Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

  • 74 1,807 2
  • Like this paper and download? You can publish your own PDF file online for free in a few minutes! Sign Up

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ISSN 0749-064X A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreogra

6,105 1,698 3MB

Pages 505 Page size 336 x 456 pts Year 2009

Report DMCA / Copyright

DOWNLOAD FILE

Recommend Papers

File loading please wait...
Citation preview

ISSN 0749-064X

A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Dancers, and Critics in the United States, Canada, Great Britain and the World Thomas Riggs, Editor

Volume 85

Contemporary Theatre, Film & Television, Vol. 85 Editor: Thomas Riggs CTFT Staff: Erika Fredrickson, Mariko Fujinaka, Annette Petrusso, Susan Risland, Lisa Sherwin, Arlene True, Andrea Votava, Pam Zuber Project Editor: Michael J. Tyrkus Editorial Support Services: Ryan Cartmill Composition and Electronic Capture: Gary Oudersluys Manufacturing: Drew Kalasky

© 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. No part of this work covered by the copyright herein may be reproduced, transmitted, stored, or used in any form or by any means graphic, electronic, or mechanical, including but not limited to photocopying, recording, scanning, digitizing, taping, Web distribution, information networks, or information storage and retrieval systems, except as permitted under Section 107 or 108 of the 1976 United States Copyright Act, without the prior written permission of the publisher. This publication is a creative work fully protected by all applicable copyright laws, as well as by misappropriation, trade secret, unfair competition, and other applicable laws. The authors and editors of this work have added value to the underlying factual material herein through one or more of the following: unique and original selection, coordination, expression, arrangement, and classification of the information.

For product information and technology assistance, contact us at Gale Customer Support, 1-800-877-4253. For permission to use material from this text or product, submit all requests online at www.cengage.com/permissions. Further permissions questions can be emailed to [email protected]

While every effort has been made to ensure the reliability of the information presented in this publication, Gale, a part of Cengage Learning, does not guarantee the accuracy of the data contained herein. Gale accepts no payment for listing; and inclusion in the publication of any organization, agency, institution, publication, service, or individual does not imply endorsement of the editors or publisher. Errors brought to the attention of the publisher and verified to the satisfaction of the publisher will be corrected in future editions. EDITORIAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY. Does this publication contain information about you as an individual? If so, for more information about our editorial data privacy policies, please see our Privacy Statement at www.gale.cengage.com. Gale 27500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, MI, 48331-3535 LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CATALOG CARD NUMBER 84-649371 ISBN-13: 978-1-4144-0025-9 ISBN-10: 1-4144-0025-X

ISSN: 0749-064X This title is also available as an e-book. ISBN 13: 978-1-4144-3798-9 ISBN-10: 1-4144-3798-6 Contact your Gale sales representative for ordering information.

Printed in the United States of America 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 12 11 10 09 08

Contents

Preface............................................................................................. vii Biographies........................................................................................ 1 Cumulative Index .......................................................................... 349 (Including references to Who’s Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre)

v

Preface Provides Broad, Single-Source Coverage in the Entertainment Field Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television (CTFT) is a biographical reference series designed to provide students, educators, researchers, librarians, and general readers with information on a wide range of entertainment figures. Unlike single-volume reference works that focus on a limited number of artists or on a specific segment of the entertainment field, CTFT is an ongoing publication that includes entries on individuals active in the theatre, film, and television industries. Before the publication of CTFT, information-seekers had no choice but to consult several different sources in order to locate the in-depth biographical and credit data that makes CTFT’s one-stop coverage the most comprehensive available about the lives and work of performing arts professionals.

Scope CTFT covers not only performers, directors, writers, and producers, but also behind-the-scenes specialists such as designers, managers, choreographers, technicians, composers, executives, dancers, and critics from the United States, Canada, Great Britain, and the world. With 196 entries in CTFT 85, the series now provides biographies on approximately 23,780 people involved in all aspects of theatre, film, and television. CTFT gives primary emphasis to people who are currently active. New entries are prepared on major stars as well as those who are just beginning to win acclaim for their work. CTFT also includes entries on personalities who have died but whose work commands lasting interest.

Compilation Methods CTFT editors identify candidates for inclusion in the series by consulting biographical dictionaries, industry directories, entertainment annuals, trade and general interest periodicals, newspapers, and online databases. Additionally, the editors of CTFT maintain regular contact with industry advisors and professionals who routinely suggest new candidates for inclusion in the series. Entries are compiled from published biographical sources which are believed to be reliable, but have not been verified for this edition by the listee or their agents.

Revised Entries To ensure CTFT’s timeliness and comprehensiveness, entries from previous volumes, as well as from Gale’s Who’s Who in the Theatre, are updated for individuals who have been active enough to require revision of their earlier biographies. Such individuals will merit revised entries as often as there is substantial new information to provide. Obituary notices for deceased entertainment personalities already listed in CTFT are also published.

Accessible Format Makes Data Easy to Locate CTFT entries, modeled after those in Gale’s highly regarded Contemporary Authors series, are written in a clear, readable style designed to help users focus quickly on specific facts. The following is a summary of the information found in CTFT sketches: •

ENTRY HEADING: the form of the name by which the listee is best known.



PERSONAL: full or original name; dates and places of birth and death; family data; colleges attended, degrees earned, and professional training; political and religious affiliations when known; avocational interests.



ADDRESSES: home, office, agent, publicist and/or manager addresses. vii



CAREER: tagline indicating principal areas of entertainment work; resume of career positions and other vocational achievements; military service.



MEMBER: memberships and offices held in professional, union, civic, and social organizations.



AWARDS, HONORS: theatre, film, and television awards and nominations; literary and civic awards; honorary degrees.



CREDITS: comprehensive title-by-title listings of theatre, film, and television appearance and work credits, including roles and production data as well as debut and genre information.



RECORDINGS: album, single song, video, and taped reading releases; recording labels and dates when available.



WRITINGS: title-by-title listing of plays, screenplays, scripts, and musical compositions along with production information; books, including autobiographies, and other publications.



ADAPTATIONS: a list of films, plays, and other media which have been adapted from the listee’s work.



SIDELIGHTS: favorite roles; portions of agent-prepared biographies or personal statements from the listee when available.



OTHER SOURCES: books, periodicals, and internet sites where interviews or feature stories can be found.

Access Thousands of Entries Using CTFT’s Cumulative Index Each volume of CTFT contains a cumulative index to the entire series. As an added feature, this index also includes references to all seventeen editions of Who’s Who in the Theatre and to the four-volume compilation Who Was Who in the Theatre.

Available in Electronic Format Online. Recent volumes of CTFT are available online as part of the Gale Biographies (GALBIO) database accessible through LEXIS-NEXIS. For more information, contact LEXIS-NEXIS, P.O. Box 933, Dayton, OH 45401-0933; phone (937) 865-6800, toll-free: 800-543-6862.

Suggestions Are Welcome Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television is intended to serve as a useful reference tool for a wide audience, so comments about any aspect of this work are encouraged. Suggestions of entertainment professionals to include in future volumes are also welcome. Send comments and suggestions to: The Editor, Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Gale, 27500 Drake Rd., Farmington Hills, MI 48331-3535; or feel free to call toll-free at 1-800-877GALE.

viii

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Sandwich passenger, I’ll Be Home for Christmas, Buena Vista, 1998. A local, Dudley Do–Right, Universal, 1999. Norseman, The 13th Warrior, Buena Vista, 1999. Jules, The Proposal, Curt Entertainment, 2000. Mean guard, Reindeer Games, Dimension Films, 2000. Mr. Kettle, Screwed, Universal, 2000. Vince Deflore, Trixie, Sony Pictures Classics, 2000. Dock master, 3000 Miles to Graceland, Warner Bros., 2001. Club owner, Lola, 2001. Warehouse man number five, Dead Heat (also known as I Fought the Law and Dead Heat–Todliches rennen), Fine, 2002. Man, The Space Between, 2002. Mailroom guy, Elf, New Line Cinema, 2003. Slam guard, The Chronicles of Riddick (also known as The Chronicles of Riddick: The Director’s Cut), Universal, 2004. (As Mark Atcheson) Captain Chernick, Alone in the Dark, Lions Gate, 2005. Arab terrorist, Spymate, Buena Vista, 2006. Groundskeeper, She’s the Man, DreamWorks, 2006. Rocco, Love and Other Dilemmas, Maple, 2006. Homeless guy, Numb, Scanbo X, 2007. Homeless dude, Hot Rod, Paramount, 2007.

ABELES, Sara See GILBERT, Sara

ACHESON, Mark 1957– (Mark Atcheson) PERSONAL Born in 1957, in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Cafe customer, Home Is Where the Hart Is, 1987. Guard, Quarantine, Atlantis Releasing, 1989. Flint Clayton, Samurai Cowboy, 1993. Burly father, Look Who’s Talking Now, TriStar, 1993. Locksmith, The Crush, Warner Bros., 1993. DeBaker, Suspicious Agenda (also known as Under the Gun), Prism Pictures/Shavick Entertainment, 1994. Janitor, The NeverEnding Story III (also known as The Neverending Story III: Escape from Fantasia, Neverending Story III: Return to Fantasia, and Die Unendliche geschichte III–rettung aus phantasien), Miramax, 1994. Beyond Suspicion, 1994. Hellbig, Killer (also known as Bulletproof Heart), Republic Pictures, 1995. Lefty Hardy, Magic in the Water (also known as Glenorky), TriStar, 1995. Burt Ramsey, Exception to the Rule (also known as Nach gefaehrlichen regeln), Astra Cinema/New City Releasing, 1997. Redhead man, True Heart, 1997.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Kalgar, Voyage of the Unicorn, 2000. Christy, Choices of the Heart, Part II: A New Beginning, 2001. Television Appearances; Movies: The Plutonium Incident, 1980. The Trial of the Incredible Hulk, 1989. Moving man, Burning Bridges, ABC, 1990. First guard, Convict Cowboy, Showtime, 1995. Big guy, Mother Trucker: The Diana Kilmury Story, TNT, 1996. Frankie, Prisoner of Zenda, Inc. (also known as Double Play), Showtime, 1996. 1

ACHESON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Wilbur, ⬙Gilby’s Millions,⬙ The Sausage Factory (also known as MTV’s Now What?, Much Ado About Whatever and Special Ed), MTV, 2001. Tommy, ⬙In the Bear Pit,⬙ Da Vinci’s Inquest, CBC, 2002. Manny, ⬙Dead Men Tell Tales,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone⬙), 2003. Sava Novak, ⬙Trial by Memory,⬙ Just Cause, 2003. Tattoo artist, ⬙My Room,⬙ Dead Like Me, 2003. Voice of Unicron, ⬙Origin,⬙ Toransufoma: Arumada (animated: also known as Transformers: Armada), Cartoon, 2003. Magistrate Wilkins, ⬙Spell,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), 2004. Police officer, ⬙House Hermit,⬙ Canadian Case Files, Global and PBS, 2005. Side show owner, ⬙Jenifer,⬙ Masters of Horror, 2005. Voice of Tawalaya, ⬙Join,⬙ .hack//Roots (animated), Cartoon Network, 2006. Voice of Crumplezone, ⬙Balance,⬙ Tranformers: Cybertron (animated), Cartoon Network, 2006. Voice of Crumplezone, ⬙Fury,⬙ Tranformers: Cybertron (animated), Cartoon Network, 2006. ⬙Fifteen Minutes,⬙ Alice, I Think, CTV, 2006. ⬙Miss Smithers,⬙ Alice, I Think, CTV, 2006. Paul Weir, ⬙Try the Pie,⬙ The 4400, USA Network, 2007.

