynn PERSONAL Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Fox fellow; Bowden Award, New Dramatists. CREDITS

Also appeared in "Family Business," Love and Marriage; as Dorothy, Cosby.

Film Appearances: Woman with dog, Without a Trace, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1983. Voice, Lodz Ghetto, Jewish Heritage Project, 1989. Angry, 1991. Lillian House, Manhattan Murder Mystery, TriStar, 1993. Maman, Vanya on 42nd Street, Sony Pictures Classics, 1994. Hotel Earle concierge, / Shot Andy Warhol, Samuel Goldywn Company, 1996. Andrew's mom, Walking and Talking, Miramax, 1996. Mrs. Kessler, Everything Relative, Tara Releasing, 1996. Lucy, Hurricane (also known as Hurricane Streets), United Artists, 1997. Janet's mom, Deconstructing Harry, Fine Line, 1997. Natasha, Once We Were Strangers, 1998. David's mother, Meschugge (also known as The Giraffe), German Independent, 1998. Mama, Cradle Will Rock, Buena Vista, 1999. Jesse, Fast Food Fast Women (also known as Fast Food, Fast Women), Lot 47 Films, 2000. Ruth, The Jimmy Show, First Look Media, 2001. Anne Shepard, Ten Hundred Kings, 2001. Gramma, Hi-Yah!, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Woman, Don Juan Comes Back from War, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1979. Tasha Blumberg and Lillian, Cornwall, Isn't It Romantic, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1983. Eugenie Krantz, Total Eclipse, Westside Theatre (Upstairs), New York City, 1984. Player Queen/Lady in Waiting, Hamlet, Joseph Papp Theater, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1986. Gerry, Love Diatribe, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1990-1991. Lola, The Model Apartment, Primary Stages, New York City, 1995. The Devils, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1997. My Good Name, Bay Street Theatre, Sag Harbor, NY, 1997. Avdotya Nazarovna, Ivanov, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998. Townsperson, Eva, sister, and nurse, Orpheus Descending, Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 1989. Althea, The Knee Desires the Dirt, Women's Project Theatre, New York City, 1998. Emma, Paradise Island, Theatre at St. Clements, New York City, 2001. Larry's Charm, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 2001. The Rebbetsin, The Golem, Manhattan Ensemble Theater, New York City, 2002. The Children of Vonderly, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Lu Esther Theatre, New York City, 2002. Hermione, La dispute, Loeb Drama Center, Cambridge, MA, 2003.

Television Appearances; Series: Magda, a recurring role, Sex and the City, HBO, 2002. Television Appearances; Movies: Receptionist, Golden Years (also known as Stephen King's Golden Years), 1991. Angie Nardino, The Counterfeit Contessa, Fox, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Judge Elizabeth Mizener, "Profile/' Law & Order, NBC, 1993.

Also appeared in Griller, Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City; Getting Out, Broadway production; Gelie-

39

COPPERFIELD

Contemporary Theatre. Film and Television

Volume 50

CREDITS

bteh, Broadway production; The Seagull; The Women, Hartford Stage; Figaro/Figaro, Yale Repertory; End of the Day, Williamstown; Eye of the Hurricane, Actors Theater of Louisville, Humana Festival; Our Town, Long Wharf Theatre.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, The Magic of ABC, ABC, 1977. Host, The Magic of David Copperfield, CBS, 1978. Himself, The Magic of David Copperfield II, 1979. Himself, The Magic of David Copperfield III: Levitating Ferrari, 1980. Himself, The Magic of David Copperfield IV: The Vanishing Airplane, 1981. The All-Star Salute to Mother's Day, NBC, 1981. Magician, Magic with the Stars, NBC, 1982. Host, The Magic of David Copperfield V: The Statue of Liberty Disappears, CBS, 1983. Dave, Mr. T and Emmanuel Lewis in a Christmas Dream, NBC, 1984. Host, The Magic of David Copperfield VI: Floating over the Grand Canyon, CBS, 1984. Host, The Magic of David Copperfield VII: Familiares, CBS, 1985. Kraft Salutes The Magic of David Copperfield ... in China, CBS, 1986. Himself, The Magic of David Copperfield VIII: Walking through the Great Wall of China, 1986. All-Star Gala at Ford's Theatre, ABC, 1987. Kraft Salutes the Magic of David Copperfield IX: Escape from Alcatraz (also known as The Magic of David Copperfield IX: Escape from Alcatraz), CBS, 1987. Host, The Magic of David Copperfield X: The Bermuda Triangle, CBS, 1988. Judge, Super Model Search: Look of the Year, ABC, 1988. Host, The Magic of David Copperfield XI: The Explosive Encounter, CBS, 1989. The Magic of David Copperfield XII: The Niagara Falls Challenge, CBS, 1990. The Magic of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery on the Orient Express, CBS, 1991. The Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying ... Live the Dream, CBS, 1992. Ail-Star Gala at Ford's Theatre (also known as All-Star Fiesta at Ford's Theatre), ABC, 1992. Host, The Magic of David Copperfield XV: The Fires of Passion, CBS, 1993. David Copperfield: 15 Years of Magic, CBS, 1994. Presenter, The 1994 World Music Awards, ABC, 1994. A Phyllis George Special, syndicated, 1995. The Magic of David Copperfield XVI: Unexplained Forces, CBS, 1995. Himself, Happy Birthday Elizabeth: A Celebration of Life, 1997. A Gala for the President at Ford's Theatre, ABC, 1998. API's WO Years ... WO Movies, CBS, 1998. Guest host, CBS: The First 50 Years, CBS, 1998. Himself, The Magic of David Copperfield: Great Escapes, CBS, 2000. Himself, The Magic of David Copperfield: The Tornado of Fire (also known as Copperfield! Tornado of Fire), CBS, 2001.

COPPERFIELD, David 1956(David Kotkin)

PERSONAL Original name, David Seth Kotkin; born September 16, 1956, in Metuchen, NJ; son of Hyman (a men's clothing store owner) and Rebecca (an insurance adjuster) Kotkin. Education: Attended Fordham University. Addresses: Contact—c/o Albert A. Rettig & Associates, 11777 San Vincente Blvd., #601, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Magician, producer, and director. Entertainer at nightclubs and concert halls around the world, including Caesar's Palace, Taipei Sports and Cultural Stadium, Hong Kong's Coliseum, and Singapore's World Trade Center; associated with the production companies David Copperfield Disappearing, Inc., and DCDI Productions; New York University, instructor in magic, 1972; Project Magic (rehabilitation program), founder, 1982; U.S. Organization of Disabled Athletes, national spokesperson at Olympics in Seoul, Korea, 1988; International Museum and Library of the Conjuring Arts, founder, 1992. Appeared in print advertisements for Club Milk—Where's Your Moustache?, 1997, and television commercials for Marriott, 2001. Member: Society of American Magicians. Awards, Honors: Named Magician of the Year, Academy of Magical Arts, 1980 and 1987; named Entertainer of the Year, American Guild of Variety Artists, 1981; named one of Ten Outstanding Young Men in America, U.S. Jaycees, 1985; named Entertainer of the Year, city of Atlantic City, NJ, 1986, and National Association for Campus Activities, 1987; Golden Rose Award, Montreux Film Festival, 1987; named one of Top Ten Entrepreneurs, Young Entrepreneurs Organization, 1987; Bambi Award (European Academy Award), 1993; named America's Fastest Rising Star, Forbes, 1993; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1995; named Living Legend by U.S. Library of Congress, 2000; chevalier of Arts and Letters, France; honorary doctorate of Humane Letters, Fordham University. 40

Contemporary Theatre. Film and Television

COPPERFIELD

Volume 50

Film Work: Illusion creator, Terror Train (also known as Train of Terror and Le monstre du train), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1980.

InStyle Celebrities at Home, NBC, 2001. An American Celebration at Ford's Theatre, ABC, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Big Show, 1980. Guest, Late Show with David Letterman, 1994, 1995. The Panel, Ten Network, 1999. HermanSIC, 2000. Himself, "Wetten, dass ... ? au Goettingen," Wetten, dass ... ?, 2001. Himself, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 2001. Guest, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2001, 2002. Himself, The View, ABC, 2002. Himself, "My Lucky Day/' Scrubs, NBC, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Illusionist, The Magic Man, First Chicago Center, Chicago, IL, 1974. All-Star Gala at Ford's Theatre, Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, 1987. All-Star Gala at Ford's Theatre, Ford's Theatre, 1992. (Broadway debut) Dreams and Nightmares, Martin Beck Theatre, 1996. Major Tours: South of the Border, Dreams and Nightmares, Latin American cities, 1997. You! (magic show), 1999.

Television Work; Specials: Producer, The Magic of David Copperfield, CBS, 1981. Coproducer, Magic with the Stars, NBC, 1982. Director, The Magic of David Copperfield, CBS, 1983. (With Jeff Margolis) Director, The Magic of David Copperfield, CBS, 1984. Director, The Magic of David Copperfield, CBS, 1985. Director, Kraft Salutes the Magic of David Copperfield ...in China, CBS, 1986. Executive producer, coproducer, and codirector, Kraft Salutes the Magic of David Copperfield IX: Escape from Alcatraz (also known as The Magic of David Copperfield IX: Escape from Alcatraz), CBS, 1987. Executive producer and director, The Magic of David Copperfield X: The Bermuda Triangle, CBS, 1988. Executive producer and (as David Kotkin) director, The Magic of David Copperfield XI: The Explosive Encounter, CBS, 1989. Illusion performer, "Interlude," All-Star Fiesta at Ford's, ABC, 1992. Executive producer, The Magic of David Copperfield XV: Fires of Passion, CBS, 1993. Executive producer and director, David Copperfield: 15 Years of Magic, CBS, 1994. Executive producer and stage director, The Magic of David Copperfield XVI: Unexplained Forces, CBS, 1995. Executive producer and segment director, David Copperfield: The Great Escapes, CBS, 2000. Executive producer and director, The Magic of David Copperfield: The Tornado of Fire (also known as Copperfield! Tornado of Fire)f CBS, 2001.

WRITINGS Books:

(Co-editor and contributor) David Copperfield's Tales of the Impossible (stories), HarperPrism, 1995. (Editor with Janet Berliner, and contributor) David Copperfield's Beyond Imagination (stories), HarperPrism, 1996. Other Writings: Contributor to periodicals, including Omni.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Newsmakers 1986, Issue Cumulation, Gale Research, 1987. Periodicals: Amusement Business, May 12, 1997, p. 31; July 14, 1997, p. 7. Back Stage, December 20, 1996, p. 56. Good Housekeeping, October, 1996, p. 100. Interview, January, 1996, p. 94. Nation's Restaurant News, June 17, 1996, p. 4. People Weekly, April 1, 1996, p. 114; October 26, 1998, p. 10; April 9, 2001, p. 183.

Film Appearances: Ken the magician, Terror Tram (also known as Train of Terror and Le monstre du train), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1980. Himself, Pret-a-Porter (also known as Ready to Wear), 1994. Himself, Belly Talkers (documentary), Miramax, 1995. Himself, Get Bruce, 1999.

Electronic: David Copperfield Web Site, http://www.dcopperfield. com, February 17, 2003. 41

CORMACK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

''Stage Mother/' /Caffs and Dog, The Family Channel, 1992. "Heartstrings," /Caffs and Dog, The Family Channel, 1992. Grace Unger Maitland, "The Big Payoff," Matlock, NBC, 1992. Dolly Smith, "Perfect," Eerie, Indiana: The Other Dimension, Fox, 1998. Hillary, "No Fixed Address," Traders, Lifetime, 1998. Hillary, "Reap the Whirlwind," Traders, 1998. Dr. Elaine Spurvey, "Regeneration," Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 2000.

CORMACK, Lynne PERSONAL Born in Oakville, Ontario, Canada. Education: Ryerson Polytechnic University, graduated. Avocational Interests: Classic films, cooking, yoga, painting. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Award, outstanding performance, for Tennessee Jar.

Also appeared as Lady Caroline/Miss Quincy in "Miss Quincy" and as Lady Caroline in "A Real Lady," both episodes of The Campbells; appeared as Eileen Townsend in "Children of the Night," "Damsel in Distress," and "What a Pleasant Surprise," all episodes of Dracula: The Series, syndicated.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lola Joziak, Small Sacrifices, ABC, 1989. Dorey Previn, Love and Betrayal: The Mia Farrow Story, Fox, 1995. Mary Gordon, The Arrow (also known as Projet arrow), CBC, 1997. Diedre Tama, Thanks of a Crateful Nation (also known as The Gulf War), Showtime, 1998.

Television Appearances; Other: Anita, A Matter of Cunning, 1983. The Day They Came to Arrest the Book (special), CBS, 1987. Also appeared in The Avro Arrow.

Television Appearances; Movies: Third reporter, Murder by the Book (also known as Alter Ego), NBC, 1987. Susie, The Child Saver, NBC, 1988. Joan Garner, Absolute Strangers, CBS, 1991. Nuffie Kyle, Spenser: Ceremony, Lifetime, 1993. Captain Polansky, Terminal Justice (also known as Cybertech PD), 1995. Marie, Young at Heart, CBS, 1995. Parm, Hostile Advances: The Kerry Ellison Story, Lifetime, 1996. Grace, Her Desperate Choice (also known as Desperate Justice), Lifetime, 1996. Christine's sister-in-law, End of Summer, Showtime, 1996. Karen Jenson, Ed McBain's 87th Precinct: Heatwave (also known as Heatwave), CBS, 1997.

Film Appearances: Betty Treisman, Too Outrageous!, Spectra Film, 1987. Judith, A Nest of Singing Birds, 1987. Arlene, Dead Ringers, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Esther Rothman, Guilty As Sin, Buena Vista, 1993. Dr. Merain, Memory Run (also known as Synapse), Imperial Entertainment, 1996. Eleanor, Dead by Monday, BIM Distribuzione, 2000. Stage Appearances: Samantha, The Norbals, Canadian State Company, St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1998. Julia and Mrs. Brigstock, The Madras House, Court House Theatre, Shaw Festival, Niagara-on-theLake, Ontario, Canada, 1999. American ambassador, The Apple Cart, Court House Theatre, 2000. Angustias, The House of Bernarda Alba, Court House Theatre, 2002. Landlady, Lucy, and Trevor, The Edible Woman, Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company, Bluma Appel Theatre, St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mrs. Simms, 'The Inheritance/' Friday the 13th, syndicated, 1987. Leslie Kent, 'What a Mother Wouldn't Do/' Friday the 13th, syndicated, 1988. "Friendly Persuasion," Katts and Dog, The Family Channel, 1990. Katie White, "The Cookie Monster," Matlock, NBC, 1990. Jane, "Mirror, Mirror," Beyond Reality, USA Network, 1991.

Also appeared in King Lear, Annex Theatre; Poor Super Man, Manitoba Theatre Center; Tennessee Jar, St. Genesius Theatre, Los Angeles; and Twelfth Night, Canadian Stage Company. 42

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

COULIER

Volume 50

Television Appearance; Movies: Whit Griffin, The Thirteenth Year, The Disney Channel, 1999.

Radio Appearances; Episodic: "The Diary of Samuel Marchbanks," Monday Night Playhouse, CBC, 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice, The Halloween Door, ABC, 1989. A Comedy Celebration: The Comedy & Magic Club's 10th Anniversary Special, Showtime, 1989. Comic Relief, HBO, 1990. Bob Saget—ln the Dream State, HBO, 1990. Host, America's Funniest... Part II, ABC, 1990. Inside America's Totally Unsolved Lifestyles, ABC, 1992. Hollywood Hockey Cup, Comedy Central, 1996. Evad, Sea World and Busch Gardens Adventures: Alien Vacation!, CBS, 1997. Prism Awards, syndicated, 2000. Himself, Celebrity Profile: Mary-Kate & Ashley Olsen, E! Entertainment Television, 2001.

COULIER, Dave 1959(David Coulier) PERSONAL Born September 21, 1959, in Detroit, Ml; married Jayne Modean, 1990 (divorced, 1992); children: Luc. Avocationa I Interests: Hockey. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401; David Shapira & Associates, 15821 Ventura Blvd., Suite 235, Encino, CA 91436. Manager—Brillstein-Grey Entertainment, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 350, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Also appeared as host, The 4th Annual Kids' Choice Awards.

Career: Actor, comedian, voice-over artist, producer, and writer. Ducksbreath Mystery Theater (a comedy troupe), member; F3 Entertainment (a children's entertainment company), founder; previously worked as a doorman.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Dave, Local Zeros, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Frat dude, "The Prodigal Darryl," Newhart, CBS, 1985. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1988. Voice of himself, "A Punch Line to the Tummy," Muppet Babies (animated), CBS, 1990. (As David Coulier) Kevin, "Blast from the Past," Free Spirit, ABC, 1990. Uncle Jaspare, "I'm Not D.J.," Full House, ABC, 1992. Himself, "The Bigger They Are ... ," Coach, ABC, 1993. Eddie Bartlett, "Who Killed the Legal Eagle?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1994. The Real Anonymous, "Chip Off the Old Clark," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1995. Bobby Moore, "Teacher's Pest," Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher, The WB, 1996. Father Rick, "The Wedding," George & Leo, CBS, 1997. Father Rick, "The Review," George & Leo, CBS, 1997. Voice of Peter Venkman, "Back in the Saddle: Parts 1 & 2," Extreme Ghostbusters, syndicated, 1997. Father Rick, "The Eggnog," George & Leo, CBS, 1997. Voice of teenage boy, "Tomb of Invisibo," Freakazoid! (animated), 1997. Father Rick, "The Poker Game," George & Leo, CBS, 1998. Voice of Dale Sotan, "Little Miss Popular," Detention, The WB, 1999. Voice of Sean Gregory, "Breaking Out," Detention,

CREDITS Film Appearances: Man with tongue, Things Are Tough All Over, Columbia, 1982. Firkin, Yogi Bear and the Magical Flight of the Spruce Goose, 1987. Television Appearances; Series: Voices of Uncle Waldorf, Animal, and Dr. Bunsen Honeydew, Statler, and Bean Bunny, Muppet Babies (also known as Jim Henson's Muppet Babies), CBS, 1984-1992. Voice of Dave/Ha-Ha, Out of Control (animated), Nickelodeon, 1984. Joseph "Joey" Alvin Gladstone, Full House, ABC, 1987-1995. Voice of Peter Venkman, The Real Ghostbusters (animated), syndicated, 1987-1991. Voice of Peter Venkman, Slimer! And the Real Ghostbusters (animated), syndicated, 1988. Voice of Barney, Rude Dog and the Dweebs (animated), CBS, 1989. Host, America's Funniest People (also known as AFP, America's Funniest... Part II, and The New America's Funniest People), ABC, 1990-1994. Host, Opportunity Knocks, 2002. Himself/judge, My Life Is a Sitcom, 2003.

1999. 43

COURT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Career: Actress.

Michael Westmore #3, To Tell the Truth, syndicated, 2000. Guest, The Test, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, best performance in a children's or youth program or series, 1994, for The Big Comfy Couch.

Also appeared In Family Ties; Hollywood Squares; Detroit Comedy Jam, HBO; Laugh-A-Thon, Showtime; Evening at The Improv, Arts and Entertainment; The Arsenio Hall Show; The Dennis Miller Show; Storytime; as voice of Tramm, Teen Titans (animated); voice, Disney's The Little Mermaid (animated); voice of Tom Hanks, "Brain's Song/' Pinky and the Brain, The WB; voice of Delivery Bot, "Resume Mission," The Zeta Project, The WB; voice of Baby Bunsen, Baby Bean Bunny, and Baby Been, Toon Jam (animated); voice of Baby Bunsen and Baby Animal, Cartoon All-Stars to Rescue (animated).

CREDITS Film Appearances: Ruthie, Sesame Street Presents Follow That Bird (also known as Follow That Bird)f Warner Bros., 1985. Voice of Dawn Killeen, Care Bears Movie II: A New Generation (animated), Columbia, 1986. Voice of Princess, The Care Bears Adventure in Wonderland (animated), Cineplex-Odeon Films, 1987. Emily Elizabeth, Clifford the Big Red Dog, 1988. Shannon, South ofWawa, 1991. Jacki, Jerry and Tom, Miramax, 1998. Amber, Silver Surfer, Fox Family Films, 1999.

Television Work; Series:

Additional voices, Scooby and Scrappy-Doo (animated), ABC, 1979. Executive producer, My Life Is a Sitcom, 2003.

Television Appearances; Series: Herself, Mr. Dressup, 1984-1994. Voice of Malani, Ewoks (also known as The All New Ewoks, Ewoks & Droids Adventure Hour, and Star Wars: Ewoks)f ABC, 1985-1986. Voice of Veronica Lodge, The New Archies (animated), NBC, 1987. Voice of Jill, My Pet Monster (animated), ABC, 1987. Voice of Lydia Deitz, Beetlejuice (animated), ABC, 1989. Voice of Jubilee/Jubilation Lee, X-Men (animated), Fox, 1992. Loonette the Clown, The Big Comfy Couch, PBS, 1992—. Lucille, Free Willy, ABC, 1994. Voice of Amber, The Silver Surfer (animated), Fox, 1998. Voice of Myrtle, Redwall (animated; also known as Brian Jacques' Redwall), Teletoon, 1999. Nora, Timothy Goes to School, 2000.

Also appeared as additional voices, The Jetsons (animated). Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Inside America's Totally Unsolved Lifestyles, ABC, 1992. RECORDINGS Videos: Host, The World's Funniest Videos, 1996. WRITINGS Television Specials: Inside America's Totally Unsolved Lifestyles, ABC, 1992.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Fumigator actress, The Last Don II (also known as Mario Puzo's The Last Don //), 1998. Bernice, Haven, CBS, 2001.

COURT, Alyson 1973PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Joan Slater, Stranger in My Bed, NBC, 1986. Caroline Cromwell, Drop-Oaf Mother (also known as Goodbye, Supermom), CBS, 1988. Blades of Courage (also known as Skate!), 1988. Agnes Ripley, Lantern Hill (also known as Jane of Lantern Hilt), The Disney Channel, 1990. Priscilla, Elvis Meets Nixon, Showtime, 1997.

Born November 9, 1973, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; married Erik Suzuki, March 2000; children: one. Education: Attended the University of Toronto. Addresses: Contact—c/o Benny Smart, P.O. Box 15338, Beverly Hills, CA 90209-1338. 44

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CREEL

Volume 50

Education: University of California, Los Angeles, B.A. (with honors), history, 1993, M.F.A., film & television, 1996.

Television Appearances; Specials: Annika, Pippi Longstocking, ABC, 1985. Television Appearances; Episodic: Beverly, 'The Mind of Simon Foster/' The Twilight Zone, syndicated, 1988. Chloe, "My Secret Identity," My Secret Identity, syndicated, 1988. Voice of Jubilee/Jubilation Lee of X-Men, "The Neogenic Nightmare: Part 4: Mutant Agenda," SpiderMan (animated), 1995. Voice of Jubilee/Jubilation Lee of X-Men, "The Neogenic Nightmare: Part 4: Mutant' Revenge," SpiderMan (animated), 1995. Cleo Redford, "Politics of Love," Once a Thief, 1998.

Career: Actress, producer, director, and writer. Ignited Entertainment (a production company), founder and president of production, 1997-99; Anomaly Productions (a production company), founder, 1999—. Awards, Honors: Audience Award, best short, Sao Paulo International Film Festival, Milan International Film Festival Award, best short, First Prize (short films) nomination, Montreal World Film Festival, 2001, all for Offside. CREDITS

Also appeared as voice of Dawn Killeen, Care Bears (animated); voice of Sandy, Madballs (animated).

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Triplet, Big Business, Buena Vista, 1988. Twin #2 (Bonnie), Freeway, Roxie Releasing, 1996. Mother, The Cell, New Line Cinema, 2000.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Madame Butterfly, Company.

Canadian Opera Film Producer: Mixed Signals, 1997. Possums, Hsx Films, 1998. Six-String Samurai, Palm Pictures, 1998. The Suburbans, TriStar, 1999. But I'm a Cheerleader, Kushner-Locke Company, 1999.

Major Tours: Loonette, The Big Comfy Couch Live Concert, North American cities, c. 1999.

RECORDINGS

Film Executive Producer: Dancer, Texas Pop. 81, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Desert Blue, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1998.

Video Games: Voice of Claire Redfield, Biohazard 2 (also known as Resident Evil 2 and Resident Evil 2 Platinum), Capcorn Entertainment, 1998. Voice of Jubilee/Jubilation Lee, Marvel vs. Capcom, 1998. Voice of Claire Redfield, Biohazard Code: Veronica (also known as Resident Evil: Code Veronica and Resident Evil: Code Veronica X), Capcom Entertainment, 2000. Voice of Tiffany, Spawn: In the Demon's Hand, Capcom Co., 2000. Jubilee/Jubilation Lee, Marvel vs. Capcom II: New Age of Heroes, Capcom Entertainment, 2000.

Film Coproducer: Get Over It (also known as Get Over It!), Dimension Films, 2001. Film Director: Offside (short film), 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Tori Scott, Saved by the Bell, NBC, 1992. Television Appearances; Movies: Lisa Wyatt, Parent Trap III, NBC, 1989. Lisa Wyatt, Parent Trap: Hawaiian Honeymoon (also known as Parent Trap IV: Hawaiian Honeymoon), NBC, 1989. Shannon Wilson, Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Fashion, NBC, 1991.

CREEL, Leanna1970-

PERSONAL

Born August 27, 1970, in Los Angeles, CA; sister of Joy and Monica Creel (actresses, and with Leanna, triplets).

Television Appearances; Specials: The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1988.

45

CUCCIOLI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Susan, Frog Girl: The Jennifer Graham Story, CBS, 1989. Herself, The Disney-MGM Studios Theme Park Grand Opening, ABC, 1989.

Volume 50

CREDITS

Stage Appearances: H.M.S. Pinafore, Broadway production, 1982. (As Bob Cuccioli) Professor Lawrence Lake/Sir Lancelot, A Connecticut Yankee, All Souls Fellowship Hall, 1986. (As Bob Cuccioli) Pontius Pilate, Jesus Christ Superstar, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1987-1988. (As Bob Cuccioli) Count Danilo, The Merry Widow, Light Opera of Manhattan, New York City, 1988. (As Bob Cuccioli) Joe, Ankles Aweigh, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1988-1989. (As Bob Cuccioli) Edward Rutledge, La cage aux folles, Paper Mill Playhouse, 1988-1989. (As Bob Cuccioli) Gaston, Gigi, Equity Library Theatre, New York City, 1989. (As Bob Cuccioli) Nathan Rothschild, The Rothschilds, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1990, then Circle in the Square Theatre-Downtown, New York City, 1990-1991. (As Bob Cuccioli) Tito, Lend Me a Tenor, Paper Mill Playhouse, 1990-1991. And the World Goes 'Round, Westside Theatre, New York City, 1991. Jud, Oklahoma, Paper Mill Playhouse, 1991-1992. Javert, Les miserables, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1993-1995. Henry Jekyll/Edward Hyde, Jekyll & Hyde, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1997-1999. Archibald Craven, The Secret Garden, San Francisco, CA, 1999. Henry Lord, Dorian, Los Angeles Theater Center, Los Angeles, 1999. Guille, The Sons of Don Juan, San Jose Repertory Theater, San Jose, CA, 2000. Hero, Arci's Place, New York City, 2000. Sid Sorokin, The Pajama Game, The Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera, Pittsburgh, PA, 2000. Macheath "Mack the Knife," Threepenny Opera, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 2000. King Marchan, VictorA/ictoria, Paper Mill Playhouse, 2000. Enter the Guardsman, Dimson Theatre, New York City, 2000. Joseph Surface, The School for Scandal, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 2001. Mark Antony, Antony and Cleopatra, P.M. Kirby Shakespeare Theatre, Madison, NJ, 2000. Nicky Arnstein, Funny Girl, Paper Mill Playhouse, 2001. Jeff Moss, Bells Are Ringing, Benedum Center, 2001. A Little Night Music, Seattle, WA, 2001. Antony, Antony, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 2002.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Correspondent, The New Ripley's Believe It or Not,

ABC, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Schwartz twin, "Michaelgate," Growing Pains, ABC, 1987. "Basket Case," My Two Dads, 1989. "King Kube," Parker Lewis Can't Lose, 1991. "Stop Me Before I ... Again: Parts 1 & 2," Anything But Love, ABC, 1991. Rory/Claire, "The Twins, the Trustee, and the Very Big Trip," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1992. Marisa Coppage, "Rest in Peace," One West Waikiki, CBS, 1996. Kim, "Scenes from a Muffin Shop," Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1997.

WRITINGS

Screenplays: Offside (short film), 2001.

CUCCIOLI, Robert 1958(Bob Cuccioli)

PERSONAL Born May 3, 1958, in Hempstead, NY. Education: St. John's University, degree in finance. Addresses: Agent—HWA Talent Representatives, 36 East 22nd St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY 10010. Career: Actor. Former employee of E.F. Mutton. Awards, Honors: Joseph Jefferson Award, 1996, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, Drama Desk Award, and Outer Critics Circle Award, all 1997, all for Jekyll & Hyde; Outer Critics Circle Award, for And the World Goes 'Round.

46

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CUCCIOLI

Volume 50

Appeared in episodes of One Life to Live and All My Children.

Paul Berthalet, Carnival!, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival, 2002. Sky Masterson, Guys and Dolls, Bendedum Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA, 2002. Karl Streber, Temporary Help, Women's Project Theater, New York City, 2002.

Film Appearances: John, Clear Target, 1997. Monroe Gordon, Celebrity, Miramax, 1998. John, Operation Delta Force 3: Clear Target (also known as Clear Target), Image Entertainment, 1998. The man, The Stranger, Fusion International, 1999. Sean Alford, Spoken in Silence, Evans & Turner Entertainment, 1999. Butterfly Legend, 1999.

Also appeared in Senor Discretion; The Fantasticks; Pirates of Penzance; City of Angels; Phantom; 1776; and Carousel. Major Tours: (As Bob Cuccioli) Lancelot du Lac, Camelot, U.S. and Canadian cities, 1985-1986.

Film Work: Director and producer, Cliff Walk, 1999.

Also toured in Jekyll & Hyde, U.S. cities.

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Specials: Interviewee, Broadway '97: Launching the Tonys, CBS, 1997.

Albums: Contributed to Jekyll & Hyde (Broadway cast recording) and And the World Goes 'Round.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Aidan "The Phantom" Masters, "Nevermore," Baywatch, 1997. Paxton, "Heavy Metal," Sliders, Fox, 1999.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Cliff Walk, 1999.

47

D

Kenjiro, American Samurai (video; also known as Ninja: American Samurai), U.G.C. Worldwide, 1993. Jimmy Lee, Double Dragon (also known as Double Dragon: The Movie), Gramercy, 1994. Yo Hinomura/Freeman, Crying Freeman, Warner Bros.,

DACASCOS, Mark 1964-

PERSONAL

1995. Leo, Deadly Past, WarnerVision, 1995. Lo-Mai, The Island of Dr. Moreau, New Line Cinema,

Full name, Mark Alan Dacascos; born February 26, 1964, in Honolulu, HI; son of Al (a martial arts instructor) and Moriko (maiden name, McVey) Dacascos; married Rachel Hosting (divorced); married Julie Condra, January 5, 1998; children: (second marriage) Makoalani Charles.

1996. Michael Bishop, Sabotage, Imperial, 1996. Dr. Ash Mattley, DNA, New City Releasing, 1997. Merrick, Deathline (also known as Armageddon and Redline), NU Image, 1997. Toby Wong, Drive, Road to Ruin, 1997. Luke Kovak, Sanctuary, New City Releasing, 1997. Jesse, Boogie Boy, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1997. Paul DeLucca, No Code of Conduct, Dimension, 1998. Major John Murphy and Captain John Dalton, The Base (video), Sterling Home Entertainment, 1999. Tony Lau, Lei ting zhan jing (also known as China Strike Force), 2000. Mani, Le pacte des loups (also known as Brotherhood of the Wolf), Universal, 2001. J. T. Dillon, Instinct to Kill (also known as The Perfect Husband), 2001. Ryan Beckett, Scorcher, Cinetel, 2002. The Making of Bret Michaels, Michaels, 2002. Cradle 2 the Grave, Warner Bros., 2003. Ming/Yellow Shade, The Adventurer, Universal, 2003.

Addresses: Agent—Kevin Huvane, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Jeff Goldberg, Hurricane Entertainment, 11444 Ventura Blvd., Suite 103, Studio City, CA 91604. Publicist—Brit Reece, PMK/HBH, 8500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Contact—P.O. Box 1549, Studio City, CA 91614-0549; c/o 3XVISION, 15580A Vissta Del Canon, Suite A, Santa Clarita, CA 91321-4512. Career: Actor. Martial artist, winning numerous international championships; also martial arts instructor. Awards, Honors: Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 2002, for Le pacte des loups.

Film Work: Stunt performer, Steele Justice, Paramount, 1987. CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: Dead on the Money, TNT, 1991. Johnny, Dragstrip Girl, Showtime, 1994. Matt Reeves, Kickboxer 5 (also known as Kickboxer 5: The Redemption and The Redemption), HBO,

Film Appearances: Stoner's driver, Angel Town, Imperial, 1990. Louis Stevens, Only the Strong (also known as Street Fighters), Columbia TriStar, 1993. Filipino's son, Roosters, IRS Media, 1993.

1995. 48

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

DAILY

Volume 50 CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series: Eric Draven, The Crow: Stairway to Heaven, syndicated, 1998.

Film Appearances: Sadie Deleward, Street Music, Pacificon, 1981. Motel maid, Ladies and Gentlemen, the Fabulous Stains (also known as All Washed Up), Paramount, 1981. Leslie Winslow, One Dark Night (also known as Dark Night, Entity Force, Mausoleum, Night in the Crypt, Night of Darkness, and Rest in Peace), HBO Home Video, 1982. Sandra, The Escape Artist, Orion/Warner Bros., 1982. Cass, Funny Money, Cannon, 1983. Loryn, Valley Girl (also known as Bad Boyz and Rebel Dreams), Atlantic, 1983. Bambi, Wacko, Jensen Farley Pictures, 1983. Susan, No Small Affair, Columbia, 1984. Baby Doll, Streets of Fire, Universal, 1984. Judy (Jailbait), Fandango, Warner Bros., 1985. Carrissa, The Orkly Kid, 1985. Herself, Better Off Dead, Warner Bros., 1985. Dottie, Fee-wee's Big Adventure, Warner Bros., 1985. (As E. G. Daily) Lana, Bad Dreams, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1988. (As E. G. Daily) Linda, Loverboy, TriStar, 1989. (As E. G. Daily) Hailey, Dutch (also known as Driving Me Crazy), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. (As E. G. Daily) Marcie, Dogfight, Warner Bros., 1991. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Lorenzo Michael Murphy Odone, Lorenzo's Oil, Universal, 1992. Voice of Bamm Bamm, The Flintstones, Universal, 1994. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Froggy, The Little Rascals, Universal, 1994. (As E.G. Daily) Voice of Tommy Pickles, A Rugrats Vacation (animated), 1997. Voice of Roxy "Freefall" Spaulding, Gen 13, Hollywood Pictures, 1998. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Tommy Pickles, The Rugrats Movie, Paramount, 1998. Voice of Babe, Babe: Pig in the City (also known as Babe 2 and Babe in Metropolis), Universal, 1998. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Tommy Pickles, The Rugrats Movie (animated), 1998. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Ted, We Wish You a Merry Christmas, 1999. Voice of Nathan, Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman (animated), 2000. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Tommy Pickles, Rugrats in Paris: The Movie—Rugrats II (animated; also known as Rugrats in Paris—Der Film and Rugrats in Paris: The Movie), 2000. (As E. G. Daily) V. C, Bob's Video, 2000. "The Orkly Kid/' The Beaver Trilogy, 2001. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Cap'n Sticky, Recess: School's Oaf (animated), 2001. (As E. G. Daily) Voice, The Trumpet of the Swan (animated), 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Julian, 'The Grass Ain't Always Greener/' Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1990. Osako, "Child's Play," The Flash, CBS, 1990. Felix, "The Pit," Tales from the Crypt, Fox/HBO, 1994. Moku, "Rest in Peace," One West Waikiki, syndicated, 1996. Steven Garth, "Ninety Million Reasons to Die," Martial Law, CBS, 1999. Ananda, "Felonious Monk," C.5./.: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS, 2002. Television Work; Movies: Fight choreographer, Kickboxer 5 (also known as Kickboxer 5: The Redemption and The Redemption), HBO, 1995. Stage Appearances: Appeared as Wong, Shaved Splits; Chino, West Side Story; and Young Conan, Conan. RECORDINGS Video Games: Second Lieutenant Troy "Catscratch" Carter, Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom, Electronic Arts, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Martial Arts Illustrated, May, 1999, pp. 30-34, 69.

DAILY, Elizabeth 1962(E. G. Dailey, E. G. Daily, Elisabeth Daily) PERSONAL Full name, Elizabeth Guttman Daily; born September 11, 1962, in Los Angeles, CA; married Richard Solomon (a producer); children: Tyson (daughter). Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actress, composer, and musician.

49

DAILY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

(As E. G. Daily) Voice of Buttercup, The Powerpuff Girls (animated; also known as The Powerpuff Girls Movie), 2002. (As E. G. Daily) Singing voice of Beary Barrington, The Country Bears (animated), 2002.

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Specials: Josie Dobbs, Josie, syndicated, 1983. Singing voice of P. J. Funnybunny, P J/s Unfunnybunny Christmas (animated), ABC, 1993. Voice, Eek! the Cat Christmas Special (animated), Fox, 1993. Voice of Tommy Pickles, A Rugrats Passover (animated), Nickelodeon, 1995. Voice of Tommy Pickles, A Rugrats Chanukah (animated), Nickelodeon, 1996. Voices of Torky and Hub, Edith Ann's Christmas (Just Say Noel), ABC, 1996. Herself/Tommy Pickles, Rugrats: Still Babies After All These Years, Nickelodeon, 2001. Voice of Thomas Louis "Tommy" Pickles, Rugrats: All Crowed Up (animated), Nickelodeon, 2001. Voice of Tommy, A Rugrats Kwanzaa (animated), Nickelodeon, 2001. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Zoe, A Baby Blues Christmas Special (animated), 2002.

Film Work: (As E. G. Daily) Additional voices, A Goofy Movie (animated), Buena Vista, 1995. Television Appearances; Series: Sandy Burns, a Righteous Apple, The Righteous Apples, PBS, 1980-1982. (As E. G. Daily) Voice, Camp Candy (animated), 1989. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Tommy Pickles and other characters, Rugrats (animated), Nickelodeon, 1991—. Voice of Wendy Elizabeth, Eek! the Cat (animated; also known as Eek! the Cat and the Terrible Thunderlizards and Eek!stravaganza), Fox, 1992-1995. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Cyndi, Problem Child (animated), USA Network, 1993. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Germ Girl, Bump in the Night (animated), ABC, 1994-1996. (As E. G. Daily and E. G. Dailey) Voice of Mambo, Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1994-1997. Voice of Louie Duck, Quack Pack (animated), 1996. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Alex and other characters, Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (animated), syndicated, 1996. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Bagheera, Disney's Jungle Cubs (animated; also known as Jungle Cubs), 1996-1997. Voice of Kindergardeners, Recess (animated; also known as Disney's Recess: Created by Paul and Joe)f ABC, 1997. (As E. G. Daily) Voices of Buttercup and other characters, The Powerpuff Girls (animated; also known as PPG and Youlide-Chui nu)f Nickelodeon, 1998—. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Private Isabelle "Dizzy" Flores, Roughnecks: The Starship Troopers Chronicles (animated; also known as Starship Troopers: The Series), syndicated, 1999. Voice of Knothead, The New Woody Woodpecker Show (animated), 1999. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Zoe MacPherson, Baby Blues (animated), The WB, 2000-2002. Voices of Rudy Tabootie and other characters, Chalk Zone (animated), Nickelodeon, 2000—.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Rita, "Bad Girls," Laverne & Shirley, 1979. Carol Sweeney, "Alarmed," CHiPs, NBC, 1982. Smokey, "Friendship Day," Fame, NBC, 1983. Darlene Smolinski, "Not in Kansas Anymore," Fame, NBC, 1983. "Beautiful Peoples," Bay City Blues, 1983. Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1986. Quarx, "The Starchild," Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (animated), 1994. (As E. G. Daily) Leslie, "The One with Phoebe's ExPartner," Friends, NBC, 1997. Voice of Nina, "Love Is a Download," Spicy City, 1997. (As E. G. Daily) "The Unseen," Extreme Ghostbusters (animated), 1997. Voice of Digger #1, "The Challenge," Recess (animated), ABC, 1998. Voice, Jumanji (animated), 1998. Voice of thrift store manager, "Beware the Creeper," Batman Gotham Knights (animated), 1998. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Jimmy/Bunny, "Dino Checks Out," Hey, Arnold! (animated), Nickelodeon, 1999. Voice of Buttercup, "Night of the Living Doo II," The New Scooby-Doo Movies (animated), 2003. Voice of Tommy Pickles, "The Rugrats Meet the Wild Thornberrys," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), 2003. Also appeared as voice, What-A-Mess (animated); voice, The Mask (animated); voice, Disney's Lloyd in Space (animated).

Also appeared as voice, Duck Days. Television Work; Series: (As Elisabeth Daily) Additional voices, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (animated; also known as Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles), 1987.

Television Appearances; Movies: Myra, Condition: Critical (also known as Final Pulse), 1992. Theresa Richland, Empty Cradle, 1993. 50

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

DALY Dora (an actress), Alyxandra Beatris. Education: Attended Rockland Community College and Brandeis University; trained for the stage at American Musical and Dramatic Academy.

Additional voices, Aladdin (animated; also known as Disney's Aladdin), 1993. Additional voices, The Twisted Adventures of Felix the Cat (animated), 1995. (As E. G. Daily) Additional voices, Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules), ABC and syndicated, 1998. (As E. G. Dai ley) Additional voices, What's with Andy? (animated), Fox Family Channel, 2001-2002.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212; Cunningham/ Escott/Dipene & Associates, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Manager—Raw Talent Management, 9615 Brighton Way, Suite 300, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Office—c/o Judging Amy, CBS, 524 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019; c/o Judging Amy, 10201 West Pico Blvd., Trailer 773, Los Angeles, CA 90035. Contact—272 S. Laskey Dr., Unit 402, Beverly Hills, CA 90212-3671.

RECORDINGS Video Games: (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Tommy Pickles, Rugrats: Search for Reptar (animated), 2000. (As E. G. Daily) Voice of Buttercup, The Powerpuff Girls: Chemical X-Traction (animated), 2001.

Career: Actress, singer, and writer. Antrim Playhouse, Antrim, NH, actress with Antrim Players, c. 1956-59; American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, actress.

Albums: Wild Child, A&M, 1985. Fly, A&M, 1989. Tearing Down the Walls, 1999.

Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Also recorded Lace around the Wound, A&M.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1977, for Intimate Strangers; Emmy Awards, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1983, 1984, 1985, and 1988, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1986 and 1987, Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actress in a television series— drama, 1984, 1985, 1986, and 1987, all for Cagney & Lacey; Los Angeles Drama-Logue Award, outstanding performance by an actress, 1987, for Come Back, Little Sheba; Genii Award, American Women in Radio and Television, 1988; Distinguished Achievement Award for Lead Performance, Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle, 1989, Drama Desk Award, best actress in a musical, and Antoinette Perry Award, best actress in a musical, both 1990, all for Gypsy; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a comedy series, 1992, for Wings; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 1995, Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 1996, all for Christy; Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1995; Outer Critics Circle Award, best solo performance, 1998, for Mystery School; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 2000, 2001, 2002, Q Award, best supporting actress in a quality drama series, Viewers for Quality Television Awards, 2000, TV Guide Award nomination, favorite actress in a new series, 2000, TV Guide Award, supporting actress of the year in a drama, 2001, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a series—drama, 2001, Screen Actors Guild Award

Music Videos: Appeared in Rod Stewart's "Young Turks." WRITINGS Film Scores: Thief of Hearts, 1984. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Elizabeth Daily Official Site, http://www.egdaily.com, February 17, 2003.

DALY, Tyne 1946(Tyne Daly Brown) PERSONAL Full name, Ellen Tyne Daly; born February 21, 1946, in Madison, Wl; daughter of James (an actor) and Mary Hope (an actress; professional name, Hope Newell) Daly; sister of Timothy Daly (an actor); married Georg Stanford Brown (an actor, director, and producer), June 1966 (divorced, 1990); children: Alisabeth, Kathryne

51

DALY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series, 2002, all for Judging Amy; Lucy Award, Women in Film, 2002.

Volume 50

Goldie Judge, Execution of Justice, 1999. Shelley Hilton, Three Secrets, CBS, 1999. Dr. Marcia Lyons, Absence of the Good, HBO, 1999. Joan Delano, The Wedding Dress, CBS, 2001.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Pilots: Detective Mary Beth Lacey, Cagney & Lacey, 1981. Alice Henderson, Christy, 1994. Maxine Gray, Judging Amy, CBS, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Jenny Lochner, Medical Center, CBS, 1969-1976. Detective Mary Beth Lacey, Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1982-1988. Miss Alice Henderson, Christy, CBS, 1994-1995. Maxine Gray, Judging Amy, CBS, 1999—.

Television Appearances; Specials: Catherine Ellis, 'The Great Gilly Hopkins/' CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1981. The Night of WO Stars II, ABC, 1985. All-Star Party for Clint Eastwood, CBS, 1986. Host and narrator, Wanted: A Room with Love, WTBS and syndicated, 1986. Judy Lodge, Crazy Hattie Enters the Ice Age (also known as Ossie and Ruby), PBS, 1987. Host, "Gangs: Not My Kid," Signature, Lifetime, 1988. Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1990. Big Bird's Birthday or Let Me Eat Cake, PBS, 1991. Brunehilde "Hildy" Esterhazy, "On the Town in Concert," Great Performances, PBS, 1993. An American Reunion: New Beginnings, Renewed Hope, HBO, 1993. New York anchor, The All-American Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1994. Host, A Grand Night for Singing—Public Television's Gift to You, PBS, 1996. The Kennedy Center 25th Anniversary Celebration (also known as The Kennedy Center Presents and Kennedy Center's 25th Anniversary), PBS, 1996. Intimate Portrait: Tyne Daly, Lifetime, 1999. Herself, Intimate Portrait: Michele Lee, Lifetime, 1999. Herself, Celebrity Profile: Ally Sheedy, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. The Comedy Central Presents the New York Friars Club Roast of Rob Reiner, Comedy Central, 2000. The Great American History Quiz: Heroes and Villains, History Channel, 2000. Herself, Intimate Portrait: Sharon Gless, Lifetime, 2001. Herself, Intimate Portrait: Kellie Martin, Lifetime, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: Anne, In Search of America, ABC, 1971. Sally Bixton, A Howling in the Woods, NBC, 1971. Jean Carson, Heat of Anger (also known as Fitzgerald and Pride), CBS, 1972. Susie Datweiler, The Man Who Could Talk to Kids, ABC, 1973. Nancy Hockworth, Larry, CBS, 1974. Jean Rice, The Entertainer, NBC, 1976. Karen Renshaw, Intimate Strangers, ABC, 1977. Ms. Davis, Better Late Than Never, NBC, 1979. Adele, The Women's Room, ABC, 1980. Donna, A Matter of Life and Death, CBS, 1981. Karen, Your Place ... or Mine, CBS, 1983. Joanna Goodman, Kids Like These, CBS, 1987. Sylvia Cass, Stuck with Each Other, NBC, 1989. Mary Ellen Slattery, The Last to Go, ABC, 1991. Dollie Madison, Face of a Stranger (also known as My Shadow), CBS, 1991. Dolores McCain, Columbo: A Bird in the Hand (also known as Point after Death), ABC, 1992. Kathryn Messenger, Scattered Dreams: The Kathryn Messenger Story (also known as Scattered Dreams), CBS, 1993. Dorothea McNally, Columbo: Undercover (also known as Columbo Goes Undercover and Columbo: Jigsaw), ABC, 1994. Dr. Janet Archer, The Forget-Me-Not Murders (also known as Janek: The Wallflower Murders and Janek: The Forget-Me-Not Murders), CBS, 1994. Detective Mary Beth Lacey, Cagney & Lacey: The Return, CBS, 1994. Detective Mary Beth Lacey, Cagney & Lacey: Together Again, CBS, 1995. Mary Beth Lacey, Cagney & Lacey: The View through the Glass Ceiling (also known as Cagney & Lacey: Bleeding Blue), CBS, 1995. Mae Peterson, Bye Bye Birdie, ABC, 1995. Mary Beth Lacey, Cagney & Lacey: True Convictions, CBS, 1996. Sarah, Tricks, Showtime, 1997. Elanie Podaras, The Perfect Mother (also known as Alexandra and Kathryn), CBS, 1997. Ellen, Vig (also known as Money Kings), Cinemax,

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: (As Tyne Daly Brown) The 19th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1987. The 20th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1988. The 44th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1990. The 16th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1990. The 45th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1991. Presenter, The 18th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1992. The 47th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1993.

1998. 52

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

DALY

Volume 50

"Dixie's Place: It's Hard to Be Soft," Dolly, ABC, 1988. Mimsy Borogroves, "My Brother's Keeper," Wings, NBC, 1991. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1991. Vicky Lindman, "Reunion," The Trials of Rosie O'Neill, CBS, 1991. Carla Jeffries, "Lesser of Two Evils," Swamp Thing, 1992. Cora Gibbs, "Great Wide World Over There," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, 1992. Mona, "Strange Bedfellows," The Nanny, 1995. Voice of Dr. Tennelli—Ralphie's mom, "Going Batty," The Magic School Bus, 1995. Voice of Dr. Tennelli—Ralphie's mom, "Inside Ralphy," The Magic School Bus, 1995. Mary Winston, "The Mother of All Visits," For Your Love (also known as You Send Me), NBC, 1998. Emily Blair, "Veronica's from Venus; Josh's Parents Are from Mars," Veronica's Closet, NBC, 1999. Ma Nichols, "Vendetta," The Magnificent Seven, CBS,

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Virginian, NBC, 1962. Caroline Beale, General Hospital, ABC, 1968. Dolores Abernathy, 'The Death of Wild Bill Hannachek," The Mod Squad, 1969. "Sadbird," CBS Playhouse, CBS, 1969. 'The View from the Ivory Tower," Judd for the Defense,

1969. Kathy, 'The Horizon," The New People, ABC, 1970. "Moment of Decision," Medical Center, 1970. Joanna Leigh, "The People against Judge Mclntyre," Ironside, 1970. Marcella, "One in the Reality Column," Longstreet, ABC, 1971. Janet, "Husbands, Wives and Killers," McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1971. Saretta Lane, "Nerves," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971. "Young Marrieds at Play," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1971. "Good Times Are Just Memories," The Mod Squad, CBS, 1972. Barbara, "The Choice," Medical Center, 1972. Anna Freeman, "Earth, Air, Fire and Water," Ghost Story, 1973. Marly, "A Farewell Tree from Marly," The Rookies, ABC, 1973. Young Dr. Kildare, syndicated, 1973. Ellen Hamilton, "A Life for a Life," Hawkins, CBS, 1973. April, "Deadly Game," Medical Center, 1973. Mrs. Carlino, "Commitment," Streets of San Francisco,

1999. Voice of herself, 5o Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2000. The Museum of Television and Radio: Influences, 2000. Also appeared as narrator, "Amazing Grace," Reading Rainbow, PBS. Film Appearances: Hilary, John and Mary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. Merilee, Angel Unchained (also known as Angels Unchained and Hells Angels Unchained), American International Pictures, 1970. Journalist, Play It as It Lays, Universal, 1972. Title role (Inez Steiner), The Adulteress, 1973. Kate Moore, The Enforcer, Warner Bros., 1976. Nifty Nolan, Speedtrap, Intertamar, 1977. CIA Agent Dorothy Putterman, Telefon, United Artists, 1977. Alice Bloomfield, Zoot Suit, Universal, 1982. Nancy Derman, Movers and Shakers, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1984. Evelyn Stiller, The Aviator, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1984. Narrator, Destination Nicaragua, 1985. Dr. Guttmacher, The Lay of the Land (also known as The Student Affair), Northern Arts Entertainment,

ABC, 1974. "The Touch of God," Doc Elliot, ABC, 1974. Lucille Baker, "Time Lock," The Rookies, ABC, 1974. Madge Winston, "A Gathering of Thieves," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1974. "The Haunting of Penthouse D," Wide World of Mystery,

ABC, 1974. Amy Kennedy, "From Out of the Darkness," The Rookies, ABC, 1975. "Cliffy," The Rookies, ABC, 1975. "Requiem for a Son," Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1975. Lucy, "Prior Consent," The Law, NBC, 1975. "Gift from a Killer," Medical Center, 1975. Ann, "The Dancing Bear," Visions, PBS, 1977. "Solomon and Bathsheba," Greatest Heroes of the Bible, NBC, 1978. Shirley, NBC, 1979. "Of All Sad Words," Quincy, M.E., NBC, 1980. Madeline Estes, "The Night Killer," Quincy, M.E., NBC, 1981. Kay Silver, "Gentle into That Good Night," Quincy, M.E., NBC, 1981. Melissa Cummings, "Violence," Lou Grant, CBS, 1981. Kate Sullivan, "The Jororo Kill," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1982. Anna Krushevitz, "For Love of Joshua," Quincy, 1982. "The Arrow That Is Not Armed," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1983. The Mississippi, CBS, 1983. The Morning Program, CBS, 1987.

1997. Ann, Autumn Heart, Arrow Releasing, 1999. Arnita, The Simian Line, Gabriel Film Group, Inc., 2000. Aunt Aurelia, A Piece of Eden, GS Entertainment, 2000. Stage Appearances: Jenny Kissed Me, Bucks County, PA, c. 1961. The Butter and Egg Man, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1966. That Summer, That Fall, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1967. 53

DELL'AGNESE

Contemporary Theatre. Film and Television

Call Me Madam, produced on Broadway, 1980, later 1990. The Night of 100 Stars II, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. Lola, Come Back, Little Sheba, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1987. Mama Rose, Gypsy, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1989. Night of 100 Stars III, Radio City Music Hall, 1990. The Seagull, 1994. Mrs. Sally Adams, Call Me Madam, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1995. Mystery School (solo show), Angel Orensanz Foundation Center for the Arts, New York City, 1998.

Volume 50

Career: Actress. Member: Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television, and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Dora Mavor Moore Award, outstanding actress in a revue or musical, Toronto Theatre Alliance, 1992, for God Almighty's Second-Class Saloon: A Brecht Weill Concert. CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: Hollywood reporter, The Hearst and Davies Affair, ABC, 1985. Jeannie, The World's Oldest Living Bridesmaid, CBS, 1990. Linda, Teamster Boss: The Jackie Presser Story, HBO, 1992. Kat, Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story (also known as Almost Golden), Lifetime, 1995. Mohawk, Sins of Silence, CBS, 1996. Pearl, Shadow Zone: The Undead Express, Showtime, 1996. Kitty Slater, Evidence of Blood, The Movie Channel, 1998. Evelyn Carlson, The Sandy Bottom Orchestra, Showtime, 2000. Jean Bonner, Good Fences, Showtime, 2002.

Appeared in Angel Black, Ashes, Gethsemane Springs, and The Three Sisters, all Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles; also appeared in The Black Angel, Queen of the Stardust Ballroom, Rimers of Eldritch, and Skirmishes. Major Tours: Mama Rose, Gypsy, U.S. cities, 1989-1991. WRITINGS Television Episodes: Wrote episodes of Christy.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Code of Honour," Katts and Dog, The Family Channel, 1988. "Hit and Run," The Hitchhiker, HBO, 1988. Vivian, "Fan Club," Diamonds, CBS, 1988. "Goodbye Cabin," Diamonds, CBS, 1988. "Freeze," Katts and Dog, The Family Channel, 1989. "For I Have Sinned," Forever Knight, CBS, 1992. Molly McDowell, "Secret Place," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1993.

OTHER SOURCES Books: St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000. Periodicals: Back Stage, March 20, 1998, p. 21. Ladies' Home Journal, May, 1995, p. 94. Theater Week, November 27, 1989, p. 16.

Appeared as Margaret in an episode of Doc, PAX. Television Appearances; Other: Norma, Lonely Knights, 1988. Voice of Prisma, Sailor Moon (series; also known as English Sailor Moon, Sailor Moon S, and Sailor Moon Super S), syndicated, 1995-1997. Vanna, Thanks of a Grateful Nation (miniseries; also known as The Gulf War), Showtime, 1998.

DELL'AGNESE, Norma PERSONAL Education: University of Windsor, B.F.A., acting and musical theatre.

Film Appearances: Brenda, Meatballs (also known as Summer Camp), Paramount, 1979. Valedictorian, Middle Age Crazy (also known as Heartfarm), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980.

Addresses: Agent—Fountainheadtalent, Inc., King West Centre, 2 Pardee Ave., Suite 204, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M6J 3H5. 54

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

DENEUVE

Volume 50

VMA, 10 Avenue George V, 75008 Pan's, France. Contact—c/o 76 Rue Bonaparte, 75006 Paris, France.

Jeanne, Atlantic City (also known as Atlantic City U.S. A.), 1980, Paramount, 1981. Ruspoli, Circle of Two (also known as Obsession), 1980, World Northal, 1981. Woman reporter, Mrs. Soffel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1984. Sister Genevieve, Agnes of God, Columbia, 1985. Homeless lady, Too Outrageous!, 1987. Amy, Palais Royale (also known as Smoke Screen), 1988. Valerie Dean, Termini Station, 1989, Northern Arts Entertainment, 1991. Waitress, Welcome Home, Sony Pictures Classics,

Career: Actress and producer. Appeared in American television commercials for perfume and shampoo; had own line of beauty products, Deneuve perfumes. UNESCO, co-chairperson of campaign to protect the world's film heritage, 1994. Awards, Honors: Golden Palm Award, Cannes Film Festival, 1963, for Les parapluies de Cherbourg; Golden Lion Award, Venice Film Festival, 1967, and Film Award, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1969, both for Belle de jour; Golden Laurel Award nomination, 1970; Cesar Award nomination, best actress, Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema (France), 1976, for Le sauvage; Cesar Award, best actress, and David di Donatello Award, best foreign actress, 1981, both for Le dernier metro; Cesar Award nomination, best actress, 1982, for Hotel des Ameriques; Cesar Award nomination, best actress, 1988, for Agent Trouble; Cesar Award nomination, best actress, 1989, for Drole d'endroit pour une rencontre; Academy Award nomination and Cesar Award, best actress, 1993, both for Indochine; International Award, Women in Film Crystal Awards, 1993; Cesar Award nomination, best actress, 1994, for Ma saison preferee; Golden Seashell Award, lifetime achievement, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 1995; Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 1995; Cesar Award nomination, best actress, 1997, for Les voleurs; Silver St. George, Moscow International Film Festival, 1997, for contribution to world cinema; Golden Berlin Bear, Berlin International Film Festival, 1998, for lifetime achievement; Volpi Cup, best actress, Venice Film Festival, 1998, and Cesar Award nomination, best actress, 1999, both for Place Vendome; Actor's Mission Award, Art Film Festival, 2000; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role—drama, 2001, for Dancer in the Dark; Bambi Award, film—international, 2001; European Film Award (with rest of ensemble cast), best actress, and Silver Berlin Bear (with rest of ensemble cast), outstanding artistic achievement, 2002, both for 8 femmes.

1989. Emily, Guilty As Sin, Buena Vista, 1993. Mrs. Campbell, Margaret's Museum, 1995, Cinepix Film Properties, 1997. Mrs. Witkowski, The Third Miracle, Sony Pictures Classics, 1999. Danbury typist, Gossip, Warner Bros., 2000. Film Work: Voice of Ika for English-language version, La guerre du feu (also known as Quest for Fire), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Stage Appearances: God Almighty's Second-Class Saloon: A Brecht Weill Concert, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, c. 1992. Ciao Baby! (multimedia performance), Matriarca Theatre, Workers Arts and Heritage Theatre, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, 2001. Lucy, Will He—Nill Ne, Shaking Ground, Extra Space, Tarragon Theatre, Toronto, 2002.

DENEUVE, Catherine 1943(Catherine Dorleac)

PERSONAL Original name, Catherine Dorleac; born October 22, 1943, in Paris, France; daughter of Maurice Dorleac (an actor) and Renee Deneuve (an actress); sister of Francoise Dorleac (an actress; deceased); married David Bailey, 1965 (divorced, 1972); former companion of Roger Vadim (a film director); former companion of Marcello Mastroianni (an actor); children: (with Vadim) Christian Vadim (an actor); (with Mastroianni) Chiara Mastroianni (an actress). Education: Attended Lycee La Fontaine, Paris.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Catherine Dorleac) Les collegiennes (also known as The Twilight Girls), 1956. Dany, Les portes claquent (also known as The Doors Slam), 1960. Catherine, L'homme a femmes (also known as Ladies Man), 1960. Justine Morand, la vertu, Le vice et la vertu (also known as Vice and Virtue and // vizio e la virtu), GaumontTrianon-Ultra/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1962.

Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; c/o 55

DENEUVE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Manuelle, Et satan conduit le bal (also known as Safan Leads the Dance), 1962, Sophie, "Sophie/' Les parisiennes (also known as Tales of Paris and Le parigine), 1962. Unconfirmed, Dossier 1413 (also known as Secret File 1413), 1962. Catherine, Vacances portugaises (also known as Les egarements, Portuguese Vacation, Os sorrisos do destino, and Les sourires de la destinee), 1963. Genevieve Emery, Les parapluies de Cherbourg (also known as Die Regenschirme von Cherbourg and The Umbrellas of Cherbourg), Madeleine-ParcBeta/Laundau, 1964. La costanza delta ragione (also known as Avec amour et avec rage), 1964. Denise, La chasse a I'homme (also known as Male Hunt, The Gentle Art of Seduction, and Caccia al maschio), 1964. Swindler, 'I'homme qui vendit la Tour Eiffel," Les plus belles escroqueries du monde (also known as The Beautiful Swindlers, The World's Greatest Swindles, The World's Most Beautiful Swindlers, and Le piu belle truffe del mondo), 1964. Les petits chats (also known as Wild Roots of Love), 1965. Carol Ledoux, Repulsion, Royal, 1965. Coeur a la gorge, 1965. Marie, La vie de chateau (also known as Gracious Living and A Matter of Resistance), 1965. Isabel le, Un monsieur de compagnie (also known as Male Companion and ... poi ti sposero), 1965. Angela, Das Liebeskarussell (also known as Who Wants to Sleep? and Cuatro historias de amor), 1965. Clara, Le chant du monde (also known as Ossession nuda, La saga del Forrest, and Song of the World), 1965. Le dimanche de la vie, 1966. Mylene, Les creatures (also known as Varelserna and The Creatures), 1966. Maria Vetsera, Mayerling, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Severine Serizy, Belle de jour (also known as Bella di giorno), Paris Film Production/Allied Artists, 1967. Anne, Benjamin (also known as Benjamin, ou les memo/res d'un puceau and Benjamin, or the Diary of an Innocent Young Man), Paramount, 1968. Catherine Gunther, The April Fools, National General, 1968. Manon, Manon 70 (also known as Hemmeungsloe Manon), 1968. Delphine Gamier, Les demoiselles de Rochefort (also known as The Young Girls of Rochefort), 1968. Lucile, La chamade (also known as Heartbeat), 1968. (Uncredited) Herself, Vienna: The Years Remembered, 1968. Julie Roussel/Marion Vergano, La sirene du Mississippi (also known as Mississippi Mermaid and La mia droga si chiama Julie), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969. Title role, Tristana, Ingram, 1969.

Volume 50

Interviewee, Tout peur arriver (also known as Don't Be Blue), 1969, Peau d'ane, Peau d'ane (also known as Donkey Skin, Magic Donkey, and Once upon a Time), Ingram, 1970. Herself, Henri Langlois (also known as Langlois), 1970. Catherine, Ca n'arrive qu'aux autres (also known as It Only Happens to Others and Tempo d'amore), Cinerama, 1971. Dos cruces en Danger Pass, Sultan Entertainment, 1971. Cathy, Un flic (also known as Dirty Money and Notte sulla citta), 1971. Title role, Liza (also known as La cagna, Love to Eternity, and Melampo), 1972. Irene, L'evenement le plus important depuis que rhomme a marche sur la lune (also known as A Slightly Pregnant Man and Niente di grave, suo marito e incinto), 1973. Herself, Le dernier cri des Hal les, 1973. Linda Murri, La grande bourgeoise (also known as Drama of the Rich, The Murri Affair, and Fatti di gente per bene), Facets Multimedia, 1974. Marie, Zig Zig (also known as Zig-Zag and Due prostitute a Pigalle), 1974. Francoise LeRoy, La femme aux bottes rouges (also known as The Lady with Red Boots, The Woman with Red Boots, La ragazza con gli stivali rossi, La ragazza dagli stivali rossi, and La mujer con botas rojas), 1974. Marie-Helene de Boismonfrais, Touche pas a la femme blanche (also known as Don't Touch the White Woman!, and Non toccare la donna bianca), 1974. Sarah, L'agression (also known as Act of Agression and Appuntamento con rassassino), Facets Multimedia, 1975. Nicole Britton, Hustle, Paramount, 1975. Nelly Chastellier, Le sauvage (also known as Lovers like Us, Call Me Savage, The Savage, and // mio uomo e un selvaggio), 1975. Catherine Berger, Si c'etait a refaire (also known as If I Had to Do It All Over Again and Second Chance), 1976. Simone Picard, March or Die, Columbia, 1977. Coup de foudre, 1977. // etait une fois la legion, 1977. Woman in the dream, Casotto (also known as The Beach Hut, Beach House, and In the Beach House), 1977. Alisa Stolz, Anima persa (also known as The Forbidden Room, Lost Soul, and Ames perdues), 1977. Cecile Rainier, L'argent des autres (also known as Dirty Money and Other People's Money), 1978. Claude Alphand, Ecoute Voir ... (also known as Look See ... and El juego de la muerte), 1978. Louise, Us sont grands, ces petits (also known as These Kids Are Grown-Ups, When I Was a Kid, I Didn't Dare, C'est la faute a papa, and Si je suis comme ca c'est la faute a papa), 1978. 56

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

DENEUVE Actor for a day, Les cent et une nuits (also known as A Hundred and One Nights, A Hundred and One Nights of Simon Cinema, and Les cent et une nuits de Simon Cinema), Mercure Distribution, 1995. Helene, O convento (also known as The Convent and Le couvent), Laurenfilm, 1995. Herself, L'univers de Jacques Demy (also known as The Universe of Jacques Demy and The World of Jacques Demy), 1995. Marie Leblanc, Les voleurs (also known as The Child of the Night and Thieves), Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Jeanne and Solange, Genealogies d'un crime (also known as Genealogies of a Crime and Genealogias de um crime), Strand Releasing, 1997. Sans titre, 1997. Herself, Le zenith des enfoires, 1997. Herself, Pierre and Gilles, Love Stories, 1997. Marie, Pola X (also known as Pierre ou les ambiguites), WinStar Cinema, 1998. Empress Eugenie, The Last Napoleon, 1998. Marianne, Place Vendome, Empire Pictures, 1998. Cameo appearance, The Book That Wrote Itself, 1999. La princesse de Cleves (also known as A carta, La lettre, and A princesa de Cleves), 1999. Gabrielle, Est, ouest (also known as East-West, La vida prometida, and [Est]Quest, Sony Pictures Classics, 1999. Lea, Belle maman (also known as Beautiful Mother), AMLF, 1999. Helene, Le vent de la nuit (also known as Night Wind and The Wind of the Night), Mars Films, 1999. Odette de Crecy, Le temps retrouve (also known as O tempo reencontrado, II tempo ritrovato, and Time Regained), Kino International, 1999. Kathy, Dancer in the Dark, Fine Line, 2000. Herself, Von Trier's 100 ojne (also known as Von Trier's 100 Eyes), 2000. Herself, The Best of So Graham Norton, 2000. Tanguy, 2001. Marguerite, Je rentre a la maison (also known as I'm Going Home and Vou para casa), Milestone, 2001. Narrator (French language version)/Recitante, Clouds: Letters to My Son (also known as Clouds: Letters to My Son, Nuages: Lettres a mon fils, Wolken, Wolken-Briefe an meinen Sohn, Wolken: Brieven aan mijhn zoon), Films Distribution, 2001. Herself, Absolument fabuleux, 2001. The queen, The Musketeer, MCA/Universal, 2001. La reine, Le petit poucet (also known as Tom Thumb), 2001. Gaby, 8 femmes (also known as 8 Women), USA Films, 2002. Fanette, Au plus pres du paradis (also known as Nearest to Heaven), Pyramide S.A., 2002.

Francoise, A nous deux (also known as An Adventure for Two and Us Two), 1979. Eva Silver, Courage fuyons (also known as Courage— Let's Run), 1979. Marion Steiner, Le dernier metro (also known as The Last Metro), United Artists, 1980. Alice, Je vous a/me (also known as / Love You and / Love You Alt), 1980. Abattre, 1980. Nicole Durieux, Le choix des armes (also known as Choice of Arms and The Choice of Weapons), 1981. A Second Chance, 1981. Herself, Reporters, 1981. Helene, Hotel des Ameriques, 1981. Claire, Le choc (also known as Contract in Blood and Shock), 1982. Claire Despres, Le bon plaisir, 1983. Charlotte, L'africain (also known as The African), 1983. Miriam Blaylock, The Hunger, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1983. Louise Tissot, Fort Saganne, 1984. Margaux Marker, Paroles et musique (also known as Love Songs and Words and Music), 1984. Aunt Claudia, Speriamo che sia femmina (also known as Let's Hope It's a Girl and Pourvu que ce soit unefille), 1985. Lili Ravenel, Le lieu du crime (also known as Scene of the Crime, Le crime, and La mauvaise herbe), Kino International, 1986. Amanda Weber, Agent Trouble (also known as The Man Who Loved Zoos), 1987. Jeanne Quester, Frequence meurtre (also known as FM—Frequency Murder and Listening in the Dark), 1988. France, Drole d'endroit pour une rencontre (also known as A Strange Place to Meet), 1987. Hotel Panique, 1988. Herself, Helmut Newton: Frames from the Edge (also known as Frames from the Edge), 1989. Terres Jaunes, 1989. Liliane Ripoche, La reine blanche, 1991. "Chantal Akerman," Contre I'oubli (also known as Against Oblivion, Lest We Forget, and Ecrire contre I'oubli), 1991. Eliane Devries, Indochine (also known as Indochina), Sony Pictures Classics, 1992. Les demoiselles ont eu 25 ans (also known as The Young Girls Turn Twenty-Five), 1993. Emilie, Ma saison preferee (also known as My Favorite Season), 1993. Francois Truffaut: Portraits voles (also known as Francois Truffaut: Stolen Portraits), 1993. Marquise, La partie d'echecs (also known as The Chess Game), World Marketing Films, 1994. Petits heures du matin, 1994. "Dieu fumeur de Havanes," De Serge Gainsbourg a Gainsbarrede 1958-1991, 1994.

Film Producer: Drole d'endroit pour une rencontre (also known as A Strange Place to Meet), 1988. 57

DISNEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Vadirn, Roger, Bardot, Deneuve, Fonda, translation by Melinda Camber Porter, Simon & Schuster (New York City), 1985.

Television Appearances; Movies: L'inconnu, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Marquise de Merteuil, Les liasons dangereuses, 2002.

Periodicals: Esquire, January, 1997, p. 84. Harper's Bazaar, August, 1988, p. 124. Interview, January, 1993, p. 54. Variety, February 9, 1998, p. 55.

Television Appearances; Specials: Herself, Cine regards: L'avis de Rappeneau, 1981. Herself and Marion, Vivement Truffaut (also known as Hommage a Truffaut), 1985. The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC,

1993.

DISNEY, Roy 1930(Roy E. Disney, Roy Edward Disney)

50th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1993. Roman Polanski: Reflections of Darkness, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. The 57th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2000. The 10th Annual IFF Gotham Awards, Bravo, 2000.

PERSONAL Full name, Roy Edward Disney; born January 10, 1930, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Roy Oliver and Edna (maiden name, Francis) Disney; nephew of Walt Disney (an animator and film studio executive); married Patricia Ann Dailey, September 17, 1955; children: Roy Patrick, Susan Margaret, Abigail Edna, Timothy John. Education: Pomona College, B.A., 1951. Politics: Republican. Avocational Interests: Yachting.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, Cinepanorama, 1962. Herself, So Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2000. Also appeared in The Entertainment Business, Bravo.

RECORDINGS

Addresses: Office—Walt Disney Co., 500 South Buena Vista St., Burbank, CA 91521-0004.

Music Videos: Appeared in Joe Cocker's N'oublier jamais.

Career: Executive, producer, and director. Mark VII Productions, Hollywood, CA, apprentice film editor, 1942; National Broadcasting Co. (NBC), Hollywood, guest relations executive, 1952; Walt Disney Productions, worked as assistant film editor, production assistant, camera operator, writer, and producer, 1954-77, director, 1967—; Roy E. Disney Productions, Inc., Burbank, CA, president, 1978—; Shamrock Broadcasting Co., Hollywood, chairperson of board of directors, 1979—; Shamrock Holdings Inc., Burbank, founder and chairperson of board of directors, 1980—; Walt Disney Co., Burbank, vice-chairperson. California Institute of the Arts, member of board of trustees, 1967—; Big Brothers of Greater Los Angeles, member of board of directors; St. Joseph Medical Center, Burbank, member of advisory board of directors; University of Kentucky, fellow. Sometimes credited as Roy Edward Disney.

WRITINGS Film Songs: Zig zig (also known as Due prostitute a Pigalle and Zig-Zag), 1974. Courage fuyons (also known as Courage-Let's Run), 1979. Je vous aime (also known as / Love You and / Love You All), 1980. Belle maman (also known as Beautiful Mother), AMLF,

1999. Dancer in the Dark, Fine Line, 2000. 8 femmes (also known as 8 Women), USA Films, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES

Member: Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America.

Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Neuhoff, Eric, Catherine Deneuve, Solar (Paris),

Awards, Honors: International Creative Achievement Award (with Peter Schneider), Cinema Expo, 1997; Academy Award nomination (with others), for Mysteries of the Deep; Lifetime Achievement in Animation, Santa Clarita International Film Festival, 2002.

c. 1980. 58

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

DUCHOVNY

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Specials: The Wonderful World of Disney: 40 Years of Television Magic, ABC, 1994. Movie News Hot Summer Sneak Preview, CBS, 1994. The Lion King: A Musical Journey with Elton John, 1994. Earth Day at Walt Disney World, The Disney Channel, 1996. Host, Disney's Most Unlikely Heroes, ABC, 1996. The Making of Disney's "The Hunchback of Notre

CREDITS Film Executive Producer: (With others) The Little Mermaid, Buena Vista, 1989. Cheetah, 1989. (With others) Beauty and the Beast, Buena Vista, 1991. (With others) The Lion King, Buena Vista, 1994. (With others) Pocahontas, Buena Vista, 1995. Fantasia 2000, Buena Vista, 1999.

Dame/' ABC, 1996. Hollywood & Vinyl: Disney's 101 Greatest Musical Moments, VH1, 1998. Grand Marshal, The 111th Tournament of Roses Parade, ABC, NBC, and CBS, 2000. Interviewee, Walt: The Man Behind the Myth (documentary), ABC, 2001.

Executive producer of numerous animated features for Disney. Film Producer: Pacific High, 1979. (As Roy E. Disney) The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit, Buena Vista, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of himself, "The Mouse Who Came to Dinner/' House of Mouse (animated), ABC, 2001.

Film Director: Mustang, 1973.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Mysteries of the Deep, 1959. (With others) Additional dialogue, The Black Cauldron, Buena Vista, 1985.

Film Work: Assistant film editor, The Living Desert, 1953. Assistant film editor, The Vanishing Prairie (also known as Large Animals That Once Roamed the Plains), 1954. Camera operator, Perri, 1957. Production associate, Mysteries of the Deep, 1959.

Television Episodes: Zorro, 1957.

Film Appearances: The Fantasy Film World of George Pal, 1986. The Hand Behind the Mouse: The Ub Iwerks Story, Buena Vista, 1999. Adventures in Wild California (also known as MacGillivray Freeman's Adventures in Wild California), 2000. The Making of "Fantasia" (also known as The Concert Feature), MacGillivray Freeman, 2000.

Books: Author of Perri (a novelization of the film).

Television Producer; Movies: Flight of the Grey Wolf, 1976.

DORLEAC, Catherine See DENEUVE, Catherine

Television Work; Series: Assistant film editor, Dragnet (also known as Badge 714), 1951. Producer, Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, NBC, 1954.

DUCHOVNY, David 1960-

Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Cartoon All-Stars to the Rescue (animated), syndicated, 1990.

Full name, David William Duchovny; born August 7, 1960, in New York, NY; son of Amram Duchovny (a writer and publicist; changed surname to Ducovny)

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Fortune, June 5, 1989, p. 161.

PERSONAL

59

DUCHOVNY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

and Meg (a school administrator) Duchovny; married Tea Leoni (an actress), May 6, 1997; children: Madelaine West, Kyd Miller. Education: Princeton University, B.A., English literature; Yale University, M.A., English literature, and doctoral study.

Volume 50

Randy, The Rapture, Fine Line, 1991. Bruce, Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead, Warner Bros., 1991. John, Denial (also known as Loon), 1991. Dylan, Venice/Venice, International Rainbow Pictures, 1992. Officer Tippit, Ruby, Triumph Releasing, 1992. Rollie Totheroh, Chaplin (also known as Chariot), TriStar, 1992. Brad, Beethoven, Universal, 1992. Brian Kessler, Kalifornia, Gramercy, 1993. Special Agent Fox Mulder, The X-Files: The Unopened File, 1995. Eugene Sands, Playing God (also known as Playing Hero), Buena Vista, 1997. Agent Fox Mulder, The X-Files (also known as Blackwood, Fight the Future, The X-Files: Fight the Future, The X-Files: Blackwood, Aux frontieres du reel, The X-Files, and X-Files: The Movie), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Bob Rueland, Return to Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000. Dr. Ira Kane, Evolution, DreamWorks, 2001. J. P. Prewitt, Zoolander, Paramount, 2001. Bill/Gus, Full Frontal, Miramax, 2002. (Cameo appearance) Run, Ronnie, Run, New Line Cinema, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager— Melanie Greene Management & Productions, 425 N. Robertson Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor, director, and writer. Appeared in television commercials for Lowenbrau beer (1987), Labatt Ice (1995), Ford Mondeo (1998), Sprint ION (1999), and AT&T; modeled for Sax Fall 1995 catalog; previously worked as a lifeguard, English teacher, caterer, bartender, and meat delivery person. Awards, Honors: Q Award nomination, best actor in a quality drama series, Viewers for Quality Television, 1995, Universe Reader's Choice Award, best actor in a genre TV series, Sci-Fi Universe Magazine, 1995, National Television Award, most popular actor, 1996, Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actor in a television drama series, 1996, 1998, and 1999, and Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a television drama series, 1997, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, Screen Actors Guild nominations (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, 1997, 1998, 1999, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1997 and 1998, Golden Satellite Award, best performance by an actor in a television series—drama, 1997, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a television series—drama, 1998, TV Guide Award, favorite actor in a drama, 1999, Saturn Award nominations, best actor and best genre TV actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 1999, TV Guide Award nomination, favorite actor in a drama, 2000, all for The X-Files; chosen by People Weekly as one of the fifty most beautiful people in the world, 1996; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a comedy series, 1997, American Comedy Award, funniest male guest appearance in a television series, 1999, both for The Larry Sanders Show.

Also appeared in The Real World. Television Appearances; Series: DEA Agent Dennis/Denise Bryson, a recurring role, Twin Peaks, 1990-1991. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries, Showtime, 1992. Special Agent Fox Mulder, The X-Files, Fox, 1993-2001. Television Appearances; Movies: David, Baby Snatcher, CBS, 1992. Jake Winters, The Red Shoe Diaries (also known as Wild Orchid III: Red Shoe Diaries and Red Shoe Diaries the Movie), Showtime, 1992. Jake Winters, Red Show Diaries 2: Double Dare, Showtime, 1992. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 3: Another Woman's Lipstick, Showtime, 1993. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 4: Auto Erotica (also known as Zalman King's Red Shoe Diaries: Auto Erotica), Showtime, 1994. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 5: Weekend Pass (also known as Zalman King's Weekend Pass Red Shoe Diaries 5), Showtime, 1993. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 7: Burning Up, Showtime, 1995. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 8: Night of Abandon, Showtime, 1995. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 6: How I Met My Husband, Showtime, 1996.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Cyn's engagement party guest, Working Girl, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Billy, New Year's Day, International Rainbow Pictures, 1989. Club goer #3, Bad Influence, Columbia, 1990. Daniel, Julia Has Two Lovers (also known as Julia tien dos amantes), South Gate Entertainment, 1991. 60

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

DUCHOVNY

Volume 50

The 5th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 1999. The 13th Annual American Comedy Awards, Fox, 1999. The 42nd Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 2000.

Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 9: Slow Train, Showtime, 1996. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 13: Four on the Floor, Showtime, 1996. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 7: Burning Up (also known as Zalman King's Burning Up Red Shoe Diaries), Showtime, 1997. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 8: Night of Abandon (also known as Zalman King's Night of Abandoned), Showtime, 1997. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 76: Temple of Flesh, Showtime, 1997. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 18: The Game (also known as Zalman King's the Game: Red Shoe Diaries), Showtime, 2000. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 12: Girl on a Bike, Showtime, 2000. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 14: Luscious Lola, Showtime, 2000. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 17: Swimming Naked (also known as Zalman King's Red Shoe Diaries: Swimming Naked and Zalman King's Swimming Naked: Red Shoe Diaries), Showtime, 2001. Jake Winters, Red Shoe Diaries 15: Forbidden Zone (also known as Zalman King's Red Shoe Diaries 15: Forbidden Zone), 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Celebrity Tournament/' Jeopardy!, ABC, 1992. Voice of Agent Mulder, "Eek Space 9," Eek! the Cat, Fox, 1995. Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1995, 1998. Himself, 'The Bump," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO,

1995. Jeopardy!, ABC, 1995. Late Show with David Letterman, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2001. Voice of Richard, "The Girls of Route Canal," Duckman (animated), 1996. (Uncredited) Alvin EL 1543/Handsome Alvin, "R & R," Space: Above and Beyond, Fox, 1996. Voice of Tom, "Frasier Loves Roz," Frasier, NBC, 1996. Himself, "Everybody Loves Larry," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1996. Voice of Fox Mulder, "The Springfield Files," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1997. The Howard Stern Show, 1997, 1998. The Rosie O'Donnell Show, The WB, 1998. Himself, "Flip," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1998. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 1998, 2001, 2002. Voice of himself, "Metaphors," Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (animated), Comedy Central, 1998. (Uncredited) Special Agent Fox Mulder, "All about Yves," The Lone Gunmen, Fox, 2001. Himself, Rove Live, Ten Network, 2001. Himself, The Big Breakfast, Channel 4, 2001. Special Agent Fox Mulder, "The Truth: Part 1," The X-Files, Fox, 2002. Himself, Primetime Click, Comedy Central, 2002. Johnny Volcano, "Weather or Not," Life with Bonnie, ABC, 2002. Johnny Volcano, "Partly Sunny," Life with Bonnie, ABC, 2002.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Special Agent Fox Mulder, The X-Files, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: Fox Mulder, The Secrets of the X-Files, Part 1, Fox, 1995. Fox Mulder, More Secrets of the X-Files (also known as Secrets of the X-Files, Part 2), Fox, 1996. Barbara Walters Presents: 6 to Watch, ABC, 1997. The 1998 Prince's Trust Party in the Park, 1998. Fox Mulder/himself, Inside the X-Files, Fox, 1998. Fox Mulder/himself, The X-Files Movie Special, 1998. Beverly's sister, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Adam Sandier, NBC, 1999. Influences: From Yesterday to Today, CBS, 1999. Himself, Intimate Portrait: Minnie Driver, Lifetime, 2000. Reel Comedy: Evolution, Comedy Central, 2001.

Also appeared as himself, Late Night with Conan O'Brien, NBC; panelist, The List, VH1; in Rock n' Jock Softball Game, MTV; Entertainment Tonight, syndicated; The Entertainment Business.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1995. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards,

Television Director; Episodic: Directed "The Unnatural," "Hollywood A.D.," and "William," all episodes of The X-Files, Fox.

1997. Presenter, The Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 55th Golden Globe Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 50th Emmy Awards, 1998. Himself, The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1999. TV Guide Awards, Fox, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in off-Broadway productions in the mid1980s. 61

DUCHOVNY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

OTHER SOURCES

RECORDINGS Video Games: Special Agent Fox Mulder, The X-Files Game (also known as The X-Files), Fox Interactive, 1998.

Books: Newsmakers 1998, Issue 3, Gale Group, 1998.

Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, March, 1997, p. 204. Entertainment Weekly, May 10, 2002, p. 86. Newsweek, May 20, 2002, p. 75. People Weekly, April 25, 1994, p. 59; June 15, 1998, p. 131; August 24, 1998, p. 10. Playboy, December 1, 1998, p. 63. TV Guide, March 11, 1995, pp. 8-12, 14.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: Wrote "Colony," "Anasazi," "Avatar," "Talitha Cumi," "William," "Hollywood, A.D.," "The Sixth Extinction II: Amor Fati," and "The Unnatural," all episodes of The X-Files, Fox.

62

E-F

CREDITS ENGLISH, Diane 1948Television Work; Series: Story editor, Theatre in America, WNET, c. 1971. Creator and producer, Foley Square, CBS, 1985-1986. Executive producer, My Sister Sam (also known as Taking the Town), CBS, 1986. Creator (with Joel Shukovsky), executive producer, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1988-1992, then executive consultant, 1998-1999. Creator and (with Shukovsky) executive producer, Love and War, CBS, 1992—. Producer, Double Rush (also known as Lickety Split), CBS, 1995. Producer, Ink, CBS, 1996. Executive producer, The Louie Show, CBS, 1996. Executive producer, Living in Capacity, Fox, 1998.

PERSONAL Born 1948, in Buffalo, NY; daughter of Robert (an electrical engineer) and Anne English; married Joel Shukovsky (a producer). Education: Buffalo State College, B.A., education, 1970. Addresses: Office—Shukovsky-English Entertainment, 4605 Lankershim Blvd., Ste. 510, North Hollywood, CA 91602. Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Television writer and producer. ShukovskyEnglish Entertainment, cofounder (with Joel Shukovsky), 1992, and producer, 1992—. Previously worked as a teacher, c. 1970-71; Television Laboratory, WNET, New York City, associate director, c. 1971.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 41st Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1989. Laughing Matters, Showtime, 1993. The Murphy Brown Special, CBS, 1995. Hollywood's Most Powerful Women, E! Entertainment Television, 1995. Assignment E! with Leeza Gibbons: Television Taboos, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Inside TV Land: The Pitch, TV Land, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Writers Guild Award nomination, 1980, for The Lathe of Heaven; Emmy Award (with Joel Shukovsky), outstanding writing in a comedy series, 1989, Emmy Award, outstanding producer of a comedy series, 1989, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding comedy series, 1989 and 1991, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding writing in a comedy series, 1990 and 1991, Emmy Awards, outstanding comedy series, 1990 and 1992, Writers Guild of America Award (with Korby Siamis), best episodic comedy, 1993, Writers Guild of America Award nomination (TV), episodic comedy, 1999, all for Murphy Brown; Genie Award, American Woman in Radio and Television, 1990; Commissioners Award, National Commission on Working Women, 1991; Peabody Award, 1991; Torch of Liberty Award, American Civil Liberties Union Foundation of Southern California, 1992; Media Access Award.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, "Retrospective: Parts 1 & 2," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1995. (Uncredited) Doctor, "Never Can Say Goodbye: Part 2," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1998. Herself, "Murphy Brown/' TV Tales, 2002. WRITINGS Television Pilots: Murphy Brown, CBS, 1988. Love and War, CBS, 1992. 63

FALK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Episodes: Call to Glory, ABC, 1984. One Hogan Place, CBS, 1985. Foley Square, CBS, 1985-1986. "Jingle Bell Rock Bottom/' My Sister Sam, CBS, 1986. "Exposed/' My Sister Sam, CBS, 1987. Murphy Brown, CBS, 1988-1992. "Just in Time," Love and War, CBS, 1993. "You Make Me Feel So Young," Love and War, CBS,

Volume 50

Meisner at the Meisner Workshop, 1957. Avocational Interests: Drawing and sketching. Addresses: Agent—Writers & Artists Agency, 8383 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—Evolution Entertainment, 7720 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90046. Contact—c/o 1004 N. Roxbury Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210; 100 Universal City Plaza, #507, 1-B, Universal City, CA 91608.

1994. Double Rush (also known as Lickety Split), CBS, 1995. "Above the Fold," Ink, CBS, 1996. "Breaking the Rules," Ink, CBS, 1997. "The Fighting Irish," Ink, CBS, 1997. "Murphy's Law," Ink, CBS, 1997. "Never Can Say Goodbye: Parts 1 & 2," Murphy Brown,

Career: Actor, producer, director, and writer. After college, worked as an efficiency expert for the Budge Bureau for the State of Connecticut, Hartford; is a certified public accountant; previously worked as a cook. Military service: U.S. Merchant Marines, cook, 1945-46.

CBS, 1998. Television Movies: The Lathe of Heaven (based on the novel by Ursula K. LeGuin), PBS, 1980. (With Joanna Crawford and Rita Lakin) Her Life As a Man (based on story by Carol Lynn Mithers), NBC, 1984. Classified Love (based on the book by Sherri Foxman), CBS, 1986.

Member: Actors 7 Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, best performance by an actor, Village Voice, 1956, for The Iceman Cometh; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1961, for Murder, Inc.; Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actor in a single performance, 1961, for The Law and Mr. Jones; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1962, for Pocketful of Miracles; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor in a drama special, 1962, for 'The Price of Tomatoes/' Dick Powell Show; Golden Apple Award, star of the year, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1972; Antoinette Perry Award, 1972, for Prisoner of Second Avenue; Emmy Awards, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1972, 1976, and 1990, outstanding lead actor in a limited series, 1975, Golden Globe Award nomination, best TV actor—drama, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1978, Golden Globe Award, best actor in a television drama series, 1973, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actor in a limited series, 1973, 1974, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1977 and 1978, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a TV series—drama, 1991, all for Columbo; named Hasty Pudding Man of the Year, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, 1974; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1991, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1992, both for Columbo: Columbo and the Murder of a Rock Star; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1994, both for Columbo: It's All in the Came; Chevalier of Arts and Letters Award (France), 1996; Lifetime Achievement Award, Ft.

Other Writings: Also contributor of articles and reviews to Vogue. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People, spring, 1991, pp. 62-64; November 23, 1992, p. 47. Working Women, December, 1990, p. 62.

FALK, Peter 1927PERSONAL Full name, Peter Michael Falk; born September 16, 1927, in New York, NY; son of Michael (a clothing and dry goods store owner) and Madeline (a clothing and dry goods store owner, accountant, and buyer; maiden name, Hockhauser) Falk; married Alice Mayo, April 17, 1960 (divorced, 1976); married Shera Lynn Danese (an actress), December 1977; children: (first marriage; adopted) Jaqueline, Catherine. Education: Attended Hamilton College, 1946-48; New School for Social Research, B.A., 1951; Syracuse University, M.P.A., 1953; studied acting with Eva Le Gallienne at the White Barn Theatre, Westport, CT, 1955, and with Sanford

64

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

FALK

Volume 50

Vince Ricardo, The In-Laws, Warner Bros., 1979. Harry Sears, All the Marbles (also known as The California Dolls), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1981. Tramp, The Great Muppet Caper, Universal, 1981. Steve Rickey, Big Trouble, Columbia, 1984. Himself, Wings of Desire (also known as The Sky over Berlin, Les ailes du desir, and Der Himmel ueber Berlin), Road Movies, 1987. Nick, Happy New Year, Columbia, 1987. The grandfather, The Princess Bride, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1987. Harry Buscafusco, Vibes, Columbia, 1988. Dominick "Dino" Capisco, Cookie, Warner Bros., 1989. Roger Flan, In The Spirit, Castle Hill, 1990. Pedro Carmichael, Tune in Tomorrow ... (also known as Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter), Cinecom, 1990. Motion and Emotion, 1990. Himself, The Player, Fine Line, 1992. Himself, Faraway, So Close (also known as In welter Feme, wo nah), Tobis Filmkunst, 1993. Salvatore Santini, Cops n Roberts, 1995. Anything for John (also known as Cassavetes: Anything for John), 1995. Rocky Holzcek, Roommates, Buena Vista, 1995. Paul's father, Enemies of Laughter, Eternity Pictures, 2000. The pierman, Lakeboat, Cowboy Booking International, 2000. Waldo, 3 Days of Rain, Cassian Elwes, 2000. Voice of Bailey, Hubert's Brain, 2001. Max, Made, Artisan Entertainment, 2001. Francis A. "Pops" Romano, Corky Romano (also known as Corky Romano: "Special" Agent), Buena Vista, 2001. Mendy Ripstein, Undisputed, Miramax, 2002.

Lauderdale International Film Festival, 2000; Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding performer in a children's special, 2001, for A Storm in Summer. CREDITS Film Appearances: Writer, Wind across the Everglades, Warner Bros., 1958. Nico, The Bloody Brood, Key, 1959. Abe "Kid Twist" Reles, Murder, Inc., Twentieth CenturyFox, 1960. Tom Weber, The Secret of the Purple Reef, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1960. Shorty Walters, Pretty Boy Floyd, Continental, 1960. Joy Boy, Pocketful of Miracles, United Artists, 1961. Young psychiatrist, Pressure Point, United Artists, 1962. Biker, Beach Party, 1963. Police chief, The Balcony, Continental, 1963. Second cab driver, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (also known as It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World), United Artists, 1963. Guy Gisborne, Robin and the Seven Hoods, Warner Bros., 1964. Medic captain, Italiani brava-gente (also known as Attack and Retreat, and Oni shli na vostok), Embassy, 1965. Maximillian "Max" Meen, The Great Race (also known as Blake Edwards' The Great Race), Warner Bros., 1965. Lieutenant Horatio Bixbee, Penelope, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1966. Milt Manville, Luv, Columbia, 1967. Danny, Too Many Thieves, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Corporal Jack Rabinoff, Anzio (also known as The Battle for Anzio and Lo sbarco di Anzio), Columbia, 1968. Sergeant Orlando Rossi, Castle Keep, Columbia, 1969. Archie, Husbands, Columbia, 1970. Charlie Adamo, Machine Gun McCain (also known as Gli intoccabili), Columbia, 1970. Peter Pawney, Operation Snafu (also known as Situation Normal, All Fouled Up, Situation Normal: A.F. U., and Rosolino Paterno: Soldato), 1970. The Politics Film, 1972. Nick Longhetti, A Woman under the Influence, Faces International, 1974. Mikey, Mikey and Nicky, Paramount, 1976. Sam Diamond/J. J. Loomis, Murder by Death, Columbia, 1976. (Uncredited) Cameo, Opening Night, Faces International, 1977. Tony Pino, The Brink's Job (also known as Big Stickup at Brink's), Universal, 1978. Lou Peckinpaugh, The Cheap Detective (also known as Ne/7 Simon's The Cheap Detective), Columbia, 1978.

Film Work: Charcoal drawing, Made, 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Daniel J. O'Brien, The Trials of O'Brien, CBS, 1965-1966. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo (as part of the NBC Mystery Theatre), NBC, 1971-1978. Television Appearances; Pilots: Lieutenant Columbo, Prescription: Murder (also known as Columbo: Prescription Murder), NBC, 1968. Lieutenant Columbo, Ransom for a Dead Man (also known as Columbo: Ransom fora Deadman), NBC, 1971. Abe, From Where I Sit, CBS, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Menderes, The Sacco-Venzetti Story, NBC, 1960. Cry Vengeance, NBC, 1961. 65

FALK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Sammy, The Million Dollar Incident, CBS, 1961. Jeff Douglas, Brigadoon, ABC, 1966. Polo Pope, A Hatful of Rain, ABC, 1968. Harry Connors, A Step Out of Line, CBS, 1971. Geoffrey Griffin, Griffin and Phoenix: A Love Story (also known as Today Is Forever), ABC, 1976. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Columbo Goes to the Guillotine, 1989. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Murder, Smoke & Shadows, 1989. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Sex and the Married Detective, 1989. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Murder—A SelfPortrait, 1989. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Grand Deceptions, 1989. Lieutenant Columbo, "Plates," B. I. Stryker: ABC Saturday Mystery, ABC, 1990. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Columbo Cries Wolf, 1990. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Agenda for Murder, 1990. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Rest in Peace, Mrs. Columbo, 1990. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Uneasy Lies the Crown (also known as Columbo: Schleichendes Gift), 1990. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Murder in Malibu, 1990. Inspector Columbo, Columbo: Columbo Goes to College, 1990. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Columbo and the Murder of a Rock Star, 1991. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Caution! Murder Can Be Hazardous to Your Health, 1991. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Death Hits the Jackpot, 1991. Columbo, Columbo: A Bird in the Hand, 1992. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: No Time to Die, 1992. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: It's All in the Game, 1993. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Butterfly in Shades of Grey, 1994. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Undercover, 1994. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Strange Bedfellows, 1995. Harry Arno (Henri Arnaud), Pronto, Showtime, 1996. Willy Clark, The Sunshine Boys (also known as Ne/7 Simon's The Sunshine Boys), CBS, 1997. Himself, Frank Capra's American Dream, 1997. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: A Trace of Murder, 1997. Vinnie, Vig (also known as Money Kings), Cinemax, 1998. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Ashes to Ashes (also known as Ashes to Ashes), ABC, 1998. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: Murder with Too Many Notes, ABC, 1999. Abel Shaddick, A Storm in Summer, Showtime, 2000.

Volume 50

Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo: The Man Who Murdered Himself, 2002. Lieutenant Columbo, Columbo Likes the Nightlife, ABC, 2003. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Reverend Thro Kerr, The Lost World, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Scared Straight!, syndicated, 1978. Host, NBC: The First Fifty Years—A Closer Look, Part Two, 1978. The Muppets Go Hollywood, 1979. Johnny Cash: The First 25 Years, CBS, 1980. Himself, The American Film Institute Salute to Frank Capra, 1982. Clue: Movies, Murder, and Mystery, CBS, 1986. "John Cassavetes," American Masters, PBS, 1990. "Sanford Meisner: The Theatre's Best Kept Secret," American Masters, PBS, 1990. TV Guide: 40th Anniversary Special, Fox, 1993. Inside the Academy Awards, TNT, 1995. Segment presenter, The '70s: The Decade That Changed Television, ABC, 2000. (In archive footage) Lieutenant Columbo, The 100 Greatest TV Characters, Channel 4, 2001. Max, A Town without Christmas, CBS, 2001. Himself, NBC 75th Anniversary Special (also known as NBC 75th Anniversary Celebration), NBC, 2002. Intimate Portrait: Suzanne Pleshette, Lifetime, 2002. Also appeared in Dream Girl, ABC. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, ABC, 1985. The 3rd Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1989. The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1990. The 42nd Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, Fox, 1990. The 43rd Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, Fox, 1991. The 48th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1994. The 46th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, ABC, 1994. Presenter, The 11th Annual Academy of Television Arts and Sciences' Hall of Fame, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Rendezvous, ABC, 1952. Gambler, Have Gun—Will Travel, CBS, 1957. "Return Visit," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1957. "The Mother Bit," Studio One, CBS, 1957. "Rudy," Studio One, CBS, 1957. "Lady Bug, Lady Bug," Naked City, ABC, 1958. "Blind Spot," Brenner, CBS, 1959. 66

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

FALK

Volume 50

Late Show with David Letterman, NBC, 1995. Himself, "Peter Falk: Just One More Thing," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Himself, Dinner for Five, IFC, 2001. Himself, "Hollywood: L.A. Special," Seitenblicke, 2002. Himself, "Wetten, dass ... ? aus Berlin," Wetten, dass ... ?, 2003. The View, ABC, 2003.

'The Power and the Glory/' Play of the Week, syndicated, 1959. "The Comeback," Decoy, 1959. "The Emperor's Clothes," Play of the Week, syndicated, 1960. "A Death of Princes," Naked City, ABC, 1960. Duke Mullen, "Underworld Bank," The Untouchables, ABC, 1960. "Hostage Island," The Islanders, ABC, 1960. Waller, "The Poker Friend," Have Gun—Will Travel, CBS, 1960. "Kid Twist," Witness, CBS, 1960. "Cold Turkey," The Law and Mr. Jones, ABC, 1961. "The Double Adventure," The Aquanauts, CBS, 1961. "The Jeremiah Adventure," The Aquanauts, 1961. Meyer Fine, "Gratitude," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1961. "A Very Cautious Boy," Naked City, ABC, 1961. "The Assassin," Barbara Stanwyck Theatre, NBC, 1961. Nick Longo, "The Million Dollar Dump," Target: The Corruptors, ABC, 1961. Nate Seiko, "The Trouble Shooter," The Untouchables, ABC, 1961. Ramos Clemente, "The Mirror," Twilight Zone, CBS, 1961. Robert Evans, "Bonfire," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC, 1962. "Cross the Little Line," The New Breed, ABC, 1962. Aristedes Fresco, "The Price of Tomatoes," Dick Powell Show, NBC, 1962. Ramon, "The Pigeon," The 87th Precinct, NBC, 1962. "Lament for a Dead Indian," Naked City, ABC, 1962. Collucci, "A Sound of Hunting," DuPont Show of the Week, NBC, 1962. "Rage of Silence," Dick Powell Show, NBC, 1963. Matt Gunderson, "The Balance and the Crucible," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963. Gus Morgan, "The Gus Morgan Story," Wagon Train, ABC, 1963. "Four Kings," Bob Hope Chrysler Theatre, NBC, 1963. Danilo Diaz, "Ambassador at Large," DuPont Show of the Week, NBC, 1964. "For Jimmy, the Best of Everything," Ben Casey, ABC, 1964. "Courage at 3:00 A.M.," Ben Casey, 1964. "Perilous Times," Bob Hope Chrysler Theatre, NBC, 1965. "Dear Deductible," Bob Hope Chrysler Theatre, NBC, 1966. Guest, "Episode #28," Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In, 1969. Cameo, "Episode #35," Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In, 1969. Lewis Corbett, "A Sister from Napoli," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1971. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1972. Voice of himself, "The Robbery at Diamond Dog Diner," Reading Rainbow, 1988. Himself, "Out of the Loop," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992.

