Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television; Volume 82

  • 60 4,227 5
  • Like this paper and download? You can publish your own PDF file online for free in a few minutes! Sign Up

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television; Volume 82

ISSN 0749-064X A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreogra

15,935 892 3MB

Pages 503 Page size 336 x 456 pts Year 2009

Report DMCA / Copyright

DOWNLOAD FILE

Recommend Papers

File loading please wait...
Citation preview

ISSN 0749-064X

A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Dancers, and Critics in the United States, Canada, Great Britain and the World Thomas Riggs, Editor

Volume 82

Contemporary Theatre, Film & Television, Vol. 82 Editor: Thomas Riggs CTFT Staff: Erika Fredrickson, Mariko Fujinaka, Annette Petrusso, Susan Risland, Lisa Sherwin, Arlene True, Andrea Votava, Pam Zuber Project Editor: Michael J. Tyrkus Editorial Support Services: Ryan Cartmill Composition and Electronic Capture: Gary Oudersluys Manufacturing: Drew Kalasky

© 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. No part of this work covered by the copyright herein may be reproduced, transmitted, stored, or used in any form or by any means graphic, electronic, or mechanical, including but not limited to photocopying, recording, scanning, digitizing, taping, Web distribution, information networks, or information storage and retrieval systems, except as permitted under Section 107 or 108 of the 1976 United States Copyright Act, without the prior written permission of the publisher. This publication is a creative work fully protected by all applicable copyright laws, as well as by misappropriation, trade secret, unfair competition, and other applicable laws. The authors and editors of this work have added value to the underlying factual material herein through one or more of the following: unique and original selection, coordination, expression, arrangement, and classification of the information.

For product information and technology assistance, contact us at Gale Customer Support, 1-800-877-4253. For permission to use material from this text or product, submit all requests online at www.cengage.com/permissions. Further permissions questions can be emailed to [email protected]

While every effort has been made to ensure the reliability of the information presented in this publication, Gale, a part of Cengage Learning, does not guarantee the accuracy of the data contained herein. Gale accepts no payment for listing; and inclusion in the publication of any organization, agency, institution, publication, service, or individual does not imply endorsement of the editors or publisher. Errors brought to the attention of the publisher and verified to the satisfaction of the publisher will be corrected in future editions. EDITORIAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY. Does this publication contain information about you as an individual? If so, for more information about our editorial data privacy policies, please see our Privacy Statement at www.gale.cengage.com. Gale 27500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, MI, 48331-3535 LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CATALOG CARD NUMBER 84-649371 ISBN-13: 978-1-4144-0022-8 ISBN-10: 1-4144-0022-5

ISSN: 0749-064X This title is also available as an e-book. ISBN 13: 978-1-4144-3795-8 ISBN-10: 1-4144-3795-1 Contact your Gale sales representative for ordering information.

Printed in the United States of America 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 12 11 10 09 08

Contents

Preface ........................................................................................... vii Biographies ...................................................................................... 1 Cumulative Index ..........................................................................349 (Including references to Who’s Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre)

v

Preface Provides Broad, Single-Source Coverage in the Entertainment Field Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television (CTFT) is a biographical reference series designed to provide students, educators, researchers, librarians, and general readers with information on a wide range of entertainment figures. Unlike single-volume reference works that focus on a limited number of artists or on a specific segment of the entertainment field, CTFT is an ongoing publication that includes entries on individuals active in the theatre, film, and television industries. Before the publication of CTFT, information-seekers had no choice but to consult several different sources in order to locate the in-depth biographical and credit data that makes CTFT’s one-stop coverage the most comprehensive available about the lives and work of performing arts professionals.

Scope CTFT covers not only performers, directors, writers, and producers, but also behind-the-scenes specialists such as designers, managers, choreographers, technicians, composers, executives, dancers, and critics from the United States, Canada, Great Britain, and the world. With 171 entries in CTFT 82, the series now provides biographies on approximately 23,258 people involved in all aspects of theatre, film, and television. CTFT gives primary emphasis to people who are currently active. New entries are prepared on major stars as well as those who are just beginning to win acclaim for their work. CTFT also includes entries on personalities who have died but whose work commands lasting interest.

Compilation Methods CTFT editors identify candidates for inclusion in the series by consulting biographical dictionaries, industry directories, entertainment annuals, trade and general interest periodicals, newspapers, and online databases. Additionally, the editors of CTFT maintain regular contact with industry advisors and professionals who routinely suggest new candidates for inclusion in the series. Entries are compiled from published biographical sources which are believed to be reliable, but have not been verified for this edition by the listee or their agents.

Revised Entries To ensure CTFT’s timeliness and comprehensiveness, entries from previous volumes, as well as from Gale’s Who’s Who in the Theatre, are updated for individuals who have been active enough to require revision of their earlier biographies. Such individuals will merit revised entries as often as there is substantial new information to provide. Obituary notices for deceased entertainment personalities already listed in CTFT are also published.

Accessible Format Makes Data Easy to Locate CTFT entries, modeled after those in Gale’s highly regarded Contemporary Authors series, are written in a clear, readable style designed to help users focus quickly on specific facts. The following is a summary of the information found in CTFT sketches: •

ENTRY HEADING: the form of the name by which the listee is best known.



PERSONAL: full or original name; dates and places of birth and death; family data; colleges attended, degrees earned, and professional training; political and religious affiliations when known; avocational interests.



ADDRESSES: home, office, agent, publicist and/or manager addresses. vii



CAREER: tagline indicating principal areas of entertainment work; resume of career positions and other vocational achievements; military service.



MEMBER: memberships and offices held in professional, union, civic, and social organizations.



AWARDS, HONORS: theatre, film, and television awards and nominations; literary and civic awards; honorary degrees.



CREDITS: comprehensive title-by-title listings of theatre, film, and television appearance and work credits, including roles and production data as well as debut and genre information.



RECORDINGS: album, single song, video, and taped reading releases; recording labels and dates when available.



WRITINGS: title-by-title listing of plays, screenplays, scripts, and musical compositions along with production information; books, including autobiographies, and other publications.



ADAPTATIONS: a list of films, plays, and other media which have been adapted from the listee’s work.



SIDELIGHTS: favorite roles; portions of agent-prepared biographies or personal statements from the listee when available.



OTHER SOURCES: books, periodicals, and internet sites where interviews or feature stories can be found.

Access Thousands of Entries Using CTFT’s Cumulative Index Each volume of CTFT contains a cumulative index to the entire series. As an added feature, this index also includes references to all seventeen editions of Who’s Who in the Theatre and to the four-volume compilation Who Was Who in the Theatre.

Available in Electronic Format Online. Recent volumes of CTFT are available online as part of the Gale Biographies (GALBIO) database accessible through LEXIS-NEXIS. For more information, contact LEXIS-NEXIS, P.O. Box 933, Dayton, OH 45401-0933; phone (937) 865-6800, toll-free: 800-543-6862.

Suggestions Are Welcome Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television is intended to serve as a useful reference tool for a wide audience, so comments about any aspect of this work are encouraged. Suggestions of entertainment professionals to include in future volumes are also welcome. Send comments and suggestions to: The Editor, Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Gale, 27500 Drake Rd., Farmington Hills, MI 48331-3535; or feel free to call toll-free at 1-800-877GALE.

viii

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ADAMTHWAITE, Michael 1981– (Michael Adamthawaite, Michael thwaite)

D.

Santa, Black Christmas (also known as Black X–Mas and Noel noir), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2006. Dalton, Like Mike 2: Streetball, Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2006. Fireman number two, 88:88 Minutes (also known as 88), TriStar, 2007. Peacekeeper, Ashes Fall (short), 2007. Isaac, Walk All Over Me, Weinstein Company, 2007. Darren Blaine, Love Money, 2007.

Adam-

PERSONAL Full name, Michael David Adamthwaite; born September 1, 1981, in North York, Ontario, Canada; son of David Adamthwaite (a naval officer).

Television Appearances; Series: (English version) Voice of Tsukasa Domyoji, Hana yori dango (animated; also known as Boys Over Flowers), 1996. (English version) Voice of Fu Namucahi, Mugen no rivaiasu (animated; also known as Infinite Ryvius), 1999. Pilot C, Star Ocean EX, 2001. (English version) Additional voices, Project ARMS, 2001. Dr. Hikari, Rockman.exe (also known as MegaMan: NT Warrior and MegaMan: NT Warrior Axes), The WB, 2001. Ogata, Hikaru no go, 2001. Voice of Yzak Joule, Kido senshi Gundam Seed (animated; also known as Gundam Seed and Mobile Suit Gundam Seed), Cartoon Network, 2002–2003. Voice of Colossus/Piotir Rasputin, X–Men: Evolution (animated), The WB, 2002–2003. Her’ak, Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Sci–Fi Channel, 2002–2004. Heinrich, Master Keaton, 2003. Deputy Anderson, Kingdom Hospital (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Kingdom Hospital⬙), ABC, 2004. Voice of Yzak Joule, Kido senshi Gundam Seed Destiny (animated; also known as Gundam Seed Destiny and Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny), 2004–2005.

Career: Actor and voice artist. Fort Steele Follies, performer. Awards, Honors: Leo Award nomination, best supporting performance by a male in a dramatic series, Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Foundation of British Columbia, 2007, for Dragon Boys. CREDITS Film Appearances: Voice of Mukala, Yoroiden Sumarai Trooper: Kikotei densetsu (animated; also known as Ronin Warriors: New Adventures OVA—Legend of the Inferno Armor), 1998. (English version) Voice of freighter crewmember, Merutiransa (animated; also known as Melty Lancer), Bandai Digital Entertainment, 1999. Dave, Spasm, 2001. Burke, Walking Tall, 2004. Clyde, The Wild Guys, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2004. Sylvain LeCroix, When Jesse Was Born (short), 2005. (As Michael Adamthawaite) Sniper number one, Chaos (also known as Hit & Blast), Lionsgate, 2005. Wharf boat captain, Eight Below (also known as 8 Below), Buena Vista, 2006. Cowboy, Catch and Release, Columbia, 2006.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Street gant member, Little Lord Fauntleroy, BBC, 1995. 1

ADONIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 (Uncredited) Voice of Yzak Joule, Battle Assault 3 Featuring Gundam Seed, Bandai Games, 2004.

Blockade soldier, 10.5 (also known as Earthquake 10.5), NBC, 2004. Fat Ass, Dragon Boys, CBC, 2007. Television Appearances; Movies: George Lenahan, D.C. Sniper: 23 Days of Fear, USA Network, 2003. Young Beltran, Word of Honor, TNT, 2003. Dev, Dragons II: The Metal Ages, YTV, 2005. Major, Flight 93, Arts and Entertainment, 2006. Agent Knowles, Lesser Evil, Lifetime, 2006. Biker, A Girl Like Me: The Gwen Araujo Story, Lifetime, 2006. Officer Perry, Amber’s Story, Lifetime, 2006. Donahue, Smokejumpers, 2008.

ADONIS, Frank 1935– PERSONAL Original name, Frank Scioscia; born October 27, 1935, in Brooklyn, NY. Career: Actor, director, and technical consultant.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Russian guard, ⬙Born in the USSR,⬙ Seven Days (also known as Seven Days: The Series), UPN, 2001. Cop, ⬙Back in the Day,⬙ Cold Squad, CTV, 2002. Rory, ⬙The Last to Know,⬙ Just Cause, PAX, 2002. Skinhead, ⬙City of Roses,⬙ Jeremiah, Showtime, 2002. Jones, Black Sash, The WB, 2002. Ed, ⬙The Question,⬙ Jeremiah, Showtime, 2003. (Michael D. Adamthwaite) Andrew Connors, ⬙Precipice,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2003. Steve, ⬙Plague,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone⬙), USA Network, 2003. Military police number one, ⬙Closure,⬙ Tru Calling, Fox, 2004. Guy, ⬙Death Defying,⬙ Dead Like Me, Showtime, 2004. Outlaw, ⬙The Cowboy,⬙ The Collector, City TV, 2005. Doorman, ⬙Ain’t Nobody’s Fault But Mine,⬙ Edgemont, CBC, 2005. Guard, ⬙Double Vision,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙The Dead Zone⬙), USA Network, 2005. Jorge, ⬙Down for the Count,⬙ The Evidence, ABC, 2006. Officer Skidmore, ⬙Living Dead,⬙ Saved, TNT, 2006. Rory Derkins, ⬙9 Lives,⬙ Psych, USA Network, 2006. Thane Doogan, ⬙In the Air,⬙ Whistler, CTV and The N, 2006. Thane Doogan, ⬙After the Fall,⬙ Whistler, CTV and The N, 2006. Thane Doogan, ⬙Scratching the Surface,⬙ Whistler, CTV and The N, 2006. Dimitri, ⬙Stone Cold,⬙ Blood Ties, Lifetime, 2007. Albert Russo, Sanctuary, 2007.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Killer of Gene Giannini in New York, Lucky Luciano (also known as A proposito Lucky Luciano and Re: Lucky Luciano), 1973. (Uncredited) Falco family soldier gate guard, Crazy Joe, 1974. Patty, 1976. Sal Volpe, Eyes of Laura Mars, Columbia, 1978. Patsy, Raging Bull, United Artists, 1980. Scola, Wolfen, 1981. Charlie, Wall Street, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1987. Vinaca, Spike of Bensonhurst (also known as Thrown Back!), FilmDallas Pictures, 1988. Paul Calgari, King of New York, Seven Arts, 1990. Anthony Stabile, Goodfellas (also known as GoodFellas), Warner Bros., 1990. Large, Bad Lieutenant, Live Distributing, 1992. Frankie, True Romance (also known as Breakaway), 1993. Vinnie, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, Warner Bros., 1994. The godfather, Finding Interest (also known as Barney Barnaby and Suicide Ride), 1994. Rocky, Casino, Universal, 1995. DeCicco, The Juror, 1996. Maderiaga, Mob Queen, First Run Features, 1998. One Deadly Road, 1998. Valerio’s bodyguard, Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (also known as Ghost Dog—Der weg des samurai, Ghost Dog, la voie du samourai, and Der Weg des samurai), 1999. Frank, Black and White, Screen Gems, 1999. Frank, High Times Potluck, Potluck LLC, 2002. Luca Veneri, Mafioso: The Father, the Son, American Cinema International, 2004. Phil Radda, Find Me Guilty (also known as Find Me Guilty: The Jackie Dee Story), Yari Film Group Releasing, 2006.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Yuu Kajima, Kido senshi Gundam: Meguriai sora (also known as Mobile Suit Gundam: Encounters in Space), Bandai Games, 2003. 2

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

ALI Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award, best young actress starring in a new television series, 1991, Young Artist Award nominations, outstanding young comedienne in a television series, 1992, 1993, best youth comedienne, 1994, and best performance—young actress in a television comedy series, 1995, Image Award, outstanding youth actress, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1996, Image Award nomination, outstanding youth actress, 1997, and YoungStar Award, best performance by a young actress in a television comedy series, 1997, all for The Fresh Prince of Bel–Air; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance by a young actress in a television comedy series, 1995, for Name Your Adventure.

Bubba, The Woods Have Eyes, Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2007. Uncle Vito, The Trouble with Cali, 2007. Film Director: One Deadly Road, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Family Values: The Mob and the Movies, TNT, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Limo driver, ⬙The Distant Fire,⬙ The Equalizer, CBS, 1985. Limo driver, ⬙Back Home,⬙ The Equalizer, CBS, 1985. Fran Deciccio, ⬙Paul Castellano,⬙ America’s Most Wanted (also known as A.M.W. and America’s Most Wanted: America Fights Back), 1989. Sonny Bruno, New York Undercover, Fox, 1995. First guest, ⬙House Arrest,⬙ The Sopranos, HBO, 2000. Eddie, ⬙Fico Di Capo,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2004.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Eddie’s sister, Eddie Murphy Raw (also known as Raw and Raw: The Concert Movie), Paramount, 1987. Park girl, Crocodile Dundee II, Paramount, 1988. Child cartoonist, Wow, You’re a Cartoonist!, 1988. (As Tatyana M. Ali) Janell Cross, Kiss the Girls, Paramount, 1997. Karyn, Fakin da Funk, 1997. Monica, The Clown at Midnight, Hallmark Entertainment, 1998. Brenda, Jawbreaker, Columbia TriStar, 1999. Latifa, Brother, Sony Picture Classics, 2000. Cherie Smith, The Brothers, Screen Gems, 2001. Claire, National Lampoon Presents ⬙Dorm Daze⬙ (also known as Dorm Daze and National Lampoon’s ⬙Dorm Daze⬙), Hill & Brand Entertainment, 2003. Lilleana, Nora’s Hair Salon, DEJ Productions, 2004. Laeticia Richards, Domino One (also known as D–One and D.1), DEJ Productions, 2005. Cynthia, The List, Shoreline Entertainment, 2006. Tina Malichi, Glory Road, Buena Vista, 2006. Lilliana, Nora’s Hair Salon II, Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2007. Talia, Privileged, 2007. Jessie, Hotel California, 2008.

Television Technical Consultant; Specials: Family Values: The Mob and the Movies, TNT, 1999. WRITINGS Screenplays: The Woods Have Eyes, Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2007.

ALI, Tatyana 1979– (Tatyana M. Ali) PERSONAL Full name, Tatyana Marisol Ali; born January 24, 1979, in North Bellmore, NY; daughter of Sheriff (a police detective) and Sonia (a nurse) Ali. Education: Harvard University, undergraduate degree, Afro–American history and government, 2002. Avocational Interests: Gymnastics, singing, dancing, and swimming.

Television Appearances; Series: (As Tatyana M. Ali) Ashley Banks, The Fresh Prince of Bel–Air, NBC, 1990–96. Cohost, Brains and Brawn, NBC, 1993. Contributing host, Name Your Adventure, NBC, 1994–95.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—The Coalition, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 520E, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Tatyana M. Ali) Rita, Kidz in the Wood, NBC, 1994. (As Tatyana M. Ali) Sharon McKay, Fall into Darkness, NBC, 1996. Alicia Packer, Back in the Day, Black Entertainment Television, 2005.

Career: Actress and singer. Toured with All That and More Music Festival, 1999; March of Dimes, spokesperson.

Also appeared in Mr. Foster’s Field Trip. 3

ALT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 The Other Half, syndicated, 2003. ⬙Primetime Princess,⬙ Child Star Confidential, E! Entertainment Television, 2006. Girl in ⬙first sight,⬙ ⬙11 Cut to 10 & 10 Directors Compete,⬙ On the Lot, Fox, 2007. Roxanne, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 2007. Cynthia, The List, ABC Family, 2007.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jamaica Valentine, Wally and the Valentines, NBC, 1989. Television Appearances; Specials: Ramona, The Jaleel White Special, ABC, 1992. Presenter, Kids Choice Awards, 1992. Presenter, The Nickelodeon’s 6th Annual Kids’ Choice Awards, Nickelodeon, 1992. The 26th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1994. Presenter, 7th Nickelodeon Kids Choice Awards, 1994. Countdown to Christmas, NBC, 1994. TV’s Funniest Families, PAX, 1994. 26th NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1994. 1995 NBA All–Star Stay in School Celebration, 1995. Presenter, The 22nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, 1995. Presenter, 8th Annual Kids Choice Awards, 1995. Cohost, TV Funniest Families 2: The Kids, PAX–TV, 1995. The 1998 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1998. 1998 MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1998. Holidays in Concert, Disney Channel, 1998. The 1999 Teen Choice Awards, Fox, 1999. Presenter, The 26th Annual American Music Awards, ABC, 1999. Presenter, 30th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1999. Scenes by the Sea: Takeshi Kitano, 2000. The Great American Celebrity Spelling Bee, Fox, 2004. 100 Greatest Kid Stars, VH1, 2005. BET Awards 2005, Black Entertainment Television, 2005. Tina Malichi, Starz Special: On the Set of ⬙Glory Road,⬙ Starz, 2006.

Also appeared as Tatyana, Sesame Street (also known as Open Sesame, Sesame Street Unpaved, and The New Sesame Street), PBS; in Showbiz Today, CNN; All My Children, ABC; Live with Regis and Kathie Lee, syndicated; Mickey Mouse Club; Kino’s Storytime. Stage Appearances: Understudy Raynell, Fences, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1987–88. Also appeared in Orfeo del Campo, off–Broadway production; Sugar Hill. RECORDINGS Albums: Kiss the Sky, MJJ Music/Columbia, 1998. Music Videos: Appeared in Nick Cannon’s ⬙Can I Live⬙; Tevin Campbell’s ⬙Goodbye.⬙ Taped Readings: Read Inspired By The Bible Experience.

Also appeared in Sports Illustrated for Kids Olympic Special.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Billboard, September 12, 1998, p. 118. Jet, November 23, 1998, p. 24. People Weekly, July 8, 1996, p. 61; September 2, 1996, p. 37; January 23, 2006, p. 92. Teen People, February, 1999, p. 77.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Michelle, ⬙Life After Death,⬙ A Man Called Hawk, 1989. (As Tatyana M. Ali) Girl, ⬙Shall We Dance?,⬙ The Cosby Show, NBC, 1989. Star Search, syndicated, 1987. Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?, Fox, 1991. Nicole Alexander, ⬙Turnabout Dance,⬙ Getting By, 1993. Laura and Connie, ⬙The Tale of the Quicksilver,⬙ Are You Afraid of the Dark? Nickelodeon, 1994. Ashley Banks, ⬙Dog Catchers,⬙ In the House, UPN, 1995. Stephanie James, ⬙Whatever Happened to Baby Sister?,⬙ Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1996. Kai, ⬙Heartbeat,⬙ 413 Hope Street, Fox, 1997. The Famous Jett Jackson, Disney Channel, 1998. Shelly, ⬙Girls Own Juice,⬙ Fastlane, Fox, 2002. Olivia, ⬙The Big Condom–nation Episode,⬙ Half& Half, UPN, 2003.

ALLEN, Leah See WAHLGREN, Kari

ALT, Carol 1960– PERSONAL Born December 1, 1960, in Flushing Point (some sources say Long Island), NY; daughter of Anthony (a fire chief) and Muriel (a model and airline employee) 4

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Alt; sister of Christine Alt (a model); married Ron Greschner (a professional hockey player), November 21, 1983 (divorced, 1996); married Alexei Yashin (a professional hockey player). Education: Attended Hofstra University, 1978–79; studied acting with Susan Kellerman. Religion: Roman Catholic. Avocational Interests: Playing basketball and golf, horseback riding, driving race cars, singing.

ALT Kate LaRue, Thunder in Paradise, 1993. Kelly LaRue, Thunder in Paradise II, 1994. Tanya, Ring of Steel, Shapiro/Glickenhaus Entertainment, 1994. Kelly LaRue, Thunder in Paradise 3, 1995. Saundra Morgan, Deadly Past, Atlantic Group Films, 1995. Dana Townsend, Crackerjack 2 (also known as Hostage Train), North American Releasing, 1996. Agent Monica McBride, The Protector (also known as Body Armor and Conway), Concorde Pictures, 1997. Gloria, Private Parts (also known as Howard Stern’s ⬙Private Parts⬙), Paramount, 1997. Grace, Storm Trooper, New City Releasing, 1998. Cindy Bolton, Revelation (also known as Apocalypse II: Revelation), Providence Entertainment, 1999. Herself, Camera (also known as Dogme Ⲇ15—Camera), 2000. Judy, My Best Friend’s Wife (also known as Grownups and Grownups: The Movie), Bridge & Tunnel Productions, 2001. Marie, Hitters, Fries Film Group, 2002. Edy LaFontaine, The Look, 2003. Herself, Caged (short), 2003. Lori Dale, Snakehead Terror, 2004. Linda, The Signs of the Cross, 2005. Irene Manning, A Merry Little Christmas, 2006. Phoebe Lynn, Mattie Fresno and the Holoflux Universe, Marvista Entertainment, 2007. Sadie, Twisted Fortune, Warner Home Video, 2007. Angelique Paxton, The Man Who Came Back, 2008.

Addresses: Agent—Metropolitan Talent Agency, 4500 Wilshire Blvd., 2nd Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90010; Pacific Artists Management, 685–1285 West Broadway, Vancouver, BC V6H 3X8 Canada. Manager—Nanas/ Hart Entertainment, 14622 Ventura Blvd., Suite 746, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Career: Model and actress. Professional model, c. 1979–85 and beginning again in 1998, including early work with the Elite Agency; appeared on more than 700 magazine covers, including the swimsuit edition, Sports Illustrated, 1982; appeared in print ads for Lancome cosmetics, 1979, Cover Girl cosmetics, 1987, 1989, and Amaretto di Saronno, 1987–89; appeared in television commercials for Hanes clothing, 1992; served as co–anchor of Fox’s local morning news show in New York City, 2002; hosted infomercials for InTon skin products, 2007, and The Jack LaLanne Power Juicer, 2007. Affiliated with ⬙Supermodels in the Rainforest.⬙ Also worked in a bakery and as a waitress. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series: Carol Greshner, Capitol, CBS, 1987. Carol H., Houston Knights, CBS, 1987. Kate (some sources cite Kelly) LaRew, Thunder in Paradise, syndicated, 1994. Karen Oldham, Amazon (also known as Peter Benchley’s ⬙Amazon⬙), syndicated, 1999–2000.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Sweet Charity, Los Angeles, 1985. Film Appearances: Elite model, Portfolio, 1983. Herself, The Look, 1985. Margherita, Monte Napoleone (also known as Via Monte Napoleone), 1987. Marina Caracciolo, I miei primi quarant nni (also known as My First Forty Years and My Wonderful Life), 1987. Marsha Mellows, Trena di panna (also known as Cream Train and Milk Train), 1988. Alma Rossetti, Mortacci (also known as Death to You and The Hateful Dead), 1989. Marina, La piu bella del reame (also known as The Most Beautiful in the Kingdom), 1989. Sandra, Bye Bye Baby, Seymour Borde, 1989. Betta, Miliardi (also known as Billions, Millions, and Miliardi/Millions), 1991. Veronica Flame, Un piede in paradiso (also known as Speaking of the Devil), 1991. Christine Sanders, Beyond Justice (also known as Desert Law), Vidmark Entertainment, 1992. Barbara/Sally, Anni 90—Parte II, 1993.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Catherine Saunders, Il principe del deserto (also known as Maktub la legge del deserto, Desert Law, and The Law of the Desert), 1989. Nancy Pertinace, Vendetta: Secrets of a Mafia Bride (also known as Bride of Violence, A Family Matter, A Woman of Honor, and Donna d nore), syndicated, 1991. Stella, Missione d more (also known as Mission of Love), 1992. Nancy Pertinace, Vendetta II: The New Mafia (also known as Bride of Violence 2 and Donna d nore 2), syndicated, 1993. Pensando all’Africa, 1998. Monica Marini, Sotto il cielo dell frica (also known as Thinking of Africa and Unter der Sonne Afrikas), 1999. 5

AMENDOLA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Ines, Caterina e le sue figlie (also known as Caterina e le sue figlie 2), 2007.

Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 2007.

Television Appearances; Movies: Rosa, Il vizio de vivere (also known as Love for Life), 1988. Alice, Un orso chiamato Arturo (also known as A Bear Called Arthur), 1992. Due vite un destino (also known as The Final Contract), 1992. Anna Capilupi, Il grande fuoco (also known as The Great Fire and Flammen der Liebe), 1995. Trish Gannon, Catch Me If You Can (also known as Deadly Game, Jeu mortel, and Hide and Seek), Fox Family Channel, 1998. Cristina Brown, Swarmed, Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. Fatal Trust, Lifetime, 2006. Marchesa Cafiero, Piper, 2007.

Radio Appearances; Episodic: The Howard Stern Show (simulcast of television show), 1999.

Television Appearances; Specials: Judge, From Hawaii with Love, syndicated, 1986. Cohost, Super Model Search: Look of the Year, ABC, 1988. Sports Illustrated: The Making of the Swimsuit Issue, HBO, 1989. The Please Watch the Jon Lovitz Special (also known as The Jon Lovitz Show), Fox, 1992. Judge, The 1993 Miss USA Pageant, CBS, 1993. Carre Otis: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2002. I Love the ’80s Strikes Back, VH1, 2003. Retrosexual: The 80’s, VH1, 2004. Wendy Williams Is on Fire on the Red Carpet, VH1, 2005. Generation Boom, TV Land, 2006.

WRITINGS

RECORDINGS Videos: Appeared in exercise videos and Sports Illustrated swimsuit videos. Music Videos: Appeared in the Muppets’ ⬙She Drives Me Crazy.⬙

Nonfiction: Eating in the Raw, 2004. The Raw 50, 2007. Fiction: This Year’s Model, HarperCollins, 2008. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, December 20, 1999, pp. 149–50. Sports Illustrated, February 15, 2001, p. 16.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1985. Tiger, ⬙Plates,⬙ B. L. Stryker (also known as The ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1990. The Howard Stern Show, 1991, 1999. Larry King Live, 1994. Cassidy, ⬙Pursuit,⬙ Baywatch Nights (also known as Detectives on the Beach), syndicated, 1995. Tracy Hayes, ⬙The Lyin King,⬙ Wings, NBC, 1996. Howard Stern, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001. Voice characterization, ⬙Peggy’s Pageant Fever,⬙ King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1998. Walking after Midnight, 1999. GBS executive Tanya Simone, ⬙Trash TV: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1999. The Howard Stern Radio Show, 2001. ⬙Ford Supermodels,⬙ VH–1 Where Are They Now?, VH1, 2002. ⬙Heavy Burden,⬙ 48 Hours (also known as 48 Hours Investigates and 48 Hours Mystery), CBS, 2003. The O’Reilly Factor, Fox News, 2005.

AMENDOLA, Tony PERSONAL Born in New Haven, CT. Education: Southern Connecticut State University, undergraduate degree, 1974; Temple University, M.F.A., 1977. Avocational Interests: Italian cooking, museums, art galleries, and yoga. Addresses: Agent—Marc Bass Agency, 9255 Sunset Blvd., Suite 727, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor. The Anateus Company, member of board of directors; Berkeley Repertory Theater, Berkeley, CA, resident actor and director for eight years; Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, OR, actor and director 6

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

AMENDOLA Doctor, False Arrest, ABC, 1991. Sicilian mayor, The Last Don (also known as Mario Puzo’s ⬙The Last Don⬙), CBS, 1997.

for two seasons; appeared in stage productions at Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Old Globe Theater, Seattle Repertory Theater, and Milwaukee Repertory Theater.

Television Appearances; Movies: Clergyman, Columbo: Columbo Goes to the Guillotine, ABC, 1989. Zangara, The Revenge of Al Capone (also known as Capone), NBC, 1989. Dark Avenger, CBS, 1990. Rabin, The Hit List, Showtime, 1993. Washam, The Cisco Kid, TNT, 1994. LaPlante, Follow the River, ABC, 1995. A Family in Crisis: The Elian Gonzales Story, 2000. Dr. Bartonio, My Sister’s Keeper, CBS, 2002. Theldag, Dragon Storm, Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Marduk, Crimson Force, Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. Father Spealo, Pizza My Heart, ABC Family, 2005.

Awards, Honors: Robby Award (with others), best ensemble performance, 1999, for Cymbeline; Robby Award (with others), best ensemble performance, 2000, for Waiting for Godot. CREDITS Film Appearances: Street bum, Maxie (also known as Free Spirit), Orion, 1985. Lieutenant, Wildfire, MCA/Universal, 1988. Dr. Cheever, The Borrower, Cannon Films, 1991. Grodnik, Wishman, Curb/Esquire Films, 1991. Harvey, Three of Hearts, New Line Cinema, 1993. Alberto Cortessi, Chameleon, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1995. Chucho Montoya, Lone Star, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Don Luiz, The Mask of Zorro, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Casino boss, Crazy in Alabama, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Carl Jasper, Cradle Will Rock, Buena Vista, 1999. Sanchez, Blow, New Line Cinema, 2001. Father Tirmaco, Megiddo: The Omega Code 2 (also known as Megiddo), 2001. Daley, Shade, Dimension Films, 2003. Ajis–Aka, Forbidden Warrior, Cinamour Entertainment, 2004. Slick Sal, One More Round, Laemmle Theatres, 2005. Father Quintero, The Legend of Zorro (also known as Z), Columbia, 2005. Dante, Read You Like a Book, 2006. Padre Somera, The Dead One, Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2007. Dr. Sebastian, The Perfect Sleep, 2007. Sammy ⬙The Voice,⬙ Pizza with Bullets, 2007.

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Stargate: The Lowdown, Sci–Fi Channel, 2003. Television Appearances; Pilots: (Uncredited) Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ortego, ⬙Fantasyland,⬙ Partners in Crime (also known as 50/50), 1984. ⬙The Princes and the Pee,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1988. Fioraio, ⬙Cause a l’autre,⬙ Serie noire, 1988. ⬙We’ll Always Have Paris,⬙ Hooperman, 1988. Bartender, ⬙The Princess and the Pea,⬙ L.A. Law, 1988. Robert Walters, ⬙Son and Heir,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1990. Dr. Pretorius, ⬙Bride of the Wolfman,⬙ She–Wolf of London (also known as Love & Curses), 1991. ⬙The Replacements,⬙ Space Rangers, CBS, 1993. Rushdie, ⬙The Implant,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. Terry Dexter, ⬙Death Games,⬙ Raven, CBS, 1993. Captain Lewelyn, ⬙Mutiny,⬙ Space: Above and Beyond, Fox, 1995. Federal Agent Naramoore, ⬙Hearts and Minds,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1996. Sorrel, ⬙Cabin in the Woods,⬙ Kindred: The Embraced, Fox, 1996. ⬙The Cattle Drive,⬙ Lazarus Man, 1996. President Kasparov, ⬙Sex, Lies and Videotape,⬙ Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1997. Voice of Skankmeyer, ⬙Sex Drive,⬙ Spicy City, 1997. Thomas, ⬙Remember,⬙ The Visitor, Fox, 1997. Dr. Alvin Troub, ⬙The Means,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 1997. Judge Walter Swan, ⬙The Inmates,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998. Justin Adams, ⬙The Last Good Knight,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1998.

Film Work: Production manager, Milano ’83, 1983. Executive producer, Claretta (also known as Claretta Petacci), 1984. Television Appearances; Series: Additional voice, Spawn (also known as Todd McFarlane’s ⬙Spawn⬙), HBO, 1997–99. Master Bra’tac, Stargate SG–1, Showtime and syndicated, 1997–2002, then Sci–Fi Channel, 2002–2007. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Drug Wars: The Camarena Story (also known as The Drug Wars: Camarena), NBC, 1990. 7

AMOS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Bra’tac, ⬙Family,⬙ Stargate SG–1, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Bra’tac, ⬙Into the Fire,⬙ Stargate SG–1, Showtime and syndicated, 1999. Natchok Var, ⬙The Needs of Earth,⬙ Crusade, TNT, 1999. ⬙Presumed Innocent,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 1999. Rondon, ⬙Engraved Danger,⬙ Air America, 1999. Dr. Willis, ⬙Race Ipsa Loquitor,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2000. Bra’tac, ⬙Maternal Instinct,⬙ Stargate SG–1, Showtime and syndicated, 2000. Chorus member number one, ⬙Muse,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 2000. Dr. Martinez, ⬙Family Values,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2000. (Uncredited) Cigarette smoking plaintiff, ⬙Hollywood A.D.,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 2000. Thesulac demon, ⬙Are You Now or Have You Ever Been,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), UPN, 2000. Dr. Martinez, ⬙Family Values,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2000. Male trucker, ⬙I–15 Murders,⬙ C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2001. Judge J. Hadley, ⬙The Trial,⬙ Titus, Fox, 2002. Murray Kipness, ⬙Hide and Seek,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2002. Dark priest, ⬙Marry–Go–Round,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2002. Dark priest, ⬙Womb Raider,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2002. Head of Alliance Security Tambor Barcelo, ⬙The Solution,⬙ Alias, ABC, 2002. Head of Alliance Security Tambor Barcelo, ⬙Trust Me,⬙ Alias, ABC, 2002. Qumari United Nations Ambassador Ali Nissir, ⬙Game On,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2002. Victor Peluso, ⬙Had,⬙ Robbery Homicide Division (also known as R.H.D./LA: Robbery Homicide Division/ Los Angeles), CBS, 2002. Dr. Gorman, ⬙Man and Superman,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2002. Dr. Bernard Gorman, ⬙Concealing Evidence,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2003. Father Saonja, ⬙Retribution,⬙ Dragnet (also known as L.A. Dragnet), ABC, 2004. Landlord, ⬙Viva Las Vegas,⬙ C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2004. Professor Rambar, ⬙Secrets & Files,⬙ C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2005. Professor Rambar, ⬙Pirates of the Third Reich,⬙ C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2006. Alberto Rosales, General Hospital, ABC, 2006.

King Henry II, The Lion in Winter, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts, La Mirada, CA, 1998. Cymbeline, Old Globe Festival, San Diego, CA, 1999. Pozzo, Waiting for Godot, Matrix Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 2000. Shelly Levine, Glengarry Glen Ross, American Conservatory Theatre, Geary Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 2001. Lewis and Clark Reach the Euphrates, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 2005. Also appeared as Teach, American Buffalo, Berkeley Repertory, Berkeley, CA; Iago, Othello; in Triumph of Love; Therese Racquin, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA; Petruchio, Taming of the Shrew; Uncle Vanya; Learned Ladies; Doctor’s Dilemma, American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA; Our Country’s Good, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles; The Odyssey; Tamara, Los Angeles; Macs, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA; Misanthrope, Center Stage; The Winter’s Tale, Berkeley Repertory Theatre; Chekhov in Yalta, Berkeley Repertory Theatre; Savages, Berkeley Repertory Theatre; A View from the Bridge, Berkeley Repertory Theatre; A Lesson from Aloes, Berkeley Repertory Theatre. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Read Luciano’s Luck.

AMOS, John 1939– (Johnny Amos) PERSONAL Born December 27, 1939, in Newark, NJ; son of John A. (an auto mechanic) and Annabell P. Amos; married Noel J. Mickelson (divorced); married Lillian Lehman (an actress), February 12, 1978 (divorced); married Elisabete De Sousa; children: (second marriage) Shannon Patrice (a film producer and writer), K. C. (a director and writer). Education: Colorado State University, earned a sociology degree; also attended Long Beach City College. Avocational Interests: Scuba diving, boating, horseback riding, flying. Addresses: Agent—Diverse Talent Group, 1875 Century Park East, Suite 2250, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Stage Appearances: Domenico, Filumena, Blue Light Theatre Company, Theatre Four, New York City, 1997.

Career: Actor. Greenwich Village, New York City, stand–up comedian; Bahamian Repertory Company, director; Keane–Brown Center Stage, NJ, artistic direc8

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

AMOS Television Appearances; Miniseries: Kunte Kinte/Toby as an adult, Roots, ABC, 1977. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Kunte Kinte/Toby as an adult, Roots: The Next Generations (also known as Racines 2, Raices: Las siguientes generaciones, and Roots—Die naechsten Generationen), ABC, 1979. Bumpy Johnson, Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story (also known as Alcatraz and Clarence Carnes), NBC, 1980. Himself, I Love the ’70s, VH1, 2003. Himself, I Love the ’80s Strikes Back, VH1, 2003. Himself, TV Land Moguls, TV Land, c. 2004.

tor; Step and One Half Productions, creator, producer, and director; John Harms Theater, Englewood, NJ, artistic director; appeared in advertisements. Worked as a professional football player in the American, Continental, and Canadian football leagues, c. 1962–65; also a boxer; Vera Institute of Justice, New York City, social worker; Los Angeles, advertising copywriter. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA).

Television Appearances; Movies: Marine corporal, The President’s Plane Is Missing, ABC, 1973. Virgil, Willa, CBS, 1979. Mr. Mack, Bonanza: The Next Generation (also known as Bonanza: The Movie), syndicated, 1988. Booker Hutch, The Rockford Files: Godfather Knows Best, CBS, 1996. Booker Hutch, The Rockford Files: Murder and Misdemeanors, CBS, 1997. Mr. Swift, Disappearing Acts (also known as Actos desesperados, Eine Liebe in Brooklyn, Medidas desesperadas, and Vise si dorinte), HBO, 2000. Reverend Washington, Something to Sing About, 2000. Dutch, Voodoo Moon (also known as Children of the Cornpone and Prisioneiro do demonio), Sci–Fi Channel, 2005.

Awards, Honors: Los Angeles Drama Critics Award nomination, outstanding performance, 1971, for Norman, Is That You?; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor for a single appearance in a drama or comedy series, 1977, and TV Land Anniversary Award (with others), 2007, both for Roots; Image Award nomination, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), best actor, 1985, for Split Second; Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series, 1996, for In the House; TV Land Groundbreaking Show Award (with others), 2004, for The Mary Tyler Moore Show; TV Land Impact Award (with others), 2006, for Good Times. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Gordon ⬙Gordy⬙ Howard, The Mary Tyler Moore Show (also known as Mary Tyler Moore), CBS, 1970–73, 1977. Husband, The Funny Side, NBC, 1971. Henry Evans, Maude, CBS, 1972–74. James Evans, Sr., Good Times, CBS, 1974–76. Officer Bill Bundy, Future Cop, ABC, 1977–78. Captain Dolan, Hunter, NBC, 1984–86. Detective Johnson, One Life to Live (also known as Between Heaven and Hell), ABC, 1987–88. Ernest ⬙Ernie⬙ Cumberbatch, 704 Hauser (also known as 704 Hauser Street), CBS, 1994. Fred Wilkes, The Fresh Prince of Bel–Air, NBC, 1994–95. Coach Sam Wilson, In the House, UPN, 1995–97. Percy Fitzwallace, The West Wing (also known as West Wing and El ala oeste de la Casablanca), NBC, 1999–2004. Mayor Ethan Baker, The District (also known as Washington Police, The District—Einsatz in Washington, Mannions distrikt, and Poliisipaeaellikkkoe Mannion), CBS, 2000–2001. Joe Anderson, All about the Andersons (also known as Familjen Anderson, Todo sobre los Anderson, and Tudo sobre os Andersons), The WB, 2003–2004. Buzz, Men in Trees (also known as A ferfi fan terem and Teoria miehistae), ABC, 2006—.

Television Appearances; Specials: Hang Tight, Willy Bill, syndicated, 1983. Sergeant Harold Borman, You Are the Jury (also known as The State of Oregon vs. Stanley Manning), NBC, 1987. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Detective Legrand, Dario Argento: An Eye for Horror, Independent Film Channel, 2000. Himself, CBS at 75, CBS, 2003. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The America’s Awards, The Nashville Network, 1993. Presenter, Third Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (also known as Screen Actors Guild Third Annual Awards), NBC, 1997. The Fifth Annual Sears Soul Train Christmas Starfest, The WB, 2002. The Sixth Annual Sears Soul Train Christmas Starfest, UPN, 2003. The Second Annual TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic TV, TV Land, 2004. The Fourth Annual TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic TV (also known as TV Land Awards 2006), TV Land, 2006. The Fifth Annual TV Land Awards, TV Land, 2007. The 59th Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 2007.

Appeared in South by Southwest, PBS. 9

AMOS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 (Uncredited; in archive footage) Himself, ⬙Good Times,⬙ The E! True Hollywood Story (also known as Good Times: The E! True Hollywood Story and THS), E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Peter Yastrzemski, ⬙Zig Zag,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 2000. Himself, ⬙The Mary Tyler Moore Show,⬙ Inside TV Land (also known as Inside TV Land: The Mary Tyler Moore Show), TV Land, 2001. Himself, The Wayne Brady Show, syndicated, 2004. Himself, ⬙Breakout and Disappearing Star,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2005. Himself, ⬙Changing Times and Trends,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2005. Himself, ⬙Writing, Rehearsing & Recording,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2005. Himself, Tavis Smiley, PBS, 2006. Himself, ⬙Oddballs & Original Characters,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2007. Uncle Burton Guster, ⬙Meat Is Murder, but Murder Is Also Murder,⬙ Psych (also known as Psych—Dilis detektivek), USA Network, 2007. Himself, Best Week Ever, VH1, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Repair person, ⬙Swann’s Way,⬙ Bill Cosby Show, NBC, 1970. Tim Conway Comedy Hour, CBS, 1970. ⬙Love and the Bowling Ball/Love and the Check/Love and the Hiccups/Love and the Liberated Lady Boss,⬙ Love, American Style, ABC, 1971. Mark Cooper, ⬙The Harry Award,⬙ The New Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1972. ⬙Love and the Alibi/Love and the Instant Father/Love and the Lovely Evening/Love and the Lover’s Lane/ Love and the Split Up,⬙ Love, American Style, ABC, 1972. Luther, ⬙A Visit from Lena Horne,⬙ Sanford and Son, NBC, 1973. Himself, Dinah! (also known as Dinah and Dinah and Friends), syndicated, 1975 (multiple episodes). Himself, The Merv Griffin Show, syndicated, 1975. Himself, The Mike Douglas Show, syndicated, 1975. Walt Kyles, ⬙Oxford Gray,⬙ Police Story, NBC, 1976. ⬙Onward and Upward,⬙ Hanging In, CBS, 1979. Foster, ⬙Boomer Goes for the Gold,⬙ Here’s Boomer, NBC, 1981. Duke Taylor, ⬙Zinging Valentine/The Very Temporary Secretary/The Final Score,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1983. Albie Meadows, ⬙The Homecoming,⬙ Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1984. Reverend Johnson, ⬙Pure–Dee Poison,⬙ The A Team, NBC, 1984. Roland Hackett, ⬙The Fred Connection,⬙ Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1984. Doc Penrose, ⬙Death Takes a Dive,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Roy Jeffries, ⬙Blood Money,⬙ Stingray, NBC, 1987. Dr. Herbert, ⬙The Physical,⬙ The Cosby Show, NBC, 1988. ⬙The Alchemist,⬙ Beauty and the Beast (also known as A Szepseg es a szoernyeteg, Die Schoene und das Biest, I pentamorfi kai to teras, La bella e la bestia, La bella y la bestia, La belle et la bete, and Skonheden og udyret), CBS, 1988. Carl Manning, ⬙Tongs,⬙ Gideon Oliver (also known as By the Rivers of Babylon), a segment of the The ABC Mystery Movie (also known as The Mystery Movie, The ABC Monday Mystery Movie, and The ABC Saturday Mystery Movie), ABC, 1989. Himself, The Howard Stern Show, syndicated, 1990. James Mackey, ⬙The Hero,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. Pastor Roscoe Jones, ⬙Sons of Thunder,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 1997. Sergeant Strawn (Tommy’s father), ⬙Daddy Dearest,⬙ Martin, Fox, 1997. Voice of Glen Johnson, ⬙Traffic Jam,⬙ King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1998. ⬙First Time,⬙ Sports Theater with Shaquille O’Neal, Nickelodeon, c. 1998.

Appeared in other programs, including The Tonight Show, NBC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Husband, The Funny Side, NBC, 1971. Walt Jones, Keeping up with the Joneses, NBC, 1972. Charlie Travis, Two’s Company, CBS, 1973. Officer Bill Bundy, Future Cop, ABC, 1976. Mel Haig, Clippers, CBS, 1991. Mayor Ethan Baker, The District (also known as Washington Police, The District—Einsatz in Washington, Mannions distrikt, and Poliisipaeaellikkkoe Mannion), CBS, 2000. Joe Anderson, All about the Andersons (also known as Familjen Anderson, Todo sobre los Anderson, and Tudo sobre os Andersons), The WB, 2003. Buzz, Men in Trees (also known as A ferfi fan terem and Teoria miehistae), ABC, 2006. Film Appearances: (As Johnny Amos) Biker, Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song, Cinemation Industries, 1971. (Uncredited) Super Soul engineer, Vanishing Point, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1971. Coach Sam Archer, The World’s Greatest Athlete, Buena Vista, 1972. Kansas City Mack, Let’s Do It Again, Warner Bros., 1975. 10

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

AMOS (Uncredited; in archive footage) TV in Black: The First Fifty Years (documentary), Koch Vision, 2004. Hill, Boy s tenyu (also known as Shadow Boxing and Voitlus varjuga), Central Partnership, 2005. Jud Jones, Dr. Dolittle 3 (also known as Docteur Dolittle 3 and Elaeintohtori 3), Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 2006. Henry, Ascension Day (also known as 3/5 of a Man), Freedom Reign Productions/Oxbow Productions, 2007. Mr. Kimball, Hauntsville, Colored Wind Productions/ Stelly Entertainment, 2007.

Tony, Touched by Love (also known as To Elvis, with Love), 1979. Seth, The Beastmaster (also known as Beastmaster—Der Befreier, Dar l’invincible, El senor de las bestias, Kaan principe guerriero, Kungasonen, O guerreiro sagrado, Varvos mahitis, Voittamaton kostaja, and Wladca zwierzat), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1982. Esteban, Dance of the Dwarfs (also known as Dance of the Dwarves and Jungle Heat), 1983. Doctor Conrad, American Flyers, Warner Bros., 1985. Cleo McDowell, Coming to America (also known as Prince in New York), Paramount, 1988. Meissner, Lock Up, TriStar, 1989. Detective Legrand, ⬙The Black Cat⬙ segment, Due occhi diabolici (also known as Two Evil Eyes), Taurus Entertainment, 1990. Major Grant, Die Hard 2 (also known as Die Hard 2: Die Harder, A taepasta vaoi 2, Assalto ao aeroporto, Cinequante–huit minutes pour vivre, Die hard 2—58 minutes pour vivre, Die hard 2—58 minuti per morire, Die hard 2—vain kuolleen ruumiini yli, Duro de matar 2, 58 minutes pour vivre, La jungla 2: Alerta roja, Med doedlig paafoeljd 2, Meg dragabb az eleted, Poly skliros gia na pethanei 2, Stirb Langsam 2—Die Harder, Szklana pulapka 2, Umri muski 2, Umri pokoncno 2, Vain kuolleen ruumiini yli 2, and Visa hing 2), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1990. Blue Berry, Without a Pass, Chanticleer Films/Fried Films, 1991. Reverend Styles, Ricochet (also known as Besatt av haemnd, Harhaluoti, Ricochet—Der Aufprall, Ricochete, Rikoset, Verdetto finale, and Visszakezboel), Warner Bros., 1991. Nat, Mac (also known as Tre broeder), Samuel Goldwyn, 1992. Captain Hodges, Night Trap (also known as Mardi Gras for the Devil), Prism Entertainment, 1993. Wes Strickland, Hologram Man, PM Entertainment, 1995. Gray, For Better or Worse (also known as Stranger Things, Mein Partner mit der heissen Braut, Para o melhor e para o pior, and Vicken looser), Columbia, 1996. A Woman Like That, 1997. Freeman, The Players Club, New Line Cinema, 1998. Coach Zeller, All Over Again (also known as Against Time), Second Image Studios, 2000. Dr. Bledsoe, Ralph Ellison: An American Journey (documentary), California Newsreel, 2002. Old Man Amos, The Watermelon Heist (also known as Die Redneck Familie), Colored Wind Productions/ Step and One Half Productions, 2003. Admiral Melory, Lichnyy nomer (also known as Countdown), 2004. Uncle Virgil, My Baby’s Daddy (also known as My Baby’s Mama, El padre de mi hijo, Hiphop faijat, Il padre de mio figlio, Papas cheris, and Unos padres de cuidado), Miramax, 2004.

Film Work: Director and producer of Grambling Takes It All Back Home. Director and producer of a documentary for the Amistad America Project. Stage Appearances: Ben Chambers, Norman, Is That You?, Ebony Showcase Theatre, Los Angeles, 1971. Luther Jackson, Tough to Get Help, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1972. The Emperor Jones, 1979. Sam, Master Harold and the Boys, Birmingham Theatre, Birmingham, MI, 1983. Rusty, Split Second, Mayfair Theatre, 1985. Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night (also known as Twelfth Night, or What You Will), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, New York City, 1989. Earl Davis, The Past Is the Past, Billie Holiday Theatre, Brooklyn, New York City, 1989–90. Halley’s Comet (solo show), Billie Holiday Theatre, then American Stage Company, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Teaneck, NJ, both 1990. Fences, Capital Repertory Company, Albany, NY, 1990–91. Stage Director: Forever My Darling, Grant Avenue Community Center, Plainfield, NY, 1988. Halley’s Comet (solo show), Billie Holiday Theatre, Brooklyn, New York City, then American Stage Company, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Teaneck, NJ, both 1990. Also directed And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little and Twelve Angry Men, both Bahamian Repertory Company. RECORDINGS Videos: Detective in ⬙Natural Born Killaz⬙ segment, Murder Was the Case: The Movie, Interscope Records, 1995. 11

ANDERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Himself and Kunta Kinte/Toby, Remembering ⬙Roots⬙ (short), Warner Home Video, 2002.

graphic Channel, Discovery Channel, The Learning Channel, PBS, and the History Channel; primary voice for Democratic issues and candidates. Military service: Served in Korea for two years.

Music Videos: Dr. Dre and Ice Cube, ⬙Natural Born Killaz,⬙ 1995.

CREDITS

Albums: Recorded songs for an album.

Film Appearances: Voice of Tony LaCorte, The Imagemaker, 1986. Mr. Weller, He Said, She Said, 1991. Detective Kinsella, Deceived, Buena Vista, 1991. Zack, RoboCop3, Orion, 1993. Richard I: The Lion Heart, 1994. Edwin Sneller, The Pelican Brief, Warner Bros., 1993. Richard I: The Lion Heart (documentary), 1994. Edwin S. Simon, Canadian Bacon, Gramercy Pictures, 1995. Train conductor, City Hall, Columbia Pictures, 1996. Archbishop Richard Rushman, Primal Fear, Paramount, 1996. (Uncredited) The President of the United States, The Rock, Buena Vista, 1996. Attorney General Toyanbee, Shadow Conspiracy, Buena Vista, 1997. The President of the United States, Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. Dr. Archer Scobee, Arlington Road, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Fielding’s father, Waking the Dead, USA Films, 2000. Bob Riley, The Kid (also known as Disney’s ⬙The Kid⬙), Buena Vista, 2000. Jerry, Proof of Life, Warner Bros., 2000. Frank Brand, S1m0ne, New Line Cinema, 2001. Pater Maher, 40 Days and 40 Nights (also known as 40 jours et 40 nuits), Miramax, 2002. Jimmy Price, Red Dragon (also known as Roter Drache), Universal, 2002. General Slocum, Spider–Man, Columbia, 2002. Michael Blaine, Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2003. Henry Jankle, Runaway Jury, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2003. Old man, Time Well Spent (short), 2004. Howard Schatz/Ben Cartwright, The Last Shot, Buena Vista, 2004.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Wrote screenplays for films, including Grambling Takes It All Back Home. Teleplays; Episodic: The Leslie Uggams Show, CBS, 1969. Writings for the Stage: Halley’s Comet (solo show), Billie Holiday Theatre, Brooklyn, New York City, then American Stage Company, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Teaneck, NJ, both 1990. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 6, Gale Research, 1994. Periodicals: Theater Week, July 9, 1989.

ANDERSON, Stanley 1939– PERSONAL Born October 23, 1939, in Billings, MT; married Judith Long (an actress). Education: San Jose State College, undergraduate degree and masters degree, theater.

Television Appearances; Series: George Carey, The Drew Carey, ABC, 1995–2004. Bud Bartkus, Dangerous Minds, ABC, 1996.

Addresses: Agent—Pakula, King and Associates, 9229 West Sunset Blvd., Suite 315, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ulysses S. Grant, Son of the Morning Star, ABC, 1991. Delbert Grady, The Shining (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙The Shining⬙), ABC, 1997.

Career: Actor. Studied three years at the Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA; studied two years at Actors Theatre, Louisville, KY; appeared at Arena Stage, Washington, DC, for seventeen years; provided voice work for numerous documentaries on National Geo-

Television Appearances; Movies: Pete (voter), The Secret, CBS, 1992. Ike, Dead Before Dawn, 1993. 12

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

ANSELMO Robert Heilbrenner, ⬙Moving Day,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 2005.

Murder Between Friends, NBC, 1994. Reunion, CBS, 1994. Steve Ivers, The Lake, NBC, 1998. Senator Alan Hughes, An American Daughter (also known as Trial by Media), Lifetime, 2000. Dr. Christopher Garrison, Yesterday’s Children, 2000.

Stage Appearances: The National Health, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1977.

Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, When the Earth Quakes, 1990. Translation voice, The Missiles of October: What the World Didn’t Know, 1992. Narrator, A Cry from the Edge, 1992. Voice, Hiroshima: Why the Bomb Was Dropped, 1995. Narrator, Prisoners of the Columbian Drug War, 2000. Narrator, Fire in Mann Gulch, 2000. Narrator, Escape from Cuba: A Survivor’s Story, 2000. Narrator, Escape from Bosnia: The Scott O’Grady Story, 2000. Narrator, Chain Gang Breakout, 2000.

Also appeared as title role, Randall P. McMurphy, Arena Stage, Washington DC; in Enrico IV; A Walk in the Woods; The Cherry Orchard; The Tempest; and After the Fall.

ANSELMO, Tony PERSONAL Addresses: Office—c/o Walt Disney Co., 500 South Buena Vista, Burbank, CA 91521.

Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙He’s a Crowd,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1991. Jerry Manley, ⬙Misconceptions,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1991. ⬙Hackett or Pack It,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1993. Professor John Goldman, ⬙Rockin’ Robin,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Dr. Marcus Fleming, The Wright Verdicts, 1995. Narrator, ⬙Origins of the Vampire,⬙ Ancient Mysteries (also known as Ancient Mysteries: New Investigations of the Unsolved), 1996. Dr. Gale, ⬙Reasonable Doubts,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 1997. Henry Chalmers, ⬙Con Law,⬙ Players, NBC, 1997. Henry Chalmers, ⬙Three of a Con,⬙ Players, NBC, 1997. Judge Vandelay, ⬙The Finale: Part 1,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1998. Dr. Windsor, ⬙A Goy and His Dog,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. Minister, ⬙The Odd Couple: Part 2,⬙ Just Shoot Me!, NBC, 1999. Thomas Carr, ⬙Witch Hunt,⬙ Judging Amy, 1999. Agent Schoniger, ⬙Closure,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 2000. Dr. Gale, ⬙Mr. Hinks Goes to Town,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2000. Judge Walter McDonald, ⬙Home Again,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001. Pat Donnelly, ⬙You Can’t Go Home Again,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2001. Jim Valenti, Sr., ⬙Secrets and Lies,⬙ Roswell (also known as Roswell High), UPN, 2001. ⬙The End of Innocence,⬙ American Dreams (also known as Our Generation), NBC, 2002. ⬙The Long Goodbye,⬙ American Dreams (also known as Our Generation), NBC, 2003. Nelson Lambert, ⬙Genius,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2003. Psychiatrist, ⬙Adjourned (a.k.a. Cheers),⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2004.

Career: Actor, voice artist, and animator. Walt Disney Co., Burbank, CA, official voice of Donald Duck, 1987—, also worked as assistant animator, animator, and lead animator; Fox Television Network, worked as character layout artist for episodes of The Simpsons, 1992. Awards, Honors: Annie Award nomination, outstanding voice acting in an animated feature production, International Animated Film Society, 2005, for Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers. CREDITS Animated Film Appearances as Voice of Donald Duck: Mickey’s Christmas Carol, Buena Vista, 1983. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (animated and live action), Buena Vista, 1988. The Prince and the Pauper (also known as Mickey’s ⬙The Prince and the Pauper⬙), Walt Disney, 1990. A Goofy Movie, 1995. The Spirit of Mickey, Walt Disney Home Video, 1998. Mouseworks Opera Box (also known as Disney’s ⬙Mouseworks Opera Box⬙), 1999. How to Haunt a House, 1999. ⬙Pomp and Circumstance,⬙ Fantasia/2000, 1999. Mickey’s ⬙Once Upon a Christmas,⬙ Walt Disney, 1999. Fantasia 2001, 2000. (And voices of Huey, Dewey, and Louie) Mickey’s Magical Christmas: Snowed In at the House of Mouse, Buena Vista Home Video/Walt Disney Home Video, 2001. 13

APREA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 ⬙Sphinx for the Memories,⬙ DuckTales (also known as Disney’s ⬙DuckTales⬙), 1988. ⬙Daisy Bo Peep,⬙ Mickey Mouse Clubhouse, 2006. ⬙Donald’s Big Balloon Race,⬙ Mickey Mouse Clubhouse, 2006. ⬙Pluto’s Ball,⬙ Mickey Mouse Clubhouse, 2006.

(And voices of Huey, Dewey, and Louie) Mickey’s House of Villains, Walt Disney Home Entertainment, 2002. Mickey’s PhilharMagic, Walt Disney, 2003. The Lion King 1 ½ (also known as The Lion King 3), Buena Vista Home Video/Walt Disney Home Video, 2004. Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers, Buena Vista, 2004. Mickey’s ⬙Twice Upon a Christmas,⬙ Buena Vista, 2004. Disneyland: The First 50 Magical Years, Walt Disney, 2005. Mickey’s Great Clubhouse Hunt, Disney Channel 2007.

Voice of Donald Duck for episodes of Bonkers (also known as Disney’s ⬙Bonkers⬙) and Quack Pack, both syndicated; voices of Donald Duck and Dewey, Mickey Mouse Works, ABC. RECORDINGS

Animated Film Appearances; Other: Voice of thug guard, The Great Mouse Detective (also known as The Adventures of the Great Mouse Detective, Basil of Baker Street, and Basil—The Great Mouse Detective), Buena Vista, 1986.

Video Games; Voice of Donald Duck: World of Illusion (also known as World of Illusion Starring Disney’s Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck), 1992. Mickey’s Speedway USA, 2000. Kingdom Hearts (also known as Kingdom Hearts: Final Mix and Kingudamu hatsu), Square Electronic Arts, 2002. Disney Golf, Ingram Entertainment, 2002. Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories, Square Enix, 2004. Kingdom Hearts II (also known as Kingudamu hatsu II), Square Enix, 2005. Kingdom Hearts II: Final Mix+, Square Enix, 2007.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Donald Duck, Funny, You Don’t Look 2000: A Constitutional Vaudeville (animated), ABC, 1987. Voice of Donald Duck, Disney’s DTV Monster Hits, 1987. Voice of Donald Duck, Roger Rabbit and the Secrets of Toon Town (animated), 1988. Voice, Disney’s Totally Minnie (animated), 1988. Voice, A Merry Mickey Celebration (animated), ABC, 2003.

Videos: Voice of Donald Duck, Disney Sing–Along–Songs: Disneyland Fun (animated), 1990. Voice of Donald Duck, Disney Sing–Along–Songs: The Twelve Days of Christmas (animated), 1994. Himself, Drawing and Talking ⬙Duck⬙ with Tony Anselmo, Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2005.

Also performed voice of Donald Duck for a ⬙Mickey at the Oscars⬙ segment of an Academy Awards broadcast. Television Appearances; Animated Movies: Voice of Donald Duck, Daisy Duck, Huey, Dewey, and Louie, Down and Out with Donald Duck, NBC, 1987. Voice of Donald Duck, Duck Tales: Treasure of the Golden Suns, ABC, 1987.

APREA, John 1941–

Television Appearances; Animated Series: Voices of Donald Duck, Huey, Dewey, and Louie, House of Mouse, ABC, 2001–2002.

PERSONAL Born March 4, 1941, in Englewood, NJ; married Ninon, December 31, 1987 (divorced, October 18, 1998); married Cherrie Latimer; children: (first marriage) Nicole (an actress).

Television Appearances; Episodic: (English version) Voice of Totodile, ⬙The Fortune Hunters,⬙ Pokemon (anime; also known as Pocket Monsters), 2001.

Addresses: Agent—House of Representatives, 400 South Beverly Dr., Suite 101, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Appearances as Voice of Donald Duck; Animated Episodes: ⬙Spies in Their Eyes,⬙ DuckTales (also known as Disney’s ⬙DuckTales⬙), 1987.

Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercial for Milk, 1991. 14

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

APREA Television Appearances; Series: Joseph Montefusco, The Montefuscos, NBC, 1975. Manny Vasquez, Knots Landing, CBS, 1979. Lieutenant Vince Novelli, Matt Houston, ABC, 1982–83. Sheriff Jack North, Falcon Crest, CBS, 1987. Nick Katspolis, Full House, ABC, 1988–91. Lucas Castigliano, Another World (also known as Another World: Bay City), NBC, 1989–92. Alexander Nikos, Another World (also known as Another World: Bay City), NBC, 1997–98. Dr. Bryce, Rough Crossings (also known as Crossings), 1999.

Awards, Honors: Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding villain—prime time, 1989, for Knots Landing. CREDITS Film Appearances: Mike, Bullitt, Warner–Seven Arts, 1968. The Ice Pack, The Grasshopper (also known as The Passing of Evil and Passions), 1970. Jim, The Dark Side of Tomorrow (also known as Just the Two of Us and Strange Desires), Able Films, 1970. Lauren’s boyfriend, Sweet Kill (also known as The Arousers and A Kiss from Eddie), New World Pictures, 1972. (Uncredited) Killer, The Seven–Ups, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1973. Young Tessio, The Godfather, Part II (also known as Mario Puzo’s ⬙The Godfather: Part II⬙), Paramount, 1974. Dream man, Caged Heat (also known as Caged Females and Renegade Girls), New World, 1974. Young cop, The Stepford Wives, Columbia, 1975. Marvin, Crazy Mama, New World Pictures, 1975. Pani Vacarri, The Idolmaker, United Artists, 1980. Ron, The Act (also known as Bless ’Em All), 1982. Lawyer, Comeback, 1982. Mr. Tevere, American Anthem, Columbia, 1986. Salazar, Picasso Trigger, Warner Bros., 1988. Captain Andreas, Savage Beach, Malibu Bay Films, 1989. Don Armeteo, New Jack City, Warner Bros., 1991. Nick, Confessions of a Male Prostitute (short film), 1992. Terry Daniels, Direct Hit, PM Entertainment Group, Inc., 1994. Senator Robert Dilly, CyberTracker, 1994. Philly, To the Limit, PM Entertainment Group, Inc., 1995. Dominic, Sunset Park, TriStar Pictures, 1996. Power executive, The Game, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. Barry Freed, My Brother Jack, 1997. Mr. Merlin, Deadly Ransom, 1997. Mr. Frederickson and Flushies the Toilet–Cleaning Clown, Dead Man on Campus, Paramount, 1998. Geppetti, Brother (also known as Aniki, mon frere), Sony Pictures Classics, 2000. The Streetsweeper, Hillcrest Entertainment, 2002. Max Moore, Lost Focus, HappyTogether Films, 2004. Rear Admiral Glick, The Manchurian Candidate, Paramount, 2004.

Television Appearances; Movies: Waiter, A Guide for the Married Woman, ABC, 1978. Ralph, Crazy Times, 1981. Craig Cawley, Getting Physical, CBS, 1984. Peter Shefland, Stingray, NBC, 1985. Frank, Blood Vows: The Story of a Mafia Wife, NBC, 1987. Mark McPhillips, Mystery Woman: At First Sight, Hallmark Channel, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, Soap Opera Update Awards, Lifetime, 1997. The ⬙Another World⬙ Reunion, Soap Net, 2003. Television Appearances; Pilots: Mack, The Rock Rainbow, 1978. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙God at $15,7312 a Year,⬙ Kate McShane, 1975. Phil Richards, ⬙Shadow of a Man,⬙ The Rookies, 1975. Dupris, ⬙The Man Who Could Not Die,⬙ Wonder Woman (also known as The New Adventures of Wonder Woman and The New Original Wonder Woman), CBS, 1979. Phil Stoppard, ⬙Ladies of the Afternoon,⬙ Kate Loves a Mystery (also known as Mrs. Columbo, Kate Columbo, and Kate the Detective), NBC, 1979. Harry Helms, ⬙Architect of Evil,⬙ A Man Called Sloane, 1979. Howard, ⬙The Accused,⬙ The Powers of Matthew Star, 1982. Lieutenant Vince Novelli, ⬙Criss–Cross,⬙ Matt Houston, ABC, 1984. Armando, ⬙Maternal Triangle,⬙ Three’s a Crowd (also known as Three’s Company Too), ABC, 1984. ⬙Catfight,⬙ Mike Hammer (also known as Mickey Spillane’s ⬙Mike Hammer⬙ and The New Mike Hammer), 1984. Sidney Gretchen, ⬙The Mickey Mouse Mob,⬙ Simon & Simon, CBS, 1985. Dumos, ⬙Follow the Yellow Brick Road,⬙ Street Hawk, ABC, 1985.

Film Work: Associate producer, To the Limit, 1995. 15

ARKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Stone, ⬙There Goes the Neighborhood,⬙ The A–Team, NBC, 1985. ⬙What’s So Funny?,⬙ Hardcastle and McCormick, 1985. Joe Bradley, ⬙I Now Pronounce You ѧ Dead,⬙ The Fall Guy, ABC, 1986. Lee, ⬙Going Native,⬙ Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1988. Manny Vasquez, ⬙Suicidal,⬙ Knots Landing, 1988. Marty Cologne, ⬙From Soup to Nuts: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Night Court, NBC, 1989. ⬙The Mafia Priest Mystery, Father Dowling Mysteries (also known as Father Dowling Investigates), NBC, 1989. Frank Danner, ⬙Daddy Dearest,⬙ Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1993. ⬙Dead Man Walking,⬙ The Hat Squad, 1993. ⬙Clean Kill,⬙ Dark Justice, 1993. John Bryant, ⬙Of Bikes and Men,⬙ Melrose Place, Fox, 1993. ⬙Stepping Out,⬙ Heaven Help Us, 1994. Ross Simon, ⬙Friendly Persuasion,⬙ Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1995. ⬙Ambition,⬙ Vengeance Unlimited, ABC, 1998. Sonny Sorrento, ⬙Thicker Than Water,⬙ Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1999. U.S. Attorney, ⬙I Dream of Jeannie Cusamano,⬙ The Sopranos, HBO, 1999. Chief of detectives, ⬙Dirty Laundry,⬙ The District, CBS, 2000. Victor Tommasino, ⬙Blown Away,⬙ Philly, ABC, 2001. Victor Tommasino, ⬙San Diego Padre,⬙ Philly, ABC, 2002. Owen Munson, ⬙Old Man Quiver,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 2005. Lionel, ⬙Lion King,⬙ American Heiress, MyNetwork, 2007. Lionel Wakefield, ⬙Crash and Burn,⬙ American Heiress, MyNetwork, 2007. Lionel, ⬙Lions and Tigers and Bears,⬙ American Heiress, MyNetwork, 2007.

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding featured actor in a play, 2000, for Dinner with Friends. CREDITS Film Appearances: Matthew, People Soup (short film), Columbia, 1969. The Monitors, Commonwealth United Entertainment, 1969. Phil, An Unmarried Woman, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1978. Passerby, Chu Chu and the Philly Flash, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1981. Reporter, North, Columbia, 1994. Colleague, Liar Liar, Universal, 1997. Lloyd, The Curse, Arrow Releasing, 1999. Save the Rhino man, Death to Smoochy (also known as Toetet Smoochy), Warner Bros., 2002. Gerald, Second Best, ThinkFilm/Velocity Films, 2004. Rabbi Rick, Bittersweet Place, Off Hollywood Pictures/ CKRush Entertainment/Shaffer and Son Productions, 2005. Eldon Purdy, Raising Flagg, Cinema Libre Studio, 2006. Alan, Margot at the Wedding, Paramount, 2007. Alan Pope, The Flying Scissors, Flying Penguin Pictures, 2007. Some sources cite appearance in a 1994 film titled The Secret of the Twin Sister. Stage Appearances: Jamey, The King of Carpets, Jewish Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1993. Walter, You Should Be So Lucky, Westside Theatre Upstairs, New York City, 1994–95. Ben Silverman, The Sunshine Boys, National Actors Theatre, Coconut Grove Playhouse, Miami, FL, 1997, then Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1997–98. Gabe, Dinner with Friends, Variety Arts Theatre, New York City, between 1999 and 2001. Talley’s Folly, Bay Street Theatre, Sag Harbor, NY, 2002. Michael, Rounding Third, John Houseman Theatre, New York City, 2003. Mr. Boyd, Henry, Sweet Henry (musical), York Theatre Club, Theatre at St. Peters, New York City, 2004. Ben Hecht, Moonlight and Magnolias, Manhattan Theatre Club, City Center Theatre Stage I, New York City, 2005. Phileas Fogg, Around the World in Eighty Days, Cape Playhouse, Dennis, MA, 2005. War in Paramus, Abingdon Theatre Club, June Havoc Theatre, New York City, 2005.

ARKIN, Matthew 1960– (Matt Arkin) PERSONAL Born March 21, 1960, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Alan Arkin (an actor); brother of Adam Arkin (an actor and director) and Anthony Arkin (an actor); married; wife’s name Pamela; children: two. Addresses: Manager—Estelle Lasher, Principal Entertainment, 1964, Westwood Blvd., Suite 400, Los Angeles, CA 90025. 16

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

AVELLAN

Mr. Kenyon and Uncle Paul, Indian Blood, Primary Stages, New York City, 2006. Reggie Ellis, Losing Louie, Manhattan Theatre Club, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 2006. The father, An Oak Tree, Barrow Street Theatre, New York, NY, 2006. Men of Clay (staged reading), Creative Alliance Theatre, Baltimore, MD, 2006. Murderers, Hudson Stage Company, Woodward Hall Theatre, Pace University, Briarcliff, NY, 2007.

Paul Bernard, a recurring role, 100 Centre Street (series), Arts and Entertainment, 2001–2002. Cop Shop (special), PBS, 2004.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Tony Curtin, ⬙A Question of Answers,⬙ Kojak, CBS, 1975. Dr. Feldman, ⬙Out of Control,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Dr. Philip Vine, ⬙Born Bad,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Voices of Petrov and sentry, ⬙General Winter,⬙ The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated; also known as Jonny Quest: The Real Adventures), syndicated, 1997. Harry Kozky (some sources cite Kozinsky), ⬙Refuge: Part 2,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1999. Chuck Lauren, ⬙Cop Star,⬙ L.A. Heat, syndicated, 1999. Mark Daniels’s brother, ⬙A Single Life,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 1999. (As Matt Arkin) Himself, ⬙Working Actors,⬙ EGG, the Arts Show, WNET (New York City), 2000. The $treet, Fox, 2000. Corey Kaufman, ⬙Swept Away—A Very Special Episode,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2001. Chris Calhoun, ⬙Past, Present, Future,⬙ The Education of Max Bickford, CBS, 2002. Ben Gergis, ⬙Probability,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), CBS, 2003. Dr. Thompkins, ⬙Kansas,⬙ Rescue Me (also known as Rescue Me: FDNY), FX Channel, 2004. Dr. Thompkins, ⬙Revenge,⬙ Rescue Me (also known as Rescue Me: FDNY), FX Channel, 2004. Doctor, ⬙More Monsters,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2004. Doctor, ⬙Alone Again, Naturally,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2004. Barry Carlisle, ⬙Confrontation,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2006. Dr. Norton, All My Children (also known as All My Children: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 2007.

AVELLAN, Elizabeth 1960–

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Playbill, October 13, 2006.

PERSONAL Born November 8, 1960, in Caracas, Venezuela; married first husband (divorced); married Robert Rodriguez (a director and screenwriter), 1990 (divorced); children: (first marriage) Aaron; (second marriage) Racer Maximilliano, Rocket Valentin, Rebel Antonio, Rogue, Rhiannon Elizabeth. Education: Graduated from Rice University; graduate studies at the University of Texas, Austin. Addresses: Office—Troublemaker Studios, 4900 Old Manor Rd., Austin, TX 78723. Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Producer. University of Texas, Austin, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost, worker; Los Hooligans Productions, cofounder (with Robert Rodriguez), 1991; Troublemaker Studios, Austin, TX, vice president and principal. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Producers Branch). Awards, Honors: Texas Film Hall of Fame, inductee, 2007. CREDITS Film Coproducer: Desperado, Columbia, 1995. From Dusk Till Dawn, Dimension Films, 1996. From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money, Dimension Home Video, 1999. From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter (also known as The Hangman’s Daughter), Buena Vista Home Video, 2000.

Also appeared in an episode of Hack, CBS. Television Appearances; Movies: Petras, The Defection of Simas Kudirka, CBS, 1978. Alexander Bickel, ⬙Simple Justice,⬙ The American Experience, PBS, 1993.

Film Producer: Real Stories of the Donut Man, 1997. The Faculty, Miramax, 1998. Spy Kids, Dimension, 2001.

Television Appearances; Other: Customer, Ed (pilot), NBC, 2000. 17

AVERY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Hunt); performer in Las Vegas with the Nicholas Brothers; toured Japan and Indonesia as a singer. Previously worked as a teacher and a singing waitress.

Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams (also known as Spy Kids 2: The Island of Lost Dreams), Miramax, 2002. Spy Kids 3–D: Game Over (also known as Spy Kids 3: Game Over), Dimension, 2003. Once Upon a Time in Mexico, Columbia, 2003. Sin City (also known as Frank Miller’s ⬙Sin City⬙), Dimension Films, 2005. The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lava Girl, Dimension Films, 2005.

Awards, Honors: Los Angeles Drama Critics’ Circle Award, outstanding performance by an actress, 1972, for Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?; Image Award, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), 1977, for Scott Joplin; best actress nomination, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 1980, for The Lathe of Heaven; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1986, for The Color Purple.

Film Executive Producer: Secuestro express, Miramax, 2005. Curandero, Miramax, 2005. Truth in Terms of Beauty (documentary), 2007. Grindhouse (also known as Quentin Tarantino’s ⬙Death Proof⬙ and Robert Rodriguez’s ⬙Planet Terror⬙), 2007. The Kids of Widney High (documentary), 2008.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Edwina, Terror House (also known as Terror at Red Wolf Inn, Club Dead, Terror on the Menu, and The Folks at Red Wolf Inn), Scope III/Far West, 1972. Lark, Mercer’s mistress, Cool Breeze, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1972. Call girl, Magnum Force, Warner Bros., 1973. Nurse, The Psychopath (also known as An Eye for an Eye), Brentwood, 1973. Sister Jennifer, Hell Up in Harlem, American International, 1973. Belle Joplin, Scott Joplin, Universal, 1977. Annie Mae, Which Way Is Up?, Universal, 1977. Toby Millman, The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh, United Artists, 1979. Shug Avery, The Color Purple, Warner Bros., 1985. Hattie Cole, Blueberry Hill, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/ United Artists, 1988. Bell Coleman, Riverbend, Intercontinental, 1989. Francine, The Return of Superfly, Triton/Vidmark, 1990. Miss Sadie, Night Trap (also known as Mardi Gras for the Devil), Prism Entertainment, 1993. Dr. Sierheed, Lightning in a Bottle, 1994. Megan Thomas, White Man’s Burden (also known as White Man), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1995. Olivia Dubois, The Set Up, 1995. Doc Edford, Cyborg 3: The Recycler (also known as Cyborg 3 and Cyborg 3: The Creation), Warnervision Entertainment, 1995. Moon, Love Kills, 1998. Second to Die, 2001. Pearline Loggins, Waitin’ to Live, 2002. Insurance agent, Second to Die, New Concorde Home Entertainment, 2002. Herself, ⬙The Color Purple⬙: The Musical (documentary short), 2003. Herself, A Collaboration of Spirits: Casting and Acting ⬙The Color Purple⬙ (documentary short), 2003. Dorinda Thomas, Lord Help Us, Image Entertainment, 2007. Welcome to Home Roscoe Jenkins, Universal, 2008. Meet the Browns, Lionsgate, 2008.

Film Work; Other: Animator, Bedhead (short), 1991. Associate producer, El Mariachi, Columbia, 1992. Film Appearances: Herself, Full Tilt Boogie (documentary), Miramax, 1997. Herself, In & Out of Focus (documentary), Cinema Guild, 2002. Television Appearances; Specials: Hollywood Goes to Hell, 2000. Starz on the Set: ⬙Sin City,⬙ 2005. ⬙Sin City⬙: The Premiere, ITV2, 2005. Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared as herself, ⬙Awesomely Wacky Celebrity Baby Names,⬙ VH1: All Access, VH1.

AVERY, Margaret PERSONAL Born in Mangum, OK; married Robert Gordon Hunt (a director; divorced); children: Aisha. Education: Graduated from the University of California at Berkeley. Addresses: Agent—Artists Agency, 10000 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 305, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Contact— P.O. Box 3493, Los Angeles, CA 90078. Career: Actress. The Potters Field Theatre Company, New York City, member of company, 1979; Zodiac Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, founder (with Robert Gordon 18

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

AVERY Ruby Dome, ⬙Mister Five and Dime,⬙ Harry O, ABC, 1976. Ruby Dome, ⬙Ruby,⬙ Harry O, ABC, 1976. Nurse Sawyer, A.E.S. Hudson Street, ABC, 1978. Rachine Parks, ⬙Lucky 15 Maybe,⬙ Baby, I’m Back, 1978. Sharon Henderson, Trapper John, M.D., 1979. April, ⬙The Accused,⬙ The Powers of Matthew Star, 1982. ⬙For Us, the Living,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1983. Dixie, ⬙Jessica Behind Bars,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. CeeCee Richards, ⬙Marva in the Key of Cee,⬙ Rags to Riches, NBC, 1987. Sally Cordova, ⬙The Afternoon Plane,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1987. Callie Braxton, ⬙One for My Daughter,⬙ Spenser: For Hire, 1987. Iris Marshall, ⬙Moulin Rouge,⬙ Crime Story, NBC, 1988. Iris Marshall, ⬙Seize the Time,⬙ Crime Story, NBC, 1988. Councilwoman Slane, Knightwatch, ABC, 1989. Juanita Mannings, ⬙Deacon’s Dilemma,⬙ Amen, 1990. Helen, ⬙The Lady Killer,⬙ Roc, Fox, 1991. Regina Jeffries, ⬙Gunz ⬘n Boyz,⬙ MacGyver, 1991. Leah, ⬙Clair’s Reunion,⬙ The Cosby Show, NBC, 1992. Kathleen, ⬙Romance Takes a Curtain Call,⬙ Jack’s Place, 1992. Mrs. Shaw, ⬙The Price of Honor,⬙ Time Trax, 1993. Mabel Jarvis, ⬙The Neighborhood,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 1997. Joanne Adams, Leaving L.A., 1997. Denise Thomas, 413 Hope Street, 1997. Rita Armstrong, ⬙A Hard Day’s Night,⬙ 10–8: Officers on Duty (also known as 10–8 and 10–8: Police Patrol), ABC, 2003. Indira Diamond, ⬙Unknown Soldier,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2005. Ivy Gillespie, ⬙The Man in the Fallout Shelter,⬙ Bones, Fox, 2005.

Television Appearances; Series: Denise Thomas, 413 Hope St., Fox, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Martha, The Jacksons: An American Dream (also known as The Jackson Five), ABC, 1992. Television Appearances; Movies: Irene, Something Evil, CBS, 1972. Alma Rae, Louis Armstrong—Chicago Style, ABC, 1976. Heather LeLache, The Lathe of Heaven, PBS, 1980. Rosemary, The Sky Is Gray, 1980. Dottie, For Us, the Living (also known as For Us the Living: The Medgar Evers Story), PBS, 1983. Grace Williams, Single Women, Married Me, CBS, 1989. Roxie Turpin, Heat Wave (also known as Burn, Baby, Burn), TNT, 1990. Mrs. Donelly, Face of Evil, 1996. Mary McMillian, Wie Stark mub eine liebe sein, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: The 58th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1986. Mary Jones, ⬙Malcolm Takes a Shot,⬙ CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1990. Voice of letters to Margaret Sanger, The Roots of Roe, 1993. The Set Up, Showtime, 1995. An African American Salute to the Academy Awards, 1998. The Black Movie Awards (also known as The 2005 Black Movie Awards), TNT, 2005. Television Appearances; Episodic: Marly Walker, ⬙The Informant,⬙ The Rookies, 1972. Pam Harris and Nurse Wilkinson, The New Dick Van Dyke Show, 1973. Bartender, ⬙The Last Payment,⬙ Ironside (also known as The Raymond Burr Show), 1973. Ginnie Adams, ⬙Eyewitness,⬙ Harry O, ABC, 1974. Lula B. Perry, ⬙You Can’t Tell a Hurt Man How to Holler,⬙ Kojak, 1974. Denise, ⬙Strange Bedfellows,⬙ Sanford and Son, NBC, 1975. Ruby Dome, ⬙Elegy for a Cop,⬙ Harry O, ABC, 1975. Ruth Van Galen, ⬙The Sentry,⬙ Kolchak: The Night Stalker, 1975. Ruby Dome, ⬙Anatomy of a Frame,⬙ Harry O, ABC, 1975. Stacy Brooks, ⬙Reign of Terror,⬙ The Rookies, 1975.

Television Work; Movies: Assistant (to the producer), For Us, the Living (also known as For Us the Living: The Medgar Evers Story), PBS, 1983. Stage Appearances: Revolution, Center Theatre Group, New Theatre for Now, Los Angeles, 1972. Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?, Zodiac Theatre, Los Angeles, 1972. Love Letters, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1991. Also appeared in Sistuhs, Los Angeles Actors’ Theatre, Los Angeles.

19

B Mr. White, The Crazysitter (also known as Two Much Trouble), 1995. Ricky Dean, The Chosen One: Legend of the Raven (also known as The Raven: Chosen One), Troma, 1998. Friendly dad, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (also known as Austin Powers 2: The Spy Who Shagged Me), New Line Cinema, 1999. David, pageant professional, Happy, Texas, Miramax, 1999. Pete, Turkey. Cake., 1999. Alan Dieser, The Fluffer, 2001. Tommy, The Day After Tomorrow, Twentieth Century– Fox, 2004. Mayor Ken Polk, The Enigma with a Stigma, Anthem Pictures, 2006. Vice Principal Matthews, Accepted, Universal, 2006. Glen Gary, Employee of the Month, Lions Gate Films, 2006. Rod Carmichael, Jesus People (short), 2007. Rusty Polten, Totally Baked: A Pot–U–Mentary, 2007. Dr. Pellagrino, Knocked Up, Universal, 2007. Mr. Jenkins, Goldfish (short), 2007. Himself, Judy Toll: The Funniest Woman You’ve Never Heard Of (documentary), 2007.

BAGLEY, Tim (Timothy Bagley) PERSONAL Born in Minneapolis, MN; son of Elwyn and Carol Bagley. Education: Studied art and psychology at California State University at Fullerton; studied acting with Gordon Hunt, Nina Foch, Howard Fine, and The Groundlings. Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor. Sang with The Young Americans (a singing group); performed with Disney’s Kids of the Kingdom (a live performance group), Disneyland Resort; wrote and performed with the Groundlings’ main company, 1989–95; appeared in television commercials for Tostitos Gold chips and Skittles candy. Also worked as a butler at the Playboy Manson, a Mitzi Gaynor dancer, a page at Paramount Studios, a reader at court reporting college, and a phone service operator.

Television Appearances; Series: Insurance Agent Dwight, Strip Mall, Comedy Central, 2000–2001. Larry, Will & Grace, NBC, 2000–2006. Gregg Willis, The Court, ABC, 2002. Tim Brewer, Wanda Does It, Comedy Central, 2004.

Awards, Honors: Jury Award, U.S. Comedy Arts Festival, for Happy Hour; LA Weekly Award, best solo comedy performance, for Groundlings, Pretty Groundlings; LA Weekly Award (with others), best ensemble, for Groundlings, Good and Twenty.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jack Hiting, Pilot Season, Trio, 2004.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Mitch’s singing student, Mistress (also known as Hollywood Mistress), Rainbow Releasing, 1992. Irv Ripley, The Mask, 1994.

Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Shue, Memron, 2004. Ernie, Case Closed, 2007. 20

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BAILEY Stan Putasca, ⬙You Can’t Take It With You,⬙ Las Vegas, NBC, 2004. Neil, ⬙Furious Gorge,⬙ The King of Queens, CBS, 2004. Harold Krenshaw, ⬙Mr. Monk and the Girl Who Cried Wolf,⬙ Monk, USA Network, 2004. Harold J. Krenshaw, ⬙Mr. Monk and the Election,⬙ Monk, USA Network, 2005. Glenn, ⬙Vocal Discord,⬙ The King of Queens, CBS, 2005. Tim Devlin, ⬙Sympathy from the Devlins,⬙ According to Jim, ABC, 2005. Glenn, ⬙Ruff Goin’,⬙ The King of Queens, CBS, 2005. Vincent’s father, ⬙The Fine Art of Parenting,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven), The WB, 2005. Vincent’s father, ⬙First Date,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven), The WB, 2005. Leonard, ⬙Joey and the House,⬙ Joey, NBC, 2005. Harold Krenshaw, ⬙Mr. Monk Gets a New Shrink,⬙ Monk, USA Network, 2006. The Megan Mullally Show, syndicated, 2006. Don ⬙The Bag⬙ Bagley, ⬙Bag It,⬙ 10 Items or Less, TBS, 2006. Campus Ladies, Oxygen, 2006. Dr. Mike, ⬙Sleepless in Mar Vista,⬙ The New Adventures of Old Christine, CBS, 2007. Gleen, ⬙Offensive Fowl,⬙ The King of Queens, CBS, 2007. Tim Devlin, ⬙Devil in Disguise,⬙ According to Jim, ABC, 2007. The captain, Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC, 2007. Dean, ⬙Dykes Like Us,⬙ The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman, Independent Film Channel, 2007. Harold Krenshaw, ⬙Mr. Monk and the Daredevil,⬙ Monk, USA Network, 2007.

Television Appearances; Specials: Untitled Aisha Tyler Project, CBS, 2004. I Love the 80’s 3–D, VH1, 2005. Television Appearances; Pilots: Ben Ackerman, The Room, 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: Cousin Roy, ⬙Christmas of the Van Damned,⬙ Coach, ABC, 1993. Third inmate, Daddy Dearest, Fox, 1993. Questioner, ⬙The Restless Remains,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1993. Lance Monroe, ⬙Woman Trouble,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. Manager, ⬙The Maestro,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1995. Ed, ⬙Dumb & Smarter,⬙ Hope & Gloria, NBC, 1995. Ed, ⬙How to Get an Ed in Business,⬙ Hope & Gloria, NBC, 1995. Howie Mandel’s Sunny Skies, Showtime, 1995. Hubit, ⬙It’s My Body and I’ll Cry If I Want To,⬙ Night Stand (also known as Night Stand with Dick Dietrick and Nightstand), 1995. Ed, ⬙Baby Love,⬙ Hope & Gloria, NBC, 1996. Luke, ⬙Sons and Lovers,⬙ Wings, NBC, 1996. ⬙A Pup in Paris,⬙ The Nanny, CBS, 1996. Frank, ⬙Hotel Dick,⬙ 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as 3rd Rock and Life As We Know It), NBC, 1996. The wine maker, ⬙Makin Whoopie,⬙ Ellen, ABC, 1997. Archie Papion, ⬙Whose Appy Now?,⬙ ER, NBC, 1997. Department of motor vehicles man, ⬙Foxworthy Shall Rise Again,⬙ The Jeff Foxworthy Show (also known as Somewhere in America), 1997. Mr. Hauge, Maggie Winters, CBS, 1998. Don, ⬙Sometimes You Feel Like a Nut,⬙ Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1998. Brother Xavier, ⬙The Rebound,⬙ The Closer, CBS, 1998. Gordy, ⬙Arcadia,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1999. Mr. Cornwallis, ⬙The End of an Era,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina), ABC, 2000. Renard Bouvoire, ⬙Miss Con–Jeannie–Ality,⬙ V.I.P. (also known as V.I.P.—Die Bodyguards), syndicated, 2000. Barney’s salesman, ⬙Ted and Mary,⬙ Curb Your Enthusiasm, 2000. Nelson, ⬙Wish We Weren’t Here,⬙ Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2001. Real estate agent, ⬙The Flat Tire,⬙ So Little Time, ABC Family, 2002. Steven, ⬙The Neighbors,⬙ Hidden Hill, NBC, 2003. ⬙Learning and Knowledge,⬙ I’m with Busey, Comedy Central, 2003. Tim Devlin, ⬙Deal with the Devlins,⬙ According to Jim, ABC, 2003. Bill, Wanda at Large, Fox, 2003. Tim Devlin, ⬙House for Sale,⬙ According to Jim, ABC, 2004.

Also appeared in Moloney; as Marvin, ⬙What I Did for Love,⬙ Night Stand (also known as Night Stand with Dick Dietrick and Nightstand); Steven Haley, ⬙The Feud,⬙ Hidden Hills, NBC. Stage Appearances: The captain, Beverly Winwood Presents the Actors Showcase, Groundlings Theatre, Los Angeles, 2002. Also appeared in Happy Hour (one–person show); Groundlings, Pretty Groundlings, Groundlings; Groundlings, Good and Twenty, Groundlings. Stage Work: Worked as a general manager for Cathy Rigby’s first tour of Peter Pan.

BAILEY, Candace 1982– PERSONAL Born May 20, 1982, in Birmingham, AL. 21

BEACHAM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

BEACHAM, Stephanie 1947–

Career: Actress and voice artist. Competed in the Junior Olympics at age thirteen; danced with the Kaleidoscope Ballet company for eight years; appeared in television commercials for Burger King, 2004.

PERSONAL Born February 28, 1947, in Hertfordshire, England; daughter of Alec (an insurance executive) and Joan (a homemaker) Beacham; married John McEnery (an actor), May 19, 1973 (divorced, c. 1977); children: Phoebe, Chloe. Education: Studied mime in Paris; attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1965–67; also studied dance and French.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Candace, U–Pick Live, Nickelodeon, 2000–2005. Voice of various characters, Robot Chicken (animated), Cartoon Network, 2005—. Skylar Stevens, Jericho, CBS, 2006—.

Addresses: Contact—c/o 1131 Alta Loma Rd., Suite 517, West Hollywood, CA 90069–2435. Agent—Peter Fraser & Dunlop, Drury House, 34–43 Russell St., London WC2B 5HA, England; the Blake Agency, 1327 Ocean Avenue, Suite J, Santa Monica, CA 90401.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sarah Taylor, Taylor Made, 2005. Television Appearances; Pilots: Natalie Henderson, Sixty Minute Man, ABC, 2006.

Career: Actress. Liverpool Everyman Theatre, Liverpool, England, member, beginning 1964. Appeared in and provided voice work for advertisements; spokesperson for the American Speech, Language and Hearing Association; affiliated with the Tinnitus Society of Great Britain. Free Arts for Abused Children, member of the board of directors. Worked as an au pair.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Nickelodeon Magazine’s Big 10 Birthday Bash, Nickelodeon, 2003. Candace, Nick Takes Over the Superbowl, Nickelodeon, 2004. Voice of Princess Leia Organa and various characters, Robot Chicken: Star Wars (animated), Cartoon Network, 2007.

Awards, Honors: Soap Opera Digest Award nominations, outstanding villainess on a prime time serial, 1986 and 1988, for The Colbys; Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding lead actress: prime time, 1990, for Dynasty; Golden Globe nomination, best performance by an actress in a television series— comedy or musical, 1990, for Sister Kate.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Deena Hauser, ⬙Boca,⬙ The Sopranos, HBO, 1999. Candace, Say What? Karaoke, MTV, 2001. Candace, Slimetime Live, Nickelodeon, 2003.

CREDITS

Also appeared in As the World Turns, CBS.

Television Appearances; Series: The Rag Trade, BBC, c. 1961–63. Georgina Layton, Marked Personal, Thames Television, 1973–74. Madame Duchatel, Napoleon and Love, Thames Television, 1974. Rose Millar, Tenko, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1981–82, BBC, 1981–82, and 1984, PBS, 1982, Arts and Entertainment, 1984. Contributor, All the World’s a Stage, BBC–2, beginning 1984. Title role, Connie, Central Television, 1985. Sabella ⬙Sable⬙ Scott Colby, The Colbys (originally known as Dynasty II: The Colbys), ABC, 1985–87. Sabella ⬙Sable⬙ Scott Colby, Dynasty, ABC, 1988–89. Sister Katherine ⬙Kate⬙ Lambert (title role), Sister Kate, NBC, 1989–90.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Fauna, Tak 2: The Staff of Dreams, THQ, 2004. Voice of Fauna, Tak 3: The Great Juju Challenge, THQ, 2005.

BAKKE, Tami See CLATTERBUCK, Tamara

BARRON, Rod See VIDGEON, Robin 22

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BEACHAM Elaine Riskin, The Love Boat: The Shipshape Cruise, ABC, 1986. Judge, Super Model Special: Look of the Year, ABC, 1988. ALF Takes Over the Network, NBC, 1989. The Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1989. Super Bloopers and New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1989. Host, The Royal Report: Monaco Royals (also known as The Royal Report), Lifetime, 1992. Judge, The 1994 Miss Universe Pageant, CBS, 1994. Herself, Hollywood Men, 1996. Herself, In Search of Dracula with Jonathan Ross (also known as In Search of Dracula), London Weekend Television, 1996. Herself, Hollywood Lovers, 1997. ⬙The Aaron Spelling Story,⬙ Bitches, Babes and Biceps, 2000. Connie and Sabella ⬙Sable⬙ Scott Colby, Ball Breakers on the Box, Channel 4 (England), 2001. Herself, Chick Goes to Hollywood, BBC, 2001. Herself, When Shoulderpads Ruled the World (also known as When Shoulder Pads Ruled the World), BBC, 2002. (In archive footage) Phyllida ⬙Phyl⬙ Oswyn, Bad Girls: Most Wanted, Independent Television 2 (England), 2004. Presenter, Happy Birthday Oscar Wilde, BBC, 2004. Presenter, 2003 TV Moments, BBC, 2004. The Bitchiest Ever TV Moments, Channel 5 (England), 2005. The Greatest 80s TV Moments, 2005. (In archive footage) Sabella ⬙Sable⬙ Scott Colby, Dynasty Reunion: Catfights & Caviar, CBS, 2006. Herself, The Prince’s Trust 30th Birthday: Live, Independent Television (England), 2006.

Mrs. Peacock, Cluedo (also known as Clue), Granada Television, 1990. Iris McKay, Beverly Hills 90210, Fox, 1991–93 and 1995. Dr. Kristin Westphalen, seaQuest DSV (also known as seaQuest 2032), NBC, 1993–94. Dorothea Grant, No Bananas, BBC, 1996. Vernice Green, Having It Off, BBC–3, beginning 2002. Phyllida ⬙Phyl⬙ Oswyn, Bad Girls (also known as Jail Birds), Independent Television (England) and BBC America, 2003–2006. Herself (poker player), Women’s UK Poker Open, Challenge TV, beginning 2006. Herself, Strictly Come Dancing, BBC, beginning 2007. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Rosanette, Sentimental Education, BBC, 1970. Blanche Ingram, Jane Eyre, BBC, 1973. Fanny Lovell, Prometheus: The Life of Balzac, BBC, 1975. Nicolette, I vecchi e i giovani (also known as The Old and the Young), Radiotelevisione Italiana (RAI), 1979. Florence Palfrey, Sorrell and Son, BBC, 1984, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, c. 1987. Therese Tallien, Napoleon and Josephine: A Love Story, ABC, 1987. Susan Martino Santangelo, Jackie Collins’ ⬙Lucky/ Chances⬙ (also known as Lucky/Chances), NBC, 1990. Arabella Sutton, To Be the Best, CBS, 1992. Television Appearances; Movies: Mary, queen of Scots, The Queen’s Traitor, BBC, 1967. The Distracted Preacher (also known as The Silent Preacher), BBC–2, 1969. Adele Hugo, Ego Hugo (also known as Life of Victor Hugo), BBC, 1973. Rose Millar, Tenko Reunion, BBC, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, and Arts and Entertainment, 1985. Mrs. Molly Carter, Riders (also known as Jilly Cooper’s ⬙Riders⬙), Anglia Television, 1988. Judy, The Lilac Bus, Channel 4 (England), 1990. Sabina Quarles, Danielle Steel’s ⬙Secrets⬙ (also known as Secrets), NBC, 1992. Rosemarie Radley, Foreign Affairs, TNT, 1993. Marie, A Change of Place (also known as La star aux deux visages), various networks, 1994. Harriet Fox–Smith, Unconditional Love, Starz!, 2002.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The Twelfth Annual People’s Choice Awards (also known as The People’s Choice Awards), CBS, 1986. Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1990. Presenter, The British Soap Awards (also known as The British Soap Awards 2005), Granada Television, 2005. Television Appearances; Episodic: Charlotte Tonn, ⬙Black Exchange,⬙ Jazz Age (also known as Jazz Age: Black Exchange), 1968. Penelope Brown, ⬙Legacy for the Saint,⬙ The Saint, Associated Television and Incorporated Television Company, 1968. Linda, ⬙On Vacation,⬙ Armchair Theatre, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1969. Shirley Marlowe, ⬙My Life’s My Own,⬙ Public Eye, Thames Television, 1969. Tonight with David Nixon, Associated Television, c. 1969.

Television Appearances; Specials: The girl, ⬙The Picnic,⬙ Out of Town Theatre, 1967. Celia, ⬙The Proposal,⬙ Love Story, Associated Television, 1968. Herself and Rose Millar, Tenko: An Introduction, 1981. 23

BEACHAM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Countess Regina Bartholomew, ⬙Ship in a Bottle,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as The Next Generation and Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1993. Mrs. Robinson, ⬙Hunger,⬙ Blossom, NBC, 1993. Herself, ⬙Charlton Heston,⬙ This Is Your Life, Thames Television, Central Television, and BBC, 1994. Victoria Lancer, ⬙Who Killed Skippy’s Master?,⬙ Burke’s Law, CBS, 1994. Herself, Russell Grant’s ⬙All Star Show,⬙ 1994. Lady Sarah–Jane Parker, Noel’s House Party, BBC, 1994, 1995, 1997. Stella (the acing coach), ⬙We Ought to Be in Pictures,⬙ High Society, CBS, 1995. Herself, Noel’s House Party, BBC, 1995, 1998. Herself, ⬙Kate and Stephanie: Dynasty’s Divas,⬙ Light Lunch (also known as Light Lunch with Mel & Sue), London Weekend Television and Channel 4, 1997. Herself, The Jack Docherty Show, Channel 5 (England), 1997. Herself, Liz Earle’s Lifestyle, Carlton Television, 1997. The Lily Savage Show, BBC, 1997. Herself, Not Fade Away, Central Television, c. 1997. Herself, This Morning (also known as This Morning with Richard and Judy), Independent Television, 1997, 2004, 2005. Herself, Man O Man, Independent Television, 1999. Herself, So Graham Norton, Channel 4, 1999. Herself, Loose Women, Independent Television, 1999, 2007. Martha van Lewen, ⬙Reckless Abandon,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2000. Herself, Call My Bluff, BBC, 2000. Herself, Open House (also known as Open House with Gloria Hunniford), Channel 5, 2000, 2001. Herself, Breakfast, BBC, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2007. Herself, ⬙TV Bitches⬙ (also known as ⬙Top Ten TV Bitches⬙), Top Ten, Channel 4, 2001. Herself, L.A. Pool Party, BBC Choice, 2001. (In archive footage) Herself, The Sketch Show Story (also known as Victoria Wood’s ⬙Sketch Show Story⬙), BBC, 2001. Herself, Lorraine, Sky One, 2002. Herself, That Was the Week We Watched, BBC Scotland, 2003. Herself, The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Glamour, Rags, Top Models, and Belleza y poder), CBS, 2004. Herself, Hell’s Kitchen, Independent Television and Independent Television 2, 2004. Herself and Rose Millar, ⬙Tenko,⬙ Drama Connections, BBC, 2005. Herself, GMTV, Independent Television, 2005. Herself, The Paul O’Grady Show (also known as The New Paul O’Grady Show), Independent Television, 2005. Herself (guest panelist), The Wright Stuff, Channel 5, 2005. Rhoda Wishaw, ⬙Wicca Work,⬙ New Tricks, BBC, 2006.

Beth Lampton, ⬙God Help Your Friends,⬙ Callan, Thames Television, 1970. Sarah Bosanquet, ⬙Destruction,⬙ UFO, Associated Television and Incorporated Television Company, 1970. Anna Trenton, ⬙The Way Out,⬙ Tales of Piccadilly, Independent Television (England), 1971. Cora Simpson, ⬙Chapter One: The Company I Keep,⬙ Jason King, Associated Television and Incorporated Television Company, 1972. Paula Fraser, ⬙The Foreman’s Job at Last,⬙ Man at the Top, Thames Television, 1972. Paula Fraser, ⬙The Knackers Yard,⬙ Man at the Top, Thames Television, 1972. Contessa Maria, ⬙Icons Are Forever,⬙ The Adventurer, Incorporated Television Company, c. 1973. Chrissie, ⬙Your Witness,⬙ The Protectors, Incorporated Television Company, 1973. Sue Arden, ⬙Threat,⬙ Special Branch, Thames Television, 1973. Jeanne Teilot, ⬙Rich,⬙ Forget–Me–Not, 1976. Susan Debray, ⬙Film Story,⬙ Hadleigh, Yorkshire Television, 1976. Guest storyteller, Rainbow, Independent Television, 1978. Herself, Give Us a Clue, Independent Television, 1983. Sabella ⬙Sable⬙ Scott Colby, ⬙The Titans,⬙ ABC, 1985. Rosemary Richardson, ⬙A Distant Scream,⬙ Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense (also known as Dying Truth and Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense: A Distant Scream), [Great Britain], 1986. Herself, Wogan, BBC, 1986. Herself, Good Morning America (also known as GMA), ABC, 1987. Herself, The Last Resort with Jonathan Ross (also known as The Last Resort), Channel 4 (England), 1987. Herself, Look North, [Great Britain], 1987. Herself, North East Tonight, Independent Television and Tyne Tees Television, 1987. Herself, Sunday Sunday, London Weekend Television, 1987. Doreena Petherbridge, French and Saunders, BBC–2, 1988. Herself (audience member), ⬙An Audience with Joan Collins,⬙ The Trouble with Joan Collins, 1989. Herself, Entertainment Tonight (also known as Entertainment This Week, E.T., ET Weekend, and This Week in Entertainment), syndicated, 1989. Herself, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (also known as The Best of Carson), NBC, 1989. Herself, ⬙Stephanie Beacham,⬙ This Is Your Life, Thames Television, 1990. Herself, ⬙Pam Ferris,⬙ This Is Your Life, Thames Television, 1991. Herself, Des O’Connor Tonight, Independent Television, 1991. Herself, Runaway with the Rich and Famous, syndicated, 1991. 24

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Herself, ⬙Call Me Old Fashioned,⬙ Grumpy Old Women, BBC, 2006. Herself, ⬙Hard Work,⬙ Grumpy Old Women, BBC, 2006. Herself, Wogan: Now & Then, BBC, 2006. Herself, ⬙Longing, Loving and Leg–Overs: The Story of British Romance,⬙ British Film Forever, BBC, 2007. Herself, Strictly Come Dancing: It Takes Two, BBC–2, 2007 (multiple episodes).

BEACHAM Mavis, The Silent Woman, Oxford Playhouse, 1968. Jane, The Basement, Duchess Theatre, London, 1970. Wendy, Tea Party, Duchess Theatre, 1970. Juno, The Tempest, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, England, 1972. Nora Helmer, A Doll’s House, Nottingham Playhouse, 1972. Ruth, The Homecoming, Nottingham Playhouse, 1972. Helen, On Approval, Theatre Royal Haymarket, London, 1976. Eva Jackson, Absurd Person Singular, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England, 1977. Berthe, An Audience Called Edouard, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1978. Hubert Page, The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs, New End Theatre, London, 1978. Eugenia Dashwell, The London Cuckolds, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1979. Margery Hartnoll, Can You Hear Me at the Back?, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1979. Kathleen Scott, Terra Nova, Palace Theatre, Watford, England, 1983. Deborah Solstice, Happy Family, Duke of York Theatre, London, 1984. Aquilina, Venice Preserv’d (also known as Venice Preserved), National Theatre, London, 1985. Angelica Bianca, The Rover, Royal Shakespeare Company at the Mermaid, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1988. Florence Lancaster, The Vortex, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Doolittle Theatre, Los Angeles, 1990. Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, Canon Theatre, Beverly Hills, CA, c. 1990. Laura, The Father, Theatre Royal, Bath, England, 1995. Mrs. Cheveley, An Ideal Husband, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, c. 1996–97. Mrs. Erlynne, Lady Windermere’s Fan, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1997. Narrator, Anyone Can Whistle, Covent Garden Festival, London, 1997. Celia Wallis, Silhouette, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford, England, c. 1997. Renata, Equally Divided, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, 1998. Rosie, Funny about Love, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, 1999. Lady Wilhelmina Tylney, A Busy Day, Lyric Theatre Hammersmith, London, 2000. Mrs. Cheveley, An Ideal Husband, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 2001. Elizabeth I (title role), Elizabeth Rex, Birmingham Rep, Birmingham, England, 2002. Paige, Dinner, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England, 2004. Wicked queen, Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs (pantomime), Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, 2006.

Appeared in other programs, including Attitudes, Lifetime; Going for a Song, BBC; and Hour Magazine, syndicated. Television Appearances; Pilots: Sister Katherine ⬙Kate⬙ Lambert (title role), Sister Kate, NBC, 1989. Dr. Kristin Westphalen, seaQuest DSV (also known as seaQuest 2032), NBC, 1993. Vera Slaughter, ⬙Birth of a Legend,⬙ Legend, UPN, 1995. Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in other television productions, including an appearance as Jenny Draper in Last Year’s Confetti. Stage Appearances: Lady Mortimer, Henry IV, Liverpool Everyman Theatre, c. 1960. Marigold, Toad of Toad Hall, Liverpool Everyman Theatre, c. 1960. Clarice, The Servant of Two Masters, Liverpool Everyman Theatre, Liverpool, England, 1964. First weird sister, Macbeth, Liverpool Everyman Theatre, 1964. Blanche, The Male Animal, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1965. Maria, Twelfth Night (also known as Twelfth Night, or What You Will), Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1965. Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1965. Irina, The Three Sisters, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1966. Jocasta, Oedipus (also known as Oedipus Rex), Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1966. Nancy, Gaslight, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford, England, 1967. Stephi (performer at the Hot Box), Guys and Dolls (musical), Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, Vanbrugh Theatre Club, 1967. Yasmina (some sources spell name Jasmin), Monsieur Barnett, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Little Theatre, Bristol, England, 1967. Irma, The Madwoman of Chaillot (also known as The Mad Woman of Chaillot), Oxford Playhouse, 1967–68. Louka, Arms and the Man, Oxford Playhouse, 1967–68.

Appeared in other productions, including Shakespeare in Love, Dallas Shakespeare Festival. 25

BEACHAM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Elizabeth, Relative Values, First Look Pictures Releasing, 2000. Amaelia, Would I Lie to You?, Serious Dog Productions, 2002. Madeline, The Witches Hammer, Amber Pictures, 2005. Felicity Riggs–Wentworth, Love and Other Disasters (also known as Love (et ses petits desastres)), Ruby Films/Skyline Films, 2006. Emma Osterman, Plot 7, Silver Plane Films/Strangeland Films, 2007. Sisterhood, Cork Films/Hart Films/Sirokh Films/ Sisterhood Film, c. 2007.

Major Tours: Olivia, Twelfth Night (also known as Twelfth Night, or What You Will), Royal Shakespeare Company, Asian cities, 1983. Laura, The Father, 1995. Celia Wallis, Silhouette, 1997. Mrs. Cheveley, An Ideal Husband, Australian cities, 1997–98. Renata, Equally Divided, 1998. Rosie, Funny about Love, 1999. Harriet Copeland, Nobody’s Perfect, English cities, 2001–2002. Paige, Dinner, English cities, 2004. Judith Bliss, Hay Fever, English and Scottish cities, 2007.

Radio Appearances: Guest castaway, Desert Island Discs, BBC Radio 4, 1988. Voice of Piggie Gilpin, Hands across the Sea, BBC Radio 4, 1999. Herself, Chance to Meet, BBC Radio Ulster (Northern Ireland), 2002. Herself, Woman’s Hour, BBC Radio 4, 2002. Herself, In Touch, BBC Radio 4, 2006.

Stage Work: Worked in stage management and in the costume department of the Liverpool Everyman Theatre, Liverpool, England. Film Appearances: Angela Simmonds, The Games, Universal, 1970. Janet Ainsley, Tam Lin (also known as The Ballad of Tam–Lin, The Devil’s Widow, The Devil’s Woman, and Tam Lyn), British International, 1971. Miss Jessel, The Nightcomers, Avco–Embassy Pictures, 1971. Jessica van Helsing, Dracula A.D. 1972 (also known as Dracula Today), Hammer Productions/Warner Bros., 1972. The Aries Computer, Gold Key Entertainment, 1972. Catherine Fengriffen, And Now the Screaming Starts! (also known as Bride of Fengriffen, Fengriffen, and I Have No Mouth but I Must Scream), Cinerama Releasing, 1973. Joanne, Si puo essere piu bastardi dell’ispettore Cliff? (also known as Blue Movie Blackmail, Mafia Junction, SuperBitch, and Super Bitch), 1973. Vanessa Welch, House of Mortal Sin (also known as The Confessional and The Confessional Murders), Atlis, 1975. House of Whipcord, American International Pictures, 1976. Beth, Schizo (also known as Amok and Blood of the Undead), Niles International, 1977. Kate, Inseminoid (also known as Horrorplanet and Horror Planet), Almi Films, 1980. Letitia Slighcarp, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase, Atlantic Releasing, 1988. Vicki Sprantz, Troop Beverly Hills, Columbia, 1989. Christine Petersen, Eine Frau namens Harry (also known as Harry and Harriet), 1990. Dana, Seven Days of Grace (also known as Saving Grace), Picture Perfect Productions, 1996. Tanya’s mother, Wedding Bell Blues, BMG Independents/Legacy Releasing, 1996.

Appeared in other radio productions, including an appearance as Brenda Last, Handful of Dust, BBC Radio. RECORDINGS Videos: Herself, The Best of So Graham Norton, United Film and Television Productions, 2000. Music Videos: Simply Red, ⬙Never, Never Love,⬙ 1995. Audiobooks: Nancy Holmes, Nobody’s Fault, Bantam Audio, 1991. Shirley Conran, Crimson, Audioworks, 1992. Andrew Morton, Diana: Her True Story, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1992. Aesop, Aesop’s Fables (also known as The Peacock’s Complaint/The Ape and the Fox), Audio Literature, 1996. Thomas Hardy, Tess of the D’Urbervilles, NewStar Media, Inc., 1996. William Shakespeare, The Complete Sonnets, Dove Audio, 1996. William Butler Yeats, The Poetry of William Butler Yeats, Audio Literature, 1996. Various authors, Classic Ghost & Horror Stories: An Anthology, Audio Literature, 1996. Various authors, A Valentine: A Bouquet of Music, Letters & Poetry for Lovers, Dove Audio, 1996. Henry James, The Turn of the Screw, Audio Literature, 1996, New Millennium Audio, 2002. 26

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Amanda Quick, Affair, Random House Audio, 1997. Michael Viner and William Shakespeare, Barbs from the Barbs: Shakespearean Insults With Modern Translations and Notes, introduction by Roger Rees, Audio Literature, 1997. Various authors, More of the Greatest Mysteries of All Time (also known as Greatest Mysteries of All Time, Vol. II), Audio Literature, 1997. The Complete Spoken Word Bible: Ruth, Samuel 1 & 2, Audio Literature, 1997. The Spoken Word Bible: From the King James Version of the Old Testament: Ezra, Nehemiah, Esther, Job (also known as Bible: Old Testament: King James Version), Audio Literature, 1997. Oscar Wilde, Lady Windermere’s Fan: A Fully Dramatized Recording, Penguin Audio, 1998. Various authors, The Greatest Speeches of All Time, Audio Literature, 1998. The Bible, KJV, Old Testament, Audio Literature, 1998. Carol Shields, Dressing Up for the Carnival, Audio Literature, c. 2001. Emily Dickinson, Fifty Poems of Emily Dickinson, Vol. 1, New Millennium Audio, 2001. Various authors, Malice Domestic 2: An Anthology of Original Mystery Stories, edited by Sharyn McCrumb, Phoenix Audio, 2001. The Bible: Old Testament: King James Version, Audio Literature, 2001, New Millennium Audio, 2003. George Eliot, Silas Marner, New Millennium Audio, 2002. Various authors, The 50 Greatest Mysteries of All Time, edited by Otto Penzler, Phoenix Audio, 2002. Various authors, Midnight Mass and Other Great Vampire Stories, edited by Martin Harry Greenberg, Phoenix Audio, 2002. Various authors, Horrors: The Scary Story Collection, Fantastic Audio Series, 2003. Various authors, Malice Domestic 7 (also known as Sharyn McCrumb Presents ⬙Malice Domestic 7⬙), edited by Sharyn McCrumb, Phoenix Audio, 2004. The Ultimate Bible: The Old Testament–KJV, Phoenix Audio, 2007.

BEAN BEAN, Sean 1959(?)– (Shaun Behan) PERSONAL Born April 17, 1959 (some sources cite 1958), in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England; son of Brian (a steelworks factory owner and welder) and Rita (a secretary) Bean; married Debra (a hair stylist), 1979 (some sources cite April 11, 1981; divorced); married Melanie Hill (an actress), 1989 (various sources cite February 27, 1990 or 1991; divorced, August, 1997); married Abigail Cruttenden (an actress), November 22, 1997 (divorced, July, 2000); children: (second marriage) Lorna, Molly; (third marriage) Evie Natasha. Education: Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, graduated, 1983; also attended the Rotherham College of Arts and Technology and the Granville College of Education. Avocational Interests: Soccer. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067; International Creative Management, 4–6 Soho Sq., London W1D 3PZ, England (some sources cite Oxford House, 76 Oxford St., London W1N 0AX, England). Publicist— Rogers & Cowan Public Relations, 8687 Melrose Ave., Pacific Design Center, Seventh Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor and voice actor. Performer with the Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Scotland, c. 1983; member of the Royal Shakespeare Company, c. 1986–87; appeared in and provided voice work for advertisements. Worked as a welder in his father’s steelworks factory. Awards, Honors: Honorary D.Litt., Sheffield Hallam University, 1997; Empire Award nomination, best British actor, 2002, for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring; Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, best acting ensemble, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture, both with others, 2002, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring; DVDX Award nomination (with others), best audio commentary, DVD Exclusive awards, 2003, for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; National Board of Review Award (with others), best acting by an ensemble, 2003, Screen Actors Guild Award, outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture, Critics Choice Award, best acting ensemble, Broadcast Film Critics Association awards, and Phoenix Film Critics Society Award nomination, best ensemble acting, all with others, 2004, for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King.

WRITINGS Nonfiction: Contributor to periodicals, including Hello! magazine. OTHER SOURCES

CREDITS

Periodicals: Daily Express Saturday, May 17, 2003, pp. 19–20. Petersen’s Photographic, October, 1991, p. 26. Redbook, February, 1988, p. 102. Starlog, May, 1994.

Film Appearances: Billy, Samson and Delilah, Channel Four Films/ Flamingo Films, 1985. 27

BEAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Ringenes herre: De to taarne, Ringenes herre: To taarn, Sagan om ringen: Sagan om de tvaa tornen, Sormuste isand: Kaks kantsi, Stapanul inelelor: Cele doua turnuri, Tara sormusten herrasta—Kaksi tornia, and Wladca pierscieni: Dwie wieze), New Line Cinema, 2002. Paul Sheppard, Tom & Thomas, Buena Vista, 2002. Boromir, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (also known as The Return of the King, A Gyrueruek ura: A kiraly viszater, Der Herr der Ringe: Die Rueckkehr des Koenigs, El senor de los anillos: El retorno del rey, El senyor dels anells: El retorn del rei, Gospodar prstanov: Vrnitev kralja, Hringadrottinssaga: Hilmir snyr heim, Il signore degli anelli—Il ritorno del re, Le seigneur des anneaux—Le retour du roi, O senhor dos aneis: O retorno do rei, Pan prstenu: Navrat krale, Ringenes herre: Atter en konge, Ringenes herre: Kongen vender tilbage, Sagan om ringen: Sagan om konungens aaterkomst, Sormuste isand: Kuninga tagsitulek, Tara sormusten herrasta—Kuninkaan paluu, and Wladca pierscieni: Powrot krola), New Line Cinema, 2003. Cowboy, The Big Empty, Artisan Entertainment, 2003. Narrator, England’s Story (documentary), 2003. Ian Howe, National Treasure (also known as Sonomo), Buena Vista, 2004. Odysseus, Troy (also known as Untitled ⬙The Iliad⬙ Project, Troia, Troie, Troija, Troja, Trooja, and Troya), Warner Bros., 2004. Captain Rich, Flightplan (also known as Flight plan and High jinx at thirty thousand feet), Buena Vista, 2005. Kyle, North Country (also known as Class Action and Untitled Niki Caro Project), Warner Bros., 2005. Merrick, The Island, Warner Bros., 2005. James, The Dark, Momentum Pictures, 2005, Miramax, 2006. Christopher Da Silva, Silent Hill (also known as Centralia), TriStar, 2006. Bryant (some sources cite Chrissy), Outlaw, Pathe/ Vertigo Films, 2007. John Ryder, The Hitcher, Rogue Pictures, 2007. Loki, Far North, Film Four/The Bureau/Celluloid Films/ Dreamachine/Ingenious Film Partners/PJB Picture Company, 2007.

Ranuccio Thomasoni, Caravaggio, British Film Institute/ Cinevista, 1986. Brendan, Stormy Monday, Channel Four Films, 1988. German soldier, War Requiem, Anglo–International Films/Tara Releasing, 1989. Larry Frisk, How to Get Ahead in Advertising, Warner Bros., 1989. Anton van Heerden, Windprints, 1990. Tadgh McCabe, The Field, Avenue Entertainment, 1990. Sean Miller, Patriot Games, Paramount, 1992. Farmer Grey, Black Beauty, Warner Bros., 1994. Narrator, Trouble on the Terraces (documentary), Castle Vision, 1994. Venning, Shopping, New Horizons Productions, 1994. Two Men and a Football, 1994. Alec Trevelyan (Agent 006) and Janus, GoldenEye (also known as Bond 17, Golden Eye, and James Bond 007—GoldenEye), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1995. Jimmy Muir, When Saturday Comes, 1996. Count Vronsky, Anna Karenina (also known as Leo Tolstoy’s ⬙Anna Karenina⬙ and Anna Karenine), Warner Bros., 1997. Spence, Ronin, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1998. Andy McNab, Bravo Two Zero (also known as Andy McNab’s ⬙Bravo Two Zero⬙), Miramax, 1999. Jason Locke, Essex Boys, Pathe/Miramax, 2000. Boromir, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: The Motion Picture, A Gyrueruek ura: A gyuerue szoevetsege, Der Herr der Ringe: Die Gefaehrten, El senor de los anillos: La comunidad del anillo, El senyor dels anells: La comunitat de l’anell, El senyor dels anells: La germandat de l’anell, Hringadrottinssaga: Foeruneyti hringsins, Il signore degli anelli—La compagnia dell’anello, Le seigneur des anneaux—La communaute de l’anneau, O senhor dos aneis—A irmandade do anel, O senhor dos aneis: A sociedade do anel, Pan prstenu: Spolecenstvo prstenu, Ringenes herre: Eventyret om ringen, Ringenes herre: Ringens brorskap, Sagan om ringen: Haerskarringen, Sormuste isand: Sormuse vennaskond, Stapinul inelelor: Fratia inelului, Tara sormusten herrasta—Sormuksen ritarit, and Wladca pierscieni: Druzyna pierscienia), New Line Cinema, 2001. Partridge, Equilibrium (also known as Cubic and Librium), Miramax/Dimension Films, 2001. Patrick B. Koster, Don’t Say a Word (also known as Sound of Silence), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2001. Boromir, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (also known as The Two Towers, Banjieui jewang du jaeeui tam, Bechdebis mbrdzanebeli, Der Herr der Ringe: Die zwei Tuerme, El senor de los anillos: Las dos torres, El senyor dels anells: Les dues torres, Hringadrottinssaga: Tveggja turna tal, Il signore degli anelli—Le due torri, Le seigneur des anneaux— Les deux tours, O senhor dos aneis: As duas torres,

Some sources cite an appearance as Pyke, Root of All Evil (also known as The Cache). Film Work: James Bond for actresses’ screen tests, The Living Daylights (also known as James Bond 007: The Living Daylights), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Television Appearances; Series: Betty, beginning 1986. Steve, My Kingdom for a Horse, BBC, 1991. 28

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BEAN

Narrator, Decisive Weapons (documentary), BBC–2, 1997, also broadcast on History Channel. Narrator, Decisive Weapons 2 (documentary), BBC–2, 1997.

Dave Toombs, Airborne (also known as L’avion de la terreur), Cinemax, 1998. Dark, Pride, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 2004, also broadcast on other channels.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Captain Bolton, Troubles, London Weekend Television, 1988. Robert Lovelace, Clarissa, BBC, 1991, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 1992. Mellors (the gamekeeper), Lady Chatterley, BBC, 1992. Paul, A Woman’s Guide to Adultery, Independent Television (England), 1993. Lord (also Earl) Richard Fenton, Scarlett, CBS, 1994. Himself, The Contenders, BBC, 1994. Voice of the nun’s priest, ⬙Leaving London,⬙ The Canterbury Tales (animated), BBC and Sianel 4 Cymru (S4C, Wales), 1998, HBO Family, 1999. Neil Byrne, Extremely Dangerous, Independent Television 4 (England) and BBC America, 1999. Narrator, Treacherous Places, Channel 5 (England), 2001. Robert Aske, Henry VIII, Independent Television, CBC, and Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2003, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 2004. Narrator, As It Happened—D–Day to Berlin (documentary), BBC and SBS, 2004. Officer Richard Sharpe, Sharpe’s Challenge, Independent Television and BBC America, 2006.

Television Appearances; Movies; as Officer Richard Sharpe: Sharpe’s Eagle, Central Independent Television (England), 1993. Sharpe’s Rifles, Central Independent Television, 1993. Sharpe’s Company, Central Independent Television, 1994. Sharpe’s Enemy, Central Independent Television, 1994. Sharpe’s Honour, Central Independent Television, 1994. Sharpe’s Battle, Carlton Television, 1995. Sharpe’s Gold, Carlton Television, 1995. Sharpe’s Sword, Carlton Television, 1995. Sharpe’s Mission, Carlton Television, 1996. Sharpe’s Regiment, Carlton Television, 1996. Sharpe’s Siege, Carlton Television, 1996. Sharpe’s Justice, Carlton Television, 1997. Sharpe’s Revenge, Carlton Television, 1997. Sharpe’s Waterloo, Carlton Television, 1997. The Sharpe television movies have been broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS. Television Appearances; Specials: Lurch, Punters (also known as Joey and Spansky), BBC, 1984. Man, Wedded, BBC–2, 1990. Rod, The Loser (short play), Channel 4 (England), 1990. Alec Trevelyan (Agent 006), In Search of James Bond with Jonathan Ross (also known as In Search of James Bond), Independent Television, 1995. Himself, GoldenEye: The Secret Files, Independent Television, 1995. Narrator, Creatures of the Magic Water, Independent Television, 1996. Narrator, There’s Only One Barry Fry, Independent Television, 1997. Narrator, The Real Monty, Channel 5 (England), 1998. Narrator, Where Were You: Passion, Pride & Penalties (also known as Where Were You), BBC, 1998. Narrator, World Cup Rock ’n’ Goal Years, Independent Television (England), 1998. Narrator, Paradise Blues, Channel 4 (England), 1999. Himself, A Passage to Middle–earth: Making of ⬙Lord of the Rings,⬙ Sci–Fi Channel, 2001. Himself, Quest for the Ring, Fox, 2001. (In archive footage) Boromir, Lord of the Piercing, MTV, 2002. Narrator, World Cup 2002: Beckham for Breakfast, BBC, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: Hooker, Winter Flight (also known as The Big Surprise), [Great Britain], 1984. Scarred man, Exploits at West Poley, Independent Television (England), produced in 1985, broadcast c. 1990. Dominic O’Brien, The Fifteen Streets (also known as 15 Streets), World Wide Television and Tyne Tees Television, 1989. Carver Doone, Lorna Doone, Thames Television, 1990. Vic, Small Zones, BBC–2, 1990. Gabriel Lewis, Tell Me That You Love Me, BBC, 1991. Jack Morgan, Prince, BBC, 1991. Smith, In the Border Country (also known as The Border Country), Channel 4 (England), 1991. Micky McAvoy, Fool’s Gold: The Story of the Brink’s– Mat Robbery (also known as Fool’s Gold and Fool’s Gold: The Brink’s–Mat Story), Independent Television and Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Himself and Sean Miller, The Secret World of Spying, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Esau, Jacob (also known as Jacob: A TNT Bible Story and Die Bibel—Jakob), TNT, 1994. 29

BEAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Narrator, ⬙Marie Antoinette,⬙ Reputations (also known as Reputations: Marie Antoinette), BBC–2, 2002. Himself, Celebrity Extra, Living Today, 2002. Himself, Entertainment Today, [Great Britain], 2002. Himself, Tinseltown TV (also known as Tinseltown.TV), International Channel, 2003. Narrator, ⬙Dead or Alive: The Hunt for Bin Laden,⬙ CBC Newsworld, CBC, 2005. (In archive footage) Himself, Corazon de ѧ, Television Espanola (TVE, Spain), 2005. (In archive footage) Himself, Video on Trial, MuchMusic, 2006. Himself, HypaSpace (also known as HypaSpace Daily and HypaSpace Weekly), Space, 2006, 2007 (multiple episodes). Himself, ⬙The Story of ѧ The Vicar of Dibley,⬙ The Vicar of Dibley, BBC, 2007. Himself, eTalk Daily (also known as eTalk and e–Talk Daily), CTV (Canada), 2007.