Sobbing man, Dad’s Week Off (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Dad’s Week Off⬙), Showtime, 1997. Burt Ramsey, Exception to the Rule, HBO, 1997. Limousine driver, In the Doghouse, Showtime, 1998. Ghost, Beggars and Choosers, Showtime, 1999. Henderson, Call of the Wild, Animal Planet, 2000. First businessman, Becoming Dick, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Captain Gorgan, Crossfire Trail (also known as Louis L’Amour’s ⬙Crossfire Trail⬙), 2001. Second in command, Snow Queen, Hallmark Channel, 2002. Gebbeth, Earthsea (also known as Legend of Earthsea), 2004. Fake Dik Steele male, Third Man Out, 2005. Bartender, Eight Days to Live, CTV, 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: Frederickson, ⬙Last of the True Believers,⬙ Wiseguy, 1988. Lumberjack number two, ⬙His Master’s Voice,⬙ Wiseguy, 1990. G. I. Joe, 1990. Kurush, ⬙Eye of Osiris,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1991. Tommy, The Heights, FOX, 1992. Billy Ray, ⬙Run for Your Life,⬙ Highlander, syndicated, 1993. Zoltan Laszlo, ⬙Courage,⬙ Highlander, syndicated, 1994. ⬙O Western Wind: Part 1,⬙ Lonesome Dove: The Series, 1994. ⬙Down Come Rain: Part 2,⬙ Lonesome Dove: The Series, 1994. Arvis, ⬙Father Image: Part 1,⬙ The Commish, 1995. Ted, ⬙Quagmire,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1996. Bartram Cobb, ⬙Fortune Teller,⬙ Dead Man’s Gun, Showtime, 1997. Carney, ⬙The Nun Story,⬙ Two, syndicated, 1997. ⬙Salty Cheever,⬙ Cold Squad, CTV, 1998. Fred, ⬙Morticia the Matchmaker,⬙ The New Addams Family, Fox Family Channel, 1998. Lot attendant, ⬙Double Take,⬙ The Crow: Stairway to Heaven, syndicated, 1998. Vishnor, ⬙Prisoners,⬙ Stargate SG–1, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Kensington, ⬙The Lord Is My Shepherd,⬙ S.O.F. Special Ops Force, syndicated, 1999. Sergeant Maytall, ⬙Lunatic Fringe,⬙ The Net, 1999. Attendant, ⬙Snapshot,⬙ So Weird, Disney Channel, 2000. Trustee, ⬙Maximum Byers,⬙ The Lone Gunmen, Fox, 2001. Technician, ⬙Freud’s Dilemma,⬙ The Chris Isaak Show, 2001. Johnny Madelaina, ⬙Live: From Death Row,⬙ Seven Days (also known as Seven Days: The Series), 2001. Roadie, ⬙Instant Karma,⬙ Strange Frequency, VH1, 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials: Bubba, Beyond Suspicion, 1994. Voice of Blitzen, Donner, ABC Family, 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Fat Dog Mendoza, Fat Dog Mendoza, 1988. Alienators: Evolution Continues (animated; also known as Evolution: The Animated Series), 2001. Voice of Fisto, He–Man and the Masters of the Universe (animated; also known as He–Man and Masters of the Universe vs. the Snake Men), Cartoon Network, 2002. Unicron, Transformer: Super Link, TV Tokyo, 2004. Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Andromeda⬙, Sci–Fi Channel, 2004–2005. Voice of Crumplezone, Transformers: Galaxy Force (animated), Cartoon Network, 2005. Television Appearances; Pilots: Roadie, Strange Frequency 2, VH1, 2001. Karl Yates, Peacemakers, USA Network, 2003. Suspect, Psych, USA Network, 2006. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Yoshihiro, Kessen, Electronic Arts, 2001. 2

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

AKINNUOYE–AGBAJE Joe, Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble, Showtime, 2000.

AKINNUOYE–AGBAJE, Adewale 1967– (Adewale, Adewale Akinnouye–Agbaje, Wale)

Television Appearances; Specials: Cabe Attucks, The Making of Special: ⬙20,000 Leagues under the Sea,⬙ ABC, 1997. (In archive footage) Mr. Eko, Lost: Reckoning, ABC, 2006. (In archive footage) Mr. Eko, Lost: Revelation, ABC, 2006. (In archive footage) Mr. Eko, The Lost Survival Guide, ABC, 2006. (In archive footage) Mr. Eko, Lost: A Tale of Survival, ABC, 2006. (In archive footage) Mr. Eko, Lost Survivor Guide, ABC, 2007.

PERSONAL Full name, Adewale Rotimi O. C. E. Akinnuoye Agbaje; born August 22, 1967, in London, England; father, a lawyer. Education: King’s College, London, LLM (master of law), 1990s, also earned a bachelor’s degree. Religion: Buddhism. Addresses: Agent—Agency for the Performing Arts, 405 South Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager— Anonymous Content, 3532 Hayden Ave., Culver City, CA 90232.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Screen Nation Television and Film Awards, Sky Movies Drama, 2007.

Career: Actor. Worked as a model in Milan, Italy; worked as an English teacher, aerobics instructor, insurance salesperson, and retail clerk.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Adewale) The student, ⬙Written Word,⬙ Red Shoe Diaries (also known as Foxy Fantasies, Zalman King’s ⬙Red Shoe Diaries,⬙ Diarios del zapato rojo, and Skjulte laengsler), Showtime, 1994, released on video as Red Shoe Diaries 12: Girl on a Bike, 2000. (As Adewale) Cliff Ramsey, ⬙Downtown Girl,⬙ New York Undercover (also known as Uptown Undercover), Fox, 1995. Ambassador Odeku, ⬙Fallout,⬙ Pensacola: Wings of Gold (also known as Pensacola), syndicated, 1997. John Doe, ⬙Madwoman,⬙ Cracker (also known as Cracker: Mind over Murder), ABC, 1997. Himself, ⬙Adewale Akinnuoye–Agbaje,⬙ Fuse Celebrity Playlist, Fuse, 2006. Himself, Jimmy Kimmel Live! (also known as The Jimmy Kimmel Project), ABC, 2006. Himself, Live with Regis & Kelly, syndicated, 2006. Himself, Richard & Judy, Channel 4 (England), 2006. Himself, Tavis Smiley, PBS, 2006. Himself, eTalk Daily (also known as eTalk and e–Talk Daily), CTV (Canada), 2006, 2007.

Member: Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Image Award nomination, outstanding actor in a drama series, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), 2000, and Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a drama, 2001, both for Oz; Black Reel Award nomination, network/cable—best supporting actor, 2001, for Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble; Screen Actors Guild Award (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, and Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actor on television, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, both 2006, for Lost. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Simon Adebisi, Oz (also known as Kylmae rinki, Oz—A vida e uma prisao, and Oz—livet bak murene), HBO, 1997–2000. Winston Iwelu, Linc’s, Showtime, 1998–2000. Mr. Eko, Lost, ABC, 2005–2006. Host, Africana!, Black Entertainment Television J (BET J), beginning 2007.

Film Appearances: (As Wale) The clairvoyant, Delta of Venus, Fine Line Features/New Line Cinema, 1995. (As Adewale) Hitu, Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (also known as Ace Ventura Goes to Africa and Ace Ventura 2), Warner Bros., 1995. (As Adewale) Kahega, Congo, Paramount, 1995. Luther, Legionnaire, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998. Lock–Nah, The Mummy Returns (also known as The Mummy 2), Universal, 2001. Sebastion, Lip Service (also known as Kat and Allison), Artist View Entertainment, 2001.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: (As Adewale Akinnouye–Agbaje) Cabe Attucks, 20,000 Leagues under the Sea (also known as Jules Verne’s ⬙20,000 Leagues under the Sea⬙), ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Adewale) Emmanuel, Deadly Voyage, HBO, 1996. 3

ALFONSO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Wombosi, The Bourne Identity (also known as Die Bourne Identitat), Universal, 2002. Junod, Unstoppable (also known as Nine Lives and 9 Lives), Millennium Films, 2004. Bull Sharky, On the One (also known as Preaching to the Choir), Codeblack Entertainment, 2005. Kwesi, The Mistress of Spices, Rainbow Films, 2005. Majestic, Get Rich or Die Tryin’ (also known as Hustler’s Ambition, Locked and Loaded, Untitled 50 Cent Project, and Reussir ou mourir), Paramount, 2005. Voice of town crier, Horton Hears a Who! (animated; also known as Dr. Seuss’ ⬙Horton Hears a Who!,⬙ Dr. Seuss’ ⬙Horton Hears a Who,⬙ and Horton), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008. Survive, Baker Street/AV Pictures, 2008. Heavy Duty, G. I. Joe (also known as Dark Sky: First Strike), Paramount, 2009.

ALFONSO, Kristian 1963– PERSONAL Full name, Kristian–Joy Alfonso; born September 5, 1963, in Brockton, MA; daughter of Gino and Joanne Alfonso; married Simon Macauley, 1987 (divorced, 1991); married Danny Daggenhurst, October 13, 2001; children: (first marriage) Gino; (second marriage) Jack, Spartan (stepson). Avocational Interests: Shopping, travel. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actress. Worked as a model, beginning c. 1979, appearing on numerous magazine covers, including Seventeen magazine, 1979.

RECORDINGS Videos: (As Adewale) The student, Red Shoe Diaries 12: Girl on a Bike (includes ⬙Written Word,⬙ an episode of Red Shoe Diaries), 2000. (In archive footage) Mr. Eko, Fire + Water: Anatomy of an Episode (short), Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2006.

Awards, Honors: Won gold medal in junior Olympic figure skating championships, c. 1977; Young Artist Award nominations, best young actress in a daytime soap, 1984, best young actress in a daytime or nighttime television series, 1985, and outstanding young actress in a regular daytime serial, 1986, Soap Opera Digest Awards, exciting new actress in a daytime soap opera, 1984, hottest female star, 1999, and favorite couple (with Peter Reckell), 2001, Daytime Emmy Award nominations, outstanding ingenue/woman in a drama series, 1985, and nomination for special fan award, irresistible combination (with Reckell), 2005, Soap Opera Digest Award nominations, favorite daytime super couple on a daytime serial (with Reckell), 1986, hottest female star, 1996, and favorite actress, 2000, and Soap Opera Update Awards, best ⬙Days⬙ actress, 1996, 1997, and best super–couple, 1997, all for Days of Our Lives.

Music Videos: Pet Shop Boys, ⬙Jealousy,⬙ 1991. En Vogue, ⬙Giving Him Something He Can Feel,⬙ 1992. Mary J. Blige, ⬙Love No Limit,⬙ 1993. Dawn Penn, ⬙You Don’t Love Me (No, No, No),⬙ 1994. WRITINGS Teleplays; Episodic: Africana!, Black Entertainment Television J (BET J), episodes beginning 2007.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Hope Williams Brady, Days of Our Lives (also known as Days and DOOL), NBC, 1983–87, 1990, 1994—. Pilar Ortega Cumson, Falcon Crest, CBS, 1988–90. Hostess, Love Stories, 1991. Lauren Ethridge, Melrose Place, Fox, 1993–94. Princess Gina Von Amburg, Days of Our Lives (also known as Days and DOOL), NBC, 1999–2000, 2001. Host, Secret Lives, Lifetime, 2003.

Screenplays: Author of screenplays. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 56, Thomson Gale, 2006. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, November 10, 2006, p. 42. People Weekly, May 1, 2006, p. 98. USA Today, January 11, 2006, p. 6D.

Television Appearances; Movies: Kelly Blake, The Star Maker, 1981. Cassandra Barber, Out of Time, NBC, 1988. 4

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

ALLEN Presenter, The 23rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1996. The 12th Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1996. Presenter, The 25th Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1998. The 15th Annual Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1999. Presenter, 5th Annual Prism Awards, syndicated, 2001. Presenter, The 28th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2001. Presenter, The 31st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2004. Presenter, The 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2005. Presenter, The 33rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2006.

Chris Madigan, Blindfold: Acts of Obsession (also known as Blindfold), 1994. Chelsea Coals, What Happened to Bobby Earl? (also known as Murder in a College Town), CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, CBS All–American Thanksgiving Day Parade, CBS, 1988, 1989. Member of CBS team, Circus of the Stars XIV, CBS, 1989. Candid Camera on Wheels, 1989. Rich and Famous: 1990 World’s Best, 1990. 50 Years of Soaps: An All–Star Celebration, CBS, 1994. Leeza: Days 30th Anniversary Show, 1995. Judge, 1995 Miss America Pageant, NBC, 1995. Lisa, steve.oedekerk.com, 1997. Candid Camera Looks at Love, 1997. 71st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1997. 67th Annual Hollywood Christmas Parade, UPN, 1998. Judge, The Sexiest Bachelor in America, Fox, 2000. Days of Our Lives’ 35th Anniversary, NBC, 2000. Days of Our Lives’ Christmas, NBC, 2001. Celebrity judge, Miss USA, NBC, 2003. Mississippi Rising (benefit concert), 2005.

Television Guest Appearances; Episodic: The Arsenio Hall Show, 1990. The Howie Mandel Show, 1998. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2000. Soap Talk, Soap Network, 2005, 2006. Film Appearances: Rita Marrick, Joshua Tree (also known as Army of One and Forced Vengeance), Live Entertainment, 1993. Jeanna, In the Kingdom of the Blind, the Man with One Eye Is King (also known as In the Kingdom of the Blind), Arrow Video, 1995. Mary Everly, Day of Redemption, Echelon Entertainment, 2004.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Hour Magazine with Gary Collins, 1984. ⬙Remote Control Man,⬙ Amazing Stories (also known as Steven Spielberg’s ⬙Amazing Stories⬙), NBC, 1985. Frankie, ⬙Frankie and Tony Are Lovers,⬙ Who’s the Boss?, ABC, 1987. Robin Winslow, ⬙Half a Love Story,⬙ Full House, ABC, 1988. Michele Gambini, ⬙A Very Good Year for Murder,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988. Deborah, ⬙The Negotiator,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1988. Candid Camera, 1988. (Uncredited) Judge, ⬙Star Search,⬙ Full House, ABC, 1989. Deborah, ⬙Unfinished Business,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1989. Debra Harris, ⬙Tentacles: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Baywatch, syndicated, 1993. Susan Bell, ⬙Who Killed the Legal Eagle?⬙ Burke’s Law, CBS, 1994. Hope Williams Brady, ⬙The One that Could Have Been: Part 1,⬙ Friends, NBC, 2000. ⬙Days of Our Lives: The Rating Wars,⬙ Anything to Win, Game Show Network, 2006.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Days of Our Lives Family Album, November, 1995. Daytime TV, April, 1984; August, 1986. New York Daily News Soap Dish, July, 1999. Soap Opera Digest, April 1, 1987; April 4, 1989; September 13, 1994; December 5, 1995; 1997; August 18, 1998; May 23, 1998; June 8, 1999; June 17, 1999; November 23, 1999. Soap Opera News, December 8, 1998. Soap Opera Update, July 16, 1990; July 7, 1998. Soap Opera Weekly, May, 1994; May, 1996; August 31, 1999. Soaps in Depth, June 23, 1998.