Also appeared on Alcoa Theatre, Kraft Mystery Theatre and Sunday Showcase, both on NBC; The Danny Kaye Show, Love of Life, Password, and Sports Spectacular, all on CBS; Dateline: Hollywood, The Edie Adams Show, This Proud Land, Wagon Train, The Young Set, all on ABC; Hollywood Showcase and Stump the Stars, syndicated; Armstrong Circle Theatre; Omnibus; American Cinema, PBS; Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo; Dean Martin Celebrity Roast Television Work; Movies: Director, Columbo: Blueprint for Murder, 1972. (Uncredited) Director, Columbo: Etude in Black, 1972. Co-executive producer, Columbo: Murder, Smoke & Shadows, 1989. Executive producer, Columbo: Columbo Goes to the Guillotine, 1989. Co-executive producer, Columbo: Sex and the Married Detective, 1989. Co-executive producer, Columbo: Grand Deceptions,

1989. Co-executive producer, Columbo: Murder, a Self Portrait, 1989. Co-executive producer, Columbo: Columbo Cries Wolf, 1990. Executive producer and coproducer, Columbo: Uneasy Lies the Crown (also known as Columbo: Schleichendes Gift), 1990. Executive producer and coproducer, Columbo: Murder in Malibu, 1990. Co-executive producer, Columbo: Agenda for Murder, 1990. Co-executive producer, Columbo: Rest in Peace, Mrs. Columbo, 1990. Co-executive producer, Columbo: Columbo Goes to College, 1990. Co-executive producer, Columbo: Caution! Murder Can Be Hazardous to Your Health, 1991. Executive producer, Murder of a Rock Star (also known as Columbo: Columbo and the Murder of a Rock Star), 1991. Executive producer, Columbo: Death Hits the Jackpot, 1991. Executive producer, Columbo: No Time to Die, 1992. Executive producer, Columbo: A Bird in the Hand, 1992. Executive producer, Columbo, It's All in the Game, 1993. Producer, Columbo: Butterfly in Shades of Grey, 1994. 67

FENTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

People Weekly, December 16, 1991, p. 105; May 12, 1997, p. 16. US Magazine, May 15, 1989, p. 48.

Executive producer, Columbo: Undercover, 1994. Executive producer, Columbo: Strange Bedfellows,

1995. Executive producer, Columbo: A Trace of Murder, 1997. Executive producer and director, Columbo: Ashes to Ashes, ABC, 1998. Executive producer, Columbo: Murder with Too Many Notes, 2001. Executive producer, Columbo: The Man Who Murdered Himself, 2002. Executive producer, Columbo Likes the Nightlife (also known as Columbo: Columbo Likes the Nightlife), ABC, 2003.

FENTON, George 1950-

PERSONAL Born October 19, 1950, in London, England.

Stage Appearances: Sagnarele, Don Juan, Fourth Street Theatre, New York City, 1956. De Flores, The Changeling, Barnard College, New York City, 1956. Rocky the bartender, The Iceman Cometh, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1956. The soldier, Saint Joan, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1956. Mamaev's servant, Diary of a Scoundrel, Phoenix Theatre, 1956. Matthew Skipps, The Lady's Not for Burning, Carnegie Hall Playhouse, New York City, 1957. First workman, Purple Dust, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1957. Crispin, Bonds of Interest, Sheridan Square Playhouse, New York City, 1958. Police chief, Comic Strip, Barbizon Plaza Theatre, New York City, 1958. Stalin, The Passion of Josef D., Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1964. Mel Edison, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1971. The Disappearance of the Jews, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1983. Sidney Black, Light Up the Sky, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1987. Brian Dickey, Defiled, Geffen Playhouse, Hollywood, CA, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—The Gorfaine Schwartz Agency, 13245 Riverside Dr., Suite 450, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423. Career: Composer, conductor, and orchestrator. Also worked as a church organist and visiting professor at the Royal College of Music, London. Awards, Honors: TV Award, best original television music, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1981, for Bergerac, Going Gently, The History Man, and BBC News; Apex Award nomination, original score—drama, 1982, Film Award nomination, best score, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Academy Award nomination (with Ravi Shankar), best original score, 1983, all for Gandhi; TV Award, best original television music, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1983, for An Englishman Abroad, Saigon—Year of the Cat, Walter and June, The Ghost Writer, Breakfast Time, Natural World, and Village Earth; TV Award, best original television music, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1986, for The Monocled Mutineer; Golden Globe Award nomination (with Jonas Gwangwa), best original score for a motion picture, Academy Award nomination (with Gwangwa), best original score, Apex Award nomination, best original score—drama, 1987, Film Award nomination (with Gwangwa), best score, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1988, all for Cry Freedom; Academy Award nomination (with Gwangwa), best song, 1987, for "Cry Freedom"; Academy Award nomination, best original score, 1989, Film Award nomination, best original score, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1990, for Dangerous Liaisons; Academy Award nomination, best original score, Apex Award nomination, original score—comedy, 1991, both for The Fisher King; TV Award nomination, best original television movie, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1991, for The Trials of Life; Film Award nomination, best original film score, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1991, for Memphis Belle; TV Award nomination, best original television music, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1994, for Life in the Freezer; Anthony Asquith Award for Film

Major Tours: Shelly Levene, Glengarry Glen Ross, U.S. cities, 1985. WRITINGS Television Movies: Columbo: It's All in the Game, 1993. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 15, 1996, p. 20. Ladies Home Journal, March, 1990, p. 98.

68

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

FENTON

Volume 50

(Uncredited) Conductor and music producer, You've Got Mail, Warner Bros., 1998. Conductor, Anna and the King, Fox 2000 Pictures, 1999. Music conductor, Grey Owl, New City Releasing, 1999. Conductor, Lucky Numbers (also known as Le bon numero), Paramount, 2000. Music conductor, Center Stage, Sony Pictures Releasing, 2000. Music performer and music producer, Sweet 16, Lions Gate Films, 2002.

Music nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1996, for The Madness of King George; Apex Award nomination, best original score—comedy, 1998, for The Object of My Affection; Saturn Award nomination, best music, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 1999, for Ever After; Golden Globe Award nominations, best original score—motion picture and best original song—motion picture, 2000, both for Anna and the King; Rota Soundtrack Award, Venice Film Festival, 2001, for The Navigators. CREDITS

Television Work; Miniseries: Additional music arranger, The Jewel in the Crown, 1984.

Film Work: Music director, Hussy, 1979. Music director, conductor, and orchestrator, Gandhi, Columbia, 1982. Music director, Bloody Kids, Palace/BFI, 1983. Music director, Runners, Hanstall, 1983. Music director and pianist, Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire, 1985. Music supervisor, White of the Eye, Cinema Group, 1987. Music director and conductor, 84 Charing Cross Road, Columbia, 1987. Music arranger and conductor, White Mischief, Columbia, 1987. Conductor and music arranger: score, Cry Freedom, 1987. Conductor, A Handful of Dust, New Line Cinema, 1988. Orchestrator and conductor, We're No Angels, Paramount, 1989. Orchestrator, Memphis Belle, 1990. Song producer, "How about You," The Fisher King, TriStar, 1991. Song producer, "Weatherman" and "Take Me Round Again," Groundhog Day, Columbia, 1993. Orchestrator, Born Yesterday, Buena Vista, 1993. Conductor, Shadowlands, 1993. Music adapter and orchestrator, The Madness of King George (also known as The Madness of George III and The Madness of King George ///), Samuel Goldwyn, 1994. Orchestrator, China Moon, Orion, 1994. Adapter and music supervisor, Interview with the Vampire (also known as Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles), Warner Bros., 1994. Conductor, Mary Reilly, TriStar, 1996. Conductor, The Crucible, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Orchestrator and conductor, August, Samuel Goldwyn, 1996. Orchestrator, The Woodlanders, Miramax, 1997. Song performer, "Low Key Lightly," Living Out Loud (also known as The Kiss), New Line Cinema, 1998. Conductor and song producer and arranger, "You Were Meant for Me," The Object of My Affection, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 60th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1988. WRITINGS Film Scores: (With Michael Feast and David Dundas) Private Road, Maya Films, 1971. Hussy, 1979. (With Ravi Shankar) Gandhi, Columbia, 1982. Bloody Kids, Palace/BFI, 1983. Runners, Hanstall, 1983. The Company of Wolves, Cannon, 1985. Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire, 1985. Past Caring, 1985. Clockwise, Universal/Cannon, 1986. (And title song, with Jonas Gwangwa), Cry Freedom, Universal, 1987. 84 Charing Cross Road, Columbia, 1987. White Mischief, Columbia, 1987. A Handful of Dust, New Line Cinema, 1988. The Dressmaker, Film Four, 1988. High Spirits, TriStar, 1988. Dangerous Liaisons, Warner Bros., 1988. Ghoulies II, Empire, 1988. We're No Angels, Paramount, 1989. Memphis Belle, Warner Bros., 1990. The Long Walk Home, Miramax, 1990. White Palace, Universal, 1991. The Fisher King, TriStar, 1991. Hero (also known as Accidental Hero), Columbia, 1992. Final Analysis, Warner Bros., 1992. Shadowlands, Savoy Pictures, 1993. Groundhog Day, Columbia, 1993. Born Yesterday, Buena Vista, 1993. Mixed Nuts (also known as Lifesavers), TriStar, 1994. The Madness of King George (also known as The Madness of George ///), Samuel Goldwyn, 1994.

69

FENTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

China Moon, Orion, 1994. Ladybird Ladybird, Samuel Goldwyn, 1994. 7"/7e Viking Sagas (also known as The Icelandic Sagas), New Line Home Video, 1995. Land and Freedom (also known as Tierra y libertad and Terra e liberta), 1995. In Love and War, New Line Cinema, 1996. Mary Reilly, TriStar, 1996. Heaven's Prisoners, New Line Cinema, 1996. Multiplicity, Columbia, 1996. Carla's Song (also known as La cancion de Car/a), Shadow Distribution, 1996. The Crucible, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. The Woodlanders, Miramax, 1997. My Name Is Joe (also known as Mein Name is Joe and Mi nombre es Joe), Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Living Out Loud (also known as The Kiss), New Line Cinema, 1998. Ever After (also known as Cinderella and Ever After: A Cinderella Story), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Dangerous Beauty (also known as Courtesan, The Honest Courtesan, A Destiny of Her Own, and Venice), Warner Bros., 1998. The Object of My Affection, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. You've Got Mail (also known as You Have Mail), Warner Bros., 1998. Entropy, 1999. Grey Owl, New City Releasing, 1999. Anna and the King, Fox 2000 Pictures, 1999. Bread and Roses (also known as Pan y rosas), Lions Gate Films, 2000. Center Stage, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Lucky Numbers (also known as Le bon numero), Paramount, 2000. Summer Catch, Warner Bros., 2001. The Navigators (also known as La Cuadrilla), First Look Pictures Releasing, 2001. Sweet Sixteen, 2002. Sweet Home Alabama, Buena Vista, 2002.

Volume 50

Don Juan, National Theatre Company, Cottesloe Theatre, London, 1981. Good, Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, London, 1981, then Booth Theatre, New York City, 1982. Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit Theatre, London, 1983. Macbeth, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, London, 1983. Mother Courage, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, 1984. Bengal Lancer, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1985. Racing Demon, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson/ Doolittle Theatres, Los Angeles, 1994-1995, then Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1995. Also wrote scores for A Fair Quarrel; The Cherry Orchard; The Changeling; Measure for Measure; Julius Caesar, Riverside Studios; Good, Royal Shakespeare Company; Dick, Royal Court Theatre; Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show, Euro-Disney. Television Music; Series: Out, 1978. (Theme music) Bergerac, 1981. (Theme music) BBC News, BBC, 1981. Call Me Mister, 1986. The Trials of Life, BBC, 1990, then TNT, 1991. Life in the Freezer, 1993. Television Music; Miniseries: Shoestring, 1979. The History Man (also known as Malcolm Bradbury's The History Man), 1981. Talking Heads, 1987. Talking Heads 2, BBC, 1998. The Blue Planet, The Discovery Channel, 2001. Television Music; Movies: Bloody Kids, 1979. Rain on the Roof, 1980. Parole, 1982. Saigon—Year of the Cat, 1983. An Englishman Abroad, 1983. Walter and June (also known as Loving Walter), 1983. East of Ipswich, 1987. 702 Boulevard Haussmann, 1991.

Film Songs:

''Beyond My Control" and "A Final Request," High Heels (also known as Tacones lejanos and Talons aiguilles), 1991. Groundhog Day, Columbia, 1993. Anna and the King, Fox 2000 Pictures, 1999. Stage Music: (Incidental music) Twelfth Night, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1974. Much Ado about Nothing, National Theatre Company, Olivier Theatre, London, 1981. A Month in the Country, National Theatre Company, Olivier Theatre, 1981. The Duchess of Malfi, Royal Exchange Theatre Company, Round House Theatre, London, 1981.

Television Music; Specials: Our Winnie (also known as Alan Bennett Season: Our Winnie), 1982. A Woman of No Importance (also known as Alan Bennett Season: A Woman of No Importance), 1982. The Ghost Writer, 1983. The Jewel in the Crown, 1984. 70

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

FERRY

Volume 50

Planes, Trains & Automobiles, Paramount, 1987. Made in Heaven, Lorimar Pictures, 1987. She's Having a Baby, Paramount, 1988. Child's Play, United Artists, 1988. Three Fugitives, Buena Vista, 1989. Leviathan, Metro-Go I dwyn-Mayer, 1989. Immediate Family, Columbia, 1989. Almost an Angel, 1990. Radio Flyer, 1992. The Babe, Universal, 1992. Unlawful Entry, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Free Willy, Warner Bros., 1993. Beethoven's 2nd, Universal, 1993. Maverick, Warner Bros., 1994. Little Giants, Warner Bros., 1994. The Associate, Buena Vista, 1996. Shadow Conspiracy, Buena Vista, 1997. Little Boy Blue, Castle Hill, 1997. Flubber (also known as Disney's Flubber: The Absent Minded Professor), Buena Vista, 1997. Claudine's Return (also known as Kiss of Fire), Jazz Pictures, 1998. Playing by Heart (also known as Intermedia), Miramax, 1998. Brokedown Palace, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. U-571, MCA/Universal, 2000. Boys and Girls, Dimension Films, 2000. (California unit) Down to You, Miramax, 2000. Donnie Darko, Pandora Cinema, 2001. 75 Minutes (also known as 75 Minuten Ruhm), New Line Cinema, 2001. Frailty, Lions Gate Films, 2001. National Security, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2003. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (also known as T3 and Terminator 3—Der Aufstand der Maschinen), Warner Bros., 2003.

"A Chip in the Sugar/' 2 Monologues: In My Defence/A Chip in the Sugar, PBS, 1992. China: Beyond the Clouds (also known as National Geographic's China: Beyond the Clouds), PBS, 1994. The Fall of Saigon, The Discovery Channel, 1995. Great White Bear, PBS, 1998. Talking Heads 2: Miss Fozzard Finds Her Feet, PBS, 2001. Telling Tales, 2000. Other Television Music: Going Gently, 1981. Breakfast Time, 1983. Natural World, 1983. Village Earth, 1983. The Monocled Mutineer, BBC, 1986, then KCET, 1990. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, January 17, 1997, p. 62.

FERRY, April PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Contact—c/o 1615 Shell Ave., Venice, CA 90291; c/o Costume Designers Guild, 4730 Woodman Ave., Suite 430, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423.

Film Costume Supervisor: The Rose, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Cheech & Chong's Next Movie, Universal, 1980. The Big Chill, Columbia, 1983. Irreconcilable Differences, Warner Bros., 1984. American Dreamer, Warner Bros., 1984. Mike's Murder, 1984. (Cher's costumes) Mask, Universal, 1985. Gotcha!, Universal, 1985. Perfect, Columbia, 1985. Poltergeist II: The Other Side (also known as Poltergeist If), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1986. Almost an Angel, Paramount, 1990.

Career: Costume designer, costume supervisor, and actress. Member: Costume Designers Guild. Awards, Honors: Fennecus Award nomination, best costume design—fantasy, 1987, for Made in Heaven; Emmy Award nomination, 1990, for My Name Is Bill W; Apex Award nomination, best costume design— costume, 1994, and Academy Award nomination, best costume design, 1995, both for Maverick; Fennecus Award, best costume design—contemporary, 1998, for Playing by Heart

Film Appearances: Bosslady, Mike's Murder, 1984.

CREDITS

Television Costume Designer; Movies: My Name Is Bill W., ABC, 1989. Decoration Day, NBC, 1990. The Rockford Files: I Still Love LA., CBS, 1994.

Film Costume Designer: Big Trouble in Little China (also known as John Carpenter's Big Trouble in Little China), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. 71

FOLIART

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

The Rockford Files: A Blessing in Disguise, CBS, 1995. The Rockford Files: Punishment and Crime, CBS, 1996. The Rockford Files: If the Frame Fits, CBS, 1996. The Rockford Files: Godfather Knows Best, CBS, 1996. The Rockford Files: Friends and Foul Play, CBS, 1996. Don King: Only in America, HBO, 1997.

7th Heaven (also known as 7th Heaven: Beginnings and Seventh Heaven), The WB, 1996—. House Rules, NBC, 1998. Costello, Fox, 1998. 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter (also known as 8 Simple Rules ... ), ABC, 2002—.

Television Costumes; Miniseries: The Sophisticated Gents, NBC, 1981.

Also scored Bosom Buddies; Oh Madeline; University Hospital; Laverne and Shirley; Angle; Newhart; The New Odd Couple; Madame's Place; Joanie Loves Chachi; Legmen; Brothers; Mary; Roseanne, ABC; Guns of Paradise; Island Son; Chicken Soup; Carol & Company; The Royal Family; Bodies of Evidence; Monty; Burke's Law; The Naked Truth; Soul Man, ABC; Family Ties, NBC; Taxi.

FOLIART, Dan

PERSONAL Television Themes; Series: Roseanne, j\BC, 1988-1997. Carol & Company, 1990. Malibu Shores, 1996. 7th Heaven, The WB, 1996—. Pacific Palisades, 1997.

Born in Oklahoma; father, a lawyer. Education: Amherst College, B.A.; also attended University of Southern California. Career: Composer and music supervisor.

Television Scores; Movies: Return to Green Acres, CBS, 1990. Not Our Son, CBS, 1995. The Soul Collector, CBS, 1999.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, 1989, ASCAP Awards, top TV series, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, all for Roseanne; ASCAP Awards, top TV series, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding music and lyrics, 1999, all for Home Improvement; ASCAP Awards, most performed theme, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002; ASCAP Awards, top TV series, 2000, 2001, both for 7th Heaven.

Also scored The Little Mermaid: A Whale of a Tale (animated). Television Scores; Episodic: Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1994-1996. Malibu Shores, CBS, 1996. Pacific Palisades, Fox, 1997.

CREDITS Television Work; Series: Music supervisor, You Again?, 1986.

Television Scores; Pilots: Blue Jeans, ABC, 1980. One More Try, CBS, 1982. His and Hers, CBS, 1984. Joanna, ABC, 1985. Chameleon, ABC, 1986. In the Lion's Den, CBS, 1987. Adventures in Babysitting, CBS, 1989. Lola, CBS, 1990. Pier 66, ABC, 1996.

WRITINGS Film Scores: The Only Way Home, Regional, 1972. A Thousand Cranes, 1996. Television Scores; Series: A New Kind of Family, ABC, 1979. 9 to 5, ABC, 1982. Marblehead Manor, syndicated, 1987. (And song "We've Got It AM") Home Improvement, ABC, 1991. Disney's The Little Mermaid (animated), 1992-1993. Savannah, The WB, 1996.

Television Scores; Specials: A Whale of a Tale, CBS, 1992. Orchestral Works: Wrote Oklahoma Trilogy Orchestra.

72

and Sonata for

String

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

FONDACARO Stinksucker, Monster High, RCA/Columbia, 1989. Sammael, Night Angel (also known as Hellborn), Fries Entertainment, 1990. Dwarf, Meridian (also known as Kiss of the Beast, Meridian: Kiss of the Beast, and Phantoms), Full Moon Entertainment, 1990. Ango, Joey Takes a Cab, 1991. Ray Vernon, Dollman vs. Demonic Toys, Paramount Home Video, 1993. Nature of the Beast (also known as Bad Company and The Hatchet Man), New Line Cinema/ltasca Pictures, 1995. Vincent Prather, Bordello of Blood (also known as Tales from the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood), Universal, 1996. Dracula, The Creeps, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1997. Bob, Sweet Jane, Phaedra Cinema, 1998. Cousin Itt, Addams Family Reunion, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1998. Hylas, Blooddolls (also known as Blood Dolls), Full Moon Entertainment, 1999. Gus Wolfson, Bit Players, Weary World Productions, 2000. Abbot Graves, Sideshow, Full Moon Entertainment, 2000. Sleazy hotel manager, Gentleman B. (also known as The Gentleman Bandit), Phaedra Cinema, 2000.

FONDACARO, Phil 1958(H. G. Colas) PERSONAL Born November 8, 1958, in New Orleans, LA; brother of Sal Fondacaro (an actor); married Elena R. Bertagnolli (a talent manager), February 17, 2001. Addresses: Agent— Irv Schechter Co., 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 400, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; (commercials) Cunningham, Escott & Dipene, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 130, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Manager—Elena R. Bertagnolli, Fonolli Management, 11218 Osborne St., Lake View Terrace, CA 91342. Contact—Conan Carroll and Associates, 6117 Rhodes Ave., North Hollywood, CA 91606. Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials, including promotions for Sega, 1990, Polaroid instant cameras, 1998, and Beyond.com, 1999. CREDITS Film Appearances: Mortimer, The Penny Elf, American Film Institute, 1981. Guest at Hotel Rainbow, Under the Rainbow, Warner Bros., 1981. Demon clown, Something Wicked This Way Comes, Buena Vista, 1983. Ewok, Star Wars: Episode VI—Return of the Jedi (also known as Return of the Jedi and Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. (As H. G. Colas) Mickey, Hard Rock Zombies, Vestron Video, 1984. Voices of creeper and henchman, The Black Cauldron (animated; also known as Taran and the Magic Cauldron), Buena Vista, 1985. Cliff dweller, The Dungeonmaster (also known as Ragewar)f Empire Pictures, 1985. (As H. G. Colas) Rocky Magellan, American Drive-in, Vestron Video, 1985. Drone, Invaders from Mars, Cannon, 1986. Malcolm Mallory/Tbrok the Troll, Troll, Empire Pictures, 1986. Dan, the bartender, Steele Justice, Paramount, 1987. Sir Nigel Penneyweight, Choulies II, Empire Pictures, 1987. Greaser Greg, The Garbage Pail Kids Movie, Atlantic, 1987. Vohnkar, Willow, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1988. Hooded dwarf, Phantasm II (also known as Phantasm II: The Never Dead Part Two], Universal, 1988. Horace Bosco, Memories of Me, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1988.

Also, according to some sources, appeared in The Doors, I'm Gonna Get You Sucka, and Twice upon a Time. Film Work; Stunt Performer: Phantasm H (also known as Phantasm II: The Never Dead Part Two), Universal, 1988. Austin Powers in Goldmember, New Line Cinema, 2002. Television Appearances; Movies: Quaid, Condor, ABC, 1986. Oscar, Double, Double, Toil and Trouble, ABC, 1993. Jewish rabbi, The Elevator, Cinemax, 1996. Television Appearances; Pilots: Bell ringer, Star Trek: The Next Generation—Encounter at Farpoint (also known as Encounter at Farpoint), 1987. Antonio, Brotherhood of the Gun (also known as Hoi lister), CBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Specials: Title role, Fuzzbucket, ABC, 1986. "Food for Thought," Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), HBO, 1993. 73

FORKE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Appearances; Episodic: Hooded henchman, "Rapunzel," Faerie Tale Theatre, Showtime, 1982. The Yattering, 'The Yattering and Jack/' Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1987. Anxiety, "Nice Work If You Can Get It," thirtysomething, ABC, 1987. Alien, "Nightmare Island," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. Big Moe, "Leaping In without a Net—November 18, 1958," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1990. Second alien, "Married ... with Aliens," Married... with Children, Fox, 1990. Lo Dara, Santa Barbara, NBC, 1991. Big Eddie, "Mama," Tequila and Bonetti, CBS, 1992. Dwarf thug, "Prototype," Mann & Machine, NBC, 1992. Little Tom Masion, "Payback," Renegade, USA Network and syndicated, 1992. Circus clown, "Big Top Bago," Johnny Bago, CBS, 1993. Green man, "Heal Thyself," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1993. Green man, "Grand Prix," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1994. Charles Stratton, Medicine Ball, Fox, 1995. Bounty hunter, "Into the Mystic," Sliders, Fox, 1996. Roland the Troll, "Troll Bride," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1997. Roland, "The Equalizer," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1998. Roland, "Suspicious Minds," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1998. Mac, "Data World," Sliders, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999. Doorman, "Road Trip," The Pretender, NBC, 1999. Roland, "Salem, the Boy," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1999. Roland, "Love in Bloom," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 2000. Leroy, "A Clown's Prayer" (also known as "Send In the Clowns"), Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000. Gerald Soloman, "Blood Is Thicker Than Death," The War Next Door, USA Network, 2000. Big Hack, "Lazarus," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 2000. Christmas elf, "A Christmas Quarrel," Daddio, NBC, 2000. Trenchcoat munchkin, Passions, NBC, 2002. Kevin Marcus, "A Little Murder," C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS, 2002.

Volume 50

sources say 1968), in Corpus Christi, TX. Education: Attended Del Mar College; studied acting at Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute, New York City, 1989. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Career: Actress. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Alex Lambert, Wings, NBC, 1992-1994. Carey, Dweebs, CBS, 1995. Nikki Harkin, Mr. Rhodes, NBC, 1996-1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Vicky, Complex of Fear, CBS, 1993. Fran Markoe, Nurses on the Line: The Crash of Flight 7, CBS, 1993. Kimberly Haviland/Harmon, Bionic Ever After? (also known as Bionic Breakdown), CBS, 1994. Sarah, Abandoned and Deceived, ABC, 1995. Mrs. Spencer, Favorite Deadly Sins (also known as National Lampoon's Favorite Deadly Sins), Showtime, 1995. Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. Margo Peterson, Journey to the Center of the Earth, NBC, 1993. Carolyn, Max, NBC, 1996. Carol Ashby, Fantasy Island, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mayson Drake, "Church of Metropolis," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1994. Mayson Drake, "The Eyes Have It," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1995. Mayson Drake, "Top Copy," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1995. Mayson Drake, "Lucky Leon," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1995. Alex Lambert, "Ex, Lies, and Videotape," Wings, NBC, 1995. Megan Foster, "A Tender Trap," Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1996. Voice, "Aged Heat 2: Women in Heat," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997.

Also appeared as Bernard, "Snow White and the Seven Dwarves," Faerie Tale Theatre, Showtime; voice for an episode of Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules).

FORKE, Farrah 1967(?)PERSONAL Full name, Farrah Rachael Forke; surname is pronounced "Fork-ee"; born January 12, 1967 (some 74

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

FREWER

Volume 50

Career: Actor, producer, and writer. Best known for role as Max Headroom, commercial spokesman for the New Coke, 1987. Rainforest Action Network, spokesperson.

Kyra Campbell (some sources cite Tara Campbell), "A Girl's Gotta Hang with a Celebrity/' Jenny, NBC, 1998. Tracy, "Too Close," Party of Five, Fox, 1999. Tracy, "We Gather Together/' Party of Five, Fox, 1999. Tracy, "Fate, Hope, and Charity," Party of Five, Fox, 1999. Voice of Barda, "The Call: Parts 1 & 2," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a guest role, 2000, for Da Vinci's Inquest; Gemini Award, best performance in a children's or youth program or series, 2000, for Mentors; CableACE Award, best presenter/host, for role as Max Headroom.

Also appeared as Angela Fanelli in an episode of A Whole New Ballgame.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Specials: The Golden Globe's 50th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1994. Cohost, CBS Sneak Peek '95, CBS, 1995.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Senior, The Lords of Discipline, Paramount, 1983. 'The Crimson Permanent Assurance," Monty Python's the Meaning of Life, Universal, 1983. Truck driver, Supergirl (also known as Supergirl: The Movie), TriStar, 1984. Second soldier, Spies Like Us, Warner Bros., 1985. Tom MacWhirter, The Fourth Protocol, Lorimar, 1987. CIA agent, Ishtar, Columbia, 1987. Charles Cross, Far from Home, Vestron, 1989. Russell "Big Russ" Thompson, Sr., Honey, I Shrunk the Kids, Buena Vista, 1989. Alec, Speed Zone! (also known as Cannonball Fever), Orion, 1989. Ernie Dills, Short Time, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Ed Kelvin, The Taking of Beverly Hills (also known as Boomer: The Taking of Beverly Hills], Columbia, 1991. Chuck (Receding Bingo winner), Twenty Bucks, Triton Pictures, 1993. Principal Todd Moss, National Lampoon's Senior Trip (also known as Senior Trip), New Line Cinema, 1995. Jobe, Lawnmower Man II: Beyond Cyberspace (also known as Lawnmower Man 2: Jobe's War), New Line Cinema, 1996. Voice of Panic, Hercules, Buena Vista, 1997. (Uncredited) Voice of Frank Burris, Heartwood, PorchLight Entertainment, 1998. Voice of Jackal, Gargoyles: The Hunted (animated), 1998. Voice of Jackel, Gargoyles: Brothers Betrayed (animated), 1998. Nathan, Lucy, Mom, Dad, and Son, 6ix, 1999. Voice of Panic, Hercules: Zero to Hero (animated), 1999. Voice of Frazzled, CyberWorld, IMAX Corp., 2000. Voice of Panic, Mickey's House of Villains (animated), 2002.

Film Appearances: Fractals, Highlite Film Productions, 1991. Brain Twisters, Crown International, 1991. Whispers in the Dark, 1992. Adele Lewyn, Disclosure, Warner Bros., 1994. Claudia, Heat, Warner Bros., 1995. Laura Franklin, Ground Control (also known as Jet), Hard Work Productions, 1998. Sara, Kate's Addiction (also known as Circle of Deception), Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1999. Sarah, Hitman's Run, Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1999. Teresa, It Is What It Is, Cooler Heads Productions, 2001. Stage Appearances: Appeared in a production of The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Dallas, TX.

FREWER, Matt 1958PERSONAL Born January 4, 1958, in Washington, DC; raised in Victoria, British Colombia, Canada; son of Frederick Charlesley (a Canadian navel Officer) and Gillian Anne (maiden name, German) Frewer; married Amanda Hillwood (an actress), November 10, 1984; children: one daughter. Education: Studied acting at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. Religion: Roman Catholic. Avocational Interests: Sports, reading, writing short stories and screenplays, sketching wildlife. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Publicist—Warren Cowan & Associates, 8899 Beverly Blvd., Suite 412, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Television Appearances; Series: Max Headroom, The Max Headroom Show, Cinemax, 1985.

75

FREWER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Max Headroom and host, The Original Max Talking Headroom Show, Cinemax, 1987. Edison Carter/Max Headroom, Max Headroom (also known as Max Headroom: 20 Minutes into the Future), ABC, 1987. Dr. Michael Stratford, Doctor, Doctor, CBS, 1989. Bob Moody, Shaky Cround, Fox, 1992. Voice of Pink Panther, The Pink Panther (animated), syndicated, 1994. Voice of Jackal, Gargoyles (animated), syndicated,

Volume 50

Lieutenant Colonel Max Durbin, Dead Fire (also known as Le vaisseau de I'enfer), Sci-Fi Channel, 1997. Dr. George/Charlie, Quicksilver Highway, Fox, 1997. Gerald Krzemien, Breast Men, HBO, 1997. Scott Wagner, In the Doghouse, Showtime, 1998. Al Fisher, Jailbait, MTV, 2000. Sherlock Holmes, The Hounds of Baskervilles, CTV and Odyssey, 2000. Sherlock Holmes, The Sign of Four, Hallmark Channel, 2001. Sherlock Holmes, The Royal Scandal (also known as Scandal in Bohemia), Hallmark Channel, 2001. Sherlock Holmes, The Case of the Whitechapel Vampire (also known as Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the White Chapel Vampire), Hallmark Channel, 2002.

1994. Voice of Chaos, Aladdin (animated; also known as Disney's Aladdin), CBS, 1994. Voice of Leader, Iron Man (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: Iron Man), 1994. Voice of Lloyd, Dumb and Dumber (animated), ABC, 1995. Voice of Leader, The Incredible Hulk and Friends (animated; also known as The Incredible Hulk), UPN, 1996. Voice of Booby Vicious, Bruno the Kid (animated), 1996. OSIR case manager Matt Praeger, PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1997-1999. Voice of Panic, Disney's Hercules (animated; also known as Hercules), ABC and syndicated, 1998. Voice of Dedgar Deadman, Toonsylvania (animated; also known as Steven Spielberg Presents Toonsylvania), Fox, 1998. Voice of Panic, House of Mouse (animated), ABC, 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials: Max Headroom, The Max Headroom Christmas Special, Cinemax, 1986. Max Headroom, Tina Turner: Break Every Rule, HBO, 1987. Max Headroom, A Night of Comic Relief 2, 1989. CBS Comedy Bloopers, CBS, 1990. CBS Comedy Bloopers II, CBS, 1990. The 4th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1990. The 5th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1991. Hollywood Hockey Cup, Comedy Central, 1996. Dr. Louis Panic, Disney's Hercules: From Zero to Hero,

ABC, 1997. Greg, Desert's Edge, The Movie Channel, 1997. Inside Steven Spielberg Presents: Taken, Sci-Fi Channel, 2002.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: (Television debut) American at bar, Tender Is the Night, BBC, 1983, then Showtime, 1985. Francis Lane, The First Olympics—Athens 1896 (also known as Dream One and The First Modern Olympics), NBC, 1984. Trashcan man, Stephen King's The Stand (also known as The Stand), 1994. Dr. Chet Wakeman, Taken (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents Taken), Sci-Fi Channel, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Roger de Carnac, 'The Betrayal/' Robin Of Sherwood, HTV, 1984. Soldier, "Displaced Person/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1985. Late Night with David Letterman, 1986, 1988. Pee Wee, "No Chemo, Sabe?," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1987. Cliff King, "Hostile Takeover," Miami Vice, NBC, 1988. Cliff King, "Redemption in Blood," Miami Vice, NBC, 1988. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1990. Professor Berlingoff Rasmussen, "A Matter of Time," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1991. Voice of Mac Duff, "Grandma's Dead," Tiny Toon Adventures (animated), syndicated, 1992. Voice of Mac Duff, "Take Elmyra Please," Tiny Toon Adventures (animated), syndicated, 1992. Howard Raymer, "Tornado Days," Eerie, Indiana, 1992. Voice of Sidney Debris/Sid the Squid, "The Man Who

Television Appearances; Movies: Edison Carter/Max Headroom, Max Headroom, Channel Four, 1984. Troy McKinney, The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom, HBO, 1993. Bob Miller, The Day My Parents Ran Away (also known as Missing Parents), Fox, 1993. The Cat in the Hat, In Search of Dr. Seuss, TNT, 1994. General Alexander Haig, Kissinger and Nixon, TNT, 1995. Russell Tresh, Generation X, Fox, 1996. Gene Krantz, Apollo 11 (also known as Apollo 11: The Movie), The Family Channel, 1996.

Killed Batman," Batman: the Animated Series (animated), Fox, 1993. Voice of Peter Blaine, "Trains, Toons, and Toon Trains," Bonders (animated), 1993.

76

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

FURY

Volume 50

Edwin O. Reischauer, "Long Shadows," American Playhouse, PBS, 1994. Voice of Inspector 47, "In the Rainforest," The Magic School Bus (animated), PBS, 1994. Harold Sawyer, "Survival of the Fittest," Picket Fences, CBS, 1994. Bob, "Supernatural," Trace/ Takes On ..., HBO, 1996. Norman Glass, "First Anniversary," The Outer Limits, 1996. Norbert Datry, "Fool's Gold," Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1997. Voice of Toymaker, Mickey Mouse Works (animated), 1999. Frederick Banting, "A Transient, Shining Trouble," Mentors, 1999. Larry Williams, "Fantasy," Da Vinci's Inquest, CBC, 2000. Larry Williams, "Reality," Da Vinci's Inquest, CBC, 2000.

Music Videos: Appeared as Max Headroom "Paranoimia."

Also appeared as Craftsworth, "Tasty Paste," Quack Pack (animated); in The Twilight Zone, CBS.

PERSONAL

in Art of Noise's

WRITINGS Television Episodes: "Frozen Faith," Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, 1998. Fiction: (With wife, Amanda Hillwood) Author of the children's book The Fez Brothers.

FURY, David

Mother, a model; married Elin Hampton (a writer).

Television Work; Series: Associate producer, Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1996.

Addresses: Office—c/o Buffy the Vampire Slayer, United Paramount Network, 11800 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90025. Agent— United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Wolf, Bent, Theatre Royal, York, England, 1980. (London debut) Murph, The Indian Wants the Bronx, Soho Poly Theatre, 1981. Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Round House Theatre, London, 1981. Prince, Romeo and Juliet, Shaw Theatre, London, 1982. Malcolm, Macbeth, Shaw Theatre, 1983. Deathtrap, Northcott Theatre, Exeter, England, 1984. On the Razzle, Leeds Playhouse, Leeds, England, 1984.

Career: Writer, producer, and actor. Performed as a standup comic, including appearances at Catch a Rising Star, the Improv, and the Comedy Cellar, all New York City; Brain Trust (comedy theatre troupe), founder; also worked with the comedy group Off the Wall, Los Angeles. CREDITS

Major Tours: Vladimir, Waiting for Godot, British cities, 1980. The gentleman caller, The Glass Menagerie, British cities, 1981. The Comedy of Errors, New Shakespeare Company, British cities, 1981. Androcles, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New Shakespeare Company, British cities, 1981. Much Ado about Nothing, New Shakespeare Company, British cities, 1981.

Television Work; Series: Producer, House of Bugging TNT, 1995. Producer, Pinky and the Brain (animated), The WB, 1995. Producer, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1999-2000. Supervising producer, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 2000-2001. Co-executive producer, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), UPN, 2001-2003.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Panic, Hercules, 1997.

Story editor for the series Dream On, HBO. 77

FURY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Director; Episodic: "Gone/' Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), UPN, 2002. "Mothers and Sons," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), UPN, 2003.

Volume 50

Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1998-2001, UPN, beginning 2001. Television Episodes: "Ball and Chain," House of Buggin', TNT, c. 1995. (With Elin Hampton) "Burnout," Life's Work, ABC, 1996. "Armageddon Outta Here," Working, NBC, 1997. "Born to Be Wild," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1998. "Lonely Hearts," Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 1999. (With Jeannine Renshaw) "Parting Gifts," Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 1999. Ball & Chain, 2001. "Disharmony," Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2001. "The Price," Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2002. "The House Always Wins," Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2002. (With Steven S. DeKnight) "Awakening," Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2003. "Salvage," Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2003.

Television Work; Other: Producer of the pilot Second City's Life As We Know It. Television Appearances; Episodic: Bus driver, "Guys and Balls," The Jackie Thomas Show, ABC, 1993. First worshiper, "Reprise," Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2001. Mustard man, "Once More, with Feeling," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), UPN, 2001. Also appeared (with Brain Trust) on Entertainment Tonight and The Tonight Show. Television Appearances; Other: Bartender, Public Enemy Number 2 (special), Showtime, 1991. Gary Turner, Sex, Shock, and Censorship in the 90's (special), Showtime, 1993. Cop, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (pilot), ABC, 1993.

Other: Writer of the television pilot Second City's Life As We Know It. Author of a short story, "Glittering World," published in Tales of the Slayers (graphic novel).

Film Appearances: Pizza guy, Chance, Benson Entertainment, 2002. Also voice of Jock for the film Raiders of the Lost Ark.

OTHER SOURCES

Stage Appearances: Appeared in productions of the musicals Cabaret, The Fantasticks, and Godspell.

Periodicals: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, spring, 2001, pp. 14, 16; April, 2002, pp. 46-50. Slayer News, April 11, 2000.

WRITINGS

Electronic: David Fury, http://www.davidfury.net, March 13, 2003.

Television Series: Staff writer, The Jackie Thomas Show, ABC, 1992.

78

G Tex, Dilemma, Cinequanon Pictures International Inc., 1997. Ernie, Shadow of Doubt (also known as Reasonable Doubt), New City Releasing, 1998. Tyson Jones, The Landlady, Trimark Pictures, 1998. Dr. Joseph McConnell, King Cobra (also known as Anaconda 2], 1999. Hood, Her Married Lover (also known as A Clean Kill),

GAINS, Courtney 1965-

PERSONAL Born August 22, 1965, in Denver, CO. Avocational Interests: Writing songs and playing guitar.

1999. Mike Watt, Dreamers, Cinema Art Entertainment, 2000. Self, The Making of Bret Michaels, 2002. Wade, Sweet Home Alabama, Buena Vista, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—Artists Agency, 10000 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 305, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Television Appearances; Movies: The Children of Times Square, ABC, 1986. Chips, American Harvest (also known as Race against the Harvest), CBS, 1987. Barlow, In the Line of Duty: The Price of Vengeance, NBC, 1994. Deputy 1, Runaway Daughters, Showtime, 1994. Church, Behind Enemy Lines, HBO, 1996. Cameron, No Code of Conduct, USA Network, 1998.

Career: Actor.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Rag, Hardbodies, Columbia, 1984. Malachai, Children of the Corn (also known as Stephen King's Children of the Corn), New World Pictures, 1984. Doug, Secret Admirer (also known as The Letter), Orion, 1985. Mark Dixon, Back to the Future, MCA/Universal, 1985. The Orkly Kid, 1985. Red Dick Barker, Lust in the Dust, New World Pictures, 1985. Hardbodies 2, 1986. Goose Trammel, Winners Take All, Embassy Entertainment, 1986. Kenneth Wurman, Can't Buy Me Love (also known as Boy Rents Girt), Buena Vista, 1987. Whitey, Colors, Orion, 1988. Hans Klopek, The 'burbs, MCA/Universal, 1989. Sergeant Eugene McVey, Memphis Belle, Warner Bros., 1990. Vincent Reynosa, The Killing Grounds, A-Pix Entertainment, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials: Joe, Welcome Home, Jellybean, CBS, 1984. Television Appearances; Pilots: Silas, Shivers, CBS, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mechanic, 'Twin Engines/' Misfits of Science, NBC, 1985. Bo, "The Test," Starman, ABC, 1987. "Blindsided," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1987. Jeff, "The Russian Exchange Student," Superboy, syndicated, 1988. Kirby Anthony, "Breakpoint," FBI: The Untold Stories, ABC, 1993. Video store guy, "The Smelly Car," Seinfeld, NBC, 1993.

79

GAMMON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences.

Coley Hiffern, "Hatton's Turn: Parts 1 & 2," In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1993. Doug, 'The Poker Game," Bakersfield P.O., Fox, 1993. Henderson, "House of Horror," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1993. Ronnie, "ER Confidential," ER, NBC, 1994. "Knee-High Noon," Legend, UPN, 1995. Pete, "Survivors," JAG, NBC, 1996. Norman Harrison, "Divorce, Palm Beach Style," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1996. Jim-Joe, "Cranked Up," Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1996. "Payback," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1997. Dwayne, "Slam-Dunk Dead," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997. "Don't You Be My Valentine," Brooklyn South, CBS, 1998. D.J. Marcy Steadwell, "Ms. Hellfire," Charmed, The WB, 2000. Guthrie, "Girls Own Juice," Fastlane, Fox, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle awards, best director, 1973, for Bus Stop, and best actor, 1974, for The Dark at the Top of the Stairs; Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, continued excellence, 1975; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, c. 1995, and Joseph Jefferson Award, best actor, 1996, both for Buried Child; DramaLogue Award, best actor, for A Lie of the Mind. CREDITS Film Appearances: Sleepy, Cool Hand Luke, Warner Bros., 1967. Tellis Yeager, Journey to Shiloh, Universal, 1968. Major Varga, The Thousand Plane Raid, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1969. Ed, A Man Called Horse, Warner Bros., 1970. Cowboy, Macho Callahan, Paramount, 1970. Amos, Cry for Me, Billy (also known as Apache Massacre, Count Your Bullets, Face to the Wind, and The Long Tomorrow), Films Costello Lopes, 1972. Elisha, Macon County Line, Consolidated Productions, 1974. Detective, The Wild McCullochs (also known as McCullochs), American International Pictures, 1975. Leather salesman, Bobbie Jo and the Outlaw Man, American International Pictures, 1976. Coach Hartmann, The Pom Pom Girls (also known as Palisades High), Crown, 1976. Deputy Bullard, Black Oak Conspiracy, New World, 1977. Mr. Harry, The Greatest, Columbia, 1977. Connie Foxworth, A Perfect Circle (also known as It's My Turn), 1980. Steve Strange, Urban Cowboy, Paramount, 1980. Peanut John, On the Nickel, Rose's Park Production, 1980. Palomino bartender, Any Which Way You Can, Warner Bros., 1980. Luke, Below the Belt, Atlantic, 1980. Sheriff Frank Fly, The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez, Embassy, 1982. Smithereens, 1982. Kuch's father, Vision Quest (also known as Crazy for You), Warner Bros., 1983. Dawson, Silverado, Columbia, 1984. Steve, Sylvester, Columbia, 1985. Arnie Westrum, Silver Bullet (also known as Stephen King's Silver Bullet), Paramount, 1985. Sergeant Slattery, Hard Traveling, Shire, 1985. Reverend Chester, Ironweed, TriStar, 1987. Steve Shea, Made in Heaven, Lorimar, 1987.

Also appeared in Alias, ABC; "The Fragging/' Vietnam War Story. RECORDINGS Video Games: Lieutenant Ted "Radio" Rollins, Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger, 1994.

GAMMON, James 1940PERSONAL Born April 20, 1940, in Newman, IL; son of Donald (a musician) and Doris Latimer (maiden name, Toppe) Gammon; married Nancy Jane Kapusta (a producer and theatre administrator), 1972; children: Allison Raye, Amy Sue (a personal manager). Education: Trained for the stage at Company of Actors with Lawrence Parke. Addresses: Agent—House of Representatives, 400 South Beverly Dr., Suite 101, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; (voice work) Cunningham/Escot/Dipene and Associates, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Manager—Amy Gammon, GW Management, 414 North Sycamore Ave., Suite 3, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Career: Actor. Met Theatre, Los Angeles, cofounder, 1973, and affiliate, 1973-83. Worked as a camera operator at a television station in Orlando, FL, beginning 1959. 80

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

GAMMON

Volume 50

Coach Zelnick, a recurring role, Homefront, ABC, 1992. Nick Bridges, Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges),

Clate Connaloe, Stacking (also known as Season of Dreams), Spectrafilm, 1987. Horse Thief Shorty, The Milagro Bean field War, Universal, 1988. Lou Brown, Major League, Paramount, 1989. Doc Sturgeon, Coupe de Ville, Universal, 1990. Lieutenant Larry Schooner, / Love You to Death, TriStar,

CBS, 1996-2001. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Wes Bigelow, Louis L'Amour's "The Sackettsff (also known as The Sacketts), NBC, 1979. Billy Quick, The Long, Hot Summer, NBC, 1985. General Grant, Gore Vidal's "Lincoln" (also known as Lincoln), NBC, 1988. Charles Goodnight, Larry McMurtry's"Streets of Laredo" (also known as Streets of Laredo), CBS, 1995.

1990. Texan, Revenge, Columbia/New World, 1990. Emmett, Crisscross (also known as Alone Together), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1992. Walt, Leaving Normal, Universal, 1992. Deputy Mines, The Adventures of Huck Finn (also known as The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn), Buena Vista, 1993. Ironbutt Garrott, Running Cool, Paramount, 1993. Al, The Painted Desert, 1993. Paps, Cabin Boy, Buena Vista, 1994. Police Chief Bronski, Hard Vice (also known as Vegas Vice), A-Pix Entertainment, 1994. Lou Brown, Major League II, Warner Bros., 1994. Mr. Sutherland, Wyatt Earp, Warner Bros., 1994. Buddy of the redneck in the diner, Natural Born Killers, 1994. California Joe, Wild Bill, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1995. Dad, Point Blank, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1997. The Apostle, October Films, 1997. Double D, Traveller, October Films, 1997. The commandant, The Man in the Iron Mask, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1998. Hoover Young, The Hi-Lo Country (also known as Hi-Lo Country—Im Land der letzten Cowboys), Gramercy, 1998. General Zachary Taylor, One Man's Hero (also known as Heroes sin patria), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ Orion, 1999. Hat, Love from Ground Zero, Sandbox Films, 1999. Voices of Marv Loach, Floyd Turbeaux, and General Sudokoff, The Iron Giant (animated), Warner Bros., 1999. FBI Agent Teddy Lee, The Cell, New Line Cinema, 2000. Lanie's father, Life or Something Like It, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002. Voice of Big Al, Country Bears, Buena Vista, 2002. Cold Mountain, Miramax, 2003. This So-Called Disaster, 2003.

Television Appearances; Movies: Chaunce Dykstra, The Intruders, NBC, 1970. Alex Denton, The F.B.I. Story: The FBI versus Alvin Karpis, Public Enemy Number One (also known as Alvin Karpis, Public Enemy No. 1 and The FBI Story—Alvin Karpis), CBS, 1974. Garth, The Kansas City Massacre, 1975. Joe Dean, Rage!, NBC, 1980. Captain Jake Jacqualone, The Big Black Pill (also known as Joe Dancer), NBC, 1981. Frank Kitchens, The Deadly Encounter (also known as American Eagle), CBS, 1982. Willard Kohler, M.A.D.D.: Mothers against Drunk Driving, NBC, 1983. Women of San Quentin, NBC, 1983. Lieutenant Raymond Tracy, Father of Hell Town, NBC, 1985. Sheriff, Noon Wine, PBS, 1985. Grimes, Laguna Heat, HBO, 1987. Jimmy Russell, Roe vs. Wade, NBC, 1989. Sheriff Bitterman, Stranger at My Door (also known as Dead Aim and Dead Run), CBS, 1991. Smoke Parnell, Louis L'Amour's "Conaghei" (also known as Conagher), TNT, 1991. Roy Stubbs, Criminal Behavior (also known as Looking for Larry), ABC, 1992. Jack, Men Don't Tell, CBS, 1993. Sam Rayburn, Truman, HBO, 1995. Clifton Chalmer, Two Mothers for Zachary, ABC, 1996. Real Arkansas Tom, You Know My Name (also known as Bill Tilghman), TNT, 1998. Ben, Logan's War: Bound by Honor, CBS, 1998. "Fightin' Joe" Hooker, Monte Walsh, TNT, 2003.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Also appeared in Fire in the Wind, Universal.

Egan, "The Night of the Freebooters," Wild, Wild West,

Television Appearances; Series: Zack Rosswell, a recurring role, The Waltons, CBS, 1974-1975. Rudy, Bagdad Cafe (also known as Bagdad Gas and Oil), CBS, 1990. Dave Nelson, Middle Ages, CBS, 1992.

"Night of the Wolf," The Monroes, 1966. Pete Fowler, "The Gunfighter," The Road West, 1966. Osris, "The Unkindest Cut of All," Batman, 1967. "The Man without Land," Bonanza, NBC, 1967. Deputy Virgil Bramley, "The Agreement," The Road West, 1967. Hal, "The Spores," The Invaders, 1967.

CBS, 1966.

81

GANZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Simms, Simpatico, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, Public Theatre, 1994. Dodge, Buried Child, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1996. Coach, That Championship Season, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1999. Stamped, Met Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 2000. Henry Moss, The Late Henry Moss, Magic Theatre Company, Theatre on the Square, San Francisco, CA, 2000.

Mickey, "Ordeal by Terror/' Felony Squad, 1967. Cal Mason, "A Small Taste of Justice," The Virginian, 1967. Wes, "Chase a Wild Horse," Lancer, 1968. Clint Meek, "Blind Man's Bluff," Lancer, 1969. Lafe, "Only the Bad Come to Sonora," The High Chaparral, NBC, 1970. Keely, "Country Blues," Cannon, CBS, 1971. Ben McCann, "Turnabout," The F.B.I., ABC, 1971. Hired hand, "Lariat on the Loose" (also known as "Horse of Another Color"), Dusty's Trail, 1973. Dudley, "Susan Was Evil," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1973. "Diamond Run," The F.B.L, ABC, 1974. Jake, "The Nature of Evil," Kung Fu, 1974. Sheriff, "River of Fear," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975. Andy Lucker, "The Final Burial," Barnaby Jones, 1975. Sheriff Ryder, "Quasar Kill," Cannon, CBS, 1976. "Angels on Ice: Part 1," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1977. Gates, "Angels in the Stretch," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1978. Billy Don Baker, "Armed Response," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. Michael Cub, "Out of the Past," The Equalizer, CBS, 1986. Jack Claymore, "The Survivor," Crime Story, NBC, 1987. Jack Claymore, "The Pinnacle," Crime Story, NBC, 1987. Pete Hanrahan, "Tarnished Shield," Midnight Caller, NBC, 1989. Sheriff Moore, "A Trip Upstate," In the Heat of the Night, 1989. Elias Mills, "The Blood of Others," The Young Riders, ABC, 1991. Buck Taylor, Crossroads, ABC, 1992. Teddy Roosevelt, "British East Africa, September 1909," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, 1992. Thomas Quinn, "F.O.B.," LA. Law, NBC, 1993. Reverend Joseph Halliday, "God Is My Co-Counsel," LA. Law, NBC, 1994.

Appeared in Middle Class, Los Angeles Actors Theatre; On the Money, Victory Theatre, Los Angeles; and in Black Hole in Space, Bus Stop, Cheeseburg, Curse of the Starving Class, The Dreamcrust, Orpheus Descending, The Rainmaker, and Who'll Save the Plow Boy?, all Met Theatre, Los Angeles; also appeared in community theatre productions in Florida early in his career. Stage Work: Director, Bus Stop, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1973.

GANZ, Bruno 1941PERSONAL Born March 22, 1941, in Zurich, Switzerland; father, a mechanic; married in 1965; children: one son. Education: Attended college in Germany. Career: Actor, director, and editor. Schaubuhne Theatre Troupe, Berlin, Germany, cofounder, 1970. Military: Served in military. Awards, Honors: Film Award in Gold, outstanding individual achievement actor, German Film Awards, 1976, and Federal German Prize, best actor, c. 1976, both for La marquise d'O; Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best actor in a lead role, 1992, for The Last Days of Chez Nous; Official Screening Award, best male acting, Barcelona International Television Festival, 1997, for Ein Richter in Angst; Bremen Film Award, 1999; Adolf Grimme Award (shared with Oliver Storz, Karoline Eichhorn, and Stefan Kurt), fiction/ entertainment, 1999, for Gegen Ende der Nacht; European Film Award nomination, best actor, David Award, best actor, 2000, Swiss Film Prize, best actor, Golden Arena Award, European competition: best actor, Pula Film Festival, 2001, all for Pane e tulipani.

Also appeared in episodes of Cagney & Lacey, CBS; Code R, CBS; Hunter, CBS; Kaz, CBS; Lou Grant; The Master, NBC; and The Mississippi, CBS. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of John Wesley Powell, The Wild (documentary), syndicated, 1993.

Volume 50

West

Stage Appearances: Weston, Curse of the Starving Class, Estelle R. Newman, Public Theatre, New York City, 1978. Rubin Flood, The Dark at the Top of the Stairs, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1978. Baylor, A Lie of the Mind, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1985-1986, then Los Angeles. Reader, "Story with a Moral," Great Writers Series, Met Theatre, Los Angeles, 1993.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Der Herr mit der schwarzen Maske, 1960.

82

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

GANZ Georg Laschen, Die Faelschung (also known as Circle of Deceit, Le faussaire, and False Witness), United International, 1981, released in the United States by United Artists Classics, 1982. Gedaechtnis: Ein Film fur Curt Bois und Bernhard Minetti (documentary; also known as Remembrance and Gedaechtnis), Common Film/Westdeutscher Rundfunk, 1982. Krieg und Frieden (documentary; also known as War and Peace), Filverlag der Autoren/New Line Cinema, 1982. Logik des Gefuhls, 1982. Paul, Dans la ville blanche (also known as In the White City and A Cidade Branca), Contemporary Films Ltd., 1982, released in the United States by Grey City, 1983. Faber, System ohne Schatten (also known as System without Shadow and Closed Circuit), Munic Film, 1983. Gustav, De Ijssalon (also known as The Ice-Cream Parlour and Private Resistance), Tuschinski Film Distribution, 1985. Peter, El rio de oro (also known as The Golden River), Tesauaro/lncine SA/Federal, 1986. Steiner, Der Pendler, 1986. Daniel, Der Himmel ueber Berlin (also known as Wings of Desire, Les ailes du desir, and The Sky over Berlin), Orion Classics/Road Movies/Argos/Wesdeutscher Rundfunk, 1987. Un amore di donna, Film Leading, 1988. The Legendary Life of Ernest Hemingway (also known as Hemingway, festa e morte), 1988. Bruno, Bankomatt, Pegaso Inter-Communication, 1989. Raymond Forbes, Strapless, Gavin Films, 1989. Noch ein Wunsch, 1989. Jacques Tuverlin, Erfolg (also known as Success), 1991. Narrator, Untergaangens arkitektur (documentary; also known as The Architecture of Doom), First Run Features, 1991. Engeler, Boern Natturunna (also known as Children of Nature, Children of Nature—Eine Reise, Kinder der Natur, Kinder der Natur—Eine Reise, and Reisen tilbake), Northern Arts, 1991. Peter Keller, Brandnacht (also known as Night on Fire), 1992. Josef, Prague, 1992. Vittorio, Specialmente la domenica (also known as Especially on Sunday, La domenica specialmente, and Le dimanche de prefence), Miramax, 1993. Damiel, In welter Feme, so nah! (also known as Faraway, So Close), Sony Pictures Classics, 1993. J. P., The Last Days of Chez Nous, Fine Line, 1993. Player, The Absence (also known as L'absence, Die Abwesenheit, and La ausencia), 1993. Voiceover, Le quator des possibles, (also known as The Quartet of the Possibles), 1993. Georg, Heller Tag (also known as Bright Day), 1994.

Der Herr mit der schwarzen Melone (also known as The Man in the Black Derby), 1960. Chikita, 1961. Wenn Maenner Schlange stehen, 1961. Ein Dach ueberm Kopf (also known as Es Dach ueberem Chopf and A Roof over Her Head), 1962. Barnhard Krai, Der Sanfte Lauf, 1967. Rece de Gory (also known as Hands up!), 1967. Yakov Schalimov, Sommergaeste (also known as Summer Guests), Constant!n/ExportfiIm Bischoff and Company, 1975. Heinrich Grun, Lumiere (also known as Light), released in the United States by New World, 1976. The Count, La marquise d'O (also known as The Marquise of O and Die Marquise von O), Gaumont, 1976. Gregors, Die Wildente (also known as The Wild Duck), Solaris Film Produktion/Sascha Film/Westdeutscher Rundfunk, 1976, released in the United States by New Yorker, 1977. Jonathan Zimmermann, Der Amerikanische Freund (also known as The American Friend and I'ami americain), CineGate/New Yorker, 1977. Bruno, Die Linkshaendige Frau (also known as The Left-Handed Woman), Marin Karmitz/Artificial Eye, 1977, released in the United States by New Yorker, 1980. Dr. Berthold Hoffmann, Messer im Kopf (also known as Knife in the Head), New Yorker, 1978. Professor Bruckner, The Boys from Brazil, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Thomas Rosenmund, Schwarz und weiss wie Tage und Naechte (also known as Black and White Like Days and Nights), Monaco/Radiant, 1978. Jonathan Marker, Nosferatu, Phantom der Nacht (also known as Nosferatu, the Vampire, Nosferatu—fantome de la nuit, Nosferatu, and Nosferatu, the Vampyre), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Dr. Stephan Kern, Retour a la bien-aimee (also known as Return to the Beloved), Societe Nouvelle Prodis/ World Marketing Films, 1979. Jakob Nuessli, Der Erfinder (also known as The Inventor), Rex Film, 1980. Jules, Polenta, EOS Film/SSR, 1980. Count Perregaux, La dame aux camelias (also known as La dama delle camelie, Die Kameliendame, Lady of the Camelias, La storia vera delta signora delle camelie, and The True Story of Camille), 1980. David, 5 de Risque (also known as 5 % de risques and 5 Risk), Gaumont, 1980. Werner, Oggetti smarriti (also known as Lost and Found), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Remy, La provinciate (also known as The Provincial and A Girl From Lorraine), Gala Film Distributors/ Cotel Films Distribution, 1980, released in the United States by New Yorker, 1982. Etwas wird sinchtbar, 1981. Fermata Etna, 1981. Rece do gory (also known as Hands Up!), 1981. 83

GAROFALO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Damiel, "Wim Wenders," Lumiere et compagnie (also known as Lumiere and Company and Lumiere y compania), 1995. Diario senza date, 1995. Dr. Crusius, A Judge in Anxiety, 1996. Antione de Saint-Exupery, Saint-Ex, Bonneville Worldwide Entertainment, 1997. Alexandre, Mia eoniotita ke mia mera (also known as Eternity and a Day, L'eternite et un jour, and L'eternita e un giorno), Westduetscher Rundfunk, 1998. Narrator, You Can't Go Home Again, 1998. WerAngstWolf (also known as WhoAfraidWolf), BePictures, 2000. Fernando Girasoli, Pane e tulipani (also known as Bread and Tulips), First Look Pictures Releasing, 2000. Adam Rose, Epsteins Nacht (also known as Epstein's Night), 2001. Bogliasco, La forza del passato (also known as The Power of the Past), Istituto Luce, 2002. Himself, Behind Me—Bruno Ganz, 2002. (German version) Narrator, Epoca: The Making of History, First Run/Icarus Films, 2002. Johann von Staupitz, Luther, 2003.

Volume 50

Stage Appearances: Hamlet, West Germany, 1967. Hamlet, Schaubuhne Theatre Troupe, Berlin, Germany, 1982. Also appeared in Dans la jungle des villas, Torquato tasso, La chevauchee sur le lac de Constance, and Peer Gynt, all with the Schaubuhne Theatre Troupe, 1970-76.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996.

GAROFALO, Janeane 1964(Janeanne Garofalo)

Also appeared in An Italian Woman and Hande Hoch. PERSONAL Film Work: Codirector and editor, Gedaechtnis: Ein Film fur Curt Bois und Bernhard Minetti (documentary; also known as Remembrance and Gedaechtnis), Common Film/Westdeutscher Rundfunk, 1982.

Born September 28, 1964, in Newton, NJ; daughter of Carmine (an oil company executive) and Joan (a secretary) Garofalo; married Rob Cohen (divorced). Education: Providence College, B.A., history and American studies, 1986.

Television Appearances; Series: Tassilo, Tassilo—Ein Fall fuer sich, 1990.

Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Contact—Rath Welker Company, 956 N. Seward, Hollywood, CA.

Television Appearances; Movies: Die Schlanht bei Lobositz, 1968. Die Mutter (play), 1970. Eine Grosse Familie, 1970. Geschichte einer Liebe, 1981. Killer aus Florida (also known as Killer From Florida), Zanadu, 1983. Bombadil, Tatort—Schattenwelt, 1996. Crusius, Ein Richter in Angst (also known as Anwalt Abel—Ein Richter in Angst), 1996. Hans Plache, Toedliches Schweigen, 1996. Fehjleisen, Gegen Ende der Nacht (also known as Daybreak), 1998. Faust, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust, 2001.

Career: Actress, comedienne, producer, and writer. Stand-up comedienne, 1985—; I Hate Myself Productions (a production company), founder; previously worked as a bike messenger, shoe salesperson, waitress, health club receptionist, movie theatre usher, and temp secretary. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 1996, 1997, American Comedy Award nomination, funniest supporting female performer in a TV series, 1996, CableACE Award nominations, all for The Larry Sanders Show; American Comedy Award nomination, funniest supporting actress in a motion pictures, 1996, for Bye Bye Love; MTV Movie Award nomination, best comedic performance, 1997, for The Truth about Cats and Dogs; American Comedy Award nomination, funniest actress in a motion picture, 2000, for Mystery Men.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Heinrich Beck, Vaeter und Soehne (also known as Fathers and Sons and Sins of the Father), Showtime, 1986. Biagio Cavanna, // grande Fausto (also known as The Price of Victory), 1995. 84

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

GAROFALO

Volume 50

Minnie Mogul, The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle (also known as Die Abenteuer von Rocky und Bullwinkle), Universal, 2000. Beth, Wet Hot American Summer, USA Films, 2001. Linda Barnes, The Search for John Gissing, 2001. Herself, Gigantic: A Tale of Two Johns (documentary), 2002. Hairdresser, Martin & Orloff, 2002. Monica Romero, Big Trouble, Buena Vista, 2002. Jill, Manhood, 2003. Joy Mill, Wonderland, Lion Gate Films, 2003. 10029, 2003. Lalawood, 2003.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Voice of Ursula (US version), Majo no takkyubin (also known as Kiki's Delivery Service and The Witch's Express Mail), 1989. Counter girl, Late for Dinner, 1991. Vickie Miner, Reality Bites, Universal, 1994. Gale, / Shot a Man in Vegas (also known as / Shot a Man in Reno), Trans Atlantic Entertainment, 1994. Woman, Suspicious, Public Broadcasting Services, 1994. Honey, Coldblooded (also known as The Reluctant Hitman), IRS Releasing, 1995. Lucille, Bye Bye, Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Wiladene, Now and Then (also known as Gaslight Addition), New Line Cinema, 1995. Abby Barnes, The Truth about Cats and Dogs, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Gorgeous woman at party, Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy (also known as Brain Candy and The Drug), Paramount, 1996. Medieval waitress, Cable Guy, Columbia/TriStar, 1996. Mo, Larger Than Life, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Jasmine, Sweethearts, Trimark Pictures, 1997. Kathy Worthington, Touch, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1997. Heather Mooney, Romy and Michele's High School Reunion, Buena Vista, 1997. Deputy Cindy Betts, Cop Land, Buena Vista, 1997. Marcy Tizard, The MatchMaker, Gramercy, 1997. Jana, Permanent Midnight, Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Agent Shelby, Clay Pigeons (also known as Lebende Ziele), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. (Uncredited) Cameo appearance ("I'm only creative when I smoke" smoker), Half-Baked, Universal, 1998. Jeri, Dog Park, 1998. Joyce Wintergarden-Dingle, The Thin Pink Line, 1998. Nobody Knows Anything, Stargazer Entertainment, 1998. (As Janeanne Garofalo) El lie, 200 Cigarettes, Paramount, 1999. The Bowler, Mystery Men, Universal, 1999. Dr. Harriman/Handyman, The Bumblebee Flies Away, The Shooting Gallery, 1999. Belinda Peck, Can't Stop Dancing, Stoneridge Entertainment, 1999. Anne, Thick as Thieves, October Films, 1999. Ferrin, The Minus Man, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Liz, Dogma, View Askew Productions, 1999. (Uncredited) Nervous woman, What Planet Are You From?, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Anita Hoffman, Steal This Movie, Trimark Video, 2000. Paloma Fineman, The Independent, Arrow Releasing, 2000. Voice of Stith, Titan A.E. (also known as Titan: After Earth), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000.

Film Work: Producer, Sweethearts, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Regular performer, The Ben Stiller Show (also known as The Best Man), Fox, 1992. Paula, The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992-1997. Herself, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, SNL, and Saturday Night), NBC, 1994-1995. Special correspondent, TV Nation (also known as The Naked Eye), Fox, 1994-1995. Host, Comedy Product (also known as Ground Zero), Comedy Central, 1995. Host, Indie Outing, MTV, 1997-1998. (Uncredited) Voice of Sally Reardon, Felicity, The WB,

1998-1999. Television Appearances; Movies: The Cherry Picker, Showtime, 2000. Catherine Connolly, The Laramie Project, HBO, 2002. Television Appearances; Miniseries: (Uncredited) Coppola woman, "Armistead Maupin's Tales of the City" (also known as 'Tales of the City"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1994. Voice, New York: A Documentary Film, PBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Laughing Back: Comedy Takes a Stand, Lifetime, 1992. 'The 15th Annual Young Comedians Show—Hosted by Dana Carvey," HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1992. Montreal International Comedy Festival '94, Showtime, 1994. HBO Comedy Half-Hour: Janeane Garofalo, HBO,

1995. The State's 43rd Annual Halloween Special, CBS, 1995. Kicking Aspen: Extreme Comedy, Comedy Central, 1996. Catch a Rising Star 50th Anniversary—Give or Take 26 Years, CBS, 1996. Field reporter, Not Necessarily the Elections, HBO,

1996. 85

GAROFALO

Contemporary Theatre. Film and Television

Interviewee, Barbara Walters Presents: 6 to Watch, ABC, 1997. Who Makes You Laugh?, ABC, 1997. Host, Comics Come Home 3, Comedy Central, 1997. Herself, Janeane Garofalo, HBO, 1997. Herself, Denis Leary: Loc 'N' Load, 1997. Mary In "Little Worries'/Japanese game show contestant, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Chris Farley, NBC, 1998. The Ms. Foundation's Women of Comedy at Caroline's, Lifetime, 1998. Herself, Let Me In, I Hear Laughter (also known as Let Me In, I Hear Laughter: A Salute to the Friars), Cinemax, 1999. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Natalie Merchant, 1999. Comedy Rx: Comics Come Home 5, Comedy Central, 1999. The Comedy Central Presents the New York Friars Club Roast of Jerry Stiller, Comedy Central, 1999. Host, Comedy Central Presents Backstage at the N.Y. Friars Club Roast of Jerry Stiller, Comedy Central, 1999. Canned Ham: Mystery Men, Comedy Central, 1999. Sensational Cities: New York, The Learning Channel, 1999. Host, Behind the Scenes at Daria (also known as Daria: Behind the Scenes), MTV, 2000. Herself, AFI's 100 Years, 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Movies, CBS, 2000. Herself, Intimate Portrait: Madeline Kahn, 2000. There's Something about Ben Stiller, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Laugh Out Loud: TV's 15 Greatest Comedians, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. Herself, TV's Most Censored Moments, 2002. Herself, Judith Lucy's Just For Laughs, 2002.

Volume 50

Woman in bar, "Tales of the City," Tales of the City, 1994. Voice of Moonbeam, "The Germ Turns," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1994. Wife, "What to Think," Mr. Show With Bob and Dave (also known as Mr. Show), 1995. Nancy, "Sweeps Week," News Radio, NBC, 1995. "The Importance of Looks," Dennis Miller Live, 1996. Chloe Korban, "Two Mammograms and a Wedding," Ellen, ABC, 1996. Jeannie Seinman, "The Foundation," Seinfeld, NBC, 1996. Jeannie Seinman, "The Invitations," Seinfeld, NBC, 1996. Voice of herself, "Drinky the Drunk Guy," Dr. Katz:

Professional Therapist (animated), Comedy Central, 1996. Herself, "Late Show," Space Ghost Coast to Coast (animated), Cartoon Network, 1996. Tina, "A Funny Valentine," Home Improvement, ABC, 1997. Greta Heiss, "Judgment in L.A.: Showtime," Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Greta Heiss, "Judgment in L.A.: D-Girl," Law & Order,

NBC, 1997. Herself, The Chris Rock Show, 1997. Voice of herself, "The Last Temptation of Krusty," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1998. Mabel Buchman, "The Final Frontier: Parts 1 & 2," Mad about You, NBC, 1999. Herself, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 1999. Cassie Pines, student counselor, "The Goodbye Guy," Strangers with Candy, Comedy Central, 2000. Zephyr, "D-Girl," The Sopranos, HBO, 2000. Cassie Pines, "The Last Temptation of Blank," Strangers with Candy, Comedy Central, 2000. Emily Brake, "Sammy Makes Amends," Sammy, 2000. "Human Nature," Dennis Miller Live, 2000. Herself, "Pilates," Primetime Click, Comedy Central, 2001. The View, ABC, 2001. Narrator, "Grade Allen: The Better Half," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. Herself, Last Call with Carson Daly, 2002. Herself, Comic Remix, 2002. Herself, Love, Hate and Joy, 2002. Cohost, Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC, 2003. Heroes of Comedy: Women on Top, 2003.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Host, The 1996 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1996. Presenter, The 1997 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1997. Presenter, The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 1999 MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1999. The 1999 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1999.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jenny Colomby, Passion, CBS, 1991. Janeane, Life on Mars, HBO, 1994. Also appeared as Liz Stevens, "Unaired CBS Pilot/' Ed.

Also appeared as guest host, Talk Soup, E! Entertainment Television; herself, Alternative Nation; herself, Charles Grodin; herself, The Tom Green Show, MTV; herself, Tough Crowd with Colin Quinn; in 5/7? City Spectacular (also known as Penn & Teller's Sin City Spectacular, F/X; The Entertainment Business, Bravo; The A-List.

Television Appearances; Episodic: English teacher, "X=Why?," The Adventures of Pete and Pete, Nickelodeon, 1993. Late Show with David Letterman, 1993, 1994, 1995,

1996, 1998, 1999. 86

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

GARRIS

Volume 50

Career: Director, producer, writer, editor, and actor. Avco Embassy Pictures, project coordinator in publicity, 1977-?; Universal Studios, publicist; Horsefeathers (a rock band), lead singer; Fantasy Film Festival (fifteenminute weekly program), Channel Z (cable channel), Los Angeles, host; previously worked as a receptionist for Star Wars Corp., journalist, and fiction writer.

Television Work; Series: Coproducer, Comedy Product (also known as Ground Zero), Comedy Central, 1995. Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Janeane Garofalo, HBO, 1997.

RECORDINGS

Awards, Honors: Edgar Allan Poe Award, best television episode, 1986, for Amazing Stories; International Fantasy Film Award nomination, best film, 1989, for Critters 2: The Main Course; Fantafestival Awards, best direction and best film, 1992, both for Sleepwalkers; Apex Award nomination, best original screenplay— fantasy/science fiction/horror, 1993, for Hocus Pocus; International Fantasy Film Award nomination, best film, 1998, for Quicksilver Highway.

Videos: (Uncredited) Jodie Foster/assistant to game show host, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Mike Myers, 1998.

WRITINGS Television Specials: HBO Comedy Half-Hour: Janeane Garofalo, HBO, 1995.

CREDITS Film Work: Producer, Coming Soon, MCA Home Video, 1982. Director, Critters 2: The Main Course, New Line Cinema, 1988. Director, Sleepwalkers (also known as Sleepstalkers and Stephen King's Sleepwalkers), Columbia, 1992. Co-executive producer, Hocus Pocus, Buena Vista,

Books: (With Ben Stiller) Feel This Book: An Essential Guide to Self-Empowerment: Spiritual Supremacy, and Sexual Satisfaction, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES

1993.

Books: Newsmakers 1996, Issue 4, Gale Research, 1996.

Film Appearances: Young Herod's man, The Quick and the Dead, TriStar, 1995. Reporter #2, The Stupids, New Line Cinema, 1996.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, May 3, 1996, pp.13-15. Interview, May, 1996, p. 32. Newsweek, April 29, 1996, p. 82. New York Times Biographical Service, December 28, 1997, pp. 1992-1997. Playboy, September, 1996, pp. 122-126.

Television Work; Series: Story editor, Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985-1986. Executive consultant and creator, She-Wolf of London (also known as Love & Curses), syndicated, 1990. Supervising producer, The Others, NBC, 2000. Television Work; Movies: Director, Psycho IV: The Beginning, NBC, 1990. Producer and director, Quicksilver Highway, Fox, 1997. Producer and director, Host (also known as Virtual Obsession), ABC, 1998. Director, Beauty and Power, 2001.

GARRIS, Mick 1951-

PERSONAL Full name, Michael Alan Garris; born December 4, 1951, in Santa Monica, CA; married Cynthia (an actor and songwriter), c. 1983.

Television Director; Miniseries: The Stand (also known as Stephen King's The Stand), ABC, 1994. The Shining (also known as Stephen King's The Shining), ABC, 1997.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. 87

GARRIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

The Judge (also known as Steve Martini's The Judge), NBC, 2001. Desperation (also known as Stephen King's Desperation), ABC, 2003.

Volume 50

Television Episodes: (With Brad Bird) "The Main Attraction," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985. "The Amazing Falsworth," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985. "The Sitter," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. "No Day at the Beach," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. "The Greibble," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. (Story only) "Life on Death Row," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. (With Tom McLoughlin and Bob Gale; and story) "Go to the Head of the Class," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. "Without Diana," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1987. (With McLoughlin and Michael McDowell) "Such Interesting Neighbors," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1987. "Don't Dream It's Over," The Others, NBC, 2000.

Television Work; Specials: Story consultant, The Making of'Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom" (documentary), 1984. Director and producer, Fuzzbucket, ABC, 1986. Codirector and coproducer, Ghosts (also known as Michael Jackson's Ghosts), 1997. Television Director; Episodic: "Life on Death Row/' Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. "Killer Instinct," Freddy's Nightmares (also known as Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series), syndicated, 1988. "Whirlpool," Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), HBO and Fox, 1994. "Don't Dream It's Over," The Others, NBC, 2000. "Luciferous," The Others, NBC, 2000.

Television Pilots: (With Tom McLoughlin) "She-Wolf of London," SheWolf of London (also known as Love & Curses), syndicated, 1990.

Also directed New York Undercover, Fox.

Television Specials: Fuzzbucket, ABC, 1986. (With others) Ghosts (also known as Michael Jackson's Ghosts), 1997.

Television Director; Pilots: The Others, NBC, 2000.

Fiction: Contributor, Silver Scream, Tor/Dark Harvest, 1988. Contributor, Hot Blood, Pocket, 1989. Contributor, Hotter Blood, Pocket, 1991. Contributor, Robert Bloch: Appreciation of the Master, Tor, 1995. Life in the Cinema (short stories and screenplay), Gauntlet, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Henry Dunbarton, The Stand (also known as Stephen King's The Stand), ABC, 1994. A. A. Hartwell (episode 3), The Shining (also known as Stephen King's The Shining), ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Stephen King: Master of Macbre, The Learning Channel, 1999.

Also contributed short stories, articles, and essays to Midnight Graffiti, Photon, Famous Monsters of Filmland, Fangoria, Starlog, Cinefantastique, and others.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Coming Soon, MCA Home Video, 1982. (With D. T. Twohy) Critters 2: The Main Course, New Line Cinema, 1988. (With Frank Darabont, Jim Wheat, and Ken Wheat) The Fly II, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. (With Neil Cuthbert) Hocus Pocus, Buena Vista, 1993.

ADAPTATIONS Garris's story "*batteries not included" was adapted for film by Matthew Robbins, Brad Bird, Brent Maddock, and S. S. Wilson and released by Universal, 1987. OTHER SOURCES

Film Stories: The Fly II, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Hocus Pocus, Buena Vista, 1993.

Books:

Contemporary Authors, Gale, 2002. Television Movies: Quicksilver Highway, Fox, 1997. Host (also known as Virtual Obsession), ABC, 1998.

Periodicals: Starlog, April, 1998. 88

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

GODIN

Volume 50

"Yes, We Have No Bananas (or Anything Else for That Matter)," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1998. "Baby, It's Cold Outside," The Closer, CBS, 1998. "Two Guys, a Girl and Oxford," Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girl), NBC, 1998. "Two Guys, a Girl and the Storm of the Century: Part 1," Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girl), NBC, 1999. "Two Guys, a Girl and a Fighter," Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girl), NBC, 1999. "Two Guys, a Girl and a Mother's Day," Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girl), NBC, 1999. "Two Guys, a Girl and Barenaked Ladies," Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girl), NBC, 1999. For Your Love, 1998-2002. Oh Baby, 2000. One on One, UPN, 2001-2002. "When Good Credit Goes Bad," Reba, The WB, 2002. "Labor of Love (also known as BJ Has Her Baby)," Reba, The WB, 2002. Half & Half, UPN, 2002-2003.

GITTELSOHN, Ellen PERSONAL Married Gary Gittelsohn. Career. Director and producer. Member: Directors Guild of America (Creative Rights Committee, 2002). CREDITS Television Work; Series: Executive producer and executive consultant, Simon, The WB, 1995. Television Director; Pilots: Paula, Fox, 1998. "The Big Pilot Episode/' Half and Half, UPN, 2002. Also directed the unaired pilot of Web Girl (also known as Virtually Casey).

Also directed episodes of Partners, Fox; Holding the Baby, Fox; Simon, The WB; Rude Awakening, Showtime.

Television Director; Episodic:

Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1994-1998. 'The One with Five Steaks and an Eggplant," Friends, NBC, 1995. "I Found My Thrill on Nancy Garvey Hill/' High Society, CBS, 1996. "The Lush Beginning," Lush Life, Showtime, 1996. "The Dead Lush Artist," Lush Life, Showtime, 1996. "The First Lush Date," Lush Life, Showtime, 1996. "The Lush Ex-Posures," Lush Life, Showtime, 1996. "Tom and Them," The Show, Fox, 1996. "Anniversary," Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 1997. "Golf," Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 1997. "Mozart," Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 1997. "Wet Nurse," Men Behaving Badly (also known as It's a Man World), NBC, 1997. "Temp-tation," Temporarily Yours (also known as Temp Yours, Temp Mine), CBS, 1997. "In the Same Boat," Temporarily Yours (also known as Temp Yours, Temp Mine), CBS, 1997. "Raiders of the Lost Watch," Getting Personal, Fox, 1998. "Do You Want Fries with That?," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1998. "The Remodeling Show," The Simple Life, CBS, 1998.

GODIN, Maurice

PERSONAL Born February 28, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; father, an iron worker; mother, homemaker; married Paula Thompson (a choreographer and psychotherapist). Education: Studied theatre at Ryerson Theater School at Ryerson Polytechnical University for four years, c. 1980; served apprenticeship at Shaw Festival, 1980. Avocational Interests: Drawing, writing, painting, gardening, cooking, composing music, and building wood furniture. Career: Actor. Previously worked as a security guard. Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, best guest performance in a series by an actor or actress, 1992, for E.N.G.; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a leading role in a dramatic program or miniseries, 1995, for Just for Fun.

89

COLIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television CREDITS

Volume 50

Mr. Mathews, "Attack of the Mutants: Parts 1 & 2," Goosebumps, The Family Channel, 1996. Jeffrey Starr, "Mind's Eye," Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1997. John Aikman, "Save the Mule," The Practice, ABC, 1997. Jeffrey Starr, "Out of Sight," Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1998. Dr. Noah Phillips, "Balance of Nature," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Zach, "Arthur 2: On the Rocks," It's Like, You Know ..., ABC, 1999. Trevor, "The Marry Caitlin Moore Show," Spin City, ABC, 2000. Trevor, "Suffragette City," Spin City, ABC, 2000. Trevor, "Don't Get on the Bus," Spin City, ABC, 2000. Jonah, "Jealousy," The Geena Davis Show, ABC, 2000. Marty, "Dick's Ark," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 2001. Marty, "You Don't Know Dick," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 2001. Emmanuel McDougal, "There's No Place Like Homo," First Years, NBC, 2001. SD-6 Agent Fisher/"Dr. Fontanetta," "Reckoning," Alias, ABC, 2001. Mr. Kensington, "Queen Bee," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001. Dumont, "Hot from the Oven," The Chronicle, Sci-Fi Channel, 2002. Sid, "The One Where Rachel Has the Baby: Part 2," Friends, NBC, 2002.

Film Appearances: Stock exchange dealer, Where the Heart Is, Buena Vista, 1990. Norm, White Room, 1990. Ron, Common Ground, 1990. Just for Fun, 1993. Richard, Salt Water Moose, Norstar Releasing, 1996. Fritz, Double Take, 1997. Hector, Boat Trip, Artisan Entertainment, 2002. Television Appearances; Series: Marcel, Cafe Americain, NBC, 1993-1994. Jason Clark, Life with Roger, The WB, 1996. Tim Deale, Working, NBC, 1997-1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Mark, Leona Helmsley: The Queen of Mean (also known as Queen of Mean), CBS, 1990. Charles Delauney, Vanished (also known as Danielle's Steel's "Vanished'), NBC, 1995. Nigel Bowers, The Awakening (also known as Harlequin's "The Awakening'), CBS, 1995. Michael Copeland, Dangerous Offender: The Marlene Moore Story, CBC, 1996. Larry Tillman, When Secrets Kill, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Pilots: Paul, Still Standing, CBS, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Edmund, King Lear, Stratford Festival, Ontario, Canada, 2002.

Television Appearances; Specials: Georges Bizet, Bizet's Dream, HBO, 1994. Also appeared in Macbeth; Jane Eyre, Stratford Shakespeare Festival; A Midsummer Night's Dream, Stratford Shakespeare Festival; as Joey, Pal Joey; emcee, Cabaret; Arturo Ui, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Stratford Festival.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Father Agostini, "Murder by Video/' Street Legal, CBC, 1988. "Day of Jeopardy," /Caffs and Dog, CTV and The Family Channel, 1989. Joe, "It's a Dog's Life," /Caffs and Dog, CTV and The Family Channel, 1990. Jamie McLeod, "Sons of Thunder," Bordertown, 1990. Derek Scoll, "Blindside," Matrix, USA Network, 1993. John, "The New Deal," Ready or Not, Showtime, 1994. David Constant!ne, "Father's Day," Forever Knight, syndicated, 1994. Misha, "The Gymnast," Seinfeld, NBC, 1994. Adam Roland, "Illusions," Robocop, 1994. Dominic, "Et Tu, Antonio?," Wings, NBC, 1995. Jason T. Mayzik, "And the Answer Is ... ," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1995. Artie, "Forget Me Not," Tek War, 1995. O.S.C. Agent Morgan, "Options," Traders, Lifetime, 1996. O.S.C. Agent Morgan, "The King Is Dead ... ," Traders, Lifetime, 1996.

COLAS, H. G. See FONDACARO, Phil

COLIN, Steve 1955(Steven Colin)

PERSONAL Born March 6, 1955. Education: Studied film at New York University; was in the producer's program, American Film Institute, 1981.

90

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

COLIN

Volume 50

The Game, Panorama Entertainment, 1997. A Thousand Acres, Buena Vista, 1997. Return to Paradise (also known as All for One), MCA/ Universal, 1998. Your Friends & Neighbors, Gramercy, 1998. Being John Malkovich, USA Films, 1999. Nurse Betty, USA Films, 2000. Bounce, Miramax, 2000. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Focus Features, 2003.

Addresses: Office—Anonymous Content, 8522 National Blvd., Suite 101, Culver City, CA 90232. Career: Producer. Propaganda Films, cofounder (with Sigurjon "Joni" Sigvatsson) and chairman, 1985-99, producing a number of commercials and music videos; Anonymous Content LLP (a multimedia development, production, and talent management company), founder and chief executive officer, c. 1999—; previously worked as a photographer. Awards, Honors: Apex Award nomination, best picture producer—action/mystery/thriller, 1997, for The Game; Golden Globe Award nomination (with others), best picture producer—musical or comedy, Golden Satellite Award (with others), picture producer—musical or comedy, Apex Award nomination (with others), best picture producer—fantasy/science fiction/horror, 1999, Independent Spirit Award (with others), best first feature—over $500,000, Australian Film Institute Award nomination (with others), best foreign film, Motion Picture Producer of the Year Award nomination (with others), PGA Golden Laurel Awards, Vision Award (with others), theatrical motion pictures, PGA Golden Laurel Awards, 2000, all for Being John Malkovich; Golden Satellite Award, best motion picture (musical or comedy), 2000, for Nurse Betty.

Also produced BMW Short Film Series (short films). Film Executive Producer: A Climate for Killing, 1991. Memories by Joe Frank, CBS, 1993. Dream Lover, Gramercy, 1994. The Match (also known as The Beautiful Game), Gramercy, 1999. Film Associate Producer: Hard Rock Zombies, Cannon Releasing, 1983. American Drive-In, Patel/Shah Film Company, 1985. Film Work; Other: Line producer, Nickel Mountain, Ziv International, 1985. Supervising producer, Madonna: Truth or Dare (also known as In Bed with Madonna and Truth or Dare), Miramax, 1991.

CREDITS Film Producer: (As Steven Colin) P.I. Private Investigations (also known as Private Investigations), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1987. The Blue Iguana, Paramount, 1988. Kill Me Again, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1989. Fear, Anxiety & Depression, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1989. Daddy's Dyin' ... Who's Got the Will?, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1990. Wild at Heart (also known as David Lynch's Wild at Heart), Samuel Goldwyn Pictures, 1990. Ruby, Triumph Releasing Corp., 1992. A Stranger among Us (also known as Close to Eden), Buena Vista, 1992. Candyman (also known as Clive Barker's Candyman), TriStar, 1992. Red Rock West, Roxie Releasing, 1992. Kalifornia, Gramercy, 1993. Dead Connection (also known as Final Combination), Gramercy, 1994. Lord of Illusions (also known as Clive Barker's Lord of Illusions), United Artists, 1995. A Pig's Tale (also known as Summer Camp), 1995. Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh, Gramercy, 1995. Sleepers, Warner Bros., 1996. The Portrait of a Lady, Gramercy, 1996.

Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Salute Your Shorts, Nickelodeon, 1991. Producer and supervising producer, Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1993. Executive producer, Earthlings, Showtime, 2003. Television Executive Producer; Movies: Heat Wave, TNT, 1990. Memphis, TNT, 1992. Due East, Showtime, 2002. Television Work; Specials: Co-executive producer, Coca-Cola Pop Music "Backstage Pass to Summer/' Fox, 1991. Executive producer, Harlow: The Blond Bombshell (documentary), TNT, 1993. Television Work; Pilots: Executive producer, Salute Your Shorts, Nickelodeon, 1990. 91

GOMEZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Slippin' into Darkness," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1988. (As Jaime P. Gomez) PFC Gomez, "Desert Son," JAG, CBS, 1995. Adam Wright, "This Little Piggy," Picket Fences, CBS, 1995. Greg Conroy, "Long Live the Queen," Charmed, The WB, 2002.

GOMEZ, Jaime 1965(Jaime P. Gomez) PERSONAL Full name, Jaime Paul Gomez; born August 31, 1965, in Los Angeles, CA; children: Ula. Avocational Interests: Surfing, sailing, baseball, horseback riding, pool, and motorcycle riding. Career: Actor.

Also appeared in "Deadly Starfish (Pestar)," Ultraman: The Ultimate Hero; Freshman Dorm; as Armando Aragone, The Hat Squad, CBS; Fernandez, Courthouse, CBS.

Awards, Honors: NCLR Bravo Award nomination, outstanding actor in a drama series, 1996, ALMA Award nominations, outstanding actor in a drama series, 1998, 1999, all for Nash Bridges.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Fleas, Powerhouse Theatre; Furnace Park Is Closing Down, Whitefire Theatre; The Head, Matrix Theatre; At Least She's a Virgin, Plaza de la Raza; December, Plaza de la Raza; Butterflies Are Free, La Mirada Civic Theatre; Tea and Sympathy, La Mirada Civic Theatre; A Street Car Named Desire, RH Theatre; Romeo and Juliet, RH Theatre; La carpa, American Playhouse.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Jaime P. Gomez) Partier, Say Anything ... (also known as ... Say Anything... ), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1989. Tod PA, LA. Story, TriStar, 1991. (As Jaime P. Gomez) Bobby (teammate #1), Across the Tracks, Desert Productions, 1991. Eddie (Los Angeles), American Me, Universal, 1992. The Tent Show, 1992. Drew, The Silencer, Academy, 1992. Chavez Ravine, 1992. (Uncredited) Guy in library, Philadelphia, TriStar, 1993. Sergeant Julio "Oso" Vega, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994. (As Jaime P. Gomez) Officer of the Deck Mahoney, Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. Sergeant Lorenzo the Tracker, Solo, Triumph Films, 1996. Derrick, Clockwatchers, Artistic License, 1997. Mike, Gabriela, Power Point Films, 2001. (As Jaime P. Gomez) Mark, Training Day, Warner Bros., 2001. Richie Cobor, Devil's Knight, 2003.

GOODALL, Caroline 1959-

PERSONAL

Born November 13, 1959, in London, England; father, a publisher; mother, a journalist; married Derek Hoxby (an actor), c. early 1990s (divorced, 1993); married Nicola Pecorini (a steadicam operator and cinematographer), September, 1994; children: (second marriage) Gemma, Leo. Education: Bristol University, B.A., English literature and drama. Addresses: Agent—Paradigm Talent Agency, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2500, Los Angeles, CA 90067; Peters Eraser & Dunlop, Drury House, 34-43 Russell St., London WC2B 5HA, England. Contact—c/o Jonathan Altaras, 27 Floral St., London WC2E 9DP, England.

Television Appearances; Series: (As Jaime P. Gomez) Evan Cortez, Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1996-2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Pink Lightning, Fox, 1991. Miguel, Untamed Love, Lifetime, 1994.

Career: Actress. Appeared with the Royal Shakespeare Company and National Theatre.

Television Appearances; Specials: Tomas Mata, Gangs, CBS, 1988. Ramiro Casares, La carpa, PBS, 1993. The 1996 NCLR Bravo Awards, Fox, 1996.

Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best actress, 1990, for Cassidy; Australian Film Institute Award, best actress in a lead role, 1995, for Hotel Sorrento.

92

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

GOODALL Dr. Anne Harriman, A Difficult Woman, Australian Broadcasting Corp., 1998. Igraine—Duchess of Cornwall/Queen of England, The Mists of Avalon (also known as Die Nebel von Avalon), TNT, 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Sally, Every Time We Say Goodbye, TriStar, 1986. Moira Banning, Hook, TriStar, 1991. Kristel, Jetsar pilot, Cliff hanger (also known as Cliffhanger—rultima sfida and Cliffhanger, traque au sommet), TriStar, 1993. Elyne Mitchell, The Silver Brumby (also known as The Silver Stallion: King of the Wild Brumbies), Roadshow, 1993. Emilie Schindler, Schindler's List, MCA/Universal, 1993. Katherine Webber, The Webbers (also known as At Home with the Webbers and Webber's World), 1993. Susan Hendler, Disclosure, Warner Bros., 1994. Meg Moynihan, Hotel Sorrento (also known as Sorrento Beach), Trimark Pictures, 1995. Liv Gustavson, Diamond Swords (also known as Les epees de diamant), 1995. Dr. Alice Sheldon, White Squall, Buena Vista, 1996. Annie Summers, Casualties, Trimark Pictures, 1997. Jenny Field, The Secret Laughter of Women, 1999. Johanna Pollack, Harrison's Flowers (also known as Les fleurs d'Harrison), MCA/Universal, 2000. Helen Thermopolis, Mia's mom, The Princess Diaries, Buena Vista, 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials: Mandy, Royal Celebration (also known as Screen One: Royal Celebration^, BBC, 1993. Bella, Sex fn' Death, BBC America, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Steele Searching: Part 1," Remington Steele, NBC, 1985. Holly Peverill, "Wink Three Times," Tales of the Unexpected, syndicated and ITV1, 1988. Helen Derwent, "Rumpole and the Quality of Life," Rumpole of the Bailey, ITV and PBS, 1988. Lady Maud Yardly, "The Adventure of the Western Star," Poirot, ITV and Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Dr. Leslie Ashton, "The Wrong Stuff—January 24, 1961," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. Mattie Hodges, "Eastbridge Boulevard," The Commish, ABC, 1993. Voice of Vanessa Fisk, "Neogenic Nightmare: Part 11: Tablet of Time," Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1995. Voice of Vanessa Fisk, "Neogenic Nightmare: Part 12: Ravages of Time," Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1995. Rebecca, "Promised Land," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Joanna Liddy, "Neighbours," Murder in Mind, BBC, 2001.

Also appeared as Karen, Minutes. Television Appearances; Series: Estelle, The Moon Stallion, BBC, 1978.

Television Appearances; Other: Appeared as Anne Marie, Gems; Jean, Function Rooms.

Television Appearances; Movies: Ann Bolton, Charles & Diana: A Royal Love Story, ABC, 1982. Heather Frazer, Opernball (also known as Opera Ball),

Stage Appearances: Appeared as Isobel, Secret Rapture, South Coast Repertory, CA; Lady Anne, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company; Hypatia, Misalliance, Royal Shakespeare Company; Challa, Heresies, Royal Shakespeare Company; Rebecca, Command or Promise, National Theatre Company; Louise, Tons of Money, Scarborough; Elizabeth, While the Sun Shines, Royal Exchange; Sybil, Private Lives, Oxford; Viola, Twelfth Night, Plymouth; Lou, Erpingham Camp, Plymouth; Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Shaw; Susan, Susan's Breasts, Royal Court Theatre; in True Dare Kiss, National Theatre Company.

1998. Debra Loomis, Rhapsody in Bloom, Starz!, 1998. AnneTravers, Trust, BBC, 1999. Sally Love, Love and Murder (also known as Criminal Instincts: Love and Murder), CTV and Lifetime, 2000. Laura Bowden, Me & Mrs. Jones, ITV and PBS, 2002. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Charlie Cassidy, Cassidy, Australian Broadcasting Corp.,

1989. Sally Raglan, After the War, Granada Television, 1989. Helen Simmons, Ring of Scorpio, Nine Network and BBC, 1990. Amy Johnson, The Great Air Race (also known as Half a World Way), Australian Broadcasting Corp., 1990. Rosalind "Roz" Leigh, The Sculptress, BBC and PBS,

Major Tours: Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, Australian cities, 1986. Also appeared as Joan, Time and Time Again, U.K. cities.

1996. 93

GOTTFRIED

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Mr. Harry Karp, Meet Wally Sparks, Trimark Pictures, 1997. Tony the doorman, How to Be a Player (also known as Def Jam's How to Be a Player), Gramercy, 1997. Voice of compulsive dog, Dr. Dolittle, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Voice of lago, Aladdin's Arabian Adventures: Creatures of Invention (animated), 1998. Voice of lago, Aladdin's Arabian Adventures: Team Genie (animated), 1998. Voice of lago, Aladdin's Arabian Adventures: Magic Maters (animated), 1998. Voice of lago, Aladdin's Arabian Adventures: Fearless Friends (animated), 1998. Alan Levy, Goosed, Tradewinds Entertainment, 1999. Voice of lago, Mickey's House of Villains (animated), 2002. Bum, The Last Request, Avellino Entertainment/West End Media, 2002. Security guard, Back by Midnight, 2002.

GOTTFRIED, Gilbert 1955PERSONAL Born February 28, 1955, in Brooklyn, NY. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, comedian, voice artist, and writer. Performed as standup comedian in and around New York City. Voice of toaster for Pop Tart pastries commercials; voice of the duck for AFLAC insurance commercials, 2000; voice of "Clippy" in commercials for Microsoft Office Assistant Clipit, 2001; other commercials include those for Frosted Cheerios cereal, 1997, Subway sandwich shops, 2000, and Glad Bags plastic wrap, 2003; also makes public service announcements.

Television Appearances; Series: Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, Saturday Night Live 80, SNL, and SNL 25), NBC, 1980-1981. Thicke of the Night, syndicated, 1983. Cohost, Up All Night (also known as USA Up All Night), USA Network, 1986. Voice of Mr. Peabody, Problem Child (animated), 1993. Voice of lago, Aladdin (animated; also known as Disney's Aladdin), CBS, 1994. Panelist, Hollywood Squares (also known as H2 and H2: Hollywood Squares), syndicated, 1998-2002. Voice of lago, House of Mouse (animated; also known as Disney's House of Mouse), ABC, 2001. Voice of Digit, Cyberchase, PBS, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Charlie Local Award, best male comedian, 1979; National Comedy Award, best male comedian, Association of Comedy Artists, 1982; National Comedy Award, best male comedian on the East Coast, 1988. CREDITS Film Appearances: Paramedic, The House of God, United Artists, 1984. Tony Sandoval, Bad Medicine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Sidney Bernstein, Beverly Hills Cop II, Paramount, 1987. Dentist, Hot to Trot, Warner Bros., 1988. 'lucky Larry" Lupin, Never on Tuesday, 1989. Johnny Crunch/Johnny Tinenbalm, The Adventures of Ford Fairlane, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Joey, Look Who's Talking Too, TriStar, 1990. Mr. Igor Peabody, Problem Child, Universal, 1990. Mr. Igor Peabody, Problem Child 2, Universal, 1991. Voice of lago, Aladdin (animated), Buena Vista, 1992. Hitler, Highway to Hell, Hemdale, 1992. Voice of Mr. Berkeley Beetle, Hans Christian Anderson's Thumbelina (animated; also known as Thumbelina), Warner Bros., 1994. Luggage clerk, House Party 3, New Line Cinema, 1994. Voice of lago, The Return of Jafar (animated; also known as Aladdin 2), Buena Vista Home Video, 1994. Rene, Silk Degrees (also known as Target Witness), Imperial Entertainment, 1994. Voice of lago, Aladdin and the King of Thieves (animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 1996.

Also appeared in Toast of Manhattan. Television Appearances; Episodic: Late Night with David Letterman, multiple appearances, beginning 1986. "Say Hello to a Good Buy," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1987. Bert Viola, "Take a Left at the Altar," Moonlighting, 1987. One Night Stand, HBO, 1989. Nick Knack, "Nick Knack," Superboy, syndicated, 1990. Nick Knack, "Secrets of Superboy," Superboy, syndicated, 1990. Caroline's Comedy Hour, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. "Comic Strip Live on Campus," Comic Strip Live, 1990. Voice of Jerry the Bellybutton Elf, "Jerry the Bellybutton Elf," The Ren and Stimpy Show (animated), Nickelodeon, 1991. Oscar Brown, "Looking for Mr. Shannon," Night Court, NBC, 1991.

94

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

GOTTFRIED Jack Frost, Noddy, PBS, 1998. Voice of critic, "The Cammel Dances," Rosie O'Donnell's Kids Are Funny (animated), HBO, 1998. "How Nehemiah Got Free," Rosie O'Donnell's Kids Are Funny (animated), HBO, 1998. 5/n City Spectacular (also known as Penn & Teller's Sin City Spectacular), FX Channel, 1998. "Old Man," Dr. Katz: Professional Therapist (animated), 1998. "Chain Letter," Dr. Katz: Professional Therapist (animated), 1998. Late Show with David Letterman, 1998. Himself, "Raging Val," V.I.P., syndicated, 1999. Voice of Jerry Seinfeld, "The Clips Show Wherein Dante and Randal Are Locked in the Freezer and Remember Some of the Great Moments of Their Lives," Clerks, ABC, 2000. Voice of the troll, "Hunger," Dilbert, UPN, 2000. Voice of Wendell Bender/Dr. Bender, "Shiny Teeth," The Fairly OddParents, Nickelodeon, 2001. Noccus Johnstein, "Chip's a Coy," Son of the Beach, USA Network, 2001. Voice of Wendell Bender/Dr. Bender, "The Same Game," The Fairly OddParents, Nickelodeon, 2001. "It's Alex's World. We Just Live in It," Rendez-View, 2001. "Harleys and Hot Tubs," Rendez-View, 2002. Noccus Johnstein, "Hamm Stroker's Suck My Blood," Son of the Beach, USA Network, 2002. Voice of Wendell Bender/Dr. Bender, "Scary OddParents" (also known as "Scary Godparents"), The Fairly OddParents, Nickelodeon, 2002. "Gottfried in the Arena," Celebrity Deathmatch, 2002. The View, 2002. Comedian, "Last Laugh," C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation, ABC, 2003.