Himself, Making the Movie (also known as Making the Movie: ⬙The Lord of the Rings⬙), MTV, 2002. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Sean Miller, Patriot Games: Up Close, 2002. (In archive footage) Celebrity Naked Ambition, Channel 5 (England), 2003. Himself, National Treasure Uncovered, [Great Britain], 2004. (In archive footage) Himself and Boromir, DNZ: The Real Middle Earth, Television New Zealand (TVNZ), 2004. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Sky Sports Soccer 95 Awards, Sky Sports, 1996. Brit Awards 2007, Independent Television (England) and BBC America, 2007. Appeared at other awards presentations.

Appeared in other programs.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Horace Clark, ⬙Long Odds,⬙ The Bill, Thames Television, 1984. Terry, The Practice, Granada Television, 1986 (multiple episodes). The prince, ⬙The True Bride,⬙ The Storyteller (also known as Jim Henson’s ⬙The Storyteller⬙ and The Jim Henson Hour), Channel 4 (England), Television South, and NBC, 1988. Alex Bailey, ⬙Absolute Conviction,⬙ Inspector Morse (also known as Inspector Morse: Absolute Conviction and Inspector Morse, Series Eight), Central Television, 1992, also broadcast on Mystery!, PBS, c. 1995. Himself, The Morning (also known as This Morning with Richard and Judy), Independent Television (England), 1993, 1996, 2006. Himself, Fantasy Football League, BBC–2, 1994, 1995. Himself, GMTV, Independent Television, 1994, 2004. Himself, Pebble Mill, BBC, 1995, 1996. Himself, Good Morning Britain, Independent Television, 1996. Himself, The Late Jonathan Ross, [Great Britain], 1996. Himself, The Late, Late Show, [Ireland], 1996. Himself, TFI Friday, Channel 4 (England), 1996, 1997. Narrator, ⬙Call of the Deep,⬙ QED (also known as Q.E.D.), BBC, 1998. Himself, ⬙Filmen Ronin,⬙ Nyhetsmorgon, TV4 Sweden, 1999. Himself, ⬙Spring,⬙ The Vicar of Dibley, BBC, 1999. Himself, Footy Shorts, Channel 5 (England), 2000. Himself, ⬙Sagan om Ringen aeventyrets Boerjan,⬙ Nyhetsmorgon, TV4 Sweden, 2001. Himself, Big Breakfast, Channel 4 (England), 2001. Himself, The Early Show, CBS, 2001. Himself, The Frank Skinner Show, Independent Television, 2001. Himself, The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2001.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Eddie Prey and John Robson, Faceless, Fox, 2006. Stage Appearances: (As Shaun Behan) Animal seller, Der Rosenkavalier, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Scotland, 1983. (As Shaun Behan) Journalist, The Last Days of Mankind, Citizens Theatre, 1983. (As Shaun Behan) Tybalt, Romeo and Juliet, Watermill Theatre, Newbury, England, 1983. Jonathan, David and Jonathan, Redgrave Theatre, Farnham, England, 1984. Art, Gone, Young Writers Festival, Royal Court Theatre, Theatre Upstairs, London, 1985. Estate agent, Stalemate, Young Writers Festival, Royal Court Theatre, Theatre Upstairs, 1985. Lederer, Deathwatch, Foco Novo Theatre Company, The Young Vic, London, 1985. Terry, Who Knew Mackenzie?, Young Writers Festival, Royal Court Theatre, Theatre Upstairs, 1985. Robin Starveling, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1986. Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford–upon–Avon, England, 1986, and Tyne Theatre, Newcastle–upon– Tyne, England, 1987. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1986, Tyne Theatre, 1987, and Barbican Theatre, London, 1987. Spencer, The Fair Maid of the West, Royal Shakespeare Company, Swan Theatre, Stratford–upon–Avon, England, 1986, The People’s Theatre, Newcastle– upon–Tyne, England, 1987, and Mermaid Theatre, London, 1987. Danny, Killing the Cat, Soho Theatre Company, Royal Court Theatre, Theatre Upstairs, 1990. 30

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BEATO

Title role, Macbeth, Albery Theatre, London, 2002–2003.

(In archive footage) Himself, An Island’s Legacy: Preparing for TT, Spooks Studio, 2007.

Appeared in other productions, including A Murder Has Been Arranged, Rotherham Civic Theatre; appeared in several productions of Royal Academy of Dramatic Art as well as in productions of the Rotherham College of Arts and Technology; some sources cite an appearance in Richard II.

Albums: Narrator, Over the Hills and Far Away: The Music of Sharpe, Virgin, 1996. Music Videos: Tony Hadley, ⬙Build Me Up,⬙ 1996. Enya, ⬙May It Be,⬙ 2001. Moby, ⬙We Are All Made of Stars,⬙ 2002.

Radio Appearances: Reader of excerpts from Romeo and Juliet, Woman’s Hour, BBC Radio 4, 1987. Voice of Martin Guerre, The True Story Martin Guerre, BBC Radio 4, 1992. God for the day, Simon Mayo, BBC Radio One, 1997. Himself, Drive Time, Capitol Radio, 1997. Narrator, ⬙A Kind of Loving,⬙ Book at Bedtime, BBC Radio 4, 1998. Narrator, Lyrical Ballads—Wordsworth and Coleridge, BBC Radio 4, 1998. Narrator, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, BBC Radio 2, 1998. Performer in a scene from Macbeth, Saturday Review, BBC Radio 4, 2002. Himself, Neil Warnock’s ⬙Christmas Radio Show,⬙ BBC Radio Sheffield, 2002. Himself, The Jonathan Ross Show, BBC Radio 2, 2003. Narrator, Radio 2’s Christmas Chillout, BBC Radio 2, 2005.

Video Games: (In archive footage) Voice of Boromir, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (also known as O senhor dos aneis: As duas torres), Electronic Arts, 2002. (In archive footage) Voice of Boromir, The Lord of the Rings: The Third Age, Electronic Arts, 2004. Voices of Emperor Martin Septim and others, The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion, Bethesda Softworks, 2006. Audiobooks: Bernard Cornwell, Sharpe’s Devil, HarperCollins Audio, 1995. Benedict Flynn, King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table, Naxos Audiobooks, 1997. Rob Childs, The Big Game, BBC Audiobooks/Cover to Cover Cassettes, 1999. Childs, The Big Match, BBC Audiobooks/Cover to Cover Cassettes, 1999. Stanley Matthews, The Way It Was (also known as The Way It Was: The Autobiography), Hodder & Stoughton Audio Books, 2000.

RECORDINGS Videos: Officer Richard Sharpe (title role), Sharpe: The Legend, 1997. Himself, The Book That Wrote Itself, 1999. Himself, The Making of ⬙The Lord of the Rings,⬙ New Line Home Video, 2002. Himself, A Day in the Life of a Hobbit (short), Buena Vista Home Video, 2005. Himself, ⬙National Treasure⬙ on Location (short), Buena Vista Home Video, 2005. Himself, Cabin Pressure: Designing the Aalto E–474 (short), Buena Vista, 2006. Himself, Directing Bond: The Martin Chronicles (short; also known as The Martin Chronicles), Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 2006. Himself, In–Flight Movie: The Making of ⬙Flightplan⬙ (short), Buena Vista, 2006. Himself, Path of Darkness: Making ⬙Silent Hill,⬙ Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2006. (In archive footage) Himself, Premiere Bond: Opening Nights (short), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2006. Himself, The Return of Bond: The Start of Production Press Event (short), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2006.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, December 11, 1995, p. 121.

BEATO, Affonso 1941– (Affonso Henrique Beato) PERSONAL Full name, Affonso Henriques Ferreira Beato; born July 13, 1941, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; immigrated to the United States, 1970. Education: Earned a B.F.A.; studied painting at the Escola Nacional de Belas Artes. Addresses: Manager—Sandra Marsh Management, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 220, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. 31

BEATO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Career: Cinematographer. Worked as a cinematographer on over 300 commercials, 60 shorts, and numerous music videos.

Hot Times (also known as A Hard Day for Archie, My Erotic Fantasies, Sweet Sixteen, The Adventures of Archie), Monterey Home Video, 1974. Destino manifiesto (documentary), 1977. The Boss’ Son, Circle Films, 1978. Terra dos indios (also known as Land of Indians), Embrafilme, 1979. Enid Is Sleeping (also known as Over Her Dead Body), 1980. Documenteur (also known as Documenteur: An Emotion Picture), Cine Tamaris, 1981. Los dos mundos de Angelita (also known as The Two Worlds of Angelita), First Run Features, 1982. Routes of Exile: A Moroccan Jewish Odyssey (documentary), 1983. Circle of Power (also known as Brainwash, Mystique, and The Naked Weekend), Ambassador Film Distributors, 1983. Para Viver Um Grande Amor, Embrafilme, 1984. Tropclip, Embrafilme, 1985. Alem da Paixao (also known as Beyond Passion, Felizes Para Sempre, and Happily Ever After), European Classics Video, 1985. The Big Easy (also known as The Big Crackdown), Columbia, 1987. Great Balls of Fire!, Orion, 1989. Uncovered (also known as La tabla de Flandes), 1994. Mil e Uma (also known as A Thousand and One), Sagres Filmes, 1994. La flor de mi secreto (also known as La fleur de mon secret and The Flower of My Secret), Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Cinco Dias, Cinco Noites (also known as Cinq jours, cinq nuits), 1996. The Informant, Laurenfilm S.A., 1997. Carne tremula (also known as En chair et en os and Live Flesh), Goldwyn Films, 1997. Traicao (also known as Treason), 1998. Todo sobre mi madre (also known as All About My Mother and Tout sur ma mere), Sony Pictures Classics, 1999. Orfeu, New Yorker Films, 1999. Price of Glory, New Line Cinema, 2000. Ghost World, United Artists, 2001. Adriana Calcanhoto—Publico (documentary), 2001. Dot the I (also known as El punto sobre la I), Artisan Entertainment, 2003. Deus e Brasileiro (also known as God Is Brazilian), Columbia TriStar, 2003. View from the Top, Miramax, 2003. The Fighting Temptations, Paramount, 2003. Dark Water, Buena Vista, 2005. The Queen (also known as La regina), Miramax, 2006. Love in the Time of Cholera, New Line Cinema, 2007. Nights in Rodanthe, Warner Bros., 2008.

Member: American Society of Cinematographers, Associacao brasileira de cinematografia (founding member). Awards, Honors: Festival de Brasilia Award, best cinematography, 1965; Coruja de Ouro Award, best cinematography, 1969; Candango Trophy, Brazilia Festival of Brazilian Cinema, best cinematography, 1967, for Cara a Cara; Candango Trophy, Brazilia Festival of Brazilian Cinema, 1994, for Mil e Uma; Golden Kikito, Gramado Film Festival, Latin competition–best cinematography, 1996, for Cinco Dias, Cinco Noites; APCA Trophy, best cinematography, Sao Paulo Association of Art Critics Awards, Cinema Brazil Grand Prize, best cinematography, 2000, both for Orfeu; Golden Frog Award nomination, Camerimage, 1999, Goya Award nomination, best cinematography, CEC Award nomination, best cinematography, Cinema Writers Circle, Spain, 2000, all for Todo sobre mi madre; Premio Associacao Brasileira de Cinematografia Award, 2001, for the Vento (a commercial) and ⬙Perola negra⬙ (a music video); Cinema Brazil Grand Prize nomination, best cinematography, 2004, for Deus e Brasileiro. CREDITS Film Cinematographer: (As Affonso Henrique Beato) O Circo (documentary short), 1965. Lima Barreto—Trajetoria (documentary short), 1966. Heitor dos prazeres (documentary short), 1966. Cara a Cara (also known as Face to Face), Transvideo, 1967. Copacabana me engana (also known as Copabana Fools Me), 1968. ⬙Memorias do Cangaco,⬙ Brasil Verdade (documentary), 1968. Viagem ao film do mundo (also known as Voyage to the End of the World), Unibrasil Filmes, 1968. Mascara de traicao, Globo Video, 1969. O Dragao da maldade contra o Santo Guerrereiro (also known as Antonio das Mortes), Grove Press, 1969. O Bravo guerreiro (also known as The Brave Warrior), New Yorker Films, 1969. Pindorama, 1970. Le maitre du temps, 1970. La tierra prometida (also known as The Promised Land), Tricontinental Film Center, 1971. O Capitao bandeira contra o Dr. Moura Brasil, Difilm, 1971. Heranca do Nordeste (documentary), 1972.

Film Work; Other: Camera assistant, Os Fuzis (also known as The Guns), 1963. 32

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Assistant camera, Macunaima (also known as Jungle Freaks), New Line Cinema, 1969. Camera operator, Dot the I (also known as El punto sobre), 2003. Camera operator, The Queen (also known as La regina), Miramax, 2006.

BELL BELL, Jamie 1986– PERSONAL Born March 14, 1986, in Billingham, Stockton on Tees, England; son of John and Eileen (an office worker) Bell. Education: Attended the Royal Ballet School; also trained as a tap dancer.

Film Appearances: Himself, Memoria de ⬙Carne tremula⬙ (documentary short), 1997. Himself, Dark Water: Extraordinary Ensemble (documentary short), Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2005.

Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Los Angeles, CA. Manager—Artists Independent Management, 825 Nowita Pl., Venice, CA 90291. Career: Actor. Giffoni Film Festival, honorary jury president, 2001; appeared in KateModern, a teen internet drama, 2007. Also worked as a model.

Television Cinematographer; Series: Oye Willie, PBS, 1980. Television Cinematographer; Movies: Supergirl—Das madchen von den sternen (also known as Supergirl), 1971. Marisa Monte: Mais, 1991. The Wrong Man, Showtime, 1993. Pronto, Showtime, 1997. Dead by Midnight, ABC, 1997. The Informant (also known as Johnny Loves Suzy), Showtime, 1998. Plainsong, CBS, 2004.

Awards, Honors: National Board of Review Award, outstanding young actor, Best Young Actor Award, Molodist International Film Festival, Sierra Award, youth in film, Las Vegas Film Critics Society, European Film Award nomination, best actor, British Independent Film Award, best newcomer on–screen, New York Film Critics Online Award, breakthrough performer, 2000, Young Artist Award, best young actor in an international film, Teen Choice Award nomination, film—choice breakout performance, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—drama, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, best performance by a youth in a leading or supporting role, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award nomination, best newcomer, Online Film Critics Society Award nomination, best cinematic debut/breakthrough, ALFS Award, British newcomer of the year, London Critics Circle, Evening Standard British Film Award, most promising newcomer, Empire Award, best debut, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, most promising actor, Critics Choice Award, best child performance, Broadcast Film Critics Association, Film Award, best performance by an actor in a leading role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 2001, all for Billy Elliot; National Board of Review Award (with others), best acting by an ensemble, Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a feature film— leading young actor, 2003, both for Nicholas Nickleby; Young Artist Award, best performance in a feature film—leading young actor, 2005, for Undertow.

Television Cinematographer; Specials: Adriana Calcanhoto—Publico, 2001. Television Cinematographer; Pilots: Blood Ties, Fox, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Mann vom anderen Stern, Supergirl—Das madchen von den sternen (also known as Supergirl), 1971. Smuggler, The Wrong Man, Showtime, 1933. Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Festival de San Sebastian, Ceremonia de Clausura, 1996. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Affonso Beato, http://www.affonsobeato.com, October 20, 2007.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Title role, Billy Elliot (also known as Dancer), USA Films, 2000.

BEHAN, Shaun See BEAN, Sean 33

BENISON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Himself, ⬙Billy Elliot⬙: Breaking Free (documentary short), Universal Studios Home Video, 2001. Private first class Charlie Shakespeare, Deathwatch, Lions Gate Films, 2002. Smike, Nicholas Nickleby, United Artists, 2002. Himself, Creating a Classic: The Making of ⬙Nicolas Nickleby⬙ (documentary short), Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer Home Entertainment, 2003. Himself, ⬙Nicholas Nickleby⬙: The Cast on the Cast (short), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer Home Entertainment, 2003. Chris Munn, Undertow, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2004. Dick Dandelion, Dear Wendy, Wellspring Media, 2005. Dean, The Chumscrubber (also known as Gluck in kleinen dosen), Newmarket Films, 2005. Jimmy, King Kong (also known as Kong: The Eighth Wonder of the World and Peter Jackson’s ⬙King Kong⬙), Universal, 2005. Himself, Under the Undertow (documentary short), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists Home Video, 2005. Himself, ⬙King Kong⬙: Peter Jackson’s Production Diaries (documentary), MCA/Universal Home Video, 2005. Himself, Recreating the Eighth Wonder: The Making of ⬙King Kong⬙ (documentary), Universal Studios Home Video, 2006. Ralph ⬙Iggy⬙ Igantwoski, Flags of Our Fathers, Paramount, 2006. Hallam Foe, Hallam Foe, Magnolia Pictures, 2007. Griffin, Jumper, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008. Defiance, Paramount Vantage, 2008.

Television Cinematographer; Episodic: ⬙The ’Billy Elliot’ Boy,⬙ Omnibus, BBC, 2001. Stage Appearances: Bugsy Malone, London, 1998. Also appeared in Tin Pan Ali, National Youth Music Theatre; The Wizard of Oz, National Youth Music Theatre. Radio Appearances: Appeared in My Uncle Freddie, BBC Radio 4. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Jimmy, ⬙King Kong⬙: The Official Game of the Movie (also known as Kong: The 8th Wonder of the World), Ubi Soft Entertainment, 2005. Music Videos: Green Day’s ⬙Wake Me Up When September Ends,⬙ 2005. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, December 22, 2000. Interview, April, 2004, p. 60. People Weekly, November 20, 2000, p. 98.

Television Appearances; Series: Mark Sheedy, Close & True, ITV, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: The Orange British Academy Film Awards, 2001. The 7th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2001. Presenter, The 58th Annual Golden Globe Award, NBC, 2001. The Orange British Academy Film Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2002. Green Day Makes a Video: ⬙Wake Me Up When September Ends,⬙ 2005. Himself and Dick, Letters to Dear Wendy, 2005. Presenter, The Orange British Academy Film Awards, BBC, 2007.

BENISON, Peter 1950– PERSONAL Born April 28, 1950, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada; son of Milton and Muriel (maiden name, Parker) Benison. Education: McGill University, B.S., psychology, 1971. Avocational Interests: Sailing, skiing, scuba diving. Addresses: Office—Dormont Studios Inc., 79 Orchard Park Blvd., Toronto, Ontario M4L 3E3, Canada.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2000. The Frank Skinner Show, ITV, 2000, 2005. ⬙The ’Billy Elliot’ Boy,⬙ Omnibus, BBC, 2001. Corazon de ѧ, 2005. ⬙King Kong,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2005. ⬙Billy Elliot,⬙ Movie Connections, 2007.

Career: Cinematographer, director of photography, photographer, and camera operator. Briston Productions, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, director of photography, 1972–77; affiliated with Dormont Studios, Canadian cities and Los Angeles, 1978—; associated with industrial films. 34

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Member: Canadian Society of Cinematographers, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, Lambda Chi Alpha (treasurer of Montreal chapter, 1969–70).

BENISON Looking for Angelina, The Galaxy Group, 2004. Memory, Echo Bridge Entertainment, 2006. A Broken Life, Seven Arts Pictures, 2007. Omega Kids, 3210 Films, 2008.

Awards, Honors: Silver Leaf Award, International Association of Business Communicators; second place award, United States Industrial Film Festival, 1984; first place award, Nebraska Interactive Video and Disc awards, 1986; Silver Birch Award, International Television Association, 1986; Canadian Society of Cinematographers Award, best cinematography in a television drama, 1988, for Captain Power: The Beginning; Canadian Society of Cinematographers Award, best cinematography in television drama, and Gemini Award nomination, best photography in a dramatic program or series, both 1988, for Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future; Canadian Society of Cinematographers Award, best cinematography in a theatrical feature, 1991, for Whispers; Canadian Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, best cinematography in a theatrical feature, 1992, for The Dance Goes On; Canadian Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, best cinematography in a television series, 1992, for Street Legal; Canadian Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, best cinematography in television drama, 1994, for Rapture; Gemini Award, EFX, 1996, for Night of the Twisters; Canadian Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, best cinematography, 1997, for Bullet to Beijing; Canadian Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, best cinematography in a television drama, 1998, for Thunder Point; Leo Award nomination, Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of British Columbia, 1999, for Perfect Little Angels.

Film Second Unit Director of Photography: The Gate, New Century/Vista Film Company, 1987. Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 (also known as Battlefield Earth), Warner Bros., 2000. Chicago (musical; also known as Chicago: The Musical), Miramax, 2002. Silent Hill (also known as Centralia), TriStar, 2006. Film Photographer: Additional photographer, Terror Train (also known as Train of Terror and Le monstre du train), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1980. Second unit photographer, Death Ship, Avco–Embassy Pictures, 1980. Film Camera Operator: Second unit camera operator, My Bloody Valentine (also known as The Secret), Paramount, c. 1981. Second unit camera operator, Gas, Paramount, 1981. Of Unknown Origin, Warner Bros., c. 1983. Second unit camera operator, Cross Country, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1983. Second camera operator, The Hotel New Hampshire, Orion, 1984. Television Director of Photography; Series: Night Heat, CBS, 1985–91. Hot Shots, CBS, 1986–87. Street Legal, CBC, 1986–94. Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future (live action and animated), syndicated, 1987–88. Diamonds, CBS, 1987–88, USA Network, 1988–90. (And camera operator) My Secret Identity, syndicated, 1988–91. Counterstrike (also known as Auf eigene Faust, Contraataque, Contragolpe, and Force de frappe), CTV (Canada) and USA Network, 1990–93. Top Cops, CBS, 1990–93. The Weight, The Movie Network (Canada), beginning 2008.

CREDITS Film Cinematographer: Ups & Downs (also known as Prep School), 1981. Meatballs III: Summer Job (also known as Meatballs III and Meatballs III—Academie de vacances), TMS (The Movie Store; also known as Moviestore Entertainment), 1987. Oklahoma Smugglers, Cambridge Entertainment/Sharp Features, 1987. Stunt People (documentary), 1989. Whispers (also known as Dean R. Koontz’s ⬙Whispers⬙ and Whispers to Kill), 1989. The Dance Goes On, Norstar Entertainment, 1991. Last Resort (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Last Resort⬙ and National Lampoon’s ⬙Scuba School⬙), Trimark Pictures, 1994. Double Take, Cinepix Film Properties/CFP Distribution, 1997. Watchtower (also known as Cruel and Unusual and Aux aguets), Alliance Atlantis, 2001. The Last Hit, Caged Angel Films, 2004.

Television Director of Photography; Movies: Shades of Love: Make Mine Chartreuse (also known as Make Mine Chartreuse), The Movie Network (Canada), 1987. Shades of Love: Ballerina and the Blues (also known as Ballerina and the Blues), The Movie Network, 1988. Captain Power: The Beginning (also known as Captain Power: Against the New Order; consists of episodes of Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future), c. 1988. 35

BENNETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Scent of Danger (also known as Scent of Murder and Sur la piste du danger), Animal Planet, 2002. Perfect Romance (also known as Keyword: Love), Lifetime, 2004. Confessions of an American Bride, Lifetime, 2005. For the Love of a Child, Lifetime, 2006. Four Extraordinary Women, Lifetime, 2006. Maneater, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007. To Be Fat Like Me, Lifetime, 2007.

Rapture, 1993. What Are Families For?, CBC, 1993. Woman on the Ledge, NBC, 1993. The Lifeforce Experiment (also known as The Breakthrough, Dead Men Talk, and Le silence de la liberte), USA Network, 1994. Bullet to Beijing (also known as Beijing Express, Len Deighton’s ⬙Bullet to Beijing,⬙ and Peking Express), Showtime, 1995. Closer and Closer, Lifetime, 1995. Midnight in St. Petersburg (also known as Minuit a Saint–Petersbourg), Showtime, 1995. The Wrong Woman, CBS, 1995. The Conspiracy of Fear, HBO, 1996. For Love Alone: The Ivana Trump Story (also known as Ivana Trump’s ⬙For Love Alone⬙), CBS, 1996. Gone in a Heartbeat, CBS, 1996. Night of the Twisters, Family Channel, 1996. No Greater Love (also known as Danielle Steel’s ⬙No Greater Love⬙), NBC, 1996. No One Could Protect Her (also known as ABC Sunday Night Movie), ABC, 1996. Race against Time: The Search for Sarah, CBS, 1996. Thunder Point (also known as Jack Higgins’ ⬙Thunder Point⬙ and Thunderpoint), Showtime, 1996. Windsor Protocol (also known as Jack Higgins’ ⬙Windsor Protocol⬙), Showtime, 1996. The Accident (also known as The Accident: A Moment of Truth Movie), NBC, 1997. Big and Hairy, Showtime, 1998. A Champion’s Fight (also known as A Champion’s Fight: A Moment of Truth Movie, Don’t Die My Love, and Shattered Hearts), NBC, 1998. I Know What You Did (also known as Crimes of Passion: I Know What You Did and In Defense of Murder), ABC, 1998. Loving Evangeline (also known as Harlequin’s ⬙Loving Evangeline⬙ and En quete de verite), Showtime, 1998. One Hot Summer Night (also known as Crimes of Passion: One Hot Summer Night, One Hot Summer Night: A Crimes of Passion Movie, and The Trophy Wife’s Secret), ABC, 1998. Perfect Little Angels, Fox Family Channel, 1998. Playing to Win (also known as Playing to Win: A Moment of Truth Movie), NBC, 1998. Race against Fear (also known as Broken Silence, Race against Fear: A Moment of Truth Movie, and Sin of Silence), NBC, 1998. Someone to Love Me (also known as Girl in the Backseat and Someone to Love Me: A Moment of Truth Movie), NBC, 1998. Genius, Disney Channel, 1999. Alley Cats Strike, Disney Channel, 2000. Blind Obsession, World International Network, 2001. Never Say Die (also known as Outside the Law), 2001. ⬙Home Alone: Taking Back the House⬙ (also known as ⬙Home Alone 4⬙), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 2002.

Television Camera Operator; Movies: The Wrong Woman, CBS, 1995. Television Director of Photography; Specials: Women of the World, syndicated, 1986. Television Director of Photography; Episodic: ⬙Stranger in Possum Meadows,⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The New Twilight Zone), CBS, 1989. Director of photography for other programs, including Beware of Dog, Animal Planet.

WRITINGS Nonfiction: Contributor to periodicals, including American Cinematographer, Cinema Canada, and Widescreen.

BENNETT, Nigel 1949– (Nigel Bennet)

PERSONAL Born November 19, 1949, in Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England; married (marriage ended); some sources cite another marriage; children: some sources cite children Matthew, Michael, Sam, Hannah. Education: Attended college; studied drama. Avocational Interests: Golf, skiing, ice fishing. Addresses: Agent—Characters Talent Agency, 8 Elm St., Second Floor, Toronto, Ontario M5G 1G7, Canada. Career: Actor. Appeared in and contributed voice work to several advertisements. Exodus Theatre Group, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, artistic director; affiliated with the Contact Theatre Company and the Breconshire 36

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Theatre Company; also a drama instructor. Member of the ska musical group the Members, c. 1970s. Appeared at conventions.

BENNETT Otto Krueger, The Curse of the Werewolf, Phoenix Theatre, 1977. George McBrain, Comedians, Haymarket Theatre, Leicester, England, 1978. Inspector Truscott, Loot, Haymarket Theatre, 1978. Levi, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (musical), Haymarket Theatre, 1978. Orestes, Electra, Haymarket Theatre, 1978. Professor Niven, The Mummy’s Tomb, Haymarket Theatre, 1978. Ambitioso, The Revenger’s Tragedy, Liverpool Playhouse, 1979. Captain Fitzpatrick, Tom Jones, Library Theatre Company, Manchester, England, 1979. English waiter, school bully, Byron Smith, Tibbett, Chapman, Oscar Wilde, and Tobin, Fearless Frank, King’s Head Theatre Club, London, 1979. Seyton, Macbeth, Haymarket Theatre, 1979. Vladimir, Waiting for Godot, Phoenix Theatre, 1979. Prince of Morocco, The Merchant of Venice, The Young Vic, London, beginning 1979. Mr. Smith, Killer on the Dance Floor, Phoenix Theatre, 1980. Nick, Bedroom Farce, Haymarket Theatre, 1980. Trevor Tinsley, Funny Peculiar, Haymarket Theatre, 1980. Wooed and Viewed, Pavilion Theatre, Brighton, England, 1980. Dimitri, The Fire Bird, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England, 1981. Eric Brown, Skoiled, Crucible Theatre, 1981. Thus Horner, The Country Wife, Crucible Theatre, 1981. The trick cyclist, Spokesong, Phoenix Theatre, 1981. Arthur, Dirty Linen, Haymarket Theatre, 1982. The creature, Frankenstein, Haymarket Theatre, 1982. James Bonny, Live and Be Hanged, Haymarket Theatre, 1982. Lassie the Wonder Dog, Scare against the Animals, Haymarket Theatre, 1982. Timothy, Salad Days, Haymarket Theatre, 1982. Jakob Engstrand, Ghosts, Haymarket Theatre, 1983. Neil Andrews, Just between Ourselves, Haymarket Theatre, 1983. Putz, Rookery Nook, Haymarket Theatre, 1983. Victor Prynne, Private Lives, Haymarket Theatre, 1983. George Mole, The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole, Phoenix Theatre, also Wyndham’s Theatre, London, both 1984. John Smith, Run for Your Wife, Toronto Theatre of Comedy, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1986. Sydney, Kafka’s Dick, Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1990. Neville Bunker, Season’s Greetings, Stage West, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, 1990–91. Claudius, Hamlet, Halifax Neptune Theatre, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, 2000.

Member: Equity (British Actors’ Equity Association). Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, best performance by a supporting actor, 1993, and Gemini Award, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a dramatic series, 1996, both Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, for Forever Knight; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a featured supporting role in a dramatic series, 2002, for Lexx; several Robert Merritt Award nominations, Theatre Nova Scotia, including two nominations for best actor, 2002, for Art, and 2005, for Parrsboro Boxing Club, two nominations for outstanding performance—lead actor, 2006, for The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, and 2007, for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, and nominations for outstanding direction and (with others) outstanding production, both 2007, for Noises Off; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a continuing leading dramatic role, 2006, for At the Hotel. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Geoffrey, Mr. Foot, husband, Black and Silver, Kenneth, The New Quixote, and Stephen and Barney, Chinamen, all produced as part of The Two of Us, Dolman Theatre, Newport, South Wales, 1969. Father Maximin, Trap for a Lonely Man, Newport Playgoers Studio Group, Dolman Theatre, c. 1969. Theo, The Flip Side, Newport Playgoers Studio Group, Dolman Theatre, c. 1969. Monty Python Live at the Hollywood Bowl (also known as Monty Python at the Hollywood Bowl), Hollywood Bowl, Hollywood, Los Angeles, 1970. Make ’Em Laugh, Breconshire Theatre Company, 1973. Various roles, Whatever Happened to Comedy?, Breconshire Theatre Company, 1974. Before Your Very Eyes, Byker Community Theatre Group, 1975. Four’s Company, Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, England, 1975. The Great Discovery Show, Marlowe Theatre, 1975. Nathan Bullstone, Queen Elizabeth Slept Here?, Plymouth Theatre Company, Plymouth, England, 1976. Antonio, The Merchant of Venice, Phoenix Theatre, Leicester, England, 1977. Brunel, The I. K. Brunel Show, Plymouth Theatre Company, 1977. Nugget, Equus, Gateway Theatre, Chester, England, 1977. 37

BENNETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Appeared as Dr. Duponco in Dr. Duponco’s Traveling Wild West Medicine Show (also known as Dr. Duponco), Contact Theatre, parks in and around Manchester, England.

Ebenezer Scrooge, Scrooge, Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2000. Larry, Closer, Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2001. Serge, Art, Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2001. Charlie Barnet, One for the Pot, Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2002. Alexander Ignatyevich Vershinin, The Three Sisters, Atlantic Theatre Festival, Wolfville, Nova Scotia, Canada, 2003. Charles Condomine, Blithe Spirit, Atlantic Theatre Festival, 2003. Alex Martin, Parrsboro Boxing Club, Ship’s Company Theatre, Parrsboro, Nova Scotia, Canada, 2004. Conrad Aiken, Goodnight Disgrace, Postscript Productions, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, 2004. John Peerybingle, Cricket on the Hearth, Theatre New Brunswick, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada, 2004. Robert, Betrayal, Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2004. Robert Smith, Blue/Orange, Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2004. Captain von Trapp, The Sound of Music (musical), Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2005. Martin, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? (also known as The Goat), Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2005. George, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2006. Lieutenant colonel Jessep, A Few Good Men, Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2006. Walter Solomon, The Price, Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2007.

Stage Director: Lancelot & Elaine, Exodus Theatre Group, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, 2004. The Dumb Waiter, Atlantic Fringe Festival, Exodus Theatre Group, Canada, 2005. Noises Off, Atlantic Theatre Festival, Wolfville, Nova Scotia, Canada, 2006. Stage Producer: Fahrenheit 451, Exodus Theatre Group, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, 2004. Television Appearances; Series: Port official’s assistant, Reilly—Ace of Spies (also known as Reilly—The Ace of Spies), Thames Television, 1983, broadcast on Mystery!, PBS, c. 1983. Fisherman, Eh Brian! It’s a Whopper, Central Independent Television, beginning 1984. Dr. Leo Thompson, Super Dave (also known as The Super Dave Osbourne Show), Showtime and CTV (Canada), beginning 1987. Lucien LaCroix, Forever Knight, CBS, 1992–93, syndicated, 1994–95, USA Network and syndicated, 1995–96. Voice, Hurricanes (animated), syndicated, c. 1993–97. Frank Elsinger (OSIR director of operation), PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (also known as PSI Factor, Psi Factor, and Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal), CanWest Global Television and syndicated, 1996–99. (Sometimes credited as Nigel Bennet) Prince, Lexx (also known as Lexx: The Dark Zone Stories, Lexx: The Series, and Tales from a Parallel Universe), Sci–Fi Channel, 2000–2002. James McIntire, The State Within, BBC, 2006, BBC America, 2007. Himself, The Comedy Map of Britain (documentary), BBC, beginning 2007. Andrew Mannering, The Border, CBC, beginning 2008.

Appeared as Aston, The Caretaker, as Tiny, Dragon Rock, as Archie Rice, The Entertainer, as a hangman, Jack Shepherd, as the cook, Mother Courage and Her Children, as Arturo Ui, The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui, and as Harkshaw, The Ticket–of–Leave Man, all Phoenix Theatre, Leicester, England; appeared as Lord Arthur Savile, Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime, and in The Real Inspector Hound, both Dolman Theatre; as the title role, Dracula, Plymouth Theatre Company, Plymouth, England; as a sergeant of the guard, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, The Young Vic; as Lieutenant Simpson, Objection, Breconshire Theatre Company; as the master of ceremonies, A Victorian Musical Evening, Gateway Theatre; appeared in other productions, including Day by Day, and in productions at other venues, including the Bristol Old Vic, Bristol, England.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lieutenant Johnny Douglas, Passion and Paradise (also known as Murder in Paradise and Passion in Paradise), ABC, 1989. John Farrow, Love and Betrayal: The Mia Farrow Story, Fox, 1995. Victor Salinas, Degree of Guilt, NBC, 1995. James ⬙Jim⬙ Floyd, The Arrow (also known as Projet arrow), CBC, 1997. Colonel Sanitsky, Thanks of a Grateful Nation (also known as The Gulf War), Showtime, 1998.

Major Tours: The Great Discovery Show, cities in the county of Kent, England, c. 1970. The Magic Bus, Welsh cities, 1973. Riff Raff, The Rocky Horror Show (musical), Italian cities, 1984. 38

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BENNETT Private investigator Raskin (some sources spell name Ruskin), Her Desperate Choice (also known as Desperate Justice), Lifetime, 1996. Allan Schindler, Sr., Any Mother’s Son, Lifetime, 1997. Commanding officer, Lies He Told, ABC, 1997. General Harry Reynolds, Flood: A River’s Rampage, Family Channel, 1997. Kurt, ⬙Aart and Johtje Vos⬙ segment, Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Couples, Showtime, 1997. Joseph ⬙Joe⬙ Soloff, Naked City: A Killer Christmas (also known as NY—Streets of Death), Showtime, 1998. Senator Stephen Macguire, Sanctuary, 1998. Davis, Vanished without a Trace, NBC, 1999. Dr. McLaughlin, Half a Dozen Babies (also known as Baby, Oh Baby and Life’s Little Struggles), ABC, 1999. Dr. Russell Talmadge, Different, Lifetime, 1999. Donald Caldwell, Freefall (also known as Free Fall, Sabotage, and Angst ueber den Wolken), Fox Family Channel, 1999. Carter Hale, Catch a Falling Star, CBS, 2000. Frank Bressler, The Chippendales Murder (also known as Disputa entre amigos), USA Network, 2000. General Horatio Gates, The Crossing, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Richard Sloan, Code Name Phoenix (also known as Codename: Phoenix, Code Name—Phoenix, Codigo: Phoenix, and Koodinimi Phoenix), UPN, 2000. Edward Parnell, A Town without Christmas, CBS, 2001. Dr. Howell, Too Young to Be a Dad (also known as A Family’s Decision, Too Young to Be a Father, and Trop jeune pour etre pere), Lifetime, 2002. Jack Bavaro, Interceptor Force 2 (also known as Alpha Force and They Have Returned), Sci–Fi Channel, 2002. Stan, Heart of a Stranger, Lifetime, 2002. Warner MacDonald, The Scream Team (also known as The Soul Patrol, Das Scream Team, La patrouille fantome, and Patrulha das almas), Disney Channel, 2002. Dr. Ethan Grant, Do or Die, Sci–Fi Channel, 2003. Nick Gradwell, Sex & the Single Mom, Lifetime, 2003. Rat bastard, Martha, Inc.: The Story of Martha Stewart (also known as Driven to Succeed and Martha Stewart—L’obcession du succes), NBC, 2003. Gordon Riker, Mrs. Ashboro’s Cat (also known as Ghost Cat and Le chat fantome), Animal Planet, 2003. Sheriff Lathrop, Rush of Fear, Lifetime, 2003. Jack Bavaro, Phantom Force, Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Jeremy Whitmore, Plain Truth, Lifetime, 2004. Talmadge Loman, Reversible Errors (also known as Scott Turow’s ⬙Reversible Errors⬙), CBS, 2004. Detective sergeant Zilinski (some sources spell name as Zilinsky), The Hunt for the BTK Killer (also known as The BTK Killer and Terror in Wichita), CBS, 2005. Harrison Pendelton, Jesse Stone: Sea Change, CBS, 2007. Matters of Life and Dating, Lifetime, 2007.

Winfield Scott, War of 1812, [Canada], 1999. Fergus Keegan, Anne of Green Gables: The Continuing Story (also known as Anne 3 and Anne ѧ le maison aux pignons verts: Les annees de tourmente), CBC and PBS, 2000. Dick Somers, The Pilot’s Wife (also known as La femme du pilote), CBS, 2002. Harry Rawlins, Widows, ABC, 2002. Captain From, Shattered City: The Halifax Explosion, CBC, 2003. Brebeuf professor, Trudeau II: Maverick in the Making (also known as Trudeau: The Early Years and Trudeau: Pierre Elliott), CBC, 2005. Sam Emerson, Beach Girls, Lifetime, 2005. Jacob Knowlton, At the Hotel (also known as Hotel and Hotel Metropolitan), CBC, beginning c. 2006. Ian Greene, The Summit, CBC, 2008. Television Appearances; Movies: First Lubyanka guard, Gulag, HBO, 1985. Mr. Bob Holden number one, Bay Coven (also known as Bay Cove, The Devils of Bay Cove, Eye of the Demon, and Strangers in Town), NBC, 1987. Berger, Hitler’s Daughter, USA Network, 1990. Kurt Meyer, In Desperate Battle: Normandy 1944 (also known as The Valour and the Horror, Part 3, La bataille de Normandie, and La bravoure et le mepris, partie 3), CBS, 1992. Lawson, The Women of Windsor, World International Network (WIN, Canada), 1992. Baillie–Grohman, Dieppe, CBC, 1993. Clark Paxton, Shattered Trust: The Shari Karney Story (also known as Shattered Trust), NBC, 1993. Derek Eisner (an attorney), Web of Deceit (also known as I Know My Son Is Alive), NBC, 1994. Ed McCullough, Soft Deceit (also known as Ein raffinierter Coup, Irresistivel tentacao, and Slutspelet— Vem svindlar vem?), [Canada], 1994. George Bennett, Madonna: Innocence Lost, Fox, 1994. Levi Coffin, Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad, [Canada], 1994. Nicholai, Model by Day (also known as Lady X), Fox, 1994. Steve Rogers, Ultimate Betrayal, CBS, 1994. Dennis Malloy, The Shamrock Conspiracy, UPN, 1995. Detective Emmett Briscoe (some sources spell name as Briscoll), Where’s the Money, Noreen?, USA Network, 1995. Dr. Eisenstock, Harrison Bergeron (also known as Kurt Vonnegut’s ⬙Harrison Bergeron⬙), Showtime, 1995. Large man, Between Love and Honor, CBS and World International Network (WIN, Canada), 1995. Teddy, Friends at Last, CBS, 1995. Treasury agent Whittlesy, Cagney & Lacey: The View through the Glass Ceiling, CBS, 1995. Brother Anthony, Ed McBain’s 87th Precinct: Ice, NBC, 1996. Bruce Mouw, Gotti, HBO, 1996. 39

BENNETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 and Force de frappe), CTV (Canada) and USA Network, 1990. Ron Harris, ⬙Holy Thursday,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1990. Ron Harris, ⬙Spare Parts,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1990. Hudson, ⬙Big Brother Is Watching,⬙ Sweating Bullets (also known as Tropical Heat), CBS, 1991. Mr. Hudson, ⬙It’s a Free Country,⬙ A Question of Justice, 1991. Stash Jannovic, ⬙In the Blood,⬙ Counterstrike (also known as Auf eigene Faust, Contraataque, Contragolpe, and Force de frappe), CTV (Canada) and USA Network, 1991. Dr. Bill Brandt, ⬙Sins of the Father,⬙ Beyond Reality, USA Network, 1992. LaSalle, ⬙Stranger Than Fiction,⬙ Forever Knight, CBS, 1992. William Cross, ⬙Tattoo Arms and the Man,⬙ Secret Service, NBC, 1992. Himself, The Dini Petty Show, CTV (Canada), 1992. Andrew Michaels, ⬙Crossroads,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1993. Dr. Anders, ⬙Lapses in Memory,⬙ Matrix, CTV (Canada) and USA Network, 1993. John Mitchell, ⬙Straitjacket,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1993. Leon, ⬙Transfigured Night,⬙ The Hidden Room, Lifetime, 1993. Quinton Jones, ⬙French Twist,⬙ Counterstrike (also known as Auf eigene Faust, Contraataque, Contragolpe, and Force de frappe), CTV (Canada) and USA Network, 1993. Granger, ⬙The Human Factor,⬙ RoboCop: The Series (also known as RoboCop), syndicated, 1994. Voice of Jason Wyngarde, ⬙Dark Phoenix: Dazzler,⬙ X–Men (animated; also known as Insuperabili X–Men), Fox, 1994. Voice of Jason Wyngarde, ⬙Dark Phoenix: The Inner Circle,⬙ X–Men (animated; also known as Insuperabili X–Men), Fox, 1994. Entertainment Tonight (also known as Entertainment This Week, E.T., ET Weekend, and This Week in Entertainment), syndicated, 1994. Captain Jack Lasher, ⬙Banker’s Hours,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1995. Captain Jack Lasher, ⬙May I Talk with You,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1995. Enoch Cain, ⬙Fox Tales,⬙ Avonlea (also known as Road to Avonlea and Tales from Avonlea), CBC and Disney Channel, 1995. Enoch Cain, ⬙Homecoming,⬙ Avonlea (also known as Road to Avonlea and Tales from Avonlea), CBC and Disney Channel, 1995. The guide, ⬙Near Death,⬙ Forever Knight, syndicated, 1995. Samuel Wisotsky, ⬙The Marrying Man,⬙ Taking the Falls, CTV (Canada), 1995. Willis Logan, ⬙The Alliance,⬙ Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years, CTV (Canada) and syndicated, 1995. Cal Judson, ⬙Quicksilver,⬙ F/X: The Series (also known as F/X), CTV (Canada) and syndicated, 1997. Colonel Egran Petrosian, ⬙Rescue,⬙ La Femme Nikita (also known as Nikita), USA Network, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials: ⬙The Happy Hunting Ground,⬙ Play for Today, BBC, 1975. Gary, ⬙Housewarming,⬙ BBC2 Playhouse, BBC–2, 1981. Mr. Ring, ⬙Elizabeth Alone: Parts 2 and 3,⬙ BBC2 Playhouse, BBC–2, 1981. Father in 1930, A Child’s Christmas in Wales, Harlech Television and PBS, 1986. Math ѧ Who Needs It? (also known as Math, Who Needs It? and Math: Who Needs It?), PBS, 1991. Sir Robert Hooke, ⬙Newton: A Tale of Two Isaacs,⬙ The Inventors’ Specials (part of a series of specials; also known as The Inventors’ Specials: Newton: A Tale of Two Isaacs), [Canada and Ireland], 1997. Anthony Henday, Empire of the Bay (documentary), PBS, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Colin Bailey, Coronation Street (also known as Corrie, Florizel Street, and Where No Bird Sings), Independent Television (England), 1977. Edward Marchand (some sources cite role as Edward Marchant), ⬙Bird of Paradise,⬙ The Campbells, CTV (Canada) and Scottish Television, 1986. Mr. Kilpatrick, ⬙Love You to Death,⬙ Night Heat, CBS, 1986. Monsieur Duval, ⬙Nina Who?,⬙ Adderly, CBS, 1986. Valley, ⬙Domestic Spirits,⬙ Diamonds, CBS and CanWest Global Television, 1987. Cliff Griffin, ⬙Survival of the Fittest,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents (also known as Alfred Hitchcock esittaeae, Alfred Hitchcock presenta, Alfred Hitchcock presente, and Alfred Hitchcock zeigt), USA Network, 1988. Dr. David Blaikie, ⬙Still Life,⬙ Mount Royal (also known as Mont–Royal), [France and Canada], 1988. Jim Sinclair, ⬙Memories,⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The New Twilight Zone), CBS, 1988. Lukash, ⬙Conflict of Interest,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1989. Rausch and Walden, ⬙The Butcher,⬙ Friday the 13th (also known as Friday’s Curse, Friday the 13th: The Series, The 13th Hour, Aaveita ja kummituksia, Erben des Fluchs, Kauhun kammio, L’entrepot du diable, Misterio para tres, Pentek 13, Perjantain kirous, and Vendredi 13), syndicated, 1989. Big Steve, ⬙Wild Willy and the Waves,⬙ T and T (also known as T & T), syndicated, 1990. Derek Blackhorn, ⬙Can I Get a Witness?,⬙ Max Glick, CBC, 1990. Derek Blackhorn, ⬙Music Hath Charms,⬙ Max Glick, CBC, 1990. Derek Blackhorn, ⬙The Power of Positive Thinking,⬙ Max Glick, CBC, 1990. Duffy (some sources cite role as Phil Norwin), ⬙Duffy, Bok & Flann,⬙ E.N.G. (also known as ENG), CTV (Canada) and Lifetime, 1990. Kirkoff, ⬙The Dealbreaker,⬙ Counterstrike (also known as Auf eigene Faust, Contraataque, Contragolpe, 40

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BENNETT Patrick Lawless, ⬙Emma’s Boy,⬙ Dark Realm (also known as Le monde des tenebres), Sci–Fi Channel, 2001. Alan Pinkerton, ⬙The Private Eyes,⬙ Mentors, Family Channel (Canada), 2002. Jerry Wright, ⬙Say Uncle,⬙ Liography (also known as Liocracy), Comedy Network (Canada), 2003. John Warren, ⬙Final Judgment,⬙ Mutant X, syndicated, 2003. Paroo, ⬙Answers Given to Questions Never Asked,⬙ Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Andromeda⬙), syndicated, 2003. Roan Gerick, ⬙Painless,⬙ Starhunter (also known as Starhunter 2300), syndicated, 2003. Paroo, ⬙The Torment, the Release,⬙ Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Andromeda⬙), syndicated, 2004.

Nicholas Love, ⬙Drive, She Said,⬙ Once a Thief (also known as John Woo’s ⬙Once a Thief,⬙ John Woo’s ⬙The Thief,⬙ John Woo’s Violent Tradition, Kerran varas, aina varas?, Ladrao que rouba ladrao, Les repentis, and Matar a un ladron), CTV (Canada) and syndicated, 1997. Himself, SF Vortex (also known as sf Vortex and S–F Vortex), Sci–Fi Channel, 1997. Charles Barbier, ⬙The Louis Braille Story,⬙ Young Heroes, 1998. Colonel Egran Petrosian, ⬙New Regime,⬙ La Femme Nikita (also known as Nikita), USA Network, 1998. Major Raymond MacIntire, ⬙Live Free or Die,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Battleground Earth,⬙ Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete Terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1998. Major Raymond MacIntire, ⬙Pandora’s Box,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Battleground Earth,⬙ Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete Terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1998. Narrator, ⬙When You Gotta Go You Gotta Go: The Bunker,⬙ Freaky Stories (animated), YTV (Canada) and Fox Family Channel, 1998. U, ⬙From Honey, with Love,⬙ Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show (also known as Disney’s ⬙Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show⬙ and Honey, I Shrunk the Kids), syndicated, 1998. Voice of Edokk, ⬙The Forever War,⬙ Silver Surfer (animated), Fox and TeleToon (Canada), 1998. Himself, Jane Hawtin Live, Western International Communications (WIC) Television and Women’s Television Network (WTN, later known as W Network), 1998. Himself, Open Mike with Mike Bullard (also known as The Mike Bullard Show and Open Mike), CanWest Global Television, 1998. Himself, Off the Record, TSN (Canada), 1998, 2000. Jacomb–Hyde, ⬙The Black Glove of Melchizedek,⬙ The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne, Sci–Fi Channel, 1999. Jake Esterhaus, ⬙Eyewitness,⬙ Total Recall 2070 (also known as Total Recall and Total Recall: The Series), Showtime and ON TV, 1999. Himself, Grumps, CanWest Global Television, 1999. Koom, ⬙Watery Grave,⬙ Code Name: Eternity (also known as Code: Eternity, Code Name: Eternity— Gefahr aus dem All, and Koodinimi: Ikuisuus), Sci–Fi Channel, 2000. Professor Alaine Richarde, ⬙Cross of Voodoo,⬙ Relic Hunter (also known as Relic Hunter—Die Schatzjagerin and Sydney Fox l’aventuriere), syndicated, 2000. Himself, First Edition (also known as 1st Edition), CBC, 2000. Himself, Live at Five, CTV Atlantic (Canada), 2000. Barney Wheelock, ⬙One Step Closer to Roger,⬙ All Souls, UPN, 2001.

Appeared in other programs, including an appearance as Albert Hillerman, Two for Joy. Some sources cite an appearance as Senator Wetherley in The West Wing (also known as West Wing and El ala oeste de la Casablanca), NBC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Lucien LaCroix, ⬙Dark Knight,⬙ Forever Knight, CBS, 1992. Cyno commander, Star Command (also known as In the Fold), UPN, 1996. Edward Merlyn, Merlyn, c. 1999. Television Additional Voices; Series: Action Man (animated), UPN and syndicated, 1995–97, broadcast as part of the programming block Amazin’ Adventures (also known as Bohbot Kids Network and BKN). Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Francesca,⬙ Forever Knight, USA Network and syndicated, 1996. Film Appearances: Member of musical group, Urgh! A Music War (compilation of musical performances), 1981, Filmways Pictures, 1982, Pan–Canadian Film Distributors, 1983. Second helicopter pilot, The Ninja Mission, New Line Cinema, 1984. Choreographer, La bottega dell’orefice (also known as Bonds of Love, The Jeweller’s Shop, and La boutique de l’orfevre), Alliance Entertainment, 1988. Derek Blackthorn, The Outside Chance of Maximilian Glick (also known as Bright Spark and La fugue de Maximilien Glick), Southgate Entertainment, 1988. Geoffrey Owens, The Star Turn, 1989. Jack Wootton, Narrow Margin, TriStar, 1990. 41

BENZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 RECORDINGS

Alan Spencer, Passage of the Heart, 1992. Asgaard, Legends of the Fall, TriStar, 1994. Bryson Vautour, Paint Cans, National Film Board of Canada, 1994. Kasajian, Back in Action (also known as Coup de force), Shapiro–Glickenhaus Home Video, 1994. Nico (Rooker’s henchman), Darkman III: Die Darkman Die (also known as Darkman III and Darkman 3: Die Darkman Die), MCA Home Entertainment, 1996. Sladecker, Memory Run (also known as Synapse), Imperial Entertainment, 1996. Agent Burton Cash, Murder at 1600 (also known as Murder at 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue), Warner Bros., 1997. Harvey Sawyer, Strike! (also known as All I Wanna Do, The Hairy Bird, College femminile, and Les filles font la loi), Miramax, 1998. Inspector Bassie, One Tough Cop, Stratosphere Entertainment, 1998. Michel O’Shea, Top of the Food Chain (also known as Invasion, Invasion!, and Welcome to Exceptional Vista), Equinox Entertainment, 1999. Dr. Enrico Rocco, Beyond Mozambique (also known as Rats and Rabbits), Majouric Distribution, 2000. Dr. Rupert Whitney, The Skulls (also known as Le clan des Skulls), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2000. Senator Richard Karnes, Phase IV (also known as Phase 4), 2001. Eammon, The Wake, c. 2001. Finster, Cypher (also known as Brainstorm and Company Man), Miramax, 2002. Colonel Preston Waters, Post Impact (also known as P.I.: Post Impact and Apokalypse Eis), Snowblind Productions/Tandem Communications, 2004. Doctor, Heaven Is Empty (short film), Scaravelli Films, c. 2004. Duncan, Tomorrow and Tomorrow, c. 2004. When Children Rule the World (short film), c. 2004. Heart in Mouth, c. 2005. Henry Tyler, A Bug and a Bag of Weed, Domino Film & Television International, 2006. Sheriff Bob Knickle, Just Buried (also known as Pushing Up Daisies), Seville Pictures, 2007. Errol, A Very Lucky Girl, c. 2007. Sir James Graham, Fatal Passage, PTV Produtions, 2008.

CD–ROMs: Provided the voice of Albert Peritus for the CD–ROM Living in the Physical World. WRITINGS Novels; with P. N. Elrod: The Keeper of the King, Baen, 1997. His Father’s Son, Baen, 2001. Siege Perilous, Baen, 2004. Short Fiction; with P. N. Elrod: ⬙Wolf and Hound,⬙ published in the book Dracula in London, volume edited by Elrod and illustrated by Bill Dodge, Ace Trade, 2001. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cult Times, April, 1999, pp. 38–40. Starlog, June, 1995.

BENZ, Gary R. (Gary Benz) PERSONAL Married, wife’s name Ana Alicia (an actress), April 24, 1994; children: Cathryn Dylan. Addresses: Office—GRB Entertainment, Inc., 13400 Riverside Dr., Suite 300, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423. Career: Producer, director, and writer. GRB Entertainment, Inc., Sherman Oaks, CA, president and chief executive officer. Member of Writers and Directors Foundation.

Appeared as James ⬙Jim⬙ Floyd in Avro Arrow, a short film in the Canadian Heritage Minute series (series also known as Heritage Minutes and Historica Minutes: History by the Minute).

Member: Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Caucus for Television Producers.

Radio Appearances: Voices of several characters, ⬙The Irish Question: Part 1,⬙ Ideas, CBC Radio One, 1989. Voices of several characters, ⬙The Retrial of Oscar Wilde,⬙ Ideas, CBC Radio One, 1989. ⬙The Trial of Spartacus,⬙ Ideas, CBC Radio One, 1989.

Awards, Honors: Annual CableACE Award nomination (with others), outstanding magazine show special or series, National Cable Television Association, 1995, for World of Wonder; Annual CableACE Award nomination (with others), outstanding series for children age seven and older, 1997, for Movie Magic; CINE Golden 42

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Eagle (with others), long documentary category, Council on International Nontheatrical Events, 2000, for Medal of Honor; Golden Sheaf Award (with others), best international documentary under thirty minutes, Yorkton Short Film and Video Festival, 2000, for War Dogs: America’s Forgotten Heroes.

BENZ Crash Test!, The Learning Channel, 1997. Aliens Invade Hollywood, The Learning Channel, 1997. Ultimate Special Effects, The Learning Channel, 1999. Medal of Honor, TNT, 1999. War Dogs: America’s Forgotten Heroes, Discovery Channel, 1999. On the Inside: The Real Ghosthunters, Discovery Channel, 1999. True Crime: Supersleuths, The Learning Channel, 2000. True Crime: Manhunt, The Learning Channel, 2000. Daredevils, The Learning Channel, 2000. Stigmata: Divine Blood, The Learning Channel, 2001. Rangers: Cops in the Woods, Discovery Channel, 2001. Highway Pirates, Discovery Channel, 2001. Gizmo Show, The Learning Channel, 2001. Strange Medicine, 2001. Beyond Human Limits, 2001. Terror on the Tracks, Discovery Channel, 2001. Extreme Driving Quiz, The Learning Channel, 2002. The Last Mission, History Channel, 2003. Shot from the Sky, 2004. Secret Life of a Soccer Mom, Fox, 2006. True Caribbean Pirates, History Channel, 2006. Banking on Brody, MTV, 2007. 24/24 Rule, Court TV, 2007. Wrestling My Family, Arts and Entertainment, 2007.

CREDITS Television Executive Producer; Series: World of Wonder, Discovery Channel, 1994. Movie Magic, Discovery Channel, 1994. SeaTek, The Learning Channel, 1996. Storm Warning!, Discovery Channel, 1997. Mega Movie Magic, Discovery Channel, 1997. AXN, Fox Family Channel, 1998. Extreme Contact, Animal Planet, 2000. USA’s Cannonball Run 2001 (also known as USA’s Cannonball Run 2001 Race across America), USA Network, 2001. Now See This, Discovery Channel, 2002. Travel Scams & Rip–Offs Revealed, Travel Channel, 2002. Mysterious Worlds, The Learning Channel, 2002–2004. Second Change, The Learning Channel, 2003. Critical Condition: Stories from the ER, The Learning Channel, 2003. Outdoor Outtakes, Outdoor Life network, 2003. Beauty Secrets, Country Music Television, 2003. Cinema Secrets, AMC, 2003. Reconcilable Differences, Discovery Health, 2004. (And creator) Next Action Star, NBC, 2004. Expeditions to the Edge, National Geographic Channel, 2004–2006. Growing Up Gotti, Arts and Entertainment, 2004–2006. The Princes of Malibu, Fox, 2005. Medical Miracles, The Learning Channel, beginning 2005. The Agency, VH1, 2005—. Guardian Angels, MD, The Learning Channel, 2006. Full Force Nature, Weather Channel, 2006. Designer to the Stars: Kari Whitman, Women’s Entertainment Network, 2006. Flight Attendant School, The Learning Channel and Travel Channel, 2006. Wide World of Spike, Spike, 2006. Untold Stories of the ER, The Learning Channel, beginning 2006. Intervention, Arts and Entertainment, 2006–2007. Ancient Bones, Discovery Channel, 2008.

Television Executive Producer; Pilots: Intervention, Arts and Entertainment, 2004. Muscle Cr Makeover, Country Music Television, 2005. Plan B, Country Music Television, 2005. History Hogs, History Channel, 2005. Easy Money, The Learning Channel, 2007. Television Executive Producer; Miniseries: Stuntmen’s World Tour, Travel Channel, 2001. Coming Home, Discovery Health, 2003. Forecast Earth, Weather Channel, 2003. Invasion Iowa, Spike, 2005. Television Executive Producer; Episodic: ⬙Car through Exploding Billboard,⬙ Stuntmasters, syndicated, 1991. ⬙Secret Chemistry,⬙ Diagnosis X, The Learning Channel, 2007. ⬙Hidden Truth,⬙ Diagnosis X, The Learning Channel, 2007. Television Executive Producer; Other: (As Gary Benz) Bet Your Life (movie), NBC, 2004. I Do ѧ Again, 2007.

Television Executive Producer; Specials: The World’s Greatest Stunts: A Tribute to Hollywood’s Stuntmen, ABC, 1988. Descent into the Black Hole, 1990. Live: The World’s Greatest Stunts, Fox, 1990. The World’s Most Dangerous Stunts!, Fox, 1990, 1991, 1994.

Television Work; Other Series: Supervising producer, ABC Rocks, ABC, 1984. Executive supervising producer, Tuckerville, The Learning Channel, 2005. 43

BENZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Co–ed, Inventing the Abbotts, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1997. Eating Las Vegas, 1997. Receptionist, As Good As It Gets, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Marcie Fox, Jawbreaker, TriStar, 1999. Angie, Dirt Merchant (also known as Dirt Merchant: Alternative Investigator), Quantum Entertainment, 1999. Barbara, Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the 13th, Lions Gate Films, 2000. Danielle, A Fate Totally Worse Than Death, 2000. Barbara, Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the Thirteenth, 2000. Jesse Caldwell, The Brothers, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2001. Herself, Inside Taken (documentary short), 2002. Ursula, George of the Jungle 2, Walt Disney Home Video, 2003. A–list actress, The Midget Stays in the Picture, 2003. Herself, ⬙Angel⬙: Season 2 Overview (documentary), Fox Box, 2003. Herself, ⬙Angel⬙: Season 3 Overview (documentary), Fox Box, 2004. Herself, Darla: Deliver Us from Evil (documentary short), Fox Box, 2004. Lynn, 8MM 2, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2005. Danielle, A Fate Totally Worse Than Death (also known as Bad Girls from Valley High), Universal Home Entertainment, 2005. Herself, Halos & Horns: Recurring Villainy (documentary short), Fox Box, 2005. Katherine, Kill Your Darlings, 2006. Sarah Miller, John Rambo, Lions Gate, 2008.

Television Work; Other Specials: Producer, The Ultimate Stuntman: A Tribute to Dar Robinson, ABC, 1987. Creator, coproducer, and director, Masters of Illusion: The Wizards of Special Effects, NBC, 1994. WRITINGS Television Series: Movie Magic, Discovery Channel, 1994. Television Specials: Live: The World’s Greatest Stunts, Fox, 1990. The World’s Most Dangerous Stunts, Fox, 1990, 1991, 1994. Television Episodes: ⬙Car through Exploding Billboard,⬙ Stuntmasters, syndicated, 1991.

BENZ, Julie 1972– PERSONAL Born May 1, 1972, in Pittsburgh, PA; father (a vascular surgeon); mother (an ice skater); married Jon Kassir (an actor), May 30, 1998. Education: New York University, undergraduate degree in acting. Avocational Interests: Cooking, shopping, golf.

Television Appearances; Series: Babs Nielson, Hi Honey, I’m Home, ABC and Nickelodeon, 1991–92. Christie Lambert, Empire, 1995. Darla, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1997–2000. Joplin Russell, Ask Harriet, Fox, 1998. Breeze O’Rourke, Payne, CBS, 1999. Special Agent Kathleen Topolsky, Roswell (also known as Roswell High), The WB, 1999–2000. Darla, Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2000–2004. Rita Bennett, Dexter, Showtime, 2006—.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 Tenth St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—Vincent Cirrincione and Associates, 1516 North Fairfax Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actress. Competed as an ice dancer until 1988. Awards, Honors: Satellite Award, best actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, International Press Academy, 2006, for Dexter. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Kate Keys, Taken, 2002.

Film Appearances: Betty, ⬙The Black Cat,⬙ Due occhi diabolici (also known as Two Evil Eyes), Taurus Entertainment, 1990. (Uncredited) Woman, Black Sheep, Paramount, 1996. Julie Falcon, Darkdrive, Leo Home Video, 1996.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sexy woman, The Barefoot Executive, ABC, 1995. Crosstown Traffic, 1995. Kristy, Hearts Adrift, 1996. 44

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BERGEN Denise Johnson, ⬙A Weak Link,⬙ Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (also known as NCIS and NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service), CBS, 2004. Cigarette girl, ⬙Idol Chatter,⬙ Oliver Beene, Fox, 2004. The Sharon Osbourne Show (also known as Sharon), syndicated, 2004. Layla Rourke, ⬙Faith,⬙ Supernatural, The WB, 2006. Hayley Gordon, ⬙Deviant,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2006. Dawn Sterling, ⬙Church,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2007. Heidi Wolff, ⬙Time of Your Death,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2006. E! News Daily (also known as E! News Live and E! News Live Weekend), E! Entertainment Television, 2007.

Mae, A Walton Easter, CBS, 1997. Alison Kingsley, Satan’s School for Girls, ABC, 2000. Annie Garrett, The Long Shot (also known as The Long Shot: Believe in Courage), Hallmark Channel, 2004. Laura, Lackawanna Blues, HBO, 2005. Vicky, Locusts: The 8th Plague, Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. Circle of Friends, Lifetime, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: Jawbreaker Movie Special, 2001. Inside Steven Spielberg Presents: ⬙Taken,⬙ Sci–Fi Channel, 2002. The Making of ⬙Kill Your Darlings,⬙ 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: Sascha, ⬙Field of Screams,⬙ Married ѧ with Children, Fox, 1994. Linda Cantrell, ⬙Earl Makes the Grade,⬙ Hang Time, NBC, 1995. Joanna Craig, ⬙Sea No Evil,⬙ High Tide, syndicated, 1995. Tawny, ⬙The Wall,⬙ Step by Step, ABC, 1995. Bianca Sabatini, ⬙City Slickers,⬙ Boy Meets World, ABC, 1996. Julie Miller, ⬙Murder on Thin Ice,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996. Jenny Michener, ⬙The Electric Twister Acid Test,⬙ Sliders, Fox, 1996. Cranberries girl, ⬙Love Train,⬙ The Single Guy, NBC, 1996. Vanessa, ⬙The Beat Goes On,⬙ Fame L.A., syndicated, 1997. ⬙BeGirled,⬙ The Big Easy, 1997. Julie, ⬙The Rebound Guy,⬙ Conrad Bloom, 1998. Julie Patterson, ⬙Train Wreck,⬙ The King of Queens, CBS, 1999. Herself, Happy Hour, USA Network, 1999. Darla, ⬙Fool for Love,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The WB, 2000. Guest host, ⬙The Naked Truth,⬙ Rendez–View, syndicated, 2001. The Big Breakfast, Channel 4, 2001. The Test, FX Channel, 2001. Elaine, ⬙Spies vs. Spy,⬙ She Spies, syndicated, 2002. Kate Keys, ⬙Beyond the Sky,⬙ Taken (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Taken⬙), 2002. Kate Keys, ⬙Jacob and Jesse,⬙ Taken (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Taken⬙), 2002. ⬙25 Toughest Stars,⬙ Rank, E! Entertainment Television, 2002. Miranda Blanchard, ⬙The Witness,⬙ Peacemakers, USA Network, 2003. Amanda, ⬙Nipple Effect,⬙ Coupling (also known as Coupling U.S.), NBC, 2003. The Saturday Show, BBC, 2003. Total Request Live (also known as TRL), MTV, 2003.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Various voices, Min’na no gorufu 4 (also known as Hot Shots Golf Fore! and Minna Golf 4), Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2003. Voice of Miranda Keyes, Halo 2, Microsoft, 2004.

BERGEN, Bob 1964– (Bob Bergan, Robert Berrgen) PERSONAL Full name, Robert Bergen; born March 8, 1964, in St. Louis, MO. Career: Voice performer and actor. Teacher of voice acting in Los Angeles; voice actor for television commercials. Volunteer with Big Brothers and Big Sisters of America. Awards, Honors: Annie Award nomination, outstanding voice acting in an animated television production, International Animated Film Society, 2004, for Duck Dodgers. CREDITS Film Appearances: (English version) Voice of Arsene Lupin III, Rupan sansei: Kariosutoro no shiro (also known as Arsene Lupin and the Castle of Cagliostro, Lupin III: Castle of Cagliostro, Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro, and The Castle of Cagliostro), 1979. (Uncredited) Snail, Dot and Keeto, 1986. 45

BERGEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Voice of Sankichi, ⬙A Tale of Two Robots,⬙ Robot Carnival (animated), 1987. Voice of Hiro Takagi, Lily C.A.T. (animated), Victor Musical Industries, 1987. (As Robert Bergen) Voice, Gor (also known as John Norman’s ⬙Gor⬙), 1988. (English version) Voice of Masaru and Kai, Akira (animated), 1988. (Uncredited) Additional voices, Fright Night Part II, TriStar, 1989. Additional voice, Total Recall, TriStar, 1990. (Uncredited) Additional voices, Flight of the Intruder, Paramount, 1990. Additional voices, Rover Dangerfield (animated), Warner Bros., 1991. (As Robert Bergen) Additional voices, Shout, 1991. (Uncredited) Additional voices, Dave, Warner Bros., 1993. Voices of dogs and wolves, Look Who’s Talking Now, TriStar, 1993. (As Bob Bergan; English version) Voice, Hon ran (also known as Crimson Wolf), 1994. (As Usmarte) Voice of Tweety, Carrotblanca (animated short), Warner Bros., 1995. Narrator, See How They Grow: Tree Animals, Dorling Kindersley Vision, 1995. Multiple voices, See How They Grow: Sea Animals, Dorling Kindersley Vision, 1995. Narrator, See How They Grow: Jungle Animals, Dorling Kindersley Vision, 1995. Narrator, See How They Grow: Desert Animals, Dorling Kindersley Vision, 1995. Voices of Bert, Herbie, Marvin the Martian, Porky Pig, and Tweety, Space Jam (animated and live action), Warner Bros., 1996. Additional voices, The Hunchback of Notre Dame (animated), 1996. (Uncredited) Voice of Porky Pig, Superior Duck, 1996. Additional voices, Hercules (animated), Buena Vista, 1997. Voice, Bugs Bunny’s Funky Monkeys, 1997. Additional voice, A Bug’s Life (animated), Buena Vista/ Walt Disney Pictures, 1998. (As Robert Bergen) Additional voices, Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World (also known as Disney’s ⬙Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World⬙ and Pocahontas: Journey to a New World), Buena Vista Home Video, 1998. Additional voices, Tarzan (animated), Buena Vista/Walt Disney Pictures, 1999. Additional voice, Toy Story 2 (animated), Buena Vista/ Walt Disney Pictures, 1999. Additional voices, Iron Giant (animated), 1999. Voices of Bucky and others, The Emperor’s New Groove (animated), Buena Vista/Walt Disney Pictures, 2000. Television announcer, The Shangri–la Cafe, American Film Institute/Nice Girls Films, 2000. Voice of Eric Staufer, Scooby–Doo and the Cyber Chase (animated), Warner Home Video, 2001.

(English version) Voice of No–Face and Frog, Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (animated; also known as Miyazaki’s Spirited Away, Sen, Sen and the Mysterious Disappearance of Chihiro, Spirited Away, and The Spiriting Away of Sen and Chihiro), Buena Vista, 2001. Additional voices, Monsters, Inc. (animated), Buena Vista, 2001. (As Robert Bergen) Additional voice, Lilo & Stitch (animated), Buena Vista, 2002. Voice of Comet, The Santa Clause 2 (also known as SC2, Santa Clause 2, and The Santa Clause 2: The Mrs. Clause), Buena Vista, 2002. Additional voice, Treasure Planet (animated), Buena Vista, 2002. Voice, My Generation G ѧ G ѧ Gap (animated short), Warner Bros., 2003. Additional voice, Brother Bear (animated; also known as Tierra de osos), Buena Vista, 2003. Voice of Porky Pig, Looney Tunes: Back in Action (animated; also known as Looney Tunes Back in Action: The Movie), Warner Bros., 2003. Voice of Porky Pig, Looney Tunes: Reality Check (animated), Warner Bros., 2003. Voice of Porky Pig, Looney Tunes: Stranger Than Fiction (animated), 2003. Additional voices, Finding Nemo (animated), Buena Vista, 2003. Voice of Bucky, The Emperor’s New Groove 2: Kronk’s New Groove (animated), Buena Vista, 2005. Additional voice, Racing Stripes, Warner Bros., 2005. Voice of Porky Pig, Speedy Gonzales, and Tweety Bird, Bah Humduck!: A Looney Tunes Christmas (animated), Warner Home Video, 2006. Additional voices, Ice Age: The Meltdown (animated; also known as Ice Age 2 and Ice Age: The Meltdown), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Voice of P. T. Flea Car and additional voices, Cars (animated), Buena Vista, 2006. Additional voice, The Wild (animated; also known as La vie sauvage), Walt Disney Pictures, 2006. Additional voices, Surf’s Up (animated), Columbia, 2007. Also appeared as voice of Crow, Little Nicky; voice, The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle (animated); voice, Like Father, Like Son; voice, Love Field; voice, The Mirror Has Two Faces; voice, Robocop 3; voice, Side Out; additional voices, Atlantis (animated); additional voices, Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (animated); additional voices, Cats Don’t Dance (animated); additional voices, Quest for Camelot (animated). Film Work: Special vocal effects, Fright Night Part 2, 1988. Special vocal effects, Flight of the Intruder, 1991. 46

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BERGEN Voice of Porky, ⬙Hero Hamton,⬙ Tiny Toon Adventures (animated; also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ѧ ⬙Tiny Toon Adventures⬙), Fox, 1990. Voice of baby, ⬙Baby Care,⬙ Saved by the Bell: The New Class, NBC, 1996. Additional voices, ⬙Sins of the Fathers Chapter 2: Make a Wish,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), 1996. Additional voices, ⬙Sins of the Fathers Chapter 3: Attack of the Octobot,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), 1996. Voice of Ned Leeds, ⬙Partners in Danger Chapter 1: Guilty,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), 1997. Voice of Ned Leeds, ⬙Partners in Danger Chapter 6: The Awakening,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), 1997. Voice of Ricky Mathis, ⬙A Thing for Musicians,⬙ Totally Spies! (animated; also known as Totally Spies Undercover), Fox Family, 2001. Voice of Farnsworth, ⬙The Hansel and Gretel Project/ I.Q. Johnny/Get Stinky,⬙ Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network, 2002. Voice of Porky Pig as The Eager Young Space Cadet, ⬙Diamond Boogie/Corporate Pigfall,⬙ Duck Dodgers (animated; also known as Duck Dodgers in the 24 ½ Century), 2005. Voice of Porky Pig as The Eager Young Space Cadet, ⬙A Lame Duck Mind,⬙ Duck Dodgers (animated; also known as Duck Dodgers in the 24 ½ Century), 2005. Voice of Porky Pig as The Eager Young Space Cadet, ⬙Master & Disaster/All in the Crime Family,⬙ Duck Dodgers (animated; also known as Duck Dodgers in the 24 ½ Century), 2005. Voice of Porky Pig as The Eager Young Space Cadet, ⬙Bonafide Hero: Captain Duck Dodgers,⬙ Duck Dodgers (animated; also known as Duck Dodgers in the 24 ½ Century), 2005. Voice of Porky Pig, ⬙Rodigitti,⬙ Robot Chicken (animated), Cartoon Network, 2006. Voice of Pinkster Pig and Pink the Pug, ⬙In the Pinkster,⬙ Loonatics Unleashed (animated), The CW, 2007.

(As Robert Bergen) Automated dialogue replacement (ADR), Crossing the Bridge, 1992. Special vocal effects, Dave, 1993. (As Robert Bergen) Crew member, The Grass Harp, Fine Line Features, 1995. ADR, 2 Days in the Valley, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1996. Special vocal effects, Dunston Checks In, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. ADR, Shrek 2 (animated), 2004. Also provided special effects voices for Born on the 4th of July, Dumb and Dumber, Gremlins, Halloween 4, Honey, I Blew Up the Kid, Independence Day, Scent of a Woman, and So I Married an Axe Murderer. Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Wembley and additional voices, Fraggle Rock (also known as Les animes Fraggle Rock and Furagu rokku), NBC, 1987. (English version) Voice of Dr. Eaton, Fushigi no umi no Nadia (animated; also known as Nadia in Wonder Ocean, Nadia of the Mysterious Seas, and The Secret of Blue Water), 1990. Additional voices, Prince Valiant (animated; also known as The Legend of Prince Valiant), Family Channel, 1991. Voice of Slade, Ness Carter, and Teknoman Slade, Uchu no kishi Tekkaman Buredo (animated; also known as Starknight Tekkaman Blade and Teknoman), UPN, 1994. Additional voices, All–New Dennis the Menace (animated), 1996. Additional voices, The Powerpuff Girls (animated; also known as PPG and Youlide–Chui nu), Cartoon Network, 1998. Host, JEP! (game show), Game Show Network, 1998. Voice of Tim the Witch Smeller, Sabrina the Animated Series (animated; also known as Sabrina), ABC, UPN, and syndicated, 1999–2000. Voice of various characters, Curious George (animated), 2006. Voice of Bucky, The Emperor’s New School (animated), Disney Channel, 2006.

Stage Appearances: Bob Bergen: Not Just Another Pretty Voice (solo show), Whitmore–Lindley Theatre Center, North Hollywood, CA, 2000.

Also voice of Lupin, Lupin (animated); voice of Sinbad, Sinbad (animated); voices, The Adventures of Raggedy Ann and Andy (animated); voices, Beetle Bailey (animated); additional voices, Muppet Babies (animated).

WRITINGS Stage Shows: (With Steven Paul Leiva) Bob Bergen: Not Just Another Pretty Voice (solo show), Whitmore–Lindley Theatre Center, 2000.

Television Appearances; Special: Voice of Luke Skywalker, Robot Chicken: Star Wars (animated), Cartoon Network, 2007.

RECORDINGS Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of Porky, ⬙Animaniacs!⬙ Tiny Toon Adventures (animated; also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ѧ ⬙Tiny Toon Adventures⬙), Fox, 1990.

Video Games: Voice of Luke Skywalker, Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire, LucasArts Entertainment Co., 1996. 47

BERGMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Career: Actor. New York Acting Unit (theatre company), New York City, founding member; appeared in commercials. Also worked as construction worker.

Voice, Star Wars: X–Wing vs. Tie Fighter, LucasArts Entertainment Co., 1997. Voice, Star Wars: X–Wing vs. Tie Fighter: Balance of Power, LucasArts Entertainment Co., 1997. Voice of Luke Skywalker, Star Wars: Rogue Squadron, LucasArts Entertainment Co., 1998. Voice of Luke Skywalker, Star Wars: Masters of Teraes Kaesi, 1998. Voices of Luke Skywalker and civilian officer, Star Wars: X–Wing Alliance, LucasArts Entertainment Co., 1999. Voices of alien pedestrian, third Coruscant thug, EV– 7G&, and second Gungan citizen, Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace, 1999. Voices of Ody Mandrell and Gasgano, Star Wars: Episode I—Racer, 1999. Voice of Whipp the lucre lawyer, Escape from Monkey Island, LucasArts Entertainment Co., 2000. Voices of Coruscant palace guard and Luke Skywalker, Star Wars: Force Commander, 2000. Voice of Porky Pig, Looney Tunes Racing, 2000. Voice of Porky Pig, Looney Tunes: Space Race, 2000. Voice of Luke Skywalker and Reytha soldier, Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2001. Voice of Porky Pig, Sheep Raider (also known as Looney Tunes: Sheep Raider), Infogames Entertainment, 2001. Voice of Luke Skywalker, Star Wars: Rogue Squadron II—Rogue Leader (also known as Rogue Leader and Star Wars: Rogue Squadron II), LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2001. Voice of Ody Mandrell and Gasgano, Star Wars: Racer Revenge, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2002. Voice of Luke Skywalker, Star Wars: Jedi Knight II—Jedi Outcast, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2002. Voice of Luke Skywalker, Star Wars: Jedi Knight—Jedi Academy, 2003. Voice of Luke Skywalker, Star Wars Rogue Squadron III: Rebel Strike, 2003. Voice, Looney Tunes: Back in Action, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2003. Voice of Luke Skywalker, Star Wars: Battlefront II, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2005.

Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding actor in a daytime drama series, 1983, for All My Children; Daytime Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1990, annually, 1993–2001, and 2007, Daytime Emmy Awards, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1991, 1992, 2002, Soap Opera Digest Award, outstanding lead actor, 1993, 1994, and nomination for special fan award (with Michelle Stafford), irresistible combination, 2005, all for The Young and the Restless; inducted into Soap Opera Hall of Fame, 1998. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Cliff Warner, All My Children (also known as All My Children: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 1984–87. Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 1989—. Television Appearances; Movies: Larry, Fantasies (also known as The Studio Murders), ABC, 1982. Johnny Brant, Money, Power, Murder, CBS, 1989. Warren Taylor, Palomino (also known as Danielle Steel’s ⬙Palomino⬙), NBC, 1991. Bob, Woman on the Ledge, NBC, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: 50 Years of Soaps: An All–Star Celebration, CBS, 1994. The All My Children 25th Anniversary Special, ABC, 1995. CBS Soap Break, CBS, 1995. (In archive footage) Soaps’ Most Unforgettable Love Stories, ABC, 1998. The Soap Opera Hall of Fame Special, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Bo Allen, ⬙A Shield for Murder: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Kojak, CBS, 1976. ⬙Soap Opera Showdown: Saints vs. Sinners!,⬙ Family Feud (also known as The Best of Family Feud and Family Fortune), ABC, 1982. Clyde, ⬙Clyde and Vivian and Ed and Malice,⬙ The 5 Mrs. Buchanans, CBS, 1994. Himself, ⬙The Heather Biblow Story,⬙ The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Himself, ⬙Inner Tube,⬙ The King of Queens, CBS, 2001. Wheel of Fortune, syndicated, 2006.

BERGMAN, Peter 1953– PERSONAL Born June 11, 1953, in Guantanamo Bay, Cuba; son of an American naval officer; married Christine Ebersole (an actress), 1976 (marriage ended, 1981); married, wife’s name Mariellen, 1985; children: (second marriage) Clare Elizabeth, Connor. Education: Attended American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York City. 48

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BERRIDGE Career: Actress. Participated in awards presentations, including serving as the host of the Eddie awards (awards for film editing).

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 18th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1991. Presenter, Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1992. Presenter, The Ninth Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1993. The 21st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1994. Presenter, The 11th Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1995. Presenter, The 23rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1996. Presenter, Soap Opera Update Awards, Lifetime, 1997. The 25th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1998. The 26th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1999. Presenter, The 27th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2000. Presenter, The 28th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2001. Presenter, The 30th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2003. Presenter, The 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2005. Presenter, The 34th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2007.

Member: Actors’ Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding featured actress in a play, 1986, for Cruise Control and Wrestlers; DramaLogue Award, best lead actress, 1989, and San Diego Theatre Critics Circle Award nomination, c. 1989, both for Lulu; some sources cite a Drama Desk Award nomination, c. 1989, for Briar Patch. CREDITS Film Appearances: Sheila Steward, Natural Enemies (also known as Hidden Thoughts), Cinema 5 Distributing, 1979. Amy Harper, The Funhouse (also known as Carnival of Terror), Universal, 1981. Constanze Mozart, Amadeus (also known as Peter Shaffer’s ⬙Amadeus⬙ and Amadeusz), Orion, 1984, director’s cut released as Amadeus: Director’s Cut (also known as Peter Shaffer’s ⬙Amadeus⬙: Director’s Cut, Amadeus: El montaje del director, Amadeus—ohjaajan versio, and Amadeus—version integrale). June, Smooth Talk, International Spectrafilm, 1985. Melanie, Five Corners (also known as 5 Corners), Handmade Films/Cineplex Odeon Films, 1987. Frankie, When the Party’s Over, Strand Releasing, 1992. (Uncredited) Prostitute in bar, Payback (also known as Porter, Arved klaariks, La revancha, Le reglement, Payback—La rivincita di Porter, Payback—Zahltag, Revancha, and Visszavago), Warner Bros., 1999, director’s cut released as Payback: Straight Up— The Director’s Cut. Leslie, Broke Even, 2000. Annie Oakley, Hidalgo (also known as Dash and Ocean of Fire), Buena Vista, 2004. New York girl, Break a Leg, Catchlight Films, 2005.

Television Guest Appearances; Episodic: The Merv Griffin Show, syndicated, 1980. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1997, 1999, 2002. SoapTalk, Soap Network, 2005, 2006. Film Appearances: Ed Blake, Phantom of the Ritz, Shapiro/Glickenhaus Entertainment, 1992. Homeless man, The Return of the Muskrats (short film), Image Entertainment/Prism Pictures, 2006.

BERRIDGE, Elizabeth 1962– PERSONAL Born May 2, 1962, in New Rochelle (some sources cite Westchester), NY; daughter of George B. (a lawyer) and Mary L. (a social worker; maiden name, Robinson) Berridge; married a technician, c. mid–1980s (marriage ended); married Kevin Corrigan (an actor), March, 2001. Education: Studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute and the Warren Robertson Theatre Workshop.

Television Appearances; Series: Allison Linden, Texas (also known as Another World: Texas), NBC, 1981–82. Charlotte, The Powers That Be, NBC, 1992–93. Officer Eve Eggers, The John Larroquette Show (also known as Larroquette), NBC, 1993–96.

Addresses: Agent—Michael Green & Associates, 190 North Canon Dr., Suite 200, Beverly Hills, CA 90210; Judy Schoen & Associates, 606 North Larchmont Blvd., Suite 309, Los Angeles, CA 90004; William Morris Agency, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019–4702.

Television Appearances; Movies: Penny Jacobs, Silence of the Heart, CBS, 1984. Lavetta, Montana, TNT, 1990. 49

BERTINELLI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Thea Elvsted, Hedda Gabler, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1987. Crackwalker, Hudson Guild Theatre, 1987. Inez, Briar Patch, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1989. Lulu, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, and Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Berkeley, CA, both 1989. Annie (Jimmy’s girlfriend), Venus and Thumbtacks, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1990. Lily Ross, Butterfly Kiss, Almeida Theatre, London, 1994. Phil, Bel Canto (one–act), Ensemble Studio Theatre, 1996. Tartuffe, Born Again, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1996. Marie, The Joy of Going Somewhere Definite, New Theatre for Now, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1997.

Rosie Casals, When Billie Beat Bobby (also known as Battle of the Sexes, Billie contre Bobby: La bataille des sexes, and Naer Billie slog Bobby), ABC, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: Francine Tibbets, ⬙Home Fires Burning,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: Debbie, One of the Boys, NBC, 1982. Julia Scianti, ⬙The Lost Madonna,⬙ Miami Vice (also known as Gold Coast and Miami Unworthiness), NBC, 1989. Susan Wilhite, ⬙Endgame,⬙ The Equalizer, CBS, 1989. Holly, ⬙The Trigger,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Amy, ⬙Love Child,⬙ Grounded for Life (also known as Freaky Finnertys, Familietrobbel, Keine Gnade fuer Dad, and Parents a tout prix), Fox, 2001. Sandy Hartwick, ⬙Still Changing,⬙ Still Standing, CBS, 2003. Amy, ⬙Pictures of Willy,⬙ Grounded for Life (also known as Freaky Finnertys, Familietrobbel, Keine Gnade fuer Dad, and Parents a tout prix), The WB, 2004. Wedding guest on videotape, ⬙Shirley Cooks with Love,⬙ Yes, Dear, CBS, 2004. Amy, ⬙Crazy,⬙ Grounded for Life (also known as Freaky Finnertys, Familietrobbel, Keine Gnade fuer Dad, and Parents a tout prix), The WB, 2005.

Appeared in other productions, including Bus Stop. RECORDINGS Videos: Herself, The Making of ⬙Amadeus,⬙ Warner Home Video, 2002. OTHER SOURCES

Appeared as Peaches in ⬙Peaches,⬙ an unaired episode of Leg Work, CBS.

Periodicals: Interview, July, 1987, p. 68. Saturday Review, June, 1986.

Stage Appearances: Zivia, The Vampires, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1984. Angela, The Ground Zero Club, produced as part of the Young Playwrights Festival, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1985. Lashondra Phillips, Outside Waco, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1985. Subway girl, friend’s wife, reporter, and groupie, The Incredibly Famous Willy Rivers, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre (WPA), New York City, 1985. Harvey, Elitch Gardens Theatre, Denver, CO, then Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, both 1985. Angie, Wrestlers, Hudson Guild Theatre, 1986. Jilly, Sorrows and Sons, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 1986. Maire, Never in My Lifetime, Hartman Theatre Company, Stamford, CT, 1986. Suze, Cruise Control, WPA Theatre, 1986. Scarlet, Coyote Ugly, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1987. Teresa, Tuesday’s Child, Williamstown Theatre Festival, The Extension, Williamstown, MA, 1987.

BERTINELLI, Valerie 1960– PERSONAL Full name, Valerie Anne Bertinelli; born April 23, 1960, in Wilmington, DE; daughter of Andrew (an automotive executive and materials supervisor) and Nancy (a travel agent) Bertinelli; married Eddie Van Halen (a musician, singer, and songwriter), April 11, 1981 (marriage ended); children: Wolfgang (a musician). Education: Studied at the Tami Lynn Academy of Artists in California and the Hollywood Professional School. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, William Morris Agency, One William Morris Place, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; PMB, 9255 West Sunset Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90069–3309. Manager—Fusion Management, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90069. 50

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Career: Actress. Bertinelli, Inc. (production company), founder, 1979, and principal; Tuxedo Limited (production company), founder and principal; appeared in advertisements, including serving as the spokesperson for Jenny Craig.

BERTINELLI Molly Kilcoin, What She Doesn’t Know (also known as For I Have Sinned and Shades of Gray), NBC, 1992. Laurie Wade, Murder of Innocence, CBS, 1993. Helen Walker, The Haunting of Helen Walker (also known as The Turn of the Screw), CBS, 1995. Jody Ann Shaffell, Two Mothers for Zachary, ABC, 1996. Kelly Porter, A Case for Life, ABC, 1996. Susannah Stanton, Personally Yours (also known as Wilderness Love), CBS, 2000. Kathleen McCallister, Finding John Christmas (also known as John Christmas), CBS, 2003. Claire Bannion (title role), Claire (also known as Clairvoyant), Lifetime, 2007.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best young comedienne, Young Artist Foundation, 1981, Golden Globe awards, best supporting actress in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 1981 and 1982, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1983, all for One Day at a Time; named of the one hundred greatest teen stars, VH1, 2006; TV Land Award, lady you love to watch fight for her life in a movie of the week, 2007.

Television Appearances; Specials: CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars III (also known as Battle of the Network Stars), ABC, 1977. Herself, ⬙NBC Salutes the 25th Anniversary of the Wonderful World of Disney,⬙ Disneyland (also known as Disneylandia, The Disney Sunday Movie, Disney’s Wonderful World, The Magical World of Disney, Walt Disney, Walt Disney Presents, Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color, and The Wonderful World of Disney), NBC, 1978. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars V (also known as Battle of the Network Stars), ABC, 1978. Herself, The Magic of David Copperfield, CBS, 1978. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars VI (also known as Battle of the Network Stars), ABC, 1979. Herself, The Magic of David Copperfield II, CBS, 1979. Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes 3 (also known as Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes), CBS, 1979. I Love Liberty, ABC, 1982. The Night of 100 Stars II (also known as The Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1985. CBS Comedy Bloopers, CBS, 1990. NBC Super Special All–Star Comedy Hour, NBC, 1993. Star Wars: The Magic & the Mystery, Fox, 1997. Herself, CBS: The First 50 Years, 1998. Herself, CBS at 75, CBS, 2003. Herself, The One Day at a Time Reunion (also known as The One Day at a Time Reunion Special), CBS, 2005.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Barbara Cooper Royer, One Day at a Time, CBS, 1975–84. Sydney Kells (title role), Sydney, CBS, 1990. Holly Aldridge, Cafe Americain, NBC, 1993–94. Gloria, Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2001–2003. Herself in various segments, Rachael Ray (also known as RR), syndicated, beginning 2007. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Maxi Amberville Cipriani, I’ll Take Manhattan, CBS, 1987. Angela Cimarelli, In a Child’s Name, CBS, 1991. Agent Megan O’Malley, Night Sins (also known as El pecado, Night Sins—Der Moerder ist unter uns, Pecados da noite, Pitkaen yon varjot, and Puzzle criminel), CBS, 1997. Herself (teen star number twenty–nine), 100 Greatest Teen Stars, VH1, 2006. Television Appearances; Movies: Robin Gibson, Young Love, First Love (also known as A Girl and a Boy: The First Time), CBS, 1979. Kathy Wakeman (some sources cite role as Kathy Emelio), The Promise of Love, CBS, 1980. Joanna James, The Princess and the Cabbie, CBS, 1981. Kate Tosconi, I Was a Mail Order Bride, CBS, 1982. Gina Breslin, The Seduction of Gina (also known as Another High Roller), CBS, 1984. Mary Gilligan, Shattered Vows, NBC, 1984. Anna Dunne, Silent Witness, NBC, 1985. Susannah Bartok, Rockabye, CBS, 1986. Florence ⬙Pancho⬙ Barnes (title role), Pancho Barnes (also known as The Happy Bottom Riding Club and The Pancho Barnes Story), CBS, 1988. Stephanie Monroe, Taken Away (also known as Give Me My Child and Torn Apart), CBS, 1989.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 39th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1987. The 16th Annual People’s Choice Awards, CBS, 1990. The 45th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. Presenter, The Fifth Annual TV Land Awards, TV Land, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Peggy, ⬙The Flag,⬙ Apple’s Way, CBS, 1974. Herself, Dinah! (also known as Dinah and Dinah and Friends), syndicated, 1976. 51

BERTINELLI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Herself and Mamie Dickens, ⬙The Secret of Charles Dickens,⬙ CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People (also known as CBS Festival of Lively Arts), CBS, 1978. Wendy Chase and Gwynn, ⬙Campus Terror,⬙ The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (also known as The Nancy Drew Mysteries), ABC, 1978. Herself, Match Game 78 (also known as The Match Game), CBS, 1978. The $10,000 Pyramid (also known as New $25,000 Pyramid, The $100,000 Pyramid, The $20,000 Pyramid, The $25,000 Pyramid, The $50,000 Pyramid, and The New $100,000 Pyramid), 1979. Guest host, Fridays, ABC, 1981, 1982. Princess Sabrina, ⬙Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp,⬙ Faerie Tale Theater (also known as Shelley Duvall’s ⬙Faerie Tale Theater⬙), Showtime, 1986. Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC’s ⬙Saturday Night,⬙ Saturday Night, Saturday Night Live ’80, SNL, and SNL 25), NBC, 1987. Herself, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (also known as The Best of Carson), NBC, 1989. Herself, The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1996, 1997. Herself, ⬙Mackenzie Phillips,⬙ The E! True Hollywood Story (also known as Mackenzie Phillips: The E! True Hollywood Story and THS), E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Faith Ford, Lifetime, 1998. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Judith Krantz, Lifetime, 2000. Herself, Intimate Portrait: Valerie Bertinelli, Lifetime, 2000. Voice of herself, ⬙Ready, Willing and Disabled,⬙ Family Guy (animated; also known as Padre de familia and Padre del familia), Fox, 2001. Herself, Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, ABC, 2001 (multiple episodes). Herself, Intimate Portrait: Doris Roberts, Lifetime, 2002. Herself, Intimate Portrait: Bonnie Franklin, Lifetime, 2003. Herself, Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (also known as Ellen and The Ellen DeGeneres Show), syndicated, 2003, 2007. Herself, Live with Regis and Kelly (also known as Live with Regis and Live with Regis and Kathie Lee), syndicated, 2005. Herself, Showbiz Tonight, Cable News Network, 2005. Herself, The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2005. Herself, ⬙Valerie Bertinelli,⬙ Larry King Live, Cable News Network, 2007. Guest host, The View, ABC, 2007. Herself, Entertainment Tonight (also known as Entertainment This Week, E.T., ET Weekend, and This Week in Entertainment), syndicated, 2007 (multiple episodes).

Television Appearances; Pilots: Wife, Crazy Love (also known as Crazylove), CBS, 2003. Melanie Dillon, Sorry Charlie, Fox, c. 2004. Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Sydney, CBS, 1990. Developer of various segments, Rachael Ray (also known as RR), syndicated, beginning 2007. Film Appearances: Casey Norton, C.H.O.M.P.S. (also known as Chomps and R.O.B.O.D.O.G.), American International Pictures, 1979. Maria Pezzo, Ordinary Heroes, Juniper Releasing, 1986. Teresa Barzak, Number One with a Bullet (also known as Alvos humanos, Bersaglio numero uno, Der Berserker, Luoti luodista, Med ryggen mot veggen, and Tiras especiais), Cannon, 1987. Herself, Saved!, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 2004. Stage Appearances: The Night of 100 Stars II (also known as The Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. RECORDINGS Audiobooks: Jean P. Sasson, Princess: A True Story of Life behind the Veil in Saudi Arabia (also known as Princess), Audio Renaissance, 1992. WRITINGS Nonfiction: Losing It: And Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time (memoir), Free Press, 2008. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, February 21, 1992, p. 17; April 11, 1997, p. 98. Parade, February 3, 2002, p. 14. People Weekly, March 9, 1987, p. 94; March 3, 1997, p. 102; April 16, 2007, p. 104. Redbook, November, 2002, pp. 134–36. TV Guide, February 28, 1987, pp. 26–28, 30; October 7, 2000, pp. 36–38. US, February 5, 1980, pp. 20–23; November 25, 1980, pp. 22–25; November 5, 1984, pp. 54, 57–59.

Appeared in other programs, including Storytime (also known as Kino’s Storytime), PBS. 52

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BESSON cinematography, Montreal World Film Festival, 2002; Bronze Wrangler (with others), outstanding theatrical motion picture, Western Heritage Awards, Independent Spirit Award nomination (with others), best feature, 2006, Independent Features Project West, both for The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada.

BESSON, Luc 1959– PERSONAL Born March 18, 1959, in Paris, France; father and mother both scuba diving instructors; married Anne Parillaud (an actress; divorced); married Milla Jovovich (an actress, model, and recording artist), December 14, 1997 (divorced, 1999); married Virginie Silla (a producer), August 28, 2004; children: (first marriage) Juliette, (third marriage) Talia, Satine, Mao; (with Maiwenn Le Besco) Shanna.

CREDITS Film Work: Second assistant director, Deux lions au soleil (also known as Two Lions in the Sun), Gaumont, 1980. Assistant director and casting director, Les bidasses aux grandes manoeuvres, Les Films Jacques Leitienne, 1981. Director and producer, L’avant dernier, 1981. Director and producer, Le dernier combat (also known as The Final Combat, The Last Combat, and The Last Battle), Les Films du Loup, 1982. Second equipment director, Le grand carnaval (also known as The Big Carnaval), Alexandre Films, 1983. Producer, Ne quittez pas, 1984. Director and producer, Subway, Gaumont, 1984. Producer, Kamikaze, 1986. Technical advisor, Taxi Boy, President Films, 1986. Director and camera operator: underwater unit, and (uncredited) coproducer, The Big Blue (also known as Le grand bleu, Le grand bleu, version integrale, and Le grand bleu, version longue), Columbia, 1988. Director and (uncredited) coproducer, Nikita (also known as La femme nikita), Gaumont, 1990. Director, coproducer, cinematographer, and editor, Atlantis (also known as Atlantis—Le creature del mare), Milestone, 1991. Producer, Lune froide (also known as Cold Moon), Gaumount, 1991. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Chasse gardee, 1992. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Les Mamies, 1992. (Uncredited) Co–executive producer, L’enfant lion (also known as Sirga), Lauren Films, 1993. Director and (uncredited) coproducer, The Professional (also known as The Cleaner and Leon), Columbia, 1994. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Les truffles, 1995. Director and camera operator, The Fifth Element (also known as Le cinquieme element), Sony Pictures, 1997. Producer, Nil by Mouth (also known as Ne pas avaler), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1997. Producer, Taxi, Fox Film, 1998. Director and coproducer, The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (also known as Jeanne d’Arc and Joan of Arc), Columbia, 1999. Co–executive producer, Cour interdite, 1999. Producer, Taxi 2, United International Pictures, 2000. Producer, The Dancer, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2000.

Addresses: Office—Seaside Productions, 9229 Sunset Blvd., Suite 850, Los Angeles, CA 90069; EuropaCorp., 137 Rue de Faubourg Saint–Honore, Paris 75008 France. Career: Director, producer, and writer. Les Film du Loup (production company), founder; Seaside Productions, Los Angeles, CA, principal; EuropaCorp., Paris, France, chief executive officer; directed television commercials for DIM underwear, 1984, L’Oreal cosmetics, 1997, Estee Lauder, 2003, and Chanel perfume; served as Jury President at the Cannes Film Festival, 2000. Awards, Honors: Caixa de Catalunya As, best director and best film, Catalonian International Film Festival, Critic’s Prize Award, Brussels International Festival of Fantasy Film, best film and best director, International Fantasy Film Awards, Audience Jury Award—Special Mention, Fantasporto, and Cesar Award nomination, best new director of a feature film, Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, 1984, all for Le dernier combat; Film Award nomination (with Francois Ruggieri), best foreign language film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Cesar Award nomination, best director, both 1986, and International Fantasy Film Award nomination, best film, Fantasporto, 1987, for Subway; Cesar Award nominations, best director and best film, 1989, both for The Big Blue; Mystfest Award nomination, best film, 1990, Cesar Award nominations, best director and best film, Silver Ribbon Award, best director—foreign film, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, 1991, all for Nikita; Cesar Award nominations, best director and best film, both 1995, and Czech Lion Award, best foreign language film, 1996, for Leon; Lumiere Award, best director, 1997, Cesar Award nomination, best film, and Cesar Award, best director, both 1998, for The Fifth Element; Film Award, best British film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1998, for Nil by Mouth; Lumiere Awards, best director and best film, 1999, and Cesar Award nomination, best director, 2000, for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc; Grand Prix Special des Ameriques, for special contributions to the art of 53

BESSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 (Uncredited) Coproducer, Mensonges et trahisons et plus si affinites (also known as Mensonges et trahisons and The Story of My Life), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2004. Producer, Taxi (also known as New York Taxi and Taxi 2004), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2004. Producer, Banlieue 13 (also known as 13th District, District 13, District B13, and B13–Banlieue 13), Magnolia Pictures, 2004. Producer, Danny the Dog (also known as Unleashed), Rogue Pictures, 2005. Coproducer, Ze film, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2005. Coproducer, Le souffleur, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2005. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Akoibon, Gemini Films, 2005. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Nordeste, TFM Distribution, 2005. Producer, Imposture, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2005. Producer, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (also known as Three Burials: The Three Burials of Melquiades and Trois enterrements), Sony Pictures Classics, 2005. (Uncredited) Associate producer and coproducer, Au suivant!, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2005. Producer, Le transporteur II (also known as Transporter 2), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2005. Coproducer, Revolver, 2005. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Entre ses mains (also known as In His Hands), Pathe, 2005. Executive producer, Colour Me Kubrick: A True ѧ ish Story (also known as Appelez–moi Kubrick and Color Me Kubrick), Magnolia Pictures, 2005. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Bunker paradise, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2005. (Uncredited) Executive producer, La boite noire, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2005. Director and producer, Angel–A, Sony Pictures Classics, 2005. Producer, Bandidas, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Les filles du botaniste (also known as The Chinese Botanist’s Daughters), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2006. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Meutrieres, Pan Europeenne Distribution, 2006. Executive producer, Quand j’etais chanteur (also known as The Singer), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2006. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Avril (also known as April in Love), Films Distribution, 2006. (Uncredited) Executive producer, Dikkenek, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2006. (Uncredited) Associate producer, La jungle, SND, 2006. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Nuovomondo (also known as Golden Door and The Golden Door), Miramax, 2006. Executive producer, Love and Other Disasters (also known as Love (et ses petits desastres)), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2006.

(Uncredited) Associate producer, Exit, ARP Selection, 2000. Co–executive producer, The Truth about Charlie, Universal, 2001. Producer, Yamakasi, New Films International, 2001. Producer, 15 aout (also known as August 15th), Europa Distribution, 2001. Producer, Kiss of the Dragon (also known as Le baiser mortel du dragon and KOD: Kiss of the Dragon), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2001. Producer, Wasabi (also known as La petite moutarde qui monte au nez and Wasabi—The Japanese Dip That Kicks Like a Mule), TriStar, 2001. Producer, La turbulence des fluides (also known as Chaos and Desire), Alliance Atlantis Vivafilm, 2002. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Peau d’ange (also known as Once Upon an Angel), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2002. (Uncredited) Coproducer, Blanche, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2002. Additional camera operator, Asterix & Obelix: Mission Cleopatre (also known as Asterix & Obelix: Mission Cleopatra, Asterix & Obelix: Mission Kleopatra, and Asterix and Obelix Meet Cleopatra), 2002. Producer and camera operator: underwater unit, The Transporter (also known as Le transporter), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2002. (Uncredited) Ong–bak (also known as Ong–Bak: The Thai Warrior, Daredevil, Ong Bak: Muay Thai Warrior, and Ong–Bak: Muay Thai Warrior), Magnolia Pictures, 2003. (Uncredited) Associate producer, Rire et chatiment (also known as Laughter and Punishment), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2003. Producer, Taxi 3, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2003. (Uncredited) Coproducer, La felicita non costa niente (also known as Happiness Costs Nothing and La felicita, le bonheur ne coute rien), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2003. Coproducer, Moi Cesar, 10 ans _ 1m39 (also known as I, Cesar), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2003. Coproducer, Tristan, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2003. Producer, Fanfan la tulipe, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2003. Producer, Les cotelettes, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2003. (Uncredited) Coproducer, Haute tension (also known as Switchblade Romance), Lions Gate Films, 2003. Coproducer, Cheeky, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2003. (Uncredited) Coproducer, Michel Vaillant, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2003. Coproducer, Les rivieres pourpres II—Les anges de l’apocalypse (also known as Crimson Rivers 2: Angels of the Apocalypse and I fiumi di porpora II—Gli angeli esll’apocalisse), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2004. (Uncredited) Associate producer, A ton image, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2004. 54

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BESSON Le grand journal de Canal+, 2005. L’Hebdo cinema, 2005, 2006. Vivement dimanche, 2006. On n’est pas couche, 2007.

Executive producer, Ne le dis a personne (also known as Tell No One), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2006. Director and producer, Arthur et les Minimoys (animated; also known as Arthur and the Invisibles, Arthur and the Minimoys, and Arthur et les Minimoys), 2006. Executive producer, Michou d’Auber, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2007. Producer, Taxi 4 (also known as T4xi), 2007. Coproducer, Frontiere(s) (also known as Frontier(s)), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2007. Executive producer, L’invite, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2007. Producer and executive producer, The Secret (also known as Si j’etais toi), 2007. Producer, Hitman, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2007. Coproducer, Staten Island, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2008. Producer, Ruby Tuesday (animated), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2008. Producer, Taken, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008. Producer, Home (documentary), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2008. Executive producer, Un chateau en Espagne, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2008. Producer and production executive, Come Like Shadows, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2008.

RECORDINGS Music Videos (as Director): Isabelle Adjani’s ⬙Pull Marine,⬙ 1984. ⬙Mon legionnaire⬙ 1988, De Serge Gainsbourg a Gainsbarre de 1958–1991, 1994. Madonna’s ⬙Love Profusion,⬙ 2003. Also directed Mylene Farmer’s ⬙My Soul is Slashed.⬙ WRITINGS Screenplays: L’avant dernier, 1981. Le dernier combat (also known as The Final Combat, The Last Combat, and The Last Battle), Les Films du Loup, 1982. Subway, Island Pictures, 1985. Kamikaze, 1986. The Big Blue (also known as Le grand bleu, Le grand bleu, version integrale, and Le grand bleu, version longue), Columbia, 1988. Nikita (also known as La Femme Nikita), Gaumont, 1990. Point of No Return (also known as The Assassin and The Assassin—(Point of No Return)), Warner Bros., 1993. The Professional (also known as The Cleaner and Leon), Columbia, 1994. The Fifth Element (also known as Le cinquieme element), 1997. Taxi, 1998. The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (also known as Jeanne d’Arc and Joan of Arc), Columbia, 1999. Taxi 2, United International Pictures, 2000. The Dancer, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2000. Yamakasi (also known as Yamakasi—Les samourais des temps modernes), 2001. Kiss of the Dragon (also known as Le baiser mortel du dragon and KOD: Kiss of the Dragon), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2001. Wasabi (also known as Le petite moutards qui monte au nez and Wasabi—The Japanese Dip That Kicks Like a Mule), TriStar, 2001. The Transporter (also known as Le transporteur), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2002. Taxi 3, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2003. Fanfan la tulipe, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2003. Michel Vaillant, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2003.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Le monstre de la fin, L’avant dernier, 1981. Ne quittez pas, 1984. (Uncredited) The subway driver, Subway, 1985. (Uncredited) Blonde diver, The Big Blue (also known as Le grand bleu, Le grand bleu, version integrale, and Le grand bleu, version longue), 1988. (Uncredited) Boat owner, Taxi 2, United International Pictures, 2000. Television Work; Series: Producer, Valerian et Laureline, 2007. Television Appearances; Specials: L’aventure du Grand Bleu, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: Deja dimanche, 1995. The Charlie Rose Show, PBS, 1997. ⬙Luc Bresson,⬙ Bouillon de culture, 1999. 20 heures le journal, 2001. On ne peut pas plaire a tout le monde (also known as O.N.P.P., ONPP vu de la loge, ONPP vu de la plage, ONPP vu du bocal, and ONPP vu du desert), 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005. Comme au cinema (also known as Comme au cinema: l’emission and Comme au cinema: le magazine), 2003. 55

BETRANI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Les rivieres pourpres II—Les anges de l’apocalypse (also known as Crimson Rivers 2: Angels of the Apocalypse and I fiumi di porpora II—Gli angeli dell’apoclisse), EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2004. Banlieue 13 (also known as 13th District, District 13, District B13, and B13–Banlieue 13), Magnolia Pictures, 2004. Danny the Dog (also known as Unleashed), Rogue Pictures, 2005. Revolver, EuropaCorp. Distribution, 2005. Angel–A, Sony Pictures Classics, 2005. Bandidas, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Arthur et les Minimoys (animated; also known as Arthur and the Invisibles, Arthur and the Minimoys, and Arthur et les Minimoys), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2006. Taxi 4 (also known as T4xi), 2007. Taken, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008.

BETRANI, Frida (Frida Bterrani) PERSONAL Married Tom Scholte; children: one. Education: Graduated from the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Women in Film Award, Vancouver International Film Festival, 2001, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, best actress—Canadian, Leo Award nomination, feature length drama: best lead performance—female, Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Foundation of British Columbia, Canadian Comedy Award nomination, film—pretty funny female performance, 2002, all for Last Wedding.

Television Episodes: La Femme Nikita (also known as Nikita), USA Nikita, 1997.

CREDITS Books: The Story of ⬙Fifth Element,⬙ Titan Books, 1997. L’histoire de Subway, Intervista, 2000. Taxi 2, Intervista, 2000. Kiss of the Dragon/Le Baiser Mortel, Intervista, 2001. Yamakasi, samourai des temps modernes, Intervista, 2001. Arthur and the Forbidden City, HarperCollins, 2005. Arthur and the Minimoys, HarperCollins, 2005. Arthur and the Invisibles, Weinstein Company, 2006.

Film Appearances: (As Frida Bterrani) Mary, Cafe Romeo, Ascot Video, 1992. Beth, Funny Guy, Brandice Films, 1997. Lila, Dirty, 1998. Fiona, No More Monkeys Jumpin’ on the Bed, 2000. Zipporah, Last Wedding, THINKFIlm, 2001. Julia, Prozac Nation, Miramax, 2001. Dancer, Lola, THINKFilm, 2001. Gemma, Lucky Stars, 2004. Jared’s secretary, The Deal, Front Street Productions, 2005.

Also wrote Images from Joan of Arc; and a series of books that are part autobiography and part production history of his films.

Film Work: Stand–in, Golf Punks (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Golf Punks⬙), Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1998. Extras casting, Moving Malcolm, Mongrel Media, 2003. Stand–in, The Sandlot 2, Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2005. Stand–in, The Deal, 2005.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 2: Directors, 4th ed., St. James Press, 2000. Periodicals: Premiere, November, 1996, pp. 18–23; 1997, pp. 34–39. Variety, June 23, 1997, p. 44; January 11, 1999, p. 105.

Television Appearances; Series: Cindy, Northwood, 1991–92. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Linda, Aftershock: Earthquake in New York (also known as Aftershock—Das groBe beben, New York—Der jungste tag, and Erdbeben—Inferno: Wenn die welt untergeht), CBS, 1999.

Electronic: Luc Besson Website, http://www.luc-besson.com, October 25, 2007. 56

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BIRCH Rich, Trick, Fine Line Features, 1999. Jack, Crazy in Alabama, Columbia, 1999. Captain Bransford, The General’s Daughter (also known as Wehrlos—Die tochter des generals), Paramount, 1999. Dave, Game Day, York Pictures, 1999. Darrin, Way Off Broadway, Small Planet Pictures, 2001. Voice of Zach Taylor, Twelve, 2001. Chad, The Perfect You (also known as Crazy Little Thing), Screen Media Films, 2002. Spence, Sorority Boys, Buena Vista, 2002. Jay Elms, dumb jock, Mr. Woodcock, New Line Cinema, 2007.

Television Appearances; Movies: Julie, Deadly Visions (also known as Possessed), Lifetime, 2004. Nurse Bogie, School of Life, ABC Family, 2005. Television Appearances; Pilots: Tanya, ⬙Pilot: Part 1,⬙ Just Cause, PAX, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Chrissy, ⬙The Healer,⬙ Dead Man’s Gun, Showtime, 1997. Lya, ⬙The Nox,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Showtime, 1997. Lya, ⬙Enigma,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Showtime, 1998. Maggie Conroy, ⬙The Ripper,⬙ Dead Man’s Gun, Showtime, 1998. Praetorian technician, ⬙Zero,⬙ The Net, USA Network, 1999. Art teacher, ⬙Via Dolorosa,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1999. Art teacher, ⬙Goodbye to All That,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1999. Lya, ⬙Pretense,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Showtime, 2000. Miriam, ⬙Reality,⬙ Da Vinci’s Inquest, CBC, 2000. Communications technician, ⬙The Elders,⬙ Secret Agent Man, UPN, 2000. Communications technician, ⬙The Brech,⬙ Secret Agent Man, UPN, 2000. Elise, ⬙Murder Farm,⬙ Cold Squad, CTV, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Sergeant Jason Christopher, Third Watch, NBC, 2001–2002. Stanley Richmond, Jericho, CBS, 2006—. Television Appearances; Movies: Don Meredith, Monday Night Mayhem, TNT, 2002. Porter, Reign of the Gargoyles, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007. Jake Brawley, Murder 101: If Wishes Were Horses, Hallmark Channel, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jack Miniver, ⬙Girlfriends,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Dennis Caufield, ⬙Hysteria,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 1999. Arthur, ⬙Where There’s Smoke,⬙ Sex and the City, HBO, 2000. ⬙’Third Watch’ Edition,⬙ Weakest Link (also known as The Weakest Link USA), NBC, 2001. Daren Adams, ⬙Domestic Disturbance,⬙ Hack, CBS, 2002. Doug Sawyer, ⬙Witness to Murder,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2004. ⬙Isolation,⬙ E–Ring, NBC, 2006.

Television Work; Movies: Stand–in, School of Life, ABC Family, 2005.

BEYER, Brad 1973– PERSONAL Full name, Bradford G. Beyer, Jr.; born September 20, 1973, in Waukesha, WI. Education: Attended the University of Minnesota; studied acting with Wynn Handman at the William Espar Studio.

Stage Appearances: The Chili Queen, 1998. Wonderland, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1999.

Addresses: Agent—Abrams Artists Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1130, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Manager— Mary Erickson Entertainment, 2122 Hillhurst Ave., Suite A, Los Angeles, CA 90027; Bill Treusch Management, 853 Seventh Ave., Suite 9A, New York, NY 10019.

BIRCH, Patricia 1934(?)– (Pat Birch)

Career: Actor.

PERSONAL

CREDITS

Full name, Patricia Ann Birch; born c. 1934, in Scarsdale, NY; daughter of Abraham S. and Mary (maiden name, Levinsohn) Birch; married William J. ⬙Bill⬙

Film Appearances: Young cop, Cop Land, Miramax, 1997. John, Enough Already, BuyIndies.com, 1998. 57

BIRCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Becker III (a film executive); children: Jonathan Heath, Peter Heath, Alison Becker Hurt. Education: Bennington College, B.A.; attended the School of American Ballet; studied professional dance with Martha Graham and Merce Cunningham.

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (musical), Coconut Grove Playhouse, Miami, FL, 1968, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1971. Fireworks, Village South Theatre, New York City, 1969. The Real Inspector Hound [and] After Magritte (double– bill), Theatre Four, New York City, 1972–73. Grease (musical), Eden Theatre and Broadhurst Theatre, both New York City, 1972, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1972–80, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1980. Grease (musical), New London Theatre, London, beginning 1973. A Little Night Music (musical), Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1973, Majestic Theatre, 1973–74. Diamond Studs (musical; also known as Diamond Studs: The Life of Jesse James and The Life of Jesse James), Ranch House, Chapel Hill, NC, 1974, Westside Theatre, New York City, 1975, and Ford’s Theatre Society, Washington, DC, 1975. Over Here! (musical), Shubert Theatre, 1974–75. Candide (musical), Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1974–76. Truckload (musical), Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1975. Music Is (musical), St. James Theatre, New York City, 1976. Pacific Overtures (musical), Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1976. Gilda Radner—Live from New York, Winter Garden Theatre, 1979. Street Scene (musical), New York City Opera, Lincoln Center, New York State Theater, New York City, 1979. They’re Playing Our Song (musical), Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1979. Choreographer of sequences, Zoot Suit, Winter Garden Theatre, 1979. Really Rosie (musical), Chelsea Theatre Center, Westside Theatre (Upstairs), New York City, 1979–80, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1980–81. El Bravo! (musical), Entermedia Theatre, New York City, 1981. American Passion (musical), Joyce Theater, New York City, 1983. Pacific Overtures (musical), Promenade Theatre, New York City, beginning 1984. Raggedy Ann (musical; also known as Rag Dolly), Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1986, also produced in Moscow, the Soviet Union (now Russia), 1986. A Walk on the Wild Side (musical), Musical Theatre Works, City Stage Company Theatre, New York City, 1988. Elvis: A Rockin’ Remembrance (musical), Beacon Theatre, New York City, 1989. Love’s Labour’s Lost, The Acting Company, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1989. Smiling Through (musical), Theatre Four, 1994. Candide (musical), Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1997.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019. Career: Choreographer, stager, director, dancer, and actress. Worked as a dancer, rehearsal director, and instructor in the Martha Graham Dance Company. National Music Theatre Network, guest artistic director, 1999, guest artistic director (with Kathleen Marshall), 2005. Choreographer of special events, including special material for the Astaire awards given by the Theatre Development Fund, Hudson Theatre, New York City, 2000. Member: Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award, outstanding choreography, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, both 1972, for Grease; Drama Desk Award, outstanding choreography, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, both 1974, for Over Here!; Drama Desk Award, outstanding choreography, 1974, for Candide; Outer Critics Circle Award, choreography, 1975; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding choreography, both 1976, for Pacific Overtures; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding choreography, both 1977, for Music Is; Emmy Award (with Humphrey Burton), outstanding directing in a variety or music program, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding achievement in choreography, both 1988, for ⬙Celebrating Gershwin,⬙ Great Performances; Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in directing in a variety or music program, 1992, for ⬙Unforgettable, with Love: Natalie Cole Sings the Songs of Nat King Cole,⬙ Great Performances; Directors Guild of America Award nomination, musical variety category, 1994, for ⬙Natalie Cole’s Untraditional Christmas,⬙ Great Performances; Astaire Award, best choreographer, Theatre Development Fund, 1999; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding choreography, both 1999, for Parade; the National Music Theatre Network designated 1999 as the Patricia Birch Season and 2005 as the Kathleen Marshall Patricia Birch Season; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding choreography, 2007, for Lovemusik. CREDITS Stage Choreographer: Up Eden (musical), Jan Hus Playhouse, New York City, 1968. 58

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Parade (musical), Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York City, 1998–99. Exactly Like You (musical), York Theatre Company, York Theatre at St. Peter’s, New York City, beginning 1999. Fiorello! (musical), New York State Theatre Institute, Troy, NY, 2004.

BIRCH A Walk on the Wild Side (musical), Musical Theatre Works, City Stage Company Theatre, New York City, 1988. What About Luv? (musical), York Theatre, New York City, 1991–92. On the Town (also known as On the Town in Concert), London Symphony Orchestra and San Francisco Philharmonic Orchestra, both c. 1993. Smiling Through (musical), Theatre Four, New York City, 1994. (As Pat Birch) I Sent a Letter to My Love (musical), Primary Stages, New York City, 1995. (With Susan Feldman) Band in Berlin (musical), Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1999. The Snow Queen, Royal National Theatre, London, then Prince Music Theater, Philadelphia, PA, 1999. Exactly Like You (musical), York Theatre Company, York Theatre at St. Peter’s, New York City, beginning 1999. Fiorello! (musical), New York State Theatre Institute, Troy, NY, 2004. King Island Christmas (musical), New York State Theatre Institute, 2005.

Stage Work; Musical Stager: Tango sequence stager, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1968. The Me Nobody Knows (musical), Helen Hayes Theatre, 1970–71, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1971. F. Jasmine Adams (musical), Circle in the Square, New York City, 1971. Diamond Studs (musical; also known as Diamond Studs: The Life of Jesse James and The Life of Jesse James), Ranch House, Chapel Hill, NC, 1974, Westside Theatre, New York City, 1975, and Ford’s Theatre Society, Washington, DC, 1975. (With Robert Kalfin) Happy End (musical), Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, and Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, New York City, both 1977. Hot Grog (musical), The Phoenix Theatre, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1977. Roza (musical), Royale Theatre, New York City, 1987. Stager of musical numbers, Welcome to the Club (musical), Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1989. Anna Karenina (musical), Circle in the Square, New York City, 1992. Lovemusik (musical), Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 2007.

Stage Work; Other: The Creation of the World and Other Business, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1972. Production supervisor, V.I.P. Night on Broadway (benefit production), Shubert Theatre, 1979. Also worked on Falstaff (opera), John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC.

Stage Director: Assistant director, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (musical), Little Fox Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1968. Director of special sequences, Fireworks, Village South Theatre, New York City, 1969. Truckload (musical), Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1975. (With Robert Kalfin) Happy End (musical), Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, and Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, New York City, both 1977. (As Pat Birch) V.I.P. Night on Broadway (benefit production), Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1979. Really Rosie (musical), Chelsea Theatre Center, Westside Theatre (Upstairs), New York City, 1979–80, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1980–81. El Bravo! (musical), Entermedia Theatre, New York City, 1981. American Passion (musical), Joyce Theater, New York City, 1983. Raggedy Ann (musical; also known as Rag Dolly), Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1986, also produced in Moscow, the Soviet Union (now Russia), 1986.

Stage Appearances; Musicals; as Dancer: Brigadoon, New York City Light Opera Company, City Center Theatre and Adelphi Theatre, both New York City, 1957. Carousel, New York City Light Opera Company, City Center Theatre, 1957. Oklahoma!, New York City Light Opera Company, City Center Theatre, 1958. Goldilocks, Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1958–59. Stage Appearances; Musicals; as Actress: Anybody’s, West Side Story, Winter Garden Theatre and Alvin Theatre, both New York City, 1960. Constance, Fortuna, Maidman Playhouse, New York City, 1962. Film Choreographer: Choreographer of ⬙Steppin’ on the Spaniel⬙ sequence, Savages, Angelika Films, 1972. The Wild Party (also known as Wild Party), American International Pictures, 1975. 59

BIRCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

A Little Night Music (musical; also known as Das Laecheln einer Sommernacht), New World Pictures, 1977. Roseland, New Yorker Films, 1977. Grease (musical; also known as Brillantine), Paramount, 1978. Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band (musical), Universal, 1978. Gilda Live, Warner Bros., 1980. Zoot Suit (musical), Universal, 1981. Grease 2 (musical; also known as Brillantine 2 and Son of Grease), Paramount, 1982. Big (also known as Big—isoksi yhdessae, Duzy, Petit bonhomme, Quero ser grande, Quisiera ser grande, and Vreau sa fiu mare), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1988. Choreographer of Las Vegas sequences, Elvira, Mistress of the Dark (also known as Elvira), New World Pictures, 1988. Working Girl (also known as Armas de mujer, Die Waffen der Frauen, Dolgozo lany, O femeie face cariera, Podnikava divka, Pracujaca dziewczyna, Quand les femmes s’en melent, Secretaria ejecutiva, Uma mulher de sucesso, Uma secretaria de futuro, Una donna in carriera, Working girl—med huvudet paa skaft!, Working girl—Quand les femmes s’en melent, and Working girl—tieni huipulle), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1988. Awakenings (also known as Cas probuzeni, Despertares, Ebredesek, Heraeaemisiae, L’eveil, Oppvaakningen, Prebujenja, Przebudzenia, Risvegli, Tempo de despertar, Uppvaknanden, Xypnimata, and Zeit des Erwachens), Columbia, 1990. (As Pat Birch) Stella (also known as A minha mae Stella and Stella—ensam mor), Buena Vista, 1990. (As Pat Birch) Billy Bathgate, Buena Vista, 1991. (As Pat Birch) Sleeping with the Enemy, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1991. (As Pat Birch) This Is My Life, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1992. (As Pat Birch) Used People, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1992. The Cowboy Way (also known as Cowboy Way, Deux cow–boys a New York, Dyo cowboy sti N. Yorki, Machen wir’s wie Cowboys, Sexy Cowboys schiessen schaerfer, Sonny & Pepper. Due irresistibili cowboy, and Vaqueros de Nueva York), Universal, 1994. (As Pat Birch) North (also known as Det perfekte barn, Genitori cercasi, Home, sweet mome, Horim B’Huzmana, L’irresistible North, Norte, North— Eltern, nein danke!, North, o puto maravilha, O anjo da guarda, Snacka om rackartyg, Un muchacho llamado Norte, and Vanhemmat vaihtoon), Columbia, 1994. (As Pat Birch) The First Wives Club (also known as Der Club der Teufelinnen, El club de las divorciadas, El club de las primeras esposas, El club de las primeres esposes, Elvalt noek klubja, Foere detta fruars klubb, Forstekoneklubben, Hylaettyjen vaimojen

kerho, Il club delle prime mogli, Ilk esler kuluebue, Klub vrazjih babnic, Le club des ex, O clube das desquitadas, O clube das divorciadas, and Zmowa pierwszych zon), Paramount, 1996. (As Pat Birch) The Human Stain (also known as Der menschliche Makel and La couleur du mensonge), Miramax, 2003. The Stepford Wives, Paramount, 2004. Little Manhattan, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2005. The Nanny Diaries, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2007. Film Director: Dance director, Roseland, New Yorker Films, 1977. Angel, 1980. Grease 2 (musical; also known as Brillantine 2 and Son of Grease), Paramount, 1982. Film Work; Other: Stager of musical sequences, The Wild Party (also known as Wild Party), American International Pictures, 1975. Some sources state that an uncredited Birch was a dancer in Grease (musical; also known as Brillantine), Paramount, 1978. Television Choreographer; Series: The Electric Company (also known as The Reading Program), PBS, 1971–74. Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC’s ⬙Saturday Night,⬙ Saturday Night, Saturday Night Live ’80, SNL, and SNL 25), NBC, c. 1979–85. The New Show, NBC, 1984. It’s Gary Shandling’s Show, Showtime, 1986–90, Fox, 1988–90. Square One TV, PBS, 1987–94. Good Sports, CBS, 1991. Choreographer for other programs, including programs with the Muppets. Television Director; Miniseries: Segment director, Dancing, PBS, 1993. Television Choreographer; Specials: The Goldie Hawn Special, CBS, 1978. The Robert Klein Show, NBC, 1981. ⬙Candide,⬙ Live from Lincoln Center (also known as Live from Lincoln Center: Candide), PBS, 1986. (With Humphrey Burton) ⬙Celebrating Gershwin⬙ (also known as ⬙The Jazz Age⬙ and ⬙’S Wonderful⬙), Great Performances, PBS, 1987. (As Pat Birch) The Orchestra, 1990. (And stager) Donny Osmond: This Is the Moment (also known as This Is the Moment TV Donny Osmond), 2001. 60

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Television Director; Specials: ⬙Three by Three,⬙ Dance in America, PBS, 1985. Christmas with Flicka, 1987. Segment director, Great Performances’ 20th Anniversary Special, PBS, 1992. ⬙Unforgettable, with Love: Natalie Cole Sings the Songs of Nat King Cole,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1992. On the Town in Concert, 1993. ⬙Natalie Cole’s Untraditional Christmas,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1994.