ALLEN, Jonelle 1944– Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 13th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1986. Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1989. Presenter, The 11th Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1995.

PERSONAL Born July 18, 1944, in New York, NY; married Richard Grimmon, January 9, 1998. Education: Attended Professional Children’s School, New York City. 5

ALLEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Addresses: Agent—Silver, Massetti and Szatmary, 145 West 45th St., Suite 1204, New York, NY 10036.

Major Tours: Two Gentlemen of Verona, U.S. and Canadian cities, 1973.

Career: Actress. Film Appearances: Bishop Deb, The Cross and the Switchblade, Dick Ross Associates, 1970. Secretary, Cotton Comes to Harlem, United Artists, 1970. Carol, Come Back Charleston Blue, Warner Bros., 1972. Ann Vanderguild, The River Niger, Cine Artists, 1976. Sabrina Jones, The Hotel New Hampshire, Orion, 1984. Evelyn, Next Time, Alhondiga Pictures, 1998. Dora, Blues for Red, University of Southern California, 1999. Viola, Flossin, Jita Pictures, 2000. Mother Anne, Mr. Barrington, Scanbox, 2003. Shauna, As Seen on TV, Black Phone, 2005. Madge, Float, Zenith, 2008.

Awards, Honors: Drama Critics Award, Drama Desk Award, Theatre World Award, Outer Critics Circle Award, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, all best actress, c. 1971, for Two Gentlemen of Verona; Image Award, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1976, for The River Niger; DramaLogue Award for Man of La Mancha. CREDITS Stage Appearances: The Wisteria Trees, City Center Theatre, New York City, beginning c. 1948, later Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1950. Daisy, Small War on Murray Hill, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1957. Dionne, Hair, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1967. Living statue and secretary in Cohan and Harris office, George M!, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1968. Tamara Bissy, Someone’s Comin’ Hungry, Pocket Theatre, New York City, 1969. Five on the Backhand Side, Theatre at St. Clement’s Church, New York City, 1969. Sara Jane, The House of Leather, Ellen Stewart Theatre, New York City, 1970. Sylvia, Two Gentlemen of Verona, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1971, then St. James Theatre, New York City, 1971–73. The All Night Strut!, Ford’s Theatre, Washington, DC, 1976. Tintypes, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA, 1981. Sandi, Mail, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 1987. Sheri, Etta Jenks, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1988. The Threepenny Opera, Freud Playhouse, University of California, Los Angeles, 1998. Jonelle Allen—with Strings Attached! (benefit performance), Laguna Coffeehouse, Neighborhood Congregational Church, Laguna Beach, CA, 2001. Florence Mills, Harlem Renaissance, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland.

Television Appearances; Series: Bessie Freeman, Palmerstown, U.S.A., CBS, 1980–81. Stacey Russell, Berrenger’s, NBC, 1985. Doreen Jackson, Generations, NBC, 1989. Grace, Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1993–99. The Eddie Files, 1999—. Television Appearances; Movies: Jacqueline Foster, Foster and Laurie, CBS, 1975. Tommy, Cage Without a Key, CBS, 1975. Brandy, Vampire, ABC, 1979. Fanny Crowne, Brave New World, NBC, 1980. Maydene Jarriott, Victims, NBC, 1982. Lucinda Cavender, The Midnight Hour (also known as In the Midnight Hour), ABC, 1985. Susan Jansen, Penalty Phase, CBS, 1986. Dr. Madeline Garrick, Grave Secrets: The Legacy of Hilltop Drive (also known as Grave Secrets), 1992. Grace, Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: The Movie, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Cotton Club ⬘75, NBC, 1974. Opryland USA, ABC, 1975. Rosa Parks, American Women: Profiles in Courage, 1976. Battle of the Network Stars, ABC, 1980. The 11th Annual Black Achievement Awards, ABC, 1980. Presenter, The 9th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, syndicated, 1994. Host, The All–American Thanksgiving Parade, CBS, 1997. Host, Coming Up Roses, CBS, 1997.

Appeared in Bury the Dead and Moon on a Rainbow Shawl, both New York City productions; appeared in Man of La Mancha, South Bay Civic Light Opera, Redondo Beach, CA; also appeared in As You Like It, A Burning Beach, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf, and Last Sweet Days of Isaac. 6

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

ALLEN Albums: Front Row Center—The Broadway Gold (1935–1988), Decca Broadway, 1996.

A Salute to Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman, CBS, 1998. Molly Marcy, 2007. Also appeared in ⬙Green Pastures,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame, Black Hope Horror, Legacy of Blood, and The Merry Mailman.

Box

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Hollywood Reporter, May 17, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: NBC Follies, 1973. Eva, ⬙Legacy of Blood,⬙ Wide World Mystery, 1974. Laurette Blake, ⬙The End Game,⬙ Police Woman, NBC, 1974. Maxine, ⬙Above and Beyond,⬙ Police Woman, NBC, 1975. Officer Turner, ⬙Hot Dogs,⬙ Barney Miller, ABC, 1975. ⬙The Company Man,⬙ Police Story, NBC, 1975. ⬙The Execution,⬙ Police Story, NBC, 1975. The Peter Marshall Variety Show, 1976. ⬙The Boy Next Door,⬙ Joe Forrester, NBC, 1976. Love–is–Life, ⬙Rerun Sees the Light,⬙ What’s Happening!!, 1978. Marabel, ⬙Archie’s Other Wife,⬙ All in the Family, CBS, 1978. ⬙Gopher the Rebel/Cabin Fever/Pacific Princess Overture,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1978. ⬙Airball,⬙ The White Shadow, CBS, 1979. ⬙Medicine Man,⬙ Trapper John, M.D., 1982. Elizabeth Carter, ⬙Open and Shut Case,⬙ Cagney & Lacey, 1983. Claudia Petrie, ⬙A Killer’s Dozen,⬙ Cagney & Lacey, 1984. Linda Talbot, ⬙The Count of Monty Tasco,⬙ Hill Street Blues, 1984. Herself, Body Language, CBS, 1984. Sunny, ⬙Made for Each Other,⬙ The Hitchhiker, HBO, 1987. ⬙Big Daddy,⬙ Werewolf, 1987. Dr. Grace Grant–Heistings, ⬙Healing Touch,⬙ Twice in a Lifetime, PAX, 1999. Debbie Marlin, ⬙Rescue Me,⬙ ER, NBC, 2000. Connie, ⬙Stages,⬙ Strong Medicine, 2002. ⬙Foreign Affairs,⬙ ER, 2003. Eleanor Charles, Monica’s mother, ⬙Operation Does She Yield,⬙ Girlfriends, 2007.

ALLEN, Keith 1953– PERSONAL Born June 2, 1953, in Llanelli, South Wales, England; son of Edward and Mary Elizabeth Allen; married Nira Park (divorced); married Alison Owen, 1982 (divorced, 1989); children: (first marriage) Lily, Alfie, Sarah, (with Tamzin Malleson) Teddie. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Monologist, Crystal Grazing, BFI, 1982. Keith, Loose Connections, Orion, 1983. Wong, The Supergrass (also known as The Comic Strip Presents The Supergrass), Charter, 1985. James Hammett, Comrades, Gavin, 1986. David, The Strike, 1987. Photographer, The Angry Earth, Bloom Street, 1989. Kevin the reporter, Scandal, Image, 1989. Peppy, Small Time, Panorama Entertainment, 1990. Dream Trap, VPS, 1990. Southgate, Shooting Stars, Viva, 1990. Lenny Bexley, Chicago Joe and the Showgirl, Lions Gate, 1990. Assistant Ludwig, Kafka, Miramax, 1991. Davy, Rebecca’s Daughters (also known as Rebecca’s Touchter), Mundial, 1992. Pepi the prisoner, Carry on Columbus, Laurenfilm, 1992. Marc Gilmour, Beyond Bedlam (also known as Nightscare), Live, 1993. Jack Doyle, The Young Americans, Columbia TriStar, 1993. Hugo, Shallow Grave, Gramercy, 1994. Lenny, Captives, Miramax, 1994. John, Second Best, Warner Bros., 1994. Forms & Motifs, 1994. Larry ⬙Ringside⬙ Lewis, Drunk and Disorderly, 1995. Mike, Blue Juice, Trim, 1995. Gordon Shoals, Loch Ness, Gramercy, 1996.

Appeared in episodes of The New Love, American Style, ABC; The Royal Family, CBS; and The Trials of Rosie O’Neill, CBS. Television Appearances; Pilots: Dory, Sparrow, CBS, 1978. Lulu, After Midnight, ABC, 1988. RECORDINGS Videos: TV in Black: The First Fifty years, Koch, 2004. 7

ALLEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Art School, 2005. Inspector Graves, Marple: The Moving Finger (also known as Agatha Christie’s ⬙Marple: The Moving Finger⬙), ITV, PBS, 2006. Steven ⬙Steve⬙ Pollard, Viva Blackpool, BBC, BBC America, 2006.

Hanging Around (also known as Mr. Death In?), Big Talk, 1996. Dealer, Trainspotting, Buena Vista Home Video, 1996. Emrys, Twin Town, Gramercy, 1997. Milkman, Preaching to the Perverted, First Look, 1997. Jessica’s husband, Mauvaise passe (also known as The Escort and The Wrong Blonde), Gloria, 1999. (Voice of) Vagitus Aspiration, Breath, Radio Telefis, 2000. Dr. Jones, Rancid Aluminum (also known as Rancid Aluminum), Trim, 2000. The man, The Best of Blur (video), 2000. Mike Bassett: England Manager, 2001. Mr. Marlish, The Others (also known as Les Autres and Los Otros), Dimension, 2001. David, the film director, Ma femme est une actrice (also known as My Wife is an Actress), Concorde, 2001. Roger Ames, 24 Hour Party People (also known as Twenty Four Hour Party People), MGM, 2002. Lou, Bear’s Kiss (also known as Il Bacio dell’orso, Le Baiser de L’ours, Bear’s Kiss–Der Kuss des Baren, El Beso del oso, Der Kuss des Baren, and Medvezhiy potseluy), A–Film, 2002. Dad, The Early Days, Film Four, 2003. Victor Diaz, Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London, MGM, 2004. L’homme de la piscine, Ils se marierent et eurent beaucoup d’enfants (also known as And They Lived Happily Ever After), Kino 2004. Irving Berlin, De–Lovely, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2004. The Good Night, Momentum, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Pestilence, ⬙Interesting,⬙ The Young Ones, BBC, 1982. A recurring role, The Comic Strip Presents, 1983–1993. I Love Keith Allen, 1990. Jim Ryman, ⬙Nothing to Declare,⬙ Between the Lines (also known as Inside the Line), BBC, 1992. John Peter Barrie, ⬙The Day of the Devil,⬙ Inspector Morse, ITV and PBS, 1993. The Word, Channel 4, 1993–1994. First trainer, ⬙The Abominable Drummer,⬙ Glam Metal Detectives, BBC, 1995. Councillor Hartley, ⬙Behind Closed Doors,⬙ Dangerfield, BBC, 1996. TFI Friday (also known as Thank Four It’s Friday), Channel 4, 1996. Slick Sloan, ⬙The A&R Men Cometh,⬙ The Young Person’s Guide to Becoming a Rock Star, Channel 4, 1998. Slick Sloan, ⬙Sign on the Line,⬙ The Young Person’s Guide to Becoming a Rock Star, Channel 4, 1998. Slick Sloan, ⬙Shifting the Units,⬙ The Young Person’s Guide to Becoming a Rock Star, Channel 4, 1998. Jack Nicholson, ⬙Chaos,⬙ Spaced, Channel 4, 1999. James Napeworth, ⬙Flame,⬙ Murder in Mind, BBC and BBC America, 2001. Dexter, ⬙Thank God It Wasn’t Boat Race Day,⬙ Roger Roger, BBC, 2003. ⬙Heat Seven,⬙ Celebrity Poker Club, 2003. ⬙Final,⬙ Celebrity Poker Club, 2003. Dexter, ⬙Freedom’s Just Another Word for Nothing Left to Lose,⬙ Roger Roger, BBC, 2003. Dave ⬙Mouse Ear⬙ Smith, ⬙A Little Flutter,⬙ Black Books, BBC, 2003. Flipside TV, Channel 4, 2004. Soccer AM, Sky Television, 2004. Mr. Tony Whitman, a recurring role, Bodies, BBC, BBC America, 2004–2005. G. R., ⬙Murder Me,⬙ Twisted Tales, BBC, 2005. Roger McHugh, New Tricks, BBC, 2005. Mr. Irwin, Hotel Babylon, BBC, 2006. The Charlotte Church Show, Channel 4, 2006. ⬙Keith Allen,⬙ A Taste of My Life, 2007. Parkinson, BBC, 2007. Top Gear (also known as Top Gear Xtra), 2007.