Oscar Brown, "A Guy Named Phantom: Parts 1 & 2," Night Court, NBC, 1991. Sergeant, "Honeymoon in L.A.: Parts 1 & 2," A Different World, 1992. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, multiple appearances, beginning 1992. Billy, "Schemes Like Old Times," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1993. Voice of Two-Bits, "Stand-in Dad," Bonkers, 1993. Soup guy, "Tape People," The State, 1994. Bob, "Three on a Match," Herman's Head, Fox, 1994. Joey Melman, "The Mud-Queen Murders," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1994. Larry Friedlander, "Double Indignity," Living Single, Fox, 1994. Lewis Blanchard, "Say Uncle, Carlton," Wings, NBC, 1994. Himself, "Falling in Bed Again," Hope & Gloria, 1995. Lewis Blanchard, "A House to Die For," Wings, NBC, 1995. Lewis Blanchard, "'Twas the Heist before Christmas," Wings, NBC, 1995. Roy, "Tale of Station 109.1," Are You Afraid of the Dark?, 1995. Himself, "Ship Happens: Part 2," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1995. Voice of Art De Salvo, "Papa Oom M.O.W. M.O.W.," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1995. Niles, "Resurrection/Niles and Bob/Harry Stenz," The Watcher, UPN, 1995. The manager, "Pizza Man," The Parent 'Hood, The WB, 1995. Spanky's master, "The Couple," Mad about You, NBC, 1995. Mr. Comstock, "Home Again," In the House, NBC, 1996. Voice of Art De Salvo, "The Longest Weekend," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1996. Voice, "Troubles the Cat," Big Bag (animated), Cartoon Network, 1996. Department of Motor Vehicles examiner, "Driving Me Crazy," Clueless, ABC, 1996. Voice of Mr. Mxyzptlk, "Mxyzpixilated," Superman, TheWB, 1996. Voice of Art De Salvo, "How to Suck in Business without Really Trying," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997. Voice of Art "Bones" De Salvo, "Where No Duckman Has Gone Before," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997. Himself, "Dennis Quaid," Muppets Tonight!, 1997. Al's imaginary friend Gilbert, "Al Gets Robbed," The Weird Al Show, 1997. Stewy, "The Band," The Tom Show, The WB, 1997. Voice of Mr. Mxyzptlk, "Little Big Head Man," Superman, TheWB, 1998. Burt, "Fifteen Minutes of Fame," Cosby, CBS, 1998. Voice of Clion, "Hercules and the Assassin," Disney's Hercules (animated; also known as Hercules), ABC and syndicated, 1998.

Voice of stink bug, "Love Stinks," an episode of Bump in the Night; voice for Adventures from the Book of Virtues; also appeared in The Howard Stern Show and Stand-up Spotlight. Television Appearances; Specials: "Gilbert Gottfried ... Naturally," Cinemax Comedy Experiment, Cinemax, 1987. Norman, "Norman's Corner," Cinemax Comedy Experiment, Cinemax, 1988. Baloney, CBC (Canada), 1989. "The World of Jewish Humor," Great Performances, PBS, 1990. Seriously ... Phil Collins, CBS, 1990. Howie, CBS, 1992. Montreal International Comedy Festival '94, Showtime, 1994. /Aspen Comedy Festival, Comedy Central, 1994.

95

GOULD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Voice of lago, Aladdin on Ice (also known as Disney's Aladdin on /ce), 1995. Comic Relief American Comedy Festival, ABC, 1996. Disney's Most Unlikely Heroes, ABC, 1996. Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary Primetime Special, NBC, 1999. Andrew Dice Clay: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Comedy Central Presents the New York Friars Club Roast of Hugh M. Hefner, Comedy Central, 2001.

Volume 50

WRITINGS Television Specials: "Gilbert Gottfried ... Naturally/' Cinemax Comedy Experiment, Cinemax, 1987. "Norman's Corner," Cinemax Comedy Experiment, Cinemax, 1988. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Movies: Bert Banner, Saved by the Bell—Wedding in Las Vegas, NBC, 1994. Dr. Peabody, Problem Child 3: Junior in Love (also known as Problem Child 3), NBC, 1995.

Periodicals: Interview, March, 1987, pp. 126-27.

GOULD, Elliott 1938Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The America's Choice Awards, TBS, 1990. The 4th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1990. The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1991. The 5th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1991. The Horror Hall of Fame II, syndicated, 1991. The Fractured Film Awards, Fox, 1992.

PERSONAL Original name, Elliott Goldstein; born August 29, 1938, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Bernard (a garment worker) and Lucille (maiden name, Raver) Goldstein; married Barbra Streisand (a singer and actress), March 21, 1963 (divorced July 9, 1971); married Jennifer Bogart, 1974 (divorced, 1976); remarried Bogart, 1978 (separated, 1989); children: (first marriage) Jason Emanuel (an actor and director); (second marriage) Molly, Samuel. Education: Professional Children's School, New York City, graduated, 1955; attended Columbia University; studied acting with Vladimir Protevitch, Jerome Swinford, Sonya Box, Bill Quinn, Colin Romoff, Charles Lowe, Eugene Lewis, and Matt Mattox.

Television Appearances; Other: Bernstein, The Future Adventures of Wally Brown (pilot), NBC, 1980. Voice of man on porch, Escape from It's a Wonderful Life, 1996. Television Work; Series: Additional voices for The Twisted Adventures of Felix the Cat (also known as The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat).

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Contact—c/o P.O. Box 2909, Venice, CA 90291; c/o 21250 Califa, #201, Woodland Hills, CA 91367-5001.

Stage Appearances: Guest narrator, The Rocky Horror Show, Circle in the Square, New York City, 2001.

Career: Actor and producer. Appeared in television commercials as voice for Netpliance (2000) and Home Depot (2001); previously worked as a model, vacuum salesman, and elevator operator.

RECORDINGS Videos: Voice of lago, Aladdin in Nasira's Revenge (video game; also known as Disney's Aladdin in Nasira's Revenge), Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2001. Voice of lago, Kingdom Hearts (video game), Square Electronic Arts/Square Soft, 2002.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Radio and Television Artists, Screen Actors Guild (National Recording Secretary, 2001—). Awards, Honors: Named discovery of the year, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1969; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, and Golden Laurel Award nomination, best male new face, 1970, both for Bob and Carol and Ted and Alice; Film Award nomination, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1971, for Bob and Carol and Ted and Alice;

Appeared in the music videos "Problem Child" by the Beach Boys and "She Drives Me Crazy" by the Muppets; host of Midnight Movie Madness and Sportz Freaks.

96

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

GOULD Miles Cullen, The Silent Partner (also known as Uargent de labanque), EMC, 1979. Robert Condon, The Lady Vanishes, J. Arthur Rank, 1980. Harry Lewis, Falling in Love Again (also known as In Love), International Picture Show of Atlanta, 1980. Noah Dugan, The Last Flight of Noah's Ark, Buena Vista, 1980. Max Devlin, The Devil and Max Devlin, Buena Vista, 1981. Professor Colin Chandler, Dirty Tricks, Avco-Embassy, 1981. Willie Zobel, The Bums (also known as Strawanzer and Die Letzte Runde), Cineart, 1983. Angeli, The Naked Face, Cannon, 1984. Alby Sherman, Over the Brooklyn Bridge (also known as Across the Brooklyn Bridge and My Darling Shiksa), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Cameo (policeman), The Muppets Take Manhattan, TriStar, 1984. (In archive footage) Miles Cullan (segment The Silent Partner), Terror in the Aisles (also known as Time for Terror), 1984. Therapist/NBC executive, The Best of Belushi, 1985. The Myth, 1986. Jimmy Morgan, Inside Out, Hemdale, 1987. Editor, My First Forty Years (also known as Story of a Woman, I miei primi quarant'anni, and My Wonderful Life), Columbia, 1987. Rodney, The Telephone, New World, 1988. Serge Cart, Der Joker (also known as Lethal Obsession), Vidmark Entertainment, 1988. Rick, Dangerous Love, Concorde, 1988. Host, Working Late (documentary), Barr Films, 1988. Ron Devereaux, Night Visitor (also known as Never Cry Devil), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989. Fred Frank, The Lemon Sisters, Miramax, 1989. (Uncredited) Prosecutor at trial of Janet Kingsley, The Big Picture, Columbia, 1989. Scandalo segreto (also known as Secret Scandal), 1989. Judge Callow, Judgment (also known as Hitz), 1989. Gioco massacro (also known as Massacre Play), 1990. Barry Barron, Dead Men Don't Die, JGM Enterprises, 1990. Harry Greenberg, Bugsy, TriStar, 1991. Alcide, Tolgo il disturbo (also known as I'll Be Going Now and Valse d'amour), 1991. Lawyer, Beyond Justice (also known as // principe del deserto and Desert Law), Vidmark Entertainment, 1992. Cameo, The Player, Fine Line, 1992. Mike McCain, Wet and Wild Summer! (also known as Exchange Lifeguards), Trimark Pictures, 1993. George Levine, Amore!, PM Entertainment, 1993. Hoffman's honger (also known as Hoffman's Hunger), 1993. Greenspan, The Glass Shield (also known as The Johnny Johnson Trial), Miramax, 1994.

Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, Film Award nomination, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, and Golden Laurel Award, best comedy performance— male, 1971, all for M*A*S*H; MTV Movie Award nomination (with others), best on-screen team, 2002, for Ocean's Eleven. CREDITS Film Appearances: The mute, Quick, Let's Get Married (also known as The Confession and Seven Different Ways), Golden Eagle, 1965. Billy Minsky, The Night They Raided Minsky's (also known as The Night They Invented Strip-Tease), United Artists, 1968. Ted, Bob and Carol and Ted and Alice, Columbia, 1969. Hiram Jaffe, Move, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Harry Bailey, Getting Straight, Columbia, 1970. Captain John Francis Xavier "Trapper John" Mclntyre, M*A*S*H (also known as MASH), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Dr. Richard Burrows, / Love My Wife, Universal, 1970. Alfred Chamberlain, Little Murders, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1971. David Kovac, Beroeringen (also known as The Touch), Cinerama, 1971. Philip Marlowe, The Long Goodbye, United Artists, 1973. Vice Detective Michael Keneely, Busting, United Artists, 1974. Charlie Waters, California Split (also known as Jackpot!), Columbia, 1974. Griff, S*P*Y*S, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Cameo, Nashville, Paramount, 1975. Dudley Frapper, Whiffs (also known as C.A.S.H. and W.H.I.F.F.S.), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Sean Rogers, Who? (also known as The Man in the Steel Mask, Man without a Face, Robo Man, and Prisoner of the Skull), Lorimar, 1975. Himself, Don Rickles: Buy This Tape You Hockey Puck, 1975. Walter Hill, Harry and Walter Go to New York, Columbia, 1976. Les Bingham, / Will, I Will ... for Now, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Professor, Mean Johnny Barrows, Atlas, 1976. Colonel Robert Stout, A Bridge Too Far, United Artists, 1977. Robert Caulfield, Capricorn One, Warner Bros., 1978. Bernie Bonnelli, Matilda, American International Pictures, 1978. Charlie, Escape to Athena (also known as Golden Raiders), Associated Film Distribution, 1979. Beauty Contest Compere, The Muppet Movie, Associated Film Distribution, 1979.

97

GOULD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

(Uncredited) Cameo, Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult, Paramount, 1994. Senator George M. Kohn, The Feminine Touch (also known as November Conspiracy), 1994. Levine, The Dangerous, 1994. Richard, A Boy Called Hate, Skouras Pictures, 1995. Graver's dad, Kicking and Screaming, Trimark Pictures, 1995. Dennis, 'The Duke of Groove/' Four Tales of Two C/£ies, Chanticleer Films, 1995. Let It Be Me (also known as Only with You and Love Dance), Savoy Pictures, 1995. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Coldblooded (also known as The Reluctant Hitman), 1995. RC.H. (also known as Kill Shot), 1995. Captain Richards, Cover Me, 1995. Mr. Baum, White Man's Burden (also known as Bleeding Hearts and Fatal Destiny), Savoy Pictures, 1996. Game show host, Busted, PM Entertainment, 1996. Manny Gould, Johns, First Look Pictures, 1996. Amanda's Game, 1996. David Katz as an adult, Camp Stories, Artistic License Films, 1997. Hutchinson, Hotel Shanghai (also known as Shanghai 1937), 1997. Something to Believe In, 1997. (Uncredited) Gangster, City of Industry, Orion, 1997. Coogan, Michael Kael in Katango (also known as Michael Kael contre la World News Company and Michael Kael vs. the World News Company), Bac Films, 1998. Morton Shulman, The Big Hit (also known as Warheads), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Murray, American History X, New Line Cinema, 1999. Samuel Stern, Caminho dos sonhos (also known as Um son/7o no caroco do abacate), 1999. Father LaCage, Picking up the Pieces, Kushner-Locke Company, 2000. Aaron's father, "Inside Out/' Boys Life 3, Strand Releasing, 2000. Bernie Goldstein, Playing Mona Lisa, Buena Vista, 2000. Reuben Tishkoff, Ocean's Eleven (also known as 11 and O11), 2001. Dr. Goldstein, Puckoon, United Artists, 2001. Dr. Keith Huber, The Experience Box, 2001. Narrator, A Yiddish World Remembered, 2002.

Volume 50

Improv Tonite, syndicated, 1988. Dr. Bookman, Sessions, HBO, 1991. Jack Geller, a recurring role, Friends, NBC, 2000-2001. Jack Kacmarczyk, Getting Personal, Fox, 1998. Himself, / Love 1970's, BBC, 2000. Sam, Baby Bob, CBS, 2002. Television Appearances; Movies: Michael Hagen, The Rules of Marriage, CBS, 1982. Police Lieutenant Rudameyer, Vanishing Act (also known as Hoax), CBS, 1986. Leonard Weinglass, Conspiracy: The Trial of the Chicago 8 (also known as The Truth and Nothing But the Truth: The Chicago Conspiracy Trial), HBO, 1987. Martin Slade, Stolen: One Husband (also known as / Want Him Back!), CBS, 1990. Hindeman, Somebody's Daughter, ABC, 1992. Joe Warren, Doggin'Around, BBC, 1994. Lips Levine, The Dangerous, HBO, 1995. Dennis, Duke of Groove, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Red Murchinson, // principe del deserto (also known as Maktub la legge del deserto), 1989. Callaghan, Act of Betrayal, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Stewart Woodman, Bloodlines: Murder in the Family (also known as The Ninja Murders), NBC, 1993. Stuart Ullman, Stephen King's The Shining (also known as The Shining), ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Once upon a Mattress, CBS, 1964. Himself, The 42nd Annual Academy Awards, 1970. Special London Bridge Special, NBC, 1972. Rickles, CBS, 1975. The Olivia Newton-John Show (also known as A Special Olivia-Newton John), ABC, 1976. Himself, The 48th Annual Academy Awards, 1976. Cohost, Super Night at the Super Bowl, CBS, 1977. Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes 1, CBS, 1977. Himself, Happy Birthday, Bob, 1978. The Helen Reddy Special, ABC, 1979. Cher ... and Other Fantasies, NBC, 1979. Ringmaster, Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1981. Come Blow Your Horn, Showtime, 1981. The Screen Actors Guild 50th Anniversary Celebration, 1984. Host, Your Choice for the Film Awards, syndicated, 1986. Cameo, Paul Reiser: Out on a Whim, HBO, 1987. Drug Free Kids: A Parent's Guide, PBS, 1988. Candid Camera on Wheels, CBS, 1989. All-Star Tribute to Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, NBC, 1989. Interviewee, Natalie Wood: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1997. Intimate Portrait: Victoria Principal, Lifetime, 1998.

Film Work: (With Jack Brodsky) Producer, Little Murders, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Producer, The Experience Box, 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Himself, That Was the Week That Was, 1964. Dr. Howard Sheinfeld, E/R, CBS, 1984-1985. David Randall, Nothing Is Easy (also known as Together We Stand), CBS, 1986-1987.

98

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

GOULD

Volume 50

Jack Geller, "The One with the Prom Video," Friends, NBC, 1996. Jack Geller, "The One Where Joey Moves Out," Friends, NBC, 1996. Jack Geller, "The One with the Princess Leia Fantasy," Friends, NBC, 1996. Narrator, "Cheetahs, The Winning Streak," Wild Discovery, The Discovery Channel, 1996. Narrator, "Dragons of Komodo," Wild Discovery, The Discovery Channel, 1996. Narrator, "Gorillas, Tender Giants," Wild Discovery, The Discovery Channel, 1996. Narrator, "Meer Cats," Wild Discovery, The Discovery Channel, 1996. Max, "Dear God," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Voice of Rabbi Goldberg, "Hall Monitor/Harold's Bar Mitzvah," Hey Arnold! (animated), Nickelodeon,

Himself, API's 100 Years, 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Moments, 2000. Himself, The BBC and the BAFTA Tribute to Michael Caine, 2000. Remembering MASH: The 30th Anniversary Cast and Crew Reunion, Fox Movie Channel, 2001. Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. Howard Sheinfeld, Emergency Room, CBS, 1983. Himself, It's Like, You Know ... , ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dancer, The Ernie Kovacs Show, NBC, 1956. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1974, 1976. Guest host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1976, 1977,

1978, 1980, 1990.

1997.

Himself, "Mickey's 50/' The Wonderful World of Disney, 1978. The giant, "Jack and the Beanstalk/' Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelley DuvalTs Faerie Tale Theatre), Showtime, 1983. Actors on Acting, PBS, 1984. "Moe Berg," An American Portrait, CBS, 1985. "The Mission," George Burns Comedy Week, CBS, 1985. Harry Folger, "The Misfortune Cookie," The Twilight

Albert Einstein, "The Genius," The Mentors, 1997. Jack Geller, "The One with Ross's Wedding," Friends, NBC, 1998. Jack Geller, "The One after Ross Says Rachel," Friends, NBC, 1998. Jack Geller, "The One with the Thanksgiving Flashbacks," Friends, NBC, 1998. Peyton Cartwright, "A Drill for Death," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. Voice of Rabbi Goldberg, "Helga Blabs It All/Harold the Butcher," Hey Arnold! (animated), Nickelodeon, 1998. Jack Geller, "The One Where Ross Got High," Friends, NBC, 1999. Himself, "Welcome to L.A.," It's Like, You Know ... , ABC, 1999. Himself, "Author! Author!," It's Like, You Know ... , ABC, 1999. (Uncredited) Himself, "Hot Nights in Paris," Just Shoot Me, NBC, 2000. Himself, "Robert Altman in England," Omnibus, BBC, 2002. Jack Geller, "The One Where No One Proposes," Friends, NBC, 2002. Jack Geller, "The One in Massapequa" (also known as "The One with the Zesty Guy"), Friends, NBC, 2002. Voice of himself, "The Dad Who Knew Too Little," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 2003.

Zone, CBS, 1986. Casey, "Casey at the Bat," Shelley Duvall's Tall Tales and Legends, Showtime, 1986. "The Happiness Machine," The Ray Bradbury Theater, USA Network, 1987. Bill, "The Frog Prince," Wonderworks, PBS, 1988. Lieutenant]. T. Hanna, "The Error of Her Ways," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Augie Benson, "A Whole New You," The Hitchhiker, USA Network, 1991. Bill, "Frogs!," Wonderworks Family Movie, PBS, 1992. Ed Morrison, "Book of Renovation, Chapter One," L.A. Law, NBC, 1993. Ed Morrison, "Leap of Faith," LA. Law, NBC, 1993. Ed Morrison, "How Much Is That Bentley in the Window?," LA. Law, NBC, 1993. Gavin Mills, "In a Safe Place," Moon over Miami, syndicated, 1993. Jack Geller, "The One with the Sonogram at the End," Friends, NBC, 1994. Jack Geller, "The One Where Nana Dies Twice," Friends, NBC, 1994. Dr. Vincent Winninger, "Witness," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1994. Harry Waters, "Who Killed the Host at the Roast?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1994. Jack Geller, "The One with Two Parts: Part 2," Friends, NBC, 1995. Voice of Mr. Perlstein, Arnold's dad, "Going Batty," The Magic School Bus, PBS, 1995. (Uncredited) Himself, "The Last Temptation of Cybill," Cybill, 1995.

Also appeared as himself, This Is Tom Jones; himself, Parkinson. Stage Appearances: Rumple, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1957. Earl Jorgenson, Say, Darling, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, 1958, then City Center Theatre, New York City, 1959. Usher, priest, and warder, Irma la Douce, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1960.

99

GRANT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Harry Bogen, / Can Cet It for You Wholesale, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1962. Ozzie, On the Town, Prince of Wales Theatre, London, 1963. Bob Purefoy, Drat! The Cat!, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1965. Alfred Chamberlain, Little Murders, Broad hurst Theatre, New York City, 1967. Alex Krieger, A Way of Life, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, 1969. Al Klein, The Guys in the Truck, New Apollo Theatre, New York City, 1983. The Exonerated, 45 Bleecker, 2002—.

Volume 50

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Periodicals: People Weekly, November 9, 1998, p. 81. Playboy, November, 1970. Time, September 7, 1970.

Major Tours: Deathtrap, U.S. cities, 1996.

GRANT, Hugh 1960(Hughie Grant)

Also appeared in touring productions of The Fantasticks and Luv.

PERSONAL

RECORDINGS

Full name, Hugh John Mungo Grant; born September 9, 1960, in London, England; son of James Murray (a carpet sales representative and artist) and Fynvola Susan (a teacher of French; maiden name, Maclean) Grant; children: Caroline Stanburg. Education: New College, Oxford, degree in English (with honors), 1982.

Albums: (Contributor) I Am America, Dove Kids, 1995. Taped Readings: Lady in the Lake by Raymond Chandler, Dove Books Audio, 1988. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler, Dove Books Audio, 1993. Killer in the Rain & Other Stories by Raymond Chandler, Dove Books Audio, 1996. The Poetry of Carl Sandburg, Dove Books Audio, 1996. Mandarin's Jade & Other Stories by Raymond Chandler, Dove Books Audio, 1996. Aesop's Fables: The Peacock's Complaint/The Ape & the Fox, Dove Books Audio, 1996. The Complete Sonnets of William Shakespeare: With "A Lover's Complainf & Selected Songs, Dove Books Audio, 1996. Bay City Blues & No Crime in the Mountains by Raymond Chandler, Dove Books Audio, 1997. Animal-Tales from Many Land, Dove Books Audio, 1997.

Addresses: Office—Simian Films, 335 North Maple Dr., Suite 350, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825. Publicist—PMK/HBH Public Relations, 8500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor. Simian Films, Beverly Hills, CA, cofounder, 1995; IM Internationalmedia (film and media company), member of supervisory board, 2000. Formerly worked as advertising copywriter. Awards, Honors: Volpi Cup, best actor (tied with James Wilby), Venice Film Festival, 1987, for Maurice; Golden Globe Award, best actor in a motion picture musical or comedy, Film Award, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Special Achievement Award, London Critics Circle, Peter Sellers Award for Comedy, Evening Standard British Film Awards, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, most promising actor, and MTV Movie Award nomination, best breakthrough performance, all 1995, for Four Weddings and a Funeral; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a motion picture comedy or musical, Golden Slate, best actor in a leading role (tied with Keanu Reeves), Csapnivalo Awards, Empire Award, best British Actor, and Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite actor in a comedy or romance, all 2000, for Hotting Hill; Teen Choice Award nomination,

Recorded audiocassette versions of Lifebank: A Novel of Medical Suspense, Farewell, My Lovely, The High Window, The Long Coodbye, Perchance to Dream, Red Wind, Poodle Springs, and Trouble Is My Business. WRITINGS Nonfiction: Author of introduction, /Crazy about the Knicks, by Marv Albert, Hawthorn, 1971. 100

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

GRANT Will, About a Boy (also known as About a Boy oder: Der Tag der toten Ente and Pour un garcon), Universal, 2002. George Wade, Two Weeks Notice, Warner Bros., 2002. Love Actually, United Artists/Universal, 2003.

best chemistry in a film (with Renee Zellweger), 2001, Peter Sellers Award for Comedy, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best supporting actor in a comedy or musical, and Empire Award nomination, best British actor, all 2002, all for Bridget Jones's Diary; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a motion picture musical or comedy, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a motion picture comedy or musical, Chicago Film Critics Award nomination, best actor, and Empire Award, best British actor, all 2003, for About a Boy.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Apsley Cherry-Garrard, The Last Place on Earth, Central Television (England), then broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1985. The Detective, 1985. Bruno de Lancel, Judith Krantz's "Till We Meet Again" (also known as Till We Meet Again), CBS, 1989.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Hughie Grant) Lord Adrian, Privileged, Oxford Film Foundation/New Yorker, 1982. Clive Durham, Maurice, Cinecom, 1987. Hugh Dickinson, White Mischief, Columbia, 1988. Lord James D'Ampton, The Lair of the White Worm, Vestron, 1988. Harry, The Dawning, TVS Entertainment/Vista, 1988. Lord Byron, Remando al viento (also known as Rowing in the Wind and Rowing with the Wind), Ditrambo/ Viking, 1988. Allan, La nuit bengali (also known as Bengali Night), Miramax, 1988. Chopin, Nocturnes, 1988. Frederic Chopin, Impromptu, Hemdale, 1990. Gordon, Crossing the Line (also known as The Big Man)f Miramax, 1991. Nigel, Bitter Moon (also known as Lunes de fiel), Fine Line, 1992. Cardinal, The Remains of the Day, Columbia, 1992. Martin Gamil, Night Train to Venice (also known as Train to Hell), 1993. Charles, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Gramercy, 1994. Anthony Campion, Sirens, Miramax, 1994. Edward Frears (some sources cite Ferrars), Sense and Sensibility, Columbia, 1995. Elias Finn, Restoration, Miramax, 1995. Meredith Potter, An Awfully Big Adventure, Fine Line, 1995. Reginald Anson, The Englishman Who Went up a Hill But Came down a Mountain, Miramax, 1995. Dr. Samuel "Sam" Faulkner, Nine Months, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Dr. Guy Luthan, Extreme Measures, Columbia, 1996. Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's (documentary), Northern Arts Entertainment, 1998. Junket Whore (documentary), 1998. William Thacker, Netting Hill, MCA/Universal, 1999. Michael Felgate, Mickey Blue Eyes, Warner Bros., 1999. David Grant, Small Time Crooks, DreamWorks, 2000. Daniel Cleaver, Bridget Jones's Diary (also known as Le journal de Bridget Jones), Universal, 2001.

Television Appearances; Movies: Peter Baines, Jenny's War, syndicated, 1985. Lord Lucius Vyne (the highwayman), The Lady and the Highwayman (also known as Dangerous Love, CBS, 1989. Charles Heidsieck, Champagne Charlie, 1989, Bravo, 1994. James Grant, Our Sons (also known as Too Little, Too Late), 1991. Alsemero, The Changeling, Bravo, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: William Hamilton/James, Lord Elgin and Some Stones of No Value, PBS, 1987. Comic Relief: Behind the Nose, 1995. Happy Birthday Elizabeth—A Celebration of Life, ABC, 1997. The Making of a Mobster: "Mickey Blue Eyes," 1999. Voice of Blitzen, Robbie the Reindeer in Hooves of Fire, CBS, 1999. (In archive footage) The Billy Elliot Boy (also known as Omnibus: The Billy Elliot Boy), BBC, 2001. Voice of Blitzen, Legend of the Lost Tribe (also known as Robbie the Reindeer in Legend of the Lost Tribe), CBS, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Colin Harries, "We Love You, That's Why We're Here," A Very Peculiar Practice, 1986. The Demon Lover, 1986. Late Show with David Letterman, multiple appearances, beginning 1995. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, multiple appearances, beginning 1995. Himself, "The Rosie Show," The Nanny, CBS, 1996. Des O'Connor Tonight, ITV, 1999. The Panel, Ten Network, 1999. "Hugh Grant Revealed," Revealed with Jules Asner, El Entertainment Television, 2001. Parkinson, BBC, 2001. Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo, 2002. The View, 2002. 101

GRAVES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Premiere, May, 1994, pp. 78-81. Razor, July-August, 2002, pp. 38-39. Time, May 31, 1999, p. 86.

Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV, 2003. "Wetten, dass...? aus Boeblingen," Wetten, dass...?, 2003. Also appeared in episodes of Handel and Shades of Darkness.

GRAVES, Peter 1926-

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 67th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1995. The 1999 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1999. The Orange British Academy Film Awards, 2000. The Orange British Academy Film Awards, 2001. Presenter, The 74th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2002. Presenter, The 60th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2003.

PERSONAL Original name, Peter Aurness; born March 8 (some sources cite March 18), 1926, in Minneapolis, MN; son of Rolf C. (in business) and Ruth (a journalist; maiden name, Duesler) Aurness; brother of James Arness (an actor); married Joan E. Endress (a community activist), December 16, 1950; children: Kelly Jean, Claudia King, Amanda Lee. Education: Attended University of Minnesota—Twin Cities, 1949.

Television Appearances; Other: Burlington, Honour, Profit & Pleasure, 1985. Ladies in Charge (series), Thames TV, 1986. Richard Neville, The Trials of Oz, 1991.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor and director. WMIN-Radio, Minneapolis, MN, announcer, c. 1942; performed as a musician in various bands; acted in summer stock stage productions; appeared in commercials, including those for Metropolitan mortgage company, 2000, and Beltone hearing aids, 2002. American Cancer Society, honorary California chair, 1968, honorary national crusade chair, 1974; Arthritis Foundation, celebrity chair, 1990-91. Military service: U.S. Army Air Forces, 1944-45.

Stage Appearances: The Jockeys of Norfolk (revue), King's Head Theatre, London, 1985. Made stage debut at the Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, England. RECORDINGS

Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors7 Equity Association, Phi Kappa Psi.

Videos: The twelfth doctor, Comic Relief: Doctor Who and the Curse of Fatal Death (also known as Doctor Who: The Curse of Fatal Death), 1999.

Awards, Honors: Outstanding Achievement Award, University of Minnesota, 1968; Emmy Award nomination, best continued performance by a lead actor in a dramatic series, 1969, Golden Globe Award nominations, best male television star, 1969, and best actor in a television drama series, 1970, and Golden Globe Award, best actor in a television drama series, 1971, all for Mission: Impossible; American Academy of Achievement Award, 1972; Emmy Award, outstanding informational series (with others), 1997, for "Judy Garland: Beyond the Rainbow," Biography.

WRITINGS Books: How to Be a Gentleman, Hyperion, 1994. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Empire, Issue 1977, 1995, pp. 111-18. Entertainment Weekly, August 13, 1999, pp. 24-32. Evening Standard, April 18, 2002, p. 32. Evening Standard Hot Tickets, May 13, 1999, pp. 2, 3. Harper's Bazaar, September, 1996, pp. 142-46; September, 1999, pp. 78-81, 98. People Weekly, June 5, 2000, p. 65; May 27, 2002, p. 169; December 2, 2002, p. 104.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Peter Dandridge, Rogue River, Eagle-Lion, 1950. Ned Tallon, Fort Defiance, United Artists, 1951. "MP," Up Front (also known as Up Front with Mauldin), 1951. 102

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

GRAVES Narrator, Mysterious Monsters (documentary; also known as Bigfoot the Mysterious Monster), Sun Classic Pictures, 1975. Jeffrey "Jeff" Knight, Parts: The Clonus Horror (also known as The Clonus Horror), Group I, 1978. Alec Franklin, Missile X: The Neutron Bomb Incident (also known as Cruise Missile, Teheran Incident, Allarme nucleare, La guerra de los misiles, Missile X—Geheimauftrag Neutronenbombe, and Missile X, orden secreta bomba de neutrones), 1978. Elliott Rhoades (in English version), High Seas Hijack, 1978. Captain Clarence Oveur, Airplane! (also known as Flying High), Paramount, 1980. Kandaris, Survival Run (also known as Spree), Film Ventures, 1980. Mark Janzer, The Guns and the Fury, Bordeaux, 1981. Harland Dobbs, Savannah Smiles, Gold Coast, 1982. Captain Clarence Oveur, Airplane II: The Sequel (also known as Flying High II), Paramount, 1982. Tom Collins, Mad Mission III: Our Man from Bond Street (also known as Aces Co Places III: Our Man from Bond Street and Zuijia paidang zhi nuhuang miling), 1984. Captain Ferris, Number One with a Bullet, Cannon Group, 1986. I'm Gonna Git You Sucka, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1988. Narrator, The Rise and Fall of the Soviet Union, 1992. Host, Addams Family Values, Paramount, 1993. Himself, House on Haunted Hill, Warner Bros., 1999. Himself as host of Mysteries in History, Men in Black II (also known as MIB2 and MIIB)f Columbia, 2002. Don't Ask Don't Tell, Refried Flicks, 2002.

Chris Cronyn, Red Planet Mars, United Artists, 1952. Trooper Tolson, War Paint, United Artists, 1953. Price, Stalag 17, Paramount, 1953. Cowboy, East of Sumatra, Universal, 1953. Arnold, Beneath the 12-Mile Reef, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1953. Sawyer, The Yellow Tomahawk, United Artists, 1954. Dr. Douglas Martin, Killers from Space, RKO Radio Pictures, 1954. Peter Manning, Black Tuesday, United Artists, 1954. Captain Frank Dwyer, The Raid, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1954. Heesman, Robber's Roost, United Artists, 1955. Joe McFarland, The Naked Street (also known as The Brass Ring), United Artists, 1955. Lieutenant Ben Keegan, Fort Yuma, United Artists, 1955. Captain Bob Elliott, The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (also known as One Man Mutiny), Warner Bros., 1955. Corporal Rudolph Heinz, The Long Gray Line, Columbia, 1955. Ben Harper, The Night of the Hunter, United Artists, 1955. Morgan Earp, Wichita, Allied Artists, 1955. Lieutenant Lee Couzens, Hold Back the Night, Allied Artists, 1956. Bob Andrews, Canyon River (also known as Cattle King), Allied Artists, 1956. Dr. Paul Nelson, It Conquered the World (also known as It Conquered the Earth), American International Pictures, 1956. Dr. Ed Wainwright, Beginning of the End, Republic, 1957. Martin Davis, Bayou (also known as Poor White Trash), United Artists, 1957. Agent posing as Tom Kaylor, Death in Small Doses, 1957. Van Weyden, Wolf Larsen (also known as The Far Wanderer), Allied Artists, 1958. Donald Ashton Beasley, A Stranger in My Arms (also known as And Ride a Tiger), Universal, 1959. Jack Hollister, A Rage to Live, United Artists, 1965. Ben Barstow, Valley of Mystery (also known as Stranded), Universal, 1966. Captain Rodney Stimpson, Texas across the River, Universal, 1966. Jason Meredith, The Ballad of Josie, Universal, 1967. Jim Phelps, Mission Impossible versus the Mob (also known as Mission: Impossible vs. the Mob), Paramount, 1968. Major Whitaker, Sergeant Ryker (also known as The Case against Paul Ryker, The Case against Sergeant Ryker, and Torn between Two Values), United Artists, 1968. Dutchman, The Five Man Army (also known as Un esercito di cinque uomini), Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1969. Carson, Sidecar Racers, Universal, 1975.

Television Appearances; Series: Where's Raymond? (also known as The Ray Bolger Show), ABC, 1953-1954. Jim Newton, Fury (also known as Brave Stallion), NBC, 1955-1959. Christopher Cobb, Whiplash, syndicated, 1961. Major Frank Wittaker, Court Martial, ABC, 1966. Jim Phelps, Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1967-1973. Host and narrator, Strange Places, syndicated, 1973. Jim Phelps, Mission: Impossible, ABC, 1988-1990. Host, Biography (series of specials), Arts and Entertainment, beginning 1989. Voices of General Sherman and General McClellan, Smithsonian's Great Battles of the Civil War, The Learning Channel, 1994. John Camden (The Colonel), a recurring role, 7th Heaven, The WB, 1997-2002. Also appeared in the series Other People, Other Places. Television Appearances; Miniseries: George Washington, The Rebels, 1979. Fred "Palmer" Kirby, The Winds of War, ABC, 1983. 103

GRAVES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Palmer Kirby, War and Remembrance, ABC, 1988. Host and narrator, Discover: The World of Science, PBS, 1988.

Volume 50

Ben Conrad, "That's Norway, Thataway," Laredo, NBC, 1966. Marshal Neimeyer, "Showdown with the Sundown Kid," Gallegher Goes West, 1966. Marshal Neimeyer, "The Crusading Reporter," Gallegher Goes West, 1966. Senator Keith Ashley, "The Assassins: Parts 1 & 2," Branded, 1966. "The Dark beyond the Door," Run for Your Life, 1966. Logan Harris, "Run a Crooked Mile," Daniel Boone, 1966. The Hollywood Squares, multiple appearances, between 1966 and 1973. Manning Fryes, "Rope of Gold," The F.B.I., ABC, 1967. Gavin Lewis, "Moonshot," The Invaders, ABC, 1967. Captain Dula, "Long Time Dead," Twelve O'clock High, 1967. "There's One Thing Money Won't Buy, and Someday We'll Find Out," The Red Skelton Show, 1969. Reverend Gerald Whitney, "Tony's Family/The Minister and the Stripper/Her Own Two Feet," The Love Boat, 1978. Jack, "Hit ManA~he Swimmer," Fantasy Island, 1978. "The Island of Lost Women/The Plight of Great Yellow Birds," Fantasy Island, 1979. Noah Cooper, "Return of the Fighting 69th," Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, NBC, 1979. "Nona/One Million B.C.," Fantasy Island, 1980. Carl Lawrence, "The Promoter/The Judges/The Family Plan/Forever Engaged/May the Best Man Win: Parts 1 &2," The Love Boat, 1980. Wade Christian, "Details at Eleven," Simon & Simon, 1981. "A Very Strange Affair/The Sailor," Fantasy Island, 1982. "Nurses Night Out," Fantasy Island, 1983. Dr. Edmund Gerard, "Lovers and Other Killers," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984. Ben Marshall, "Love among the Two-by-Fours," Life with Lucy, 1986. Oliver Preston, The Law and Harry McGraw, CBS, 1987. Jerry Scott, "Mother Load," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1991. General Prescott, "Who Killed the Toy Maker?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1995. Himself, "Must Kill TV," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997. Doctor on television, "Trash: Part 1," Diagnosis Murder,

Television Appearances; Movies: Mark Jones, The President's Plane Is Missing, ABC, 1973. Lew Archer, The Underground Man, NBC, 1974. John Wetherby, Scream of the Wolf, ABC, 1974. Steven Anders, Where Have All the People Gone?, NBC, 1974. Jim Gideon, Dead Man on the Run, ABC, 1975. Paul Whitley, SST: Death Flight (also known as Death Flight, Flight of the Maiden, and 557? Disaster in the Sky), ABC, 1977. Lieutenant Haller, Death Car on the Freeway, CBS,

1979. Mike Rogers, The Memory of Eva Ryker, CBS, 1980. Captain Mclntyre, Three Hundred Miles for Stephanie, NBC, 1981. John Bray, Tennis Court (also known as Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense: Tennis Court), 1984. Mysterious man, The Love Boat: Who Killed Maxwell Thorn?, ABC, 1986. Mr. Wainwright, If It's Tuesday, It Still Must Be Belgium (also known as If It's Tuesday, It Must Be Belgium), NBC, 1987. Bill, These Old Broads, ABC, 2001. Hal Whitman, With You in Spirit, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Tart of the Game/' Schlitz Playhouse of the Stars, 1953. 'The Suitors," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1953. "Beyond the Cross," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1954. "Bread upon the Waters," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1954. "Bitter Grapes," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1955. "Circle of Guilt," Studio One, 1956. "The Story of Anna Hartley, The Millionaire, 1956. "Carnival at Midnight," Climax, 1957. "The Deadly Tattoo," Climax, 1958. Jens, "The Unaccepted," Cimarron City, NBC, 1959. David Leland "Lee" Fisk, "You Never Had It So Good," Route 66, NBC, 1962. Peter Hale, "Hell Is Empty, All the Devils Are Here," Route 66, NBC, 1962. Mark Needham, Til Be the Judge, 111 Be the Jury," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, 1963. Major Frank Whitaker, "The Case against Paul Ryker: Parts 1 & 2," Kraft Suspense Theatre, 1963. "The Playboy of Capitol Hill," The Farmer's Daughter, 1964. Robert Gay nor, "A Matter of Destiny," The Virginian, NBC, 1964. "Kentucky's Bloody Ground," The Great Adventure, 1964. "The Siege of Boonesborough," The Great Adventure, 1964.

CBS, 1999. Narrator, Mickey Mouse Works, ABC, 1999. Narrator, "Clarabelle's Big Secret," House of Mouse, ABC, 2001. Also appeared in episodes of Cavalcade of America, Pepsi-Cola Playhouse, The Sonny & Cher Show, TV Reader's Digest, and Your Play Time. Television Appearances; Specials: Mr. Super Memory, Dinah in Search of the Ideal Man, NBC, 1973. 104

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

GREENE

Volume 50

Blackmore (a stage manager); children: (with Carol Lazare; an actress) one daughter. Education: Attended George Brown College, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Centre for Indigenous Theatre, graduate of Native Theatre School, 1974.

Dean's Place, NBC, 1975. Steve Martin: Comedy Is Not Pretty, NBC, 1980. An All-Star Party for "Dutch" Reagan, CBS, 1985. Nick Adams, Best of Friends, 1987. Judge, The 1987 Miss Universe Pageant, CBS, 1987. Host and narrator, You Are the Jury (also known as The State of Oregon vs. Stanley Manning), NBC, 1987. Host and narrator, Discover: The World of Science, PBS, 1990. Narrator, "Northern Lights," Visions and Values, ABC, 1993. Host, The Unexplained: Witches, Werewolves, and Vampires ... Are They Real? (also known as Unexplained: Witches, Werewolves, and Vampires), NBC, 1994. Peter Graves: Mission Accomplished, 1997. The Great American History Quiz, History Channel, 1999. The Great American History Quiz: Pursuit of Happiness, History Channel, 2000. Biography: 15 Years and Counting, Arts and Entertainment, 2002.

Addresses: Contact—Susan Smith and Associates, 121 North San Vicente Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-2303. Career: Actor, producer, director, and writer. Performed with Ne'er-Do-Wei I Thespians, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, and with Theatre Passe Muraille. Formerly owned a recording studio in Ancaster, Ontario; also worked as an audio technician for rock and roll bands. Worked at a carpet warehouse and at various other jobs, including building railroad cars and selling t-shirts; worked as high steel worker, civil technologist, drafter, landscape gardener, factory laborer, carpenter, and bartender. Awards, Honors: Dora Mavor Moore Award, best actor, Toronto Theatre Alliance, 1989, for Dry Lips Oughta Move to Kapuskasing; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1991, for Dances with Wolves; Gemini Award nomination, best guest performance in a series by an actor or actress, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1994, for North of 60; Gemini Award, best performance in a children's or youth program or series, 1994, for The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon; Grammy Award nomination, best supporting actor in a dramatic program, 1997, for "A Stitch in Time/' The Outer Limits; Gemini Award, best performance in a preschool program or series, 1998, for "Dudley and the Tiny Raincloud," The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon; First Americans in the Arts Award, outstanding supporting actor in a film, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding cast in a theatrical motion picture (with others), both 2000, for The Green Mile; Gemini Award nomination, best performance in a comedy program or series, 2000, for The Red Green Show; Grammy Award, best spokenword album for children (with others), National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 2000, for Listen to the Storyteller; Best Actor Award, Tokyo International Film Festival, 2002, and Independent Spirit Award nomination, best lead, 2003, both for Skins.

Also appeared in Dean Martin Celebrity Roast. Television Appearances; Pilots: Doug Warfield, "Call to Danger," Premiere, 1969. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, ABC, 1985. The Golden Globe's 50th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1994. Presenter, The 19th Annual CableACE Awards, TNT, 1997. Television Director; Episodic: Directed episodes of Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), and Mission: Impossible. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Parade, June 28, 1998, p. 26.

GREENE, Graham 1952-

CREDITS

PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Mick Walsh, Smiles, 1981. Looks and Smiles, Artificial Eye, 1982. Eddie Mills, Running Brave, Buena Vista, 1983. Ongwata, Revolution, Viking Film, 1985.

Born June 22, 1952, in Six Nations Reserve, Ontario, Canada; son of John (an ambulance driver and maintenance worker) and Lillian Greene; married Hilary 105

GREENE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Jimmy, Powwow Highway, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 1988. Kicking Bird, Dances with Wolves, Orion, 1990. Arthur, Clearcut, Northern Arts Entertainment, 1991. Walter Crow Horse, Thunderheart, TriStar, 1992. Author on history, Rain without Thunder, Orion Classics, 1992. Calhoun, Benefit of the Doubt (also known as Im Bann des Zweifels), Miramax, 1993. Alaskan dad, North, Columbia, 1994. Hunt Weller, Camilla, Miramax, 1994. Jim, Huck and the King of Hearts, Prism, 1994. Joseph, Maverick, Warner Bros., 1994. Will, Medicine River, Academy, 1994. Skyano, Savage Land, Hemdale, 1994. Joe Lambert, Die Hard: With a Vengeance (also known as Die Hard 3), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Willow John, The Education of Little Tree, Paramount, 1997. Or Billy, Heart of the Sun, Dancing Stones Film Production, 1997. Mike and Conrad, Shattered Image, Lions Gate Films, 1998. Voice of Andrew Bahr, The Herd (documentary), 1998. Jim Bernard, Grey Owl, New City Releasing, 1999. George Baines, Bad Money, Sky Entertainment, 1999. Arlen Bitterbuck, The Green Mile (also known as Stephen King's The Green Mile], Warner Bros., 1999. Burly, Misery Harbour (also known as Flugten fra Jante and Flykten fraan Jante), Europafilm/ScanBox/ United International Pictures, 1999. Albert, Touched, Red Sky Entertainment, 1999. Detective Connor, Desire (also known as Fatale Sehnsucht), Remstar Distribution, 2000. Joe Menzies, Lost and Delirious (also known as La rage au coeur), Lions Gate Films, 2001. Earl, Christmas in the Clouds, Random Ventures/Stockbridge Munsee Band of Mohican Indians, 2001. Mogie Yellow Lodge, Skins, First Look Pictures Releasing, 2002. Peter Yellowbear, Snow Dogs, Buena Vista, 2002. Edgar K. B. Montrose, Duct Tape Forever (also known as Red Green's Duct Tape Forever), TVA International, 2002.

Volume 50

Mr. Crabby Tree, The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon, beginning 1994. Narrator, Exhibit A (also known as Forensic Files), 1997. Sherman Blackstone, Wolf Lake, UPN, 2001, then CBS, 2001. Appeared as chief in the series Spirit Bay; also appeared in Terminal City, CBC. Television Appearances; Movies: Murder Sees the Light, 1986. Mawasin, Lost in the Barrens, The Disney Channel/ CBC, 1991. Ishi, The Last of His Tribe (also known as Ishi and The Last Free Indian), HBO, 1992. Raymond Maracle, "Cooperstown," TNT Screenworks, TNT, 1993. The peacemaker, The Broken Chain, TNT, 1993. Samuel Smith, Rugged Gold (also known as Epreuves d'amour en Alaska), The Family Channel, 1994. Vern, ''Spirit Rider," WonderWorks Family Movie, PBS, 1994. Tolliver (some sources cite Tollander), Sabotage, HBO, 1996. Chingachgook, The Pathfinder, Showtime, 1996. Keith, The Hired Heart, Lifetime, 1997. Nick Rollins, Wounded, HBO, 1997. O Kagh, Song of Hiawatha, Showtime, 1997. Detective Mike Balvalori, Dead Innocent (also known as Eye), HBO, 1998. Eddie Lester, Stranger in Town, Showtime, 1998. Walter Pearce, Trial by Fire, CBC (Canada), 2000. Colin Reid, The New Beachcombers, CBC, 2002. Jake Carter, Big Spender, Animal Planet, 2003. Also appeared in The Great Detective and Unnatural Causes. Television Appearances; Specials: Komi's father, "Where the Spirit Lives," American Playhouse, PBS, 1990. The 13th Annual CableACE Awards, TNT, 1992. Narrator, "Wolf: Return of a Legend," ABCs World of Discovery ABC, 1993. Voice, Earth and the American Dream, HBO, 1993. Voice of Black Elk, The Wild West, CBS, 1993. Voice, "The Way West," The American Experience, PBS, 1995. Arctic Adventure, TBS and syndicated, 1996. Host, Secrets of Forensic Science, The Learning Channel, 1999. Independence Day 2001, ABC, 2001. Red Green Live '02, PBS, 2002.

Also appeared in Green Grass, Running Water. Film Work: Producer and director, Finding Love ... Again, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Edgar K. B. Montrose, The Red Green Show (also known as The New Red Green Show), 1991. Leonard Quinhagak, a recurring role, Northern Exposure, CBS, 1992-1993. Red Hawk, Lonesome Dove: The Series, syndicated, 1994.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Pinball, "Mailman," Adderly, CBS, 1986. 106

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

GRIFFITH

Volume 50

Stage Appearances: Native American alcoholic, The Crackwalker, 1980. The crow, Jessica, 1982. Pierre St. Pierre, Dry Lips Oughta Move to Kapuskasing, c. 1989.

Cherokee, "Wardogs," Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future, 1987. Paulo, "Tango Bellarosa," Street Legal, 1987. Wanika, "Dances with Sharks," LA. Law, NBC, 1991. Sheriff Sam Keeyani, "Night of the Coyote," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Narrator, "Squanto and the First Thanksgiving," American Heroes and Legends (animated), Showtime, 1993. Peter Henderson, "Northern Explosion," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Native Indian, "This Day in History," Royal Canadian Air Farce, CBC, 1994. North of 60, CBC, c. 1994. Voice of Brown Bear, "Snow White," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO, 1995. Chief weapons officer, "The Light Brigade," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1996. "A Stitch in Time," The Outer Limits, Showtime, c. 1997. Charlie, "Finding Richter," Poltergeist: The Legacy, 1997. Grey Eagle, "Medicine Man," Dead Man's Gun, 1997. Dr. David Lands, "Heartland," Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1998. Frozen dead guy, Royal Canadian Air Farce, CBC, 1999. Lonetree, "Prayer for the White Man," First Wave, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999. Ferryman, "101 Damnations," Big Wolf on Campus, Fox, 2000. The Red Green Show, c. 2000. Michael Nighthorse, "Killing Me Softly," Cover Me: Based on the True Life of an FBI Family, USA Network, 2000. Michael Nighthorse, "The River," Cover Me: Based on the True Life of an FBI Family, USA Network, 2001. John Graves Simcoe, "Canada: A Mildly Informative, Not Overly Long People's History," Royal Canadian Air Farce, CBC, 2001. Senior Senator Jackson, "Next Question," Mister Sterling, NBC, 2003.

Also appeared in productions of Coming Slaughter and Diary of a Crazy Boy.

through

RECORDINGS

Videos: Himself, Walking the Mile, Warner Bros. Home Video, 2000. Albums: Narrator (with others), Listen to the Storyteller, Sony Classical, c. 2000. WRITINGS Screenplays: Finding Love ... Again, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Books: Encyclopedia of World Biography, 2nd edition, Gale, 1998. Newsmakers '97, Gale, 1998. Notable Native Americans, Gale, 1995. 5t. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000. Periodicals: Maclean's, October 20, 1997, p. 74.

Also appeared as Iroquois man, "Autumn and Smoke: Parts 1 & 2" and "Star Light, Star Bright," episodes of The Campbells; as Sitting Bull, "Sitting Bull," an episode of Heritage Minute; as mayor in an episode of Safe Harbor, The WB; and in Night Heat. Also in "Dudley and the Tiny Raincloud," an episode of The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon.

GRIFFITH, Melanie 1957PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Voice, 500 Nations, CBS, 1995. Host (with others), Great Drives, 1996.

Born August 9, 1957, in New York, NY; daughter of Peter Griffith (an advertising executive) and Tippi Hedren (an actress); married Don Johnson (an actor), January 1976 (divorced, 1977); married Steven Bauer (an actor), 1980 (divorced, 1987); remarried Don Johnson, June 6, 1989 (divorced, 1996); married Antonio Banderas (an actor), May 14, 1996; children: (second marriage) Alexander; (third marriage) Dakota Mayi;

Television Appearances; Other: 9B, 1986. Sergeant Carson Longfellow, Shadow Lake, 1999. Professor Duke Joseph, Wolf Lake (pilot), CBS, 2001. 107

GRIFFITH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

(fourth marriage) Stella del Carmen. Education: Attended Hollywood Professional School; studied acting with Stella Adler.

Volume 50

Melanie, Roar, Alpha-Filmways, 1981. Holly Body, Body Double, Columbia, 1984. Loretta, Fear City (also known as Border and Ripper), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Audrey Hankel/Lulu, Something Wild, Orion, 1986. Flossie Devine, The Milagro Beanfield War, Universal, 1988. Kate, Stormy Monday, Atlantic Releasing, 1988. Edith "E." Johnson, tracker, Cherry 2000, Orion, 1988. Tess McGill, Working Girl, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Patty Palmer, Pacific Heights, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Maria Ruskin, Bonfire of the Vanities, Warner Bros., 1990. Lureen, In the Spirit, Castle Hill, 1990. Lily Reed, Paradise, Buena Vista, 1991. Linda Voss, Shining Through, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Emily Eden, A Stranger among Us (also known as Close to Eden), Buena Vista, 1992. Billie Dawn, Born Yesterday, Buena Vista, 1993. V, Milk Money, Paramount, 1994. Toby Roebuck, Nobody's Fool, Paramount, 1994. Tina Tercell, Now and Then, New Line Cinema, 1995. Betty Kerner, Two Much (also known as Loco de amor and Two Much), Buena Vista, 1995. Katherine, Mu I hoi land Falls, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Charlotte Haze, Lolita, Samuel Goldwyn, 1998. Nicole Olivier, Celebrity, Miramax, 1998. Sid, Another Day in Paradise, Trimark Pictures, 1998. Kitt Devereaux, Shadow of Doubt (also known as Reasonable Doubt), New City Releasing, 1998. Herself, Junket Whore, 1998. Aunt Lucille, Crazy in Alabama, TriStar, 1999. (Unwitting cameo) Herself, The Book That Wrote Itself, 1999. Herself, Ljuset haaller mig saellskap (also known as Light Keeps Me Company), First Run Features, 2000. Honey Whitlock, Cecil B. DeMented (also known as Cecil B. Demented), Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Lulu McAfee, Forever Lulu (also known as Along for the Ride), Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Life with Big Cats, 2000. Diane Milford, Tart, 2001. Herself, Searching for Debra Winger, 2002. Voice of Margalo, Stuart Little 2, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2002. Sarah, Tempo, Universal, 2002. Eve, Shade, RKO Pictures, 2003. Barbara Marx Sinatra, The Night We Called It a Day, Ocean Pictures, 2003.

Addresses: Office—Green Moon Productions, 3110 Main St., Suite 205, Santa Monica, CA 90405. Agent— William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—PMK/HBH Public Relations, 8500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Contact—201 S. Rockingham Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90049; c/o Spunky Taylor, 3727 W. Magnolia Blvd., #300, Burbank, CA91505. Career: Actress and producer. Appeared in television commercials for Revlon (1996-2000) and Wyler Wetta watchers (2000); appeared in print ads for The Gap (2002); Green Moon (production company), partner; previously worked as a model. Feed the Children, volunteer; Sabera Foundation, honorary president. Awards, Honors: Miss Golden Globe, 1975; named star of tomorrow, Motion Picture Bookers Club, 1984; National Society of Film Critics Award, best supporting actress, 1984, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture, 1985, both for Body Double; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—comedy/musical, 1987, for Something Wild; Academy Award nomination, best actress, 1989, Golden Globe Award, best actress in a musical or comedy film, 1989, and Film Award, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1990, all for Working Girl; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries or motion picture, 1996, for Buffalo Girls; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or movie, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries or motion picture made for TV, 2000, both for RKO 281; Diamond Award, Taormina International Film Festival, 2000. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Extra, Smith!, 1969. (Uncredited) Extra, The Harrad Experiment, 1973. Delly Grastner, Night Moves, Warner Bros., 1975. Schuyler Devereaux, The Drowning Pool, Warner Bros., 1975. Karen Love ("Miss Simi Valley"), Smile, United Artists, 1975. Susie, Joyride, American International Pictures, 1977. Hitchhiker, One on One, Warner Bros., 1977. Young girl, Ha-Gan (also known as The Garden), 1977. Lucy, Underground Aces, 1980.

Television Appearances; Series: Tracy Quinn, Carter Country, ABC, 1978-1979. 108

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

GRIFFITH

Volume 50

Presenter, The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards, The Disney Channel, 1994. Presenter, The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards,

Herself/guest panelist, Hollywood Squares (also known as H2), syndicated, 1998. Me & George, 1998.

1995.

Television Appearances; Movies: Girl in hotel room, Daddy, I Don't Like It Like This, CBS, 1978. Johnnie, Steel Cowboy, NBC, 1978. Dawn Bennett, The Star Maker, NBC, 1981. Hadley, "Hills Like White Elephants/' Women & Men: Stories of Seduction, HBO, 1990. Marion Davies, RKO281, HBO, 1999.

Presenter, The Horatio Alger Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards,

1997. The 56th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 1999. The 5th Annual ALMA Awards, ABC, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Stacy Blain, 'The House on Possessed Hill/' The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries, ABC, 1978. Julie McDermott, "The Action," Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1978. Dawn Peters, "Red Handed," Vega$, ABC, 1979. Girl, "Man from the South," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1985. Christine von Marburg, "By Hooker, by Crook," Miami Vice, NBC, 1987. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1988. Narrator, "Marilyn Monroe," Sex and the Silver Screen, Showtime, 1996. Herself, Clive Anderson All Talk, BBC1, 1999. Herself, Conversations from the Edge with Carrie Fisher, Oxygen, 2002.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jinny Massengale, Once an Eagle, NBC, 1976. Dora DuFran, Buffalo Girls, CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Pilots: Private Sylvie Knoll, She's in the Army Now, ABC, 1981. Karen, Golden Gate, ABC, 1981. Page Chapel, Me & Henry, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Superstars and Their Moms, TBS, 1989. The 3rd Annual Hollywood Insider Academy Awards Special, USA Network, 1989. Host, That's What Friends Are For, CBS, 1990. Victory & Valor: A Special Olympics All-Star Celebration (also known as The International Special Olympics All-Star Gala), ABC, 1991. Host, The Grand Opening of Euro Disney, CBS, 1992. Life with Big Cats: Tippi Hedren and Shambala, Animal Planet, 1998. (Uncredited) Guest at entrance, Andrew Lloyd Webber: The Royal Albert Hall Celebration, 1998. Canned Ham: Cecil B. Demented, Comedy Central, 2000. Hollywood Salutes Bruce Willis: An American Cinmatheque Tribute, TNT, 2000. Intimate Portrait: Tippi Hedren, Lifetime, 2001.

Also appeared in Inside the Actors Studio. Television Co-Executive Producer; Pilots: Henry & Me, CBS, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Newsmakers 1989, Issue 4, Gale Research, 1989.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentations, ABC, 1989. The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentations, ABC, 1990. Presenter, The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards, The Disney Channel, 1992. Host, One Child, One Dream: The Horatio Alger Awards, NBC, 1993. Presenter, The 19th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1993. Presenter, The 48th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1994. The Horatio Alger Awards, NBC, 1994.

Periodicals: American Film, March, 1988, pp. 49-52. Cood Housekeeping, August, 1998, p. 94. Interview, November, 1988, p. 110; October, 1998, p. 48; August, 2000, p. 107. Ladies' Home Journal, September, 1997, p. 136; September, 1998, p. 180. Los Angeles, May, 1989, p. 124. Los Angeles Magazine, February, 1999, p. 76. Newsweek, January 2, 1989, p. 56. Washington Post, December 29, 1988. 109

GROSSMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Masters of Fantasy: Joel Schumacher, Sci-Fi Channel, 1997. The 40th Annual Pablo Casals Festival, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. The Martial Arts, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. The History of Toys and Games, The History Channel, 1998. Big Dogs/Little Dogs, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Annette Funicello, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Unmentionables: A Brief History, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. The Twelve Apostles: History's Great Revolutionaries, The History Channel, 1999. Truth about Science Fiction, The History Channel, 1999. Sell & Spin: A History of Advertising, The History Channel, 1999. Potions or Poisons, The History Channel, 1999. The Plot to Overthrow FDR, The History Channel, 1999. Hollywood Salutes Easter Seals, syndicated, 1999. Family Feud: The Hatfields and Mccoys, The History Channel, 1999. Exorcising the Devil, The History Channel, 1999. When Animals Talk, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Sodom and Gomorrah, The History Channel, 2000. The Shroud of Turin, The History Channel, 2000. The Most, The History Channel, 2000. In the Company of Horses, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Hitler's Perfect Children, The History Channel, 2000. Heroes for the Planet, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Failed Assassinations, The History Channel, 2000. The Death of Marilyn Monroe, The History Channel, 2000. The Children's Crusade, The History Channel, 2000. War Illusionist, The History Channel, 2001. The True Story of Rasputin, The History Channel, 2001. Heroes for the Planet—A Tribute to National Geographic, Fox News Channel/National Geographic Channel, 2001. Crop Circle Controversy, The History Channel, 2001. Bigfoot and Other Monsters, The History Channel, 2001. The Apostle Paul: The Man Who Turned the World Upside Down, The History Channel, 2001. Alaska's Bermuda Triangle, The History Channel, 2001. Sutton vs. Taylor, The History Channel, 2002. Johnson County Cattle Wars, The History Channel, 2002. Clay County War, The History Channel, 2002. First Mothers, The History Channel, 2002.

GROSSMAN, Gary H. PERSONAL Education: Emerson College, B.A., communications; Boston University, M.A., urban affairs. Addresses: Contact—Superman the Book, 6230 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 137, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Producer. Worked for WBZ (radio station), Boston, MA; instructor of television production at Emerson College and Boston University; Boston Herald American, writer and television critic, 1978-80; founder (with Robb Weller) of Weller/Grossman Productions. Emerson College, member of board of trustees and president of Alumni Association. Awards, Honors: Nominated for nine Emmy awards, four of which were for Entertainment This Week; Ohio State Journalism Award; Connor Award, Emerson College. CREDITS Television Executive Producer; Specials: Butt Out! Life and Death of Cigarette Advertising on TV, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Shan Lewis and Lamb Chop, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. John Belushi: Funny You Should Ask, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Hollywood's Censorship Wars, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Gilda Radner: In Her Own Words, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Gene Roddenberry: Star Trek and Beyond, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Donna Summer, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Stan Lee: The Comix-Man!, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Roy Rogers: American Legend, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Pablo Casals Festival, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Debbie Reynolds, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Zorro: Mark of the Z, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Vampires: Thirst for the Truth, The Learning Channel, 1996. Healing the Hate, USA Network, 1996. Cats!, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. The 39th Annual Pablo Casals Festival, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Tarzan: The Legacy of Edgar Rice Burroughs, Arts and Entertainment, 1996.

Television Work; Other; Specials: Segment producer, The Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1989. Supervising producer, Louise Duart: The Secret Life of Barry's Wife, Showtime, 1991. Senior producer, / Witness Video, NBC, 1992. 110

Contemporary Theatre. Film and Television

Volume 50

GUEST

Television Series:

Television Executive Producer; Series: Working from Home with Paul and Sarah Edwards, HGTV, 1994. That's Home Entertainment with Will Shriner, HGTV,

Against All Odds, NBC, 1992. Screenplays: Hugh Hefner: Once Upon a Time, 1992.

1994. Star Gardens, HGTV, 1994. Spencer Christian's Wine Cellar, HGTV/Food Network,

1994.

Books:

Party at Home, HGTV, 1994. The Carol Duvall Show, HGTV, 1994. /Awesome Interiors, HGTV, 1994. Crafty Kids, HGTV, 1995. SF Vortex, Sci-Fi Channel, 1996. Interior Motives, The Discovery Channel, 1996. Calling All Cooks, Food Network, 1999. A & E Top 10, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Wolfgang Puck, Food Network, 2001.

Superman: Serial to Cereal, Warner Books, 1977. Saturday Morning TV, Arlington House Publishing, 1988.

GUEST, Christopher 1948(Lord Haden-Guest, Nigel Tufnel) PERSONAL

Television Producer; Series: (Coordinating producer) Entertainment Tonight, syndicated, 1982-1986. Entertainment This Week, 1986-1988. Day's End, ABC, 1989. America's Funniest Home Videos (also known as AFHV, AFV, America's Funniest Videos, and Americas Funniest), ABC, 1990. (Supervising producer) American Chronicles, Fox, 1990. (Supervising producer) American Detective, ABC, 1991. Against All Odds, NBC, 1992. Essentials, The Learning Channel, 1996.

Full name, Christopher Haden-Guest; born February 5, 1948, in New York, NY; son of Sir Peter Haden-Guest (member of the British House of Lords) and Jean Hindes (former vice president of CBS); brother of Nicholas Guest (an actor); married Jamie Lee Curtis (an actress), December 18, 1984; children: Annie, Thomas Haden. Education: Attended High School of Music and Art; also attended Bard College and New York University. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, comedian, director, musician, and writer. Arena Stage, Washington, DC, member of company, 1971-72; appeared on more than fifty syndicated radio programs; appeared in concert tour as his Spinal Tap character, musician Nigel Tufnel; appeared in and directed numerous commercials.

Television Executive Producer; Pilots: Wanna Bet?, CBS, 1993. Film Producer: Hugh Hefner: Once Upon a Time, 1992.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, best music and lyrics, Village Voice, 1973, for National Lampoon's Lemmings; Emmy Award (with others), best writing for a comedy special, 1976, for The Lily Tomlin Special; International Fantasy Film Award nomination, best film, 1995, for Attack of the 50 Ft. Woman; Independent Spirit Award nominations, best male lead and best screenplay (with Eugene Levy), Lone Star Film & Television Award, best director, 1998, all for Waiting for Cuffman; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best director, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture, comedy or musical, Writers Guild of American Screen Award nomination (with Levy), best screenplay written directly for the screen, and American Comedy Award nomination, funniest supporting actor in a motion picture, 2001, all for Best in Show; Advertising Awards: National ADDY Award, Grand ADDY Award, both for

WRITINGS

Television Specials: Butt Out! Life and Death of Cigarette Advertising on TV, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Hollywood's Censorship Wars, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. The History of Toys and Games, The History Channel, 1998. Unmentionables: A Brief History, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Sell & Spin: A History of Advertising, The History Channel, 1999. When Animals Talk, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Heroes for the Planet—A Tribute to National Geographic, National Geographic Channel, 2001. 111

GUEST

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

industry self promotion, American Advertising Federation, 4 Gold Clio Awards, national campaigns and media promotion, all 1998, for Fox Sports hockey playoff advertising ("Squash:30," "Golf:30," "Bowling:30," and "Billiards:30").

Volume 50

Voices of Slamfist and Scratch-It, Small Soldiers, Dream Works, 1998. Harlan Pepper, Best in Show (also known as Dog Show!), Warner Bros., 2000. Nigel Tufnel, Catching up with Marty DiBergi, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 2000. Himself, As You Wish: The Story of the Princess Bride, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 2001. Mark Shubb, A Mighty Wind, Warner Bros., 2003.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Little Murders, off-Broadway production, 1969. (Broadway debut) Bank Messenger, Room Service, Edison Theatre, New York City, 1970. Norman, Moonchildren, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1972. Member of ensemble, National Lampoon's Lemmings, Village Gate Theatre, New York City, 1973. Sir Francis, East Lynne, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1975.

Film Work: Director, The Big Picture, Columbia, 1989. Director, Waiting for Guffman, Warner Bros., 1996. Director, Almost Heroes, Warner Bros., 1998. Director and (as Lord Haden-Guest) musician: sitar, Best in Show (also known as Dog Show!), Warner Bros., 2000. Director, A Mighty Wind, Warner Bros., 2003.

Made professional acting debut at Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1966.

Television Appearances; Series: Regular, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night and SNL)f NBC, 1984-1985.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Resident, The Hospital, United Artists, 1971. Policeman, The Hot Rock (also known as How to Steal a Diamond in Four Easy Lessons), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. Various, Lemmings (also known as National Lampoon Lemmings and National Lampoon's Lemmings), 1973. Patrolman Reilly, Death Wish, Paramount, 1974. Boy lover, The Fortune (also known as Spite and Malice), Columbia, 1975. Voice, Tarzoon, le honte de la jungle (animated; also known as Jungle Burger and Shame of the Jungle), Entertainment Film Distributors, 1975. Eric, Girlfriends, Warner Bros., 1978. Roger, The Last Word (also known as Danny Travis and The Number), International, 1979. Charlie Ford, The Long Riders, United Artists, 1980. Voice, The Missing Link (animated), SND, 1980. Calvin, Heartbeeps, Universal, 1981. Frankie, Likely Stories, Volumes, 1983. Nigel Tufnel, This Is Spinal Tap (also known as Spinal Tap), Embassy, 1984. First customer, Little Shop of Horrors, Warner Bros., 1986. Bob, Beyond Therapy, New World, 1987. Count Rugen, The Princess Bride, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1987. Sam, Sticky Fingers, Spectrafilm, 1988. Dr. Stone, A Few Good Men, Columbia, 1992. (As Nigel Tufnel) Nigel Tufnel, Spinal Tap: Break Like the Wind—The Videos, 1992. Corky St. Clair, Waiting for Guffman, Warner Bros.,

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jeb Stuart Magruder, Blind Ambition (also known as The John Dean Story), CBS, 1979. Television Appearances; Movies: Harry Baily, It Happened One Christmas, ABC, 1977. Television director, Haywire, CBS, 1980. Bucky Frische, Million Dollar Infield, CBS, 1982. Philip Ryan, A Piano for Mrs. Cimino, CBS, 1982. Attack of the 50 Ft. Woman, HBO, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: The Lily Tomlin Special, 1975. Ira, Close Ties, 1983. Rajiv Vindaloo, Martin Short Concert for the North Americas, Showtime, 1985. Chip Dimentebella, Billy Crystal—Don't Get Me Started, HBO, 1986. Chip Dimentebella, Billy Crystal: Don't Get Me Started—The Lost Minutes (also known as The Lost Minutes of Billy Crystal), 1987. Saturday Night Live 15th Anniversary, NBC, 1989. Antoninus DiMentabella, "I, Martin Short, Goes Hollywood/' HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1989. "Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow," On Location, HBO, 1989. Nigel Tufnel, A Spinal Tap Reunion: The 25th Anniversary London Sell-Out (also known as The Return of Spinal Tap), NBC, 1992. Comedy Central's Documentary of the Making of the Remake of "Attack of the 50 Ft. Woman, Comedy Central, 1993.

1996. 112

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

GUEST

Volume 50

Television Work; Episodic: Director, "Johnny Appleseed," Tall Tales and Legends, Showtime, 1986. Director, Morton & Hayes (also known as Partners in Life), CBS, 1991.

Himself, Celebrity Profile: Jamie Lee Curtis, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Nigel Tufnel, Just for Laughs: Montreal Comedy Festival, 1999. Interviewee, Chris Farley: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Channel, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Jamie Lee Curtis, Lifetime, 2000. Himself, The British Comedy Awards 2001, 2001.

Television Work; Other: Directed promotional spots for Fox Sports hockey playoff advertising ("Squash/' "Golf/' "Bowling," and "Billiards").

Television Appearances; Pilots: The TV Show, ABC, 1979. El Supremo, Partners in Life, CBS, 1990.

WRITINGS

Also appeared as Dorkman in the unaired pilot D.O.A., HBO, 1998.

For Stage: (With Paul Jacobs) Music and lyrics, National Lampoon's Lemmings, produced at Village Gate Theatre, New York City, 1973.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jim, "Mike and Gloria Meet/' All in the Family, CBS, 1977. Greg Harris, "Bus Stop/' Laverne & Shirley, 1978. B. J. Cummings, "Legionnaires: Parts 1 & 2," 5f. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982. Dr. Von Aston, "Daffy Dicks," Morton & Hayes (also known as Partners in Life), 1991. Crooner, "Society Saps," Morton & Hayes (also known as Partners in Life), 1991. El Supremo, "Oafs Overboard," Morton & Hayes (also known as Partners in Life), 1991. Voice of Nigel Tufnel, "The Otto Show," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1992. Himself, "Inconvenience," Dennis Miller Live, 2002.

Screenplays: Lemmings (also known as National Lampoon Lemmings and National Lampoon's Lemmings), 1973. "Split Decision," Likely Stories, Volume 3, 1983. This Is Spinal Tap (also known as Spinal Tap), Embassy, 1984. (With Michael McKean and Michael Varhol) The Big Picture, Columbia, 1989. (As Nigel Tufnel) Spinal Tap: Break Like the Wind—The Videos, 1992. Waiting for Guffman, Warner Bros., 1996. Best in Show (also known as Dog Show!), Warner Bros., 2000. A Mighty Wind, Warner Bros., 2003.

Also appeared as voice of Dupey, Dilbert (animated), UPN; voice of Umlatt of Dunlikus, "King Yakko," Animaniacs (animated), Fox; in The List.

Film Music: (With Michael McKean, Harry Shearer, and Rob Reiner) This Is Spinal Tap (also known as Spinal Tap), Embassy, 1984. (As Nigel Tufnel) Spinal Tap: Break Like the Wind—The Videos, 1992.

Television Work; Series: Executive Producer, Morton & Hayes (also known as Partners in Life), CBS, 1991. Television Work; Movies: Director, Attack of the 50 Ft Woman, HBO, 1993.

Film Lyrics: (With Michael McKean, Harry Shearer, and Rob Reiner) This Is Spinal Tap (also known as Spinal Tap), Embassy, 1984. Waiting for Guffman, Warner Bros., 1996.

Television Work; Pilots: Director of the unaired pilot D.O.A., HBO, 1998.

Film Songs: "Louisiana Nights," Best in Show (also known as Dog Show!), Warner Bros., 2000.

Television Work; Specials: Director, The Sad Professor (also known as Trying Times), PBS, 1989. Coproducer, A Spinal Tap Reunion: The 25th Anniversary London Sell-Out (also known as The Return of Spinal Tap), NBC, 1992.

Television Pilots: (With Bill Richmond, Gene Perret, and others) Peeping Times, NBC, 1978. The TV Show, 1979. Also wrote the unaired pilot D.O.A., HBO, 1998. 113

GUTIERREZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Specials:

Volume 50

(With Jane Wagner, Lome Michaels, Lily Tomlin, and others) The Lily Tomlin Special, ABC, 1975. A Spinal Tap Reunion: The 25th Anniversary London 5e//-Ou£ (also known as The Return of Spinal Tap), NBC, 1992.

lis Kate, Edna Elizabeth. Education: Attended State University at New York at Stony Brook, 1967-68; Juilliard School, B.S., 1972; Yale University, graduate study, 2000-01; studied musical theatre with Lehman Engel. Politics: Democrat. Religion: Episcopalian. Avocational Interests: Gourmet chef.

Also wrote The Chevy Chase Special; A Nice Place to Visit.

Addresses: Agent—Sam Cohen, International Creative Management, 40 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019.

Television Episodes: Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night and SNL), NBC, 1984-1985. Morton & Hayes (also known as Partners in Life), CBS, 1991.

Career: Director, producer, writer, and actor. St. Nicholas Theatre, Chicago, IL, resident director, 1977-80; Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, resident director, 1980-84; Acting Company, New York City, associate artistic director, 1986-88, artistic director, 1988-89; Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City, associate artistic director, 1993. New York University, directing instructor; Juilliard School, member of drama faculty, beginning 1988—.

Television Music: Special music material, The TV. Show (special), 1979. Morton & Hayes (series), CBS, 1991. A Spinal Tap Reunion: The 25th Anniversary London Sell-Out(a\so known as The Return of Spinal Tap),

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Society of Stage Directors and Choreographers, Directors Guild, Players Club.

NBC, 1992. RECORDINGS

Awards, Honors: Joseph Jefferson Award, best director, 1978, for You Can't Take It with You; Joseph Jefferson Award nomination, 1983, for The Curse of an Aching Heart; New York Drama Desk Award nomination, best director, 1984, for Isn't It Romantic; Connecticut Drama Critics Circle Award, outstanding direction of a musical, 1991, and Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, best director of a musical, 1992, both for The Most Happy Fella; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director of a play, 1994, for Abe Lincoln in Illinois; New York Drama Desk Award, best director, and Antoinette Perry Award, best director of a play, both 1995, for The Heiress; Antoinette Perry Award, best director of a play, and New York Drama Desk Award, best director of a play, both 1996, for A Delicate Balance; Joseph Jefferson Award nomination, for The Primary English Class; two Cullman awards; Callaway Award; award from Hispanic Federation of New York.

Albums: This Is Spinal Tap, 1984. Break Like the Wind, 1992. Also performed on six comedy albums associated with National Lampoon. OTHER SOURCES

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, February 14, 1997, p. 43. People Weekly, April 29, 1996, p. 56. Shoot, April 4, 1997, p. 7; October 16, 1998, pp. 54-56. Time, October 9, 2000, p. 106.

CREDITS GUTIERREZ, Gerald 1952(?)-

Stage Director: The Apple Tree, Juilliard School, New York City, 1970. Musical director, Three Sisters, Acting Company, Harkness Theatre, New York City, 1975. (And producer) A Life in the Theatre, Theatre de Lys (now Lucille Lortel Theatre), New York City, 1977-1978. Elegy for Young Lovers, San Francisco Opera, 1978. No Time for Comedy, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1978. You Can't Take It with You, Chicago, IL, 1978.

PERSONAL Full name, Gerald Andrew Gutierrez; born February 3, 1952 (some sources cite 1955), in Brooklyn, NY; son of Andrew (a police detective) and Obdulia (a flamenco dancer; maiden name, Concheiro) Gutierrez; married Wendy J. Wasserstein (a writer), December 3, 1983 (divorced, December, 1986); children: Ginger Joy, Phyl114

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

GUTIERREZ Stage Work; Executive Producer: Love's Labour's Lost, Acting Company, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1989. The Phantom Tollbooth, Acting Company, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, 1989. Boy Meets Girl, Acting Company, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, 1989.

She Loves Me, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1980. Meetings, Phoenix Theatre Company, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1981. The Curse of an Aching Heart, Little Theatre, New York City, 1982, then Chicago, c. 1983,. Little Johnny Jones (musical), Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1982. Geniuses, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1982-1983. The Rise and Rise of Daniel Rocket, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1982. Isn't It Romantic, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1983-1984, then Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1984-1985. Terra Nova, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1984. Miami, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1986. Much Ado about Nothing, Acting Company, John Houseman Theatre, New York City, 1986-1987. One Two Three Four Five, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 1987, then Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1988-1989. Emily, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 1988. Hyde in Hollywood, American Place Theatre, 1989. The Most Happy Fella, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, then Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, both 1991, later Booth Theatre New York City, 1992. White Liars/Black Comedy, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1993. Playboy of the West Indies, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1993. Abe Lincoln in Illinois, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1993-1994. The Heiress, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1994. Dog Opera, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1995. Northeast Local, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 1995-1996. A Delicate Balance, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1996. Once upon a Mattress, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1996-1997. Ivanov, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1997-1998. The Primary English Class, Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 1998. Honour, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1998. Ring 'round the Moon, Belasco Theatre, 1999. Sail Away (musical revue), Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1999. Man of La Mancha (musical), Goodspeed Opera House, 2000. Boys and Girls, Playwrights Horizons, Duke Theatre on 42nd Street, New York City, 2002. Dinner at Eight, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Public Theatre, 2002-2003.

Stage Director; Major Tours: Broadway, Acting Company, U.S. cities, 1979. Much Ado about Nothing, Acting Company, U.S. cities, 1987-1988. Stage Appearances: Understudy for Fedotik, Three Sisters, Acting Company, Harkness Theatre, New York City, 1975. Wesley, The Time of Your Life, Acting Company, Harkness Theatre, 1975. Understudy for archbishop of Canterbury and other roles, Edward II, Acting Company, Harkness Theatre, 1975. Yasha and other roles, The Cradle Will Rock, Acting Company, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1983. Also appeared in Beggars Opera, Acting Company. Film Work: Director, A Bag of Shells, 1981. Television Work; Specials: Stage director, A Life in the Theatre, PBS, 1979. "Hyde in Hollywood," American Playhouse, PBS, 1991. Segment director, "Kiss, Kiss Dahlings," Great Performances' 20th Century Anniversary Special, PBS, 1992. Television Director; Episodic: (With Joseph Cates and J. D. Lobue) The Comedy Zone, CBS, 1984. Television Appearances: The Time of Your Life, 1976. WRITINGS Screenplays: A Bag of Shells, 1981. (With others) Sunset at Camp O'Henry, 1984. For Television: (With others) Latenite, 1985.

115

H

(And producer) Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, between 1996 and 1999. Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, beginning 1997. Friends, NBC, beginning 1997. Grounded for Life, Fox, between 1999 and 2001.

HABERLE, Stephanie Roth See ROTH, Stephanie

HADEN-GUEST, Lord See GUEST, Christopher

Television Director; Pilots: Funny You Should Ask, CBS, 1990. Bouncers, UPN, 1997. (And producer) Wake Up, America, Fox, 1998. Fresh Meat, The WB, 2000. What I Like about You, The WB, 2002. BS* (also known as Boarding School), Fox, 2002.

HALVORSON, Gary PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Leslie Maskin, United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Evan Weiss, Handprint Entertainment, 1100 Glendon Ave., Suite 1000, Los Angeles, CA 90024.

Television Work; Other; Pilots: Producer, The Back Page, ABC, 2001. Executive producer, The Jamie Foxx Variety Show, The WB, 2001. Executive producer, Bliss, NBC, 2001.

Career: Director and producer.

Television Director; Specials:

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, best director, c. 1989, for Free to Be ... a Family; Emmy Award nominations, best director, annually, 1994-97, for broadcasts of the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade; Emmy Award, best director, c. 1996, for The Walt Disney World Very Merry Christmas Parade; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding classical music—dance program (with others), 1998, for Carmen; Emmy Award, best director, for Kids Incorporated; Emmy Award, best director, and Emmy Award nomination, best children's show, both for Adventures in Wonderland.

Piaf, The Entertainment Channel, 1982. Hizzoner!, PBS, 1984. A California Christmas, PBS, 1985. A Capitol Fourth—1986, PBS, 1986. Broadway Sings: The Music of Jules Styne, PBS, 1987. Carnegie Hall: The Grand Reopening, CBS, 1987. Diana Ross ... Red Hot Rhythm & Blues, ABC, 1987. (With others) Kraft Salutes the Magic of David Copperfield IX: The Escape from Alcatraz, CBS, 1987. Mancini and Friends, PBS, 1987. Free to Be ... a Family, ABC, 1988. The Magic of David Copperfield: The Bermuda Triangle, CBS, 1988. Disney's Magic in the Magic Kingdom, NBC, 1988. Ringling Bros, and Barnum & Bailey Clown College 20th Anniversary, CBS, 1988. The Glenn Miller Band Reunion, PBS, 1989.

CREDITS

Television Director; Series: (And music director) Adventures in Wonderland, The Disney Channel, 1993-1996. Roseanne, ABC, between 1996 and 1997. 116

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HALVORSON

Volume 50

Paul Simon: You're the One—In Concert from Paris, PBS, 2000. The 74th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 2000. Director of dance sequences, Free to Dance, PBS, 2001. The Irish Gala, ABC, 2001. The 75th Anniversary Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 2001. The Voyage to Atlantis: The Lost Empire, ABC, 2001. (And producer) Faith Hill: When the Lights Go Down, NBC, 2002. True West, Showtime, 2002.

The Ring, Arts and Entertainment, 1989. Videopolis Startracks II, The Disney Channel, 1989. America's All-Star Tribute to Oprah Winfrey, ABC,

1990. The 1991 King Orange Jamboree Parade, NBC, 1991. Andrew Dice Clay: For Ladies Only, HBO, 1992. The Best of Country '92: Countdown at the Neon Armadillo, ABC, 1992. Celebrate the Spirit! Disney's All-Star 4th of July Spectacular, CBS, 1992. Donohue: The 25th Anniversary, NBC, 1992. Learning in America: Education on Trial, PBS, 1992. Brett Butler: The Child Ain't Right, Showtime, 1993. King Orange Jamboree Parade, NBC, 1993. Olsen Twins Mother's Day Special, ABC, 1993. The Winans' Real Meaning of Christmas, syndicated,

Also directed The Hunchback of Notre Dame and additional broadcasts of the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade.

1993. Brett Butler: "Sold Out," Showtime, 1994. Broadway at the Hollywood Bowl (also known as Jerry Herman's Broadway at the Hollywood Bowl), PBS, 1994. Carnegie Hall Salutes the Jazz Masters: Verve Records at 50, PBS, 1994. Dangerous Liaisons, PBS, 1994. Growing Up Funny, Lifetime, 1994. King Orange Jamboree Parade, NBC, 1994. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1994. The Second Annual Comedy Hall of Fame, NBC, 1994. The Three Tenors—Backstage Live!, PBS, 1994. El Gato Montes from the Los Angeles Music Center Opera, PBS, 1995. Kelsey Grammar Salutes Jack Benny, NBC, 1995. The Walt Disney World Very Merry Christmas Parade,

Television Director; Episodic: "Everybody's Got a Secret/' Minor Adjustments, NBC, 1995. "Isomers Have Distinct Characteristics/' The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1995. "Drew Gets Motivated/' The Drew Carey Show, ABC,

1996. "A Fish Story," Minor Adjustments, NBC, 1996. "Baba-Doo-Wang," Minor Adjustments, NBC, 1996. "The Return of the Temptones," The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1996. "Going to the Net," The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1996. "Mr. Mullen's Opus," Grace under Fire, ABC, 1996. "Smells Like Victory," Grace under Fire, ABC, 1997. "Wrestling with an Angel," Teen Angel, ABC, 1997. "I Love Nitzke," Teen Angel, ABC, 1997. "One Dog Night," Teen Angel, ABC, 1997. "Hello/Goodbye," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1997. "Two Drews and the Queen of Poland Walk into a Bar," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1997. "Down in the Boondocks," Grace under Fire, ABC, 1998. "Norm vs. Norm," The Norm Show (also known as

ABC, 1995. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1996. Oops! The World's Funniest Outtakes 2, Fox, 1996. Oops! The World's Funniest Outtakes 4, Fox, 1996. The Walt Disney World Very Merry Christmas Parade, ABC, 1996. Carmen, PBS, 1997. Emmeline, PBS, 1997. Ira Gershwin at 100: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall, PBS, 1997. A Magical Walt Disney World Christmas, ABC, 1997. An Ode to Joy: The New Jersey Symphony Orchestra, PBS, 1997. RSVP: The World's Funniest Party Disasters, Fox, 1997. The 71st Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1997. The Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1998. The New Jersey Performing Arts Center Opening Night

Norm), ABC, 1999. "Spa Day," What I Like about You, The WB, 2002. "Roommates," What I Like about You, The WB, 2002. "Tankini," What I Like about You, The WB, 2002. Also directed episodes of The Beach Boys: Endless Summer, syndicated; Herman's Head, Fox; Jesse, NBC; Kids Incorporated, The Disney Channel and syndicated; Marilu, syndicated; Muppets Tonight!, ABC; Muscle, The WB; The Party Machine with Nia Peeples, syndicated; Riders in the Sky, CBS; and Xuxa, syndicated.

Gala, PBS, 1998. The Americanos Concert, PBS, 1999. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1999. Le Nozze di Figaro, PBS, 1999. Play On!, PBS, 2000. (With others) David Copperfield: The Great Escapes, CBS, 2000. Don Giovanni, PBS, 2000.

Television Director; Awards Presentations: The 4th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1990. The 5th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1991. The 6th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1992. 117

HAREWOOD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

The 7th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, The 8th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, The Wth Annual American Comedy Awards, 1996. The 11th Annual American Comedy Awards,

1993. 1994. ABC,

Volume 50

Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1975, for Don't Call Back; Image Award nomination, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, c. 1987, for Guilty of Innocence: The Lenell Geter Story; Image Award, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, miniseries, or television movie, 1994, for I'll Fly Away; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding informational special (with others), 1995, for Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream; Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 2000, for The Hoop Life.

ABC,

1997. Television Director; Movies: Vanities, HBO, 1981. Sherlock Holmes, HBO, 1981. Peter Pan (also known as Peter Pan Starring Cathy Rigby), Arts and Entertainment, 2000.

CREDITS

Television Director; Other: Television Appearances; Miniseries:

The Country Girl, 1982. The Regard of Flight (also known as The Clown Bagatelles), 1983.

Simon Alexander Haley, Roots: The Next Generation, ABC, 1979. Floyd, Beulah Land, NBC, 1980. Title role, The Jesse Owens Story, syndicated, 1984. Jeffrey Wyman, Amerika (also known as Topeka, Kansas ... U.S.S.R.), ABC, 1987. Narrator, Christianity: The First Two Thousand Years, 2001.

Television Work; Other: Director of photography, Kids Incorporated (series), The Disney Channel and syndicated, 1985-1986. Film Director: The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland, Columbia, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: (Television debut) Gregory Foster, Foster and Laurie, CBS, 1975. Dr. Michael Stoner, Panic in Echo Park, NBC, 1977. Simon, Siege, CBS, 1978. Matt Reeves, An American Christmas Carol, ABC, 1979. Lieutenant Zack Hawkins, High Ice, NBC, 1980. Detective Jerry van Ness, I, Desire (also known as Desire, the Vampire), ABC, 1982. Ray Ellsworth, The Ambush Murders, CBS, 1982. Title role, Guilty of Innocence: The Lenell Geter Story, CBS, 1987. Calvin Reed, God Bless the Child, ABC, 1988. Kevin Merrick, Kiss Shot, CBS, 1989. Dr. Shannon, 'Tolly," The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1990. Dr. Shannon, Polly—Comin' Home! (also known as Polly—One More Time!), NBC, 1990. Ted Owens, Getting Up and Going Home (also known as Unfaithful), Lifetime, 1992. Andy Hardy, Shattered Image, USA Network, 1994. Lieutenant Harlan Dugger, When the Cradle Falls, CBS,

RECORDINGS

Video Director: The Quintessential Peggy Lee, 1984.

HAREWOOD, Dorian 1950PERSONAL Born August 6 (some sources cite August 5), 1950, in Dayton, OH; son of Estelle Olivia Harewood; married Ann McCurry (some sources cite given name as Nancy; a writer and actress), February 14, 1979; children: Olivia Ruth, John Dorian. Education: University of Cincinnati, B.Mus., voice and piano.

1997.

Addresses: Agent—Mary Jane MacCallum, Artist Representation Co., 120 Bellwoods Ave., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M6J 2P4. Manager—Green Light Artist Management, Inc., 244 Bloor St. W., 3rd Floor, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5S 1T8.

Juror number 5, 12 Angry Men, Showtime, 1997. Dr. Lewis Franklin, A Change of Heart (also known as Promises & Lies), Lifetime, 1998. Al Hendrix, Hendrix, Showtime, 2000. Brad Lily, The Last Debate, Showtime, 2000. Pete Horton, Walter and Henry, Showtime, 2001. Captain Louis Morgan, The Triangle, TBS, 2001. George Adams, Framed, TNT, 2001. Dalton Gregory, The Christmas Shoes, CBS, 2002.

Career: Actor and singer. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Also appeared in Bermuda Grace. 118

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

HAREWOOD Voice of Maurice Starr, The New Kids on the Block (animated), ABC, 1990. Voice, Kid 'n' Play (animated), NBC, 1990. Major Melvin P. Otis, "Magic," China Beach, 1990. Major Melvin P. Otis, "Nightfall," China Beach, 1990. Voice of official guy, "Planet of the Capes," Darkwing Duck (animated), 1991. Voice, The Legend of Prince Valiant (animated), The Family Channel, 1991. Voice, Dark Water (animated), Fox, 1991. Clarence "Cool Papa" Charleston, "The Kindness of Strangers," I'll Fly Away, 1992. Clarence "Cool Papa" Charleston, "A Dangerous Comfort," I'll Fly Away, 1992. Clarence "Cool Papa" Charleston, "The Slightest Distance," I'll Fly Away, 1992. Clarence "Cool Papa" Charleston, "Hello and Goodbye," I'll Fly Away, 1992. Voice of Dan Riley, "The Forgotten," Batman: The Animated Series, 1992. John Shaw, "The Price of Honor," Time Trax, syndicated, 1993. Voices of Mac and missing brother, "Frame That Toon," Bonders (animated), 1993. Late Night with Conan O'Brien, NBC, 1994. Sergeant Zachary Carver, "Buffalo Soldiers," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1994. Voice of Captain Mirk, "Beast or Famine," Disney's Aladdin (animated; also known as Aladdin), CBS and syndicated, 1994. Voice of Captain Mirk, "Raiders of the Lost Shark," Disney's Aladdin (animated; also known as Aladdin), CBS and syndicated, 1994. Voice of Lieutenant Frank Darling, Savage Dragon (animated), USA Network, 1995. David, "Heartburned," The Watcher, UPN, 1995. Voice, What-a-Mess, ABC, 1995. Voice of Stilt Man, "The Armor Wars: Part 1," Iron Man (animated; also known as The Incredible Hulk, The Incredible Hulk & Friends, and The Marvel Action Hour: Iron Man), syndicated, 1995. Voice of Lieutenant Artie King, "A Time for Evil," Freakazoid! (animated), 1995. Voice of Lieutenant Artie King, "Relax-o-Vision/Fatman and Boy Blubber/Limbo Lock-up/Terror Palace," Freakazoid! (animated), 1995. Voice, "Leonardo da Vinci and His Fightin' Genius Time Commandoes," The Tick (animated), Fox, 1995. Voice of Taft, "Ants in Pants," The Tick (animated), Fox, 1995. Voices of Tombstone and Lonnie Lincoln, "Neogenic Nightmare: Part 11: Tablet of Time," Spider-Man (animated), 1995. Voices of Tombstone and Lonnie Lincoln, "Neogenic Nightmare: Part 12: Ravages of Time," Spider-Man (animated), 1995. Voice of deep-voiced singer, "The Freakazoid," Freakazoid! (animated), 1996. Voice of fourth singer, "A Matter of Love," Freakazoid! (animated), 1996.

Television Appearances; Series: Detective Sergeant Paul Strobber, Strike Force, ABC, 1981-1982. Dr. Nate "Skate" Baylor, Trauma Center, ABC, 1983. Earl Tobin, Glitter, ABC, 1984-1985. Voice of Jim Stryker, Sky Commanders (animated), syndicated, 1987. Voice of Stretch, The California Raisins (animated), CBS, 1989. Multiple voices, including voice of Shredder, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (animated; also known as Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Series), CBS, 1990. Hank Mitchell, The Trials of Rosie O'Neill (also known as Renewal), CBS, 1990. Voice of Michael Jordan, ProStars (animated), NBC, 1991. Voice of Moze, Capitol Critters (animated; also known as Aristocritters), ABC, 1992. Voice of Modo Van Wham, Biker Mice from Mars (animated), syndicated, 1993. Voice of Jax, Mortal Kombat: The Animated Series (also known as Mortal Kombat: Defenders of the Realm), USA Network, 1995. Reverend Morgan Hamilton, a recurring role, 7th Heaven, The WB, 1996—. Eliot Pierce, The Hoop Life, Showtime, 1999. Voices of Rawld-o, Buck, and poem reader, Zazoo U; also provided voice for the series Wing Commander Academy.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Lieutenant Jack Hill, Dirty Work, CBS, 1985. Hank Whittaker, Kingpins, CBS, 1987. James Reynolds, Hope Division, ABC, 1987. Ben Colter, Half fri Half (also known as Black and White and Momma's Boys), ABC, 1988. We Are Vivian Dawn, ABC, 1989. Dr. Jack Ducette, The Knife & Gun Club, ABC, 1990. Phil Martin, The Best Defense, 1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Jake Riley, 'The Condemned/1 Kojak, CBS, 1977. 'The Little Brother," Family, ABC, 1977. Jerry (the Rock), "The Rock and the Hard Place," Matt Houston, ABC, 1983. Matthew Bowers, "Passports," Hotel, ABC, 1985. Sheriff Claudell Cox, "Powder Keg," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. "James Weldon Johnson," An American Portrait, CBS, 1986. Jason Walker, "Terrible Savior," Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1987. Edward Kramer, "The Ambassador: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, 1988. Major Melvin P. Otis, "How to Stay Alive in Vietnam: Parts 1 & 2," China Beach, 1989. 119

HAREWOOD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Voice of Taft, "That Mustache Feeling/' The Tick (animated), Fox, 1996. Voices of Boreas and Talos, 'The New Olympians," Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (animated; also known as Gargoyles), ABC, 1996. Voice of little Anton, "Genesis Undone," Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (animated; also known as Gargoyles), ABC, 1996. Voice of James R. "Jim'V'Rhodey" Rhodes (War Machine), "Helping Hands, Iron Fist," Iron Man (animated; also known as The Incredible Hulk, The Incredible Hulk & Friends, and The Marvel Action Hour: Iron Man), syndicated, 1996. Voices of Tombstone and Lonnie Lincoln, "Sins of the Fathers: Part 9: Tombstone," Spider-Man (animated), 1996. Voice of officer, "Ndovu's Last Journey," The Real Adventures ofjonny Quest (animated), 1996. Voice of Ron Troupe, "The Last Son of Krypton," Superman (animated), 1996. Voice of Ron Troupe, "The Hand of Fate," Superman (animated), 1997. Voice of unnamed judge, "Critters," Batman: Gotham Knights (animated; also known as The New Batman/Superman Adventures), The WB, 1997. Voices of Tombstone and Lonnie Lincoln, "Partners in Danger: Part 1: Guilty," Spider-Man (animated), 1997. Voices of Tigari and guard, "Dark Sentinel," The Real Adventures ofjonny Quest (animated), 1997. Booming voice in auditorium, "How to Suck in Business without Really Trying," Duckman (animated), 1997. Voice of first singer, "Two against Freak," Freakazoid! (animated), 1997. Julian Wilkes, "The Return," Viper, NBC, 1998. Julian Wilkes, "Seminar from Hell," Viper, NBC, 1999. Voice of Jim Tate, "Spellbound," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 1999. Voices of Big Jim Tate and Armory, "Armory," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000. Prosecutor, "Subversion," Earth: Final Conflict, syndicated, 2002. Jerry Cochran/Dr. Cochran, "Evil/Doers," The Practice, ABC, 2002. Councillor Torin, "Frozen," Stargate SG-1, Sci-Fi Channel and syndicated, 2002. Councillor Torin, "Abyss," Stargate SG-1, Sci-Fi Channel and syndicated, 2002. Captain Hicks, "Insured by Smith & Wesson," Boomtown, NBC, 2002. Captain Hicks, "Home Invasion," Boomtown, NBC, 2003. Captain Hicks, "Execution," Boomtown, NBC, 2003. Captain Hicks, "Storm Watch," Boomtown, NBC, 2003.

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Specials: We the People 200: The Constitutional Gala, CBS, 1987. Voice of Stretch, The Raisins Sold Out! (animated), CBS, 1990. Narrator and voice of title role, Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream, TBS, 1995. Narrator, Christianity: The Second Millennium, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Narrator, A History of God, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Television Work; Series: Additional voices, The New Adventures ofjonny Quest (animated; also known as Jonny Quest), syndicated, 1987. Additional voices, A Pup Named Scooby-Doo (animated), 1988-1991. Television Work; Episodic: Additional voices, Sonic the Hedgehog (animated), 1993. Television Work; Other: Creator, Half'n' Ha/f (pilot), ABC, 1988. Additional voices, Siegfried & Roy: Masters of the Impossible (special), Fox, 1996. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Levi, Sparkle, Warner Bros., 1976. Fowler, Gray Lady Down, Universal, 1978. Lieutenant Masters, Looker, Warner Bros., 1981. Tommy, Against All Odds, Columbia, 1984. Sergeant Ed Tippet, Tank, Universal, 1984. Gene, The Falcon and the Snowman, Orion, 1985. Private Eightball, Full Metal Jacket (also known as Stanley Kubrick's Full Metal Jacket), Warner Bros., 1987. Dennis Reed, Pacific Heights, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Berg (some sources cite Borg), Solar Crisis (also known as Crisis 2050, Starfire, and Kuraishisu niju-goju nen), Vidmark, 1990. Voice of Jamaican pirates, The Pagemaster (animated), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Hallmark, Sudden Death, Universal, 1995. Voice of Monstar Bupkus, Space Jam, Warner Bros., 1996. Title role, Archibald the Rainbow Painter (also known as The Homefront), Empty Box Productions, 1998. Luke Sinclair, Evasive Action, Hallmark Entertainment,

Also provided voice of Spike, Animaniacs (animated); voice of Kriggle, Aaaahh!!! Real Monsters (animated), Nickelodeon; and voice of Timberwolf and Elephant, Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated).

1998. Guy Richardson, Glitter, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Mackie Whittaker, Levity, Columbia, 2003. 120

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HARRY

Volume 50 OTHER SOURCES

Stage Appearances: Understudy for Valentine, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, New York Shakespeare Festival, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1972. Father, Raymond, and Rock Singer, Brainchild, Forrest Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1974. Over Here!, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1974. Morgan Evans, Miss Moffat (musical), Shubert Theatre, Philadelphia, 1974. Clarence, Don't Call Back, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1975. A Gala Tribute to Joshua Logan, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1975. Bloodshot Wine, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1975. Carlyle, Streamers, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1976. Frankie, The Mighty Gents, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1978. To Sir with Love, New York City, 1989.

Books: Who's Who among African Americans, 15th edition, Gale, 2002.

HARRY, Jackee 1956(?)(Jacqueline Harry, Jackee)

PERSONAL Given name is pronounced "Jack-kay"; full name, Jacqueline Yvonne Harry; born August 14, 1956 (one source says 1957), in Winston-Salem, NC; daughter of Flossie (a hospital secretary) and Warren Perry; married c. 1980 (divorced, 1984); married Elgin Charles Williams (a hair salon owner), 1996. Education: Attended Music and Art High School, New York City, where she studied opera with Sybil Mandel; Brooklyn Center, Long Island University, B.A. Religion: Baptist.

Also appeared in A Tribute to Oscar Hammerstein, Philharmonic Hall, New York City. Major Tours: Madam Lilly, U.S. cities, 1993.

Addresses: Contact—P.O. Box 69248, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Also appeared as Judas, Jesus Christ Superstar, U.S. cities.

Career: Actress and director. Worked as a teacher at Brooklyn Technical High School before beginning entertainment career.

RECORDINGS Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

Albums: Dorian Harewood: Love Will Stop Calling, Emeric Records, 1989. Animaniacs Variety Pack, Kid Rhino, 1995. Animaniacs Faboo! Collection, Rhino, 1995. Dean James, Intimacy, Ichiban, 1997.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 1987 and 1988, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress, 1989, for 227; Image Awards, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1999 and 2000, for Sister, Sister.

Videos: Gravedigger, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers (video game), Sierra, 1994.

CREDITS

Provided voice for Toussaint Gervais; also appeared in the music video "Giving Him Something He Can Feel" by En Vogue.

