Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Volume 43

  • 72 747 2
  • Like this paper and download? You can publish your own PDF file online for free in a few minutes! Sign Up

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Volume 43

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television ISSN 0749-064X Contemporary Theatre, Film andTelevision A Biographical Guid

11,721 278 10MB

Pages 501 Page size 327 x 450 pts Year 2009

Report DMCA / Copyright

DOWNLOAD FILE

Recommend Papers

File loading please wait...
Citation preview

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ISSN 0749-064X

Contemporary Theatre, Film andTelevision A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Dancers, and Critics in the United States, Canada, Great Britain and the World

Thomas Riggs, Editor

Volume 43 Includes Cumulative Index Containing References to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre

GALE1*

THOIVISON GALE

Detroit • New York • San Diego • San Francisco • Cleveland • New Haven, Conn. • Waterville, Maine • London • Munich

THOIVISOISI GALE

Contemporary Theatre, Film & Television, Vol. 43

Editor Thomas Riggs

Project Editor Michael J. Tyrkus

Editorial Support Services Ryan Cartmill

CTFT Staff Mariko Fujinaka, Laura Gabler, Janice Jorgensen, Annette Petrusso, Susan Risland, Lisa Sherwin, Arlene True, Andrea Votava, Pam Zuber

Editorial Erin Bealmear, Joann Cerrito, Jim Craddock, Steve Cusack, Miranda H. Ferrara, Kristin Hart, Melissa Hill, Margaret Mazurkiewicz, Carol A. Schwartz, Christine Tomassini

Composition and Electronic Capture Carolyn A. Roney

© 2002 by Gale. Gale is an imprint of The Gale Group, Inc., a division of Thomson Learning, Inc.

This publication is a creative work fully protected by all applicable copyright laws, as well as by misappropriation, trade secret, unfair competition, and other applicable laws. The authors and editors of this work have added value to the underlying factual material herein through one or more of the following: unique and original selection, coordination, expression, arrangement, and classification of the information.

Since this page cannot legibly accomodate all copyright notices, the acknowledgments constitute an extension of the copyright notice.

Gale and Design™ and Thomson Learning™ are trademarks used herein under license. For more information, contact The Gale Group, Inc. 27500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535 Or you can visit our internet site at htt p ://www. gale.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVED No part of this work covered by the copyright herein may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means—graphic, electronic, or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping, Web distribution, or information storage retrieval systems— without the written permission of the publisher.

For permission to use material from the product, submit your request via the Web at http://www.gale-edit.com/permissions, or you may download our Permissions Request form and submit your request by fax or mail to: Permissions Department The Gale Group, Inc. 27500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535 Permissions Hotline: 248-699-8006 or 800-877-4253, ext. 8006 Fax 248-699-8074 or 800-762-4058

Manufacturing Stacy L. Melson

While every effort has been made to secure permission to reprint material and to ensure the reliability of the information presented in this publication, the Gale Group neither guarantees the accuracy of the data contained herein nor assumes any responsibility for errors, omissions or discrepancies. Gale accepts no payment for listing; and inclusion in the publication of any organization, agency, institution, publication, service, or individual does not imply endorsment of the editors or publisher. Errors brought to the attention of the publisher and verified to the satisfaction of the publisher will be corrected in future editions.

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CATALOG CARD NUMBER 84-649371 ISBN 0-7876-5115-X ISSN 0749-064X

Printed in the United States of America 10987654321

Contents

Preface

vii

Biographies

1

Cumulative Index (Including references to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre)

V

385

Preface Provides Broad, Single-Source Coverage in the Entertainment Field Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television (CTFT) is a biographical reference series designed to provide students, educators, researchers, librarians, and general readers with information on a wide range of entertainment figures. Unlike single-volume reference works that focus on a limited number of artists or on a specific segment of the entertainment field, CTFT is an ongoing publication that includes entries on individuals active in the theatre, film, and television industries. Before the publication of CTFT, information-seekers had no choice but to consult several different sources in order to locate the in-depth biographical and credit data that makes CTFTs one-stop coverage the most comprehensive available about the lives and work of performing arts professionals.

Scope CTFT covers not only performers, directors, writers, and producers, but also behind-the-scenes specialists such as designers, managers, choreographers, technicians, composers, executives, dancers, and critics from the United States, Canada, Great Britain, and the world. With 274 entries in CTFT 43, the series now provides biographies on approximately 14,757 people involved in all aspects of theatre, film, and television. CTFT gives primary emphasis to people who are currently active. New entries are prepared on major stars as well as those who are just beginning to win acclaim for their work. CTTTalso includes entries on personalities who have died but whose work commands lasting interest.

Compilation Methods CTFT editors identify candidates for inclusion in the series by consulting biographical dictionaries, industry directories, entertainment annuals, trade and general interest periodicals, newspapers, and online databases. Additionally, the editors of CTFT" maintain regular contact with industry advisors and professionals who routinely suggest new candidates for inclusion in the series. Entries are compiled from published biographical sources which are believed to be reliable, but have not been verified for this edition by the listee or their agents.

Revised Entries To ensure CTFTs timeliness and comprehensiveness, entries from previous volumes, as well as from Gale's Who's Who in the Theatre, are updated for individuals who have been active enough to require revision of their earlier biographies. Such individuals will merit revised entries as often as there is substantial new information to provide. Obituary notices for deceased entertainment personalities already listed in CTFT are also published.

Accessible Format Makes Data Easy to Locate CTFT entries, modeled after those in Gale's highly regarded Contemporary Authors series, are written in a clear, readable style designed to help users focus quickly on specific facts. The following is a summary of the information found in CTFT sketches: •

ENTRY HEADING: the form of the name by which the listee is best known.



PERSONAL: full or original name; dates and places of birth and death; family data; colleges attended, degrees earned, and professional training; political and religious affiliations when known; avocational interests.



ADDRESSES: home, office, agent, publicist and/or manager addresses.

vii



CAREER: tagline indicating principal areas of entertainment work; resume of career positions and other vocational achievements; military service.



MEMBER: memberships and offices held in professional, union, civic, and social organizations.



AWARDS, HONORS: theatre, film, and television awards and nominations; literary and civic awards; honorary degrees.



CREDITS: comprehensive title-by-title listings of theatre, film, and television appearance and work credits, including roles and production data as well as debut and genre information.



RECORDINGS: album, single song, video, and taped reading releases; recording labels and dates when available.



WRITINGS: title-by-title listing of plays, screenplays, scripts, and musical compositions along with production information; books, including autobiographies, and other publications.



ADAPTATIONS: a list of films, plays, and other media which have been adapted from the listee's work.



SIDELIGHTS: favorite roles; portions of agent- prepared biographies or personal statements from the listee when available.



OTHER SOURCES: books, periodicals, and internet sites where interviews or feature stories can be found.

Access Thousands of Entries Using CTFTs Cumulative Index Each volume of CTFT contains a cumulative index to the entire series. As an added feature, this index also includes references to all seventeen editions of Who's Who in the Theatre and to the four-volume compilation Who Was Who in the Theatre.

Available in Electronic Format Online. Recent volumes of CTFT are available online as part of the Gale Biographies (GALBIO) database accessible through LEXIS-NEXIS. For more information, contact LEXIS-NEXIS, P.O. Box 933, Dayton, OH 45401-0933; phone (937) 865-6800, toll-free: 800-543-6862.

Suggestions Are Welcome Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television is intended to serve as a useful reference tool for a wide audience, so comments about any aspect of this work are encouraged. Suggestions of entertainment professionals to include in future volumes are also welcome. Send comments and suggestions to: The Editor, Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Gale Group, 27500 Drake Rd., Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535; or feel free to call toll-free at 1-800877-GALE.

viii

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Hotel Who-Done-lt, KidVision, 1996. You're Invited to Mary-Kate & Ashley's Birthday Party, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1997. Our Music Video, Warner Bros. Home Video/Dualstar Home Video, 1997. A Kid in Aladdin's Palace, 1997. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Volcano Mystery, KidVision, 1997. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the United States Navy Adventure, KidVision, 1997. She's All That, Miramax, 1999. Diplomatic Siege, Trimark Pictures, 1999. Pay It Forward, Warner Bros., 2000. Krocodylus (also known as Blood Surf and Crocodile), Trimark Pictures, 2000. The Wedding Planner (also known as Wedding Planner—Verliebt, verlobt, verplan), Columbia, 2001. Serendipity, Miramax, 2001. On the Line, Miramax, 2001. Tangled, Highlight Film, 2001. Van Wilder (also known as National Lampoon's Van Wilder), Artisan Entertainment, 2002.

ABRAMS, Peter PERSONAL Education: Harvard University, B.A.; George Washington University, J.D. Addresses: Office—Tapestry Films, 9328 Civic Center Dr., 2nd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Agent—Mitchell Kaplan, Kaplan-Stahler-Gumer Agency, 8383 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 923, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Producer. Tapestry Films, Beverly Hills, CA, president and partner. Goldman Sachs and Co., New York City, worked as bond trader. CREDITS Film Work; Producer: The Killing Time, New World Pictures, 1987. Kid, 1990. Point Break, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Mikey, Imperial Entertainment, 1992. Warlock: The Armageddon, Trimark Pictures, 1993. A Kid in King Arthur's Court, Buena Vista, 1995. You're Invited to Mary-Kate & Ashley's Sleepover Party, Dualstar Productions, 1995. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Christmas Caper, Warner Bros. Home Video/ Dualstar Home Video/Warner Vision Entertainment, 1995. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Fun House Mystery, Warner Bros. Home Video/ Dualstar Home Video/Warner Vision Entertainment, 1996. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Shark Encounter, Warner Bros. Home Video/ Dualstar Home Video/Warner Vision Entertainment, 1996.

Film Work; Executive Producer: Payback, Trimark Pictures, 1994. Dark Tide, 1994. The Last Time I Committed Suicide, Kushner-Locke, 1997. You're Invited to Mary-Kate & Ashley's Christmas Party, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1997. Jane Austen's Mafia! (also known as Mafia!), Buena Vista, 1998. Billboard Dad, 1998. You're Invited to Mary-Kate & Ashley's Fashion Party, 1999. Swing, 1999. Passport to Paris, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1999. Our Lips Are Sealed, Warner Bros. Home Video, 2000. Winning London, Warner Bros. Home Video, 2001.

1

ACOVONE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Television Appearances; Movies: Captain Rader, Women of Valor, CBS, 1986. Detective Harris, Quicksand: No Escape, USA Network, 1992. Steve Davis, Stepfather III (also known as Father's Day and Stepfather3: Father's Day), HBO, 1992. Detective Falcone, Conflict of Interest, HBO, 1992. Lieutenant Robert Carlino, A Murderous Affair: The Carolyn Warmus Story (also known as Lovers of Deceit: The Carolyn Warmus Story), ABC, 1992. Captain Evan Graham, Nails, Showtime, 1992. Richie, Born to Run, Fox, 1993. Minelli, Marked for Murder (also known as Hard Time and The Sandman), NBC, 1993. Bruno Romano, Columbo: Strange Bedfellows, ABC, 1995. Sergeant Wallace, Crime of the Century, HBO, 1996. Murphy, Crash Dive (also known as Crash Dive: The Chase Is On), HBO, 1997. Captain Unander, On the Line, ABC, 1998. Lieutenant Detective Bob Mankowsky, Murder, She Wrote: A Story to Die For, CBS, 2000. Mr. Moltianni, The Amati Girls, Fox, 2000.

Holiday in the Sun, Warner Bros. Home Video, 2001. The Road Trip, Warner Bros. Home Video/Dualstar Home Video, 2002. Also executive producer of The Chain and The Granny. Television Work; Movies: Producer, Full Eclipse, HBO, 1993. Producer, Denial (also known as Something about Sex), Cinemax, 1998. Executive producer, Black and White, HBO, 1999. Television Executive Producer; Series: So Little Time, 2001. Television Producer; Episodic: Producer of "A Talent for Murder," Broadway on Showtime, Showtime.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Eddie, ''Right In," Down and Out in Beverly Hills, 1987. Dr. Bruce Jacobs, 'The Doctors," Matlock, 1987. Mick, "Running with the Pack," Werewolf, 1987. Matelli, "The Out of Towner," Hardball, NBC, 1989. Detective Sergeant Vinnie Grille, "O'Malley's Luck," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. "Ill Dance at Your Wedding," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1990. Ray, "S.O.B.," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1991. Detective Rudy Acosta, "Bite the Big Apple," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Neil Leeuwen, Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Goucho, "Forbidden Zone," Red Shoe Diaries, Showtime, 1992. Nick Colette, "Family Business," The Commish, ABC, 1993. Tony Fielding, "Crime of Love," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1993. Lieutenant Nick Acosta, "Murder on the Thirtieth Floor," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Brother Mike, "Carrick O'Quinn," Renegade, 1994. Mr. Ahern, "The Getaway," Matlock, ABC, 1995. Detective Ray Quiller, "The Last Kiss Goodnight," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1995. Raymond DiSalvo, "Large Mouth Bass," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. Fireman Charlie, "The One with the Candy Hearts," Friends, 1995. Raymond DiSalvo, "Cold Heaters," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. Gary Hendrickson, "Spare Parts," The Sentinel, UPN, 1996. Dr. Tassler, "Sole Survivors," Sliders, Fox, 1996. Detective Joe Curtis, "Demons," The X-Files, Fox, 1996.

ACOVONE, Jay 1955-

PERSONAL Born August 20 (some sources cite August 12), 1955, in Mahopac, NY; parents, owners of a dry-cleaning business; married Fonda St. Paul (a talent manager). Education: Studied at American Academy of Dramatic Arts and Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute. Avocational Interests: Boxing, swimming, skiing (holds instructor's license), motorcycles, auto racing. Addresses: Agent—Gold/Marshak/Liedtke Talent and Literary Agency, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA91505. Career: Actor. Worked as a car salesperson, mechanic and filling station attendant, and surveyor.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Brian Emerson, Search for Tomorrow, CBS, 1982-1984. Detective Jack Rado, Hollywood Beat, ABC, 1985. Deputy District Attorney Joe Maxwell, Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1987-1990. Also appeared as Cliff Matson, As the World Turns, CBS. 2

ADAMS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Area 51 guard, Independence Day (also known as ID4)f Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Frank, Crosscut, A-pix Entertainment, 1996. Macelroy, Snitch, 1996. Cop, The Peacemaker, DreamWorks, 1997. Jack, Molly, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1999. Pilot Peter, Cast Away, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Goucho, "Forbidden Zone," Forbidden Zone: Red Shoe Diaries (also known as Zalman King's Forbidden Zone: Red Shoe Diaries and Zalman King's Red Shoe Diaries 15: Forbidden Zone), Blockbuster Video, 2000. Eric, Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles, Paramount, 2001. Benny, Collateral Damage, Warner Bros., 2002.

Victor Rand, "Condor," Viper, 1996. Max Klnkaid, "The Warren Omission," Dark Skies, NBC, 1997. Tommy Annunziato, "Looking for Mr. Goombah," Total Security, ABC, 1997. Burglar, "Sex, Lies, and Activewear," Renegade, 1997. Major Charles Kawalsky, "Children of the Gods," Stargate SG-1, Showtime and syndicated, 1997. Major Charles Kawalsky, "The Enemy Within," Stargate SG-1, Showtime and syndicated, 1997. Joey Pantangelo, "Three Ring Circus," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1998. Captain Charles Kawalsky, "The Gamekeeper," Stargate SG-1, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Clifton Moloney, "Trapped in Paradise," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1999. "Blind Faith," Providence, NBC, 1999. Vincent, "Taste of Providence," Providence, NBC, 1999. Vincent, "You Bet Your Life," Providence, NBC, 1999. Ben Siegel III, "Way Out West," Sliders, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999. Major Charles Kawalsky, "Point of View," Stargate SG-1, Showtime and syndicated, 1999. Stu, "Eye of the Storm," Sliders, Sci-Fi Channel, 2000. Detective Stan Brookins, "The Inner Sense," The Pretender, NBC, 2000. David Haskell/Duffy Haskell, "Per Manum," The X-Files, Fox, 2001. O'Ryan, "Money for Nothing: Parts 1 & 2," The Invisible Man, Sci-Fi Channel, 2001. Duffy Haskell, "Essence," The X-Files, Fox, 2001.

Stage Appearances: Larry Mastice, Marlon Brando Sat Right Here, Boltax Theatre, New York City, 1980. Fifi La Belle, Cap and Bells, Judith Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1984. Also appeared as Johnny Del Gatto in Asphalt; as Artie in Crooks; and as J. J. in On Tina Tuna Walk. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Starlog, March, 1990.

Made television debut as a hospital orderly in an episode of All My Children.

ADAMS, Julie 1926(Betty Adams, Julia Adams)

Television Appearances; Other: Quartermaster Maselli (Barracuda), War and Remembrance (miniseries), ABC, 1988. The Magician, 1993. Mike Levine, Locals (special), Fox, 1994.

PERSONAL Original name, Betty May Adams; born October 17, 1926, in Waterloo, IA; married Ray Danton (an actor), 1954 (divorced, 1981); children: two sons.

Also appeared in Parole and Wolf.

Addresses: Contact—Twentieth Century, 4605 Lankershim Blvd., Suite 305, North Hollywood, CA91602.

Film Appearances: Skip Lee, Cruising, United Artists, 1980. Plainclothes cop, Times Square, AFD, 1980. Cookie Manero, Cold Steel, Cinetel, 1987. Bobby Arms, Out for Justice, Warner Bros., 1991. Tony Gaudio, Doctor Mordrid, Paramount Home Video, 1992. Vinny Pallazzo, Lookin' Italian (also known as Showdown), Vision Quest Entertainment, 1994. Opposite Corners, 1995. Chuck, Foxfire, Samuel Goldwyn, 1996. Schmidt, Time under Fire (also known as Beneath the Bermuda Triangle), Royal Oaks Entertainment, 1996.

Career: Actress. Appeared in a commercial for Tylenol PM pain reliever. Also worked as a secretary. Awards, Honors: Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a daytime serial, 1986, for Capitol. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Betty Adams) Polly Medford, The Dalton Gang, Lippert Pictures/Screen Guild Productions, 1949. 3

ADAMS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

(As Betty Adams) Starlet, Red, Hot, and Blue, Paramount, 1949. (As Betty Adams) Ann Green, Hostile Country (also known as Outlaw Fury), Lippert Pictures, 1950. (As Betty Adams) Ann Green, Colorado Ranger (also known as Guns of Justice), Lippert Pictures, 1950. (As Betty Adams) Ann Greene, West of the Brazos (also known as Range/and Empire), Lippert Pictures, 1950. (As Betty Adams) Ann Hayden, Crooked River, Lippert Pictures, 1950. (As Betty Adams) Ann, Fast on the Draw (also known as Sudden Death), Lippert Pictures, 1950. (As Betty Adams) Ann, Marshal of Heldorado (also known as Blazing Guns), Lippert Pictures, 1950. (As Julia Adams) Sally Rousseau, Hollywood Story, Universal International Pictures, 1951. Myra Wade, The Treasure of Lost Canyon, MCA/ Universal, 1951. (As Julia Adams) Sue Kipps, Finders Keepers, Universal International Pictures, 1951. (As Julia Adams) Chris Paterson, Bright Victory (also known as Lights Out), Universal International Pictures, 1951. Laura Baile, Bend of the River (also known as Where the River Bends), Universal International Pictures, 1952. Lorna Hardin, Horizons West, Universal, 1952. (As Julia Adams) Rosie, The Lawless Breed, Universal, 1952. Ann Conant, The Mississippi Gambler, Universal International Pictures, 1953. Beth Anders, The Man from the Alamo, MCA/Universal, 1953. Raquel Noriega, Wings of the Hawk, Universal International Pictures, 1953. (As Julia Adams) Valerie Kendrick, The Stand at Apache River, Universal, 1953. (As Julia Adams) Kay Lawrence, The Creature from the Black Lagoon, Universal, 1954. (As Julia Adams) Captain Jane Parker, Francis Joins the Wacs, Universal, 1954. Sheryl Gregory, The Looters, Universal International Pictures, 1955. Judith Watrous, One Desire, Universal International Pictures, 1955. Dr. Kay Lambert, The Private War of Major Benson, Universal International Pictures, 1955. Ellen Gallagher, 5/x Bridges to Cross, Universal International Pictures, 1955. Nadine MacDougall, Away All Boats, Universal International Pictures, 1956. Kathy Con way, Four Girls in Town, Universal International Pictures, 1956. Dee Pauley, Slaughter on Tenth Avenue, Universal, 1957. Clover Doyle, Slim Carter, Universal, 1957. Ruth Nelson Campbell, Tarawa Beachhead, Columbia, 1958.

Pauline Howard, The Gunfight at Dodge City (also known as The Bat Masterson Story), United Artists, 1959. Helen, Raymie, Allied Artists Pictures, 1960. Dr. Monica Powers, The Underwater City, Columbia, 1962. Gold, Glory, and Custer, Warner Bros., 1962. Vera Radford, Tickle Me, Allied Artists Pictures, 1965. Mrs. Anderson, The Last Movie (also known as Chinchero), Universal, 1971. Elaine Forrester, McQ, Warner Bros., 1974. Hannah McCulloch, The WildMcCullochs (also known as McCullochs), American International Pictures, 1975. Dr. Laura Scott, Psychic Killer (also known as The Kirlian Effect and The Kirlian Force), Avco-Embassy, 1975. Mother, The Killer Inside Me, Warner Bros., 1976. Goodbye, Franklin High, Cal-Am, 1978. (In archive footage) Fade to Black, American Cinema, 1980. Nurse Hannelord, The Fifth Floor, Film Ventures International, 1980. Emma Hussey, Champions, 1983, Embassy Pictures, 1984. Mrs. Miller, Black Roses, Imperial Video, 1988. Martha, Catchfire (also known as Backtrack and Do It the Hard Way), Vestron Pictures, 1989. Herself, Back to the Black Lagoon (documentary), Universal Studios Home Video, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Amanda Eaton, Yancy Derringer, CBS, 1958-1959. Denise Wilton, General Hospital, ABC, 1968. Martha Howard, The Jimmy Stewart Show, NBC, 1971-1972. Ann Rorchek, Code Red, ABC, 1981-1982. Paula Denning, Capitol, CBS, 1983-1987. Eve Simpson, a recurring role, Murder, She Wrote, CBS, between 1987 and 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Betty Adams) "The Tenor/' Your Show Time, NBC, 1949. "Circle of Guilt," Studio One, CBS, 1956. "Man of Fear," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1958. "The Dungeon," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1958. Carol Longsworth, "Little White Frock," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1958. "Return to New Orleans," Yancy Derringer, CBS, 1958. "The Tall Shadow," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1958. Belle Morgan, "The Brasada Spur," Maverick, ABC, 1959. Helen Archer, "Epilogue," Alcoa Presents, ABC, 1959. "The Fifth Stair," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1959. "The Canine Caper," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1959. Peg Valence, "Dead Weight," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1959.

4

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

ADAMS "And the Walls Came Tumbling Down," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1971. The Mod Squad, ABC, 1972. Gay Melcor, "The Miracle at Camafeo," Night Gallery, NBC, 1972. "The Press Secretary," The Doris Day Show, CBS, 1972. Mrs. Lucas, "Child of Fear," Cannon, CBS, 1972. Edie Reynolds, "Little Girl Lost," Mannix, CBS, 1973. Mrs. Walker, Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1974. Mobile One, ABC, 1975. Mrs. Avery Walker, "Mr. R.I.N.G.," Kolchak: The Night Stalker, ABC, 1975. "The Plastic Connection," Caribe, ABC, 1975. Judith, "Labyrinth," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975. Lee Morgan, "An End and a Beginning," Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1975. Jennifer Packard, "The Adventure of Veronica's Veils," Ellery Queen, NBC, 1975. Sylvia Killian, "The Wedding March," Cannon, CBS, 1975. Ellie Wilke, "The Stranger," Medical Center, CBS, 1976. Eleanor Simpson, "Murder with Pretty People," Police Woman, NBC, 1977. Dr. Winninger, "Dark Sunrise," McMillan, NBC, 1977. Mrs. Daniels, "Main Man," Quincy, NBC, 1977. The Runaways, NBC, 1978. Ellen, "Life and Death," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1978. Sylvia Walker, Too Close for Comfort, ABC, 1980. Laurie Malcolm, "Hot Line," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1980. Sharon Ross, "Honor Thy Elders," Quincy, NBC, 1980. Margaret Sorenson, "Murder by Mirrors," Vega$, ABC, 1981. Helen Granger, Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1982. Dr. Chris Winston, "Science for Sale," Quincy, NBC, 1982. Sylvia Walker, Too Close for Comfort, syndicated, 1984. Grandma Beevis, "So Long, Farewell, Auf Wiedersehen, Goodbye," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1993. Grandma Beevis, "Twenty Years Ago Today," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1993. Edie Fallon, "Hard-Boiled Murder," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997. Mrs. Damarr, "A Fist Full of Secrets," Mel rose Place, Fox, 1999. Old Maggie Beckett, "Roads Taken," Sliders, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999. Bonnie, "Second Chance," Family Law, CBS, 2000.

Clara, "Doc Booker/' The Alaskans, ABC, 1959. Beatrice Drake, Michael Shayne, NBC, 1960. "Gold, Glory, and Custer—Prelude," Cheyenne, ABC, 1960. "Gold, Glory, and Custer—Requiem," Cheyenne, ABC, 1960. Wilma White, "The White Widow," Maverick, ABC, 1960. Miriam Galbraith, "Safari," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1960. Sarah Crane, "Murder, Anyone?," Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1960. Nora Sanford, "Nora," The Rifleman, ABC, 1960. "The Affair with Browning's Woman," Wrangler, NBC, 1960. "The Mary Hardin Story," Tate, NBC, 1960. Janet Evans, "Face in the Window," Checkmate, CBS, 1960. Helen Layton, "The Courtship," Bonanza, NBC, 1961. Phyllis Kendall, "Summer Shade," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1961. Merilee Williams, "Facts on the Fire," Surf side 6, ABC, 1961. Gloria Matthews, "Robinson Koyoto," Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1961. Norma Kellogg, "Open and Close in One," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1961. "Return to New March," Outlaws, NBC, 1961. Mary Simpson, "The County Nurse," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1962. Ginny Nelson, "The Horn of Plenty," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1962. Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1963. Valerie Comstock, "The Case of the Lover's Leap," Perry Mason, CBS, 1963. Janice Barton, "The Case of the Deadly Verdict," Perry Mason, CBS, 1963. "Alimony League," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1964. Janice Blake, "The Case of the Missing Button," Perry Mason, CBS, 1964. Joanne Clay, "Kill No More," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1965. Patricia L. Kean, "The Case of the Fatal Fortune," Perry Mason, CBS, 1965. Lieutenant Betty Russo, "Big Brother," Twelve O'clock High, ABC, 1965. "Deadlier than the Male," Burke's Law, ABC, 1965. Merian Clay, "No Drums, No Trumpets," The Virginian, NBC, 1966. Edna Wesley, "Target," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966. "Then the Drink Takes the Man," Mannix, CBS, 1967. Janet Masters, "The Emperor of Rice," The Big Valley, ABC, 1968. Norma Howard, "I, the People," Ironside, NBC, 1968. The Mod Squad, ABC, 1969. Claire, "Don't Ignore the Miracles," Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1969. "Married for a Day," The Doris Day Show, CBS, 1969. "Blood Tie," The F.B.I., ABC, 1969. Patricia Fairley, "Epitaph for a Swinger," Dan August, ABC, 1971.

Television Appearances; Movies: Dora Paxton, The Trackers (also known as No Trumpets, No Drums), ABC, 1971. Dorothy, Go Ask Alice, ABC, 1972. Margaret, The Conviction of Kitty Dodds, 1993. 5

AGAR

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Appearances; Other: Joan Simon, Valley of Mystery (also known as Stranded), 1966. Six Characters in Search of an Author, 1976. Queen, The Greatest Heroes of the Bible (miniseries), 1978. Ann Rorchek, Code Red (pilot), 1981.

Don Lowry, The Woman on Pier 13 (also known as / Married a Communist), RKO Radio Pictures, 1950. Billy Shear, Along the Great Divide (also known as The Travelers), Warner Bros., 1951. Ramoth, The Magic Carpet, Columbia, 1951. David Powell, Woman of the North Country, Republic, 1952. Ray Compton, Man of Conflict (also known as My Dad, J. R.), Atlas, 1953. Ray Brighton, Bait, Columbia, 1954. Bill Buchanan, The Golden Mistress, United Artists, 1954. Tom Baxter, The Rocket Man, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954. Detective Sergeant Mark Brewster, Shield for Murder, United Artists, 1954. Joe Cardos, Hold Back Tomorrow (also known as No Tomorrow), Universal, 1955. Professor Clete Ferguson, Revenge of the Creature, Universal, 1955. Dr. Matt Hastings, Tarantula, Universal, 1955. Johnny Rush, The Lonesome Trail, Lippert Pictures, 1955. Sheriff Bill Jorden, Star in the Dust (also known as Law Man), Universal, 1956. Dr. Roger Bentley, The Mole People, Universal, 1956. George Hastings, Daughter of Dr. Jekyll, Allied Artists, 1957. Lucius "Luke" Random/Matthew Random, Flesh and the Spur, American International Pictures, 1957. Sergeant Dick Mason, Joe Butterfly, Universal, 1957. Jeff Dunning, Ride a Violent Mile, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1957. Bob Westley, Attack of the Puppet People (also known as The Fantastic Puppet People and Six Inches Tall), American International Pictures, 1958. Steve March, The Brain from the Planet Arous, Howco, 1958. Sheriff Jim Crayle, Frontier Gun, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1958. Captain Tom Arnett, Jet Attack (also known as Jet Alert, Jet Squad, and Through Hell to Glory), American International Pictures, 1958. Major Bruce Jay, Invisible Invaders, United Artists, 1959. Ike, Raymie, Allied Artists, 1960. Joe McElroy, Lisette (also known as A Crowd for Lisette and Fall Girl), Medallion, 1961. Alex Marsh, Hand of Death (also known as Five Fingers of Death), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1962. Captain Don Graham, Journey to the Seventh Planet, American International Pictures, 1962. Sergeant Judd Norcutt, Cavalry Command (also known as The Day of the Trumpet and Cavalleria commandos), Parade Pictures, 1963. Gus Cole, Of Love and Desire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1963. Intelligence officer, The Young and the Brave, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1963.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Star log, June, 1991.

AGAR, John 1921-2002 PERSONAL Full name, John G. Agar; born January 31, 1921, in Chicago, IL; died of emphysema, April 7, 2002; son of John, Sr. (a meat packer) and Lillian (maiden name, Rogers) Agar; married Shirley Temple (an actress and diplomat), September 19, 1945 (divorced, c. 1949); married Loretta Barnett Combes (a model), 1951 (died, 2000); children: (first marriage) Linda Susan (an actress); (second marriage) two sons. Education: Attended a boys' school in Chicago, IL, and a preparatory school in Pawling, NY. Career: Actor. Performed in stage productions and as a nightclub singer. Former owner of John Agar's Land of Kong (amusement park). Also worked as insurance salesperson. Military service: U.S. Army Air Forces, physical training instructor during World War II; became sergeant. Awards, Honors: Life Career Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 1981. CREDITS Film Appearances: Second Lieutenant Michael "Mickey" Shannon O'Rourke, Fort Apache (also known as War Party), RKO Radio Pictures, 1948. Tom Wade, Adventure in Baltimore (also known as Bachelor Bait), RKO Radio Pictures, 1949. Private First Class Peter Conway, The Sands of Iwo Jima, Republic, 1949. Lieutenant Flint Cohill, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, RKO Radio Pictures, 1949. Lieutenant Joe Mai lory, Breakthrough, Warner Bros., 1950. 6

AGAR

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

"The Old Man's Bride," Ford Theatre, NBC, 1953. "The Farnsworth Case," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1954. "Little War in San Dede," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1954. "The First and Last," Climax, CBS, 1955. "Earthquake," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1956. Marvin, "Thousand Dollar Gun," General Electric Theatre, CBS, 1957. Lieutenant Arnold Van Dyke, "Diamonds Are a Girl's Best Friend," The Gale Storm Show, CBS, 1958. Kenneth Baxter, "The Case of the Caretaker's Cat," Perry Mason, CBS, 1959. Longrant, "Incident at the Buffalo Smokehouse," Rawhide, CBS, 1959. Mike Anderson, "Incident of the Slavemaster," Rawhide, CBS, 1960. "Band of Brothers," Best of the Post, ABC, 1961. Sam Phelps, "Farmer with a Badge," Bat Masterson, NBC, 1961. Death Valley Days, ABC, 1964. "Walk in Another's Footsteps," The Virginian, NBC, 1964. Sheriff, "$10,000 for Durango," Branded, NBC, 1965. Captain Thorpe, "The Mockingbird," Combat!, ABC, 1966. Frank James, "Hondo and the Judas," Hondo, ABC, 1967. Gabe, "What Did You Do in the West, Uncle?," Family Affair, CBS, 1967. The Name of the Game, NBC, 1968. "The Mustangers," The Virginian, NBC, 1968. Hammack, "The Long Bull," Police Story, NBC, 1976. Colonel B lay lock, "Target: Angels," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1976. Morton Clay, "Return of the Masked Rider," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1984. Pops, "A Day in Beaumont," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986.

Pete Stone, Law of the Lawless (also known as Invitation to a Hanging), Paramount, 1964. Dan Carrouthers, Stage to Thunder Rock, Paramount, 1964. Dawson, Young Fury, Paramount, 1965. Ed Tomkins, Johnny Reno, Paramount, 1966. George Gates, Waco, Paramount, 1966. Dr. Parrel I, Women of the Prehistoric Planet (also known as Prehistoric Planet Women), Real Art, 1966. Dr. Curt Taylor, Zontar, the Thing from Venus, Azalea, 1966. Barry Rogers, Curse of the Swamp Creature, American International Pictures, 1966. Dion O'Bannion, The St. Valentine's Day Massacre, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. Sheriff Clint Crawford, Night Fright (also known as The Extraterrestrial Nasty and Fright Night), 1967. Major Ronald Paxton, Hell Raiders, American International Pictures, 1968. Christian, The Undefeated, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. Amos Patton, Chisum, Warner Bros., 1970. Bert Ryan, Big Jake (also known as The Million Dollar Kidnapping), National General, 1971. Police Lieutenant Rafferty, How's Your Love Life?, 1971. City official, King Kong, Paramount, 1976. Yankee officer, Divided We Fall, 1980. Mr. No Legs, 1981. Perfect Victims (also known as Hidden Rage), Academy Home Video, 1988. Ivan Peters, Miracle Mile, Hemdale, 1989. Nightbreed (also known as Clive Barker's Nightbreed), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. The Making of "Sands of Iwo Jlma" (documentary), 1993. WO Years of Horror: The Walking Dead (documentary), Passport Video, 1996. WO Years of Horror: The Double Demons (documentary), Passport Video, 1996. 700 Years of Horror: Giants and Dinosaurs (documentary), Passport Video, 1996. 700 Years of Horror: Freaks (documentary), Passport Video, 1996. Reggie, The Vampire Hunters Club, Doodle Barnett Productions/lrena Belle Films, 2001. Dr. Clete Ferguson, Attack of the B-Movie Monster, Heidelberg Films, 2002.

Also appeared in "Delaying Action," Hollywood Opening Night, NBC. Television Appearances; Other: Colonel Matthews, Destination Space, 1959. Cramps, The Perfect Bride, 1991. Old convict, Invasion of Privacy, 1992. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Thomas Malloy, The Pandora Directive, Access Software, 1996.

Television Appearances; Movies: Leonard Scott Levy, Fear, Showtime, 1990. Dr. Lang, "Eye," Body Bags (also known as John Carpenter Presents Body Bags), Showtime, 1993.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Next to Crash," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1952. "Desert Honeymoon," The Unexpected, NBC, 1952.

Periodicals: Detroit Free Press, April 8, 2002, p. B7. Fangoria, Issue 54, 1986. 7

ALEXANDER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Filmmaker, April/May, 2001, p. 44. Starlog, Issue 164, 1991.

Television Appearances; Series: (As Flex) Reggie Coltrane, Where I Live, ABC, 1993. (As Flex) Tyberius "Ty" Walker, Homeboys in Outer Space, UPN, 1996. (As Flex) Neville Watson, Total Security, ABC, 1997. Mark "Flex" Washington, One on One, UPN, 2001.

Electronic: John Agar, http://www.johnagar.com, May 29, 2002.

Also appeared in The Force. ALEXANDER, Flex (Flex, Mark "Flex" Knox)

Television Appearances; Movies: The Apartment Complex, Showtime, 1999. Pete, Santa and Pete, CBS, 1999.

PERSONAL Television Appearances; Episodic: Cold Dog, 'The Concert/' Sister, Sister, ABC, 1994. (As Flex) Partygoer, 'The Medium Is the Message," The Cosby Mysteries, NBC, 1995. Dread, "Cold Busted," Moesha, UPN, 1997. (As Flex) "McMurder One," Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. Andy, "J. C. Bowl," The Parkers, UPN, 2000. Darnell Wilkes, "The Remains of the Date," Girlfriends, UPN, 2000. Darnell Wilkes, "Everything Fishy Ain't Fish," Girlfriends, UPN, 2000. Darnell Wilkes, "Never a Bridesmaid," Girlfriends, UPN, 2000. Darnell Wilkes, "Bad Timing," Girlfriends, UPN, 2001.

Original name, Mark Knox; born in Bronx, NY; married Shanice Wilson (a singer); children: Imani Shekinah (daughter; some sources cite the name Aaliyah). Addresses: Office—c/o One on One, 9346 Civic Center Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Agent—Ruthanne Secunda, United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—David Goldman, Power Entertainment, 8461 Beverly Blvd., Suite 301, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Publicist—Amy Zvi, Bragman/Nyman/Cafarelli, 9171 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 300, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Also appeared in episodes of Dei Comedy Jam and New York Undercover, Fox.

Career: Actor. Performed as standup comedian at clubs, including Uptown Comedy Club, Stand Up New York, the Improv, Laugh Factory, Showtime at the Apollo, and on college campuses. Worked as dancer and choreographer with the rap music group Salt 'n Pepa, and for other recording artists, including Mary J. Blige, Heavy D. and the Boys, Queen Latifah, and Toni Tony Tone.

Television Appearances; Other: (As Flex) Kelvin, Ice (also known as Eis—Wenn die Welt erfriert), ABC, 1998. Presenter, The 7th Annual Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards (special), syndicated, 2001. Television Producer; Series: One on One, UPN, 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Mark "Flex" Knox) Contest announcer, Juice (also known as Angel Town 2], Paramount, 1992. (As Flex) Hood, Money Train, Columbia, 1995. (As Flex) A Roc, City of Industry, Orion, 1997. (As Flex) The Sixth Man, Buena Vista, 1997. (As Flex) Trigger, Modern Vampires (also known as Revenant), Sterling Home Entertainment, 1998. Kadeem, She's All That, Miramax, 1999. Anthony, Out Cold, Buena Vista, 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: St. Petersburg Times, July 22, 2001.

ALLEN, Ron PERSONAL

Also appeared in Ed TV. Education: University of Pennsylvania, graduated. Film Work: (As Flex) Assistant choreographer, New Jack City, Warner Bros., 1991.

Addresses: Office—NBC News, 30 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10112.

8

AMIEL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Addresses: Agent—Martha Luttrell, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934.

Career: Correspondent and broadcaster. CBS News, New York City, desk assistant for network radio news staff, 1980; Station WBTV, Charlotte, NC, general assignment reporter, 1981-83; WFSB-TV, Hartford, CT, bureau chief, 1983-84; WCVB-TV, Boston, MA, general assignment reporter and anchor of a weekly urban affairs program, 1984-88; CBS News, correspondent from Washington, DC, 1988-89, and Los Angeles, 1989-92; ABC News, New York City, correspondent from London, 1992-96; NBC News, New York City, correspondent from London, 1996—.

Career: Director and producer. Oxford and Cambridge Shakespeare Company, worked as manager; Hampstead Theatre Club, worked as literary manager; Royal Shakespeare Company, worked as director; British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), began as story editor, became television director; composer for the stage in London. Also worked on AIDS commercials in England.

Awards, Honors: Associated Press Awards (with others), team coverage of breaking news, 1983 and 1984; Emmy Award, Robert F. Kennedy Award, United Press International Award, George Foster Peabody Award, and National Headliner Award, all c. 1987, for investigative reporting and individual reporting on "Inside Bridgewater"; Emmy Award and Robert F. Kennedy Award, both 1994, for coverage of famine in Sudan; Overseas Press Club Award, Overseas Press Club of America, National Headliner Award, U.S. International Film and Video Festival Award, and National Association of Black Journalists Award, all 1995, for coverage of genocide in Rwanda; Overseas Press Club Awards, 1996, for covering ethnic violence in Rwanda, and 1997, for the report "Zaire Become Congo"; named journalist of the year, National Association of Black Journalists, 1999; Overseas Press Club Award (with others), spot news coverage, 1999, for reporting on conflict in Kosovo.

Awards, Honors: Samuel Beckett Award, 1984, for Romance, Romance; Television Award nomination (with Kenith Trodd and John Harris), British Academy of Film and Television Arts, best drama series, 1987, for The Singing Detective; Montreal First Film Prize, Montreal World Film Festival, 1989, and Grand Prix, Paris Film Festival, 1990, both for Queen of Hearts; Audience Award and Critics Award, both Deauville Film Festival, 1990, for Tune in Tomorrow; Audience Award, Cognac Festival du Film Policier, 1996, for Copycat.

CREDITS Film Director: Queen of Hearts (also known as Cappuccino), Cinecom, 1989. Tune in Tomorrow (also known as Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter), Cinecom, 1990. Sommersby, Warner Bros., 1993. Copycat (also known as Copykill), Warner Bros., 1995. The Man Who Knew Too Little (also known as Agent Null Null Nix and Watch That Man), Warner Bros., 1997. Entrapment (also known as Verlockende Falle), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. The Core, Paramount, 2002.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Correspondent, The News with Brian MSNBC, 1996.

Williams,

Also worked as correspondent for CBS Evening News, CBS Sunday Morning, and 48 Hours, all CBS.

Film Producer: Simply Irresistible (also known as Einfach Unwiderstehlich), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: MSNBC, http://www.msnbc.com, April 9, 2002.

Also producer of Vanilla Fog (also known as The Magic Hour), Twentieth Century-Fox.

AMIEL, Jon 1948-

Television Director; Movies: A Sudden Wrench, BBC (England), 1983. Busted, BBC, 1984. Gates of Gold, BBC Belfast (Belfast, Northern Ireland), 1984. Romance, Romance, 1984. The Silent Twins, BBC, 1985.

PERSONAL Born May 20, 1948, in London, England. Education: Studied English literature at Cambridge University.

9

AMRAM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 first composer in residence, 1966-67; All-State High School Orchestra, Saratoga Springs, New York, first composer/conductor in residence, 1970; International Jewish Arts Festival, music director, 1992 and 1994; Aaron Copland Festival, music director, 1992 and 1994; also conducted Metropolitan Opera Orchestra. University of Denver, holder of Leo Block Chair for the Arts and Humanities. Cultural ambassador for the U.S. State Department in ten countries, including Brazil, 1969, Central America, 1977, and the Middle East, 1978; World Council of Churches, conductor in Kenya, 1975; also performed as musician for U.S. Information Agency and for Hotel des Etats Unis, Paris. Worked at odd jobs, including truck driver, gym teacher, and short order cook. Military service: U.S. Army, horn player in Seventh Army Symphony Orchestra, 1952-54.

Television Director; Episodic: Tandoori Nights, Channel 4 (England), 1985. 'The Luck Child/' The Storyteller, NBC, 1988. Television Work; Other: Producer, Tandoori Nights (series), Channel 4 (England), 1985. Director, The Singing Detective (miniseries; also known as Channel Crossings), BBC (England), 1986-1987, PBS, 1988. Television Appearances; Specials: Close Up: Dennis Potter under the Skin (also known as Dennis Potter: A Television Life), 1998. OTHER SOURCES

Member: American Federation of Musicians. Periodicals: New York Times, September 10, 1989. Premiere, September, 1990, p. 55.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, 1959, for compositions for Phoenix Theatre and New York Shakespeare Festival; LL.D., Moravian College, 1979; Mus. D., Muhlenberg College, 1988, University of Hartford, 1989, and St. Lawrence University, 1994.

AMRAM, David 1930CREDITS PERSONAL Film Work; Music Conductor: Splendor in the Grass, Warner Bros., 1961. The Manchurian Candidate, United Artists, 1962.

Full name, David Werner Amram III; born November 17, 1930, in Philadelphia, PA; son of Philip Werner (a lawyer and writer) and Emilie (maiden name, Weyl) Amram; married Lora Lee Ecobelli, January 7, 1979; children: Alana Asha, Adira, Adam. Education: Attended Oberlin Conservatory of Music, 1948-49; George Washington University, B.A., European history, 1952; Manhattan School of Music, graduate study, 1955-56; studied composition with Vittorio Giannini, and french horn with Gunther Schuller. Avocational Interests: Kayaking, sailing, skiing, running track, playing jazz, learning languages.

Film Appearances: Mezz McGillicuddy, Pull My Daisy, 1958. Caffe Lena, Mirageland, 1990. Himself, New York in the 50's, Avatar Films, 2001. Stage Work: Music arranger, But for Whom Charlie, Washington Square Theatre, American National Theatre and Academy, New York City, 1964. Sound designer, Harold and Maude, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1967. Sound designer, Medea, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1982.

Addresses: Office—do New World Music Artists, 928 Peekskill Hollow Rd., Putnam Valley, NY 10579-1705. Career: Composer, conductor, and musician. National Symphony Orchestra, musician, 1951-52; AmramBarrow Jazz Quartet, performer, 1955; played with other jazz groups, including those of Charlie Mingus, Sonny Rollins, and Oscar Pettiford; recording artist with Newport Classic Records, 1989, and Premiere Records. New York Shakespeare Festival, musical director, 1956-68; Phoenix Theatre, musical director, 1958; Marlboro Music Festival, Marlboro, VT, guest composer in residence, 1961; New York Philharmonic Orchestra,

Stage Appearances: Music performer, A Christmas Carol, Hudson Theatre, New York City, 1990. Television Appearances; Specials: The World of David Amram, PBS, 1969. "David Amram and Friends," Sound Stage, PBS, 1978. 10

AMRAM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

(With Arnold Weinstein) "The Final Ingredienf (opera), Directions '65, ABC, 1965. Medea, 1982. Pigeon Feathers, 1987.

WRITINGS Film Music: Pull My Daisy, 1958. The Young Savages, United Artists, 1961. Splendor in the Grass, Warner Bros., 1961. The Manchurian Candidate, United Artists, 1962. The Arrangement, Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1969. The Beat Generation: An American Dream, 1987. Frog Crossing, 1996. The Source, WinStar Cinema, 1999.

Other Music: 'Two Anthems for Mixed Voices A Cappella" (choral work), C. F. Peters, 1964. "Three Songs for Marlboro, Horn and Violincello" (chamber music), C. F. Peters, 1964. "Shir L'Erev Shabat: Friday Evening Service for Tenor Solo, SATB, and Organ," C. F. Peters, 1965. (With others) "A Year in Our Land" (cantata), 1965. (With Langston Hughes) "Let Us Remember" (cantata), 1965. "Three Songs for America" (voice and orchestra), 1969. "Kokopelli," 1997.

Stage Music: King Henry V, Belvedere Theatre, New York City, 1960. Measure for Measure, Belvedere Theatre, 1960. The Taming of the Shrew, Belvedere Theatre, 1960. (Including songs) King Lear, Shakespeare Theatre at Central Park, New York City, 1962. Twelfth Night (opera), Lake George Opera Festival, Lake George, NY, 1968. A Christmas Carol, Hudson Theatre, New York City, 1990. A Little Rebellion: Thomas Jefferson (orchestration for narration), John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1995.

Also composer of choral works "The American Bell," "By the River of Babylon," "Five Shakespearean Songs," "Kaddish," "Let Us Remember," "May the Words of the Lord," "Rejoice in the Lord," "Thou Shalt Love the Lord, Thy God," "The Trail of Beauty," and "Yigdal," all published by C. F. Peters; other compositions include "Ode to Lord Buckley," and "Violin Concerto"; composer of symphonies and chamber music.

Incidental Music for Stage: J. B., Playhouse, American National Theatre and Academy, New York City, 1958-1959. The Rivalry, Bijou Theatre, New York City, 1959. Kataki, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1959. The Great God Brown, Coronet Theatre, New York City,

Other Writings: Vibrations: The Adventures and Musician Times of David Amram (autobiography), Macmillan (New York City), 1968 revised edition, 2000.

1959.

Contributor to books, including Beat Culture: The 1950s and Beyond, edited by Cornelis A. van Minnen, Jaap van der Bent, Mel van Elteren, VU University (Amsterdam, Netherlands), 1999.

Caligula, 54th Street Theatre, New York City, 1960. The Passion of Josef D., Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1964. The Changeling, Washington Square Theatre, American National Theatre and Academy, New York City, 1964. After the Fall, Washington Square Theatre, 1964-1965. That Summer—That Fall, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1967. Harold and Maude, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1980. Medea, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1982. On the Waterfront, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1995.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Amram, David, Vibrations: The Adventures and Musician Times of David Amram (autobiography), Macmillan (New York City), 1968, revised edition, 2000. Periodicals: Life, August 11, 1967. Nation, December 9, 1968. New York Times, October 15, 1968; February 20, 1969. Saturday Review, November 2, 1968; November 16, 1968. Washington Post, October 18, 1968; November 2, 1968.

Stage Lyrics: Harold and Maude, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1980. Television Music: The Turn of the Screw, 1959. 11

ANDERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dream West, CBS, 1986.

ANDERSON, Erich (E. Erich Anderson)

Television Appearances; Specials: Session Man, Showtime, 1993.

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—c/o Paradigm Agency, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., #2500, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. Edward Porter, Felicity, The WB, 1998.

Career: Actor. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As E. Erich Anderson) Gary Roberts, "Unfinished Business," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Sal Lombardi, "To Have and To Hold," Dallas, CBS, 1988. Sal Lombardi, "Dead Reckoning," Dallas, CBS, 1988. Steve Slater, "The Great Spontini—May 9, 1974," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1990. Gary, "The Fever," Baby Talk, 1991. Commander Kieran MacDuff, "Conundrum," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1992. Dr. Daniel Miller, "In Bed with the Enemy," Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Dr. Daniel Miller, "Psycho-Therapy," Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Tom McGuire, "The Dating Game," Matlock, ABC, 1994. Greg LeMott, "A House Divided," Sisters, NBC, 1995. Greg LeMott, "Judgment Day," Sisters, NBC, 1995. Evan Robert Cooper, "The Deprogrammers," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1996. "What Will People Say?," 7th Heaven, The WB, 1996. Alan McGrath, "Family Affair," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1997. William "Billy" Hamstead, "What Are Friends For?," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Rick, "From Here to Maternity," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. Charlie Dorland, "Every Picture Tells a Story," LA. Doctors, CBS, 1999. Mr. Bradley, "Greene with Envy," ER, NBC, 1999. Jack Garris, "Crate n' Burial," C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS, 2000. Doug Underwood, "Invocation," The X-Files, Fox, 2000. Douglas Benson, "Chapter Nineteen," Boston Public, Fox, 2001. Nick Larson, "All in the Family," Family Law, CBS, 2001. Dr. Deanston, "The Surrogate," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As E. Erich Anderson) Rob Dire, Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (also known as Friday the 13th Part 4), Paramount, 1984. Masucci, Missing in Action, Cannon Group, 1984. (As E. Erich Anderson) Roscoe, Welcome to 18 (also known as Summer Release), ADC, 1986. First male, Patty Hearst (also known as Patty), Atlantic, 1988. Major Jake Scott, Bat*21, TriStar, 1988. District Attorney Korn, The Glass Shield (also known as The Johnny Johnson Trial), Miramax, 1994. Talberg, The Final Cut, Republic Entertainment, 1995. Gil, Infinity, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1996. Gene, Parking, 1996. Newscaster, Nightwatch, Dimension Films, 1998. (Uncredited) Collin Pounder, Without Limits, Warner Bros., 1998. Tenesco, Thick as Thieves, October Films, 1999. Detective Simmons, Where's Marlowe?, Paramount Classics, 1999. Paul, Auggie Rose (also known as Beyond Suspicion), New City Releasing, 2000. Bob Gay lord, Unfaithful, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002. Television Appearances; Series: W i l l i a m "Billy" Sidel, thirtysomething, ABC, 1989-1991. Bruce Christianson, Second Chances, CBS, 1993. Dr. Edward Porter, a recurring role, Felicity, The WB, 1998-2002. Don Kirkendall, NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Police Story: Monster Manor, ABC, 1988. Captain Hansen, Pair of Aces, CBS, 1990. Brooks, Love Kills, 1991. Overkill: The Aileen Wuornos Story, ABC, 1992. Simon, Cramps (also known as Lethal Intent), 1995. If Looks Could Kill (also known as If Looks Could Kill: From the Files of "America's Most Wanted' and If Looks Could Kill: The John Hawkins Story), Fox, 1996. Jack Purdue, Sr., Due East, 2002.

Also appeared as Crane Edwards, "The Programmer," Level 9, UPN; in an episode of The Marshal, ABC.

12

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

ANDERSON "Louie Anderson: Comedy on Canvas," HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1990. Comic Relief IV, HBO, 1990. Changes: Conversations with Jane Pauley, NBC, 1990. The All-Star Salute to Our Troops, CBS, 1991. Cohost, The Full Wax, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Sandra after Dark, with Your Hostess, Sandra Bernhard, HBO, 1992. Comic Relief V, HBO, 1992. The Comedy Store's 20th Birthday, NBC, 1992. Louie Anderson: Louie in St. Louie, Showtime, 1993. The Olsen Twins Mother's Day Special, ABC, 1993. Montreal International Comedy Festival 1993, Showtime, 1993. Host and voices of Louie and Louie's dad, Life with Louie: A Christmas Surprise for Mrs. Stillman, Fox, 1994. Comic Relief VII, HBO, 1995. "Rodney Dangerfield's 75th Birthday Toast," HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1997. Host, The Funny Things Kids Do, Fox, 1997.

ANDERSON, Louie 1953PERSONAL Full name, Louis Anderson; born March 24, 1953, in St. Paul (some sources cite Minneapolis), MM; son of Louie Anderson; married in 1985 (divorced). Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—Alex Murray, Nine Yards Entertainment, 8840 Wilshire Blvd., 1st Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Comedian, actor, and writer. Performed at Mickey Finn's and other comedy clubs in Minneapolis and St. Paul, MN, late 1970s and early 1980s; made frequent appearances at the Comedy Store, Los Angeles; toured U.S. cities with Roseanne Barr, c. 1986-87. Appeared in commercial for Mall of America, 1997. Previously worked as a counselor for emotionally disturbed children. HERO (mentoring program for the homeless), spokesperson, 1994.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Prince Leo, the heartless giant, The Jim Henson Hour (also known as Jim Henson Presents), NBC, 1989. Narrator and voices of little Louie Anderson and Andy Anderson, Life with Louie (animated), Fox, beginning 1995. Louie Lundgren, The Louie Show, CBS, 1996. Host, Family Feud (also known as Family Fortunes), syndicated, beginning 1999.

Awards, Honors: Shared Humanitas Award, 1995; Daytime Emmy awards, outstanding performer in an animated program, 1997, 1998, Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding performer in an animated program, 1999, and shared Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding special class—animated program, 1999, all for Life with Louie. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Rotating host, The Late Show, Fox, 1986. Bingham "Bing" Perret, "Steele Spawning," Remington Steele, 1986. Dr. Andy Lewinson, "Tears of Joy," Grace under Fire, ABC, 1994. Louie Lickman, "Growing Pains," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1996. Uncle Dudley, "Then Sings My Soul," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1999. Richard Reynolds, "Blood Bots," Nash Bridges, CBS, 2001. Himself, "My Two Dads," Scrubs, NBC, 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: The 23rd Anniversary, NBC, 1985. Rodney Dangerfield Hosts the 9th Annual Young Comedians, HBO, 1985. A Festival at Ford's, CBS, 1986. "Just for Laughs," Showtime Comedy Spotlight, Showtime, 1987. Stu, "Bedtime Story," Trying Times, PBS, 1987. "Louie Anderson at the Guthrie," Showtime Comedy Spotlight, Showtime, 1987. The 13th Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1988. Super Model Search: Look of the Year (also known as The Look of the Year '88—Atami, Japan), ABC, 1988. "The Louie Anderson Show," On Location, HBO, 1988. Live! Dick Clark Presents (also known as The Dick Clark Variety Hour), CBS, 1988. The Comedy Store 15th Year Class Reunion, NBC, 1988. Comic Relief III, HBO, 1989.

Television Appearances; Movies: Date number three, For Hope, ABC, 1996. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 3rd Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1989. Presenter, The 23rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, 1996. 13

ANDERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, "Louie Anderson: Comedy on Canvas/' HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1990. Creator, Life with Louie: A Christmas Surprise for Mrs. Stillman, Fox, 1994.

Other Writings: Dear Dad: Letters from an Adult Child (memoir), Viking (New York City), 1989. Goodbye Jumbo, Hello Cruel World (memoir), Viking, 1993. Also author of the book The F Word: How to Survive Your Family. Writer for the video Laughing Out Loud: America's Funniest Comedians, 2001. Creator of a children's book series featuring little Louie Anderson, published by HarperCollins, including A Bully, a Bodyguard, and a Fish Called Pepper, 1998, A Christmas Surprise for Mrs. Stillman, 1998, and No More Pizza for Louie, 1999, all by Katy Hall.

Television Work; Series: Creator, Life with Louie (animated), Fox, beginning 1995. Creator, The Louie Show, CBS, 1996. Television Work; Pilots: Producer and creator, The Johnsons Are Home, CBS, 1988.

OTHER SOURCES Film Appearances: Second taxi driver, Cloak and Dagger, Universal, 1984. Omer Morrison, Ratboy, Warner Bros., 1986. Tiny, Quicksilver, Columbia, 1986. Flower delivery person, Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Paramount, 1986. Louie, The Wrong Guys, New World, 1988. Maurice, Coming to America (also known as Prince in New York), Paramount, 1988. Voice of first security guard, Bebe's Kids (animated; also known as Robin Harris's Bebe's Kids), Paramount, 1992. Himself, Mr. Wrong, Buena Vista/Touchstone, 1996.

Books: Anderson, Louie, Dear Dad: Letters from an Adult Child, Viking, 1989. Anderson, Louie, Goodbye Jumbo, Hello Cruel World, Viking, 1993. Contemporary Authors, Volume 139, Gale, 1993, p. 9. Periodicals: New York Times, August 17, 1987. People, September 7, 1987, pp. 81-82; April 18, 1988, pp. 105-06.

RECORDINGS ANDERSON, Paul Thomas 1970(P. T. Anderson, Paul Anderson, Paul Thomas)

Audio Books: Dear Dad: Letters from an Adult Child by Louie Anderson, Harper Audio, 1990.

PERSONAL Born January 1, 1970, in Studio City, CA; son of Ernie (an actor and television host, under name Ghoulardi) and Bonnie Anderson. Education: Attended Emerson College.

Videos: Louis Anderson: Mom! Louie's Looking at Me Again, 1989. (In archive footage) Laughing Out Loud: America's Funniest Comedians, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—John Lesher, Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Bumble Ward, Bumble Ward and Associates Public Relations, 9393 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 340, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Albums: The 20th Birthday of the Comedy Store, Uproar Entertainment, 2001. WRITINGS

Career: Director, producer, and writer. Director of music videos, including "Try" by Michael Penn, 1997, "Across the Universe" and "Fast As You Can" by Fiona Apple, 1998, "Save Me" by Aimee Mann, 1999, and "Limp" by Apple. Quiz Kid Challenge (game show), worked as messenger and production assistant, 1990. Sometimes credited as P. T. Anderson or Paul Thomas.

Television Specials: "Louie Anderson: Comedy on Canvas," HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1990. Louie Anderson: Louie in St. Louie, Showtime, 1993. Television Pilots: The Johnsons Are Home, CBS, 1988.

Member: Writers Guild of America West. 14

ANDERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Magnolia (also known as mag-no'li-a), New Line Cinema, 1999. Punchdrunk Knuckle Love, Columbia/New Line Cinema/Revolution Studios, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Grand Special Prize nomination, Deauville Film Festival, 1996, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best new filmmaker, 1997, and Independent Spirit Award nominations, best first screenplay and best first feature (with Robert Jones and John Lyons), 1998, all for Sydney; Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best new filmmaker, New Generation Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Screen Award nomination, Writers Guild of America, and Metro Media Award, Toronto International Film Festival, all 1997, Literary Award, best screenplay, PEN Center USA West, British Independent Film Award, best foreign independent film in English, Academy Award nomination, best writing for a screenplay written directly for the screen, Film Award nomination, best original screenplay, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Satellite Award nominations, best director of a motion picture, best original motion picture screenplay, and best motion picture drama (with Lloyd Levin, John Lyons, and Joanne Sellar), Five Continents Award nomination, European Film Awards, Online Film Critics Society Award nominations, best director and best screenplay, all 1998, all for Boogie Nights; Toronto Film Critics Association awards, best direction and best screenplay, 1999, Academy Award nomination, best original screenplay, Golden Berlin Bear and Award of Reader Jury of Berliner Morgenpost, both Berlin International Film Festival, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nominations, best director and best screenplay, Golden Satellite Award nominations, best director and best original screenplay, nomination for Silver Ribbon, best director of a foreign film, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, Online Film Critics Society Award nomination, best original screenplay, FIPRESCI Film of the Year Award, San Sebastian International Film Festival, Screen Award nomination, best original screenplay, Writers Guild of America, and Golden Bug Award, best foreign film, all 2000, Bodil Award nomination, best American film, Cinema Brazil Grand Prize nomination, best foreign film, Empire Award nomination, best director, London Film Critics Circle Award nomination, screenwriter of the year, and Robert Award nomination, Robert Festival, best American film, all 2001, all for Magnolia.

Film Work; Other: Cinematographer, The Dirk Diggler Story (short film), 1988. Producer and executive music producer, Boogie Nights, New Line Cinema, 1997. Producer and executive music producer, Magnolia (also known as mag-no'li-a), New Line Cinema, 1999. Producer, Punchdrunk Knuckle Love, Columbia/New Line Cinema/Revolution Studios, 2002. Film Appearances: WADD: The Life and Times of John C. Holmes (documentary), 1998, VCA Pictures, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Independent Focus, Independent Film Channel, 1998. WRITINGS Screenplays: The Dirk Diggler Story (short film), 1988. Cigarettes and Coffee (short film), 1993. Sydney (also known as Hard Eight), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1997. Boogie Nights, New Line Cinema, 1997. Flagpole Special (short film), 1998. Magnolia (also known as mag-no'li-a), New Line Cinema, 1999. Punchdrunk Knuckle Love, Columbia/New Line Cinema/Revolution Studios, 2002. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Dallas Morning News, January 9, 2000. Entertainment Weekly, April 25, 1997, p. 26; June 26, 1998, p. 24. Esquire, October, 1997, p. 108. Madison, January, 2000, pp. 56-61. Newsweek, January 26, 1998, p. 58. Playboy, February, 1998, p. 118. Rolling Stone, February 3, 2000, pp. 46-49, 69. Sight and Sound, January, 1998, pp. 6-10, 36-37.

CREDITS Film Director: The Dirk Diggler Story (short film), 1988. (As Paul Anderson) Cigarettes and Coffee (short film), 1993. Sydney (also known as Hard Eight), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1997. Boogie Nights, New Line Cinema, 1997. Flagpole Special (short film), 1998. Lennon, 1999.

ANDERSON, Sam PERSONAL Born in Wahpeton, ND; children: two (twins). 15

ANDERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Addresses: Agent—Special Artist Agency, 345 North Maple Dr., Suite 302, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Television Appearances; Movies: Joe Dancer: The Big Trade, NBC, 1981. Druggist, Policewoman Centerfold, NBC, 1983. Paul Iberville, Murder 1, Dancer 0 (also known as Joe Dancer III and Lights, Camera ... Murder), NBC, 1983. Judge Thomas S. Kirk, A Place to Be Loved (also known as A Place to Be and Shattered Family), CBS, 1993. Father Dominic, Confessions: Two Faces of Evil (also known as Mothershed or Berndt?), NBC, 1994. Dwight Cooley, The Man Next Door, ABC, 1996. Roth Lane, The Sleepwalker Killing (also known as Crimes of Passion: Sleepwalker and From the Files of Unsolved Mysteries: The Sleepwalker Killing), NBC, 1997. Second congressman, The Pentagon Wars (also known as Situation Normal, All Fed Up and SNAFU), HBO, 1998.

Career: Actor. Appeared in a commercial for Discover credit card, 1999. Member: Screen Actors Guild.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Man in white, Airplane II: The Sequel (also known as Flying High II), Paramount, 1982. Ray Berg, Movers and Shakers, United Artists, 1985. Mr. Ludwig, La Bamba, Columbia, 1987. Mr. Morgan, Critters 2: The Main Course, New Line Cinema, 1988. Warren, / Come in Peace (also known as Dark Angel), Media Home Entertainment, 1990. Chairman of the House Committee, Memoirs of an Invisible Man (also known as Les aventures d'un homme invisible), Warner Bros., 1992. Culbertson, Robert A. Heinlein's The Puppet Masters (also known as The Puppet Masters), Buena Vista, 1994. Principal, Forrest Gump, Paramount, 1994. Jimmy Walsh, After the Game, 1997. Dr. Olsen, Permanent Midnight, Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Steven, Perfect Game, Up to Bat Productions, 1999. Alex Holmes, Sonic Impact, New City Releasing, 1999. Ed, The Independent, Arrow Entertainment/New City Releasing, 2000. The man, The Shangri-la Cafe, American Film Institute/ Nice Girl Films, 2000. Charles Patton, Slackers, Destination Films/Screen Gems, 2002.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Whitney Horgan, The Stand (also known as Stephen King's The Stand), ABC, 1994. Innocent Victims, ABC, 1996. Thomas Paine, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Fox, Net Force (also known as Tom Clancy's Netforce)f

ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. Peters, The Charmings, ABC, 1987. Kevin Davis, The Cape, syndicated, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Rex Erhardt, "Rumors," WKRP in Cincinnati, CBS, 1978. Mason Nobel, "Johnny Comes Back," WKRP in Cincinnati, CBS, 1979. Mr. Anderson, "The Americanization of Ivan," WKRP in Cincinnati, CBS, 1980. Agent Berwick, "Secrets of Dayton Heights," WKRP in Cincinnati, CBS, 1981. "Dog Day Hospital," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1983. Mr. Copley, "An Uncredited Woman," Gloria, 1983. "Altared Steele," Remington Steele, 1983. Leo Santee, "Death Strip," T J. Hooker, 1984. Mr. Dobbs, "All's Well That Ends," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1984. Kenny Sterling, "Last Chance Salon," Hill Street Blues, 1984. Lon Schaeffer, "Fallen Idols," Hotel, 1985. Inspector Frank Howard, "Dead Ends," Dallas, 1985. Inspector Frank Howard, "Deliverance," Dallas, 1985. Dr. Synapsis, "Bigalow's Last Smoke," Tales from the Darkside, 1985. "CaseX," Hunter, 1985. Larry supporter, "Candidate Larry," Newhart, 1985. Customer, "This Son for Hire," Valerie, 1986. Mr. Meyer, "'Twas the Night before Christmas," The Golden Girls, 1986.

Television Appearances; Series: Stanley, Mama Malone, CBS, 1984. Sam Gorpley, Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1987-1992. Dr. Jack Kayson, a recurring role, ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, between 1994 and 2001. Marvin Seaborne, Live Shot, UPN, 1995. Kevin Davis, The Cape, syndicated, 1996. Voice of Will Hays, Sex and the Silver Screen, Showtime, 1996. President Wesley Butterfield, a recurring role, Boston Common, NBC, beginning 1996. Holland Manners, a recurring role, Angel, The WB, between 2000 and 2001. Also appeared as Principal Willis DeWitt, Growing Pains, ABC. 16

ANGLE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Ken, "Seduction," Profiler, NBC, 1999. Harvey, "Love Shack," Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place, Fox, 2000. Dr. Yordsberg, "Out of the Past," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 2000. John LaSalle, "Shibboleth," The West Wing, NBC, 2000. Raymond Dart, "Guilt," JAG, CBS, 2001. "Age of Consent," First Monday, CBS, 2002. Dr. Thicketts, "I See Dead Fat People," The Chronicle, 2002. White House Counsel Reinhart, "Life Sentence," The Court, ABC, 2002.

Harrison Harper, "Check This," Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1986. "School's Out," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1988. Assistant manager, "The Royale," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), 1989. Thomas Edison, "The Game," Alien Nation, 1989. "Dances with Sharks," LA. Law, NBC, 1991. "Something Old, Something Nude," LA. Law, NBC, 1991. "TV or Not TV," LA. Law, NBC, 1991. Graphia, LA. Law, NBC, 1991. FBI Agent Morell, "The Green Bay Chopper," Picket Fences, CBS, 1992. Carl Stevens, Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. "Nightmare," Jake and the Fatman, 1992. "Spanky and the Art Gang," LA. Law, NBC, 1993. FBI Agent Morell, "Be My Valentine," Picket Fences, 1993. Ethan Stevens, "Dead to Rights," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Neil Eraser, "Murder at a Discount," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Gerry, Home Free, ABC, 1993. Andre the Gourmet, "An Old Friend for Dinner," Danger Theatre, Fox, 1993. Agent Hill, Melrose Place, Fox, 1993. FBI Agent Morell, "Blue Christmas," Picket Fences, CBS, 1993. Simon Wolf, "Brooklyn Dodgers," The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr., Fox, 1994. Drew Ward, "Maybelle's Return," In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1994. Ernie Pitt, "Many Happy Returns," Diagnosis: Murder, CBS, 1994. Mr. Riley, "Speak No Evil," Thunder Alley, ABC, 1994. FBI Agent Morell, "Away in the Manger," Picket Fences, CBS, 1994. Stuart Himes, "Twice Dead," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Phil Lettamar, "Trading Up in the Pale Moonlight," Pointman, 1995. The man, "Through a Glass Darkly," Nowhere Man, UPN, 1996. Dan Laugh I in, "Murder in Tempo," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. Agent Jack Pierson, "522666," Millennium, Fox, 1996. Paul Gulliksen, High Incident, ABC, 1996. Leamus, "The Pine Bluff Variant," The X-Files, Fox, 1997. Criminal behaviorist, The Pretender, NBC, 1997. "The Devil's Rainbow," The Visitor, Fox, 1997. Howard Sherwood, "Liver, Hold the Mushrooms," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1998. Dr. Ian Copeland, "Sleeper," Prey (also known as Hungry for Survival), ABC, 1998. Dr. Ian Copeland, "Collaboration," Prey (also known as Hungry for Survival), ABC, 1998. Dr. Harad, "The One Hundredth," Friends, NBC, 1998. Mr. Gable, "Wishboned," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1998. Mark Harrison, "In Dreams," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999.

Also appeared as Mike Beiderman in an episode of Married People. Television Appearances; Other: George Model I, Rowdies (special; also known as Hack It or Pack It), ABC, 1986. Doctor, Norma Jean and Marilyn, 1996. Stage Appearances: Nick, The Woods, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble, Los Angeles, 1986-1987. Kingfish, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1988-1989.

ANGLE, Kurt 1968PERSONAL Full name, Kurt Steven Angle; born December 9, 1968, in Pittsburgh, PA; son of Dave Angle (a crane operator); married Karen, December 1998. Education: Clarion University, B.S., geography, 1992. Avocational Interests: Playing drums. Addresses: Contact—c/o Hawk & Co., P.O. Box 97007, Pittsburgh, PA 15229; c/o WWF Titan Tower, 1241 Main St., Box 3857, Stamford, CT 06902. Career: Actor and professional wrestler. World Wrestling Federation (WWF) European title winner, 2000; WWF Intercontinental Belt, 2000; WWF World HeavyWeight Title winner, 2000; WWF King of the Ring, 2000; World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) champion twice; WCW Champion; WCW U.S. Champion; Hardcore Champion; NCAA wrestling champion. Appeared in television commercials, including work for Wheaties, TNN, and Smackdown! 2: Know Your Role video game. Protos Foods, Inc., GNC, and other sport nutrition companies, marketing consultant and spokesperson. Sometimes credited as King Kurt or American Hero. 17

ANTONIO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Awards, Honors: World Championship medal winner, 1995, for freestyle wrestling; gold medal, 1996 Summer Olympics, for freestyle wrestling (220 Ib. weight class).

Himself, Wrestlemania X-Seven, 2001. Himself, WWF Backlash, 2001. Himself, WWF Insurrextion, 2001. Himself, WWF Judgment Day, 2001. Himself, WWF King of the Ring, 2001. Himself, /./fa: It Just Feels Right (also known as WWF l\ia: It Just Feels Right), 2001. Himself, Invasion (also known as WCW Invasion, WCW/ECW Invasion, WWF Invasion, and WWF vs the Alliance: Invasion), 2001. Himself, Summerslam (also known as WWF Summerslam), 2001. Himself, WWF Unforgiven, 2001. Himself, WWF No Mercy, 2001. Himself, WWF Rebellion, 2001. Himself, Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 2001. Himself, WWF Vengeance, 2001. Himself, Royal Rumble, 2002. Himself, WWF No Way Out (also known as No Way Out), 2002. Himself, Wrestlemania X-8 (also known as WWF Wrestlemania X-8 and Wrestlemania X-VIII), 2002. Himself, WWF Backlash (also known as Backlash), 2002.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Himself, Raw Is War (also known as RAW, Ric Flair's RAW, WWF Raw Is War, WWF Raw, and WWF Warzone), 1999-2002. Himself, Sunday Night Heat (also known as Wl/l/F Sunday Night Heat), 1999—. Himself, WWF Metal, 1999—. Himself, WWF Smackdown! (also know as Smackdown! Xtreme, Vince MacMahon's SmackDown!, and World Wrestling Federation Smackdown!), UPN, 1999. Himself, WWF Excess, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, The Big Breakfast, 7 Network, 2000. Himself, Tough Enough, MTV, 2001. Himself, "WWF Superstars Edition," Weakest Link, NBC, 2001.

Video Games: Himself, WWF Wrestlemania X-8, THQ, 2002.

Also appeared in episodes of Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, and The Conan O'Brien Show, NBC.

WRITINGS

RECORDINGS

Autobiography: It's True! It's True, Regan Books (New York), 2001.

Videos: Himself, Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 1999. Himself, WWF Armageddon (also known as Armageddon), World Wrestling Federation Entertainment, Inc., 1999. Himself, Royal Rumble, 2000. Himself, No Way Out (also known as WWF No Way Out), 2000. Himself, Wrestlemania (also known as WWF Wrestlemania XVI and Wrestlemania XVI), 2000. Himself, WWF Backlash, 2000. Himself, WWF Insurrextion, 2000. Himself, WWF Judgment Day, 2000. Himself, King of the Ring, 2000. Himself, Fully Loaded (also known as WWF Fully Loaded), 2000. Himself, Summerslam, 2000. Himself, WWF Unforgiven, 2000. Himself, WWF No Mercy, 2000. Himself, Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 2000. Himself, WWF Rebellion, 2000. Himself, WWF Armageddon, 2000. Himself, Royal Rumble, 2001. Himself, WWF No Way Out, 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Sports Illustrated, August, 1996, p. 90.

ANTONIO, Lou 1934(Louis Antonio)

PERSONAL Full name, Louis Demetrios Antonio; born January 23, 1934, in Oklahoma City, OK; son of James Demetrios (a restaurant owner) and Lucille (a cashier; maiden name, Wright) Antonio; brother of Jim Antonio (an actor). Education: University of Oklahoma, B.A., 1955 (some sources cite 1957); trained for the stage with Lee Strasberg, Lonny Chapman, and Curt Conway. Avocational Interests: Softball, basketball, reading, writing.

18

ANTONIO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Member of ensemble, Album Leaves (revue), Teatro Caio Melisso, 1959. Cliff Lewis, Look Back in Anger, Capri Theatre, Atlantic Beach, NY, 1959. Nikita, The Power of Darkness, York Theatre, New York City, 1959. Lieutenant Ferguson Howard, The Golden Fleecing, Cecilwood Theatre, 1960. Jack, Amazing Grace, Cecilwood Theatre, 1960. Clay, Cry of the Raindrop, Cecilwood Theatre, 1960. Shady one, third patron, and Lecasse, The Good Soup, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1960. Clay, Cry of the Raindrop, Hedgerow Theatre, Moylan, PA, 1960, then St. Mark's Playhouse, New York City, 1961. Stavros, The Garden of Sweets, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, 1961. Member of ensemble, Brecht on Brecht (revue), Theatre De Lys, New York City, 1962, then Playhouse-onthe-Mall, Paramus, NJ, later John Drew Theatre, East Hampton, NY, both 1963. Sergeant, Andorra, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1963. Gaston, The Lady of the Camellias, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1963. Marvin Macy, The Ballad of the Sad Cafe, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1963. Faustus, Tragical History of Doctor Faustus, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1964. Jonas, Ready When You Are, C.B.I, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1964. Woody, The Buffalo Skinner, Theatre Marquee, New York City, 1969.

Addresses: Agent—Endeavor Talent Agency, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Actors' Studio, member, beginning 1958. Also worked as sports reporter, chef, waiter, ranch hand, bricklayer's helper, junk and manure dealer, swimming pool inspector, and "Fuller Brush man." Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1969, for The Buffalo Skinner; Humanitas Award and Emmy Award nomination, both 1977, for Something for Joey; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding director, 1979, for 5/lent Victory: The Kitty O'Neil Story; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in directing for a drama series, 1995, for "Life Support," Chicago Hope.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) David Slater, The Moon Is Blue, White Barn Theatre, Terre Haute, IN, 1955. Sidney Black, Light Up the Sky, White Barn Theatre, 1955. Lord Byron, A. Ratt, Nursie, and the pilot, Camino Real, White Barn Theatre, 1955. Preacher Haggler, Dark of the Moon, White Barn Theatre, 1955. John Goronwyn Jones, The Corn Is Green, White Barn Theatre, 1955. Hotspur, Richard II, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1956. Soldier, The Secret Concubine, McCarter Theatre, 1956. Understudy for Mickey Argent and Tommy Brookman, The Girls of Summer, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1956. Larrup Rule, Saddle Tramps, Cecil wood Theatre, Fishkill, NY, 1957. Polo, A Hatful of Rain, Cecilwood Theatre, 1957. Will Stockdale, No Time for Sergeants, Cecilwood Theatre, 1958. Sergeant Gregovich, Teahouse of the August Moon, Cecilwood Theatre, 1958. Brick, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Cecilwood Theatre, 1958. Cornelius, The Matchmaker, Cecilwood Theatre, 1958. Musician-husband, Middle of the Night, Cecilwood Theatre, 1958. Jake Latta, Night of the Iguana, Teatro Caio Melisso, Festival of Two Worlds, Spoleto, Italy, 1959.

Stage Work: Director, Missouri Legend, Cecilwood Theatre, Fishkill, NY, 1960. Director, The Chalk Garden, Elmwood Theatre, Nyack, NY, 1962. Producer, Hootsudie, Actors' Studio West, Merle Oberon Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1972. Television Appearances; Series: Barney, The Snoop Sisters, NBC, 1973-1974. Detective Sergeant Jack Ramsey, Dog and Cat, ABC, 1977. Joseph Manucci, Makin' It, ABC, 1979. Television Appearances; Pilots: Road to Reality, ABC, 1960. Sam Hatch, Partners in Crime, NBC, 1973. Jack Ramsey, Dog and Cat, ABC, 1977. Television Appearances; Episodic: Love of Life, CBS, 1958. Tallahassee 7000, CBS, 1959.

19

ANTONIO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

My True Story, CBS, between 1959 and 1961. Love of Life, CBS, 1960. "A Piece of Blue Sky," Play of the Week, WNTA, 1960. "The Wendigo," Great Ghost Tales, CBS, 1961. The Defenders, CBS, between 1961 and 1963. "A Hole in the City," Naked City, ABC, 1961. "Portrait of a Painter," Naked City, ABC, 1962. "Color Schemes Like Never Before," Naked City, ABC, 1963. "And Make Thunder His Tribute," Route 66, CBS, 1963. Breaking Point, ABC, 1963. Camera Three, CBS, 1963. Vinnie, "See Hollywood and Die," The Fugitive, ABC, 1963. Rich, "Prairie Wolfer," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964. Matt Mooney, "A.P.B.," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965. For the People, CBS, 1965. Twelve O'clock High, ABC, 1965. Harve Kane, "Outlaw's Woman," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1965. The Virginian, NBC, 1966. "Liberty Was a Lady," The Wackiest Ship in the Army, NBC, 1966. Don, "Devil's Disciples," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966. "The Eighty-Seven Dollar Bride," The Road West, NBC, 1967. Jud Weskitt, "Hillbilly Honeymoon," The Monkees, 1967. Charlie, "Genie, Genie, Who's Got the Genie?," / Dream ofjeannie, 1968. Curt Tynan, "O'Quillian," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1968. Telly Theodakis, "Land Grant," Here Come the Brides, c. 1969. Telly Theodakis, "To the Victor," Here Come the Brides,

Movie producer, Agatha Christie's "Thirteen at Dinner" (also known as Thirteen at Dinner), CBS, 1985. Dr. Calvin Finch, Face to Face, CBS, 1990. Television Appearances; Specials: The Power and the Glory, CBS, 1961. Television Director; Movies: Someone I Touched, ABC, 1975. Something for Joey, CBS, 1977. The Critical List, NBC, 1978. A Real American Hero (also known as Hard Stick), CBS, 1978. Breaking Up Is Hard to Do, ABC, 1979. Silent Victory: The Kitty O'Neil Story, CBS, 1979. The Star Maker, NBC, 1981. Something So Right, CBS, 1982. Between Friends (also known as Nobody Makes Me Cry), HBO, 1983. A Good Sport, CBS, 1984. Rearview Mirror, NBC, 1984. Threesome, CBS, 1984. Agatha Christie's "Thirteen at Dinner" (also known as Thirteen at Dinner), CBS, 1985. One Terrific Guy, CBS, 1986. Mayflower Madam, CBS, 1987. Pals, CBS, 1987. The Outside Woman, ABC, 1989. Dark Holiday (also known as Never Pass This Way Again and Passport to Terror), NBC, 1989. Face to Face, CBS, 1990. Lies before Kisses, CBS, 1991. The Rape of Doctor Willis, CBS, 1991. Nightmare in the Daylight, CBS, 1992.

c. 1969. Smiley, "Gold Town," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1969. Mace, "The Long Night," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1969. Harry, "Going Ape," Bewitched, 1969. Lokai, "Let That Be Your Last Battlefield," Star Trek, NBC, 1969. Robert Siomney, "The Hostage," Mission: Impossible, 1970. Tommy Crawford, "Stone Cold Dead," Cannon, 1971. "Superstition Rock," The F.B.I., 1971. Rudy Blake, "Double Dead," Mission: Impossible, 1972. "Inferno," Cade's County, 1972. "Tarnished Idol," The Rookies, 1973. Jake, "Death on a Barge," Night Gallery, 1973. "Fools Gold," The F.B.I., 1973. "An Ugly Way to Die," The Rookies, 1974. "How Diplomatic of You," Spy Game, c. 1997.

Television Director; Pilots: Fools, Females, and Fun: I've Gotta Be Me, NBC, 1974. Fools, Females, and Fun: Is There a Doctor in the House?, NBC, 1974. Lanigan's Rabbi (also known as Friday the Rabbi Slept Late), NBC, 1976. The Gypsy Warriors, CBS, 1978. Heaven on Earth, NBC, 1979. Boston and Kilbride, CBS, 1979. We're Fighting Back, CBS, 1981. Gabe and Walker, ABC, 1981. Shell Game, CBS, 1987. Television Director; Episodic: Sons and Daughters, CBS, 1974. Three for the Road, CBS, 1975. McMillan, NBC, 1977. The Contender, CBS, 1980. "Life Support," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994. "Of Fathers and Sons," L/C Undercover, NBC, 2001. First Monday, CBS, 2002.

Also appeared in episodes of The Danny Thomas Hour; Have Gun—Will Travel, CBS; Studio One, CBS; Suspicion, NBC; and United State Steel Hour, CBS. Television Appearances; Movies: Tony, Sole Survivor, CBS, 1970. Hugo Jenkins, Where the Ladies Go, ABC, 1980. 20

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Directed 'The Space Flight Episode/' Mr. & Mrs. Smith, CBS; "Banshee," Roar, Fox; "With Friends Like These," Spy Game, ABC; also directed episodes of American Gothic, CBS; Amy Prentiss, NBC; (as Louis Antonio) Banacek, NBC; The Cosby Mysteries, NBC; C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I.}, CBS; Dark Skies, NBC; Dawson's Creek, The WB; Delvecchio, CBS; Diagnosis Murder, CBS; The Flying Nun; Gentle Ben, CBS; Get Real, Fox; Getting Together; Griff, ABC; McCloud, NBC; McMillan and Wife, NBC; Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law, ABC; The Partridge Family; Party of Five, Fox; Rich Man, Poor Man—Book II, ABC; The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), NBC; The Rookies; Then Came Bronson; Vengeance Unlimited (also known as Mr. Chapel), ABC; and The West Wing, NBC.

AQUINO Television Episodes: Writer for episodes of Gentle Ben, CBS; and The Young Rebels, ABC.

AQUINO, Amy PERSONAL Daughter of Salvatore and Adele Aquino; married Drew McCoy (a stage carpenter and stockbroker), 1995. Education: Harvard University, undergraduate degree, biology; Yale School of Drama, M.F.A., acting, 1986. Addresses: Agent—c/o The Gersh Agency, P.O. Box 5617, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Television Director; Other: The Girl in the Empty Grave (also known as Abel), 1977. The Steeler and the Pittsburgh Kid (special), NBC, 1981. This Gun for Hire, 1991. The Last Prostitute, 1991. A Taste for Killing, 1992.

Career: Actress. Circle Rep, member of company; Villa Royale (an inn and restaurant), Palm Springs, CA, coowner; previously worked at a law firm. Member: Screen Actors Guild (board member; previously served as vice president and chaired committees).

Television Producer; Series: Shell Game, CBS, 1987.

Awards, Honors: Q Award, best recurring player, Viewers for Quality Television, 1996, for Picket Fences; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, for Picket Fences.

Television Work; Other: Producer, The Outside Woman (movie), ABC, 1989. Executive producer, Dark Holiday (movie; also known as Never Pass This Way Again and Passport to Terror), NBC, 1989.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Bonnie, Moonstuck, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1987. Alice Baxter, Working Girl, 1988. Ruth Silverman, Alan & Naomi, Triton Pictures, 1992. Anna, Boys on the Side (also known as Avec ou sans hommes), Warner Bros., 1995. Miss Martinez, White Oleander, Warner Bros., 2002.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Cadet, The Strange One, Columbia, 1957. Roustabout, Splendor in the Grass, Warner Bros., 1961. Abdul, America, America (also known as The Anatolian Smile), Warner Bros., 1963. Reverend Abraham Hewlett, Hawaii, United Artists, 1966. Koko, Cool Hand Luke, Warner Bros., 1967. Corrigan, The Phynx, Warner Bros., 1970.

Television Appearances; Series: Bernice DeSalvo, One of the Boys, 1989. Phyllis Berger Silver, Brooklyn Bridge, CBS, 1991. Sasha Danziger, Madman of the People, NBC, 1994. Dr. Joanna "Joey'' Diamond, Picket Fences, CBS,

Film Work: Production supervisor, Private Lives, 1983. Executive producer, Micki and Maud, Columbia, 1984.

1995-1996. Dr. Janet Coburn, a recurring role, ER, NBC, 1995—. Dr. Ton! Pavone, a recurring role, Felicity, The WB, 2000-2002.

WRITINGS Television Appearances; Movies: Catherine, Descending Angel, HBO, 1990. Ginny, The Last to Go, 1991. Cathy, False Arrest, ABC, 1991.

Screenplays: Mission: Batangas, Manson, 1968. 21

ARCENAS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Detective Lois Carver, "Believers," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2001. Marina Isaacs, "Lost and Found," Citizen Baines, CBS, 2001. Detective Lois Carver, "Digger: Part 1," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2001. Detective Lois Carver, "Blood Relatives," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2002. Peggy, "Cookies," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 2002.

Carol Dipaolo, Blood Brothers: The Joey Dipaolo Story, 1992. Debby Hunter, A Place to Be Loved (also known as Shattered Family), 1993. Sharon Milliard, Jack Reed: Badge of Honor, NBC, 1993. Terry DiPresso, My Brothers Keeper, 1994. Betrayal of Trust (also known as Under the Influence), NBC, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: Barbara, Once in a Lifetime (also known as Danielle Steel's "Once in a Lifetime!1), PBS, 1994.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in The Heidi Chronicles, Broadway production. Also appeared in regional productions and in productions with Playwrights Horizons.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Phyllis Berger Silver, Brooklyn Bridge, CBS, 1991. Bev, Becker, CBS, 1998.

ARCENAS, Loy 1953(?)Television Appearances; Episodic: Erica Strohlmeyer, "Prisoner of Love/' Law & Order, NBC, 1990. Linda Wagner, "Dances with Darlene," Roseanne, ABC, 1991. Iris, "The Whole Truth," Sisters, NBC, 1993. Julianna, "Murphy and the Amazing Leaping Man," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1993. Rabbi Susan Klein, "My Name Is Asher Kingsley," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1996. Dr. Harper, "Boy to the World," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1997. Mrs. Milch, "Under Mom's Thumb," Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane, The WB, 1999. Mrs. Milch, "The Advice," Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane, The WB, 1999. Judge Greta Anastassio, "Trial by Jury," Judging Amy, CBS, 1999. Judge Greta Anastassio, "Victim Soul," Judging Amy, CBS, 1999. Connie Hunt, "Mr. Dragon Goes to Washington," Action, Fox, 1999. Mary's probation officer, " ... And Expiation," 7th Heaven, The WB, 1999. Connie Hunt, "Dead Man Floating," Action, Fox, 2000. Mrs. Schweiber, "The Garage Door," Freaks and Geeks, NBC, 2000. Becky Reeseman, "The White House Pro-Am," The West Wing, NBC, 2000. Annabelle Cito, "Lucky Luciano," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000. Judge Greta Anastassio, "The God Thing," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Mrs. Liebowitz, "The Time They Got E-Rotic," Time of Your Life, Fox, 2000. Mrs. Schweiber, "Noshing and Moshing," Freaks and Geeks, NBC, 2000. Bernadette, "Saint Bernadette," That's Life, ABC, 2000. Dr. Fieldstone, "Orphans," Gideon's Crossing, ABC, 2001.

PERSONAL Born c. 1953 in the Philippines; son of a doctor and a banker. Education: Attended University of the Philippines; studied design at English National Opera. Career: Set designer. New Dramatists Theatre, resident director; American Theatre, member of advisory board, 2001; also worked as stage manager with the Manila Symphony, Manila, Philippines. Awards, Honors: Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award nomination, best scenic design, 1988, for Three Postcards; two Drama Desk Award nominations, best set design, including one in 1989, for Reckless; Obie Award, Village Voice, sustained excellence in set design; Joseph Jefferson Award. CREDITS Stage Set Designer: Take Death to Lunch, Impossible Ragtime Theatre, New York City, 1979. The Barber of Seville, Soho Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1979. When the War Was Over, Impossible Ragtime Theatre, 1980. Vera, with Kate, Wonderhorse Theatre, New York City, 1980. Murder in the Cathedral, St. Malachy's Theatrespace, New York City, 1981. Redback, New York Theatre Studio, Studio One, American Musical and Drama Academy, New York City, 1981. 22

ARENAL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

The Extra Man, Stage II, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1992. Three Hotels, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1993. Face Value, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1993. The Glass Menagerie, Stage Right, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1994-1995. Love! Valour! Compassion!, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1995. Simpatico, Public Theatre, New York City, 1995. The Night of the Iguana, Roundabout Theatre, Stage Right, Criterion Theatre, 1996. High Society, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1998. Y2K, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1999.

Cubisticue, New York Theatre Studio, Actors and Directors Theatre, New York City, 1981. Finding Donis Anne, Ark Theatre Company, New York City, 1982. The Quilling of Prue, New York Theatre Studio, Studio One, American Musical and Drama Academy, 1983. (With Kalina Ivanov) Macbeth, Ark Theatre Company, 1983. Dementos, Production Company, Theatre Guinevere, New York City, 1983. Second Lady, Production Company, Theatre Guinevere, 1983. Blue Window, Production Company, Theatre Guinevere, then Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, both 1984. The Man Who Could See through Time, Ark Theatre Company, 1984. Souvenirs, New York Theatre Workshop, Cubiculo Theatre, New York City, 1984. Maneuvers, South Street Theatre, New York City, 1985. Bosoms and Neglect, New York Theatre Workshop, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1986. Dry Land, New Arts Theatre Company, Judith Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1986. The Merchant of Venice, Classic Stage Company Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1986. The Day Room, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1986. The Real Thing, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1986. Three Postcards, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, then South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA, both 1987. The Cannibal Masaue/A Serpent's Egg, American Repertory Theatre, 1987. Mrs. Sorken Presents, American Repertory Theatre, 1987. The Birthday Party, Classic Stage Company Repertory Theatre, 1988. The Debutante Ball, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1988. Right behind the Flag, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1988. Butterfly, Norma Terris Theatre, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1988. Benefactors, Studio Arena Theatre, 1988. Gilette, American Repertory Theatre, Loeb Drama Center, Cambridge, MA, 1988. Reckless, Circle Repertory Theatre Company, New York City, 1988. Prelude to a Kiss, South Coast Repertory Theatre, 1988, then Circle Repertory Theatre Company, 1989-1990, later Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1990-1991. The Glass Menagerie, Kreeger Theatre, Washington, DC, 1989. Once on This Island, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, then Booth Theatre, New York City, 1990-1991. El Dorado, South Coast Repertory Theatre, 1991.

Also designed sets for productions of Avenue X, Playwrights Horizons Theatre; The Baltimore Waltz; Blown Sideways through Life; Corpus Christi; Dogeaters; Indian Ink; The Invention of Love, American Conservatory Theatre; Spic-o-Rama; Spunk; and The Vagina Monologues. Stage Costume Designer: Take Death to Lunch, Impossible Ragtime Theatre, New York City, 1979. Murder in the Cathedral, St. Malachy's Theatrespace, New York City, 1981. Stage Director: The Colossus of Rhodes, American Conservatory Theatre, White Barn Theatre, Westport, CT, 2001. Directed productions of Flipzoids, Swoony Planet, and The Theory of Everything, all for Ma-Yi Theatre Company, and Whirligig; associate director of The Golden Child, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, October 14, 1990.

ARENAL, Julie PERSONAL Daughter of Luis (an artist) and Rose (a teacher and writer; maiden name, Beagle) Arenal; married Barry Primus (an actor and director); children: one daughter. Education: Attended Bennington College. Career: Choreographer and director. Dancer with the companies of John Butler, Jack Cole, Jose Limon, Sophie Maslow, and Anna Sokolow; dance teacher at 23

ARKUSH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Herbert Berghof Studio, beginning 1962, and Puerto Rican Traveling Theater, beginning 1974; New York Express Company (hip hop dance company), director; Lincoln Center Repertory Theatre, worked as assistant.

Hair, American Dance Machine, New York City, 1979. Director and choreographer, On the Move, Spoleto Festival, Italy, then New York Express Company Theatre, New York City, 1984. The City, Spoleto Festival, then New York Express Company Theatre, 1984.

Awards, Honors: Saturday Review Award, 1968, and Swedish Government Award, 1969, both best choreographer, for Hair; grants, National Endowment for the Arts, 1973, for A Puerto Rican Soap Opera, and 2000, for Porgy and Bess.

Stage Director: (With others) Isabel's a Jezebel, Duchess Theatre, London, 1970. Funny Girl, Toho Company, Tokyo, Japan, 1979-1980. Dog Lady, INTAR Theatre, New York City, 1983. On the Move (ballet), Spoleto Festival, Italy, then New York Express Company Theatre, New York City, 1984. The City (ballet), Spoleto Festival, then New York Express Company Theatre, 1984.

CREDITS Stage Choreographer: Hair (also known as Hair: The American Tribal Love Rock Musical), Biltmore Theatre, New York City, then Shaftsbury Theatre, London, both 1968. Indians, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1969-1970. Isabel's a Jezebel, Duchess Theatre, London, 1970. Gun Play, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1971. Siamese Connection, Ann Arbor, Ml, 1971. Hunger and Thirst, Berkshire Theatre Festival, NY, 1972. 2008 1/2, New York City, 1974. Butterfinger's Angel, Syracuse Stage, Syracuse, NY, 1974, revived 1978. Boccacio, Edison Theatre, New York City, 1975. Free to Be You and Me, 1976. Hair (also known as Hair: The American Tribal Love Rock Musical), Biltmore Theatre, 1977. / Took Panama, Puerto Rican Traveling Theater, New York City, 1977. The Sun Always Shines for the Cool, New York City, 1979. Funny Girl, Toho Company, Tokyo, Japan, 1979-1980. Porgy and Bess, New York City Opera Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Film Choreographer: King of the Gypsies, Paramount, 1978. Four Friends (also known as Georgia's Friends), Orion Pictures, 1980. Soup for One, Warner Bros., 1981. Once Upon a Time in America, 1982. Winning a Better Life, MCA, 1982. Steal Big, Steal Little, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Great Expectations, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Film Work; Other: Affiliated with the film Mistress, Rainbow Releasing, 1992. Film Appearances: Beat Street, Orion Pictures, 1983. Television Choreographer: Gypsy Fever, ABC, 1978. Song of Taste, 1982. Self Control, MTV, 1984. Breakout, 1984.

Also choreographed Marat/Sade, Theatre Company of Boston, Loeb Theatre, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA. Ballet Choreographer: Fiesta, Ballet Hispanico, New York City, 1972. A Puerto Rican Soap Opera, Ballet Hispanico, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1973. A Private Circus, New York Dance Ensemble, New York City, 1975. An Afternoon of Music and Dance, New York Dance Ensemble, 1976. Doing Dances for Broadway, Library of the Performing Arts, Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City, 1977. The Referee, San Francisco Ballet, San Francisco, CA, 1977. El Arbito, Alicia Alonso's Ballet Nacional de Cuba, 1978.

ARKUSH, Allan 1948-

PERSONAL Born April 30, 1948, in Jersey City, NJ; married Joanne Palace (a producer); some sources cite another marriage, wife's name Diane; children: Allison Regina, Jacqueline Marie, Samantha. Education: Attended Franklin and Marshall College; studied film at New York University.

24

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

ARKUSH Co-executive producer and director, Parenthood, NBC, 1990. Director, Bodies of Evidence, 1992. Executive producer and director, Moon over Miami (also known as Do the Strand), ABC, 1993. Director, Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Director, producer, writer, and actor. Fill more Theatre, New York City, worked as stage hand; New World Pictures, film music and trailer editor, 1974-79. Directed music videos, including "Beast of Burden" by Bette Midler and Mick Jagger, and other work with Elvis Costello and Christine McVie.

Television Director; Episodic: "The Misfortune Cookie," Twilight Zone, 1986. "I Am Curious—Maddie," Moonlighting, c. 1986. "Hail the Conquering Marrow," Johnny Bago, CBS, 1993. "Stephanie and the Wolves," Central Park West (also known as CPW), CBS, 1995. "Chess Move," Central Park West (also known as CPW), CBS, 1995. "Intrigues," Central Park West (also known as CPW), CBS, 1995. "With the Weapons of a Mrs.," Central Park West (also known as CPW), CBS, 1995. "Guess Who's Come to Annoy You," Central Park West (also known as CPW), CBS, 1996. "Remember," The Visitor, Fox, 1997. "A Rip in Time," Timecop, ABC, 1997. "See Me," Players, NBC, 1997. "The Breakfast Club," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 1998. "Cro-Magnon," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998. "Love's Illusions," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. "Cro-Magnon," Ally, Fox, 1999. "The Dawn of a New Day," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2001. "Born to Run," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2001. "Digger," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2001. "Miracles & Wonders," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2002. "Crime & Punishment," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Second Prize, National Student Film Festival, 1970, for Septuagenarian's Substitute Ball; Emmy Award nomination, best director for a drama series, 1987, for "I Am Curious—Maddie," Moonlighting; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding director for a comedy series, 1998, for "Cro-Magnon," Ally McBeal; Emmy Award, outstanding direction for a miniseries or movie, and Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in a movie for television, both 1999, for The Temptations.

CREDITS Television Work; Series: Producer, Capital News (also known as Power House), ABC, 1990. Co-executive producer, Parenthood, NBC, 1990. Supervising producer, Shannon's Deal, NBC, 1990-1991. Executive producer, Moon over Miami (also known as Do the Strand), ABC, 1993. Co-executive producer, Central Park West (also known as CPW), CBS, 1995. Producer, Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2001.

Directed "See Me," Dangerous Minds; "Desperate Measures" and "Realpolitik," /'// Fly Away; "El Cid," LA. Law; "Water, Water," Mann and Machine; "The Pygmalion in the Python," The Middle Ages; "Judge and Jury," The Practice; "First Amendment," "Greed," "Inside Straight," and "Words to Music," Shannon's Deal, NBC; "They Do It Standing Up," Sirens; "Death and Taxis" and "Virgin Spring," Tattinger's (also known as Nick & Hillary)', and "A Man and a Half Season," Total Security; also directed episodes of Bull, TNT; Fame; Moon over Miami (also known as Do the Strand), ABC; Parenthood, NBC; Snoops, ABC; St. Elsewhere; and Tucker, NBC.

Also producer of Snoops, ABC; and Tucker, NBC. Television Work; Movies: Director, Shake, Rattle and Rock (also known as Rebel Highway), Showtime, 1994. Co-executive producer and director, XXX's & OOO's, CBS, 1994. Director, Young at Heart (also known as Hoboken), CBS, 1995. Co-executive producer and director, Desert Breeze, 1996. Director, Elvis Meets Nixon, Showtime, 1997. Director, Prince Charming, TNT, 2001.

Television Work; Other: Director, Summer (special), CBS, 1984. Director, The Temptations (miniseries), NBC, 1998.

Television Work; Pilots: Director, The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1987. Director, Capital News (also known as Power House), ABC, 1990. Director, Shannon's Deal, NBC, 1990.

Film Director: (With Joe Dante) Hollywood Boulevard, New World, 1976. (With Henry Suso) Deathsport, New World, 1978. 25

ARLEDGE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Rock fn' Roll High School (also known as Girls' Gym), New World, 1979. Heartbeeps, Universal, 1981. Get Crazy (also known as Flip Out], Embassy, 1983. Caddyshack II, Warner Bros., 1988.

1963-68, president of ABC News, 1968-85, group president of ABC News and Sports, 1977-85, chair of ABC News, 1997-98, senior vice president of the network, beginning 1998. Member of board of directors, Entertainment and Sports Programming Network, Arts and Entertainment Network, and History Channel (cable television networks). President's Council on Physical Fitness, chair of sports committee; Columbia University, member of board of visitors and chair of sports committee; Memorial Sloan Kettering Hospital, committee president. Military service: U.S. Army, producer of public relations radio commercials, 1953-54.

Film Work; Other: Coeditor, Hollywood Boulevard, New World, 1976. Second unit director, Grand Theft Auto, New World, 1977. Associate editor, Deathsport, New World, 1978. Also affiliated with the film Septuagenarian's Substitute Ball, 1970.

Member: Council on Foreign Relations (member of board of directors), Royal and Ancient Golf Club (St. Andrews, Scotland), Shinnecock Hills Golf Club, National Golf Links of America, Deepdale Golf Club, Winged Foot Golf Club, Castle Pines Golf Club, Portmarnock Golf Club (Dublin, Ireland).

Film Appearances: Sheriff with rifle, Hollywood Boulevard, New World, 1976. Panama, Cannonball (also known as Carquake), New World, 1976. Roger Gorman: Hollywood's Wild Angel, 1978. Mr. Sinatra, Caged Fear (also known as Hotel Oklahoma), 1992.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, 1958, for Hi, Mom; TV Guide Award, 1964; Grand Prize, Cannes Film Festival, 1965 and 1966; Emmy awards, outstanding achievement in sports programming, 1966, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, (shared) 1974, and 1975, Emmy Award, outstanding executive producer, 1967, Emmy Award, special award for program achievement, 1983, and Emmy Award, special award for individual achievement, 1985, all for ABC's Wide World of Sports; Distinguished Service Award, New York chapter, Broadcast Pioneers, 1968; National Headlines special citation, 1968; Emmy Award, outstanding achievement in sports programming, 1969, for The 19th Summer Olympic Games; Kennedy Family Award, 1972; award from New York chapter, National Football Foundation and Hall of Fame, 1972; Emmy Award, outstanding achievement in sports programming, 1973, for The 1972 Summer Olympic Games; Emmy Award, outstanding achievement in coverage of special events, 1973, for covering the tragedy at the Munich Olympics; Emmy Award (with Don Ohlmeyer), outstanding live sports series, 1976, for NFL Monday Night Football; shared Emmy Award, outstanding edited sports special, 1976, for XII Winter Olympic Games; Emmy Award (with Ohlmeyer), outstanding edited sports special, 1976, for Triumph and Tragedy ... The Olympic Experience; Emmy Award, outstanding edited sports special, 1979, for Spirit of '78—The Flight of the Double Eagle II; shared Emmy Award, outstanding live sports special, 1980, for The 1980 Winter Olympic Games; shared Emmy Award, outstanding live sports series, 1980, for NCAA College Football; Emmy Award, outstanding live sports special, 1981, for Kentucky Derby; Emmy Award, outstanding edited sports special, 1981, for ABC's Wide World of Sports 20th Anniversary Show; Emmy awards, outstanding edited sports series, 1981, 1982, and 1983, all for The American Sportsman; Emmy Award, out-

ADAPTATIONS The film Rock 'n' Roll High School was based on a story by Arkush.

ARLEDGE, Roone 1931PERSONAL Full name, Roone Pinckney Arledge, Jr.; born July 8, 1931, in Forest Hills, NY; son of Roone Pinckney (an attorney) and Gertrude (maiden name, Stritmater) Arledge; married Joan Heise, December 27, 1953 (divorced, 1971); married, wife's name Anne (divorced); married Gigi Shaw, May 21, 1994; children: (first marriage) Elizabeth Ann, Susan Lee, Patricia Lu, Roone Pinckney III. Education: Columbia University, B.B.A., 1952, and graduate study in international affairs. Addresses: Office—ABC News, 47 West 66th St., Floor 5, New York, NY 10023-6201. Career: Producer and executive. Worked for DuMont Television Network, 1952-53; National Broadcasting Co., television producer of news and special events, c. 1954-59; American Broadcasting Co., New York City, producer of network television sports programs, beginning 1960, vice president in charge of sports, 26

ARNAZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

The 1980 Winter Olympic Games, ABC, 1979. Kentucky Derby, ABC, 1980. ABC's Wide World of Sports 20th Anniversary Show, ABC, 1980. The 1982 Indianapolis 500, ABC, 1982. The 1984 Summer Olympics, ABC, 1984. Liberty Weekend, ABC, 1986.

standing edited sports special, 1982, for The 1982 Indianapolis 500; Gold Medal, International Radio and Television Society, 1983; Emmy Award, special award for individual achievement, 1985, for The 1984 Summer Olympics; inducted in Television Academy Hall of Fame, 1990; inducted into U.S. Olympic Hall of Fame, 1990; honorary D.H.L., Boston University, 1991; inducted into National Association of Broadcasters Hall of Fame, 1994; Medal of the Olympic Order, International Olympic Committee; Honor Medal, distinguished service to journalism, University of Missouri; John Jay Distinguished Professional Service Award, Columbia University; Lifetime Achievement Award, Television Critics Association; Distinguished Achievement Award, University of Southern California Journalism Association; Founders Award, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences; Grand Prix, Montreux Television Awards; named man of the year, National Association of Television Program Executives, Philadelphia Advertising and Sales Club, Football News, Ohio State University, and Gallagher Report; four George Foster Peabody awards for International Understanding; Saturday Review Award; honorary LL.D., Wake Forest University.

Television Producer; Specials: The Main Event at Madison Square Garden, ABC, 1974. Producer of Battle of the Network Stars, ABC. Television Appearances; Specials: Howard Cosell: Telling It Like It Is, HBO, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, "Your Mother Wears Army Boots," The Odd Couple, ABC, 1975. OTHER SOURCES

CREDITS Books: Contemporary Newsmakers 1992, Issue Cumulation, Gale, 1992.

Television Work; Series: Producer and director, Hi, Mom (also known as The Shari Lewis Show), NBC, 1955-1960. Creator and producer, ABC's Wide World of Sports, ABC, 1961. Creator, NFL Monday Night Football, ABC, 1963-1968. Creator, World News Tonight, ABC, 1978. Creator, 20/20, ABC, 1978. Executive producer, NCAA College Football, ABC, 1979. Creator, The American Sportsman, ABC, beginning 1980. Creator, Nightline, ABC, 1980. Creator, This Week with David Brinkley, ABC, 1981. Creator, World News Tonight with Peter Jennings, ABC, 1983. Creator, Primetime Live, ABC, 1989. Creator, World News Now, ABC, 1992.

ARNAZ, Lucie 1951PERSONAL Full name, Lucie Desiree Arnaz; born July 17, 1951, in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of Desiderio "Desi" Alberto III (an actor, singer, bandleader, director, and producer) and Lucille Desiree (an actress and television executive; maiden name, Ball) Arnaz; brother of Desiderio "Desi" Alberto Arnaz, Jr. (an actor); married Philip Menegaux (divorced); married Phil Vandervoort (divorced); married Laurence Luckinbill (an actor and producer), June 22, 1980; children: (third marriage) Simon T., Joseph, Katharine; stepchildren: Nicholas, Ben. Education: Attended Immaculate Heart High School. Avocational Interests: Songwriting, photography.

Also creator of Capital to Capital, Day One, Saturday Night Live with Howard Cosell, Turning Point, Viewpoint, and World News This Morning, all ABC.

Addresses: Agent—David Williams, Don Buchwald and Associates, 10 East 44th St., New York, NY 10017.

Television Executive Producer; Specials: The 19th Summer Olympic Games, ABC, 1968. The 1972 Summer Olympic Games, ABC, 1972. XII Winter Olympic Games, ABC, 1975. Triumph and Tragedy ... The Olympic Experience, ABC, 1975. Spirit of '78—The Flight of the Double Eagle II, ABC, 1978.

Career: Actress and producer. Arluck Productions, partner (with husband, Laurence Luckinbill); Desilu Too, founder (with brother, Desi Arnaz, Jr.), c. 1990. Cabaret performer, including appearances at Feinstein's, New York City, 2000, and in other U.S. and European cities.

27

ARNAZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award and Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, both 1979, for They're Playing Our Song; Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress in a motion picture, 1981, for The Jazz Singer; Emmy Award (with Laurence Luckinbill and Don Buford), outstanding informational special, 1993, for Lucy and Desi: A Home Movie; also received Outer Critics Circle Award and Sarah Siddons Award.

Detective Bess Stacey, "Wearing of the Green," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988. Dateline NBC, NBC, 1996. Also appeared in an episode of Clown Around. Television Appearances; Other: Welcome to the World, 1975.

CREDITS Also appeared in Timex Presents Words and Music. Television Appearances; Series: Kim Carter, Here's Lucy, CBS, 1968-1974. Jane Lucas, The Lucie Arnaz Show, CBS, 1985. less Hammersmith, 5ons and Daughters, CBS, 1991.

Television Executive Producer; Specials: (With Laurence Luckinbill) Lucy and Desi: A Home Movie, 1993. / Love Lucy's 50th Anniversary Special, CBS, 2001.

Television Appearances; Movies: Elizabeth Short/The Black Dahlia, Who Is the Black Dahlia?, 1975. Judy, Death Scream (also known as Streetkill and The Woman Who Cried Murder), ABC, 1975. Sydney Wyatt, The Mating Season, CBS, 1980. Maggie Parker, Washington Mistress, CBS, 1982. Gloria McClinton, Who Gets the Friends?, CBS, 1988. Aunt Em, The Wizard of Oz in Concert: Dreams Come True, TNT, 1995. Helen Steves, Abduction of Innocence (also known as Abduction of Innocence: A Moment of Truth Movie), 1996.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Cabaret, San Bernardino Civic Light Opera, San Bernardino, CA, 1972. Kathy, Vanities, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1977. Annie Oakley (title role), Annie Get Your Gun (musical), Jones Beach Theatre, 1978. (Broadway debut) Sonia Walsk, They're Playing Our Song (musical), Los Angeles, 1979, then Imperial Theatre, 1979-1981. Bella, Lost in Yonkers, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1991-1993. Wonderful Town (musical), Los Angeles, 1998. Alex, The Witches of Eastwick (musical), London, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Circus of the Stars #2, CBS, 1977. Circus of the Stars #10, CBS, 1985. / Love Lucy's 50th Anniversary Special, CBS, 2001. TV Road Trip, CBS, 2002.

Also appeared in productions of Bye Bye Birdie, Li'I Abner, and Once Upon a Mattress, all John Kenley Theatres, and in Educating Rita and Mack and Mabel.

Also appeared in Kraft Music Hall and Lucie at Walt Disney World.

Major Tours: Gittel Mosca, Seesaw, U.S. cities, 1974-1975.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) / Love Lucy, CBS, 1957. Cynthia, "Lucy Is a Soda Jerk," The Lucille Ball Show, CBS, 1963. Cynthia, "Lucy Is a Chaperon," The Lucille Ball Show, CBS, 1963. Patty Martin, "Lucy Gets Her Diploma," The Lucille Ball Show, CBS, 1967. Dot, "Lucy and Robert Goulet," The Lucille Ball Show, CBS, 1967. Guest panelist, The Hollywood Squares, syndicated, 1971 and 1972. "With This Ring, I Thee Kill!," The Sixth Sense, ABC, 1972. "The Time Bomb," Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1975. Tanya Elgin, "Reunion/Anniversary," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1978.

Also toured in My One and Only, international cities, and Whose Life Is It Anyway?, U.S. cities. Film Appearances: Molly Bell, The Jazz Singer, Associated Film Distribution, 1980. Amy, Second Thoughts, 1983. Judy Connelly, Down to You, Miramax, 2000.

Appeared as Saunders McArthur in Billy Jack Goes to Washington (never released). Radio Appearances: Host of the series Tune In with Lucie, syndicated.

28

ASTIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 RECORDINGS

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Harry Dickens, I'm Dickens—He's Fenster, ABC, 1962-1963. Gomez Addams, The Addams Family, ABC, 1964-1966. Rudy Pruitt, a recurring role, The Pruitts of Southampton (also known as The Phyllis Diller Show), ABC, 1967. Lieutenant Commander Matthew Sherman, Operation Petticoat (also known as Life in the Pink), ABC, 1977-1978. Ed LaSalle, Mary, CBS, 1985-1986. Buddy Ryan, a recurring role, Night Court, NBC, 1988-1990. Voice of Dr. Putrid T. Gangreen, Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (animated), Fox, 1990. Voice of Bull Gator, Taz-Mania (animated), 1992. Voice of Gomez Addams, The Addams Family (animated), 1992. Professor Albert Wickwire, The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox,

Albums: Just in Time, Concord Jazz, 1993. Also recorded the single "Heaven Knows/' 2001. OTHER SOURCES Books: Notable Hispanic American Women, Book 1, Gale, 1993. Periodicals: PR Newswire, November 6, 2001. Saturday Evening Post, March/April, 1994, p. 46.

ASTIN, John 1930-

1993-1994. PERSONAL Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Stanley Remington, Two on a Bench, ABC, 1971. Dr. Harvey Osterman, Only with Married Men, ABC, 1974. Andrew Tustin, Skyway to Death, ABC, 1974. Manny Wheeler, The Dream Makers (also known as Death of Sammy), NBC, 1975. Gomez Addams, The All-New Addams Family Halloween (also known as Halloween with the New Addams Family), 1977. Neil Witherspoon, Mr. Boogedy, ABC, 1986. George LaFosse/Max Barret, "The Blue Dulac" (also known as "The Saint"), The Mystery Wheel of Adventure, syndicated, 1989. First minuteman, Runaway Daughters (also known as Rebel Highway), Showtime, 1994. Golf announcer, Harrison Bergeron (also known as Kurt Vonnegut's Harrison Bergeron), Showtime, 1995.

Full name, John Allen Astin; born March 30, 1930, in Baltimore, MD; son of Allen Varley (a former director of the National Bureau of Standards) and Margaret Linnie (maiden name, Mackenzie) Astin; married Suzanne Hahn, 1956 (divorced, 1972); married Anna Marie Duke (an actress; professional name, Patty Duke), August 5, 1972 (divorced, 1985); married Valerie Ann Sandobal, 1989; children: (first marriage) David, Allen, Thomas; (second marriage) Sean (an actor), Mackenzie (an actor). Education: Attended Washington and Jefferson College, 1948-50; Johns Hopkins University, B.A., 1952; University of Minnesota, graduate study, 1952-53. Addresses: Agent—Irv Schechter Co., 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 400, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Johns Hopkins University, visiting professor of acting and directing, beginning 2001. Leader, with wife, Valerie, of a Buddhist group, Santa Monica, CA.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Joe Lambert, "The Town That Wasn't There," Maverick, ABC, 1960. "Wilma's Phantom Lover," Peter Loves Mary, 1960. Charlie, "A Hundred Yards over the Rim," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1961. "Mouse at Play," The Donna Reed Show, 1961. "The Investment Club," Hazel, 1962. "King's Random," 87th Precinct, 1962. "A Quiet Evening," Dennis the Menace, 1962. "Go Read the River," Route 66, 1962. "Preferably, the Less-Used Arm," Ben Casey, 1962. "Dress Rehearsal," 77 Sunset Strip, 1962.

Member: Writers Guild of America-West (member of board of directors, 1981-85), Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best live-action short subject, 1968, for Prelude.

29

ASTIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Gas station attendant, "Journey to Nineveh/' Route 66, 1962. "Remember Pearl Harbor," Hennesey, 1962. "An Echo of Faded Velvet," The Greatest Show on Earth, 1962. "Bless Our Happy Home," The Farmer's Daughter, 1964. "The Infernal Triangle," Destry, 1964. "I Do, We Don't," Occasional Wife, 1966. Count Sazanov, "The Night of the Tartar," The Wild, Wild West, CBS, 1967. Riddler Number Two, "Batman's Anniversary," Batman, ABC, 1967. Riddler Number Two, "A Riddling Controversy," Batman, ABC, 1967. Title role, "Hard-Luck Henry Haggen," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1967. Title role, "Abner Willoughby's Return," Bonanza, NBC, 1967. Emil Kuchek, "Czech Your Wife, Sir?," Hey, Landlord, 1967. "Flight of the Dodo Bird," The Flying Nun, 1967. "The Coming Out Party," He & She, 1967. "The Gold Mine on Main Street," Death Valley Days, 1968. "Love and the Intruder," Love, American Style, 1970. The Andy Williams Show, NBC, 1970. Millionaire, "Diary of a Mad Millionaire," The Partridge Family, ABC, 1970. Sykes, McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1971. Bo "Buff" Buffingham, "Oscar's New Life," The Odd Couple, ABC, 1971. Jonathan, "Pamela's Voice," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971. Hippie, "Hell's Bells," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971. Keatley, "The Father-Son Weekend," The Doris Day Show, 1971. Slick, "Jump-Up," The Virginian, 1971. Munsch, "The Girl with the Hungry Eyes," Night Gallery, NBC, 1972. "Death of an Elephant," Insight, 1972. Rex Bickers, "Love and the Newscasters," Love, American Style, 1972. Voice of Gomez Addams, "Scooby-Doo Meets the Addams Family," The New Scooby-Doo Movies (animated), 1972. "Love and the Lost Dog," Love, American Style, 1972. "Truck Stop," Insight, 1973. "The Graveyard Shift," Ghost Story, 1973. Millionaire, "Diary of a Mad Millionaire," The Partridge Family, 1973. "The One-Armed Man," Insight, 1974. "Out of the Depths," Insight, 1975. "Our Lady in London," Get Christie Love, 1975. "Nothing Left to Lose," Police Woman, 1975. "The Unindicted Wife," Marcus Welby, M.D., 1975. "A Case of Misdiagnosis," The Bob Crane Show, 1975. Museum curator, "The Museum," Welcome Back, Kotter, ABC, 1976. "For the Love of Annie," Insight, 1976. Dr. Milford, "Firebird," Police Story, 1976.