Television Appearances; Series: Rex, Making Out, BBC, 1989–1990. Jackson Pace, Jackson Pace: The Great Years, Granada, 1990. Brady, Sharman, 1996. Byron Flitch, Born to Run, BBC, 1997. Jack Denby, Jack of Hearts, BBC, 1999. Vinnie, Bob Martin, ITV, 2000. Peter Savage, Adrian Mole: The Cappuccino Years, BBC, 2001. Road Raja, Sky Television, 2004. Sheriff of Nottingham, Robin Hood, BBC1, 2005–2007. Car Cruzin, 2005. Television Appearances; Movies: Mike, Walter, 1982. Detective Superintendent Alan Horsfall, Nineteen 96 (also known as Screen One: 1996), BBC, 1989. John Barrie, The Day of the Devil, PBS, 1996. Nick, Is Harry on the Boat?, Sky Television, 2001. George at age 9, The Magnificent Andersons, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. Adam, Loving You (also known as The Rainbow Room), ITV, 2003. Major General Colin Gubbins, Killing Hitler, BBC, 2003.

Television Appearances; Specials: Gerry Arkwright, The Nightwatchman, Channel 4, 1983. Boom Boom, Out Go the Lights, BBC, 1984. Ken, You Are Here, 1998. 8

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Football Shorts (also known as Vinnie’s Football Shorts), Sky Television, 2002. Mr. Sands, Arena: Harold Pinter, BBC, 2002. Breath, Channel 4, 2002. Television repair man, Home, BBC4, 2003. Celebrity Naked Ambition, Channel 5, 2003. Little Lady Fauntleroy, 2004. You’re Fayed, Channel 4, 2005. Pontius Pilate, Manchester Passion, BBC, 2006. Michael Carroll: King of Chavs, Channel 4, 2006. World of Robin Hood (also known as Jonathan Ross’s ⬙World of Robin Hood⬙), BBC, 2006. Inspector Graves, Miss Marple, Series II: The Moving Finger, PBS, 2006. Tourette de France, 2007. Brit Awards 2007, BBC America and ITV, 2007. Narrator, The Real Shilpa Shetty, Sky, 2007. Keith Allen Will Burn in Hell, Channel 4, 2007. Channel 4 at 25, Channel 4, 2007.

ALTON RECORDINGS Videos: Keith Allen Live, 1990. WRITINGS Screenplays: Crystal Gazing, 1982. Television Music; Specials: ⬙World in Motion,⬙ 24 Hour Party People (also known as Twenty Four Hour Party People), 2002. Television Specials: The Nightwatchman, Channel 4, 1983. You Are Here, 1998.

Also appeared in The Johnny Vaughan Film Show. Television Episodes: The Comic Strip Presents, BBC2, 1984–93.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Heckler, Wolcott, ITV, 1981. Thompson, A Very British Coup, PBS and Channel 4, 1988. Dr. William Palmer, The Life and Crimes of William Palmer, PBS, 1998. Jeff Wagland, Faith, 1994. Jonas Chuzzlewit, Martin Chuzzlewit, BBC and PBS, 1994. Shelley, The Bite, BBC, 1996. Sir James Corson, Mobile, ITV, 2007.

Television Music; Episodic: Theme music, Road Raja, Sky Television, 2004. Books: Grow Up, Ebury Press, 2007.

ALTON, Ed

Television Director; Specials: You’re Fayed, Channel 4, 2005. Michael Carroll: King of Chavs, Channel 4, 2006. Tourette de France, Channel 4, 2007. Keith Allen Will Burn in Hell, Channel 4, 2007.

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Soundtrack Music Associates, 2229 Cloverfield Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405.

Television Director; Episodic: (Three episodes) The Comic Strip Presents, BBC2, 1992–93.

Career: Composer. Awards, Honors: American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (ASCAP) Awards, top television series, 1996, 1997, 1998, all for The Single Guy; ASCAP Awards, top television series, 1997, 1998, both for Suddenly Susan; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding music and lyrics, 1998, for The Closer.

Television Producer; Episodic: The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1984. Television Work; Episodic: Lyricist, The Comic Strip Presents, BBC2, 1988 and 1993.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Keith Cormwell, Howard Crabtree’s Whopp–Dee–Doo, Actors Playhouse, 1993–1994.

Television Music Arranger; Series: Maybe It’s Me, The WB, 2001. 9

ANDREWS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 WRITINGS

Acting Sheriff, CBS, 1991. A Perfect Life, UPN, 1995. My Boys, TBS, 2006.

Film Scores: A Wake in Providence, Indican Pictures, 1999.

Television Scores; Episodic: ⬙A Boy Like That,⬙ Suddenly Susan, 1997.

Film Additional Music: (Uncredited) My Demon Lover, New Line Cinema, 1987. The Perfect Weapon, Paramount, 1991.

ANDREWS, Anthony 1948– Television Scores; Series: Head of the Class, ABC, 1986. Poison, Showtime, 1988. Molloy, Fox, 1990. Salute Your Shorts, Nickelodeon, 1991. Billy, ABC, 1992. Running the Halls, NBC, 1993. Tall Hopes, CBS, 1993. Daddy Dearest, Fox, 1993. Wild Oats, Fox, 1994. The Martin Short Show, NBC, 1994. Something Wilder, NBC, 1994. Bless This House, CBS, 1995. The Single Guy, NBC, 1995. The Faculty, ABC, 1996. The Closer, CBS, 1998. Nikki, The WB, 2001–2002. Duets (also known as MTV’s ⬙Duets⬙), MTV, 2003. Run of the House, The WB, 2003. Kevin Hill, UPN, 2005. My Boys, TBS, 2006.

PERSONAL Full name, Anthony Corin Gerald Andrews; born January 12, 1948, in London, England; son of Stanley Thomas (a musical conductor and musical arranger) and Geraldine Agnes (maiden name, Cooper; a dancer) Andrews; married Georgina Simpson (an actress), 1971; children: Joshua, Jessica, Amy–Samantha. Education: Attended Royal Masonic School, Hertfordshire, England. Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 360 North Crescent Dr., North Bldg., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor and producer. Stagescreen Productions, founder (with Derek Granger and Jeffrey Taylor), 1984; Double A (a production company), founder; also worked as stage manager and journalist for the West Sussex County Times.

Television Theme Music; Series: The Closer, CBS, 1998. Duets (also known as MTV’s ⬙Duets⬙), MTV, 2003.

Awards, Honors: Television Award, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a limited series or a special, 1982, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1983, all for Brideshead Revisited; Golden Globe nomination, best actor in a television miniseries or motion picture, 1993, for Danielle Steel’s ⬙Jewels.⬙

Television Additional Music; Series: Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (also known as NCIS and NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service), CBS, 2003. Television Additional Music; Movies: (Uncredited) The One, ABC Family, 2003.

CREDITS

Television Scores; Specials: The Show Formerly Known as ⬙The Martin Short Show,⬙ NBC, 1995. The Celebrity Look–Alike Show, The WB, 2003.

Stage Appearances: Forty Years On, New Shakespeare Company, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, then Apollo Theatre, London, 1968. Chief Stoat and Mr. Turkey, Toad of Toad Hall, Duke of York’s Theatre, London, 1970. Mustardseed, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, London, 1971. Balthasar, Romeo and Juliet, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, 1971.

Television Themes; Pilots: Anna, NBC, 1990. Television Scores; Pilots: A Girl’s Life, ABC, 1989. Anna, NBC, 1990. 10

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

ANDREWS Professor James Moriarty, Hands of a Murderer (also known as Sherlock Holmes and the Prince of Crime and The Napoleon of Crime), CBS, 1990. The Law Lord, 1992. Robin, Mothertime, BBC, 1997.

Douglas Blake, The Dragon Variation, Duke of York’s Theatre, 1977. Garonway Rees, One of Us, 1986. Neville, Coming In to Land, National Theatre Company, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1987. Pastor Manders, Ghosts, London, 2001. Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, London, 2003. Count Fosco, The Woman in White, Palace Theatre, London, 2005.

Television Appearances; Specials: Woodstock, 1972. Carlos, A Day Out, BBC, 1973. Claudio, Much Ado About Nothing, BBC, 1978. The Grand Knockout Tournament, 1987. Backstage at Masterpiece Theatre: A 20th Anniversary Special, PBS, 1991. ITV 50 Greatest Shows, ITV, 2005. The 50 Greatest Television Dramas (also known as The 50 Greatest TV Dramas), Channel 4, 2007. The Best of ⬙Masterpiece Theatre,⬙ PBS, 2007. Happy Birthday BAFTA, ITV1, 2007.

Also appeared as Howard Joyce, The Letter, Wyndham Theatre, London; Roger Flaviares, Vertigo, National Theatre, London. Television Appearances; Series: Paul Richard, Dixon of Dock Green, BBC, 1972. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sir Nigel Olifaunt, The Fortunes of Nigel, BBC, 1973. Lord Silverbridge, The Pallisers, BBC, 1974, then PBS, 1977. Stephen Kelno, QB VII, ABC, 1974. James Steerforth, David Copperfield, BBC, 1974. Lieutenant Brian Ash, ⬙Danger UXB,⬙ Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1978. Sebastian Flyte, Brideshead Revisited, Granada, 1980, then PBS, 1982. Nero, A.D. (also known as A.D.—Anno Domini), NBC, 1985. Michael Fitzgerald, Bluegrass, CBS, 1988. William Whitfield, Danielle Steel’s ⬙Jewels⬙ (also known as Jewels), NBC, 1992. Mr. Edward Murdstone, David Copperfield, PBS, 2000. Boy, Love in a Cold Climate (also known as Masterpiece Theatre: ⬙Love in a Cold Climate⬙), PBS and BBC1, 2001. King George VI, Cambridge Spies, BBC and BBC America, 2003. Tommy Beresford, Marple: By the Pricking of My Thumbs (also known as Agatha Christie—⬙Marple: By the Pricking of My Thumbs), ITV and PBS, 2006.

Also appeared in A Superstition. Television Appearances; Pilots: Michael Trent, A Fine Romance (also known as Ticket to Ride), 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: Harry, ⬙A Beast with Two Backs,⬙ Wednesday Play, BBC, 1968. Lord Beck, ⬙The Awakening,⬙ Follyfoot, ITV, 1972. Michael Warren/Vernon Warren, ⬙The Judge’s Wife,⬙ Thirty–Minute Theatre, BBC, 1972. Lord Stockbridge, ⬙Joke Over,⬙ Upstairs Downstairs, ITV and PBS, 1975. Marquis of Stockbridge, ⬙Noblesse Oblige,⬙ Upstairs Downstairs, ITV and PBS, 1975. Marquis of Stockbridge, ⬙Whither Shall I Wander?⬙ Upstairs Downstairs, ITV and PBS, 1975. Honorable Alan Howard, ⬙French without Tears,⬙ Play of the Month, 1976. Charles Courtly, ⬙London Assurance,⬙ Play of the Month, 1976. Homer, ⬙The Country Wife,⬙ Play of the Month, BBC, 1977. Lieutenant Walker, ⬙The Prisoner’s Friend,⬙ Wings, BBC1, 1977. Marcus Carrington, ⬙Lottie’s Boy,⬙ The Duchess of Duke Street, BBC and PBS, 1978. Mercutio, ⬙Romeo and Juliet,⬙ BBC Television Shakespeare (also known as The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: ⬙Romeo and Juliet⬙), BBC and PBS, 1978. ⬙Tony and Julie/Separate Beds/America’s Sweetheart,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1981. ⬙The Expedition/Julie’s Wedding/The Mongala/Julie’s Replacement/The Three R’s/The Professor’s Wife: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1981.