BJORKLUND BJORKLUND, Irina 1973– (Irina Bjoerklund) PERSONAL Full name, Irina Felicia Bjoerklund; born February 7, 1973, in Danderyd, Sweden; raised in Finland; married Peter Franzen (an actor), 1996; children: LeRoy. Education: Studied ballet as a child; trained at Theatre Academy of Finland, 1993–96.

Television Choreographer; Awards Presentations: Choreographer for various awards presentations, including The Academy Awards, The American Music Awards, and The Grammy Awards.

Career: Actress and singer. Open Fist Theatre, Hollywood, CA, member of company, 2004—; performed as a singer at Hotel Cafe, Hollywood, CA.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Pat Birch) Herself, ⬙Grease,⬙ Behind the Music (also known as Behind the Music: Grease, BtM, and VH1’s ⬙Behind the Music⬙), VH1, 2000. Herself (audience member), Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo, 2003.

Member: European Film Academy. Awards, Honors: Jussi Award nomination, best actress, 2000, for Rukajaerven tie; Director’s Award, best actress, Methodfest, 2001; Jussi Award, best actress, 2002, for Minae ja Morrison; Venla Award nomination, best actress, 2007, for Isabella.

RECORDINGS Music Video Choreographer: Cyndi Lauper, ⬙Money Changes Everything,⬙ 1984. (As Pat Birch) Lauper, ⬙True Colors,⬙ 1986. Rolling Stones, ⬙Harlem Shuffle,⬙ 1986. Carly Simon, ⬙Better Not Tell Her,⬙ c. 1990.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Maria, Svart, vitt, roett (short film), Kinotuotanto, 1996. Matilda, Tie naisen sydaemeen, Finnkino Oy, 1996. Kreeta, Ruusutarha, Kinotuotanto, 1997. Renee at age seventeen, Underbara kvinnor vid vatten (also known as Amazing Women by the Sea and Ihanat naiset rannalla), Sonet Film, 1998. Asphalto (short film), Colifilms Distribution, 1998. Kaarina Vainikainen, Rukajaerven tie (also known as Ambush and Vaegen till Rukajaervi), Film Kitchen, 1999. Hanna–Riikka, Levottomat (also known as Restless), Buena Vista, 2000. Donna Jordan, The Dummy, Leo Films, 2000. Milla, Minae ja Morrison (also known as Me and Morrison), Buena Vista International Finland, 2001. Gertrude, Yorick, Fool’s Guild Productions, 2002. Natasha (title role), Honey Baby, Senso Films Oy, 2003. Rebecca, Den Tredje vaagen (also known as The Third Wave), Sonet Film, 2003. Hanne Salmi, Vieraalla maalla (also known as Land of Love), Columbia TriStar Nordisk Film Distributors, 2003. Cora Stanton, Lost, SilverCrest Entertainment, 2004. Mary Maguso, Red Lightning, 2005. Eva, Trouble with Sex, Fubar Films, 2005. Anna, Pervyy posle Boga, Central Partnership, 2005. Betsy, Affair Game (short film), Good House Films, 2006.

Choreographer for Cyndi Lauper’s ⬙She Bop⬙ and for other music videos by various artists, including ⬙Beat Street Slut,⬙ ⬙Frankie,⬙ ⬙It’s My Party,⬙ ⬙Jump,⬙ and ⬙The Very Thought of You.⬙ Music Video Director: Cyndi Lauper, ⬙Money Changes Everything,⬙ 1984. (As Pat Birch) Oak Ridge Boys, ⬙Little Things,⬙ 1985. (As Pat Birch) Lauper, ⬙True Colors,⬙ 1986. Video Choreographer: Choreographed NBC Olympic Video. Video Director: Callanetics (also known as Callanetics by Callan Pinckney), Universal Studios, 1986. Director of various music videos, Cyndi Lauper: 12 Deadly Cyns ѧ and Then Some, Sony Music Video Enterprises, 1994. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Dance, August, 1999, p. 42. New York Times, October 29, 1972. 61

BJORLIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Stage Appearances: Dottie, Killer Joe, Viirus Theatre, Finland, 1995–96. Nine, The Seagull, Theatre Academy, Helsinki, Finland, 1996. Title role, Lulu, Swedish Theatre, Helsinki, 1997. Sebastien, Le martyr de St. Sebastien, Stockholm Philharmonic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden, 1999. Nastassja/Claire, The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the Former Soviet Union, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, 2000. Speaking in Tongues, Open Fist Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 2005.

Karina, Dustclouds, Fatcake Productions, 2007. Anna Bostroem, Colorado Avenue, Sandrew Metronome Distribution Finland, 2007. Mary Shaw, Red Is the Color Of, Bear Island Films, 2007. Jackie, The Butcher, World Films, 2007. Jesika Malloy, The Violent Kind, Rogue Arts/Precursor Entertainment/Rhythm Films, 2007. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Alea, Vaegsjaelar, 1998. Dirlandaa, 2000. Tanja, Talismanen, 2003. Mirja, Moebelhandlarens dotter, 2006. Title role, Isabella, 2006.

RECORDINGS Albums: (With Peter Fox) Oh L’Amour, Eye Bee Music, 2006.

Television Appearances; Movies: Leena Liikanen, Maigret en Finlande (also known as Maigret Syomessa), 1996. Rimma Kyroe, Lapin kullan kimallus (also known as Gold Fever in Lapland), Yleisradio (Finland), 1999. Woman, Vapahtaja (also known as Redeemer), Yleisradio, 2000.

Video Games: Voice, SOCOM U.S. Navy SEALs: Fireteam Bravo 2, Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2006. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Specials: Herself, Bioterror, Yleisradio (Finland), 1999. Making of ⬙Minae ja Morrison,⬙ 2001. Jussi Gaala 2002, 2002.

Songs Featured in Films: ⬙Bee Song,⬙ Honey Baby, Senso Films Oy, 2003.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Pankkivirkailija, ⬙Hangoe,⬙ Team Ahma, 1998. Suvi Kurkela, ⬙Jorma loeytaeae tyylinsae,⬙ Kaverille et jaetetae, 1999. Sirkka Maentykallio, ⬙Asessorin mieshuolet,⬙ Kaverille et jaetetae, 1999. Irmeli Kallio, ⬙Kesae,⬙ Kaverille et jaetetae, 1999. Multiple roles, ⬙Sopeutujat/Hiidenkirnu/Poppooriyae,⬙ Muodollisesti paetevae, 2001. Multiple roles, ⬙Onneton joulu/Nojatuolimatka/ Taidetapahtuma,⬙ Muodollisesti paetevae, 2001. Multiple roles, ⬙Ilon paeivae/Tsaarin jalokivi/Onnen– Nalle,⬙ Muodollisesti paetevae, 2001. Multiple roles, ⬙Rummut/Elaemae on transsi/ Fallosfantsu,⬙ Muodollisesti paetevae, 2001. Pop–komissio, 2002. ⬙Iloiset,⬙ Hurrit, 2002. ⬙Filmen Den tredje vagen,⬙ Nyhetsmorgon, 2003. Harakanpesae, 2003. ⬙Dvd tulee, miten kaey cd:m?,⬙ 4Pop, 2003. ⬙Popin nuoret lutkat,⬙ 4Pop, 2004. Bettina S., 2004. Ruben & Joonas, 2005.

BJORLIN, Nadia 1980– PERSONAL Some sources cite the last name as Bjoerlin; full name, Nadia Alexandra Bjorlin; born August 2, 1980, in Newport, RI; daughter of Ulf, Sr. (a composer and conductor) and Fary (an interior decorator and painter) Bjorlin; half–sister of Kamilla Bjorlin (an actress). Education: Studied music at Interlochen Center for the Arts and Tanglewood Institute. Avocational Interests: Playing flute, harp, guitar, and piano, dancing. Addresses: Agent—Julia Buchwald, Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actress and singer. As a child, performed at her father’s musical concerts with her brothers as the Bjorlin Trio; singer with Palm Beach Opera.

Television Appearances; Other: Ottaako sydaemestae? (series; also known as Tar det aat hjaertat?), 1995. Gimma, Jakkulista feministi, 1999.

Awards, Honors: Winner of Metro Lyric Opera Competition, New York City, 1999. 62

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BOWLES Electronic: Nadia Bjorlin Official Site, http://www.nadia-bjorlin. com, November 2, 2007.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Chloe Lane/Black, Days of Our Lives (also known as Days and DOOL), NBC, 2000–2003, between 2003–2003, and 2005, 2007.

BOWLES, Peter 1936–

Television Appearances; Specials: (Uncredited) Chloe Lane (in archive footage), Days of Our Lives’ 35th Anniversary, NBC, 2000. Days of Our Lives’ Christmas, NBC, 2001. Presenter, The 28th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2001.

PERSONAL Born October 16, 1936, in London, England; son of Herbert Reginald and Sarah Jane (maiden name, Harrison) Bowles; married Susan Alexandra Bennett, April 8, 1961; children: Guy Rupert, Adam Peter, Sasha Jane. Education: Trained for the stage at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1953–55. Avocational Interests: Modern British art, motoring.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Celebrity contestant, ⬙Maui,⬙ Search Party, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. The Other Half, syndicated, 2001. Guest, Soap Center, Soap Network, 2002. Second women, ⬙Almost Men in Uniform,⬙ Complete Savages, ABC, 2004. Pretty woman, ⬙Sign Language,⬙ Jake in Progress, ABC, 2005. Meg, ⬙Secrets,⬙ Sex, Love & Secrets, UPN, 2005. Meg, ⬙Ambush,⬙ Sex, Love & Secrets, UPN, 2005. Alana, ⬙Model Behavior,⬙ Out of Practice, CBS, 2006. ⬙Redline,⬙ Access Granted, Black Entertainment Television, 2007.

Addresses: Agent—Conway Van Gelder, 18–21 Jermyn St., Third Floor, London SW1 Y6HP, England. Career: Actor. Peter Bowles Productions, founder and principal. Associate of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Member: Equity (British Actors’ Equity Association), Screen Actors Guild, Garrick Club, Chelsea Arts Club.

Film Appearances: Tracie, The Marriage Undone (short film), Bel Age Pictures/Bokken Films, 2002. If I Had Known I Was a Genius (also known as Genius: If Only I Had Known), Gibraltar Entertainment, 2006. Natasha Martin, Redline, Chicago Releasing, 2007.

Awards, Honors: Named ITV (Independent Television) personality of the year, Variety Club of Great Britain, 1984; named comedy actor of the year, Pye awards, 1984; Golden Gate Award, San Francisco, CA, c. 1993, for Running Late; honorary D.Litt., Nottingham Trent University, 2002; Kendal Prize, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

Internet Appearances: Cohost, Coming Out with Reichen, 2005. Tom Green Live!, 2007.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Brett, BBC, 1971. Colin Peale, Good Girl, Yorkshire Television, 1974. Murat, Napoleon and Love, Thames Television, 1974. Ken Green, The Crezz, Thames Television, 1976. Sir Guthrie Featherstone, Rumpole of the Bailey, Thames Television, 1978–79, 1983, 1987–88, 1991, 1992, broadcast in the U.S. as series I: Rumpole and the Heavy Brigade, PBS, 1980 series II: Rumpole and the Fascist Beast and Rumpole and the Age for Retirement, PBS, 1981 series III: Rumpole and the Genuine Article, PBS, 1984 series IV: Rumpole and the Judge’s Elbow, PBS, 1988 series V: Rumpole and the Tap End, PBS, 1989 series VI, PBS, 1993, episodes broadcast on Mystery!, PBS.

RECORDINGS Videos: Appeared as a dancer in the music video ⬙Shake Your Bon Bon⬙ by Ricky Martin, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Soap Opera Digest, May 30, 2000; July 2, 2002. Soap Opera Weekly, June 6, 2000. TV Guide, December 1, 2001, pp. 26–28. 63

BOWLES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Captain Buckley, ⬙The Crunch,⬙ Studio ’64, broadcast on Drama 60–67, Associated Television, 1964. Toby Meres, ⬙A Magnum for Schneider,⬙ Armchair Theatre, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1967. Brian, ⬙The Egg on the Face of the Tiger,⬙ Love Story, Associated Television, 1968. Inspector Hounslow, ⬙Flint,⬙ Play of the Month, BBC, 1978. Himself, A Night of Comic Relief 2, BBC, 1989. Himself, Avenging the Avengers (documentary), Channel 4 (England), 2000. Melville, ⬙In Love and War⬙ (also known as ⬙Love and War in the Apennines⬙), Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 2001.

Richard DeVere and Bedrich Polouvicki, To the Manor Born, BBC, 1979–81. Archie Glover, Only When I Laugh, Yorkshire Television, 1979–82. Paul Buttitude, Vice Versa, Associated Television, 1981. Howard Booth, The Bounder, Yorkshire Television, 1982–83, PBS, 1985. Major Sinclair Yeates (title role), The Irish RM (also known as The Irish R.M., The Irish RM, Part II, and The Irish R.M., Part II), Channel 4 (England) and Ulster Television, 1983–85, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, c. 1984, 1986. Neville Lytton, Lytton’s Diary, Thames Television, 1985–86. Donald Fairchild, Executive Stress, Thames Television and PBS, 1987–88. Guy Buchanan, Perfect Scoundrels (also known as The Perfect Scoundrels), Television South, 1990–92. Narrator, Jade’s Salon, LivingTV and LivingTV2, beginning 2005.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2003, Independent Television (England), 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Neil Anstice, ⬙Second Sight,⬙ The Avengers, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1963. Nikkolai, ⬙Three Days to Die,⬙ Crane, Associated Rediffusion, 1963. Dr. Fothergill, ⬙The Bottle Shop,⬙ The Protectors, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1964. Joe Bask, ⬙Real Class,⬙ No Hiding Place, Associated Rediffusion, 1964. Maurice Kerr, ⬙Lida,⬙ The Saint, Associated Television and Incorporated Television Company, 1964. Freddy, ⬙A Harsh World for Zealots,⬙ Public Eye, Thames Television, 1965. Gamal, ⬙Fish on the Hook,⬙ Danger Man (also known as Secret Agent and Secret Agent aka Danger Man), Associated Television, Incorporated Television Company, and CBS, 1965. Joe, ⬙Dead Man’s Chest,⬙ The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre (also known as Edgar Wallace, Edgar Wallace Mysteries, Edgar Wallace Mysteries: ⬙Dead Man’s Chest,⬙ and Tales of Edgar Wallace), 1965. John Harvey, ⬙Dial a Deadly Number,⬙ The Avengers, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1965. Machin, ⬙A Fistful of Trouble,⬙ No Hiding Place, Associated Rediffusion, 1965. Police officer, ⬙Some Lapse of Time,⬙ Out of the Unknown, BBC–2, 1965. Vincent Moro, ⬙A Cargo of Cornflower,⬙ Crane, Associated Rediffusion, 1965. Butros, ⬙Buckingham Palace,⬙ Redcap, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1966. Jack Hart, ⬙One for Sorrow,⬙ The Informer, Rediffusion, 1966. Jack Hart, ⬙Two for Joy,⬙ The Informer, Rediffusion, 1966. A, ⬙A. B. and C.,⬙ The Prisoner, Associated Television, 1967. Abbas Ramzi, ⬙My Daughter Knows Her Way Around,⬙ The Troubleshooters (also known as Mogul), BBC, 1967.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Major Milligan, Murder Must Advertise (also known as Lord Peter Wimsey: Murder Must Advertise), BBC, 1973, broadcast on broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, c. 1974. Caractacus, I, Claudius, BBC–2, 1976, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 1977. Prosecuting counsel, Pennies from Heaven (musical), BBC, 1978, also broadcast on PBS. Lord Jack Carbury, Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun (also known as Shadow on the Sun, Afrika, mein Leben, Etelaen auringon varjossa, Grosse Liebe Afrika, and Schatten auf der Sonne), London Weekend Television and CBS, 1988. Television Appearances; Movies: Paris singer, Isadora: The Biggest Dancer in the World (also known as Isadora), BBC, 1966. Byron, Shelley, BBC and Thames Television, 1972. Sir Guthrie Featherstone, Rumpole’s Return, Thames Television, 1980. George Grant, Running Late, [Great Britain], 1992. Inspector Bullion, Passport to Murder, NBC, 1993. Oliver, Little White Lies, BBC, 1998. Sir Donald, Ballet Shoes, BBC, 2007. Television Appearances; Specials: Simpson, ⬙Underground,⬙ Armchair Theatre, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1958. ⬙Thank You and Goodnight,⬙ Armchair Theatre, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1962. 64

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BOWLES Superintendent Lucas, ⬙The Double Kill,⬙ Thriller (also known as Thriller: The Double Kill), Associated Television and NBC, 1975. Hilary, ⬙Stage Struck,⬙ Rising Damp, Yorkshire Television, 1977. Peter, ⬙Stigma,⬙ A Ghost Story for Christmas (also known as A Ghost Story for Christmas: Stigma), BBC, 1977. Fred Bowlby, ⬙The Doomsday Chair,⬙ Bless Me Father, London Weekend Television, 1978. Major Haddock, ⬙Neck,⬙ Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dahl’s ⬙Tales of the Unexpected⬙), Anglia Television and NBC, 1979. Himself, ⬙Peter Bowles,⬙ This Is Your Life, Thames Television, 1980. Himself, Masterchef, BBC, 1992. Captain Graves, ⬙The Best Years of Your Death,⬙ Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) (also known as Randall & Hopkirk), BBC, 2000. (In archive footage) Richard DeVere and Donald Fairchild, ⬙Penelope Keith,⬙ Funny Turns, BBC, 2000. Himself, ⬙Leonard Rossiter,⬙ Heroes of Comedy, Thames Television, 2001. Bernie Farraday, ⬙Love or Money,⬙ Holby City (also known as Holby), BBC, 2003. Himself, Today with Des and Mel, Independent Television, 2003. Narrator, ⬙The F***ing Fulfords,⬙ Cutting Edge, Channel 4 (England), 2004. Himself, Britain’s Best Sitcom, BBC, 2004. Fleming, ⬙The Hollow Men,⬙ Jericho, Independent Television, 2005. Fleming, ⬙The Killing of Johnny Swan,⬙ Jericho, Independent Television, 2005. Himself, ⬙To the Manor Born,⬙ Comedy Connections, BBC, 2006.

D. K. Davies, ⬙Another Little Drink,⬙ Adam Adamant Lives!, BBC, 1967. Jim Gaynor, ⬙You Can’t Win Them All,⬙ The Baron, Associated Television and Incorporated Television Company, 1967. Mendez, ⬙Time to Kill,⬙ The Baron, Associated Television and Incorporated Television Company, 1967. Serge, ⬙The Art Collectors,⬙ The Saint, Associated Television and Incorporated Television Company, 1967. Toby Meres, ⬙A Magnum for Schneider,⬙ Callan, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1967. Waldo Thyssen, ⬙Escape in Time,⬙ The Avengers, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1967. Degnos, ⬙The Golden Fleece,⬙ Champion House, BBC, 1968. Ezdorf, ⬙Get–A–Way!,⬙ The Avengers, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1968. Joseph Harrison, ⬙The Naval Treaty,⬙ Sherlock Holmes, BBC, 1968. Borowitsch, ⬙Six Days,⬙ Department ⬙S,⬙ Associated Television and Incorporated Television Company, 1969. Conn, ⬙One Thing Leads to Another,⬙ Softly Softly (also known as Softly, Softly: Task Force), BBC, 1969. Jeremy Mandl–Fry, ⬙Stop Acting,⬙ Take Three Girls, BBC, 1969. Robert Crosbie, ⬙The Letter,⬙ W. Somerset Maugham (also known as W. Somerset Maugham: The Letter), BBC–2, 1969. Stockbroker, ⬙The Kill,⬙ The Gold Robbers, London Weekend Television, 1969. Alain, ⬙The Dead Live Longer,⬙ Ryan International, BBC, 1970. Inspector Saunders, ⬙The Woman in the Big Hat,⬙ The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes, Thames Television, 1971. Mitchell, ⬙Element of Risk,⬙ The Persuaders!, Incorporated Television Company, 1971. Robert Charlton, ⬙Breakdown,⬙ Hadleigh, Yorkshire Television, 1971. Tommy Radd, ⬙Black Eye on Sunday,⬙ The Ten Commandments, Independent Television (England), 1971. Gregor Kofax, ⬙Triple Cross,⬙ The Protectors, Incorporated Television Company and syndicated, 1972. Gerald Somerville, ⬙Beware of the Dogs,⬙ Crown Court, Granada Television, 1973. Mr. Duffield, ⬙Wild Justice,⬙ The Adventures of Black Beauty, London Weekend Television, 1973. Igor, ⬙Downwind of Angels,⬙ Special Branch, Thames Television, 1974. Anthony Croxley, ⬙They All Sound Simple at First,⬙ Public Eye, Thames Television, 1975. Balor, ⬙End of Eternity,⬙ Space: 1999 (also known as Spazio: 1999), Incorporated Television Company, 1975. David Grant, ⬙The Fourth Horseman,⬙ Survivors, BBC, 1975.

Appeared in other programs, including Turtle’s Progress, Associated Television. Television Appearances; Pilots: Jack Askew, A Roof over My Head, BBC, 1977. Neville Lytton, ⬙Lytton’s Diary,⬙ Storyboard, Thames Television, 1983. Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in other programs, including The Brain of Trevor, London Weekend Television; and The Marrying Kind, Associated Television. Television Creator; Series: (With Philip Broadley) Lytton’s Diary, Thames Television, 1985–86. (With others) Perfect Scoundrels (also known as The Perfect Scoundrels), Television South, 1990–92. Television Associate Producer; Movies: Running Late, [Great Britain], 1992. 65

BOWLES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Film Work: Executive producer, Gangster No. 1 (also known as Gangster Number One and Gangster Nr. 1), FilmFour, 2000, IFC Films, 2002.

Television Creator; Pilots: (With Philip Broadley) ⬙Lytton’s Diary,⬙ Storyboard, Thames Television, 1983. Film Appearances: Williams, ⬙Wings of Death,⬙ Scotland Yard (also known as Scotland Yard: Wings of Death), Anglo– Amalgamated Film Distributors, 1961. (Uncredited) Reginald Parker, Live Now—Pay Later, Regal Films International, 1962. Gang member, The Informers (also known as Underworld Informers), 1963. Sammy, Three Hats for Lisa (also known as One Day in London), Warner Bros., 1965. Ron, Blow–Up (also known as Blowup), Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1966. Paymaster captain Henry Duberly, The Charge of the Light Brigade, United Artists, 1968. Alfredo Guardi, Taste of Excitement (also known as Why Would Anyone Want to Kill a Nice Girl Like You?), Crispin, 1969. Client at Madame Otero’s, The Assassination Bureau (also known as The Assassination Bureau Limited), Paramount, 1969. Paul, Laughter in the Dark (also known as La chambre obscure), Lopert Pictures, 1969. Freddie, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Columbia, 1970. Victor Grazzini, Sudden Terror (also known as Eyewitness), National General Pictures, 1970. Reuben Brown, Endless Night (also known as Agatha Christie’s ⬙Endless Night⬙), British Lion, 1972. Detective inspector Cameron, The Offence (also known as The Offense and Something Like the Truth), United Artists, 1973. Hanley, The Legend of Hell House, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1973. Jefferies, The Disappearance, World Northal, 1977. Ronald, For the Love of Benji (also known as Benji: For the Love of Benji), Mulberry Square Releasing, 1977. The Quarry, 1980. Igor, Sauf votre respect (also known as Try This One for Size), 1989. Lord Childwell, The Steal, Poseidon Pictures, 1994. Mr. Gilzean, Tumbled, 1999. Jack Warner, One of the Hollywood Ten (also known as Punto de mira), Alibi Films International, 2000. Cyril, Colour Me Kubrick: A True ѧ ish Story (also known as Color Me Kubrick, Colour Me Kubrick, and Appelez–moi Kubrick), EuropaCorp., 2005, Magnolia Pictures, 2007. Ballad ghost, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (musical; also known as Sweeney Todd), Warner Bros., 2007. Miles Urquhart, The Bank Job (also known as Baker Street and D–Notice), Lionsgate, 2007. The chairman, Freebird, 2008.

Stage Appearances: Young Cato and Trebonius, Julius Caesar, Nottingham Playhouse Theatre, Nottingham, England, 1953. Abraham, Romeo and Juliet, Old Vic Theatre, London, beginning c. 1955, Opera House, Manchester, England, 1956, and Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1956. Member of the ensemble, Macbeth, Old Vic Theatre, beginning 1955, and Winter Garden Theatre, 1956–57. Member of the ensemble, Richard II, Old Vic Theatre, beginning 1955, and Winter Garden Theatre, 1956–57. Member of the ensemble, Troilus and Cressida, Old Vic Theatre, beginning 1955, and Winter Garden Theatre, 1956–57. Dr. Copperthwaite, The Happy Haven, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1960. Kirill Glagoliev, Platonov, Royal Court Theatre, 1960. Messenger number one, J. B., Phoenix Theatre, London, 1961. Roger, Bonne Soupe, Comedy Theatre, London, 1961, then Wyndham’s Theatre, London, 1962. Pringle, Afternoon Men, Arts Theatre Club, London, 1962. Grand inquisitor, The Rebel, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1964. Roland Oliver, The Stiffkey Scandals of 1932, Queen’s Theatre, London, 1969. Paul, Absent Friends, Garrick Theatre, London, 1975. Withenshaw, Dirty Linen, Arts Theatre Club, 1976. Bennet, Eclipse, Royal Court Theatre, 1978. Prince of Salestria, Look after Lulu, Theatre Royal Haymarket, London, 1978. Hedley, Born in the Gardens, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Bristol, England, 1979, then Globe Theatre, London, 1980. Some of My Best Friends Are Husbands, Haymarket Theatre, Leicester, England, 1985. Archie Rice, The Entertainer, Shaftesbury Theatre, London, 1986. Canaries Sometimes Sing, Albery Theatre, London, 1987. Man of the Moment, Globe Theatre, 1990. Separate Tables, Albery Theatre, 1993. Pygmalion, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1994. Gangster No. 1, Almeida Theatre, London, 1995. In Praise of Love, Apollo Theatre, London, 1995. Present Laughter, Wyndham’s Theatre, 1996. The School for Wives, Comedy Theatre, 1997. Major Barbara, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1998. The Misanthrope, Piccadilly Theatre, 1998. The Old Masters, Comedy Theatre, 2003. 66

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BOYD Boy number two at play (Wolf), Envy, DreamWorks, 2004. Timmy, Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (also known as Dodgeball and Voll auf die nusse), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2004. Max, The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3–D, Dimension Films, 2005. Young Angel, X–Men: The Last Stand (also known as X–Men 3 and X3), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Ben, Have Dreams, Will Travel (also known as West Texas Children’s Story), 2007. Young Michael Waechter, Fireflies in the Garden, 2008.

Wait until Dark, Garrick Theatre, 2003. Joe & I, King’s Head Theatre, London, 2005. David Bliss, Hay Fever, Theatre Royal Haymarket, 2006. Major Tours: Some of My Best Friends Are Husbands, English cities, 1985. Otherwise Engaged, English cities, 1992. Hedda Gabler, U.K. cities, 1999. Sleuth, U.K. cities, 1999. Our Song, U.K. cities, 2003. The Unexpected Man, English cities, 2005.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Sonny, Close to Home, 2005.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Uncredited) Hummer, ⬙My Fifteen Minutes,⬙ Scrubs, NBC, 2001. Little boy, ⬙Test Friends,⬙ Taina, Nickelodeon, 2001. Josh, ⬙Pappy Don’t Preach,⬙ Taina, Nickelodeon, 2002. Lil Jared, ⬙Kirbed Enthusiasm,⬙ The King of Queens, CBS, 2002. Mason, Days of Our Lives (also known as DOOL and Days), CBS, 2002. Toby Clemens, ⬙The Face is Familiar,⬙ Century City, CBS, 2004. Timmy, ⬙A Mind Is a Terrible Thing to Lose,⬙ Century City, CBS, 2004. Kyle Moran, ⬙Fire in the Sky,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2004. Kyle Bream in 1998, ⬙Revenge,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2005. Himself, ⬙MusicWeek: Day 1,⬙ U–Pick Live, Nickelodeon, 2005. Ryan, ⬙Malum,⬙ Night Stalker, ABC, 2005.

Periodicals: Radio Times, April 20, 1991, p. 114. TV Times, May 5, 1990, pp. 68–69.

BOYD, Cayden 1994– PERSONAL Full name, Cayden Michael Boyd; born May 24, 1994, in Bedford, TX; son of Mike (a Navy and airline pilot) and Debbie Boyd; sister of Jenna Boyd (an actress). Avocational Interests: Hanging out with friends, playing football, playing video games, and going hiking with his father. Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Hofflund/ Polone, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 420, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

BOYD, Jenna 1993–

Career: Actor. Modeled Winnie–the–Pooh clothing for a JC Penny catalog; appeared in a television commercial for McDonald’s, 2003.

PERSONAL Full name, Jenna Michelle Boyd; born March 4, 1993, in Bedford (some sources cite nearby Fort Worth), TX; daughter of Mike (an airline pilot) and Debbie (a homemaker) Boyd; sister of Cayden Boyd (an actor). Avocational Interests: Ice skating, horseback riding.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a commercial, 2003, for McDonald’s. CREDITS

Addresses: Agent—Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Becca Kovacik, Hofflund Co., 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 420, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Film Appearances: Young Mark, Fault, 2002. Michael Boyle, Mystic River, Warner Bros., 2003. Harry’s friend number two, Freaky Friday, Buena Vista, 2003. Jared, Exposed, Mainline Releasing, 2003.

Career: Actress. Appeared in commercials. 67

BRAGA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 RECORDINGS

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best supporting young actress in a television movie, miniseries, or special, 2003, for Mary Christmas; Young Artist Award, best leading young actress in a feature film, 2004, for The Missing; Saturn Award nomination, best performance by a younger actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, Sierra Award nomination, youth in film, Las Vegas Film Critics Society, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award nomination, best youth actress in a lead or supporting role, and Young Artist Award nomination, best supporting young actress in a feature film, all 2004, for Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star; Teen Choice Award nomination, choice female movie breakout performance, 2005, and Young Artist Award nomination, best supporting young actress in a feature film, 2006, both for The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants.

Videos: New Frontiers: Making ⬙The Missing,⬙ Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2004. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage West, March 31, 2005. Elle Girl, July 1, 2005. Los Angeles Times, June 19, 2005. US Figure Skating, November, 2002. Venice, September 1, 2003. Young Rider, November, 2003, p. 2.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Loretta Kravitz, The Hunted, Paramount, 2003. Sally Finney, Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (also known as Dickie Roberts: (Former) Child Star), Paramount, 2003. Dot Gilkeson, The Missing, Columbia, 2003. The girl, In an Instant, Eye Wonder Films/LPK Productions, 2005. Bailey, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (also known as The Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants), Warner Bros., 2005.

BRAGA, Sonia 1950– PERSONAL Full name, Sonia Maria Campos Braga; born June 8, 1950, in Maringa, Parana, Brazil; daughter of Maria Jose ⬙Zeze⬙ Braga (a seamstress); father, a realtor; sister of Ana Maria Braga (an actress). Addresses: Manager—Framework Entertainment, 9057 Nemo St., Suite C, West Hollywood, CA 90069.

Television Appearances; Movies: Felice Wallace, Mary Christmas, PAX, 2002.

Career: Actress. Appeared in various serials on Brazilian television; Cannes International Film Festival, member of the jury.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Elizabeth ⬙Zee⬙ Foster, The Gathering, Lifetime, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Kid, ⬙Car Wash,⬙ The Geena Davis Show, ABC, 2001. Five–year–old Shannon, ⬙Shannon’s’ Song,⬙ Titus, Fox, 2001. Hannah Gallo, ⬙Christmas? Christmas!,⬙ Just Shoot Me!, NBC, 2001. Voice, ⬙The Piper,⬙ Special Unit 2 (also known as SU2), UPN, 2002. Seven–year–old girl, ⬙The Secret,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2002. Sasha Rittle, ⬙Cross–Jurisdictions⬙ (pilot for the spinoff series CSI: Miami), CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, and Les experts), CBS, 2002. Maddy Crane, ⬙Milfay,⬙ Carnivale, HBO, 2003. Julie, ⬙Children of Ghosts,⬙ Ghost Whisperer, CBS, 2007.

Awards, Honors: Film Award, best newcomer, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1981, for Dona Flor e seus dois maridos; Golden Kikito, best actress, Gramado Film Festival, 1981, for Eu te amo; Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1985, for Kiss of the Spider Woman; Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress in a motion picture, 1989, for Moon Over Parador; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or special, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress in a series, miniseries, or movie made for television, 1995, both for The Burning Season; Lone Star Film and Television Award, best television supporting actress, Dallas/Ft. Worth Film Critics Association, NCLR Bravo Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement performance in made for television movie or miniseries, National Council of La Raza, 1996, both for Streets of Laredo; Golden Kikito Award, best supporting actress, Gramado

As a child, appeared in episodes of the series Barney. 68

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BRAGA Pablo’s mother, Testosterone (also known as Testosterona), Strand Releasing, 2003. Amalia Rodrigues, Amalia Traida (short), 2004. Celia Crouch, Scene Stealers, IndieFlix, 2004. Celia, Che Guevara, 2005. Tina, Marilyn Hotchkiss Ballroom Dancing & Charm School, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2005. Nurka, Sea of Dreams, Success Films, 2005. Teresa Casillas, Bordertown, ThinkFilm, 2006. Mrs. Garcia, The Hottest State, ThinkFilm, 2006.

Film Festival, 2001, for Memorias Postumas; Imagen Foundation Award nomination, best supporting actress in a television drama, 2004, for American Family. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Jorge Dandin, Brazil, c. 1968. Hair, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 1969–70. Practica e Outra, 1974. No Pais dos Prequetes, 1979.

Also appeared in The Main Road.

Film Appearances: Atencao: Perigo! (short), 1967. Victim, O bandido da luz vermelha (also known as The Red Light Outlaw), 1968. Carolina (title role), A moreninha (also known as The Little Brunette), 1970. Sandra, Cleo e Daniel, 1970. Captain Bandeira Versus Doctor Moura Brasil (also known as O Capitao Bandeira contra o Doutor Moura Brazil), 1970. Title role, Mestica, a escrava indomavel (also known as Mestica, the Indomitable Slave), 1973. Maria Lucia, O casal (also known as The Couple), 1975. Dona Flor, Dona Flor e sues dois maridos (also known as Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands), Gaumont/ Coline, 1977. Solange, A dama do lotacao (also known as Lady on the Bus), 1978. Maria, Eu te amo (also known as I Love You), 1982. Title role, Gabriela, Cravo e Canela (also known as Gabriela), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists Classics, 1983. Leni Lamaison, Marta, and the Spider Woman, Kiss of the Spider Woman (also known as O beijo da mulher aranha), Island Alive, 1985. Madonna, Moon Over Parador, Universal, 1988. Ruby Archuleta, The Milagro Beanfield War, Universal, 1988. Liesl, The Rookie, Warner Bros., 1990. Juana, Roosters, 1993. Ana Puscasu, Two Deaths, Castle Hill, 1996. Tieta, Tieta do Agreste (also known as Tieta and Tieta of Agreste), 1996. Memorias postumas (also known as Posthumous Memories), Cinematografica Brasileira, 1999. Quixtla, From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman Daughter (also known as The Hangman’s Daughter), Dimension Films, 2000. Herself, In the Shadow of Hollywood, 2000. Irine, Perfume (also known as Dress to Kill), Lions Gate Films, 2001. Iris, Empire, Bigel/Mailer Films, 2001. Josephine Pogue, Angel Eyes (also known as Ojos de angel), Warner Bros., 2001.

Film Work: Producer, A dama do lotacao (also known as Lady on the Bus), 1978. Coproducer, Tieta do Agreste (also known as Tieta and Tieta of Agreste), 1996. Production supporter: New York, For All—O Tramplim da Vitoria (also known as For All: Springboard to Victory), 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Reino Encantado, TV Tupi, 1963–64. Pequeno Principe, TV Record, 1965–66. The Girl of the Blue Sailboat, 1968. Lidia, Irmaos coragem (also known as Brave Brothers), 1970. Flavia, Selva de pedra (also known as Rock Jungle), 1972. Ana Maria, Vila Sesamo (Brazilian version of Sesame Street), 1972. Brisa, Fogo sobre terra (also known as Fire Over Earth), 1974. Title role, Gabriela (also known as Gabriela cravo e canela), TV Globo, 1974. Marcina, Saramandaia, 1976. Cintia Levi and Camila, Espelho magico (also known as Magic Mirror), 1977. Julia Matos, Dancin Days, TV Globo, 1978. Gelly, Chega mais (also known as Get Closer), 1980. Carlota Alvarez, Four Corners (also known as Homestead), CBS, 1998. Helena Silveira Sobral, Forca de um desejo (also known as The Power of a Wish), 1999. Berta Gonzalez, American Family (also known as American Family: Journey of Dreams), PBS, 2002. Sophia Vargas, Alias, ABC, 2005. Tonia Werneck, Paginas da vida, 2006–2007. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Maria Garza, Streets of Laredo (also known as Larry McMurtry’s ⬙Streets of Laredo⬙), CBS, 1995. Jessica Lopez de la Cruz, A Will of Their Own, NBC, 1998. 69

BRODERICK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Helen, ⬙Genius,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2003. Dona Marta Cruz, ⬙Identity,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2005. Julia Matos, Tvist, 2005. Estella de la Costa, ⬙Shadow Boxer,⬙ The Ghost Whisperer, CBS, 2005.

Television Appearances; Movies: Emily, The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains (also known as Unchained), HBO, 1987. Loah, The Last Prostitute, Lifetime, 1991. Regina de Carvalho, The Burning Season (also known as The Life and Death of Chico Mendes), HBO, 1994. Sephora, Moses (also known as Die Bibel—Moses, Die Bibel: Moses, La Bible: Moise, and The Bible: Moses), 1995. Tieta, Tieta do Agreste (also known as Tieta and Tieta of Agreste), 1996. Irene, Money Play$, The Movie Channel, 1997. Lily Acosta, The Judge (also known as Steve Martini’s ⬙The Judge⬙), NBC, 2001.

Also appeared as herself, ⬙Girls’ Education in India,⬙ What’s Going On?; in Domingao do Faustao. Television Work; Movies: Producer (with others), Tieta do Agreste (also known as Tieta and Tieta of Agreste), 1996. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Specials: Women of the World, 1986. Antonio Barsileiro, TV Globo, 1987. Sonia Braga Special, 1987. Presenter, The 59th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1987. Clint, ⬙The Rookie⬙ & Me, 1990. This’ll Kill Ya, 1992. ⬙Concert of the Americas,⬙ Kennedy Center Presents, PBS, 1994. Nissan Presents: The 2nd Annual Celebration of America’s Music, 1998. ALMA Awards, ABC, 1998. Sonia Braga: 50 Anos, 2000. Los 50 mas bellos de People en Espanol, 2005.

Books: Contemporary Hispanic Biography, Vol. 3, Gale Group, 2003. Periodicals: Advocate, July 3, 2001, pp. 42–43. People Weekly, April 18, 1988, p. 66. Time Out New York, June 21, 2001, p. 168.

BRODERICK, Beth 1959– (Beth Alison Broderick, Norris O’Neal, Norris O’Neil)

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Princess, Gardin encatado (also known as The Enchanted Garden), Brazil, c. 1964. ⬙Somos Todos do Jardim da Infancia,⬙ Caso Especial, 1973. Fantastico, 1976. Julia Matos, Dancin’ Days, 1978. Anna Maria Westlake, ⬙The Dragon Lady,⬙ The Cosby Show, NBC, 1986. Anna Maria Westlake, ⬙Mrs. Westlake,⬙ The Cosby Show, NBC, 1986. Sophie, ⬙This’ll Kill Ya,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1992. Voice, ⬙Cinderella,⬙ Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Ever After, 1995. Estudio Brasil, Bravo Brasil, 1998. Sem Censura, Educativa, 1998. Beatrice Valdez, ⬙Echoes,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2000. Maria, ⬙Refining Moments,⬙ Sex and the City, HBO, 2001. Maria, ⬙Ghost Town,⬙ Sex and the City, HBO, 2001. Maria, ⬙What’s Sex Got to Do with It?⬙ Sex and the City, HBO, 2001. Emilina Palmero, ⬙Meet the Cuban Parents,⬙ George Lopez, ABC, 2002.

PERSONAL Full name, Beth Alison Broderick; born February 24, 1959, in Falmouth, KY (some sources cite Long Beach, CA); daughter of Thomas Joseph and Nina Lou (maiden name, Bowden) Broderick; married Brian Porizek, 1998 (divorced 2000); married Scott Paetty, April 29, 2005. Education: American Academy of Dramatic Arts, A.A., theatre arts, 1977; studied acting with Paul Austin, Judy Henderson, and Joan D’Inecco, New York City; studied dance with Devra Korwin and Brian Lasser, Los Angeles; studied voice with Jon Peck. Politics: Progressive Democrat. Avocational Interests: Literature, writing, film history, exercise, piano, gourmet cooking, flower arranging. Addresses: Agent—Special Artists Agency, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 890, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress and writer. Regardless Films, founder, c. 1995. Writing partner of Dennis Bailey. Momentum (a program assisting people with AIDS), New York City, founder and assistant director, 1984–88; associated with City Light (a program providing aid to homeless 70

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 women), Los Angeles; Hollygrove: Children & Family Services, volunteer; City Light Women’s Rehabilitation Program, Los Angeles Mission, Los Angeles, founding member of Celebrity Action Council; affiliated with other organizations, including the Good Shepherd Home for Battered Women and Children, El Proyecto del Barrio, the Progressive Majority, the Young Progressives, and Hollywood Hill; participated in awards presentations.

BRODERICK dra siden, Histoires de l’autre monde, Historias del mas ella, and Keskiyoen kauhutarinoita), syndicated, 1987. Jane Barnes, ⬙The Hucksters,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1988. ⬙Injustice for All,⬙ 1st & Ten (also known as 1st & Ten: The Bulls Mean Business, 1st and Ten: The Championship, 1st & Ten: Do It Again, 1st & Ten: Going for Broke, 1st & Ten: In Your Face?, and 1st & Ten, Training Camp: The Bulls Are Back), HBO, 1988. Dallas, ⬙Suspicious Minds,⬙ Mancuso F.B.I., NBC, 1989. Europa, ⬙Intolerance,⬙ Hooperman, ABC, 1989. Gwen Goode, ⬙A Frick Called Wanda,⬙ The Nutt House, ABC, 1989. ⬙Duty Calls,⬙ 1st & Ten (also known as 1st & Ten: The Bulls Mean Business, 1st and Ten: The Championship, 1st & Ten: Do It Again, 1st & Ten: Going for Broke, 1st & Ten: In Your Face?, and 1st & Ten, Training Camp: The Bulls Are Back), HBO, 1989. Miss Penza, ⬙And Baby Makes Money,⬙ Married ѧ with Children (also known as Not the Cosbys), Fox, 1990. Rita, ⬙Bad Girls,⬙ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1990. Jackie, ⬙Chris and Larry Switch Lives,⬙ Get a Life, Fox, 1991. Maria, ⬙Bully for Otis,⬙ Drexell’s Class (also known as Oh No, Not Drexell and Shut Up, Kids), Fox, 1991. Roxanne Abrams, ⬙Two Angry Men,⬙ Doctor, Doctor, CBS, 1991. Dee Dee Star, ⬙The Big Date,⬙ Hearts Afire, CBS, 1992. Linda Angelo, ⬙It Happened in Juneau,⬙ Northern Exposure, CBS, 1992. Lee Ann Folsom, ⬙The Great Depression,⬙ Hearts Afire, CBS, 1993. Lee Ann Folsom, ⬙Moonlighting,⬙ Hearts Afire, CBS, 1993. Ellie, ⬙The Bitter and the Sweet,⬙ Women: Stories of Passion (also known as Night Affairs), syndicated, 1997. Voice of Aileen, ⬙The Farewell My Lovely Syndrome,⬙ Men in Black: The Series (animated; also known as Men in Black: The Animated Series), The WB, 1997. Zelda Spellman, ⬙One Dog Night,⬙ Teen Angel, ABC, 1997. Voice of Aileen, ⬙The Sonic Boom Syndrome,⬙ Men in Black: The Series (animated; also known as Men in Black: The Animated Series), The WB, 1998. Herself, Happy Hour, FX Channel, 1999. Jezabelda, ⬙You Can’t Twin,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 2000. Herself, The Test, FX Channel, 2001. Herself, ⬙Body by Shatzie/Sabrina/Canine Companions for Independence,⬙ Amazing Tails, Animal Planet, 2002. Herself, ⬙Flirtin’ for Certain,⬙ Rendez–View, syndicated, 2002. Genie lady, ⬙My Name Is Evil,⬙ The Nightmare Room, The WB, 2002.

Member: American Civil Liberties Union, American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Greenpeace, Amnesty International USA. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Sheila Jackson, Glory Days (also known as The Kids Are All Right), Fox, 1990. Delilah Buchanan, The Five Mrs. Buchanans, CBS, 1994–95. Zelda Spellman, Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 1996–2001, The WB, 2001–2003. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Herself, Heroes of Comedy: Women on Top, Comedy Central and Channel 4 (England), 2003. Television Appearances; Movies: Laura, Are You Lonesome Tonight?, USA Network, 1992. Myra Cantrell, In the Deep Woods, NBC, 1992. Bobby Cain, Shadowhunter, Showtime, 1993. Melissa Brewer, Justice in a Small Town (also known as Day of Reckoning and Hard Evidence), NBC, 1994. Dr. Eva Warden, Maternal Instincts, USA Network, 1996. Terri, Breast Men, HBO, 1997. Patricia Ellis, A Champion’s Fight (also known as A Champion’s Fight: A Moment of Truth Movie, Don’t Die My Love, and Shattered Hearts), NBC, 1998. Elise McKee, Homeland Security, NBC, 2004. Clare Beckman, Mystery Woman: Mystery Weekend, The Hallmark Channel, 2005. Television Appearances; Specials: Rene, Women without Implants, Lifetime, 1997. Host, Holiday with the Stars, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Zelda Spellman, 50 Greatest TV Animals, Animal Planet, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice on the radio, ⬙The Enormous Radio,⬙ Tales from the Darkside (also known as Beraettelser fraan an71

BRODERICK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Jezabelda, ⬙Deliver Us from E–mail,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), The WB, 2002. Herself, The Caroline Rhea Show, syndicated, 2002. Herself, Intimate Portrait: Young Hollywood, Lifetime, 2002. Lana Ormstead, ⬙Separation Anxiety,⬙ The Lyon’s Den (also known as I lovens hule and Lain luola), NBC, 2003. Herself, Intimate Portrait: Melissa Joan Hart, Lifetime, 2003. Mona Daniels, ⬙Crime Wave,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2004. Diane Austen, ⬙Born to Run,⬙ Lost, ABC, 2005. Diane Austen, ⬙What Kate Did,⬙ Lost, ABC, 2005. Alice Miler, ⬙Nightmare,⬙ Supernatural (also known as Sobrenatural), The WB, 2006. Diane Austen, ⬙The Long Con,⬙ Lost, ABC, 2006. Morgan Bloom, ⬙Head over Heels,⬙ The Closer (also known as L.A.: Enquetes prioritaires and Se apostasi anapnois), TNT, 2006. Diane Austen, ⬙Left Behind,⬙ Lost, ABC, 2007.

(As Norris O’Neil) Fran, Sex Appeal, 1986. Newscaster, If Looks Could Kill, 1986. Putnam, Young Nurses in Love, Platinum Pictures, 1986. Abigail, Slammer Girls (also known as The Big Slammer), Platinum Pictures, 1987. Alexis, Student Affairs (also known as High School), Platinum Pictures, 1988. Sexy neighbor, Stealing Home, Warner Bros., 1988. Berthe, Thousand Pieces of Gold (also known as 1,000 Pieces of Gold), Greycat Films, 1990. Caroline Heftshank, The Bonfire of the Vanities, Warner Bros., 1990. Andie Ross, French Exit (also known as Du schon wieder!, Karlek borjar alltid med braak, and Ranskalainen visiitti), Cineville/Daylight Productions, 1995. Kelly Bound, Man of the Year, Seventh Art Releasing, 1995. (Uncredited) Tracey Verna, Fools Rush In (also known as Ahmaklar acele eder, Aventure d’un soir, Coup de foudre et consequences, E agora, meu amor?, Fools rush in—Herz ueber Kopf, Herz ueber Kopf, Kaerlek vid andra oegonkastet, Mela e tequila, Na vrat na nos, So os tolos se apaixonam, Solo los tontos se enamoran, Suin paein suhteeseen, and Un loco e impulsivo amor), Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Mrs. Ruth Forrest, Psycho Beach Party (also known as Verano bizarro), Strand Releasing/CinemaVault Releasing, 2000. Jean, The Inner Circle, PorchLight Entertainment, 2003. Tom’s Nu Heaven, 2005. Scott’s mother, State’s Evidence, Terra Entertainment, 2006. Ida, Timber Falls, Ascendant Pictures/A–Mark Entertainment, 2007.

Appeared in other programs, including Carol & Company (also known as Carol & Co.), NBC; and Wolf, CBS. Television Appearances; Pilots: Andrea Malcolm, Rewrite for Murder (also known as Love and Bullets), CBS, 1991. Zelda Spellman, Witchright Hall, broadcast as an episode of Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), The WB, 2001. Late Boomers (also known as Late Bloomers), CBS, 2001. The fixer, Business Class, NBC, 2007.

Also appeared in Driftwood and God Mountain.

Some sources cite an appearance as Zelda, Ralphie, The WB.

Stage Appearances: Camille Rutherford, Murder at Rutherford House, Rutherford House dinner theatre, New York City, 1986. Haley, Bad Dates, Laguna Playhouse, Laguna Beach, CA, 2005. Caroline, Heads, Blank Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 2007.

Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Making the Grade,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), The WB, 2001. ⬙Cloud Ten,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), The WB, 2002. ⬙Guilty!,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), The WB, 2002.

Appeared in The Mousetrap and The Lion in Winter, both New York City productions. Appeared in various productions, including Carnal Knowledge, Triplets in Uniform, and Zastrozzi, the Master of Discipline. Stage Work: Coproducer of Zastrozzi, the Master of Discipline.

Film Appearances: (As Beth Alison Broderick) Ella, In Love (also known as Strangers in Love), 1983. (As Norris O’Neal) Bordello ѧ House of the Rising Sun (also known as House of Pleasure and House of the Rising Sun), 1985.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Zelda Spellman, Sabrina, the Teenage Witch: Spellbound, Simon & Schuster Interactive, 1998. 72

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BROWN The Wedding Date, Universal Studios, 2005. White Noise, Universal, 2005. The Long Weekend, Gold Circle Films, 2005. Slither, Universal, 2006. Griffin & Phoenix, 2006. Because I Said So, Universal, 2007. Whisper, Universal, 2007. Over My Dead Body, Universal, 2007. My Sassy Girl, Gold Circle Films, 2007. Town Creek, Lions Gate Films, 2008.

WRITINGS Screenplays: With Dennis Bailey, wrote A Cup of Joe, Literatti, and Wonderland. Nonfiction: Contributing writer for various Internet sites, including the Green Room and the Huffington Post.

Film Executive Producer: Leon the Pig Farmer, Cinevista, 1993. Killing Time, Avalanche Releasing, 1998. Shadow of the Vampire, Lions Gate Films, 2000. The Man from Elysian Fields, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2001. 13 Moons, Lot 47 Films, 2002. My Big Fat Greek Wedding (also known as Mariage a la grecque and Le mariage grec), Warner Bros., 2002. Poolhall Junkies, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2002. The Badge, Lions Gate Films, 2002. White Noise 2: The Light (also known as White Noise: The Light), Rogue Pictures, 2007.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: A&U: Art and Understanding, March, 2001. Entertainment Weekly, November 11, 1994. Strive, April, 2001, p. 25. TV Guide, November 5, 1999.

BROOKS, Paul 1959(?)– PERSONAL

Film Co–Executive Producer: Solitaire for 2, New Circle Entertainment, 1995.

Born c. 1959, in London, England. Education: University of London, humanities degree (English, philosophy, psychology, and sociology).

Television Producer; Movies: Rolling Kansas, Comedy Central, 2004. Griffin and Phoenix, Lifetime, 2006. Jupiter’s Mom, Oxygen, 2007.

Addresses: Office—Gold Circle Films, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 600–N, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Producer. Metrodome Group (a film production and distribution company), United Kingdom, founder; Gold Circle Films, Los Angeles, CA, president and chief executive officer. Previously worked in real estate development.

BROWN, Rhyon Nicole 1992– (Rhyon Brown) PERSONAL Born October 6, 1992, in Los Angeles, CA. Avocational Interests: Traveling, dancing, singing, reading, cheerleading, sports, and hanging out with family and friends.

CREDITS Film Producer: Beyond Bedlam (also known as Nightscare), Live Video, 1993. Proteus, Trimark Pictures, 1995. Clockwork Mice, 1995. Darklands, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. The Real Howard Spitz (also known as Samantha et Monsieur Spitz), Artisan Entertainment, 1998. One More Kiss, Metrodome Distribution, 1999. Sonny, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2002. DysFunktional Family (documentary), Miramax, 2003. Rolling Kansas, 2003. Jiminy Glick in Lalawod, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2004.

Addresses: Manager—Evolution Entertainment, 901 North Highland Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90038. Career: Actress. Appeared in numerous television commercials; worked as the face of Disney and The Gap. CREDITS Film Appearances: Young Charlene, Get Rich or Die Tryin’, Paramount, 2005. 73

BUCKLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Voice of Janey, The Adventures of Brer Rabbit (animated), Universal Studios, 2006.

BUCKLEY, Betty 1947– (Betty Lynn Buckley)

Television Appearances; Series: Rebecca Van Exel, Judging Amy, CBS, 1999–2004. (As Rhyon Brown) Lizzie Sutton, Lincoln Heights, ABC Family, 2007—.

PERSONAL Full name, Betty Lynn Buckley; born July 3, 1947, in Big Spring (some sources cite Fort Worth), TX; daughter of Ernest (a dean of engineering and a lieutenant colonel in the U.S. Air Force) and Betty Bob (a dancer and journalist; maiden name, Diltz) Buckley; married Peter Flood (a director), 1972 (divorced, 1974; some sources cite 1979). Education: Texas Christian College, B.A., journalism; studied acting with Stella Adler and voice with Paul Gavert. Avocational Interests: Horses.

Television Appearances; Movies: Julia Dangola, Santa and Pete, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Pilots: (As Rhyon Brown) Lizzie Sutton, Lincoln Heights, ABC Family, 2007.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists Talent, 141 Fifth Ave., Third Floor, New York, NY 10010–7105; Stone Manners Talent and Literary, 900 Broadway, Suite 803, New York, NY 10003 and 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Little girl, ⬙The Long Kiss Goodbye,⬙ The Geena Davis Show, ABC, 2000. Wendy, ⬙The Greatest of Gifts,⬙ ER, NBC, 2000. Melanie, ⬙The Truth Hurts,⬙ My Wife and Kids, ABC, 2001. Grace, ⬙The Angry Family,⬙ Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 2001. Amanda Timmerman, ⬙The Getaway,⬙ Hidden Hills, NBC, 2002. Tanya Lipschultz, ⬙Chapter Forty,⬙ Boston Public, Fox, 2002. Tanya Lipschultz/Young Brooke, ⬙Chapter Fifty–Two,⬙ Boston Public, Fox, 2002. Erika Crawford, ⬙Shifts Happen,⬙ ER, NBC, 2003. Ashley, ⬙Twenty–five Little Pre–pubers Without a Snoot– ful,⬙ Two and a Half Men, CBS, 2003. Angela, ⬙It’s a Miserable Life,⬙ One on One, UPN, 2003. ⬙Eye of the Tiger,⬙ The Bernie Mac Show, Fox, 2003. ⬙The Talk,⬙ The Bernie Mac Show, Fox, 2004. Madison, ⬙Blue in the Face,⬙ That’s So Raven (also known as That’s So Raven!), Disney Channel, 2004. Madison, ⬙When in Dome,⬙ That’s So Raven (also known as That’s So Raven!), Disney Channel, 2005. Madison, ⬙The Four Aces,⬙ That’s So Raven (also known as That’s So Raven!), Disney Channel, 2005. Angelica, ⬙Christmas!,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as 7th Heaven: Beginnings and Seventh Heaven), The CW, 2006. Lucy Funes Moreno, ⬙The Art of Reckoning,⬙ Numb3rs (also known as Num3ers), CBS, 2007.

Career: Actress and singer. Instructor of theatre and music at various universities, schools, and conservatories. As a pageant participant, won the Miss Fort Worth pageant, 1966, won the Miss Texas pageant, 1966, and competed in the Miss America pageant, 1967, also toured Asian countries with Miss America and the USO (United Service Organizations), 1968; worked as a journalist for Fort Worth Press, beginning c. 1968; KO Productions and Records, founder (with Kevin Duncan), c. 1999; with the Casa Manana Theatre, has bestowed the Betty Lynn Buckley awards (Fort Worth, TX), beginning 2001, for high school musical theatre in Tarrant County, Texas. Member: Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Evening Standard Award nomination, best actress in musical, 1970, for Promises, Promises; Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actress in a musical, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actress in a musical, both 1983, for Cats; Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding performer in a children’s program, 1985, for Bobby and Sarah; Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, best actress in a musical, c. 1988, for Carrie; Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding performer in a children’s special, 1989, for ⬙Taking a Stand⬙ (also known as ⬙Our Own Kind⬙), ABC Afterschool Specials; Laurence Olivier Award nomination, best actress in a musical, Society of West End Theatre, c. 1994, for Sunset Boulevard; honorary doctorate of fine arts, Marymount Manhattan College, 1995, for Buckley’s contribution to musical

Also appeared as the little girl, ⬙Shallow Gal,⬙ The Ellen Show, CBS; Amanda Timmerman, ⬙The Housewife,⬙ Hidden Hills, NBC; Amanda Timmerman, ⬙The Feud,⬙ Hidden Hills, NBC. 74

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 theatre; Civic Spirit Award, Women’s City Club of New York, 1996; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a musical, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actress in a musical, both 1998, for Triumph of Love; honorary degree, Boston Conservatory, 1998; Last Frontier Award, Edward Albee Theatre Conference, 2000, for ⬙distinguished achievement in the American theatre⬙; Grammy Award nomination, best traditional pop vocal album, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 2001, for Stars and the Moon: Betty Buckley Live at the Donmar; Legend of Cabaret Award (with Kenny Werner), Nightlife awards (New York City), 2004; Lifetime Achievement Award, Manhattan Association of Cabarets and Clubs, 2006; Bob Harrington Lifetime Achievement Award, Back Stage Bistro awards, 2007; TV Land Award nomination, who knew they could sing?, 2007; named to the Texas Film Hall of Fame, 2007; named showstopper of the year, Lancome of Paris and New York Woman magazine.

BUCKLEY Stardust (musical), John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1989. Herself, Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1992. Mama Rose, Gypsy (musical), Southern Arizona Light Opera Company, 1992. Pirate Jenny, The Threepenny Opera (musical theatre), Williamstown Theatre Festival, Main Stage, Williamstown, MA, 1992. Alone Together: Betty Buckley in Concert (solo show; also known as Alone Together), Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1992. Paula Harte, The Perfectionist, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1993. The Fourth Wall, Chicago, IL, 1993. George and Ira Gershwin: A Musical Celebration, 1993. Norma Desmond, Sunset Boulevard (musical), Adelphi Theatre, London, beginning 1994, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1995–96. The London Concert, London, 1995. Betty Buckley: An Evening at Carnegie Hall (also known as An Evening at Carnegie Hall and An Evening with Betty Buckley), Carnegie Hall, 1996. Hesione, Triumph of Love (musical), Royale Theatre, 1997–98. Mama Rose, Gypsy (musical), Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1998. Claire and Miriam, The Eros Trilogy, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 1999. Marguerite Gautier, Camino Real, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1999. Stars and the Moon: Betty Buckley Live at the Donmar (also known as Stars and the Moon and Stars and the Moon: Live at the Donmar), part of the Divas at the Donmar Series, Donmar Warehouse, London, 2000. Great American Songbook Series, Lincoln Center, New York City, 2001, 2007. Amanda, Buffalo Gal, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 2002. Elegies—A Song Cycle (also known as Elegies), Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, New York City, 2003. Singular Sensations, Village Theatre, New York City, 2003. Children and Art (benefit tribute; also known as Children and Art: A Tribute to Stephen Sondheim on the Eve of His 75th Birthday), New Amsterdam Theatre, New York City, 2005. Norma Desmond, Sunset Boulevard (reading of film screenplay), Hollywood Bowl, Hollywood, Los Angeles, 2006. The Public Sings (benefit), Public Theater, New York City, 2006. Singin’ for My Supper, Feinstein’s at the Regency, Regency Hotel, New York City, 2007.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Gypsy (musical), Casa Manana Theatre, Fort Worth, TX, c. 1962. Martha Jefferson, 1776 (musical), Forty–Sixth Street Theatre, New York City, 1969–70, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1970–71, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1971–72. Fran Kubelik, Promises, Promises (musical), Prince of Wales Theatre, London, c. 1970. Sara, The Ballad of Johnny Pot, Theatre Four, New York City, 1971. What’s a Nice Country Like You Doing in a State Like This? (revue), Upstairs at Jimmy’s, New York City, 1972. Catherine, Pippin (musical), Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1972–77. Circle of Sound, off–Broadway production, 1977. Heather, I’m Getting My Act Together and Taking It on the Road (musical), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Anspacher Theater, New York City, 1978–81, Circle in the Square Downtown, New York City, 1980, Los Angeles, 1981. Grizabella, Cats (musical), Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1982–84. Cecilia Miller, Juno’s Swans, Second Stage Theatre, McGinn–Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1985. Emma, Song and Dance (musical), Royale Theatre, New York City, c. 1985–86. Edwin Drood and Miss Alice Nutting, The Mystery of Edwin Drood (musical; later known as Drood), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, New York City, 1985, Imperial Theatre, 1985–87. Margaret White, Carrie (musical), Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1988.

Appeared in other productions, including productions with the Casa Manana Theatre. Cabaret, club, and concert performer with various musical artists and at 75

BUCKLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1982. The 37th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1983. The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1989. The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1998. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 2006.

various venues, including the Bottom Line, Rainbow & Stars, and Cafe Carlyle, all New York City. Performer in revues at Six Flags over Texas amusement park, beginning c. 1963. Major Tours: Andrew Lloyd Webber: Music of the Night (also known as Music of the Night), U.S. cities, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, ⬙On Stage: Miss America,⬙ The Kraft Music Hall, NBC, 1971. Woman, Ryan’s Hope, ABC, c. 1977. Herself, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (also known as The Best of Carson), NBC, 1984 (multiple episodes), 1985. Marci Bruckman, ⬙You’ve Come a Long Way, Baby,⬙ Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1987. Elisa Chandler, ⬙Something Old, Something Nude,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1991. Elisa Chandler, ⬙TV or Not TV,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1991. Sally Storm, ⬙The Case of the Mystery Weekend,⬙ Mathnet, broadcast on Square One TV, PBS, 1992. Ruth, ⬙The Rainmaker,⬙ Tribeca, Fox, 1993. Gloria Redmond, ⬙Christmas in the Airwaves,⬙ Remember WENN, American Movie Classics, 1996. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Audrey Hepburn, Lifetime, 1996. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Eve, Lifetime, 1996. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Virgin Mary, Lifetime, 1996. Herself, The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1996, 1998, 2001 (multiple episodes). Herself, ⬙Betty Buckley in Concert and in Person,⬙ Bravo Profiles (also known as Bravo Profiles: Betty Buckley in Concert and in Person), Bravo, 1999. Host, ⬙Yours for a Song: The Women of Tin Pan Alley,⬙ American Masters, PBS, 1999. Herself, ⬙Eight Is Enough,⬙ The E! True Hollywood Story (also known as Eight Is Enough: The E! True Hollywood Story and THS), E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Herself, ⬙Dick Van Patten: The Sure Bet,⬙ Biography (also known as A&E Biography: Dick Van Patten), Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Herself, Good Morning America (also known as GMA), ABC, 2002. Mrs. Fleming, ⬙Mr. Monk Goes to the Theater,⬙ Monk, USA Network, 2003. Carla Kohler, ⬙Last Rites,⬙ The Jury (also known as The Circuit), Fox, 2004. Herself, ⬙Rose,⬙ Character Studies, PBS, 2005. Herself, Breakfast with the Arts, Arts and Entertainment, 2005. Attorney, ⬙Clock,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order’s Sex Crimes, Law & Order: SVU, and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2006. Attorney, ⬙Manipulated,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order’s Sex Crimes, Law & Order: SVU, and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2006.

Television Appearances; Series: Sandra Sue ⬙Abby⬙ Abbott Bradford, Eight Is Enough, ABC, 1977–81. Suzanne Fitzgerald, Oz (also known as Kylmae rinki, Oz—A vida e uma prisao, and Oz—livet bak murene), HBO, 2001–2003. (In archive footage) Grizabella, Broadway: The American Musical, PBS, 2004. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mrs. Bradford, Evergreen, NBC, 1985. Ella, Roses Are for the Rich, CBS, 1987. Television Appearances; Movies: Barbara Slaner, The Ordeal of Bill Carney, CBS, 1981. Nancy Grier, The Three Wishes of Billy Grier, ABC, 1984. Bobby and Sarah, NBC, 1984. Wanda, Babycakes (also known as Big Girls Don’t Cry and Sugarbaby), CBS, 1989. Mrs. Parker, Bonnie & Clyde: The True Story (also known as Bonnie and Clyde: The Real Story), Fox, 1992. Dr. Jan Galanti, Betrayal of Trust (also known as Under the Influence), NBC, 1994. Dr. Margaret Ludlow, Critical Choices, Showtime, 1996. Mary Margaret Grier, Vinegar Hill, CBS, 2005. Television Appearances; Specials: The Devil’s Work, PBS, c. 1970. Herself, Salute to Lady Liberty, CBS, 1984. 59th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (also known as Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade), NBC, 1985. Lillian Robinson, ⬙Taking a Stand⬙ (also known as ⬙Our Own Kind⬙), ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1989. Herself, ⬙Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1993. Gospel reader, The Life and Times of Jesus: The First Christmas, The Learning Channel, 1993. Herself, Starskates on Broadway, NBC, 1999. Herself, Broadway on Broadway, NBC, 2000. Herself, Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 2001. (In archive footage) Herself, ⬙Broadway’s Lost Treasures,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2003. Narrator, Macy’s 4th of July Spectacular, NBC, 2003. 76

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BUCKLEY Herself, Singing ⬙Carrie⬙: Carrie—The Musical, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 2001. Herself, Stars and the Moon: Betty Buckley Live at the Donmar (also known as Stars and the Moon and Stars and the Moon: Live at the Donmar), Image Entertainment, 2002. (In archive footage) Dixie Scott, Miracles & Mercies (short), Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2002.

Catherine Ryder, ⬙Expectations,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as Vanished and W.A.T.), CBS, 2006. Herself, Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 2007. Some sources cite Buckley as the narrator of Intimate Portrait: Katharine Hepburn, Lifetime, c. 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Rosie, The Rubber Gun Squad, NBC, 1977.

Video Producer: (As Betty Lynn Buckley) Stars and the Moon: Betty Buckley Live at the Donmar (also known as Stars and the Moon and Stars and the Moon: Live at the Donmar), Image Entertainment, 2002.

Appeared as Iva Walker in the unaired pilot of Brothers & Sisters, ABC. Film Appearances: Miss Collins, Carrie, United Artists, 1976. Dixie Scott, Tender Mercies, Universal, 1982. Leah (bag lady), Wild Thing (also known as Asphalt Kid), Atlantic Releasing, 1987. Kathy, Another Woman, Orion, 1988. Sondra Walker, Frantic (also known as Frenetic), Warner Bros., 1988. Beverly Goldring, Rain without Thunder, Orion Classics, 1992. Maxine ⬙Maxie⬙ Black, Last Time Out, 1994. Virginia Earp, Wyatt Earp, Warner Bros., 1994. Gus, Ride for Your Life, Interfilms, 1995. (In unused footage) The Horse Whisperer, Buena Vista, 1998. Aunt Stella, Simply Irresistible (also known as The Magic Hour, Vanilla Fog, and Einfach unwiderstehlich), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1999. Rose Kross, Noon Blue Apples (also known as New World Order), Shoreline Entertainment, 2002. Let, Mummy an’ the Armadillo, Sandstorm Films, 2004. Margaret Nolan, Funny Peculiar, 4th Row Productions, 2007. Herself, Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age (documentary; also known as B.G.A. 2 and Broadway: The Golden Age Two), Second Act Productions, 2008. The Happening (also known as The Green Effect and Green Planet), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008. Herself, Broadway: The Next Generation (documentary), Second Act Productions, 2009.

Albums: Betty Buckley 1967, recorded 1967, released by Playbill Records, 2007. Hair (soundtrack), RCA, 1979. The Mystery of Edwin Drood (cast recording), Varese and Polydor, 1985. Betty Buckley, Rizzoli Records, c. 1986. Children Will Listen, Sterling Records, 1993. With One Look, Sterling Records, 1994. Betty Buckley: The London Concert (also known as The London Concert), BBC Audio International, Ltd., 1995. Betty Buckley: An Evening at Carnegie Hall (also known as An Evening at Carnegie Hall and An Evening with Betty Buckley), Sterling Records, 1996. Much More, Sterling Records, 1997. Betty Buckley’s ⬙Broadway,⬙ Sterling Records, 1999. Betty Buckley: Fifteen Year Anniversary (also known as Fifteen Year Anniversary and Betty Buckley: Fifteen Year Anniversary Re–Release), KO Records, 2000. Heart to Heart, KO Records, 2000. Stars and the Moon: Betty Buckley Live at the Donmar (also known as Stars and the Moon and Stars and the Moon: Live at the Donmar), Concord Jazz, 2001. The Doorway, Varese Sarabande, 2002. Appeared in cast recordings, soundtracks, and recordings by other artists.

Some sources cite an appearance in Cut and Dry.

Singles: ⬙Walking in Space⬙ (from Hair), 1979.

Radio Appearances: Voice of Desiree Armfeldt, A Little Night Music (musical), BBC Radio 2, 1995. The London Concert, BBC Radio 2, 1995.

Audiobooks: Larry McMurtry, Buffalo Girls, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1990. Mary Higgins Clark, A Stranger Is Watching, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1991. Janet Dailey, Aspen Gold, Random House Audiobooks, 1991.

RECORDINGS Videos: Herself, Acting ⬙Carrie,⬙ Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 2001. 77

BUECHNER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Carol, The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess, 2004. Tess Jamieson, Bob the Butler, Disney Channel, 2005.

Ann Rule, Everything She Ever Wanted: A True Story of Obsessive Love, Murder & Betrayal (also known as Everything She Ever Wanted), Simon & Schuster Audio, 1992. Kate Morgenroth, Kill Me First, HarperAudio, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: China, ⬙Ring of Truth,⬙ Jeremiah, Showtime, 2002. Amy Grantfork, ⬙Plague,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone⬙), USA Network, 2003. Heidi Moore, ⬙The New and Improved Carl Morrissey,⬙ The 4400, USA Network, 2004. Heidi Moore, ⬙Suffer the Children,⬙ The 4400, USA Network, 2005. Heidi Moore, ⬙As Fate Would Have It,⬙ The 4400, USA Network, 2005. Lily Shoemaker, ⬙Bloody Mary,⬙ Supernatural, The WB, 2005. Young Anna, ⬙Dance of the Dead,⬙ Masters of Horror, Showtime, 2005. Herself, Urban Rush, 2005. Jan Goodman, ⬙Who Do You Trust?,⬙ Saved, TNT, 2006.

WRITINGS Television Music; Specials: (With others) ⬙Taking a Stand⬙ (also known as ⬙Our Own Kind⬙), ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1989. Songs: (With others) ⬙My Love and I,⬙ from the album With One Look, Sterling Records, 1994. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 3, 1997, p. 96. Movieline, June, 1998, p. 34. People Weekly, September 4, 1995, p. 93. Playbill, February 28, 2002, p. 32. Texas Monthly, September, 1995, p. 124.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Heidi Moore, The 4400, USA Network, 2004. Film Appearances: Monica, Saint Monica (also known as Sainte Monica), Allumination Filmworks, 2002. Sonia, Princess Castle (short film), Interfilm Productions, 2003. Isabel Bannister, The Final Cut (also known as The final Cut—Dein Tod ist erst de Anfang), Lions Gate Films, 2004. Megan Burrows, Mount Pleasant, Christal Films, 2006.

Electronic: Betty Buckley.com, http://www.bettybuckley.com, September 7, 2007.

BUECHNER, Genevieve 1991– PERSONAL Full name, Genevieve Sterling Buechner; born November 10, 1991, in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; daughter of Tea Buechner (a rock music performer); stepdaughter of Geoff Berner (a folk musician). Education: Trained with Vancouver Youth Theatre and Tarlington Training.

BURLEY, Mark A. 1951– (Mark Burley) PERSONAL

Career: Actress. Toured Canadian cities with Vancouver Youth Theatre.

Full name, Mark Alan Burley; born June 26, 1951, in Berlin, Germany; immigrated to the United States, 1974; son of W. Alan and Rita H. (maiden name, Rose) Burley; married Penelope A. Hopton, July 2, 1983. Education: Bristol University, degree in psychology (with honors), 1972.

Awards, Honors: Leo Award nomination, best lead actress in a feature–length drama, Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Foundation of British Columbia, 2002, for Saint Monica; Leo Award nomination, best actress in a short drama, 2004, for Princess Castle.

Addresses: Manager—Intellectual Property Group, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 820, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: Young Kara, Devil Winds, PAX, 2003. Young Marie, Family Sins, CBS, 2004.

Career: Producer and writer. Producer of television commercials, Los Angeles, CA, 1975–80. 78

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

BURLEY Producer, ⬙Murder, She Wrote⬙: South by Southwest, CBS, 1997. Supervising producer, Martian Law, 1998. Supervising producer, E.D.N.Y., 2003.

Member: Writers Guild of America, Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Television Producer of the Year Award nomination (with others), episodic comedy, Producers Guild of America, 2007, for Weeds.

Television Work; Pilots: Producer, Fair Game, NBC, 1989. Supervising producer, Eddie Dodd (also known as True Believer), ABC, 1990. Supervising producer, My Old School, 1991.

CREDITS Television Work; Series: Unit production manager and assistant director, The Incredible Hulk, 1978–81. Unit production manager, Harper Valley, 1981. Unit production manager, Simon & Simon, CBS, 1982–83. Producer, Simon & Simon, CBS, 1983–89. Producer, Over My Dead Body, CBS, 1990. Supervising producer, Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991–96. Producer, Cold Feet, NBC, 1999. Supervising producer, Get Real, Fox, 1999. Supervising producer and co–executive producer, FreakyLinks, Fox, 2000–2001. Supervising producer and producer, Hidden Hills, NBC, 2002. Supervising producer and line producer, Weeds, Showtime, 2005—.

Television Director; Episodic: Director, ⬙Danny,⬙ The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1981. Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, ⬙Weeds⬙: Suburban Shakedown, Showtime, 2005. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, ⬙Superheroes,⬙ Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood, PBS, 1980. WRITINGS Television Movies: ⬙Murder, She Wrote⬙: South by Southwest, CBS, 1997.

Television Work; Movies: Producer, Cast the First Stone (also known as The Diane Martin Story and Cast the First Stone: The Diane Martin Story), NBC, 1989. Producer and (as Mark Burley) line producer, Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes, NBC, 1990. Supervising producer, Mrs. Santa Claus, CBS, 1996.

Television Episodes: Simon & Simon, 1988. The New Lassie (also known as The New Adventures of Lassie; four episodes), syndicated, 1989–90. Over My Dead Body, CBS, 1991. Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992–96.

79

C Emmy Award nomination, best male star of regular series, 1954, both for Your Show of Shows; voted best comedy team (with Imogene Coca) by Motion Picture Daily television poll, 1953; Emmy Award nominations, best actor and most outstanding personality, 1951, best comedian or comedienne, 1952, and best comedian, 1953; Emmy Award, best actor, 1952; Emmy Award, best continuing performance by a comedian in a series, 1957, Emmy Award nomination, best continuing performance by a comedian in a series, 1958, and award for best television comedian, Look Magazine, 1956, all for Caesar’s Hour; Sylvania Award, best comedy or variety show, 1958, for Sid Caesar Invites You; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor, 1963, for Little Me; inductee, United States Hall of Fame, 1967; Emmy Award, outstanding variety special, 1967, for The Sid Caesar, Imogene Coca, Carl Reiner, Howard Morris Special; Television Hall of Fame, inductee, 1985; Lifetime Achievement Award in Comedy, American Comedy Awards, 1987; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a comedy series, 1995, for Love & War; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a comedy series, 1997, for Mad About You; Career Achievement Award, Television Critics Association, 2001; DVDX Award, best supporting actor, DVD Exclusive Awards, 2005, for Comic Book: The Movie; Pioneer Award, TV Land Awards, 2006; Awarded Star on Hollywood Walk of Fame.

CAESAR, Sid 1922– PERSONAL Full name, Isaac Sidney Caesar; born September 8, 1922, in Yonkers, NY; son of Max (a restaurant owner) and Ida (maiden name, Raffel) Caesar; married Florence Levy, June 17, 1943; children: Michele, Richard, Karen. Education: Graduated from Yonkers High School, 1939; studied saxophone and clarinet at The Juilliard School of Music. Avocational Interests: Collecting guns. Addresses: Agent—Cunningham, Escott, Slevin and Doherty Talent Agency, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actor, writer, producer, comedian, and song performer. Performed as a saxophonist in big bands of Charlie Spivak, Shep Fields, and Claude Thornhill, c. late 1930s; appeared in cabaret, including Caribe Hilton Hotel, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1973, and Rainbow Grill, New York City, 1974. Previously worked as a movie usher and doorman. Military service: United States Coast Guard Orchestra, 1942–45; performed with Tars and Spars serviceman comedy troupe during World War II.

CREDITS Member: American Society of Composers and Publishers, Old Falls Rod and Gun Club.

Film Appearances: Himself, Screen Snapshots: The Skolsky Party, 1946. Chuck Enders, Tars and Spars, Columbia, 1946. Sammy Weaver, The Guilt of Janet Ames, Columbia, 1947. Melville Crump, It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (also known as It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World), Casey/United Artists, 1963.

Awards, Honors: Donaldson Award, 1949, for Make Mine Manhattan; named best television comedian by TV Guide, 1950; named man of the year by Radio Daily, 1950; best comedian on television award, Look Magazine, 1951; voted United States’ best comedian by Motion Picture Daily television poll, 1951–52, and 80

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

CAESAR The Hollywood Palace, NBC, 1964–70. Host, Love, American Style, 1969–74.

Technical advisor, A Guide for the Married Man, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1967. Ben Powell, The Spirit Is Willing, Paramount, 1967. George Norton, The Busy Body, Paramount, 1967. 10 from Your Show of Shows, 1973. Barney, Airport 1975 (also known as Airport ’75), Universal, 1974. Studio chief, Silent Movie, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1976. Sherman, Fire Sale, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1977. Coach Calhoun, Grease, Paramount, 1978. Ezra Dezire, The Cheap Detective (also known as Neil Simon’s ⬙The Cheap Detective⬙), Columbia, 1978. Joe Capone, The Fiendish Plot of Dr. Fu Manchu, Orion, 1980. Voice of Wizard and Mince Pie, Oz (also known as Christmas in Oz, Christmas in the Land of Oz, Dorothy in the Land of Oz, In the Land of Oz, Thanksgiving in Oz, and Thanksgiving in the Land of Oz), 1980. Chief Caveman, History of the World: Part I (also known as Mel Brooks’ ⬙History of the World: Part 1⬙), Brooksfilm/Fox, 1981. Coach Calhoun, Grease 2, Paramount, 1982. Fisherman, Cannonball Run II, Warner Bros., 1984. Uncle Benjamin, Over the Brooklyn Bridge (also known as Across the Brooklyn Bridge and My Darling Shiksa), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Dr. Fixyer Minder, Stoogemania (also known as Party Stooge), Tromas Coleman–Michael Rosenblatt/ Atlantic, 1985. The emperor, The Emperor’s New Clothes (also known as Cannon Movie Tales: ⬙The Emperor’s New Clothes⬙), Golan–Globus/Cannon, 1987. The Life and Times of Charlie Putz, 1991. Mr. Ellis (old guy), Vegas Vacation (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Vegas Vacation⬙), Warner Bros., 1997. Sid Zellman, The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit, Buena Vista, 1998. Jacob, Globehunters, 2000. Old Army buddy, Comic Book: The Movie, Miramax Home Entertainment, 2004.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Gryphon, Alice in Wonderland (also known as Alice through the Looking Glass), CBS, 1985. Television Appearances; Movies: George Beam, Flight to Holocaust, NBC, 1977. Laszlo Cozart, Curse of the Black Widow (also known as Love Trap), ABC, 1977. Leo Fisk, Barnaby and Me, 1977. Dr. Diablo, The Munsters’ Revenge, NBC, 1981. Sam Green, Found Money (also known as My Secret Angel), NBC, 1983. Mr. Petrakis, Love Is Never Silent (also known as Hallmark Hall of Fame: ⬙Love Is Never Silent⬙), NBC, 1985. Max Wilke, Freedom Fighter (also known as Wall of Tyranny), NBC, 1988. Louie Hammerstein, Side by Side, CBS, 1988. Nothing’s Impossible, 1988. Papa Tognetti, The Great Mom Swap, ABC, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: The Bob Hope Show, NBC, 1951. Dateline, NBC, 1954. Host, The Sid Caesar Show, NBC, 1958. Host, The Sid Caesar Special, CBS, 1959. Host, Marriage—Handle with Care, CBS, 1959. Host, Variety! The World of Showbiz, CBS, 1960. Host, Tip Toe through TV, CBS, 1960. Host, As Caesar Sees It, NBC, 1962. The Edie Adams Show (also known as Here’s Edie), NBC, 1963, 1964. The Bob Hope Show, NBC, 1969. A Salute to Television’s 25th Anniversary, ABC, 1972. 10 from Your Show of Shows, 1973. Ed Sullivan Presents: The TV Comedy Years, 1973. The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Jackie Gleason, 1975. Ann–Margaret Smith, NBC, 1975. Perry Como’s Christmas in Austria, NBC, 1976. Joys (also known as Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope in ⬙Joys⬙), 1976. Host, Your Show of Shows, NBC, 1976. Gabriel Kaplan Presents the Small Event, ABC, 1977. Presenter, The 29th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1977. A Tribute to Neil Simon, 1978. A Salute to the American Imagination, 1978. Voice of MAX, American 2100, 1979. Voice of King Goochi, Intergalactic Thanksgiving (also known as Please Don’t Eat the Planet), 1979.

Television Appearances; Series: Regular performer, The Admiral Broadway Revue, 1949. Cavalcade of Stars, Dumont, 1949–52. The Jack Carter Show, 1950–51. Regular performer, Your Show of Shows (also known as Sid Caesar’s ⬙Your Show of Shows⬙), NBC, 1951–54. Host and Bob Victor, Caesar’s Hour, NBC, 1954–57. Sid Caesar Invites You, 1958. As Caesar Sees It, 1962–63. The Sid Caesar Show, ABC, 1963–64. 81

CAESAR

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Let Me In, I Hear Laughter: A Salute to the Friars, Comedy Central, 1999. Comedy Central Presents the Second Annual Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize Celebrating the Humor of Jonathan Winters, Comedy Central, 2000. Hail Sid Caesar!: The Golden Age of Comedy, Showtime, 2001. (Uncredited) Added Attractions: The Hollywood Shorts Story, TCM, 2002. NBC 75th Anniversary Special (also known as NBC 75th Anniversary Celebration), NBC, 2002. The Desilu Story: The Rags to Riches Success of the Desilu Empire, Bravo, 2003. Funny Already: A History of Jewish Comedy, Channel 4, 2004. The Comedians’ Comedian, Channel 4, 2005. Britain’s 50 Greatest Comedy Sketches, Channel 4, 2005. The Fourth Annual TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic TV, TV Land, 2006.

Voice of Wizard and Mince Pie, Oz (also known as Christmas in Oz, Christmas in the Land of Oz, Dorothy in the Land of Oz, In the Land of Oz, Thanksgiving in Oz, and Thanksgiving in the Land of Oz), NBC, 1980. A Gift of Music (also known as A Gift of Music: The 200th Anniversary of Los Angeles), 1981. (Archive footage) The Great Standups (also known as The Great Standups: Sixty Years of Laughter), 1984. All–Star Party for Lucille Ball, 1984. Mr. Reginald Snyder, Christmas Snow, 1986. Professor Ludwig von Knowitall, Comic Relief, 1986. NBC’s 60th Anniversary Celebration, 1986. The 38th Annual Emmy Awards, 1986. The Television Academy Hall of Fame, 1986. Happy Birthday, Hollywood! (also known as Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood), 1987. JFK—That Day in November, 1988. Improv Tonight, 1988. The Second Annual American Comedy Awards, 1988. Neil Simon: Not Just for Laughs, 1989. Ooh–La–La—It’s Bob Hope’s Fun Birthday Spectacular from Paris’ Bicentennial, 1989. George Burns’ 95th Birthday Party, 1991. Himself and Melville Crump, DDS, Something a Little Less Serious: A Tribute to ⬙It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World,⬙ 1991. The Fifth Annual American Comedy Awards, 1991. More of the Best of the Hollywood Palace, ABC, 1993. The Ninth Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, 1993. Comic Relief VI, HBO, 1994. Sid Caesar: Television’s Comedy Genius, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. (Video clips) The Second Annual Comedy Hall of Fame, 1994. Presenter, The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1995. Buster Keaton: Genius in Slapshoes, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Carl Reiner: Still Laughing, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Presenter, Ninth Annual Genesis Awards, 1995. The Human Language, PBS, 1995. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1995. Caesar’s Writers, PBS, 1996. Danny Thomas: Make Room for Danny, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. 50 Years of Television: A Celebration of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Golden Anniversary, 1997. Jonathan Winters: Without a Net, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. NYTV: By the People Who Made It, PBS, 1998. To Life! America Celebrates Israel’s 50th, CBS, 1998. The 50th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1998.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Voice of MAX, America 2100, ABC, 1979. Regular, It Only Hurts When You Laugh, NBC, 1983. Also appeared in The Mouse That Roared. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Colgate Comedy Hour (also known as Colgate Summer Comedy Hour, Colgate Variety Hour, and Michael Todd Revue), 1951. The Perry Como Show (also known as Perry Como’s Kraft Music Hall and The Chesterfield Supper Club), 1955. Toast of the Town (also known as The Ed Sullivan Show), 1956, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1971. The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (also known as The Dinah Shore Show), 1958. ⬙Holiday on Wheels,⬙ The United States Steel Hour (also known as The U.S. Steel Hour), 1959. ⬙Marriage: Handle with Care,⬙ The United States Steel Hour (also known as The U.S. Steel Hour), 1959. ⬙Tiptoe Through TV,⬙ The Revlon Revue (also known as Revlon Presents and Revlon Spring Music Festival), 1960. ⬙Variety: The World of Show Biz,⬙ The Revlon Revue (also known as Revlon Presents and Revlon Spring Music Festival), 1960. Nick Lucifer, ⬙The Devil You Say,⬙ General Electric Theater (also known as G.E. Theater), 1961. Johnny Wilder, ⬙Kill the Sound,⬙ Checkmate, 1961. Mystery guest, What’s My Line?, 1963. The Jerry Lewis Show, 1963. The Andy Williams Show, 1965, 1966. 82

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

CAESAR ⬙Mickey Rooney,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2005.

The Dean Martin Show (also known as The Dean Martin Comedy Hour), 1966, 1967, 1969. The Hollywood Palace, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970. Gregory, ⬙Instant Money,⬙ The Danny Thomas Hour, 1967. The Jackie Gleason Show (also known as The Color Honeymooners), 1967, 1968, 1969. The Carol Burnett Show (also known as Carol Burnett and Friends), 1967, 1968. Personality, 1968. Marty, ⬙The Drunkard,⬙ That Girl, 1968. ⬙Lucy and Sid Caesar,⬙ The Lucy Show (also known as The Lucille Ball Show), 1968. Rowan & Martin’s Laugh–In (also known as Laugh–In), 1969. John Smith, ⬙Love and Who?,⬙ Love, American Style, 1969. Playboy After Dark, 1969, 1970. The Flip Wilson Show, 1970, 1971. Bert, ⬙Love and the Bowling Ball,⬙ Love, American Style, 1971. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1984, 1989. Marqui de la Salle, ⬙The French Disconnection,⬙ When Things Were Rotten, 1975. Tony Orlando and Dawn (also known as The Tony Orlando and Dawn Rainbow Hour), 1976. Dinah! (also known as Dinah! & Friends), 1976. ⬙The Great Clowns,⬙ W.E.B., 1978. Michael, ⬙The Ventriloquists,⬙ The Love Boat, 1978. The general, ⬙Mother Mishkin,⬙ Vega$, 1978. Pink Lady (also known as Pink Lady and Jeff), NBC, 1980. The Big Show, 1980. ⬙Another Day, Another Bomb,⬙ The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (also known as Lobo), 1981. Prince Sergei Polansky, ⬙Recipe for Murder,⬙ Matt Houston, 1982. The Bob Monkhouse Show, 1983. Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 1983. On Stage America, 1984. ⬙Aunt Emma I Love You/First Romance/Hoopla,⬙ The Love Boat, 1984. Lon Bundles, ⬙Mr. Magic,⬙ Amazing Stories (also known as Steven Spielberg’s ⬙Amazing Stories⬙), NBC, 1985. Life’s Most Embarrassing Moments, 1986. The Class of the 20th Century, 1992. Mr. Stein, ⬙At the Pantheon—Part II,⬙ Love & War, CBS, 1995. Uncle Harold, ⬙Citizen Buchman,⬙ Mad About You, NBC, 1997. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2000. Whose Line Is It Anyway? (also known as Who’s Line?), ABC, 2001.

Also appeared as voice of Wally Kazoo, ⬙Kazoo’s Coming to Dinner,⬙ Life with Louie (animated). Television Producer; Series: As Caesar Sees It, 1962–63. Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Tars and Spars (revue), U.S. Coast Guard, then Strand Theatre, New York City, 1945. Various, Make Mine Manhattan, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1948–49. Admiral Broadway Revue, Broadway production, 1948. Fred Poitrine, Mr. Pinchley, Noble Eggleston, Noble Junior, Otto Schnitzler, Prince Cherney, and Val du Val, Little Me, Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1962. Max, ⬙House of Dunkelmayer,⬙ Bob, ⬙Betty,⬙ the painter, ⬙Toreader,⬙ and Mr. Lewis, ⬙Swinger,⬙ Four on a Garden, Broadhurst Theatre, 1971. Barnev Cashman, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, 1972. Mel Edison, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Arlington Park Theatre, Arlington Park, IL, 1973. Double Take, Arlington Park Theatre, 1974. Barney Cashman, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Crystal Palace Theatre, Dallas, TX 1975. Night of 100 Stars, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982, 1985. Frosch, Die Fledermaus (an opera), Metropolitan Opera, New York City, 1988. The Legend of Comedy, Rivera Hotel, Las Vegas, NV, 1988. An Evening with Sid Caesar ѧ The Legendary Genius of Comedy, Village Gate Theatre, New York City, 1989. Sid Caesar and Company: Does Anybody Know What I’m Talking About?, Village Gate Theatre, 1989. Together Again, Michael’s Pub, New York City, 1990. Major Tours: Little Me, U.S. cities, 1964. Cast member, Moonface, Anything Goes, U.S. cities, 1980. Ensemble, A Touch of Burlesque (revue), U.S. cities, 1981. RECORDINGS Videos (As himself and executive in charge of production): The Sid Caesar Collection: Creating the Comedy, Creative Light Entertainment, 2000. 83

CARHART

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

The Sid Caesar Collection: Inside the Writer’s Room, Creative Light Entertainment, 2000. The Sid Caesar Collection: The Magic of Live TV, Creative Light Entertainment, 2000. The Sid Caesar Collection: The Fan Favorites—The Dream Team of Comedy, Creative Light Entertainment, 2001. The Sid Caesar Collection: The Fan Favorites—Love & Laughter, Creative Light Entertainment, 2001. The Sid Caesar Collection: The Fan Favorites—The Professor and Other Clowns, Creative Light Entertainment, 2001. The Sid Caesar Collection: Buried Treasures—Shining Stars, Creative Light Entertainment, 2003. The Sid Caesar Collection: Buried Treasures—The Impact of Sid Caesar, Creative Light Entertainment, 2003. The Sid Caesar Collection: Buried Treasures—The Legend of Sid Caesar, Creative Light Entertainment, 2003.

Periodicals: Variety, January 17, 2000, p. N10. Electronic: Sid Caesar Website, http://www.sidcaesar.com, October 25, 2007.

CARHART, Timothy 1953– (Tim Carhart, Tim Grunig) PERSONAL Born December 24, 1953, in Washington, DC. Education: Graduated from University of Illinois with degree in theater. Addresses: Agent—Bauman, Redanty and Shaul Talent Agency, 5757 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 473, Los Angeles, CA 90036.

WRITINGS Stage Revue: Six On, Twelve Off, 1942–44.

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination (with others), outstanding ensemble—acting, 1988, for The Day Room.

Screenplays: 10 from Your Show of Shows, 1973. Television Specials: Your Show of Shows, 1976.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Tim Carhart) Cecil, Jr., Summerspell, 1983. Violinist, Ghostbusters, Columbia, 1984. (As Tim Carhart) Studly, The Party Animal, International Film Marketing, 1984. Zenovich, Witness, 1985. Victoria’s boyfriend, Desperately Seeking Susan, Orion, 1985. Clayton, Marie (also known as Marie: A True Story), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1985. Eagleton, Sweet Liberty, 1986. Emmett, Playing for Keeps, Universal, 1986. Charlie, relief guard for Medatomic Lab, The Manhattan Project (also known as Deadly Game), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1986. (As Tim Carhart) Tim Draper, Working Girl, 1988. Lieutenant Phillips, The Rescue, Buena Vista, 1988. Roy McGuinn, Pink Cadillac, 1989. Bill Steiner, The Hunt for Red October, Paramount, 1990. Harlan, Thelma & Louise, 1991. Deputy Matt Greytack, Red Rock West, Roxie Releasing, 1992.

Television Songs; Episodic: Wrote songs for Caesar’s Hour; The Dean Martin Show (also known as The Dean Martin Comedy Hour). Songs: Wrote songs including ⬙I Wrote This Song for Your Birthday⬙ and ⬙Was That You?⬙ Autobiography: (With Bill Davidson) Where Have I Been?, Crown, 1982. (With Eddy Friedfeld) Caesar’s Hours: My Life in Comedy, With Love and Laughter, PublicAffairs, 2003. OTHER SOURCES Books: Who’s Who in the Theatre, 17th edition, Gale Research, 1981. 84

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

CARHART Matt Enwright, ⬙Courting Nancy,⬙ thirtysomething, ABC, 1989. Dr. Anthony Metzger, ⬙Falling Stars,⬙ Island Son, 1989. Dr. Anthony Metzger, ⬙Hihia,⬙ Island Son, 1989. Kevin Loughery, ⬙The Hostage Game,⬙ Midnight Caller, 1990. Billy, ⬙Whenever I Feel Afraid,⬙ Empty Nest, 1990. Jonathan, ⬙Becky Doesn’t Live Here Anymore,⬙ Roseanne, ABC, 1991. ⬙Face of the Enemy,⬙ The Young Riders, ABC, 1991. Mac Elroy, ⬙Nuclear Family—October 26, 1962,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. Lieutenant Commander Christopher Hobson, ⬙Redemption: Part 2,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1991. John Harvey, ⬙Guess Who’s Coming to Murder,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1992. Detective Stan Gates, ⬙The Heart of the Mystery,⬙ Nightmare Cafe, NBC, 1992. Gregor, ⬙Off–Off Broadway Bound,⬙ Dream On, HBO, 1994. Virgil Incanto, ⬙2Shy,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1995. Walon Clark, The Client (also known as John Grisham’s ⬙The Client⬙), CBS, 1995. (As Tim Carhart) Sheriff, ⬙Betrayals,⬙ Four Corners, CBS, 1998. Warren Abbott, ⬙Tabloid,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Dr. Earl Rayder, ⬙Spirit Falls,⬙ Strange World, ABC, 1999. Sheriff J. D. Tollman, ⬙Las Brisas,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1999. (As Tim Carhart) Officer Brewer, ⬙We Hold These Truths ѧ,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2000. Clay Mitchell, ⬙From This Day On,⬙ Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2000. Clay Mitchell, ⬙Hey, Ugly!,⬙ Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2000. Eddie Willows, ⬙Who Are You?,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2000. Eddie Willows, ⬙Blood Drops,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2000. Eddie Willows, ⬙Too Tough to Die,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2001. Phillip, ⬙Upgrade,⬙ The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2002. Eric Rayburn, ⬙Day 2: 8:00 a.m.–9:00 a.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2002. Eric Rayburn, ⬙Day 2: 9:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2002. Eric Rayburn, ⬙Day 2: 10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2002. Eric Rayburn, ⬙Day 2: 11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2002. Rob, ⬙A Time for Every Purpose,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2003. Eddie Willows, ⬙Lady Heather’s Box,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2003.

Big Mike, Heaven & Earth (also known as Entre ciel et terre), 1993. Ellis De Wald, Beverly Hills Cop III, Paramount, 1994. Paul McKeever, Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (also known as Candyman II: Farewell to the Flesh), Gramercy, 1995. Roger Kovary, Black Sheep, Paramount, 1996. Professor Daniel, America’s Dream, 1996. (Uncredited) Secret Service man at the checkpoint, Air Force One (also known as AFO), Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Detective Johnny Blake, Love and Treason, 2001. Warren Low, The Moor (short), 2005. Greer, Black Dawn (also known as Foreigner 2), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2005. Television Appearances; Miniseries: (As Tim Grunig) The Awakening Land, 1978. Lieutenant Robert Fausak, In a Child’s Name, CBS, 1991. Paul Hogan, Gone in the Night, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Harry, Call Me Anna (also known as Call Me Anna: The Patty Duke Story), ABC, 1990. Charlie Groves, Quicksand: No Escape, USA Network, 1992. Tom Classen, Smoke Jumpers (also known as In the Line of Duty: Smoke Jumpers), NBC, 1996. ⬙The Reunion,⬙ and Professor Daniel, ⬙The Boy Who Painted Christ Black,⬙ America’s Dream, 1996. Hank, To Live Again, CBS, 1998. Ron Michaels, Before He Wakes, CBS, 1998. Joe Hutlemeyer, The Price of a Broken Heart, Lifetime, 1999. Mr. Carson, Motocrossed, Disney Channel, 2001. Detective Johnny Blake, Love and Treason, 2001. Television Appearances; Pilots: Terrence, Leg Work, CBS, 1987. Jack Smith, Lovers, Partners & Spies, NBC, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Tim Carhart) Richard, ⬙Ursa Minor,⬙ Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1985. Rick, ⬙The Creeper,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1986. George T. Wyatt, ⬙Shadows in the Dark,⬙ Miami Vice, 1986. Jim Gowan, ⬙Brother to Dragons,⬙ Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1986. Georgie Harley, ⬙Homecoming,⬙ Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1987. Colonel Walker, ⬙Atomic Fallout,⬙ Crime Story, 1987. Matt Enwright, ⬙Elliot’s Dad,⬙ thirtysomething, ABC, 1989. Matt Enwright, ⬙Michael Writes a Story,⬙ thirtysomething, ABC, 1989. 85

CARTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Mr. Grant, ⬙Some Assembly Required,⬙ Frasier, NBC, 2003. Chief of Staff Scott, ⬙In Plane Sight,⬙ Threat Matrix, ABC, 2003. Attorney Simon Edgars, ⬙Dancing in the Dark,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2004. Abel Pretatorio, ⬙The Last Temptation,⬙ Wanted, TNT, 2005. Lucas Leeson, ⬙One Shot Stop,⬙ Standoff, Fox, 2006. Dr. Strauss, ⬙Silencer,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2007.

Car wash employee, Corvette Summer (also known as The Hot One), 1978. Captain, Seed of Innocence (also known as Teen Mothers), 1980. Chester, Seems Like Old Times (also known as Neil Simon’s ⬙Seems Like Old Times⬙), Columbia, 1980. Do Wopper, The Hollywood Knights, Columbia, 1980. Dee Jay, Underground Aces, 1981. Rifleman Tyrone Cribbs, Southern Comfort, 1981. Nauls, The Thing (also known as John Carpenter’s ⬙The Thing⬙), 1982. Diavolo Washington, Dr. Detroit (also known as Doctor Detroit), Universal, 1982. Dave Prince, Runaway Train, Cannon, 1985. Host, ⬙Silly Pate,⬙ Amazon Women on the Moon (also known as Cheeseburger Film Sandwich), Universal, 1987. Reggie/Regina, He’s My Girl, Triumph, 1990. Iceman, Ski Patrol, 1990. Smitty, A Rage in Harlem, Miramax, 1991. Voice of Monstar Nawt, Space Jam, Warner Bros., 1996. Carter, Yesterday’s Target, Republic Entertainment, 1996. Lenny, My Favorite Martian (also known as My Favourite Martian), Buena Vista, 1999. Bill Cosby, How to Get the Man’s Foot Outta Your Ass (also known as Baadasssss!, Badass, and Getting’ the Man’s Foot Outta Your Baadasssss!), Sony Pictures Classics, 2003. Rodney, The L.A. Riot Spectacular, Visionbox Pictures, 2005. Lester Kincaid, Domino, New Line Cinema, 2005.

Stage Appearances: Tommy Heisler, The Harvesting, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1984. Red Gibbs, The Ballad of Soapy Smith, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Newman Theatre, New York City, 1984. Vlad and Jack, Highest Standard of Living, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1986. Dr. Phelps and Gary, The Day Room, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1987–88. Harold Mitchell, A Streetcar Named Desire, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1992. By the Sea, By the Sea, By the Beautiful Sea, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 1996.

CARTER, T. K. 1956– PERSONAL Full name, Thomas Kent Carter; born December 14, 1956, in New York, NY (some sources say Monrovia, CA); married Janet. Education: Attended Citrus Junior College. Avocational Interests: Softball and cooking.

Film Work: Dialogue coach for Mr. Tucker, Rush Hour, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Shabu, Just Our Luck (also known as Just My Luck), ABC, 1983–84. Voice of Alex, Turbo–Teen, 1984. Super Sunday (animated), syndicated, 1985. Mike Fulton, Punky Brewster, NBC, 1985–86. Voice of Anthony Julian, JEM (animated; also known as Jem!, Jem: The Movie, and Jem and the Holograms), syndicated, 1986. Milo Williams, Good Morning, Miss Bliss (also known as Saved by the Bell: The Junior High Years), Disney Channel, 1988–89. Clarence Hall, The Sinbad Show (also known as Sinbad), Fox, 1993.

Career: Actor, comedian, and dialogue coach. Appeared as a stand–up comic and impressionist, performing as the opening act for such entertainers as James Brown, Natalie Cole, Gladys Knight and the Pips, Kool and the Gang, Patti La Belle, Melba Moore, Billy Ocean, and Luther Vandross; tour headliner, performing at Caesar’s Palace in Atlantic City, NJ, and Universal Ampitheatre in Los Angeles, CA; appeared in a television commercial for Diet Pepsi, 2005; previously worked at Disneyland. Awards, Honors: Image Award nomination, outstanding actor in a television movie, miniseries or dramatic special, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, Black Reel Award, network/cable— best actor, 2001, both for The Corner.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Gary McCullough, The Corner, HBO, 2000.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: Justin, Billy: Portrait of a Street Kid (also known as Ghetto Child), CBS, 1977.

Film Appearances: Bubba Cosell, Youngblood, 1978. 86

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

CASSIDY Ajay Foreman, ⬙What’s Up, Chuck?⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1999. ⬙Shapiro Rocks, Cintron Gives Us a Latin Beat and Zola Introduces a South African Beat,⬙ In the Mix (also known as In the Cutz), Urban America, 2006. Frank Benner, ⬙The Public Burning,⬙ In Justice, ABC, 2006.

Otis Vaughn, Carpool, CBS, 1983. George Dodds, ⬙Polly,⬙ The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1989. George Dodds, Polly Comin’ Home! (also known as Polly—One More Time!), NBC, 1990. Sledgehammer O’Possum, What’s Going on Back There?, 1995. Carter, Yesterday’s Target, 1996. Sledgehammer O’Possum, Out and About, 1997.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in The Odd Couple, Los Angeles; Sisters, Los Angeles.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jason, Wilder and Wilder, CBS, 1978. Floyd, Car Wash, NBC, 1979. Officer Lucas Jordan and narrator, Border Pals, ABC, 1981. Ronnie, Adams House, CBS, 1983. Lionel, Piece of Cake, CBS, 1990.

WRITINGS Film Songs: Dr. Detroit, Universal, 1982.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Dead Boy, A Cool Like That Christmas (animated), Fox, 1993. Voice, Yuletide in the ’hood, 1993. Presenter, The 8th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1994. The 33rd NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2002. Shark, Oyster number three, and Sea, Jamal the Funny Frog: Beach, Nickelodeon, 2002. Dentist Lloyd, Jamal the Funny Frog: Dentist, Nickelodeon, 2002.

CASSIDY, Katie 1986– PERSONAL Full name, Katherine Evelyn Anita Cassidy; born November 25, 1986, in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of David Cassidy (an actor) and Sherry Williams (a fashion model); granddaughter of Jack Cassidy (an actor), Evelyn Ward (an actress), and Shirley Jones (an actress and singer); stepdaughter of Richard Benedon (an emergency room physician); niece of Shaun Cassidy (an actor).

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Professional debut) Police Woman, 1974. Head, ⬙Wheels,⬙ Good Times, 1977. Head, ⬙J. J. and the Boss Daughter,⬙ Good Times, 1978. Jodie Foster, ⬙The Festival,⬙ The Waltons, CBS, 1978. ⬙The Homecoming: Part 2,⬙ The Jeffersons, 1978. Mojo, ⬙Crib Job,⬙ Quincy M.E. (also known as Quincy), 1978. Gary, ⬙A Date to Remember,⬙ 227, 1989. Ty, ⬙It’s Beginning to Look a Lot Like Urkel,⬙ Family Matters, 1992. Darneel Gaines, ⬙Cabin in the Sky,⬙ A Different World, NBC, 1993. Host, Soul Train, syndicated, 1993. Clarence Hull, ⬙Can We Talk?,⬙ The Sinbad Show (also known as Sinbad), 1994. T–Bone, ⬙High Top Reunion,⬙ The Steve Harvey Show, The WB, 1996. T–Bone, ⬙When the Funk Bites the Dust,⬙ The Steve Harvey Show, The WB, 1997. T–Bone, ⬙When the Funk Hits the Rib Tips,⬙ The Steve Harvey Show, The WB, 1997. T. K. Smooth, ⬙Rhythm and Dues,⬙ Moesha, UPN, 1997. Roger Baron, ⬙To Volunteer Is Human,⬙ The Gregory Hines Show, CBS, 1998. T–Bone, ⬙White Man Can Funk,⬙ The Steve Harvey Show, 1998. Ty, ⬙Homie–Work,⬙ The Nanny, CBS, 1998.

Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Doreen Wilcox–Little, Anonymous Content, 3532 Hayden Ave., Culver City, CA 90232. Career: Actress, vocalist, and songwriter. Recording artist with Artemis Records. Worked as clothing model, including work for Abercrombie & Fitch and for Guess? jeans. CREDITS Film Appearances: Dee Dee, The Lost, Silver Web Productions, 2005. Tiffany Madison, When a Stranger Calls (also known as Bell Ringer), Screen Gems, 2006. Samantha at age twenty–seven, Click, Columbia, 2006. Kelli, Black Christmas (also known as Black X–Mas and Noel noir), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2006. Jessie, Walk the Talk, Sonet Film, 2006. Apple, You Are Here, ThinkFilm, 2007. 87

CHLUMSKY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Jewel, Live!, Atlas Entertainment/Mosaic Media Group, 2007. Amanda, Taken, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008.

CHERIF, Omar See SHARIF, Omar

Television Appearances; Episodic: Young C. D., ⬙Oh Mother, Who Art Thou?,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2003. Herself (in archive footage), Celebrities Uncensored, E! Entertainment Television, 2003. Rebecca, ⬙Snub Thy Neighbor,⬙ Listen Up, CBS, 2005. Mad TV, Fox, 2005. Zoe, ⬙The Fine Art of Parenting,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven), The WB, 2005. Zoe, ⬙Red Socks,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven), The WB, 2005. Zoe, ⬙Leaps of Faith,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven), The WB, 2005. Zoe, ⬙Hungry,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven), The WB, 2005. Gabrielle, ⬙Secrets,⬙ Sex, Love & Secrets, UPN, 2005. Gabrielle, ⬙Ambush,⬙ Sex, Love & Secrets, UPN, 2005. Ruby, ⬙The Magnificent Seven,⬙ Supernatural, CW Network, 2007. Ruby, ⬙The Kids Are Alright,⬙ Supernatural, CW Network, 2007. Ruby, ⬙Sin City,⬙ Supernatural, CW Network, 2007.

CHLUMSKY, Anna 1980– PERSONAL Born December 3, 1980, in Chicago, IL; daughter of Frank (a chef and saxophone player) and Nancy (an actress, singer, and manager) Chlumsky. Education: University of Chicago, undergraduate degree, international studies, 2002. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress. Began modeling at age 10 months; appeared in television commercials and industrial films. Also worked as a researcher for the restaurant guide Zagat. Awards, Honors: MTV Movie Award (with Macaulay Culkin), best on–screen kiss, 1992, MTV Movie Award nominations, best breakthrough performance and best on–screen duo (with Macaulay Culkin), 1992, and Special Award, most promising young newcomer, Young Artist Awards, 1993, all for My Girl; Young Artist Award, best performance by a young actress starring in a motion picture, 1995, for My Girl 2; Young Artist Award, best young leading actress in a feature film, 1996, for Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a television movie/pilot/miniseries: leading young actress, 1998, for A Child’s Wish; Young Artist Award, best performance in a television comedy series—guest starring young actress, 1999, for Cupid.

Television Appearances; Specials: Bubblegum Babylon, VH1, 2002. MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 2005. Herself and Kelli, What Have You Done? The Remaking of ⬙Black Christmas,⬙ HD Network, 2006. RECORDINGS Videos: May All Your Christmases Be Black, Dimension Home Video, 2007.

CREDITS

Appeared in the music video ⬙She’s Not You⬙ by Jesse McCartney.

Film Appearances: School child, Uncle Buck, 1989. Vada Sultenfuss, My Girl, Columbia, 1991. Vada Sultenfuss, My Girl 2, Columbia, 1994. Elizabeth Martin, Trading Mom (also known as The Mommy Market), Trimark Pictures, 1994. Jody Salerno, Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain (also known as Le secret de Bear Mountain), Universal, 1995. Cara, Wait (short), Glamour Magazine, 2005. Lorraine, Blood Car, TLA Releasing, 2007. College student, Quid Pro Quo, 2007.

Albums: Recorded the album I Think I Love You, Artemis Records; also released ⬙I Think I Love You⬙ as a single, 2004. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Teen People, January, 2006. 88

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

CICCORITTI

Chloe, My Sweet Misery, 2007. Chelsea, Eavesdrop, 2007.

Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 360 North Crescent Dr., North Bldg., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Television Appearances; Series: Riley McGann, Eight Days a Week, The CW, 2007.

Career: Director, producer, and writer. Buddies in Bad Times Theatre Company, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, cofounder. Previously worked as a movie theater usher and manager; ran an audiovisual production house.

Television Appearances; Movies: Missy Chandler, A Child’s Wish (also known as A Fight for Justice), CBS, 1997. Gina and Field Pea, Miracle in the Woods, CBS, 1997.

Awards, Honors: CableACE Award nomination, best directing, 1993, for The Hidden Room; Gemini Award, best directing, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1994, for Catwalk; Gemini Award nomination, best directing, 1995, for North of 60; Gemini Award, best directing, 1996, for Due South; Gemini Award, best directing—television movie, 1997, for Net Worth; Gemini Awards, best directing—television series, 1997, and best direction in a dramatic series, 1998, both for Straight Up; Gemini Award nomination, best direction in a dramatic series, 2000, for The City; Gemini Award, best direction in a dramatic program or miniseries, Gemini Award nomination (with others), best television movie, 2001, both for Chasing Cain; Canadian Comedy Award (with others), pretty funny direction—television series, 2001, 2002, both for Made in Canada; Gemini Award, best direction in a dramatic program or miniseries, 2002, Directors Guild of Canada Craft Award—Team Award (with others), outstanding achievement in a television movie or miniseries, 2003, both for Trudeau; Gemini Award, best direction in a dramatic program or miniseries, 2003, Directors Guild of Canada Craft Award nomination, outstanding achievement in direction—television movie or miniseries, 2004, for The Many Trials of One Jane Doe; Genie Award nomination, best screenplay—adapted, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, Directors Guild of Canada Craft Award nomination, outstanding achievement in direction—feature film, 2005, both for Blood; Directors Guild of Canada Craft Award, outstanding achievement in direction—television movie or miniseries, 2005, for Lives of the Saints.

Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, 7th Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards, Nickelodeon, 1994. Host, Family Film Awards, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson, NBC, 1991. Jill, ⬙Meat Market,⬙ Cupid, ABC, 1998. Megan Clark, ⬙Teen Angels,⬙ Early Edition, CBS, 1998. Mary Calvin, ⬙Charity Case,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2007. Other Liz, ⬙The Fighting Irish,⬙ 30 Rock, NBC, 2007. Stage Appearances: The Colonel’s Holiday, Poor Artists Collective, New York City, 2005. Appeared in Annie, Chicago, IL; Fiddler on the Roof; and The Music Man. RECORDINGS Music Videos: Appeared in The Temptations’ ⬙My Girl.⬙

CREDITS

OTHER SOURCES

Film Work: Director and producer, Psycho Girls, Cannon International, 1985. Director and producer, Graveyard Shift (also known as Central Park Drifter), Virgin Vision, 1987. Producer, Skull: A Night of Terror (also known as Don’t Turn Out the Light), Academy Entertainment, 1987. Director and production designer, The Understudy: Graveyard Shift II (also known as The Graveyard Shift II), Virgin Vision, 1988. Director, Love and Die, 1988. Producer and production designer, A Whisper to a Scream (also known as Love You to Death), Virgin Vision, 1989. Producer, Paris, France, Alliance, 1993. Director, Boy Meets Girl, ARTO–pelli Motion Picture, 1998. Director, The Life Before This, First Look Pictures, 1999.

Periodicals: Detroit News, October 28, 1995.

CICCORITTI, Jerry 1956– (Gerard Ciccoritti) PERSONAL Born August 5, 1956, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; son of Joseph and Patricia (maiden name, Teoli) Ciccoritti. 89

CICCORITTI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 ⬙Town Without Pity,⬙ The City (also known as Deep in the City), CTV, 1999. ⬙Dark Horses,⬙ The City (also known as Deep in the City), CTV, 1999. ⬙It’s a Science,⬙ Made in Canada, CBC, 1999. ⬙Diva,⬙ Made in Canada, CBC, 1999. ⬙Creative Difference,⬙ Made in Canada, CBC, 2000. ⬙Time to Be Heroes,⬙ La Femme Nikita (also known as Nikita), USA Network, 2000. The Associates, CTV, 2001. ⬙Bill’s Got the Blues,⬙ Puppets Who Kill, Comedy Central, 2004. ⬙Buttons’ Big Fat Greek Wedding,⬙ Puppets Who Kill, Comedy Central, 2004. ⬙The Source,⬙ ReGenesis, TMN, 2005. ⬙The Promise,⬙ ReGenesis, TMN, 2005.

Director, Blood, 2004. Directing advisor, Do Not Bend (short), Spiral Media, 2007. Film Appearances: (As Gerard Ciccoritti) Pizza delivery man, Psycho Girls, Cannon International, 1985. Punk with gun, Graveyard Shift, Virgin Vision, 1987. Shoe salesman number two, Hurt Penguins, Lightshow Communications, 1992. Television Director; Miniseries: Trudeau, CBC, 2002. Lives of the Saints, CTV, 2004. Dragon Boys, CBC, 2007.

Also directed Sweating Bullets; E.N.G.; Lonesome Dove.

Television Director; Movies: TekWar: TekJustice, syndicated, 1994. Net Worth, CBC, 1995. A Prayer in the Dark, USA Network, 1997. Chasing Cain, CBC, 2001. The Many Trials of One Jane Doe (also known as Le long combat de Jane Doe), CBC, 2002. Chasing Cain: Face, CBC, 2002. The Death and Life of Nancy Eaton, Oxygen, 2003. Murder in the Hamptons (also known as L’heritage de la passion and Million Dollar Murder), Lifetime, 2005. Shania: A Life in Eight Albums (also known as Shania— Une vie en huit albums), CBC, 2005. Victor, CBC, 2007.

Television Appearances; Movies: Film director, Scandalous Me: The Jacqueline Susann Story (also known as Jacqueline Susann, La scanaldeuse), USA Network, 1998. Buddo, Out of Sync (also known as Lip Service), VH1, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Nightmare in Canada: Canadian Horror on Film, 2004. Television Appearances; Episodic: Raoul, ⬙Her Life as a Dog,⬙ The Hidden Room, HBO, 1993. Himself, ⬙Guyness Trend/Pony Play,⬙ SexTV, 2000.

Television Director, Episodic: The Hitchhiker (also known as Deadly Nightmares and Le Voyageur), HBO, 1983. Top Cops, CBS, 1990. ⬙Dream Child,⬙ The Hidden Room, Lifetime, 1991. Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated, 1992. Forever Knight, CBS, 1992. ⬙Billy’s Blues,⬙ Catwalk, MTV and syndicated, 1992. (As Gerald Ciccoritti) ⬙For I Have Sinned,⬙ Forever Knight, CBS, 1992. (As Gerald Ciccoritti) ⬙Hostage,⬙ North of 60, CBC, 1993. ⬙Gift of the Wheelman,⬙ Due South (also known as Direction: Sud and Tandem de choc), CTV and CBS, 1994. ⬙The Great Chendini,⬙ Side Effects, CBC, 1994. ⬙Tenement,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Sci–Fi Channel, Showtime, and syndicated, 1996. ⬙Simone,⬙ La Femme Nikita (also known as Nikita), USA Network, 1997. ⬙Treason,⬙ La Femme Nikita (also known as Nikita), USA Network, 1997. ⬙Raw,⬙ Straight Up, CBC, 1997. The Industry, CBC and Bravo, 1998.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (As Gerard Ciccoritti) Psycho Girls, Cannon International, 1985. Graveyard Shift (also known as Central Park Drifter), Image Entertainment, 1987. Skull: A Night of Terror (also known as Don’t Turn Out the Light, Night of Retribution, and One Eyed Killer), Academy Entertainment, 1987. The Understudy: Graveyard Shift II (also known as Graveyard Shift II), Virgin Vision, 1988. A Whisper to a Scream (also known as Love You to Death), Virgin Vision, 1989. (As Gerard Ciccoritti) Bedroom Eyes II, Vidmark Entertainment, 1990. Blood, 2004.

CIDING, Paul See EIDING, Paul 90

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

CLATTERBUCK Barb Reiber, Days of Our Lives (also known as DOOL and Days), NBC, 2001–2002.

CLATTERBUCK, Tamara 1963– (Tami Bakke, Tami Clatterbuck)

Television Appearances; Movies: Deidre, The Perfect Bride, 1991. Barbara Hall, Blind Side, HBO, 1993. Actress on newsreel, Girls in Prison, Showtime, 1994. Janet, Payback, ABC, 1997. Patty, L.A. Johns, Fox, 1997.

PERSONAL Born May 26, 1963, in Seattle, WA; married Alexander Farkas, September 8, 2001. Education: Studied business administration, marketing, and ballet at Bowling Green State University. Avocational Interests: Skiing, ballet, foreign films.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Christine Lowell, Laugh!s, Showtime, 1990.

Addresses: Agent—House of Representatives Talent Agency, 400 South Beverly Dr., Suite 101, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—SmartPR, 8033 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1033, Los Angeles, CA 90046.

Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙The Bitch’s Back,⬙ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1990. ⬙The Naked and the Wed,⬙ Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Grace, ⬙White Christmas,⬙ A Different World, 1992. Gloria, ⬙Poetic Justice,⬙ Hang Time, NBC, 1995. Sabrina Stone, ⬙Chapter Fourteen,⬙ Murder One, ABC, 1996. Deena Farnham, ⬙Closing Time,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. ⬙The Way We Weren’t,⬙ Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1997. ⬙My Brother’s Keeper,⬙ High Incident, 1997. Andria, ⬙The Blonde Woman,⬙ Team Knight Rider, syndicated, 1998. O’Bannon, ⬙Ramone, P.I.,⬙ Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1998. Deena Farnham, ⬙Cop in a Bottle,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1998. Gwen, ⬙Double Vision,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1998. Susan Cornish, ⬙Big Brother’s Secret,⬙ Mike Hammer, Private Eye, syndicated, 1998. Polly Zangwell, ⬙Wild Life,⬙ Martial Law, CBS, 1999. Larina, ⬙Salvage,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 2001. Sandra Hillman, ⬙Fahrenheit 932,⬙ C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2001. Trudy Montgomery, ⬙Brave New World,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2002. ⬙Never Stop,⬙ The Mind of the Married Man, HBO, 2002. Lynn Todd, My Big Fat Obnoxious Boss, Fox, 2004. Suzannah Harris, ⬙Here and There,⬙ ER, NBC, 2005. Michelle Acheson, ⬙Compulsion,⬙ C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2005. Linda Bolt, ⬙Peer Group,⬙ Standoff, Fox, 2006.

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Award, for How the Other Half Loves. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Tami Bakke) Fantazia, Hobgoblins, American Cinema Marketing, 1987. (As Tami Bakke) Tinsel, Vice Academy (also known as Vicebusters), Prism Pictures, 1988. Barmaid, Marked for Murder, 1989. (As Tami Clatterbuck) Connie, Kiss and Be Killed, 1991. Michelle Chodiss, The Borrower, Cannon Films, 1991. (As Tami Bakke) Rachael, Mind, Body & Soul, AIP Home Video, 1992. (As Tami Bakke) Effie, Good Girls Don’t, 1993. Luther’s girlfriend, Set It Off, New Line Cinema, 1996. Sunny, City of Industry, Orion, 1997. Blond hooker, Lewis & Clark & George, 1997. Elaine, Under the Influence, 1997. Nurse Donato, Sour Grapes, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Waitress, Phoenix, Trimark Pictures, 1998. (As Tami Bakke) Sophisticatia, Vice Academy Part 6, 1998. Teri Parker/Shirley Turtleby, Our Lips Are Sealed, Warner Bros. Home Video, 2000. Cyndi Thornburg, Mind Rage (also known as Mind Lies), 2000. Anita Stone, What Matters Most, 2001. Elaine, Under the Influence, Cinemavault Releasing International, 2002. Waitress, Hallowed Ground, 2007.

Also appeared in Seinfeld, NBC.

Television Appearances; Series: Alice Johnson, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 1998–99. Tammy Carson, General Hospital, ABC, 2000–2001.

Stage Appearances: How the Other Half Loves, 1991. 91

COLEMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Addresses: Agent—Meredith Fine, Coast to Coast Talent, Inc., 3350 Barham Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90068.

COLEMAN, Bobby 1997– PERSONAL

Career: Actress.

Full name, Robert Moorhouse Coleman III; born May 5, 1997, in Los Angeles (some sources cite Pasadena), CA; son of Robert Moorhouse and Doris (maiden name, Berg) Coleman; brother of Holliston Coleman (an actress).

Awards, Honors: Saturn Award nomination, best performance by a younger actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, and Young Artist Award nomination, best actress age ten or under in a feature film, both 2001, for Bless the Child; Camie Award (with others), Character and Morality in Entertainment Awards, and Young Artist Award nomination, best supporting young actress in a television movie, miniseries, or special, both 2003, for Miss Lettie and Me.

Addresses: Agent—Meredith Fine, Coast to Coast Talent, Inc., 3350 Barham Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90068. Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials for J. C. Penney department stores, Lunchables snack foods, Nyquil cold medicine, and other products.

CREDITS

Member: Screen Actors Guild.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Holliston ⬙Holli⬙ Coleman) Bailey McNamara, Supreme Sanction, HBO, 1999. Laurie, Dinner with Friends, HBO, 2001. Travis, Miss Lettie and Me, TNT, 2002. Megan, Run for the Money (also known as Hard Cash), USA Network, 2002. Lily, A Carol Christmas, Hallmark Channel, 2003. Chloe Freers, The Hollywood Mom’s Mystery, Hallmark Channel, 2004. Elinda Marshall, Love’s Unending Legacy, Hallmark Channel, 2007.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Austin Conner, Must Love Dogs, Warner Bros., 2005. Marcus, Friends with Money, Sony Pictures Classics, 2006. Ethan Snow, Glass House: The Good Mother (also known as The Glass House 2), Screen Gems, 2006. Jesse, Take, Crossing Paths, 2007. Dennis, Martian Child, New Line Cinema, 2007. Television Appearances; Series: Jesse Daughtery, Surface, NBC, 2005–2006.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Samantha Bing, ⬙Before the Dawn,⬙ Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1997. Cara Dawson at age four, ⬙The Affair,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1997. Bridget, ⬙Countdown,⬙ Baywatch, syndicated, 1998. Mandy, ⬙Memories of Mirinoi,⬙ Power Rangers Lost Galaxy, Fox, 1999. Leslie Crouse, ⬙The Last Word,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Brianna Cooper, ⬙It’s All in Your Head,⬙ ER, NBC, 2002. Daniella ⬙Danni⬙ Blake, ⬙Hello, I Love You,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2002. Melanie Cramer, ⬙Charisma,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2004. Hannah, ⬙Light Sleeper,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2005. Hannah, ⬙The Reckoning,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2005. Hannah, ⬙Doctor’s Orders,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2006. Hannah, ⬙Knowing Her,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2006. Tess, Private Practice, ABC, 2007.

Full name, Holliston Taylor Coleman; born June 30, 1992, in CA; daughter of Robert Moorhouse, Jr. and Doris (maiden name, Berg) Coleman; sister of Bobby Coleman (an actor).

Film Appearances: Cody O’Connor, Bless the Child (also known as Die Prophezeiung), Paramount, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: O’Malley’s son, ⬙Daddy’s Girl,⬙ Dragnet (also known as L.A. Dragnet), ABC, 2003. Seven–year–old boy, ⬙A Priest, a Doctor, and a Medium Walk into an Execution Chamber,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2005. Donovan Pardee, ⬙Two Towns,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2005. Television Appearances; Pilots: Appeared as Mack in the pilot for Family Man, TNT.

COLEMAN, Holliston 1992– (Holliston ⴖHolliⴖ Coleman)

92

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

COLLINS Military aide, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. Private Gamble, The Rock, Buena Vista, 1996. Scanion, Solo, Orpheus Films/Triumph Films, 1996. Victor, Crosscut, A–pix Entertainment, 1996. First referee, The Sixth Man (also known as The 6th Man), Buena Vista, 1997. Guard, Con Air, Buena Vista, 1997. Major Canton, Surface to Air, Artisan Entertainment, 1997. Nunns, Double Tap, Kushner–Locke International/New City Releasing, 1997. Second warrior, Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1997. FBI supervisor, Enemy of the State, Buena Vista, 1998. Humvee soldier, Godzilla, TriStar, 1998. Lieutenant Halsey, Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. Mac, Operation Delta Force III: Clear Target (also known as Clear Target), Nu World, 1998. Captain Skip Lang, Operation Delta Force 4: Deep Fault, Nu Image Films, 1999. Coyote Ugly bar patron, Coyote Ugly (also known as Coyote Bar, Coyote Girls, Show Bar, El Bar Coyote, Le ragazze del Coyote Ugly, Sakaltanya, and Wygrane marzenia), Buena Vista, 2000. Crusty veteran police officer, Ready to Rumble (also known as Head Lock Go! Go! Professional Wrestling, Untitled Wrestling Movie, Ca va brasser!, Kehaen kuninkaat, Listos para luchar, Pronti alla rissa, and Ready to rumble—kehaen kuninkaat), Warner Bros., 2000. San Pedro police officer, Gone in Sixty Seconds (also known as Gone in 60 Seconds, Dispari in 60 de secunde, Fuori in 60 secondi, Kadunud 60. sekundiga, Nur noch 60 Sekunden, Partis en 60 secondes, Puhallettu 60 sekunnissa, 60 secondes chrono, 60 segundos, 60 sekunder, and Tolvajtempo), Buena Vista, 2000. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) agent, American Friends & Lovers (also known as American Reunion and Ten Year), All American Movies/Five Star Studios, 2001. Leo, Soulmates (also known as Sweet Dreamers), 2001. Dave, Dynamite (also known as Family under Siege), PorchLight Entertainment, 2002. Fourth agent, Wheelmen, Stretch Pix, 2002. Grover, Venomous, New City Releasing, 2002. Scott Poluso, New Alcatraz (also known as Boa), New City Releasing, 2002. Third agent, Collateral Damage, Warner Bros., 2002. Coach Tucker, Bruce Almighty (also known as A Minden6o, Aman tanrim!, Bruce Allmaechtig, Bruce den allsmaektige, Bruce den almaegtige, Bruce Ha–Gadol M’Kulam, Bruce le tout–puissant, Bruce—taivaanlahja, Bruce tout–puissant, Como Dios, Koikvoimas Bruce, Thoes gia mia evdomada, Todo poderoso, Todopoderoso, Todopodroso, and Una settimana da Dio), Universal, 2003.