Television Appearances; Series: Lily Mason, Another World, NBC, 1983-1985. Sandra Clark, 227, NBC, 1985-1990. (As Jackee) Ruth "CoCo" Royal, The Royal Family, CBS, 1992. Lisa Landry, Sister, Sister, ABC, 1994-1995, then The WB, 1996-1999. To Tell the Truth, syndicated, 2000-2002.

WRITINGS Songwriter: Dorian Harewood: Love Will Stop Calling, Emeric Records, 1989. 121

HARRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Jackee) Edna Savage, Crash Course (also known as Driving Academy), NBC, 1988. Linda Cavanaugh/Sharlene Cavanaugh, Double Your Pleasure (also known as The Reluctant Agent), 1989. It's Lonely at the Top, 1992.

Volume 50

Estelle, "Saved by Estelle," Dave's World, CBS, 1994. Host, Soul Train, 1994. Ms. Blake, "Girls Who Wear Glasses," Unhappily Ever After, 1995. Darcy Green, "Used Hearts," Twice in a Lifetime, PAX and CTV, 2000. Mrs. Beane, "It's Not Always about You," 7th Heaven, 2003.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Etta Mae, The Women of Brewster Place, ABC, 1989. Also appeared as voice of the Giant's wife, "Jack and the Beanstalk," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO; voice of Bo Peep, Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Friday Night Surprise, NBC, 1988. Sheila, The Cheech Show, NBC, 1988. Sandra, Jackee, NBC, 1989. Yvonne, Well Take Manhattan, NBC, 1990.

Television Director; Episodic: "Summer Bummer," Sister, Sister, ABC, 1996. "Slime Party," Sister, Sister, ABC, 1997. "Ladies' Choice," Sister, Sister, ABC, 1998.

Television Appearances; Specials: Gina Lipman, Alvin Goes Back to School, NBC, 1986. Title role, The Incredible Ida Early, NBC, 1987. Countess, ALF Loves a Mystery, NBC, 1987. (As Jackee) All-Star Tribute to Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, NBC, 1989. (As Jackee) CBS Ail-American Thanksgiving Day Parade, CBS, 1991. (As Jackee) Charmayne, Living and Working in Space: The Countdown Has Begun, PBS, 1993. Voice of Bo Peep, Mother Goose: A Rappin' and Rhymin' Special, HBO, 1997. Interviewee, Reginald Veljohnson: His Family Matters (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 2001.

Film Appearances: Dancer, The Cotton Club, Orion, 1984. Moscow on the Hudson, Columbia, 1984. (As Jackee) Julie Benson, Ladybugs, Paramount, 1992. Stage Appearances: (As Jacqueline Harry) Nurse, "Going through Changes," Two Plays by Richard Wesley, Billie Holiday Theatre, New York City, 1973. Melinda Bernard, A Broadway Musical, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1978. Alice, I'm Getting My Act Together and Taking It on the Road, Public/Anspacher Theatre, New York City, 1978-1980. Second Thoughts, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, New York City, 1979. Cassie, Child of the Sun, Harry Dejur Henry Street Playhouse, New York City, 1981. Alberta/Corina, Colored People's Time, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1982. Diamonds, Circle in the Square Downtown, New York City, 1984. A ... My Name is Alice, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1984. Woman in blue, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf, American Place Theatre, 2000. Madam, The Boys from Syracuse, American Airlines Theater, New York City, 2002.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The Patsy Awards, syndicated, 1987. American Video Awards, syndicated, 1987. The 19th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1987. (As Jackee) Host, The 10th Annual American Black Achievement Awards, syndicated, 1989. (As Jackee) The 5th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, syndicated, 1990. (As Jackee) Presenter, Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1992. (As Jackee) The 24th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Guest, Soul Train, 1986. Host, The Late Show, Fox, 1986. Dolly, 1987. "Telling Whoppers," One to Grow On, NBC, 1988. Roxanne, "A Slight Case of Murder: Parts 1 & 2," Amen, NBC, 1988. "Self-Confidence," One to Grow On, NBC, 1988. Late Night with David Letterman, 1988. "Don't Rain on My Shower," Amen, NBC, 1989. Vanessa Chamberlain, "Shades of Vanessa," Designing Women, 1992.

Also appeared on Broadway in The Wiz and One Mo' Time; in Lady Day, Emerson Bar and Grill; in The Vagina Monologues; in a touring production of Eubie!; and in a cabaret act at Sweetwater, New York City. 122

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HENRY

Volume 50

Don Imus: Mouthing Off, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Ed Asner: Lovable Grouch, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Heidi Fleiss: Hollywood Madam, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Hostages: Rescue in Peru, The Learning Channel, 1998. Jerry Seinfeld: Master of His Domain, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Joan Rivers: Can She Talk!, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. John Glenn: The All-American Astronaut, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Merv Griffin: Master of the Game, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Mike Wallace: TV's Grand Inquisitor, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Walter Cronkite: Eyewitness to History, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. The Young Kennedys, The Learning Channel, 1998. Katharine Hepburn: On Her Own Terms, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Leonard Nimoy, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Gerald Ford: Healing the Presidency, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Lowell Thomas: Man about the World, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Pat Robertson: Preaching Politics, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. William 5. Paley: The Eye of CBS, Arts and Entertainment, 2000.

RECORDINGS Music Videos: Appeared in Busta Rhymes' video "Pass the Courvoisier Part 2" (remix). OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, November 10, 1986, p. 108. jet, April 4, 1994, pp. 58-60; December 23, 1996, pp. 56-62. Family Circle, August 9, 1994, pp. 58-59.

HASSLER, Patti PERSONAL Career: Producer. CBS News Productions, director of programming. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, news and documentary category, 2002.

RECORDINGS

CREDITS

Videos; Executive Producer: Richard Petty: King of the Road, New Video Group, 1997. Jackie O: In a Class of Her Own, 1999.

Television Work; Series: Senior producer, 60 Minutes II, CBS, 1999-2001. Executive editor, 60 Minutes II, CBS, beginning 2001. Also worked as producer of the series 60 Minutes, CBS.

HENRY, David

Television Executive Producer; Specials: Marlon Brando: Breaking All the Rules, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Al Gore: A Burning Ambition, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Dr. Ruth Westheimer: Speaking of Sex, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Edward R. Murrow: Voice of America, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Katharine Graham: Pillar of the Post, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Mia Farrow: A Life of Drama, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Quincy Jones: The Incomparable Q, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Rescue: The Baby Jessica Story, The Learning Channel, 1997. Delia Reese: Outspoken Angel, Arts and Entertainment, 1998.

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Peters Eraser & Dunlop, Drury House, 34-43 Russell St., London WC2B 5HA, England. Career: Actor. Member: Equity. CREDITS Film Appearances: Consulting gynecologist, XTRO, New Line Cinema, 1983. France, The Killing Fields, Warner Bros., 1984. 123

HIRSH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Adrian, "Sanctuary," Unstable Elements—Atomic Stories 1939-85, 1985. Afrikaner farmer, Cry Freedom, Universal, 1987. Minister, Whitehall, The Russia House, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1990. Freddy Hoygh, The Grotesque (also known as Gentleman Don't Eat Poets and Grave Indiscretion), Live Entertainment, 1995. President Rawson, Evita, Buena Vista, 1996. Coroner, Tale of the Mummy (also known as Talos the Mummy and Russell Mulcahy's Tale of the Mummy), Dimension Films, 1998. Tax inspector, Still Crazy, Columbia, 1998. The mayor of Staines, All G Indahouse, Universal Focus, 2002.

Volume 50

Gordon Alexander, "Coming Out," Bad Girls, 2001. Taylor, "Special Relationships," Walking the Dead, 2002. Stage Appearances: Charles Fox, Madness of George III, Royal National Theatre, London, 1992. Menenius, Coriolanus, Stephen Berkoff, 1997. Antonio/Zeal of the Land, Tempest/Bartholomew, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1999. Lord Scrumptions, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, London Palladium, 2002. Major Tours: Higgins/Doolittle, My Fair Lady, European cities, 1994.

Television Appearances; Movies: British minister, The March, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Scotia captain, 20,000 Leagues under the Sea, 1997.

HIRSH, Hallee1987PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bruce Johnjohn, Noble House (also known as James Clavell's Noble House), NBC, 1988. Chief Whip, For the Greater Good, BBC, 1991. Clifford Sowerby, Devices and Desires, PBS, 1991. General Cough, The Final Cut, 1995. Peter Lister, Touching Evil, PBS, 1997. Brigadier Wheatley, The Unknown Soldier, PBS, 1998.

Born December 16, 1987, in Omaha, NE; daughter of Mike (a marine officer) and Deborah (a naval officer) Hirsh. Avocational Interests: Golf, backpacking, snowboarding, rock climbing, horseback riding, writing poetry. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90410.

Television Appearances; Specials: 4th plebeian/second soldier, Julius Caesar (also known as The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: Julius Caesar), PBS, 1979. English ambassador, Hamlet, Prince of Denmark (also known as The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: Hamlet, Prince of Denmark), 1980. Harry Crabbe, Norbert Smith, a Life (also known as Sir Norbert Smith, a Life), PBS, 1989.

Career: Actress. Appeared in commercials for Burger King and Pizza Hut restaurants, Tide laundry detergent, Parker Brothers games, Tyco toys, and other products. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a television drama series by a gueststarring young actress, 2000, for "Killerz," Law & Order; Young Artist Award, best performance in a television comedy movie by a leading young actress, 2001, for The Ultimate Christmas Present; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a television movie or special by a supporting young actress, 2002, for Taking Back Our Town; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a television drama series by a gueststarring young actress, 2002, for ER.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Captain Tepper, 'The Madness of Mickey Hamilton/' The Professionals, ITV, 1979. Ship's captain, Tenko, 1981. Eustace Beltraine, 'The Affair at the Victory Ball," Poirot, ITV and Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Mr. Spencer, "Living in Hope," Casualty, BBC1, 1991. Mr. Simpson, "Hospital," Absolutely Fabulous, BBC, 1994. Lawyer, "A Severe Case of Death," Murder Most Horrid, 1994. Commander Syce, "Scales of Justice," Alleyn Mysteries, 1994. Toby, Chalk, BBC, 1997.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Heather Rose Alden Forbes, Loving, ABC, 1993-1995. Annie Hasbrook, As the World Turns, CBS, 1996. Amy, All My Children, ABC, 1997. 124

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HOLBROOK

Volume 50

Shanna Levine, The Snooker Report, Nickelodeon,

Stage Appearances: Appeared in off-Broadway productions of the musicals Annie and Oliver.

1999. Rachel Greene, a recurring role, ER, NBC, 2001-2002. Frannie, Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2002—.

OTHER SOURCES Television Appearances; Movies: Young Tallasse, "What the Deaf Man Heard/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1997. Agatha at age seven, "Saint Maybe" (also known as "Anne Tyler's Saint Maybe"), Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1998. Penelope, Carson's Vertical Suburbia, 1998. Allie Thompson, The Ultimate Christmas Present, The Disney Channel, 2000. Catherine Melancon, Taking Back Our Town, Lifetime, 2001. Young Judy Chapman, My Sister's Keeper, CBS, 2002.

Periodicals: Hollywood Reporter, November 20, 2002. People Weekly, December 17, 2001, p. 129. Star, April 30, 2002, pp. 10-11. Teen Beat, May, 1998, p. 69. Electronic: Hallee Hirsh, http://www.halleehirsh.com, 2003.

February 7,

HOLBROOK, Hal 1925-

Television Appearances; Episodic: Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show and Late Show Backstage), NBC, multiple appearances, between 1993 and 1998. Late Night with Conan O'Brien, NBC, multiple appearances, between 1993 and 1997. Gillian Lanetti, "Grief," Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Fox and Friends, 1998. Jennifer Karp, "Kids 'n' Guns," LateLine, ABC, 1999. Jenny Brandt, "Killerz," Law & Order, NBC, 1999. Jodi Larson, "Shaken, Not Stirred," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Jessica, "Traffic Jam," Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2000. Jodi Larson, "Dog Days," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Katie Pollack, "Obligations," Family Law, CBS, 2001. The Young and the Restless, CBS, 2002. Andrea Gaffe, "The Innocents," The Guardian, CBS, 2002.

PERSONAL Full name, Harold Rowe Holbrook, Jr.; born February 17, 1925, in Cleveland, OH; son of Harold Rowe, Sr., and Aileen (a vaudeville dancer; maiden name, Davenport) Holbrook; married Ruby Elaine Johnston, September 22, 1945 (divorced, 1965); married Carol Eve Rossen (an actress), December 28, 1966 (divorced, 1979); married Dixie Carter (an actress and singer), May 27, 1984; children: (first marriage) Victoria, David; (second marriage) Eve (an actress). Education: Denison University, B.A. (with honors), 1948; trained for the stage with Uta Hagen at Herbert Berghof Studios, 1953. Addresses: Agent—Abrams Artists Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., 11th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90069; (voice work) Cunningham/Escott/Dipene and Associates, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Dina Fineman, Gene Pool, The WB, 2001. Liv Faulkner, The American Embassy (also known as Emma Brody), 2002. Film Appearances: Bobbie Kockenlocker, Norville and Trudy, Walkabout Productions, 1997. Little girl in bunny suit, Lolita, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1998. Eight-year-old Ellen, One True Thing, MCA/Universal, 1998. Annabelle Fox, You've Got Mail, Warner Bros., 1998. Hope, Spring Forward, IFC Films, 1999. Nora Mitchell, Joe Gould's Secret, USA Films, 2000. Theresa at age ten, Manna from Heaven, R.S. Entertainment, 2001. 125

Career: Actor. Performed as a singer, 1956-58. Appeared in commercials, including those for Real Yellow Pages, 1998, and Zephyrhills bottled water, 2001. National Council on Arts and Government, committee member; also member of Commission on International Cultural Exchange. Military service: U.S. Army, Corps of Engineers, 1943-46. Member: International Platform Association, Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild, Mark Twain Memorial Association, Players Club (New York City), Lambs Club. Awards, Honors: Vernon Rice Drama Desk Award, Obie Award, Village Voice, and Outer Critics Circle Award, all c. 1959, special citation, New York Drama

HOLBROOK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Critics Circle, and Antoinette Perry Award, best dramatic actor, both 1966, and Emmy Award nomination, best actor in a single dramatic performance, 1967, all for Mark Twain Tonight!; Grammy Award nomination, outstanding documentary or spoken word recording, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1959, for Mark Twain Tonight!; Grammy Award nomination, best documentary or spoken word recording, 1961, for More of Hal Holbrook in Mark Twain Tonight!; Grammy Award nomination, best spoken word, documentary, or drama recording, 1967, for Mark Twain Tonight! Vol. 3; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a single performance, 1969, for The Whole World Is Watching; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding actor in a single performance, 1971, for A Clear and Present Danger; Emmy Award, outstanding actor in a drama series, 1971, for The Bold Ones; Golden Apple, male star of the year, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1971; Torch of Liberty Award, Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1972, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding actor in a single performance, 1973, both for That Certain Summer; Emmy awards, outstanding lead actor in comedy or drama special and actor of the year, both 1974, for "Pueblo," ABC Theatre; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor in a limited series, 1976, for Sandburg's Lincoln; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a drama or comedy or special, 1978, for Our Town; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a limited series, 1978, for The Awakening Land; Emmy Award, outstanding performer in informational programming, 1988, for "New York City," Portrait of America; Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in informational programming, 1989, for "Alaska," Portrait of America; Annual CableACE Award, best informational or documentary host, National Cable Television Association, 1998, for Portrait of America; William Shakespeare Award for Classical Theatre, Shakespeare Theatre, Washington, DC, 1998; inducted into Theatre Hall of Fame, 2000; also received honorary degrees, including D.Arts, Kenyon College, and D.H.L., Denison University and Ohio State University, all 1979.

Volume 50

Hotspur, Henry IV, Part I, American Shakespeare Festival, 1962. Title role, Abraham Lincoln in Illinois, Phoenix Theatre Company, Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1963. Reverend Harley Barnes, then Quentin, After the Fall, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, American National Theatre and Academy, Washington Square Theatre, New York City, 1964. Major, Incident at Vichy, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, American National Theatre and Academy, Washington Square Theatre, 1964. Marco Polo, Marco Millions, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, American National Theatre and Academy, Washington Square Theatre, 1965. M. Loyal and narrator of prologue, Tartuffe, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, American National Theatre and Academy, Washington Square Theatre, 1965. Jim O'Connor, The Glass Menagerie, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1965. Adam, Captain Sanjar, and Prince Charming, The Apple Tree (musical), Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1966-1967. Gene Garrison, / Never Sang for My Father, Longacre Theatre, 1968. Don Quixote (Cervantes), Man of La Mancha (musical), Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1968. Mr. Winters, Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1969. Winnebago, Lake of the Woods, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1971. Jake K. Bowsky, Buried inside Extra, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, then produced in London, both 1983. Frank Elgin, The Country Girl, Chelsea Playhouse, New York City, 1984. Title role, King Lear, Great Lakes Theatre Festival, Cleveland, OH, 1990, then Roundabout Theatre Company, New York City, 1990-1991. Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman, Orpheum Theatre, Memphis, TN, 1996. Senator Alan Hughes, An American Daughter, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1997. A Life in the Theatre, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 2001.

CREDITS Stage Appearances:

Also appeared in summer stock, 1947-53; appeared in regional productions of The Merchant of Venice, Our Town, and Uncle Vanya.

Title role, Mark Twain Tonight! (solo show), Lock Haven State Teachers College, Lock Haven, PA, 1954, then (off-Broadway debut), 41st Street Theatre, 1959, later Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1966. The Doctor in Spite of Himself, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, 1958. (Broadway debut) Young man, Do You Know the Milky Way?, Billy Rose Theatre, 1961. John of Gaunt, Richard III, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1962.

Major Tours:

Title role, Mark Twain Tonight!, U.S. cities, 1954-1959, then U.S., European, and Saudi Arabian cities, 1959-1961, and U.S. cities, intermittently, 1962—. Andrew Mackerel, The Mackerel Plaza, U.S. cities, 1963. King Arthur, Camelot, U.S. cities, 1969. 126

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HOLBROOK

Volume 50

Grandpa Grier, The Three Wishes of Billy Grier, ABC, 1984. President Maxwell Monroe, Under Siege, NBC, 1986. Sam Nash, "Act I," Plaza Suite, ABC, 1987. Joseph Bundy, /'// Be Home for Christmas (also known as A Rockport Christmas), NBC, 1988. General George C. Marshall, "Day One," AT&T Presents, CBS, 1989. Jim Coltrane, Sorry, Wrong Number, USA Network, 1989. Dr. Beardsley, A Killing in a Small Town (also known as Evidence of Love), CBS, 1990. Jim Smith, Bonds of Love, CBS, 1993. William "Bill" McKenzie, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Lethal Lifestyle (also known as A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Famous Fatality), NBC, 1994. "Wild Bill" McKenzie, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Grimacing Governor, NBC, 1994. "Wild Bill" McKenzie, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Jealous Jokester, NBC, 1994. Admiral Frank Kelso, She Stood Alone: The Tailhook Scandal, ABC, 1995. Uncle Ren Corvin, All the Winters That Have Been,

Also performed scenes from classic plays with Ruby Johnston Holbrook, southwestern U.S. cities, between 1947 and 1953. Television Appearances; Series: (Television debut) Grayling Dennis, Hollywood Screen Test, ABC, 1953. Grayling Dennis, The Brighter Day, CBS, 1954-1959. Senator Hays Stowe, The Bold Ones (also known as The Bold Ones: The Senator), NBC, 1970-1971. Host, Great Performances: Theatre in America (also known as Theatre in America), PBS, 1974-1976. Host, Omnibus, ABC, 1980-1981. Host (episodes include "New York City" and ''Alaska"), Portrait of America, TBS, 1983-1988. Reese Watson, a recurring role, Designing Women, CBS, between 1986 and 1989. Evan Evans, Evening Shade (also known as Arkansas), CBS, 1990-1994. Voice of Amphitryon, Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules), syndicated, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Abraham Lincoln, Sandburg's Lincoln (also known as Lincoln), NBC, 1974-1976. Portius Wheeler, The Awakening Land, NBC, 1978. District Attorney Calvin Sledge, Celebrity (also known as Tommy Thompson's Celebrity), NBC, 1984. John Adams, George Washington, CBS, 1984. Abraham Lincoln, North and South, ABC, 1985. General Charles Hedges, Dress Gray, NBC, 1986. Abraham Lincoln, North and South, Book II (also known as North and South II), ABC, 1986. Jonas Coe, Emma: Queen of the South Seas, syndicated, 1988. Dr. Andrew McKaig, Mario Puzo's "The Fortunate Pilgrim" (also known as The Fortunate Pilgrim and Mamma Lucia), NBC, 1988. Bob Hennis, Innocent Victims, ABC, 1996. Pete, Ken Follett's The Third Twin (also known as The Third Twin), CBS, 1997. Host, The Mighty Mississippi, History Channel, 1998. Voice of Benjamin Franklin, Founding Fathers, History Channel, 2000. Harold L. Ickes, Haven, CBS, 2001. Mark Twain, PBS, 2002.

CBS, 1997. Alexander Miller, Beauty, CBS, 1998. Lloyd Flanders, My Own Country, Showtime, 1998. Senator Rupert Hornbeck, Judas Kiss, Cinemax, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Jonathan Murray, "The Cliff Dwellers," Preview Tonight, ABC, 1966. Chancellor Graham, The Whole World Is Watching, NBC, 1969. Hays Stowe, A Clear and Present Danger, NBC, 1970. Matthew Sand, Travis Logan, D.A., CBS, 1971. Dr. Simon Abbott, The Oath: 33 Hours in the Life of God, NBC, 1976. Jim Hammer/J. R. Swackhamer, The Legend of the Golden Gun, NBC, 1979. Colonel Calvin Turner, Behind Enemy Lines (also known as 92 Grosvenor Street), NBC, 1985. Roy, Matthew, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Late for Supper," Mr. Citizen, ABC, 1956. Mark Twain, The Tonight Show, NBC, 1956. Mark Twain, The Sound of Laughter, NBC, 1958. / Remember Mama, CBS, 1958. Abraham Lincoln, Exploring, NBC, 1963. Abraham Lincoln, "Abe Lincoln from Illinois," The Ed Sullivan Show, CBS, 1963. Mark Twain, The Ed Sullivan Show, CBS, 1966. Thomas, "Faces," Coronet Blue, CBS, 1967. Christopher Simes, "The Fraud," The F.B.I., ABC, 1969. Mayor John Adrian, "The Perfect Image," Name of the

Television Appearances; Movies: Mitch Collins, 'The Wacky Zoo of Morgan City/' World of Disney, NBC, 1970. Harlan Webb, Goodbye Raggedy Ann, CBS, 1971. Larry Hackett, Suddenly Single, ABC, 1971. Doug Salter, That Certain Summer, ABC, 1972. Commander Jeremiah A. Denton, Jr., When Hell Was in Session, NBC, 1979. Arthur Sinclair, Murder by Natural Causes, CBS, 1979. Budd Johansen, Off the Minnesota Strip, ABC, 1980. John Webster, The Killing of Randy Webster, 1981.

Game, NBC, 1969. 127

HOLBROOK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

"Love and the Mountain Man," The New Love, American Style, ABC, 1986. "Hugh Morgan Hill," An American Portrait, CBS, 1986. Narrator, "In the Path of a Killer Volcano," Nova, PBS,

Volume 50

Outer Limits Farewell Tribute, Showtime, 2000. Intimate Portrait: Dixie Carter, Lifetime, 2001. API's 100 Years, 100 Thrills: America's Most HeartPounding Movies, CBS, 2001. Voice of Benjamin Franklin, Founding Brothers, History Channel, 2002.

1992. Narrator, "Super Bridge," Nova, PBS, 1997. Justice Ollie Hardison, "Final Appeal: Parts 1 & 2," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000. Judge Richard Lloyd, "One Mistake," Family Law, CBS, 2000. Assistant Secretary of State Albie Duncan, "Gone Quiet," The West Wing, NBC, 2001. Assistant Secretary of State Albie Duncan, "Game On," The West Wing, NBC, 2002. Mr. Humphries, "And the Heartbeat Goes On," Becker, CBS, 2002.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 11th Annual CableACE Awards, syndicated, 1990. Presenter, The Ninth Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1993. Television Appearances; Other: Host, The Secrets of Dick Smith, 1991. Narrator, A Place Apart, 1999.

Television Appearances; Specials: Tom Wingfield, The Class Menagerie, CBS, 1966. Title role, Mark Twain Tonight!, CBS, 1967. Commander Lloyd M. Bucher, "Pueblo," ABC Theatre, ABC, 1974. Narrator, The Baboons of Combe (documentary), ABC, 1974. Narrator, The Animals Nobody Loved, PBS, 1976. Stage Manager, Our Town, NBC, 1977. Narrator, Willa Carter's America, PBS, 1978. Host, Kennedy Center Tonight: A Salute to Duke, 1981. Narrator, "Four Americans in China," National Geographic Special, PBS, 1985. All-Star Party for Clint Eastwood, CBS, 1986. Narrator, Adolph Hitler: Portrait of a Tyrant, HBO, 1987. Superman's 50th Anniversary: A Celebration of the Man of Steel, CBS, 1988. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1988. Freedom Festival '89, CBS, 1989. Host and narrator, An American Image, syndicated, 1989. The Designing Woman Special: Their Finest Hour, CBS, 1990. Host, Eastwood & Co. Making "Unforgiven" (also known as Clint Eastwood on Westerns), ABC, 1992. Narrator, Sailing the World Alone, PBS, 1996. Narrator, The Battle of the Alamo, The Discovery Channel, 1996. Narrator, "Daley, the Last Boss," The American Experience, PBS, 1996. Narrator, America on Wheels, PBS, 1996. Narrator, Battleship, The Discovery Channel, 1997. Narrator, Lewis & Clark: The Journey of the Corps of Discovery, PBS, 1997. Host and narrator, Trail of Hope: The Story of the Mormon Trail, PBS, 1997. Presenter, Broadway '97: Launching the Tonys, PBS, 1997. Narrator, Lost in Middle America ... and What Happened Next, PBS, 1999.

Television Director; Episodic: "Ted-Bare," Designing Women, CBS, 1988. "Reservations for Eight," Designing Women, CBS, 1988. "The Fur Lies," Designing Women, CBS, 1990. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Gus Leroy, The Group, United Artists, 1966. Senator John Fergus, Wild in the Streets, American International Pictures, 1968. Cameron, The Great White Hope, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1970. David Hoffman, The People Next Door, Avco Embassy, 1970. Dr. Warren Watkins, They Only Kill Their Masters, Metro-Go I dwyn-Mayer, 1972. Voice of elder, Jonathan Livingston Seagull, Paramount, 1973. Lieutenant Briggs, Magnum Force, Warner Bros., 1973. Joe, The Girl from Petrovka, Universal, 1974. Deep Throat, All the President's Men, Warner Bros., 1976. Commander Joseph J. Rochefort, Jr., Midway (also known as The Battle of Midway), Universal, 1976. Harry, Rituals (also known as The Creeper and Us etait cinq), Coast, 1977. Alan Campbell, Julia, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Dr. James Kelloway, Capricorn One, Warner Bros., 1978. Paul Steward, Natural Enemies, Cinema V, 1979. Father Malone, The Fog (also known as John Carpenter's The Fog), Avco Embassy, 1980. President Adam Scott, The Kidnapping of the President, Crown International, 1980. Jim MacVey, Girls Nite Out (also known as The Scaremaker), Aries, 1982. Henry Northrup, "The Crate," Creepshow, Warner Bros., 1982. Judge Benjamin Caulfield, The Star Chamber, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. 128

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Lou Mannheim, Wall Street, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Archbishop Mosely, The Unholy, Vestron, 1988. Hamilton "Ham" Johnson, Fletch Lives, Universal,

HOLLY OTHER SOURCES Books: 5f. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000.

1989. Oliver Lambert, The Firm, Paramount, 1993. Dr. Evans, Carried Away (also known as Acts of Love), New Line Cinema, 1996. Voice of Cranston, Cats Don't Dance (animated), Warner Bros., 1997. Voice of Amphitryon, Hercules (animated), Buena Vista,

Periodicals: Memphis Business Journal, February 5, 1996, p. 23.

1997. Sheriff Sam Rogers, Eye of God, Peachtree Entertainment, 1997. Henshaw, Operation Delta Force, Live Entertainment,

HOLLY, Lauren 1963PERSONAL

1997. Dr. Franklin Hill, Hush, TriStar, 1998. Boyd Callahan, Rusty: The Great Rescue (also known as Rusty: A Dog's Tale), 1998. Isaac Green, Waking the Dead, Gramercy, 1999, USA Films, 2000. Man on the beach, Walking to the Waterline, Porchlight Entertainment, 1999. Smitty, The Florentine, Bcb Productions, Inc., 1999. O'Dell, The Bachelor, New Line Cinema, 1999. Captain "Mr. Pappy," Men of Honor (also known as Men of Honour), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Voice of Ak, Master Woodsman of the World, The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus (animated), Universal Studios Home Video, 2000. Congressman T. Johnston Doyle, The Majestic, Warner Bros., 2001. Tom Walker, Purpose, Lakeshore Entertainment, 2002. Shade, RKO Radio Pictures, 2003.

Full name, Lauren Michael Holly; born October 28, 1963, in Bristol, PA; daughter of Grant (an art historian, educator, producer, and writer) and Michael Ann (a professor of literature and administrator) Holly; married Daniele ''Danny" Quinn (an actor and producer), 1991 (divorced, 1993); married Jim Carrey (a comedian and actor), September 23, 1996 (divorced, 1998); married Francis Greco (an investment banker), March 10, 2001; children: Alexander Joseph (adopted). Education: Sarah Lawrence College, B.A., English literature, 1985; also attended London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—Aaron Ray, Nine Yards Entertainment, 8840 Wilshire Blvd., 1st Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Publicist—Bragman/Nyman/Cafarelli, 9171 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 300, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actress. Hollycould Productions, cofounder. Appeared in commercials, including advertisements for Wesson oil and Cabbage Patch dolls.

Also appeared in Final Clue. Radio Appearances: Army Engineer Show, ABC, 1946.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, best ingenue in a daytime drama series, 1988, and Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding daytime heroine, 1989, both for All My Children; Q Award, best supporting actress in a quality drama series, Viewers for Quality Television, 1994, for Picket Fences; MTV Movie Award, best kiss (with Jim Carrey), 1995, for Dumb and Dumber; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best supporting actress in a miniseries or television movie, 2002, for Jackie, Ethel, Joan: The Women of Camelot.

RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded soundtrack albums of his solo shows, including Mark Twain Tonight!, More of Hal Holbrook in Mark Twain Tonight!, and Mark Twain Tonight!, Vol. 3.

WRITINGS

CREDITS

Stage Shows: Mark Twain Tonight! (solo show), first produced at Lock Haven State Teachers College, Lock Haven, PA, 1954.

Television Appearances; Series: Julie Cortlandt Chandler (some sources cite Julie Rand Chandler), All My Children, ABC, c. 1988-1991. Kate Ward, The Antagonists, CBS, 1991. 129

HOLLY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Maxine "Max" Stewart Lacos, Picket Fences, CBS, 1992-1996. Dr. Jeremy Hanlon, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999-2000.

Volume 50

Film Appearances: Lisa, Seven Minutes in Heaven (also known as Deslices de joventud), Warner Bros., 1986. Nikki, Band of the Hand, TriStar, 1986. Jazz, The Adventures of Ford Fairlane, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Linda Emery Lee, Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story, Universal, 1993. Mary Swanson, Dumb & Dumber (also known as Dumb Happens], New Line Cinema, 1994. Elizabeth Tyson, Sabrina, Paramount, 1995. Darian Smalls, Beautiful Girls, Miramax, 1996. Lieutenant Emily Lake, Down Periscope, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Jennifer Robertson, A Smile Like Yours, Paramount, 1997. Teri Halloran, Turbulence, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997. Claudia, No Looking Back, Gramercy, 1998. Claire, Entropy, Interlight/Phoenician Entertainment/ Tribeca Productions, 1999. Cindy Rooney, Any Given Sunday, Warner Bros., 1999. Gigi, What Women Want, Paramount, 2000. Voice of Chihiro's mother (animated; English version), Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (also known as Miyazaki's Spirited Away, Sen, Sen and the Mysterious Disappearance of Chihiro, Spirited Away, and The Spiriting Away of Sen and Chihiro), Buena Vista, 2002. Amber Connors, Changing Hearts, Porchlight Entertainment, 2002. Buckley Clarke, Pavement, Motion Picture Corp. of America, 2002. Rachel Purdy, Counting Sheep, Oregon Creative/Rubicon Film Productions, 2002. Ms. Travers, U-Boat, Artisan Entertainment/Splendid Pictures, 2003.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ethel Skakel Kennedy, Jackie, Ethel, Joan: The Women of Camelot (also known as Jackie, Ethel, Joan: The Kennedy Women), NBC, 2001. Television Appearances; Movies: Tracy, Love Lives On, 1985. Stacey Munger, Blind Justice, 1986. Betty Copper, Archie: To Riverdale and Back Again (also known as Archie: Return to Riverdale and Weekend Reunion), NBC, 1990. Suzie Bryant, Fugitive among Us, CBS, 1992. Carol, Dangerous Heart, USA Network, 1994. Marybeth, V7g(also known as Money Kings), Cinemax, 1998. Frances Chadway, The Last Producer (also known as The Final Hit), USA Network, 2000. Mrs. Rebecca Lear Highsmith, King of Texas, TNT, 2002. Grace Carpenter, Just Desserts, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Emily Brown, "Home Is the Hero," Spencer: For Hire, ABC, 1986. Allison Novack, "To Thine Own Elf Be True," My Two Dads, 1990. Allison Novack, "See You in September?," My Two Dads, 1990. The Howard Stern Show, 1997. Heather Finn, "The Real Thing," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1998. Laura, "The Buddy System," Becker, CBS, 2001. The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2002.

RECORDINGS

Also appeared in an episode of Providence.

Videos: Appeared in the music video "Earl Had to Die" by the Dixie Chicks, 2000.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Ex-wife, Fourplay, CBS, 2000. Wife, Destiny, CBS, 2001. Title role, Libby Montana, Lifetime, 2003.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The American Television Awards, ABC, 1993. The Golden Globe's 50th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1994. Presenter, The 22nd Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1996.

Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, December, 1995, p. 96. Entertainment Weekly, June 30, 1995, p. 31. In Style, April, 2000, p. 320. Movieline, November, 1995, pp. 46, 48-50, 85. People Weekly, May 31, 1993. TV Guide, February 17, 1996, pp. 7-8; November 2, 2002, p. 8. L/S, January, 1998.

Television Appearances; Other: Comedy Central Spotlight: Kelsey Grammar (special), Comedy Central, 1996. Susan, Santa, Jr., 2002. 130

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HOOPER

Volume 50 Also directed Down Friday Street

HOOPER, Tobe 1943Film Work; Other: Creator (with Kim Hendel), Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (also known as TCM 3), New Line Cinema, 1990.

PERSONAL Full name, William Tobe Hooper; born January 25, 1943, in Austin, TX; son of Norman W. R. and Lois (maiden name, Crosby) Hooper; children: (with companion Marcia Zwilling; an executive) William, Tony. Education: Studied film at University of Texas at Austin.

Film Appearances: The Windsplitter, Pop Films, 1971. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Part II (also known as TCM 2 and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2), Cannon, 1986. Forensic technician, Stephen King's Sleepwalkers (also known as Sleepstalkers and Sleepwalkers), Columbia, 1992. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Shocking Truth, Exploited Film, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Producer, director, writer, composer, and actor. Amberson Films, partner and director; documentary and industrial filmmaker; director of music videos and television commercials. Horror Hall of Fame, member of board of directors. University of Texas at Austin, former assistant director of film program.

Television Director; Movies: Salem's Lot (also known as Blood Thirst, Salem's Lot: The Miniseries, and Salem's Lot: The Movie), CBS, 1979. I'm Dangerous Tonight, USA Network, 1990. "Eye," John Carpenter Presents Body Bags (also known as Body Bags), Showtime, 1993. The Apartment Complex, Showtime, 1999. Crocodile, USA Network, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Atlanta Film Festival Award for Eggshells (an American Freak Odyssey); International Fantasy Film Award nominations, best film, Fantasporto, 1989, for The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Part \\, and 1991, for Spontaneous Combustion; award from New York Film and Television Festival for Down Friday Street.

Television Director; Miniseries: "The Maze/' Shadow Realm, Sci-Fi Channel, 2002. "Beyond the Sky," Taken (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents Taken), Sci-Fi Channel, 2002.

CREDITS Film Director: The Abyss (short film), 1959. Heisters (short film), 1963. Eggshells (an American Freak Odyssey), 1970. (And producer) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (also known as TCM), Bryanston, 1974. Eaten Alive (also known as Death Trap, Horror Hotel, The Horror Hotel Massacre, Legend of the Bayou, Murder on the Bayou, and Starlight Slaughter), Vigo International, 1976. The Funhouse (also known as Carnival of Terror), Universal, 1981. Poltergeist, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Lifeforce, TriStar, 1985. Invaders from Mars, Cannon, 1986. (And coproducer) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Part II (also known as TCM 2 and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2), Cannon, 1986. Spontaneous Combustion, Taurus Entertainment, 1990. Night Terrors (also known as Nightmare, Tobe Hooper's Nightmare, and Tobe Hooper's Night Terrors), 1993. The Mangier, New Line Cinema, 1995.

Television Director; Episodic: "Miss Stardust," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1987. "No Place Like Home," The Equalizer, CBS, 1988. "Dead Wait," Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), HBO, 1991. "Absolute Zero," Nowhere Man, UPN, 1995. "Turnabout," Nowhere Man, UPN, 1995. "The Awakening: Parts 1 & 2," Dark Skies, NBC, 1996. "Panic," Nowhere Man, UPN, 1997. "Panic," Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997. "Souls on Board," The Others, NBC, 2000. Television Work; Pilots: Director, Freddy's Nightmares: No More Mr. Nice Guy, 1988. Producer, Phone Calls from the Dead, UPN, 1996. Television Work; Other: Director, Haunted Lives ... True Ghost Stories (special), CBS, 1991. Director and creator of special visual effects, Real Ghosts II, UPN, 1996. 131

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HOPKINS Other work includes a documentary special on the singing group Peter, Paul, and Mary.

Volume 50

Chainsaw Massacre (also known as TCM 4, Texas Chainsaw Massacre 4, and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation), released in 1994, were all based on characters created by Hooper. A video game based on the film The Texas Chainsaw Massacre was released in 1982.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Making of "Poltergeist/' 1982. Night of the Living Dead: 25th Anniversary Edition,

1993.

OTHER SOURCES

Anatomy of Horror, UPN, 1995. The American Nightmare, Independent Film Channel, 2000. Inside Steven Spielberg Presents: Taken, Sci-Fi Channel, 2001. The 2001 IFPAA/est Independent Spirit Awards, 2001. Masters of Horror, 2002.

Books: Muir, John Kenneth, Eaten Alive at a Chainsaw Massacre: The Films of Tobe Hooper, McFarland and Co., 2002.

Television Appearances; Other: Second morgue worker, "Eye/' John Carpenter Presents Body Bags (movie; also known as Body Bags), Showtime, 1993. A-Z of Horror (miniseries; also known as Clive Barker's A-Z of Horror), 1997.

HOPKINS, Stephen 1958(?)PERSONAL Born c. 1958, in Jamaica. Education: Attended London College of Printing.

RECORDINGS

Addresses: Agent—David Wirtschafter, William Morris Agency, 1 William Morris PL, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Geyer Kosinski, Industry Entertainment, 955 South Carrillo Dr., 3rd Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Videos: Himself, Fangoria's Weekend of Horrors, 1986. Director of the music video "Dancing with Myself by Billy Idol, 1983.

Career: Producer, director, and writer. Director of music videos and commercials; also worked as art director, artist for album covers, set designer for music videos, and storyboard artist.

WRITINGS

Member: Directors Guild of America. Screenplays: (With Howard Goldberg and Stephen Brooks) Spontaneous Combustion (also based on a story by Hooper), Taurus Entertainment, 1990. (With Brooks) The Mangier, New Line Cinema, 1995.

Awards, Honors: Critics' Award and International Fantasy Film Award nomination, best film, both Fantasporto, 1990, for A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child; International Fantasy Film Award nomination, best film, 1991, for Predator 2; Golden Satellite Award, best drama series (with others), 2001, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding drama series (with others), 2002, both for 24; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding directing for a drama series, and Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in a night-time dramatic series, both 2002, for "Midnight-1:00 A.M.," 24; two Annual CableACE Award nominations, National Cable Television Association, for Tales from the Crypt; Australian Emmy awards, including one for Mick Jagger—Live Down Under.

Film Music: (With Wayne Bell) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (also known as TCM), Bryanston, 1974. (With Jerry Lambert) Eaten Alive (also known as Death Trap, Horror Hotel, The Horror Hotel Massacre, Legend of the Bayou, Murder on the Bayou, and Starlight Slaughter), Vigo International, 1976.

ADAPTATIONS The 1974 screenplay The Texas Chainsaw Massacre was based on a story by Hooper and Kim Hendel; the 2003 version was based on the original 1974 screenplay. The screenplays Eaten Alive, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Part II, The Return of the Texas

CREDITS Film Director: Dangerous Game, Quantum Films, 1988. 132

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

NORTON

Volume 50

A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (also known as Nightmare on Elm Street: The Dream Child), New Line Cinema, 1989. Predator 2, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Judgment Night, Universal, 1993. Blown Away, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists,

Television Movies: "Horny," Tube Tales, 1999. OTHER SOURCES

1994.

Periodicals: Starlog, May, 1998; December, 1990.

The Ghost and the Darkness, Paramount, 1996. (And producer, with Mark W. Koch, Akiva Goldsman, and Carla Fry) Lost in Space (also known as LS), New Line Cinema, 1998. (And producer) Under Suspicion (also known as Suspicion), Lions Gate Films, 1999.

MORTON, Michael PERSONAL

Television Work; Series: Co-executive producer and director (episodes include "Midnight-1:00 A.M."), 24 (series), Fox, 2001.

Married; children: a son. Addresses: Contact—c/o Tisherman Agency, 6767 Forest Lawn Dr., Suite 101, Los Angeles, CA 90068.

Television Director; Episodic: "Abra Cadaver/' Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), HBO, 1991, later broadcast in the special Vault of Horror I, 1994. "Beauty Rest," Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), HBO, 1992. "Staired in Horror," Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), HBO, 1994.

Career: Actor. Has appeared in radio and television commercials. Los Angeles Final Cut Pro Users Group, founder; director of a public service announcement and a documentary film. CREDITS

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Crossworlds, HBO, 1996. Director, "Horny," Tube Tales, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Harvey Winchell, The Eddie Capra Mysteries, NBC, 1978. Voice of Rick Jones, The Incredible Hulk (animated; also known as The All New Incredible Hulk), NBC, 1982. Voice of Chip Chase, Transformers (animated; also known as Super God Robot Force, Tatakae! Cho robot seimeitai Transformers, The Transformers, Transformers: 2010, and Transformers: Generation 7), syndicated, 1984. Grady Ambrose Fletcher, a recurring role, Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984-1995. Voice of Boink, Zazoo U (animated), Fox, 1990. Voice of Arn, Prince Valiant (animated; also known as The Legend of Prince Valiant)f Family Channel, 1991.

Television Work; Other: Director, The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (special), HBO, 2003. Producer and director, Traffic (miniseries), USA Network, 2003. Worked on an Australian television special, Mick Jagger—Live Down Under. Television Appearances; Specials: 24 Heaven, 2002. 24: The Postmortem, 2002. Stage Director: Directed an Australian production of the musical Rasputin.

Television Appearances; Movies: Kerry Malone, Columbo: The Conspirators, 1978. Cody, Kent State, NBC, 1981. Andrew, All the Way Home, NBC, 1981. Gary Renzi, Second Sight: A Love Story, CBS, 1984. Grady Fletcher, The Murder of Sherlock Holmes, 1984. Michael Jacobs, Prince of Bel Air, ABC, 1986. Baby Girl Scott, CBS, 1987. Geoff Martin, My Father, My Son, CBS, 1988. Danny, Keeping Secrets, ABC, 1991.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: Writer of episodes for the series Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), HBO. 133

HOWARD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Rich Stanford, Matlock: The Fortune, ABC, 1992. Emmet, Siringo, 1994.

Volume 50

Ted, "Desperately Seeking Heather," Titans, NBC, 2000. Principal Alvin Harvey, "A Pretty Good Day," Judging Amy, 2002.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mark Geyser, The Blue and the Gray, CBS, 1982. Title role, Vytor: The Starfire Champion, syndicated, 1989.

Also appeared as Gallagher, Whiz Kids. Film Appearances: Bobby Bentley, The Lords of Discipline, Paramount, 1983. Dr. Mike O'Donald, Like Father, Like Son, TriStar, 1987. Captain Cargill, Dances with Wolves, Orion, 1990. Voice of the prince, Happily Ever After, First National Pictures, 1993. Starfleet Lieutenant Daniels, Star Trek: First Contact (also known as Star Trek 8), Paramount, 1996. Fairytale prince, The Beautician and the Beast, Paramount, 1997. Victor Kern, Executive Power, 1997. Starfleet Lieutenant Daniels, Star Trek: Insurrection (also known as Star Trek 9), Paramount, 1998. Councilman Nolan, The Learning Curve, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 2001.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jake Warren, Not until Today, NBC, 1979. Michael Elliott, Alone at Last I, NBC, 1980. George Stepak, Chicago Story, NBC, 1981. Parker English, 'The Protectors/' T. J. Hooker, 1982. Buzz, Three Eyes, NBC, 1982. Television Appearances; Episodic: Duane Pierson, "Uninvited Peril/' Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1978. Steve, "Dark Angel," Quincy, M.E., 1979. Steven Jensen, "Wherefore Art Thou, Bobby?," Taxi,

ABC, 1979. Lt. Curt Collins, "Say No More," M*A*S*H, CBS, 1983. Nicky Kasner, "Praise Dilaudid," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1983. Additional voices, G. I. Joe (animated), syndicated, 1983. Young man, "Whispers in the Wings," Hart to Hart, 1984. John Payne, "Best Friends," Newhart, CBS, 1984. Additional voices, Jem! (animated; also known as Jem and the Holograms), syndicated, 1985. Wally Donovan, "Santa Clause Is Coming to Steele," Remington Steele, NBC, 1986. Tom Locklin, "The House of the Rising Flan," LA. Law, NBC, 1986. "Higher Education," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1987. Perry, "The Counselor," Mr. Belvedere, ABC, 1988. Jody Ware, "The Pig Woman of Sparta," In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1989. Doug Wodehouse, "Welcome to Springwood," Freddy's Nightmares, syndicated, 1989. Tony, "The Reunion," Baywatch, NBC, 1989. Man-wolf/John Jameson, "The Alien Costume: Parts 1, 2, & 3," Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1995. Security officer, "First Contact," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1996. Richard Hughes, "Best Laid Plans," Pacific Palisades, Fox, 1997. Richard Hughes, "Private Showing," Pacific Palisades, Fox, 1997. Richard Hughes, "Motherly Love," Pacific Palisades, Fox, 1997. Voice, "Ghost Apocalyptic Future," Extreme Ghostbusters (animated), syndicated, 1997. Tom Angevine, "Good Touch, Bad Touch," ER, NBC,

HOWARD, Clint 1959PERSONAL Full name, Clinton E. Howard; born April 20, 1959, in Burbank, CA; son of Ranee (an actor and writer) and Jean (an actress; maiden name, Speegle) Howard; brother of Ron Howard (an actor, director, producer, and writer); married, 1986 (divorced, 1987); married, wife's name Melanie (a sales representative), October, 1995. Avocational Interests: Golf. Addresses: Agent—Gold Liedtke Associates, 3500 West Olive, Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505. Manager— Marshak/Zachary Co., 8840 Wilshire Blvd., 1st Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: MTV Movie Award, lifetime achievement, 1998. CREDITS Film Appearances: Jo-Hi, An Eye for an Eye (also known as Talion)f Embassy, 1966. Mark Wedloe, Gentle Giant, Paramount, 1967.

1997. Kovin, "Retrospect," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1998. Ted, "Stormy Heather," Titans, NBC, 2000. 134

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HOWARD

Volume 50

Voice of baby elephant, The Jungle Book (animated), Buena Vista, 1967. Deed of Daring-Do, 1969. Andrew Tanner, The Wild Country (also known as The Newcomers), Buena Vista, 1970. Voice of Roo, Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too!, 1974. Tim Reed, Salty, Saltwater, 1975. Georgie, Eat My Dust!, New World, 1976. Voice of Roo, The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh, 1977. Catcher, / Never Promised You a Rose Garden, 1977. Ace, Grand Theft Auto, New World, 1977. Corley, Harper Valley P.T.A., April Fools, 1978. Eaglebauer, Rock 'n' Roll High School (also known as Girls' Gym), New World, 1979. Coopersmith, Evilspeak, Moreno, 1981. Jefferey, Night Shift, Warner Bros., 1982. Usher, Flip Out (also known as Get Crazy), Embassy, 1983. Wedding guest, Splash, Buena Vista, 1984. John Dexter, Cocoon, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Paul, Gung Ho (also known as Working Class Man), Paramount, 1986. Rughead, The Wraith, New Century/Vista, 1986. Les Sullivan, End of the Line, Orion, 1987. Ronnie, Freeway, New World, 1988. Slinky, Tango & Cash, Warner Bros., 1989. Lou, Parenthood, Universal, 1989. Jerry, B.O.R.N. (also known as Merchants of Death), Movie Outfit, 1989. Fellow prisoner, An Innocent Man, 1989. Ricky, Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (also known as Bugs and Initiation: Silent Night, Deadly Night 4), Silent Films, Inc., 1990. Monk (some sources cite Mark), The Rocketeer, Buena Vista, 1991. Brian, Disturbed, Live, 1991. Ricco, Backdraft, Universal, 1991. Flynn, Far and Away, Universal, 1992. John Larrabee, Body Chemistry II: The Voice of a Stranger (also known as Voice of a Stranger), 1992. Wishman, 1992. Ricky, S/7en£ Night, Deadly Night 5: The Toy Maker, Still Silent Films, Inc., 1992. Jarvis Tanner, Ticks (also known as Infested), 1993. Friar, Carnosaur, New Horizons, 1993. Drifter, Forced to Kill, PM, 1994. Tourist, Leprechaun 2 (also known as One Wedding and Lots of Funerals), Trimark Pictures, 1994. Ray Blaisch, The Paper, Universal, 1994. Otto Nielsen, Cheyenne Warrior, New Horizons, 1994. Gary, Bigfoot: The Unforgettable Encounter, Republic Pictures, 1994. Baby Face Nelson, New Horizons, 1995. Deakins, Digital Man, Republic Pictures, 1995. Bobo, Dillinger and Capone, New Horizons, 1995. EECOM White, Apollo 13, Universal, 1995, released as Apollo 13: The IMAX Experience, 2002. Exterminator, Forget Paris, Columbia, 1995. 135

Gregory Tudor (title role), Ice Cream Man, A-Pix Entertainment, 1995. Gardener, Twisted Love, 1995. Schmitz, Barb Wire, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1996. Hutch, Body Armor (also known as Con way and The Protector), A-Pix Entertainment, 1996. Hinkley, Santa with Muscles, Legacy Releasing, 1996. KJZZ disc jockey, That Thing You Do, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Gus, Unhook the Stars (also known as Decroche les etoiles), Miramax, 1996. Rapist, Street Corner Justice, Sunset Films International, 1996. Johnson Ritter, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery, New Line Cinema, 1997. Clint, Chow Bella, 1998. Paco, The Waterboy, Buena Vista, 1998. Customer, Telling You (also known as Love Sucks), Miramax, 1998. Cheese, Bad Lie, Brentwood Home Video, 1998. EMS worker, Twilight, Paramount, 1998. Dogcatcher, Addams Family Reunion, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Hector, Evasive Action, Hallmark Entertainment, 1998. Nursery manager, Fortune Hunters, 1999. Mr. Whitney, Arthur's Quest, A-Pix Entertainment,

1999. Ken, Edtv(a\so known as Ed TV), MCA/Universal, 1999. Sergeant Peters, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (also known as Austin Powers 2: The Spy Who Shagged Me), New Line Cinema, 1999. Harvey, The Million Dollar Kid, A-Pix Entertainment,

1999. Nipples, Little Nicky, New Line Cinema, 2000. Millard, My Dog Skip, Warner Bros., 2000. Whobris, How the Grinch Stole Christmas (also known as Dr. Seuss's How the Grinch Stole Christmas and The Grinch), MCA/Universal, 2000. Arnold, Sparkle and Charm, Independent, 2000. Under Oath, 2000. 700 Women, 2001. Greg, Blackwoods, ThinkFilm, 2002. Johnson, Austin Powers in Goldmember, New Line Cinema, 2002. Janitor, Girl Fever, Dream Entertainment/Michael/ Finney Productions, 2002. Clyde Trotter, The Sure Hand of God, 2002. Himself, You'll Never Wiez in This Town Again, Dimension Films, 2003. Franciscus Abbot, Searching for Haizmann, Centre Communications/Haizmann, 2003. Salish, The House of the Dead, Mindfire Entertainment, 2003. Owen, Big Paw: Beethoven 5, 2003. Film Work: Additional voice, Mr. Baseball, Universal, 1992.

HOWARD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Johny, "Set Fire to a Straw Man," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965. David, "Look Who's Talking," Please Don't Eat the Daisies, 1965. Alan Ellwood, "An Elephant Is Like a Rope," The F.B.I., 1965. Michael Thorpe, "All Ye His Saints," Bonanza, 1965. David, "Swing That Indian Club," Please Don't Eat the Daisies, 1965. David "Davy," "The Purple Avenger," Please Don't Eat the Daisies, 1966. "Leave It to Dixie," Laredo, 1966. "Ride a Cock-Horse to Laramie Cross," The Virginian, NBC, 1966. Balok, "The Corbomite Maneuver," Star Trek, NBC, 1966. Ralphie, "Three Little Kittens," The Patty Duke Show, 1966. "A Civil Case of Murder," Judd for the Defense, 1967. Tommy, "Melanie," The Virginian, NBC, 1967. "Teaching the Tiger to Purr," The Monroes, 1967. "Stone Walls Do Not a Prison Make—So They Added the Bars," The Red Skelton Show, 1970. Josh Cobb, "Incident in the Desert," The F.B.I., 1970. Randy Grainger, "The Big Brother," The Odd Couple, ABC, 1970. Tom Richards, "Say Uncle," Family Affair, CBS, 1970. "Blue Skies for Willie Sharpe," Lancer, 1970. "Love and the Teacher," Love, American Style, 1970. Willie Stratton, "Wolf Track," The Virginian, NBC, 1971. Herbie Bittman, "The Boy Who Predicted Earthquakes," Rod Sterling's Night Gallery (also known as Night Gallery), NBC, 1971. Lonny, "Murdock," Gunsmoke, 1971. "The Tender Comrade," Marcus Welby, M.D., 1971. Timmy McGovern, "One for the Road," Nanny and the Professor, 1971. Dennis, "Crossfire," The Rookies, 1973. Tommy Sanders, "Cry Help!," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1974. "A Small Hand of Friendship," Doc Elliot, 1974. Moose, "Bringing Up Spike," Happy Days, ABC, 1974. "A Living Wage," The Fitzpatricks, 1978. Junior, "Father and Son," Happy Days, ABC, 1980. Jerry Kovacovich, "Recovery," Lou Grant, 1982. Late Night with David Letterman, 1986. Man in the restaurant, "Kill Zone," Hunter, CBS, 1990. Tobias Lehigh Nagy (Smog Strangler), "The Trip: Part I," Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Grady, "Past Tense: Part 2," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1995. Mullen, "And Bingo Was Her Game-O," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1995. Craig P. Sykes, "Kill Shot," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1995. "First Anniversary," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1996. Homeless man, "The Shot," Gun, ABC, 1997. Pontifex, "Baby Lottery," Total Recall 2070, Showtime, 1999. Smitty, "Qallupilluit," The Pretender, NBC, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Stanley, The Baileys of Balboa, CBS, 1964-1965. Mark Wedloe, Gentle Ben, CBS, 1967-1969. Steve, The Cowboys, ABC, 1974. Google, Gung Ho, ABC, 1986-1987. Santa Barbara, NBC, 1987. Mimmer, Space Rangers (also known as Space Marines and Planet Busters), CBS, 1993. Also appeared in the series Salty. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Paul Lucas, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Jody Tifflin, The Red Pony, NBC, 1973. Arch, Huckleberry Finn, ABC, 1975. Peanuts, The Death of Richie (also known as Richie), NBC, 1977. Corky MacFearson (some sources cite Macpherson), Cotton Candy (also known as Ron Howard's Cotton Candy), NBC, 1978. Limo driver, Little White Lies (also known as First Impressions), NBC, 1989. Wede, Not Like Us, 1995. Sephus McCoy, Sawbones (also known as Prescription for Murder), 1995. Andy Parsons, Rattled, USA Network, 1996. Stalin, Fist of the North Star (also known as Hokuto no Ken), HBO, 1996. Deputy, Roger Corman Presents Humanoids from the Deep (also known as Humanoids from the Deep), Showtime, 1996. Mr. Toothache, The Dentist II (also known as The Dentist 2: Brace Yourself), HBO, 1998. Stu, Ping!, HBO, 2000. Artie Lynne, Heart of America (also known as Homeroom), 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Leon, 'The Bank Job/' The Andy Griffith Show (also known as Andy of Mayberry), CBS, 1962. Leon, "The Jinx," The Andy Griffith Show (also known as Andy of Mayberry), CBS, 1962. Leon, "One-Punch Opie," The Andy Griffith Show (also known as Andy of Mayberry), CBS, 1962. Kid at party, The Courtship of Eddie's Father, 1962. "Little Drops of Water, Little Grains of Sand," Ben Casey, 1963. Billy, "Home Is the Hunted," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964. Leon, "A Black Day for Mayberry," The Andy Griffith Show (also known as Andy of Mayberry), CBS, 1964. Leon, "The Shoplifters," The Andy Griffith Show (also known as Andy of Mayberry), CBS, 1964. 136

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

HUFFMAN

Volume 50

sistant director) Huffman; brother of Linus Huffman (actor); married William Healy (a basketball coach), 1994.

Himself, 'Tammy Wins Fernando/' Strip Mall, 2001. Muk, "Acquisition," Enterprise, UPN, 2002. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Roo, Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (animated), 1964. Voice of Roo, Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree (animated), NBC, 1970. Ray Tidrow, Public Enemy Number 2, Showtime, 1991. Chick Bosson, The Best Defense, ABC, 1995. Interviewee, Hollywood's Amazing Animal Actors, TBS,

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actress in a musical, Drama Desk Award, featured actress in a musical, Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding featured actress in a musical, 2001, all for The Producers; President's Medal, Hunter College, 2002; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best supporting actress in a musical, for The Will Rogers Follies.

1996. Child Stars: Their Story, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Everybody Loves Raymond: The First Six Years, CBS, 2002.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 1998 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1998. The 1999 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1999.

Film Appearances: Flight attendant Leslie Sugar, Hero (also known as Accidental Hero), Columbia, 1992. Also appeared in Throw the Hoolihan; Sunday on the Rocks.

Television Appearances; Other: Armagedd'NSync, 1999. Tug, Rapsittie Street Kids: Believe in Santa, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mary Jo, Vows of Deception (also known as Deadly Seduction and Tangled Web), CBS, 1996. Dor Mullins, Space Marines, Showtime, 1996. Receptionist, Columbo: A Trace of Murder, ABC, 1997.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Larry Hammond, Tex Murphy: Overseer, Access Software, 1998.

Television Appearances; Specials: Herself, Recording "The Producer^': A Musical Romp with Mel Brooks, PBS, 2001. Herself, The 55th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2001.

WRITINGS Television Movies: (With Ron Howard) Cotton Candy, NBC, 1978.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Blind woman, "George Goes Too Far/' The George Carlin Show, 1994. Rita, "Leap into an Open Grave," Pig Sty, UPN, 1995. Barking woman, "Up in Smoke: Parts 1 & 2," Mad about You, NBC, 1995.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, November 24, 1995, p. 113; August 20, 1999, p. 131. People Weekly, November 23, 1998, p. 85. Star Trek Communicator, February, 1998, p. 65.

Stage Appearances: Bob Fosse's Big Deal, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1986. Ziegfield's favorite, The Will Rogers Follies, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1991-1993. 5fee/ Pier, Richard Rogers Theatre, New York City,

HOWELLJudy Ruskin See RUSKIN, Judy L

1997. Rosemary Lebeau, Big Rosemary, Helen Hayes Performing Arts Centre, New York City, 1999. The Gorgeous Ednaette #1, Dame Edna: The Royal Tour, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1999-2000. Ulla, The Producers, St. James Theatre, New York City, 2001—. Short Talks on the Universe—/ Hate My Purse, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 2002.

HUFFMAN, Cady 1965PERSONAL Born February 2, 1965, in Santa Barbara, CA; daughter of Clifford (an attorney) and Lorayne (a preschool as137

HUGHES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Also appeared in Broadway productions of La cage aux folles; also appeared in Italian-American Reconciliation, English Speaking Theatre Company, Rome; Gemini, English Speaking Theatre Company; As You Like It, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art; Cymbeline, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art; L'il Abner, Encores!

Volume 50

CREDITS Television Work; Series: Producer, The Harry Secombe Show, 1968. Producer, The Kenneth Williams Show, 1970. Producer, The Two Ronnies, BBC and PBS, 1978. Supervising producer, Report to Murphy, CBS, 1982. Producer, Empire, CBS, 1984. Executive producer, Double Dare, CBS, 1985. Co-executive producer, The Golden Girls, NBC, 1985-1989. Executive producer, The Boys, 1989. Consulting producer, 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as 3rd Rock and Life As We Know It), NBC, 1996.

RECORDINGS Albums: The Producers (Original Cast Recording), Sony Music Entertainment, 2001. Recording "The Producers?—A Musical Romp with Mel Brooks, Sony Classical, 2001. OTHER SOURCES

Television Work; Movies: Producer, The Ronnie Barker Yearbook, 1971. Producer, Ronnie Corbett in Bed, 1971. Producer, The Picnic, 1975. Producer, She Loves Me, PBS, 1979. Director, / Do! I Do!, 1982. Director, Sunset Limousine, 1983. Director, For Love or Money, 1984. Director, One Big Family (also known as Roger Runs Away), syndicated, 1986. Director, Barnum!, 1986. Director, Mrs. Santa Claus, CBS, 1996.

Periodicals: People Weekly, April 15, 2002, p. 125.

HUGHES, Terry PERSONAL Full name, Terry W. Hughes; born in England.

Television Director; Pilots: Mr. Mom, ABC, 1984. Sylvan in Paradise, NBC, 1986. The Arena, ABC, 1986. The Line, NBC, 1987. Chicken Soup, 1989. Blossom, NBC, 1990. His and Hers, 1990. Lenny, 1990. Nurses, NBC, 1991. Whoops!, 1992. Splitting the Difference, CBS, 1992. Better Days, CBS, 1992. Beck, CBS, 1995. Brotherly Love, NBC, 1995. Working Guy, UPN, 1996. Welcome Home, Mr. Evans, NBC, 1997. That '70s Show, Fox, 1998.

Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Producer and director. Worked as a producer and director for British Broadcasting Company (BBC) for seventeen years, head of entertainment for two years; Individual Productions (production company), founder. Member: Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: CableACE Award, best director, and Emmy Award, outstanding directing in a variety or music program, 1985, both for "Sweeney Todd," Great Performances; CableACE Award, best director, 1984, for Hughie; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding directing in a comedy series, 1985, 1987, 1988, and 1989, Emmy Award, outstanding directing in a comedy series, 1986, Outstanding Directorial Achievement Award for Television, Directors Guild of America, 1986, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding comedy series, 1989, all for The Golden Girls; CableACE Award, best director, 1986, for Sunday in the Park with George; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding directing for a comedy series, 1998, for 3rd Rock from the Sun.

Television Work; Pilots: Executive producer, Beck, CBS, 1995. Television Producer; Specials: The Chevy Chase National Humor Test, NBC, 1979. The Gin Game, 1984. 138

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

HUGHES "A River Runs Through His Head," The George Wendt Show, 1995. Brotherly Love, NBC, 1995-1996, then the WB, 1996-1997. "The One Where Rachel Quits," Friends, NBC, 1996. "The One Where Chandler Can't Remember Which Sister," Friends, NBC, 1997. "The One with the Tiny T-Shirt," Friends, NBC, 1997. "The One with the Dollhouse," Friends, NBC, 1997. "Jimmy was Kung-Fu Fighting," Grounded for Life, Fox, 2001. "My Dinner with Jake," What about Joan, Fox, 2001. "Quite Time," What about Joan, Fox, 2001. That '80s Show, Fox, 2002. Less Than Perfect, 2002. "Power Failure," Good Morning, Miami, NBC, 2002. "The Heart Is a Lonely Apartment Hunter," Good Morning, Miami, NBC, 2002. "Career Choices," 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter, ABC, 2003. "Kerry's Video," 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter, ABC, 2003.

Television Director; Specials: The Chevy Chase National Humor Test, NBC, 1979. "Sweeney Todd" (also known as "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"), Great Performances, PBS, 1982. Hughie, PBS, 1984. The Gin Game, PBS, 1984. "Sunday in the Park with George," American Playhouse (also known as Broadway on Showtime), Showtime, 1986. (With others) Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special, ABC, 1990. Television Director; Series: The Golden Girls, NBC, 1985-1991. 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as 3rd Rock and Life As We Know ft), NBC, 1997-2000. Television Director; Episodic: The Two Ronnies, PBS, 1978. Square Pegs, CBS, 1982-1983. Report to Murphy, CBS, 1982. Empire, CBS, 1984. Double Dare, CBS, 1985. "The Arena," ABC Comedy Specials, ABC, 1986. First Impressions (also known as Just Like You and Me and Sounds Like), CBS, 1988. Heartland, CBS, 1989. Chicken Soup (also known as From This Moment On), ABC, 1989. His and Hers, CBS, 1990. Lenny, CBS, 1990-1991. Good and Evil, ABC, 1991. Nurses, 1991-1992. Whoops!, Fox, 1992. The Golden Palace, CBS, 1992. The Boys, CBS, 1993. All-American Girl, ABC, 1994-1995. "Rash Behavior," The George Wendt Show, 1995.

Also directed episodes Ripping Yarns; Steambath; The Mommies (also known as Mommies), NBC; The Parent 'Hood, The WB; Pearl, CBS. Television Appearances; Specials: Intimate Portrait: Rue McClanahan, Lifetime, 2000. Film Director: / Do! I Do!, 1984. (Concert sequences) Monty Python Live at the Hollywood Bowl, Columbia, 1982. The Butchers Wife, Paramount, 1991. Barnum, 1991. Film Producer: Monty Python Live at the Hollywood Bowl, 1982.

139

J Henry, Dennis the Menace (also known as Dennis the Menace: Dinosaur Hunter), 1987. Veterinarian, The Boost, HBO, 1988. Scott Triplett, Glory Days, CBS, 1988. Waring, She Knows Too Much, NBC, 1989. Hotel manager, Cab to Canada, CBS, 1998. Minister, Miracle in Lane 2, The Disney Channel, 2000. Dr. Haynes, The Last Dance, CBS, 2000. TV Guide representative, Surviving Gilligan's Island: The Incredibly True Story of the Longest ThreeHour Tour in History (also known as Surviving Gilligan's Island), CBS, 2001. Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt, CBS, 2003.

JACKEE See HARRY, Jackee

JANSEN, Jim (James W. Jansen) PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—The Gage Group, 14724 Ventura Blvd., Suite 505, Los Angeles, CA 91403.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Frump, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying, ABC, 1975. Dr. Heitz Werber, The X-Files, Fox, 1993. Lobbyist, Mister Sterling, NBC, 2003.

Career: Actor. Sometimes credited as James W. Jansen. CREDITS Film Appearances: Conductor, 5o Fine, Warner Bros., 1981. Stage manager #2, Tootsie, Columbia, 1982. Lieutenant, Best Defense, Paramount, 1984. Instructor, Pyrates, Vestron Video, 1991. Second man, Death Becomes Her (also known as La muerte le sienta bien), Universal, 1992. Mr. Goosen, Airborne, Warner Bros., 1993. TV editor, The Birdcage (also known as Birds of a Feather), United Artists, 1996. Pilot, Liar Liar, MCA/Universal, 1997. TV dad, T/7 There Was You, Paramount, 1997. Chef, Artificial Intelligence: Al (also known as A.I. Artificial Intelligence), Warner Bros., 2001. Lawyer, Murder by Numbers (also known as Murder 8y Num8ers), Warner Bros., 2002.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Dave Thomas Comedy Show, CBS, 1990. "Space Traders/' Cosmic Slop, HBO, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Desk clerk, "Angel Trap," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1977. "Mel's Dream Car," Alice, CBS, 1983. Desk clerk, "Sting of Steele," Remington Steele, NBC, 1983. Butler, "Woman of Steele," Remington Steele, NBC, 1984. Dr. Doyle Ferguson, "Keeping Up with Marci," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1985. Mr. Feeney, "Birds of a Feather," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1985. "Two Boys and Their Dog," Benson, ABC, 1985. Dr. Ferguson, "The Unnatural," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1986.

Television Appearances; Movies: Arlen Surrey, Special Bulletin, NBC, 1983. 140

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

JANSEN Judge Samuelson, "The People vs. Lois Lane," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1996. Lucsly, "Trials and Tribble-ations," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1996. Lawyer, "Funny, You Don't Look One Hundred," Ink, CBS, 1997. Paxton Murdoch, "Working Guy," Smart Guy, The WB, 1997. "Orange Kid," C-/6: FBI, ABC, 1997. Mr. Holland, "Please Don't Go," Hangin' with Mr. Cooper, 1997. Judge Douglas Karp, "Murder Two: Parts 1 & 2," Diagnosis Murder, 1997. Dr. Heitz Werber, "Patient X," The X-Files, Fox, 1998. Dr. Heitz Werber, "The Red and the Black," The X-Files, Fox, 1998. Father Mike, "Something about Hoops and Jumping through Them," Something So Right, ABC, 1998. "A Match Made in Hell," Melrose Place, Fox, 1998. Reverend, "The Half Monty," Step by Step, 1998. Mr. Cinder, "Dick and Taxes," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1999. Mr. Van Ark, "The Seven Deadly Sins," Diagnosis Murder, 1999. Duane Clemmenson, "Three Hours a Week," Any Day Now, 2000. "Blowing Smoke," The Practice, ABC, 2000. Eric, "Hanlon's Choice," Chicago Hope, CBS, 2000. Neonatologist, "Sand and Water" (also known as "Way too Soon"), ER, NBC, 2000. Dr. Leonard, "Surprise," Felicity, The WB, 2000. Lawyer, "Touched by a Pig," The Steve Harvey Show, The WB, 2000. Dr. Leonard, "One Ball, Two Strikes," Felicity, The WB, 2000. George, "Or Not to Be," Bette, CBS, 2000. Judge Andy Kinsella, "Rage against the Machine," The District, CBS, 2001. Professor Kass, "Sin Francisco," Charmed, The WB, 2001. Professor Kass, "The Demon Who Came in from the Cold," Charmed, The WB, 2001. News reporter, "Mom 'E' D.E.A. Arrest," That's My Bush!, Comedy Central, 2001. Reverend Banes, "Gimme Shelter," Nikki, The WB, 2001. Mr. Vanhausen, "My Dead Friend," That '80s Show, Fox, 2002. HUD Secretary Bill Fisher, "Stirred," The West Wing, NBC, 2002. Reverend Archie Skinner, "Take the Deviled Eggs ... ," Gilmore Girls, The WB, 2002. "Crossroads," For the People, 2002. Attorney Ryan Hall, "Burnout," The Practice, 2003. Will [the extra], "Let's Get Jaggy with It," Yes, Dear, 2003.

Man in commercial, 'The Greibble," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. Dr. Ferguson, "Wedding Bells?," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1986. Dr. Doyle Ferguson, "The Christmas Card," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1986. "Telethon Man," Newhart, 1987. First man, "Separation," Mr. Belvedere, ABC, 1987. Geoffrey Bowers, "Hard Roll Express," LA. Law, NBC, 1988. Jerry, "The Unbearable Lightness of Boring," LA. Law, NBC, 1989. Pritchard, "The Morning Show," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989. Landlord, "The Con Man," Matlock, NBC, 1989. Skinner, "Heartbreaker," Just the Ten of Us, ABC, 1990. Skinner, "Ratboy Lives," Just the Ten of Us, ABC, 1990. Stan (man on the plane), "Viva Las Vegas," Growing Pains, ABC, 1991. Kevin Barlow, "It's a Sin to Tell a Lie," Jake and the Fatman, 1991. Chet, "Return of the Marriage Killer," Coach, ABC, 1992. Joe, "The Evening News: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, NBC, 1992. Reporter, "Diner '75," Parker Lewis Can't Lose, Fox, 1992. Dobson, "Here Comes the Judge," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1992. Lenny Hoskins, "The Final Affair," Matlock, ABC, 1993. Faren, "The Storyteller," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1993. Reverend Fielder, "Never on Sunday," Step by Step, ABC, 1993. Mr. Kimbrough, "I Sort of Saw What You Did," Dave's World, CBS, 1993. Mr. Bailey, "Party High, USA," Weird Science, USA Network, 1994. Mr. Bailey, "Fatal Lisa," Weird Science, USA Network, 1994. Mr. Cameron, "Brown vs. the Board of Education," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1994. Mr. Van Housen, "Comings and Goings," Double Rush, CBS, 1995. Charles Morris, "Smart and Smarter," Kirk, The WB, 1995. Dr. Sorrel I, "Hometown Hero," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1995. Mr. Bailey, "Searching for Boris Karloff," Weird Science, USA Network, 1996. Dr. Sorrel I, "The Grass Is Always Greener," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1996. Mr. King, "The Z Files," Picket Fences, CBS, 1996. Bob Mercer, "I, Stank Hole in One," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1996. Superintendent Calamari, "Strange Daze," Weird Science, USA Network, 1996. Dr. Emory, "Workshop Til You Drop," Home Improvement, ABC, 1996. 141

JAYSTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Arnold Craven, Dominique (also known as Avenging Spirit and Dominique Is Dead), Prism Pictures, 1978. Colonel Crealock, Zulu Dawn, American Cinema, 1979. Title role, Macbeth, 1988. Jack Donovan, Highlander III: The Sorcerer (also known as Highlander 3: The Final Conflict, Highlander III, Highlander: The Final Dimension, and Highlander: The Magician), Dimension Films, 1994. Kirk, Element of Doubt, 1996.

Also appeared as Don Howard, Crime & Punishment; Harvey Shiplett, Ally McBeal, Fox; minister, Andy Richter Controls the Universe, Fox. Stage Appearances: Cootie, Moonchildren, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1973-1974. Player/Curtis, The Taming of the Shrew, 1978. Anthony Comstock, Onward Victoria, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1980.

Television Appearances; Series: Quiller, 1975. Neville Badger, A Bit of a Do, 1989. Michael, About Face, BBC, 1989. Sir Joshua, Haggard, 1990. Earl of Rufton, The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, 1990. Colonel Mustard, Cluedo (also known as Clue), 1991. Bob, Outside Edge, 1994. Sparrow, Fun at the Funeral Parlour, BBC, 2001.

JAYSTON, Michael 1935-

PERSONAL Original name, Michael James; born October 29, 1935, in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England; son of Vincent and Myfanwy (maiden name, Llewelyn) James; married Lynn Farleigh (divorced); married Heather Mary Sneddon (divorced); married Elizabeth Smithson. Education: Attended Nottingham University; trained for the stage at Guildhall School of Music and Drama. Avocational Interests: Cricket, darts, riding, TV sport, gardening, and gambling.

Television Appearances; Movies: Frederick Henry Royce, Mr. Rolls and Mr. Royce (also known as Edwardians: Mr. Rolls and Mr. Royce), BBC, 1972. Gratiano, The Merchant of Venice, BBC, 1973. Roger Masters, Ring Once for Death (also known as Death in Small Doses and Thriller: Ring Once for Death), ABC, 1974. Mark Walker, Coffin for the Bride (also known as Kiss, Kiss, Kill, Kill and Thriller: Coffin for the Bride), ABC, 1974. Narrator, From a Far Country (also known as Da un paease lontano, From a Far Country: Pope John Paul II, and Z dalekiego kraju), NBC, 1981. Dust to Dust (also known as Time for Murder: Dust to Dust), 1985. Randall Perry, Still Crazy Like a Fox (also known as Crazy Like a Fox: The Movie), CBS, 1987. Quentin Nightingale, A Guilty Thing Surprised, 1988. Roger Fitzpatrick, Somewhere to Run, 1989. Rear Admiral John E. Sellings, 20,000 Leagues under the Sea, CBS, 1997. Justice Craig, A Dinner of Herbs (also known as Catherine Cookson's A Dinner of Herbs), 2000.

Career: Actor. Previously worked as an apprentice accountant. Member: MCC, Lord's Taverners, Eccentrics, S.P.A.R. K.S.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Demetrius, A Midsummer Night's Dream, 1968. Henry Ireton, Cromwell, Columbia, 1970. Nicholas, Nicholas and Alexandra, Columbia, 1971. Charles, Follow Me (also known as Follow Me! and The Public Eye), MCA/Universal, 1972. Lewis Carroll, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, American National Enterprises, 1972. Captain Hardy, A Bequest to the Nation (also known as The Nelson Affair), Universal, 1973. Teddy, The Homecoming, American Film Theatre, 1973. Brian, Tales That Witness Madness (also known as Witness Madness), Paramount, 1973. Detective Sergeant Wall, Craze (also known as Demon Master and The Infernal Idol), Warner Bros., 1973. David Baker, The Internecine Project, Allied Artists, 1974.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Edward Rochester, Jane Eyre, BBC and PBS, 1973. Peter Guillam, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, 1980. Television Appearances; Specials: The Importance of Being Earnest (also known as Play of the Month: The Importance of Being Earnest), 1974. 142

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

JUNGER

Volume 50

Edmund, King Lear (also known as Play of the Month: King Lear), 1975. Mansel, She Fell among Thieves (also known as BBC2 Play of the Week: She Fell among Thieves), PBS, 1978.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Corporal Green, The Amorous Prawn, Salisbury Playhouse, 1962. Various roles, Beyond the Fringe, Bristol Old Vic, Bristol, England, 1964. Exeter, Henry V, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1965. Storyteller, The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1965. Laertes, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratfordupon-Avon, England, 1966. Lenny, The Homecoming, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1967. Oswald, Ghosts, Aldwych Theatre, 1968. Bertram, All's Well That Ends Well, Aldwych Theatre, 1968. Reader, The Hollow Crown, Aldwych Theatre, 1968. Custer, Indians, Aldwych Theatre, 1968. Young Fashion, The Relapse, Aldwych Theatre, 1968. Henry II, Becket, Arnaud, Guildford, 1972. Martin Dysart, Equus, National Theatre, Old Vic, London, 1974. Charles Appleby, Eden End, National Theatre, Old Vic, 1974. Martin Dysart, Equus, Albery, 1976. Elyot Chase, Private Lives, Greenwich Theatre, then Duchess Theatre, both London, 1980.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Quiller, Quiller: Price of Violence, ABC, 1975. Quiller, Quiller: Night of the Father, ABC, 1975. Television Appearances; Episodic: Russ Stone, 'The Sound of Silence/' UFO, ABC, 1970. Mark Tedder, "God Help Your Friends," Ca//an, 1970. Siegfried Sassoon, "Mad Jack," The Wednesday Play, 1970. G. B. Shaw, "The Best Chess Player in the World," Tales of the Unexpected, 1984. Miles Bennett, "Crack-Up," C.A.T.S. Eyes, 1986. The Valeyard, "Mindwarp," Doctor Who, BBC, 1986. The Valeyard, "The Mysterious Planet," Doctor Who, BBC, 1986. The Valeyard, "Terror of the Vervoids," Doctor Who, BBC, 1986. The Valeyard, "The Ultimate Foe," Doctor Who, BBC, 1986. Michael, "Stand By Your Man," About Face, BBC, 1989. Valentine the hitman, "The Devil Wept in Leeds," Stay Lucky, 1990. Earl of Rufton, "The Disappearance of Lady Frances Carfax," The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, ITV and PBS, 1991. John England/Colonel X, "UnXpected," Press Gang, 1992. Ian, "Profit and Loss," Casualty, BBC1, 1991. Ernest Bristow, "The Happiest Days of Your Lives: Parts 1 & 2," The Darling Buds of May, 1993. Ernest Bristow, "Climb the Greasy Pole: Parts 1 & 2," The Darling Buds of May, 1993. Voice of yachtsman, "The Radio Ham," Paul Merton in Galton and Simpson's ... , 1996. Voice of Damon, "Sealed with a Loving Kiss," Paul Merton in Galton and Simpson's ... , 1996. Michael Harvey, "Frail Mortality," Heartbeat, ITV1, 1996. James, "Time on Our Hands," Only Fools and Horses, BBC, 1996. Charles Cullin, "No One's That Honest," The Bill, ITV1, 2000. Judge, "Extra Time," Holby City, BBC, 2001. Alistair Wilson, EastEnders, BBC, 2002. Vern Coren, "Real Tonic," Doctors, 2003.

Major Tours: Martin Dysart, Equus, 1976.

JUNGER, Gil (Gilbert Junger)

PERSONAL Born November 7, in NY. Education: Graduated from University of Texas, Austin (with honors). Avocational Interests: Photography, golf, and music. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Director, producer, and actor. Previously worked as a gofer. Sometimes credited as Gilbert Junger. Awards, Honors: Humanitas Award, 1995, for The John Larroquette Show; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding directing for a comedy series, and Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in a comedy series, 1998, both for Ellen.

Also appeared as Quentin Nightingale, "A Guilty Thing Surprised," Ruth Rendell Mysteries; in "Shake Hands Forever," Ruth Rendell Mysteries; as Henry Meacher, "Two of a Kind," Noah's Ark. 143

JUNGER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television CREDITS

Volume 50

"Rear Window," It's a Living (also known as Making a Living), syndicated, 1988. "He Never Sang for His Father," It's a Living (also known as Making a Living), syndicated, 1989. "Matchmaker, Matchmaker," It's a Living (also known as Making a Living), syndicated, 1989. (With others) "The Sonny and Dot Show," It's a Living (also known as Making a Living), syndicated, 1989. Nurses, NBC, 1993-1994. "Lee's Bad, Bad Day," Hardball, 1994. Blossom, NBC, 1994-1995. "Faith," The John Larroquette Show (also known as Larroquette), NBC, 1995. "Wrestling Matches," The John Larroquette Show (also known as Larroquette), NBC, 1995. "And the Heat Goes On," The John Larroquette Show (also known as Larroquette), NBC, 1995. In the House, UPN, 1995-1996. Minor Adjustments, UPN, 1996. "Clan of the Bare Caves," The Jeff Foxworthy Show (also known as Somewhere in America), NBC,

Film Work: Director, 10 Things I Hate about You, Buena Vista,

1999. Director, Black Knight, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Producer and director, If Only, 2003. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Teacher, 10 Things I Hate about You, Buena Vista, 1999. Television Work; Series: Post-production supervisor, Soap, ABC, 1977. Associate producer, Hail to the Chief, 1985. Associate producer, Tough Cookies, 1986. Producer and coproducer, Empty Nest, NBC, 1988. Producer, Heartland, 1989. Producer, Lenny, 1990. Producer, Nurses, 1991. Producer, Herman's Head, Fox, 1991. Producer, Good & Evil, 1991. Producer, Ellen (also known as These Friends of Mine),

1996. "Before You Say 'No/ Just Hear Me Out," The Jeff Foxworthy Show (also known as Somewhere in America), NBC, 1996. "Compromising Positions," Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1996. "Ride the Maverick," Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1996. "Riot on the Set," Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1996. "Doctor in the House," Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1996. "One Degree of Separation," Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1997. Ellen (also known as These Friends of Mine), ABC,

1994. Producer, The Office, 1995. Producer, Minor Adjustments, NBC, 1995, then UPN,

1996. Producer, Two of a Kind, ABC, 1998-1999. Executive producer, Movie Stars, The WB, 1999. Also worked as producer, Walter and Emily; coproducer, It's a Living (also known as Making a Living).

1996-1998.

Television Work; Pilots: Post-production executive, The Golden Girls, NBC, 1985. Post-production supervisor, Hearts of Steel, ABC, 1986. Associate producer, The Arena, ABC, 1986. Associate director, The Line, NBC, 1987. Producer, Blossom, NBC, 1990. Producer, Woops!, 1992. Line producer, Better Days, CBS, 1992. Director, The Hanleys, ABC, 1998. Director, Charmed Life, ABC, 1998. Director, Helmet Heads, The WB, 1999. Director, Odd Man Out, ABC, 1999. Director, 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter (also known as 8 Simple Rules ... ), ABC, 2002.

"To Have and to Hold," Chicago Sons, NBC, 1997. "Love in the Time of Cicadas," Chicago Sons, NBC, 1997. "The Belligerent Waitress and the Surly Fry Cook," Chicago Sons, NBC, 1997. "Beauty and the Butt," Chicago Sons, NBC, 1997. "Dharma and Greg's First Romantic Valentine's Day Weekend," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1998. "A Closet Full of Hell," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1998. "The Stan Plan," Soul Man, ABC, 1998. "The Choir Boys," Soul Man, ABC, 1998. "Todd and the Bod," Soul Man, ABC, 1998. "I'm Shrinnnking," The Hughleys, 1998. "A Multi-Culti Christmas," The Hughleys, 1998. "Putting Two 'n Two Together," Two of a Kind, ABC,

1998. "Prelude to a Kiss," Two of a Kind, ABC, 1998. "First Crush," Two of a Kind, ABC, 1998. "Peeping Twins," Two of a Kind, ABC, 1998. "Twelfth Step to Hell," Action, syndicated, 1999. "Two Guys, a Girl, and a Proposal," Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girt), 1999.

Television Director; Episodic: "The Sonny's Mother Show/' It's a Living (also known as Making a Living), syndicated, 1987. "Ginger's Grandmother Show," It's a Living (also known as Making a Living), syndicated, 1988. "The Waiting Game," It's a Living (also known as Making a Living), syndicated, 1988. 144

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

JUNGER

Volume 50

"Crackers and Punishment," Daddio, NBC, 2000. Movie Stars, The WB, 2000. "The Pinch Hitter," Inside Schwartz, NBC, 2001. "Eve's Date with Schwartz's Destiny," Inside Schwartz, NBC, 2001. According to Jim, ABC, 2001-2002. "Kissing Cousin," Inside Schwartz, NBC, 2002.

"Two Guys, a Girl, and Valentine's Day," Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girl), 1999. "The Home Office," Ladies Man, CBS, 1999. "Jimmy's Song," Ladies Man, CBS, 1999. "Park Rage," Ladies Man, CBS, 1999. "The First Girlfriends Club," Odd Man Out, 1999. "Good Will Hunting," Odd Man Out, 1999. "The Unbelievable Truth," Odd Man Out, 1999. "My Life as a Dog," Odd Man Out, 1999. "Three Years Later" (also known as "No Good Dead"), Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (also known as Zoe and Zoe ... ), The WB, 2000. "A Midsummer Night's Nightmare," Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (also known as Zoe and Zoe ... ), The WB, 2000. "Party Girls," Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (also known as Zoe and Zoe ... ), The WB, 2000. "Three Years Later," Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (also known as Zoe and Zoe ... ), The WB, 2000. "Grapefruits of Wrath," Daddio, NBC, 2000. "The Premium Also Rises," Daddio, NBC, 2000.

Also directed episodes of Pearl, CBS; The Secret Lives of Men, ABC; Miller and Diller; The Closer. WRITINGS Screenplays: Black Knight, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Television Episodes:

"Nancy's Birthday Party," It's a Living (also known as Making a Living), 1987.

145

K

Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror Films, 2000, ALFS Award, screenwriter of the year, London Critics Circle Film Awards, Nebula Award nomination, best script, Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America, 2001, all for Being John Malkovich; Toronto Film Critics Association Award (with Donald Kaufman), best screenplay, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award (with Kaufman), best screenplay—adapted, New York Film Critics Circle Ward (with Kaufman), best screenplay, Boston Society of Film Critics Award (with Kaufman), best screenplay, 2002, Academy Award nomination (with Kaufman), best writing—screenplay based on material previously produced or published, Writers Guild of America Award nomination (screen) (with Kaufman), best screenplay based on material previously produced or published, USC Scripter Award nomination (with Susan Orlean), Online Film Critics Association Award (with Kaufman), best screenplay— adapted, Golden Satellite Award (with Kaufman), best screenplay—adapted, Golden Globe Award nomination (with Kaufman), best screenplay—motion picture, Florida Film Critics Association Award (with Kaufman), best screenplay, Chicago Film Critics Association Award (with Kaufman), best screenplay, Film Award (with Kaufman), best screenplay (adapted), British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 2003, all for Adaptation; High Hopes Award (with others), Munich Film Festival, 2002, for Human Nature; National Board of Review, best screenplay, 2002, for Human Nature, Adaptation, and Confessions of a Dangerous Mind; Boston Film Critics Association Award, best writer, 2003, for Adaptation and Confessions of a Dangerous Mind.

KAUFMAN, Charlie 1958PERSONAL Full name, Charles Steward Kaufman; born November 1958, in New York, NY; son of Myron (an engineer) and Helen (a homemaker) Kaufman; married; wife's name, Denise; children: two. Education: Studied film at New York University; also attended Boston University. Avocational Interests: Reading. Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Writer and producer. Previously worked in the circulation department of Star Tribune (Minneapolis, MN), c. early 1980s, and at a museum. Awards, Honors: Toronto Film Critics Association Award, best screenplay, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, best screenplay—original, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best screenplay, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best screenplay, 1999, Academy Award nomination, best writing—screenplay written directly for the screen, Online Film Critics Association Award, best screenplay—original, Online Film Critics Association Award nomination, best debut, Writers Guild of America Award nomination (screen), best screenplay written directly for the screen, Santa Fe Film Critics Circle Award, best original screenplay, National Society of Film Critics Award, best screenplay, Sierra Award, best screenplay—original, Las Vegas Film Critics Society, Independent Spirit Award, best first screenplay, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best screenplay—original, Golden Globe Award nomination, best screenplay—motion picture, Chicago Film Critics Award, best screenplay, Film Award, best screenplay—original, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Saturn Award, best writer, Academy of

CREDITS Film Work: Executive producer, Being John Malkovich, USA Films, 1999. Producer, Human Nature, Fine Line, 2001. Executive producer, Adaptation, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2002. 146

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Television Work; Series:

KEELEY

Addresses: Contact—c/o Lenz Entertainment, 638 Church St., Toronto, Ontario M4Y 2G3. Canada.

Story editor, The Trouble with Larry, 1993. Producer, Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1995. Coproducer, Misery Loves Company, Fox, 1995.

Career: Actor. Young Company, Stratford, Ontario, member, 1989.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 15th Annual IFPAA/est Independent Spirit Awards, Independent Film Channel and Bravo, 2000.

CREDITS

Film Appearances:

WRITINGS

Chorus, The Pirates of Penzance, 1985. Pulp plant worker, Swann, Norstar Releasing, 1996. Ritter, No Contest II (also known as Face the Evil and No Contest II: Access Denied), A-Pix Entertainment, 1997. One of the rangers & outlaws, Texas Rangers, 2001.

Screenplays: Being John Malkovich, USA Films, 1999, published by Faber and Faber, 2000. Human Nature, Fine Line, 2001. Adaptation, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2002. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Artisan Entertainment, 2002. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Focus Features, 2003.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Jack, Cadillacs and Dinosaurs, CBS, 1993. Bud Travis, Power Play, UPN, 1998-1999.

Television Episodes:

Television Appearances; Movies:

''Prisoner of Love/' Get a Life, Fox, 1991. "1977 2000," Get a Life, Fox, 1992. The Edge, Fox, 1992. The Trouble with Larry, CBS, 1993. "Computer Dating," Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1996. "Loganberry's Run," Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1996. The Dana Carvey Show (also known as The Mug Root Beer Dana Carvey Show and The Taco Bell Dana Carvey Show), ABC, 1996. "Where My Third Nepal Is Sheriff," Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1997.

Ralph Hill, Sugartime, HBO, 1995. Cop, Net Worth, CBC, 1995. Hal Jacobs, EdMcBain's 87th Precinct: Ice, NBC, 1996. (As David Keeler) Detective McArthur, Earthquake in New York, Fox Family, 1998. Otis, A Saintly Switch (also known as In Your Shoes), ABC, 1999. Bobby Neal, Ricky Nelson: Original Teen Idol, VH1,

1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: McGrew, "Public Enemies/' Robocop, syndicated, 1994. Robert McDonough, "Human Factor," Forever Knight, syndicated and USA Network, 1996. Breck, "Circle of Light," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1996. "French Kiss," F/X: The Series, 1996. Rick Forsythe, "The Ring," F/X: The Series, 1996. Rick Forsythe, "Zero Hour," F/X: The Series, 1996. Sheriff, "I'm Okay, You're Really Weird," Eerie, Indiana: The Other Dimension, Fox, 1998. Sheriff, "Send in the Clones," Eerie, Indiana: The Other Dimension, Fox, 1998. Sheriff, "The Young and the Twitchy," Eerie, Indiana: The Other Dimension, Fox, 1998. Sheriff, "Standard Deviation," Eerie, Indiana: The Other Dimension, Fox, 1998. Freddie York, "Li Ann's Choice," Once a Thief, 1998. Earl Jeffers, "Mountie Sings the Blues," Due South, syndicated, 1998. Dr. Russ Turnbull, "Shocking," Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES

Periodicals: Los Angeles Magazine, March, 2003, p. 98. The Observer, February 9, 2003. Time, April 29, 2002, p. 16.

KEELEY, David 1961(David Keeler) PERSONAL Born April 21, 1961, in Sarnia, Ontario, Canada; married Laura Burton, 1984; children: Aiden, Leah. Education: Studied voice with Loretta Krug and Mary Morrison; studied dance with Terpishore Studio of a dance; studied acting with CAST and Equity Showcase Theatre, Toronto, Canada. 147

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

KELLY

Volume 50

Kaplan, "Astral Projections/' Total Recall 2070, 1999. Max Morley, "Deep Down," Code Name: Eternity, Channel 4 and syndicated, 2000.

with Marcel Marceau at International Mime School, Paris, France, on Irene Ryan Scholarship; studied acting with Stella Adler and Mira Rostova.

Stage Appearances: She Stoops to Conquer, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1985. Chorus, The Mikado, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1987. Clarence/Richmond, Richard III, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1988. My Fair Lady, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1988. Irma La Douce, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1988. Marcade, Dull, Nathaniel, Love's Labour's Lost, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1989. De Flores, The Changeling, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1989. Duke of Buckingham, Musketeers, Festival Theatre, Stratford, Canada, 2000. Sam Carmichael, Mama Mia, Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto, 2000-2001, then Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 2002.

Career: Actor and composer. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, 1998, for sustained excellence in performance; Connecticut Critics Circle Award, for Tartuffe. CREDITS Film Appearances: Luther, The Warriors, Paramount, 1979. Winston—the punk, Hammett, Warner Bros, 1982. Luther, 48 Mrs., Paramount, 1982. Tommy Ray Glatman, Dreamscape, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1984. Sully, Commando, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. The legionnaire, The Misfit Brigade (also known as Wheels of Terror), TransWorld Entertainment, 1987. Fan, Penn & Teller Get Killed (also known as Dead Funny), Warner Bros., 1989. Sam the sleaze bag, The Adventures of Ford Fairlane, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Dropshow, Wild at Heart (also known as David Lynch's Wild at Heart), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1990. Arnold Posner, Cheap Shots, Hemdale, 1991. (Scenes deleted) Jerry Home, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (also known as Twin Peaks), New Line Cinema, 1992. Mr. Ostrowski, Malcolm X, Warner Bros., 1992. Biff, Exterior Night, Planet Pictures, 1993. T-Bird, The Crow, Miramax, 1994. Tony Eyes/Jim, Crooklyn, 1994. Grey man in hospital, Heavy, Cine 360 Inc., 1995. J. Roland Sala, Cafe Society, The Screening Room,

Also appeared in The Three Musketeers, Stratford Festival of Canada; As You Like It, Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; Bom Yesterday; Napoleon; Love Jive, Tarragon Extra Space; False Deception, Buddies in Bad Times; Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Royal Alexandra Theatre; as Max, Cabaret, Arts Club Theatre, Vancouver, British Columbia; Brad, The Rocky Horror Show, Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver; Harrison, Chicago, Metro Theatre; Pharaoh, Joseph and His Technicolor Dreamcoat, Althouse Theatre, London; Cominius, Coriolanus, Stratford Festival of Canada; Horatio, Hamlet, Stratford Festival of Canada; Benvolio, Romeo and Juliet, Citadel Theatre; chorus, Oedipus, Citadel Theatre; Bill Sikes, Oliver, Citadel Theatre; Claudius, Hamlet, Citadel Theatre; Little John, Robin Hood, Citadel Theatre.

1995.

RECORDINGS

Frtiz Boudreau, Flirting with Disaster, Miramax, 1996. Michael Stein, The Funeral, October Films, 1996. Doyle, Last Man Standing, New Line Cinema, 1996. Bagman, Trojan War (also known as Rescue Me), Warner Bros., 1997. Rick Scott, In Too Deep, Miramax, 1999. Earl Giddens, Songcatcher, Lions Gate Films, 2000. Howie, mental patient, K-PAX, Universal, 2001. Peter, Personal Velocity: Three Portraits (also known as Personal Velocity), 2002. Marty, Justice, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2003.

Video Games: Voice of Vergil, Devil May Cry, Capcom Entertainment, 2001. Albums; with Paul Gross: Two Houses, 1997. Love and Carnage, 2001.

Film Work: Stager of fight sequences, The Misfit Brigade (also known as Wheels of Terror), 1987.

KELLY, David Patrick 1952PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Jerry Home, a recurring role, Twin Peaks, ABC, 1990.

Born January 19, 1952, in Detroit, Ml. Education: University of Detroit, B.F.A. (cum laude); studied mime 148

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

KENT

Volume 50

Woyzeck, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1990. The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, CSC Theatre, New York City, 1991. The Government Inspector, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1994. Second-Hand Smoke, Primary Stages, 1997. Feste, Twelfth Night, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City, 1998. Ray, Anadarko, Manhattan Class Company, New York City, 1998. Salvador Dali, Lobster Alice, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1999. Kit Marlowe, Joseph Papp Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival, 2000. Uncle Vanya, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 2000. Progressions in 4, HERE Arts Center, New York City, 2001. Henry IV, Enrico IV, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 2001-2002. Leslie, Seascape, Hartford Stage Company, 2002. Jakkob Engstrand, Ghosts, Classic Stage Company Theatre, New York City, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: (Uncredited) Audience member, Sanctuary of Fear (also known as Father Brown, Detective, Girl in the Park, and Sanctuary of Death), NBC, 1979. A Marriage: Georgia O'Keefe and Alfred Stieglitz, PBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Colonel James Wilkinson, LIBERTY! The American Revolution, PBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Copyboy, Working, PBS, 1982. "Date Rape/' ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1988. Feste, Twelfth Night, or What You Will (also known as William Shakespeare's Twelfth Night), PBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Langley, B-Men, CBS, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: Richard Hall, "Slippage," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1984. "The Home Invaders," Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. McBride, "Somewhere under the Rainbow," Moonlighting, ABC, 1985. Ned Lloyd, "Trial and Error," Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1987. Kevin Harley, "Homecoming," Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1987. Double-T, "Into the Comics," Ghostwriter, PBS, 1992. Double-T, "To the Light," Ghostwriter, PBS, 1993. Cabbie with chicken, "Season Opener," Mad about You, NBC, 1998. Eddie O'Daniel, "Favors," Hack, CBS, 2002.

Also appeared in Pearls for Pigs, Hartford Stage; Three Sisters, Brooklyn Academy of Music; Film Is Evil: Radio Is Good; The Cure; The Mind King; Henry VI; as title role, Tartuffe, Hartford Stage.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Joey Falconetti, Ripper, 1996.

WRITINGS

Stage Appearances: Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band on the Road, off-Broadway production, 1974. Understudy for the roles of Dr. Scott and Eddie, The Rocky Horror Show, Belasco Theater, New York City, 1975. Working, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1978. Mac, Knockout, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1979. Pervy/Deaf Mute boy, The Suicide, ANTA Theatre, New York City, 1980. Back-up singer and understudy, Alice in Concert, Joseph Papp Public Theatre/New York Shakespeare Festival, 1980-1981. Is there life after high school?, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1982. Younger John, Pierre Trudeau, and night club manager, Lennon, Entermedia Theater, New York City, 1982. Angel, Cain, and Shem, Genesis: Music and Miracles, Joseph Papp Public Theater/LuEsther Hall, New York City, 1988-1989.

Stage Songs: Cowrote songs for Three Sisters, Brooklyn Academy of Music.

KENT, Arthur 1955(?)-

PERSONAL Born c. 1955, in Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada; son of Arthur Parker (a newspaper editor) and Aileen Kent; married Vickie Lynn Nercy (a model and hairdresser; divorced, 1983). Education: Carleton University, B.A., journalism and history. Avocational Interests: Scuba diving, cycling, and running. 149

KRANE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Television Work; Specials:

Addresses: Contact—2184 Torringford St., Torrington, CT 06790-2540.

Executive producer, A Wedding in Basra, PBS, 1998. Producer, Terror in the Heartland: The Black Legion, History Channel, 2000. Photography and producer, America's Lost Bombs: The True Story of Broken Arrows, History Channel, 2001. Photography, producer, and executive producer, Afghanistan: Captives of the Warlords, PBS, 2001.

Career: Producer, writer, and television host. Calgary Herald, cub reporter, 1972; CJOH-TV, reporter, 1972-76; Canadian Broadasting Corporation (CBC), correspondent, 1976-79; freelance reporter in Afghanistan, 1983-88; National Broadcasting Company (NBC) News, reporter, 1989-92; Cable News Network (CNN), correspondent, 1996; Fast Forward Films Limited (a production company), London, principal.

WRITINGS

Awards, Honors: Two Emmy Awards, 1989, for coverage of Romanian revolution and China in Crisis; Gold WorldMedal, New York Festivals, and Golden Eagle Award, CINE organization, both for Afghanistan: Captives of the Warlords.

Television Specials: Who Destroyed Kiev?, History Channel, 2000. Terror in the Heartland: The Black Legion, History Channel, 2000, America's Lost Bombs: The True Story of Broken Arrows, History Channel, 2001.

CREDITS Nonfiction: Risk and Redemption: Surviving the Network News Wars, 1996.

Film Work: Producer, Class of 1984, Vestron Video, 1982.

Other:

Television Appearances; Series:

Contributing editor for Maclean's.

Host and narrator (select episodes), History Undercover, History Channel, 1998—. Host, History's Mysteries, History Channel, 1999-2001.