Television Appearances; Movies: Reg Hogg, A War of Children, CBS, 1972. Buckley, Mistress of Paradise, ABC, 1981. Sir Percy Blakeney (title role), The Scarlet Pimpernel, CBS, 1982. Wilfred of Ivanhoe (title role), Ivanhoe, CBS, 1982. Tony Browne, Agatha Christie’s ⬙Sparkling Cyanide⬙ (also known as Sparkling Cyanide), CBS, 1983. Edward VII, Prince of Wales, The Woman He Loved, CBS, 1988. Elliot Blake, ⬙Columbo Goes to the Guillotine⬙ (also known as ⬙Columbo⬙ and ⬙The Return of Columbo⬙), The ABC Mystery Movie, ABC, 1989. 11

ANDREWS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

⬙Farnsworth’s Fling/Three in a Bed/I Remember Helen/ Merrill, Melanie & Melanesia/Gopher Farnsworth Smith: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1981. Friday Night, Saturday Morning, 1981. Loomis, ⬙Z for Zachariah,⬙ Play for Today, BBC1, 1984. Johnnie Aysgarth, ⬙Suspicion,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. Dr. Henry Jekyll/Mr. Edward Hyde, ⬙The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde,⬙ Nightmare Classics, Showtime, 1989. ⬙About Face,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1996. Luke Crossland, ⬙Heartstones,⬙ Ruth Rendell Mysteries, BBC and PBS, 1996. ⬙Anthony Andrews,⬙ This Is Your Life, BBC, 2003. Richard Oakley, ⬙The Invisible Worm,⬙ Rosemary & Thyme, ITV, 2004. This Morning (also known as This Morning with Richard and Judy), ITV, 2005.

Major Meinertzhagen, The Lighthorsemen, Cannon, 1987. Innocent Heroes, 1987. Squadron leader McCormack, Hanna’s War, Cannon, 1988. Andrei Miller/Cowboy, Lost in Siberia (also known as Zatyeryanny v Sibri), 1991. Christopher Edwards, The Law Lord, 1991. Robert Mariell, Haunted, Evergreen Entertainment, 1995. The Story of ⬙Upstairs Downstairs⬙ (documentary), Network, 2005. Cast Iron Killers: The Story of ⬙Danger UXB⬙ (documentary), 2006. Dad, Last Night (short), 2007. Film Producer: Lost in Siberia (also known as Zatyeryanny v Sibri), 1991. (With Lewis Gilbert) Haunted, Evergreen Entertainment, 1995.

Also appeared as the school prefect, ⬙Alma Mater,⬙ Play for Today, BBC; Basil and actor, ⬙As the Actress Said to the Bishop,⬙ Mating Machine, London Weekend Television.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Anthony Andrews Website, http://www.anthonyandrews.com, April 21, 2008.

Film Appearances: Doomwatch, Tigon, 1972. Hugo Flaxman, Take Me High (also known as Hot Property United Kingdom and Hot Property), EMI, 1973. Catchpole, It’s Not the Size That Counts (also known as Percy’s Progress), 1974. Jimmy, The Adolescents (also known as Las adolescentes), 1976. Sergeant Joseph Gabcik, Operation Daybreak (also known as Seven Met at Daybreak and The Price of Freedom), Warner Bros., 1976. Call Girl (also known as Call Girl: La vida privada de una senorita bien), 1976. Himself, Observations from under the Volcano (documentary), Teleculture, 1983. Himself, Notes from under the Volcano (documentary), 1983. Hugh Firmin, Under the Volcano, Universal, 1984. Johann Tennyson von Tiebolt/Jonathan Tennyson, The Holcroft Covenant, EMI/Universal, 1985. A.D. Police File 1: The Phantom Woman (also known as A.D. Police File 1 and A.D. Police File 1: Voomer Madness), 1985. A.D. Police File 2: The Ripper (also known as A.D. Police File 2 and A.D. Police File 2: The Paradise Loop), 1985. A.D. Police File 3: The Man Who Bites His Tongue (also known as A.D. Police File 3: I Want Medicine ѧ ), 1985. Major Hanlon, The Second Victory (also known as Die Narbe and Der Zweite Sieg), J & M, 1986. The First Fleet, 1986.

ANDREWS, Julie 1935– (Dame Julie Andrews, Andrews Edwards)

Julie

Edwards,

Julie

PERSONAL Original name, Julia Elizabeth Wells; born October 1, 1935, in Walton–on–Thames, Surrey, England; daughter of Edward C. (a teacher) and Barbara (a pianist; maiden name, Ward) Wells; stepdaughter of Edward ⬙Ted⬙ Andrews (a music hall singer); married Tony Walton (a costume and production designer), May 10, 1959 (divorced May 7, 1968); married Blake Edwards (a film producer, director, and screenwriter), November 12, 1969; children: (first marriage) Emma Kate Walton Hamilton (an actress, artistic director, and writer); (second marriage) Amy Leigh, Joanna Lynne; (stepchildren; second marriage) Jennifer (an actress), Geoffrey (a director, writer, and actor). Education: Studied voice with Lilian Stiles–Allen. Avocational Interests: Boating, skiing, horseback riding. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 1 William Morris Pl., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Steve Sauer, Media Four, 8840 Wilshire Blvd., 2nd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. 12

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Career: Actor, singer, and writer. Performed in vaudeville as a child and teenager, including appearances as a concert vocalist in the United States and England; also worked in nightclubs. United Nations Development Fund for Women, goodwill ambassador, 1993; Operation U.S.A. (international relief organization), spokesperson and member of board of the directors; also affiliated with Foundation for Hereditary Disease.

ANDREWS Globe Award nomination, best television actress in a musical or comedy, all 1973, for The Julie Andrews Hour; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1979; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress in a musical or comedy, 1980, for 10; Emmy Award nomination, individual achievement in children’s programming, 1981, for ⬙Julie Andrews’ Invitation to the Dance with Rudolf Nureyev,⬙ The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People; Academy Award nomination, best actress, Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actress in a motion picture comedy or musical, Golden David Award, best foreign actress, David di Donatello Awards, and Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, best actress, all 1983, for Victor Victoria; named woman of the year, Anti–Defamation League of B’nai B’rith, 1983; named Hasty Pudding Woman of the Year, Harvard Hasty Pudding Theatricals, 1983; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture comedy or musical, 1987, for That’s Life!; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture drama, 1987, for Duet for One; Lifetime Tribute Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1989; Crystal Award, Women in Film, 1993; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual performance in a variety or music program, 1995, for The Sound of Julie Andrews; Drama Desk Award and Outer Critics Circle Award, both outstanding actress in a musical, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination (declined), best actress in a musical, all 1996, for Victor/Victoria; inducted into Theatre Hall of Fame, 1997; decorated dame commander, Order of the British Empire, 1999; Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 2001; Kennedy Center Honors, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 2001; Blimp Award nomination, favorite female movie star, Kids’ Choice Awards, 2002, for The Princess Diaries; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or movie, 2004, for Eloise at Christmastime; Emmy Award (with others), outstanding nonfiction series, 2005, for Broadway: The American Musical; Lifetime Achievement Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society, 2005; Life Achievement Awards, Screen Actors Guild, 2007.

Member: Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1955, for The Boy Friend; New York Drama Critics Award, 1956, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, 1957, both best actress in a musical, for My Fair Lady; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding actress in a single performance, 1958, for Cinderella; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a musical, 1961, for Camelot; Grammy Award, best recording for children, 1964, for Mary Poppins; Academy Award, best actress, Film Award, most promising newcomer to film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actress in a musical or comedy, and Golden Laurel Award, best female musical performance, Producers Guild of America, all 1965, for Mary Poppins; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in entertainment by actors and performers, 1965, for The Andy Williams Show; Golden Laurel Award nominations, best female star, 1965, 1966, 1970, 1971; Woman of the Year Award, Los Angeles Times, 1965; Academy Award nomination, best actress, Film Award nomination, best British actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Globe Awards, best motion picture actress in a musical or comedy and best female musical performance, all 1966, for The Sound of Music; Film Award nomination, best British actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1966, for The Americanization of Emily; named female star of the year, ShoWest Convention, National Association of Theatre Owners, 1967; Golden Laurel Awards, outstanding female star, 1967, 1968; Henrietta Awards, female world film favorite, Golden Globe Awards, 1967, 1968, and nominations, 1969, 1970; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress in a musical or comedy, 1968, for Thoroughly Modern Millie; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress in a musical or comedy, 1969, for Star!; honorary D.F.A., University of Maryland, 1970; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress in a musical or comedy, 1971, for Darling Lili; Emmy Award nomination (with Carol Burnett and Joe Hamilton), outstanding single program in variety or musical category, 1972, for Julie and Carol at Lincoln Center; Emmy Award (with William O. Harbach and Nick Vanoff), outstanding variety musical series, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding new series, and Golden

CREDITS Film Appearances: (English version) Voice of Princess Zeila, The Singing Princess (animated; also known as The Rose of Bagdad, The Thief of Baghdad, and La rosa di Bagdad), Trans–National, 1952. Emily Barham, The Americanization of Emily (also known as Emily), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1964. Title role, Mary Poppins, Buena Vista, 1964. Herself, Action on the Beach, 1964. Maria, The Sound of Music (also known as Rodgers & Hammerstein’s ⬙The Sound of Music⬙), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1965. 13

ANDREWS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Television Appearances; Series: Host, The Julie Andrews Hour, ABC, 1972–73. Julie Carlyle–McGuire, Julie, ABC, 1992.

Herself, Salzburg Sight and Sound, 1965. Jerusha Bromley Hale, Hawaii, United Artists, 1966. Dr. Sarah Louise Sherman, Torn Curtain, Universal, 1966. Millie Dillmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1967. Herself, Think Twentieth, 1967. Gertrude Lawrence, Star! (also known as Loves of a Star and Those Were the Happy Times), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1968. Lili Smith/Schmidt, Darling Lili, Paramount, 1970. (Uncredited) Herself, The Moviemakers, 1971. Herself, Julie, 1972. Mary Poppins (in archive footage), The Walt Disney Story, 1973. Judith Farrow, The Tamarind Seed, Avco–Embassy, 1974. Samantha ⬙Sam⬙ Taylor, 10, Warner Bros., 1979. Amanda, Little Miss Marker, Universal, 1980. Sally Miles, S.O.B., Paramount, 1981. Victoria Grant/Count Victor Grezhinski (title roles), Victor Victoria (musical), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1982. (Uncredited) Charwoman, Trail of the Pink Panther, 1982. Marianna, The Man Who Loved Women, Columbia, 1983. Stephanie Anderson, Duet for One, Cannon, 1986. Gillian Fairchild, That’s Life! (also known as Blake Edwards’ ⬙That’s Life!⬙), Columbia, 1986. Omnibus: The Last Moguls, 1986. Narrator, Hanya: Portrait of a Pioneer, 1988. Pamela Picquet, A Fine Romance (also known as A Touch of Adultery and Cin cin), Castle Hill, 1992. Queen Clarisse Renaldi (Queen of Genovia), The Princess Diaries (also known as The Princess of Tribeca), Buena Vista, 2001. Voice of queen, Shrek 2 (animated), DreamWorks, 2004. Queen Clarisse Renaldi, The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement, Buena Vista, 2004. (Uncredited) Maria (in archive footage), Boffo! Tinseltown’s Bombs and Blockbusters, 2006. Voice of Queen Lillian, Shrek the Third (animated; also known as Shrek 3 and The Third), Paramount, 2007. Narrator, Enchanted, Walt Disney, 2007.

Television Appearances; Movies: Audrey Grant, Our Sons (also known as Too Little, Too Late), ABC, 1991. Title roles, Victor/Victoria (television version), 1995. Catherine Howard, One Special Night, CBS, 1999. Felicity, Countess of Marshwood, Relative Values, Starz!, 2000. Ethel Thayer, On Golden Pond, CBS, 2001. Herself, Unconditional Love, Starz!, 2002. Nanny, Eloise at the Plaza, ABC, 2003. Nanny, Eloise at Christmastime, ABC, 2003. Television Appearances; Specials: Lise, ⬙High Tor,⬙ Ford Star Jubilee, CBS, 1956. Title role, Cinderella, CBS, 1957. The Jack Benny Hour, CBS, 1959. The Fabulous 50s, CBS, 1960. Julie and Carol at Carnegie Hall, CBS, 1962. The Broadway of Lerner and Loewe, 1962. Host, The Julie Andrews Show, NBC, 1965. Host, The Julie Andrews Special, ABC, 1968. Host, An Evening with Julie Andrews and Harry Belafonte (also known as A World in Music), NBC, 1969. Host, A World of Love, CBS, 1970. Disney World—A Gala Opening: Disneyland East (also known as The Grand Opening of Walt Disney World), NBC, 1971. Julie and Carol at Lincoln Center, CBS, 1971. Host, Julie!, ABC, 1972. Host, Julie on Sesame Street, ABC, 1973. Walt Disney: A Golden Anniversary Salute, 1973. Host, Julie’s Christmas Special (also known as The Julie Andrews Christmas Special), 1973. Host, Julie and Dick in Covent Garden, ABC, 1974. Julie and Jackie: How Sweet It Is, 1974. Host, Julie—My Favorite Things, ABC, 1975. Salute to Lew Grade, 1975. Host, Julie Andrews: One to One, 1975. Host, Puzzle Children, PBS, 1976. Song performer, ⬙Peter Pan,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1976. Julie and Perry and the Muppets, 1976. America Salutes the Queen, NBC, 1977. Host, Julie Andrews: One Step into Spring, CBS, 1978. ABC’s Silver Anniversary Special, 1978. Host, Merry Christmas ѧ With Love, Julie, syndicated, 1979. ⬙Julie Andrews’ Invitation to the Dance with Rudolf Nureyev,⬙ The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People, CBS, 1980. Walt Disney: One Man’s Dream, 1981. Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope’s Pink Panther Thanksgiving Gala, NBC, 1982.