"Second Chorus," Insight, 1978. Dave the Hermit, "Marooned: Parts 1 & 2," The Love Boat, 1978. Charles Preston, "Beachcomber/The Last Whodunit," Fantasy Island, 1978. Vito, "Summer of '84," The Facts of Life, 1984. C. W., "A Haunting We Will Go," Different Strokes, 1984. Ross Hayley, "Hooray for Homicide," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984. Uncle Ray Simon, "Revolution #9 1/2," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1984. Kenny, "Inside Harry Stone," Night Court, NBC, 1985. Harry Pierce, "Joshua Peabody Died Here, Possibly," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. Harry Pierce, "A Lady in the Lake," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. Harry Pierce, "Sticks and Stones," Murder, She Wrote,

CBS, 1985. "Baxter and Boz," Riptide, 1985. Akin, "Mansion of the Beast," Otherworld, 1985. "Egypt," The Love Boat, 1986. Buddy Ryan, "The Next Voice You Hear ... ," Night Court, NBC, 1986. "Visiting Daze," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1987. Jack/the Devil, "The Witch Is of Van Oaks," The Charmings, 1987. "Tis the Season," Webster, 1987. Uncle Joe, "The Pickle Plot," Charles in Charge, 1988. Nelson Halliwell, "Top Billing," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1991. Radford, "Mr. Chaney," Eerie, Indiana, NBC, 1992. Radford, "The Loyal Order of Corn," Eerie, Indiana,

NBC, 1992. Radford, "Zombies in P.J.s," Eerie, Indiana, NBC, 1992. Radford, "Reality Takes a Holiday," Eerie, Indiana, NBC,

1992. Himself, "Up All Night," Mad about You, NBC, 1993. Storytime, PBS, 1994. Voice of Terry Duke Tetzloff, "Caller Beware," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1994. George Humphries, "The Ice Cream Man Cometh," Step by Step, ABC, 1994. Alexander the Great, "Who Killed Alexander the Great?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1994. Voice of the mole, "Stessed to Kill," Bonkers, 1994. George Humphries, "The Flight before Christmas," Step by Step, ABC, 1995. Fritz Randall, "Film Flam," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Dr. Roberts, "Your Feet's Too Big," The Nanny, CBS,

1996. Dr. Roberts, "Tattoo," The Nanny, CBS, 1996. Rhymer, "The Adventures of Ratman and Gerbil or, Holy Homeboys in Outer Space," Homeboys in Outer Space, UPN, 1996. Voice of Terry Duke Tetzloff, "Grandma-ma's Flatulent Adventure," Duckman (animated), USA Network,

1996. 30

ASTIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Director; Pilots: Operation Petticoat (also known as Life in the Pink),

Voice of Terry Duke Tetzloff, "Sperms of Endearment/' Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1996. Voice of Superintendent Skinner, "Kids in the Mist," Recess, 1997. Voice, Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997. Voice of Terry Duke Tetzloff, "Kidney, Popsicle, and Nuts," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997. Voice of Terry Duke Tetzloff, "My Feral Lady," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997. Grampapa Addams, The New Addams Family, Fox Kids, 1998. "Storm o' the Century," The Hughleys, ABC, 1999. Grampapa Addams, "Fester & Granny vs. Grandpapa Addams," The New Addams Family, Fox Family, 1999. Voice of the Great Bangaboo, "The Great Bangaboo," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon,

ABC, 1977. Rosetti and Ryan: Men Who Love Women, NBC, 1977. Ethel Is an Elephant, CBS, 1980. Getting There, CBS, 1980. Scared Silly, ABC, 1982. Two Guys from Much, NBC, 1982. Television Director; Specials: Night Creatures, syndicated, 1989. Television Work; Series: Additional voices, The Twisted Adventures of Felix the Cat (animated; also known as The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat), 1995.

1999.

Also provided additional voices for the animated series Aladdin (also known as Disney's Aladdin).

"I Wear My Sunglasses at Night," The Strip, UPN, 2000. Richard Wilson, "All the Rage," Becker, CBS, 2000.

Film Appearances: The Pusher, 1960. Glad Hand (social worker), West Side Story, United Artists, 1961. Mr. Everett Beasley, That Touch of Mink, Universal, 1962. Period of Adjustment, 1962. Clyde Prokey, Move Over, Darling (also known as Something's Gotta Give), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1963. Hector Vanson, The Wheeler Dealers (also known as Separate Beds), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1963. Dr. Frieden, The Spirit Is Willing, Paramount, 1967. Mr. Christian/Uncle Jack, Candy (also known as Candy e il suo pazzo mondo), Cinerama, 1968. Prelude (short film), Excelsior, 1968. Sergeant Valdez, Viva Max!, Commonwealth United, 1969. Ad, Bunny O'Hare, American International Pictures, 1971. Mr. Turnbull, Get to Know Your Rabbit, Warner Bros., 1972. Vito Garbugli, Every Little Crook and Nanny, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1972. Pepper and His Wacky Taxi (also known as Wacky Taxi), 1972. Michael O'Toole/Dangerous Ambrose, The Brothers O'Toole, CVD, 1973. Bill Andrews, Freaky Friday, Buena Vista, 1977. Kent Winkdale, National Lampoon's European Vacation (also known as European Vacation), Warner Bros., 1985. Scotty, Body Slam, DeLaurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Dean Dunn, Teen Wolf Too, Atlantic, 1987.

Also appeared in an episode of Hearts Are Wild; voice of Sydney for an episode of Aladdin (animated; also known as Disney's Aladdin). Television Appearances; Pilots: Title role, Evil Roy Slade, NBC, 1972. Lieutenant Commander Matthew Sherman, Operation Petticoat (also known as Life in the Pink), ABC, 1977. Television Appearances; Specials: Mystery Magical Special (also known as Marc Summers' Mystery Magical Special), 1986. Harry Anderson's Sideshow, NBC, 1987. Host, Night Creatures, syndicated, 1989. Presenter, Soap Opera Digest Awards, 1992. Television Appearances; Other: Miss Kline, We Love You, 1974. Television Director; Episodic: Holmes and Yoyo, ABC, 1976. Rosetti and Ryan, NBC, 1977. Mr. Merlin, CBS, 1982. Just Our Luck (also known as Just My Luck), ABC, 1983. Also directed episodes of CHiPs, NBC; McMillan and Wife, NBC; Night Gallery (also known as Rod Serling's Night Gallery), NBC; Murder, She Wrote, CBS; and Operation Petticoat (also known as Life in the Pink), ABC. 31

AUGUST

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 WRITINGS

Adventures beyond Belief (also known as Neat and Tidy), 1987. Professor Gangreen, Return of the Killer Tomatoes! (also known as Return of the Killer Tomatoes: The Sequel), New World Pictures, 1988. Verlin Flanders, Night Life, RCA/Columbia Pictures Home Video, 1989. Jeronahew/Professor Gangreen, Killer Tomatoes Strike Back, Fox Video, 1990. Janitor, Gremlins 2: The New Batch, Warner Bros., 1990. Professor Mortimer Gangreen, Killer Tomatoes Eat France!, New World Pictures, 1991. Rollie, Dreamers, 1991. Minister, Stepmonster, New Horizons Home Video, 1993. Zach, Huck and the King of Hearts, Prism Entertainment, 1993. Ranger, // silenzio del prosciutti (also known as The Silence of the Hams), October Films, 1994. The judge, Robert Zemeckis Presents: The Frighteners (also known as The Frighteners), Universal, 1996. Title role, Kid Quick, 2000. President Sender, Betaville, 2001.

Screenplays: Prelude, Excelsior, 1968. (With Coslough Johnson) All Boxed Up, 1972. (With Johnson) Cummins and Kinneys, 1973. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: John Astin: Edgar Allan Poe, http://www.astin-poe.com, June 5, 2002.

AUGUST, John 1971PERSONAL Born 1971, in Boulder, CO. Education: Drake University, degree, journalism; University of Southern California, M.F.A., film production.

Film Work: Producer and director, Prelude, Excelsior, 1968. Director, Pepper and His Wacky Taxi (also known as Wacky Taxi), 1972.

Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, Inc., 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Writer, producer, and director.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) The Threepenny Opera, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1954. (Broadway debut) Major Barbara, Martin Beck Theatre, 1956. The Cave Dwellers, Bijou Theatre, New York City, 1957. Ulysses in Nighttown, Rooftop Theatre, New York City, 1958. The Tall Story, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1959.

CREDITS Film Work: Director, God, 1998. Coproducer and second unit director, Go, Columbia TriStar, 1999. Television Work; Series: Co-executive producer, D.C., The WB, 2000.

Also appeared in Look Homeward, Angel, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA; and A Sleep of Prisoners, Phoenix Theatre, New York City; appeared as Ebenezer Scrooge, A Christmas Carol; as Sir Joseph, H.M.S. Pinafore, New York City; as Henry Saunders, Lend Me a Tenor; as Fagin, Oliver!; and as Vladimir, Waiting for Godot

WRITINGS Screenplays: God, 1998. Go, Columbia Tristar, 1999. (With others) The Blue Streak, 1999. Charlie's Angels (also known as 3 Engel fuer Charlie), Columbia, 2000. Titan A.E. (also known as Titan: After Earth)f Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. How to Eat Fried Worms, Imagine Entertainment/ Nickelodeon Movies, 2001.

Major Tours: Edgar Allan Poe: Once Upon a Midnight (solo show), U.S. cities, 1997. Stage Work: Coproducer and director of A Sleep of Prisoners, Phoenix Theatre, New York City. 32

AUKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Minority Report, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002. Barbarella, Twentieth Century-Fox/Warner Bros., 2002.

Member: Society of West End Theatre (president, 1988-90), Groucho Club, RAC.

Television Episodes:

Awards, Honors: Evening Standard Drama Award, outstanding achievement, 1978, for work at the Hampstead Theatre.

D.C, The WB, 2000.

CREDITS AUKIN, David 1942Stage Work: Cocreator, The Young Churchill, Leicester, England, then Duchess Theatre, 1969. Producer, The Elephant Man, Royale Theatre, London, 2002.

PERSONAL Born February 12, 1942, in Harrow, England; son of Charles and Regina (maiden name, Unger) Aukin; married Nancy Jane Meckler, June 20, 1969; children: Daniel, Jethro. Education: St. Edmund Hall, Oxford, B.A.; qualified as a solicitor. Avocational Interests: Golf.

Also affiliated with Son of Man, 1969; Straight Up, 1971; Le Grand Magic Circus in Robinson Crusoe, 1974; and From Moses to Mao, 1974; coproducer of The Black and White Minstrels, Caravaggio Buddy, and The Novelist, all Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland; producer of Lay By, Portable Theatre Company; producer of Bodies, Clouds, Dusa, Fish, Gloo Joo, Outside Edge, and Stas and Vi, all Hampstead Theatre, London, then West End productions.

Career: Producer. Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, literary advisor, 1970-73; Anvil Productions (some sources cite Oxford Playhouse Company), Oxford, England, administrator and producer, 1974-75; Hampstead Theatre, London, administrator, 1975-78, artistic director, 1978-83; Leicester Haymarket Theatre, director, 1983-86; Royal National Theatre, London, executive director, 1986-90; Channel 4 Television, head of drama department, 1990-97; HAL Films, cofounder, 1998; Act Productions Ltd., partner, 2001—. Oval House Arts Centre, chair, 1970-74; Freehold Company, administrator; cofounder, Joint Stock Company and Foco Novo.

Film Work; Executive Producer: Elephant Juice, Miramax, 1999. Mansfield Park, Miramax, 1999. About Adam, 2000 Miramax, 2001. Film Appearances: Office worker, Dresden, 1999.

33

B

Buddy, The Glad and the Sorry Season, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1962. Rawdon Crawley, Vanity Fair, Queen's Theatre, London, 1962. Paul Sevigne, A Shot in the Dark, Lyric Theatre, London, 1963. Eliot Barlow, Portrait of Murder, Savoy Theatre, London, 1963. Gentleman Caller, The Glass Menagerie, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford, England, then Haymarket Theatre, 1965. Son, Days in the Trees, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1968. Regent, The Sleeping Prince, St. Martin's Theatre, London, 1968. Gene Garrison, / Never Sang for My Father, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1970. Worcester and Clarence, Henry IV, Part I, Royal Shakespeare Company, Memorial Theatre, London, 1975. Claudius, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Other Place, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1975. Clarence, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Other Place, 1975. Claudius, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Round House Theatre, London, 1976. Worcester, Henry IV, Part I, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1975. Austin Proctor, Cousin Vladimir, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1978. The Duke, Measure for Measure, Royal Shakespeare Company, Riverside Studios, Hammersmith, England, 1979.

BAKER, George 1931PERSONAL Born April 1, 1931, in Varna, Bulgaria; first wife, died; married second wife, Louie Ramsay, 1993; children: five daughters. Education: Attended Lancing College, Sussex. Avocational Interests: Horseback riding. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 388/396 Oxford Street, London VV1 N 9HE, England; c/o Terence Baker, Hatton and Baker, 18 Jermyn Street, London VV1, England. Contact—c/o Shepherd & Ford, 13 Radnor Walk, London SW3 4BP, England. Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Artistic director of Candida Plays, 1966, where productions included Charley's Aunt, Ghosts, Private Lives, Gigi, School for Scandal, and The Constant Wife. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Debut) Arthur Wells, Aren't We All?, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1953. Nevile Strange, Towards Zero, St. James's Theatre, London, 1956. Florent and France, Restless Heart, St. James's Theatre, 1957. Phillipe de Croze, Look After Lulu, Henry Miller Theatre, 1959. Henry Bolingbroke, Richard II, Old Vic Company, London, 1959. Page, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Old Vic Company,

Major Tours: John Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Third Witch and Porter, Macbeth, Warwick, Saint Joan, Antonio, The Merchant of Venice, all with the Old Vic Company, U.K. and Soviet cities, 1961. Thomas Mendip, The Lady's Not for Burning, U.K. cities, 1971.

1959. Earl of Warwick, Saint Joan, 1960. David Wylie, What Every Woman Knows, 1960. 34

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

BAKER Television Appearances; Movies: Common Ground (also known as Londoners: Common Ground), 1965. Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodson, Alice (also known as Wednesday Play: Alice), 1965. The Queen and Jackson (also known as Theatre 625: The Queen and Jackson), 1966. The Big Man Coughed and Died (also known as Wednesday Play: The Big Man Coughed and Died), 1966. Up and Down (also known as Theatre 625: Up and Down), 1966. Squadron leader Frinton, The Master, 1966. Days in the Trees (also known as Wednesday Play: Days in the Trees), 1967. George King, The Bonegrinder (also known as ITV Playhouse: The Bonegrinder), 1968. Whittington, The Secret Adversary, 1982. Uncle Hesketh, The Canterville Ghost, 1986. Chief inspector Fred Davy, At Bertram's Hotel (also known as Miss Marple: At Bertram's Hotel), 1986. Greaves, Coast to Coast, 1987. Chief Inspector Wexford, Shake Hands Forever, 1988. Chief Inspector Wexford, No Crying He Makes, 1988. Colonel, Journey's End, 1988. Chief Inspector Wexford, A Guilty Thing Surprised, 1988. Chief Inspector Wexford, Wolf to the Slaughter (also known as The Ruth Rendell Mysteries: Wolf to the Slaughter), 1989. Chief Inspector Wexford, The Veiled One, 1989. Chief Inspector Wexford, A Sleeping Life, 1989. Chief Inspector Wexford, No More Dying Then, 1989. Detective Chief Inspector Wexford, Some Lie and Some Die, 1990. Chief Inspector Wexford, Put on by Cunning (also known as The Ruth Rendell Mysteries: Put on by Cunning), 1990. Chief Inspector Wexford, The Best Man to Die (also known as The Ruth Rendell Mysteries: The Best Man to Die), 1990. Detective Chief Inspector Wexford, From Doon with Death (also known as The Ruth Redell Mysteries: From Doon with Death), 1991. Detective Chief Inspector Wexford, The Speaker of Mandarin (also known as The Ruth Rendell Mysteries: The Speaker of Mandarin), 1992. Chief Inspector Wexford, The Mouse in the Corner (also known as The Ruth Rendell Mysteries: The Mouse in the Corner), 1992. Detective Chief Inspector Wexford, Kissing the Gunner's Daughter, 1992. Detective Chief Inspector Reg Wexford, Simisola, 1995. Detective Chief Inspector Reg Wexford, Road Rage, 1998. Detective Chief Inspector Reg Wexford, Harm Done, 2000.

Stage Work: Producer, The Critic, Ember's Playhouse, London, 1966. Director, The Sleeping Prince, St. Martin's Theatre, London, 1968. Director, The Lady's Not for Burning, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1978. Film Appearances: Sunshine Ahead, 1936. The Intruder, 1953. Flight Lieutenant D. J. H. Maltby, D.S.O., D.F.C., The Dam Busters, Warner Bros., 1955. Joe Harrop, The Woman for Joe, 1955. Bill Randall, The Ship That Died of Shame (also known as PT Raiders), Continental, 1956. Lieutenant Butler, A Hill in Korea (also known as Hell in Korea), Hal Roach, 1956. Johnny Mansell, Tread Softly Stranger, Bentley Films, 1956. Steven Marlow, The Extra Day, 1956. Dr. Jim Alcott, The Feminine Touch (also known as The Gentle Touch), 1957. Nigel Barnes, No Time for Tears, 1957. Padre, These Dangerous Years (also known as Dangerous Years and Dangerous Youth), 1957. Earl Anthony, The Moonraker, 1957. Sir Gawaine, Lancelot and Guinevere (also known as Sword of Lancelot), Universal, 1963. Lord Randolph, The Finest Hours, 1964. Martin Delambre, Curse of the Fly, Avco Embassy, 1965. Lord Edward, Mister Ten Percent, 1966. Mountolive, Justine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. Lord Sutterwick, Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1969. Sir Hilary Bray, On Her Majesty's Secret Service (also known as lam Fleming's On Her Majesty's Secret Service and O.H.M.S.S.), United Artists, 1969. Philip Crawford, The Executioner, Columbia, 1970. Henry Barlow, A Warm December, National General, 1973. Eddie Boyes, Three for All, 1974. Professor Gottlieb, Intimate Games, 1976. Captain Benson, The Spy Who Loved Me, United Artists, 1977. Sir Walter Bullivant, The Thirty Nine Steps, 1978. A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square, 1979. Westlake, Hopscotch, 1980. Fletcher, North Sea Hijack (also known as Assault Force and ffolkes), 1980. Valentine Swift, Time After Time, 1985. Kilcoyne, For Queen and Country, Atlantic, 1989. Will, Back to the Secret Garden, Artisan, 2000. Also appeared in The Fire Fighters and Immortal. 35

BANES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tiberius, /, Claudius, 1976. Bruce McGill, A Woman of Substance, 1983. Moldrum, Goodbye Mr. Chips, 1984. Eldridge, Dead Head, 1985. Maximillian Pierpont, If Tomorrow Comes, CBS, 1986. Chief Inspector Wexford, A New Lease of Death (also known as Ruth Rendell Mysteries: A New Lease of Death), 1991. Chief Inspector Wexford, Means of Evil (also known as The Ruth Rendell Mysteries: Means of Evil), 1991. Lord Dorincourt, Little Lord Fauntleroy, BBC, 1994.

Television Appearances; Specials: Blondes: Diana Dors, BBC, 1999.

Also appeared in Fan Show; Ron Raudell Show; Guinea Pig; Death of a Salesman; The Last Troubadour; The Square Ring; Mary Stuart; Probation Officers; Far Away Music; It Happened Like This; Boule de fuif; Maigret; Zero One; Rupert Henzau; Miss Memory; Any Other Business; The Navigators; Call My Bluff; St. Patrick; Love Life; Seven Deadly Virtues; The Sex Games; Z Cars; Paul Temple Candida; Fenn Street; Man Outside; Main Chance; Ministry of Fear; Voyage in the Dark; Dial M for Murder; Zodiac; The Survivors Medea; Print Out; Goodbye, Darling; Chinese Detective; Triangle; The Bird Fancier; and Room at the Bottom.

WRITINGS Television Movies: Fatal Spring (also known as BBC2 Playhouse: Fatal Spring), 1980. (Adaptation) From Doon with Death (also known as The Ruth Rendell Mysteries: From Doon with Death), 1991. Road Rage, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: David Westbrook, The Truth about Melandrinos (also known as Saturday Serial: The Truth about Melandrinos), 1958. Detective D. H. C. 'Nick' Nixon, Nick of the River, 1959. Stanley Bowler, Bowler, 1973. Sir Godfrey Eagan, No Job for a Lady, 1990-1991. Alderman, Johnny and the Dead, 1995.

Also wrote Imaginary Friends; Just a Hunch; The Hopkins; Going for Broke; The Marches of Wales; and Sister, Dear Sister.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Thallon, "End Signal," Undermind, 1965. Barley, "Great Plane Robbery," Gideon's Way, 1965. Frank Ashton, "So Dark the Night," The Baron, 1966. New number 2, "Arrival," The Prisoner, 1967. Mitchell, "Train and De-Train," Doomwatch, 1970. Bill Garland, "Golden Island," Fraud Squad, 1970. Chief Beefeater, "The Tower of London," The Goodies, 1970. Britten, "Chain of Events," The Persuaders, 1971. Randall, "Two into One Will," New Scotland Yard, 1972. "Your Witness," The Protectors, 1973. Mr. Lewis, "The Job Interview," Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em, 1973. Arthur Wormley, "Genesis," Survivors, 1975. Altman, "You Gotta Have Friends," Minder, 1980. Login, "Full Circle," Doctor Who, 1980. Gerald Harvey, "The Hit," The Gentle Touch, 1981. "The Great Motor Race," Q.E.D., 1982. Sir Richard of Leaford, "Herne's Son," Robin of Sherwood, 1984. Sir Richard of Leaford, "The Power of Albion," Robin of Sherwood, 1984. Sir Richard of Leaford, "The Prophecy," Robin of Sherwood, 1984. George Damos, "Death Dig," Hart to Hart, 1984. "Gronk Zillman," Lenny Henry Tonite, BBC, 1986. Higgins, "A Man of Sorrows," Bergerac, BBC, 1988.

Television Miniseries: (Adaptation) Ruth Rendell: The Strawberry Tree, 1996.

BANES, Lisa 1955-

PERSONAL Born July 9, 1955, in Chagrin Falls, OH. Education: Juilliard School, degree, drama. Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald and Associates, 10 East 44th St., New York, NY 10017. Career: Actress. National Shakespeare Festival, San Diego, CA, member of company, 1981. Member: Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1981, for Look Back in Anger; Obie Award (with Brenda Currin, Elizabeth McGovern, and Beverly May), Village Voice, best performance, 1982, for My Sister in This House; Drama Desk Award, for Isn't It Romantic?

36

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

BANES Elfriede Prefontaine, Without Limits (also known as Pre), Warner Bros., 1998. Chippy McDuffy, Pumpkin, United Artists, 2002. Flora, Dragonfly, Universal, 2002.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: The Admirable Crichton, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1980. Player queen Elizabeth, Elizabeth I, New York City, 1980. Alison Porter, Look Back in Anger, Stage One, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1980. Margaret, A Call from the East, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1981. Christine, My Sister in This House, Second Stage, New York City, 1981-1982. Title role, Antigone, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1982. A Doll's House, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, 1982-1983. Olga, Three Sisters, Downstage, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1982-1983. Moll, The Cradle Will Rock, Douglas Fairbanks Theatre, 1983. Harriet Cornwall, Isn't It Romantic?, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, then Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, both 1983. D. Raleigh Bell, Fighting International Fat, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1985. Mrs. Wire, "The Lady of Larkspur Lotion," Ten by Tennessee, The Acting Company, New York City, 1986. Ronee, Progress, Long Wharf Theatre, 1986-1987. Mary, On the Verge, or, the Geography of Yearning, John Houseman Theatre, New York City, 1987. Title role, Emily, Stage I, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1988. Cassie Cooper, Rumors, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, then Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1988-1989. Portia and Lucilla, Julius Caesar, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1991. Vicki, Money and Friends, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1992-1993. Lady Croom, Arcadia, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1995. Margaret Lord, High Society, American Conservatory Theatre, Geary Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1997 then St. James Theatre, New York City, 1998. Macbeth, Scottsdale Center for the Arts, Scottsdale, AZ, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Erica, One Police Plaza (also known as Song for Sara), CBS, 1986. Joanna Westrope, A Killer among Us, NBC, 1990. Diana, Danger Island (also known as The Island and The Presence), NBC, 1992. Vi Sams, Revenge on the Highway (also known as Overdrive and S/7en£ Thunder), NBC, 1992. Barbara Forester, A Family Torn Apart (also known as Sudden Fury: A Family Torn Apart), NBC, 1993. Maria Tolbert, Cries from the Heart (also known as Touch of Truth), CBS, 1994. Rebecca Heaton, The Avenging Angel, TNT, 1995. Jessica Lewisohn, Mother May I Sleep with Danger?, NBC, 1996. Elder, Last Exit to Earth (also known Roger Corman Presents Last Exit to Earth), Showtime, 1996. Lisa Eubanks, My Son Is Innocent, ABC, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Anne Kane, Kane and Abel, CBS, 1985. Martha Gellhorn, Hemingway, syndicated, 1988. Too Rich: The Secret Life of Doris Duke, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Doreen Morrison, The Trials of Rosie O'Neill, CBS, 1990. Anita Massengil, Son of the Beach, USA Network, 2000. Television Appearances; Specials: Andrea Griffin, Close Encounters (also known as Matchmaker), CBS, 1990. Vanessa, Battle in the Erogenous Zone (also known as Combat in the Erogenous Zone and War in the Erogenous Zone), Showtime, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: "No Room at the Inn," Spenser: For Hire, 1985. "Nightscape," The Equalizer, 1986. Cat von Seeger, "How to Survive in Vietnam: Parts 1 & 2," China Beach, ABC, 1989. Kathryn Henning, "Paige's Mom," Life Goes On (also known as Glenbrook), ABC, 1989. Ms. Mitchell, "Leap of Faith," LA. Law, NBC, 1993. Barbara Buckley, "The Good Daughter," Sisters, NBC, 1993. Dr. Renhol, "Equilibrium," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1994. Mrs. Simms, "White Men Can't Kiss," Roseanne, ABC, 1994.

Film Appearances: Alison Porter, Look Back in Anger, 1980. Mother, The Hotel New Hampshire, Orion, 1984. Toni Greer, Marie (also known as Marie: A True Story), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Mallory, Young Guns, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Bonnie, Cocktail, Buena Vista, 1988. Gynecologist, Miami Rhapsody, Buena Vista, 1995. Woman, Lieberman in Love, 1995. 37

BARKER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 tasporto, 1988, for Hellraiser; Critics' Award and International Fantasy Film Award nomination, Fantasporto, 1991, for Nightbreed; Lambda Literary Award, science fiction or fantasy category, 1997, for Sacrament; International Horror Guild Award nomination, c. 2001, for Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story.

Tippl Von Schlaugger, 'The Naked and the Deadline," High Society, CBS, 1995. Lucy Hendrlx, "Shooting in Rome," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Vivien Barone, "Chapter Ten," Murder One, ABC, 1995. Pamela, "A Lilith Thanksgiving," Frasier, NBC, 1996. Madeline Wyman, Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. Carolyn Minelli, "Lies of Minelli," Philly, ABC, 2002.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Appeared in Gloria Vane.

Film Work; Director: Salome (short film), Salvation Films, 1973. The Forbidden (short film), Salvation Films, 1978. Hellraiser (also known as Clive Barker's Hellraiser), New World, 1987. Nightbreed (also known as Clive Barker's Nightbreed), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Lord of Illusions (also known as Clive Barker's Lord of Illusions), United Artists, 1995. Tortured Souls: Animae Damnatae (also known as Clive Barker's Tortured Souls: Animae Damnatae), Universal, 2002.

RECORDINGS Audio Books: Love in Another Town by Barbara Taylor Bradford, HarperCollins, 1995. The Final Judgment by Richard North Patterson, Random AudioBooks, 1995 abridged edition, 1998. The More Writers in the Garden: A Selection of Garden Writing edited by Jane Carmey, HighBridge, 1998.

Film Work; Executive Producer: Hellhound: Hellraiser II (also known as Hellraiser II), New World, 1988. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth, Dimension Pictures, 1992. Candyman, TriStar, 1992. Candyman II: Farewell to the Flesh (also known as Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh), Gramercy, 1995. Lord of Illusions (also known as Clive Barker's Lord of Illusions), United Artists, 1995. Hellraiser: Bloodline, Miramax, 1996. Cods and Monsters, Lions Gate Films, 1998.

BARKER, Clive 1952PERSONAL Born October 5, 1952, in Liverpool, England; son of Leonard (a personnel director) and Joan Ruby (a school welfare officer and painter; maiden name, Revill) Barker; companion of David Armstrong (a photographer). Education: University of Liverpool, B.A.

Film Work; Producer: Tortured Souls: Animae Damnatae (also known as Clive Barker's Tortured Souls: Animae Damnatae), Universal, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—Ben Smith, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Contact— P.O. Box 691885, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Producer, director, actor, writer, illustrator, and painter. Dog Factory (theatre group; also known as the Dog Company), cofounder, actor, and principal playwright; Seraphim Films, founder. Horror Fall of Fame, member of board of directors. Paintings and drawings represented in shows at Bess Cutler Gallery, New York City, 1993, Laguna Art Museum, South Coast Plaza branch, Costa Mesa, CA, 1995, and elsewhere.

Film Appearances: Salome (short film), Salvation Films, 1973. The Forbidden (short film), Salvation Films, 1978. Forensic technician, Sleepwalkers (also known as Sleepstalkers and Stephen King's Sleepwalkers), Columbia, 1992. Barn of the Blood Llama, 1997. The Road to Dracula, Universal, 1999. She's Alive! Creating the Bride of Frankenstein, 1999.

Awards, Honors: Two British Fantasy awards, British Fantasy Society; World Fantasy Award, World Fantasy Convention, best anthology or collection, 1985, for Clive Barker's Books of Blood; Critics' Award and International Fantasy Film Award nomination, both Fan-

Television Appearances; Specials: The Horror Hall of Fame II, syndicated, 1991. The South Bank Show, Bravo, 1995. Anatomy of Horror, UPN, 1995. 38

BARKER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Author of numerous plays for The Dog Factory, including The Secret Life of Cartoons.

Host, Lord of Illusions: The Magic of Clive Barker, Sci-Fi Channel, 1995. Masters of Fantasy: Clive Barker, Sci-Fi Channel, 1996.

Television Episodes: Author of "The Yatterling and Jack," and an episode of Tales from the Darkside.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Big Scary Movie Show, Sci-Fi Channel, 1996. George Hutchinson, "Don't Dream It's Over," The Others, NBC, 2000. Himself, Exposure, NBC, 2000.

Video Games: Undying (also known as Clive Barker's Electronic Arts, 2001.

Television Appearances; Other: Himself, Fear in the Dark, 1991. Anesthesiologist, Quicksilver Highway (movie; also known as The Body Politic and Chattery Teeth), Fox, 1997.

Undying),

Short Story Collections: Clive Barker's Books of Blood, introduction by Ramsey Campbell, three volumes, Sphere (London), 1984, Berkley Publishing (New York City), 1986, published as Books of Blood, Volumes 1-3, Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London), 1985, published in one volume, Scream/Press (Santa Cruz, CA), 1985. Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Volume Four, Sphere, 1985, published as The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror, Poseidon (New York City), 1986. Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Volume Five, Sphere, 1985, published as In the Flesh: Tales of Terror, Poseidon, 1986. Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Volume Six, Sphere, 1985. Books of Blood, Volumes 4-6, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. The Hellhound Heart (novella; originally published in Night Visions 3), edited by George R. R. Martin, Dark Harvest, 1986, Simon & Schuster (New York City), 1988. Cabal (includes selections from Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Volume Six), Poseidon, 1988. London, Volume One: Bloodline, Fantaco (Albany, NY), 1993.

Television Work: Producer, Spirits and Shadows, Fox, 1997. Stage Appearances: Appeared on stage with The Dog Factory. WRITINGS Screenplays: Salome (short film), Salvation Films, 1973. The Forbidden (short film), Salvation Films, 1978. (With James Caplin) Underworld (based on a story by Barker; also known as Transmutations), Limehouse Pictures, 1985. Rawhead Rex (based on Barker's short story), Empire, 1987. Hell raiser (based on his novella The Hellhound Heart; also known as Clive Barker's Hellraiser), New World, 1987. Nightbreed (based on his novella Cabal; also known as Clive Barker's Nightbreed), Twentieth Century-Fox,

1990.

Novels: The Damnation Game, Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London), 1985 Putnam (New York City), 1987. Weaveworld, Poseidon, 1987 special self-illustrated edition, Collins (London), 1987. The Great and Secret Show: The First Book of the Art, HarperCollins (New York City), 1989. Imajica, HarperCollins, 1991 published in two volumes as Imajica I: The Fifth Dominion and Imajica II: The Reconstruction, 1995. The Thief of Always: A Fable (juvenile), self-illustrated, HarperCollins, 1992. Everville: The Second Book of the Art (sequel to The Great and Secret Show), HarperCollins, 1994. Sacrament, HarperCollins, 1996. Galilee, HarperCollins, 1998. Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story, HarperCollins, 2001.

Lord of Illusions (based on his short story 'The Last Illusion"; also known as Clive Barker's Lord of Illusions), United Artists, 1995. (With Bernard Rose) The Thief of Always (based on his novel), Universal, 1998. Tortured Souls: Animae Damnatae (based on Barker's novella Tortured Souls; also known as Clive Barker's Tortured Souls: Animae Damnatae), Universal, 2002. Stage Plays: Dog, The Dog Factory, 1978. Frankenstein in Love, The Dog Factory, c. 1980. Incarnations: Three Plays by Clive Barker (contains Colossus, Frankenstein in Love, and The History of the Dew/), HarperCollins (New York City), 1995. Forms of Heaven (contains Crazyface, Paradise Street, and Subtle Bodies), HarperPrism, 1996.

39

BARROWMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Barbieri, Suzanne J., Clive Barker: Mythmaker for the Millennium, British Fantasy Society (Stockport, Lancashire, England), 1994. Bestsellers 90, Issue 3, Gale, 1990. Contemporary Literary Criticism, Volume 52, Gale, 1989. Contemporary Popular Writers, St. James Press, 1997. Hoppenstand, Gary, Clive Barker's Short Stories: Imagination As Metaphor in the Books of Blood and Other Works, McFarland and Co. (Jefferson, NC), 1994. The St. James Guide to Horror, Ghost, and Gothic Writers, St. James Press, 1998. Winter, Douglas E., The Dark Fantastic (biography), 2001.

Comics: Saint Sinner, Marvel Comics, 1993-1994. Barker has been involved with the publication of numerous comics, including Book of the Damned, EctoKid, The Harrowing, Hokum & Hex, Jihad, Pinhead, Razorling, and Weaveworld; he has published several book-form comics through Eclipse Books, including Dread, Life of Death, Rawhead Rex, Revelations, The Son of Celluloid, Tapping the Vein, and The Yatterling and Jack. Other Writings: Theatre Games, Heinemann (London), 1988. (Illustrator) Fred Burke, Clive Barker: Illustrator, edited by Steve Niles, Arcane/Ellipse, 1990. Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden (autobiography), edited by Stephen Jones, Underwood/Miller (San Francisco, CA), 1991. Pandemonium: The World of Clive Barker, Eclipse, 1991. (Illustrator) Burke, Illustrator II: The Art of Clive Barker, edited by Amacker Bullwinkle, Eclipse, 1993. Clive Barker's A-Z of Horror (encyclopedia), compiled by Stephen Jones, HarperPrism, 1997. The Essential Clive Barker, 1999. The Abarat Quartet, Volume 1: The First Book of Hours, Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollins, 2002.

Periodicals: Advocate, June 23, 1998, p. 99; January 18, 2000, pp. 105-07; December 4, 2001, pp. 69-70. Wicked, spring, 2000, pp. 22-26. Electronic: Clive Barker, http://www.clivebarker.com, February 21, 2002.

BARROWMAN, John 1968-

ADAPTATIONS

PERSONAL

The films Hellhound: Hell raiser II, Hell raiser III: Hell on Earth, and Hellraiser VI: Hellseeker (released by Miramax/Dimension Films in 2002) were all based on characters created by Barker; the film Hellraiser: Inferno, released by Destination Films in 2000, was based on Barker's novella The Hellhound Heart. The film Candyman was based on Barker's short story "The Forbidden"; the film Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh was also based on a story by Barker; the film Candyman: Day of the Dead (also known as Candyman 3: Day of the Dead), released by Artisan Entertainment in 1999, was based on characters created by Barker. The 2002 film Saint Sinner was based on a story by Barker. The television movie Quicksilver Highway, broadcast by Fox in 1997, was based on his short story "The Body Politic." Many of Barker's works have been adapted as graphic novels.

Born March 11, 1968, in Glasgow, Scotland; naturalized U.S. citizen; father, in sales; mother, a singer and record store clerk. Education: U.S. International University, San Diego, CA, degree, musical theatre; attended University of Iowa and De Paul University; studied theatre in England. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists NY Talent, 141 Fifth Ave., 3rd Floor, New York, NY 10010-7105. Career: Actor. Duke of Edinburgh Awards Scheme, member; cabaret performer; also appeared at Opryland USA. Awards, Honors: Laurence Olivier Award nomination, best actor in a musical, Society of West End Theatre, c. 1997, for The Fix; Garland Award, Backstage West, c. 1998, for Putting It Together.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Authors and Artists for Young Adults, Volume 10, Gale, 1993. Badley, Linda, Writing Horror and the Body: The Fiction of Stephen King, Clive Barker, and Anne Rice, Greenwood Press (Westport, CT), 1996.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Billy Crocker, Anything Goes (musical), Prince Edward Theatre, London, 1989. 40

BARRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Songs from Grease (London studio recording), TER, 1994. The Fix (original London cast recording), 1997. John Barrowman: Aspects of Lloyd Webber, Jay, 1997. Reflections from Broadway (solo album), 2000.

Title role, Matador (musical), Queen's Theatre, London, 1991. Raoul, Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty's Theatre, London, c. 1992. Wyndham Brandon, Rope, Minerva Theatre, Chichester Festival, Chichester, England, 1993. Claude, Hair (musical), Old Vic Theatre, London, 1993. Chris, Miss Saigon (musical), Theatre Royal, Drury Lane Theatre, London, 1993. Joe Gillis, Sunset Boulevard, Adelphi Theatre, London, 1994-1995, then (Broadway debut) Minskoff Theatre, 1996. Cal Chandler, The Fix (musical), Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London, 1997. Barry, Putting It Together, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1998, then Broadway production, 1999. Beast, Beauty and the Beast (musical), Dominion Theatre, London, 1999. Reflections from Broadway (cabaret performance), Arci's Place, New York City, 2002. Bobby, Company, Sondheim Festival, Kennedy Center, 2002.

Other albums include Matador (cast recording), Sony; The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber, TER; Phantom of the Opera and Other Broadway Hits, TER; Red Red Rose; and Songs from Webber's The Phantom of the Opera, with Bonus Tracks from Sunset Boulevard. Also recorded the single, "I Was Born to Be MeVNI Dress You in Mourning," 1991. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: US, October, 1995; April, 1996. Vanity Fair, November, 1995. Electronic: John Barrowman, http://www.johnbarrowman.com.

Appeared as Che, Evita, Spektrum Arena Theatre, Oslo, Norway. Major Tours: Toured as Alex, Aspects of Love, Irish cities.

BARRY, John 1933PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Hey Mr. Producer (also known as Hey Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh), Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1998. Putting It Together, 2000. Broadway: The Colden Age, by the Legends Who Were There, Second Act Productions, 2002.

Full name, John Barry Prendergast; born November 3, 1933, in York, England; son of Jack Barry (a movie theatre owner); mother, a classical pianist; married Barbara Pickard, 1959 (divorced, 1963); married Jane Birkin (an actress), 1965 (divorced, 1968); married Jane Sidney, 1969 (divorced, 1971); married Laurie Alderman (a reporter), 1979 (some sources cite c. 1976); children: (second marriage) Kate; (fourth marriage) Johnpatrick; two other daughters.

Television Appearances; Series: Presenter, Live and Kicking, 1993-1994. Peter Williams, Titans, NBC, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Benjamin Kraft, Blue Focus Management, 15233 Ventura Blvd., Suite 2A, Sherman Oaks, CA91403.

Appeared as Peter Fairchild in the series Central Park West, CBS; host of the series The Movie Game, BBC.

Career: Musician, composer, arranger, conductor, and music producer. John Barry Seven (musical group; backup group for performer Adam Faith), founder, 1955, member, 1955-62; performer in concerts and recording artist. EMI Records, music director; CBS Records, music arranger and producer. Military service: British Army, performer in military band in the 1950s; served in Cyprus.

Radio Appearances: Performed for radio broadcasts of Call Me Madam, The Magic of Musicals, and National Music Day. RECORDINGS Albums: Hair: The Musical (original London cast recording), EMI, 1993. Godspell (London studio cast recording), TER, 1993.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding achievement in composing original music for television, 1964, for Elizabeth Taylor in London; Academy

41

BARRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Award (with Don Black), best song, 1966, and Golden Laurel Award nomination, best song, 1967, both for title song from Born Free; Academy Award, best original score for a motion picture, 1967, for Born Free; Academy Award and Golden Globe Award nomination, both best original score for a motion picture, and Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, all 1969, for The Lion in Winter; Grammy Award, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, best instrumental composition, 1969, for Midnight Cowboy; Academy Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture, 1972, for Mary, Queen of Scots; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding achievement in composing original music for television, 1977, for "Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years," ABC Theatre; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture, and Saturn Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, best music, both 1981, for Somewhere in Time; Grammy Award (with Bob Wilber), best big band performance, 1985, for The Cotton Club/Original Motion Picture Soundtrack; Academy Award and Golden Globe Award, both best original score for a motion picture, 1986, Film Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, best score, 1987, and Grammy Award, best instrumental composition, all for Out of Africa; Golden Globe Award nomination (with Duran Duran), best original song for a motion picture, 1986, for title song from A View to a Kill; Richard Kirk Award, Broadcast Music Inc., career achievement, 1990; Jimmy Kennedy Award, British Academy of Songwriters, Composers, and Authors, lifetime achievement, 1990; Academy Award and Golden Globe Award nomination, both best original score for a motion picture, 1991, Film Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, best original film score, and Grammy Award, best instrumental composition written for a motion picture or for television, both 1992, all for Dances with Wolves; Academy Award nomination and Golden Globe Award nomination, both best original score for a motion picture, 1993, for Chaplin; Lifetime Achievement Award, Gstaad International Music and Film Festival, 1996; inducted into Songwriter's Hall of Fame, National Academy of Popular Music, 1998; Frederick Loewe Award, Achievement Award for Film Music, Palm Springs International Film Festival, 1999; Music Industry Trust Award, 1999; created officer, Order of the British Empire, 1999; various gold and platinum records, Recording Industry Association of America, including a platinum record for the soundtrack recording Out of Africa.

Goldfinger (also known as Ian Fleming's Goldfinger), United Artists, 1964. Man in the Middle (also known as The Winston Affair), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964. Seance on a Wet Afternoon, Artixo, 1964. The Ipcress File (also known as Len Deighton's The Ipcress File), Universal, 1965. Mister Moses, United Artists, 1965. Thunderball, United Artists, 1965. The Knack (also known as The Knack ... and How to Get It), United Artists, 1965. King Rat, Columbia, 1965. The Chase, Columbia, 1966. The Wrong Box, Columbia, 1966. The Dutchman, Columbia, 1966. The Quiller Memorandum, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. The Whisperers, Lopert, 1967. You Only Live Twice (also known as Ian Fleming's You Only Live Twice), United Artists, 1967. Petulia, Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1968. The Lion in Winter, Avco-Embassy, 1968. Deadfall, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Diamonds Are Forever (also known as Ian Fleming's Diamonds Are Forever), United Artists, 1971. The Last Valley, Cinerama, 1971. Mary, Queen of Scots, Universal, 1971. Murphy's War, Paramount, 1971. Walkabout, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. The Public Eye (also known as Follow Me!), Universal, 1972. King Kong (also known as King Kong: The Legend Reborn), Paramount, 1976. The White Buffalo (also known as Hunt to Kill), United Artists, 1977. The Black Hole, Buena Vista, 1979. The Game of Death (also known as Bruce Lee's Game of Death, Goodbye Bruce Lee: His Last Game of Death, and Si Wang You Ju), Columbia, 1979. Starcrash (also known as The Adventures of Stella Star, Female Space Invaders, Stella Star, and Scontri stellar! oltra la terza dimensione), New World Pictures, 1979. Somewhere in Time, Universal, 1980. Body Heat, Warner Bros., 1981. Frances, Universal, 1982. Octopussy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. Hammett, Warner Bros., 1983. The Cotton Club, Orion, 1984. A View to a Kill (also known as From a View to a Kilt), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Out of Africa, Universal, 1985. Jagged Edge, Columbia, 1985. Peggy Sue Got Married, TriStar, 1986. Howard the Duck (also known as Howard: A New Breed of Hero), Universal, 1986. Masquerade, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Dances with Wolves, Orion, 1990.

CREDITS Film Work; Music Director: Beat Girl (also known as Wild for Kicks), Victoria, 1959. Dr. No, United Artists, 1962.

42

BARRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Appearances; Specials: "John Barry's Moviola" (also known as "John Barry— Moviola"), Great Performances, PBS, 1993. The World of James Bond, Fox, 1995. Nobody Does It Better: The Music of James Bond, 1998. John Barry: Licence to Thrill (also known as Omnibus: John Barry—Licence to Thrill), 2000. Elizabeth Taylor: A Musical Celebration, 2000.

Indecent Proposal, Paramount, 1993. The Specialist (also known as El specialista), Warner Bros., 1994. The Scarlet Letter, Buena Vista, 1995. /Across the Sea of Time (documentary; also known as /Across the Sea of Time: New York 3D), Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Swept from the Sea (also known as Amy Foster and Balaye par la mer)f Sony Pictures Entertainment/ TriStar, 1997. Mercury Rising (also known as Mercury Falling, Simon, and Simple Simon), MCA/Universal, 1998. Playing by Heart (also known as Dancing about Architecture and If They Only Knew), Miramax, 1998. Enigma (also known as Enigma—Das Geheimnis), Miramax, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (With John Barry Seven) Oh Boy!, Associated British Picture Corporation, between 1958 and 1959. (With John Barry Seven) Drumbeat, BBC, 1959. Also appeared in episodes of Six-Five Special.

Film Work; Music Producer: The Came of Death (also known as Bruce Lee's Came of Death, Goodbye Bruce Lee: His Last Game of Death, and Si Wang You Ju), Columbia, 1979. Cry, the Beloved Country, Miramax, 1995. Swept from the Sea (also known as Amy Foster and Balaye par la mer), Sony Pictures Entertainment/ TriStar, 1997.

Television Appearances; Other: Music performer, The Human Jungle (series), Associated British Picture Corp., 1963-1965. Der Klang der Bilder, 1995. RECORDINGS Albums: John Barry: The EMI Years, three volumes, Scamp, 1962-1964. Thunderball (soundtrack recording), 1963. Goldfinger (soundtrack recording), 1963. The Knack, 1965. Moviola, 1966. Bom Free, 1966 re-recorded, 2000. Deadfall, 1968. The Lion in Winter, 1968 re-recorded, 2001. The Whisperers, 1969. Monte Walsh, 1970. The Last Valley, 1970 re-recorded, 2001. Walkabout, 1971 re-recorded, 2000. Robin and Marian, 1976 re-recorded, 2001. (With others) Music from "The Spy Who Loved Me" and Other Great James Bond Thrillers, Springboard, 1977. Somewhere in Time (soundtrack recording), 1980. Raise the Titanic, 1980. Body Heat, 1981. Frances, 1982. Octopussy, 1983. Hammett, 1983. High Road to China, 1983. (With Bob Wilber) The Cotton Club/Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, Geffen Records, 1984. Out of Africa (soundtrack recording), 1985. The Living Daylights, 1987. Dances with Wolves (soundtrack recording), 1990. /Across the Sea of Time, Epic, 1996. Swept from the Sea (soundtrack recording), 1997. The Beyondness of Things, Decca, 1998.

Film Work; Other: Song arranger, Mix Me a Person, British Lion, 1961. Music arranger, The Cool Mikado, United Artists, 1963. Music arranger, You Only Live Twice (also known as Ian Fleming's You Only Live Twice), United Artists, 1967. Music arranger, Deadfall, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Music supervisor, Midnight Cowboy, United Artists, 1969. Music arranger, Diamonds Are Forever (also known as Ian Fleming's Diamonds Are Forever), United Artists, 1971. Music supervisor, The Cotton Club, Orion, 1984. Song performer, The Saint, Paramount, 1997. Orchestrator, Playing by Heart (also known as Dancing about Architecture and If They Only Knew), Miramax, 1998. Film Appearances: (With John Barry Seven) 6.5 Special (also known as Calling All Cars), 1958. (With John Barry Seven) Girl on a Roof, 1961. (With John Barry Seven) A Matter of Who, 1961. (With John Barry Seven) The Cool Mikado, United Artists, 1963. Himself, The Dream Maker (also known as It's All Happening), British Lion/Universal, 1963. Symphony conductor, Deadfall, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1968. Orchestra conductor, The Living Daylights, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. 43

BARRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Mercury Rising, 1998. Playing by Heart, Decca, 1998. Zulu (compilation album), 1999. Eternal Echoes, 2001. Enigma, 2001.

On Her Majesty's Secret Service (also known as O.H. M.S.S.), United Artists, 1969. The Appointment, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969. Monte Walsh, National General, 1970. Diamonds Are Forever (also known as Ian Fleming's Diamonds Are Forever), United Artists, 1971. The Last Valley, Cinerama, 1971. Mary, Queen of Scots, Universal, 1971. They Might Be Giants, Universal, 1971. Walkabout, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. Murphy's War, Paramount, 1971. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, American National, 1972. The Public Eye (also known as Follow Me!), Universal, 1972. A Doll's House, Paramount, 1973. The Man with the Golden Gun, United Artists, 1974. The Tamarind Seed, Avco-Embassy, 1974. The Dove, Paramount, 1974. The Day of the Locust, Paramount, 1975. Robin and Marian, Columbia, 1976. King Kong (also known as King Kong: The Legend Reborn), Paramount, 1976. The Deep, Columbia, 1977. The White Buffalo (also known as Hunt to Kill), United Artists, 1977. First Love, Paramount, 1977. The Betsy (also known as Harold Robbins' The Betsy), Allied Artists, 1978. Moonraker, United Artists, 1979. The Game of Death (also known as Bruce Lee's Game of Death, Goodbye Bruce Lee: His Last Game of Death, and Si Wang You Ju), Columbia, 1979. The Black Hole, Buena Vista, 1979. Hanover Street, Columbia, 1979. Starcrash (also known as The Adventures of Stella Star, Female Space Invaders, Stella Star, and Scontri Stellari oltra la terza dimensione), New World Pictures, 1979. Somewhere in Time, Universal, 1980. Inside Moves, Associated Film, 1980. Night Games (also known as Love Games and Jeux erotiques de nuit), Avco-Embassy, 1980. Raise the Titanic, Associated Film, 1980. Touched by Love (also known as To Elvis, with Love), Columbia, 1980. Music for Chinese version, Shi di chu ma (also known as The Young Master), 1980. Murder by Phone (also known as Bells, The Bells, The Calling, and Hell's Bells), New World Pictures, 1981. Body Heat, Warner Bros., 1981. The Legend of the Lone Ranger, Universal, 1981. Frances, Universal, 1982. Music from The Lion In Winter, The Verdict, 1982. Hammett, Warner Bros., 1983. High Road to China, Warner Bros., 1983. Octopussy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983. The Golden Seal, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1983.

Other albums include and The Music of John Barry, Columbia; other soundtrack recordings of Barry's work include Beat Girl, released by Play It Again, The Black Hole, and Midnight Cowboy. WRITINGS Composer; Films: Beat Girl (also known as Wild for Kicks), Victoria, 1959. Never Let Go, Independent Artists, 1960. Jazz sequences, Never Let Go, Independent Artists, 1960. Mix Me a Person, British Lion, 1961. Girl on a Roof, 1961. The L-Shaped Room, Davis/Royal/Columbia, 1962. The Amorous Mr. Prawn (also known as The Amorous Prawn and The Playgirl and the War Minister), British Lion, 1962. Dr. No, United Artists, 1962. From Russia with Love, United Artists, 1963. Zulu, Embassy, 1964. Gold finger (also known as Ian Fleming's Goldfinger), United Artists, 1964. A Jolly Bad Fellow (also known as They All Died Laughing), British Lion, 1964. Man in the Middle (also known as The Winston Affair), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964. Seance on a Wet Afternoon, Artixo, 1964. The Ipcress File (also known as Len Deighton's The Ipcress File), Universal, 1965. The Knack (also known as The Knack ... and How to Get It), United Artists, 1965. King Rat, Columbia, 1965. Thunderball, United Artists, 1965. Mister Moses, United Artists, 1965. Born Free, Columbia, 1966. The Chase, Columbia, 1966. The Wrong Box, Columbia, 1966. The Dutchman, Continental, 1966. The Party's Over, Allied Artists, 1966. Four in the Morning, West One, 1966. The Quiller Memorandum, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. The Whisperers, Lopert, 1967. You Only Live Twice (also known as Ian Fleming's You Only Live Twice), United Artists, 1967. Boom!, Universal, 1968. Deadfall, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Petulia, Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1968. The Lion in Winter, Avco-Embassy, 1968. Midnight Cowboy, United Artists, 1969.

44

BARRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

"Will This Be the Song I'll Be Singing Tomorrow?," Game of Death (also known as Bruce Lee's Game of Death, Goodbye Bruce Lee: His Last Game of Death, and Si Wang You Ju), Columbia, 1979. "Goldfinger," Saint Jack, 1979. "Four in the Morning," When You Com in' Back, Red Ryder?, 1979. "The Man in the Mask," The Legend of the Lone Ranger, Universal, 1981. "Letting Go," The Golden Seal, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1983. "All Time High," Octopussy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1983. (With Duran Duran) Title song, A View to a Kill (also known as From a View to a Kill), Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1985. "Born Free," Morons from Outer Space, 1985. "The Best Man in the World" and "Wisdom of the Ages," The Golden Child, Paramount, 1986. "If There Was a Man," "The Living Daylights," and "Where Has Everybody Gone?," The Living Daylights, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. "Born Free," The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag, 1992. "Ruby Cairo Theme—Flamenco" and "The Secrets of My Heart," Ruby Cairo (also known as Deception and The Missing Link: Ruby Cairo), Miramax, 1993. The Saint, Paramount, 1997. "Born Free," The Lost World: Jurassic Park (also known as The Lost World), Universal, 1997. "The Ipcress File," Great Expectations, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. "6 Underground (The Umbrellas of Ladywell Mix No. 2)," Can't Hardly Wait (also known as The Party), Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. "Fire Up the Showsaw," Go, 1999. "The Rockafeller Skank," She's All That, 1999. "6 Underground," The Watcher, 2000.

The Cotton Club, Orion, 1984. (With Joe Jackson) Mike's Murder, Warner Bros., 1984. Until September, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. A View to a Kill (also known as From a View to a Kill), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Out of Africa, Universal, 1985. Jagged Edge, Columbia, 1985. Peggy Sue Got Married, TriStar, 1986. Howard the Duck (also known as Howard: A New Breed of Hero), Universal, 1986. A Killing Affair (also known as My Sister's Keeper), Hemdale, 1986. The Golden Child, Paramount, 1986. Hearts of Fire, Lorimar, 1987. The Living Daylights, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Masquerade, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Dances with Wolves, Orion, 1990. Chaplin (also known as Chariot), TriStar, 1992. Music from Chaplin, The Making of Escape through Time: Behind the Scenes, 1993. Indecent Proposal, Paramount, 1993. Ruby Cairo (also known as Deception and The Missing Link: Ruby Cairo), Miramax, 1993. My Life, Columbia, 1993. The Specialist (also known as El specialista), Warner Bros., 1994. The Scarlet Letter, Buena Vista, 1995. Cry the Beloved Country, Miramax, 1995. Across the Sea of Time (documentary; also known as /Across the Sea of Time: New York 3D), Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Swept from the Sea (also known as Amy Foster and Balaye par le mer), Sony Pictures Entertainment/ TriStar, 1997. Mercury Rising (also known as Mercury Falling, Simon, and Simple Simon), MCA/Universal, 1998. Playing by Heart (also known as Dancing about Architecture and If They Only Knew), Miramax, 1998. Enigma (also known as Enigma—Das Geheimnis), Miramax, 2002.

Composer; Theme Music for Films: Murphy's War, Paramount, 1971. Theme music from The Persuaders, Mission: Monte Carlo, 1974. Theme music from The Persuaders, Sporting Chance, 1976. The Golden Seal, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1983.

Composer; Songs for Films: Title song, Never Let Go, Independent Artists, 1960. Theme song, Dr. No, United Artists, 1962. Title song, Thunderball, United Artists, 1965. Title song, Bom Free, Columbia, 1966. Song, "Wednesday's Child," The Quiller Memorandum, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. Title song, You Only Live Twice (also known as Ian Fleming's You Only Live Twice), United Artists, 1967. Title song, The Appointment, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969. "Play It Again," The Tamarind Seed, Avco-Embassy, 1974. Title song, Moonraker, United Artists, 1979.

Composer; Theme Music for Television; Series: Impromptu, BBC-2 (England), 1964. Vendetta, 1966. The Persuaders!, ITC (England), 1971. Shirley's World, ABC, 1971-1972. The Adventurer, ITC, 1972. Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (also known as Great Mysteries), Anglia Television (England), 1974. USA Today: The Television Show, syndicated, 1988-1990. Also composer of theme music for Drumbeat. 45

BASKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Composer; Television Music; Movies: The Glass Menagerie, ABC, 1973. Young Joe, the Forgotten Kennedy, ABC, 1977. The War between the Tates, ABC, 1977. The Gathering, ABC, 1977. Willa, 1979. The Corn Is Green, CBS, 1979. Svengali, CBS, 1983. The Witness, Showtime, 1993.

Baskin; married Marina, 1995; children: Michelle. Education: Moscow Performing Arts College, B.A., 1971; also attended Moscow Theatre and Varity Arts College and Moscow Comedy Theatre. Politics: Republican. Religion: Jewish. Avocational Interests: Tennis, travel, music, cigars. Addresses: Agent—Gold/Marshak/Liedtke Talent & Literary Agency, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA91505.

Composer; Television Music; Specials: Elizabeth Taylor in London, CBS, 1963. Sophia Loren in Rome, ABC, 1964. 'love among the Ruins," ABC Theatre, ABC, 1975. "Eleanor and Franklin," ABC Theatre, ABC, 1976. "Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years," ABC Theatre, ABC, 1977. Happy Anniversary 007: 25 Years of James Bond, 1987. "John Barry's Moviola" (also known as "John Barry— Moviola"), Great Performances, PBS, 1993. The World of James Bond, Fox, 1995.

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Festival of Young Actors Award, Moscow Comedy Theatre. CREDITS Film Appearances: Actor with bad breath, The World's Greatest Lover, 1977. Karpatov (Russian aide), Being There (also known as Chance), United Artists, 1979. Bookkeeper, Butch and Sundance: The Early Days, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Marganin, Raise the Titanic, Associated Film Distribution, 1980. Anatoly Cherkasov, Moscow on the Hudson, Columbia, 1984. (Uncredited) Himself, 2010: The Odyssey Continues, 1984. Maxim Brajlovsky, 2010 (also known as 2010: The Year We Make Contact), Warner Bros. Home Video, 1984. Severinus, Der Name der Rose (also known as The Name of the Rose, Le nom de la rose, and // nome delta rosa), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Klebanov, Streets of Gold, Twentieth Century-Fox,

Composer; Stage Music: Passion Flower Hotel, 1965. Lolita My Love, 1968. Billy, Theatre Royal, London, 1974. (With Don Black) The Little Prince and the Aviator, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1982. OTHER SOURCES

Books: Contemporary Musicians, Volume 29, Gale, 2000. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press, 1996. Leonard, Geoff, Pete Walker, and Gareth Bramley, John Barry: A Life in Music, Sansom and Co. (Bristol, England), 1998.

1986. Kerschner, Vice Versa, 1988. Timoshenko, Zits (also known as Likewise and Spy Trap), 1988. Burciaga, DeepStar Six (also known as Deep Star Six), TriStar Pictures, 1989. Yasha Kobik, Enemies: A Love Story, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1989. Russian cab driver, The Pickle, Columbia, 1993. Ship captain, Love Affair, Warner Bros., 1994. New York Sky ride, 1994. Professor Ukrinsky, Spy Hard, Buena Vista, 1996. Buster, Forest Warrior, Turner Entertainment, 1996. General Borschevsky, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery, New Line Cinema, 1997. Andrei Kolchak, Air Force One (also known as AFO), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Ike Bykovsky, October Sky, MCA/Universal, 1999. Sergei, Running Red, PM Entertainment, 1999.

Periodicals: Billboard, July 3, 1999; October 2, 1999, p. 81. Entertainment Weekly, March 13, 1998, p. 30. Guitar Player, April, 1997, p. 63. Los Angeles Times, January 8, 1999, p. 16. Soundtrack, March, 1988, pp. 28-31. Starlog, February, 1994.

BASKIN, Elya 1951(I. Baskin) PERSONAL Born January 24, 1951, in Riga, Latvia; immigrated to the United States, 1976; son of Zalman and Frieda

46

BAUER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Anatoly Dobrynin, Thirteen Days, New Line Cinema, 2000. Vladimir, Heartbreakers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2001. Vladimir, Wheelmen, 2002.

Also appeared as Vadim in an episode of Early Edition, CBS; in episodes of Mad about You, NBC.

Television Appearances; Series:

BAUER, Steven 1956(Rocky Bauer, Rocky Echevarria)

(As I. Baskin) Bolshaya peremena (also known as Big Break), [Russian television], 1972. Yuri, True Blue, NBC, 1989-1990. Becker, CBS, 1998-2000.

PERSONAL Original name, Steven Echevarria; born December 2, 1956, in Havana, Cuba; immigrated to the United States, 1959; father, a pilot; mother, a schoolteacher; married Melanie Griffith (an actress), May 1982 (divorced, 1985); married Ingrid Anderson, 1989 (divorced); children: (first marriage) Alexander; (second marriage) Dylan Dean. Education: Studied acting at Miami-Dade Community College, University of Miami, and with Stella Adler.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Voice of Yakov Yurovski, The Great War (also known as The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century), PBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Alex Serov, Embassy, ABC, 1985. Interpreter, Combat High (also known as Combat Academy), 1986. Mr. Slovak, My Town, 1986. Father Vadim, Runaway Virus, ABC, 2000.

Addresses: Contact—Innovative Artists Talent, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067-6022.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Career: Actor. Previously worked as a furniture mover and messenger.

The Agency, CBS, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Yuri Demetri, "A Prisoner of Conscience," MacGyver, ABC, 1986. Dr. Peltrovich, "Cold War," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1987. Dr. Peltrovich, "Russian Roulette," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1987. Yuri Demetri, "Soft Touch," MacGyver, ABC, 1987. "Language Lessons," Roseanne, ABC, 1988. Nikolai, "War and Peace," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1991. Major Yuri Kosenko, "Lee Harvey Oswald: Parts 1 & 2—October 5, 1957—November 22, 1963," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Misha, "One Riot, One Ranger," Walker, Texas Ranger,

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, 1984, for Scarface; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for TV, 1991, for Drug Wars: The Camarena Story; Screen Actros Guild Award (with others), outstanding performance by a cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2001, for Traffic. CREDITS Film Appearances: Manuel "Manny" Ray, Scarface, Universal, 1983. Scott MuHer, Thief of Hearts, Paramount, 1984. Frank, Running Scared, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1986. Frank, Wildfire, Zupnik Cinema, 1988. Taj, The Beast (also known as The Beast of War), Columbia, 1988. Al Lucero, Gleaming the Cube (also known as A Brother's Justice and Skate or Die), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Paul McGraw, A Climate for Killing (also known as A Row of Crows), FoxVideo/Media Home Entertainment, 1991. Jack Dante, Raising Cain, Universal, 1992. Dr. David Hookstratten, Snapdragon, 1993. Sam, Improper Conduct, Everest Pictures, 1994. Jonathan Ashby/Ted Ashby, Woman of Desire, 1994.

CBS, 1993. Dr. Zoloft, "Dr. Strangechild," VR.5, Fox, 1995. Police officer #1, "The Kicker," Coach, ABC, 1995. Dr. Freud, "Remembrance of Sisters Past," Sisters, NBC, 1995. Nicolae, "Arthur After Hours," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1995. Sergei, "Horschak's Law/' Ellen, ABC, 1996. Corp. Yuri Petrovsky, "The Moscow Connection," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1996. Yuri, "Something about the 'Men' in Menstruation," Something So Right, ABC, 1998. Yuri, "Again with the White House," Alright Already, The WB, 1998. Bela, "Friends," Felicity, The WB, 1999. Dimitri Yevchenko, "The Three Phases of Claire," The Invisible Man, Sci-Fi Channel, 2001. 47

BENIGNI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Angel, For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (also known as The Arturo Sandoval Story), HBO, 2000. Menchaca, King of Texas, 2002.

Reese, Terminal Voyage (also known as Starquest), 1994. Vinnie Rizzo, Codename: Silencer (also known as Body Count), 1995. Tony, Wild Side, 1995. Joey Pinero, Primal Fear, Paramount, 1996. Nick Eps/John Cole, Navajo Blues, Paramount, 1996. Mickey's studio actor, The Blackout, Trimark, 1997. Sam, Plato's Run, Artisan, 1997. Miami, Pan Am, 1997. Carl, Kickboxing Academy, Pan Am, 1997. FBI agent John Jacoby, The Versace Murder, VMP, 1998. Kevin Dowd, Naked Lies, MRG, 1998. Rush, Warm Texas Rain, Impulse, 1998. Dr. Ray Brady, Star Portal, New Concorde, 1998. Forever Lulu (also known as Along for the Ride), Artisan, 2000. Carlos Ayala, Traffic (also known as Traffic—Die Macht des Kartells), Alliance, 2000. Antonio, Rave, Trident, 2000. Ibarra, El grito (also known as Bloody Proof), 2000. Jack, Glory Glory (also known as Hooded Angels), Peakviewing, 2000. York, The Learning Curve, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2001. Jeff, Speed Limit, American Film Partners, 2001.

Television Appearances; Pilots: (As Rocky Bauer) Nick Donate, She's in the Army Now, ABC, 1981. (As Rocky Bauer) Buck Nichols, Nichols and Dymes, NBC, 1981. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Rocky Echevarria) Jesus Hernandez, "A Fast Count/' The Rockford Files, NBC, 1978. Doctors' Private Lives, ABC, 1979. Officer, "Presidential Fever," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981. Gambler, "Man from the South," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1985. The Man/Michael, "Safe Sex," Zalman King's Red Shoe Diaries (also known as Red Shoe Diaries), Showtime, 1992. "Nightmare," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Detective Angel Cardenas, "Our Lady of the Machine," Welcome to Paradox, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Lorenzo Cabral, "Rise to the Occasion," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1999. Tony, "Fertile Ground," Relic Hunter, syndicated, 2000. Tony, "M.I.A.," Relic Hunter, syndicated, 2001. Lima, "Out of Miami," Nash Bridges, CBS, 2001.

Also appeared in Bloody Murder. Television Appearances; Series: (As Rocky Echevarria) Joe 'Joecito' Pena, Que Pasa, U.S.A.?, PBS, 1977. (As Rocky Echevarria) Private First Class Ignacio Carmona, From Here to Eternity, NBC, 1980. Michael Santana, Wiseguy, 1990-1991. Carlos Cortez, UC: Undercover, NBC, 2001.

Also appeared in an episode of One Day at a Time, CBS. Television Appearances; Specials: Montoya, "Tales from the Hollywood Hills: A Table at Ciro's," Great Performances, PBS, 1987.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Enrique "Kiki" Camarena, Drug Wars: The Camarena Story (also known as Desperados: The "Kik?' Camarena Story), NBC, 1990. Detective Dan Ryan, False Arrest (also known as Reasonable Doubt and The Joyce Lukezic Story), ABC, 1991.

Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut), Waiting for Lefty, 1980. Tig, Balm in Gilead, Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 1984. Taj Mohamud, Nanawatai, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1985.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Rocky Bauer) Duncan Widders, An Innocent Love, CBS, 1982. Avner, Sword of Gideon, HBO, 1986. Tony Montoya, Power, Passion and Murder, 1987. Bobby Stiles, Sweet Poison, USA Network, 1991. Charlie, Drive Like Lightning (also known as Stealing Thunder), USA Network, 1992. Bobby Corcoran, Stranger by Night, HBO, 1994. Anthony Quintana, Sisters and Other Strangers, CBS, 1997. Vito Genovese, Boss of Bosses, TNT, 1999.

BENIGNI, Roberto 1952-

PERSONAL Born October 27, 1952, in Misericordia, Arezzo, Italy; son of Luigi (a farmer, carpenter, and bricklayer) and Isolina (a fabric inspector) Benigni; married Nicoletta

48

BENIGNI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

tion picture, Amanda Award nomination, Norwegian International Film Festival, best foreign feature film, and Audience Award, Palm Springs International Film Festival, all 1999, Robert Award, Robert Festival, best non-American film, and nomination for Czech Lion, Czech Film and Television Academy, best foreignlanguage film, both 2000, all for La vita e bella; honorary doctorate, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, 1999; European Film Award, outstanding European achievement in world cinema, 2000; Los Angeles Italian Film Award; named honorary citizen of Cesena, Italy.

Braschi (an actress), 1991. Education: Attended a seminary in Florence, Italy, and an accounting school in Prato, Italy. Addresses: Publicist—Nancy Seltzer, Nancy Seltzer and Associates, 6220 Del Valle Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90048. Contact—Ira Schreck, Schreck Rose & Dapello, 660 Madison Ave., 10th Floor, New York, NY. Career: Actor, director, producer, standup comedian, and writer. Performed on stage with an underground theatre group in Rome, 1960s.

CREDITS Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nomination, best male lead, and Silver Ribbon, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, best actor, both 1987, for Down by Law; David di Donatello Award, best actor, 1989, for // piccolo diavolo; Silver Ribbon, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, best actor, 1992, for Johnny Stecchino; Career Award, Mystfest, 1993; National Board of Review Award, special achievement in filmmaking, David di Donatello awards, best actor, best director, and best screenplay (with Vincenzo Cerami), Scholars Jury David Award, Prize of the Jury, and nomination for Palm d'or (Golden Palm), Cannes International Film Festival, Silver Ribbons, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, best actor, best director, best screenplay (with Cerami), and best original story (with Cerami), European Film Award, best actor, Audience Award, best feature film, and Grand Jury Prize nomination, both Los Angeles International Film Festival, People's Choice Award, Montreal World Film Festival, People's Choice Award, Toronto International Film Festival, Vancouver International Film Festival Award, most popular film, Sierra awards, Las Vegas Film Critics Society, best actor and best director, and Critics Choice awards, Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival, best actor, best director, and best film, all 1998, Academy Award, best actor, and Academy Award nominations, best director and best original screenplay (with Cerami), Film Award, best actor, and Film Award nominations, best film not in English (with Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi) and best original screenplay (with Cerami), all British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in motion pictures, Screen Actors Guild Award, best actor, and shared Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a cast, American Comedy Award, funniest lead actor in a motion picture, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, best foreign-language film, and Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, best actor, Cesar Award, best foreign film, Critics Award, French Syndicate of Cinema Critics, best foreign film, Australian Film Institute Award (with Arnon Milchan), best foreign film, German Film Award, best foreign film, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best foreign-language mo-

Film Appearances: Cioni Mario, Berlingeur ti voglio bene (also known as / Love You, Berlinguer), [Italy], 1977. Letti selvage (also known as Four Tigers in Lipstick, Tigers in Lipstick, Wild Beds, and Camas calientes), [Italy], 1979. / giorni cantati (also known as The Days Are Numbered), [Italy], 1979. Roberto, Chiedo asilo (also known as Seeking Asylum), Gaumont-ltalia, 1979. Clair de femme (also known as Womanlight, Chiaro di donna, and Die Liebe einer Frau), Janus, 1979. Upholsterer, La luna, (also known as Luna), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Benigni, // pap'occhio (also known as In the Pope's Eye), [Italy], 1981. II Minestrone, [Italy], 1981. Anche i ladri hanno un santo, 1981. Benigno, Tu mi turbi (also known as You Disturb Me), [Italy], 1983. The beige sheik, F.F.S.S. doe che mi hai portato a fare sopra Posillipo se non mi vuoi piu bene, [Italy], 1983. Lieto Fine, [Italy], 1983. Tutto Benigni, [Italy], 1983. Effetti personali (also known as Personal Effects), 1983. Saverio, Non ci resta che piangere (also known as Nothing Left to Do But Cry), Cecchi Gori Group, 1984. Bob, Coffee and Cigarettes (short film), Cecchi Gori Group, 1986. Roberto, Down by Law, Island, 1986. Guiditta, // piccolo diavolo (also known as The Little Devil), Cecchi Gori Group, 1988. Ivo Salvini, La voce del la luna (also known as The Voice of the Moon), Cecchi Gori Group, 1989. Dante and title role, Johnny Stecchino (also known as Johnny Toothpick), New Line Cinema, 1991. Driver in Rome, Night on Earth (also known as LANewYorkParisRomeHelsinki and Une nuit sur terre), Fine Line Features, 1991. Chief Inspector Jacques Clouseau, Jr., Son of the Pink Panther (also known as Blake Edwards' Son of the

49

BENIGNI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Pink Panther and // figlio della pantera rosa), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Loris, // mostro (also known as The Monster and Le monstre), Columbia/TriStar, 1994. Guido Orefice, La vita e bella (also known as Life Is Beautiful), Miramax, 1997. Lucius Detritus (Tullius Destructivus), Asterix et Obelix (also known as Asterix and Obelix Take On Caesar, Asterix et Obelix versus Caesar, Asterix e Obelix contre Cesar, Asterix & Obelix gegen Caesar, and Asterix e Obelix contro Cesare), Films 7, 1998. "1986" segment, Cinematon, 2000. Title role, Pinocchio, Miramax, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Ciono Mario (monologue), tour of Italian cities, 1975. Also appeared in the solo show Tutto Benigni (also known as All Benigni). WRITINGS Screenplays: Berlingeur ti voglio bene, [Italy], 1977. Chiedo asilo (also known as Seeking Asylum), Gaumont-ltalia, 1979. Tu mi turbi (also known as You Disturb Me), [Italy], 1983. Non ci resta che piangere (based on a story by Benigni; also known as Nothing Left to Do But Cry), Cecchi Gori Group, 1984. Coffee and Cigarettes (short film), Cecchi Gori Group, 1986. (With others) // piccolo diavolo (also known as The Little Devil), Cecchi Gori Group, 1988. La voce della luna (also known as The Voice of the Moon), Cecchi Gori Group, 1989. (With Vincenzo Cerami) Johnny Stecchino (also known as Johnny Toothpick), New Line Cinema, 1991. (With Cerami) // mostro (also known as The Monster and Le monstre), Columbia/TriStar, 1994. (With Cerami) La vita e bella (also known as Life Is Beautiful), Miramax, 1997. Asterix et Obelix (also known as Asterix and Obelix Take On Caesar, Asterix et Obelix versus Caesar, Asterix e Obelix contre Cesar, Asterix & Obelix gegen Caesar, and Asterix e Obelix contro Cesare), Films 7, 1998. Pinocchio, Miramax, 2002.

Film Director: Tu mi turbi (also known as You Disturb Me), [Italy], 1983. (With Massimo Troisi) Non ci resta che piangere (also known as Nothing Left to Do But Cry), Cecchi Gori Group, 1984. L'addio a Enrico Berlinguer, 1984. // piccolo diavolo (also known as The Little Devil), Cecchi Gori Group, 1988. La voce della luna (also known as The Voice of the Moon), Cecchi Gori Group, 1989. Johnny Stecchino (also known as Johnny Toothpick), New Line Cinema, 1991. // mostro (also known as The Monster and Le monstre), Columbia/TriStar, 1994. La vita e bella (also known as Life Is Beautiful), Miramax, 1997. Asterix et Obelix (also known as Asterix and Obelix Take On Caesar, Asterix et Obelix versus Caesar, Asterix e Obelix contre Cesar, Asterix & Obelix gegen Caesar, and Asterix e Obelix contro Cesare), Films 7, 1998. Pinocchio, Miramax, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Film Producer: // mostro (also known as The Monster and Le monstre), Columbia/TriStar, 1994.

Books: Celli, Carlo, The Divine Comic: The Cinema of Roberto Benigni, Scarecrow Press (Lanham, MD), 2001. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Newsmakers 1999, Issue 2, Gale, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared in an episode of Willemsens Woche. Television Appearances; Other: The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (special), 1999. (In archive footage) Who Is Alan Smlthee? (documentary special), American Movie Classics, 2002.

Periodicals: Economist, January 17, 1998, p. 78. Entertainment Weekly, October 15, 1993, p. 82; June 26, 1998, p. 24; December 4, 1998, pp. 50-52; March 1, 1999, pp. 22, 108; April 9, 1999, pp. 8-9. Indi, September, 1998, pp. 20-21. Interview, November, 1998, p. 78. Los Angeles Times, September 13, 1998, pp. 29-30, 124.

Appeared as "faux film critic" in the Italian series L'altra domenica (also known as The Other Sunday)', also appeared in the Italian broadcast Onda libre (also known as Free Wave).

50

BERNSEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Arnold "Arnie" Becker, L.A. Law, NBC, 1986-1993. Host, The Extraordinary, syndicated, 1994-? Brett Sooner, A Whole New Ballgame, ABC, 1995. USAF Colonel Henry 'Bull' Eckert (NASA Training Director), The Cape, syndicated, 1996. Captain Owen Sebring, Judge, a recurring role, JAG, CBS, 1999—.

New Republic, January 31, 1994, pp. 28-29. Newsweek, February 8, 1999, pp. 58-60, 63. New York Times Magazine, October 11, 1998, pp. 42-45. People Weekly, March 8, 1999, p. 101. Premiere, November, 1998, p. 75. Pulse!, December, 1998, pp. 171-73. Time International, February 23, 1998, pp. 55-57. USA Today, May 19, 1998, p. 8B. Variety, December 22, 1997, p. 61; February 9, 1998, p. 57.

Television Appearances; Movies: Major Jefferson Pike, Breaking Point, TNT, 1989. Title role, Line of Fire: The Morris Dees Story (also known as A Season for Justice: The Morris Dees Story, Blind Hate, and Triumph over Hate: The Morris Dees Story), NBC, 1991. Carter Matthews, Dead on the Money (also known as The Scream and the End of Tragedy), TNT, 1991. Nick Peyton, Love Can Be Murder (also known as Kindred Spirits), NBC, 1992. Dr. Stan Benderman, Beyond Suspicion (also known as Appointment for a Killing), NBC, 1993. Tom Scott, Where Are My Children?, ABC, 1994. Mark Reichard, Voices from Within (also known as Silhouette), NBC, 1994. Mark Elshant, / Know My Son Is Alive (also known as Cradle to Grave, Cradle to Rob, Web of Deceit, and The Baby), NBC, 1994. Roy Francis Netter, Tails You Live, Heads You're Dead, USA Network, 1995. Brice, Murderous Intent, CBS, 1995. Tim Williamson, Dangerous Intentions (also known as Nowhere to Hide and Wings of Fear), CBS, 1995. Frank Cole, In the Heat of the Night: By Duty Bound, CBS, 1995. Alex Jensen, Murder on the Iditarod Trail (also known as The Cold Heart of a Killer), CBS, 1996. Harrison Winslow, Full Circle (also known as Danielle Steel's 'Full Circle'), NBC, 1996. George, Nightworld: Riddler's Moon, UPN, 1998. Dr. Winnifield, Recipe for Revenge (also known as Harlequin's Recipe for Revenge), 1998. Brian, Young Hearts Unlimited, Cinemax, 1998. Secret service agent Gray, Loyal Opposition: Terror in the White House, The Family Channel, 1998. Bruce, Two of Hearts, Fox Family, 1999. Robert, Sr., A Place Apart, 1999. Fog, Gentle Ben, 2002. Arnold "Arnie" Becker, L.A. Law: Return to Justice, NBC, 2002. Atomic Twister, 2002.

Electronic: Cecchi Gori Group, http://www.cecchigori.com.

BERNSEN, Corbin 1954PERSONAL Full name, Corbin Dean Bernsen; born September 7, 1954, in North Hollywood, CA; son of Harry Bernsen (a producer) and Jeanne Cooper (an actress); married Brenda Cooper (divorced); married Amanda Pays (an actress), November 19, 1988; children: (second marriage) Oliver, Henry, Angus, Finley. Education: San Diego State University; University of California, Los Angeles, B.A., theatre arts, 1973, then M.F.A., playwriting. Avocational Interests: Marathon running, writing, and traveling. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211; Gold/ Leidke Agency, 3500 W. Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505. Manager—Miles Levy/Randall James, 3500 W. Olive Ave., Suite 1470, Burbank, CA 91505. Contact—4949 Ethel Avenue, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423. Career: Actor. Worked as a model; appeared in numerous television commercials; Theatre of the Night (theatre company), cofounder, 1991; Team Cherokee Productions, founder. Previously worked as a carpenter. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, best actor—drama series, 1987 and 1988, and Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actor in a TV-series-drama, 1989 and 1990, all for L.A. Law; Drama-Logue Award, best scenic design, for American Buffalo. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tennis Pro, Doubletake, CBS, 1985. Will Lee, Crass Roots, NBC, 1992.

Television Appearances; Series: Ken Grahanti (also known as "Ken Grantham"), Ryan's Hope, ABC, 1984-1985. 51

BERNSEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 US Magazine—Live at the Emmys!, Fox, 1989. Super Bloopers and New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1989. The Greatest Practical Jokes of All Time, NBC, 1990. The Test of Time: From HIV to AIDS, Lifetime, 1990. The"L.A. Law/' 100th Episode Special, NBC, 1991. Star Trek 25th Anniversary Special, 1991. TV Guide: 40th Anniversary Special, Fox, 1993. Voice of John Gregory Bourke, The Wild West, syndicated, 1993. Arnie, Sesame Street's All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Street Forever!, ABC, 1994. John Wahl, Tidal Wave: No Escape, ABC, 1997. Saturday Night Live: The Best of Dana Carvey, NBC, 1999.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Steve Malloy, Allison Sidney Harrison, NBC, 1983. Arnold "Arnie" Becker, LA. Law, NBC, 1986. USAF Colonel Henry 'Bull7 Eckert, The Cape, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Casey, 'The Medal/' The Waltons, CBS, 1980. "The Network/' Matlock, NBC, 1987. (Uncredited) "Bang You're Dead," Anything but Love, 1989. Q2, "Deja Q," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1990. Blake McCarron, Dear John, 1991. "Rodney Dangerfield's The Really Big Show," HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1991. "The Stalker," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992. Nitecap, ABC, 1992. "The Trip: Part 1," Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Jim Larson, "The Millionaire Brother," Roc, 1993. Glen Mitchell, "Stock Tip," The Nanny, 1994. Eric Weiss, "Angel of Death," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Jack Dayton, "Dating," Tracey Takes On ... , HBO, 1999. "Sometimes That Just the Way It Is," 7th Heaven, The WB, 1999. Roger Stovall, "Death and Taxes," Twice in a Lifetime, PAX and CTV, 1999. Edward Jansen, "Trade Off," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1999. Zach Henley, "Val in Carnation," V.I.P., syndicated, 2000. Michael, "Rabbit Punch," Battery Park, NBC, 2000. Virgil Nygard, "Abaddon," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000. Big Red Johnson, "Miso Honei," Son of the Beach, USA Network, 2000. Gary Walden, "Jimmy Gets a Job," Yes, Dear, CBS, 2000. Barry Poe, "Ties That Bind," Baywatch, NBC, 2001. Open House, 2001. Henry Shallick, "The Leadership Breakfast," The West Wing, NBC, 2001. Paul Barrett, "Caution: Parents Crossing," Jack & Jill, The WB, 2001. Henry Shallick, "Bartlet's Third State of the Union," The West Wing, NBC, 2001. Paul Barrett, "Battle of the Bahamas," Jack & Jill, The WB, 2001. Nicholas Tassler, "Three Days in November," Citizen Baines, CBS, 2001.

Also appeared in Mickey's 60th Birthday Special and Freedomfest: Nelson Mandela's 70th Birthday Celebration, both 1988. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 39th Annual Emmy Awards, 1987. Golden Globe Awards, 1988. 5th Annual Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1989. MTV's 1989 Video Music Awards, MTV, 1989. The All-Star Pro Sports Awards, ABC, 1990. The 11th Annual ACE Awards (also known as The Golden ACE Awards), syndicated, 1990. The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1991. The 44th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1992. The 20th International Emmy Awards, PBS, 1992. 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1993. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Boy, Three the Hard Way, Allied Artists, 1974. Roy Puir, Eat My Dust, New World, 1976. (Uncredited) Reporter, King Kong, Paramount, 1976. S.O.B., Paramount, 1981. Dr. Jason Chadman, Hello Again, Buena Vista, 1987. Webster, Dead Aim, Double Helix, 1987. Jim Shirley, Bert Rigby, You're a Fool, Warner Bros., 1989. Roger Dorn, Major League, Paramount, 1989. Frank Salazar, Disorganized Crime, Buena Vista, 1989. Jeb Scott, Dan's partner, Shattered (also known as Plastic Nightmare), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Pathe, 1991. Zach Shepard, Frozen Assets, RKO, 1992. Colonel Nehemiah Strayn, The Killing Box (also known as Ghost Brigade, Ghost Brigade: The Killing Box, Grey Knight, and Grey Night), 1993. Woodward Dawes, Fatal Inheritance, 1993. Quint, Savage Land, Hemdale Releasing, 1994. Roger Dorn, Major League II, Warner Bros., 1994. Brent Mai lick, The Floating Outfit: Trigger Fast, Vidmark, 1994. Kevin Bulasky, The New Age, Warner Bros., 1994.

Also appeared in episodes of Police Story and Police Woman, both NBC. Television Appearances; Specials: Lifeguard, "Blind Sunday," ABC Holiday Weekend Special, ABC, 1976. Jay Leno's Family Comedy Hour, NBC, 1987. 52

BERNSTEIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Film Work: Associate producer, The Dentist II (also known as The Dentist 2: Brace Yourself), 1998.

Harry, Ring of the Musketeers, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1994. General Breslaw, Final Mission (also known as Final Flight), Vidmark, 1994. Dr. Martin, A Brilliant Disguise, Prism Entertainment,

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Lone Star, off-Broadway production, and Plaza Suite. Toured as Captain von Trapp, The Sound of Music; with The Typist and The Tiger, both Theatre of the Night.

1994. Dexter Morris, Radioland Murders, Universal, 1994. Nick, Temptress, 1994. Martin Lewis, The Soft Kill, 1994. Duke Metger, Tales from the Hood, Savoy, 1995. Jack Davis, Someone to Die For, Libra Home Entertainment, 1995. Andre Solloway, Cover Me, Playboy Entertainment,

OTHER SOURCES

1995. Stone, Baja, Republic, 1995. Flight Engineer Murphy, Aurora: Operation Intercept, Trimark, 1995. Peter Prince, The Great White Hype, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Dr. Feinstone, The Dentist, Trimark, 1996. Felix Medina, Menno's Mind (also known as Power. com), Showtime, 1996. Marty Hopkins, Kounterfeit (also known as Money Crush), Live Entertainment, 1996. Harrison Coyle, Bloodhounds, Wilshire Court, 1996. Harrison Coyle, Bloodhounds II, Wilshire Court, 1996. Barnes, Spacejacked, Concorde, 1997. Circuit Breaker (also known as Inhumanoid), New Horizons Home Video, 1997. Sam Brady/Senator John Crawford, An American Affair, TSC, 1997. Roger Dorn, Major League: Back to the Minors (also known as Major League III), Warner Bros., 1998. Dr. Lawrence Caine, The Dentist II (also known as The Dentist 2: Brace Yourself), Trimark, 1998. Art Turner, The Misadventures of Margaret (also known as Les folies de Margaret), Shaw Brothers, 1998. Rob Preston, Beings (also known as The Fairy King of Ar), Peakviewing Transatlantic, 1998. Mason, Kiss of a Stranger, Libra, 1999. Final Payback, Amsell Entertainment, 1999. Senator, Rangers, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Mr. Jones, Rubbernecking, Fender Bender, 2000. Jennings Wilhite, Killer Instinct, Trimark Video, 2000. Sam Livingston, Delicate Instruments, Ariadne, 2000. Benjiman Wiling, Borderline Normal, Heartland, 2000. Jerry Martin, Quiet Kill, I.Q. Entertainment, 2001. (In archive footage) Dr. Alan Feinstone, DDS, Boogeymen: The Killer Compilation (also known as Boogeymen), Flixmix, 2001. Dr. Hyde, Raptor, New Concorde, 2001. Larry Mackey, The Tomorrow Man (also known as Time Shifters), 2001. David Carver, / Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus, 2001. Carl Hart, Fangs, Porch Light, 2001. Mitch Kendrick, Apocalypse IV: Judgment, Cloud Ten, 2001.

Books: Newsmakers 1990, Issue 2, Gale, 1990. Periodicals: Life, June, 1989, p. 60. People Weekly, December 5, 1988, p. 64.

BERNSTEIN, Charles 1943PERSONAL Full name, Charles Harry Bernstein; born February 28, 1943, in Minneapolis, MN. Education: Studied music at Juilliard School, 1963-64; University of California, Los Angeles, B.A., 1966, graduate study, 1966-69. Addresses: Contact—Turnstyle Music, P.O. Box 11413, Beverly Hills, CA 90213-4413. Career: Composer. Affiliated with Turnstyle Music, Beverly Hills, CA. University of California, Los Angeles, member of extension faculty, 1990; University of Southern California, member of graduate faculty in film music, 1995. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (member of executive committee, beginning 1978; member of board of governors, 1995), Society of Composers and Lyricists (member of board of directors, beginning 1986; vice president, 1997-99), Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (member of foundation board of directors), 1998. Awards, Honors: Chancellor's teaching fellow, University of California, Los Angeles, 1966; Woodrow Wilson fellow, 1966; Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding music direction and composition, 1987, for "Little Miss

Also appeared in The Bank Job. 53

BERNSTEIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Perfect/' CBS Schoolbreak Specials; Annual CableACE Award nomination, National Cable Television Association, c. 1989, for The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding music composition of dramatic underscore for a miniseries or special, 1993, for The Sea Wolf; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding music composition for a miniseries, movie, or special, 2000, for Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble; Golden Lion Award, for Soutine.

Love and Betrayal (also known as Throwaway Wives), CBS, 1989. (Including songs; including "Best Pal") Desperate for Love (also known as Dying for Love), CBS, 1989. The Love She Sought (also known as Last Chance for Romance and A Green Journey), NBC, 1990. Fall from Grace, NBC, 1990. Too Young to Die?, NBC, 1990. She Said No, NBC, 1990. Ivory Hunters (also known as The Last Elephant and White Gold), TNT, 1990. Yes Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus, ABC, 1991. Payoff, Showtime, 1991. Love, Lies and Murder, NBC, 1991. Guilty until Proven Innocent (also known as Presumed Guilty), NBC, 1991. Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartel (also known as Drug Wars II: The Medellin Cartel and Drug Wars II: The Colombia Connection), NBC, 1992. Trial: The Price of Passion, NBC, 1992. Somebody's Daughter, ABC, 1992. The Sea Wolf (also known as The Seawolf), TNT, 1993. Final Appeal, 1993. Between Love and Hate, 1993. My Name Is Kate, ABC, 1994. Out of Annie's Past, USA Network, 1995. Sophie and the Moonhanger, Lifetime, 1996. Dead Ahead (also known as The Killing Point), USA Network, 1996. Bloodhounds 2, USA Network, 1996. (Including song "Show Me, Lord") Miss Evers' Boys, HBO, 1997. When Danger Follows You Home (also known as Access Denied), USA Network, 1997. The Ticket, USA Network, 1997. The Long Island Incident (also known as The Carolyn McCarthy Story), NBC, 1998. The Hunted (also known as Die Gejagte), USA Network, 1998. The Long Island Incident, NBC, 1998. Picnic, Showtime, 2000. Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble, Showtime, 2000. The Day the World Ended, HBO, 2001.

WRITINGS Composer; Television Music; Series: KateMcShane, CBS, 1975. Who's Watching the Kids?, NBC, 1978. Composer; Television Music; Miniseries: Scruples, CBS, 1980. Sadat, syndicated, 1983. Drug Wars: The Camarena Story (also known as Desperados: The"Kikr Camarena Story), NBC, 1990. Composer; Television Music; Movies: A Shadow in the Streets, NBC, 1975. Nightmare in Badham County (also known as Nightmare), ABC, 1976. Look What's Happened to Rosemary's Baby (also known as Rosemary's Baby II), ABC, 1976. (Including songs; including "A Brand New Day") Escape from Bogen County, CBS, 1977. Fast Lane Blues, 1977. (Including songs "Back to the Good Times," "Truck Driving Man," and "A Woman") Steel Cowboy, NBC, 1978. The Winds of Kitty Hawk, ABC, 1978. Wild and Wooly, ABC, 1978. Thaddeus Rose and Eddie, CBS, 1978. Katie: Portrait of a Centerfold, NBC, 1978. Cops and Robin, NBC, 1978. Are You in the House Alone?, CBS, 1978. Women at West Point, CBS, 1979. The House on Garibaldi Street, ABC, 1979. Bogie, CBS, 1980. Secret Weapons (also known as Secrets of the Red Bedroom and Sexpionage), NBC, 1985. Malice in Wonderland (also known as The Rumor Mill), CBS, 1985. The Long Hot Summer, NBC, 1985. Generation, ABC, 1985. Covenant, NBC, 1985. Chase, CBS, 1985. Rockabye, CBS, 1986. The Last Fling, ABC, 1987. The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains, HBO, 1987. Ghost of a Chance, CBS, 1987. A Whisper Kills (also known as Whisperkill), ABC, 1988.

Composer; Television Music; Specials: "Little Miss Perfect," CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1987. "Caroline?" (also known as "Father Arcane's Daughter"), Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1990. Intimate Portrait: Sean Connery, Lifetime, 1997. Composer; Television Music; Pilots: Legs, ABC, 1978. Composer; Film Music: Checoslovaquia (short documentary), NO-DO, 1969 released as Czechoslovakia 1969, 1970. 54

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Man from O.R.G.Y. (also known as The Real Gone Girls), Cinemation, 1970. Daddy's Deadly Darling (also known as Daddy's Girl, Horror Farm, The Killer, The Killers, Lynn Hart, The Pigs, The Strange Exorcism of Lynn Hart, and The Strange Love Exorcist), 1972 Aquarius, 1984. Sweet Kill (also known as The Arousers and A Kiss from Eddie), New World Pictures, 1973. Hex (also known as The Shrieking), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1973. That Man Bolt (also known as Thunderbolt and To Kill a Dragon), Universal, 1973. White Lightning (also known as McKlusky), United Artists, 1973. Invasion of the Bee Girls, 1973 released in the United States as Graveyard Tramps, Centaur, 1983. Mr. Majestyk, United Artists, 1974. Gator, United Artists, 1976. A Small Town in Texas, American International Pictures, 1976. Trackdown, United Artists, 1976. God Bless Dr. Shagetz, L-T Films, 1977. Outlaw Blues, Warner Bros., 1977. Viva Knievel! (also known as Seconds to Live), Warner Bros., 1977. (Including songs; including "Fly by Night") Love at First Bite, American International Pictures, 1979. Coast to Coast, Paramount, 1980. Foolin' Around, Columbia, 1980. (Music for non-U.S. version) The Hunter, Paramount, 1980. The Entity, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Ci/f'o, Warner Bros., 1983. (Including songs; including "Sun Goes Down") Independence Day (also known as Follow Your Dreams), Warner Bros., 1983. A Nightmare on Elm Street, New Line Cinema, 1984. (Including song "Too Bad You're Crazy") April Fool's Day, Paramount, 1986. (With others; including song "Latin") Blue City, Paramount, 1986. Deadly Friend, Warner Bros., 1986. TheAllnighter, Universal, 1987. Dudes, New Century-Vista, 1987. A Life to Remember: Rose Kennedy (documentary), 1991. Excessive Force, New Line Cinema, 1993. Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision (documentary), Ocean Releasing, 1994. Rumpelstiltskin, Spelling Films International, 1995. Return with Honor (documentary), Sanders & Mock, 1998 Ocean Releasing, 1999.

BERRY

BERRY, Halle 1968PERSONAL Full name, Halle Maria Berry; born August 14, 1968, in Cleveland, OH; daughter of Jerome (a hospital attendant) and Judith (a psychiatric nurse; maiden name, Hawkins) Berry; married David Christopher Justice (a professional baseball player), January 1, 1993 (some sources cite December 31, 1992; divorced, c. 1996); married Eric Benet (a singer), January 24, 2001; children: (second marriage) India (stepdaughter). Education: Attended Cuyahoga Community College, c. 1986. Addresses: Agent—Bill Butler, William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212 (some sources cite Josh Lieberman, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212). Career: Actress. Appeared in one of Bob Hope's USO (United Services Organization) tours; worked as a model; appeared in advertisements for M&Ms candy, 1999, Revlon cosmetics, 2000-01, and Pepsi Twist soft drinks, 2001. Juvenile Diabetes Association, volunteer. Awards, Honors: Winner of Miss Teen Ohio beauty pageant; named Miss Teen All-American, 1985; first runner-up for Miss USA pageant, 1986; winner of Miss USA pageant, 1987; Image Award nomination, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, outstanding lead actress in a motion picture, 1992, and MTV Movie Award nominations, best breakthrough performance and most desirable female, 1993, all for Boomerang; MTV Movie Award nomination, most desirable female, 1995, for The Flintstones; Image Award nomination, outstanding actress in a television movie, 1996, for Solomon and Sheba; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a motion picture, 1996, for Losing Isaiah; Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite actress in an adventure or drama, 1997, for Executive Decision; Career Achievement Award, Acapulco Black Film Festival, 1997; Black Film Award nomination, Acapulco Black Film Festival, best actress, 1998, for B.A.P.S.; Distinguished Achievement Award, Miss USA Pageant, 1998; selected one of the "50 most beautiful people," People Weekly, 1998; Image Award nominations, outstanding lead actress in a motion picture, 1999, for Bulworth, and outstanding lead actress in a television movie, miniseries, or drama special, 1999, for The Wedding; Emmy Award, Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award, Image Award, and Golden Satellite Award nomination, all best actress in a television miniseries, motion picture, or dramatic special, and Emmy Award nomination (with Moctesuma Esparza, Robert Katz, Joshua D. Maurer,

Also composer for Soutine. Lyricist; Film Music: (With Jim Seals) Foolin' Around, Columbia, 1980.

55

BERRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Vince Cirrincione, and Larry Y. Albucher), outstanding made-for-television movie, all 2000, for Introducing Dorothy Dandridge; Special Image Award, entertainer of the year, 2000; MTV Movie Award nomination (with Hugh Jackman, James Marsden, and Anna Paquin), best on-screen team, 2001, for X-Men; Academy Award, National Board of Review Award, Screen Actors Guild Award, Silver Berlin Bear, Berlin International Film Festival, Golden Globe Award nomination, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, and Golden Satellite Award nomination, all best actress in a motion picture drama, and Film Award nomination, American Film Institute, female actor of the year—movies, all 2002, for Monster's Ball; Image Award, outstanding actress in a motion picture, 2002, for Swordfish.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Title role, Queen (also known as Alex Haley's Queen), CBS, 1992. Shelby Coles, The Wedding (also known as Oprah Winfrey Presents: The Wedding), ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Nikaule (the Queen of Sheba), Solomon & Sheba, Showtime, 1995. Title role, Introducing Dorothy Dandridge, HBO, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: A Century of Women (also known as A Family of Women), TBS, 1994. Celebrate the Dream: 50 Years of "Ebony/' ABC, 1996. Voices of Hope ... Finding the Cures for Breast and Ovarian Cancer, Lifetime, 1997. Christmas Miracles, ABC, 1997. Quincy Jones—The First 50 Years (also known as Quincy Jones ...A 50-Year Celebration), ABC, 1998. Hollywood Clamour Girls, 1998. Women of the Net, El Entertainment Television, 1998. The 47th Miss USA Pageant, 1998. API's 100 Years ... 100 Movies, CBS, 1998. Concert for New York City, 2001. America: A Tribute to Heroes, 2001. The Making of "Swordfish," 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Vivian, Jungle Fever, Universal, 1991. Cory, The Last Boy Scout, Warner Bros., 1991. Natalie, Strictly Business, Warner Bros., 1991. Angela Lewis, Boomerang, Paramount, 1992. Autumn Haley, The Program, Buena Vista, 1993. Kathleen Mercer, Father Hood (also known as Desperado, Honor among Thieves, and Mike Hardy), Buena Vista, 1993. Herself, CB4, Universal, 1993. Miss Rosetta Stone, The Flintstones, Universal, 1994. Khaila Richards, Losing Isaiah, Paramount, 1995. Sandra Beecher, Race the Sun, TriStar, 1996. Jean, Executive Decision (also known as Critical Decision), Warner Bros., 1996. Jane (some sources cite Josie) Potenza, The Rich Man's Wife, Buena Vista, 1996. Herself, Girl 6, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Nisi, B.A.P.S. (also known as B*A*P*S), New Line Cinema, 1997. Nina, Bulworth, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Zola Taylor, Why Do Fools Fall in Love?, Warner Bros., 1998. Ringside, 1999. Welcome to Hollywood, 1998, Phaedra Cinema, 2000. Storm/Ororo Munroe, X-Men, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Ginger, Swordfish, Warner Bros., 2001. Leticia Musgrove, Monster's Ball, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Jinx, Die Another Day, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2002.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1995. The 21st Annual People's Choice Awards, 1995. The 27th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1996. Presenter, The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1996. Cohost, The 1996 Essence Awards, 1996. Presenter, The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 28th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1997. Host, The 1997 World Music Awards, 1997. Host, The 10th Essence Awards, 1997. The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1998. The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1999. The 31st NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2000. Presenter, 2000 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2000. The 32nd Annual NAACP Image Awards, 2001. Presenter, The 73rd Annual Academy Awards, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Rene, "Hair Today, Gone Tomorrow," They Came from Outer Space, c. 1990. Jaclyn, "Love, Hillman-Style," A Different World, NBC, 1991.

Television Appearances; Series: Emily Franklin, Living Dolls (also known as Planted), ABC, 1989. Debbie Porter, Knots Landing, CBS, 1991-1992.

56

BEST

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

ried Dorothy Collier (an actress and producer), 1986; children: (second marriage) two daughters, including Janeen (a producer). Avocational Interests: Painting (oil and watercolor), songwriting, fishing.

Entertainers with Byron Allen (also known as Entertainers), syndicated, 1994. Herself, Martin, Fox, 1995. Voice of Betsy, "Room Service," Frasier, NBC, 1998. Herself, "Handle Your Business," The Bernie Mac Show, Fox, 2002.

Addresses: Office—Best Friend Films, James Best Enterprises, Inc., P.O. Box 621027, Oviedo, FL 32762.

Also appeared in Amen, NBC; Dennis Miller Live, HBO; and Mad TV.

Career: Actor, director, writer, and producer. James Best Enterprises, Inc., cofounder and principal of Best Friend Films. Mississippi Film Commission, founder; Motion Picture, Television, and Recording Industry of Florida, member of advisory council. University of Mississippi, artist in residence for two years; taught acting at University of Mississippi, University of Central Florida, and in Los Angeles. Paintings displayed in exhibitions. Also worked as a magazine model. Military service: U.S. Air Force, Military Police, served during World War II.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Introducing Dorothy Dandridge, HBO, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 19, Gale, 1998. Newsmakers 1996, Issue 2, Gale, 1996. Notable Black American Women, Book 2, Gale, 1996.

Awards, Honors: Crystal Reel Award, best actor in a dramatic series, 1992, for In the Heat of the Night; elected to University of Mississippi Hall of Fame.

Periodicals: Ebony, February, 1992, p. 36; March, 1997, pp. 22-26. Empire, Issue 49, 1993, p. 59; February, 1999, p. 64. Essence, October, 1996, pp. 70-73. Glamour, August, 1999, pp. 208-11. Jet, January 20, 1992, p. 34; March 3, 1997, p. 39; April 7, 1997, pp. 22-25. Just for Black Men, January, 1999, pp. 32-35; September, 1999, pp. 28-30. Ladies Home Journal, May, 1997, pp. 64-66. Maxim, June, 2000, pp. 142-45. Movieline, August, 1999, pp. 58-63, 96; December, 2001, pp. 50-56, 98. New York Times, March 10, 2002. Parade, August 22, 1999, pp. 8-9. People Weekly, May 11, 1998, p. 164. TV Guide, February 21, 1998, p. 44; August 14, 1999, pp. 22-24; June 10, 2000, pp. 38-42. US, March 18, 2002, p. 22.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Crator, Winchester '73 (also known as Montana Winchester), Universal, 1950. Frank, Peggy, Universal, 1950. Naval lieutenant, Mystery Submarine, Universal, 1950. Cole Younger, Kansas Raiders, Universal, 1950. Sam, Comanche Territory, Universal, 1950. One Way Street, Universal, 1950. Sergeant Ralph Phelps, Target Unknown, Universal, 1951. Bittercreek, The Cimarron Kid, Universal, 1951. Bert Keon, Apache Drums, Universal, 1951. Jerry Connell, Air Cadet (also known as Jet Men of the Air)f Universal, 1951. Joe McNamara, Steel Town, Universal, 1952. Marvin Johnson, Ma and Pa Kettle at the Fair (also known as Ma and Pa Kettle at the County Fair), Universal, 1952. Corporal Ransom, Francis Goes to West Point, Universal, 1952. Radar operator, Flat Top (also known as Eagles of the Fleet), Allied Artists, 1952. Corporal Hassett, The Battle at Apache Pass, Universal, 1952. About Face, Warner Bros., 1952. Corporal Gerard, Seminole, Universal, 1953. Sidney K. Fuller, Riders to the Stars, United Artists, 1953. Samuel, The President's Lady, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1953. Primrose, Column South, Universal, 1953.

Electronic: Halle Berry, http://www.hallewood.com, June 13, 2002.

BEST, James 1926(James K. Best) PERSONAL Original name, Jules Guy; born July 26, 1926, in Powderly, KY (some sources cite Corydon, IN); married second wife, Jobee Ayers, 1959 (divorced, 1977); mar57

BEST

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Gig Davis, City of Bad Men, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1953. Radar operator, The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (also known as Monster from beneath the Sea), Warner Bros., 1953. Lieutenant Friday, They Rode West, Columbia, 1954. Barr, Return from the Sea, Allied Artists, 1954. Lieutenant Junior Grade Jorgensen, The Came Mutiny, Columbia, 1954. Lieutenant Robinson, The Raid, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1954. Jason Brown, Seven Angry Men (also known as God's Angry Man), Allied Artists, 1955. A Man Named Peter (also known as A Man Called Peter), 1955. The Eternal Sea, Republic, 1955. Jerry Ames, When Gangland Strikes, Republic, 1956. Jim, Gaby, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956. Bill Jackson, Come Next Spring, Republic, 1956. Detective Arnie Arnholf, Calling Homicide, Allied Artists, 1956. Crew member, Forbidden Planet, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1956. Mi I lard Chilson Cassidy, The Rack, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1956. Kermit, Hot Summer Night, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. Ted "Kid" Hamilton, Last of the Badmen, Allied Artists, 1957. Doug Gerhardt, Man on the Prowl, United Artists, 1957. Rhidges, The Naked and the Dead, Warner Bros., 1958. Tom Folliard, The Left-Handed Gun, Warner Bros., 1958. Kit Caswell, Cole Younger, Gun fighter, Allied Artists, 1958. Sergeant David Brent, Verboten!, Columbia, 1959. Billy John, Ride Lonesome, Columbia, 1959. Thorne Sherman, The Killer Shrews (also known as The Attack of the Killer Shrews), McLendon, 1959. Sam Mullen, Cast a Long Shadow, United Artists, 1959. Niergaard, The Mountain Road, Columbia, 1960. Jericho Larkin, Black Gold, Warner Bros., 1963. Stuart, Shock Corridor, Allied Artists, 1963. Scotty Grant, The Quick Gun, Columbia, 1964. Sheriff Elkins, Black Spurs, Paramount, 1965. Carter, Shenandoah, Universal, 1965. Dr. Ben Mizer, Three on a Couch, Columbia, 1966. Sergeant Carnavan, First to Fight, Warner Bros., 1967. Drew, Firecreek, Warner Bros., 1968. Sheriff Young, Sounder, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. Dewey Barksdale, Ode to Billy Joe, Warner Bros., 1976. Jim, Nickelodeon, Columbia, 1976. Gator, United Artists, 1976. Texan, Rolling Thunder, American International Pictures, 1977. The Brain Machine (also known as The E-Box, Gray Matter, Grey Matter, Mind Warp, and Time Warp), Howco Productions, 1977.

Pacemaker patient, The End, United Artists, 1978. Cully, Hooper, Warner Bros., 1978. Wilbur Johnson, Death Mask, 1986 MTI Video, 1998. Film WorkDirector and assistant to producer, Gator, United Artists, 1976. Director and associate producer, The End, United Artists, 1978. Television Appearances; Series: Sheriff Rosco P. Coltrane, The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1979-1986. Voice of Sheriff Rosco P. Coltrane, The Dukes (animated), CBS, 1983. Also appeared as "Gotch" in the series Temple Houston. Television Appearances; Movies: Skip Taylor, 1953. Frank Simms, Good Deed (also known as Gentry's People), 1959. Hardy Couter, Aftermath (also known as The Code of Jonathan West), 1960. Henry Burroughs, Run, Simon, Run (also known as Savage Run and The Tradition of Simon Zuniga), ABC, 1970. Sheriff Bert Hamilton, Savages, ABC, 1974. Bingo Washington, The Runaway Barge (also known as River Bandits), NBC, 1975. Deputy Mayor Pelligrino, The Savage Bees, NBC, 1976. Lamarr Skinner, McLaren's Riders, CBS, 1977. Boss and Sheriff Rosco P. Coltrane, The Dukes of Hazzard: Reunion! (also known as Reunion in Hazzard), NBC, 1997. Rosco P. Coltrane, The Dukes of Hazzard: Hazzard in Hollywood, NBC, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Little Britches/' Stories of the Century, 1954. "Outlaw Mesa," Annie Oakley, 1954. "Annie and the Outlaw's Son," Annie Oakley, 1954. Bank teller, "The Hold-Up," The Gene Autry Show, 1954. Ray Saunders, "Hoodoo Canyon," The Gene Autry Show, 1954. "Million Dollar Wedding," Death Valley Days, 1955. "The Death of Johnny Ringo," Buffalo Bill Jr., 1955. Jim Blake, "Framed for Murder," The Lone Ranger, 1955. "The Stone Heart," The Adventures of Champion, 1955. "The Texicans," Frontier, 1956. "Andrew and the Deadly Double," The Adventures of Champion, 1956. "Out from Texas," Frontier, 1956. "The Three Graves," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1957.

58

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

BEST

Simon Waller, "Six Impossible Things before Breakfast," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963. Billy-Ben, "Jess-Belle," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963. Martin Potter, "The Case of the Surplus Suitor," Perry Mason, CBS, 1963. Dal Creed, "With a Smile," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1963. Dan, "Terror at High Point," The Fugitive, ABC, 1963. "Little Angel Blue Eyes," Redigo, 1963. "Incident of the Rawhiders," Rawhide, 1963. Page, "The Legacy," Bonanza, 1963. Tom Carmody, "The Jar," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, CBS, 1964. Sam Beal, "The Glory and the Mud," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964. Private Meredith Trenton, "Mail Call," Combat!, ABC, 1964. "Go Away, Little Sheba," Destry, 1964. "Incident at El Toro," Rawhide, 1964. Jethroe Wyatt, "The Devil's Four," Daniel Boone, 1965. "A Matter of Wife and Death," Honey West, ABC, 1965. "Steam Heat," Burke's Law, 1965. Curt Westley, "Letter of the Law," The Virginian, 1965. Allan Winford, "The Case of the Unwelcome Well," Perry Mason, CBS, 1966. "Lisa," I Spy, NBC, 1966. "High Devil," The Iron Horse, 1966. Arnold Wyatt, "Flame Out," Felony Squad, 1966. "Meeting at Devil's Fork," The Guns of Will Sonnett, 1967. "Suitable for Framing," / Spy, NBC, 1968. Vern, "The Price of Salt," Bonanza, 1968. George "Lucky" Collins, "The Distant Shore," Felony Squad, 1968. Title role, "Charlie Noon," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1969. "Robber's Roost," The Guns of Will Sonnett, 1969. Sheriff Gruner, "Luke," How the West Was Won, 1979. Sheriff Rosco P. Coltrane, "Grits and Greens Strike Again," Enos, 1980. Woody, "Too Many Roscos," The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1983. Mr. Parkinson, "Night Train," B. L. Stryker (also known as The ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1990. Nathan Bedford, "Sweet, Sweet Blues," In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1991.

"Merry-Go-Round Case/' Richard Diamond, Private Detective, CBS, 1957. "Marple Brothers/' Trackdown, 1957. Andy Fisher, "The Long Night," Have Gun Will Travel, CBS, 1957. "The Mistake," Trackdown, 1958. Norman Frayne, "Death Sentence," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1958. "Sheriff of Red Rock," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1958. "Guilt of a Town," Tombstone Territory, 1958. "Jebediah Bonner," The Restless Gun, 1958. Joe Best, "Stampede at Tent City," Bat Masterson, 1958. "Sunday's Child," Trackdown, 1958. "Six-Up to Bannack," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1959. Garth English, "The Andrew Hale Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1959. Dallas, "The Lawbreakers," Laramie, 1959. Ben Travers, "Client: Nelson," Black Saddle, NBC and ABC, 1959. Ben Leach, "Company Man," Laramie, 1960. "The Story of Julesberg," Pony Express, 1960. "Escort Detail," Overland Trail, 1960. "Night on a Rainbow," The Rebel, 1960. "High Lonesome," Stagecoach West, 1960. Bowman Lewis, "The Colonel Harris Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1960. Art Bernard, "The Clayton Tucker Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1960. (As James K. Best) Hennessey, "Cell 227," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1960. Jim Lindsey, "The Guitar Player," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1960. "Deathwatch," The Rebel, 1960. "Dakota Showdown," Bat Masterson, 1960. Carl Reagan, "The Fugitive," Bonanza, 1961. "The Arsonist," Stagecoach West, 1961. Jim Lindsey, "The Guitar Player Returns," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1961. Bish Darby, "Make My Death Bed," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1961. "The Choice," The Barbara Stanwyck Show, 1961. "The Dead Don't Cry," Stagecoach West, 1961. "The Hemp Reeger Case," Whispering Smith, NBC, 1961. Johnny Rob, "The Grave," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1961. Jeff Myrtlebank, "The Last Rites of Jeff Myrtlebank," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962. Johnny Best, "The Runaway," Laramie, 1962. Bob Barrett, "The Day a Town Slept," The Rifleman, 1962. "Then the Mountains," Bronco, 1962. "Satonka," Cheyenne, 1962. Johnny Olin, "Day in the Sun," Hawaiian Eye, 1962. "Sweet Sam," Cheyenne, 1962. Willy Cain, "Incident at Spider Rock," Rawhide, 1963. "Say Goodbye to All That," The Virginian, 1963.

Also appeared in The Big Valley, ABC; Hawkins, CBS; The Mod Squad, ABC; and Riverboat, NBC. Television Appearances; Other: Hank Garvey, Centennial (miniseries), NBC, 1978. Himself, TV Road Trip (special), The Travel Channel, 2002. Television Work; Episodic: Directed "Cale Yarborough Comes to Hazzard," "Dead and Alive," and "Diamonds in the Rough," episodes of The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS.

59

BIERKO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Bus Stop and Goodbye Charlie, both at Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre, Jupiter, FL.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Victimless Crimes, 1990. Timothy, The Long Kiss Goodnight, New Line Cinema, 1996. Christmas radio preacher, Johns, Metrodome/First Look Pictures, 1996. Jon Haas, T/7 There Was You, Paramount, 1997. Douglas Hall/John Ferguson/David, The Thirteenth Floor, Columbia, 1998. Richie Maxwell, Sour Grapes, Columbia, 1998. Lacerda, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, MCA/ Universal, 1998. Mitch, The Suburbans, Columbia TriStar, 1999. The Cherry Picker (short film), Showtime Networks, 2000. Boyfriend on test-screened movie, Kate & Leopold, Miramax, 2001.

Major Tours: Appeared in Marinka, U.S. cities; and My Sister Eileen, European cities. Stage Work: Directed a production of The Fantasticks, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre, Jupiter, FL. RECORDINGS Videos: Appeared in His Own Words and Rosco Remembers. WRITINGS

Also appeared in the film I'm with Lucy.

Screenplays: Gator, United Artists, 1976. The End, United Artists, 1978. Hooper, Warner Bros., 1978. Death Mask, 1986 MTI Video, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: Matt Keating, Sydney, CBS, 1990. Joe Bowman, a recurring role, The Powers That Be (also known as Love Child), NBC, 1992. B. J. Cooper, Madman of the People, NBC, 1994. Greg Sherman, Pride and Joy, NBC, 1995. Harlan Brandt, The Court, ABC, 2001.

Electronic: James Best, http://www.jamesbest.com, June 13, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Dirk, "Mailing in Love Again," Newhart, 1989. Johnny Ryan, "Home Again," Paradise, 1989. Johnny Ryan, "The Return of Johnny Ryan," Paradise, 1989. Matt Sargent, "The Puppet Master," Wings, NBC, 1990. Fred, "The Man That Got Away," Empty Nest, NBC, 1990. Alex, "Rootless People," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1990. The Golden Girls, NBC, 1991. Bill Noonan, "Star Is Newborn," Baby Talk, 1991. Thomas Wilkes, "Trial by Fire," Bodies of Evidence, CBS, 1993. Gardner Malloy, "Weekend in LA.," Mad about You, NBC, 1998. Dennis, "In Search of Pygmies," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2000. Ray King, "Defining Moments," Sex and the City, HBO, 2001. Ray King, "What's Sex Got to Do with It?," Sex and the City, HBO, 2001.

BEY, John Toles See TOLES-BEY, John

BIERKO, Craig 1965(?)PERSONAL Surname is pronounced Bee-er-ko; full name, Craig P. Bierko; born July 18, 1965 (some sources cite 1964 or August 18, 1965), in Rye (some sources cite Rye Brook), Westchester County, NY; son of Rex (a theatre operator) and Pat (a theatre operator) Bierko; married. Education: Studied journalism at Boston University; Northwestern University, degree, speech, 1986. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, outstanding Broadway debut, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, both 2000, Drama Desk Award nomination, and Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, all for The Music Man.

Television Appearances; Other: Carl Warner, "The Day My Kid Went Punk," ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1987. 60

BLOOM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Dave Lister, Red Dwa/f (pilot; also known as Red Dwarf USA), NBC, 1992. Spencer Hill, Star (movie; also known as Danielle Steel's Star), NBC, 1993.

or nighttime television series, 1985, and Daytime Emmy Award nominations, outstanding juvenile/young man in a daytime drama, 1986 and 1987, all for As the World Turns.

Performed with Boston Pops orchestra in a special program broadcast by PBS, c. 2001.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Dustin "Dusty" Donovan, As the World Turns, CBS, 1983-1988. Eric Alder, 2000 Malibu Road, CBS, 1992. Prisoner #01B784 Ronald "Ronnie" Barlog, Oz, HBO, 2001.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Gypsy (musical), Harrison Players, Westchester County, NY, c. 1974. (Broadway debut) Professor Harold Hill, The Music Man (musical), Neil Simon Theatre, 2000-2001. Laurent LeClaire, Thou Shalt Not (musical), Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 2001. Appeared as Antipholis, The Boys from Syracuse, Los Angeles production; also appeared in The Boys from Syracuse (staged workshop), Roundabout Theatre, New York City. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Parade, June 24, 2001, p. 18. People Weekly, November 13, 2000, pp. 94-95; June 1, 2001, p. 32. Starlog, December, 1995.

BLOOM, Brian 1970PERSONAL Full name, Brian Keith Bloom; born June 30, 1970; brother of Scott Bloom (an actor). Avocational Interests: Building furniture, cooking, studying Eastern philosophies, music. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Manager—Jason Winters, Sterling/Winters Co., 1900 Avenue of the Stars, 16th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor.

Television Appearances; Movies: Riko Konner, Crash Course (also known as Driver's Ed, Driving Academy, and Driving School), NBC, 1988. Kevin McCrea, Dance 'til Dawn (also known as Senior Prom), NBC, 1988. Alex Cutler, Desperate for Love (also known as Dying for Love), CBS, 1989. Zach Hollister, Brotherhood of the Gun (also known as Hollister, Knuckleduster, and Spanish Gulch), CBS, 1991. Michael Bessarian, The Keys, NBC, 1992. Mort, Confessions of a Sorority Girl (also known as Rebel Highway), Showtime, 1993. Title role, Bandit, syndicated, 1994. Title role, "Bandit Bandit," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994. Bandit, "Bandit: Beauty and the Bandit," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994. Bandit, "Bandit: Bandit's Silver Angel" (also known as "Bandit: Bandit and the Silver Angel"), Action Pack, syndicated, 1994. Title role, "Bandit: Bandit Goes Country," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994. Demos, "Vampirella," Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1996. Mick McCann, The Colony (also known as Malibu Branch), ABC, 1996. Joriath, Escape from Atlantis (also known as Atlantis: The Lost Continent), Starz!, 1997. Detective Lou Darrow, Melanie Darrow, USA Network,

1997. Jack Greyson, The Sender, HBO, 1998. Bob, Extramarital, HBO, 1998. Tony Restrelli, Blood Money, Showtime, 1999. Danny McBaine, The Hostage Negotiator, USA Network, 2001.

Member: Screen Actors Guild. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Antonio, Voyage of Terror: The Achille Lauro Affair (also known as Die Entfuehrung der Achille Lauro), syndicated, 1990.

Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding juvenile/young man in a daytime drama, 1985, Young Artist Award nomination, best young actor in a daytime 61

BLOOM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Appearances; Specials: Tony Dispirto, "A Different Twist/' ABC Weekend Specials, ABC, 1984. Daytime Lovers ... A Soap Opera Special, syndicated, 1986. The 13th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, 1986.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—Artist Management Group, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist— PMK/HBH, 8500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor. Appeared in a television commercial for Gap, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jimmy, Empty Nest, NBC, 1988. Cameron Benson, 'The Hollow Men/' Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1989. "Next Victim/' 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1989. Tony Morgan, "The Good Boy," Matlock, NBC and ABC, 1989. Zach Phillips, "And Justice for None," Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Zach Phillips, "The Day of Wine and Vodka," Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Zach Phillips, "The Doctor Who Rocks the Cradle," Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Clayton Martin, "Unidentified Female," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. John, "The Cradle Robbers," The Nanny, CBS, 1996.

Awards, Honors: Empire Award, best debut, MTV Movie Award nomination, best breakthrough performance, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2002, all for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring; Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award nomination, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 2002.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Rentboy, Wilde (also known as Oscar Wilde), Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Legolas Greenleaf, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: The Motion Picture), New Line Cinema, 2001. Ranger Private First Class Todd Blackburn, Black Hawk Down, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2001. Legolas Greenleaf The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (also known as The Two Towers), New Line Cinema, 2002. Joe Byrne, Ned Kelly, Universal, 2002. Himself/Legolas Greenleaf, The Making of 'Lord of the Rings', 2002. Legolas Greenleaf, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (also known as The Return of the King), New Line Cinema, 2003.

Film Appearances: Young Patsy, Once Upon a Time in America, The Ladd Company, 1984. Danny, Walls of Class (also known as Flanagan), United Film, 1985. Jason's brother, The Stuff, New World, 1985. Ray Fitzpatrick, Deuce Coupe, Resonant Pictures, 1992. Josh, The Webbers (also known as At Home with the Webbers and Webber's World), Live Home Video, 1994. Brad Gallagher, Knocking on Death's Door, 1997. Brad, American Virgin (also known as Live Virgin), Sterling Home Entertainment, 2000. Walt Dernin, Across the Line, High Water Films, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself/Legolas Greenleaf, Quest for the Ring (documentary), Fox, 2001. Himself, A Passage to Middle-earth: Making of Lord of the Rings (documentary), Sci-Fi Channel, 2001.

BLOOM, Orlando 1977-

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Casualty, BBC1, 1994. Himself, The Ben Elton Show, BBC, 1998. Peter Drinkwater, "Judgment Day," Midsomer Murders, ITV and Arts and Entertainment, 2000. (Uncredited) Smack the Pony, Channel 4, 2000. Himself, The Big Breakfast, Channel 4, 2001. (Uncredited) Tony, The Office, BBC, 2001. Himself, The Saturday Show, BBC, 2001.

Born January 13, 1977, in Canterbury, Kent, England; son of Henry Bloom. Education: Studied acting at the National Youth Theatre, British American Drama Academy, 1995, and Guildhall School of Music and Drama, 1996-99. Avocational Interests: Sky diving, bungee jumping, paragliding, surfing, photography, and snowboarding. 62

BOBBY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Himself, The Johnny Vaughan Film Show, 2002. Himself, So Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: Anne, Children of the Bride, CBS, 1990. Anne Becker, Baby of the Bride, CBS, 1991. Anne Becker, Mother of the Bride, CBS, 1993.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in The Seagull, Twelfth Night, Trojan Women, Little Me, A Month in the City, A Night Out, Mystery Plays, Peer Gynt, Mephisto, Three Sisters, Recruiting Officer, Antigone, and Uncle Vanya, all Guildhall School of Music and Drama productions; as lead role, A Walk in the Vienna Woods.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Anne Marie Bobby) "Discord in A Minor," Spenser: For Hire, 1985. Nancy Gunther, "Progeny," Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Sarah Adams, "Last Tango," The Cosby Mysteries, NBC, 1995. Sylvia Fallen, "Tabula Rasa," Law & Order, NBC, 1999. Kitty, "Tickets," Welcome to New York, CBS, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Dreamwatch, February, 2002. Harper's Bazaar (Singapore), January, 2002. Lime Magazine, February, 2002.

Television Appearances; Other: Marta Stern, The Burden of Proof (miniseries; also known as Scoff Turow's Burden of Proof), ABC, 1992. Tallasse Tynan, "What the Deaf Man Heard" (special), Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1997. Kitty, Welcome to New York (pilot), CBS, 2000.

BOBBY, Anne 1967(Anne Marie Bobby) PERSONAL

Stage Appearances: American Passion, New York City, 1983. (As Anne Marie Bobby) Helen, The Human Comedy, Anspacher Theatre, then Royale Theatre, both New York City, 1984. Debbie, The Real Thing, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1984-1985. (As Anne Marie Bobby) Sandra, Precious Sons, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1986. (As Anne Marie Bobby) Robin Gibson in Antelope Valley, Smile (musical), Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1986-1987. Bedra, "Fast Eddie," Class!acts, Nat Home Theatre, New York City, 1988. Godspell, Lamb's Theatre, New York City, 1988. Gila, Groundhog, Stage II, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1992. Carol Melkett, "Black Comedy," White Liars & Black Comedy, Stage Right, Criterion Center, New York City, 1993. Misconceptions, Theatre Off-Park, New York City, 1993. Beth, Merrily We Roll Along, York Theatre Company, New York City, 1994. Black Ink, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1995. Communicating Doors, off-Broadway production, 1998.

Born December 12, 1967, in Paterson, NJ. Education: Attended Oxford University. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists Talent, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067-6022. Career: Actress. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Anne Marie Bobby) Mona, The Pick-up Artist, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Suzanne Kovic, Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. Lori, Nightbreed (also known as Clive Barker's Nightbreed), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Laura Metcalf, Comfortably Numb, 1995. Ticket agent, The Juror, Columbia, 1996. Sarah Morris, Beautiful Girls, Miramax, 1996. Debi, Finding North, 1998 Cowboy Booking International, 1999. Rhonda, Happiness, Good Machine, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Officer Vicki Quinn, Cop Rock, ABC, 1990. Susannah Gould, a recurring role, Mad about You (also known as Loved by You), NBC, 1995.

Also appeared in Hurlyburly, Broadway production, and Progress, off-Broadway production.

Also appeared in Gabriel's Fire.

63

BOGARDUS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 City Center Theatre; "Bells Are Ringing" (concert performance), Reprise!; The Crapes of Wrath and King David, both Broadway productions; In Trousers and No Way to Treat a Lady, both off-Broadway productions; and Look on the Bright Side.

BOGARDUS, Stephen 1954PERSONAL Born May 11, 1954, in Norfolk, VA. Education: Princeton University, graduated.

Major Tours: Whizzer, Falsettos, U.S. cities, 1992-1993.

Career: Actor.

Also toured in Chess, City of Angels, and Showboat, all U.S. cities.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, both best actor in a featured role, 1995, for Love! Valour! Compassion!

Television Appearances; Series: Alexander "Sandy" Sanderson Cory, Another World (also known as Another World: Bay City), NBC, 1993.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Sealed with a Kiss," Tour of Duty, 1989. Joe Connors, Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Dr. Berger, New York Undercover, Fox, 1996. Dr. Peter Michaels, "Ham," Law & Order, NBC, 1999. Bill Turbit, "Uncivilized," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 1999. Isley, Tve Grown Accustomed to His Face," Now and Again, CBS, 1999. Mr. Samuels, "Valentine's Day," Ed, NBC, 2001. Mr. Samuels, "Windows of Opportunity," Ed, NBC, 2001.

Stage Appearances: Jean and waiter, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Cabaret Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1979. Saga, Wonderhorse Theatre, New York City, 1979. Mouthpiece, West Side Story (musical), Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1980. Whizzer, March of the Falsettos, Mainstage Theatre, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1981. Lord Feathertop, Feathertop, Workshop of the Performing Arts Theatre, New York City, 1984. Bruce, Progress, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1986-1987. Standby for Arthur, Ghee, Jake, Manny, and Mead, Safe Sex, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1987. Les Miserables (musical), Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1987-1989. Adam, Noah, and Abraham, Genesis: Music and Miracles, New York Shakespeare Festival, LuEsther Hall, New York City, 1988-1989. Whizzer, Falsettos, off-Broadway production, 1990 then John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1992-1993. Joseph Taylor, Jr., "Allegro" (concert performance), Encores!, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1994. Gregory Mitchell, Love! Valor! Compassion!, Stage I, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1994-1995, then Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1995. King David (concert performance), New Amsterdam Theatre, New York City, 1997. Mike Connor, High Society (musical), St. James Theatre, New York City, 1998. James Joyce's The Dead (musical), Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1999-2000.

Film Appearances: Man number one, Life with Mikey (also known as Give Me a Break), Buena Vista, 1993. Gregory Mitchell, Love! Valour! Compassion!, Fine Line, 1997. Abel, States of Control, Cine International, 1998 Phaedra Cinema, 2001. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Putting on the Ritz, Penguin HighBridge Audio, 1994.

BOLENDER, Bill

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Stone Manners Agency, 8436 West Third St., Suite 740, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Also appeared as Stine, City of Angels, Shubert Theatre, Los Angeles; in 80 Days, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA; "Sweet Adeline" (concert performance), Encores!,

Career: Actor.

64

BOLENDER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

English-speaking pastor, Crime of the Century, HBO, 1996. Cranshaw, Smoke Jumpers (also known as In the Line of Duty: Smoke Jumpers), NBC, 1996. Scooter, Quicksilver Highway, Fox, 1997. General Maxwell Taylor, A Thousand Men and a Baby (also known as Narrow Escape), CBS, 1997. Arthur Groom, The Commissioner, Showtime, 1998. Glenn Hefner, Hefner: Unauthorized, USA Network,

CREDITS Film Appearances: Dying man, Paramedics, Crow Productions, 1987 Vestron, 1988. Nick Lang, Sr., D.O.A., Buena Vista, 1988. // nido del ragno (also known as Spider Labyrinth and The Spider's Nest), 1988. Judd Rogers, It Takes Two (also known as My New Car), United Artists, 1988. Grimes, Black Snow, 1989. Cabbie, Robocop 2, Orion, 1990. Prisoner Powell, JFK, Warner Bros., 1991. Truck driver, Reality Bites, MCA/Universal, 1994. Elmo Blatch, The Shawshank Redemption, Columbia, 1994. Private Richards, Plughead Rewired: Circuitry Man II (also known as Circuitry Man 2), IRS Media/Trans Atlantic Entertainment, 1994. Randy, Midnight Man (also known as Blood for Blood), ANA/MDP Worldwide, 1994. Bartender at way station, Wild Bill, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1995. Bethesda doctor, Nixon, Buena Vista/Hollywood Pictures, 1995. Stevie's dad, Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead, 1995. Isadore Rabi, Infinity, First Look Pictures Releasing,

1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Stan Perkins, "Something in the Shadows: Part 1," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994. The albino, "Blood Oath," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1994. Angus Riker, "Travels with Andy," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. The smoker, "Fly Boy," Weird Science, USA Network,

1995. Skipper, "Defensive Action," JAG, NBC, 1996. Franklin Michener, "The Electric Twister Acid Test," Sliders, Fox, 1996. Skipper, "Crossing the Lme," JAG, CBS, 1997. Allan, "The Hole," Gun, ABC, 1997. "Dental Men Prefer Blondes," Total Security, ABC,

1997. "Wild Irish Woes," Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. Executioner, "Spirit of America," The Practice, ABC,

1996. Sheriff Turner, Dante's Peak, MCA/Universal, 1997. Jim Bryant, Overdrive, Concorde, 1997. Shamansky, The Settlement, Bedford Entertainment, 1999. Mr. Matinez, Rose's, Envisage Media Production, 1999.

1997. "McMurder One," Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. "Dublin or Nothing" Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. Captain "Skipper" Ross, "Chains of Command," JAG, CBS, 1998. Doc Simmons, "Inmate 78," The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1998. The smoker, "Night of the Swingin' Steves," Weird Science, USA Network, 1998. First man, "20 Hours in L.A.," The West Wing, NBC, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Fourth player, Dallas: The Early Years, CBS, 1986. Trader, Uncle Tom's Cabin, Showtime, 1987. Colonel Rand, Pancho Barnes, CBS, 1988. Billie Ray, Dream Date, CBS, 1989. Jim Davin, Final Verdict, TNT, 1991. Twister Taylor, Ned Blessing: The True Story of My Life (also known as Lone Justice and Ned Blessing), CBS, 1992. Farmer Jones, Bonnie & Clyde: The True Story, Fox,

Television Appearances; Pilots: Lightning Bill, The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox, 1993. The Watcher, UPN, 1995. Skipper, JAG, NBC, 1995.

1992. Stan Howell, Jack Reed: Badge of Honor, NBC, 1993. George de Mohrenschildt, Fatal Deception: Mrs. Lee Harvey Oswald (also known as Marina's Story)f NBC, 1993. Chris O'Neill, Nurses on the Line: The Crash of Flight 7, CBS, 1993. "Where the Dead Are/' Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics, Sci-Fi Channel, 1994. Suspect Device (also known as Roger Gorman Presents Suspect Device), Showtime, 1995.

Television Appearances; Other: Frank Snow, In Broad Daylight, NBC, 1991. Trial: The Price of Passion (miniseries), NBC, 1992. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Through the Leaves, Dallas Theatre Center, Dallas, TX. 65

BOYCE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Walter Hudd, They Do It with Mirrors (also known as Miss Marple: They Do It with Mirrors), Arts and Entertainment, 1991. John Steinbeck IV, Frankie's House, 1992. Mike Emery, The Dying of the Light, 1992. Owly Morrison, Stalag Luft, 1993. Captain Carlton, The Affair, HBO, 1995. Hewitt, Over Here, BBC, 1996. Larry Brock, Hostile Waters (also known as Im Fahrwasser des Todes and Peril en mer), 1998. Mr. Mclaughlin, The Ruby Ring, Showtime, 1997. Mason, The Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax, 1999. Mr. Saunders, Home Farm Twins, BBC, 1999. Oncologist, My Beautiful Son, ITV, 2001.

BOYCE, Todd 1961PERSONAL Born 1961, in Columbus, OH; immigrated to Australia, c. 1977; father, a business manager. Education: Graduated from the National Institute of Dramatic Arts, Sydney, Australia, 1983. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Critics Circle Award, for Bum This.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Morgan, "The Witness," Space Precinct, syndicated, 1995. Cliff, "Episode Four," Unfinished Business, BBC, 1998. Piers Van Riessen, "The Driver," The Bill, ITV, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: American sailor, One Night Stand, 1984. Anthony, / Can't Get Started (also known as Act Two), 1985. Constable Gilbert Goode, Hector's Bunyip, 1986. Terrone, The Punisher, New World Pictures, 1989. Lyle, The Delinquents, 1989. Kyle, Blue Ice, 1992. William Short, Jefferson in Paris, 1995. ESU captain, Down, 2001. Junior officer, Behind Enemy Lines, Twentieth CenturyFox, 2001. Robert Aiken, Spy Game, MCA/Universal, 2001.

Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in Tusitala, I Can't Stand This, Boys from the Bush, Under the Hammer, Young Indy, and Cold Lazarus. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Ball Boys, Limited Edition, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, West Coast Romeo, Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf, The Normal Heart, and as Wayne Harrison, Burn This, all Australian productions.

Also appeared in Second Best and Susannah Dreaming. BOYD, Billy 1968Television Appearances; Series: Mark Patterson, The Restless Years, IO Network, 1977. Martin, Bad Girl, BBC, 1992. Stephen Reid, a recurring role, Coronation Street, CBC and ITV, 1996-1999.

PERSONAL Born August 28, 1968, in Glasgow, Scotland; son of William and Mary Boyd. Education: Graduated from the Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama. Avocational Interests: Music (playing bass, drums, and guitar, and singing).

Also appeared in Vietnam. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Pip, Great Expectations (also known as Great Expectations: The Australian Story), Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1986. George Armstrong, Melba, 7 Network, 1987. Bluey, Fields of Fire, 9 Network, 1987. Bluey, Fields of Fire II, 9 Network, 1988. Joe Wilson, 7 Network, 1988. Military soldier, The Ring (also known as Danielle Steel's 'The Ring*), NBC, 1996.

Addresses: Agent—Brunskill Management Ltd., 169 Queen's Gate, Suite 8a, London SW7 SHE, England. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Empire Award nomination (with Dominic Monaghan), best debut, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2002, both for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring.

Television Appearances; Movies: Angel in Green, CBS, 1987. 66

BRANCATO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

infant; adopted son of Lillo (a builder) and Domenica (an electrolysist) Brancato; brother of Vincent Brancato (an actor).

CREDITS Film Appearances: Loan shark, Urban Ghost Story, 1998. Peregrin "Pippin" Took, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: The Motion Picture), New Line Cinema, 2001. Peregrin "Pippin" Took, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (also known as The Two Towers), New Line Cinema, 2002. Himself/Peregrin "Pippin" Took, The Making of "The Lord of the Rings/' 2002. Peregrin "Pippin" Took, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (also known as The Return of the King), New Line Cinema, 2003.

Addresses: Agent—Craig Shapiro, Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Career: Actor. Also worked in retail sales.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Calogero "C" Anello at age seventeen, A Bronx Tale, Savoy Pictures, 1993. (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) Private Donnie Benitez, Renaissance Man (also known as Army Intelligence and By the Book), Buena Vista, 1994. (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) Petty Officer Third Class Russell Vossler, Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. Chris Finn, Provocateur (also known as Agent provocateur), Via Appia Communications, 1996. Young worker, Enemy of the State, Buena Vista, 1998. Lenny, Sticks, Clark Cinema, 1998. Pretty, The Florentine, Bcb Productions, 1999. Weasel, Mambo Cafe, Kushner-Locke/Unapix Entertainment, 1999. Pete, Blue Moon, Castle Hill, 2000. Table One, 2000. (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) The husband, 'r Xmas (also known as Christmas), Moonlight Films, 2001. (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) Jimmy Pierazzi, In the Shadows, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Lenny, Downtown: A Street Tale, Downtown LLC, 2002.

Television Appearances; Series: Appeared in Taggart. Television Appearances; Movies: Postman, The Soldier's Leap, 1998. Jimmy Campbell, Julie and the Cadillacs, 1999. Ross, Coming Soon, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Himself/Peregrin "Pippin" Took, Quest for the Ring (documentary), Fox, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, SM:TV Live, ITV1, 2001. Himself, Richard and Judy, Channel 4, 2001. Himself, The Saturday Show, BBC, 2002. Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in Chapter and Verse.

Television Appearances; Series: (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) Matthew Bevilaqua, The Sopranos, HBO, 2000. Lucky, Falcone, CBS, 2000. Special Agent Tom Monteleone, HRT, 2001.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in The Speculator; Election 99; An Experienced Woman Gives Advice; Therese Racquin; Britannia Rules; Kill the Old; Torture Their Young; The Chic Nerds; Much Ado about Nothing; and Merchant of Venice. Toured with Trainspotting.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: (As Lillo Brancato, Jr.) Gaetano Luvullo, Firehouse, NBC, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Gulseppe, "The Vine," Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1999.

BRANCATO, Lillo 1976(Lillo Brancato, Jr.) PERSONAL

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Teen, July, 1994, pp. 48-49.

Full name, Lillo Brancato, Jr.; born August, 1976, in Bogota, Colombia; came to the United States as an

67

BRAZIL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Television Work; Other: Associate producer, Thorn well (movie), CBS, 1981. Executive producer, Lifepod (movie), Fox, 1993. Co-executive producer, Extreme Blue (special), UPN, 1996. Executive producer, Seattle Emergency (pilot), 1997. Co-executive producer, Like Mother, Like Son: The Strange Story of Sante and Kenny Kimes (movie), CBS, 2001. Co-executive producer, The Barn (movie), Fox, 2001. Co-executive producer, The Shield (series), F/X, 2002.

BRAZIL, Scott

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Paul Haas, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934. Career: Director and producer.

Producer of the series Hill Street Blues, NBC, and TV 101, CBS; executive producer of the series Jack's Place, ABC, Live Shot, UPN, Space Rangers, CBS, and WIOU, CBS; co-executive producer of the series Cracker (also known as Fitz), ABC, Gideon's Crossing, ABC, L.A. Doctors (also known as L.A. Docs], CBS, and Sweet Justice, NBC; associate producer of the series The White Shadow, CBS; supervising producer of the series Private Eye, NBC.

CREDITS Television Director; Episodic: "Intestinal Fortitude/' Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1985. "You're in Alice's," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1985. "Das Blues," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1986. "Come and Get It," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1986. "A Case of Klapp," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1986. "Second Wave," Baywatch (also known as Baywatch Hawai'i), NBC, 1989. "Shelter Me," Baywatch (also known as Baywatch Hawai'i), NBC, 1989. "Cowboyz in the Hood," Harts of the West, CBS, 1993. "Faces in the Night," The Burning Zone, UPN, 1996. "St. Michael's Nightmare," The Burning Zone, UPN, 1996. "Angel," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1997. "Light My Fire," The Sentinel, UPN, 1997. "Cuda Grace," Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1998. "What about Bob?," LA. Doctors (also known as LA. Docs), CBS, 1998. "Que Sera, Sarah," LA. Doctors (also known as LA. Docs), CBS, 1999. "Too Cool for School," Party of Five, Fox, 2000. "Iron Coffin," JAG, CBS, 2001. "Adrift," JAG, CBS, 2001. "Mixed Messages," JAG, CBS, 2001. "Bodyguards," V.I.P., syndicated, 2001. "A.I. Highrise," V.I.P., syndicated, 2001. The Shield, F/X, 2002.

ADAPTATIONS The first episode of the television series WIOU was based on a story by Brazil.

BROAD, William See IDOL, Billy

BROWN, W. Earl 1963PERSONAL Born September 7, 1963, in KY; married; wife's name, Carrie; children: one daughter. Education: Murray State University, degree, theatre; De Paul University, M.F.A., theatre; studied improvisational theatre with Second City, Chicago, IL. Addresses: Agent—Artists Group Ltd., 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2490, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Also director of episodes of Jack's Place, Live Shot, UPN, Moloney, Strange Luck, Fox, and Sweet Justice, NBC.

Career: Actor. CREDITS

Television Director; Other: The Commish: In the Shadow of the Gallows (movie), ABC, 1995. Extreme Blue (special), UPN, 1996.

Film Appearances: Paramedic, Backdraft, MCA/Universal, 1991. Herb Pennock, The Babe, Universal, 1992. 68

BRUNO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Falcon, "Subject: Desert Squid! Myth or Legend?," Freaky Links, Fox, 2000. Menlo, "The Shroud of Rahmon," Angel, The WB, 2000. Shadow/Warlock, "Pre-Witched," Charmed, The WB, 2001. Thomas Pickens, "Justice Is Served," C.S.L: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS, 2001. Bruce Gates, "Excitable Boy," Wolf Lake, CBS, 2001. Victor "Dizzy" Korsky, "The Problem with Corruption," Dead Last, The WB, 2001. Billy Temple, "Brotherly Love," Philly, ABC, 2002. Robert M. Fassel, "Underneath," The X-Files, Fox, 2002.

Vinnie DiMarco, Excessive Force, New Line Cinema, 1992. Frick, Rookie of the Year, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Morgue attendant, New Nightmare (also known as A Nightmare on Elm Street 7 and Wes Craven's New Nightmare), New Line Cinema, 1994. Thrasher, Vampire in Brooklyn, Paramount, 1995. Kenneth "Kenny" Jones, Scream, Dimension, 1996. Locksmith, Kiss the Girls, Paramount, 1997. Warren Jensen, There's Something about Mary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. First customer at J. M. Inc., Being John Malkovich, USA Films, 1999. William Kelson, Lost Souls, New Line Cinema, 2000. Bobby, Dancing at the Blue Iguana, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Hank "the Terminator" Rogers, Sugar & Spice, New Line Cinema, 2001. Barman, Vanilla Sky, Paramount, 2001. Warren, The Ringer, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Ronny Roy Pritchett, Dunsmore, 2001. Bucky from Kentucky, You'll Never Wiez in This Town Again, Dimension, 2002.

Television Appearances; Other: Patrolman, Angel Street, 1992. Appeared as Vic in the series Sugar Hill. Stage Appearances: Appeared in a production of A View from the Bridge, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL.

Film Work: Dialect coach, Backdraft, MCA/Universal, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Pete, The Woman Who Loved Elvis, ABC, 1993. Murder between Friends, NBC, 1994. Ken, Dead Air, USA Network, 1994. Sheriff Boyd, Lily in Winter, USA Network, 1994. Wiseguy, ABC, 1996. Calloway, The Cherokee Kid, HBO, 1996. Title role, Meat Loaf: To Hell and Back, VH1, 2000.

BRUNO, Dylan 1972PERSONAL Born September 6, 1972, in Milford, CT. Education: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, degree in environmental engineering, 1993. Avocational Interests: Skiing.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Fatty Malloy, A Season in Purgatory, CBS, 1996. Fredrico Luciano, Bella Mafia, CBS, 1997.

Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 N. Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210; United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th floor, Beverly Hills, CA90212. Manager—Lasher, McManus & Robinson, 1964 Westwood Blvd. #400, Los Angeles, CA. Contact—2372 Veteran Ave., #102, Los Angeles, CA 90064.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Hood, "Mobster #1," Bakersfield P.O., Fox, 1993. Al, "The Stand-in," Seinfeld, NBC, 1994. Security guard, "Murder of the Month Club," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Brian, "Gladiators," Ellen, ABC, 1995. Cabbie, "Neighbors," The Single Guy, NBC, 1995. Floyd Gerber, "Caroline and the Therapist," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1996. Dusty Wilton, "Murder, Country Style," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997. Sonny, "The Dating Game," Smart Guy, The WB, 1997. Raymond, "The Sum of Her Parts," Profiler, NBC, 1998. "Big Trouble," Martial Law, CBS, 1999. Bruce Rhodes, "Welcome to New York," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000. "Cold Hearts," Chicago Hope, CBS, 2000.

Career: Actor and producer. Appeared in television commercials for Sunny Delight, Chevy, and Taco Bell; previously worked as a photographer's model. CREDITS Film Appearances: Private 1st Class Alan Toynbe, Saving Private Ryan, DreamWorks Distribution LLC, 1998. Mark Bing, The Rage: Carrie 2, United Artists, 1999. Billy, The Simian Line, Gabriel Film Group, 2000.

69

BURNS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Willy Jack Pickens, Where the Heart Is, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Fresh Cut Grass, 2000. Jake, Going Greek, 2001. Yates, The One, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2001. Johnny Black, The Anarchist Cookbook, 2002.

Education: Attended State University of New York College at Oneonta and State University of New York at Albany; Hunter College of the City University of New York, degree, English. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1923 (some sources cite William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212).

Film Work: Producer, Fresh Cut Grass, 2000. Coproducer, Going Greek, 2001.

Career: Actor, producer, director, and writer. Entertainment Tonight, production assistant, until 1995; Irish Twins Productions, cofounder and partner. Also worked as van driver and bus person.

Television Appearances; Movies: The Colony, ABC, 1995. Sergeant Talbot, When Trumpets Fade (also known as Hamburger Hill 2), HBO, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Grand Jury Prize, Sundance Film Festival, best dramatic film, 1995, Jury Special Prize (shared) and nomination for Grand Special Prize, both Deauville Film Festival, 1995, Independent Spirit Award (with Dick Fisher), best first feature, 1996, and Golden Laurels Nova Award (with Fisher), Producers Guild of America, most promising producer in theatrical motion pictures, 1996, all for The Brothers McMullen; ShoWest Award, National Association of Theatre Owners, screenwriter of the year, 1996; Grand Special Prize nomination, Deauville Film Festival, 1996, for She's the One; shared Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a cast, 1999, for Saving Private Ryan.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Andy, "The Lady or the Tiger," High Incident, ABC, 1996. Mickey Wallace, "Intolerance," Promised Land, CBS,

1997. Brad Armitage, "Ripcord," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1997. Ricky, "Most Likely to Succeed," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2001. Also appeared in Search and Rescue. RECORDINGS

CREDITS

Video Games: Barkeeper, Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom, Electronic Arts, 1995.

Film Appearances: Barry/Finbar McMullen, The Brothers McMullen, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1995. At Sundance (documentary), 1995. Mickey Fitzpatrick, She's the One, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1996. Charlie Ryan, No Looking Back (also known as Long Time, Nothing New), Gramercy, 1998. Private First Class Richard Reiben, Saving Private Ryan, DreamWorks Distribution, 1998. Into the Breach: "Saving Private Ryan" (documentary), 1998. Jordy Warsaw, 15 Minutes (also known as 15 Minuten Ruhm), New Line Cinema, 2001. (As Ed Burns) Thomas 'Tommy" Riley, Sidewalks of New York, Paramount Classics, 2001. Ash Wednesday, 10th Avenue Productions, 2001. Tony Scan Ion, Life or Something Like It, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002. The Last Lane, 2002. Jake Vig, Confidence, Lions Gate Films, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Sassy Magazine, November, 1996.

BURNS, Edward 1968(Ed Burns)

PERSONAL Full name, Edward J. Burns, Jr.; born January 28 (some sources cite January 29), 1968, in Valley Stream (some sources cite Woodside, Queens County), NY; son of Edward J. (a police officer and public relations spokesperson) and Molly (a federal agency manager; maiden name, McKenna) Burns; brother of Brian Burns (a producer, director, and writer); children: Edward F.

Film Work: Executive producer, producer (with Dick Fisher), and director, The Brothers McMullen, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1995. 70

BUTLER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Producer and director, She's the One, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Producer and director, No Looking Back (also known as Long Time, Nothing New), Gramercy, 1998. Producer and director (as Ed Burns), Sidewalks of New York, Paramount Classics, 2001. Producer and director, Ash Wednesday, 10th Avenue Productions, 2001. Producer, The Last Lane, 2002.

Rolling Stone, August 24, 1995. US, August, 1998. USA Weekend, March 29, 1998. U.S. News & World Report, March 30, 1998, p.

BUTLER, Bill 1931(Wilmer Butler, Wilmer C. Butler)

Television Work; Series: Executive producer, The Fighting Fitzgeralds, NBC, 2001.

PERSONAL Born April 7, 1931, in Colorado; son of Wilmer Herb and Verca Amanda Butler; married Iris, 1984; children: Genevieve (an actress), Chelsea (an actress). Education: Attended Iowa Wesleyan College and Iowa State University. Avocational Interests: Woodworking.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared in an episode of Independent Focus. WRITINGS

Addresses: Agent—Debbie Haeusler, Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401.

Screenplays: The Brothers McMullen, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1995. She's the One, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. No Looking Back (also known as Long Time, Nothing New), Gramercy, 1998. Sidewalks of New York, Paramount Classics, 2001. Ash Wednesday, 10th Avenue Productions, 2001.

Career: Cinematographer. Also worked as an electronics engineer. Military service: U.S. Army, Signal Corps. Member: American Society of Cinematographers.

Collected Screenplays: Three Screenplays by Edward Burns (contains The Brothers McMullen, No Looking Back, and She's the One), Hyperion Press (Westport, CT), 1998.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, 1976, and Film Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1977, both best cinematography (both with Haskell Wexler and William A. Fraker), for One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest; Emmy Award, outstanding cinematography for an entertainment special, 1977, for Raid on Entebbe; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a limited series or a special, 1983, for The Thorn Birds; Emmy Award, outstanding cinematography for a limited series or a special, 1984, for A Streetcar Named Desire; Stockholm Film Festival Award, best cinematography, 1997, for Deceiver.

Television Episodes: The Fighting Fitzgeralds, NBC, 2001. OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 1997, Issue 4, Gale, 1997.

CREDITS

Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, March, 1998, p. 242. Empire, October, 1998, pp. 100-10, 112, 114. Entertainment Weekly, November 18, 1996, p. 78. Glamour, February, 2002, pp. 80-83. Los Angeles Times, March 29, 1998. Maclean's, April 27, 1998, p. 58; November 19, 2001, p. 114. Movieline, Volume 7, number 11, 1996, pp. 40-41. People Weekly, September 4, 1995; November 18, 1996, p. 78; November 26, 2001, p. 186. Playboy, June, 2001, pp. 137-38, 182. Premiere, April, 1998, pp. 54-55. Red, October, 2001.

Film Work; Cinematographer: Fearless Frank (also known as Frank's Greatest Adventure), American International Pictures, 1967. The Rain People, Warner Bros., 1969. Adam's Woman (also known as Return of the Boomerang), Warner Bros., 1970. Drive, He Said, Columbia, 1971. The Return of Count Yorga (also known as The Abominable Count Yorga and Curse of Count Yorga), American International Pictures, 1971. (As Wilmer Butler) Hickey and Boggs, United Artists, 1972. 71

BUTLER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Film Work; Other: Camera operator, 1001 Arabian Nights, 1959. Second unit cinematographer, The Godfather (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather), 1972. Second unit cinematographer, Deliverance, Warner Bros., 1972. Contributing photographer, Legal Eagles, Universal, 1986.

Melinda, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972. (As Wilmer C. Butler) Deathmaster, 1972. Running Wild, Golden Circle, 1973. Manchu Eagle Murder Caper Mystery, United Artists, 1973. The Conversation, Paramount, 1974. (With Haskell Wexler and William A. Fraker) One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, United Artists, 1975. Jaws (also known as Stillness in the Water), Universal, 1975. (With Fraker) Lipstick, Paramount, 1976. The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars and Motor Kings, Universal, 1976. Alex and the Gypsy (also known as Love and Other Crimes), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Demon Seed (also known as Proteus Generation), United Artists, 1977. Capricorn One, Warner Bros., 1978. Damien—Omen II (also known as Omen II and Omen II: Damien), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Grease, Paramount, 1978. Uncle Joe Shannon, United Artists, 1978. Ice Castles, Columbia, 1978. Rocky II, United Artists, 1979. Can't Stop the Music, Associated Film Distribution, 1980. It's My Turn (also known as A Perfect Circle), Columbia, 1980. (With Fred Batka) The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia, Avco-Embassy, 1981. Stripes, Columbia, 1981. Rocky III, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. The Secret of NIMH (also known as Mrs. Brisby and the Rats of NIMH), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. The Sting II, Universal, 1983. Rocky IV, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Beer (also known as The Selling of America), Orion, 1986. Big Trouble, Columbia, 1986. Wildfire, MCA/Universal Home Video, 1988. Biloxi Blues (also known as Neil Simon's Biloxi Blues), Universal, 1988. Child's Play, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Graffiti Bridge, Warner Bros., 1990. Hot Shots! (also known as Hot Shots: An Important Movie!), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Cop and a Half, Universal, 1992. Sniper, TriStar, 1993. Beethoven's 2nd, Universal, 1993. (With others) Mother (also known as The Haunted Heart), Mother Productions Limited Partnership, 1996. Flipper, Universal, 1996. Anaconda, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Deceiver (also known as Liar), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1998. Ropewalk (also known as Hanginaround), 2000. Frailty, Lions Gate Films, 2001.

Film Appearances: The postman, Rosalie Goes Shopping, 1989. Visions of Light: The Art of Cinematography (documentary; also known as Visions of Light), American Film Institute, 1992. The Making of Steven Spielberg's "Jaws," 1995. Television Cinematographer; Series: Brooklyn Bridge, CBS, 1991-1992. Dark Skies, NBC, 1996. Also cinematographer for the series Ghost Story (also known as Circle of Fear). Television Cinematographer; Miniseries: The Thorn Birds, ABC, 1983. Passing Glory, TNT, 1999. Joe and Max, Starz!, 2002. Television Cinematographer; Movies: A Clear and Present Danger, NBC, 1970. Something Evil, CBS, 1972. Sunshine, CBS, 1973. Savage (also known as Watch Dog), NBC, 1973. / Heard the Owl Call My Name, CBS, 1973. The Execution of Private Slovik, NBC, 1974. Indict and Convict, ABC, 1974. Target Risk, NBC, 1975. Fear on Trial, CBS, 1975. Hustling, ABC, 1975. Sunshine, Part II, 1976. Raid on Entebbe, NBC, 1977. Mary White, ABC, 1977. Killing at Hell's Gate, CBS, 1981. Death Ray 2000 (also known as T. R. S/oane), NBC, 1981. A Streetcar Named Desire, ABC, 1984. When We Were Young (also known as That Magic Moment), NBC, 1989. A Walton Wedding (also known as John-Boy's Wedding), CBS, 1995. Don King: Only in America (also known as Don King), HBO, 1997. Also cinematographer for Hell and High Water and The President's Secret Service.

72

BYRON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Addresses: Contact—c/o BBC "In a Land of Plenty," Box 1922, Glasgow G2 3WT, England.

Television Cinematographer; Other: Deliver Us from Evil, 1973. The Big Rip-Off, 1974. Bates Motel (pilot), NBC, 1987.

Career: Actress. CREDITS

BYRNE, Jenna 1970(Jenna Hoffman)

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Model on sofa after cream pie fight, glaring at Max, Climbing High, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1939. (Uncredited) The Young Mr. Pitt, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1942. Schoolmistress, The Silver Fleet, Producers Releasing Corp., 1943. An angel, A Matter of Life and Death (also known as Stairway to Heaven], Universal, 1946. Sister Ruth, Black Narcissus, Universal International, 1947. Susan, The Small Back Room (also known as Hour of Glory), Snader Productions, 1949. Verite Faimont, Madness of the Heart, Universal International, 1949. Signora Bondini, Prelude to Fame, Universal, 1950. Duchess of Devonshire, The House in the Square (also known as /'// Never Forget You and Man of Two Worlds), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951. Mrs. Brown, Tom Brown's Schooldays, United Artists, 1951. Josephine, The Scarlet Thread, Realart, 1951. Mme. Annette de Chevreaux, The Reluctant Widow, Fine Arts, 1951. Helen Bradley, My Death Is a Mockery, 1951. Ann Peters, Life in Her Hands, United Artists, 1951. Arlette de Balzamann, Hell Is Sold Out, Realart Pictures, 1951. Lucienne Templar, Four Days, 1951. Pat, The Gambler and the Lady, Lipper Pictures, 1952. Ann Seymour, Young Bess, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Eve Malone, Star of My Night, 1954. Margot Holland, Profile, British Lion, 1954. Jane, Night of the Silvery Moon (also known as Night of the Full Moon), 1954. Renee I'Epine, Secret Venture, Republic Pictures, 1955. Janet Tedford, Handcuffs, London, 1955. Mrs. O'Malley, Hand in Hand, Columbia, 1960. Evelyn Sawtelle, Night of the Eagle (also known as Burn, Witch, Burn!), Anchor Bay Entertainment, 1962. Lady Calvert, Hammerhead, Columbia, 1968. Katherine of Locksley, Wolfshead: The Legend of Robin Hood (also known as Wolfshead), 1969. Katy Weil, Twins of Evil (also known as The Gemini Twins and Twins of Dracula), Universal, 1971. Mrs. Halpern, Private Road, 1971. Dr. Rose, Nothing but the Night (also known as The Devil's Undead and The Resurrection Syndicate), Cinema Systems, 1972.

PERSONAL Original name, Jenna Hoffman; born October 15, 1970, in New York, NY; daughter of Dustin (an actor) and Anne (maiden name, Byrne) Hoffman. Education: Attended Bayard Rustin High School for the Humanities, New York City. Career: Actress. CREDITS Film Appearances: Tracy, Outbreak, Warner Bros., 1995. KMUR reporter, Mad City, Warner Bros., 1997. Sharon, Wag the Dog, New Line Cinema, 1997. Celia Waif, Naked in the Cold Sun, Duranhgo Pictures, 1997. Cindy Castellucci, The Wedding Singer, New Line Cinema, 1998. Head sawyer's wife, Heartwood, Porch Light Entertainment, 1998. First stewardess, The Other Sister, Buena Vista, 1999. Felicia, Edtv (also known as Ed TV), MCA/Universal, 1999. (As Jenna Hoffman) Thumpy, The Price of Air, Artistic License, 2000. (As Jenna Hoffman) Valerie, Love & Support, Hi Tide, 2001. Montana, Lip Service, Artist View Entertainment, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Retribution," Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Other: Melissa, The 60s (miniseries), NBC, 1999. (As Jenna Hoffman) Stella, Club Land, 2001.

BYRON, Kathleen 1923PERSONAL Born January 11, 1923, in London, England. Education: Trained for the stage at the Old Vic, London. 73

BYRON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Muriel Sharp, Craze (also known as Demon Master and The Infernal Idol), Warner Bros., 1973. Queen Mother, The Abdication, Warner Bros., 1974. Mrs. Mortimer, One of Our Dinosaurs Is Missing, Buena Vista, 1976. Lady Waddington, The Elephant Man, Paramount, 1980. Tadek's mother, From a Far Country (also known as Da un paese lontano, From a Far Country: Pope John Paul II, and Z dalekiego kraju), ITC, 1981. Herself, Out, 1993. Mrs. Goddard, Emma, Miramax, 1996. Mother Superior, Les miserables, Columbia, 1998. Old Mrs. Ryan, Saving Private Ryan, DreamWorks Distribution, 1998. Diary, 1998. Herself-interviewed, A Profile of Black Narcissus, 2000.

The Confessions of Marian Evans, 1969. Baden Powell (also known as Edwardians: Baden Powell), BBC, 1972. Agnes Baden-Powell, The Edwardians, BBC, 1972. Viv, The New Life (also known as Away from It All: The New Life), BBC, 1973. Elizabeth, On Call (also known as Armchair Theatre: On Calf), 1973. Brigitta, Heidi, BBC, 1974. Daphne, Dalziel and Pascoe: Cunning Old Fox, Arts and Entertainment and BBC, 2000. Edith, Perfect Strangers (also known as Almost Strangers), 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Janet Tedford, "Nell Gwynn's Tear," Fabian of the Yard, BBC, 1954. Helen Kervan, "Cocktail Girl," Fabian of the Yard, BBC, 1956. "Name, Date and Place," Danger Man, ITV, 1961. "You're under Starter's Orders," Callan, 1969. Miss Faversham, "Pandora," The Avengers, ITV, 1969. Mrs. Fairley, "Mr. Wallace Predicts," Paul Temple, BBC, 1970. Madame Ordine, "The Haunting," Menace, 1973. Miss Lyle, "The Mystery of the Amber Beads," The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes, 1973. Mrs. Turner, "Everest Was Also Conquered," The Professionals, ITV, 1978. Clonemaster Fen, "Weapon," Blake's 7, BBC1, 1979. Avril Maitland, "Charity," Casualty, 1989. Mrs. Maclnally, "A Corporal of Horse," The Bill, ITV1, 1991. Mrs. Marker, "The Golden Pince-Nez," The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, PBS, 1994. Dorothea Pike, "Strangled Wood," Midsomer Murders, ITV and Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Lizzie Burnley, "To Have and to Hold," Casualty, BBC1, 1999. Molly Rysinski, "War Stories," Heartbeat, ITV, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Mrs. de la Rue, Emergency-Ward 10, 1957. Mrs. Proudpiece, Who Is Sylvia?, 1967. Principal Nursing Officer Ruth Milner, General Hospital, 1972. Janice Maxwell-Brody, Marked Personal, 1973. Agatha, In a Land of Plenty, 2001. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Fanny Assingham, The Golden Bowl, BBC, 1972. Lady Varinder (episodes 1-3), The Moonstone, BBC, 1972. Miss Wooler, ''Rewarding Destiny," The Brontes of Haworth, YTV, 1973. Edith Cunard, Nancy Astor, BBC and PBS, 1984. Lady Carnock, Portrait of a Marriage, BBC, 1990. Television Appearances; Movies: Eve Price, Play to Win (also known as Thirty-Minute Theatre: Play to Win), BBC, 1966. Countess Gemini, The Portrait of a Lady, 1968.

74

c (As Debbie Carrington) Bwaaa (Fishface), Mom and Dad Save the World, Warner Bros., 1992. Tumbler, Seedpeople, Paramount Home Video, 1992. Cattive ragazze, New Pentax Film, 1992. Branithar, The High Crusade (also known as High Crusade—Frikassee im Weltraum)f Pioneer Entertainment, 1994. (As Debbie Carrington) Member of gorilla team, Born to Be Wild (also known as Katie), Warner Bros., 1995. Alien father, Men in Black (also known as MIB), Columbia/MCA/Universal, 1997. Tiffany double, Bride of Chucky, MCA/Universal, 1998. Felicity, She's All That, Miramax, 1999. Surfer girl, The Independent, Arrow Releasing, 2001.

CARRINGTON, Debbie Lee 1959(Debbi Lee Carrington, Debbie Carrington)

PERSONAL Born December 14, 1959; father, an insurance manager; mother, a schoolteacher. Education: University of California, Davis, degree, child psychology, 1982. Avocational Interests: Aerobics (certified instructor), sports. Addresses: Agent—Media Artists Group, 6404 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 950, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Film Work; Stunt Performer: The Good Son, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. (As Debbi Lee Carrington) New Nightmare (also known as A Nightmare on Elm Street 7 and Wes Craven's New Nightmare), New Line Cinema, 1994. Dumb & Dumber (also known as Dumb Happens), New Line Cinema, 1994. Stuart Saves His Family, Paramount, 1995. The Stars Fell on Henrietta, Warner Bros., 1995. Titanic, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997.

Career: Actress and stunt performer.

CREDITS Film Appearances: A Munchkin, Under the Rainbow, 1981. Star Wars: Episode VI—Return of the Jedi (also known as Return of the Jedi and Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Drone, Invaders from Mars, Cannon, 1986. An additional duck, Howard the Duck (also known as Howard: A New Breed of Hero), Universal, 1986. Idee, Captain Eo, Walt Disney/Lucasfilm/Eastman Kodak, 1986. Little Bigfoot, Harry and the Hendersons (also known as Bigfoot and the Hendersons), Universal, 1987. Valerie Vomit, The Garbage Pail Kids Movie, Atlantic, 1987. Dr. Ziplock, Spaced Invaders, Buena Vista, 1990. Thumbelina, Total Recall, TriStar, 1990. Betty, Club Fed, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 1990. Emperor Penguin, Batman Returns, Warner Bros., 1992.

Also stunt performer for Field of Dreams and We're No Angels. Television Appearances; Episodic: Alien, "Married ... with Aliens," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1990. Tammy, "The Stand-in," Seinfeld, NBC, 1994. Debbie, "Silent Night, Baywatch Night: Parts 1 & 2," Baywatch, syndicated, 1994. First alien, "People's Choice," Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997. Meetra, "Haunted," The Journey of Allen Strange, 1998.

75

CARUSO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Doreen (Mini-Mimi), "Y2K, You're Okay/' The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1999. Doreen (Mini-Mimi), "Drew's Physical," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1999. Doreen (Mini-Mimi), "Drew and the Racial Tension Play," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 2000. Doreen (Mini-Mimi), "Beer Ball," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 2000. Creature, "Listening to Fear," Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The WB, 2000. Sadie, "Madam, I'm Adam," The Lone Gunmen, Fox, 2001. Ginger Jones, "A Simple Twist of Fate," ER, NBC, 2002.

Caruso; married Sherry Maugans, 1980 (divorced, 1983); married Rachel Ticotin (an actress), 1983 (divorced, 1987); married Margaret Buckley (a flight attendant), May 4, 1996; children: (second marriage) Greta. Education: Attended Archbishop Molloy High School, Briarwood, NY. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775 (some sources cite David Lillard, IFA Talent Agency, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 490, Los Angeles, CA 90069). Career: Actor. Greta Films, founder. Appeared in commercials, including one for Maxwell House coffee in the 1970s. Operator of a clothing and home furnishings store in Miami, FL, 2002; also worked as movie usher, delivery person, waiter, and messenger.

Appeared as tiny avenger, "The Adventures of Handyman," an episode of In Living Color, Fox; also appeared in episodes of Adam 12 and Amazing Stories. Television Appearances; Other: Weechee Warrick, The Ewok Adventure (movie; also known as Caravan of Courage and Caravan of Courage: An Ewok Adventure), ABC, 1984.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, best actor in a drama series, and Golden Globe Award, best actor in a television drama series, both 1994, for NYPD Blue; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite supporting actor in a suspense series, 2001, for Proof of Life.

Appeared as an airplane passenger in the series Damian Cromwell's Postcards from America. Television Stunt Performer; Movies: The Ewok Adventure (also known as Caravan of Courage and Caravan of Courage: An Ewok Adventure), ABC, 1984. Ewoks: The Battle for Endor, ABC, 1985. Slaughter of the Innocents, HBO, 1994.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Tom, Without Warning (also known as Alien Warning, It Came without Warning, and The Warning), Filmways, 1980. Getting Wasted, 1980. Mitch, First Blood (also known as Rambo: First Blood), Orion, 1982. Topper Daniels, An Officer and a Gentleman, Lorimar, 1982. Buddy Calamara, Thief of Hearts, Paramount, 1984. Joey Rayford, Blue City, Paramount, 1986. Johnny Mercury, China Girl, Vestron, 1987. Al Greco, Twins, Universal, 1988. Dennis Gilley, King of New York, New Line Cinema, 1990. Kit Kat, Hudson Hawk, TriStar, 1991. Mike, Mad Dog and Glory, Universal, 1993. David Corelli, Jade, Paramount, 1995. Jimmy Kilmartin, Kiss of Death, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1995. Ned Tash, Cold Heart (also known as Cold around the Heart), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Hobbs, The Split (also known as Body Count), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Dino, Proof of Life, Warner Bros., 2000. Phil, Session 9, USA Films, 2001. John Hawkins, Black Point, 2001.

Television Stunt Performer; Series: Stunt performer for the series The Wizard.

Stage Appearances: Toured in Alvin and the Chimpkus Show. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, October 25, 1999, p. 97.

CARUSO, David 1956PERSONAL Born January 17, 1956, in Forest Hills community, Queens borough, New York, NY; son of Charles (a newspaper and magazine editor) and Joan (a librarian) 76

CERVERIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Esquire, March, 1996, p. 116. Newsweek, September 22, 1997, p. 74. People Weekly, December 6, 1993, p. 57.

Television Appearances; Series: Shamrock the gang leader, a recurring role, Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981-1982. Recruit Rusty Berger, For Love and Honor, NBC, 1983-1984. Detective John Kelly, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993-1994. Title role, Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. Horatio Crane, C.S.I.: Miami, CBS, 2002—.

CERVERIS, Michael 1960PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: James Connolly, The First Olympics—Athens 1896 (also known as Dream One and The First Modern Olympics), NBC, 1984. Ryder, Into the Homeland (also known as When the Swallows Come Back), HBO, 1987. Larry Hammond, Rainbow Drive (also known as City of Angels), Showtime, 1990. Wilkes, Mission of the Shark (also known as Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis), CBS, 1991. Police Chief Bob Richland, Judgment Day: The John List Story (also known as Deliver Them from Evil: The John List Story and To Save Their Souls), CBS, 1993. Maguire, Elmore Leonard's Gold Coast (also known as Gold Coast), Showtime, 1997. Ned Stark, Deadlocked, TNT, 2000.

Born November 6, 1960, in Bethesda, MD. Education: Graduated from Yale University. Addresses: Contact—c/o Actors' Equity Association, 165 West 46th St., New York, NY 10036. Career: Actor, singer, and musician. Toured German cities with the band "lame," 1995-97; also toured with Bob Mould and Pete Townsend. Member: Actors7 Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor, both 1993, and Grammy Award (with others), best original cast recording, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, all for The Who's Tommy.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Bobby Shea, Crazy Times, ABC, 1981. Johnny O'Donnell, Crime Story, NBC, 1986. Joey Terregrossa, Parker Kane, NBC, 1990.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Charlie, "Hot Date," CHiPs, NBC, 1983. Jennings, "Requiem for a Cop," T. J. Hooker, 1983. Frank Sordoni, H.E.L.P., ABC, 1990. Horatio Crane, "Cross-Jurisdictions," C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Moon, off-Broadway production, 1983. Malcolm, Macbeth, Ark Theatre Company, New York City, 1983. Arthur Rimbaud, Total Eclipse, Westside Arts Theatre/ Downstairs, New York City, 1984. Astolfo, Life Is a Dream, Ark Theatre Company, 1985. Levi-Yitskhok, Green Fields, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1985. Crow, The Tooth of Crime, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1985-1986. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Indiana Repertory Theatre, Indianapolis, IN, 1985-1986. Frank, Abingdon Square, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1987. Blood Sports, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1987. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1988. Duke of Aumerle, Richard II, Center Theatre Group/ Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1991-1992. Tommy as a young adult, The Who's Tommy (also known as Tommy), La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, 1992-1993, then St. James Theatre, New York City, 1993-1995.

Television Appearances; Other: The Making of'First Blood' (special), 1982. Voice, Baseball (miniseries), PBS, 1994. Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 1994, Issue 4, Gale, 1994. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, August 22, 1997, p. 112; September 19, 1997, p. 40. 77

CHEEK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Thomas Andrews, Titanic (musical), Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998. Hedwig Schmidt/Tommy Gnosis, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Jane Street Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998 then 1998-2000. Narrator, Chess (two benefit concerts), Broadway Cares/ Equity Fights AIDS, New York City, 1998. Joe's dad, Joe!, Lambs Theatre, New York City, 1998. Tybalt and prince, Romeo and Juliet (staged reading), New York City, 1998. Bursie, Wild Party, Manhattan Theatre Company, New York City, 1998.

Bobby Krull, "And Bobby Makes Three/' Dream On, HBO, 1993. Syd Booth Goggle, 'The Strip Strangler," C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS, 2001. Also appeared in The Tracey Ullman Show, Fox. Television Appearances; Other: Gary Prine, Doubletake (miniseries; also known as Switch), CBS, 1985. Song performer, The 51st Annual Tony Awards (special), CBS, 1997.

Also appeared as Claudio, Measure for Measure, Old Globe Theatre; and as Bazarov, Nothing Sacred, Northlight Theatre; appeared in Eastern Standard, Seattle, WA; El Dorado, South Coast Repertory; The Games, Theatre of Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY; Puck, Dallas, TX; and The Scottish Play, Brooklyn; also appeared in productions of Fiddler on the Roof and My Fair Lady.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, April 30, 1993, p. 7. Out, April, 2002, pp. 26, 28.

CHEEK, Molly Major Tours: Tommy, The Who's Tommy (also known as Tommy), German cities, 1995-1997.

PERSONAL Born March 27, in Connecticut. Education: Connecticut College, graduated.

Film Appearances: Mike, Tokyo Pop, Spectrafilm, 1988. Daniel "Danny" Emerson, Steel and Lace, Cinema Home Video, 1990. Eaglebauer, Rock 'n' Roll High School Forever, Live Entertainment, 1990. John Reece, Strangers, 1990. Paul, A Woman, Her Men, and Her Futon, Overseas Film Group, 1992. The Who's Tommy, the Amazing Journey (documentary), 1993. Third restaurant man, Lulu on the Bridge, Trimark Pictures, 1998. Frank, The Mexican, DreamWorks Distribution, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—Pakula/King and Associates, 9229 Sunset Blvd., Suite 315, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actress. CREDITS Film Appearances: Jessie, Deadly Intruder, 1985. Mrs. Orfus, Purple People Eater, Paramount, 1988. Abby Dougherty, Stepmonster, 1993. Penny, Smoke Signals (also known as This Is What It Means to Say Phoenix, Arizona), Miramax, 1998. Jim's mom, American Pie, MCA/Universal, 1999. Jim's mom, American Pie 2, MCA/Universal, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Ian Ware, Fame, syndicated, 1986-1987. Gary Forbush, The American Embassy, Fox, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Johnny Dark, "The Best Couple I Know," Leg Work, 1987. Nick Kaminsky, "Race Traitors," The Equalizer, CBS,

Television Appearances; Series: Carrie Yeager, The Yeagers, ABC, 1980. Megan Powers, Chicago Story, NBC, 1982. Nancy Bancroft McPhifer, It's Garry Shandling's Show (also known as The Carry Shandling Show), Showtime, 1986-1990 Fox, 1988-1990. Nancy Henderson, Harry and the Hendersons, syndicated and Fox, 1990-1992.

1989. "Back to School," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1990. Nick, "Glitter Rock—April 12, 1974," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. 78

CLARK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Television Appearances; Miniseries: Kate, Breaking Up Is Hard to Do, ABC, 1979.

Voice of Bev Binsford, Family Dog (animated), CBS, 1993. Mrs. Troutner, Go Fish, 2001.

Television Appearances; Pilots: "Jessie," Jessie, ABC, 1984. Marsha Brayfield, No Place Like Home, 1985. Wanda Pinkerton, Beanpole, ABC, 1990.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sherry Sanders, Tom between Two Lovers, CBS, 1979. Julie, To Find My Son, CBS, 1980. Jeanne, Mark, I Love You, CBS, 1980. Irish, A Summer to Remember (also known as Toby's Gorilla), CBS, 1985. Dance 'til Dawn, NBC, 1988. Divorcee, "The Gas Station," Body Bags (also known as John Carpenter Presents Body Bags and Mind Games), Showtime, 1993.

Stage Appearances: Olivia, Mirage a Trois, Santa Monica Playhouse, Santa Monica, CA, 1997.

CHYNA See LAURERJoanie

Television Appearances; Episodic: Pam England, "11-99: Officer Needs Help," CHiPs, NBC, 1981. Leslie Stevenson, "Tweety and Ralph," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982. "Matthew Star: D.O.A.," The Powers of Matthew Star, NBC, 1983. Shannon Trammel, "Harm's Way," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1984. Cyndy Wenzek, "Never My Love," Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1984. Margaret Keller, "Portraits," Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1984. Lee Stockwell, "Serial Murders," T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1985. Frances Wilder, "The Old College Try," Family Ties, NBC, 1985. Diane Templeton, "Games People Play," Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1985. "Love and the Teddy Bear," The New Love, American Style, ABC, 1986. "Love and the Private Eye: Parts 1 & 2," The New Love, American Style, ABC, 1986. Defense attorney, "Car and Driver," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1987. Anne Stevenson, "Trials and Tribulations," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Sylvia, "The Spa," Ellen, ABC, 1995. Coach Harris, "Maid to Order," Step by Step, ABC, 1995. Nancy, "The Scarlet Leather Jacket," Once and Again, ABC, 1999. Nancy, "Jake's Women," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 2000. Mrs. Cavanaugh, "Sabrina's Perfect Christmas," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, The WB, 2000. "The Lion Sleeps Tonight," Providence, NBC, 2001. "The Toolshed behind the Church," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2002.

CLARK, Duane (D. B. Clark, Duane B. Clark) PERSONAL Son of Richard Wagstaff (a television personality, as Dick Clark) and Loretta (maiden name, Martin) Clark; sister of Cindy Clark (a producer). Addresses: Office—Proletariat Filmworks, 12165 Trendell St., Studio City, CA 91604. Agent—ShapiroLichtman, Inc., 8827 Beverly Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Director and writer. Proletariat Filmworks, Studio City, CA, director of commercials. Sometimes credited as D. B. Clark or Duane B. Clark. Awards, Honors: Crystal Heart Award (with Cindy Clark), Heartland Film Festival, and Best of the Fest Award, Breckenridge Festival of Film, drama category, both 1997, for Soulmates; Directors Gold Award, Santa Clarita International Film Festival, and Special Jury Award, WorldFest Houston, theatrical feature films for family or children, both 2000, for Family Tree. CREDITS Television Director; Episodic: "The Wrath of Kali," Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated, 1995. "Timeless," Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated, 1996. "Looking for Mr. Goombah," Total Security, ABC, 1997.

Also appeared in Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction? and in Dynasty, ABC.

79

CORTESE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

"Who's Poppa?/' Total Security, ABC, 1997. 'Till Death Do Us Part," The Practice, ABC, 2000. "Germ Warfare," The Practice, ABC, 2000. "We Hold These Truths," The Practice, ABC, 2000. "The Unsinkable Sydney Hansen," Providence, NBC, 2000. "Gobble Gobble," Providence, NBC, 2001. "Chapter Seventeen," Boston Public, Fox, 2001. "Chapter Twenty-six," Boston Public, Fox, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Manager—Brad Slater, Artists Management Group, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Music Television Network (MTV), Los Angeles, worked as production assistant. Appeared in commercials for Burger King restaurants. CREDITS

Also directed "Secrets," an episode of Stargate SG-1, Showtime and syndicated; and episodes of Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron's Dark Angel), Fox.

Television Appearances; Series: Host, MTV Sports, MTV, 1992-1996. Arthur Clark, Route 66, NBC, 1993. Detective Chris Trapchek, Traps, CBS, 1994. Jess Hanson, a recurring role, Melrose Place, Fox, 1995-1996. Dan Montgomery, a recurring role, The Single Guy, NBC, 1996-1997. Laird Perry Rollins, Veronica's Closet, NBC, 1997-2001. Edgar Bulson, Ball & Chain, 2001.

Television Director; Other: Valentine's Day (also known as Protector), HBO, 1998. Kiss My Act (movie), ABC, 2001. It's Always Something: The Gilda Radner Story (movie), ABC, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Marva, "The Key of Cee," Rags to Riches, NBC, 1987.

Television Appearances; Movies: Thunder, A Weekend in the Country, USA Network, 1996. Melvin Purvis, Public Enemy # 7 (also known as The Bloody Barkers and Public Enemies), HBO, 1996. Jason Smith, The Lottery, NBC, 1996. Peter Slater, Volcano: Fire on the Mountain (also known as Fire on the Mountain), ABC, 1997. Tommy Devane, The Triangle, TBS, 2001.

Film Director: Shaking the Tree, 1990 Castle Hill, 1992. Bitter Harvest, Prism Pictures, 1993. (And producer) Sou/mates, Curb Entertainment, 1997. Family Tree, Independent Artists, 2000. Film Appearances: Logger, Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (also known as Remo: Unarmed and Dangerous), Orion, 1985.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host of sports segment, Fox/MTV Guide to Summer '92, Fox, 1992. Off Camera with Dean Cain, ABC, 1995. Referee, Fox All Star Challenge, Fox, 1995.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Shaking the Tree, 1990, Castle Hill, 1992. Sou/mates, Curb Entertainment, 1997.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Tony, 'The Stall/' Seinfeld, NBC, 1994. Scott, "Caroline and the Bad Date/' Caroline in the City, NBC, 1995. Ray, "Hurtin' Inside/' Baby Blues, The WB, 2000. Professor Jeff Cahill, "Lydia and the Professor," That's Life, ABC, 2000. Professor Jeff Cahill, "The Tutor," That's Life, ABC, 2000.

Surname is pronounced "Cor-tez"; born September 14, 1967, in Pittsburgh (some sources cite Sewickley), PA; father, a high school principal; mother, a seamstress; married Dee Dee Hemby, 1991. Education: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, B.A., broadcasting, 1990. Avocational Interests: Basketball, golf.

Film Appearances: Taco Bell entertainer, Demolition Man, Warner Bros., 1993. Joey Fortone, Two Guys Talkin' about Girls (also known as At First Sight), Trimark, 1995. John, After Sex, Lantern Lane Entertainment, 2000.

CORTESE, Dan 1967-

80

CRANSTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Film Work: ig performer, perfc Song "Good Things from the Garden/' Demolition Man, Warner Bros., 1993.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Vegaslnterruptus," Roseanne, ABC, 1991. Greasy liquor store clerk, "Beers and Weirs," Freaks

OTHER SOURCES

(Uncredited) Himself, "The Assistant," Undeclared, Fox, 2001.

and Geeks, NBC, 1999.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, June 18, 1993, p. 28. People Weekly, April 14, 1997, p. 146.

Also appeared as Steve, "A Night in The," Ferris Bueller, NBC; in Conan O'Brian. RECORDINGS

COVERT, Allen

Albums: Coproduced Adam Sandler's What's Your Name? and was a performer on Adam Sandler's They're All Gonna Laugh at You and What the Hell Happened to Me?

PERSONAL Born in Palm Springs, FL. Education: Attended New York University and two other colleges.

WRITINGS Screenplays: 8 Crazy Nights, Columbia TriStar, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—The Endeavor Agency, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Songs: Cowrote many tracks on Adam Sandler's What's Your Name?.

Career: Actor, producer, and writer. Opened for Adam Sandier on a comedy concert tour, 1996; appeared in television commercial for 1-800-COLLECT; previously worked as a doorman at the Improv.

OTHER SOURCES

CREDITS Electronic: Allen Covert, http://www.allencovert.com, June 25, 2002.

Film Appearances: Bartender, Going Overboard (also known as Babes Ahoy), 1989. Cop, Airheads, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Kenny, Heavyweights, Buena Vista, 1995. Otto, Happy Gilmore, Universal, 1996. Detective Jones, Bulletproof, MCA/Universal, 1996. Sammy, The Wedding Singer, New Line Cinema, 1998. Walter, The Waterboy, Buena Vista, 1998. Vic the restaurant manager, Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo, Buena Vista, 1999. Roger in Op/Ed, Never Been Kissed, Fox 2000 Pictures, 1999. Phillip "Phil" D'Amato, Big Daddy, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Todd, Little Nicky, New Line Cinema, 2000. Himself, Satan's Top Forty, New Line Home Video, 2001. Himself, Adam Sandier Goes to Hell, New Line Home Video, 2001. Marty, Mr. Deeds, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2002.

CRANSTON, Bryan 1956PERSONAL Full name, Bryan L. Cranston; born March 7, 1956, in Los Angeles, CA (some sources say San Fernando Valley, CA); son of Joe Cranston (an actor) and Peggy Sell; married Robin Dearden (an actress), 1989; children: Taylor. Education: Studied political science at Valley College. Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald & Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Publicist—Baker Winokur Ryder, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., 6th Floor West, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Film Associate Producer: Big Daddy, 1999. Little Nicky, 2000. Mr. Deeds, 2002.

Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Produced, directed, and acted in local theatre in Daytona Beach, FL; appeared in television commercial for Honda Accord. 81

CRANSTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Awards, Honors: Best of the Fest Award-drama, Breckenridge Festival of Film, 1999, and Audience Award, Valleyfest Film Festival, 2000, both for Last Chance.

Officer Dickenson, / Know My First Name Is Steven (also known as The Missing Years), NBC, 1989. Astronaut Edwin "Buzz" Aldrin, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Shepherd, The Return of the Six-Million-Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman, 1987. Professor Harris, Dead Silence (also known as Crash), 1991. The Disappearance of Nora, CBS, 1993. Prophet of Evil: The Evril LeBaron Story, CBS, 1993. Alan, The Companion, USA Network, 1994. Special Agent Falsey, Kissing Miranda, 1995. Ned Landry, Extreme Blue, UPN, 1995. Patrick Dougherty, The Rockford Files: Crime and Punishment, CBS, 1996. Nick Wrigley, Twas the Night, The Disney Channel, 2001. Santa Claus, The Santa Claus Brothers, 2001.

Film Appearances: Paramedic #1, ''Roast Your Loved One," Amazon Women on the Moon (also known as Cheeseburger Film Sandwich), MCA/Universal, 1987. The Big Turnaround, 1988. Darren, Corporate Affairs, Concorde, 1990. Darden, Dead Space, Concorde Pictures, 1991. Dr. Robert Stern, 'let's Talk about Love," Erotique (also known as Let's Talk about Sex), Odyssey Films, 1994. Club official, Clean Slate, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1994. Voice of Eddie, Armitage III (also known as Armitage III: Polymatrix; animated), Pioneer Entertainment, 1994. Virgil "Gus" Grissom, That Thing You Do!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Father Brophy, Street Corner Justice, New City Releasing, 1996. Braddock, Time under Fire (also known as Beneath the Bermuda Triangle), Royal Oaks Entertainment, 1996. Phil, Strategic Command, Command Productions, 1997. War department colonel, Saving Private Ryan, 1998. Lance, Last Chance, 1999. Ron Gatley, "Bobo," Terror Tract (also known as The House on Terror Tract), USA Entertainment, 2000. Roberto Montalban, The Big Thing, 2000. Voice of Ram, The Prince of Light (also known as Warrior Prince; animated), 2001. David, The Illusion, 2001.

Also appeared in Shady Mountain. Television Appearances; Episodic: Billy Joe, "Return to Death's Door," CHiPs, NBC, 1982. Frank Lawler, "Who's Trying to Kill Miss Globe?," Cover Up, CBS, 1985. Robert Hoi I is, "Desperate Monday," Airwolf, CBS, 1986. Brian East, "Menace, Anyone?," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Brian Emerson, "The Gift," Matlock, NBC, 1987. Martin Randall, "Enquiring Minds," Falcon Crest, CBS, 1989. Tom Logan, "Cruise Ship," Baywatch, NBC, 1989. Jerry Wilber, "Good-Bye Charlie," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Lyle Wicks/Miller, "Exactly Like You," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1990. Guest at Billy's bachelor party, "The Difference between Men and Women," thirtysomething, ABC, 1991. Philip "Mark" Moses, "Be My Baby," The Flash, CBS, 1991. Dr. Harding Fletcher, "The Marriage Counselor," Matlock, NBC, 1991. "All about Sleaze," LA. Law, NBC, 1992. Garrett Berlin, "Wheels of Fire," Viper, NBC, 1994. Hank, "Deadly Vision," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994. Dr. Tim Whatley, "The Mom and Pop Store," Seinfeld, NBC, 1994. Dr. Tim Whatley, "The Label Maker," Seinfeld, NBC, 1995. Dr. Tom Bryant, "The Hero," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. Dr. Tim Whatley, "The Jimmy," Seinfeld, NBC, 1995.

Film Work: Director and producer, Last Chance, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Darryl, Days of Our Lives (also known as DOOL and Days), NBC, 1982. Doug Donovan #1, Loving, ABC, 1983-1984. Russell, Raising Miranda, CBS, 1988. Curt, The Louie Show, CBS, 1996. Voice of Joe Thax, Eagle Riders, syndicated, 1996. Hal, Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2000—. Voice of gay bomber pilot, Clerks (animated; also known as Clerks TAS, Clerks: The Animated Series, and Clerks: Uncensored), ABC, 2000. Himself, Express Yourself, 2001. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Colonel Austin, North and South II, ABC, 1986.

82

CROWLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Matt McCulla, "Land's End: Parts 1 & 2," Land's End, syndicated, 1995. Sheriff Norman Wade, 'The Alpha Strike," Nowhere Man, UPN, 1995. Parker Forman, "Something Foul in Flappieville," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. Walter Mason, "Living on the Streets Can Be Murder," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996. "Wet Side Story," Total Security, ABC, 1997. "Clarity Begins at Home," Moloney, CBS, 1997. Ericsson, "The Long Night," Babylon 5, syndicated,

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, October 16, 2000, p. 75.

CROWLEY, Bob1953(?)PERSONAL

1997. Tim Whatley, "The Yada Yada," Seinfeld, NBC, 1997. "Goode Music," Goode Behavior, UPN, 1997. Witch lawyer, "Troll Bride," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1997. Robert, "Again with the Pilot," Alright Already, The WB, 1997. Tim Whatley, "The Strike," Seinfeld, NBC, 1997. Ronald "Cheesy" Meezy, "Honey, I'm the Sorcerer's Apprentice," Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, syndicated, 1998. IAB Lt. Gordon Denton, "Gay Avec," Brooklyn South, CBS, 1998. IAB Lt. Gordon Denton, "Fisticuffs," Brooklyn South, CBS, 1998. Colt Arrow, "Beats Working at a Hot Dog Stand," V.I.P., syndicated, 1998. Martin Rutgers, "Blood Will Out," Diagnosis Murder,

Born c. 1953, in County Cork, Ireland. Career: Set and costume designer. Associate of Royal Shakespeare Company and Royal National Theatre, London. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, c. 1987, for Les liaisons dangereuses; Drama Desk Award nomination, c. 1995, for Hapgood; Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Drama Desk Award nomination, both c. 1998, for Twelfth Night; or, What You Will; Antoinette Perry Award nominations, c. 1998, for The Capeman, and c. 1999, for The Iceman Cometh; Antoinette Perry Award, scenic design, 2000, for Aida; Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Drama Desk Award, c. 2001, for Invention of Love; Laurence Olivier Award, designer of the year, Society of West End Theatre; Royal Designer to Industry Award.

CBS, 1998. Patrick Crump, "Drive," The X-Files, Fox, 1998. Jesus, "Tantric Turkey," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1998. Larry Prince, "The Consultant," Working, NBC, 1998. Tim, "Dog Days," The King of Queens, CBS, 1999. Neil Diamond impersonator, "Paranoid Dick," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1999. Neil Roberts, "PTB," The Pretender, NBC, 1999. Tim, "Time Share," The King of Queens, CBS, 1999. Tim, "Soft Touch," The King of Queens, CBS, 2000. Tim, The King of Queens, CBS, 2001.

CREDITS Stage Work; Set and Costume Designer: Les liaisons dangereuses, Royal Shakespeare Company, London, then Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1987. Carousel, Royal National Theatre, Upstairs, Olivier Theatre, London, 1993, then Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1994-1995. Racing Demon, Royal National Theatre, then Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 1995. The Capeman, Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1998. The Judas Kiss, Almeida Theatre, London, then Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, both 1998. The Iceman Cometh, Almeida Theatre, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1999. Amy's View, Royal National Theatre, then Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1999. Putting It Together, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1999-2000. Aida, Palace Theatre, New York City, 2000—. The Invention of Love, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 2001.

Also appeared in Capital News, ABC; as Russell Winslow, "Such a Bargain," Brotherly Love, NBC. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Florida productions of Barefoot in the Park, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Damn Yankees, Death of a Salesman, and Night of the Iguana.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Last Chance, 1999. 83

CRUZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 OTHER SOURCES

The Seagull, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 2001. Sweet Smell of Success, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 2002.

Periodicals: Time, August 31, 1998, p. 72.

Stage Work; Set Designer: Richard III, Brooklyn Academy of Music Theatre, Brooklyn, NY, 1992. The Sea, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1992. Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Center Theatre, London, 1993. Hapgood, London, then Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1995. Twelfth Night; or, What You Will, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1998. Anastasia (ballet), Royal Ballet, then American Ballet Theatre, Metropolitan Opera House, New York City, 1999. The Witches of Eastwick, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, London, 2000. Orpheus Descending, Don mar Warehouse Theatre, London, 2000.

CRUZ, Wilson 1973PERSONAL Born December 27, 1973, in Brooklyn, NY. Education: Studied theatre and English at California State University, San Bernardino. Addresses: Agent—Agency for the Performing Arts, 9000 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1200, Los Angeles, CA 90069 (some sources cite Sarah Clossey, Writers and Artists Agency, 19 West 44th St., New York, NY 10036). Manager—Tammy Rosen, Melanie Greene Management, 8721 Sunset Blvd., Penthouse 1, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Set designer for Royal Shakespeare Company productions of The Crucible, Hamlet, Henry V, London, Love's Labour's Lost, Macbeth, Measure for Measure, Othello, and The Plantagenets; set designer for Royal National Theatre productions of The Designated Mourner, Hedda Gabler, and King Lear; set designer for Cressida; The Cryptogram, London; The David Hare Trilogy, London and New York City; The Importance of Being Earnest, London; and When She Danced, London; set designer and director (with Stephen Rea) of The Cure at Troy, Field Day Company, Ireland; set designer for operas, including The Cunning Little Vixen, Chatelet, Paris, Don Giovanni, Munich, Germany, The Magic Flute, English National Opera, and La traviata, Royal Opera House, Theatre at Covent Garden, London.

Career: Actor. Young Americans (touring group), performed as singer. Appears at public events and on radio programs as an advocate for gay teenagers. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award (with others), best performance by a youth ensemble in a television series, 1995, for My So-Called Life; Drama-Logue Award, outstanding performance, 1997, and Los Angeles Ovation Award, best featured actor in a musical, 1998, both for Rent; ALMA Award, emerging actor in a drama series, 2000, for Party of Five. CREDITS

Television Production Designer; Specials: Tales from Hollywood, PBS, 1992. Suddenly, Last Summer, PBS, 1993. (And costume designer) The Cunning Little Vixen (also known as La petite renarde rusee), BBC (England), 1995.

Television Appearances; Series: Jonathan, a recurring role, Great Scott!, Fox, 1992. Enrique "Rickey" Vasquez, a recurring role, My SoCalled Life, ABC, 1994. Victor, Party of Five, 1999-2000.

Television Production Designer; Movies: King Lear, BBC (England), 1997. Twelfth Night, PBS, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: Reuben Diaz, On Seventh Avenue (also known as 7th Avenue), NBC, 1996.

Television Production Designer; Other: La traviata, 1994.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Donahue, 1994. Bobby, "Double Double Date," Sister, Sister, ABC, 1995. Steven/Stephanie Grant, "Boy to the World," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1997.

Film Work: Costume designer, The Crucible, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1996. Production Designer, The Designated Mourner, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1997.

Film Appearances: Joaquin, Nixon, Buena Vista, 1995.

84

CRUZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Mikey, Johns, Metrodome/First Look Pictures Releasing, 1996. Jesse, All over Me, Fine Line Features, 1996. James, Joyride, Live Film and Mediaworks/Live Entertainment/Showcase Entertainment, 1997. Benj Sotomejor, Supernova, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 2000.

Major Tours: Appeared in a touring production of Rent.

RECORDINGS

Videos: Appeared in the music video What a Girl Wants by Christine Aguilera.

Stage Appearances: Angel, Rent, Los Angeles production, 1997, then Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998.

OTHER SOURCES

Periodicals:

Appeared in productions of Becoming Memories, Cradle of Fire, The Roar of the Greasepaint ... , Supporting Cast, and various Shakespearean productions.

Advocate, September 28, 1999, pp. 34-36, 38, 40. New York Times, January 1, 1998, p. E3.

85

D

Waterworld, MCA/Universal, 1995. The Grass Harp, 1995, Fine Line, 1995. Grumpier Old Men (also known as Grumpy Old Men 2), Warner Bros., 1995. The Chamber, MCA/Universal, 1996. Courage under Fire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Daylight, MCA/Universal, 1996. Cadillac Ranch, 1996. Out to Sea, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Digging to China, Legacy Releasing/Ministry of Film, 1998. Doctor Dolittle, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Dudley Do-Right, MCA/Universal, 1999. Heartbreakers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2001. Dr. Dolittle 2 (also known as DR2 and DR.2)f Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Behind Enemy Lines, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Pursuit, Trimark Pictures/Universal, 2001. Life or Something Like It, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002.

DAVIS, John PERSONAL Born in Denver, CO; son of Marvin Davis (a studio executive and owner of movie theatres). Education: Bowdoin College, graduated, 1977; attended Amherst College; Harvard University, M.B.A., 1981. Career: Producer. Twentieth Century-Fox, head of lowbudget feature films division, 1982-84, vice president for production, 1984; Davis Entertainment, founder, chair, and producer, 1985—. Awards, Honors: Film Award (with Merrill H. Karpf), Santa Clarita International Film Festival, best feature drama film, 1998, for Miracle at Midnight.

Film Work; Executive Producer: Storyville, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Denise Calls Up, 1995, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Lewis & Clark & George, Davis Entertainment/Dark Matter Productions, 1997. Bad Manners, Phaedra Cinema, 1997. Partners in Crime, Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Happy Hour, Davis Entertainment, 2001. 29 Palms, Alliance Atlantis Communications, 2001.

CREDITS Film Work; Producer: Predator, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. (With others) Three o'clock High, Universal, 1987. License to Drive, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Little Monsters, United Artists, 1989. The Last of the Finest (also known as Blue Heat and Street Legal), Orion, 1990. Predator 2, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Shattered (also known as Plastic Nightmare), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1991. Fortress, Dimension Films, 1993. The Firm, Paramount, 1993. The Thing Called Love, Paramount, 1993. Grumpy Old Men, Warner Bros., 1993. Gunmen, Dimension Films, 1994. Richie Rich, Warner Bros., 1994. The Hunted, MCA/Universal, 1995.

Film Work; Associate Producer: Nineteen Eighty-Four (also known as 1984), Atlantic, 1984. Half Moon Street, 1986. Taffin, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1988. Film Work; Production Manager: Murder by Decree, 1979. Never Say Never Again, 1983. King David, 1985.

86

de ALMEIDA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Film Work; Other: Production supervisor in England, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, Paramount, 1984. Line producer, Spies Inc. (also known as Code Name: Chaos, Spies, Lies, and Alibis, and 5.P.O.O./C.S.), Electric Shadows Partners/Vestron Pictures, 1988.

Also affiliated with Caught in the Act, Irresistible Force, New Eden, and Wild Card. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Point of View Online, http://www.empire-pov.com, May 1, 2002.

Film Appearances: Himself, If It Bleeds We Can Kill It: The Making of ''Predator/' Twentieth Century-Fox Home Entertainment, 2001.

de ALMEIDA, Joaquim 1957-

Television Executive Producer; Movies: Dangerous Passion, ABC, 1990. This Can't Be Love, CBS, 1994. Volcano: Fire on the Mountain (also known as Fire on the Mountain), ABC, 1997. Miracle at Midnight, ABC, 1998. The Jesse Ventura Story, NBC, 1999. Little Richard, NBC, 2000.

PERSONAL Born March 15, 1957, in Lisbon, Portugal; married Cecilia; children: Lorenzo, another son. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775.

Television Executive Producer; Other: Astero/d (miniseries), NBC, 1997. Curiosity Kills, 1990. Silhouette, 1990.

Career: Actor. Appeared in numerous commercials in Portugal, 1993-99; previously worked as a gardener and waiter.

Television Producer; Movies: Indiscreet, HTV, 1988. The Last Outlaw, HBO, 1994. One Christmas, NBC, 1994. Kidnapped, The Family Channel, 1995.

Awards, Honors: Cairo International Film Festival Award, best actor, 1991, for Family Portrait; Golden Globe (Portugal), best actor, 1998, for Tentacao.

CREDITS

Television Producer; Miniseries: 20,000 Leagues under the Sea, CBS, 1997. David Copperfield, TNT, 2000.

Film Appearances: Number one Soldier Force member, The Soldier (also known as Codename: The Soldier), Embassy Pictures Corp., 1982. Leon, The Honorary Consul (also known as Beyond the Limit), Paramount, 1983. Andrea, Good Morning, Babylon (also known as Good morning Babilonia), Vestron Pictures, 1987. The Sun and the Moon (also known as El sol y la luna and The Violins Came with the Americans), 1987. Reporter X, 1987. Tremaine, Milan noir (also known as Black Milan), 1987. Mateo, Terre sacree, 1988. Honore Fragonard, Les deux Fragonard, Capital Cinema, 1989. Love Dream (also known as Priceless Beauty), 1989. Sebastiano Catte, Disamistade, 1989. Segno di fuoco, 1990. Title role, Sandino, 1990. Andrea, A ilha (also known as The Island), 1990.

Television Producer; Other: The Goodies (series), 1976. Voyage (also known as Cruise of Fear), 1993. Also producer of Tears and Laughter, NBC. Television Associate Producer; Specials: The Infernal Serpent, PBS, 1991. Driven to Distraction, PBS, 1992. Masonic Mysteries, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Television Work; Other: Production supervisor, Lace II (miniseries), NBC, 1985. Associate producer, The Old Curiosity Shop (miniseries), The Disney Channel, 1994. Production manager in Spain, Doomsday Gun (movie), HBO, 1994. 87

DECKER!

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Pedro, A idade maior (also known as Alex and Am Ende einer Kindheit), Coralie Films International, 1991. Almeida, El rey pasmado (also known as O rei pasmado and Le roi ebahi), Golem Distribucion, 1991. Miguel Montenegro, Retrato de familia (also known as Family Portrait), Samsa Distributions, 1991. Pelayo Menendez, El dia que naci yo, 1991. Manuel, Aqui d'el rei! (also known as Lieutenant Lorena and El teniente Lorrena), 1991. Francisco, Amor e dedinhos de pe (also known as Amor y deditos del pie and Love and Tiny Toes), 1991. Leonardo, Terra tria (also known as Cold Land and Tierra fria), Lusomundo, 1992. Luis de Ayala, El maestro de esgrima (also known as The Fencing Master), 1992. Miguel, Una estacion de paso (also known as A Passing Season and Whistle Stop), 1992. Jose, Sombras en una batalla (also known as Shadows in a Conflict), 1993. L'amant, Amok, 1993. El baile de las animas, 1993. Miguel, Uma vida normal, 1994. Colonel Felix Cortez/Roberto Alonzo Landa, Clear and Present Danger, United International Pictures, 1994. Giovanni, Only You (also known as Him and Just in Time), TriStar, 1994. Voice of the Cat, Estoria do gato e da lua (also known as Tale about the Cat and the Moon), 1994. Narrator, Amalia-uma estranha forma de vida, Arco Films, 1995. Francisco, Adao e Eva (also known as Adam and Eve and Adan y Eva), United International Pictures y Cia, S.R.C., 1995. Bucho, Desperado, Columbia, 1995. Manuel, Afirma Pereira (also known as According to Pereia, Pereira Declares, Pereira pretend, and Sostiene Pereira), Mikado/Canal Plus, 1996. Gigi, Elles (also known as Elas and Women), WinStar Cinema, 1997. Father Antonio, Tentacao (also known as Temptation), Lusomundo, 1997. Emilio, Corazon loco, 1997. Jose Guerras, La cucaracha, Atmosphere Films, 1998. Ignacio, On the Run (also known as Em fuga), Phaedra Cinema, 1998. Reynaldo, No Vacancy, No Vacancy Lie, 1999. Cortina, One Man's Hero (also known as Heroes sin patria), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1999. Xana, Inferno, Lusomundo, 1999. Sherlock Holmes, O xango de Baker Street, Columbia TriStar, 1999. Narrator (Portuguese version), The Art of Amalia (also known as A arte de Amalia), Avatar, 1999. Gervasio, Capitaes de abril (also known as April Captains, Capitaines d'avril, Capitanes de abril, Cap/fan/ d'aprile, and Captains of April), Wanda Vision S.A., 2000. Marido, Agua e Sal, 2000.

Oliveira, La voz de su amo, Lolafilms Distribucion, 2001. Piquet, Behind Enemy Lines, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Rodrigo, Stranded, Naufragos (also known as The Shelter), Sogepaq Distribucion, 2001. Noh, Sueurs, Metropolitan Filmexport, 2002. Radman/Constantin, Entre chiens et loups, 2002. Also appeared in "1987," Cinematon. Television Appearances; Series: Caesar Nicoletti, Falcone, CBS, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Major Laroche, Dead Man's Walk(a\so known as Larry McMurtry's Dead Man's Walk), ABC, 1996. Colonel Sotillo, Nostromo (also known as Joseph Conrad's Nostromo and Nostromo-Der Schatz in den Bergen), PBS, 1996. Camino de Santiago (also known as The Road to Santiago), 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Miguel Carmina, L'enfant du bout du monde, 1996. Avelino de Almeida, Fatima, 1997. Priest, Dollar for the Dead, TNT, 1998. Joseph Macheca, Vendetta, HBO, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Roberto "Nico" Arroyo, "Bought and Paid For/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. Joaquim Armel, "Psychic Pilgrim," Nikita, USA Network, 1998. Also appeared as himself/various roles, Docas. Stage Appearances: Blood Wedding, Public Theatre, New York City, 1992.

DECKERT, Blue (Edward "Blue" Deckert, Edward "Blue" Dekert) PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Lone Star Bar & Grill, Showtime Entertainment, 1983. Deputy Campbell, Dalton: Code of Vengeance II, 1986.

88

DELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Cowboy gambler, Uphill All the Way, New World Pictures, 1986. Detective Adams, The Outing (also known as The Lamp), International Video Entertainment, 1986, Moviestore Entertainment, 1987. Kurt, Getting Even (also known as Hostage: Dallas), Vestron Video, 1986. Mountain, Nadine, TriStar, 1987. Jones, Heartbreak Hotel, Buena Vista/Touchstone,

Sergeant Theil, Trial: The Price of Passion, NBC, 1992. Tackett, Heaven & Hell: North & South, Book III (also known as John Jakes' Heaven & Hell: North & South, Book III and North and South ///), 1994. Texas Justice, CBS, 1995. True Women, CBS, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

1988.

Hank Berigan, "In the Name of God," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1993. Jackson Hale Mitchelson, "Deadly Reunion," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994. Roy, "Rainbow Warrior," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994. Commander Bob Preston, "War Zone," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1995. Howard Markham, "The Lynching," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1995. Tim Carson, "A Woman's Place," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1997. Agent Matlovich, "Life or Death," JAG, CBS, 2000. Bus driver, "Do the Right Thing," Providence, NBC, 2000. Sheriff Clark, "Showdown at Casa Diablo: Part 1," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 2000.

Second cornfield killer, Blind Fury, TriStar, 1989. Coy Marker, Black Snow, 1989. Ray, Hard Promises, 1991, Columbia, 1992. Medical examiner, Rush, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1991. Jake, Leap of Faith, Paramount, 1992. Rich citizen, Bad Girls, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Contractor, The Stars Fell on Henrietta, 1995. Joe, Michael, New Line Cinema, 1996. Chick Larsen, Fire Down Below, Warner Bros., 1997. Agent Ramsey, Point Blank, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1997. Sheriff Gibson, The Curse of Inferno (also known as The Stick Up), Motion Picture Corporation of

America, 1997. Sheriff, Home Fries, Warner Bros., 1998. Baseball scout Dave Patterson, The Rookie, Buena

Vista/Walt Disney, 2002. Television Appearances; Other: (As Edward "Blue" Dekert) Reporter, The Sky's No Limit (also known as The Sky's the Limit), 1984. Coach Morris, He's Not Your Son, 1984. Sam Horton, The Lady from Yesterday, 1985. Elray Phelps, A Taste for Killing, 1992. Royal Spencer, The Substitute Wife, 1994.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Edward "Blue" Deckert) Stan, Bill: On His Own, CBS, 1983. Player, Dallas: The Early Years, CBS, 1986. Jim Rodman, Fire and Rain, USA Network, 1989. Andy Blassingame, A Killing in a Small Town (also known as Evidence of Love), CBS, 1990. Ray Dennis, In Broad Daylight, NBC, 1991. Vendor, A Triumph of the Heart: The Ricky Bell Story, CBS, 1991. Delivery man, Without Warning: The James Brady Story, HBO, 1991. First townsman, Ned Blessing: The True Story of My Life (also known as Lone Justice and Ned Blessing),

DELL, Charlie PERSONAL

CBS, 1992.

Born in Texas; married Jennifer Williams (an actress), 1993.

Blue, Pointman, syndicated, 1994. Lieutenant Mike Spalding, Witness to the Execution, NBC, 1994. Sheriff, Shadows of Desire (also known as The Devil's Bed), CBS, 1994. Tall, Dark, and Deadly, USA Network, 1995. Deadly Family Secrets, NBC, 1995. Detective Markham, Dallas: J. R. Returns, CBS, 1996. Card player, The Con, USA Network, 1998. Second cop, Hard Time: The Premonition (also known as The Premonition), TNT, 1999. Contractor, Hard Time: Hostage Hotel (also known as Hostage Hotel), TNT, 1999. Gorgeous George, King of the World (also known as Muhammad AH: King of the World), ABC, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Career: Actor. CREDITS

Film Appearances: Charlie, A Bullet for Pretty Boy, American International Pictures, 1970.

89

DEMME

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Man at gas station, 'The Case of the Missing Air," Mathnet, 1988. Barry, "Hell Toupee," Family Matters, 1993. Dr. Hubert, "Witness," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1994. Leslie Baum, "Shoeless Al," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1995. "The Curse," Hangin' with Mr. Cooper, ABC, 1996. Mr. Tierney, "Love Thy Neighbor," Life with Roger, The WB, 1996. Second customer, "Waiting for Peugeot," Grace under Fire, ABC, 1997. "Faith," ER, NBC, 1997. Justice of the peace, "White Trash," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997.

Encounter with the Unknown, American National Enterprises, 1973. Bo Pickett, Scum of the Earth (also known as Poor White Trash Part 2), Dimension Films, 1974. Chili wagon man, Hughes and Harlow: Angels in Hell, PRO International Pictures, 1977. Busboy, Love at First Bite, American International Pictures, 1979. Merle LeFevre, ... All the Marbles (also known as The California Dolls), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1981. Earl, Odd Jobs (also known as Summer Jobs and This End Up), 1984, TriStar, 1986. First John, Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling, 1986. Mr. Cross, Invaders from Mars, Cannon, 1986. Clergyman, Say Yes, Cinetel Films, 1986. Minister for wedding, Mom and Dad Save the World, Warner Bros., 1992. Restroom man, Liar Liar, MCA/Universal, 1997. Elderly man, She's All That, Miramax, 1999. Damn's stand-in, Crazy in Alabama, Columbia, 1999. Janitor on train, The Out-of-Towners, Paramount, 1999. Doorman, Fight Club, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Longshot (also known as Jack of All Trades), PearlCam Productions/Trans Continental Pictures, 2000. Perris Townie, Bubble Boy, Buena Vista, 2001. Wedding priest, The Sweetest Thing, Columbia, 2002.

Appeared as Roger in an episode of Reasonable Doubts; also voice of Ollie for an episode of Sweating Bullets. Stage Appearances: Alexander Throttlebottom, "Of Thee I Sing," Reprise!, Freud Playhouse, University of California, Los Angeles, 1998. La Bete, Pollard Theatre, Guthrie, OK, 1998-1999. Aegeon, "The Boyd from Syracuse," Reprise!, Freud Theatre, 1999. Fiance, Beatrice, Circle X Theatre Company, Hudson Guild Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 1999. The Foreigner, Pollard Theatre, 1999-2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Nub Oliver, a recurring role, Evening Shade, CBS, between 1990 and 1991. Voice of Professor E. J. Parsafoot for the series Jason of Star Command and Tarzan and the Super 7, both CBS.

DEMME, Jonathan 1944(Rob Morton)

Television Appearances; Movies: First mortician, Columbo: Ashes to Ashes, ABC, 1998.

PERSONAL Born February 22, 1944, in Baldwin, NY; father, a public relations executive; mother, Dorothy Demme; married Evelyn Purcell (a producer and director; divorced); married Joanne Howard (an artist); children: (second marriage) Ramona Castle, Brooklyn James, Josephine. Education: Attended University of Florida at Gainesville.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Emery Potter, "People's Choice," The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1979. Emery Potter, "Coltrane vs. Duke," The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1981. Russell Tiege, "Love, Christy," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1981. Emery Potter, "Dukescam Scam," The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1982. Servant, "The Princess and the Pea/' Faerie Tale Theatre, 1984. Telephone exchange computer operator, "Where the Girls Are/' Riptide, NBC, 1984. Salesman, "Remote Control Man," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985. Minister, "Out of Peekskill: Part 2," The Facts of Life, NBC, 1986. Roy, "Poppy's by the Tree: Parts 1 & 2," Married... with Children, Fox, 1987.

Addresses: Office—c/o Lee Winkler, Global Business Management, 9000 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1115, Beverly Hills, CA 90069. Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Director, producer, and screenwriter. Avco Embassy Films, publicist, 1966; Pathe Films, publicist, 1966-67; contributor of movie reviews to Film Daily, 1966-68, and rock music reviews to Fusion; United Artists, publicist, 1968-69; worked in London promoting American investment in British Films and producing

90

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

DEMME Stop Making Sense, Island Alive, 1984. Perfect Kiss, 1985. (And producer) Something Wild, Orion, 1986. Swimming to Cambodia (also known as Spalding Gray's Swimming to Cambodia), Cinecom, 1987. Married to the Mob, Orion, 1988. Famous All Over Town, 1988. True Love, 1989. The Silence of the Lambs, Orion, 1991. Cousin Bobby, Cinevista, 1992. (And producer, with Edward Saxon) Philadelphia, TriStar, 1993. The Complex Sessions, 1994. Storefront Hitchcock, Orion, 1998. (And producer) Beloved, Buena Vista, 1998. (And producer) The Truth about Charlie, MCA/ Universal, 2002.

commercials for a U.S. company. Directed music videos for artists such as UB40, Chrissie Hynde, Suzanne Vega, Artists United against Apartheid, and Fine Young Cannibals. Military service: U.S. Air Force, 1966. Member: Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America, American Ornithologist's Union. Awards, Honors: Citizens Band and Melvin and Howard were selected for screening at the New York Film Festival; New York Film Critics Circle Award, best director, 1980, for Melvin and Howard; National Society of Film Critics Award, best documentary, 1984, and Golden Spur Award, Flanders International Film Festival, 1985, both for Stop Making Sense; Grammy Award nomination, best music video—long form, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1986, for Sun City; Critics Award nomination, Deauville Film Festival, 1987, and Independent Spirit Award nomination, best director, 1988, both for Swimming to Cambodia; honorary degree, Wesleyan University, 1990; National Board of Review award, best director, New York Film Critics Circle Award, best director, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best director, Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination and Silver Berlin Bear Award, best director, Berlin International Film Festival, Silver Scream Award, Amsterdam Fantastic Film Festival, 1991, Academy Award, best director, Directors Guild of America Award (with others), outstanding directorial achievement in motion pictures, Film Award nominations, best direction and best film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Cesar Award nomination, best foreign film, Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture director, ALFS Award nomination, director of the year, London Film Critics Circle, 1992, all for Silence of the Lambs; Filmmaker Award, Gotham Awards, 1991; Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, Berlin International Film Festival, 1994, for Philadelphia; Pare Lorentz Award (with others), International Documentary Association, 1997, for Mandela.

Film Producer: Angels Hard As They Come (also known as Angels, Angels As Hard As They Come, and Angels, Hell on Harleys), New World, 1971. (And second unit director) The Hot Box, New World, 1972. Miami Blues, Orion, 1990. One Foot on a Banana Peel, the Other Foot in the Grave (Secrets from the Dolly Madison Room), Clinica Estetico, 1994. That Thing You Do!, 1996. Mandela (also known as Mandela: Son of Africa, Father of a Nation), Island, 1996. Courage and Pain, 1996. Adaptation, Columbia, 2002. Film Executive Producer: Amos & Andrew, Columbia, 1993. Household Saints, Columbia, 1993. Roy Cohn/Jack Smith, 1994. Devil in a Blue Dress (also known as Le diable en robe bleue), TriStar, 1995. Shadrach, Columbia, 1998. Maangamizi: The Ancient One, Gris-Gris, 2000.

CREDITS

Film Work; Other: Music coordinator, Sudden Terror (also known as Eyewitness), National General, 1970. Second unit director, Fly Me, 1972.

Film Director: (Opening sequence) Secrets of a Door-to-Door Salesman (also known as Naughty Wives), 1973. Caged Heat (also known as Renegade Girls and Caged Females), New World, 1974. Crazy Mama, New World, 1975. Fighting Mad, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Citizens Band (also known as Handle with Care and The Great American Citizens Band), Paramount, 1977. Last Embrace, United Artists, 1979. Melvin and Howard, Universal, 1980. Swing Shift, Warner Brothers, 1984.

Film Appearances: Matt, The Incredible Melting Man, LIVE, 1977. Roger Corman: Hollywood's Wild Angel, 1978. (Uncredited) Man on train, Last Embrace, 1979. Federal agent, Into the Night, Universal, 1985. Cousin Bobby, Cinevista, 1992. Major motion picture director, That Thing You Do!, 1996.

91

DEUTCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Inside the Labyrinth: The Making of "Silence of the Lambs/' Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer-United Artists, 2001.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Joe Viola) Angels Hard As They Come (also known as Angels, Angels As Hard As They Come, and Angels, Hell on Harleys)f New World, 1971. (With Joe Viola) The Hot Box, New World, 1972. (From story) Black Mama, White Mama (also known as Women in Chains), 1972. Caged Heat (also known as Caged Females and Renegade Girls), New World, 1974. Fighting Mad, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. (As Rob Morton) Ladies and Gentlemen ... the Fabulous Stains, Paramount, 1982. (As Morton) Swing Shift, Warner Bros., 1984. Perfect Kiss, 1985. The Truth about Charlie, MCA/Universal, 2002.

Television Work; Movies: Director, Columbo: Murder under Glass, 1977. Producer and director, Haiti Dreams of Democracy, Channel 4 Television (Britain) and Bravo, 1988. Producer, "Women and Men II" (also known as "Women and Men: In Love There Are No Rules" and "A Domestic Dilemma"), HBO Showcase, HBO, 1991. Director, "Subway Car from Hell," and executive producer, Subway Stories: Tales from the Underground, HBO, 1997. Television Work; Episodic: Director, "Murder in Aspic," Columbo, NBC, 1977. Director, "Who Am I This Time," American Playhouse, PBS, 1982. Director, Alive from Off Center, 1984. Creative consultant, "The Longest Shadow," P.O.V., PBS, 1992.

Television Movies: (With others) Haiti Dreams of Democracy, Channel 4 Television (Britain) and Bravo, 1988. OTHER SOURCES

Television Work; Pilots: Director, "Surviving a Family Tree," PBS, 1984, broadcast as "A Family Tree," Trying Times, PBS, 1987.

Books: Bliss, Michael and Christina Banks, What Goes Around Comes Around: The Films of Jonathan Demme, Southern Illinois University Press, 1996. International Directory of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 2: Directors, St. James Press, 1996. Kael, Pauline, Pauline Kael on Jonathan Demme: A Selection of Reviews Accompanying the Retrospective Jonathan Demme, an American Director, Walker Art Center (Minneapolis, MN), 1988.

Television Work; Specials: Director, Sun City (music video documentary), 1985. Segment director, "In the Still of the Night," Red, Hot & Blue, ABC, 1990. Television Appearances; Specials: Night Times Magazine, PBS, 1988. Haiti: Killing the Dream, PBS, 1992. Hitchcock: Shadow of a Genius (also known as Dial H Hitchcock: The Genius Behind the Snowman and Dial H for Hitchcock), TCM, 1999.

Periodicals: Esquire, September, 1988, p. 207. Film Comment, January/February, 1991, p. 28. Interview, February, 1991, p. 16. New York Times Magazine, March 27, 1988, p. 48. People, May 25, 1987, p. 91. Premiere, September, 1988. Rolling Stone, May 19, 1988, p. 100; March 24, 1994, p. 60.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Commercial director, "Gray Matter," Oz, HBO, 2000.

RECORDINGS DEUTCH, Howard (Howie Deutch)

Albums: Compiler, Konbir: Burning Rhythms of Haiti, A&M Records, 1989.

PERSONAL Videos: Codirected Bruce Springsteen's Streets of Philadelphia, music video.

Born in New York, NY; son of Murray Deutch (a music publisher); married Lea Thompson (an actress), 1989; 92

D1CKERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 children: Madeline, Zoey. Education: Attended Ohio State University.

Television Appearances; Specials: Intimate Portrait: Lea Thompson, Arts and Entertainment, 1998.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Stage Work: Director of plays, including Landscape with Waitress and Surprise, both Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City.

Career: Director. United Artists Records, worked in advertising department; Kanew-Manger-Deutch (producers of movie "trailers"), former partner. Director of music videos, including "Flesh for Fantasy" by Billy Idol and (as Howie Deutch) "Keeping the Faith" by Billy Joel.

DICKERSON, Ernest 1952(Ernest R. Dickerson) PERSONAL

Member: Directors Guild of America.

Born 1952 in Newark, NJ; mother, a librarian; married Annette (a college administrator; divorced); married Traci; children: (first marriage) Janet; (second marriage) Ernest III. Education: Howard University, B.A., architecture; New York University, graduate study in film at Tisch School of the Arts.

Awards, Honors: Annual CableACE Award, National Cable Television Association, 1990, for "Dead Right," Tales from the Crypt.

CREDITS Addresses: Agent—Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Film Director: Pretty in Pink, Paramount, 1986. Some Kind of Wonderful, Paramount, 1987. The Great Outdoors, Universal, 1988. Article 99, Orion, 1992. Getting Even with Dad, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1994. Grumpier Old Men (also known as Grumpy Old Men 2\ Warner Bros., 1995. The Odd Couple II (also known as Ne/7 Simon's The Odd Couple II and Odd Couple 2: Travelin' Light), Paramount, 1998. The Replacements, Warner Bros., 2000. Family Affair, 2000. Electric, Firestone Entertainment Group/HRD Productions, 2002.

Career: Cinematographer, director, and writer. Original Film (producers of television commercials and public service announcements), founder, 1992. Director of music videos, including "Born in the U.S.A." by Bruce Springsteen, "Royal Garden Blues" by Branford Marsalis, "Stir It Up" by Patti LaBelle, and "Tutu" by Miles Davis; also filmed commercials for Nike athletic shoes. Howard University, Washington, DC, worked as photographer of surgical procedures at medical school. Sometimes credited as Ernest R. Dickerson. Member: American Society of Cinematographers. Awards, Honors: Graduate fellow of Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and Louis B. Mayer Foundation; New York Film Critics Association Award, best cinematographer, 1989, for Do the Right Thing; Below-the-Line Award, Gotham Awards, 1991; Best Film Award nomination, Mystfest, 1993, for Juice; Grand Jury Award, Los Angeles Outfest, outstanding American narrative feature, and Rosebud Award nomination, Verzaubert—International Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, best feature, both 1999, for Blind Faith.

Film Producer: Electric, Firestone Entertainment Group/HRD Productions, 2002. Television Director; Episodic: "Only Sin Deep," Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt], HBO, 1989. "Dead Right" (also known as "Cutting Cards" and "The Switch"), Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), HBO, 1990. Caroline in the City (also known as Caroline), NBC, 1996.

CREDITS Film Work; Cinematographer: Joe's Bed-Stuy Barbershop: We Cut Heads (student film), First Run Features, 1980. Sarah (student film), 1980.

Television Work; Director; Pilots: Mel rose Place, Fox, 1992.

93

DICKSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

The Brother from Another Planet, Cinecom, 1984. Desiree, The Movies, 1984. Krush Groove, Warner Bros., 1985. Almacita di desolata (also known as Almacita, Soul of Desolato), 1985. She's Gotta Have It, Island Pictures, 1986. Enemy Territory, Empire Pictures, 1987. Eddie Murphy Raw, Paramount, 1987. School Daze, Columbia, 1988. Vampires, 1988. The Laser Man, Peter Wang/Hong Kong Film Workshop, 1988. Do the Right Thing, Universal, 1989. Ava & Gabriel: Un historia di amor (also known as Ava & Gabriel: A Love Story), 1990. Dei by Temptation, Troma, 1990. Mo' Better Blues, Universal, 1990. The Laserman, 1990. Jungle Fever, Universal, 1991. Sex, Drugs, Rock and Roll, Avenue Entertainment, 1991. Cousin Bobby (documentary), Cinevista, 1992. Malcolm X, Warner Bros., 1992. Our America, Paramount, 2002.

Television Director; Episodic: The Untouchables, syndicated, 1993. "My So Called Life and Death," Night Visions, Fox, 2001. "Still Life," Night Visions, Fox, 2001.

Film Work; Director: Juice (also known as Angel Town 2], Paramount, 1992. Surviving the Game, New Line Cinema, 1994. Tales from the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight (also known as Demon Keeper and Demon Knight), Universal, 1995. Bulletproof, Universal, 1996. Bones, New Line Cinema, 2001. Our America, Paramount, 2002.

Screenplays: (Coauthor) Juice (also known as Angel Town 2), Paramount, 1992.

Television Cinematographer; Episodic: H.E.LP. (also known as 9/7), ABC, 1990. Law & Order, NBC, 1990. Television Work; Specials: Director, "Spike and Co.: Do It A Cappella," Great Performances, PBS, 1990. Cinematographer and segment director, "Great Performances 20th Anniversary Special," Great Performances, PBS, 1992. Television Work; Other: Cinematographer, Tales from the Darkside (series), syndicated, 1984-1985. Director, Big Shot: Confessions of a Campus Bookie, 2002. WRITINGS

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 17, Gale, 1998.

Film Work; Other: Second unit camera operator, Day of the Dead, UFDC, 1985.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, September 20, 1996, p. 50. Premiere, February, 1992, pp. 40, 42; September, 1996, p. 16. USA Today, September 6, 1996, p. D3.

Film Appearances: Dog 8, She's Gotta Have It, Island Pictures, 1986. Interviewee, Visions of Light: The Art of Cinematography (documentary, also known as Visions of Light), American Film Institute, 1992. Urban Gothic, New Line Home Video, 2002. Diggin' Up Bones, New Line Home Video, 2002.

DICKSON, Ngila PERSONAL

Television Director; Movies: Blind Faith, Showtime, 1998. Ambushed, HBO, 1998. Futuresport, ABC, 1998. Strange Justice, Showtime, 1999. Monday Night Mayhem, TNT, 2002.

First name is pronounced "nye-luh"; born in Dunedin, New Zealand; married Hamish Keith. Career: Costume designer. Previously worked as a fashion magazine editor and rock video stylist.

94

DIMBORT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Awards, Honors: TV Award, best contribution to design, New Zealand Film and Television Awards, 1997, 1998, Cult TV Award, best costumes, all for Xena: Warrior Princess; Apex Award, costume design-fantasy/ science fiction/horror, Fennecus Award, best costume design-fantasy, 2001, Sierra Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards, best costume design, Academy Award nomination, best costume design, Film Award nomination, best costume design, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Satellite Award nomination (with Richard Taylor), best costume design, and Saturn Award nomination (with Taylor), best costume, 2002, all for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring.

DIMBORT, Danny (Dan Dimbort) PERSONAL Career: Producer. Sometimes credited as Dan Dimbort. CREDITS Film Executive Producer: Warriors, Republic Pictures, 1994. Project Shadowchaser II (also known as Armed and Deadly and Night Siege), Nu Image, 1994. Lunarcop (also known as Solar Force), Astrocop Productions, 1994. F.T.W. (also known as Last Ride), 1994. Cyborg Cop II (also known as Cyborg Soldier), 1994. Blood of the Innocent (also known as Beyond Forgiveness), Republic Pictures Corp., 1994. Wild Side, Evergreen Video, 1995. Search and Destroy (also known as The Four Rules), October Films, 1995. Project Shadowchaser III (also known as Project Shadowchaser 3000), 1995. Never Say Die, 1995. The Immortals, Hallmark Home Entertainment, 1995. Human Timebomb (also known as Live Wire: Human Time Bomb), 1995. Hard Justice, 1995. Deadly Outbreak (also known as Deadly Takeover), Live Entertainment, 1995. Cyborg Cop III (also known as Terminal Impact), 1995. Warhead, Trimark, 1996. Orion's Key (also known as Alien Chaser and Project Shadowchaser 4), Nu Image, 1996. Judge and Jury, A-pix Entertainment, 1996. Forest Warrior, Nu Image, 1996. Dog Watch, Dog Watch Productions, 1996. Danger Zone, Nu Image, 1996. The Last Days of Frankie the Fly, Fly Productions, 1997. The Maker, Maker Productions, Inc., 1997. American Perfekt, American Perfekt Productions, Inc., 1997. Deathline (also known as Armageddon and Redline), 1997. Top of the World (also known as Cold Cash and Showdown), Warner Bros., 1997. Plato's Run, Artisan Entertainment, 1997. Operation Delta Force, Live Entertainment, 1997. Merchant of Death (also known as Mission of Death), Artisan Entertainment, 1997. Macarena, Dow Knut Productions, Inc., 1998. Shadrach, Columbia, 1998. Break Up, Breakstreet Productions, 1998.

CREDITS Film Costume Designer: Ruby and Rata, 1990. User Friendly, 1990. My Grandfather Is a Vampire (also known as Grampire, Moonrise, and My Grandpa is a Vampire), Columbia TriStar, 1991. Crush, Strand Releasing, 1992. The Rainbow Warrior (also known as The Sinking of the Rainbow Warrior), 1992. Jack Be Nimble, Cinevista, 1993. Heavenly Creatures, Miramax, 1994. Peach, 1995. Young Hercules, MCA Home Entertainment, 1998. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings: The Motion Picture), New Line Cinema, 2001. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (also known as The Two Towers), New Line Cinema, 2002. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (also known as The Return of the King), New Line Cinema, 2003. Film Appearances: Herself, The Making of "The Lord of the Rings," 2002. Television Costume Designer; Series: Mysterious Island, Fox Family Channel, 1995. Xena: Warrior Princess, syndicated, 1995. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1995. Also designed costumes for High Tide; Mrs. Piggle Wiggle; Ray Bradbury Series. Television Costume Designer; Miniseries: The Rainbow Warrior Conspiracy, 7 Network, 1989.

95

DOBSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Outside Ozona, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Scar City (also known as S.C.A.R. and Scarred City), 1998. Operation Delta Force 3: Clear Target (also known as Clear Target], Nu World, 1998. On the Border, Wavemount Corp., 1998. Sweepers, Nu Image, 1999. The Big Brass Ring, The Big Brass Ring, Inc., 1999. Shark Attack, Martien Holdings, 1999. Bridge of Dragons, Martien Holdings, 1999. Cuinevere, Miramax, 1999. U.S. Seals, Martien Holdings, 1999. The Alternate (also known as Agent of Death), Replacement Productions, Inc., 1999. The 4th Floor, 1999. Beat, 2000. Spiders, Nu Image, 2000. Forever Lulu (also known as Along for the Ride), Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Crocodile, Flat Dog Corp., 2000. For the Cause, Dimension Films, 2000. Cold Heart, Nu Image, 2001. Replicant, Artisan Entertainment, 2001. Ticker, Artisan Entertainment, 2001. Prozac Nation, Miramax, 2001. The Grey Zone, Martien Holdings, 2001. Edges of the Lord, Miramax, 2001. Diary of a Sex Addict, Addict Productions, Inc., 2001. Octopus II, Martien Holdings, 2001. Death Train, 2001. Crocodile 2: Death Roll, Martien Holdings, 2001. Undisputed, Miramax, 2002.

DOBSON, Michael (Michael Richard Dobson, Mike Dobson) PERSONAL Full name, Michael Richard Dobson; brother of Paul Dobson (a voice artist) and Brian Dobson (a voice artist). Addresses: Contact—c/o Ocean Studios, 1758 West Second Ave., Vancouver, British Columbia V6J 1H6, Canada. Career: Actor and voice artist. Voice performer for commercials. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Kami, Dragon Ball Z (anime; also known as DBZ), Showtime and syndicated, 1996-1998. Voice of Nayle, Dragon Ball Z (anime; also known as DBZ), Showtime and syndicated, 1997-1998. Voice of Leonardo, Ninja Turtles: The Next Mutation, Fox Kids, 1997-1998. Voice of Fred Duke (The Blob), X-Men: Evolution, The WB, 2000. (As Michael Richard Dobson) Voice of Clive Hedgemorton-Smythe, Mary-Kate & Ashley In Action!, ABC, 2001. Voice of Dr. Leyon, Zoids (animated), Cartoon Network, 2001. Voice of General Revil, Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (anime; also known as Gundam Wing), Cartoon Network, 2001.

Film Co-Executive Producer: How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog, Artistic License, 2000. Film Producer: No Code of Conduct, Dimension Films, 1998.

Voice of Desmond "Grinder" Sinclair, Action Man, Fox; voice of wired gunner, Bionic Commando; voice of Lucas Amato, Cybersix, Fox; voices of Gaddes, General Adelfus, Goau, Dryden Fassa, and Plactu, Escaflowne (anime; also known as FoxKids Escaflowne and The Vision of Escaflowne), Fox Kids; voice of Sergeant Savage, G.I. Joe Extreme; voice of Lieutenant Otto, Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (anime; also known as Gundam Wing), Cartoon Network; voice of Batty Dopuck, Monkey Magic (anime), syndicated; voice of Mica, Shadow Raiders (also known as War Planets), syndicated; provided voices of T.K/s grandpa, Cody's grandpa, and Azulongmon for the anime series Digimon, and voice of Lugnut for the series Re-boot!, ABC and syndicated; also provided voices for Key: The Metal Idol and Ranma 1/2.

Film Associate Producer: Shifshuf Nairn (also known as Eis am Stiel 3-Liebeleien, Hot Bubblegum, and Lemon Popsicle III), 1981. Freefall (also known as Firefall), 1994. Television Producer; Movies: Blood Run (also known as Outside the Law), 1994. Television Executive Producer: Movies: Miami Hustle (also known as Hello, She Lied), 1996. Operation Delta Force II: Mayday, HBO, 1998.

96

DOBSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

peared in episodes of The Heights, Fox, The Marshal, and Street Justice, syndicated.

Television Appearances; Movies: The Glitter Dome, HBO, 1984. Marine ballplayer, The Comrades of Summer, HBO, 1992. Jake Rossetti, My Husband's Secret Life, USA Network, 1998. Construction foreman, In the Doghouse, Showtime, 1998. (As Michael Richard Dobson) Bill, Road Rage, NBC, 1999. Dr. Wheelo, Dragon Ball Z: The Movie—The World's Strongest (anime), 2000. Dr. Belling, The Miracle of the Cards, PAX, 2001. FBI guy, My Brother's Keeper (also known as Brother's Keeper), USA Network, 2002.

Television Appearances; Pilots: The Hat Squad, CBS, 1992. Television Work; Series: Additional voices, Aaagh! It's the Mr. Hell Show!, BBC2 (England), 2001—. Provided additional voices for Escaflowne (anime; also known as FoxKids Escaflowne and The Vision of Escaflowne), Fox Kids; Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (anime; also known as Gundam Wing), Cartoon Network; Pocket Dragon Adventures; Robocop: Alpha Commando, syndicated; and StreetFighter: The Animated Series, USA Network; director of automated dialogue replacement for Ranma 1/2.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of Sukura, Conan and the Young Warriors, CBS, 1994. Nino, "Against the Wind: Part 2," The Commish, ABC, 1994. Second marksman, "Duane Barry," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "The Siege," Hawkeye, syndicated, 1994. Voice in Dingy "promo," The Froome Room, 1995. Policeman, "Last Days," Sliders, Fox, 1995. (As Mike Dobson) First policeman, "Summer of Love," Sliders, Fox, 1995. Cop, "Leader of the Pack," Highlander, syndicated, 1995. Profit, Fox, 1996. Sergeant Hynek, "Jose Chung's 'From Outer Space/" The X-Files, Fox, 1996. Chuck, "Man in the Mist," Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1996. (As Michael Richard Dobson) Art Landis, "Deep Water," The Sentinel, UPN, 1996. BATF agent, "The Field Where I Died," The X-Files, Fox, 1996. Jason, "Redemption," The Commish, ABC, 1996. Voice of Powerlock, "Where No Sprite Has Gone Before," ReBoot!, ABC and syndicated, 1997. Voice of scientist, "Father's Day," Robocop: Alpha Commando (animated), syndicated, 1998. U.S. marshal, "Kitsunegari," The X-Files, Fox, 1998. (As Michael Richard Dobson) Jaffa, "Within the Serpent's Grasp," Stargate SG-1, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. (As Michael Richard Dobson) Mr. AM, "The Last Good Knight," Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1998. (As Michael Richard Dobson) Yusef, "Love and Other Disasters," Seven Days, UPN, 1999. (As Michael Richard Dobson) Tom, "A Man of God," Mysterious Ways, PAX, 2002.

Television Work; Movies: Additional voices, Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: The Movie—Endless Waltz (anime; also known as Endless Waltz and Gundam Wing: The Movie—Endless Waltz), Cartoon Network, 2000. Film Appearances: Jack and Jack's reflection, Lookin' Good, 1992. Trooper, Johnny's Girl, 1993. Voices of Kobungo Inuta, Bansaka Inuzuka, and Yoshinar Satomi, English-language version, Hakkenden shin sho (animated; also known as Hakkenden), AIC, 1993. Wilks, Alien IV?, All Talent Productions/Brown Bag Productions, 1994. Voice of Kazuto Tamura, Please Save My Earth (anime), Viz Video, 1996. First worker, Carpool, Warner Bros., 1996. SWAT guy, Bloodhounds II, Wilshire Court Productions, 1996. First guard, Angel of Pennsylvania Avenue, 1996. Lee's lawyer, Wounded, Republic, 1997. Voice of Chi, Warriors of Virtue, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1997. Free Willy 3: The Rescue, Warner Bros., 1997. Voice of Hannya, Night Warriors (animated), Pioneer Entertainment, 1998. Voice of Usher, English-language version, Help! I'm a Fish, 2000. Voice of Kazaki Fuse, English-language version, JinRoh (also known as Jin Roh: The Wolf Brigade, Kerberos Panzer Cops, and The Wolf Brigade), Tidepoint Pictures/Viz Films, 2001. Voice of Frank, Frank Was a Monster Who Wanted to Dance, Lost Boys Studios, 2001. Voice of Dryden, English-language version, Escaflowne (anime; also known as Escaflowne the Movie: A Girl in Gala), Bandai Entertainment, 2002.

Voice of Captain Blaze, "Blaze of Glory," Shadow Raiders (also known as War Planets), syndicated; also ap-

97

DOBSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Voice of the giant of Nod, Dragon Tales, PBS, between 1999 and 2001. Voices of Lieutenant Nichol, Marshall Noventa, Alex, and Duke DeMayo, Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (anime; also known as Cundam Wing), Cartoon Network, 2000. Voice of Obsidian, Beast Machines: Transformers (animated; also known as Beast Machines: Battle for the Sparks), Fox, 2000. Voice of Lord Faust, English-language version, Saber Marionette J (animated), 2001.

Film Work; Additional Voices: Fatal Fury 1 (animated), 1995. Fatal Fury 2 (animated), 1996. The Mighty Kong, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1998. Le chateau des singes (animated; also known as A Monkey's Tale), Harvey Entertainment, 1999. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Mitsunan, Kessen, 2001.