Voice of Aleka, Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch (animated), Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2005.

COLLINS, Greg PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Cunningham/Escott/Slevin & Doherty Talent Agency (also known as CESD), 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Mr. Selby, 976–EVIL, TriStar, 1988. SWAT team leader, Police Academy 6: City under Siege (also known as Academia de policia 6: Cidade sitiada, Akademia policyjna 6, Loca academia de policia VI, Police academy 6—S.O.S. ville en etat de choc, Police Academy 6—Widerstand zwecklos, Poliisiopisto 6—gaar under jorden, Poliisiopisto 6: kaupunki vaarassa, Poliisiopisto 6—Suuri rikosaalto, and Scuola di polizia VI: la citta e assediata), Warner Bros., 1989. Hotel security guard, Sibling Rivalry, Columbia, 1990. Skaaren, Eve of Destruction, Orion, 1991. Police officer, Class Act, Warner Bros., 1992. Police officer, Cool World (live action and animated; also known as Cool world: el mundo de Holli, Cool world: una rubia entre dos mundos, Fuga dal mondo dei sogni, Le monde de cool, Mundo proibido, Outro mundo, and Zimny swiat), Paramount, 1992. Bouncer, Angel 4: Undercover (also known as Angel 4: Assault with a Deadly Weapon and L.A. Angel— Deadly Revenge), LIVE Video, 1993. Bartender, Caroline at Midnight (also known as Someone’s Watching), New Horizons, 1994. Bartender, The Tie That Binds, Buena Vista, 1995. Huey pilot, Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (also known as Under Siege 2, Alarmstufe—Rot 2, Alerta maxima 2, Express en detresse, Express en peril, Forca em alerta 2, Kaappaus raiteilla, Kapring i hoy hastighet, Kusatma altinda 2, Oblegani 2, Piege a grande vitesse, Pod opsadom 2, Szaguldo eroed, Trappola sulle Montagne Rocciose, Tule all 2: Surmarong, and Under belaegring 2), Warner Bros., 1995. Police officer, Houseguest, Buena Vista, 1995. Anthony DePrince, Walnut Creek, Mystique Films, 1996. 93

COLLINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Television Appearances; Episodic: Swain, ⬙Distant Locations,⬙ Knots Landing, CBS, 1984. ⬙Pain and Pleasure,⬙ Falcon Crest (also known as The Vintage Years), CBS, 1984. ⬙Champ!,⬙ The A Team, NBC, 1985. Bailiff, ⬙Cannon of Ethics,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1987. Bailiff, ⬙The Wizard of Odds,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1987. Second security guard, ⬙Taking Stock,⬙ Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1987. Distler, Spies, CBS, 1987. Security guard, ⬙Life with Father,⬙ Falcon Crest (also known as The Vintage Years), CBS, 1988. ⬙Bar Wars,⬙ Cheers, NBC, 1988. ⬙Nick Derringer, P.I.,⬙ Hooperman, ABC, 1988. ⬙Invisible People,⬙ Aaron’s Way, NBC, 1988. First guard, ⬙The Price of Freedom,⬙ Falcon Crest (also known as The Vintage Years), CBS, 1989. Greg, ⬙Bar Wars II: The Woodman Strikes Back,⬙ Cheers, NBC, 1989. Second guard, ⬙Charley,⬙ Falcon Crest (also known as The Vintage Years), CBS, 1989. ⬙Animal House,⬙ The Hogan Family (also known as The Hogans, Valerie, and Valerie’s Family), NBC, 1989. Chip, ⬙The Medical Mystery,⬙ Father Dowling Mysteries (also known as Father Dowling Investigates), ABC, 1990. Second prisoner, ⬙Fraternity Reunion,⬙ Full House, ABC, 1990. Track security guard, The Bradys, CBS, 1990. ⬙Legacy,⬙ Max Monroe: Loose Cannon (also known as Max Monroe), CBS, 1990. Beliamy, ⬙Twenty–Four Hours,⬙ Paradise (also known as Guns of Paradise), CBS, 1991. Joe (a truck driver), ⬙Living Arrangements,⬙ Sisters, NBC, 1991. ⬙The Fat Lady Sings Alone,⬙ DEA: Special Task Force (also known as DEA), Fox, 1991. ⬙The Grab,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1991. Manager, ⬙Beautiful Dreamer,⬙ Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1992. Tough man, ⬙Play It Again, Jess,⬙ Full House, ABC, 1992. Mick Casper, ⬙Billy,⬙ Renegade (also known as Renegade: The Series), USA Network and syndicated, 1993. Roy, ⬙Karate or Not, Here I Come,⬙ Home Improvement, ABC, 1993. Tough man, ⬙Subterranean Graduation Blues,⬙ Full House, ABC, 1993. Sergio, ⬙The Late Show,⬙ Mad about You (also known as Loved by You), NBC, 1994. Marine, ⬙Goodbye Ms. Chip,⬙ Get Smart, Fox, 1995. Officer Miller, ⬙My Bodyguard,⬙ Family Matters (also known as Alle unter einem Dach, Cosas de casa, Cousas de casa, 8 sotto un tetto, La vie de famille, and Rakna med braak), ABC, 1995. Security guard, ⬙Sleeping with the Devil,⬙ Sisters, NBC, 1995. Stripper, ⬙No Degrees of Separation,⬙ Hope & Gloria, NBC, 1995.

Fisk bodyguard, Daredevil (also known as Daredevil: A Daring New Vision, Daredevil: El hombre sin miedo, Daredevil—kartmatu tasuja, Daredevil— Mies vailla pelkoa, and Demolidor–O homem sem medo), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2003. Security guard, Detonator, Cinetel Films, 2003. Clark, the Canadian Hockey Goalie (short film), 2003. Aging security guard, Cellular (also known as Final Call—Wenn er auflegt, muss sie sterben), New Line Cinema, 2004. Dalton, The Rain Makers, Image Entertainment, 2005. First paramedic, Marilyn Hotchkiss Ballroom Dancing & Charm School, Samuel Goldwyn, 2005. Rescue firefighter, World Trade Center (also known as September, Untitled Oliver Stone Project, As torres gemeas, Didymoi pyrgoi, Dunya ticaret merkezi, Las torres gemelas, and Maailma kaubanduskeskus), Paramount, 2006. Foreman, Nobel Son, Gimme Five Films/Unclaimed Freight Productions, 2007. New York police officer, Protecting the King (also known as Riding with Elvis and Riding with the King), Echo Bridge Entertainment, 2007. Michael Russo, Necessary Evil (also known as Sabotage), Art of War Films, 2008. Some sources cite an appearance in Skip Tracer (also known as Deadly Business and Jagd ohne Skrupel), 1977, International Film Distributors, 1978, G.G. Communications, 1979. Film Stunt Performer: Cool World (live action and animated; also known as Cool world: el mundo de Holli, Cool world: una rubia entre dos mundos, Fuga dal mondo dei sogni, Le monde de cool, Mundo proibido, Outro mundo, and Zimny swiat), Paramount, 1992. Daybreak (also known as Rapid Transit, Daybreak— Katastrophe in L.A., Daybreak, le metro de la mort, Desastre na linha 7, and Terror abaixo da terra), Off Track Productions, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Police officer, Annihilator, NBC, 1986. Colorman, What Price Victory (also known as Hail Alma Mater and The Price of Victory), ABC, 1988. Second police officer, Out of Time, NBC, 1988. First officer, Sharon’s Secret, 1995. Schrader, Into the Paradise, 1995. Second True World Forces (TWF) agent, Dead Weekend (also known as Halalos hetvege), Showtime, 1995. Security guard, Once You Meet a Stranger, 1996. Munns, Double Tap, 1997. Cosgrove, U.S. Seals (also known as Mision suicida (U.S. seals) and Sfida sul mar nero), 1999. Captain Niles, Dead & Deader, Sci–Fi Channel, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, Ava Gardner, 1992. 94

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

CORT Gerald Mitchell, ⬙Hail, Hail, the Gang’s All Here,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2004. Marshal Brady, ⬙Mob Rules,⬙ House M.D. (also known as House), Fox, 2005. ⬙Centennial,⬙ Las Vegas (also known as Casino Eye), NBC, 2005. Sheriff Ray Hayes, ⬙Behind the Orange Curtain,⬙ Justice, Fox, 2006. Gym teacher, Windfall, NBC, 2006. On the Lot, Fox, 2007.

Sy, ⬙Super Bowl Fun Day,⬙ Full House, ABC, 1995. ⬙With Two You Get Cow’s Milk,⬙ The Jeff Foxworthy Show (also known as Somewhere in America), ABC, 1995. Agent Chamberlain, ⬙When the Vow Breaks: Part 1,⬙ Ellen (also known as These Friends of Mine), ABC, 1996. Police officer, ⬙The Calzone,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1996. Freezing man, ⬙The Eskimo,⬙ Boy Meets World (also known as Cory si restul lumii, Crescere che fatica, Das Leben und ich, De wereld om de hoek, Du store verden!, Et gutteliv, Incorigible Cory, Isojen poikien leikit, O mundo e dos jovens, O rapaz e o mundo, and Yo y el mundo), ABC, 1998. First prison guard, ⬙The Life Lost in Living,⬙ L.A. Doctors (also known as L.A. Docs, Kliniken, Kohtaloni Los Angeles, and Medicos de Los Angeles), CBS, 1999. Gibson, ⬙Red Storm,⬙ Martial Law (also known as Le flic de Shanghai, Ley marcial, and Piu forte ragazzi), CBS, 1999. Keith, ⬙Rm w/a Vu,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series, Angel—Jaeger der Finsternis, and Skoteinos angelos), The WB, 1999. Officer Arvington, ⬙Anonymous,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI: Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2000. Bouncer, ⬙Girlfight,⬙ Felicity, The WB, 2001. Kenny, ⬙Truth Be Told,⬙ Alias, ABC, 2001. Officer Arvington, ⬙Boom,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI: Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2001. Officer Arvington, ⬙Face Lift,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI: Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2001. Officer Duane Reston, ⬙A Southern Town,⬙ The District (also known as Washington Police, The District— Einsatz in Washington, Mannions distrikt, and Poliisipaeaellikkkoe Mannion), CBS, 2001. Second police officer, ⬙Subject: Police Siren,⬙ FreakyLinks (also known as Fearsum, Freaky Links, and Friikkilinkit), Fox, 2001. Construction worker, ⬙Four Fathers,⬙ Crossing Jordan (also known as Untitled Tim Kring Project), NBC, 2002. Scotty Earl Klayman, ⬙Had,⬙ Robbery Homicide Division (also known as Metro and R.H.D./LA: Robbery Homicide Division/Los Angeles), CBS, later USA Network, 2002. Ernie, ⬙Body of Evidence,⬙ The Handler, CBS, 2003. Larsen, ⬙Little Miss Lost,⬙ Miracles (also known as The Calling and Fenomenos), ABC, 2003. Lynch, ⬙Ghost Dance,⬙ Tremors (also known as Tremors: The Series and Vaerinad), Sci–Fi Channel, 2003. ⬙Shifting Sands,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2003. Airport guard, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R, The Innocent Years, Atithasa niata, Les feux de l’amour, Schatten der Leidenschaft, and Tunteita ja tuoksuja), CBS, 2004 (multiple episodes).

Television Appearances; Pilots: Second man, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1993. Officer Arvington, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI: Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2000. CIA agent Di Dinato, Supernatural (also known as Sobrenatural), The WB, 2005.

CORT, Bud 1950– (Lord Hienrich ⴖBinkyⴖ Alcoa III) PERSONAL Original name, Walter Edward Cox; born March 29, 1950, in New Rochelle, NY; son of Joseph Parker (a pianist and merchant) and Alma Mary (a reporter, publicist, and merchant; maiden name, Court) Cox. Education: Studied design at New York University, 1967–69; studied at the HB Studios in New York, and with Bill Hickey, George Griffin, Stella Adler, David Craig, Joan Darling, and Groucho Marx. Religion: Roman Catholic. Avocational Interests: Painting. Addresses: Manager—Artist’s Way Management, 1 Northstar St., Suite PH5, Marina De Rey, CA 90292. Career: Actor. Los Angeles Classical Theatre, founding member. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Cinematheque du Paris, Actors Studio (Directors Unit), Los Angeles Classic Theatre Works. Awards, Honors: Crystal Star, best actor, Academy of Cinema, Paris, 1971, Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor, 1972, and Film Award nomination, best newcomer, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1973, all for Harold and Maude; DramaLogue Award, c. 1984, for Endgame; Critics 95

CORT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Spinner, Theodore Rex (also known as T. Rex), Turner Home Video, 1995. (Uncredited) Solenko, Heat, Warner Bros., 1995. Bud, Girl in the Cadillac, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1995. (Uncredited) Solenko, restaurant manager, Heat, 1995. Therapist, Sweet Jane, Phaedra Cinema, 1998. (As Lord Hienrich ⬙Blinky⬙ Alcoa III) Shopkeeper, I Woke Up Early the Day I Died (also known as Ed Wood’s ⬙I Woke Up Early the Day I Died⬙ and I Awoke Early the Day I Died), 1998. John Doe Jersey, Dogma, 1999. Peter Bloomfield, But I’m a Cheerleader, 1999. Agent Otts, South of Heaven, West of Hell, 2000. Shorty, The Million Dollar Hotel, 2000. Romero, Coyote Ugly, 2000. Howard Putzel, Pollock, 2000. (Uncredited) Gay house owner, Made, 2001. Neely, The Big Empty, Artisan Entertainment, 2003. Bill Ubell, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Buena Vista, 2004. Dr. Sirius Leary, The Number 23, New Line Cinema, 2007.

Choice Award nomination (with others), best acting ensemble, Broadcast Film Critics Association Award, 2005, for The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Student, Up the Down Staircase, 1967. (Uncredited) Hippie, Sweet Charity (also known as Sweet Charity: The Adventures of a Girl Who Wanted to Be Loved), 1969. Private Boone, M*A*S*H, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1970. Title role, Brewster McCloud, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1970. Elliot, The Strawberry Statement, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1970. Jimmy Croft, The Traveling Executioner, 1970. Hooper, Gas!–Or–It Became Necessary to Destroy the World in Order to Save It (also known as Gas! And Gas–s–s–s), 1971. Harold Chasen, Harold and Maude, Paramount, 1971. (Uncredited) Birthday party guest, Beware! The Blob (also known as Son of Blob, Beware of the Blob, and Son of the Blob), 1972. Massimo Monaldi, Roma drogata: la polizia non puo intervenire (also known as Hallucination Strip), 1975. Max Brown, Why Shoot the Teacher?, Ambassador, 1977. (Scenes deleted) Himself, Pumping Iron, 1977. Willi, Hitler’s Son (also known as Son of Hitler and Hitlers Sohn), 1978. Court observer, Where the Buffalo Roam, 1980. Mueller, Die Laughing, Warner Bros., 1980. Director, She Dances Alone, Continental Distributing, 1981. Dr. John, Hysterical, Embassy, 1983. Danny Defronso, Love Letters (also known as My Love Letters and Passion Play), New World, 1983. Voice of Edgar, Electric Dreams (animated), Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Sigmund Freud, The Secret Diary of Sigmund Freud, Twentieth Century–Fox. 1984. Harvey, Maria’s Lovers, Cannon, 1985. Young Mark Weinstein, Invaders from Mars, Cannon, 1986. Telephone, 1986. Parson Babcock, Love at Stake (also known as Burnin’ Love), TriStar, 1987. Brother Jacques, The Chocolate War, Management Company Entertainment, 1988. Stringer, Out of the Dark, New Line Cinema, 1989. Jack Halsey, Brain Dead (also known as Paranoia), Concorde, 1990. (Uncredited) McNally, Going Under, Warner Home Video, 1991. Ted Whitley, Ted and Venus, Double Helix Films, 1991.

Also appeared in Love in Venice. Film Work: Additional dramatic elements, She Dances Alone, 1981. Director, Ted and Venus, Double Helix Films, 1991. Also director and co–supervising producer of Love in Venice. Television Appearances; Series: Derek, Poison, Showtime, 1988. Television Appearances; Movies: Bernard Marx, Brave New World, NBC, 1980. Alex West, The Bates Motel, NBC, 1987. Antique shop owner, And the Band Played On, HBO, 1993. Dr. Webb, Crazy for a Kiss, 1995. Michael, Jitters, Lifetime, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: ⬙Bernice Bobs Her Hair,⬙ American Short Story, PBS, 1977. Night of 100 Stars, 1982. Carol Leifer: Gaudy, Bawdy, and Blue, Showtime, 1992. AFI’s 100 Years, 100 Laughs: America’s Funniest Movies, CBS, 2000. Remembering ⬙MASH⬙: The 30th Anniversary Cast and Crew Reunion, Fox Movie Channel, 2001. 96

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

COX (Broadway debut) Jerry, Wise Child, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1972. Young Frank, Forget Me Not Lane, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1972–73. Where Is She?, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1978. Night of 100 Stars, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982. Clov, Endgame, Cherry Land Theatre, New York City, and Harold Clurman Theatre, Los Angeles, 1984. Bill, Demon Wine, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1989. He Who Gets Slapped, Hudson Backstage Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Delivery boy, The Doctors, late 1960s. Jeff, ⬙The Education of Longfellow Deeds,⬙ Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, ABC, 1969. Jerry Shaffer, ⬙Clothes Make the Boy,⬙ Room 222, ABC, 1969. Marvin Harris, ⬙Profiles in Discourage,⬙ The Governor & J. J., 1969. Teddy Nathans, ⬙Teddy,⬙ Insight, syndicated, 1982. The page, ⬙Rumpelstilkstin,⬙ Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelley Duvall’s ⬙Faerie Tale Theatre⬙), 1982. Music master, ⬙The Nightingale,⬙ Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelley Duvall’s ⬙Faerie Tale Theatre⬙), 1983. Abe North, ⬙Snip, Snip,⬙ Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1985. Newt, ⬙Nothin’ Short of Highway Robbery,⬙ Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dahl’s ⬙Tales of the Unexpected⬙), 1985. Wax, ⬙Made for Each Other,⬙ The Hitchhiker (also known as Deadly Nightmares and Le voyageur), 1987. Zeff Campbell, ⬙The Last of the Red Hot Vampires,⬙ Sledge Hammer! (also known as Sledge Hammer: The Early Years), 1987. Willy Gardner, ⬙The Trunk,⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The New Twilight Zone), 1988. Gaddis, ⬙No Exit,⬙ Midnight Caller, 1989. Voice, Tom and Jerry Kids Show, 1990. Voice of Josiah Wormwood, ⬙The Cape and Cowl Conspiracy,⬙ Batman (animated; also known as Batman: The Animated Series and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), 1993. Creepy guy, ⬙No Deposit, No Return,⬙ Dream On, 1992. Malcolm Tibbets, ⬙The Lost Episode,⬙ Bob, 1992. Jules Philpott, ⬙An Affair to Vaguely Remember,⬙ Jack’s Place, 1993. Voice of Flint Nurthwood, The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (animated), 1995. Voice of Winslow Schott/The Toyman, ⬙Fun and Games,⬙ Superman (animated; also known as Superman: The Animated Series), 1996. Lazy Eye Pete, ⬙Ricochet,⬙ Gun (also known as Robert Altman’s ⬙Gun⬙), 1997. Voice of Winslow Schott/The Toyman, ⬙Obsession,⬙ Superman (animated; also known as Superman: The Animated Series), 1998. Voice of Toyman, ⬙Toys in the Hood,⬙ Static Shock (animated), The WB, 2003. Voice of Toyman/Winslow P. Schott, ⬙Alive,⬙ Justice League (animated; also known as JL and Justice League Unlimited), Cartoon Network, 2006. Himself, ⬙Fakin’ It,⬙ Arrested Development, Fox, 2006. Priest, ⬙A Nice Day for a Posh Wedding,⬙ Ugly Betty, ABC, 2007.

Also appeared in August 6, 1945, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles. Stage Appearances; Major Tours: Toured in the cabaret act Gershwin Tribute, U.S. and European cities. WRITINGS Screenplays: Ted and Venus, Double Helix Films, 1991.

COX, Betsy PERSONAL Daughter of John Wensley Crofts and Frances Elizabeth (maiden name, Nash) Weeks; married Joseph Pershing Jackman, April 13, 1970 (died, September 1982); children: Christine E. Budzowski, Victoria J. Smith, Guy John Snow. Education: Attended Los Angeles City College and Sydney University. Avocational Interests: Blue water sailing. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists Talent, 1505 Tenth St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Career: Costume designer, costumer, and costume supervisor. Previously worked as a ball gown and sportswear designer in Australia. Member: Costume Designers Guild. CREDITS Film Costume Designer: Walking Tall Part II (also known as Legend of the Lawman, Walking Tall, Part II: The Legend of Buford Pusser, and Part 2, Walking Tall), Vestron Video, 1975.

Stage Appearances: Free Fall, Upstairs at the Downstairs, New York City, 1969. 97

COX

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Television Costume Designer; Movies: A Death of Innocence, 1971. The Dead Don’t Die, 1974. Generation, ABC, 1985. Courage, 1986. A Smoky Mountain Christmas, 1986. Roe vs. Wade, NBC, 1989. The Companion, USA Network, 1994. My Brother’s Keeper, 1995. ⬙The Rockford Files⬙: If It Bleeds ѧ It Leads, CBS, 1999. Jesse Stone: Night Passage, CBS, 2006. Jesse Stone: Death in Paradise, CBS, 2006. Jesse Stone: Sea Change, CBS, 2007.

Special Delivery (also known as Dangerous Break), American International Pictures, 1976. Breaking Away, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1979. Seems Like Old Times (also known as Neil Simon’s ⬙Seems Like Old Times⬙), Columbia, 1980. Private Benjamin, Warner Bros., 1980. Looker, Warner Bros., 1981. Best Friends, Warner Bros., 1982. Endangered Species, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1982. Doctor Detroit, 1983. The Lonely Guy, Universal, 1984. Windy City, 1984. Runaway, TriStar, 1984. Quicksilver, Columbia, 1986. Gung Ho (also known as Working Class Man), 1986. Walk Like a Man, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1987. Sea of Love, 1989. Physical Evidence, Columbia, 1989. Career Opportunities (also known as One Wild Night), 1991. Toy Soldiers, 1991. The Taking of Beverly Hills (also known as Boomer: The Taking of Beverly Hills), Columbia, 1991. Noises Off ѧ, Buena Vista, 1992. HouseSitter, Universal, 1992. Striking Distance, Columbia, 1993. While You Were Sleeping, Buena Vista, 1995. Powder, Buena Vista, 1995. Primal Fear, Paramount, 1996. Phenomenon, Buena Vista, 1996. My Fellow Americans, Warner Bros., 1996. Senseless, Miramax, 1998. October Sky, Universal, 1999. The Muse, October Films, 1999. The Crew, Buena Vista, 2000. Jurassic Park III (also known as JP3), Universal, 2001. Who Is Cletis Tout?, 2001. The Big Bounce, Warner Bros., 2004.

Also designed costumes for My Brother’s Keeper. Television Costumer; Movies: Revenge (also known as There Once Was a Woman), 1971. The Homecoming, 1971. The Night Stalker, 1972. The Night Stalker, ABC, 1972. The Crooked Hearts, 1972. Rolling Man, 1972. Haunts of the Very Rich, 1972. The Girl Most Likely To ѧ, 1973. Isn’t It Shocking?, 1973. Reflections of Murder, 1974. Can Ellen Be Saved?, ABC, 1974. Crisis in Mid–Air, CBS, 1979. Television Costume Designer; Pilots: Designed costumes for Paper Dolls; Royal Match. Television Wardrobe Artist; Specials: Big Guns Talk: The Story of the Western, 1997.

Film Work; Other: Costumer, Soylent Green, 1973. Wardrobe, Westworld, 1973. Wardrobe, Against a Crooked Sky, 1975. Wardrobe, Hustle, Paramount, 1975. Costumer, The Duchess and the Dirtwater Fox, 1976. Costume supervisor, Exorcist II: The Heretic (also known as The Exorcist 2), 1977. Women’s wardrobe, Grease, 1978. Costumer, Nightwing, 1979. Women’s costume supervisor, North Dallas Forty, Paramount, 1979. Costumer, The Black Marble, 1980. Costumer, Making Love, 1982. Costumes for Kathryn Harrold, Yes, Giorgio, 1982.

COX, Richard 1948– PERSONAL Original name, Richard Zuckerman; born May 6, 1948, in New York, NY. Education: Yale, B.A., anthropology. Addresses: Agent—Pacific Artists Management, 685–1285 West Broadway, Vancouver, British Columbia V6H 3X8 Canada. Career: Actor. Performed summer theater at the Peterborough Players in New Hampshire; appeared in a television commercial for Merrill Lynch, 2000.

Television Costume Designer; Series: Sweet Justice, 1994. 98

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

COX Also appeared as male Ranma, Ranma ½ (animated).

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Colonel Smith, The Adam Chronicles, 1976. Alan Dershowitz, American Tragedy, CBS, 2000.

Film Appearances: Gerald, Seizure (also known as Queen of Evil and Tango macabre), American International Pictures, 1974. Radio Operator Browning, Golden Rendezvous (also known as Nuclear Terror), United Artists, 1977. Wheeler, Between the Lines, 1977. Voice, A Doonesbury Special, 1977. Stuart Richards, Cruising (also known as William Friedkin’s ⬙Cruising⬙), United Artists, 1980. Roger, King of the Mountain, Universal, 1981. Cafe customer, Can She Bake a Cherry Pie?, 1983. Ron, Hellhole (also known as Hell Hole), 1984. Paul, The Oasis (also known as Savage Hunger), 1984. Alex Whyte, The Vindicator (also known as Frankenstein’s 8), 1986. Once Again, 1986. Philo, Zombie High (also known as The School That Ate My Brain), Cinema Group, 1987. Captain Martin, Rage to Kill, 1987. Sam Chandler, Street Justice, Warner Bros., 1989. Voice, Green Legend Ran (animated), 1992. Catesby, Looking for Richard (documentary), Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1996. Storeman, The Climb (also known as Le defi), Panorama Entertainment, 1997. Julian, The Velvet Club, 1999. Raymond, Besotted, 2001. Taylor, Outta Time (also known as Out of Time and The Courier), Artisan Entertainment, 2002. Richard Clark, Storm Watch (also known as Code Hunter and Virtula Storm), Velocity Home Entertainment, 2002. Sean Calden, Missing Brendan (also known as Holding Out Hope: A Family Crusade), 2003. Levinowsky, Barry Dingle (also known as Dingle, Barry), Indican Pictures, 2005. Laird, RV, Sony, 2006. Robert Ross, Salomaybe?, 2007. Stalker Timmy, The Toe Tactic, 2008.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mad Hatter, Alice at the Palace, 1981. Once Again, 1987. Brad, the photographer, Shattered Innocence, CBS, 1988. Irvin Dymond, Unholy Matrimony (also known as Deadly Vows), CBS, 1988. Jason Wicker, Snowbound: The Jim and Jennifer Stolpa Story, CBS, 1994. Marco, Young at Heart, CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Nick Nickerson, Camp Grizzly, ABC, 1980. Peter Searls, ⬙Mad Avenue,⬙ CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1988. Reporter, Tanner ⬘88: Bagels with Bruce, HBO, 1988. Reporter, Tanner ⬘88: Moonwalker and Bookbag, HBO, 1988. Reporter, Tanner ⬘88: Night of the Twinkies, HBO, 1988. Television Appearances; Pilots: Glory Days, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Levis, ⬙Buy the Book,⬙ Sunshine, 1975. Hippie kid, ⬙The Sanford Arms,⬙ Sanford and Son, 1975. Tyson, ⬙The Coppelli Oath,⬙ Baretta, 1975. Detective Josephson, ⬙Set Up City,⬙ Baretta, 1975. ⬙Cinderella’s Understudy,⬙ Eight Is Enough, 1978. ⬙Love Is the Word,⬙ The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), 1979. ⬙Just a Little Blow Between Friends,⬙ Stone, 1980. Tony Dinaldo, ⬙Etched in Steele,⬙ Remington Steele, 1982. Luke Dwyer, ⬙What’s in a Gnome,⬙ Simon and Simon, 1983. Randy, ⬙The Big Blow,⬙ Magnum, P.I., 1983. ⬙Vera’s Anniversary Blue,⬙ Alice, 1985. Malcolm Burling, ⬙Life of the Party,⬙ Scarecrow and Mrs. King, 1985. Ace, ⬙Nightsong,⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The New Twilight Zone), 1986. Ben, ⬙Four O’Clock,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1986. Carl Remick, ⬙Crossfire,⬙ Hunter, 1987. Charlie Turner, ⬙The Moral Equation,⬙ The Bronx Zoo, 1987. Charlie Turner, ⬙Runaway Hearts,⬙ The Bronx Zoo, 1987.

Television Appearances; Series: Bobby Mackey, Love of Life, 1968–69. Ed Minter, Search for Tomorrow, 1976. Mark Desmond, Executive Suite, CBS, 1976. Giff Bowman, Loving, 1992. Max Frazier, Ghostwriter, PBS, 1992–93. Voice, The Bots Master (animated; also known as ZZ Bots, The Botz Master, and Le maitre des bots), 1993. Voice, Hurricanes, 1993. Jacques, Action Man, 1995. David Jacobs, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), 1997–98. Voice of Quicksilver and Pietro Maximoff, X–Men: Evolution (animated), 2000—. 99

CRAMER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Michael Henson, ⬙Out of Focus,⬙ The Closer, TNT, 2006. Henry Brooks, ⬙Legacy,⬙ Close to Home, CBS, 2006. Att Leonard Huntzinger, ⬙Soccer Mom in the Mini– Van,⬙ Bones, Fox, 2007. Richard Haggans, Moonlight, CBS, 2007.

Charlie Turner, ⬙The Power of a Lie,⬙ The Bronx Zoo, 1987. Clay McCloud, ⬙Witness for the Defense,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. ⬙After It Happened,⬙ Midnight Caller, 1988. Jerry, ⬙Heartbreak Hotel,⬙ Freddy Nightmares (also known as Freddy’s Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series), 1989. Barringer, ⬙Manhunt,⬙ Designing Women, CBS, 1989. Curtis Haber, ⬙Lie Down and Deliver,⬙ L.A. Law, 1989. Kyril Finn, ⬙The High Ground,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), 1990. Alec Ramsey, The Adventures of the Black Stallion, Family Channel, 1990. Jimi Slavin, ⬙Diamond Dogs,⬙ WIOU, 1990. Sharky, ⬙The Best Man,⬙ Neon Rider, 1993. Steven Gregg, ⬙Right to Counsel,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Flintridge Caine, ⬙Custer’s Next to Last Stand,⬙ Legend, 1995. Voice of Jacques, ⬙Ancient History,⬙ Action Man, 1995. Alistair Pepper, ⬙Powers, Principalities, Thrones, and Dominions,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1997. Assistant Director Grushaw, ⬙Fear of Flying,⬙ The Visitor, Fox, 1997. Assistant Director Grushaw, ⬙Caged,⬙ The Visitor, Fox, 1997. Assistant Director Grushaw, ⬙Going Home,⬙ The Visitor, Fox, 1997. Jericho Denain, ⬙Harvest,⬙ The Net, 1998. Voice, Monkey Magic, syndicated, 1998. Norman Craft, ⬙Heist,⬙ Nash Bridges, CBS, 2000. Director Zanuck, ⬙A Resting Place,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 2000. Daniel Brimley, ⬙Brand X,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 2000. Adam Kirkman, ⬙Bad Boys and Why We Love Them,⬙ The Huntress, USA Network, 2000. Al Greenlaw, ⬙Liar’s Poker,⬙ The Fugitive, 2000. Attorney Stuart Miller, ⬙Liar’s Poker,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2001. Dr. Franklin, ⬙The Session,⬙ Titus, Fox, 2002. Alex Van Loy, ⬙The Artful Dodger,⬙ Dragnet (also known as L.A. Dragnet), ABC, 2003. Rick Mathers, ⬙Shifts Happen,⬙ ER, NBC, 2003. Mr. Handy, ⬙A Girl’s Best Friend,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2004. Father Gavin Cavanagh, ⬙Risen,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2004. Stargate: Atlantis, Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Captain Hank Mancini, ⬙Blood of the Children,⬙ Threshold, CBS, 2005. Edward Barret, ⬙Calculated Risk,⬙ Numb3rs (also known as Num3ers), CBS, 2005. Clifton Coleman, ⬙Start Up,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2005. Sex, Love & Secrets, UPN, 2005. Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2005. Raines, NBC, 2005. Pudgy Dodge, Masters of Science Fiction, ABC, 2006.

CRAMER, Rick 1958– PERSONAL Born June 6, 1958, in Marietta, GA. Avocational Interests: Motorcycling. Addresses: Agent—Susan Nathe & Associates, 8281 Melrose Ave., Suite 200, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actor. Military service: U.S. Air Force, served for six years. CREDITS Film Appearances: Jesse Schultzman, Ricochet (also known as Besatt av haemnd, Harhaluoti, Ricochet—Der Aufprall, Ricochete, Rikoset, Verdetto finale, and Visszakezboel), Warner Bros., 1991. Mr. Kenner, Showdown in Little Tokyo, Warner Bros., 1991. Helmlich (Rancor terrorist), Spy Hard (also known as Agent zero zero, Agent 00, Live and Let Spy, Agent 00—Mit der Lizenz zum Totlachen, Ciplak casus, Dragam add az eleted, Duro de espiar, Duro para espiar, Espia ѧ como puderes!, Espia como puedas, L’agent secret se decouvre, Mit der Lizenz zum Totlachen, Spia e lascia spiare, Spy Hard—Helt utan haemningar, Spy Hard—lupa laeikyttaeae, Szklanka po lapkach, and Tajni agent 000), Buena Vista, 1996. First bus guard, Most Wanted, New Line Cinema, 1997. Lieutenant Slavin, Counter Measures (also known as Crash Dive 2), Warhead Films, 1997. (Uncredited) Scorpion leader, G.I. Jane, Buena Vista, 1997. (Uncredited) Police pilot, Mighty Joe Young (also known as Mighty Joe, Il grande Joe, Joe, az oriasgorilla, Joe—jaettegorillan, Kaverini mahtava Joe, Le puissant Joe Young, Mein grosser Freund Joe, Mi gran amigo Joe, Mon ami Joe, O grande Joe Young, and Poderoso Joe), Buena Vista, 1998. Police officer, Facade (also known as Death Valley), Cinequanon Pictures International, 1999. Commando, Air Rage, New City Releasing, 2001. 100

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

CRAMER kommen in der Nacht, Revenant: Vampiros modernos, Sie kommen in der Nacht, and Vampiros modernos), 1998. Pilot, Three Secrets (also known as Drei Geheimnisse, Secrets partages, and Tres secretos), CBS, 1999. Chip (a Nazi), Pros & Cons, HBO, 2000. Detective Lavin, Terminal Error (also known as Peace Virus), PAX TV, 2001.

Test car driver, Rat Race (also known as No Brain Race, Course folle, Der Nackte Wahnsinn, El mundo esta loco loco, Esta tudo louco!, Rat Race—Der nackte Wahnsinn, Rat Race—Sk(r)attjakten, Ratas a la carrera, Rottaralli, Sk(r)attjakten, Ta todo mundo louco! Uma corrida por milhoe$, and Ueldoezesi mania), Paramount, 2001. Colonel Gantz, Hidden Agenda (also known as The Osirus Project), Sterling Pacific Films, 2002. Duty officer, Showtime (also known as Flics en direct, Showtime, policias en TV, and Showtime—Vegtelen & keptelen), Warner Bros., 2002. Sergeant Wright, Nowhere to Hide, ICT Productions, 2002. Mr. Thomas and German officer, The Battle of Shaker Heights (also known as I mahi ton fylon and O nerd vai a guerra), Miramax, 2003. Ray, Venom (also known as Backwater and The Reaper), Miramax, 2005. Tough man, Tailfeathers (short film), Stage57 Entertainment, 2005. Ice hockey undead, Resident Evil: Extinction (also known as Biohazard III, Resident Evil: Afterlife, Resident Evil 3, Oeluemcuel deney: Insanligin sonu, Resident evil—La extincion, Resident evil: Tuho, Resident Evil—Vaeljasuremine, Resident Evil 3—A extincao, and Resident Evil 3: Extincion), Screen Gems, 2007. Military police officer Rodriguez, Live Free or Die Hard (also known as Die Hard 4, Die Hard 4.0, Die Hard 4: Die Hardest, Die Hard: Reset, Die Hard: Tears of the Sun, Die hard—Vivere o morire, Die Hard 4—Retour en enfer, Duro de matar 4.0, La jungla 4.0, Poly skliros gia na pethanei 4.0, Smrtonosna pasca 4.0, Smrtonosna past 4.0, Stirb langsam 4.0, Szklana pulapka 4.0, Umri muski 4.0, Vis libre ou creve, Visa hing 4, and Zor oeluem 4.0), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2007.

Television Appearances; Specials: Hans, Public Enemy Number 2, Showtime, 1991. Fail Safe (also known as A prova di errore, Fail Safe— Befehl ohne Ausweg, Point limite, and Sin retorno), CBS, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Matt, ⬙Bar Wars V: The Final Judgment,⬙ Cheers, NBC, 1991. Third security guard, ⬙The Last One Out,⬙ Knots Landing, CBS, 1991. ⬙The Two Renos,⬙ Renegade (also known as Renegade: The Series), USA Network and syndicated, 1993. Ranger, ⬙Breaking the Ice,⬙ Frasier (also known as Dr. Frasier Crane), NBC, 1995. Second police officer, ⬙Sleeping Beauty,⬙ Sisters, NBC, 1995. Second donor, ⬙The Unwed Mothers Show,⬙ Night Stand with Dick Dietrick (also known as Night Stand), syndicated, c. 1995. Security guard, ⬙The Contest,⬙ Baywatch (also known as Baywatch Hawaii and Baywatch Hawai’i), syndicated, 1996. SWAT team member, ⬙Blood Covenant,⬙ The Burning Zone (also known as Burning Zone—Expedition Killervirus, Burning Zone: Menace imminente, Vaaravyoehyke, and Zona peligrosa), UPN, 1996. Earthforce officer, ⬙Endgame,⬙ Babylon 5 (also known as B5), syndicated, 1997. Lieutenant commander Gray, ⬙Insult to Injury,⬙ Home Improvement, ABC, 1997. McCormick, ⬙Fathers and Sons,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1997. Military driver, ⬙A Secret in the Neighborhood,⬙ The Burning Zone (also known as Burning Zone— Expedition Killervirus, Burning Zone: Menace imminente, Vaaravyoehyke, and Zona peligrosa), UPN, 1997. SRT corps member, ⬙Secrets,⬙ JAG, CBS, 1997. Arnold, ⬙Sharks, Lies and Videotape,⬙ Baywatch (also known as Baywatch Hawaii and Baywatch Hawai’i), syndicated, 1998. Belac, ⬙Scorned,⬙ Soldier of Fortune, Inc. (also known as SOF, Inc., S.O.F., Inc., and S.O.F. Special Ops Force), syndicated, 1998. Blonde prison guard, ⬙The Escape,⬙ Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction (also known as Beyond Belief and Strange Truth: Fact or Fiction), Fox, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: Officer, The West Wing (also known as West Wing and El ala oeste de la Casablanca), NBC, 2001–2003. Various characters, Scare Tactics (also known as En skraek i livet), Sci–Fi Channel, c. 2003–2006. Television Appearances; Movies: Police officer, Drive Like Lightning (also known as Der Stunt seines Lebens), USA Network, 1992. Second assassin, When Time Expires (also known as Mission Zukunft), Showtime and The Movie Channel, 1997. Dennis Logan, Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (also known as Alien Abduction: The McPherson Tape and Incident in Lake County), 1998. Second police officer, Modern Vampires (also known as Revenant, The Revenant, Vamps, Revenant—Sie 101

CRAWFORD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Bobby Lee Sommerset, ⬙Trackdown,⬙ Martial Law (also known as Le flic de Shanghai, Ley marcial, and Piu forte ragazzi), CBS, 1998. Gunther, ⬙Divorce–i–versary,⬙ For Your Love (also known as You Send Me, Foer kaerleks skull, and Tris di cuori), The WB, 1998. Hans, ⬙Under the Radar,⬙ L.A. Doctors (also known as L.A. Docs, Kliniken, Kohtaloni Los Angeles, and Medicos de Los Angeles), CBS, 1998. Instructor, ⬙What to Do with Vallery When You’re Dead,⬙ V.I.P. (also known as V.I.P.—Die Bodyguards), syndicated, 1998. Sergeant Jackson, ⬙Rear Windows ’98,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. Steroid, ⬙Vows,⬙ Seven Days (also known as 7 Days and Seven Days: The Series), UPN, 1998. Ulf, ⬙Pucker Up,⬙ Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1998. Yuri, ⬙It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad Season Opener,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 1998. Chuck, ⬙Big Brother Blues,⬙ Hang Time, NBC, 1999. First mercenary, ⬙The Vestige,⬙ Soldier of Fortune, Inc. (also known as SOF, Inc., S.O.F., Inc., and S.O.F. Special Ops Force), syndicated, 1999. Hawkins, ⬙Lost and Found,⬙ Sons of Thunder, CBS, 1999. Nicholas, ⬙Witch Trial,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 1999. Ringo, ⬙The Lynn Sisters,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 1999. Stenstrom, ⬙Superstitious Dick,⬙ 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as 3rd Rock and Life As We Know It), NBC, 1999. Guard, ⬙Orison,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 2000. Seamus McGowan, ⬙Two Eyes for an Eye,⬙ 18 Wheels of Justice (also known as Highway to Hell—18 Rader aus Stahl, La loi du fugitif, and Oikeutta tien paeaell), The National Network, 2000. Big brother, ⬙The Brothers,⬙ Special Unit 2 (also known as SU2), UPN, 2001. First police officer, ⬙Second Chance,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2001. Vince, ⬙Minor League,⬙ Spin City (also known as Spin), ABC, 2001. Second guard, ⬙Lost and Bound,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2002. Third worker, ⬙The Soul of Humanity,⬙ Power Rangers Wild Force, ABC, 2002. Monty, ⬙The Wild Bunch,⬙ 10–8: Officers on Duty (also known as 10–8 and 10–8: Police Patrol), ABC, 2003. Mueller, ⬙While You Were Out,⬙ She Spies (also known as B.A.I.T., Ele spioneaza, Kemcsajok, and Superespias), syndicated, 2003. Himself, Mr. Thomas, and German officer, Project Greenlight 2 (also known as Hollywood naesta 2), HBO, 2003. Second Nazi, ⬙Mr. Monk Goes to Jail,⬙ Monk, USA Network, 2004.

Guard, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y & R, The Innocent Years, Atithasa niata, Les feux de l’amour, Schatten der Leidenschaft, and Tunteita ja tuoksuja), CBS, 2004 (multiple episodes). Officer O’Bannon, ⬙From Here to Paternity,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 2007. Appeared in other programs, including appearances as Lucius Fowler, DiResta, UPN; as Dave, Moloney, CBS; as Marshall in Sweet Justice (also known as Alles schoen und Recht, Dulce justicia, and La loi de la Nouvelle–Orleans), NBC; and in Arli$$, HBO. Appeared as Helmut in ⬙Das Bootie,⬙ an unaired episode of Total Security (also known as Os vigilantes and Taeyttae turvaa), ABC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Kidnapper man, Vanished, Fox, 2006. RECORDINGS Videos: Himself, Making ⬙Rat Race,⬙ Paramount/Fireworks Pictures, 2001. Video Games: Voice of first watch officer, Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 (also known as Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2—Yuri’s Revenge), Electronic Arts, 2000. WRITINGS Screenplays: Wrote the screenplay Miller’s Prize. Teleplays; Pilots: Wrote the pilot The Pentagon. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Rick Cramer.com, http://www.rickcramer.com, August 15, 2007.

CRAWFORD, Clayne 1978– (Joey Crawford) PERSONAL Born April 20, 1978, in Clay, AL. Education: Attended the University of California at Los Angeles. 102

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

CULP Television Appearances; Pilots: Izzy, Thief, FX Channel, 2006. Barnes Brothers, MTV, 2007.

Addresses: Agent—IFA Talent Agency, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 490, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor, director, and screenwriter. Also worked at construction jobs.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Joey Crawford) Rodney Munson, ⬙Inca Mummy Girl,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, and Buffy The Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1997. Henry McFadden, ⬙Chaos Theory,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, and Les Experts), CBS, 2001. Billy Darden, ⬙Behind the Music,⬙ Roswell (also known as Roswell High), UPN, 2001. Billy Darden, ⬙Panacea,⬙ Roswell (also known as Roswell High), UPN, 2001. Chaz, ⬙Freaks and Tweaks,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2003. Mitchell Cafferty, ⬙Long Live the Mayor,⬙ Jericho, CBS, 2006. Mitchell Cafferty, ⬙Red Flag,⬙ Jericho, CBS, 2006. Mitchell Cafferty, ⬙Vox Populi,⬙ Jericho, CBS, 2006. Dale Johnson, Women’s Murder Club, ABC, 2007.

Awards, Honors: Young Hollywood Award, one to watch—male, 2003; Screencraft Award, best actor, New York International Independent Film and ideo Festival, 2006, for F8. CREDITS Film Appearances: Cady, One Blood Planet, 2001. Dean, A Walk to Remember, Warner Bros., 2002. Josh, Swimfan (also known as [email protected] and Tell Me You Love Me), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2002. Tyler, Trespassing (also known as Evil Remains), Screen Media Ventures, 2004. Lee, A Love Song for Bobby Long, Lions Gate Films, 2004. Private First Class Aldrige, The Great Raid, Miramax, 2005. Kenny, Trust (short), 2005. Ben Lee, Steel City, Truly Indie, 2006. Jim, Wristcutters: A Love Story (also known as Pizzeria Kamikaze), Autonomous Films, 2006. Wade Carpenter, False Prophets (also known as Miracle Baby), Freestyle Home Entertainment, 2006. Driver, F8 (short), 2006. Detective Anderson, Unknown, IFC First Take, 2006. Jeremy, Feel, Vox3 Films, 2006. Reed, Walk the Talk, 2007. Mike, 7–10 Split, Cameo FJ Entertainment, 2007. Adam, God’s Beach (short), 2007. Julius, Pox, 2007. Simon, X’s & O’s, 2007. Himself, Journey Into the Unknown (documentary), Weinstein Company, 2007. Wes, On the Doll, 2008. Billy Jones, Kingshighway, 2008. Siman, Brooklyn to Manhattan, 2008.

Television Work; Pilots: Director, Barnes Brothers, MTV, 2007. Stage Appearances: Appeared in The Bullet Proof Kid; Pushing Thirty; Is Nudity Required, Theatre of the Foothills.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Trust, 2005. Kingshighway, 2008. Television Pilots: Barnes Brothers, MTV, 2007.

CULP, Joseph 1963– (Joe Culp)

Film Director: Trust, 2005. Kingshighway, 2008.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Specials: Sizzlin’ 16 of 2002, E! Entertainment Awards, 2002. Young Hollywood Awards, AMC, 2003. The Price of Freedom: Making ⬙The Great Raid,⬙ FX Channel, 2005.

Born January 9, 1963, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Robert (an actor) and Nancy (maiden name, Ashe) Culp; married, wife’s name Lauren; children: Jackson, Sedona. Education: Trained with Herbert Berghof, Uta Hagen, and others. 103

CULP

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Richter, Firestorm (also known as Markus 4), Cinemax, 1997. (As Joe Culp) Captain Parrish, Los Locos (also known as Los Locos: Posse Rides Again), The Movie Channel, 1997. Cody McMichael, Wild Hearts, Hallmark Channel, 2006.

Addresses: Agent—(voice work) TGMD Talent Agency, 6767 Forest Lawn Dr., Suite 101, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Manager—William Blaylock, Seven Summits Pictures and Management, 8906 West Olympia Blvd., Ground Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor and producer. Walking Theatre Group/ Workshop, Los Angeles, founder, actor, director, writer, and workshop instructor, Walking in Your Shoes.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. Rick Stockwood, A Doctor’s Story, NBC, 1984. Reitman, Project: Tin Man, ABC, 1990. Thomas Fortenot, Blue Bayou, NBC, 1990.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Danny, Dream Lover, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1986. Dominic, Iguana (also known as La iguana), 1988, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2000. Terrorist, Caged in Paradiso (also known as Maximum Security), Vidmark Entertainment, 1990. Young Max Page, The Arrival (also known as The Unwelcomed), Prism Pictures, 1991. Dr. Doom/Victor von Doom, The Fantastic Four, New Horizons, 1994. Frank, El jardin del Eden (also known as The Garden of Eden), Macondo Cine Video, 1994. Baby–faced cop, Panther, Gramercy, 1995. TELMU Gold, Apollo 13 (also released as Apollo 13: The IMAX Experience), Universal, 1995. Chiropractic assistant, Driven, Driven Productions, 1996. Mike, Dark Summer (also known as Innocents), Santelmo Entertainment, 2000. Charlie Pontus, Hunger, Market Street Productions, 2001. Marcus, Another Flush (short film), San Hurwitz Productions, 2003. Attorney, How to Get the Man’s Foot Outta Your Ass (also known as Baadasssss!, Badass, and Gettin’ the Man’s Foot Outta Your Baadasssss!), Sony Pictures Classics, 2004. Max Schlau, Cyxork 7, Gamma Gulch Productions, 2006. Nick, The Seekers, Working Stage Productions, 2006. Paul Cooper, The Reflecting Pool, Baltazar Works, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Roberto Delvera and young General Delvera, ⬙Vanity, Says the Preacher,⬙ The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1983. Paul, ⬙The Inner Limits,⬙ Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1989. Roger Alner, ⬙You Bet Your Life,⬙ ER, NBC, 1997. Raimus, ⬙Honor among Thieves,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1996. Also appeared as Archie Whitman, Mad Men, AMC. Stage Appearances: Foul Shots, New York City, 2004. Also appeared in productions of Children of Darkness, Actors Studio, New York City; The Judgment, Walking Theatre Group, Los Angeles; Nobody Hears a Broken Drum, Los Angeles; The Penal Colony, Walking Theatre Group; A Step Out of Line, HB Playwrights, New York City; Summer and Smoke; and A Wilder Evening—Six Short Works by Thornton Wilder. Stage Work: Directed productions of The Judgment, The Penal Colony, and Welcome to the Great Beyond, all Walking Theatre Group, Los Angeles; producer and director of A Wilder Evening—Six Short Works by Thornton Wilder. WRITINGS

Film Work: Producer, Hunger, Market Street Productions, 2001. Executive producer, The Reflecting Pool, Baltazar Works, 2007.

Stage Pieces: Author of The Judgment and The Penal Colony, both based on short stories by Franz Kafka, for Walking Theatre Group, Los Angeles. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Movies: Detective Tom Davies, Full Eclipse, HBO, 1993. David, The Secret Life of Houses, PBS, 1994. Chase Moran, Assault on Dome 4 (also known as Chase Moran), Sci–Fi Channel, 1996.

Electronic: Joseph Culp Official Site, http://www.josephculp.com, November 3, 2007. 104

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

CYRUS Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 2006. Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade, ABC, 2006. Sing–Along Bowl–Athon, 2006. VH1 Big in ’06 Awards, VH1, 2006. The 8th Annual A Home for the Holidays with Rod Stewart, CBS, 2006. The Disney Channel Games, Disney Channel, 2007. The Teen Choice Awards 2007 (also known as The 2007 Teen Choice Awards), Fox, 2007. The 2007 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2007. Nickelodeon’s 20th Annual Kids’ Choice Awards, Nickelodeon, 2007.

CYRUS, Miley 1992– (Destiny Cyrus, Destiny Hope Cyrus) PERSONAL Original name, Destiny Hope Cyrus; born November 23, 1992, in Nashville, TN; daughter of Billy Ray (a country singer) and Leticia ⬙Tish⬙ (a talent manager) Cyrus. Addresses: Office—c/o Disney Channel, 3800 Alameda Ave., Burbank, CA 91505. Agent—Cunningham, Escott, Slevin, and Doherty Talent Agency, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Publicist—PMK/HBH Public Relations, 700 San Vicente Blvd., Suite G910, West Hollywood, CA 90069.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Kylie, ⬙Men in Tights,⬙ Doc, PAX, 2003. Hannah Montana/Miley Stewart, ⬙That’s So Suite Life of Hannah Montana,⬙ The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (also known as TSL), Disney Channel, 2006. Soap Talk, Soap Net, 2006. Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2006, 2007. Herself, ⬙Just Kidding!,⬙ Saturday Disney, Seven Network, 2007. Dancing with the Stars, ABC, 2007. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2007. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2007. Voice of Mudka’s Meat Hut waitress, ⬙The Emperor’s New Tuber/Room for Improvement,⬙ The Emperor’s New School (animated), Disney Channel, 2007.

Career: Actress and singer. Daisy Rock Guitar, spokesperson, 2004. Awards, Honors: Teen Choice Award nomination, television—choice breakout star, 2006, Teen Choice Award, choice television actress—comedy, Kids’ Choice Award, favorite television actress, 2007, all for Hannah Montana. CREDITS

Television Work; Series: Theme song performer, Hannah Montana, Disney Channel, 2006—.

Film Appearances: (As Destiny Cyrus) Ruthie at age 8, Big Fish, Columbia, 2003. Herself, The Real Miley Cyrus (documentary short), Walt Disney Home Entertainment, 2007.

RECORDINGS Albums: ⬙Hannah Montana⬙ Disney Channel Original Television Soundtrack, Disney Records, 2006. ⬙Hannah Montana⬙ 2: Meet Miley Cyrus, 2007.

Television Appearances; Series: Hannah Montana/Miley Stewart, Hannah Montana, Disney Channel, 2006—.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Movies: Girl by pool, High School Musical 2, Disney Channel, 2007.

Periodicals: Fortune, February 5, 2007, p. 53. Newsweek, May 8, 2006, p. 79. New York Times, April 20, 2006. San Diego Union–Tribune, May 20, 2006. Time, October 29, 2007, p. 64. USA Today, January 10, 2007. Variety, February 20, 2006, p. 18.

Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, The 41st Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, CBS, 2006. The Disney Channel Games, Disney Channel, 2006. Presenter, The 40th Annual Country Music Association Awards, ABC, 2006. CMA Red Carpet 2006, Country Music Television, 2006. Presenter, The 2006 American Music Awards, ABC, 2006.

Electronic: Miley Cyrus Website, http://www.mileycyrus.com, December 7, 2007. 105

D Voice of Littlefoot, The Land before Time (animated), Universal, 1988. Cody McKussic, Tequila Sunrise, Warner Bros., 1988. Voice of Little Nemo, Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland (animated), Hemdale Home Video, 1989. Willie, Journey to Spirit Island, 1988, White Light Films, 1990. Hob, RoboCop 2, Orion, 1990. Mikey, Iron Maze, Castle Hill, 1991. Spot Conlon, Newsies (also known as Newsboys), Buena Vista, 1992. Peter, Bayou Ghost, Independent Artists, 1997. Jason, Social Misfits, York Entertainment, 2001. Young Strindberg, Planet Ibsen, Planet Ibsen LLC, 2005. Danny, Danny Boy (short film), Monkey’s Uncle Productions, 2006.

DAMON, Gabriel 1976– PERSONAL Full name, Gabriel Damon Lavezzi; born April 23, 1976, in Reno, NV; son of David and Anne Lavezzi. Education: Attended University of Nevada. Avocational Interests: Reading, writing screenplays and poetry, playing drums, sports. Addresses: Agent—Tyler Kjar Agency, 5116 Lankershim Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601–3717. Career: Actor and producer. Appeared in dozens of commercials as a child.

Film Work: Coproducer, Planet Ibsen, Planet Ibsen LLC, 2005.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best young supporting actor in a daytime or nighttime drama, 1985, for Call to Glory; Young Artist Award nomination, exceptional performance by a young actor in a new television comedy or drama series, 1987, for One Big Family; Young Artist Award nomination, best young supporting actor in a motion picture, 1990, for Tequila Sunrise; Saturn Award nomination, best younger actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 1991, for RocoCop 2; Young Artist Award nomination, outstanding young ensemble in a motion picture (with others), 1993, for Newsies; Young Artist Award nomination, best youth actor as a television guest star, 1995, for Star Trek: The Next Generation.

Television Appearances; Series: Roger Hatton, One Big Family, syndicated, 1986. Coop Stewart, Just Like Family, Disney Channel, 1989. Television Appearances; Movies: Daryl, Shattered Vows, NBC, 1984. Stuart Slater, Stranger in My Bed, NBC, 1986. Joel Forbes, Convicted, ABC, 1986. Television Appearances; Pilots: R. H. Sarnac, Call to Glory, ABC, 1984. Bradley, Good Morning, Miss Bliss (also known as Saved by the Bell: The Junior High Years), NBC, 1987. Mario DiPucci, The Rock, CBS, 1990. Voice, The Jackie Bison Show, NBC, 1990.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Mati, Terminus, Hemdale Home Video, 1987.

Television Appearances; Specials: Timmy, The Closed Set, PBS, 1988. 106

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

DANBY CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: R. H. Sarnac, ⬙The Move,⬙ Call to Glory, ABC, 1984. R. H. Sarnac, ⬙A Nation Divided,⬙ Call to Glory, ABC, 1984. R. H. Sarnac, ⬙Paper Tiger,⬙ Call to Glory, ABC, 1984. Lyle, ⬙Fenster Hall: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Punky Brewster, NBC, 1985. Simon Flynn, ⬙Robin and Marian,⬙ Riptide, NBC, 1985. Timmy Frankel, ⬙It’s My Party and I’ll Cry if I Want To,⬙ Diff’rent Strokes, NBC, 1985. Billy, ⬙The Truth Hurts,⬙ Webster, ABC, 1985. Bobby Mynes, ⬙Santa ’85,⬙ Amazing Stories (also known as Steven Spielberg’s ⬙Amazing Stories⬙), NBC, 1985. Johnny Hartman, General Hospital, ABC, 1986. Tommy, ⬙Families and Friends,⬙ Our House, NBC, 1986. ⬙Heart of a Dancer,⬙ Our House, NBC, 1986. Young Cornelius, ⬙Mona,⬙ Who’s the Boss?, ABC, 1987. Bobby Martin, ⬙The People Next Door,⬙ Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1987. Kenny, ⬙Feet of Clay,⬙ Growing Pains, ABC, 1989. Billy Podell, ⬙The Election,⬙ Mr. Belvedere, ABC, 1989. Alex, ⬙Radio Days,⬙ Just the Ten of Us, ABC, 1989. Wayne, ⬙Dangerous Party,⬙ The New Lassie, syndicated, 1989. Jeremy Aster, ⬙The Bonding,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1989. Tod, ⬙Cruise Ship,⬙ Baywatch, syndicated, 1989. Drew, ⬙Mother Nature’s Son,⬙ WIOU, CBS, 1990. Nicholas, ⬙ATM with a Heart of Gold,⬙ Eerie, Indiana, NBC, 1991. Brad Harris, ⬙Guns and Sons,⬙ The Commish, ABC, 1992. Beetle/Nicholas Marque, ⬙A Cop First,⬙ Sirens, syndicated, 1994. Tommy, ⬙One More for the Road,⬙ ER, NBC, 1997. Tod, ⬙Memorial Day,⬙ Baywatch, syndicated, 1997.

Film Appearances: Chongo’s friend, Detroit Rock City, New Line Cinema, 1999. Hugh Mauberson, The Skulls (also known as Le clan des Skulls), MCA/Universal, 2000. Terrorist leader, Exit Wounds, Warner Bros., 2001. Bike messenger, The Tuxedo, DreamWorks, 2002. Nephi, The Book of Mormon Movie, Volume 1: The Journey, Halestone Distribution, 2003. LaRocca henchman, Against the Ropes (also known as Die Promoterin and The Promoter), Paramount, 2004. Alien operative number two, Alien Incursion, Shoreline Entertainment, 2006. Tim, Numb, 2007. Television Appearances; Series: Connor King, Painkiller Jane, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jarhead, The Summit, CBC, 2008. Television Appearances; Movies: Carmine Vingo, Rocky Marciano, Showtime, 1999. Bodyguard number one, Recipe for Murder (also known as Murray Maguire, M.E.), PAX, 2001. Secret Service agent number two, The Brady Bunch in the White House, Fox, 2002. Television Appearances; Pilots: (Uncredited) Bouncer, Witchblade (movie), TNT, 2000. Connor King, Painkiller Jane, Sci Fi, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Noah Denby) Varrtan, ⬙Luvliner,⬙ Lexx (also known as Lexx: The Series and Tales from a Parallel Universe), Sci–Fi Channel, 1999. Tattoo, Queer as Folk (also known as Q.A.F. and Queer as Folk USA), Showtime, 2001. Captain Astro, Queer as Folk (also known as Q.A.F. and Queer as Folk USA), Showtime, 2001. Burgess, ⬙Convergence,⬙ Witchblade, TNT, 2001. Hercules, ⬙Antianeirai,⬙ Relic Hunter (also known as Relic Hunter—Die Schatzjagerin and Sydney Fox l’aventuriere), syndicated, 2002. The beast/Michael Ward, ⬙Whose Woods These Are,⬙ Mutant X, syndicated, 2002. Carter, ⬙Wages of Sin,⬙ Mutant X, syndicated, 2003. Rbarton, ⬙The Eschatology of Our Present,⬙ Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Andromeda⬙), Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Cha’ra, ⬙Sacrifices,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Sci–Fi Channel, 2004.

Television Work; Series: Provided additional voices for the animated series TaleSpin, syndicated.

DANBY, Noah 1974– (Noah Denby) PERSONAL Born April 24, 1974, in Guelph, Ontario, Canada. Career: Actor. 107

DANIELE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Billy, ⬙Weight of the World,⬙ The 4400, USA Network and Sky Television, 2005. Club bouncer, ⬙Exposed,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman The Early Years), The WB, 2005. Scott, ⬙Floodgates,⬙ Godiva’s, Bravo, 2006. Jasper, ⬙The Person with AIDS,⬙ The Collector, City TV, 2006. Tommy Howe, ⬙Down for the Count,⬙ The Evidence, ABC, 2006. Cha’ra, ⬙The Fourth Horseman: Part 2,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Sci–Fi Channel, 2006. Cha’ra, ⬙Camelot,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Sci–Fi Channel, 2006. Cha’ra, ⬙Bounty,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Sci–Fi Channel, 2007.

of Penzance; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, 1984, for The Rink; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, 1986, for The Mystery of Edwin Drood; San Diego Theatre Critics Award, best road show, 1989, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, 1990, for Dangerous Games; Antoinette Perry Award nominations, best choreography and best director of a musical, both 1991, for Once on This Island; American Choreography Award, outstanding achievement in feature film, 1996, for Mighty Aphrodite; American Choreography Award, outstanding achievement in feature film, 1997, for Everyone Says I Love You; Mr. Abbott Award, outstanding achievement by a director/choreographer, Stage Directors and Choreographers Foundation, 1998; Astaire Award, Theatre Development Fund, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, and Drama Desk Award nomination, all best choreography, and Joseph A. Callaway Award (with Frank Galati), best direction and choreography, Society of Stage Directors and Choreographers, all 1998, for Ragtime; Raul Julia Founders Award, Hispanic Organization of Latin Actors, 2002; inducted into the Theatre Hall of Fame, 2005; Lucille Lortel Award nomination, outstanding choreographer, 2006, for Bernarda Alba.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Samson, Need for Speed: Carbon, Electronic Arts Canada, 2006.

CREDITS

DANIELE, Graciela 1939–

Stage Choreographer: Yerma, Greenwich Mews Theatre, New York City, 1971. Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (musical), Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn Academy of Music Opera House, Brooklyn, New York City, 1976–77. A Lady Needs a Change, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1978. Twelfth Night; or, What You Will (also known as Twelfth Night), American Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford, CT, 1978. I Remember Mama (musical), Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1979. The Most Happy Fella (musical), Majestic Theatre, 1979. Girls, Girls, Girls, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Other Stage, New York City, 1980. Alice in Concert (musical), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Anspacher Theater, New York City, 1980–81. The Pirates of Penzance (opera), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, New York City, 1980, Uris Theatre, New York City, 1981, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1981–82. A Midsummer Night’s Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, 1982. Zorba (musical), Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1983–84. The Rink (musical), Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1984.

PERSONAL Born December 8, 1939, in Buenos Aires, Argentina; immigrated to the United States, 1963; daughter of Raul and Rosa (an actress and government secretary; maiden name, Almoina) Daniele; married Jules Fisher (a lighting designer). Education: Theatre Colon (Buenos Aires, Argentina), arts degree; studied jazz dance with Matt Mattox in New York City. Avocational Interests: Gardening. Addresses: Agent—Abrams Artists Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1130, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Choreographer and director. Assistant to choreographers, including Michael Bennett, Alan Johnson, and Bob Fosse; associate director, then resident director, Lincoln Center Theater, New York City. Also a judge for dance competitions and participated in awards presentations. Member: Society of Stage Directors and Choreographers (member of executive board, 1985). Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, Drama Desk Award nomination, and Los Angeles Critics Award, all 1981, for The Pirates 108

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 America’s Sweetheart (musical), Hartford Stage, Hartford, CT, 1984–85. The Mystery of Edwin Drood (musical; later known as Drood), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, 1985, and Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1985–87. The Knife, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Estelle R. Newman Theater, 1987. Tango Apasionado (dance production), Westbeth Theatre Center, New York City, 1987. Dangerous Games (dance production), Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1989, also produced elsewhere, including the American Music Theater Festival, the Spoleto Festival USA, and the La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA. In a Pig’s Valise (musical), Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1989. Die Fledermaus (opera), Opera Company of Boston, Boston, MA, 1990. Once on This Island (musical), Booth Theatre, New York City, 1990–91. The Snow Ball, Hartford Stage, later Old Globe, San Diego, CA, both 1991. Chronicle of a Death Foretold (music and dance production), Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1995. Dancing on Her Knees, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, LuEsther Hall, New York City, 1996. A New Brain (musical), Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, New York City, 1998. Ragtime (musical), Ford Center for the Performing Arts, New York City, 1998–2000. Marie Christine (musical), Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York City, 1999–2000. Annie Get Your Gun (musical), Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1999–2001. My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs, City Center Theatre, New York City, 2000. Little Fish (musical), Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 2003. Dessa Rose (musical), Lincoln Center Theater, New York City, 2005. Chita Rivera: The Dancer’s Life, Old Globe, 2005, and Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, New York City, 2005–2006. Bernarda Alba (musical; also known as Bernarda Alba: A Musical), Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, 2006. The Glorious Ones (musical), Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh, PA, 2007, and Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, beginning 2007.

DANIELE The Goodbye Girl (musical), Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1993. Ragtime (musical), Ford Center for the Performing Arts, New York City, 1998–2000. The Pirate Queen (musical), Hilton Theatre, New York City, 2007. Stage Choreographer’s Assistant: Follies (musical), Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1971–72. So Long, 174th Street (musical), Harkness Theatre, New York City, 1976. Stage Director: Tango Apasionado (dance production), Westbeth Theatre Center, New York City, 1987. Dangerous Games (dance production), Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1989, also produced elsewhere, including the American Music Theater Festival, the Spoleto Festival USA, and the La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA. In a Pig’s Valise (musical), Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1989. Once on This Island (musical), Booth Theatre, New York City, 1990–91. Falsetto Land (one–act musical) [and] March of the Falsettos (one–act musical; both musicals produced as part of a double–bill), Hartford Stage, Hartford, CT, 1991. Hello Again (musical), Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, 1994. Chronicle of a Death Foretold (music and dance production), Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1995. Dancing on Her Knees, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, LuEsther Hall, New York City, 1996. A New Brain (musical), Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, New York City, 1998. Marie Christine (musical), Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York City, 1999–2000. Annie Get Your Gun (musical), Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1999–2001. My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs, City Center Theatre, New York City, 2000. Elegies—A Song Cycle (also known as Elegies), Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, 2003. Little Fish (musical), Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 2003. Dessa Rose (musical), Lincoln Center Theater, New York City, 2005. Bernarda Alba (musical; also known as Bernarda Alba: A Musical), Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, 2006. The Glorious Ones (musical), Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh, PA, 2007, and Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, beginning 2007.

Also choreographer for other productions, including Naughty Marietta (operetta), New York City Opera. Stage Work; Musical Stager: A History of the American Film (musical), American National Theatre and Academy (ANTA) Playhouse, New York City, 1978. 109

DANIELE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Stage Work; Creator: Tango Apasionado (dance production; based on the work of Jorge Luis Borges), Westbeth Theatre Center, New York City, 1987. Dangerous Games (dance production), Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1989, also produced elsewhere, including the American Music Theater Festival, the Spoleto Festival USA, and the La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA. Chronicle of a Death Foretold (music and dance production; based on the work of Gabriel Garcia Marquez), Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1995.

Film Choreographer: The Pirates of Penzance (also known as The Slave of Duty, I pirati di Penzance, Os piratas de Penzance, and Piratii din Penzance), Universal, 1982. Haunted Honeymoon, Orion, 1986. Driving Me Crazy (documentary), 1988, First Run Features, 1990. Additional choreography, Naked Tango (also known as Kielletty tango, Nackter Tango, Nagie tango, Tango desnudo, and Tango nudo), 1990, New Line Cinema, 1991. Bullets over Broadway, Miramax, 1994. Mighty Aphrodite (also known as Aphrodita Ha–Gdolla, Geliebte Aphrodite, Hatalmas Aphrodite, La dea dell’amore, Maudite Aphrodite, Mig og Afrodite, Mogocna Afrodita, Paa tal om Afrodite, Poderosa Afrodita, Poderosa Afrodite, Rakkauden jumalatar, and Sevimli fahise), Buena Vista/Miramax, 1995. Everyone Says I Love You (musical; also known as Woody Allen Fall Project 1995, Alla saeger I love you, Alle sagen—I love you, Alle siger I love you, Herkes seni seviyorum der, Kolam Omrim Ani Ohev Otach, Oloi lene s’agapo, Toda a gente diz quie te amo, Todos dicen I Love You, Todos dicen que te amo, Todos dicen te quiero, Todos dizem eu te amo, Tout le monde dit—I love you, Tutti dicono I love you, and Varazsige: I Love You), Miramax, 1996.

Stage Work; Other: Dance captain, Chicago (musical), 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1975–77. Production supervisor, Rendezvous with Romance (dance production), Joyce Theatre, New York City, 1989. Movement consultant, Elaine Stritch at Liberty (solo show), Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 2002. Creative consultant, Barbara Cook’s ⬙Broadway!⬙ (concert), Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York City, 2004. Daniele and Jules Fisher produced a workshop of the musical Marie Christine. Also worked on other productions, including three ballets for the Ballet Hispanico of New York, 1989–91.

Film Appearances: Herself, Driving Me Crazy (documentary), 1988, First Run Features, 1990. Herself (judge), Mad Hot Ballroom (documentary), Paramount Classics, 2005.

Stage Appearances: Aida (opera), c. 1946. Rita Rio, What Makes Sammy Run? (musical), 54th Street Theatre, New York City, 1964–65. Faith and member of the ensemble, Here’s Where I Belong (musical), Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1968. Clancy’s employee and intern’s date, Promises, Promises (musical), Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1968–69. Dancer, Oklahoma! (musical), Lincoln Center, New York State Theater, New York City, 1969. Claire, Coco (musical), Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1969–70. Young Vanessa, singer, and dancer, Follies (musical), Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1971–72. Hunyak, Chicago (musical), 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1975–77.

Television Choreographer; Movies: Mirrors, NBC, 1985. Television Choreographer; Specials: ⬙The Most Happy Fella,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1980. Alice at the Palace (musical), NBC, c. 1982. ⬙My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2001. Television Work; Other; Specials: Musical stager, ⬙Creating ⬘Ragtime,’⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1998. Stage director, ⬙My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2001.

Appeared in other productions; performed as a ballet dancer with Opera Ballet of Nice, France prior to 1964.

Television Appearances; Series: Herself, Broadway: The American Musical, PBS, 2004.

Major Tours: Mariposa, El Maleficio de la Mariposa, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre, city parks in New York City, 1970.

Television Appearances; Specials: Herself, ⬙On the Move: The Central Ballet of China,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1988. 110

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Herself, ⬙Creating ⬘Ragtime,’⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1998.

DAVIS Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Ovation Award nomination, 2006, for Fences; Cooper Wing Award (with others), best ensemble, Phoenix Film Festival, 2006, for Self Medicated.

WRITINGS Writings for the Stage: Spanish lyrics, Working (musical; based on the work of Studs Terkel), 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1978, originally produced at the Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL. (With Jim Lewis) Tango Apasionado (dance production; based on the work of Jorge Luis Borges), Westbeth Theatre Center, New York City, 1987. (With Lewis) Dangerous Games (dance production), Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1989, also produced elsewhere, including the American Music Theater Festival, the Spoleto Festival USA, and the La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA. (With Lewis) Chronicle of a Death Foretold (music and dance production; based on the work of Gabriel Garcia Marquez), Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1995. (With others) My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs, City Center Theatre, New York City, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Stan Davis) George, Damn Whitey (short), 1997. (As Stan Davis) Buzz, Running Time, Dinsdale Releasing, 1997. (As Stan Davis) Jack Mandela Washington, Primary Colors (also known as Mit aller macht), MCA/ Universal, 1998. (As Stan Davis) Construction foreman, City of Angels (also known as Stadt der engel), Warner Bros., 1998. (As Stan Davis) FBI director, Visions of Darkness, 1998. Big Pere, Ragdoll, Full Moon Entertainment, 1999. (As Stan Davis) Portly coroner, The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (also known as God’s Army III), Dimension Films, 2000. (As Stan Davis) Leon, The Red Boot Diaries (short), 2001. Leon, Bulldog, Hollywood Wizard, 2002. Dr. Fields, Killing Christian (short), North of Two Pictures, 2003. (As Stan Davis) Foster, Clean (also known as Clean: Hollywood, USA), 2004. Jerome Mayfield, Subway Cafe (short), 2004. Gabe, The Spirithunter, David Heavener Entertainment, 2004. Jimbo, Revenge (short), 2004. Priest, A Lot Like Love, Buena Vista, 2005. Gabe, Self Medicated, THINKFilm, 2005. Doctor number six, The Big Empty (short), 2005. Sheriff Jim, Asylum, Inferno Film Productions LLC, 2007. Truck driver, Hallowed Ground, 2007. Liquor store clerk, The Adventure of Beatle Boyin, 2007.

Teleplays; Episodic: (With others) ⬙My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2001. OTHER SOURCES Books: Notable Hispanic American Women, Book 1, Gale Research, 1993. Periodicals: American Theatre, April, 2003, pp. 32–36; March, 2005, p. 72. Dance, September, 1999, p. 64. Nuestro, August/September, 1981, pp. 63–64.

Television Appearances; Series: Lincoln impersonator, The Secret Diary of Desmond Pfeiffer, UPN, 1998. Floor manager, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (also known as Studio 60), NBC, 2006–2007. Jake, Lincoln Heights, ABC Family, 2007.

DAVIS, William Stanford 1951– (Bill Davis, Stan Davis) PERSONAL Born August 7, 1951, in St. Louis, MO.

Television Appearances; Movies: Train conductor, James Dean, TNT, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—Ellis Talent Group, 4705 Laurel Canyon Blvd., Valley Village, CA 91607. Manager— Pallas Management, 12535 Chandler Blvd., Suite 1, North Hollywood, CA 91607.

Television Appearances; Specials: Silas, The Movement, 2002. 111

DELK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Bartender, Marlowe, ABC, 2007.

Television Specials: (As Stan Davis) Milton Berle’s Mad Mad Mad World of Comedy, ABC, 1975.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Custodian, The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Belleza y poder), CBS, 1995. Maintenance man, The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Belleza y poder), CBS, 1995. Clarence Barnett, ⬙A Day in the Life,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 1999. Minister Tatum, ⬙Fly Away Home,⬙ Sister, Sister, The WB, 1999. Pawn shop owner, ⬙The Time the Truth Was Told,⬙ Time of Your Life, Fox, 1999. Pawn shop owner, ⬙The Time the Millennium Approached,⬙ Time of Your Life, Fox, 1999. Jim, ⬙Seeing Green,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. Jim, ⬙Heat Wave,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. Jim, ⬙Blue Christmas,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. Jim, ⬙Prime Suspect,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 2000. Security guard, ⬙City of Strivers,⬙ Robbery Homicide Division (also known as R.H.D./LA: Robbery Homicide Division/Los Angeles), CBS, 2002. Building superintendent, ⬙Return of the King,⬙ The District, CBS, 2002. Mr. Gillis, ⬙Untouchable,⬙ The District, CBS, 2003. Doug, Aneesha’s boss, ⬙Risk,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2003. Deon, ⬙Slipknot,⬙ The Shield, FX Channel, 2003. Joe, ⬙Life’s Illusions,⬙ American Dreams (also known as Our Generation), NBC, 2003. DeAnte, ⬙The Runner,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2003. Doug, ⬙Private Eyes,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2003. Security guard, ⬙Damage,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2004. Brian, ⬙Without Consent,⬙ The Guardian, CBS, 2004. Engineer Dietrich, ⬙Finnegan Again, Begin Again,⬙ LAX, NBC, 2004. Howard Jackson, ⬙The Vision Thing,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 2004. ⬙Shrek 2 Premiere,⬙ Hollywood HD, HD Net, 2004. Cook, ⬙Bowling Night,⬙ Sons & Daughters, ABC, 2006. William, ⬙Could I Leave You?,⬙ Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2006. Neighbor, ⬙Stole a Badge,⬙ My Name Is Earl, NBC, 2006. Homeless man, ⬙Head Over Heels,⬙ The Closer, TNT, 2006. Prison doctor, Passions (also known as Harmony’s Passions and The Passions Storms), NBC, 2007. Carl, ⬙8 Cut to 6 & 6 Directors Complete,⬙ On the Lot, Fox, 2007.

DELK, Denny (Danny Delk) PERSONAL Married Karen Jones; children: Jenifer. Education: University of Tulsa, B.A., 1972. Addresses: Agent—TGMD Talent Agency, 6767 Forest Lawn Dr., Suite 101, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Office— American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, 260 Madison Ave., New York, NY 10016–2401. Career: Actor. Delk and Associates, Inc., Pacifica, CA, president, 1982–97; Pedro Point Improvement, Pacifica, president, 1992–95; voice in radio and television commercials for Milk advertising campaign. Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (member of board of directors; first vice president, 1990–97), American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (Health and Retirement Funds Board trustee, 1992–97), Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Best in West Award, American Advertising Federation, 1983 and 1986; Clio Media Promotion Personality Award, American Advertising Federation, 1987; First Annual Bill Hillman Award, San Francisco Local, outstanding service to American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, 2001. CREDITS Film Appearances: Police sergeant, More American Graffiti (also known as Purple Haze), Universal, 1979. Sergeant, Howard the Duck (also known as Howard: A New Breed of Hero), Universal, 1986. Deputy, P. K. and the Kid, 1987. Jury foreman, Golden Gate, Samuel Goldwyn, 1994. Charlie Chan, You Not Chinese, 1994. Captain Cornell, Farmer & Chase, Arrow Releasing, 1997.

Also appeared as customer, ⬙A Method to Her Madness,⬙ Bette, CBS.

Television Appearances; Series: Wicket W. Warrick, Ewoks (also known as The All New Ewoks, Ewoks & Droids Adventure Hour, and Star Wars: Ewoks), ABC, 1986–87.

Stage Appearances: Appeared as Bono, Fences. 112

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

DELORENZO Voice of Murray and Santiago the Chessplayer Pirate, Escape from Monkey Island, LucasArts, 2000. Voice of narrator, Star Wars: Rogue Squadron II—Rogue Leader (also known as Rogue Leader and Star Wars: Rogue Squadron II), LucasArts, 2001. Voice of narrator, Commander 2, and Wingman 7, Star Wars Rogue Squadron III: Rebel Strike, LucasArts, 2003. Voice of Training officer, Star Wars: Battlefront II, 2005. Voice of narrator, Star Wars: Empire at War, LucasArts, 2006.

General McFarland, Spiral Zone, syndicated, 1987. Inspector Jerry Larkin, Midnight Caller, 1989–90. Television Appearances; Movies: Warren Justice, Stolen: One Husband (also known as I Want Him Back), CBS, 1990. Hayden, Babies, NBC, 1990. Mr. Brittan, Mrs. Lambert Remembers Love, 1991. Constable Madley, White Mile, HBO, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙The Arrival,⬙ Falcon Crest, 1982. Ben Tobey, ⬙The Election,⬙ Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, 1982.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Denny Delk Website, http://www.ddelk.com, December 7, 2007.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice, Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (also known as Indy 4), LucasArts, 1992. Voice of Hoagie, Purple, Green, and Dr. Tentacle, Day of the Tentacle, King Phoenix Entertainment, 1993. Shep Kushman, Burl Kushman, and Lee Harvey, Sam and Max Hit the Road (also known as Sam & Max), 1993. Voice of Storm trooper, dying rebel (Admiral Toka), and narrator, Star Wars: Dark Forces, LucasArts, 1994. Voice of King Otar Fenris III, Lord of the Trolls, Badger of the Jury, and the Shrunken Head, King’s Quest 7: The Princeless Bride, Sierra, 1994. Voice of Cavefish Maximum Fish and Blotch (Rottwheelers), Full Throttle, LucasArts, 1995. Voice of Admiral Zaarin, Priest, and Ripoblus, Star Wars: TIE Fighter Collector CD–ROM, LucasArts, 1995. Voice of Intercom and Red Shirt One, Star Wars: Rebel Assault II: The Hidden Empire (also known as Star Wars: Rebel Assault II), LucasArts, 1995. Voice of Commander Kielbasa and Jebba the Hop, Space Quest 6: The Spinal Frontier, Sierra, 1995. Renegade: The Battle for Jacob’s Star, Strategic Simulations, Inc., 1995. Voice of Grizzly Bear, Narwhal, Arctic Gate, Castle Gargoyle, and Savanna Gate, Mortimer and the Riddles of the Medallion, 1996. Voice of 8t88, Star Wars: Jedi Knight—Dark Forces II (also known as Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II), 1997. Star Wars: Jedi Knight, LucasArts, 1997. Voice of Murray, The Curse of Monkey Island, LucasArts, 1997. Voice, Chessmaster 6000, Virgin Interactive Entertainment, 1998. Voice of Admiral Zaarin, Bothan Officer, Rebel Officer, and Rebel Pilot, Star Wars: X–Wing Alliance, LucasArts, 1999. Star Wars: DroidWorks, Lucas Learning, 1999. Voice of Chessmaster, Chessmaster 7000, 1999.

DELORENZO, Michael 1959(?)– (Michael De Lorenzo, Michael Delorenzo) PERSONAL Born October 31, 1959 (some sources say 1964), in the New York, NY. Education: Attended the School for the Performing Arts and the School of American Ballet, New York City. Avocational Interests: Composing and recording music. Addresses: Agent—The Geddes Agency, 8430 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 200, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Manager—Shelter Entertainment, 9255 Sunset Blvd., Suite 500, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor. Appeared in a television commercial for Miller Lite beer, 1999. Awards, Honors: Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, 1993, for Stand–Up Tragedy; Bravo Award, outstanding actor in a drama series, National Council of La Raza, 1996, ALMA Award nomination, outstanding actor in a drama series, American Latino Media Arts Awards, 1998, both for New York Undercover; ALMA Award nomination, outstanding actor in made–for– television movie or mini–series, 1999, for The Wall; ALMA Award nominations, outstanding actor in a new television series, 2001, 2002, Imagen Award, best actor—television, Imagen Foundation, 2003, all for Resurrection Blvd. CREDITS Stage Appearances: West Side Story, Broadway production, 1981. 113

DELORENZO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Television Appearances; Movies: Miguel, Sister Margaret and the Saturday Night Ladies, CBS, 1987. Young driver, Police Story: Cop Killer (also known as Cop Killer, Cop Killers, Police Story, and Stigma), 1988. Julio Alvarez, Pointman, syndicated, 1994. Luis, ⬙The Player,⬙ The Wall, Showtime, 1998. Freddie Chavez, Border Patrol, UPN, 2000.

Multiple roles, Stand–Up Tragedy, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1993. Also appeared in Aria da capo, New York City; Paperbird, New York City; Tumbleweed, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles; Fool for Love. Film Appearances: Principal dancer, Fame, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1980. Soldier, Crazed (also known as Blood Shed and Slipping into Darkness), 1982. Caesar Lopez, Fast Forward, Columbia, 1985. Falco, Fatal Beauty, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Bunny Slotz, Satisfaction (also known as Girls of Summer), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1988. Lopez, The Couch Trip, Orion, 1988. Private Raymond Bacera, Platoon Leader, Cannon, 1988. Gang leader, Cold Dog Soup, 1990. Paulo, Diggstown (also known as Midnight Sting), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1992. Private first class William T. ⬙Willie⬙ Santiago, A Few Good Men, Columbia, 1992. Kid, Judgment Night, Universal, 1993. Rafael Cano, Alive (also known as Alive: The Miracle of the Andes), Buena Vista, 1993. Ernesto, Somebody to Love, 1994. Butch Mejia, My Family (also known as East L.A., My Family, Mi Familia, and Cafe con leche), New Line Cinema, 1995. Javier, Zero Stress, D.D. Films, 1998. (As Michael Delorenzo) Soldier Velazquez, Phantoms (also known as Dean Koontz’s ⬙Phantoms⬙), Miramax/Dimension Films, 1998. Estuvio Clavo, Gun Shy (also known as Gunshy), Buena Vista, 2000. Sergio Espinoza, In Your Eyes, 2004. Rocko, Nice Guys (also known as High Hopes), Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment, 2005. Man on cell phone, Break a Leg, MTI Home Video, 2005. Diego, Contradictions of the Heart, 2006.

Television Appearances; Specials: Bobby, Heart Beat, NBC, 1985. Cristobal Martinez, Count on Me, PBS, 1994. Presenter, The VIDA Awards, NBC, 1995. Fox Fall Preview Party, 1995. The 1996 NCLR Bravo Awards, Fox, 1996. Presenter, The 28th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1997. ALMA Awards, ABC, 1998. The 13th Annual Hispanic Heritage Awards, NBC, 1999. Host, Women Rock! Girls & Guitars, Lifetime, 2000. Presenter, The 2001 ALMA Awards, ABC, 2001. The 2001 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Also appeared in Good Enough to Win, NBC. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dog fight gambler, ⬙Junk Love,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. Salvatore Lombard, ⬙Lombard,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. Tiger, ⬙The Boxer,⬙ What’s Happening Now!, 1987. Salvatore Guiterrez, ⬙Conspicuous by Their Abstinence,⬙ The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1987. Salvatore Guiterrez, ⬙Signs of Life,⬙ The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1987. Roberto Mendoza, ⬙Love Hurts,⬙ Crime Story, NBC, 1987. Ramon Duarte, ⬙If You Like Pilgrim Coladas,⬙ A Different World, NBC, 1988. Dirty Dozen: The Series, Fox, 1988. Angel Street, CBS, 1992. Emilio Pena, ⬙Brisco in Jalisco,⬙ The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr., Fox, 1993. Carlos Santiago, ⬙Arriba Y Abajo,⬙ Resurrection Blvd., Showtime, 2001. Antonio, ⬙It Takes Three to Tango,⬙ All of Us, UPN, 2004. Stranger, ⬙A Stranger Among Us,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2005. Rico Cerda, ⬙Cool Hunter,⬙ CSI: NY (also known as CSI: New York), CBS, 2006. Nacio Duque, ⬙One Hour,⬙ Numb3rs (also known as Num3ers), CBS, 2007. Colonel Richard Sanchez, ⬙Haunted Hero,⬙ Ghost Whisperer, CBS, 2007.

Also appeared in Bestseller, Orion. Film Director: One, Two, Many, 2007. Television Appearances; Series: Michael, Fame, NBC, 1982–83, syndicated, 1983. Alex Torres, Head of the Class, ABC, 1989–91. Detective Eddie Torres, New York Undercover (also known as Uptown Undercover), Fox, 1994–97. Carlos Santiago, Resurrection Blvd., Showtime, 2000.

Also appeared in Ohara, ABC. 114

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

DONALDSON Television Appearances; Series: Survivor (also known as Survivor: The Australian Outback), CBS, 2001. Survivor: All–Stars, CBS, 2004.

Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Bruja,⬙ Resurrection Blvd., Showtime, 2001. ⬙El Gato, El Vato, La Cena Y El Padre,⬙ Resurrection Blvd., Showtime, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: Pete Deco, Another Pretty Face, PAX, 2002.

RECORDINGS Music Videos: Dancer, ⬙Beat It,⬙ Michael Jackson: Video Greatest Hits—HIStory, 1995. Dancer, ⬙Beat It,⬙ Michael Jackson: HIStory on Film— Volume II, 1997. Gang member, ⬙Beat It,⬙ Michael Jackson: Number Ones, Sony Music Entertainment, 2003.

Television Appearances; Specials: ⬙Survivor⬙: The Australian Outback—The Reunion (also known as Survivor: The Outback Reunion), CBS, 2001. ⬙Survivor⬙: Marquesas—The Reunion, CBS, 2002. Contestant, Survivor All–Stars: America’s Tribal Council, CBS, 2004.

Also appeared as dancer in Michael Jackson’s ⬙Bad⬙; Madonna’s ⬙Desperately Seeking Susan⬙; Lionel Richie’s ⬙Ballerina Girl⬙; Alexander O’Neal’s ⬙Fake⬙; Lionel Richie’s ⬙Running with the Night.⬙

Television Appearances; Episodic: Access Hollywood, syndicated, 2001. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2001. Politically Incorrect (also known as P.I.), ABC, 2001. Rock & Roll Jeopardy!, VH1, 2001. Hollywood Squares (also known as H2 and H2: Hollywood Squares), syndicated, 2001. Late Show with David Letterman (also known as Late Show Backstage and The Late Show), CBS, 2001. The Early Show, CBS, 2001, 2004. Tad, ⬙Halloween? Halloween!,⬙ Just Shoot Me!, NBC, 2002. Trent, ⬙Ring–a–Ding,⬙ Reba, The WB, 2002. Colby, ⬙The Survivor,⬙ Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO, 2004. Chuck, ⬙The Big O,⬙ Good Girls Don’t ѧ (also known as My Roommate Is a Big Fat Slut), Oxygen, 2004. Jason, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 2004. Shawn, ⬙Secrets,⬙ 8 Simple Rules ѧ for Dating My Teenage Daughter (also known as 8 Simple Rules), ABC, 2004. Lieutenant Brendan Slattery, ⬙One Big Boat,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2004. Gunnar, ⬙Joey and the Plot Twist,⬙ Joey, NBC, 2004. Walter, ⬙Rodney’s Affair,⬙ Rodney, ABC, 2005. Gunnar, ⬙Joey and the Premier,⬙ Joey, NBC, 2005. Gunnar, ⬙Joey and the Moving In,⬙ Joey, NBC, 2005. Himself, Mad TV, Fox, 2005. (Uncredited) Himself, ⬙One Punch Away,⬙ The Contender, NBC, 2005. Trey Cooper, ⬙Whatever Happened to Seymour Magoon?,⬙ Las Vegas, NBC, 2005. Dr. Graham Legiere, ⬙The Man in the Morgue,⬙ Bones, Fox, 2006. Sleazy man, ⬙Saving Venice: Film at Eleven,⬙ Pepper Dennis, The WB, 2006. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2007. Rachael Ray, syndicated, 2007.

DENBY, Noah See DANBY, Noah

DONALDSON, Colby 1974– PERSONAL Born April 1, 1974, in Christoval, TX; son of Gay Donaldson. Education: Texas Tech University, undergraduate degree in business marketing. Avocational Interests: Water skiing, mountain biking, customizing cars, building and designing furniture, watching football, and playing sand volleyball. Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercials for 100.3 FM (Dallas, TX), 2001, Century Trailers (San Angelo, TX), 2001, and Schick Quattro razors, 2003. Also worked customizing cars. CREDITS Film Appearances: Narrator, Texas: The Big Picture (documentary short), 2003. (Uncredited) Mike, Dirty Love, Palisades Pictures, 2005. Keefe’s head bodyguard, Red Eye, DreamWorks, 2005. 115

DONSHIK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Television Appearances; Pilots: Fayez Ahmed/Tommy Smith, Threat Matrix, ABC, 2003. Writer, Dr. Vegas, CBS, 2004.

RECORDINGS Videos: ⬙Survivor⬙—Season Two: The Greatest and Most Outrageous Moments, 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Officer Drummond, ⬙Sense and Sensitivity,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 1999. John, ⬙Ties That Bind,⬙ Party of Five, Fox, 1999. Paramedic, ⬙Heartless,⬙ Martial Law, CBS, 2000. Military police number one, ⬙The New Stuff,⬙ The Invisible Man (also known as I–Man), Sci–Fi Channel, 2002. Steve, ⬙Waking Uncle Paddy,⬙ It’s All Relative, ABC, 2003. Brown representative, ⬙The Disconnect,⬙ The O.C., Fox, 2005. Baggage handler, ⬙Day 5: 1:00 a.m.–2:00 a.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2006. Manny Rupert, ⬙Way to Go,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, and Les Experts), CBS, 2006. KD CNU agent, ⬙Shanghai’d,⬙ Standoff, Fox, 2006. Victor Miller, ⬙Walls of Jericho,⬙ Jericho, CBS, 2006. Victor Miller, ⬙One Man’s Terrorist,⬙ Jericho, CBS, 2007. Victor Miller, ⬙A.K.A.,⬙ Jericho, CBS, 2007. Police technician, ⬙Abduction,⬙ Lincoln Heights, ABC Family, 2007.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Texas Monthly, August, 2001, p. 102.

DONSHIK, Adam 1974– PERSONAL Born June 12, 1974, in New York, NY. Education: Carnegie Mellon University, B.F.A., acting and psychology, 1998; studied acting with Milton Katselas at the Beverly Hills Playhouse, Beverly Hills, CA. Addresses: Agent—Brass Artists and Associates, 9025 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 450, Beverly Hills, CA 90211; TGMD, 6767 Forest Lawn Dr., Suite 101, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Manager—Semler Entertainment, 13636 Ventura Blvd., Suite 510, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423.

Stage Appearances: Arthur, The Tenth Man, Skylight Theatre, Los Angeles, 2006.

Career: Actor.

Stage Work: Director, Waiting for You, Skylight Theatre, Los Angeles, 2007.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Daniel, Wide Asleep (short), 2002. The Armenian, Reach Out (short), 2003. Nigel, Life, Death and Mini–Golf (also known as The Circle), Mediawerkz Distribution, 2004. Ex–employee, Don’t Sing (short), 2004. First Lady’s chief of staff, First Daughter, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2004. Man in car, Game Day, 2006. Boris, The Colony (short), Fox Searchlight, 2007. Eric, Race, 2008.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Game Day, 2006. Stage Plays: Pink Dot, 2005. OTHER SOURCES

Film Work: Producer, Game Day, 2006.

Electronic: Adam Donshik Website, http://www.donshik.com, December 1, 2007.

Television Appearances; Series: Henry, American Heiress, MyNetwork, 2007.

116

E–F Television Appearances; Specials: Sing–Along Bowl–Athon, 2006.

EARLES, Jason 1977–

Television Appearances; Episodic: Swirley kid, Mad TV, Fox, 2003. Kyle, ⬙Breakpoint,⬙ The Shield, FX Channel, 2003. Goran the invincible, ⬙Still Winning,⬙ Still Standing, CBS, 2004. Brad, ⬙Glug, Glug,⬙ One on One, UPN, 2005. Grady Spaggett, ⬙Good Phil Hunting,⬙ Phil of the Future, Disney Channel, 2005. Grady Spaggett, ⬙Stuck in the Meddle with You,⬙ Phil of the Future, Disney Channel, 2006. Disney’s Really Short Report, Disney Channel, 2007.

PERSONAL Full name, Jason Daniel Earles; born April 26, 1977, in San Diego, CA. Education: Graduated from Rocky Mountain College, 2000. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Thomas Gates, National Treasures (also known as Sonomo), Buena Vista, 2004. Bus boy, Table 6 (short), 2004. Young David, Special Ed (also known as Saving Lives), Fireside Entertainment, 2005. Ernie, ⬙American Pie⬙ Presents ⬙Band Camp,⬙ Universal Studios, 2005. Ernie, Poolside with the ⬙Band Camp⬙ Girls: ⬙American Pie⬙ Presents ⬙Band Camp⬙ DVD (short), Universal Studios, 2005. Band Camp Dirty Diary: ⬙American Pie⬙ Presents ⬙Band Camp⬙ DVD (documentary short), Universal Studios, 2005. The boss, Gordon Gloss, 2007.

EIDING, Paul 1957– (Paul Ciding, Paul Elding, Paul Otis, Paul Riding) PERSONAL Born March 28, 1957, in Cleveland, OH; married; children: two daughters. Avocational Interests: The Cleveland Indians. Addresses: Agent—Sandie Schnarr Talent Agency, 8500 Melrose Ave., Suite 212, West Hollywood, CA 90069.

Television Appearances; Series: Jackson Stewart, Hannah Montana, Disney Channel, 2006—.

Career: Actor and voice artist. Created and performed comedy sketches at the Brave New Workshop, Minneapolis, MN; directed stage shows in Ohio, Wisconsin, Minnesota, and California; The Antaeus Theatre Company, member. Military Service: Third Infantry Division, Marne Glee Club, singer, bass player, and director, in Germany.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: The Disney Channel Games, Disney Channel, 2006, 2007.

Member: American Federation of Film, Television and Radio Artists, Actors Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild. 117

EIDING

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Mad doctor and supervisor, Robots of Mars 3D Adventure (animated short), Iwerks Entertainment, 2005. Additional voices, Cars (animated), Buena Vista, 2006.

Awards, Honors: Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award and Dramalogue Award, both for Cloud Nine. CREDITS

Film Work: Automated dialogue replacement (ADR), 101 Dalmatians (animated), 1996. ADR, Menno’s Mind (also known as Power.com), Showtime, 1996. ADR, Atlantis: The Lost Empire (animated), 2001. ADR, Shrek 2 (animated), DreamWorks, 2004.

Film Appearances: Foolin’ Around, Columbia, 1980. Paul, The Personals, New World Pictures, 1982. Tourist, Best Defense (also known as Best Defence), Paramount, 1984. Voice of Perceptor, The Transformers: The Movie (animated; also known as Matrix Forever, The Transformers, Transformers the Movie: Mokushiroku matrix yo eien ni, and Transformers: Matrix yo eien ni), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Voice, Noah’s Ark, 1986. Voice of Perceptor, Transformers: Five Faces of Darkness (animated), 1986. Cab driver, Stewardess School, 1987. Stark, Madhouse, Orion, 1990. Voice of king, Adventures in Dinosaur City (animated; also known as Dinosaurs), Republic Pictures, 1992. Additional voices, Kurenai no buta (also known as Porco rosso and Crimson Pig), 1992. Voice of Abigail’s father, Once Upon a Forest (animated), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1993. John Jarrow, Skyscraper, PM Entertainment Group, 1995. Assistant, Bio–Dome, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1996. Voice, Tamagotchi Video Adventures (animated), 1997. John Jarrow, Skyscraper, 1997. Additional voices, Quest for Camelot, 1998. Additional voices, Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World⬙ and Pocahontas: Journey to a New World), Buena Vista Home Video, 1998. Additional voices, A Bug’s Life (animated), Buena Vista/ Walt Disney Pictures, 1998. Additional voices, Tarzan (animated), Buena Vista/Walt Disney Pictures, 1999. Additional voices, The Iron Giant (animated), Warner Bros., 1999. Additional voice, Doug’s 1st Movie (animated; also known as The First Doug Movie Ever), Buena Vista/ Walt Disney Pictures, 1999. (English version) Additional voices, Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (animated; also known as Miyazaki’s Spirited Away, Sen, Sen and the Mysterious Disappearance of Chihiro, Spirited Away, and The Spiriting Away of Sen and Chihiro), 2001. Additional voice, Monsters, Inc. (animated), 2001. Additional voice, Treasure Planet (animated), Buena Vista, 2002. Additional voices, Finding Nemo (animated), Buena Vista, 2003.

Television Appearances; Series: Additional voices, The Smurfs (animated; also known as Smurfs’ Adventures), NBC, 1981. The Littles (animated), 1983. Voice of Perceptor, Transformers (animated; also known as Transformers: 2010, Super God Robot Force, The Transformers, Transformers: Generation 1, and Tatakae! Cho robot seimeitai Transformers), syndicated, 1984. Additional voices, Challenge of the GoBots (animated), syndicated, 1984. Additional voices, Wildfire, CBS, 1986. Voice of Rath, Sky Commanders (animated), 1987. Don ⬙King of Carpets⬙ Miller, The Charmings, ABC, 1987–88. A Pup Named Scooby–Doo (animated), ABC, 1988. Voice of Arnold Fifelton, Fantastic Max (animated), syndicated, 1988. Additional voices, The Toxic Crusaders (animated), syndicated, 1991. Additional voices, James Bond, Jr. (animated), 1991. Additional voices, The Pirates of Dark Water (animated; also known as Dark Water), 1991–93. Additional voices, Capitol Critters (animated), ABC, 1992. Additional voices, Skeleton Warriors (animated), CBS, 1994. Jason Steinberg, Picket Fences, CBS, 1994–95. Additional voices, Cow and Chicken (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997. Also appeared as additional voices, The Jetsons (animated), syndicated; additional voices, Super Secret Squirrel; performer, Night Time, PBS. Television Appearances; Movies: Howard Karpman, A Touch of Scandal, CBS, 1984. Betty Lansing, Take My Daughters, Please, NBC, 1988. Dr. Roscoe Cummings, Nightbreaker (also known as Advance to Ground Zero), TNT, 1989. Abe Laeser, Unspeakable Acts, CBS, 1990. Natural Selection (also known as Dark Reflection), Fox, 1994. 118

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

EIDING Voice of Dolan, ⬙Robin’s Reckoning: Part 1,⬙ Batman: The Animated Series (animated; also known as Batman and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), Fox, 1993. Voice of Dr. N. Zyme, ⬙The Giant Bacteria,⬙ Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron (animated), syndicated, 1993. Ambassador Loquel, ⬙Liaisons,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1993. Wally, George, 1993. Voice of Dr. N. Zyme, ⬙The Origin of Dr. Viper,⬙ Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron (animated), syndicated, 1994. Kadalski, ⬙The Gift,⬙ ER, NBC, 1994. Phil, The Boys Are Back, 1994. Larry Baronoff, Love & War, 1994. Jim, The George Wendt Show, 1995. Psychologist, ⬙The Camp Counselor: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Deadly Games, UPN, 1995. Voice, ⬙Heroes,⬙ The Tick (animated), Fox, 1995. Voice of Commander Bennett, ⬙Escape to Questworld,⬙ The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated; also known as Jonny Quest: The Real Adventures), Cartoon Network and syndicated, 1996. Voice of Commander Bennett, ⬙Rage’s Burning Wheel,⬙ The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated; also known as Jonny Quest: The Real Adventures), Cartoon Network and syndicated, 1996. Voices of Commander Bennett and first technician, ⬙Alien in Washington,⬙ The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated; also known as Jonny Quest: The Real Adventures), Cartoon Network and syndicated, 1996. Bernie, ⬙Curious Jarod,⬙ The Pretender, NBC, 1996. Voice of Gezundtitan, ⬙The Tick vs. Education,⬙ The Tick (animated), Fox, 1996. Science expert, ⬙Burden of Proof,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 1998. Jim, ⬙The Dating Consultant,⬙ The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1998. Ward Valasco, ⬙Words Will Never Hurt Me,⬙ L.A. Heat, TNT, 1999. Bernie Baxley, ⬙Mr. Lee,⬙ The Pretender, NBC, 1999. Dr. Ari Wilson, ⬙Captive Hearts,⬙ Martial Law, 1999. Saul, ⬙Hanlon’s Choice,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 2000. Labor leader, ⬙Ellie,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2001. Voice of man in car, ⬙Mortal Dilemma/Evil Goes Wild/ Get Out of My Head!,⬙ Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2001. Voice of Barney and janitor, ⬙Which Came First?/ Substitute Teacher,⬙ Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2001. ⬙Things That Go Bump in the Night,⬙ Providence, NBC, 2002. Voice of Buster, Dad, and guy, ⬙Gridlocked and Loaded/ Fool’s Paradise,⬙ Evil Con Carne (animated), Cartoon Network, 2004.

Voice, Scooby Doo in Arabian Nights (animated; also known as Scooby Doo’s Arabian Nights and Arabian Nights), 1994. Sydney Burroughs, Sketch Artist II: Hands That See (also known as A Feel for Murder and Sketch Artist II), Showtime, 1995. Wally Baird, Runaway Car (also known as Out of Control), 1997. Voice of Max Tennyson, Ben 10: Secret of the Omnitrix (animated), Cartoon Network, 2007. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Dr. Fargo, Chocolate Fever, 1985. Voice, Daisy–Head Mayzie, TNT, 1995. Additional voices, The Story of Santa Claus, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Paul Ciding) Stanley, ⬙White Lies,⬙ Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1984. Phil, ⬙Somebody’s Killing the Great Geeks of America,⬙ Riptide, 1984. Bogan, ⬙The Dillinger Print,⬙ Simon & Simon, 1984. Wally Wallerstean, ⬙A Long Way from L.A.,⬙ Hunter, 1984. Auctioneer, ⬙Blood Money,⬙ Matt Houston, 1984. Barber, ⬙G.Q.,⬙ Hill Street Blues, 1985. Popjoy, ⬙Wishes,⬙ Fame, syndicated, 1985. Reporter number two, ⬙Female of the Species,⬙ Street Hawk, 1985. Reporter number two, ⬙Follow the Yellow Gold Road,⬙ Street Hawk, 1985. Fred, ⬙Relief Bartender,⬙ Cheers, NBC, 1986. Sam Phillips, ⬙The Once and Future King,⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The New Twilight Zone), CBS, 1986. Steve, ⬙Mona’s Limo,⬙ Who’s the Boss?, ABC, 1986. Reverend Joy, ⬙Black Widows,⬙ Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1986. Doctor, ⬙Life on Death Row,⬙ Amazing Stories (also known as Steven Spielberg’s ⬙Amazing Stories⬙), NBC, 1986. ⬙See You In Court,⬙ Our House, 1986. Peter, ⬙Ebb Tide,⬙ The Golden Girls, NBC, 1989. Doogie Howser, M.D., 1990. Voice of Mayor Badley, ⬙Monster Tails,⬙ Wake, Rattle & Roll, 1990. Emcee, Dear John, 1990. Bellhop, ⬙First Anniversary,⬙ Major Dad, CBS, 1990. ⬙Lie Harder,⬙ L.A. Law, 1990. Chairman, Sisters, NBC, 1991. Walki Talki, speaker of the hut, ⬙Weekend at Ferdinand’s,⬙ Perfect Strangers, 1991. George, ⬙Rage Before Beauty,⬙ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992. Detective Bryant, Blossom, NBC, 1992. Voice of miserable diner, ⬙Les Miseranimals,⬙ Animaniacs (animated; also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Animaniacs⬙), Fox, 1993. 119

EIDING

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Voice of Jeek, ⬙The Underwater Mines,⬙ W.I.T.C.H. (animated), ABC Family, 2005. Voice of Jeek, ⬙The Stolen Heart,⬙ W.I.T.C.H. (animated), ABC Family, 2005. Voice of Jeek, ⬙G is for Garbage,⬙ W.I.T.C.H. (animated), ABC Family, 2006. Voice of Jeek, ⬙X is for Xanadu,⬙ W.I.T.C.H. (animated), ABC Family, 2006. Judge Porterson, ⬙Backstabbers,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2006. Voice of Governor of New Ozai, ⬙Return to Omashu,⬙ Avatar: The Last Airbender (animated), Nickelodeon, 2006.

Mephisto and narrator, Diablo II: Lord of Destruction, 2001. Voice of the Scorpion King and Medjai, The Mummy Returns, 2001. (English version) Voice of Colonel, Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (also known as MGS2 and Metal Gear Solid 2), 2001. Additional voices, Star Trek: Armada II, Activision, 2001. (English version) Voice of Z, EOE: Hokai no zenya (also known as EOE: Eve of Extinction), Eidos, 2002. (Uncredited) Voice of Gado and system voice, Bloody Road Extreme (also known as Bloody Roar: Primal Fury), Activision, 2002. Voice of Franciscan Monk Paul Luther, monk, and supervisor, Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem (also known as Eternal Darkness), Nintendo of America, 2002. Voice of colonel, Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance, 2002. Additional voices, Star Trek: Starfleet Command III, Activision, 2002. Voice of Cedric, Dark Chronicle (also known as Dark Cloud 2), Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2002. (English version) Voice of Mitsuhide Akechi, Onimusha 3 (also known as Onimusha 3: Demon Siege), Capcom Company, 2004. Voice of Colonel Roy Campbell, Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes, Konami Corp., 2004. Voice of Stone and FBI officer A, Sypho Filter: The Omega Strain (also known as Syphon Filter 4), Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2004. Voice of Mizan Vaeoulin, Innkeep Zahar, Nipius Malchus, Old Man Muckwort, and Nosno the Naysayer, EverQuest II, Sony Online Entertainment, 2004. (English version) Voice of Colonel Campbell, Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (also kwon as MGS3 and Metal Gear Solid 3), Konami Digital Entertainment America, 2004. (English version) Voice of Group Leader 1 and Frank Goldberg, Samurai uesutan: Katsugeki samurai–do (also known as Samuel Western), Atlus USA, 2005. Voice of Gravedigger, Zeus, and Greek soldier, God of War, Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2005. Voice of Kang the Mad, Jade Empire, Microsoft, 2005. Advent Rising, Majesco Entertainment, 2005. Voice of Trust, Elvez, Agent Pierson, and Montanez 2, Total Overdose: A Gunslinger’s Tale in Mexico (also known as Total Overdose), Eidos Interactive, 2005. (English version) Voice of Colonel Campbell, Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence, Konami Digital Entertainment, 2005. Voice of Stone, Syphon Filter: Dark Mirror, Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2006. Voice of Ymir, Marvel: Ultimate Alliance, Activision, 2006. (English version) Voice of Hojo, Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII, Square Enix, 2006. Elvez, Chili Con Carnage, Eidos Interactive, 2007.

Also appeared as voice of foreman, ⬙Gigolo Jake,⬙ The Blues Brothers Animated Series (animated). Radio Appearances: Appeared on All Things Considered, National Public Radio. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of narrator and Pepin the Healer, Diablo, Blizzard Entertainment, 1996. (As Paul Otis; English version) Voice of Roy Campbell, Metal Gear Solid (also known as MGS), 1998. Voice of Judicator Aldaris, StarCraft Explosion Set: Brood War, 1998. Voice of Judicator Aldaris, StarCraft, 1998. Voice of Burns, Battlezone II: Combat Commander, 1999. Voice of Gally ⬙Vanish⬙ Gregman, narrator, and Brain Zar Deline, Ertvaju (also known as Evil Zone), 1999. (As Paul Otis) Voice of Roy Campbell, Metal Gear Solid: Integral, 1999. (As Paul Otis) Voice of Roy Campbell, Metal Gear Solid: VR Missions, 1999. Voice of Mephisto and narrator, Diablo II, Blizzard Entertainment, 2000. Voice of Rufus, Orphen: Scion of Sorcery, 2000. Voice of Prunewell, High Priest B, Store owner, and villager B, Alundra 2, 2000. Skye, Oro, Carpaccio, and third brother, Grandia II, 2000. Voice of Azuma, Tenchu 2 (also known as Tenchu 2: Birth of the Stealth Assassins), Activision, 2000. Voice of Bajoran scientists, Starfleet officer, Vorta male, and Zurris, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine—The Fallen, 2000. Bank manager, gunner, Simkins, and fifth pirate, Escape from Monkey Island, LucasArts Entertainment, 2000. Voice, Sacrifice, 2000. 120

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

FARROW

Voice of Theseus, God of War II, Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2007. (English version) Voice of Colonel Roy Campbell, Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots, Konami Digital Entertainment, 2008.

Angeles. Avocational Interests: Human rights issues, animals.

Also appeared in Brood War.

Career: Actress. Member of the Royal Shakespeare Company, beginning c. 1974. Appeared in advertisements. Worked with UNICEF, beginning 2002; United Nations Goodwill Ambassador, beginning 2007. Public speaker at various venues.

Addresses: Manager—Hofflund/Polone, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 420, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: Wrote for Night Time, PBS.

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award, most promising newcomer, 1965; Golden Globe Award nomination, best television star—female, 1966, for Peyton Place; Golden Laurel, female new face, and nomination for Golden Laurel, female dramatic performance, both Golden Laurel awards, Producers Guild of America, 1968, Cesar Award, best actress, Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema (France), David di Donatello Award, best foreign movie performer, Rio de Janeiro Film Festival Award, best actress, San Sebastian Film Festival Award, best actress, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress—drama, all 1969, Fotogramas de Plata, best foreign movie performer, and Film Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1970, all for Rosemary’s Baby; Etoile de Cristal, 1969, and Film Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1970, both for Secret Ceremony; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress—musical/comedy, and Film Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1970, for John and Mary; Henrietta Award, world film favorite—female, Golden Globe awards, 1970; Prize San Sebastian, best actress, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 1972, for Follow Me!; Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, best supporting actress, 1984, for Zelig; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—comedy/musical, 1985, for Broadway Danny Rose; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—comedy/ musical, Film Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, and Saturn Award nomination, best actress, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, all 1986, for The Purple Rose of Cairo; Film Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1987, for Hannah and Her Sisters; D. W. Griffith Award, best actress, National Board of Review Award, best actress, 1990, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture— comedy/musical, 1991, all for Alice; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, International Press Academy, 1999, for ⬙Miracle at Midnight,⬙ The Wonderful World of Disney; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an

Radio Episodes: Wrote for All Things Considered, National Public Radio.

EL–CHERIF, Omar See SHARIF, Omar

EMERSON, Renee See WAHLGREN, Kari

FARROW, Mia 1945(?)– PERSONAL Full name, Maria de Lourdes Villiers Farrow; born February 9, 1945 (some sources cite 1946), in Los Angeles (some sources cite Hollywood, Los Angeles), CA; daughter of John N. B. Villiers Farrow (a film director) and Maureen Paula O’Sullivan (an actress); married Frank Sinatra (a singer, actor, producer, and director), July 19, 1966 (divorced August, 1968); married Andre Previn (an orchestra conductor, composer, musician, musical director, music supervisor, and actor), October 10, 1970 (divorced February, 1979); companion of Woody Allen (an actor, director, and writer), 1981–92; children: (second marriage) Matthew Phineas, Sascha Villiers, Fletcher, Lark Song, Summer Song (also known as Daisy), Soon Yi; (with Allen) Ronan Seamus (originally known as Satchel O’Sullivan), Malone (also known as Mallone and Eliza; originally known as Dylan O’Sullivan), Moses Amadeus (also known as Misha); Tam, Isaiah Justus, Gabriel Wilk, Thaddeus Wilk, Kaeli–Shea (originally known as Quincy), Frankie–Minh. Education: Attended convent schools in Madrid and England; attended Cygnet School, England, through 1962; graduated from Marymount School, Los 121

FARROW

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Charlotte Bruckner, Hurricane (also known as Forbidden Paradise), Paramount, 1979. Ariel Weymouth, A Midsummer Night’s Sex Comedy (also known as Comedia sexual en una noche de verano, Comedie erotique d’une nuit d’ete, Eine Sommernachts–Sexkomoedie, En midsommarnatts sexkomedi, En midsommernats sexkomedi, Kesaeyoen seksikomedia, La comedia sexual de una noche de verano, Szentivaneji szexkomedia, Uma comedia sexual numa noite de verao, and Una commedia sexy in una notte di mezza estate), Orion, 1982. Voices of the last unicorn (title role) and Lady Amalthea, The Last Unicorn (animated; also known as Das Letzte Einhorn, El ultimo unicornio, La derniere licorne, O ultimo unicornio, Ostatni jednorozec, and Posledni jednorozec), Jensen Farley Pictures/ Sunn Classic Pictures, 1982. Dr. Eudora Nesbitt Fletcher, Zelig, Warner Bros., 1983. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Herself, The Compleat Beatles (documentary), Beatlesi, L’histoire des Beatles, and La historia de los Beatles), TeleCulture, c. 1984. Alura Zor–El, Supergirl (also known as Supergirl: The Movie), TriStar, 1984. (In archive footage) Rosemary Woodhouse, Terror in the Aisles (also known as Time for Terror), Universal, 1984. Tina Vitale, Broadway Danny Rose, Orion, 1984. Cecilia, The Purple Rose of Cairo, Orion, 1985. Hannah, Hannah and Her Sisters, Orion, 1986. Lane, September, Orion, 1987. Sally White, Radio Days (also known as A era do radio, A radio aranykora, Dias da radio, Dias de radio, and Dies de radio), Orion, 1987. Hope, Another Woman, Orion, 1988. Halley Reed, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1989. Lisa, ⬙Oedipus Wrecks,⬙ New York Stories, Buena Vista, 1989. Alice Tate (title role), Alice, Paramount/Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1990. (In archive footage) Ucieczka z kina ⬙Wolnosc⬙ (also known as Escape from the ⬙Liberty⬙ Cinema and L’evasion du cinema liberte), Crone Film Produktion, 1991. Irmy, Shadows and Fog (also known as Arnyekok es koed, Cienie i mgla, Neblina e sombras, Ombre e nebbia, Ombres et brouillard, Ombres i boira, Schatten und Nebel, Skuggor och dimma, Skygger og taage, Sombras e nevoeiro, Sombras y niebla, Sombras y nieblas, and Varjoja ja sumua), Orion, 1992. Judy Roth, Husbands and Wives, TriStar, 1992. Katherine O’Hare Clancy, Widow’s Peak, Fine Line Features, 1994. Nina Marcus, Miami Rhapsody (also known as Miami, Ask oyunlari, Casos e casamentos, Malzenska rapsodia, Miami rapszodia, Miami rhapsodie, Miami

actress in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 2000, for Forget Me Never; Prism Award nomination, performance in a television movie or miniseries, Entertainment Industries Council, Inc. (EIC), 2003, for The Secret Life of Zoey. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Herself, Unusual Occupations (short documentary; also known as Unusual Occupations L–6–6: Film Tot Holiday), Paramount, 1947. John Paul Jones, Warner Bros., 1959. The Age of Curiosity (short film), 1963. Karen Ericksson, Guns at Batasi, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1964. Caroline, A Dandy in Aspic, Columbia, 1968. Cenci, Secret Ceremony, Universal, 1968. Herself, Mia and Roman (short documentary), Paramount, 1968. Rosemary Woodhouse, Rosemary’s Baby (also known as Rosemaries Baby, A semente do diabo, Dziecko Rosemary, El bebe de Rosemary, La llavor del diable, La semilla del diablo, Le bebe de Rosemary, O bebe de Rosemary, Rosemary ma detatko, Rosemaryn painajainen, Rosemaryna beba, and Rouzmerina beba), Paramount, 1968. Mary, John and Mary, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1969. Sarah, See No Evil (also known as Blind Terror and Unseen), Columbia, 1971. Belinda Sidley, Follow Me! (also known as The Public Eye), Universal, 1972. Christine Dupont, Docteur Popaul (also known as Dr. Popaul, High Heels, Scoundrel in White, and Trappola per un lupo), Twentieth Century–Fox/Rank/ CIC, 1972, dubbed version released as Play Now, Pay Later. Daisy Buchanan, The Great Gatsby (also known as A Nagy Gatsby, Den store Gatsby, Der Grosse Gatsby, El gran Gatsby, Gatsby Ha–Godel, Gatsby le magnifique, Il grande Gatsby, and Kultahattu), Paramount, 1974. Julia Lofting, Full Circle (also known as The Haunting of Julia, Demonio dalla facia d’angelo, Julian painajainen, La maison maudite, Le cercle infernal, and Noidankehae), 1977, Cinema International Corporation, 1978, Discovery Films, 1981. Caroline Brace, Avalanche, New World Pictures, 1978. Elizabeth ⬙Buffy⬙ Brenner, A Wedding (also known as Bir dueguen, Cerimonia de casamento, Eine Hochzeit, Mitkae haeaet!, Oh, vilket brollop!, Um casamento, Un dia de boda, Un mariage, and Un matrimonio), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1978. Jacqueline de Bellefort, Death on the Nile (also known as Agatha Christie’s ⬙Death on the Nile,⬙ Assassinio sul Nilo, Doden paa Nilen, Doeden paa Nilen, Eglima sto Neilo, Kuolema Niilillae, Morte no Nilo, Morte sobre o Nilo, Mort sur le Nil, Smierc Nilu, and Tod auf dem Nil), Paramount, 1978. 122

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

FARROW (In archive footage) Alison MacKenzie, Murder in Peyton Place, NBC, 1977. (In archive footage) Alison MacKenzie, Peyton Place: The Next Generation, NBC, 1985. Doris Koster, ⬙Miracle at Midnight⬙ (also known as ⬙Miraklet vid midnatt⬙ and ⬙Stille Helden⬙), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1998. Diane McGowin, Forget Me Never (also known as Au coeur du labyrinthe), CBS, 1999. Marcia Carter, The Secret Life of Zoey (also known as On the Edge, A vida secreta de uma adolescente, La vie secrete de Zoe, La vie secrete de Zoey, Min datters dobbeltliv, and Zoeyn salainen elaemae), Lifetime, 2002. Grandmary Edwards, Samantha: An American Girl Holiday, The WB, 2004.

Rhapsody—Heisse Naechte in Florida, and Promesse e compromessi), Buena Vista, 1995. Rachel, Reckless (also known as Aconteceu no natal and Wer hat Angst vorm Weihnachtsmann?), Samuel Reckless, 1995. Title role, Angela Mooney (also known as Angela Mooney Dies Again), 1996. (Uncredited) Herself, Private Parts (also known as Howard Stern’s ⬙Private Parts,⬙ Private Parts—Dirty Radio, Czesci intymne, Howard Sternin intiimit osat, Intim reszek, Naga resnica, O rei da baixaria, O rei da radio, Partes privadas, Parties intimes, and Private Parts—Howard Sterns liv och under), Paramount, 1997. Voices of Doris and Mrs. Wolf, Redux Riding Hood (short animated film), 1997. Herself, Junket Whore (documentary), 1998. Judy Hodsell, Coming Soon (also known as Coming Soon—Kommt sie, kommt sie nicht?), 1999, Unapix Entertainment, 2000. Anna Simmons, Purpose, Momentum Pictures/ Lakeshore Entertainment, 2001. Mrs. Baylock, The Omen (also known as Omen 666, The Omen 666, A profecia, Das Omen, I profiteia, La profecia, and Oomen), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Voice of Granny, Arthur et les Minimoys (animated; also known as Arthur and the Invisibles, Arthur and the Minimoys, Arthur e il popolo dei Minimei, Arthur et les Minimoys, Arthur i els Minimoys, Arthur ile Minimoylar, Arthur ja Minimoit, Arthur och Minimojerna, Arthur og Minimoyene, Arthur og Minimoyserne, Arthur und die Minimoys, Arthur y los Minimoys, Artur es a villangok, Artur i Minimki, Artur ja Minimoid, and O Arthur kai oi Minimoy), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2006. Herself, Polanski (documentary; also known as Untitled Roman Polanski Documentary), Antidote Films, c. 2006. Amelia Kowalski, The Ex (also known as Fast Track, Dein Ex—mein Albtraum, and O ex–namorado da minha mulher), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/The Weinstein Company, 2007. Dedication, The Weinstein Company/First Look International, 2007. Ms. Kimberley, Be Kind Rewind, Focus Features, 2008.

Television Appearances; Specials: Belinda McDonald, Johnny Belinda, ABC, 1967. Herself, Peyton Place Revisited, ABC, 1973. Title role, ⬙Peter Pan⬙ (musical), Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1976. (In archive footage) Jacqueline de Bellefort, Death on the Nile: Making of Featurette, 1978. Narrator and voice of title role, Sarah (animated; also known as The Seventh Match), 1982. Herself and Alura Zor–El, Supergirl: The Making of the Movie, 1984. (In archive footage) Herself, Weddings of a Lifetime, 1995. Fashion Kingdom: Naomi Campbell, VH1, 1998. The Late Show with David Letterman Fifth Anniversary Special, CBS, 1998. Herself, The AFI’s 100 Years ѧ 100 Stars, CBS, 1999. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Herself, Hollywood Screen Tests: Take 1, 1999. Herself, Hollywood Home Movies, Arts and Entertainment, 2004. Herself, The Omen: Prophecy Fulfilled, 2006. Herself, Darfur: On Our Watch (documentary), CBC, 2007. Herself and the voice of Granny, Arthur and the Invisibles: The Making of the Year’s Greatest Adventure, 2007.

Television Appearances; Series: Alison MacKenzie, Peyton Place, ABC, 1964–66. Interviewer, Private View, [Great Britain], beginning 2000.

Appeared in other programs. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The American Film Institute Salute to Bette Davis (also known as The AFI Salute to Bette Davis), CBS, 1977. Presenter, The 51st Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1979. Presenter, The 34th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1980. (In archive footage) The 59th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1987. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1998.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Betty McCarthy, ⬙Unholy Alliances,⬙ A Girl Thing (also known as Girls in the City, Affaires de femmes, Coses de dones, and Un amour au feminin), Showtime, 2001. Television Appearances; Movies: Brooke Collier, Goodbye, Raggedy Ann, CBS, 1971. 123

FARROW

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Mona Mitchell (Faith’s mother), ⬙Goodbye to All That,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2003. Mona Mitchell (Faith’s mother), ⬙In Lieu of Johnson,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2003. (In archive footage) Herself, 101 Most Shocking Moments in Entertainment (also known as E’s ⬙101⬙), E! Entertainment Television, 2003. Herself, ⬙Liza Minelli,⬙ Biography (also known as A&E Biography: Liza Minelli), Arts and Entertainment, 2004. (In archive footage) Herself, ⬙Sobre ⬘Muerte en el Nilo,’⬙ Ciclo Agatha Christie, 2005. Herself, Hardball with Chris Matthews, CNBC, 2005, 2007. Herself, The Early Show, CBS, 2006. Herself, This Week, BBC, 2006. Herself, Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T., ET Weekend, Entertainment This Week, and This Week in Entertainment), syndicated, 2007. Herself, Martha, syndicated, 2007. Herself, Real Time with Bill Maher, HBO, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Herself, The Mike Douglas Show, syndicated, 1964. Mystery guest, What’s My Line?, CBS, 1966. Narrator, ⬙Beauty and the Beast⬙ (animated), Long Ago & Far Away, PBS, 1990, originally broadcast on Stories to Remember, syndicated. Narrator, ⬙Pegasus the Flying Horse⬙ (animated; also known as ⬙Pegasus⬙), Long Ago & Far Away, PBS, 1990, originally broadcast on Stories to Remember, syndicated. Herself, Showbiz Today, Cable News Network, 1992. Herself, Tal cual, 1994. Herself, Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show and Late Show Backstage), CBS, 1994, 1995, 1996 (multiple episodes), 1997 (multiple episodes), 1999. Herself, Die Harald Schmidt Show (also known as Late Night Show mit Harald Schmidt), 1996. Herself, Intimate Portrait: Audrey Hepburn, Lifetime, 1996. Herself, ⬙Mia Farrow: A Life of Drama,⬙ Biography (also known as A&E Biography: Mia Farrow), Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Herself, Howard Stern (also known as The Howard Stern Show), E! Entertainment Television, 1997 (multiple episodes). Herself, 20/20 (also known as ABC News 20/20), ABC, 1997. Voice, Total Security (also known as Os vigilantes and Taeyttae turvaa), ABC, 1997. Herself, The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1997, 1999. Herself, ⬙Mia Farrow,⬙ The E! True Hollywood Story (also known as Mia Farrow: The E! True Hollywood Story and THS), E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Herself, Que apostamos?, 1998. Herself, Intimate Portrait: Mia Farrow, Lifetime, 1999. Herself, ⬙On Cukor,⬙ American Masters, PBS, 2000. Herself, ⬙Roman Polanski: Reflections of Darkness,⬙ Biography (also known as A&E Biography: Roman Polanski), Arts and Entertainment, 2000. (In archive footage) Herself, ⬙Shirley MacLaine: This Time Around,⬙ Biography (also known as A&E Biography: Shirley MacLaine), Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Mona Mitchell (Faith’s mother), ⬙Know Thyself,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2000. Herself, Brigitte & Friends (also known as Gittes venner), 2000. Herself, ⬙Robert Redford,⬙ Bravo Profiles (also known as Bravo Profiles: Robert Redford), Bravo, 2001. Herself, ⬙Sharon Tate: Murdered Innocence,⬙ Biography (also known as A&E Biography: Sharon Tate), Arts and Entertainment, 2002. Herself, Intimate Portrait: Elizabeth Taylor, Lifetime, 2002. Herself, The View, ABC, 2002, 2006, 2007. Mona Mitchell (Faith’s mother), ⬙Collateral Damage: Part 1,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2003.