Some sources cite appearances in a film titled After the Laughter. Film Work: Song performer, ⬙The Lonely Goatherd⬙ and ⬙The Sound of Music,⬙ Welcome to Woop Woop, Goldwyn Films, 1997. Film clips of Andrews’s song performances in previous films have been used in several subsequent films. 14

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

ANDREWS Liza Minnelli: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2002. ⬙Broadway’s Lost Treasures,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2003. ⬙30th Anniversary: A Celebration in Song,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2003. (In archive footage) Celebrity Naked Ambition, Channel 5, 2003. (In archive footage) The 100 Greatest Musicals, Channel 4, 2003. AFI’s 100 Years ѧ 100 Songs, CBS, 2004. On the Set: The Princess Diaries 2—Royal Engagement, Starz, 2004. Cinderella (in archive footage), ⬙Rodgers and Hammerstein’s ⬘Cinderella,’⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2004. (In archive footage) Andy Williams: My Favorite Duets, PBS, 2004. (In archive footage) ⬙Broadway’s Lost Treasures III: The Best of the Tony Awards,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2005. Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 2006. ⬙Carol Burnett: A Woman of Character,⬙ American Masters, PBS, 2007.

Disneyland’s 30th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1985. (In archive footage) The Muppets: A Celebration of 30 Years, 1986. Host, Julie Andrews: The Sound of Christmas, ABC, 1987. Mancini and Friends, 1987. Host, The 16th Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Jack Lemmon, CBS, 1988. Lerner and Loewe: Broadway’s Last Romantics, 1988. ⬙An Evening with Alan Jay Lerner,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1989. ⬙Julie and Carol: Together Again,⬙ AT&T Presents, ABC, 1989. ⬙Julie Andrews in Concert⬙ (also known as ⬙An Evening with Julie Andrews⬙), Great Performances, PBS, 1990. Carnegie Hall at 100: A Place of Dreams, PBS, 1991. (In archive footage) The Very Best of the Ed Sullivan Show, 1991. (In archive footage) The Very Best of the Ed Sullivan Show 2, 1991. Host, Christmas in Washington, NBC, 1992. Anna Leonowens, The King and I: Recording a Hollywood Dream, PBS, 1993. The Sound of Julie Andrews, Disney Channel, 1994. (In archive footage) Carol Burnett: The Special Years, 1994. The Making of ⬙My Fair Lady⬙: More Loverly than Ever, Disney Channel, 1995. ⬙Some Enchanted Evening: Celebrating Oscar Hammerstein II⬙ (also known as ⬙Celebrating Oscar Hammerstein II⬙), Great Performances, PBS, 1995. Julie Andrews: Back on Broadway, 1995. (In archive footage) 50 Years of Funny Females, 1995. Rodgers & Hammerstein: The Sound of Movies (also known as The Sound of Movies), Arts and Entertainment, 1996. 20th Century–Fox: The First 50 Years, 1997. Host, The American Film Institute Salute to Robert Wise, NBC, 1998. Host, ⬙Hey, Mr. Producer⬙ (also known as ⬙Hey, Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh⬙), Great Performances, PBS, 1998. Hollywood Screen Tests: Take 1, 1999. Host, ⬙My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1999. Mary Poppins, Hollywood Musicals of the 60’s, 2000. Maria and Gertrude Lawrence (in archive footage), Twentieth Century–Fox: The Blockbuster Years, 2000. Host, The Nutcracker from the Royal Ballet, 2001. Host, ⬙My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2000, 2001. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 2001. (In archive footage) Walt: The Man Behind the Myth, 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Val Parnell’s Sunday Night at the London Palladium (also known as Sunday Night at the London Palladium), 1955. ⬙High Tor,⬙ Ford Star Jubilee, CBS, 1956. Toast of the Town (also known as The Ed Sullivan Show), 1956, 1961. Herself, Crescendo,⬙ DuPont Show of the Week, CBS, 1957. The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (also known as The Dinah Shore Show), 1958. The Big Record, 1958. The Andy Williams Show, NBC, 1964. The Muppet Show, syndicated, 1977. Aspel & Company, 1987. Herself, ⬙Caroline and Victor/Victoria,⬙ Caroline in the City (also known as Caroline), NBC, 1996. Carol Burnett: Just to Have a Laugh, 1996. Monica Mancini ѧ On Record, 1998. Richard Rodgers: The Sweetest Sounds, 2001. Lifetime Presents: Disney’s American Teacher Awards, Lifetime, 2001. Hollywood Screen Tests: Take Two, 2001. Gary Marshall, 2001. ⬙A Man for All Stages: The Life and Times Of,⬙ Life and Times, CBC, 2002. ⬙Legends,⬙ 48 Hours (also known as 48 Hours Investigates and 48 Hours Mystery), CBS, 2002. The 26th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 2003. Host, Broadway: The American Musical, PBS, 2004. Corazon de ѧ, 2005. (In archive footage) Cinema mil, 2005. Eigo de shabera–night, 2005, 2007. 15

ANDREWS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002. Larry King Live, Cable News Network, 2003. (Credited as Dame Julie Andrews) Breakfast with Frost, BBC1), 2003. The Oprah Winfrey Show (also known as Oprah), syndicated, 2004. Parkinson, BBC, 2004. This Morning (also known as This Morning with Richard and Judy), ITV, 2004, 2005, 2006. Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2004, 2007. Good Morning America, ABC, 2005. The Early Show, CBS, 2005. The Heaven and Earth Show (also known as Heaven and Earth with Gloria Hunniford), BBC, 2005. (As Dame Julie Andrews) The Paul O’Grady Show (also known as The New Paul O’Grady Show), ITV, 2005. (As Dame Julie Andrews) Breakfast, BBC, 2006. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2006, 2007.

Mary Poppins (in archive footage) De que te ries?, 2006. (As Dame Julie Andrews; in archive footage) ⬙The Legends,⬙ The Best of the Royal Variety, ITV, 2006. Maria (in archive footage), ⬙Magnificent Movies,⬙ 20 to 1, Nine Network, 2006. Maria (in archive footage), Today Tonight, Seven Network, 2007. ⬙The Making of ⬙Shrek the Third,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2007. Countdown, Channel 4, 2007. The Insider, syndicated, 2007. Voice of Queen Lillian (in archive footage), Planet Voice, 2007. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 36th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1964. The 37th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1965. Presenter, The 38th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1966. Presenter, The 40th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1968. Host, The 24th Annual Tony Awards, NBC, 1970. Presenter, The 45th Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1973. Host, The 38th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1984. The 2nd Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1988. Host, The 45th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1991. The 17th Annual People’s Choice Awards, CBS, 1991. (In archive footage) The 50th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1996. Presenter, The 69th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1997. Presenter, The 51st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1997. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1999. The 73rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2001. The 75th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2003. Presenter, 11th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2005. Presenter, The 60th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2006. Presenter, The National Television Awards, ITV, 2006. The 2007 Screen Actors Guild Awards, TBS and TNT, 2007.

Television Work; Specials: Theme song performer, Peter Pan, 1976. Stage Appearances: Singer, Starlight Roof (revue), Hippodrome Theatre, London, 1947. Title role, Humpty Dumpty (pantomime), Casino Theatre, London, 1948. Title role, Red Riding Hood (pantomime), Nottingham Theatre Royal, Nottingham, England, 1950. Princess Balroulbadour, Aladdin, Casino Theatre, 1951. Jack and the Beanstalk (pantomime), Coventry Hippodrome, Coventry, England, 1952. Title role, Cinderella (pantomime), Palladium Theatre, London, 1953. Member of the ensemble, Caps and Belles (revue), Empire Theatre, Nottingham, England, 1953. Becky Dunbar, Mountain of Fire, Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool, England, 1954. Polly Browne, The Boy Friend, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1954–55. Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady (musical), Shubert Theatre, New Haven, CT, then Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, beginning 1956, later Drury Lane Theatre, London, 1958–59. Guinevere, Camelot (musical), Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1960–61. Putting It Together (revue), Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1993. Victoria Grant, Victor/Victoria, Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1995–97. Host, Hey, Mr. Producer (musical), Lyceum Theatre, London, 1998. Host, My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies, Theatre at Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1998.

Television Guest Appearances; Episodic: Mystery guest, What’s My Line?, 1960. Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), 1974. Entertainment Tonight, syndicated, 1989. Showbiz Today, 1990. Reflections on the Silver Screen with Professor Richard Brown, AMC, 1990. Clive Anderson Talks Back, 1994. Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show and Late Show Backstage), CBS, 1997. 16

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Host, My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs, City Center Theatre, New York City, 2000.

ANDREWS Putting It Together (original cast album), RCA, 1993. Broadway—The Music of Richard Rodgers, Philips, 1994. The Best of Julie Andrews: Thoroughly Modern Julie, Rhino, 1995. Victor/Victoria (original Broadway cast album), Philips, 1995. Here I’ll Stay: The Words of Alan Jay Lerner, Philips, 1996. Nobody Sings It Better, K–Tel, 1996. The Sound of Julie Andrews: 22 Classic Songs, Time Life Records, 1996. Tea for Two, Hallmark, 1999. Greatest Christmas Songs, RCA, 2000. Classic Julie: Classic Broadway, Uni/Decca, 2001. Broadway Best, Universal, 2001. Collection, MRA, 2002. So in Love, Mastersong, 2002. Come Rain or Shine, Going for a Song, 2004. Christmas with Julie Andrews and Andre Previn, Christmas Gold, 2005. Christmas with Julie, Colliers, 2006. At Her Very Best, 2006. Once Upon a Time, 2007.

Also appeared in a royal command performance at Stage Door Canteen, London, 1948. Stage Director: The Boy Friend (musical), Bay Street Theatre, Sag Harbor, NY, 2003. Radio Appearances: Monday Night at Eight, BBC, 1946. Educating Archie (series), BBC, 1950. RECORDINGS Albums: The Boy Friend, RCA, 1955. My Fair Lady (original Broadway cast recording), Columbia Special Projects, 1956. Cinderella, Columbia, 1957. The Lass with the Delicate Air, RCA, 1958. Rose–Marie, 1958. Julie Andrews Sings, RCA, 1958. Camelot (original cast recording), Columbia, 1960. My Fair Lady (original London cast recording), Columbia, 1960. Broadway’s Fair Julie, Columbia, 1962. Don’t Go into the Lion’s Cage Tonight, 1962. Julie & Carol at Carnegie Hall, Columbia, 1962. Heartrending Ballads and Raucous Ditties, 1962. Mary Poppins (original soundtrack recording), Buena Vista, 1964. The Sound of Music (original soundtrack recording), RCA, 1965. A Christmas Treasure, RCA, 1967. Thoroughly Modern Millie (original soundtrack recording), 1967. Star! (original soundtrack recording), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1968. A Little Bit of Love, Harmony, 1970. TV’s Fair Julie, Harmony, 1972. The World of Julie Andrews, Columbia, 1972. The Secret of Christmas, Embassy, 1975. Julie Andrews, RCA, 1975. An Evening with Julie Andrews, RCA, 1977. A Little Bit of Broadway, Columbia, 1977. Victor/Victoria (original soundtrack recording), Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1982. Christmas with Julie Andrews, Legacy, 1982. Love Me Tender, Bainbridge, 1983. Love, Julie, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1987. The Sounds of Christmas—from Around the World, Hallmark, 1989. Julie & Carol at Lincoln Center, Verve, 1989. The King and I (studio cast recording), Philips, 1992. The Souvenir Album, 404 Music Group, 1992.