Voice of Machinedramon for Digimon; voices of Folken Fanal and Dornkirk, Escaflowne (anime; also known as FoxKids Escaflowne and The Vision of Escaflowne), Fox Kids; voice of Kiba, Green Legend Ran; voices of Mu, Weed, and Captain Hook, Monster Rancher; voices of Crazy Stunts, Mickey, Chronozoid, and Replicon, Sky Surfer Strike Force (anime); voice of Speed Racer, Speed Racer 2001 (anime); voices of Balrog, Deejay, FeiLong, T-Hawk, and Vega, StreetFighter: The Animated Series, USA Network; also provided voices for Kido senshi Gandamu (anime; also known as Mobile Suit Gundam, Space Fighter Team Gunboy, and Uchu sentodan Ganboi)f Bandai Entertainment/Pioneer Entertainment, and Monkey Magic, syndicated.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Akadot, http://akadot. om, May 1, 2002.

DOBSON, Paul PERSONAL Full name, Paul Spencer Dobson; born December 7; brother of Brian Dobson (a voice actor) and Michael Dobson (a voice actor).

Television Appearances; Movies: Voice of Billy Kane, Fatal Fury: Legend of the Hungry Wolf (anime), 1992. Voice of Ricky Van Sheldon, City Hunter: Secret Service (animated; also known as City Hunter and Secret Police), 1996. Voices of Dr. Wheelo and Dr. Kouchin, Dragon Ball Z: The Movie—The World's Strongest (anime), 2000. Voice of Piccolo, Dragon Ball Z: The Movie—The Tree of Might (anime), 2000. Voice of Kami, Dragon Ball Z: The Movie—Dead Zone (anime), 2000. Voice of Enzo Matrix, ReBoot: Daemon Rising (anime), Cartoon Network, 2001. Voice of Enzo Matrix, ReBoot: My Two Bobs (anime; also known as Reboot: The Movie II), Cartoon Network, 2001.

Addresses: Contact—c/o Ocean Studios, 1758 West Second Ave., Vancouver, British Columbia V6J 1H6, Canada. Career: Actor and voice artist. Worked as a record announcer at bars and nightclubs; also worked at a ferry terminal in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: My Little Pony, syndicated, between 1986 and 1992. Hans Lingel, Kishin Corps, 1995. Voice of Zarbon, Dragon #a//Z (anime; also known as DBZ), Showtime and syndicated, 1997-1998. Voice of Enzo Matrix, ReBoot! (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997-1998, 2001. Voice of Flint Graveheart, Shadow Raiders (animated; also known as War Planets), syndicated, beginning

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of Daikokusei, "Big Trouble in Nekonron, China," Ranma 1/2 (anime), 1994. Voice of Sarutoru, "Nihao My Concubine," Ranma 1/2 (anime), 1994. Voice of Higuma Torajiro, "Blow, Wind! To Be Young Is to Go Gung-Ho," Ranma 1/2 (anime), 1998. Voices of Havok and Alex Summers, "The Cauldron: Part 1," X-Men: Evolution, The WB, c. 2000. Voice of Chyros, "Primal Power," Kong: The Animated Series, Fox, 2000.

1998. Voice of Cousin Itt, The New Addams Family, Fox Family Channel, 1998. Voice of Tankorr, Beast Machines: Transformers (animated; also known as Beast Machines: Battle for the Sparks), Fox, 1999-2000.

98

DONALDSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Juggernaut, "Survival of the Fittest/' X-Men: Evolution, The WB, 2001. Voice of the hunter, "Enter the Hunter!/' Spider-Man Unlimited (animated), Fox, 2001.

Voice of Gavin, English-language version, Le chateau des singes (animated; also known as A Monkey's Tale), Harvey Entertainment, 1999. Voices of Folken Fanal and Dune, English-language version, Escaflowne (anime; also known as Escaflowne the Movie: A Girl in Gaia), Bandai Entertainment, 2002.

Also voice of Gale, "Versus Battles," an episode of Project A-Ko (animated); voice of Kagato, "Hello, RyoOhki!" "Kagato Attacks," and other episodes of the anime series Tenchi Muyo.

Also voice of Thrax, Exo-Squad (anime); voice of Hauer, Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture (anime); voice of Grey, Grey: Digital Target (anime); and voices of Dasher and referee, Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer: The Movie (animated).

Television Work; Additional Voices; Series: Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (anime; also known as Gundam Wing), Cartoon Network, 2000. Spider-Man Unlimited (animated), Fox, 2001. Aaagh! It's the Mr. Hell Show!, BBC2 (England), 2001.

Film Work; Additional Voices: Hakkenden shin sho (anime; also known as Hakkenden), AIC, 1993. Garou densetsu (animated; also known as Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture), 1994. The Mighty Kong (animated), Warner Bros. Home Video, 1998. Jin-Roh (anime; also known as Jin Roh: The Wolf Brigade, Kerberos Panzer Cops, and The Wolf Brigade), English-language version, Tidepoint Pictures/Viz Films, 2001.

Also provided additional voices for G.I. Joe Extreme (anime); Robocop: Alpha Commando, syndicated; and Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego, PBS and syndicated. Television Work; Additional Voices; Movies: Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: The Movie—Endless Waltz (also known as Endless Waltz and Gundam Wing: The Movie—Endless Waltz), Cartoon Network, 2000.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice, Kessen, 2001.

Film Appearances: Man in bed, Caught Looking, 1991. Security guard, Lookin' Good, 1992. Voice of Happosai, Ranma 1/2 (anime), Kitty Animation, 1993. Voices of Samojiro Aboshi and Kobungo Inuta, Hakkenden shin sho (anime; also known as Hakkenden), AIC, 1993. Voice of Hauer, Garou densetsu (animated; also known as Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture), 1994. Voices of Anubis, Dara, Lord Sabre-Stryke, and sand strikers, Ronin Warriors (anime), 1995. Voices of ogres, Onikirimaru (anime; also known as Ogre Slayer), KSS/Tokyo Broadcasting System, 1995. Voices of Billy Kane, Krauser, and Wolfgang, Fatal Fury 1 (anime), 1995. Voice of the professor, A Tale of Two Kitties (animated short film), 1995. Voice of Shion Zaites, Please Save My Earth (anime), Viz Video, 1996. Voice of Komoda, Key: The Metal Idol (animated), 1996. Voice of Count Mecha, Galaxy Express (anime), Viz Video, 1996. Voice of Wolfgang Krauser, Fatal Fury 2 (anime), 1996. Voice of Demitri Maximoff, Night Warriors (animated), Pioneer Entertainment, 1998.

DONALDSON, Sam 1934PERSONAL Full name, Samuel Andrew Donaldson, Jr.; born March 11, 1934, in El Paso, TX; son of Samuel Andrew (a farmer) and Chloe (a schoolteacher; maiden name, Hampson) Donaldson; married Patricia Gates, 1954 (divorced); married Billy Kay Butler, November 30, 1963 (divorced, 1980); married Janice Claire Smith (a television journalist), April 16, 1983; children: (first marriage) Samuel; (second marriage) Jennifer, Thomas, Robert. Education: Texas Western College (now the University of Texas at El Paso), B.A., 1955; graduate studies at the University of California, Los Angeles, 1955-56. Addresses: Office—ABC News, 1717 DeSales St. NW, Washington, DC 20036. Career: Broadcaster, journalist, host, producer, and writer. Mutual fund salesperson, Dallas, TX, 1959; KRLD-TV, Dallas, TX, general announcer, 1959-60;

99

DONALDSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

WTOP-TV, Washington, DC, began as radio and television news reporter, became news anchor, 1961-67; ABC News, Washington, DC, news reporter, 1967-68, Capitol Hill correspondent, 1968-77, White House correspondent, 1977-89, weekend news anchor, beginning in 1979, White House correspondent, 1998-99; anchor, [email protected] Military service: U.S. Army, 1956-59; became captain.

Television Appearances; Specials: ABC News Closeup on Washington Regulators: How They Cost You Money, ABC, 1975. Texas 150: A Celebration Special, ABC, 1986. Campaign: The Prime-Time President (documentary), PBS, 1988. Reporter, The '88 Vote: Election Night, ABC, 1988. Omnibus, ABC, 1988. Anchor, Lying, Cheating and Stealing in America (documentary; also known as Burning Questions), ABC, 1989. Reporter, Presidential Inauguration, ABC, 1989. News analyst, The '92 Vote: The Democratic Convention, ABC, 1992. Holiday at Pops, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Panelist, Meet the Media: Is It Unfair to Clinton? Is It Unfair to America?, CNBC, 1994. State of the Union Undressed '94, Comedy Central, 1994. Reporter, The '96 Vote: Election Night, ABC, 1996. Analyst, The '96 Vote: The Democratic National Convention, ABC, 1996. Analyst, The '96 Vote: The Republican National Convention, ABC, 1996. A Day with ... , Lifetime, 1997. Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (ATAS) 13th Annual Hall of Fame, 1998. Himself, Breaking the News, 2001.

Member: American Federation of Radio and Television Artists (former president, Washington-Baltimore chapter). Awards, Honors: Emmy Award (with others), outstanding background analysis for a single current story, 1983, for "U.S./U.S.S.R: A Balance of Powers," World News Tonight; Emmy Award nomination (with others), special classification for outstanding program, 1984, for "DDay," Nightline; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding coverage of a single breaking news story, 1985, for "Hostage Flight TWA-847, Day 3"; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding coverage of a single breaking news story, 1985, for "The Achille Lauro Aftermath," Nightline; named "best television White House correspondent in the business," Washington Journalism Review, 1985; named "best television correspondent in the business," Washington Journalism Review, 1986, 1987, 1988, and 1989; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding coverage of a single breaking news story, 1987, for "The Challenger Explosion," World News Tonight; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding background/analysis of a single current story, 1987, for "Inside the Washington Scandal—Secret Moves, Secret Men," 20/20; Emmy Award (with others), outstanding coverage of a single breaking news story, 1988, for "Tower Commission Report," Nightline; inducted into the Broadcasting and Cable Hall of Fame, 1996; Broadcaster of the Year Award, National Press Foundation, 1998; also earned a George Foster Peabody Broadcasting Award.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Presidency and the Constitution, PBS, 1987. The Paula Poundstone Show, ABC, 1993. Appeared in episodes of ABC News Nightline (also known as Nightline), 20/20, and ABC World News Tonight (also known as World News Tonight), all ABC. Television Work; Producer; Specials: ABC News Closeup on Washington Regulators: How They Cost You Money, ABC, 1975. Film Appearances: (Uncredited; in archive footage) Himself, Cover Up (also known as Coverup: Behind the Iran Contra Affair), 1988. Himself, Feed, Original Cinema, 1992. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Himself, The Panama Deception, 1992. Himself, The War Room, 1993. Himself, President Clinton: Final Days, 2000. Himself, Roots of the Cuban Missile Crisis, New Line Home Video, 2001.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: ABC Weekend News, ABC, 1979-1989. Anchor, ABC World News Sunday, ABC, 1979-1989. Correspondent, This Week with David Brinkley, ABC, 1981-1996. Co-anchor, PrimeTime Live, ABC, 1989-1998. Anchor, This Week with Sam and Cokie (also known as This Week and This Week with Sam Donaldson and Cokie Roberts), ABC, 1996-? Correspondent, ABC News Saturday Night, ABC, 1997-1998. Co-anchor, 20/20 (also known as ABC News 20/20),

WRITINGS Teleplays; Specials: ABC News Closeup on Washington Regulators: How They Cost You Money, ABC, 1975.

ABC, 1998—. 100

DRAKE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Memoirs:

mm^^^mmn^^^mm^^

Hold On, Mr. President!, Random House (New York City), 1987.

DRAKE, Larry 1949(?)PERSONAL

DOYLE, Tracey A. (Tracey Doyle, Tracy Doyle)

Born February 21, 1949 (one source says 1950), in Tulsa, OK; son of Raymond (a drafting engineer for an oil company) and Lorraine (a homemaker) Drake; married. Education: University of Oklahoma, B.F.A., drama. Avocational Interests: Watching baseball games.

PERSONAL Career: Set decorator, actress, and director. Sometimes credited as Tracy Doyle.

Addresses: Contact—Gores/Fields, 1059 S. Sherbourne Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90035-2186.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding art direction for a miniseries or a special, 1990, for The Kennedys of Massachusetts.

Career: Actor. Appeared in dinner theatre and regional theatre productions in Oklahoma and Texas. Previously worked loading trucks and inspecting cars.

CREDITS

Awards, Honors: Association for Retarded Citizens commendation, 1988, Emmy Awards, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 1988 and 1989, Q Award, Viewers for Quality Television, best supporting actor in a drama, 1988 and 1989, Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, mini-series, or motion picture made for television, 1989, 1990, 1992, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 1990, all for LA. Law.

Film Set Decorator: HouseSitter, Universal, 1992. Malice, Columbia, 1993. Beautiful Girls, Miramax, 1996. Getting Away with Murder, Savoy Pictures, 1996. Marvin's Room, Miramax, 1996. Michael, New Line Cinema, 1996. (As Tracey Doyle) The Proposition, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. A Civil Action, Buena Vista, 1998. The Love Letter, DreamWorks, 1999. My Dog Skip, Warner Bros., 2000. Lucky Numbers (also known as Le bon numero), Paramount, 2000. Just Visiting (also known as Les visiteurs en Amerique), Buena Vista, 2001. Enough, Columbia, 2002.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Benny Stulwicz, LA. Law, NBC, 1987-1994. Voice of Captain Zachary Storm, Road Rovers (animated), The WB, 1996. Dr. Walter Attwood, Prey (also known as Hungry for Survival), ABC, 1998. Voice of Pops, Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network, 1999-?

Film Work; Other: Additional set decorator, Where Are the Children?, Columbia TriStar, 1986. (As Tracey Doyle) Assistant set decorator, The Good Mother, Buena Vista, 1988. Assistant director, Mermaids, Orion, 1990. Assistant set decorator, Billy Bathgate, Buena Vista, 1991. Assistant set decorator, A Simple Twist of Fate, Buena Vista, 1994.

Television Appearances; Movies: Charles Bubba Ritter, Dark Night of the Scarecrow, CBS, 1981. Glenn Robie, Too Good to Be True (also known as Leave Her to Heaven), NBC, 1988. Maybe Baby, 1988. Mark Sisti, Murder in New Hampshire: The Pamela Wojas Smart Story, CBS, 1991. Patrick Breen, One More Mountain (also known as One More Mountain: An American Epic), ABC, 1994. Voice of Jackson Chappell, Batman Beyond: The Movie (animated), The WB, 1999. Dr. Griggs, Runaway Virus, ABC, 2000.

Film Appearances: (As Tracey Doyle) Fourth reporter, Michael, New Line Cinema, 1996. Television Set Decorator; Miniseries: (With Jeff Haley) The Kennedys of Massachusetts, ABC, 1990. 101

DREYFUSS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lucas Coven, The Beast (also known as Peter Benchley's The Beast), NBC, 1996.

Blind Geronimo and His Brother, 1992. Robert G. Durant, Darkman II: The Return of Durant, Universal, 1994. Olaf Singletary, The Journey of August King, Miramax, 1995. Hal Ipswich, Overnight Delivery, New Line Cinema, 1996. Elmer, Bean (also known as Dr. Bean, Bean: The Movie, and Bean: The Ultimate Disaster Movie), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. Dr. Walter Attwood, Prey, 1997. Calvin Hawks, Paranoia, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1998. Ramsey Hogan, Inferno (also known as Coyote Moon and Desert Heat), Viacom, 1999. Dr. Joyce, Time of Her Time, 1999. J. Edgar Hoover, Nobody Knows (also known as Second Chance), 2000. Durango Kids, PorchLight Entertainment, 2000. Natalie's dad, American Pie 2, MCA/Universal, 2001. The trasher, Dark Asylum, Shoreline Entertainment, 2001. Spun, New Market, 2002.

Television Appearances; Specials: Homer/Conveener, The Skin of Our Teeth, 1983. The Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1989. The 41st Emmy Awards, Fox, 1989. The LA. Law 100th Episode Special, NBC, 1991. Benny Stulwicz, L.A. Law: Return to Justice, NBC, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jesse Roberts, "Just Another Round of That Old Song," Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1983. Kirkland, "Hot Pursuit: Part 2," Hunter, NBC, 1987. Santa, "And All through the House," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1989. "The Secret," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1990. Robert Vitale, "The Message," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1995. Dr. Bryce Fromm, "Elvis Is Coming!," The Naked Truth (also known as Fix and Wilde Again), ABC, 1995. Voice of Mr. Eelan, "My Girl," Superman (also known as The New Batman/Superman Adventures; animated), 1996. Sam Roler, "Buryin' Sam," Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1997. Bill Terken, "Estrogen," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1998. Voice of Jackson Chappell, "The Winning Edge," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 1999. Administrator Chellek, "Critical Care," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 2000. Burrock, "Beast of Burden," Stargate SG-1, Showtime and syndicated, 2001. Robert Ventana, "The Long Con," Thieves, ABC, 2001.

Stage Appearances: Vincentio, The Taming of the Shrew, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1982. Charles, As You Like It, Old Globe Theatre, 1982. Stubb, Moby Dick Rehearsed, Old Globe Theatre, 1982. Professor, The Skin of Our Teeth, Old Globe Theatre, 1983. Oates, Terra Nova, Old Globe Theatre, 1983. Earl of Northumberland, Henry IV, Part I, Old Globe Theatre, 1983. Jonathan, Arsenic and Old Lace, Old Globe Theatre, 1983. Lenny, Of Mice and Men, Old Globe Theatre, 1984-1985. Inquisitor, Saint Joan, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA, 1984-1985. The Stickwife, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1986-1987.

Also appeared as Leo Ludwig, "Well, Nothing to Fear but Death Itself," Spy Game. Film Appearances: Bubba, This StuffII Kill Ya!, Ultima, 1971. Truck!n' Man, 1975. Trucker's Woman, 1975. (Uncredited) Bus-sign installer, The Seniors (also known as The Senior), 1978. First judge, The Big Brawl (also known as Battle Creek, Battle Creek Brawl, and Sha shou hao)f Warner Bros., 1980. Fiske, The White Lions, 1981. Baptista, The Taming of the Shrew, 1983. First yahoo, The Karate Kid, Columbia, 1984. Cop number two, The Ladies Club (also known as The Violated), New Line Cinema, 1986. Night clerk, For Keeps, TriStar, 1988. Robert G. Durant, Darkman, Universal, 1990. Dr. Evan Rendell, Dr. Giggles, Universal, 1992.

DREYFUSS, Richard 1947PERSONAL Original name, Richard Stephan Dreyfus; born October 29, 1947, in Brooklyn, NY (some sources say Flatbush, NY); son of Norman (a lawyer and restaurateur) and Geraldine "Gerry" Dreyfus (a peace activist); married Jeramie Rain (also known as Susan Davis; an actress and writer), March 20, 1983 (divorced, 1995); married Janelle Lacey (an accountant), May 30, 1999; children: 102

DREYFUSS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 (first marriage) Emily, Benjamin, Harry Spencer. Education: Studied drama and political science at San Fernando Valley State College (now California State University, Northridge), 1965-67. Politics: Democrat. Religion: Jewish.

lite Award, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or a motion picture made for television, 2002, both for The Day Reagan Was Shot; Los Angeles Drama Critics Award nominations for The Time of Your Life and /Aesop in Central Park.

Addresses: Agent—ICM New York, 40 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Berkeley boarding house resident, The Graduate, Embassy, 1967. (Uncredited) Stage manager, The Valley of the Dolls, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. Terry, The Young Runaways, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Harold Webster, Hello Down There (also known as Sub-a-Dub-Dub), Paramount, 1969. Curt Henderson, American Graffiti, Universal, 1973. Baby Face Nelson, Dillinger, American International Pictures, 1973. Clavius, The Second Coming of Suzanne (also known as Suzanne), Barry, 1974. Title role, The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (also known as L'apprentissage de Duddy Kravitz), Universal, 1974. Matt Hooper, Jaws (also known as Stillness in the Water), Universal, 1975. Boy Wonder, Inserts, United Artists, 1976. Roy Neary, Close Encounters of the Third Kind (also known as The Close Encounter of the Third Kind and Watch the Skies), Columbia, 1977. Elliott Garfield, The Goodbye Girl (also known as Ne/7 Simon's The Goodbye Girl), Warner Bros., 1977. Moses Wine, The Big Fix, Universal, 1979. lago, Othello, 1979. Paul Dietrich, The Competition, Columbia, 1980. Ken Harrison, Whose Life Is It, Anyway?, Warner Bros., 1981. Joe, The Buddy System, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. (In archive footage) Matt Cooper (segment Jaws), Terror in the Aisles (also known as Time for Terror), 1984. Dave Whiteman, Down and Out in Beverly Hills, Buena Vista, 1985. Narrator (the writer)/Gordon Lachance (adult), Stand by Me, Columbia, 1986. Bill "B. B." Babowsky, Tin Men, Buena Vista, 1986. Chris Lecce, Stakeout, Buena Vista, 1987. Aaron Levinsky, Nuts, Warner Bros., 1987. Jack Noah, Moon over Parador, Universal, 1987. Jay Trotter, Let It Ride, Paramount, 1989. Pete Sandich, Always, United Artists/Universal, 1989. Dr. Frankenthal, Postcards from the Edge, Columbia, 1991. Sam Sharpe, Once Around, Universal, 1991. Player king, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Cinecom International, 1991. Dr. Leo Marvin, What about Bob?, Buena Vista, 1991.

Career: Actor, producer, writer, and director. Provided voice-over work for television commercials, including McDonald's, early 1990s, Honda, 1998, and Apple Computers, 1997-98. New Theater for Los Angeles, member of company, 1969-70; Los Angeles Classic Theatre Works, charter member; previously worked as a hospital clerk. L.A. Works (volunteer organization), founder, 1991. Delivered speech "Social Activism in the United States and Los Angeles: Freedom, Justice, and Opportunity," Los Angeles, CA, 1993. Military service: Conscientious objector: performed alternative service at the Los Angeles County General Hospital, 1969-71. Member: Screen Actors Guild (member of national board of directors, 2001—), Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, American Civil Liberties Union. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor in a musical or comedy, 1973, for American Graffiti; Film Award nomination, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1976, for Jaws; Academy Award, best actor, Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actor in a musical or comedy, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best actor, 1977, Film Award, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1979, all for The Goodbye Girl; named Hasty Pudding man of the year, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, Harvard University, 1978; Saturn Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 1978, for Close Encounters of the Third Kind; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by a motion picture actor in a supporting role, 1987, for Nuts; Italian Film Journalists Award, best actor, 1990, for Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead; Academy Award nomination, best actor, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—drama, 1995, both for Mr. Holland's Opus; Grand Prix Special des Ameriques, Montreal World Film Festival, 1999; Lifetime Achievement Award, Hollywood Film Festival, 2000; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series, 2002, for The Education of Max Bickford; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries, and Golden Satel103

DREYFUSS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Chris Lecce, Another Stakeout (also known as The Lookout and Stakeout 2), Buena Vista, 1993. Uncle Louie, Lost in Yonkers (also known as Ne/7 Simon's Lost in Yonkers), Columbia, 1993. Jack Rainer, Silent Fall, Warner Bros., 1994. Larry, The Last Word (also known as Cosa Nostra: The Last Word), Trimark Pictures, 1995. Glenn Holland, Mr. Holland's Opus, Buena Vista, 1995. Himself, Scenes from Everyday Life, 1995. Senator Bob Rumson, The American President, Universal/Columbia, 1995. Himself, The Making of Steven Spielberg's "Jaws," 1995. Voice of Centipede, James and the Giant Peach, Buena Vista, 1996. Vic, Mad Dog Time (also known as Trigger Happy), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1996. Sam Vigoda, Night Falls on Manhattan, Paramount, 1997. James Krippendorf, Krippendorf's Tribe, Buena Vista, 1998. A Fine and Private Place, 1998. Himself, The Making of "Close Encounters of the Third K/ndf/1998. Bobby Bartellemeo, The Crew, Buena Vista, 2000. Antonio Bolivar, The Old Man Who Read Love Stories (also known as Le vieux qui lisait des romans d'amour), 2000. Voice, In Search of Peace, Seventh Art Releasing, 2000. Who IsCletis Tout?, 2001. Voice of Scoop the Snowman (narrator), Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer and the Island of Misfit Toys, Golden Books Family Entertainment, 2001. Narrator, Manassas: End of Innocence, 2002.

Valley of the Dolls (also known as Jacqueline Susann's Valley of the Dolls), 1981. Lieutenant Colonel Picquart, Prisoner of Honor, HBO, 1991. Voice of Buck, Call of the Wild (also known as Jack London's The Call of the Wild and The Call of the Wild: Dog of the Yukon), The Family Channel, 1996. Fagin, "Oliver Twist/' The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1997. Meyer Lansky, Lansky, HBO, 1999. President, Fail Safe, CBS, 2000. Alexander Haig, The Day Reagan Was Shot, 2001. Television Appearances; Pilots: Morris Gap, Two for the Money, ABC, 1972. John Yossarian, Catch-22, ABC, 1973. Television Appearances; Specials: Romp, ABC, 1968. Lily, ABC, 1975. Himself, The Making of "The Goodbye Girl," 1977. Himself, The Making of "Close Encounters of the Third Kind," 1977. The Screen Actors Guild 50th Anniversary Celebration, 1984. Himself, "Oscar W. Underwood," An American Portrait, PBS, 1985. Night of 100 Stars II (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1985. An All-Star Celebration Honoring Martin Luther King, Jr., NBC, 1986. Comic Relief, HBO, 1986. Untold Damage, Arts and Entertainment, 1987. Host, Funny, You Don't Look 200! (also known as Funny, You Don't Look 200: A Constitutional Vaudeville), ABC, 1987. Himself, "James Stewart: A Wonderful Life," Great Performances, PBS, 1987. Freedomfest: Nelson Mandela's 70th Birthday Celebration, Fox, 1988. Superstars and Their Moms, ABC, 1988. Face to Face with Connie Chung, CBS, 1991. Host, Class of the 20th Century, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Fifty-eight Days (also known as Decision '92), NBC, 1992. Popular Culture: Rage, Rights and Responsibility, PBS, 1992. An American Reunion: The 52nd Presidential Inaugural Gala, CBS, 1993. D-Day Remembered—A Musical Tribute from the QE2, PBS, 1994. Narrator, "Kaddish," The Papal Concert to Commemorate the Holocaust, PBS, 1994. The True Story of Frankenstein, 1994. Inside the Academy Awards, TNT, 1995.

Film Work: Producer, The Big Fix, Universal, 1979. Executive producer, Quiz Show, Buena Vista, 1994. Television Appearances; Series: David Rowe III, 90 Bristol Court, NBC, 1964-1965. David Rowe III, Karen, NBC, 1965. Narrator, American Chronicles (also known as Real Life), Fox, 1990. Title role, The Education of Max Bickford, CBS, 2001-2002. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Voice of General William Tecumseh Sherman, Lincoln, ABC, 1992. Television Appearances; Movies: Greg, Untold Damage, 1971. Colonel Yonatan "Yonni" Netanyahu, Victory at Entebbe, ABC, 1976. 104

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

DREYFUSS Larry Corning, "Weep the Hunter Home," Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1968. Herbie Aroon, "The Last Man in the World," Felony Squad, ABC, 1969. Mark Finlay (a newspaper editor), "Buried on Page One," The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, NBC, 1969. Owen Rudd, "Panic in the Sands," The New People, ABC, 1969. Dr. Tolliver, "No Harm to the Patient," The Bold Ones: The Doctors, NBC, 1970. Curtis Bell, "Mother of Sorrow," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1970. Stan Sibert, "The Valedictorian," Room 222, ABC, 1970. Evening at Pops, PBS, 1970. Mike Chester, "Down at the House of Truth, Visiting," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1971. "The Mystery of Amelia Earhart," You Are There, CBS, 1971. "Shadow of a Gunman," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1972. Caleb Dunne, "The Night Holds Terror," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1973. Gearshon Gorofsky, "This Golden Land," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1973. Donald, "The Accident," A Touch of Grace, ABC, 1973. "Me," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1973. Tony Injijikan, The New Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1973. Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1978. Narrator, "Moe, the Dog in Tropical Paradise," Shelley Duvairs Bedtime Stories, Showtime, 1992. Voice of Ulysses S. Grant, Smithsonian's Great Battles of the Civil War, The Learning Channel, 1994. "Audrey Hepburn: The Fairest Lady," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. "Henry Fonda: Hollywood's Quiet Hero," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1997.

The American Film Institute Salute to Steven Spielberg (also known as AFI Salute to Steven Spielberg), NBC, 1995. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1996. The Kennedy Center 25th Anniversary Celebration (also known as The Kennedy Center Presents), PBS, 1996. Host, The Universal Story, Encore and Starz!, 1996. Beverly Hills High, E! Entertainment Television, 1997. In the Wild: The Galapagos Islands with Richard Dreyfuss, PBS, 1997. Himself, Frank Capra's American Dream (documentary), 1997. Narrator, National Memorial Day Concert (1998), PBS, 1998. To Life! America Celebrates Israel's 50th (also known as America Celebrates Israel's 50th), CBS, 1998. Himself, API's 100 Years ... WO Stars, CBS, 1999. Himself, Hollywood, D.C., 2000. Himself, Artoo-Detoo: Beneath the Dome, 2001. Host, Mr. Dreyfuss Goes to Washington, 2001. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 49th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, 1977. Presenter, The 58th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1986. Presenter, The 59th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1987. Presenter, The 60th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1988. Presenter, The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1989. Presenter, The 46th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1992. Presenter, The 66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1994. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1995. Presenter, The Walt Disney Company and McDonald's Present the American Teacher Awards, 1995. The 38th Annual Grammy Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 68th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1996. Presenter, The 4th Annual VH1 Honors, VH1, 1997. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998.

Also appeared as himself in an episode of Willemsens Woche. Television Work; Series: Producer, The Education of Max Bickford, 2001-2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Francini, Who Is Francini?/' Ben Casey, CBS, 1965. Durf the Drag, "Ego a Go-Go," Gidget, ABC, 1966. Rodney, "Man's Best Friend," Bewitched, ABC, 1966. Love on a Rooftop, ABC, 1966. "Fair Play for Gypsies," Occasional Wife, NBC, 1967. Warren, "Big Brother Is Watching You," Hey Landlord, NBC, 1967. Lud Akley, "Boy into Man," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967. Harold, "Testing, One, Two," Hey Landlord, NBC, 1967. "My Son, the Actor," Please Don't Eat the Daisies, NBC, 1967. Ben, Jr., The Second Hundred Years, ABC, 1967.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Prisoner of Honor, HBO, 1991. Coproducer, "Oliver Twist," The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1997. Television Work; Specials: Coproducer, Funny, You Don't Look 200! (also known as Funny, You Don't Look 200: A Constitutional Vaudeville), ABC, 1987. Producer, Mr. Dreyfuss Goes to Washington, 2001. 105

DUNN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 WRITINGS

Television Work; Episodic: Director, "Present Tense, Past Perfect" (also known as "Anything for Love"), Directed By, Showtime, 1996.

Television Specials: (With others) Funny, You Don't Look 200! (also known as Funny, You Don't Look 200: A Constitutional Vaudeville), ABC, 1987.

Television Work; Other: Directed Our Love Is Here to Stay, Showtime.

Television Episodic: Story, "Present Tense, Past Perfect" (also known as "Anything for Love"), Directed By, Showtime, 1996.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) In Mama's House, Gallery Theatre, Los Angeles, c. 1964. The Session, San Francisco, CA, 1966. (Broadway debut) Stanley, But Seriously ... , Henry Miller's Theatre, New York City, 1969. Stephen, Line, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1971. And Whose Little Boy Are You?, McAlpin Rooftop Theatre, 1971. Adolphus Cusins, Major Barbara, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles Music Center, Los Angeles, 1972. Jean, Miss Julie, Chicago, IL, 1976. Napoleon Bonaparte, A Man of Destiny, Chicago, 1976. The Tenth Man, Solarie Ensemble, Los Angeles, 1977. Cassius, Julius Caesar, Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City, 1978. lago, Othello, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, then Alliance Theatre Company, Atlanta, GA, both 1979. Ken Harrison, Whose Life Is It, Anyway?, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1980. Joe, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1981. Lenny Keller, Total Abandon, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1983. Requiem for a Heavyweight, Long Wharf Theatre, 1983. Howard Bellman, The Hands of the Enemy, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles Music Center, 1984. Night of 100 Stars II (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. Gerardo Escobar, Death and the Maiden, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1992. Kenneth, Three Hotels, Center Theatre Group, Los Angeles, 1994-1995. Mel Edison, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1999.

Novels: (With Harry Turtledove) The Two Georges, St. Martin's (New York City), 1996. OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Newsmakers, 1996 Cumulation, Gale, 1997. Periodicals: NEA Today, November, 1996, p. 42. Vital Speeches, November 1, 1993, pp. 49-51.

DUNN, Jim (J. Dunn, Jim R. Dunn) PERSONAL Career: Actor, stunt performer, and stunt coordinator. Works as stunt coordinator for commercials. Member: Screen Actors Guild, Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television, and Radio Artists, Union of British Columbia Performers. Awards, Honors: Shared Taurus Award nomination, best fight, World Stunt Awards, 2001, for Shanghai Noon.

Also appeared in Journey to the Day, People Need People, Incident at Vichy, and Enemy, Enemy, all Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles Music Center; appeared as Harry in The Time of Your Life, and appeared in /Aesop in Central Park, both Los Angeles; also appeared in The Normal Heart

CREDITS Film Appearances: Salesman, Hardball (also known as Bounty Hunters 2: Hardball and Bounty Hunters //), Buena Vista Home Video, 1997. ND cop, Screwed, MCA/Universal, 2000.

Stage Work: Director, Othello, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Birmingham, England, 1994. 106

DUNN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

des Films du Grand Nord; Shiny New Enemies; Shoot to Kill; Slam Dunk Earnest, PMP; Skier's Dream; Smart Alex, PMP; SnakeEater III; Speedzone (also known as Cannonball Run ///); Stepfather; The Thirteenth Warrior (also known as Eaters of the Dead)', Thor; We're No Angels, Paramount; When Justice Fails; and Wild Thing, Filmline International.

Film Work; Stunt Performer: April Fool's Day, Paramount, 1986. Stakeout, Buena Vista, 1987. Nowhere to Hide, New Century Vista, 1987. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan, Paramount, 1989. Look Who's Talking (also known as Daddy's Home), TriStar, 1989. Cold Front, Beacon Group, 1989. Short Time, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Bird on a Wire, MCA/Universal, 1990. This Boy's Life, Warner Bros., 1993. Legends of the Fall, TriStar, 1994. Man of the House (also known as Pals Forever), Buena Vista, 1995. Hideaway, TriStar, 1995. Stunt double for Jack, Magic in the Water (also known as Glenorky), TriStar, 1995. Jumanji, Columbia TriStar, 1995. Terminal Justice (also known as Cybertech P.D.), Promark Entertainment Group, 1995. Power of Attorney, Prism Pictures, 1995. Hong faan kui (also known as Red Bronx, Rumble in the Bronx, and Gong fan ou), Buena Vista, 1995. Stunt driver, Bad Moon, Warner Bros., 1996. Masterminds, Columbia, 1997. Wrongfully Accused (also known as Leslie Nielsen ist sehr verdaechtig, Sehr verdaechtig, and Unter falschem Verdacht), Warner Bros., 1998. Stunt bike rider, Dudley Do-Right, MCA/Universal, 1999. Mission to Mars (also known as M2M), Buena Vista, 2000. (As Jim R. Dunn) Screwed, MCA/Universal, 2000. (As J. Dunn) Scary Movie, Dimension Films, 2000. Chain of Fools, Warner Bros., 2000. Shanghai Noon, 2000. Exit Wounds, Warner Bros., 2001.

Film Work; Stunt Coordinator: Working Girl, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Terminal Justice (also known as Cybertech P.D.), Promark Entertainment Group, 1995. (With Mel Stubbs) Power of Attorney, Prism Pictures, 1995. Kissed, 1996, Goldwyn Films, 1997. Keys to Kingdoms, 1998. Also stunt coordinator for Bliss, Pacific Motion Pictures; Bordertown Cafe, National Film Board of Canada/Telefilm Canada; Christina's House, Rampage Entertainment; Entangled, Les Films Annabelle; Like Cats and Dogs, Warner Bros.; (with Betty Thomas) Magic in the Water, PMP; Police Story IV: First Strike, Golden Harvest; Rollercoaster; (with others) Shadow of the Wolf, La Compagnie des Films du Grand Nord; Slam Dunk Earnest, PMP; and SnakeEater III: TimeCop. Television Appearances; Episodic: Policeman, "Fallen Angel," Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1998. Second police officer, "Melody," First Wave, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999. "The Apostles," First Wave, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999. Second henchman, "The Face," Secret Agent Man, UPN, 2000. Television Appearances; Other: Michael's first "gunsel," Once a Thief (movie; also known as John Woo's Violent Tradition), Fox, 1996. Intruder, Dark Angel (pilot), Fox, 2000.

Also performed stunts in the films Alive; Armen and Bullik, Filmline; L'assassin jouait du trombone, Allegro Films; Assault and Matrimony, A&M Productions; Better Off Dead; Bliss, Pacific Motion Pictures; Bordertown Cafe, National Film Board of CanadaATelefilm Canada; Christmas Comes to Willow Creek; Cousins, Paramount; Crooked Hearts; A Cry in the Night; Cyber jack, Catalyst Films; Detox; Double jeopardy, Paramount; Duets; Excess Baggage, Columbia; Experts, ParamountFear, MCA/Universal; Firestorm; F/X II; Grey Owl; The Guilty, J&M Entertainment; Head over Heels; Heaven and Earth; Higher Ground; If Looks Could Kill; Immediate Family, Columbia; Knights of the City, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer; The Losers; Man 2 Man, Walt Disney; Map of the Human Heart; Mystery Date; Needful Things, Castle Rock; On the Sixth Day, Phoenix Pictures; Pittsburgh, Universal; Police Story IV: First Strike, Golden Harvest; Renegades; Return of the Shaggy Dog; Run; Scanners III; Scream If You Know; Shadow of the Wolf (also known as Agaguk), La Cie

Television Stunt Performer; Series: Stunt double, Smallville, The WB, 2001. The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King's Dead Zone), UPN, 2002. Television Stunt Performer; Miniseries: Titanic, CBS, 1996. Voyage of the Unicorn, Odyssey Channel, 2000. Also stunt performer for Atomic Train, NBC. Television Stunt Performer; Movies: A Christmas Romance, CBS, 1994. Fall into Darkness, NBC, 1996. 107

DUNN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Television Stunt Coordinator; Other: Killers in the House, USA Network, 1998. Amokfahrt zum Pazifik (also known as Runaway Train), ZDF (Switzerland), 2001.

Stunt double for Michael, Once a Thief (also known as John Woo's Violent Tradition), Fox, 1996. The Conspiracy of Fear, HBO, 1996. Volcano: Fire on the Mountain (also known as Fire on the Mountain), ABC, 1997. The Long Way Home, CBS, 1998. The Darklings, Fox Family Channel, 1999. Limo driver, Best Actress, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Out of Time, Showtime, 2000.

Also coordinated stunts for The Angel of Pennsylvania Avenue. Television Work; Other: Second unit director, Voyage of the Unicorn (miniseries), Odyssey Channel, 2000. Assistant stunt coordinator, Smallville (series), The WB, 2001.

Television Stunt Performer; Episodic: "The Biker/' The Beachcombers, CBC (Canada), 1988. "Outlaw," The Beachcombers, CBC, 1989.

Second unit director and stunt coordinator for The Man Who Used to Be, Fox Family Channel.

Also stunt performer for episodes of Airwolf, Booker, The Commish, Danger Bay, The Hat Squad, Highlander, J. J. Starbuck, Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, MacGyver, M.A.N.T.I.S., Fox, Millennium, The Outer Limits, Sea Hunt, The Sentinel, Stargate SG-1, Stingray, Street justice, The Super Dave Osborn Show, 21 Jump Street, Viper, Wise Guy, and The X-Files, Fox.

DUNN, Nora 1952PERSONAL

Television Stunt Performer; Other: The Spree, The Movie Channel, 1998.

Born April 29, 1952, in Chicago, IL; daughter of John (a musician and poet) and Margaret (a nurse) Dunn; sister of Kevin Dunn (an actor); married Ray Hutcheson (a playwright), September 1987 (divorced, 1995); married Sean McGarry (a set builder), 1998. Education: Attended Providence-St. Mel High School and St. Mary's Academy; studied painting at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts and the Art Institute of Chicago, 1970-72; attended acting classes at San Francisco City College.

Also stunt performer for Baby 2000, NBC; Cold Feet (pilot), NBC; In the Name of the People; Jumpin' Joe, ABC; and Strange World, ABC. Television Stunt Coordinator; Series: Night Visions, Fox, 2001. Also coordinated stunts for The Super Dave Osborne Show.

Career: Actress and comedienne. Stand-up comedienne, 1981—, including performances at the Holy City Zoo and the Other Cafe, San Francisco, CA, and the Roxy, Chicago, IL; appeared at a tribute honoring former U.S. Congressional representative Patricia Schroeder, 1996; previously worked as a model and a waitress.

Television Stunt Coordinator; Miniseries: Titanic, CBS, 1996. Aftershock: Earthquake in New York, CBS, 1999. Voyage of the Unicorn, Odyssey Channel, 2000.

CREDITS Television Stunt Coordinator; Movies: A Christmas Romance, CBS, 1994. Falling from the Sky: Flight 174 (also known as Freefall: Flight 174), ABC, 1995. Fall into Darkness, NBC, 1996. Volcano: Fire on the Mountain (also known as Fire on the Mountain), ABC, 1997. Nightmare Street, ABC, 1998. The Long Way Home, CBS, 1998. Don't Look Down (also known as Wes Craven Presents Don't Look Down), ABC, 1998. The Darklings, Fox Family Channel, 1999. Fatal Error (also known as Reaper), TBS, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Various characters, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL)f NBC, 1985-1990. Norma Lear, Sisters, NBC, 1993-1996. Dr. Reynolds, The Nanny, CBS, 1998-1999. Voice of Lydia Karioke/Statue of Liberty, Histeria! (animated), The WB, 1998-? Television Appearances; Movies: Mastergate, Showtime, 1992. 108

DYE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Pam Leichner, Stepping Out, Paramount, 1991. Walking the Dog, 1991. Ti-Marie, Passion Fish, Miramax, 1992. Cynthia Schreiber, NPR talk show host, Born Yesterday, Buena Vista, 1993. Lindy, / Love Trouble, Buena Vista, 1994. Sheriff Alice Stanley, The Last Supper, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1995. Missy Berliner, Bulworth, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Natalya, Air Bud: Golden Receiver (also known as Air Bud 2), Dimension Films, 1998. Colleen Douglas, state pageant, Drop Dead Gorgeous (also known as Gnadenlos schon), New Line Cinema, 1999. Adriana Cruz, Three Kings, Warner Bros., 1999. Swap Meet, Trimark Video, 1999. Various characters, Saturday Night Live Christmas, 1999. Madeline, What Planet Are You From?, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Miss Madness, Heartbreakers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2001. Lutetia Fairbanks, What's the Worst That Could Happen?, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2001. British designer, Zoolander, Paramount, 2001. Lily (Max's mom), Max Keeble's Big Move, Buena Vista, 2001. Bell, Cherish, Fine Line, 2002. Herself, Scene Stealers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 2002.

Margo, Shake, Rattle and Rock! (also known as Rebel Highway), Showtime, 1994. Andrea, Charlie's Wish, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: Saturday Night Live 15th Anniversary, NBC, 1989. A Comedy Salute to Michael Jordan (also known as A Los Angeles and Chicago Salute to Michael Jordan), NBC, 1991. Free to Laugh: A Comedy and Music Special for Amnesty International, Lifetime, 1992. Dr. Norma Hoeffring and various characters, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Phil Hartman, NBC, 1998. Jean Kirkpatrick, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Steve Martin, NBC, 1999. Herself and various characters, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Dana Carvey, NBC, 1999. Herself, Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary, NBC, 1999. (In archive footage) Pat Schroder/Joan Baez, Saturday Night Live: Presidential Bash, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Irma, "Prisoner of Love," Get a Life, 1991. Women Aloud, Comedy Central, 1992. Mrs. Richardson, "The Bird's Nest," The Nanny, CBS,

1996. Dr. Walker, "Regarding Henry," Cybill, CBS, 1997. Dean Shirley Martin, "The Bongos," George and Leo, CBS, 1997. Helen, "The Letter," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1997. Voice, "A Temporary Insanity," Extreme Ghostbusters (animated), syndicated, 1997. Voice characterization, Invasion America (animated), The WB, 1998. (Uncredited) Linda Tripp, The Roseanne Show, syndicated, 1998. Voice of Precious, "Brainwashed: Part 3: Wash Harder," Pinky and the Brain (animated), The WB, 1998. JoAnne Fletcher, "Dreamland," The X-Files, Fox, 1998. JoAnne Fletcher, "Dreamland II," The-X Files, Fox, 1998. Voice of female officer, "Thornberry Island," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1999. Mrs. Shaw, "The Mustang and the Tutor," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX, 2000. Voice of Morgan Proctor, "How Hermes Requisitioned His Groove Back," Futurama (animated), Fox, 2000. Dr. Gorham, "Only the Young Die Good," The Chronicle, 2001.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: Sisters, NBC, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: CongressDaily/P.M., October 15, 1996. Entertainment Weekly, April 26, 1996, p. 40. People Weekly, November 30, 1987, p. 95.

DYE, Dale 1944(Captain Dale Dye, Dale A. Dye) PERSONAL Full name, Dale Adam Dye; born October 8, 1944, in Cape Girardeau, MO; son of Dale Adam and Delia Grace (maiden name, Koehler) Dye; married Kathryn Gwen Clayton, September 17, 1983; children: Adrienne Kate. Education: University of Maryland, B.A., English, 1981. Religion: Roman Catholic.

Film Appearances: Ginny, Working Girl, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Francine Bauer, SAT coach, How I Got into College, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Ellita Sanchez, Miami Blues, Orion, 1990. 109

DYE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Addresses: Contact— Paul Kohner, 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 555, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; c/o 18208 Herbold St., Northridge, CA91325.

Brande, The Puppet Masters (also known as Robert A. Heinlein's The Puppet Masters), Buena Vista, 1994. Endangered (also known as The Hunted and Uncivilized), New City Releasing, 1994. Lieutenant Colonel Briggs, Outbreak, Warner Bros., 1995. Captain Garza, Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (also known as Under Siege 2), Warner Bros., 1995. First engineer, Sgt. Bilko (also known as Sergeant Bilko), Universal, 1996. Frank Barnes, Mission: Impossible (also known as Mission Impossible), Paramount, 1996. General Hurst, Within the Rock, Prism Pictures, 1996. Dr. German Stone, psychiatrist, Trial and Error, New Line Cinema, 1997. (As Dale A. Dye) General, Starship Troopers, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. War department colonel, Saving Private Ryan, Paramount, 1998. Himself, Into the Breach: "Saving Private Ryan," 1998. Vernon, A Table for One (also known as Wicked Ways), A-pix Entertainment, Inc., 1999. General Perry, Rules of Engagement (also known as Rules-Sekunden der Entscheidung and Les regies d'engagement), Paramount, 2000. Rescue Sequence: Commander Wiley, Spy Game, Universal, 2001. Himself, Death from Above: The Making of "Starship Troopers/' Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2002.

Career: Actor, producer, writer, technical advisor, and military advisor. Warriors, Inc. (a technical advisory service), founder and principal, c. 1986; Soldier of Fortune magazine, executive editor, 1984-85; trained troops in Central America in guerilla warfare techniques, c. 1984-95. Military service: U.S. Marine Corps., 1964-84, served in combat (including stint as correspondent) in Vietnam and with a multinational peacekeeping force in Beirut, Lebanon; retired as a captain; won Bronze Star for valor, three Purple Heart medals, Medal of Honor 1st Class, Cross of Gallantry, and other commendations in Vietnam. Member: Screen Actors Guild, Writers Guild of America, Marine Corps Combat Corrs. Association, 1st Marine Division Association, VFW, American Legion. CREDITS Film Appearances: Squad leader, Invaders from Mars, Cannon Pictures, 1986. Captain Harris, Platoon, Orion, 1986. Radio voice, 84C MoPic (also known as 84 Charlie Mopic), New Century Vista Film Company, 1989. Captain Hill, Casualties of War, Columbia, 1989. French officer, The Favorite (also known as Intimate Power and La nuit du serai I), 1989. Infantry Colonel, Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. Don, the Fire Boss, Always, MCA/Universal, 1989. General, Spontaneous Combustion, Taurus Entertainment, 1989. Sergeant Major, The Fourth War, Cannon Films, 1990. A. K. McNeil, Fire Birds (also known as Wings of the Apache), Buena Vista, 1990. General Y, JFK, Warner Bros., 1991. Police officer, The Servants of Twilight (also known as Dean R. Koontz's The Servants of Twilight), 1991. Garvey, Kid (also known as Back for Revenge), Intercontinental, 1991. Captain Rivers, Dead On: Relentless II (also known as Dead On and Relentless II: Dead On), 1991. Captain Garza, Under Siege (also known as Piege en haute mer), Warner Bros., 1992. Larry, Heaven & Earth (also known as Entre del et terre)f Warner Bros., 1993. Jack, Cover Story, 1993. Charles Ivy, Guarding Tess, TriStar, 1994. The Most Dangerous Predator Is Man, Academy Entertainment, 1994. Dale Wrigley, Natural Born Killers, Warner Bros., 1994. Colonel Michael "Mike" Anwalt, Blue Sky, Orion, 1994.

Film Technical Advisor: Invaders from Mars, Cannon Pictures, 1986. The Beast (also known as The Beast of War), Columbia, 1988. 84C MoPic (also known as 84 Charlie Mopic), New Century Vista Film Company, 1989. Casualties of War, Columbia, 1989. The Fourth War, Cannon Films, 1990. Fire Birds (also known as Wings of the Apache), Buena Vista, 1990. Jacob's Ladder (also known as Dante's Inferno), TriStar, 1990. Cadence (also known as Count a Lonely Cadence and Stockade), New Line Cinema, 1991. JFK, Warner Bros., 1991. The Last of the Mohicans, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Guarding Tess, TriStar, 1994. (As Captain Dale Dye) Forrest Gump, Paramount, 1994. Natural Born Killers, Warner Bros., 1994. Blue Sky, Orion, 1994. (Uncredited) Wag the Dog, New Line Cinema, 1997. Film Military Technical Advisor: (As Captain Dale Dye) Platoon, Orion, 1986. (As Captain Dale Dye) Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. 110

DYE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Rest in Pieces," LA. Law, NBC, 1991. Master Sergeant Hollis, "Desert Son/' JAG, NBC, 1995. Major Jack Colquitt, "Who Monitors the Birds?," Space: Above and Beyond, Fox, 1996. General Cole, "Doppleganger: Part 1," Seven Days, UPN, 1998. Colonel Bill Cobb, "Mr. Rabb Goes to Washington," JAG, CBS, 1998. "Souls on Board," The Others, NBC, 2000.

(As Captain Dale Dye) Heaven & Earth (also known as Entre del et terre)f Warner Bros., 1993. (As Captain Dale Dye) Outbreak, Warner Bros., 1995. (As Captain Dale Dye) Sgt Bilko (also known as Sergeant Bilko), Universal, 1996. Within the Rock, Prism Pictures, 1996. Film Work; Other: Coproducer, Fire Birds (also known as Wings of the Apache), 1990. Military consultant, Jacob's Ladder (also known as Dante's Inferno), 1990. (As Captain Dale Dye) Military consultant, Dogfight, Warner Bros., 1991. Script supervisor, Starship Troopers, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Military advisor, Small Soldiers, DreamWorks Distribution LLC, 1998. (As Captain Dale Dye) Senior military advisor, Saving Private Ryan, Paramount, 1998. (As Captain Dale Dye) Military advisor, Rules of Engagement (also known as Rules-Sekunden der Entscheidung and Les regies d'engagement), Paramount, 2000.

Also appeared as Colonel Paul David Mackay, "Is Someone Crazy in Here or Is It Me," Raven, CBS. Television Work; Movies: Technical advisor, Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis (also known as Mission of the Shark), CBS, 1991. Television Work; Miniseries: Leader: Rough Rider Corp., Rough Riders, TNT, 1997. (As Captain Dale Dye) Military advisor, Band of Brothers, HBO, 2001. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Captain Hank Madigan, Supercarrier, ABC, 1988.

Video Games: Narrator in opening movie, Medal of Honor, Electronic Arts, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Chief Bates, The Neon Empire, Showtime, 1989. The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson, TNT, 1990. Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis (also known as Mission of the Shark), CBS, 1991. Captain Halsey Long, Operation Delta Force II: Mayday, 1998. Mutiny, NBC, 1999.

WRITINGS Film Stories: Fire Birds (also known as Wings of the Apache), 1990. Novels: Run between the Raindrops, Avon Books, 1985. Platoon, Charter Books, 1986. Outrage, Little, Brown & Co., 1988. Conduct Unbecoming, Berkeley Books, 1992. Duty & Dishonor, Jove Books, 1992.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Defense attorney, Billionaire Boys Club, NBC, 1987. Colonel Leonard Wood, Rough Riders, TNT, 1997. Colonel Robert Sink, Band of Brothers, HBO, 2001.

111

E

Constance Lloyd Wilde, Wilde (also known as Oscar Wilde), PolyGram, 1997. Rosemary Leighton-Jones, Paradise Road, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. A Good Baby, 1998. Sally, Bedrooms and Hallways, First Run Features, 1998. Valerie Sonnenschein, The Taste of Sunshine (also known as Sunshine, A Napfeny ize, and SunshineEm Hauch von Soonenschein), Ascot Elite Entertainment Group, 1999. Sophie, This Year's Love, Entertainment Film Distributors, 1999. Christabel LaMotte, Possession, USA Films, 2002.

ECHEVARRIA, Rocky See BAUER, Steven

EHLE, Jennifer 1969PERSONAL Surname is pronounced "eee-lee"; born December 29, 1969, in Winston-Salem, NC; daughter of John Ehle (an author) and Rosemary Harris (an actress); married Michael Ryan, November 2001. Education: Attended Central School of Speech and Drama, London, England, and Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, Ml.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Young Calypso, The Chamomile Lawn, Zed Productions, 1992. Elizabeth Bennet, Pride and Prejudice, BBC, 1995. Title role, Melissa, Channel 4, 1997.

Addresses: Agent—ICM, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Television Award, best actress in a television production, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1996, for Pride and Prejudice; Film Award, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1997, for Wilde; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a leading role, 2000, and Golden Satellite Award (with Rosemary Harris), best performance by an actress in a supporting role-drama, 2001, both for Sunshine; Theatre World Award, 1999, Antoinette Perry Award, best lead actress in a play, and Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, 2000, both for The Real Thing; Radio Times Award, best newcomer, The Chamomile Lawn.

Television Appearances; Movies: Tasmin, Micky Love (also known as Rik Mayall Presents Micky Love), Granada, 1993. Phyllis Maitland, The Maitlands (also known as Playhouse: The Maitlands), BBC, 1993. Nadine, La recreation, 1993. Meryl, Self Catering (also known as Alan Bleasdale Presents Self Catering), Jab Films, 1994. Emma Desneuves, Pleasure (also known as Alan Bleasdale Presents Pleasure), Jab Films, 1994. Penny McAllister, Beyond Reason (also known as A Casual Affair), Carlton, 1994.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Empress Zita, "Austria, March 1917," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC, 1992. Herself, Late Lunch, 1998.

Film Appearances: Cynthia Powell, Backbeat, PolyGram, 1994. 112

EIDELMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Conductor and orchestrator, Now and Then, 1995. Conductor and orchestrator, One True Thing, MCA/ Universal, 1998. Orchestrator, Harrison's Flowers (also known as Les fleurs d'Harrison), MCA/Universal, 2000.

Stage Appearances: Elmire, Tartuffe, Playhouse, London, 1991. Lady Anne, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1995-1996. Amanda, The Relapse, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1995-1996. Serafina, The Painter of Dishonour, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1995-1996. Varya, Summerfolk, Royal National Theatre, London, 1999-2000. Annie, The Real Thing, London production, 1999, then Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 2000. Design for Living, American Airlines Theatre, New York City, 2001.

WRITINGS Film Scores: Silent Night, TAT, 1988, released in the U.S. as Magdalene, Prism Entertainment, 1990. To Die For (also known as Dracula: The Love Story), Skouras, 1989. Triumph of the Spirit, Triumph, 1989. Animal Behavior, Cinestar, 1990. Crazy People, Paramount, 1990. Delirious, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Pathe, 1991. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount, 1991. Christopher Columbus: The Discovery, Warner Bros.,

Also appeared in 7959 Pink Thunderbird and Laundry and Bourbon, both at the Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland. Major Tours: Pat Green, Breaking the Code, Triumph Production Tour, 1992.

1992. Leap of Faith, Paramount, 1992. Untamed Heart, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993. The Meteor Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993. A Simple Twist of Fate, Buena Vista, 1994. My Girl 2, Columbia, 1994. Now and Then (also known as The Gaslight Addition), New Line Cinema, 1995. The Beautician and the Beast, Paramount, 1997. Free Willy 3: The Rescue, Warner Bros., 1997. One True Thing, Universal, 1998. Montana (also know as Nothing Personal), Columbia TriStar, 1998. Harrison's Flowers (also known as Les fleurs d'Harrison), MCA/Universal, 2000. An American Rhapsody, Paramount, 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, July, 2000, p. 32. Newsweek, May 22, 2000, p. 47.

EIDELMAN, Cliff 1967PERSONAL Born 1967; brother of Robin Eidelman (a writer). Education: Attended Santa Monica City College, the University of Southern California, and the Guitar Institute of Technology.

Also composed score for Day of the Bird. Film Theme Music: Strike It Rich (also known as Loser Takes All and Money Talks), 1990.

Career: Composer, conductor, music director, orchestrator, and screenwriter. Conductor at "Pass the Baton/' a benefit for the Young Musicians Foundation.

Film Music; Other: From "Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country/' Indiana Jed Bloopers, Messups, and More! (video), 1992.

CREDITS

Screenplays: Wrote Day of the Bird with Robin Eidelman.

Film Work: Music director, 5/7enf Night, TAT, 1988, released in the U.S. as Magdalene, Prism Entertainment, 1990. Music director, Triumph of the Spirit, Triumph, 1989. Music director, Crazy People, Paramount, 1990. Music director, Delirious, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ Pathe, 1991. Orchestrator, Untamed Heart, 1993.

Television Scores; Movies: Dead Man Out (also known as Dead Man Walking), HBO, 1989. Judgment, HBO, 1990. Backfield in Motion, ABC, 1991. 113

ELFMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Daniel, Going Home, 1997. (As Bodhi Pine Elfman) Tag, Slappy and the Stinkers, TriStar, 1998. (As Bodhi Pine Elfman) Leo Pedranski, Mercury Rising, MCA/Universal, 1998. Derek, Girl, Kushner-Locke, 1998. Freddie, Godzilla, TriStar, 1998. Math guy, Armageddon, Buena Vista/Touchstone, 1998. (As Bodhi Pine Elfman) Van, Enemy of the State, Buena Vista, 1998. Gilbert "Skinny Freak" O'Reiley, The Mod Squad, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1999. Casanova, Keeping the Faith, Buena Vista/Touchstone, 2000. Fuzzy Frizzel, Gone in Sixty Seconds, Buena Vista, 2000. Alice's manager, Almost Famous (also known as Untitled: Almost Famous the Bootleg Cut), DreamWorks, 2000. Max, Sand (also known as Sandstorm), Hard Sand Productions, 2000. The Shrink Is In, Shrink Productions, 2000. Rituals and Resolutions, 2000. Hugh, Lost, 2002.

If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 1996. Witness Protection, HBO, 1999. Television Scores; Miniseries: The Final Days, ABC, 1989. Television Scores; Episodic: "Jacob Have I Loved/' WonderWorks, PBS, 1989. 'The Reluctant Vampire," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1991. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Premiere, March/April, 1991, p. 15.

ELFMAN, Bodhi 1968(Bodhi Pine Elfman) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Miller and Oilier, ABC, 1997. Londo Pearl, Freedom, UPN, 2000.

Given name is pronounced Boe-dee; born July 19, 1968, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Richard Elfman (a director and musician); nephew of Danny Elfman (a composer); married, wife's name, Jenna (an actress), c. 1994. Education: Studied acting at Beverly Hills Playhouse with Milton Katselas. Religion: Church of Scientology.

Television Appearances; Movies: Joe, Doing Time on Maple Drive (also known as Faces in the Mirror), 1992. First burglar, Double Deception, NBC, 1993. (As Bodhi Pine Elfman) Gilmore, Pirates of Silicon Valley, TNT, 1999.

Addresses: Agent—Writers and Artists Agency, 8383 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angeles, CA 90211. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mark, "Out of the Mainstream," Life Goes On, ABC, 1991. Mark, "Life after Death," Life Goes On, ABC, 1991. Busboy, "The Best Intentions," Sisters, NBC, 1993. Garry, "Great Expectations," Step by Step, ABC, 1994. (As Bodhi Pine Elfman) Clerk, "Dial B for Virgin," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1994. (As Bodhi Pine Elfman) Garry, "Something Wild," Step by Step, ABC, 1994. (As Bodhi Pine Elfman) Garry, "111 Be Home for Christmas," Step by Step, ABC, 1994. (As Bodhi Pine Elfman) Surfer dude, "Too Hip for the Room," Ellen, ABC, 1996. "The Brain Teaser," The Faculty, ABC, 1996. Clerk, "My Mother the Alien," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1996. Kevin, "Breaking the Rules," Ink, CBS, 1997. Orderly, "I Brake for Dick," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1997. Kevin, "The Debutante," Ink, CBS, 1997. Kevin, "Going to the Dogs," Ink, CBS, 1997.

Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials for Pepsi soft drinks, Taco Bell restaurants, and Levi's clothing. CREDITS Film Appearances: Centurian Savings and Loan night guard, Sneakers, Universal, 1992. Photo cashier, Stepmonster, 1993. Television studio production assistant, New Nightmare (also known as A Nightmare on Elm Street 7 and Wes Craven's New Nightmare), New Line Cinema, 1994. Booger Martin, Shrunken Heads, Paramount Home Video, 1994. (As Bodhi Pine Elfman) Coffee customer, A Very Brady Sequel, Paramount, 1996. Sluggo, The Others, Cinequanon Pictures International/ Asylum, 1997.

114

ELLROY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 CREDITS

Bellboy, 'The Halloween Show," George & Leo, CBS, 1997. (As Bodhi Pine Elfman) Trevor Blue, "Genesis/' Sliders, Fox, 1998. (As Bodhi Pine Elfman) "Separation Anxiety," Party of Five, Fox, 1998. Ted, "A Closet Full of Hell," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1998. Toby Anders, "The Kid," The Huntress, USA Network, 2000. Neil, "Veronica's Clips," Veronica's Closet, NBC, 2000. Neil, "Veronica Loses Her Olive Again," Veronica's Closet, NBC, 2000. Terry, "Home Is Where the Art Is," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2001.

Film Appearances: Himself, James Ellroy: Demon Dog of American Crime Fiction (documentary), First Run Features, 1993. Himself, Shotgun Freeway: Drives through Lost L.A. (documentary), Alpine Releasing, 1995. Wordfest party guest, Wonder Boys (also known as Die Wonder Boys], Paramount, 2000. Right, Stay Clean, 2002.

WRITINGS Novels: Brown's Requiem, Avon (New York), 1981. Clandestine, Avon, 1982. Blood on the Moon, Mysterious Press (New York), 1984. Because the Night, Mysterious Press, 1985. Killer on the Road, Mysterious Press, 1986. Suicide Hill, Mysterious Press, 1986. Silent Terror, Mysterious Press, 1986. The Black Dahlia, Mysterious Press, 1987. The Big Nowhere, Mysterious Press, 1988. L.A. Confidential, Mysterious Press, 1990. White Jazz, Knopf (New York), 1992. American Tabloid, Knopf, 1995. The Cold Six Thousand, Knopf, 2001.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Trey, Hollyweird, Fox, 1998. RECORDINGS Videos: Interviewer, Farewell: Live from the Universal Amphitheatre Halloween, 1995.

ELLIOTT, Tom See JANE, Thomas

Short Stories: Hollywood Nocturnes, Knopf (New York), 1994. Dick Contino's Blues and Other Stories, Arrow (London), 1994. L.A. Noir, Mysterious Press, 1998. Crime Wave: Reportage and Fiction from the Underside of L.A., Vintage Books (New York City), 1999.

ELLROY, James 1948PERSONAL Original name, Lee Earle Ellroy; born March 4, 1948, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Armand and Geneva Odelia (a nurse; maiden name, Hilliker) Ellroy; married Mary Doherty, 1988 (divorced, 1991); married Helen Knode (a writer), c. 1991.

Nonfiction: Murder and Mayhem: An A-Z of the World's Most Notorious Killers, Arrow (London), 1992. My Dark Places (autobiographical), Knopf, 1996.

Addresses: Agent—Joel Gotler, Artists Management Group, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., #212, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Office—Sobel Weber Associates, Inc., 146 East 19th St., New York, NY 10003.

Screenplays: Ellroy wrote the screenplay White Jazz, based on his novel of the same name.

Career: Novelist, screenwriter, and actor. Worked as a country club caddy, 1965-84; full-time writer, 1984—. Military service: U.S. Army, 1965.

Film Stories: Dark Blue, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Distributing Corp., 2002.

Awards, Honors: Edgar Award nomination, Mystery Writers of America, 1982, for Clandestine; Prix Mystere Award, 1990, for The Big Nowhere; Best Book, Time magazine, 1995, for American Tabloid; USC Scripter Award (with others), 1998, for L.A. Confidential.

Television Stories; Episodic: "Since I Don't Have You," Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1993. 115

ERRICO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Movies: LA. Sheriffs Homicide, 2000.

Career: Actress and singer. Sang in concerts, including two performances at the White House.

Other: Author of introduction, Heed the Thunder by Jim Thompson, Armchair Detective Library, 1991.

Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award and Helen Hayes Award nomination, both for My Fair Lady; Lucille Lortel Award, for One Touch of Venus; Bay Area Critics Circle Award nomination, for High Society; Drama Desk Award nomination, for The Importance of Being Earnest

ADAPTATIONS Blood on the Moon was adapted for film as Cop, Atlantic, 1988; Ellroy's short story, "Since I Don't Have You" was the basis for the television series Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1993; LA. Confidential was adapted for film and released by Warner Bros., 1998; Brown's Requiem was adapted for film and released in 1998 by Avalanche Releasing; My Dark Places was adapted for films as My Dark Places: An LA. Crime Memoir, 2001; Killer on the Road was adapted for film as Stay Clean, 2002.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Princess Kitty Scherbatsky and understudy for the role of Anna, Anna Karenina, Circle in the Square Uptown, New York City, 1992. Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady, Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall, Fort Myers, FL, 1993, then Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1993-1994. Easter Bonnet Competition: A Salute to 100 Years of Broadway (fund raiser for Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS), Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1994. Princess Maria, Call Me Madam, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1995. Venus, One Touch of Venus, City Center Theatre, 1996. Tracy Lord, High Society, American Conservatory Theatre, Geary Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1997. Title role, Major Barbara, Irish Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998. Tracy Samantha Lord, High Society, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1998. Amour, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Novelists, St. James Press, 2001. St. James Guide to Crime & Mystery Writers, St. James Press, 1996. Periodicals: Harper's Bazaar, November, 1996, p. 180. Interview, December, 1996, p. 70. Los Angeles Magazine, November, 1996, p. 114. Nation, December 2, 1996, p. 25. New Statesmen, November 8, 1996, p. 46. Newsweek, November 11, 1996, p. 79. People Weekly, November 25, 1996, p. 93. Time, April 10, 1995, p. 74. The Writer, September, 2001, p. 28. Writers Digest, July, 1996, p. 26.

Made off-Broadway debut in After Crystal Night; also appeared as Martha, Spring Awakening, New York Shakespeare Festival; Gwendolyn, The Importance of Being Earnest, Irish Repertory Theatre; Kim, Bye-bye Birdie, Dolly, The Matchmaker, Ellie, You Can't Take It with You, ingenue, Animal Crackers, all Friends Academy; freak, Rocky Horror Picture Show, singer and dancer with Kids Cabaret Troupe, Broadway Rocks, both Manhattan Theatre Workshop; Hedy LaRue, How to Succeed in Business, Charity, Barnum, Adelaide, Cays and Dolls, Mrs. Jefferson, 7776, Carla, Nine, title role, Evita, and in The Me Nobody Knows and Pippin, all French Woods Summer Theatre productions; singer, The Fling, Kings Head Theatre, London; Amalia, She Loves Me, Sally Bowles, Cabaret, Pitti Sing, The Mikado, Young Sally, Follies, Anna, Burn This, and Irina, The Three Sisters, all Yale University productions; Rosalind, As You Like It, Oxford University, London; in Make Someone Happy, Bay Street Theatre; The American Dance Machine; and Faust.

ERRICO, Melissa 1970-

PERSONAL Born March 23, 1970, in New York, NY; married Patrick McEnroe, 1998. Education: Yale University, degrees (with honors), philosophy and art history. Avocational Interests: Yoga, art, jazz music. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. 116

ESTEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Addresses: Agent—Stone Manners Talent and Literary Agency, 8436 West Third St., Suite 740, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Major Tours: Toured as Cosette, Les miserables, U.S. cities; as singer and dancer with Kids Cabaret Troupe, Broadway Rocks, U.S. cities.

Career: Actor. Toured with the Improv All-Stars, 2002; performed comedy routines on stage at the Hollywood Improv and the Groundlings Theatre.

Stage Work: Directed The Boyfriend, French Woods Summer Theatre production.

Awards, Honors: Helen Hayes Award nomination, for Buddy.

Film Appearances: Gail, Loose Women, Inmotion Entertainment, 1996. The wife, Bury the Evidence, 1998. Eve Weidegger, Picture This, 1999. Samantha Thomas, Frequency, New Line Cinema, 2000. Sandra, Mockingbird Don't Sing, Mainline, 2001. Andrea, Life or Something Like It, Twentieth CenturyFox, 2002.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Michael, Abbey's husband, The Postman, Warner Bros., 1997. Major Rudolph Anderson, Thirteen Days, 2000. Bill, "Loss of Reality," Ten Minutes Older, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Tricia Scott, "Dial H for Murder," The Cosby Mysteries, NBC, 1994. Kim Catino, "Norm vs. Homelessness," The Norm Show, ABC, 2001. Liz Stevens, "Closure," Ed, NBC, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: (As Chip Esten) Himself, Whose Line Is It Anyway?, 1992, 1994. Randy Anderson, The Crew (also known as Cabin Pressure), Fox, 1995. (As Chip Esten) Himself, Whose Line Is It Anyway? (also known as Whose Line?), ABC, 1998. Chad Rockwell, The Brian Benben Show, CBS, 1998. Himself, Instant Comedy with the Groundlings, F/X, 1998. Luke, Party of Five, Fox, 1999-2000.

Appeared as Marilyn, As the World Turns. Television Appearances; Movies: Katie, Smog, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Alex Bartoli Fairchild, Central Park West (also known as CPU/), CBS, 1995-1996. Television Appearances; Specials: The Kennedy Center 25th Anniversary PBS, 1996.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mark Schall, The Sleepwalker Killing (also known as Crimes of Passion: Sleepwalker and From the Files of Unsolved Mysteries: The Sleepwalker Killing), NBC, 1997. Beverly Hills cop, Late Last Night, Starz!, 1999. (As Chip Esten) Kevin Maris ('98), 61* (also known as 67), HBO, 2001.

Celebration,

OTHER SOURCES Television Appearances; Specials: (As Chip Esten) Himself, My VH1 Music Awards, 2000. (As Chip Esten) Himself, Improv All Stars (also known as Drew Carey's Improv All Stars), Showtime, 2001.

Electronic: Melissa Errico Web Site, http://www.melissaerrico.com, May 25, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Marine, "Sunday Dinner," Cheers, NBC, 1993. Divok, "Rightful Heir," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1993. Secretary #67, "Brown vs. the Board of Education," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1994. Dathan, "Remember," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1996. John Carter, "An Explosive Murder," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996. Ethan Press, "Stop the Presses," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1996.

ESTEN, Charles 1965(Chip Esten) PERSONAL Born September 9, 1965, in Pittsburgh, PA; married Patty; children: Taylor, Addie, Chase. Education: College of William and Mary, B.A., economics; studied improv with The Groundlings. 117

ESTEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Major Tours: Buddy Holly, Buddy, U.S. cities, 1992.

Lieutenant Pete "Pistol" Ayers, "\mx," JAG, CBS, 1997. Lonnie, "The Desperate Half-Hour," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1997. Lonnie, "How to Marry a Moron," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1997. Tad, "My Casual Friend's Wedding," Jesse, NBC, 1999. "Moving On," Jack & Jill, The WB, 1999. Ted Shannon, "The Phantom Menace," Providence, NBC, 1999. Chip, "Drew Live II," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 2000. Chip, "Drew Live III," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 2001.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Cruiser #1, Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom, Electronic Arts, 1995.

OTHER SOURCES

Also appeared as Matt in an episode of Life with Roger, The WB.

Periodicals: The Washington Post, May 17, 1992.

Stage Appearances: Buddy, The Last Session, 1996.

Electronic: Charles Esten Web Site, http://www.chipesten.com, May 12, 2002.

Made stage debut as Buddy Holly, Buddy, London.

118

F

Tina, "The Truth," Seinfeld, NBC, 1991. Voice of baby girl, "Out of Africa," Baby Talk, 1991. Tina, "The Opposite," Seinfeld, NBC, 1994. Dr. Fiedler, Cosby, CBS, 1996. Sharon Feldman, "Do No Harm," Feds (also known as Feds: The War against Crime), CBS, 1997. Melissa Raye, "Chat Room," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 2000. Annette, "Young Men and Fire ... ," Third Watch, NBC, 2000.

FALLON, Siobhan 1972(Siobhan J. Fallen, Siobhan Fallen Hogan) PERSONAL Born May 25, 1972, in Syracuse, NY; married to Paeter Hogan (a commodities trader); children: Bernadette. Education: LeMoyne College, B.A., drama and English; Catholic University of America, M.F.A., fine arts.

Television Appearances; Specials: Superfans waitress, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Chris Farley, NBC, 1998.

Addresses: Agent—Paradigm Talent Agency, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2500, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Film Appearances: Leslie, Only You (also known as Him and Just in Time), TriStar, 1994. Tina, Greedy, Universal, 1994. Lisa, The Paper, Universal, 1994. (As Siobhan J. Fallon) School bus driver, Forrest Gump, Paramount, 1994. Heather, Jury Duty, TriStar, 1995. Julie, Nick and Jane, Cinepix Film Properties, 1996. Rita Grant, Striptease, Columbia, 1996. Lanie, Fools Rush In, Columbia/TriStar, 1997. Beatrice, Men in Black (also known as MIB), Columbia/ TriStar, 1997. Lori Hayward, Krippendorf's Tribe, Buena Vista, 1998. Maggie, The Negotiator (also known as Verhandlungssache)f Warner Bros., 1998. A Cool Dry Place, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Michelle, Harry's supervisor, Boiler Room, New Line Cinema, 2000. Crazy lady, The Photographer, Devin International, 2000. Brenda, Dancer in the Dark, New Line Home Video, 2000. Edwina, What's the Worst That Could Happen?, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 2001.

Career: Actress and comedienne. Appeared in television commercials for Breathe Right Nasal Strips, 2000, and K-Mart, 2001. Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Critic's Award, best performance, for What Can I Tell You?; Robert Award nomination, best supporting actress, Robert Festival, 2001, for Dancer in the Dark. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Regular, The Unnaturals, HA! TV Comedy Network and CTV: The Comedy Network, 1990. Regular, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, SNL, and Saturday Night), NBC, 1991-1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Abby, "Zborn Again," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1990. Tina, Elaine's roommate, "The Deal," Seinfeld, NBC, 1991. 119

FARINA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

(As Siobhan Fallon Hogan) Fly by Air ticket agent, Big Trouble, Buena Vista, 2002. Martha, Dogville, Central Partnership, 2002.

Freddy, Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling, Columbia, 1986. FBI Section Chief Jack Crawford, Manhunter (also known as Red Dragon: The Pursuit of Hannibal Lecter)f DEC, 1986. Jimmy Serrano, Midnight Run, Universal, 1988. Bankie Como, Men of Respect, Columbia, 1991. Narrator, The American Gangster (documentary), 1992. Mr. Stunder, Mac, Samuel Goldwyn, 1992. Sal, We're Talkin' Serious Money, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1992. Brian O'Neal, Street Crimes (also known as Dead Even), PM Entertainment, 1992. Brian O'Hara, Another Stakeout (also known as Stakeout 2 and The Lookout), Buena Vista, 1993. (Uncredited) Nick Gazzara, Romeo Is Bleeding, Gramercy, 1993. Detective Captain Nick Detillo, Striking Distance, Columbia, 1993. George O'Farrell, Little Big League, Columbia, 1994. Ray "Bones" Barboni, Cef Shorty, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1995. Coach Bailey, Eddie, Buena Vista, 1996. Dan De Mora, That Old Feeling, Universal, 1997. Marshall Sisco, Out of Sight, MCA/Universal, 1998. Lieutenant Colonel Anderson, Saving Private Ryan, Paramount, 1998. Captain Adam Greer, The Mod Squad, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1999. Jack Bangs, Reindeer Games, Dimension Films, 2000. Dick Muller, Preston Tylk (also known as Bad Seed), New City Releasing, 2000. Cousin Abraham 'Avi' Denovitz, Snatch (also known as Snatch: Pigs and Diamonds], Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Carpo, Sidewalks of New York, Buena Vista, 2001. Henry Algott, Big Trouble, 2002. Planet of the Pitts, Flatline, 2002. Mr. Warner, Stealing Harvard, Columbia, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Phebe, As You Like It, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, New York City, 1992. Vendor, Luck, Pluck & Virtue, Atlantic Theatre Company, New York City, 1995. Also appeared in a one-woman show, What Can I Tell You?, Second Stage, Hollywood, CA, and San Diego Repertory Theatre, San Diego, CA; and in American Splendor, Los Angeles Theatre. WRITINGS Plays: Author of one-woman show What Can I Tell You?.

FARINA, Dennis 1944(Dennis G. Farina) PERSONAL Born February 29, 1944, in Chicago, IL; son of Joseph (a doctor) and Yolanda (a homemaker) Farina; married Patricia, 1970 (divorced, 1980); children: Dennis, Jr., Michael, Joseph. Avocational Interests: Golf, cigars. Addresses: Agent—Geddes Agency, 8430 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2000, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Contact— c/o PMK, 8500 Wilshire Blvd., #700, Beverly Hills, CA 90211-3105.

Television Appearances; Series: Lieutenant Mike Torello, Crime Story, NBC, 1986-1988. Title role, Buddy Faro, CBS, 1998. Vic, In-Laws, 2002.

Career: Actor. Chicago Police Department, police officer, c. 1967-85. Celebrity Chairman of National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial in Washington, D.C. Military service: U.S. Army, c. 1962-65.

Television Appearances; Movies: Patrolman, Through Naked Eyes, ABC, 1983. Hard Knox, NBC, 1984. The Impostor, ABC, 1984. Second policeman, Final Jeopardy, NBC, 1985. Veteran cop Ernie, Triplecross, 1985. The Birthday Boy, 1986. Robert Stroud, Birdman of Alcatraz, Six against the Rock, NBC, 1987. Pete Carlson, Open Admissions, CBS, 1988. Angelo Buono, The Case of the Hillside Stranglers (also known as The Hillside Stranglers), NBC, 1989. Denton, The Disappearance of Nora, CBS, 1993.

Awards, Honors: American Comedy Award, best supporting comedy actor, 1996, for Cef Shorty; Award for Excellence in the Arts, Theatre School of Depaul University, 1997; Joseph Jefferson Award (with others), best ensemble, for Tracers. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Carl, Thief (also known as Violent Streets), United Artists, 1981. Dorato, Code of Silence, Orion, 1985. 120

FARMER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 OTHER SOURCES

Sidney Sheldon's A Stranger in the Mirror (also known as A Stranger in the Mirror), 1993. Detective Harry Lindstrom, The Corpse Had a Familiar Face, CBS, 1994. Craig McKenna, One Woman's Courage, NBC, 1994. Charley Siringo, Bonanza: Under Attack, NBC, 1995. Charlie Ingle, Out of Annie's Past, USA Network, 1995.

Periodicals: Chicago Tribune, October 3, 1998, p. 27. Entertainment Weekly, October 27, 1995, p. 65. People Weekly, September 18, 1995, p. 244.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Dennis G. Farina) Albert Lombard, "One Eyed Jack/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1984. Ed Coley, "Undercover McCormick," Hardcastle and McCormick, 1985. Vic Terranova, "The Snow Queen: Parts 1 & 2," Hunter, 1985. (As Dennis G. Farina) Albert Lombard, "Lombard," Miami Vice, 1985. William Kazan, Jack and Mike, ABC, 1986. Lieutenant Colonel Edward Edward Vincent, "All About E.E.V.," China Beach, ABC, 1988. Albert Lombard, "World of Trouble," Miami Vice, 1989. Antoine, "Werewolf Concerto," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1992.

FARMER, Ken PERSONAL Born in Kilgore, TX; children: Clay. Education: Stephen F. Austin State University, B.A., speech and drama; also attended University of Oklahoma; studied at Actor's Center, Los Angeles. Addresses: Agent—Don Gerler Agency, 3349 Cahuenga Blvd. W., Suite 1, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Career: Actor and writer. Handshake Films, Inc., cofounder and partner, 1998—; acting coach, using his own method, the Millennium System, Dallas, TX; producer and director of commercials; appeared in several hundred commercials and in industrial films; communications consultant. Texas Western, Inc. (oil exploration and production company), founder and chief executive officer; cattle rancher in eastern Texas; International Business Machines Corp., worked as sales representative. Member of local Community Preservation Foundation near Gainesville, TX. Military service: Served in U.S. Marine Corps.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Kevin Kelly, Blind Faith, NBC, 1990. Elias Renthal, People Like Us, NBC, 1990. Tom Brereton, Cruel Doubt, NBC, 1992. Mike Cerone, Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartel (also known as The Drug Wars: Columbia), NBC, 1992. Don Roberto Luciano, Bella Mafia, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Pilots: Lieutenant Mike Torello, Crime Story, NBC, 1986.

Member: Screen Actors Guild, Stephen F. Austin State University Alumni Association (life member).

Television Appearances; Specials: Harry Brennan, The Killing Floor, PBS, 1984. Armand Zaro, "Murder in Triplicate," Perfect Crimes, CBS, 1991.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Collins, Split Image (also known as Captured), Orion, 1982. Jail guard, Uncommon Valor, Paramount, 1983. Deputy Kyle, Silverado, Columbia, 1985. Chuck, Empire of Ash II (also known as Maniac Warriors), American International Pictures Home Video, 1988. Chuck, Empire of Ash III (also known as Last of the Warriors), North American Pictures, 1989. Chuck, Last of the Warriors, 1991. Mission controller, Rocket Man, Buena Vista, 1997. Frank Hamer, The Newton Boys, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1998.

Television Work; Executive Producer: (With others) Buddy Faro, CBS, 1998. Stage Appearances: The Time of Your Life, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1983. Cokes, Streamers, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, then John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1985.

Also appeared in Some Men Need Help; A Class C Trial in Yokohama; A Prayer for My Daughter and Tracers, both Steppenwolf Theatre; and Bleacher Bums and Heat, both Organic Theatre, Chicago.

Also appeared in Into the Wild and Power Play.

121

FARRELLY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 relly; brother of and collaborator with Peter Parrelly (a director and screenwriter); married; wife's name, Nancy; children: Jesse, Anna. Education: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, B.S., geological engineering. Avocational Interests: Golf.

Television Appearances; Movies: Dallas: Who Shot J.R.?, 1980. Hoffner, Another Pair of Aces: Three of a Kind, CBS, 1991. Judge, The President's Man, CBS, 2000. Also appeared in Logan's War, CBS; and Too Legit to Quit. Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Lost Child/' Dallas, CBS, 1979. "Whatever Happened to Baby John?/' 1979. "Barbecue Three," Dallas, CBS, 1982. "So Shall Ye Reap," Dallas, CBS, 1987. High Mountain Rangers, CBS, 1988. America's Most Wanted, Fox, 1988. Sheriff Tug Morris, "In the Name of God," Ranger, CBS, 1993. J. P. Tarbutton, "Payback," Walker, Texas 1994. Kyle Erickson, "Plague," Walker, Texas 1996. Howard Barclay, "Money Talks," Walker, CBS, 1998. Commander, "Code of the West," Walker, CBS, 1998. Austin Stories, MTV, 1997.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Director, producer, and writer. Previously worked as a salesman.

Dallas, CBS,

Awards, Honors: Sho West Award (with Peter Parrel ly), screenwriter of the year, Vision Award (with Peter Farrelly), theatrical motion pictures, PGA Golden Laurel Awards, Todd-AO Nova Award (with Peter Farrelly), most promising film producer, 1999, for There's Something about Mary.

Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, Ranger, CBS,

CREDITS

Texas Ranger,

Film Work; with Peter Farrelly: Producer and (uncredited) director, Dumb and Dumber (also known as Dumb Happens), New Line Cinema, 1994. Director, Kingpin, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1996. Director and executive producer, There's Something about Mary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Producer, Outside Providence, Miramax, 1999. Director and producer, Me, Myself & Irene, 2000. Director and producer, Osmosis Jones, Warner Bros., 2001. Director and producer, Shallow Hal, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Executive producer, The Ringer, Twentieth CenturyFox, 2001. Producer, Say It Isn't So, 2001.

Texas Ranger,

Also appeared in episodes of Benji, CBS; General Hospital, ABC; and Superior Court, NBC. Television Appearances; Other: Jake's Way (special), CBS, 1980. Appeared in Antiques Roadshow (series), PBS; Backlot, Nickelodeon; and Murphy's Law of Golf, syndicated. WRITINGS Author of screenplays, including Sleeping Dog and Rockabilly Baby. Author of a book, Acting Is Storytelling.

Television Appearances; Specials: API's WO Years, 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Movies, CBS, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Ken Farmer, http://kenfarmer.actorsite.com, April 5, 2002.

Television Work; Series: Creator of characters, Dumb and Dumber, 1995. WRITINGS

FARRELLY, Bobby 1958(?)-

Screenplays; with Peter Farrelly: (And with Bennett Yellin) Dumb and Dumber (also known as Dumb Happens), New Line Cinema, 1994. (Uncredited; with others) Bushwacked (also known as The Tenderfoot), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995.

PERSONAL Full name Robert Leo Farrelly, Jr.; born c. 1958, in Cumberland, Rl; son of Robert Leo (a doctor) and Mariann (a nurse practitioner; maiden name, Neary) Far122

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

FERGUSON Rally emcee, Sharky's Machine, Warner Bros., 1981. Hawkins, The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia, Avco-Embassy, 1981. Tarver, The Loveless (also known as Breakdown), Mainline, 1983. TV show announcer, Kidco, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Tennessee Governor Harold R. Sims, Tank, Universal, 1984. Andy, Maximum Overdrive, Warner Home Video, 1986. Harlan Rafferty, Date with an Angel, DEC, 1987. Dean Witler, Fast Food, Fries Entertainment, 1989. Bob, The Return of the Swamp Thing, Miramax, 1989. Promoter, Freejack, Warner Bros., 1992. First guard, My Cousin Vinny, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Referee, The Program, Laurenfilm, 1993. (As Don Ferguson) Johnny Ace, Radioland Murders, Universal, 1994. Mine foreman, The War, Universal, 1994. Announcer, Something to Talk About (also known as Grace under Pressure and The Power of Love), Warner Bros., 1995. Game referee, Eddie, Buena Vista, 1996. Chairman, Fled, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1996. Emcee, / Know What You Did Last Summer, Columbia, 1997. Umpire, Major League: Back to the Minors (also known as Major League ///), Warner Bros., 1998. Executive director, Remember the Titans, Buena Vista, 2000. Citizen, The Legend of Bagger Vance, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Colonel Yeager, The Substitute: Failure Is Not an Option, Artisan, 2000.

(And with Ed Decter and John J. Strauss) There's Something about Mary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Outside Providence, Miramax, 1999. Stuck on You, 1999. Me, Myself & Irene, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Shallow Hal, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Television Episodes; with Peter Farrelly: 'The Virgin," Seinfeld, NBC, 1990. Also wrote another episode of Seinfeld, NBC. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Gale, 2002. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, August 2, 1996, p. 14. Newsweek, July 20, 1998, p. 64.

FERGUSON, J. Don (Don Ferguson) PERSONAL Born in Savannah, GA. Addresses: Agent—Atlanta Models and Talent, 2970 Peachtree Road, NW, Suite 660, Atlanta, GA 30305.

Television Appearances; Movies: F. Scott Fitzgerald and "The Last of the Belles/' ABC, 1974. Jim Friedlin, The Greatest Gift, NBC, 1974. Mr. Jackson, Summer of My German Soldier, NBC, 1978. Mr. Donleavy, / Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, CBS, 1979. Fourth soldier, The Ordeal of Dr. Mudd, CBS, 1980. Andre Probashka, When the Circus Came to Town, CBS, 1981. Jim Hallin, Murder in Coweta County (also known as Last Blood), CBS, 1983. Sheriff Thompson, Final Cut, 1985. Running Mates, 1985. Ian Villers, Windmills of the Gods (also known as Sidney Sheldon's The Windmills of the Gods), 1988. Riker, Traveling Man, HBO, 1989. Mr. Woods, Unconquered, CBS, 1989. Murder in Mississippi, NBC, 1990. Honcho, Vestige of Honor, CBS, 1990.

Career: Actor. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Radio and Television Artists. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Football referee, The Longest Yard (also known as The Mean Machine), 1974. Lieutenant Luther Baker, The Lincoln Conspiracy, Sunn Classic, 1977. Peter Galiot, Norma Rae, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Coach Michael Murphy, Our Winning Season, 1978. First referee, Prize Fighter, Media Home Entertainment, 1979. Husband, Little Darlings, Paramount, 1980. Preacher, The Long Riders, United Artists, 1980. 123

FERGUSON

Contemporary

General Harrison, The Rose and the Jackal, TNT, 1990. First man at bar, When Will I Be Loved?, NBC, 1990. James Biasingame, In the Line of Duty: Manhunt in the Dakotas (also known as In the Line of Duty: The Twilight Murders and Midnight Murders), NBC, 1991. Bob Smith, Nightmare in Columbia County (also known as Victim of Beauty), CBS, 1991. Gun shop owner, In the Line of Duty: Street War (also known as Urban Crossfire), NBC, 1992. Harold Graham, A Kiss to Die For (also known as Those Bedroom Eyes), NBC, 1993. Davis Vernon, Linda (also known as Lust for Murder), USA Network, 1993. Wendy Blevins, Big Dreams & Broken Hearts: The Dottie West Story, CBS, 1995. Bob Pryor, Never Give Up: The Jimmy V Story, CBS, 1996.

Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 CREDITS

Film Appearances: Detective Neil Morris, The Rainbow Warrior (also known as The Sinking of the Rainbow Warrior), 1992. Other, When Ponds Freeze Over (animated short film), 1998. Gil-Galad and Witchking, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: The Motion Picture), Warner Bros., 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Paul Sheppard, Sons and Daughters, Network 7, 1981. G/oss,TVNZ, 1987. Gene Toomey, Marl in Bay, TVNZ, 1992. Darryl Neilson, Shortland Street, TVNZ, 1994-1997. Damien Neilson, Shortland Street, TVNZ, 1998. Host of New Zealand version, The Mole, 2000-2001. Host of New Zealand version, Big Brother (also known as Big Brother 2 and Big Brother: The Second Series), 2001. New Zealand host, Big Brother: The Week in Review, 2001. New Zealand host, Big Brother Uncut (also known as Big Brother Live), 2001. Andrew Couch, Spin Doctors, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: T. J. Catlin, The Catlins, TBS, 1982-1984. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Senator Young, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Reverend Haskell, In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1988. Kevin Riley, In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1991. Reverend Wishard, In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1992. Harry Saunders, I'll Fly Away, NBC, 1992. Mr. Bostwick, "The Divorce," Matlock, 1993. Harvey Walters, "The Idol," Matlock, 1994. Reverend Wesley Masters, "The Tabloid," Matlock, 1994. Dr. Liam Kettering, The Monroes, ABC, 1995. First doctor, Savannah, The WB, 1996.

Also appeared in Country Practice. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Harry Peters, The Far Country (also known as New'/ Shute's The Far Country), 1986. Television Appearances; Movies: Prometheus, Hercules and the Circle of Fire, syndicated, 1994. Hades, Hercules in the Underworld, syndicated, 1994. Bank officer, Every Woman's Dream, CBS, 1996.

Appeared in episodes of Texas.

FERGUSON, Mark 1961Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Happy Birthday 2 You, TV2, 2000. New Zealand host, Entry into the Big Brother House, 2001. New Zealand host, Big Brother Eviction Special, 2001.

PERSONAL

Born February 28, 1961, in Sydney, Australia; married; children: two. Education: Graduated from NIDA, 1981.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Craesus the Centaur, "As Darkness Falls," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1995. Aaron, Melody Rules, TV3, 1995. Krykus the warlord, "Hooves and Harlots," Xena: Warrior Princess, syndicated, 1995.

Addresses: Contact—Auckland Actors, 15 Hakanoa St., Grey Lynn, Auckland 2, New Zealand. Career: Actor.

124

FERRETTI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Award nomination, best art direction-set direction, 1991, for Hamlet; Academy Award nomination (with Robert]. Franco), best art direction-set direction, 1994, for The Age of Innocence; Film Award, best art direction, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1994, and Academy Award nomination (with Francesca LoSchiavo), best art direction-set decoration, 1995, both for Interview with the Vampire; Academy Award nominations, best art direction-set decoration (with Francesca LoSchiavo), and best costume design, both 1998, for Kundun.

(Uncredited) Dagnine, "Orphan of War," Xena: Warrior Princess, syndicated, 1996. John Smythe, "The Xena Scrolls," Xena: Warrior Princess, 1996. Himself, Strassman, 2001. Also appeared as Krykus the warlord, "Remember Nothing," and Dagnine, "Past Imperfect," both episodes of Xena: Warrior Princess, syndicated. Television Appearances; Other: Masters, The Further Adventures of Black Beauty, 1992. Norcambe, Neighbourhood Network, 1993. Harper, High Tide, 1994. Phil Gerard, Dead Certs, 1995. Morrie, Letter to Blanchy II & III, 1996-1997. Neville, Double Booking, 1997. Presenter, Scared Scriptless, 1999. Performer, Give Us a Clue, 1999. Confessor, IsambardCleopatra 2525, 2000.

CREDITS Film Work; Production Designer: (With Nichola Tamburro) Medea, New Line Cinema, 1971. // decamerone (also known as The Decameron), United Artists, 1971. The Working Class Goes to Heaven (also known as La classe opera/a va in paradiso and Lulu the Tool), Euro-International Films, 1971. 10 non vedo, tu non parli, lui non sente, 1971. The Canterbury Tales (also known as / racconti di Canterbury), United Artists, 1972. Storie scellerate (also known as Bawdy Tales and Roguish Stories), 1973. Sbatti II mostro in prima pagina (also known as Slap the Monster on Page One and Vil en premiere page), 1973. // fiore delta mi lie e una notte (also known as Arabian Nights, Flower of the Arabian Nights, Les mille et une nuits, and A Thousand and One Nights), United Artists, 1974. Delitto d'amore (also known as Somewhere beyond Love), Documento Film, 1974. Crime of Love, Documento Film, 1974. The Night Porter, Avco-Embassy, 1974. Dio mio, come sono caduta in basso! (also known as How Long Can You Fall? and Till Marriage Do Us Part), 1974. Salo, or, The One Hundred Days of Sodom (also known as Salo, o, le 120 giornate di Sodoma and Salo, ou, les 120 journees de Sodome), Zebra, 1975. Todo modo, [Italy], 1976. // casotto (also known as Casotto, Beach House, The Beach Hut, and In the Beach House), [Italy], 1977. La presidentessa, 1977. 11 mostro, 1977. // gatto (also known as The Cat and Qui a tue le chat?), Rafran Cinematografica, 1978. Eutanasia di un amore (also known as Break Up), [Italy], 1978. Bye Bye Monkey (also known as Ciao maschio and Reve de singe), Fida, 1978. Orchestra Rehearsal (also known as Prova d'orchestra), New Yorker, 1979.

Stage Appearances: Shenandoah, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1989.

FERRETTI, Dante 1943PERSONAL Born February 26, 1943, in Marcerata, Marchesa, Italy. Education: Studied architecture at University of Architecture and Fine Arts, Rome, Italy. Addresses: Manager—Sandra Marsh Management, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 220, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Production designer, set designer, and art director. Awards, Honors: David di Donatello Prize, design, 1982, for La nuit de Varennes; David di Donatello Prize, design, 1983, for E la nave va/And the Ship Sails On; David di Donatello Prize, design, 1986, and Film Strip in Gold (with Rainer Schaper), outstanding individual achievement: production design, German Film Awards, 1987, both for The Name of the Rose; Film Award, best art direction, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1989, and Academy Award nomination (with Francesca LoSchiavo), best art direction-set decoration, 1990, both for The Adventures of Baron Munchausen; David di Donatello Prize, design, 1990, for The Voice of the Moon; Academy 125

FIEDEL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Tales of Ordinary Madness (also known as Storie di ordinaria follia), Fred Baker Films, 1983. Oltre la porta (also known as Behind the Door, Beyond Obsession, Beyond the Door, Jail Bird, and The Secret beyond the Door), 1982.

City of Women (also known as La citta delle donne), New Yorker, 1980. II minestrone, [Italy], 1980. La pelle (also known as La peau and The Skin], Triumph/Columbia, 1981. Desire (also known as Desiderio), Hemisphere, 1983. La nuit de Varennes (also known as La notte di Varennes, II mondo nuovo, and That Night in Varennes), Triumph/Columbia, 1983. Tales of Ordinary Madness (also known as Stone di ordinaria follia), Fred Baker Films, 1983. E la nave va (also known as And the Ship Sails On and Et vogue le navire), VIDES, 1983, Triumph/ Columbia, 1984. Pianoforte, [Italy], 1984. // futuro e donna (also known as The Future Is a Woman), 1984. Le bon roi Dagobert (also known as Dagobert), Filmedis, 1984. (And set designer) Ginger e Fred (also known as Ginger and Fred), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1986. (With Rainer Schaper) The Name of the Rose (also known as // nome delta rosa, Der Name der Rose, and Le nom de la rose), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. (With Francesca LoSchiavo) The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (also known as Die Abenteuer des Baron von Muenchhausen), TriStar, 1989. Lo zio indegno, [Italy], 1989. The Voice of the Moon (also known as La voce della /ana), Cecchi Gori, 1989. Hamlet, Warner Bros., 1990. (With Wolfgang Hundhammer) Dr. M (also known as Club Extinction and Docteur M.), Prism Entertainment, 1990. (With Francesca LoSchiavo) The Sleazy Uncle, Quartet Films, 1991. (With Robert J. Franco) The Age of Innocence, Columbia, 1993. (With Francesca LoSchiavo) Interview with the Vampire (also known as Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles), Warner Bros., 1994. Casino, Universal, 1995. (With Francesca LoSchiavo) Kundun, Buena Vista, 1997. Meet Joe Black (also known as Death Takes a Vacation), Universal, 1998. Bringing out the Dead, Paramount, 1999. Titus (also known as Titus Andronicus), Overseas FilmGroup, 1999. Gangs of New York, Miramax, 2002.

Film Work; Other: Assistant production designer, // vangelo secondo Matteo (also known as The Gospel according to St. Matthew and L'evangile selon saint Matthieu), Arco Films, 1964. Assistant music arranger, // campagno Don Camillo (also known as Don Camillo en Russie, Don Camillo in Moscow, and Genosse Don Camillo), Francoriz Production/Rizzoli Film, 1965. Assistant art director, Lo sbarco di Anzio (also known as Anzio and The Battle for Anzio), 1968. Set decorator, / bastardi (also known as Der Bastard, Le batard, The Cats, and Sons of Satan), 1968. Costume designer, Kundun, Buena Vista, 1997. Film Appearances: A la recherche de Kundun avec Martin Scorsese (also known as In Search of Kundun with Martin Scorsese), 1998. Television Work; Production Designer; Miniseries: // segreto del Sahara, 1987. Television Work; Production Designer; Other: La traviata, 1992. Cavalleria rusticana, 1996. Un ballo in maschera, 2001. Stage Work; Stage Designer: Stage designer for the operas Tosca and La fanciulla del west, Buenos Aires, Argentina, and Manon lascaut, Italy.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Insight on the News, May 1, 1995, p. 26. TCI, February, 1995, pp. 28-31.

FIEDEL, Brad 1951-

Film Work; Art Director: // fiore della mille e una notte (also known as Arabian Nights, Flower of the Arabian Nights, Les mille et une nuits, and A Thousand and One Nights), United Artists, 1974.

PERSONAL Born March 10, 1951, in New York, NY; father, a musician and composer; mother, a dancer.

126

FIEDEL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Performer, Arnold: Great Music from the Films of Arnold Schwarzenegger, Varese, 1993. Performer, orchestrator, and producer, True Lies, Sony, 1994.

Addresses: Agent—Gorfaine/Schwartz Agency, Inc., 13245 Riverside Dr., Suite 450, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423. Career: Composer, orchestrator, keyboard performer, and singer. Professional singer at nightclubs and on college campuses; keyboard performer with the group Hall and Oates. Also worked as musician for modern dance performances and as a composer of music for educational films.

Video Games: Composer, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Midway Manufacturing, 1991. WRITINGS

Member: American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers. Awards, Honors: Fennecus Award, best original score, and Apex Award, best original score for fantasy, science fiction, or horror, both 1984, for The Terminator; Fennecus Award, best original score, and Apex Award, best original score for fantasy, science fiction, or horror, both 1 988, for The Serpent and the Rainbow; Apex Award, best original song for fantasy, science fiction, or horror, 1989, for "Come to Me," Fright Night Part II; Fennecus Award, best adapted score, 1989, for Fright Night Part II; Fennecus Award, best adapted score, 1991, Apex Award, best original song score, adaptation, or compilation for fantasy, science fiction, or horror, and Film and Television Music Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, top box office films, 1992, all for Terminator 2: Judgment Day; Apex Award, best original score for action, mystery, or thriller, 1994, and Film and Television Music Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, top box office films, 1995, both for True Lies. CREDITS Film Work: Orchestrator, The Accused, 1988. Song performer, "The Terminator," Encino Man, 1992. Orchestrator, The Real McCoy, MCA/Universal, 1993. Orchestrator, True Lies, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Orchestrator, Johnny Mnemonic, TriStar, 1995.

Television Work; Movies: Music conductor, Dreams Don't Die, 1982. Song performer, "Isn't It Strange," My Mother's Secret Life, ABC, 1984. Orchestrator, Mistrial, HBO, 1996. Orchestrator, Purgatory, TNT, 1999.

Film Music: Gums, Masada, 1976. Deadly Hero, Avco-Embassy, 1976. Apple Pie, Aumont Productions, 1976. Looking Up, Levitt-Pickman, 1977. The Astrologer, 1978. Night School (also known as Terror Eyes)f Paramount, 1981. Just before Dawn, 1981, Picturmedia, 1982. Hit and Run (also known as Revenge Squad), Com World Productions/Movie Making, 1982. (Composer of Irish music) Eyes of Fire (also known as Cry Blue Sky), Lions Gate Films, 1983. The Terminator, Orion, 1984. Fright Night, Columbia, 1985. Compromising Positions, Paramount, 1985. Fraternity Vacation, New World Pictures, 1985. Let's Get Harry (also known as The Rescue), TriStar, 1986. Desert Bloom, Columbia, 1986. The Big Easy, Columbia, 1987. Nowhere to Hide, New Century Vista, 1987. (Song "These Are the Times to Remember") Mystic Pizza, 1988. (Including song Tm Talking Love") The Accused, Paramount, 1988. The Serpent and the Rainbow, MCA/Universal, 1988. (Including song "Come to Me") Fright Night Part II, New Century Vista, 1989. True Believer (also known as Fighting Justice), Columbia, 1989. Immediate Family, Columbia, 1989. Blue Steel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1990. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (also known as T2 and T2—Terminator 2: Judgment Day), TriStar, 1991. Gladiator, Columbia, 1992. (Song "The Terminator") Encino Man, 1992. (Score and adaptations) Straight Talk, Buena Vista,

1992. RECORDINGS

(Music from The Terminator) Grey Matters, 1992. The Real McCoy, MCA/Universal, 1993. Striking Distance, Columbia, 1993. Blink, New Line Cinema, 1994. True Lies, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Johnny Mnemonic, TriStar, 1995.

Albums: Composer and producer, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Varese, 1991. Pianist, Intimate Secrets, by Rick Brown, Rhino, 1992. 127

FIENNES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

72 3-D: Battle across Time (also known as 72: Terminator 2: 3-D and Terminator 2: 3-D), Landmark Entertainment Group/Lightstorm Entertainment, 1996. Eden, 1997, Legacy Releasing, 1998.

N/g/?f Visions (also known as Chameleon Blue), NBC, 1990. Forgotten Prisoners: The Amnesty Files, TNT, 1990. Blood Ties, Fox, 1991. Teamster Boss: The Jackie Presser Story, HBO, 1992. Rasputin, HBO, 1996. /Vf/sfr/a/, HBO, 1996. Purgatory, TNT, 1999. V2/C NBC, 1999.

Television Music; Movies: A Movie Star's Daughter, ABC, 1979. Mayflower: The Pilgrim's Adventure, 1979. The Day the Women Got Even, NBC, 1980. Hardhat and Legs, CBS, 1980. Playing for Time, 1980. Reunion, 1980. The Bunker (also known as Le bunker), CBS, 1981. Dream House, CBS, 1981. Dreams Don't Die, 1982. Born Beautiful, 1982. Mae West ABC, 1982. Murder in Coweta County (also known as Last Blood), CBS, 1983. Cocaine: One Man's Seduction, 1983. Right of Way, HBO, 1983. Girls of the White Orchid (also known as Death Ride to Osaka), 1983. Heart of Steel, 1983. Jacobo Timerman: Prisoner without a Name, Cell without a Number (also known as Prisoner without a Name, Cell without a Number), 1983. When She Says No, 1984. The Baron and the Kid, CBS, 1984. My Mother's Secret Life, ABC, 1984. Calendar Girl Murders (also known as Insatiable and Victimized), 1984. Anatomy of an Illness, CBS, 1984. The Three Wishes of Billy Grier, 1984. Children in the Crossfire, NBC, 1984. The Midnight Hour (also known as In the Midnight Hour), ABC, 1985. Into Thin Air, 1985. Deadly Messages, ABC, 1985. Braker, ABC, 1985. Under Siege, NBC, 1986. Sunday Drive, 1986. North Star, 1986. A Fighting Choice, ABC, 1986. Second Serve (also known as / Change My Life), CBS, 1986. Popeye Doyle, CBS, 1986. Of Pure Blood (also known as The Nazis: Of Pure Blood), 1986. Brotherhood of Justice, ABC, 1986. The Last Innocent Man, HBO, 1987. Bluffing It, 1987. Right to Die, NBC, 1987. Weekend War, ABC, 1988. Hostage (also known as Against Her Will), CBS, 1988. (Main theme music, Tm Doing the Best I Can") Hot Paint, CBS, 1988. Cold Sassy Tree, TNT, 1989. Perfect Witness, HBO, 1989.

Television Music; Specials: My Mother Was Never a Kid, 1981. High School, U.S.A., NBC, 1984. Travelling Man, 1987. Gambler, 1988. Dakota's Way, ABC, 1988. Cfta/'n /.etter, ABC, 1989. (Theme music) Darryl Tevis, 1991. Television Music; Series: Tucker's Witch, CBS, 1982. Jack and Mike, ABC, 1986. (Theme music) Midnight Caller, NBC, 1988. Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), HBO, 1989. At Rona's, NBC, 1989. Lifestories, NBC, 1990. (Theme music) Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991-1993 UPN, 1994-1996. (Theme music) Timecop, ABC, 1997. Turks, CBS, 1999. Also composer for the series Cannon, CBS. Television Music; Miniseries: The People vs. Jean Harris, 1981. (Part 8) From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Television Music; Episodic: "You Gotta Believe Me," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. "Blue Man Down," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1987. Television Music; Pilots: Plymouth, ABC, 1991. Other: Composer for Damien's Island and The Seven Wishes of a Rich Kid.

FIENNES, Ralph 1962PERSONAL Name is pronounced "Rafe Fines"; full name, Ralph Nathaniel Fiennes; born December 22, 1962, in Ip128

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

FIENNES Count Laszlo de Almasy, The English Patient, Miramax, 1996. Oscar Hopkins and Oscar's great-grandson, Oscar and Lucinda, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. John Steed, The Avengers, Warner Bros., 1998. Voice of Rameses, The Prince of Egypt (animated), DreamWorks, 1998. Ignatz/lvan/Adam Sonnenschein, The Taste of Sunshine (also known as Sunshine), Alliance Pictures, 1999. Evgeny Onegin (title role), Onegin (also known as Eugene Onegin), Samuel Goldwyn, 1999. Maurice Bendrix, The End of the Affair, Columbia/Sony Pictures, 1999. Francis Dolarhyde, Red Dragon, United International Pictures, 2002. The Chambermaid, 2002. Title role, Spider, Odeon, 2002. The Honest Thief, A & A, 2002.

swich, Suffolk, England; son of Mark (a farmer and photographer) and Jennifer "Jini" (a writer; maiden name, Lash) Fiennes; brother of Martha (a director), Sophia Victoria (a producer and director), and Joseph (an actor) Fiennes; married Alex Kingston (an actress), 1993 (divorced, 1997); companion of Francesca Annis (an actress). Education: Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, graduated, 1985; also attended Chelsea College of Art and Design. Addresses: Agent—Larry Dalzell Associates, 91 Regent St., London W1R 7TB, England. Career: Actor and producer. Awards, Honors: Boston Society of Film Critics Award, 1993, Golden Globe Award nomination, New York Film Critics Circle Award, Academy Award nomination, Film Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, and National Society of Film Critics Award, all best supporting actor, 1994, MTV Movie Award nomination, best breakthrough performance, 1994, ALFS Award, British actor of the year, London Film Critics Circle Awards, 1995, all for Schindler's List; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a play, Drama Desk Award, outstanding actor in a play, and Theatre World Award, outstanding new talent, all 1995, for Hamlet; Academy Award nomination, Film Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Globe Award nomination, Golden Satellite Award nomination, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, all best actor in a leading role, all 1997, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by a cast, 1997, all for The English Patient; Annie Award, outstanding individual achievement for voice acting in an animated feature production, 1999, for The Prince of Egypt; European Film Award, best actor, 1999, and Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a leading role, 2000, both for Sunshine; ALFS Award nomination, British actor of the year, London Film Critics Circle Awards, 2001, for The End of the Affair; William Shakespeare Award, Shakespeare Theatre, 2001.

Film Work; Producer: Onegin (also known as Eugene Onegin), Samuel Goldwyn, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: T. E. Lawrence, "A Dangerous Man: Lawrence after Arabia/' Great Performances, PBS, 1992. John Talbot, The Cormorant, 1993. Marcel Proust, How Proust Can Change Your Life, 2000. Voice of Jesus, The Miracle Maker (animated), ABC, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Voice of Wilfred Owen, The Great War and the Shaping of the Twentieth Century (also known as The Great War), PBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Nicholas, Last of the Czars, The Discovery Channel, 1996. The Orange British Academy Film Awards, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Michael, "Prime Suspect," Mystery!, PBS, 1992.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Twelfth Night, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, London, 1985. Ring around the Moon, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, 1985. Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Regenfs Park Open Air Theatre, 1985 and 1986. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, 1986. Son, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Royal National Theatre, London, 1987.

Film Appearances: Heathcliff, Wuthering Heights (also known as Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights), Paramount, 1991. Amon Goeth, Schindler's List, Universal, 1993. Bishop's son, The Baby of Macon (also known as Das Wunder von Macon), Channel 4 Films, 1993. Charles Van Doren, Quiz Show, Buena Vista, 1994. Lenny Nero, Strange Days, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. 129

FLEMING

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Arkady, Fathers and Sons, Royal National Theatre, 1987. Lisha Ball, Ting Tang Mine, Royal National Theatre, 1987. Henry VI, The Plantagenets, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1988. Claudio, Much Ado about Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1988. Gant, Playing with Trains, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1989. Troilus, Troilus and Cressida, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1990. Edmund, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1990. Bert Jefferson, The Man Who Came to Dinner, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1991. Title role, Hamlet, Almeida Theatre, London, then Hackney Empire Theatre, later Belasco Theatre, New York City, all 1995. Love in a Cold Climate, Laura Pels Theatre, New York City, 1996. Ivanov, Almeida Theatre, 1997. Title roles, Richard II and Coriolanus, Almeida Theatre, 2000.

FLEMING, Peggy 1948-

PERSONAL Full name, Peggy Gail Fleming; born July 27, 1948, in San Jose, CA; daughter of Albert Eugene (a newspaper journalist) and Doris Elizabeth (maiden name, Deal) Fleming; married Greg Jenkins (a dermatologist), 1970; children: Andy, Todd. Education: Attended Colorado College, beginning 1966. Career: Professional ice skater and broadcaster. American Broadcasting Companies, skating commentator for sports events; professional ice skater with Ice Capades (some sources cite Ice Follies), beginning 1968; appears in commercials. National Osteoporosis Foundation, national spokesperson and honorary member of board of directors; Easter Seals Kidney Foundation, national chairperson, 1972; UNICEF, ambassador of goodwill; served as member of the President's Council for Physical Fitness; also active with American Cancer Society, Diabetes Association, San Jose Valley Medical Center Foundation, Dermatology Foundation, March of Dimes, Children's Miracle Network, Special Olympics, and other charitable endeavors. Women's Sports Foundation, member of board of trustees; San Jose Sports Authority, board member.

Appeared in the title role, Henry VI, and as Berowne, Love's Labour's Lost, both Royal Shakespeare Company; as Theseus and Oberon in A Midsummer Night's Dream, New Shakespeare Company's European Tour and the Dauphin in King John; in Night and Day, See How They Run, Me Mam Sez, Don Quixote, and Cloud Nine, all Royal Academy of Dramatic Art Theatre productions. Also appeared with Theatre Clwyd, Wales.

Member: U.S. Figure Skating Association, Broadmoor Figure Skating Club.

RECORDINGS Audiotapes: Read the audiotape versions of The English Patient, Oscar and Lucinda, and Man and Superman.

Awards, Honors: Numerous awards from figure skating competitions, including U.S. ladies ice skating champion, annually, 1964-68, world champion, annually, 1966-68, and North American ladies champion, 1967; sports award, ABC-TV, athlete of the year, 1967; Olympic gold medal, women's figure skating, 1968; named female athlete of the year, Associated Press, 1968; Babe Didrickson Zaharias Award, 1968; named woman of the year, Reader's Digest, 1969; inducted into Colorado Hall of Fame, 1969, and World Figure Skating Hall of Fame, 1976; named entertainer of the year for special entertainment, American Guild of Variety Artists, 1974; listed among "forty for the ages," Sports Illustrated, 1994; Olympic Spirit Award, U.S. Olympic Committee, 1997; listed among seven "athletes who changed the game," Sports Illustrated, 1999; also member of Ice Skating Hall of Fame, U.S. Figure Skating Hall of Fame, U.S. Olympic Hall of Fame, Women's Sports Foundation Hall of Fame, Bay Area Sports Hall of Fame, and San Jose Sports Hall of Fame; National Service Leadership Award, National Osteoporosis Foundation.

WRITINGS Essays: Players of Shakespeare 3, edited by Russell Jackson, Cambridge University Press, 1994. OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Film and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Newsmakers, Issue 2, Gale, 1996. Periodicals: Los Angeles, November, 1997, pp. 102. TV Guide, August 15, 1998, pp. 22-27. 130

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

FLEMING Commentator, European Figure Skating Championships, ABC, 1997. Commentator, The Chevrolet Skating Spectacular, ABC, 1997. Breaking Through: The First Superstars (also known as The First Superstars), Lifetime, 1997. Commentator, Anastasia U.S. Pro Figure Skating Championships, ABC, 1997. Analyst, U.S. Pro Figure Skating Classic, ABC, 1998. Reporter, "State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships," ABC's Wide World of Sports, ABC, 1998. Reflections on Ice: A Diary of Ladies Figure Skating, HBO, 1998. Host, 2 Chicks, 2 Bikes, 1 Cause, Lifetime, 1998. Commentator, World Figure Skating Championships Presented by Mastercard, ABC, 1999. Commentator, The State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships, ABC, 1999. Sports Illustrated's 20th Century Sports Awards, CBS, 1999. Commentator, "ISU Grand Prix Final," ABC's Wide World of Sports, ABC, 1999. Analyst, "World Figure Skating Championships," ABC's Wide World of Sports, ABC, 2000. Commentator, State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships, ABC, 2001. Commentator, A Skating Tribute: The Legacy of the 1961 U.S. World Team, ABC, 2001. Commentator, "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Presented by Kia Motors," ABC's Wide World of Sports, ABC, 2001. Commentator, "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final," ABC's Wide World of Sports, ABC, 2001. Fire on Ice: Champions of American Figure Skating, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. "ABC Wide World of Sports 40th Anniversary Special," ABC's Wide World of Sports, ABC, 2001. Sportscentury: Michelle Kwan, 2002. Commentator, "The State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships," ABC's Wide World of Sports, ABC, 2002.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Specials: Host, The Peggy Fleming Show, NBC, 1968. Host, Peggy Fleming at Madison Square Garden, NBC, 1969. Host, Peggy Fleming at Sun Valley, NBC, 1970. Host, To Europe with Love, NBC, 1972. Host, Peggy Fleming Visits the Soviet Union, NBC, 1973. The Perry Como Christmas Show, CBS, 1974. The Mac Davis Christmas Special, NBC, 1975. The Osmond Family Christmas Special, NBC, 1980. Host, Women of Russia, syndicated, 1981. The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985. The Magic of David Copperfield, CBS, 1985. Liberty Weekend, ABC, 1986. Christmas at Radio City Music Hall, HBO, 1986. Analyst, U.S. Figure Skating Championships, ABC, 1988. Commentator, Calgary '88: The Olympic Adventure Begins, ABC, 1988. "Africa's Poaching Wars/' Mutual of Omaha's Spirit of Adventure, ABC, 1988. Figure skating analyst, 1988 Winter Olympic Games, ABC, 1988. Commentator, U.S. Figure Skating Championships, ABC, 1990. Hostess, Christmas on Ice (also known as Disney's Christmas on Ice), CBS, 1990. Commentator, U.S. Figure Skating Championships, ABC, 1992. Commentator, Seiko Presents the Artistry of Torvill & Dean, ABC, 1994. Figure skating commentator, 7994 Goodwill Games, ABC, 1994. Commentator, "State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships," ABC's Wide World of Sports, ABC, 1995. Skates of Gold III, ABC, 1995. Sugar plum fairy, Nutcracker on Ice, 1995. Commentator, World Figure Skating Championships Presented by Mastercard (also known as World Figure Skating Championships), ABC, 1996. Commentator, Thrifty Car Rental Skating Spectacular, ABC, 1996. Commentator, State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships, ABC, 1996. Nutrasweet World Challenge of Champions, ABC, 1996. Hershey's Kisses International Skating Challenge, ABC, 1996. Commentator, Campbell's Soups 1996 Tour of World Figure Skating Champions, ABC, 1996. Commentator, ABC's Best Figure Skating Performances of 1996, ABC, 1996. Commentator, World Figure Skating Championships Presented by Mastercard, ABC, 1997. Commentator, The State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships, ABC, 1997. Holiday Festival on Ice, TBS, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Laura, "Skater's Edge/Concerto of Death/The Last Great Race," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1980. Herself, "Jumpin' George," Newhart, CBS, 1990. "Peggy Fleming," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Herself, "Unknown," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 2000. Also appeared in episodes of Oprah, The Rosie O'Donnell Show, Sesame Street, PBS, and 20/20, ABC. Film Appearances: Herself, 13 jours en France (documentary; also known as Challenge in the Snow and Grenoble), Les Films 13, 1968. 131

FREEMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Television Appearances; Movies: American salesman, Doomsday Gun, HBO, 1994. Submarine captain, Voyage of Terror (also known as The Fourth Horseman and Die Schreckensfahrt der Orion Star), The Family Channel, 1998. Jamie Potts, Navigating the Heart, Lifetime, 2000.

Stage Appearances: The Night of 100 Stars II, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. WRITINGS (With Peter Kaminsky) The Long Program: Skating toward Life's Victories (autobiography), Pocket Books (New York City), 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Harvey G. Rawson, To Be the Best, CBS, 1992. Fire lieutenant, Atomic Train, NBC, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodic: Detective Rempulski, "Gethsemane," The X-Files, Fox, 1997. Detective Rempulski, "Redux," The X-Files, Fox, 1997. Marshall Sim, "Christmas Carol," The X-Files, Fox, 1997. Detective Rempulski, "Emily," The X-Files, Fox, 1997. Mr. Glaser, "Luminary," Millennium, Fox, 1998. Max Doyle, "Hot Potato," Viper, syndicated, 1998. Doctor Ken, "Elixir," First Wave, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Customs officer, "Skull and Bones," Millennium, Fox, 1998. Captain Rosen, "Phobos Rising," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. "Douglas Somerset," Cold Squad, CTV, 1999. Milus O'Brien, "Manifest Destiny," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000. Richard Freidkin, "Best Behavior," Higher Ground, The Family Channel, 2000. TAC Sergeant Kalins, "Heat," Dark Angel, Fox, 2000. TAC Sergeant Kalins, "Flushed," Dark Angel, Fox, 2000. Mr. Dimsdale's son, "Diagnosis: Jimmy," The Lone Gunmen, Fox, 2001. TAC Sergeant Kalins, "The Kidz Are Aiight," Dark Angel, Fox, 2001. TAC Op Kalins, " ... And Jesus Brought a Casserole," Dark Angel, Fox, 2001.