OTHER SOURCES

Also appeared as host of Sunday broadcasts, Today (also known as Sunday Today), NBC; correspondent, Dateline NBC, NBC; correspondent, Religion & Ethics Newsweekly, PBS.

Books: Newsmakers 1997, Issue 4, Gale Research, 1997.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, January 23, 1998, p. 72. People, February 18, 1991, p. 98; December 30, 1991, p. 116; September 7, 1992, p. 83.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Backlash in the Wild, PBS, 1993. A Wedding in Basra, PBS, 1998. Host and narrator, Unit 731: Nightmare in Manchuria, History Channel, 1999. Host, Nixon Resignation, History Channel, 1999. Host and narrator, Making a Buck, History Channel, 2001. Reporter, Afghanistan: Captives of the Warlords, PBS, 2001. Host and narrator, Forensic Firsts, History Channel, 2001. Host, Digging for the Truth: Archaeology and the Bible, History Channel, 2001. Narrator, Crossing the Bridge, History Channel, 2001. Host and narrator, America's Lost Bombs: The True Story of Broken Arrows, History Channel, 2001. Correspondent, Afghanistan: Captives of the Warlords, PBS, 2001.

KOTKIN, David See COPPERFIELD, David

KRANE, David PERSONAL Career: Music arranger, dance arranger, and music director. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, best orchestrations, for And the World Goes 'Round.

Also associated with China in Crisis. 150

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

KRANE

Volume 50

Dance music arranger, Big, Sam S. Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1996. Dance arrangements, Little Me, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1998-1999. Dance arrangements, Minnelli on Minnelli, Roundabout Theatre, 1998-1999. Dance music arranger, Ragtime, Ford Center for the Performing Arts, New York City, 1998-2000. Dance and incidental music arrangements, Cabaret, Wilshire Theatre, Los Angeles, 1999. Dance arrangements, Thoroughly Modern Millie, La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego, CA, 2000. Incidental music arrangements, The Music Man, Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 2000-2001. New ballet (for Susan Stroman), Oklahoma!, Gershwin Theatre, 2002-2003.

CREDITS Film Work: Additional score adaptation and dance music arrangements, Chicago, Miramax, 2002. Television Work; Movies: Dance arranger, Mrs. Santa Claus, CBS, 1996. Music arranger: dance music, Cinderella (also known as Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella), ABC, 1997. Music arranger, Annie, ABC, 1999. Television Work; Specials: Dance arrangement, ''Where You Are," The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1994. Music associate, "Kander and Ebb Tribute," The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS, 1998. Music arranger, The 25th Anniversary Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Sampson Philharmonia, Honky Tonk Nights, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1986. WRITINGS Television Music; Movies: Additional underscore, Annie, ABC, 1999.

Stage Work: Music director, The American Dance Machine, Century Theatre, New York City, 1978. Dance arrangements, Carmelina, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1979. Dance arrangements, Peter Pan, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1979-1981. Music supervisor and arranger, The West Side Waltz, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1981-1982. Musical arrangements, musical director, and piano, Upstairs at O'Neal's, 1982-1983. Dance arrangements, How Billy Sampson and Company Left Hell's Kitchen for the Promised Land and What They Found There, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1986. Music direction and design, Sweeney Todd, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1989-1990. Orchestrations West End, And the World Goes 'Round, Westside Theatre (Upstairs), New York City, 1991. New orchestrations, She Loves Me, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1993-1994. Adapted orchestrations, She Loves Me, Savoy Theatre, 1994. Dance arrangements, Damn Yankees, Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1994-1995. Dance music arrangements, Show Boat, Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1994-1997.

Television Music; Specials: (Dance/incidental) Victor/Victoria, Bravo, 2000. Stage Music: Dance and incidental music, Wind in the Willows, Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1985. Dance music, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1993-1995. Dance/incidental music, Victor/Victoria, Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1995-1997. Dance music, Ragtime, Ford Center for the Performing Arts, New York City, 1998-2000. Dance and incidental music, Cabaret, Studio 54, New York City, 1998—. Dance and incidental music, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 2001. New dance music, The Boys from Syracuse, American Airlines Theatre, New York City, 2002. New dance music, Man of La Mancha, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 2002—. Stage Ballets: 5i7/te Kander, State Ballet of Missouri, Midland Theater, Kansas City, MO, 1999.

151

L

"A Deadly Dreams/' MacGyver, ABC, 1989. 'The Schizoid Man," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1989. "Samaritan Snare," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1989. "The Survivors," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1989. "Deja Q," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1990. "Sins of the Father," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1990. "Sarek," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1990. "Family," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1990. "Future Imperfect," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1990. "Clues," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1991. "Night Terrors," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1991. "Half a Life," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1991. "Ensign Ro," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1991. "Unification: Part 1," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1991. "Cedric Hits the Road," Covington Cross (also known as Charring Cross), ABC, 1992. 'The Hero/' Covington Cross (also known as Charring Cross), ABC, 1992. "Conundrum," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1992. "Time's Arrow: Parts 1 & 2," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1992. "Chain of Command: Part 2," Star Trek: The Next

LANDAU, Les PERSONAL Married Laura (a screenwriter and producer). Career: Director and producer. Awards, Honors: Hollywood Discovery Award finalist, feature film, 1998, for Archibald the Rainbow Painter. CREDITS Film Work: Associate producer, The Iceman Cometh, American Film Theatre, 1973. Associate producer, Rhinoceros, American Film Theatre, 1973. Associate producer, Lost in the Stars, American Film Theatre, 1974. Associate producer, In Celebration, American Film Theatre, 1975. Associate producer, Galileo (also known as Galileo Galilef), American Film Theatre, 1975. Location manager, The Missouri Breaks, United Artists, 1976. Assistant director, Leadbelly, 1976. Executive producer, The Greek Tycoon, MCA/Universal, 1978. Director, Galaxy Beat, 1994. Producer and director, Archibald the Rainbow Painter (also known as The Homefront), 1998.

Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG),

Television Director; Episodic: "The Arsenal of Freedom/' Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1988.

syndicated, 1992. "Tapestry," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1993. 152

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

LANDAU "The Chute," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1996. "Gary and Wyatt's Bloodsucking Adventure," Weird Science, USA Network, 1996. "Master Chett," Weird Science, USA Network, 1996. "Crossfire," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1996. "Accession," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1996. "Broken Link," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as D59, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1996. "By Inferno's Light," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1997. "Phantom of CU," Beverly Hills 90210, Fox, 1997. "We the People," JAG, CBS, 1997. "What Family Doesn't Have Its Ups and Downs?," Spy Game, ABC, 1997. "Image in the Sand," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1998. "Afterimage," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1998. "Drone," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1998. "Counterpoint," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1998. "Pay the Line/The Net, USA Network, 1999. "Virtuoso," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 2000. "Black as Cole," Charmed, The WB, 2001. "Boo," Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron's Dark Angel), Fox, 2001. "Sleeping Dogs," Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron's Dark Angel), Fox, 2002.

''Dark Page," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1993. "Bloodlines/' Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1994. "Progress," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: D59), syndicated, 1993. "The Forsaken," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as D59X Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: D59), syndicated, 1993. "Invasive Procedures," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993. "Sanctuary," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993. "The Green, Green Glow of Home/' Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1993. "The Devil's Window," SeaQuest DSV (also known as SeaQuest 2032), NBC, 1993. "Whispers," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1994. "The House of Quark," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1994. "Second Skin," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1994. "Crunch Time/' Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1994. "Addicted to Love," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1994. "Hate Is Just a Four Letter Word," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1994. "Days of Rage," M.A.N.T.I.S., Fox, 1994. "Destiny," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1995. "Squash It," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1995. "Models," Pointman, syndicated, 1995. "Luck of the Draw," Sliders, Fox, 1995. "Pilot Error," JAG, NBC, 1995. "The Wyatt Brief," Weird Science, USA Network, 1995. "Teen Lisa," Weird Science, USA Network, 1995. "The Legend of Red Brick Wallace," Weird Science, USA Network, 1995. "Time and Again," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1995. "Prime Factors," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1995. "Heroes and Demons," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1995. "Alliances," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1996. "Investigations," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1996.

Also directed episodes of Super Force, syndicated; High Incident, ABC; Pacific Palisades, Fox; "Sleeping Dogs," Enterprise, UPN. Television First Assistant Director; Episodic: Dynasty, ABC, 1981. T.J. Hooker, ABC, 1982. Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1987. Television Work; Movies: Assistant director, Star Trek: The Next Generation— Encounter at Farpoint (also known as Encounter at Farpoint), 1987. Director, The Last Man on Planet Earth, UPN, 1999. 153

LANE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

The Lost Empire (also known as Monkey King—Ein Krieger zwischen den Welten), NBC, 2001. Anne Frank, ABC, 2001.

LANE, Barbara

PERSONAL

Television Costume Supervisor; Movies: 5.O.5. Titanic, ABC, 1979. A Woman Called Golda, 1982. Gulag, HBO, 1985. Just Another Secret, USA Network, 1989. (United Kingdom) The Forgotten, USA Network, 1989. Pride and Extreme Prejudice, USA Network, 1990. A Casualty of War, USA Network, 1990. The Price of the Bride, LWT, 1990. Last Train Home (also known as Tom Alone), The Family Channel, 1990. Death Has a Bad Reputation, 1990. Fatherland, HBO, 1994. Doggin' Around, BBC, 1994. MacGyver: Trail to Doomsday, ABC, 1994. Hidden in Silence, Lifetime, 1996. Code Name: Wolverine, Fox, 1996. Into Thin Air: Death on Everest (also known as Death on Everest), ABC, 1997. The Reef(a\so known as Passion's Way), CBS, 1997. A Knight in Camelot, ABC, 1998. A Lump in My Throat, 2001. Young Arthur, NBC, 2002.

Career: Costume designer and wardrobe supervisor. Awards, Honors: Fennecus Award nomination, best costume design—historical, Apex Award nomination, best costume design—drama, 1982, Film Award nomination, best costume design, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1984, all for Heat and Dust; Emmy Award, outstanding costume design for a limited series or a special, 1985, for Ellis Island; Fennecus Award nomination, best costume design—fantasy, Apex Award nomination, best costume design—fantasy/science fiction/horror, 1988, Saturn Award, best costumes, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 1989, all for Willow.

CREDITS Film Costume Supervisor: Heat and Dust, Universal Classics, 1983. The Honorary Consul (also known as Beyond the Limit), Paramount, 1983. Willow, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1988. Honor Bound, 1988. Dungeons & Dragons (also known as Dungeons & Dragons: The Movie], New Line Cinema, 2000.

Television Wardrobe Supervisor; Movies: The Forgotten, USA Network, 1989.

Television Costume Supervisor; Specials: A Tragedy of Two Ambitions (also known as Wessex Tales: A Tragedy of Two Ambitions), BBC, 1973.

Television Costume Supervisor; Series: Doctor Who (also known as Dr. Who], BBC, 1963.

Blake's 7, 1978.

Stage Costume Designer:

Covington Cross, ABC, 1992. Judge John Deed, BBC, 2001.

Designed costumes for Half a Sixpence; Sail Away; and The Music Man.

Television Costume Supervisor; Miniseries: Private Schultz, BBC, 1981. The Man ions of America, ABC, 1981. Ellis Island, CBS, 1984. Lace, NBC, 1984. Lace II, NBC, 1985. The Bourne Identity, ABC, 1988. (Europe) War and Remembrance, ABC, 1988. To Be the Best, CBS, 1992. Danielle Steel's "Jewels," NBC, 1992. Remember (also known as Barbara Taylor Bradford's "Remembet"), NBC, 1993. Zoya (also known as Danielle Steel's "Zoya"), NBC, 1995. The Ring (also known as Danielle Steel's "The Ring'), NBC, 1996.

LAWRENCE, Carol 1932(?)PERSONAL Original name, Carol Maria Laraia; born September 5, 1932 (some sources cite 1934 or 1935), in Melrose Park, IL; married Robert Goulet (a singer and actor), August 12, 1963 (divorced, 1981); children: Christopher, Michael. Career: Actress and singer. Cabaret singer, including appearances at the Flamingo Hotel, Las Vegas, NV, 1963, and the Persian Room, New York City, 1971. 154

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

LAWRENCE

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Episodic: Oldsmobile Music Theatre, NBC, 1959. "Night of Betrayal/' The United States Steel Hour, 1959. "Apple of His Eye/' The United States Steel Hour, 1959. "Honor in Love," The United States Steel Hour, 1962. Princess Mei Ling, the Widow O'Rourke, "The Widow O'Rourke Story," Wagon Train, 1963. The Danny Kaye Show, 1963. Mystery guest, What's My Line?, 1963. On Broadway Tonight, 1964. "A Musical Tour of Tin Pan Alley," The Bell Telephone Hour, NBC, 1965. "The Vasquez Woman," Rawhide, 1965. "A Game of Violence," Run for Your Life, 1966. Ann Tinsley, "The Furlough," Combat!, 1966. Reina Morales, "Death Is a Very Small Killer," The Fugitive, 1967. "The Many Faces of Romeo and Juliet," The Bell Telephone Hour, NBC, 1967. "Keep the Doctor Away," The Name of the Game, 1969. El Lobo, "The Honeymooners: Mexican Hat Trick," The Jackie Gleason Show, 1969. "Blood Line," Medical Center, 1971. Irena Kosnova, "A Little Red," The Courtship of Eddie's Father, 1971. "In Sudden Darkness," The Bold Ones: The Lawyers, 1972. "The Enemies," Medical Center, 1974. Ada, "My Brother, My Executioner," Kung Fu, 1974. "The Survivor Who Wasn't," Mannix, 1974. Kaz, 1979. Marcy, "Doc, Be Patient/Dance with Me/Going My Way," The Love Boat, 1979. Barbara, "Country Cousin Blues/Daddy's Little Girl/ Jackpot," The Love Boat, 1981. Valeska Debrekan, "Deadly Fashion," Matt Houston, 1982. Candice Drake, "Birds of a Feather," Murder, She Wrote, 1984. Carla Forrest, "Break a Leg, Darling," Simon & Simon, 1984. Ada Brenner, "Fallen Idols," Hotel, 1985. Rachel D'Argento, "Christopher Bundy—Died on Sunday," Murder, She Wrote, 1986. Mrs. Pryce, The Adventures of McGee and Me (also known as McGee and Me), 1986. Miss Wentworth, "The Lisa Card," Saved by the Bell, 1989. Silvana Bertolucci, "When the Fat Lady Sings," Murder, She Wrote, 1989. Miss Wentworth, "The Zack Tapes," Saved by the Bell, 1989. Miss Wentworth, "Running Zack," Saved by the Bell,

Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1958, for West Side Story; Woman of the Year Award, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, 1960; Golden Laurel Award nomination, top female new personality, 1962. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Multiple roles, Leonard Silliman's New Faces of 1952 (musical revue), Royale Theatre, 1952-1953. Liat, South Pacific (musical), City Center Theatre, New York City, 1955. Arana, Shangri-La (musical), Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1956. The Ziegfeld Follies of 1957 (musical revue), Winter Garden Theatre, 1957. Maria, West Side Story (musical), Winter Garden Theatre, 1957-1959, revived at Winter Garden Theatre, then Alvin Theatre, New York City, both 1960. Clio Dulaine, Saratoga (musical), Winter Garden Theatre, 1959-1960. Angela McKay, Subways Are for Sleeping, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1961. Gia, Night Life, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1962. Agnes, / Do! I Do! (musical), 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1967. Guinevere, Camelot (musical), Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, 1975. Aurora/Spider Woman, Kiss of the Spider Woman (musical), Broadhurst Theatre, New York City,

1993-1995. Also appeared in Puttin' On the Ritz—The Irving Berlin Songbook, New York City. Major Tours: Fanny Brice, Funny Girl (musical), U.S. cities, 1967. Maria Rainer, The Sound of Music (musical), U.S. cities, 1971. Sugar Babies (musical), U.S. cities, 1983. Also toured U.S. cities in the musicals Puttin' On the Ritz—The Irving Berlin Songbook, Sweet Charity, and The Unsinkable Molly Brown. Television Appearances; Series: The Dean Martin Summer Show Starring Your Host Vic Damone, NBC, 1967, 1971. Sonia Dracula, Mr. and Mrs. Dracula, 1980. Angela Eckert, General Hospital, 1991.

1990. "Mama," Tequila and Bonetti, 1992. "Of Mice and Men," Blossom, 1993. Mary Scali, "The Golden Years," The Commish, 1995. Stella Knight, "Murder in High C," Murder, She Wrote, 1995. Felicia Norell, "Chapter Eight," Murder One, 1995.

Appeared as Bern ice Stein in the series Valley of the Dolls. 155

LAWRENCE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Beverly Lipman, "Never on Sunday/' Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, 1996. Felicia Norell, "Chapter Seven, Year Two," Murder One, 1996. Charlotte Perkins, "Forget-Me-Not," Touched by An Angel, 1997. Older woman, "Are We Sluts?," Sex and the City, 2000.

Volume 50

LAWRENCE, Martin 1965PERSONAL Full name, Martin Fitzgerald Lawrence; born April 16, 1965, in Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany; son of John (in U.S. Air Force; later a police officer) and Chlora (a cashier and sales representative) Lawrence; married Patricia Southall, July 1 (some sources cite January 7), 1995 (divorced September 17, 1996); children: Jasmine Page. Education: Attended high school in Landover, MD. Avocational Interests: Sports.

Also appeared in Toast of the Town. Television Appearances; Other: Rashomon, 1960. The Enchanted Nutcracker, 1961. Lilli Vanessi (Katherine), Kiss Me Kate, 1968. Opryland, 1973. Joan, Three on a Date, 1978. Happy Birthday, Bob (special), 1978. Leslie Bryant, Stranger in Our House (also known as Summer of Fear), 1978. Bathsheba, Greatest Heroes of the Bible (miniseries), 1978. Sarah, The Girl, the Gold Watch & Dynamite, 1981. The Way They Were, 1981. Miriam, Jacqueline Susann's Valley of the Dolls (also known as Valley of the Dolls), 1981. Mrs. Fairchild, Have You Ever Been Ashamed of Your Parents? (also known as Just Like Us), 1983. Sylvia, Shattered Image, 1994. Claire's mother, That Championship Season, 1999.

Addresses: Agent—Jim Berkus, United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—The Firm, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 212, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, comedian, producer, writer, and director. Affiliated with the production companies You Go Boy Productions and You So Crazy. Performed standup comedy routines in nightclubs, beginning in and around Washington, DC. Awards, Honors: ShoWest Award, male star of tomorrow, National Association of Theatre Owners, 1995; MTV Movie Award nomination, best on-screen duo (with Will Smith), 1996, for Bad Boys; Image awards, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1995 and 1996, and Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, 1997, all for Martin; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite comedy team (with Eddie Murphy), 2000, for Life; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite actor in a comedy, and MTV Movie Award nomination, best comedic performance, both 2001, for Big Momma's House.

Film Appearances: New Faces, 1954. Catherine, Vu du pont (also known as A View from the Bridge and Uno sguardo dal ponte), 1961. Herself, I'd Rather Be Rich, 1964. Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There (also known as Broadway: The Golden Age), 2003. RECORDINGS Videos: Appeared in Broadway Body Workout.

CREDITS

WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Maurice Warfield, What's Happening Now!, syndicated, 1987-1988. Voice, Kid n' Play (animated), NBC, 1990-1991. Host, Russell Simmons's Def Comedy Jam, HBO, 1991-1993. Martin Payne, Mrs. Payne, Sheneneh Jenkins, and other roles, Martin, Fox, 1992-1996.

Books: Carol Lawrence: The Backstage Story (autobiography), McGraw-Hill, 1990. Also author of / Remember Pasta, a cookbook. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodic: Star Search, syndicated, 1987. Late Show with David Letterman, multiple appearances, beginning 1993.

Books: Lawrence, Carol, Carol Lawrence: The Backstage Story, McGraw-Hill, 1990. 156

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Malcolm Turner, Big Momma's House (also known as Big Mamas Haas), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Kevin Caffrey, What's the Worst That Could Happen?, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2001. Jamal Walker (Skywalker), Black Knight, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat (concert film), Paramount, 2002. Earl Montgomery, National Security, Columbia, 2003. Marcus Burnett, Bad Boys II, Columbia, 2003. Miles Logan, Blue Streak 2, 2003.

Late Night with David Letterman, 1993. Guest host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1994. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, multiple appearances, beginning 1994. The Chris Rock Show, 2001. "Martin Lawrence: Comic Trip," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. TRL, 2003. Also appeared on episodes of The Arsenio Hall Show, The Howard Stern Show, and Stand-up Spotlight.

Film Work; Executive Producer: You So Crazy (concert film; also known as Martin Lawrence: You So Crazy), Samuel Goldwyn, 1994. (And director and music supervisor) A Thin Line between Love and Hate, New Line Cinema, 1996. Big Momma's House (also known as Big Mamas Haus)f Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. What's the Worst That Could Happen?, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 2001. Black Knight, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat (concert film), Paramount, 2002. National Security, Columbia, 2003. Blue Streak 2, 2003.

Television Appearances; Specials: One-Night Stand, HBO, 1989. Fox New Year's Eve Live, Fox, 1992. (In archive footage) Mo' Funny: Black Comedy in America, 1993. Dei Comedy Jam Primetime, 1994. (In archive footage) Classic Stand-up Comedy of Television, 1996. Television Appearances; Pilots: Sydney Masterson, A Little Bit Strange, NBC, 1989. Hammer, Slammer, and Slade, ABC, 1990. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 44th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1992. The 1993 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1993. Presenter, 7993 MTV Music Awards, MTV, 1993. The 27th Annual NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1996. Presenter, The 28th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1997. 2002 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2002. Television Work; Series: Creator and executive producer, 1992-1996.

LAWRENCE

Volume 50

RECORDINGS Comedy Albums: Martin Lawrence Live: Talkin' Shit, Eastwest, 1993. Funk It, Elektra, 1995. Videos: Scene Stealers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 2002.

Martin, Fox,

Appeared in the music videos "Girl's Best Friend" by Jay-Z and "Shy Guy" by Diana King.

Film Appearances: Cee, Do the Right Thing, Universal, 1989. Bilal, House Party, New Line Cinema, 1990. Bilal, House Party 2, New Line Cinema, 1991. Terry, Talkin' Dirty after Dark, New Line Cinema, 1991. Tyler, Boomerang, Paramount, 1992. You So Crazy (concert film; also known as Martin Lawrence: You So Crazy), Samuel Goldwyn, 1994. Marcus Burnett, Bad Boys, Columbia, 1995. Narrator and Darnell "DeenyTDVD. W." Wright, A Thin Line between Love and Hate, New Line Cinema, 1996. Terrance Paul "T. Paul" Davidson, Nothing to Lose, Buena Vista, 1997. Jackie Chan: My Story, 1998. Claude Banks, Life, MCA/Universal, 1999. Miles Logan, Blue Streak, Columbia, 1999.

WRITINGS Film: You So Crazy (concert film; also known as Martin Lawrence: You So Crazy), Samuel Goldwyn, 1994. A Thin Line between Love and Hate (also based on a story by Lawrence), New Line Cinema, 1996. Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat (concert film), Paramount, 2002. Television Series: Martin (also based on a story by Lawrence), Fox, 1992-1996. 157

LEDOYEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television OTHER SOURCES

Volume 50

CREDITS Film Appearances: Berthe, Les exploits d'un jeune Don Juan (also known as L'iniziazione), 1987. Title role, Mima, 1991. Gabriel le at age fifteen, Le voleur d'enfants (also known as The Children Thief, II ladro di ragazzi, and El ladron de ninos), 1991. Lo mas natural (also known as The Most Natural Thing), 1991. Samantha, Les marmottes (also known as The Groundhogs), 1993. Christine, L'eau froide (also known as Cold Water and La page blanche), 1994. Charlie Leger, La folie douce (also known as Loose Screws), 1994. Les sensuels, 1995. Valerie Sergent (title role), La fille seule (also known as A Single Girt), Pyramide, 1995. Melinda, La ceremonie (also known as A Judgement in Stone, Biester, and Blutiger Enget), 1995. Sur la route, 1995. Marthe, Mahjong, 1996. Title role, Marianne, 1997. Crack 6-7 (also known as Ma 6-T va crack-er), 1997. Johanna, Heroines (also known as Play-back), 1997. Billy's mother, A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries (also known as La fille d'un soldat ne pleure jamais), October Films, 1998. Anne Rosenwald, Fin aout, debuit septembre (also known as Late August, Early September), Artificial Eye, 1998, Zeitgeist Films, 1999. Jeanne, Jeanne et le garcon formidable (also known as Jeanne and the Perfect Guy), Orsans, 1998, Strand Releasing, 1999. Cecile Maudet, En plein coeur (also known as In All Innocence), Bac Films, 1998. Francoise, The Beach, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Maria, De 1'amour (also known as All about Love), Mars Distribution, 2001. Suzon, 8 femmes (also known as 8 Women and 8 donne e un mistero), USA Films/Focus Features, 2002. Bon voyage, ARP Selection, 2003. Mais, qui a tue Pamela Rose?, Gaumont/LGM Productions/TF1 Films Productions, 2003.

Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 27, Gale, 2001. Newsmakers 1993, Issue 4, Gale, 1993.

Periodicals: Ebony, March, 1997, pp. 37-50. Entertainment Weekly, February 4, 1994, p. 16; June 15, 2001, p. 46. Jet, January 27, 1997, p. 34; March 13, 2000, p. 36; December 11, 2000, p. 30. Newsweek, July 21, 1997, p. 73; August 12, 2002, p. 67. People Weekly, April 12, 1993, p. 53; May 12, 1997, pp. 194-96. Rolling Stone, November 11, 1993; April 21, 1994. Time, November 22, 1993, p. 80; July 21, 1997, p. 68. TV Guide, March 6, 1993, p. 28. USA Today, August 26, 1999.

LEDOYEN, Virginia 1976-

PERSONAL Original name, Virginie Fernandez; born November 15, 1976, in Aubervilliers, France; daughter of Bernard (a merchant) and Olga (a restaurateur) Fernandez; children: Lilas. Avocational Interests: Music, reading, gardening, basketball. Addresses: Agent—Agence Myriam Bru, 80 ave. Charles de Gaulle, 92200 Neuilly sur Seine, France. Manager—Don Spradlin, Essential Talent Management, 6399 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 401, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actress. Worked as a model, beginning at age two; celebrity model for L'Oreal beauty products. Pour le Tibet (charity), secretary general.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Awards, Honors: Cesar Award nominations, most promising young actress, Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, 1994, for Les marmottes, 1995, for L'eau froide, and 1996, for La fille seule; Paris Film Festival Award, best actress, 1998, for Jeanne et le garcon formidable; Silver Berlin Bear, outstanding artistic achievement (with others), Berlin International Film Festival, and European Film Award, best actress (with others), both 2002, for 8 femmes.

Joelle, La vie en panne, 1988. Marianne, La vie de Marianne, Arte, 1994. Cosette, Les Miserables (also known as Les Miserables—Gefangene des Schicksals), Fox, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Violette, La regie de rhomme, 1993. 158

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

LENNEY

Volume 50

The Elian Gonzalez Story, Fox Family, 2000. Three Blind Mice (also known as Ed McBain's Three Blind Mice), CBS, 2001. (And coproducer) A Christmas Visitor, Hallmark Channel, 2002.

Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, The 2000 MTV Europe Music Awards, MTV, 2000. Un jour dans la vie du cinema francais, 2002. OTHER SOURCES

Television Director; Pilots: Malibu Shores, CBS, 1996.

Periodicals: Details, February, 2000. Interview, March, 2000, p. 76; October, 2001, p. 185. New York Times, December 1, 1996, p. 16. People Weekly, February 28, 2000, pp. 71, 72. Seventeen, March, 2000. US, February, 2000. Vanity Fair, September, 1999. Vogue, January, 2000, pp. 121-23.

LEITCH,

Television Director; Episodic: "Remembering Melody/' The Hitchhiker (also known as Le voyageur), HBO, 1984. "Petty Thieves," The Hitchhiker (also known as Le voyageur), HBO, 1985. "Lost Link," Misfits of Science, NBC, 1985. "The Lady in the Iron Mask," Moonlighting, ABC, 1985. "The Gloating Place," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1986. "An Impossible Silence," Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1987. "China Moon," Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1988. "Down to a Sunless Sea," Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1988. "To Reign in Hell," Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1988. "Chao Ong," China Beach, ABC, 1988. "After Burner," China Beach, ABC, 1989. "Nightfall," China Beach, ABC, 1989. "Holly's Choice," China Beach, ABC, 1990. "The Collapse of '98," My Life and Times, ABC, 1991. "Sight Unseen," The Flash, CBS, 1991. "Close to Home," Undercover, 1991.

Christopher PERSONAL

Addresses: Agent—Genesis, 8530 Wilshire Blvd., Third Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Director and writer. CREDITS

Also directed episodes of Shell Game, CBS; Nightmare Cafe, NBC; South Beach, NBC; Hawkeye, syndicated; The Commish; Traps.

Film Director: The First Paintings, 1974. The Hitter, Peppercorn-Wormser, 1979. The Border (also known as The Blood Barrier and Border Cop), 1979. Teen Wolf Too, Atlantic Releasing, 1987. Courage Mountain (also known as Heidi—Le sentier du courage), Triumph Releasing, 1989.

WRITINGS Screenplays: The Hitter, Peppercorn-Wormser, 1979. Universal Soldier, TriStar, 1992.

Television Director; Movies: Moment of Truth: Murder or Memory?, NBC, 1994. She Fought Alone (also known as Scared by Love), NBC, 1995. A Friend's Betrayal (also known as Stolen Youth), NBC, 1996. Little Girls in Pretty Boxes, Lifetime, 1997. A Nightmare Come True, CBS, 1997. Crowned and Dangerous, ABC, 1997. I've Been Waiting for You, NBC, 1998. Cab to Canada, CBS, 1998. The Patty Duke Show: Still Rockin' in Brooklyn Heights, CBS, 1999. Satan's School for Girls, ABC, 2000. The Wednesday Woman, CBS, 2000.

LENNEY, Dinah PERSONAL Career: Actress. CREDITS Film Appearances: Reporter One, Three Fugitives, Buena Vista, 1989. Newscaster, Internal Affairs, Paramount, 1990. Registrar, Mr. Jones, TriStar, 1993. 159

LENNIX

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Roz, Babyfever, Rainbow Releasing, 1994. Technician #2, The Puppet Masters (also known as Robert A. Heinlein's The Puppet Masters), Buena Vista, 1994.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—Emily Gerson, Brookside, 250 West 57th St., Suite 2303, New York, NY 10107.

Television Appearances; Series: Friday, A Fine Romance, CBS, 1989. Nurse Shirley, a recurring role, ER, NBC, 1995—.

Career: Actor. Worked as a teacher at public schools in Chicago, IL.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Shirley, If Tomorrow Comes, CBS, 1986. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Steele Blushing/' Remington Steele, NBC, 1985. "The Shape of Things/' Newhart, CBS, 1985. Francine, "The World Next Door/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Woman, "Irrevocably Yours," Knots Landing, 1986. Receptionist, "Sparky Brackman R.I.P.?-1987," LA. Law, NBC, 1987. Sarah, "111 Be Home for Christmas," thirtysomething, ABC, 1987. Megan Reynolds, secretary #3, "Devil with a Blue Dress On," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1988. Voice of Baby Lisa, "Give a Sucker a Break," Baby Talk, ABC, 1991. Voice of Baby Lisa, "Whiz Kid," Baby Talk, ABC, 1991. Voice of Baby Lisa, "Tooth and Nail," Baby Talk, ABC, 1991. Talk show host, "Kelly Does Hollywood: Part 1," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1991. Cameron's teacher, "Sexual Healing," Get Real, Fox, 1999. Dr. Hoffman, "Hey, Ugly!," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2000. Mrs. Vandenbosch, "History Lessons," Get Real, Fox, 2000. Mary Klein, Smithsonian curator, "The Women of Qumar," The West Wing, NBC, 2001. Also appeared as Dr. Marks, Cracker; Sylvia Pierce, Judging Amy; Laura, The Bradys. Stage Appearances: Jane, The First Picture Show, American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1999. Rosie, Fedunn, Odyssey Theatre, Los Angeles, 2002.

LENNIX, Harry J. 1965(?)(Harry Lennix) PERSONAL Born c. 1965, in Chicago, IL; father, a machinistmother, a laundress. Education: Graduate of Northwestern University. 160

Awards, Honors: Golden Satellite Award, best supporting actor in a drama, 2000, for Titus; Image Award nomination, outstanding actor in a television movie, miniseries, or dramatic special, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, and Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, both 2003, for Keep the Faith, Baby. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Harry Lennix) Johnny's field soldier, The Package, Orion, 1989. Terrance "Dresser" Williams, The Five Heartbeats, 1991. Franklin Dockett, Bob Roberts, Live Entertainment,

1992. Tom Dilton, Mo' Money, 1992. Kenny Young, Guarding Tess, 1994. Teddy, Notes in a Minor Key, 1994. Hamlin Day, Comfortably Numb, Meistrech Corp., 1995. (As Harry Lennix) Bill Walker, dockers, Universal, 1995. (As Harry Lennix) Randall, Get on the Bus, Columbia,

1996. Brandon Hatch, Urban Warlords, 1997. (As Harry Lennix) Angry boyfriend, Chicago Cab (also known as Hellcab)f Castle Hill, 1998. (As Harry Lennix) Aaron, Titus (also known as Titus Andronicus), Fox Searchlight, 1999. The Unspoken, 1999. Nathan Wright, Love & Basketball, New Line Cinema, 2000. (As Harry Lennix) The Making of "Titus," 2000. (As Harry Lennix) Jackson, All or Nothing, Key East Entertainment, 2001. Fred Caesar, American Temp, Smitty & Hoppy Productions, 2001. Home Invaders, Castle Hill, 2001. Robert Meary, Pumpkin, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 2002. (As Harry Lennix) Gray, Collateral Damage, Warner Bros., 2002. Lee, Don't Explain, Kismet Films/Spirit Horse Productions, 2002. Brandon, Never Get Outta the Boat, Lot 47 Films, 2002. Black Listed, York Entertainment, 2003.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

LENNOX

Volume 50

Lock, The Matrix Reloaded, Warner Bros., 2003. Suspect Zero, Paramount, 2003. Lock, The Matrix Revolutions, Warner Bros., 2003. The Human Stain, Miramax, 2003.

Television Appearances; Other: Nero, A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story (miniseries), NBC, 1989. St. Michael's Crossing (pilot), UPN, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Prosecutor Keith Warner, Perry Mason: The Case of the Defiant Daughter, NBC, 1990. (As Harry Lennix) Tim Coffey, In the Best Interest of the Children, NBC, 1992. Andre Laine, Vanishing Son II, syndicated, 1994. (As Harry Lennix) Andre Laine, Vanishing Son IV, syndicated, 1994. (As Harry Lennix) Detective Vernon Jones, Nothing But the Truth, CBS, 1995. Gil Hewitt, Too Close to Home, CBS, 1997. Professor Gunderson, Friends 'til the End, 1997. Jordan Cardozo, Since You've Been Gone, ABC, 1998. Adam Clayton Powell, Jr., Keep the Faith, Baby, Showtime, 2002.

Stage Appearances: The Government Inspector, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1985. Aaron, Titus Andronicus, St. Clement's Theatre, New York City, 1994. Goodman Levee, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Goodman Theatre, 1997. The Last Season, Stage 52, Los Angeles, 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 25, 1996, p. 90. Chicago Tribune, June 29, 1997, section 7, p. 1.

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Greg Fisher, a recurring role, ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1997.

LENNOX, Kai

PERSONAL Television Appearances; Episodic: Daniel Holbrook, "Sympathy for the Devil/' John Grisham's The Client (also known as The Client), CBS, 1996. Deputy District Attorney David Bronson, ''Chapter Eleven/' Murder One, ABC, 1996. Sergeant Rutledge, "Goodfella," The Parent 'Hood, The WB, 1996. Clyde Parnell, "Chapter Ten, Year Two/' Murder One, ABC, 1997. Clayton Simmons, "The Best Laid Plans," Living Single, Fox, 1997. Attorney Wayland Holmes, The Practice, ABC, 1997. Agent Ron Wagner, "Fatal Impact: Parts 1 & 2," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997. Agent Ron Warner, "Resurrection: Parts 1 & 2," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. Agent Ron Wagner, "Obsession: Parts 1 & 2," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. (As Harry Lennix) Ballard, "The Blame Game," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998. (As Harry Lennix) Garrett, "Unfinished Symphony," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1998. Mr. Newman, "An Impartial Bias," Judging Amy, CBS, 1999. Agent Nichols, "Contemptuous Words," JAG, NBC, 1999. Earl, "My Mother, Myself," Girlfriends, UPN, 2002.

Education: Graduated from L.A. County High School for the Arts, 1992. Career: Actor.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Snake, The Skateboard Kid, Concorde-New Horizons, 1993. Olaf Sanderson, D2: The Mighty Ducks (also known as The Mighty Ducks 2], Buena Vista, 1994. Sonarman #3, Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. Football, Devil in a Blue Dress (also known as Le diable en robe bleue)f TriStar, 1995. High school/college kid, Boogie Nights, New Line Cinema, 1997. Male trooper, Starship Troopers, TriStar, 1997. Mark's Lackey #1, Pleasantville, New Line Cinema,

1998. Cop at diner, Rush Hour, New Line Cinema, 1998. Rob, The Island (also known as Norma Jean, Jack and Me), 1998. Bill, 12 Stops on the Road to Nowhere, 1999. Alex, Sugar Town, October Films, 1999. 161

LEONARD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Dave, The Secret Life of Girls, 1999. Dave, Unglued, 1999. Brendan, Stalled, 2000. Lucky Town, 2000. Colin, Things behind the Sun, Behind the Sun, 2001. Peter Randolph, The Gatekeeper, 2002. Nick, 40 Days and 40 Nights (also known as 40 jours et 40 nuits)f Miramax, 2002.

Volume 50

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best performance by a featured actor in a play, 1993, for Candida; Young Artist Award nomination, outstanding youth ensemble in a motion picture (with others), 1994, for Swing Kids; Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actor in a play, and Outer Critics Circle Award, both 2001, for The Invention of Love.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dotson, Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story, NBC, 1999.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: Pete Randall, Murder in New Hampshire: The Pamela Wojas Smart Story, CBS, 1991. Ray Burn's, Heartwood, The Family Channel, 1998.

Film Appearances: (As Robert Leonard) Max, The Manhattan Project, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Jeremy Capello, My Best Friend Is a Vampire (also known as / Was a Teenage Vampire), Kings Road Productions, 1988. Neil Perry, Dead Poets Society, Buena Vista, 1989. Douglas Bridge as an adult, Mr. & Mrs. Bridge, Miramax, 1990. Chuck Bishop, Married to It, Orion, 1991. Ted Archer, The Age of Innocence, Columbia, 1993. Peter Muller, Swing Kids, Buena Vista, 1993. Count Claudio of Florence, Much Ado about Nothing, Samuel Goldwyn, 1993. A Dog Race in Alaska, 1993. Alfred Singer, Safe Passage, New Line Cinema, 1994. Angel of death, / Love You, I Love You Not, Buena Vista, 1997. Henry Lesser, Killer: A Journal of Murder (also known as The Killer), Republic, 1997. Tom Platt, The Last Days of Disco, Gramercy, 1998. Cruise, Ground Control (also known as Jet), Hard Work Productions, 1998. Jamie Doolin, Standoff, Trimark Pictures, 1998. Jon "Johnny" Salter, Tape, Lions Gate Films, 2001. DeMille Bly, Driven, Warner Bros., 2001. Terry, Chelsea Walls (also known as Chelsea Hotel), Lions Gate Films, 2002. Peter, The I Inside, Miramax/Dimension Films, 2003.

Television Appearances; Specials: Rick, Boys Will Be Boys, ABC, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Tommy Parisi, "Voir Dire This/7 NYPD Blue, ABC, 1999. Steve Maldonado, 'Viable Options/' ER, NBC, 2000. Stretch, "The End of Innocence/' American Dreams, 2002.

LEONARD, Robert Sean 1969(Robert Leonard) PERSONAL Original name, Robert Lawrence Leonard; born February 28, 1969, in Westwood, Washington Township, NJ; son of Robert Howard (a Spanish teacher) and Joyce P. (a nurse; maiden name, Peterson) Leonard. Education: Attended Columbia University, 1997, and Fordham University; trained for the stage at HB Studio, New York City, and with Marty Winkler; studied voice with Margaret Leary.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) The artful dodger, Oliver! (musical), New Players Summerstock Theatre, NJ, 1981. Christopher, The Beach House, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1985-1986. (As Robert Leonard) Chris Decker, Sally's Cone, She Left Her Name, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1985. Eugene, Brighton Beach Memoirs, 48th Street Theatre, New York City, 1986. Jack, Into the Woods (musical; workshop production), Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, c. 1986.

Addresses: Agent—David Kalodner, William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019. Manager—Denise Stewart, Brillstein-Grey Entertainment, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 350, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Steel Wolfe, Polaris Public Relations, 8135 West Fourth St., 2nd Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor. Malaparte Theatre Company, New York City, cofounder. Appeared in local summer stock productions, beginning at age twelve; member of New York Shakespeare Festival at age fifteen. 162

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

LEONARD

Volume 50

Rusty Duggan, "Bluffing It" Nabisco Showcase, ABC, 1987. Barry Klemper, "The Boys Next Door," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1996. Danny, In the Gloaming, HBO, 1997. Lieutenant Dan Meyer, A Glimpse of Hell, F/X, 2001.

Christopher Morcom, Breaking the Code, Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 1987-1988. Dan Wilson, And the Air Didn't Answer, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1988. Rocky and Diego, Philadelphia Drama Guild, Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center, Philadelphia, PA, 1988-1989. Alexandras, When She Danced, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1990. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Riverside Shakespeare Company, Playhouse 91, New York City, 1990-1991. Our Town, Shaftesbury Theatre, London, 1991. Eddie, The Speed of Darkness, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1991. Candida, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1993. The Shadow Box (staged reading), 1993. Gareth O'Donnell (in private), Philadelphia, Here I Come!, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1994. Father Michael Casey, The Great Unwashed, Theatre Row Theatre, 1994. Valentine Coverly, Arcadia, Vivian Beaumont Theater, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1995. Dobbitt, Below the Belt, John Houseman Theatre, New York City, 1996. Valentine, You Never Can Tell, Roundabout Theatre Company, Laura Pels Theatre, New York City, 1998. Don Perritt, The Iceman Cometh, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1999. White People, Philadelphia Theatre Company, Plays and Players Theatre, Philadelphia, 2000. A. E. Houseman as a young man, The Invention of Love, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 2001. Harold Hill, The Music Man (musical), Broadway production, 2001. Kenneth Talley, Jr., Fifth of July, Signature Theatre Company, Peter Norton Space Theatre, New York City, 2003. Edmund, Long Day's Journey into Night, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 2003.

Television Appearances; Series: Corsairs, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Matt, "My Ex-Friend's Wedding," Wasteland, ABC, 1999. Robby Archer, "Nest," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Robert Sales, Normandy: The Great Crusade, The Discovery Channel, 1994. Voice, Buckminster Fuller: Thinking Out Loud, PBS, 1996. The 55th Annual Tony Awards, CBS and PBS, 2001. Intimate Portrait: Cynthia Nixon, Lifetime, 2002. Television Appearances; Other: Garret, The Robert Klein Show (pilot), 1986. Voice, New York: A Documentary Film (miniseries), PBS, 1999.

RECORDINGS Audio Books; Narrator: The Secret History, Random House AudioBooks, 1992. The Light in the Forest, Bantam Audio, 1992. Girlfriend in a Coma by Douglas Coupland, Harper Audio, 1998. The Short History of a Prince by Jane Hamilton, Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Disobedience by Jane Hamilton, Bantam Doubleday Dell, 2000. (With others) Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald, HarperCollins, 2001. Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson, HarperCollins, 2001. Prey by Michael Crichton, HarperCollins, 2002.

Also appeared as understudy, Coming of Age in Soho, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City; in Dead End, Adams Memorial Theatre, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA; The Glass Menagerie, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD; Good Evening, off-Broadway; King Lear, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA; as Edmund, Long Day's Journey into Night, Huntington Theatre, Boston, MA; and in The Principality of Sorrows, off-Broadway. Major Tours: Eugene, Brighton Beach Memoirs, U.S. cities, 1986. Eugene, Biloxi Blues, U.S. cities, 1987.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, November, 1990, p. 128. W, December, 2001, p. 112.

Television Appearances; Movies: Larry Taylor, My Two Loves, ABC, 1986. 163

LEVENTHAL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

The Great American History Quiz: Americana, History Channel, 2000. Biography of the Year 2000, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Weight Watchers: Before and After, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. The Great American History Quiz: America at War, History Channel, 2001. The Great American History Quiz: 50 States, History Channel, 2001. Generation H: National History Day, History Channel, 2001. Celebrating the Green: The History of Saint Patrick's Day, History Channel, 2001. Biography of the Year 2001, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. After the Game, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. The Impressionists, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Whassup in Advertising: America's Favorite TV Commercials, History Channel, 2002. Laugh Out Loud: TV's 15 Greatest Comedians, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. Frat Boys, History Channel, 2003.

LEVENTHAL, Susan E.

PERSONAL Career: Producer. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding non-fiction series, 2001, for Biography.

CREDITS Television Work; Series: Producer, Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1988-1991. Executive producer, Caroline's Comedy Hour, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Producer, Naked Hollywood, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Executive producer, Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1994-2002. Executive in charge of production, Year by Year, History Channel, 1995.

LEVERING, Kate PERSONAL

Television Producer; Specials: The War Within, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. "Digging for Clues/' Arts and Entertainment Premieres, 1991.

Career: Actress. Sacramento Music Circus, Sacramento, CA, performer, beginning as a teenager, c. 1993. Member: Actors' Equity Association.

Television Executive Producer; Specials: The Star-Spangled Banner, History Channel, 1998. Haunted History of Halloween, History Channel, 1998. Christmas Unwrapped: The History of Christmas, History Channel, 1998. New Year 2000: Centuries of Celebration, History Channel, 1999. Kennedy and Nixon, History Channel, 1999. The Great American History Quiz, History Channel, 1999. Dear Home: Letters from WWII, History Channel, 1999, 2000. Biography of the Millennium: 100 People ... WOO Years, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. You Want to Bet?, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Wealth and Power, History Channel, 2000. So, You Want to Be President, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. The Great American History Quiz: The Presidents, History Channel, 2000. The Great American History Quiz: Pursuit of Happiness, History Channel, 2000. The Great American History Quiz: Heroes and Villains, History Channel, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Astaire Award, best female dancer, Theatre Development Fund, 2001, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Outer Critics Circle Award, both best featured actress in a musical, all for 42nd Street; Astaire Award nomination, 2002, for Thou Shalt Not. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Member of ensemble, Singin' in the Rain (musical), Community Center Theatre, Sacramento, CA, 1993. Claire, West Side Story (musical), Community Center Theatre, 1994. Guys and Dolls (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, Sacramento, 1994. Royal dancer, The King and I (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1994. A town-person, Brigadoon (musical), Community Center Theatre, 1994. Town-person of River City, The Music Man (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1995.

164

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

LEWIS

Volume 50

Also appeared in episodes of One Life to Live and Witchblade.

Multiple roles, The Wizard of Oz (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1995. Cow, Hollywood blonde, showgirl, and stage mother, Gypsy (musical), Community Center Theatre, 1996. Prostitute and member of ensemble, The Unsinkable Molly Brown (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1996. Member of ensemble, Kiss Me, Kate (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1996. Multiple roles, including Princess Zubbediya of Zanzibar, Kismet (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1996. Multiple roles, Jesus Christ Superstar (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1996. Betty's sister, Will's sister, and one of the new Ziegfeld girls, The Will Rogers Follies (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1997. A woman of Paris and a laundress, Can-Can (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1997. Baseball fan, Damn Yankees (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1997. Postcard girl in Dream Ballet, Oklahoma! (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1997. The Life (musical), Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998. Poopsie and member of ensemble, The Pajama Came (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1998. Waitress, wife, and member of ensemble, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (musical), Sacramento Music Circus, Tent Theatre, 1998. Eve Bursteter, Exactly Like You (musical), York Theatre Company, Theatre at St. Peter's Church, New York City, 1999. Zaneeta Shinn, The Music Man (musical), Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 2000-2001. Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street (musical), Ford Center for the Performing Arts, New York City, beginning 2001. Therese Raquin, Thou Shalt Not (musical), Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 2001-2002.

Television Appearances; Specials: The First Ten Awards: Tony 2001, PBS, 2001.

LEWIS, Robert Michael 1934(Robert Lewis, Robert M. Lewis) PERSONAL Born November 9, 1934, in New York, NY. Education: University of Southern California, B.A., 1955. Career: Director, producer, and writer. Sometimes credited as Robert M. Lewis. Member: Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding daytime drama special, 1974, for "Last Bride of Salem/' ABC Afternoon Playbreak; Golden Globe Award nomination, 1976, for Guilty or Innocent: The Sam Sheppard Murder Case; Christopher Award, 1980, for A Private Battle; Emmy Award nomination, and Chicago Film Festival Award, 1981, both for Fallen Angel. CREDITS Television Director; Movies: The Astronaut, ABC, 1972. The Alpha Caper (also known as Inside Job), ABC, 1973. Money to Burn, ABC, 1973. Message to My Daughter, ABC, 1973. Pray for the Wildcats, ABC, 1974. The Day the Earth Moved, ABC, 1975. Guilty or Innocent: The Sam Sheppard Murder Case, NBC, 1975. No Room to Run, Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1977. The Night They Took Miss Beautiful, NBC, 1977. Ring of Passion (also known as Countdown to the Big One), NBC, 1980. If Things Were Different, CBS, 1980. Escape, CBS, 1980. A Private Battle, CBS, 1980. Fallen Angel, CBS, 1981. The Miracle of Kathy Miller (also known as All I Need Is Time), CBS, 1981. Child Bride of Short Creek, NBC, 1981.

Also appeared in Annie Get Your Gun (musical), Marquis Theatre, New York City; and in A Christmas Carol, Theatre at Madison Square Garden, New York City. Major Tours: Toured as Mona, Chicago (musical), U.S. cities; also toured in West Side Story (musical), Vienna, Austria. Television Appearances; Movies: Jeanne Martin, Martin and Lewis, CBS, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Girl, ''Neighbors/' Home Improvement, ABC, 1999. Kate, "Lust," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, USA Network, 2002. 165

LuPONE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Desperate Lives, CBS, 1982. Between Two Brothers, CBS, 1982. Summer Girl (also known as The Hands That Rob the Cradle), CBS, 1983. Agatha Christie's "A Caribbean Mystery" (also known as A Caribbean Mystery), CBS, 1983. Agatha Christie's "Sparkling Cyanide" (also known as Sparkling Cyanide), CBS, 1983. Flight 90: Disaster on the Potomac (also known as Flight No. 90 and Florida Flight 90), NBC, 1984. City Killer, NBC, 1984. A Summer to Remember, CBS, 1985. Lost in London, 1985. Embassy, ABC, 1985. Firefighter (also known as Greater Alarm), 1986. A Stranger Waits, CBS, 1987. Deep Dark Secrets (also known as Intimate Betrayals), NBC, 1987. The Secret Life of Kathy McCormick (also known as Happily Ever After and The Secret Life of Marlene McFadden), NBC, 1988. Lady killers, ABC, 1988. Dead Reckoning, USA Network, 1990. Memories of Murder (also known as Passing through Veils), Lifetime, 1990. (As Robert Lewis) Don't Talk to Strangers (also known as Dangerous Pursuit), USA Network, 1994. Circumstances Unknown, USA Network, 1995. The Crying Child, USA Network, 1996. (As Robert Lewis) Perfect Crime, USA Network, 1997.

Volume 50

Television Associate Producer; Series: The Mod Squad, ABC, 1970-1971. Television Director; Episodic: 'lisa/' The Mod Squad, ABC, 1969. "In This Corner—Sol Albert," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1969. "The Judas Trap," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1970. "A Short Course in War," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1971. McMillan & Wife, NBC, 1971-1976. Kung Fu, ABC, 1972-1975. Griff, ABC, 1973-1974. "Account Balanced," Harry-O, ABC, 1974. "The Klae Resource," The Invisible Man, NBC, 1975. "Every Man Must Play His Dues," Serpico, 1976. Married: The First Year, CBS, 1979. Secrets of Midland Heights, CBS, 1980-1981. Casablanca, NBC, 1983. Knots Landing, CBS, 1992. Television Appearances; Movies: Boy Who Says, Wolf Girl, USA Network, 2001. WRITINGS Screenplays: (As Robert Lewis) Don't Sleep Alone, 1997. Television Movies: Dead Reckoning, USA Network, 1990.

Television Producer; Movies: Firefighter (also known as Greater Alarm), 1986. A Stranger Waits, CBS, 1987. Dead Reckoning, USA Network, 1990. Memories of Murder (also known as Passing through Veils), Lifetime, 1990. The Crying Child, USA Network, 1996.

Nonfiction: (Memoir) Slings and Arrows: Theater in My Life, 1984.

LuPONE, Patti 1949Television Executive Producer; Movies: (As Robert Lewis) Perfect Crime, USA Network, 1997.

PERSONAL Born April 21, 1949, in Northport, Long Island, NY; daughter of Orlando Joseph (a school administrator) and Angela Louise (a college library administrator; maiden name, Patti) LuPone; married Matt Johnston (a camera operator), December 12, 1988; children: Joshua Luke. Education: The Juilliard School, B.F.A., drama, 1972.

Television Supervising Producer; Movies: When Andrew Came Home (also known as Taming Andrew), Lifetime, 2000. Television Executive Producer; Specials: 'last Bride of Salem/' ABC Afternoon Playbreak, ABC, 1974.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211; Innovative Artist, 235 Park Ave. South, 7th Floor, New York, NY 10003. Manager—Viking Entertainment, 445 W. 23rd St., New York, NY 10011. Contact—40 W. 57th St., New York, NY 10019; Meadowlark Productions, LayZLay Records, P.O. Box 2520, New Preston, CT 06777.

Television Director; Pilots: The Invisible Man, NBC, 1975. Married: The First Year, CBS, 1979. Secrets of Midland Heights, CBS, 1980. S*H*E, CBS, 1980. Computercide (also known as The Final Eye), NBC, 1982. 166

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

LuPONE

Volume 50

Eva Peron, Evita, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, then Orpheum Theatre, San Francisco, CA, later Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1979. Rosalind, As You Like It, Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1981. Ruth, The Woods, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1981. Moll, The Cradle Will Rock, The Acting Company, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1982. Edmond's wife, Edmond, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1983. Cleo, America Kicks up Its Heels, Playwrights Horizons Mainstage Theatre, New York City, 1983. Stars of Broadway, Colonie Coliseum, Albany, NY, 1983. Nancy, Oliver!, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1984. Reporter, Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1984. Fantine, Les miserables, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre Centre, London, 1985. Moll, The Cradle Will Rock, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1985. Henry IV, Part I, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1985. Reno Sweeney, Anything Goes, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1987. Norma Desmond, Sunset Boulevard, Adelphi Theatre, London, 1992. Company the Original Cast in Concert, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1992-1993. Vera Simpson, Pal Joey, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1995. Patty LuPone on Broadway, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1995. Jolly, The Old Neighborhood, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1997. Sweeney Todd, Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1999-2000. Patti LuPone "Matters of the Heart', Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 2000-2001. Dottie Otley, Noises Off, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 2001.

Career: Actress and singer. Performed with brothers as The LuPone Trio, mid-1960s; previously worked as a chicken farmer. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a featured role—musical, 1976, for The Robber Bridegroom; Antoinette Perry Award and Drama Desk Award, best actress in a musical, both 1980, for Evita; Laurence Olivier Award, best actress in a musical or entertainment, 1985, for Les miserables; Olivier Award, best actress in a musical or entertainment, 1985, for The Cradle Will Rock; Drama Desk Award and Antoinette Perry Award nominations, best actress in a musical, both 1988, for Anything Goes; Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding solo performance, 1996, for Patti LuPone on Broadway; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a comedy series, 1998, for Frasier. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Title role, Iphigenia, Young Vic Theatre, London, 1970. (Off-Broadway debut) Lady Teazle, The School for Scandal, The Acting Company, Good Shepherd Faith Church, New York City, 1972. Kathleen, The Hostage, The Acting Company, Good Shepherd Faith Church, 1972. Natasha, The Lower Depths, The Acting Company, Good Shepherd Faith Church, 1972. (Broadway debut) Irina, The Three Sisters, The Acting Company, Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1973. Lucy Lockit, The Beggar's Opera, The Acting Company, Billy Rose Theatre, 1973. Lizzie, Next Time I'll Sing to You, The Acting Company, Billy Rose Theatre, 1973. Rosamund, The Robber Bridegroom, The Acting Company, Harkness Theatre, New York City, 1975. Prince Edward, Edward II, The Acting Company, Harkness Theatre, 1975. Kitty Duval, The Time of Your Life, The Acting Company, Harkness Theatre, 1975. Genevieve, The Baker's Wife, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1976. Ruth, The Woods, St. Nicholas Theatre Company, Chicago, IL, 1977. Rita and Lily La Pon, The Water Engine, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1978. Call girl, Working, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1978. Monagh, Catchpenny Twist, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1979.

Also appeared as Raina, Arms and the Man, Harkness Theatre; Bianca, Women Beware Women; Hyacinthe, Scapin; and in 5tage Directions, all produced in New York City; also appeared in Measure for Measure and The Count of Monte Cristo; and Runt of the Litter, MCC Theater.

Major Tours: Eva Peron, Evita, U.S. cities, 1979. Television Appearances; Series: Libby Thatcher, Life Goes On (also known as Glenbrook), ABC, 1989-1993. 167

LuPONE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

District attorney Francesca Gold, a recurring role, Falcone, 2000. Stella Coffa, a recurring role, Oz, HBO, 2003.

Volume 50

Colm Wilkinson Sings Music from Les Miz, Phantom, Evita, and Much More with Special Guest Patti LuPone, PBS, 1997. Interviewee, Gloria Swanson: The Greatest Star (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1997. The Singer and the Song: In Performance at the White House, PBS, 1999. John Williams, Yo-Yo Ma, Frank McCourt and Patti LuPone, PBS, 2000. Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd in Concert: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert, PBS, 2001. Intimate Portrait: Kellie Martin (documentary), Lifetime, 2002.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Miss C. Canzinarra, Bonanno: A Godfather's Story, Showtime, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Narrator, Piaf, 1984. Lady Bird Johnson, LBJ: The Early Years, NBC, 1987. Rita Lang, 'The Water Engine/' TNT Screenworks, TNT, 1992. Zantalalia, The Song Spinner, Showtime, 1995. Joanna Saxen, Her Last Chance (also known as The Morning After and A Daughter's Courage), NBC, 1996. Emmy Cosell, Monday Night Mayhem, TNT, 2002.

Also appeared in "The Cradle Will Rock," American Playhouse, PBS. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 34th Annual Tony Awards, 1980. The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1990. Presenter, The 46th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1992. The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1998.

Television Appearances; Pilots: The Family Brood, CBS, 1998. Good Guys, Bad Guys, NBC, 2000.

Film Appearances: King of the Gypsies, Paramount, 1978. Lydia Hedberg, 1941, Universal, 1979. Lisa D'Angelo, Fighting Back (also known as Death Vengeance), Paramount, 1982. Cat's Eye, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Elaine, Witness, Paramount, 1985. Wanda Valentini, Wise Guys, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1986. Florine Werthan, Driving Miss Daisy, Warner Bros., 1989. Aunt Nan, Family Prayers, Arrow Releasing, 1993. Joan Marshall, 24-Hour Woman, Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Sylvia, Just Looking (also known as Cherry Pink), Sony Pictures Classics, 1999. Van Klerk, Bad Faith (also known as Cold Blooded), Bedford, 1999. Helen, Summer of Sam, Buena Vista, 1999. Sherry Bailey, the mayor's wife, State and Main (also known as Sequences et consequences), Fine Line, 2000. Betty Croft, Heist (also known as Le vol), Warner Bros., 2001. Sandy, The Victim, Reel Lies, 2001. Maggie, City by the Sea, Warner Bros., 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Gabby Giordano, ''Dueling Divas," Life Goes On, ABC, 1991. Voice of Pam, "Dinner at Eight," Frasier, NBC, 1993. CBS Sunday Morning, CBS, 1995. Grace Cavendish, "There But for the Grace," Remember WENN, AMC, 1996. Ruth Miller, "Homesick," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Ruth Miller, "Navy Blues," Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Aunt Zora, "Beware of Greeks," Frasier, NBC, 1998. "A Review to Remember," Encore! Encore!, NBC, 1998. (Uncredited) Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1998. Alice Dupree, "Thief of Hearts," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: Kitty Duval, "The Time of Your Life," American Playhouse, PBS, 1976. Command Performance: The Stars Salute the President, 1981. Linda Tidmunk, Cowboy Joe, ABC, 1988. Grammy Living Legends, CBS, 1989. ABC Fall Preview, ABC, 1989. The House I Live In (also known as In Performance at the White House), PBS, 1990. The 14th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1991. In a New Light, ABC, 1992. A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 1992. "Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall," Great Performances, PBS, 1993. An Evening with Patti LuPone, PBS, 1997.

RECORDINGS Albums: Patti LuPone Live, RCA Victor, 1993. Heatwave: Patti LuPone Sings Irving Berlin, Philips, 1995. 168

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

LUSITANA

Volume 50

Also appears on Evita (original Broadway cast recording), MCA, 1979; Les miserables (original Broadway cast recording), David Geffen, Co., 1987; Forbidden Broadway, Volume 2, DRG, 1991; and The Best of Broadway, Rhino, 1995.

(With others) New Visions of the Future: Prophecies III, NBC, 1996. (With others) Prophecies IV: The Final Visions, NBC,

OTHER SOURCES

Also executive producer of Ancient Prophecies and Ancient Prophecies II: Countdown to Doomsday?, both NBC.

1996.

Periodicals: New York Times, January 24, 1988. Opera News, November, 1999, pp. 46. Time, February 24, 1998, pp. 69. Variety, November 24, 1997, pp. 72.

Television Executive Producer; Specials in The Big House: Prisons in America Series: The Big House: Folsom, History Channel, 1999. The Big House: Leavenworth, History Channel, 1999. The Big House: Sing Sing, History Channel, 1999. East Jersey State, History Channel, 2000. The Big House, History Channel, 2001.

LUSITANA, Donna E.

PERSONAL

Also executive producer of the specials Alcatraz, Alderson, Angola, Atlanta, Attica, Auburn, Cranston, Jackson, Jefferson City, Kentucky, Lewisburg, Maine, Maze, McNeil Island, Montana State, Parchman, Raiford, Raleigh, and San Quentin, all History Channel.

Addresses: Office—Greystone Television and Films, 5161 Lankershim Blvd., North Hollywood, CA91601. Career: Producer and director. KABC-TV, staff member, 1979-86, leaving as executive producer of programming; Greystone Television and Films, North Hollywood, CA, president of Greystone Television and executive producer, 1986—. Also executive producer of corporate videos.

Television Executive Producer; Specials in Biography Series: Bette Davis: If Looks Could Kill, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Hitchcock: Alfred the Great, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Audie Murphy: Great American Hero, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Barbara Mandrell: Country's Do-Right Woman, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Hank Williams: The Lonesome Heart of Country, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Tammy Wynette, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Annie Oakley: Crack Shot in Petticoats, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Bob Barker: Master of Ceremonies, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. The Everly Brothers, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. George Jones: The King of Heartbreak, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Thejudds, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Kenny Rogers: A Gambler's Tale, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. The Osmonds: Pure and Simple, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Reba McEntire, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. "Stone Cold' Steve Austin: Lord of the Ring, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Alan Jackson, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Buck Owens: Acting Naturally, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Clint Black: A Better Man, Arts and Entertainment, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Western Heritage awards (with others), National Cowboy Museum, 1994, for The Real West, and 2000, for Annie Oakley: Crack Shot in Petticoats; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding nonfiction special (with others), 2001, for Egypt: Beyond the Pyramids. CREDITS Television Executive Producer; Series: (With others; and director) The Real West, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. (With others; and director) Civil War Journal, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Tales of the Gun, History Channel, 1998. Treasure!, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. The XY Factor, History Channel, 2001. Also executive producer of the series Biography, Arts and Entertainment. Television Executive Producer; Specials in Ancient Prophecies and Angels Series: (And director) Angels: The Mysterious Messengers, NBC, 1994. (And director) Angels II: Beyond the Light, NBC, 1994. 169

LUSITANA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Hedda Hopper: Hollywood's Gossip Queen, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Hulk Hogan: American Made, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Mark Goodson: Will the Real Mark Goodson Please Stand Up?, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Merle Haggard, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Randy Travis: Keeping the Tradition, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. tames Caan: Making a Scene, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Jeff Foxworthy: You Might Be a Comic If..., Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Peter Frampton: Alive Again, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Rick Springfield: Behind the Image, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Ted Nugent: The Motor City Madman, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Tracey Gold, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Vera Wang: Attention to Detail, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Kevin Bacon: Am I Me?, Arts and Entertainment, 2002.

Volume 50

of a Battle, Anti-tank Weapons, Armored Attack, Armored Personnel Carriers, Artillery, Assaulting the Fortress, Attack Aircraft, Attack Helicopters, Battle Gear, Battleships, Big Guns, Bombers, Bombs—Rockets, Chemical Warfare—Defense, Command and Control, Communications, Desperate Measures, Destroyers, Electronic Warfare/Radar, Engineers Corps, Experimental Weapons, Fights (Air to Air), Fighters (Close Air Support), Future Weapons, Ground Defense, Helicopters, Hell on Wheels, Infantry Weapons, The Jet-Age Show, Lifeline from the Sky, Luftwaffe, Machine Guns, Main Battle Tanks, Marine Assault, Marine Corps Aviation, Mechanized Infantry, Medical Units, Military Airlift, Missile Submarines, Naval Aviation, Pacific Battle Groups, Panzers, Psychological Warfare, Reconnaissance, Silent Service, Smart Bombs, Special Forces, Special Forces Weapons, Strategic Missiles, Sub Hunters, Tank Busters, The Thinking Weapons: Parts A & B, Top Guns, Trenches to Berms—Defense, U-Boats, and War Games, all History Channel. Television Executive Producer; Specials in Civil War Combat Series: Civil War Combat: The Wheatfield at Gettysburg, History Channel, 1999. Civil War Combat: America's Bloodiest Battles, History Channel, 1999. Civil War Combat: The Bloody Lane at Antietam, History Channel, 2000.

Also executive producer of the specials Abraham Lincoln: Preserving the Union, The Adventures of Daniel Boone, Alfred Hitchcock: Master of Suspense, Amelia Earhart: Queen of the Air, Benedict Arnold: Triumph and Treason, Ben Stein, Brigham Young: Architect of Faith, Charles Dickens: A Tale of Ambition and Genius, Christopher Columbus: Explorer of the New World, Custer, Davy Crockett: American Frontier Legend, Edgar Cayce, The Extraordinary Voyages of Jules Verne, The Hatfields and McCoys: An American Feud, H. G. Wells: Time Traveler, Howard Carter, Isaac Newton: The Gravity Genius, Jezebel, JFK: A Personal Story, John Paul Jones: Captain of the High Seas, John Wilkes Booth: Assassin in the Spotlight, Josef Mengele: Medical Madman of Auschwitz, Joseph Kennedy, Sr., Lawrence Welk: A Wunnerful, Wunnerful Life, Leif Ericson: Voyages of a Viking, Lizzie Borden: A Woman Accused, Love and Death: The Story of Bonnie and Clyde, Mankind Mick Foley, Mark Twain: His Amazing Adventures, Mata Hari: The Seductive Spy, Merle Haggard, Molly Brown, Napoleon, Nieman Marcus: Last of the Merchant Kings, Norman Vincent Peale: The Power of Positive Preaching, Paul Revere: The Midnight Rider, Pretty Boy Floyd: The People's Bandit, The Red Baron: Master of the Air, R. H. Macy, Rod Stewart, Ronnie Milsap, Rudolph Valentino: The Great Lover, Salomeh, Sigmund Freud: Analysis of a Mind, Theodore Roosevelt: Roughrider to Rushmore, Tim McGraw, and Tokyo Rose: Victim of Propaganda, all Arts and Entertainment.

Also executive producer of Civil War Combat: Cold Harbor and Civil War Combat: Shiloh, both History Channel. Television Executive Producer; Specials in Civil War Journal Series: (And director of the segments 'The Gettysburg Civilians" and "Lincoln and Gettysburg") Gettysburg: Victory at All Costs, History Channel, 1999. Also executive producer of Alexander Gardner: War Photographer, Banners of Glory, Battlefield Medicine, The Battle of Charleston, The Battle of Chattanooga, The Battle of First Bull Run, The Battle of Franklin and Nashville, The Battle of Frederickson, Bloodiest Day: The Battle of Antietam, Born Killers: The Iron Brigade, The Boy Generals, Canadians/Immigrants and the American Civil War, Caught in the Maelstrom: Civilians in the War, Dan Sickles: The General Who Got Away with Murder, Destiny at Fort Sumter, Divided Houses: Families Split by War, The 54th Massachusetts: The Battle and Siege of Vicksburg, First Ladies North and South, Frederick Douglass, Freedom's Road: Slavery and the Opposition, Garden of the Dead: The Story of Arlington Cemetery, General James Longstreet: Lee's Prodigal Son, General Joshua L. Chamberlain, The Gray Ghost, Honor the Dead: Unsung Heroes of

Television Executive Producer; Specials in Brute Force: The History of Weapons at War Series: Executive producer of the specials Air Defense, Air War in Vietnam, Airborne Carriers, Airships, Anatomy 170

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Hadrian's Wall, Hidden Cities of the Etruscans, Incredible Monuments of Rome, Life and Death in Britain's Ancient Theatres, Lost Castles of England, The Lost Legions of Rome, The Lost Treasure of the Alexandria Library, The Marvels of Roman Roads, Miraculous Canals of Venice, Mystical Monuments of Ancient Greece, Naked Warriors of Europe, The Powerful Gods of Mount Olympus, Private Lives of the Emperors, The Queen Pharaoh, The Quest for the Fountain of Youth, The Quest for the Holy Lance, The Rosetta Stone, The Secret Life of King Ramses II, The Secret Mounds of Pre-Historic America, Secrets at Delphi, The Sunken City, Temples of Eternity, Texas Rangers, Tomb of the Gods: The Great Pyramids of Giza, The Vikings in North America, and Who Built the Catacombs?, all History Channel.

Gettysburg, Iron Jaws: The Killing Power of Civil War Artillery, John Brown's War, McClellan's Way, Monitor vs. CSS Virginia, Mr. Lincoln's Butcher: General Ulysses 5. Grant, Nathan Bedford Forrest, Pickett's Charge, Picture Perfect: The Pomp and Vision of Matthew Brady, Reporting the War, Robert E. Lee, The Secret War: Civil War Spies, Shadows of Lightning: Jeb Stuart and the CSA Calvary, Sherman and the March to the Sea, Stonewall Jackson, The Superb General Hancock, The Taking of New Orleans, Terrible Swift Sword: The Union Cavalry, Trains at War, The "Traitof President Jefferson Davis, War Crimes: The Death Camps, West Point Classmates, Women at War, Yankee vs. Rebel: The Footsoldier's Life, and Zouaves!, all History Channel. Television Executive Producer; Specials in Haunted History Series:

Television Executive Producer; Specials in Intimate Portrait Series:

Haunted History, History Channel, 1999. Haunted Edinburgh, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Hollywood, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Key West, History Channel, 2000. Haunted London, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Nevada, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Philadelphia, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Savannah, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Tombstone, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Caribbean, History Channel, 2001. Haunted Maine, History Channel, 2001.

Intimate Portrait: Eva Peron, Lifetime, 1996. Intimate Portrait: Mae West, Lifetime, 1999. Also executive producer of Intimate Portrait: Cleopatra, Lifetime. Television Executive Producer; Specials in The Life and Times of... Series:

The Life and Times of Conway Twitty, The Nashville Network, 1995. The Life and Times of Gary Cooper, The Nashville Network, 1995. The Life and Times of Hank Williams, The Nashville Network, 1995. The Life and Times of Marty Robbins, The Nashville Network, 1995. The Life and Times of Minnie Pearl, The Nashville Network, 1996. The Life and Times of Bill Monroe, The Nashville Network, 1996. The Life and Times of Bob Wills, The Nashville Network, 1996. The Life and Times of Dottle West, The Nashville Network, 1996. The Life and Times of Ernest Tubb, The Nashville Network, 1996. The Life and Times of Kenny Rogers, The Nashville Network, 1996. The Life and Times of Lefty Frizzell, The Nashville Network, 1996. The Life and Times of Tennessee Ernie Ford, The Nashville Network, 1996. The Life and Times of the Everly Brothers, The Nashville Network, 1996. The Life and Times of Carl Perkins, The Nashville Network, 1997. The Life and Times of Darrell Waltrip, The Nashville Network, 1997.

Also executive producer of the specials Haunted Atlanta, Haunted Baltimore, Haunted Carolinas, Haunted Chicago, Haunted Hawaii, Haunted New England, Haunted New Orleans, Haunted New York, Haunted Northwest, Haunted Rockies, Haunted San Antonio, Haunted San Francisco, Haunted Ships, and Haunted Washington, all History Channel. Television Executive Producer; History—The Enforcers Series:

Specials

LUSITANA

in

The Enforcers, History Channel, 2001. Executive producer of the specials Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms, Border Patrol, Drug Enforcement Agents, Military Police, The Texas Rangers, and Wildlife, Fish, and Game. Television Executive Producer; Specials in In Search of History Series (also known as Histories and Mysteries Series):

Bounty Hunters: Relentless Pursuers, History Channel, 1999. Nazi Ghost Train, History Channel, 2000. Also executive producer of the specials Ancient Rome and Its Mysteries, Blood and Honor at the First Olympics, Cities, Guardian of the Ages: The Great Sphinx, 171

LUSITANA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

The Life and Times ofthejudds, The Nashville Network, 1997. The Life and Times of the Oak Ridge Boys, The Nashville Network, 1997. The Life and Times of Willie Nelson, The Nashville Network, 1997. The Life and Times of Jim Croce, The Nashville Network, 1998. The Life and Times of Owen Bradley, The Nashville Network, 1998. The Life and Times of Pam Tillis: The Platinum Series, The Nashville Network, 1998. The Life and Times of Sawyer Brown: The Platinum Series, The Nashville Network, 1998. The Life and Times of Tammy Wynette, The Nashville Network, 1998. The Life and Times of Diamond Rio, The Nashville Network, 1999. The Life and Times of Rick Springfield, The Nashville Network, 1999. The Life and Times of Ricky Skaggs, The Nashville Network, 1999. The Life and Times of the Cash Family, The Nashville Network, 1999. The Life and Times of Angel Encounters, The Nashville Network, 2000.

Volume 50

Builders: Huntington, Stanford, Crocker, Hopkins, The Fabulous Comstock Lode: Virginia City, Famous Forts and Outposts, Famous Women: Elizabeth Custer, Fathers of Texas, Final Clash: Wounded Knee, General George Crook, General Sheridan and the Indians, Geronimo, The Great Cheyenne Nations: The Fight to Survive, The Great Cheyenne Nations: The Most Feared of All, The Guns That Tamed the West, Headline Hunters of the Old West, Hot Lead and Scandal, The Indian Agents, Indians and the Army, The Indian Wars, Indian Weapons and the Warrior Societies, The James Gang, The Johnson County War, John Wesley Powell and the Mighty Colorado, The Last Renegade, The Law from behind the Tin Star, Legendary Cowboys, Legends and Folklore of the Old West, The Lewis and Clark Expedition, Lincoln County War, The Mexican War, Mountain Meadows Massacre, The Mystic Navajos, The Northern Frontier: Canadian West, The Northwest Mounted Police, Notorious Robberies, Outlaws: The Ten Most Wanted, The Pinkertons, Quanah Parker: The Last Comanche, Red Cloud, The Rush for Gold, The Rush for Gold in the Klondike, San Francisco, Sitting Bull and the Great Sioux Nation, The Stagecoach and the Pony Express, Steamboats West: Glory Days on the Big Muddy, The Texas Rangers, Trailblazers and Scouts, The Trail of Tears, The U.S. Civil War Out West, Westward Ho: The Wagon Trains, Wild Bill Hickock, Wild West Shows, and Wild, Wild Women, all History Channel.

Also executive producer of specials on the lives and times of Anne Murray, the Arena Football League, B. J. Thomas, Bill Anderson, Billy Ray Cyrus, Brenda Lee, Buck Owens, the cast of Dallas, Charlie Daniels, Connie Smith, Davey Allison, Deana Carter, the "Dukes of Hazard/' Eddy Arnold, Engelbert Humperdinck, the France family (NASCAR special), Gene Autry, Glen Campbell, the ghosts of Chicago, ghosts of Music City, ghosts of Tinsel Town, the James River plantations, Jane Seymour, Jeff Foxworthy, Jimmie Rodgers, Jimmy Dean, John Denver, John Michael Montgomery, Johnny Paycheck, Keith Whitley, Kevin Sharp, Lorrie Morgan, Marty Stuart, Mary Chapin Carpenter, Mel Tillis, Mickey Gilley, Neal McCoy, the Osmonds, the plantations of New Orleans, the plantations of Savannah, Ralph Stanley, Randy Travis, Ray Price, Ray Stevens, Richard Petty, Ricky Van Shelton, Roy Acuff, Roy Clark, Roy Orbison, Sonny Bono, Steve Wariner, Tex Ritter, Travis Tritt, and the Waltons, all The Nashville Network.

Television Executive Service Series:

Producer; Specials

in

Silent

(And codirector) Silent Service, History Channel, 2002. Also executive producer of the specials The Attack Plan of World War II, The Boats of World War II, The Captains of World War II, Submarines of the Enemy, Submarines Special Operations, The Torpedoes of World War II, Tracking of the Enemy, and WolfpackU-Boat of World War II, all History Channel. Television Executive Producer; Specials in Tales of the Gun Series:

The Guns of WWII, History Channel, 2001. Infamous Guns (also known as Cans of Infamy; contains "Shots Heard around the World" and "The 20th Century"), History Channel, 2002.

Television Executive Producer; Specials in The Real West Series:

Also executive producer of the specials The AK47, Automatic Pistols, Big Guns, Bullets and Ammunition, Dueling Pistols, Early Guns, Early Machine Guns, Gangster Guns of the 1920s and 30s, German Small Arms of World War II, The Gunslingers, Guns of Beretta, Guns of Browning, Guns of Colt, Guns of Israel, Guns of Mauser, Guns of Remington, Guns of the Bizarre, Guns of the British Military, Guns of the Civil War, Guns of the Commandos, Guns of the Famous, Guns of the

Executive producer of The Battle of Alamo, Bloody Dodge City, Boom Towns to Ghost Towns, Buffalo Bill and His Wild West, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, The Cattle Barons, Chicago: Gateway to the West, Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce War, The Coming of the Iron Horse, Crazy Horse, Custer, and the 7th Cavalry, The Dalton Gang, Dinosaur Hunters of the Old West, The Donner Party, The Earps' Brand of Justice, Easy Women: Prostitution in the Real West, Empire 172

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

LUSITANA Television Executive Producer; Specials; Other: Hollywood Close-up, ABC, 1985. (And director) The Defense Rests: A Tribute to Raymond Burr, NBC, 1993. Titanic (also known as Titanic: Death of a Dream and Titanic: The Legend Lives On), Arts and Entertainment, 1994. The Lincoln Assassination, History Channel, 1995. Where Are All the UFOs?, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Mummies! Tales from the Egyptian Crypts, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. The Story of the Gun, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. (And director) Terrors of the Deep, CBS, 1996. (And codirector) The Great Empire: Rome, History Channel, 1998. The History of Southern Gospel Music, PBS, 1998. (And director) Killers in the Water!, UPN, 1998. The True Story of the Big Red One, History Channel, 1998. Defeat at Waterloo: Napoleon vs. Wellington, History Channel, 1999. (And codirector) Roman War Machine, History Channel, 1999. (And codirector) The True Story of the Screaming Eagles: The 101st Airborne, History Channel, 1999. What If?, History Channel, 1999. The Grand Ole Opry: 75 Years of America's Music, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. The Greatest Pharaohs, History Channel, 2000. Sex in the Civil War, History Channel, 2000. Tora, Tora, Tora: The Real Story of Pearl Harbor, History Channel, 2000. The True Story of the Bridge on the River Kwai, History Channel, 2000. 17.S. Marshals, History Channel, 2000. The World War II Memorial (also known as Bob Dole's Save Our History: The World War II Memorial), History Channel, 2000. Battle Group: Halsey, History Channel, 2001. Civil War Battlefields, History Channel, 2001. (With others) Egypt: Beyond the Pyramids, History Channel, 2001. The Unfinished Civil War, History Channel, 2001. Egypt: Land of the Gods, History Channel, 2002. Gorillas: Primal Contact, Arts and Entertainment, 2002.

Movies, Guns of the Orient, Guns of the Revolution, Guns of the Russian Military, Guns of the Sky, Guns of Smith and Wesson, Guns of the U.S. Mounted Cavalry, Guns of Valor, Guns That Changed the World, Japanese Guns of World War II, The Luger, Magnificent Failures, The Making of a Gun, Million Dollar Guns, The Ml6, Naval Guns, Police Guns, Rapid Fire Power, Revolvers of Europe, The Rifle, Rockets, Mortars, and Missiles, Sharpshooters and Long Range Weapons, Shotguns, Super Guns of Today and Tomorrow, The Tommy Gun, Winchester, and Women and Guns, all History Channel, beginning 1998. Television Executive Producer; Specials in Trains Unlimited Series: Executive producer of The American Streamliners, Angels or Villains, Atchison, Topeka, Santa Fe, Built for Speed, The Caboose, The Circus Train, The Engineers, Grand Central Station, Great Train Disasters, Great Train Robberies, The Locomotive, Manhattan Gateway: Penn Station, The New York Central: The Water Level Route, Power and Speed: Diesel Locomotives, Presidential Trains, The Pullman Palace Cars, Railroad Police: From the Pinkertons to the Present, Railway Marvels, Steam Trains, Stokin' the Fire, Toy Trains, Trains at War, Trans Canadian Railway, Urban Trains, Wabash Cannon Ball, and When Giants Roamed: The Golden Age of Steam, all History Channel. Television Executive Producer; Specials in Treasure Series: The Lost Dutchman Mine, History Channel, 2001. Also executive producer of the specials Ancient Gold of Troy, Black Sea Warriors, The Czar's Faberge Eggs, Gold of the Confederacy, The Habsburg Jewels, Hawaii's Lost Riches, The Holy Grail, Hunt for the Sunken Edinburgh, In Search of Nazi Plunder, Jewels of the British Crown, King Herod: Caesarea, The "Money PIC of Oak Island, The Queen's Jewels and the 1715 Fleet, The Quest for the Maravillas, Riches of the Capitana, The Search for Lost Confederate Cold, The Search for the Atocha, The Search for the Ruby Slippers, Secrets of the Hope Diamond, Sin City Jamaica, and The Tomb of the Terra Cotta Warriors, all Arts and Entertainment.

Executive producer of Building a New Beginning, Ghostly Homes, Hardware Stores, Haunted Houses— Special Porches, and The Shape of Things to Come, all Home and Garden Television; Titanic: The Survivors' Story, CBS; and The World's Worst Weather, The Weather Channel; specials in the American Home Styles series include The Bungalow, Colonial, Folk, French Normandie, Italianate, Mission, Modernism, Oriental, Prairie House, Pueblo, The Ranch, The Spanish, The Tudor, and Victorian, all Home and Garden Television; specials in The Foot Soldier series include The Allies, The Axis, The Barbarians, The Egyptians,

Television Executive Producer; Specials in Yesterday and Today Series: Executive producer of Class of '89, Country and Hollywood, Country Crooners, Country Families, Country Radio, Dance, Fashion, Gospel, Honky Tonk, The Making of a Star, Outlaws, Rags to Riches, Star Hobbies, Star Homes, Tragedies, Two Hour Opry, The Urban Cowboy, Western Swing, Texas, and Women in Country. 173

LUSITANA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Film Work: Executive producer of the documentary films Left Luggage, Lunker Lake, and The Spirit of Yosemite, all Greystone Films.

The Greeks, The Medieval Soldier, The Napoleonic Soldier, The Rebels, The Romans, Today and the 21st Century, The Vikings, The Yankees, and World War I, all Arts and Entertainment; specials in the U.S. Marshals series include Defenders of Freedom, Protectors of Justice, Marshals under Fire, and Marshals of the Old West; other specials include The Alamo, A Century of Flood, Country Music Hall of Fame, D-Day the Total Story: Breakout, D-Day the Total Story: D-1, D-Day the Total Story: H-Hour, Dinosaur Secrets Revealed, Egypt: New Mysteries of an Ancient Land, Ellis Island, George Bush: His World War II Years, Ghosts of Gettysburg, Ghosts of Gettysburg II, The Great Builders of Egypt, Great Escapes of World War II, The Hindenburg, Irish in America, Italians in America, Land of the Pharaohs, Massada, Midnight in Savannah, More Great Escapes of World War II, Mountain Men, New Mysteries of Ancient Lands, Ragtime—Birth of a Super Power, The Real McCoys, Religion and the Sphinx, Religions of Egypt, Remembering World War II: Hitler, Man and Myth, Remembering World War II: Pearl Harbor, Sacred Lake, Save Our History—Battlefield Preservation, Seventh Cavalry, Simon Marsden, Sink the Bismarck, The Stealing of the Superfortress, St. Valentine's Day Massacre, 10th Mountain Division—Warriors on Ice, Theodore Roosevelt, UFOs: Have We Been Visited?, and West Virginia: Child of the Civil War.

RECORDINGS Videos: Executive producer of the videos The Filmmakers Gettysburg, Volume 1: Union Officers at Gettysburg, Volume 2: Confederate Officers at Gettysburg, Volume 3: Irish at Gettysburg, Volume 4: Michael Shaara Biography; Haunted Gettysburg I; Historians Round Table; The History of Southern Gospel Music; The Unknown Civil War (contains the volumes The Appomattox Campaign, The Battle of Antietam, The Battle of Appomattox, The Battle of Chickamauga, The Battle of Chancellorsville, The Battle of Gettysburg, Days 1-3, The Battle of Shiloh, Chamberlain at Gettysburg, Frassanito: Civil War Photography 1 & 2, Jennie Wade of Gettysburg, John Buford, Lee at Gettysburg, Lee's Commanders, The Siege of Petersburg, The Siege of Vicksburg, Til lie Pierce of Gettysburg, Unknown Civil War Photography: North, and Unknown Civil War Photography: South), all Greystone Home Video. Also executive producer of the music video "Choices" by George Jones.

Television Executive Producer; Miniseries: Sex and War (contains the segments "American Revolution," "Civil War, Part II," "Cold War," "Vietnam," and "World War I"), Arts and Entertainment, 1994. The Last Days of World War II (contains "Death of the Reich," "Justice at Nuremburg," and "The Spoils of War"), History Channel, 1995. UFOs: Then and Now (contains "The Innocent Years," "A Cause for Alarm," "Nightmare," and "Conflict"), History Channel, 2000.

WRITINGS Television Series: The Love Report, ABC, 1984. Television Specials: The Defense Rests: A Tribute to Raymond Burr, NBC,

1993.

Also executive producer of the miniseries The American Revolution.

Angels: The Mysterious Messengers, NBC, 1994. Terrors of the Deep, CBS, 1996.

Television Producer; Specials: Monthly Fashion Report, syndicated, 1987. The Fashion Report, syndicated, 1987. Conquering Pain, syndicated, 1989. Real Life Heroes, CBS, 1991. Senior producer, Ancient Prophecies (special), NBC, 1994.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Greystone History, http://www.greystonehistory.com, February 25, 2003.

174

M

Sulpice, The Daughter of the Regiment (opera), Phoenix, AZ, 1974. Assur (opera), Chicago, IL, 1975. Water Sprite, Rusalka, San Diego Opera, 1975. Title role, Falstaff, San Diego Opera, 1978. Osmin, The Abduction from the Seraglio, San Diego Opera, 1979. Frank, Di Fledermaus, San Diego Opera, 1980. Fidelio (opera), Fort Worth Opera Company, Fort Worth, TX, 1980. Regina (opera), Norton Hall, Chautauqua, NY, 1982. Don Giovanni (opera), Columbus, OH, 1982. Sergeant (opera), Metropolitan Opera, New York City, 1983. Puccini: Manon Lascaut (opera), Pittsburgh Opera, Pittsburgh, PA, 1983. Sgt. Sulpice, La fille du regiment (opera), Metropolitan Opera, c. 1983-1984. We/7/: Street Scene (opera), Chautauqua, NY, 1985, then Theatre Royal, Glasgow, Scotland, 1989. Donizetti: The Daughter of the Regiment, Norton Hall, 1986. Strauss: Die Fledermaus, Metropolitan Opera, 1988. Prokofiev: Betrothal in a Monastery (opera), 1990. Tony, The Most Happy Fella, James A. Doolittle Theatre, Los Angeles, 1991, then Goodspeed Opera House, New York City, later Booth Theatre, New York City, 1992. Mr. Bonaparte, Golden Boy, Blue Light Theatre Company, New York City, 1995. Don Geronio, The Turk in Italy (opera; also known as // turco in italia), Long Beach Opera, Long Beach, CA, 1995. William Jennings Bryan, The Ballad of Baby Doe, Chautauqua Opera, Chautauqua, NY, 1996. Cabaret, Consolati Performing Arts, Sheffield, MA, 1997, then Cambridge Theatre Company, Hasty Pudding Theatre, Boston, MA, 1997-1998. Bartolo, Le nozze di Figaro, Boston Lyric Opera, Boston, MA, 1999.

MALAS, Spiro 1935(?)PERSONAL Born January 28, 1935 (some sources say 1933), in Baltimore, MD; married Marlena Kleinman (a vocal teacher); children: Nicol, Alexis. Education: Towson State University, B.S., 1960. Addresses: Contact—c/o Janice Mayer & Associates LLC, 250 West 57th, Suite 2214, New York, NY 10107. Career: Actor and singer. New York City Opera, New York City, lead bass, 1961-83; Chicago Opera, Chicago, IL, lead bass, 1971-83; Metropolitan Opera, New York City, lead bass, 1981-?; Manhattan School of Music, faculty member, 1988—; also taught at Chautauqua Institution; appeared in numerous television commercials, including Foodland as the Produce Man. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, outstanding new performer, 1992, for The Most Happy Fella; Mayor's Award. CREDITS Stage Appearances: lolanthe, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1962. Don Rodrigo, New York City Opera, 1966. Jud Fry, Oklahoma!, New York State Theatre, New York City, 1969. Dr. Dulcamara, Lelisir damore (opera), Covent Garden Opera, London, 1970. Title role, Don Pasquale (opera), Naples, Italy, 1973. Podesta (opera), Rome, 1973. Sulpice, The Daughter of the Regiment (opera), San Diego Opera, San Diego, CA, 1973.

175

MARCIANO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Also appeared as Sarkasian, Matt Waters; in Elliot Norton Presents; The Jim Nabors Show; Ryan's Hope, ABC; The Equalizer.

Also appeared in South Pacific; Fanny, Goodspeed Opera, CT; // barbiere di Siviglia (opera), La boheme (opera), Les conies d'Hoffman (opera), Eugene Onegin (opera), L'elisir d'amore (opera), Lulu (opera), Manon Lescaut (opera), Der Rosenkavalier (opera), Salome (opera), Tosca (opera), Werther (opera), as Haly, L'italiana, Capulet, Romeo et Juliette, all Metropolitan Opera House; The Cunning Little Vixen (opera), La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein (opera), The Merry Wives of Windsor (opera), Don Giovanni (opera), all New York City Opera; as Figaro, The Marriage of Figaro (opera); Leporello, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York City; Zuniga, Carmen; Dr. Bartolo, Le nozze di Figaro; Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, Cleveland Opera; Sergeant Sulpice, La fille du regiment, Lecce, Italy; Mendoza, La duenna, Wexford Festival Opera, Ireland; Frank Maurrant, Street Scene, Lisbon Opera; Baron Zeta, The Merry Widow, Vancouver Opera, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; General Bourn, La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein, Waterloo Festival, Kitchener, Ontario; Falstaff, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Manhattan School of Music; Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, Rochester Music Theater; Emile, South Pacific, Chautauqua Festival.

Radio Appearances: "Sacco and Vanzetti," The Past Present: History for Public Radio, 1999. RECORDINGS Albums; with Others: La fille du regiment, PolyGram Records, 1990. L'elisir d'amore, PolyGram Records, 1990. Guilio Cesare, RCA, 1990. The Most Happy Fella, RCA, 1992. Robert Ward: The Crucible, Albany Music District, 1994. Nausicaa (Scenes from the Opera in Three Acts), Composers Recordings, 1995. La fille du regiment, Myto Records, 1995. Orfeo ed Euridice, Opera d'Oro, 2001. Semiramide, PolyGram Records, 2003. Also recorded Tosca, Decca; Griselda; The Men in My Life, BMC.

Film Appearances: Mr. Grimm, Getting In (also known as Student Body), 1994. Waiter, Finding North, Cowboy Booking International, 1998.

MARCIANO, David 1960-

Television Appearances; Movies: Sotos, Kojak: Ariana, 1989.

PERSONAL Born January 7, 1960, in Newark, NJ; son of Pasquale and Grace Delta Rose (maiden name, Caprio) Marciano; married Katayoun Amini (an actress), 1992; children; Ariana Grace; one son. Education: Studied biomedical engineering and acting at Northeastern University; studied acting at the Drama Studio of London, Berkeley, CA.

Television Appearances; Specials: Sulpice, The Daughter of the Regiment (also known as La fille du regiment), PBS, 1974. Also appeared in My Heart Is in the Highlands; Die Entfuhrung a us dem Serai I.

Addresses: Agent—Gold Marshak Liedtke Associates, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA91505.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Haly, "L'italiana in Algeri/' Live from the Met, PBS, 1986. George Cannon, "Widow's Walk," Spenser: For Hire, 1986. Sotos, "Ariana" (also known as "Kojak"), The ABC Saturday Mystery, ABC, 1989. Pena, "Double Down," Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Cabbie, "Tabloid," Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Carlo, "The Man, the Myth, the Viagra," Sex and the City, HBO, 1999. Russian businessman, "Russian Love Poem," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC, 2000.

Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercials for John Paul Player Specials, Sprite, Denny's, Sudafed, Howard Johnson's, Michelob, V-8, Pepsi, AT&T, and Seagrams; previously worked as a bartender. Member: Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a continuing leading dramatic role, 1995, 1996, both for Due South. 176

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MARCOVICCI

Volume 50

Ray Vecchio, "Burning Down the House," Due South, syndicated, 1997. Ray Vecchio, "Call of the Wild: Parts 1 & 2," Due South, syndicated, 1999. Eddie Michaels, "Gangland: Parts 1 & 2," Diagnosis: Murder, CBS, 1999. Jimmy Bangs, "Rock and a Hard Place," Nash Bridges, CBS, 2000. Len Mildmay, "The Wee Hours," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Len Mildmay, "Drawing the Line," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Len Mildmay, "\nstmcts" Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Len Mildmay, "Convictions," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Len Mildmay, "Dog Days" Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Len Mildmay, "Adoption Day," Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Len Mildmay, "The Unforgiven," Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Len Mildmay, "Crime and Puzzlement," Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. "Kids" (also known as "Worshipping at Shirley's Temple"), The Lot, AMC, 2001. George, "The Honeymoon's Over," Providence, NBC, 2001. George, "Rocky Road," Providence, NBC, 2001. Dr. Paul Gianni, "The Perfect Babysitter," The Mind of the Married Man, HBO, 2002. Dr. Paul Gianni, "The Corvette," The Mind of the Married Man, HBO, 2002. Dr. Paul Gianni, "The Pony Ride," The Mind of the Married Man, HBO, 2002. Dr. Paul Gianni, "A Hard Pill to Swallow," The Mind of the Married Man, HBO, 2002. "Murder.com," The Division, 2003.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Hellbent, Raedon Video, 1988. Cop #1, Lethal Weapon 2, Warner Bros., 1989. Tony, Harlem Nights, Paramount, 1989. Kreig, Come See the Paradise, 1990. Dark Spiral, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Jeffrey Lassick, Civil Wars, ABC, 1991-1993. Ray Vecchio, Due South (also known as Direction: Sud and Tandem de choc), CBS, 1994-1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Franklin "Frankie" Bando, Street of Dreams, CBS, 1988. Monte Fontaine, Police Story: Gladiator School, ABC, 1988. Rick Powell, Kiss Shot, CBS, 1989. Kenneth Burch, Visions of Terror, NBC, 1993. Kenneth Burch, Eyes of Terror, NBC, 1994. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Pastey, Gypsy, CBS, 1993. Giorgio, The Last Don (also known as Mario Puzo's The Last Don), CBS, 1997. Giorgio Clericuzio, The Last Don II (also known as Mario Puzo's The Last Don //), CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Sal Bernadini, Tickets, Please, CBS, 1988. Sal, Maverick Square, ABC, 1991. Detective Ray Vecchio, Due South, CBS and CTV, 1994. Kilroy, HBO, 1999.

Also appeared in Duet, Fox; as thug #2, The Bold & the Beautiful, ABC.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Lorenzo Steelgrave, "The Loose Cannon," Wiseguy, CBS, 1987. Dee Jay, "Somewhere Over the Radio," China Beach, ABC, 1988. Calvin, "The Fragging," Vietnam War Story, HBO, 1988. Hugo (Superboy impersonator), "The Beast and Beauty," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1988. Monte Fontaine, "Gladiator School," Police Story, 1988. Jerry "Bones" Bonaventure, "Three for the Money," Midnight Caller, 1990. Hancock, "A Day in the Life of Logan Murphy," The 100 Lives of Blackjack Savage, 1991. Billy Gordon, "Trust Me on This: Parts 1 & 2," Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1993. Max Stumpp, "Greed for a Pirate Dream," SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1994. James Block, "Into the Light," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996.

Stage Appearances: Appeared as Martin/Hinson, Streamers; Schlosser, Awake and Sing; Blind man, The Machine Stops; Diggory, She Stoops to Conquer; Sergeant, Mother Courage; Morton Gross, The Water Engine; Putnam, The Crucible; Cop, Street Scene; Man, Talk to Me; Taledo, Exit 188.

MARCOVICCI, Andrea 1948PERSONAL Full name, Andrea Louisa Marcovicci; born November 18, 1948, in New York, NY; daughter of Eugene (a doctor of internal medicine) and Helen (a singer; maiden name, Stuart) Marcovicci; married Daniel Reichert (an 177

MARCOVICCI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

actor), February 1993; children: Alice. Education: Attended Bennett College; studied acting with Herbert Berghof.

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Specials: The Making of "The Front," 1976. Reno's Cabaret Reunion Arts and Entertainment, 1989. John Paul II: The Millennial Pope, PBS, 1999.

Addresses: Contact—3761 Reklaw Dr., Studio City, CA 90604-3830.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Ian Parker/Mandy Keeler, Barrington, CBS, 1987. Jennifer English, Smile, Jenny, You're Dead (also known as Don't Call the Police and Harry-O), ABC, 1974. Samara Weller, Spraggue (also known as Spraggue: Murder for Two), ABC, 1984. Erika Mueller, Velvet, ABC, 1984. Gloria Berrenger, Berrenger's, NBC, 1985.

Career: Actress and singer. American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, member of company, 1989-90; nightclub and cabaret performer in national tours. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: 'The Faces of Peril/' Medical Center, CBS, 1974. "The Cinderella Story," Paul Sands in Friends and Lovers, CBS, 1974. Lisa Waldren, "Cross Your Heart and Hope to Die," Kojak, CBS, 1974. "Bird of Prey," Mannix, CBS, 1975. Ruth Harrow, "Nurse Will Make It Better," Thriller, ABC, 1975. Miss Fleming, "Street Edition," Baretta, ABC, 1976. Francesca Milano, "Once More from Birdland," Kojak, CBS, 1977. "The Ascent of Mount Fuji," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1978. Cynthia Chase, "Film at Eleven," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981. Cynthia Chase, "Choice Cut," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981. Cynthia Chase, "Up in Arms," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981. Cynthia Chase, "Your Kind, My Kind, Humankind," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981. Amy Crane/Carol Foster, "Don't Say Goodbye," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1981. Emily, "Louie's Fling," Taxi, ABC, 1981. Gale Weber, "Two Godmothers," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1981. "Cooperative Care," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1981. Kendall Chase, "The Sixth Position," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1981. "Secret Rage," Shannon, 1981. Delancey Coleman, "One of Them," The Phoenix, ABC, 1982. Cleopatra, "Cleo and the Babe," Voyagers, NBC, 1982. Emily, "Louie's Revenge," Taxi, NBC, 1982. Eva Spinelli, "Lost and Found," The Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1984. "This Gland Is Your Gland," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1984. Fran Brennan, "Game of Hearts," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1985. Fran Brennan, "Billboard Barney," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1985. Barbara, "Bool" Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986.

Film Appearances: Florence Barrett, The Front, Columbia, 1976. Alicia Rogov, Airport '79: The Concorde (also known as Airport 80: The Concorde, The Concorde: Airport '79, Airport '80, The Concorde, and 5.O.5. Concorde], Universal, 1979. Anne Lansdale, The Hand, Warner Bros., 1981. Chalmers, Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone (also known as Road Games: Adventures in the Creep Zone, Adventures in the Creep Zone, and Road Gangs), Columbia, 1983. Barbara, Kings and Desperate Men (also known as Kings and Desperate Men: A Hostage Incident), Blue Dolphin, 1984. Nichole Kendall, The Stuff, New World Pictures, 1986. Helen Eugene, Someone to Love, Rainbow/Castle Hill, 1988. Elizabeth Leary, Jack the Bear, Twentieth Century-Fox,

1993. Helen Hart, The Beatnicks, 1993. Herself, Who Is Henry Jaglom?, First Run Features,

1996. Also appeared in White Dragons, Legend Productions. Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Betsey Chernok Taylor, Love Is a Many Splendored Thing, CBS, 1967-1973. Gloria Berrenger, Berrenger's, NBC, 1985. Fran Brennan, Trapper John, M.D., 1985-1986. Television Appearances; Movies: Betty Jenner, Cry Rape!, CBS, 1973. Ruth Harrow, The Devil's Web (also known as Nurse Will Make It Better and Thriller: Nurse Will Make It Better), ABC, 1975. Maggie Nicoff, Some Kind of Miracle, CBS, 1979. Barbara, A Vacation in Hell, NBC, 1979. Rita Baumgarten, Packin' It in, CBS, 1983. Lucy, The Canterville Ghost, syndicated, 1986. Singer in dance hall, The Water Engine, 1992. 178

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MARQUEZ

Volume 50

New York Times Biographical Service, December 3, 1992, pp. 1564-65. People Weekly, June 13, 1988, p. 127. Playbill, October 31, 2001, p. 41; January 31, 2002.