Also released the soundtrack album High Tor, Decca; other recordings include Tell It Again, Angel Records. Videos: Muppet Video: Gonzo Presents Muppet Weird Stuff, Playhouse Home Video, 1985. Mary Poppins (in archive footage), The Walt Disney Comedy and Magic Revue, 1985. (In archive footage) Children’s Songs and Stories with the Muppets, 1985. Carnegie Hall at 100: A Place of Dreams, BMG Classics/RCA, 1991. Mary Poppins (in archive footage), Disney Sing–Along– Songs: Heigh–Ho, 1992. Mary Poppins (in archive footage), Disney Sing–Along– Songs: Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious, 1993. Mary Poppins (in archive footage), Disney Sing–Along– Songs: You Can Fly, 1993. The Making of ⬙My Fair Lady,⬙ King World Productions, 1994. Silver Star!, Fox Video, 1994. Together Again, Live Video, 1994. Herself, The Sound of Music: From Fact to Phenomenon, Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 1994. Mary Poppins (in archive footage), Disney Sing–Along– Songs: Be Our Guest, 1994. Broadway, Polygram, 1995. (In archive footage) Mary Poppins Practically Perfect in Every Way: The Magic behind the Masterpiece, 1997. A New Princess (also known as The Making of ⬙The Princess Diaries⬙), Walt Disney, 2001. 17

ANSPAUGH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Live in Concert, Panorama, 2001. Meet the Cast of Shrek 2, DreamWorks Home Entertainment, 2004. Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious: The Making of ⬙Mary Poppins,⬙ 2004. Mary Poppins, The Cat that Looked at a King, Walt Disney Home Entertainment, 2004. Host, My Favorite Things: Julie Andrews Remembers, Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 2005. Disneyland: Secrets, Stories & Magic, Walt Disney Home Entertainment, 2007.

Dumpy’s Extra–Busy Day, Hyperion Books for Children, 2006. Dumpy’s Valentine, Hyperion Books for Children, 2006. OTHER SOURCES Books: Arntz, James, and Thomas S. Wilson, Julie Andrews, foreword by Carol Burnett, Contemporary Books, 1996. Contemporary Musicians, Volume 33, Gale, 2002. Cottrell, John, Julie Andrews: The Story of a Star, Mayflower, 1968. Encyclopedia of World Biography Supplement, Volume 25, Gale, 2005. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, 4th edition, St. James Press, 2000. Spindle, Les, Julie Andrews: A Bio–Bibliography, Greenwood Press, 1989. Windeler, Robert, Julie Andrews, 1970, revised edition published as Julie Andrews: A Biography, St. Martin’s Press, 1982. Windeler, Robert, Julie Andrews: A Life on Stage and Screen, Thorndike Press, 1997.

WRITINGS Books; As Julie Andrews Edwards; With Daughter, Emma Walton Hamilton: Simeon’s Gift, illustrated by Gennady Spirin, HarperCollins, 2003. Dragon: Hound of Honor, HarperCollins, 2004. The Great American Mousical, illustrated by Tony Walton, HarperCollins, 2006. Thanks to You: Wisdom from Mother and Child, HarperCollins, 2007. Children’s Books: (As Julie Edwards) Mandy, illustrated by Judith Gwyn Brown, Harper & Row, 1971. (As Julie Edwards) The Last of the Really Great Whangdoodles, Harper & Row, 1974. (As Julie Andrews Edwards) Little Bo: The Story of Bonnie Boadicea, illustrated by Henry Cole, Hyperion Books for Children, 1999. (As Julie Andrews Edwards) Little Bo in France: The Further Adventures of Bonnie Boadicea, illustrated by Cole, Hyperion Books for Children, 2002.

Periodicals: Advocate, May 21, 1991, p. 71. AARP, September, 2004, pp. 48–52. Chicago Tribune, June 28, 1981, Section 12, p. 1; January 24, 1988, Section 13, p. 4; October 11, 1992, Section 6, p. 5. Los Angeles Family, August, 2004, pp. 22–23. New York Daily News, September 10, 1972, Section 3, p. 15; August 21, 1977, Section 3, p. 7; December 10, 1989, p. 2. New York Newsday, September 14, 1968, p. 2; November 15, 1987, Section 2, p. 3. New York Times, August 21, 1977, Section 2, p. 1; March 14, 1982, Section 2, p. 1. Parade, October 17, 2004, p. 16. People Weekly, December 13, 1999, pp. 175–176; January 29, 2007, p. 137. Playboy, December, 1982, p. 77. Premiere, May, 2004, p. 120. Saturday Evening Post, May–June, 1996, pp. 36–40. TV Guide, November 20, 1999, pp. 38–42; December 12, 2004, pp. 50–51; November 14, 2005, p. 37.

ⴖDumpyⴖ Picture–Book Series; as Julie Andrews Edwards; With Emma Walton Hamilton; Illustrated by Tony Walton: Dumpy the Dump Truck, Hyperion Books for Children, 2000. Dumpy at School, Hyperion Books for Children, 2000. Dumpy and His Pals, Hyperion Books for Children, 2001. Dumpy’s Friends on the Farm, Hyperion Books for Children, 2001. Dumpy Saves Christmas, Hyperion Books for Children, 2001. Dumpy and the Big Storm, Hyperion Books for Children, 2002. Dumpy and the Firefighters, Hyperion Books for Children, 2003. Dumpy to the Rescue!, illustrated by Walton and Cassandra Boyd, Hyperion Books for Children, 2004. Dumpy’s Apple Shop, illustrated by Walton and Boyd, Hyperion Books for Children, 2004.

ANSPAUGH, David 1946– PERSONAL Born September 24, 1946, in Decatur, IN; son of Lawrence Earl (a photographer) and Marie Francis (maiden name, DeMaio) Anspaugh; married Tamara 18

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Kramer, April 13, 1974 (divorced); married Roma Downey, November 24, 1995 (divorced, 1998); children: (first marriage) Vanessa Christine; (second marriage) Reilly Marie. Education: Indiana University, B.S., education, 1970; University of Southern California, M.F.A., cinema, 1976.

ARKIN Television Work; Movies: Associate producer, Paris, CBS, 1979. Associate producer, Vampire, ABC, 1979. Associate producer, Fighting Back (also known as Fighting Back: The Story of Rocky Bleier), ABC, 1980. Director, Deadly Care, CBS, 1987. Director, In the Company of Darkness, CBS, 1993. Director, Swing Vote (also known as The Ninth Justice), ABC, 1999. Director and co–executive producer, L.A. Sheriff’s Homicide (also known as LA County 187), UPN, 2000. Director, Two Against Time, CBS, 2001.

Addresses: Manager—Evolution Entertainment, 901 North Highland Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90038. Career: Director and producer. Has worked on television commercials. Teacher at a high school in Aspen, CO, 1970–74.

Television Work; Specials: Director, The Last Leaf, syndicated, 1984.

Member: Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Emmy Awards (with others), outstanding drama series, 1982, 1983, Golden Globe Awards (with others), best television series—drama, 1982, 1983, Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in dramatic series—night, 1982, Directors Guild of America Award (with others), outstanding directorial achievement in a dramatic series, 1983, all for Hill Street Blues; Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in dramatic series—night, 1985, for St. Elsewhere; Independent Spirit Award nomination (with others), best first feature, 1987, Special Achievement Award (with Angelo Pizzo), Heartland Film Festival, 1996, for Hoosiers; Studio Crystal Heart Award (with Pizzo), Heartland Film Festival, 1994, for Rudy.

Television Director; Episodic: Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981–83. St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982. ⬙Rites of Passage,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. ⬙Golden Triangle: Part 2,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. ⬙Fallen Angels,⬙ E–Ring, NBC, 2006. ⬙The Art and Science of Manipulation,⬙ The Bedford Diaries, The WB, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: (Uncredited) Presenter, The 1987 IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards, IFC, 1987. (Uncredited) Presenter, The 44th Annual Golden Globe Awards, syndicated, 1987. Marry Me!, Family Channel, 1996. Himself, Super Secret Movie Rules: Sports Underdogs, VH1, 2004.

CREDITS Film Director: Hoosiers (also known as Best Shot), Orion, 1987. Fresh Horses, Columbia, 1988. Rudy, TriStar, 1993. Moonlight and Valentino, Gramercy, 1995. WiseGirls, Lions Gate Films, 2002. The Game of Their Loves (also known as The Miracle Match), IF Films, 2005.

ARKIN, Alan 1934– (Robert Short) PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Himself, Film Trix 2002 (documentary short), 2002. Himself, Behind the Scenes of ⬙WiseGirls⬙ (documentary short), Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment, 2002. Himself, Hoosier History: The Truth Behind the Legend (short), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer Home Entertainment, 2005.

Full name, Alan Wolf Arkin; born March 26, 1934, in Brooklyn, NY (some sources say New York, NY); son of David I. (an artist and teacher) and Beatrice (a teacher; maiden name, Wortis) Arkin; married Jeremy Yaffe, 1955 (divorced, 1960); married Barbara Dana (an actress and author), June 16, 1964 (divorced); married Suzanne Newlander (a psychotherapist), 1996; children: (first marriage) Adam (an actor), Matthew; (second marriage) Anthony Dana (an actor). Education: Attended Los Angeles City College, 1951–52, Los Angeles State College (now California State University, Los Angeles), 1952–53, and Bennington College, 1953–55; studied acting with Benjamin Zemach, 1952–55.

Television Work; Series: Associate producer, Paris, 1979. Associate producer, Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1980–81. Producer, Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981–85. 19

ARKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Principal Entertainment, 1964 Westwood Blvd., Suite 400, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Distinguished Service Award for the Performing Arts, Simon Wiesenthal Center, 1989, all for Escape from Sobibor; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a drama series, 1997, for Chicago Hope; Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best supporting actor, 2002, Chlotrudis Award, best supporting actor, Florida Film Critics Circle Award (with others), best ensemble cast, Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting male, Online Film Critics Society Award nomination, best supporting actor, 2003, all for 13 Conversations About One Thing; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or movie, 2003, for The Pentagon Papers; Gotham Award nomination (with others), best ensemble cast, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award (with others), best ensemble cast, Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role, International Press Academy, 2006, Academy Award, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, Film Award, best actor in a supporting role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Critics Choice Award nomination, best supporting actor, Independent Spirit Award, best supporting male, Online Film Critics Society Award nomination, best supporting actor, Prism Award nomination, performance in a feature film, Screen Actors Guild Award (with others), outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in supporting role, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, best supporting actor, 2007, all for Little Miss Sunshine.

Career: Actor, director, producer, composer, and writer. Member of folksinging group the Tarriers, 1957–59; actor in improvisational theatre with the Compass Players, St. Louis, MO, 1959, and (as an original member) with Second City, Chicago, IL, 1960; director of theatrical revues in the early 1960s; member of children’s music group the Babysitters. Previously worked in vacuum cleaner repair and as a clerical worker. Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists; American Federation of Musicians; American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers; Actors’ Equity Association; Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, best supporting actor, Theatre World Award, and Variety New York Drama Critics Poll Award, 1963, all for Enter Laughing; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding single performance by an actor in a leading role in a drama, 1966, for ABC Stage 67; Golden Globe Award, best actor in a musical or comedy, Golden Globe Award nomination, most promising newcomer—male, Academy Award nomination, best actor, Film Award nomination, most promising newcomer to leading film roles, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1967, New York Film Critics Circle Award, best actor, 1968, all for The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming; Academy Award nomination, best actor in a leading role, New York Critics Award, best actor, 1968, Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor— drama, 1969, all for The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter; Drama Desk Award, outstanding director, 1969, for Little Murders; Academy Award nomination, best live action short subject, 1969, for People Soup; Drama Desk Award, outstanding director, and Obie Award, distinguished directing, Village Voice, 1970, both for The White House Murder Case; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—drama, 1970, for Popi; Tony’s Hard Work Day listed as a book of the year by the Child Study Association of America, 1972; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best director, 1973, for The Sunshine Boys; New York Critics Circle Award, best supporting actor, 1975, for Hearts of the West; The Lemming Condition listed as a book of the year by the Child Study Association of America and named an outstanding book of the year by the New York Times, both 1976; Genie Award, best performance by a foreign actor, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1982, for Improper Channels; Genie Award, best actor in a supporting role, 1986, for Joshua Then and Now; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding actor in a miniseries or special, 1987, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1988,

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Singer, Heloise, Gate Theatre, New York City, 1958. Compass Players, Crystal Palace, St. Louis, MO, 1959. Member of ensemble, From the Second City (revue), Royale Theatre, New York City, 1961, then off– Broadway production, 1962. Jimmy, Man Out Loud, Girl Quiet and The Spanish Armada (double–bill), Cricket Theatre, New York City, 1962. Seacoast of Bohemia: Alarums and Excursions, Second City, Square East Theatre, New York City, 1962. David Kolowitz, Enter Laughing, Henry Miller Theatre, New York City, 1963. Member of ensemble, A View from under the Bridge (revue), Second City, Square East Theatre, 1964. Harry Berlin, Luv, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1964. The Opening, 1972. De Recha, ⬙Virtual Reality,⬙ Power Plays, Promenade Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1998. Also appeared in The Sunshine Boys; The Sorrows of Stephen. Major Tours: David Kolowitz, Enter Laughing, U.S. cities, 1964. 20