Periodicals: People Weekly, March 2, 1998, p. 88. Electronic: Peggy Fleming, http://www.peggyfleming.com, April 10, 2002.

FLEX See ALEXANDER, Flex

FREEMAN, Rob PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Hoover, The Russia House, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1990. Second G.I. in canteen, Shining Through, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. U.S. Bank operations manager, The Steal, Poseidon Pictures, 1994. Roy, Deadly Weapon (also known as Tuono di proiettile), Light Age Filmworks, 1994. Obstructive executive, Death Machine, Trimark Pictures, 1995. Hill, Yapian zhanzheng (also known as The Opium War), Danehip Entertainment, 1997. George, When Danger Follows You Home, Two Oceans, 1997. Ryan's son, Saving Private Ryan, Paramount/DreamWorks, 1998. Bring Me the Head of Mavis Davis, Goldcrest Films, 1998. Robert Williams, New Blood, Lions Gate Films, 1999. Kelly, Crash and Byrnes, Regent Entertainment, 1999.

Also appeared in "Age of Reason," an episode of Strange World, ABC. Television Appearances; Other: Husband guest, Killers in the House, USA Network, 1998. TAC Sergeant Kalins, Dark Angel (pilot), Fox, 2000.

FRICKER, Brenda1945-

PERSONAL Born February 17, 1945, in Dublin, Ireland; father, a journalist. 132

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

FRICKER

Addresses: Agent—Wendy Murphey, IFA Talent Agency, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 490, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Contact—c/o Mayer & Eden, 34 Kingly Court, London W1R5LE, England.

Television Appearances; Series: Alison, Quatermass (also known as The Quatermass Conclusion), Euston Films, 1979. Nurse Megan Roach, Casualty, BBC, 1986-1990.

Career: Actress. Previously worked as a journalist for The Irish Times.

Television Appearances; Movies: High Kampf (also known as Black and Blue: High Kampf), 1973. Your Man from 6 Counties (also known as Play for Today: Your Man from 6 Counties), 1976. Eileen Graham, Licking Hitler, 1977. Aunt Draycott, Exploits at West Poley, 1985. Seekers, [Great Britain], 1992. Lottie, "Journey," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1995. Clare's mother, Resurrection, HBO, 1999. Aunt Maeve, Durango, CBS, 1999. Willie Hendley, Cupid & Cate, CBS, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award, best supporting actress, Montreal World Film Festival, special mention, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture, all 1989, for My Left Foot; Genie Award nomination, for Swann. CREDITS

Television Appearances: Miniseries: Sister Agnes, Brides of Christ, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Eliza, Alexander Graham Bell: The Sound and the Silence (also known as The Sound and the Silence and The Sound and the Silence: The Alexander Graham Bell Story), TNT, 1993. Mother Steed, A Woman of Independent Means, NBC, 1995. Maureen Lessing, Relative Strangers, 1999. Joan Jones, / Was a Rat, BBC, 2001. Grainne McFadden, No Tears, 2002.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Of Human Bondage, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1964. Sinful Davey, United Artists, 1969. Bridey, The Ballroom of Romance, 1982. Nurse, Bloody Kids, Palace/British Film Institute, 1983. The Woman Who Married Clark Gable (short film), 1985. Mrs. Brown, My Left Foot (also known as My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown), Miramax, 1989. Maggie McCabe, The Field, Avenue, 1990. Marta, Utz, First Run Features/Castle Hill, 1992. Pigeon lady, Home Alone 2: Lost in New York, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. May Mackenzie, So / Married an Axe Murderer, TriStar, 1993. Iris Greenwood, Deadly Advice, Rosebud Communications Releasing, 1993. Lily Byrne, A Man of No Importance, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1994. Maggie Nelson, Angels in the Outfield (also known as Angels), Buena Vista, 1994. Rose Hindmarch, Swann, Norstar Releasing, 1996. Mrs. Mazzawatti, Moll Flanders, Twentieth CenturyFox/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Ethel Twitty, A Time to Kill, Warner Bros., 1996. Principal Claire Maloney, Masterminds (also known as Smart Alec], Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Dorcas Kelly, Resurrection Man, PolyGram, 1997. Annie Ryan, Painted Angels (also known as The Wicked, Wicked West), Lions Gate Films, 1998. Pete's Meteor (a\so known as Meteor), Paradox, 1998. The General (also known as / Once Had a Life), Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Mrs. Bread, The American, WGBH Boston, 1998. Betty, The War Bride (also known as War Bride), Random Harvest, 2001. Alexandra MacLean, Torso: The Evelyn Dick Story (also known as Torso), Bedford, 2002.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. Vinnie, "Lethal Innocence" (also know as "The Vermont/ Cambodia Story"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1991. Movie News Hot Summer Sneak Preview, CBS, 1994. Voice, The Irish in America (also known as Out of Ireland), PBS, 1994. Also appeared in The House of Bernarda Alba. Television Appearances; Episodic: Marion Kershaw, "Catching Up," Juliet Bravo, 1981. Megan Roach, "Everlasting Love: Parts 1 & 2," Casualty, BBC, 1998. Stage Appearances: Appeared in TV Times and The Irish Play, both Royal Shakespeare Company productions, Within Two Shadows and A Pagan's Place, both Royal Court Theatre productions, The Plough and the Stars and Lavender Blue, both National Theatre productions, all London; appeared in numerous other stage productions.

133

G Countess, Poolside Ecstasy (also known as Velvet Pictures Present Poolside Ecstasy), 1994. Dolly Tucker, The Babysitter, Republic, 1995. Marian, Driven, Driven Productions, 1996. Dr. Jane Fox, Dante's Peak, MCA/Universal, 1997. Women without Implants, 1997. Nichole's mom, Freak Talks about Sex (also known as Blowin' Smoke), Trident Releasing, 1999. Los Angeles flight attendant, Boys and Girls, Dimension Films, 2000. Forever Lulu (also known as Along for the Ride), Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Beiber's wife, The Big Thing, KM Productions, 2000. Reporter, Evolution, DreamWorks, 2001. Natalie's mom, American Pie 2, MCA/Universal, 2001. Colleen's mother, Life without Dick, Columbia TriStar, 2001.

GARLINGTON, Lee PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Paul Kohner Agency, 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 555, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Extra, King of the Mountain, Universal, 1981. (Uncredited) Extra, Carbon Copy, Avco-Embassy, 1981. Myrna, Psycho II (also known as Psycose 2], Universal, 1983. Nancy Stalk, Cobra, Warner Bros., 1986. Myrna, Psycho III (also known as Psycose 3), Universal, 1986. Gym instructor, Some Kind of Wonderful, Paramount, 1987. Schlitz waitress, In the Mood (also known as The Woo Woo Kid)f Warner Bros., 1987. Briefing officer, Hell Comes to Frogtown, New World Pictures, 1987. Dr. Margaret Inness, The Seventh Sign, TriStar, 1988. Woman cop, Three Fugitives, Buena Vista, 1989. Beulah, the angry PTA mother, Field of Dreams, Universal, 1989. Nita Samson, Meet the Applegates (also known as The Applegates), 1990 Triton Pictures, 1991. Dr. Elena Rhyzkov, Sneakers, Universal, 1992. Mrs. Festinger, Jack the Bear, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Carol Sandman, My Life, Columbia, 1993. Tina, Reflections on a Crime (also known as Reflections in the Dark), New Horizons Home Video, 1994.

Television Appearances; Movies: Second mother, Do You Remember Love, CBS, 1985. Mrs. Whitcoms, Student Exchange, ABC, 1987. Gladys, Winnie, NBC, 1988. Cold Sassy Tree, TNT, 1989. Jan, Last Flight Out, NBC, 1990. Peggy Blankenship, A Killing in a Small Town (also known as Evidence of Love), CBS, 1990. Joanne, When You Remember Me, ABC, 1990. Gina, The Whereabouts of Jenny, ABC, 1991. Josette, Posing: Inspired by Three Real Stories (also known as / Posed for Playboy), CBS, 1991. Honor Thy Mother, CBS, 1992. Lee, When No One Would Listen, CBS, 1992. Helaine, Kiss of a Killer, ABC, 1993. Rita, Dying to Love You (also known as Lethal White Female), CBS, 1993. Torch Song (also known as Judith Krantz's "Torch Song'), ABC, 1993. River of Rage: The Taking of Maggie Keene (also known as Murder on the Rio Grande), CBS, 1993. Nan, Love Matters, Showtime, 1993. Anne Williams, The Conviction of Kitty Dodds, CBS, 1993. 134

GATES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Diane Van de Ven, "Crazy for You," Birdland, ABC,

Wanda, The Yarn Princess (also known as More than a Miracle), ABC, 1994. Nell, Take Me Home Again (also known as The Lies Boys Tell)f NBC, 1994. Carole Carson, See Jane Run, ABC, 1995. Annie, Whose Daughter Is She? (also known as SemiPrecious), CBS, 1995. Winnie, Summer of Fear (also known as Father's Day and Simon Says), CBS, 1996. Balloon Farm, ABC, 1997. Virtual Obsession, ABC, 1998. Pamela, Can of Worms, The Disney Channel, 1999. Georgette, "1972," If These Walls Could Talk 2, HBO, 2000. Murder, She Wrote: The Last Free Man, CBS, 2001.

1994. Vi, "Exclusively Yours," Wings, NBC, 1994. Ronni, "The One with the Boobies," Friends, NBC, 1995. Bailey Izzi, "Emission Control," The Monroes, ABC, 1995. Emily, "Matthew Gets Busted," Grace under Fire, ABC,

1995. Champs, ABC, 1996. "New Kids in Town," Malibu Shores, CBS, 1996. "Cheating Hearts," Malibu Shores, CBS, 1996. Betty Hill, "The Awakening," Dark Skies, NBC, 1996. "Insight," Profiler, NBC, 1996. Karen Des Moines, "Wet Side Story," Total Security, ABC, 1997. Emily, "Matthew's Old Lady," Grace under Fire, ABC, 1997. Jill Reichert, "Shake, Rattle, and Roll," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1997. Rosie DePaul, "Three Girls and a Baby," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1997. Carol Sardos, "The Lung and the Restless," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997. Carol Walters, "Bulls and Bears," The Net, USA Network, 1998. Rosellen Fortenot, "Bay of Big's," Maximum Bob, ABC,

Television Appearances; Pilots: Faye, Higher Education, 1994. Malibu Shores, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Faye, Higher Education, 1994. Appeared as Connie Ruskin, Arresting Behavior, ABC; as Linda, A Brand New Life, The Disney Channel; as Shelly, Lenny, CBS; and as Kathy Donovan, Townies, ABC.

1998. Attorney, "Passing Go," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Judge Mary Ruben, "Cop Out," Martial Law, CBS, 1998. Lea Chambers, "Mister Roberts," NYPD Blue, ABC,

1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Below the Line," Stingray, NBC, 1986. Paula, "The Chef," Matlock, NBC, 1987. "Comrade Hammer," Sledge Hammer!, ABC, 1987. Regina Furnald, "Pigmalion," LA. Law, NBC, 1987. Gail, "John Doe, We Hardly Knew Ye," Hooperman, ABC, 1987. Beth, "Miracle in Columbus," Family Ties, NBC, 1987. "The Naked and the Dead," Hooperman, ABC, 1988. Shawnee, "It's How You Play the Game," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989. Carol, "Death and Stuff," Roseanne, ABC, 1989. Angelica, "Terror on the Hell Loop 2000," Get a Life, Fox, 1990. Ms. Foster, "Tony and Angela Get Divorced," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1991. Patti, "Married," Get a Life, Fox, 1991. Nurse Chatam, "Shock Theater—October 2, 1954," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. Barbara, "I Hate Barbara," Coach, ABC, 1991. "Dicky's Got the Blues," Reasonable Doubts, UPN, 1991. Karen Miller, "Santa Claus," Roseanne, ABC, 1991. Kristen, "Home Again, Rose: Part 2," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1992. Ann Hollings, "Everybody Lies," Sirens, ABC, 1993. Judy Hampton, "The Gift," Bakersfield P.O., Fox, 1993. Joanie Graham, "Feud for Thought," Home Improvement, ABC, 1993.

"The Heartless Bitch," Snoops, ABC, 1999. Dr. Kemper, "The Undertow," Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Sue, "NASCAR," Titus, Fox, 2001. Dr. Josephson, "Ship-in-a-Bottle," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2002. Jessica Harris, "Hell's Bells," Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The WB, 2002. Nancy's mother, "Still Life," The District, CBS, 2002. Fiona, "Back to the Garden," Six Feet Under, HBO, 2002. Television Appearances; Other: Murder Orc/a/nec/(miniseries), CBS, 1987. Claire, The Seinfeld Chronicles, 1989. Tina Parrel I, Shame, 1992.

GATES, Tucker

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Director and producer. 135

GILVEZAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Career: Actor and voice performer. Performer in radio and television commercials for Energizer products, Jack in the Box restaurants, Mitsubishi vehicles, and Davis Homes.

CREDITS Television Work; Series: Producer and director, The Job, ABC, 2001.

Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association.

Television Director; Pilots: Day Break, 1998. Strange World, ABC, 1999.

CREDITS Television Director; Episodic: "Rock 'n' Roles," Parker Lewis Can't Lose, Fox, 1991. "The Delusionist," M.A.N.T.I.S., Fox, 1995. "The River of Stars," Space: Above and Beyond (also known as Space: 2063), Fox, 1995. "Home Invasion," Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1996. "Hell Money," The X-Files, Fox, 1996. "Mercury Rising," Dark Skies, NBC, 1996. "Athletes ARE Role Models," Arli$$, HBO, 1996. "How to Turn a Minus into a Plus," Arli$$, HBO, 1996. "El Mundo Gira," The X-Files, Fox, 1997. "Doyle's Solution," Roar, Fox, 1997. "Talk to Me," Cracker (also known as Fitz), ABC, 1997. "Dreams," The Visitor, Fox, 1997. "Pick-up Schticks," Cupid, ABC, 1998. "Hero," Angel, The WB, 1999. "Fear, Itself," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1999. "The Convention," Roswell, The WB, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Spider-Man/Peter Parker, Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (animated), NBC, 1981. Voice of Dirk Courage, Spiral Zone (animated), syndicated, 1987. Skip Seville, She-Wolf of London (also known as Love & Curses), syndicated, 1991. Voice of Henry Mitchell, Dennis the Menace (animated), 1993-1994. Voice of Questar, Dino-Riders (animated), syndicated; voice of Slip Stream, G.I. Joe (animated), syndicated; voice of Warlord Morrat, Iron Man (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: Iron Man), syndicated; voice of Sean Harrison, Jem! (also known as Jem and the Holograms), syndicated; voice of Cooler, Pound Puppies (animated), ABC; voice of Victor Vector, Ring Raiders, syndicated; voices of Bumblebee, Goldbug, Hot Spot, first Outback, Rollbar, Scamper, second Skids, Snapdragon, and Chip Chase, Transformers (animated; also known as Transformers: 2010 and Tatakae! Cho robot seimeitai), syndicated.

Director of "Lawyerboy," an episode of First Years, NBC, and "Power Corrupts," an episode of Profiler; also directed episodes of The Commish, ABC, Disney Presents the 101 Lives of Black Jack Savage, The Disney Channel, Fortune Hunter, Fox, The Marshal, ABC, Providence, NBC, Strange World, ABC, 21 Jump Street, Fox, The Untouchables, syndicated, and Wiseguy, CBS.

Television Appearances; Movies: Voice of Colossus, Pryde of the X-Men (animated movie), Fox, 1989. Goldberg, White Mile, HBO, 1994. Steve Barnett, The Colony, USA Network, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Sprained Dreams/' Newhart, CBS, 1982. Robin Hood, "Space Sharpies," Alice, CBS, 1984. Bartender, "Shatterday," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. Father, "Weaning," thirtysomething, ABC, 1987. Voice of Fitzgerald Beck, "Culture Clash," Jem! (also known as Jem and the Holograms), syndicated, 1987. Bartender, "Top Gun," Dallas, CBS, 1988. Bill, "A Midseason's Night Dream," Newhart, CBS, 1988. Man, "Baby Love," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1988. Officer Steele, "All in the Neighborhood: Part 1," Family Ties, NBC, 1989. "Those Lips, Those Lies," Moonlighting, ABC, 1989. Steve, "Whatever Happened to Clutch Newton?," Evening Shade, CBS, 1990.

GILVEZAN, Dan PERSONAL Education: Webster University, B.A., drama; Catholic University of America, M.A., drama; studied with Mel Shapiro at Spolin Games Workshop. Addresses: Agent—(voice work) International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 155, Beverly Hills, CA 90211; (theatre) Paula/King and Associates, 9229 Sunset Blvd., Suite 315, Los Angeles, CA 90069; (commercials) AKA, 6310 San Vicente Blvd., Suite 200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. 136

GIUNTOLI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Russ, "Dear Landlord/' Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1990. "Partying Is Such Sweet Sorrow," Anything But Love, ABC, 1990. Voices of Dad, Dr. Lepetomaine, and Adman 1, "Momma Trauma," Rugrats (animated), Nickelodeon, 1991. Voice of seminar leader, "Pizza Pie in the Sky," Tale Spin (animated), syndicated, 1991. Roger Keith, "A Day in the Life," Step by Step, ABC, 1991. Lance, "The Baby Quiz," Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1993. Voice of radio disc jockey, "Brains and Eggs," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1996. Dr. Herman Helpern, "The Best Man," Sisters, NBC, 1996. First lawyer, "Up in Smoke," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1996. News anchor, "Dick the Vote," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1996. Kent Beaudine, "Slam-Dunk Dead," Diagnosis: Murder, CBS, 1997. Kent Beudine, "Trash TV: Parts 1 & 2," Diagnosis: Murder, CBS, 1999. Dr. B. Witchfield, "Every Witch Way But Loose," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, The WB, 2000. Doctor, "In My Life," Bette, CBS, 2000. Richard Beck, "Moms Away," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2001. Voice of radio disc jockey, "You Don't Know Dick," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 2001.

Television Work; Other: Additional voices, Pryde of the X-Men (animated movie), Fox, 1989. Film Appearances;: Voice of Bumblebee, The Transformers: The Movie (animated; also known as Matrix Forever, The Transformers, Transformers: Matrix yo eien ni, and Transformers the Movie: Mokushiroku Matrix yo eien ni), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Voice of Daddy Starling, Tom & Jerry: The Movie (animated), 1992. Stage Appearances: Appeared in the plays Almost Perfect, Santa Monica Playhouse, Santa Monica, CA; As You Like It, National Players; Comedy Revue, Pilot Theatre; Coming Attractions, Skylight Theatre; The Lion in Winter, Hayloft Theatre; A Love Affair, Santa Monica Playhouse; Love's Labour's Lost, Globe Playhouse; Marat/Sade, St. Louis Repertory Theatre, St. Louis, MO; Mister Roberts, Wayside Theatre; and The Nerd, La Mirada Civic Theatre, La Mirada, CA. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Keith Fact, Ys: Book 1&2, Hudson Soft, 1990.

Appeared as voice of Warlord Morrat, "Behold, a Distant Star," an episode of The Fantastic Four, syndicated; Prescott in "Forgotten, but Not Gone," an episode of Normal Ohio, Fox; voice of Dad in "Grandpa's Teeth," an episode of Rugrats (animated), Nickelodeon; and voice of Bellbot manager in an episode of The Tick (animated); appeared in episodes of Alt, Babes, The Bernie Mac Show, Capital News, Civil Wars, The Judge, That 70's Show, and Walter & Emily; also provided voices for Fantastic Max and The Jetsons (animated), ABC.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Dan Gilvezan, http://www.dangilvezan.com, April 18, 2002.

GIUNTOLI, Neil (Neil Gray Giuntoli)

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Voices of Dargon and Dragonflyer, Sectaurs (animated), syndicated, 1986.

PERSONAL Career: Actor and writer.

Television Work; Additional Voices; Series: A Pup Named Scooby-Doo (animated), ABC, beginning 1988.. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, 1990. Rugrats (animated), Nickelodeon, beginning 1991.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Eddie Caputo, Child's Play, United Artists, 1988. Shorty, Next of Kin, Warner Bros., 1989. Sergeant Jack Bocci, Memphis Belle, Warner Bros., 1990. Scully, The Borrower, Cannon, 1991.

Provided additional voices for the series Family Dog, CBS; Tale Spin (animated), syndicated; and Transformers (animated; also known as Transformers: 2010 and Tatakae! Cho robot seimeitai), syndicated. 137

GLEASON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Detective Ryan, "Moment of Truth," Sons of Thunder, CBS, 1999. Detective Ryan, "Daddy's Girl," Sons of Thunder, CBS, 1999. Detective Ryan, "Underground," Sons of Thunder, CBS, 1999. Detective Ryan, "Thunder by Your Side," Sons of Thunder, CBS, 1999. Joey Boyle, "Philly Folly," Philly, ABC, 2001.

Snyder, CrissCross (also known as Alone Together), Metro/Goldwyn/Mayer, 1992. Sammy, Leather Jackets, 1992. Jigger, The Shawshank Redemption, Columbia, 1994. Hellfire gunner, Waterworld, MCA/Universal, 1995. Trailer park manager, Up Close & Personal, Buena Vista, 1996. Title role, Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer, Part 2, 1996 Maljack Productions, 1998. The Wetonkawa Flash, 1999. Mac, Palmer's Pick Up, Winchester Films, 1999.

Television Appearances; Other: "Showdown" segment, Two-Fisted Tales (special), Fox, 1991. Keys (also known as Keys to Her Past], 1994.

Television Appearances; Series: (As Neil Gray Giuntoli) Donny, a recurring role, Wiseguy, CBS, 1990. Florus Workman, The Jeff Foxworthy Show (also known as Somewhere in America), NBC, 1996-1997.

WRITINGS For Stage: The Wannabe Wiseguy (based on a story by Giuntoli and Gordon Clapp), performed in workshop by Trop Theatre Group, 1999. (Contributor) The Farmington Armada, Farmington, NM, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Neil Gray Giuntoli) Dutch Schultz, The Revenge of Al Capone (also known as Capone), NBC, 1989. Sam Scoggins, A Killer among Us, NBC, 1990. Goldstein, Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis (also known as Mission of the Shark), CBS, 1991. (As Neil Gray Giuntoli) Jerrod, Steel Justice, NBC, 1992.

GLEASON, Joanna 1950PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Neil Gray Giuntoli) "Watchdogs," Sable, ABC, 1987. (As Neil Gray Giuntoli) Mike, "The World: Part 2," China Beach, ABC, 1989. (As Neil Gray Giuntoli) Frank, "Shelter Me," Baywatch, NBC, 1989. Judd Taylor, "The Assassination," Matlock, NBC, 1992. (As Neil Gray Giuntoli) "Showdown," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1992. Private Ryder, "The Leap between the States— September 20, 1862," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1993. Frank Jordan, "Everybody Lies," Sirens, ABC, 1993. Lieutenant Jessup Rienhardt, "The Fear That Follows," SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1994. Alan, "Luck of the Draw," ER, NBC, 1995. Larry Maldoon, "Hello Goodbye," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Brody, "The Little Kicks," Seinfeld, NBC, 1996. Voice, "Texas City Twister," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1997. Voice of second closer, "Hilloween," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1997. Ross Cheswick, "Seminal Thinking," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1998. Paramedic, "Dude Act Like a Lady," House Rules, NBC, 1998. Ralph Witton, "You Never Can Tell," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998.

Original name, Joanna Hall; born June 2, 1950, in Toronto, Ontario, (one source says Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada; daughter of Monty (a television personality and producer) and Marilyn (an actress, writer, and producer; maiden name, Plottel) Hall; married Paul Gleason (a director), 1975 (divorced, 1981); married Michael Bennahum (an investment banker and producer), 1984 (divorced, c. 1990); married Chris Sarandon, 1994; children: (first marriage) Aaron; (third marriage) three stepchildren. Education: Graduated from Occidental College, Pasadena, CA, 1972; attended University of California, Los Angeles. Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Connie Tavel, Tavel Entertainment, 9171 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 406, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actress and director. Member: Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1977, for / Love My Wife; Clarence Derwent Award, 1985, for A Day in the Death of Joe Egg; Drama Desk Award, 138

GLEASON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Dirk's mother, Boogie Nights, New Line Cinema, 1997. Shirley, American Perfekt, American Perfekt Productions, 1997. Armacost, Road Ends, New City, 1997. Dr. Rona Harvey, Let the Devil Wear Black, Trimark, 1999. Mrs. Kitty Donolly, The Wedding Planner (also known as Wedding Planner—verliebt, verlobt, verplant), Columbia, 2001.

outstanding featured actress in a play, 1986, for It's Only a Play and Social Security; New York Outer Critics Circle Award, best actress in a musical, Drama Desk Award, best featured actress in a musical, and Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actress in a musical, all 1988, all for Into the Woods. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Promises, Promises, Long Beach Opera Company, then San Francisco Light Opera Company, both 1972. Hamlet, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1974. (Broadway debut) Monica, / Love My Wife, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1977. Hey, Look Me Over!, Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1981. Jill, A Hell of a Town, GeVa Theatre, Rochester, NY, 1984, then Westside Arts Center, Cheryl Crawford Theatre, New York City, 1984. The Real Thing, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1984-1985. Pam, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg (also known as Joe Egg), Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1985, then Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1985. Virginia Noyes, It's Only a Play, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1985. Trudy Heyman, Social Security, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1986. Baker's wife, Into the Woods, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1987, then Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1987-1988. Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1988, then Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1989. Artie, Eleemosynary, Stage II, New York City, 1989. Nora Charles, Nick & Nora, Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1991. Pigeon sister, The Odd Couple, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1991.

Television Appearances; Series: Morgan Winslow, Hello, Larry, NBC, 1979-1980. Chain Reaction, 1980. Nadine Berkus, Love & War (also known as Love Is He//), CBS, 1992-1995. Joan Silver, Temporarily Yours (also known as Temp Yours, Temp Mine), CBS, 1997. Charlotte, Oh Baby, Lifetime, 1998. Connie Randolph, Bette, CBS, 2000. Also appeared as host, Personal Side. Television Appearances; Pilots: Geri Sanborn, Why Us?, NBC, 1981. Jennifer Simpson, Great Day, CBS, 1983. Television Appearances; Episodic: Morgan Winslow, "The Trip: Parts 1 & 2," Diff'rent Strokes, 1979. Morgan Winslow, "Feudin' and Fussin': Parts 1 & 2," Diff'rent Strokes, 1979. Morgan Winslow, "Thanksgiving Crossover: Parts 1 & 2," Diff'rent Strokes, 1979. Jinx, "Life under Water," American Playhouse, PBS, 1989. Baker's wife, "Into the Woods," American Playhouse, PBS, 1991. LeAnne the stewardess, "Family," Tracey Takes On ... , HBO, 1996. Iris, "The Match Game," ER, NBC, 1996. Leslie, "Inconstant Moon," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1996. Iris, "Fire in the Belly," ER, NBC, 1996. Iris, "Take These Broken Wings," ER, NBC, 1996. Mrs. Rabe, "Anatomy Lesson," Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997. Voice of Husky Bobby, King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1997. Athena Gillington, "Petty Woman," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1997. "The Teacher," George & Leo, CBS, 1998. Katherine Hawkins, "Age," Tracey Takes On ... , HBO, 1998. Voice of Leanne, "Leanne's Saga," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1998. Voice of nurse, "Junkie Business," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1998.

Stage Work; Director: A Letter from Ethel Kennedy, MCC Theater, New York City, 2002. Film Appearances: Diana, member of therapy group, Heartburn, Paramount, 1986. Carol, Hannah and Her Sisters, Orion, 1987. Wendy Stern, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Orion, 1989. Assistant District Attorney Liz Kennedy, FX2: The Deadly Art of Illusion (also known as F/X2), Orion, 1991. Adult Gertrude, Mr. Holland's Opus, 1995. Maude, Edie & Pen (also known as Desert Gamble), 1997. 139

GLENN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Voice, "Propane Boom/' King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1998. Voice of Marie's mother, "And They Call It Bobby Love," King of the /-////(animated), Fox, 1998. Kim, "The One Where Rachel Smokes," Friends, NBC,

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Actors Studio.

1999. CREDITS

Kim, "The One with Ross' Teeth," Friends, NBC, 1999. Voice, "Happy Hank's Giving," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1999. "Monty Hall: Let's Make a Deal," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Defense Attorney Henrietta Lightstone, "Vanished: Parts 1 & 2," The Practice, ABC, 2001. Attorney Jordan Kendall, "Bartlet for America," The West Wing, NBC, 2001. Attorney Jordan Kendall, "H. Con-172," The West Wing,

Film Appearances: Tad Jacks, The Baby Maker, National General, 1970. Long John, Angels Hard as They Come (also known as Angels and Angels, Hell on Harleys), New World, 1971. Jimbang, Hex (also known as The Shrieking), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. Private Glenn Kelly, Nashville, Paramount, 1975. Charlie Hunter, Fighting Mad, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Bill Lester, She Came to the Valley (also known as Texas in Flames), R.G.V. Pictures, 1977. Captain Richard Colby, Apocalypse Now, United Artists, 1979. Newt, leader of Electric Haze Band, More American Graffiti (also known as Purple Haze), Universal,

NBC, 2002. Television Appearances; Movies: Kimberly Cleaver, Still the Beaver, CBS, 1983. Marie Margulies, The Boys (also known as The Guys), ABC, 1991. Irene, For Richer, For Poorer (also known as Getting There and Father, Son and the Mistress), HBO,

1992.

1979.

Annemarie, Born Too Soon, NBC, 1993. Shirley, For the Love of Aaron (also known as The Creature, the Kid, and Margaret), CBS, 1994. Julia, "1974," If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 1996.

Wes Hightower, Urban Cowboy, Paramount, 1980. Bill Dalton, Cattle'Annie and Little Britches, Universal, 1981. Rick Murphy, The Challenge (also known as Equals and Swords of the Ninja), Embassy, 1982. Terry Tingloff, Personal Best, Warner Bros., 1982. Alan Shepard, The Right Stuff, Warner Bros., 1983. Glasken Trismegestus, The Keep, Paramount, 1983. Joe Wade, The River, Universal, 1984. John Haddad, Wild Geese II, Universal, 1985. Emmett, Silverado, Columbia, 1985. Creasy, Man on Fire (also known as Absinthe and Un uomo sotto tiro), TriStar, 1987. Colonel Dexter Armstrong, Off Limits (also known as Saigon), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Title role, Verne Miller (also known as The Verne Miller Story and Gangland), Alive, 1988. Mac Sam, Miss Firecracker, Corsair, 1989. Captain Bart Mancusco, The Hunt for Red October, Paramount, 1990. Jack Crawford, The Silence of the Lambs, Orion, 1991. John "Axe" Adcox, Backdraft, Universal, 1991. H. D. "Shotgun" Dalton, My Heroes Have Always Been Cowboys, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1991. Himself, The Player, Fine Line, 1992. William B. Rickman, The Flight of the Dove (also known as The Spy Within), New Horizons Home Video, 1995. J. P. Stiles, Tall Tale (also known as Tall Tale: The Unbelievable Adventure and Tall Tale: The Unbelievable Adventures of Pecos Bill), Buena Vista, 1995. Lloyd, Reckless, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1995.

Television Work; Episodic: Director, Oh Baby, 1998.

GLENN, Scott 1942(?)PERSONAL Full name, Theodore Scott Glenn; born January 26, 1942 (one source says 1941), in Pittsburgh, PA; son of Theodore (a business executive) and Elizabeth (a homemaker) Glenn; married Carol Schwartz (an artist), September 10, 1968; children: Dakota (an actress), Rio (an actress). Education: College of William and Mary, B.A., English; trained for the stage at the Actors Studio with Lee Strasberg, c. 1968. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Contact—P.O. Box 1018, Ketchum, ID 83340-1018. Career: Actor. Actors Studio, lifetime member. Narrated commercials for the U.S. Navy. Previously worked as a reporter, mountain ranger, and bartender. Military Service: U.S. Marine Corps. 140

GOLDSMITH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Outspoken Silence," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1971. Lenox, "Another Shell Game," Ironside, NBC, 1973. Dave, "A Bite of the Apple," Baretta, 1975. Voice, Mobile Suit Gundam (animated), 1999.

Tony Gartner, Courage under Fire, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1996. Bradley, Carla's Song (also known as La cancion de Car/a), Shadow Distribution, 1996. Iggy, Lesser Prophets, Prophetable Pictures, 1997. Bill Burton, Absolute Power, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Senor Grem, Larga distancia, Vagabond Films, 1998. Wynt Perkins, Firestorm, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Cole, The Last Marshal, 1999. Father Moody, The Virgin Suicides (also known as Sophia Coppala's The Virgin Suicides), Paramount Classics, 1999. Montgomery Wick, Vertical Limit, Columbia, 2000. Roger, Training Day, Warner Bros., 2001. Sergeant Robert Lee, Buffalo Soldiers, Miramax, 2001. Jack Buggit, The Shipping News, Miramax, 2001.

Also appeared as a reckless forklift driver in an episode of Emergency!, NBC. Stage Appearances: The Impossible Years, Broadway production, 1965. Zoo Story, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1966. Alice and Wonderland, Actors Studio Theatre, New York City, 1968. Edmund, Long Day's Journey into Night, Actors Studio Theatre, 1968. Larry, Angelo's Wedding, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1985. Pale, Burn This, New York City, 1988. Ray, Dark Rapture, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1996. Killer Joe Cooper (title role), Killer Joe, Soho Theatre, New York City, 1998.

Also appeared in Home Town and Two Telegrams. Film Work: Stunts, Backdraft, 1991.

Appeared as the title role, Jack Street, Perry Street Theatre, New York City; appeared as Smitty, Fortune in Men's Eyes; in Killer's Head, Public Theatre; also appeared in Collision Course, Actors' Playhouse, New York City. Appeared in productions with La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club and in Seattle stage productions.

Television Appearances; Series: Calvin Brenner, The Edge of Night, CBS, 1968. Television Appearances; Movies: James Reeger, Gargoyles, 1972. Michael Boyle, Countdown to Looking Glass, 1984. Willie Croft, As Summers Die, HBO, 1986. Crawford, Intrigue, CBS, 1988. Jesse Smith, The Outside Woman, CBS, 1989. Henry, Women and Men II (also known as Women and Men II: In Love There Are No Rules), HBO, 1991. John Cain, Shadowhunter, Showtime, 1993. Dan Vaughn, Extreme Justice (also known as S./.5. Extreme Justice), 1993. Stephen Broderick, Slaughter of the Innocents, 1994. Gene Ralston, Past Tense, Showtime, 1994. David Eckhart, Night of the Running Man, HBO, 1995. Harry Hawkins, Edie and Pen, HBO, 1996. Sergeant Muldoon, Naked City: A Killer Christmas, Showtime, 1998. Sergeant Muldoon, Naked City: Justice with a Bullet, Showtime, 1998. Owen Quinn, "The Seventh Stream," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 2001.

RECORDINGS

Videos: Inside the Labyrinth: The Making of' The Silence of the Lambs', Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer-United Artists, 2001. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage East, May 31, 1996, p. 48. Entertainment Weekly, August 11, 1995, p. 62. Variety, February 2, 1998, p. 37.

GOLDSMITH, Jerry 1929(Jerrald Goldsmith, J. Michael Hennagin, Michael Hennagin, Michael J. Hennagin)

Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, The 21st Annual People's Choice Awards, 1995. Narrator, Discoveries Underwater, PBS, 1988. Narrator, Extreme Alaska, The Discovery Channel, 2000.

PERSONAL Full name, Jerrald K. Goldsmith; born February 10, 1929, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Morris (a structural engineer) and Tessa (an artist; maiden name, Rappaport) 141

GOLDSMITH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Goldsmith; first wife, Sharon (divorced, 1971); married Carol Heather Sheinkopf, July 23, 1972; children: (first marriage) Ellen, Carrie, Joel (a composer), Jennifer; (second marriage) Aaron. Education: Studied music with Jakob Gimpel at Los Angeles City College; film music with Miklos Rozsa at University of California, Los Angeles; and composition with Mario CastelnuovoTedesco; also attended University of Southern California.

composition for a special, 1975, both for "QB VII," ABC Movie Special; Academy Award nomination, best original score, Grammy Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture or television special, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, and Anthony Asquith Award nomination, film music, all 1975, all for The Wind and the Lion; Academy Award nomination, best song, 1976, for "Ave Satani," The Omen; Academy Award, best original score, and Grammy Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture or television special, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, both 1976, for The Omen; Emmy Award, outstanding achievement in music for a special, 1976, for Babe; Academy Award nomination, best original score, and Saturn Award nomination, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, best music, 1979, for The Boys from Brazil; Academy Award nomination, and Golden Globe Award nomination, both best original score, both 1979, both for Star Trek: The Motion Picture; Grammy Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture or television special, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, and Anthony Asquith Award nomination, film music, all 1979, all for Alien; Saturn Award nomination, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, best music, 1979, for Magic; Emmy Award, best musical composition for a limited series or special, and two Grammy Award nominations, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, all 1981, all for Masada; Grammy Award nomination, best instrumental composition, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1981, for The Slaves; Academy Award nomination, best original score, and Edgar Allan Poe Award, Mystery Writers of America, both 1982, both for Poltergeist; Max Steiner Award, achievement in scoring and composing motion picture music, National Film Society, 1982; Academy Award nomination, and Golden Globe award nomination, both best original score, both 1983, both for Under Fire; Saturn Award, best music, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 1984, for Gremlins; Academy Award nomination, best original score, 1986, for Hoosiers; Richard Kirk Award, Broadcast Music, Inc., 1987; Golden Score Award, American Society of Music Arrangers, 1990; honorary Mus.D. degree, Berklee College of Music, 1990; Academy Award nomination, and Golden Globe Award nomination, both best original score, and Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes Film Festival, 1992, all for Basic Instinct; Career Achievement Award, Society for the Preservation of Film Music, 1993; Emmy Award, outstanding individual achievement in main title theme music, 1995, for Star Trek: Voyager; Academy Award nomination, best original score, Film Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, film music, Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, and Golden Satellite Award nomination, outstanding original score, 1998, all for LA. Confidential; Best Original Soundtrack Award, Catalonian International Film Festival, 1998,

Addresses: Agent—Blue Focus Management, 15233 Ventura Blvd., Suite 2A, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Career: Composer and conductor. Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS), began as clerk-typist, became composer of radio scores; Berklee College of Music, Boston, MA, visiting artist; guest conductor in the United States and abroad, including appearances with the Royal Philharmonic, Glendale Symphony, U.S. Air Force Band, and San Diego Pops. University of Southern California, member of board of advisers, Yamaha Artist Program, School of Music. Sometimes credited as Michael J. Hennagin or Michael Hennagin. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Broadcast Music, Inc., Society for the Preservation of Film Music (member of board of advisors). Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding achievement in music, 1961, for Thriller; Academy Award nomination, best score, 1962, for Freud; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, 1964, for Seven Days in May; Grammy Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture or television show, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1965, and Emmy Award nomination, composition, 1966, both for The Man from U.N.C.L.E.; Academy Award nomination, best score, 1966, for A Patch of Blue; Academy Award nomination, and Golden Globe Award nomination, both best original score, both 1966, for The Sand Pebbles; Golden Laurel Award runner-up, music man, 1967; Golden Laurel Award third place, music man, 1970, for Justine; Academy Award nomination, best original score, 1970, for Planet of the Apes; Academy Award nomination, best original score, 1970, Golden Laurel Award, best composer, 1971, for Patton; Academy Award nomination, best original dramatic score, 1973, for Papillon; Emmy Award, best musical composition for a special program, 1973, for "The Red Pony," The Bell System Family Theatre; Academy Award nomination, best original dramatic score, Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, and Anthony Asquith Award nomination, film music, all 1974, all for Chinatown; Grammy Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture or television show, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1974, and Emmy Award, best musical 142

GOLDSMITH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

(And music producer) Mulan, 1998. Small Soldiers, 1998. (And music producer; uncredited) Star Trek: Insurrection (also known as Star Trek 9), 1998. (And music producer; uncredited) The Mummy, 1999. The 13th Warrior (also known as The Thirteenth Warrior), 1999. The Haunting (also known as La maldicion), DreamWorks, 1999. Diamonds, Miramax, 1999. Hollow Man, Columbia, 2000. Along Came a Spider, Paramount, 2001. The Last Castle, DreamWorks, 2001.

for Small Soldiers; Achievement Award for Film Music, Palm Springs International Film Festival, 1998; Annie Award (with others), outstanding individual achievement for music in an animated feature production, 1998, Academy Award nomination (with others), best original score, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, 1999, all for Mulan; Hollywood Discovery Award, Hollywood Film Festival, outstanding achievement in music in film, 1999; Saturn Award nomination, best music, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 2000, for The Mummy; Saturn Award nomination, best music, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 2001, for Hollow Man; Video Premiere Award nomination (with others), best audio commentary, 2001, for Star Trek: The Motion Picture.

Film Work; Musical Director: Take Her, She's Mine, 1963. The Satan Bug, 1965. The Chairman (also known as The Most Dangerous Man in the World), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. The Challenge, Embassy, 1982. Supergirl (also known as Supergirl: The Movie), Warner Bros., 1984.

CREDITS Film Work; Conductor: Face of a Fugitive, 1959. City of Fear, 1959. The List of Adrian Messenger, 1963. Seven Days in May, 1964. The Blue Max, 1966. Sebastian, 1968. (Uncredited) Wild Rovers, 1971. Supergirl (also known as Supergirl: The Movie), Warner Bros., 1984. Leviathan, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists,

Film Work; Musician: (Uncredited) In Harm's Way, 1965. The Chairman (also known as The Most Dangerous Man in the World), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. Runaway, 1984. (Uncredited) Hoosiers (also known as Best Shot), 1986. (Uncredited) Criminal Law, 1988. Alien Nation, 1988. (Uncredited) The Vanishing, 1993.

1989. Warlock, Trimark, 1989. Sleeping with the Enemy, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Hudson Hawk, 1991. Medicine Man (also known as The Last Days of Eden), Buena Vista, 1992. Forever Young, Warner Bros., 1992. Basic Instinct, 1992. The Vanishing, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Malice, Columbia, 1993. Dennis the Menace, Family Entertainment, 1993. The River Wild (also known as White Water Summer), Universal, 1994. The Shadow (also known as The Shadow and the Curse of Khan), Universal, 1994. I.Q., 1994. Powder, 1995. Congo, 1995. (And music producer) Star Trek: First Contact (also known as Star Trek 8), 1996. First Knight, 1995. City Hall, 1996. Fierce Creatures, 1997. Shiloh, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1997. Air Force One (also known as AFO), 1997. (And orchestrator) The Edge, 1997. U.S. Marshals, 1998. Deep Rising, 1998.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Piano player, In Harm's Way, 1965. (Uncredited) Man in telephone booth, Gremlins, 1984. Yogurt customer, Gremlins 2: The New Batch, Warner Bros., 1990. Imagining Total Recall, 2001. Blonde Poison: The Making of Basic Instinct, 2001. Television Work; Movies: Music director, The Desperate Mission, 1971. Television Appearances; Specials: Disney's Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra, The Disney Channel, 1992. Interviewee, Der Klang der Bilder, 1995. API's 100 Years, 100 Thrills: America's Most HeartPounding Movies, 2001. RECORDINGS Albums; Original Soundtrack Recordings: The Man from U.N.C.L.E., RCA, 1965. The Wind and the Lion, Arista, 1975. 143

GOLDSMITH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Von Ryan's Express, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. Morituri (also known as The Saboteur, Code Name Morituri), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. (Prologue) The Agony and the Ecstasy (also known as Irving Stone's the Agony and the Ecstasy), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. Prologue: The Artist Who Did Not Want to Paint, 1965. The Blue Max, 1966. One Spy Too Many, 1966. One of Our Spies Is Missing, 1966. (Theme) The Spy in the Green Hat, 1966. Our Man Flint, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966. A Patch of Blue, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Seconds, Paramount, 1966. The Trouble with Angels, Columbia, 1966. Stagecoach, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966. The Sand Pebbles, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966. Warning Shot, Paramount, 1967. The Flim-Flam Man (also known as One Born Every Minute), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. In Like Flint, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. (Theme) The Karate Killers (also known as The Five Daughters Affair), 1967. Hour of the Gun, United Artists, 1967. Planet of the Apes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Sebastian (also known as Mr. Sebastian), Paramount, 1968. Bandolero!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. The Detective, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. The Illustrated Man, Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1969. Justine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. 100 Rifles, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. The Chairman (also known as The Most Dangerous Man in the World), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. (Including song "Tomorrow Is the Song I Sing") The Ballad of Cable Hogue, Warner Bros., 1970. Toral Tora! Tora!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Patton (also known as Blood and Guts, Patton: A Salute to a Rebel, and Patton: Lust for Glory), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. The Traveling Executioner, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Rio Lobo (also known as San Timoteo), National General, 1970. Wild Rovers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. The Mephisto Waltz, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. The Last Run, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Escape from the Planet of the Apes, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1971. The Other (also known as L'autre), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1972. The Culpepper Cattle Co. (also known as Dust, Sweat and Gunpowder), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. The Man, 1972. Ace Eli and Rodger of the Skies, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1973. Shamus (also known as Passion for Danger), Columbia, 1973. One Little Indian, Buena Vista, 1973.

The Boys from Brazil, A&M, 1978. Alien, RCA, 1979. The Final Conflict, Varese Scarabande, 1981. Inchon, Regency International, 1982. Twilight Zone: The Movie, Warner Bros., 1983. Under Fire, Warner Bros., 1983. Gremlins, Geffen, 1984. Islands in the Stream, Intrada, 1986. Extreme Prejudice, Intrada, 1987. Innerspace, Geffen, 1987. Rambo III, Scotti Brothers, 1988. Star Tracks II: Film Score Excerpts, 1988. Link, 1988. Lionheart, 1988. Star Trek: The Next Generation, GNP Crescendo, 1988 Volume III, 1992. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Epic, 1989. The Russia House, MCA, 1990. Gremlins 2: The New Batch, Varese Sarabande, 1990. Forever Young, Giant, 1992. Dennis the Menace, Giant/Big Screen, 1993. Planet of the Apes, 1993. Legend, 1993. Other original soundtrack albums include Sebastian, Dot; Omen II, Capricorn One; QB VII; Wild Rovers; and The Last Run. WRITINGS Film Scores: (Uncredited) Don't Bother to Knock, 1952. Black Patch, 1956. City of Fear, Columbia, 1957. (As Jerrald Goldsmith) Face of a Fugitive, Columbia, 1959. Studs Lonigan, United Artists, 1960. Lonely Are the Brave, Universal, 1961. The General with the Cockeyed Id, 1961. The Crimebusters, 1961. The Spiral Road, Universal, 1962. Freud (also known as Freud: The Secret Passion), Universal, 1962. The List of Adrian Messenger, Universal, 1963. Take Her, She's Mine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1963. A Gathering of Eagles, Universal, 1963. The Stripper (also known as Woman of Summer), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1963. The Prize, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1963. Lilies of the Field, United Artists, 1963. Shock Treatment, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964. Seven Days in May, Paramount, 1964. Fate Is the Hunter, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964. Rio Conchos, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964. To Trap a Spy, 1964. (Theme) The Spy with My Face, 1965. The Satan Bug, United Artists, 1965. In Harm's Way, Paramount, 1965. 144

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

GOLDSMITH Inchon, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Twilight Zone: The Movie, Warner Bros., 1983. Psycho II (also known as Psycose 2), Universal, 1983. Under Fire, Orion, 1983. Gremlins, Warner Bros., 1984. Supergirl (also known as Supergirl: The Movie), Warner Bros., 1984. Runaway, TriStar, 1984. (Including song "Love Comes without Warning") The Lonely Guy, Universal, 1984. Baby ... Secret of the Lost Legend (also known as Dinosaur... Secret of the Lost Legend), Buena Vista, 1985. Explorers, Paramount, 1985. Rambo: First Blood, Part II, Orion, 1985. King Solomon's Mines, Cannon, 1985. Legend, Universal, 1986. Link, Cannon, 1986. (Uncredited) Aliens, 1986. Poltergeist II: The Other Side (also known as Poltergeist II), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1986. Hoosiers (also known as Best Shot), Orion, 1986. (Uncredited; theme) Allan Quatermain and the Lost City of Gold, Cannon, 1987. Innerspace, Warner Bros., 1987. Extreme Prejudice, TriStar, 1987. Rent-a-Cop, Kings Road, 1988. Rambo III, TriStar, 1988. (Including song "The Moon's a Window to Heaven") Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Paramount, 1989. Leviathan, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989. Criminal Law, TriStar, 1989. The 'Burbs, Universal, 1989. Warlock, Trimark, 1989. Lionheart (also known as Lionheart: The Children's Crusade), Warner Bros., 1990. Total Recall, TriStar, 1990. The Russia House, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1990. Gremlins 2: The New Batch, Warner Bros., 1990. Sleeping with the Enemy, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Not without My Daughter, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ Pathe, 1991. Mr. Baseball, Universal, 1992. Mom and Dad Save the World, Warner Bros., 1992. Medicine Man (also known as The Last Days of Eden), Buena Vista, 1992. Love Field, Orion, 1992. Forever Young, Warner Bros., 1992. Basic Instinct, TriStar, 1992. The Vanishing, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Six Degrees of Separation, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Rudy, TriStar, 1993. Matinee, Universal, 1993. Malice, Columbia, 1993. Dennis the Menace (also known as Dennis), Family Entertainment, 1993. (Song "Barnaby Jones") The Beverly Hillbillies, 1993.

Take a Hard Ride (also known as La lunga cavalcata and La parola di un fuorilegge ... e legge!), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973. The Don Is Dead (also known as Beautiful but Deadly and The Deadly Kiss), Universal, 1973. Papillon, Allied Artists, 1973. Chinatown, Paramount, 1974. (U.S. version) S*P*Y*S, 1974. Breakout, 1974. Ransom (also known as The Terrorists), 1975. The Reincarnation of Peter Proud, American International, 1975. The Wind and the Lion, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1975. (Including song "Ave Satani") The Omen (also known as Omen I, Omen I: The Antichrist, and Omen I: The Birthmark), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Logan's Run, United Artists, 1976. The Last Hard Men, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Breakheart Pass, 1976. High Velocity, 1977. Twilight's Last Gleaming (also known as Nuclear Countdown and Das Ultimatum), Allied Artists, 1977. Islands in the Stream, Paramount, 1977. MacArthur (also known as MacArthur the Rebel General), Universal, 1977. Damnation Alley (also known as Survival Run), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. The Cassandra Crossing (also known as Treffpunkt Todesbruecke), Avco Embassy, 1977. Coma, United Artists, 1978. Capricorn One, Warner Bros., 1978. Magic, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Damien: Omen II (also known as Omen II and Omen II: Damien), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. The Swarm, Warner Bros., 1978. The Great Train Robbery (also known as The First Great Train Robbery), United Artists, 1979. (Including song "We're Home Again") The Boys from Brazil, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Alien, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Players, Paramount, 1979. Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Paramount, 1979. Caboblanco, 1980. (Uncredited) Alligator, 1980. The Salamander (also known as La salamandra), 1981. The Final Conflict (also known as Omen III: The Final Conflict), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Outland, Warner Bros., 1981. Raggedy Man, Universal, 1981. The Challenge (also known as Equals and Sword of the Ninja), Embassy, 1982. Night Crossing, Buena Vista, 1982. (Including song "Flying Dreams") The Secret of NIMH (also known as Mrs. Brisby and the Rats of NIMH), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Poltergeist, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. (Including song "It's a Long Road") First Blood (also known as Rambo: First Blood), Orion, 1982. 145

GOLDSMITH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

The River Wild (also known as White Water Summer), Universal, 1994. The Shadow (also known as The Shadow and the Curse of Khan), Universal, 1994. I.Q., Paramount, 1994. Angle (also known as Angle, I Says), Buena Vista, 1994. Gunmen, 1994. Bad Girls, 1994. Congo, 1995. First Knight, Columbia, 1995. Powder, Buena Vista, 1995. Dusk to Dawn Drive-ln Trash-o-Rama Show Southern Style Volume 2, 1995. City Hall, Columbia, 1996. Executive Decision (also known as Critical Decision), Warner Bros., 1996. Chain Reaction, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. The Ghost and the Darkness, Paramount, 1996. Star Trek: First Contact (also known as Star Trek 8), Paramount, 1996. Fierce Creatures, MCA/Universal, 1997. LA. Confidential, 1997. Air Force One (also known as AFO), Buena Vista Home Video, 1997. The Edge, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Alien: Resurrection (also known as Alien 4), 1997. Deep Rising, 1998. U.S. Marshals, Warner Bros., 1998. Mulan, Buena Vista, 1998. Small Soldiers, DreamWorks, 1998. Star Trek: Insurrection (also known as Star Trek 9), Paramount, 1998. The Mummy, MCA/Universal, 1999. The 13th Warrior (also known as The Thirteenth Warrior), 1999. The Haunting (also known as La maldicion), DreamWorks, 1999. Hollow Man, Columbia, 2000. Fleshing out the Hollow Man, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2000. Along Came a Spider, Paramount, 2001. The Last Castle, DreamWorks, 2001. Visions of Mars, Artisan, 2001. Imagining Total Recall, Artisan, 2001. Blonde Poison: The Making of Basic Instinct, Artisan, 2001. We Get to Win This Time, 2002. The Sum of All Fears, Paramount, 2002. Star Trek: Nemesis, Paramount, 2002.

General Electric Theater (also known as G.E. Theatre), 1954. The Lineup (also known as San Francisco Beat), 1954. Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), 1955. Playhouse 90, 1956. Have Gun Will Travel, 1957. Wagon Train (also known as Major Adams, Trail Master), 1957. (AsJ. Michael Hennagin) Black Saddle, 1959. Peck's Bad Girl, 1959. For Better or Worse, 1959. The Twilight Zone, 1959. Thriller (also known as Boris Karloff's Thriller), NBC, 1960. Pete and Gladys, 1960. Cain's Hundred, 1961. Dr. Kildare, 1961. Ben Casey, 1961. Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (also known as The Chrysler Theater and Universal Star Time), 1963. The Legend of Jesse James, 1965. (And theme) The Loner, 1965. The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1965-1966. The Girl from U.N.C.L.E., 1966. Jericho, 1966. Run Buddy Run, 1966. Room 222, 1969. The Waltons, 1972. The Adventurer, 1972. Anna and the King, 1972. (And theme) Barnaby Jones, 1973. Police Story, 1973. Hawkins, 1973. Police Woman, 1974. Medical Story, 1975. Archer, 1975. Adams of Eagle Lake, 1975. Rambo (animated), syndicated, 1986. Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1987. H.E.LR (also known as 977), ABC, 1990. Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager]f syndicated, 1995.

Television Music; Series: Studio One (also known as Studio One Summer Theatre, Studio One in Hollywood, Summer Theatre, Westinghouse Studio One, and Westinghouse Summer Theatre), 1948. Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), 1951. Climax!, 1954.

Television Music; Movies: The Expendables, 1962. The Helicopter Spies, 1968. Nick Quarry, 1968. The Brotherhood of the Bell, 1970. A Step Out of Line, 1971. The Homecoming: A Christmas Story, 1971. Do Not Fold, Spindle, or Mutilate, 1971.

Television Music; Miniseries: (And title song) Masada (also known Antagonists), ABC, 1981.

146

as The

GROSSMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Other: Composer of concert pieces, including Music for Orchestra, 1971, and The Slaves, 1981. Dance compositions include the ballets A Patch of Blue, 1970; Othello, 1971; and Capricorn One, 1989.

The Cable Car Murder (also known as Crosscurrent), 1971. The Going Up of David Lev, 1971. Lights Out, 1972. Pursuit (also known as Binary), 1972. Crawlspace, 1972. The Police Story, 1973. Hawkins on Murder (also known as Death and the Maiden), 1973. "QB VII," ABC Movie Special, ABC, 1974. Winter Kill, 1974. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, 1974. Indict and Convict, 1974. A Girl Named Sooner, 1975. Babe, CBS, 1975. Stakeout on Cherry Street (also known as Contract on Cherry Street), 1977. The Return of the Man from U.N.C.L.E. (also known as The Fifteen Years Later Affair), 1983. Assassin, 1986. Police Story: The Freeway Killings (also known as Police Story II)f NBC, 1987. Brotherhood of the Gun (also known as Spanish Gulch, Hollister, and Knuckleduster), CBS, 1991. Omen IV: The Awakening (also known as Le malediction IV and Omen IV: Das Erwachen), Fox, 1991. (Uncredited) Machurrucutu II: Haz lo incorrecto ... o como nos la ingeniamos para hacer un documental sob re la escuela de teatro, 1991. (Main title theme) Star Trek: The Next Generation—All Good Things (also known as All Good Things ... ), 1994.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press, 1996. Periodicals: Soundtrack!, September, 1987, pp. 12-15.

GROSSMAN, David PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Stephen Marks, Metropolitan Talent Agency, 4526 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90010. Career: Director. CREDITS

Television Music; Pilots: Medical Story, 1975. (Main title theme) Star Trek: The Next Generation— Encounter at Farpoint (also known as Encounter at Farpoint), 1987. (Main title theme) Star Trek: Voyager—Caretaker (also known as Caretaker), 1995.

Television Director; Series: Weird Science, USA Network, 1994-1998, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Television Director; Episodic: "Stand Up and Get Knocked Down," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "Terror from the Blue," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "Little Hercules," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "Lex Luthor: Sentenced to Die!," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "Metallo," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "The Bride of Bizarro: Parts 1 & 2," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1990. "The Liar," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1990. "Carnival," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1990. "Special Effects," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1991.

Television Music; Episodic: "The Red Pony," The Bell System Family Theatre, NBC, 1973. "Boo!," Amazing Stories, 1986. Also composed music for episodes of Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea and Wanted: Dead or Alive. Television Music; Specials: Dusty, 1983. Supergirl: The Making of the Movie, ABC, 1985. The Fourth Wise Man, ABC, 1985. The Truth about Teachers (also known as Raising Good Kids in Bad Times), syndicated, 1989. Reflections on Ice: Michelle Kwan Skates to the Music of Disney's 'Mulan', 1998. 147

GRUSKA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 "Tabula Rosa," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), UPN, 2001. "The Stone Room," Freaky Links, Fox, 2001. "We Are Family," Roswell, UPN, 2001. "Billy," Angel, The WB, 2001. "Boys Town," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001. "Eastern Standard Time," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 2001. "Double or Nothing," Angel, The WB, 2002. "A Kick in the Head," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2002. "Love in Vein," Dark Angel, Fox, 2002. "Starting School," The Bernie Mac Show, Fox, 2002.

"Bodyswap," Superboy (also known as The Adventures ofSuperboy), syndicated, 1991. "Rites of Passage: Parts 1 & 2," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1992. "Revelation" (also known as "Inside Out"), M.A.N.T.I.S., Fox, 1994. "My Daughter Attends the French School of New York (and Yours Doesn't)," Cleghorne!, The WB, 1995. "All Grown Up and No Place to Go?," Cleghorne!, The WB, 1995. "The Parent Trap," Cleghorne!, The WB, 1995. "Girlfriendz," Cleghorne!, The WB, 1995. "This Magic Moment," Cleghorne!, The WB, 1995. "Brutal Youth," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1996. "Voice from the Past," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1997. "Show Me the Money," Sister, Sister, The WB, 1997. "Cat Showdown," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 1997. "Meeting Dad's Girlfriend," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 1997. "The Heist," Timecop, ABC, 1997. "The Alternateville Horror," Sliders, 1998. "I Will Remember You," Angel, The WB, 1999. "Love Amazon Style," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1999. "Enemies," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1999. "Living Conditions," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1999. "Wild at Heart," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1999. "Superstar," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 2000. "The Yoko Factor," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 2000. "The Real Me," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 2000. "Out of My Mind," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 2000. "The Shroud of Rahmon," Angel, The WB, 2000. "Death of a Salesman," The War Next Door, USA Network, 2000. "Tough Love," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 2001. "Bargaining: Parts 1 & 2," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), UPN, 2001.

Also directed episodes of The Dennis Miller Show, syndicated; Early Edition, CBS; Falcone, CBS; Get Real, Fox; Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, syndicated; Mad TV, Fox; She's the Sheriff, syndicated; and Turks, CBS. Television Work; Other: Associate director, The Execution of Raymond Graham (movie), ABC, 1985. Director, Frog, PBS, 1987. Director, Joe Piscopo Live! (special), 1988.

GRUSKA, Jay 1952-

PERSONAL Born April 23, 1952. Addresses: Agent—Gorfaine-Schwartz Agency, 13245 Riverside Dr., Suite 450, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423-2172. Career: Composer and producer. Member of Maxus (musical group), c. 1980; member of Three Dog Night (musical group), c. 1981; member of Average White Band (musical group), c. 1985; songwriter for numerous musical acts. Awards, Honors: Genie Award nomination (with Marc Jordan), best original song, 1989, for Shadow Dancing; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in main title them music, 1994, for Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman; ASCAP Award, top TV series, 1999, for Charmed; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding main title theme music (with Ross Levinson) and outstanding music composition for a series (dramatic underscore), 2000, for Falcone. 148

GRUSKA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Conversations, 1994. Waiting for Woody, 1998. Belly Fruit, 1999. Dirk and Betty, 1999. Landfall, 2001.

CREDITS Film Work: Music producer, Commando, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Dance track arranger and producer, Cocoon, 1985. Additional music arrangements producer, Dad, 1989. Music adaptation, Sing, 1989. Song producer, "Turning Circles/' The Cutting Edge, 1992. Score supervisor, American Pie 2, 2001.

Film Songs: "Just Can't Stop," Adventures in Babysitting, 1987. "Livin' in the Line of Fire," "Straight into the Fire," "Our Own Eyes," "Morning Light," The Principal, TriStar, 1987. The Cutting Edge, 1992.

RECORDINGS Television Scores; Movies: Wheels of Terror, USA Network, 1990. The World's Oldest Living Bridesmaid, CBS, 1990. Nightmare on the 13th Floor, 1990. Another Pair of Aces: Three of a Kind, CBS, 1991. Child of Darkness, Child of Light, USA Network, 1991. Baby of the Bride, NBC, 1991. Bay City Story (also known as Deadline), 1992. Without Warning: Terror in the Towers, 1993. Dying to Remember, USA Network, 1993. A Time to Heal (also known as Jenny's Story), NBC, 1994. Saved by the Bell: Wedding in Las Vegas, NBC, 1994. Outlaw Justice (also known as The Long Kill), CBS,

Albums; As a Solo Artist: Gruska on Gruska, Warner Bros., 1974. Which One of Us is Me, Warner Bros., 1984. Albums; with Maxus: Maxus, Warner Bros., 1981. Albums; with Average White Band: Sleepless Nights, A&M, 1985. Albums; with Others: Thirtysomething (soundtrack), Geffen, 1991. Lois & Clark:The New Adventures of Superman (soundtrack), Sonic Images, 1997.

1999. Television Scores; Episodic: thirtysomething, ABC, 1987. The Outsiders, Fox, 1990. Against the Law, Fox, 1990. Sisters, NBC, 1991. Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1993. Courthouse, CBS, 1995. Charlie Grace, ABC, 1995. Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1996-2000. Charmed, The WB, 1998. Falcone, CBS, 2000. That's Life, ABC, 2000. The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2001.

WRITINGS Film Scores: There Were Times, Dear, New York Commission on Aging/Northeastern Gerontological Society, 1985. The Principal, TriStar, 1987. Traxx, 1988. Shadow Dancing, Shapiro-Glickenhaus Entertainment, 1988. Sing, 1989. Mo' Money, Columbia, 1992. Trapped in Space, 1993.

149

H

USS Wayne crewmember, The Spy Who Loved Me, United Artists, 1977. McElrea, Cry Freedom, Universal, 1987. William Devlin, Nowhere to Hide, New Century Vista Film Company, 1987. Dad, Batman, Warner Bros., 1989.Murder Story, Academy Entertainment, 1989. Barton, La grieta (also known as Endless Descent and The Rift), Image Entertainment, Inc., 1990. Jim Bridges, state department official, Born to Ride, Warner Bros., 1991. Voice, Beertje Sebastiaan: De geheime Opdracht (also known as Sebastian Star Bear: First Mission; animated), 1991. Voice of telegraph operator, Balto, 1995. CNN reporter, Mission: Impossible (also known as Mission Impossible), Paramount, 1996. Major Richards, Taking Sides (also known as Taking Sides-Der Fall Furtwaengler), 2001. Cy Wilson, Spy Game, Universal, 2001.

HAGON, Garrick

PERSONAL Born September 27, In London, England; married Liza Ross, 1965; children: two. Addresses: Agent—Bryan Drew Ltd., Mezzanine; Quadrant House, 80/82 Regent St., London SW1 6HP, England; Conway/Van Gelder/Robinson, 18/21 Jermyn St., #300, London SW1Y 6HP, England. Career: Actor.

CREDITS Film Appearances: The Hired Gun (also known as The Devil's Spawn and The Last Gunfighter), Joseph Brenner Associates, 1961. "Homecoming," One Plus One (also known as / + 1 and Arch Oboler's 1 + 1: Exploring the Kinsey Reports), Selected Pictures, 1961. Eros, Antony and Cleopatra (also known as Antoine et Cleopatre and Marco Antonio y Cleopatra), 1973. Ammar, al-Risalah, 1976. Ammar, The Message (also known as Mohammed, Messenger of God), Tarik Film Distributors, 1976. (Uncredited) Driver Alfie, Twilight's Last Gleaming (also known as Nuclear Countdown and Das Ultimatum), Allied Artists Pictures Corp., 1977. Red Three (Biggs), Star Wars (also known as Star Wars: Episode IV-A New Hope), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Lieutenant Rafferty, A Bridge Too Far, United Artists, 1977.

Television Appearances; Series: Gavin Jones, The Adventurer, ITC, 1972. Bruno Ponti, Moonbase 3, BBC, 1973. Voice of Captain Carter (UK version), Ekkusu bonba (also known as Star Fleet), 1980. Television Appearances; Movies: The Colour of Blood (also known as The Carnation Killer and Thriller: The Colour of Blood), 1973. Alexandre Dumas Fils, The Lady of the Camellias, BBC, 1976 Caesar, Julius Caesar (also known as The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: Julius Caesar), BBC, 1979. Mountjoy, Henry V (also known as BBC Shakespeare: The Life of Henry the Fifth and The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: Henry V), BBC, 1979. Anchorman, Tailspin: Behind the Korean Airliner Tragedy (also known as Coded Hostile), HBO, 1989. 150

HAMILTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

of biology) and Dorothy (a professor; maiden name, Mclntosh) Hamilton. Education: Attended Metropolitan State College, 1979. Politics: Republican.

Economist, Red King, White Knight, HBO, 1989. T. Hamilton, Death Has a Bad Reputation, 1990. Revolver, NBC, 1992. Voice of Red Commando, Dominion Tank Police, 1992. Wynderman, Lie Down with Lions (also known as Red Eagle), Lifetime, 1994. Elliot, Fatherland, HBO, 1994. Dr. Torrance, Flowers of the Forest, BBC, 1996. Tom Kinney, The Magnificent Ambersons, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. Vernon Walters, The Falklands Play, BBC4, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—Michael Sterling and Associates, 13041 Ventura Blvd., Studio City, CA 91604. Career: Professional ice skater, actor, broadcaster, and producer. Discover Stars on Ice (touring show), cofounder, 1986, performer, c. 1986-2001; also performed with Broadway on Ice, Ice Capades, and Festival on Ice.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bury Dasent, Lillie, BBC, 1978. Frank Oppenheimer, Oppenheimer, BBC, 1980. Accountant, Lace II, NBC, 1985. Grant Lederer, A Perfect Spy (also known as John Le Carre's A Perfect Spy), BBC, 1987. Peter Levinson, London Embassy, 1987. Roy Cohn, Onassis: The Richest Man in the World (also known as Onassis and The Richest Man in the World), ABC, 1988. Major Paul, The Great Escape II: The Untold Story, NBC, 1988. Sam Jones, War and Remembrance, ABC, 1989. Edward R. Murrow, The Nightmare Years, TNT, 1989. Samuel, Scarlett, CBS, 1994. Mr. Bergmann, Dalziel and Pascoe: An Autumn Shroud, Arts and Entertainment, 1996.

Awards, Honors: Numerous figure skating awards, including four U.S. figure skating championships, 1981-84, four world figure skating championships, 1981-84, and Olympic gold medal, 1984; March of Dimes Achievement Award, 1984; named professional skater of the year, American Skating World, 1986; Jacques Favart Award, International Skating Union, 1988; inducted into World Figure Skating Hall of Fame and U.S. Olympic Hall of Fame, 1990; Spirit of Giving Award, U.S. Ice Skating Association, 1993; Scott Hamilton CARES Initiative named in his honor, Cancer Alliance for Research, Education, and Survivorship, 1999; Friends of Scott Hamilton Foundation (to benefit children's hospitals) named in his honor.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Johnnie Nipick, "The River/' The Forest Rangers, syndicated, 1964. Ky, "The Mutants/' Doctor Who, BBC, 1972. Wiseman, "A View to a Death/' The XYY Man, 1977. William Newman, 'The Last Trumpet," Cribb, 1981. "Poison Pill," Diamonds, CBC, 1987. Stevens, "Twice as Dead," Sweating Bullets, CBS, 1992. Vernon, "Faith," Frank Stubbs Promotes, 1994.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Wth Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1985. The Calgary Olympic Holiday Special, 1987. A Very Special Christmas Party, ABC, 1988. Host, Salute to Dorothy Hamill, 1988. Judge, Miss Teen USA, CBS, 1988. The Ice Capades with Kirk Cameron, ABC, 1988. Christmas on Ice (also known as Disney's Christmas on /ce), 1990. Cohost, Vail Figure Skating Festival, 1990. Host, A Gold Medal Tradition: Lake Placid Figure Skating, 1991. Christmas Fantasy on Ice (also known as Disney's Christmas Fantasy on Ice), 1992. Figure skating analyst, The 1992 Winter Olympics, CBS, 1992. Nancy Kerrigan & Friends, CBS, 1994. Greatest Hits on Ice (also known as Disney's Greatest Hits on /ce), The Disney Channel, 1994. Commentator, Ice Wars: the U.S.A. vs. the World, 1994. Holiday Festival on Ice, 1994. The Gold Championship, 1994. Host, The Eighth Annual Genesis Awards, 1994. The Discover Card Stars on Ice, 1994.

Radio Appearances; Series: Appeared as Simon Gerrard, The Archers, BBC. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Harriet Edwards' Edsel: A Novel of Detroit, Chivers Audio Books, 1999.

HAMILTON, Scott 1958PERSONAL Full name, Scott Scovell Hamilton; born August 28, 1958, in Toledo, OH; adopted son of Ernest (a professor 151

HAMILTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Nancy Kerrigan Special: Dreams on Ice (also known as Disney's Nancy Kerrigan Special: Dreams on Ice), 1995. The Houston Symphony Concert on Ice Presented by Office Depot, 1995. Halloween on Ice, 1995. Host, Too Hot to Skate, 1995. Commentator, Skates X 2: World Team Skating Challenge, 1995. The Planets on Ice, 1995. Commentator, Ice Wars: The U.S.A. vs. the World, 1995. Greatest Hits on Ice, The Disney Channel, 1995. Fox's Rock 'n' Roll Skating Championships, Fox, 1995. Discover Stars on Ice, 1995. Discover Card Stars on Ice, 1995. AT&T Skates of Gold II, 1995. Skates of Gold III, ABC, 1995. Sergei Grinkov: Celebration of a Life, CBS, 1996. Scoff Hamilton: Upside Down (also known as Disney's Scott Hamilton: Upside Down), ABC, 1996. Host, Champions on Ice (also known as Disney's Champions on Ice), 1996. Lumiere, Beauty and the Beast: A Concert on Ice (also known as Disney's Beauty and the Beast: A Concert on Ice), CBS, 1996. Starlight Skating Championship, 1996. Northwestern Mutual Life World Team Championship, 1996. Ice Wars: The USA vs. the World, 1996. Fox's Rock 'n' Roll Skating Championships II, Fox, 1996. Discover Stars on Ice, 1996. Discover Card Stars on Ice, 1996. Cotton Incorporated Ultimate Four, 1996. The Cotton Incorporated Gold Championship, 1996. America's Choice: The Great Skate Debate, 1996. Scott Hamilton: Back on the Ice, CBS, 1997. Scootch, Snowden on Ice, CBS, 1997. Rock 'n' Roll Skating Championship, 1997. Commentator, The Northwestern Mutual Life World Team Championship, 1997. MCI Presents Three Masters on Ice, 1997. Ice Wars: The U.S.A. vs. the World, 1997. Discover Stars on Ice, 1997. The Cotton Incorporated Ultimate Four, 1997. The Battle of the Sexes on Ice, 1997. Vail Figure Skating Festival, 1997. Too Hot to Skate, 1997. E! Specials: Ice Skating, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Presenter, The Walt Disney Company Presents the 8th American Teacher Awards, The Disney Channel, 1998. Doc, The Snowden, Raggedy Ann, and Andy Holiday Show, 1998. Commentator, Olympic Winter Games XVIII, CBS, 1998. Oksana Baiul: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998.

Nagano: Gateway to Glory, 1998. The Great Skate Debate, 1998. Discover Stars on Ice Presented by Smuckers, 1998. Battle of the Sexes on Ice II, 1998. Target Stars on Ice, 1999. Tara Lipinski: From This Moment (also known as From This Moment), CBS, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Oksana Baiul, Lifetime, 1999. Commentator, Ice Wars: USA vs. the World, 1999. Commentator, Ice Wars: Four the World, 1999. A Home for the Holidays, 1999. Christmas in Rockefeller Center, 1999. Scoff Hamilton: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Voice of sideline announcer, Big Game XXVIII: Road Runner vs. Coyote (animated), Cartoon Network, 2000. Target Presents: Scott Hamilton's Farewell to Stars on Ice, 2000. Ice Wars: Four the World, 2000. Fire on Ice: Champions of American Figure Skating, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. A Skating Tribute: The Legacy of the 1961 U.S. World Team, ABC, 2001. Kristi Yamaguchi's Golden Moment, 2001. Presenter, A Home for the Holidays with Mariah Carey, CBS, 2001. Allstate Presents an All-Star Olympic Salute: Countdown to Salt Lake City, ABC, 2002. Lead figure skating analyst, XIX Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony, CBS, 2002. Intimate Portrait: Kristi Yamaguchi, Lifetime, 2002. Tai and Randy: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2002. Figure skating analyst, 2002 Olympic Winter Games, NBC, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?, Fox, 1991. Feed Your Mind!, 1994. Famous Homes & Hideaways, syndicated, 2000. Television Producer; Specials: Sergei Grinkov: Celebration of a Life, CBS, 1996. Snowden on Ice, CBS, 1997. The Snowden, Raggedy Ann, and Andy Holiday Show, 1998. Discover Stars on Ice Presented by Smuckers, 1998. (Tour producer) Target Stars on Ice, 1999. (Tour producer) Target Presents: Scott Hamilton's Farewell to Stars on Ice, 2000. (Tour producer) Target Stars on Ice, 2001. (Tour producer) Target Stars on Ice 2002, 2002. Television Executive Producer; Specials: Battle of the Sexes on Ice II, 1998. Tara Lipinski: From This Moment (also known as From This Moment), CBS, 1999.

152

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

HARTH Sam Kennison, Best Buds (also known as Tommy Chong's Best Buds), 1998. Shane, Snidley's bartender, Dudley Do-Right, MCA/ Universal, 1999. Ed, Nome, 1999. (Uncredited) Streeter, Dark Water, 1999. Bearded guy, Camouflage, 1999. John, Tilt, 2000. (Uncredited) Doorman, Valentine, Warner Bros., 2001. Mr. Campisi, Say It Isn't So, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. The Great Child, Thirl3en Ghosts, Warner Bros., 2001. Repair man, Ignition, CLT-UFA International, 2001. "Buffalo" Sedwick, The Barber, 2001. Dirk, Stark Raving Mad, Newmarket Capital Group, 2002. Casino guard, Little Boy Blues, 2002. Magazine man, After School Special, 2002. Barry Neiman, Dreamcatcher, Warner Bros., 2003.

Film Appearances: Ricky Medford, On Edge, Andora Pictures International/ KBK Entertainment 2001. WRITINGS Autobiography: (With Lorenzo Benet) Landing It: My Life on and off the Ice, Kensington, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 1998, Issue 2, Gale, 1998. Periodicals: People Weekly, April 23, 2001, p. 130.

Film Work: Performer accountant, Saving Grace, 1998. Coproducer, production manager, and performer accountant, Dark Water, 1999. Consulting producer and performer accountant, Tilt, 2000.

HARTH, C. Ernst 1970(E. Ernst Harth, Ernst Harth) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Mr. Alistair Q. Fink, The Froome Room, 1994.

Full name, Gary Ernst Harth; born February 2, 1970, in Gait, Ontario, Canada.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Olaf the Ogre, Voyage of the Unicom, Hallmark Channel, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Lucas Talent, Inc., Sun Towner, 7th Floor, 100 West Render St., Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 1 R8, Canada.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As E. Ernst Harth) Giant, Green Dolphin Beat (also known as Green Dolphin Street), Fox, 1994. Luther, Catch Me If You Can (also known as Deadly Game and Hide and Seek), Fox Family, 1998. Esposito, The Wonder Cabinet, Fox, 1999. Club manager, Blacktop, HBO, 2000. (Scenes deleted) Sea-Doo dude, 2gether (also known as 2GE+HER), MTV, 2000.

Career: Actor, producer, product manager, writer, set builder, and accountant. Appeared in numerous television commercials and print ads; previously worked as a bouncer at a nightclub and a professional wrestler under the name "The Bible Thumper." CREDITS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Leon, Two, CBC and syndicated, 1996. Patrolman Wenkel, "Rats of Rumfordton," It's True, CBS, 1998. Ray, Wolf Lake, CBS, 2001. Orderly, The Heart Department, CBS, 2001.

Film Appearances: (As Ernst Harth) Trucker, Strangeview, 1993. Neo-Nazi Grocer, The Scarecrow and the Rainbow Kid, 1993. Ponech, Alien IV?, 1994. Doorman, Crash (also known as Breach of Trust and Dirty Money), 1995. Trucker, Excess Baggage, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. (As Ernst Harth) Large man, Henry's Cafe, 1997. Wayne Newton, Zacharia Farted, 1998. Horst Himmelferger, Saving Grace, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Uncredited) Ranch kid, "On the Line," Neon Rider, syndicated and CTV, 1992. Henry Perez, "Blinded by the Son," Strange Luck, Fox, 1996. 153

HATCHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Huge man, "The Post-Modern Prometheus," The X-Files, Fox, 1997. Saloon worker, "The Gambler/' Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1998. Bear, "The Pest House," Millennium, Fox, 1998. Mel Ludwig, "Book of Shadows," First Wave, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Large man, "Boo," So Weird, The Disney Channel, 1999. Zip Fighter #2/Zip Wrangler #2, "Inga Fossa," Harsh Realm, Fox, 1999. Astrid Troll, "Troll," So Weird, The Disney Channel, 2000. Silverface, "Down to Earth," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000. Jerry Diamond, "On My List," Hollywood Off-Ramp, El Entertainment Television, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Golden Apple Award, female discovery of the year, 1996; Saturn Award nomination, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, best supporting actress, 1998, for Tomorrow Never Dies. CREDITS Film Appearances: Katherine "Kiki" Tango, Tango & Cash, Warner Bros., 1989. Gretchen, The Big Picture, Columbia, 1989. Ariel Maloney/Dr. Monica Demonico, Soapdish (also known as Sopa de jabon), Paramount, 1991. Janice, Straight Talk, Buena Vista, 1992. Dani, The Cool Surface, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1992. Linda, All Tied Up (also known as Un soltero con mucha cuerda), Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1992. Samantha Grain, Brain Smasher ... A Love Story (also known as The Bouncer and the Lady and Brainsmasher: A Love Story), Trimark Pictures, 1993. Claudette Rocque, Heaven's Prisoners, Savoy, 1995. Becky Foxx, 2 Days in the Valley, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1996. Dead Girl, American International Video Search, 1996. Paris Carver, Tomorrow Never Dies, United Artists, 1997. Charlotte Parker, Fever, Lions Gate Films, 1999. Ms. Gradenko, Spy Kids, Miramax, 2001. Two Girls from Lemoore, Old School, 2001. Megan Margulius, The Chester Story, Velveteen, 2001. Momentum, Cinetel, 2002.

Television Work; Series: Set builder, The Froome Room, 1994. RECORDINGS Music Videos: Appeared in Our Lady Peace's "Superman's Dead"; User's "Cyclops"; Sound Pressure Manifest's "Justify." WRITINGS Television Episodes: The Froome Room, 1994.

HATCHER, Teri 1964-

Television Appearances; Series: Amy, Love Boat mermaid, The Love Boat, ABC, 1985-1986. Penny Parker, a recurring role, MacGyver, 1985-1990. Angelica Clegg, Capitol, 1986-1987. Laura Matthews, Karen's Song, Fox, 1987. The Exile (also known as Paris Steele), CBS, 1991. T. T. Fagori, Sunday Dinner, CBS, 1991. Lois Lane, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1993-1997.

PERSONAL Full name, Teri Lynn Hatcher; born December 8, 1964, in Sunnyvale, CA; daughter of Owen (a nuclear physicist) and Esther (a computer programmer) Hatcher; married Markus Leithold, 1988 (divorced, 1988); married Jon Tenney (an actor), May 27, 1994; children: Emerson Rose. Education: Studied mathematics and engineering at Deanza Junior College; studied acting at American Conservatory Theatre. Avocational Interests: Golf.

Television Appearances; Movies: Laura Stewart, Dead in the Water, USA Network, 1991. Maria Goldstein, Since You've Been Gone, ABC, 1998. Shawna Morgan, Running Mates, TNT, 2000. Jane, Jane Doe (also known as Runaway Jane), USA Network, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials for Rally's Total Fitness Clubs, 1995, Discover card, 1997, and Radio Shack, 1999-2000. Gold Rush, professional cheerleading squad for San Francisco 49ers, cheerleader, 1984; previously worked as a dancer.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Lauri Stevens, "Baby on Board," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1988. 154

HAWKE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Teresa Gennaro, Salvatore's sister, The Brotherhood, ABC, 1991. Say Uncle, CBS, 2001.

HAWKE, Ethan 1970PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Specials: The 45th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. The Secrets of 007: The James Bond Files, CBS, 1997. Presenter, VH1 Divas Live, VH1, 1998.

Full name, Ethan Green Hawke; born November 6, 1970, in Austin, TX; son of Leslie Hawke; married Uma Thurman (an actress), May 1, 1998; children: Maya Ray, Roan. Education: Graduated from Hun School, Princeton University, 1988; attended New York University; studied acting at McCarter Theatre in Princeton, NJ, and at Carnegie Mellon University; also attended Harvard University.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Kitty, "Who Was That Mashed Man?/' Night Court, 1987. Transporter Chief Lieutenant Bronwyn Gail Robinson, 'The Outrageous Okona," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1988. Tracy Shoe, Tm in the Nude for Love," LA. Law, 1989. Donna Eleese, "Star-Crossed-June," Quantum Leap, 1989. Madeline Stillwell, "Fax or Fiction," Murphy Brown, 1990. Stacy, "The Thing from the Grave," Tales from the Crypt, 1990. Sidra, "The Implant," Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. Sidra, "The Pilot," Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. Sidra, "The Finale," Seinfeld, NBC, 1998. Marie, "First Do No Harm," Frasier, NBC, 1998.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Office—c/o PMK, 1776 Broadway, 8th floor, New York, NY 10019. Career: Actor, director, and writer. Malaparte (nonprofit theatre company), cofounder and artistic director, New York, NY, 1993-? Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best starring performance by a young actor, 1986, for Explorers; Young Artist Award nomination, best young actor supporting role, 1990, for Dad; MTV Movie Award nomination (with Winona Rider), best kiss, 1994, for Reality Bites; MTV Movie Award nomination (with Julie Delpy), best kiss, 1995, for Before Sunrise; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role, and Academy Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role, both 2002, for Training Day.

Stage Appearances: Sally Bowles, Cabaret, Pace Theatrical Group, Wilshire Theater, Los Angeles, 1999. Major Tours: Sarah Bowles, Cabaret, U.S. cities, 1999. RECORDINGS

CREDITS Videos: Appeared in a music video for Michael Bolton's "Missing You Now."

Film Appearances: Ben Crandall, Explorers, Paramount, 1985. Todd Anderson, Dead Poets Society, Buena Vista, 1989. Billy Tremont, Dad, Universal, 1989. Tom McHugh, Mystery Date, Orion, 1991. Jack, White Fang, Buena Vista, 1991. Will Knott, A Midnight Clear, InterStar Releasing, 1992. Mathew Price, Water/and, Fine Line Features, 1992. Wayne Frobiness, Rich in Love, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1993. Nando Parrado, Alive (also known as Alive: The Miracle of the Andes), Buena Vista, 1993. Troy Dyer, Reality Bites, Universal, 1994. (Uncredited) Jack Conroy, White Fang II: Myth of the White Wolf (also known as White Fang 2), Buena Vista, 1994. (Uncredited) Don Quixote student, Quiz Show, Buena Vista, 1994. Jimmy, Floundering, A-pix Entertainment, 1994.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: It's a Small World After All," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), 1993. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, March, 1994, p. 106. Esquire, December, 1993, p. 98. 155

HEADLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Jesse, Before Sunrise, Columbia, 1995. Roger, Search and Destroy (also known as The Four Rules), October, 1995. Vincent Freeman, Gattaca, Columbia, 1997. Finnegan 'Finn' Bell, Great Expectations, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Jess Newton, The Newton Boys, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1998. Nat, The Velocity of Gary, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1998. Len Coles, Joe the King, Trimark, 1999. Ishmael Chambers, Snow Falling on Cedars, MCA/ Universal, 1999. Title role, Hamlet, 2000. Tell Me, 2000. Voice of Jesse, Waking Life (animated), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Vin, Tape, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Officer Jake Hoyt, LAPD, Training Day, Warner Bros., 2001. (Uncredited) Voice of Sam, Chelsea Walls, 2001. Ray, The Jimmy Show, First Look, 2002. Corso: The Last Beat, North Haven Ltd., 2002.

The Cider House Rules, 1996. Cam/no Real, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1999. The Late Henry Moss, Signature Theatre Company, New York City, 2001. Stage Work: Director, Wild Dogs, Malaparte Theatre Company, New York City, 1994. RECORDINGS Videos: Directed the music video for Lisa Loeb's "Stay." Albums: Tm Nuttin'," Reality Bites (soundtrack), 1994. Reader, Pablo Neruda's "Fable of the Mermaid & the Drunks," // postino (soundtrack), 1995. WRITINGS

Film Director: (And editor) Straight to One (short film), PBS, 1994. Chelsea Walls, Lions Gate Films, 2001.

Novels: The Hottest State, Little, Brown and Company, 1996. Ash Wednesday: A Novel, Alfred A. Knopf, 2002.

Television Appearances; Specials: Interviewee, Sam Shepard: Stalking Himself, 1998. Spotlight on Location: Snow Falling on Cedars, 2000. Presenter, The 74th Annual Academy Awards, 2002.

Screenplays: Straight to One (short film), PBS, 1994. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Rosie O'Donnell Show, 1997. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, 1997. Late Night with Conan O'Brien, 1997. The Late Show with David Letterman, 1998. The Today Show, 2001. The Early Show with Bryant Gumbel, 2001.

Books: Contemporary Authors, Gale, 2001. Newsmakers 1995, Volume 4, Gale, 1995. Periodicals: Details, January, 1998, pp. 79-83, 120-121. Entertainment Weekly, December 27, 1996, p. 143. Newsweek, September 30, 1996, p. 80. Rolling Stone, March 9, 1995, p. 44.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Saint Joan, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1982. (Off-Broadway debut) Young Casanova, Casanova, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, 1991. Memo, A Joke, Malaparte Theatre Company, New York City, 1992. (Broadway debut) Constantin, The Seagull, Lyceum Theatre, later National Actors Theatre, 1992-1993. Ex, Sophistry, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1993. Max, Sons and Fathers, Malaparte Theatre Company, 1994. Vince, Buried Child, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL,

HEADLEY, Heather 1975(?)PERSONAL Born c. 1975, in Trinidad; immigrated to the United States, c. 1990; daughter of Eric (a minister) and Hannah (a minister) Headley. Education: Northwestern University, degree, musical theatre, 1996.

1995. 156

HEINDL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

(With Elton John and others) Aida, Rocket Records, 1999. Aida (original Broadway cast recording), Disney Records, 2000. My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs, Hybrid/Sire, 2001. Disney on Broadway, Disney Records, 2002. Dreamgirls in Concert: The First Complete Recording, Nonesuch, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—Paradigm Talent Agency, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2500, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actress, singer, and songwriter. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, best actress in a musical, Drama Desk Award, outstanding actress in a musical, Drama League Award, and Joseph Jefferson Award, best actress in a principal role in a nonresident production, all 2000, for Aida; Grammy Award (with others), best show album, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, c. 1997, for The Lion King.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Essence, January, 2002, p. 45. Newsweek, April 3, 2000, p. 76.

CREDITS Electronic: Heather Headley, http://www.heatherheadley.com, April 22, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Sarah, Ragtime, Marriott Lincolnshire Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Toronto, Ontario, Canada, both 1996. Nala, The Lion King (musical), New Amsterdam Theatre, New York City, 1997. Title role, Elaborate Lives: The Legend of Aida (musical), Alliance Theatre Company, Atlanta, GA, 1998, produced as Aida, Chicago, IL, 1998, then Palace Theatre, New York City, 1999. Tilda Mullen, "Do Re Mi" (concert), Encores!, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1999. Lorrell Robinson, Dreamgirls (benefit concert), Ford Center for the Performing Arts, New York City, 2001.

HEINDL, Scott PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Lesa Kirk, 1005 Cambie St., Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 5L7, Canada. Career: Actor.

Also appeared in The World Goes Round, Marriott Lincolnshire Theatre.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Specials: My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs, PBS, 2001.

Film Appearances: Ron, The Falling (a\so known as Faithless), 1998. Floyd the Fisherman, Along Came a Spider, Paramount, 2001. Second man in restaurant, Freddy Got Fingered, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Snownook guy, Out Cold, Buena Vista, 2001. The Stickup, 2001. Papa, Blue Boy and Girl in Pink, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared on episodes of Good Morning America, The Late Show with David Letterman, Live with Regis and Kathie Lee, The Rosie O'Donnell Show, The Today Show, and The View. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Bob, Viper, syndicated, 1996. Goth guy, Big Sound, Global, 2000.

Albums: Ragtime (Toronto cast recording), RCA, 1996. The Lion King (original Broadway cast recording), Disney Records, 1997. The Lion King II—Simba's Pride (soundtrack recording), Disney Records, 1998. (With Kenny Lattimore) From the Soul of a Man, 1998. Do Re Mi (New York cast recording), DRG, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Carl, Survival on the Mountain, 1997. Messenger, Jitters, Lifetime, 1997. Werner Von Stucker, Nick Fury: Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. (also known as Nick Fury), Fox, 1998. 157

HENNAH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Bar patron, Shutterspeed, TNT, 2000. Mine worker, Blacktop, HBO, 2000.

best art direction-set decoration, and Golden Satellite Award nomination (with Major), 2002, all for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Thug #2, Dark Angel, Fox, 2000. Harvey Rockwell, Wolf Lake, CBS, 2001.

CREDITS Film Work: Art director, Nate and Hayes (also known as Savage Islands), 1983. Production designer, Mesmerized (also known as Shocked), Vestron Video, 1986. Art director (white water unit), White Water Summer (also known as The Rites of Summer), 1987. Production assistant, Huo shao dao (also known as The Burning Island, Island of Fire, Island on Fire, The Prisoner, and When Dragons Meet), New City Releasing, 1990. Art director, The Rainbow Warrior (also known as The Sinking of the Rainbow Warrior), 1992. Production designer, Cumulus 9 (also known as C-9, Cloud 9, and Cumulus 9), AML Productions, 1992. Art director, The Frighteners (also known as Robert Zemeckis Presents: The Frighteners), MCA/ Universal, 1996. Art director and set decorator, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: The Motion Picture), New Line Cinema, 2001. Art director, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (also known as The Two Towers), New Line Cinema, 2002. Art director, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (also known as The Return of the King), New Line Cinema, 2003.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Billy, "Unruhe," The X-Files, Fox, 1996. Jacob Tyler, "The Thin White Line," Millennium, Fox, 1997. Damon, "Like It's 1999," The Crow: Stairway to Heaven, syndicated, 1998. Jimmy, "Fallen Angel," Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1998. Long-haired man, "A Room with No View," Millennium, Fox, 1998. Danny, "The Judgment of Joe Bean Bonner," Dead Man's Gun, 1998. George, "Lunatic Fringe," The Net, USA Network, 1999. The long-haired man, "Antipas," Millennium, Fox, 1999. "Red Flag," First Wave, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999. Lance Rivet, "Deadbeat Walking," Cold Squad, CTV, 1999. Dorian, "The Demons of the Night: Part 1," The Immortal, syndicated, 2000. Jack, "Gill Girl," Dark Angel, Fox, 2001. Also appeared as Lance Rivet, "Death by Intent: Parts 1 & 2," Cold Squad, CTV.

HENNAGIN, Michael J. See GOLDSMITH, Jerry

Also worked as supervising art director, The Rescue; dressing prop, Mutiny on the Bounty; production assistant, Prisoner.

HENNAH, Dan

Film Appearances: Himself, The Making of "The Lord of the Rings," 2002. PERSONAL Television Production Designer; Series: A Twist in the Tale (also known as William Shatner's A Twist in the Tale), 1998. The Legend of William Tell, 1998. The Tribe, Channel 5, 1999. Treasure Island, 1999.

Born in Hastings, New Zealand; married Chris (an art department coordinator), March 17, 1973. Education: Studied architecture at the Wellington Polytechnic School of Architecture. Career: Production designer, art director, and set decorator.

Television Work; Movies: Associate designer, 99-7, 1994. Production designer, Adrift, CBS, 1993. Production designer, Return to Treasure Island (also known as Jim Hawkins-Ruckkehr nach Treasure Island), 1996.

Awards, Honors: National Board of Review Award (with others), best production design/art direction, 2001, Academy Award nomination (with Grant Major), 158

HERMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Elden Madden, Cast Away, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Mike, Manic, IFC Films, 2001. Roger Rodriguez, O, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Sammy, Cheaters (also known as Chea+ers), Destination/New Line Cinema, 2002.

Television Work; Miniseries: Art director, Heart of the Country, 1986.

HENSON, Elden 1977(Elden Rat I iff, Elden Ryan Rat I iff)

Some sources cite an appearance in Dreams, 1986.

PERSONAL

Radioactive

Film Work: Additional voices, Jaws: The Revenge, Universal, 1987.

Original name, Elden Ryan Ratliff; born August 30, 1977, in Rockville, MD; mother, a professional photographer; brother of Garette Ratliff Henson (an actor) and Erick Ratliff (an actor). Education: Attended Emerson College, 1996-97.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Amazing Stories, 1985. Alan Bailey, "I Was a Middle Aged Werewolf," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1987. Detective Murray, "Go Softly into Morning," Fame, syndicated, 1987. "Breaking Bread," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998.

Addresses: Agent—Sean Elliott, Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Roulette Entertainment (production company), cofounder. Began working as a model at age two, including work for the Ford Agency, New York City; appeared in numerous commercials.

Television Appearances; Other: As the World Turns (series), CBS, c. 1983. (As Elden Ratliff) Don Beaulieu, age ten, Elvis and Me (miniseries), ABC, 1988. Daniel Huffman, A Gift of Love: The Daniel Huffman Story (movie), Showtime, 1999.

Awards, Honors: Shared Young Artist Award nomination, outstanding young ensemble cast in a motion picture, 1993, for The Mighty Ducks.

RECORDINGS CREDITS Audio Books: Narrator of Freak the Mighty.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Ring bearer, A Little Sex, 1981. The Verdict, 1982. Daniel, 1983. (As Elden Ratliff) Eric Boyett, Turner & Hooch, Buena Vista, 1989. (As Elden Ratliff) Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing and Charm School, Carousel Films and Video, 1990. (As Elden Ratliff) Third fisher friend, Radio Flyer, Columbia TriStar, 1992. (As Elden Ratliff) Fulton Reed, The Mighty Ducks (also known as Champions), Buena Vista, 1992. (As Elden Ryan Ratliff) Fulton Reed, D2: The Mighty Ducks (also known as The Mighty Ducks 2), Buena Vista, 1994. (As Elden Ryan Ratliff) Bobby, Foxfire, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. (As Elden Ryan Ratliff) Fulton Reed, D3: The Mighty Ducks, Buena Vista, 1996. Narrator and Maxwell "Max" Kane, The Mighty, Miramax, 1998. Jesse Jackson, She's All That, Miramax, 1999. Pnub, Idle Hands, Columbia, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: San Francisco Chronicle, October 11, 1998.

HERMAN, Jerry 1933PERSONAL Full name, Gerald Herman; born July 10, 1933, in New York, NY; son of Harry (a summer camp operator) and Ruth (a piano teacher; maiden name, Sachs) Herman; companion of Marty Finkelstein (an entrepreneur; deceased). Education: University of Miami, A.B., 1954; also attended the Parsons School of Design. Religion: Jewish. Politics: Democrat. Avocational Interests: Architecture, design. 159

HERMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775.

Television Work; Movies: Music supervisor, Mrs. Santa Claus, CBS, 1996.

Career: Composer and lyricist. Owner (with Marty Finkelstein) of a home renovation business. Grand marshal of Los Angeles gay pride parade, 1993; fundraiser for AIDS organizations. Military service: U.S. Army, 1954-55.

RECORDINGS Albums: Hello, Jerry!, United Artists, 1965. The New Sound of Broadway, RCA Victor, 1965.

Member: Zeta Beta Tau.

Cast Recordings: Milk and Honey, RCA Victor, 1961. Hello, Dolly!, RCA Victor, 1964 Twentieth Century-Fox Records, 1969. Mame, Columbia Masterworks, 1966. Dear World, Columbia Masterworks, 1969. Mack and Mabel, ABC Records, 1974. (With Dick Vosburgh) A Day in Hollywood, a Night in the Ukraine, DRG Records, 1980. La cage aux folles, RCA Red Seal, 1983.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, best score, Grammy Award, two Gold Record awards, and New York Drama Critics Circle Award, best new musical (with Michael Stewart), all 1964, for Hello, Dolly!; Grammy Award, song of the year, 1964, for "Hello, Dolly!"; named one of the ten outstanding young Americans by the U.S. Jaycees, 1965; Grammy Award, best album of a musical cast show, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, both 1966, for Mame; Best Lyricist Award, Variety poll, 1967; Zeta Beta Tau Award, 1968; Antoinette Perry Award and Drama Desk Award, best music, both 1984, for La cage aux folles; Iron Arrow Award, University of Miami Honor Society; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding music and lyrics, 1997, for Mrs. Santa Claus.

Contributor to Albums: Broadway Tonight: Skitch Henderson and "The Tonight Show" Orchestra Play Music from "Mame," Columbia, 1966. Michael Feinstein Sings the Jerry Herman Songbook, 1993.

CREDITS WRITINGS Stage Appearances: Finian's Rainbow, University of Miami, Miami, FL, 1954. An Evening with Jerry Herman, Concert Hall, New York City, 1974. Give My Regards to Broadway: A Salute to 125 Years of Musical Theatre, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1991.

Music Composer and Lyricist for Stage: / Feel Wonderful, produced at Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1954. Nightcap at the Showplace (also known as Jerry Herman's Nightcap), produced at New York City, 1958. Parade, produced in 1960. A to Z, produced at Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1960. Milk and Honey, produced at Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1961-1963. Madame Aphrodite, produced at Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1961. Hello, Dolly!, produced St. James Theatre, New York City, 1964 then Drury Lane Theatre, London, 1965 published by DBS Publications (New York City), 1966. Mame, produced at Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1966 published by Random House (New York City), 1967. Dear World, produced at Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1966. Mack and Mabel, produced at Palace Theatre, New York City, 1974. The Grand Tour, produced at Palace Theatre, 1978 published by Samuel French (New York City), 1980. Mother of Burlesque (unproduced), 1979.

Television Appearances; Specials: Performer of songs "Before the Parade Passes By" and "Mame," "A Salute to Broadway: The Shows," In Performance at the White House, PBS, 1988. "Music by Richard Rodgers," Great Performances, PBS, 1990. "Jerry Herman's Broadway at the Bowl," Great Performances, PBS, 1994. "The Music of Kander and Ebb: Razzle Dazzle/' Great Performances, PBS, 1997. "Jerry Herman's Broadway," Great Performances, PBS, 1998. Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There, 2002. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 40th Annual Tony Awards, 1986. The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, 1989. 160

HILDRETH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Composer and Lyricist for Television; Movies: (And music supervisor) Mrs. Santa Claus, 1996. Mame, 2002.

(With Dick Vosburgh) A Day in Hollywood, a Night in the Ukraine, produced at John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1981. La cage aux folles, produced at Palace Theatre, beginning in 1983. (And creator of concept) Jerry's Girls, produced at St. James Theatre, 1985-1986 published by Samuel French, 1988. Mame, produced at American Musical Theatre, New London, CT, 1985-1986. La cage aux folles, produced at London Palladium, London, 1986. La cage aux folles, produced at Music Hall, Dallas, TX, 1987-1988. Mame, produced at Beef and Boards Dinner Theatre, Indianapolis, IN, 1987-1988. Mack and Mabel (revised version), produced at Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1987-1988. Dear World, produced at All Souls Theatre, New York City, 1992. Milk and Honey, produced at American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1994. Hello, Dolly!, Broadway production, 1995. Mack and Mabel (revised version), produced at Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1995. On the Boulevard, produced at Jermyn Street Theatre, Piccadilly, London, 1996. Jerry Herman's Broadway, produced in New York City, 1998.

Composer of Songs for Television; Specials: "Hello, Dolly!/' Baryshnikov on Broadway, ABC, 1980. Songs, Michael Feinstein and Friends, PBS, 1991. "It Only Takes a Moment," "Put on Your Sunday Clothes," "Before the Parade Passes By," "Mame," "If He Walked into My Life," "I Won't Send Roses," "La cage aux folles," "I Am What I Am," and "Hello, Dolly!," Jerry Herman's Broadway at the Bowl, PBS, 1994. "Jerry Herman's Broadway," Great Performances, PBS, 1998. Composer of Songs for Television; Movies: "Hello, Dolly!," Last Wish, 1992. Mrs. Santa Claus, CBS, 1996. Memoirs: (With Marilyn Stasio) Showtune: A Memoir, Donald I. Fine Books (New York City), 1996. Other: Composed "Hello Lyndon," for Lyndon Johnson's presidential campaign, 1964; and "The Best of Times," for the Republican National Convention, 1992.

Music Composer and Lyricist for Stage; Major Tours: La cage aux folles, produced in U.S. cities, including Boston, MA, 1993-1994. Hello, Dolly!, produced in U.S. cities, including Denver, CO, 1994-1995. Jerry Herman's Broadway, produced in 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Advocate, June 29, 1993, pp. 83-85. Publishers Weekly, October 21, 1996, p. 66. Variety, October 9, 1995, p. 7.

Composer of Scores and Songs for Films: Hello, Dolly!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. Mame, Warner Bros., 1974. Bleeding Hearts, 1994.

HILDRETH, Mark 1978(?)-

PERSONAL

Composer of Songs for Films: "Hello Dolly!," Resurrected (also known as Resurrection), Film Four International, 1989. "I Am What I Am," Kiss Me, Guido, Paramount, 1997. "Barney—The Song," Barney's Great Adventure, 1998. "Hello Dolly!," Dick, 1999. "Hello Dolly!," Mystery Men, 1999.

Born c. 1978. Education: Graduated from The National Theatre School of Canada. Addresses: Contact—c/o The Characters, 1505 West Second Ave., #200, Vancouver, British Columbia V6H 3Y4, Canada.

Composer of Songs for Television; Series: Songs from La cage aux folles, Evening at Pops, PBS, 1987. "It Only Takes a Moment," Evening at Pops, PBS, 1988.

Career: Actor and voice performer. Savage God (resident performance ensemble at Christ Church Cathedral), member. 161

HODGES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Television Appearances; Pilots: Billy, Wolf Lake, CBS, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination (with others), best young actor/actress ensemble in a television comedy, drama series, or special, 1989, for After the Promise; Jessie Award, best actor in a leading role in a leading theatre, 2001, for Candida.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mark, "Each Tub Must Stand on its Own Bottom," Hope Island, PAX, 1999. Raymo, "Digital Babylon," Level 9, UPN, 2000. Tim, "Rest Stop," Night Visions, Fox, 2001. Brendan Lahey, "Bunker Hill," Andromeda, syndicated, 2002.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Voice of Terry Bogard, Garou densetsu (also known as Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture; animated), 1994. Voice of Terry Bogard, Fatal Fury I (animated), 1995. Voice of Issei Nishikiyori, Please Save My Earth (animated), Viz Video, 1996. Voice of Terry Bogard, Fatal Fury 2 (animated), 1996. Rusty Walker, Past Perfect, Nu Image, 1998.

Television Work; Series: Additional voices, The Bots Master (also known as The Botz Master and ZZ Bots), syndicated, 1993. Additional voices, Conan and the Young Warriors, CBS, 1994. Additional voices, Action Man, 1995. Additional voices, Dragon Ball Z (animated; also known as DBZ), Showtime and syndicated, 1996-1997.

Television Appearances; Series: Kido senshi Gandamu (animated; also known as Mobile SuitGundam), 1979. Voice of Caz, The New Adventures of He-Man (animated), syndicated, 1990. Finger, The Odyssey, CBS, 1992. Voice of Ziv Zulander, The Bots Master (animated; also known as The Botz Master and ZZ Bots), syndicated, 1993. Voice of Dr. Briefs, Dragon Ball Z (animated; also known as DBZ), Showtime and syndicated, 1996-1997. Voice of Vega, Streetfighter: The Animated Series (animated), USA Network, 1997. Voice of Heero Yuy, Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (animated; also known as Gundam Wing), Cartoon Network, 2000. Stanton, Call of the Wild (also known as Jack London's Call of the Wild), CBS, 2000. Voice of Alex Mann, Action Man (animated), Fox, 2000. Voices of Angel and Warren Worthington III, X-Men: Evolution, The WB, 2001—.

Stage Appearances: Eugene, Candida, Vancouver Playhouse, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 2001. Christopher Marlowe, Dead Reckoning, Performance Works at Granville Island, 2002. Also appeared as Richard of Glouster, Richard III; Macduff, Macbeth; Silvio, Carlo Goldonis: The Servant of Two Masters; and Cale Blackwell, Fire.

HODGES, Tom 1965(Thom Hodges, Thomas E. Hodges) PERSONAL Born July 1, 1965, in Chicago, IL. Addresses: Agent—Ellis Talent Group, 14241 Ventura Blvd., Suite 207, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423.

Television Appearances; Movies: Bradley Ryder, Love Is Never Silent, 1985. Raymond (age 10), After the Promise, CBS, 1987. Johnny (age 12), My Son Johnny, CBS, 1991. Voice of Terry Bogard, Fatal Fury: Legend of the Hungry Wolf (animated), 1992. Relentless: Mind of a Killer, NBC, 1993. Craig Grant, Shock Treatment, 1995. Joe Saeba, City Hunter: Secret Service (also known as City Hunter and Secret Police), 1996. Young soldier #2, Y2K, NBC, 1999. Voice of Heero Yuy, Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: The Movie-Endless Waltz (also known as Endless Waltz and Gundam Wing: The Movie-Endless Waltz), Cartoon Network, 2000.

Career: Actor, producer, director, and writer. Sometimes credited as Thorn Hodges. Awards, Honors: Lumiere Award, New Orleans Film Festival, and Special Festival Award, Stony Brook Film Festival, both 2000, for Last Request. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Thomas E. Hodges) Bruno, Lucas, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. 162

HOPKINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Rich, "Best of Friends, Worst of Times," Valerie, CBS, 1990. Billy Clancy, "Crime Wave Dave," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1993. Lieutenant Hogan, "High Ground," JAG, NBC, 1996. Pechetti, "Empok Nor," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1997. Mr. Copely, "Civil Wars," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1997. Jasper, "An Angel on the Roof," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998.

Tiny, Revenge of the Nerds II: Nerds in Paradise, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Tom, A Family Again, Saxon/Ross Film Design, 1988. Wesley, Critters 2: The Main Course, New Line Cinema, 1988. Louis "Louie" Jones, Steel Magnolias, TriStar, 1989. Aunt Sparkle and Butler, Tales of Two Sisters, Vista Street Entertainment, 1989. Bob, Going Overboard (also known as Babes Ahoy), 1989. Marjorie Zipp, The Dark Backward (also known as The Man with Three Arms), Greycat Films, 1991. Don Curran, Frame Up, Poor Robert Productions, 1991. Excessive Force, New Line Cinema, 1992. Les Parker, The Baby Doll Murders, Republic, 1993. Lars, Heavyweights, Buena Vista, 1995. The Killers Within, 1995. Groom, Michael, New Line Cinema, 1996. Third "asshole," / Love You, Don't Touch Me!, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1998. Jake, Judas Kiss, Moonlight Films, 1998. Emergency room nurse, Stigmata, 1999.

Also appeared in episodes of Eddie Dodd, ABC, Equal Justice, ABC, Mad about You, NBC, Nurses, NBC, and Vietnam War Story. Television Appearances; Other: Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder (miniseries), 1987. Another Round, 1992. Jim Schoenfeld, They've Taken Our Children: The Chowchilla Kidnapping (also known as Vanished without a Trace), 1993.

Television Appearances; Movies: Night of Courage, ABC, 1987. Ray Jacobs, In the Best Interest of the Children, NBC, 1992. It's Nothing Personal, NBC, 1993. Manager, The Disappearance of Christina, USA Network, 1993. Second soldier, Blind Justice (also known as Canaan's Way), HBO, 1994. Pat Prince, Since You've Been Gone, ABC, 1998. Passenger cop, Late Last Night, Starz!, 1999.

Film Work; Producer and Director: Shoot the Moon, Sugardaddy Productions, 1996. Last Request, Kismet Productions, 1999. WRITINGS Screenplays: Shoot the Moon, Sugardaddy Productions, 1996.

Television Appearances; Series: Rich, a recurring role, Valerie (also known as Valerie's Family), NBC, 1986-1987. Rich, The Hogan Family (also known as The Hogans), NBC, 1988-1989.

HOFFMAN, Jenna See BYRNE Jenna

Appeared as Bob, Damian Cromwell's Postcards from America.

HOGAN, Siobhan Fallon See FALLON, Siobhan

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Where Have All the Children Gone?/' Airwolf, CBS, 1985. Tiny, "No Day at the Beach," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. Not Kuzak, "Gibbon Take," LA. Law, 1986. Ernie, "A Winter's Tale," The Facts of Life, NBC, 1987. Cole, "Papa Simon," The Wizard, CBS, 1987. Mike Parker, "In with the 'In' Crowd," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1987. Corporal Nichols, "Who's Happy Now?," China Beach, ABC, 1989. "Vietnam Rag," Tour of Duty, CBS, 1990.

HOPKINS, Anthony 1937(Sir Anthony Hopkins) PERSONAL Given name is pronounced An-tony; full name, Philip Anthony Hopkins; born December 31, 1937, in Port Talbot, South Wales, England; son of Richard Arthur (a baker) and Muriel Annie (maiden name, Yeates) Hop163

HOPKINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

kins; immigrated to the United States, naturalized citizen, April 12, 2000; married Petronella Barker, 1967 (divorced, 1972); married Jennifer Lynton, January 13, 1973 (divorced, 2002); children: (first marriage) Abigail. Education: Attended Cardiff College of Music and Drama, 1954-56; studied acting at Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1961-63. Avocational Interests: Piano, reading.

movie or miniseries, 1986, for Mussolini; Best Actor Award, Moscow Film Festival, 1987, for 84 Charing Cross Road; Commander, Order of the British Empire, 1987; honorary D.Litt., University of Wales, 1988; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1989, for The Tenth Man; Academy Award, best actor, National Board of Review Award, best supporting actor, New York Film Critics Circle Award, best actor, Film Award, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best supporting actor, 1991, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture, ALFS Award nomination, actor of the year, London Film Critics Circle, and Saturn Award, best actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 1992, all for The Silence of the Lambs; Knighted, 1993; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best actor, National Board of Review Award, best actor, 1993, and Film Award, best leading actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1994, all for Shadowlands; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best actor, 1993, ALFS Award, actor of the year, London Film Critics Circle, Academy Award nomination, best actor in a leading role, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—drama, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, best actor, David di Donatello Award, best foreign actor, Film Award nomination, best leading actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1994, all for The Remains of the Day; Bronze Wrangler Award (with others), theatrical motion picture, Western Heritage Awards, 1995, for Legends of the Fall; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—drama, and Academy Award nomination, best actor in a leading role, all 1996, for Nixon; Commander, Order of Arts & Letters, France, 1996; ShoWest Award, actor of the year, 1998; Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 1998; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role, Online Film Critics Society Award nomination, best supporting actor, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, Broadcast Film Critics Association Award, best supporting actor, and Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1998, for Amistad; Saturn Award nomination, best actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 1999, for Meet Joe Black; Man of the Year Award, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, 2001; ALFS Award nomination, British actor of the year, London Film Critics Circle, 2001, for Titus; MTV Movie Award nominations, best kiss (with Julianne Moore) and best villain, 2001, Saturn Award nomination, best actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 2002, for Hannibal; People's Choice Award nomination, favorite motion picture star in a drama, 2002.

Addresses: Office—25 St. George's Court, 258 Brompton Rd., London SW3 2AT, England. Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Contact—c/o International Creative Management, Oxford House, 76 Oxford St., London VV1 N OAX, England. Career: Actor and director. Library Theatre, Manchester, England, assistant stage manager, 1960; Ruskins School of Acting, Santa Monica, CA, volunteer instructor. Also worked at a steel factory near Port Talbot, Wales. Sometimes credited as Sir Anthony Hopkins. Military service: British Army, bombardier in Royal Artillery, 1958-60. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, American Film Institute, British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Awards, Honors: Film Award nomination, best supporting actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1969, for The Lion in Winter; Plays and Players London Theatre Critics Award, most promising newcomer, 1971, for work with the National Theatre; Television Award, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1972, for War and Peace; New York Drama Desk Award, outstanding actor in a play, American Authors and Celebrity Forum Award, and Outer Critics Circle Award, distinguished performance, all 1975, for Equus; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor in a drama special, and Outer Critics Circle Award, both 1976, for The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case; Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, best actor, 1977, for Equus; Saturn Award, best actor—horror, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 1978, for Audrey Rose; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor, and Film Award nomination, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1979, for Magic; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor in a limited series or special, 1981, for The Bunker; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a limited series or special, 1982, for The Hunchback of Notre Dame; Film Actor Award, Variety Club, 1984, for The Bounty; British Theatre Association Award, best actor, Laurence Olivier Award, Society of West End Theatre, Plays and Players London Theatre Critics Award, best actor, and Stage Actor Award, Variety Club, all 1985, for Pravda; CableACE Award, best actor in a 164

HOPKINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Richard M. Nixon (title role), Nixon, Buena Vista, 1995. leuan Davies, August, Samuel Goldwyn, 1996. Pablo Picasso (title role), Surviving Picasso, Warner Bros., 1996. John Quincy Adams, Amistad, Dreamworks SKG, 1997. Bookworm, Fox Film, 1997. Charles Morse, The Edge, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Don Diego de la Vega/Older Zorro, Mark ofZorro (also known as Mask of Zorro), Columbia, 1998. William Parrish, Meet Joe Black, MCA/Universal, 1998. Junket Whore, 1998. Ethan Powell, Instinct, Buena Vista, 1999. Narrator, Siegfried & Roy: The Magic Box (also known as The Magic Box)f IMAX, 1999. Titus Andronicus (title role), Titus, 1999. (Uncredited) Mission Commander Swanbeck, Mission: Impossible (also known as M: 1-2), Paramount, 2000. Narrator, How the Grinch Stole Christmas (also known as Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas and The Grinch), MCA/Universal, 2000. Hannibal Lecter (title role), Hannibal, MCA/Universal, 2001. Ted Brautigan, Hearts in Atlantis, Warner Bros., 2001. Gay lord Oakes, Bad Company, Buena Vista, 2002. Dr. Hannibal 'The Cannibal' Lecter, Red Dragon, MCA/ Universal, 2002. Daniel Webster, The Devil and Daniel Webster, Cutting Edge, 2002. Coleman Silk, The Human Stain, Miramax, 2003.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Voice of Marcus Crassus, Spartacus (restored version), Universal, 1960. Brechtian, The White Bus (also known as Red, White and Zero), 1967. Prince Richard the Lionhearted, The Lion in Winter, Avco-Embassy, 1968. Claudius, Hamlet, Columbia, 1969. John Avery, The Looking Glass War, Columbia, 1970. Philip Calvert, When Eight Bells Toll, Cinerama, 1971. David Lloyd George, Young Winston, Columbia, 1972. Torvald Helmer, A Doll's House, Paramount, 1973. Kostya, The Girl from Petrovka, Universal, 1974. Superintendent John McCleod, Juggernaut, United Artists, 1974. Elliot Hoover, Audrey Rose, United Artists, 1977. Lieutenant Colonel John Frost, A Bridge Too Far, United Artists, 1977. Captain Johnson, International Velvet, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1978. Corky/voice of Fats the dummy, Magic, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Adam Evans, A Change of Seasons, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1980. Dr. Frederick Treves, The Elephant Man, Paramount, 1980. Lieutenant William Bligh, The Bounty, Orion, 1984. Bill Hooper, The Good Father, Skouras, 1986. Frank Doel, 84 Charing Cross Road, Columbia, 1987. Dafydd Llewellyn, A Chorus of Disapproval, Southgate Entertainment, 1987. Major Angus Barry ("Cassius"), The Dawning, TVS EntertainmenWista, 1988. Tim Cornell, Desperate Hours, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1990. Wallace, The Efficiency Expert (also known as Spotswood), Miramax, 1991. Dr. Hannibal Lecter, The Silence of the Lambs, Orion, 1991. Professor Abraham Van Helsing/Ships captain/Cesare, Bram Stoker's Dracula (also known as Dracula), Columbia, 1992. McCandless, Freejack, Warner Bros., 1992. Henry Wilcox, Howards End, Sony Pictures Classics, 1992. George Hayden, Chaplin (also known as Chariot), TriStar, 1992. Priest, The Trial, Angelika Films, 1993. James Stevens, butler of Darlington House, The Remains of the Day, Columbia, 1993. C. S. "Jack" Lewis, Shadowlands, Savoy Pictures, 1993. Bob Glass, The Innocent (also known as Und der Himmel steht Still), 1993. Dr. John Harvey Kellogg, The Road to Wellville, Columbia, 1994. Colonel William Ludlow, Legends of the Fall, TriStar, 1994.

Film Director: August, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: A Company of Five, 1968. A Walk through the Forest, 1968. Pierre Bezuhov, War and Peace, broadcast in England, 1972 then PBS, 1973-1974. Dr. Adam Kelno, QB VII, ABC, 1974. Edmund Kean (title role), Kean, 1978. Neil Gray, Hollywood Wives, ABC, 1985. Abel Magwitch, Great Expectations, The Disney Channel, 1989. Jack Figg, To Be the Best, CBS, 1992. Voice, Baseball (also known as The History of Baseball), PBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: A Flea in Her Ear, 1968. Andrei, The Three Sisters (also known as Play of the Month: The Three Sisters), 1969. The Peasants Revolt, 1969. Bob, Hearts and Flowers (also known as Play for Today: Hearts and Flowers), 1970. Astrov, Uncle Vanya (also known as Play of the Month: Uncle Vanya), 1970. 165

HOPKINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Title role, Danton (also known as Biography: Danton), 1970. Charles Dickens (title role), The Great Inimitable Mr. Dickens, 1970. Decision to Burn, 1971. Hugh Sanders, Poet Game, 1971. David Lloyd George, The Edwardians (also known as Lloyd George and Edwardians: Lloyd George), 1972. Dando Hamer, "Possessions," Childhood, 1974. Marek, Find Me (also known as Omnibus: Find Me), 1974. Alexander Tashkov, The Childhood Friend (also known as Play for Today: The Childhood Friend), 1974. Dr. Michael Grant, Dark Victory, NBC, 1976. Bruno Richard Hauptmann, The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case, broadcast as an episode of The NBC World Premiere Movie, NBC, 1976. Yitzhak Rabin, Victory at Entebbe, ABC, 1976. Captain Christopher Jones, Mayflower: The Pilgrim's Adventure (also known as The Voyage of the Mayflower), CBS, 1979. Hitler, The Bunker (also known as Le bunker), CBS, 1981. Paul of Tarsus, Peter and Paul (also known as The Acts of Peter and Paul), CBS, 1981. Title role, Othello (also known as The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: Othello), BBC, 1981. Alfred Allmers, Little Eyolf (also known as Play of the Month: Little Eyolf), BBC, 1981. Roger Quaife, Strangers and Brothers, 1983. John Strickland, A Married Man, Channel 4, BBC, then syndicated in the United States, 1984. Dr. Ravic, Arch of Triumph, CBS, 1985. Arthur Jamison, Guilty Conscience, CBS, 1985. Count Galeazzo Ciano, Mussolini: The Decline and Fall of II Duce (also known as Mussolini and I), HBO, 1985. Guy Burgess, Blunt (also known as Blunt, the Fourth Man), BBC, 1985. Jean Louis Chavel, The Tenth Man (also known as Graham Greene's "The Tenth Man"), CBS, 1988. Donald Campbell, /Across the Lake, 1988. Jack, Heartland, 1989. Joel Filartiga, One Man's War, broadcast as an episode of HBO Showcase, HBO, 1991.