Appeared in other programs, including appearances in archive footage featured in ⬙Frank Sinatra: The Voice of the Century,⬙ Biography (also known as A&E Biography: Frank Sinatra), Arts and Entertainment. Television Appearances; Pilots: Herself, The Muppets Valentine Show, ABC, 1974. Julie’s mother, Julie Lydecker, CBS, 2002. Stage Appearances: Cecily Cardew, The Importance of Being Earnest, Madison Avenue Playhouse, New York City, c. 1963. Jeanne d’Arc, London, 1971. Title role, Mary Rose, Shaw Theatre, London, 1972. Irina, The Three Sisters, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1973. Jan and Adela, The House of Bernarda Alba, Greenwich Theatre, 1973. Ann Leete, The Marrying of Ann Leete, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1975. Pavla Tselovnyeva, Zykovs, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1976. Sasha, Ivanov, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1976. Phoebe Craddock, Romantic Comedy, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1979–80. Recorded voice of Dr. Bering’s wife, Getting Away with Murder, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1996. Honey, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 2000. Sunny Jacobs, The Exonerated, The Culture Project, 45 Bleecker, New York City, c. 2002–2004. Fran, Fran’s Bed, Long Wharf Theatre—Second Stage, New Haven, CT, 2003, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 2005. 124

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Children and Art (benefit production), New Amsterdam Theatre, New York City, 2005.

FERNANDEZ International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, fourth edition, St. James Press, 2000. Newsmakers 1998, Issue 3, Gale Group, 1998. Rubin, Sam, and Richard Taylor, Mia Farrow: Flowerchild, Madonna, Muse, St. Martin’s Press, 1989.

Appeared as the title role, Peter Pan (musical). Appeared in summer stock productions. Major Tours: Appeared in a tour of The Exonerated.

Periodicals: American Film, March, 1987. Films and Filming, June, 1986. Hello!, November 12, 2002. Interview, April, 1994. Premiere, February, 1990. Red, June, 2001. Time Out, July 18, 1990. Vanity Fair, November, 1992.

Radio Appearances; Episodic: Herself, Howard Stern (also known as The Howard Stern Radio Show and The Howard Stern Show), 1997 (multiple episodes). Appeared in various radio programs. RECORDINGS

FERNANDEZ, Shiloh 1985–

Videos: (In archive footage) Elizabeth ⬙Buffy⬙ Brenner, A Wedding: Altman Style (short), Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 2006. Herself, Omenisms (short), Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 2006.

PERSONAL Full name, Shiloh Thomas Fernandez; born February 26, 1985, in Ukiah, CA. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—Untitled Entertainment, 1801 Century Park East, Suite 700, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Audiobooks: Mia Farrow, What Falls Away (also known as What Falls Away: A Memoir), BDD Audio, 1997. Singles: ⬙Lullaby from Rosemary’s Baby,⬙ 1968.

Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercial for First Five California, 2005.

WRITINGS

CREDITS

Teleplays; Episodic: (Author of excerpts) Total Security (also known as Os vigilantes and Taeyttae turvaa), ABC, 1997.

Film Appearances: Kyle, Wasted (short), 2005. Brad, Gettin’ It, 2006. Edgar, Interstate, 2007. Cooper, Gardens of the Night, 2007. Pete Doust, Red, 2007. Rickie, Deadgirl, 2007. Sean, From Within, 2008. Jake, Happiness Runs, 2008.

Nonfiction: What Falls Away (also known as What Falls Away: A Memoir), Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1997. (Author of preface) John Farrow, Damien the Leper: A Life of Magnificent Courage, Devotion and Spirit (also known as Damien the Leper), Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: Sean Henthorn, Jericho, CBS, 2006–2007.

OTHER SOURCES Television Appearances; Movies: Justin Suarez, Crossroads: A Story of Forgiveness, CBS, 2007. Road to Redemption, CBS, 2007.

Books: Epstein, Edward Z., and Joe Morella, Mia: The Life of Mia Farrow, Delacorte, 1991. 125

FRALEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Voice of Tini Meeny, The Adventures of the American Rabbit (animated), Clubhouse Pictures, 1986. Voice of Marshall Bravestarr and Thunder Stick, Bravestarr: The Legend (animated), 1988. Voice of radio show caller, The Fisher King, TriStar, 1991. Additional voices, Kurenai no buta (animated; also known as Porco rosso and Crimson Pig), 1992. Voice of chief alien, The High Crusade (animated; also known as High Crusade—Frikassee im Weltraum), Pioneer Entertainment, 1994. Voice of Brendan, Gargoyles: The Heroes Awaken (animated), Buena Vista, 1995. (As Patrick Fraley) Additional voices, Mononoke hime (animated; also known as Princess Mononoke), Dimension Films, 1997. Additional voices, Toy Story 2 (animated), Buena Vista/ Walt Disney Pictures, 1999. Additional voice, Monsters, Inc. (animated), Buena Vista, 2001. Voice of Oz and Gramps, Elysium (animated), Cinema Service, 2003. Voice of Chipmunk, Dad Mouse, and Hawk, Here Comes Peter Cottontail: The Movie (animated), 2005. Additional voice, Chicken Little (animated), Buena Vista, 2005. Additional voice, The Wild (animated; also known as La vie sauvage), Buena Vista, 2006. Voice of Ant Council number one, The Ant Bully (animated), Warner Bros., 2006. Voice, Garfield Gets Real (animated), Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Valentino, ⬙One Night,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2006. Julio, ⬙The Storm,⬙ Drake & Josh, Nickelodeon, 2007. T. J., ⬙Baby Doe,⬙ Lincoln Heights, ABC Family, 2007. RECORDINGS Music Videos: Appeared in Better Than Ezra’s ⬙A Lifetime.⬙

FRALEY, Pat 1949– (Patrick Fraley) PERSONAL Born February 18, 1949; married; children: four sons. Education: Whitman College, B.A., dramatic arts; Cornell University, M.F.A. Addresses: Agent—Cunningham, Escott, Dipene and Associates, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 130, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actor and voice performer. Southern Australian Theatre Company, actor. Flinders University, Adelaide, Australia, teacher of vocal dynamics; voice acting instructor in Los Angeles and Sausalito, CA; workshop presenter. Coproducer of the Internet comic book Reman, Microsoft; voice of Buzz Lightyear for talking toys and other related products.

Also appeared as voice of Urgo, Casper (animated); voices, The Great American Bunny.

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild, Voice and Speech Trainers Association.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Blue Scarab and additional voices, Scooby and Scrappy–Doo (animated), ABC, 1979. Voice of Tuffy and additional voices, The Smurfs (animated; also known as Smurfs’ Adventures), NBC, 1981. Voice of Major Talbot, The Incredible Hulk (animated), NBC, 1982. Voice of Slick the turtle, The Littles (animated), 1983. Voice of Eddie and Dr. Chase, Turbo Teen (animated), 1984. Voice of Monkey Biz gang, ⬙Kangaroo⬙ (animated), Saturday Supercade, CBS, 1984–85. Voice of Exeter Galaxon and Nomu, Robotix (animated), 1985. Additional voices, It’s Punky Brewster (also known as Punky Brewster), 1985–89. Voice of Lurky, Buddy Blue, and Evil Force, Rainbow Brite (animated; also known as Blondine aupays d l’arc–en–ciel and Maho shojo rainbow brite), syndicated, 1985.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Voice of Lurky, Rainbow Brite: San Diego Zoo Adventure (animated), 1983. Voice, Robotix (animated), 1985. Voice of Lurky, On–X, Buddy Blue, dog, guard, Spectran, Slurthic, and Glitterbot, Rainbow Brite and the Star Stealer (animated), Warner Bros., 1985. Voice, Bigfoot and the Muscle Machines (animated), 1985. Voice of Slick, Here Come the Littles (animated), 1985. (Uncredited) Voice of cockroach number two, Dot and Keeto (animated), 1986. (Uncredited) Voice of Gull number one, Dot and the Whale (animated), 1986. 126

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

FRALEY the What Objector, the Whirling Scottish Devil, Zipperneck, Mayor Blank, Milky the milk boy, and the carpet man, The Tick (animated), Fox, 1994–96. Additional voices, The Mask, 1995. (As Patrick Fraley) Additional voices, The Twisted Adventures of Felix the Cat (animated), 1995. Voice of Dollar the dog, Richie Rich (animated), 1996. Voice of Gwumpki, Quack Pack (animated), syndicated, 1996. (As Patrick Fraley) Voice of Don Alejandro, Zorro (animated; also known as The New Adventures of Zorro), syndicated, 1997. Colonel Crab and Salty Seagull, Crab Cove (animated), 2005.

Voice of Hillbilly Jim (animated segments), Rock ’n’ Wrestling (also known as Hulk Hogan’s ⬙Rock ’n’ Wrestling⬙), 1985. Voice of Ace, O3 Brad J. Armbuster, Barbeque, and E4 Gabriel A. Kelly, G.I. Joe (animated), syndicated, 1985. Voice of Max Ray and Dr. Wu, The Centurions (animated), syndicated, 1986. (As Patrick Fraley) Voice of Charlie Ferguson and Skugs, Lazer Tag Academy, 1986. Voice of Coach Frogface and Sludge, Galaxy High School (animated), CBS, 1986. Voice, Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs (animated; also known as Bismarck the Star Musketeers), syndicated, 1987. Voice of Geek, The Little Clowns of Happy Town (animated), 1987. Voice of Marshal Bravestarr and Thunderstick, BraveStarr (animated), syndicated, 1987–88. Voice of Baxter Stockman, Krang, Casey J., Slash, and Burne Thompson, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (animated; also known as Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Series), syndicated, 1987–96. Voice of Denver, Denver the Last Dinosaur (animated), 1988. Additional voice, Camp Candy, 1989. Voice of Wildcat and others, Tale Spin (animated), syndicated, 1990. Additional voices, Widget, the World Watcher (also known as Widget), syndicated, 1990. Barnyard Commandos (animated), 1990. Voice of Truckle, The Wizard of Oz, ABC, 1990. Voice, The Tom and Jerry Kids Show, 1990. Additional voices, Potsworth & Co. (animated; also known as Midnight Patrol), 1990. Voice of Wildcat and others, TaleSpin (animated), 1990–91. Voice of Magilla Gorilla, Yo Yogi! (animated), 1991. Voice, James Bond Jr. (animated), 1991. Voice, Spacecats (animated), 1991. Additional voices, Where’s Waldo? (animated; also known as Where’s Wally?), CBS, 1991–92. Additional voices, Raw Toonage (animated), CBS, 1992. Voice of Cousin Itt, The Addams Family, ABC, 1992. Masked Muchacho, Kureyon Shin–chan (animated; also known as Crayon Shin–chan and Shin Chan), 1992. Marshall Moo Montana, Wild West C.O.W.—Boys of Moo Mesa, 1992–93. Voice of Dad and Molie, Mr. Bogus, 1993. Additional voices, Problem Child, 1993. Voice of Wishball, Urg, Won Hotshot, and Dad, Twinkle, The Dream Being (animated), 1993. Voice of Bucky Buzzsaw and others, Bonkers (animated), syndicated, 1993. Voice of Australopithicene, Bud, Captain Sanity, counterman, Dynamole, Eastern Bloc robot, flight attendant, general, German shepherd, Mitch, monster, narrator, Ray, the Crease, the Visual Eye,

Also appeared as voice, Bigfoot; voice of Smurd and others, Bobby’s World; voice of Slick, Bravo; voice of Gee Willikers, Bugsburg; voice of Jake Kong and ghostbuggy, Ghostbusters (also known as The Original Ghostbusters), syndicated; voice of Glowworm, GloFriends; voice, SuperCats; voice of spotty man, Super Ted; voice of Grunt, Guthrie, and others, Wing Commander; multiple voices, WolfRock Video; (as Patrick Fraley) additional voices, The Twisted Adventures of Felix the Cat (animated), CBS; (English version) voice, Danguard Ace; (English version) voice, Granddizer. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Voice of Ace, G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (animated), 1983. Voice of Krang, Baxter Stockman, and others, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (animated), 1987. Voice of Willis, Red Planet (animated), 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Patrick Fraley) Voice of first cowboy kid and reporter, Yogi’s Great Escape (animated), 1988. Also appeared as voice, Bad Baby. Television Appearances; Pilots: Voice of Jett Headstrong, Defenders of Dynotron City (animated), 1992. Voice of Arnold Armadillo and Virgil Reality, Bubsy (animated; also known as Busby: What Could Possibly Go Wrong?), 1993. Also appeared as voice Bananaman, Bananaman; voice of Jake Kong, Jr., Filmation’s Ghostbusters; voice of Rocco, Rocco’s Modern Life (animated), Nickelodeon; voice of Holmes, Sherlock Holmes of the 21st Century (animated); voice, Yo, Yogi! (animated). Television Appearances; Specials: (As Patrick Fraley) Voice of brother, guard, announcer, and Cagney Rat Dog, Scooby Doo Goes Hollywood (animated), 1979. 127

FRALEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 (As Patrick Fraley) Voice, The Legend of Prince Valiant (animated), 1991. Voice of Jest, ⬙The Last Laugh,⬙ Batman: The Animated Series (animated; also known as Batman and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), Fox, 1992. Voice of Bat–Mite, ⬙His Silicon Soul,⬙ Batman: The Animated Series (animated; also known as Batman and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), Fox, 1992. Voice of Villain number two, ⬙Stormy,⬙ The Little Mermaid (animated), 1992. Voice of Bat–Mite, ⬙Deep Freeze,⬙ Batman: The Animated Series (animated; also known as Batman and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), Fox, 1994. Voice of Brendan, ⬙Awakening: Parts 3 & 4,⬙ Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1994. Voice, ⬙The Last One Left,⬙ Wing Commander Academy, 1996. Voice, ⬙The Most Delicate Instrument,⬙ Wing Commander Academy, 1996. Voice of Jumbo Jumbo and wolverine, ⬙I Think I Canada/Zazu’s Off Day Off,⬙ Timon & Pumbaa (animated; also known as The Lion King’s Timon & Pumbaa), 1996. Voice, ⬙The Unseen,⬙ Extreme Ghostbusters (animated), syndicated, 1997. Voice, ⬙Back in the Saddle: Part 2,⬙ Extreme Ghostbusters (animated), syndicated, 1997. Voice, ⬙The Big Bad Bug Syndrome,⬙ Men in Black: The Series (animated), The WB, 1998. Voice of stadium janitor, ⬙The Sardines & Ice Cream Syndrome,⬙ Men in Black: The Series (animated), The WB, 2000. Pneumonic, ⬙An Out of Body Experience: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Ozzy & Drix, The WB, 2003. Voice of customer, ⬙DaleTech,⬙ King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 2004. Voice of Santa Claus and Captain, Skeeves, ⬙A Robot for All Seasons,⬙ My Life as a Teenage Robot (animated), Nickelodeon, 2004. Voice of Dr. Fear, Clortho, and Sock Boy, ⬙Nigel Planeter and the Chamber Pot of Secrets/Circus of Fear,⬙ Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2004. Voice of Lil’ Porkchop, announcer, and Wiggy Jiggy Jed, ⬙Dream Mutt/Scythe for Sale,⬙ Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2005. Voice of Schlub number one and Jeeves, ⬙The Ecto– Cooler/Schlubs,⬙ Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2005. Voice of Uncle Karl, ⬙Fright House of a Lighthouse,⬙ What’s New, Scooby Doo? (animated), The WB, 2005. Voice of Marco, ⬙U is for Undivided,⬙ W.I.T.C.H. (animated), ABC Family, 2006.

Voice of Michael, Chocolate Fever, CBS, 1985. Voice of Hank, Hank the Cowdog (animated), CBS, 1985. Voice of Daisy the dog, Blondie and Dagwood (animated), CBS, 1987. Voice of Zilchy, Rockin with Judy Jetson (animated), 1988. Voice of Pyro and St. John Allerdyce, Pryde of the X–Men (animated), 1989. Voice of Daisy, Blondie and Dagwood’s ⬙Second Wedding Workout⬙ (animated), CBS, 1989. Windchaser, Air Mutoid Warrior, and Land Mutoid Warrior, Vytor: The Starfire Champion, 1989. Voice of Krang, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Cufflink Caper (animated), 1990. Voice of Hubbie, New Kids on the Black Christmas Special, 1990. Voice of Krang, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Planet of the Turtleoids (animated), CBS, 1991. Voice of Cousin Itt, The Saturday Morning Preview Special, 1992. Voice of Dad, Edith Ann’s Christmas (Just Say Noel) (animated), 1996. Narrator, Barbara Mandrell: Country’s Do–Right Woman, 1998. Voice of Lance Thruster, Crash Nebula (animated), Nickelodeon, 2004. Voice of Scare Center Host One, Wolfie, narrator, and Werewolf, Casper’s Scare School (animated), 2006. Also appeared as voice of Dinky Dalton, The Good, the Bad, and the Huckleberry; voice of Dad and Officer Wally, Lily Tomlin/Edith Anne Special (animated); voice of Grandpa and Chuck, The Moo Family Christmas and The Moo Family Stall of Fame; voice of pioneer, Real Heroes; voice, Robotix: The Movie; additional voice, Spy Dog; in Blinkin’ Springs; Robin Hood; Sand Monster. Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of dog and butler, Richie Rich (animated), 1981. Voice, Goltar and the Golden Lance (animated), 1985. Voice, Super Sunday, 1985. Voice, Lazer Tag Academy (animated), 1986. Voice, Pound Puppies (animated), 1986. Voice, The Flintstone Kids (animated), 1986. Off the Wall, 1986. Voice of Sir Guy Standforth, ⬙The Lost Crown of Genghis Kahn,⬙ DuckTales (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙DuckTales⬙), 1987. Himself, ⬙Her Wacky Highness,⬙ Tiny Toon Adventures (animated), syndicated, 1990. Voice of game show host and tour guide, ⬙Europe in 30 Minutes,⬙ Tiny Toon Adventures (animated; also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Tiny Toon Adventures⬙), syndicated, 1990. Voice, Prostars, 1991. 128

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

FRALEY (As Patrick Fraley) Additional voice, Icewind Dale, 2000. (As Patrick Fraley) Voice, 102 Dalmatians: Puppies to the Rescue, 2000. Voice, Sacrifice, 2000. Voice, Atlantis: The Lost Empire—Search for the Journal, 2001. (As Patrick Fraley) Voice, Toy Story Racer, Activision, 2001. Voice, Evil Dead: A Fistful of Boomstick (also known as Evil Dead 2 and Evil Dead V), THQ, 2003. Additional voices, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (also known as Star Wars: KOTOR), LucasArts Entertainment, 2003. Additional voices, Gladius, Lucasfilm, 2003. (As Patrick Fraley) Voice, Extreme Skate Adventure (also known as Disney’s ⬙Extreme Skate Adventure⬙), 2003. (As Patrick Fraley) Voice of Jabba Guard, Officer number one, Owen, Rebel Trooper, Commando, and Commander number one, Star Wars Rogue Squadron III: Rebel Strike, LucasArts Entertainment, 2003. Additional voices, Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (also known as Terminator 3: War of the Machines), Atari, 2003. (As Patrick Fraley) Voice of Captain, Indian Peasant Q, and Russian captain, Armed & Dangerous, LucasArts Entertainment, 2003. Voice of House Mom, Bloodrayne 2, Majesco Entertainment, 2004. (Uncredited) Shy guy, Mario Superstar Baseball, Nintendo of America, 2005. (English version) Additional voices, Gothic 3, 2006.

Also appeared as voice of Hank the cow–dog, four episodes of CBS Story Breaks, CBS; voice of the Yokester, Droopy and Son (animated); voice of young Scrooge, DuckTales (animated); voice of the bird who plays a record with its bill, The Flintstones (animated); voice of Skyhawk Mike and additional voices, The Jetsons (animated); voice of tollkeeper, ⬙Recipe for Adventure,⬙ and voice of Pilot Bosko, ⬙Phoniest Home Videos,⬙ both episodes of Quack Pack (animated), syndicated; voice of pig announcer, ⬙The Fatheads,⬙ and voice of Ricky and other bugs, ⬙Bloaty & Squirmy,⬙ Rocco’s Modern Life (animated), Nickelodeon; voice of Kyle the cat, Spike and Tyke; voice of Hall of Justice, SuperFriends: The Legendary Superpowers Show (animated); voice of Arnold, What a Mess; voice of the artist, Yogi Bear (animated); voice, Alvin and the Chipmunks (animated); voice, Barnyard Commandos; voice, Biker Mice from Mars; voice, Captain Caveman (animated); voice, Creatures of Delight; voice, Dukes of Hazzard; voice, Eek the Cat (animated); voice, Fantastic Max; voice, Galtar; voice, Goofy, Master Detective (animated); voice, Heathcliff (animated); voice, Kissy Fur; voice, Lucky Luke, Mask; voice, Muppet Babies (animated); voice, Prince Valiant (animated); voice, Snorks (animated); voice, Spiderman (animated); voice, World’s Greatest SuperFriends (animated); additional voices, Aladdin (animated); additional voices, Goof Troop (animated); additional voices, Gummi Bears (animated); additional voices, Problem Child, USA Network; additional voices, Scooby and Scrappy–Doo (animated), ABC. RECORDINGS Video Games: (Uncredited) Baxter Stockman and Krang, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (also known as Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Arcade Game), Konami, 1990. (Uncredited) Pizza monsters, Professor Baxter Stockman and Krang, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time (also known as TMNT IV: Turtles in Time, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time, and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles in Time), 1991. Voice of Minotaur, Helldog, and soldier, Herc’s Adventure, 1997. Voice of Chase Devineaux, Carmen Sandiego World Detective, 1997. Voice of Chase Devineaux, Carmen Sandiego Math Detective, 1998. Voice of Chase Devineaux, Carmen Sandiego’s ThinkQuick Challenge, 1999. (As Patrick Fraley) Additional voices, Forgotten Realms: Icewind Dale, 2000. Voice of George the SCUMM Bar dart player and Stand, Escape from Monkey Island, LucasArts Entertainment, 2000.

Audio Books: (With others) More Random Acts of Kindness, Audio Literature, 1996. (With others) Random Acts of Kindness, Audio Literature, 1998. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, 1999. Greatest Cartoon Voice Tricks Ever Smuggled Out of Hollywood, Blackstone Audio, 2004. Other audio books include The Adventures of Tom Sawyer; voice performer and coproducer for the collection Minute Mysteries. WRITINGS Other: Writer for the audio collection Minute Mysteries. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Pat Fraley Website, http://patfraley.com, October 25, 2007. 129

FRANCIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Lisa Lowe, Thunderbirds (also known as Thunderbirds—Les sentinelles de l’air), Universal, 2004.

FRANCIS, Genie 1962– (Genie Ann Francis)

Television Appearances; Series: Laura Vining Webber Baldwin Spencer, General Hospital, ABC, 1976–81, 1983–84, 1993–2002, 2006. Patricia ⬙Tyger⬙ Hayes–Marshall, Bare Essence, NBC, 1983. Diana Colville Winters, Days of Our Lives (also known as Days and DOOL), NBC, 1987–89. Ceara Connor Hunter, All My Children, ABC, 1990–92. Ceara Connor Hunter, Loving, ABC, 1991. Voices of Betty Ross and Sister Rose, The Incredible Hulk (animated), UPN, 1996–97.

PERSONAL Full name, Eugenie Ann Francis; born May 26, 1962, in Englewood, NJ; daughter of Ivor Francis (an actor), mother, an actress; married Jonathan Frakes (an actor, director, and producer), May 28, 1988; children: Jameson Ivor, Elizabeth Francis. Avocational Interests: Knitting. Career: Actress. Appeared in print ads for Medifast nutrition and weight loss systems, 2007. The Cherished Home (a cottage furnishings and home accessories store), Belfast, ME, owner and operator.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Patricia ⬙Tyger⬙ Hayes, Bare Essence, CBS, 1982. Brett Main, North and South, ABC, 1985. Brett Main Hazard, North and South, Book II (also known as North and South II), ABC, 1986. Brett Main Hazard, John Jakes Heaven and Hell: North and South, Book III (also known as Heaven and Hell: North and South, Book III and North and South III), ABC, 1994.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best juvenile actress in a daytime series, 1980, Young Artist Award, best young actress in a daytime television series, Soapy Award, outstanding actress, 1981, Young Artist Award nomination, best young actress in a daytime series, 1982, Soap Opera Digest Award, outstanding lead actress, 1997, Young Artist Award nominations, best juvenile actress in a daytime series, 1980, and best young actress in a daytime series, 1982, Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1997, Special Fan Award nomination (with Anthony Geary), Daytime Emmy Awards, America’s favorite couple, 2002, TV Land Award nomination (with Anthony Geary), most wonderful wedding, 2006, Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 2007, all for General Hospital.

Television Appearances; Movies: Kris Buckner, ⬙Perry Mason: The Case of the Killer Kiss,⬙ NBC Friday Night Mystery, NBC, 1993. Sarah, Terror in the Shadows, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: The 24th Annual TV Week Logie Awards, Nine Network, 1982. Host, Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1988. The 18th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1991. Presenter, The 20th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. Host, Before They Were Stars, ABC, 1994. Presenter, The 22nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1995. Laura Spencer, ⬙General Hospital⬙: Twist of Fate, ABC, 1996. The ⬙General Hospital⬙ 35th Anniversary Show, ABC, 1998. Intimate Portrait; Genie Francis, Lifetime, 2001. Presenter, The 34th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2007.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: The Baby Dance, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1991. Defying Gravity, Other Stage, Williamstown, MA, 1991. Linda Wilson, ⬙A Therapeutic Moment,⬙ Class 1 Acts: ’91–’92, Manhattan Class Company Theatre, New York City, 1992. Also appeared in The Group, Manhattan Class Company; Crimes of the Heart; See How They Run.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Alice Dennison, ⬙Jury Duty: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Family, ABC, 1976. ⬙Valentine’s Day Special,⬙ Family Feud (also known as Family Fortune and The Best of Family Feud), 1978. Cohost, Fridays, 1981. Christa Atland, ⬙Daddy’s Little Girl,⬙ Fantasy Island, ABC, 1982.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Mrs. Spiegel, Camp Nowhere, Buena Vista, 1994. (As Genie Ann Francis) Marsha/Marcia, Teacher’s Pet (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Teacher’s Pet⬙), Buena Vista, 2004. 130

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Jenny Bernard, ⬙Outsiders,⬙ Hotel (also known as Arthur Hailey’s ⬙Hotel⬙), ABC, 1984. Woman to Woman, 1984. Victoria Brandon, ⬙Birds of a Feather,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984. ⬙The Matriarch,⬙ Glitter, ABC, 1985. Victoria Brandon Griffin, ⬙Corned Beef and Carnage,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Susan Timmons, ⬙Body Shot,⬙ The New Mike Hammer (also known as Mickey Spillane’s ⬙Mike Hammer⬙ and Mike Hammer), CBS, 1987. ⬙Barriers,⬙ Hotel (also known as Arthur Hailey’s ⬙Hotel⬙), ABC, 1987. Victoria Brandon Griffin, ⬙The Fixer–Upper,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. (Uncredited) Laura Spencer, ⬙Suck Up or Shut Up,⬙ Roseanne, ABC, 1994. Amber Lake, ⬙Don’t Tug on Superman’s Cape,⬙ Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1995. Herself, ⬙As the World Turns to Crap,⬙ Cybill, CBS, 1995. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1996. Gwen McMichael, ⬙Gwen, Larry, Dick, and Mary,⬙ 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as Life As We Know It), NBC, 2000. Mother, ⬙Destiny,⬙ Roswell, The WB, 2000. Rachel, ⬙Image,⬙ Oh Baby, Lifetime, 2000. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2006. The View, ABC, 2006.

FRANCIS Addresses: Agent—SBV Talent Agency, 145 South Fairfax Ave., Los Angeles, Ca 90036; Richard Lewis, Geddes Agency, 8430 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 200, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Career: Actor and producer. Appeared in commercials. Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild, Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television, and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best young actor in a cable family show, 1989, for Good Old Boy: A Delta Boyhood; Young Artist Award nomination (with others), best young ensemble in a television comedy, drama series, or special, 1989, for After the Promise; Young Artist Award nominations, best young or youth actor recurring in a television series, 1993, 1994, both for Sisters; Young Artist Award nomination (with others), outstanding young ensemble in a motion picture, 1993, for Hook. CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: First ball player, The Stepford Children, NBC, 1987. Wayne, After the Promise, CBS, 1987. Willie, Good Old Boy: A Delta Boyhood (also known as The River Pirates), Disney Channel, 1988. Mackie Astin, Call Me Anna (also known as Call Me Anna: The Patty Duke Story), ABC, 1990. Ryan Knowles, Nowhere to Go (also known as Silent Hearts), Lifetime, 1998.

RECORDINGS Videos: Host and Laura Spencer, Luke and Laura, Vol. 1: Lovers on the Run, 1994. Host and Laura Spencer, Luke and Laura, Vol. 2: Greatest Love of All, 1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic: George, ⬙On the Spot,⬙ The Wonder Years, ABC, 1989. Ricky, ⬙Sex, Lies, and Teenagers,⬙ Blossom, NBC, 1991. Trevor Michael Whitsig, ⬙Moving In, Moving Out, Moving On,⬙ Sisters, NBC, 1991. Trevor Michael Whitsig, ⬙War and Peace: Part 2,⬙ Sisters, NBC, 1996. Baines, ⬙Sabrina, the Teenage Boy,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 1997. Soldier, ⬙Innocence,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1998. Travis, ⬙Fallen Angel,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. ⬙Pig in Providence,⬙ Providence, NBC, 1999. ⬙The Letter,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2004.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Daytime TV, March 5, 1994. McCall’s, August, 1994, p. 92. Soap Opera Digest, February 15, 1994; May 9, 1995. Soap Opera Update, November 26, 1996. Soap Opera Weekly, November 19, 1996. TV Guide, October 16, 1993; May 17, 1997.

FRANCIS, Ryan 1977–

Also appeared in Lenny, CBS.

PERSONAL Full name, Ryan Jenner Francis; born January 8, 1977, in Los Angeles County, CA. Education: Trained at Beverly Hills Playhouse.

Film Appearances: Merle Ratliff, Big Business, Buena Vista, 1988. Young Peter Pan, Hook, TriStar, 1991. 131

FRANCIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Scooter, Sticks & Stones, Hallmark Home Entertainment, 1996. Craig, Born Bad, Concorde, 1999. Ray, Face the Music, Winding Road Entertainment, 2000. Second driver’s education student, Shriek if You Know What I Did Last Friday the Thirteenth (also known as I Know What You Screamed Last Semester), Lions Gate Films, 2000. Mark, Social Misfits, York Entertainment, 2001.

Detective Peters, Just Another Day in the Neighborhood, Yellow Wood Films, 2004. Losey, Straight into Darkness, Screen Media Ventures, 2005. E–Nuff, Urban Decay, Arsenal Pictures, 2006. Film Producer: Just Another Day in the Neighborhood, Yellow Wood Films, 2004. The Helix ѧ Loaded, Romar Entertainment, 2005.

132

G Don’t Tell Me Everything, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1979. Florabelle Fly, Little Johnny Jones, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1982. Boo, Blue Window, The Production Company, Theatre Guinevere, New York City, 1984, then Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1985. Blue Window, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA, 1986, then New Mayfair Theatre, Santa Monica, CA, 1986. Big Jane, Three Postcards, South Coast Repertory, 1987. The Marriage of Bette and Boo, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1989. The House of Blue Leaves, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1990. Bunny, The House of Blue Leaves, Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH, 1993. Psychologist, Marvin’s Room, Tiffany Theatre, West Hollywood, CA, 1994.

GALLOWAY, Jane 1950– PERSONAL Born February 27, 1950, in St. Louis, MO; daughter of Edward Miller (a singer, radio director, and salesman) and Marjorie Jane (a singer; maiden name, Stormont) Galloway; married David Haig; children: five. Education: Attended Webster College, St. Louis, MO; studied acting with Uta Hagen and Anna Sokolow. Addresses: Agent—Brown and Simcocks, 1 Bridgehouse Court, 109 Blackfriars Rd., London SE1 8HW United Kingdom. Career: Actress. Guest artist, Brighton Festival, Brighton, England; company member, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA; appeared with the City Center Young People’s Theatre, City Center, New York; taught music and theatre to preschool children, 1972–76.

Also appeared as Amy, Company, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City; Music Hall Sidelights, Lion Theatre Company, New York City; Martine, A Doctor in Spite of Himself, Lion Theatre Company; The Dybbuk, Shekina, La Mama Experimental Theatre Company, New York City; Mary, Kitty Hawk, Lion Theatre Company; Iris, The Tempest, Lion Theatre Company; Chick, Crimes of the Heart, Center Stage, New York City; Susie, Jitters, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT; Night Riders, Berkshire Theatre Festival, Stockbridge, MA; Karen, Laughing on the Outside, Greeley Street Theatre, New York City; also appeared in a production of Dementos.

Member: Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Mississippi Moonshine, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1975. (Off–Broadway debut) Kathy, Vanities, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, then Chelsea Westside Theatre, New York City, 1976. Ronnie, Comanche Cafe, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1976.

Major Tours: Florabelle Fly, Little Johnny Jones, U.S. cities, 1981–82. Film Appearances: Nurse, Postcards from the Edge, Columbia, 1990. 133

GEDRICK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Kate Gutterman, ⬙Missing Joseph,⬙ The Inspector Lynley Mysteries, 2002. Susan Williams, ⬙Trouble Inherited,⬙ Doctors, BBC, 2002. ⬙Kate in Ex–tasy,⬙ Miss Match, 2003. Janet Finch, ⬙When the Devil Drives,⬙ Casualty, BBC1, 2004. Angie Hodgkins, ⬙Loyalty,⬙ Doctors, BBC, 2006. Dr. Weisberg, EastEnders, BBC, 2006. Pathologist, ⬙The Man from Montevideo,⬙ The Last Detective, ITV, 2007.

Dinah the Drunk, Just Visiting (also known as Les visiteurs en Amerique), Buena Vista, 2001. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Journalist, The Buddha of Suburbia, BBC, 1993. Esther, Metropolis, ABC, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Chloe, The History Man (also known as Malcolm Bradbury’s ⬙The History Man⬙), 1981. Svetlana, Red Monarch, 1983. Diane, Moment of Truth: Broken Pledges (also known as Moment of Truth: Hazing Back), NBC, 1994. Adele March, A Dark Adapted Eye, BBC and PBS, 1994. 1960s nanny, Dad, the Angel, and Me, Family Channel, 1995. Jean, Beyond Reason (also known as A Casual Affair), 1995. Forensic officer, Wycliffe: Dance of the Scorpions, 1997.

Also appeared as Jane Robbins, As the World Turns.

GEDRICK, Jason 1965– PERSONAL Original name, Jason Michael Gedroic; born February 7, 1965, in Chicago, IL; married Dana (divorced); children: Jian, Garrett Reed, Ty. Education: Studied business at Drake University; studied acting with Peggy Feury. Avocational Interests: Golfing, playing pool.

Also appeared in The Dain Curse. Television Appearances; Specials: Adele March, A Dark Adapted Eye, PBS, 1994.

Addresses: Agent—IFA Talent Agency, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 490, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Nurse, ⬙Days,⬙ BBC2 Playhouse, BBC, 1981. ⬙Out on a Limb,⬙ St. Elsewhere, 1986. ⬙And the Winner Is,⬙ Mary, 1986. ⬙Small Victories,⬙ The Bronx Zoo, 1987. Boo, ⬙Blue Window,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1987. Sheila Michaels, ⬙Baby Love,⬙ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1988. Sally Collier, ⬙Baby on Board,⬙ CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1988. Lucy, ⬙The More Things Change ѧ,⬙ Empty Nest, NBC, 1989. Alas Smith & Jones, BBC, 1992. 1950s nurse, ⬙Birth,⬙ Absolutely Fabulous (also known as Ab Fab), 1994. Mrs. Bartlett, ⬙Animals,⬙ The Vicar of Dibley, BBC1, 1994. Passenger, ⬙Ready, Teddy, Go,⬙ Wings, NBC, 1994. Physiotherapist, ⬙The Best of Both Words,⬙ Pie in the Sky, BBC, 1994. Dawn, ⬙Love and Affection,⬙ Casualty, BBC1, 1994. Dr. Blumfeld, ⬙I Enjoy Being a Dick,⬙ 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as 3rd Rock and Life As We Know It), NBC, 1996. Jan Wellborn, ⬙Eye Spy,⬙ Casualty, BBC1, 1998. Mary, ⬙Falling Apart,⬙ Bad Girls, ITV and BBC America, 1999. Nathan’s mum, ⬙Meltdown: Part 2,⬙ The Bill, ITV1, 2000.

Career: Actor. Appeared with the Second City Workshop, Chicago, and at the Philbin Theatre, Chicago. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Mrs. Dally Has a Lover, Westbeth Theatre, New York City, 1988. George Gibbs, Our Town, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1988–89. Also appeared in The Miracle Worker and Rumpelstiltskin, Anawim Too Players, Chicago, IL; Behavioral Patterns of Funnyman Tyler Hudson. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Inmate, Bad Boys, Universal, 1983. Dr. Detroit, Universal, 1983. (Uncredited) Extra at party, Risky Business, Warner Bros., 1983. Eric Briscoe, Massive Retaliation, One Pass/ Hammermark, 1984. Hardin, The Zoo Gang (also known as Winners Take All), New World, 1985. 134

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

GEDRICK Vince Brava, ⬙Instant Karma,⬙ Strange Frequency 2, VH1, 2001. Andrew Luster, A Date with Darkness: The Trial and Capture of Andrew Luster (also known as A Date with Darkness), Lifetime, 2003. Tony, Rapid Fire, USA Network, 2005. Gabe Harper, Hidden Places, Hallmark Channel, 2006. Chris Troiano, Kings of South Beach, Arts and Entertainment, 2007. Frank Russo, Wisegal, Lifetime, 2008.

Lenny Barnes, The Heavenly Kid, Orion, 1985. Winners Take All, New World, 1985. Doug Masters, Iron Eagle, TriStar, 1986. Davey Hancock, The Promised Land (also known as Young Hearts), Vestron, 1988. Doug Masters, Iron Eagle II (also known as Iron Eagle II: The Battle beyond the Flag and L’aigle de fer II), TriStar, 1988. Gary Connaloe, Stacking (also known as Season of Dreams), Spectrafilm, 1988. Peter Sherwood, Still Life: The Fine Art of Murder (also known as Art Killer Framed and Still Life), Greycat Films, 1988. Martinez, Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. T, Rooftops, New Century/Vista, 1989. Tim Krizminski, Backdraft, Universal, 1991. Queens Logic, Seven Arts, 1991. Tim Reese and fight sequence performer, Crossing the Bridge, Buena Vista, 1992. Cal Warner, The Force, Republic Pictures, 1995. John Price, Power 98, Curb Entertainment/Warnervision Entertainment, 1996. Jay Mitchell, Silent Cradle (also known as Le berceau muet), 1997. Amanda’s boyfriend Jacques Derrida, Gentleman Like Chris, 1998. Mike Dunne, Summer Catch, Warner Bros., 2001. Dennis Reilly, One Eyed Kings, Lions Gate Films/ Manhattan Pictures International, 2001. Tony Cappucino, Jesus, Mary and Joey (also known as Welcome Back Miss Mary), Panorama Entertainment, 2006.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Danny Riley, EZ Streets, CBS, 1996. Cameron Walsh, Windfall, NBC, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: The 100 Most Memorable TV Moments, TV Land, 2004. Also appeared in Bozo’s Circus. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Phantom Zone,⬙ The Hitchhiker, HBO, 1989. Roy, ⬙Breaking the Chain,⬙ Madison, 1991. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1997, 2000. Joel, ⬙Car Wash,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. Joel, ⬙Heat Wave,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. Justin Sturgiss, ⬙Rules of the Game,⬙ Arli$$, HBO, 1999. Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 2000. Reese McFadden, ⬙The Price,⬙ The Beast, 2001. Captain Kelvin Parkhurst, ⬙Human Trials,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 2002. Chris Maguire, ⬙Brotherly Love,⬙ Philly, ABC, 2002. Dr. Clayton Kellogg, ⬙Leverage,⬙ North Shore, Fox, 2004. Dr. Clayton Kellogg, ⬙Illusions,⬙ North Shore, Fox, 2004. Gavin, ⬙Thanksgiving,⬙ LAX, NBC, 2004. Gavin, ⬙Secret Santa,⬙ LAX, NBC, 2004. Gavin, ⬙Cease & Assist,⬙ LAX, NBC, 2005. Eli Graham, ⬙Enlightenment,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2005. Tom Turcotte, ⬙Fille mere,⬙ S.O.S. 18, 2005. Detective Peter Sheridan, ⬙The Usual Suspects,⬙ Supernatural, The CW, 2006. Jesse Sutton, ⬙The Night We Met,⬙ Ghost Whisperer, CBS, 2006. Joey Mulaney, ⬙Spree,⬙ Lincoln Heights, ABC Family, 2007.

Television Appearances; Series: David Morrissey, Class of ⬘96, Fox, 1993. Bailey Connors, Sweet Justice, NBC, 1994–95. Neil Avedon, Murder One, ABC, 1995–96. Danny Rooney, EZ Streets, CBS, 1996. Joseph D. Pistone (Joe Falcone), Falcone, CBS, 2000. Reese McFadden, The Beast, ABC, 2001. Officer Tom Turcotte, Boomtown, NBC, 2003. Cameron Walsh, Windfall, NBC, 2006. Rick Coletti, Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2007. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Croccifixio ⬙Cross⬙ De Lena, The Last Don (also known as Mario Puzo’s ⬙The Last Don⬙), CBS, 1997. Steve Logan, Wayne Statner, Henry, Harvey, George Dessault, and Dennis Pinker, The Third Twin (also known as Ken Follett’s ⬙The Third Twin⬙), CBS, 1997. Croccifixio ⬙Cross⬙ De Lena, The Last Don II (also known as Mario Puzo’s ⬙The Last Don II⬙), CBS, 1998.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Danny Riley, EZ Streets, CBS, 1996.

Television Appearances; Movies: Listen to Your Heart, CBS, 1983. Patrick, Dare to Love, ABC, 1995.

Television Work; Series: Executive consultant, Falcone, 2000. 135

GEREGHTY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Television Work; Movies: (As William F. Geraghty) Cinematographer, Incident at Crestridge, CBS, 1981. (As William F. Gereghty) Cinematographer, White Water Rebels, CBS, 1983. Cinematographer, Perfect Family, USA Network, 1992. Second unit cinematographer and second unit director, Lifeline, USA Network, 1996.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, May, 1997. Houston Chronicle, April 4, 2000. Los Angeles Times, April 6, 1997. People Weekly, May 4, 1998. Sun–Times (Chicago), June 9, 1996. USA Today, April 7, 2000. Washington Post, April 2, 2000.

Television Work; Pilots: (As William F. Gereghty) Cinematographer, Tenspeed and Brown Shoe, ABC, 1980.

GEREGHTY, William (William F. Geraghty, Bill Gereghty, William F. Gereghty)

Television Work; Pilot Movies: (As Bill Gereghty) Camera operator, Cover Girls, NBC, 1977.

PERSONAL

Television Cinematographer; Episodic: Cinematographer, ⬙Easy Target,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1989.

Career: Director, cinematographer, and camera operator.

Television Director; Episodic: MacGyver, ABC, 1989–92. ⬙Nanno,⬙ RoboCop (also known as RoboCop: The Series), syndicated, 1994. ⬙Mr. Pratt Goes to Sheridan,⬙ Legend, UPN, 1995. ⬙Custer’s Next to Last Stand,⬙ Legend, UPN, 1995. ⬙Prism,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1996. ⬙Veil of Tears,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1996. Viper, syndicated, 1996. The Sentinel, UPN, 1996–98. ⬙The Imposter,⬙ Dead Man’s Gun, Showtime, 1997. ⬙Buryin’ Sam,⬙ Dead Man’s Gun, Showtime, 1997. Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Showtime, 1997–2001, then Sci–Fi Channel, 2001–2005. ⬙Fireball,⬙ The Net, USA Network, 1998. ⬙Between Heaven and Hell,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete Terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1999. ⬙The Gauntlet,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete Terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1999. ⬙One Man’s Castle,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete Terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1999. ⬙Closing Time,⬙ The Crow: Stairway to Heaven, syndicated, 1999. SK8 (also known as Skate), NBC, 2001. ⬙Motel Hell,⬙ Just Deal, NBC, 2001. ⬙Women’s Work,⬙ Just Deal, NBC, 2001. ⬙Condomania,⬙ Just Deal, NBC, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Slate Award, best picture, California Independent Film Festival, Best Feature Film, Toronto World of Comedy International Film Festival, 2004, both for The Wild Guys. CREDITS Film Work: (As Bill Gereghty) Assistant camera, The Godfather: Part II (also known as Mario Puzo’s ⬙The Godfather: Part II⬙), Paramount, 1974. Camera operator, Convoy, United Artists, 1978. Camera operator, Where the Buffalo Roam, Universal, 1980. Second unit director and (uncredited) cinematographer, Crying Freeman, Warner Bros., 1995. Second unit director, Le pacte des loups (also known as The Brotherhood of the Wolf), MCA/Universal, 2001. Director, The Wild Guys, 2004. (As Bill Gereghty) Second unit director, Silent Hill, TriStar, 2006. Television Cinematographer; Series: Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1980. Walking Tall, NBC, 1981. MacGyver, ABC, 1985. Hell Town, NBC, 1985. RoboCop (also known as RoboCop: The Series), syndicated, 1994. F/X: The Series, syndicated, 1996. 136

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 ⬙Last Dance,⬙ Just Deal, NBC, 2001. ⬙Visage,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2003.

GORSKI Cassie Germaine, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order’s Sex Crimes, Law & Order: SVU, and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2001–2002. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Emma, JFK: Reckless Youth (also known as JFK: Nuoruusvuodet and John F. Kennedy—Wilde Jugend), ABC, 1993. Manya Hartmeyer–Breuer, Haven, CBS, 2001. Pauline Hemingway, Hemingway vs. Callaghan, CBC, c. 2003.

GORSKI, Tamara PERSONAL Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada; father, a doctor. Education: Trained with the Royal Winnipeg Ballet; studied drama, pantomime, and improvisational theatre at the University of Winnipeg; studied piano, music theory, and the voice at Royal Conservatory of Music.

Television Appearances; Movies: Natasha, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (also known as Mrs. ’Arris Goes to Paris), CBS, 1992. Daria Rostov, Broken Lullaby (also known as Harlequin: Broken Lullaby and Le mystere borodine), CTV (Canada) and CBS, 1994. Sarah, A Perfect Stranger (also known as Danielle Steel’s ⬙A Perfect Stranger⬙), NBC, 1994. Circe, Anonymous Rex, Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Tatoya, Man with the Screaming Brain, Sci–Fi Channel, 2005.

Addresses: Contact—9663 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 496, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Agent—Characters Talent Agency, 200–1505 West Second Ave., Vancouver, British Columbia V6H 3Y4, Canada; Steve Young and Associates, 18 Gloucester Lane, Second Floor, Toronto, Ontario M4Y 1L5, Canada. Manager—Lara Rosenstock Management, 1314 North Hayworth Ave., Suite 503, West Hollywood, CA 90046.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Prostitute, ⬙Night Prey,⬙ Friday the 13th (also known as Friday’s Curse, Friday the 13th: The Series, The 13th Hour, Aaveita ja kummituksia, Erben des Fluchs, Kauhun kammio, L’entrepot du diable, Misterio para tres, Pentek 13, Perjantain kirous, and Vendredi 13), syndicated, 1989. Alison Ritchie, ⬙Trading Places,⬙ My Secret Identity (also known as Superkid), CTV (Canada) and syndicated, 1990. Alexa Singleton, ⬙My Girlfriend’s Back and There’s Gonna Be Trouble,⬙ Dracula: The Series, syndicated, 1991. Alexa Singleton, ⬙Sophie, Queen of the Night,⬙ Dracula: The Series, syndicated, 1991. Bruce’s special friend, The Kids in the Hall, CBC and HBO, 1991. Mandy and Janet, ⬙Happily Ever After,⬙ The Hidden Room, Lifetime, 1993. The new girl, The Kids in the Hall, CBC and CBS, 1993. Anna Martin, ⬙Language of the Heart,⬙ Picture Windows (also known as The Painted Word and Picture Windows: Language of the Heart), Showtime, 1994. Christine Miller, ⬙The Long and Winding Road,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1994. Lorraine, The Kids in the Hall, CBC and CBS, 1994. Claire Gibson, ⬙The Black Buddha: Part 1,⬙ Forever Knight, USA Network and syndicated, 1995. Peggy McCall, ⬙Vendetta,⬙ Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated, 1995. Petra, ⬙Paying the Bill,⬙ Taking the Falls, CTV (Canada), c. 1995.

Career: Actress, singer, dancer, and musician. Appeared in a touring children’s show as a child; Tyrsa Choir, soprano soloist for five years; recording artist and voice performer; dancer with the Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada; also a choreographer. Member: Screen Actors Guild, Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Special Jury Prize (with others), Sundance Film Festival, 2002, for How to Draw a Bunny: A Ray Johnson Portrait. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Alexandra Corliss, PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (also known as PSI Factor, Psi Factor, and Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal), CanWest Global Television and syndicated, 1996–97. Corey, Straight Up, CBC and PBS, c. 1996–98. Morrigan, a recurring role, Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (also known as Hercules), syndicated, 1998–99. Megan Torrance, Poltergeist: The Legacy (also known as Poltergeist, El legado, Poltergeist—Die unheimliche Macht, Poltergeist: El legado, and Poltergeist, les aventuriers du surnaturel), Sci–Fi Channel and syndicated, 1999. 137

GORSKI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Nerissa, ⬙The Merchant of Venice,⬙ A Taste of Shakespeare, [Canada], 1997. Person with knife (some sources cite Droog), ⬙Wang Dang Doodle,⬙ Once a Thief (also known as John Woo’s ⬙Once a Thief,⬙ John Woo’s ⬙The Thief,⬙ John Woo’s Violent Tradition, Kerran varas, aina varas?, Ladrao que rouba ladrao, Les repentis, and Matar a un ladron), CTV (Canada) and syndicated, 1997. Hanna Klein, ⬙Subterfuge,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Battleground Earth,⬙ Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete Terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 2000. Rebecca Lowell, ⬙Eternity,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series, Angel—Jaeger der Finsternis, and Skoteinos angelos), The WB, 2000. Vanessa, ⬙Disco Inferno,⬙ Now and Again, CBS, 2000. Young Louise, ⬙Birds of Paradise,⬙ Twice in a Lifetime, CTV (Canada) and PAX TV, 2000. Brenda Caffey, ⬙Empty Spaces,⬙ Soul Food, Showtime, 2002. Dr. Anna Granger and Adrienne, ⬙Static,⬙ Witchblade, TNT, 2002. Young exotic dancer nun, ⬙Sacrilege,⬙ The Job, ABC, 2002. Dr. Ellen Strayhome, ⬙We Are Coming Home,⬙ Missing (also known as 1–800–Missing), Lifetime, 2005. Marla Saffer, ⬙The Camera’s Eye,⬙ Angela’s Eyes (also known as Emily’s Eyes), Lifetime, 2006. Odetta Marku, ⬙The Damage Done,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as Vanished and W.A.T.), CBS, 2006. Lenka, ⬙The Accidental Hero: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Jeff Ltd., CTV (Canada), 2007.

Young woman in bar, Murder at 1600 (also known as Murder at 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue), Warner Bros., 1997. Casey Roper, Striking Poses, Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1999. Irina, How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (also known as How to Lose a Guy and Wie werde ich ihn los in 10 Tagen), Paramount, 2003. Yadira, The In–Laws (also known as In–Laws, The In– Laws: What a Wedding, Save the World, Till Death Do Us Part, The Wedding Party, What a Wedding, Ein ungleiches Paar, and Wild Wedding—Ein ungleiches Paar), Warner Bros., 2003. Film Producer: Space (short film; also known as SPACE), 1997. (With others) How to Draw a Bunny: A Ray Johnson Portrait (documentary), Elevator Pictures/Moticos Motion Pictures, c. 2002. Millennium Crisis (also known as Biohazard 3077 and Bloodmask), Pop Cinema, 2007. Film Director: Space (short film; also known as SPACE), 1997. Stage Appearances: Jenny, Serpent Kills, Crow’s Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1989, also produced in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1994. Lolly, Lucky Strike, Theatre Passe Muraille, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1996. Appeared as Katie, Little Sister, and as Jack, The Other Side of the Closet, both Theatre Direct, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; in My Fair Lady (musical) and Sweet Charity (musical), both Rainbow Stage, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada; as number three, Da Da Hamlet of Love (also known as Da Da Hamlet), Factory Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; and appeared in other productions, including Fiddler on the Roof (musical), Norwood Productions, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

Appeared as Sylvie, ⬙Mummy Virus,⬙ Veritas: The Quest, ABC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Detective Carrie Egstrom, Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, c. 1992. Appeared as Alice, In the Weeds, Fox.

RECORDINGS

Television Editor; Specials: Assistant editor, UFOs and Aliens: The Search for Truth, 1999.

Albums and Songs: Gorski has performed music that has appeared in various recordings. WRITINGS

Film Appearances: Jenny Nielson, The Lost World, Worldvision Home Video, 1992. Jenny Nielson, The Return to the Lost World, Worldvision Home Video, 1992. Girl at bar, To Die For (also known as 2 Die 4), Columbia, 1995. Krystyna Wituska, A Web of War (documentary), National Film Board of Canada, 1996.

Screenplays: Space (short film; also known as SPACE), 1997. Writings for the Stage: Author of Da Da Hamlet of Love (also known as Da Da Hamlet), Factory Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 138

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

GRIFFIN The Second Coming of Sammy, 1991. M. C., The Last Boy Scout, Warner Bros., 1991. Messenger, Brain Donors (also known as Lame Ducks), Paramount, 1992. Customer, Coneheads, Paramount, 1993. Michael, The Meteor Man, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1993. Himself, The Legend of Dolemite (documentary), Xenon Entertainment Group, 1994. Rat, Jason’s Lyric, Gramercy, 1994. Guest at Kid’s bachelor party, House Party 3, 1994. Private Hoover Branche, The Walking Dead, Savoy Pictures, 1995. Little guy, Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. T. J. Hicks, Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo, Buena Vista, 1999. Sammy, The Mod Squad, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1999. Miles ⬙Foolish⬙ Waise, Foolish, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Franky Goes to Hollywood (short documentary), Warner Bros. Home Video, 1999. Himself, All Jokes Aside (documentary), 2000. Sediento, Picking Up the Pieces, 2000. Freddy Tiffany, Double Take, Buena Vista/Walt Disney Pictures, 2001. Luther, The New Guy, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2001. Lester, John Q, New Line Cinema, 2001. Title role/Anton Jackson, Undercover Brother, Universal, 2002. (English version) Voice of The Cat, Pinocchio (also known as Robert Benigni’s ⬙Pinocchio⬙), Miramax, 2002. Orpheus, Scary Movie 3 (also known as Scary Movie 3.5), Miramax, 2003. Himself, DysFunktional Family (documentary), Miramax, 2003. Lonnie, My Baby’s Daddy, Miramax, 2004. Lamont Dixon, Blast!, Screen Gems, 2004. Himself, Making ⬙Scary Movie 3⬙ (documentary short), Dimension Home Video, 2004. McTeague, The Wendell Baker Story, VVS Films, 2005. T. J. Hicks, Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo, Columbia, 2005. Ray Ray, N.T.V. Volume 1, Image Entertainment, 2005. Benjamin Wells, N.T.V. Volume 2, Image Entertainment, 2005. Frank Jones, Date Movie, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Jimmy McDevitt, Irish Jam, Visual Entertainment, 2006. Malik, Who Made the Potato Salad?, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Pope Sweet Jesus, Norbit, DreamWorks, 2007. Infamous, Redline, Weinstein Company, 2007. Armand Tucker, Urban Justice (also known as Renegade Justice), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2007. Himself, A Lawyer Walks Into a Bar (documentary), 2007. Himself, I’m Rick James (documentary), 2007.

Albums and Songs: Gorski has written music that has appeared in various recordings. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Tamara Gorski, http://tamaragorski.com, September 8, 2007.

GRIFFIN, Eddie 1968– PERSONAL Born June 15, 1968, in Kansas City, MO; son of Eddie Griffin, Sr., and Doris Thomas (a telephone operator); married Carla, 1983 (divorced, 1984); married Rochelle Lyn (a nurse), 2002; children: (first marriage) Eddie, Jr. (an actor); (second marriage) Elexa; three other children from other relationships. Education: Attended high school in Kansas City, MO. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Manager—Artistry Entertainment, 525 Westbourne Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90048. Publicist—Jonas Public Relations, 240 26th St., Suite 3, Santa Monica, CA 90402. Career: Actor and comedian. Performed as a standup comedian at Comedy Store, Los Angeles. Ecclectic Divinity (music group), performer; toured with the vocal group the Dells, 1991; Blue Light Records, founder, 1998; appeared in television commercial for Miller Lite, 2006. Opened a dance studio in Kansas City, MO, c. 1983; worked as dancer, choreographer, and songwriter. Military service: U.S. Naval Reserve, active duty, c. 1986–87. Awards, Honors: CableACE Award, National Cable Broadcasting Association, 1994, for HBO Comedy Half–Hour: Eddie Griffin; Image Award nomination, outstanding actor in a comedy series, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 2000, for Malcolm & Eddie. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Ventriloquist, The Five Heartbeats, 1991. Gas station attendant, ⬙A Day in the Life,⬙ Dice Rules, 1991. 139

GRIFFIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 ⬙Snoop Dogg: Undercover Funk,⬙ Access Granted, Black Entertainment Television, 2001. The Howard Stern Radio Show, syndicated, 2001. Punk’d, MTV, 2003. The Daily Show (also known as Jon Stewart, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, and The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Global Edition), Comedy Central, 2003. Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 2003. Tinseltown TV, International Channel, 2003. The Sharon Osbourne Show (also known as Sharon), syndicated, 2003, 2004. Grits ’n Gravy, Chappelle’s Show, Comedy Central, 2004. ⬙Tournament 1, Game 3,⬙ Celebrity Blackjack, GSN, 2004. Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show), CBS, 2004. Real Time with Bill Maher, HBO, 2006. ⬙Norbit,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2007. The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2007. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2007. ⬙Redline,⬙ Access Granted, Black Entertainment Television, 2007.

Film Work: Producer, DysFunKtional Family, Miramax, 2003. Producer, My Baby’s Daddy, 2004. Director, executive producer, and casting director, N.T.V. Volume 1, Image Entertainment, 2005. Director and executive producer, N.T.V. Volume 2, Image Entertainment, 2005. Television Appearances; Series: Russell Simmon’s ⬙Def Comedy Jam⬙ (also known as Def Comedy Jam), HBO, 1992. Edward Otis ⬙Eddie⬙ Sherman and others, Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1996–2000. Hollywood Squares, syndicated, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Sediento, Picking up the Pieces, Cinemax, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: (Archival footage) Mo’ Funny: Black Comedy in America, HBO, 1993. HBO Comedy Half–Hour: Eddie Griffin, HBO, 1994. It’s Hot in Here: UPN Fall Preview, UPN, 1996. Eddie Griffin: Voodoo Child, HBO, 1997. The 4th Annual Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards, syndicated, 1998. The 13th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1999. The 31st Annual NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2000. The 2002 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2002. VH1 Big in 2002, VH1, 2002. Richard Pryor: I Aint’ Dead Yet, Ⲇ%$Ⲇ@!! (also known as Richard Pryor: I Ain’t Dead Yet, Ⲇ%$Ⲇ@!!— Uncensored), 2003. VH1 Big in 03, VH1, 2003. The Osbourne Family Christmas Special, MTV, 2003. Wendy Williams Is on Fire, VH1, 2003. Comedy Central Presents: 100 Greatest Stand–Ups of All Time, Comedy Central, 2004. Reel Comedy: Deuce Bigalow European Gigolo, Comedy Central, 2005. Roaster, Comedy Central Roast of Pamela Anderson, Comedy Central, 2005. Narrator, Parliament Funkadelic: One Nation Under Groove, PBS, 2005. Jingle, The Year Without a Santa Claus, NBC, 2006.

Television Work; Series: Producer and choreographer, Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1998–99. Supervising producer, Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1999–2000. Television Director; Episodic: Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1998–2000. RECORDINGS Comedy Albums: The Message in the Hat, Epic, 1993. The Message, Warner Bros., 1999. Also recorded Live from Hut 3, Warner Bros. Videos: (With others) Master P—I Got the Hook Up! Comedy Jam, 1998. Urban II Collector’s Pack, 1999. Def Comedy Jam: All Stars, Volume 2, 2000, Volume 3, 2001. Music Videos: Appeared in Puff Daddy’s ⬙Can’t Nobody Hold Me Down⬙; Mariah Carey’s ⬙Honey.⬙

Television Appearances; Episodic: One Night Stand, 1992. Townsend Television, Fox, 1993. Al Fontaine, ⬙Labor Intensive,⬙ Roc, Fox, 1993. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1997. Russell Simmons’ Oneworld Music, syndicated, 1998. The Martin Short Show, syndicated, 1999. Hollywood Squares (also known as H2 and H2: Hollywood Squares), syndicated, 1999.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Master P) Foolish, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. (With others) DysFunKtional Family, Miramax, 2003. My Baby’s Daddy, Miramax, 2004. 140

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

GUNN Karen Martin (title role), The Nurse, Live Entertainment, 1996. Second blonde, Always Say Goodbye (also known as Desperate Housewife: The Early Years and A Little Romance), 1997. Kimberly Stevenson, Ground Zero (also known as California Quake), 2000. Rita Fox, Cahoots, Chewing School, 2000. Dana Elway, The Lost Voyage, United Film Organization, 2001. Darcy Hamilton, Inferno (also known as California Firestorm), 2001. Pam Hunter, Getting There (also known as Getting There: Sweet 16 and Licensed to Drive), Warner Home Video, 2002.

Television Specials: HBO Comedy Half–Hour: Eddie Griffin, HBO, 1994. Eddie Griffin: Voodoo Child, HBO, 1997. Television Episodes: Wrote episodes of Malcolm and Eddie, UPN. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, April 21, 2003, p. 83. Electronic: Eddie Griffin Website, http://www.eddiegriffin.tv, October 10, 2007.

Television Appearances; Series: Kelly Cochrane, Dark Justice, CBS, 1992–93. Sergeant Cassandra ⬙Cassy⬙ St. John, Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1996.

GRUNIG, Tim See CARHART, Timothy

Television Appearances; Movies: Gloria Scoggins, A Killer Among Us, NBC, 1990. Justine, Marquis de Sade (also known as Dark Prince), 1996. Dana Elway, Lost Voyage, 2001.

GUNN, Janet 1961–

Television Appearances; Episodic: Senator’s aide, ⬙Shall We Gdansk?,⬙ Mancuso, FBI, 1990. Senator’s aide, ⬙Premature Congratulations,⬙ Mancuso, FBI, 1990. ⬙A Bullet through the Heart,⬙ Paradise (also known as Guns of Paradise), 1991. ⬙Birthright,⬙ Paradise (also known as Guns of Paradise), 1991. ⬙A Study in Fear,⬙ Paradise (also known as Guns of Paradise), 1991. Jessica, ⬙Liar’s Poker,⬙ In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1991. Dierdre, ⬙The Last Boy Scout,⬙ Herman’s Head, Fox, 1991. Bridget Cross/Brigette, ⬙The Viral Staircase: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Super Force, 1992. Girl in hall, ⬙What Women Want,⬙ Dream On, HBO, 1992. Nadine, ⬙Play Razor for Me,⬙ The New WKRP in Cincinnati, syndicated, 1992. Lauren Alexander, ⬙Sex, Lies, and Yellow Tape,⬙ Silk Stalkings, CBS and USA Network, 1993. Kat Calhoun, ⬙Teen Angel,⬙ Renegade, USA Network, 1994. Elektra, lifeguard, ⬙Sea No Evil,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1995. Terri, ⬙Car Mechanic,⬙ Deadly Games, UPN, 1995. Terri, ⬙Motivational Speaker,⬙ Deadly Games, UPN, 1995. Laura Dayton, ⬙Prisoner of Love,⬙ Pointman, 1995.

PERSONAL Original name, Janet Lynn Fulkerson; born November 2, 1961, in Fort Worth, TX; married Carl Gunn, September 7, 1985 (divorced). Addresses: Agent—David Shapira and Associates, 193 North Robertson Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actress. Southwest Airlines, worked as flight attendant; cheerleader for Dallas Cowboys, 1980–82; worked as gymnast, gymnastic coach, and stunt double; also worked as car salesperson and personal assistant. Awards, Honors: DVD Premiere Award nomination, best supporting actress, DVD Exclusive Awards, 2003, for Getting There. CREDITS Film Appearances: Chris Altman, Night of the Running Man, Trimark Pictures, 1994. Melissa, The Sweeper, PM Entertainment Group, 1995. Carrie Newton, The Quest, Universal, 1996. Dr. Hodges, Carnosaur 3: Primal Species (also known as Primal Species), New Horizons, 1996. 141

GURIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

⬙Sharks,⬙ Flipper (also known as The New Adventures of Flipper), 1996. Suzy, ⬙R & R,⬙ Space: Above and Beyond, Fox, 1996. Becca Ross, ⬙Smith 282,⬙ The Fugitive, CBS, 2001. Becca Ross, ⬙Thanatos,⬙ The Fugitive, CBS, 2001. Becca Ross, ⬙Goetterdaemmerung,⬙ The Fugitive, CBS, 2001. Jane Bradley, ⬙Burden of Proof,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, and Les experts), CBS, 2002. Martha Eldridge, ⬙Family Affair,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2005. Brook Voyne, ⬙Karma,⬙ Eyes, 2007.

Candid Camera, CBS, 1998. The Singing Bee, NBC, 2006–2008. Television Coproducer; Series: The Oak Ridge Boys: Live from Las Vegas, TNN, 1998. Television Executive Producer; Series: All New 3’s a Crowd, Fox, 2000. Twenty One, NBC, 2000. Now or Never, Face Your Fears, 2000. Weakest Link (also known as The Weakest Link), NBC, 2001, then syndicated, 2002. She Span, 2002. Lingo, Game Show Network, 2002. Chuck Woolery: Naturally Stoned, Game Show Network, 2003. The Singing Bee, NBC, 2006–2008. (As Phil Gurin) Do You Trust Me?, CBS, 2007. Indecision, 2007. Wanna Bet?, 2007.

Television Appearances; Other: Another Round, 1992. Sweetwater (also known as Sweetwater: A True Rock Story), VH1, 1999. Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Noir Part Two,⬙ Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1999.

Television Creator; Series: The Singing Bee, NBC, 2006–2008.

Stage Appearances: Performed in musicals at Casa Manana Theatre, Fort Worth, TX.

Television Executive Producer; Pilots: Real People, syndicated, 2006. Wanna Bet?, ABC, 2007. Do You Trust Me?, CBS, 2007.

GURIN, Philip (Phil Gurin)

Television Segment Producer; Specials: The World’s Biggest Lies, Fox, 1992.

PERSONAL Addresses: Office—Gurin Company, 11846 Ventura Blvd., Suite 303, Studio City, CA 91604. Agent—William Morris Agency, One William Morris Pl., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Producer; Specials: A Year’s Worth With Will Durst, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. The World’s Most Dangerous Stunts, Fox, 1994. TV’s All–Time Funniest Christmas Moments (also known as Ho Ho Ho: TV’s All–Time Funniest Christmas Moments), Fox, 1995. TV’s All–Time Funniest Sitcom Weddings, Fox, 1996. Candid Camera’s 50th Anniversary, CBS, 1996. Greatest Sports Moments of All Time, ABC, 1996. TV’s All Time Funniest Holidays, Fox, 1996. Candid Camera Looks at Love, CBS, 1997. Candid Camera Across America, CBS, 1997. Candid Camera: Battle of the Sexes, CBS, 1997. Candid Camera’s Funniest Moments: A Salute to Allen Funt, CBS, 1999.

Career: Producer, writer, and consultant. The Gurin Company (a production company), founder, 1997. CREDITS Television Creative Consultant; Series: Super Sloppy Double Dare, Nickelodeon, 1987. Television Segment Producer; Series: Maximum Drive, 1991–92. (Senior) How’d They Do That?, 1992–94. Gladiators 2000, syndicated, 1994.

Television Executive Producer; Specials: World’s Most Amazing Animal Rescues: Part 2, Fox, 1996. World’s Most Amazing Animal Rescues: Part 3, Fox, 1996. TV’s All–Time Funniest Holidays, Fox, 1996.

Television Producer; Series: The Ultimate Challenge, Fox, 1991. The World’s Most Dangerous Stunts, Fox, 1994. The Mike and Maty Show, ABC, 1994. 142

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 The Greatest Christmas Moments of All Time!, Fox, 1997. Extreme World Records, UPN, 1998. KISS Live: The Ultimate Halloween Party, Fox, 1998. World’s Most Incredible Hostage Rescues, 1999. When Cameras Cross the Line, Fox, 2000. Voice of a Child, 2000. The World’s Most Incredible Animal Rescues 3, Fox, 2000. On Thin Ice: The Dark Side of Skating, Fox, 2000. Now or Never: Face Your Fear, Fox, 2000. Survival Test: Dangerous Animal Encounters, 2001. The Miss Teen USA Pageant, CBS, 2002. Test the Nation, Fox, 2002. Miss USA 2003, NBC, 2003. Miss Universe Pageant 2003, NBC, 2003. Test the Nation, Fox, 2003. The 2003 Miss Teen USA Pageant, NBC, 2003. Test the Nation: The National Quiz, BBC, 2003. Chuck Woolery: Naturally Stoned, CBS, 2003. Test the Nation 2, Fox, 2004. Miss USA 2004, 2004. Queen for a Day, Lifetime, 2004. Miss Universe 2004 Pageant, NBC, 2004. Women Rock: Lifetime’s 20th Anniversary (also known as Women Rock), Lifetime, 2004. Celebrity Pool, Bravo, 2005. Miss USA 2005, NBC, 2005. Miss Universe 2005, NBC, 2005. The 2005 Miss Teen USA Pageant, NBC, 2005. New Years Eve Live 2006, Fox, 2005. Miss Universe 2005 Thailand, NBC, 2005. Miss USA 2006, NBC, 2006. Miss Universe 2006 Pageant, NBC, 2006. New Year’s Eve Live 2007, Fox, 2006. The 2007 Miss USA Pageant, NBC, 2007. (As Phil Gurin) The 56th Annual Miss Teen USA Pageant, NBC, 2007. (As Phil Gurin) Miss Universe 2007, NBC, 2007.

GURIN Television Specials: Live: The World’s Greatest Stunts, Fox, 1990. The World’s Greatest Stunts, Part II, Fox, 1990. The World’s Greatest Stunts II, Fox, 1991. The World’s Greatest Stunts III, Fox, 1991. Discover Magazine’s Technology Awards, Disney, 1992. The World Biggest Lies, Fox, 1992. The World’s Most Dangerous Stunts!, Fox, 1994. Discover Magazine’s 5th Annual Technology Awards, Disney, 1994. Marry Me!, Family Channel, 1996. The World’s Most Incredible Animal Rescues 2, Fox, 1997. Marry Me!, Family Channel, 1997. The World’s Most Incredible Animal Rescues 3, Fox, 2000. On Thin Ice: The Dark Side of Skating, Fox, 2000. Now or Never: Face Your Fear, Fox, 2000. Test the Nation, Fox, 2002. The Miss Teen USA Pageant, CBS, 2002. Miss USA 2003, NBC, 2003. Miss Universe Pageant (also known as Miss Universe 2003), NBC, 2003. Test the Nation, Fox, 2003. Test the Nation 2, Fox, 2004. Miss USA 2004, NBC, 2004. Queen for a Day, Lifetime, 2004. Miss Universe 2004 Pageant, NBC, 2004. Miss USA 2005, NBC, 2005. Miss Universe 2005, NBC, 2005. The 2005 Miss Teen USA Pageant, NBC, 2005. New Years Eve Live 2006, Fox, 2005. Miss Universe 2005 Thailand, NBC, 2005. Miss Universe 2006 Pageant, NBC, 2006. New Year’s Eve Special, Fox, 2006. Miss USA 2006, NBC, 2006. The 56th Annual Miss USA Pageant, NBC, 2007. (As Phil Gurin) The 2007 Miss Teen USA Pageant, NBC, 2007. Miss Universe 2007, NBC, 2007.

Film Work: Co–executive producer, The A–List (short) 2001.

Television Episodes: Remote Control, MTV, 1987. Family Double Dare (also known as Fox Family Double Dare), Fox, 1988. Make the Grade, Nickelodeon, 1989. Wild & Crazy Kids, Nickelodeon, 1990. Maximum Drive, 1991–92. Against All Odds, NBC, 1992. How’d They Do That?, CBS, 1992. Gladiators 2000, syndicated, 1994. Before They Were Stars, ABC, 1996. The Singing Bee, NBC, 2006–2007.

Film Appearances: Himself, American Cannibal: The Road to Reality (documentary; also known as American Cannibal), Lifesize Entertainment, 2006. WRITINGS Television Movies: The Royal Romance of Charles and Diana, CBS, 1982.

143

H Harry, In the Living Years (also known as Letter to Dad), 1994. Neal Carlo, Guarding Tess, TriStar, 1994. Exterminator, Jumanji, Columbia/TriStar, 1995. James, Rave Review, Gnu Films, 1995. Captain Henderson, Gang Related (also known as Criminal Gang, Criminal Intent, and Gang City), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/Orion, 1997. Sign painter, Every Dog Has Its Day, Red Dog Films, 1997. Judge William T. Engstrom III, Time Served, Trimark Pictures, 1999. Lieutenant Roger Byers, K–911, Universal Pictures Home Video, 1999. Lancaster and President Buchanan, Deterrence, 1999, Paramount Classics, 2000. (As Jim Handy) John Springle, The Donor, RGH/Lions Share Pictures, 2000. Priest, Unbreakable (also known as No Ordinary Man and Untitled M. Night Shyamalan Project), Buena Vista, 2000. Deputy chief fire Marshal Declan Duffy, 15 Minutes (also known as Fifteen Minutes, 15 minute, 15 minutes, and 15 Minuten Ruhm), New Line Cinema, 2001. Father Mahoney, Ash Wednesday (also known as Hell’s Kitchen), Focus Features, 2002. Hal, The Trip, TLA Releasing, 2002. The chief executive officer (CEO), The Waiter (also known as The Waiter: Chronicles of Purgatory), Bacchus Entertainment, 2007. Father, Airport Ride (short film), Airport Ride Films, 2007. Nathan, Rounds, Freelance Filmworks, 2007.

HANDY, James (Jim Handy) PERSONAL Born in New York, NY. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Sheriff, Taps (also known as The Siege at Bunker Hill: T.A.P.S.), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1981. Dick (some sources cite Kevin) Doneghy, The Verdict, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1982. Frank Murphy, Brighton Beach Memoirs (also known as Neil Simon’s ⬙Brighton Beach Memoirs⬙), Universal, 1986. Carson Verrill, Burglar, Warner Bros., 1987. Hotshot (also known as Hang Tough and El rey del futbol), International Film Marketing, 1987. Esteves, Bird, Warner Bros., 1988. Lieutenant Roger Byers, K–9 (also known as Canino (K– NINO), Chien de flic, En snut paa hugget, K–9—Um policial bom pra cachorro, K–nino, Kyttaekaksikko, Mein Partner mit der kalten Schnauze, Nume de cod: K–9, Poliziotto a 4 zampe, Poliziotto a quattro zampe, and Superagent K–9), Universal, 1990. Milton Briggs, Arachnophobia (also known as Arachnophobie, Aracnofobia, Arahnofovia, Araknofobia, Imse vimse spindel, and Pajaki), Buena Vista, 1990. Agent ⬙Wooly⬙ Wolinski, The Rocketeer, Buena Vista, 1991. Operative, Point of No Return (also known as The Assassin, The Assassin—(Point of No Return), Codename—Nina, Codename: Nina, Girl No. 5, Nina, and The Specialist), Warner Bros., 1993.

Television Appearances; Series: Matt Fielding, Sr., Melrose Place, Fox, 1992–95. Borough commander Haverill, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993–95. Lou Handleman, Profiler, NBC, 1997–98. Alf Gresham, All My Children (also known as All My Children: The Summer of Seduction and La force du destin), ABC, beginning c. 2000. 144

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

HANDY Appeared as Frank Brady in The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones—Spring Break Adventure (re–edited episodes of The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles), USA Family Channel, released on video as ⬙Chapter 6: Spring Break Adventure,⬙ The Complete Adventures of Young Indiana Jones, LucasFilm, 1999.

Jack Barnes, Breaking News, produced by TNT, beginning c. 2001, broadcast by Bravo, 2002. Arthur Devlin, Alias, ABC, 2001–2006. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Real estate broker, Doubletake, CBS, 1985. Mike Heseltine, A Dangerous Life, HBO, 1988. Thomas Thinnes (part two), False Arrest, ABC, 1991. Andy Litton, Gone in the Night, CBS, 1996.

Television Appearances; Specials: Dan Banks, ⬙The Day the Senior Class Got Married,⬙ CBS Storybreak Special, CBS, 1985. Lieutenant Bingham, ⬙High School Narc,⬙ ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1985.

Television Appearances; Movies: First federal agent, Kojak: The Belarus File (also known as The Belarus File), CBS, 1985. Bob Greenmeyer, Who Is Julia?, CBS, 1986. Melvin Mander, Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story, CBS, 1986. Bob Huggins, Convicted: A Mother’s Story, NBC, 1987. Frank, The Room Upstairs, CBS, 1987. Dr. Griffin, Quiet Victory: The Charlie Wedemeyer Story, CBS, 1988. Detective Joe Brady, The Preppie Murder, ABC, 1989. Hotchkiss, The Revenge of Al Capone (also known as Capone), NBC, 1989. Danny Halligan, Appearances, NBC, 1990. Jeff Samek, Unspeakable Acts, CBS, 1990. McQuiggan, Good Night, Sweet Wife: A Murder in Boston (also known as The Charles Stuart Story, Asesinato en Boston, Crime em Boston, Hyvaesti, kultaseni, and Ruhe sanft), CBS, 1990. Gerry Duffy, Guilty until Proven Innocent (also known as Presumed Guilty), NBC, 1991. The commander, Calendar Girl, Cop, Killer? The Bambi Bembenek Story (also known as The Heart of the Lie), ABC, 1992. Jerry, Obsessed, ABC, 1992. Walter Blaine, Drive Like Lightning, USA Network, 1992. Majority Rule (also known as Majority City), Lifetime, 1992. Detective Stockman, A Family Torn Apart (also known as Sudden Fury and Sudden Fury: A Family Torn Apart), NBC, 1993. Dr. Norbert Hazelton, Without Warning (also known as Tod aus dem All and Utan varning), CBS, 1994. Don Moran, Jonathan Stone: Threat of Innocence (also known as Frame Up), NBC, 1994. Detective Vannatter, The O. J. Simpson Story (also known as A verdadeira historia de O. J. Simpson Story, Die O. J. Simpson Story, and O. J. Simpsonin tarina), Fox, 1995. Dr. Harvard, Murder in Mind, HBO, 1997. Sergeant Wright, Black and White (also known as Black & White, Bala na agulha, Black and White— Gefaehrlicher Verdacht, Czarne i biale, Doble filo, Dowod zbrodni, Indiziata di omicidio, and Murhaaja otteessa), HBO, c. 1999. Paul the doorman, Mary and Rhoda, NBC, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Joe, ⬙Internal Affairs,⬙ Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1985. Lieutenant Phillip ⬙Buck⬙ Rogers, ⬙Crimes of Passion: Part 1,⬙ Our Family Honor, ABC, 1985. Chief Nelson Riskin, ⬙Abnormal Psyche,⬙ Stingray, NBC, 1986. Chief Nelson Riskin, ⬙Sometimes You Gotta Sing the Blues,⬙ Stingray, NBC, 1986. Gutierrez, ⬙Post Partum,⬙ Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1986. Lieutenant Phillip ⬙Buck⬙ Rogers, ⬙Crimes of Passion: Part 2,⬙ Our Family Honor, ABC, 1986. Mike, ⬙The Cop,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1986. Chief Nelson Riskin, ⬙Blood Money,⬙ Stingray, NBC, 1987. Chief Yates, ⬙One on One,⬙ Wiseguy, CBS, 1987. John Vincent, ⬙Beauty and Obese,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1988. Gulliver, ⬙I Cover the Waterfront,⬙ Mancuso F.B.I., NBC, 1989. Mr. Parker, ⬙The Way Home,⬙ Hard Time on Planet Earth, CBS, 1989. Tommy Cobb, ⬙Blood Red,⬙ Midnight Caller, NBC, 1989. Arthur Brandt, ⬙Drone of Arc,⬙ Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Dr. Lenny, ⬙The Fortune Cookie,⬙ Wings, NBC, 1992. Donald Barrett, ⬙True Believers,⬙ The Commish, ABC, 1992. Lieutenant Pat Hogan, ⬙Sugar & Spice, Malice & Vice,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Ross, ⬙Temptation Eyes—February 1, 1985,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. ⬙Song of Isiah,⬙ The Young Riders, ABC, 1992. Frank Brady, ⬙Princeton, February 1916,⬙ The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC, 1993, episode re– edited with other episodes and broadcast as the television movie The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones—Spring Break Adventure, USA Family Channel, re–edited with other episodes and released on video as ⬙Chapter 6: Spring Break Adventure,⬙ The Complete Adventures of Young Indiana Jones, LucasFilm, 1999. Nick Henderson, ⬙Checkmate,⬙ Raven, CBS, 1993. Attorney, ⬙Dead Issue,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1994. David Pastor, ⬙Away in the Manger,⬙ Picket Fences (also known as Smalltown USA, High Secret City—La 145

HANDY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Priest, ⬙Nobody Rides for Free,⬙ UC: Undercover (also known as Undercover), NBC, 2001. Representative Joseph Bruno (Republican from Pennsylvania), ⬙Bartlet for America,⬙ The West Wing (also known as West Wing and El ala oeste de la Casablanca), NBC, 2001. Dr. Falk, ⬙In Extremis,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as Vanished and W.A.T.), CBS, 2002. Hamilton, ⬙Family Secrets,⬙ MDs (also known as Meds and The Oath), ABC, 2002. Officer O’Neil, ⬙Let’s Talk About Sex,⬙ Becker, CBS, 2002. Philly Sidlow, ⬙Manifest Necessity,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2002. Joe Bannerman, ⬙Ascent,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ The Dark Half, La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, 2003. Mr. Bergstrom, ⬙Dead Wives’ Club,⬙ Crossing Jordan (also known as Untitled Tim Kring Project), NBC, 2003. Representative Hal Lovett, ⬙Toy Soldiers,⬙ E–Ring (also known as E–Ring—Military Minds, Pentagon, D.O. S.—Division des operations speciales, and E–Ring—Aporrites apostoles), NBC, 2005. Roger Raitt (2005), ⬙Honor,⬙ Cold Case (also known as Anexihniastes ypothesis, Caso abierto, Cold case— affaires classees, Cold Case—Kein Opfer ist je vergessen, Doegloett aktak, Kalla spaar, Todistettavasti syyllinen, and Victimes du passe), CBS, 2005. Bernard Hendrix, ⬙Wind beneath My Wing,⬙ Commander in Chief (also known as Untitled Geena Davis Project, Welcome Mrs. President, Rouva presidentti, and Senora presidenta), ABC, 2006. Mr. Rawley, ⬙The Other Woman,⬙ The Closer (also known as L.A.: Enquetes prioritaires and Se apostasi anapnois), TNT, 2006. Sy, ⬙Four,⬙ Smith, CBS, 2006. Sy, ⬙Six,⬙ Smith, CBS, 2006.

ville du grand secret, La famiglia Brock, Picket Fences—Tatort Gartenzaun, Rome—Stadt im Zwielicht, Rooman sheriffi, Sheriffen, Smaastadsliv, and Un drole de sherif), CBS, 1994. Father Garrity, ⬙George Lifts the Holy Spirit,⬙ The George Carlin Show, Fox, 1994. Scott Finn (some sources cite role as Ben Kreinholz), ⬙The Last Campaign,⬙ Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1994. Detective Alan Cross, ⬙2Shy,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1995. Elliot Cheever, ⬙Whitewater: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 1995. Gerry Seaton (some sources cite Roger Clayton), ⬙Daddy’s Girl,⬙ Under One Roof, CBS, 1995. Tom E. Rose, ⬙P.S. I Love You: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Beverly Hills 90210, Fox, 1995. Atlanta police officer, ⬙Curious Jarod,⬙ The Pretender, NBC, 1996. Fake Uncle Bob Sheaghan, ⬙The Wedding,⬙ Early Edition, CBS, 1997. Lieutenant Tom Bevnic, ⬙Joe Fallon’s Daughter,⬙ Dellaventura, CBS, 1997. Mr. Wheeler, ⬙Thrill,⬙ Law & Order (also known as Law & Order Prime), NBC, 1997. Tony Markovich, ⬙The Collapse,⬙ Promised Land (also known as Home of the Brave), CBS, 1997. ⬙Every Dog Has Its Day,⬙ EZ Streets, CBS, 1997. ⬙One Acquainted with the Night,⬙ EZ Streets, CBS, 1997. Doug Anderson, ⬙Turkey Day Blues,⬙ To Have & to Hold (also known as Faits l’un pour l’autre, Hoida ja armastada, In guten wie in schlechten Tagen, Kuin luodut toisilleen, and Les freres McGrail), CBS, 1998. Lieutenant Quinn, ⬙Infiltration,⬙ Prey (also known as Hungry for Survival, AND, menace immediate, Prey—Gefaehrliche Spezies, and Saalis), ABC, 1998. Lieutenant Quinn, ⬙Revelations,⬙ Prey (also known as Hungry for Survival, AND, menace immediate, Prey—Gefaehrliche Spezies, and Saalis), ABC, 1998. Dan Sullivan (investigator), ⬙The Storm: Part 1,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1999. Ronny Wilcox, ⬙Where the Rubber Hits the Road,⬙ L.A. Doctors (also known as L.A. Docs, Kliniken, Kohtaloni Los Angeles, and Medicos de Los Angeles), CBS, 1999. David Kennedy, ⬙The Way,⬙ Gideon’s Crossing, ABC, 2000. Father Goodwin, ⬙Spring Forward, Fall Back,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2000. Representative Joseph Bruno (Republican from Pennsylvania), ⬙Take out the Trash Day,⬙ The West Wing (also known as West Wing and El ala oeste de la Casablanca), NBC, 2000. Priest, ⬙Honor among Thieves,⬙ UC: Undercover (also known as Undercover), NBC, 2001. Priest, ⬙Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye,⬙ UC: Undercover (also known as Undercover), NBC, 2001.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Lieutenant Gregory Paulus, Popeye Doyle (also known as Manhattan Connection), CBS, 1986. Danny Bauer (some sources cite role as Danny McGurk), Jake’s M.O., NBC, 1987. Equal Justice (also known as Law and Order in Chicago), ABC, 1990. Lieutenant John Dugan, Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991. Angel Street (also known as Polish Hill), CBS, 1992. Lieutenant Paul Stewart, The Practice, ABC, 1997. Stage Appearances: Teddy Heelin, Big Maggie, Douglas Fairbanks Theater, New York City, 1983. Thor, Ice Bridge, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, New York City, 1984. 146

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

HANKS Voice of Woody, Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (animated; also known as The Adventures of Buzz Lightyear and Captain Buzz Lightyear—Star Command), Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2000. Marv Chalsky, Spirit Rising (short film), Hypnotic, 2001. Club Jimbo maitre d’, Swing, Crazy Dreams Entertainment, 2003. Saint James, Purgatory House, Free Dream Pictures, 2004. Detective Mike, Acts of Violence, I.L. Films, 2007. Ensign Buford, Deadwater, Film and Music Entertainment, 2007. Odd Brodsky, Free Dream Pictures, 2008.

Paul O’Neill, Stuff Happens, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 2005. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of defense attorney Miles Duncan, Law & Order: Dead on the Money, Legacy Interactive, 2002. Voice of defense attorney Miles Duncan, Law & Order II: Double or Nothing, Legacy Interactive, 2002.

HANKS, Jim 1961– PERSONAL

Film Work: Running double for Tom Hanks, Forrest Gump, Paramount, 1994.

Full name, James Mefford Hanks; born June 15, 1961, in Shasta County, CA; son of Amos (a cook) and Janet (a hospital worker; maiden name, Turner) Hanks; brother of Tom Hanks (an actor, director, producer, and writer); married; wife’s name, Karen; children: one son.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Spike the dog, Sunset Beach, NBC, c. 1997–99. Dwayne Hunter, Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (animated), Fox and Family Channel, 1999–2001.

Addresses: Agent—Capital Artists, 6404 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 950, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: (Uncredited) Mechanic, Falling from the Sky: Flight 174 (also known as Freefall: Flight 174 and Vol 767 en detresse), ABC, 1995. Mail carrier, The Ransom of Red Chief, The Hallmark Channel, 1998. Nick Atkins, Shark Swarm, The Hallmark Channel, 2008.

Film Appearances: Jeeter Buford, Buford’s Beach Bunnies, Imperial Entertainment/Axis Films International, 1992. Prison Planet (also known as Badlanders), 21st Century Film Corporation, 1992. Detective Wilder, Portrait in Red (also known as The Artist, Dark Red, Deep Red, and Fatal Passion), Trident Releasing, 1995. Friedman, Xtro 3: Watch the Skies (also known as Xtro: Watch the Skies, X–Tro 3, and XTRO 3: Watch the Skies), Dorian/New Films International, 1995. Yuriel, Psycho Sushi, 1001 Nights Entertainment/Nath Productions, 1997. Bus driver, Coyote Moon (also known as Desert Heat and Inferno), 1999. Goon Ray, Baby Geniuses (also known as Baby Talking), TriStar, 1999. Stew, Blood Type, KHW Entertainment/Skonto Films Partnership/Tuppence Productions, 1999. Mr. Marsh, Cahoots, Chewing School/Den Pictures, 2000. Officer Holbrook, Blood on the Backlot (short film), Real Deal Productions, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Fourth ball player, ⬙First Comes Love, Then Comes Marriage,⬙ Homefront, ABC, 1992. Jerry, ⬙The True Adventures of Rudy Kazootie,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 1996. Les Barrish, ⬙It’s a Small World After All,⬙ Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1996. ⬙Face to Face,⬙ Night Man (also known as NightMan), syndicated, 1997. Chief Kyle Anderson, ⬙Jaggle Bells,⬙ JAG, NBC, 1998. Chief petty officer Kyle Anderson, ⬙Yeah, Baby,⬙ JAG, NBC, 1999. ⬙From A to Double D,⬙ Smart Guy, The WB, 1999. Duane the salesperson, ⬙Kiss of Death,⬙ Zoe, Duncan, Jack, & Jane (also known as Zoe, Zoe ѧ, and Zoe Bean), The WB, 2000. Dr. Turner, ⬙My Faith in Humanity,⬙ Scrubs (also known as Foersta hjalpen, Helt sykt, Klinika, Meditsinskaya akademiya, Scrubs—Die Anfaenger, Toubib or not toubib, and Tuho–osasto), NBC, 2005.

Career: Actor. Performer at Comedy Central. Appeared in and provided voice work for advertisements.

147

HARELIK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 ing musical, 2003, for Hank Williams: Lost Highway; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding book of a musical, 2005, for The Immigrant.

Appeared as Gyre Hobbs in The Clinic; and as a buyer in Second Chances, CBS. Some sources cite an appearance in Family Feud.

CREDITS RECORDINGS Film Appearances: Kaminsky, A Gnome Named Gnorm (also known as The Adventures of a Gnome Named Gnorm, Galacticop, Upworld, and Upworld, the Magic Little Alien), 1990, Vestron Pictures, 1992. Voice of Lord Rogers, The Swan Princess (animated; also known as Swan Lake), New Line Cinema, 1994. Voice, The Swan Princess: Sing Along (animated musical), Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1998. Dave Novotny, Election, Paramount, 1999. Ben Hildebrand, Jurassic Park III (also known as The Extinction: Jurassic Park 3, JP3, Jurassic Park 3, Jurassic Park 3: Breakout, Jurassic Park 3: The Extinction, Return to the Island: Jurassic Park 3, Jurassic Park III: Parque jurasico III, Jurski park 3, Le parc jurassique III, and Parc jurassic III), Universal, 2001. Burt, Eulogy, Lions Gate Films, 2004. Round table host, For Your Consideration, Warner Bros., 2006. Watching the Detectives, Peace Arch Releasing, 2008.

Videos: Himself, The Making of ⬙Purgatory House,⬙ Free Dream Pictures, 2005. Video Games: Voice of Woody, Toy Story Racer, Activision, 2001. Voice of Woody, Extreme Skate Adventure (also known as Disney’s ⬙Extreme Skate Adventure⬙), Activision, 2003. Voices of Santa, conductor, and hobo, The Polar Express, THQ, 2004. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Tropopkin, September, 1994.

Television Appearances; Series: Davis Lynch, Wings, NBC, 1993–94. Reed Folsom, Hearts Afire, CBS, 1993–94.

HARELIK, Mark 1951– PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Richard Maxwell, Unspeakable Acts, CBS, 1990. Peter Atkins, Barbarians at the Gate (also known as Barbarzyncy u bram, Der Konzern, Kaos paa Wall Street, Les requins de la finance, Panico en Wall Street, Selvagens em Wall Street, and Sota poerssikadulla), HBO, 1993. Stockton, My Brother’s Keeper, CBS, 1995. Alex, Come On, Get Happy: The Partridge Family Story (also known as C’Mon, Get Happy: The Partridge Family Story, Come on, get happy—Die Partridge Familie, Den sanna historien om familjen Partridge, and Partridge familyn tarina), ABC, 1999. Mike Wallace, Hefner: Unauthorized (also known as Hugh Hefner: The True Story), USA Network, 1999. War Stories, NBC, 2003. George, Mystery Woman: Vision of a Murder, The Hallmark Channel, 2005.

Full name, Marcus Frank Harelik; born June 5, 1951, in Hamilton, TX; married Spencer Kayden (an actress), October, 2004; children: Haskell Ace. Education: Studied piano and drama at the University of Texas; studied acting at the Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, Santa Maria, CA, and American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, CA. Avocational Interests: Reading, playing the piano and guitar. Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 41 Madison Ave., 33rd Floor, New York, NY 10010; Henderson/ Hogan Agency, 247 South Beverly Dr., Suite 102, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor and writer. The Antaeus Company (classical acting ensemble), member. Instructor of lyengar yoga.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 59th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2005.

Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Award, performance, c. 1991, for The Heidi Chronicles; DramaLogue Award, performance, c. 1992, for Much Ado about Nothing; Robby Award, best actor in a musical, 1999, for Nine; Lucille Lortel Award nomination (with others), outstand-

Television Appearances; Episodic: Reed Manchester, ⬙One for the Road,⬙ Cheers, NBC, 1993. 148

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Charles Kind, ⬙I’m Gregory Peck,⬙ Almost Perfect, CBS, 1995. Charles Kind, ⬙My Way,⬙ Almost Perfect, CBS, 1995. Jeff, ⬙Davy Jones,⬙ The Single Guy, NBC, 1995. Jeff, ⬙Neighbors,⬙ The Single Guy, NBC, 1995. Charles Kind, ⬙It’s a Wrap!,⬙ Almost Perfect, CBS, 1996. David Wambaugh, ⬙Dem Bones,⬙ Picket Fences (also known as Smalltown USA, High Secret City—La ville du grand secret, La famiglia Brock, Picket Fences—Tatort Gartenzaun, Rome—Stadt im Zwielicht, Rooman sheriffi, Sheriffen, Smaastadsliv, and Un drole de sherif), CBS, 1996. Davis Lynch, ⬙Lynch Party,⬙ Wings, NBC, 1996. Terry, ⬙Fire Music,⬙ Grace under Fire (also known as Grace under Pressure), ABC, 1996. Delbert ⬙Del⬙ Cavanaugh, ⬙In Concert,⬙ Players, NBC, 1997. Michael Agosta, ⬙Part V,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 1997. Milos, ⬙The Comeback,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1997. Devore inspector Kashyk, ⬙Counterpoint,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), syndicated, 1998. Paul Byrne, ⬙Veronica’s Breast Efforts,⬙ Veronica’s Closet (also known as Veronica, El secreto de Veronica, Les dessous de Veronica, Los secretos de Veronica, Os segredos de Veronica, and Veronican salaisuudet), NBC, 1998. Paul Byrne, ⬙Veronica’s Cheating Partners,⬙ Veronica’s Closet (also known as Veronica, El secreto de Veronica, Les dessous de Veronica, Los secretos de Veronica, Os segredos de Veronica, and Veronican salaisuudet), NBC, 1998. Paul Byrne, ⬙Veronica’s Thanksgiving That Keeps on Giving,⬙ Veronica’s Closet (also known as Veronica, El secreto de Veronica, Les dessous de Veronica, Los secretos de Veronica, Os segredos de Veronica, and Veronican salaisuudet), NBC, 1998. Skip Fletcher, ⬙Lawyer, Lawyer,⬙ LateLine, NBC, 1998. Jedediah Lawrence, ⬙For Love and Apartments,⬙ Boy Meets World (also known as Cory si restul lumii, Crescere che fatica, Das Leben und ich, De wereld om de hoek, Du store verden!, Et gutteliv, Incorigible Cory, Isojen poikien leikit, O mundo e dos jovens, O rapaz e o mundo, and Yo y el mundo), ABC, 1999. Jedediah Lawrence, ⬙It’s about Time,⬙ Boy Meets World (also known as Cory si restul lumii, Crescere che fatica, Das Leben und ich, De wereld om de hoek, Du store verden!, Et gutteliv, Incorigible Cory, Isojen poikien leikit, O mundo e dos jovens, O rapaz e o mundo, and Yo y el mundo), ABC, 1999. Jedediah Lawrence, ⬙No Such Thing as a Sure Thing,⬙ Boy Meets World (also known as Cory si restul lumii, Crescere che fatica, Das Leben und ich, De wereld om de hoek, Du store verden!, Et gutteliv, Incorigible Cory, Isojen poikien leikit, O mundo e dos jovens, O rapaz e o mundo, and Yo y el mundo), ABC, 1999. Pete Clancy, ⬙Prey,⬙ Get Real (also known as Asuntos de familia, Helt aerligt!, Irti arjesta, La famille

HARELIK Green, Realitatile vietii, and Sechs unter einem Dach), Fox, 1999. Dr. Phillip Zachary, ⬙Being of Sound Mind,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 2001. Jerry, ⬙Liver Let Die,⬙ Thieves, ABC, 2001. Count Kurushu, ⬙Waiting in the Wings,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series, Angel—Jaeger der Finsternis, and Skoteinos angelos), The WB, 2002. Kenneth Hurley, ⬙Brothers in Arms,⬙ 10–8: Officers on Duty (also known as 10–8 and 10–8: Police Patrol), ABC, 2003. Valenta, ⬙Freaks and Tweaks,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2003. Dr. Lester, ⬙The Unclean,⬙ Medical Investigation (also known as The Cure), NBC, 2004. Jake Osbourne, ⬙Blind in a Bind,⬙ Wild Card (also known as Zoe Busiek: Wild Card), Lifetime, 2004. Tim, ⬙Company,⬙ Will & Grace, NBC, 2004. Tim, ⬙One Gay at a Time,⬙ Will & Grace, NBC, 2004. Tim, ⬙Will & Grace & Vince & Nadine,⬙ Will & Grace, NBC, 2004. Tommy Renaldo, ⬙Bound and Gagged, Your Husband Was Snagged,⬙ Wild Card (also known as Zoe Busiek: Wild Card), Lifetime, 2004. Bob Rowland, ⬙Your Fault,⬙ Desperate Housewives (also known as Beautes desespereees, Desperate housewives—I segreti di Wisteria Lane, Desupareto na tsuma tachi, Esposas desesperadas, Frustrerte fruer, Gotowe na wszystko, Kucanice, Meeleheitel koduperenaised, Mujeres desesperadas, Noikokyres se apognosi, Szueletett felesegek, and Taeydelliset naiset), ABC, 2005. Leonard, ⬙A Coat of White Primer,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2005. Mr. Foster, ⬙Detox,⬙ House, M.D. (also known as House), Fox, 2005. Stuart Wultz, ⬙The Prodigal Daughter Returns,⬙ Gilmore Girls (also known as Gilmore Girls: Beginnings and The Gilmore Way), The WB, 2005. Taylor Brindell, ⬙Toxin,⬙ Numb3rs (also known as Numbers and Num3ers), CBS, 2005. Dr. Peter Ogden, ⬙The Graft in the Girl,⬙ Bones (also known as Brennan, Bones—Die Knochenjaegerin, Dr. Csont, and Kondid), Fox, 2006. Keith Polace, ⬙What Have I Done to Deserve This?,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy (also known as Complications, Procedure, Surgeons, Under the Knife, and Grey’s Anatomy—Die jungen Aerzte), ABC, 2006. Magazine critic, ⬙Delinda’s Box: Part 2,⬙ Las Vegas (also known as Casino Eye), NBC, 2006. Mr. Millbrook, ⬙Mom Duty,⬙ The Closer (also known as L.A.: Enquetes prioritaires and Se apostasi anapnois), TNT, 2006. Mr. Thorpe, ⬙Chest, Mate,⬙ Four Kings, NBC, 2006. Mr. Thorpe, ⬙Tale of the Tape,⬙ Four Kings, NBC, 2006. Ron Levinson, ⬙Untouchable,⬙ Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (also known as Naval CIS, Navy CIS, Navy NCIS, NCIS, and NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service), CBS, 2006. Secretary of State, ⬙Unannounced,⬙ The Unit, CBS, 2006.

149

HARELIK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

DHS officer, ⬙Out of Time,⬙ Heroes, NBC, 2007. Dr. Eric Gablehauser, ⬙The Luminous Fish Effect,⬙ The Big Bang Theory, CBS, 2007. James, ⬙Sea Change,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 2007. Lionel Webb, ⬙5th Step,⬙ Raines, NBC, 2007. Marty Gregg, ⬙Sona,⬙ Prison Break (also known as The Break, Prison Break: Manhunt, Prison Break: On the Run, Grande evasion, I apodrasi, Pako, Pogenemine, and Prison Break—Em busca da verdade), Fox, 2007. Michael McKenzie, ⬙In Bocca al Lupo,⬙ State of Mind, Lifetime, 2007. Quinn, ⬙Ovophagy,⬙ Dirt, USA Network, 2007. Ramsfield Snuppy, ⬙Bitches,⬙ Pushing Daisies, ABC, 2007. Tripp Jacobs, ⬙As We Are So Wonderfully Done with Each Other,⬙ Heartland, TNT, 2007. Tripp Jacobs, ⬙Smile,⬙ Heartland, TNT, 2007.

Showboat (musical), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1977. Harry, The Sea Horse, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, c. 1977. Title role, Judas, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1978. Marco, A View from the Bridge, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1978. Member of the ensemble, The Me Nobody Knows (musical), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1978. R. P. McMurphy, One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1978. Stage manager, Our Town, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1978. Title role, The Warrior, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1978. Alan Squire, The Petrified Forest, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1979. Colonel J. C. Kinkaid, Knights of the White Magnolia, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1979. Corky Oberlander, Lu Ann Hampton, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1979. Guildenstern, Hamlet, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1979. Hank Williams, There’ll Be No Teardrops Tonight (musical), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1979, also produced elsewhere. Hildy Johnson, The Front Page, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1979. Orlando, As You Like It, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1979. Young Ross, Crucifer of Blood, American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, CA, 1980. Night and Day, American Conservatory Theater, 1980. The Rivals, American Conservatory Theater, 1980. The Trojan War Will Not Take Place, American Conservatory Theater, 1981. Billy Bigelow, Carousel (musical), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1982. Title role, Hank Williams—King of Country Music (musical), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1982. Wyatt, Billy Budd, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1982. Wild Oats: A Romance of the Old West, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1984. Haskell Harelik, The Immigrant—A Hamilton County Album (also known as The Immigrant), Denver Center Theatre, Denver, CO, 1985, Mark Taper Forum, 1986, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1987, and American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, CA, 1988. The Real Thing, American Conservatory Theater, 1986. Hank Williams, Lost Highway: The Music and Legend of Hank Williams (musical), Denver Center Theatre, 1987, and Mark Taper Forum, 1988, produced at other venues, including the Old Globe, San Diego, CA, produced as Hank Williams: Lost Highway (musical).

Appeared in other programs, including Sleeper Cell (also known as Sleeper Cell: American Terror), Showtime. Television Appearances; Pilots: Jack Russell, Carly, CBS, 1998. Quavis, Loveland, Fox, c. 2000. Appeared as Dr. David Riback, The Madness of Emma, Lifetime. Stage Appearances: Kit Carson, The Time of Your Life, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, c. 1972. Malvolio, Twelfth Night (also known as Twelfth Night, or What You Will), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, c. 1972. Thoreau, The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, c. 1972. Storyteller, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, c. 1973. Jeff, Brigadoon (musical), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, c. 1974. Judas, Godspell (musical), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, c. 1974. Curly, Oklahoma! (musical), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, c. 1975. Judas, Jesus Christ, Superstar (rock opera), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, c. 1976. King Arthur, Camelot (musical), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, c. 1976. Charlie, Purlie (musical), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1977. Harold Hill, The Music Man (musical), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1977. Sewerman and broker, The Madwoman of Chaillot, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1977. 150

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Michael Trent, The End of the World with Symposium to Follow, American Conservatory Theater, 1988. Temptation, Mark Taper Forum, 1989. Lopakhin, The Cherry Orchard, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA, 1990. Martin Merkheim, Search and Destroy, South Coast Repertory, 1990. Title role, Elmer Gantry, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, 1991. Benedict, Much Ado about Nothing, La Jolla Playhouse, 1992. Bluntschli, Arms and the Man, La Jolla Playhouse, 1993. Long, The Hairy Ape, La Jolla Playhouse, 1993. Fainall, The Way of the World, Old Globe, 1994. Title role, The Wood Demon, Anteaus Company, Mark Taper Forum, 1994. Hotspur, Henry IV, Old Globe, 1995. Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Denver Center Theatre, 1995, and Old Globe, 1996. Dave Estanitsky, The Legacy, Gaslamp Quarter Theatre Company, San Diego, CA, 1995, Old Globe, 1997. Young woman’s lover, Machinal, American Conservatory Theater, 1997. Title role, Tartuffe, South Coast Repertory, 1998. Guido, Nine (reading of musical), Musical Theatre Guild, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 1999. Samuel Markham Hayes, The Hollow Lands, South Coast Repertory, 2000. Jeffrey Bernstein and Arnold Strauss, Old Money, Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, New York City, 2000–2001. Edward De Vere, The Beard of Avon, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 2004. Signor Naccarelli, The Light in the Piazza (musical), Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York City, 2005. Sam Hammer, The House in Town (one–act), Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, 2006.

HARWOOD (With Myler) Author of book, Lost Highway: The Music and Legend of Hank Williams (musical), Denver Center Theatre, 1987, and Mark Taper Forum, 1988, produced at other venues, including the Old Globe, San Diego, CA, produced as Hank Williams: Lost Highway (musical), Culture Project, Manhattan Ensemble Theatre, 2002–2003, modified version also produced elsewhere, including the Grand Ole Opry, Ryman Auditorium, Nashville, TN. The Legacy, Gaslamp Quarter Theatre Company, San Diego, CA, 1995, and the Old Globe, 1997. (With Myler) Author of book, The Immigrant (musical; based on Harelik and Myler’s play The Immigrant—A Hamilton County Album [also known as The Immigrant]), New World Stages Stage IV, New York City, 2004, also produced elsewhere, including the Northlight Theatre, Skokie, IL, and Arizona Theatre Company, Tucson, AZ, both beginning 2004.

HARWOOD, Bruce 1963– PERSONAL Born April 29, 1963, in North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; married; wife’s name, Heather (a drama instructor). Education: University of British Columbia, B.A., theatre arts, 1986; also trained as an ice skater. Avocational Interests: Movies, reading, music, skiing. Addresses: Manager—M.A. Entertainment Management, 825 Granville St., Suite 501, Vancouver, British Columbia V6Z 1K9, Canada. Career: Actor.

Major Tours: Scoop, The Heidi Chronicles, U.S. cities, 1990.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Technician, The Fly II (also known as A mosca 2, A mosca II, Die Fliege II, Flugan II, Flugans son, Kaerpaenen II, La mosca II, La mouche II, Mucha II, and Muva 2), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1989. American Boyfriends (also known as My American Boyfriend), CBS Films, 1989. The Experts, Paramount, 1989. Network executive, Bingo (also known as Bingo!), TriStar, 1991. John Fitzgerald Byers, The X–Files (also known as Blackwood, Fight the Future, X–Files: Blackwood, The X–Files: Fight the Future, X–Files: The Movie, and Aux frontieres du reel), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998.

Stage Work: Musical director, The Me Nobody Knows (musical), Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1978. WRITINGS Writings for the Stage: (With Randal Myler) The Immigrant—A Hamilton County Album (also known as The Immigrant), Denver Center Theatre, Denver, CO, 1985, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1986, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1987, and American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, CA, 1988. 151

HARWOOD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Television Appearances; Movies: This Can’t Be Love, CBS, 1994. Camera operator, Beauty’s Revenge (also known as Midwest Obsession), NBC, 1995. Reporter number one, Bye Bye Birdie (musical), ABC, 1995. Railway director, Amokfahrt zum Pazifik (also known as Death Train to the Pacific), Zweites Deutsches Fernesehen (ZDF, Germany), 2001.

Miles Pendergast, ⬙What Will the Neighbors Think?,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1999. Philip Kim, ⬙All Too Human,⬙ Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Andromeda⬙), syndicated, 2001. Dr. Osbourne, ⬙Frozen,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles and Stargaate SG–1), Sci–Fi Channel, Showtime, and syndicated, 2002. Ben Powell, ⬙Resurrection,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2004. Fred Beagle, ⬙Shoulda Stood in Bed,⬙ Stephen King’s ⬙Kingdom Hospital⬙ (also known as Kingdom Hospital), ABC, 2004. Hotel manager, ⬙Lies, Lies, Lies,⬙ The L Word (also known as Earthlings), Showtime, 2004. Second protestor, ⬙Human Gas,⬙ Alienated, Space Television, 2004. Rogers, ⬙Babble On,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, 2005. Wallace, ⬙Isn’t Very Pretty but You Can Smoke It,⬙ Da Vinci’s City Hall, CBC, 2005. Graeme, ⬙Always a Bridesmaid,⬙ Whistler, CTV (Canada) and the N (Noggin), 2007. Graeme, ⬙Passion Plays,⬙ Whistler, CTV (Canada) and the N (Noggin), 2007.

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Inside the X–Files, Fox, 1998.

Appeared in other programs, including J. J. Starbuck, NBC; and Wiseguy, CBS.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Juice, ⬙Blow Out,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1987. Bruce, ⬙Hell Week,⬙ 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1988. Joe, ⬙The Return of Sugar Ray,⬙ Danger Bay, CBC and Disney Channel, 1988. Xavier, ⬙Club Laundromat,⬙ The Beachcombers (also known as Beachcombers), CBC, 1988. (Uncredited) Student on roof, ⬙Research and Destroy,⬙ 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1990. Technician, ⬙Valerie 23,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1995. Dr. Norris, ⬙Trial by Fire,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1996. Barry, ⬙Warriors,⬙ The Sentinel, UPN, 1997. Dr. Avery Strong, ⬙A Special Edition,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1997. Mr. Lincoln, ⬙Honey, It’s No Fun Being an Illegal Alien,⬙ Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show (also known as Disney’s ⬙Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show⬙ and Honey, I Shrunk the Kids), syndicated, 1998.

Television Appearances; Pilots: John Fitzgerald Byers (one of the title roles), The Lone Gunmen (also known as Lone Gunmen, Au coeur du complot, and Die Einsamen Schutzen), Fox, 2000.

Miles, The Guilty (also known as Coupable ou non– coupable), Eagle Pictures, 2000. Doctor, The Psychic Life of Plants (short film; also known as Ficus), [Canada], 2006. First scientist, The Last Mimzy (also known as Mimzy), New Line Cinema, 2007. Television Appearances; Series: Willis, MacGyver, ABC, 1990–91. John Fitzgerald Byers, The X–Files, Fox, 1994–2002. John Fitzgerald Byers (one of the title roles), The Lone Gunmen (also known as Lone Gunmen, Au coeur du complot, and Die Einsamen Schutzen), Fox, 2000–2001. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dr. Leland Eugene, Earth Star Voyager, Disney Channel, 1988.

Stage Appearances: Arnolphe, The School for Wives, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1987. Thrill of the Grass, New Play Centre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1988. Etienne and two women, A Tailored Affair, Kits House, Canada, c. 1991. Appeared in other productions, including an appearance as Will, Ann and Will, and in Pinter’s Briefs, Beckett’s Shorts, both Fringe Fest; as Tom, Conversations on a Homecoming, Five Corners Theatre; as Fabio, Dog in the Manger, Siglo de Oro Drama Festival, El Paso, TX; as Victor, Guilty Secrets, Green Thumb Theatre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; as Demetrius, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Full House Theatre; as Sa152

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

HAWKES CREDITS

gamore, The Millionairess, Coconut Theatre; as George, Posers, Lunchbox Theatre, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; and as Rick, Woman in Mind, Arts Club Theatre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

Film Appearances: (As John Perkins) The light man, Future–Kill (also known as Night of the Alien and Splatter), 1985. Christopher and Wiseman, Murder Rap, FrameWork Pictures, 1987. Jerry (father), Bar–B–Que Movie (also known as Entering Texas), 1988. Pizza person, Johnny Be Good, Orion, 1988. Rooster, Dakota, Miramax, 1988. Second thief, It Takes Two (also known as My New Car), United Artists, 1988. Sloane, D.O.A., Buena Vista, 1988. Talent show emcee, Heartbreak Hotel, Buena Vista, 1988. Schnucki, Rosalie Goes Shopping, Four Seasons Entertainment, 1989. Warren, Scary Movie, Generic Movies, 1989. Christo, Never Leave Nevada, Cabriolet Films, 1990. Cowboy, Freaked (also known as Hideous Mutant Freekz), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1993. Groom, Flesh and Bone, Paramount, 1993. Bob Driscoll, Congo, Paramount, 1995. Danny Thompson, Night of the Scarecrow, Republic Entertainment, 1995. Turtle, Angry Cafe, 1995. Pete Bottoms (liquor store clerk), From Dusk Till Dawn, Dimension Pictures, 1996. Mac, Deep in the Heart (also known as Deep in the Heart (of Texas)), Vanguard Films, c. 1996. Flick, Playing God (also known as Playing Hero), Buena Vista, 1997. Gawayne, ’Til There Was You (also known as Ate tu apareceres ѧ, Ha–Dereh el Ha–Osher, Hasta que te encontre, Idoeszamitasom eloett, L’amour de ma vie, Si on s’aimait, Solo se ilm destino, and Zwei Singles in L.A.), Paramount, 1997. Mugger, Steel (also known as Shaq Steel), Warner Bros., 1997. T–Bone, Boogie Boy (also known as Hard Proof), Imperial Entertainment, 1997. Dave, I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (also known as I Know What You Did Last Summer: The Sequel, I Know What You Did Last Summer ѧ The Story Continues, I Know What You Did Last Summer 2, I Know What You Did Two Summers Ago, I Still Know, Last Summer 2, and The Man with a Hook), Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Randy, Home Fries (also known as Fast Food), Warner Bros., 1998. Stucky, Rush Hour, New Line Cinema, 1998. David Elliot, A Slipping–Down Life, Lions Gate Films, 1999. Earl, Where’s Marlowe?, Paramount Classics, 1999. Eddie, Blue Streak (also known as Batsos diamanti, De ladro a poliziotto, De ladron a policia, Der Diamanten–Cop, Flic de haut vol, Flic ou voleur,

RECORDINGS Videos: John Fitzgerald Byers, The X–Files: The Unopened File, 1996. Himself, The X Files: The Making of ⬙The Truth,⬙ Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 2004. Video Games: Voice of John Fitzgerald Byers, The X–Files Game (also known as The X–Files), Fox Interactive, 1998. Voice of John Fitzgerald Byers, The X Files: Resist or Serve, Vivendi Universal Games, 2004. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cinefantastique, October, 1995. Cyberex Entertainment, March, 1998, p. 2. Sun (Vancouver), May 17, 2000.

HAWKES, John 1959– (John Perkins) PERSONAL Original name, John Perkins; born September 11, 1959, in Alexandria, MN. Education: Attended St. Cloud State University. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—Thruline Entertainment, 9250 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 100, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Image Management Public Relations, 8271 Melrose Ave., Suite 208, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actor and writer. Big State Productions (theatre group), TX, cofounder. Member of the musical groups King Straggler and Gangster Folk and former member of the group Meat Joy. Worked as a carpenter and waiter. Awards, Honors: Breakout Performance Award, Sedona Film Festival, 2004, for Buttleman; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, 2007, for Deadwood. 153

HAWKES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 belde, and Vauhdin huumaa), broadcast on Rebel Highway (series of movies), Showtime, 1994. Morton, Dead Air, USA Network, 1994. Shaughnessy (also known as Louis L’Amour’s ⬙Shaghnessy⬙ and Louis L’Amour’s ⬙Shaughnessy the Iron Marshal⬙), 1996. Doug, Perfect Little Angels, Fox Family Channel, 1998. Oklahoma City: A Survivor’s Story, Lifetime, 1998. Ponzo, Late Last Night, 1999. Randy, Silver Wolf, Fox Family Channel, 1999. Dave, Ice Angel, Fox Family Channel, 2000.

Ladrao e policia, Libavomm, Pandur lopovskih navika, Timanttikyttae, and Um tira muito suspeito), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Hardy, Sand (also known as Sandstorm), 2000. Michael ⬙Bugsy⬙ Moran, The Perfect Storm (also known as Perfect Storm, Den perfekta stormen, Der Sturm, En pleine tempete, Furtuna perfecta, Gniew oceanu, La tempesta perfetta, La tempete, La tormenta perfecta, Mar em furia, Meren raivo, Tempestade, Tormenta perfecta, and Una tormenta perfecta), Warner Bros., 2000. Romeo, The Orange Orange (short film), 2001. Ticky Tobin, Hard Ball (also known as Hardball), Paramount, 2001. Harold Buttleman (title role), Buttleman (also known as Don’t Try This at Home and Harold Buttleman, Daredevil Stuntman), Buttleman Productions, 2002. Larry, Identity (also known as I.D.), Columbia, 2003. Johnny, Sweet Underground, A Sweet Production, 2004. Richard Swersey, Me and You and Everyone We Know, IFC Films, 2005. Alonzo Stevens, Miami Vice, Universal, 2006. Moe, The Moguls (also known as The Amateurs and Dirty Movie), Newmarket Films, 2005, Bauer Martinez Studios, 2006. Yan, Wristcutters: A Love Story (also known as Pizzeria Kamikaze), Autonomous Films, 2006. Bill, Welcome (short film), 2007. Detective Freddie Spearman, American Gangster (also known as The Return of Superfly and Tru Blu), Universal, 2007. Donny, Small Town Saturday Night, Perfect Weekend, 2008. Finnon ⬙Archie⬙ (some sources cite ⬙Arkie⬙) Burke, The Pardon, RiverDream Productions, 2008.

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, The Making of ⬙Me and You and Everyone We Know,⬙ 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Ribs,⬙ Babes, Fox, 1990. Jason (the health inspector), ⬙Do the Right Thing,⬙ Northern Exposure, CBS, 1992. Second Star Trek fan, ⬙Eat Something,⬙ Nurses, NBC, 1992. Tommy Chartaw, ⬙The Dating Game,⬙ Mann & Machine, NBC, 1992. Mark (the waiter), ⬙Business or Pleasure,⬙ Wings, NBC, 1993. Nat, ⬙Showdown,⬙ The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox, 1993. Mark (the waiter), ⬙Roy Crazy,⬙ Wings, NBC, 1994. Elton Johnson, ⬙The Great Train Robbery,⬙ The Marshal, ABC, 1995. Mason, ⬙Trust,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. Evan, ⬙Bad Apple,⬙ Dangerous Minds, ABC, 1996. Jake, ⬙A Leap of Faith,⬙ Promised Land (also known as Home of the Brave), CBS, 1996. Mike Bardale, ⬙The Judge,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1996. Dr. Jeremy Batewell, ⬙Chinese Box,⬙ Profit (also known as Jim Profit—Ein Mann geht ueber Leichen), Fox, 1997. Duane Baldwin, ⬙He Ain’t Famous, He’s My Brother,⬙ The Naked Truth (also known as Wilde Again), NBC, 1997. Paul Brent, ⬙Excessive Force,⬙ Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1997. Physician’s assistant, ⬙Ambush,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1997. Vaughn Smith, ⬙Lost and Found,⬙ Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1997. Arnie White, ⬙Secret Self,⬙ Fantasy Island, ABC, 1998. Frederick ⬙Willy⬙ Grover, ⬙Executioner,⬙ Brimstone (also known as Brimstone: el pacto and Le damne), Fox, 1998. George, ⬙I Only Have Eyes for You,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series, Nightfall, Bafi, ubica vampira, Buffy, a vampirok reme, Buffy, cacadora de vampiros, Buffy contre les vampires, Buffy i vampirofonissa, Buffy—Im Bann der Daemonen,

Film Work: Coproducer, Buttleman (also known as Don’t Try This at Home and Harold Buttleman, Daredevil Stuntman), Buttleman Productions, 2002. Television Appearances; Series: Marty Erickson, Taken (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Taken⬙), Sci–Fi Channel, 2002. Sol Star, Deadwood, HBO, 2004–2006. Television Appearances; Movies: Jimmy, Sweet Poison, USA Network, 1991. Mateson, The Rape of Doctor Willis, CBS, 1991. Harvey Cassler, Nails, Showtime, 1992. Crazy, Cool and the Crazy (also known as When I Catch Her I’ll Kill Her, Juventud rebelde, Juventude rebelde, Traicao fatal, and Vaimot vapaalla), broadcast on Rebel Highway (series of movies), Showtime, 1994. Nixer, Roadracers (also known as Bad Boys Never Die, El indomable, Rebeldes do asfalto, Revanche re154

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

HEAVY D Austin, TX, 1985, Elizabet Ney Museum, Austin, TX, beginning 1985, also produced as part of the Texas Festival, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1991. Multiple characters, Nimrod Soul (solo show), Theatre at the Improv, Los Angeles, c. 1998. Man B, ⬙Jack on Film,⬙ The 24 Hour Plays 2006, American Airline Theatre, New York City, 2006.

Buffy, l’ammazzavampiri, Buffy, la cazavampiros, Buffy och vampyrerna, Buffy—Vampyrdaeberen, Buffy vampyrdoedaren, Buffy—Vampyrenes skrekk, Buffy—Vampyrernes skraek, and Buffy, vampyyrintappaja), The WB, 1998. Jake Thompson, ⬙Death Wish,⬙ The Crow: Stairway to Heaven (also known as The Crow, Witch Crow, El cuervo, and O corvo), syndicated, 1998. Jake Simms, ⬙Substitutes,⬙ Martial Law (also known as Le flic de Shanghai, Ley marcial, and Piu forte ragazzi), CBS, 1999. Morris, ⬙Achilles,⬙ The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1999. Phillip Padgett, ⬙Milagro,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1999. Himself and Michael ⬙Bugsy⬙ Moran, ⬙Creating the Perfect Storm,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2000. Stuart Donovan, ⬙Death Penalties,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2000. Stuart Donovan, ⬙Liberty Bells,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2000. Stuart Donovan, ⬙Till Death Do Us Part,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2000. ⬙A Mason–Dixon Memory,⬙ Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX TV, 2000. Greg Penticoff, ⬙3:00 a.m.–4:00 a.m.,⬙ 24 (also known as Twenty Four and 24 Hours), Fox, 2001. Greg Penticoff, ⬙4:00 a.m.–5:00 a.m.,⬙ 24 (also known as Twenty Four and 24 Hours), Fox, 2001. Jerry (some sources cite Jared), ⬙Cold Turkey,⬙ Strange Frequency, VH1, 2001. Terry Lee Wicker, ⬙Where and Why⬙ (also known as ⬙Where & Why⬙), Without a Trace (also known as Vanished and W.A.T.), CBS, 2007. Terry Lee Wicker, ⬙Who and What⬙ (also known as ⬙Who & What⬙), CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI: Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2007.

Appeared in other productions. Major Tours: Appeared as multiple characters, Greater Tuna, U.S. cities. WRITINGS Writings for the Stage: (With others) In the West, Big State Productions, St. Edward’s University, Mary Moody Mary Northern Theatre, Austin, TX, 1985, Elizabet Ney Museum, Austin, TX, beginning 1985, also produced as part of the Texas Festival, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1991. Nimrod Soul (solo show), Theatre at the Improv, Los Angeles, c. 1998. Wrote material for the theatre group Big State Productions. ADAPTATIONS

Also appeared in other programs, including appearances as Jim Montgomery, Civil Wars, ABC; and as Andrew, Dinosaurs, ABC.

The stage work In the West formed the basis of the film Deep in the Heart (also known as Deep in the Heart (of Texas)), Vanguard Films, c. 1996.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Lewis, Mystery Dance, ABC, 1995. Planet Rules, Fox, 1995. Honolulu Crew, ABC, 1998. Russell Keach, Nathan Dixon, CBS, 1999. Gunner, Sam’s Circus, CBS, 2001. Sol Star, Deadwood, HBO, 2004. Brother, East Bound and Down (also known as Eastbound and Down, P.E., and Untitled Will Ferrell/ Adam McKay Project), HBO, 2008.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Hollywood Life, July, 2006, p. 42.

HEAVY D 1967– (Heavy D and the Boyz, Dwight Myers, Dwight E. ⴖHeavy Dⴖ Myers, Dwight Errington Myers, Dwight ⴖHeavy Dⴖ Myers)

Television Work; Episodic: Field audio technician, ⬙Creating the Perfect Storm,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2000.

PERSONAL Original name, Dwight Errington Myers; born May 24, 1967, in Jamaica (some sources cite Mount Vernon, NY); some sources state that he immigrated to the

Stage Appearances: In the West, Big State Productions, St. Edward’s University, Mary Moody Mary Northern Theatre, 155

HEAVY D

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 (As Dwight ⬙Heavy D⬙ Myers) FBI agent Pat Greer, Big Trouble (also known as Belea mare in Miami, Big trouble—Una valigia piena di guai, El gran lio, Grande problema, Hasta el cuello, Jede Menge Aerger, and Kakos belas), Buena Vista, 2001. Frankie, Black Listed, York Entertainment, 2003. Bear, Dallas 362, 2003, ThinkFilm, 2005. Charles, Larceny, Empire Pictures, 2004. Omar, Step Up, Buena Vista, 2006.

United States, c. 1971; son of Clifford Vincent (a machine technician) and Eulahlee Lee (a nurse) Myers; children: Xea. Addresses: Office—Uptown/MCA Records, 1755 Broadway, New York, NY 10019. Career: Actor, hip hop recording artist, song performer, and songwriter. Heavy D and the Boyz, founder and member, beginning c. 1980s; Music 4–Life, founder, 1993; Uptown/MCA Records, vice president of A & R and president, beginning 1990s; Universal Music Group, senior vice president, beginning c. 1997; also worked as a music producer. Also known as Dwight Myers.

Television Appearances; Series: (As Dwight ⬙Heavy D⬙ Myers) Mr. Lick/Big Boy, Boston Public, Fox, 2000–2003. Bernard, The Tracy Morgan Show, NBC, 2003–2004. Television Appearances; Miniseries: (In archive footage) Himself, Heroes of Black Comedy, Comedy Central, 2002. And You Don’t Stop: 30 Years of Hip Hop, VH1, 2004.

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild, American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers.