Anne Hathaway, "The Way to Dusty Death," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Ian Parker/Mandy Keller, "Barrington," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987. "Remembrance of Things Past," Mama's Boy, NBC, 1988. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1988. Singer in the dance hall, "The Water Engine," TNT Screenworks, TNT, 1992. Joan Hayden, "It's for You, Mrs. Lincoln," Cybill, CBS, 1996. Robin, "You are Your Priorities," Arli$$, HBO, 2001.

MARQUEZ, Vanessa PERSONAL Education: Graduated from California State University with degree in literature and dramatics; also received voice training.

Stage Appearances: The Wedding of Iphigenia, Public Theatre, New York City, 1971. The Ambassadors, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1972. Variety Obit, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1973. Nefertiti, New York City, 1977. Oona, Paulette Goddard, and Lita, Chaplin, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, 1983. Burn This, American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1989. Carmen Benti, Any Given Day, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1993. Liza, Lady in the Dark, Prince Theater, Philadelphia, PA, 1997.

Career: Actress. CREDITS Film Appearances: Ana Delgado, Stand and Deliver, Warner Bros., 1988. Night Children (also known as Children of the Night), 1990. Montana's daughter, Bound by Honor (also known as Blood In, Blood Out ... Bound by Honor), Buena Vista, 1993. Delores, Father Hood (also known as Desperado, Honor among Thieves, and Mike Hardy), Buena Vista, 1993. Melanie, Twenty Bucks, Triton Pictures, 1993. Singer, Under Suspicion (also known as Suspicion), 2000.

Also appeared as Ophelia, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City; in The Seagull, New York City. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Nurse Wendy Goldman, a recurring role, ER, NBC, 1994-1998.

Albums: Marcovicci Sings Movies, 1988. What Is Love?, Cabaret DGC, 1990. /'// Be Seeing You—Love Songs of World War II, Cabaret Records, 1991. Just Kern, Elba Records, 1992. December Songs, Cabaret Records, 1993. Always, Irving Berlin, Cabaret Records, 1994. New Words, Cabaret Records, 1995. / Am Anne Frank, 1996. Live from London, Cabaret Records, 1998. Some Other Times, Cabaret Records, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: First student, To My Daughter, NBC, 1990. Yo-yo, Locked Up: A Mother's Rage (also known as Other Side of Love), CBS, 1991. Terry, Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (also known as Maniac Cop 3), HBO, 1992. Violetta, State of Emergency, HBO, 1994. Yvonne Valesquez, All Lies End in Murder (also known as Behind Every Good Man), ABC, 1997. Wanda Hernandez, Fire & Ice, Black Entertainment Television, 2001.

Also recorded Our Songs.

Television Appearances; Specials: Lupe, Sweet 15, PBS, 1990.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 31, 2000, p. 61. Fortune, November 24, 1997, p. 74.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Nurse Wendy Goldman, ER, NBC, 1994. 179

MATHESON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Mordred, The Mists of Avalon (also known as Die Nebel von Avalon), TNT, 2001. Yuri Zhivago, Doctor Zhivago, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Lupe, "Brooklyn and the Beast/' Tequila and Bonetti, CBS, 1992. Receptionist, "The Cheever Letters," Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Angelica, "The One after the Earthquake," Nurses, 1994. Linda Cortez, "The Doctor Who Rocks the Cradle," Me/rose Place, Fox, 1994. Janice Ramos, "The Fool Monty," Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1999. Janice Ramos, "As You Strike It," Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1999. Janice Ramos, "Worst Impressions," Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Gary Creed, "Old Habits," Wycliffe, 1996. Television Appearances: Other: Ben Carter, Poldark (movie), BBC, 1996. Jake, Family Money (series), Channel 4, 1997. Boy, "Steal Away," Tube Tales, British Sky Broadcasting, 1999. Stage Appearances: Appeared as Silver Johnny, Mojo, Royal Court Theatre, London.

Stage Appearances: The Street of the Sun, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1997.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Empire, November, 1998, p. 28. Flicks, December, 1998, p. 50.

MATHESON, Hans 1975PERSONAL

McAFEE, Anndi 1979-

Born 1975, in the Outer Hebrides, Scotland. Addresses: Contact—c/o British Actors' Equity Association, Guild House, Upper St. Martin's Lane, London WC2H 9EG, England.

PERSONAL Full name, Anndi Lynn McAfee; born September 28, 1979, in Los Angeles, CA. Avocational Interests: Sports, car racing, dancing.

Career: Actor. CREDITS

Addresses: Contact—c/o Beverly Hecht Agency, 12001 Ventura Place, Suite 320, Studio City, CA 91604; Cunningham, Escort & Dipene, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 130, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Film Appearances: Eddie, Stella Does Tricks, British Film Institute, 1996. Jimmy Dolen, The Future Lasts a Long Time, 1996. Silver Johnny, Mojo, Channel Four Films, 1997. Marius, Les Miserables, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Luke Shand, Still Crazy, Columbia, 1998. Virgil Guppy, Bodywork, New City Releasing, 1999. Jeno Varga, Canone inverso—Making Love, Cecchi Gori Distribuzione, 2000. Tomas, / Am Dina (also known as Jag aer Dina and Jeg er Dina), Columbia TriStar, 2002. Private Jack Hawkstone, Deathwatch, Pathe, 2002.

Career: Actress. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, outstanding voice-over in an animation series, 1992, for Dink, the Little Dinosaur; Young Artist Award nomination, best young actress in a television movie, 1993, for When No One Would Listen; Young Artist Award nomination, best youth actress leading role in a television series, 1994, for Home Free; Young Artist Award nomination, best youth actress guest starring in a television show, 1994, for Baywatch; Young Artist

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Frederick Hackett, Bramwell III, 1997. Frederick Hackett, Bramwell IV, PBS, 1999. 180

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MCAFEE

Volume 50

Carrie Kelley/80's Robin, "Legends of the Dark Knight," Batman: Gotham Knights (animated), The WB, 1998. Voices, Samurai Jack (animated), Cartoon Network, 2001.

Award, best youth actress in a voice-over role—television or movie, 1994, for Tom and Jerry: The Movie; Young Artist Award nomination, best youth actress in a voice-over role—television or film, 1998, for Recess.

CREDITS

Also appeared as Brittany, Lloyd in Space; in As Told by Ginger; and in Spyder Games, MTV.

Television Appearances; Series: Jim Henson Presents Mother Goose Stories (also known as Jim Hanson's Mother Goose Stories), 1987. Voice of Amber, Dink, the Little Dinosaur (animated), CBS, 1989. Abby, Home Free, NBC, 1993. Little sister, Bump in the Night, ABC, 1994. Voices, Adventures from the Book of Virtues (animated; also known as The Book of Virtues), PBS, 1996. Voice of Phoebe Heyerdahl, Hey Arnold! (animated), Nickelodeon, 1996. Voice of Ashley "Ashley A" Armbruster, Recess (animated; also known as Disney's Recess: Created by Paul and Joe), ABC, 1997.

Television Appearances; Movies: Ruthie Teale, Conagher (also known as Louis L'Amour's Conagher), TNT, 1991. Megan, Those Secrets, ABC, 1992. Maggie, When No One Would Listen, CBS, 1992. Voice of Jessie Kenyon, Johnny's Golden Quest (animated), USA Network, 1993. Voice of Mary Lennox, The Secret Garden, ABC, 1994. Voice of Jessie, Johnny Quest Versus the Cyber Insects (animated), TNT, 1995. Also appeared as Allison, Miracles beyond Coincidence, ABC.

Also appeared as voice of Ms. Avato in the animated series The Adventures of the 7th Grade Kids.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: First Cynthia, Family of Spies, CBS, 1990.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Maggie Plenn, Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1989. Additional voices, The Little Mermaid (animated), CBS, 1992. "Full Heap/' Vinnie & Bobby, Fox, 1992. Lauren Taylor, 'lover's Cove," Baywatch, syndicated, 1993. Jacklyn, Good Advice, CBS, 1993. Vanessa, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1993. Bitsy (some sources cite Bambi) Blight, "Hollywaste," Captain Planet and the Planeteers, TBS/syndicated, 1994. Voice of Young Princess Katherine, "Long Way to Morning," Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1994. Marti, "You Got to Have Hart," Harts of the West, CBS, 1994. Beth, "Too Many Cooks," Home Improvement, ABC, 1994. Beth, "The Eyes Don't Have It," Home Improvement, ABC, 1994. Beth, "Brother, Can You Spare a Hot Rod?," Home Improvement, ABC, 1995. Melissa, "I Am Not a Crook," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1995. Taylor, "Leap of Faith," Baywatch, syndicated, 1995. Melissa, "A Kiss Is More Than a Kiss," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1996. Rebecca Browner, "A Delicate Balance," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Mother Vulture, Prickles (animated), Cartoon Network, 2000. Also appeared as Rosa, An American Family. Film Appearances: Voice of Robyn Starling, Tom and Jerry: The Movie (animated), Miramax, 1992. Sophie, Little Indian, Big City, Buena Vista, 1994. Heather Langley, Ice Cream Man, A-Pix Entertainment, 1995. Voice of Cera, The Land Before Time V: The Mysterious Island (animated', video), Universal Studios, 1997. Voice of Cera, The Land Before Time VI: The Secret of Saurus Rock (animated; video), Universal Studios, 1998. Voice of Cera, The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire (animated; video), Universal Studios, 2000. Voice of Ashley "Ashley A" Armbruster, Recess: School's Oaf (animated), Buena Vista, 2001. Voice of Phoebe, Hey Arnold! The Movie (animated), Paramount, 2002. Voice, The Land Before Time IX: Journey to the Big Wafer (animated; video), Universal, 1997. Also appeared in How to Land a Man (short). 181

McGANN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

David Talbot, Queen of the Damned (also known as Anne Rice's Queen of the Damned), Warner Bros., 2002.

McGANN, Paul 1959PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Jonathan Vishnevski (title role), Fish, 2000. Paul Jerricho, Adventure Inc., 2002—.

Born November 14, 1959, in Liverpool, England; son of Claire McGann (a teacher); father, a metallurgist; brother of Joe, Mark, and Stephen McGann (all actors); married Annie Milner (a stage manager), 1992; children: Joseph, Jake. Education: Attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1978-81. Religion: Roman Catholic. Avocational Interests: Music, sport, travel.

Television Appearances; Movies: John Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, BBC, 1986. Cariani, Car/an/ and the Courtesans, BBC, 1987. Potemkin, Katharina die Grosse (also known as Catherine the Great), Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Corporal Chris Ryan, The One That Got Away, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Bassanio, The Merchant of Venice, 1996. Ben Turner, Forgotten, 1999. Ben Carter, Hotel!, 2000. Second Lieutenant Bush, Hornblower: Mutiny (also known as Horatio Hornblower: The Mutiny), Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Second Lieutenant Bush, Hornblower: Retribution (also known as Horatio Hornblower: Retribution), Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Professor Patrick Vine, Sweet Revenge, 2001. Andrew Morton, The Biographer, CBS, 2002. Lieutenant Bush, Hornblower: Loyalty (also known as Horatio Hornblower 3), Arts and Entertainment, 2003. Lieutenant Bush, Hornblower: Duty, Arts and Entertainment, 2003.

Addresses: Contact—c/o Gordon and French Ltd., 12-13 Poland St., London W1V 3DE, England. Career: Actor. Formed The McGanns (a pop group) with brothers Mark, Joe and Stephen. Member: Liverpool FC. CREDITS Film Appearances: Lieutenant Price, Empire of the Sun, Warner Bros., 1987. "\" (Peter Marwood), Withnail and I, Cineplex-Odeon Films, 1987. Barry, Tree of Hands (also known as Innocent Victim), Castle Hill, 1989. Anton Skrebensky, The Rainbow, Vestron Pictures,

1989. Daniel Pascoe, Dealers, Skouras Pictures, 1989. Rehvot ha'etmol (also known as Streets of Yesterday),

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mo Morris, Give Us a Break, BBC, 1983. Percy Top I is, The Monocled Mutineer, BBC, 1987. Joe Thompson, Nice Town, BBC, 1992. Sharpe, PBS, 1993. Eugene Wrayburn, Our Mutual Friend (also known as Our Mutual Friend—By Charles Dickens), PBS,

1989. Colin, Drowning in the Shallow End, 1989. Matthew Harris, Paper Mask, Castle Hill, 1990. Father Lorenzo Rojas, El fraile (also known as The Final Temptation, The Monk, and Seduction of a Priest), 1990. Tony Dalton, Afraid of the Dark (also known as Double vue), Fine Line, 1991. Colic, Alien 3, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Girard/Jussac, The Three Musketeers, Buena Vista,

1998. Liam Phelan, The Hanging Gale, BBC and Bravo, 1999. Steve Witton, Nature Boy, 2000. DC David Ingram, Blood Strangers, 2002.

1993. Himself, Bidding Adieu, 1996. Secret Underworld (documentary), 1997. Arthur Wright, FairyTale: A True Story (also known as Fairy Tale and Illumination), Paramount, 1997. Rob, Downtime, 1997. Captain Greville, The Dance of Shiva, 1998, Dean, My Kingdom, First Look Pictures Releasing, 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, The Making of "Alien 3," 1992. Television Appearances; Pilots: The 8th doctor/Dr. Bowman, Doctor Who (also known as Doctor Who: Enemy Within and Doctor Who: The Movie), BBC and Fox, 1996. 182

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

McKELLAR

Volume 50

90048. Manager—Alan Saffron, Saffron Management, 1701 Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Publicist— Shepley-Winings-Hober Public Relations, 12725 Ventura Blvd., Suite J, Studio City, CA 91604.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Whistling Wally," Play for Today, 1982. Reader, 'The Whipping Boy/' Jackanory, BBC, 1989. Voice of David, "David and Saul," Testament: The Bible in Animation (animated), HBO, 1996.

Career: Actress, producer, director, and writer. Operated an Internet advice site at www.danicamckellar. com and an Internet column at the Web site Celebrity Sightings. Appeared in television commercials, beginning c. 1984.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) John the Baptist, Godspell, Nottingham Playhouse, 1981. Title role, Cain, Nottingham Playhouse, 1981. Finn, Oi, for England, Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London, 1982. Danny, Yakety-Yak, Half Moon and Astoria, 1982. Tom, The Genius, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1983. Dennis, Loot, Ambassador's Theatre, London, 1984. Frankie, A Life of the Mind, Royal Court Theatre, 1987. Carl Jung, Sabina, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award, best young actress in a featured, costarring, supporting, or recurring role in a comedy or drama series or special, 1989, and Young Artist Award nominations, best young actress costarring in a television series, 1990, 1992, and 1993, all for The Wonder Years.

Also appeared as Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing.

CREDITS

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Gwendolyne "Winnie" Cooper, The Wonder Years, ABC, 1988-1993. Elsie Snuffin, The West Wing, NBC, beginning 2002. Voice of Freida Goren, Static Shock, The WB, 2003.

Taped Readings: Jeff Noon's Vurt, Simon & Schuster, 1995. James Herbert's The Fluke, 1996, 2001. George Orwell's The Road to Wigan Pier, 1997. Beryl Bainbridge's Master George, 1998. Beryl Bainbridge's An Awfully Big Adventure, 1999. John Braine's Room at the Top, 1999. Bernard Cornwell's Sharpe's Fortress, 1999. Earth and Beyond, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Lindsey Scott, Camp Cucamonga (also known as How I Spent My Summer and Lights Out), NBC, 1990. Kristin Guthrie, Moment of Truth: Cradle of Conspiracy, NBC, 1994. Annie Mills Carman, Justice for Annie: A Moment of Truth Movie, NBC, 1996.

Also read War Poems Anthology; recorded audio adaptations of Doctor Who novels.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Nola, "Her Pilgrim Soul/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. Deidre Dobbs, "Shelter Skelter," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1987. Patty, "Day of the Orphan," Super Mario Bros. Super Show!, syndicated, 1989. Voice of Lisa, The New Adventures of Captain Planet (animated), TBS and syndicated, 1990. Aria Tensus, "The War Prayer," Babylon 5, syndicated, 1994. Laurie Maston, "Stolen Lullaby," Walker, Texas Ranger,

McKELLAR, Danica 1975-

PERSONAL Full name, Danica Mae McKellar; born January 3, 1975, in La Jolla (some sources cite San Diego), CA; daughter of Chris (a real estate developer) and Mahalia (a homemaker) McKellar; sister of Crystal McKellar (an actress). Education: University of California, Los Angeles, degree in mathematics (summa cum laude), 1998. Avocational Interests: Mathematics, skiing, swimming, surfing.

Alison Trent, "Victims," Sirens, 1994. Jolie, "As Bad As It Gets," Working, NBC, 1998. Mary Dutton, "How Long Has This Been Going On?," The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1998. Jolie, "She Loves Me Yeah, Yeah, Yeah," Working, NBC,

Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA

Wendy, "Don't Ask," The Division, Lifetime, 2001. Sandrine, "Sibling Rivalry," Even Stevens, The Disney Channel, 2001.

CBS, 1994.

1999.

183

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

McKENZIE

Volume 50

OTHER SOURCES

"Celebrity Edition/' The Weakest Link, NBC, 2001. Voice of Sapphire Stagg, "Metamorphosis: Parts 1 & 2," Justice League (animated), Cartoon Network, 2002. "The Wonder Years: Comedy Coming of Age," TVography, 2002.

Periodicals: People Weekly, September 21, 1998, pp. 149-51; March 15, 1999, p. 332; January 24, 2000, p. 27; June 26, 2000, p. 91. TV Guide, March 14, 1998, p. 6; October 26, 2002, p. 12.

Television Appearances; Specials: A Busch Gardens/Sea World Summer Celebration, CBS, 1994.

McKENZIE, Julia 1941-

Film Appearances: Lauren, Sidekicks, Triumph Releasing, 1992. Sarah, XCU: Extreme Close Up (also known as Extreme Close-up), Crystal Lake Entertainment, 2001. Dana, Speechless, Morning Starlight Productions, 2001. Tiffany, Jane White Is Sick & Twisted, Artist View Entertainment, 2001. Molly Wright, Good Neighbor (also known as The Killer Next Door), Creative Light Worldwide, 2001. Student, Reality School, Hypnotic Films, 2002. Pam Hatch, The Year That Trembled, Novel City Pictures, 2002. Sissie, Hip, Edgy, Sexy, Cool, 2002. Debbie, 5ex and the Teenage Mind, Goldade Productions, 2002. Herself, Naked Movie, Seven Arts Entertainment, 2002. Rachael, Black Hole, Hollywood Star Entertainment, 2002. Lacy Baldwin, Bathroom Boy, Bathroom Boy Productions, 2003. Herself, Four Fingers of the Dragon, Dragon Films, 2003.

PERSONAL Full name, Julia Kathleen McKenzie; born February 17, 1941, in Enfield, Middlesex, England; daughter of Albion McKenzie and Kathleen Rowe; married Jerry Harte (an actor), 1972. Education: Trained for the theatre at Guildhall School of Music, London, England. Avocational Interests: Cooking, gardening. Career: Actress and director. Awards, Honors: Laurence Olivier Award, actress of the year, Society of West End Theatre, 1982, for Guys and Dolls; Olivier Award, best actress in a musical or entertainment, 1994, for Sweeney Todd.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (London debut) Maggie May, Adelphi Theatre, 1966. Gloria, Mame, Drury Lane Theatre, London, 1969. Girl in owl coat, Promises, Promises, Prince of Wales Theatre, London, 1970. April, Company, Her Majesty's Theatre, London, 1971. Cowardly Custard, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1973. Cole, Mermaid Theatre, 1974. (New York debut) Side by Side by Sondheim, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1977. Norman Conquests, 1978. Ten Times Table, 1979. Lily, On the Twentieth Century, Her Majesty's Theatre, 1980. Maggie Hobson, Hobson's Choice, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1981. Anna Kopecka, Schweyk in the Second World War, Olivier/National Theatre, London, 1982. Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls, Olivier/National Theatre, 1982.

Also appeared as Debbie in the film Virgil. Film Work: Producer and director, Speechless, Morning Starlight Productions, 2001. Executive producer and director, Talking in Your Sleep, Morning Starlight Productions, 2003. Stage Appearances: Rizzo, Grease, Grove Theatre, Upland, CA, 1999.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Speechless, Morning Starlight Productions, 2001. Talking in Your Sleep, Morning Starlight Productions, 2003. 184

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MEAD

Volume 50

Susan, Woman in Mind, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1986. Sally Plummer, Follies, Shaftesbury Theatre, London, then West End Theatre, New York City, 1987. Witch, Into the Woods, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1990.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, Blankety Blank, 1979. Sheila Harthog, "Moonlight/' The Last Detective, 2003.

Also appeared in Sweeney Todd.

Television Appearances; Specials: Julia and Company, 1986. Hey, Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh, PBS, 1998.

Appeared in episodes of The Two Ronnies; as Mrs. Forthby, Blott on the Landscape.

Stage Director: Stepping Out, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1984. Just So, Watermill Theatre, Bagnor, Berkshire, England, 1989. Steel Magnolias, Lyric Theatre, London, 1989. Putting It Together, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1993. (With Bob Avian) Hey Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh, Lyceum Theater, London, 1998.

Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in Song by Song, PBS; Sharing Time; Absent Friends. Television Work; Specials: Director and stage producer, Hey, Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh, PBS, 1998. Radio Appearances: Voice of Mrs. Flittersnoop, The Incredible Adventures of Professor Braneswam, BBC Radio 4, 2001.

Film Appearances: Voice, Dick Deadeye, or Duty Done, 1975. Dolly Dormancott, The Wildcats of St. Trinians, 1980. Mrs. Herrick, Those Glory Glory Days, Cinecom International, 1983. Gillian, Shirley Valentine, Paramount, 1989. Audrey, Vol-au-vent, Winchester Films, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Maggie, Maggie and Her, 1978. Georgie Bod ley, That Beryl Marston Hester Fields, Fresh Fields, 1984. Hester Fields, French Fields, 1989.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Theatre, May/June, 1993, p. 39.

/, 1981.

MEAD, Courtland 1987(Courtland R. Mead)

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Maureen Rafferty, The Best of Families, 1977. Pen Muff, Fame Is the Spur, BBC, 1982. Mrs. Forthby, Blott on the Landscape, Arts and Entertainment, 1986. Mrs. Poyser, "Adam Bede," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1992. Mrs. Jarley, The Old Curiosity Shop, The Disney Channel, 1995. Jack's mum, Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (also known as Jim Henson's Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story), CBS, 2001.

PERSONAL Full name, Courtland Robert Mead; born April 19, 1987, in Mission Viejo, CA; son of Robert and Denise Mead. Addresses: Manager—Leslie Allan—Rice Management, 1007 Maybrook Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials for Pizza Hut, 1997, and Disneyland/Disney World. Sometimes credited as Courtland R. Mead.

Television Appearances; Movies: Laurie Hamilton, For Richer, for Poorer, 1977. Sybil Bryan, Ike, 1979. Betty Wilson, Dear Box Number, 1983. Jennifer Pusey, Hotel du Lac, 1986. Voice of Mavis, Jack and the Beanstalk, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best young actor under ten in a television movie, 1993, for A Child Lost Forever: The Jerry Sherwood Story; Young Artist Award nomination, best actor under ten in a television series or show, 1994, Young Artist Award, 185

MEARA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

best performance by a youth actor in a daytime series, Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding child actor, 1995, all for The Young and the Restless; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance by an actor under ten in a motion picture, 1995, for Corrina, Corrina; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance by a youth actor in a film made for video, 1995, for Dragonworld; Young Artist Award (with others), best performance in a TV movie/home video— young ensemble, 1997, for What Love Sees; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a TV movie/pilot/miniseries—young actor age ten or under, 1998, for The Shining; Young Artist Award, best performance in a voice-over in a feature or TV—best young actor, 1999, for Recess; Young Artist Award, best performance in a TV movie/pilot/miniseries or series— supporting young actor, 1999, for Emma's Wish; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a TV drama series—supporting young actor, 2000, for NYPD Blue.

Volume 50

Voice of Gustav Patten "Gus" Griswald, Recess (animated; also known as Disney's Recess: Created by Paul and Joe), 1997. Voice of Ned Needlemeyer, Nightmare Ned, ABC, 1997. Kyle Kirkendall, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1998-2000. Voice of Lloyd Nebulon, Lloyd in Space (also known as Disney's Lloyd in Space), ABC, 2001. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Young Jimmy, In the Best of Families: Marriage, Pride & Madness (also known as Bitter Blood), CBS, 1994. Danny "Doc" Torrance, The Shining (also known as Stephen King's The Shining), ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Dennis Craig Jurgens, A Child Lost Forever: The Jerry Sherwood Story (also known as A Child Lost Forever), NBC, 1992. Christopher, Lake Consequence, Showtime, 1993. Michael Pearson, One Woman's Courage, NBC, 1994. Malcolm Johnson, Indictment: The McMartin Trial, HBO, 1995. Hap Holly, What Love Sees, CBS, 1996. Danny Bookman, Emma's Wish, CBS, 1998.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Frank Jr., Only You, 1992. Uh-huh, The Little Rascals, Universal, 1994. Howard, Corrina, Corrina, New Line Cinema, 1994. Young Johnny McGowan, Dragonworld, Moonbeam Entertainment, 1994. Voice of Puppy, Babe (also known as Babe, the Gallant Pig), Universal, 1995. Sid, Tom and Huck (also known as The Adventures of Tom and Huck and Tom Sawyer), Buena Vista, 1995. Jack Merchant, Hellraiser: Bloodline (also known as Hellraiser IV and Hellraiser IV: Bloodline Story), Miramax, 1996. Boy, Go, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Voice of child, The Haunting (also known as La maldicion), DreamWorks, 1999. Voice of Gustav Patten "Gus" Griswald, Recess: School's Oaf (animated), Buena Vista, 2001. Voice of Gustav Patten "Gus" Griswald, Recess Christmas: Miracle on Third Street (animated), 2001. Voice of Bozo, The Truly Twisted Tale, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Santa's visitor #2, "Away in a Manager," Baby Talk, ABC, 1991. Little boy, "Ten Percent of Nothing," Coach, ABC, 1995. Matthew Mills, "The Road Home: Part 1," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Voice of Ricky, "Dust Bunnies/Educating Angelica," Rugrats (animated), Nickelodeon, 1997. Matthew Mills, "Saving Grace: Part 1," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Matthew Mills, "Vengeance Is Mine: Part 1," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Matthew Mills, "Vengeance Is Mine: Part 2," Promised Land, CBS, 1998. Vanilla latte boy, "Leave It to Weaver," ER, NBC, 1999. Also appeared as Maguire, The Jamie Foxx Show; voice of Alex, "Hercules and the Kids," Hercules the Series (also known as Disney's Hercules).

Also appeared as Lloyd, Timon & Pumbaa: The Movie (animated); voice of Blanket, Brave Little Toaster Goes to School (animated).

MEARA, Anne 1929Film Work: Additional voices, A Bug's Life (animated), Buena Vista, 1998.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Second Phillip Chancellor McNeil, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 1993-1995. Russell Hartman, Kirk, The WB, 1995.

Born September 20, 1929, in New York, NY; daughter of Edward Joseph and Mary (maiden name, Dempsey) Meara; married Jerry Stiller (an actor and comic), September 14, 1954; children: Amy (an actress), 186

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MEARA

Volume 50

Dorothy Halligan, a recurring role, ALF, NBC, 1987-1989. Voice, Good and Evil, ABC, 1991. Peggy Moody, All My Children, ABC, 1993-1997.

Benjamin (an actor and director). Education: Studied at Herbert Berghof Studio (now HB Studio), New York City, 1953-54. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Title role, Kate McShane, CBS, 1975. Annie Bell, This Better Be It, CBS, 1976. Veronica Rooney, Gloria Comes Home, CBS, 1982. Anne Bender, The Stiller and Meara Show, CBS, 1986. Betty, Two Families, CBS, 2002.

Career: Actress and comedian. Apprenticed for the stage with summer stock productions in Southold, NY, and Woodstock, NY, 1950-53; performed with her husband as part of the improvisational group the Compass Players and as the comedy team of Stiller and Meara at nightclubs throughout the United States and abroad, including Phase Two, Village Gate, Village Vanguard, Bon Soir, the Blue Angel, the Royal Box, and Persian Room of the Plaza Hotel, all New York City; at the Establishment, London; the Sands and the Flamingo, Las Vegas, NV; HarralYs, Lake Tahoe and Reno, NV; the Hungry i, San Francisco, CA; and the Crescendo, Los Angeles. Appeared in numerous television and radio commercials, including those for Blue Nun wine in the 1960s and Amalgamated Bank in the 1990s.

Television Appearances; Specials: "Oliver Twist/' The DuPont Show of the Month, 1959. Anna, Ninotchka, ABC, 1960. The Jonathan Winters Show, NBC, 1965. The Perry Como Christmas Show, NBC, 1966. Dames at Sea, NBC, 1971. Don Rickles—Alive and Kicking, CBS, 1972. Alan King Looks Back in Anger—A Review of 1972,

ABC, 1973. Celebration: The American Spirit, ABC, 1976. The Mad Mad Mad Mad World of the Super Bowl, NBC, 1977. Voice of Nellie Cosgrove, 'Twas the Night before Christmas, ABC, 1977. Mrs. Salters, 'The Day They Came to Arrest the Book," CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1987. Colin's mother, Colin Quinn Back in Brooklyn (also known as Colin Back to Brooklyn), MTV, 1989. Rose Finkler, "Avenue Z Afternoon," General Motors Playwrights Theatre, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Patricia Lennon, "Love Off Limits" (also known as "Off Limits"), CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1993. Through an Open Window, syndicated, 1994. Voice, Going, Going, Almost Gone! Animals in Danger, HBO, 1994. Mrs. Geegan, "The Mother" (also known as "Paddy Chayefsky's The Mother"), Great Performances, PBS, 1994. The Comedy Central Presents the New York Friars Club Roast of Jerry Stiller, Comedy Central, 1999. The Comedy Central Presents the New York Friars Club Roast of Rob Reiner, Comedy Central, 2000. Voice, They Came for Good: A History of the Jews in the United States, PBS, 2001. There's Something about Ben Stiller, Arts and Entertainment, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Show Business Off-Broadway Award, 1955, for Maedchen in Uniform; Emmy Award nomination, best actress in a drama series, 1976, for Kate McShane; Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress in a television program, 1977, for Rhoda; Emmy Award nominations, best supporting actress in a comedy, variety, or music series, 1981 and 1982, both for Archie Bunker's Place; Outstanding Achievement Award (with Lila Garrett), Writers Guild of America, 1983, for The Other Woman; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actress, 1993, for Anna Christie; John Gassner Playwriting Award, Outer Critics Circle Awards, 1995, for After-Play; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a drama series, 1997, for "Hostage: Part 2," Homicide: Life on the Street; Voice Imagery Award, Radio Advertising Bureau, for commercials. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Harriet, The Greatest Gift, NBC, 1954. You're Putting Me On (game show), 1969. Mae, The Corner Bar, ABC, 1973. Title role, Kate McShane, CBS, 1975-1976. Sally Gallagher, a recurring role, Rhoda, CBS, 1976-1977. Take Five with Stiller and Meara, syndicated, 1977. Cohost, HBO Sneak Preview, HBO, 1979-1982. Veronica Rooney, Archie Bunker's Place (also known as All in the Family, Justice for All, and Those Were the Days), CBS, 1979-1983. Anne Bender, The Stiller and Meara Show, NBC, 1986.

Television Appearances; Movies: Peg Gilford, The Other Woman, CBS, 1983. Louise Domino, Jitters, Lifetime, 1997. A tekeroelantos naploja (also known as The Diary of the Hurdy-Gurdy Man), 1999. Evelyn Cataldi, What Makes a Family, Lifetime, 2001. 187

MEARA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Man on the Mountaintop," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1954. The Ed Sullivan Show (also known as Toast of the Town), CBS, multiple appearances, between 1963 and 1971. Hullabaloo!, 1965. 'The Comedy Survival Kit/' Kraft Music Hall, 1968. The Summer Smothers Brothers Show, 1968. That's Life, ABC, 1969. "Love and Marriage: Parts 1 & 2" and other episodes, Kraft Music Hall, 1970. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, multiple episodes, between 1970 and 1975. "Love and the Conjugal Visit," Love, American Style, ABC, 1971. The Carol Burnett Show, 1972. Annie, "We Love Annie," The Courtship of Eddie's Father, ABC, 1972. Bunny, "Thy Neighbor Loves Thee," The Courtship of Eddie's Father, ABC, 1972. Grace Dickerson, "The Landlord," The Paul Lynde Show, ABC, 1972. Grace Dickerson, "To Wed or Not to Wed," The Paul Lynde Show, ABC, 1972. Grace Dickerson, "Howie's Inheritance," The Paul Lynde Show, ABC, 1973. Grace Dickerson, "Barbara Goes Home to Mother," The Paul Lynde Show, ABC, 1973. "Love and the Clinical Problem," Love, American Style, ABC, 1973. "The Enemies," Medical Center, CBS, 1974. Panelist, Match Game 73, 1974. Tony Orlando and Dawn, 1975. Margaret Hanrahan, "Super Mom/ril See You Again/ April's Return," The Love Boat, ABC, 1979. Mrs. Sherwood, Fame, 1980. Rose Vitelli, "Love, Honor, and Obey," The Love Boat, ABC, 1981. "We, the Jury," The Love Boat, ABC, 1983. Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1987. Winnie Tupper Banner, "Who Threw the Barbitols in Mrs. Fletcher's Chowder?," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988. "One Wolfs Family," Monsters, 1990. Bernice Shapiro, "Yiddish," The Sunset Gang, PBS, 1991. Bernice Shapiro, "The Detective," The Sunset Gang, PBS, 1991. Women Aloud (also known as Funny Ladies), syndicated, 1992. Mae Shaughnessy, "Murder in White," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Roda, "Poor Relations," In the Heat of the Night, 1994. Reena Bernecky, "Bye Bye Bernecky," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1994. Reena Bernecky, "Brown in Toyland," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1994. Dooley Harold, "Roll Out the Barrel," Good Advice, 1994.

Volume 50

Donna DiGrazi, "Hostage: Part 2," Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1996. Mary Finnegan, "S'aint Valentines," The King of Queens, CBS, 1999. Aunt Brenda O'Reily, "Legs," Oz, HBO, 1999. Barbara Gennacarro, "The Test," Ed, NBC, 2001. "Ben Stiller," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Mrs. Friedman, "Star-Spangled Banter," Will & Grace, NBC, 2001. Aunt Brenda O'Reily, "Wheel of Fortune," Oz, HBO, 2002. Mary Brady, "Unoriginal Sin," Sex and the City, HBO, 2002. Veronica, "S'poor House," The King of Queens, CBS, 2003. The View, 2003. Also appeared as Charlie's mother, "If It's Not One Thing, It's Your Mother," Charlie Lawrence; as guest panelist on To Tell the Truth; and on The Merv Griffin Show and The Sonny & Cher Show. Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in The Male Menopause. Film Appearances: Wilma, Lovers and Other Strangers, Cinerama, 1970. Irate woman in police station, The Out-of-Towners, Paramount, 1970. Irish Whiskey Rebellion, GSF/Cinerama, 1973. Sister Hildegarde (some sources cite Geraldine), Nasty Habits (also known as The Abbess), Brut, 1976. Mrs. Curry, The Boys from Brazil, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1978. Mrs. Sherwood, Fame, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1980. Herself, In Our Hands, 1984. Mrs. Shopper, My Little Girl, 1986. The Perils of P. K., 1986. Madge, The Longshot, Orion, 1986. Charlene Lane, That's Adequate, 1989. Miriam, Awakenings, Columbia, 1990. Mia, 1990. Medea, Highway to Hell, Hemdale Releasing, 1992. Herself, 5o You Want to Be an Actor?, 1993. Louise, Reality Bites, Universal, 1994. Alice Bushkin, Heavyweights, Buena Vista, 1995. Bev's mother, Kiss of Death, 1995. Rita Malone, The Daytrippers (also known as En route vers Manhattan), Columbia/TriStar, 1996. Holly Hoyt, The Search for One-Eyed Jimmy, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1996. Mrs. Quinn, Southie, Lions Gates Films, 1998. Molly, A Fish in the Bathtub, Curb Entertainment, 1998. Mrs. Langstrom, The Thin Pink Line, PARCO/Tokyo Theatres Co., 1998. Mrs. Perrett, Brooklyn Thrill Killers, 1999. Bea, Judy Berlin, Shooting Gallery, 2000. Rita, The Independent, New City Releasing, 2000. 188

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MELMAN

Volume 50

Chump Change, Miramax, 2000. Herself, Amy Stiller's Breast, 2000. Protestor, Zoolander, Paramount, 2001. First restaurant patron, Keeping It Real: The Adventures of Greg Walloch (also known as F**k the Disabled: The Surprising Adventures of Greg Walloch), Avatar Films, 2001. Get Well Soon, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Hard-boiled woman, Crooked Lines, Crooked Lines Productions, 2001. Sister Theresa, Like Mike, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002. Hank, The Yard Sale, American Film Institute/Yard Sale Productions, 2002. Stage Appearances: A Month in the Country, off-Broadway, 1954. Maedchen in Uniform, off-Broadway, 1955. Two Gentlemen of Verona, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1957. Nurse, Romeo and Juliet, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1957. Ulysses in Nightgown, New York City, 1958. Marion, Cock-a-Doodle Dandy, Carnegie Hall Playhouse, New York City, 1958. Bunny Flingus, The House of Blue Leaves, Truck and Warehouse Theatre, New York City, 1970. Spookhouse, Playhouse 91, New York City, 1984. Bosoms and Neglect, 1986. Nurse, Romeo and Juliet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1988. May Logan, Eastern Standard, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1988, then John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1989. Marthy Owen, Anna Christie, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Center Stage Right Theatre, New York City, 1993. Terry Guteman, After-Play, Theatre Four, New York City, 1995.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: "Break Up to Make Up/' ALF, NBC, 1989. Television Writing; Other: (With Li la Garrett) The Other Woman (movie), CBS, 1983. The Stiller and Meara Show (series), NBC, 1986. Stage Plays: After-Play, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1994, then Theatre Four, New York City, 1995. Down the Garden Paths, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 1999, then Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 2000-2001. OTHER SOURCES Books: Stiller, Jerry, Married to Laughter: A Love Story Featuring Anne Meara, Simon & Schuster, 2000. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, September 19, 1997, p. 90. People Weekly, March 24, 1997, p. 22; May 5, 1997, p. 17.

MELMAN, Jeffrey (Jeff Melman) PERSONAL Full name, Jeffrey L. Melman. Addresses: Agent—Broder/Webb/Chervin/Silbermann, 9242 Beverly Blvd., Suite 200, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Also appeared off-Broadway in Dandy Dick and The Silver Tassie.

Career: Director and producer, often credited as Jeff Melman.

Stage Work: Director, Matinee, Mazur Theatre, New York City, 1990.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding comedy series (with others), 2001, for Malcolm in the Middle; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding direction for a comedy series, 2001, for "Flashback," and 2002, for "Christmas," both Malcolm in the Middle.

RECORDINGS

CREDITS Albums: (With Jerry Stiller) Laugh When You Like, Atlantic, 1972. The End of the Pier, 1992.

Television Director; Episodic: "Benign Neglect," Park Place, 1981. Making the Grade, CBS, 1982. 189

MELMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Night Court, NBC, multiple episodes, between 1984 and 1989. Sister Kate, NBC, multiple episodes, 1989. My Two Dads, NBC, multiple episodes, 1990. "Radio Free Flamingo," Parker Lewis Can't Lose (also known as Parker Lewis), Fox, 1990. "The Undergraduate," Parker Lewis Can't Lose (also known as Parker Lewis), Fox, 1991. "Musician, Heal Thyself," Roc, 1991. "Hearts and Diamonds," Roc, 1991. "Requiem for a Garbage Man," Roc, 1991. Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, multiple episodes, between 1991 and 1998. "Escape to New York," Flying Blind, Fox, 1993. "Unforgiving," Flying Blind, Fox, 1993. "The Bride of the Marsh Man 2: The Spawning," Flying Blind, Fox, 1993. "It's a Bad World after All," Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. "Love and Death," Saved by the Bell: The College Years, NBC, 1994. "Marry Me," Saved by the Bell: The College Years, NBC, 1994. "Wedding Plans," Saved by the Bell: The College Years, NBC, 1994. The George Carlin Show, multiple episodes, between 1994 and 1995. Wings, NBC, multiple episodes, between 1994 and 1997. "Losing It," The Pursuit of Happiness, 1995. "You Don't Know Me," My Wildest Dreams, 1995. Frasier, NBC, multiple episodes, between 1995 and 1998. "Overly Medicated," Almost Perfect, CBS, 1996. "Auto Neurotic," Almost Perfect, CBS, 1996. "Lights, Camera, Mike?!," Almost Perfect, CBS, 1996. "Hot Parkas," Men Behaving Badly (also known as It's a Man's World), NBC, 1996. "Sarah's Vestigial Organ," Men Behaving Badly (also known as It's a Man's World), NBC, 1996. "In Your Dreams," Just Shoot Me!, NBC, 1997. "You Don't Know Jack," Fired Up, NBC, 1997. Jenny, NBC, multiple episodes, between 1997 and 1998. "Veronica's Thanksgiving That Keeps On Giving," Veronica's Closet, NBC, 1998. "Father Knows Breast," Holding the Baby, Fox, 1998. "Looking for Mr. Hoppity," Holding the Baby, Fox, 1998. "The Gay Divorcee," Holding the Baby, Fox, 1998. "P. C. World," Becker, CBS, 1999. "A Comic Tragedy," Grown Ups, 1999. Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, multiple episodes, between 1999 and 2002. "Grape Nuts," The Parkers, UPN, 1999. "Scammed Straight," The Parkers, UPN, 1999. "The Boomerang Effect," The Parkers, UPN, 1999. "Moving on Out," The Parkers, UPN, 2000. "Mom's Not Nuts," Titus, Fox, 2000. "Sex with Pudding," Titus, Fox, 2000.

Volume 50

Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, multiple episodes (including "Flashback" and "Christmas"), between 2000 and 2003. "Tommy's Girlfriend No. 2," Titus, Fox, 2001. "An Aborted Dinner Date," That's My Bush! (also known as That's My Dick), Comedy Central, 2001. "A Poorly Executed Plan," That's My Bush! (also known as That's My Dick], Comedy Central, 2001. "Eenie, Meenie, Miney, Murder," That's My Bush! (also known as That's My Dick), Comedy Central, 2001. "S. D. l-Aye-AYE!," That's My Bush! (also known as That's My Dick), Comedy Central, 2001. "My Own Personal Jesus," Scrubs, NBC, 2001. "Home, a Loan," Oliver Beene, Fox, 2003. Also directed episodes of ALF, NBC; Barney Miller; Charlie Hoover, Fox; Conrad Bloom; Encore! Encore!, NBC; Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS; The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC; Hangin' with Mr. Cooper; Hooperman, ABC; The King of Queens, CBS; LateLine, ABC; Off Centre, The WB; and Shaky Ground. Television Director; Pilots: Life on the Flipside, NBC, 1988. (And producer) Hurricane Sam, CBS, 1990. Red Dwarf, 1992. Saved by the Bell: The College Years, NBC, 1993. (With others) Saved by the Bell Graduation Special, NBC, 1993. Local Heroes, 1996. Chief, Fox, 1996. Exit 9, The WB, 2003. Television Producer; Series: Oliver Beene, Fox, 2003. Also producer of Laverne & Shirley (also known as Laverne & Shirley & Company and Laverne & Shirley & Friends), ABC; Making the Grade, CBS; and Malcolm in the Middle, Fox. Television Director; Other: A Family for Joe (movie), NBC, 1990. Saved by the Bell: Wedding in Las Vegas (movie), NBC, 1994. (With others) The 2nd Annual TV Guide Awards (special), Fox, 2000.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: Writer for the series Night Court, NBC. 190

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MILANO

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Movies: Jennifer, The Canterville Ghost, HTV, 1986. Vanessa Crawford, Crash Course (also known as Driver's Ed, Driving Academy, and Driving School), NBC, 1988. Shelley Sheridan, Dance 'til Dawn (also known as Sen/or Prom), NBC, 1988. Eve, Conflict of Interest, HBO, 1992. Sylvia Velliste, Candles in the Dark, syndicated, 1993. Amy Fisher, Casualties of Love: The "Long Island Lolita" Story (also known as The Buttafuoco Story and Casualty of Love), CBS, 1993. Rita Summers, Confessions of a Sorority Girl (also known as Rebel Highway and Rebel Highway: Confessions of a Sorority G/r/), Showtime, 1994. Amy Winslow, The Surrogate, 1995. Denise Harris, To Brave Alaska, ABC, 1996. Cristina Herrera, Deadly Sins, HBO, 1996. Amaryllis, Public Enemies (also known as Public Enemy #/), HBO, 1996. Hugo Dugay, Hugo Pool, The Movie Channel, 1997. Suzanne, Below Utopia (also known as Body Count), HBO, 1997. Frances Ella "Fizzy" Fitz, Goldrush: A Real Life Alaskan Adventure (also known as Gold Rush!), ABC, 1998.

MILAIMO, Alyssa 1972PERSONAL Full name, Alyssa Jayne Milano; born December 19, 1972, in Brooklyn, NY; daughter of Thomas M. (a film music editor) and Lin (a fashion designer and talent manager) Milano; married Cinjun August Tate (a musician), January 1, 1999 (separated). Education: Attended Bel Air Preparatory School, Los Angeles, CA. Avocational Interests: Disneyland, hockey, piano, flute. Addresses: Agent—Adam Venit, Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Rene Reyes, Hyler Management, 25 Sea Colony Dr., Santa Monica, CA 90405. Career: Actress and producer. Appeared in television and print commercials, including promotions for Candies perfume, 1999, and 1-800-COLLECT telephone service, 2000. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Awards, Honors: Young Artist awards, best young supporting actress in a television series, 1986, exceptional performance by a young actress starring in a television comedy or drama series, 1987, and best young female superstar in television, 1988, all for Who's The Boss?; Young Artist Award nomination, exceptional performance by a young actress starring in a feature film comedy or drama, 1987, for Commando; Young Artist Award nomination, best young actress in a special, pilot, movie of the week, or miniseries, 1989, for Dance 'til Dawn; Silver Prize, Tokyo Music Festival, 1989; Annie Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement for voice acting by a female performer in an animated feature production, 2001, for Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure; Peace Mediation Award, Peace Mediation Association, 2002; also three Youth in Film awards, best supporting actress in a television series, for Who's the Boss?

Television Appearances; Specials:

Tracey Van der Byl, Diamond Hunters, syndicated, 2001.

Tim McCarver Kids Around, ABC, 1987. Videopolis StarTracks II, The Disney Channel, 1989. Cohost, Ice Capades with Jason Bateman and Alyssa Milano, ABC, 1989. Laura, API Presents "TV or Not TV?," NBC, 1990. Host, The Making of The Little Mermaid, The Disney Channel, 1990. Voices That Care, Fox, 1991. Celebrity Profile: Alyssa Milano, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Herself and Phoebe Halliwell Turner, The Women of Charmed, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Body by Jake, syndicated, 1988. "Halloween," Steampipe Alley, syndicated, 1988. The Arsenio Hall Show, syndicated, 1989. Hannah Valesic, "Caught in the Act," The Outer Limits, 1995. Hannah Valesic, "The New Breed," The Outer Limits, 1995. Meg Winston, "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?," Spin City, ABC, 1997. Gina Williams, "Superfriends," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1998. Meg Winston, "Rain on My Charades," Spin City, ABC, 2001.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series: (Television debut) Samantha "Sam" Micelli, Who's the

Boss?, ABC, 1984-1992. Recurring role, American Treasury, CBS, 1988-1989. Jennifer Mancini Campbell, Melrose Place, Fox, 1997-1998. Phoebe Halliwell Turner, Charmed, The WB, 1998—.

191

MILANO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Voice, "Mr. Griffin Goes to Washington," Family Guy, Fox, 2001. "Alyssa Milano Revealed," Revealed with Jules Asner, E! Entertainment Television, 2002. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, 2001. "Who's the Boss?," TV Tales, 2002.

Volume 50

Stage Appearances: Terry, All Night Long, Second Stage Theatre Company, McGinn-Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1984. Butterflies Are Free, Los Angeles, 1991. Also appeared as Adele, Jane Eyre (musical), Theatre Opera Music Institute, New York City; as Lisa, Tender Offer, New York Ensemble Theatre, New York City; and in Warning Signals, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Animal Crack-Ups, ABC, 1987. Malibu Beach Party (also known as Alyssa Milano Week), syndicated, 1989.

Major Tours: (Stage debut) July, Annie, U.S. cities, 1980-1981.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1990. The 17th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1991.

RECORDINGS

Television Work; Series: Producer, Charmed, The WB, 2002—.

Videos: Alyssa Milano's Teen Steam (also known as Teen Steam), 1988.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Below Utopia (also known as Body Count), HBO, 1997.

Appeared as Josie in the music videos "Josie" and "The Urethra Chronicles" by Blink 182; also appeared in the "Voices That Care" music video.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Diane Sloan, Old Enough, Orion, 1982. Jenny Matrix, Commando, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Lurleen, Speed Zone! (also known as Cannonball Fever), Orion, 1989. Kimmy, Where the Day Takes You, New Line Cinema, 1992. Diana, Little Sister (also known as Mister Sister), Live Home Video, 1992. Marian Delario, Double Dragon (also known as Double Dragon: The Movie), Gramercy, 1993. Fan, The Webbers (also known as At Home with the Webbers and Webber's World), 1993. Charlotte, Embrace of the Vampire (also known as The Nosferatu Diaries: Embrace of the Vampire), 1994. Lily, Poison Ivy II (also known as Poison Ivy II: Lily), New Line Cinema, 1995. Margo Masse, Fear (also known as No Fear and Obsession mortelle), 1996. Chelsea, Glory Daze, 1996. Jimmy Zip, Asylum/Highland Crest Pictures, 1999. Speaking voice of Angel, Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure (animated), Buena Vista Home VideoA/Valt Disney Home Video, 2001. Amy, Buying the Cow, Destination Films, 2002. Amy Kayne, Kiss the Bride, Imageworks Entertainment International, 2002. Cyndi, Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star, Paramount, 2003.

Albums: Alyssa, 1999. Locked inside a Dream, 1999. Look in My Heart, 1999. Do You See Me, 1999. The Best in the World, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Bankston, John, Alyssa Milano: A Real-Life Reader Biography, Mitchell Lane Publishers, 2001. Newsmakers, Issue 3, Gale, 2002. Periodicals: Details, April, 1999, pp. 132-39. Detour, November, 1997, pp. 64-66. Entertainment Weekly, December 25, 1998, pp. 21-24. FHM, November, 2002, pp. 136, 140, 142. In Style, November, 1997, pp. 242-47. Ocean Drive, November, 1999. People Weekly, March 28, 1994, p. 59; January 18,

1999, p. 54. Premiere, April, 1996, p. 50. Sirens of Cinema, winter, 2001, pp. 18-24. Stuff, September, 1999; December, 2001, pp. 66-74. TV Guide, December 12, 1998, pp. 22-29; August 7, 1999, p. 11; September 28, 2002, p. 51. 192

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

MILLER The Johnny Cash Christmas Special, CBS, 1977. John Denver: Thank God I'm a Country Boy, ABC, 1977. (And producer) Doug Henning's World of Magic (also known as World of Magic), NBC, 1977. Country Music Hit Parade, NBC, 1977. Johnny Cash: Spring Fever, CBS, 1978. When the West Was Fun: A Western Reunion, ABC, 1979. The Johnny Cash Spring Special, CBS, 1979. A Johnny Cash Christmas, CBS, 1979. The Donny and Marie Christmas Special, ABC, 1979. (And producer) The Osmond Family Christmas Special, NBC, 1980. The 32nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1980. Johnny Cash: The First 25 Years, CBS, 1980. A Johnny Cash Christmas, CBS, 1980. All Commercials—A Steve Martin Special, NBC, 1980. (And producer) The Osmond Family Thanksgiving Special, NBC, 1981. The Mac Davis Christmas Special, NBC, 1981. Johnny Cash and the Country Girls, CBS, 1981. John Denver: Music and the Mountains, ABC, 1981. (And producer) George Burns' Early, Early, Early Christmas Show, NBC, 1981. (And producer) George Burns in Nashville?, NBC, 1981. Fifty Years of Country Music, NBC, 1981. (And producer) Doug Henning's World of Magic (also known as World of Magic), NBC, 1981. Country Comes Home (two episodes), CBS, 1981. (And producer) Bowzer, syndicated, 1981. (And producer) 700 Years of Golden Hits, NBC, 1981. Sinatra: Concert for the Americas, Showtime, 1982. Roy Acuff—50 Years the King of Country Music, NBC, 1982. The Rodney Dangerfield Show: It's Not Easy Bein' Me, ABC, 1982. Magic with the Stars, NBC, 1982. (And producer) George Burns and Other Sex Symbols, NBC, 1982. (And producer) Doug Henning: Magic on Broadway, NBC, 1982. (And producer) Doug Henning's World of Magic (also known as World of Magic), NBC, 1982. Mac Davis Special: The Music of Christmas, NBC, 1983. (And executive producer) George Burns Celebrates 80 Years in Show Business, NBC, 1983. CBS' Happy New Year America 1983, CBS, 1983. The People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1984. Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1984. CBS' Happy New Year America 1984, CBS, 1984. The 18th Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1984. Steven Wright, HBO, 1985. Rodney Dangerfield Hosts the 9th Annual Young Comedians Special, HBO, 1985. The People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1985.

Electronic: Alyssa Milano, http://www.alyssa.com, January 2, 2003.

MILLER, Walter C. PERSONAL Children: Paul (a producer and director). Career: Director, producer, and writer. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, outstanding directing in a comedy, variety, or music special, 1977 and 1978, and outstanding special—comedy, variety, or music (with others), 1977 and 1978, all for Doug Henning's World of Magic; Directors Guild of America Award, outstanding director, c. 1987, for Liberty Weekend; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in directing in a variety or music program, 1992, for The 45th Annual Tony Awards; Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in directing in a variety or music program, and Emmy Award nomination (with Joseph Gates), outstanding variety, music, or comedy special, both 1993, for The 46th Annual Tony Awards; Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in directing in a variety or music program, 1994, for The 47th Annual Tony Awards; Emmy Award (with Gary Smith), outstanding variety, music, or comedy special, 1998, for The 52nd Annual Tony Awards; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding directing for a variety or music program, 1999, for The 41st Annual Grammy Awards; Emmy Award nomination (with Lee Mendelson), outstanding children's program, 2000, for Here's to You, Charlie Brown: 50 Great Years. CREDITS Television Director; Specials: George M!, NBC, 1970. Annie: The Women in the Life of a Man, CBS, 1970. Jack Lemmon in fS Wonderful, '5 Marvelous, '5 Gershwin, NBC, 1972. You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, NBC, 1973. / Believe in Music, NBC, 1973. (And producer) Country Music Hit Parade, NBC, 1973. Can I Save My Children?, ABC, 1974. The World of Magic, NBC, 1975. The Rich Little Show, NBC, 1975. Country Music Hit Parade, CBS, 1975. COS: The Bill Cosby Comedy Special, CBS, 1975. The Johnny Cash Christmas Special, CBS, 1976. (And producer) Doug Henning's World of Magic (also known as World of Magic), NBC, 1976. 193

MILLER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

CBS' Happy New Year America 1985, CBS, 1985. (And producer) CBS' Happy New Year America 1986, CBS, 1985. Bob Hope Buys NBC?, NBC, 1985. The 19th Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1985. The Young Comedians All-Star Reunion, HBO, 1986. Rodney Dangerfield: It's Not Easy Bein' Me, HBO, 1986. (And producer) Liberty Weekend, ABC, 1986. (And producer) George Burns' 90th Birthday Special, CBS, 1986. (And producer) Christmas at Radio City Music Hall, HBO, 1986. The 60th Anniversary of the Grand Ole Opry, CBS, 1986. The 28th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1986. The 20th Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1986. The 12th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1986. Welcome Home, HBO, 1987. Sam Kinison, HBO, 1987. Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Show, CBS, 1987. An Evening with Alan King at Carnegie Hall, HBO, 1987. Comic Relief II, HBO, 1987. (And producer) CBS' Happy New Year America 1987, CBS, 1987. Bob Hope's Tropical Comedy Special from Tahiti, NBC, 1987. Andy Williams and the NBC Kids: Easter in Rome, NBC, 1987. The 41st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1987. The 39th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1987. The 29th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1987. The 21st Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1987. (And producer) The 1st Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1987. The 13th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1987. Take No Prisoners: Robert Townsend & His Partners in Crime II, HBO, 1988. Rodney Dangerfield: Nothin' Goes Right, HBO, 1988. It's the Girl in the Red Truck, Charlie Brown, CBS, 1988. Irving Berlin's 100th Birthday Celebration, CBS, 1988. (And producer) "Waldorf Astoria" segment, CBS' Happy New Year America 1988, CBS, 1988. Hope News Network, NBC, 1988. An Evening with Sammy Davis, Jr., and Jerry Lewis, HBO, 1988. A Country Music Celebration: The 30th Anniversary of the Country Music Association, CBS, 1988. (And producer) Bowzer's Rock 'n Roll Party, syndicated, 1988. Atlantic Records 40th Anniversary: It's Only Rock 'n' Roll, HBO, 1988. An All-Star Toast to the Improv, HBO, 1988. The 42nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1988.

Volume 50

The 30th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1988. Young Comedians All-Star Reunion, HBO, 1988. The 22nd Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1988. The Presidential Inaugural Gala, CBS, 1989. Paris'89, TBS, 1989. The Mutiny Has Just Begun: Robert Townsend & His Partners in Crime III, HBO, 1989. Playing the Nutroll: Robert Townsend & His Partners in Crime IV, HBO, 1989. (And producer) Grammy Living Legends, CBS, 1989. Comic Relief III, HBO, 1989. (And co-producer) All-Star Tribute to Kareem AbdulJabbar, NBC, 1989. The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1989. The 41st Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1989. (And producer) The 31st Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1989. The 23rd Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1989. (And producer) Steven Wright: Wicker Chairs & Gravity, HBO, 1990. (And producer) Grammy Legends Show, CBS, 1990. (And producer) Dolly Parton: Christmas at Home, ABC, 1990. Comic Relief IV, HBO, 1990. (And co-producer) The 44th Annual Tony Awards, Fox, 1990. (And co-producer) 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1990. (And producer) The 32nd Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1990. The 24th Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1990. (And producer) 120th Edition of Ringling Bros, and Barnum & Bailey Circus, CBS, 1990. (And producer) George Burns' 95th Birthday Party, CBS, 1991. (And producer) The 45th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1991. (And producer) The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1991. (And producer) The 33rd Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1991. The 25th Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1991. (And producer) Super Bowl Saturday Night, TNT, 1992. (And producer) Country Music Hall of Fame 25, CBS, 1992. Comic Relief V, HBO, 1992. (And producer) The 46th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1992. (And executive producer) The 44th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1992. (And producer) The 34th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1992. (And producer) The 26th Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1992. (And producer) A Country Music Celebration, CBS, 1993. 194

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

MILLER Doug Henning's World of Magic (also known as World of Magic), NBC, 1980. A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 1991. The National Memorial Day Concert 1992, PBS, 1992. A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 1992. A Tribute to Sam Kinison, Fox, 1993. National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 1993. A Capitol Fourth 1993, PBS, 1993. A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 1994. The 28th Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1994. National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 1995. The 29th Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1995. A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 1995. A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 1996. The 30th Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1996. A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 1997. The 31st Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1997. National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 1998. CMA 40th: A Celebration, CBS, 1998. A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 1998. The 32nd Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1998. National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 1999. A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 1999. The 33rd Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1999. National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 2000. A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 2000. The 34th Annual CMA Awards, CBS, 2000. National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 2001. A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 2001. The 35th Annual CMA Awards, CBS, 2001. The 36th Annual CMA Awards, CBS, 2002.

The 47th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1993. (And producer) The 35th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1993. (And producer) The 27th Annual Country Music Association Awards, CBS, 1993. (And producer) Kathie Lee ... Looking for Christmas, CBS, 1994. Comic Relief VI, HBO, 1994. (And producer) The 48th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1994. (And producer) The 36th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1994. The Soul Train 25th Anniversary Hall of Fame Special, CBS, 1995. The Newsweek American Achievement Awards, CBS, 1995. Comic Relief VII, HBO, 1995. The Best of Country, CBS, 1995. (And producer) The 49th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1995. (And producer) The 37th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1995. (And producer) Grand Ole Opry Musical Salute to Minnie Pearl, CBS, 1996. Grand Ole Opry 70th Anniversary, CBS, 1996. Comic Relief American Comedy Festival, ABC, 1996. Classic Stand-Up Comedy of Television: A Museum of Television & Radio Special, NBC, 1996. (And producer) The 50th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1996. (And producer) The 38th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1996. (And producer) The 51st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1997. (And producer) 39th Grammy Awards, CBS, 1997. Comic Relief VIII, HBO, 1998. (And producer) The 40th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1998. Grammy's Greatest Performances, CBS, 1999. (And producer) The 41st Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1999. (And producer) Here's to You, Charlie Brown: 50 Great Years, CBS, 2000. (And producer) The 42nd Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 2000. (And producer) The 1st Annual Latin Grammy Awards, CBS, 2000. (And producer) The 43rd Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 2000. (And producer) The 44th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 2002. (And producer) The 3rd Annual Latin Grammy Awards, CBS, 2002. (And producer) The 45th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 2003.

Television Executive Producer; Specials: George Bums' How to Live to Be 100, NBC, 1984. Walt Disney World's Happy Easter Parade, ABC, 1985. The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1998. The 24th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1998. A Rosie Christmas, ABC, 1999. The 53rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1999. The 25th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1999. (And producer) Grand Ole Opry 75th—A Celebration, CBS, 2000. The 54th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2000. The 26th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 2000. The 27th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 2001. The 28th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 2002. The 29th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 2003. Television Director and Producer; Series: Directed and produced The Johnny Cash Show, ABC, Johnny Cash and Friends, CBS, Electra Woman and Dyna Girl, ABC, and Sha Na Na, syndicated.

Television Producer Only; Specials: Tennessee Ernie Ford's White Christmas, NBC, 1972. 195

Mr. T

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Director; Episodic: "Captain Torque, Space Pirate/' Far Out Space Nuts, CBS, 1975. "Barney Begonia," Far Out Space Nuts, CBS, 1975. "Galaxy's Greatest Athlete," Far Out Space Nuts, CBS, 1975. "All in the Family Retrospective," All in the Family (also known as Those Were the Days), CBS, 1979.

Volume 50

children: (with Phyllis Clark) Lesa; Erika, T Junior. Education: Attended Prairie View A&M University. Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 220, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor. Worked as a bouncer at Chicago-area nightclubs in the 1970s; worked as professional bodyguard for clients including Muhammed Ali, Leon Spinks, Donna Summer, Diana Ross, Jesse Jackson, and Michael Jackson; worked as professional wrestler, 1985-86 and 1994-96. Made television commercials, including those for TR3 car polish, 1984, Sony PlayStation, 1999, Lipton Sizzle 'n Stir dinners, 2001, and 1-800-COLLECT telephone service, 2002. Also worked as a gym teacher. Military service: Served in Military Police.

Directed "Get a Dorse" and "Androids Come Home," episodes of The Lost Saucer, ABC; also directed episodes of Comedy Tonight, CBS, The Fun Factory, NBC, The Osmond Family Show, ABC, Hanging In, CBS, Detective School, ABC, The Big Show, NBC, and Fame, NBC. Television Director; Movies: The Belle of 14th Street, 1967. The Borrowers, NBC, 1973.

Awards, Honors: Twice named America's Toughest Bouncer.

Television Appearances; Specials: Jules Verne (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1995.

CREDITS

Film Director: Steven Wright Live (video), 1985. Nothin' Goes Right (video; also known as Rodney Dangerfield: Nothin' Goes Right), Orion Home Video, 1988.

Film Appearances: Penitentiary II, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1982. Young Doctors in Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Clubber Lang, Rocky III, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1983. Samson, D.C. Cab (also known as Street Fleet), Universal, 1983. Mr. T, Be Somebody or Be Somebody's Fool!, MCA Home Video, 1984. Bearded lady, Freaked (also known as Hideous Mutant Freekz), Laurenfilm, 1993. Agency helicopter pilot, Spy Hard, Buena Vista, 1996. Himself (with Minion Recovery Group), Inspector Gadget, Buena Vista/Walt Disney, 1999. Wise janitor, Not Another Teen Movie (also known as Sex Academy), Columbia TriStar, 2001. J. T. Quincy, Apocalypse IV: Judgement, Cloud Ten Pictures/Once upon a Time Pictures, 2001.

Film Appearances: TV director, For the Boys, Twentieth Century-Fox, ^ r\r\ *i 1991. WRITINGS Television Specials: The Osmond Family Christmas Special, NBC, 1980. The Osmond Family Thanksgiving Special, NBC, 1981. 120th Edition of Ringling Bros, and Barnum & Bailey Circus, CBS, 1990. Television Pilots: Bowzer, syndicated, 1981. Television Episodes: "All in the Family Retrospective," All in the Family (also known as Those Were the Days), CBS, 1979.

Television Appearances; Series: Mister T, 1983. Sergeant Bosco "B. A." Baracus, The A-Team, NBC, 1983-1987. WWF Superstars of Wrestling, 1985-1986, 1988. T. S. Turner, T and T, syndicated, 1988-1990.

Mr. T 1952-

Cohost of Twilight Theatre, NBC; also appeared in Lou Rawls Parade of Stars. PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Games People Play, NBC, 1980. "Me and Mr. T/' Silver Spoons, NBC, 1982.

Original name, Laurence Tureaud (some sources cite Lawrence, or Tero); born May 21, 1952, in Chicago, IL;

196

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MONTEVECCHI

Volume 50

Host, E! Rank: 25 Toughest Stars, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. NBC 75th Anniversary Special (also known as NBC 75th Anniversary Celebration), NBC, 2002.

Himself, "Boys Will Be Boys," Silver Spoons, NBC, 1982. Guest host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1982, 1985. Bizarre, 1983. "Mr. T and mr. t/' Different Strokes, 1983. Soul Train, 1984. Himself, "A Little Help from My Friends," Blossom, NBC, 1994. Mr. Jenkins, "Boo's in the House," Martin, Fox, 1996. Arnie, "Hoop Dreams," Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1996. Himself, "I'll See That and Raise You Susan," Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1997. Voice, Sabrina the Animated Series, ABC, 1999. Calvin, "The Wrongest Yard," Malcolm & Eddie, UPN,

Television Work; Series: Additional voices for the animated series Eek! the Cat (also known as Eek! and the Terrible Thunderlizards and Eeklstravganza). RECORDINGS Videos: Wrestlemania (also known as WWF Wrestlemania), 1985. Wrestlemania II, 1986. WCW Starrcade, 1994.

1999. Praise the Lord, TBN, 2000. Raw Is War, The Nashville Network, 2001. Praise the Lord, TBN, 2002. Appeared in "The C-Team," an episode of Alvin & the Chipmunks; also appeared on The Howard Stern Show.

Appeared in the music video "Pass the Courvoisier" by Busta Rhymes, P. Diddy, and Pharrell Williams.

Television Appearances; Movies: Bruise Brubaker, The Toughest Man in the World, 1984. T. S. "Too Strong" Turner, Straight Line, syndicated, 1991. Freedom, The Magic of the Golden Bear: Goldy III (also known as Goldy ///), Animal Planet, 1998.

Albums: Mr. T's Commandments, Columbia Records, 1984. WRITINGS Books: Author of Mr. T: The Man with the Gold—An Autobiography of Mr. T.

Television Appearances; Specials: Member of NBC team, Battle of the Network Stars XIV,

ABC, 1983. Hollywood's Private Home Movies, ABC, 1983. NBC team captain, Battle of the Network Stars XV, ABC, 1983. Secret World of the Very Young, CBS, 1984. Benny, Mr. T and Emmanuel Lewis in a Christmas Dream, NBC, 1984. The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast, NBC, 1984. Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope's Wicki-Wacky Special from Waikiki, NBC, 1984. Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope's Super Birthday Special, NBC, 1984. Bob Hope Buys NBC?, NBC, 1985. The 50th Presidential Inaugural Gala, ABC, 1985. Bob Hope Lampoons Television 1985, NBC, 1985. The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, ABC, 1985. WrestleMania 2, Showtime, 1986. T. S. Turner, T. and T., The Family Channel, 1988. Rodney Dangerfield's The Really Big Show, HBO, 1991. Host, Kids against Crime, 1995. Mr. Robinson's neighbor, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Eddie Murphy, NBC, 1998. B. A. Baracus (in archive footage), The 100 Greatest TV Characters, Channel 4 (England), 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Biography, August, 2001. Entertainment Weekly, April 6, 2001; April 13, 2001. Jet, May 25, 1998, p. 40. TV Guide, October 27, 2001, pp. 54-57, 65.

MONTEVECCHI, Liliane 1933(Montevecchi) PERSONAL Born October 12, 1933, in Paris, France. Addresses: Agent—Fifi Oscard Agency, 110 West 40th St., Suite 1601, New York, NY 10018; c/o Agence Myriam Bru, 80 Avenue Charles De Gaulle, 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine, France. Contact—c/o Buzz Halliday, 8899 Beverly Blvd., #620, Los Angeles, CA 90048. 197

MOORE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Career: Actress, dancer, and singer. Performed with Roland Petits Ballet and Folies Bergere; toured in concert in England, 2003.

Volume 50

Guest, The Hollywood Palace, 1966. Countess De Laurent, "Queen of Diamonds, Knave of Hearts," T.H.E. Cat, 1967. Madame Tanya Varhos, "The Blue, Blue Danube," It Takes a Thief, 1969. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1991.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, leading actress in a featured role in a musical, and Drama Desk Award, both 1982, for Nine; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, leading actress in a musical, 1990, for Grand Hotel.

Stage Appearances: Liliane LaFleur, Nine, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1982. Gotta Getaway!, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1984. Liliane Montevecchi on the Boulevard, Kaufman Theatre, New York City, 1988. Elizaveta Grushinskaya, Grand Hotel, Colonial Theatre, Boston, MA, 1989, then Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1989-1990, later Pantages Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 1991. Night of 100 Stars III, Radio City Music Hall, 1990.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Montevecchi) Femmes de Paris (also known as Women of Paris), 1953. Gypsy dancer, Moonfleet, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955. Tehara, The Glass Slipper, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955. Li Hi, Meet Me in Las Vegas (also known as Viva Las Vegas!), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956. Juanita, The Living Idol (also known as El idolo viviente), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. Zita, The Sad Sack, Paramount, 1957. Francoise, The Young Lions, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. Cosette, Me and the Colonel, Columbia, 1958. "Forty" Nina, King Creole, Paramount, 1958. Gigi Nietzsche, Chobizenesse (also known as Show Business), 1975. Woman at Le Cirque, Wall Street, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1987. Herself, Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There (documentary; also known as Broadway: The Golden Age), 2002. Mrs. DeLauer, How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days, Paramount, 2003.

Also appeared in Come Play with Me, Broadway production; Irma La Douce, Broadway production; La plume de ma tanta, Broadway production. RECORDINGS Albums: Nine: Original Cast Album (cast recording), Sony, 1982. Follies in Concert (cast recording), RCA, 1985. Grand Hotel: The Musical—Broadway Cast Recording (cast recording), RCA, 1992. Nine (1992 London Concert Cast—Highlights) (cast recording), RCA, 1992. Divorce Me Darling! (cast recording), Jay Records, 1998. Follies—The Complete Recording (cast recording), Tee Vee Toons, 1998. On the Boulevard (original cast), Jay Records, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: Title role, Musidora, 1973. Francine, Au theatre ce soir: Petrus, 1974. Sarah Bernhardt, Of Penguins and Peacocks, 2000.

MOORE, Michael 1954Television Appearances; Specials: Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1977. Judge, The 1986 Miss America Pageant, NBC, 1986. Solange Lafitte, "Follies in Concert," Great Performances, PBS, 1986. Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990.

PERSONAL Born April 23, 1954, in Flint (some sources cite Davison), Ml; son of Frank (an automotive assemblyline worker) and Veronica (a secretary) Moore; married Kathleen Glynn (a producer); children: Natalie. Education: Attended University of Michigan, Flint. Religion: Roman Catholic.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Tosca, 'The Secret of Adam Cain," 77 Sunset Strip, 1959. "The Derelict," Adventures in Paradise, 1959. Sylvia Montel, "Closed Set," Ford Startime, 1960. "Maggie, Queen of the Jungle," Mr. Broadway, 1964.

Addresses: Office—Dog Eat Dog Films, P.O. Box 831, Radio City Station, New York, NY 10101-0831. 198

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MOORE

Volume 50 CREDITS

Agent—Ariel Emanuel, Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Film Appearances: Roger and Me, Warner Bros., 1989. Interviewer, Blood in the Face (also known as Right Thinking), First Run Features, 1991. Buffalo Joe, Canadian Bacon, Gramercy, 1994. Narrator, The Big One, Miramax, 1997. / Think I Cannes, 1997. Panel member, Edtv (also known as Ed TV), MCA/ Universal, 1999. The Insider, Buena Vista, 1999. Trade Off, Wright Angle Media, 2000. Walter, Lucky Numbers (also known as Le bon numero), Paramount, 2000. Fever Pitch, 2001. Last Party 2000, ID Distribution, 2001. Bowling for Columbine, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 2002.

Career: Producer, director, writer, and actor. Flint Voice (also known as Michigan Voice), Flint, Ml, founder and editor, 1976-85; Mother Jones (magazine), San Francisco, CA, executive editor, 1986; Dog Eat Dog Films (production company), New York City, founder, 1986, and principal; Center for Alternative Media (distribution company), founder, 1986. At age eighteen, became nation's youngest elected school board member, Davison, Ml, 1972; founder of a crisis intervention center, 1976. Awards, Honors: New York Film Critics Circle Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, and Online Film Critics Award, all best documentary, Most Popular Film Award, Vancouver International Film Festival, Best of Show awards, Telluride Film Festival and New York Film Festival, People's Choice Award, Toronto Film Festival, and Eddie Award, best edited documentary, all 1989, International Documentary Association Award and nomination for Peace Film Award, Berlin International Film Festival, both 1990, all for Roger and Me; Emmy Award, outstanding informational series (with others), and Nova Award, most promising producer in television, Golden Laurel awards, Producers Guild of America, both 1995, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding informational series (with others), 1996, all for TV Nation; People's Choice Award, best documentary film, Denver International Film Festival, and Audience Award, favorite documentary, Aspen FilmFest, both 1997, for The Big One; International Documentary Association Award nomination, outstanding feature documentary, 1998, for And Justice for All; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding nonfiction reality program (with others), 1999 and 2001, and Writers Guild of America Award nominations, best current events documentary (with others), 2000 and 2001, all for The Awful Truth; 55th Anniversary Prize and nomination for Golden Palm, both Cannes Film Festival, Audience awards, Atlantic Film Festival, Bergen International Film Festival, Sao Paulo International Film Festival, San Sebastian International Film Festival, and Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival, Most Popular Film Award, Vancouver International Film Festival, and nomination for People's Choice Award, Toronto International Film Festival, all 2002, Academy Award, best documentary feature (with Michael Donovan), Writers Guild of America Award, best original screenplay, Cesar Award, best foreign film, Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, and Independent Spirit Award nomination, best documentary, all 2003, all for Bowling for Columbine; Freedom of Speech Award, U.S. Comedy Arts Festival, 2003.

Film Work: Producer and director, Roger and Me, Warner Bros., 1989. Producer and director, Canadian Bacon, Gramercy, 1994. Producer and director, The Big One, Miramax, 1997. Director, And Justice for All, 1998. Producer and director, Bowling for Columbine, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 2002. Television Appearances; Series: Anchor, TV Nation (also known as The Naked Eye), NBC, 1994, then Fox, 1995. The Awful Truth, Bravo, beginning 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Pets or Meat: Return to Flint, PBS, 1992. Rock the Vote, Fox, 1992. Host and correspondent, TV Nation: Year-in-Review Special, NBC, 1994. Norman Jewison on Comedy in the 20th Century: Funny Is Money, Showtime, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Late Night with David Letterman, 1990. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1990. "The Birth/' Mad about You, NBC, 1996. Himself, "Pal Joey/' Space Ghost Coast to Coast, Cartoon Network, 1998. The View, 2002. Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, 2002. Also appeared in an episode of Independent Focus. 199

MOORE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Work; Series: Creator, executive producer, and director, TV Nation, NBC, 1994, then Fox, 1995. Creator, executive producer, and director, The Awful Truth, Bravo, beginning 1999.

Volume 50

Television Series: TV Nation, NBC, 1994, then Fox, 1995. Television Specials: Pets or Meat: The Return to Flint, PBS, 1992. TV Nation: Year-in-Review Special, NBC, 1994.

Television Work; Pilots: Executive producer, Better Days, CBS, 1998.

Nonfiction: (With Kathleen Glynn) Downsize This! Random Threats from an Unarmed American, 1996. (With Glynn) Adventures in a TV Nation, HarperCollins, 1998. Stupid White Men and Other Sorry Excuses for the State of the Nation!, 2002.

Television Work; Specials: Producer and director, Pets or Meat: Return to Flint, PBS, 1992. Director, Rock the Vote, Fox, 1992. Executive producer and director, TV Nation: Year-inReview Special, NBC, 1994.

Past columnist for Mother Jones. Contributor to periodicals, including Columbia Journalism Review, Detroit Free Press, Los Angeles Times, Nation, and Newsday.

Stage Appearances: Michael Moore Live! (solo show), Roundhouse Theatre, London, 2002. Radio Appearances: Commentator, All Things Considered, National Public Radio, 1985.

ADAPTATIONS The television special Pets or Meat: The Return to Flint was included as a segment of the documentary film Two Mikes Don't Make a Wright, 1992. The book Stupid White Men and Other Sorry Excuses for the State of the Nation! was released as an audio book in 2003.

Host of Radio Free Flint (series). Radio Work: Producer of Radio Free Flint (series).

OTHER SOURCES RECORDINGS Books: Newsmakers 1990, Issue 3, Gale, 1990. 5f. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000.

Videos: Executive producer, TV Nation (collected television episodes), 1995. Executive producer, TV Nation 2 (collected television episodes), 1995.

Periodicals: Dollars & Sense, September-October, 1998, p. 9. Entertainment Weekly, July 15, 1994; October 25, 2002, p. 43; December 20, 2002, pp. 42-43. Esquire, January, 1993, p. 44. Film Comment, November-December, 1989, p. 16. Fortune, May 11, 1998, p. 28. Interview, September, 1994, p. 70. Library Journal, January, 2002, p. 76. Multichannel News, November 16, 1998, p. 20. Newsweek, March 30, 1998, p. 40. New Yorker, November 6, 1989, p. 133; October 12, 1992, p. 44. New York Times, July 15, 1990. Playboy, July, 1999, pp. 124-25, 152-56. Progressive, June, 1996, p. 40. Publishers Weekly, November 25, 1996, p. 12. Tikkun, November-December, 1998, p. 25. U.S. News & World Report, September 22, 1997, p. 48.

Director of videos, including "All the Way to Reno (You're Still Gonna Be a Star)" by R.E.M. and "Sleep Now in the Fire" and "Testify" by Rage against the Machine. WRITINGS Screenplays: Roger and Me, Warner Bros., 1989. Canadian Bacon, Gramercy, 1994. The Big One, Miramax, 1997. Bowling for Columbine, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 2002. A Brief History of the United States of America, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 2002. 200

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

MORENO WRITINGS

Electronic: Michael Moore, http://www.michaelmoore.com, March 17, 2003.

Screenplays: Pa vane (short film), 1983. The Siege of Barton's Bathroom (short film), 1986. Proof, Fine Line, 1991. (From story) Muriel's Wedding, Miramax, 1994. Unconditional Love, New Line Cinema, 2002.

MOORHOUSE, Jocelyn1960PERSONAL

Television Episodes:

Full name, Jocelyn Denise Moorhouse; born September 4, 1960, in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; daughter of John Henry Murray and Denise Patricia Moorhouse; married Paul John Hogan (a director), February 20, 1988; children: Spike, one daughter. Education: Attended Australian Film and Television School, 1981-84.

The Flying Doctors, Nine Network, 1985. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals:

Entertainment

Addresses: Agent—Beth Swofford, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1804.

Weekly,

October

13, 1995,

pp. 36-38, 40. New York Times, December 8, 1996, p. H22.

Career: Director and screenwriter. Channel 7 Drama Unit, Sydney, Australia, script editor and writer, 1984-86; House and Moorhouse Films (a production company), cofounder, 1986; Crawford Productions, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, script editor, 1986-87; Hogan Moorhouse Pictures (a production company), cofounder and principal, 1995—.

MORENO, Rita 1931(Rosita Moreno) PERSONAL Original name, Rosa Dolores Alverio (some sources spell the surname Alvario); born December 11, 1931, in Humacao, PR; daughter of Paco (a farmer) and Rosa Maria (a seamstress) Alverio; stepdaughter of Edward Moreno; married Leonard I. Gordon (a cardiologist and lighting designer), June 18, 1965; children: Fernanda Luisa (an actress and singer).

Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Awards, best director and best screenplay, Golden Camera—Special Mention, Cannes Film Festival, Bronze Award, Tokyo International Film Festival, 1991, Critics Award, Sao Paulo International Film Festival, 1992, all for Proof; Australian Film Institute Award (with Lynda House), best film, 1994, for Muriel's Wedding.

Addresses: Agent—Agency for Performing Arts, 9000 Sunset Blvd., Suite 900, Los Angeles, CA 90069; (voice work) Cunningham/Escott/Dipene and Associates, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

CREDITS Film Director: Pavane (short film), 1983. The Siege of Barton's Bathroom (short film), 1986. Proof, Fine Line, 1991. How to Make an American Quilt, Universal, 1995. A Thousand Acres, Beacon Communications/ Propaganda Films, 1997.

Career: Actress, singer, and dancer. Spanish dancer and nightclub performer, beginning as early as age five; presenter of solo concert performances since 1983; performer in cabarets as recently as 1999. Served as a member of the National Foundation for the Arts and a member of the President's Committee on the Arts and the Humanities during the Bill Clinton presidency.

Film Producer: Muriel's Wedding (also known as Muriel), Miramax, 1994. River Street, 1996. Unconditional Love, New Line Cinema, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award, best supporting actress, Golden Globe Award, best supporting actress in a film, and Golden Laurel Award, top female supporting performance, all 1962, for West Side Story; Joseph Jefferson Award, best actress, 1968, for The Rose Tattoo; Grammy Award, best recording for children,

Film Work: Script editor, The Humpty Dumpty Man, 1986. Executive Producer, Peter Pan, Universal, 2003. 201

MORENO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1972, for The Electric Company; Emmy Award, best supporting actress in a variety or music role, 1975, for Out to Lunch; Antoinette Perry Award, best actress in a drama, 1975, for The Ritz; Emmy Award, outstanding continuing or single performance by a supporting actress in a variety or music role, 1977, for The Muppet Show; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress in a musical or comedy, and Film Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1977, for The Ritz; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actress for a single appearance in a drama or comedy series, 1978, for "The Paper Palace," The Rockford Files; Emmy Award nomination, best actress in a drama series, 1979, for "Rosendahl and Gilda Stern Are Dead," The Rockford Files; Emmy Award nomination, best performer, 1982, for Orphans, Waifs, and Wards; Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actress in a limited series or special, 1982, for Portrait of a Showgirl; Emmy Award nomination, best actress in a comedy series, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a comedy or musical television series, both 1983, for 9 to 5; Hispanic Heritage Award, 1990; Special Achievement Award, Retirement Research Foundation, 1994; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1995; Nosotros Golden Eagle Award, lifetime achievement, 1997; Annual CableACE Award, best actress in a dramatic series, National Cable Television Association, 1997, ALMA awards, outstanding actress in a drama series, 1998, 1999, 2002, Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1999, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actress in a television drama series, 1999, ALMA Award nominations, outstanding actress in a drama series, 2000, and a television series, 2001, Image Award nominations, outstanding actress in a drama series, 2000, and outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 2003, all for Oz; ALMA Award, lifetime achievement, 1998; ALMA Award nomination, outstanding actress in a crossover role in a feature film, 1999, for Slums of Beverly Hills; Lifetime Achievement Award, Wine Country Film Festival, 2000; award from National Osteoporosis Foundation, 2000.

Volume 50

The Remarkable Journey, 2000. Juana, American Family, PBS, 2002. Also panelist for the game show Match Game PM. Television Appearances; Movies: Nina, Anatomy of a Seduction, CBS, 1979. Rosella DeLeon, Portrait of a Showgirl, CBS, 1982. Kimberly Baskin, "The Dancer's Touch," B. L Stryker (also known as The ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1989. Kimberly Baskin, Blues for Buder (also known as B. L. Stryker and The ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1989. Kimberly Baskin, Grand Threat Auto (also known as B. L Stryker and The ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1989. Kimberly Baskin, Auntie Sue (also known as B. L. Stryker and The ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1989. Kimberly Baskin, Plates (also known as B. L. Stryker and The ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1990. Kimberly Baskin, High Rise (also known as B. L. Stryker and The ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1990. Mom, The Wharf Rat, 1995. Irma, The Spree, The Movie Channel, 1998. Rita Kapkovic Landale, The Rockford Files: If It Bleeds ... It Leads, CBS, 1999. Mimi, Resurrection, ABC, 1999. Lydia, Open House, CBS, 2003. Television Appearances; Specials: A World of Stars, 1963. Out to Lunch, ABC, c. 1974. The Muppets Go Hollywood, 1979. Waitress, Working, PBS, 1982. The Chemical People, PBS, 1983. Blondes vs. Brunettes, ABC, 1984. Julie Forbes, The Closed Set, PBS, 1988. The Ice Capades with Kirk Cameron (also known as Kirk Cameron at the Ice Capades), ABC, 1988. Walt Disney World 4th of July Spectacular, 1988. Host, Championship Ballroom Dancing, PBS, 1991. All-Star Fiesta at Ford's, ABC, 1992. A Capitol Fourth 1993, PBS, 1993. Host, A Woman's Health, PBS, 1994. "Jerry Herman's Broadway at the Bowl" (also known as "Broadway at the Hollywood Bowl"), Great Performances, PBS, 1994. Yul Brynner: The Man Who Was King, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Latin Nights: An All-Star Celebration, ABC, 1995. Rodgers & Hammerstein: The Sound of Movies, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. The Magic School Bus Family Holiday Special, PBS, 1996. Alan Alda: More Than Mr. Nice Guy, Arts and Entertainment, 1997.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Carmela and other roles, The Electric Company, PBS, 1971-1976. Violet Newstead, 9 to 5, ABC, 1982-1983. Roberta Cardenas (some sources cite Alixandra Stone), Top of the Heap, Fox, 1991-1992. Angie Corea, The Cosby Mysteries, NBC, 1994. Voice of Carmen Sandiego, Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? (animated), PBS, 1994. Sister Peter Marie Reimondo, Oz, HBO, beginning

1997. 202

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

MORENO Rita Capkovic, "Rosendahl and Gilda Stern Are Dead," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1978. Rita Capkovic, "The No-Fault Affair," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1979. "The Days of Wine and Leo" (also known as "Harold Russell Story"), Trapper John, M.D., 1981. Host, "Program 3," The Shape of Things, NBC, 1982. "China Cruise," The Love Boat, 1983. Mrs. Granger, "You Only Hurt the One You Love," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1987. Renee Corliss, "Empty Nests," The Golden Girls, 1987. Julie Forbes, "The Closed Set," Tales from the Hollywood Hills (also known as Great Performances), PBS, 1988. Congresswoman Madelyn Woods, "Miami Squeeze," Miami Vice, NBC, 1989. The Class of the 20th Century, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Voice of Tanya Trunk, Bonkers (animated), syndicated, 1993. Senator Rhonda Hall, "While the Thomasons Slept in the Lincoln Room," Hearts Afire, 1993. Miss Wickervich/Mrs. Stone, "The Gym Teacher," The Nanny, CBS, 1994. Herself, "People's Choice," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1994. Jackie Lodge, "Who Killed the Gadget Man?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1995. Herself, "Women in Film," Women of the House, CBS, 1995. Dr. Nancy Goldman, "Ectomy, Schmectomy," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1997. Amanda Revere, "The Comeback," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. "The Truth Is in the Trash," Buddy Faro, 1998. Rosa, "La Visita (The Visit)," Resurrection Blvd., Showtime, c. 2000.

Host, Women: First and Foremost, 1997. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Carol Burnett, Lifetime, 1998. The American Film Institute Salute to Robert Wise, NBC, 1998. The Puerto Ricans: Our American Story, PBS, 1999. National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 1999. Narrator, When It Was a Game III, HBO, 2000. Speak Truth to Power, PBS, 2000. Tito Puente: The King of Latin Music, PBS, 2001. Intimate Portrait: Rita Moreno, Lifetime, 2001. (In archive footage) Bourne to Dance, Channel 4, 2001. Also appeared in The Bronze Screen: 100 Years of the Latino Image in American Cinema, Cinemax. Television Appearances; Pilots: Anita Bente, Dominic's Dream, CBS, 1974. Maria Constanza, The Rita Moreno Show, CBS, 1978. Rita Barnes, Rita (also known as The Rita Moreno Show), CBS, 1986. Judge Flores, The Best Defense, ABC, 1995. Maria Portokalos (some sources cite Athena), My Big Fat Greek Life, CBS, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Saint and Senorita," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1952. Sonseeahray, "Broken Arrow," The 20th Century-Fox Hour, CBS, 1956. "Strange Sanctuary," Climax!, CBS, 1957. Francesca, "Spider Web," Climax!, CBS, 1958. Linda, "The Last Raid," Zane Grey Theatre, CBS, 1959. "The Samaritan," Trackdown, 1959. "The Town Is a Prisoner," Cimarron City, 1959. "Coat of Arms," Richard Diamond, Private Detective, NBC, 1960. Chulita, "El Bandido," Zorro, 1960. Chulita, "Adios, El Cuchillo," Zorro, 1960. "Vendetta," Adventures in Paradise, ABC, 1961. The Andy Williams Show, NBC, 1962. "The Spanish Sketch," The Jack Benny Program, 1963. Margaret Cowels, "Who Killed Julian Buck?," Burke's Law, 1963. Panelist, Password, 1964. "Dead End on Flugel Street," The Trials of O'Brien, 1965. "Who's Che Guevara?," Run for Your Life, 1967. "A Hard Road to Vengeance," Hec Ramsey, 1973. "May God Have Mercy," Medical Center, 1974. Rosa Dolores, "111 Never Forget What's Her Name," On the Rocks, ABC, 1976. Herself and Tiffany Gonzales, The Muppet Show, syndicated, 1976. Leonor Carbajal, "The Witch of Four West," Wests/We Medical, 1978. Rita Capkovic, "The Paper Palace," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1978.

Appeared as Nana, First Time Out; as Caroline Novack, The Guardian; and as voice of Dr. Carmina Skeledon, "The Busasaurus," The Magic School Bus (animated), PBS; also appeared in Playhouse 90, CBS, Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, Strong Medicine, and When I Was a Girl. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 34th Annual Academy Awards, 1962. The 25th Annual Grammy Awards, 1983. The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. The 1997 Hispanic Heritage Awards, NBC, 1997. ALMA Awards, ABC, 1998. Presenter, The 12th Annual Hispanic Heritage Awards, NBC, 1998. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Presenter, The 42nd Annual New York Emmy Awards, 1999. Presenter, The 30th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1999.

203

MORENO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

The 1999 ALMA Awards, ABC, 1999. The 5th Annual ALMA Awards, ABC, 2000.

Volume 50

Isabella, Italian Movie (also known as High Stakes), 1993. Rosaria Linares, / Like It Like That (also known as Blackout), Columbia, 1994. Herself, Carmen Miranda: Bananas Is My Business (also known as Bananas Is My Business), 1994. Madame Rulenska, Angus (also known as Angus—Voll Cool), 1995. Belle Abramowitz, Slums of Beverly Hills, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Angela Torello, Carlo's Wake, Four Starz Productions, 1999. Maggie, Blue Moon, Castle Hill/Curb Entertainment, 2000. Miguel's mother, Pinero, Miramax, 2001. Senora Munoz, Casa de Los Babys, IFC Films, 2003. West Side Memories, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 2003.

Television Appearances; Other: Renata Riguel, Evita Peron (miniseries), NBC, 1981. Orphans, Waifs, and Wards, CBS, c. 1981. Television Work: Provided additional voices for the animated series Raw Toonage. Film Appearances: (As Rosita Moreno) Dolores, 5o Young, So Bad, 1950. Terru, Pagan Love Song, 1950. Tina, The Toast of New Orleans, 1950. Lucy, The Ring, 1952. The Fabulous Senorita (also known as Girl from Panama and An Old Spanish Custom), 1952. Queli, Cattle Town, 1952. Zelda Zanders, Singin' in the Rain, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1952. Soubrette, Ma and Pa Kettle on Vacation (also known as Ma and Pa Kettle Go to Paris and Ma and Pa Kettle Hit the Road) f 1953. Christina, Latin Lovers, 1953. Bridget Fitzgibbon, Fort Vengeance, 1953. Jura, El Alamein (also known as Desert Patrol), 1953. Honey Bear, The Yellow Tomahawk, 1954. Maroa, Jivaro (also known as Lost Treasure of the Amazon), 1954. Singer, Garden of Evil, 1954. Ula, Seven Cities of Gold, 1955. Julia, Untamed, 1955. Tuptim, The King and I, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956. Sandra Roberts, The Lieutenant Wore Skirts, 1956. Huguette, The Vagabond King, 1956. Hetty Hutter, The Deerslayer, 1957. Lola, This Rebel Breed (also known as The Black Rebels and Three Shades of Love), 1960. Anita, West Side Story, United Artists, 1961. Rosa Zacharias, Summer and Smoke, Paramount, 1962. Samar, 1962. Sisa, Cry of Battle (also known as To Be a Man), 1963. Hell of Borneo (also known as From Hell to Borneo), 1966. Vi, The Night of the Following Day, 1968. Lupe, Popi, 1969. Dolores Gonzales, Marlowe, 1969. Louise, Carnal Knowledge, Avco Embassy, 1971. Googie Gomez, The Ritz, Warner Bros., 1976. Der ruf der blonden Goettin (also known as Porno Shock), 1977. Esther, The Boss's Son, 1978. Lucille Pompi, Happy Birthday, Gemini, United Artists, 1980. Claudia Zimmer, The Four Seasons, Universal, 1981. Rita, Age Isn't Everything (also known as Life in the Food Chain), Live Home Video, 1991.

Stage Appearances: (New York debut) Angelina, Skydrift, Belasco Theatre, 1945. (London debut) Nona Ritter, She Loves You, Lyric Theatre, 1964. Iris Parodus Brustein, The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1964-1965. The Rose Tattoo, Chicago, IL, c. 1968. Sharon Falconer, Gantry, George Abbott Theatre, New York City, 1969-1970. Elaine Navazio, The Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, c. 1970-1971. Shoplifter, Detective Story, Shubert Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1973. Staff Nurse Norton, The National Health, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1973-1974, then Circle in the Square, New York City, 1974. Googie Gomez, The Ritz, Longacre Theatre, 1975. Serafina, The Rose Tattoo, Long Wharf Theatre, 1977. Louise, Wally's Cafe, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1981. Olive Madeson, The Odd Couple, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1985-1986. The Glass Menagerie, Cherry County Playhouse, Ml, 1991. Renne Shredman, After-Play, Theatre Four, New York City, 1995. Vivian Merkle, The Size of the World, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1996. Norma Desmond, Sunset Boulevard, London, 1996. The Vagina Monologues, Westside Theatre Downstairs, New York City, then San Francisco, CA, both 2001. Appeared in regional performances of Gypsy, Steel Magnolias, The Taming of the Shrew, and A View from the Bridge. 204

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MORROW

Volume 50

Career: Writer and producer. University of Iowa, Iowa City, media specialist, 1974-81; freelance screenwriter, 1981-90; Morrow-Heus Productions, president, 1990—; Cornucopia Pictures, producer. City of Claremont, CA, member of Mayors Committee on Employment of the Handicapped, 1982-86; Project Turnabout, member of board of directors, 1986—.

RECORDINGS Albums: The Electric Company, Sesame Street, 1972. Media Portrayals of Latinos, National Public Radio, 1982. Videos: Host, Women First and Foremost, Monterey Home Video, 1996.

Member: Writers Guild of America (West), Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, National Association for Retarded Citizens, Autism Society of America.

Also appeared in an exercise video, 1990. Awards, Honors: Presidents Award, American Academy for Cerebral Palsy and Developmental Medicine, 1978; Outstanding Contribution Award, Mid-American Congress on Aging, 1983; Academy Award (with Ronald Bass), best original screenplay, 1988, Writers Guild of America Award nomination (with Bass), best screenplay written directly for the screen, Golden Globe Award nomination (with Bass), best screenplay— motion picture, 1989, Film Award nomination (with Bass), best original screenplay, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1990, all for Rain Man; Emmy Award nomination (with Richard Heus, Michael O'Hara, and Lawrence Horowitz), best drama or comedy special or mini-series, 1991, for Switched at Birth; honorary D.H.L., University of La Verne, CA, 1990; SI Award, NASW, 1991; Pope John XXIII Award, Viterbo College, 1992.

Audio Books: Narrator, Empress of the Splendid Season by Oscar Hijuelos, Harper-Audio, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Hispanic Biography, Volume 1, Gale, 2002. 5f. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000. Suntree, Susan, Rita Moreno, Chelsea House, 1993. Periodicals: BackStage, April 5, 1996, p. 5. Booklist, May 1, 1996, p. 1516. Celebrity Sleuth, Volume 3, issue 4, 1990, pp. 58-59. Entertainment Weekly, August 22, 1997, p. 117. Los Angeles, August, 1998, pp. 136-38. Publishers Weekly, February 1, 1999, p. 35. TV Guide, February 16, 2002, pp. 57-60. Variety, July 14, 1997, p. 34.

CREDITS Film Work: Executive producer and screen supervisor, Gospa, Penland Company, 1995. Producer, Race the Sun, TriStar, 1996. Television Executive Producer; Movies: Christmas on Division Street, CBS, 1991. The Disappearance of Vonnie, CBS, 1994. Behind the Mask, CBS, 1999.

MORROW, Barry 1948PERSONAL

Television Executive Producer; Miniseries: (With Richard Heus, Michael O'Hara, and Lawrence Horowitz) Switched at Birth, NBC, 1991.

Full name, Barry Nelson Morrow; born June 12, 1948, in Austin, MN; son of Robert Clayton and Rose Nell (maiden name, Nelson) Morrow; married Beverly Lee McKenzie, March 3, 1969; children: Clayton McKenzie, ZoeAnna Rachel. Education: St. Olaf College, B.A., 1970. Politics: Democrat. Religion: Presbyterian. Avocational Interests: Golf.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Ronald Bass) Rain Man (based on a story by Morrow), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Gospa, Penland Company, 1995.

Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Contact-^Cornucopia Pictures, 10989 Bluffside Dr., Suite 3414, Studio City, CA91604.

205

MOSES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

John, Fun, Spectrum Films, 1994. Paul Baker, Trial by Jury, Warner Bros., 1994. Michael, The Nurse, Live Entertainment, 1996. Walter Kan, Man of Her Dreams (also known as The Fiance), Live Film and Mediaworks, Inc., 1996. Miles, The Price of Kissing, 1997. (As Billy Moses) Ben Christiansen, Wicked (also known as The Second Wife), Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1998. The Cactus Kid, Cactus Kid Productions, 2000. James/Max, Alone with a Stranger, New Concorde Home Entertainment, 2000. Jed Colburn, 75 Degrees in July, 2000. Chuck Hausman, Living in Fear, World International Network, 2001. Martin Shaughnessy, The Painting, 2002. Coach Marquardt, Hangman's Curse, Namesake Entertainment/North by Northwest Entertainment/ Total Living Network, 2003. Jack Davenport, Christmas Child, Impact Productions, 2003.

Race the Sun, TriStar, 1996. Milost mora (also known as Mercy of the Sea), 2002. Unproduced screenplays include Super Mario Brothers: The Movie, Belly Up, Blood on the Tracks, Delicate Arrangements, and Trevor. Television Movies: Bill: On His Own (based on a story by Morrow), CBS, 1983. Conspiracy of Love, CBS, 1987. Quiet Victory: The Charlie Wedemeyer Story, CBS, 1988. The Karen Carpenter Story (also known as A Song for You), CBS, 1989. Christmas on Division Street, CBS, 1991.

ADAPTATIONS s The Emmy Award-winning television movie Bill was based on a story by Morrow and broadcast by CBS in 1981.

Television Appearances; Series: Cole Gioberti, Falcon Crest, CBS, 1981-1986. Keith Gray, Melrose Place, Fox, 1992-1993. David Graysmark, Fame LA., syndicated, 1997.

MOSES, William R. 1959(Billy Moses)

Television Appearances; Movies: Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Lethal Lesson, NBC, 1989. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Musical Murder, NBC, 1989. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Ail-Star Assassin, NBC, 1989. Marc Christian, Rock Hudson, ABC, 1990. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Poisoned Pen, NBC, 1990. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Desperate Deception, NBC, 1990. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Silenced Singer, NBC, 1990. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Defiant Daughter, NBC, 1990. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Ruthless Reporter, NBC, 1991. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Maligned Monster, NBC, 1991. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Glass Coffin, NBC, 1991. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Fashion, NBC, 1991. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Framing (also known as Perry Mason: The Case of the Posthumous Painter), NBC, 1992. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Reckless Romeo, NBC, 1992. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Heartbroken Bride, NBC, 1992.

PERSONAL Full name, William Remington Moses; born November 17, 1959, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Marian McCargo (an actress; later surname Bell); brother of Rick Moses (an actor) and Harry Moses (a director); married Tracy Nelson (an actress), 1987 (divorced, 1997); married Sarah, 2002; children: (first marriage) Remington Elizabeth; (second marriage) Grace. Education: Attended University of Southern California. Addresses: Agent—Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA90210. Career: Actor. Also worked as a musician in the 1980s. CREDITS Film Appearances: Pat, Choices, 1981. Guten "Gus" Edway, Alien from L.A. (also known as Odeon and Wanda), Media Home Entertainment, 1987. Tim Travers, Mystic Pizza, 1988. Double Exposure, 1993. 206

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

MOSES

Volume 50

Jeffrey, "An Embarrassment of Teapots," Hope & Gloria, NBC, 1995. Brandon Merrit, The Great Defender, Fox, 1995. Charles, "The Feather," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. Tyrell, "Kidnapped," Flipper, 1995. Tyrell, "Kidnapped Part Deux," Flipper, 1995. Dr. Phillip Cant, "Que Sera, Sarah," LA. Doctors, CBS, 1999. Agent Paul Candella, "Webb of lies/1 JAG, NBC, 1999. Kenneth Thompson, "The Pursuit of Unhappiness," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001. "Pay Back," Crossing Jordan, 2002. "Need to Know/' JAG, NBC, 2002. Pepper Kellerman, "A Time for Every Purpose," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2003. Dick, "That Touch of Bink," 7th Heaven, 2003. Dick, "Dick," 7th Heaven, 2003.

Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the SkinDeep Scandal, NBC, 1993. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Telltale Talk Show Host, NBC, 1993. Ken Malansky, Perry Mason: The Case of the Killer Kiss, NBC, 1993. Ken Malansky, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Wicked Wives, NBC, 1993. Ken Malansky, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Lethal Lifestyle, NBC, 1994. Mark Enright, The Haunting of Seacliff Inn, USA Network, 1994. Ken Malansky, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Grimacing Governor, NBC, 1994. Ken Malansky, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Jealous Jokester, NBC, 1995. Tim Reuschel, Circumstances Unknown, USA Network, 1995. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Sea World Adventure, 1995. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Mystery Cruise, 1995. Tom Loftis, She Woke Up Pregnant (also known as Crimes of Silence), ABC, 1996. Tom, Evil Has a Face, USA Network, 1996. Adrian Cross, The Cold Equations, Sci-Fi Channel, 1996. Jim Schneider, Almost Dead, HBO, 1996. Nicholas Bennett, To Love, Honor and Deceive (also known as The Protected Wife), ABC, 1996. Bryan Bookman, Emma's Wish, CBS, 1998. Jack Birch, Vanished without a Trace, NBC, 1999. Phillips, Chain of Command, HBO, 2000. Cody, Stolen from the Heart, CBS, 2000. David, Missing Pieces, CBS, 2000. Dr. Brad Steward, The Perfect Wife, Lifetime, 2000. Ian, A Mother's Testimony, Lifetime, 2001. Will Roberts, Her Best Friend's Husband, Lifetime, 2002.

Also appeared in Capital News. Television Appearances; Specials: CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars XIV, ABC, 1983. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars XV, ABC, 1983. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars XVI, ABC, 1984. The Defense Rests: A Tribute to Raymond Burr, NBC, 1993. Father, The Adventures of Mary-Kate and Ashley: Mystery on the High Seas, ABC, 1995. Television Appearances; Other: Peter Harding, Finder of Lost Loves (pilot; also known as Maxwell Ltd.: Finder of Lost Loves Pilot), 1984. Simon Anderson, War and Remembrance (miniseries), ABC, 1989.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Billy Moses) "The Captain and the Kid/The Dean and the Flunkee/Poor Rich Man/Isaac Aegean Affair: Parts 1 & 2," The Love Boat, 1983. Tony Milner, "Fast Forward," Hotel, 1987. Cole Gioberti, "New Faces," Falcon Crest, CBS, 1987. Cole Gioberti, "Sweet Revenge," Falcon Crest, CBS, 1987. Reese Morgan, "Coal Miner's Slaughter," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988. Jack, "The Man Who Came to Dinner Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, NBC, 1989.

Stage Appearances: Sir Thomas Vaughan and member of ensemble, The Tragedy of Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1990. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Variety, February 2, 1998, p. 33.

207

N-O

Assistant editor, Anything Else, DreamWorks, 2003. Director, Muddy Waters: Can't Be Satisfied, 2003.

NEVILLE, Morgan 1967PERSONAL

Television Work; Series: Producer, Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1987.

Born October 10, 1967, in Los Angeles, CA. Television Work; Specials: Production associate, Edward G. Robinson: Little Big Man, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Production associate, Judy Garland: Beyond the Rainbow, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Producer, Sidney Poitier: The Defiant One, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Producer and director, Nat King Cole: Loved in Return, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Producer and director, Jonathan Winters: Without a Net, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Producer and director, The Hustons: Hollywood's Maverick Dynasty, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Producer, Charlie Chaplin: A Tramp's Life, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Musician, Connie Francis: Sweetheart of Song, 1998. Producer and director, John Steinbeck: An American Writer, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Producer and director, Brian Wilson: A Beach Boy's Tale, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Producer and director, 5am Phillips: The Man Who Invented Rock 'n Roll, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Producer and director, Hitmakers: The Teens Who Stole Pop Music, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Producer and director, Words and Music by Lei her & Stoller, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Producer and executive producer, Carnie Wilson, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Producer and director, Burt Bacharach, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Executive producer, Bubblegum Babylon, VH1, 2002.

Addresses: Office—Morgan Neville Tremolo Productions, Inc., 5320 Highland View Place, Los Angeles, CA 90041. Career: Director, editor, producer, and composer. Morgan Neville Tremolo Productions, Inc. (a production company), founder and principal. Also produced series of short films about California history for the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 2000. CREDITS Film Work: (Uncredited) Apprentice editor, A Bronx Tale, Savoy Pictures, 1993. Second assistant director, Smoke (also known as Smoke—Raucher unter sich), Miramax, 1995. Producer and director, Shotgun Freeway: Drives thru Lost L.A., Alpine Releasing Inc., 1995. Assistant film editor, If Lucy Fell, TriStar, 1996. Assistant editor, Corazon iluminado (also known as Coeur allume, Coracao iluminado, and Foolish Heart), Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Assistant editor, The White River Kid (also known as White River), New City Releasing, 1999. Producer and director, The Songmakers Collection, 2001. Assistant editor, Hollywood Ending, DreamWorks, 2002. Assistant editor, City by the Sea, Warner Bros., 2002. 208

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

O'BRYAN

Volume 50

Dick Anderson, Trapped in Paradise, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Phone talker, Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. Banes, Phenomenon, Buena Vista, 1996. Undercover cop, Dear God, Paramount, 1996. Allan, Out to Sea, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Max, I'll Be Home for Christmas, Buena Vista, 1998. Carter, Nice Guys Sleep Alone, Asylum, 1999. Michael, 9mm of Love, 2000. Mr. O'Connell, The Princess Diaries, Buena Vista/Walt Disney, 2001. Leo, Big Fat Liar, MCA/Universal, 2002.

WRITINGS Television Specials: Jonathan Winters: Without a Net, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. John Steinbeck: An American Writer, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Brian Wilson: A Beach Boy's Tale, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Words and Music by Leiber & Stoller, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Hitmakers: The Teens Who Stole Pop Music, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Carnie Wilson, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Burt Bacharach, Arts and Entertainment, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Joe "Iowa" Dantley, Pig Sty, UPN, 1995. Bobby Waide, Brother's Keeper, ABC, 1998. Roger Tomkins, Abby, UPN, 2003.

Television Music; Specials: Sidney Poitier: The Defiant One, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Montgomery Clift: The Hidden Star, Arts and Entertainment, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: Marked for Murder (also known as The Sandman), CBS, 1993. Detective Cartwell, Here Come the Munsters, Fox,

1995. Television Additional Music; Specials: Rock Hudson: Acting the Part, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Steven, Mary & Tim, CBS, 1996. Steven, The Twilight of the Golds, Showtime, 1997. Bobby, A Touch of Hope, NBC, 1999.

O'BRYAN, Sean

Television Appearances; Pilots: Randy, Grapefruit Moon, ABC, 1998. Danny, True Love, NBC, 2002. Max, Julie Lydecker, CBS, 2002. PERSONAL Television Appearances; Episodic: Will, 'The Hood/' MacGyver, ABC, 1991. 'The Gift," Sibs, ABC, 1991. Phillip Ashcroft, "Running for Honor—June 11, 1964," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Kenny Cadashy, "My Mother, My Sister," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1992. Charles Davenport "Charlie" McCumber, "A Christmas Secret," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Charlie Dixon, "Greek to Me," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1993. Neuter, "No Chicken, No Check," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1993. Larry Jordan, "Duty Free Rome," Picket Fences, CBS, 1993. Paul Hampton, "Bloodlines," Murder, She Wrote, CBS,

Married Samantha Follows, 1995; children: two. Education: Attended high school in Louisville, KY. Avocational Interests: Boxing, attending yard sales and "swap meets." Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., 25th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. ManagerMan Siegel, Alan Siegel Entertainment, 345 North Maple Dr., Suite 375, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor. New Rude Mechanicals (Shakespeare company), member of company.

1993.

CREDITS

Adam, "Dream Date," Wild Oats, 1994. Steve Burke (some sources cite Billy Blake), "Nailed," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Doug, "Springtime for David," Roseanne, ABC, 1996. Bradley DuMonte, "The Paper Clock," The Pretender, NBC, 1996. Ray Loengard, "The Enemy Within," Dark Skies, NBC,

Film Appearances: Bobby, Frankie and Johnny, Paramount, 1991. Lewis Seeley, Chaplin (also known as Chariot), TriStar, 1992. John McBride, Heart and Souls, MCA/Universal, 1993. Tommy Miller, Exit to Eden, Savoy, 1994.

1997. 209

O'CONNELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Jake Monroe, "Have You Seen Me?/' Touched by an Angel CBS, 1997. Flight Attendant Ken, "Winging It," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997. Ethan, "A Girl's Gotta Love a Wedding," jenny, NBC, 1997. Ted, "Two Guys, a Girl, and a Guy," Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998. Stan, "Men Will Be Boys," Jack & fill, The WB, 1999. Marc, "The Shmenkmans," The King of Queens, CBS, 2000. Chick Talman, "Partners," The Huntress, USA Network, 2000. Greg Philner, "One Mistake," Family Law, CBS, 2000. Dave, "Blind Man's Bluff," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 2000. Rick Rozelli, "Exposure," Providence, NBC, 2001. Warren Turner, "Samuel Rising," Roswell, syndicated, 2001. Randy, "Get Me out of Here," Becker, CBS, 2001. Paul Ferris, "Relax," Grounded for Life, Fox, 2002. Paul, "Raising Arizona," Felicity, The WB, 2002.

Volume 50

Ella, Misplaced, Original Cinema, 1989. Mrs. Halsey, Brain Dead (also known as Paranoia), Concorde, 1990. Irene, State of Grace, Orion, 1990. Inez Brice, Pastime (also known as One Cup of Coffee), Miramax, 1991. Diary of a Madman, 1991. Sally Cutler, Falling from Grace, Columbia, 1992. Lily, Straight Talk, Buena Vista, 1992. Ellen, Leaving Normal, Universal, 1992. Shelly, CrissCross (also known as Alone Together), 1992. Isabelle Malley, Cool World, Paramount, 1992. Nan Gordon, Fearless, Warner Bros., 1993. Waitress, Smoke (also known as Smoke—Raucher unter sich), Miramax, 1995. Dr. Garcia Soctt, NASA Space biologist, Invader (also known as Lifeform), Live Entertainment, 1996. Mrs. Balford, City of Angels (also known as Stadt der Enget), Warner Bros., 1998. Lenny's teacher, Just Looking, Sony Pictures Classics, 1999. Mrs. Gerber, Hearts in Atlantis, Warner Bros., 2001. Phyllis, Ball in the House, 2001. Gwyn, Dragonfly (also known as Im Zeichen der Libelle), Universal, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Gus, It's Only a Play, James A. Doolittle Theatre, Los Angeles, 1992, then Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles. Hay Fever, Gravenhurst Opera House, Gravenhurst, Ontario, Canada, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Sherri Rescott Watley #2, Loving, ABC, 1985-1986. Heidi Schiller, Sirens, ABC, 1993. Shirley Crockmeyer, Second Noah, ABC, 1996. Susan Blum, a recurring role, L.A. Doctors (also known as LA. Docs), CBS, 1998-1999.

Appeared in The Lisbon Traviata, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles; also appeared in productions of The Gingerbread Lady, The Glass Menagerie, Measure for Measure, Money and Friends, and Picnic.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mom, Daybreak, HBO, 1993. Peggy, Fighting for My Daughter, ABC, 1995. Holly, Kansas, ABC, 1995. Roberta, Trial by Fire, ABC, 1995. Winona, Our Son, the Matchmaker, CBS, 1996. Doris, Chasing the Dragon, Lifetime, 1996. Marilyn Middleton, A Deadly Vision (also known as Murder in Mind), ABC, 1997. Lacey, Breast Men, HBO, 1997. Kate Faxton, Murder in a Small Town, NBC, 1999. Landry, Just Ask My Children, Lifetime, 2001.

O'CONNELL, Deirdre PERSONAL Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting female, 1992, for Pastime; DramaLogue Award, for Etta Jenks; Drama Desk Award nomination, for Love and Anger; DramaLogue Award and Los Angeles Critics Award, for Stars in the Morning Sky.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Barbara Young, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Kitty McKay, Journey into Genius, PBS, 1988.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Nellie, Tin Men, Buena Vista, 1987. Assistant #2, Anna, Vestron Pictures, 1987. Shanda, Stars and Bars, Columbia, 1988.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Catherine, "Louis in Love/' Kate & Allie, CBS, 1987. Jane Schuman, "Breeder/' Law & Order, NBC, 1994.

210

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

OHANNESON

Volume 50 Career: Costume designer.

Ellen Wheeler, "You Gotta Have Heart/' Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994. Ellen Wheeler, "Genevieve and Fat Boy," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994. Joanna Wilder, "All My Children/' Law & Order, NBC, 2001. Jenny Baldwin, "Vanished: Parts 1 & 2," The Practice, ABC, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Cable Ace Award nomination, 1991, for The Last of His Tribe; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in costume design for a miniseries or a special, 1993, for Citizen Cohn; Cable Ace Award nomination, 1995, for Truman. CREDITS

Also appeared as Terrance, "Fire Down Below," H.E.L.P., ABC; LAC Arts interviewer, 5/x Feet Under.

Film Costume Designer: Stacy's Knights (also known as Double Down and The Touch), Crown International Pictures, 1982. Trancers (also known as Future Cop), Empire Pictures, 1985. Private Resort, TriStar, 1985. Once Bitten, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1985. Zone Troopers, Empire Pictures, 1985. Trick or Treat, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Hollywood Vice Squad, Concorde, 1986. Eliminators, Empire Pictures, 1986. Dudes, New Century/Vista Film Company, 1987. The Wrong Guys, New World Pictures, 1988. (As Jill Ohanneson) Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure, Orion, 1989. (As Jill Ohanneson) The Indian Runner, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1991. Timebomb, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1991. Arizona Dream (also known as The Arrowtooth Waltz), Warner Bros., 1993. Josh and S.A.M., Columbia, 1993. (As Jill Ohanneson) Unstrung Heroes, Buena Vista,

Stage Appearances: Willy the space freak, The Unseen Hand, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1982. The Front Page, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1986. The Tempest, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, 1987. T/s a Pity She's a Whore, Public/Newman Theatre, New York City, 1992. Samantha, House Arrest: First Edition, Arena Stage, Kreeger Theater, Washington, DC, 1997. Amanda Gringa, In the Blood, Public Theatre/Shiva, New York City, 1999. Lavinia, Two-Headed, Women's Project Theatre, New York City, 2000. Buffer Starr, World of Mirth, Theatre Four, New York City, 2001. Linda Ledbetter, Stone Cold Dead Serious, Loeb Drama Center, 2002. Denise, The Mystery of Attraction, Tribeca Playhouse, New York City, 2003. Also appeared in The Dream Express (lounge act), Joe's Pub; Moe's Lucky Seven, Playwrights Horizons; Approximating Mother, Women's Project Theatre; Etta Jenks, Women's Project Theatre; Tales of the Lost Formicians, Women's Project Theatre; A Lie of the Mind, Promenade Theatre; Love and Anger, NYTW; Stars in the Morning, Los Angeles Theatre Center; Three Ways Home, Los Angeles Theatre Center; The Geography of Luck, Los Angeles Theatre Center; Revelers; Fool for Love, Trinity Repertory Company; Agnes of God, Westport and Cape Playhouse; As You Like It; The Seagull; Mud, Signature Theatre.

1995.

PERSONAL

The Crossing Guard, Miramax, 1995. Angus (also known as Angus—Voll Cool), New Line Cinema, 1996. Black Sheep, Paramount, 1996. A Smile Like Yours, Paramount, 1997. Mouse Hunt, DreamWorks, 1997. (As Jill Ohanneson) Home Fries, Warner Bros., 1998. Instinct, Buena Vista, 1999. The Replacements (also known as Scabs), Warner Bros., 2000. (As Jill Ohanneson) Lost Souls, New Line Cinema, 2000. (As Jill Ohanneson) The Pledge, Warner Bros., 2001. (As Jill Ohanneson) O, Lions Gate Films, 2001. 40 Days and 40 Nights (also known as 40 jours et 40 nuits), Miramax, 2002. The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Contact—c/o Costume Designers Guild, 4730 Woodman Ave., Suite 4730, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423.

Film Work; Other: Assistant costume designer, Don't Cry It's Only Thunder (also known as Vietnam: Hell or Glory), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1982.

OHANNESON, Jill M. (Jill Ohanneson)

211

O'HERLIHY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Costume supervisor, Angel, New World Pictures, 1983. (As Jill Ohanneson) Key costumer, Heartbreakers, Orion, 1984. Costumes, Ghoulies, Empire Pictures, 1985. Costumes, Troll, Empire Pictures, 1986.

Volume 50

CREDITS Film Appearances: Wilson Briggs, A Wedding, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Brad, Superman III, Warner Bros., 1983. Captain Jack Petachi, Never Say Never Again (also known as James Bond 007—Sag niemals n/e), Warner Bros., 1983. Ron Harris, Space Riders, 1984. Fraker, Death Wish 3, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1985. Airk Thaughbaer, Willow, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1988. Dick Powell, Hidden Assassin (also known as Desafio final and The Shooter), Miramax, 1995. King Thane, Prince Valiant (also known as Prinz Eisenherz)f Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Lieutenant Logan, Top of the World (also known as Cold Cash and Showdown), Warner Bros., 1997. Bill Kincaid, Butterfly Man, 2002.

Television Costume Designer; Series: Roswell, 1999. (As Jill Ohanneson) Firefly, Fox, 2002. Television Costume Designer; Miniseries: Dead Man's Walk (also known as Larry McMurty's Dead Man's Walk), ABC, 1996. Television Costume Supervisor; Miniseries: The Neon Empire, Showtime, 1989. Television Costume Designer; Movies: Necessity, CBS, 1988. The Cover Girl and the Cop (also known as Beauty & Denise), NBC, 1989. The Last of His Tribe, HBO, 1992. Citizen Cohn, HBO, 1992. Acting on Impulse (also known as Eyes of a Stranger, Roses Are Dead, Secret Lies, and Secret Lives), Showtime, 1993. Marilyn & Bobby: Her Final Affair, USA Network, 1993. (As Jill Ohanneson) Shameful Secrets (also known as Going Underground), ABC, 1993. To My Daughter With Love, NBC, 1994. Amelia Earhart: The Final Flight, TNT, 1994. A Stranger in Town, CBS, 1995. (As Jill Ohanneson) Truman, HBO, 1995. Two Mothers for Zachary, ABC, 1996. (As Jill Ohanneson) Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye, Starz!, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Chuck Cunningham, Happy Days (also known as Happy Days Again), ABC, 1974. Captain "Red'' Berwash, Well Meet Again, ITV, 1982. Television Appearances; Movies: Tom, The California Kid, ABC, 1974. Big Bob Landers, The Ghost of Cypress Swamp, 1976. Father Mark, A Death in Canaan, CBS, 1978. Art Stinson, Sergeant Matlovich vs. the U.S. Air Force, NBC, 1978. Conrad E. Perkins, The Dirty Dozen: The Next Mission, NBC, 1985. Sergeant Muller, Tailspin: Behind the Korean Airliner Tragedy (also known as Coded Hostile), HBO, 1989. Clancy, Red King, White Knight, HBO, 1989. Chris Mahler, cowboy, Conagher (also known as Louis L'Amour's Conagher), TNT, 1991. Leroy, Sharpe's Eagle, PBS, 1993. Marshal Sharp, The Last Outlaw, HBO, 1994. Maj Jabin, Star Trek: Voyager—Caretaker (also known as Caretaker), UPN, 1995. Mickey, Cruise of the Gods, 2002.

Television Costume Designer; Specials: Sex, Shock and Censorship in the '90s, Showtime, 1993.

O'HERLIHY, Gavan1954PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Phil McGee, Rich Man, Poor Man (also known as Rich Man, Poor Man—Book I), ABC, 1976. Stanton, A Rumor of War, CBS, 1980. Dan Suggs, Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1989.

Born April 29, 1954, in Dublin, Ireland; son of Dan O'Herlihy (an actor). Education: Studied philosophy at Trinity College, Dublin; studied acting at the Abbey Theatre, Dublin. Avocational Interests: Riding horses, tennis, history.

Television Appearances; Specials: Young Clemens, Mark Twain: Beneath the Laughter, PBS, 1979.

Career: Actor. Acted for a year with the Great Lakes Shakespeare Company, OH. 212

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

O'REILLY

Volume 50

Tim, Porky's (also known as Chez Porky), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Tim, Porky's II: The Next Day, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Zuma, Purple Hearts, 1984. Jeff, Means and Ends, 1985. The vampire, Dance of the Damned, Concorde, 1988. Rexer, Navy SEALS, Orion, 1990. Coach Ryder, /Across the Tracks, Desert Productions, 1991. Decker, Philadelphia Experiment II, Trimark Pictures, 1993. Gary/Eric, The Cool Surface, 1994. Deacon, Excessive Force II: Force on Force, 1995. Tubbs, Bloodfist VII (also known as Manhunt), 1995. Dolan, Carnosaur 3: Primal Species (also known as Primal Species), New Horizons, 1996. Dude, Midnight Blue, Motion Picture Corp. of America, 1996. Sam Conway, Eruption! (also known as Volcano Run), Concorde, 1997. Vince, Black Dog, Universal, 1998. Tony Angeleno, The Protector, New Horizons, 1999. Cop, Forever Fabulous, 2000. Air Rage, New City Releasing, 2001. Scott, Stages, 2002.

Television Appearances; Pilots: The Healers, NBC, 1974. Television Appearances; Episodic: Josh McBride, "Son of 'But Seriously, Folks/" Mary Tyler Moore, CBS, 1973. "Outrage in Balinderry," The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1975. "Paradise Mall," Police Woman, 1975. Jim Burns, "The Pyramid," The Bionic Woman, NBC, 1978. David, "Wolfpack," The Amazing Spider-Man, 1979. Julius P. Hersheimmer, "The Secret Adversary," Agatha Christie's Partners in Crime, BBC, 1983. Michael Sheridan, "Killing Time," Matt Houston, ABC, 1985. Richard, "Three's a Crowd," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1990. Noon Gantry, "Juice," China Beach, ABC, 1990. RCMP Officer Preston King, "Dispute between Brothers," Twin Peaks, ABC, 1990. RCMP Officer Preston King "Checkmate," Twin Peaks, ABC, 1991. John Garrideb/John Winter, "The Mazarin Stone," The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes (also known as Sherlock Holmes), ITV and PBS, 1994. Hal Drucker, "Danse Macabre," Jonathan Creek, BBC1, 1998. Master Sergeant Jonas Taft, "Ranger's Chance," 18 Wheels of Justice, TNN, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Pat Scully, On Wings of Eagles, NBC, 1986. Television Appearances; Movies: Bud Stamper, Splendor in the Grass, NBC, 1981. Willie, An Uncommon Love, CBS, 1983. Frankie Bell, Carly's Web, NBC, 1987. Weldon Taylor, Baja Oklahoma, HBO, 1988. Russ Gifford, Matlock: The Witness Killings, 1991. Ralph Kingsley, A Place to Be Loved (also known as Shattered Family), CBS, 1993. Don Holroyd, The Unspeakable (also known as Criminal Pursuit, Roger Corman Presents The Unspeakable, and Shadow of a Scream), Showtime, 1996. Carlo Shain, The Cottonwood, Showtime, 1996. T.N.T., HBO, 1998.

O'REILLY, Cyril 1958PERSONAL Born June 8, 1958, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Harriet O'Reilly. Addresses: Agent—Stone Manners Agency, 8436 W. Third St., #740, Los Angeles, CA 90048; GVA Talent Agency, 9229 Sunset Blvd., Suite 320, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Manager—Sharp/Karrys, 117 N. Orlando Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Skag, NBC, 1980. Danny McMahon, Inspector Perez, NBC, 1983.

Career: Actor. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ronnie Shires, "Catnip/' Darkroom, ABC, 1981. Nick Gillis, "A Holy Mess," M*A*S*H, CBS, 1982. Klaus, "Schwarzald," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1987. "Diminished Capacity," Houston Knights, CBS, 1987. Bobby, "The Boy Who Cried Werewolf," Werewolf, 1987. John Dowd, "Snow White, Blood Red," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Bill the soldier, Airplane! (also known as Flying High), Paramount, 1980. Paul, Lori's boyfriend, Bloody Birthday (also known as Creepers), Rearguard, 1981. 213

O'REILLY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Nahsk, "Who Mourns for Morn?," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1998. E. Haskell Bridges, "Bad to the Bone," Night Man, The Disney Channel and syndicated, 1998. Dutch Wilson, "Breaking Bread," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Clint Darrow, "Burnt Offerings," Profiler, NBC, 1999. Prisoner Mike Kinney, "A River in Egypt," ER, NBC, 2002. Ed Kelso, "Hellhound," The X-Files, Fox, 2002.

"A Death in the Family/' Hardball, NBC, 1990. Michael Saccio, "Deadly Encounters: Parts 1 & 2," Hunter, NBC, 1990. Frank Pad ilia, "The Game Is Chicken," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1993. Patrick Griffith, "A Killing in Cork," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Terry Ross, "Sergeant Kelly," The Commish, ABC, 1994. Terry Ross, "The Iceman Cometh," The Commish, ABC, 1994. Leo Stone, "An Egg to Die For," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Lucas Burke, "The Ballad of Lucas Burke," The Marshal, ABC, 1995. Ned Cochran, "Paradise Lost," Renegade, USA Network and syndicated, 1996. Frank Bodine, "The Brotherhood," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1996. Luke Riker, "Cold Storage," Viper, syndicated, 1997. E. Harold Bridges, "Face to Face," Night Man, The Disney Channel and syndicated, 1997. "Halloween," Mike Hammer, Private Eye, syndicated, 1997.

Also appeared in Amazing Grace and Marker. Stage Appearances: Tony McGuire, The Dead Boy, Laurelgrove Theatre, Studio City, CA, 2001. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Teen Magazine, June, 1983, p. 54.

214

p

Tommy MacMillan, Brothers, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA, 1982. Phillip, Orphans, Matrix Theatre, Los Angeles, 1983.

PANTOLIANO, Joe 1951 (?)PERSONAL

Also appeared in Italian American Reconciliation, Gnu Theatre; The Death Star, Theatre of St. Clement's; The Off-Season, New Dramatist's Guild; and Visions of Kerouac, Lion Theatre.

Full name, Joseph Pantoliano; born September 12, 1951 (some sources cite 1954), in Hoboken, NJ; son of Dominic "Monk" (a hearse driver) and Mary (a bookie) Pantoliano; married Morgan Kester, 1979 (divorced, 1985); married Nancy Sheppard (an artist and model), February 18, 1994; children: (first marriage) Marco, Melody; (second marriage) Daniella, Isabella. Education: Attended HB Studio, New York City; studied acting with Herbert Bergoff and John Lehne.

Major Tours: Appeared as Billy Bibbit, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, U.S. cities. Film Appearances: Gino Pilato, The Idol Maker, United Artists, 1980. Eggar, The Final Terror (also known as Bump in the Night, Campsite Massacre, and The Forest Primeval), Comworld/Watershed, 1981. Musso, Monsignor, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Guido, Risky Business, Warner Bros., 1983. Doc Robbins, Eddie and the Cruisers, Avco Embassy, 1983. Andy Porter, The Mean Season, Orion, 1985. Francis Fratelli, Goonies, Warner Bros., 1985. Snake, Running Scared, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1986. Norman, The Squeeze, TriStar, 1987. Manny, Scenes from the Goldmine, Hemdale, 1987. Sy Swerdlow, "Hairlooming," Amazon Women on the Moon (also known as Cheeseburger Film Sandwich and Amazon Women from Outer Space), Universal, 1987. Bob Keene, La Bamba, Columbia, 1987. Frank Demarest, Empire of the Sun, Warner Bros., 1987. Perry Parker, The In Crowd, Orion, 1988. Eddie Moscone, Midnight Run, Universal, 1988. Scalese, Short Time, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Wayne Gross, The Last of the Finest (also known as Blue Heat and Street Legal), Orion, 1990.

Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2401. Contact—c/o Belasco Theatre, 111 W. 44th St., New York, NY 10036-4012. Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Grand Havana Room, Beverly Hills, CA, vice president and co-owner. Awards, Honors: Drama Critics Circle Award nomination, 1983, and DramaLogue Award, both for Orphans; Q Award nomination, best supporting actor in a quality drama series, Viewers for Quality Television, 1997, for EZ Streets; DramaLogue Award, for Italian American Reconciliation; Screen Actors Guild Award nominations (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, 2002 and 2003, for The Sopranos. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Billy Bibbit, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, 1972. 215

PANTOLIANO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

White, Downtown, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Antangelli, Backstreet Dreams, Vidmark Entertainment,

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Series: Louis Peschi, Free Country, ABC, 1978. Dominic Fanelli, The Fanelli Boys, NBC, 1990-1991. Voice of Sparky, Beethoven (animated), 1994. Jimmy Murtha, EZ Streets, CBS, 1996-1997. Voice of the director, The Lionhearts (animated), syndicated, 1998. Voice of Pan, Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules), ABC and syndicated, 1998. Voice of Victor "Animal" Palotti, a recurring role, Godzilla: The Series (animated), Fox, 1998-1999. Joe, Sugar Hill, 1999. Ralph Cifaretto, The Sopranos, HBO, 2001-2002.

1990. Gerri, Zandalee, Live Home Video, 1991. Frank, Used People, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Uncle Harvey Darpinian, Calendar Girl, Columbia,

1993. Roy, Me and the Kid, Orion, 1993. Cosmo Renfro, The Fugitive, Warner Bros., 1993. Mickey, Three of Hearts, New Line Cinema, 1993. Bruno, Teresa's Tattoo, Vidmark Entertainment, 1994. Attorney Brezner, The Flight of the Dove (also known as The Spy Within), New Horizons Home Video,

1994. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Private Angelo Maggio, From Here to Eternity, NBC, 1979. Roy Cohn, Robert Kennedy and His Times, CBS, 1985.

Norby, Baby's Day Out, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Jack Shamir, Robot in the Family, 1994. Eddy Agopian, Steal Big, Steal Little, Savoy Pictures,

1995. Scenes from Everyday Life, 1995. Captain Howard Eddie, Bad Boys, Columbia, 1995. (Uncredited) Eddie Ventro, Congo, Paramount, 1995. Ceasar, Bound, Gramercy, 1996. Al Benjamin, The Tax Man (also known as Taxman), Conterclock Pictures, 1998. Deputy Marshal Cosmo Renfro, U.S. Marshals (also known as The Fugitive, Part If), Warner Bros., 1998. Charlie Flynn, Hoods, Pioneer North America, 1998. Jack Maclean, The Life before This, First Look Pictures

Television Appearances; Movies: Ralphie, More Than Friends (also known as Love Me and I'll Be Your Best Friend), ABC, 1978. Ray Neal, Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story (also known as Alcatraz and Clarence Carnes), NBC, 1980. Lieutenant Mike Amico, Destination: America, ABC, 1987. Ronnie, Rock 'nf Roll Mom, ABC, 1988. Sergeant Jack Russell, Nightbreaker (also known as Advance to Ground Zero), TNT, 1989. Truman "Kid Durango" Feathers, El Diablo, HBO, 1990. Daniel Evans, One Special Victory, NBC, 1991. Jerry Tarlton, Through the Eyes of a Killer (also known as The Master Builder), CBS, 1992. Barclay, Dangerous Heart, USA Network, 1994. Pete Tunnell, The Immortals, HBO, 1995. Doc, The Last Word (also known as Cosa Nostra: The Last Word), Showtime, 1995. Detective Meyer, Ed McBain's 87th Precinct: Ice, NBC,

Releasing, 1999. Bill King, Black and White, Grey Productions, 1999. Arnie, Tinseltown (also known as Self Storage), Samuel Goldwyn, 1999. Cypher, The Matrix, Warner Bros., 1999. Hellman, New Blood, New City, 1999. Titus Sinclair, Ready to Rumble, Warner Bros., 2000. John Edward 'Teddy' Gammell, Memento, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2000. Norbert, Silver Man, Annex, 2000. Nicky, Pray for the Cardinal, 2000. Flash, A Better Way to Die, Columbia, 2000. Voice of Peek, Cats & Dogs, Warner Bros., 2001. Charlie, A Call for Help, Underground, 2002. Mogan, The Adventures of Pluto Nash (also known as Pluto Nash), Warner Bros., 2002. Louis Carbonelli, A Piece of My Heart, Vault, 2002. Ben Urich, Daredevil, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2003. Captain Howard, Bad Boys II, Columbia, 2003. Elliot, Second Best, Keep Your Head, 2003. Dr. Johnson, 5-25-77, Moonwatcher, 2003.

1996. Stuart, Natural Enemy, HBO, 1997. Vince Castor, Top of the World (also known as Cold Cash and Showdown), HBO, 1998. Flash, A Better Way to Die, HBO, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Insigna, Mr. Roberts, NBC, 1984. The Making of' The Mean Season', 1985. Super Bloopers & New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1991. Voice of Martini, Olive, the Other Reindeer, Fox, 1999. Snowfest 2000, PAX, 2000. Rock to Erase MS, VH1, 2001.

Film Work: Associate producer, Robot in the Family, 1994. Associate producer, Tinseltown (also known as Self Storage), Samuel Goldwyn, 1999. Producer, Second Best, 2003. Director, Just Like Mona, Moonstone, 2003.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, 16th Annual IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards, Independent Film Channel, 2001. API Awards 2001, CBS, 2002. 216

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

PARKS

Volume 50 Stan DeMarco, Civil Wars, ABC, 1991. Jimmy Murtha, EZ Streets, CBS, 1996.

Presenter, 17th Annual IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards, Independent Film Channel, 2002. Presenter, The 45th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 2003.

Television Work; Movies: Associate producer, The Immortals, HBO, 1995. Associate producer, The Last Wore/(also known as Cosa Nostra: The Last Word), Showtime, 1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Nate Volkman, "The Latest in High Fashion Murder," Hart to Hart, ABC, 1981. Gerald Mullen, "Identity Crisis," M*A*S*H, 1981. Teddy Hollins, "The Crystal Duck," Hardcastle and McCormick, 1983. Sonny Orsini, "Ratman and Bobbin," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1984. Sonny Orsini, "Nichols from Heaven," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1984. Frank Tisdale, "Always, Elizabeth," Hart to Hart, ABC, 1984. Carl, "Who Killed the Sixties?," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1984. Joe, "One for the Road," Amazing Stories, 1986. "Miracle of Alice Ames," The Hitchhiker, HBO, 1987. Ulric, "Dig That Cat... He's Real Gone," Tales from the Crypt, 1989. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1990. Doctor Wilder, "Deadly Medicine," Highlander, syndicated, 1992. Voice of Sparky, Beethoven (animated), CBS, 1994. Vinnie Greco, "In the Butt, Bob," N.Y.P.D. Blue, ABC, 1995. Vinnie Greco, "Boxer Rebellion," N.Y.P.D. Blue, ABC, 1995. Vinnie Greco, "Vishy-Vashy-Vinny," N.Y.P.D. Blue, ABC, 1995. Cameris, "Unprotected Witness," The Marshal, ABC,

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Luigi Goterelli, Grand Theft Auto III (also known as GTA3 and Grand Theft Auto 3), Rockstar Games, 2001. Voice of Tim Pritchard, Majestic, Electronic Arts, 2001. WRITINGS Screenplays: Just Like Mona, Moonstone, 2003. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cigar Aficionado, autumn, 1996. Entertainment Weekly, November 15, 1996, p. 55.

PARKS, Yolanda PERSONAL

1995. "Freed," Arli$$, HBO, 1996. "The Client's Best Interest," Arli$$, HBO, 1996. Voice of Jojo Stomopolis, "Caddy on a Hot Tin Roof," Life with Louie (animated), 1996. Stan Harbinger, "Alien Radio," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1999. "Memento," Anatomy of a Scene, 2001. Kal Langley, "Secrets and Lies," Roswell, The WB, 2001. Kal Langley, "Control," Roswell, The WB, 2001. "Nick Takes Over Style," The Nick Cannon Show, 2002. The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2002. The View, ABC, 2002. Late Show with David Letterman, 2002. Voice, "100 Yr. Old Man," 3-South, 2002.

Career: Director, producer, and writer. Public Broadcasting Service (PBS), Washington, DC, program associate; WETA-TV (PBS affiliate), Washington, DC, production assistant for Spaces; N.A.K. Production Associates, Washington, DC, producer and writer for ten years; Blackside, Inc. (a production company), producer, director, and writer; Dauphin Street Productions (a production company), Los Angeles, CA, producer, writer, and founder. Awards, Honors: National Capital Region Emmy Award; gold medal, New York Festival; silver plaque, Chicago Film Festival/Intercom Awards; Silver Apple Award, Educational Film and Video Festival.

Also appeared as Montaigne, Beverly Hills Buntz; Paul Caruso, The Marshal, ABC.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Frankie, a band member, McNamara's Band, ABC, 1973. Rob Cavanaugh, LA. Law, NBC, 1986.

Television Work; Episodic: Producer and director, "A Delicate Balance/' Breakthrough: The Changing Face of Science in America, PBS, 1996. 217

PARKS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Supervising Producer; Specials: Trad Lords: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Tommy Lee: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. The Sultan and the Centerfold: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Studio 54: Sex, Drugs & Disco: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Rudy Galindo: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Robert Downey, Jr.: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Phil Hartman: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Pee-Wee Herman: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. O.J., Nicole and Ron: Countdown to Murder: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. (Reenactments) Marvin Gaye: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Margot Kidder: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Mackenzie Phillips: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Linda Sobek: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Liberace: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. The Kennedys: Power, Seduction, and Hollywood: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Johnny Cash: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. John Lennon: The Final Days—The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. John Denver: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. John Belushi: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Jessica Hahn: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Heidi Fleiss: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Gary Busey: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Freddie Prinze: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Frank Sinatra: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Elvis in Hollywood: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Elizabeth Taylor: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Elizabeth Glaser: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Diana, Princess of Wales: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998.

Volume 50

Christian Slater: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Andy Warhol: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Andy Kaufman: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Sean and Madonna: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Savannah: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Rock Hudson: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Pamela Des Barres: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. The Monkees: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Long Island Scandal: The Buttafuocos and Amy Fisher: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Lenny Bruce: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Julia Philllips: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. John Delorean: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Jerry Garcia: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. James Ellroy: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Jacqueline Susann: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Harold Robbins: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Halston: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Death of a Dream: Karyn Kupcinet: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Dean Martin: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Dana Plato: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Bill Bixby: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Beatle Wives: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Wally George: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 2000. Superfly—Ron O'Neal: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 2000. Roseanne: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 2000. The Mod Squad: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 2000. Little Richard: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 2000. Jennifer O'Neill: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 2000. Eight Is Enough: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 2000.

218

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

PECK

Dick Strickland: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Billionaire Boys Club: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2000.

Institute, founding member, board member, and chair, 1967-69. American Cancer Society, national chair, 1966; Motion Picture & Television Relief Fund, chair, 1971.

Television Work; Specials: Assistant director, A Cry from the Edge, PBS, 1992. Field producer, The Selena Murder Trial: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1996. Segment producer, Margaux Hemingway: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1997. Producer, From Pin-Up to Sex Queen: Bettie Page— The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1997. Producer, Death in Malibu: The Murder of Music Mogul Charlie Minor—The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1997. Producer, Marvin Gaye: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998.

Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (governor, then president, 1967-70). Awards, Honors: Golden Apple Award, most cooperative actor, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1945; Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1945, for The Keys of the Kingdom; Golden Globe Award and Academy Award nomination, both best actor, both 1947, for The Yearling; Golden Apple Award, most cooperative actor, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1947; Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1948, for Gentleman's Agreement; Academy Award nomination and New York Film Critics Circle Award, both best actor, both 1950, for Twelve O'clock High; Golden Globe Award, World Film Favorite—Male, 1951; Golden Globe Award, World Film Award—Male, 1955; Film Award nomination, best foreign actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1954, for Roman Holiday; Golden Laurel Award (3rd place), top action performance, 1959, for The Bravados; Golden Lauren Award nomination, top male star, 1960, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, and 1970; Golden Laurel Award (3rd place), top male dramatic performance, 1962, for The Guns of Navarone; Academy Award and Golden Globe Award, both best actor, Golden Laurel Award (2nd place), top male dramatic performance, 1963, Film Award nomination, best foreign actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1964, for To Kill a Mockingbird; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—drama, 1964, for Captain Newman, M.D.; Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, 1967; Golden Laurel Award, special award, 1967; Golden Laurel Award nomination, action performance, 1967, for Arabesque; Presidential Medal of Freedom, 1969; Golden Apple Award, male star of the year, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1969; Cecil B. De Mille Award, Hollywood Foreign Press Association, 1969; Luella Parsons Award, 1971; Life Achievement Award, Screen Actors Guild, 1971; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—drama, 1978, for MacArthur; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor— drama, 1979, The Boys from Brazil; Banff Television Festival Award of Excellence, 1983; Career Achievement Award, National Board of Review, 1983; Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 1986; Life Achievement Award, American Film Institute, 1989; Special Award, Cannes Film Festival, 1989; Board of Governors Award, American Society of Cinematographers, 1990; Kennedy Center Honors, 1991; Lifetime Achievement Award, Lincoln Center, 1992; Honorary Golden Berlin Bear, Berlin International Film Festival, 1993; Legion

WRITINGS Television Episodes: "A Delicate Balance," Breakthrough: The Changing Face of Science in America, PBS, 1996. Television Specials: From Pin-Up to Sex Queen: Bettie Page—The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1997.

PECK, Gregory 1916-2003

PERSONAL Full name, Eldred Gregory Peck; born April 5, 1916, in La Jolla, CA; son of Gregory "Doc" Peck (a pharmacist) and Bernice "Bunny" Ayres; married Greta Rice, 1942 (divorced, 1949); married Veronique Passani (a writer), December 31, 1955; children: (first marriage) Jonathon, Stephen, Tony; (second marriage) Anthony, Cecilia. Education: University of California, Berkeley, B.A., English, 1939; studied acting at the Neighborhood Playhouse School of Dramatics. Died: June 12, 2003 in Los Angeles. Career: Actor and producer. La Jolla Playhouse, founder and producer, 1947-52; Anthony Productions, founder (with Sy Bartlett), 1959; National Council on the Arts, charter member, 1965—; American Film 219

PECK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

d'Honneur, France, 1993; Honorary Cesar Award, 1995; Special Prize for Outstanding Contribution to World Cinema, Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, 1996; Lifetime Achievement Award, German Film Awards, 1998; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or a movie, 1998, and Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture, 1999, both for Moby Dick; star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Volume 50

Tom Rath, The Man in the Grey Flannel Suit, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956. Captain Ahab, Moby Dick, Warner Bros., 1956. Mike Hagen, Designing Woman, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1957. James McKay, The Big Country, United Artists, 1958. Jim Douglas, The Bravados, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. F. Scott Fitzgerald, Beloved Infidel, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1959. Dwight Towers, On the Beach, United Artists, 1959. Lieutenant Clemons, Pork Chop Hill, United Artists, 1959. Captain Mallory, The Guns of Navarone, Columbia, 1961. Sam Bowden, Cape Fear, Universal, 1962. Cleve Van Valen, How the West Was Won, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1962. Atticus Finch, To Kill a Mockingbird, Universal, 1962. Captain Josiah Newman (title role), Captain Newman, M.D., Universal, 1963. Manuel Artiguez, Behold a Pale Horse (also known as Et vint le jour de la vengeance), Columbia, 1964. David Stillwell, Mirage, Universal, 1965. David Pollock, Arabesque, Universal, 1966. Narrator, John F. Kennedy: Years of Lightning, Day of Drums, 1966. John Hathaway, The Chairman (also known as The Most Dangerous Man in the World), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. Title role, Mackenna's Gold, Columbia, 1969. Charles Keith, Marooned (also known as Space Travelers), Columbia, 1969. Sam Varner, The Stalking Moon, National General, 1969. Sheriff Henry Tawes, / Walk the Line, Columbia, 1970. Clay Lomax, Shoot Out, Universal, 1971. Deans, Billy Two Hats (also known as The Lady and the Outlaw), United Artists, 1973. Robert Thorn, The Omen (also known as Birthmark, The Antichrist, Omen I, Omen I: The Antichrist, and Omen I: The Birthmark), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1976. It's Showtime (documentary), United Artists, 1976. General Douglas MacArthur (title role), MacArthur (also known as MacArthur, the Rebel General), Universal, 1977. Josef Mengele, The Boys from Brazil, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. (In archive footage) Ken Murray Shooting Stars, 1979. Colonel Lewis Pugh, The Sea Wolves: The Last Charge of the Calcutta Light Horse (also known as The Sea Wolves), Paramount, 1980. (In archive footage) Robert Thorn, 'The Omen/' Terror in the Aisles (also known as Time for Terror), 1984. Directed by William Wyler (documentary), 1986. President of the United States, Amazing Grace and Chuck (also known as S/7en£ Voice), TriStar, 1987. Ambrose Bierce, Old Gringo, Columbia, 1989.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Vladimir, Days of Glory, RKO Radio Pictures, 1944. Father Francis Chisholm, The Keys of the Kingdom, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944. John "JB" Ballantine, Spellbound (also known as Alfred Hitchcock's Spellbound), United Artists, 1945. Paul Scott, The Valley of Decision, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1945. Lewt McCanles, Duel in the Sun, Selznick, 1946. Pa Baxter, The Yearling, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1946. Phil Green, Gentleman's Agreement, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. Robert Wilson, The Macomber Affair, United Artists, 1947. Anthony Keane, The Paradine Case, United Artists, 1947. Stretch, Yellow Sky, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1948. Feodor Dostoyevsky (Pedja), The Great Sinner, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1949. Brigadier General Frank Savage, Twelve O'clock High, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1949. Jimmy Ringo, The Gunfighter, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950. Title role, Captain Horatio Hornblower (also known as Captain Horatio Hornblower, R.N.), Warner Bros., 1951. King David, David and Bathsheba, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1951. Captain Richard Lance, Only the Valiant, Warner Bros., 1951. Screen Snapshots: Hollywood Awards, 1951. Harry Street, The Snows of Kilimanjaro, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. Narrator, Pictura, 1952. Joe Bradley, Roman Holiday, Paramount, 1953. Jerry Adams, Man with a Million (also known as The Million Pound Note), United Artists, 1954. Jonathan Clark, The World in His Arms, Universal, 1954. Colonel Van Dyke, Night People, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1954. Squadron leader Bill Forrester, The Purple Plain, Rank/ United Artists, 1954. Bourn sur Paris, 1954. 220

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

PECK (Uncredited), "Spellbound," Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey, 1993. Atticus Finch, Passage a I'acte, 1993. (In archive footage) The Audrey Hepburn Story, ABC, 2000.

Narrator, Films of Charles and Ray Eames Volume 1, 1989. Narrator, Films of Charles and Ray Eames Volume 2,

1989. Lee Heller, Cady's attorney, Cape Fear, Universal, 1991. Andrew "Jorgy" Jorgenson, Other People's Money, Warner Bros., 1991. Wild Bill, Hollywood Maverick: The Life and Times of William A. Wellman, Kino on Video, 1996. Films of Charles and Ray Eames Volume 5, Pyramid, 1998. Fearful Symmetry (also known as Fearful Symmetry: The Making of "To Kill a Mockingbird"), Universal Studios Home Video, 1998. Narrator, From Russia to Hollywood: The 100-Year Odyssey of Chekhov and Shdanoff, Pathfinder,

Television Appearances; Specials: Interviewee, Hollywood: The Selznick Years (documentary), NBC, 1969. Host, Martha Graham Dance Company, PBS, 1976. The American Film Institute Presents a Salute to William Wyler (also known as The 4th American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to William Wyler), 1976. NBC: The First 50 Years—A Closer Look, NBC, 1976. A Tribute to "Mr. Television," Milton Berle, NBC, 1978. Host, Rockette: A Holiday Tribute to Radio City Music Hall, 1978. George Burns' 100th Birthday Party, NBC, 1979. Liberty Weekend, ABC, 1986. We the People 200: The Constitutional Gala, CBS, 1987. Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987. Unauthorized Biography: Jane Fonda (documentary), syndicated, 1988. Gregory Peck—His Own Man, Cinemax, 1988. The American Film Institute Salute to Jack Lemmon, 1988. Grand Marshal, CBS Tournament of Roses Parade (also known as The 99th Tournament of Roses Parade), 1988. The Journey of Carlos Fuentes: Crossing Boarders, CBS, 1989. The 75th Anniversary of Beverly Hills, ABC, 1989. Narrator, Super Chief—The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren, PBS, 1989. The Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1989. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1989. The American Film Institute Salute to Gregory Peck, NBC, 1989. Sinatra 75: The Best Is Yet to Come, CBS, 1990. Sanford Meisner—The Theatre's Best Kept Secret (documentary), PBS, 1990. Sammy Davis, Jr/s 60th Anniversary Celebration, ABC, 1990. MDA Jerry Lewis Telethon, 1990. American Tribute to Vaclav Havel and a Celebration of Democracy in Czechoslovakia, PBS, 1990. Narrator, Adlai Stevenson: The Man from Libertyville, PBS, 1990. Host, The 18th Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Sir David Lean, ABC, 1990. Narrator, Swimming with Whales, PBS, 1991. Narrator, Frederic Remington: The Truth of Other Days, PBS, 1991. Host, The Concert for Peace from Oslo, PBS, 1991.

1999. Narrator, The Art of Norton Simon, 1999. The Making of "Cape Fear/' Universal Home Video, 2001. (In archive footage) Restoring "Roman Holiday/' Paramount, 2002. (In archive footage) Remembering "Roman Holiday/' Paramount, 2002. Film Work; Producer: (With William Wyler) The Big Country, United Artists, 1958. (With Sy Bartlett) Pork Chop Hill, United Artists, 1959. (With Bartlett) Cape Fear, Universal, 1962. (With Fred Zinnemann) Behold a Pale Horse, Columbia, 1964. The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, Melville, 1972. The Dove, Paramount, 1974. The Omen (also known as Birthmark, The Antichrist, Omen I, Omen I: The Antichrist, and Omen I: The Birthmark), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. MacArthur, Universal, 1977. The Boys from Brazil, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. The Sea Wolves, Paramount, 1980. Also produced Dodsworth. Television Appearances; Miniseries: President Abraham Lincoln, The Blue and the Gray, CBS, 1982. Himself, Baseball, PBS, 1994. Father Mapple, Moby Dick, USA Network, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Lykke og krone, 1962. The Love Goddesses, 1965. Narrator, Africa, 1967. Monsignor Hugh O'Flaherty, The Scarlet and the Black (also known as The Vatican Pimpernel and Scarlatto e nero), CBS, 1983. Gardner Church, The Portrait, TNT, 1993. 221

PECK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Honoree, Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1991. Ava Gardner, Cinemax, 1992. API Salute to Sidney Poitier, NBC, 1992. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1992. Legend to Legend Night (also known as Legend to Legend Night: A Celebrity Cavalcade), NBC, 1993. Audrey Hepburn Remembered, PBS, 1993. Martha Graham: The Dancer Revealed, PBS, 1994. Narrator, The Hunt for Adolf Eichmann (also known as L'hidato shel Adolf Eichmann), Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Sinatra: 80 Years My Way, ABC, 1995. A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese through American Movies, 1995. Charlton Heston: For All Seasons, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Roger Moore: A Matter of Class, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. The American Film Institute Salute to Steven Spielberg, NBC, 1995. Jack Lemmon: America's Everyman, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. The Universal Story, Encore and Starzl, 1996. The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS, 1997. A Salute to Martin Scorsese (also known as The 25th American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Martin Scorsese and The American Film Institute Salute to Martin Scorsese), CBS, 1997. Narrator and interviewee, Thar She Blows! The Making of "Moby Dick," USA Network, 1998. Tony Bennett: An All-Star Tribute—Live by Request, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Lauren Bacall (documentary), Lifetime, 1999. A Conversation with Gregory Peck (documentary), TCM, 1999. Interviewee, Angie Dickinson: Tinseltown's Classiest Broad (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Narrator, American Prophet: The Story of Joseph Smith (documentary), PBS, 1999. API's 100 Years, 100 Thrills: America's Most HeartPounding Movies, 2001.

Volume 50

5th Annual American Cinema Awards, 1990. The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. Danny Kaye's International Children's Awards for UNICEF, The Disney Channel, 1992. Presenter, The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. Presenter, The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1993. Presenter, The 51st Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1994. The 67th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1995. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Screen Actors Guild 4th Annual Awards, TNT, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Toast of the Town, 1954. The Ed Sullivan Show, 1956, 1957, 1958. V.I.P—Schaukel, 1972. Voice of John Wesley Powell, "Rafting through the Grand Canyon," Nova, PBS, 1992. Also appeared in An American Portrait; as guest, Reflections on the Silver Screen with Professor Richard Brown, AMC. Television Producer; Miniseries: The Blue and the Gray, CBS, 1982. Television Work; Movies: Producer, The Scarlet and the Black, CBS, 1983. Executive producer, The Portrait, TNT, 1993. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) The Morning Star, 1942. Host, Rockette: A Holiday Tribute to the Radio City Music Hall, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1978. Voice of Mr. Ziegfield, The Will Rogers Follies: A Life in Revue, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1990-1993.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 35th Annual Academy Awards, 1963. Presenter, The 36th Annual Academy Awards, 1964. Presenter, The 37th Annual Academy Awards, 1965. Presenter, The 22nd Annual Tony Awards, 1968. Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Show, CBS, 1987. The 60th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1988. The 15th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1989. The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1990. Presenter, The 62nd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1990.

Also appeared in The Doctor's Dilemma; The Male Animal; Once in a Lifetime; The Play's the Thing; Morning Star; Sons and Soldiers; The Willow and I; and You Can't Take It with You. Toured with The Doctor's Dilemma, c. 1941.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: The Bible: The New Testament, Dove Audio Books, 1994. 222

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

PERKINS

Volume 50

Invasion of the Bee Girls (also known as Graveyard Tramps), Embassy Home Entertainment, 1973. Carl, Nightmare Honeymoon (also known as Deadly Honeymoon), 1973. Michael Gilhooley, Nickelodeon, Columbia, 1976. Shadley, Grand Theft Auto, New World Pictures, 1977. Avery, Ruby (also known as Blood Ruby), Dimension Pictures, 1977. Flush, 1977. Charlie, the bouncer at Harry the Hat's, The North Avenue Irregulars (also known as Hill's Angels), Buena Vista, 1979. Junction City town drunk, The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again, Buena Vista, 1979. Drunk conventioneer, The Happy Hooker Goes Hollywood (also known as Hollywood Blue), Cannon Films, 1980. Loud American, Herbie Goes Bananas, Buena Vista, 1980. Tuttle, Night Shift, Warner Bros., 1982.

WRITINGS Autobiography: An Actor's Life, 1978. OTHER SOURCES Books: Freedland, Michael, Gregory Peck: A Biography, Morrow, 1980. Gregory Peck: A Biography, Scribner, 2002. Griggs, John, The Films of Gregory Peck, Citadel Press, 1984. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3, Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, February 12, 1993, p. 46; April 19, 1996, p. 17; fall, 1996, p. 71. People Weekly, May 3, 1993, p. 105; October 9, 1995, p. 112.

Television Appearances; Series: Host, A&E Premieres, Arts and Entertainment, 1990-1991. Host, Time Machine (also known as Time Machine with Jack Perkins), Arts and Entertainment, 1991-1994. Host, Naked Hollywood, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Narrator, Dogs, 1993. Host and narrator, Biography, Arts and Entertainment,

PERKINS, Jack 1933-

1994-1999. PERSONAL Also appeared in The Today Show, NBC; NBC Nightly News; The Huntley-Brinkley Report.

Born December 28, 1933; married; wife's name, Mary Jo. Avocational Interests: Writing poetry, photography.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Host, CIA: The Secret Files, 1992.

Addresses: Office—c/o A&E Network, 235 East 45th St., New York, NY 10017.

Television Appearances; Movies: Salesman, Killer Bees, ABC, 1974. Host (A&E Premieres), Tumbledown, Arts and Entertainment, 1990.

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award (with others), outstanding informational series, 1997, for Biography; also won Emmy Award nomination for coverage of 1972 Winter Olympics.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Poker player #1, Hart to Hart, ABC, 1979. Grad, The Circle Family, NBC, 1982.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Specials: (In archive footage) Himself (NBC newsman), Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (documentary; also known as Dear America), 1987. Host, There Really Is a Santa Claus, syndicated, 1989. Host, The War Within, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Narrator, Terror, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Host and narrator, Kwai: The True Story, 1992. Host, Pop Goes the Fourth!, Arts and Entertainment, 1993.

Film Appearances: Driver, The Love Bug, Buena Vista, 1968. Railroad lineman, A Man Called Gannon, Universal,

1969. Jewel thief, What's Up, Doc?, Warner Bros., 1972. Drunk, The Limit, Cannon Film Distributors, 1972. Parks Commissioner Cooper, Fuzz, United Artists, 1972. 223

PERKINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Host, The Face of Tutankhamun, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Host, The Secret Life of Chairman Mao, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Host, Pope John Paul II, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Host, Modern Marvels: The Empire State Building, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Host, Marilyn Monroe: The Child Goddess, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Host and narrator, Locomotion, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Host, Hollywood's Censorship Wars, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Host, Holiday at Pops, Arts and Entertainment, 1994, 1997, 1998. Host, Pops Goes the Fourth!, Arts and Entertainment, 1995, 1997, 1998. Host, Circus! 200 Years of Circus in America (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Host, America's Castles: The Age of Invention, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Host and narrator, Cats!, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Narrator, Arthur Godfrey: Broadcasting's Forgotten Giant, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Host, Uncommon Americans, Arts and Entertainment, 1997, 1998. Presenter, The 19th Annual CableACE Awards, TNT, 1997. Narrator, Ray Kroc: Fast Food McMillionaire, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Narrator, Peggy Fleming, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Narrator, Pamela Harriman: Passion and Power, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Narrator, Colonel Sanders: America's Chicken King, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Host, Pop Goes the Fourth '99, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Narrator, John McCain: American Maverick, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Host, Holiday at Pops 1999, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Host, Pop Goes the Fourth 2000, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Narrator, Mata Han: Unveiling the Myth, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Host, Holiday at Pops 2000, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Interviewee, Biography: 15 Years and Counting, Arts and Entertainment, 2002.

Volume 50

Mordoni, "The Finny Foot Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1964. (Uncredited) Player #2, "Fun and Games," The Outer Limits, 1964. Bully, "Breckinridge," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1965. Janos, "The Weapon," Burke's Law (also known as Amos Burke: Secret Agent), ABC, 1965. Gregor, "Satan Place," Get Smart, 1965. Dealer, "That's Norway, Thataway," Laredo, NBC, 1966. Guard, "The Windfall," Petticoat Junction, CBS, 1966. Drunk, "Herman, the Tire Kicker," The Munsters, CBS, 1966. Officer, "Uncle Ollie," Green Acres, CBS, 1966. Fisherman, "To Kill a Priest," T.H.E. Cat, NBC, 1966. Albee, "Sandman," T.H.E. Cat, NBC, 1966. Colo, "The Night of the Ready-Made Corpse," The Wild Wild West, CBS, 1966. Piano mover/henchman, "The Devil's Fingers," Batman, 1966. Piano mover/henchman, "The Dead Ringers," Batman, 1966. Thrush thug, "The Pieces of Fate Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1967. Painter, "Author! Author!," Petticoat Junction, CBS, 1967. Tucker, "Nobody," Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1967. Second henchman, "Pop Goes the Joker," Batman, 1967. Second henchman, "Flop Goes the Joker," Batman, 1967. Henry, "Turn Every Stone," Mannix, 1967. Master of Games, "Bread and Circuses," Star Trek, NBC, 1968. "The Heart of Pony Alice," Lancer, CBS, 1968. Man in bar fight, "O'Quillian," Gunsmoke, 1968. Thorpe, "The Crimpers," Here Comes the Brides, ABC, 1969. Donovan, "Marriage Chinese Style," Here Comes the Brides, ABC, 1969. Drunk, "Log 114: The Hero," Adam-12, NBC, 1970. Trapper, "Lavery," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1971. Drunk, "Archie Is Worried about His Job," All in the Family, CBS, 1971. Jesse/drunk, "Felix, the Calypso Singer," The Odd Couple, ABC, 1971. Bouncer, "One for the Road," Gunsomke, CBS, 1972. Drummer, "Kitty's Love Affair," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1973. Drunk, "Fonzie's Getting Married," Happy Days, ABC, 1975. Blotto, "Trial and Error," That's My Mama, ABC, 1975. Drunk, "Jailhouse Rock," Happy Days, ABC, 1975. Joseph R. Healey, "One of Those Days," Emergency!, NBC, 1975. Drunk, "The Traitor in Our Midst," Serpico, NBC, 1976. Bob, "A.K.A. The Fonz," Happy Days, ABC, 1976. Bartender, "Buddy, Can You Spare a Father?," Laverne & Shirley, ABC, 1977. Drunk in men's room, "A Oh Dale/The Main Event/ Tasteful Affair," The Love Boat, ABC, 1977. "Nine Is Too Much," Eight Is Enough, ABC, 1978.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sammy Reni, "Bugsy," Mr. Lucky, CBS, 1959. Driver, "The Last Flight/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960. "Incident of the New Start," Rawhide, CBS, 1961. Bill, "Dead Load," Cain's Hundred, 1961. "The Child Woman," Rawhide, CBS, 1962. He's Fenster, "The Acting Game," I'm Dickens, 1962. He's Fenster, "The Joke," I'm Dickens, 1962. "Light Up the Dark Corners," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963. 224

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

PERRY (As Steve H. Perry) Second assistant director, Casey's Shadows, Columbia, 1978. First assistant director, 7947, MCA/Universal, 1979. (As Steven H. Perry) First assistant director, Ordinary People, Paramount, 1980. First assistant director, Modern Romance, Columbia, 1981. First assistant director, Firefox, Warner Bros., 1982. Unit production manager, Honkytonk Man, Warner Bros., 1982. Unit production manager and associate producer, Sudden Impact (also known as Le retour de I'inspectour Harry), Warner Bros., 1983. Additional music effects, Choose Me, Island Alive, 1984. (As Steven H. Perry) Associate producer, The Mean Season, Orion, 1985. Unit production manager and stunts, Short Circuit, TriStar, 1986. Unit production manager, Lethal Weapon, Warner Bros., 1987. Unit production manager and associate producer, Action Jackson, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Coproducer, unit production manager, and second unit director, Lethal Weapon 2, Warner Bros., 1989. Executive producer, Road House, United Artists, 1989. Coproducer, Die Hard 2 (also known as Die Hard 2: Die Harder), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Producer, The Adventures of Ford Fairlane, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Unit production manager and coproducer, The Last Boy Scout, Warner Bros., 1991. Coproducer, unit production manager, and second unit director, Lethal Weapon 3, Warner Bros., 1992. Second unit director, A River Runs through It, Columbia, 1992. Producer and (as S. H. Perry) stunts and unit production manager, True Romance, Warner Bros., 1993. Producer, unit production manger, and second unit director, Just Cause, Warner Bros., 1995. Producer, Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (also known as Under Siege 2], Warner Bros., 1995, Producer, The Babysitter, Republic Pictures, 1995. Executive producer and second unit director, Executive Decision (also known as Critical Decision), Warner Bros., 1996. Producer, Speed 2: Cruise Control, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1997. Executive producer and second unit director, Lethal Weapon 4 (also known as Lethal 4), Warner Bros., 1998. Producer, Jack and Marilyn, 2002. Producer, Paul Bunyan, 2003. Producer, Dodge City, 2003. Producer, Avenue A, 2003. Producer, Aurora Island, Premiere Marketing & Distribution Group, 2003.

Drunk, 'Trick or Trick/' CHiPs, NBC, 1978. Lundstrum, "Men Will Be Boys," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1978. Man, "Feminine Mistake," Laverne & Shirley, ABC, 1979. Passenger #2, "Christmas Watch," CH/Ps, NBC, 1979. Bartender, "Second Chance," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1982. Barkeep, "A Promise to Keep," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1982. Undershirt man, "Art for Arthur's Sake," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1982. Drunk, "Staying Alive While Running a High Flashdance Fever," Automan, ABC, 1983. Also appeared as host (Time Machine), Red Empire, Arts and Entertainment. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Narrator (with others), World War II: Europe, S&S Audio, 2002. Also read Beating the Dow with Bonds: A High-Return, Low-Risk Strategy for Outperforming the Pros Even When Stocks Go South, Harper Audio. WRITINGS Books: (With Mary Jo Perkins and Eugenia Rodick) Parasols of Fern: A Book about Wonder, Acadia Publishing Company, 1994. Acadia: Vision and Verse, Down East Books, 1999.

PERRY, Steve (S. H. Perry, Steve H. Perry, Steven H. Perry) PERSONAL Career: Producer, director, production manager, and stunt performer. Awards, Honors: Directors Guild of America Award (with others), outstanding directorial achievement in motion pictures, 1981, for Ordinary People. CREDITS Film Work: (As Steve H. Perry) Second assistant director, The Cheap Detective (also known as Neil Simon's The Cheap Detective), Columbia, 1978. 225

PINSENT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

nomination, best performance by an actor in a leading role, 1982, for Silence of the North; Genie Award, best performance by an actor in a leading role, Genie Award nomination, best adapted screenplay, 1987, both for John and the Missus; honorary doctorate, Queen's University, 1988; Gemini Award, best guest performance in a series by an actor or actress, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1989, for Street Legal; John Drainie Award, Gemini Awards, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1992; Gemini Award, best performance by an actor in a guest role dramatic series, Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a dramatic program or miniseries, 1996, and Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a featured supporting role in a dramatic series, 1998, all for Due South; Earle Grey Award, Gemini Awards, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1997; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a guest role in a dramatic series, 1998, for Spoken Art; Companion, Order of Canada, 1998; Gemini Award, best writing in a dramatic program or miniseries, and Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a leading role in a dramatic program or miniseries, 1999, both for Win, Again!; Gemini Award, best performance by an actor in a featured supporting role in a dramatic series, 1999, for Power Play; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a guest role dramatic series, 1999, for Wind at My Back; honorary doctorates, Memorial University and University of Prince Edward Island; Dora Theatre Award, best actor.

Television Work; Movies: First assistant director, With This Ring, ABC, 1978. Director, Parker Kane, NBC, 1990. Television Work; Episodic: Director, "Werewolf Concerto/' Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), HBO, 1992.

PINSENT, Gordon 1930PERSONAL Full name, Gordon Edward Pinsent; born July 12, 1930, in Grand Falls, Newfoundland, Canada; son of Stephen Arthur (a papermill worker) and Flossie (maiden name, Cooper) Pinsent; married first wife, 1951 (divorced); married Charmion King (an actress), November 2, 1962; children: (first marriage) Barry (an actor and author), Beverly; (second marriage) Leah (an actress). Education: University of Prince Edward Island, LL.D, 1975; attended Grand Falls Academy. Religion: Anglican. Avocational Interests: Hiking, painting, swimming, charitable activities. Addresses: Manager—Noble Talent Management, Inc., 2411 Yonge St., Suite 202, Toronto M4P 2E7, Canada.

CREDITS Career: Actor, writer, and director. Appeared with Winnipeg Repertory Theatre, Winnipeg, Manitoba, at Manhattan Theatre Centre, New York City, 1954-60, Straw Heat Players, Toronto, Ontario, with New Play Society at Crest Theatre, 1960-69, and at Shakespearean Festival, Stratford, Ontario, 1962 and 1975. Newfoundland Symphony Youth Orchestra, member of honorary advisory board; previously worked as a commercial painter and taught dancing at Arthur Murray's. Military service: Royal Canadian Regiment, infantry and paratroopers, 1948-51.

Film Appearances: Thomas, Lydia, 1964. Three Approaches to Leadership (also known as Trois approaches de commandment), National Film Board of Canada, 1965. Don't Forget to Wipe the Blood Off, 1966. Jamie McDonald, The Thomas Crown Affair (also known as The Crown Caper and Thomas Crown and Company), United Artists, 1968. The president, Colossus: The Forbin Project (also known as Colossus 1980, The Day the World Changed Hands, and The Forbin Project), Universal, 1970. John Melchior, Chandler, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Will Cole, The Rowdyman, Crawley Films, 1972. Lieutenant Jack Peters, Blacula, American International Pictures, 1972. Father John Hagan, Only God Knows, 1974. Jack Eastman, Newman's Law, Universal, 1974. Narrator, Ocean Heritage, National Film Board of Canada, 1974. Cliff Reynolds, The Heatwave Lasted Four Days, National Film Board of Canada, 1974.

Member: Association of Canadian Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild (United States), Canadian Actors' Equity Association, Director's Guild of Canada. Awards, Honors: Etrog Award, best performance by a lead actor, Canadian Film Awards, 1972, for The Rowdyman; ACTRA Award, 1973, Association of Canadian Television and Radio Artists, for Unforgiven; ACTRA Award, 1979, for A Gift to Last; inductee, Order of Canada, 1978; Genie Award, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1980, for Klondike Fever; Officer of the Order of Canada, 1980; Genie Award 226

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

PINSENT

Volume 50

Allan Crane, The Suicide's Wife (also known as A New Life), CBS, 1979. Ambassador Ken Taylor, Escape from Iran: The Canadian Caper (also known as Desert Blades), 1981. Title role, The Life and Times of Edwin Alonzo Boyd, CBC, 1982. Lieutenant Ted Burk, In the Eyes of a Stranger, CBS,

Gerald O'Connal, Who Has Seen the Wind, Janus Films, 1977. "Swiftwater" Bill Gates, Klondike Fever (also known as Jack London's Klondike Fever), World Entertainment Corp., 1980. John Frederickson, Silence of the North, Universal, 1981. Narrator, The Devil at Your Heels, National Film Board of Canada, 1981. John Munn, John and the Missus (short film), Cinema Group, 1987. Voice of King Babar, Babar: The Movie (animated; also known as Le triomphe de Babar), New Line Cinema, 1989. Blood Clan, Monarch Home Video, 1990. Fiu, Draga kisfiam, International Cinemedia Centre Ltd., 1994. Voice of Captain Longstocking, Pippi Longstocking (also known as Pippi Laangstrump and Pippi Langstrumpf), Legacy Releasing Corp., 1997. Gus, Pale Saints, Norstar Entertainment, 1997. Narrator, Magic Time, National Film Board of Canada, 1997. Voice of old man, The Old Man and the Sea, 1999. Billy Pretty, The Shipping News, Miramax, 2001. Stan, A Promise, 2002. Nothing, Senator International, 2002.

1992. Leon, Bonds of Love, CBS, 1993. Frank Waring, A Vow to Kill, USA Network, 1995. Cal Marsdon, Christmas in My Hometown (also known as A Holiday for Love and Christmas in My Hometown), CBS, 1996. Win Morrissey, Win, Again!, CBC, 1999. Narrator, Jewel on the Hill (also known as Le tresor sur la colline), 2000. Martin Howell, Blind Terror, 2001. Host, The New Beachcombers, 2002. Morley Callaghan, Hemingway vs. Callaghan, 2003. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Host, The Great Canadian Culture Hunt, 1976. Television Appearances; Specials: Dennis Cocoran, A Case of Libel, PBS and Showtime, 1985. Narrator, Stranded Yanks: A Diary Between Friends (documentary), PBS, 2002.

Film Director: Once, 1980. John and the Missus (short film), 1987.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Sergeant Edgar Sturgess, A Gift to Last, 1976. Fraser, Sr., Due South, CBS and CTV, 1994.

Television Appearances; Series: David Black, Scarlett Hill, 1962. Sergeant Scott, The Forest Rangers (also known as Les cadets de la foret), syndicated, CBC, 1962-1964. Title role, Quentin Durgens, M.P., CBC, 1965-1968. Host, The Play's the Thing, CBC, 1974. Sergeant Edgar Sturgess, A Gift to Last, 1978. Host, People Talking Back, 1979. Harold Vickers, Street Legal, CBC, 1986. Voice of King Babar, Babar, HBO, 1989-1993. Hap Shaughnessy, The Red Green Show (also known as The New Red Green Show)f PBS and CBC, 1991. Sergeant Robert "Bob" Fraser, Sr. (ghost), a recurring role, Due South (also known as Tandem de choc and Direction: Sud)f CTV and CBS, 1994-1996, syndicated, 1997. Leo McGuintey, Wind at My Back, CBC, 1997. Duff McArdle, Power Play, UPN, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Priest, "La Chute," Adventures in Rainbow Country,

1969. Priest, "Run the Rapids," Adventures in Rainbow Country, 1969. Gerald Lockridge, "The Family," It Takes a Thief, ABC, 1969. "Is There a Good Samaritan in the House?," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1970. S.S. Captain Steiner, "The Dropouts," Hogan's Heroes, CBS, 1970. John Weymouth, "No Sign of the Cross," Banacek, NBC, 1972. Phillip Trask, "Moving Target," Cannon, CBS, 1973. "The Light at the Threshold," Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1973. James Englander, "Now You See Him, Now You Don't," Seeing Things, CBC, 1984. Desmond Williams, "Femme Fatale," Friday the 13th (also known as Friday the 13th: The Series), syndicated, 1989. Abraham Stone, "Splinters of Privacy," The Hidden Room, Lifetime, 1991.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sebastian, Twelfth Night, 1964. Doctor Bud Beford, Quarantined (also known as House on the Hill), ABC, 1970. Mayor, Incident on a Dark Street, NBC, 1973. 227

PLUNKETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Mr. X, 'The Earthman," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, USA Network, 1992. Professor Nolan Randolph/James Williamson, 'The Dying of the Light/' Beyond Reality, USA Network, 1992. Harold Vickers, "Affairs of the Heart/' Street Legal, CBC, 1992. Jack Devon, "Death Seal," Counterstrike, USA Network, 1992. Jim Kanby, "Pandora's Box," E.N.G., Lifetime and CTV, 1993. Harold Vickers, "Forgiveness," Street Legal, CBC, 1993. John Hodgson, "Someone to Believe In," Road to Avonlea, The Disney Channel and CBC, 1994. Ken Collins, "Kundela," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1994. Dr. Steven Molstad, "The Awakening," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1997. Walter Franklin, Sr., "A Death in the Family," Made in Canada, CBC, 1998. Jimmy Jonesboro, "Diamond in the Rough," Relic Hunter, syndicated, 1999. Leo McGinty, "Public Enemies," Wind at My Back, 1999. Pat Berlinger, "Summer of Love," Blue Murder, 2001. Old Oliver Gates, "Future Tense," Mentors, 2001. Himself, "The Tollersman," The Sean Cullen Show, 2003. Myron Kingswell, "The Last Show," Made in Canada, 2003.

Volume 50

Television Movies: A Gift to Last, 1976. Win, Again!, CBC, 1999. Stage Plays: Easy Down Easy, produced at Gryphon Theatre, 1987. Brass Rubbings, produced at Gryphon Theatre, 1989. Corner Green, produced at St. John's, Newfoundland, 1997. Novels: The Rowdyman (adapted from own screenplay), McGraw, 1973. John and the Missus, McGraw, 1974. (With Grahame Woods) A Gift to Last (based on television series), Seal Books, 1978. Autobiography: By the Way, General Distribution Services, 1992. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Maclean's, March 17, 1997, p. 13.

PLUNKETT, Maryann 1953PERSONAL

Also appeared as guest panelist, Front Page Challenge, CBC; Randall Shaw, "The Road Home," Lonesome Dove: The Series, syndicated; Agent Jerry Parr, Secret Service; in "A Doll's House," Hallmark Hall of Fame. Also associated with Unforgiven and Spoken Art.

Born 1953, in Lowell, MA; married Jay O. Sanders (an actor); children: James Plunkett. Education: Graduate of University of New Hampshire.

Television Director; Movies: A Far Cry from Home, CBC, 1981. Two Men, 1988.

Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Manager—Davis Spylios Management, 244 West 54th St., New York, NY 10019.

Stage Appearances: Boise, The Half of It, Toronto, Canada, 1989. Brass Rubbings, Factory Theatre, Toronto, 1989.

Career: Actress. Portland Stage Company, Portland, ME, cofounder. Worked as a waitress and a counselor in a youth center; also taught drama to children in a housing project in Lowell, MA.

Also appeared as Sebastian, Twelfth Night; Prospero, The Tempest, Vancouver Playhouse; title role, Cyrano, Stevenville Festival; in Trumpets and Drums, Stratford Festival.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actress in a musical, 1987, for Me and My Girl; Drama Desk Award nomination, best actress, 1993, for St. Joan.

WRITINGS

CREDITS

Screenplays: The Rowdyman, 1972. John and the Missus (short film), 1987.

Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Title role, Agnes of God, Music Box Theatre, 1983. 228

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

POLLAN

Volume 50

Mary Egan, Claire Dolan, Independent Feature Project, 1998. Mrs. Sawyer, Center Stage, Columbia, 2000. Keane, Rumor Has It, Web River Media, 2002.

Dot, Sunday in the Park with George, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1985. Sally Smith, Me and My Girl, Marquis Theatre, New York City, beginning 1986. Elizabeth Proctor, The Crucible, National Actors Theatre, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1991-1992. Marcelle Paillardin, A Little Hotel on the Side, National Actors Theatre, Belasco Theatre, 1992. Kaja Fosli, The Master Builder, National Actors Theatre, Belasco Theatre, 1992. Masha, The Seagull, National Actors Theatre, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1992. Title role, Sf. Joan, National Actors Theatre, Lyceum Theatre, 1993.

RECORDINGS Audio Books: Star Trek Cacophony: A Captain Sulu Adventure by Terra Spiro, Simon & Schuster, 1994. Private Pleasures by Lawrence Sanders, Simon & Schuster, 1994. Ahab's Wife by Sena Jeter Naslund, Simon & Schuster,

1999.

Also appeared in Aristocrats, off-Broadway production, and The Threepenny Opera, Charles Playhouse, Boston, MA.

POLLAN, Tracy 1960PERSONAL

Major Tours: Title role, /Agnes of God, U.S. cities, 1983. Television Appearances; Movies: Barbara Oleske, The Littlest Victims (also known as Innocent Victims), CBS, 1989. Donna McKenzie, Deceptions: A Mother's Secret (also known as Tell Me No Lies), NBC, 1991. Eliza Becker, Breaking the Silence (also known as Some Kind of Love), CBS, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mary McDermott, Tittle Prince/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1984. Maggie Shore, "The Cookie Monster," Matlock, 1990. Theresa Cavanaugh, "Outward Bound," LA. Law, 1990. Lieutenant Commander Susanna Leijten, "Identity Crisis," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1991. Claire Vickers, "School for Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Joanne Ellis, "Pro Se," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Lois Sutler, "Burden," Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Mrs. Weldon, "Missing," Law & Order, NBC, 2002.

Full name, Tracy Jo Pollan; born June 22, 1960, in Long Island, NY; daughter of Steven (a financial consultant and writer) and Corky (a magazine editor) Pollan; married Michael J. Fox (an actor), July 17, 1988; children: Sam, Schuyler Frances & Aquinnah Kathleen (twins), Esme Annabelle. Education: Trained for the stage with Lee Strasberg and at the Herbert Berghof Studios; studied dance at the Alvin Alley School and the Martha Meredith School. Religion: Jewish. Addresses: Agent—Writers & Artists Agency, 8383 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Publicist—Baker Winokur Ryder, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., 6th Floor West, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress and producer. Appeared in television commercials, including work for AT&T. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a drama series, 2000, for Law & Order: Special Victims Unit. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Specials: Irving Berlin's 100th Birthday Celebration, CBS, 1988. The 50th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1996.

Stage Appearances: Peggy, Album, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1980. Julie Jackson, Pack of Lies, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1985. Lucy, Women in Mind, Manhattan Theatre Club, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1988. Molly (age 21), Jake's Women, Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 1992.

Television Appearances; Other: Anne Putnam, Sr., Three Sovereigns for Sarah, 1985. Film Appearances: Heliport mother, Fools Rush In, Columbia, 1997. 229

POVICH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

OTHER SOURCES

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Leslie, Baby, It's You, Paramount, 1983. Mary, Promised Land (also known as Young Hearts), Vestron, 1988. Vicky, Bright Lights, Big City, United Artists, 1988. Mara, A Stranger among Us (also known as Close to Eden), Buena Vista, 1992.

Periodicals: Parade Magazine, February 2, 2003, p. 13. People Weekly, May 8, 2000, p. 128; June 18, 2001, p. 61.

Television Appearances; Series: Ellen Reed, Family Ties, NBC, 1985-1986.

POVICH, Maury 1939PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Leslie Churchill, Sessions, ABC, 1983. Eileen Grafton, Trackdown: Finding the Goodbar Killer (also known as Trackdown), CBS, 1983. Mary Beth Phillips, The Baron and the Kid, CBS, 1984. Suzanne Tenney, A Good Sport, CBS, 1984. Title role, The Abduction of Kari Swenson, NBC, 1987. Elizabeth Van Lew, A Special Friendship, CBS, 1987. Liz O'Reilly, Fine Things (also known as Danielle Steel's "Fine Things?), NBC, 1990. Lisa Ann Rohn, Dying to Love You (also known as Lethal White Female), CBS, 1993. Kim Harrison, Children of the Dark, CBS, 1994.

Original name, Maurice Povich; born January 17, 1939, in Washington, DC; son of Shirley (a sports editor for the Washington Post) and Ethyl (maiden name, Friedman) Povich; married Phyllis Baskin, 1962 (divorced, 1978); married Connie Chung (a broadcast journalist), December 6, 1984; children: (first marriage) Susan, Amy; (second marriage) Matthew Jay. Education: Received degree from University of Pennsylvania, 1962. Addresses: Office—c/o Studios USA, 15 Penn Plaza/ Grand Ballroom, New York, NY 10001.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Kathleen Kennedy, The Kennedys of Massachusetts, ABC, 1990. Lindsay Boxer, First to Die (also known as James Patterson's First to Die), NBC, 2003.

Career: Television host, news anchor, and broadcaster. WTTG (Channel 5), Washington, DC, general assignment and sports reporter and broadcaster, c. 1962-69, host of midday talk show Panorama, 1969-76, weekend news anchor, 1973-76; news anchor and talk show host with NBC affiliate, WNAQ, Chicago, IL, 1976; broadcaster at local television stations in Los Angeles, CA, 1977, San Francisco, CA, and Philadelphia, PA; returned to WTTG to host Panorama and co-anchor 10 O'clock News, 1983-86. Mo Po Productions, principal; national spokesperson, Mothers Against Drunk Driving (MADD); member of the board, Mid-Atlantic Health Group.

Television Appearances; Specials: Jen Robbins, 'The Great Love Experiment/' ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1984. I Am Your Child, ABC, 1997. Golden Hanger Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Ladies' Home Journal's Most Fascinating Women to Watch, CBS, 2001.

Member: Hollywood Golf Club, Woodmont Club. Television Appearances; Pilots: For Lovers Only, ABC, 1982.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, best co-anchor, 1984, for 10 O'clock News; Emmy Award nomination, best informational series, 1989, for A Current Affair.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Nicki Davis, 'The Little Sister7' (also known as "Forbidden" and 'The Tender Age"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1985. Renee Miller, "The Thirty Year Itch," Spin City, ABC, 1997. Renee, "It Happened One Night," Spin City, ABC, 1998. Harper Anderson, "Closure: Parts 1 & 2," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC and USA Network, 2000.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Host, Panorama (talk show), WTTG, 1969-1976, 1983-1986. Co-anchor, 10 O'clock News, WTTG, 1983-1986. Host, A Current Affair (talk show), Fox, 1986-1995. 230

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

POWNALL

Volume 50

(Uncredited, in archive footage) Himself, Man of the Year, Seventh Art Releasing, 1995. Himself, The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg, Cowboy Booking International, 2000. Himself, The Swinger, 2001. Himself, The Making and Meaning of "We Are Family (also known as We Are Family), 2002.

Host, The Maury Povich Show (talk show), syndicated, 1991-1998. Host, Maury, syndicated, 1998—. Host, Twenty One, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: (Uncredited) Himself, The Preppie Murder, 1989.

WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Confessions of Mr. Tabloid, Fox and syndicated,

1989.

Books: (With Ken Gross) Current Affairs: A Life on the Edge, Putnam, 1991.

Happy Birthday, Bugs: 50 Looney Years, CBS, 1990. Host, Forbes 400: The Richest People in America (documentary), CBS, 1992. Why Bother Voting?, PBS, 1992. Donahue: The 25th Anniversary, NBC, 1992. Countdown to Christmas, NBC, 1994. Talked to Death, HBO, 1997. NYTV: By the People Who Made It, PBS, 1998. Host, Opening the Lost Tombs: Live from Egypt, Fox, 1999. The Great American History Quiz, History Channel,

Contributor of editorials to national newspapers. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 138, Gale, 1993. Newsmakers 1994, Issue 4, Gale Research, 1994.

1999. Intimate Portrait: Connie Chung, Lifetime, 2000. The Great American History Quiz: America at War, History Channel, 2001. Born in My Heart: A Love Story, 2001. Host, The Michael Jackson Interview: The Footage You Were Never Meant to See, Fox, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Show host, "Murder She Roast," Wings, NBC, 1991. Himself, "Oral Sex, Lies, and Videotape," Dream On, HBO, 1993. Himself, "The Taking of Pabulum 1-2-3: Parts 1 & 2," Dream On, HBO, 1994. (Uncredited) Himself, This Hour Has 22 Minutes, CBC, 2000. Himself, "Jenny's 10th Anniversary Show," Jenny Jones, 2001.

Periodicals: Broadcasting & Cable, December 13, 1999, p. 104; March 20, 2000, p. 29. Insight, May 27, 1991. People, April 10, 1989. Playboy, September, 1990. Variety, July 29, 1991.

POWELL, Leon See POWNALL, Leon

POWNALL, Leon (Leon Powell)

Also appeared in Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?; The Education of Max Bickford, CBS. PERSONAL Television Work; Series: Executive producer, The Maury Povich Show, syndicated, 1991-1998.

Career: Actor. Stratford Festival of Canada (also known as Stratford Shakespearean Festival of Canada), Stratford, Ontario, member of company, 1966-68, 1970-71, 1990; Guthrie Theatre Company, Minneapolis, MN, member of company, 1971-73; Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, member of company, 1979-80.

Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Countdown to Christmas, NBC, 1994.

Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a leading role in a dramatic program or miniseries, 1998, for The Sleep Room.

Film Appearances: Talk show host, The Imagemaker, Castle Hill, 1986. 231

POWNALL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television CREDITS

Volume 50

Film Appearances: Ray, A Great Big Thing, 1968. Father, Twelve and a Half Cents, 1977. McAllister, Dead Poets Society, Buena Vista, 1989. Charles Marshall, Termini Station, Saturday Plays, 1989. Bernie Blitzer, Bye Bye Blues, True Blue Films, 1989. Blue Cheeks, Angel Square (also known as Christmas Comic Book Caper), Rendez-Vous FilmsA/Vestern International Communications, 1991. George Billings, Dinner at Fred's, Imperial Entertainment, 1998.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Gerry Gerrand, Love and Hate: A Marriage Made in Hell (also known as Love and Hate: The Story of Colin and Joanne Thatcher), NBC, 1990. National security adviser, Iran: Days of Crisis (also known as 444 Days and L'Amerique en otage), TNT, 1991. (As Leon Powell) Donald Maclver, Conspiracy of Silence, CBC, 1992. William Randolph Hearst, Million Dollar Babies, CBS, 1994. General George C. Marshall, Hiroshima, Showtime, 1995. Dr. Ewen Cameron, The Sleep Room (also known as Le pavilion de I'oubli), Lifetime, 1998. Clark Warner, Too Rich: The Secret Life of Doris Duke, CBS, 1999.

Television Appearances; Specials: George Frideric Handel, "Handel's Last Chance," The Composers' Special, HBO, 1996.

Stage Appearances: Henry Percy, Richard II, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, Stratford, Ontario, 1964. Dancer, Le gourgeois gentilhomme, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, 1964. King Lear, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, 1964. The Country Wife, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, 1964. Messenger, Henry IV, Part I, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, 1965. Falstaff (Henry IV, Part II), Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, 1965. Young Cato, Julius Caesar, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, 1965. The Cherry Orchard, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, 1965. Henry V, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, Festival Theatre, 1966. Townsman of St. Albans, Henry VI, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, Festival Theatre, 1966. Britnov, The Last of the Tsars, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, Avon Theatre, 1966. Lord Grey, Richard III, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, Festival Theatre, 1967. Abdul in, The Government Inspector, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, Festival Theatre, 1967. Bardolph, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, Festival Theatre, 1967. Scarus, Antony and Cleopatra, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, Festival Theatre, 1967. Gregory, Romeo and Juliet, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, Festival Theatre, 1968. Valere, Tartuffe, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, Festival Theatre, 1968. Flute, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, Festival Theatre, 1968. A stranger, The Three Musketeers, Stratford Shakespeare Festival of Canada, Festival Theatre, 1968. De Stugumber, Saint Joan, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1979-1980.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Stan D'Amato, Wiseguy, 1987.

Radio Appearances: Do Not Go Gentle, CBC-Radio One, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mr. McGrugger, "How the West Was Fun/' The ABC Family Movie, ABC, 1994. Hugh Dixon, Spenser: The Judas Goat, 1994. Dr. Webster, Hostile Advances: The Kerry Ellison Story, Lifetime, 1996. Gordon Townsend, Evidence of Blood, The Movie Channel, 1998. Grand Marshal, Leonardo: A Dream of Flight, 1998. Prouty, Dirty Pictures, Showtime, 2000. Ed Meese, The Day Reagan Was Shot, Showtime, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Paul McBride, "Murder by Video," Street Legal, 1988. Richard Martin, "Don't Sell Yourself Short," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, USA Network, 1989. Mr. Winter, "The Passion," Beyond Reality, 1993. Heath Hymus, "Fools and Kings," Road to Avonlea, CBC, 1995. Davis Ogden, "Dead of Night," Forever Knight, syndicated, 1996. Dr. Stanley Forbes/The White Crow Killer, "The Light," Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, Fox, 1997. Bill Haskell, "Another Country," Black Harbour, 1997. judge Elliot, "Back in My Arms Again," Wind at My Back, 1997. Also appeared in The Great Defender, Fox.

232

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

PROBST

Volume 50

Host, Survivor: The Australian Outback (also known as Survivor If), CBS, 2001. Host, Survivor: Africa (also known as Survivor III and Survivor III: Africa), CBS, 2001. Host, Survivor: Marquesas (also known as Survivor IV: Marquesas), CBS, 2002. Host, Survivor: Thailand (also known as Survivor V: Thailand), CBS, 2002. Host, Survivor: The Amazon, CBS, 2003.

RECORDINGS Audio Cassettes: Do Not Go Gentle, 1998.

PROBST, Jeff 1962PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Kevin Leeds, Face of a Stranger, CBS, 1991.

Born October 26, 1962, in Wichita, KS; son of Jerry (a business executive) and Barbara Probst; married Shelley Wright (a car show producer and psychotherapist), 1996 (divorced, 2001). Education: Attended Seattle Pacific University.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Family Business, F/X, 1996. Host, Dave Barlia: Extreme Stuntman, NBC, 1999. The 52nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2000. Host, Survivor: The Reunion, CBS, 2000. Himself, Survivor II: The Reunion, CBS, 2001. Host, Survivor: Countdown to Africa, CBS, 2001. Host, Survivor: Back from the Outback, CBS, 2001. Himself, Survivor: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Himself, Survivor III: The Reunion (also known as Survivor 3: The Reunion), CBS, 2002. Host, Survivor: Back from Africa, CBS, 2002.

Addresses: Office—c/o Sony Pictures Entertainment, Inc., 3960 Ince Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232. AgentEndeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, director, and writer. Appeared in television commercial for Marriott Fairfield Inn, 2001; previously worked at Boeing as a producer and narrator of sales and marketing videos; hosted garden and car shows for KIRO-TV, Seattle, WA.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, The Oprah Winfrey Show, syndicated, 2001. Himself, The View, ABC, 2003.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award (with others), outstanding non-fiction program (special class), 2001, for Survivor; Method Fest Award, best screenplay—feature film, 2001, for Finder's Fee.

RECORDINGS Videos: Host, Survivor—Season One: The Great and Most Outrageous Moments, 2000. Host, Survivor—Season Two: The Great and Most Outrageous Moments, 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: The A-List, 2001.

WRITINGS Film Director: Finders' Fee, Silverline Pictures, 2001.

Screenplays: Finder's Fee, Silverline Pictures, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Himself, Sound fX, F/X, 1994. Host, Backchat, F/X, 1995. Correspondent, /Access Hollywood, syndicated, 1996. Host, Rock & Roll Jeopardy!, VH1, 1998. Host, Hollywood on Trial, Court TV, 1999. Host/announcer, Survivor, CBS, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, August 14, 2000, p. 133; May 14, 2001, p. 146.

233

Q-R

female, and Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a motion picture, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, both 1996, Black Film Award, Acapulco Black Film Festival, best actress, 1997, for Set It Off; Image Award nominations, outstanding lead actress in a comedy series, 1996, 1997, and 1998, all for Living Single; Image Award nominations, outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture, 1999, for Living Out Loud; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a television movie, miniseries, or drama special, 1999, for Mama Flora's Family; Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture, 2000, for The Bone Collector; Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture, 2003, for Brown Sugar; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role, 2003, for Living with the Dead; Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role and outstanding performance by the cast (with others), Golden Globe Award nomination, Film Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, Academy Award nomination, all best performance by an actress in a supporting role, all 2003, for Chicago.

QUEEN LATIFAH 1970-

PERSONAL Original 1970, in and Rita Borough

name, Dana Elaine Owens; born March 18, Newark, NJ; daughter of Lance (a policeman) (a schoolteacher) Owens. Education: Attended of Manhattan Community College.

Addresses: Agent—151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Amanda Silverman, PMK/HBH New York, 650 Fifth Ave., 33rd Floor, New York, NY 10019. Contact—c/o Tommy Boy Records, 1747 First Ave., New York, NY 10128; Flavor Unit Entertainment, 155 Morgan St., Jersey City, NJ 07302. Career: Singer and actress. Began performing in high school as the human beat box in the rap group, Ladies Fresh; signed with Tommy Boy Records in 1988. Flavor Unit Management, owner and chief executive officer; Flavor Unit Records, owner; also owner of a video store. Appeared in television commercials for Freedom Gold (MasterCard), 2000, Covergirl makeup, 2001, and CoverGirl Smoothers makeup, 2002, also appeared in print ads for Reebok Classic athletic shoes, 2000. Previously worked as a salesperson, fast food worker, and cashier.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Khadijah James, Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1993-1997. Host, Queen Latifah Show, 1999. The Remarkable Journey, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Rolling Stone Magazine Music Awards, Critics' Picks, best female rapper, 1990; Rolling Stone Magazine Readers' Poll, best female rapper, 1990; named best new artist, New Music Seminar in Manhattan, 1990; Grammy Award nomination, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1990; Grammy Award, best rap solo performance, 1994, for "U.N.I.T.Y."; Soul Train Music Award, Sammy Davis, Jr., Award, and Entertainer of the Year Award, all 1995; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Diana, Mama Flora's Family, CBS, 1998. Midge Harmon, Living with the Dead (also known as Talking to Heaven), CBS, 2002. Television Appearances; Movies: Glinda the Good Witch, The O.Z., Fox, 2002.

234

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

QUEEN LATIFAH

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Specials: Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special, ABC,

1990. Rap City Rhapsody, PBS, 1991. Host, Racism: Points of View, MTV, 1991. Rock the Vote, Fox, 1992. "I Hate the Way I Look," ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1993. Seven Deadly Sins: An MTV News Special Report, MTV, 1993. New Year's Eve '94, Fox, 1993. Host, Music in Movies '93, ABC, 1993. Host, Met Life Presents the Apollo Theatre Hall of Fame, NBC, 1994. Host, AT&T Presents: Queen Latifah and Friends, Fox,

Robin Jones, "Yeah Baby!," Spin City, 2000. Robin Jones, "Sleeping with the Enemy," Spin City, 2000. Guest, The View, 2001, 2003. TRL, 2003. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, 2003. Cohost, The View, 2003. Saturday Night Live, NBC, 2003. Also appeared in The Arsenio Hall Show, syndicated; Russell Simmons' Def Comedy Jam; Behind the Movie, VH1; and Sesame Street, PBS. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 24th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1992. The 19th Annual American Music Awards, ABC, 1992. The 1993 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1993. The Essence Awards, Fox, 1994. The 26th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1994. VH1 Honors, VH1, 1994. 7994 MTV Music Video Awards, MTV, 1994. 7994 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1994. Host, The American Music Awards, ABC, 1995. The 9th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated,

1994. Cohost, Smart Kids, Fox, 1994. Celebrity First Loves, Fox, 1995. 7995 NBA All-Star Stay in School Celebration, NBC,

1995. Comic Relief VII, HBO, 1995. Intimate Portrait: Queen Latifah, Lifetime, 1997. Celebrity Weddings InStyle, Lifetime, 1998. Ladies Home Journal's Most Fascinating Women of

'98, CBS, 1998. Motown 40: The Music Is Forever, ABC, 1998. The 1998 Soul Train Christmas Starfest, syndicated,

1995. Presenter, The 4th Annual VH1 Honors, VH1, 1997. The 12th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, 1998. The 1998 Billboard Music Awards, 1998. 30th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1999. Host, 14th Independent Spirit Awards, Independent Film Channel and Bravo, 1999. 72nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 2000. Host, The 15th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 2001. Presenter, The 28th Annual American Music Awards, ABC, 2001. The 5th Annual Sears Soul Train Christmas Starfest, The WB, 2002. Presenter, The 45th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 2003. Host, 17th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, The WB, 2003.

1998. One Love: The Bob Marley All-Star Tribute, TNT, 1999. Presenter, VH1 Divas 2000: A Tribute to Diana Ross, VH1, 2000. Soul Train Christmas Starfest, syndicated, 2000. Greatest TV Moments: Sesame Street Music A-Z, 2000. Digital Divide: Technology and Our Future (documentary), PBS, 2000. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Kim Fields, Lifetime, 2001. Interviewee, / Am My Mother's Daughter, Lifetime, 2001. Interviewee, Well, Shut Ma' Mouth! The Powerful History of Black Humor (documentary), syndicated, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Big Brother/' In Living Color, 1990. "Celtic Celebration," Comic Strip Live, 1991. Late Night with David Letterman, 1991. Marissa Redman, "Working It Out," The Fresh Prince of Bel Air, NBC, 1991. Dee Dee, "She Ain't Heavy," The Fresh Prince of Bel Air, NBC, 1991. Guest, Soul Train, 1994, 2002. "Wedding Bell Blues," Hangin' with Mr. Cooper, ABC,

Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, AT&T Presents: Queen Latifah and Friends, Fox, 1994. Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Queen Latifah Show, 1999.

1994.

Film Appearances: Lashawn, Jungle Fever, Universal, 1991. Zora, House Party 2, New Line Cinema, 1991. Ruffhouse M.C., Juice (also known as Angel Town 2), Paramount, 1992. Who's the Man, New Line Cinema, 1993.

"The Concert," Roc, 1994. Voice of herself, "Lady Hawke," The Critic, 1995. Host, Mad TV, Fox, 1997. (Uncredited) "Ellen Unplugged," Ellen, ABC, 1997. Late Show with David Letterman, 1998, 1999, 2003. 235

REDGRAVE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

(With Karen Hunter; autobiography) Ladies First: Revelations from a Strong Black Woman, William Morrow & Company, 1999.

Theresa, My Life, Columbia, 1993. Cleopatra "Cleo" Sims, Set It Off, New Line Cinema, 1996. Sulie, Hoodlum, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997. Liz Bailey, Living Out Loud, New Line Cinema, 1998. Alice "Teeny" Fletcher, Sphere, Warner Bros., 1998. Nurse Thelma, The Bone Collector, Universal, 1999. Voice of Dispatcher Love, Bringing Out the Dead, Paramount, 1999. Cha-Cha, The Country Bears, Buena Vista, 2002. Francine, Brown Sugar (also known as Seven Days), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002. Voice of Dove, Pinocchio (animated), Miramax, 2002. Host, Mama Africa, Wellspring, 2002. Matron "Mama" Morton, Chicago, Miramax, 2002. Charlene Morton, Bringing Down the House, Buena Vista, 2003.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, February, 1999, p. 176. Essence, October, 1993, p. 56; January, 1998, p. 70; May, 1999, p. 122. Interview, November, 1996, p. 22. Jet, July 20, 1998, p. 34. New York, December 3, 1990, p. 124. People Weekly, November 29, 1993, p. 73. Rolling Stone, October 17, 1991, p. 19. TV Guide, October 16, 1993, p. 23.

Film Executive Producer: Bringing Down the House, Buena Vista, 2003.

REDGRAVE, Corin 1939PERSONAL

RECORDINGS Albums: All Hail the Queen, Tommy Boy, 1989. (With David Bowie) Fame 90, EMI, 1990. How Do I Love Thee, Tommy Boy, 1991. Latifah's Had It up 2 Here, Tommy Boy, 1991. Nature of a Siste', Tommy Boy, 1991. X-tra Naked, Tommy Boy, 1992. Black Reign, 1993. Order in the Court, Motown, 1998.

Full name, Corin William Redgrave; born July 16, 1939, in London, England; son of Sir Michael (an actor) and Rachel (an actress; maiden name, Kempson) Redgrave; brother of Vanessa and Lynn Redgrave (both actresses); married Deirdre Hamilton-Hill (divorced, 1980); married Kika Markham (an actress), 1985; children: (first marriage) Jemima (an actress), Luke (a cameraman); (second marriage) Harvey, Arden. Education: Attended Westminster College and King's College, Cambridge. Politics: Socialist Labor League, Workers' Revolutionary Party. Avocational Interests: Music.

Also performed on the albums Join the Band, Monster TV Rap Hits, and Strictly Hip-Hop Reggae Fusion, and recorded the song "U.N.I.T.Y."

Career: Actor and director. Moving Theatre (repertory company), cofounder and coproducer, c. 1994—; Alley Theatre, Houston, TX, associate artistic director.

Music Videos: Appeared in "Not Tonight" by Lil' Kim, "Lay it Down" by Meredith Brooks, and "Hip Hop Hooray" by Naughty by Nature.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Olivier Award, Evening Standard Award nomination, Outer Critic's Circle Award nomination, Drama Desk Award nomination, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best performance by a leading actor in a play, 1998, all for Not about Nightingales; Barclay Award, best actor, 2002, for The Browning Version.

WRITINGS Film Music: Additional lyrics, "Mr. Big Stuff," The Associate, Buena Vista, 1996. Songs, Girls Town, 1996.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Brother Lucius, Crooks in Cloisters, Associated British, 1964. (Uncredited) Rupert's friend, A Study in Terror (also known as Fog), 1965.