Theo Gunge, The Arcata Promise, broadcast as an episode of Great Performances, PBS, 1977. Quasimodo, The Hunchback of Notre Dame (also known as Hunchback), broadcast as an episode of Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1982. The Making of' The Bounty', 1984. Australia: The Last Barrier, 1989. Narrator, Wild River No More, broadcast as an episode of Survival Specials, PBS, 1990. Entertainers '91: The Top 20 of the Year, ABC, 1991. Narrator, Antarctica: The Last Frontier, The Disney Channel, 1991. Host, Dylan Thomas: Return Journey, broadcast as an episode of Texaco Performing Arts Showcase, syndicated, 1992. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1992. Voice of Field Marshal Bernard Montgomery, The Year of the Generals, CBS, 1992. Anthony Hopkins Talking with David Frost, PBS, 1992. 1993: A Year at the Movies, syndicated, 1993. Voice, Earth and the American Dream, HBO, 1993. Narrator and Gwyn Thomas, Selected Exits, broadcast as an episode of Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1993. Marlon Brando: The Wild One, Channel 4, BBC, 1994. A Century of Cinema, 1994. Hollywood Stars: A Century of Cinema, The Disney Channel, 1995. Smithsonian Fantastic Journey, CBS, 1996. Narrator, The Lost Children of Berlin, 1997. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. Presenter, The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. Presenter, The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1993. Presenter, The 66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1994. Presenter, The 20th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1994. Co-host, The 48th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1994. Presenter, The 67th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1995. Presenter, The 68th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1996. Presenter, The 22nd Annual People's Choice Awards CBS, 1996. Presenter, The 73rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, 2001.

Also appeared in Old Times.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mills, "A Small War of Nerves," Departments, 1970. The Carol Burnett Show, 1976. Clive Anderson All Talk, BBC1, 1998.

Television Appearances; Specials: (Television debut) A Heritage and Its History, ATV, 1968. Siegfried Farnon, All Creatures Great and Small (also known as All Things Great and Small), broadcast as an episode of Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1975.

Also appeared in episodes of Parkinson, The Ascent of Man, and Inside the Actors Studio. 166

HUERTAS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 RECORDINGS

Television Work; Specials: Director, Dylan Thomas: Return Journey, broadcast as an episode of Texaco Performing Arts Showcase, syndicated, 1992.

Videos: Inside the Labyrinth: The Making of' The Silence of the Lambs', Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 2001. Dr. Hannibal 'The Cannibal' Lecter, Behind the Scenes: Hannibal, 2001. (Uncredited) Titus, The Making of'Titus', 2000. Conversations with Jon Turteltaub (also known as Spotlight on John Turteltaub), Buena Vista, 2000.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Mickser, The Quare Fellow, Library Theatre, Manchester, England, 1960. Undershaft, Major Barbara, Phoenix Theatre, Leicester, England, 1963. (London debut) Metellus Cimber, Julius Caesar, Royal Court Theatre, 1964. Irregular Mobiliser, Juno and the Paycock, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1966. Etienne Plucheaux, A Flea in Her Ear, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1966. Boris Ivanov Blagovo, A Provincial Life, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1966. Captain Edgar, Dance of Death, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1966-1967. Andrei Prosorov, The Three Sisters, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1966-1967. Audrey, As You Like It (all-male cast), National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1966-1967. Emperor, The Architect and the Emperor of Assyria, Old Vic Theatre, 1971. John Frankford, A Woman Killed with Kindness, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1971. Title role, Coriolanus, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1971. Title role, Macbeth, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1972. Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1972. (Broadway debut) Dr. Martin Dysart, Equus, Plymouth Theatre, 1974-1975, then Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, 1977. Prospero, The Tempest, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1979. Theo Gunge, The Arcata Promise, 1981. Deeley, Old Times, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1983-1984. Julian Fichtner, The Lonely Road, Old Vic Theatre, 1985. Lambert Le Roux, Pravda (also known as Pravda: A Fleet Street Comedy), National Theatre, London, 1985-1986. Title role, King Lear, National Theatre, 1986-1987. Antony, Antony and Cleopatra, National Theatre, 1987. Rene Gallimard, M. Butterfly, Shaftesbury Theatre, London, 1989.

Albums: Under Milk Wood, 1988. WRITINGS Film Scores: August, 1996. Television Scores; Specials: Dylan Thomas: Return Journey, 1990. Other Writings: (With Graham Nobles) Anthony Hopkins' Snowdonia, Grantown-on-Spey, 1993. OTHER SOURCES Books: Callan, Michael Feeney, Anthony Hopkins: The Unauthorized Biography, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. Falk, Quentin, Anthony Hopkins: The Authorized Biography, 1989. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Newsmakers 1992, issue cumulation, Gale, 1992. Periodicals: Current Biography, 1980. Interview, April, 1992, p. 92. People Weekly, March 4, 1991, p. 83. Premiere, February, 1994, p. 72.

HUERTAS, Jon 1976(?)-

Appeared in An Evening with Dylan Thomas. Appeared in repertory with Nottingham Repertory Company, Nottingham, England; Phoenix Theatre, Leicester, England; Liverpool Playhouse, Liverpool, England; and Hornchurch Repertory Company, Hornchurch, England.

PERSONAL Born c. 1976 in NY. Education: Studied theater at Texas Christian University. 167

HUMES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Cayuga Helmseman, "Cowboys and Cossacks," JAG, CBS, 1997. Hustler, "Impostors," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1998. Ramirez, "Vanished," JAG, CBS, 1998. Celebrity contestant, "St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands," Search Party, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Warren, "The Perfect Game," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000. Celebrity contestant, "St. Thomas (I)," Search Party, El Entertainment Television, 2000. Celebrity contestant, "St. Thomas (II)," Search Party, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Celebrity contestant, "St. Thomas (V)," Search Party, E! Entertainment Television, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald & Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Contact—Cirrincione Associates, 300 West 5th St., New York, NY 10019. Career: Actor and producer. Host, SiTV's 6th Annual Latino Laugh Festival, 2001; player in the NBA Entertainment League, USO Tour, 2001. Formerly member of the band Shades of One. Awards, Honors: ALMA Award nomination, emerging actor in a drama series, 2000, for Sabrina, the Teenage Witch.

Stage Appearances: The Drama Dept/s Uncle Tom's Cabin; Or, The Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life, Sacred Fools Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 2002.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Pimp, The Webbers (also known as At Home with the Webbers and Webber's World), 1993. Sammy, terrorist, Executive Decision (also known as Critical Decision), Warner Bros., 1996. Officer #2, South Bureau Homicide, 1996. Joe Negroni, Why Do Fools Fall in Love, Warner Bros., 1998. Omar, Buddy Boy, Fine Line, 1999. Lieutenant Brady Elias, Stealth Fighter, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Darius, Cold Hearts, Raven Releasing, 1999. Paulo, Picking Up the Pieces, WMA Independent, 2000. Paramedic, Auggie Rose (also known as Beyond Suspicion), New City Releasing, 2000. Tim Porter, Green Diggity Dog, 2001. Mitchell, Bug, 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Hispanic Lifestyles Magazine, April/May, 2000. Hispanic Magazine, January/February, 2000.

HUMES, Mary-Margaret PERSONAL Born April 4, in FL; married Raul A. Bruce (a soundman). Addresses: Agent—Stone Manners Agency, 8436 W. 3rd St., Suite 740, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Contact— P.O. Box 1168-714, Studio City, CA 91604.

Film Work: Coproducer, Green Diggity Dog, 2001.

Career: Actress. Previously a Miss Florida winner and third runner-up to Miss USA: appeared in television commercial for Cap'n Crunch, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Antonio, Moesha, UPN, 1998-1999. Brad Alcerro, Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina Goes to College and Sabrina)f ABC, 1999-2000. Evan, Undressed (also known as MTV's Undressed), MTV, 1999.

CREDITS Film Appearances:

Miriam, History of the World: Part 1, Twentieth Television Appearances; Movies: Rafael, The Elian Gonzalez Story, Fox Family Channel, 2000.

Century-Fox, 1981. Megan, Sworn to Justice (also known as Blonde Justice), MTI Home Video, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Peter Magnuson, "Must Be a Guy Thing," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1995.

Television Appearances; Series: Marilyn Teller, Eerie, Indiana, NBC, 1991. Gail Leery, Dawson's Creek, The WB, 1998-2001. 168

HUNLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Rebecca, "Land's End: Parts 1 & 2," Land's End, syndicated, 1995. Rebecca/Simone, "Day of the Dead," Land's End, syndicated, 1995. Marge, "Going Home," Pointman, syndicated, 1995.

Television Appearances; Movies: Boots, Velvet, ABC, 1984. Laura, Perry Mason: The Case of the Reckless Romeo, NBC, 1992. Karen, In the Heat of the Night: By Duty Bound, CBS, 1995. Betsy MacGruder, Cramps (also known as Lethal Intent), 1995. Helene Lennox, Dying to Dance, 1999. Hazel Show, The Stalking of Laurie Show, USA Network, 2000. Mrs. Carson, Motocrossed, The Disney Channel, 2001.

Also appeared as Allison Collingswood, "Blood and Magnolias," Shadow Chasers, ABC.

HUNLEY, Leann 1955Television Appearances; Specials: Gail Leery/herself, Dawson's Creek: Behind the Scenes, The WB, 1999.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Tinker, "Mason Dixon's Girls," The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1980. Carol Reston, "No Big Thing," Knight Rider, NBC, 1982. Christine, "The Reluctant Traveling Companion," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1982. Terry Sloan, "Night of the Scorpion," Manimal, NBC, 1983. Randy, "Steel," The A-Team, NBC, 1983. Dana Lord, "Bonecrunch," Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer, CBS, 1984. Rae Grant, "Bite of the Wasp," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1984. Sandy Newton, "Legacy," Hunter, NBC, 1984. Pamela Bayer, "What's So Funny?," Hardcastle and McCormick, 1985. Serena, "Split Image," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1985. Kimberley Daniels, "Halloween, Too," Night Court, NBC, 1985. Lisa Temple, "Deadly Force," T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1986. Lora Kirby, "Primer," Outlaws, CBS, 1987. "Daddy's Little Girl," It's a Living, syndicated, 1988. "I Ain't Got No Body," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1990. Brigette Laird, "The Personal Trainer," Matlock, NBC, 1990. Prosecutor, "My Boy Bill," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1990. Honey, "Come Fly with Me," Valerie, CBS, 1990. Claudette, "The Marriage Counselor," Matlock, NBC, 1991. Andie Harper, "Nearest and Dearest," Bodies of Evidence, CBS, 1992. Candace Winfield, "The Legacy," Matlock, NBC, 1993. Glenda Ross, "The Greening of Glenda Ross," Dark Justice, CBS, 1993. Tulsa Giles, "Framed," Time Trax, syndicated, 1993. Tulsa Giles, "Happy Valley," Time Trax, syndicated, 1994. Ruth Garfield, "Shaker," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. Laura Tracy, "Ace in the Hole," Renegade, USA Network and syndicated, 1995. "Knee-High Noon," Legend, UPN, 1995. 169

Born February 25, 1955, in Forks, WA; father, a commercial fisherman; mother, a beautician; married Bill Sheridan, 1980. Education: Graduated from Washington State University; attended University of Washington. Addresses: Agent—Susan Smith & Associates, 121 N. San Vicente Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Contact— c/o 1888 North Crescent Heights, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actress. Miss Hawaii Runner-up, 1977; worked as a model; previously worked as an answering service operator. Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding comic relief role on a daytime serial, 1986, both for Days of Our Lives; Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding actress in a supporting role: prime time, 1989, for Dynasty.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Miss Arlington, The Beverly Hillbillies, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Cops n Roberts, 1995. Television Appearances; Series: Sarah Cumberland, The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (also known as Lobo), 1979-1980. Anna Fredericks Brady DiMera, Days of Our Lives (also known as DOOL and Days), NBC, 1982-1986. Dana Waring Carrington, Dynasty (also known as Oil), ABC, 1986-1988. Marcia Carson, Models Inc., Fox, 1994. Heaven Help Us, syndicated, 1994. Tamara Jacobs, Dawson's Creek, The WB, 1998.

HURST

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Appearances; Movies: Mac's wife, The Islander, 1978. Wolf, 1989. Laraine Sands, Coopersmith, 1992. Chrissy Lee, Silent Victim, 1993. Jacy Woods, Horse Sense, The Disney Channel, 1999.

HURST, Ryan 1976PERSONAL Born June 19, 1976, in Santa Monica, CA; son of Rick Hurst (an actor); mother, an acting coach. Education: Attended Santa Monica High School.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Eden, Lucky/Chances (also known as Jackie Collins' Lucky/Chances), 1990.

Addresses: Agent—Endeavor Talent Agency, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., #1000, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Andrea Sussman, Princesses, CBS, 1991. Tamara Jacobs, "Emotions in Motion," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 1998.

Career: Actor and director. Appeared in television commercial for Spam.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Female warrior, "Lost Planet of the Gods: Part 1," Battlestar Galactica, ABC, 1978. Female warrior, "War of the Gods: Part 1," Battlestar Galactica, ABC, 1979. Female warrior, "The Man with Nine Lives," Battlestar Galactica, ABC, 1979. Judy, "The Valley Strangler," Kate Loves a Mystery, NBC, 1979. Diane, "As the Hart Turns," Hart to Hart, ABC, 1983. "One-Way Express," Airwolf, CBS, 1984. Liz Preston, "Fright Knight," Knight Rider, NBC, 1986. Jennifer, "We Have Forever: Parts 1 & 2," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1988. Shannon McBride, "A Little Night Work," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988. Lisa, "Winter Break," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1989. Gaby, "The Mistress," Designing Women, CBS, 1990. Leanne Wilson, "The Talk Show," Matlock, NBC, 1990. Dana Darren, "Murder—According to Maggie," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. "New Kidney on the Block," LA. Law, NBC, 1990. "I Don't Redeemer Mama," The Nanny, CBS, 1994. Lydia De Kooning, "Amsterdam Kill," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Linda, "Rumble in the Alley," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1995. Joan, "As the Will Turns," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1995. Leslie Livingston, "Who Killed the Centerfold?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1995. Elizabeth Owens, "One for the Monet," Hudson Street, CBS, 1996. Emily Channing, "Swear to God, This Time We're Not Kidding," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1996. Rachel, "Say Goodbye," 7th Heaven, The WB, 1997. Lauren Wells, "Mishap," Pensacola: Wings of Gold, syndicated, 1999.

Awards, Honors: Back Stage West Award, best performance in comedy, for The Last Night of Ballyhoo. CREDITS Film Appearances: Eddie, The Postman, Warner Bros., 1997. Paratrooper Michaelson, Saving Private Ryan, Paramount, 1998. Neil, Patch Adams, MCA/Universal, 1998. Corporal Hustings, Rules of Engagement (also known as Rules-Sekunden der Entscheidung and Les regies d'engagement), Paramount, 2000. Gary "Superman" Bertier, also known as Jerry Lewis, Remember the Titans, Buena Vista, 2000. Guy, The Woman Every Man Wants (also known as La mujer que todo hombre quiere)f 2000. Roberto, Venus and Mars, 2001. Sergeant Ernie Savage, We Were Soldiers, Paramount, 2002. Lone Star State of Mind (also known as Road to Helt)f Screen Gems, Inc., 2002. Film Work: Director (16 mm collage sequence), Remember the Titans, Buena Vista, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Wayne Simko, Campus Cops, USA Network, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Taken, Sci-Fi Channel, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Crunch Grabowski, "The Slumber Party," Saved by the Bell: The New Class, NBC, 1993. Crunch Grabowski, "Swap Meet," Saved by the Bell: The New Class, NBC, 1993.

Also appeared in an episode of Hawaii Five-O, CBS; as guest panelist, The Match Game/Hollywood Squares Hour, NBC. 170

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Dirk Grover, "Shadow," JAG, NBC, 1995. Nikolai, "Hope Springs a Leak," Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Nikolai, "Conspiracy of Dunces," Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Chris, "Public Service," Casualty, BBC1, 1998. Kevin Raives, LA. Doctors, CBS, 1999. Karl, Emmerdale Farm, YTV, 2000. Himself, Blockbuster Entertainment, 2001.

HURST Stage Appearances: Appeared in The Last Night of Ballyhoo, Canon Theatre; The Nerd, Harvey, The Actor's Nightmare, and A Man for All Seasons, all Humanities Center; Guys and Dolls, Barnum Hall; Cyrano de Bergerac, Santa Monica Civic Light Opera; as the lion, The Wizard of Oz, Barnum Hall; Brutus, Julius Caesar. Stage Work: Directed Cyrano de Bergerac, Santa Monica Civic Light Opera.

Appeared in the pilot episode of Matthew.

171

I-) Lee Turner, Mad Dog Time (also known as Trigger Happy), United Artists, 1996. / Want My MTV (animated short film), MTV Home Video, 1996. Himself, The Wedding Singer, New Line Cinema, 1998. (In archive footage) Himself, The Filth and the Fury, Fine Line, 2000. Voice of Odin, Heavy Metal 2000 (also known as Heavy Metal F.A.K.K.2), Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2000.

IDOL, Billy 1955(William Broad)

PERSONAL Original name, William Michael Albert Broad; born November 30, 1955, in Stanmore, Middlesex, England; immigrated to the United States, 1958, then returned to England, 1962; father, a salesman; lived with Perri Lister, 1980-89; children: (with Lister) Willem Wolfe Broad. Education: Attended University of Sussex for one year.

Television Appearances; Specials: Cousin Kevin, The Who Live, Featuring the Rock Opera Tommy, Fox, 1989. Presenter, MTV Video Music Awards 1991, MTV and syndicated, 1991. Himself, 25 Years of Punk, VH1, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825. Contact—c/o 8209 Mel rose Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90046.

RECORDINGS

Career: Actor, musician, and composer. The Bromley Contingent (punk band) member, 1976; Chelsea (punk band), c. 1976; Generation X (punk band; later known as GenX), member, c. 1977-81; solo artist, 1981—; appeared in television commercial for IKEA, 2002.

Albums; with Generation X: Generation X, Chrysalis, 1977. Valley of the Dolls, Chrysalis, 1979. Kiss Me Deadly, Chrysalis, 1981. Solo Albums: Billy Idol, 1982. Rebel Yell, 1983. Whiplash Smile, 1986. Vital Idol, 1986. Don't Need a Gun, 1987. All Summer Single, 1988. Charmed Life, 1990. LA. Woman, 1993. Cyberpunk, 1993. Greatest Hits, 2001.

Awards, Honors: ASCAP Award, most performed songs from motion pictures, 1991, for "Cradle of Love," in The Adventures of Ford Fairlane; Grammy Award nominations, best male rock vocal for Whiplash Smile and Rebel Yell, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Himself, The Punk Rock Movie, 1978. Cat, The Doors, 1991. The metal man, Shock to the System, 1993.

Music Videos: Appeared in numerous music videos for his songs. 172

JACOBY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

tion, outstanding featured actor in a musical, 2001, for Enter the Guardsman; Joseph Jefferson Award, best actor in a musical, for Nine.

WRITINGS Film Songs: "White Wedding," Demoni (also known as Demons), Ascot Films, 1985. The Adventures of Ford Fairlane, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1990. (Uncredited; title song) Speed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Striptease, Columbia, 1996. SLC Punk!, Sony Pictures Classics, 1999. Heavy Metal 2000 (also known as Heavy Metal F.A.K. K.2), Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2000.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Robert, Robert and Elizabeth, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1982. Vittorio Vidal, Sweet Charity (musical), Los Angeles, then Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1986-1987. Captain von Trapp, The Sound of Music (musical), Artpark, 1989. Understudy for the role of Sid Sorokin, The Pajama Game (musical), New York State Theatre, New York City, 1989. Baron von Gaigorn, Grand Hotel, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1989-1992, then George Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1992. Title role, The Phantom of the Opera (musical), Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1991-1993. Soloist, A Sondheim Tribute at Carnegie Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1992. Gaylord Ravenal, Show Boat (musical), Chicago, IL, then Toronto, Ontario, Canada, later George Gershwin Theatre, 1994-1996. Joseph Lawrence Chamberlain, Chamberlain: A Civil War Romance, Maine State Music Theatre, 1996. Father, Ragtime (musical), Toronto, then Ford Center for the Performing Arts, New York City, 1998-1999. Archibald Craven, The Secret Garden, Fifth Avenue Musical Theatre Company, 1999. Oscar Jaffee, On the Twentieth Century (musical), Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1999. The playwright, Enter the Guardsman, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival, Madison, NJ, 1999, then Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 2000. George, Songs from Sunday in the Park with George (benefit performance), 2000. Philip, Sitting Pretty, Hypothetical Theatre Company, New York City, 2001. Emile de Becque, South Pacific (musical), Artpark, 2001. Colonel Ricci, Passion, Wilma Theatre, 2001.

Television Songs; Specials: 25 Years of Punk, VH1, 2001. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Musicians, Volume 3, Gale, 1990. Periodicals: Billboard, May 8, 1993, p. 1. Entertainment Weekly, July 24, 1998, p. 74. People Weekly, January 25, 1999, p. 55. Teen Magazine, September, 1984, p. 59.

JACOBY, Mark 1947PERSONAL Born May 21, 1947, in Johnson City, TIN; married Deborah Bendixon (an actress); children: Ben, Evelyn. Education: Attended Eastern Tennessee State University; earned M.A., international relations, and a law degree. Career: Actor. Brunswick Music Theatre, Brunswick, ME, resident actor; appeared with Musica Sacra at concert venues in New York; also performed with Amor Artis; performed as soloist with Norman Luboff Choir and Gregg Smith Singers; also performed with Minnesota Symphony Orchestra, Portland Symphony Orchestra, and Vancouver Symphony Orchestra. Performer for industrial films and commercials.

Appeared as Jeffrey Moss, Bells Are Ringing (musical), off-Broadway production; as Tommy, Brigadoon (musical), Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA, and Theatre under the Stars, Houston, TX; as Barry O'Day, Eileen, New Amsterdam Theatre, New York City; in Einstein on the Beach, Metropolitan Opera House, New York City; as Che Guevara, Evita (musical), Candlelight Dinner Theatre, Chicago, IL; as Sky Masterson, Cays and Dolls (musical), Milwaukee Melody Top, Milwaukee, Wl, and Centre Stage Theatre, Toronto; as Wally, / Love My Wife, Birmingham Theatre; as Petruchio, Kiss Me Kate (musical); as Danilo, The Merry Widow; as Professor Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady (musical); as Guido Contini, Nine, Candlelight Dinner Theatre; as pirate

Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, c. 1986, for Sweet Charity; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, 1995, Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, and Joseph Jefferson Award nomination, all best actor in a musical, for Show Boat; Connecticut Critics Circle Award, outstanding actor in a musical, 2000, for On the Twentieth Century; Drama Desk Award nomina173

JANE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

king, The Pirates of Penzance, Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera, Pittsburgh, PA; in Romantic Comedy, South Jersey Regional Theatre, NJ; as John Adams, 7776 (musical), Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera; as Kodaly, She Loves Me (musical), Pocono Playhouse, PA; as Gaylord Ravenal, Show Boat (musical), Ogunquit Playhouse; in Side by Side by Sondheim, Nassau Repertory Theatre; in The Song Is /Corn, Asolo Theatre, FL; in title role, The Student Prince, Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera; as the mayor, The Visit, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL.

and Cynthia (an antiques dealer) Elliott. Education: Attended Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD. Avocational Interests: Boxing. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934. Publicist—ID. P.R., 3859 Cardiff Ave., 2nd floor, Culver City, CA 90232.

Major Tours: Title role, The Student Prince, U.S. cities, 1973.

Career: Actor and director. The Space Theater (a theatre group), founding member; previously worked as a porter, chef, and floor sweeper. Sometimes credited as Tom Elliott.

Appeared as John Jasper, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, in title role, The Phantom of the Opera (musical), and as Vittorio Vidal, Sweet Charity (musical), all U.S. cities; appeared in Einstein on the Beach, Philip Glass Opera, European cities.

Awards, Honors: Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by a cast, 1998, for Boogie Nights. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Specials: Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall, PBS, 1992. Some Enchanted Evening: Celebrating Oscar Hammerstein H, PBS, 1995.

Film Appearances: Zeph, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1992. The hustler, I'll Love You Forever ... Tonight, Headliner, 1992. (As Tom Janes) Billy, Nemesis, Imperial Entertainment, 1993. Thomas Quinton Pennington, At Ground Zero, 1994. Nemo, The Crow: City of Angeles (also known as The Crow If), Dimension Films, 1996. Neal Cassady, The Last Time I Committed Suicide, Kushner-Locke Company, 1997. Burke Hicks, Face/Off (also known as Face Off), Paramount, 1997. Todd Parker, Boogie Nights, New Line Cinema, 1997. Casey, Thursday, Legacy Releasing Corp., 1998. Gary2, The Velocity of Gary (also known as The Velocity of Gary [Not His Real Name]), Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1998. (As Tom Jane) Private Ash, The Thin Red Line, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Carter Blake, Deep Blue Sea, Warner Bros., 1999. Young Jimmy Gator, Magnolia (also known as magno'li-a), New Line Cinema, 1999. Sam, Molly, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1999. Detective Felix Owens, Under Suspicion (also known as Suspicion and Third Degree), Lions Gate Films, 2000. Jonni Nitro, Eruptor Entertainment, 2000. BillyA/Valter Downs/Mephisto, Original Sin (also known as Pec/76 originel), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2001. Dov, Eden, 2001. Peter Donahue, The Sweetest Thing, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2002. Rain Falls, 2002. Dr. Henry Devlin, Dreamcatcher, Warner Bros., 2002.

Appeared in The Making of Ragtime, PBS, and The Smithsonian Salutes Disney. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Larry King Weekend," Larry King Live, Cable News Network, 1994. Mustache guy, "Things to Do Today," Ed, NBC, 2002. Mr. Milford, "Girl Most Likely," Law & Order, NBC, 2002. Appeared as Andre in an episode of Loving; also appeared on The Late Show with David Letterman. RECORDINGS Albums: Recordings include A Cabaret Noel: A Broadway Cares Christmas, Ragtime (original Broadway cast recording and Toronto cast recording), Show Boat (Toronto cast recording), Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall, and Sweet Charity (Broadway cast recording); also recorded albums with Gregg Smith Singers.

JANE, Thomas 1969(Tom Elliott, Tom Jane, Tom Janes) PERSONAL Original name, Thomas Elliott III; born 1969 in Baltimore, MD; son of Michael (a biogenetic engineer) 174

JANNEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

ing 133, Burbank, CA91522. Agent—Paradigm, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., 25th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Manager—Henze Management, 1925 Century Park East, Suite 2320, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Film Director: Jonni Nitro, Eruptor Entertainment, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Hollywood Confidential, UPN, 1997. Mickey Mantle, 61* (also known as 61 and Home Run Race), HBO, 2001.

Career: Actress. Previously worked as a waitress and an ice cream scooper; competitive figure skater. Awards, Honors: Clarence Derwent Award, Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding featured actress in a play, and Theatre World Award, all 1997, for Present Laughter; Drama League Award, outstanding artist, 1997; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a play, Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding featured actress in a play, and Drama Desk Award, outstanding featured actress in a play, all 1998, for A View from the Bridge; Screen Actors Guild Award (with others), outstanding performance by a cast in a theatrical motion picture, 2000, for American Beauty; Emmy awards, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 2000 and 2001, Q Award nomination, Viewers for Quality Television Awards, best supporting actress in a quality drama series, TCA Award nomination, Television Critics Association, outstanding individual achievement in drama, 2000, TV Guide Award nomination, actress of the year in a drama series, Golden Satellite Award, best performance by an actress in a drama series, 2001, Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for TV, 2001 and 2002, Screen Actors Guild awards, outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series, and outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series (with others), 2001 and 2002, and API TV Award, American Film Institute, API female actor of the year, 2002, all for The West Wing.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Barry, "Barry," High Tide, syndicated, 1995. Stage Appearances: Tom Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, Laguna Playhouse, 2000. Also appeared as Chris, All My Sons, Odyssey Theater; in Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?, Baltimore Center Stage; Pastels, Studio Theater; Strange Snow, Sal Romeo Theatre; The Idiot, Whitefire Theater; Jews without Money, Whitefire Theater; and Roy's Coffee Shop, Road Theater. RECORDINGS Music Videos: Appeared in LL Cool J's "Deepest Bluest." OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Detour Magazine, August, 1999. Empire Magazine, November, 1999. Interview, August, 1999; May, 2000. Premiere Magazine, September, 1999. US Magazine, August, 1999.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Miss Penny, Who Shot Patakango? (also known as Brooklyn Love Story and Who Shot Pat?), 1990. (Uncredited) Young businessperson, Wolf, Columbia, 1994. The woman, Miracle on 34th Street, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1994. Linda Polanski, Heading Home, 1994. Lady cop, The Cowboy Way, Universal, 1994. Jennifer, Dead Funny, A-pix Entertainment, 1994. Sandy, The Associate, Buena Vista, 1996. Saleslady, Faithful, New Line Cinema, 1996. Ann, Big Night, Samuel Goldwyn, 1996. Amelia's neighbor, Walking and Talking, Miramax, 1996. Heather, Flux, 1996. Lilah, Julian Po (also known as The Tears of Julian Po), Fine Line, 1997.

JANNEY, Allison 1960(?)PERSONAL Full name, Allison Brooke Janney; born November 19, 1960 (some sources cite 1959), in Dayton, OH; daughter of Jervis (a jazz musician and real estate executive) and Macy Janney. Education: Kenyon College, degree, theatre, 1982; studied at Neighborhood Playhouse, 1982-84, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Addresses: Office—c/o John Wells Productions, Warner Bros. Television, Room 204, 4000 Warner Blvd., Build175

JANNEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Dot Halford, The Ice Storm, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Dee Dee, Private Parts (also known as Howard Stem's Private Parts), Paramount, 1997. Gynecologist, Anita Liberty, 1997. Miss Walsh, Primary Colors (also known as Perfect Couple and Mit alter Macht), Universal, 1998. Marjorie, Six Days, Seven Nights, Buena Vista, 1998. Constance Miller, The Object of My Affection, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Maxine ("Maxi"), The Impostors (also known as Ship of Fools), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Evelyn Isaacs, Celebrity, Miramax, 1998. Loretta, Drop Dead Gorgeous (also known as Gnadenlos schoen), New Line Cinema, 1999. Ms. Perky, 10 Things I Hate about You, Buena Vista,

Television Appearances; Other: Kathy McCormack, A Girl Thing (miniseries), Showtime, 2001. Intimate Portrait: Allison Janney (special), Lifetime, 2001. Stage Appearances: Citizen Tom Paine, Eisenhower Theatre/John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1986-1987. Nickie, Ladies, Theatre at St. Clement's Church, New York City, 1989. Megan Calember, Making Book, Primary Stages Theatre, New York City, 1992. Nyla, One Neck, Mobile Home Theatre, New York City, 1992. T. C., Idioglossia, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 1992-1993. Mindy, Five Women Wearing the Same Dress, Manhattan Class Company, New York City, 1993. Alice, Breaking Up, American Stage Company, Primary Stages Theatre, 1993. Stephanie, "I Can't Stop Thinking Today," in Class 1-Acts, Manhattan Class Company, 1994. Phyllis Hogan, Fat Men in Skirts, Naked Angels Theatre, New York City, 1994. Mrs. Youngblood, "The Far-Flung," in Marathon '94, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1994. Mrs. Pascal, The House of Yes, Soho Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1995. Gemma Baker, New England, Stage I/Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1995. Boo, Blue Window, Stage I/Manhattan Theatre Club, 1996. Liz Essendine, Present Laughter, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1996-1997. Beatrice, A View from the Bridge, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1998. Katherina, The Taming of the Shrew, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1999. The Seagull, 2001.

1999. Barbara Fitts, American Beauty, DreamWorks, 1999. Lyla Branch, Nurse Betty, Universal, 2000. Paula, Leaving Drew, 2000. Sally, The Hours, Miramax/Paramount, 2002. Also appeared in the film On Board. Television Appearances; Series: Ginger, The Guiding Light, CBS, 1993-1995. C. J. Cregg, The West Wing, NBC, 1999-? Television Appearances; Movies: Doreen, "Blind Spot," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS,

1993. Dr. Melanie Abbasac, ... First Do No Harm, ABC, 1997. Assistant district attorney, Path to Paradise: The Untold Story of the World Trade Center Bombing (also known as Path to Paradise), HBO, 1997. Alix, David and Lisa (also known as Oprah Winfrey Presents David and Lisa), ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Beatrice Caldicott, "Society Saps," Morton & Hayes, 1991. Mrs. Morton, "Home Buddies," Morton & Hayes, 1991. Nora, "Star Struck," Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Ann Madsen, "Old Friends," Law & Order, NBC, 1994. "Digital Underground," New York Undercover, Fox, 1995. "Sins of the Father," The Wright Verdicts, CBS, 1995. Podiatric nurse, "Happily Ever Hilton," Cosby, CBS, 1996. Principal Sherman, "A Very Brody Tweeznax," Aliens in the Family, ABC, 1996. Helen Marschant, "The Minister of Television," LateLine, ABC, 1999. Phyllis, "The Two Hundredth," Frasier, NBC, 2001. Suzanne, "Three Blind Dates," Frasier, NBC, 2002.

Appeared in Bad Habits, Manhattan Theatre Club; Lilith, Home for Contemporary Theatre; Inspector Carol and Alone at the Beach, both Baystreet Theatre Festival; Velvet Elvis, River Arts; and Prescribed Laughter, at New York State and Film Theatre; also appeared at Williamstown Theatre Festival. Radio Appearances; Episodic: Frequent guest on Garrison Keillor's A Prairie Home Companion. RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Illusions by Janet Dailey, HarperAudio, 1997. The Lazarus Child by Robert Mawson, BDD, 1998.

Also appeared in episodes of As the World Turns, CBS.

176

JENNEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Mrs. Jacobs, What Dreams May Come, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Sara as an adult, Practical Magic, Warner Bros., 1998. Actress at Alison Ander's house, Welcome to Hollywood, Phaedra Cinema, 1998. Kate, Sugar Town, October Films, 1999. Laurie, The Deep End of the Ocean, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Vincent's mom, Crime and Punishment in Suburbia, United Artists, 2000. Trina Walsh, How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog, Artistic License, 2000. Arleen Yoast, Remember the Titans, Buena Vista, 2000. Helen O'Donnell, Thirteen Days, New Line Cinema, 2000. Courtney Oakley, Crazy/Beautiful, Buena Vista, 2001. Denise Small wood, The Mothman Prophecies, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Los Angeles Magazine, January, 2001. My Generation, March/April, 2001, pp. 64-66. People Weekly, April 3, 2000, p. 89.

JENNEY, Lucinda

PERSONAL Born April 23, in Long Island City, NY. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 Tenth St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—Rigberg-RobertsRugolo, 1180 S. Beverly Dr., Suite 608, Los Angeles, CA 90035.

Television Appearances; Movies: Out of the Darkness, CBS, 1985. Carolyn, First Steps, CBS, 1985. Beth, Shoot First: A Cop's Vengeance (also known as Vigilante Cop), ITC, 1991. The Water Engine, TNT, 1992. Bernice Dayton, The Habitation of Dragons, TNT, 1992. Marci Benedetti, Next Door, Showtime, 1994. Liz Knowlton, Eye of the Stalker, NBC, 1995. Jeanine, A Stranger in Town, CBS, 1995. Debbie Vickers, The Late Shift, HBO, 1996. Sharon, First-Time Felon, HBO, 1997. Molly, Scattering Dad, CBS, 1998. Ella's mother, "2000," If These Walls Could Talk 2, HBO, 2000.

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting female, 1994, for American Heart.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Olivia, The Whoopee Boys, Paramount, 1986. Rosalie Testa, Peggy Sue Got Married, TriStar, 1986. Bobby, The Verne Miller Story (also known as Gangland and Verne Miller), 1987. Iris, Rain Man, United Artists, 1988. Judy Belushi, Wired, Taurus Entertainment, 1989. Passerby #2—Democratic Convention, Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. Lena, the waitress, Thelma & Louise, Metro-Go Id wynMayer, 1991. Charlotte, American Heart, Triton Pictures, 1992. Anne Loomis, Matinee, Universal, 1993. Christine, Mr. Jones, TriStar, 1993. Diane, Two over Easy, 1994. Weird woman, Leaving Las Vegas, United Artists, 1995. Marion, Grace of My Heart, Gramercy, 1996. Heidi Hal leek, Thinner (also known as Stephen King's Thinner), Paramount, 1996. Rosie Trickle, The Last Time I Committed Suicide, Kushner-Locke Company, 1997. Lieutenant Blondell, G.I. Jane, Buena Vista, 1997. Jenny, Mad City, Warner Bros., 1997. Kate Amerson, Loved, Imperial Entertainment, 1997. Caroline, Desert Blue, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1998.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Nadine Walden, The Visitor, Fox, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Hell Hath No Fury/' Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1986. Annie Pierce, "Vote of Confidence," Miami Vice, NBC, 1988. Pamela/JMJ/lsbella Wilgis, "Extreme Unction," Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1994. Mrs. Dog Face, "Every Dog Has Its Day/' EZ Streets, CBS, 1997. Nadine Walden, "Fear of Flying," The Visitor, Fox, 1997. Rose, "Hammer Time," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1998. Rosalind, LA. Doctors, CBS, 1998. Angela Jamison, "Germ Warfare," The Practice, ABC, 2000. Allison Cossey, "Not Stumbling, but Dancing," Judging Amy, CBS, 2002. Also appeared in All My Children, ABC; As the World Turns; High Incident, ABC.

177

JENSEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Stage Appearances: Cinders, Public Theatre, New York City, 1984. Gemini, Broadway production, 1985. Ann, Aven'u Boys, John Houseman Theatre, New York City, 1993. Title role, Miss Julie, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1996.

JOACHIM, Suzy PERSONAL Career: Actress.

Also appeared in Rosemary with Ginger, Met Theatre.

Awards, Honors: Leo Award nomination, best performance by a female in a motion picture, 2000, for A Twist of Faith.

JENSEN, Todd CREDITS PERSONAL Film Appearances: Catherine Sienna, Impolite, 1992. Vicky, Ultimate Desires (also known as Beyond the Silhouette), 1992. Dorothy Raynor, Time Runner (also known as In Exile), North American Releasing, 1993. Sales clerk, Flinch, 1994. Caroline, Crackerjack, 1994. Dr. Kari Dovell, Hideaway, TriStar, 1995. Sheila Wills, Unforgettable, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Linda Collings, Maternal Instincts, Wilshire Court Productions, 1996. Barbecue: A Love Story, Prophecy Entertainment, 1997. Female doctor, Disturbing Behavior, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1998. Monica Storks, A Twist of Faith (also known as Beyond Redemption), Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1999. Allana, How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog, Artistic License, 2000.

Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Forced Alliance, Trident Releasing, 1989. Jason, Night of the Cyclone (also known as Perfume of the Cyclone), 1990. Wendell Huston, Woman of Desire, Vidmark Entertainment, 1993. Simon Rush, Prey for the Hunter, Power Pictures, 1993. Joe Hutton, Project Shadowchaser II (also known as Armed and Deadly and Night Siege), Nu Image, 1994. Rick, Freefall (also known as Firefalt), Nu World, 1994. Second detective, Fleshtone, 1994. Phillip Ryan, Cyborg Cop, 1994. Michael Edelander/Throne, Armageddon: The Final Challenge, 1994. Roger Martin, The Mangier, New Line Cinema, 1995. Roper, Never Say Die, Nu Image, 1995. Tomas "Tom" Lansdale, Warhead, Trimark Pictures, 1996. Michael Cavanaugh, Orion's Key (also known as Alien Chaser and Project Shadowchaser 4), Nu Image, 1996. Ashley, Breeders, 1998. Operation Delta Force 5: Random Fire, Martien Holdings, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Cords secretary, Diagnosis Murder, 1992. Woman at bar, Born to Run, Fox, 1993. Mary Simpson, Guitarman, 1994. Jennifer, A Family Divided, NBC, 1995. Falling from the Sky: Flight 174 (also known as Freefall: Flight 174), ABC, 1995. Carmen, Circumstances Unknown, USA Network, 1995. Detective Sandy Unger, Mother, May I Sleep with Danger?, NBC, 1996. Kathy Hewitt, The Alibi, ABC, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: First FBI agent, "Back to Business," CIS: The New Professionals, SKY, 1999.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Hannah, Wolf Lake, CBS, 2001.

Television Appearances; Other: John Hammond, Rhodes (miniseries), BBC (England), 1996. Hutch, Operation Delta Force, HBO, 1997. Lombardi, Operation Delta Force II: Mayday (movie), HBO, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Gracie, "Dog Days," The Commish, ABC, 1994. Connie Martel, "Brooklyn," The Commish, ABC, 1995. Jennifer, "2Shy," The X-Files, Fox, 1995.

178

JOHNSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Dr. Manson, "Leap of Faith/' Two, syndicated and CBC, 1997. Merylee DeCesare, "Go Like You Know," The Net, USA Network, 1998. Female Gua agent, "All about Eddie," First Wave, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999. Juliette's mother, "What Remains," Higher Ground, Fox Family, 2000. "Death by Gossip," Hollywood Off-Ramp, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Catherine Walsh, "Decompression," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000. Adele Pearson, "Crystal Clear," Mysterious Ways, PAX, 2000. Doctor, "The Brink," Seven Days, UPN, 2001. Diana Murphy, "Of Father and Sons," UC: Undercover, NBC, 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) WWF wrestler (The Rock), Beyond the Mat (also known as Beyond the Mat: Unrated Director's Cut), MCA/Universal, 1999. Longshot (also known as Jack of All Trades), 2000. (As The Rock) The Scorpion King, The Mummy Returns, MCA/Universal, 2001. (As The Rock) Mathayus, The Scorpion King, MCA/ Universal, 2002. Television Appearances; Series: Rocky Maivia, WWF Superstars of Wrestling, 1996. Rocky Maivia, WWF Monday Night RAW, USA, 1996-1997. Rocky Maivia, Raw is War (also known as RAW, Ric Flair's RAW, WWF Raw Is War, WWF Raw, and WWF Warzone), 1997-1998. The Rock, Raw Is War (also known as RAW, Ric Flair's RAW, WWF Raw Is War, WWF Raw, and WWF Warzone), 1998-2002. The Rock, Sunday Night Heat (also known as WWF Sunday Night Heat), 1998. The Rock, WWF Smackdown! (also known as Smackdown! Xtreme, Vince MacMahon's SmackDown!, and World Wrestling Federation Smackdown!), UPN, 1999.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Robin Morales, The 11th Hour, Virgin, 1995.

JOHNSON, Dwayne 1972(Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson, Rocky Maivia, The Rock)

Television Appearances; Specials: (As The Rock) Himself, MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 2000. (As The Rock) Presenter, 2007 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2001. (As The Rock) Himself, 33rd NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2002.

PERSONAL Full name, Dwayne Douglas Johnson; born May 2, 1972, in Hayward, CA; son of Rocky (a professional wrestler and gym owner) and Ata (maiden name, Maivia) Johnson; married Dany Garcia (a financial services executive), May 3, 1997; children: Simone Alexandra. Education: University of Miami, degree in criminology, 1994. Avocational Interests: Working out, fishing.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As The Rock) Rocky Johnson, "That Wrestling Show," That '70s Show, Fox, 1999. (As Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson) Brody, "Last Man Standing," The Net, USA Network, 1999. (As The Rock) The champion, "Tsunkatse," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 2000. The Rock, "Losing Judith," DAG, NBC, 2000. (As The Rock) Guest host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 2000. Himself, Mad TV, Fox, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Baker Winokur Ryder, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., 6th floor west, Beverly Hills, CA90212. Contact—c/o WWF, 1241 E. Main St., Box 3857, Stamford, CT 06905. Career: Actor and professional wrestler. World Wrestling Federation (WWF), professional wrestler, 1996—; twice WWF Intercontinental Champion; three-time WWF Champion, 1997; WWF Tag Team Champion (with Mankind); appeared in television commercials; played college and professional football for the Calgary Stampede in the Canadian Football League, 1995; previously worked as a dishwasher.

RECORDINGS Videos: Rocky Maivia, Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 1996. Rocky Maivia, WWF in Your House: It's Time (also known as WWF in Your House 72), 1996. 179

JOHNSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Rocky Maivia, Royal Rumble, 1997. Rocky Maivia, WWF in Your House: Final Four (also known as WWF in Your House 13), 1997. Rocky Maivia, Wrestlemania XIII, 1997. Rocky Maivia, WWF in Your House: Revenge of the Taker (also known as WWF in Your House 14 and WWF WrestleFest '97], 1997. Rocky Maivia, WWF in Your House: A Cold Day in Hell (also known WWF in Your House), 1997. Rocky Maivia, WWF Bad Blood: In Your House (also known as WWF Badd Blood and WWF in Your House 18), 1997. Rocky Maivia, Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 1997. Rocky Maivia, WWF in Your House: D-Generation-X (also known as D-Generation-X: In Your House and WWF in Your House 19), 1997. Rocky Maivia, Royal Rumble (also known as WWF Royal Rumble), 1998. The Rock, No Way Out (also known as WWF No Way out of Texas), 1998. Rocky Maivia, Wrestlemania XIV (also known as WWF Wrestlemania XIV), 1998. Rocky Maivia, WWF Unforgiven, 1998. Rocky Maivia, WWF over the Edge (also known as WWF in Your House: Over the Edge), 1998. Rocky 'The Rock" Maivia, WWF King of the Ring, 1998. The Rock, Fully Loaded (also known as WWF Fully Loaded), 1998. The Rock, Summerslam, 1998. The Rock, WWF Breakdown: In Your House, 1998. The Rock, WWF Judgment Day, 1998. The Rock, Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 1998. The Rock, WWF Rock Bottom: In Your House (also known as WWF Rock Bottom), 1998. The Rock, WWF Capital Carnage, 1998. The Rock, Royal Rumble: No Chance in Hell, 1999. The Rock, WWF St. Valentine's Day Massacre, 1999. The Rock, Wrestlemania XV (also known as Wrestlemania XV: The Ragin' Climax), 1999. The Rock, WWF Backlash, 1999. The Rock, WWF No Mercy, 1999. The Rock, King of the Ring, 1999. The Rock, Fully Loaded (also known as WWF No Way Out), 1999. The Rock, Summerslam (also known as WWF Summerslam '99), 1999. The Rock, WWF Unforgiven, 1999. The Rock, Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 1999. The Rock, WWF Armageddon (also known as Armageddon), World Wrestling Federation Entertainment, Inc., 1999. The Rock, Hell Yeah, WWF Home Video, 1999. The Rock, Royal Rumble, 2000. The Rock, No Way Out (also known as WWF No Way Out), 2000.

The Rock, Wrestlemania 2000 (also known as WWF Wrestlemania XVI and Wrestlemania XV!), 2000. The Rock, WWF Backlash, 2000. The Rock, WWF Insurrextion, 2000. The Rock, WWF Judgment Day, 2000. The Rock, King of the Ring, 2000. The Rock, Fully Loaded (also known as WWF Fully Loaded), 2000. The Rock, Summerslam, 2000. The Rock, WWF Unforgiven, 2000. The Rock, WWF No Mercy, 2000. The Rock, Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 2000. The Rock, WWF Rebellion, 2000. The Rock, WWF Armageddon, 2000. The Rock, Royal Rumble, 2001. The Rock, WWF No Way Out, 2001. The Rock, Wrestlemania X-Seven, 2001. The Rock, Lita: It Just Feels Right (also known as WWF Lita: It Just Feels Right), 2001. The Rock, Summerslam (also known as WWF Summerslam), 2001. The Rock, WWF Unforgiven, 2001. The Rock, WWF No Mercy, 2001. The Rock, WWF Rebellion, 2001. The Rock, Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 2001. The Rock, WWF Vengeance, 2001. The Rock, Royal Rumble, 2002. The Rock, WWF No Way Out (also known as No Way Out), 2002. The Rock, Wrestlemania X-8 (also known as WWF Wrestlemania X-8 and Wrestlemania X-Vllf), 2002. Video Games: Voice of The Rock, WWF Warzone, Acclaim Entertainment, 1998. Voice of The Rock, WWF Attitude, Acclaim Entertainment, 1999. Voice of The Rock, WWF Smackdown! 2: Know Your Role (also known as SmackDown! 2), THQ, 2000. The Rock, WWF Wrestlemania X-8, THQ, 2002. WRITINGS Autobiography: (With Joe Layden) The Rock Says ... The Most Electrifying Man in Sports Entertainment, Regan Books (New York), 2000. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 29, Gale Group, 2001. Newsmakers, Issue 2, Gale Group, 2001. 180

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Periodicals: People Weekly, May 6, 2002, p. 109.

JONES, James Earl 1931PERSONAL Original name, Todd Jones; born January 17, 1931, in Arkabutla, MS; raised in Dublin, Ml; son of Robert Earl (a boxer, actor, butler, and chauffeur) and Ruth (a teacher and maid; maiden name, Williams) Jones; raised by John Henry (a farmer) and Maggie (a farmer and homemaker) Williams; married Julienne Marie Hendricks (an actress; divorced); married Cecilia Hart (an actress), March 15, 1982; children: (second marriage) Flynn Earl. Education: University of Michigan, B.A., 1953; received diploma from the American Theatre Wing in New York City, 1957; studied acting with Lee Strasberg and Tad Danielewski. Addresses: Agent—Bauman/Hiller and Associates, 5757 Wilshire Blvd., no. 5, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Contact—Horatio Productions, P.O. Box 610, Pawling, NY 12564. Career: Actor. Appointed by U.S. President John F. Kennedy to the Advisory Board of the National Council on the Arts, 1962, and again by presidential appointment, 1970-76. Appeared in advertisements, including commercials for Cable News Network (CNN), Verizon, and Bell Atlantic. Also worked polishing floors and cleaning offices. Military service: U.S. Army; became first lieutenant. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Theatre Communications Group (board of directors, 1962). Awards, Honors: Obie Award, best actor, 1962, for Clandestine on the Morning Line, The Apple, and Moon on a Rainbow Shawl; Theatre World Award, most promising new actor, 1962; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding single performance by an actor in a leading role, and Golden Nymph Award, best performance by an actor, both 1963, for East SideA/Vest Side; Drama Desk Award, best performance, 1964, and Vernon Rice Award, 1965, both for Othello; Obie Award, best performance, 1965, for Baal; Emmy Award, 1965, for Beyond the Blues; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a dramatic play, and Drama Desk Award, outstanding performance, both 1969, for The Great White Hope; Grammy Award, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1969, for the cast recording of The Great

181

JONES White Hope; honorary degree, University of Michigan, 1970; Drama Desk Award, outstanding performance, 1970, for Les blancs; Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1970, and Golden Globe Award, best new male star of the year, 1971, both for The Great White Hope; Drama Desk Award, outstanding performances, 1973, for Hamlet and The Cherry Orchard; Image Award, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), best actor, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a musical or comedy, both 1974, for Claudine; Golden Hugo Award, Chicago Film Festival, Golden Gate Award, San Francisco International Film Festival, and Gabriel Award, Mercy College, all 1975, for The Cay; Grammy Award (with Orson Welles, Henry Fonda, and Helen Hayes), best spoken word or nonmusical recording, 1976, for Great American Documents; Honorary degree, Princeton University, 1980; Medal for Spoken Language, American Academy of Arts and Letters, 1981; Office of Black Ministries Toussaint Medallion, 1982; honorary degree, Columbia College, 1982; inducted into the Theatre Hall of Fame, 1985; Antoinette Perry Award, Drama Desk Award, and Outer Critics Circle Award, all best actor, 1987, for Fences; Distinguished Performance Award, Drama League of New York, 1987; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding performance in children's programming, 1987, for "Soldier Boys/' CBS Schoolbreak Specials; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting male, 1988, for Matewan; CableAce Award, best actor in a dramatic series, 1989, for "Third and Oak: The Pool Hall," American Playwrights Theatre; CableAce Award nomination, 1990, for The Last Elephant; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor, 1990, for By Dawn's Early Light; Jean Renoir Award, Los Angeles Film Teachers, 1990; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1990, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a television drama series, 1991, and Image Award, NAACP, best actor, 1992, all for Gabriel's Fire; Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actor, and CableAce Award, best actor in a supporting role, both 1991, for Heatwave!; Common Wealth Award, Bank of Delaware, 1991, for "distinguished service in the dramatic arts"; People's Choice Award nomination, 1992; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a television series— drama, 1992, for Pros and Cons; Hall of Fame Image Award for contributions to the arts, NAACP, 1992; National Medal of the Arts, 1992, for "outstanding contributions to cultural life of the country"; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a drama series, 1994, for "System Down," Picket Fences; honorary doctorate of arts, New York University, 1994; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding actor in a drama series, 1995, for Under One Roof; Joseph Plateau Award of Honour, Flanders International Film Festival, 1995; Career Achievement Award, National Board of Review, 1995; Image Award nomination, NAACP, outstanding lead actor in a motion picture, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

actor in a leading role, both 1996, for Cry, the Beloved Country; Image Award nomination, NAACP, outstanding performance in an animated, live-action, dramatic youth, or children's series or special, 1996, for "The Valiant Little Tailor/' Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child; Image Award nomination, NAACP, outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series, 1998, for "Roz's Krantz and Gouldenstern Are Dead," Frasier; Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding performer in a children's special, 2000, for Summer's End; Lifetime Achievement Award, Method Fest, 2001; also received an honorary degree from Yale University.

Ommadon (the red wizard), The Flight of Dragons (animated; also known as Flight of the Dragon), Warner Bros., 1982. Voice of Darth Vader, Return of the Jedi (also known as Blue Harvest, Revenge of the Jedi, Star Wars: Episode VI: Return of the Jedi, and Star Wars: Episode VI: Revenge of the Jedi), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Albert, City Limits, Atlantic, 1985. Street Encounters, New York City Police Department/ Sunnyside Films, 1985. Professor Rutherford Banks, Soul Man (also known as The Impostor), New World, 1986. Ike Bailey, My Little Girl, Hemdale, 1986. Umslopogaas, Allan Quatermain and the Lost City of Gold, Cannon, 1987. "Goody" Nelson, Gardens of Stone, TriStar, 1987. "Few Clothes" Johnson, Matewan, Cinecom, 1987. Voice of the emperor of the night, Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night (animated), New World, 1987. King Jaffe Joffer, Coming to America (also known as Prince in New York), Paramount, 1988. Narrator, The Hunting of the Snark, 1989. Coach Couzo, Best of the Best, Taurus, 1989. Terence Mann, Field of Dreams (also known as Shoeless Joe), Universal, 1989. Detective Dugan, Three Fugitives, Buena Vista, 1989. Morrison, Grim Prairie Tales (also known as Hellbent), Coe Hahn, 1990. Admiral James Greer, The Hunt for Red October, Paramount, 1990. Lieutenant Spencer, Into Thin Air (also known as The Ambulance), Triumph Releasing, 1990. Ben Johnson, Convicts, Management Company Entertainment Group, 1991. Voice of retribution, Terrorgram, Monarch Home Video, 1991. I Can't Lose, 1991. Himself, True Identity, Buena Vista, 1991. Admiral James Greer, Patriot Games, Paramount, 1992. Bear, Scorchers, FoxVideo, 1992. Bernard Abbott, Sneakers, Universal, 1992. Narrator, The Second Coming, 1992. Jake, Excessive Force, New Line Cinema, 1993. Mr. Mertle, The Sandlot (also known as The Sandlot Kids), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Mr. Moses, The Meteor Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993. William Perry, Dreamrider, Belltower Productions, 1993. Judge Issacs, Sommersby, Warner Bros., 1993. Voice of King Mufasa, The Lion King (animated), Buena Vista, 1994. John Dolby, Clean Slate, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1994. Man number seven, Conversations, 1994. Narrator, Africa: The Serengeti (documentary), Houston Museum of Natural Science, 1994. (Uncredited) Himself, Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult, Paramount, 1994.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Lieutenant Jimmy Zogg, bombardier, Dr. Strangelove, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (also known as Dr. Strangelove), Columbia, 1964. Dr. Magiot, The Comedians (also known as Les comediens), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. (Uncredited) The Comedians in Africa, 1967. Doctor D, End of the Road, Allied Artists, 1970. Jack Jefferson, The Great White Hope, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Himself, King: A Filmed Record ... Montgomery to Memphis, Marion Films, 1970. Voice of Malcolm X, Malcolm X (documentary), Warner Bros., 1972. Douglas Oilman, The Man, Paramount, 1972. Roop, Claudine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Johnny Williams, The River Niger, Cine Artists, 1975. Leon Carter, The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars and Motor Kings, Universal, 1976. Rabbit, Deadly Hero, Avco-Embassy, 1976. Nick Debrett, Swashbuckler (also known as Scarlet Buccaneer), Universal, 1976. Older Kokumo, Exorcist II: The Heretic, Warner Bros., 1977. Malcolm X, The Greatest, Columbia, 1977. Sheikh Abdul, The Last Remake of Beau Geste, Universal, 1977. Detective Joshua Burke, A Piece of the Action, Warner Bros., 1977. Voice of Darth Vader, Star Wars (also known as Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Himself, Black Theatre: The Making of a Movement, 1978. Harpooner, The Bushido Blade (also known as The Bloody Bushido Blade), Trident, 1979. (Uncredited) Voice of Darth Vader, The Empire Strikes Back (also known as Star Wars: Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Frye, Blood Tide (also known as The Red Tide and Demon Island), 21st Century, 1982. Thulsa Doom, Conan the Barbarian, Universal, 1982. 182

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Captain Woodrow "Woody" Paris, Paris, CBS, 1979-1980. Host, Summer Show, syndicated, 1980. Lou Garfield, Me and Mom, ABC, 1985. Thad Green, "Mathnet" segment, Square One TV, PBS, 1987-1988. Host, Long Ago and Far Away, PBS, 1989-1991. Gabriel Bird, Gabriel's Fire, ABC, 1990-1991. Gabriel Bird, Pros and Cons, ABC, 1991-1992. Neb Langston, Under One Roof, CBS, 1995. (Uncredited) Narrator of opening sequence, 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as Life As We Know It),

Admiral James Greer, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994. Reverend Stephen Kumalo, Cry, the Beloved Country, Miramax, 1995. Madison Hemings, Jefferson in Paris, Buena Vista,

1995. (Uncredited) Narrator, Judge Dredd, Buena Vista, 1995. Ray Murdock, A Family Thing, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Himself, Looking for Richard, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Narrator, Dreamfield: The "Field of Dreams" Story (documentary), 1996. Voice of Darth Vader, Star Wars: Special Edition, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Voice of Darth Vader, The Empire Strikes Back: Special Edition, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Voice of Darth Vader, Return of the Jedi: Special Edition, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. (Uncredited) James Bing, Good Luck (also known as Gimps, Guys Like Us, and The Ox and the Eye), East West Film Partners, 1997. Arthur Baylor, Gang Related (also known as Criminal Intent), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997. Voice on CNN promotional spot, Primary Colors (also known as Perfect Couple and Mit alter Macht), Universal, 1998. Voice of King Mufasa, The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (animated; also known as Simba's Pride), Walt Disney Home Video/Buena Vista Video, 1998. New York City ... Come Visit the World (documentary), New York Convention Visitors Bureau, 1998. Diary of an American Family, 1998. Quest for Atlantis, 1999. Fish, The Annihilation of Fish, Regent, 1999. Host, "Carnival of the Animals," Fantasia/2000, Buena Vista, 1999. The Judge, Undercover Angel, PM Entertainment Group, 1999. Daddy King, Our Friend, Martin, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1999. The Art of Stanley Kubrick: From Short Films to Strangelove (documentary short film), Columbia, 2000. Inside the Making of Dr. Strangelove (documentary), Columbia, 2000. Narrator, Antietam: A Documentary Drama (documentary), Historical Films Group, 2000. (In archive footage) Twister: A Musical Catastrophe, Key-Z Productions, 2000. Avery Phillips, Finder's Fee, Silverline Pictures, 2000. Himself, The Papp Project (documentary), American Masters, 2001.

NBC, 1996-2002. Voice of Bleeding Gums Murphy, The Simpsons (animated), Fox. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Balthazar, Jesus of Nazareth (also known as Gesu di Nazareth), NBC, 1977. Alex Haley, Roots: The Next Generations, ABC, 1979. Dane Oliver, The Golden Moment: An Olympic Love Story, NBC, 1980. Father Jake Divine, Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (also known as The Mad Messiah), CBS, 1980. Freedom to Speak, 1982. Major Walker, The Atlanta Child Murders, CBS, 1985. Narrator, Lincoln, ABC, 1992. Diamond, Signs and Wonders, BBC, 1995 later broadcast on Mystery!, PBS, 1995. Voice of the Mountain King, Merlin, NBC, 1998. Older Marcel, Feast of All Saints (also known as Anne Rice's The Feast of All Saints), ABC, 2001. Television Appearances; Movies: Barney Hill, The UFO Incident (also known as Interrupted Journey), NBC, 1975. Narrator, A Day without Sunshine, WPBT, 1976. Morris Bird, Jr., The Greatest Thing That Almost Happened, CBS, 1977. Philby, Burgess and Maclean, Granada Television, 1977. Jack Madrid, The Vegas Strip War (also known as Las Vegas Strip War), NBC, 1984. Lone Star Kid, 1988. Alice, By Dawn's Early Light (also known as The Grand Tour and Red Alert), HBO, 1990. Junius Johnson, Heatwave!, ABC, 1990. Al Topping, Last Flight Out, NBC, 1990. Police Inspector Nkuru, The Last Elephant (also known as The Ivory Hunters and White Gold), TNT, 1990. Percy, Percy and Thunder, TNT, 1993. Title role, The Vernon Johns Story (also known as Road to Freedom: The Vernon Johns Story), syndicated, 1994. Charles Lloyd, Confessions: Two Faces of Evil (also known as Mothershed or Berndt?), NBC, 1994.

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Jerry Turner, As the World Turns, CBS, 1966. Second Dr. Jim Frazier, Guiding Light, CBS, 1966. Host, Black Omnibus, syndicated, 1973. 183

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Host, Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics, CBS, 1994. Lawrence, Timepiece, 1996. Dr. McDuffie, Rebound: The Legend of Earl "The Goaf Manigault (also known as Angel of Harlem), HBO, 1996. Jim Calla, The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997. Grey, Morton Foote's Alone (also known as Alone), Showtime, 1997. Archibald Thacker, 'What the Deaf Man Heard/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1997. Grandpa Nicholas, Santa and Pete, CBS, 1999. The Magic 7, 2002.

Narrator, Portrait of Castro's Cuba, TBS, 1991. Narrator, Visitors from the Unknown, CBS, 1991. Voice, When It Was a Game, HBO, 1991. American Film Institute Salute to Sidney Poitier (also known as Twentieth Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award), NBC, 1992. The Creative Spirit, PBS, 1992. Host and narrator, Great Lakes, Bitter Legacy, PBS, 1992. Host, JFK Conspiracy, syndicated, 1992. Presenter, Jim Thorpe Pro Sports Awards, ABC, 1992. The Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying ... Live the Dream, CBS, 1992. Narrator, Michael Jackson ... The Legend Continues, CBS, 1992. Muhammad All's Fiftieth Birthday Celebration, ABC, 1992. Host and narrator, Diamonds on the Silver Screen, AMC, 1992. Old Man Taylor, "Hallelujah," American Playhouse, PBS, 1993. Host, Outcry L.A.: Riots, Trials, Recovery, 1993. Movie News Hot Summer Sneak Preview, CBS, 1994. The Making of the Lion King, The Disney Channel, 1994. The Lion King: A Musical Journey with Elton John, 1994. Great American Music: A Salute to Fast Cars, The Family Channel, 1994. Narrator/Ebenezer Scrooge, Bah, Humbug!: The Story of Charles Dickens' "A Christmas Carol/' (also known as Bah, Humbug!), PBS, 1994. Narrator, Living Cathedral: Saint John the Divine, PBS, 1994. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1995. The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies, HBO, 1995. Voice of Jakamarra, People (animated), The Disney Channel, 1995. Host, Water, PBS, 1995. Sports on the Silver Screen, HBO, 1997. American Film Institute's 100 Years ... WO Movies, CBS, 1998. Narrator, "Forces of the Wild," Nature, PBS, 1998. Host, "The Kennedys in Crisis," CNN Perspectives, CNN, 1998. Dr. William Blakely, Summer's End, Showtime, 1998. Narrator, In Search of Liberty Bell 7, The Discovery Channel, 1999. Himself, Inside TV Land: African Americans in Television (documentary), TV Land, 2002.

Also appeared in Bailey's Bridge. Television Appearances; Specials: Beyond the Blues (documentary), 1965. Timothy, The Cay, NBC, 1974. Title role, "King Lear," Theatre in America, PBS, 1974. Big Joe, Happy Endings, ABC, 1975. Narrator, "Sojourner," American Parade, 1975. Circus of the Stars #2, 1977. Voice of Darth Vader, The Star Wars Holiday Special, 1978. Title role, Paul Robeson (solo show), PBS, 1979. Narrator, "Beauty and the Beast," CBS Library: Misunderstood Monsters, CBS, 1981. The angel Gabriel, "Amy and the Angel," ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1982. Night of 100 Stars (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1985. Narrator, Lions of Etosha—King of the Beasts, PBS, 1986. Detective Robb, "Soldier Boys," CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1987. America Picks the All-Time Favorite Movies, ABC, 1988. Dr. Winston, "Teach 109," American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. Narrator, A Hard Road to Glory: The Black Athlete 1988, syndicated, 1988. Narrator, "Michael Jackson," Motown on Showtime, Showtime, 1988. Host and narrator, "The Way We Hear," Smithsonian World, PBS, 1988. Host and narrator, Who Lives, Who Dies, PBS, 1988. Shooter Stevenson, "Third and Oak: The Pool Hall," American Playwrights Theatre, Arts and Entertainment, 1989. Host, 11-22-63: The Day the Nation Cried (also known as JFK: The Day the Nation Cried), 1989. Narrator, World Series, ABC, 1989. America's All-Star Tribute to Oprah Winfrey, ABC, 1990. National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 1990. Two Years ... Later, NBC, 1990. A Party for Richard Pryor, CBS, 1991.

Also narrated Ivory Wars, The Discovery Channel. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 41st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1987. The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1989. The 44th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1990. 184

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

JONES Horace McCoy, "Profile," Law & Order, NBC, 1993. Franklin W. Stern, "The House of Luthor," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1994. Voice characterization, The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1994. Bryant Thomas, "System Down," Picket Fences, CBS, 1994. Voice of the King, "The Valiant Little Tailor," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO, 1995. "James Earl Jones," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Angel of Angels, "Clipped Wings," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Norman, "Roz's Krantz and Gouldenstern Are Dead," Frasier, NBC, 1997. Felix Wilson, "Blood Ties: Parts 1, 2, & 3," Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as Homicide and H: LOTS), NBC, 1997. Voice of Unas, "Thor's Hammer," Stargate SG-1, Showtime, 1997. Narrator, "Das Bus," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1998. Voice of Santa Claus, "Yes, Mikey, Santa Does Shave," Recess, j\BC, 1998.

Presenter, The 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1990. The Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1990. The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1991. The 17th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1991. The 12th Annual CableAce Awards, TBS, 1991. The 23rd Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1991. The 19th Annual Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame, syndicated, 1992. The 24th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1992. Host, The 10th Annual Kids' Choice Awards, 1997. The 23rd Annual People's Choice Awards, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Catholic Hour (also known as Guideline), NBC, 1962. The Defenders, CBS, 1962. Camera Three, CBS, 1963. Joe, "Who Do You Kill?/' East Side/West Side, CBS, 1963. Look Up and Live, CBS, 1963. "The Non-Violent," The Defenders, CBS, 1964. Channing, ABC, 1964. Dr. Lou Rush, "A Cry from the Street," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966. Dr. Lou Rush, "Gratitude Won't Pay the Bills," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966. Dr. Lou Rush, "Adrift in a Sea of Confusion," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966. Dr. Lou Rush, "These Hands That Heal," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966. Tarzan, NBC, 1967-1968. N.E.T. Playhouse, National Educational Television (N.E. T., later known as PBS), 1968. Sesame Street, 1969. "Candy Man," N.Y.P.D., ABC, 1969. Guest host, Vegetable Soup, syndicated, 1975. "Twenty-five Years of the Circle in the Square: Part Two," Camera Three, CBS, 1977. "Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain," Reading Rainbow, 1983. Genie, "Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp," Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelley Duvall's Faerie Tale Theatre), Showtime, 1986. Wonderworks, PBS, 1986. Gabe Wilson, "A Song of Songs," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1987. Lee Atkins, "Chariots of Meyer," LA. Law, NBC, 1988. Lee Atkins, "Victor/Victorious," LA. Law, NBC, 1989. Saturday Night with Connie Chung, NBC, 1989. Reflections on the Silver Screen with Professor Richard Brown, AMC, 1990. Narrator and voices of the moving man and Serak the Preparer, "The Tree House of Horrors," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1990. "Muhammad AN," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories, Showtime, 1992.

Also contributed a voice characterization to Garfield and Friends (animated), CBS. Television Work; Episodic: Provided additional voices in episodes of Happily Ever After: Fairly Tales for Every Child. Stage Appearances: Gregory, Romeo and Juliet, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1955. Sergeant Blunt, Wedding in Japan, Greystone Hotel, New York City, 1957. Understudy for the role of Perry Hall, The Egghead, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1957. Edward, Sunrise at Campobello, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1958. The Big Knife, 1959. Taffy, 1959. Heaven Can Wait, 1959. Congo, 1959. Jessie Prince, The Pretender, off-Broadway production, 1960. Harrison Thurston, The Cool World, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1960. Williams, Henry V, New York Shakespeare Festival, Belvedere Lake, New York City, 1960. Abhorson, Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, Belvedere Lake, 1960. The Apple, Living Theatre, New York City, 1961. 185

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Deodatus Village, The Blacks: A Clown Play, St. Mark's Playhouse, New York City, 1961. Roger Clark, Clandestine on the Morning Line, Actors Playhouse, New York City, 1961. Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival, Wolman Memorial Theatre, New York City, 1961. Much Ado about Nothing, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1961. Lord Marshall, Richard II, New York Shakespeare Festival, Wolman Memorial Theatre, 1961. Romeo and Juliet, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1961. Taming of the Shrew, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1961. Ephraim, Moon on a Rainbow Shawl, East Eleventh Street Theatre, New York City, 1962. Cinna, Infidel Caesar, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1962. Caliban, The Tempest, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1962. Prince of Morocco, The Merchant of Venice, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1962. Toys in the Attic, Corning Summer Theatre, Corning, NY, 1962. Mario Saccone, P.S. 193, Writers Stage, New York City, 1962. Macduff, Macbeth, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1963. George Gulp, The Love Nest, Writers Stage, 1963. Camillo, The Winter's Tale, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1963. Title role, Mister Johnson, Equity Library Theatre, New York City, 1963. Rudge, Next Time I'll Sing to You, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1963. Title role, Othello, Corning Summer Theatre, 1963. The Last Minstrel, 1963. Zachariah Pieterson, The Blood Knot, Cricket Theatre, New York City, 1964. Title role, The Emperor Jones, Boston Arts Festival, Boston, MA, 1964. Title role, Othello, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, then Martinque Theatre, New York City, 1964. Ekart, Baal, Martinque Theatre, 1965. Junius Brutus, Coriolanus, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1965. Ajax, Troilus and Cressida, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1965. Philippeau, Danton's Death, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1965. Day of Absence, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1966. Happy Ending, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1966. Title role, Macbeth, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1966. A Hand Is on the Gate (revue), Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1966. Title role, Othello, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM, 1966.

The Peace Creeps, Theatre Four, New York City, 1966. Jack Jefferson, The Great White Hope, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1967 then Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1968. The Blood Knot, Arena Stage, 1968. Lennie, Of Mice and Men, Purdue University Theatre, Lafayette, IN, 1968. Boesman, Boesman and Lena, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1970. Tshembe Matoseh, Les blancs, Longacre Theatre, 1970. Title role, Othello, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1971. Claudius, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1972. Lopakin, The Cherry Orchard, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, New York City, 1973. Title role, King Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1973. Theodore "Mickey" Hickman, The Iceman Cometh, Circle in the Square, 1973. Of Mice and Men, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX, 1974. Lennie, Of Mice and Men, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1974. Title role, Paul Robeson (solo show), Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1977, later Booth Theatre, New York City, 1978, then Her Majesty's Theatre, London, England, 1978. Steve Daniels, A Lesson from Aloes, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1980. Hedda Gabler, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1980. Title role, Othello, American Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford, CT, 1981. Sam, Master Harold ... and the Boys, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1982. Title role, Othello, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1982. Julius Nkumbi, The Day of the Picnic, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1984. Night of 100 Stars (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. Troy Maxon, Fences, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1985, then Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1986, later Forty-sixth Street Theatre, New York City, 1987, then Curran Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1987, later James A. Doolittle Theatre, Los Angeles, 1988. Appeared as Verges, Much Ado about Nothing, as King, The Birds, and as David King, A Sleep of Prisoners, all University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Ml; appeared in Stalag 17, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial, Velvet Gloves, The Tender Trap, Arsenic and Old Lace, The Desperate Hours, and Othello, all Summer Theatre, Manistee, Ml; also appeared in a gala benefit show for Circle in the Square, 1974. 186

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Narrator, Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues, 1988. Narrator, The Making of "Jurassic Park," 1995. Narrator, "The Creation," God's Trombones, 1996. Voice of Kibosh, Casper: A Spirited Beginning (animated; also known as Casper II: Ghost Central Station and Casper: The Beginning), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Narrator, Black Indians: An American Story, 2001.

Major Tours: The Emperor Jones, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, European Festival tour, European cities, 1967. Sam, Master Harold ... and the Boys, U.S. cities, 1983. Radio Appearances: What, to the American Slave, Is Your Fourth of July? (speech by Frederick Douglass), Minnesota Public Radio (St. Paul, MN), 1973.

Video Games: Voice of Darth Vader, Star Wars, 1983. Voice of the Big P.I. in the Sky, Under a Killing Moon, 1994. Voice of General Solomon, Command and Conquer: Tiberian Sun, Electronic Arts, 1999.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Adventures of Coloredman, Capitol (Hollywood, CA),

1966. To Be Young, Gifted, and Black, Archive of Recorded Poetry and Literature, 1971. The People Could Fly, Knopf (New York City), 1987. Noah's Ark, Lightyear (New York City), 1990. Lincoln's Portrait, Delos Records, 1993. The Complete Multimedia Bible (King James version), Compton's NewMedia (Carlsbad, CA), 1995. Narrator, Rosewood Reborn, Reality Works, 1997.

WRITINGS Memoirs: (With Penelope Niven) James Earl Jones: Voices and Silences, Scribner (New York City), 1993. OTHER SOURCES

Other taped readings include The Emperor Jones, National Radio Theatre of Chicago; John Henry, Scholastic Records (New York City); and The New Testament (King James version), Tape Specialty, Inc; appeared in Native Son; Oedipus Rex (with the Cleveland Orchestra); Poems from Black Africa; and the cast recording of The Great White Hope; appeared with Orson Welles, Henry Fonda, and Helen Hayes in Great American Documents.

Books: Contemporary Authors, Gale, 2001. Notable Black American Men, Gale, 1998. Periodicals: Booklist, February 1, 1998, p. 931. Jet, January 8, 1996, p. 56; April 1, 1996, p. 32; June 10, 1996, pp. 36-40. New York Times, March 22, 1987. SHOOT, August 30, 1996, pp. 27-29.

Videos: Voice of Darth Vader, The Making of "Star Wars," 1977.

187

K

Kramer, Captain America II: Death Too Soon, CBS, 1979. Larry Fenton, My Mother's Secret Life, ABC, 1984. Jerry, A Bunny's Tale, ABC, 1985. Dr. Greenberg, The Rape of Richard Beck (also known as The Broken Badge and Violated), ABC, 1985. Tim Haines, Columbo: Agenda for Murder, ABC, 1990. Ray Alexander: A Taste for Justice, NBC, 1994. Dr. Jerome Oziel, Honor Thy Father and Mother: The True Story of the Menendez Murders (also known as Honor Thy Father and Mother: The Menendez Killings), Fox, 1994. Leland Jennings, Like Father, Like Santa, Fox Family, 1998.

KAMEL, Stanley (Stan Kamel)

PERSONAL Education: Studied acting with Sanford Meisner in New York City. Addresses: Agent—Irv Schechter Co., 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 400, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor.

Television Appearances; Episodic: John "Gemini" Boling, "The Upside-Down Penny," Mannix, CBS, 1972. Lou, "A Bloody Shade of Blue," The Rookies, ABC, 1972. Harry Rivers, "An English Visitor," Emergency!, NBC, 1973. Clyde Brookner, "Last Rites for a Dead Priest," Kojak, CBS, 1974. Eddie Matlock, "The Late Show Murders," Switch, CBS, 1975. Cullis, "Visitors in Paradise," Quincy, NBC, 1977. Bert Marino, "Letters of Death," Kojak, CBS, 1977. Dinsmore, "Hours of Desperation," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1978. Lance Parks, "The Slave," Barney Miller, ABC, 1979. Marty Niles, "Kidnap," Lou Grant, CBS, 1979. Gary, "Captive Night," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1979. Bruce Taylor, "Bradfordgate," Eight Is Enough, ABC, 1980. (As Stan Kamel) Charlie, "My Dad Can't Beat Up Anybody," Mork & Mindy, ABC, 1981. Dave, "Gentle into That Good Night," Quincy, NBC, 1981. Dr. Michael Packer, "Hunger Strike," Barney Miller, ABC, 1982.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Eric Peters, Days of Our Lives (also known as Cruise of Deception: Days of Our Lives, Days, DOOL, Tropical Temptation, and Tropical Temptation: Days of Our Lives), NBC, 1972-1976. Donald Wallace, Rituals, syndicated, 1985. D&D President Bruce Teller, Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. Tony Marchette, Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1995. Dr. Graham Lester, Murder One, ABC, 1995-1996.

Also appeared in the series C-/6: FBI, ABC. Television Appearances; Movies: Ernie Del ion, Short Walk to Daylight (also known as The Night the Earth Shook), ABC, 1972. Cole, Mallory: Circumstantial Evidence (also known as Mai lory), NBC, 1976. Director, In the Glitter Palace (also known as A Woman Accused), NBC, 1977. Rainbow, NBC, 1978.

188

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

KAMEL Steven Eisenberg, "It Happened One Night ... or Did It?" Valerie, CBS, 1990. Clayton Ross, "The Fighter," Matlock, NBC, 1990. Herb Shrewsberry, "Never Yell Fire in a Crowded Retirement Home: Parts 1 & 2," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1991. Mark Gilliam, "Since I Fell for You," LA. Law, NBC, 1991. John Callahan, "Dicky's Got the Blues," Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991. Victor Kasanti, "Off the Wall," MacGyver, ABC, 1991. Dr. Larry Wright, "The 13 Million Dollar Man," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1993. Dr. Ron Burnside, "Dark Days Night," Dark Skies, NBC, 1996. Dr. Harold Bloodworth, "The Never Bending Story," Total Security, ABC, 1997. Dr. "Fin" Leosch, "Random Acts," ER, NBC, 1997. Condo representative, "The Boca Story," The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Grissom, "Grey Ghost," Pensacola: Wings of Gold, syndicated, 1997. Noel Beller, "The Irvin Files," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000. Carl, "Photo Finish," The Geena Davis Show, ABC, 2001. Death, "In the Game," Six Feet Under, HBO, 2002.

Clean cut man, "Opening Night," Three's Company, ABC, 1982. Mick Solomon, "A Cry for Help," Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1983. Agent Ramsey, "A Hill of Beans," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1983. Agent Ramsey, "The Russians Are Coming," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1983. Agent Ramsey, "Passage to Libya," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1983. Sonny Martin, "Dead of Knight," Knight Rider, NBC, 1984. Zimmerman, "Surprise on Seagull Street," Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1985. Carl Trenton, "The Life of Riley," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1985. Steven Sal lee, "Dead Men Leave No Trails," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1986. Detective Mick Solomon, "Sorry, Right Number," Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1986. "Deportation," Mr. Belvedere, ABC, 1986. Mark Gilliam, "The Venus Butterfly," LA. Law, NBC, 1986. Mark Gilliam, "Fry Me to the Moon," LA. Law, NBC, 1986. Mark Douglas, "The Author," Matlock, NBC, 1987. Detective Mick Solomon, "Waste Deep," Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1987. Mark Gilliam, "Beef Jerky," LA. Law, NBC, 1987. Brad Wilkes, "The Girl Next Door," Hunter, NBC, 1987. Brad Wilkes, "Not Just Another John Doe," Hunter, NBC, 1987. Detective Mick Solomon, "Different Drummer," Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1987. Kosinski, "Where No One Has Gone Before," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1987. Mick Solomon, "Video Verite," Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1987. Brad Wilkes, "Naked Justice: Parts 1 & 2," Hunter, NBC, 1988. "Blaste from the Past," Hooperman, ABC, 1988. Marty Corrigan, "Black Cats Don't Walk under Ladders (Do They?)," Probe, ABC, 1988. Cisco, "Frighmare," The Highwayman, NBC, 1988. "A Private War," Paradise, CBS, 1989. Frankie, the bartender, "Weave a Tangled Web," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Stein, "Conflict of Interest," Mancuso, FBI, NBC, 1989. George Walker, "Nevermore," Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1989. George Walker, "Beggar's Comet," Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1990. Mark Gilliam, "Blood, Sweat, and Fears," L.A. Law, NBC, 1990. Leo Chaplin/Max Shore, "The Confidence Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, ABC, 1990. Sid Staples, "The Family Jewels," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990.

Television Appearances; Other: Phil, The Gossip Columnist, 1979. District Attorney Mike Knight, Victims for Victims: The Theresa Saldana Story (also known as Victims for Victims), 1984. Director, We'll Take Manhattan, 1990. Dancing with Danger, 1994. Edgar Sonrisa, Dark Angel (pilot), Fox, 2000. Film Appearances: Las Vegas con man, Corvette Summer (also known as The Hot One), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1978. In Search of Historic Jesus, Sunn Classics, 1980. Charlie, Making Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Nick, Star 80, Ladd, 1983. George, Murder by Numbers (also known as Murder 1, Murder 2], 1990. Come the Morning, World Wide Pictures Home Video, 1993. Seth Barker, Automatic, Republic Pictures, 1994. Clean, Ravager, Paramount Home Video, 1997. Michael Stark, Eat Your Heart Out, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1997. A Fare to Remember, Bent Tree Productions, 1998. Alexei, Running Red, PM Entertainment Group, 1999. Tali, Stonebrook (also known as Web of Lies), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1999. 189

KAMIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Sub commander, Under Pressure (also known as The Cruel Deep and Escape under Pressure), New City Releasing, 2000. Buchwald, The A-List, Greta Films/Laurelwood Entertainment, 2001.

litigation from HEW, FBI, and Secret Service, 1978-82; also won state and national awards for photography.

Stage Appearances: Jeff Leff, Platinum (musical), Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1978. Waldo Lydecker, Laura, Tiffany Theatre, West Hollywood, CA, 2000. Kenneth, The Poison Tree, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 2000.

Film Appearances: (As Dan Kamin) Old Chief Wood'nhead, "Old Chief Wood'nhead," Creepshow 2, New World Home Video, 1987. (As Daniel Kamin) Sheriff William Brady, Young Guns, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Jacque, Big Bad John, Magnum Entertainment, 1990. (As Dan Kamin) Mime/Corpozoid man, Diary of a Hit Man, Vision International, 1991. Prosecutor Dan Ayeroff, Traces of Red, 1992. Thuringer, The Bodyguard, Warner Bros., 1992. Detective Thorp, Caged Fear (also known as Hotel Oklahoma), Asso Film, 1992. (As Dan Kamin) Patron, Benny & Joon, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1993. (Daniel Kamin) Hooten, The Pelican Brief, Warner Bros., 1993. Mr. Harper, America's Dream, 1996. District attorney, The Newton Boys, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1998. (As Daniel Kamin) Krashow, Miss Congeniality (also known as Miss Undercover), Warner Bros., 2000. Fat Jack, Lone Star Struck, 2000. Durham Manager Mac, The Rookie, Buena Vista, 2002.

CREDITS

KAMIN, Daniel Tucker 1947(Dan Kamin, Daniel Kamin) PERSONAL Born September 18, 1947, in Victoria, TX; son of Morris and Carolyn (maiden name, Tucker) Kamin. Education: Emerson College, B.S., speech, 1970; St Mary's University, J.D., 1974; did post-graduate work at the New York University School of Law, 1982, and Oxford University, 1984; also attended Trinity University. Avocational Interests: Photography. Addresses: Agent—The Artists Agency, 10000 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 305, Beverly Hills, CA 90067.

Film Work: (As Dan Kamin) Choreographer: physical comedy, Benny & Joon, 1993.

Career: Actor and choreographer. Also works as a lawyer; passed bar in Texas, 1974, U.S. District Court (southern district) Texas, 1977, U.S. Court of Appeals (5th cir.), 1977, U.S. Court of Appeals (11th cir.), 1981, U.S. Supreme Court, 1982; Texas gubernatorial race, media advisor, 1972; assistant district attorney of Corpus Christi, TX, 1975, 1976; U.S. District Court, assistant U.S. attorney (southern district), 1977-82; immigration judge, Atlanta, 1981; opened own law practice in Houston, 1982; Harris County sheriffs campaign, media advisor, 1984; special counsel to Harris County Sheriffs Department, 1985; 129th District Court, special master, 1986; The Kamin Organization (political media), founder, 1986. Previously worked as a television news reporter and producer, San Antonio, TX.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Captain Weaver, Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1989. General Young, Rough Riders, TNT, 1997. (As Daniel Kamin) Doc Hazzard, Medusa's Child, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Sharkey, The Return of Desperado, 1988. Len Houston, False Witness (also known as Double Exposure), NBC, 1989. Al McDonald, Challenger, 1990. Bernie Ballantyne, Dan Turner, Hollywood Detective (also known as The Raven Red Kiss-Off), syndicated, 1990. Senator Laughton, This Gun for Hire, 1991. Sheriff, Another Pair of Aces: Three of a Kind, CBS, 1991. Lieutenant Alvey, Doublecrossed, HBO, 1991. Cecil Christopher, Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long, TNT, 1995. Warden Sanders, Shame II: The Secret, Lifetime, 1995.

Member: American Bar Association (entertainment and sports law sect., 1983), Texas Association of Trial Lawyers, Association of Intellectual Property Law, Phi Delta Phi. Awards, Honors: John Marshall Trial Litigation Award, U.S. Department of Justice, 1981; commendations for 190

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

KAYE CREDITS

Dr. Steinberg, The Secret She Carried, NBC, 1996. Old Man (also known as William Faulkner's Old Man), CBS, 1997. Judge, What the Deaf Man Heard, 1997.

Stage Appearances:

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Dan Kamin) Borkner, "Troubled Waters," Superboy, syndicated, 1988. (As Dan Kamin) Bullethole Outlaw, "The Haunting of Andy McAlister," Superboy, syndicated, 1990. Carl Blanford, "Trust No One," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1995. Detective Hudak, "Elegy," The X-Files, Fox, 1997.

Also appeared as highway patrolman, Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction?, Fox; Wacked Jack, Black Scorpion, Sci-Fi Channel.

KAYE, Judy 1948-

PERSONAL

Born December 11, 1948, in Phoenix, AZ; daughter of Jerome Joseph (a physician) and Shirley Edith (maiden name, Silverman) Kaye. Education: Attended University of California, Los Angeles, and Arizona State University. Politics: Democrat. Religion: Jewish. Avocational Interests: Golf, tennis, skiing. Addresses: Agent—Bret Adams, Ltd., 448 West 44th St., New York, NY 10036-5205. Career: Actress and singer. Appeared with Santa Fe Opera, 1985, 1990, New York Philharmonic, 1990, Boston Symphony Tanglewood, 1990, Boston Pops, 1990, London Symphony, 1990; has appeared in concert with orchestras, including the New York Philharmonic, London Symphony, Pittsburgh Symphony, Boston Symphony, and Concordia Symphony.

(Stage debut) Chorus, Melodyland, Anaheim, CA, 1967. Lucy, You're a Cood Man, Charlie Brown, Los Angeles Civic Opera, Los Angeles, 1968. The Amazing Flight of the Gooney Bird and Laura Nyro Revue, New Theatre for Now, "In the Works: 11" Festival, Los Angeles Center Theatre Group, 1975. (Broadway debut) Rizzo, Grease, Royale Theatre, 1977. Agnes, then Lily Garland, On the Twentieth Century, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1978. Principal, Moony Shapiro Songbook, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1981. Saroyana, Oh Brother!, ANTA Theatre, New York City, 1981. Hey, Look Me Over! A Tribute to the Work of Cy Coleman, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 1981. Principal, Can't Help Singing: A Salute to Jerome Kern, St. Regis-Sheraton/King Cole Room, New York City, 1982. Virginia McVay, Four to Make Two, Actors Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1982. Ellen, Love, Audrey Wood Theatre, New York City, 1984. Principal, Side By Side By Sondheim, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1984-1985. Molly Malloy, Windy City, Paper Mill Playhouse, 1985-1986. Lucille Early, No, No, Nanette, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1986. Annie, Annie Get Your Gun, Paper Mill Playhouse, 1987. Teresa, Magdalena, Alice Tully Hall, New York City, 1987. Carlotta Giudicelli, The Phantom of the Opera, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1988. The Merry Widow, 1991. Meg Brockie, Brigadoon, New York State Theatre, New York City, 1996-? Goldman, Ragtime: The Musical, Ford Center of the Performing Arts, NY, 1998-2000, then Los Angeles. Mamma Mia!, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 2001—.

Also appeared as Kitty Dean, The Royal Family; Babe Williams, The Pajama Game, New York City Opera, NY; Dorothy, Wizard of Oz, Arizona State University; Barbara, Apple Tree, Los Angeles; Judy, Godspell, Los Angeles Civic Opera; Henny, Awake and Sing, Los Angeles; Sheila, Hair, Sacramento Music Circus, Sacramento, CA; Agnes, / Do, I Do, Dallas Civic Light Opera, Dallas, TX; Leah, The Dybbuk, Arizona Civic Theatre; Kate, Kiss Me Kate, Sacramento, CA; Maria, The Sound of Music, Cincinnati Opera, Cincinnati, OH, and Sacramento, CA; Pistache, Can-Can, St. Louis MUNY Opera, St. Louis, MO; Hodel, Fiddler on the

Awards, Honors: Frank Sinatra Award, University of California, Los Angeles, 1968; Natalie Wood Award, University of California, Los Angeles, 1969; Theatre World Award, Los Angeles Drama Critic's Circle Award, and Drama Desk Award nomination, 1979, all for On the Twentieth Century; Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actress in a musical, and Drama Desk Award nomination, 1988, both for The Phantom of the Opera; Los Angeles Ovation Award, for Ragtime. 191

KAZANN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Roof, Sacramento, CA, Honolulu, HI, and Los Angeles Civic Light Opera; Maggie, The Man Who Came to Dinner; Flor, Half a Sixpence, Melodyland, Anaheim, CA; Martha, 7776, San Bernadino Civic Light Opera; Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Michigan Opera; Julie Jordan, Carousel, Candlelight Dinner Theatre; Dinah, Trouble in Tahiti, Anchorage Opera, Anchorage, AK; Eurydice, Orpheus in the Underworld, Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, NM; Lalume, Kismet, Canadian Opera; Nellie, South Pacific, Minnesota Opera; Penny, You Can't Take It With You; Musetta, La boheme, Santa Fe Opera; Annie, Annie Get Your Gun, Greater Miami Opera; Sally, Follies; in Desire under the Elms (opera), New York City; The Merry Widow, Paper Mill Playhouse, NJ, and Portland Opera Company; Eileen in Concert, Sweethearts in Concert, and Sweet Adeline, all Town Hall, New York City; Shirley Valentine.

Television Appearances; Pilots: This Week in Nemtin, CBS, 1972. Also appeared in Me on the Radio. RECORDINGS Albums: (With others) Kismet, 1993. Also recorded Ragtime (original Broadway cast); Annie Get You Gun; On the Town; Judy Kaye, Diva by Diva; Judy Kaye, Songs from the Silver Screen. Taped Readings: Is the voice of Kinsey Milhone of the Sue Grafton Alphabet Mysteries series, Random House Audio.

Major Tours: Betty Rizzo, Grease, U.S. cities, 1972. Mary Magdalene, Jesus Christ Superstar, U.S. cities, 1972. Lily Garland, On the Twentieth Century, U.S. cities, 1979, 1986-1987.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Judy Kaye Web Site, http://www.JudyKaye.com, March 29, 2002.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Baby, Just Tell Me What You Want, Warner Bros., 1980. (Uncredited) Chorus, Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (also known as Beauty and the Beast 2), 1997.

KAZANN, Zitto PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, ABC, 1969. Stella, All My Children, ABC, 1994—.

Surname is sometimes spelled "Kazan." Addresses: Agent—Twentieth Century Artists, 4506 Lankershim Blvd., Suite 305, North Hollywood, CA 91602.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Public Defender Penny Rozelle, "A Long Way From Times Square/' Kojak, 1975. Judge Susan Leibman, "Patsy/' Law & Order, NBC, 1999.

Career: Actor. CREDITS

Appeared in episodes of The Doctors, NBC; The Today Show, NBC; Kojak, CBS; The Merv Griffin Show, CBS; Insight; The Donald O'Connor Show, NBC; and Matt Lincoln, ABC.

Film Appearances: Passport black marketeer, The Girl from Petrovka, Universal, 1974. Abe Reles (Kid Twist), Lepke, Warner Bros., 1975. Zitto, The Swinging Barmaids (also known as Eager Beavers), Premiere Releasing, 1975. Curtain, Trackdown, United Artists, 1976. Esteban, Beyond Evil, Media Home Entertainment, 1980. Political officer, Red Dawn, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1984.

Television Appearances; Specials: Fol-De-Rol, ABC, 1972. Also appeared in The Boston Pops, PBS; In Performance at the White House, PBS; and The Arte Johnson Special. 192

KEITH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Escobedo, ''Blues for Mr. Green," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1984. "High Noon in LA./' Hunter, NBC, 1986. The Santero, "Double Vision," The Flash, CBS, 1990. Henry, "Framing of the Shrews," Melrose Place, Fox, 1995. Henry, "The Big Bang Theory," Melrose Place, Fox, 1995. Henry, "Blind Ambition," Melrose Place, Fox, 1995. Henry, "Simply Shocking," Melrose Place, Fox, 1995. Nick Stavros, "Blue Collars," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1997. "The Exodus: Part 1," Sliders, Fox, 1997. Gypsy man, "Becoming: Part 1," Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The WB, 1998. Council member, "Be Careful What You Witch For," Charmed, The WB, 2000. Gypsy man, "Darla," Angel, The WB, 2000. Caballero, "John Doe," The X-Files, Fox, 2002.

Mikita, / skrzypce przestaly grac (also known as And the Violins Stopped Playing), Orion Television Distribution, 1988. Blacksmith, Ghost Town, New World Pictures, 1988. Turkish diplomat, Why Me?, Triumph Releasing, 1990. Head Saracen guard, Robin Hood: Men in Tights (also known as Sacre Robin des bois), Columbia TriStar/ Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Mordecai Booth, Slaughter of the Innocents, ShapiroGlickenhaus Entertainment, 1994. Elder/survivor, Waterworld, MCA/Universal, 1995. Dr. Cardinal, Price of Glory, New Line Cinema, 2000. Chilean delegate, Thirteen Days, New Line Cinema, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Juano, Satan's Triangle, ABC, 1975. Francis Gary Powers: The True Story of the U-2 Spy Incident, NBC, 1976. Peruvian, Victory at Entebbe, ABC, 1976. Arubella, Dr. Scorpion, ABC, 1978. Paco, The Islander, CBS, 1978. Yemeni captain, The Pirate (also known as Harold Robbins' The Pirate), CBS, 1978. Ahmed, Beggarman, Thief, NBC, 1979. Crazy Horse, Father of Hell Town, NBC, 1985. Mr. Agajanian, Caught in the Act, NBC, 1993.

Television Appearances; Other: Gino, Terror at Alcatraz, 1982. Walrod, P.S.I. Luv U, 1991. Marmoot, Stormy Weathers, ABC, 1992.

KEITH, David 1954-

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Uri Bey, The Rhinemann Exchange, NBC, 1977. Sicilian driver, The Last Don (also known as Mario Puzo's The Last Don), CBS, 1997.

PERSONAL Full name, David Lemuel Keith; born May 8, 1954, in Knoxville, TN; son of Lemuel Grady, Jr. (a personnel division worker for the Tennessee Valley Authority) and Hilda Earle (a worker for the Knoxville County Board of Education: University of Tennessee, B.A., theatre and speech, 1985. Religion: Methodist.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sheik Ali, "Wall Street Gunslinger," Kojak, CBS, 1974. Garvey, "Crazy Cats," Barbary Coast, ABC, 1975. "Courthouse," S.W.A.T., ABC, 1975. Gordon Foote, "Losing Streak," Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1976. Kane, "The Lottery," Ark II, CBS, 1976. "Computer Terror," Emergency!, NBC, 1976. Alvie, "The Boat," Emergency!, NBC, 1977. "Love, on Instant Replay," Kate Loves a Mystery, NBC, 1980. Consul general, "Here's Looking at You, Kid," The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981. Imre Kovacs, "Suicide Stunt," CHiPs, NBC, 1981. Hood, "No Way Out," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1982. Federale, "Three for the Road," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1982. Burgish, "On a Bed of Harts," Hart to Hart, ABC, 1982. Emile Pavlon, "Hearts of Stone," Knight Rider, NBC, 1983. Dan, "Eight Ball," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1983. Bodyguard, "Psyche Out," Tucker's Witch, CBS, 1983. "Murder MTV," Automan, ABC, 1984. Rhamid, "Fearless Dotty," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1984.

Addresses: Office—Peluce Accts., 449 South Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Agent—Writers & Artists Agency, 8383 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angeles, CA 90211. Career: Actor, director, and composer. Owns a cattle ranch in Tellico Plains, TN. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Director's Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nominations, best supporting actor and new star of the year, both 1982, for An Officer and a Gentleman; ShoWest Award, male star of tomorrow, ShoWest Convention, 1983. 193

KEITH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 CREDITS

Parole officer Gilmore, If ... Dog ... Rabbit, Rabbit Productions, 1998. Carter Roberts, Question of Privilege, Illusions Entertainment, 1999. Marine Major Matthew Coonan, Office of Naval Intelligence, U-571, Universal, 2000. Harley, Cahoots, Chewing School, 2000. Captain Harigan, USS Hoist, Men of Honor (also known as Men of Honour), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Richard, World Traveler, ThinkFilm, 2001. Anthrax, Eagle, 2001. O'Malley, Behind Enemy Lines, Twentieth CenturyFox, 2001. Ray, The Stickup, Stick up Productions, 2001. Scoggins, License to Steal, 2001. Mcgrary, Clover Bend, 2001. Bob Thatcher, Sabretooth, 2002. Andy, Deep Shock, Unified Film Organization LLC, 2002. Jack "The Devil" Murdock, Daredevil, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2003.

Film Appearances: Red Petus, The Great Santini (also known as The Ace), Warner Bros., 1979. Private Malcolm Harris, The Rose, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1980. Larry Lee Bullen, Brubaker, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Mason, Back Roads, Warner Bros., 1981. Harry Meade, Take This Job and Shove It, Avco Embassy, 1981. Sid Worley, An Officer and a Gentleman, Paramount, 1982. Jack Parker, Independence Day (also known as Follow Your Dreams), Warner Bros., 1982. Will McClean, The Lords of Discipline, Paramount, 1983. Andrew McGee, Firestarter, Universal, 1984. Peddler, The Whoopee Boys, Paramount, 1986. Paul White, White of the Eye, Cinema Group, 1987. Sacrifice, Trans World Entertainment, 1988. Elvis Presley, Heartbreak Hotel, Buena Vista, 1988. Buck Malone, The Further Adventures of Tennessee Buck, Trans World Entertainment, 1988. Detective Lieutenant Loach, The Two Jakes, Paramount, 1990. Jack Cornett, Off and Running (also known as Moon over Miami), HBO Home Video, 1991. Tommy Lane, Caged Fear (also known as Hotel Oklahoma), Asso Film, 1992. Harry Young, Distant Cousins (also known as Desperate Motive), New Line Cinema, 1993. Garrett Hill, Till the End of the Night, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1994. Bone Babancourt, Temptation, Live Home Video, 1994. Mace, Raw Justice (also known as Good Cop, Bad Cop and Skip-Tracer), Republic Pictures, 1994. Jack Parkman, Major League II, Warner Bros., 1994. Squint Westwood, Ernest Goes to School, Emshell Home Video, 1994. Narrator, Lions of Darkness, 1994. Jack Hutton, Born Wild (also known as Running Wild), Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1994. Mr. Colbert, Red Blooded American Girl II (also known as Hit & Run, Red Blooded 2, and Hotblooded), F.C.P. Media Ventures, 1995. Boone, The Indian in the Cupboard, Paramount, 1995. Ray Karnisak, Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain, Universal, 1995. Joseph Meeker, Judge & Jury, A-pix Entertainment, 1996. Sonny, A Family Thing, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1996. Mr. Wilins, Secret of the Andes (also known as El secreto de los Andes), 1998. Running with Scissors, Maple Park Productions, 1998. Deputy Lawrence, Ambushed, New City Releasing, 1998.

Film Work; Director: White of the Eye, Cinema Group, 1987. The Curse (also known as The Farm), Trans World Entertainment, 1987. Sacrifice, Trans World Entertainment, 1988. The Further Adventures of Tennessee Buck, Trans World Entertainment, 1988. Film Work; Other: Stunt performer, Nightmare Circus (also known as Barn of the Naked Dead and Terror Circus), 1973. Television Appearances; Series: Tuck, Co-Ed Fever, CBS, 1979. Arlo Weed, Flesh V Blood, NBC, 1991. Sergeant Jim Marsh, High Incident, ABC, 1996-1997. Local Heroes, Fox, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Fred Collins, "Richie Gets Framed," Happy Days, ABC, 1978. Richard, "Crash," Strangers, HBO, 1996. Jason, "Lithia," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Cliff Eagleton, "Honor among Strangers," Martial Law, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Cliff Eagleton, "The Day of Cleansing: Part 2," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 2000. Archie Michaels, "The Truth Shall Set You Free," Arli$$, HBO, 2000.

194

KENNY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 RECORDINGS

Detective John Hawk, "Redemption/' Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC and USA Network, 2001.

Albums: Singer of three songs, Raw Justice (soundtrack; also known as Good Cop, Bad Cop and Skip-Tracer), Republic Pictures, 1994.

Also appeared in an episode of The Runaways, NBC. Television Appearances; Movies: Are You in the House Alone?, CBS, 1978. Leroy Hamilton, Friendly Fire, ABC, 1978. Wayne Robinson, The Golden Moment: An Olympic Love Story, NBC, 1980. Mickey Almon, Gulag, HBO, 1985. Gary Kirkpatrick, Liar's Edge, Showtime, 1992. Dan Schmidt, Whose Child Is This? The War for Baby Jessica, ABC, 1993. Glenn "Bullet" Dobbs, XXX's and OOO's, CBS, 1994. Detective Peter Stanford, If Looks Could Kill (also known as If Looks Could Kill: From the Files of "America's Most Wanted," America's Most Wanted: The John Hawkins, and America's Most Wanted: If Looks Could Kill), Fox, 1996. Sergeant Rutherford, Invasion of Privacy (also known as Head Games), HBO, 1996. Jack Gales, Deadly Sins (also known as The Sisterhood), HBO, 1996. L'accident, 1997. Dwayne Alan Clay, Perfect Prey (also known as When the Bough Breaks II), HBO, 1998. Larry Victor, Poodle Springs, HBO, 1998. Matt, A Memory in My Heart, CBS, 1999. Mason Rand, Epoch, 2000. Eli Dixon, Love and Treason, 2001.

Appeared on the soundtrack to The Curse (also known as The Farm). Music Videos: Director, Patty Loveless' "Blame It on Your Heart," 1992. Appeared in Ricky Scaggs' Tm Just a Country Boy" and in a video for Reba McEntire.

WRITINGS Film Music: Theme only, The Curse (also known as The Farm), Trans World Entertainment, 1987. Additional music, Raw Justice (also known as Good Cop, Bad Cop and Skip-Tracer), Republic Pictures, 1994. Television Music; Series: (With Leon Russell; theme) Flesh 'n' Blood, NBC, 1991. (Theme) Local Heroes, Fox, 1996.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Daniel Cooper, If Tomorrow Comes, CBS, 1986. Title role, Guts and Glory: The Rise and Fall of Oliver North, CBS, 1989. Jim Bowie, James A. Michener's Texas, ABC, 1994. Voices of Harry S. Truman and Leslie Davis, The Great War (also known as The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century), PBS, 1996.

KENNY, Francis

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, What on Earth, TNN, 1990. Presenter, The 1996 Emmy Awards, ABC, 1996.

Born in Indianapolis, IN; father, an auditor; married Jessica; children: Kate. Education: Graduated from Rockland College and Hofstra University (with honors).

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Scotty, Red Bluegrass Western Flyer Show, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1977. Duane Wilson, Harvey, El itch Garden Theater, Denver, CO, then Westport, CT, 1985. Multiple roles, Great Tuna, Down Home Theatre, Johnson City, TN, 1986. Bo, Bus Stop, Clarence Brown Theatre, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, 1986.

Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 N. Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Orlando Management, 15134 Martha St., Sherman Oaks, CA 91411.

PERSONAL

Career: Cinematographer, additional photographer, and camera operator. Previously worked as an editor and Cinematographer for a small documentary film company that made industrial films and commercials; also worked on an oil rig; filmed fashion shoots, music videos, and concerts; designed CD covers.

Appeared in Love Letters, Canon Theatre, Los Angeles. 195

KRETCHMER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Member: American Society of Cinematographers (member of membership and educational committees).

Television Cinematographer; Miniseries: Strokes of Genius, PBS, 1984. Television Cinematographer; Pilots: Worked as Cinematographer on Dark Angel, Fox; The First Gentleman.

CREDITS Film Cinematographer: He Makes me Feel Like Dancin' (documentary), 1983. Salvation! (also known as Salvation! Have You Said Your Prayers Today?), Vista Video, 1987. Campus Man, 1987. Heathers, New World Pictures, 1989. New Jack City, Warner Bros., 1991. Cold Heaven, Hemdale Film Corp., 1991. House Party 2, New Line Cinema, 1991. Class Act, Warner Bros., 1992. Coneheads, Paramount, 1993. Wayne's World 2, Paramount, 1993. Ed and His Dead Mother (also known as Bon Appetit, Mama and Motherhood), IRS Media, 1993. Jason's Lyric, Gramercy, 1994. A Thin Line between Love and Hate (also known as A Thin Line between Love & Hate), New Line Cinema, 1996. Harriet the Spy, Paramount, 1996. Bean (also known as Bean: The Movie and Bean: The Ultimate Disaster Movie), Gramercy, 1997. A Night at the Roxbury, Paramount, 1998. Denial (also known as Something about Sex), A-pix Entertainment, 1998. She's All That, Miramax, 1999. Scary Movie, Dimension Films, 2000. Finder's Fee, Silverline Pictures, 2000. Kingdom Come, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. How High, MCA/Universal, 2001.

Television Cinematographer; Movies: Looking Back, WNET, 1981. Sweet Bird of Youth, NBC, 1989. Condition: Critical (also known as Final Pulse), NBC, 1992. Dying to Love You (also known as Lethal White Female), CBS, 1993. Pretty Poison, Fox, 1996. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Francis Kenny Web Site, http://home.earthlink.net/~fgk, May 1, 2002.

KNOX, Mark "Flex" See ALEXANDER, Flex

KRETCHMER, John T. (John Kretchmer) PERSONAL

Film Work; Other: Camera operator and additional photographer, Desperately Seeking Susan, Orion, 1985. Additional photographer, Zelly and Me (also known as Phoebe), 1988. Second unit Cinematographer, Canadian Bacon, Gramercy, 1995.

Career: Producer and director. Sometimes credited as John Kretchmer. CREDITS Television Director; Episodic: "Better Than Martians/' SeaQuest DSV (also known as SeaQuest 2032), NBC, 1994. "Higher Power," SeaQuest DSV (also known as SeaQuest 2032), NBC, 1994. "The Source," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1994. "The Box," Strange Luck, Fox, 1995. Extreme, ABC, 1995. Xena: Warrior Princess, syndicated, 1995. "Eye of the Beholder," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1995.

Also worked as additional photographer on Why Do Fools Fall in Love, Warner Bros.; My Family, Warner Bros.; Drop Dead Fred, PolyGram; Zelly and Me, Columbia; Making Mr. Right, Orion. Television Cinematographer; Series: Knightwatch, syndicated, 1988. Unsub, NBC, 1989. The Flash, CBS, 1990. The Wright Verdicts, CBS, 1995. 196

KRETCHMER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

known as Voyager), UPN; also directed episodes of Martial Law, CBS, Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, and Viper, syndicated.

"Cast a Giant Shadow/' Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1995. "Monster Child in a Promised Land," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1996. "State of the A.R.T.," Sliders, 1996. "Beanstalks and Bad Eggs," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1997. "A Simple Investigation," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1997. "Faith," Early Edition, CBS, 1997. "The Harvest," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1997. "School Hard," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1997. "Covenant," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1998. "Once Upon a Time," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1998. Three, The WB, 1998. "Something Wicca This Way Comes," Charmed, The WB, 1998. Tve Got You under My Skin," Charmed, The WB, 1998. "Is There a Woogy in the House?," Charmed, The WB, 1999. "Equinox," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1999. "Lovers," Brimstone, Fox, 1999. "Baby Got Back," The Chronicle (also known as News from the Edge), Sci-Fi Channel, 2001. "He's Dead, She's Dead," The Chronicle (also known as News from the Edge), Sci-Fi Channel, 2001. "Planet of the Frohikes: A Short History of My Demeaning Captivity," The Lone Gunmen, Fox, 2001. "The Brothers," Special Unit 2 (also known as SU2), UPN, 2001. "The Web," Special Unit 2 (also known as SU2), UPN, 2001. "The Depths," Special Unit 2 (also known as SU2), UPN, 2001. "The Years," Special Unit 2 (also known as SU2), UPN, 2001. "The Invisible," Special Unit 2 (also known as SU2), UPN, 2001. "The Drag," Special Unit 2 (also known as SU2), UPN, 2001. "The Piper," Special Unit 2 (also known as SU2), UPN, 2002. "Bite Me," Charmed, The WB, 2002.

Television Work; First Assistant Director; Movies: This Child Is Mine, 1985. Circle of Violence: A Family Drama (also known as Circle of Violence), CBS, 1986. News at Eleven, CBS, 1986. Into the Homeland, HBO, 1987. Harry's Hong Kong, ABC, 1987. Out on the Edge, CBS, 1989. Calendar Girl, Cop, Killer? The Bambi Bembenek Story, ABC, 1992. Television Work; Other: Assistant director, Kiss Shot (movie), CBS, 1989. First assistant director, SeaQuest DSV (pilot), 1993. Director, Aliens for Breakfast (special), ABC, 1995. Producer, Special Unit 2 (series; also known as SU2), UPN, 2001. Film Director: A Fate Totally Worse Than Death, Bubble Factory, 2000. Film Work; Assistant Director: Divine Madness! (also known as Bette Midler Is Divine Madness), Ladd, 1980. Making Love, 1982. Protocol, Warner Bros., 1984. Silver Bullet (also known as Stephen King's Silver Bullet), Paramount, 1985. Staying Together, 1989. Film Work; First Assistant Director: Baby Boom, United Artists, 1987. Amazing Grace and Chuck (also known as Silent Voice), TriStar, 1987. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (also known as The Naked Gun), Paramount, 1988. Flatliners, Columbia, 1990. Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael, Paramount, 1990. The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear, Paramount, 1991. Delirious, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1991. Nothing But Trouble, 1991. Straight Talk, 1992. Jurassic Park (also known asVP), MCA/Universal, 1993. Dunston Checks In, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Film Work; Second Assistant Director: The In-Laws, Warner Bros., 1979. Chapter Two, Columbia, 1979. Hero at Large, 1980.

Director of "Female Trouble," an episode of Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron's Dark Angel), Fox, and "Warhead," an episode of Star Trek: Voyager (also 197

KUHN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Joan Fletcher, ''Strike Up the Band/' Encores!, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1998. As Thousands Cheer, Greenwich House Theatre, New York City, 1998. Emmie, Eli's Comin', Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 2001. American Songbook, Stanley Kaplan Penthouse, Rose Building, New York City, 2002.

Looker, Ladd, 1981. / Ought to Be in Pictures, 1982. The House of Cod, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1984. Film Work; Other: Associate producer, Dunston Checks In, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996.

Appeared as Josephine "Jo" Monaghan, The Ballad of Little Jo, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL; as Madge, Dream True: My Life with Vernon Dexter, Vineyard Theatre; in Endangered Species, Brooklyn Academy of Music Theatre, Brooklyn, NY; as Laura Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ; as Mirelle de Rols, Martin Guerre, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT; as Alice, Miss Isabel Yearsley, a citizen of Cloisterham, Rosa Bud, and one of the succubae, The Mystery of Edwin Drood (musical; also known as Drood)f New York Shakespeare Festival, Imperial Theatre; in Pearls, Jewish Repertory Theatre, New York City; in the title role, Rapunzel, Theatre Works USA; and in Celebration of Life, Unsung Musicals, and Unsung Sondheim.

KUHN, Judy 1958PERSONAL Born May 20, 1958, in New York, NY. Education: Oberlin Conservatory of Music, graduated; studied acting with John Stix. Addresses: Agent—Writers and Artists Agency, 19 West 44th St., Suite 1000, New York, NY 10036-6095. Career: Actress and composer. Member of Drama Department and Vineyard Community of Artists.

Major Tours: Appeared in The King and I, U.S. cities.

Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, 1986, for Rags; Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Drama Desk Award nomination, both 1987, for Les miserables; Laurence Olivier Award nomination, Society of West End Theatre, 1989, for Metropolis; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, 1993, for She Loves Me; Antoinette Perry Award and Drama Desk Award nomination, both 1997, for Chess; Obie Award (with others), outstanding performance, Village Voice, c. 2001, for Eli's Comin'.

Television Appearances; Specials: In Performance at the White House: A Salute to Broadway, PBS, 1988. Les miserables in Concert (also known as Les miserables 10th Anniversary Concert), PBS, 1995. My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies, PBS, 1999. Appeared in Kennedy Center Honors. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Expert," Law & Order, NBC, 1998.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Bella Cohen, Rags (musical), Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1986. Cosette, Les miserables (musical), Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1987. Florence Vassey, Chess (musical), Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1988. Metropolis, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1989. Miss Helen Burton, Two Shakespearean Actors, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1992. Amalia Balash, She Loves Me (musical), Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1993. Betty Schaefer, the script reader, Sunset Boulevard, Shubert Theatre, Century City, CA, 1994. Michal, King David (concert performance), New Amsterdam Theatre, New York City, 1997.

Appeared in the series All My Children. Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in Life Lessons: The Mary Margaret Story, HBO. Film Appearances: Singing voice of Pocahontas, Pocahontas (animated), Buena Vista, 1995. What's Your Sign?, Siren Films, 1997. Singing voice of Pocahontas, Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World (animated; also known as Disney's Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World and Pocahontas: Journey to a New World), Buena Vista Home Video/Walt Disney Home Video, 1998. 198

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 RECORDINGS

KUHN Videos: Singing voice of Pocahontas, Disney Sing-AlongSongs: Colors of the Wind, Walt Disney, 1996.

Albums

Les miserables (original Broadway cast recording), Decca Broadway, 1987. Sunset Boulevard (original Broadway cast recording), Decca Broadway, 1994. My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies, Image Entertainment, 1999.

WRITINGS

Film Composer: Long Time Since, Creative Light Worldwide, 1997.

199

L

Award; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1990, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role, 1991, for Wild at Heart; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1991, Independent Spirit Award, best supporting female, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role, 1992, all for Rambling Rose; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress, 1993, for Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress, 1994, for Grace under Fire; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress, 1997, for Touched by an Angel.

LADD, Diane 1939-

PERSONAL

Original name, Diane Rose Ladner; born November 29, 1939, in Meridian, MS; daughter of Preston P. (a poulterer) and Mary Bernadette (maiden name, Anderson) Ladner; married Bruce Dern, (an actor), 1960 (divorced, 1969); married William Shea, Jr. (a stockbroker), 1969 (divorced, 1977); married Robert Charles Hunter (a businessman), February 14, 1999; children: (first marriage) Diane (deceased), Laura Elizabeth Dern (an actress, known for her roles in Wild at Heart and Jurassic Park)', (third marriage) three stepchildren. Education: Trained for the stage with Frank Corsaro at the Actors Studio.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Something Wild, United Artists, 1961. Gaysh, The Wild Angels, American International, 1966. Phoebe, The Reivers (also known as Yellow Winton Flyer), National General, 1969. Girl, Macho Callahan, AVCO-Embassy, 1970. Karen, Rebel Rousers (also known as Limbo), Four Star Excelsior, 1970. Barmaid at railroad station, WUSA, Paramount, 1970. Mrs. Forbes, The Steagle, AVCO-Embassy, 1971. Maggie, White Lightning (also known as McKlusky), United Artists, 1973. Ida Sessions/Evelyn Mulwray impostor, Chinatown, Paramount, 1974. Flo, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore, Warner Bros., 1974. Martha, Embryo (also known as Created to Kill), Cine Artists, 1976. Helen Dupler, All Night Long, Universal, 1981. Mrs. Nightshade, Something Wicked This Way Comes, Buena Vista, 1983. Lucy, Sweetwater, 1983. Etta, Black Widow, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Jane Melway, Plain Clothes, Paramount, 1988.

Addresses: Office—Diane Ladd Productions, Inc., P.O. Box 17111, Beverly Hills, CA 90209-7111. Manager— Elizabeth Fowler Management, 8491 Sunset Blvd., Suite 217, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor. Previously worked as a model and Copacabana night club dancer. Member: Screen Actors Guild (member, National Board of Directors, 2001—). Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination and Golden Globe Award nomination, both best supporting actress, 1974, and Film Award, best supporting actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1975, all for Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore; Golden Globe Award, best supporting actress in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for TV, 1981, for Alice; Broadway Tour Award and UCLA Favorite Actress Award, both for A Texas Trilogy; Eleanore Duse Mask

200

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

LADD Television Appearances; Miniseries: Amelia Gordon, Black Beauty, NBC, 1978. Lynetta Jones, Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (also known as The Mad Messiah), CBS, 1980. Verna Howland, Bluegrass, CBS, 1988. Martina Masdon, Cold Lazarus, Bravo, 1996. Alice Henderson, Christy, Choices of the Heart, Part II: A New Beginning, PAX, 2001. Regina Van Praagh, Living with the Dead, 2002.