Television Appearances; Specials: Grammy Living Legends, CBS, 1989. Motown 30: What’s Goin’ On!, 1990. Rock the House, 1990. Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special (also known as The Earth Day Special), ABC, 1990. Himself, Sinbad and Friends: All the Way Live ѧ Almost!, 1991. NBC All–Star Stay in School Jam, NBC and TNT, 1991. Comic Relief V, 1992. Michael Jackson: The Dangerous Tour!, Fox, 1992. NBA All–Star Stay in School Jam, TNT, 1992. On a Dead Man’s Chest, HBO, 1992. Rosie Perez Presents ⬙Society’s Ride,⬙ 1993. AT&T Presents: Queen Latifah and Friends, Fox, 1994. Halloween Jam III, ABC, 1994. People (also known as People: An Animated Celebration of Diversity), Disney Channel, 1995. Richard Headley, Next Afternoon, broadcast as part of The Showtime Black Filmmaker Showcase, Showtime, 2000. Sean ⬙Puffy⬙ Combs, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Himself, Reel Comedy: Big Trouble, Comedy Central, 2002. The Sixth Annual Sears Soul Train Christmas Starfest, UPN, 2003.

Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding featured actor in a play, 1996, for Riff Raff; other awards include a Soul Train Award; Grammy Award nominations; platinum records for Living Large, 1987, Big Tyme, 1989, Peaceful Journey, 1991, and Nuttin’ but Love, 1994, gold record for Blue Funk, c. 1992, all from the Recording Industry Association of America. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Sometimes credited as Dwight E. ⬙Heavy D⬙ Myers) Himself, Who’s the Man?, New Line Cinema, 1993. (As Dwight Errington Myers) Bo–Kane, New Jersey Drive, Gramercy Pictures, 1995. Himself, Your Studio and You (short film), Universal, 1995. Bo, The Deli, Golden Monkey Pictures, 1997. Himself, B*A*P*S (also known as B.A.P.S., Beverly Hills Beauties, Duas sopeiras em Beverly Hills, Les reines de Beverly Hills, Se upp Beverly Hills, and Vita da principesse), New Line Cinema, 1997. Himself, Rhyme & Reason (documentary), Miramax, 1997. Cowardly Lion, The Wizard of Oz, 1998. Jake, Life (also known as Ate que a fuga os separe, Condenados a fugarse, E a vida, La vie, Lebenslaenglich, Perpete, and Venner for livet), Universal, 1999. Peaches, The Cider House Rules (also known as Aeblemostreglementet, Arvak hercege, Ciderhusreglerna, Gottes Werk & Teufels Beitrag, L’oeuvre de Dieu, la part du diable, Las normas de la casa de la sidra, Las reglas de la vida, Le regole della casa del sidro, Oman elaemaensae sankari, Regras da casa, Regras da vida, and Thea ston okeano), Miramax, 1999.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The Second Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1988. Performer, The Third Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1989. Presenter, The Fourth Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1990. Presenter, The Fifth Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1991. 156

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

HEAVY D

Himself, The Sixth Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1992. Met Life Presents the Apollo Theatre Hall of Fame, 1994. The American Music Awards, ABC, 1995. The 1995 Source Hip–Hop Music Awards, 1995. 10th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, The WB, 1996. Soul Train Music Awards: 11th Anniversary, The WB, 1997. Cohost, The 12th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1998.

Sid Shapiro, ⬙The Man in the Fallout Shelter,⬙ Bones (also known as Brennan, Bones—Die Knochenjaegerin, Dr. Csont, and Kondid), Fox, 2005. Sid Shapiro, ⬙The Man on Death Row,⬙ Bones (also known as Brennan, Bones—Die Knochenjaegerin, Dr. Csont, and Kondid), Fox, 2005. Himself, Tavis Smiley, PBS, 2005.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, Soul Train, syndicated, 1988. (As Heavy D and the Boyz) Himself, ⬙Delusion of Daddyhood,⬙ A Different World, NBC, 1989. MTV Unplugged, MTV and MTV2, 1989. Fatz Turner, ⬙Mobile Home,⬙ Booker (also known as Booker, P.I.), Fox, 1990. Himself, ⬙Someday Your Prince Will Be in Effect,⬙ The Fresh Prince of Bel–Air, NBC, 1990. (As Heavy D and the Boyz) Himself, Dionne and Friends, syndicated, 1990. Musical performer, In Living Color, Fox, 1990, 1992. Farouche, ⬙In a Dead Man’s Chest,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1992. Calvin Hendricks, ⬙He Ain’t Heavy, He’s My Father,⬙ Roc (also known as Roc Live), Fox, 1993. Calvin Hendricks, ⬙Sheila in the House,⬙ Roc (also known as Roc Live), Fox, 1993. Calvin Hendricks, ⬙To Love and Die on Emerson Street: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Roc (also known as Roc Live), Fox, 1993. (As Dwight ⬙Heavy D⬙ Myers) Darryl, ⬙Thanks for Giving,⬙ Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1994. (As Dwight ⬙Heavy D⬙ Myers) Darryl, ⬙If the Crew Fits,⬙ Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1995. Voice of Drexel, ⬙The Golden Goose,⬙ Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO, 1995. (As Dwight ⬙Heavy D⬙ Myers) Darryl, ⬙Do You Take This Man’s Wallet?,⬙ Living Single (also known as My Girls), Fox, 1996. Voice of himself, ⬙Botzwana Aki and the Hydrant of Doom,⬙ Waynehead (animated), The WB, 1996. (As Dwight Errington Myers) Gordon Ganza, ⬙This Shotgun for Hire,⬙ Martial Law (also known as Le flic de Shanghai, Ley marcial, and Piu forte ragazzi), CBS, 1999. Panelist, The List, VH1, 1999. Dexter, ⬙Accidental Doctor,⬙ For Your Love (also known as You Send Me, Foer kaerleks skull, and Tris di cuori), The WB, 2000. Charlie, ⬙Barbecue,⬙ Yes, Dear, CBS, 2005. Sid Shapiro, ⬙A Boy in a Tree,⬙ Bones (also known as Brennan, Bones—Die Knochenjaegerin, Dr. Csont, and Kondid), Fox, 2005.

Stage Appearances: Tony, Riff Raff, Circle in the Square Downtown, New York City, 1995. Dale ⬙D. J.⬙ Jackson, Medal of Honor Rag, Egyptian Arena Theatre, Hollywood, Los Angeles, 2005.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Bernard, The Tracy Morgan Show, NBC, 2003.

RECORDINGS Albums; with Heavy D and the Boyz: Living Large, MCA Records, 1987. Big Tyme, MCA Records, 1989. Peaceful Journey, MCA Records, 1991. Blue Funk, MCA Records, 1992. Nuttin’ but Love, MCA Records, 1994. Heavy Hitz, MCA Records, 2000. 20th Century Masters—The Millennium Collection: The Best of Heavy D, MCA Records, 2002. Solo Albums: Waterbed Hev, Universal Records, 1997. Heavy, Uptown/MCA Records/Universal Records, 1999. Albums; with Others: Various artists, People: A Musical Celebration of Diversity (also known as People), Lightyear Entertainment, 1995. Singles; with Heavy D and the Boyz: ⬙Mr. Big Stuff,⬙ c. 1986. ⬙Don’t You Know,⬙ c. 1987. ⬙The Overweight Lover’s in the House,⬙ c. 1987. ⬙We Got Our Own Thang,⬙ MCA Records, 1989. ⬙Big Tyme,⬙ MCA Records, c. 1989. ⬙More Bounce⬙ (maxicassette single one), MCA Records, 1990. ⬙Gyrlz, They Love Me⬙ (also known as ⬙Girls They Love Me⬙ and ⬙Girlz They Love Me⬙), MCA Records, c. 1990. ⬙Somebody for Me,⬙ MCA Records, c. 1990. ⬙Is It Good to You?,⬙ MCA Records, 1991. ⬙More Bounce⬙ (maxicassette single two), MCA Records, 1991. ⬙Now That We Found Love,⬙ 1991. 157

HEAVY D

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 The Notorious B.I.G., ⬙One More Chance,⬙ 1995. Tyrese, ⬙Criminal Mind,⬙ 1999.

⬙Peaceful Journey,⬙ MCA Records, c. 1991. ⬙Big & Ready,⬙ VP, 1991, 1992. ⬙Don’t Curse,⬙ MCA Records, 1992. ⬙You Can’t See What I See,⬙ 1992. ⬙You’ve Got a Way,⬙ MCA Records, 1992. ⬙Truthful,⬙ MCA Records, 1993. ⬙Who’s the Man?⬙ (also known as ⬙Who’s da Man?⬙), Uptown Records, c. 1993. ⬙Black Coffee,⬙ MCA, 1994. ⬙Nuttin’ but Love,⬙ 1994. ⬙U Got Me Waiting,⬙ MCA, 1994. ⬙Sex wit You,⬙ MCA Records, 1995.

Album Work; with Heavy D and the Boyz: Producer, arranger, and mixer, Living Large, MCA Records, 1987. Coproducer and assistant producer, Big Tyme, MCA Records, 1989. Co–executive producer, Blue Funk, MCA Records, 1992. Producer and coproducer, Nuttin’ but Love, MCA Records, 1994. Producer, Heavy Hitz, MCA Records, 2000. Producer, 20th Century Masters—The Millennium Collection: The Best of Heavy D, MCA Records, 2002.

Solo Singles: ⬙Big Daddy,⬙ Uptown/Universal, 1997. ⬙I’ll Do Anything,⬙ 1997. ⬙Keep It Comin’,⬙ 1997. ⬙Don’t Stop,⬙ 1999. ⬙On Point⬙ (featuring Eightball and Big Punisher), Uptown/Universal, 1999.

Heavy D’s has produced music that has appeared in various television productions, films, albums, videos, and other projects. Solo Album Work: Producer, Waterbed Hev, Universal Records, 1997. Producer, Heavy, Uptown/MCA Records/Universal Records, 1999.

Other singles include ⬙Bag of Blue Funk.⬙ Music Videos; with Heavy D and the Boyz: ⬙Mr. Big Stuff,⬙ c. 1986. ⬙The Overweight Lover’s in the House,⬙ c. 1987. ⬙We Got Our Own Thang,⬙ 1989. ⬙Gyrlz, They Love Me⬙ (also known as ⬙Girls They Love Me⬙ and ⬙Girlz They Love Me⬙), c. 1990. ⬙Somebody for Me,⬙ c. 1990. ⬙Is It Good to You?,⬙ 1991. ⬙Now That We Found Love,⬙ 1991. ⬙Don’t Curse,⬙ 1992. ⬙You Can’t See What I See,⬙ 1992. ⬙Truthful,⬙ 1993. ⬙Who’s the Man?⬙ (also known as ⬙Who’s da Man?⬙), c. 1993. ⬙Black Coffee,⬙ 1994. ⬙Nuttin’ but Love,⬙ 1994. ⬙U Got Me Waiting,⬙ 1994. ⬙Sex wit You,⬙ 1995.

Videos: Himself, New Edition Past and Present, 1989. Himself, ⬙Alright,⬙ Janet Jackson: The Rhythm Nation Compilation, 1990. (With Heavy D and the Boyz) We Got Our Own Thang, MCA, 1990. (With Heavy D and the Boyz) Journey Continues, Pioneer, 1991. Himself, ⬙Jam,⬙ Dangerous: The Short Films (also known as Michael Jackson—Dangerous: The Short Films), 1993. Himself, The Cider House Rules: The Making of an American Classic, 1999. Himself, Hip Hop Uncensored Vol. 3: Hustlemania, Music Video Distributors, 2002. Himself, ⬙One More Chance,⬙ The Notorious B.I.G.: Ready to Die—The Remaster (short), Music Video Distributors, 2004.

Solo Music Videos: ⬙Big Daddy,⬙ Uptown/Universal, 1997. ⬙Keep It Comin’,⬙ 1997. ⬙Don’t Stop,⬙ 1999. ⬙On Point⬙ (featuring Eightball and Big Punisher), Uptown/Universal, 1999.

WRITINGS

Other music videos include ⬙Bag of Blue Funk.⬙

Television Theme Songs; Series: In Living Color, Fox, 1990–94. MAD TV (also known as Mad TV and MADtv), Fox, 1995—. The Tracy Morgan Show, NBC, 2003–2004.

Music Videos by Others: Janet Jackson, ⬙Alright,⬙ 1990. Michael Jackson, ⬙Jam,⬙ 1992. Super Cat, ⬙Them No Worry We,⬙ 1993.

Television Songs; Specials: Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special (also known as The Earth Day Special), ABC, 1990. Mad TV Holiday Show ’04 Special Edition, Fox, 2004. 158

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

HEYWARD

Albums; with Heavy D and the Boyz: Living Large, MCA Records, 1987. Big Tyme, MCA Records, 1989. Peaceful Journey, MCA Records, 1991. Blue Funk, MCA Records, 1992. Nuttin’ but Love, MCA Records, 1994. Heavy Hitz, MCA Records, 2000. 20th Century Masters—The Millennium Collection: The Best of Heavy D, MCA Records, 2002.

Video Music; with Heavy D and the Boyz: We Got Our Own Thang, MCA, 1990. Journey Continues, Pioneer, 1991.

Solo Albums: Waterbed Hev, Universal Records, 1997. Heavy, Uptown/MCA Records/Universal Records, 1999.

Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 58, Thomson Gale, 2007. Contemporary Musicians, Volume 10, Gale, 1993.

Albums; with Others: Various artists, People: A Musical Celebration of Diversity (also known as People), Lightyear Entertainment, 1995.

Periodicals: Billboard, April 19, 1997, p. 12. Ebony, November, 1997, p. 148. Essence, May, 1991, p. 58. Jet, February 5, 1996, p. 40.

Heavy D’s music has appeared in various television productions, films, albums, videos, and other projects. OTHER SOURCES

Singles; with Heavy D and the Boyz: ⬙Mr. Big Stuff,⬙ c. 1986. ⬙Don’t You Know,⬙ c. 1987. ⬙The Overweight Lover’s in the House,⬙ c. 1987. ⬙We Got Our Own Thang,⬙ MCA Records, 1989. ⬙Big Tyme,⬙ MCA Records, c. 1989. ⬙More Bounce⬙ (maxicassette single one), MCA Records, 1990. ⬙Gyrlz, They Love Me⬙ (also known as ⬙Girls They Love Me⬙ and ⬙Girlz They Love Me⬙), MCA Records, c. 1990. ⬙Somebody for Me,⬙ MCA Records, c. 1990. ⬙Is It Good to You?,⬙ MCA Records, 1991. ⬙More Bounce⬙ (maxicassette single two), MCA Records, 1991. ⬙Peaceful Journey,⬙ MCA Records, c. 1991. ⬙Big & Ready,⬙ VP, 1991, 1992. ⬙Don’t Curse,⬙ MCA Records, 1992. ⬙You Can’t See What I See,⬙ 1992. ⬙You’ve Got a Way,⬙ MCA Records, 1992. ⬙Truthful,⬙ MCA Records, 1993. ⬙Who’s the Man?⬙ (also known as ⬙Who’s da Man?⬙), Uptown Records, c. 1993. ⬙Black Coffee,⬙ MCA, 1994. ⬙Nuttin’ but Love,⬙ 1994. ⬙U Got Me Waiting,⬙ MCA, 1994. ⬙Sex wit You,⬙ MCA Records, 1995.

HEYWARD, Andy 1949– (Mike Maliani, Howard Stevens) PERSONAL Born February 19, 1949, in New York, NY; son of Louis Mortimere (a producer and writer) and Sylvia (maiden name, Block) Heyward; married Evelyn, 1981; children: Robert Evan, Michael Monroe. Education: University of California at Los Angeles, B.A., 1972. Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Office—DIC Entertainment, 4100 West Alameda Ave., 4th Floor, Burbank, CA 91502. Career: Producer, creative supervisor, lyricist, writer, and actor. Affiliated with Hanna–Barbera Productions, Hollywood, CA, 1976–80; DIC Audiovisual (production company), television program developer, 1980–82; DIC Enterprises (later known as DIC Entertainment), Burbank, CA, president, chairman, and chief executive officer, 1982. Center for Missing and Exploited Children, Washington, DC, board of directors, 1986.

Solo Singles: ⬙Big Daddy,⬙ Uptown/Universal, 1997. ⬙I’ll Do Anything,⬙ 1997. ⬙Keep It Comin’,⬙ 1997. ⬙Don’t Stop,⬙ 1999. ⬙On Point⬙ (featuring Eightball and Big Punisher), Uptown/Universal, 1999.

Member: National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Writer’s Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Golden Reel Award, Motion Picture Sound Editors, 1984, 1986; Achievement Award, Action for Children’s Television, 1987, for Zoomobilee

Other singles include ⬙Bag of Blue Funk.⬙ 159

HEYWARD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Rock ’n’ Wrestling (also known as Hulk Hogan’s ⬙Rock ’n’ Wrestling⬙), 1985. Dennis the Menace (also known as Denis la malice), CBS, 1986. The All–New Dennis the Menace, 1993. Sabrina the Animated Series (animated; also known as Sabrina), ABC, 1999. Madeleine, Disney Channel, c. 2000.

Zoo; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding animated program (for programming less than one hour), 1989, Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding children’s animated program, 2001, Daytime Emmy Award (with others), outstanding children’s animated program, 2002, all for Madeline; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding animated program (for programming one hour or less), 1993, for Inspector Gadget Saves Christmas; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding animated program (for programming more than one hour), 1999, for Our Friend, Martin; Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding special class animated program, 2001, for Sherlock Holmes in the 22nd Century; Daytime Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding special class animated program, 2003, for Madeline: My Fair Madeline.

Television Executive Producer; Series: Heathcliff (animated; also known as Cats and Co., The Heathcliff and Dingbat Show, The Heathcliff and Marmaduke Show, Le Entrechats, and Heathcliff and the Cadillac Cats), ABC, 1980. The Littles, 1983. Inspector Gadget (animated; also known as Inspecteur Gadget), syndicated, 1983–86. Photon, 1984. Pole Position, 1984. Kidd Video, 1984. The Get–Along Gang, CBS, 1984. Wolf Rock, 1984. Robotman, 1985. Kissyfur, 1985. The Care Bears, 1985. Jayce and the Wheeled Warriors (also known as Jayce et les conquerants de la lumiere), 1985. Rainbow Brite (also known as Blondine au pays de l’arc–en–ciel and Maho shojo rainbow brite), 1985. Rock ’n’ Wrestling (also known as Hulk Hogan’s ⬙Rock ’n’ Wrestling⬙), 1985. MASK (also known as Mobile Armored Strike Kommand), syndicated, 1985. Zoobilee Zoo 1986. Popples (also known as Poporuzu), 1986. Dennis the Menace (also known as Denis la malice), CBS, 1986. Photon, 1986. The Adventures of Teddy Ruxpin, 1987. The New Archies, NBC, 1987. Dinosaucers (also known as Kyoryu senshi Dainosasezu), syndicated, 1987. Sylvanian Families (also known as Les families Sylvania and Les families Sylvanians), 1987. Starcom: The U.S. Space Force (also known as Starcom and Star Com: The U.S. Space Force), 1987. Hello Kitty’s Furry Tale Theater, 1987. Lady Lovelylocks and the Pixietails, 1987. Beverly Hills Teens, 1987. The Adventures of Teddy Ruxpin, 1987. I’m Telling, 1987. C.O.P.S., 1988. Alf Tales, 1988. Hey Vern, It’s Ernest!, 1988. Beany & Cecil, 1988. The Karate Kid, 1989. The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (also known as Club Mario), syndicated, 1989. Ring Raiders, 1989.

CREDITS Film Producer: Rainbow Brite and the Star Stealer, Warner Bros., 1985. Inspector Gadget, 1999. Film Executive Producer: Here Comes the Littles, Atlantic, 1985. Heathcliff: The Movie, 1986. The Amazing Adventures of Inspector Gadget, 1986. Dennis the Menace: Dinosaur Hunter!, 1993. Siegfried and Roy: Masters of the Impossible, Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 1996. A Christmas Carol, 1997. Meet the Deedles (also known as The Deedles), Buena Vista, 1998. Mummies Alive! The Legend Begins, Buena Vista Home Video, 1998. Our Friend, Martin, Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 1999. Monster Mash, Universal, 2000. Inspector Gadget 2 (also known as IG2), Walt Disney Pictures, 2003. The Archies in Jugman (animated), 2003. Film Creative Supervisor: Siegfried and Roy: Masters of the Impossible, Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 1996. Mummies Alive! The Legend Begins, Buena Vista Home Video, 1998. (As Mike Maliani) Our Friend, Martin, Twentieth Century–Fox Home Video, 1999. Film Appearances: Mr. D.I.C., Inspector Gadget, Buena Vista, 1999. Television Producer; Series: The Hitchhiker, 1983. Robotman, 1985. 160

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

HEYWARD Trollz, 2005. Horseland, CBS, 2006.

Captain N and the Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (animated; also known as Captain N and the Video Game Masters and Captain N: Game Master), NBC, 1989. Camp Candy, 1989. Something Else, 1989. Maxie’s World, 1989. Swamp Thing, 1989–93. The Wizard of Oz, ABC, 1990. Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated; also known as The New Adventures of Captain Planet), TBS and syndicated, 1990. G.I. Joe, 1990. Captain N & the Adventures of Super Mario Bros. (also known as Super Mario Bros. 3 and The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3), 1990. The New Kids on the Block, 1990. Captain Zed and the Zee Zee Zone, 1991. Captain N and the New Super Mario World (animated; also known as Super Mario World), NBC, 1991. Hammerman, 1991. WishKid Starring Macaulay Culkin, 1991. Where’s Waldo, 1991. ProStars, 1991. Chip & Pepper’s Cartoon Madness, 1991. Super Dave: Daredevil for Hire (also known as Super Dave), 1992. Cyber Cops, 1992. The Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog (animated; also known as Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog), syndicated, 1993. Madeline, 1993. The All–New Dennis the Menace, 1993. Where on Earth is Carmen Sandiego?, 1994. Tattooed Teenage Alien Fighters from Beverly Hills, 1994. SuperHuman Samurai Syber–Squad, 1994. Rimba’s Island, 1994. What–A–Mess, 1995. UltraForce, 1995. The New Adventures of Madeline, 1995. Street Sharks, 1995. Gadget Boy & Heather, 1995. Action Man, 1995. Sailor Moon (animated; also known as English Sailor Moon, Sailor Moon S, and Sailor Moon Super S), syndicated, 1995. The Wacky World of Tex Avery, 1997. Extreme Dinosaurs, 1997. Pocket Dragon Adventures, 1998. Cloud 9, 1998. Sabrina the Animated Series (animated; also known as Sabrina), ABC, 1999. Sherlock Holmes in the 22nd Century, 2000–2001. Alienators: Evolution Continues (animated; also known as Evolution: The Animated Series), 2001. Super Duper Sumos, 2001. Speed Racer X, Nickelodeon, 2002. Liberty’s Kids: Est. 1776, PBS, 2002. Sabrina’s Secret Life, 2003.

Television Co–Executive Producer; Series: Swamp Thing, 1989–93. Television Supervising Producer; Series: The Real Ghostbusters, 1986. AlfTales, NBC, 1988. Mary–Kate and Ashley in Action!, 2001. Television Executive Music Producer; Series: The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (also known as Club Mario), syndicated, 1989. Television Developer; Series: James Bond Jr., 1991. Liberty’s Kids: Est. 1776, PBS, 2002. Television Creative Supervisor; Series: WishKid Starring McCaulay Culkin, 1991. ProStars, 1991. Hammerman, 1991. What–A–Mess, 1995. Street Sharks, 1995. Gadget Boy & Heather, 1995. Action Man, 1995. The Wacky World of Tex Avery, 1997. Mummies Alive!, 1997. Extreme Dinosaurs, 1997. Sherlock Holmes in the 22nd Century, 1999. Television Creator; Series: Inspector Gadget (animated; also known as Inspecteur Gadget), 1983–86. Television Creative Consultant; Series: Where on Earth is Carmen Sandiego?, 1994. Television From Idea; Series: Gadget Boy & Heather, 1995. Liberty’s Kids: Est. 1776, PBS, 2002. Television Work; Miniseries: Producer and executive producer, Liberty and the Littles, ABC, 1986. Television Work; Pilots: Producer and executive producer, Rainbow Brite (miniseries) syndicated, 1985. Television Executive Producer; Movies: Sabrina the Teenage Witch in Friends Forever, 2002. 161

HOLM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Howard Stevens) Emcee, ⬙Hooray for Hollywood: Part 2,⬙ Diff’rent Strokes, 1984. (As Howard Stevens) Emcee, ⬙Take My Ex–Wife, Please,⬙ Eisenhower & Lutz, 1988. (As Howard Stevens) Himself, ⬙The Painting,⬙ The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (also known as Club Mario), syndicated, 1989. (As Howard Stevens) Television announcer, ⬙The House that Peg Lost,⬙ Married ѧ with Children, Fox, 1989.

Inspector Gadget’s Last Case: Claw’s Revenge (also known as Inspector Gadget in Claw’s Revenge), Nickelodeon, 2002. Dennis the Menace in Cruise Control (also known as Dennis the Menace: Cruise Control), Nickelodeon, 2002. Madeline: My Fair Madeline, 2002. The Amazing Zorro, Nickelodeon, 2002. Television Co–Executive Producer; Movies: Co–executive producer, (also known as Archie: Return to Riverdale and Weekend Reunion), 1990.

WRITINGS

Television Executive Producer; Specials: ⬙Liberty and the Littles,⬙ ABC Weekend Specials, ABC, 1986. Madeline: The Musical, 1987. Little Golden Book Land, syndicated, 1989. New Kids on the Block Christmas Special, 1990. Inspector Gadget Saves Christmas, 1992. Defenders of Dynatron City, Fox, 1992. Jingle Bell Rock, 1995. Our Friend, Martin, Starz, 1999. The Ultimate Toy Awards, NBC, 2004.

Television Theme Song Lyricist; Series: Sailor Moon (animated; also known as English Sailor Moon, Sailor Moon S, and Sailor Moon Super S), syndicated, 1995. Television Episodes: (With others) ⬙A Dragon’s Tale,⬙ Trollz, 2005. Wrote ⬙No Such Things as Ghosts,⬙ Gadget and the Gadgetinis (animated).

Television Supervising Producer; Specials: The Halloween Door, 1989.

Television Stories; Episodic: The All–New Popeye Hour, CBS, 1978. The New Fred and Barney Show, 1979. The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (also known as Club Mario), syndicated, 1989.

Television Work; Pilots: Producer and executive producer, The Adventures of Teddy Ruxpin, syndicated and Family Channel, 1987. Executive producer, Meet Julie, syndicated, 1987. Executive producer, Barbie and the Rockers, syndicated, 1987.

Also wrote episodes of Scooby Doo (animated). OTHER SOURCES

Television Work; Episodic: Producer, ⬙Citizen Ghost,⬙ The Real Ghostbusters, ABC, 1986. Executive producer, ⬙Dead Heat,⬙ The Hitchhiker (also known as Deadly Nightmares and Le voyageur), 1987. Supervising producer, ⬙Partners in Slime,⬙ The Real Ghostbusters, ABC, 1989. Executive producer, ⬙Amp Loves You, Yeah, Yeah, Yeah,⬙ Superhuman Samurai Syber–Squad (also known as SSSS and Superhuman Samurai), 1994. Executive producer, ⬙Lights, Camera, Action,⬙ Superhuman Samurai Syber–Squad (also known as SSSS and Superhuman Samurai), 1994. Creative supervisor, creator, and executive producer, ⬙Native American Culture: Plymouth Plantation,⬙ Inspector Gadget’s Field Trip, 1996. Creator, ⬙A Dragon’s Tale,⬙ Trollz, 2005.

Periodicals: Crain’s Chicago Business, March 10, 2003, p. 10. Variety, October 2, 2006, pp. A2, A12.

HOLM, Celeste 1919– PERSONAL Born April 29, 1919, in New York, NY; daughter of Theodor (a director of Lloyds Agency insurance company) and Jean (a painter and writer; maiden name, Parke) Holm; married Ralph Nelson, 1938 (divorced, 1939); married Francis E. H. Davies, January, 1940 (divorced); married A. Schuyler Dunning, 1946 (divorced, 1952); married Robert Wesley Addy (an actor), May 22, 1966 (died, December 31, 1996); married Frank Basile (an opera singer), April 29, 2004; children: (first marriage)

Also worked as creator on ⬙New Girl in Town,⬙ Trollz; executive producer, ⬙No Such Things as Ghosts,⬙ Gadget and the Gadgetinis. 162

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Theodore (a director, producer, actor and writer); (third marriage) Daniel. Education: Attended University High School for Girls, Chicago, IL; Lycee Victor Duryui, Paris, France; Sorbonne, Paris, France; City College of New York, New York City; and University of Chicago. Studied singing with C. H. Mundy; ballet with Adolph Bolm for ten years; acting with Benno Schneider, 1938–40, and later with Francis W. Parker. Religion: Christian.

HOLM special, 1979, for Backstairs at the White House; knighted by King Olav of Norway, 1979; Actor’s Studio Award, 1980; Centenary College, D.H.L., 1980; Northwood University, D.H.L., 1981; Middle Georgia College, A.A., 1982; Eastern Michigan University, Arts D., 1984; Kean College of New Jersey, D.H.L., 1984; Felician College, D.H.L., 1985; Jersey City State College, D.H.L., 1986; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest performer in a daytime drama series, 1986, for Loving; Monmouth College, D.F.A., 1987; Fairleigh Dickinson University, D. Liberal Arts, 1988; Eastern Illinois University, D. Public Service, 1989; Seton Hall University, D.F.A., 1990; Edwin Forrest Award, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1991, for outstanding contribution to theatre; Cardinal’s Award, The Cardinal’s Committee of Laity, 1991; inducted into Theatre Hall of Fame, 1992; Ellis Island Medal of Honor, 1992; Gold Medal, Holland Society of New York, 1994; Dorothea Dix Award, Mental Illness Foundation, 1995; named Grandparent of the Year, 1997; Silver Circle Award, 1999; Lifetime Achievement Award, Marco Island Film Festival, 2000; Utah Shakespeare Festival’s Imperial Order, 2000; Susan B. Anthony ⬙Failure Is Impossible⬙ Award, High Falls Film Festival, 2003; The Gracie Allen Award, 2004; Lifetime Achievement Award, SunDeis Film Festival, 2006; Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Addresses: Agent—Silver, Massetti and Szatmary, 8730 West Sunset Blvd., Suite 440, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actress. Worked with a summer stock company in Deer Lake, PA, 1936; entertainer with United Service Organizations in Europe, 1945; toured the U.S., 1963–64, and eight European and Middle Eastern countries, 1966, in the theater–in–concert program Interplay, for U.S. State Department Cultural Presentations Program; member of McCarter Theatre Company, Princeton, NJ, 1979–80; recorded public service radio announcements for New York State Partnership for Long–Term Care, 2001; member of Actors Studio; also performed at supper clubs. National Mental Health Association, member, 1965, then chair, 1969–70; Mayor’s Midtown Committee, board of directors, 1975; Stage South Supporting Players, South Carolina State Theatre, chairperson, 1977; Creative Arts Rehabilitation Center, president, 1978; Save the Theatres, member of board of directors, 1982; National Arts Council, member, 1982–88; New Jersey Motion Picture and Television Development Commission, chair, 1983; Actors Fund of America, member of board of directors, 1988; New Jersey School for the Arts, member of advisory board, 1989; United Nations Association of New York City, member of advisory council, 1992; Arts Horizons, chair, 1995; U.S. Committee for UNICEF, former member of governing board; UNICEF, spokesperson; New York City Arts and Business Council, vice president.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Lady Mary, Gloriana, Little Theatre, 1938. Mary L., The Time of Your Life, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1939. Maria, Another Sun, National Theatre, New York City, 1940. Daughter, Return of the Vagabond, National Theatre, 1940. Marcia Godden, Eight O’Clock Tuesday, Henry Miller Theatre, New York City, 1941. Lady Keith–Odlyn, My Fair Ladies, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1941. Emma, Papa Is All, Hudson Guild Theatre, 1942. Fifi Oritanski, All the Comforts of Home, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1942. Calla Longstreth, The Damask Cheek, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1942. Ado Annie Carnes, Oklahoma!, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1943. Evelina, Bloomer Girl, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1944. Kate Hardcastle, She Stoops to Conquer, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1949. Irene Elliott, Affairs of State, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1950. Anna Christopherson, Anna Christie, City Center Theatre, 1952.

Member: National Association for Mental Health (chairperson, 1969–70), Actor’s Fund of America. Awards, Honors: Academy Award, best supporting actress, Golden Globe Award, best supporting actress, 1948, both for Gentleman’s Agreement; Alliance Francaise, 1949, Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1950, both for Come to the Stable; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1951, for All about Eve; Performer of the Year, Variety Clubs of America, 1966; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding achievement in daytime programming— individuals, 1967, for Insight; Sarah Siddons Award, 1968, for Mame; Woman of the Year, Anti–Defamation League, 1972; Performer of the Year Award, Variety Clubs of America, 1973; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or a 163

HOLM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 The Cole Porter 100th Birthday Celebration, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1991. Allegro, 1994. Nothing Like a Dame 2000, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 2000. Don Juan in Hell, Irish Repertory Theatre, New York City, 2000. Arsenic and Old Lace, City Center Theatre, 2000. Pizza in the Park, London, 2003.

Anna, The King and I, St. James Theatre, 1952. Maggie Palmer, His and Hers, Forty–Eighth Street Theatre, New York City, 1954. Sudden Spring, Melody Circus Theatre, Detroit, MI, 1956. Mrs. Price, Interlock, American National Theatre and Academy (ANTA), New York City, 1958. Helen Sayre, Third Best Sport, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1958. Ensemble, What a Day (revue), Spa Theatre, Saratoga Springs, NY, 1959. Camilla Jablonski, Invitation to a March, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1960. Natalya Petrovna, A Month in the Country, Maidman Theatre, New York City, 1963. Angela Burgeon, Madly in Love, Playhouse–in–the– Park, Philadelphia, PA, 1963. Night of the Iguana, 1964. Irene Elliott, Affairs of State, Pasadena Playhouse, CA, 1967. Mame Dennis (title role), Mame, Shubert Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, both 1967. Candida Morell (title role), Candida, New York and Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1970. Title role, Mama, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1972. Mrs. Baker, Butterflies Are Free, Studio Arena Theatre, 1973. Light Up the Sky, Ford⬘s Theatre Society, Washington, DC, 1974. Finishing Touches, 1974. Samantha Greenberg, And Nothing But, Playhouse, Woodstock, NY, 1975. Lady Rumpers, Habeas Corpus, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1975. Myra Matthews, A Very Private Life, Studio Arena Theatre, 1977. Janet Flanner, Paris Was Yesterday (one–woman show), George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 1977. Julia Fayle, The Utter Glory of Morrissey Hall, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1979. Judith Bliss, Hay Fever, Williamstown Festival Theatre, Williamstown, MA, 1979. Janet Flanner, Paris Was Yesterday (one–woman show), Harold Clurman Theatre, New York City, 1979. Judith Bliss, Hay Fever, Centre Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1982. Night of 100 Stars, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982. The woman, With Love and Laughter, Harold Clurman Theatre, 1982. Liza Elliot, Lady in the Dark, London, 1983. The Trojan Women, 1985. The Road to Mecca, 1989. Love Letters, 1990. The Cocktail Hour, 1990. I Hate Hamlet, Broadway production, 1991.

Also appeared in John Brown’s Body, Off–Broadway production; A Christmas Carol, Off–Broadway production; Not Even in Spring. Major Tours: Understudy for the role of Ophelia, Hamlet, U.S. cities, 1936–37. Crystal, The Women, 1937. Eve and Lilith, Back to Methuselah, 1957. Mame Dennis (title role), Mame, U.S. cities, 1967–69. Lady Cicely, Captain Brassbound’s Conversion, California cities, 1968. Judith, Hay Fever, 1980. Also toured in Butterflies Are Free; A Very Private Affair; Not Even in Spring; Royal Enclosure; Invitation to a March; The Grass Is Greener; The Irregular Verb to Love; Finishing Touches; Light Up the Sky. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Miriam, Three Little Girls in Blue, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1946. Celeste, Carnival in Costa Rica, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1947. Anne Dettrey, Gentleman’s Agreement (also known as Laura Z. Hobson’s ⬙Gentleman’s Agreement⬙), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1947. Emily Hefferan, Chicken Every Sunday, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1948. Susie Smith, Road House, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1948. Grace, The Snake Pit, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1948. (Uncredited) Voice of Addie Ross, A Letter to Three Wives, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1949. Sister Scholastica, Come to the Stable, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1949. Doris Borland, Everybody Does It, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1949. Karen Richards, All About Eve, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1950. Flame O’Neil, Champagne for Caesar, United Artists, 1950. Sylvia Crewes, The Tender Trap, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1955. Liz Imbrie, High Society, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1956. 164

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

HOLM Samantha Cromwell, ⬙Things That Go Bump in the Night⬙ (also known as ⬙Christine Cromwell: Things That Go Bump in the Night⬙ and ⬙Amanda Vanderbilt⬙), The ABC Saturday Movie, ABC, 1989. Samantha Cromwell, ⬙Easy Come, Easy Go⬙ (also known as ⬙Christine Cromwell: Easy Come, Easy Go⬙), The ABC Saturday Movie, ABC, 1989. Miss Snow, Polly: Comin Home (also known as Polly— One More Time), NBC, 1990. Samantha Cromwell, ⬙Only the Good Die Young⬙ (also known as ⬙Christine Cromwell: Only the Good Die Young⬙), The ABC Saturday Movie, ABC, 1990. Samantha Cromwell, ⬙In Vino Veritas⬙ (also known as ⬙Christine Cromwell: In Vino Veritas⬙), The ABC Saturday Movie, ABC, 1990.

Helen Bushmill, Bachelor Flat, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1961. Louise Halloran, Doctor, You’ve Got to Be Kidding, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1967. Aunt Polly, Tom Sawyer (also kwon as A Musical Adaptation of Mark Twain’s ⬙Tom Sawyer⬙), United Artists, 1973. Marian, Bittersweet Love, Avco Embassy, 1976. Florence Hollister, The Private Files of J. Edgar Hoover, American International, 1978. Mrs. Holden, Three Men and a Baby, Buena Vista, 1987. Nora Richards, Nora’s Christmas Gift, 1989. Clara, Once You Meet a Stranger, Michael Filerman Productions, 1996. Ida, Still Breathing, October Films, 1998. On–camera host, True Love (short; also known as Celeste Holm Hosts Cole Porter in Hollywood: True Love and Cole Porter in Hollywood: True Love), Warner Home Video, 2003. Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There (documentary; also known as Broadway, Broadway: The Golden Age, and Broadway: The Movie), Dada Films, 2003. Iris, Alchemy, Monarch Home Video, 2005.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Sybil Van Loween, The Delphi Bureau, NBC, 1972. Eva McFarland, The Love Boat II, ABC, 1977. Zandra Stoneman, This Girl for Hire, CBS, 1983. Molly Hayden, Jessie, ABC, 1984. Samantha Orbison, The Road Show, CBS, 1989. Hattie Greene, Home of the Brave, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: The March of Dimes Fashion Show, CBS, 1950. Performer, The 25th Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1953. Host in New York, The 29th Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1957. Martha Walling, The Man in the Dog Suit, NBC, 1960. Hostess, Fun Fair, NBC, 1960. Victoria Woodhull, The Right Man, CBS, 1960. Cohost and narrator, Perspective on Greatness (documentary), syndicated, 1961. Fairy godmother, Cinderella (also known as Rodgers & Hammerstein’s ⬙Cinderella⬙), CBS, 1965. Nancy Lincoln, Swing Out, Sweet Land (also known as John Wayne’s Tribute to America), NBC, 1970. Salute to Oscar Hammerstein II, 1972. Cohost, The 27th Annual Tony Awards, ABC, 1973. Presenter, The 20th Annual Tony Awards, ABC, 1973. The American Film Institute Salute to Bette Davis, 1977. Presenter, The 33rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1979. Presenter, The 35th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1981. Night of 100 Stars, 1982. The Love Boat Fall Preview Party, ABC, 1984. Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1986. Marilyn Monroe: Beyond the Legend, 1986. Nora, Nora’s Christmas Gift, syndicated, 1989. 7th Annual American Cinema Awards, 1990. Presenter, The 19th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1992. Presenter, The 65th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1993. The Hollywood Fashion Machine, 1995.

Television Appearances; Series: Celeste Anders, Honestly, Celeste!, CBS, 1954. Substitute host, The $64,000 Question, 1955. Panelist, Who Pays?, 1959. Abigail ⬙Abby⬙ Townsend, Nancy, NBC, 1970–71. Sybil Van Loween, The Delphi Bureau, ABC, 1972. Lauren Roberts, As the World Turns, 1981. Estelle Harris, Archie Bunker’s Place, CBS, 1981–83. Molly Hayden, Jessie, ABC, 1984. Anna Rossini, Falcon Crest, 1985. Samantha Cromwell, Christine Cromwell, 1989. Isabelle Alden, Loving, ABC, 1991–92. Hattie Greene, Promised Land (also known as Home of the Brave), CBS, 1996–99. Frances Robinson, The Beat, UPN, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sister Angela, Captains and the Kings, NBC, 1976. Mrs. Florence Harding, Backstairs at the White House, NBC, 1979. Television Appearances; Movies: Flo Clementi, Cosa Nostra, Arch Enemy of the FBI, 1967. Beatrice Broadhurst, The Underground Man, NBC, 1974. Elizabeth Mason, Death Cruise, ABC, 1974. Elizabeth Cady Stanton, The American Woman: Portraits of Courage, 1976. Sylvia Randall, Midnight Lace, NBC, 1981. Claire Mercer, Murder by the Book (also known as Alter Ego), CBS, 1987. 165

HOLM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 The Edge of Night, CBS, 1959. Sarah Kimball, ⬙Fugitive,⬙ Frontier Justice, 1959. ⬙Women of the Bible,⬙ The Christophers, 1960. ⬙Fun Fair,⬙ Startime (also known as Ford Startime and Lincoln–Mercury Startime), 1960. ⬙A Clearing in the Bible,⬙ Play of the Week, 1961. Miss Bullfinch, ⬙The Irresistible Miss Bullfinch,⬙ Follow the Sun, ABC, 1962. Laraine Whitman, ⬙So Beats My Plastic Heart,⬙ Checkmate, CBS, 1962. Laura Bennett, ⬙Cry Out of Silence,⬙ Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1962. Nurse Jane Munson, ⬙The Pack Rat and the Prima Donna,⬙ Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963. Helen Forsythe, ⬙Who Killed the Kind Doctor?⬙ Burke’s Law (also known as Amos Burke, Secret Agent), ABC, 1963. Pantomime Quiz (also known as Mike Stokey’s ⬙Pantomime Quiz⬙ and Stump the Stars), 1963. Billie Hamilton, ⬙How Do I Say I Love You?⬙ The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1964. Herself, Missing Links, 1964. Helen Fuller, ⬙Kilroy: Parts I–IV,⬙ Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color, NBC, 1965. Rose Herrod, ⬙An Elephant Is Like a Tree,⬙ Mr. Novak, NBC, 1965. Flo Hagerman, ⬙The Old Man Picked a Lemon,⬙ The Fugitive, ABC, 1965. ⬙The Cold, Cold War of Paul Bryan,⬙ Run for Your Life, NBC, 1965. Anne Smith, ⬙Meet Me in St. Louis,⬙ Summer Fun, ABC, 1966. Libby Rankin, ⬙Face of Fear,⬙ The Long Hot Summer, ABC, 1966. ⬙A Clearing in the Woods,⬙ Play of the Week, syndicated, 1966. Mrs. Bern, ⬙Fat Hands and a Diamond Ring,⬙ Insight, syndicated, 1967. Pearl Patton, ⬙Concrete Evidence,⬙ The Fugitive, ABC, 1967. Flo Clementi, ⬙The Executioners: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ The F.B. I., ABC, 1967. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, ABC, 1969. Irene Comdon, ⬙The Brass Ring,⬙ Name of the Game, NBC, 1970. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1970. The Mike Douglas Show, 1970. The Movie Game, 1971. Dr. Linda Wilson, ⬙No Margin for Error,⬙ Medical Center, CBS, 1973. Geraldine Stern, ⬙Web of Intrigue,⬙ Medical Center, CBS, 1974. Mrs. Shaninger, ⬙Crossfire,⬙ Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1974. ⬙The Truck Murders,⬙ The Manhunter, 1974. Mrs. Brandt, ⬙Old Fashioned Murder,⬙ Columbo, NBC, 1976. ⬙The Bluegrass Special,⬙ The World of Disney, NBC, 1977.

(Uncredited) The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. The DeMille Dynasty, 1998. Voice, The Tulsa Lynching of 1921: A Hidden Story, 2000. Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration, 2001. The 75th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2003. AFI’s 100 Years ѧ 100 Heroes & Villains (also known as AFI’s 100 Yeas, 100 Heroes & Villains: America’s Greatest Screen Characters), CBS, 2003. 50 Films to See Before You Die (also known as Film4’s ⬙50 Films to See Before You Die⬙), 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: Inside U.S.A. with Chevrolet, 1949. The Ed Wynn Show, 1949. ⬙The Pacing Goose,⬙ Lux Video Theater (also known as Summer Video Theatre), CBS, 1951. ⬙Second Sight,⬙ Lux Video Theater (also known as Summer Video Theatre), CBS, 1951. Richard Rodgers’ Jubilee Show, 1951. The Colgate Comedy Hour (also kwon as Colgate Summer Comedy Hour, Colgate Variety Hour, and Michael Todd Revue), 1951, 1955. ⬙The Bargain,⬙ Lux Video Theater (also known as Summer Video Theatre), CBS, 1952. ⬙Four’s a Family,⬙ Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (also known as Herald Playhouse, Schlitz Playhouse, and The Playhouse), CBS, 1952. Toast of the Town (also known as The Ed Sullivan Show), 1952, 1954, 1955, 1959. ⬙Mrs. Genius,⬙ Hollywood Opening Night, NBC, 1953. ⬙Hearts Desire,⬙ Your Jewelers Showcase, CBS, 1953. ⬙Lost Sunday,⬙ Lux Video Theater (also known as Summer Video Theatre), CBS, 1953. Madge Collins, ⬙The Bogey Man,⬙ U.S. Steel Hour (also known as The United States Steel Hour), ABC, 1955. Mary Miller, ⬙The Empty Room Blues,⬙ Climax! (also known as Climax Mystery Theatre), CBS, 1956. Title role, ⬙Carolyn,⬙ Sneak Preview, NBC, 1956. Mad Maggie, The Steve Allen Show (also known as The Steve Allen Plymouth Show), 1956. What’s My Line?, 1956, 1959. Mad Meggie, ⬙Jack and the Beanstalk,⬙ Producers Showcase, NBC, 1956. Phoebe Merry II, ⬙The Yeoman of the Guard⬙ (operetta), Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1957. ⬙Wedding Present,⬙ Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (also known as Herald Playhouse, Schlitz Playhouse, and The Playhouse), CBS, 1957. Maggie Travis, ⬙The Princess Back Home,⬙ Goodyear Television Playhouse (also known as Goodyear Playhouse), NBC, 1957. Sarah Kimball, ⬙A Fugitive,⬙ Zane Grey Theater (also known as Dick Powell’s ⬙Zane Grey Theater⬙ and The Westerners), CBS, 1957. ⬙The Room Next Door,⬙ Studio 57, syndicated, 1957. Guest panelist, To Tell the Truth, 1958. 166

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Dolly Tucker, ⬙I Do, I Do,⬙ The New Adventures of Wonder Woman (also known as Wonder Woman), CBS, 1977. ⬙You Can’t Have My Baby,⬙ Lucan, ABC, 1978. Mabel Jarvis, ⬙The Beachcomber/The Last Whodunit,⬙ Fantasy Island, ABC, 1978. ⬙Ronald Coleman,⬙ The Hollywood Greats (also known as Hollywood Greats), 1978. Estelle Castlewood, ⬙A Good and Faithful Servant,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1979. Claudia, ⬙The Shattered Image,⬙ Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1979. Sister Veronica, ⬙Winemaker,⬙ Fantasy Island, ABC, 1979. Celebrity, ⬙The Shady Hill Kidnapping,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1982. Lillie Townsend, ⬙Don’t Rain on My Charade,⬙ Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1982. Florence Flanders, ⬙Bet on It,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1984. Katherine Hershey, ⬙Company Secrets,⬙ Matt Houston, ABC, 1985. Anna Rossini, ⬙The Avenging Angel,⬙ Falcon Crest, 1985. ⬙Virginia Apgar,⬙ An American Portrait, CBS, 1986. Abigail Baldwin, Carol mother, ⬙The Love That Lies,⬙ Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1987. Rose, ⬙Haunting,⬙ Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1988. Attitudes, Lifetime, 1989. Miss Snow, ⬙Polly,⬙ The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1989. Grandmother Gaines, ⬙No Rest for the Woody,⬙ Cheers, NBC, 1992. ⬙Talking with ѧ,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1994. Hattie Greene, ⬙Promised Land,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Hattie Greene, ⬙Vengeance Is Mine: Part 1,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2000. ⬙All About Eve,⬙ Backstory (also known as Hollywood Backstories), AMC, 2000. ⬙Gentleman’s Agreement,⬙ Backstory (also known as Hollywood Backstories), AMC, 2000. Florence, ⬙Transformed,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2002. Diana, ⬙The Squatters,⬙ Whoopi, NBC, 2004.

HORSFORD HORSFORD, Anna Maria 1948(?)– (Anna Horsford, Anna Marie Horsford) PERSONAL Born March 6, 1948 (some sources say 1947), in New York, NY; daughter of Victor A. (an investment real estate broker) and Lillian Agatha (maiden name, Richardson) Horsford. Education: High School of Performing Arts, drama major, 1964; attended Inter–American University of Puerto Rico, 1966–67. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Career: Actress and director. WNET–13, National Educational Television, New York City, worked as temporary office worker, then production secretary, became producer, 1970–81; College of New Rochelle, New Rochelle, NY, teacher, 1978–79, and 1981; appeared with the Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY, 1984–85. Does charity work with the Hale House for Addictive Babies. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actor’s Equity, Black Women in American Theatre (president, 1983–84), Variety Club of America, Sigma Gamma Rho. Awards, Honors: Best Comedy Actress, Brooklyn Links, 1963; Outstanding Leadership Award, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1973; Black Reel Award nomination, best actress, network/cable television, 2005, for Justice. CREDITS

Radio Appearances: Interviewer, People at the UN, 1963–65.

Stage Appearances: (As Anna Horsford; stage debut) Maiden Lady, Coriolanus, Delcorte Theatre, New York City, 1965. Young Woman, ⬙Great Goodness of Life (A Coon Show),⬙ in A Black Quartet (quadruple–bill), Tambellini’s Gate Theatre, New York City, 1969. Understudy Bella and Kate, The Perfect Party, Tambellini’s Gate Theatre, 1969. Secretary, The Well of the House, Public Theatre, New York City, 1972. Perfection, Perfection in Black, Negro Ensemble Company, New York City, 1973. (As Anna Horsford) Rita and Jackie, Les femmes noires, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, New York City, 1974. Rita, Sweet Talk, Public Theatre, 1975.

WRITINGS Books: (With Max Wilk) Overture and Finale: Rodgers & Hammerstein and the Creation of Their Two Greatest Hits, Backstage Books, 1999. RECORDINGS Albums: Performed on original cast albums of Oklahoma!, Bloomer Girl, and The Utter Glory of Morrissey Hall. 167

HORSFORD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Thelma Frye, Amen, NBC, 1986–89. Veronica Washington, Rhythm & Blues, 1992. Lainie Harris, Tall Hopes, 1993. Dee, The Wayans Bros., 1996–99.

Red, Blue, Purple, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1978. Amazon, Peep, South Street Theatre, New York City, 1981. Women, Not, Lion Theatre, New York City, 1981. Neptune, Dancing on Moonlight, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1995.

Also appeared in The Doctors, NBC. Television Appearances; Movies: Monica, Hollow Image, ABC, 1979. Ms. Marge Keating, county welfare worker, Bill, CBS, 1981. Charmaine, Benny’s Place, ABC, 1982. Kathy Thomas, Muggable Mary: Street Cop, CBS, 1982. Leigh Williams, A Doctor’s Story, NBC, 1984. Collins, Stone Pillow, CBS, 1985. (As Anna Marie Horsford) Virginia Cates, A Case of Deadly Force, CBS, 1986. Mrs. Raines, C.A.T. Squad (also known as Stalking Danger), NBC, 1986. Nurse Betty, Nobody’s Child, CBS, 1986. Edith Sperling, If It’s Tuesday, It Still Must Be Belgium (also known as If It’s Tuesday, It Must Be Belgium), NBC, 1987. Hillary, Who Gets the Friends?, CBS, 1988. Mrs. Pierson, Taken Away, CBS, 1989. District Attorney Barbara Evans, A Killer Among Us, NBC, 1990. Veronica Perry, Murder without Motive: The Edmund Perry Story (also known as Best Intentions), NBC, 1992. Circle of Pain, 1996. Mrs. Scott, Masquerade, 2000.

Film Appearances: Amy Zon, An Almost Perfect Affair, Paramount, 1979. Rosie Washington, Times Square, AFD, 1980. Emily Stolz, The Fan (also known as Trance), Paramount, 1981. Mara, Love Child, Warner Bros., 1982. Maggie, Class, Orion, 1983. Slam Dunk, Crackers, Universal, 1984. Naomi, St. Elmo’s Fire, Columbia, 1985. Della, Heartburn, Paramount, 1986. Harriet, Street Smart, Golan–Globus/Cannon, 1987. Eugenia, Presumed Innocent, Warner Bros., 1990. Judge Harris, Mr. Jones, 1993. Randi, Baby Brokers, 1994. Lavanda Harrison, Widow’s Kiss, 1994. Mrs. Jones, Friday, 1995. Miss Annie, Once Upon a Time ѧ When We Were Colored, Republic Pictures Corp., 1996. Lucille Barnett, Dear God, Paramount, 1996. Ms. Wells, Set It Off, New Line Cinema, 1996. Evelyn the receptionist, One Fine Day, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. (Uncredited) Vickie Cross, Kiss the Girls, 1997. Mosetta, At Face Value, 1999. Sitcom mom, Dancing in September, 2000. Mrs. Gaines, Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (also known as The Klumps), Universal, 2000. Warden Saunders, Lockdown, Palm Pictures, 2000. Vickie, Along Came a Spider (also known as Im Netz der spinne and Le masque de l’araignee), Paramount, 2001. Thelma Barnes, Jacked (also known as Jacked Up), 2001. Mamma King, How High, Universal, 2001. Casey, Minority Report, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2002. Mrs. Jones, Friday After Next, New Line Cinema, 2002. Chief Public Defender Poole, Justice, 2004. Carol, Guarding Eddy, Imageworks Entertainment International, 2004. Mamma Pearl, My Big Phat Hip Hop Family, Madacy Entertainment, 2005. Mrs. Barry, Ganked, Image Entertainment, 2005. Loretta, Broken Bridges, Paramount, 2006. Sharon Weathers, Gridiron Gang, Columbia, 2006. Milly, I Tried, Codeblack Entertainment, 2007. Raye’s mother, Pretty Ugly People, 2007.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Sergeant Johnson, The Firm, NBC, 1983. Hilly, the letter carrier, Murder Ink, CBS, 1983. The Good News, UPN, 1997. Angela Daly, L.A. Doctors (also known as L.A. Docs), CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: ⬙The Tap Dance Kid,⬙ NBC Special Treat, NBC, 1978. Jessica, ⬙Starstruck,⬙ ABC After School Specials, ABC, 1981. The Making of Class, 1983. Stephanie Marshak, ⬙Summer Switch,⬙ ABC After School Specials, ABC, 1984. National Aids Awareness Test: What Do You Know about Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome?, syndicated, 1987. Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1989. Presenter, The 21st NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1989. Host, The 9th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, syndicated, 1994. The 2001 Essence Awards, Fox, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Clara Jones, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), CBS, 1979. 168

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

HORSFORD Assistant District Attorney Encardi, ⬙The Cure,⬙ The Shield, FX Channel, 2005. Assistant District Attorney Encardi, ⬙Grave,⬙ The Shield, FX Channel, 2005. Assistant District Attorney Encardi, ⬙Bang,⬙ The Shield, FX Channel, 2005. Assistant District Attorney Encardi, ⬙Doghouse,⬙ The Shield, FX Channel, 2005. Liz Fallon, ⬙No Man’s Land,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy, ABC, 2005. Saigon’s mother, ⬙Good Mother Saigon,⬙ Entourage, HBO, 2005. Saigon’s mother, ⬙I Wanna Be Sedated,⬙ Entourage, HBO, 2006. Wanda Evans, ⬙How Billy Got His Groove Back,⬙ Heist, NBC, 2006. ⬙Sherman Hemsley,⬙ Living in TV Land, TV Land, 2006. Liz Fallon, ⬙Some Kind of Miracle,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy, ABC, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Joleen, ⬙The Store,⬙ Nurse, 1982. Hannah, ⬙Charlotte Forten’s Mission: Experiment in Freedom⬙ (also known as ⬙Half–Slave Half–Free 2,⬙) American Playhouse, PBS, 1985. Mrs. Devlin, ⬙It’s Hard to be a Saint in the City,⬙ The Bronx Zoo, 1987. At Rona’s, NBC, 1989. Cynthia Willoughby, ⬙Womb With a View,⬙ Baby Talk, 1991. ⬙Do the Spike Thing,⬙ L.A. Law, 1991. Karen Karuthers, ⬙Geoffrey Cleans Up,⬙ The Fresh Prince of Bel–Air, NBC, 1992. Wilma’s Aunt, ⬙How Papa Got His Groove Back,⬙ Sparks, UPN, 1996. Angela Daly, ⬙Under the Radar,⬙ L.A. Doctors (also known as L.A. Docs), CBS, 1998. Joyce, ⬙Here Comes Santa Claus,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven), The WB, 1998. Voice of Gola’s mother, ⬙Chimp off the Old Block,⬙ The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1999. The Lot, AMC, 1999. Defense Attorney Strauss, ⬙Crowded House,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 1999. Diane Henderson, ⬙The Candidate,⬙ Moesha, UPN, 2000. Jolene Freewald, ⬙Touched by an Alien,⬙ The Chronicle (also known as News from the Edge), Sci–Fi Channel, 2002. Aunt Sis, ⬙Family Reunion,⬙ The Bernie Mac Show, Fox, 2004. Vicky Yates, ⬙Breath of Life,⬙ The District, CBS, 2004. Bobbi Yates, ⬙Family Values,⬙ The District, CBS, 2004. Yates, ⬙Passing Time,⬙ The District, CBS, 2004. Dorothea, ⬙Something About Brenda,⬙ Method & Red, Fox, 2004.

Also appeared in All of Us. Television Work; Series: Producer, Watch Your Mouth, 1978. Television Director; Episodic: The Good News (also known as Good News), UPN, 1997.

HUDSON, Lucy See WAHLGREN, Kari

169

I–J La ilegal, [Mexico], 1979. Bert, The Baltimore Bullet, Avco–Embassy Pictures, 1980. Pinkerton, The Long Riders (also known as Long Riders, Cavalgada dos proscritos, Cavalgada infernal, Forajidos de leyenda, I cavalieri dalle lunghe ombre, Lainsuojattomat, Le gang des freres James, and O bando de Jesse James), United Artists, 1980. Detective Drooler, Cheech and Chong’s ⬙Nice Dreams⬙ (also known as Nice Dreams), Columbia, 1981. Frank Whitman, Texas Lightning (also known as Los chiflados del oeste and Teksasin vauhtisalamat), Film Ventures International, 1981. Honcho, Some Kind of Hero (also known as Ein besonderer Held and Sankareita onko heitae), Paramount, 1981. Pepsi executive number four, Mommie Dearest, Paramount, 1981. Allen, Butterfly (also known as Butterfly—Der blonde Schmetterling, Fjaerilen, La marca de la mariposa, Mariposa, Motyl, and Neitsytperho), Analysis Film Releasing Corporation, 1982. Cowboy bartender, 48 Hrs. (also known as Forty–Eight Hours, 48 Hours, 48 de ore, 48 godzin, 48 heures, 48 horas, 48 ora, 48 ore, 48 ores, 48 Sha’ot, 48 timer, 48 timmar, 48 tundi, 48 tuntia, Limite 48 horas, and Nur 48 Stunden), Paramount, 1982. Malcolm, Trick or Treats (also known as Blodig Halloween), Lone Star Pictures International, 1982. Babcock, Dreamscape, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1984. Father, Oxford Blues (also known as Oxford University, Oxford Blues—Hilfe, die Amis kommen, and Uma aventura em Oxford), Twentieth Century–Fox/ Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Harry (police officer), Streets of Fire (musical; also known as Calles de fuego, Les rues de feu, Ruas de fogo, Strade di fuoco, Strassen in Flammen, Streets of Fire—liekehtivaet kadut, and Vatrene ulice), Universal, 1984. The john, Angel, New World Pictures, 1984. Man in truck, Impulse, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1984. Soccer coach, The Karate Kid (also known as Karate Kid, Besuto kiddo, Karate Kid—A hora da verdade,

IRVING, Jan See WAHLGREN, Kari

JASON, Peter 1944– PERSONAL Born July 22, 1944, in Hollywood, Los Angeles, CA; married; wife’s name, Eileen. Education: Studied drama at the Carnegie Institute of Technology (now Carnegie Mellon University) and attended Orange Coast Junior College. Avocational Interests: Making wooden furniture. Addresses: Agent—Diverse Talent Group, 1875 Century Park East, Suite 2250, Los Angeles, CA 90067; Sutton, Barth & Vennari, 145 South Fairfax Ave., Suite 310, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Career: Actor. Cofounder of the South Coast Repertory Company. Appeared in more than one hundred television commercials. Member: Actors’ Equity Association. CREDITS Film Appearances: Lieutenant Forsythe (detail officer for gold train), Rio Lobo (also known as San Timoteo), National General Pictures, 1970. Marvin P. Fasterbender, The Other Side of the Wind, 1972. Commuter, The Driver, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1978. 170

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

JASON (Uncredited) USS Reuben James commander, The Hunt for Red October (also known as A la poursuite d’Octobre Rouge, Caca ao Outubro Vermelho, Cacada ao Outubro Vermelho, Caccia a Ottobre Rosso, Jagd auf ⬙Roter Oktober,⬙ Jagten paa Rode Oktober, Jakten paa Roed Oktober, La caza del Octubre Rojo, Polowanie na Czerwony Pazdziernik, Punaisen Lokakuun metsaestys, and Vadaszat a Voeroes Oktoberre), Paramount, 1990. Ben Blum, Village of the Damned (also known as John Carpenter’s ⬙Village of the Damned⬙), Universal, 1995. Dave McCandless, Wild Bill, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/ United Artists, 1995. Griggs, Rage, PM Entertainment Group, 1995. Higgins, The Demolitionist, A–pix Entertainment, 1995. Judge Battle, The Adventures of Black Feather, 1995. Master Boyd, Mortal Kombat (also known as Combate mortal, Kombat mortel, Mortal Kombat: La pelicula, Oeluemcuel savas, and Smrtonosni spopad), New Line Cinema, 1995. Mr. Janus, Congo (also known as Congo—Wo der Mensch zur bedrohten Art wird and Kongo), Paramount, 1995. Paul, In the Mouth of Madness (also known as John Carpenter’s ⬙In the Mouth of Madness⬙), New Line Cinema, 1995. Duty sergeant, Escape from L.A. (also known as John Carpenter’s ⬙Escape from L.A.⬙), Paramount, 1996. Millie’s father, The Glimmer Man (also known as Glimmer Man, Cien smierci, Covek bljesak, Delitti inquietanti, Iftiranin bedeli, L’ombre blanche, O homem que brilha, and Tisztitotuez), Warner Bros., 1996. Norman Gates, Dante’s Peak (also known as Dante pokla, Dante yanardagi, Dante’s Peak—la furia della montagna, Dantejev vrh, Gora Dantego, I koryfi tou Danti, La furia de la montagna, Le pic de Dante, Le sommet de Dante, O cume de Dante, O inferno de Dante, Pigsut Dante, and Un pueblo llamado Dante’s Peak), Universal, 1997. Java Heads: The Movie, Spectator Films, 1997. Monte Harrington, Finding Kelly (also known as Mystery Kids, A la recherche, A procura de Kelly, and Kelly sucht das Weite), A–pix Entertainment, 1999. Eddie, Cahoots, Den Pictures, 2001. Engineer McSimms, Ghosts of Mars (also known as John Carpenter’s ⬙Ghosts of Mars,⬙ Duhovi Marsa, Duhovi s Marsa, Fantasmas de Marte, Fantasmas de Marte de John Carpenter, Fantasmas de Marte, de John Carpenter, Fantasmi da Marte, and Fantomes sur Mars), Screen Gems, 2001. Walter Tracy, Agua Dulce (short film), Tribesman Pictures/Sheridan Films, 2001. Coroner, 13th Child (also known as The 13th Child, Legend of the Jersey Devil and The 13th Child, Legend of the Jersey Devil, Volume 1), Alex Mendoza & Associates, 2002. Defense attorney, Adaptation. (also known as Adaptation and The Orchid Thief), Columbia/Screen Gems, 2002.

Karate Kid, el momento de la verdad, Karate Kid, le moment de verite, Karate Kid—Le moment de verite, Karate Kid—sannhetens oyeblikk, Le moment de verite, Momento da verdade, and Per vincere domani), Columbia, 1984. Chuck Fleming, Brewster’s Millions (also known as Brewsters millioner, Chi piu spende ѧ piu guadagna!, Comment claquer un million de dollars par jour, El gran despilfarro, Ha–Beezbooz Ha–Gadol, Miliony Brewstera, To hrima fernei trela, Wow! Mikae perintoe!, and Zum Teufel mit den Kohlen), Universal, 1985. Ambassador, Eat or Be Eaten, 1986. Major G. F. Devin, Heartbreak Ridge (also known as Gunny, El sargento de hierro, Elitesoldaten, Halalhago, Le maitre de guerre, O destemido senhor da guerra, and O sargento de ferro), Warner Bros., 1986. Mr. McAlpin, Hyper Sapien: People from Another Star (also known as Hyper Sapien), Warner Bros., 1986. Sarge, Party Camp, Lightning Pictures, 1986. Dr. Paul Leahy, Prince of Darkness (also known as John Carpenter’s ⬙Prince of Darkness⬙), Universal, 1987. Fedorchuk, Alien Nation (also known as Future Tense, Outer Heat, Spacecop L.A. 1991, Alien nacion, Alien nation, Nazione di alieni, Futur immediat, Futur immediat, Los Angeles, Lebkouni, Missao alien, Muukalaiset, Obca rasa, Obcy przybysze, Os novos invasores, and Przybysze), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1988. Frank Coe, Sunset (also known as Catalina, Asesinato en Beverly Hills, Assassinato em Hollywood, Intrigo a hollywood, Meurtre a Hollywood, and Sunset—Daemmerung in Hollywood), TriStar, 1988. Gilbert, They Live (also known as Invasion Los Angeles, John Carpenter’s ⬙They Live,⬙ They Live!, Eles vivem, Essi vivono, Estan vivos, Oni zive, Oni zyja, Pahan kehae, and Sie leben!), Universal, 1988. Television announcer, Red Heat (also known as Danko, Red Bull, Czerwona goraczka, Danko: Calor rojo, Double detente, Inferno vermelho, Infierno rojo, Punainen vaara, Read Heat, and Voeroes zsaru), Columbia/TriStar, 1988. Mr. Bonet, Johnny Handsome (also known as Johnny Belle Gueule, Johnny, el guapo, Johnny il bello, Johnny Handsome—Der schoene Johnny, Johnny Handsome—kasvoton, Johnny Przystojniak, and Um rosto sem passado), Columbia/TriStar, 1989. Henry Beechwood, Arachnophobia (also known as Arachnophobie, Aracnofobia, Arahnofovia, Araknofobia, Imse vimse spindel, and Pajaki), Buena Vista, 1990. Pete Stone, Marked for Death (also known as Screwface, Designe pour mourir, Doedens tecken, Doedsmaerkt, Kuoleman merkki, Marcado para a morte, Marcado para matar, Muz s cejchem smrti, Obelezen za smrt, Programmato per uccidere, Senalado por la muerte, Sortit mortii, and Zum Toeten freigegeben), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1990. 171

JASON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Vince Stoloff, Billionaire Boys Club (also known as Beverly Hills Boys Club, Die Toedlichen Spiele der Yuppies, El club de los jovenes millonarios, Kuoleman klubi, Miljonaeaeripoikien klubi, and V.I.P.$. omicidi club), NBC, 1987. Hank Jackson, From the Dead of the Night (also known as Nos bracos da morte and Schattenreich des Todes), NBC, 1989. Mr. Sheehy, Murder One: Diary of a Serial Killer, ABC, 1997.

Oakland television announcer, Undisputed (also known as Dead Lock, Ice Man, Invincible, Contraataque, Invicto, O imbativel, So um sera vencedor, Teraeskehae, Un seul deviendra invincible, and Undisputed—Sieg ohne Ruhm), Miramax, 2002. Detective Atwood, The Rose Technique (also known as Deranged), 2002, Showcase Entertainment, 2003. Max (reporter), Seabiscuit, Universal, 2003. United States attorney Fred Goldenberg, Detonator, Cinetel Films, 2003. Bill Gartin, Employee of the Month (also known as Bad Things, You’re Fired!, L’employe du mois, and O dia perfeito), Bull’s Eye Entertainment, 2004. Suit, Surviving Christmas (also known as Affreux Noel, Famille a louer, Julfritt, Natale in affitto, Sobrevivendo ao Natal, Sobreviviendo a la Navidad, and Wie ueberleben wir Weihnachten?), DreamWorks, 2004. Voice of coach, Hair High (animated), E. D. Distribution, 2004. Clark, Kicking & Screaming (also known as Kicking and Screaming, Soccer Dads, Untitled Will Ferrell Soccer Comedy, Cris et coups de pieds, Derby in famiglia, Fussballfieber—Elfmeter fuer Daddy, Gritando y pateando, Papai bate um bolao, Pelkoa ja inhoa nappulaliigassa, and Un entrenador genial), Universal, 2005. Colonel Jaffe, Frostbite (also known as Ski College), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2005. Bill Herman, The Enigma with a Stigma, Anthem Pictures, 2006. Lieutenant Hamilton, The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Rocky Mountain Pictures, 2006. Mr. Robinson, Moving McAllister, First Independent Pictures, 2007. Confessions of an Action Star, Shoreline Entertainment, 2007. John O’Shea, The Golden Door, Paradigm, c. 2008. Ringside announcer, Richard III, c. 2008. The warden, The Man Who Came Back, Gudegast Braeden Productions/Stephen Bowen Productions, 2008.

Television Appearances; Movies: Man at airport, Shadow on the Land (also known as United States: It Can’t Happen Here), 1968. Midnight Ride of Paul Revere, 1973. Dirk, With This Ring, 1978. Second helmsman, The Return of Captain Nemo (also known as The Amazing Captain Nemo), 1978. LeBoux, Disaster on the Coastliner, 1979. Television reporter, The Golden Moment: An Olympic Love Story, 1980. Angel on My Shoulder, ABC, 1980. Enola Gay: The Men, the Mission, the Atomic Bomb, NBC, 1980. Coach, Splendor in the Grass, 1981. Schultie, Starflight: The Plane That Couldn’t Land (also known as Airport 85 and Starflight One), 1983. Chief Johnson, Mister Roberts, 1984. Warden Bryan, Command 5, ABC, 1984. Bartender, Izzy & Moe (also known as Izzy ja Moe), CBS, 1985. Dick Biheller, A Reason to Live, 1985. Ray Larkin, Convicted, ABC, 1986. Chief Hanover, Laguna Heat (also known as L.A. Cop, La verite cachee, Laguna Beach—kuoleman kehto, and Laguna brennt), HBO, 1987. Counselor, The Betty Ford Story (also known as A historia de Betty Ford, Betty Ford, femme de president, and Eine Frau besiegt die Angst), ABC, 1987. Colonel Fred Pearson, Afterburn (also known as Depois do fogo, F–16, autopsie d’un accident, F–16— Surmanloukku, Le crash du F16, Le triomphe de la verite, Przerwany lot F–16, Starfighter des Todes, Voo rasante, and Zuhanas utan), HBO, 1992. Gent, ⬙The Gas Station,⬙ Body Bags (also known as John Carpenter Presents ⬙Body Bags,⬙ John Carpenter Presents ⬙Mind Games,⬙ Body Bags, bolsa de cadaveres, Body bags—Corpi estranei, Body Bags— kolme tietae kauhuun, Bosses de cadavers, Petits cauchemars avant la nuit, and Vidas nocturnas), Showtime, 1993. Wind in the Wire, ABC, 1993. Cliff, Deconstructing Sarah, USA Network, 1994. Judge Battle, Out of the Wilderness, Showtime, 1998. Voice of Coach Creagan (some sources cite Coach Greegan), Batman Beyond: The Movie (animated; re–edited verison of television episodes; also known as Batman del futuro and Batman do futuro: O filme), 1999.

Film Work: Casting director, Village of the Damned (also known as John Carpenter’s ⬙Village of the Damned⬙), Universal, 1995. Television Appearances; Series: Vernon Redfield, A Whole New Ballgame, ABC, 1995. Captain Skip Gleason, Mike Hammer, Private Eye (also known as Mike Hammer, detective privado), syndicated, 1997–98. Con Stapleton, Deadwood, HBO, 2004–2006. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lieutenant Miklin, Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story (also known as Alcatraz and Clarence Carnes), NBC, 1980. 172

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

JASON Bob Pope, ⬙Talbot,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1973. Cam Randolph, ⬙The Race Driver: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ One Day at a Time, CBS, 1978. Ansel, ⬙B. J. and the Witch,⬙ B. J. and the Bear, NBC, 1980. Bennett, ⬙On the Line,⬙ The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1980. Police officer, ⬙A Question of Innocence,⬙ Hart to Hart (also known as Hart & Hart, Detectivii Hart, Hart aber herzlich, Par i hjaerter, Par i hjerter, and Pour l’amour du risque), ABC, 1980. Leonard Nolan, ⬙Recreational Use,⬙ Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1982. McConnell, ⬙The Great Computer Caper,⬙ Silver Spoons, NBC, 1982. McCoy, ⬙Hartless Hobby,⬙ Hart to Hart (also known as Hart & Hart, Detectivii Hart, Hart aber herzlich, Par i hjaerter, Par i hjerter, and Pour l’amour du risque), ABC, 1982. Tommy Clarkson, ⬙The Real Men,⬙ Filthy Rich, CBS, 1982. Jim Pamerance, ⬙Team Work,⬙ For Love and Honor, NBC, 1983. John Cutler, ⬙Winter Roses,⬙ Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, CBS, 1983. Coach, ⬙You Can’t Go Home Again,⬙ Webster, ABC, 1984. Foreman, ⬙Elegy in Steele,⬙ Remington Steele, NBC, 1984. Ira Loomis, ⬙Healthy, Wealthy and Dead,⬙ Cover Up, CBS, 1985. Commander Tom, ⬙The Mission,⬙ Amazing Stories (also known as Steven Spielberg’s ⬙Amazing Stories⬙), NBC, 1985, later released in the compilation Amazing Stories: Book One, 1992. Martin Rome, ⬙Steele Spawning,⬙ Remington Steele, NBC, 1986. Police officer, ⬙Ladies of the Evening,⬙ The Golden Girls (also known as Golden Girls, Miami Nice, Bnot Zahav, Cuori senza eta, Las chicas de oro, Les craquantes, Los anos dorados, Oereglanyok, Pantertanter, and Tyttoekullat), NBC, 1986. Brockett, ⬙Mission of Gold,⬙ Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1987. Kevin, ⬙Dial K for Katherine,⬙ Webster, ABC, 1988. Security expert, ⬙The One to Blame,⬙ Knots Landing, CBS, 1990. Ghost of Chester Bainbridge, ⬙Fright Night,⬙ Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1991. Talent scout, ⬙Play Ball—August 6, 1961,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. Fritz, ⬙Guns ’n’ Neurosis,⬙ Herman’s Head, Fox, 1992. Mr. Schmect, ⬙Sellmates,⬙ A Different World, NBC, 1992. Voice of Mason, ⬙It’s Never Too Late,⬙ Batman (animated; also known as The Adventures of Batman & Robin and Batman: The Animated Series), Fox, 1992.

Clark Snowdon (some sources cite role as Brad Snowden), Murder in the Mirror, CBS, 2000. First guest, The Prophet’s Game, Cinemax, 2000. Counter boss, Run for the Money (also known as Hard Cash), USA Network, 2002. Mr. Fuller, Almost a Woman (also known as Casi una mujer and Prawie kobieta), broadcast as part of The American Collection on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 2002. Stu, Live from Baghdad, HBO, 2002. Captain, Raptor Island (also known as Lost World— Predatori del mondo perduto), Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Ron Grantski, The Perfect Husband: The Laci Peterson Story (also known as The Perfect Husband), USA Network, 2004. Mayor Bart Williams, American Black Beauty, 2005. President Demsky, Alien Apocalypse (also known as Humans in Chains), Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. Richard, The Christmas Card, The Hallmark Channel, 2006. Harry Bannion, Claire, Lifetime, 2007. Manny, Crash N’ Burn, Spike, 2007. Sergeant Pappy Mathis, Planet Raptor: Raptor Island 2 (also known as Planet Raptor, Raptor Island 2: Raptor Planet, and Raptores II—A invasao), Sci–Fi Channel, 2007. Vorian, Stan Lee’s ⬙Harpies⬙ (also known as Harpies and The Harpy), Sci–Fi Channel, 2007. Television Appearances; Specials: Duty officer, ⬙A Bell for Adano,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1967. Himself, Big John (documentary), [France], 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: David Arlyn, ⬙The Greeners,⬙ Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1968. Don David, ⬙Weep the Hunter Home,⬙ Judd for the Defense, ABC, 1968. Groom, ⬙Fool’s Gold,⬙ Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1968. Link, ⬙Homecoming,⬙ The F.B.I., ABC, 1968. Adam Wilson, ⬙One to a Customer,⬙ Here Come the Brides, ABC, 1969. Clint, ⬙Bickford’s Bridge,⬙ Daniel Boone, NBC, 1969. Colt Gentry, ⬙Gentry’s Law,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1970. Cully Haimes, ⬙The Judas Gun,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1970. Dave Baumgartner, ⬙The Legacy of Miles Turner,⬙ The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1970. Mylo, ⬙The Secret City of Limbo,⬙ Land of the Giants, ABC, 1970. Jack Rigney, ⬙To Kill or Be Killed,⬙ Hawaii Five–0 (also known as McGarrett), CBS, 1971. 173

JASON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Eleanor’s father, ⬙A Dad, an Affair & a Blind Date,⬙ Significant Others, Bravo, 2004. Mr. Jordan, ⬙Whistler’s Mother,⬙ Arrested Development (also known as AD, Arrested development—Les nouveaux pauvres, Firma Ruffel & Baag, Firma Ruffel & Bygg, Sukuvika, and Ti presento i miei), Fox, 2004. Jeff, ⬙It Takes Two,⬙ Desperate Housewives (also known as Beautes desespereees, Desperate housewives—I segreti di Wisteria Lane, Desupareto na tsuma tachi, Esposas desesperadas, Frustrerte fruer, Gotowe na wszystko, Kucanice, Meeleheitel koduperenaised, Mujeres desesperadas, Noikokyres se apognosi, Szueletett felesegek, and Taeydelliset naiset), ABC, 2006. Car salesperson, ⬙His Visit: Day Nine,⬙ John from Cincinnati, HBO, 2007. Jeff, ⬙I Remember That,⬙ Desperate Housewives (also known as Beautes desespereees, Desperate housewives—I segreti di Wisteria Lane, Desupareto na tsuma tachi, Esposas desesperadas, Frustrerte fruer, Gotowe na wszystko, Kucanice, Meeleheitel koduperenaised, Mujeres desesperadas, Noikokyres se apognosi, Szueletett felesegek, and Taeydelliset naiset), ABC, 2007.

Bill Mason, ⬙Stand Up for Bastards,⬙ The Jackie Thomas Show, ABC, 1993. Bill Mason, ⬙Write This Way,⬙ The Jackie Thomas Show, ABC, 1993. Jim, ⬙It Was Twenty Years Ago,⬙ Roseanne, ABC, 1993. Manager, ⬙’Tis Time to Smell the Roses,⬙ Married ѧ with Children (also known as Not the Cosbys), Fox, 1993. Harry Heftler, ⬙Coach for a Day: Part 2,⬙ Coach, ABC, 1994. Travis Stone, ⬙Crossing the Line,⬙ Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1994. Vincent Nader, ⬙Nan’s Ghost: Part 1,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Lou, ⬙Storm Warning,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1996. Mr. Sheehy, ⬙Chapter Fifteen, Year Two,⬙ Murder One, ABC, 1997. Priest, ⬙Dream of Doom,⬙ Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997. Senator Wilburn, ⬙We’re at NBC Now,⬙ The Naked Truth (also known as Wilde Again), NBC, 1997. Voice of Bobby Nacht, ⬙Hoop Schemes,⬙ Pinky and the Brain (animated; also known as Steven Spielberg ⬙Presents Pinky and The Brain,⬙ Aely ja vaelaeys, Minus et Cortex, Pinky kai Brain, Pinky und der Brain, and Pinky y Cerebro), The WB, 1997. Voice of Moe, ⬙Sins of the Father,⬙ The New Batman Adventures (animated; also known as Batman und Robin), The WB, 1997. ⬙The Bitter and the Sweet,⬙ Women: Stories of Passion (also known as Night Affairs), syndicated, 1997. Frank, ⬙Firestorm,⬙ Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1998. Frank, ⬙Hardball,⬙ Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1998. McCormick, ⬙Rebound,⬙ Air America, syndicated, 1998. (Uncredited) Voice of Manny, ⬙Over the Edge,⬙ The New Batman Adventures (animated; also known as Batman und Robin), The WB, 1998. Congressman Leder, The Army Show, The WB, 1998. Frank, ⬙Superstition,⬙ Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1999. Marty Polk, ⬙The Changing of the Guard,⬙ Arli$$ (also known as Arliss), HBO, 1999. Voice of Coach Creagan (some sources cite Coach Greegan), ⬙The Winning Edge,⬙ Batman Beyond (animated; also known as Batman of the Future, Batman Tomorrow, Batman del futuro, Batman do futuro, and Fremtidens Batman), The WB, 1999. Ridge, ⬙Intervention,⬙ Titus, Fox, 2000. Frank Moore, ⬙Best Man,⬙ Providence, NBC, 2001. Randy Hamill, ⬙Miracles,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2001. Ridge, ⬙Sunday! Sunday! Sunday!,⬙ Titus, Fox, 2001. Aaron Jacobs, ⬙Cirque du Sabrina,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), The WB, 2003. Lou Edwards, ⬙Pick a Number,⬙ Carnivale, HBO, 2003. Mister Sterling, NBC, 2003.

Appeared in other programs, including Dear John (also known as Dear John: USA, Divorciados, John Ha– Yakar, Mein Lieber John, and Querido John), NBC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Don MacMasters, Tiger, Tiger, NBC, 1969. Mr. Walters, Tom, CBS, 1994. Callie’s father, Patients, 2004. Con Stapleton, Deadwood, HBO, 2004. Appeared in Five Houses, Fox and NBC. Stage Appearances: Marshal and understudy for Johnny, The Ballad of Johnny Pot, Theatre Four, New York City, 1971. Jim, The Web and the Rock, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1972. Understudy, White Pelicans, Lucille Lortel Theatre, 1978. Appeared as Mack the Knife in the musical production The Threepenny Opera. Appeared in the musicals The Music Man, The Roar of the Greasepaint—The Smell of the Crowd, and Stop the World, I Want to Get Off. Appeared in several other productions. RECORDINGS Videos: Himself, Red Desert Nights: Making ⬙Ghosts of Mars⬙ (short), Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 2001. 174

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Himself, John Carpenter: Fear Is Just the Beginning ѧ The Man and His Movies, Image Entertainment, 2004.

JOY Addresses: Agent—Silver Massetti & Associates, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 440, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor. Worked for three years as an actor, writer, and composer with the Newfoundland comedy group Codco; Ensemble Studio Theatre, member; active with the Manhattan Class Company. Canadian Center for Advanced Film Studies, board member.

Video Cinematographer: Red Desert Nights: Making ⬙Ghosts of Mars⬙ (short), Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 2001. Scoring Ghosts of Mars (short), Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Rhodes Scholar; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1981, for Atlantic City; Los Angeles DramaLogue Award, c. 1983, for Romeo and Juliet; Genie Award nomination (with Andy Jones), best original song, 1987, for a song from The Adventure of Faustus Bidgood; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by a supporting actor, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1987, for ⬙The Prodigious Hickey,⬙ American Playhouse; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a featured supporting role in a dramatic program or miniseries, 2001, for Bonhoeffer: Agent of Grace; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, 2007, for Whole New Thing; also received a DramaLogue Critics Award.

Video Games: Voice of Vice admiral Daniel Wilford, Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom, Electronic Arts, 1995. Voice of Captain Daniel Wilford, Wing Commander: Prophecy (also known as Wing Commander V), 1997. Voices of drill sergeant and gate guard, Fallout 2: A Postnuclear Role Playing Game (also known as Fallout 2), Interplay Productions, 1998. Voice of narrator, Darkwatch: Curse of the West, Capcom Entertainment, 2005. Music Videos: Meatloaf, ⬙Rock ’n’ Roll Dreams Come True,⬙ 1994.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Harold and Maude (musical), Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, beginning 1978. Peter Van Daan, The Diary of Anne Frank, Theatre Four, New York City, 1978–79. Privates on Parade, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1979. Fables for Friends, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1980. Jude Emerson, Lydie Breeze, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1982. Robert Buie, The Death of von Richthofen as Witnessed from Earth, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Newman Theater, New York City, 1982. Welcome to the Moon, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1982. Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet, La Jolla Playhouse, Mandell Weiss Theatre, La Jolla, CA, 1983. Ted, What I Did Last Summer, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1983. Huck, Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (musical; also known as Big River), American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1983–84. Lenny, Lenny and the Heartbreakers (musical), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Newman Theater, 1983–84. Mike, Found a Peanut, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Anspacher Theater, New York City, 1984.

JEAN, Jennifer See WAHLGREN, Kari

JENSEN, Kay See WAHLGREN, Kari

JENSON, Kay See WAHLGREN, Kari

JOY, Robert 1951– PERSONAL Born August 17, 1951, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada; son of Clifton Joseph and Flora Louise (maiden name, Pike) Joy; married Mary Shontkroff (an actress), October 27, 1979 (divorced); children: Ruby. Education: Graduated from Newfoundland Memorial University; attended Oxford University; attended the Sundance Film Institute, 1985. 175

JOY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Recherche Susan, desesperement, Rozpaczliwie poszukujac susan, Susan, var aer du?, and Susan ѧ verzweifelt gesucht), Orion, 1985. Eddie Peddle, The Adventure of Faustus Bidgood, 1986. Dickie, Big Shots, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1987. Fred (Bea’s third date), Radio Days (also known as A era do radio, A radio aranykora, Dias da radio, Dias de radio, and Dies de radio), Orion, 1987. Michael Collins, The Suicide Club (also known as Clube do suicidio, Il club dei suicidi, Klub samobojcow, Tod oder Joker, and Vaarallinen leikki), Angelika Films, 1988. Paul, She’s Back, 1989. Sherman the robot, Millennium, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1989. Fred Clawson, The Dark Half, Orion, 1990. Ron, Longtime Companion (also known as Che mi dici di Willy?, Companeros inseparables, Companys inseparables, Freundschaft fuers Leben, Ikuinen ystaevyys, and Un compagnon de longue date), Samuel Goldwyn, 1990. Hans Spiro’s assistant, Shadows and Fog (also known as Arnyekok es koed, Cienie i mgla, Neblina e sombras, Ombre e nebbia, Ombres et brouillard, Ombres i boira, Schatten und Nebel, Skuggor och dimma, Skygger og taage, Sombras e nevoeiro, Sombras y niebla, Sombras y nieblas, and Varjoja ja sumua), Orion, 1992. Neal Lessee, Cool World (live action and animated; also known as Cool world: el mundo de Holli, Cool world: una rubia entre dos mundos, Fuga dal mondo dei sogni, Le monde de cool, Mundo proibido, Outro mundo, and Zimny swiat), Paramount, 1992. Ferris, Henry and Verlin, 1994. Freddie ⬙Flakes,⬙ Death Wish V: The Face of Death (also known as Death Wish: The Face of Death, Death Wish 5: The Face of Death, Desejo de matar V, Il giustiziere della notte 5, Le justicier—L’ultime combat, and Vaekivallan vihollinen 5—kalman kasvot), Trimark Pictures, 1994. U. S. marshal, I’ll Do Anything (also known as Aprendiendo a vivir, Disponivel para tudo, Disposto a tudo, Geht’s hier nach Hollywood?, Ihan mitae vain, Inget att foerlora, I’ll do anything oder: Geht’s hier nach Hollywood?, La petite star, and Una figlia in carriera), Columbia, 1994. Chicago, Pharaoh’s Army, Cinepix Film Properties/CFP Distribution, 1995. Ledger man, Waterworld (also known as O’lum Ha– Mayim, Potopljeni svet, Su duenyasi, Un monde sans terre, Vatnaveroeld, Vizivilag, and Waterworld—O segredo das aguas), Universal, 1995. Ernest Pohlsab, A Modern Affair (also known as Mr. Ⲇ247), In Pictures/Tara Releasing, 1996. Mr. Welsch, Harriet the Spy, Paramount, 1996. Reporter, A Time to Kill, Warner Bros., 1996. Charles Olom, Fallen (also known as A queda, Daemon, Fallen—Trau keiner Seele!, Il tocco del male, Kadotettu, La chute de l’ange, Le temoin du mal,

Franklin Roosevelt Clagg, Life and Limb, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1985. Man number two, Field Day, Young Playwrights Festival, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1985. Simon Bliss, Hay Fever, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1985–86. Rick Steadman, The Nerd, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1987–88. Julian Hyde, Hyde in Hollywood, American Place Theatre, 1989. Tranio, The Taming of the Shrew, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, New York City, 1990. Buffalo Bill, Indians, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1991. Clive Beaumont and Mark Beaumont, Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1992. Larry Plays–with–Antelopes, Man in His Underwear, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1992. Othello, Professor Claude Night, Tybalt, and Juliet’s nurse, Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) (also known as Goodnight Desdemona ѧ ), East 13th Street/Classic Stage Company (CSC) Theatre, New York City, 1992. Joshua Speed, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, Lincoln Center Theater, Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York City, 1993. B, ⬙No One Will Be Immune,⬙ Marathon ’95 Series C, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1995. June Moon, Drama Department, Variety Arts Theatre, New York City, 1998. Appeared in other productions, including Stem of the Briar, Kenyon Festival Theatre, Gambier, OH. Film Appearances: Dave, Atlantic City (also known as Atlantic City, U.S. A.), Paramount, 1981. Harry K. Thaw, Ragtime (also known as Love and Glory), Paramount, 1981. Patrick, Ticket to Heaven, United Artists, 1981. David Art, Threshold, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. Elliot West, Amityville 3–D (also known as Amityville: The Demon and Amityville III: The Demon), Orion, 1983. Colin Fraser, Joshua Then and Now, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1985. Dr. Harvey Rimmer, Terminal Choice (also known as Critical List, Death Bed, Death List, and Trauma), Almi Pictures, 1985. Jim, Desperately Seeking Susan (also known as Susan Susan, Buscando a Susan desesperadamente, Buscant la Susan desesperadament, Cercasi Susan disperatamente, Desesperadamente a procura de Susana, Helt vild med Susan, Ketsegbeesve keresem Susant, Madonna: Psahnontas apegnosmena tin Susan, Missae olet, Susan?, Procura–se Susan Desesperadamente, Psahnontas apegnosmena tin Susan, 176

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

JOY Emmett Wheeler, The High Life, HBO, 1996. Frank Coones, MDs (also known as Meds and The Oath), ABC, 2002. Dr. Sid Hammerback, CSI: NY (also known as CSI: New York), CBS, 2005—.

Letaszitva, Ondskans spaar, Poseidos, and Possuidos), Warner Bros., 1998. Cafe man, Advice from a Caterpillar (also known as Trzej mezczyzni i ona), 1999. Donald Ryan, The Divine Ryans, Red Sky Entertainment, 1999. Andrew, Perfume (also known as Dress to Kill), Lions Gate Films, 2001. Buddy Leach, Sweet November (also known as Doce novembro, Doux novembre, Dulce noviembre, Ljuva November, Noviembre dulce, Suloinen marraskuu, Sweet November—Dolce novembre, and Sweet November—Eine Liebe im Herbst), Warner Bros., 2001. EMS officer, The Shipping News (also known as Atando cabos, Chegadas e partidas, Kikoetoi hirek, Laivauutisia, Noeuds et denouements, Schiffsmeldungen, Sjoefartsnytt, Stiri de acasa, and Terre neuve), Miramax, 2001. Pat Chilcutt, Joe Somebody (also known as Super papa, Beurabo daedi, Joe Jedermann, Joe Quelqu’un, Super pai, and Un padre de cuidado), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2001. Ralph, Between Strangers (also known as Coeurs inconnus and Cuori estranei), Equinox Entertainment, 2002, First Look International, 2003. Senator Willis, The Lazarus Child, Warner Bros., 2004. Charlie, Land of the Dead (also known as Dead Reckoning, George A. Romero’s ⬙Land of the Dead,⬙ Twilight of the Dead, Kuolleiden valtakunta, Land of the Dead—Le territoire des morts, La terra dei morti viventi, La terre des morts, La tierra de los muertos vivientes, Terra dos mortos, and Tierra de los muertos), Universal, 2005. Larry Horowitz, Pretty Persuasion, Samuel Goldwyn, 2005. Rog, Whole New Thing, THINKFilm, 2005, Picture This! Entertainment, 2006. Lizard, The Hills Have Eyes (also known as Aima stous lofous, Despertar del diablo, The Hills Have Eyes— Huegel der blutigen Augen, La colline a des yeux, Las colinas tienen ojos, Le colline hanno gli occhi, Le visage de la peur, Maegedel on silmad, Sziklak szeme, Tepenin goezleri, and Viagem maldita), Fox Searchlight Pictures, 2006. Ted, It’s a Boy Girl Thing (also known as It’s a Boy/Girl Thing), Prospero Pictures/Rocket Pictures/Scion Films Limited, 2006.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Carter, The National Dream (also known as Building the Impossible Railway and The National Dream: Building the Impossible Railway), CBC, 1974. The First Circle (also known as Im ersten Kreis der Hoelle), CBC, 1991. Jim Brewster, Seasons of Love (also known as Love on the Land and Rakkauden vuodenajat), CBS, 1998. Anton Pachelogg, Nuremberg (also known as Los juicios de Nuremberg, Nuernberg—Im Namen der Menschlichkeit, Nuernbergprocessen, and Processen i Nuernberg), TNT, 2000. Hal Shales, The 70s (also known as Los 70 and Os anos 70), NBC, 2000. Lawrence Dickson, Haven, CBS, 2001. Major James Brooke, Sex Traffic (also known as Seksiorjat and Sexslavar), Channel 4 (England) and CBC, 2004. Himself, 30 Even Scarier Movie Moments, Bravo, 2006. Television Appearances; Movies: Mark Lijek, Escape from Iran: The Canadian Caper (also known as Desert Blades and Otages a Teheran), CBS, 1981. Hans, Sword of Gideon, HBO, 1986. Major Braun, Miracle at Moreaux, 1986. Mr. Hummel, Judgment (also known as Sacrament and Vermillion Parish), HBO, 1990. Grand Larceny, CBC, 1991. Hughes–Hallett, Dieppe, CBC, 1993. Ralph Kingsley, Gregory K (also known as Gregory K: A Place to Be, Switching Parents, Ich will ein Zuhause, Les parents que j’ai choisis, Uma nova familia, and Vaihtovanhemmat), 1993. Sheldon Zenner, Woman on the Run: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story (also known as Women on Trial: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story), 1993. Dr. Steve Gibson, Dangerous Offender: The Marlene Moore Story (also known as Dangerous Offender), CBC, 1996. Moonlight Becomes You (also known as En morder paa sporet, La luna se refleja en ti, and Mary Higgins Clark’s ⬙Der Moerder mit dem Glockchen Tick ѧ ⬙), Family Channel, 1998. Gerald Demus, Resurrection, HBO, 1999. Larry Minhoff, Cheaters (also known as Die Mogler, La grande triche, Tramposos, and Tricheurs!), NBC, 2000. Manfred Roeder, Bonhoeffer: Agent of Grace (also known as Bonhoeffer—Die letzte Stufe), 2000. Peter Schmidt, The Bookfair Murders, CTV (Canada), 2000.

Film Work: Associate producer, production manager, and musical director, The Adventure of Faustus Bidgood, 1986. Set production assistant, Foolish, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Jacob Stock, The Equalizer, CBS, 1985–89. Regular performer, CODCO (also known as Codco), CBC, c. 1987–94. 177

JOY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Dr. Grayson, ⬙One Flew over the Cooper’s Nest,⬙ Wings, NBC, 1996. Serge, ⬙My Romance,⬙ Picket Fences (also known as Smalltown USA, High Secret City—La ville du grand secret, La famiglia Brock, Picket Fences— Tatort Gartenzaun, Rome—Stadt im Zwielicht, Rooman sheriffi, Sheriffen, Smaastadsliv, and Un drole de sherif), CBS, 1996. Dr. Greg Olander, ⬙Identity Crisis,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1998. Louis Dutton, ⬙Stalker,⬙ Law & Order (also known as Law & Order Prime), NBC, 1998. Ed, ⬙Halloween 2: Mind over Body,⬙ Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girl), ABC, 1999. Himself, ⬙Mary Walsh: Princess Warrior,⬙ Life and Times, CBC, 1999. Tetzoff, ⬙P.C. World,⬙ Becker, CBS, 1999. Walter Byrd, ⬙Singer in the Band,⬙ Snoops (also known as Eliittietsivaet, Snoops—Charmant und brandgefaehrlich, and Spie), ABC, 1999. Dr. Flaubert, ⬙Dagger of Death,⬙ Relic Hunter (also known as Relic Hunter—Die Schatzjagerin and Sydney Fox l’aventuriere), syndicated, 2000. Norman Craft, ⬙Heist,⬙ Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 2000. Andy Alter, ⬙Is There a Wise Man in the House?,⬙ Gideon’s Crossing, ABC, 2001. Father Crawford, ⬙The Wedding,⬙ Titus, Fox, 2001. Inspector Yerid, ⬙Workforce: Part 2,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 2001. Larry Hines (some sources cite role as Lawrence ⬙Larry⬙ Archer), ⬙Loyalties,⬙ The Guardian (also known as El guardia, The Guardian—Retter mit Herz, Le protecteur, O allos mou eaftos, Ochita bengoshi Nick Fallin, Ochita bengoshi Nick Fallin 2, and Oikeuden puolesta), CBS, 2001. Ethan Grady, ⬙Blood Relatives,⬙ Crossing Jordan (also known as Untitled Tim Kring Project), NBC, 2002. Dr. Hans Juergens, ⬙Second Double,⬙ Alias, ABC, 2003. Mr. Thornby, ⬙Absolute Bastard,⬙ The Agency (also known as CIA: The Agency, The Agency—Im Fadenkreuz der C.I.A., Agentit, Espion d’etat, and La agencia), CBS, 2003. Norman (Josh’s father), ⬙Victory for Humanity,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as Vanished and W.A.T.), CBS, 2003. Assistant district attorney William Preston, ⬙Change of Course,⬙ Boston Legal (also known as Fleet Street, The Practice: Fleet Street, and The Untitled Practice), ABC, 2004. Danny, ⬙Hot Tub,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle (also known as Fighting in Underpants), Fox, 2004. Mr. Putnam, ⬙Ally’s F,⬙ Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond, Alla aelskar Raymond, Alle elsker Raymond, Alle lieben Raymond, Kaikki rakastavat Raymondia, Svi vole Raymonda, Todo el mundo quiere a Raymond, Tothom estima en Ray-

Bob Fitschel (some sources spell name Bob Fishel), 61* (also known as 61), HBO, 2001. Sam Bennis (district attorney), Just Ask My Children (also known as Best Intentions, Com a melhor das intencoes, Non coupable, Preguntale a mis hijos, and Une famille meurtrie), Lifetime, 2001. Dr. Rene Sutter, Killer Instinct: From the Files of Agent Candice DeLong (also known as Killer Instinct and Killer Instinct: From the Files of Candice DeLong), Lifetime, 2003. Detective Morrisy, Helter Skelter, CBS, 2004. Robert Kavanagh, Down to the Dirt, [Canada], 2007. Television Appearances; Specials: Lorenzo Blackstone, ⬙The Prodigious Hickey⬙ (also known as ⬙The Prodigious Mr. William Hicks⬙), American Playhouse, PBS, 1987. Mr. Tapping, ⬙The Return of Hickey⬙ (also known as ⬙The Lawrenceville Stories: The Return of Hickey⬙), American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. Mr. Tapping, ⬙The Beginning of the Firm,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1989. Ron, ⬙Longtime Companion,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1990. Julian Hyde, ⬙Hyde in Hollywood,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1991. MTV, Give Me Back My Life: A Harvard Lampoon Parody, Comedy Central, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Clark Greydon, ⬙My Fair David,⬙ Moonlighting, ABC, 1985. Sebastian Ross, ⬙Miami Squeeze,⬙ Miami Vice (also known as Gold Coast and Miami Unworthiness), NBC, 1989. ⬙Words on Fire,⬙ Alive from Off–Center (also known as Alive TV), PBS, c. 1991. Christopher DeWitt, ⬙Here’s How to Break the Other Leg,⬙ The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd, Lifetime, 1991. Booth, ⬙Downwind from Gettysburg,⬙ The Ray Bradbury Theater (also known as The Bradbury Trilogy, Mystery Theatre, Ray Bradbury Theater, Le monde fantastique de Ray Bradbury, and Ray Bradbury presente), USA Network, 1992. Pony, ⬙Love Letters,⬙ Maniac Mansion, Family Channel, 1993. Disgruntled former employee, Tracey Takes on New York, HBO, 1993. Connor Dennison, ⬙Paying the Price,⬙ Side Effects, CBC, 1995. George Holloway, ⬙Tag, You’re Dead,⬙ New York Undercover (also known as Uptown Undercover), Fox, 1995. Leo Barnett, ⬙Pride,⬙ Law & Order (also known as Law & Order Prime), NBC, 1995. Thomas Borden, ⬙Pass the Gemelli,⬙ The Marshal, ABC, 1995. 178

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 mond, Tout le monde aime Raymond, and Tutti amano Raymond), CBS, 2004. Assistant district attorney Nicholas Preston, ⬙Tortured Souls,⬙ Boston Legal (also known as Fleet Street, The Practice: Fleet Street, and The Untitled Practice), ABC, 2005. Dr. Kenneth Holloway, ⬙Penny for Your Thoughts,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2005. Frank Devane, ⬙State of the Unions,⬙ Commander in Chief (also known as Untitled Geena Davis Project, Welcome Mrs. President, Rouva presidentti, and Senora presidenta), ABC, 2006.

JOY Mark Boskovich, E–Ring (also known as Pentagon, D.O. S.—Division des operations speciales, and E–Ring—Aporrites apostoles), NBC, 2005. RECORDINGS Videos: Himself, Land of the Dead: Bringing the Dead to Life (short), Universal Studios Home Video, 2005. Himself, Undead Again: The Making of ⬙Land of the Dead⬙ (short), Universal Studios Home Video, 2005. Himself, Surviving the Hills: Making of ⬙The Hills Have Eyes⬙ (short), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006.

Appeared in other programs, including One Life to Live (also known as Between Heaven and Hell), ABC. Also appeared in ⬙To Have and to Hold,⬙ an unaired episode of Bull (also known as Klippet and Wall Street porssihait), TNT.

Video Games: Voice of Madison Storm, Goosebumps: Escape from Horrorland, 1996.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Rick Steadman, The Nerd, NBC, 1996. The Fearing Mind (also known as Masters of Horror and Suspense), Fox Family Channel, c. 1999. Fargo, CBS, filmed 1997, broadcast as part of the program Brilliant but Cancelled, Trio, 2003.

WRITINGS Film Music: The Adventure of Faustus Bidgood, 1986.

179

K Voice of Professor Utonium, Powerpuff Girls: ’Twas the Fight Before Christmas (animated), Warner Home Video, 2003. Narrator, Checking Out: Grand Hotel (documentary short), Warner Home Video, 2004. EBC anchorman, Dracula III: Legacy, 2005. Male voice on radio, A Distant Thunder (short), Vision Video, 2005. Voice of guard number one, Shrek the Third (animated; also known as Shrek 3 and The Third), DreamWorks SKG, 2007.

KANE, Tom (Tom Kayne) PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Cunningham, Escott, Slevin and Doherty, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 130, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actor and voice artist.

Television Appearances; Series: Narrator, Great Wonders of the World, 1993. Voices of H.O.M.E.R., Century of Force Works, and Centurion, Iron Man (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: ⬙Iron Man⬙), syndicated, 1995. Various voices, The Angry Beavers (animated), Nickelodeon, 1997–98. Various voices, Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997–2000. Voice of Darwin and others, The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1998–2000. Voices of Professor Utonium and others, PowerPuff Girls (animated; also known as PPG), Cartoon Network, 1998–2003. Xyber 9: New Dawn, Fox, 1999. Voice of Greco, Heavy Gear: The Animated Series (animated), 2001. Voice of Lord Monkey Fist and others, Kim Possible (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Kim Possible⬙), Disney Channel, 2002–2007. Voice of Yoda, Star Wars: Clone Wars (animated), Cartoon Network, 2003–2005. Voice of Walter Carbonite and others, Duck Dodgers (animated; also known as Duck Dodgers in the 241/2 Century), Cartoon Network, 2003–2005. Voice of Mr. Herriman and others, Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends (animated), Cartoon Network, 2004–2006. Voice of Headmaster Payne, Four Eyes! (animated), 2006.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Narrator, A Nation Adrift, 1995. Slag, Wish Me Luck, 1995. Voice of Dr. Sam Loomis, Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (also known as Halloween 7 and Halloween: H20), Miramax/Dimension, 1998. Voice of Phleig narrator, Infinity’s Child (animated), 1999. Angel voice, The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (also known as God’s Army III), Dimension, 2000. Anchor man, Dracula 2000 (also known as Dracula 2001 and Wes Craven Presents ⬙Dracula 2000⬙), Miramax/Dimension, 2000. Voice of Professor Robert Kaufman, Scooby–Doo and the Cyber Chase (animated), 2001. Voice of Professor Utonium, The Powerpuff Girls (animated; also known as The Powerpuff Girls Movie), Warner Bros., 2002. Voice of Darwin, The Wild Thornberrys Movie (animated), Paramount, 2002. Voice of Darwin, Rugrats Go Wild (animated), Paramount, 2003. Cartoon voice of doctor, Dracula II: Ascension (also known as Wes Craven Presents ⬙Dracula II: Ascension⬙), Buena Vista Home Video, 2003. 180

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

KANE Voice of Bob, ⬙Employee of the Month,⬙ Teen Titans (animated), 2003. Narrator, ⬙RFK Assassination,⬙ Conspiracy?, History Channel, 2004. Voice of Captain Heifer, ⬙Super Zero/Sickly Sweet,⬙ Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2004. Voice of Professor Utonium and Cap’n, ⬙My Fair Mandy,⬙ Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2005. Additional voices, ⬙Imprisoned,⬙ Avatar: The Last Airbender (animated), Nickelodeon, 2005. Voice of Monster, ⬙Resurrection,⬙ Power Rangers S.P.D. (also known as Power Rangers Space Patrol Delta), Disney Channel, 2005. Voice of Dean Cain, ⬙Jimmy Goes to College,⬙ The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (animated), Nickelodeon, 2005. Voice of Alien/Lorenzo Suave, ⬙License to Slumber/ Three Days of the Coin Op,⬙ The X’s (animated), Nickelodeon, 2005. Voice of Lorenzo Suave, ⬙To Err Is Truman/No More Mrs. X,⬙ The X’s (animated), Nickelodeon, 2006. Voice of ⬙March of the Penguin⬙ narrator, ⬙Drippy Pony,⬙ Robot Chicken (animated), Cartoon Network, 2006. Voice of Ultimos, ⬙The Galactic Enforcers,⬙ Ben 10 (animated), Cartoon Network, 2006. Voice of Donovan Grand Smith, ⬙They Lurk Below,⬙ Ben 10 (animated), Cartoon Network, 2006. Voice of Ultimos and Articguana, ⬙Ben 10,000,⬙ Ben 10 (animated), Cartoon Network, 2006.

Narrator, The Final Report, National Geographic, 2006–2007. Also appeared as voice of talking dog, SuperSockem Girls. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of John F. Kennedy, Through the Eyes of Forrest Gump, 1994. Voice of narrator, The Making of ⬙Band of Brothers,⬙ HBO, 2001. Voice of Darwin, ⬙The Wild Thornberrys⬙: The Origin of Donnie (animated; also known as The Origin of Donnie), Nickelodeon, 2001. Voice of Monkey Fist and real estate agent, Kim Possible: A Stitch in Time (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Kim Possible⬙: A Stitch in Time), Disney Channel, 2003. Santa narration, Dear Santa, Fox, 2005. Announcer, The 78th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2006. Narrator, Inside Saddam’s Reign of Terror, National Geographic, 2006. Announcer, AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Sean Connery, USA Network, 2006. Voice of C–3PO, Robot Chicken: Star Wars (animated), Cartoon Network, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Announcer, ⬙Tony, Can You Spare a Dime?⬙ Who’s the Boss?, ABC, 1992. Voice of Homer, ⬙Helping Hands, Iron Fist,⬙ The Incredible Hulk (animated), UPN, 1996. Voice of Bill Clinton, ⬙Bonfire of the Panties,⬙ Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997. Voice of Gene Vuuck, ⬙Vuuck, As in Duck,⬙ Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997. Voice of Dr. Doom/Victor von Doom, ⬙Secret Wars, Chapter 1: Arrival,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), Fox, 1997. Voice of Dr. Doom/Victor von Doom, ⬙Secret Wars, Chapter 2: The Gauntlet of the Red Skull,⬙ Spider– Man (animated), Fox, 1997. Voice of Dr. Doom/Victor von Doom, ⬙Secret Wars, Chapter 3: Doom,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), Fox, 1997. Voice of Dante, ⬙Sky One,⬙ Team Knight Rider, syndicated, 1998. Voices of soldier and technician, ⬙Strange Invasion,⬙ Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated), Disney Channel, 2000. Voice of C.H.A.D., ⬙Silicon Valley Girls,⬙ Totally Spies! (animated; also known as Totally Spies Undercover! And Totally Spies!), ABC Family, 2002. Voice of Simon, ⬙Operation: Q.U.I.E.T./Operation: R.A. I.N.B.O.W.S,⬙ Codename: Kids Next Door, Cartoon Network, 2003.

Also appeared as television voice and voice of first super hero, ⬙Who Is Super Cow?⬙ Cow and Chicken (animated); voice of Dennis, ⬙Blast from Past,⬙ InDa Toilet Matt and Pupsters. RECORDINGS Video Games: Narrator, The Dark Eye, 1995. Voice of Leebo, Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire, LucasArts Entertainment, 1996. Voice of Captain Rottingham and the flying Welshman, The Curse of Monkey Island (also known as Monkey Island 3), LucasArts Entertainment, 1997. Voice of Skeeter, Natty Dread, and other characters, Interstate ’76, 1997. Voice of Raul, Grim Fandango, LucasArts Entertainment, 1998. Voices of Mallory and Jesus, Gabriel Knight 3: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned, Sierra Online, 1999. 181

KINSEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Voice of Boba Fett, Cultist number three, Stormtrooper number one, and Rodian, Star Wars: Jedi Knight— Jedi Academy, LucasArts Entertainment, 2003. Voice of C–3PO, Crix Madine, Imperial pilot number two, Imperial recruiter, and Yoda, Star Wars Rogue Squadron III: Rebel Strike, LucasArts Entertainment, 2003. Voice of narrator and additional voices, The Hobbit, Sierra Entertainment, 2003. Voice of Admiral Ackbar and Yoda, Star Wars: Battlefront, LucasArts Entertainment, 2004. Voice of Chuck Simms and additional voices, X–Men Legends, Activision, 2004. Voice of Master Vandar Tokare, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II—The Sith Lords (also known as Star Wars: KOTOR II), LucasArts Entertainment, 2004. Additional voices, Mercenaries, 2005. (English version) Voice of narrator and additional voices, Shadow of Rome, Capcom Entertainment, 2005. Voice of Yoda, Captain Talbot, and Trandoshan slaver number two, Star Wars: Republic Commando, LucasArts Entertainment, 2005. Voice of Yoda, Cin Drallig, Neimoidian guard, Neimoidian brute, and Jedi leader, Star Wars: Episode III—Revenge of the Sith, LucasArts Entertainment, 2005. Additional voices, X–Men Legends II: Rise of the Apocalypse, Activision, 2005. Additional voices, Star Wars: Battlefront II, 2005. Additional voices, Star Wars Empire at War: Forces of Corruption, LucasArts Entertainment, 2006. Voice of C–3PO and additional voices, Star Wars: Empire at War, LucasArts Entertainment, 2006. (English version) Voice of Marquis Halim Ondore IV, Fainaru fantaji XII (also known as Final Fantasy XII), Square Enix, 2006. Voices, Lego Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy, LucasArts Entertainment, 2006. Voice of Grey Gargoyle and Professor Xavier, Marvel: Ultimate Alliance, Activision, 2006.

Voice of Commander Beckman, Golav Nakhym, Nien Nunb, and imperial officer, Star Wars: X–Wing Alliance, LucasArts Entertainment, 1999. Voice of C–3PO, Barbo, Jym Lang, prisoner, and thug leader, Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace, 1999. Voice of Elan Mak and Slide Paramita, Star Wars: Episode I—Racer, 1999. Star Wars: Droid Works, Lucas Learning, 1999. Voice of Bagel the LUA bar patron, heckler, Pegnose Pete, and sixth pirate, Escape from Monkey Island, LucasArts Entertainment, 2000. Voice of Boba Fett, Bib Fortuna, General Otto, and Lobot, Star Wars: Demolition, LucasArts Entertainment, 2000. Voice of AT–AT driver, ATC at air field, ATC at star destroyer, and C–3PO, Star Wars: Force Commander, 2000. Voice of Jedi Master Yoda, Star Wars: Episode I—Jedi Power Battles, 2000. Voice of mercenary pilot and wing man, Star Wars: Starfighter, LucasArts Entertainment, 2001. Voice of Yoda, Chancellor Valorum, and Battle Droid, Star Wars: Super Bombad Racing, 2001. Voice of Darwin, Nicktoons Racing, 2001. Voice of Professor Utonium, Powerpuff Girls: Mojo’s Pet Project, 2001. Voice of Crix Mdine, Imperial Pilot 2, and Transport Captain 3, Star Wars: Rogue Squadron II—Rogue Leader (also known as Rogue Leader and Star Wars: Rogue Squadron II), 2001. Gandalf, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Vivendi Universal Games, 2002. Voice of Professor, male citizen number three, monkey man number two, and Stanley Whitfield, The PowerPuff Girls: Relish Rampage, BAM! Entertainment, 2002. Voice of Dax Gazaway and Shrivel Braittrand, Star Wars: Racer Revenge, LucasArts Entertainment, 2002. Voice of Jedi Master Yoda and Captain Juno, Star Wars: Jedi Starfighter, LucasArts Entertainment, 2002. Voice of Reborn Jedi number two, Rodian number one, Shadow Trooper number one, and Stormtrooper number three, Star Wars: Jedi Knight II—Jedi Outcast, LucasArts Entertainment, 2002. Voice of Yoda, Star Wars: The Clone Wars, LucasArts Entertainment, 2002. Voice of Monkey Fist, Kim Possible: Revenge of the Monkey Fist, Disney Interactive, 2002. Voice of Longo Two–Guns, Star Wars: Bounty Hunter, LucasArts Entertainment, 2002 of Darwin, Rugrats Go Wild!, THQ, 2003. Voice of M.E.L. and panel voice, RTX Red Rock, LucasArts Entertainment, 2003. Various voices, Star Trek: Elite Force II, Activision, 2003. Voice of Master Vander Tokare and additional voices, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (also known as Star Wars: KOTOR), LucasArts Entertainment, 2003.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Tom Kane Website, http://tomkane.com, October 25, 2007.

KINSEY, Lance 1960– PERSONAL Born June 5 (some sources cite June 18), 1960, in Arlington, VA (some sources cite Revere, MA or Calgary, Alberta, Canada); married Nancy Fink (a photog182

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

KINSEY Television Appearances; Movies: Rowdy cowboy, Outlaw Justice (also known as The Long Kill and The long kill: La justicia de los forajidos), CBS, 1998. Tracker, Dollar for the Dead (also known as Un dolar por los muertos), TNT, 1998.

rapher), 1985; children: Matt. Education: Studied English and drama at Vanderbilt University; studied acting at the Actors Theatre of Louisville; some sources state that he studied acting at other universities. Addresses: Agent—The Geddes Agency, 8430 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 200, West Hollywood, CA 90069.

Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Nothing ’Cept Noise,⬙ The Duke, NBC, 1979. Wesley Poone, ⬙Love among the Steele,⬙ Remington Steele, NBC, 1983. Ron Taylor and Handy Andy, ⬙Pride and Prejudice,⬙ Twice in a Lifetime, CTV (Canada) and PAX TV, 2000. The Amanda Show (also known as Amanda), Nickelodeon, c. 2000. Sean Garland, ⬙Irreparable Harm,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2001. Kenneth Monroe, ⬙Missing,⬙ Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye (also known as Lip Service, Sue Thomas, FBI, Sue Thomas—FBI, and Sue Thomas: I See You), PAX TV, 2003. Dave Thomas, ⬙Eminent Domain,⬙ Doc, PAX TV, 2004.

Career: Actor. Second City Touring Company, member of the company. Worked as a traveling spokesperson for a soft drink company, a waiter, a gas station attendant, and a Christmas tree trimmer. CREDITS Film Appearances: Plastic surgeon, Things Are Tough All Over, Columbia, 1982. Dog trainer and bar patron, Class, Orion, 1983. Street man, Doctor Detroit (also known as Dr. Detroit), Universal, 1983. Lieutenant Carl Proctor, Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment, Warner Bros., 1985. Lieutenant Carl Proctor, Police Academy 3: Back in Training, Warner Bros., 1986. Lieutenant Carl Proctor, Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol (also known as Citizens on Patrol: Police Academy 4), Warner Bros., 1987. Lieutenant Carl Proctor, Police Academy 5: Assignment Miami Beach, Warner Bros., 1988. Lieutenant Carl Proctor, Police Academy 6: City Under Siege, Warner Bros., 1989. Telephone technician, Why Me?, Triumph Releasing, 1989. Lance, Honeymoon Academy (also known as For Better or for Worse), Triumph Releasing, 1990. Richie, Wedding Band, IRS Media, 1990. Howard Polk, Club Fed, Prism Entertainment, 1991. Wallace Wolfby, Masters of Menace, New Line Cinema, 1991. Paramedic, Hero (also known as Accidental Hero and Hero and a Half), Columbia, 1992. Lieutenant Irv Lansing, Loaded Weapon 1 (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Loaded Weapon 1⬙), New Line Cinema, 1993. First interrogating officer, The Silence of the Hams (also known as Il silenzio dei prosciutti), October Films, 1994. Principal Reese, Krippendorf’s Tribe, Buena Vista, 1998. Hofferman, Dreamcatcher (also known as Dreamcatcher, l’attrape–reves, Droemfaangare, El cazador de suenos, L’acchiappasogni, L’attrapeur de reves, O apanhador de sonhos, O cacador de sonhos, Unenaeopueuedja, and Unensieppaaja), Warner Bros., 2003. Dennis, BuzzKill, Buzz Kill, 2008.

Appeared in other programs, including Easy Street, NBC; and The Tracey Ullmann Show, Fox. Television Appearances; Pilots: Jerry Stepak, The Chicago Story, NBC, 1981. Performer, The Yesterday Show, HBO, 1983. Television Work; Series: Program consultant, Whose Line Is It Anyway? (also known as Whose Line? and W.L.I.A.), ABC, beginning c. 1998. Creative consultant, Whose Line Is It Anyway? (also known as Whose Line? and W.L.I.A.), ABC, c. 1998–2004, ABC Family Channel, beginning c. 2005. Story editor, Doc, PAX TV, 2004. Story editor, Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye (also known as Lip Service, Sue Thomas, FBI, Sue Thomas—FBI, and Sue Thomas: I See You), PAX TV, 2004–2005. Television Work; Movies: Associate producer, Outlaw Justice (also known as The Long Kill and The long kill: La justicia de los forajidos), CBS, 1998. Television Work; Episodic: Story consultant, ⬙The Newlywed Game: Part 1,⬙ Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye (also known as Lip Service, Sue Thomas, FBI, Sue Thomas—FBI, and Sue Thomas: I See You), PAX TV, 2003. 183

KLAUSEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 University Drama School, Hoffman eminent scholar chair, beginning 1993. Sculptor, with work exhibited at galleries, including the McKenzie Gallery, Los Angeles, 1970–73; Multiple Gallery, New York City, 1971; Gallery Moos, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1973; Upstairs Gallery, Long Beach, CA, 1974; Dirks Perri Gallery, Studio City, CA, 1976–77; Wade Gallery, Los Angeles, 1991; Gallery Sanyo, Tokyo, Japan, 1991 and 1992; Ruth Bachofner Gallery, Los Angeles, 1992 and 1995, and Florida State University Museum, Tallahassee, FL, 1993. Work exhibited in group exhibitions, including ones at the Zantman Galleries, Carmel, CA, 1991; Long Beach Museum of Art, Long Beach, CA, 1992; Ward– Nasse Gallery, New York City, 1992; Ettinger Gallery, Long Beach, CA, 1993; Boise State University Art Gallery, Boise, ID, 1993; LACE, Los Angeles, 1993; Alder Gallery, Eugene, OR, 1993; Clara Kott Von Storch Gallery, MI, 1993; Michael Stone Collection, VA, 1993; San Diego Art Institute, CA, 1993; Roy G. Biv Gallery, Palm Springs, CA, 1994; Palm Springs Desert Museum, Palm Springs, CA, 1994; La Quinta Sculpture Park, La Quinta, CA, 1994; Quietude Garden Gallery, East Brunswick, NJ, 1995; Hunter Museum of American Art, Chattanooga, TN, 1995, State University of New York College at Plattsburgh, 1995; San Bernardino County Museum, CA, 1995; Paris Gibson Museum, Great Falls, MT, 1995; Eva Cohen Gallery, Chicago, IL, 1995; and the D.O.C.S. Gallery, New Orleans, LA, 1997. Military service: U.S. Army, 1962–63.

Stage Appearances: Appeared as Jesus, Godspell (musical), and Murray, The Odd Couple, both La Comedia Dinner Theatre, Springboro, OH. RECORDINGS Videos: Himself, Accidental Heroes: The Best of ѧ, Barbara Wadkins Productions, 2004. WRITINGS Teleplays; Episodic: ⬙Some Like It ѧ Not,⬙ Twice in a Lifetime, CTV (Canada) and PAX TV, 2000. Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye (also known as Lip Service, Sue Thomas, FBI, Sue Thomas—FBI, and Sue Thomas: I See You), PAX TV, multiple episodes, 2002–2003. (And stories for some episodes) Doc, PAX TV, multiple episodes, 2003–2004. Screenplays: (And story) Funky Monkey, Warner Bros., 2004.

Awards, Honors: Bates travel fellow (Europe), 1967; Emmy Award, outstanding art direction for a comedy– variety or music series, 1975, for Cher; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement— special events, 1980, for The 52nd Annual Academy Awards; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction for a variety or a music program, 1981, for Lynda Carter’s Celebration; Emmy Award, outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1982, for The 54th Annual Academy Awards; Emmy Award (with others), outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1983, for The 55th Annual Academy Awards; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1984, for The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1985, for The American Music Awards; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1986, for The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1987, for Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood!; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1990, for The American Music Awards; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding art direction for a variety or music program, 1991, for The 63rd Annual Academy Awards; grants from the TDK Corporation, 1991 and 1992; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstand-

KLAUSEN, Ray 1939– (Raymond Jens Klausen) PERSONAL Full name, Raymond Jens Klausen; born May 29, 1939, in Jamaica, Queens, New York, NY; son of Jens (a cabinetmaker) and Ane Kathrine (maiden name, Jensen) Klausen. Education: Hofstra University, B.A., 1961; New York University, M.A., art, 1963; Yale University, M.F.A., theatre design, 1967. Addresses: Contact—514 West End Ave., Apt. 9B, New York, NY 10024; 203 West 90th St., Apt. 7B, New York, NY 10024–1227; 325 South Swall Dr., Apt. 503, Los Angeles, CA 90048–3078. Career: Art director, production designer, set designer, and scenic designer. The Repertory Theatre, St. Louis, MO, set designer, 1967–68 and 1968–69 seasons; Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, designer, 1968–69 season; New Theatre for Now, New York City, designer, 1969–70 season; freelance television art director and production designer, beginning 1970; set designer for various artists and productions, including the national tours of Kenny Rogers and Lionel Richie, 1984, and Travis Tritt, 1992; Florida State 184

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

KLAUSEN Small World, 1981. The Fantastic Miss Piggy Show, ABC, 1982. Lynda Carter: Street Lights, CBS, 1982. Texaco Star Theater: Opening Night (also known as Texaco Salutes Broadway), NBC, 1982. Hollywood’s Private Home Movies, ABC, 1983. Hollywood Stars’ Screen Tests, NBC, 1984. You Are the Jury (series of specials), NBC, c. 1984–86. Miss Hollywood, 1986, ABC, 1986. Nell Carter—Never Too Old to Dream, NBC, 1986. Motown Merry Christmas, NBC, 1987. Friday Night Surprise! (also known as Surprise!), NBC, 1988. The Smothers Brothers Comedy Special, CBS, 1988. The Smothers Brothers Thanksgiving Special, CBS, 1988. Friday Night Surprise!, NBC, 1989. Night of 100 Stars III (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), NBC, 1990. Totally Animals, 1996. Totally Animals II, 1996.

ing individual achievement in art direction for a variety or music program, 1996, for The 68th Annual Academy Awards; Excellence in Production Design Award nominations (with others), variety or awards show, music special or documentary, Art Directors Guild, 1998 and 1999, for different presentations of The American Music Awards; some sources cite Daytime Emmy awards from the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. CREDITS Television Art Director; Series: Cher, CBS, 1975–76. The Monte Carlo Show, syndicated, 1980. Inside America, ABC, 1982. Love Connection, syndicated, 1983–93. Let’s Make a Deal, syndicated, 1984–85. Rock ’n’ Roll Summer Action, NBC, 1985. Perfect Match, syndicated, beginning 1986. The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, CBS, 1988–89. America’s Funniest People (also known as AFP and The New America’s Funniest People), ABC, 1990–94.

Television Production Designer; Specials: Magic with the Stars, NBC, 1982. NBC’s 60th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986. Whatta Year ѧ 1986, 1986. Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood! (also known as Happy Birthday, Hollywood!), ABC, 1987. Superstars and Their Moms (also known as Superstars and Their Moms—1987), ABC, 1987. Superstars and Their Moms (also known as Superstars and Their Moms—1988), ABC, 1988. Fifty Years of Television: A Golden Celebration, CBS, 1989. Neil Diamond’s Christmas Special, 1992. An American Reunion: New Beginnings, Renewed Hope, 1993. A Gala for the President at Ford’s Theatre, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998. ⬙Carnegie Hall Salutes the Jazz Masters,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1994. The Miss America Pageant, NBC, 1994. The Miss America Pageant, NBC, 1996. The College of Comedy with Alan King, broadcast on Great Performances, PBS, c. 1997. ⬙Ira Gershwin at 100: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall⬙ (also known as ⬙Ira Gershwin at 100⬙), Great Performances, PBS, 1997. The Miss America Pageant (also known as The 77th Annual Miss America Pageant and The 77th Miss America Pageant), NBC, 1997. The Miss America Pageant (also known as The 78th Annual Miss America Pageant), NBC, 1998. Quincy Jones ѧ The First 50 Years, ABC, 1998. The Miss America Pageant (also known as The 79th Annual Miss America Pageant), ABC, 1999. ⬙My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1999.