Books: Introduction, Baby, All Those Curves and Me with No Brakes: 500 New No-fail Pick-Up Lines for Men and Women, Hyperion, 1998. 236

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

REDGRAVE

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Miniseries: The Gambler, PBS, 1971. Dr. Pusinelli, Wagner, 1983. Trial and Retribution, ITV, 1997. Dr. Paul Hoyle (also known as John Doe), "Terra Incognita" and "Persona Non Grata," Ultraviolet, Fox, 1998. Robert Rylands QC, MP, Trial & Retribution IV, ITV, 2000. Lord Curzon, Shackleton, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. Old Jolyon Forsyte, The Forsyte Saga, PBS, 2002. Robert Rylands QC, MP, Trial & Retribution VI, TV, 2002.

William Roper, A Man for All Seasons, Columbia, 1966. David, The Deadly Affair, Columbia, 1967. Featherstonhaugh, The Charge of the Light Brigade, United Artists, 1968. Frank, a suicidal man, La ragazza con la pistola (also known as Girl with a Pistol), Paramount, 1968. Bertie Smith, Oh! What a Lovely War, Paramount, 1969. Captain Wimmel, The Magus, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. Gigi, La vacanza (also known as The Vacation), Lion, 1969. Hunslett, When Eight Bells Toll, Cinerama, 1971. Major Lance Hawker, Von Richthofen and Brown (also known as The Red Baron), United Artists, 1971. Dr. Edward Trenbow, Between Wars, 1974. Eric Sange, Sera/7 (also known as Surreal Estate), Paramount, 1980. Duke of Cornwall, Excalibur, Warner Bros., 1981. Worsley, Eureka, United Artists, 1982. Sir Thomas Neathouse, The Fool, 1990. Robert Dixon, In the Name of the Father, Universal, 1993. Sir Hamish Banks, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Gramercy, 1994. Sir Walter Elliot, Persuasion, Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. William, England, My England, 1995. The Opium War (also known as Yapian Zhanzheng), United International Pictures, 1997. Voice of Cecil Williams, "One Man Show," The Man Who Drove with Mandela, 1998. Duggie Ord, Honest, Winchester Films, 2000. Narrator, Die Erika und Klaus Mann Story (also known as Escape to Life and Escape to Life: The Erika and Klaus Mann Story), The Cinema Guild, 2000. Admiral Trowbridge, Enigma (also known as Enigma— Das Ceheimnis), Miramax, 2001. Doctor Sleep (also known as Hypnotic), First Look Pictures, 2002. Narrator, Epoca: The Making of History, First Run/Icarus Films, 2002. Lord de Vere, To Kill a King, HanWay Films, 2003.

Television Appearances; Specials: Octavius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, ABC, 1975. Dr. Kidson, The Woman in White, PBS, 1997. Detective Chief Inspector George Walsh, The Ice House, PBS, 1997. Intimate Portrait: Vanessa Redgrave, Lifetime, 1998. Also appeared in Henry IV; I Berlioz. Television Appearances; Episodic: Quentin Slim, "Lobster Quadrille," The Avengers, ABC, 1966. Jonathan Harker, "Dracula," Mystery and Imagination, 1968. Amos Green, "Amos Green Must Live," Callan, 1970. Patrick Hooper, Dangerfield, 1995. Lord Buller, "Dabbling: Parts 1 & 2," The Vice, 1999. Sir James Beatty, "Special Relationships," Waking the Dead, 2002. Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1962. Sebastian, Twelfth Night, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1962. Pilot officer, Chips with Everything, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, then Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1962. (Broadway debut) Pilot officer, Chips with Everything, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1963. Mr. Bodley, The Right Honourable Gentleman, Her Majesty's Theatre, London, 1964. Mr. Cecil Graham, Lady Windermere's Fan, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1966. Abelard, Abelard and Heloise, Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1971. Antipholus of Ephesus, The Comedy of Errors, Royal Shakespeare Company, Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1972. Octavius Caesar, Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company, Memorial Theatre, 1972, then Aldwych Theatre, London, 1973.

Television Appearances; Movies: The Fall of Kelvin Walker (also known as Theatre 625: The Fall of Kelvin Walker), 1968. Rest in Peace, Uncle Fred (also known as Wednesday Play: Rest in Peace Uncle Fred), 1970. James Steerforth, David Copperfield, NBC, 1970. Hassan, New Zealand Television, 1971. The Governor, New Zealand Television, 1977. Harry, L'ombre sur la plage, 1982. Angelo, Measure for Measure, 1994. Harry Summers, Circles of Deceit: Dark Secret, 1995. Sunday, 2002. General Bernard Montgomery, Bertie and Elizabeth, PBS, 2002. 237

REID

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Books: Michael Redgrave: My Father, Richard Cohen Books, 1995.

Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company, Memorial Theatre, 1972, then Aldwych Theatre, 1973. Norman, The Norman Conquests, Forum Theatre, Wythenshaw, England, 1976. John Calvin, The Flag, Bridge Lane Theatre, London, 1994. George Washington, The General from America, Stratford Theatre, 1996. Julius Caesar, Moving Theatre, Alley Theatre, Houston, TX, 1996. Warden Bert Whalen, Not about Nightingales, Cottesloe Theatre, London, 1998, Alley Theatre, Houston, TX, 1998, then Circle in the Square, New York City, 1999. Hugo Lattymer, A Song at Twilight, London, 1999. Time in Reverse, 1999. Title role, Macbeth, Bat-tersea Arts Centre, London, 2000. Gaev, The Cherry Orchard, National Theatre, London, 2000. No Man's Land, London, 2001-2002. Benedict Arnold, The General from America, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 2002. Blunt Speaking, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 2002. The Browning Version, Derby Playhouse, London, c. 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Redgrave, Deirdre, and Danae Brook, To Be a Redgrave, Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1982. Periodicals: New Statesman, August 23, 1996, pp. 42-44; March 13, 1998, p. 48. Newsweek, February 12, 1996, p. 82. Publisher's Weekly, May 13, 1996, p. 62.

REID, Tim 1944-

PERSONAL Full name, Timothy L. Reid; born December 19, 1944, in Norfolk, VA; son of William Lee and Augustine (maiden name, Wilkins) Reid; married second wife, Daphne Maxwell (an actress), c. 1982; children: (first marriage) Tim, Jr. (an actor), Tori LeAnn (an actress); (second marriage) Christopher Tubbs (stepson). Education: Norfolk State College (now University), B.B.A., business and marketing, 1968.

Also appeared in Rosmersholm, Young Vic Theatre; as Frank Elgin, The Country Girl; Horatio, Some Sunny Day; Jean Paul Marat, Marat/Sade, Royal National Theatre; Edward VIII, HRH. Stage Director: The Scarecrow, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1961. (With Gillian Hambleton) The Flag, Bridge Lane Theatre, 1994. (With Trevor Nunn) No Man's Land, London, 2001-2002.

Addresses: Office—New Millennium Studios, 1 New Millennium Dr., Petersburg, VA 23805. Agent—Christopher Barrett, Metropolitan Talent Agency, 4526 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90010. Career: Actor, producer, director, writer, and executive. DuPont Corp., sales representative, 1968-71; performed with an improvisational group, War Babies; comedian (with Tom Dreeson), appearing in nightclub comedic duo 'Tim and Tom/' in Chicago, IL, then U.S. cities, 1971-75; Imagequest (film production company), founder; Timalove Enterprises, founder, 1979; Tim Reid Productions, founder and producer, beginning 1989; United Image Entertainment Enterprises, cofounder and cochair, beginning 1990; New Millennium Studios, Petersburg, VA, cofounder and president, beginning 1997. National Academy of Cable Programming, member of board of directors; Norfolk State University, member of board of trustees; Annual Tim Reid Celebrity Tennis Tournament, organizer and sponsor; Phoenix House of California, member of board of directors; active in entertainment industry anti-drug programs. Guest lecturer at colleges and other institutions.

Also wrote Lillian; Casement; Real Writing; Julius Caesar; Ousama.

WRITINGS Plays: Blunt Speaking, produced at Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 2002. Radio Plays: Wrote Roy and Daisy and Fool for the Rest of his Life, BBC Radio. 238

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

REID

Volume 50

Ray Campbell, Sister, Sister, ABC, 1994-1996, The WB, 1996-1999. Host, Save Our Streets (also known as SOS in America), 1995. Priest, Line's, Showtime, 1998-2000.

Member: Writers Guild of America, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (life member). Awards, Honors: Image Award nomination, best actor in a comedy, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1979; Emmy Award nomination, best comedy series, 1988; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, Critics Choice Award, best comedy, and Q Award, best actor in a quality comedy series, Viewers for Quality Television, all 1988, and Image Award, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, 1990, all for Frank's Place; inducted into National Black College Alumni Hall of Fame, 1991; Annual CableACE Award nomination, best picture, National Cable Television Association, and Producers Guild of America Award nomination, best television movie, both 1994, for Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad; award for directorial achievement, Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival, 1995, "best in show" award, Houston International Film Festival, 1996, Image Award nomination, best picture, and Award of Excellence, Film Advisory Board, both 1997, all for Once upon a Time ... When We Were Colored; Image Award nominations, outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series, 1998 and 2000, both for Sister, Sister; named Virginian of the year, Virginia Press Association, 1998; Breckenridge Festival of Film Award, best drama, and Award of Excellence, Film Advisory Board, both 1998, and Christopher Award, outstanding television special (with others), 1999, all for About Sarah; Image Award nominations, best supporting actor in a comedy and best comedy series, both 1999, for Line's; Oscar Micheaux Award, Producers Guild of America, 1999; honorary degrees include D.H.L. from Norfolk State University, 1996, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 1998, and Central State University, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Jack Barnett, Perry Mason: The Case of the Silenced Singer, 1990. Michael "Mike" Hanlon, Stephen King's"If (also known as It), 1991. The Family Business, 1991. Frederick Douglass, Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad, 1994. Downtown Brown, Simon & Simon: In Trouble Again, 1995. Mayor McLemore, Alley Cats Strike, The Disney Channel, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars V, ABC, 1978. Counselor Tilson, "Little Lulu," ABC Weekend Special, ABC, 1978. Donald, You Can't Take It with You, CBS, 1979. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars X, ABC, 1981. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars XI, ABC, 1981. Gordon Sims (Venus Flytrap), Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever (also known as Motown 25), 1983. Philadelphia host, The CBS All-American Thanksgiving Day Parade, CBS, 1984. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars XVII, ABC, 1984. Host, The CBS Cotton Bowl Parade, CBS, 1987. Host from Disneyland, The CBS All-American Thanksgiving Day Parade, CBS, 1987. The 4th Annual CBS Easter Parade, CBS, 1988. The Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1988. CBS Premiere Preview Spectacular, CBS, 1989. Us Magazine—Live at the Emmys!, Fox, 1989. Martin Luther King, Jr. Parade, TBS, 1990. Rich and Famous: 1990 World's Best, syndicated,

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series: (With the War Babies) Easy Does It ... Starring Frankie Avalon (also known as Easy Does It), CBS, 1976. The Marilyn McCoo and Billy Davis, Jr. Show, CBS, 1977. The Richard Pryor Show, NBC, 1977. Gordon Sims (Venus Flytrap), WKRP in Cincinnati, CBS, 1978-1982. Detective Marcel P. "Downtown" Brown, Simon & Simon, CBS, 1982-1987. Michael Home, Teachers Only, NBC, 1983. Host, CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987. Frank Parrish, Frank's Place, CBS, 1987-1988. Chance Dennis, The Snoops, CBS, 1989-1990. The Tim and Daphne Show, syndicated, 1991.

1990. A Laugh, a Tear, syndicated, 1990. The American Red Cross Emergency Test, ABC, 1990. All New Circus of the Stars & Side Show, CBS, 1991. (In archive footage) Mo' Funny: Black Comedy in America, 1993. Will You Marry Me?, ABC, 1994. An African American Salute to the Academy Awards, syndicated, 1998. Intimate Portrait: Pam Grier, Lifetime, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Loni Anderson, Lifetime, 1999.

239

REID

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Loni Anderson: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Inside TV Land: African Americans in Television, TV Land, 2002.

Volume 50

Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Frank's Place, CBS, 1987-1988. Cocreator and executive producer, The Snoops, CBS, 1989. Creator and producer, The Tim and Daphne Show, syndicated, 1991. Cocreator, co-executive producer, and director of multiple episodes, Line's, Showtime, 1998-2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Minister, "Clifton's Persuasion/' That's My Mama, ABC, 1974. Kitchen helper, "Guess Who I Saw Today?/' Rhoda, CBS, 1976. Matthew Johnson, "Sex Therapy," Fernwood 2-Night, syndicated, 1977. Policeman, "Maude's Christmas Surprise," Maude, CBS, 1977. Dr. Claymore, "It's All in Your Head," What's Happening?, ABC, 1977. Russell, "Thy Brother's Keeper," Benson, ABC, 1982. One Day at a Time, CBS, 1984. Code Name: Foxfire, 1985. Soul Train, 1986. Danny Miller, "The Court-Martial: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, NBC, 1987. Late Night with David Letterman, 1989. Gordon Sims (Venus Flytrap), "Venus, We Hardly Knew Ya," The New WKRP in Cincinnati, syndicated, 1992. Sergeant Bennett, "Revenge Is Sweet," Highlander, syndicated, 1992. Sergeant Bennett, "Eyewitness," Highlander, syndicated, 1992. Sergeant Bennett, "See No Evil," Highlander, syndicated, 1993. Buddy Baker, "Last Call," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997.

Television Work; Movies: Co-executive producer, Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad, Black Entertainment Television/ The Family Channel, 1994. Producer, Spirit Lost, 1996. Executive producer, About Sarah, CBS, 1998. Co-executive producer, Blue Moon, CBS, 1999. Television Work; Other: Producer, Men of Courage (special), syndicated, 1991. Cocreator and co-executive producer, The Contender (pilot), UPN, 2000. Film Appearances: Uptown Saturday Night, Warner Bros., 1974. Mother, Jugs, and Speed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Chief Dixon, Dead Bang, Warner Bros., 1989. Lieutenant Colonel Timothy Clark, The Fourth War, Cannon, 1990. Himself, Color Adjustment, California Newsreel, 1991. Thug, Say a Little Prayer, 1993. Detective Wilson, Out-of-Sync, Live Entertainment, 1995. Second doorman, Mu Sa Do (also known as Las Vegas Warrior), Allied Entertainment Group, 2002. For Real, Obsidian Productions, 2002.

Appeared in "Wicked, Wicked Zorro," an episode of The New Zorro; appeared as guest panelist on Battlestars, The Hollywood Squares, and The Match Game/ Hollywood Squares Hour; also appeared in episodes of Lou Grant, CBS, and Solid Gold, syndicated.

Also appeared in The Union. Film Work: Producer, Out-of-Sync, Live Entertainment, 1995. Producer, Spirit Lost, Live Entertainment, 1996. Producer and director, Once upon a Time ... When We Were Colored, Republic, 1996. Producer and director, Asunder, Buena Vista Home Video/New Millennium Releasing, 1998. Director, For Real, Obsidian Productions, 2002.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jay, Bumpers, NBC, 1977. Solid Gold '79, syndicated, 1980. Scott Waring, Just Deserts, ABC, 1992. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 14th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1988. The 10th Annual American Black Achievement Awards, syndicated, 1989. The 10th Annual ACE Awards, multiple networks, 1989. The 22nd Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1990. Host, The 4th Annual Trumpet Awards, TBS, 1996.

RECORDINGS Videos: Creator and producer, Stop the Madness (anti-drug video), 1986. Director, The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, 1987. Director, Ozma of Oz, 1987.

Television Appearances; Other: Joe, You Must Remember This, 1992. Chip Chatworth, Mastergate, 1992. 240

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

REINKING

Volume 50

Director, The Marvelous Land of Oz, 1987. Director, The Emerald City of Oz, 1987.

REINKING, Ann 1949PERSONAL

WRITINGS

Full name, Ann H. Reinking; born November 10, 1949, in Seattle, WA; daughter of Walton F. (some sources cite Walter Floyd) and Frances Holmes (maiden name, Harrison) Reinking; married Larry Small, 1970 (marriage ended); married Herbert A. Allen (an investment banker), August 25, 1982 (divorced, 1989); married James Stuart (in business), 1989 (divorced, 1991); married Peter Talbert (a sportswriter), 1994; children: (third marriage) Christopher Reinking; stepchildren: Leslie, Christie, Herbert, Charlie. Education: Trained as a dancer with the San Francisco Ballet Company; also attended Jeffrey School and HB Studio. Avocational Interests: Swimming, hiking, horseback riding, skiing.

Television Series: The Richard Pryor Show, NBC, 1977. Line's, multiple episodes, Showtime, 1998-2000. Television Episodes: WKRP in Cincinnati, CBS, between 1978 and 1982. Frank's Place, CBS, between 1987 and 1988. The Snoops, CBS, between 1989 and 1990. Also wrote three episodes for the series Simon & Simon. Television Pilots: Jimmy Mack, 1989.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 40 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019.

Screenplays: For Real, Obsidian Productions, 2002.

Career: Actress, dancer, choreographer, and singer. Broadway Theatre Project (summer program for high school and college students), Tampa, FL, director; Radio City Music Hall, New York City, past member of ballet troupe. Guest teacher at Duke University, Harvard University, New York University, and Rutgers University; guest speaker on women and theatre.

Videos: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, 1987. Ozma ofOz, 1987. The Marvelous Land of Oz, 1987. The Emerald City of Oz, 1987.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Other: As I Feel It (book of poems and photographs), 1982.

Awards, Honors: Ford Foundation scholar, 1964-66; Robert Jeffrey Award, 1967; Theatre World Award, 1974, Clarence Derwent Award and Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding actress, 1975, all for Over Here!; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a musical, 1975, for Goodtime Charley; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a featured role in a musical, 1978, for Dancin'; Dance Educators of America Award, 1979; Harkness Dance Award, 1979; Governor's Award, ambassador of the arts, State of Florida, 1994; Antoinette Perry Award, best choreography, 1996, Outer Critics Circle Award, Drama Desk Award, best choreography, and Astaire awards, best choreographer and best female dancer (with others), Theatre Development Fund, 1997, all for Chicago; Dora Mavor Moore Award, best theatre choreography (with Bob Fosse), Toronto Theatre Alliance, 1999, and Laurence Olivier Award, best theatre choreography (with Fosse), Society of West End Theatre, 2001, both for Fosse; Dance Magazine Award, lifetime achievement in dance and choreography, 2000; Elan Award, Fashion Institute of Technology, 2002.

Also coauthor (with Daphne Maxwell Reid) of In the Spirit of Food: Tim and Daphne's Cookin' Book.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Film, October, 1990, pp. 20-25. Black Issues in Higher Education, January 11, 1996, p. 18. Hollywood Reporter, July 31, 1996, p. 6. Jet, July 1, 1996, p. 40. Markee, April, 2001. Mediaweek, October 28, 1996, p. 39. People Weekly, September 7, 1998, p. 103. Electronic: 77m Reid Productions, http://www.timreidproductions. com, January 2, 2003. 241

REINKING

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television CREDITS

Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Lulu, Cabaret, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1969. Member of ensemble, Coco, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1969-1970. Member of ensemble, Wild and Wonderful, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1971. Member of chorus, Pippin, Imperial Theatre, New York City, beginning 1972. Maggie, Over Here!, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1974-1975. Joan of Arc, Coodtime Charley, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1975. Cassie, A Chorus Line, New York Shakespeare Festival, Shubert Theatre, 1976. Roxie Hart, Chicago, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1977. Dancin', Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, beginning 1978. Parade of Stars Playing the Palace, Palace Theatre, 1983. One More Song/One More Dance, Joyce Theatre, New York City, 1983. Ann Reinking ... Music Loves Me, Joyce Theatre, 1984. Title role, Sweet Charity, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1986-1987. Night of 100 Stars III, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1990. Roxie Hart, Chicago, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1996, then Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, beginning 1996. Brave New World (benefit performance), Town Hall Theatre, New York City, 2002. Shall We Dance: A Dance Tribute to Richard Rodgers, City Center Theatre, 2002. City Center Encores! 10th Anniversary Bash, City Center Theatre, 2002.

Volume 50

The Look of Love: The Songs of Burt Bacharach and Hal David, Roundabout Theatre Company, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 2003. (And director) "No Strings," Encores!, City Center Theatre, 2003. Also choreographer for Legends, Jeffrey Ballet, Chicago, IL; Nilsson/Schmillson, Spectrum Dance Theatre, Seattle, WA; Suite to Sondheim, Pacific Northwest Ballet; and The Threepenny Opera, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA. Stage Work; Major Tours: Choreographer, Chicago, U.S. cities, 1999-2000, then Canadian cities. Also choreographer for touring productions of Applause, U.S. cities, and Fosse, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, and London. Stage Director: (With Michael Greif) Tonight at 8:30 (six one-acts), Main Stage, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 2000. Film Appearances: "Troubles" Moran, Movie, Movie, Warner Bros., 1979. Kate Jagger, All That Jazz, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Mrs. Grace Farrell/Mrs. Grace Warbucks, Annie, Columbia, 1982. Micki Salinger, Micki + Maude (also known as Micki & Maude], Columbia, 1984. Living American Theater Dance, Phoenix Films, 1992. Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There, Second Act Productions, 2002. Film Choreographer: Chicago, Miramax, 2002.

Also appeared in The Unsinkable Molly Brown. Stage Appearances; Major Tours: Rose Alvarez, Bye Bye Birdie, 1991-1992.

Television Appearances; Specials: Doug Henning: Magic on Broadway, NBC, 1982. Mrs. Grace Farrell/Mrs. Grace Warbucks, Lights, Camera, Annie!, 1982. Parade of Stars, ABC, 1983. Host, American Treasury, 1985. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1986. "Broadway Sings: The Music of Jule Styne" (also known as "The Music of Jule Styne"), Great Performances, PBS, 1987. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1988. The Songwriters Hall of Fame 20th Anniversary ... The

Stage Work; Choreographer: Pal Joey, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1988. (With others) Tommy Tune Tonite! (revue), George Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1992-1993. Chicago, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1996, Ambassador Theatre, 1996, then Shubert Theatre, 1996-1997. The Visit, Colonial Theatre, Boston, MA, 1998, then Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 2001. (With Chet Walker; and cocreator and director, with Richard Maltby, Jr.) Fosse, Broadhurst Theatre, 1999-2001.

Magic of Music (also known as The Magic of Music], CBS, 1989. 242

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

REITMAN

Volume 50

Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1990. Host, "Collins Meets Coward" (also known as 'The Astonished Heart—A Sad Love Tale," "Still Life—A Romantic Interlude," and "Ways and Means"), A&E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. "The Andrew Lloyd Webber Story," A&E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1992. "The Music of Kander and Ebb: Razzle Dazzle," Great Performances, PBS, 1997. The 53rd Presidential Inaugural Gala (also known as An American Gala), CBS, 1997. Broadway '97: Launching the Tonys, PBS, 1997. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1997. Broadway '99: Launching the Tony Awards, PBS, 1999. Bob Fosse: Dancing on the Edge, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Sharon Lawrence, Lifetime, 2000. Intimate Portrait: Jasmine Guy, Lifetime, 2001. Dancer, Fosse (also known as From Broadway: Fosse), PBS, 2002.

REITMAN, Ivan 1946PERSONAL Born October 27, 1946, in Komarmo, Czechoslovakia; immigrated to Canada, 1951; son of Leslie (an underground resistance fighter) and Klara (a survivor of Auschwitz) Reitman; married Genevieve Robert, September 12, 1976; children: Jason (an actor), Catherine (an actress), Caroline. Education: McMaster University, Mus.B., 1969. Addresses: Office—Northern Lights Entertainment, 100 Universal City Plaza, Bldg. 489, Universal City, CA 91608; The Montecito Picture Company, 1482 East Valley Road, Ste. 477, Montecito, CA 93108. AgentCreative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1804. Career: Producer, director, and composer. Northern Lights Entertainment, cofounder; The Montecito Picture Company, partner. McMaster University, founder of Film Board.

Also appeared in Broadway Salutes Washington and An Introduction to the Dance Gala of the Stars.

Member: Directors Guild of America, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Lorelei Farnsworth, "The Adventure of the Eccentric Engineer," Ellery Queen, NBC, 1976. Jill Kelly, "Bald and Beautiful," The Cosby Show, CBS, 1987.

Awards, Honors: Golden Reel Awards, 1979, for Meatballs, and 1981, for Heavy Metal; Antoinette Perry Award nominations, best musical and best director, both 1983, for Merlin; Academy Award nomination, best director, 1984, for Ghostbusters; Genie Award, outstanding contributions to contemporary motion picture comedy, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1985; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding movie made for television, 1995, for The Heidi Chronicles, and 1996, for The Late Shift; star, Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1997; Golden Satellite Award nomination (with others), best motion picture— animated or mixed media, 1997, for Space Jam.

Television Appearances; Movies: A Night on the Town, 1983. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 40th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1986. The 45th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1991. The 51st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1997. Television Work: Choreographer, Bye Bye Birdie, ABC, 1995. Choreographer (with others) and stage director, Fosse (special; also known as From Broadway: Fosse), PBS, 2002. Choreographer (of Ballet Hispanico), The 13th Annual Hispanic Heritage Awards (special), NBC, 1999.

CREDITS Film Executive Producer: (And director) Cannibal Girls (also known as Des filles cannibales), American International Pictures, 1973. (And music supervisor) Rabid (also known as Rage), Alpha/New World, 1976. Blackout (also known as New York Blackout, BlackOut a New York, Et la terreur commence, and New York ne repondplus), Cineplex/New World, 1978. Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone (also known as Adventures in the Creep Zone and Road Gangs), Columbia, 1983.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Dance, October, 1996, pp. 86-88; February, 1997, pp. 1-5; August, 1997, pp. 60-62; April, 2000, p. 50; July, 2000, p. 14. 243

REITMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Big Shots, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Feds, Warner Bros., 1988. Casual Sex?, Universal, 1988. Beethoven, MCA/Universal, 1992. Beethoven's Second, MCA/Universal, 1993. Commandments, Gramercy/Universal, 1997. Mummies Alive! The Legend Begins, Buena Vista Home Video, 1998. Road Trip, DreamWorks, 2000. Beethoven's 3rd, Universal, 2000. Killing Me Softly, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2002. Old School, DreamWorks, 2003.

Volume 50

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Voice of Zuul, Ghostbusters, Columbia, 1984. The Canadian Conspiracy, Schtick/HBO/CBC, 1986. Ghostbusters' SFX Team Featurette, 1999. Imagining Heavy Metal, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1999. Ghostbusters 1999, 1999. Television Executive Producer; Series: (With Marty Simmons), Delta House, ABC, 1979. Beethoven, CBS, 1994. Mummies Alive! (animated; also known as Mummies Alive! The Legend Begins), syndicated, 1997. Alienators: Evolution Continues (animated; also known as Evolution: The Animated Series), Fox, 2001.

Film Producer: (And editor and cinematographer) The Columbus of Sex (also known as My Secret Life), 1969. (And director, editor, and music supervisor) Foxy Lady, Cinepix, 1971. (And music supervisor) They Came from Within (also known as The Parasite Murders, Shivers, and Frissons), American International Pictures, 1975. (And music supervisor) House by the Lake (also known as Death Weekend), American International Pictures, 1977. Tigress (also known as lisa, Tigress of Siberia), 1977. (With Matty Simmons), National Lampoon's Animal House (also known as Animal House), Universal, 1978. (With Dan Goldberg; and director) Stripes, Columbia, 1981. Heavy Metal, Columbia, 1981. (And director) Ghostbusters, Columbia, 1984. (And director) Legal Eagles, Universal, 1986. (And director) Twins, Universal, 1988. (And director) Ghostbusters II, Columbia, 1989. (With Brian Grazer; and director) Kindergarten Cop, Universal, 1990. (With Joe Medjuck and Michael C. Gross) Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot, Universal, 1992. (With Lauren Shuler-Donner; and director) Dave, Warner Bros., 1993. (And director) Junior (also known as Oh, Baby, Oh, Baby), Universal, 1994. Space Jam, Warner Bros., 1996. Private Parts (also known as Howard Stern's Private Parts), Paramount, 1997. (With Joel Silver; and director) Fathers' Day, Warner Bros., 1997. (And director) 5/x Days, Seven Nights, Buena Vista, 1998. (And director) Evolution, Columbia, 2001.

Television Executive Producer; Movies: The Heidi Chronicles, 1995. The Late Shift, HBO, 1996. Television Work; Episodic: Director, Delta House, ABC, 1979. Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, The First Gentleman, CBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Naked Hollywood," A&E Premieres, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Interviewee, The Directors, Encore, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Premiere: Inside the Summer Blockbusters, 1989. The Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1990. Host, Steve Martin: A Comic Life, Comedy Central, 1999. Interviewee, Arnold Schwarzenegger: Hollywood Hero, The Learning Channel, 1999. Interviewee, The American Presidency: Real to Reel (documentary), MSNBC, 1999. Reel Comedy: Evolution, Comedy Central, 2001. Interviewee, Behind the Movies: Animal House (documentary), NBC, 2001. Stage Work: (With Edgar Lansbury and Joseph Beruh) Producer, The Magic Show, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1974. Producer, The National Lampoon Show, New Palladium Theatre, New York City, 1975. Producer and director, Merlin, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1983.

Film Director: Meatballs (also known as Summer Camp), Paramount, 1979.

244

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

RICHARDSON

Volume 50 CREDITS

RECORDINGS

Film Appearances: Judge Smith, The Super, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Caseworker, Hangin' with the Homeboys, New Line Cinema, 1991. Janeen, Fried Green Tomatoes (also known as Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe), Universal, 1991. Nurse Ruth, Lorenzo's Oil, Universal, 1992. Steel's Mother, Juice (also known as Angel Town 2), Paramount, 1992. Lorraine, Malcolm X, Warner Bros., 1992. Harriet, Sleepless in Seattle, TriStar, 1993. Dr. Gina Mendez, When a Man Loves a Woman (also known as Significant Other, Cuando un hombre ama a una mujer, and To Have and to Hold), Buena Vista, 1994. Elaine, The Last Laugh, 1994. Caroline Jones, Losing Isaiah, Paramount, 1995. Sergeant Priscilla Worth, Lone Star, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Darlene, The Tears of Julian Po (also known as Julian Po), Fine Line, 1997. Secrets (short film), Island Girl Productions, 1997. Attorney Rose Jackson, Loved, Imperial Entertainment, 1997. Deputy Marshal Cooper, U.S. Marshals (also known as The Fugitive, Part //), Warner Bros., 1998. Paulina Pritchett, The Fighting Temptations, Paramount, 2003. L. F. O'Boyle, Kill Bill, Miramax, 2003.

Music Videos: Director of "Ghostbusters" by Ray Parker, Jr. WRITINGS Film Music: (With Doug Riley) Foxy Lady, Cinepix, 1971. They Came from Within (also known as The Parasite Murders, Shivers, and Frissons), American International Pictures, 1975. Rabid (also known as Rage), Alpha/New World, 1976. Television Episodes: The Real Ghostbusters, 1986. ADAPTATIONS The screenplay Legal Eagles was based on a story by Reitman. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Newsmakers 1986, Gale Research, 1987.

Film Director: Director of Hairstory (short film).

Periodicals: Newsweek, May 10, 1993, pp. 59-60. Variety, February 16, 1998, p. 4.

Television Appearances; Series: Rodi, One Life to Live (also known as Between Heaven and Hell), ABC, 1992. Vivian, Frannie's Turn, CBS, 1992. Judge Atallah "Queenie" Sims, 100 Centre Street, Arts and Entertainment, 2001.

RICHARDSON, LaTanya 1949PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Emily, The Nightman (also known as The Watchman), NBC, 1992. Louise Levy, Shameful Secrets (also known as Going Underground), ABC, 1993. Detective Dixon, Midnight Run for Your Life, syndicated, 1994. Edna, The Deliverance of Elaine, CBS, 1996. Auntie, Introducing Dorothy Dandridge, HBO, 1999. Melinda Donovan, Within These Walls, Lifetime, 2001.

Born October 21, 1949, in Atlanta, GA; married Samuel L. Jackson (an actor), 1980; children: Zoe. Education: Spelman College, B.A., theatre; New York University, M.A., drama. Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., 25th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. ManagerPeg Donegan, Framework Entertainment, 9057 Nemo St., Suite C, W. Hollywood, CA 90069.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Doris Gilbert, "Life after Death," A Man Called Hawk, 1989.

Career: Actress and director. Spelman College, member of the Board of Trustees. 245

RICHMOND

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Women Three, From the Mississippi Delta, Theatre Four, Negro Ensemble Company, 1988. Rowena, The Talented Tenth, Stage II, New York City, 1989. Zanetta, Marina, Marcoline, and Mariucci, Casanova, Public/Martinson Theatre, New York City, 1991.

Lorraine, "Life Choice/' Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Anne Houston, "Sisters of Mercy," Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Van Beech ley, "Hit the Road, Jack," Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Moderator, "Woody Gets an Election," Cheers, NBC,

1993. Mrs. Gideon, "Private Lives," Party of Five, Fox, 1994. Alex Wentworth, "A Memory Play," Earth 2, NBC, 1994. Sharon Parnett, "Cutting Edges," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Sister Cecilia, "Heavin' Can Wait," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. Lynette Thomson, "Betrayal," Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as Homicide and H:LOTS), NBC, 1997. Attorney Yvette Rose, "Story Of Love," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998. Mrs. Walker, "Call Him Johnny," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1998. Attorney Yvette Rose, "Let's Dance," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. The View, 2002.

Appeared in Charlotte's Web; An Organdy Falsetto; and Elliot Loves. Major Tours: Lady in red, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf, U.S. cities, 1977-1978. Stage Director: Nonsectarian Conversations with the Dead, Experimental Theatre, New Federal Theatre, New York City, 1985-1986. Stories about the Old Days, Louis Abrons Arts for Living Center, New Federal Theatre, 1986. Stage Work: Assistant director, Jonah and the Wonder Dog, Negro Ensemble Company, 1986.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Lena, Judging Amy, CBS, 1999. Counselor, "Boy Meets Girl," Once and Again, ABC, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Television Appearances; Specials: Pam, Secrets, Showtime, 1999. The Essence Awards 2001, Fox, 2001. Unchained Memories: Readings from the Slave Narratives (documentary), HBO, 2003.

Periodicals: Essence, May, 2002, pp. 140-44.

RICHMOND, Branscombe1955(Branscom Richmond)

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Voice, The Civil War, PBS, 1990. Voice, Baseball, PBS, 1994.

PERSONAL Stage Appearances: Perdido, off-Broadway production, 1976. Wilma, Unfinished Women, Mobile Theatre, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1977. Spell #7, Public/Anspacher Theatre, New York City, 1979. Lady in red, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf, Alliance Theatre Company, Atlanta, GA, 1979-1980. Carrie, The Trial of Dr. Beck, Harry Dejur Playhouse, New Federal Theatre, New York City, 1980-1981. Nonsectarian Conversations with the Dead, Experimental Theatre, New Federal Theatre, 1985. Ida B. Wells, Boogie Woogie and Booker T, Louis Abrams Arts for Living Center, New Federal Theatre, 1987. Rosa, Ma Rose, Apple Corps Theatre, New York City, 1988.

Born August 8, 1955, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Leo Richmond (an actor and stuntman); married; children: four. Addresses: Contact—c/o Branscombe Richmond Fan Club, 1706 Palo Verde Dr., Alamogordo, NM 88310-5254. Career: Actor, stunt performer, producer, and director. Indian Motorcycles, national spokesman; Renegade Posse (rock band), member. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, International Stunt Association. 246

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

RICHMOND Ace cop, Grand Canyon, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Rapist, Aces: Iron Eagle III, New Line Cinema, 1992. Terrifying clown 1, Batman Returns, Warner Bros., 1992. Indian chieftain, Christopher Columbus: The Discovery, Warner Bros., 1992. Biker, Sweet Justice, Triboro, 1992. Mexican man, Nemesis, Imperial Entertainment, 1993. Gang member #1, Sunset Grill, New Line Cinema, 1993. Henderson, Inside Edge, 1993. Mr. Cross, Death Ring, New Line Home Video, 1993. Don Ho, Da Vinci's War, 1993. Tony, Hard Vice (also known as Vegas Vice), 1994. General Mendosa, CIA II: Target Alexa, 1994. Don Williams, To the Limit, PM Entertainment Group, 1995. El Capitan, Everything's George, 2000. Jesup, The Scorpion King, MCA/Universal, 2002. Dean, Destiny, 2002.

Awards, Honors: USA Native American Entertainer of the Year, 1998; inductee, Sturgis Motorcycle Museum & Hall of Fame, 2002; named Mr. Showman of the Year, Las Vegas, NV; Humanitarian of the Year, Country Music People's Choice Awards. CREDITS Film Appearances: Mutiny on the Bounty, c. 1961. (Uncredited) Bystander with blood on his hands, Two Minute Warning, Universal, 1976. (Uncredited) Rollercoaster, MCA/Universal, 1977. (Uncredited) Korean soldier, MacArthur (also known as MacArthur, the Rebel General), 1977. Guard, The Kentucky Fried Movie, United Film Distribution Company, 1977. Mark, The Chicken Chronicles, 1977. Winston Running Hawk, The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh, United Artists, 1979. Gunner #2, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984. (Uncredited) Biker, Cannonball Run II, Warner Bros., 1984. (Uncredited) Informant in locker room, Killpoint, Crown International Pictures, 1984. Vega, Commando, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Minkie's partner, Never Too Young to Die, Paul Entertainment, 1986. Longshoreman #1, Bestseller, Orion, 1987. Roberts, The Hidden, New Line Cinema, 1987. Manuel, No Safe Haven, 1987. Poolroom thug #2, Action Jackson, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1988. Fridolf, The New Adventures of Pippi Longstocking (also known as Pippi Laangstrump—starkast i vaertlden), Columbia, 1988. Victor, Hero and the Terror, Cannon Films, 1988. (Uncredited) Barrelhead bar patron, Licence to Kill (also known as License to Kill), United Artists, 1989. Diablo, Cage, New Century Vista, 1989. Willis, L.A. Bounty, International Video Entertainment, 1989. Max Quentro, Hard to Kill (also known as Seven Year Storm), Warner Bros., 1990. Bartender, The Perfect Weapon, Paramount, 1991. (Uncredited) Man in door, Showdown in Little Tokyo, Warner Bros., 1991. Big Indian, Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1991. Benitez, The Taking of Beverly Hills (also known as Boomer: The Taking of Beverly Hills), Columbia, 1991. Albert, Curly Sue, Warner Bros., 1991. Bouncer, Driving Me Crazy (also known as Trabbi Goes to Hollywood), Motion Picture Corp of America, 1991.

Film Stunts: The Kentucky Fried Movie, 1977. The River, Universal, 1984. Cobra, Warner Bros., 1986. (Uncredited) Legal Eagles, MCA/Universal, 1986. Never Too Young to Die, Paul Entertainment, 1986. (As Branscom Richmond) Firewalker, Cannon Films, 1986. Who's That Girl?, Warner Bros., 1987. Nightforce (also known as Night Force), 1987. They Live (also known as John Carpenter's They Live and They Live!), MCA/Universal, 1988. Bulletproof, Cinetel Films, 1988. Aloha Summer, 1988. Roadhouse, United Artists, 1989. Death Warrant, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1990. Kindergarten Cop, Universal, 1990. Vietnam, Texas, 1990. Showdown in Little Tokyo, Warner Bros., 1991. Beastmaster 2: Through the Portal of Time, New Line Cinema, 1991. Aces: Iron Eagle III, New Line Cinema, 1992. Article 99, Orion, 1992. American Me, Universal, 1992. Innocent Blood (also known as A French Vampire in America), Warner Bros., 1992. Da Vinci's War, 1993. 3 Ninjas Kick Back, TriStar, 1994. Film Work; Other: Stunt coordinator, Inside Edge, 1993. Stunt coordinator and second unit director, Da Vinci's War, 1993. Second unit director, Hard Vice (also known as Vegas Vice), 1994. 247

RICHMOND

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Coproducer, To the Limit, PM Entertainment Group, 1995. Stunt coordinator, Black Dawn (also known as Good Cop, Bad Cop), Brimstone Entertainment, 1997.

Volume 50

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Judgment," The Rookie, ABC, 1974. Ice skating clown, "Insanity Epidemic," Emergency!, NBC, 1977. Security guard [Sanchez], "The Pyramid," The Bionic Woman, NBC, 1978. Frankie Reva, "Paradise Cove," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1979. "Raid," Hart to Hart, ABC, 1980. Maker, "Aloha, You're Dead: Parts 1 & 2," Vega$, ABC, 1980. Bob Ahuna, "Hula Angels," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1981. Gerald Akoa, "Ki'i's Don't Lie," Magnum, P.L, CBS, 1982. Ernie, "Chameleon Charades," Falcon Crest, 1983. Paul, "A Distant Shout of Thunder," Tales of the Gold Monkey, ABC, 1983. Johnson, "Ships in the Night," Automan, ABC, 1984. "Honolulu: 3-2=1," Lottery!, ABC, 1984. Peter Sky Horse, "Warpath," Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer, CBS, 1984. Motorcyclist, "Death Stalk," Matt Houston, ABC, 1984. "Beverly Hills Assault," The A-Team, NBC, 1985. "Knight Sting," Knight Rider, NBC, 1985. The guard, "Trumbo's World," MacGyver, ABC, 1985. Jimmy Oshiro, "The Deadly Circle," Airwolf, CBS, 1985. (Uncredited) "Requiem for Icarus," Riptide, NBC, 1985. Man, "Lost Link," Misfits of Science, 1985. Closkey, "Burned," Hunter, NBC, 1986. "The Frankie Kahana Show," Riptide, NBC, 1986. "Knight Flight to Freedom," Knight Rider, NBC, 1986. Jack Tremaine, "Just Another Fox in the Crowd," Crazy Like a Fox, CBS, 1986. "The Trouble with Harry," The A-Team, NBC, 1986. Bartender, "Blood Sport," T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1986. Smitty, "Laura," Magnum P.L, CBS, 1987. "The Wedding," Starman, ABC, 1987. Thug, "Siege," Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1987. Henchman, "Forever in Time," Magnum, P.L, CBS, 1987. Rico, "Hammer Hits the Rock," Sledge Hammer!, ABC, 1987. Koko, "Love Me or Leave Me," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1987. (Uncredited) Thug, "The Bogota Million," Hunter, NBC, 1988. Grade, "The Spoilers," MacGyver, ABC, 1988. Benny Figueroa, "Love Hurts," Houston Knights, CBS, 1988. Ahkpa, "Danny Got His Gun: Parts 2 & 3," Night Court, NBC, 1988. "The News from St. Louis," Paradise, CBS, 1988. Lester Trent, "Snowfall," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1989. Dave Gage, "Call of the Wild," Life Goes On, ABC, 1989. Laurence Haney, "Partners," Alien Nation, Fox, 1990.

Television Appearances; Series: Marker, Hawaiian Heat, ABC, 1984. Sergeant Luke Halui, Heart of the City, ABC, 1986. Robert "Bobby" Six Killer, Renegade, USA Network and syndicated, 1992-1997. The Branscombe Show, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Lanigan's Rabbi (also known as Friday the Rabbi Slept Late), NBC, 1976. Allen Lunalilo, Three on a Date, ABC, 1978. Vince Tatupu, Death Moon, CBS, 1978. Walter, Waikiki, ABC, 1980. Oarsman/second driver, Father Damien: The Leper Priest, NBC, 1980. Big Lake, The Legend of Walks Far Woman, NBC, 1982. Pool player, Kids Don't Tell, CBS, 1985. Barkeeper, T. J. Hooker: Blood Sport (also known as Blood Sport), CBS, 1986. Johnson, Sunday Drive, ABC, 1986. Geronimo, The Highwayman (also known as Terror on the Blacktop), NBC, 1987. Dancing Bear, El Diablo, HBO, 1990. Loomis, Snow Kill, USA Network, 1990. Gus, Ring of the Musketeers (also known as Der Ring der Musketiere), 1992. Elgin Sweetroot, FBI agent, Jericho Fever, USA Network, 1993. Rodriguez, The Corpse Had a Familiar Face, CBS,

1994. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Miyaca, The Mystic Warrior, ABC, 1984. Television Appearances; Pilots: Moki, parking lot attendant at Rick's Cafe, "Please Don't Eat the Snow in Hawaii," Magnum, P.L, CBS, 1980. Harker, Hawaiian Heat, 1984. Sergeant Luke Halui, Heart of the City, 1986. First driver, Rowdies, ABC, 1986. Lance Kendall, The Doctors Wilde, CBS, 1987. Lifeguard, Baywatch: Panic at Malibu Pier, NBC, 1989. Kentucky, The Hitman, ABC, 1991. Television Appearances; Specials: The 61st Annual Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1992. Hollywood Hockey Cup, Comedy Central, 1996. 248

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

RIPLEY

Volume 50

Bill Kulakai, "I Ain't Got No Body," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1990. "Dances with Sharks," LA. Law, NBC, 1991. Tino, the bouncer, "The Death of Sheila," Raven, CBS, 1991. Deputy George Black Fox, "Tribe," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1998. Fantini, "High Noon at Costa Perdida," Air America, syndicated, 1998. (Uncredited) "Grave Robbers," Nash Bridges, CBS, 2000. Green Richard, "The Cage," 18 Wheels of Justice, TNN, 2001. Mr. Enrile, "A Father's Footsteps," Power Rangers Wild Force, Fox, 2002. Also appeared as (uncredited) basketball player, "Big Brother," The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC; pimp, Cagney & Lacey, CBS; in Swiss Family Robinson, ABC; Quincy, NBC; Too Close for Comfort, ABC; Simon & Simon, CBS; Double Dare, CBS; The Oldest Rookie, CBS; Coach, ABC. Television Work; Series: Stunt coordinator and stunts, Baywatch (also known as Baywatch Hawaii), NBC, 1989.

RIPLEY, Alice 1963PERSONAL Full name, Alice H. Ripley; born December 14, 1963, in San Leandro, CA; married Shannon Ford (a musician). Education: Kent State University, B.F.A., musical theatre. Career: Actress. Performed as a country singer in Nashville, c. 1988; member of band Lame (later renamed Uncle Daddy). Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination (with Emily Skinner) and Drama Desk Award nomination (with Skinner), both best actress in a musical, 1998, for Side Show. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Monkey, The Wizard of Oz, Lakewood Little Theatre, OH, 1976. Fantine, Les miserables, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1986-1987. (Broadway debut) Specialist's assistant and understudy for the role of Mrs. Walker, The Who's Tommy, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1993-1994. Betty Schaefer, Sunset Boulevard, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1994-1997. Bathsheba, King David, New Amsterdam Theatre, New York City, 1997. Violet Hilton, Side Show, Richard Rogers Theater, New York City, 1997-1998. Daisy Mae, LVl Abner, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1998. Megan, Bright Lights, Big City, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1998. Fantine, Les miserables, Broadway production, 1998. Miss Molly Ivors, James Joyce's The Dead, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1999-2000. Janet Weiss, The Rocky Horror Show, Circle in the Square, 2000-2001. Lorelei Lee, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Reprise!, Los Angeles, 2002. Amy, Company, Kennedy Center, 2002.

Television Work; Movies: Stunts, Fever, HBO, 1991. Stunt coordinator, The Last of His Tribe, HBO, 1992. Stunt coordinator, Fudge-A-Mania, ABC, 1995. Television Work; Pilots: Stunt coordinator, Pure Insanity!, FOX, 1990. Television Work; Episodic: Directed episodes of Renegade, USA Network and syndicated.

RECORDINGS Music Videos: Created and coordinated stunts for music videos, including Krayzie Bone's "Thug Mentality"; Ice Cube's "Pushin' Weight"; Xzibit's "What U See is What U Get."

Made professional stage debut at Red Barn Theatre, Frankfurt, IN, 1982. Appeared as Nelly Bly, Cather County, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City; Billie, Babes in Arms, Chicago, IL; Magnolia, Showboat, San Diego, CA; Jenny, Shenandoah, Starlight Theatre; Maria, Sound of Music, Lawrence Welk Theatre; in

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Branscombe Richmond Official Site, http://www. branscomberichmond.com, February 5, 2003. 249

ROBERTS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

White Linen, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego; 5/x Women with Brain Death, San Diego Repertory; Sweeney Todd, North Shore Theatre; and Silent Edward, Lajolla, CA.

Volume 50

Career: Director and film editor. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding editing for a miniseries or special (with Ric Eisman), 1990, for "Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire/' The Simpsons.

Major Tours: Fantine, Les miserables, U.S. cities, 1994.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Specials: The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1998.

Television Director; Episodic: "George Shoots Himself in the Foot/' The George Carlin Show, Fox, 1994. (As Brian Roberts) "Trustee and Sympathy," Boston Common, NBC, 1996. (As Brian Roberts) "Gobble, Gobble, Aggch!," Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Mr. Rhodes, NBC, multiple episodes, between 1996 and 1997. The Drew Carey Show, ABC, multiple episodes, between 1996 and 1999. (As Brian Roberts) Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, multiple episodes, between 1996 and 2002. "Honest Abe and Popular Steve," Teen Angel, 1997. "Jeremiah Was a Bullfrog," Teen Angel, 1997. "Feather's Day," Teen Angel, 1997. "The Box," Men Behaving Badly (also known as It's a Man's World), ITV and BBC, 1997. "Independence Day," Temporarily Yours (also known as Temp Yours, Temp Mine), CBS, 1997. "The Review," George & Leo, CBS, 1997. "The Godfather: Not the Movie," Hitz, 1997. "My Favorite Geer," Hitz, 1997. "The Plate," Style and Substance, CBS, 1998. "Mia Famiglia," Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 1998. "Marie's Meatballs," Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 1998. "Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Delivery," Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girt), Fox, 1998. "Have I Got a Deal for You," The Army Show, The WB, 1998. "Eddie Goes to College," The Army Show, The WB, 1998. "An Officer and a Gentleman," The Army Show, The WB, 1998. "Paternal Affairs," The King of Queens, CBS, 1998. (As Brian Roberts) The Hughleys, multiple episodes, ABC, 1998-1999, UPN, 1999-2001. "Dancing with Debra," Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 1999. "Robert Moves Back," Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 1999. "Marriage," Thanks, CBS, 1999. "Himbo," Oh Grow Up, ABC, 1999. "Mercy Date," Clueless, 1999. "J Says," Grown Ups, 1999.

Film Appearances: Specialist's assistant, The Who's Tommy, the Amazing Journey, 1993. Kim, The Adulterer, 2000. Sabrina, Temptation, 2003. RECORDINGS Albums: (With others) The Who's Tommy (original Broadway cast recording), RCA Victor, 1993. (With others) Side Show (original Broadway cast recording), Sony, 1997. (With others) King David, Disney, 1997. (With Emily Skinner) Broadway Duets, Varese Sarabande, 1998. (With Skinner) Unsuspecting Hearts, 1999. (With others) A Christmas Survival Guide, 2000. Everything's Fine, Sh-K-Boom Records, 2001. (With others) The Rocky Horror Show 2000 Broadway revival cast recording), 2001. (With others) Wind flowers, 2001. (With others) Dreamgirls in Concert 2001 concert cast recording), 2002. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Alice Ripley Web Site, http://www.officialaliceripley. com, March 18, 2003.

ROBERTS, Brian K. (Brian Roberts) PERSONAL Married; wife's name, Danielle; children: three. Addresses: Agent—Ted Chervin, Broder/Webb/Chervin/ Silbermann, 9242 Beverly Blvd., Suite 200, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. 250

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ROSE

Volume 50

"Family Circus/' Grown Ups, 1999. "Confronting the Attacker," Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 2000. "Election," Lizzie McGuire, The Disney Channel, 2001. "Night of the Day of the Dead," Lizzie McGuire, The Disney Channel, 2001. "The In-Crowd," Kristin, NBC, 2001. "She Said, He Said, She Said," Lizzie McGuire, The Disney Channel, 2002.

ROSE, Penny PERSONAL Addresses: Contact—c/o Costume Designers Guild, 4730 Woodman Ave., Suite 430, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423. Career: Costume designer.

Also directed (as Brian Roberts) According to Jim, ABC; Hype; (as Brian Roberts) Ink, CBS; Name Your Adventure; Oh Baby, Lifetime; (as Brian Roberts) One on One, UPN, multiple episodes; The Tony Danza Show; and Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (also known as Zoe...), The WB.

Awards, Honors: Fennecus Award nomination, best costume design—historical, Apex Award nomination, best costume design—drama, Golden Satellite Award, best motion picture costume design, Film Award nomination, best costume design, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1997, all for Evita.

Television Director; Pilots: (As Brian Roberts) Lost at Home, ABC, 2003.

CREDITS

Television Editor; Series: The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1995. Also edited the series Dirty Dancing; Flying Blind, Fox; The George Carlin Show, Fox; Holding the Baby, Fox; Max Headroom (also known as Max Headroom: 20 Minutes into the Future), ABC; (as Brian Roberts) Rags to Riches, NBC; The Simpsons (animated; also known as The All New Simpsons', including "Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire"), Fox; and The Tracey Ullman Show, Fox. Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Who Is Alan Smithee?, AMC, 2002.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: Writer for The Simpsons (animated; also known as The All New Simpsons), Fox. Other:

Film Costume Designer: Whose Child Am I?, 1974. (Uncredited) Strapless, Miramax, 1989. The Commitments, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Under Suspicion, Columbia, 1992. Map of the Human Heart, Miramax, 1992. Splitting Heirs, Universal, 1993. Shadowlands, Savoy Pictures, 1993. The Road to Wellville, Columbia, 1994. The Minotaur, Headliner Entertainment Group, 1994. Carrington, Gramercy, 1995. Mission: Impossible (also known as Mission Impossible), Paramount, 1996. In Love and War, New Line Cinema, 1996. Evita, Buena Vista, 1996. The Parent Trap (also known as Disney's The Parent Trap), Buena Vista, 1998. Entrapment (also known as Verlockende Falle), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Just Visiting (also known as Les visiteurs en Amerique), Buena Vista, 2001. The Good Thief, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 2002. The Sleeping Dictionary, Fine Line, 2002. The Pirates of the Caribbean, Buena Vista, 2003. Film Work; Other: Costumes consultant, The Bitch, 1979. Costumes, La guerre du feu (also known as Quest for Fire), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Wardrobe supervisor, Pink Floyd The Wall (also known as The Wall), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1982. Costumes, Local Hero, Warner Bros., 1983. Costumes, Cal, Warner Bros., 1984. Wardrobe supervisor, Another Country, Orion Classics, 1984.

Coauthor of the book L.A. Shortcuts: A Guidebook for Drivers Who Hate to Wait.

ADAPTATIONS The video Inside Out III, released by Playboy Video Enterprises in 1992, was based on a play by Roberts. 251

ROTH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Television Costume Designer; Movies:

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Sharon Rosenthal, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Orion, 1989. Rachel Smilow, Philadelphia, TriStar, 1993. Janet, Deconstructing Harry, Fine Line, 1997. Rahel Fish, Meschugge (also known as The Giraffe), German Independent, 1998. Marta, Cradle Will Rock, Buena Vista, 1999. (As Stephanie Roth Haberle) Alice Kincaid, Songcatcher, Lions Gate Films, Inc., 2000. (As Stephanie Roth-Haberle) Barbeque guest, Hollywood Ending, DreamWorks, 2002.

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister (also known as Confessions), ABC, 2002.

Television Costume Designer; Specials: Neanderthal, The Disney Channel, 2001.

ROTH, Stephanie 1963(Stephanie Roth Roth-Haberle)

Haberle,

Volume 50

Stephanie

Television Appearances; Movies: Receptionist, Escape Clause, Showtime, 1996.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Dr. Samantha Phillips, "Bad Timing/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1988. Abby DeWitt, 'The Highest Bidder/' New York Undercover, Fox, 1995. "Entitled: Part 2," Law & Order, NBC, 2000. (As Stephanie Roth Haberle) Mrs. Berkowitz, "Poison," Law & Order: Criminal Intent, NBC, 2001.

Full name, Stephanie Alison Roth; born January 7, 1963, in Boston, MA; daughter of Harold (a physicist) and Lorraine (a rehabilitation counselor; maiden name, Mason) Roth. Education: Attended Carnegie-Mellon University, 1981-83; Juilliard School, B.F.A., 1987. Avocational Interests: Bicycling, swimming, spinning yarn, knitting, embroidering, reading, her dog Kazak, travel (Israel, Bali, Indonesia, Australia, New Zealand, Fiji, the Cook Islands, Tahiti), protection of animals.

Also appeared as Julia, Central Park West, CBS; Pamela Ridenour, Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as Homicide and H: LOTS), NBC.

Career: Actress. Member: Actors Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild.

RUSHTON, Kevin 1957CREDITS PERSONAL

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Madame de Tourvel, Les liaisons dangereuses, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1987. Olivia, Twelfth Night, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1987-1988. Varya, The Cherry Orchard, Brooklyn Academy of Music/Majestic Theatre, 1988, New York City. Cecilia, Intermezzo, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1988-1989. Sophie, Artist Descending a Staircase, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1989. Julia, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, New Victory Theater, New York City, 1997. Lampito, Lysistrata, Loeb Drama Center, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, 2002.

Born 1957 in Canada. Career: Actor, stunt performer, and stunt coordinator. Appeared in industrial films for Canadian Tire; previously played football with the Toronto Argonauts and lacrosse with Saracuse Stingers; previously worked as a paramedic, c. 1975-96.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Skinhead, Darkman II: The Return of Durant, MCA/ Universal, 1994. Guard #1, In the Mouth of Madness (also known as John Carpenter's In the Mouth of Madness), New Line Cinema, 1995. Corridor guard, Never Talk to Strangers (also known as L'inconnu and Spiel mit dem Feuer), TriStar, 1995.

Also appeared in Measure for Measure. Major Tours: Varya, The Cherry Orchard, Russian and Japanese cities, 1989. 252

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

RUSHTON

Volume 50

Thug, Murder Most Likely, CTV, 1999. Tackling security guard, Bleacher Bums, Showtime, 2001.

Blade, Street Law (also known as Law of the Jungle), Triboro Entertainment Group, Inc., 1995. Guard, Maximum Risk (also known as Bloodstone and The Exchange), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Courtroom guard, Good Will Hunting, Miramax, 1997. Inmate, Half Baked, MCA/Universal, 1998. Tribulation, Cloud Ten Pictures, 2000. Clyde Barbish, Mercy, New City Releasing, 2000. Drunk attacker, Bruiser (also known as Devil's Mask], Trimark Video, 2000. Stu, X-Men (also known as X-Men 1.5), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Frankie, Silver Man, Annex Entertainment, 2000. Road work prison guard, Who Is Cletis Tout?, Paramount Classics, 2001. Meth dealer, Narc, Paramount, 2002. Red team player, Rollerball, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2002. Member of Gundar's posse, / Spy (also known as /-Spy), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2002.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Trooper McCoy DC, Robocop: Prime Directives, Sci-Fi Channel, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: "A Catered Affair/' Katts and Dog, CTV and Family Channel, 1988. Dog, "Eye for an Eye/' War of the Worlds, syndicated, 1988. "Photon Blues," My Secret Identity, syndicated, 1989. Ex-biker, "No Direction Home," War of the Worlds,

1989. "Dying for Fame," Forever Knight, CBS, 1992. Construction worker, "Free Willie," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1994. Man who grabs Ray, "Manhunt," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1994. Henry the cab driver, "Chicago Holiday: Parts 1 & 2," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1994. Degas, "A Cop, a Mountie, and a Baby," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1994. Undercover cop, "You Must Remember This," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1995. Hunter, "North," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1995. Cab driver, "Victoria's Secret: Part 1," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1995. Thug, "One Good Man," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1996. Burly bar patron, "Some Like It Red," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1996. First goon, "Body Language," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1996. Litterbug, "Burning down the House," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1997. Johnny Harris, "Fallen Idol," Forever Knight, USA Network and syndicated, 1996. Biker, "Supernote," F/X: The Series, 1996. Jake, "Birthright," Highlander: The Raven, syndicated,

Film Stunts: No Exit (also known as Fatal Combat), No Exit Productions, 1995. The Stupids, New Line Cinema, 1996. Memory Run (also known as Synapse), Imperial Entertainment Corp., 1996. Bride of Chucky, MCA/Universal, 1998.

Blackheart, 1998. The Big Hit, TriStar, 1998. The Boondock Saints, New City Releasing, 1999. (And assistant stunt coordinator) Bruiser (also known as Devil's Mask), Trimark Video, 2000. Exit Wounds, Warner Bros., 2001. Film Stunt Coordinator: Evelyn: The Cutest Evil Dead Girl, 2002. Television Appearances; Series: Cue Ball, Learning the Ropes, syndicated, 1988.

1998. Beta android, "Infiltration," Total Recall 2070, Showtime, 1999. Yuri, "Run Sydney Run," Relic Hunter, syndicated, 2001. "Maelstrom," Witchblade, TNT, 2001. Ogan, "Sydney at Ten," Relic Hunter, syndicated, 2001. Biker, "Respect," Street Time, CBC, 2002. Bert, "Memento Mori," Adventure Inc., 2002. McMullen, "Hard Time," Mutant X, 2003.

Television Appearances; Movies: Rikky, Perfect Witness, HBO, 1989. Bodyguard, Family of Cops, CBS, 1995. Mr. Eight, Gridlock (also known as Gridlock—Die Falle and Obstruction), NBC, 1995. First alley tough, Triplecross, Showtime, 1995. Guard #4, Beyond the Call, Showtime, 1996. Prison guard #3, Color of Justice, Showtime, 1997. Sidley, Hostile Intent, HBO, 1997. Martinez/GR81, Universal Soldier II: Brother in Arms, Showtime, 1998. Chuck, The Jesse Ventura Story, NBC, 1999. Arena thug #1, Spenser: Small Vices (also known as Robert B. Parker's Small Vices and Small Vices), Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Also appeared as prisoner, The Great Defender. Television Work; Series: Stunt coordinator, Little Men, 1998. 253

RUSKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Stunts, Relic Hunter (also known as Relic Hunter—Die Schatzjaegerin and Sydney Fox I'aventuriere), syndicated, 1999. Stunts, Leap Years, 2001. Stunt coordinator, Ace Lightning, 2002.

Volume 50

City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly'$ Gold (also known as City Slickers II and City Slickers: The Legend of Curly's Gold), Columbia, 1994. Forget Paris, Columbia, 1995. A Walk in the Clouds, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Waiting to Exhale, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Mother, Paramount, 1996. Liar Liar, MCA/Universal, 1997. The Horse Whisperer, Buena Vista, 1998. (As Judy Ruskin-Howell) Patch Adams, MCA/Universal, 1998. (As Judy Ruskin Howell) Remember the Titans, Buena Vista, 2000. (As Judy Ruskin Howell) Dragonfly (also known as Im Zeichen der Libelle), MCA/Universal, 2002. (As Judy Ruskin Howell) Bruce Almighty, Universal, 2003.

Television Work; Movies: Stunts, Fatal Combat, Showtime, 1997. Stunts, Johnny 2.0, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Stunt coordinator and stunts, Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble, Showtime, 2000. Stunts, On Hostile Ground, TBS, 2000. Stunt coordinator, Bleacher Bums, Showtime, 2001. Television Work; Episodic: Stunt double: Archie 2, "Before I Die/' A Nero Wolfe Mystery (also known as Nero Wolfe), Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Stunt coordinator, "Instant Karma," Street Time, Showtime, 2002.

Film Work; Other: Wardrobe assistant, Where Are the Children?, Columbia, 1986. Additional costumes, Waiting for the Light, Triumph Releasing Corp., 1990.

Also performed stunts, Due South, CBS and CTV, including "Burning down the House."

Television Costume Designer; Series: Equal Justice, ABC, 1990. RUSKIN, Judy L (Judy Ruskin Howell, Judy Ruskin, Judy RuskinHowell)

Television Costume Designer; Movies: Kojak: Ariana (also known as Ariana), ABC, 1989. Fatal Flaw, ABC, 1989. It's Always Something, ABC, 1990. Flowers for Matty, ABC, 1990.

PERSONAL Born in Philadelphia, PA.

RUSSELL, Monte

Career: Costume designer. PERSONAL Awards, Honors: Fennecus Award, best costume design—contemporary, 1991, for Sleepless in Seattle.

Education: Attended Los Angeles City College and Rutgers University.

CREDITS

Career: Actor.

Film Costume Designer: Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. Young Guns II (also known as Young Guns II: Blaze of Glory), 1990. City Slickers, Columbia, 1991. (As Judy Ruskin) Man Trouble, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Jennifer Eight (also known as Jennifer 8), Paramount, 1992. (As Judy Ruskin) Sleepless in Seattle, TriStar, 1993. (As Judy Ruskin) My Life, Columbia, 1993.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Lance, The Players Club, New Line Cinema, 1998. Soldier on plane, Godzilla, TriStar, 1998. George Brooks, The Shangri-la Cafe, 2000. Film Work: Directed Ballad of a Thin Man (short film). 254

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

RUSSELL

John, "It's a Wrap!," Almost Perfect, CBS, 1996. Cop #2, "One Man's Ceiling Is Another Man's Stereo," Bless This House, 1996. Rasheed, "Race Relations," Trace/ Takes On ... , HBO, 1997. Pauly, "Ain't Nobody's Business If I Do," Frasier, NBC,

Television Appearances; Series: Paramedi Zadro, a recurring role, ER, NBC, 1995—. Television Appearances; Movies: Booker Covington, Lily in Winter, USA Network, 1994. Felker, Alien Nation: Body and Soul, Fox, 1995. Security guard, Breaking Through (also known as After the Silence), ABC, 1996.

1998. Lester, "Full Circle," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1999. Malik Nash, "To Protect and Serve," Family Law, CBS, 2002.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Marcus Arnett, Laurel Avenue, HBO, 1993.

Also appeared in NYPD Blue; as Louie, Something Wilder.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Lionel, 'The Master's Mirror," A Man Called Hawk, ABC, 1989. Wylie Turner, "Riverboat," The Adventures of Brisco County Jr., Fox, 1993. Officer Dominic Hasek, "Life Support/' Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Paramedic, "Smoking," NewsRadio, NBC, 1995. DJ, "They Shoot Urkels, Don't They?," Family Matters, ABC, 1995. Len Bodeen, "Day One," Live Shot, UPN, 1995. Theo, "Where There's Smoke," Party of Five, Fox, 1995. Dolores, "Think Fast," The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1995. Earl Blount, "Motherless Child," The Client (also known as John Grisham's The Client), CBS, 1996. John, "Lights, Camera, Mike?!," Almost Perfect, CBS,

Stage Appearances: Tom, waiter, minister, Prelude to a Kiss, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1990-1991. Delmus, East Texas Hot Links, Joseph Papp Public Theatre/Anspacher Theatre, New York City, 1994. Mister, King Hedley II, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 2000, then Albert Ivar Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 2000-2001, later Virginia Theatre, New York City, 2001. Also appeared in Fences; Joe Turner's Come and Gone; Ma Rainey's Black Bottom; Two Trains Running; Jitney; I Am a Man; Three Ways Home; Private Battle; The Letter; The Glass Menagerie.

Major Tours:

1996.

Appeared in A Few Good Men.

255

s

CREDITS SAJAK, Pat 1946(?)Television Appearances; Series: Los Angeles anchor, The NewsCenter (also known as NewsCenter 4], 1974. Cohost, The Sunday Show, 1976. Host, Wheel of Fortune, NBC, 1982-1989, 1991 — syndicated, 1983—. Kevin Hathaway, Days of Our Lives (also known as DOOL and Days), NBC, 1983. Host, The Pat Sajak Show, CBS, 1989-1990.

PERSONAL

Born October 26, 1946 (some sources say 1947), in Chicago, IL; son of a trucking foreman; divorced, 1985; married second wife, Lesly Brown (a fashion model), December 31, 1990; children: Patrick, Maggie Marie. Education: Attended Columbia College, Chicago, IL. Avocational Interests: Travel, playing tennis and racquetball, the Chicago Cubs.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1985. NBC's 60th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986. Presenter, The 13th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1986. Host, Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1986. Host, The 97th Tournament of Roses Parade, NBC, 1986. Host, The 98th Tournament of Roses Parade, NBC, 1987. Jack Paar Is Alive and Well!, NBC, 1987. The 15th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1988. Happy Birthday, Bugs: 50 Looney Years (also known as Hollywood Celebrates Bugs Bunny's 50th Birthday), CBS, 1990. American Bandstand 40th Anniversary Special, ABC, 1992. Host, Variety Reviews '92, syndicated, 1993. Host, This Is Your Life, NBC, 1993. The 29th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, NBC, 1994. Disney's Most Unlikely Heroes, ABC, 1996. Plugged In: A Parents' Guide to TV, The Family Channel, 1997. Intimate Portrait: Vanna White, Lifetime, 1998. Vanna White: Came Show Goddess, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. It's Only Talk: The Real Story of America's Talk Shows, 1999.

Addresses: Office—c/o The Wheel of Fortune, 3400 Riverside Dr., 2nd Floor, Burbank, CA 91505; 10202 West Washington Blvd., Robert Young Building, Suite 2000, Culver City, CA 90232-3195. Career: Game and talk show host. WEDC-Radio, Chicago, IL, newscaster; WNBS-Radio, Murray, KY, disc jockey; WSM-TV, Nashville, TN, staff announcer, host of a public affairs program, and weatherman; KNBC-TV, Los Angeles, CA, weatherman and host of local talk show The Sunday Show, 1977-81; P.A.T. Productions (a production company), founder; previously worked as a hotel and motel desk clerk. Military service: U.S. Army, disc jockey for Armed Forces Radio, 1968-72; served in Vietnam. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, single episode of a regular series, 1985, best game show host, 1986, 1987, outstanding game show host, 1999, 2000, 2002, all for Wheel of Fortune; Emmy Award nomination, special program achievement, 1985, for The Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade; People's Choice Award (with Johnny Carson), television, Proctor & Gamble Productions, 1987; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame.

256

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

SAVAGE brother of Fred Savage (an actor). Education: Attended Stanford University.

The Great American History Quiz: 50 States, History Channel, 2001. The 28th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2001. (In archive footage) Himself, The Most Outrageous Game Show Moments, NBC, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—Diane Roberts Management, 73 Market St., Venice, CA 90291.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, "The Big Apple: Part 1," Gimme a Break!, ABC, 1984. Himself, "Wheel of Fortune/' The A-Team, 1986. Himself, "The Wheel of Misfortune," 227, 1986. Himself, Santa Barbara, 1988. Himself, Late Night with David Letterman, 1988, 1991, 1993. Dr. Brian Brandon, "The Two Faces of Ed," The Commish, ABC, 1992. Voice of himself, "Under Chuckie's Kid/Chuckie Is Rich," Rugrats (animated), Nickelodeon, 1994. Himself, "End of the Season," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1994. Himself, "As My Career Lay Dying," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1998. Himself, "A&E Biography: Nina Van Horn," Just Shoot Me, NBC, 2000. Guest host, Larry King Live, CNN, 2000. Himself, "Inner Tube," The King of Queens, CBS, 2001.

Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercials for Sunbeam bread, 1989, and Frosted Cheerios, 1996. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best young actor starring in a motion picture, 1990, for Little Monsters; Young Artist Award nomination, best youth actor—leading role in a television series, 1994, Young Artist Award nominations, best performance in a TV comedy series: leading young performer, 1997 and 1998, YoungStar Award nomination, best performance by a young actor in a comedy TV series, 1998, Blimp Award (with Rider Strong), favorite TV friends, Kids' Choice Awards, 2000, all for Boy Meets World. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Matthew Lacey, Dear John (also known as Dear John USA), 1988-1990. Chris Bankston, A Family for Joe, 1990. Cornelius "Cory" A. Matthews, Boy Meets World, ABC,

Appeared as guest panelist, The Match Game/Hollywood Squares Hour; celebrity guest, Super Password; in The Merv Griffin Show; The Tonight Show; Hour Magazine.

1993-2000. Television Work; Series: Executive producer, 1989-1990.

The Pat Sajak Show, CBS,

Television Appearances; Movies: Andy, She Woke Up, 1992. Voice of Jack, Jack & the Beanstalk, HBO, 2000.

Film Appearances: Buffalo anchorperson, Airplane II—The Sequel (also known as Flying High //), Paramount, 1982.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Coty Wyckoff, Wild Palms, 1993.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Specials: How I Spent My Summer Vacation, ABC, 1993. ABC Saturday Morning Preview Special, ABC, 1994. The Walt Disney World Very Merry Christmas Parade, ABC, 1995. Richard Bickerstaff, Aliens for Breakfast, ABC, 1995. Earth Day at Walt Disney World, The Disney Channel, 1996. Host, Walt Disney World Happy Easter Parade, ABC, 1997. Host, A Magical Walt Disney World Christmas, ABC,

Books: Contemporary Newsmakers 1985: Issue Cumulation, Gale Research, 1986.

Periodicals: New York Times, December 11, 1988. Sports Illustrated, August 5, 2002, p. 22.

1997. SAVAGE, Ben 1980-

All-Star T.G.I.F. Magic, ABC, 1997. 67th Annual Hollywood Christmas Parade, UPN, 1998. PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Full name, Bennett Joseph Savage; born September 13, 1980, in Chicago, IL; son of Lew and Joanne Savage;

Sam Kelvin, Hurricane Sam, CBS, 1990.

257

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

SCOTT

Volume 50

Stranger in the House (also known as Cop-Out), Cinerama, 1967. The Long Duel, Paramount, 1967. (As Patrick John Scott), Berserk! (also known as Circus of Terror), Columbia, 1968. Twinky (also known as Lola, London Affair, and Statutory Affair), American International Pictures, 1969. Satan's Slave, 1977. North Dallas Forty, Paramount, 1979. Du grand large aux Grands Lacs (also known as 5f. Lawrence: Stairway to the Sea), National Film Board of Canada, 1982. The Whistle Blower, Hemdale Releasing, 1987. Black Rainbow, Miramax, 1989.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, 8th Annual Kids' Choice Awards, Nickelodeon, 1995. The 3rd Annual Family Television Awards, CBS, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Curtis Hartsell, 'The St. Valentine's Day Massacre/' The Wonder Years, 1990. Cornelius "Cory" Matthews, "Acting Out/' Maybe This Time, ABC, 1996. Stuart, "Close to You," Party of Five, Fox, 1996. Stuart, "Christmas," Party of Five, Fox, 1996. Cornelius "Cory" Matthews, "One Dog Night," Teen Angel, ABC, 1997.

Film Conductor: (As Patrick John Scott) Crooks and Coronets (also known as Sophie's Place), Warner Bros., 1969. Antony and Cleopatra (also known as Antoine et Cleopatre and Marco Antonio y Cleopatra), 1973. North Dallas Forty, Paramount, 1979. Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, Warner Bros., 1984. Man on Fire, TriStar, 1987. Lionheart, Universal, 1990. Shogun Mayeda, Rocket Pictures, 1991. Ruby, Triumph Releasing, 1992. Far from Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. The Scarlet Tunic, 1997. Shergar, 2000.

Film Appearances: Eric, Little Monsters, 1989. Sam, Big Girls Don't Cry ... They Get Even (also known as Stepkids), 1992. Roger, Clifford, Orion, 1994. Teddy Benevides, Swimming Upstream, Upstream Productions, 2002. Stage Appearances: Roddy Stern, Unexpected Tenderness, Marilyn Monroe Theater, Los Angeles, 1998.

SCOTT, John 1930(Patrick John Scott)

Television Conductor; Specials: Madagascar: Island of Heart and Soul (documentary), TBS, 1995. Cousteau's Madagascar II: Sharks and Legends (documentary), TBS, 1995. Christmas Glory with Kiri Te Kanawa, PBS, 1998.

PERSONAL Born November 1, 1930, in Bristol, England; father, a musician.

RECORDINGS Career: Composer, conductor, and music director. Created music for more than 400 television commercials; writer of ID packages and themes for television networks; JOS Records, founder; previously worked as a jazz musician and an arranger for EMI. Military service: Served in the British Army as a boy musician, c. 1944.

Albums: A Colchester Symphony, 1995. Recorded numerous albums, including John Scott Conducts His Own Favourite Film Scores, JOS Records; The Scarlet Tunic, JOS Records; King Kong Lives, Japanese Victor; Winter People/Prayer for the Dying, JOS Records; Lionheart, Intrada.

Awards, Honors: Recipient of three Emmy Awards. CREDITS

WRITINGS

Film Musical Director: The Million Eyes of Sumuru (also known as The 1000 Eyes of Su-Muru and The Slaves of Sumuru), American International Pictures, 1967.

Film Scores: A Study in Terror (also known as Fog), Columbia, 1965. Doctor in Clover (also known as Carnaby, M.D.), Governor Films, Inc., 1966. 258

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

SCOTT

Volume 50

Experience Preferred ... But Not Essential (also known as First Love), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1982. To the Ends of the Earth, 1983. Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, Warner Bros., 1984. The Shooting Party, European Classics Video, 1985. King Kong Lives, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. The Whistle Blower, Hemdale Film Corp., 1986. Man on Fire (also known as Absinthe and Un uomo sotto tiro), TriStar, 1987. Shoot to Kill (also known as Deadly Pursuit), Buena Vista, 1988. The Deceivers, Warner Home Video, 1988. King of the Wind, 1989. Winter People, Columbia, 1990. Black Rainbow, Miramax, 1990. Lionheart (also known as A.W.O.L., A.W.O.L.—Absent without Leave, and Wrong Bet], Universal, 1990. Dog Tags, Cinevest Entertainment Group, 1990. Becoming Collette (also known as Colette), Castle Hill Productions, 1991. Ruby, Triumph Releasing Corp., 1992. Journey of Honor (also known as Shogun Warrior and Shogun Mayeda), Rocket Pictures, 1992. Homeboys, American International Pictures, 1992. Der Fall Lucona (also known as The Lucona Affair), 1993. Far From Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Tashunga (also known as Duello tra i ghiacci, Grand nord, and North Star), Regency Enterprises, 1995. The Second Jungle Book: Mowgli & Baloo (also known as Jungle Book 2: Mowgli and Baloo and Rudyard Kipling's The Second Jungle Book: Mowgli and Baloo), TriStar, 1997. Walking Thunder, KOAN, 1997. The Scarlet Tunic, Marie Hoy Film & Television, 1998. Married 2 Malcolm, Marie Hoy Film & Television, 1998. Shergar, Nu Image, 1999. Petites coupures (also known as Small Cuts), 2003.

The Million Eyes of Sumuru (also known as The 1000 Eyes of Su-Muru and The Slaves of Sumuru), American International Pictures, 1967. (As Patrick John Scott) Rocket to the Moon (also known as Blast Off, Journey That Shook the World, Jules Verne's Rocket to the Moon, P.T. Barnum's Rocket to the Moon, and Those Fantastic Flying Fools), American International Pictures, 1967. (As Patrick John Scott) Stranger in the House (also known as Cop-Out), Cinerama, 1967. The Long Duel, Paramount, 1967. (As Patrick John Scott) Berserk! (also known as Circus of Terror), Columbia, 1968. The Violent Enemy, Monarch, 1968. (As Patrick John Scott) Loving Feeling, Universal Marion Corp., 1968. Amsterdam Affair, Group W Films, 1968. Twinky (also known as Lola, London Affair, and Statutory Affair), American International Pictures, 1969. (As Patrick John Scott) Crooks and Coronets (also known as Sophie's Place), Warner Bros., 1969. Trog, Warner Bros., 1970. Wake in Fright (also known as Outback), United Artists, 1971. Girl Stroke Boy, London Screen, 1971. Conquista, 1971. The Jerusalem File (also known as Jerusalem, Jerusalem), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972. Doomwatch, AVCO Embassy Pictures, 1972. Antony and Cleopatra (also known as Antoine et Cleopatre and Marco Antonio y Cleopatra), 1973. England Made Me, Cineglobe, 1973. Craze (also known as Demon Master and The Infernal Idol), Warner Bros., 1973. Billy Two Hats (also known as The Lady and the Outlaw), United Artists, 1973. (European version) S*P*Y*S, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Symptoms (also known as The Blood Virgin), 1974. Hennessy, Orion, 1975. That Lucky Touch (also known as Bleib mir ja vom Leib), Allied Artists Pictures Corp., 1975. Satan's Slave (also known as Evil Heritage), Crown International Pictures, 1976. The People That Time Forgot, American International Pictures, 1977. Bloody Ivory, 1978. The Saint and the Brave Goose (also known as Collision Course), 1979. North Dallas Forty, Paramount, 1979. The Final Countdown, United Artists, 1980. Horror Planet (also known as Horrorplanet and Inseminoid), Almi Cinema 5, 1981. Du grand large aux Grands Lacs (also known as St. Lawrence: Stairway to the Sea), National Film Board of Canada, 1982. Yor, the Hunter from the Future (also known as // mondo di Yor, The World of Yor, and Yor, le chasseur du futur), Columbia, 1982.

Also wrote rejected score for 1987's A Prayer for the Dying. Television Scores; Series: Little Vic, ABC and syndicated, 1977. Return of the Saint, CBS, 1979. Television Scores; Movies: Wild Dog in America, 1972. The Quinns, ABC, 1977. The Hostage Tower, CBS, 1980. Wet Gold, ABC, 1984. Red King, White Knight, HBO, 1989. Witchcraft, 1992. Ending Up, PBS, 1993.

259

SELBO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Night Watch (also known as Alistair Maclean's Night Watch and Detonator 2: Night Watch), USA Network, 1995. Deadly Voyage, HBO, 1996. 20,000 Leagues under the Sea, CBS, 1997. The Mill on the Floss, PBS, 1997. The New Swiss Family Robinson, ABC, 1999.

Volume 50

Productions, Los Angeles, freelance writer, 1988; Paramount Pictures, Los Angeles, freelance feature writer, 1988; Westbeth Theatre, New York City, playwright, 1988. Member: Women in Film, Writers Guild of America, Screen Actors Guild.

Also scored Blood Royal.

Awards, Honors: DVD Premiere Award nominations (with others), best screenplay, 2003, for Cinderella II: Dreams Come True and The Hunchback of Notre Dame II.

Television Scores; Miniseries: Harem, ABC, 1986. Lord Mountbatten: The Last Viceroy, PBS, 1986. Diamond Hunters, 2001.

CREDITS

Television Scores; Specials: The Assassination Run, El Entertainment Television, 1983. Australia: The Last Barrier, TBS, 1989. Madagascar: Island of Heart and Soul (documentary), TBS, 1995. Cousteau's Madagascar II: Sharks and Legends (documentary), TBS, 1995.

Television Work; Series: Associate producer, Voyage of the MIMI, PBS, 1984. Story editor, Raising Miranda (also known as Close to Home and My Life Story), CBS, 1988. Producer, Life Goes On, ABC, 1990-1991. Consulting producer, Melrose Place, Fox, 1992. Supervising producer, Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1994. Supervising producer, Models Inc., Fox, 1994. Co-executive producer and writing supervisor, Undressed, MTV, 1999-2000. Executive producer and writing supervisor, Undressed, MTV, 2000-2001.

Television Title Music; Specials: Haiti: Waters of Sorrow (documentary), TBS, 1986. Australia: Continent of Dreams (documentary), TBS, 1991.

Stage Work: (With Granville Burgess, Roger T. Danforth, Juda Youngstrom, and Creative Directors) Producer, Guadeloupe, Westbeth Theatre Center, New York City, 1988.

SELBO, Jule 1954PERSONAL

WRITINGS Full name, Jule Britt Selbo; born January 11, 1954, in Fargo, ND; daughter of Lyle Walter and Jean Ellen (maiden name, Brazell) Selbo. Education: Southern Methodist University, B.F.A., 1974; University of North Carolina, M.F.A., 1978.

Television Movies: "New Chicks," Prison Stories: Women on the Inside (also known as Doing Time: Women in Prison), HBO, 1991. Young Indiana Jones and the Treasure of the Peacock's Eye, The Family Channel, 1995.

Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd, Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2020.

Television Pilots: Hercules and the Amazon Women, syndicated, 1994.

Career: Writer and producer. Bank Street College, New York City, associate producer of Public Broadcasting Service (PBS), 1982-83; National Broadcasting Company (NBC) Daytime Drama, New York City, staff writer, 1983; Laurel TV, New York City, freelance writer, 1984-87; Philadelphia Festival Theater, Philadelphia, PA, playwright, 1987; MFL Productions, Los Angeles, CA, freelance feature writer, 1987; Swiss TV, Switzerland, writer, 1987; Actors Theater of Louisville, Louisville, KY, playwright, 1988; Mary Tyler Moore

Television Episodes: "Grandma's Last Wish," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1985. "The False Prophet," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1985. (With Harvey Jacobs) "Comet Watch," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1986. 260

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

SELIGSON

Volume 50

"The Shrine/' Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1986. "I Can't Help Saying Goodbye/' Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1986. "Deliver Us from Goodness," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1986. (And story, with Katarina Wittich) "Mary, Mary," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1987. (With John Strysik) "Love Hungry," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1988. "Barter," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1988. Monsters, syndicated, 1988. Annie McGuire, CBS, 1988. Life Goes On, ABC, 1989-1993. "Be My Baby," The Flash, 1991. "It'll Never Happen Again and Again and Again," Models Inc., 1994. "Nothing Is as It Seems," Models Inc., 1994. "Ultimatums Are Us," Models Inc., 1994. "Blind by Love," Models Inc., 1994. "Men Don't Leave," Models Inc., 1994. "R & R," Space: Above and Beyond, Fox, 1996. "Double Trouble," The Adventures of Sinbad, 1996. "When Cheerleaders Attack," Me/rose Place, Fox, 1998. "Unpleasantville," Melrose Place, Fox, 1999. "Floral Knowledge," Melrose Place, Fox, 1999. Also wrote "Hail the Conquering Marrow," Johnny Bago; "Florence, May 1908," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC; "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC; "Broken Record," Sports Theater with Shaquille O'Neal, Nickelodeon.

SELIGSON, Tom PERSONAL Education: Graduated from Phillips Academy Andover, 1964. Career: Producer and writer. Awards, Honors: National Association of Black Journalists Third Place Award (with others), 2002, for Black Aviators: Flying Free. CREDITS Television Work; Series: National news editor, Now It Can Be Told, syndicated, 1991. Producer and supervising producer, How'd They Do That?, 1993. Supervising producer, Last Call, syndicated, 1994. Senior producer, Against the Law, CBS Eye on People, 1997. Executive producer, Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1998-2002. Executive producer, Scandal!, CBS Eye on People, 1998. Television Supervising Producer; Documentary Specials: How'd They Do That? Special: "Fire," CBS, 1993. Alien Autopsy: Fact or Fiction?, Fox, 1995. Miracles and Visions: Fact or Fiction?, Fox, 1996. Prophecies of the Millennium, Fox, 1997.

Screenplays: Hard Promises, Columbia, 1992. Cinderella II: Dreams Come True, Buena Vista Home Video, 2002. The Hunchback of Notre Dame II, Buena Vista Home Video, 2002.

Television Executive Producer; Documentary Specials: U.S.S. Iowa Explosion, History Channel, 1999. Buried Secrets: Digging for DNA, History Channel, 1999. Texas Rangers: Legendary Lawmen, Discovery Channel, 2000. Grammy Countdown, syndicated, 2000. Demolition Day: Seattle Kingdom, The Learning Channel, 2000. Death Row Diaries, History Channel, 2000. Anatomy of a Coup: The CIA in Iran, History Channel, 2000. The America's Busiest E.R., The Discovery Channel, 2000. Criminal, MTV, 2001. Cover Up: Attack on the U.S.S. Liberty, History Channel, 2001. Black Aviators: Flying Free, History Channel, 2001.

Also wrote (with Paul Morrissey) Big Sky Romance, Stray Dog; Mrs. Caliban; Aggie; Cheers. Plays: No Stranger, produced at Philadelphia Festival Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1987-1988. Isolate, produced at Westbeth Theatre Center, New York City, 1988. Two Short Women, 1996. Also wrote Dr. Fedder; Boiling Point; A Wedding; Baby Grand. Other Writings: Also wrote short stories. 261

SELLARS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

(Translator with Sam Guckenheimer) The Inspector General, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1980. A Day in the Life of the Czar, or I Too Have Lived in Arcadia, New York City, 1980. Kabuki Western, National Theater of the Deaf, Waterford, CT, 1980. Orlando, American Repertory Theatre, 1982. Ping, Boston Shakespeare Company, Boston, MA, 1982. Play/Macbeth, Boston Shakespeare Company, 1982. Pericles, Boston Shakespeare Company, 1983. The Mikado, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Chicago, IL, 1983. The Visions of Simone Machard, La Jolla, CA, 1983. Hang On to Me, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1984. The Seagull, American National Theatre, Washington, DC, 1985. The Count of Monte Cristo, American National Theatre, 1985. Idiot's Delight, American National Theatre, 1986. Ajax, American National Theatre, 1986. The Bob Hope War Zone Special, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1986. Zangezi: A Supersaga in 20 Planes, Los Angeles, 1986, then Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City, 1987. The Persians, Salzburg Festival, Austria, 1993. The Children of Herakles, Loeb Drama Center, 2003.

Biography of the Year 2001, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Traitors Within, 2002. WRITINGS Television Specials: Alien Autopsy: Fact or Fiction?, Fox, 1995. Miracles and Visions: Fact or Fiction?, Fox, 1996. Prophecies of the Millennium, Fox, 1997. Television Episodes: Last Call, syndicated, 1994. Other: Wrote Parade Magazine profiles.

SELLARS, Peter 1957PERSONAL Born September 27, 1957, in Pittsburgh, PA; son of a radio station worker and an elementary school teacher. Education: Harvard University, B.A. (magna cum laude), 1980.

Also directed more than forty plays at Harvard University; director of numerous operas.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Contact—c/o University of California, Los Angeles, 226 Kaufman Hall, 405 Hilgard Ave., Box 951361, Los Angeles, CA 90095.

Television Director; Specials: "Nixon in China/' Great Performances, PBS, 1988. Destination Mozart: A Night at the Opera with Peter Sellars, PBS, 1990. (Opera director) Guilio Cesare in Egitto (also known as Julius Caesar in Egypt), 1990. (Opera director) Don Giovanni, 1990. Le nozze di Figaro, 1990. (Opera director) Cosi fan tutte, 1990. "Peter Sellars Directs the Marriage of Figaro/' Great Performances, PBS, 1990. "Peter Sellars Directs Don Giovanni," Great Performances, PBS, 1991. "Peter Sellars Directs Cosi Fan Tutte," Great Performances, PBS, 1991. (Opera director) Theodora, Channel 4, 1996. (Opera director) El nino (also known as La nativite), BBC, 2000.

Career: Opera and theatre director. Boston Shakespeare Company, Boston, MA, director, 1983-84; American National Theatre at John F. Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, director and chief operating officer, 1985-87; Los Angeles Festival, director, 1987; University of California, Los Angeles, professor of film and humanities. MacArthur Foundation Fellow, 1983. Previously worked at El itch Theatre, Denver, CO. Awards, Honors: Elliot Norton Award, distinguished contribution to Boston theatre, 1985; Emmy Award, Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts, 1988, for "Nixon in China/' Great Performances; Erasmus Prize, the Netherlands, 1998. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Specials: Destination Mozart: A Night at the Opera with Peter Sellars, PBS, 1990. Host, "Peter Sellars Directs the Marriage of Figaro," Great Performances, PBS, 1990.

Stage Director: The Bedbug, Loeb Drama Center, Cambridge, MA, 1979. 262

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

SHAIMAN

Volume 50

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination (with others), writing in a variety or music program, 1987, for Saturday Night Live; ASCAP Award, top box office films, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 1990, for When Harry Met Sally ... ; Emmy Award nomination, achievement in music direction, 1991, for The 63rd Annual Academy Awards; Emmy Award (with others), writing in a variety or music program, 1992, for The 64th Annual Academy Awards; ASCAP Award, top box office films, 1992, for City Slickers; ASCAP Award, top box office films, 1992, for The Addams Family; ASCAP Award, top box office films, 1993, for Sister Act; Academy Award nomination (with lyricist Ramsey McLean), best music, song, 1994, for ''A Wink and a Smile," from Sleepless in Seattle; Film Award nomination, best score, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1994, for Sleepless in Seattle; Academy Award nomination, best music, original musical or comedy score, 1996, for The American President; Academy Award nomination, best music, original musical or comedy score, and ASCAP Award, top box office films, 1997, for The First Wives Club; ASCAP Award, top box office films, 1998, for George of the Jungle; Academy Award nomination, best music, original music or comedy score, 1999, and ASCAP Award, top box office films, 2000, for Patch Adams; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award (with Trey Parker), best music, 1999, Online Film Critics Society Award, best original score, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, best original score, Academy Award nomination, best music, song, 2000, for South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut; Hollywood Discovery Awards, outstanding achievement in music in film and outstanding achievement in production design, Hollywood Film Festival, 2002; Antoinette Perry Award (with Scott Wittman), best score, 2003, for Hairspray.

Host, ''Peter Sellars Directs Don Giovanni/' Great Performances, PBS, 1991. Host, "Peter Sellars Directs Cosi Fan Tutte," Great Performances, PBS, 1991. Peter Sellars: A Portrait, 1998. Film Work: Assistant Director, King Lear, Cannon, 1988. Director, The Cabinet of Dr. Ramirez, Mediascope, 1991. Film Appearances: Happy New Year, Columbia, 1987. William Shakespeare, Jr., V, King Lear, Cannon, 1988. WRITINGS Screenplays: The Cabinet of Dr. Ramirez, Mediascope, 1991. Television Movies: El nino (opera; also known as La nativite), BBC, 2000. OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Opera, St. James Press, 1993. Periodicals: Interview, September, 1990, p. 50. Opera News, June, 2000, p. 16. Theatre Crafts, January, 1990, p. 40.

CREDITS SHAIMAN, Marc 1959-

Film Music Producer: (With Harry Connick, Jr.) When Harry Met Sally ... , Columbia, 1990. Misery, Columbia, 1991. The Addams Family, Orion, 1992. City Slickers, Columbia, 1992. Scenes from a Mall, Buena Vista, 1992. (And orchestrator), Sister Act, Buena Vista, 1992. A Few Good Men, Columbia, 1993. (And score producer) Mr. Saturday Night, Columbia, 1993. Addams Family Values, Paramount, 1993. For Love or Money, Universal, 1993. Sleepless in Seattle, TriStar, 1993. Hocus Pocus, Walt Disney, 1993. North, Columbia, 1994. The American President, Columbia, 1995. Bogus, Warner Bros., 1996.

PERSONAL Born October 22, 1959, in Newark, NJ; son of William Robert and Claire (maiden name, Goldfein) Shaiman; companion of Scott Wittman (a director and lyricist), since c. 1979. Education: Attended University of Illinois. Addresses: Agent—The Kraft-Benjamin Agency, 345 North Maple Dr., Suite 385, Beverly Hills, CA 90210-3856. Career: Lyricist and composer. Arranger, writer, and producer of musical shows, concerts, and albums. Began career working as music director of Bette Midler's stage shows. 263

SHAIMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

Conductor, The Addams Family, Orion, 1992. Piano player, Scenes from a Mall, Buena Vista, 1992. Lucky Zinberg, Mr. Saturday Night, Columbia, 1993. Piano accompanist, Heart and Souls, Universal, 1993. Piano player, North, Columbia, 1994. Get Bruce (also known as Get Bruce!), Miramax, 1999. How Harry Met Sally (video), 2000. (Uncredited) Wedding pianist, The Wedding Planner (also known as Wedding Planner—verliebt, verlobt, verplant), Columbia, 2001.

(And Additional arrangement, "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free") Ghosts of the Mississippi (also known as Ghost from the Past), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. My Giant, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Patch Adams, 1998. The Story of Us, 1999. Film Music Supervisor: Divine Madness, Warner Bros., 1980. Beaches (also known as Forever Friends), Buena Vista, 1988. Big Business, Buena Vista, 1988. When Harry Met Sally ..., Columbia, 1990. For the Boys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Sleepless in Seattle, TriStar, 1993. Life with Mikey (also known as Give Me a Break), Buena Vista, 1993. Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit, Buena Vista, 1993. That's Entertainment! Ill, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1994. Forget Paris, Columbia, 1995. The First Wives Club, Paramount, 1996. George of the Jungle, Buena Vista, 1997.

Television Music Producer; Specials: What's Alan Watching Now?, CBS, 1989. Partners in Life, CBS, 1990. (And song arranger) The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. Television Work; Specials: Musical director, Women of the Night, HBO, 1987. Musical director, Bette Midler's Mondo Beyond, HBO, 1988. Musical director, Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow, HBO, 1989. Theme music, Girls Night Out: Paula Poundstone and Rita Rudner, Lifetime, 1991. Song arranger, "A Wink and a Smile," The 66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1994. Special musical material, Bette Midler—Diva Las Vegas, HBO, 1997. Orchestrator, 72nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 2000.

Film Work: Arranger (and song arranger, "Big Noise from Winnetka"), Divine Madness, Warner Bros., 1980. Arranger, Big Business, Buena Vista, 1988. Arranger, Beaches (also known as Forever Friends), Buena Vista, 1988. Song producer, "The Girl Friend of the Whirling Dervish," "Billy-a-Dick," and "In My Life" (and song arranger, "Billy-a-Dick," "I Remember You," "P.S. I Love You," "The Girl Friend of the Whirling Dervish," "Dixie's Dream," and "Baby It's Cold"), For the Boys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Song arranger, "I Put a Spell on You," Hocus Pocus, Walt Disney, 1993. Music executive producer, Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit, Buena Vista, 1993. Music adapter and additional music arranger, That's Entertainment! Ill, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1994. Song producer, "Mrs. Robinson," Mother, Paramount, 1996. Music adapter, music arranger, and additional music production, George of the Jungle, Buena Vista, 1997. Song producer, That Old Feeling, 1997. Music consultant, The Wedding Planner (also known as Wedding Planner—verliebt, verlobt, verplant), Columbia, 2001.

Also arranger of music, Saturday Night Live, NBC. Television Music Producer; Movies: Sessions, ABC, 1991. Television Appearances; Series: Had a recurring role as Skip, the Sweeney Sisters7 pianist, Saturday Night Live, NBC. Television Appearances; Episodic: Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1990. Himself, The Martin Short Show, NBC, 1994. Voice of Marc, "Cripple Fight," South Park (animated), Comedy Central, 2001.

Film Appearances: News theme writer, Broadcast News, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. (Uncredited) Pianist, Beaches, 1988. Piano player, Hot Shots! (also known as Hot Shots: An Important Movie!), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991.

Television Appearances; Specials: Billy Crystal: Don't Get Me Started—The Lost Minutes (also known as The Lost Minutes of Billy Crystal), 1987. The Hollywood Soundtrack Story, AMC, 1995. 264

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Volume 50

SHAIMAN "Dixie's Dream," For the Boys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. "Where Did My Heart Go," City Slickers, Columbia, 1992. "I Could Love a Man (Who Uses His Head)" and "In Your Eyes," For Love or Money, Universal, 1993. "Mr. Hug-A-Bug" and "My Heart and Soul," Heart and Souls, Universal, 1993. "The American President," Saving Ryan's Privates, 1998.

Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Better Midler, Lifetime, 1997. The Score (documentary), Trio, 2002. Stage Work: Music, Gotta Getaway!, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1984. Music director and orchestrator and vocal arrangements, Harlem Nocturne, Latin Quarter, 1984. Vocal arrangements, Leader of the Pack, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1985. Conductor, An Evening with Harry Connick, Jr., and His Orchestra, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1990. Arrangements, Patti LuPone on Broadway, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1995.

Film Scores: Misery, Columbia, 1990. Scenes from a Mall, Buena Vista, 1991. The Addams Family, Orion, 1991. Father of the Bride, Buena Vista, 1991. Mr. Saturday Night, Columbia, 1992. A Few Good Men, Columbia, 1992. Sister Act, Buena Vista, 1993. Heart and Souls, Universal, 1993. (And song "A Wink and a Smile") Sleepless in Seattle, TriStar, 1993. Addams Family Values, Paramount, 1993. Speechless, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1994. City Slickers II: The Legend of Curley's Gold, Columbia, 1994. North, Columbia, 1994. Speechless, 1994. Stuart Saves His Family, Paramount, 1995. Forget Paris, Columbia, 1995. The American President, Columbia, 1995. Mother, Paramount, 1996. The First Wives Club, Paramount, 1996. Bogus, Warner Bros., 1996. Ghosts of the Mississippi (also known as Ghost from the Past), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. (And song "Hail To Thee O Green leaf High") In & Out, Paramount, 1997. George of the jungle, Buena Vista, 1997. My Giant, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Simon Birch (also known as Angels and Armadillos, A Prayer for Owen Meany, and A Small Miracle), Buena Vista, 1998. Patch Adams, Universal, 1998. (And lyrics) South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut, Paramount, 1999. The Out-of-Towners, Paramount, 1999. The Story of Us, Warner Bros., 1999. The Kid (also known as Disney's The Kid), Buena Vista, 2000. How Harry Met Sally ... , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 2000. Conversations with Jon Turteltaub (also known as Spotlight on John Turteltaub), Buena Vista, 2000. Get Over It (also known as Get Over It!), Miramax, 2001. One Night at McCool's, USA Films, 2001. What's the Worst That Could Happen?, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 2001. Down with Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2003.

Producer of numerous Broadway and off-Broadway musical shows, including Bette Midler's Divine Madness, Peter Allen in Concert, Leader of the Pack, and Legends with Mary Martin and Carol Channing; and producer of numerous concerts by various artists, including Barbra Streisand, Billy Crystal, Barry Manilow, Luther Vandross, and Raquel Welch. RECORDINGS Albums: Producer and arranger, Bette Midler's Thighs and Whispers, Divine Madness, Beaches, When Harry Met Sally ... , We Are In Love, and Some Peoples Lives. WRITINGS Stage Music: Gotta Getaway!, produced at Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1984. (With Scott Wittman) Hairspray (adapted from the film of the same title), produced on Broadway, 2002. Also wrote music and/or lyrics for the off-Broadway productions Livin' Dolls, Dementos, Trilogy of Terror, and The G-String Murders. Also wrote music for Peter Allen—Up in One, Leader of the Pack, The Tap Dance Kid, Harlem Nocturne, Legends, Harry Connick, Jr. on Broadway, and Patti LuPone at Carnegie Hall. Film Songs: (With Richard Wilbur and Frank Mills) "Little Ole Lady" and (with Mills) "Music Box Dancer," Big Business, Buena Vista, 1988. "Otto Titsling," Beaches, Buena Vista, 1988. "Lady's Lunch" and (with Laura Kenyon and Scott Wittman) "The Tables Have Turned," When Harry

Met Sally ... , Columbia, 1990. 265

SHORE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Marci X, Paramount, 2003. The Cat in the Hat (also known as Dr. Seuss's The Cat in the Hat), Universal, 2003. Alex & Emma, 2003.

Volume 50

SHORE, Jeffrey PERSONAL

Television Music; Specials: Billy Crystal—Don't Get Me Started, 1986. Billy Crystal: Don't Get Me Started—The Lost M