Alice, Spies Inc. (also known as Code Name: Chaos, S.P.O.O.K.S, and Spies, Lies and Alibis), LIVE Home Video, 1988. Nora Griswold, National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (also known as Christmas Vacation and National Lampoon's Winter Holiday), Warner Bros., 1989. Marietta Pace Fortune, Wild at Heart (also known as David Lynch's Wild at Heart), Samuel Goldwyn, 1990. Mrs. Corliss, A Kiss before Dying, Universal, 1991. Mother Hillyer, Rambling Rose, Seven Arts, 1991. Lucille, Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, October Films, 1992. Lucille Rubin, The Cemetery Club (also known as Looking for a Live One), Buena Vista, 1993. Dr. Jane Tiptree, Carnosaur, New Horizons, 1993. Rita, Father Hood (also known as Desperado, Honor among Thieves, and Mike Hardy), Buena Vista, 1993. Mabel Normand, Forever, 1993. Olivia Hendrix, Mother (also known as The Haunted Heart), Overseas Filmgroup, 1995. Sister Kate, Raging Angels, Chako, 1995. Ruth's mother, Citizen Ruth (also known as Meet Ruth Stoops), Miramax, 1996. Caroline Moore, Ghosts of Mississippi (also known as Ghosts from the Past), Castle Rock, 1996. James Dean: Race with Destiny (also known as James Dean: Live Fast Die Young), Capstone, 1997. Mamma Stanton, Primary Colors (also known as Mit alter Macht, Perfect Couple, and Primary Colors), MCA/Universal, 1998. Route 66, Tag Entertainment, 1998. Nona Gina, Can't Be Heaven, A-pix Entertainment, 1999. Bobbie Jean, 28 Days, Columbia, 2000. Bea, The Law of Enclosures, Alliance, 2000. Aunt Helen, Redemption of the Ghost, World International, 2000. Aunt Edna, More than Puppy Love, Quantum Entertainment, 2000. Jewel, Daddy and Them, Miramax, 2001. The Virgin, 2002. Audrey, Rain, Lolafilms, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: Alice Shaw, The Devil's Daughter, ABC, 1973. Carlotta, Thaddeus Rose and Eddie, CBS, 1978. Mae, Willa, CBS, 1979. Carol Cameron, Desperate Lives, CBS, 1982. Margaret Kelly, Grace Kelly (also known as The Grace Kelly Story), ABC, 1983. Jeanette Bryan, I Married a Centerfold, NBC, 1984. Rose Hayward, Crime of Innocence, NBC, 1985. Mrs. Heflin, Celebration Family, ABC, 1987. Kay Fitzgerald, Rock Hudson, ABC, 1990. Mary Helen Needham, The Lookalike, USA Network, 1990. Emma Newton, "Shadow of a Doubt," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1991. Edie, Hush Little Baby (also known as Mother of Pearl), USA Network, 1994. Irma Coulter, Ruby Ridge: An American Tragedy (also known as The Siege at Ruby Ridge), CBS, 1996. Rose Munck, Mrs. Munck, Showtime, 1996. Aunt Shelly (Fein), Breach of Faith: Family of Cops II, CBS, 1997. Berthe Erica Crow, The Westing Game (also known as Get a Clue), Showtime, 1997. Sister Margaret, The Staircase, CBS, 1998. Best Actress, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Sharing the Secret, 2000. Alice Henderson, Christy: The Movie (also known as Christy: Return to Cutter Gap), 2001. Mother, Aftermath, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: 'The Hostage," Big Story, syndicated, 1956. "A Thing of Beauty," Walter Winchell File, ABC, 1958. "Line of Duty," Naked City, ABC, 1958. "The Canvas Bullet," Naked City, ABC, 1959. "Two Days to Kill," Decoy, 1959. "Memory of a Filly," Wide Country, NBC, 1963. "Step over the Sky," Wide Country, NBC, 1963. "The Left Field Caper," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1963. Miss Frances, "The Case of the Shifty Shoebox," Perry Mason, CBS, 1963. "George's 32nd Cousin," Hazel, NBC, 1963. Stella, "Come Watch Me Die," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964. Elena, "Blue Heaven," Gunsmoke, 1964. "Seminole Territory," Daniel Boone, NBC, 1966. "The Distant Bell," Shane, ABC, 1966. Muriel, "Boy into Man," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967.

Film Work: Producer, Mother (also known as The Haunted Heart), 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Kitty Styles #2, The Secret Storm, CBS, 1971-1972. Belle DuPree, Alice, CBS, 1980-1982. Also appeared in Search for Tomorrow, CBS. 201

LAMOS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Bonnie May Haley, 'The Favor/' Gunsmoke, CBS, 1967. Peggy Barnard, "Robert Phillips vs. the Man," Ironside, NBC, 1968. Valerie Faber, "Old Tigers Never Die—They Just Run Away," Then Came Bronson, NBC, 1969. "General Delivery, Raleigh," Movin' On, NBC, 1975. "The November Plan," City of Angels, NBC, 1976. "Stigma," Police Story, NBC, 1977. "The Captain's Ne'er-Do-Wei I Brother," The Love Boat, ABC, 1980. Red's mother, "Little Red Riding Hood," Faerie Tale Theater, Showtime, 1983. "The Crew's Cruise Director," The Love Boat, ABC, 1984. "A Day in Port," The Love Boat, ABC, 1985. Arlene, "The Face in the Mirror Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, NBC, 1989. "B. L. Moves Out," Heartland, CBS, 1989. Maybelle the madam, "Home Is Where the Heart Is," In the Heat of the Night, 1990. Isabelle Ruth Adderlee, "Devoted Husband, Loving Father," Sisters, 1991. Celeste Bauman, "Cold Shower," L.A. Law, 1993. Isabelle Ruth Adderlee, "The Best Intentions," Sisters, 1993. Charlotte Cooper, "Dr. Mike's Dream: A Christmas Tale," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1993. Louise Burdette, "Things Left Undone," Grace under Fire, ABC, 1994. Charlotte Cooper, "Colleen's Paper," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1997. Carolyn Sellers, "An Angel by Any Other Name," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Louise Burdette, "Mother Christmas," Grace under Fire, ABC, 1997.

Television Work; Movies: Director, Mrs. Munck, Showtime, 1996. Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Carol Cutrere, Orpheus Descending, Gramercy Arts Theatre, 1959. (Broadway debut) Alma Sue Bates, Carry Me Back to Morningside Heights, John Golden Theatre, 1968. Woman, "Last Stand," One Night Stands of a Noisy Passenger, Actors Playhouse, New York City, 1970. Lu Ann Hampton, "Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander," A Texas Trilogy, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, then Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, both 1976. Made stage debut in The Verdict, Meridian, MS; appeared in regional and summer theatre productions of Women Speak, The Fantasticks, The Wall, The Goddess, Toys in the Attic, The Deadly Game, and Hamlet; and in Love Letters. Major Tours: Medium Rare (revue), U.S. cities, 1960-1961. Toured in A Hatful of Rain, U.S. cities.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Mrs. Munck, Showtime, 1996. Books: God, Give Me One More Minute (autobiography), 1982.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Irene Davis, Addle and the King of Hearts, CBS, 1976. Charlotte Cooper, Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, 1993.

LAMOS, Mark 1946-

Television Appearances; Specials: CBS Team Member, Battle of the Network Stars IX, ABC, 1980. The Making of 'Something Wicked This Way Comes', 1983. The Movie Awards, CBS, 1991. Star-athon '92: A Weekend with the Stars, syndicated, 1992. Comic Relief V, HBO, 1992. Evie, "The Gift" (short film), Directed By, Showtime, 1994.

PERSONAL Born March 10, 1946, in Melrose Park, IL; son of Gustav (a horticulturalist) and Ruth (an office manager; maiden name, Oechslin) Lamos; married Sharon Anderson, 1970 (divorced, 1977); partner of Jerry Jones. Education: Northwestern University, B.S., 1969. Addresses: Office—c/o Hartford Stage Company, 50 Church St., Hartford, CT 06103. Agent—International Creative Management, 40 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 18th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1992. Presenter, The 64th Annual Academy Awards, 1994. 202

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

LAMOS Stage Director: Dear Liar, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1976. Mackerel, Hartford Stage Company/The Old Place, Hartoford, CT, 1977. The Threepenny Opera, Arizona Theatre Company, Tucson, AZ, 1978. The Seagull, Arizona Theatre Company, 1979. Twelfth Night, Arizona Theatre Company, 1979. Romeo and Juliet, California Shakespearean Festival, 1979. The Taming of the Shrew, California Shakespearean Festival, 1979. The Beaux Stratagem, Hartford Stage Company, 1980. Hamlet, California Shakespearean Festival, 1980. A Midsummer Night's Dream, California Shakespearean Festival, 1980. Cymbeline, Hartford Stage Company, 1981. Undiscovered Country, Hartford Stage Company, 1981. Antony and Cleopatra, Hartford Stage Company, 1981. Kean, Hartford Stage Company, 1982. The Greeks, Hartford Stage Company, 1982. The Great Magoo, Hartford Stage Company, 1982. The Portage to San Cristobal of A. H., Hartford Stage Company, 1983. The Misanthrope, Hartford Stage Company, 1983. As You Like It, Hartford Stage Company, 1983. The Merchant of Venice, Stratford Festival, Stratford, Canada, 1984. The Three Sisters, Hartford Stage Company, 1984. Anatol, Hartford Stage Company, 1984. Passion Play, Hartford Stage Company, 1985. The Tempest, Hartford Stage Company, 1985. Twelfth Night, Hartford Stage Company, 1985. The Voyage of Edgar Allan Poe, Stora Teatern, Goteborg, Sweden, 1985. Distant Fires, Hartford Stage Company, 1986. On The Verge, Hartford Stage Company, 1986. The Gilded Age, Hartford Stage Company, 1986. The School for Wives, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, 1987. Pericles, Hartford Stage Company, 1987. Morocco, Hartford Stage Company, 1987. Hamlet, Hartford Stage Company, 1987. Hedda Gabler, Hartford Stage Company, 1988. The School for Wives, Hartford Stage Company, 1988. A Midsummer Night's Dream, Hartford Stage Company, 1988. Desire under the Elms, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Moscow, Russia, 1988. Measure for Measure, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1989. Peer Gynt, Hartford Stage Company, 1989. The Importance of Being Earnest, Hartford Stage Company, 1989. The Illusion, Hartford Stage Company, 1990. The Miser, Hartford Stage Company, 1990. The Master Builder, Hartford Stage Company, 1991. Our Country's Good, Hartford Stage Company, then Nederlander Theatre, New York City, both 1991. Julius Caesar, Hartford Stage Company, 1991.

Career: Actor, director, administrator, and writer. Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, company member, 1971-72; Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, company member, 1974-77; Arizona Theatre Company, Tucson, AZ, stage director and artistic director, 1978-80; California Shakespearean Festival, Visalia, CA, artistic director, 1980; Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, artistic director, 1980-97; University of Michigan, adjunct professor in the School of Music. Member: Theater Communications Group (trustee, 1991). Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, 1989; honorary doctorates from Connecticut College and University of Hartford, both 1990; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, direction of a play, 1991, for Our Country's Good; honorary doctorate, Trinity College, 1993.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Joe, Lovers, Academy Festival Theatre, Lake Forest, IL, 1969. Young Brendan Behan, Borstal Boy, Academy Festival Theatre, 1969. Another Part of the Forest, Ivanhoe Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1970-1971. (Broadway debut) Private Bowers, Love Suicide at Schofield Barracks, ANTA Theatre, 1971. Abel, The Creation of the World and Other Business, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1972. Christian de Neuvillette, Cyrano, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1973. Title role, Hamlet, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1977. Rex, City Sugar, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1978. Feste, Twelfth Night, American Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford, CT, 1978. Octavius, Man and Superman, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1978. A Month in the Country, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1978-1979. Title role, Anatol, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1984. Dr. Rank, A Doll's House, Hartford Stage Company, 1986. Jack Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Hartford Stage Company, 1989. Major Tours: Solomon Rothschild, The Rothschilds, U.S. cities, 1972. 203

LaSARDO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Central Park, New York City Opera, 1999. Giulio Cesare, Florida Grand Opera, Miami, FL, 2000. Ads and Galatea, New York City Opera, 2001.

All's Well That Ends Well, 1991. Hidden Laughter, 1992. Tartu ffe, 1992. The End of the Day, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1992. Martin Guerre, 1993. Merchant of Venice, Hartford Stage Company, 1993. Richard III, Hartford Stage Company, 1994. False Admissions, Hartford Stage Company, 1994. Arms and the Man, Hartford Stage Company, 1995. Dybbuk, Hartford Stage Company, 1995. Romeo and Juliet, Hartford Stage Company, 1995. The Rivals, Hartford Stage Company, 1996. Ghosts, Hartford Stage Company, 1996. Under the Milk Wood, Hartford Stage Company, 1996. The Gershwins' Fascinating Rhythm, Hartford Stage Company, 1997, then Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1999. The Deep Blue Sea, Criterion Center Stage Right, New York City, 1998. Love's Fire, Newman Theater, New York City, 1998. Tiny Alice, Hartford Stage Company, 1998, then Second Stage Theater, New York City, 2000. Edward II, American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, CA, 2000. Thief River, Signature Theater, New York City, 2001.

Also directed The Merchant, Opera Theatre of St. Louis, MO; Madama Butterfly, New York City Opera; Tosca, New York City Opera; Paul Bunyan, New York City Opera; and Roberto Devereaux, New York City Opera. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Sean, Longtime Companion, American Playhouse Theatrical Films, 1989. Television Appearances; Specials: Sir Benjamin Backbite, "School for Scandal," Great Performances, Theatre in America, PBS, 1975. Television Director; Specials: The Turn of the Screw, PBS, 1990. Directed / Lombard!, PBS; Tosca, PBS; Central Park, PBS; and Paul Bunyan, PBS. WRITINGS

Also directed The Great Gatsby.

Stage Plays: Some Other Time, Equity Library Theatre, Library and Museum of Performing Arts, New York City, 1970.

Stage Director; Operas: Don Giovanni, St. Louis Opera, St. Louis, MO, 1983. Arabella, Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, NM, 1983. TheAspern Papers, Dallas Opera, Dallas, TX, 1988. La Boheme, Glimmerglass Opera Theater, 1990. // re pastore, Glimmerglass Opera Theater, 1991, then 1994. The Turn of the Screw, Glimmerglass Opera Theater, 1992. Cos/ fan tutte, Metropolitan Opera Guild, Portland, OR, 1993. Werther, Glimmerglass Opera Theater, 1993. / Lombard!, Metropolitan Opera House, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1994. The Turn of the Screw, Seattle Opera, Seattle, WA, 1994. A Scourge of Hyacinths, Munich Biennale, Germany, 1994. Paul Bunyan, Glimmerglass Opera Theater, 1995. Aruadbe auf Naxos, Alice Busch Opera Theatre, Cooperstown, NY, 1995. La finta giardinera, Glimmerglass Opera Theater, 1996. La Boheme, San Francisco Opera, San Francisco, CA, 1996. Turn of the Screw, New York City Co., 1996. Wozzeck, Metropolitan Opera House, Lincoln Center, 1997. Rigoletto, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, CA, 1997.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: The Advocate, April 28, 1998, p. 75; June 6, 2000, p. 71. New York Times, March 5, 1989. Opera News, June, 2000, p. 36.

LaSARDO, Robert (Robert A. LaSardo) PERSONAL Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Tony, Ich und Er (also known as Me and Him), Columbia, 1987. 204

LAUER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Felipe, "Most Wanted," Renegade, USA Network and syndicated, 1995. Murder One, ABC, 1995. "Skirt Chasers," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1996. Chaz, "Blind Man's Bluff," The Sentinel, UPN, 1997. Jesus, Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. Freddie, "Show & Tell," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1999. "Requiem," Martial Law, CBS, 1999. "End Game," Martial Law, CBS, 1999. Crowe, "Valma and Louise," V.I.P., syndicated, 1999. Cissy Alvarez, "The Amazing Maleeni," The X-Files, Fox, 2000. Doyle, "Jackpot: Part 1," Nash Bridges, CBS, 2000. Ray Murphy, "Road to Hell," 18 Wheels of Justice, The Nashville Network, 2000. Lowry, "Maximum Byers," The Lone Gunmen, Fox, 2001. Kiki Acevedo, "Johnny Got His Gold," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2001. Dead Last, 2001. Diego Flores, Philly, ABC, 2001. Anzuelo, UC: Undercover, NBC, 2001.

Carlo Forza, China Girl, Great American Films Limited Partnership/Street Lite/Vestron, 1987. Perry, Moving, Warner Bros., 1988. Spooky, Short Circuit 2, TriStar, 1988. Blade, Rooftops, New Visions, 1989. Skinhead, Renegades, Universal, 1989. First mugger, Penn & Teller Get Killed (also known as Dead Funny), Warner Bros., 1989. Luis, True Blood, Fries Home Video, 1989. Punk, Hard to Kill (also known as Seven Year Storm), Warner Bros., 1990. Italian guard, King of New York, Seven Arts, 1990. Bochi, Out for Justice, Warner Bros., 1991. First client, Leon (also known as The Cleaner and The Professional), Columbia, 1994. Deputy Dog, Drop Zone, Paramount, 1994. ATM robber, Jimmy Hollywood, Paramount, 1994. Smitty, Waterworld, MCA/Universal, 1995. Paulo, Tiger Heart, PM Entertainment Group, 1996. Eric, Livers Ain't Cheap (also known as The Real Thing), Trimark Pictures, 1997. Sarkasian, Gang Related, Orion Home Entertainment, 1997. Pub thug, Nightwatch, Dimension Films/Miramax, 1998. (As Robert A. LaSardo) Candyman, Carnival of Souls (also known as Wes Craven Presents "Carnival of Souls"), Trimark Pictures, 1998. Matt Myers, Strangeland (also known as Dee Snider's StrangeLand), Raucous Releasing, 1998. Manuel, Running Woman, Concorde, 1998. Leo, Crossfire, Scorpio Production, 1998. Love Kills, 1998. Felipe Batista, In Too Deep, Dimension Films/Miramax,

Television Appearances; Movies: Second robber, "Anger" segment, Favorite Deadly Sins (also known as National Lampoon's Favorite Deadly Sins), Showtime, 1995. Kazz, Last Man Standing, HBO, 1996. Tattooist, One Tough Bastard (also known as North's War and One Man's Justice), HBO, 1996. Rodriguez, Double Tap, HBO, 1997. Cries, Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies, HBO, 1999.

1999. Twitchy suspect, Blue Streak, Columbia, 1999. Tony, Four Faces of God, 17 Productions/Four Face Films/Galilay Entertainment, 1999. T. ]., Mercy Streets, Providence Entertainment, 2000. Under Oath, 2000. Skinny biker, Bubble Boy, Buena Vista, 2001. Rico, Pandemonium, LKH Films/Resilient Films, 2002.

Television Appearances; Other: Spike, Blood Run (also known as Outside the Law), 1994. Osvaldo Cesarus, Murder One: Diary of a Serial Killer (miniseries), ABC, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Corporal Jesus "Answer Man" Zappara, "How to Stay Alive in Vietnam: Parts 1 & 2," China Beach, ABC, 1989. Corporal Jesus "Answer Man" Zappara, "A Rumor of Peace," China Beach, ABC, 1990. Corporal Jesus "Answer Man" Zappara, "Warriors," China Beach, ABC, 1990. Corporal Jesus "Answer Man" Zappara, "Skylark," China Beach, ABC, 1990. Garage attendant, "Renunciation," Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Tattoo artist, "Portrait by the Artist on the Young Man," Dream On, HBO, 1993. Hector Hernandez, "Tempest in a C-Cup," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993.

LAUER, Matt 1957-

PERSONAL Full name, Matthew Todd Lauer; born December 30, 1957, in New York, NY; son of Jay Robert (a bicycle company executive) and Marilyn (a boutique owner; present surname, Kolmer) Lauer; grandson of Art Gentry (a singer); married Nancy Alspaugh (a producer), 1981 (divorced, 1988); married Annette Roque (a model, as Jade Roque), 1998; children: (second marriage) Jack Matthew. Education: Ohio University, degree, communications, 1997. 205

LAURER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Television Appearances; Episodic: Substitute host, Esquire: About Men, for Women (also known as The Esquire Show), Lifetime, 1988-1989. Substitute host, 9 Broadcast Plaza, WWOR (New York City), 1989-1991. Substitute host, Day's End, ABC, 1989. Larry King Live Weekend, 2001.

Addresses: Office—NBC News, 30 Rockefeller Plaza, 3rd Floor, New York, NY 10012-0002. Agent—Ken Lindner and Associates, Inc., 2049 Century Park E., Suite 3050, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Journalist and broadcaster. WOWK-TV, Huntington, WV, intern, c. 1979, then news producer, 1979-80; worked at broadcast stations in Boston, MA, Philadelphia, PA, Providence, Rl, and Richmond, VA, between 1980 and 1989; WNBC-TV, New York City, broadcaster, 1992-96; NBC News, New York City, reporter and anchor, 1996—.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, January 13, 1997, p. 16; June 30, 1997, p. 65; December 30, 1997, pp. 109-110, 112; October 19, 1998, p. 73; July 9, 2001, p. 112. TV Guide, July 4, 1998, pp. 16-19, 20-21; October 7, 2000, pp. 19-20. USA Weekend, April 28, 2000, pp. 6-7.

Awards, Honors: Named one of the "50 most beautiful people in the world/' People Weekly, 1997; Daytime Emmy Awards (with others), outstanding special class program, 1999, for The 1998 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, and 2000, for The 1999 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade; TV Guide Award nomination, favorite news personality, 2000.

LAURER, Joanie 1970(Chyna, Joanie "Chyna" Laurer)

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Host, Evening Magazine (also known as Evening: The MTWTF Show and P.M. Magazine), KPIX, 1980-1986. Cohost, Fame, Fortune, and Romance, ABC, 1986. Coanchor, Today in New York, WNBC, 1992-1994. Coanchor, News 4/Live at Five, WNBC (New York City), 1993-1996. News anchor, Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 1994-1996. Coanchor, Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 1997. Host, Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 1997—. Host, Headliners & Legends with Matt Lauer, NBC, 1998.

PERSONAL Full name, Joanie Marie Laurer; born December 27, 1970, in Rochester, NY; daughter of Joe and Tina Laurer. Education: Attended the University of Tampa; earned degree in Spanish literature. Career: Actress and professional wrestler. Won the World Wrestling Federation (WWF) Intercontinental Title, 1999 and one additional time; appeared in television commercials; previously worked as a belly dancer, licensed boxer, singing telegram delivery person, pager saleswoman, bartender, airline attendant, and musician. CREDITS

Also cohost of The Soap Show. Television Appearances; Specials: Today at Night, NBC, 1994. AT&T Skates of Gold II, NBC, 1995. The Tournament of Roses Parade, NBC, 1996. Up for the Golden Globes, NBC, 1996. The 1998 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1998. The 1999 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1999. Host, Headliners & Legends: Brooke Shields, 2001. Host, Headliners & Legends: Bambi Bembenek, 2001.

Film Appearances: (As Chyna) Herself, WWF wrestler, Beyond the Mat (also known as Beyond the Mat: Unrated Director's Cut), MCA/Universal, 1999. (As Chyna) Zurich, Alien Fury: Countdown to Invasion (also known as Alien Fury and Countdown to Invasion), Paramount, 2000. (As Chyna) Herself, On the Line, Miramax, 2001. Freeda, Frank McKlusky, C.L, Buena Vista, 2002.

NBC, NBC,

Television Appearances; Series: Chyna, Raw Is War (also known as RAW, Ric Flair's RAW, WWF Raw Is War, WWF Raw, and WWF Warzone), 1997-2001.

NBC, NBC,

206

LAURER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Chyna, Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 1999. Chyna, WWF Armageddon (also known as Armageddon), World Wrestling Federation Entertainment, Inc., 1999. Chyna, Come Get Some: The Women of the WWF,

Chyna, Sunday Night Heat (also known as WWF Sunday Night Heat), 1998-2001. Chyna, WWF Smackdown! (also known as Smackdown! Xtreme, Vince MacMahon's SmackDown! And World Wrestling Federation SmackDown!), UPN, 1999-2001. Host, Robot Wars: Extreme Warriors, MTV, 2002—.

1999.

Also appeared in an episode of Sabrina, The Teenage Witch, The WB.

Chyna, Royal Rumble, 2000. Chyna, No Way Out (also known as WWF No Way Out), 2000. Chyna, Wrestlemania 2000 (also known as WWF Wrestlemania XVI and Wrestlemania XVI), 2000. Chyna, WWF Backlash, 2000. Chyna, WWF Insurrextion, 2000. Chyna, WWF Judgment Day, 2000. Chyna, King of the Ring, 2000. Chyna, Fully Loaded (also known as WWF Fully Loaded), 2000. Chyna, Summerslam, 2000. Chyna, WWF No Mercy, 2000. Chyna, Survivor Series (also known as WWF Survivor Series), 2000. Chyna, WWF Rebellion, 2000. Chyna, WWF Armageddon, 2000. Chyna, Royal Rumble, 2001. Chyna, Wrestlemania X-Seven, 2001. Chyna, WWF Judgment Day, 2001. Chyna, Divas in Hedonism (also known as WWF Divas in Hedonism), 2001.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Video Games:

Rhee, "Tracker," Tracker, syndicated, 2001.

Voice of Chyna, WWF Attitude, Acclaim Sports, 1999.

Television Appearances; Specials: (As Chyna) Herself, MTV Video Music Awards 2000, MTV, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Chyna) Herself, The Howard Stern Show, 1999-2000. Tonya Sweet, "Kidnapped," Pacific Blue, USA Network, 2000. (As Chyna) Janice, "This Little Dick Went to Market," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 2000. (As Chyna) Janice, "The Big Giant Returns Again: Parts 1 & 2," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 2000. Contestant, "Fear Factor Celebrity Edition," Fear Factor, NBC, 2001. Natasha Tripova, "Antianeiral," Relic Hunter, syndicated, 2002.

RECORDINGS

WRITINGS

Videos: Chyna, Wrestlemania XIII, 1997. Chyna, WWF in Your House 16: Canadian Stampede, 1997. Chyna, Summerslam, 1997.

Autobiography: (With Michael Angeli) Chyna: If They Only Knew, Regan Books (New York), 2001.

Chyna, Royal Rumble (also known as WWF Royal Rumble) f 1998.

OTHER SOURCES

Chyna, Wrestlemania XIV (also known as WWF Wrestlemania XIV), 1998. Chyna, Royal Rumble: No Chance in Hell, 1999. Chyna, WWFSf. Valentine's Day Massacre, 1999. Chyna, Wrestlemania XV (also known as Wrestlemania XV: The Ragin' Climax), 1999. Chyna, WWF No Mercy, 1999. Chyna, King of the Ring, 1999. Chyna, Fully Loaded (also known as WWF No Way Oaf), 1999. Chyna, Summerslam (also known as WWF Summerslam '99), 1999. Chyna, WWF Unforgiven, 1999. 207

Periodicals: Edmonton Sun, December 4, 2001. Electronic: Joanie Laurer Official Web Site, http://www. bodybyjoanie.com, May 6, 2002.

LAZZARO, Sofia See LOREN, Sophia

LEEKLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 She Fought Alone (also known as Scared by Love), NBC, 1995. The Omen, Fox, 1995. Buried Secrets, History Channel, 1996.

LEEKLEY, John PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825.

Television Pilots: Kindred: The Embraced, Fox, 1994. Wolf Lake, CBS, 2001.

Career: Writer, producer, and director.

Also wrote Fathers and Brothers.

Awards, Honors: Edgar Award nomination (with Alfonse Ruggiero), best television episode, Edgar Allan Poe Awards, 1988, for "Nicky the Rose/' an episode of Private Eye; Emmy Award (with others), outstanding animated program (for programming more than one hour), 1999, for Spawn.

Television Miniseries: Night Sins, CBS, 1997. Television Episodes: "Bushido," Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. (With Dick Wolf) "When Irish Eyes Are Crying/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1986. (With others) "Bad Moon Rising," Kindred: The Embraced, Fox, 1996. (Unaired in U.S.) "The Nightstalker," Kindred: The Embraced, c. 1996. "Prince of the City," Kindred: The Embraced, Fox, 1996. "A Made Guy," Spawn, HBO, 1999. "Twitch Is Down," Spawn, HBO, 1999. "Seed of the Hellspawn," Spawn, HBO, 1999. "Hunter's Moon," Spawn, HBO, 1999. "Prophecy," Spawn, HBO, 1999. Wolf Lake, CBS, 2001 then UPN, 2002.

CREDITS Film Work: Director, Prince of Central Park, Keystone Entertainment, 2000. Television Work; Series: Supervising producer, Nightmare Cafe, NBC, 1992. Executive producer, Kindred: The Embraced, Fox, 1996. Director (main titles) and co-executive producer, Spawn (also known as Todd McFarlane's Spawn), HBO, 1999.

Also wrote episodes of Nightmare Cafe, NBC, and Private Eye.

Television Work; Miniseries: Associate producer, The Blue and the Gray, 1982. Co-executive producer, Night Sins, CBS, 1997.

Other Writings: The Blue and the Gray: A Novel, Dell (New York), c. 1982.

Television Work; Movies: Coproducer, Private Eye, 1987. Producer, She Fought Alone (also known as Scared by Love), NBC, 1995, and executive producer, The Omen, Fox, 1995. Executive producer, Buried Secrets, History Channel, 1996.

LeGROS, James 1962PERSONAL

Television Work; Pilots: Executive producer, Kindred: The Embraced, Fox, 1994. Executive producer, Wolf Lake, CBS, 2001.

Born April 27, 1962, in Minneapolis, MN; father, a real estate broker; mother, a teacher; married Kristina Loggia (an actress), 1992; children: Noah. Education: Attended University of California, Irvine; also studied at Professional Conservatory, South Coast Repertory Theatre.

WRITINGS

Addresses: Agent—David Li I lard, I FA Talent Agency, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 490, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Manager—Louise Spinner Ward, Talent Entertainment Group, 9111 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Television Movies: In the Company of Darkness, CBS, 1993. Knight Rider 2010, syndicated, 1994. 208

LeGROS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Chris, Safe, Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. John, Just Looking, 1995. Fenton Ray, Boys, Buena Vista, 1996. John Wheeler, Infinity, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1996. Lieutenant Michael Killip, Countdown (also known as Serial Bomber and Kurisumasu mokushi-roku),

Publicist—Mali Labov, Baker Winokur Ryder, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., 6th Floor W., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1996, for Living in Oblivion; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series, 2001, for Ally McBeal.

1996. Cougar, Marshal Law, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Grill, The Destiny of Marty Fine, Castle Hill, 1996. Cezanne, The Myth of Fingerprints, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Max, Wishful Thinking, Miramax, 1997. Hunter, The Pass (also known as Highway Hitcher), York Entertainment, 1998. Takowsky, L.A. without a Map (also known as / Love L.A. and Los Angeles without a Map), United Media, 1998. Billy Hill, Thursday, Legacy Releasing/Volcanic Films, 1998. D. J., There's No Fish Food in Heaven (also known as Life in the Fast Lane), Storm Entertainment, 1998. Jerry Miller, Enemy of the State, 1998. Charlie the car dealer, Psycho, MCA/Universal, 1998. Himself, Psycho Path, Universal Studios Home Video,

CREDITS Film Appearances: Metron, Solarbabies (also known as Solar Warriors), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1986. Jewe, The Ladies Club (also known as The Violated), New Line Cinema, 1986. Teenage cowboy, Near Dark, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Second goon, ^batteries not included, Universal, 1987. Buddy MacGruder, Real Men, United Artists, 1987. Zack Jaeger, Fatal Beauty, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1987. Mike, Phantasm II (also known as Phantasm II: The Never Dead Part Two), Universal, 1988. Rick, Drugstore Cowboy, Avenue Pictures Productions, 1989. Member of Vietnam platoon, Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. Carl, Hollywood Heartbreak, 1990. Roach, Point Break, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Tommy, The Rapture, Fine Line, 1991. Lance, Blood and Concrete (also known as Blood and Concrete, a Love Story), IRS Media, 1991. Carl, Leather Jackets, 1992. Crasher, Where the Day Takes You, New Line Cinema, 1992. Howard, Guncrazy, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1992. Skippy, My New Gun, IRS Media, 1992. Andy, Singles, Warner Bros., 1992. Rusty, Nervous Ticks, IRS Media, 1992. William Tucker, Bad Girls, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Deems Taylor, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (also known as Mrs. Parker and the Round Table), Fine Line, 1994. Dodger, Don't Do It, Triboro Entertainment Group, 1994. Mike, Jr., The Low Life, 1994, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1996. John, Floundering, Strand Releasing, 1994. Chad Palomino, Living in Oblivion, Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Thoreau, Destiny Turns on the Radio, Savoy Pictures, 1995. Avakian, Panther, Gramercy, 1995.

1999. Bicker, Jump, Arrow Releasing, 1999. Peter Barnes, Drop Back Ten, E Films, 1999. Jack, If You Only Knew (also known as Ein Apartment zum Verlieben), Eternity Pictures, 2000. Joe "Mac" McBeth, Scotland, PA, 2001 Lot 47 Films, 2002. Paul, Lovely & Amazing, 2001, Good Machine, 2002. Jack, World Traveler, ThinkFilm, 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Mark Albert, Ally McBeal, Fox, 2000-2001. Television Appearances; Movies:

Car attendant, The Ratings Game (also known as The Mogul), The Movie Channel, 1984. Kicks, 1985. Raylan Givens, Pronto, Showtime, 1997. Dan Macivers, Border Line, NBC, 1999. Amos, Common Ground, CBS, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Trasher, "The Rotten Apples," Knight Rider, NBC, 1984. Blade, "Fenster Hall: Parts 1 & 2," Punky Brewster, NBC, 1985. "Springtime for David," Roseanne, ABC, 1996. Ben Conklin, "Dead Man's Switch," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1997. Dr. Max Rocher, "Of Past Regret and Future Fear," ER, NBC, 1998. Dr. Max Rocher, "Suffer the Little Children," ER, NBC, 1998. Dr. Max Rocher, "A Hole in the Heart," ER, NBC, 1998.

209

LEMMONS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 FBI Special Agent Ardelia Mapp, The Silence of the Lambs, Orion, 1991. Bernadette Walsh, Candyman, TriStar, 1992. Nina Blackburn, Fear of a Black Hat, Samuel Goldwyn, 1993. Carmine Mitchell, Hard Target, Universal, 1993. June Vanderpool, DROP Squad, Gramercy, 1994. Madonna and Child, Gridlock'd, Gramercy, 1997. Angenelle, 'Til There Was You, Paramount, 1997. Teresa, Liar's Dice, 1998. (In archive footage) Bernadette Walsh (Candyman), Boogeymen: The Killer Compilation, Paramount, 2001.

Dwight, "Under the Radar," LA. Doctors, CBS, 1998. Jim, "The One with the Tea Leaves," Friends, NBC, 2002. Television Appearances; Other: Troy, Big Shot: Confessions of a Campus Bookie, 2002. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, May 19, 2000, p. 55. Premiere, February, 2002, p. 25.

Film Work: Director, cinematographer, and editor, Fall from Grace, 1987. Director, Eve's Bayou, Trimark, 1997. Director, The Caveman's Valentine, MCA/Universal, 2001.

LEMMONS, Kasi 1961(?)PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Hostage, Eleventh Victim (also known as The Lakeside Killer), CBS, 1979. Rachel Isum Robinson, The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson, TNT, 1990. Carol, Afterburn (also known as The Janet Harduval Story), HBO, 1992. Grace, Zooman (also known as Zooman and the Sign), Showtime, 1995.

Original name, Karen Lemmons; born February 24, 1961 (some sources cite 1959), in St. Louis, MO (some sources cite Boston, MA); father, a biology teacher; mother, a poet/psychotherapist; married Vondie CurtisHall (an actor, writer, and director), 1995; children: Henry Hunter, Zora. Education: Attended New York University, University of California, Los Angeles; New School for Social Research, New York, NY; Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute, New York, NY; New York School of Ballet; Circle in the Square Professional Theater School; and Alvin Ailey American Dance Centre. Studied mime with Marcel Marceau.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Melanie Bryant, The Big One: The Great Los Angeles Earthquake (also known as Earthquake Los Angeles: The Big One), NBC, 1990.

Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 N. Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Artist Management Group, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Appearances; Specials: Subaya, "The Gift of Amazing Grace/' ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1986. Host, Puzzle Weekend, syndicated, 1987. Clerk, "Override," Directed By, Showtime, 1994.

Career: Actress, writer, producer, editor, and director. Performed with the Boston Children's Theatre as a youth.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Resurrection," Spenser: For Hire, 1985. "The Birth," The Cosby Show, 1988. Zandili, "The Day of the Covenant," The Equalizer, CBS, 1988. Lois, "Life after Death," A Man Called Hawk, 1989. Alex Robbins, "Spy Games," Under Cover, ABC, 1991. Alex Robbins, "Before the Storm," Under Cover, ABC, 1991. Alex Robbins, "Sacrifice," Under Cover, ABC, 1991. Paula Raynor, "The Survivor," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Diane Warren, "Night of the Gladiator," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1993. Chemo tech, "It's All in Your Head," ER, NBC, 2002.

Awards, Honors: National Board of Review Award, best debut director, 1997, Independent Spirit Award (with others), best first feature, and Black Film Award, Acapulco Black Film Festival, 1998, all for Eve's Bayou. CREDITS Film Appearances: Perry, School Daze, Columbia, 1988. Jackie, Vampire's Kiss, Hemdale Releasing, 1989. Cookie, The Five Heartbeats, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. 210

LERNER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 CREDITS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Marci Potts, Adams Apple, 1986.

Film Producer: Mercenary Fighters (also known as Freedom Fighters), Cannon Films, 1987. Gor, Cannon Films, 1988. River of Death (also known as Alistair MacLean's River of Death), 1989. Outlaw of Gor (also known as The Outlaw), 1989. Masque of the Red Death, 1990. Top of the World (also known as Cold Cash and Showdown), Warner Bros., 1997. Scar City (also known as S.C.A.R. and Scarred City), 1998. No Code of Conduct, Dimension Films, 1998.

Television Work; Movies: Director, Dr. Hugo, Lifetime, 1994. Stage Appearances: Shakespeare's Sonnets, Globe Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1980. Balm in Gilead, off-Broadway production, 1984. WRITINGS Screenplays: Eve's Bayou, Trimark, 1997.

Film Executive Producer: Going Bananas (also known as My African Adventure), Cannon Films, 1987. Alien from L.A. (also known as Odeon and Wanda), Cannon Films, 1987. Platoon Leader, Cannon Films, 1988. The House of Usher (also known as The Fall of the House of Usher), 21st Century Film Corp., 1988. Captive Rage (also known as Fair Trade), 1988. American Ninja 3: Blood Hunt, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1989. Ten Little Indians (also known as Agatha Christie's "Ten Little Indians? and Death on Safari), Cannon Film Distributors, 1989. Master of Dragonard Hill, Cannon Film Distributors, 1989. Journey to the Center of the Earth, Cannon Group,

Television Movies: Dr. Hugo, Lifetime, 1994. Television Episodes: Wrote episodes of The Cosby Show, CBS.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 20, Gale Group, 1998.

1989.

Periodicals: Los Angeles TimesAA/eekend, November 6, 1997, p. 12.

Woman of Desire, Vidmark Entertainment, 1993. Breaking Point (also known as Double Suspicion), Republic Pictures Corp., 1993. A Good Man in Africa, Gramercy, 1994. Warriors, Republic Pictures Corp., 1994. Project Shadowchaser II (also known as Armed and Deadly and Night Siege), Nu Image, 1994. Private Lessons: Another Story (also known as X-Tra Private Lessons), 1994. Lunarcop (also known as Solar Force), Astrocop Productions, 1994. The Last Word (also known as Cosa Nostra: The Last Word), Trimark Pictures, 1994. Freefall (also known as Firefall), 1994. F.T.W. (also known as Last Ride), 1994. Cyborg Cop, 1994. Cyborg Cop II (also known as Cyborg Soldier), 1994. Blood of the Innocent (also known as Beyond Forgiveness), Republic Pictures Corp., 1994. Wild Side, Evergreen Video, 1995. Search and Destroy (also known as The Four Rules), October Films, 1995. Project Shadowchaser III (also known as Project Shadowchaser 3000), 1995.

LERNER, Avi

PERSONAL Born in Israel. Education: Studied economics and social science at the University of Tel Aviv. Addresses: Office—Nu Image, 9145 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Producer and executive. Nu Metro Entertainment Group (a production company), founder, 1986; Nu Image and Millennium Pictures, founder, chairman, and co-owner, 1991—; previously worked as a concession stand worker and manager of a drive-in in Tel Aviv; owned theatre chain in South Africa. Military service: Israeli Army, officer and paratrooper. 211

LERNER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Octopus II, Martien Holdings, 2001. The Monk, 2001. Frogmen Operation Stormbringer, 2001. Death Train, 2001. Crocodile 2: Death Roll, Martien Holdings, 2001. Undisputed, Miramax, 2002. Den of Lions, 2002. Behind the Badge, Millennium Films, 2002. Try Seventeen, 2003.

Never Say Die, 1995. The Immortals, Hallmark Home Entertainment, 1995. Human Timebomb (also known as Live Wire: Human Time Bomb), 1995. Hard Justice, 1995. Deadly Outbreak (also known as Deadly Takeover), Live Entertainment, 1995. Cyborg Cop III (also known as Terminal Impact), 1995. Warhead, Trimark Pictures, 1996. Orion's Key (also known as Alien Chaser and Project Shadowchaser), Nu Image, 1996. Judge and Jury, A-pix Entertainment, 1996. Forest Warrior, Nu Image, 1996. Dog Watch, Dog Watch Productions, 1996. Danger Zone, Nu Image, 1996. The Last Days of Frankie the Fly, Fly Productions, 1997. The Maker, Maker Productions, Inc., 1997. American Perfekt, American Perfekt Productions, Inc., 1997. The Peacekeeper (also known as Hellbent and Red Zone), Warner Bros., 1997. Plato's Run, Nu Image, 1997. Operation Delta Force, Live Entertainment, 1997. Merchant of Death (also known as Mission of Death), Artisan Entertainment, 1997. Macarena, Dow Knut Productions, Inc., 1998. Shadrach, Columbia Pictures, 1998. Some Girl (also known as Girl Talk and Men), Scanbox Entertainment, 1998. Past Perfect, Nu Image, 1998. Break Up, Breakstreet Productions, 1998. Outside Ozona, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Operation Delta Force 3: Clear Target (also known as Clear Target), Nu World, 1998. On the Border, Dimension Films, 1998. Sweepers, Nu Image, 1999. The Big Brass Ring, The Big Brass Ring, Inc., 1999. Shark Attack, Martien Holdings, 1999. Bridge of Dragons, Martien Holdings, 1999. Guinevere, Miramax, 1999. U.S. Seals, Martien Holdings, 1999. The Alternate (also known as Agent of Death), Replacement Productions, Inc., 1999. The 4th Floor, 1999. Beat, 2000. Spiders, Nu Image, 2000. Forever Lulu (also known as Along for the Ride), Artisan Entertainment, 2000. (With others) How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog, Artistic License, 2000. Crocodile, Nu Image, 2000. For the Cause, Dimension Films, 2000. Cold Heart, Nu Image, 2001. Replicant, Artisan Entertainment, 2001. Ticker, Artisan Entertainment, 2001. Prozac Nation, Miramax, 2001. The Grey Zone, Martien Holdings, 2001. Edges of the Lord, Miramax, 2001. Dead Awake, Nu Image, 2001. Diary of a Sex Addict, Addict Productions, Inc., 2001.

Film Production Associate: King Solomon's Mine, Cannon Group, 1985. Television Producer; Movies: Blood Run (also known as Outside the Law), 1994. Television Executive Producer; Movies: Miami Hustle (also known as Hello, She Lied), 1996. Operation Delta Force II: Mayday, HBO, 1998.

LERNER, Danny (Daniel Lerner)

PERSONAL Addresses: Office—Nu Image/Millennium Films, 9145 Sunset Blvd., 2nd Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Producer, director, and writer. Nu Image/Millennium Films, Los Angeles, CA, producer, c. 1991—. Awards, Honors: Video Premiere Award nomination (with John Thompson and David Dadon), best liveaction video premiere movie, 2001, for Replicant.

CREDITS Film Work; Producer: Ochlim Lokshim, 1989. Woman of Desire, Vidmark Entertainment, 1993. Point of Impact (also known as In Too Deep and Spanish Rose), 1993. Lethal Ninja, 1993. Lunarcop (also known as Solar Force), Astrocop Productions, 1994. Cyborg Cop, 1994. Cyborg Cop II (also known as Cyborg Soldier), Nu Image/Nu World, 1994. Never Say Die, Nu Image, 1995. Human Timebomb (also known as Live Wire: Human Time Bomb), New Line Cinema, 1995.

212

LESNIE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Sweepers, USA Network, 1999. Looking for Lola, Showtime, 1999. Bridge of Dragons, HBO, 1999.

(With others) Deadly Outbreak (also known as Deadly Takeover), Live Entertainment, 1995. Cyborg Cop III (also known as Terminal Impact), New Line Cinema, 1995. Warhead, Trimark Pictures, 1996. Orion's Key (also known as Alien Chaser and Project Shadowchaser 4), Nu Image, 1996. U.S. Seals II (also known as U.S. Seals II: The Ultimate Force), Artisan Entertainment, 1999. City of Fear, Nu Image, 1999. Replicant, Artisan Entertainment, 2001. The Grey Zone, Martien Holdings, 2001. The Order, TriStar, 2001. Octopus II, Martien Holdings, 2001. The Monk, Millennium Films, 2001. Disaster, Martien Holdings, 2001. Derailed, Millennium Films, 2001. Death Train, Nu Image, 2001. Big Apple, 2001.

U.S. Seals, 1999. Spiders, 2000. Crocodile, 2000. Octopus, 2000. Run for the Money, 2002. Television Executive Producer; Movies: The 4th Floor, HBO, 1999. Shark Attack 2 (also known as Shark II), 2000. Television Work; Other: Second unit director, Sweepers, USA Network, 1999. WRITINGS

Film Work; Executive Producer: Cyborg Cop II (also known as Cyborg Soldier), Nu Image/Nu World, 1994. Blood of the Innocent (also known as Beyond Forgiveness), Republic, 1994. (With others) The Alternate (also known as Agent of Death), Replacement Productions, 1999. Ticker, Artisan Entertainment, 2001. The Grey Zone, Martien Holdings, 2001.

Television Movies: Project Shadowchaser II (also known as Armed and Deadly and Night Siege), 1994. Merchant of Death (also known as Mission of Death), 1997. Traitor's Heart, 1999.

Film Work; Other: Production manager, Howling IV: The Original Nightmare (also known as Howling IV), I'VE, 1988. Production manager, Captive Rage, 1988. Production supervisor, American Ninja 3: Blood Hunt, Cannon, 1989. Production manager, Master of Dragonard Hill (also known as Dragonard), Cannon, 1989. Production supervisor, Buried Alive, 1990. Line producer, Freefall, 1994. (As Daniel Lerner) Associate producer and story editor, Sunday, Cine 360/Cinepix, 1997. Director, Big Apple, 2001.

Several screenplays were based on stories by Lerner, including Lethal Ninja, Orion's Key (also known as Alien Chaser and Project Shadowchaser 4), and Warhead; the television movies Danger Zone, Operation Delta Force, Operation Delta Force II: Mayday, Operation Delta Force 3: Clear Target (also known as Clear Target], and U.S. Seals were also based on stories by Lerner.

ADAPTATIONS

LESNIE, Andrew 1956PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Max Rosenberg, Big Apple, 2001.

Born 1956, in Australia.

Television Producer; Movies: (With others) Project Shadowchaser II (also known as Armed and Deadly and Night Siege), 1994. Danger Zone, HBO, 1996. Operation Delta Force, HBO, 1997. Merchant of Death (also known as Mission of Death), 1997. Operation Delta Force II: Mayday, HBO, 1998. Operation Delta Force 3: Clear Target (also known as Clear Target), 1998.

Career: Cinematographer, camera operator, focus puller, clapper loader, and actor. Awards, Honors: Cinematographer of the Year Award, Australian Cinematographers Society, 1995, for You Seng; Cinematographer of the Year Award, Australian Cinematographers Society, 1996, for Babe; Australian Film Institute Award, best achievement in cinematography, 1997, Award of Distinction, feature productions213

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

LESSER

Additional photographer, Early Frost, 1982. Focus puller, Now and Forever, Interplanetary Pictures, 1983. Camera operator, Encounter at Raven's Gate (also known as Incident at Raven's Gate), Hemdale Film Corp., 1988. Camera operator, Spider & Rose, 1994. Guest cinematographer: additional photography, Dark City, New Line Cinema, 1998. Camera operator, Babe: Pig in the City, MCA/Universal, 1998.

cinema, Australian Cinematographers Society, Film Critics Circle of Australia Award, best cinematography, 1998, all for Doing Time for Patsy Cline; Academy Award, best cinematography, Sierra Award, best cinematography, Las Vegas Film Critics Society, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, best cinematography, Film Award nomination, best cinematography, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography in theatrical releases, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best cinematography, and Online Film Critics Society Award nomination, best cinematography, 2002, all for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the King.

Film Appearances: Telegraph boy, Unfinished Business, 1985.

CREDITS

Television Cinematographer; Miniseries: Bodyline, IO Network, 1984. Melba, 7 Network, 1987. The Rainbow Warrior Conspiracy, 7 Network, 1989.

Film Cinematographer: Stations, 1983. (Second unit) Farewell to the King, Orion, 1989. Unfinished Business, 1985. Fair Game, 1985. Emoh Ruo, 1985. Dark Age, Charter Video, 1987. Australian Dream, 1987. The Delinquents, 1989. Boys in the Island, 1989. The Girl Who Came Late (also known as Daydream Believer), 1991. You Seng (also known as Temptation of a Monk), Northern Arts Entertainment, 1993. Spider & Rose, 1994. Babe (also known as Babe, the Gallant Pig), Universal, 1995. Two if by Sea (also known as Stolen Hearts), Warner Bros., 1996. Doing Time for Patsy Cline, 1997. Babe: Pig in the City, MCA/Universal, 1998. The Sugar Factory, 1999. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings: The Motion Picture), New Line Cinema, 2001. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (also known as The Two Towers), New Line Cinema, 2002. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (also known as The Return of the King), New Line Cinema, 2003.

Television Cinematographer; Movies: The Saint in Australia, 7 Network, 1990. More Winners: Mr Edmund, 1990.

LESSER, Len 1922PERSONAL Born December 3, 1922, in New York, NY; son of Charles Bernard and Rebecca Lillian (maiden name, Winterman) Lesser; married Janice Burrell, August 21, 1954 (divorced July, 1982); children: David Charles, Michele Diane. Education: City College (now City University of New York), B.A., 1942. Politics: Democrat. Religion: Jewish. Avocational Interests: Sports, reading, crossword puzzles, and jogging. Addresses: Contact—934 N. Evergreen St., Burbank, CA91505. Career: Actor. Volunteers at a school for mentally retarded children. Previously appeared in a television commercial for Scope mouthwash. Military service: U.S. Army, 1943-46; served in China-Burma-India theatre.

Film Work; Other: Unit runner, The Getting of Wisdom, Atlantic, 1977. Assistant camera, Patrick, Monarch, 1978. Documentary cameraman, Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (also known as Mad Max 2 and The Road Warrior), Warner Bros., 1981. Clapper loader, The Killing of Angel Street, Satori, 1981. Focus, Dead Easy, 1982.

Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. CREDITS Film Appearances: Perch, Shack Out on 101, Allied Artists, 1955. (Uncredited) Fight promoter, Somebody Up There Likes Me, 1956 tuner, This Could Be the Night, 1957. 214

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

LESSER

Television Appearances; Series: Uncle Leo, a recurring role, Seinfeld, NBC, 1991-1998.

(Uncredited) Indianapolis poker player, Some Came Running, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958. (Uncredited) Jailer, The Brothers Karamazov (also known as The Murderer Dmitri Karamazov}, 1958. Desk officer, Crime and Punishment, U.S.A., Allied Artists, 1959. (Uncredited) Waiter at Sardi's, Please Don't Eat the Daisies, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1960. (Uncredited) Burns, Birdman of Alcatraz, United Artists, 1962. NKVD commissar, McHale's Navy Joins the Air Force, Universal, 1965. North Dakota Pete, How to Stuff a Wild Bikini, American International Pictures, 1965. Lust for Life, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Man in garage, Fireball 500, American International Pictures, 1966. (Uncredited) Ed the bartender, The Last Challenge (also known as Pistolero and The Pistolero of Red River), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Platoon Sergeant Bellamy, 42nd Engineers, Kelly's Heroes (also known as The Warriors), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Tom Bridge, Blood and Lace, Contemporary/Carlin, 1971. Jogger, Slither, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972. Slits, Dirty Little Billy, Columbia, 1972. Guard, Papillon, Allied Artists, 1973. Abe, The Outlaw Josey Wales, Warner Bros., 1976. Banks, Super Van, Empire, 1976. Barney, Ruby (also known as Blood Ruby), Dimension, 1977. Scoggins, Moonshine County Express (also known as Shine), New World, 1977. Charlie, Joyride to Nowhere, 1977. Waiter, House Calls, Universal, 1978. Big bear trainer, The Main Event, Warner Bros., 1979. Roach, Take This Job and Shove It, Avco-Embassy, 1981. Lewis, Death Hunt, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Baby Dolls, 1982. Hendricks, duBEAT-e-o (also known as We're All Crazy Now), duBeat, 1984. Grandfather, Grandma's House (also known as Grandmother's House), Omega, 1989. Tex, Sorority Girls and the Creature from Hell, Complete Home Video, 1990. Papa Campbell, Ain't No Way Back (also known as The Ghost of Fletcher Ridge), Raedon Home Video, 1990. Sal, Faith, Vidmark Entertainment, 1993. Al, Rave Review, Gnu Films, 1994. Mr. Slotnick, True Friends, Second Generation Films, 1998. Werewolf Reborn!, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1998. Thomas, The List, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: The Greek, How I Spent My Summer Vacation (also known as Deadly Roulette), 1967. Man at accident, It's Good to Be Alive, CBS, 1974. Phil, The Big Ripoff, NBC, 1975. Finch, The Amazing Spider-Man (also known as Spider-Man), CBS, 1977. Burly man, Someone's Watching Me! (also known as High Rise), NBC, 1978. Dr. Obediah Stern, Spy, USA Network, 1989. Don Caglianoti, Mob Boss, syndicated, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Heart of Gold," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1957. "The Widow of Paradise," The Texan, 1958. Gunman, "Hijacked," Mr. Lucky, CBS, 1959. "Hard Luck for Sundance," Hotel de Paree, 1960. "Blood on the Money," Bat Masterson, 1960. "Bandwagon," Stoney Burke, 1962. Orley Baldwin, "Billy Hart," Temple Houston, NBC, 1963. "The Day of the Giants," The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters, 1963. "Wild Bill Hickock-The Legend and the Man," The Great Adventure, 1964. Manikoo, "Big Heap Herman," The Munsters, CBS, 1965. "In the Bag," Honey West, ABC, 1965. "The Invisibles," The Outer Limits, 1965. Henry Kipling Black, burglar, "Humbug, Mrs. Brown," My Favorite Martian, 1965. Mason, "The Night of the Casual Killer (also known as Tug-o-War)," The Wild Wild West, CBS, 1965. "Grave Doubts," The Rogues, NBC, 1965. Rudolph, "Satan Place," Get Smart, 1965. Carlo, "When a Martian Makes His Violin Cry," My Favorite Martian, 1966. "A Very Small Assignment," Laredo, 1966. Ghost, "The Price of Death," The F.B.I., 1966. George, "Monkees in a Ghost Town," The Monkees, NBC, 1966. Luden, "The Decoy," Get Smart, 1966. Vogel, "The Spirit is Willing," Get Smart, 1967. Red, "Monkees in Texas," The Monkees, 1967. Prisoner, "Brainwash," Land of the Giants, 1969. Fred Gaskell, "Caution, Easter Bunny Crossing," Bonanza, NBC, 1969. Man, "Uncle Fedor," Green Acres, 1970. Billy Prendegast, "Success Story," All in the Family, CBS, 1971. Fancher, "Heritage of Anger," Bonanza, NBC, 1972. Mr. Schwab, "Clink Shrink," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1974. Mr. Morgan, "Therapy in Dynamite," Kojak, 1974.

215

LEVY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Crowley, 'They Have Been, They Are, They Will Be (also known as UFO)/' Kolchak: The Night Stalker, ABC, 1974. C. C. Hinton, "Nursemaid," Kojak, 1974. Colby, "Say Goodbye to Jennifer," The Rockford Files, 1975. Clerk, "Crazy Cats," Barbary Coast, 1975. Mr. C, "The Canterville Ghost," The Ghost Busters, 1975. Slater, "Details at Eleven," Simon & Simon, 1981. "Steele Knuckles and Glass Jaws," Remington Steele, 1983. Old grave robber, "Mummy, Daddy," Amazing Stories, 1985. Boris, Spies, CBS, 1987. Mr. Sidel, "Our Wedding," thirty something, ABC, 1991. Rabbi Rosenbaum, "Lower East Side Story," Platypus Man, UPN, 1995. Preacher, "Independence Day," The John Larroquette Show, NBC, 1996. Mr. Mitchell, "Dial M for Muffin," Life with Roger (also known as Roger and Me), The WB, 1996. Garvin, "Win, Lose or Draw," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1996. Uncle Arnold Buchman, "Citizen Arnold," Mad about You, NBC, 1996. Arnie, "B & B's B 'n B," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1997. Waiter, "Caroline and the Sandwich," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1998. Sidney, "Love Bug," Smart Guy, The WB, 1998. Garvin, "Frank's Tribute," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1999. "Books," Tracey Takes On ..., HBO, 1999. Garvin, "You Bet," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1999. Garvin, "Prodigal Son," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 2000. Eugene, "Tick-Tock Hilda's Clock," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, The WB, 2001. Garvin, "The Skit," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 2002.

CREDITS Film Work; Producer: Rad, Columbia TriStar, 1986. The Killing Time, New World Pictures, 1987. Point Break, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. (And second unit director) Mikey, Imperial Entertainment, 1992. (And second unit director) Warlock: The Armageddon, Trimark Pictures, 1993. A Kid in King Arthur's Court, Buena Vista, 1995. You're Invited to Mary-Kate & Ashley's Sleepover Party, Dualstar Productions, 1995. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Fun House Mystery, Warner Vision Entertainment, 1995. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Christmas Caper, Warner Vision Entertainment, 1995. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Shark Encounter, Warner Vision Entertainment, 1996. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Hotel Who-Done-lt, KidVision, 1996. You're Invited to Mary-Kate & Ashley's Birthday Party, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1997. Our Music Video, Dualstar Home Video/Warner Bros. Home Video, 1997. (And director) A Kid in Aladdin's Palace, 1997. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Volcano Mystery, KidVision, 1997. The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the United States Navy Adventure, KidVision, 1997. She's All That, Miramax, 1999. Diplomatic Siege, Trimark Pictures, 1999. Pay It Forward, Warner Bros., 2000. Krocodylus (also known as Blood Surf and Crocodile), Trimark Pictures, 2000. The Wedding Planner (also known as Wedding Planner—verliebt, verlobt, verplant), Columbia, 2001. Serendipity, Miramax, 2001. On the Line, Miramaz, 2001. Tangled, Myriad Pictures/Unapix Films, 2001. Van Wilder (also known as National Lampoon's Van Wilder), 2002.

Stage Appearances: Gangster, Kiss Me, Kate, California Music Theatre, Pasadena, CA, 1989. Joe Politano, Sr., My Father's House, Hamilton Park Pavilion, Waterbury, CN, 1997.

Film Work; Executive Producer: Smokey and the Bandit, MCA/Universal, 1977. Payback, Trimark Pictures, 1994. The Last Time I Committed Suicide, Kushner-Locke, 1997. You're Invited to Mary-Kate & Ashley's Christmas Party, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1997. Jane Austen's Mafia! (also known as Mafia!), Buena Vista/Touchstone, 1998. Denial (also known as Something about Sex), A-pix Entertainment, 1998. Swing, Swing Venture, 1999.

LEVY, Robert L. (Robert Levy)

PERSONAL Career: Producer and writer. 216

LEWIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Addresses: Agent—Kritzer Entertainment, 275 S. Beverly Dr., Suite 215, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

You're Invited to Mary-Kate & Ashley's Fashion Party,

1999. Our Lips Are Sealed, Warner Bros. Home Video, 2000. Winning London, Warner Bros. Home Video, 2001. Holiday in the Sun, Warner Bros. Home Video, 2001. The Road Trip, Dualstar Home Video/Warner Bros. Home Video, 2002.

Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercials for Denny's, 1999; has worked with a prison-based theatre group. CREDITS

Film Work; Other: (As Robert Levy) Production coordinator, McQ, Warner Bros., 1974. Second unit producer, Gator, United Artists, 1976. Associate producer, Safari 3000, United Artists, 1982. Second unit director, Kid (also known as Back for Revenge), Intercontinental, 1991. Unit production manager, Passport to Paris, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1999.

Film Appearances: Dennis, Westerburg High School yearbook editor, Heathers, New World Pictures, 1989. Earnest boy, How I Got into College, 1989. Steven Jessup, D.D.S., City Slickers, Columbia, 1991. T. J., Brother Future, 1991. Tee Vee, Aces: Iron Eagle III, New Line Cinema, 1992. Narrator and Sammy (19 years), Once Upon a Time ... When We Were Colored, Republic Pictures Corp.,

Television Producer; Movies: Full Eclipse, HBO, 1993.

1996. Museum of Love, 1996. Actor at audition, Bowfinger, MCA/Universal, 1999. Other MD, What Planet Are You From?, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Doug, $pent, 2000. Mr. Scorcese, It's a Shame about Ray, 2000. Chuck, R3, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2002. Jerry, / Spy, Columbia, 2002.

WRITINGS Screenplays: If You Don't Stop It ... You'll Go Blind!, Topar Films, 1976. Dark Tide, 1993. A Kid in King Arthur's Court, Buena Vista, 1995. Krocodylus (also known as Blood Surf and Crocodile), Trimark Pictures, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Teech Gibson, Teech, CBS, 1991. Arnold Nixon, Hardball (also known as Bullpen), Fox, 1994. T. C, The Wayans Bros., The WB, 1995-1998.

ADAPTATIONS The film Smokey and the Bandit was based on a story by Levy, as were the characters in Smokey and the Bandit II (also known as Smokey and the Bandit Ride Again), released by Universal in 1980; the television movies Bandit: Bandit Goes Country (also known as Bandit Goes Country), Bandit: Bandit Bandit, Bandit: Beauty and the Bandit, and Bandit: Bandit's Silver Angel (also known as Bandit: Bandit and the Silver Angel), all syndicated in 1994, were based on characters created by Levy. The film A Kid in Aladdin's Palace was based on a story and characters created by Levy.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bottom, The Women of Brewster Place, ABC, 1989. Television Appearances; Specials: Ray Tyler, Tag Team, ABC, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Parker, "Amazing Grace," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1986. Schuyler Tate, "It's Hard to Be a Saint in the City," The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1987. Mickey Wheeler, "Ties That Bind," The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1988. Sam Lee, "My Dinner with Theo," A Different World, NBC, 1988. Sam Lee, "Two Gentlemen of Hillman," A Different World, NBC, 1988. Sam Lee, "Life with Father," A Different World, NBC, 1988. Sam Lee, "It's Greek to Me," A Different World, NBC,

LEWIS, Phill 1968-

PERSONAL Born 1968. Education: Graduated from Beverly Hills High School, Beverly Hills, CA.

1989. 217

LOREN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Bernie, ''Buddy Flips a Disc/' Charles in Charge, syndicated, 1990. J. T., "U.N.I.T.Y. or Five Card Stud," Living Single, Fox,

ilda Villani (a pianist); married Carlo Ponti (a producer and director), 1957 (marriage annulled, 1962); remarried Ponti, 1966; children: Carlo ("Cipi"), Eduardo ("Eli"). Education: Attended the Scuole Magistrali Superior!, Naples, Italy.

1994. Mr. Berry, "Field Trip," Sister, Sister, ABC, 1995. George, "Enemies," Married ... with Children, Fox,

1996. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Leonard Hirshan Management, Inc., 9171 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 530, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Contact— La Concordia Ranch, 1151 Hidden Valley Rd., Thousand Oaks, CA 91361; Case Postale 430, 1211 Geneve 12, Switzerland.

Detective Floyd Pitts, "I, Spy," Sparks, UPN, 1997. Mike, "Drew vs. Mimi: Part 2," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1997. Detective Floyd Pitts, "Roots III," Sparks, UPN, 1997. Detective Floyd Pitts, "Too Hot Not to Cool Down," Sparks, UPN, 1997. Bobby, "Sam I Am," Working, NBC, 1998. Detective Floyd Pitts, "Cain and Abel Sparks," Sparks, UPN, 1998. Clifton McNair, "We Are Family," Sister, Sister, The WB, 1998. Mr. Platt, "Beauty and the Beasts," Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The WB, 1998. Clifton McNair, "For the People," Sister, Sister, The WB,

Career: Actress. Coty Cosmetics Company, spokesperson and namesake of Sophia perfume; appears in advertisements for eyeglasses, jewelry, and fur. Member: National Alliance for the Prevention and Treatment of Child Abuse and Maltreatment (chair).

1998. "Witness for the Persecution," Party of Five, Fox, 1999. Jim, "Virtual Reality II," Mad about You, NBC, 1999. "End Game," The Pretender, NBC, 1999. Detective Davis, "The Golden Hour," Chicago Hope,

Awards, Honors: Buenos Aires Festival Award, best actress, 1956, for Too Bad She's Bad; Laurel Award nominations, top female star, 1958, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1667, 1968, 1970, and 1971; Japanese Academy Award, best actress, 1958, for The Key; Venice Festival Award, David Di Donatello Award, and Victoire Popularity Award, all 1959, for Black Orchid; Academy Award, Golden Globe Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, New York Critics Award, Ohio Critics Award, Golden Laurel Award, Golden Owl Award, Cork Festival Award, Cannes International Film Festival Award, David Di Donatello Award, Japanese Academy Award, Belgian Academy Award, Silver Ribbon, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, Trofeo Cinelandia Award, Victoire Popularity Award, Sole D'Oro Popularity Award, Bambi Popularity Award, Prix Uilenspigoel Award, Grand Prix Europa Award, and Fungo D'Oro Popularity Award, all best actress, 1961, for Two Women; Golden Laurel nomination, top female comedy performance, 1961, for It Started in Naples; Rapallo Festival Award, best actress, 1961, for Heller in Pink Tights; Prix Uilenspigoel Award, best actress, Premio Triunfo Award, Bengal Film Journalists Association Award, American Legion Popularity Award, Bambi Popularity Award, Bravo Popularity Award, Victoire Popularity Award, and Snosiki Popularity Award, all 1962; Bambi Popularity Award, Bravo Popularity Award, and Snosiki Popularity Award, all 1963 and 1964; David di Donatello Award and Golden Globe Award, both best actress, 1964, for Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow. Golden Globe Award, world film favorite—female, 1964, 1965, 1969, and 1977; Moscow International Film Festival Award, Golden Globe nomination, Golden Laurel, comedy performance, and Academy Award nomination, best actress, all 1965, for Marriage, Italian Style; Bambi

CBS, 1999. "Team Play," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. Lawyer, "Necessity," Family Law, CBS, 2000. Petty Officer Scalline, "Drop Zone/' JAG, CBS, 2000. District Attorney Kessler, "I Will Survive," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2000. "Possession is Nine Tenths of the Law," Family Law, CBS, 2000. Principal, "Lizzie's Nightmares," Lizzie McGuire, The Disney Channel, 2001. Lawyer, "Americans," Family Law, CBS, 2001. Mr. Walder, "With a Little Help from My Friend," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2001. Roy, "Guarding Greg," Yes, Dear, CBS, 2001. Also appeared as Ben Sinclair in an episode of The Outsiders, Fox. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Jet, February 8, 1983, p. 37.

LOREN, Sophia 1934(Sofia Lazzaro, Sofia Scicolone) PERSONAL Original name, Sofia Villani Scicolone; born September 20, 1934, in Pozzuoli, Campania, Italy; daughter of Riccardo Scicolone (a construction engineer) and Rom218

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

LOREN (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, Anna, Archway, 1951. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, // mago per forza, AmatiMambretti, 1951. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, // sogno di Zorro (also known as Zorro's Dream) I.C.S. Productions, 1951. (As Sofia Lazzaro) Bit part, E'arrivato I'accordatore (also known as The Piano Tuner Has Arrived), Itala/Titanus, 1951. (As Sofia Lazzaro) Extra, Era lui... si, si (also known as It's Him ... Yes, Yes), Italian Amati, 1951. (As Sofia Lazzaro) Bit part, La favorita, M.A.S. Productions, 1952. Barbara, Africa sotto I mari (also known as Africa under the Seas and Woman of the Red Sea), Gala Films, 1952. Elvira, La tratta delle bianche (also known as Girls Marked for Danger and The White Slave Trade), Excelsa/Ponti-De Laurentiis, 1952. Title role, Aida, Eagle Films, 1953. Sisina, Neapolitan Fantasy (also known as Carosello Napoletano and Neapolitan Carousel), Archway, 1953. Ci troviamo in galleria (also known as We'll Meet in the Gallery), Athene-Enic Production, 1953. The model, Our Times (also known as Anatomy of Love and Tempi nostri), Lux/Cines, 1953. La domenica delta buona gente (also known as Good Folks' Sunday), Trionfalcine Production, 1953. Lead role, // paese del Campanelli, Valentina Films, 1953. Anna, Un giorno in pretura (also known as A Day in Court), Excelsa/Documento, 1953. Cleopatra/Nisca, Two Nights with Cleopatra (also known as Due notti con Cleopatra), Excelsa-Rosa Production, 1953. Lead role, Pellegrini d'amore (also known as Pilgrim of Love), Pisorno Production, 1953. Honoria, Attila the Hun (also known as Attila and Attila, flagello di Dio), Archway, 1953. The ballerina, Miseria e nobilita (also known as Poverty and Nobility), Excelsa, 1954. Sofia, The Gold of Naples (also known as Every Day's a Holiday, L'or de Naples, and L'oro di Napoli), Gala Films, 1954. Nives Mongolini, Woman of the River (also known as La donna del flume], Columbia, 1954. Lina Stroppiani, Too Bad She's Bad (also known as Peccato che sia una canaglia), Gala, 1954. Agnese, The Sign of Venus (also known as // segno di Venere), Gala, 1955. Carmela, The Miller's Wife (also known as The Miller's Beautiful Wife and La bella mugnaia), Gala, 1955. Donna Sofia, Scandal in Sorrento (also known as Pane, amore e ... ), Gala, 1955. Antoinette, Lucky to Be a Woman (also known as What a Woman! and La fortuna di essere donna), Intercontinental Films, 1955. Juana, The Pride and the Passion, United Artists, 1957. Phaedra, Boy on a Dolphin, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957.

Popularity Award, Snosiki Popularity Award, Bravo Popularity Award, and Texas Cinema Exhibitors Popularity Award, all 1966; Bengal Film Journalists Association, Bambi Popularity Award, Bravo Popularity Award, all 1967; Ramo d'Oro Award, Box-Office Favorite Medal Award, Bambi Popularity Award, and Bravo Popularity Award, all 1968, for More Than a Miracle; Best Foreign Actress Diploma Award, 1969, for Marriage, Italian Style; David di Donatello Award, 1970, for Sunflower; named a "fabulous fashion independent," 1970 and 1990; Bengal Film Journalists Association Award and Premio Stadio Popularity Award, both 1971; Helene Curtis Award, 1972; Simpatia Popularity Award and Rudolph Valentino Screen Services Award, both 1973; David di Donatello Award and Concha de Oro from the San Sebastian International Film Festival, best actress, both 1974, for The Journey; Silver Ribbon Award, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, best actress, 1978, for Una Giornata particolare; Special Plate Award, David di Donatello Awards, 1984; honorary Cesar Award, 1991; honorary Academy Award, 1991; named an honorary goodwill ambassador for refugees, 1992; honorary Golden Berlin Bear, Berlin International Film Festival, 1994; Cecil B. DeMille Award, Golden Globe Award, 1995; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture, 1995, for Ready to Wear; ShoWest Convention Lifetime Achievement Awards, 1996 and 1997; Silver St. George Award, Moscow International Film Festival, Contribution to World Cinema, 1997; Career Golden Lion, Venice Film Festival, 1998; Career David Award, David di Donatello Award, 1999; Actor's Mission Award, Art Film Festival, 1999; Grand Prix Special des Ameriques Award, Montreal World Film Festival, 2001; named a Chevalier Legion d'honneur.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Sofia Scicolone) Lygia's slave, Quo Vadis, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1950. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, Cuori sul mare (also known as Hearts at Sea), Cine-Albatross, 1950. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, // voto (also known as The Vote), A.R.A. Films, 1950. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, Le sei moglie di Barbarlu (also known as Bluebeard's Seven Wives), Golden Film Production, 1950. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, lo sono II capatz, Jolly Films, 1950. Toto Tarzan, 1950. (As Sofia Lazzaro) Ballerinetta, II padrone del vapore, 1951. (As Sofia Lazzaro) A girl in the boardinghouse, Lebbra bianca (also known as Brief Rapture), 1951. (As Sofia Scicolone) Extra, Milano Miliardaria, Mambretti Productions, 1951. 219

LOREN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Dita, Legend of the Lost, United Artists, 1957. Anna, Desire under the Elms, Paramount, 1958. Cinzia Zaccardi, Houseboat, Paramount-Scribe, 1958. Stella, The Key, Columbia, 1958. Rose Bianco, Black Orchid (also known as The Black Orchid), Paramount, 1959. Kay, That Kind of Woman, Paramount, 1959. Angela Rossini, Heller in Pink Tights, Paramount, 1960. Lucia Curcio, It Started in Naples, Paramount, 1960. Princess Olympia, A Breath of Scandal (also known as Olympia), Paramount, 1960. Epifania Parerga, The Millionairess, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1960. Cesira, Two Women (also known as La ciociara and Paysanne aux pieds nus), Gala Films, 1961. Chimene, El Cid, Rank Organization, 1961. Catherine Huebscher, Madame (also known as Madame Sans-Gene)f Embassy/Twentieth Century-Fox, 1961. Zoe, 'The Raffle" (also known as 'la Riffa"), Boccaccio '70, Embassy/Twentieth Century-Fox, 1961. Johanna, The Condemned of Altona (also known as / sequestrati di Altona and Les sequestres d'Altona), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1962. Lykke og krone, 1962. Herself, Showman (documentary), 1963. Lisa Macklin, Le couteau dans la plaie (also known as Five Miles to Midnight, II coltello nella piaga, La terza dimensione, and La troisieme dimension), DEAR/Mercury/Filmsonor, 1963. Adelina/Anna/Mara, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow (also known as Hier, aujourd'hui, et demain and leri, oggi, domani)f Embassy/Paramount, 1963. Lucilla, The Fall of the Roman Empire, Rank, 1964. Filumena Marturano, Marriage, Italian Style (also known as Mariage a I'italienne and Matrimonio all'italiana), Embassy/Paramount, 1964. Herself, Visitando a las estrellas (documentary), Julian de la Film, 1964. Nora, Operation Crossbow (also known as Code Name: Operation Crossbow and The Great Spy Mission), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Carlo Ponti, 1965. Title role, Lady L, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Title role, Judith (also known as Conflict), Paramount, 1965. The Love Goddesses (also known as The Love Goddesses: A History of Sex in the Cinema), 1965. Yasmin Azir, Arabesque, Rank/Universal, 1966. Countess Natasha Alexandroff, A Countess from Hong Kong, Rank/Universal, 1966. Isabella, More Than a Miracle (also known as Cinderella, Italian Style, Happily Every After, and C'era una volta) Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Maria Lojacono, Ghosts, Italian Style (also known as Three Ghosts and Questi fantasmi), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Giovanna, Sunflower (also known as / girasoli and Les fleurs du soleil), Avco-Embassy, 1969. Valeria Billi, The Priest's Wife (also known as La moglie del pretre), Warner Bros., 1970.

Maddalena, Lady Liberty (also known as The Sausage and La Mortadella), Warner Bros./United Artists, 1971. Sister Germana, White Sister (also known as The Sin, Blanco, rojo y ... , Bianco, rosso e ... , and Une bonne planque), Columbia-Warner, 1971. Hot Autumn, 1971. Aldonza/Dulcinea, Man of La Mancha, United Artists, 1972. Adriana De Mauro, The Journey (also known as The Voyage, II viaggio, and Le voyage), United Artists, 1973. Teresa Leoni, Verdict (also known as Jury of One, The Verdict, L'accusa e: Violenza carnale e omicidio, and Le testament), Les Films Concordia, 1974. Pupa, La pupa del gangster (also known as Cef Rita, Gun Moll, Lady of the Evening, Oopsie Poopsie, and Poopsie), United Artists, 1975. Angela Kincaid, Angela (also known as Angela-ll suo unico peccato era I'amore ... // suo unico amore era il figlio), [Canada], 1977. Jennifer Rispoli Chamberlain, The Cassandra Crossing (also known as Treffpunkt Todesbruecke), AvcoEmbassy, 1977. Antonietta, A Special Day (also known as The Great Day, Una giornata particolare, and Una giornata speciale), Cinema Five, 1977. Mara, Brass Target, United Artists, 1978. Adele Tasca, Firepower, Associated Film Distribution, 1979. Titina Paterno, Blood Feud (also known as Revenge and Fatto di sangue fra due uomini per causa di una vedova—Si sospettano moventi politic!), Associated Film Distribution, 1979. Cesira, Running Away (also known as La ciociara and Running Away—The Only Road Home), Paramount Home Video/Prism Entertainment, 1989. Rosa Priore, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday (also known as Sabato, domenica, e lunedi), Silvio Berlusconi Communications, 1990. Isabella de la Fontaine, Ready to Wear (also known as Pret a Porter and Pret-a-Porter), Miramax, 1994. Maria Ragetti, Grumpier Old Men (also known as Grumpy Old Men 2), Warner Bros., 1995. Messages, 1996. Maman Levy, Soleil (also known as Sun), President Films, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Romilda Villani (her mother) and herself, Sophia Loren: Her Own Story (also known as Sophia Loren), NBC, 1980. Title role, Aurora (also known as Aurora by Night and Qualcosa di biondo), NBC, 1984. Marianna Miraldo, Courage (also known as Mother Courage), CBS, 1986. Lucia Angeluzzi Corbo, Mario Puzo's the Fortunate Pilgrim (also known as The Fortunate Pilgrim and Mamma Lucia), NBC, 1988. 220

LUHRMANN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 WRITINGS

Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues (video), 1988. Sophia Loren: Actress Italian Style (video; also known as A & E Biography, Sophia Loren: Actress Italian Style), New Video Group, 1999. Francesca Montorsi, Francesca e Nunziata (also known as Francesca and Nunziata), Media Trade, 2001. Olivia, Between Strangers, Overseas FilmGroup, 2002.

Memoirs: (With A. E. Hotchner) Sophia: Living and Loving, Morrow, 1979. Cookbooks: In cucina con amore, published in the United States as In the Kitchen with Love and Eat with Me, Doubleday, 1972. Sophia Loren''s Recipes and Memories, Good Times Publishing Corp., 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Person to Person, CBS, 1958. Mystery guest, What's My Line?, 1961. Fame, Fortune and Romance, ABC, 1986. Reflections on the Silver Screen with Professor Richard Brown, American Movie Classics, 1990. So Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2001.

Nonfiction: Sophia Loren on Women and Beauty, Morrow, 1984. Confidencias de mujer, Lectorum Publications, 1984.

Also appeared in Fantasy Island, ABC.

OTHER SOURCES Television Appearances; Specials: The World of Sophia Loren, ABC, 1962. Sophia Loren in Rome, ABC, 1964. With Love, Sophia, ABC, 1967. Sophia: A Self-Portrait, ABC, 1968. "Brief Encounter," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1974. Rich and Famous 1988 World's Best, syndicated, 1988. Michael Jackson (also known as Motown on Showtime), Showtime, 1988. Sinatra 75: The Best Is Yet to Come (also known as Frank Sinatra: 75th Birthday Celebration), CBS, 1990. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1991. The All-Star Salute to Our Troops, CBS, 1991. Images of Life: Photographs That Changed the World, CBS, 1996.

Periodicals: Good Housekeeping, August, 1994, pp. 68-70. Interview, January, 1996, pp. 26-27. People Weekly, August 29, 1994, pp. 85-87; February 22, 1999, p. 110; May 31, 1999, p. 90. Petersen's Photographic, August, 1995, p. 18. Electronic: Sophia Loren-Official Site, http://www.sophialoren. com, May 1, 2002.

LUHRMANN, Baz 1962PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. Presenter, The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 68th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1996. The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1999.

Original name, Mark Anthony Luhrmann; born September 17, 1962, in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; son of Leonard (a farmer, petrol station owner) Luhrmann and his wife, a dress shop owner and ballroom dance teacher; married Catherine Martin (a production designer and producer), January 1997. Education: Attended National Institute of Dramatic Arts, Sydney, Australia, 1985.

Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in "Softly, Softly," 30 Minute Theatre; and Rivals of Sherlock Holmes.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Contact—c/o Hilary Linstead, 500 Oxford St., Bondi Junction NSW 2022, Australia.

RECORDINGS Career: Director, screenwriter, producer, production designer, and actor. Six Years Old Company (theatre troupe), founder, 1985, artistic director, 1985—; BazMark.lnq., founder, 1996. Former political campaign manager for Australian Prime Minister, Paul Keating.

Albums: Recordings include the original soundtrack recording, Man of La Mancha, United Artists; and Peter Sellers and Sophia Loren, Angel Records. 221

LUHRMANN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Awards, Honors: World Youth Theater Festival Awards, best production and best director, 1986, for Strictly Ballroom; Mo Award, operatic performance of the year, 1990, for La Boheme; Prix de Jeuness (Award of the Youth), Cannes Film Festival, Audience Prize, Sydney Film Festival, Audience Prize, Melbourne Film Festival, Calsberg People's Choice Award, Toronto International Film Festival, Golden Globe Award nomination, AFI Awards, best director and best screenplay—original or adapted (with Craig Pearce), Australian Film Institute, 1992, Robert Festival Award, best foreign film, Film Award nominations, best adapted screenplay (with Craig Pearce) and best film (with Tristram Miall), British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1993, Golden Precolumbian Circle nomination, best film, Bogota Film Festival, 1994, all for Strictly Ballroom; Critic's Prize, Edinburgh Festival, 1994, for A Midsummer Night's Dream; Film Awards, best adapted screenplay (with Pearce) and David Lean Award for Direction, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Alfred Bauer Award and Golden Berlin Bear nomination, Berlin International Film Festival, Five Continents Award nomination, European Film Awards, Best Foreign Film Award nomination (with Gabriella Martinelli), Australian Film Institute, 1997, ALFS Award nomination, director of the year, London Film Critics Circle Awards, 1998, all for Romeo + Juliet; Byron Kennedy Award, Australian Film Institute, 1999; World Soundtrack Award (with others), most creative use of existing material on a soundtrack, Five Continents Award, European Film Awards, Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes Film Festival, AFI Award nominations, best direction and best film (with others), Australian Film Institute, 2001, Motion Picture Producer of the Year Award (with others), Academy PGA Golden Laurel Awards, Robert Festival Award, best non-American film, WGA Screen Award nomination (with Pearce), best screenplay written directly for the screen, Writers Guild of America, Golden Satellite Award, best director, Golden Satellite Award nomination (with Pearce), best original screenplay, FCCA Award, best director, Film Critics Circle of Australia, Empire Award, best director, BFCA Award, best director, Broadcast Film Critics Association, Academy Award nomination (with others), best picture, David Lean Award for Direction nomination, and Film Award nominations, best film (with others) and best screenplay-original (with Pearce), British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Globe Award nomination, best director-motion picture, DGA Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in motion pictures, Directors Guild of America, Cesar Award nomination, best foreign film, CFCA Award nomination, best director, Chicago Film Critics Association, OFCS Award nomination, best director, Online Film Critics Society, Bodil Award nomination, best nonAmerican film, AFI Film Award nomination (with others), AFI movie of the year, 2002, all for Moulin Rouge!; Victorian Green Room Award, best director, for Lake Lost.

CREDITS Film Work: Director, Strictly Ballroom, Miramax, 1992. Director and producer, Romeo + Juliet (also known as William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet and Romeo and Juliet), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Director and producer, Moulin Rouge!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Also codirector of Kids of the Cross. Film Appearances: Pete, Winter of Our Dreams, Enterprises/Satori, 1981. First student, The Dark Room, 1982. Able Seaman A. W. Huston, The Highest Honor—A True Story (also known as Minami Jujisei and Southern Cross), Nelson Entertainment, 1982. Also appeared in Kids of the Cross. Stage Work: Director, Strictly Ballroom, National Institute of Dramatic Arts, Sydney, Australia, then World Youth Theatre Festival, Czechoslovakia, 1986, later Wharf Theatre, Sydney, and World Expo, Brisbane, Australia. Director, Crocodile Creek, New Moon Theatre Company, Australia, 1987. Dance Hall, Sydney Festival, Sydney, 1989. Director and production designer, La Boheme, Australian Opera, Melbourne, Australia, 1990. Lake Lost, 1990. Director, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Australian Opera, then Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1994. La Boheme, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 2002. Also directed the opera Lake Lost. Television Work; Episodic: Opera director, "La Boheme," Great Performances, PBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, Havoc's Luxury Suites and Conference Facility, 2001. Himself, Rove Live, 10 Network, 2001. Also appeared in A Country Practice, 7 Network. Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, The Night Club of Your Dreams: The Making of Moulin Rouge (documentary), HBO, 2001. 222

LUHRMANN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Theatre Festival, Czechoslovakia, 1986, later Wharf Theatre, Sydney, and World Expo, Brisbane, Australia.

RECORDINGS Albums; As a Producer: Baz Luhrmann Presents ... Something for Everybody, EMD/Capitol, c. 1999. Singles include "Everybody's Free to Wear Sunscreen."

Also originated (with Felix Meagher) the opera, The Pure Merino Fandango.

Music Videos: Director of music videos, including John Paul Young, "Love in the Air," and Ignatius Jones, "Beat Me Daddy."

Books: Baz Luhrmann in Moulin Rouge! A Film Directed by Baz Luhrmann, 2001.

WRITINGS Other: Guest editor of the premier issue of Australian Vogue.

Screenplays: (With Craig Pearce) Strictly Ballroom, Miramax, 1992. (With Pearce) Romeo + Juliet (also known as William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet and Romeo and Juliet), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Moulin Rouge!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Billboard, April 10, 1999, p. 11. Newsweek, May 28, 2001, p. 58. Variety, April 2, 2001, p. 35; April 16, 2001, p. 7.

Stage Plays: Strictly Ballroom, produced at National Institute of Dramatic Arts, Sydney, Australia, then World Youth

223

M

MACHT, Gabriel 1972-

MACEDA, Jim

PERSONAL

PERSONAL

Married second wife, Cindy Lilies; children: (first marriage) daughter. Education: Stanford University, B.A., English, 1970; did post-graduate studies at the Paris Sorbonne.

Full name, Gabriel S. Macht; born January 22, 1972, in The Bronx, New York, NY; son of Stephen (an actor and director) and Suzanne Victoria Pulier (an archivist and museum curator) Macht. Education: CarnegieMellon University, B.F.A., drama. Avocational Interests: Billiards, Whitewater rafting, traveling.

Addresses: Contact—c/o NBC, 30 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10112.

Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—3 Arts Entertainment, 9460 Wilshire Blvd., 7th floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist— PMK/ HBH, 8500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Career: News correspondent. CBS News, associate producer-Paris, 1973-76; freelance reporter and producer for French television, 1976-80; NBC News, associate producer and researcher (Paris), 1980, deputy bureau chief and producer (Tel Aviv), 1981-83, acting bureau chief (Manila), 1986, senior news producer (London), 1984-88, Asia reporter and producer (Manila), 1988-90, Moscow correspondent, 1990-94, Germany correspondent, 1994-99, London correspondent, 1999—.

Career: Actor and producer. Mad Dog Theatre Company, New York, member.

CREDITS

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, for coverage of the Intifada Palestinian Uprising, 1988; Emmy Award, for coverage of the Tiananmen Square Massacre, 1989; Overseas Press Club citations, 1988, 1993; Olive Branch Award, Columbia University, 1991; Overseas Press Club Award, 1991; Emmy Award nominations, 1995, 1997.

Film Appearances: Why Would I Lie?, 1980. Steve Castillo, The Object of My Affection, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Troy, The Adventures of Sebastian Cole, Paramount Classics, 1998. Charlie, Simply Irresistible (also known as Einfach unwiderstehlich), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Not for Nothing 1999. Mickey, The Bookie's Lament, 1999. Dirk, 707 Ways (The Things a Girl Will Do to Keep Her Volvo), 2000. Frank James, American Outlaws, Warner Bros., 2001.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: News reporter, NBC News, NBC, 1988—.

224

MAKKENA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Stackhouse, Behind Enemy Lines, Twentieth CenturyFox, 2001. Bad Company, Buena Vista, 2002. Zack, The Farm, Buena Vista, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—Alliance Talent, 1501 Broadway, #404, New York, NY 10036; Craig S. Dorfman & Associates, 6100 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 310, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Film Work: Producer, The Bookie's Lament, 1999.

Career: Actress and dancer. Performed with the New York City Ballet. Sometimes credited as Wendy A. Makkena.

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Mark Gabriel, The Others, NBC, 2000.

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild.

Television Appearances; Movies: Guilty until Proven Innocent, NBC, 1991. Johnny Draper, Follow the River, ABC, 1995. William Holden, The Audrey Hepburn Story, ABC, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Kate Jackson, Eight Men Out, Orion, 1988. Sister Mary Robert, Sister Act, Buena Vista, 1992. Sister Mary Robert, Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit, Buena Vista, 1993. Dr. Celeste Dunbar, Camp Nowhere, Buena Vista, 1994. Jackie Framm, Air Bud (also known as MVP—Most Valuable Pooch and Disney's Air Bud)f Buena Vista, 1997. Rhonda Portelli, Following North, Redeemable Features, 1997. (Uncredited) Michelle, Air Force One (also known as AFO), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Jean Leary, The People, 1997. Woman, 4 a.m.: Open All Night, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Tal Weaver, "Leading from the Heart," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1991. The naked guy, "Snowbound," Spin City, ABC, 1997. Barkley, "Models and Mortals," Sex and the City, HBO, 1998. Stage Appearances: What the Butler Saw, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1994-1995. "The Visitor" (Elvis), Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1995, then Theatre in the Square, San Francisco, CA, 1996. Christian, Cyrano de Bergerac, Pels, New York City, 1997-1998.

Television Appearances; Series: Katie Timmons, Santa Barbara, 1986. Mae Mordabito, A League of Their Own, CBS, 1993. Susie Nixon, a recurring role, Judging Amy, CBS, 1999-2000. Mike McNeil's wife, The Job, ABC, 2001-2002.

Also appeared in La ronde, Williamstown Theatre Festival; Orestes, Williamstown Theatre Festival; Twelfth Night, Williamstown Theatre Festival; Molly's Dream, Williamstown Theatre Festival; To Whom It May Concern, Belgrade International Theatre Festival.

Television Appearances; Movies: Brenda, Mob Justice (also known as Dead and Alive: The Race for Gus Farace and In the Line of Duty: Mob Justice), ABC, 1991. Sally, Black Magic, Showtime, 1992. Mary Newcombe, Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story, NBC, 1995. Wynn Burkholder, Death Benefit, 1996. Nadine Jacobs, On Seventh Avenue, NBC, 1996. Patty, Lies He Told, ABC, 1997.

MAIVIA, Rocky See JOHNSON, Dwayne

MAKKENA, Wendy (Wendy A. Makkena)

Television Appearances; Episodic: Maggie Price, "Desirable Alien/' Monsters, 1990. Officer Nicki Sandoval, "A Death in the Family/' Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Robin Dunwoody, "In the Heart of the Matter/' Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1994.

PERSONAL Born October 4, in New York, NY; mother, an astrologer; married, 1997. Education: Attended Juilliard School. Avocational Interests: Softball, music. 225

MANN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Detective Sharon LaSalle, "Abandando Abandoned/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Detective Sharon LaSalle, "Jumpin' Jack Fleishman," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Detective Sharon LaSalle, "Black Men Can't Jump," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Margaret Parsons, "The Accused," Class of '96, Fox, 1994. Louise Brooks, "The Box," Strange Luck, Fox, 1995. Susan Coleman, "Fathers," Dellaventura, CBS, 1997. Melanie Harmon, "Orange Kid," C-/6: FBI, ABC, 1997. "No Secrets," Trinity, NBC, 1998. "Hang Man Down," Trinity, NBC, 1998. Janet Weston, "Born Again," Law & Order, NBC, 2002.

name, Blut) Mann; married Gerry Bamman (an actor and playwright), August 12, 1981 (divorced); companion, Gary Mailman; children: Nicholas Isaac. Education: Harvard University, B.A., English, 1974; University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, M.F.A., theatre arts, 1976. Addresses: Office—McCarter Theatre, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ 08544. Agent—William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019. Career: Playwright, director, and actor. Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, associate director, 1978-79; Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, resident director of theatre company, 1981-82; New Dramatists, New York City, director of workshop for play development, 1984-91; Crossroads Theatre, New Brunswick, NJ, artistic associate, 1990; McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, artistic director at Center for the Performing Arts, 1990—. Princeton University, lecturer, 1990. Theatre Communications Group, member of board of directors, 1983-87, vice president of board, 1984-86; consultant to New York Theatre Workshop and Nontraditional Casting Project, New York City.

Stage Appearances: Divine Fire, off-Broadway production, 1982. Egle, The Dispute (double-bill with The Flying Doctor), Colonnades Theatre, New York City, 1985. Linda Christie, Play It Again, Sam, Apple Corps Theatre, 1985-1986. Teamaid, Pygmalion, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1987. Bianca, The Taming of the Shrew, Triplex Theatre, New York City, 1988. Lulu, The Birthday Party, Classic Stage Company, New York City, 1988. Maggie, Lend Me a Tenor, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1989. Marsha, The Loman Family Picnic, Stage Il/Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1989. Lili Adler, The American Plan, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1990-1991. Stella, The Shawl, New York City, 1996. Megan, The Water Children, Playwrights' Horizons Studio Theatre, New York City, 1997, then Matrix Theatre, Los Angeles, 1998. Terry, Side Man, Roundabout Theatre Company, Stage Right, New York City, 1999.

Member: Society of Stage Directors and Choreographers, Dramatists Guild, Directors Guild of America (member of executive board), Writers Guild of America, League of Professional Theatre Women, PEN, Phi Beta Kappa. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, best production, Village Voice, 1981, for Still Life; Guggenheim fellowship, 1983; Rosamond Gilder Award, outstanding creative achievement in theatre, New Drama Forum, 1983; grant from National Endowment for the Arts, 1984; Fringe First Award, Edinburgh Festival, 1984, for Still Life; McKnight fellowship, 1985; grants from Creative Artists Public Service, 1985, and National Endowment for the Arts, 1986; cowinner of Great American Play Contest, 1985, Playwrights USA Award, 1986, Helen Hayes Award, Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Award, and Drama Desk Award nomination, all for Execution of Justice; Playwrights USA Award, Home Box Office/USA Award, and Playwriting Award, Women's Committee of Dramatists Guild, all 1986, for revival of Still Life: A Documentary; Bush fellowship, 1986; award for best directing, Los Angeles chapter, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1993, for Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992; Antoinette Perry Award, outstanding regional theatre, 1994; Antoinette Perry Award nominations, best direction of a play and best play, Hull Warriner Award, Dramatists Guild, Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, and Drama Desk Award nomination, best direction, 1995, all for Having Our Say; New Jersey Women of Achievement Award, Douglass College/Rutgers University, 1995;

Also appeared in Mountain Language; Prin; The Rivals; and Wedding Presence. RECORDINGS Music Videos: Appeared as her Sister Act character in Lady Soul's "If My Sister's in Trouble."

MANN, Emily 1952PERSONAL Full name, Emily Betsy Mann; born April 12, 1952, in Boston, MA; daughter of Arthur (a professor of history) and Sylvia B. (a remedial reading specialist; maiden 226

MANN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Romeo and Juliet, McCarter Theatre, 2001. All Over, McCarter Theatre, 2002.

WGA TV Award nomination, best adapted long form, Christopher Award (with others), TV & Cable Programs, 2000, for Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years.

Also directed Dwarfman; Hello and Goodbye; Master of a Million Shapes; and Through the Leaves.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: Beth, Saigon: Year of the Cat, 1983.

Stage Director: Cold, Minneapolis, 1976. Ashes, Tyrone Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis, 1977, then Cincinnati Playhouse, Cincinnati, OH, 1980. Annulla Allen: Autobiography of a Survivor, Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, 1977, then New Theatre at Brooklyn. Surprise, Surprise, Minneapolis, 1978. On Mount Chimborazo, Minneapolis, 1978. Reunion, Tyrone Guthrie Theater, 1978. Dark Pony, Minneapolis, 1978. The Glass Menagerie, Tyrone Guthrie Theater, 1979. He and She, Brooklyn Academy of Music/Playhouse, New York City, 1980. Still Life: A Documentary, Goodman Stage Two, Chicago, IL, 1980, then American Place Theatre, New York City, 1981, also 1986 production. Oedipus the King, Brooklyn Academy of Music/Lepercq Space, New York City, 1981. A Tantalizing, Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY, 1982. The Value of Names, Actors Theatre of Louisville, 1982, then Hartford, CT, 1984. A Weekend near Madison, Actors Theatre of Louisville, 1982, then Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1983. Execution of Justice, Actors Theater of Louisville, 1984, then Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1986. A Doll's House, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1986. Hedda Gabler, Lajolla, CA, 1987. The Glass Menagerie, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1990. Betsey Brown (opera), McCarter Theatre, 1990. Three Sisters, McCarter Theatre, 1991. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, McCarter Theatre, 1991. Miss Julie, McCarter Theatre, 1993. Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1993. The Perfectionist, McCarter Theatre, 1993. The Matchmaker, 1994. Having Our Say (also known as Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters First 100 Years), McCarter Theatre, then Booth Theatre, New York City, both 1995. Greensboro: A Requiem, McCarter Theatre, 1996. The Mai, McCarter Theatre, 1997. Betrayal, McCarter Theatre, 1997. House of Bernarda Alba, 1997. Safe as Houses, McCarter Theatre, 1998. Meshugah, McCarter Theatre, 1998. The Cherry Orchard, McCarter Theatre, 2000.

WRITINGS Stage Plays: Annulla Allen: Autobiography of a Survivor (one-act play), produced at Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1977, revised version produced as Annulla: An Autobiography, St. Louis Repertory Theater, St. Louis, MO, 1985, then New Theater of Brooklyn, New York City, 1988; published by Theatre Communications Group, 1985. Still Life: A Documentary, produced at Goodman Stage Two, Chicago, IL, 1980, then American Place Theatre, New York City, 1981; published by Theatre Communications Group (New York City), 1979. Nights and Days (translation and adaptation of a play by Pierre Laville), published in Avant-Scene, 1984. Execution of Justice, produced at Actors Theater of Louisville, 1984, then Virginia Theatre, 1986; published by Samuel French (New York City), 1986. (With Ntozake Shange) Betsey Brown (opera; based on a novel by Shange), music by Baikida Carroll, lyrics by Shange, Mann, and Carroll, American Music Theater Festival, Philadelphia, PA, 1989. Adapter, Miss Julie, produced at McCarter Theatre, 1993. Having Our Say (also known as Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years; based on the autobiography by Sarah L. Delany and A. Elizabeth Delany), produced at McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, then Booth Theatre, New York City, both 1995. Greensboro: A Requiem, produced at McCarter Theatre, 1996. Testimonies: Four Plays (anthology), published by Theatre Communications Group, 1997. The House of Bernarda Alba: A Drama about Women in Villages of Spain, produced 1997; published by Dramatists Play Service, 1999. Meshugah (based on the novel by Isaac Bashevis Singer), produced at McCarter Theatre, 1998. Screenplays: Naked: One Couple's Intimate Journey through Infertility (based on a book by Jo Giese Brown), 1985. Fanny Kelly, 1985. Also wrote The Greensboro Massacre. 227

MARCK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Movies: Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years (also known as Having Our Say), CBS, 1999. (Play) Execution of Justice, Showtime, 1999.

"The Wonder Years," The Wonder Years, ABC, 1991. "Private Butthead," The Wonder Years, ABC, 1992. "Colony," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. "Negotiating: It's Never Personal," Arli$$, HBO, 1996. "Dream Sorcerer," Charmed, The WB, 1998. "Grand Delusions," Cupid, ABC, 1999. "Sex She Wrote," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 1999. "Home Movies," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 1999. "Something Blue," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1999. "A Thong, a Potty, and a Napolean," Cold Feet, NBC,

Television Specials: "You Strike a Woman, You Strike a Rock: The Story of Winnie Mandela," NBC Theatre, NBC, 1990. Other: Contributor to anthologies, including Coming to Terms: American Plays and the Vietnam War, edited by James Reston, Jr., Theatre Communications Group, 1985; Plays USA, Theatre Communications Group, 1986; New Playwrights 3, edited by James Leverett and Elizabeth Osborn, 1986; The Ten Best Plays of 1986, 1986; and Out Front. Contributor to periodicals, including American Theatre.

1999. "Into the Woods," Roswell, The WB, 2000. "The Ring," Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2000. "Shame," Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2000. "Fool for Love," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 2000. "Checkpoint," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 2001. "Life Serial," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 2001. "The Breakup: Part 2," Gilmore Girls, The WB, 2001. "Some Assembly Required," Dark Angel, Fox, 2001. "DoubleMeat Palace," Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, New Revision Series, Volume 55, Gale, 1997. Contemporary Dramatists, St. James Press, 1999. Periodicals: American Theatre, February, 1996, p. 44. Back Stage, May 23, 1997, p. 3. Insight on the News, December 9, 1996, p. 36. New Republic, May 15, 2000, p. 32.

Director of "Potato Boy," an episode of American Gothic, CBS; "The Poor Pitiful Put-Upon Singer Episode," Mr. & Mrs. Smith, CBS; "Do the Right Thing," "Nothing's Perfect," "Our Wedding," and "Wake Up Call," episodes of Northern Exposure, CBS; also directed episodes of Bakers field P.O., Fox, Get Smart, Fox, She, HBO, Dream On, HBO, and Starman, ABC. Also worked as first assistant director or second assistant director of episodes of Battlestar Galactica, ABC, Hill Street Blues, NBC, and The Wonder Years, ABC.

MARCK, Nick PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, Inc., 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Work; Other: First assistant director, Between Two Brothers (movie), 1982. First assistant director, Rehearsal for Murder (movie), CBS, 1982. Assistant director, City Killer, 1984.

Career: Director. CREDITS Television Director; Episodic: First assistant director, "Society's Pet," Starman, ABC, 1986. "The Unnatural," The Wonder Years, ABC, 1990. "The Cost of Living," The Wonder Years, ABC, 1990. "The Sixth Man," The Wonder Years, ABC, 1990. "All Is Vanity," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1991. "Buster," The Wonder Years, ABC, 1991.

Film Work: Second assistant director, 10, Orion, 1979. Second assistant director, The Postman Always Rings Twice (also known as Wenn der Postmann zweimal klingelt), Paramount, 1981. Assistant director, Wavelength, New World Pictures, 1983. 228

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 First assistant director, Warning Sign, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Director, The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story, Buena Vista Home Video, 1998.

MASHKOV Smerti, Lyubov na ostrove smerti (also known as Love at the Death Island), 1991. Andrzej Poliansky, Alyaksa, ser! (also known as Alaska, Sir!), 1992. Aaron, Moi Ivan, toi Abraham (also known as Ivan and Abraham, Me Ivan, You Abraham, and Ya-lvan, Ty-Abram), New Yorker Films, 1993. Serguei, Katya Ismailova (also known as Podmoskovnye vechere, Moscow Nights, and Evenings Near Moscow), 1993. Ivan P. Voroshilov, Limita, 1994. Alexei Varakin, Amerikanskaya doch (also known as American Daughter), American Distribution, 1995. Voice, Koroli i kapusta (animated), 1996. Tolyan, Vor (also known as Bop, The Thief, and Le voleur et I'enfant), Stratosphere Entertainment, Lie., 1997. Stall-holder, Si rota kazanskaya (also known as Sympathy Seeker), 1997. Voice of Devil, Noch pered Rozhdestvom, 1997. Alexei, Dve luny, tri solntsa (also known as Two Moons, Three Suns), 1998. Sasha Morgulis, Composition for Victory Day (also known as Sochineniye ko Dny, Pobedi, and Victory Day Essay), 1998. Nikolai Yuryev, Mama (also known as Mummy), 1999. Yemelyan Pugachyov, Russkij bunt (also known as The Captain's Daughter and La fille du capitaine), 2000. Sacha, Dancing at the Blue Iguana, Lions Gate Films Inc., 2000. Milos, 15 Minutes (also know as 15 Minuten Ruhm and 15 Minutes of Glory), New Line Cinema, 2001. Frank, An American Rhapsody, Paramount Classics, 2001. Oleg Petrov, The Quickie (also known as Quickie: Let's Do It Quickly), 2001. Tracker, Behind Enemy Lines, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Platon Makovsky, Oligarkh (also known as Oligarch and Oligarkh I'oligarque), 2002. Russian mafia operative, Where Eskimos Live, 2002. Alexander, Red America, 2002.

MASHKOV, Vladimir 1963-

PERSONAL Born November 27, 1963, in Tula, Russia; father, an actor; mother, a director of a puppet theatre; married Yelena Shevchenko (an actress; marriage ended); married Alene Khovanskyaya (an actress; marriage ended); married Xenia Terentyeva (a model, television journalist, and wardrobe designer), December 31, 1999; children: (first marriage) Mariya Mashkova (an actress). Education: Graduated from Moscow Art Theatre, 1990; also studied biology at Novosibirsk State University. Religion: Roman Catholic. Addresses: Agent—Art-Agency, Moscow 129110, Russia, 1st Pereyaslavsky Per., 4. Contact—c/o Oleg Tabakov Theatre, Chaokyina Str. 12-a, Moscow, Russia. Career: Actor and director. Tabakyorka (a theatre in Moscow), member of troupe; Oleg Tabakov Theatre, Moscow, Russia, stage director. Awards, Honors: Crystal Turnadot, best artistic direction, 1994, for The Death-Defying Act; Sochi Open Russian Film Festival Award, best actor, Blue Sail Award, San Raphael Russian Cinema Festival, 1994, Nika Award nomination, best actor, International Jury Prize and Youth Jury Award, Geneva Film Festival, 1995, all for Limita; Nika Award nomination, best actor, 1995, for Katya Ismailova; Seagull Award, best production, 1997, for The Threepenny Opera; Sozvezdie Award, best actor, Open CIS and Baltic Film Festival Award, best actor, Kinoshok Film Festival Award, best actor, 1997, Nika Award, best actor, and Tallinn International Film Festival Award (with others), best ensemble acting, 1998, all for Vor; Silver St. George, Moscow International Film Festival, best actor, 2001, for The Quickie.

Film Director: Sirota kazanskaya (also known as Sympathy Seeker), 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Casus Improvisus, 1991. Ugarov, Twenty Minutes with an Angel (also known as Dvadtsat minut s angelom), 1996. Rogozhin, The Idiot, 2002.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Nikita, Zelyonyj ogon kozy (also known as The Goafs Green Fire), 1989. Ha-bi-ass, Ha-bi-assy, 1990. Delaj-raz! (also known as Do It-One!), 1990.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in My Big Land, Biloxy Blues, The Inspector General, and Don Juan, all Oleg Tabakov Theatre. 229

MASTERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Stage Director: Directed productions of A Star Hour by Local Time, Passions for Bumbarash, The Death-Defying Act, and The Threepenny Opera.

Maitre'd, "Isn't It Romantic?" Herman's Head, Fox, 1991. Carter, "And Your Little Dog, Too," Dream On, HBO, 1991. Yuppie man, "My Way," Melrose Place, Fox, 1992. Carter, "Oral Sex, Lies and Videotape," Dream On, HBO, 1993. Carter, "Where There's Smoke, You're Fired," Dream On, HBO, 1994. Carter, "Judy and the Beast," Dream On, HBO, 1994. Carter, "Hack Like Me," Dream On, HBO, 1994. "Monkeyshine" Guy, "The One after the Superbowl," Friends, NBC, 1996. Glenn, "Race Relations," Tracey Takes On ... , HBO, 1997. Todd, "Caroline and the Little White Lies," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1998. Teddy, "Such Sweet Dreams," The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1999. George Decker, "Soul Searching," JAG, CBS, 1999. Bob, "Be Drew to Your School," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Izvestiya Gazette, March 1, 2001. Kontrakty Magazine, 1998. Ogonyok Magazine, September, 1996. Electronic: Vladimir Mashkov Official Site, http://www. vladimirmashkov.webcentral.com.au/home/home. htm, May 17, 2002.

MASTERSON, Sean PERSONAL

MAY, Mathilda 1965-

Career: Actor.

PERSONAL CREDITS

Original name, Karima Mathilda Haim; born February 8, 1965, in Paris, France; daughter of Victor Haim; married Paul Powell (an actor), December 2, 1991 (divorced, 1993); married Gerard Darmon (an actor; divorced); married Philippe Kelly (an actor), 2000; children: (second marriage) one daughter.

Film Appearances: Phil Dandridge, Fatal Games (also known as Killing Touch and Olympic Nightmare), 1984. Al Kennedy, Courting Courtney, Broken Twig Productions, Inc., 1997. Bob Richardson, Wag the Dog, New Line Cinema, 1997. Lawyer, Anacardium, 2001. Doug Hardin, Bachelor Man, 2002.

Career: Actress. Also worked as a ballet dancer. Awards, Honors: Premier Prix du Conservatoire de Danse de Paris, c. 1981; Cesar Award, Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, most promising new actress, 1988, for The Cry of the Owl.

Television Appearances; Movies: BMW man, Late Last Night, Starz!, 1999.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Improv All Stars (also known as Drew Carey's Improv All Stars), 2001.

Film Appearances: Alice, Nemo (also known as Dream One), Columbia, 1984. Alexandra, Les mis du gag, 1985. Agnes, Letters to an Unknown Lover (also known as Les louvres), 1985. Space girl, Lifeforce, TriStar, 1985. Pauline, La vie dissolue de Gerard Floque (also known as The Debauched Life of Gerard Floque), 1987. Cora Elbaz, The Catwalk (also known as La passerelle), TF1 Films, 1987.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Host of "Inside Insane Hollywood/' Strip Mall, Comedy Central, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Lieutenant Thompson, "Close Encounters of the Nerd Kind," Saved by the Bell, NBC, 1990. 230

MCDONALD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Juliette, The Cry of the Owl (also known as Le cri du hibou and // grido del gufo), R5/S8, 1987. La barbare, 1988. Marion, Three Seats for the 26th (also known as Trois places pour le 26), Renn Productions, 1988. Alba/Stephanie, Naked Tango, 1990. Title role, Isabelle Eberhardt, Les Films Aramis, 1991. Katharina, Scream of Stone (also known as Schrei aus Stein, Cerro Torre: Schrei aus Stein, Cerro Torre Scream of Stone, and Cerro Torre, le cri de la roche), Alliance, 1991. Sidonie Gabrielle Colette, Becoming Colette (also known as Colette), Castle Hill, 1991. Jeanne Gardella, Sweetheart (also known as Toutes peines confondues), France 3 Cinema, 1992. Suzanne Henson, The Thief and the Liar (also known as Le voleur et la menteuse), Les Films 13/Les Films Tapon, 1994. Estrellita, The Tit and the Moon (also known as La teta y la luna, La teta i la luna, and La lune et le teton), Hugo Films/LolaFilms, 1994. Herself, Dead Tired (also known as Grosse fatigue), Miramax, 1994. Celluloide, Civite, 1995. Isabella, The Jackal (also known as The Day of the Jackal, Le chacal, and Der Schakal), Universal, 1997. Nelly Azera, La-bas ... mon pays (also known as Return to Algiers), BacFilms, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Military woman, Les redoutables, 2001. Camera cafe, 2001.

RECORDINGS Albums: Mathilda May, 1994. Video Games: Melissa Banks, Privateer 2: The Darkening, Electronic Arts, 1996.

McDONALD, Daniel 1960PERSONAL Born July 30, 1960, in New York, NY; married Mujah Melehi (an actress), 1999; children: one. Education: Studied acting at the Actors Studio, The Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, with Paul Curtis at the American Mime Company, and with Sanford Meisner. Addresses: Agent—Jeff Hunter, William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019. Career: Actor, singer, and writer. Actors Studio, member. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, Drama Desk Award nomination, and Theater World Award, all best actor in a musical, all 1997, for Steel Pier.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Claudia Bandini, Se un giorno busserai alia mia porta, 1986. Myriam, The Secret of the Sahara (also known as Das Geheimnis der Sahara and // segreto del Sahara), 1987. Silvia Dalessandro (one source cites Sylvia Rinaldi), Erich Segal's Only Love (also known as Only Love), CBS, 1998. Helene Pessayre, Fabio Montale, TFI, 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Camden Roxbury III, Where the Boys Are '84 (also known as Where the Boys Are), TriStar, 1984. Clay, The Falcon and the Snowman, 1984. Crush, Million Dollar Mystery (also known as Money Mania), DEC, 1987. Gallery assistant, Bound by Honor (also known as Blood In, Blood Out and Blood In ... Blood Out), Buena Vista, 1993. London announcer, What's Love Got to Do with It, Buena Vista, 1993. Steven Wade, At Risk, 1994. Fred, Let It Be Me (also known as Love Dance), 1995. Bart, Jaded, Redwood Communications, 1996. Weatherman, The Ice Storm, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997.

Television Appearances; Movies: Edmee, Das Haus am Kanal (also known as La maison du canal), 1987. Betsy, The Whipping Boy (also known as Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy and Der Prinz und der Prugelknabe), 1994. Sandrine Jaussier, Le ferme du crocodile, 1996. Julie, De toute urgence, 2001. Contessa Eleonora, Perlasca, un eroe italiano, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared in "La maison du canal," L'heure simenon.

Also appeared in Better off Dead. 231

McKEOWN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Brad Phillips, All My Children, ABC, 1996-1997.

Danny, First Night, Westside Theatre/Upstairs, New York City, 1994. (Broadway debut) Bill Kelly, Steel Pier, Richard Rogers Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998. C. K. Dexter Haven, High Society, Geary Theater, San Francisco, CA, 1997, then St. James Theater, New York City, 1998. Various roles, Our Place in Time, off-Broadway production, 2000. Tom Perkins, Eugene O'Neill's Personal Equation, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 2000. An Ideal Husband, Papermill Playhouse, c. 2001. Valmont, Quartett, Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City, 2001.

Television Appearances; Movies: Casino, Thompson's Last Run, CBS, 1986. Mike Ford, The Betty Ford Story, ABC, 1987. Abductor, No Time to Die (also known as Columbo: No Time to Die), ABC, 1992. Rutherford, As Good as Dead, USA Network, 1994. McCarthy, Dov'e mio figlio (also known as Held in Havanna and Wo ist mein Sohn?), 1999. Also appeared in Mr. President; Call to Glory.

Also appeared in All My Sons, off-Broadway production; in The Tavern; in solo performance, Chesterfield, Actors Studio, New York City, then Los Angeles.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Eric Castle, A Year In the Life, NBC, 1986. Brian Bozian, Home Fires, Showtime, 1987.

WRITINGS Television Appearances; Episodic: Brian Carlin, "Her Bodyguard," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1985. Hall, "Spirit of St. Louis," Shadow Chasers, ABC, 1985. Mark, "Freddy's Tricks and Treats," Freddy's Nightmares (also known as Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series), syndicated, 1988. Bobby Shipton, "Mirror, Mirror on the Wall: Parts 1 & 2," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Bernard Dressier, "Under the Influence," Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Roger, "Shortcomings," Sex and the City, HBO, 1999. Serge, "Love's Labor Lost," Madigan Men, ABC, 2000. "Blame," D.C., The WB, 2000. Dr. Byron Marks, "Secrets," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 2001.

Plays: Wrote Chesterfield, produced at Actors Studio, New York City. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, May 30, 1997, p. 26.

McKEOWN, Bob PERSONAL

Also appeared in "Cost of Living," New York News; in episodes of Columbo; Cagney & Lacey; Call to Glory; Mr. President; Trial and Error; Herman's Head; and New York Undercover, Fox.

Married Sheilagh D'Arcy McGee; children: Robert, Alexander, D'Arcy, Liam. Education: Yale University, B.A., 1971.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 51st Annual Tony Awards, 1997.

Addresses: Office—NBC News, 30 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10112.

Stage Appearances: Wire, Taper Too Productions, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1983-1984. The Regard of Flight, Taper Too Productions, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1983-1984. In the Belly of the Beast, Taper Too Productions, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1983-1984. A Private View, Taper Too Productions, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1983-1984. Yesenin/Sergei, The Beautiful Lady, Mark Taper Forum, 1985. Heartbeats, 1990-1991.

Career: Correspondent and broadcaster. Ottawa Rough Riders, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, professional football player, 1970s; Canadian Broadcasting Corp., began as radio host in Ottawa, then host of radio and television shows in Montreal, Quebec, 1979-81, television broadcaster, 1981-90; CBS News, correspondent, 1990-95; NBC News, New York City, correspondent, 1995—. Awards, Honors: Emmy Awards, outstanding coverage of a breaking news story, c. 1990, for reports on Operation Desert Storm, and 1996, for reporting on a train 232

MEKKA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 CREDITS

crash near Chicago; National Headliner Award, 1998, for investigation of a death in a federal prison; Gracie Allen Award, 1998, for reporting on female Marine recruits; National Press Club Award, consumer journalism, 1999; two Gemini Awards, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Stage Appearances: Chorus dancer and singer, Promises, Promises, Chateau de Ville, MA, 1971. Member of chorus, Jumpers, Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1972. Manny, The Magic Show, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1973. Lieutenant, The Lieutenant, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1974. Chess, Terrace Theatre, Long Beach, CA, 1990. Chickie, Belmont Avenue Social Club, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 1993. Seymour Krelborn, Little Shop of Horrors, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, PA, 1993. Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, Bucks County Playhouse,

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Cohost, The Fifth Estate, CBC (Canada), 1981-1990. Correspondent, Dateline NBC, NBC, 1995—. Also correspondent for America Tonight and Street Stories, both CBS.

1993.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Substitute coanchor for CBS This Morning, CBS; contributor to CBS Evening News with Dan Rather, CBS, 48 Hours, CBS, and Sunday Morning.

Jake's Women, Austin, TX, 1995. Pseudolus, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Bucks County Playhouse, 1995, then Cape Fear Regional Theatre, Cape Fear, NC, 1996.

Television Work: Producer and director of feature-length documentary programs, including The Boys on the Bus, Les Canadians, Pas de deux, and Strangers in a Strange Land.

Major Tours: Vince Fontaine, Grease, U.S. cities, 2000. The Goodbye Girl, U.S. cities, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES

Appeared in touring production of Damn Yankees.

Electronic: MSNBC, http://www.msnbc.com, April 9, 2002.

Film Appearances: Third actor, Beaches (also known as Forever Friends), Buena Vista, 1988. Sammy, Bum Rap, 1988. Mae's guy in bar, A League of Their Own, Columbia, 1992. Joe Burns, Top of the World (also known as Cold Cash and Showdown), Warner Bros., 1997. Jerry, Land of the Free?, 2002.

MEKKA, Eddie 1952-

PERSONAL Original name, Rudolph Edward Mekjian (some sources spell surname "Mekkian"); born June 14, 1952, in Worcester, MA; son of Vaughn V. and Mariam (a presser; maiden name, Apkarian) Mekjian; married Delyse Lively (divorced). Education: Worcester Junior College, associate's degree; studied dancing for five years with Phil Black.

Television Appearances; Series: Carmine 'The Big Ragoo" Ragusa, Laverne and Shirley (also known as Laverne & Shirley & Friends), ABC, 1976-1983. Joey DeLuca, Blansky's Beauties, ABC, 1977. Grady, Guiding Light (also known as The Guiding Light), CBS, 1992-1993.

Career: Actor, dancer, choreographer, and writer. Nightclub performer throughout the United States; trained as an opera singer; performed with Worcester County Light Opera in the 1970s.

Television Appearances; Movies: Vincent Savoia, Mulberry Street, 1990. Barbara, Taking the Heat, syndicated, 1993. Gus, The Rockford Files: I Still Love LA., CBS, 1994. Detective Murdoch, Catch Me If You Can (also known as Deadly Game and Hide and Seek), Fox Family Channel, 1998.

Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award, best actor, 1974, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, 1975, for The Lieutenant. 233

MELISSIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Appearances; Specials: Circus of the Stars #3, 1979. Circus of the Stars #6, 1981. Circus of the Stars #7, 1982. Celebrity Daredevils, 1983. The Laverne and Shirley Reunion, ABC, 1995.

Toronto. Avocational Interests: Playing hockey and baseball, coaching basketball, playing pool, volunteer work with young people. Addresses: Agent—Sloan Talent Group Ltd., 401 Richmond St. W., Suite 401, Toronto, Ontario M5V 3A8, Canada.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Carmine Ragusa, "Joanie's Weird Boyfriend/' Happy Days, ABC, 1977. "Fonzie's Funeral: Part 2," Happy Days, ABC, 1979. Johnny Detroit, "Hit Man/The Swimmer/' Fantasy Island, 1979. "Oldies But Goodies/Grass Is Always Greener/The Stages Love," The Love Boat, ABC, 1979. Stanley, "I Love You Too, Smith/Mamma and Me/Sally's Paradise," The Love Boat, ABC, 1981. Bert Brodie, "Mother's Don't Do That/Marrying for Money/Substitute Lover," The Love Boat, ABC, 1982. Burt's cousin, "In 'N Outlaws," Moonlighting, ABC, 1988. Charlie Carnelli, "Flashpants," Family Matters, ABC, 1990. Uncle Frank, "Harley and the Marlboro Man," California Dreams, NBC, 1992. Mr. Nutting, "Sink or Swim," Family Matters, ABC, 1994. Himself, "Come Back Lil' Tina," Hope & Gloria, NBC, 1996. Tommy Svachino, "Men in Tights," Weird Science, USA Network, 1996. Danny, "It's All Good, Fellas," The Jamie Foxx Show, The WB, 1998. Process server, Sunset Beach, NBC, 1999.