Television Production Designer; Series: Show Business, ABC, beginning 1981. America’s Funniest People (also known as AFP and The New America’s Funniest People), ABC, 1990–94. Vibe, syndicated, 1997–98. Television Art Director; Specials: Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii—Rehearsal Concert (concert; also known as The Alternative Aloha Concert and Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii via Satellite), 1973, re– edited version featured in Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii—Deluxe Edition (DVD box set), Sony BMG Feature Films, 2006, footage shown in Aloha from Sweden, Elvis Unlimited, 2006. Sandy in Disneyland, CBS, 1974. The John Davidson Christmas Show, NBC, 1975. The Dorothy Hamill Special, ABC, 1976. Ted Knight Musical Comedy Variety Special Special, CBS, 1976. The John Davidson Christmas Show, ABC, 1977. Paul Anka ѧ Music My Way, ABC, 1977. The Muppets Go Hollywood, CBS, 1979. The Beatrice Arthur Special, CBS, 1980. John Denver and the Muppets: A Christmas Together, ABC, 1980. Lynda Carter: Encore (also known as Encore!), CBS, 1980. Lynda Carter Special (also known as Lynda Carter’s Special), CBS, 1980. Omnibus, ABC, 1980. Jubilee, 1981. Lynda Carter’s Celebration (also known as Celebration), CBS, 1981. 185

KLAUSEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 The 40th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1986. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (also known as The Eighth Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts), CBS, 1986. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1987 American Music Awards and The 14th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1987. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (also known as The Ninth Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts), CBS, 1987. The American Film Institute Salute to Jack Lemmon (also known as The AFI Salute to Jack Lemmon and American Film Institute Salutes Jack Lemmon), CBS, 1988. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1989 American Music Awards and The 16th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1989.

The Miss America Pageant (also known as The 80th Annual Miss America Pageant), ABC, 2000. ⬙My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2001. ⬙Three Mo’ Tenors⬙ (also known as ⬙Live in Concert Three Mo’ Tenors⬙ and ⬙Three Mo’ Tenors in Concert⬙), Great Performances, PBS, 2001. Amici Forever in Concert, PBS, 2005. The Best of Nature: 25 Years, PBS, 2007. Television Set Designer; Specials: ⬙Natalie Cole’s Untraditional Christmas,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1994. The College of Comedy with Alan King, broadcast on Great Performances, PBS, c. 1997. The College of Comedy with Alan King, Part II (also known as The College of Comedy II with Alan King), broadcast on Great Performances, PBS, 2000. The College of Comedy III with Alan King (also known as The College of Comedy 3 with Alan King), broadcast on Great Performances, PBS, c. 2001.

Television Production Designer; Awards Presentations: The American Music Awards (also known as The 1985 American Music Awards and The 12th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1985. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1986 American Music Awards and The 13th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1986. The 38th Annual Emmy Awards, NBC, 1986. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1987 American Music Awards and The 14th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1987. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1988 American Music Awards and The 15th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1988. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (also known as The 10th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts), CBS, 1988. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1989 American Music Awards and The 16th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1989. The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1989. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1990 American Music Awards and The 17th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1990. The ACE Awards (also known as The 12th Annual ACE Awards), 1991. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1991 American Music Awards and The 18th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1991. The 18th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1991. The 63rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1991. The ACE Awards (also known as The 13th Annual ACE Awards), TNT, 1992. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1992 American Music Awards and The 19th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1992.

Worked on other television specials. Television Director; Specials: Bing Crosby and the Sounds of Christmas, NBC, 1971. Television Art Director; Awards Presentations: The American Film Institute Salute to John Ford (also known as The AFI Salute to John Ford and American Film Institute Salutes John Ford), CBS, 1973. The 49th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1977. The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda (also known as The AFI Salute to Henry Ford and American Film Institute Salutes Henry Fonda), CBS, 1978. The 52nd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1980. The American Film Institute Salute to Frank Capra (also known as The AFI Salute to Frank Capra and American Film Institute Salutes Frank Capra), CBS, 1982. The 54th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1982. The 55th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1983. The American Film Institute Salute to Lillian Gish (also known as The AFI Salute to Lillian Gish and American Film Institute Salutes Lillian Gish), CBS, 1984. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (also known as The Sixth Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts), CBS, 1984. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (also known as The Seventh Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts), CBS, 1985. The 39th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1985. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1986 American Music Awards and The 13th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1986. 186

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

KLAUSEN Basic set designer, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (also known as The 12th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts), CBS, 1992.

The 19th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1992. The American Film Institute Salute to Elizabeth Taylor (also known as The AFI Salute to Elizabeth Taylor and American Film Institute Salutes Elizabeth Taylor), ABC, 1993. Jim Thorpe Pro Sports Awards Presented by Footlocker, ABC, 1993. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1994 American Music Awards and The 21st Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1994. The Jackson Family Honors, 1994. Jim Thorpe Pro Sports Awards, ABC, 1994. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1995 American Music Awards and The 22nd Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1995. The 22nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1995. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1996 American Music Awards and The 23rd Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1996. The 68th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1996. The 23rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1996. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1997 American Music Awards and The 24th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1997. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1998 American Music Awards and The 25th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1998. The American Music Awards (also known as The 1999 American Music Awards and The 26th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 1999. Fifth Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (also known as Screen Actors Guild Fifth Annual Awards), TNT, 1999. The 26th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1999. The American Music Awards (also known as The 2000 American Music Awards and The 27th Annual American Music Awards), ABC, 2000. Sixth Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (also known as Screen Actors Guild Sixth Annual Awards), TNT, 2000. Seventh Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (also known as Screen Actors Guild Seventh Annual Awards), TNT, 2001. Eighth Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (also known as Screen Actors Guild Eighth Annual Awards), TNT, 2002. Ninth Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (also known as Screen Actors Guild Ninth Annual Awards), TNT, 2003.

Television Work; Other; Awards Presentations: The American Film Institute Salute to Bette Davis (also known as The AFI Salute to Bette Davis and American Film Institute Salutes Bette Davis), CBS, 1977. The American Film Institute Salute to Alfred Hitchcock (also known as The AFI Salute to Alfred Hitchcock and American Film Institute Salutes Alfred Hitchcock), CBS, 1979. The American Film Institute Salute to James Stewart (also known as The AFI Salute to James Stewart and American Film Institute Salutes James Stewart), CBS, 1980. The American Film Institute Salute to Fred Astaire (also known as The AFI Salute to Fred Astaire and American Film Institute Salutes Fred Astaire), CBS, 1981. The American Film Institute Salute to John Huston (also known as The AFI Salute to John Huston and American Film Institute Salutes John Huston), CBS, 1983. Worked on other awards presentations. Television Art Director; Pilots: Eddie and Herbert, CBS, 1977. Television Production Designer; Pilots: America’s Funniest People (also known as AFP and The New America’s Funniest People), ABC, 1990. Stage Art Director: Hello, Hollywood, Hello!, Bally’s Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV, 1978–88. Jubilee!, Bally’s Las Vegas, beginning 1981. Night of 100 Stars III (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1990. Waiting in the Wings, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1999–2000, Eugene O’Neill Theatre, New York City, 2000. Stage Set Designer: (With Brian Bartholomew) Hello, Hollywood, Hello!, Bally’s Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV, 1978–88, and MGM Grand Reno (later known as the Grand Sierra Resort), Reno, NV, 1978–89. Jubilee!, Bally’s Las Vegas, beginning 1981. (And prop designer) Brothers of the Knight (musical), John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Family Theater, Washington, DC, 1998 (two engagements).

Television Set Designer; Awards Presentations: The 39th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1985. The 40th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1986. Original sets designer, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (also known as The 11th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts), CBS, 1991. 187

KLAUSEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

A Few Good Men ѧ Dancin’ (dance production), Broadway Cares, New Victory Theatre, New York City, 1999, 2000, 2002, tour of U.S. cities, 2004, tour of European cities, 2004. My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs, City Center Theatre, New York City, 2000. Pete ’n’ Keely (musical), John Houseman Theatre, New York City, 2000–2001. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (musical), ⬙Broadway’s Best⬙ series, Reprise!, University of California, Los Angeles, Freud Playhouse, Macgowan Hall, Los Angeles, 2002. The Weight on the Roof (solo show), Court Theatre, West Hollywood, Los Angeles, c. 2003. The Night of the Hunter, Willows Theatre Company, Concord, CA, 2004. My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish & I’m in Therapy!, Little Shubert Theatre, New York City, 2006–2007, Westside Theatre (Downstairs), New York City, beginning 2007.

Stage Scenic Consultant: Bea Arthur on Broadway: Just between Friends (solo show; also known as Bea Arthur on Broadway and Just between Friends; originally known as An Evening with Bea Arthur or And Then There’s Bea), Booth Theatre, New York City, 2002. Yank! A New Musical (musical), The Gallery Players, Brooklyn, New York City, 2007. Stage Set and/or Scenic Designer: The Golden Fleece, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, c. 1968. The Moths, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, c. 1968. The Dance Next Door, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, c. 1969. Rosebloom, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, c. 1970. Pepito’s Story (dance production), John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1996 and 2004, and Wadsworth Theatre, Brentwood, CA, 2003. My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies (concert), Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1998. Soul Possessed (musical), John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1999. Dreams, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 2000, and University of California, Los Angeles, Freud Playhouse, Macgowan Hall, Los Angeles. The Spirit of Harlem, Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS, Apollo Theater, Harlem, New York City, c. 2001.

Stage Scenic Designer: (As Raymond Jens Klausen) The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, Loretto Hilton Center, Mainstage, St. Louis, MO, 1967. (As Raymond Jens Klausen) The Time of Your Life, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, Loretto Hilton Center, Mainstage, 1967. (As Raymond Jens Klausen) The Miser, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, Loretto Hilton Center, Mainstage, 1967 and c. 1968. Jubilee!, Bally’s Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV, beginning 1981. Comedy Tonight! (revue), Stamford Center for the Arts, Rich Forum, Stamford, CT, and Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, New York City, both 1994. Waiting in the Wings, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1999–2000, and Eugene O’Neill Theatre, New York City, 2000. Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (musical; also known as Big River), Deaf West Theatre, North Hollywood, Los Angeles, 2001–2002, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, beginning 2002, Roundabout Theatre Company, American Airlines Theatre, New York City, 2003, tour of U.S. cities, 2004–2005, and Ford’s Theatre, Washington, DC, 2005. Follies (musical), ⬙Broadway’s Best⬙ series, Reprise!, Wadsworth Theatre, Brentwood, CA, 2002. Pearl (musical), Geffen Playhouse, Brentwood Theatre, Brentwood, CA, and John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, both 2002. Brooklyn (musical; also known as Brooklyn the Musical), Plymouth Theatre (later known as Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre), New York City, 2004–2005, and tour of U.S. cities, c. 2006. On Golden Pond, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 2004, Cort Theatre, New York City, 2005, and tour of U.S. cities, beginning 2006.

Set and/or scenic designer for Gypsy (musical), John Drew Theater, East Hampton, NY; Jazz Legs (also known as Jazzlegs), Berlin, Germany; Johnny Johnson, Yale University, New Haven, CT; Private, Private, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; and Summer and Smoke, Palmer Theatre, New Haven, CT. Also the set and/or scenic designer for other productions, including How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying (musical), Mary, Mary, Scenes from the Life of Galileo, and The Subject Was Roses. Worked on other productions, including ones at the Prince Musical Theater, Philadelphia, PA; and Town Hall, New York City. RECORDINGS Video Work: Art director of re–edited footage from Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii—Rehearsal Concert (concert; also known as The Alternative Aloha Concert and Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii via Satellite), Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii—Deluxe Edition (DVD box set), Sony BMG Feature Films, 2006. 188

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

KOBER Dean, Session Man (short film), Chanticleer Films, 1991. Louis, The Baby Doll Murders, Republic Pictures, 1993. Major West, Automatic (also known as Protoype J–269, Automatik, and O guarda do futuro), Republic Pictures, 1994. Booga, Tank Girl (also known as La noia del tanc and Stapanii apei), United Artists, 1995. Marcus, One Tough Bastard (also known as North’s War and One Man’s Justice), LIVE Entertainment, 1995. Johnny ⬙Axe⬙ Roosevelt, The Big Fall, New City Releasing, 1996. Luther, Demolition High, Astra Cinema, 1996. Rubicon Beziqui, The Maker, Maker Productions, 1997. Beserko, Inferno (also known as Coyote Moon, Desert Heat, Jean–Claude Van Damme—Inferno, Van Damme’s ⬙Inferno,⬙ Fino all’inferno, Infernul, Infierno, and O timoros), Herald Film Company, 1999. Tom Jeffries, Militia (also known as Undercover, A irmandade, El camino de la traicion, and Valmiina iskuun), Cinetel Films, 2000. Doug, World without Waves, Abamedia/Texas 377 Partners, 2001. Zed, The Want, 2001. Diablo, New Line Cinema, 2001. Buddy, Defining Maggie, 2002. FBI agent, Enough, Columbia, 2002. Pomona Joe, A Man Apart (also known as Extreme Rage), New Line Cinema, 2003. Sergeant at Wounded Knee, Hidalgo (also known as Dash), Buena Vista, 2004. Drake, Lucid, 2006. Colonel Lincoln Redding, The Hills Have Eyes II (also known as El despertar del diablo 2, El despertar del diablo II, La colline a des yeux 2, Le colline hanno gli occhi 2, Le visage de la peur 2, Maegedel on silmad 2, and Tepenin goezleri 2), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2007. Terry, Multiple, The Multiple Group/Sogno Productions, 2007.

Art director of footage from Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii— Rehearsal Concert (concert; also known as The Alternative Aloha Concert and Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii via Satellite), Aloha from Sweden, Elvis Unlimited, 2006. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 22, 1991, p. 22. New York Times, March 24, 1991, p. H11.

KOBER, Jeff 1953– PERSONAL Full name, Jeffrey L. Kober; born December 18, 1953, in Billings, MT; married Rhonda Talbot (a film company executive), February 4, 1989 (divorced); married Kelley Curtain (some sources cite name as Kelly Cutrone), August 25, 1998 (divorced); children: (first marriage) one son. Education: Studied acting with Candace Silvers, Ed Kaye–Martin, and Maria Gobetti. Avocational Interests: Painting, writing, reading. Addresses: Agent—Venture IAB, 2509 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90057; Progressive Artists Agency, 400 South Beverly Dr., Suite 216, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Appeared in advertisements. Worked as a rancher and the food service industry. Performer in a rock band, the Walking Wounded. CREDITS Film Appearances: Roy Gaddis, Out of Bounds, Columbia, 1986. Ike McArthur Nixon Mitchell, Lucky Stiff (also known as That Shamrock Touch), New Line Cinema, 1988. Josh Strader, Alien Nation (also known as Future Tense, Outer Heat, Spacecop L.A. 1991, Alien nacion, Alien nation, Nazione di alieni, Futur immediat, Futur immediat, Los Angeles, Lebkouni, Missao alien, Muukalaiset, Obca rasa, Obcy przybysze, Os novos invasores, and Przybysze), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1988. Matt Thomas and Richard Gelb, Viper (also known as Codename Viper, Dossier Viper, Codigo Vibora, and Tuhon tuojat), Fries Entertainment, 1988. Patrick Channing, The First Power (also known as Pentagram, Possessed, Possessed by Evil, and Transit), Orion, 1990.

Television Appearances; Series: Guy Stafford, Falcon Crest (also known as The Vintage Years), CBS, 1986–87. Sergeant Evan ⬙Dodger⬙ Winslow, China Beach, ABC, 1988–91. Dale Evans, Higher Education, Arts and Entertainment, beginning 1994. Daedalus, Kindred: The Embraced (also known as Clan der Vampire, Kadotuksen klaanit, Kindred: le clan des maudits, and Secta de sangre), Fox, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Talbot, A Matter of Justice (also known as Final Justice), NBC, 1993. Bill Pavelic, American Tragedy (also known as Amerykanska tragedia), CBS, 2000. 189

KOBER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 (Uncredited; in archive footage) ZED, ⬙Better Living through Morganite: Part 2,⬙ Earth 2 (also known as Earth2, Maa 2, Progetto Eden, and Tierra 2), NBC, 1995. Matz, ⬙The Hold–Up,⬙ The Lazarus Man (also known as Eledoe bosszu), syndicated, 1996. Michael Reyneaux, ⬙Calling,⬙ Nothing Sacred (also known as Priesthood, Ei mitaeaen pyhaa, Ein ganz normaler Heiliger, and Une sacree vie), ABC, 1997. Russell Stafford, ⬙99th Ranger,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 1997. Vincent, ⬙Sing, Sing Me the Blues,⬙ Women: Stories of Passion (also known as Night Affairs), syndicated, 1997. Clavell Dane, ⬙Bank,⬙ The Pretender, NBC, 1998. Michael Reyneaux, ⬙The Coldest Night of the Year,⬙ Nothing Sacred (also known as Priesthood, Ei mitaeaen pyhaa, Ein ganz normaler Heiliger, and Une sacree vie), ABC, 1998. Morgan Coltrane, ⬙Safecracker,⬙ The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1998. Ringo Lattimer, ⬙The Art of War,⬙ C–16: FBI (also known as C–16), ABC, 1998. Jackson Ward, ⬙The Power of Two,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 1999. James Rance, ⬙A Dish Best Served Cold,⬙ Seven Days (also known as 7 Days and Seven Days: The Series), UPN, 1999. Raymond Corvus, ⬙Bird of Prey,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy (also known as Poltergeist, El legado, Poltergeist— Die unheimliche Macht, Poltergeist: El legado, and Poltergeist, les aventuriers du surnaturel), Sci–Fi Channel and syndicated, 1999. Raymond Corvus, ⬙Song of the Raven,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy (also known as Poltergeist, El legado, Poltergeist—Die unheimliche Macht, Poltergeist: El legado, and Poltergeist, les aventuriers du surnaturel), Sci–Fi Channel and syndicated, 1999. Zackaray Kralik, ⬙Helpless,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series, Nightfall, Bafi, ubica vampira, Buffy, a vampirok reme, Buffy, cacadora de vampiros, Buffy contre les vampires, Buffy i vampirofonissa, Buffy—Im Bann der Daemonen, Buffy, l’ammazzavampiri, Buffy, la cazavampiros, Buffy och vampyrerna, Buffy—Vampyrdaeberen, Buffy vampyrdoedaren, Buffy—Vampyrenes skrekk, Buffy—Vampyrernes skraek, and Buffy, vampyyrintappaja), The WB, 1999. Rory Coulter, ⬙Body Talk,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2000. Iko, ⬙Repentance,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 2001. Rack, ⬙Wrecked,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series, Nightfall, Bafi, ubica vampira, Buffy, a vampirok reme, Buffy, cacadora de vampiros, Buffy contre les vampires, Buffy i vampirofonissa, Buffy—Im Bann der Daemonen, Buffy, l’ammazzavampiri,

Television Appearances; Movies: Vic Harmon, Laguna Heat (also known as L.A. Cop, La verite cachee, Laguna Beach—kuoleman kehto, and Laguna brennt), HBO, 1987. Billy Kelton, Keep the Change, TNT, 1992. J. D. Roberts, Desperate Rescue: The Cathy Mahone Story (also known as Ich will mein Kind!, La veritable histoire de Cathy Mahone, Nicht ohne mein Kind, and Tahdon lapseni takaisin), NBC, 1992. Tors Buckner, Ned Blessing: The True Story of My Life (also known as Lone Justice and Ned Blessing), CBS, 1992. Angel Fire, Bravo! (Canada), 1992. Richard Cordon, The Hit List (also known as Killer Force, Private Bodyguard, Foglalkozasa: Bergyilkos, La loi du professionel, Lista thanatou, Na lista para matar, and Tapa tai tule tapetuksi), Showtime, 1993. Tinsley, The Innocent, NBC, 1994. Roland Crowe, Gold Coast (also known as Elmore Leonard’s ⬙Gold Coast ⬙), Showtime, 1997. Desmond, The Advanced Guard (also known as The Colony), Sci–Fi Channel, 1998. Sal Mercado, Logan’s War: Bound by Honor, CBS, 1998. Bennett, Windfall (also known as Caido del cielo and Face a l’ouragan), 2001. Dazinger, Lost Voyage, 2001. Pacey, Love’s Long Journey, The Hallmark Channel, 2005. Tate, Aces ’N Eights, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: The wolf, ⬙Red Riding Hood,⬙ Disney Showcase Theatre, 1984. Julian Bradley, ⬙The Monster,⬙ Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1985. Young police officer, ⬙Night of the Meek/But Can She Type/The Star,⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The New Twilight Zone), CBS, 1985. ⬙The Hero,⬙ V (also known as V: The Series), NBC, 1985. Matt Bell, ⬙Pirates,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1987. Father Juan Yasztremski, ⬙Midnight Times a Hundred,⬙ Angel Street (also known as Polish Hill and Al limite de la ley), CBS, 1992. Bear, ⬙Ice,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1993. Sergeant Dan Coltrain, ⬙Dead Man Walking,⬙ The Hat Squad, CBS, 1993. Kurt Nypo, ⬙Something in the Shadows: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 1994. Vincent Spears/Gary Spurling, ⬙Bank Job,⬙ The Commish, ABC, 1994. ZED, ⬙Redemption,⬙ Earth 2 (also known as Earth2, Maa 2, Progetto Eden, and Tierra 2), NBC, 1995. 190

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

KOBER Gyilkos elmek, Kurjuse kannul, and Mentes criminales), CBS, 2005. Haas, ⬙Day 5: 7:00 a.m.–8:00 a.m.,⬙ 24 (also known as Twenty Four and 24 Hours), Fox, 2006. Scott Campbell, ⬙To Protect & to Serve,⬙ The Closer (also known as L.A.: Enquetes prioritaires and Se apostasi anapnois), TNT, 2006. Randall, ⬙Folsom Prison Blues,⬙ Supernatural (also known as Sobrenatural), The CW, 2007.

Buffy, la cazavampiros, Buffy och vampyrerna, Buffy—Vampyrdaeberen, Buffy vampyrdoedaren, Buffy—Vampyrenes skrekk, Buffy—Vampyrernes skraek, and Buffy, vampyyrintappaja), UPN, 2001. Tom, ⬙Everyone into the Poole,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 2001. Daryl, ⬙Crime & Punishment,⬙ Crossing Jordan (also known as Untitled Tim Kring Project), NBC, 2002. Rack, ⬙Two to Go,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series, Nightfall, Bafi, ubica vampira, Buffy, a vampirok reme, Buffy, cacadora de vampiros, Buffy contre les vampires, Buffy i vampirofonissa, Buffy—Im Bann der Daemonen, Buffy, l’ammazzavampiri, Buffy, la cazavampiros, Buffy och vampyrerna, Buffy—Vampyrdaeberen, Buffy vampyrdoedaren, Buffy–Vampyrenes skrekk, Buffy—Vampyrernes skraek, and Buffy, vampyyrintappaja), UPN, 2002. Rack, ⬙Villains,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series, Nightfall, Bafi, ubica vampira, Buffy, a vampirok reme, Buffy, cacadora de vampiros, Buffy contre les vampires, Buffy i vampirofonissa, Buffy—Im Bann der Daemonen, Buffy, l’ammazzavampiri, Buffy, la cazavampiros, Buffy och vampyrerna, Buffy—Vampyrdaeberen, Buffy vampyrdoedaren, Buffy—Vampyrenes skrekk, Buffy—Vampyrernes skraek, and Buffy, vampyyrintappaja), UPN, 2002. Toby and Matt’s father, ⬙First Snowfall,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 2002. Traeg, ⬙Shadows of P’Jem,⬙ Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise, Star Trek: Series V, and Star Trek: Untitled Fifth Series), UPN, 2002. Bruce Rosen, ⬙Inferno,⬙ The Shield (also known as The Barn and Rampart), fX Channel, 2003. Fred Murphy, ⬙Believe,⬙ The Guardian (also known as El guardia, The Guardian—Retter mit Herz, Le protecteur, O allos mou eaftos, Ochita bengoshi Nick Fallin, Ochita bengoshi Nick Fallin 2, and Oikeuden puolesta), CBS, 2003. Ken Meade, ⬙Blood Sugar Sex Majik,⬙ 10–8: Officers on Duty (also known as 10–8 and 10–8: Police Patrol), ABC, 2003. Major Hansen, ⬙Dead to Rights,⬙ Peacemakers, USA Network, 2003. Roger Wilder, ⬙One Hit Wonder,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI: Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2003. Himself, Intimate Portrait: Dana Delany, Lifetime, 2003. Abraham and Eugene Hoff, ⬙Charisma,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order’s Sex Crimes, Law & Order: SVU, and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2004. Leon Belkin, ⬙Fish out of Water,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 2004. Leo, ⬙Derailed,⬙ Criminal Minds (also known as Quantico, Criminal Minds—FBI tutjijat, Esprits criminels,

Television Appearances; Pilots: Sergeant Evan ⬙Dodger⬙ Winslow, China Beach, ABC, 1988. Dale Evans, Higher Education, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Nelson Fisher, ⬙You Are Cordially Required,⬙ Three (also known as Kyttaekolmikko and Three—Drei stahlharte Profis), The WB, 1998. dr. vegas, CBS, 2004. Television Work; Series: Painter of original paintings, Kindred: The Embraced (also known as Clan der Vampire, Kadotuksen klaanit, Kindred: le clan des maudits, and Secta de sangre), Fox, 1996. Stage Appearances: Very Truly Yours, 1998. Murder in the First, Rubicon Theatre, Ventura, CA, 2000. The Rainmaker, Rubicon Theatre, c. 2000–2001. Father, J for J, Rubicon Theatre, 2001, Court Playhouse, Hollywood, CA, 2002. Defying Gravity, Rubicon Theatre, c. 2003. Appeared in other productions, including The Andersonville Trial, The Moundbuilders, Over Mother’s Dead Body, Poster of the Cosmos, and Scenes and Revelations. Stage Work: (With Jenny Sullivan and John Ritter) Developer and producer, J for J, Rubicon Theatre, Ventura, CA, 2001, Court Playhouse, Hollywood, CA, 2002, and other productions, including a reading at the John Houseman Theatre, New York City. Projections designer, Flags, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble, Los Angeles, 2005. Director of the production The Bhagavad Gita: The Song of God (solo show). WRITINGS Writings for the Stage: With Adele Slaughter, wrote a play about William Butler Yeats. 191

KOTCHEFF

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Globe Award, best foreign film, 1975, all for The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz; Golden Palm Award nomination, 1985, and Genie Award nomination, best achievement in direction, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1986, both for Joshua Then and Now; Critics Award nomination, Deauville Film Festival, 1989, for Weekend at Bernie’s; Gemini Award nomination, best direction in a dramatic program, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1998, for Borrowed Hearts.

Nonfiction: (With Adele Slaughter) Art That Pays: The Emerging Artist’s Guide to Making a Living, National Network for Artist Placement, 2004. Editor of A Shortcut Home, a work by Candace Silvers. OTHER SOURCES

CREDITS

Electronic: Jeff Kober, http://www.jeffkober.com, August 15, 2007.

Film Director: (As William T. Kotcheff) Tiara Tahiti, J. Arthur Rank, 1962, Zenith International Films, 1963. Life at the Top, Columbia, 1965. Two Gentlemen Sharing, American International Pictures, 1969. Wake in Fright (also known as Outback), United Artists, 1971. Billy Two Hats (also known as The Lady and the Outlaw), United Artists, 1973. The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (also known as L’apprentissage de Duddy Kravitz), Paramount, 1974. Fun with Dick and Jane, Columbia, 1977. Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe? (also known as Someone Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe, Too Many Chefs, Die Schlemmerorgie, Ein Kochtopf voller Leichen, La grande cuisine, and Qualcuno sta uccidendo i piu grandi cuochi d’europa), Warner Bros., 1978. North Dallas Forty (also known as North Dallas 40), Paramount, 1979. First Blood (also known as Rambo: First Blood and Rambo I), Orion, 1982. Split Image (also known as Captured and L’envoutement), Orion, 1982. Uncommon Valor (also known as Last River to Cross), Paramount, 1983. Joshua Then and Now, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1985. Switching Channels (also known as Scoop), TriStar, 1988. Weekend at Bernie’s (also known as Hot and Cold), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1989. Winter People, Columbia, 1989. Folks!, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1992. The Shooter (also known as Hidden Assassin, Desafio final, and Strelec), Dimension Films, 1995.

KOTCHEFF, Ted 1931– (William T. Kotcheff) PERSONAL Full name, William Theodore Kotcheff; born April 7, 1931, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; married Laifun Chung (in the entertainment industry); children: Thomas, Alexandra. Education: University of Toronto, degree in English literature. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, Ninth Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Director, producer, screenwriter, and actor. Affiliated with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC), 1952–57, and Associated British Picture Corporation, Inc. (ABC), in London, beginning 1957; Panoptica Productions, Inc. (production company), Canada, founder (with Laifun Chung), c. 1996. Member: Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: British Guild of Television Producers and Directors Merit Award for drama, 1959; Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes International Film Festival, 1971, for Wake in Fright (known at festivals as Outback); Writers Guild of Great Britain Award, best play of the year, and Critics’ Award for television drama, best television play, both 1971, award from the Society of Film and Television Arts (later known as British Academy of Film and Television Arts [BAFTA]), best production, 1972, and designation as one of the greatest British television programs, British Film Institute poll, c. 2000, all for ⬙Edna, the Inebriate Woman,⬙ Play for Today; Etrog Award (with others), film of the year, Canadian Film awards, and Golden Bear Award, Berlin International Film Festival, both 1974, and Golden

Film Executive Producer: Uncommon Valor (also known as Last River to Cross), Paramount, 1983. Film Producer: Split Image (also known as L’envoutement), Orion, 1982. 192

Captured

and

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

KOTCHEFF Television Producer; Specials: ⬙Emperor Jones,⬙ Armchair Theatre, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1958.

The Check Is in the Mail (also known as The Cheque Is in the Post), Ascot Entertainment Group, 1986. Film Consultant: Production consultant, Why Shoot the Teacher?, Ambassador–Quartet, 1977. Technical consultant, Rambo (also known as John Rambo, Rambo IV, Rambo IV: End of Peace, Rambo IV: Holy War, Rambo IV: In the Serpent’s Eye, Rambo IV: Pearl of the Cobra, and Rambo IV: To Hell and Black), Lionsgate, 2008.

Television Director; Episodic: (As William T. Kotcheff) ⬙The Dragon Slayer,⬙ Espionage, Independent Television (England) and NBC, 1963. ⬙Act of Faith,⬙ Casualty, BBC, 1992. ⬙Just Like That,⬙ Red Shoe Diaries (also known as Foxy Fantasies and Zalman King’s ⬙Red Shoe Diaries⬙), Showtime, 1992, released on video as part of Red Shoe Diaries 3: Another Woman’s Lipstick, 1993. ⬙Another Woman’s Lipstick,⬙ Red Shoe Diaries (also known as Foxy Fantasies and Zalman King’s ⬙Red Shoe Diaries⬙), Showtime, 1993, released on video as part of Red Shoe Diaries 3: Another Woman’s Lipstick, 1993. ⬙Weekend Pass,⬙ Red Shoe Diaries (also known as Foxy Fantasies and Zalman King’s ⬙Red Shoe Diaries⬙), Showtime, c. 1993, released on video as part of Red Shoe Diaries 5: Weekend Pass (also known as Zalman King’s ⬙Weekend Pass Red Shoe Diaries 5⬙), 1995. Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order’s Sex Crimes, Law & Order: SVU, and Special Victims Unit), NBC, multiple episodes, beginning 2000.

Film Appearances: Jack Parker, Weekend at Bernie’s (also known as Hot and Cold), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1989. Marty Peretz, Shattered Glass, Lions Gate Films, 2003. Himself, Not Quite Hollywood (documentary), Madman Entertainment/Magnet Releasing/Optimum Releasing, c. 2009. Television Co–Executive Producer; Series: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order’s Sex Crimes, Law & Order: SVU, and Special Victims Unit), NBC, beginning 1999. Television Director; Movies: I’ll Have You to Remember, 1961. The Big Eat, 1965. Land of My Dreams, 1965. Dare I Weep, Dare I Mourn, 1966. What Are Families for?, 1993. Love on the Run, NBC, 1994. Family of Cops (also known as Une famille de flics), CBS, 1995. A Husband, a Wife and a Lover (also known as A Strange Affair), CBS, 1996. Borrowed Hearts (also known as Borrowed Hearts: A Holiday Romance and Deux coeurs a louer), CBS and CTV (Canada), 1997. Crime in Connecticut: The Story of Alex Kelly (also known as Le retour d’Alex Kelly), CBS, 1999.

Directed ⬙The Truth Is in the Trash⬙ and ⬙Who’s the Muse?,⬙ both unaired episodes of Buddy Faro, CBS. Television Director; Pilots: Rx for the Defense, ABC, 1973. Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, The Making of ⬙First Blood,⬙ 1982. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙I Love 1982,⬙ I Love 1980s, BBC–2, 2001.

Television Director; Specials: Armchair Theatre, Associated British Picture Corporation, various installments, 1958–64. The Human Voice, Associated–Rediffusion, 1966, broadcast on ABC Stage 67, ABC, 1967. The Desperate Hours, ABC, 1967. Of Mice and Men, ABC, 1968. ⬙Have You Any Washing, Mother Dear?,⬙ ITV Playhouse, Independent Television, 1969. ⬙Edna, the Inebriate Woman⬙ (also known as ⬙The Lodging House⬙), Play for Today, BBC, 1971. ⬙Ackerman, Dougall and Harker,⬙ Play for Today, BBC, 1972.

Stage Director: Progress to the Park, Royal Court Theatre, London, also Saville Theatre, London, beginning 1961. Play with a Tiger, Comedy Theatre, London, beginning 1962. Maggie May (musical), Adelphi Theatre, London, beginning 1964. Have You Any Dirty Washing, Mother Dear?, Hampstead Theatre Club, London, beginning c. 1971. Director of London productions of The Au Pair Man and Luv. 193

KOTCHEFF

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 RECORDINGS

Himself, SVU: The Beginning (short), Universal Studios Home Video, 2003.

Video Work: Director of episodes ⬙Another Woman’s Lipstick⬙ and ⬙Just Like That,⬙ Red Shoe Diaries 3: Another Woman’s Lipstick, 1993. Director of episode ⬙Weekend Pass,⬙ Red Shoe Diaries 5: Weekend Pass (also known as Zalman King’s ⬙Weekend Pass Red Shoe Diaries 5⬙), 1995.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Frank Yablans and Peter Gent) North Dallas Forty (also known as North Dallas 40; based on the novel by Gent), Paramount, 1979.

Videos: Himself, Drawing First Blood (short; also known as Drawing First Blood: 20 Years Later and Making ⬙First Blood⬙), Artisan Entertainment, 2002. Himself, Guts and Glory (short; also known as Guts & Glory), Artisan Entertainment, 2002.

Teleplays: (With Clive Exton) ⬙The Close Prisoner,⬙ Studio 64, broadcast on Drama 60–67 (also known as ⬙Studio ’64: The Close Prisoner,⬙ Drama 60–67), Associated Television, 1964.

194

L Festival, and New York Film Festival, 1984, all for Lightning over Water; awards from Cannes International Film Festival, Venice International Film Festival, Berlin International Film Festival, and New York Film Festival, all 1982, for Say Amen, Somebody; Feature Film Award, Cannes International Film Festival, 1984, and awards from the Venice International Film Festival, Berlin International Film Festival, and New York Film Festival, all for Les petites guerres; awards from the Cannes International Film Festival, Venice International Film Festival, Berlin International Film Festival, and New York Film Festival, and Academy Award nomination, best short subject, all 1986, and German Film Prize for Cinematography, 1987, all for Tokyo–ga; Academy Award nomination, best documentary, 1987, for Mother Teresa; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best cinematography, Independent Feature Project/ West, 1987, for True Stories; Golden Precolumbian Circle, best cinematography, Bogota Film Festival, 1988, for El dia que me quieras; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best cinematography, 1993, for Light Sleeper; Silver Maile Award, excellence in cinematography award, Hawaii International Film Festival, 1994; Eastman Kodak Award, outstanding achievement in cinematography, 1995; Sierra Award nomination, best cinematography, Las Vegas Film Critics Society, 2000, for The Virgin Suicides; Golden Spike Award nomination (with Larry Clark), Valladolid International Film Festival, 2002, for Ken Park; New York Film Critics Circle Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Award, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, and Outstanding Individual Contribution Award, Venice International Film Festival, all best cinematography, 2002, and Silver Frog Award and Golden Frog Award nomination, both Camerimage, 2002, Independent Spirit Award, Independent Feature Project/West, Chlotrudis Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Dallas–Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, Academy Award nomination, Golden Satellite Award nomination, International Press Academy, and Phoenix Film Critics

LACHMAN, Edward 1948(?)– (Ed Lachman; Edward Lachman, Jr.) PERSONAL Born March 31, 1948 (some sources cite 1946), in Morristown, NJ; son of Edward (a theatre owner and distributor) and Rosabel Lachman. Education: Harvard University, B.A., 1965; Ohio University, B.F.A., painting (summa cum laude), 1969; attended Columbia University and other universities. Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; Doug Apatow Agency, 10559 Blythe Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90064–3338. Career: Cinematographer, director of photography, photographer for films, director, and producer. Photographer for advertisements. Held seminars at various institutions, including Columbia University, Harvard University, New York University, and Ohio University. Member: American Society of Cinematographers, International Photographers Guild (Local 659), International Photographers of the Motion Picture and Television Industries (Local 644). Awards, Honors: Club Ribbon, American Film Festival, and Academy Award nomination, both 1974, for Christo’s Valley Curtain; awards from the Cannes International Film Festival, Berlin International Film Festival, and New York Film Festival, all 1976, for Stroszek and La Soufriere—Warten auf eine unausweichliche Katastrophe (also known as La Soufriere); Feature Film Prize, German Film Festival, and awards from the Cannes International Film Festival, Berlin International Film 195

LACHMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Mother Teresa (documentary), 1986. (As Ed Lachman) True Stories, Warner Bros., 1986. El dia que me quieras (also known as The Day You Love Me), 1986, Columbia, 1988. Less Than Zero (also known as Abaixo de zero, Al di la di tutti i limiti, Alta nollan, Fagypont alatt, Golpe al sueno americano, Neige sur Beverly Hills, Noll att foerlora, and Unter Null), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1987. Making Mr. Right, Orion, 1987. (As Ed Lachman) Catchfire (also known as Backtrack and Do It the Hard Way), LIVE Entertainment, 1989. Fine Young Cannibals (concert film; also known as Fine Young Cannibals—The Concert and Fine Young Cannibals—The Concert—Live at the Paramount), 1989. (As Ed Lachman) Additional cinematography, Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt (documentary), Telling Pictures, c. 1989. Let the Music Dance, 1990. Soldiers of Music: Rostropovich Returns to Russia (documentary; also known as Soldiers of Music), 1990. (As Ed Lachman) Light Sleeper, Fine Line Features, 1992. London Kills Me, Fine Line Features, 1992. Mississippi Masala, Samuel Goldwyn, 1992. My New Gun, IRS Releasing, 1992. Pets or Meat: The Return to Flint (also known as Pets or Meat), October Films, 1992. Dark Blood, Fine Line Features, 1993. My Family (also known as East L.A., Cafe con leche, and My Family, mi familia), New Line Cinema, 1995. Selena (also known as Selena: The Movie), Warner Bros., 1997. (As Ed Lachman) Touch (also known as Les mains de Dieu, Milagres por encomenda, Tocat, Touch—Der Typ mit den magischen Haenden, and Touch— kosketus), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1997. (As Ed Lachman) The Limey (also known as El halcon ingles, Englaenderen, L’anglais, L’inglese, Le limier, The Limey—Kostaja Lontoosta, Limey—Tasuja Londonist, O estranho, O falcao ingles, and Vengar la sangre), Artisan Entertainment, 1999. The Virgin Suicides (also known as The Lisbon Sisters, Sofia Coppola’s ⬙The Virgin Suicides,⬙ and Virgin Suicides), Paramount Vantage, 1999. Road Kill, 2000. S1m0ne (also known as Simone and S1M0NE), New Line Cinema, 2001. Sweet November (also known as Doce novembro, Doux novembre, Dulce noviembre, Ljuva November, Noviembre dulce, Suloinen marraskuu, Sweet November—Dolce novembre, and Sweet November—Eine Liebe im Herbst), Warner Bros., 2001.

Society Award nomination, all best cinematography, and American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography in theatrical releases, all 2003, all for Far from Heaven. CREDITS Film Cinematographer: Christo’s Valley Curtain (documentary), 1974. (With Joseph Mangine) The Lords of Flatbush, Columbia, 1974. (With others) Die grosse Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner (documentary; also known as The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner and The Strange Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner), 1974, New Yorker Films, 1976. (As Edward Lachman, Jr.) False Face (also known as Scalpel), United International Pictures, 1976. La Soufriere—Warten auf eine unausweichliche Katastrophe (also known as La Soufriere and La Soufrier—Waiting for an Inevitable Disaster), New Yorker Films, 1976. Stroszek, New Yorker Films, 1976. King of the Gypsies, Paramount, 1978. Wings of Ash: Pilot for a Dramatization of the Life of Antonin Artaud (short film), Filmworks International, 1978. Last Embrace, United Artists, 1979. Blank Generation, 1980. Union City, Orion/Kinesis, Ltd., 1980. Les petites guerres (also known as Little Wars and Houroub saghira), 1982. Report from Hollywood (documentary), 1982. Split Cherry Tree (short film), 1982. Portfolio (documentary; also known as The Look), 1983. Say Amen, Somebody (musical documentary; also known as Say Amen Somebody—The Good News Musical), United Artists Classics, 1983. Body Rock, New World Pictures, 1984. (As Ed Lachman) The Last Trip to Harrisburg (short film; also known as Die Letzte Fahrt nach Harrisburg and Letzte Reise nach Harrisburg), 1984. Lightning over Water (documentary; also known as Nick’s Film—Lightning over Water and Nick’s Movie), 1984. Heart of the Garden, 1985. I Played It for You (documentary), 1985. Insignificance (also known as She’s the Bomb), New Yorker Films, 1985. Ornette: Made in America (documentary; also known as Ornette: Made in America—A Musical Journey), 1985. Stripper (documentary), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1985. Tokyo–ga (documentary; also known as A Tokyo Story), Gray City, 1985. 196

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Far from Heaven (also known as Loin du paradis), Focus Features, 2002. (As Ed Lachman) Ken Park, Vitagraph Films/A–Film, 2002. Posiednij poezd so stancii roppongi, 2004. Stryker, 2004, Decade Distribution, 2005, Strand Releasing, 2006. Hounddog (also known as Hound Dog), The Motion Picture Group/Full Moon Films/Deerjen Films, 2006. I’m Not There (also known as I’m Not There: Suppositions on a Film Concerning Dylan), The Weinstein Company, 2006. The Music of Regret (short musical), Double Wide Media/Perfoma/Salon 94, 2006. A Prairie Home Companion (also known as The Last Show, A Prairie Home Companion: Last Radio Show, and Radio America), Picturehouse Entertainment, 2006. (As Ed Lachman) Import/Export (also known as Import Export), Movienet, 2007.

LACHMAN (As Ed Lachman) Erin Brockovich, Universal, 2000. Street Stories (series of short documentary films; also known as Motorola Street Stories), 2004. Film Additional Photographer: Christo’s Valley Curtain (documentary), 1974. Last Embrace, United Artists, 1979. (As Ed Lachman) She Dances Alone, 1981. (As Ed Lachman) Body Rock, New World Pictures, 1984. (As Ed Lachman) Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt (documentary), Telling Pictures, c. 1989. Film Director: (As Ed Lachman) Assistant director, Stroszek, New Yorker Films, 1976. Report from Hollywood (documentary), 1982. (As Ed Lachman) The Last Trip to Harrisburg (short film; also known as Die Letzte Fahrt nach Harrisburg and Letzte Reise nach Harrisburg), 1984. Codirector, Ken Park, Vitagraph Films/A–Film, 2002. Street Stories (series of short documentary films; also known as Motorola Street Stories), 2004.

Cinematographer for other feature films, documentaries, and short subjects, including Faces. Film Director of Photography: Collaborating director of photography, King of the Gypsies, Paramount, 1978. Desperately Seeking Susan (also known as Susan Susan, Buscando a Susan desesperadamente, Buscant la Susan desesperadament, Cercasi Susan disperatamente, Desesperadamente a procura de Susana, Helt vild med Susan, Ketsegbeesve keresem Susant, Madonna: Psahnontas apegnosmena tin Susan, Missae olet, Susan?, Procura–se Susan Desesperadamente, Psahnontas apegnosmena tin Susan, Recherche Susan, desesperement, Rozpaczliwie poszukujac susan, Susan, var aer du?, and Susan ѧ verzweifelt gesucht), Orion, 1985. Director of photography for concert footage, Hail! Hail! Rock ’n’ Roll (music documentary; also known as Chuck Berry Hail! Hail! Rock ’n’ Roll), Universal, 1987. (As Ed Lachman) The Local Stigmatic, 1989. (As Ed Lachman) Director of photography for concert footage, Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (documentary), 1993. (As Ed Lachman) Why Do Fools Fall in Love, Warner Bros., 1998. (As Ed Lachman) Director of photography for desert unit, Dr T and the Women (also known as Dr. T and Dr. T and the Women), Artisan Entertainment, 2000.

Film Camera Operator: (As Ed Lachman) Stroszek, New Yorker Films, 1976. (As Ed Lachman) Third unit camera operator, How Much Wood Would a Woodchuck Chuck ѧ (documentary; also known as How Much Wood Would a Woodchuck Chuck—Beobachtungen zu einer neuen Sprache), New Yorker Films, 1976. Assistant camera operator, Der Amerikanische Freund (also known as The American Friend and L’ami americain), New Yorker Films, 1977. Hurricane (also known as Forbidden Paradise), Paramount, 1979. (With others) La luna (also known as Luna), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1979. (With others) No Nukes (concert film; also known as The Muse Concert: No Nukes), 1979. They All Laughed, Moon Pictures, 1981. In Our Hands (documentary), Richter Productions, 1984. Hail! Hail! Rock ’n’ Roll (music documentary; also known as Chuck Berry Hail! Hail! Rock ’n’ Roll), Universal, 1987.

Film Photographer: Still photographer, Der Amerikanische Freund (also known as The American Friend and L’ami americain), New Yorker Films, 1977.

Film Appearances: Lightning over Water (documentary; also known as Nick’s Film—Lightning over Water and Nick’s Movie), 1984.

Film Producer: Report from Hollywood (documentary), 1982. (With others) Road Kill, 2000.

197

LEVY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Second camera operator, ⬙Neue Welten—Hinter dem europaeischen Horizont,⬙ 2000 Jahre Christentum (also known as 2000 Years of Christianity), Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF, Germany), 1999.

(As Ed Lachman) Photographer, Moonlight Mile (also known as Baby’s in Black, Goodbye Hello, El compromiso, La vida continua, Moonlight mile—surun tie, Moonlight mile—Voglia di ricominciare, and Vida que segue), Buena Vista, 2002.

Television Cinematographer; Pilots: Toonces, the Cat Who Could Drive a Car (also known as Toonces and Friends), NBC, 1992.

Television Cinematographer; Series: Tribeca, Fox, 1993. Television Camera Operator; Movies: (As Ed Lachman) Camera operator, Legs, ABC, 1983.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, ⬙Far from Heaven,⬙ Anatomy of a Scene, Sundance Channel, c. 2002.

Television Cinematographer; Specials: ⬙The Little Sister⬙ (also known as ⬙Forbidden⬙ and ⬙The Tender Age⬙), American Playhouse, PBS, 1984. ⬙Karajan in Salzburg⬙ (also known as ⬙Von Karajan’s Salzburg⬙), Great Performances, PBS, 1988. Cinematographer for the experimental film series, Songs for Drella: Lou Reed, John Cale (concert; also known as Songs for Drella), PBS, c. 1989, Channel 4 (England), 1990. The Life of Herbert von Karajan, PBS, 1991. ⬙Abbado in Berlin: The First Year,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1992. ⬙An American Story⬙ (also known as ⬙After the Glory⬙), Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1992. Rock the Vote, Fox, 1992. A Day in the Life of Country Music, CBS, 1993. Horse Opera (opera), [Great Britain], 1993.

RECORDINGS Video Work: Director and cinematographer, Aerobic Striptease (also known as Carmen Electra’s ⬙Aerobic Striptease⬙), DNA Studio, 2003. Videos: Himself, Stryker Diary (short), Wild Boars of Manitoba, 2005. Music Video Work: (Cinematographer) Madonna, ⬙Into the Groove,⬙ 1985. (Director) Annie Lennox, ⬙Every Time We Say Goodbye,⬙ 1990.

Television Director; Specials: ⬙Get Your Kicks on Route 66,⬙ Imagining America, broadcast on American Playhouse, PBS, 1989. Songs for Drella: Lou Reed, John Cale (concert; also known as Songs for Drella), PBS, c. 1989, Channel 4 (England), 1990. ⬙Every Time We Say Goodbye⬙ and ⬙Well, Did You Evah!⬙ segments, Red, Hot & Blue (also known as Red Hot and Blue and Red Hot + Blue), ABC and Channel 4, 1990. Rock the Vote, Fox, 1992. A Day in the Life of Country Music, CBS, 1993.

WRITINGS Novels: (With Elieba Levine) Chausses trappes (photo novel), Editions de Minuit, 1981. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 21, 2003, p. 48.

Television Work; Other; Specials: Second unit camera operator, Hule’s Predigt (also known as Hules Sermon), New Yorker Films, 1980. Director of photography, A Gathering of Old Men (also known as Louisiana and Murder on the Bayou), CBS, 1987. Photographer, ⬙Get Your Kicks on Route 66,⬙ Imagining America, broadcast on American Playhouse, PBS, 1989.

LEVY, Jefery 1958– (Jef Levy) PERSONAL

Television Work; Episodic: Cinematographer, ⬙That Rhythm ѧ Those Blues,⬙ The American Experience, PBS, 1988.

Full name, Jefery L. Levy; born May 21, 1958, in New York, NY; married Pamela Skaist, 1986; children: one. 198

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Education: University of California, Los Angeles, B.A., 1982; University of California, Los Angeles, M.F.A., 1985; Loyola Law School Los Angeles, law degree.

LEVY Supervising producer, Secret Agent Man (also known as Salaagent), UPN, 2000. Television Director; Movies: Invincible (also known as The Invincibles), TBS, 2001.

Addresses: Office—9031 Hollywood Hills Rd., Los Angeles, CA 90046–1416. Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212–2427. Contact—Paradigm, 360 North Crescent Dr., North Bldg., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Dream Masters,⬙ Sliders, Fox, 1996. ⬙The Fire Within,⬙ Sliders, Fox, 1996. Lawless, Fox, c. 1996. ⬙The Exodus: Part 2,⬙ Sliders, Fox, 1997. ⬙Lorne and Max Drop the Ball,⬙ Spy Game, ABC, 1997. ⬙The Spear of Destiny,⬙ Roar, Fox, 1997. ⬙Cravings,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1998. ⬙Dying to Live,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1998. ⬙Home for the Homicide,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1998. ⬙Jack Be Nimble, Jack Be Quick,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1998. ⬙Shoot to Kill,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1998. ⬙Spree of Love,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1999. ⬙Absolution,⬙ Get Real (also known as Asuntos de familia, Helt aerligt!, Irti arjesta, La famille Green, Realitatile vietii, and Sechs unter einem Dach), Fox, 2000. ⬙Back to School,⬙ Secret Agent Man (also known as Salaagent), UPN, 2000. ⬙Camera Obscura,⬙ Harsh Realm, Fox, 2000. ⬙Cold Comfort,⬙ Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), Fox, 2000. ⬙Guilt,⬙ Get Real (also known as Asuntos de familia, Helt aerligt!, Irti arjesta, La famille Green, Realitatile vietii, and Sechs unter einem Dach), Fox, 2000. (As Jef Levy) ⬙Subject: Coelacanth This!,⬙ FreakyLinks (also known as Fearsum, Freaky Links, and Friikkilinkit), Fox, 2000. ⬙Subject: Live Fast, Die Young,⬙ FreakyLinks (also known as Fearsum, Freaky Links, and Friikkilinkit), Fox, 2000. ⬙Supernaked,⬙ Secret Agent Man (also known as Salaagent), UPN, 2000. ⬙Waiting,⬙ Get Real (also known as Asuntos de familia, Helt aerligt!, Irti arjesta, La famille Green, Realitatile vietii, and Sechs unter einem Dach), Fox, 2000. ⬙Afterlife,⬙ Night Visions, Fox, 2001. ⬙Dead Air,⬙ Night Visions, Fox, 2001. ⬙Nobody Rides for Free (a.k.a. Blowback),⬙ UC: Undercover (also known as Undercover), NBC, 2001. ⬙Scuba Doobie–Doo,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI: Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2001. ⬙To Serve and Protect,⬙ Roswell (also known as Roswell High), The WB, 2001. ⬙Switch,⬙ Night Visions, Fox, 2002. ⬙Precipitate,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, 2003. ⬙Sucker Punch,⬙ Keen Eddie, Fox, 2003.

Career: Director, producer, and writer. University of Southern California School of Cinematic Arts, associate professor, 1991–96; American Film Institute, faculty member, including instructor of master directing classes, 1995–96. Member: Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America, West. Awards, Honors: FIPRESCI Award, Venice International Film Festival, 1991, for Drive; Grand Jury Prize nomination, Sundance Film Festival, 1993, for Inside Monkey Zetterland. CREDITS Film Director: Drive, MEI Releasing, 1991. Inside Monkey Zetterland (also known as Monkey Zetterland), IRS Media, 1992. S.F.W. (also known as Sfw and So Fucking What?), Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Et tu Babe, 1998. Man of God (also known as Rabbi), Catchlight Films, 2005. Film Producer: Ghoulies, Empire Pictures, 1985. Rockula, Cannon Film Distributors, c. 1989. Drive, MEI Releasing, 1991. Inside Monkey Zetterland (also known as Monkey Zetterland), IRS Media, 1992. Et tu Babe, 1998. Man of God (also known as Rabbi), Catchlight Films, 2005. Film Character Creator; with Luca Bercovici: Ghoulies III: Ghoulies Go to College (also known as Ghoulies Go to College and Ghoulies III), Taurus Entertainment Company, 1991. Ghoulies IV (also known as Skritci), Cinetel Films, 1994. Television Producer; Series: Consulting producer, Roar, Fox, 1997. 199

LIEBERMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Teleplays; Pilots: (With Dan Bell and Ted Raimi) Iggy Vile, M.D., MTV, 1999.

Queens Supreme, CBS, 2003. ⬙Brains,⬙ Rescue Me (also known as Rescue Me: FDNY), fX Channel, 2005. ⬙Rebirth,⬙ Rescue Me (also known as Rescue Me: FDNY), fX Channel, 2005. ⬙Toxin,⬙ Numb3rs (also known as Numbers and Num3ers), CBS, 2005. ⬙Whatever Happened to Seymour Magoon?,⬙ Las Vegas (also known as Casino Eye), NBC, 2005. ⬙Blink,⬙ Eureka (also known as A Town Called Eureka), Sci–Fi Channel, 2006. ⬙History of Violins,⬙ Las Vegas (also known as Casino Eye), NBC, 2006. ⬙Many Happy Returns,⬙ Eureka (also known as A Town Called Eureka), Sci–Fi Channel, 2006. ⬙Mr. Monk Goes to the Dentist,⬙ Monk, USA Network, 2006. ⬙The Burning Bedouin,⬙ Las Vegas (also known as Casino Eye), NBC, 2007.

Film Music; Songs: ⬙He’s Rockula⬙ and ⬙United State of Beat,⬙ Rockula, Cannon Film Distributors, c. 1989.

LIEBERMAN, Robert 1947– (Rob Lieberman) PERSONAL Born July 16, 1947, in Buffalo, NY; married Marilu Henner (an actress and producer), June 27, 1990 (divorced, June 7, 2001); children: Nicholas Morgan, Joseph Marlon.

Directed episodes of other series, including Players, NBC. Directed ⬙Tested,⬙ an unaired episode of Get Real (also known as Asuntos de familia, Helt aerligt!, Irti arjesta, La famille Green, Realitatile vietii, and Sechs unter einem Dach), Fox; and directed ⬙Sweet Brigit,⬙ an unaired episode of Roar, Fox.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212–1825; Agency for the Performing Arts, 405 South Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Evolution Entertainment, 901 North Highland Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90038.

Television Executive Producer; Pilots: Iggy Vile, M.D., MTV, 1999.

Career: Director and producer. Desort–Fisher advertising production house, began as assistant editor, became head editor, then became a director; director of various advertisements. Harmony Pictures/Harmony Holdings, Burbank, CA, cofounder, 1979.

Television Director; Pilots: Hollyweird, Fox, 1998. The Expendables, USA Network, 1999.

Member: Directors Guild of America.

WRITINGS

Awards, Honors: Directors Guild of America Award, best commercial director, 1979, for the advertisement ⬙Mary Ryan, Mary Lou⬙; multiple Mobius awards, 1988, for the advertisement ⬙New Kid⬙; Directors Guild of America Award, best commercial director, 1995, for the advertisements ⬙Jeffery’s Secret⬙ and ⬙Sisters⬙; other honors include additional award nominations from the Directors Guild of America.

Screenplays: (With Luca Bercovici) Ghoulies, Empire Pictures, 1985. (With Bercovici and Chris Ver Wiel) Rockula, Cannon Film Distributors, c. 1989. Drive, MEI Releasing, 1991. (With Danny Rubin) S.F.W. (also known as Sfw and So Fucking What?; based on a novel by Andrew Wellman), Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Et tu Babe, 1998. Man of God (also known as Rabbi), Catchlight Films, 2005.

CREDITS Television Executive Producer; Series: Dream Street, NBC, 1989. Gabriel’s Fire, ABC, 1990–91. Harts of the West, CBS, 1993–94. Marilu, syndicated, 1994–95. Under Suspicion (also known as Rose City), CBS, 1994–95. Medicine Ball, Fox, 1995.

Author of the screenplay for DJ. Teleplays; Movies: (Author of story) The Chain, HBO, 1996. (With Michael Brandt and Derek Haas) Invincible (also known as The Invincibles), TBS, 2001. 200

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

LIEBERMAN ⬙Money Walks,⬙ Gabriel’s Fire, ABC, 1990. ⬙Tis the Season,⬙ Gabriel’s Fire, ABC, 1990. ⬙A Prayer for the Goldsteins,⬙ Gabriel’s Fire, ABC, 1991. Medicine Ball, Fox, 1995. ⬙Rush,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1999. ⬙There Be Dragons,⬙ Once and Again, ABC, 1999. ⬙Destiny,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, 2002. ⬙Dinner with Dana,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, 2002. ⬙Netherworld,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, 2002. ⬙Unreasonable Doubt,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, 2002. ⬙What It Seems,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, 2002. ⬙First Response,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2005. ⬙Let’s Give the Boy a Hand,⬙ Dexter, Showtime, 2006. ⬙Love American Style,⬙ Dexter, Showtime, 2006. (As Rob Lieberman) ⬙Sins of the Mother,⬙ Shark, CBS, 2006. ⬙Holy Matrimony,⬙ Brothers & Sisters, ABC, 2007. (As Rob Lieberman) ⬙Unpredictable,⬙ Eureka (also known as A Town Called Eureka), Sci–Fi Channel, 2007.

Moloney, CBS, 1996–97. Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2000–2006. The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, beginning 2002. Jake 2.0, UPN, 2003. The Casino, Fox, 2004. Television Work; Other; Series: Coproducer, Split Second, ABC, c. 1972–75. Executive consultant, Pros & Cons, ABC, 1991–92. Television Director; Miniseries: Titanic, CBS, 1996. NetForce (also known as Tom Clancy’s ⬙Netforce⬙), ABC, 1999. Earthsea (also known as The Legend of Earthsea), Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Television Executive Producer; Movies: To Save a Child (also known as A Child for Satan and The Craft), ABC, 1991. (As Rob Lieberman) Abandoned and Deceived (also known as A.C.E.S., A.C.E.S.: The Geraldine Jensen Story, and ACES: The Gerri Jensen Story), ABC, 1995. Television Director; Movies: Fighting Back (also known as Fighting Back: The Story of Rocky Bleir), ABC, 1980. Will: G. Gordon Liddy (also known as Will: The Autobiography of G. Gordon Liddy), NBC, 1982. To Save a Child (also known as A Child for Satan and The Craft), ABC, 1991. Red Skies, USA Network, 2002. Second String, TNT, 2002. Final Days of Planet Earth (also known as Invasion), 2006.

Television Director; Pilots: thirtysomething, ABC, 1987. Dream Street, NBC, 1989. ⬙The Kid,⬙ The Young Riders, ABC, 1989. ⬙Gabriel’s Fire,⬙ Gabriel’s Fire, ABC, 1990. Harts of the West, CBS, 1993. Under Suspicion (also known as Rose City), CBS, 1994. Moloney, CBS, 1996. Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2000. ⬙Wheel of Fortune,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, 2002. ⬙The Tech,⬙ Jake 2.0, UPN, 2003. Killer Instinct (also known as The Gate), Fox, 2005. A.M.P.E.D., Spike, 2007.

Also directed Betrayed, HBO. Television Director; Specials: ⬙Gaucho,⬙ ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1978. ⬙A Home Run for Love,⬙ ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1978. Faces in a Famine, PBS, 1986. Television Work; Other; Specials: Producer, Faces in a Famine, PBS, 1986. Music director, ⬙Warning: Medicine May Be Hazardous to Your Health,⬙ America Undercover, HBO, 1988.

Directed the unaired episode for The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network.

Television Director; Episodic: ⬙I’ll Be Home for Christmas,⬙ thirtysomething, ABC, 1987. 201

LIEBERMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Television Executive Producer; Pilots: Rag and Bone (also known as Rag & Bone), CBS, 1997. ⬙The Tech,⬙ Jake 2.0, UPN, 2003. A.M.P.E.D., Spike, 2007.

RECORDINGS Videos: Himself, Are We Alone? (short), Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2006.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, ⬙Marilu Henner,⬙ Celebrity Profile (also known as E! Celebrity Profile and E! Celebrity Profile: Marilu Henner), E! Entertainment Television, 1999.

WRITINGS Teleplays; Episodic: The Casino, Fox, 2004. Killer Instinct (also known as The Gate), Fox, 2005.

Film Director: Table for Five, Warner Bros., 1983. All I Want for Christmas, Paramount, 1991. Fire in the Sky, Paramount, 1993. D3: The Mighty Ducks (also known as Mighty Ducks 3), Buena Vista, 1996.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Starlog, April, 1993.

Director of other films.

202

M–N others), best effects, sound effects editing, 1994, for Cliffhanger; Academy Award nomination, best effects, sound effects editing, 1999, and Golden Reel Award nomination, best sound effects editing, both with others, for The Mask of Zorro; Golden Reel Award nomination (with others), best sound editing—dialogue and automated dialogue replacement, 2000, for Inspector Gadget; Golden Reel Award nomination (with others), best sound editing in television long form—dialogue and automated dialogue replacement, 2006, for Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical; Golden Reel Award nomination (with others), best sound editing in feature film—sound effects and foley, 2006, for The Island.

MALIANI, Mike See HEYWARD, Andy

McMOYLER, Dave (David McMoyler, David R. McMoyler) PERSONAL Full name, David R. McMoyler. Education: Attended Humboldt State University.

CREDITS Film Sound Work: Sound editor, Number One with a Bullet (also known as Alvos humanos, Bersaglio numero uno, Der Berserker, Luoti luodista, Med ryggen mot veggen, and Tiras especiais), Cannon Releasing, 1987. Sound effects editor, Captive Hearts (also known as Fate of a Hunter and Year of the Falcon), Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1987. (As David R. McMoyler) Sound editor, Cat Chaser (also known as Short Run, Doedliga foerbindelser, El cazador de gatos, Hexenkessel Miami, Kocur, Macskafogo kommando, Oi synenohoi, Oltre ogni rischio, Progonitelj macaka, and Vaaran polttopisteessae), Vestron Pictures, 1989. Supervising sound editor, Prancer, Orion, 1989. (Uncredited) Supervising sound editor, Tennessee Nights (also known as Black Water and Tennessee Waltz), 1989. Supervising sound editor, UHF (also known as The Vidiot from UHF), Orion, 1989. Sound effects editor, China Cry: A True Story, Penland Productions, 1990. Sound, JFK (also known as J.F.K. and Project X), Warner Bros., 1991. (As David McMoyler) Sound editor, Dutch (also known as Driving Me Crazy), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1991.

Addresses: Contact—Soundelux Hollywood, 7080 Hollywood Blvd., Suite 1100, Hollywood, CA 90028. Career: Sound editor and technician. Soundelux Hollywood, Hollywood, CA, supervising sound editor (executive); Hollywood Edge, sound supervisor. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding sound editing for a miniseries or special, 1988, for Earth Star Voyager; Emmy Award (with others), outstanding sound editing for a miniseries or special, 1989, for Lonesome Dove; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding sound editing for a miniseries or special, 1989, for Steal the Sky; Emmy Award (with others), outstanding sound editing for a miniseries or special, 1991, for Son of the Morning Star; Academy Award nomination, best sound, 1992, Golden Reel Award nomination, best sound effects editing, Motion Picture Sound Editors, c. 1992, and Film Award, best sound, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1993, all with others, all for JFK; Academy Award, best sound, Golden Reel Award nomination, and Film Award nomination, best sound, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, all with others, 1993, for The Last of the Mohicans; Academy Award nomination (with 203

McMOYLER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Izbruh, Outbreak—I farozonen, Outbreak—Lautlose Killer, Tehdit, Tuntematon uhka, and Virus letale), Warner Bros., 1995. Supervising sound editor, The Scarlet Letter, Buena Vista, 1995. Automated dialogue replacement supervisor, Kull the Conqueror (also known as Conan the Conqueror), Universal, 1997. Supervising sound editor, The Sixth Man (also known as The 6th Man), Buena Vista, 1997. Automated dialogue replacement supervisor, Soldier (also known as Star Force Soldier, A Katona, Le soldat, Sodur, Soldado implacavel, and Soldatul), Warner Bros., 1998. Sound editor, The Prince of Egypt (animated), DreamWorks, 1998. Supervising sound editor, The Mask of Zorro (also known as Mark of Zorro and Zorro), TriStar, 1998. Supervising sound editor, Star Kid, Trimark Pictures, 1998. Automated dialogue replacement supervisor, The Thirteenth Floor (also known as The 13th Floor, Abwaerts in die Zukunft, El piso 13, Etajul 13, Il tredicesimo piano, Le treizieme etage, Nivel 13, Nivell 13, O 13 andar, Passe virtuel, 13: e vaaningen, 13F, and 13. kerros), Columbia, 1999. Foley artist, Maid of Honor, 1999. Supervising sound editor, Body Shots, New Line Cinema, 1999. Supervising sound editor, Inspector Gadget, Buena Vista, 1999. (As David McMoyler) Supervising sound editor, Final Destination, New Line Cinema, 2000. Supervising sound editor, Shadows, 2000. Supervising sound editor, Vertical Limit, Columbia, 2000. Dialogue editor, 3000 Miles to Graceland (also known as Crime Is King), Warner Bros., 2001. Supervising sound editor, The One (also known as Jet Li’s ⬙The One,⬙ Confrontation, Az Egyetlen, El unico, Le seul, O confronto, and Tylko jeden), Columbia, 2001. Supervising sound editor, City by the Sea (also known as The Suspect), Warner Bros., 2002. Sound, Certainly Not a Fairytale (short film), Fox Searchlab, 2003. Supervising sound editor, Freddy vs. Jason (also known as Friday the 13th Part XI, FvJ, A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 8, and A Nightmare on Friday the 13th), New Line Cinema, 2003. Supervising sound editor, Willard, New Line Cinema, 2003. Sound editor, Home of the Brave (documentary), Emerging Pictures, 2004. Supervising sound editor, Cellular (also known as Final Call—Wenn er auflegt, muss sie sterben), New Line Cinema, 2004. Supervising sound editor, Winter Sea (short film), Maldoror Pictures, 2004.

Sound editor, Only the Lonely (also known as Aeitini on naiseni, Alleen is maar alleen, Cara mamma, mi sposo, Eu, te e a mama, Ma blonde, ma mere et moi, Mama, ich und wir zwei, Mamae nao quer que eu case, Mamman poika, Mammas gosse, and Yo, tu y mama), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1991. Supervising sound editor, House Party 2, New Line Cinema, 1991. (As David McMoyler) Supervising sound editor, Wild Hearts Can’t Be Broken, Buena Vista, 1991. Supervising sound editor, Fei ying gai wak (also known as Armour of God II, Armour of God II: Operation Condor, Operation Condor, Operation Eagle, Project Eagle, Superfly, and Fei ying ji hua), dubbed version released by Dimension Films/Miramax, 1997, originally released in Hong Kong, 1991. Foley supervisor, Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot, Universal, 1992. Sound editor, The Last of the Mohicans, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1992. Sound editor, Cliffhanger (also known as Cliffhanger— l’ultima sfida and Cliffhanger, traque au sommet), TriStar, 1993. Sound editor, Dennis the Menace (also known as Dennis), Warner Bros., 1993. Sound editor, Wilder Napalm, TriStar, 1993. Supervising sound editor, Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey, Buena Vista, 1993. (As David McMoyler) Additional sound, Immortal Beloved (also known as Amada immortal, Amata immortale, Amor immortal, Halhatatlan kedves, Ikuinen rakkaus, Ludwig van B., Ludwig van B.— Meine unsterbliche Geliebte, Nesmrtno ljubljena, Oluemsuez sevgi, Paixao imortal, and Sonate au clair de lune), Columbia, 1994. Automated dialogue replacement editor, The Road Killers (also known as Highway to Hell, Road Flower, and Roadflower), Miramax, 1994. Supervising sound editor, The Crow (also known as Crow), Buena Vista/Dimension Films/Miramax, 1994. Supervising sound editor, Jason’s Lyric, Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Sound effects editor, Heat (also known as Tension), Warner Bros., 1995. Supervising sound editor, The Cure (also known as Goodbye My Friend and My Friend Forever), Universal, 1995. Supervising sound editor, Kicking and Screaming, Trimark Pictures, 1995. Supervising sound editor and automated dialogue replacement supervisor, Miami Rhapsody (also known as Miami, Ask oyunlari, Casos e casamentos, Malzenska rapsodia, Miami rapszodia, Miami rhapsodie, Miami Rhapsody—Heisse Naechte in Florida, and Promesse e compromessi), Buena Vista, 1995. (Uncredited) Supervising sound editor, Outbreak (also known as A virus, Alerte!, Epidemia, Esclat, Estallido, Fora de controlo, Hitpar’tzoot, I farozonen, 204

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

MORRISON Supervising sound editor, Dead Solid Perfect, HBO, 1988. Supervising sound editor, Steal the Sky, HBO, 1988. Dialogue editor, Perfect Witness, HBO, 1989. Supervising sound editor, By Dawn’s Early Light (also known as Condition Red and Red Alert), HBO, 1990. (As David McMoyler) Supervising sound editor, Framed, HBO, 1990. Sound editor, Stop at Nothing, Lifetime, 1991. Supervising sound editor, Soul of the Game (also known as Baseball in Black and White and Field of Honour), HBO, 1996. Supervising sound editor, Trapped, USA Network, 2001.

Automated dialogue replacement editor and dialogue editor, Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical (musical; also known as Reefer Madness and Kifferwahn), 2005. Automated dialogue replacement supervisor, Wedding Crashers, New Line Cinema, 2005. Foley editor, Are We There Yet?, Sony Pictures Releasing/Columbia, 2005. (As David McMoyler) Sound effects editor, The Island, DreamWorks, 2005. Supervising sound editor, Flightplan (also known as Flight plan and High jinx at thirty thousand feet), Buena Vista, 2005. Sound supervisor, Day Watch, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 2006. Supervising sound editor, Black Christmas (also known as Black X–Mas), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/ Dimension Films, 2006. Supervising sound editor, Final Destination 3 (also known as Final Destination 3–D, Destination finale 3, Destino final 3, Final destination 3—viimeinen maeaeraenpaeae, Premonicao 3, Put bez povratka 3, and Vlepo to thanato sou 3), New Line Cinema, 2006. Supervising sound editor, Snakes on a Plane (also known as Anaconda 3, Flight 121, Pacific Air Flight 121, Pacific Air 121, Snake Flight, SoaP, Venom, Des serpents dans l’avion, Maod lennukis, Serpentes a bordo, Serpents a bord, Serpientes a bordo, Terror a bordo, and Terror en el aire), New Line Cinema, 2006. Supervising sound editor, The Hitcher, Rogue Pictures, 2007. Supervising sound editor, Rocket Science, Picturehouse Entertainment, 2007.

RECORDINGS Videos: Himself, The Year of the Rat, New Line Home Video, 2003. Himself, In–Flight Movie: The Making of ⬙Flightplan,⬙ Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2006.

MORRISON, Temuera 1960– PERSONAL Full name, Temuera Jack Nicolas David Morrison; born December 26, 1960, in Rotorua, North Island, New Zealand; son of Laurie (a musician) and Hana (maiden name, Stafford) Morrison; nephew of Sir Howard Morrison (an entertainer); married (divorced); companion of Peata Melbourne; children: James Tarawhai. Education: Attended Wesley College, Auckland, New Zealand; studied in Special Performing Arts Training Scheme, also in New Zealand.

Film Appearances: Photographer, Magic Kid II (also known as Magic Kid 2), PM Entertainment Group, 1994. Television Work; Series: Sound editor, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, c. 1988–92, CBS, 1992–94.

Addresses: Agent—Abrams Artists Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1130, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Television Sound Work; Miniseries: Sound editor, Earth Star Voyager, Disney Channel, 1988. (With Joseph Melody) Supervising sound editor, Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1989. Sound editor, Son of the Morning Star, ABC, 1991.

Career: Actor. Worked as host of a local morning radio program in New Zealand and as a radio disc jockey and television researcher. Commonwealth Games, Auckland, New Zealand, adaptor of Maori traditional canoeing chants for opening ceremony, 1990.

Television Sound Work; Movies: Sound editor, Laguna Heat (also known as L.A. Cop, La verite cachee, Laguna Beach—kuoleman kehto, and Laguna brennt), HBO, 1987. Sound editor, Fatal Judgment, CBS, 1988. Sound editor, Secret Witness, CBS, 1988.

Awards, Honors: Named New Zealand entertainer of the year, 1994; New Zealand Film Award, best actor, 1994, for Once Were Warriors; New Zealand Film Award, best actor, 1999, for What Becomes of the Broken Hearted?; New Zealand Screen Award nomination, television—best presenter entertainment/factual, 205

MORRISON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Television Appearances; Series: Sean, Gloss, TV New Zealand, 1987. Maru, Adventurer, TV New Zealand, 1987. Dr. Hone Ropata, Shortland Street, TV New Zealand, 1992–95. Narrator, New Zealand at War, 1995. Host, Mataku, 2000.

2006, for The Tem Show; New Zealand Film Award nomination, best actor, for Never Say Die; New Zealand Film Award nomination, best supporting actor, for Other Halves. CREDITS Film Appearances: Rangi’s Catch, Children’s Film Foundation, 1972. Tony, Other Halves, 1984. Alf Winters, Never Say Die, Everard Films, 1988. Young cop, Mauri, Awatea Films/New Zealand Film Commission, 1988. Detective Sergeant Harris, The Grasscutter, Central Television, 1990. Jake Heke, Once Were Warriors, 1994, Fine Line, 1995. Axel Hood, Barb Wire, Gramercy, 1996. Azazello, The Island of Dr. Moreau, New Line Cinema, 1996. Manu, Broken English, 1996, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Jack, Whipping Boy, 1996. Tim, Little White Lies, 10 Network/Film Queensland, 1996. Juliano, Speed 2: Cruise Control, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1997. Jager, Six Days Seven Nights (also known as 6 Days, 7 Nights), Buena Vista, 1998. Jake Heke, What Becomes of the Broken Hearted?, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1999. The hangman, From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter (also known as The Hangman’s Daughter), Dimension, 2000. Major Rasul, Vertical Limit, Columbia, 2000. Will Bastion, Crooked Earth, Pandora Film, 2000. Jango Fett, Star Wars: Episode II—Attack of the Clones (also known as Attack of the Clones, Star Wars II, and Star Wars II: Attack of the Clones), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2002. Snakehead, The Beautiful Country, Sony Pictures Classics, 2004. Runi, Blueberry (also known as Blueberry: L’experience secrete and Renegade), Columbia TriStar, 2004. Commander Cody, Star Wars: Episode III—Revenge of the Sith (also known as Revenge of the Sith, Star Wars III: Revenge of the Sith, and Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2005. Te Kai Po, River Queen, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2005. Himself, Fanpire, 2007. Rua–adult, Rain of the Children (documentary), Rialto Distribution, 2008.

Television Appearances; Movies: Tito Ihaka, Ihaka: Blunt Instrument, Ten Network, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: The Making of ⬙Speed 2: Cruse Control,⬙ 1997. Look Who’s Famous Now, TV2, 1999. Happy Birthday 2 You, TV2, 2000. Dr. Hone Ropata, Angela D’Audney: A Tribute, TVNZ, 2002. Before Stardom, TV1, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Christmas Special,⬙ Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner?, 1998. The Panel, Ten Network, 1999. Mai Time, 2000. Host, The Tem Show, 2005. Voice of himself, ⬙Know Me Before You Haunt Me,⬙ Bro’Town, TV3, 2006. Also appeared in an episode of Gold. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Jango Fett, Star Wars: Bounty Hunter, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2002. Republic Infantry and Republic Officer, Star Wars: Battlefront, 2004. Voice of Delta 38, Star Wars: Republic Commando, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2005. Voice of Boba Fett, Jango Fett, Republic Officer 1, and retired Clone trooper, Star Wars: Battlefront II, 2005. (Uncredited) Voice of Jango Fett, Lego Star Wars: The Video Game, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2005. Voice of Boba Fett, Star Wars: Empire at War, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2006.

Film Work: Associate producer, What Becomes of the Broken Hearted?, Universal, 1999. Language advisor for Maori cast, The Piano (also known as La lecon de piano), Miramax, 1993.

MYERS, Dwight Errington See HEAVY D 206

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

NARITA Go Tell It on the Mountain, 1984. Sylvester, Columbia, 1985. Fire with Fire (also known as Captive Hearts), Paramount, 1986. No Man’s Land, Orion, 1987. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids, Buena Vista, 1989. Shuttlecock, 1989. (Visual effects) Always, 1989. (Live–action segments) Tummy Trouble, 1989. (Live–action segments) Rollercoaster Rabbit, 1990. The Inland Sea, 1991. The Rocketeer, Buena Vista, 1991. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount, 1991. Hocus Pocus, Buena Vista, 1993. White Fang 2: Myth of the White Wolf (also known as Myth of the White Wolf: The Further Adventures of White Fang and White Fang 2), Buena Vista, 1994. Gunmen, Dimension Films, 1994. (Live–action segments) James and the Giant Peach, Buena Vista, 1996. The Arrival (also known as Shockwave), Orion, 1996. Conceiving Ada (also known as Leidenschaftliche Berechnung), 1997, Fox Lorber, 1999. Sub Down (also known as Sub Down: Take the Dive), Kathy Morgan International, 1997. Visas and Virtue (short), Apollo Cinema, 1997. Isamu Noguchi: Stones and Paper (documentary), 1997. Shadrach, Columbia, 1998. I’ll Be Home for Christmas, Buena Vista, 1998. (Unit) Simon Birch, 1998. Fortress 2 (also known as Fortress 2: Re–entry), TriStar, 1999. Teknolust, THINKFilm, 2002. (Second unit) The Time Machine, Warner Bros., 2002. (Second unit) The Scorpion King, Universal, 2002. (Second unit) Anger Management, Columbia, 2003. Night of Henna, Illuminaire Entertainment, 2005. The Darwin Awards, Bauer Martinez Studios, 2006. Valley of the Heart’s Delight, 2006. Strange Culture (documentary), 2007.

NARITA, Hiro 1941– (Hiro Narito) PERSONAL Born June 26, 1941, in Seoul, Korea; immigrated to the United States, 1957; son of Masao and Masako (maiden name, Kojima) Morikawa; married Barbara Parker, September 9, 1971. Education: School of the San Francisco Art Institute, B.F.A., design, 1964. Addresses: Agent—Mirisch Agency, 1875 Century Park East, Suite 2050, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Cinematographer. Pictures and Words, Berkeley, CA, vice president, 1972—. Lecturer at Mill Valley Film Festival and Hawaii International Film Festival, both 1984. Military service: U.S. Army, 1964–66. Member: International Photographers Guild, American Society of Cinematographers, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography for entertainment programming for a special, 1976, for ⬙Farewell to Manzanar,⬙ NBC World Premiere Movie; National Society of Film Critics Award, best cinematography, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best cinematography, Excellence I Cinematography Award, Hawaii International Film Festival, 1984, all for Never Cry Wolf; CableACE Award, best cinematography, National Cable Television Association, 1985, for The Blue Yonder; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a miniseries, movie, or special, 2000, for Dirty Pictures; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding cinematography for non–fiction programming, 2001, for Half Past Autumn: The Life and Works of Gordon Parks; Boston International Film Festival Award, best cinematography, 2006, for Valley of the Heart’s Delight.

Film Camera Operator: (Insert) Apocalypse Now (also known as Apocalypse Now Redux), 1979. More American Graffiti (also known as Purple Haze), 1979. Shadows and Light (also known as Joni Mitchell: Shadows and Light), 1980. (Additional) The Right Stuff, 1983. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, 1984. The Unbearable Lightness of Being, 1988.

CREDITS Film Cinematographer: The Candidate, 1972. (Additional) The Last Waltz, United Artists, 1978. Rust Never Sleeps, 1979. Never Cry Wolf, Buena Vista, 1983. (Additional) Star Wars: Episode VI—Return of the Jedi (also known as Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi), 1983. Prince Jack, 1984.

Film Additional Photography: Zabriskie Point, 1969. Apocalypse Now (also known as Apocalypse Now Redux), 1979. The Nutcracker: The Motion Picture, 1986. 207

NIEMEYER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 ⬙The End of the Tunnel: 1973–1975,⬙ Vietnam: A Television History, 1997. (As Hiro Narito) ⬙Robin Williams,⬙ Shrink Rap, Channel 4, 2007.

Film Work; Other: Director, Vision USA No. 32, 1974. Director, Isamu Noguchi: Stones and Paper (documentary), 1997. Second unit director: New York, Anger Management, 2003. Visual consultant, Generic Thriller, 2007. Visual consultant, All About Dad, 2007.

NIEMEYER, Scott

Television Cinematographer; Miniseries: Amerika, 1987.

PERSONAL Addresses: Office—Gold Circle Films, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 600–N, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Television Cinematographer; Movies: ⬙Farewell to Manzanar,⬙ NBC World Premiere Movie, NBC, 1976. The Haunting Passion, 1983. America, 1984. ⬙The Blue Yonder⬙ (also known as ⬙Time Flyer⬙), The Disney Sunday Movie, ABC, 1985. Mothers, Daughters, and Lovers (also known as American River), NBC, 1989. Plymouth, ABC, 1991. They (also known as Children of the Mist, The Lost Souls, and They Watch), Showtime, 1993. Long Shadows, PBS, 1994. Dirty Pictures, Showtime, 2000. Dvorak and America, 2000.

Career: Producer, post–production executive, and executive in charge of production finance. Gold Circle Films, Los Angeles, CA, chief financial officer; previously held executive positions with the Motion Pictures Corporation of America, Orion, and Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer. CREDITS Film Executive Producer: Jiminy Glick in Lalawood, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2004. The Wedding Date, Universal, 2005. White Noise, Universal, 2005. The Long Weekend, Gold Circle Films, 2005. Slither, Universal, 2006. White Noise 2: The Light (also known as White Noise: The Light), Rogue Pictures, 2007. Because I Said So, Universal, 2007. Whisper, 2007. My Sassy Girl, Gold Circle Films, 2007. Town Creek, Lions Gate Films, 2008.

Television Additional Photography; Movies: Half Past Autumn: The Life and Works of Gordon Parks, HBO, 2000. Television Cinematographer; Specials: Solomon Northup’s Odyssey (also known as Half– Slave, Half–Free), PBS, 1984. Siegfried and Roy: The Magic, the Mystery, ABC, 1994. Television Cinematographer; Pilots: ⬙Showdown,⬙ Two–Fisted Tales, 1991. Gilmore Girls, The WB, 2000. Other People, The WB, 2001.

Film Co–Executive Producer: Poolhall Junkies, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2002. DysFunktional Family (documentary), Miramax, 2003. Rolling Kansas, 2003.

Television Camera Operator; Pilots: ⬙Showdown,⬙ Two–Fisted Tales, 1991. Television Cinematographer; Episodic: ⬙Go Tell It on the Mountain,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1984. ⬙Pigeon Feathers⬙ (also known as ⬙The Revolt of Mother⬙), American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. ⬙Showdown,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1992. ⬙Long Shadows,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1994.

Film Post–Production Executive: Strange Hearts (also known as Rat in the Can and Roads to Riches), Gold Circle Films, 2001. Tempted (also known as Seduction fatale), Gold Circle Films, 2001. The Man from Elysian Fields, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2001. 13 Moons, Lot 47 Films, 2002. Bad Boy (also known as Dawg), Dawg LLC, 2002. Wishcraft, 2002. Poolhall Junkies, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2002. Sonny, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2002.

Television Camera Operator; Episodic: ⬙Showdown,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1992. 208

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

NOZIK Thunderheart (also known as Askhjaerta, Chemarea strabunilor, Coeur de tonnerre, Coracao de trovao, Corazon de trueno, Corazon trueno, Cuore di tuono, Halbblut, Halbblut Thunderheart, and Ukkossydaen), TriStar, 1992. She’s the One (also known as Aquela que eu quero, C’est elle, Ella es unica, Ha–Ahat V’Ha–Yehida, Hon aer min, Il senso dell’amore, Nosso tipo de mulher, Petits mensonges entre freres, and Se ainoa oikea), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. Love in the Time of Money (also known as The End of Love and Nine Scenes about Love), ThinkFilm, 2002. Game 6 (also known as Game 6—Das Leben ist ein Spiel!), Kindred Media Group, 2005. The Great New Wonderful, First Independent Pictures, 2006. Twelve and Holding (also known as 12 and Holding), IFC Films, 2006.

Film Executive in Charge of Production Finance: True Heart, Orion, 1997. 8 Heads in a Duffel Bag, Orion, 1997. The Locusts (also known as A Secret Sin), Orion, 1997. Film Work; Other: Executive in charge in finance for Motion Picture Corporation of America, Beverly Hills Ninja, TriStar, 1997. Producer, Over My Dead Body, Universal, 2007. Television Work; Movies: Co–executive producer, Rolling Kansas, Comedy Central, 2004. Executive producer, Griffin & Phoenix, Lifetime, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: The Blockbuster Imperative, Trio, 2003.

Film Producer: China Girl (also known as China girl, A rapariga da China, China Girl—vihan maailma, Chinka, and Krieg in Chinatown), Vestron Pictures, 1987. Crossing Delancey (also known as Ahava mimabat shlishi, Amor a segunda vista, Cruzando la calle, Dall’altro lato della strada, Izzy et Sam, Kaerlek paa Manhattan, Romanssi Manhattanilla, Sarah und Sam, and Zmien kapelusz), Warner Bros., 1988. Mississippi Masala, Samuel Goldwyn, 1992. Quiz Show (also known as Kviz, Kviz–show, Quiz Show—A verdade dos bastidores, Quiz Show—Der Skandal, Quiz Show—El dilema, Quiz show—El dilema, Quiz Show—tupla ja kuitti, and Sike), Buena Vista, 1994. The Perez Family (also known as A Perez csalad, Cuando sali de Cuba, Doti Perez Mehapeset Ahava, La famiglia Perez, La famille Perez, and Tudo por um sonho), Samuel Goldwyn, 1995. No Looking Back (also known as Long Time, Nothing New, Auch mehr ist nie genug, Nao olhes para tras, No mires atras, Nu privi in urma, Quitte ou double, and Unohda menneet), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Slums of Beverly Hills (also known as Beverly Hills slummit, Cocioabele din Beverly Hills, Hauptsache Beverly Hills, L’atra faccia di Beverly Hills, La otra cara de Beverly Hills, Les taudis de Beverly Hills, and Suburbios de Beverly Hills), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998. How to Kill Your Neighbor’s Dog (also known as Mad Dogs and Englishmen), Artistic License, 2000. The Legend of Bagger Vance (also known as A lenda de Bagger Vance, Bagger Vance—viherioen legenda, Die legende von Bagger Vance, La legende de Bagger Vance, La leggenda di Bagger Vance, La leyenda de Bagger Vance, Legenden om Bagger Vance, Lendas da vida, Leyendas de vida, and Un caddy exceptionnel), DreamWorks, 2000. People I Know (also known as Eyewitness, Influences, Der innere Kreis, Gente conhecida, Im inneren

NOZIK, Michael PERSONAL Addresses: Office—Serenade Films, 2901 Ocean Park Ave., Suite 217, Santa Monica, CA 90405. Career: Producer and executive. Orson Welles Movie Theatre, Cambridge, MA, operator, 1970s; former president of Wildwood Enterprises and South Fork Pictures; Serenade Films, Santa Monica, CA, partner. Worked as a production manager, location manager, and assistant director. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nomination (with Mira Nair), best feature, Independent Features Project/West, 1993, for Mississippi Masala; Academy Award nomination and Film Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both best picture, both with others, 1995, for Quiz Show; Independent Spirit Award nomination (with others), best first feature, 1999, for Slums of Beverly Hills; Film Award, best film not in the English language, and Film Award nomination, best film, both British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both with others, 2005, for Diarios de motocicleta. CREDITS Film Executive Producer: U.S. executive producer, Salaam Bombay!, Cinecom International, 1988. 209

NYMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Kreis, La noche del crimen, O articulador, and Relaciones confidenciales), New Films International, 2002, Miramax, 2003. Diarios de motocicleta (also known as The Motorcycle Diaries, Carnets de voyage, Dagbok fraan en motercykel, Die Reise des jungen Che, I diari della motocicletta, Jurnal de calatorie, Moottoripyoeraepaeivaekirja, Motocykel dagbogen, and Voyage a motocyclette), subtitled version released by Focus Features, 2004. Syriana (also known as See No Evil, Sirijana, and Syriana—A industria do petroleo), Warner Bros., 2005.

Producer and unit production manager, Criminal Justice (also known as Giustizia criminale, Innocent coupable, Justica criminal, Os bastidores da justica, Prawo dowetu, and Raaka ratkaisu), HBO, 1990. Executive producer, Skinwalkers (also known as Skinwalkers—kostajat haudan takaa), broadcast on Mystery! (also known as An American MYSTERY! Special), PBS, 2002. Consulting producer, A Thief of Time, broadcast on Mystery! (also known as An American MYSTERY! Special), PBS, 2004. Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, The Making of ⬙The Motorcycle Diaries,⬙ 2004.

Worked on other projects. Film Production Manager: Old Enough (also known as Girls Wanna Have Fun, Girls wanna have fun, and Jackals), Orion Classics, 1984. After Hours (also known as Lies, A Night in SoHo, After Hours—quelle nuit de galere, Depois de horas, Despues de hora, Die Zeit nach Mitternacht, En Natt i New York, Fuori orario, Illasta aamuun, Jo, que noche!, Liderces orak, Meta ta mesanyhta, Natt paa Manhattan, Nova Iorque fora de horas, Po godzinach, and Quina nit!), Warner Bros., 1985. Unit production manager, Angel Heart (also known as Aux portes de l’enfer), TriStar, 1987. Unit production manager, Crossing Delancey (also known as Ahava mimabat shlishi, Amor a segunda vista, Cruzando la calle, Dall’altro lato della strada, Izzy et Sam, Kaerlek paa Manhattan, Romanssi Manhattanilla, Sarah und Sam, and Zmien kapelusz), Warner Bros., 1988.

NYMAN, Michael 1944– PERSONAL Full name, Michael Lawrence Nyman; born March 23, 1944, in London, England; son of Mark and Jeannette Nyman; married Aet Toome, May 16, 1970; children: Molly, additional daughter. Education: Studied musicology with Thurston Dart, Kings College, London, 1964–67; Royal Academy of Music (studied under Alan Bush), B. Mus. (with honors), 1965; attended Conservatoire and Folklore Institute, Bucharest, Romania, 1965–66. Addresses: Manager—Derek Power Company, 818 N. Doheny Dr., Suite 1003, West Hollywood, CA 90069.

Film Location Manager: Baby It’s You (also known as Baby, It’s You, Baby, to jestes ty, and Promesse, promesse), Paramount, 1983. Reckless (also known as Amare con rabbia, Jovens sem rumo, Jung und ruecksichtslos, Kovis, Mindenutt jo, de legjobb mashol, Na oslep, Rebeldes temerarios, and Reckless—Jung und Ruecksichtslos), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1984.

Career: Composer, music director, musician, and writer. Worked as a music critic for Spectator, New Statesman, and The Listener, 1968–78; MN Records, founder, 2005; also worked as a music lecturer. Campiello Band (later known as the Michael Nyman Band), founder, 1977; also performed with such groups as Flying Lizards, Scratch Orchestra, and Portsmouth Sinfonia. Member: Association of Professional Composers.

Film Work; Other: Second assistant director, The Dozens (also known as Auf Bewaehrung), First Run Features, 1981. Assistant, Little Monsters (also known as Little Ghost Fighters, Kleine Monster, Piccoli mostri, and Un monstro no meu quarto), United Artists, c. 1989.

Awards, Honors: Catalonian International Film Festival Award, best original soundtrack, 1989, for The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover; Cesar Award nomination, best music written for a film, Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, 1990, for Monsieur Hire; named fellow of Royal Academy of Music, 1991; Australian Film Institute Award, best original music score, 1993, Film Award nomination, best score, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score—motion picture,

Television Work; Movies: Associate producer and production manager, Death of a Salesman (also known as Der Tod eines Handlungsreisenden), CBS, 1985. 210

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

NYMAN Pianist, Nabbie no koi (also known as Nabbie’s Love), 1999. Conductor, The End of the Affair, 1999. Score music performer, The Claim (also known as Le maitre de Kingdom Come and Redemption), United Artists, 2000. Executive producer, Subterranian, 2001. Conductor and music producer, The Libertine, Weinstein Company, 2004. Song arranger and music arranger, A Cock and Bull Story (also known as Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story), Picturehouse Entertainment, 2005.

and Chicago Film Critics Association Award, best score, 1994, all for The Piano; Catalonian International Film Festival Award, best original soundtrack, 1997, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score— motion picture, 1998, both for Gattaca; Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score—motion picture, 2000, both for The End of the Affair; Saturn Award nomination (with Damon Albarn), best music, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films, Golden Satellite Award nomination (with Albarn), best original score, 2000, both for Ravenous; Polish Film Festival Award, best score, 2005, Eagle Award nomination, best film score, Polish Film Awards, 2006, both for Jestem.

Film Appearances: Himself, I’ll Stake My Cremona to a Jew’s Trump, 1986. The Michael Nyman Songbook (documentary), London Records, 1992. Himself, Colonna sonora (documentary), 1992. Contact, Hell’s Paradox, 1995. Himself, 9 Songs, Tartan USA, 2004.

CREDITS Film Work: Director, Love Love Love, 1968. Pianist and harmonium player, A Walk Through H, 1973. Music arranger, Keep It Up Downstairs, 1976. Conductor, Vertical Features Remake, 1978. Conductor, 1–100, 1978. Conductor, musician, and still photographer, The Falls, 1980. Music supervisor, harpsichord, and pianist, The Draughtsman’s Contract, United Artists, 1982. Conductor, Frozen Music, 1983. Technical advisor (music), Modern American Composers I, 1984. Musician, harpsichord, A Zed & Two Noughts (also known as A Zoo: A Zed & Two Noughts), Skouras, 1985. Music director and pianist, Drowning by Numbers, Vendex, 1988. Music director and pianist, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (also known as Le Cuisinier, le voleur, sa femme et son amant and Spica), Erato, 1989. Conductor and pianist, Monsieur Hire (also known as M. Hire), 1989. Music director and pianist, Prospero’s Books (also known as L ltima tempesta), Miramax, 1991. Conductor, The Piano (also known as La lecon de piano), 1993. Music producer and pianist, A la folie (also known as Alice et Elsa and Six Days, Six Nights), New Light Films, 1994. Music producer, Der Unhold (also known as The Ogre and Le Roi des aulnes), Kino International, 1996. (Uncredited) Conductor, Gattaca, 1997. Music producer, pianist, and conductor, Wonderland, USA Films, 1999. Music arranger (Stephen Foster and Philip Phile pieces), conductor, and orchestrator, Ravenous (also known as Voraz), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1999.

Television Work; Miniseries: Orchestrator, Nuremberg, TNT, 2000. Television Work; Movies: Conductor, The Cold Room (also known as The Prisoner), HBO, 1984. Pianist, The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, 1987. Director, I Sold My Cadillac to Diana Dors: The Edmundo Ros Story, 2000. Television Work; Specials: Musical advisor, Four American Composers, 1983. Television Appearances; Movies: (Uncredited) Court pianist, Not Mozart: Letters, Riddles, and Writs, BBC, 1991. Man in crowd, The Final Score, 1992. Television Appearances; Specials: Der Klang der bilder, 1995. The pianist, Surrealissimo: The Trial of Salvador Dali, BBC, 2002. Live Earth (also known as Live Earth 7.7.07, Live Earth: The Concerts for a Climate in Criss, and SOS: The Movement for a Climate in Crisis), 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Court pianist, ⬙Letters, Riddles and Writs,⬙ Not Mozart, BBC–TV, 1991. ⬙Michael Nyman and Man from Mazda,⬙ The Works, BBC, 1997. Familia Comtal, 2005. Sunday AM, 2005. 211

NYMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Also recorded The Draughtsman’s Contract, A Zed and Two Noughts, Drowning by Numbers, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover, Bell Set Number One, and The Fourth Wall, all Virgin; Ariel Songs: Come and Go; While You Here Do Snoring Lie; Full Fathom Five, I Am an Unusual Thing, and Lorgie Parisienne, all Decca; Prospero’s Books, London.

Miradas 2, 2006. B 360 degrees, 2006. RECORDINGS Albums: (With Michael Nyman Band) Decay Music, 1976. English Experimental Music, 1977. Masterwork Samples, 1979. From Brussels with Love, 1980. Miniatures, 1980. Michael Nyman, Sheet, 1981. The Kiss and Other Movements, Caroline, 1985. The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, CBS Masterworks, 1987. And Do They Do/Zoo Caprices, That’s Entertainment Records,1989. La traveresee de Paris, 1989. Out of the Ruins, Silva Screen, 1989. The Nyman/Greenaway Soundtracks, 1989. String Quartet Nos 1–3, London, 1991. The Essential Michael Nyman Band, London, 1992. Michael Nyman for Yohji Yamamoto, 1993. Time Will Pronounce, 1993. The Convertibility of Lute Strings, Argo, 1993. For John Cage, Argo, 1993. Goodbye Frankie, Goodbye Benny, Argo, 1993. Michael Nyman—Live, 1994. Noises, Sounds, and Sweet Airs, 1994. Taking a Line for a Second Walk, 1994. The Piano Concerto/MGV, 1994. Plus que Tango, 1995. The Piano Concerto/On the Fiddle/Prospero’s Books, 1995. The Piano Concerto and Other Themes, 1995. After Extra Time, 1996. Century XXI UK N–Z, 1996. Concertos, 1997. Enemy Zero, 1997. The Very Best of Michael Nyman, 1997. An Eye for a Difference, 1998. Federico Garcia Lorca—Da Granada a la Luna, 1998. Practical Magic, 1998. Strong on Oaks, Strong on the Causes of Oaks, 1998. The Piano Concerto/Where the Bee Dances, 1998. The Suit and the Photograph, 1998. Twentieth Century Blues—The Songs of Noel Coward, 1998. Michael Nyman Band Live in Concert, 1999. Nyman & Greenaway, 1999. The Commissar Vanishes, 1999. Minatures 2, 2000. The Very Best of Michael Nyman Film Music 1980–2001, 2001. Facing Goya, 2002. String Quartets Nos. 2–4, 2002. Sangam—Michael Nyman Meets Indian Masters, 2003.

WRITINGS Film Scores: 5 Postcards from Capital Cities, 1967. Keep It Up Downstairs, 1976. Goole by Numbers, 1976. A Walk through H (also known as The Re–Incarnation of an Ornithologist), 1976. Tom Phillips, 1977. 1–100, 1978. Vertical Features Remake, 1978. Zandra Rhodes (also known as Insight: Zandra Rhodes), 1979. The Falls, 1980. Terence Conran (also known as Insight: Terence Conran), 1981. The Draughtsman’s Contract, United Artists, 1982. Frozen Music, 1983. Nelly’s Version, 1983. The Coastline (also known as The Sea in Their Blood), 1983. Making a Splash, 1984. L’ Ange frenetique, 1985. A Zed and Two Noughts (also known as A Zoo: A Zed and Two Noughts), Skouras, 1985. The Kiss, 1985. Inside Rooms: 26 Bathrooms, London & Oxfordshire, 1985 (also known as 26 Bathrooms), 1985. Ballet Mechanique (also known as Charlot presente le ballet mecanique), 1986. The Disputation, 1986. Le Miracule, 1986. I’ll Stake My Cremona to a Jew’s Trump, 1986. Photographic Exhibits, 1987. Fear of Drowning, 1988. Drowning by Numbers, Vendex, 1988. Death in the Seine (also known as Les Morts de la Seine), 1989. Monsieur Hire (also known as M. Hire), Orion, 1989. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover (also known as Le Cuisinier, le voleur, sa femme et son amant and Spica), Erato, 1989. Hubert Bals Handshake, 1989. Le Mari de la coiffeuse (also known as The Hairdresser’s Husband), 1990. Men of Steel, 1990. Prospero’s Books (also known as L ltima tempesta), Miramax, 1991. Les Enfants volants (also known as The Flying Children), 1991. 212

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

NYMAN Music (⬙If,⬙ ⬙Rochester’s Farewell⬙), The Libertine, Weinstein Company, 2004.

Ich war ein glucklicher Mensch, 1991. The Michael Nyman Songbook, London Records, 1992. The Fall of Icarus, 1992. The Piano (also known as La Lecon de piano), Miramax, 1993. A la folie (also known as Alice et Elsa and Six Days, Six Nights), New Light Films, 1994. Mesmer, Mayfair Entertainment/Nomadic Pictures, 1994. Carrington, 1995. Anne no nikki (also known as The Diary of Anne Frank), AF Production, 1995. Der Unhold (also known as The Ogre and Le Roi des aulnes), Kino International, 1996. Gattaca, Columbia, 1997. Anzar, 1997. Ravenous (also known as Voraz), Twentieth Century– Fox, 1999. How to Make Dhyrak: A Dramatic Work for Three Players and Camera, Truncated with Only Two Players (music adapted from Ravenous), 1999. Wonderland, USA Films, 1999. The End of the Affair, Columbia, 1999. Nabbie no koi (also known as Nabbie’s Love), 1999. The Claim (also known as Le maitre de Kingdom Come and Redemption), United Artists, 2000. Chelovek s kino–apparatom (also known as Living Russia, or The Man with a Camera, The Man with a Movie Camera, and The Man with the Movie Camera), 2001. Subterrain, 2001. Haute fidelitie (short), 2001. 24 heures de la vie d’une femme (also known as 24 Hours in the Life of a Woman), 2002. The Actors, Miramax, 2003. Nathalie ѧ, Koch Lorber Films, 2003. Luminal, K Films, 2004. The Libertine, Weinstein Company, 2004. Detroit: Ruin of a City (documentary), Bristol Docs, 2005. Jestem (also known as I Am), Dream Entertainment, 2005. Close to Greenaway (documentary short), 2005. Capturing ⬙The Libertine⬙ (documentary short), Weinstein Company, 2006. Never Forever, Prime Media, 2007. Teresa, el cuerpo de Cristo (also known as Theresa: The Body of Christ), 2007. Genova, 2007. Therese Raquin, 2008.

Television Music; Series: Fairly Secret Army, syndicated, 1984. Fairly Secret Army Series 2, 1987. Theme song, Titch, CiTV, 1998. Television Music; Miniseries: Nuremberg, TNT, 2000. Television Music; Movies: Nelly’s Version, 1983. The Cold Room (also known as The Prisoner), HBO, 1984. The Disputatoin, 1986. The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, 1987. Death in the Seine (also known as Les mortes de la Seine), 1988. Not Mozart: Letters, Riddles and Writs, 1991. The Final Score, 1992. Act Without Words I, 2000. Television Music; Specials: Act of God, Thames, 1980. Fairly Secret Army, 1987. Television Movies: (Adapter) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, 1987. Television Music; Specials: Dancing in Numbers, Channel 4, 1988. The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, ICA–TV, 1987. Act without Words 1, 2000. Television Music; Episodic: ⬙Shanghai: Sin nuan hao,⬙ Arsenal Atlas, 1987. ⬙Canton: Fens, yuans I renminbis,⬙ Arsenal Atlas, 1987. ⬙Touch the Earth,⬙ Danceworks, BBC2–TV, 1988. ⬙Out of the Ruins,⬙ 40 Minutes, BBC–TV, 1989. ⬙Men of Steel,⬙ Inside Story, BBC–TV, 1990. ⬙Letters, Riddles and Writs⬙ (opera), Not Mozart, BBC– TV, 1991. Also scored ⬙Fela Kuti,⬙ Arsenal.

Film Music; Other: Songs, Keep It Up Downstairs, 1976. Title music, Tom Phillips, 1977. Additional music, Brimstone and Treacle, 1982. Song (⬙Water Dances⬙), La Stanza del figlio (also known as The Son’s Room), Bac Films, 2001. Songs, 9 Songs, Tartan USA, 2004.

Operas: The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, 1986. La Princesse de Milan (dance opera; written for a ballet by Karine Saporta; based on text from William Shakespeare’s ⬙The Tempest⬙), Avignon Festival, 1991. 213

NYMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

(With Jeremy Newson) Letters, Riddles and Writs, Shaw Theatre, London, 1992.

Books: Experimental Music: Cage and Beyond, Schirmer Books, 1974.

Dance Music: (With Paul Richards and Bruce McLean) The Masterwork/Award–Winning Fishknife (performance art/theatre work), Riverside Studios, London, 1979. A Broken Set of Rules (ballet), Royal Opera House, London, 1984. Portraits in Reflection (ballet), Lucinda Child’s Dance Company, first concert performance, Almeida Theatre, London, 1985 first dance performance, Joyce Theatre, New York City, 1986. And Do They Do (ballet), London Contemporary Dance Theatre, Sadler’s Wells Theatre, London, 1986. Touch the Earth (ballet), Rosemary Butcher Dance Company, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1987. Miniatures (solo dance work), The Place Theatre, London, 1988. Configurations (for three or four dancers), Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 1989. (With Frederic Flamand and Fabrizio Plessi) The Fall of Icarus, Theatre de le Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium, 1989. (With Francois Raffinot) Garden Party, first produced in Montpellier, France, 1990.

Also contributor to magazines and journals, including The Listener, Studio International, Spectator, and New Statesman. ADAPTATIONS Compositions by Nyman recorded by others include 1–100, Piano Circus, London; Polish Love Song, Mary Wiegold/The Composers Ensemble, NMC; and Where the Bee Dances, John Harle/Bournemouth Sinfonietta, London; music from A Zed and Two Noughts used in the television series Ryori no tetsujin (also known as Iron Chef). OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New Statesman, November 14, 1986, p. 26. New York Times, March 15, 1992, p. H36. Time, October 26, 1987, p. 126. Electronic: Michael Nyman Website, http://www.michaelnyman. com, October 25, 2007.

Video Game Scores: Enemy Zero, 1996.

214

O–P CREDITS O’NEAL, Norris See BRODERICK, Beth

Film Appearances: This Rugged Land (also known as Il ranch della violenza), Screen Gems, 1962. Jack Ryan, The Big Bounce, Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1969. Oliver Barrett IV, Love Story, Paramount, 1970. Scott Reynolds, The Games, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1970. Frank Post, Wild Rovers, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1971. (Uncredited) Himself, The Moviemakers (short documentary), 1971. Professor Howard Bannister, What’s Up, Doc?, Warner Bros., 1972. Moses Pray, Paper Moon, Paramount, 1973. Webster, The Thief Who Came to Dinner, Warner Bros., 1973. Redmond Barry and title role, Barry Lyndon, Warner Bros., 1975. Leo Harrigan, Nickelodeon, Columbia, 1976. Brigadier general James M. Gavin, A Bridge Too Far, United Artists, 1977. Title role, The Driver, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1978. Oliver Barrett IV, Oliver’s Story, Paramount, 1978. Eddie ⬙Kid Natural⬙ Scanlon, The Main Event, Warner Bros., 1979. Bobby Fine, So Fine, Warner Bros., 1981. Joseph Wiley, Green Ice, ITC, 1981. Detective sergeant Benson, Partners (also known as Zwei irre Typen auf heisser Spur), Paramount, 1982. Albert Brodsky, Irreconcilable Differences (also known as Triple Trouble, Deosebiri ireconciliabile, Diferencias irreconciliaveis, Divorce a Hollywood, and Inhimilliset erot), Warner Bros., 1984. Steve Taggart, Fever Pitch, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/ United Artists, 1985. Tim Madden, Tough Guys Don’t Dance, Cannon, 1987. Philip Train, Chances Are (also known as Como o ceu se enganou, Ein Himmlischer Liebhaber, El cielo se equivoco, Erastes apo palia, I sjunde himlen, Le

O’NEAL, Ryan 1941– PERSONAL Sources cite full name variously as Charles Patrick Ryan O’Neal or Patrick Ryan O’Neal; born April 20, 1941, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Charles A. ⬙Blackie⬙ (a writer) and Patricia (an actress; maiden name, Callaghan) O’Neal; brother of Kevin O’Neal (an actor); married Joanna Cook Moore, April, 1963 (divorced, February, 1967); married Leigh Taylor–Young (an actress), February, 1967 (divorced, c. 1973 [some sources cite 1972]); companion of Farrah Fawcett (an actress), 1980–97 (some sources cite 1979–97); children: (first marriage) Tatum Beatrice (an actress), Griffin Patrick (an actor); (second marriage) Patrick (an actor); (with Fawcett) Redmond James. Addresses: Manager—Hassman Entertainment, 11601 Dunstan Way, Suite 206, Brentwood, CA 90049. Career: Actor. Worked as a stunt performer and stand– in. Also worked as a lifeguard and an amateur boxer. Awards, Honors: Winner of Los Angeles Golden Gloves boxing championships, 1956 and 1957; David di Donatello Award, best foreign actor, Academy Award nomination, best actor in a leading role, Golden Globe award nomination, best motion picture actor—drama, and Golden Laurel Award nomination, best dramatic performance, male, Golden Laurel awards, Producers Guild of America, all 1971, for Love Story; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor— musical or comedy, 1974, for Paper Moon. 215

O’NEAL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 (In archive footage) Rodney Harrington, Peyton Place: The Next Generation, NBC, 1985. Mooney Polaski, The Man Upstairs (also known as Kein Engel auf Erden, Mannen i oevervaaningen, and Un homme au grenier), broadcast on CBS Sunday Movie, CBS, 1992. Allen Lysander, Epoch, Sci–Fi Channel, 2000.

ciel s’est trompe, O ceu se enganou, O erro do ceu, O noua sansa, Taivaallinen rakastaja, Uno strano caso, and Wszystko jest mozliwe), TriStar, 1989. 1968: The 25th Anniversary (documentary), 1993. Jack O’Donnell, Faithful (also known as A Huetlenseg ara, Der Hochzeitstag, Fielmente teu, Fielmente tuya, Infedeli per sempre, Kultaseni, paeivaesi on luetut, and Sadik), New Line Cinema, 1996. Dr. Applefield, Hacks (also known as The Big Twist and Sink or Swim), Rigorous Productions/Shoreline Entertainment, 1997. Gregory Stark, Zero Effect, Columbia, 1998. James Edmunds, An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn (also known as Burn Hollywood Burn), Buena Vista, 1998. Dick, Coming Soon (also known as Coming Soon— Kommt sie, kommt sie nicht?), 1999, Unapix Entertainment, 2000. Bank manager, Gentleman B. (also known as Criminal Mentality and The Gentleman Bandit), Showcase Entertainment/Terminal Bliss Pictures, 2000. Richard Miller, The List (also known as La liste), Moonstone Entertainment/York Entertainment, 2000. Cary Launer, People I Know (also known as Eyewitness, Influences, Der innere Kreis, Gente conhecida, Im inneren Kreis, La noche del crimen, O articulador, and Relaciones confidenciales), New Films International, 2002, Miramax, 2003. Bill Gluckman, Malibu’s Most Wanted (also known as Suckaz, El mas buscando de Malibu, and Le truand de Malibu), Warner Bros., 2003. Gabriel, Waste Land (short film), 2007.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Go!!!, ABC, 1967. Host, Romp!!!, ABC, 1968. Himself, Peyton Place Revisited, ABC, 1973. Himself, Getting in Shape for the Main Event, 1979. Himself, James Bond: The First 21 Years, Thames Television, 1983. Pimp, Liza Minnelli in Sam Found Out: A Triple Play (also known as Sam Found Out: A Triple Play), ABC, 1988. Himself, ABC 50th Anniversary Celebration (also known as ABC’s 50th Anniversary Celebration), ABC, 2003. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 43rd Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1971. Salute to Oscar Hammerstein II, CBS, 1972. The 46th Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1974. The 47th Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1975. Presenter, The 57th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1985. Presenter, The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1989. A Tribute to Barbra Streisand (also known as AFI Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Barbra Streisand and 29th American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Barbra Streisand), Fox, 2001. Presenter, The 74th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2002.

Film Work: Worked as a stand–in and stunt performer. Television Appearances; Series: Tal Garret, Empire (also known as Big G and Redigo), NBC, 1962–63. Rodney Harrington, Peyton Place, ABC, 1964–69. ⬙Downtown⬙ Bobby Tannen, Good Sports, CBS, 1991. Robert ⬙Bobby⬙ Roberts, Jr., Bull (also known as Klippet and Wall Street porssihait), TNT, 2000. Jerry Fox, Miss Match (also known as Miss Kohting), NBC, 2003–2005.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Art Anderson, ⬙The Playoff,⬙ General Electric Theater (also known as G.E. Theater), CBS, 1960. Frank, ⬙The Hunger Strike,⬙ The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis, CBS, 1960. ⬙The Jack ⬘Legs’ Diamond Story,⬙ The Untouchables, ABC, 1960. Larry, ⬙Nanette’s Teenage Suitor,⬙ Westinghouse Playhouse (also known as The Nanette Fabray Show, The Westinghouse Playhouse Starring Nanette Fabray, The Westinghouse Playhouse Starring Nanette Fabray and Wendell Corey, and Yes, Yes Nanette), NBC, 1961. Mick, ⬙Ballet–Oop,⬙ Westinghouse Playhouse (also known as The Nanette Fabray Show, The Westinghouse Playhouse Starring Nanette Fabray, The Westinghouse Playhouse Starring Nanette Fabray and Wendell Corey, and Yes, Yes Nanette), NBC, 1961.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lew Lewiston, Small Sacrifices (also known as Blick in den Abgrund, Male ofiary, On a tue mes enfants, and Uhrit), ABC, 1989. Television Appearances; Movies: Russ Emery, Love Hate Love (also known as The Love Hate Love Story and Vihaa ja rakkautta), broadcast on ABC Movie of the Week, ABC, 1971. 216

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

O’NEAL Father Toby Coulter, ⬙Judas on a Pole,⬙ Bones (also known as Brennan, Bones—Die Knochenjaegerin, Dr. Csont, and Kondid), Fox, 2006. Max Keenan, ⬙The Killer in the Concrete,⬙ Bones (also known as Brennan, Bones—Die Knochenjaegerin, Dr. Csont, and Kondid), Fox, 2007. Max Keenan, ⬙Soccer Mom in the Mini–Van,⬙ Bones (also known as Brennan, Bones—Die Knochenjaegerin, Dr. Csont, and Kondid), Fox, 2007. Max Keenan, ⬙Stargazer in a Puddle,⬙ Bones (also known as Brennan, Bones—Die Knochenjaegerin, Dr. Csont, and Kondid), Fox, 2007. Max Keenan, ⬙The Widow’s Son in the Windshield,⬙ Bones (also known as Brennan, Bones—Die Knochenjaegerin, Dr. Csont, and Kondid), Fox, 2007.

Roger, ⬙Nancy Comes Home,⬙ Westinghouse Playhouse (also known as The Nanette Fabray Show, The Westinghouse Playhouse Starring Nanette Fabray, The Westinghouse Playhouse Starring Nanette Fabray and Wendell Corey, and Yes, Yes Nanette), NBC, 1961. Tom Henderson, ⬙Wally Goes Steady,⬙ Leave It to Beaver, ABC, 1961. ⬙Bentley and the Great Debate,⬙ Bachelor Father, NBC, 1961. ⬙Doctor’s Orders,⬙ Two Faces West, syndicated, 1961. Archie, ⬙It’s Higgins, Sir,⬙ Our Man Higgins, ABC, 1962. ⬙Chug and Robbie,⬙ My Three Sons, ABC, 1962. Ben Anders, ⬙It Takes a Big Man,⬙ The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), NBC, 1963. John Carew, ⬙The Case of the Bountiful Beauty,⬙ Perry Mason, CBS, 1964. Paul Phillips, ⬙The Nancy Styles Story,⬙ Wagon Train (also known as Major Adams, Trail Master), ABC, 1964. Himself, Dateline: Hollywood, ABC, 1967. Himself, Everybody’s Talking, ABC, 1967. Himself, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (also known as The Best of Carson), NBC, 1972, 1973. Himself, ⬙Arthur after Hours,⬙ The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1995. Himself, ⬙Eight,⬙ The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1995. Himself, ⬙Mia Farrow,⬙ The E! True Hollywood Story (also known as Mia Farrow: The E! True Hollywood Story and THS), E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Himself, Headliners & Legends: Farrah Fawcett, MSNBC, 2000. Himself, ⬙The O’Neals,⬙ The E! True Hollywood Story (also known as The O’Neals: The E! True Hollywood Story and THS), E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Himself, ⬙The Brad Gluckman Story,⬙ JKX: The Jamie Kennedy Experiment (also known as The Jamie Kennedy Experiment, JKX, and JKX: The Brad Gluckman Special), The WB, 2003. Himself, JKX: The Jamie Kennedy Experiment (also known as The Jamie Kennedy Experiment and JKX), The WB, 2003 (another episode). (In archive footage) Himself, Celebrities Uncensored, E! Entertainment Television, 2003. Himself, Intimate Portrait: Farrah Fawcett, Lifetime, 2004. (In archive footage) Moses Pray, ⬙Child Stars II: Growing Up in Hollywood,⬙ Biography (also known as A&E Biography: Child Stars), Arts and Entertainment, 2005. Rodney Scavo, ⬙Your Fault,⬙ Desperate Housewives (also known as Beautes desespereees, Desperate housewives—I segreti di Wisteria Lane, Desupareto na tsuma tachi, Esposas desesperadas, Frustrerte fruer, Gotowe na wszystko, Kucanice, Meeleheitel koduperenaised, Mujeres desesperadas, Noikokyres se apognosi, Szueletett felesegek, and Taeydelliset naiset), ABC, 2005.

Also appeared in other programs, including Donny Dru; The DuPont Show Starring June Allyson (also known as The DuPont Show with June Allyson and The June Allyson Show), CBS; and This Is the Life, syndicated. Television Appearances; Pilots: Ingersoll, The Search (also known as European Eye), CBS, 1968. Mike, Under the Yum Yum Tree, ABC, 1969. Jeremy Proctor, 1775, CBS, 1992. Jerry Fox, Miss Match (also known as Miss Kohting), NBC, 2003. Television Work; Series: Stunt performer and stand–in, Tales of the Vikings (also known as The Vikings), German television, 1959, syndicated, 1960, NBC, 1962–63. RECORDINGS Videos: (In archive footage) Himself, Playboy: Farrah Fawcett, All of Me (also known as Playboy Farrah Fawcett: All of Me), Playboy Video Enterprises, 1997. Albums; with Others: What’s Up, Doc? (soundtrack), c. 1972. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, March 10, 1997, p. 88; May 21, 2001, p. 117. Vanity Fair, February, 1991.

OTIS, Paul See EIDING, Paul 217

PENNINGTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 (New York debut) Laertes, Hamlet, Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, 1969. Angelo, Measure for Measure, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. Ferdinand, The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. Johnnie Hobnails, Afore Night Come, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. Edgar, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. Hector, Troilus and Cressida, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. Major Rolfe, Destiny, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. Mirabell, The Way of the World, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. Berowne, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. Title role, Hippolytus, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. Duke, Measure for Measure, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. Shervinsky, The White Guard, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. Diary of a Madman, Royal Shakespeare Company, between 1974 and 1981. The Hollow Crown, Royal Shakespeare Company, Fortune Theatre, London, 1981. Jack Beaty, Thirteenth Night, Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, London, 1981. Pleasure and Repentance, Royal Shakespeare Company, Fortune Theatre, London, 1981. Donal Davoren, The Shadow of a Gunman, Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, 1981. Title role, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1981. Rodion Raskolnikov, Crime and Punishment, Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, England, 1983. Title role, Strider: The Story of a Horse, National Theatre Company, Cottesloe Theatre, London, 1984. Jaffier, Venice Preserv’d; or, A Plot Discovered, National Theatre Company, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1984. Title role, Anton Chekhov, Cottesloe Theatre, 1984. The Real Thing, Strand Theatre, London, 1985. Bill, Playing with Trains, Royal Shakespeare Company, Pit Theatre, London, 1989. Edward Davison, The Gift of the Gorgon, Wyndham’s Theatre, London, 1993. Old Times, Dublin Pinter Festival, Dublin, Ireland, 1994. One for the Road, Dublin Pinter Festival, 1994. Cladius, Peter Hall Company, 1994. The ghost, Hamlet, Peter Hall Company, 1994. Taking Sides, Criterion Theatre, London, 1995. Archie Rice, The Entertainer, Hampstead Theatre, 1996. Waste, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1997. The Seagull, Old Vic, 1997.

PENNINGTON, Michael 1943– PERSONAL Full name, Michael Vivian Fyfe Pennington; born June 7, 1943, in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England; son of Vivian Maynard Cecil and Euphemia Willock (maiden name, Fyfe) Pennington; married Katharine Ann Letitia Barker, October 10, 1964 (divorced, 1967); children: Mark Dominic Fyfe. Education: Trinity College, Cambridge, B.A., English, 1964. Avocational Interests: Music, literature. Addresses: Contact—Cassie Mayer, Ltd., 5 Old Garden House, The Lanterns, Bridge Lane, London SW11 3AD United Kingdom. Career: Actor and writer. Royal Shakespeare Company, member of company, 1964–66 and 1974–81; affiliated with British Broadcasting Corp., ITV, Woodfall Films Ltd., and various theaters, 1966–74; member of National Theatre Company, 1984; English Shakespeare Company, cofounder, joint artistic director, and principal actor, beginning 1986; Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, associate member. Member: British Actors’ Equity Association, Marylebone Cricket Club. Awards, Honors: Special Award (with Michael Bogdanov), London Critics Circle Theatre Awards, 1987, for The Henry Trilogy; multiple nominations for Laurence Olivier awards, Society of West End Theatre. CREDITS Stage Appearances: The Judge, Cambridge Theatre, London, between 1966 and 1974. A Woman of No Importance, Vaudeville Theatre, London, between 1966 and 1974. Ballad of the False Barman, Hampstead Theatre, London, between 1966 and 1974. Pretty Boy, Royal Court Theatre, London, between 1966 and 1974. Captain Jack’s Revenge, Royal Court Theatre, between 1966 and 1974. Savages, Royal Court Theatre, between 1966 and 1974. Trelawny of the Wells, Cambridge Theatre Company, between 1966 and 1974. The Promise, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England, between 1966 and 1974. Trapp, The Judge, Cambridge Theatre, 1967. 218

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

PENNINGTON A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Regents Park Open Air Theatre, London, 2003.

The Provoked Wife, Old Vic, 1997. Anton Chekhov, Old Vic, 1997. Alceste, The Misanthrope, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1998. Domenico, Filumena, Piccadilly Theatre, 1998. Oscar Wilde, Gross Indecency, Gielgud Theatre, London, 1999. Timon, Timon of Athens, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford, England, and Barbican Theatre, London, 2000. Nandor, The Guardsman, Albery Theatre, London, 2000. Prentice, What the Butler Saw, 2001. John, The Shawl, 2001. Walter Burns, The Front Page, Chichester Theatre, Chichester, England, 2002. Dr. Dorn, The Seagull, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2003. George III, The Madness of King George, West Yorkshire Playhouse, London, 2003. Cecil, When the Night Begins, Hampstead Theatre, 2004. The Cosmonaut’s Last Message, Donmar Warehouse, London, 2005.

Stage Director; Tours: Twelfth Night, English Shakespeare Company, international cities, 1991–92. Television Appearances; Series: Narrator, Timewatch (also known as BBC History: ⬙Timewatch⬙), BBC, 1996. Narrator, Tourists of the Revolution, BBC2, 2000. Judge Howard Sinclair, The Bill, ITV1, 2003. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Carl Jung, Freud, BBC, 1984. Himself, Playing Shakespeare, LST, 1984. Hugh Pargeter, Summer’s Lease, BBC and PBS, 1991. Narrator, Auntie: The Inside Story of the BBC, BBC, 1997. Voice of narrator, Empire Warriors, BBC, 2004. Television Appearances; Movies: The Witches of Pendle, BBC, 1977. Bob, Outside Edge, LWT, 1982. Posthumus, Cymbeline (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: ⬙Cymbeline⬙ and The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: ⬙Cymbeline⬙), BBC and PBS, 1983. Title role, The Return of Sherlock Holmes, CBS, 1987. Gordon Ellison, Cracker: White Ghost, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Hartley Culpepper, Dalziel and Pascoe: Ruling Passion, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. William Buckland, The Dinosaur Hunters, 2002. Voice of narrator, Colosseum: A Gladiator’s Story, Discovery Channel and BBC, 2003. Voice of narrator, Building the Great Pyramid (also known as Lander–Menschen–Abenteuer–die pyramide: ein weltwunder entseht and Die Pyramide– ein weltwunder entsteht), BBC, 2003. James Clayton, Q.C., Trial and Retribution XIV: Mirror Image, 2007.

Made stage debut as Fortinbras, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, London; also appeared as Andrei, Three Sisters, Cambridge Theatre Company. Major Tours: Title role, Richard II, English Shakespeare Company, international cities, 1987–89. Prince Hal, Henry IV, Part I, English Shakespeare Company, international cities, 1987–89. Prince Hal, Henry IV, Part II, English Shakespeare Company, international cities, 1987–89. Title role, Henry V, English Shakespeare Company, international cities, 1987–89. Earl of Suffolk, Henry VI: House of Lancaster, English Shakespeare Company, international cities, 1987–89. Jack Cade, Henry VI: House of York, English Shakespeare Company, international cities, 1987–89. Duke of Buckingham, Richard III, English Shakespeare Company, international cities, 1987–89. Caius Marcius Coriolanus, Coriolanus, English Shakespeare Company, international cities, 1990–91. Leontes, The Winter’s Tale, English Shakespeare Company, international cities, 1990–91. Title role, Macbeth, English Shakespeare Company, international cities, 1992. Title role, John Gabriel Borkman, English Touring Theatre, 2003.

Also appeared in Middlemarch, BBC; as D. H. Lawrence, A Portrait of D. H. Lawrence. Television Appearances; Specials: (Television debut) Alexei, The Single Passion, BBC, 1967. Oedipus, ⬙Oedipus the King,⬙ The Theban Plays, PBS, 1988. Voice, Le tombeau d’Alexandre (also known as The Last Bolshevik), 1992.