Career: Actor. Second City (improvisational comedy group), member of touring company for two years; also performed as standup comic. Appeared in Canadian commercials, including work for Chrysler automobiles and Wisk laundry detergent in the 1980s. Worked in the audio-visual department of an advertising agency, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; performed as lead vocalist with the rock band the Exploding Tickets; worked as master of ceremonies at a karaoke bar, 1988-C.1990. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Counterstrike, USA Network, 1990-1993. Cornellius Norris, a recurring role, Ready or Not, Showtime, 1993. Riverdale, [Canada], c. 1999. Thomas E. Dewey, Due South (also known as Un tandem de choc), syndicated, c. 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Seasons of the Heart, NBC, 1994. Waiter, Sorry, Wrong Number, CBS, 1989. Waiter, Last Wish, ABC, 1992. D. J., Liar's Edge, Showtime, 1992. Stu Gilroy, Madonna: Innocence Lost, Fox, 1994. Quentin, Prince for a Day (also known as The Prince and the Pizza Boy], NBC, 1995. Ron Delano, Gridlock (also known as Gridlock—Die Falle), NBC, 1996. Sergeant Rothstein, Trilogy of Terror II, USA Network, 1996. The Abduction, Lifetime, 1996. Restaurant owner, Breach of Faith: Family of Cops II, CBS, 1997. House buyer, Lies He Told, ABC, 1997. Louis, Ice (also known as Eis—wenn die Welt erfriert), ABC, 1998. Ron Parker, Pretend You Don't See Her), PAX, 2002.

Also appeared in an episode of America's Most Wanted, Fox; as Susy, Laverne & Shirley, ABC; guest panelist, The Match Game/Hollywood Squares Hour; guest player, Body Language. WRITINGS Stage Musicals: Wrote It's just a Dream. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Las Vegas Review-journal, April 28, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Pappy MacMahon, J. F. K.: Reckless Youth, NBC, 1993. Prosecutor, The Last Don (also known as Mario Puzo's The Last Don), CBS, 1997.

MELISSIS, Tom PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Knight Watch, ABC, c. 1988.

Born August 13, in Canada. Education: Studied theatre at Ryerson Polytechnic Institute and University of 234

MILLS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Stage Appearances: Herb, Fred, and waiter, Marie and Bruce, Air Conditioned Theatre, 1994.

"Best Friends/' /Caffs and Dog, The Family Channel, 1988. "Past Imperfect/' E.N.G., 1990. "Ripples in a Pond," E.N.G., 1990. Top Cops, CBC (Canada), between 1990 and 1993. "Trapped," /Caffs and Dog, The Family Channel, 1992. Secret Service, NBC, 1992. Mr. Morris, "Just Friends," Ready or Not, CBC, 1994. "The Human Factor," Robocop: The Series, syndicated, 1994. Deli no, "Citizen Caine," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1995. Bonaduce, "Shaolin Shot," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1995. Tom, "Say Cheese," The Hardy Boys, 1995. Side Effects, CBC, 1995 and 1996. FX: The Series, syndicated, 1996. First hayseed, "Dr. Longball," Due South, syndicated, 1998. Crumps, [Canada], 1998. TSN, [Canada], 1998. Detective Maxwell, "Virtual Justice," Total Recall 2070, Showtime, 1999. Bookie, "Windows," Falcone, CBS, 2000. Plainclothes officer, "The Mission," Code Name: Eternity, syndicated, 2000. Detective Kemal Ochmar, "Antianeiral," Relic Hunter, syndicated, 2002.

Appeared as understudy, Bob Has Seen the Wind, Main Stage, Second City; Kole, Goce Delcey Drama, Oro Makedonsko; Mr. Cabral and Rofio, Ho Mau and Julieta, Kensington Carnival; Aldo, Italian American Reconciliation, Theatre Works, Broadview Theatre; Silvia, The Long Goodbye, Optic Heart Theatre; understudy, Not Based on Anything by Stephen King, Main Stage, Second City; and Adam, You Look Great, Theatre Works, Rhubarb Festival. Major Tours: Performed on tour in Bob Has Seen the Wind, The Long Goodbye, and Not Based on Anything by Stephen King, all Second City. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: TV Zone, September, 1999, pp. 56-59.

MILLS, John 1908Also appeared in episodes of Earth: Final Conflict, Street Legal, CBC, and T and T, syndicated.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Other: Lawyer, Undue Influence (also known as Steve Martini's Undue Influence), CBS, 1996. Niccolo, Leonardo: A Dream of Flight (special), PBS, 1998. David Asper, Milgaard (also known as Hard Time: The David MiIgaard Story and The Innocent: The David Milgaard Story), CTV (Canada), 1999. Harry's Case, 2000.

Original name, Lewis Ernest Watts Mills; born February 22, 1908, in Felixstowe, Suffolk, England; son of Lewis (a mathematics teacher and headmaster) and Edith (a theatre box office manager; maiden name, Baker) Mills; married Aileen Raymond (an actress), March 1932 (divorced, 1940); married Mary Hayley Bell (an actress and playwright), January 16, 1941; children: (second marriage) Juliet (an actress), Hayley (an actress), Jonathan; grandfather of Crispian Mills (a singer). Education: Studied ballet and tap dancing with Zelia Raye, 1928-29; attended Norwich High School, Norwich, England. Politics: Labour. Religion: Church of England. Avocational Interests: Skiing, painting, golf.

Appeared in Gangsters (pilot) and Hearf of Courage. Film Appearances: Joey, Timing, Mania Productions, 1985. Biker, Recruits, Concorde, 1986. Laboratory assistant, Blindside, Norstar Entertainment, 1986. Eastern clay player, Perfectly Normal, 1990 Four Seasons Entertainment, 1991. Second hang glider, When Night Is Falling, October Films, 1995. Television reporter, Swann, Norstar Releasing, 1996. Birth class instructor, Moving Target, Unapix Entertainment, 1996.

Addresses: Contact—c/o Artist Mail, BBC Information, P.O. Box 1116, Belfast BT2 7AJ, United Kingdom; Hill House, Denham Village, Buckinghamshire, England. Career: Actor, director, and producer. London Independent Television Producers, Ltd., member of the board of governors, 1963; Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, council member, beginning in 1965; Stars Organisation for Spastics, chairperson, 1975-79; Mountview Theatre School, president, 1983—. British Film Institute, 235

MILLS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

member of the board of governors. Previously worked as a clerk for a corn merchant in Ipswich, England, and as a traveling salesman. Military service: British Army, Royal Engineers, 1939, Monmouthshire rifles, 1940-42.

Roger Holly, Aren't Men Beasts!, Strand Theatre, London, 1936. Floodlight, Saville Theatre, 1937. Roger Miller, Talk of the Devil, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1937. Pelissier's Follies of 1938, Saville Theatre, 1938. Puck, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1938. Young Marlow, She Stoops to Conquer, Old Vic Theatre, 1938. Tommy, We at the Crossroads, Globe Theatre, London, 1939. George, Of Mice and Men, Gate Theatre, then Apollo Theatre, 1939. Lew, Men in Shadow, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1942. Stephen Cass, Duet for Two Hands, Lyric Theatre, London, 1945. Angel, Strand Theatre, 1947. Bertie, Top of the Ladder, St. James's Theatre, London, 1950. The Damascus Blade, 1950. Freddie, Figure of Fun, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1951. Candy, The Uninvited Guest, St. James's Theatre, 1953. Lord Fancourt Babberley, Charley's Aunt, New Theatre, 1954. Title role, Ross, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1961. Otto Moll, Power of Persuasion, Garrick Theatre, London, 1963. Laurence D'Orsay, Veterans, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1972. Henry Jackson, At the End of the Day, Savoy Theatre, London, 1973. Jess Oakroyd, The Good Companions, Her Majesty's Theatre, London, 1974. Joe Gargery, Great Expectations, Arnaud Theatre, then Guildford Theatre, 1975. Mr. Malcolm and Major Pollack, Separate Tables, Apollo Theatre, 1977. Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Chichester Theatre Festival, Chichester, England, 1982. Mr. Posket, Little Lies, Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1983. Little Lies, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1984. General Sir Edmund Milne, The Petition, Lyttelton Theatre, London, then Wyndham's Theatre, both 1986. Pygmalion, Guildford Theatre, then Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1987.

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, Society of Film and Television Arts (former vice president), Variety Club (life member), Garrick Club, St. James's Club, Green Room Club. Awards, Honors: London Critics Awards, best actor of the year, 1939, for Of Mice and Men, and 1947, for Great Expectations; National Film Award, best actor, 1948; Nationwide Film Awards, best actor, 1949, 1950, 1951, and 1956; Sketch Theatre Award, outstanding achievement in theatre, 1950; Film Award nomination, best British actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1955, for Hobson's Choice; Volpi Cup, Venice Film Festival, best actor, 1960, Film Award nomination, best British actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1961, both for Tunes of Glory; named a commander of the Order of the British Empire, 1960; American Blue Ribbon Box Office Awards, best actor, 1961, 1964, 1965, and 1966; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor, 1962, for Ross; Filmdom's Famous Five Poll Award, best actor, 1967, and San Sebastian Film Festival Award, best actor, 1968, both for The Family Way; Academy Award, best supporting actor, 1970, Film Award nomination, best supporting actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Globe Award, best supporting actor, and Golden Rose Bowl, 1971, all for Ryan's Daughter; knighted by Queen Elizabeth II, 1976; Boston University fellow, 1977; Special British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, 1988; Dilys Powell Award, London Film Critics Circle, 1996, for life achievement. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Member of the chorus, The Five O'clock Girl, London Hippodrome, London, 1929. Lord Fancourt Babberley, Charley's Aunt, New Theatre, London, 1930. Joe Marryot, Cavalcade, Drury Lane Theatre, London, 1931. The 1931 Review, London Pavilion, London, 1931. Birkinshaw, London Wall, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1931. Words and Music, Adelphi Theatre, London, 1932. Cliff Read, Give Me a Ring, London Hippodrome, 1933. Bobby Jones, Jill, Darling, Saville Theatre, London, 1934. Private Syd Summers, Red Night, Queen's Theatre, London, 1936.

Also appeared in An Evening with John Mills. Major Tours: Lieutenant Raleigh, Journey's End, The Quaints, Indian and Far Eastern cities, 1929. 236

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

MILLS William Wilberforce, The Young Mr. Pitt, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. (Uncredited) The Goose Steps Out, 1942. Captain-Lieutenant Freddie Taylor, We Dive at Dawn, General Films Distributors, 1943. Billy Mitchell, This Happy Breed, Prestige-Universal, 1944. Victory Wedding (short film), 1944. Peter Penrose, Johnny in the Clouds (also known as The Way to the Stars), United Artists, 1945. Jim Colter, Waterloo Road, General Films Distributors/ Eagle-Lion, 1945. Narrator, Total War in Britain (documentary), 1945. Narrator, Land of Promise (documentary), 1946. Pip Pirrip as a young man, Great Expectations, Universal, 1946. George Boswell, So Well Remembered, RKO Radio Pictures, 1947. Jim Ackland, The October Man, Eagle-Lion, 1947. Alfred Polly, The History of Mr. Polly, General Films Distributors, 1949. Captain Robert Falcon Scott, Scoff of the Antarctic, Eagle-Lion/Pyramid, 1949. Narrator, Friend of the Family (documentary), 1949. The Flying Skyscraper (short film), 1949. Bassett, The Rocking Horse Winner, General Films Distributors, 1950. Lieutenant Commander Armstrong, Operation Disaster (also known as Morning Departure), Universal, 1950. Terrence Sullivan, The Gentle Gunman, General Films Distributors, 1952. Tom Denning, Mr. Denning Drives North, Carroll Pictures, 1953. Phillip Davidson, The Long Memory, General Films Distributors, 1953. Willie Mossop, Hobson's Choice, British Lion, 1954. Pat Reid, The Colditz Story, British Lion, 1955. Albert Parkis, The End of the Affair, Columbia, 1955. John Hampden, Escapade, Eros, 1955. Commander Frazer, Above Us the Waves, Republic, 1955. London cabby, Around the World in Eighty Days, United Artists, 1956. Mr. Dingle, It's Great to Be Young, Associated BritishPathe, 1956. Platon Karatsev, War and Peace (also known as Guerra e pace), Paramount, 1956. Puncher Roberts, The Baby and the Battleship, British Lion, 1956. Dr. Howard Lattimer, The Circle (also known as The Vicious Circle), Kassler Films, 1957. Superintendent Mike Halloran, Town on Trial, Columbia, 1957. Corporal Tubby Binns, Dunkirk, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1958. Captain Anson, Desert Attack (also known as Ice Cold in Alex), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958.

Young Woodley, The Quaints, Indian and Far Eastern cities, 1929. Mr. Cinders, The Quaints, Indian and Far Eastern cities, 1929. Hamlet, The Quaints, Indian and Far Eastern cities, 1929. Joe Gargery, Creat Expectations, 1975. Mr. Malcolm and Major Pollack, Separate Tables, 1976. Stage Director: Angel, Strand Theatre, London, 1947. (With others) Power of Persuasion, Garrick Theatre, London, 1963. Film Appearances: Golightly, Midshipmaid Gob (also known as The Midshipmaid), Woolf and Freedman Film Service, 1932. Fred Bolton, Britannia of Billingsgate, Ideal, 1933. Ernest Elton, The Ghost Camera, Radio Pictures, 1933. Tony Smithers, A Political Party, Pathe, 1933. Ralph Summers, Blind Justice, Real Art, 1934. Ronnie Blake, Doctor's Orders, Wardour, 1934. Peter Farrell, The River Wolves, Radio Pictures, 1934. Arthur Houghton, The Lash, RKO Radio Pictures, 1934. Bobby, Those Were the Days, Wardour, 1934. Albert Brown, Born for Glory (also known as Forever England, Brown on Resolution, and Torpedo Raider), Gaumont, 1935. Robert Miller, Car of Dreams, Gaumont, 1935. Tony, Charing Cross Road, British Lion, 1935. Boy, Regal Cavalcade (originally released in England as Royal Cavalcade), Alliance, 1935. Johnnie Penrose, First Offence (also known as Bad Blood and The First Offense), Gaumont, 1936. Lord Guildford Dudley, Lady Jane Grey (also known as Tudor Rose and Nine Days a Queen), Gaumont, 1936. Jim Connor, The Green Cockatoo (also known as Four Dark Hours and Race Gang), Devonshire Films, 1937. Corporal Bert Dawson, You're in the Army Now (also known as O.H.M.S.), Gaumont, 1937. Peter Col ley as a young man, Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1939. Young Bill Busby, Old Bill and Son, General Films Distributors, 1940. Jack, All Hands (short film), 1940. Dangerous Comment (short film), 1940. Now You're Talking (short film), 1940. Bobby Jessop, Black Sheep of Whitehall, United Artists, 1941. Flight Lieutenant George Perrey, Bombsight Stolen (also known as Cottage to Let), General Films Distributors, 1941. Tom, The Big Blockade, Ealing, 1942. Ordinary Seaman Shorty Blake, In Which We Serve, British Lion, 1942. 237

MILLS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Major Harvey, Hell, Heaven, or Hoboken (also known as / Was Monty's Double), National Trade Association, 1958. Superintendent Graham, Tiger Bay, Rank-Continental, 1959. Mr. Robinson, Swiss Family Robinson, Buena Vista, 1960. Lieutenant Colonel Basil Barrow, Tunes of Glory, Lopert, 1960. Barney, Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (also known as Season of Passion), 1960. Father Keogh, The Singer Not the Song, Warner Bros., 1961. Jacko Palmer, Flame in the Streets, Atlantic, 1962. Lieutenant Colonel Clifford Southey, Tiara Tahiti, Zenith, 1962. Captain Morgan, The Valiant (also known as L'affondamentodella Valiant), United Artists, 1962. Maitland, The Chalk Garden, Universal, 1964. Colonel Smedley-Taylor, King Rat, Columbia, 1965. General Boyd of M.I.6, Operation Crossbow, (also known as Code Name: Operation Crossbow, The Great Spy Mission, and Operazione Crossbow), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Tommy Tyler, The Truth about Spring, Universal, 1965. Masterman Finsbury, The Wrong Box, Columbia, 1966. Wing Commander Howard Hayes, Africa—Texas Style! (also known as Cowboy in Africa), Paramount, 1967. Colonel Stuart Valois, Chuka (also known as Chuka: The Gunfighter), Paramount, 1967. Ezra Fitton, The Family Way, Warner Bros., 1967. Field Marshal Sir Douglas Haig, Oh! What a Lovely War, Paramount, 1969. The Moorman, Run Wild, Run Free (also known as The White Colt), Columbia, 1969. Sir William Hamilton, Lady Hamilton (also known as Lady Hamilton—Zwichen Smach und Liebe, Emma Hamilton, The Making of a Lady, Le calde notti di Lady Hamilton, and Les amours de Lady Hamilton), Constantin, 1969. Inspector Franz Bulov, A Black Veil for Lisa (also known as La morte non ha sesso, Death Has No Sex and Das Geheimnis derjungen Witwe), Commonwealth United, 1969. Michael, Ryan's Daughter, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Sir Phillip MacDonald, Adam's Woman (also known as The Return of the Boomerang), Warner Bros., 1970. Mr. Parker, Dulcima, Cinevision, 1971. Canning, Lady Caroline Lamb (also known as Peccato d'amore), United Artists, 1972. General Herbert Kitchener, Young Winston, Columbia, 1972. Cleon Doyle, Oklahoma Crude, Columbia, 1973. Mike McCallister, The Human Factor, Bryanston, 1975. Bertie Cook, Dirty Knight's Work (also known as Trial by Combat, Choice of Arms, and Choice of Weapons), Gamma III, 1976.

Blaise Meredith, The Devil's Advocate (also known as Des Teufels Advokat), Rank Film Distributors, 1977. Inspector Jim Carson, The Big Sleep, United Artists, 1978. Colonel Scudder, The Thirty-Nine Steps (also known as The 39 Steps), International Picture Show, 1978. Professor Bernard Quartermass, Quartermass (also known as The Quartermass Conclusion), Euston Films, 1978. Sir Henry Bartle Frere, Zulu Dawn, Warner Bros., 1980. Lord Chelmsford, Gandhi, Columbia, 1982. Cambridge, Sahara, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Narrator, Tribute to Her Majesty (documentary), ITC Entertainment, 1986. Voice of Jim Bloggs, When the Wind Blows (animated), Recorded Releasing, 1987. (As Sir John Mills) Montgomery Bell, Who's That Girl?, Warner Bros., 1987. (In archive footage) Himself, The 1950's: Music, Memories & Milestones, 1988. Dapper man, The Big Freeze, Mountshannon Productions, 1993. Jack the Ripper, Deadly Advice, Rosebud Communications Releasing, 1994. Sir Edward Cleghorn, Gentlemen Don't Eat Poets (also known as Grave Indiscretion and The Grotesque), LIVE Entertainment, 1995. Old Norway, Hamlet (also known as William Shakespeare's Hamlet), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. (As Sir John Mills) Chairman, Bean (also known as Dr. Bean, Bean: The Movie, and Bean: The Ultimate Disaster Movie), Gramercy, 1997. Gus the Theatre Cat, Cats (also known as Andrew Lloyd Webber's "Cafs"), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. (As Sir John Mills) Narrator, The Best of British Cinema, 1999. Himself, Sir John Mills' Moving Memories (also known as Moving Memories), 2000. Also appeared in Blue for Waterloo; Red Wagon; Showdown. Film Work: Producer, The History of Mr. Polly, General Films Distributors, 1949. Producer, The Rocking Horse Winner, General Films Distributors, 1950. Producer and director, Gypsy Girl (also known as Sky West and Crooked), Continental, 1966. Television Appearances; Series: Dundee, Dundee and the Culhane, CBS, 1967. Captain Tommy "The Elephant" Devon, The Zoo Gang, NBC, 1975. Professor Bernard Quartermass, Quartermass, 1979. 238

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

MIROJNICK "Make Peace, Not War," Dempsey and Makepeace, London Weekend Television, then syndicated, 1985. Charles, "Changes of Heart," Hotel, ABC, 1986. Himself, Clive Anderson All Talk, BBC1, 1999. Himself, Parkinson, BBC, 2001.

Albert Col Iyer, Young at Heart, 1980. (In archive footage) The Sketch Story Show (also known as Victoria Wood's Sketch Show Story), BBC, 2001. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Henry Rossiter, A Woman of Substance, Operation Prime Time, 1984 then Channel 4, 1985. Henry Rossiter, Hold the Dream, Operation Prime Time, then Channel 4, both 1986. Jarvis Lorry, "A Tale of Two Cities," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1989. Faversham, Around the World in Eighty Days, NBC, 1989. Old Chuffey, Martin Chuzzlewit(a\so known as Charles Dickens' Martin Chuzzlewit), BBC-2, 1994 later broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1995.

Also appeared in episodes of Festival Theatre; Morecambe and Wise, Associated Television, BBC, BBC-2, and Thames Television; as himself, Open House. Television Appearances; Pilots: Thomas Lindmer, the sorcerer, Dr. Strange, CBS, 1978. The Earl of Dorincourt, Little Lord Fauntleroy, CBS, 1982. Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in Edge of the Wind and The True Story of Spit MacPhee.

Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. John H. Watson, Masks of Death (also known as Sherlock Holmes and the Masks of Death), 1984. Lewis Serrocold, Murder with Mirrors (also known as Agatha Christie's Murder with Mirrors), CBS, 1985. Bernard, Ending Up, Thames Television, 1989. Sir Lawrence Dobson, The Lady and the Highwayman (also known as Dangerous Love), CBS, 1989. General Munro, Night of the Fox, syndicated, 1990. Bernard Quigley, Harnessing Peacocks, 1992. De Lacey, Frankenstein, TNT, 1993. Arthur Rosehip, The Gentleman Thief, 2001.

WRITINGS Memoirs: Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please, Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London, England), 1980. Still Memories: An Autobiography in Photography, Hutchinson, 2000. Nonfiction: Book of Famous Firsts, 1984.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 18th Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Sir David Lean, ABC, 1990. D-Day Remembered—A Musical Tribute from the QE2, PBS, 1994. Narrator, Forty Years on Coronation Street, Granada TV, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Tantich, Robert, John Mills, 1993.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Robert Crosbie "The Letter," Producers' Showcase, NBC, 1956. "The Interrogator," The DuPont Show of the Week, NBC, 1962. "The Hell Walkers," The DuPont Show of the Week, NBC, 1964. The Danny Kaye Show, CBS, 1964. "The Human Fly," Nanny and the Professor, ABC, 1971. (As Sir John Mills) Bertram MacDonald, "A Good and Faithful Servant/Secret Life of Burl Smith/Tug of War/Designated Lover," The Love Boat, ABC, 1979. Parker, "The Galloping Foxley," Tales of the Unexpected, Anglia Television, then syndicated, 1979. The man, "The Umbrella Man," Tales of the Unexpected, Anglia Television, then syndicated, 1980.

Periodicals: British Heritage, February, 2000, p. 44.

MIROJNICK, Ellen 1949-

PERSONAL Born July 7, 1949, in New York, NY; daughter of Abe (a garment industry executive) and Sunny (maiden name, Schneider) Schneid; married Barry (marriage

239

MONAGHAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

ended, c. 1987); children: Lili. Education: Attended the Manhattan High School of Music and Art; attended the School of Visual Arts, New York City, 1967-68; studied fashion design at the Parsons School of Design, 1968-70. Avocational Interests: Painting.

Starship Troopers, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Face/Off (also known as Face Off), Paramount, 1997. A Perfect Murder (also known as Dial M for Murder), Warner Bros., 1998. Mickey Blue Eyes, Warner Bros., 1998. The Haunting (also known as La maldicion), DreamWorks Distribution LLC, 1999. Hollow Man, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. What Women Want, Paramount, 2000. One Night at McCool's, USA Films, 2001. America's Sweethearts, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2001. Rat Race, Paramount, 2001. Don't Say a Word, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Unfaithful, Fox 2000 Pictures, 2002.

Career: Costume designer and actress. Happy Legs, Inc., New York City, head designer, 1970-76. Member: International Alliance of Theatrical and Stage Employees, Costume Designers Guild. Awards, Honors: Cutty Sark Men's Wear Award, 1988; Film Award nomination (with John Mollo), best costume design, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1993, for Chaplin; Saturn Award, best costume design, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror, and Fantasy Films, 1997, for Starship Troopers; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding costume design for a variety or music program, 1997, for Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella.

Film Assistant Costume Designer: Fame, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1980. Endless Love, Universal, 1981. Film Appearances: Physics teacher, Reckless, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1984.

CREDITS

Television Costume Designer; Movies: Rivkin: Bounty Hunter, 1981. Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella (also known as Cinderella), ABC, 1997.

Film Costume Designer: French Quarter, Crown, 1978. The Flamingo Kid, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Reckless, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (also known as Remo: Unarmed and Dangerous), Orion, 1985. Nobody's Fool, Island, 1986. Fatal Attraction (also known as Diversion), Paramount, 1987. Wall Street, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Talk Radio, Universal, 1988. Cocktail, Buena Vista, 1988. Always, Universal, 1989. Black Rain, Paramount, 1989. Jacob's Ladder (also known as Dante's Inferno), TriStar, 1990. Narrow Margin, TriStar, 1990. Mobsters (also known as The Evil Empire), Universal, 1991. Switch, Warner Bros., 1991. Basic Instinct, TriStar, 1992. (With John Molla) Chaplin (also known as Chariot), TriStar, 1992. Cliffhanger (also known as Cliffhanger-l'ultima sfida), TriStar, 1993. Speed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Intersection, Paramount, 1994. Exit to Eden, Savoy Pictures, 1994. Strange Days, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Showgirls, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995. Twister, Warner Bros./Universal, 1996. Mulholland Falls, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. The Ghost and the Darkness, Paramount, 1996.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Film, June, 1989, p. 46. Theatre Crafts, January, 1984, p. 57.

MOKO, L. E. See SHAYE, Robert

MONAGHAN, Dominic 1976-

PERSONAL Born December 8, 1976, in Berlin, Germany; immigrated to England, 1989; son of Austin (a teacher) and Aureen (a nurse) Monaghan. Education: Attended Sixth Form College and Aquinas College, 1994-95. Religion: Roman Catholic. Avocational Interests: Writing, music, fashion, soccer, and surfing. 240

MONK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Addresses: Agent—Peters Fraser & Dunlop, Drury House, 34-43 Russell St., London WC2B 5HA, England.

Radio Appearances: Narrator, Stockton, BBC Radio 4, 1999.

Career: Actor. Worked in youth theatres in Manchester, England, 1995.

MONK, Debra1949(Deborah Monk)

Awards, Honors: Empire Award nomination (with Billy Boyd), best debut, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2002, both for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring.

PERSONAL Born February 27, 1949, in Middletown, OH; married John Miller (a music coordinator; divorced). Education: Graduate of Frostburg State College and Southern Methodist University.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Etienne, Monsignor Renard, 1999. Meriadoc "Merry" Brandybuck, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: The Motion Picture), New Line Cinema, 2001. Meriadoc "Merry" Brandybuck, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (also known as The Two Towers), New Line Cinema, 2002. Himself/Meriadoc "Merry" Brandybuck, The Making of "The Lord of the Rings?' (documentary), 2002. Meriadoc "Merry" Brandybuck, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (also known as The Return of the King), New Line Cinema, 2003.

Addresses: Agent—Gage Group Inc., 9255 Sunset Blvd., Suite 515, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Contact— 315 West 57th St., #4H, New York, NY 10019. Career: Actress, director, and writer. Colonnades Theatre Laboratory, member of company, 1978-79; Arena Stage, Washington, DC, member of company, 1979-80; Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY, guest artist, 1983-86; previously worked as a waitress and secretary. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award (with others), best ensemble, 1988, for Oil City Symphony; Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actress in a play, 1993, for Redwood Curtain; Helen Hayes Award, leading actress, 1994, for Three Hotels; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best supporting or featured dramatic actress, 1994, for Picnic; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actress in a musical, 1997, for Steel Pier; Emmy Award, outstanding guest actress in a drama series, 1999, for "Hearts and Souls," NYPD Blue; OBIE Award, 2000, for The Time of the Cuckoo; four Drama Desk Award nominations, c. 1981-82.

Television Appearances; Series: Geoffrey Shawcross, Hetty Wainthropp Investigates, BBC1, 1996-1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Sasha, Hostile Waters (also known as Im Fahrwasser des Todes and Peril en mer)f HBO, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jimmy Furey, This Is Personal: The Hunt for the Yorkshire Ripper, 2000.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Moliere in Spite of Himself, Hartman Theatre Company, Stamford, CT, 1981. Prudie Cupp, Pump Boys and Dinettes, Westside Arts Theatre, New York City, then Colonnades Theatre, later Princess Theatre, New York City, 1982. '84 Shorts, Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY, 1984-1985. Astronauts, Actors Theatre of Louisville, 1985-1986. Oil City Symphony, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1987-1988. Mother, "And the Air Didn't Answer," Young Playwrights Festival, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1988.

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself/Meriadoc "Merry" Brandybuck, Quest for the Ring, Fox, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, SM:TV Live, ITV1, 2001. Himself, Richard and Judy, Channel 4, 2001. Stage Appearances: Appeared as Harry, The Resurrectionists, Bolton Octagon/Croyden Warehouse; Chuck, Annie and Fanny from Bolton to Rome, Bolton Octagon; in Whale, UK production. 241

MONK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

The Beach, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1988-1989. Mrs. Boyle, Prelude to a Kiss, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1990. Sara Jane Moore, Assassins, off-Broadway production, 1990-1991. Lily Connors, Nick and Nora, Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1991. Jan Kirkland, Man in His Underwear, 1992. Mame, The Innocent's Crusade, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1992. Geneva Simonson, Redwood Curtain, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1992-1993, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1993. Barbara Hoyle, Three Hotels, Circle Repertory Company, New York City, 1993. A Cheever Evening, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1993. Rosemary Sydney, Picnic, Center Stage Right/Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1994. Easter Bonnet Competition: Back to Basics, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1995. Phyllis, "Central Park West/' Death Defying Acts, Variety Arts Theatre, New York City, 1995. Joanne, Company, Center Stage Right/Criterion Theatre, 1995. Shelby Stevens, Steel Pier, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1997. Essie Miller, Ah, Wilderness!, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1997. Leona Samish, The Time of the Cuckoo, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1999. Madame Raquin, Thou Shalt Not, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 2001. Polina Andreyevna, The Seagull, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 2001.

Lewis's mom, Bed of Roses (also known as Amelia and the King of Plants), New Line Cinema, 1996. Martha Hackett, The Substance of Fire, Miramax, 1996. Lieutenant Ambrose, Mrs. Winterbourne, TriStar, 1996. Jilted lover, The First Wives Club, Paramount, 1996. Dr. Judith Gruszynski, Extreme Measures, Columbia, 1996. Pam Garrety, The Devil's Advocate, Warner Bros., 1997. Mrs. Lester, In and Out, Paramount, 1997. Helen, Bulworth, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Nancy Cummings, Center Stage, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Edna Burroughs, Milwaukee, Minnesota, 2001. Officer Avon, Briar Patch, 2002. Television Appearances; Series: Sandra Thorpe, Loving, 1994. Katie Sipowicz, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996-2001. Television Appearances; Movies: Geneva Simonson, "Redwood Curtain," Hallmark Hall of Fame, ABC, 1995. Nadine, Ellen Foster, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Pilots: Prudie Cupp, Pumpboys and Dinettes on Television, NBC, 1983. Television Appearances; Episodic: Kathleen "Kate" O'Brien, "Coma," Law & Order, NBC, 1994. Katie Sipowicz, "A Death in the Family," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Madison Harcourt, Dellaventura, CBS, 1997. "Breaking In, Breaking Out, Breaking Up, Breaking Down," Trinity, NBC, 1999. (As Deborah Monk) Mrs. Rachel Bruner, "The Doorbell Rung," A Nero Wolfe Mystery, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Mrs. Carlisle, "Disguise for Moe," A Nero Wolfe Mystery, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Jeannie Yancey, "The Mother," Kristin, NBC, 2001. Madam Zorka, "Over My Dead Body: Part 1," A Nero Wolfe Mystery, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Dr. Madelyn Stahl, "Born Again," Law & Order, NBC, 2002.

Also appeared in A Narrow Bed, off-Broadway production; also appeared with Seattle Repertory Company and Bay Street Theatre. Stage Director: Pump Boys and Dinettes, Pennsylvania State Company, Allentown, PA, 1985-1986. Film Appearances: Aunt Dorothy, Prelude to a Kiss, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1992. Mrs. Wegman, For Love or Money (also known as The Concierge), Universal, 1993. Alison, Fearless (also known as Joyride), Warner Bros., 1993. Kintner's secretary, Quiz Show, Buena Vista, 1994. Skeptical therapist, Reckless, Samuel Goldwyn, 1995. Madge, The Bridges of Madison County, Warner Bros., 1995. Mom, Jeffrey, Orion, 1995.

Television Appearances; Specials: Psychiatrist, "Women and Wallace," American Playhouse, PBS, 1990. "Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story," Lifestories: Families in Crisis, HBO, 1992. "A Tribute to Stephen Sondheim," A & E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Herself, My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies, PBS, 1999. 242

MONROE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Amy, Full Ride, PorchLight Entertainment, 2001. Judy Woods, The Year That Trembled, 2002. Hadley Weston, New Best Friend, TriStar, 2002. "The Girl" Jesse, G-S.P.O.T. (also known as The Girl, the Swank, the Poet, the Old Man & the Thespian), 2002.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 47th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1993. The 51st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1997. The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1999. RECORDINGS

Film Work: Coproducer, G-S.P.O.T. (also known as The Girl, the Swank, the Poet, the Old Man & the Thespian), 2002.

Taped Readings: Low Country by Mark Pumphrey, HarperAudio, 1998. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Tracy Daiken, Dangerous Minds, ABC, 1996-1997. Andrea "Andie" McPhee, Dawson's Creek, The WB, 1998-2000.

Plays: (Co-author) Pump Boys and Dinettes, produced at Westside Arts Theatre, 1981 then Colonnades Theatre, later Princess Theatre, 1982. (Co-author) Oil City Symphony, produced at Circle in the Square, 1987-1988.

Television Appearances; Movies: Laura Elizabeth Ingalls Wilder, Beyond the Prairie: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder, CBS, 2000. Laura Elizabeth Ingalls Wilder, Beyond the Prairie, Part 2: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder, CBS, 2001.

Television Pilots: Pumpboys and Dinettes on Television, NBC, 1983.

Television Appearances; Specials: Andie McPhee/herself, Dawson's Creek: Behind the Scenes, The WB, 1999. (As Meredith Munroe) Jenny, 2000 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2000.

MONROE, Meredith 1977(Meredith Munroe) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jill, Hang Time, NBC, 1997. Brianna, "A Girl's Gotta Pierce," Jenny, NBC, 1997. Meredith Bix, "Crushed," Promised Land, CBS, 1997. Rachel, Sunset Beach, NBC, 1998. "You Are Too Beautiful," Night Man, The Disney Channel and syndicated, 1998. Claire Mosley, "Manhunt," The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1998. Sarah Nolan, "Con-undrum," Players, NBC, 1998. Herself, RoveLive, Ten Network, 2000. Andrea "Andie" McPhee, "The Graduate," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 2001.

Full name, Meredith Hoyt Monroe; born December 30, 1977, in Houston, TX; married Steven Kavovit, August 1999. Addresses: Agent—Gold/Leidtke Agency, 3500 W. Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA91505. ManagerTalent Entertainment Group, 9111 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actress and producer. Previously appeared in television commercials, including work for Tylenol Sinus, 7-up, Thrifty Drugs, and Mentos; appeared on five book covers in the Nancy Drew/Hardy Boys series.

Also appeared in an episode of Cracker, Arts and Entertainment. OTHER SOURCES

CREDITS

Periodicals: People Weekly, May 21, 1999, p. 58.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Finale trumpet player, // silenzio del prosciutti (also known as The Silence of the Hams), October Films, 1994. Weather girl, Strong Island Boys, 1997. Trudy Kockenlocker, Norville and Trudy, 1997. Karissa, Fallen Arches, A Plus Entertainment, 1998.

MORTON, Rob See DEMME, Jonathan 243

MUNE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Film Work; Other: Art director, Sleeping Dogs, 1977. Script advisor, Once Were Warriors, Fine Line, 1994.

MUNE, Ian 1941-

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Wilbur Skeggins, Shortland Street, TVNZ, 1992. Michael Weston, Marlin Bay, TVNZ, 1992. Colin, Letter to Blanchy, 1994.

Born 1941, In Auckland, New Zealand. Career: Actor, writer, director, producer, art director.

Television Appearances; Movies: Henry Bolte, The Last of the Ryans, 9 Network, 1997.

Awards, Honors: Film Awards, best director and best screenplay-adaptation (with Dean Parker), New Zealand Film and TV Awards, 1986, for Came a Hot Friday; OBE Award, for services to film and theatre, 1991; Film Awards, best director and best film (with Don Reynolds and Christina Milligan), New Zealand Film and TV Awards, 1992, for The End of the Golden Weather; Film Award (with Richard Lymposs), best screenplay, New Zealand Film and TV Awards, and Golden Gryphon Award, Giffoni Film Festival, 1996, both for The Whole of the Moon; Film Award, best director, New Zealand Film and TV Awards, 1999, for What Becomes of the Broken Hearted?; Rudall Hayward Award, New Zealand Film and TV Awards, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Gardiner Adams, "Thou Shalt Not Want/' Homicide, 7 Network, 1975. Garrett (one source cites Pikes), "Usher II," The Ray Bradbury Theatre (also known as The Bradbury Trilogy, Mystery Theatre, and Ray Bradbury presented USA Network, 1990. Menus Maxius, "Gladiator," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1995. King Sidon, "The Apple," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, 1996. Also appeared as Wilbur Skeggins in an episode of Shortland Street, TVNZ.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Bullen, Sleeping Dogs, Satori, 1977. U Boat Commodore, Nutcase, 1980. Barry Gordon, Shaker Run, 1985. Hanna, Dangerous Orphans, 1985. Mangin, Backstage, 1988. The Piano (also known as La lecon de piano), Miramax, 1993. Judge, Once Were Warriors, Fine Line, 1994. Topless Women Talk about Their Lives, 1997. Gary, Savage Honeymoon, 2000. Himself (interviewee), Numero Bruno, 2000. Bounder, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring), New Line Cinema, 2001.

Television Director; Episodic: "Great Wide World Over There," The Ray Bradbury Theatre (also known as The Bradbury Trilogy, Mystery Theatre, and Ray Bradbury presente), USA Network, 1992. "The Lonely One," The Ray Bradbury Theatre (also known as The Bradbury Trilogy, Mystery Theatre, and Ray Bradbury presente), USA Network, 1992. Also directed episodes of Letter to Blanchy.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Sleeping Dogs, Satori, 1977. Nutcase, 1980. Goodbye Pork Pie, 1981. The Silent One, New Zealand Film Commission, 1984. Came on a Hot Friday, Orion Classics, 1985. Bridge to Nowhere, 1986. The End of the Golden Weather, 1991. The Whole of the Moon, 1996.

Also appeared in COW (short film). Film Director: Came a Hot Friday, Orion Classics, 1985. Bridge to Nowhere, 1986. The Grasscutter, 1990. (And producer) The End of the Golden Weather, 1991. The Whole of the Moon, 1996. What Becomes of the Broken Hearted?, 1999. The Sweet Singers (short film), 2000.

Television Episodes: Buck House, 1974-1975. 244

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

MURPHY Mallory, Dreaming, Manchester Royal Exchange Company, Queen's Theatre, London, 1999. Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 2000. Phil, Moon for the Misbegotten, Manchester Royal Exchange Company, then New York City, 2001. Malvolio, Hamlet, Bradford Theatre, Bradford, England, 2002.

MUNROE, Meredith See MONROE, Meredith

MURPHY, Gerard 1956PERSONAL

Appeared as Roger, The Balcony, Royal Shakespeare Company; as Jesus, Broken Nails, Theatre at St. Peter's Cathedral, Belfast, Northern Ireland; as Sam Mowbray, Country Dancing, Royal Shakespeare Company; as Green Eyes, Deathwatch, Royal Shakespeare Company; as Goetz, The Devil and the Good Lord, Lyric TheatreHammersmith, London; in title role, Dr. Faustus, Royal Shakespeare Company; as Ellis, Easter, Haymarket Theatre, Leicester; as Prince Hal, Henry V, Parts I and II, Royal Shakespeare Company; as Argan (title role), The Hypochondriac, Cambridge Theatre Company; as Johnny Boyle, Juno and the Paycock, Royal Shakespeare Company; as Solange, The Maids, Royal Shakespeare Company; as Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company; as Wilfred Owen, Not about Heroes, Royal Shakespeare Company; in the title role, Pericles, Stratford East; as Theseus, Phaedra, Old Vic Theatre, London; as Athdark, The Saxon Shore, Almeida Theatre, London; as Graham Cutter, Speculators, Royal Shakespeare Company; as Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Royal Shakespeare Company; as Oedipus, The Theban Plays, Royal Shakespeare Company; as Palamon, The Two Noble Kinsmen, Royal Shakespeare Company; as Mosca, Volpone, Birmingham Repertory Theatre; as Frank, The Witch of Edmonton, Royal Shakespeare Company; also appeared in Antony and Cleopatra, Shakespeare Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA; The Class Menagerie, Greenwich Theatre; Julius Caesar, Shakespeare Santa Cruz; Kiss of the Spider Woman, Andrew's Lane Theatre, Dublin, Ireland; The Manchurian Candidate, Lyric TheatreHammersmith; Masterpieces, Theatre Royal Stratford East; Romeo and Juliet, Glasgow Citizens Company; and The School for Wives, Belfast Arts Theatre, Dublin Festival, Dublin.

Born 1956 in Northern Ireland. Education: Studied English at Queen's University, Belfast. Addresses: Agent—JM Associates, 77 Beak St., London W1F 9ST, England. Contact—c/o Ken McReddie Ltd., 91 Regent St., London W1 7TB, England. Career: Actor and director. Independent Radio Drama Company, associate director; Actors from the London Stage, associate faculty member, 1985; associate artist with Royal Shakespeare Company, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, and Glasgow Citizens Company. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award nomination, best supporting actor, 2001, for A Moon for the Misbegotten. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Coriolanus, Glasgow Citizens Company, 1974. Piraquo, The Changeling, Glasgow Citizens Company, 1976. Woyzeck, Glasgow Citizens Company, 1976. The Country Wife, Glasgow Citizens Company, 1977. "Chinchilla" Diaghilev, Chinchilla, Glasgow Citizens Company, 1977. Miss Prism, The Importance of Being Earnest, Glasgow Citizens Company, 1977. Cavaliere Odoardo, Good Humored Ladies, Glasgow Citizens Company, 1979. Title role, Macbeth, Glasgow Citizens Company, 1979. Brachiano, The White Devil, Greenwich Theatre, 1984. Delio, The Duchess of Malfi, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1985. The Critic, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1985. Ezra Mannon and Orin Mannon, Mourning Becomes Electra, Glasgow Citizens Company, 1991. Monsieur Wesener, The Soldiers, Glasgow Citizens Company, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, then Glasgow Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Scotland,

Major Tours: Actor and creator, Voice of Ulster, U.S. cities, 1985. Stage Work: Codirector, Deathwatch and The Maids, both Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Center Theatre, London; director, Edward II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, then Barbican Center Theatre; director, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, Echoes in the Park, Cambridge Theatre, London, No Man Is an Island, Royal Shakespeare Company Youth Group, Seascape with Sharks and Dancer, Finborough

1993. D'Amville, The Atheist's Tragedy, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Birmingham, England, c. 1994. Title role, Macbeth, Glasgow Citizens Company, 1998. 245

MUSICK

Contemporary

Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Appeared as Reverend Sam Hawthorne, Ballylenon (series), BBC4; in title role, Barry Lyndon, BBC4; as Jack, The Belle of Belfast, BBC4; as narrator, Children of the Dead End, BBC 4; in title role, The Elephant Man, BBC4; as Hugo Ball, Dada and Co., BBC4; in title role, Danton's Death, BBC4; as Goetz, The Devil and the God Almighty, BBC4; as John Clare, The Fool, BBC3; as Charlie Marlow, Heart of Darkness, independent broadcast; in title role, Julius Caesar, BBC3; as Mark Antony, Julius Caesar, BBC3; as Dmitri Shostakovich, Music from the Whirlwind, ABC; in title role, The Real Don Juan, BBC3; as Atahualpa, Royal Hunt of the Sun, BBC World Service; as Prometheus, Seize the Fire, BBC; and as Douglas, Valley of Fear, independent broadcast; also appeared in Auden—Lyric and Form (poetry readings), BBC3, Ball the Wall, BBC, Blue Glass and the Sun God, BBC3, The Drunkard, BBC, Giving In, BBC, The Jungle of the Cities, BBC3, Monday, Tuesday, BBC, The Nuremberg Trials, BBC4, Prisoners of Honour (series), BBC4, Shelley, BBC3, Something Misunderstood, BBC4, and Woman in Blue, BBC4.

Theatre, London, and Wasp, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh; director and designer, The Merchant of Venice, Globe Theatre, Tokyo, Japan. Film Appearances: Donnelly, Sorcerer (also known as Wages of Fear), Paramount/MCA/Universal, 1977. Sandy Richardson, The Brink's Job (also known as Big Stickup at Brink's), MCA/Universal, 1978. Crowning, Once Upon a Time in America (also known as Cera una volta in America), Ladd, 1984. Father Larkin, Sacred Hearts, Channel 4 Films/Reality, 1985. King of New York, Warner Home Video, 1990. Nord, Waterworld, MCA/Universal, 1995. Commission, Academy Films, 1995. Voice, This Is the Sea, Paramount Home Video, 1998. Also appeared in Girl in a Swing, Minedream. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lord Steyne, Vanity Fair, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Planchet, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Dr. Bullman, / Was a Rat, BBC (England), 2001.

RECORDINGS Audio Books: Performer for the audio book version of As You Like It, Caedmon/Harper Collins Shakespeare.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Kevin O'Hara, "A Well Fashioned Fit-up," Minder, STV (Scotland), 1984. Richard Maynarde, "Silver Nemesis/' Doctor Who, BBC (England), 1988. Father Doyle, Taggart, STV, 1995. The pilot, "Flight into Terror," Father Ted, 1996. Billy Trotter, "Full Circle," Heartbeat, ITV (England), 1999. D. I. Straw, "Angel," The Bill, ITV1 (England), 2000.

WRITINGS Stage Music: Composer of original music, The Hypochondriac, Cambridge Theatre Company, and The Soldiers, Glasgow Citizens Company, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland.

Television Appearances; Other: Messenger, Oedipus the King (movie), BBC (England), 1984. George Falla, The Governor II, 1996. Deputy Inspector Bracken, McCallum, 1999.

MUSICK, Pat PERSONAL

Appeared as George, The Best of Friends, BBC; as Roy, Catchpenny Twist, BBC; as Inspector Snow, Charteris and Caldicott (series), BBC; as Gilberto, Facing the Sun, Thames (England); in title role, Keats, BBC; as Deputy Inspector Bracken, McCallum (series), STV (Scotland); as Rory, My Son, My Son (series), BBC; as narrator, Nicaragua South Bank Show, London Weekend Television (England); and as Jack Clitheroe, The Plough and the Stars, BBC; also appeared in Mandel and Thank You Comrades, both BBC.

Addresses: Agent—Cunningham, Escott & Dipene, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 130, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Radio Appearances: Narrator, The Lord of the Rings (series), BBC4 (England), 1981.

Career: Actress and voice artist. Worked as record announcer for KLAK-FM Radio and KPPL-AM Radio, both Denver, CO.

Born in St. Louis, MO; married Gregg Whitman, 1983 (divorced, 1991); married Jeff; children: (first marriage) Mae (an actress). Education: University of Denver, degree, theatre.

246

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

MUSICK Voice of woman, "Super Duped," Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997. Voice of second guardian, "In Brightest Day ... ," The New Batman/Superman Adventures (animated), The WB, 1999. Voices of Mrs. Minsky and second oasis babe, "A Gel for Johnny," Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network, 1999. Voice of older Little Suzy, "The Unsinkable Johnny Bravo," Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network, 1999. Voice of busybody, "Unmasked," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2001. Ms. Sumner, "The Real Thing," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2002.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Snappy Smurf, The Smurfs (animated; also known as Smurfs' Adventures), NBC, 1985-1990. Voice of April Eagle, Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs (also known as Bismarck the Star Musketeers), syndicated, 1987. Voices of Fluffy and Uranus, Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1994-1997. Voice of Charles, Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997. Voice of Janine Melnitz, Extreme Ghostbusters (animated), syndicated, 1997. Voice of Fiddler Pig, House of Mouse (animated), ABC, 2001.

Voices of Mrs. Dewey and Smelly Raymond, "The Great Bunny Book Ban," Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network; voice of Dutch girl, "Bah, Wilderness," voice of second scientist, "The Maze," and voice of television mom, "You'll Never Eat Food Pellets in This Town, Again!," all episodes of Pinky and the Brain (animated); voice of Edwin Carmichael, "Tooth or Dare," Rugrats (animated); voices of bee twins, Bullet's wife, Frerica, Hilda, Miriam Brunch, Sally Vacuum, and Tun-La for various episodes of The Tick (animated), Fox.

Voice of Mona Lisa, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles; also provided voices for The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda (animated), Channel Umptee-3, The WB, The Gummi Bears, Monster Tails, and Uncle Elephant, PBS. Television Appearances; Movies: Voice of Vanna Pira, Scooby-Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf (animated), ABC, 1989. Janice Fowler, Armed and Innocent, CBS, 1994. Mrs. Anderson, A Face to Die For (also known as The Face), NBC, 1996.

Television Appearances; Other: Voice of Elsa Frankensteen, Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School (animated), syndicated, 1988. Voices of Starr, fan club president, and Zowie, Rockin with Judy Jetson (animated), syndicated, 1988. Voice of Grandma, Johnny Bravo (animated pilot), Cartoon Network, 1995. Voices of Melissa, Monique, and first pilot, A Johnny Bravo Christmas (animated special), Cartoon Network, 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Cat's meow," "Here Kitty, Kitty!," Small Wonder, syndicated, 1987. Voice of female kid, "Cleanliness Is Next to Badliness," Darkwing Duck (animated), 1991. Voice of female lab technician, "On Leather Wings," Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1992. Voice of flight attendant, "Terror in the Sky," Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1992. Voice of little old lady, "Quibbling Rivalry," Bonkers, syndicated, 1993. Voice of Dr. Stella Bates, "Mudslide," Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1993. Voices of elderly woman, fake old lady, and fake oldlady kat, "Razor's Edge," Swat Kats (animated; also known as S.W.A.T. Kats: The Radical Squadron), 1994. Female nurse, "Sentenced to Life," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1995. Angie, "Harry Weston: Man's Best Friend," Empty Nest, NBC, 1995. Voice of Lois's mother, "Monkey Fun," Superman (animated), The WB, 1997. Voice of Tina, "Bungled in the Jungle," Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997.

Television Work; Additional Voices; Series: Provided additional voices for New Kids on the Block (animated); A Pup Named Scooby-Doo (animated); Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles; The Tick (animated), Fox; and Where's Waldo? (animated; also known as Where's Wally?), CBS. Film Appearances: Ms. Stowall, The Loch Ness Horror (also known as Nessie), 1981 Omni Leisure International, 1982. Voice of Tony Toponi, An American Tail (animated), Universal, 1986. Voice of Mrs. Rabbit, Thumbelina (animated; also known as Hans Christian Andersen's Thumbelina), Warner Bros., 1994. Voices of Pola and Chinstrup, The Pebble and the Penguin (animated), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995. 247

MUSICK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Voice of Tony Toponi, An American Tail: The Treasure of Manhattan Island (animated), Universal Studios Home Video, 2000. Voice of Tony Toponi, An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster (animated), Universal Studios Home Video, 2000. Voice of first woman, It's the Pied Piper, Charlie Brown (animated), Paramount Home Video, 2000.

Also provided additional voices for A Troll in Central Park (animated).

Film Work; Additional Voices: Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (also known as Batman: The Animated Movie and Batman, Mask of the Phantasm: The Animated Movie)f Warner Bros., 1993.

RECORDINGS

Stage Appearances: Appeared in regional productions of Harvey, My Daughter, Your Son, and Sabrina Fair; also performed with St. Louis Municipal Repertory Company, St. Louis, MO.

Video Games: Voice of Miranda Rose Wood, Full Throttle, 1995.

248

N

Pete Burke, Planet of the Apes, CBS, 1974. Harry Barnes, Making the Grade, CBS, 1982. Dr. Michael "Cutter" Royce, Trauma Center (also known as Medstar), ABC, 1983. Michael Bower, a recurring role, Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1984-1987. Donald Marshack, Raising Miranda (also known as Close to Home and My Life Story), CBS, 1988. Detective Adam Sully, The Cosby Mysteries, NBC, 1994. Host/narrator, Crime Stories: The Scottsboro Boys (also known as Landmark American Trials: The Scottsboro Boys), Court TV, 1998. Narrator, Crime Stories: The Capture and Trial of Adolf Eichmann (also known as Landmark War Crimes Trials: The Trial of Adolf Eichmann and Mugshots: The Capture and Trial of Adolf Eichmann), Court TV, 1999.

NAUGHTON, James 1945PERSONAL Born December 6, 1945, in Middletown, CT; son of Joseph (a teacher) and Rosemary (a teacher; maiden name, Walsh) Naughton; brother of David Naughton (an actor); married Pamela Parsons, October, 1968; children: Gregory J. (an actor), Keira P (an actress). Education: Brown University, A.B., 1967; Yale University, M.F.A., drama, 1970. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor and director. Appeared in television commercials for Nasalcrom spray and Jeep Cherokee.

Also had a recurring role as Patrick Monahan, Brooklyn Bridge, CBS.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Benjamin David, Beulah Land, NBC, 1980. Patrick Henry, LIBERTY! The American Revolution, PBS, 1997.

Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, New York Critics Circle Award, and Vernon Rice Award, Drama Desk, all 1971, for Long Day's Journey into Night; Antoinette Perry Award and Drama Desk Award, both best actor in a musical, 1990, for City of Angels; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a musical, 1997, for Chicago; MAC Award, major male vocalist, 1999, for James Naughton: Street of Dreams.

Television Appearances; Movies: Ben, Look Homeward, Angel, CBS, 1972. Captain John Haines, F. Scoff Fitzgerald and "The Last of the Belles," ABC, 1974. Haemon, Antigone, 1974. Dr. Baxter, The First 36 Hours of Dr. Durant, ABC, 1975. James O'Donnell, The Bunker (also known as Le bunker), CBS, 1981. Pete Burke, Back to the Planet of the Apes, 1981. Dr. Dan Berenson, My Body, My Child, ABC, 1982. Richard Wylie, The Last of the Great Survivors, CBS, 1984.

CREDITS Television Appearance; Series: Steve Faraday, Faraday and Company (also known as The NBC Wednesday Mystery Movie and The NBC Tuesday Mystery Movie), NBC, 1973-1974.

249

NAUGHTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Jack Parrish, Between the Darkness and the Dawn, NBC, 1985. Eugene O'Neill: A Glory of Ghosts (also known as American Masters: Eugene O'Neill: A Glory of Ghosts), 1985. Andy Colleran, Sin of Innocence (also known as Two Young People), CBS, 1986. Rick LaSalle, Necessity, 1988. Blown Away, 1990. James Burton, Cagney & Lacey: The Return, CBS, 1994. Steven, Couples, ABC, 1994. Frank Irving, The Birds II: Land's End, Showtime, 1994. Brad Coleman, Mixed Blessings (also known as Danielle Steel's 'Mixed Blessings'), 1995. James Burton, Cagney & Lacey: Together Again, 1995. Robert, The Truth about Jane, Lifetime, 2000.

Adam Sully, The Cosby Mysteries (also known as Guy Hanks!), NBC, 1994. Bette, CBS, 2000. Film Appearances: Kevin Brooks, The Paper Chase, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1972. Roeger, Second Wind, 1975. George, Diary of the Dead, 1980. Steve Paterson, A Stranger Is Watching, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1981. Hugh, in segment "The General," Cat's Eye (also known as Stephen King's Cat's Eye), Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1984. Jim O'Connor, The Glass Menagerie, Cineplex Odeon, 1987. Brian Dunlap, The Good Mother, Buena Vista, 1988. Gilbert 'Gil' Griffin, The First Wives Club, Paramount,

Television Appearances; Episodic: "A Fine Day for Dying," Mannix, 1974. "Blood Money," Petrocelli, 1976. Louis Manning, "Voice of the Night," Barnaby Jones, 1976. Dr. Hoyle, Ryan's Hope, 1977. Cutter, "Trauma," The Fall Guy, 1983. Captain Sawyer, "The Adventures of Con Sawyer and Hucklemary Finn," ABC Weekend Specials, ABC, 1985. John Dockery, "Traveling Man," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987. Phillip Russell Stuart, "Screaming Passages," Designing Women, 1992. Barry Taggert, "Girlfriends," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. George McBeal, "Heat Wave," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. George McBeal, "Troubled Water," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. George McBeal, "Ally McBeal: The Musical, Almost," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2000. Lawrence Stark, "No Good Deed," Big Apple, CBS, 2001. Lawrence Stark, "A Ministering Angel," Big Apple, CBS, 2001. Detective Rowlings, "End of the Month," 700 Centre Street, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. Dr. Roger Buckman, "Seizure," Law & Order: Criminal Intent, NBC, 2002.

1996. President Davenport, First Kid, Buena Vista, 1996. Man Texan, The Proprietor (also known as La proprietaire), Warner Bros., 1996. Clark Hannon, Oxygen, A-pix Entertainment, 1999. Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Narcissus, Olympian Games, Yale Repertory Company, John Drew Theatre, East Hampton, NY, 1970. (New York City debut) Edmund Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, Promenade Theatre, 1971. (Broadway debut) Wally, / Love My Wife, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1977. Dr. David Scott, Whose Life Is It, Anyway?, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1980. Nick, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1980. Free and Clear, Long Wharf Theatre, 1986. Jim, The Glass Menagerie, Long Wharf Theatre, 1986. Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, 1989. Waitin' in the Wings: The Night the Understudies Take Center Stage, 1990. Stone, City of Angels, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1989-1990, then Shubert Theatre, Century City, CA, 1991. Broadway for Bill Clinton, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1992. Four Baboons Adoring the Sun, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1992, and Williamstown Theatre Festival. Greg, Golden Boy, off-Broadway production, 1995. Billy Flynn, Chicago, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1996, then Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1996-1997. Joseph Elliot, Y2K, Manhattan Theater Club, Lucille Lortel Theater, New York City, 1999. James Naughton: Street of Dreams, Promenade Theater, New York City, 1999.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1990. The 45th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1991. Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall, 1992. Behind the Planet of the Apes, AMC, 1998. Host/narrator, Greatest Trials of All Time, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Andy Driscoll, Parole, CBS, 1982.

250

NELLIGAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

nomination, best actress in a play, 1989, for Spoils of War; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1992, for The Prince of Tides; Film Award, best supporting actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, D. W. Griffith Award, and National Board of Review Award, best supporting actress, 1991, all for Frankie and Johnny; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a leading role, 1991, for White Room; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1992, and Gemini Award, best guest performance in a series, 1993, for Road to Avon lea; Genie Award, best performance by an actress in a supporting role, 1996, for Margaret's Museum; Gemini Award nomination, best supporting actress in a drama, 1996, for Million Dollar Babies; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by a cast, 2000, for The Cider House Rules.

Also appeared in Hamlet, Long Wharf Theatre, and Julius Caesar, American Shakespeare Festival; appeared in off-Broadway productions of Losing Time and Drinks before Dinner. Stage Work; Director: Filumena, Blue Light Theatre Company, Theatre Four, New York City, 1997. The Price, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1999, then Royale Theatre, New York City, 1999-2000. Our Town, Westport Country Playhouse, 2002. RECORDINGS Albums: City of Angels (original cast recording), Columbia, 1990.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Isabel, The Romantic Englishwoman (also known as Une anglaise romantique), New World, 1975. Anna Seaton, Licking Hitler, British Film Institute, 1977. Lucy Seward, Dracula, Universal, 1979. Peabody, Mr. Patman (also known as Crossover), Film Consortium of Canada, 1980. Agent, 1980. Forgive Our Foolish Ways, 1980. Lucy, Eye of the Needle, United Artists, 1981. Susan Selky, Without a Trace, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Eleni Gatzoyiannis (title role), Eleni, Warner Bros., 1985. The Mystery of Henry Moore (documentary), TV Arts, 1985. Sarah Howell, // giorno prima (also known as The Day Before and Control), Columbia, 1987. Jane, The White Room, 1990. Lila Wingo Newbury, The Prince of Tides, Columbia, 1991. Cora, Frankie and Johnny, Paramount, 1991. Eve, Shadows and Fog, Orion, 1992. Lana Ravine, Fatal Instinct, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Narrator, Into the Deep, Sony Picture Classics, 1994. Charlotte Russell, Wolf, Columbia, 1994. Constance Saunders, How to Make an American Quilt, Universal, 1995. Catherine MacNeil, Margaret's Museum, Cinepix, 1995. Joanna Kennelly, Up Close & Personal, Buena Vista, 1996. Narrator, Stolen Moments, National Film Board of Canada, 1997. Narrator, Rape: A Crime of War, 1997.

NELLIGAN, Kate 1951 (?)PERSONAL Original name, Patricia Colleen Nelligan; born March 16, 1951 (one source says 1950), in London, Ontario, Canada; daughter of Patrick Joseph (a municipal employee in charge of ice rinks and recreational parks) and Josephine Alice (a schoolteacher; maiden name, Dier) Nelligan; married Robert Reale (a pianist and songwriter), February 19, 1989 (divorced); children: Gabriel Joseph. Education: Attended York University, Downsview, Ontario; trained for the stage at Central School of Speech and Drama, London. Avocational Interests: Reading, cooking. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 Tenth St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Career: Actress. Previously a competitive amateur tennis player. Awards, Honors: Plays and Players London Theatre Critics Award, most promising actress, 1978, for Knuckle; Evening Standard Award, best actress, 1978, London Critics Award, best actress, Olivier Award, best actress, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a play, 1983, all for Plenty; Distinguished Performance Award, Drama League of New York, 1983; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a play, 1984, for A Moon for the Misbegotten; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a featured role, 1988, for Serious Money; Antoinette Perry Award 251

NELLIGAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

U.S. Marshal Catherine Walsh, U.S. Marshals, Warner Bros., 1998. Mrs. Jones, Boy Meets Girl, ARTO-Pelli, 1998. Olivia, The Cider House Rules, Miramax, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Leonora Biddulph, The Onedin Line, syndicated, 1976. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Title role, "Therese Raquin," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1981. JoAnn Thatcher, Love and Hate: A Marriage Made in Hell (also known as Love and Hate: The Story of Colin and JoAnn Thatcher), NBC, 1990. Anne Balfour, Golden Fiddles, 1990. Helena Reid, Million Dollar Babies, CBS, 1994. Mrs. Which, A Wrinkle in Time, ABC, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mercedes, The Count of Monte Cristo, NBC, 1975. Bethune, 1977. Isabella, Measure for Measure (also known as The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: Measure for Measure), 1979. Ruth Hession, Victims (also known as In Our Hands), NBC, 1982. Kitty Keeler, Kojak: The Price of Justice, CBS, 1987. Kay, Terror Stalks the Class Reunion (also known as For Better and for Worse), syndicated, 1992. Holly Plum, The Diamond Fleece, USA Network, 1992. Stephanie Chadford, Shattered Trust: The Shari Karney Story (also known as Conspiracy of Silence: The Shari Karney Story), NBC, 1993. Susan Miori, Liar, Liar (also known as Liar, Liar: Between Father and Daughter), CBS, 1993. Kate, Old Times, syndicated, 1993. Elise, 5po/7s of War, ABC, 1994. Sheila Walker, A Mother's Prayer, USA Network, 1995. Elizabeth Mink, Captive Heart: The James Mink Story, CBS, 1995. Margaret Pfeiffer, Calm at Sunset (also known as Calm at Sunset, Calm at Dawn), CBS, 1996. Kathryn McClain, Love Is Strange, Lifetime, 1998. Justice Sara Marie Brandwynne, Swing Vote (also known as The Ninth Justice), ABC, 1999. Kate O'Rourke, Blessed Stranger: After Flight 111, 2000. Elizabeth, Walter and Henry, Showtime, 2001.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Corrie Bratter, Barefoot in the Park, Little Theatre, Bristol, England, 1972. Hypatia, Misalliance, Bristol Old Vic Company, Bristol, 1972-1973. Stella Kowalski, A Streetcar Named Desire, Bristol Old Vic Company, 1972-1973. Pegeen Mike, The Playboy of the Western World, Bristol Old Vic Company, 1972-1973. Grace Harkaway, London Assurance, Bristol Old Vic Company, 1972-1973. Title role, Lulu, Bristol Old Vic Company, 1972-1973. Sybil Chase, Private Lives, Bristol Old Vic Company, 1972-1973. (London debut) Jenny, Knuckle, Comedy Theatre, London, 1974. Ellie Dunn, Heartbreak House, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1975. Marianne, Tales from the Vienna Woods, National Theatre Company, Olivier Theatre, London, 1977. Rosalind, As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1977. Susan Traherne, Plenty, National Theatre Company, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1978. (Broadway debut) Susan Traherne, Plenty, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1982, later Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1983. Josie Hogan, A Moon for the Misbegotten, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, then Cort Theatre, New York City, both 1984. Virginia Woolf (title role), Virginia, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1985. Marylou Baines/Mrs. Etherington/Dolcie Starr, Serious Money, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1988. Elise, Spo/7s of War, Promenade Theatre, then Second Stage Theatre, later Music Box Theatre, all New York City, 1988. Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, Edison Theatre, New York City, 1989. Ruth Benson, Bad Habits, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1990.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Laura, 'The Arcata Promise/' Great Performances, PBS, 1977. Barbara Hoyle, "Three Hotels," American Playhouse, PBS, 1991. Sidney Carver, "After the Honeymoon," Road to Avonlea, 1992. Also appeared as Emily Murphy, "Emily Murphy," Heritage Minute. Television Appearances; Specials: Marguerite, The Lady of the Camellias, 1976. Backstage at Masterpiece Theatre: A 20th Anniversary Special, PBS, 1991. The 49th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1992. Narrator, Marcel Proust: A Writer's Life, PBS, 1993. Also appeared in Dreams of Leaving. 252

NEVILLE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 The Odd Couple, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1991. Lyssa Dent Hughes, An American Daughter, Cort Theatre, 1997.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Walk-on, Richard III, New Theatre, London, 1947. Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Open Air Theatre, London, 1948. Chatillon, King John, Open Air Theatre, 1948. Gregers Werle, The Wild Duck, Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, Bristol, England, 1950-1953. Marlow, She Stoops to Conquer, Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1950-1953. Richard, The Lady's Not for Burning, Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1950-1953. Dunois, Saint Joan, Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1950-1953. Edgar, Venus Observed, Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1950-1953. Valentine, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, then London, 1950-1953. The Duke, Measure for Measure, Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1950-1953. Title role, Henry V, Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1950-1953. Fortinbras, Hamlet, Old Vic Theatre Company, London, 1953-1954. Bertram, All's Well That Ends Well, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1953-1954. Ferdinand, The Tempest, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1953-1954. Macduff, Macbeth, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1954-1955. Title role, Richard II, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1954-1955 revived, 1955-1956. Berowne, Love's Labour's Lost, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1954-1955. Orlando, As You Like It, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1954-1955. Henry Percy, Henry IV, Part I, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1954-1955. Marc Antony, Julius Caesar, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1955-1956. Autolycus, The Winter's Tale, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1955-1956. Alternated as Othello and lago, Othello, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1955-1956. Troilus, Troilus and Cressida, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1955-1956. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1955-1956. Title role, Richard II, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1955-1956. Macduff, Macbeth, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1956. (Broadway debut) Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1956.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Periodicals: People, January 27, 1992, p. 57.

NEVILLE, John 1925PERSONAL Born May 2, 1925, in Willesden, London, England; son of Reginald Daniel (a truck driver) and Mabel Lillian (maiden name, Fry) Neville; married Caroline Hooper (an actress), December 9, 1949; children: three sons, three daughters. Education: Trained for the stage at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts. Avocational Interests: Music and opera. Addresses: Agent—Envoy Entertainment, 1640 S. Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 530, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Contact—CBS/MTM Studios Grand, 4024 Radford Ave., Studio City, CA91604. Career: Actor and director. Lowestoft Repertory Company, England, member, 1948; Birmingham Repertory Company, England, member, 1949-50; Bristol Old Vic Company, England, member, 1950-58; joined Nottingham Playhouse Company, England, 1961, director, 1963-68; Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, artistic director, 1973-78; Neptune Theatre, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, artistic director, 1978-83; Stratford Shakespearean Festival, Ontario, Canada, artistic director, 1984-90. Nottingham University, honorary professor of drama, 1967—; Howard and Wyndham, Ltd., drama advisor. Military service: Served in the Royal Navy for two years during World War II. Member: British Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Order of the British Empire, 1965; honorary doctorates of fine arts, Lethbridge University, Alberta, Canada, 1979, and Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1981. 253

NEVILLE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Thersites, Troilus and Cressida, Old Vic Theatre Company, London, then Winter Garden Theatre, 1956. Title role, Hamlet, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1957-1958. Angelo, Measure for Measure, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1957-1958. Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1957-1958. Victor Fabian, Once More with Feeling, New Theatre, London, 1959. Nestor, Irma La Douce, Lyric Theatre, London, 1959. Jacko, The Naked Island, Arts Theatre, London, 1960. Title role, Macbeth, Nottingham Playhouse Company, England, 1961. Sir Thomas More, A Man for All Seasons, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1961. The Stranger, The Lady from the Sea, Queen's Theatre, London, 1961. The Evangelist, The Substitute, Palace Theatre, London, 1961. Don Frederick, The Chances, Chichester Festival, England, 1962. Orgilus, The Broken Heart, Chichester Festival, 1962. Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1962. D'Artagnan, The Three Musketeers, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1962. Joseph Surface, The School for Scandal, Nottingham Playhouse Company, then Haymarket Theatre, London, 1962. Title role, Coriolanus, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1963. John Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1963. Title role, Alfie, Mermaid Theatre, then Duchess Theatre, both London, 1963. Bernard Shaw, The Bashful Genius, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1964. Moricet, The Birdwatcher, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1964. Title role, Oedipus the King, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1964. Title role, Richard II, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1965. Corvino, Volpone, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1965. Barry Field, The Spies Are Singing, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1966. Title role, Doctor Faustus, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1966. Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1967. lago, Othello, Nottingham Playhouse Company, 1967. Kolpakov and others, Beware of the Dog, Nottingham Playhouse Company, then St. Martin's Theatre, London, 1967. Henry Cow, "Mr.", and Alec Harvey, "Mrs.", in Mr. and Mrs. (double bill), Palace Theatre, 1968. King Magnus, The Apple Cart, Mermaid Theatre, 1970.

Garrick, Boswell's Life of Johnson, Edinburgh Festival, Scotland, 1970. Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing, Edinburgh Festival, 1970. Macheath, The Beggars' Opera, Chichester Festival, 1972. Sir Colenso Ridgeon, The Doctor's Dilemma, Chichester Festival, 1972. Prospero, The Tempest, National Arts Centre Theatre, Ottawa, Canada, 1972. Judge Brack, Hedda Gabler, Manitoba Theatre Centre, Winnipeg, Canada, 1972. Oh, Coward, Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1972. Bethune, Citadel Theatre, 1972. Pygmalion, Citadel Theatre, 1972. Sherlock Holmes, Broadway production, 1975. Willy, Happy Days, Citadel Theatre, then National Theatre, London, 1977. Othello, Neptune Theatre, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, 1978. Staircase, Neptune Theatre, Halifax, 1978. Pastor Manders, Ghosts, New York and Washington, DC, 1982. Don Armado, Love's Labour's Lost, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, Ontario, Canada, 1983. Dear Antoine, Grand Theatre, London, Ontario, Canada, 1983. Arsenic and Old Lace, Grand Theatre, 1983. Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1984. Anton Chekhov, Intimate Admiration, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, Canada, 1987. Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, Canada, 1988. Sir Peter Teazle, The School for Scandal, Royal National Theatre, London, 1990. The Winter's Tale, Barbican Theatre, London, 1993. Major Tours: Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, U.S. cities, 1956. Title role, Richard II, U.S. cities, 1956. Macduff, Macbeth, U.S. cities, 1956. Thersites, Troilus and Cressida, U.S. cities, 1956. Title role, Hamlet, Old Vic Theatre Company, U.S. cities, 1958-1959. Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, Old Vic Theatre Company, U.S. cities, 1958-1959. Title role, Macbeth, Maltese cities, 1961. Thomas More, A Man for All Seasons, Maltese cities, 1961. Title role, Macbeth, Nottingham Playhouse Company, West African cities, 1963. Humbert Humbert, Lolita, U.S. cities, 1970. Stage Work; Director: Henry V, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1960. Twelfth Night, Nottingham Playhouse, England, 1962. 254

NEVILLE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Mr. Endymion Hart-Jones, The Road to Wellville, Columbia, 1994. Waiter, Dangerous Minds, Buena Vista, 1995. Cruzzi, Swann, Norstar, 1996. Thaddeus, High School High, Columbia, 1996. Follenfant, Sabotage, New City Releasing, 1996. General Staedert, The Fifth Element (also known as Le cinquieme element), Columbia, 1997. Dr. Yealland, Regeneration (also known as Behind the Lines), Alliance, 1997. Shopkeeper, Shadow Zone: My Teacher Ate My Homework, Catalyst, 1997. The well-manicured man, The X-Files (also known as Aux frontieres du reel], Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Dean Adams, Urban Legend (also known as Mixed Culture), TriStar, 1998. Bradley, Goodbye Lover, Warner Bros., 1999. Gustave Sors, Sunshine (also known as A napfeny ize and Sunshine 0 Ein Hauch von Sonnenschein), Paramount, 1999. Title role, The Duke, Buena Vista Home Video, 1999. Jock Beale, Water Damage, Critical Mass Releasing,

A Subject of Scandal, Nottingham Playhouse, 1962. Concern, Nottingham Playhouse, 1962. The Importance of Being Earnest, Nottingham Playhouse, 1963. Memento Mori, Nottingham Playhouse, 1964. The Mayor of Zalamea, Nottingham Playhouse, 1964. Listen to the Knocking Bird, Nottingham Playhouse, 1964. Richard II, Nottingham Playhouse, 1965. Collapse of Stout Party, Nottingham Playhouse, 1965. Measure for Measure, Nottingham Playhouse, 1965. Saint Joan, Nottingham Playhouse, 1966. Moll Flanders, Nottingham Playhouse, 1966. Antony and Cleopatra, Nottingham Playhouse, 1966. jack and the Beanstalk, Nottingham Playhouse, 1966. Death of a Salesman, Nottingham Playhouse, 1967. Honour and Offer, Fortune Theatre, London, 1969. The Rivals, National Arts Centre Theatre, Ottawa, Canada, 1972. Romeo and Juliet, Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1972. Les Canadiens, Neptune Theatre, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, 1978. The Seagull, Neptune Theatre, 1978. Hamlet, Grand Theatre, London, Ontario, Canada, 1983. Mother Courage, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, Ontario, Canada, 1987. Othello, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1987. The Three Sisters, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1989.

1999. Eternity, Silver Surfer, Fox, 1999. Uncle Henrick, Dinner at Fred's, Imperial, 1999. Bishop George Bell, Bonhoeffer: Agent of Grace (also known as Bonhoeffer—Die letzte Stufe], Norflicks, 2000. Judge H. Chadwick, Custody of the Heart, 2000. Marmeladov, Crime and Punishment, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 2000. Dr. Reese, Harvard Man, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Spider, Odeon, 2002. Between Strangers, Equinox, 2002.

Also directed other productions for the Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1987-90; directed the opera Don Giovanni, Festival Theatre of Canada.

Television Appearances; Specials: Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, NBC, 1955. Title role, The Life of Henry V, BBC, 1957. "Hamlet," DuPont Show of the Month, CBS, 1959. Hillsborough, The Rebel, 1975. "Richard Burton: In from the Cold," Great Performances, PBS, 1989.

Film Appearances: Lord Alfred Douglas, Oscar Wilde (also known as Forbidden Passion and Oscar Wilde: The Movie), FAW, 1960. Roger, Mr. Topaz (also known as / Like Money), 1961. Julian Ratcliffe, second lieutenant, Billy Budd, Allied Artists, 1962. Dr Mark Davidson, Unearthly Stranger, American International, 1964. Sherlock Holmes, A Study in Terror (also known as Fog), Columbia, 1966. Wellington, The Adventures of Gerard (also known as Adventures of Brigadier Gerard), 1970. General Wolseley, Riel, 1979. Baron Karl Friedrich Hieronymous Munchausen, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (also known as Die Abenteuer des Baron von Muenchhausen), Columbia, 1989. Mr. Andrews, the butler, Baby's Day Out, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Mr. Laurence, Little Women, Columbia, 1994.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: John Churchill, "The First Churchills," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1971. Professor Billby, By Way of the Stars (also known as Der Lange Weg des Lukas B.), 1992. British High Commissioner, Trudeau, 2002. Television Appearances; Series: The Company of Five, 1968. Desmond, Grand, NBC, 1990. Uncle Malcolm, Emily of New Moon, CBC, 1998. Voice of Eternity, The Silver Surfer, Fox, 1998. 255

NEWMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

First Elder Cole, Amazon (also known as Amazonas Gefangene de Dschungels and Peter Benchley's Amazon), syndicated, 1999.

NEWMAN, Richard PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Robert Browning, The Barretts of Wimpole Street, 1961. The Order (also known as Wednesday Play: The Order), 1967. Wilkie, Shaggy Dog (also known as The Company of Five: Shaggy Dog), 1968. Voice of Viktor, Johann's Gift to Christmas, 1991. Dr. Cecil Chambers, Journey to the Center of the Earth, NBC, 1993. Lord de Quincy, Stark, 1993. Gen. Sir Alan Brooke, Dieppe, 1993. Sir David Browning, Message for Posterity (also known as Performance: Message for Posterity), 1994. Frilo, the magnificent, The Song Spinner, Showtime, 1995. Bosch, Johnny 2.0, Sci-Fi Channel, 1997. Mr. Cunningham, The Stork Derby, 2001.

Career: Actor and voice performer. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Dr. Koji, Yoroiden Samurai Troopers (animated; also known as Ronin Warriors), 1995. Voices of Captain Ginyu and Cell, Dragon Ball Z (anime; also known as DBZ), Showtime and syndicated, 1997-1998. Voices of Rhinox and Tankorr, Beast Machines: Transformers (animated; also known as Beast Machines: Battle for the Sparks), Fox, 1999. Voice of Chief Commander Tuberaff, Gundam Wing (anime; also known as New Mobile Report Gundam Wing), 2000. Voice of Generalissimo Killt, Bionic Commando (animated), 2000. Voice of Daecon, ReBoot! (animated), syndicated, 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: 'Triple Cross," The Protectors, 1972. Isaac Newton, "Descent: Part 1," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1993. Leonard Price, "Thief of Hearts," Viper, 1994. The well-manicured man, "The Blessing Way," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. The well-manicured man, "Paper Clip," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. The well-manicured man, "Apocrypha," The X-Files, Fox, 1996. The well-manicured man, "Tunguska," The X-Files, Fox, 1996. The well-manicured man, "Terma," The X-Files, Fox, 1996. The well-manicured man, "Patient X," The X-Files, Fox, 1998. The well-manicured man, "The Red and the Black," The X-Files, Fox, 1998. The well-manicured man, "The End," The X-Files, Fox, 1998.

Voices of Rhinox and Yellow-Eyed Vok, Beast Wars: Transformers (animated; also known as Beasties, Beasties: Transformers, Beast Wars, and Transformers: Beast Wars), syndicated; voice of Scorpix, Beetleborgs Metallix (animated), Fox Kids; voice of Al Negator, Bucky O'Hare and the Toad Wars (animated), syndicated; narrator, The Canadians, History Television (Canada); voice of Minotarumon, Digimon (anime); voice of Muri, Dragon Ball Z (anime; also known as DBZ), Showtime and syndicated; voice of Emperor Dornkirk, Escaflowne (anime; also known as FoxKids' Escaflowne and The Vision of Escaflowne), Fox Kids; voice of GovernorGeneral Phaeton, Exosquad (animated); voice of Mr. Turtle, Franklin (animated), Nickelodeon; voice of Iron Klaw, G.I. Joe Extreme (animated); voice of Mr. Ichinose, Maison Ikkoku (animated); voices of Golem and Evil Moo, Monster Rancher (anime), Fox Kids and syndicated; voice of Specs, NASCAR Racers (animated); voice of Professor James Moriarty, Sherlock Holmes in the 22nd Century (animated); also provided voices for Hurricanes, StreetFighter: The Animated Series, and Video Power, syndicated.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Gaines, Robert A., John Neville Takes Command: The Story of the Stratford Shakespearean Festival in Production, William Street Press (Stratford, Ontario, Canada), 1987. International Dictionary of Theatre, Volume 3: Actors, Directors, and Designers, St. James Press, 1996. Trewin, J. C, John Neville, 1961.

Television Appearances; Movies: Perrault, Call of the Wild, CBS, 1993. Proprietor, Born Too Soon, NBC, 1993. Professor, The Only Way Out, ABC, 1993. Voice of Daecon, ReBoot: Daemon Rising (animated), YTV, 2001.

Periodicals: Theatre Week, July 31, 1989, p. 26. 256

NOBLE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Doctor in operating room, Exquisite Tenderness (also known as The Surgeon, Die Bestie im weissen Kittel, and Exquisite Tenderness—Hoellische Qi/a/en), A-pix Entertainment, 1994 dubbed English version, Miramax, 1996. Voices of The Ancient, Cale, Dr. Koji, and Sarenbou, Ronin Warriors (anime), 1995. Voice of Lazlo, Please Save My Earth (animated), Viz Video, 1996. Voice of captain, The Mighty Kong (animated), Warner Bros. Home Video, 1998. Voice of mayor, The Animated Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Family Home Entertainment, 1998. Nick, Camouflage, PM Entertainment Group, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: President Yaman Amunde, "Early Retirement/' MacGyver, ABC, 1988. "On the Line," Neon Rider, syndicated, 1992. Marty, "The Puck Stops Here," The Commish, ABC, 1992. Mark, "The Iceman Cometh," The Commish, ABC,

1994. Marty, "Working Girls," The Commish, ABC, 1994. Voice of Sparks Mandrill, "Mega X," Mega Man (anime), syndicated, c. 1996. Voice of Agent Brown, "Father's Day," Robocop: Alpha Commando (animated), syndicated, 1998. Dr. Allenson, "Mata Hari," First Wave, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Bruce Morganstein, "The Mimsers," Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1998. Voice of J. Jonah Jameson, "Worlds Apart: Part 1," Spider-Man Unlimited (animated), Fox, 1999. Werner, "TKO Henry," Secret Agent Man, UPN, 2000.

Voice of Madame Trunk, Red Beard, Siu Deep, and White Cloud, A Chinese Ghost Story: The Tsui Hark Animation. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice, Kessen, 2001.

Voice of Arlian king, King Moai, "Trouble on Arlia," Dragon Ball Z (anime; also known as DBZ), Showtime and syndicated; voice of Natanyel, Sonic the Hedgehog (animated), ABC and syndicated.

NOBLE, Thorn (Terry Thorn Noble)

Television Appearances; Other: Voice of Pyle, Escaflowne: A Girl in Gaia (anime); voice of Grenader for Skysurfer Strike Force.

PERSONAL

Television Work; Additional Voices; Series: Camp Candy (animated), 2000.

Full name, Terry Thorn Noble; born in London, England. Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Also provided additional voices for Robocop: Alpha Commando (animated), syndicated.

Career: Film editor, consultant, production designer, and actor. Formerly worked in the publishing industry and in the story department of Pinewood Studios, England.

Television Work; Episodic: Provided additional voices for Mega Man (anime), syndicated.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award, best achievement in film editing, 1985, Film Award nomination, best editing, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Eddie Award, best edited feature film, American Cinema Editors, 1986, all for Witness; Academy Award nomination, best achievement in film editing, 1991, Film Award nomination, best editing, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both for Thelma and Louise.

Film Appearances: Sons for the Return Home, New Zealand Film Commission/Pacific Films, 1979. Pawnbroker, Finders Keepers, Warner Bros., 1984. Passerby, We're No Angels, Paramount, 1989. Poker player, Run, Buena Vista, 1991. English-language voice of Gokuraku clerk, Dene/ shoujo Ai (animated; also known as Video Girl Ai), Jump Video, 1992. Photographer, The NeverEnding Story III (also known as The Neverending Story III: Escape from Fantasia, Neverending Story III: Return to Fantasia, and Die Unendliche Geschichte III—Rettung aus Phantasien)f 1994.

CREDITS Film Editor: Fahrenheit 451, Universal, 1966. The Man Outside, 1967. 257

NUNN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

The Man Who Had Power over Women, AvcoEmbassy, 1970. And Now for Something Completely Different (also known as Monty Python's And Now for Something Completely Different), Columbia, 1972. The Strange Vengeance of Rosalie, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1972. Senza ragione (also known as Redneck), Crawford Productions, 1972. Billy Two Hats (also known as The Lady and the Outlaw), United Artists, 1973. The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (also known as L'apprentissage de Duddy Kravitz), Paramount, 1974. (With Peter Thornton) Rosebud, United Artists, 1975. Inside Out (also known as The Golden Heist and Hitler's Gold), Warner Bros., 1976. Joseph Andrews, Paramount, 1977. (As Terry Thorn Noble) Black Joy, Hemdale, 1977. Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe? (also known as La grande cuisine, Ein Kochtopf voller Leichen, Die Schlemmerorgie, Too Many Chefs, Someone Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe, Too Many Chefs, and Qualcuno sta uccidendo i piu grand! cuochi d'Europa), Warner Bros., 1978. All Things Bright and Beautiful (also known as It Shouldn't Happen to a Vet), World Northal, 1979. Improper Channels, Rank-Crown International, 1981. Boardwalk, Atlantic, 1979. Tattoo, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. (And visual consultant) First Blood (also known as Rambo: First Blood), Orion, 1982. Red Dawn, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Witness, Paramount, 1985. Poltergeist II: The Other Side (also known as Poltergeist If), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1986. The Mosquito Coast, Warner Bros., 1986. Athens, Ga.: Inside/Out, Asa Communications, 1987. Switching Channels, TriStar, 1988. Winter People, Columbia, 1989. Mountains of the Moon, TriStar, 1990. Thelma and Louise, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1991. (And production designer) Final Analysis, Warner Bros., 1992. Body of Evidence (also known as Deadly Evidence), De Laurentiis, 1993. Down on the Waterfront, 1993. The Hudsucker Proxy (also known as Hudsucker-Der grosse Sprung), Warner Bros., 1994. The Scarlet Letter, Buena Vista, 1995. The Mask ofZorro (also known as Mark ofZorro), Sony Pictures Entertainment/TriStar, 1998. Inspector Gadget, Buena Vista, 1999. Vertical Limit, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Reign of Fire, Buena Vista, 2002.

Film Editorial Consultant: North Dallas Forty, Paramount, 1979. Uncommon Valor, Paramount, 1983. Film Appearances: Thorstenson Finlandson, The Hudsucker Proxy (also known as Hudsucker-Der grobe Sprung), Warner Bros., 1994. Television Editor; Specials: "Down at the Waterfront," Alive TV, PBS, 1994.

NUNN, Trevor 1940PERSONAL Full name, Trevor Robert Nlunn; born January 14, 1940, in Ipswich, East Anglia, England; son of Robert Alexander (a cabinetmaker) and Dorothy May (maiden name, Piper) Nunn; married Janet Suzman (an actress), 1969 (divorced, 1986); married Sharon Lee Hill, 1986 (divorced, 1991); married Imogen Stubbs (an actress), 1994; children: (first marriage) Joshua; (second marriage) two daughters; (third marriage) Ellie, Jesse. Education: Downing College, Cambridge, B.A., 1962. Addresses: Office—Royal National Theatre, South Bank, London SE1 9PX, England. Career: Director, producer, and writer. Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, England, producer, 1962-64; Royal Shakespeare Company, associate director, 1964-68, artistic director, 1968-78, chief executive, 1968-86, joint artistic director, 1978-86, associate director, director emeritus, and advisory director, 1986—; Royal National Theatre, London, England, artistic director, 1987-? Awards, Honors: London Theatre Critics Awards, 1966 and 1969; Plays and Players Award, best director, 1969, for The Revenger's Tragedy and The Winter's Tale; Ivor Novello Award, best British musical, 1976; Society of Film and Television Arts Award, 1976; Sydney Edwards Award, 1978; named a commander of the Order of the British Empire, 1978; Evening Standard Award and Sydney Edwards Award, both best director, 1979, for Once in a Lifetime; Olivier Award (with John Caird), Society of West End Theatre, 1980, Evening Standard Award (with Caird), best director, Sydney Edwards Award (with Caird), best director, and Antoinette Perry Award (with Caird), best director of a dramatic play, 1982, all for The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby; New Standard Drama Award, 1980; Drama Award, 1982; 258

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

NUNN Henry VIII, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1969. Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1970. Coriolanus, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1972, then Aldwych Theatre, 1973. Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1972, then Aldwych Theatre, 1973. Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1972, then Aldwych Theatre, 1973. Titus Andronicus, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1972, then Aldwych Theatre, 1973. Macbeth, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1974. Hedda Gabler, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1975. Romeo and Juliet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1976. (With others) The Winter's Tale, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1976. (With others) King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, then Aldwych Theatre, both 1976. Macbeth, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, then Other Place Theatre, Stratfordupon-Avon, England, both 1976, later Young Vic Theatre, London, 1978. As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, then Aldwych Theatre, both 1977. The Alchemist, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, 1977, then Aldwych Theatre, 1978. Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Royal Shakespeare Company, Festival Hall, London, 1977, then Mermaid Theatre, London, 1978. Three Sisters, Other Place Theatre, then Aldwych Theatre, both 1978, later Warehouse Theatre, London, 1979. The Merry Wives of Windsor, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, then Aldwych Theatre, both 1979. Once in a Lifetime, Aldwych Theatre, 1979, then Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1980. Juno and the Paycock, Aldwych Theatre, 1980. (With John Caird) The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1980, then Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1981. Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, London, then Aldwych Theatre, both 1982. All's Well That Ends Well, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, 1982, then Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1982 later Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1983. (With Caird) Peter Pan, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, 1982, revived, 1984-1985. (With Caird) The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1985, then Broadhurst Theatre, 1986.

New York Drama Critics Circle Award, 1982; Society of West End Theatre Award, 1982; Litt.D., University of Warwick, 1982; University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, M.A. (honorary), 1982; Drama Desk Award and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director of a play, both 1983, both for All's Well That Ends Well; Antoinette Perry Award, best director of a musical, 1983, for Cats; Antoinette Perry Award (with Caird), best director of a musical, 1987, for Les miserables; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director of a musical, 1987, for Starlight Express; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director of a musical, 1990, for Aspects of Love; Evening Standard Drama Award and London Critics' Circle Award, best director, 1991, both for Timon of Athens; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director of a musical, 1995, for Sunset Blvd.; Golden Seashell Award nomination, San Sebastian Film Festival, and Golden Hitchhock Award nomination, Dinard British Film Festival, 1996, both for Twelfth Night; or, What You Will; Drama Desk Award, outstanding director of a play, 1999, for Not about Nightingales; Evening Standard Sydney Edwards Award, best director, 1999,for The Merchant of Venice and Summerfolk; Olivier Award, best director, 2000, for Summerfolk and Troilus and Cressida; Special Olivier Award, outstanding achievement, 2002. CREDITS Stage Director: The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, England, between 1962 and 1965. A View from the Bridge, Belgrade Theatre, between 1962 and 1965. Peer Gynt, Belgrade Theatre, between 1962 and 1968. The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew (for children), Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1965. The Revenger's Tragedy, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1965, revived at Aldwych Theatre, 1969. Henry V, Aldwych Theatre, 1965. Tango, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1966. Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1966. The Taming of the Shrew, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1967, then Aldwych Theatre. The Relapse, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1967-1968. King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1968. Much Ado about Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, then Aldwych Theatre, both 1968. The Winter's Tale, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, then Aldwych Theatre, both 1969.

259

NUNN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Fair Maid of the West, Royal Shakespeare Company, Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1986, then Mermaid Theatre, 1987. Othello, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, 1989, then Young Vic Theatre, 1989. Timon of Athens, Young Vic Theatre, 1991. Measure for Measure, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, 1991, then Young Vic Theatre, 1992. Heartbreak House, Haymarket Theatre Royal, London, 1992. Arcadia, Royal National Theatre, London, 1993, then Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1995. An Enemy of the People, Olivier Theatre, London, 1996, then Aerial Theatre, Houston, TX, later Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1998. Not about Nightingales, Cottesloe Theatre, London,

Aspects of Love, Prince of Wales's Theatre, London, 1989, then Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1990. The Blue Angel, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, 1991, then Globe Theatre, 1992. Sunset Blvd., Adelphi Theatre, London, 1993, then Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1994-1995. Oklahoma!, Royal National Theatre, London, 1997, then George Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 2002—. South Pacific, Royal National Theatre/Olivier, London, 2001. My Fair Lady, Royal National Theatre/Lyttelton, London, 2001. Also director of the Sydney, Australia, production of Cats.

1996. Mutabilitie, Cottesloe Theatre, 1997. Betrayal, Royal National Theatre, 1998. Not about Nightingales, Circle in the Square, New York

Stage Director; Operas: Idomenco, Festival Opera Theatre, Glyndebourne, England, 1982. Katya Kabanova, 1994. Sophie's Choice, Royal Opera House, London, 2001.

City, 1999. Closer, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1999. Amy's View, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City,

1999. Summerfolk, Royal National Theatre, 1999. Rose, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 2000. The Cherry Orchard, Royal National Theatre, 2000. Albert Speer, Royal National Theatre, 2000. Copenhagen, Royal Theatre, New York City, 2000-2001. The Relapse, Royal National Theatre, 2001. Noises Off, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 2001—.

Stage Artistic Director: Richard II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1974. Summerfolk, Royal Shakespeare Company, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1975. Sherlock Holmes, Royal Shakespeare Company, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1975. Henry V, Royal Shakespeare Company, Brooklyn Academy of Music/Opera House, 1976. (With Terry Hands), Much Ado about Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Company, Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1984.

Also directed The Merchant of Venice; Troilus and Cressida. Stage Director; Musicals: The Comedy of Errors, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, then Aldwych Theatre, London, both 1976. Cats, New London Theatre, London, 1981, then Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1982-2000. Starlight Express, Apollo Victoria Theatre, London, 1984, then Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1987. Les miserables, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, London, 1985, then Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1987-1990, later Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1990—. Chess, Prince Edward Theatre, London, 1986, then Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1988. Porgy and Bess, Festival Opera Theatre, Glyndebourne, England, 1986, revived, 1987. The Baker's Wife, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1989.

Stage Work; Major Tours: Directed The Taming of the Shrew, British cities; Three Sisters. Stage Appearances: Tango, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1966. Film Director: Hedda, Brut, 1975. Lady Jane, Paramount, 1985. Twelfth Night; or, What You Will (also known as Twelfth Night), Fine Line, 1996. Film Original Stage Director: Cats (also known as Andrew Lloyd Webber's "Cats"), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. 260

NUTTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Television Director; Movies: Oklahoma!, BBC, 1999. (With Chris Hunt) The Merchant of Venice, BBC2, 2000 then PBS, 2001.

Stage Lyrics: The Comedy of Errors, produced by Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratfordupon-Avon, England, then Aldwych Theater, London, both 1976. (With Richard Stilgoe) Additional lyrics, Cats (based on the poetry collection Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats by T. S. Eliot), produced at New London Theatre, London, 1981, then Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, beginning in 1982.

Television Director; Specials: Antony and Cleopatra, Associated Television, 1974 then ABC, 1975. The Comedy of Errors, 1976. Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, 1978. Macbeth, 1978. Three Sisters, 1978. Shakespeare Workshops Word of Mouth, 1979. (With John Caird) The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (also known as Nicholas Nickleby), Channel 4, 1982. The Great Hamlets, 1983. The Comedy of Errors (also known as Shakespeare Festival: The Comedy of Errors), Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Othello, 1990. Porgy and Bess (also known as The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess), 1993. "Les miserables in Concert," Great Performances, PBS, 1996.

Screenplays: Hedda (based on the play Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen), Brut, 1975. Twelfth Night; or, What You Will (based on the play by William Shakespeare; also known as Twelfth Night), Fine Line, 1996. Television Adaptations; Specials: Shakespeare Workshops Word of Mouth, 1979. The Comedy of Errors (based on the play by William Shakespeare; also known as Shakespeare Festival: The Comedy of Errors), Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Porgy and Bess (also known as The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess), 1993.

Television Producer; Specials: Antony and Cleopatra, Associated Television, 1974 then ABC, 1975. Macbeth, 1979.

Nonfiction: Contributor to books, including British Theatre Design: The Modern Age, edited by John Goodwin, foreword by Peter Hall, St. Martin's Press (New York City), 1989.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Changing Stages (documentary), BBC and PBS, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Theatre, Volume 3: Actors, Directors, and Designers, St. James Press, 1996. Newsmakers 2000, Issue 2, Gale Group, 2000.

WRITINGS Stage Plays: The Comedy of Errors (based on the play by William Shakespeare), produced by Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratfordupon-Avon, England, then Aldwych Theatre, both 1976. (With John Caird) Les miserables (based on the novel by Victor Hugo), produced by Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, London, 1985, then Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1987-1990. The Fair Maid of the West (based on plays by Thomas Middleton), produced by Royal Shakespeare Company, Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, 1986, then Mermaid Theatre, London, 1987. (With Caird) Peter Pan, or, the Boy Who Would Not Grow Up: A Fantasy in Five Acts (based on the book by J. M. Barrie), published by Dramatists Play Service (New York City), 1993.

Periodicals: New York, September 21, 1981, p. 30. People Weekly, October 19, 1981, pp. 139-141. Time International, April 20, 1998, p. 56. Variety, June 8, 1998, p. 75.

NUTTER, David

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Philip Raskind, Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. 261

NUTTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Manager—Industry Entertainment, 955 South Carrilo Dr., 3rd Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Contact— Shapiro-Lichtman, Inc., 8827 Beverly Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90048.

"Mindscape," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1990. Booker (also known as Booker, P.I.), Fox, 1990. "A Day in the Double Life," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1991. "The Road to Hell: Parts 1 & 2," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1991. "A Change of Heart: Parts 1 & 2," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1991. "Paranoid," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1991. The Commish, ABC, 1992. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures, Fox, 1992. "Threesome: Parts 1 & 2," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1992. "Ice," The X-Files, Fox, 1993. "Beyond the Sea," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Lazarus," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Shapes," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Tooms," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Roland," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Little Green Men," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Blood," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "3," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Firewalker," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "First Steps," M.A.N.T.I.S., Fox, 1994. "Irresistible," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. "Clyde Bruckman's Final Response," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. "2Shy," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. "Nisei," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. "Revelations," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. "The Farthest Man from Home," Space: Above and Beyond (also known as Space: 2063), Fox, 1995. "No Brain, No Gain," ER, NBC, 1996. "Gehenna," Millennium, Fox, 1996. "522666," Millennium, Fox, 1996. "Loin Like a Hunting Flame," Millennium, Fox, 1997. "Stuck on You," ER, NBC, 1998. "The Morning After," Roswell, The WB, 1999. "Monsters," Roswell, The WB, 1999. "Blood Brother," Roswell, The WB, 1999. "Heat Wave," Roswell, The WB, 1999. "Partly Cloudy, Chance of Rain," ER, NBC, 2001. "Piece of Mind," ER, NBC, 2001. "Metamorphosis," Smallville, The WB, 2001. "100,000 Airplanes," The West Wing, NBC, 2002.

Career: Director, producer, and writer. Awards, Honors: Shared Emmy Award nomination, outstanding drama series, 1995, for The X-Files; Reader's Choice Award, Sci-Fi Universe, best direction for a genre television series, 1996, for Space: Above and Beyond. CREDITS Television Director; Pilots: Space: Above and Beyond (also known as Space: 2063), Fox, 1995. Millennium, Fox, 1996. (And co-executive producer) Sleepwalkers, NBC, 1997. Roswell, The WB, 1999. Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron's Dark Angel), Fox, 2000. (And executive producer) Smallville, The WB, 2001. Television Director; Episodic: "Come from the Shadows," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1989. "The Phantom of the Third Division," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "Hollywood," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "Succubus," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "Luthor Unleashed," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "With This Ring, I Thee Kill," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "Young Dracula," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "Nightmare Island," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "The Battle with Bizarro," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "Programmed for Death," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1989. "La Bizca," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1990. "Nick Knack," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1990. "The Haunting of Andy McAlister," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1990. "Johnny Casanova and the Case of Secret Serum," Superboy (also known as The Adventures of Superboy), syndicated, 1990.

Also directed episodes of Disney Presents the 100 Lives of Black Jack Savage, The Disney Channel, Likely Suspects, Fox, and Super Force, syndicated. Television Director; Miniseries: "Replacements," Band of Brothers, HBO, 2001. 262

NUTTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Film Director: (And editor) Cease Fire, Cineworld, 1985. Trancers 4: Jack of Swords, Paramount, 1994. Trancers 5: Sudden Deth, Paramount, 1995. Disturbing Behavior, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1998.

Television Executive Producer; Series: Roswell, The WB, 1999-2000, UPN, 2001—. Also co-executive producer (and producer), Millennium, Fox. Television Producer; Episodic: "Blood," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Sleepless," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Ascension," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "3," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "One Breath," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Firewalker," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Red Museum," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Excelsius Dei," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. "Aubrey," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. "Irresistible," The X-Files, Fox, 1995.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: Writer for The X-Files, Fox.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, July 31, 1998. Starlog, December, 1996; September, 1998.

Television Work; Episodic; Other: Co-executive producer, premiere episode, Sleepwalkers, NBC, 1997.

263

0-Q CREDITS O'CONNOR, Frances 1969Film Appearances: Mia, Love and Other Catastrophes, 1996, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1997. Nicole Ann "NikkiVNick" Davies, Kiss or Kill, October Films, 1997. Jenny Follett, Thank God He Met Lizzie (also known as The Wedding Party), First Look Pictures Releasing, 1997. Kate Haslett, A Little Bit of Soul, Columbia TriStar, 1998. Fanny Price, Mansfield Park, Miramax, 1999. Laura, About Adam, 2000, Miramax, 2001. Alison Gardner/Nicole Delarusso, Bedazzled, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Monica Swinton, Artificial Intelligence: Al, Warner Bros., 2001. Gwendolyn Fairfax, The Importance of Being Earnest, Miramax, 2002. Nurse Rita Swelton, Windtalkers, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 2002.

PERSONAL

Born June 12, 1969, in Oxford, England; father, a nuclear physicist; mother, a pianist. Education: Curtin University of Technology, B.A., literature; attended Western Australia Academy of Performing Arts, 1992. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825. Manager—Robert Marsala, Bauer Co., 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 308, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—I/O Public Relations, 451 Greenwich St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY 10013. Career: Actress. Melbourne Theatre Company, Melbourne, Australia, member of company, c. 1992. Worked as a model and a teacher of English as a second language, both in Japan.

Film Work: Song performer, "Shivers/' Love and Other Catastrophes, 1996, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1997.

Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award nominations, best actress, 1996, for Love and Other Catastrophes, and 1997, for Thank God He Met Lizzie; Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best actress, Film Critics Circle of Australia Award, best actress, and Best Actress Award, Montreal World Film Festival, all 1997, for Kiss or Kill; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actress in a comedy or musical motion picture, 2000, for Mansfield Park; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress in a miniseries or television movie, 2001, for Madame Bovary; Australian Film Institute Award nomination, featured film actress of the year, Saturn Award nomination, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, best actress, and Empire Award nomination, best actress, all 2002, for Artificial Intelligence: Al.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Georgina, "Heaven Knows Mr. McHugh," The Damnation of Harvey McHugh, ABC (Australia), 1994. Rachel Macalister, "A New Life: Parts 1 & 2," Snowy River: The McGregor Sara, The Family Channel, 1995. Gabe Greenway, "All Part of the Service," Blue Heelers, c. 1996. Gabe Greenway, "An Act of Random Violence," Blue Heelers, c. 1996. Gabe Greenway, "Dog Days," Blue Heelers, c. 1996.

264

OSBORNE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 Kristy, "I Get the Big Names/' Frontline (also known as Behind the Frontline and Breaking News), ABC (Australia), 1997. Herself, The Panel, 10 Network, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Anchor, Leadership & America: An MSNBC Town Hall Meeting, MSNBC, 1998. Anchor, Values and America: An MSNBC Town Hall Meeting, MSNBC, 1998. Anchor, What to Tell the Children: An MSNBC Town Hall Meeting, MSNBC, 1998. Special features unit reporter, XIX Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony, NBC, 2002.

Television Appearances; Other: Frances, Halifax f.p: The Feeding, 9 Network, c. 1994. Emma Bovary, Madame Bovary (movie), PBS, 2000. Appeared as a journalist in the series Law of the Land, 9 Network, and as Dr. Jane in the series Shark Bay, thecomedychannel.

OSBORNE, Barrie M. 1944(Barrie Osborne)

Stage Appearances: The Herbal Bed, Melbourne Theatre Company, Melbourne, Australia, 1998. Maggie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, London, 2001.

PERSONAL Born February 7, 1944, in New York, NY; son of William Osborne and Hertha Schwarz; married Micha Yun, July 30, 1969; children: Danielle Kim. Education: Carleton College, B.A., sociology, 1966; trained at the Directors Guild of America. Avocational Interests: Sailing.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Empire, August, 1998, p. 28. Entertainment Weekly, November 26, 1999, pp. 54-55. Evening Standard Hot Tickets, July 2, 1998, pp. 2-3. International Herald Tribune, September 26, 2001, p. 10. Interview, December, 1997. Movieline, August, 2000, p. 14. Parade, July 1, 2001, p. 14. Premiere, September, 2000, p. 21. Urban Cinefile, April 27, 2000.

Career: Producer, production manager, and director. New Regency Films, production executive, 1980-82; Walt Disney Pictures, vice president of motion pictures and producer, 1985-87; independent producer, 1987; also worked as an apprentice editor and assistant production manager. Military service: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, first lieutenant, 1966-69. Member: Directors Guild of America.

O'DONNELL, Kelly Awards, Honors: Apex Award, best picture produceraction/mystery/thriller, 1997, for Face/Off; Globe Award, best picture producer-drama, Satellite Award, best picture producer-animated or mixed media, Producers Guild Award, Fennecus Award, picture producer, Apex Award, best picture producer-fantasy/ science fiction/horror, 2001, Film Award (with Peter Jackson and Tim Sanders), best film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, AFI Film Award (with Jackson, Sanders, and Frances Walsh), Film of the Year, American Film Institute, and Academy Award nomination (with Jackson and Walsh), best picture, 2002, all for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings.

PERSONAL Education: Northwestern University, B.S., social policy and journalism. Career: News correspondent and broadcaster. WJW-TV, Cleveland, OH, began as associate producer, became reporter and news anchor; NBC News, correspondent, 1994—. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award for live coverage of a prison riot in Lucasville, OH; two first-place awards from Los Angeles Press Club.

CREDITS

CREDITS Film Work: Second assistant director, American Hot Wax, Paramount, 1978. Second assistant director, The China Syndrome, Columbia, 1979.

Television Appearances; Series: Contributor, Dateline NBC, NBC; correspondent and substitute anchor, NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw, NBC; correspondent and weekend anchor, Today, NBC. 265

OWEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Production manager, Apocalypse Now (also known as Apocalypse Now Redux), United Artists, 1979. Unit production manager and associate producer, Cutter's Way (also known as Cutter and Bone), United Artists, 1981. Unit production manager, The Escape Artist, Orion, 1982. (As Barrie Osborne) Associate producer and unit production manager, The Big Chill, Columbia, 1983. Line producer, The Cotton Club, Orion, 1984. Associate producer and unit production manager, Fandango, Warner Bros., 1985. Executive producer and unit production manager, Peggy Sue Got Married, TriStar, 1986. Executive producer, Child's Play, United Artists, 1988. Executive producer, Dick Tracy, Buena Vista, 1990. Producer, China Moon, Orion, 1991. Executive producer, Kinderspiele (also known as Child's Play), 1992. Executive producer and unit production manager, Wilder Napalm, TriStar, 1993. Executive producer, Rapa Nui, Warner Bros., 1994. Executive producer, The Fan, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Producer, Face/Off (also known as Face Off), Paramount, 1997. Executive producer, The Matrix, Warner Bros., 1999. Producer, The Last Place on Earth, 2000. Producer, The Lord of the Rings (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: The Motion Picture), New Line Cinema, 2001. Producer, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (also known as The Two Towers), New Line Cinema, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—Abrams Artists Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., 11th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90069 (some sources cite International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211). Contact—Beverly Strong, Marrone Entertainment, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 503 East, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials for Pizza Hut restaurants, Playstation video games, Hillshire Farms foods, Nintendo games, and other products. Awards, Honors: Young Star Award nomination, best performance by a young actor in a drama film, 1999, for October Sky.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Scut Farkus, It Runs in the Family (also known as My Summer Story), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1994. Cadet Wuliger, Major Payne, Universal, 1995. Troy Wedberg, Angus (also known as Angus—Voll Cool), New Line Cinema, 1995. Hal, Black Sheep, Paramount, 1996. Steve, The Ride, World Wide Pictures, 1998. "Klepto kid," Can't Hardly Wait, Columbia, 1998. Derek "Funkhouser" Rutley, She's All That, Miramax,

1999. Quentin Wilson, October Sky, MCA/Universal, 1999. Chuck "The Sherminator" Sherman, American Pie, MCA/Universal, 1999. Isaac, Ready to Rumble, Warner Bros., 2000. Davis, Going Greek, Little Fish Films/Michael/Finney Production, 2001. Chuck Sherman, American Pie 2, MCA/Universal, 2001. Suicidal freshman, Van Wilder (also known as National Lampoon's Van Wilder), Artisan Entertainment, 2002.

Television Work; Series: Unit manager, Kojak, CBS, 1973. Television Appearances; Specials: Himself (producer), Quest for the Ring (documentary), 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Collin McCuirk, Social Studies, UPN, 1997. OWEN, Chris 1980-

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Hair Friends," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1993. Frog boy, "Milton Lebeck," Picket Fences, CBS, 1993. Ned, "Cory's Alternative Friends," Boy Meets World,

PERSONAL

ABC, 1993. Harassing boy, "Series Premiere," VR.5, Fox, 1995. Petey, "Spirit Day," The Faculty, ABC, 1996. Tod Johnson, "It's Good to Be King," Meego, CBS, 1997. Neil Hawkins, "Inherit the Twin," Sister, Sister, The WB,

Full name, Christopher Owen; born September 25, 1980, in Michigan. Education: Studied at Young Actors Space; studied singing at Mark Anton Studios. Avocational Interests: Music, reading, skateboarding, video games, the Internet, playing guitar.

1997. 266

PELKA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43 CREDITS

"Trekkie," "Men Are from Mars, Women Are Evil," C vs. E, USA Network, 1999. Corey, "Mouth Full of Warm Roses," Brutally Normal, The WB, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Simon Thornton, a recurring role, Family Affairs, 1999. Richard Webber, Life Force, 2000. Colonel Luis Montoya, Queen of Swords (also known as Reina de espadas), syndicated, 2000.

Also appeared in an episode of 7th Heaven, The WB.

Television Appearances; Other: Jorge Zebrowski, Le peloton d'execution (also known as Firing Squad), 1991. 7999 MTV Movie Awards (special), MTV, 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Winston Harte, Hold the Dream, NBC, 1986. Gino, If Tomorrow Comes, CBS, 1986. Maurice de Bracy, Ivanhoe (also known as Sir Walter Scott's Ivanhoe), Arts and Entertainment, 1997.

Also appeared in Avenging Angels, Heal the World, Home, and Someone to Talk To.

Television Appearances; Movies: Boguslaw Banas, Pope John Paul II (also known as The Pope), CBS, 1984. Efrem Sakharov (some sources cite Efrem Yankelevich), Sakharov, HBO, 1984. Father Herrera, Monsignor Quixote, PBS, 1985. Max, The Plant, BBC (England), 1994. Leslie, The Last of the Blonde Bombshells, HBO, 2000.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in The Best Xmas Pageant Ever, Serendipity Players, Coronet Theatre. RECORDINGS

Videos: Voice for the video game Pinocchio. Appeared in the music video "If I See Jordan" by Something Corporate.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Roland, "The Pass," Crossbow (also known as William Tell and Guillaume Tell), 1986. Roland, "The Banquet," Crossbow (also known as William Tell and Guillaume Tell), 1986. Roland, "The Prisoner," Crossbow (also known as William Tell and Guillaume Tell)f 1986. Roland, "Scavengers," Crossbow (also known as William Tell and Guillaume Tell), 1986. Roland, The Imposter," Crossbow (also known as William Tell and Guillaume Tell), 1986. Roland, "The Bet," Crossbow (also known as William Tell and Guillaume Tell)f 1986. Sarak, "The Sheriff of Nottingham," Robin of Sherwood, PBS and Showtime, 1986. Shadwell, "The TV Detective," Pulaski, 1987. Charlie Cochrane, "Love Letters from a Dead Man," Boon, ITV (England), 1989. Leonardo Montez, "All That Glitters," Zorro, The Family Channel, 1990. Eager-Wright, "Sweet Danger," Campion, PBS, 1990. Stuart, "Salvation," Casualty, BBC1 (England), 1990. Michael Massey, "Power Games," Peak Practice, 1994. Lord Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester, "An Evil Business," In Suspicious Circumstances, ITV, 1995. Danny Bolton/Danny Black, "Sitting off the Dock of the Bay," Heartbeat, ITV, 1995. Evrard Boteral, "The Virgin the Ice," Cadfael, PBS, 1995. Kronos and Melvin Koren, "Comes a Horseman," Highlander, syndicated, 1997. Kronos, "Revelation 6:8," Highlander, syndicated, 1997. Kronos and Ahriman, "Archangel," Highlander, syndicated, 1997.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Chris Owen Home Page, http://fp3.antelecom.net, April 24, 2002.

PELKA, Valentine PERSONAL Born in Dewsbury, Yorkshire, England; father, a civil engineer; mother, an actress; brother of Kazia Pelka (an actress); married, 1995; children: Marius Jude Ryu (son). Education: London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, graduated; also earned a degree in humanities; studied stage combat with John Waller. Avocational Interests: Aikido, horseback riding, supporting the Leeds United Soccer Team, nineteenthcentury literature, drawing and painting. Addresses: Agent—Conway, van Gelder, Robinson, 18-21 Jermyn St., 3rd Floor, London SW1 6HP, England. Contact—c/o Valentine Pelka Fan Club, P.O. Box 528306, Flushing, NY 11352-8306. Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials. 267

P1ELMEIER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Kronos and Ahriman, "Armageddon/' Highlander, syndicated, 1997. 'Twin Geeks/' Bugs, 1998. John Keswick, Mortimer's Law (also known as Glendowr's Way), BBC (England), 1998. Kronos, "Not to Be," Highlander, syndicated, 1998. Andre Korda, "A Matter of Time," Highlander: The Raven, syndicated, 1999. Andre Korda, "French Connection," Highlander: The Raven, syndicated, 1999.

Paris, Romeo and Juliet, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1991-1992. Sir Francis Acton, A Woman Killed with Kindness, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1991-1992. Maud (solo show), Royal Shakespeare Company, Fringe Festival, 1991-1992. Title role, Hamlet, Theatre Museum, 1992. Leontes, The Winter's Tale, Manchester Library Theatre, 1995. Gaston, The Traveller without Luggage, BAC Theatre, 1997.

Also appeared in episodes of The Bill and The Late Show. Television Appearances; Other: Roland, The Adventures of William Tell, 1986. Brother Paul, Good King Wenceslas, The Family Channel, 1994.

Radio Appearances: The Cherry Orchard, BBC World Service (England), 1984. 5/x Characters in Search of an Author, BBC World Service, 1984. A Meeting in Valladolid, BBC World Service, 1991. Moliere, BBC World Service, 1991.

Appeared in the title role, Guide to Genius: Freud, and as Dr. Manci, South of the Border; also appeared in The Intercom Conspiracy and Lytton's Diary.

Appeared in the title role, Martin Chuzzlewit, BBC4 (England); also appeared in King Lear, BBC World Service.

Film Appearances: Tripods, 1983. Shammah, King David, Paramount, 1985. Jacques, Nanou, 1986, Umbrella Films, 1988. Percy Bysshe Shelley, Remando al viento (also known as Rowing in the Wind and Rowing with the Wind), Buena Vista Home Video, 1987. Sir Patrise, First Knight, Columbia, 1995. Graham, What Rats Won't Do, Polygram, 1998. Mr. Andrews, The Chewing Gum and Mrs. Andrews (short film; also known as Le chewing gum et Madame Andrews), 2000. Prussian hussar, Sabotage! (also known as Sabotaje), Araba Films/Sociedad Kino Vision/United International Pictures, 2000. Michal, The Pianist (also known as Le pianiste), Bac Films/Studio Canal, 2002.

RECORDINGS Videos: Portrayed Charles Dickens in Seven Habits of Highly Effective People (training film), Covey Institute. WRITINGS Contributor to the anthology An Evening at Joe's, 2000. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Impact, April, 2001. Yorkshire Evening Post, February 20, 1998.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Member of chorus, Oedipus Trilogy, Oxford Playhouse, 1983. Curio, Twelfth Night, Oxford Playhouse, 1983. Scarus, Antony and Cleopatra, Ludlow Festival, 1983. Percy Bysshe Shelley, Bloody Poetry, Foco Novo, 1984. Nechaev, Dead Men, Traverse Theatre, Australia, c. 1986. Roman, Winter in the Morning, Watford Palace Theatre, c. 1988. Title role, Zack, Watermill Theatre, c. 1988. Samuel Gerridge, Caste, Watermill Theatre, c. 1989. Francois, The Lost Domain, Watermill Theatre, 1990. No One Writes to the Colonel, Lyric TheatreHammersmith, London, 1991.

Electronic: Valentine Pelka Fan Club, http://www.vpfc.org, April 6, 2002.

PIELMEIER, John 1949PERSONAL Born February 23, 1949, in Altoona, PA; son of Len and Louise (maiden name, Blackburn) Pielmeier; married Irene O'Brien (a writer and calligrapher), October 268

PIELMEIER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 43

Television Appearances; Movies: Seth Neddermeyer, Day One, CBS, 1989. Foley (civilian attorney), The Last P.O.W.? The Bobby Garwood Story (also known as Garwood: Prisoner of War), ABC, 1993. Lieutenant Commander Fortis, Submerged, PAX, 2001.

9, 1982. Education: Catholic University of America, B.A. (summa cum laude), speech and drama, 1970; Pennsylvania State University, M.F.A., playwriting, 1978. Addresses: Agent—Boz Graham, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared in episodes of Faerie Tale Theatre.

Career: Writer, actor, and director. Appeared in regional stage productions, including work at Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY, and Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN.

Television Work; Miniseries: Coproducer, Living with the Dead, CBS, 2002.

Member: Writers Guild of America, Dramatists Guild, New Dramatists, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association, Phi Beta Kappa.

Television Work; Movies: Coproducer, Through the Eyes of a Killer, CBS, 1992. Executive producer, Original Sins (also known as Acts of Contrition), 1995.

Awards, Honors: Shubert fellow, 1971-72; award from Festival of New American Plays, Actors Theatre of Louisville, 1980, for Agnes of God; grant, National Endowment for the Arts, 1982; honorary D.H.L., St. Edwards University, 1984; Humanitas Prize, ninetyminute category, Human Family Educational and Cultural Institute, and Christopher Award, both 1984, for Choices of the Heart; Screen Award nomination, best adapted screenplay, Writers Guild of America, 1986, for Agnes of God.

WRITINGS Stage Plays: Adaptor, Soledad Brother (one-act), produced at Pennsylvania State University, University Park, 1971. A Chosen Room, produced in Minneapolis, MN, 1976. Agnes of God, performed in staged reading, O'Neill Playwrights' Conference, Waterford, CT, 1979, then Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY, 1980, later Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1982-1983, published by Samuel French (New York City), 1982. Chapter Twelve: The Frog, produced in Louisville, 1981. Courage, produced at Actors Theatre of Louisville, 1983, then off-Broadway, 1984. A Gothic Tale, produced at Actors Theatre of Louisville, 1983. Cheek to Cheek, produced in Louisville, 1983. Haunted Lives (contains A Ghost Story, A Gothic Tale, and A Witch's Brew), produced in Edinburgh, 1986; published by Dramatists Play Service (New York City), 1984. The Boys of Winter, produced at Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1985. Jass, performed in staged reading, O'Neill Playwrights' Conference, 1985. Evening, produced in Cincinnati, OH, 1986. In Mortality, produced in Louisville, 1987. Sleight of Hand, produced at Cort Theatre, New York City, 1987. The Classics Professor, produced in New York City, 1988. Impassioned Embraces (skits and monologues), performed in workshop, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, published by Dramatists Play Service, 1989.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Jasmine, Memphis Is Gone, New York City, 1975. Tommy, Female Transport, Louisville, KY, 1975. Lymon, Ballad of the Sad Cafe, Louisville, 1975. Boy, Welcome to Andromeda, Louisville, 1975. Junior, Waterman, Minneapolis, MN, 1976. Billy, The Collected Works of Billy the Kid, Minneapolis, 1976. Burnaby, The Matchmaker, Minneapolis, 1976. Kid, Cold, Minneapolis, 1976. Dorcas, Gazelle Boy, Waterford, CT, 1977. Dennis, Scooter Thomas Makes It to the Top of the World, Waterford, 1977. Holidays, Louisville, 1979. Mark, The Shadow Box, Louisville, 1979. Mark Levine, Today a Little Extra, Louisville, 1980. The Front Page, Baltimore, MD, 1980. Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Anchorage,