Stage Director: Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Repertory Company, Chicago, IL, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Youth, ⬙The Order,⬙ The Wednesday Play, BBC, 1967. 219

PEREZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Garry, ⬙Anyone for Tennis?,⬙ The Wednesday Play, BBC, 1968. Adrian, ⬙No Easy Walk,⬙ Armchair Theatre, ABC (UK), 1968. Lancelot Wishart, ⬙Rogues’ Gallery: The Tale of Lancelot Wishart,⬙ ITV Playhouse, ITV, 1968. Peter Bell, ⬙The Tycoon,⬙ ITV Playhouse, ITV, 1968. Tom, ⬙The Dolly Scene,⬙ Armchair Theatre, ABC (UK) and Thames, 1970. ⬙Mad Jack,⬙ The Wednesday Play, BBC, 1970. Hans, ⬙The Unconquered,⬙ W. Somerset Maugham, 1970. John Sheldon, ⬙Well–There Was This Girl, You See,⬙ Public Eye, ITV, 1971. ⬙An Affair of Honour,⬙ Thirty–Minute Theatre, BBC, 1972. Lafarge, ⬙The Contract,⬙ Callan, ITV, 1972. ⬙An Affair of Honour,⬙ Thirty–Minute Theatre, 1972. Ian Strawson, ⬙Last Land,⬙ No Exit, BBC, 1972. Don Harris, ⬙It’s Only Rock ’n’ Roll,⬙ ITV Playhouse, ITV, 1977. ⬙Mr. & Ms. Bureaucrat,⬙ BBC2 Play of the Week, BBC2, 1978. Saint–Just, ⬙Danton’s Death,⬙ Play of the Month, BBC, 1978. John Liburne, ⬙A Last Visitor for Mr. Hugh Peter,⬙ BBC2 Playhouse, BBC2, 1981. Alexei Turbin, ⬙The White Guard,⬙ Play of the Month, BBC, 1982. Thomas Wenleigh, ⬙Some Must Watch,⬙ Between the Lines (also known as Inside the Line), BBC, 1993. Thomas Wenleigh, ⬙The Fifth Estate,⬙ Between the Lines (also known as Inside the Line), BBC, 1993. Commander Gordon Ellison, ⬙White Ghost,⬙ Cracker, ITV, 1996. Ralph Merridew, ⬙Diplomatic Baggage,⬙ Kavanagh QC, ITV, 1997. Hartley Culpepper, ⬙Ruling Passion,⬙ Dalziel and Pascoe, BBC, 1997. Priest, ⬙Scream State Scream!,⬙ Dr. Terrible’s House of Horrible, BBC, 2001. Dennis Morgan, ⬙Tell No Tales: Part 1,⬙ Silent Witness, BBC, 2002. Richard Siegler, State of Play, BBC1 and BBC America, 2003. Professor Alan Macintosh, ⬙Breaking Glass: Part 1,⬙ Waking the Dead, BBC, 2003. David Powell, ⬙The Good Fight,⬙ Holby City (also known as Holby), BBC, 2006. Narrator, ⬙The Da Vinci Code: The Greatest Story Ever Told,⬙ Time Shift, BBC, 2006.

Marcus, Fragiles (also known as Fragile and Fragile: A Ghost Story), Bauer Martinez Studios, 2005. WRITINGS Stage: (Compiler with Michael Bogdanov) God Say Amen (includes selections from history plays by William Shakespeare), English Shakespeare Company, Lyric Studio, 1990. Other Writings: Rossya: A Journey through Siberia, Red Man, 1977. (With Bogdanov) The English Shakespeare Company: The Story of the Wars of the Roses, 1986–1989, Nick Hern Books, 1990. Hamlet: A User’s Guide, 1995. Twelfth Night: A User’s Guide, 1999. Are You There, Crocodile—Inventing Anton Chekhov, 2002.

PEREZ, Tony PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—CNA and Associates, 1925 Century Park E., Suite 750, Hollywood, CA 90067. Career: Actor and director. CREDITS Film Appearances: Second immigration officer, Scarface, Universal, 1983. Counter boy, Crossing Delancey, Warner Bros., 1988. Alterez, Alien Nation, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1988. Father Rafael Villez, Romero, Four Square, 1989. First detective, Hard to Kill (also known as Seven Year Storm), Warner Bros., 1990. Guzman’s lawyer, Deep Cover, New Line Cinema, 1992. Mexican doctor, The Net, Columbia, 1995. Felix, The Pest, TriStar, 1997. Judge Howard W. Pine, Gang Related, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1997. Guard and thug, Plato’s Run, Nu Image, 1997. Jose Gomez, Macarena, Dow Knut Productions, 1998. Dr. Cordoba, They Come at Night, Pikesville Productions, 1998. Jose Gomez, Looking for Lola, 1998. New Suits (also known as Nuevos trajes), 1999.

Film Appearances: Laertes, Hamlet (also known as Shakespeare’s ⬙Hamlet⬙), Columbia, 1969. Moff Jerjerrod, Star Wars: Episode VI—Return of the Jedi (also known as Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. 220

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

PEREZ Vargas, ⬙Prisoner,⬙ Lou Grant, CBS, 1978. Ramirez, ⬙Brushfire,⬙ Lou Grant, CBS, 1980. Ortega, ⬙The Golden Silence,⬙ Cassie & Co., 1982. Eddie, ⬙Return to Death’s Door,⬙ CHiPs (also known as CHiPs Patrol), 1982. Mr. Escobar, ⬙The Audit,⬙ The Golden Girls, CBS, 1987. Mr. Trevino, ⬙Full Martial Jacket,⬙ L.A. Law, 1988. ⬙Naked Justice: Part 2,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1988. Escobar, ⬙Legend of the Holy Rose: Part 1,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1989. Pete Ramos, ⬙The Rapist,⬙ The Trials of Rosie O’Neill, 1990. Pete Ramos, ⬙When I’m 44,⬙ The Trials of Rosie O’Neill, 1990. Xavier the burglar, ⬙The Stalker,⬙ The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1993. Jerry Obstler, ⬙Arms and the Men,⬙ Bakersfield P.D., Fox, 1994. Hector Lobos, ⬙Hidden,⬙ The Commish, ABC, 1995. Judge Juantorana, ⬙Conflict of Interest,⬙ Courthouse, 1995. ⬙Fire in the Belly,⬙ ER, NBC, 1996. ⬙Second Chance,⬙ The Sentinel, UPN, 1996. Detective Valenzuela, ⬙What a Dump!,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1997. Mr. Garcia, ⬙Chapter Fourteen, Year Two,⬙ Murder One, AB, 1997. Carlos Estruga, ⬙The Game of Go,⬙ JAG, NBC, 1997. Gustavo Alcante, ⬙Fool Me Twice,⬙ The Sentinel, UPN, 1997. Super, ⬙Honeymoon at Viagra Falls,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1998. Nathan Herrero, ⬙C.R.E.A.M.,⬙ Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), Fox, 2000. ⬙Unhand Me,⬙ City of Angels, 2000. Paco’s father, ⬙Familia,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2001. Sergeant Newmans, ⬙4:00–5:00 a.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2001. Joe De Soto, ⬙Wet Foot/Dry Foot,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2002. Bartender, ⬙Day of the Dead,⬙ Carnivale, HBO, 2003. Bartender, ⬙The Day That Was the Day,⬙ Carnivale, HBO, 2003. American Family, PBS, 2003. Raymond Diaz, ⬙Escape,⬙ Medical Investigation, NBC. 2004. Reuben Gomez, ⬙Implants, Transplants, and Cuban Aunts,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2005. Mr. Navarro, ⬙The Forgotten,⬙ E–Ring, NBC, 2005. Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip, NBC, 2006. Man rescued from truck, ⬙33 Bullets,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2007. Rodrigo, ⬙Closure,⬙ Raines, NBC, 2007. Diego Cruz, ⬙Broken Rules,⬙ Burn Notice, USA Network, 2007.

Detective Cole, Auggie Rose (also known as Beyond Suspicion), Auggie Rose Productions/New City Releasing, 2000. Pedro, Across the Line, High Water Films, 2000. Robert Garcia, Blasphemy the Movie, 2001. Bank president, Blow, 2001. Roberto, New Suits, 2001. Cop, 100 Mile Rule, Velocity Home Entertainment, 2002. Hector, El Viaje: The Journey, 2004. Victor, Perfect Opposites, First Look International, 2004. Father Hernandez, Latin Dragon (also known as La justicia del dragon), Screen Media Films, 2004. Father Mark, Every Secret Thing, 2005. Alvaro, Right at Your Door, Lions Gate, 2006. Dr. Gutierrez, Ways of the Flesh (also known as The Heart Specialist), 2006. Mayor, Delta Farce, Lions Gate, 2007. Film Work: Second assistant director, Let’s Get Harry (also known as The Rescue), TriStar, 1986. First assistant director, Freeway, New World, 1988. Second assistant director, Terminator 2: Judgment Day (also known as T2 and T2—Terminator 2: Judgment Day), TriStar, 1991. First assistant director, Ted and Venus, Double Helix Films, 1991. Television Appearances; Series: Officer Mike Perez, Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981–85. Inspector Alvarez, Santa Barbara, NBC, 1984. Commargo, General Hospital, ABC, 1990. Pete Ramos, The Trials of Rosie O’Neill, CBS, 1990. Louis, Bedtime, PBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mr. Garcia, Murder One: Diary of a Serial Killer, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Jose Temple, A Killing Affair (also known as Behind the Badge), CBS, 1977. Cop, Vampire, 1979. Blood Vows: The Story of a Mafia Wife, NBC, 1987. Captain Rodriguez, Police Story: The Freeway Killings, NBC, 1987. Abe Ayala, For the Love of My Child: The Anissa Ayala Story, NBC, 1993. Francisco Mendes, The Burning Season, HBO, 1994. Secretary Gutierrez, An American Daughter (also known as Trial by Media), 2000. Victor, Piece of My Heart, Lifetime, 2005. Edison’s father, A.K.A., CBS, 2006.

Television Work; Movies: Second assistant director and dialogue coach, Her Secret Life (also known as Code Name: Dancer and One for the Dancer), 1987.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Greg, ⬙One, Two, Three Cry,⬙ Bracken’s World, 1970. ⬙Violent Echo,⬙ Cade’s County, CBS, 1971. 221

PERGAMENT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 The Stepdaughter, Trimark Pictures, 2000. Out of the Black (also known as Buried Lies), De Laurentiis Productions/Out of the Black Partners, 2000. Crossroads, 2001. Turn of Faith, Boom Boom Productions/CAOH Enterprises/Turn of Faith Productions, 2003. Mean Jadine, 2004. Ghosts Never Sleep, Ardustry Home Entertainment, 2005. Sex, Love & Z–Parts (short), 2005. Give It Up, 2005. Certifiably Jonathan, 2007.

Assistant director, La pastorela (also known as The Shepherds’ Tale), 1991. Production assistant, The Great Eclipse, 1992.

PERGAMENT, Robert PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Artists Group Ltd., 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2490, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Film Work; Other: Production assistant, Vixen! (also known as Russ Meyer’s ⬙Vixen⬙), Eve Productions, 1969. (Uncredited) Sound editor, Cherry, Harry & Raquel! (also known as Megavixens and Three Ways to Love), 1970.

Career: Editor. Worked for Columbia Pictures and Warner Bros. Studios. CREDITS

Television Editor; Movies: Justin Case, ABC, 1988. Peter Gunn, ABC, 1989. Little White Lies, NBC, 1989. The Perfect Wife, 2001. The Perfect Nanny, 2001.

Film Assistant Editor: The Killer Elite, United Artists, 1975. King Kong, Paramount, 1976. The Gauntlet, 1977. Grease, Paramount, 1978. 10, Orion/Warner Bros., 1979. The American Success Company (also known as American Success, The Ringer, Good as Gold, and Success), Columbia, 1979. S.O.B., Paramount, 1981. Victor/Victoria, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1982. Private School (also known as Private School for Girls), Universal, 1983. The Man Who Loved Women, Columbia, 1983. Micki + Maude, Columbia, 1984. A Fine Mess (also known as Blake Edwards’ ⬙A Fine Mess⬙), Columbia, 1986.

PERKINS, John See HAWKES, John

PETRUCCELLI, Kirk M. (Kirk Petruccelli) PERSONAL

Film Editor: Cherry, Harry, and Raquel! (also known as Megavixens and Three Ways to Love), Eve Productions, 1970. A Fine Mess (also known as Blake Edwards’ ⬙A Fine Mess⬙), Columbia, 1986. Blind Date (also known as Blake Edwards’ ⬙Blind Date⬙), TriStar, 1987. Sunset (also known as Catalina), TriStar, 1988. Skin Deep (also known as Blake Edwards’ ⬙Skin Deep⬙), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1989. Switch (also known as Blake Edwards’ ⬙Switch⬙), Warner Bros., 1991. Son of the Pink Panther (also known as Blake Edwards’ ⬙Son of the Pink Panther⬙ and Il figlio della pantera rosa), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1993. To Hell with Love, Panorama Entertainment, 1998. One Hell of a Guy, Vision Films, 1998. The King’s Guard, Avalanche Home Entertainment/ Shoreline Entertainment, 2000. Time Loves a Hero, 2000.

Born in Pittsburgh, PA; married Beate Eisele (a makeup artist and costume designer), July 23, 2005. Education: Pennsylvania State University, graduated; trained at Rockport Film and Television Workshop. Addresses: Agent—Jon Furie, Montana Artists Agency, 7715 Sunset Blvd., Third Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Production designer and art director. Worked as a carpenter, prop designer, set decorator, set dresser, and assistant art director. Member: Art Directors Guild. Awards, Honors: Art Directors Guild Award nomination (with others), excellence in production design for a period or fantasy feature film, 2001, for The Patriot. 222

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 CREDITS

PETRUCCELLI ter, Fantastic Four and the Silver Surfer, Fantastic Four 2, Fantastic Four: Hopeasurffari, Fantasticna cetvorka—Uspon srebrnog letaca, Fantastik 4: Guemues soerfcue’nuen yuekselisi, Fantastiline nelik ja Hoebesurfar, I fantastici 4 e Silver Surfer, Les 4 fantastiques et le Surfer d’Argent, Los cuarto fantasticos y el deslizador de plata, Los 4 fantasticos y Silver Surf, Los 4 fantasticos y Silver Surfer, and Quarteto fantastico e o surfista prateado), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2007. Ghost Rider (also known as Spirited Racer, El motorista fantasma, El vengador fantasma, Ghost Rider— Aaveajaja, Ghost rider—El vengador fantasma, Ghost Rider—porguline, Hayalet sueruecue, and Motoqueiro fantasma), Sony Pictures Releasing/ Columbia/Dimension Films, 2007. The Incredible Hulk (also known as Hulk 2), Universal, 2008.

Film Production Designer: 3 Ninjas (also known as Ninja Kids, 3 Ninja Kids, 3 piccole pesti in vacanza, Tre ragazzi ninja, and Tres pequenos Ninjas), Buena Vista, 1992. Where the Day Takes You (also known as A lei de cada dia, La ley de cada dia, Minne tie vie, Por onde a vida te leva, and Strassenkinder), New Line Cinema, 1992. Murder in the First (also known as Alcatraz—kohtaloni, Assassinato em primeiro grau, Homicidio en primer grado, L’isola dell’ingiustizia—Alcatraz, Lebenslang in Alcatraz, Meurtre a Alcatraz, Meurtre avec premeditation, Morderstwo pierwszego stopnia, O condenado de Alcatraz, and Overlagt mord), Warner Bros., 1995. Anaconda (also known as Anaconda, le predateur and Anakonda), Columbia, 1997. Blade (also known as Blade, the Vampire Slayer, Blade, cazador de vampiros, Blade el cazavampiros, Blade, o cacador de vampiros, Blade—Wieczny lowca, Penge, and Skoteini dynami), New Line Cinema, 1998. Mystery Men (also known as Hombres misteriosos, Les supposes heros, and Seitsemaen seinaehullua sankaria), Universal, 1999. The Thirteenth Floor (also known as The 13th Floor, Abwaerts in die Zukunft, El piso 13, Etajul 13, Il tredicesimo piano, Le treizieme etage, Nivel 13, Nivell 13, O 13 andar, Passe virtuel, 13: e vaaningen, 13F, and 13. kerros), Columbia, 1999. The Patriot (also known as Patriot, A Hazafi, Der Patriot, El patriota, Il patriota, Le patriote, O patriota, The patriot: Le chemin de la liberte, and Patrioten), Columbia, 2000. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (also known as Tomb Raider, Tomb Raider: The Achilles Shield, Tomb Raider: The Adventures of Lara Croft, Tomb Raider: The Movie, and Lara Croft—Tomb raider: Le film), Paramount, 2001. The Last Castle (also known as The Castle, Untitled Rob Lurie Project, A ultima fortaleza, Die Letzte Festung, El ultimo castillo, Ha–Armon Ha–Aharon, Il castello, La ultima fortaleza, Le dernier chateau, and Viimeinen linnoitus), DreamWorks, 2001. Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life (also known as Tomb Raider 2, Lara Croft—Tomb Raider: La cuna de la vida, Lara Croft: Tomb raider—Az elet boelcsoeje, Lara Croft: Tomb Raider—O berco da vida, Lara Croft Tomb Raider: A origem da vida, Lara Croft Tomb Raider: Die Wiege des Lebens, Lara Croft tomb raider: Elaemaen laehde, Lara Croft tomb raider: La culla della vita, Lara Croft tomb raider: Le berceau de la vie, and Tomb raider: La cuna de la vida), Paramount, 2003. Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer (also known as Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer, Fantastic Four: Galaxy Crisis, Fantastic Four: The Next Chap-

Film Art Director: Philadelphia Experiment II (also known as Philadelphia Experiment 2, A experiment Filadelfia 2, El experimento Filadelfia 2, L’experiment Filadelifa 2, and Tuhon kuilu 2—Hitlerin voitto), Trimark Pictures, 1993. Poetic Justice (also known as Fugir do bairro, Justicia poetica, and Murhan jaelkeen), Columbia, 1993. Assistant art director, Son in Law (also known as En svaerson paa halsen, L’apprenti fermier, Mamma, ho trovato un fidanzato, Menudo yerno, Schwiegersohn Junior, Selvagem da California, and Vihonviimeinen vaevypoika), Buena Vista, 1993. Film Work; Other: Prop assistant, After Midnight (also known as Cuando despierta la noche, Depois da meia–noite, Despres de la mitjanit, Efter midnatt, Godziny grozy, Noc grozy, Pol polnocy, and Ribelli lingue bagnate), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1989. Set dresser for additional photographer, Teen Witch (also known as Cara dolce strega, Mloda czarownica, Noitatyttoe, Teen Witch—Hokuspokus an der Highschool, and Una disparatada bruja en la universidad), Trans World Entertainment, 1989. (As Kirk Petruccelli) Second unit set director, The Ambulance (also known as Ambulans, Ambulanssi, L’ambulance, and La ambulanza), Triumph Films, 1990. Speciality prop designer, House Arrest (also known as Perfect Family, Arresti familiari, Arresto en casa, Hausarrest, Parents secours, Pequenos rebeldes, Uma familia quase perfeita, and Vanhemmat kotiarestiin!), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1996. Television Work; Movies: Assistant art director, Roseanne and Tom: Behind the Scenes, NBC, 1994. Additional art director, Body Language (also known as Body Language—Verfuehrung in der Nacht and Traido pelo desejo), HBO, 1995. 223

PHILLIPS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Newlove) Phillips; married Penelope Noel Bartley, 1948 (divorced, 1965); married Angela Margaret Scoular (an actress), 1982; children: (first marriage) Caroline Elizabeth, Claudia Mary, Andrew Richard, Roger Quention; (second marriage) Daniel Alexander Scoular (stepson). Education: Trained for the stage at Italia Conti Stage School. Politics: ⬙Middle direction.⬙ Religion: Church of England. Avocational Interests: Racing, golf, chess, weaving, collecting antique jewelry.

(As Kirk Petruccelli) Production designer, The Librarian: Quest for the Spear (also known as The Librarian, En busca de la lanza perdida, Les aventures de Flynn Carson, and The Quest—Jagd nach dem Speer des Schicksals), TNT, 2004. Television Work; Specials: Assistant art director, Free to Laugh: A Comedy and Music Special for Amnesty International, Lifetime, 1992.

Addresses: Agent—Diamond Management, 31 Percy St., London W1T 2DD United Kingdom.

Television Art Director; Episodic: ⬙Dead–End for Delia,⬙ Fallen Angels (also known as Perfect Crimes, Crime perfecte, and 24 horas para a morte), Showtime, 1993. ⬙I’ll Be Waiting,⬙ Fallen Angels (also known as Perfect Crimes, Crime perfecte, and 24 horas para a morte), Showtime, 1993. ⬙The Quiet Room,⬙ Fallen Angels (also known as Perfect Crimes, Crime perfecte, and 24 horas para a morte), Showtime, 1993.

Career: Actor, producer, and director. Royal Theatrical Fund, member of board of directors; Disabled Living Foundation vice president, 2002—. Military service: British Army, served with Durham Light Infantry during World War II; became lieutenant. Member: Lloyd’s Club. Awards, Honors: Evening Standard Special Film Award, 1997, for career achievement; decorated officer, Order of the British Empire, 1998; British Independent Spirit Award, best supporting actor or actress, 2006, ALFS Award nomination, British supporting actor of the year, London Critics Circle, Film Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 2007, all for Venus; Dilys Powell Award, London Critics Circle, 2007.

Television Work; Other; Episodic: Production designer, What’s So Funny?, Fox, multiple episodes in 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Kirk Petruccelli) Airplane pilot, The Librarian: Quest for the Spear (also known as The Librarian, En busca de la lanza perdida, Les aventures de Flynn Carson, and The Quest—Jagd nach dem Speer des Schicksals), TNT, 2004.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Kirk Petruccelli) Himself, ⬙Inside the Walls of ⬘The Last Castle,’⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2001.

Stage Appearances: (London debut) Wolf, Peter Pan, Palladium Theatre, 1935. The Doctor’s Dilemma, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1942. Jimmy McBride, Daddy Long–Legs, Comedy Theatre, London, 1948. Jerry Winterton, On Monday Next, Embassy Theatre, London, then Comedy Theatre, both 1949. Lord Fancourt Babberley, Charley’s Aunt, Saville Theatre, London, 1950. Tony, For Better, For Worse ѧ, Comedy Theatre, 1952. Lupin Pooter, The Diary of a Nobody, Arts Theatre, London, 1954. Scruffy Pembridge, The Lost Generation, Garrick Theatre, London, 1955. Carliss, The Whole Truth, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1955. Peter Croone, Three–Way Switch, Aldwych Theatre, 1958. Peter Cadbury, The Big Killing, Prince’s Theatre, London, 1962.

RECORDINGS Videos: (As Kirk Petruccelli) Himself, Designing ⬙Blade,⬙ New Line Cinema, 1998. Himself, La magra, New Line Cinema, 1998. (As Kirk Petruccelli) Himself, Spotlight on Location: Mystery Men, Universal Studios Home Video, 2000.

PHILLIPS, Leslie 1924– (Lesley Phillips) PERSONAL Born April 20, 1924, in London, England; son of Frederick Samuel and Cecelia Margaret (maiden name, 224

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Alfred Trapp, The Deadly Game, Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon, England, 1963. Robert, Boeing–Boeing, Apollo Theatre, London, 1963. Alfred Trapp, The Deadly Game, Savoy Theatre, London, 1967. Victor Cadwallader, The Man Most Likely To ѧ, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1968, then Duke of York’s Theatre, London, 1973. Title role, Roger’s Last Stand, Duke of York’s Theatre, 1975. Phillip, Sextet, Criterion Theatre, London, 1977. Gilbert Bodley, Not Now Darling, Savoy Theatre, 1979. Gaev, The Cherry Orchard, Royal Haymarket Theatre, London, 1983. James Croxley, A Passion Play, 1984. Mr. Bennett, Pride and Prejudice, 1988. Sir John Falstaff, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, England, then Barbican Theatre, London, 1997.

PHILLIPS (Uncredited) Boy, The Mikado (also known as The Town of Titipu), 1939. The Four Feathers, United Artists, 1939. (Uncredited) Urchin in Bagdad market, The Thief of Bagdad (also known as The Thief of Bagdad: An Arabian Fantasy in Technicolor), 1940. (Uncredited) Bit part, Anna Karenina (also known as Tolstoy’s ⬙Anna Karenina⬙), 1948. Stacey’s fireman, ⬙The Engine Driver,⬙ Train of Events, 1949. The Woman with No Name (also known as Her Panelled Door), ABF/Souvaine Selective, 1951. Harry, Pool of London, Ealing/Universal, 1951. (Uncredited) The Galloping Major, Independent Film Distributing, 1951. Controller, Breaking the Sound Barrier (also known as Breaking Through the Sound Barrier and The Sound Barrier), BLPA, 1952. Boy student, The Fake, United Artists, 1953. Detective Cameron, The Limping Man, Lippert, 1953. (Uncredited) Police sergeant, Time Bomb (also known as Terror on a Train), 1953. Embassy official, You Know What Sailors Are, 1954. Box office manager, As Long As They’re Happy, 1955. Robjohns, Value for Money, 1955. Howard Meade, The Gamma People, Columbia, 1956. Harry Bevan, The Barretts of Wimpole Street, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1957. Shopkeeper, Brothers in Law, British Lion, 1957. Squadron Leader Blake, High Flight, Columbia, 1957. The Honourable Richard Lumb, Just My Luck, Rank, 1957. Sir Gerald Wren, Les Girls (also known as Cole Porter’s ⬙Les Girls⬙), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1957. Robin Carter, The Smallest Show on Earth (also known as Big Time Operators), Times, 1957. Robjohns, Value for Money, Rank, 1957. Receptionist, The Big Money, 1958. Major Tennant, Hell, Heaven, or Hoboken (also known as I Was Monty’s Double), ABF/National Trade Association, 1958. Ray Taylor, The Angry Hills, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1959. Jack Bell, Carry On Nurse, Anglo–Amalgamated, 1959. Simon Hurd, The Man Who Liked Funerals, Rank, 1959. Lieutenant Pouter, R.N., The Navy Lark, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1959. Crispin Brown, This Other Eden, Regal, 1959. Alistair Grigg, Carry On Teacher, 1959. Squadron Leader Thomas, Make Mine a Double (also known as The Night We Dropped a Clanger), 1959. Pat, Ferdinando 1, re di Napoli (also known as Ferdinand I: King of Naples), 1959. Constable Tom Potter, Carry On Constable, Anglo Amalgamated, 1960. John Belcher, Inn for Trouble, Eros, 1960. Dr. Henry Manners, Please Turn Over, Columbia, 1960.

Also appeared in Dear Octopus, London; Nutmeg Tree, London; The Zeal of Thy House, London; Painting Churches; August; Woof; On the Whole Its Been Jolly Good; Naked Justice; as Toni Rigi in To Dorothy, A Son; appeared in repertory, York, England, Dundee, Scotland, Watford, England, Buxton, England, and Croydon, England. Major Tours: Clancy Pettinger, On the Level, British cities, 1966. Victor Cadwallader, The Man Most Likely To ѧ, South African and Australian cities, 1970, then Australian cities, 1974. Geoffrey Lymes, Canaries Sometimes Sing, British cities, 1979. Also toured in Not Now Darling, international cities. Stage Work: Director, Roger the Sixth, Westminster Theatre, London, 1960. Producer and director, The Deadly Game, Savoy Theatre, London, 1967. Producer, The Man Most Likely To ѧ, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1968. Director, The Avengers, Prince of Wales Theatre, London, 1971. Also director with Repertory Players and other repertory companies, 1950—. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Bit part, The Citadel, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1938. (Uncredited) Bit part, Lassie from Lancashire, BN/ABF, 1938. 225

PHILLIPS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Judger, Thunderpants (also known as Donderbroek and L’incroyable histoire de Patrick Smash), Weinstein Company, 2002. Voice of the Sorting Hat, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (also known as Harry Potter under die kammer des schreckens), Warner Bros., 2002. Herbert Ames, Collusion, 2003. Lord W’ruff, Churchill: The Hollywood Years, Pathe, 2004. (Uncredited) Himself, Millions, Fox Searchlight, 2004. Himself, The Comic Strip: A Retrospective, 2005. Freddie, Colour Me Kubrick: A True–ish Story (also known as Appelez–moi Kubrick and Color Me Kubrick), Magnolia Pictures, 2005. Ian, Venus, Miramax, 2006.

Lieutenant Commander Fanshawe, Watch Your Stern (also known as What a Carry On: Watch Your Stern), Magna, 1960. Dr. Tony Burke, Doctor in Love, Rank, 1960. David Robinson, Beware of Children (also known as No Kidding), American International Pictures, 1961. Timothy Gray, A Weekend with Lulu, Columbia, 1961. Jimmy Fox–Upton, In the Doghouse, 1961. Jimmy Cooper, A Coming–Out Party (also known as A Very Important Person and V.I.P.), Union Film Distributors, 1962. Royal Air Force officer, The Longest Day, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1962. Mervyn, Roommates (also known as Raising the Wind), Herts–Lion International, 1962. Dandy Forsdyke, Crooks Anonymous, Janus, 1963. Freddy Fox, The Fast Lady, Rank, 1963. Roddy Chipfield, Father Came Too! (also known as We Want to Live Alone), Rank, 1964. Young husband, You Must Be Joking!, Columbia, 1965. Dr. Gaston Grimsdyke, Carnaby, M.D. (also known as Doctor in Clover), Rank, 1967. Raymond Lowe, Maroc 7, Paramount, 1967. Simon Russell, Some Will, Some Won’t, Williams & Pritchard, 1970. Dr. Burke, Doctor in Trouble, Rank, 1970. Dickie, ⬙Gluttony,⬙ The Magnificent Seven Deadly Sins, Tigon, 1971. Sir William Mannering–Brown, Don’t Just Lie There, Say Something!, Rank, 1973. Gilbert Bodley, Not Now Darling, 1973. Mike Scott, Spanish Fly (also known as La mosca hispanica), EMI, 1975. Commander Rimmington, Not Now Comrade, EMI, 1976. Himself, To See Such Fun, 1977. Various, That’s Carry On, 1977. Sir Joseph Byrne, Out of Africa, Universal, 1985. Maxton, Empire of the Sun, Warner Bros., 1987. Lord Astor, Scandal, 1989. Mr. Arundell, Mountains of the Moon, 1990. Gordon, King Ralph, 1991. King Ferdinand, Carry On Columbus, 1992. Professor Alexander Blathwaite, August, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. Woolburton, The Jackal (also known as Le chacal and Der schakal), Universal, 1997. Sydney Fisher, Caught in the Act, 1997. Inventors voiceover, The Orgasm Raygun, 1998. Vicar, Saving Grace, Fine Line Features, 2000. Wilson, Tomb Raider (also known as Lara Croft: Tomb Raider), Paramount, 2000. Voice of the Sorting Hat, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (also known as Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone), Warner Bros., 2001. Narrator, Arthurs Amazing Things (short), Dazzle Films, 2002.

Film Work: Producer, Maroc 7, Paramount, 1967. Television Appearances; Series: Reverend Andrew Parker, Our Man at St. Mark’s, 1963. Dennis Proudfoot, Foreign Affairs, 1966. Dr. Michael Cunningham, The Culture Vultures, 1970. Henry Newhouse, Casanova ’73, 1973. James Xavier Blake, Chancer, ITV and PBS, 1990–91. Lord Montague Bermondsey, The House of Windsor, 1994. Sir Richard Hobhouse, Honey for Tea, BBC, 1994. The safecracker, Revolver, 2004. Also appeared in Navy Lark, BBC. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Baldwin, Monte Carlo, CBS, 1986. William Fosdyke, Summer’s Lease, BBC, 1989, PBS, 1991. Lord Flamborough, Love on a Branch Line, 1993. Lord Archie Edgerstone, Take a Girl Like You, PBS, 2000. Gervase Crouchback, Sword of Honour, Channel 4, 2001. Sir Philip Starke, Marple: By the Pricking of My Thumbs (also known as By the Pricking of My Thumbs), ITV and PBS, 2006. Television Appearances; Movies: Stoker Snipe, Morning Departure, 1948. Kingsley Binns, The Time and Motion Man, 1965. Howard Butler, The Suit, 1969. Wing Commander Boyle, Life After Life, 1990. Judge, The Trials of Oz, 1991. George Thacker, Thacker, 1992. Sir Philip Harding, Bermuda Grace, NBC, 1993. Vermandero, The Changeling, BBC and Bravo, 1994. Justin Whittaker, Vanity Dies Hard (also known as Ruth Rendell Mysteries: Vanity Dies Hard), 1994. Viscount Osgood, Two Golden Balls, 1994. 226

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

PHILLIPS Herbert, ⬙The Reluctant Rebel,⬙ The Adventures of Robin Hood (also known as Robin Hood), 1960. Mr. Ferris, ⬙Impasse,⬙ Comedy Playhouse, 1963. Charlton, ⬙A Very Fine Line,⬙ Armchair Theatre, ABC [United Kingdom], 1968. Basil, ⬙Unaccustomed as I Am,⬙ Father Dear Father, ITV, 1972. ⬙Boxey⬙ Home, ⬙Rumpole and Portia,⬙ Rumpole of the Bailey, ITV and PBS, 1988. (As Lesley Phillips) Sir Horace Cutler, ⬙GLC: The Carnage Continues ѧ,⬙ The Comic Strip Presents, 1990. Dean, ⬙Oxford,⬙ The Comic Strip Presents, 1990. Alan Steen, ⬙Blackballed,⬙ Boon, ITV, 1992. Major Eddie Turpin, ⬙The Galloping Major,⬙ Lovejoy, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 1993. ⬙Royal Celebration,⬙ Screen One, 1993. Justin Whitaker, ⬙Vanity Dies Hard,⬙ Ruth Rendell Mysteries, PBS, 1995. The professor, ⬙Cheating,⬙ The Bill, ITV1, 1996. ⬙Fatal Caper,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1996. Telly Addicts, BBC, 1998. Saint Peter, ⬙Grandma’s Dead,⬙ Days Like These, ITV, 1999. James Westropp, ⬙Recalled to Life,⬙ Dalziel and Pascoe, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 1999. It’s Only TV, But I Like It, 1999, 2000. Head on Comedy, BBC, 2000. ⬙Leslie Phillips,⬙ The Best of British, BBC, 2000. Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, BBC, 2002. Legends, 2002. Louis Grimshaw, Monarch of the Glen, BBC Scotland and BBC America, 2002. Charles Campbell–Gore, ⬙Sins of the Father,⬙ Holby City (also known as Holby), BBC, 2002. Godfrey Teal, ⬙Painted in Blood,⬙ Midsomer Murders, ITV and Arts and Entertainment, 2003. Himself, The Kumars at No. 42, BBC and BBC America, 2003. Ernie Wilcox, ⬙Love Hurts,⬙ Where the Heart Is, ITV, 2003. The Keith Barret Show, 2005. The Paul O’Grady Show (also known as The New Paul O’Grady Show), ITV, 2005. This Week, BBC, 2005. Loose Women, ITV, 2006. Denzil Witty, ⬙Risky Business,⬙ Heartbeat (also known as Classic Heartbeat), ITV, 2006. The Film Programme (also kwon as Film 2007), BBC, 2007. Breakfast, BBC, 2007. The Comedy Map of Britain, 2007. Sunday AM, 2007. Richard & Judy), Channel 4, 2007. Alistair Robertson, ⬙The Dead Peasants Society,⬙ The Last Detective, ITV, 2007.

George, Lord Canterville, The Canterville Ghost, ABC, 1996. Dir John, Die Katze von Kensington, 1996. Sir John, Der Blinde, 1996. Sir John, Das Karussell des Todes (also known as Edgar Wallace: Das Karussell), 1996. Lincoln Bradley, The Pale Horse (also known as Agatha Christie’s ⬙The Pale Horse⬙), Arts and Entertainment, 1997. James Westropp, Dalziel and Pascoe: Recalled to Life, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Felim, Cinderella, 2000. Hal Porter, Outside the Rules, BBC1, 2002. Voice of Sir Ludlow Swift, Ghost of Albion: Legacy, 2003. Mr. Barness, Walking with Shadows, 2006. Also appeared as a detective, You’ll Never See Me Again; in Mr. Palfrey of Westminster. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Mr. Tumnus, The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (also known as The First Book of the Chronicles of Narnia), CBS, 1979. ⬙Boxey⬙ Horne, Rumpole and Portia, PBS, 1990. A Fatal Caper, HBO, 1996. What’s a Carry On?, 1998. The Unforgettable Joan Sims, 2002. The Big Read, 2003. The British Comedy Awards 2003, ITV, 2003. Ronnie Barker: A BAFTA Tribute, BBC, 2004. The Ultimate Film, 2004. The British Comedy Awards 2004, ITV, 2004. Crumpet! A Very British Sex Symbol, 2005. Television Appearances; Episodic: Hugh Lawrence, ⬙Lucky Man,⬙ The Vise (also known as Detective’s Diary, Saber of London, The Vise: Mark Saber, and Uncovered), 1954. ⬙The Better Chance,⬙ The Vise (also known as Detective’s Diary, Saber of London, The Vise: Mark Saber, and Uncovered), 1955. Sir William of Maimsesbury, ⬙Friar Tuck,⬙ The Adventures of Robin Hood (also known as Robin Hood), 1955. Count de Waldern, ⬙Checkmate,⬙ The Adventures of Robin Hood (also known as Robin Hood), 1955. Wat Longfellow, ⬙A Village Wooing,⬙ The Adventures of Robin Hood (also known as Robin Hood), 1956. Foxie, ⬙Operation Chopping Block,⬙ O.S.S., 1957. Keynes, ⬙Atom at Spithead,⬙ Wire Service (also known as Deadline for Action), ABC, 1957. Sparrow, ⬙Blind Justice,⬙ The Invisible Man, 1958. Benson, ⬙A Girl from Rome,⬙ The Vise (also known as Detective’s Diary, Saber of London, The Vise: Mark Saber, and Uncovered), 1959. Sparrow, ⬙Blind Justice,⬙ Invisible Man (also known as H. G. Wells’ ⬙Invisible Man⬙), CBS, 1959. 227

PINE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 tion, c. 1997. Appeared in television commercials, including Lowenbrau beer, 1980, Time–Life collection 100 Masterpieces, 1997, the OnStar global positioning system, 1999, Isuzu automobiles, 2001, Dell computers, 2002, and Home Depot, 2003.

Also appeared in The Edward Woodward Show; The Gong Game; Impasse; Redundant—Or the Wife’s Revenge; Reluctant Debutante; The Suit; Time and Motion Man; A Very Fine Line; ⬙The Red Geranium,⬙ Errol Flynn Theatre (also known as Mystery Adventure: The Errol Flynn Theatre).

Member: Beta Theta Pi. Radio Appearances; Series: The Navy Lark, BBC, 1958–77. Colonel Dedshott, The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawm, BBC Radio 4, 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Mitch, Gunpoint, Universal, 1965. Greg, Out of Sight, Universal, 1966. Roger Moresby, Munster, Go Home, Universal, 1966. Foley, The Young Warriors (also known as Eagle Warriors), Universal, 1967. Collins, Journey to Shiloh, Universal, 1968. Ed, The Counterfeit Killer (also known as Crackshot), 1968. Lieutenant Cummins, One Little Indian, Buena Vista, 1973. John McCarten, The Bears and I, Buena Vista, 1974. Apprentice, The Day of the Locust, Paramount Home Video, 1975. Larry Graham, Empire of the Ants (also known as H. G. Wells’ ⬙Empire of the Ants⬙), American International Pictures, 1977. Lieutenant Jim Ravencroft, The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again, Buena Vista, 1979. ⬙Papa⬙ Porter, Papa Was a Preacher, 1985. Father, Aviel, 1988. Lieutenant Spicer, Ladies on Sweet Street, 1991. Voice of Duke, Rover Dangerfield, 1991. Dad, On the Way Home, 1992. Sergeant Getraer, The Little CHP, 1995. Chief of staff, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. David Miller, The Best Revenge, Panorama Entertainment, 1996. Dad, A Guy Walks into a Bar, 1997. Uncle Wilson, Below Utopia (also known as Body Count), 1997. 4–H Club farmer, The Adventures of Ragtime, Showcase Entertainment, 1998. Chocolate for Breakfast (also kwon as Four and a Half Women), 1998. Mr. Eaton, But I’m a Cheerleader (also known as Make Me Over), Lions Gate Films, 1999. Oz, Kiss Toledo Goodbye, 1999. Dad, Screenland Drive, 2000. Earl Sabistan, All You Need, PorchLight Entertainment, 2001. Pilot, Mach 2, New City Releasing, 2001. Mike Kaplan, The Lost Voyage, New City Releasing, 2001. Division of Assets, 2001.

RECORDINGS Video Games: (United Kingdom version) Voice of Gex, Gex: Enter the Gecko, 1998. WRITINGS Autobiography: Hello—The Autobiography, Orion Books, 2006. OTHER SOURCES Books: Debrett’s People of Today, Debrett’s Peerage Ltd., 2007.

PINE, Robert 1941– PERSONAL Original name, Granville Whitelaw Pine; born July 10, 1941, in New York, NY; father, a patent attorney; married Gwynne Gilford (an actress and writer), September 6, 1969; children: Katherine (an actress), Chris (an actor). Education: Ohio Wesleyan University, graduated, 1963. Avocational Interests: Tennis. Addresses: Agent—House of Representatives, 400 South Beverly Dr., Suite 101, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; Sutton, Barth and Vennari, 145 S. Fairfax Blvd., Suite 310, Los Angeles, CA 90036; Sandie Schnarr Talent, 8500 Melrose Ave., Suite 212, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Manager—GEM Entertainment Group, 10433 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1001, Los Angeles, CA 90024. Career: Actor. Radford University, Radford, VA, guest artist, 1997; University of Georgia, guest artist with Masters Hall Players at Center for Continuing Educa228

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

PINE Judge Keene, Helter Skelter, CBS, 2004. Donald Richardson, Landslide, Hallmark Channel, 2006. Doc, Love’s Unfolding Dream, 2007.

Mr. Lewis, Confidence (also kwon as Confidence: After Dark and En toute confiance), Lions Gate Films, 2003. Principal Briggs, Clipping Adam, 2004. Mr. Regal, Yesterday’s Dreams, 2005. Senator Givens, Confession, MTI Home Video, 2005. Bob Taylor, Red Eye, DreamWorks, 2005. Christopher, Rodeo Girl, Marvista Entertainment, 2006. Brad Ridgmont, Paved with Good Intentions, 2006.

Television Appearances; Specials: Paul Walters, ⬙Big Boys Don’t Cry,⬙ CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1993. Dad, A Guy Walks into a Bar, Showtime, 1997. ⬙CHiPs⬙: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999.

Also appeared in Faceless Man; The Graduate; The Last Little Train.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Incident in San Francisco, ABC, 1971. Paul Hamilton, Jr., Incident on a Dark Street, NBC, 1973. Lieutenant Spicer, Ladies on Sweet Street, ABC, 1990. Stephanie’s father, The Singles Table, NBC, 2007.

Television Appearances; Series: Larry Johnson, Bert D’Angelo/Superstar, ABC, 1976. Sergeant Joseph Getraer, CHiPs, NBC, 1977–83. Walker Coleman, Days of Our Lives (also kwon as DOOL and Days), NBC, 1987. Steven Logan, Sr., The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Glamour, Belleza y poder, and Top Models), 1988, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001. Mayor Worth, Black Scorpion, 2001.

Also appeared in Mermaids; My Old School. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dennis Wentworth, ⬙A Lion Amongst Men,⬙ Kraft Suspense Theatre, 1964. Orderly, ⬙Adrian’s Anniversary Waltz,⬙ Broadside, 1964. ⬙Sink U–116!,⬙ Convoy, 1965. Orderly, ⬙Six Graves at Cripple Creek,⬙ The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), 1965. Young Bob Culter, ⬙Dangerous Road,⬙ The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), 1965. Alexei, ⬙Jonah and the Whale,⬙ Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, 1965. Curley, ⬙Jacob Was a Plain Man,⬙ The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), 1966. Allan Frazer, ⬙The Cruel Fountain,⬙ Run for Your Life, 1966. Boy Bunnoy, ⬙Sir Richard of Wretched,⬙ Pistols ’n’ Petticoats, 1966. Lieutenant Brown, ⬙Massacre at Fort Phil Kearney,⬙ Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (also known as The Chrysler Theatre and Universal Star Time), 1966. Sailor, ⬙Shanghai Kelly’s Birthday Party,⬙ Death Valley Days (also known as Call of the West, The Pioneers, Trails West, and Western Star Theater), 1967. Steve Josephs, ⬙Lucy Gets Her Diploma,⬙ The Lucy Show (also known as The Lucille Ball Show), 1967. Private Milsen, ⬙The Enemy,⬙ The Danny Thomas Hour, 1967. Craig, ⬙Visit to a Hostile Planet,⬙ Lost in Space, CBS, 1967. Jeffrey Lyle, ⬙Lyle’s Kid,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshall Dillon), 1968. Scott Austin, ⬙The Ordeal,⬙ The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), 1969.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: John F. Kennedy, Hoover vs. the Kennedys: The Second Civil War, syndicated, 1987. Television Appearances; Movies: Ed, The Counterfeit Killer (also known as Crackshot), 1968. Phillip Dunning, The Brotherhood of the Bell, CBS, 1970. Captain William ⬙Deke⬙ Parsons, Enola Gay: The Men, the Mission, the Atomic Bomb, NBC, 1980. Arnold Brown, Mysterious Two, NBC, 1982. ⬙Papa⬙ Porter, Papa Was a Preacher, 1985. Loren, Babies, NBC, 1990. Supervisor Mandel, Are You Lonesome Tonight?, Paramount Television, 1992. Rudy Tyler, Prophet of Evil: The Ervil LeBaron Story, CBS, 1993. Network president, Tonya and Nancy: The Inside Story, NBC, 1994. Ranklin, Mercenary, HBO, 1997. Edward Baldwin, Sins of the Mind, USA Network, 1997. Wilson, Below Utopia (also known as Body Count), HBO, 1997. California Highway Patrol Commissioner Joseph Getraer, CHiPs ’99, TNT, 1998. Oz, Kiss Toledo Goodbye, Starz!, 1999. Mike Kaplan, Lost Voyage, 2001. Reverend Cole, Audrey’s Rain, Hallmark Channel, 2003. Douglas McCloud, The Long Shot (also known as Believe in Courage and The Long Shot: Believe in Courage), Hallmark Channel, 2004. 229

PINE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 ⬙Kansas City: Protected Winner,⬙ Lottery!, 1983. Paul Manning, ⬙Christmas,⬙ Hotel (also known as Arthur Hailey’s ⬙Hotel⬙), 1983. Beaumont, ⬙Fat Tuesday,⬙ The Master (also known as Master Ninja), 1984. Sinclair, ⬙Brunettes Are In,⬙ Scarecrow and Mrs. King, 1984. Dean Ian McCall, ⬙Karen II, Alex 0,⬙ Family Ties, 1984. ⬙Premium for Murder,⬙ Crazy Like a Fox, 1985. Cyrus Oakes, ⬙Burial Ground,⬙ Knight Rider, 1985. Psychiatrist, ⬙Dire Straits,⬙ Dallas, CBS, 1986. Lieutenant Calder, ⬙Focus,⬙ Dynasty, 1986. Lieutenant Calder, ⬙Reward,⬙ Dynasty, 1986. Doug Helman, ⬙Obituary for a Dead Anchor,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Sam Dolan, ⬙The Convict,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1987. ⬙A Little Bit of Soap,⬙ ALF, 1987. (Uncredited) Lieutenant Thomas S. Magnum, Sr., ⬙Solo Flight,⬙ Magnum, P.I., NBC, 1983. Peter Morris, ⬙Parents and Teachers,⬙ Good Morning, Miss Bliss (also known as Saved by the Bell: The Junior High Years), 1988. Ralph Huntington, ⬙Sweet Sixteen,⬙ Rags to Riches, 1988. Senator Andrew Grainger, ⬙Class Act,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. ⬙Classified,⬙ Mancuso, FBI, 1989. Wayne Oslot, ⬙Corky and the Dolphins,⬙ Life Goes On, ABC, 1990. Senator Jeffrey Paul, ⬙The Madam,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1990. Dan Drabowski, ⬙Beverly Whitestone, Dan Drabowski, Sadie Maxwell, Lois Barnes,⬙ Lifestories, 1990. Jerry Tellman, Civil Wars, ABC, 1991. Bob, Drexell’s Class, Fox, 1991. Ralph Jerico, ⬙Jerico Games,⬙ MacGyver, 1991. Fairchild, ⬙Mutinies on the Banzai,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1991. Employer, ⬙Pretty Baby,⬙ Jake and the Fatman, 1991. Gordon, ⬙Where There’s a Will, There’s a Dan,⬙ P.S. I Luv U, 1991. Bill, Picket Fences, CBS, 1992. Ted, ⬙The Play’s the Thing—September 9, 1969,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Mr. Ken Blanchard, ⬙Guess Who’s Coming to Brunch,⬙ California Dreams (also known as Dreams), 1992. Hal Bartell, ⬙The Formula,⬙ Bodies of Evidence, CBS, 1993. Bart Tupelo, Harts of the West, CBS, 1993. Dr. Bonann, ⬙Shattered: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Baywatch, 1993. Walter Gillrich, ⬙For Whom the Ball Tolls,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Joe Bryan, ⬙Til Death Do Us Part,⬙ One West Waikiki, CBS, 1994. Edgar Warner, ⬙Crimson Harvest,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Bart Tupelo, ⬙You Got to Have Heart,⬙ Harts of the West, 1994. Judge Doug Le May, ⬙Sawed–Off Shotgun Wedding,⬙ Renegade, 1995.

Lieutenant Murray, ⬙The Night of the Pistoleros,⬙ The Wild, Wild West, 1969. Eliot Procter, ⬙The Night Riders,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshall Dillon), 1969. Kit Torrey, ⬙Join the Army,⬙ The Guns of Will Sonnett, 1969. Steed Butler, ⬙The Running Man,⬙ Bonanza (also known as Ponderosa), 1969. Tod Marriott, ⬙Emergency in Ward E,⬙ Medical Center, 1969. Lieutenant Jason Adams, ⬙The Lieutenant,⬙ The High Chaparral, 1970. Eric Beckworth/Mike Gaynor, ⬙The Search for Darrell Andrews,⬙ Mannix, 1970. Ben Gentry, ⬙Gentry’s Law,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshall Dillon), 1970. ⬙The Banker: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ The Silent Force, 1971. Pete O’Connell, ⬙Bullet for a Hero,⬙ Dan August, 1971. Jimmy Cole, ⬙Crossroads,⬙ Medical Center, 1971. Doug Waters, ⬙The Set–Up,⬙ The F.B.I., 1972. Deputy Sheriff Freeman, ⬙The Predators,⬙ Cannon, 1972. ⬙No More Oak Leaves for Ernie Holland,⬙ The Mod Squad, 1972. ⬙Yesterday’s Ashes,⬙ The Mod Squad, 1972. ⬙Love and the Girlish Groom,⬙ Love, American Style, 1972. ⬙Love and the Big Top,⬙ Love, American Style, 1973. Link, ⬙Jesse/II,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshall Dillon), 1973. Paul Wilson, ⬙A Well Remembered Terror,⬙ Cannon, 1973. Paul Colling, ⬙The Black Art of Dying,⬙ Barnaby Jones, 1973. ⬙The Deadly Brothers,⬙ The Manhunter, 1974. Bradley Fredericks/Catlin, ⬙Murder Once Removed,⬙ Barnaby Jones, 1975. Mel, ⬙Desperate Sessions,⬙ The Bob Newhart Show, 1976. Sheriff, ⬙The House of Cards,⬙ Cannon, 1976. Dr. Conlan, ⬙Bullseye,⬙ Charlie’s Angels, 1976. Andy Price, ⬙The Sammy Davis, Jr. Kidnap Caper,⬙ Charlie’s Angels, 1977. ⬙The Race,⬙ The Oregon Trail, 1977. Mel, ⬙Desperate Sessions,⬙ The Bob Newhart Show, 1977. ⬙No Way Out,⬙ Tales of the Unexpected (also known as A Twist in the Tale and Quinn Martin’s ⬙Tales of the Unexpected⬙), 1977. Jim Rhodes, ⬙The Damocles Gun,⬙ Barnaby Jones, 1977. Match Game 78, 1978. Password Plus, 1979. Burt, ⬙Denial,⬙ Lou Grant, 1979. The John Davidson Show, 1981. ⬙The Victims/The Man in the Iron Shorts/Heavens to Betsy,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1982. Just Men!, 1983. Lieutenant Thomas S. Magnum, Sr., ⬙Home from the Sea,⬙ Magnum, P.I., NBC, 1983. 230

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

PINE Voice of Fisherman, ⬙The Storm,⬙ Avatar: The Last Airbender (animated), Nickelodeon, 2006. Doug Gregory, ⬙Charm and Harm,⬙ Criminal Minds, CBS, 2006. Stuart Kimball, ⬙Where There’s a Will,⬙ Big Love, HBO, 2006. Curtis McNeal, ⬙The Tunnel,⬙ Vanished, Fox, 2006. Cold Case, CBS, 2007.

Howard Resnick, ⬙Chapter Nine,⬙ Murder One, ABC, 1995. Tom Owens, ⬙Sometimes a Great Commotion,⬙ Models Inc., Fox, 1995. Graham Forbes, ⬙Death by Demographics,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. Ambassador Liria, ⬙The Chute,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1996. Roger Sterling, ⬙When She Was Bad,⬙ Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1996. ⬙All Jammed Up,⬙ Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1996. Frank Sardos, ⬙The Lung and the Restless,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997. Douglas Parker, ⬙Loved and Lost,⬙ Moloney, CBS, 1997. Harold Kay, ⬙Law and Disorder,⬙ Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1998. John Monahan, ⬙Rhyme and Reason,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 1998. Arnold Frank, ⬙Gotterammerung,⬙ Michael Hayes, CBS, 1998. ⬙Holy Words,⬙ Nothing Sacred, 1998. Greer, ⬙20 Hours in L.A.,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2000. Governor, ⬙Fanny and the Professor,⬙ Son of the Beach, FX Channel, 2000. Governor Thomas, ⬙Booger Nights,⬙ Son of the Beach, FX Channel, 2001. Captain Childs, ⬙Collision Course,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2001. ⬙What If?,⬙ Any Day Now, 2001. ⬙Rule Number One,⬙ Providence, NBC, 2001. Theodore’s dad, ⬙The First Hit’s Free, Baby,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2001. Specs Richardson, ⬙Tight End in Traction,⬙ Even Stevens, Disney Channel, 2002. Tavin, ⬙Fusion,⬙ Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise), UPN, 2002. Mr. Jurgenson, ⬙Heartbeat,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2002. Basil, ⬙Back to the Garden,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2002. Senator Scranton, ⬙The Big Sexy Shame Episode,⬙ Half & Half, 2003. Secretary of Agriculture, ⬙Day 2: 4:00 a.m.–5:00 a.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2003. Golfer Ben, ⬙The Curse,⬙ Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (also known as NCIS and NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service), CBS, 2003. John Carlson, Sr., ⬙The People vs. Oliver C. Handley,⬙ The D.A., 2004. Roger Toland, ⬙Shadows,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2004. Mr. Baker, ⬙Wealth of Nations,⬙ Joan of Arcadia, CBS, 2004. Himself, Unscripted, HBO, 2005. Basil, ⬙The Rainbow of Her Reasons,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2005. Ben Hogan, ⬙The End,⬙ Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO, 2005.

Also appeared in ⬙Kill for Love,⬙ FBI: The Untold Stories; Cop Files. Television Work; Series: Worked as location manager, CHiPs (also known as CHiPs Patrol), NBC. Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Overload,⬙ CHiPs (also known as CHiPs Patrol), NBC, 1982. ⬙Things That Go Creep in the Night,⬙ CHiPs (also known as CHiPs Patrol), NBC, 1983. Stage Appearances: Good, Porterfield Theatre, Radford, VA, c. 1997. Love Letters, Magnolia School, Riverside, CA, 2006. Also appeared as Cleante, The Imaginary Invalid; Trigorin, The Seagull, Melrose Theatre; Marcello, La Boheme; Curly, Oklahoma!; in The Philanthropist, Melrose Theatre; Red Rover, Red Rover, Melrose Theatre; Relatively Speaking, Melrose Theatre; The Vice, Melrose Theatre; Blue Denim, Catalina Productions; Dylan, The Theatre Company; Rumors, San Bernardino Civic Light Opera, San Bernardino, CA; Tea for Two, Stage West, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; Telemachus Clay, Stage Society; The Incomparable Lou Lou, a Florida production. WRITINGS Author of the play Landscape with Waitress. ADAPTATIONS The television special Landscape with Waitress, broadcast by PBS in 1986, is based on Pine’s play of the same title. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Robert Pine Website, http://www.robertpine.com, October 25, 2007. 231

PINKSTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show), CBS, 2003. The Early Show, CBS, 2003. Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC, 2003. The New Tom Green Show, MTV, 2003. The Best Damn Sports Show Period, Fox Sports, 2003. The Sharon Osbourne Show (also known as Sharon), syndicated, 2003, 2004. ⬙Fake I.D. Club,⬙ MTV Fake ID Club, MTV, 2004. Cribs, MTV, 2004. Access Hollywood, syndicated, 2004. Logan, ⬙Golf,⬙ Teachers, 2006. Danny Rossow, ⬙President Evil,⬙ Veronica Mars, UPN, 2006. Kyle, ⬙First Time in New York,⬙ How I Met Your Mother, CBS, 2007.

PINKSTON, Ryan 1988– (Ryan James Pinkston) PERSONAL Full name, Ryan James Pinkston; born February 8, 1988, in Silver Spring, MD. Avocational Interests: Martial arts. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067; Osbrink Talent Agency, 4343 Lankershim Blvd., Suite 100, Universal City, CA 91602. Manager—H2F 9000 Sunset Blvd., Suite 710, West Hollywood, CA 90069.

Also appeared as himself, ⬙Ryan and Nicole,⬙ Switched!.

Career: Actor. Won numerous world titles in karate, kung fu, and tae kwon do; won Ed McMahon’s Next Big Star contest (best in dance), 2000; won Jenny Jones’ Amazing Kids That Rock contest, 2000.

PLANA, Tony 1953–

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination (with others), best young ensemble in a feature film, 2004, for Spy Kids 3–D: Game Over.

PERSONAL Born April 19, 1953, in Havana, Cuba; married Ada Maris (an actress), c. 1988; children: three (including one son). Education: Loyola Marymount University, B.A. (magna cum laude), drama and literature; studied acting at Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, London.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Ryan James Pinkston) Arnold, Spy Kids 3–D: Game Over (also known as Spy Kids 3: Game Over, Dimension Films, 2003. Shoplifter, Bad Santa (also known as Badder Santa), Dimension Films, 2003. Billy Hunkee, Soul Plane, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2004. Mike, Parental Guidance Suggested, Dimension Films, 2007. Sam Leonard, Full of It, New Line Cinema, 2007. Fletcher, College, Lions Gate Films, 2008.

Addresses: Agent—Agency for the Performing Arts, 405 South Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager— Himber Entertainment, 211 South Beverly Dr., Suite 208, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, director, and writer. Appeared with the California Shakespearean Festival, Visalia, CA, 1980; East L.A. Classic Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, cofounder and executive artistic director. Through East L.A. Classic Theatre, founded Beyond Borders: Literacy Through Performing Arts.

Television Appearances; Series: Patton Chase, Quintuplets, Fox, 2004–2005.

Awards, Honors: NCLR Bravo Award nomination, outstanding actor in a feature film, National Council of La Raza, 1996, for Lone Star; ALMA Award nomination, outstanding actor in a new television series, American Latin Media Arts Awards, 2001, ALMA Award nomination, outstanding actor in a television series, 2002, both for Resurrection Blvd.; Satellite Award, best actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, International Press Academy, 2006, ALMA Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor—television series, miniseries or television movie, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomina-

Television Appearances; Specials: MTV Bash: Carson Daly, MTV, 2003. The 2004 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2004. Presenter, G–Phoria, G4Tech, 2004. The Teen Choice Awards 2004, Fox, 2004. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Morning Show, 2003. Himself and field agent, Punk’d, MTV, 2003. Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2003. 232

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

PLANA Garcia, One Eight Seven, Warner Bros., 1997. Chief Gomez, Santa Fe, Absolute Unequivocal Productions, 1997. The cop, Every Dog Has Its Day, Red Dog Films, 1997. Patrick, Cancion desesperada, 1997. Down for the Barrio, 1997. Detective Krause, Shadow of Doubt (also known as Reasonable Doubt), 1998. Tall, Let the Devil Wear Black, Trimark Pictures, 1999. Usher, Picking Up the Pieces, 2000. Chuck Alvarado, Knockout, Renegade Entertainment, 2000. Captain Martin, Vegas, City of Dreams, 2001. Warden El Fuego, Half Past Dead (also known as Halbtot—Half Past Dead), Columbia TriStar, 2002. Voice of the narrator, Dreaming of Julia (also known as Cuban Blood), Velocity Home Entertainment, 2003. The Emcee, The Lost City, Lions Gate Films, 2005. Hernan Munez, Goal! (also known as Goal!: The Dream Begins and Goal!: The Impossible Dream), Buena Vista, 2005. Himself, Othar Estrangeiro (documentary), 2006. Aparicio, The Dead One, Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2007. Carlos Gutierrez, Hacia la oscuridad (also known as Towards Darkness), 2007. Dez, AmericanEast, Distant Horizons, 2007. Simon Martinez, Change Your Life!, 2007. ⬙An Officer and a Gentleman⬙: 25 Years Later (documentary short), Paramount Home Entertainment, 2007. Warden El Fuego, Half Past Dead 2, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2007. Life Is Hot in Cracktown, 2008.

tion (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series, 2007, all for Ugly Betty; five Dramalogue awards for stage performances. CREDITS Film Appearances: Seed of Innocence (also known as Teen Mothers), Cannon, 1980. First Family, 1980. Rudy Reyna, Zoot Suit, Universal, 1981. Reza Haddad, Mystique (also known as Brainwash, Circle of Power, and The Naked Weekend), Mehlman, 1981. National Guard general, Love and Money, Paramount, 1982. Emiliano Della Serra, An Officer and a Gentleman, Paramount, 1982. Father Luis Del Amo, ⬙The Benediction,⬙ Nightmares, Universal, 1983. Low rider, Valley Girl (also known as Bad Boyz, College Lovers, and Rebel Dreams), Atlantic, 1983. Chicano man, Deal of the Century, Warner Bros., 1983. Carlos, El Norte, Cinecom International/Island Alive, 1984. Ramos, City Limits, Atlantic, 1985. Ruben Trevino, Latino, Cinecom International, 1985. Chico, The Best of Times, Universal, 1986. Major Maximiliano ⬙Major Max⬙ Casanova, Salvador, Hemdale, 1986. Jefe, Three Amigos! Orion, 1986. Feo, Born in East L.A., Universal, 1987. Miguel, Disorderlies, Warner Bros., 1987. Voice of Omar Cabezas, Fire from the Mountain (documentary), Common Sense Foundation, 1987. Gene Rodriguez, Break of Dawn, Cinewest, 1988. Father Manuel Morantes, Romero, Four Seasons Entertainment, 1989. Raoul, Buy and Cell, Empire, 1989. Benjy Klopzik, Why Me?, 1990. Morales, The Rookie, 1990. Julio Ramos, Havana, 1990. Beniamino, One Good Cop (also known as One Man’s Justice), Hollywood Pictures, 1991. Carlos Bruinguier, JFK (also known as JFK—Affaire non classee), 1991. Al–red, Live Wire, 1992. KGB investigator, Red Hot, 1993. Le Arden, Greshnitsa v maske, 1993. Jorge, A Million to Juan (also known as A Million to One), 1994. Manolo Sanchez, Nixon, 1995. Martinez, Primal Fear, Paramount, 1996. Ray, Lone Star, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Marcos, Lorca’s friend, The Disappearance of Garcia Lorca (also known as Death in Granada, Lorca, La desaparicion de Garcia Lorca, and Muerte en Granada), Sony Pictures Releasing, 1997.

Film Work: English language voice, The Panama Deception, 1992. Associate producer, A Million to Juan (also known as A Million to One), 1994. Automated dialogue replacement (ADR), Of Love and Shadows (also known as De amor y de sombras), 1994. Television Appearances; Series: Nicky Swarchek, Veronica Clare, 1991. Luke Ramirez, Bakersfield P.D., Fox, 1993–94. Voice of Paco, Santo Bugito, CBS, 1996. Luis Escobar, Total Security, ABC, 1997. Roberto Santiago, Resurrection Blvd., Showtime, 2000. Omar, 24, Fox, 2005. Ignacio Suarez, Ugly Betty, ABC, 2006—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dentist, Sadat, syndicated, 1983. Commandante Pavon Reyes, Drug Wars: The Camarena Story (also known as The Drug Wars Camarena), NBC, 1990. General Fulgencio Battista, Fidel, Showtime, 2002. 233

PLANA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Kevin Herman Dracula, ⬙Film at Eleven,⬙ Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981. Freddie, ⬙Conduct Unbecoming,⬙ Cagney & Lacey, 1982. Carlos, ⬙Promised Land,⬙ Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, 1983. Hector Sanchez, ⬙Steele Crazy After All These Years,⬙ Remington Steele, 1983. Chuy Vallestero, ⬙Gang War,⬙ T.J. Hooker, 1984. Roland Maxwell, ⬙Mayo, Hold the Pickle,⬙ Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1984. Cinco, ⬙Give a Little, Take a Little,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1984. Otero, ⬙The Beach Boy,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1985. Vern, ⬙The Killer in the Halloween Mask,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1985. Ernesto Guerrara, ⬙Baseballs of Death,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1988. Ernesto Guerrara, ⬙Indian Wars,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1988. Jorge, It’s Garry Shandling’s Show, Showtime, 1988. Antonio Cruz, ⬙Prisoners of Conscience,⬙ The Equalizer, CBS, 1989. Edwardo Montoya, Snoops, CBS, 1989. Rivera, ⬙Urine Trouble Now,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1989. Sal Tortino, Falcon Crest, CBS, 1989. ⬙Come from the Shadows,⬙ 21 Jump Street, 1989. Sal Tortino, ⬙The Price of Freedom,⬙ Falcon Crest, 1989. Sal Tortino, ⬙Doctor Dollars,⬙ Falcon Crest, 1989. Horner, ⬙In the Forests of the Night,⬙ Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1990. Horner, ⬙The Chimes at Midnight,⬙ Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1990. District attorney, ⬙Unacceptable Loss,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1990. Manny, ⬙The Apartment,⬙ Seinfeld, 1991. Lieutenant Alvarez, ⬙The Case of the Libertine Belle,⬙ The Golden Girls, 1991. ⬙Brooklyn and the Beast,⬙ Tequila and Bonetti, 1992. Chico Barranca, ⬙I Killed Chico Barranca,⬙ Blossom, 1992. Rico Garcia, ⬙Stine of Hearts,⬙ Nurses, 1992. Frank, South of Sunset, CBS, 1993. Juan Gallegos, ⬙Sorry Seems to Be the Hardest Word,⬙ Dave’s World, CBS, 1994. Ramon Gutierrez, ⬙Vanishing Act,⬙ One West Waikiki, CBS, 1994. Amaros, ⬙The Marquis: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1994. Priest, ⬙A Miracle Happens Here,⬙ ER, NBC, 1995. Assistant District Attorney Julio Salazar, ⬙Chapter Three,⬙ Murder One, ABC, 1995. Desi Ortega, ⬙Death Goes Double Platinum,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. Roscoe Skirt, ⬙Skirt Chasers,⬙ Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1996. Marco, ⬙The Match,⬙ L.A. Firefighters (also known as Fire Company 132), 1996.

Television Appearances; Movies: Alberto ⬙Toto⬙ Corona, The Streets of L.A., CBS, 1979. Senor Rueda, Madame X, NBC, 1981. Julio, Listen to Your Heart, CBS, 1983. White Man Runs Him, Kenny Rogers As ⬙The Gambler,⬙ Part III: The Legend Continues (also known as The Gambler III: The Legend Continues), CBS, 1987. Mike Hernandez, The Case of the Hillside Stranglers (also known as The Hillside Stranglers), NBC, 1989. FBI Agent Alonso, So Proudly We Hail, CBS, 1990. Mario Portillo Grande, In the Line of Duty: A Cop for the Killing (also known as A Cop for the Killing and In the Line of Duty: Blood Brothers), 1990. Killer, Keeper of the City, 1991. Torres, Father and Son: Dangerous Relations (also known as Dangerous Relations and On the Streets of L.A.), NBC, 1993. Orlavo Galvao, The Burning Season, HBO, 1994. Richie Guttierez, Silver Strand, PBS, 1995. Peacock Blues, 1996. Lieutenant Commander Melges, Sub Down (also known as Sub Down: Take the Dive), USA Network, 1997. Detective Krause, Shadow of Doubt (also known as Reasonable Doubt), Cinemax, 1998. Orlando Reyes, Justice (also known as Backlash), Cinemax, 1999. Raul Castro, My Little Assassin, Lifetime, 1999. Mayor, Hard Time: Hostage Hotel (also known as Hostage Hotel), TNT, 1999. Colonel Diaz–Herrera, Noriega: God’s Favorite, Showtime, 2000. Ramone Torres, The Princess and the Barrio Boy, Showtime, 2000. Usher, Picking Up the Pieces, Cinemax, 2000. Sheriff Herbst, Vampire Bats, CBS, 2005. Javier, Slayer, Sci–Fi Channel, 2006. Television Appearances; Pilots: Vostonovich, Callahan, ABC, 1982. Television Appearances; Specials: Samuel Delacruz, ⬙Sweet 15,⬙ Wonderworks, PBS, 1990. Voice, 500 Nations, CBS, 1995. The West, 1996. Ignacio Suarez, The Beauty of Ugly Betty, ABC, 2007. Ignacio Suarez, The Beautiful World of Ugly Betty, ABC, 2007. The 2007 ALMA Awards, ABC, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Amid, ⬙Diplomatic Immunity,⬙ What’s Happening!, 1978. Jorge, ⬙For the Benefit of My Patients,⬙ Quincy M.E. (also known as Quincy), NBC, 1979. Peter Sinestra, ⬙Cry for Vengeance,⬙ Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1979. Danny, ⬙Kleptos and Maniacs,⬙ House Calls, 1981. 234

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Assistant District Attorney Julio Salazar, ⬙Chapter Three,⬙ Murder One, ABC, 1996. Detective Guerra, ⬙Not Even a Mouse,⬙ The Pretender, NBC, 1996. Latino Laugh Festival, Showtime, 1996. Voice, The West, PBS, 1996. Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. Albert, ⬙The Neighbor Hood,⬙ Coach, ABC, 1997. Innez, ⬙Father John,⬙ Gun (also known as Robert Altman’s ⬙Gun⬙), ABC, 1997. Voice, ⬙Rage,⬙ Extreme Ghostbusters, 1997. Dr. David Sanders, ⬙The Unknown Patient,⬙ Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction (also known as Beyond Belief), 1997. Judge Warren Figueroa, ⬙Just Looking,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998. ⬙Queens for a Day,⬙ Brooklyn South, 1998. Voice, ⬙D.O.A.,⬙ Godzilla: The Series, 1998. Chava Rocha, ⬙Substitutes,⬙ Martial Law, CBS, 1999. Andrew Rodriguez, The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1999. Javier Guerrero, ⬙Prototype,⬙ City of Angels, CBS, 2000. Javier Guerrero, ⬙Oscar de la Boya,⬙ City of Angels, CBS, 2000. Javier Guerrero, ⬙The High Cost of Living,⬙ City of Angels, CBS, 2000. Voices of Victor and Pedro, Clifford the Big Red Dog, PBS, 2000. Voice, Sammy, NBC, 2000. Mickey Troop, ⬙Bartlet’s Third State of the Union,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2001. Mickey Troop, ⬙The War at Home,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2001. Captain Ruiz, ⬙John D.O.A.,⬙ John Doe, Fox, 2003. Captain Alameda, ⬙Mr. Monk Goes to Mexico,⬙ Monk, USA Network, 2003. Father Sosa, ⬙Coyote,⬙ Dragnet (also known as L.A. Dragnet), ABC, 2003. Captain Ruiz, ⬙Doe or Die,⬙ John Doe, Fox, 2004. Colonel Okarman, ⬙Hard Time,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2004. ⬙Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2004. Elindio Zapata, ⬙Snakes,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2005. Alonzo Lopez, ⬙Standards and Practices,⬙ The Closer, TNT, 2005. Himself, ⬙Round 6,⬙ Dancing with the Stars, ABC, 2006. Pete Ragone, ⬙Wind Beneath My Wings,⬙ Commander in Chief, ABC, 2006. Pete Ragone, ⬙The Price You Pay,⬙ Commander in Chief, ABC, 2006. Himself, ⬙Movies,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2007.

PLANA Television Director; Movies: The Princess and the Barrio Boy, Showtime, 2000. Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Saliendo,⬙ Resurrection Blvd., Showtime, 2001. ⬙Un Amigo Viejo,⬙ Resurrection Blvd., Showtime, 2002. Greetings from Tucson, The WB, 2002. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Rudy Reyna, Zoot Suit, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1979. Second murderer, Richard III, Center Theater Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1983. Miguel, Rum and Coke, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA, 1985, then (off–Broadway debut) Public Theatre, 1986. Sarge, The Boys of Winter, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1985. Charlie Bacon and His Family, South Coast Repertory, 1986. Dr. Danny Lucchesi, Fugue, Syracuse Stage, Syracuse, NY, 1987. Also appeared as Puck, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, the Devil, Peer Gynt, and Tilly, He Who Gets Slapped, all Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, Santa Maria, CA; Sirhan Sirhan, Sirhan and RFK: A Murder Mystery, Melrose Theatre, Los Angeles. Stage Director: Directed productions of Don Jose de la Mancha; The Answer to My Prayer; ⬙The Pain of Macho,⬙ HBO New Writer’s Festival; The Seductions of Johnny Diego; A Heart’s Eye, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles; Adrift, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Manuel Calavera, Grim Fandango, 1998. ⬙Airspeeder⬙ pilot and commanding officer of imperial prison ship, Star Wars: Force Commander, 2000. Voice of Tom and Cuellas, The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay, 2004. WRITINGS Television Movies; Stories: The Princess & the Barrio Boy (also known as She’s in Love), 2000. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Tony Plana Website, http://www.tonyplana.com, October 20, 2007.

Also appeared in Baretta, ABC; as owl inspector, ⬙The Owl Specialist,⬙ Less Than Perfect, ABC. 235

POLIAKOFF

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

PERSONAL

Executive producer and director, Gideon’s Daughter, BBC, 2005. Director, Joe’s Palace, BBC1, 2007. Director, Capturing Mary, BBC, 2007. Director, Poliakoff 2006, BBC and HBO, 2007.

Born December 1, 1952, in London, England; son of Alexander and Ina (maiden name, Montagu) Poliakoff; married Sandy Welch, 1983; children: one son, one daughter. Education: Attended Westminster School, London, and King’s College, Cambridge, 1972–73.

Television Appearances; Specials: The BAFTA TV Awards, ITV, 2002. The ⬙Evening Standard⬙ Theatre Awards 2003, ITV, 2003. Happy Birthday BBC Two, BBC, 2004.

Career: Director and playwright. Hampstead Theatre Club, London, England, play reader and ⬙odd–job man,⬙ c. 1973; Royal National Theatre, London, writer in residence, 1976–80.

Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Television Drama: Part 2,⬙ The South Bank Show, ITV, 2004. Breakfast, BBC, 2006.

Awards, Honors: Evening Standard Award, most promising playwright, 1976; Television Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1980, for Caught on a Train; Evening Standard Award, best film, 1992, for Close My Eyes; Television Award nomination (with others), best single drama, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1990, for She’s Been Away; Bergamo Film Festival Prize, 1991; London Critics Circle Theatre Award—Drama, best new play, 1996, for Blinded by the Sun; Broadcasting Press Guild Award, writer’s category, 2000, for Shooting the Past; Television Award, best drama serial, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Royal Television Society Television Award, best writer, both 2002, for Perfect Strangers; Directors Guild of Great Britain Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in television movie or serial, 2004, for The Lost Prince; Emmy Award nomination (with Adrian Johnston), outstanding original music and lyrics, 2006, for Gideon’s Daughter; decorated Commander of the Order of the British Empire, 2007.

WRITINGS

POLIAKOFF, Stephen 1952–

Plays: Granny, produced in London, 1969. Bambi Ramm, produced at Abbey Community Centre, London, 1970. A Day with My Sister, produced in Edinburgh, Scotland, 1971. (Contributor) Lay–By, produced in Edinburgh, then London, 1971, published by Calder & Boyars, 1972. Pretty Boy, produced in London, 1972. Theatre Outside, produced in London, 1973. Berlin Days, produced in London, 1973. The Carnation Gang, produced in London, 1973. Clever Soldiers, produced in London, 1974. Hitting Town, produced at Bush Theatre, London, c. 1975, then South Street Theatre, New York City, 1979, published with City Sugar, Methuen, 1976, Samuel French (New York City), 1977. City Sugar, produced at Bush Theatre, c. 1975, then Comedy Theatre, London, 1976, later Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1978, published with Hitting Town, Methuen, 1976, Samuel French, 1977. Heroes, produced in London, then New York City, both 1975. Join the Dance, produced in New York City, 1975. Strawberry Fields, produced in Young Vic Theatre, London, 1976, then Manhattan Theatre Club, 1978, published by Methuen, 1977. Shout Across the River, produced by Royal Shakespeare Company, Warehouse Theatre, London, 1978, then Marymount Manhattan Theatre, 1979–80, published by Methuen, 1979. American Days, produced at ICA Theatre, London, 1979, then Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1980–81, published by Methuen, 1980. The Summer Party, produced at Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England, 1980, published by Methuen, 1980.

CREDITS Film Director: Hidden City, Hidden City Films, 1987. Close My Eyes, Castle Hill, 1991. Century, 1993. Food of Love, Intrinsica Films/MP Productions, 1997. The Tribe, 1998. Television Director; Miniseries: Shooting the Past, PBS, 1999. The Lost Prince, PBS and BBC, 2003. Television Work; Movies: Director, Perfect Strangers (also known as Almost Strangers), 2001. Executive producer and director, Friends & Crocodiles, BBC and BBC America, 2005. 236

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Favourite Nights, produced by Royal Shakespeare Company, London, 1981, published with Caught on a Train, Methuen, 1982. Breaking the Silence, produced in London, 1984, then Portland Stage Company, Portland, ME, 1988–89, published by Methuen, 1984. Coming In to Land, produced in London, 1987, published by Methuen, 1987. Playing with Trains, produced by Royal Shakespeare Company, Pit Theatre, London, 1989. Sienna Red, tour of British cities, 1992, published by Methuen, 1992. Sweet Panic, produced in 1996, published by Methuen, 1996. Blinded by the Sun, produced at Cottesloe Theatre, Royal National Theatre, London, 1996, published by Methuen, 1997. Talk of the City, published by Methuen, 1998. Remember This, produced at Lyttelton Theatre, Royal National Theatre, London, 1999, published by Methuen, 2000.

PRIMES Perfect Strangers (also known as Almost Strangers), 2001, published by Methuen, 2001. Friends & Crocodiles, BBC and BBC America, 2005, published Methuen Drama, 2005. Gideon’s Daughter, BBC, 2005. Capturing Mary, BBC and HBO, 2007. Joe’s Palace, HBO and BBC1, 2007. Poliakoff 2006, BBC and HBO, 2007. Television Episodes: ⬙Stronger than the Sun,⬙ Play for Today, BBC, 1977. ⬙Caught on a Train,⬙ BBC2 Playhouse, BBC2, 1980, published with Favourite Nights, Methuen, 1982. ⬙Soft Targets,⬙ Play for Today, BBC, 1982, published with Runners, Methuen, 1984. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 106, Gale, 1982. Contemporary Dramatists, 6th edition, St. James Press, 1999. International Dictionary of Theatre, Volume 2: Playwrights, St. James Press, 1993.

Play Collections: Plays, Methuen, Volume 1 (contains American Days, City Sugar, Clever Soldiers, Hitting Town, Shout Across the River, and Strawberry Fields), 1989, Volume 2 (contains Breaking the Silence, Century, Playing with Trains, and She’s Been Away), 1994, Volume 3 (contains Caught on a Train, Close My Eyes, and Coming In to Land), 1998.

Periodicals: Sunday Times (London), November 26, 1989, p. C8. World Literature Today, autumn, 1997, p. 790.

Screenplays: Bloody Kids, 1979, Palace/BFI, 1983. Runners, Hanstall, 1983, published with Soft Targets, Methuen, 1984. Strawberry Fields, 1985. Hidden City, Hidden City Films, 1987. Close My Eyes, Castle Hill, 1991, published by Methuen, 1991. Century, 1993. Food of Love, Intrinsica Films/MP Productions, 1997. The Tribe, 1998.

PRIMES, Robert 1940– (Bob Primes) PERSONAL Full name, Robert Joseph Primes; born January 10, 1940, in San Francisco, CA; mother, a homemaker; father, in sales; married Theodora Carras (a pianist). Education: Attended Reed College and the University of California; trained at San Francisco Conservatory of Music.

Television Miniseries: Shooting the Past, PBS, 1999, published by Methuen, 2000. The Lost Prince, PBS and BBC, 2003, published by Methuen Screenplay, 2003.

Addresses: Agent—Larry Mirisch, The Mirisch Agency, 1875 Century Park East, Suite 2050, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Television Movies: City Sugar, 1978. Bloody Kids (also known as One Joke Too Many), 1979. A Termeszet lagy olen, 1981. Die Doppelte Welt, 1985. She’s Been Away, 1989. Frontiers, 1996.

Career: Cinematographer and director. Worked as a still photographer, camera operator, and documentary filmmaker; filmed music videos for Fleetwood Mac, Pat Benatar, Patti Labelle, Twisted Sister, and other recording artists; filmed commercials and industrial films. Instructor at the University of California, Los Angeles, North Carolina School of the Arts, University of Texas, and 237

PRIMES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

International Film Workshops. Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers, member of a committee on high definition television formatting. Cofounder of Cosmopolitan Film Associates and worked at a camera store in San Francisco, CA. Also known as Bob Primes.

gem da motocicleta, Rablohal, Rusty il selvaggio, and Taistelukala), Universal, 1983. Du–beat–e–o (also known as duBEAT–e–o and We’re All Crazy Now), 1984. Crimewave (also known as Broken Hearts and Noses and The XYZ Murders), Columbia/Embassy Pictures, 1985. A Great Wall (also known as Beijing Story, The Great Wall Is a Great Wall, and Beijing gushi), Orion Classics, 1986. Bird on a Wire (also known as Alta tensao, Comme un oiseau sur la branche, Dos pajaros a tiro, Dos pajaros de un tiro, Du skyder, jeg smiler, Due nel mirino, Ein Vogel auf dem Drahtseil, Ena pouli pano se syrma, Kuin lintu langalla, Le delateur, Lovligt byte, Na corda bamba, Palimadar, Ptaszek na drucie, Ptaszek na uwiezi, Tiro al blanco, and Vogelvrij), Universal, 1990. Special effects cinematographer for Martian mountain explosion sequence, Total Recall (also known as Atto di forza, Az emlekmas, Desafio Total, Desafio total, El vengador del futuro, O vingador do futuro, Pamiec absolutna, Totaini opoziv, Total Recall— Die totale Erinnerung, Unohda tai kuole, Voyage au centre de la memoire, and Zikaron Gorali), TriStar, 1990. Cinematographer for Los Angeles unit, Till There Was You (also known as Doch dann kam sie, Doedlig hemlighet, L’ultimo carico d’oro, and Vaarallista kultaa), 1990, Sovereign Pictures, 1991. The Hard Way (also known as Aprendiz de feiticeiro, Auf die harte Tour, Ciezka proba, Colegas a la fuerza, Den haarde maade, Duro de aguantar, Ett tufft jobb, Insieme per forza, La maniere forte, Rankka keikka, and Socios a forca), Universal, 1991. Aspen Extreme (also known as Aspen—Dinheiro, seducao e perigo, Aspen extreme, Aspen—miljonaarien paratiisi, Aspen—Sci estremo, Fuera de pistas, Ski radical, and Zwei Asse im Schnee), Buena Vista, 1993. Money Talks (also known as Runaway, Argent comptant, Banii vorbesc, El dinero es lo primero, Els diners son el primer, Money Talks—Geld stinkt nicht, Para konusur, Raha paneb rattad kaeima, Rahalla saa, and Tudo por dinheiro), New Line Cinema, 1997. Forgotten Valor (short film), 2001. How to Get the Man’s Foot outta Your Ass (also known as Baadasssss!, Badass, and Gettin’ the Man’s Foot Outta Your Baadasssss!), 2003, Sony Pictures Classics, 2004. A Thousand Beautiful Things (short film), Helios Productions, 2005.

Member: American Society of Cinematographers, International Cinematographers Guild (Camera Guild), Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Various awards, including a Cine Golden Eagle, c. 1972, for Jump Rope; American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding cinematography in a television movie of the week or pilot, 1992, for Reasonable Doubts; Emmy Award, outstanding cinematography for a miniseries or special, 1995, and Annual CableACE Award nomination, National Cable Television Association, both for My Antonia; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a miniseries or special, 1996, for Harrison: Cry of the City; Emmy Award, 1999, and American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, 2000, both outstanding cinematography for a regular television series, for ⬙Todd Mulcahy: Part II,⬙ Felicity; Pixie Award nomination, Directors Board Awards for Excellence in Broadband Motion Pixure Production, 2000, for The Quantum Project; American Society of Cinematographers Award, outstanding cinematography in an episodic television series, 2003, for ⬙Wing and a Prayer,⬙ MDs; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a miniseries or movie, 2006, for Sleeper Cell: Al–Faitha. CREDITS Film Cinematographer: Gimme Shelter (music documentary), Roxie Releasing/ Artistic License Films, 1970. Maxie (also known as The Butcher, The Butchers, and Murderer’s Keep), 1970. Never Give Up (short documentary), 1974. Sandstone (documentary), Don Henderson, 1975. The Grateful Dead (music documentary; also known as The Grateful Dead Movie), Monarch Films, 1977. Eduardo the Healer (documentary), 1978. Cinematographer for concert, Stunt Rock (also known as Sorcery and Stuntrock), Corona Film/Film Ventures International, 1978. The Secret Life of Plants (documentary), Paramount, 1979. Dr. Heckyl and Mr. Hype, Cannon, 1980. They Call Me Bruce? (also known as A Fistful of Chopsticks), Artists Releasing/Madacy Entertainment, 1982. Cinematographer for effects unit, Rumble Fish (also known as Rusty James, La ley de la calle, O selva-

Film Additional Photographer: Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (also known as Naked Gun 33 1/3: Just for the Record, The Naked Gun III, Agarralo como puedas 33 1/3: el insulto final, Corra que a policia vem ai 33 1/3—O insulto 238

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 final, Csupasz pisztoly 33 1/3, Die Nackte Kanone 33 1/3, Gola pistola 33 1/3, Hoj pistolforing 33 1/3—Den ultimative fornaermelse, L’agent fait la farce 33 1/3: L’insulte finale, La pistola desnuda 33 1/3: El insulto final, Mies ja alaston ase 33 1/3— viimeinen solvaus, Naga bron 33 1/3, Nakna pistolen 33 1/3—den slutliga foerolaempningen, Una pallottola spuntata 33 1/3: l’insulto finale, Y donde esta el policia? 33 1/3, and Y a–t–il un flic pour sauver Hollywood?), Paramount, 1994. How to Be a Player (also known as Def Jam’s ⬙How to Be a Player,⬙ All goda ting aer sex, and Die Playboy–Falle), Gramercy Pictures, 1997.

PRIMES Television Photography Director; Miniseries: Young Americans (also known as Monkey Writer from Goonies, Jovenes rebeldes, and Rawley High—Das erste Semester), The WB, 2000. Television Photography Director; Movies: Rescue from Gilligan’s Island, NBC, 1978. ⬙Hearts of Stone,⬙ 30–Minute Movie, Showtime, 1991. Nurses on the Line: The Crash of Flight 7 (also known as Lost in the Wild), CBS, 1993. Moment of Truth: Murder or Memory? (also known as Murder or Memory? and Murder or Memory? A Moment of Truth Movie), NBC, 1994. My Antonia, USA Network, 1995. She Fought Alone (also known as Scared by Love), NBC, 1995. A Friend’s Betrayal (also known as Stolen Youth), NBC, 1996. Harrison: Cry of the City (also known as Kova kaupunki), UPN, 1996. Crowned and Dangerous (also known as Beaute criminelle, Deine Schoenheit ist dein Verderben, Farlig skoenhet, Kuolleeksi kruunattu, and Miss a tutti i costi), ABC, 1997. Blood on Her Hands, ABC, 1998. A Murder of Crows (also known as Confession, Murder of Crows, A Murder of Crows—Diabolische Versuchung, Analisi di un delitto, L’empreinte des corbeaux, Murhat kovissa kansissa, Nido de cuervos, and Relatos de um crime), Cinemax, 1999. Sealed with a Kiss (also known as First Comes Love), CBS, 1999. The Sandy Bottom Orchestra, Showtime, 2000.

Film Camera Operator: Rush to Judgment (documentary; also known as The Plot to Kill JFK: Rush to Judgment), Impact Films, 1967. Gimme Shelter (music documentary), Roxie Releasing/ Artistic License Films, 1970. Monster in the Closet (also known as Kauhukaapin kummitus, Komeromoerkoe, Monster i garderoben, Non aprite quell’armadio, Skapulf, Un monstruo en el armario, and Ueberfall im Wandschrank), Troma Entertainment, 1987. Film Director: Jump Rope (short film), 1971. Night, c. 2002. Film Work; Other: Camera assistant, The Godfather (also known as Mario Puzo’s ⬙The Godfather,⬙ A keresztapa, Baba, Der Pate, El padri, El padrino, Gudfadern, Hasandak, Il padrino, Kmotr, Kum, Kummisetae, Le parrain, O nonos, O novoc, O padrinho, O poderoso chefao, Ojciec chrzestny, and Ristiisa), Paramount, 1972. Executive producer, A Thousand Beautiful Things (short film), Helios Productions, 2005.

Television Director; Movies: Vietnam Dialogue (documentary), c. 1960. Theo Plays Chopin (short), 1998. Television Work; Other; Movies: Editor, Vietnam Dialogue (documentary), c. 1960. Additional photographer, Gauguin the Savage, CBS, 1980.

Some sources cite work on other films, including Bachelor Party Vegas (also known as Vegas Baby, Kawalerskie w Vegas, and Noc kawalerow), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2006.

Television Photography Director; Specials: 16 Days of Glory (also known as 16 kunnian paeivaeae), Disney Channel, 1987. ⬙Homesick,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. Disneyland’s 35th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1990. Elvis: The Great Performances, CBS, 1992.

Film Appearances: Cinematographer Style (documentary), T–Stop Production, 2006. Television Photography Director; Series: Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992–93. Charlie Grace, ABC, 1995. Malibu Shores (also known as Malibu Beach and Couleur pacifique), NBC, 1996. Felicity, The WB, 1998–99. MDs (also known as Meds and The Oath), ABC, 2002.

Television Work; Other; Specials: Additional photographer, Inside ⬙The Swarm,⬙ 1978. Television Photography Director; Episodic: ⬙The Parents Are Coming, the Parents Are Coming,⬙ thirtysomething, ABC, 1987. 239

PRIMES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

Get Smart, Fox, episodes in 1995. ⬙Alone,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 2001. ⬙The Five People You Meet in Hell,⬙ Night Stalker (also known as Kynigos tis nyhtas), ABC, 2005. ⬙The Source,⬙ Night Stalker (also known as Kynigos tis nyhtas), ABC, 2005. ⬙Three,⬙ Night Stalker (also known as Kynigos tis nyhtas), ABC, 2005. ⬙Fidelity, Security, Delivery,⬙ Las Vegas (also known as Casino Eye), NBC, 2006.

Worked on All Together Now, CBS. Television Photography Director; Other: Rape: The Hidden Crime, 1977. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, ⬙Baadasssss,⬙ Anatomy of a Scene, Sundance Channel, 2004. Internet Cinematographer: The Quantum Project (short Internet film), SightSound. com, 2000.

Worked on other programs, including episodes of thirtysomething, ABC.

RECORDINGS Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Voices,⬙ Silk Stalkings, USA Network and CBS, 1993.

Videos: Himself, The Basics of Filmmaking, Greenstem Productions, 2004. Himself, The Story behind Baadasssss! The Birth of Black Cinema, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 2004.

Television Photography Director; Pilots: Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991. Golden Gate, NBC, 1994. The Pastor’s Wife, 1995. M Street (also known as Georgetown), CBS, 2002. This Time Around, ABC, 2003. Touch ’Em All McCall, NBC, 2003. 1/4life (also known as 1/4 Life and Quarter Life), ABC, 2005. Sleeper Cell: Al–Faitha (also known as Sleeper Cell and Sleeper Cell: American Terror), Showtime, 2005.

Video Director of Photography: The Story behind Baadasssss! The Birth of Black Cinema, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 2004. Video Game Work: Worked on the CD–ROM Amazonia.

240

R casa 2: perdido en Nueva York, Sozinho em casa 2: Perdido em Nova Iorque, and Yksin kotona 2—eksynyt New Yorkissa), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1992. Fantastic Four (also known as Fantastic 4, Fantastik doertlue, Les quatre fantastiques, Los cuatro fantasticos, and Quarteto fantastico), Twentieth Century– Fox, 2005. Night at the Museum (also known as Night Museum, La nuit au musee, Mia nyhta sto mouseio, Muezede bir gece, Nachts im Museum, Natt paa museet, Night at the museum—yoe museossa, Noc w muzeum, Oeoe muuseumis, Uma noite no museu, Una noche en el museo, Una notte al museo, and Une nuit au musee), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer (also known as Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer, Fantastic Four: Galaxy Crisis, Fantastic Four: The Next Chapter, Fantastic Four and the Silver Surfer, Fantastic Four 2, Fantastic Four: Hopeasurffari, Fantasticna cetvorka—Uspon srebrnog letaca, Fantastik 4: Guemues soerfcue’nuen yuekselisi, Fantastiline nelik ja Hoebesurfar, I fantastici 4 e Silver Surfer, Les 4 fantastiques et le Surfer d’Argent, Los cuarto fantasticos y el deslizador de plata, Los 4 fantasticos y Silver Surf, Los 4 fantasticos y Silver Surfer, and Quarteto fantastico e o surfista prateado), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2007.

RADCLIFFE, Mark 1952– (Mark A. Radcliffe) PERSONAL Full name, Mark A. Radcliffe; born October 7, 1952, in Tulsa, OK; married; wife’s name, Jennifer; children: Porscha, Brittany. Education: Attended the University of Tulsa. Addresses: Office—1492 Pictures, 4000 Warner Blvd., Building 139, Suite 201, Burbank, CA 91522. Agent— Creative Artists Agency, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Producer, assistant director, and executive. 1492 Pictures, Burbank, CA, partner. Awards, Honors: Children’s Award, best film, 2004, and nomination for Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film, 2005, both British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both with others, for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. CREDITS

Film Producer: (With others) Only the Lonely (also known as Aeitini on naiseni, Alleen is maar alleen, Cara mamma, mi sposo, Eu, te e a mama, Ma blonde, ma mere et moi, Mama, ich und wir zwei, Mamae nao quer que eu case, Mamman poika, Mammas gosse, and Yo, tu y mama), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1991. Mrs. Doubtfire (also known as Gospa Doubtfire—ocka v krilu, Gveret Doubtfire, Madame Doubtfire, Mme. Doubtfire, Mrs. Doubtfire—Das stachelige Hausmaedchen, Mrs. Doubtfire—Das stachelige Kindermaedchen, Mrs. Doubtfire—isae sisaekkoenae, Mrs. Doubtfire—Mammo per sempre, Pani Doubt-

Film Executive Producer: Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (also known as Home Alone II, Alone Again, Alene hjemme 2: Glemt i New York, Ensam hemma 2—Vilse i New York, Esqueceram de mim 2—Perdido em Nova York, Kevin—Allein in New York, Maman, j’ai encore rate l’avion, Mamma, ho riperso l’aereo—mi sono smarrito a New York, Mi pobre angelito 2: perdido en Nueva York, Sam doma 2—Izgubljen v New Yorku, Sam u kuci—Izgubljen u njujorku, Sam w domu 2, Sol a casa 2: perdut a Nova York, Solo en 241

RADCLIFFE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

fire, Papa para sempre, Para por siempre, Senora Doubtfire, papa de por vida, Sra. Doubtfire, papa de por vida, Uma baba quase perfeita, and Vaelkommen mrs. Doubtfire), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1993. Nine Months (also known as Aldatlan allapotban, Devet mesecev, Dokuz ay, Moi, papa?!, Neuf mois aussi, Neuf mois encore, Neun Monate, Nine months—imprevisti d’amore, Nio maanader, Nove meses, Nueve meses (Nine Months), and Yhdeksaen kuukautta), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1995. Jingle All the Way (also known as Babam soez verdi, El regalo prometido, Hull a pelyhes, Isaeni on turbomies, Khilone Ki Chaahat Banu Papa Ki Aafat, Klappjakten, La course au jouet, Mission: Julegave, Nori bozic, O tesouro de natal, Swiateczna goraczka, Um heroi de brinquedo, Un padre en apuros, Una promessa e una promessa, and Versprochen ist versprochen), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. Stepmom (also known as Class Divided, Good Night Moon, Untitled New York City Project, Aina vierellaesi, Edesek es mostohak, Eema Xoreget, La blonde de mon pere, Lado a lado, Ma meilleure ennemie, Nemiche amiche, Queda’t al meu costat, Quedate a mi lado, Seite an Seite, and Vid din sida), Columbia/TriStar, 1998. Bicentennial Man (also known as Andrew Martin, Andrew NDR114, Andrew, clen nasi rodiny, Der 200 Jahre Mann, El hombre bicentenario, Ish Ha– Mataim, L’homme bicentenaire, L’uomo bicentenario, O anthropos ton dyo aionon, O homem bicentenario, Omul bicentenar, Robotin elaemaeae, Robotmennesket, 200–aarsmannen, and 200–aars mannen: Bicentennial Man), Buena Vista, 1999. Monkeybone (live action and animated; also known as Untitled Monkeybone Project and Monkeybone—No limite da imaginacao), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2001. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (also known as Harry Potter, Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone, Harry Potter a kamen mudrcu, Harry Potter a l’ecole des sorciers, Harry Potter e a pedra filosofal, Harry Potter e la pietra filosofale, Harry Potter en de steen der wijzen, Harry Potter es a boelcsek koeve, Harry Potter i kamien filozoficzny, Harry Potter i la pedra filosofal, Harry Potter ja viisasten kivi, Harry Potter och de vises sten, Harry Potter og de vises stein, Harry Potter og de vises sten, Harry Potter og viskusteinninn, Harry Potter und der Stein der Weisen, and Harry Potter y la piedra filosofal), Warner Bros., 2001. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (also known as Incident on 57th Street, Harry Potter a tajemna komnata, Harry Potter e a camara dos segredos, Harry Potter e a secreta, Harry Potter e la camera dei segreti, Harry Potter en de geheime kamer, Harry Potter es a titkok kamraja, Harry Potter et la chambre des secrets, Harry Potter i la cambra secreta, Harry Potter ja salaisuuksien kammio, Harry Potter och hemligheternas kammare, Harry

Potter og hemmelighedernes kammer, Harry Potter og leyniklefinn, Harry Potter og mysteriekammeret, Harry Potter si camera secretelor, Harry Potter und die Kammer des Schreckens, Harry Potter y la camara de los secretos, and Harry Potter y la camara secreta), Warner Bros., 2002. Christmas with the Kranks (also known as John Grisham’s ⬙Skipping Christmas,⬙ Skipping the Holidays, Christmas geonneodwigi, Fuga del Natale, Julfritt, Um Natal muito, muito louco, Un Noel de folie!, Una Navidad de locos, and Verrueckte Weihnachten), Columbia, 2004. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (also known as Harry Potter e il prigioniero di Azkaban, Harry Potter en de gevangene van Azkaban, Harry Potter e o prisioneiro de Azkaban, Harry Potter et le prisonnier d’Azkaban, Harry Potter i el pres d’Azkaban, Harry Potter ja Azkabanin vanki, Harry Potter och faangen fraan Azkaban, Harry Potter og fangen fra Azkaban, Harry Potter og fanginn fra Azkaban, Harry Potter und der Gefangene von Askaban, and Harry Potter y el prisionero de Azkaban), Warner Bros., 2004, IMAX version released as Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: The IMAX Experience. Rent (musical; also known as Rent—Os boemios and Rent—Los bohemios), Sony Pictures Releasing, 2006. Film First Assistant Director: Light of Day, TriStar, 1987. Planes, Trains & Automobiles (also known as Antes so do que mal acompanhado, Antes so que mal acompanhado, Ein Ticket fuer zwei, Jeden bilet na dwoch, Mejor solo que mal acompanado, Raka spaaret till Chicago, Rovtur paa forste klasse, Samoloty, pociagi i samochody, Un biglietto in due, Un ticket pour deux, Vauhdilla Chicagoon, and Voyage tous risques), Paramount, 1987. Heartbreak Hotel, Buena Vista, 1988. Mystic Pizza (also known as Pizza, pizza, Pizza, Pizza, 3 Girlfriends, 3 girlfriends, Amor e fantasia, Kaerester, Pizza Pizza—Ein Stuck vom Himmel, Pizzavarazs, Tre tjejer, Tres mulheres, tres amores, and Un pedazo de cielo), Samuel Goldwyn, 1988. She’s Having a Baby (also known as Ela vai ter um bebe, La loca aventura del matrimonio, La vie en plus, Naesten voksen, Ona ma dziecko, Tesoro ѧ e in arrivo un bebe, Un amore rinnovato, and Vauva tulossa), Paramount, 1988. Ghost (also known as Duch, Duh, Fantasma, Ghost—Do outro lado da vida, Ghost, la sombra del amor, Ghost, mas alla del amor, Ghost— Nachricht vom Sam, Ghost—naekymaetoen rakkaus, Ghost—New York no maboroshi, Mon fantome d’amour, and Uwierz w ducha), Paramount, 1990. Home Alone (also known as Alene hjemme, Ensam hemma, Esqueceram de mim, Kevin—Allein zu Haus, Kevin sam w domu, Maman, j’ai rate l’avion, 242

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Maman, j’ai rate l’avion!, Mamma, ho perso l’aereo, Mi pobre angelito, Reszkessetek betoeroek, Sam doma, Sam u kuci, Singur acasa, Sol a casa, Solo en casa, Sozinho em casa, and Yksin kotona), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1990. (As Mark A. Radcliffe) Men at Work, Triumph Releasing, 1990. Only the Lonely (also known as Aeitini on naiseni, Alleen is maar alleen, Cara mamma, mi sposo, Eu, te e a mama, Ma blonde, ma mere et moi, Mama, ich und wir zwei, Mamae nao quer que eu case, Mamman poika, Mammas gosse, and Yo, tu y mama), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1991.

RAGALYI RAGALYI, Elemer 1939– (Elemer Regalyi) PERSONAL Born 1939, in Budapest, Hungary. Education: Filmmuveszeti Foiskola (Academy of Drama and Film), Budapest, Hungary, graduated, 1968. Career: Cinematographer, actor, director, writer, camera operator, and script editor. Mafilm Studios, Hungary, worked as an electrician, boom operator, camera operator, camera assistant, production manager, and laboratory assistant, between 1957 and 1968. Photographer for commercials.

Film Second Assistant Director: Additional second assistant director, The Escape Artist, Orion, 1982. Rumble Fish (also known as Rusty James, La ley de la calle, O selvagem da motocicleta, Rablohal, Rusty il selvaggio, and Taistelukala), Universal, 1983. Protocol, Warner Bros., 1984. The Legend of Billie Jean, TriStar, 1985. (As Mark A. Radcliffe) Blue City (also known as Blue City—laiton kaupunki, Blue City—Staden bortom lagen, Ciudad peligrosa, Smutne miasto, and Vromiki politeia), Paramount, 1986. (As Mark A. Radcliffe) Peggy Sue Got Married, TriStar, 1986.

Member: Hungarian Society of Cinematographers, American Society of Cinematographers. Awards, Honors: Hungarian Film and Television Critics prizes, 1970, 1976, 1979, 1981, 1984, and 1987; Bela Balasz Prize, 1974; Special Prize of the Jury, photography, Montreal World Film Festival, 1979, for Szabadits meg a gonosztol!; decorated merited artist, 1980, and honored artist, 1985; Annual CableACE Award, National Cable Television Association, c. 1990, for The Josephine Baker Story; Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in cinematography for a miniseries or special, 1996, and American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography in movies of the week or pilots, 1997, both for Rasputin; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a miniseries or movie, 2001, for Anne Frank: The Whole Story.

Film Work; Other: Production manager, Rock ’n’ Roll High School, New World Pictures, 1979. Location manager, Cutter’s Way, United Artists/United Artists Classics, 1981. Associate producer, Home Alone (also known as Alene hjemme, Ensam hemma, Esqueceram de mim, Kevin—Allein zu Haus, Kevin sam w domu, Maman, j’ai rate l’avion, Maman, j’ai rate l’avion!, Mamma, ho perso l’aereo, Mi pobre angelito, Reszkessetek betoeroek, Sam doma, Sam u kuci, Singur acasa, Sol a casa, Solo en casa, Sozinho em casa, and Yksin kotona), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1990.

CREDITS Film Cinematographer: Holtag (short documentary; also known as Navigate), 1967. Meddig el az ember? (documentary; also known as How Long Does a Man Matter?), 1967. Szeretnek csakot csinalni (short film; also known as I Want to Make a Paper Hat), 1968. A nagy kek jelzes—avagy a hueseg jutalma (also known as A nagy kek jelzes), Mafilm, 1969. Latogatas (short documentary; also known as The Visit), 1969. Sziget a szarazfoeldoen (also known as Island on the Continent and The Lady from Constantinople), Mokep, 1969. Arc (also known as Face), Metafilm, 1970. Bartok Bela: az ejszaka zeneje (short documentary; also known as Bela Bartok: The Music of the Night, Bela Bartok: The Night’s Music, and The Night Music), [Hungary], 1970.

Television Work: First assistant director, Nightbreaker (movie; also known as Advance to Ground Zero), TNT, 1989. Some sources cite Radcliffe as the executive producer of For the People. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, ⬙Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2004. RECORDINGS Videos: Himself, Conjuring a Scene (short), 2004. Himself, Creating the Vision (short), 2004. 243

RAGALYI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Ripacsok (also known as Ham Actors and The Salamon & Stock Show), Hungarian Filmproduction/Mafilm/ Hunnia, 1981. Doegkeselyue (also known as The Vulture), Mokep, 1982. Kabala (also known as Mascot), 1982. Szerencses Daniel (also known as Daniel Takes a Train), Facets Multimedia Distribution, 1983. Hosszu vagta (also known as Brady’s Escape and The Long Ride), Mafilm/Satori, 1984. Szirmok, viragok, koszoruk (also known as Flowers of Reverie), Facets Multimedia Distribution/Mokep, 1984. A nagy generacio (also known as The Great Generation), Mokep, 1985. Der schwarze Tanner (also known as The Black Tanner, Tanner, the Rebellion, Kartoffelkrieg, Tanner l’irreductible, and Vuoriston erakko), VCL Communications, 1985. (As Elemer Regalyi) Tarsasutazas (documentary; also known as Package Tour), Objektiv Film, 1985, subtitled version released by New Yorker Films, 1987. Csak egy mozi (also known as Just a Movie), 1986. Csok, anyu! (also known as Love, Mother), Mafilm Objektiv Filmstudio, 1986. Embriok, Mokep, 1986. Varazslat—Queen Budapesten (concert film; also known as Magic—Queen in Budapest and Queen Live in Budapest), 1986. Miss Arizona, Hunnia/Mafilm, 1987. Hol volt, hol nem volt (also known as A Hungarian Fairy Tale), Hunnia/Mafilm/Objektiv Film, 1987, subtitled version released by M. D. Wax Courier Films, 1988. Hanna’s War (also known as Innocent Heroes), 1988. Mack the Knife (also known as Threepenny Opera, Mack, el chuchillo, and Mackie majcher), 21st Century Releasing, 1989. (As Elemer Regalyi) The Phantom of the Opera (also known as Gaston Leroux’s ⬙The Phantom of the Opera,⬙ Phantom of the Opera: The Motion Picture, El fantasma de la opera, Il fantasma dell’opera, Le fantome de l’opera, O fantasma da opera—O filme, Oopperan kummitus, and Phantom der Opera), 21st Century Releasing, 1989. Tusztoertenet (also known as Stand Off and Historia de Rehenes), Mafilm Objektiv Filmstudio, 1989. Reise der Hoffnung (also known as Journey of Hope and Umud’a yolculuk), 1990, subtitled version released by Miramax, 1991. Mesmer (also known as Dr. Mesmer—O feiticeiro), Mayfair Entertainment/Nomadic Pictures, 1994. Never Talk to Strangers (also known as L’inconnu and Spiel mit dem Feuer), TriStar, 1995. A Kid in King Arthur’s Court (also known as Aventuras en la corte del rey Arturo, Chlopak na dworze kroka Artura, Egy koelyoek Artur kiraly udvaraban, Firlama soevalye, Knightskater—Ritter auf Roller-

Buentetoeexpedicio (short film; also known as Punitive Expedition), 1970. Magasiskola (also known as The Falcons), Mafilm, 1970. Madarkak (also known as The Birds and Little Birdie), Mafilm, 1971. Sarika, dragam (also known as Sarah, My Dear), 1971. Stafeta (also known as Relay Race), Mafilm, 1971. Egy kis hely a nap alatt, Hunnia, 1973. Fotografia (documentary; also known as Photography, Fotografi, and Valokuvaus), Mafilm/Hunnia, 1973. Kakuk Marci (also known as Martin Cuckoo), Budapest Jatekfilmstudio, 1973. Regi idoek focija (also known as Football of the Good Old Days), Hungarian Filmproduction, 1973. Almodo ifjusag (also known as Dreaming Youth), Mafilm, 1974. Egyszerue toertenet (documentary; also known as A Commonplace Story and An Everyday Story), Budapest Filmstudio, 1974. Szilveszter (short film), 1974. Bastyasetany hetvennegy (also known as Singing on the Treadmill, Bastyasetany 74, and Chantons a la chaine), Mafilm/Hunnia, 1974, subtitled version released by International Home Cinema, 1987. Istenmezejen 1972–73 (also known as A Hungarian Village and Istenmezejen 1972–73–ban), Mafilm, 1975. Pokfoci (also known as Spider Football), Mafilm, 1976. Talpuk alatt fuetyuel a szel (also known as The Wind Blows under Your Feet), Mokep, 1976. Voeroes rekviem (also known as Requiem for a Revolutionary), Hunnia, 1976. Herkulesfuerdoei emlek (also known as Improperly Dressed, Strange Masquerade, and A Strange Role), 1976, subtitled version released by Pike Films, 1980. A ketfenekue dob, 1977. Saman (also known as Shaman), Hunnia, 1977. Kihajolni veszelyes (also known as Don’t Hang out the Window and Don’t Lean out the Window), Dialog Filmstudio/Hungarofilm, 1978. A trombitas (also known as The Trumpeter), Hunnia/ Mafilm, 1979. Szabadits meg a gonosztol! (also known as Deliver Us from Evil), Hunnia/Mafilm, 1979. Majd holnap (also known as Maybe Tomorrow), Hunnia/Mafilm, 1980. Oeroekseg (also known as The Heiresses, The Heritage, The Inheritance, and Les heritieres), Hunnia/ Mafilm, 1980. Utolso eloetti itelet, Hungarian Filmproduction/Hunnia/ Mafilm, 1980. Vammentes hazassag (also known as Duty Free Marriage and Tullivapaa avioliitto), Kinosto, 1980. Vasarnapi szueloek (also known as Sunday Daughters and Sunday Parents), Facets Multimedia Distribution, 1980. A koncert (music documentary; also known as The Concert), 1981. 244

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

RAGALYI Film Appearances: Cigany, A Harangok Romaba mentek (also known as The Bells Have Gone to Rome), Budapest Filmstudio, 1958. Foehadnagy, Meg ker a nep (also known as The People Still Ask and Red Psalm), Mafilm, 1972, subtitled version released by Audio Brandon, 1973. Regi idoek focija (also known as Football of the Good Old Days), Hungarian Filmproduction, 1973. Apam beajulna (also known as Daddy Goes Nuts), Megafilm, 2003.

blades, Le kid et le roi, Uma viagem a corte do rei Artur, Un joven en la corte del rey Arturo, and Un ragazzo alla corte di re Artu), Buena Vista, 1996. Sztracsatella (also known as Stracciatella), 1996. A miniszter felrelep (also known as Out of Order), 1997. Jakob the Liar (also known as Il.lusions d’un mentider, Ilusiones de un mentiroso, Jakob—Valehtelija, Jakob der Luegner, Jakob il bugiardo, Jakob le menteur, Jakob mincinosul, Um sinal de esperanca, Una senal de esperanza, and Yakov Ha–Shakran), Columbia/TriStar, 1999. An American Rhapsody (also known as American Rhapsody, Amerikai rapszodia, Amerykanska rapsodia, La pesadilla de susi, Min amerikanske familie, and Uma rapsodia americana), Paramount Classics, 2001. Apam beajulna (also known as Daddy Goes Nuts), Megafilm, 2003. King Solomon’s Jewel, [Hungary], 2003. A Rozsa enekei (also known as Rose’s Songs), 21st Century DreamQuest Films, 2003. (As Elemer Regalyi) Egy het Pesten es Budan (also known as A Long Weekend in Pest and Buda), 2003, Bunyik Entertainment, 2006. Szerelemtoel sujtva (also known as Down by Love), 2003, 21st Century DreamQuest Films, 2007. Europabol Europaba (short documentary; also known as From Europe to Europe), 2004. Ring of the Nibelungs (also known as Curse of the Ring, Dark Kingdom: The Dragon King, Kingdom in Twilight, The Ring, Sword of Xanten, A maldicao do anel, Die Nibelungen, Die Nibelungen—Der Fluch des Drachen, El reino del anillo, I katara tou dahtylidiou, L’anneau sacre, La maldicion del anillo, La saga dei Nibelunghi, and Legenda Niebelungin sormuksesta), Columbia/TriStar, 2004, also released as a miniseries, Sat.1 (Germany), 2004, Channel 4 (England), 2005, and Sci–Fi Channel, 2006. The Moon and the Stars, Shoreline Entertainment, 2007.

Television Photography Director; Miniseries: The Gravy Train Goes East, Channel 4 (England) and France 2 (FR2, France), 1991. Charlemagne, le prince a cheval (also known as Charlemagne, Carlo Magno, and Karl der Grosse), France 2 (FR2, France), 1993. Family Pictures (also known as Retratos de familia and Szenen einer Familie), ABC, 1993. David Copperfield, TNT, 2000. In the Beginning (also known as Am Anfang, Au commencement, Em busca da terra prometida, En el comienzo, No comeco, No inicio, and Stin arhi tou hronou), NBC, 2000. Anne Frank: The Whole Story (also known as Anne Frank), ABC, 2001. Dracula (also known as Dracula’s Curse, Dracula: El horror es real, Il bacio di Dracula, and O beijo do Dracula), 2002. Ring of the Nibelungs (also known as Curse of the Ring, Dark Kingdom: The Dragon King, Kingdom in Twilight, The Ring, Sword of Xanten, A maldicao do anel, Die Nibelungen, Die Nibelungen—Der Fluch des Drachen, El reino del anillo, I katara tou dahtylidiou, L’anneau sacre, La maldicion del anillo, La saga dei Nibelunghi, and Legenda Niebelungin sormuksesta), Sat.1 (Germany), 2004, Channel 4 (England), 2005, and Sci–Fi Channel, 2006, also released as a feature film, Columbia/TriStar, 2004. Television Photography Director; Movies: Murderers among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story (also known as Recht, nicht Rache), HBO, 1989. Red King, White Knight, HBO, 1989. Judgment (also known as Jugement, O julgamento, and Violacao de um menor), HBO, 1990. Max and Helen, TNT, 1990. The Josephine Baker Story (also known as Die Josephine–Baker–Story), HBO, c. 1990. Teamster Boss: The Jackie Presser Story (also known as Power Play: The Jackie Presser Story), HBO, 1992. Passport to Murder (also known as Agente secreta, Matkalla murhaan, Pasaporte para matar, and Ticket in den Tod), NBC, 1993. Catherine the Great (also known as Catalina la Grande, Catarina, a Grande, Caterina di Russia, Catherine la Grande, Katarina den stora, and Katharina die Grosse), Arts and Entertainment, 1995.

Film Camera Operator: Igy joettem (also known as My Way Home), 1965. Assistant camera operator, Csend es kialtas (also known as Silence and Cry), Mafilm/21st Century DreamQuest Films, 1967. Film Director: Szilveszter (short film), 1974. Segment director, Europabol Europaba (short documentary; also known as From Europe to Europe), 2004. Csudafilm, Hungaricom, 2005. Film Work; Other: Script editor, Elveszett illuziok (also known as Lost Illusions and Illusions perdues), Objectiv Film, 1983. 245

RANDAZZO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 CREDITS

Rasputin (also known as Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny, Raspoutine, and Rasputin, su verdadera historia), HBO, 1996. Trilogy of Terror II (also known as Trilogy of Terror and Triss i skraeck), USA Network, 1996. The Hunchback (also known as The Hunchback of Notre Dame and Quasimodo), TNT, 1997. Ms. Scrooge, USA Network, 1997. Crime and Punishment (also known as Dostoevsky’s ⬙Crime and Punishment⬙), NBC, 1998. ⬙A Knight in Camelot⬙ (also known as ⬙Ein Ritter in Camelot,⬙ ⬙Le chevalier hors du temps,⬙ ⬙Med datorn i Camelot,⬙ ⬙Uma cavaleira em Camelot,⬙ ⬙Un caballero en Camelot,⬙ and ⬙Un cavaller a Camelot⬙), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1998. Mary, Mother of Jesus (also known as Mary & Jesus, Fecioara Maria, Maria—Die heilige Mutter Gottes, Maria, em nome da fe, Maria madre de Jesus, Maria, madre de Jesus, Maria, mae de Jesus, Maria, i mitera tou lisou, and Marie, mere de Jesus), NBC, 1999.

Film Appearances: Ernie, True Love (also known as Ahavat Emet, Syva rakkaus, Verdadeiro amor, and Wahre Liebe), United Artists, 1989. (As Steve Randazzo) Luis, Awakenings (also known as Cas probuzeni, Despertares, Ebredesek, Heraeaemisiae, L’eveil, Oppvaakningen, Prebujenja, Przebudzenia, Risvegli, Tempo de despertar, Uppvaknanden, Xypnimata, and Zeit des Erwachens), Columbia, 1990. Felix, Men of Respect (also known as Hombres de respeto, Kunnian miehet, Mann mit Ehre, Traicao e vinganca, and Uomini d’onore), Columbia, 1991. Gus, City of Hope (also known as A remeny varosa, La citta della speranza, La ciudad de la esperanza, La ciutat de l’esperanca, Miastio nadzei, Stadt der Hoffnung, Toivon kaupunki, and Vida de cidade), Samuel Goldwyn, 1991. Pedro, Hangin’ with the Homeboys (also known as Az utcak kiralyai, Edessae rankka viikonloppu, Hangin’ out—4 Homeboys Unterwegs, and I migliori del Bronx), New Line Cinema, 1991. Sonny, Jungle Fever (also known as A febre da selva, Dzsungellaz, Febre da selva, Fiebre salvaje, and Viidakkokuume), Universal, 1991. Louis Barfardi, In the Soup (also known as In the Soup—Alles Kino and In the soup—un mare di guai), Triton Pictures, 1992. (As Steve Randazzo) Member of the Banducci family, Husbands and Wives (also known as Ehemaenner und Ehefrauen, Ferjek es felesegek, Fruar och aekta maen, Maend og koner, Maridos e esposas, Maridos e mulheres, Maridos y esposas, Maridos y mujeres, Maris et femmes, Mariti e mogli, Marits i mullers, Mezowie i zony, and Miehiae ja vaimoja), TriStar, 1992. Television reporter, Malcolm X (also known as X), Warner Bros., 1992. Gangster, For Love or Money (also known as Concierge, The Concierge, Amore con interessi, Amore senza interessi, Concierge—rahasta vai rakkaudesta, Concierge—rakkaudesta vai rahasta, Conserje a su medida, Ein concierge zum Verlieben, Gia tin agapi i to hrima, Kaer i karriaeren, Le concierge, Le concierge du Bradbury, and Por amor ou por dinheiro), Universal, 1993. Gus, Mac (also known as Tre broeder), Samuel Goldwyn, 1993. Man of many signals, Searching for Bobby Fischer (also known as Innocent Moves, A la recherche de Bobby Fischer, Das Koenigsspiel, En busca de Bobby Fischer, In cerca di Bobby Fischer, Kuningaspeli, Lances inocentes, Oikeat siirot, Oskyldiga drag, and Sotto scacco), Paramount, 1993. Police officer, Manhattan Murder Mystery (also known as Manhattan mord mysteriet, Manhattanin murhamysteeri, Meurtre mysterieux a Manhattan,

Television Director; Movies: Fekete feher (also known as Nincs kegyelem), [Hungary], 2006. Television Photography Director; Episodic: Maigret (also known as Inspector Maigret and Maigret II), Granada Television, various episodes, 1992–93, broadcast on Mystery!, PBS, 1992–93, and 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: Kuesoe–Belsoe eletmuedijas: Romvari Jozsef, [Hungary], 1995. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With others) Csudafilm, Hungaricom, 2005. Film Music: Vasarnapi szueloek (also known as Sunday Daughters and Sunday Parents), Facets Multimedia Distribution, 1980. Teleplays; Movies: Fekete feher (also known as Nincs kegyelem), [Hungary], 2006.

RANDAZZO, Steven (Stephen Randazzo, Steve Randazzo) PERSONAL Career: Actor. 246

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82

RANDAZZO Alberto, Autumn in New York (also known as Amar em Nova Iorque, Es begann im September, Fthinoporo sti Nea Yorki, Hoest i New York, Host i New York, New York en automne, Otono en Nueva York, Outono em Nova York, Syksy New Yorkissa, Toamna la New York, and Un automne a New York), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2000. Bob, ⬙Bust a Move⬙ segment, Home Field Advantage, Native Pictures Productions, 2000. Reporter, Ali (also known as Muhammad Ali), Columbia, 2001. Sammy, Dark Voices, Motion Planet, 2001. (As Steve Randazzo) Sergeant Mazzo, 13 Moons, Lot 47 Films, 2002. Jack Pollan, People I Know (also known as Eyewitness, Influences, Der innere Kreis, Gente conhecida, Im inneren Kreis, La noche del crimen, O articulador, and Relaciones confidenciales), New Films International, 2002, Miramax, 2003. Police officer, Trouble in Paradise (short film), Aria Productions, 2003. Tony (the baker), The Guru (also known as Guru, A Guru, The Guru of Sex, Der Guru, Der Sex–Guru, Der Super–Guru, El guru del sexo, Guruen, Il guru, Le gourou et les femmes, Le guru et les femmes, and O guru do sexo), Universal, 2003. Criminal, The Method (short film), SixGun Films, 2005. Nick Pagliona, Sr., Parting Words, Schofield Films, 2005. Russo, Every Dog’s Day, William Self Productions, 2005. Himself, Nobody Wants Your Film (documentary), 2005. Chris Cellano, Find Me Guilty (also known as Find Me Guilty: The Jackie Dee Story, Beni suclu bulun, Declaradme culpable, Find me guilty—uskomaton oikeudenkaeynti, Jugez–moi coupable, and Prova a incastrarmi), Yari Film Group, 2006. Mr. Marconi, The Marconi Bros., Blueprint Film Group/ Old World Films, 2006. (As Stephen Randazzo) Token clerk, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (also known as Egheiridio anagnorisis agion, Guida per riconoscere i tuoi santi, Hayatindaki azizleri kesfetmi kilavuzu, and Memorias de Queens), First Look International, 2006. Dr. Gelfano, Shrinks (short film), Gregg Brown Productions, 2007. Ken Buhrow, Winter of Frozen Dreams, Em & Me Productions/King Isthmus Films, 2008.

Misterios assassinat a Manhattan, Misterioso asesinato en Manhattan, Misterioso omicidio a Manhattan, Misterul crimei din Manhattan, O misterioso assassinio em Manhattan, Rejtelyes manhattani halaleset, Um misterioso assassinato em Manhattan, and Un misterioso asesinato en Manhattan), TriStar, 1993. Detective, Mixed Nuts (also known as Lifesavers, Night before Christmas, Agenzia salvagente, Big Christmas—Die Nacht der Chaoten, Joulun hengenpelastajat, Joyeux Noel, Julnoetter, Lifesaver—Die Lebensretter, Livredderen, Mixed Nuts: un dia de locos, Tarados de todo, and Um dia de louco), TriStar, 1994. Nick, Somebody to Love (also known as Alguien a quien amar and Liebe bis zum Tod), Legacy Releasing, 1994. Benny Giacomo, Devil in a Blue Dress (also known as Djaevel i blaat, Djaevul i en blaa klaenning, El demonio vestido de azul, Il diavolo in blu, Kek oerdoeg, Le diable en robe bleue, O diabo veste azul, Sinipukuinen paholainen, Teufel in Blau, and Um demonio vestido de azul), TriStar, 1995. Bud, Mighty Aphrodite (also known as Aphrodita Ha– Gdolla, Geliebte Aphrodite, Hatalmas Aphrodite, La dea dell’amore, Maudite Aphrodite, Mig og Afrodite, Mogocna Afrodita, Paa tal om Afrodite, Poderosa Afrodita, Poderosa Afrodite, Rakkauden jumalatar, and Sevimli fahise), Buena Vista/ Miramax, 1995. Man at bar, Money Train (also known as Asalto al tren del dinero, Assalto sobre trilhos, Junakytaet, O comboio do dinheiro, Para treni, Penzvonat, Pociag z forsa, Train d’enfer, and Zmeda na postnem vlaku), Columbia, 1995. Tony’s father, Faithful (also known as A Huetlenseg ara, Der Hochzeitstag, Fielmente teu, Fielmente tuya, Infedeli per sempre, Kultaseni, paeivaesi on luetut, and Sadik), New Line Cinema, 1996. Vic, Trees Lounge (also known as Bizim kafe, Mosche da bar, O bar da esquina, Ponto de encontro, Trees Lounge—Die Bar, in der sich alles dreht, and Trees Lounge. Una ultima copa), Orion, 1996. Giorgio (maitre d’ at Ballato’s), Basquiat (also known as Build a Fort, Set It on Fire), Miramax, 1997. Security guard, His and Hers, Alliance Independent Films, 1997. Louis Di Buffoni, Louis & Frank (also known as Louis and Frank), MK2 Diffusion, 1998. Police officer at hotel, Celebrity (also known as Woody Allen Fall Project 1997, Celebridades, Celebrity— kuuluisuus, Celebrity—schoen, reich, beruhmt, Diasimotites, Kaendisliv, and Sztarral szemben), Miramax, 1998. Captain Starr, Raw Nerve, York Entertainment, 1999. Security guard at CBS, The 24 Hour Woman (also known as 24 Hour Woman, Mujer las 24 horas, Nainen kaiken aikaa, and 24 ore donna), Shooting Gallery Pictures/Artisan Entertainment, 1999.

Appeared as Schoolabasta in Act of Contrition. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jimmy Rotondo, Witness to the Mob (also known as As malhas do crime, Kuningasrotta, La famille trahie, The Mob—Der Pate von Manhattan, and Testemunha da Mafia), NBC, 1998. 247

RAYMOND

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 82 Voice of Sergeant Lou Brannon, Ripper, Take2 Interactive, 1996.

Television Appearances; Movies: Thug, Kojak: Ariana (also known as Ariana), ABC, 1989. Joey ⬙the clown,⬙ Teamster Boss: The Jackie Presser Story (also known as Power Play: The Jackie Presser Story), HBO, 1992. Seafood foreman, The Wharf Rat (also known as Die Hafenratte), Showtime, 1995. Courtroom police officer, Color of Justice (also known as Die Farbe der Gerechtigkeit), Showtime, 1997. Officer Mulioli, ⬙Honey–Getter,⬙ SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (also known as Subway, Subway Stories: Tales from the Underground, Historier fraan tunnelbanan, Maanalaisia elaemaeae, Maanalaisia tarinoita, and Metro de Nova York), HBO, 1997. Jacob Horvath, Animal Factory (also known as Elukkatehdas, Fabrica de animales, Rache eines Verurteilten, and Zakon zatvora), Cinemax, 2000. John Gotti, The Big Heist (also known as O grande roubo), Arts and Entertainment, 2001. First police officer, Griffin & Phoenix (also known as Una leccion de vida), Lifetime, 2006.

RAYMOND, James 1962– PERSONAL Full name, James John Raymond; born May 15, 1962, in Los Angeles, CA; biological son of David Crosby (a singer, songwriter, and recording artist). Addresses: Agent—Soundtrack Music Associates, 2229 Cloverfield Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405. Career: Composer, songwriter, and keyboard player. CPR, band member; musical performer with other artists; also worked on advertisements. Awards, Honors: Annual CableACE Award nominations, National Cable Television Association, for Roundhouse.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Quinn, ⬙Asylum,⬙ Law & Order (also known as Law & Order Prime), NBC, 1991. Street vendor, ⬙Welcome Back Cotter,⬙ New York News (also known as New York News—Jagd auf die Titelseite), CBS, 1995. Birelli, ⬙Spare Parts,⬙ New York Undercover (also known as Uptown Undercover), Fox, 1998. Vincent Rizzo, ⬙46 Long,⬙ The Sopranos (also known as Made in Jersey, Sopranos, Die Sopranos, Familia Soprano, Les Soprano, Los Soprano, Maffiozok, and Sopranod), HBO, 1999. ⬙Disciple,⬙ Law & Order (also known as Law & Order Prime), NBC, 1999. Judge Palladino, ⬙Tomorrow,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2002. ⬙End of the Month,