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

ARKIN Gunny Rafferty, Rafferty and the Gold Dust Twins (also known as Rafferty and the Highway Hustlers), Warner Bros., 1975. Ezra Fikus, Fire Sale, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1977. Sigmund Freud, The Seven–per–cent Solution (also known as Seven Per Cent Solution and The Seven Percent Solution), Universal, 1977. Sheldon Kornpett, The In–Laws, Warner Bros., 1979. Yasha Mazur, The Magician of Lublin (also known as Ha–Kosem mi ubin and Der Magier), Cannon, 1979. Professor Simon Mendelssohn (title role), Simon, Warner Bros., 1980. Flash, Chu Chu and the Philly Flash, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1981. Jeffrey Martley, Improper Channels, Rank–Crown International, 1981. Dr. Jacob Brand, Full Moon High (also known as Moon High), Filmways, 1982. Voice of Schmendrick the Magician, The Last Unicorn (animated; also known as Das Letzte Einhorn), ITC, 1982. Captain Invincible (title role), The Return of Captain Invincible (also known as Legend in Leotards), Seven Keys, 1983. (Archive footage) Roat, segment ⬙Wait until Dark,⬙ Terror in the Aisles (also known as Time for Terror), 1984. Dr. Ramon Madera, Bad Medicine, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1985. Reuben Shapiro, Joshua Then and Now, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1985. Leonard Hoffman, Big Trouble, Columbia, 1986. Fred Libner, Coupe de Ville, Universal, 1990. Bill Boggs, Edward Scissorhands, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1990. Joe Volpi, Havana, Universal, 1990. Peevy, The Rocketeer, Buena Vista, 1991. George Aaronow, Glengarry Glen Ross, New Line Cinema, 1992. Uncle Lou Handler, Indian Summer (also known as L’ete indien), Touchstone, 1993. (Uncredited) Police chief, So I Married an Axe Murderer, TriStar, 1993. The director, Samuel Beckett Is Coming Soon, I’mnd Productions/Tiny Baby Productions, 1993. Lazarro, The Jerky Boys, Buena Vista, 1994. Judge Buckle, North, Columbia, 1994. Lou Perilli, Ruben’s partner, Steal Big, Steal Little, Savoy Pictures, 1995. George Kraft, Mother Night, Fine Line, 1996. Dr. Oatman, Grosse Pointe Blank, Buena Vista, 1997. Charles Burke Elbrick, Four Days in September (also known as O que e isso, companheiro?, and Four Days in September (O que e isso companheiro?), Miramax, 1997. Hugo Coldspring, Gattaca (also known as The Eighth Day), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Hugo Pool, BMG Independents, 1997.

Stage Director: (As Robert Short) Eh?, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1966. Hail Scrawdyke!, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1966. Little Murders, Circle in the Square, 1969. The White House Murder Case, Circle in the Square, 1970. The Sunshine Boys, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1972. Molly, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1973. Joan of Lorraine, 1974. Rubbers and Yanks 3 Detroit 0, Top of the Seventh (double–bill), American Place Theatre, New York City, 1975. The Soft Touch, Wilbur Theatre, Boston, MA, 1975. Joan of Lorraine, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1976. Sorrows of Stephen, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre, Jupiter, FL, 1984. Room Service, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1986. Forgive Me, Evelyn Bunns, Asolo State Theatre, Sarasota, FL, 1986. Power Plays, Promenade Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1998. Taller Than a Dwarf, Wilbur Theatre, Boston, MA, then Longacre Theatre, New York City, 2000. Film Appearances: (As part of musical group the Tarriers) Calypso Heat Wave, Columbia, 1957. That’s Me (short), 1963. Pretzel peddler, The Last Mohican (short), 1965. Lieutenant Rozanov, The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming (also known as The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming!), United Artists, 1966. Fred, ⬙The Suicides,⬙ Woman Times Seven (also known as Sept fois femme and Sette volte donna), Embassy, 1967. Harry Roat Jr., Roat, and Roat, Sr., Wait until Dark, Warner Bros.–Seven Arts, 1967. John Singer, The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter, Warner Bros.–Seven Arts, 1968. Inspector Jacques Clouseau (title role), Inspector Clouseau, 1968. Himself, The Monitors, Commonwealth United Entertainment, 1969. Abraham Rodriguez, Popi, United Artists, 1969. Captain John Yossarian, B–52 bombardier, Catch–22, Filmways, 1970. Lieutenant Practice, Little Murders, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1971. Cooper, Deadhead Miles, Paramount, 1972. Barney Cashman, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Paramount, 1972. Bean, Freebie and the Bean, Warner Bros., 1974. Kessler, Hearts of the West (also known as Hollywood Cowboy), United Artists, 1975. 21

ARKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Colonel Yossi, Doomsday Gun, HBO, 1994. Dogcatcher, Heck’s Way Home (also known as The Long Way Home and Un drole de cabot), Showtime, 1996. Willy the Hammer, Blood Money, Showtime, 1999. Freier, Varian’s War (also known as Varian Fry, un heros oublie), Showtime, 2000. Harry Rowen, The Pentagon Papers, FX Channel, 2003. Sam Drebben, And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself, HBO, 2003.

Murray Abromowitz, The Slums of Beverly Hills, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1998. Max Frankfurter, Jakob the Liar (also known as Jakob le menteur), TriStar, 1998. Arigo, True Crime Productions, 1998. Milo, Magicians, 2000. Wellness guide, America’s Sweethearts, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2001. Gene, 13 Conversations about One Thing (also known as 13 Conversations), 2001. Dr. Pearl/Hal, ⬙Equilibrium,⬙ Eros, Warner Independent Pictures, 2004. Artie Venzuela, Noel, Screen Media Films, 2004. Arlin Forester, Firewall, Warner Bros., 2006. Grandpa Edwin Hoover, Little Miss Sunshine, Fox Searchlight, 2006. Father Benkhe, The Novice, 2006. Bud Newman, The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (also known as Pretender), Buena Vista, 2006. Flagg Purdy, Raising Flagg, Palisades Pictures, 2006. Senator Hawkins, Rendition, New Line Cinema, 2007. Joe, Sunshine Cleaning, Overture Films, 2008. The chief, Get Smart, Warner Bros., 2008. Marley & Me, Fox 2000, 2008.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Louie, Two Guys from Muck, NBC, 1982. Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, The 19th Annual Tony Awards, WWOR (New York City), 1965. Title role, ⬙The Love Song of Barney Kempinski,⬙ ABC Stage 67, ABC, 1966. Husband, ⬙Double Trouble,⬙ The Trouble with People, NBC, 1972. Lawrence, ⬙Natasha Kovolina Pipishinsky,⬙ Love, Life, Liberty, and Lunch, ABC, 1976. Presenter, The 30th Annual Tony Awards, ABC, 1976. To America, CBS, 1976. Presenter and performer, The 31st Annual Tony Awards, ABC, 1977. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1981. Flagg Purdy, ⬙A Matter of Principle,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1984. The Second City 25th Anniversary Special, HBO, 1985. Orontes, The Fourth Wise Man, ABC, 1985. Archie Correlli, ⬙Necessary Parties,⬙ WonderWorks, PBS, 1988. In the Director’s Chair: The Man Who Invented Edward Scissorhands, 1990. Showbiz Today, CNN, 1995. The Kennedy Center 25th Anniversary Celebration, PBS, 1996. ⬙Catch–22,⬙ Great Books, The Learning Channel, 1996. Presenter, The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1997. Comic Relief VIII, HBO, 1998. Presenter, The 12th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2007. The 79th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2007. Live from the Red Carpet: The 2007 Academy Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2007. Presenter, The 80th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2008.

Film Work: Producer, That’s Me (short), 1963. Producer, The Last Mohican (short), 1965. Director, Thank God It’s Friday (short; also known as T.G.I.F.), Columbia, 1967. Director and producer, People Soup (short), Columbia, 1969. Director, Little Murders, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1971. Director, Fire Sale, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1977. Executive producer, The In–Laws, Warner Bros., 1979. Director and producer, Samuel Beckett Is Coming Soon, I’mnd Productions/Tiny Baby Productions, 1993. Director, Arigo, True Crime Productions, 1998. Director, Blood (Thinner Than Water) (short), 2004. Television Appearances; Series: Larry, Sesame Street (also known as Sesame Street Unpaved, The New Sesame Street, and Open Sesame), PBS, 1970–72. Harry Porschak, Harry, CBS, 1987. Joe Rifkind, 100 Centre Street, Arts and Entertainment, 2001–2002. Television Appearances; Movies: It Couldn’t Happen to a Nicer Guy, 1974. Frank Dole, The Other Side of Hell (also known as Escape from Hell and The Next Howling Wind), NBC, 1978. Title role, The Defection of Simas Kudirka, CBS, 1978. Harold Kaufman, A Deadly Business, CBS, 1986. Leon Feldhandler, Escape from Sobibor, CBS, 1987. Harry Willette, Cooperstown, TNT, 1993. Tommy Canard, Taking the Heat, Showtime, 1993.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (With Second City) The David Susskind Show, syndicated, 1962. Ted Miller, ⬙The Beatnik and the Politician,⬙ East Side/ West Side, CBS, 1964. The Les Crane Show, ABC, 1964, 1965. 22

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

ARKIN Albums (with the Babysitters): The Babysitters, 1958. Songs and Fun with the Babysitters, 1960. The Family Album, 1965. The Babysitters Menagerie, 1968.

Mystery guest, What’s My Line?, CBS, 1965. Busting Loose, CBS, 1977. The Mike Douglas Show, syndicated, 1977. Carol Burnett & Company, 1979. The Muppet Show, syndicated, 1980. Jerry Singleton, ⬙The Ties That Bind,⬙ St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1983. Jerry Singleton, ⬙Newheart,⬙ St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1983. Jerry Singleton, ⬙Lust Et Veritas,⬙ St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1983. Bo, ⬙The Emperor’s New Clothes,⬙ Faerie Tale Theater (also known as Faerie Tale Theater: The Emperor’s New Clothes and Shelley Duvall’s ⬙Faerie Tale Theatre⬙), Showtime, 1985. Jim Eisneberg, Sr., ⬙E.M. 7, Raiders Minus Three and a Half for a Nickel,⬙ A Year in the Life, NBC, 1987. Tully, ⬙Soir Bleu,⬙ Picture Windows (also known as Picture Windows: Language of the Heart), Showtime, 1995. Zoltan Karpathein, ⬙The Son Also Rises,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2001. Marty Adler, ⬙It’s a Dad, Dad, Dad, Dad World,⬙ Will & Grace, NBC, 2005. The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2006. Tavis Smiley, PBS, 2006, 2007. Sunday Morning Shootout, AMC, 2007. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2007. Caiga quien caiga, 2007. ⬙Rendition,⬙ History in Focus, 2007.

Singles (with the Tarriers): ⬙The Banana Boat Song,⬙ 1957. Also recorded other projects with the Tarriers. WRITINGS Stage Music: Man Out Loud, Girl Quiet, Cricket Theatre, 1962. (And author of lyrics and sketches) A View from under the Bridge, Square East Theatre, 1964. Composer of songs, including ⬙Cuddle Bug,⬙ ⬙That’s Me,⬙ and ⬙Best Time of the Year.⬙ Stage Plays: ⬙The Way of All Fish,⬙ Power Plays, Promenade Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1998. Screenplays: The Last Mohican (short), 1965. Thank God It’s Friday (short; also known as T.G.I.F.), Columbia, 1967. People Soup (short), Columbia, 1969. Arigo, True Crime Productions, 1998. Blood (Thinner Than Water) (short), 2004.

Also appeared in Captain Kangaroo, CBS; Hawaii Five–O, CBS. Television Executive Producer; Series: (With others) Harry, CBS, 1987.

Television; Specials: (With others) ⬙Necessary Parties,⬙ WonderWorks, PBS, 1988.

Television Work; Specials: (With Clark Jones) Director, Twigs, CBS, 1975. (With others) Producer, ⬙Necessary Parties,⬙ WonderWorks, PBS, 1988.

Juvenile Fiction: Tony’s Hard Work Day, illustrated by James Stevenson, Harper, 1972. The Lemming Condition, illustrated by Joan Sandin, Harper, 1976. The Clearing, Harper, 1986. Some Fine Grandpa, HarperCollins, 1995. One Present from Flekman’s, HarperCollins, 1999. Cassie Loves Beethoven, Hyperion, 2000. Cosmo: A Cautionary Tale, Azro, 2005.

Television Director; Pilots: (With others) Fay, NBC, 1975. Television Director; Episodic: ⬙The Visit,⬙ Trying Times, PBS, 1987. ⬙The Boss,⬙ Trying Times, PBS, 1989. RECORDINGS

Autobiographies: Halfway through the Door: An Actor’s Journey toward the Self, Harper, 1979.

Albums (Cast Recordings): Luv: A New Comedy, Columbia, 1965. 23

AULISI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 2001, for Charlie’s Angels; Costume Designers Guild Award nomination, excellence in costume design for film—contemporary, 2004, for Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle.

Other Writings: Contributor to periodicals, including Galaxy. OTHER SOURCES

CREDITS

Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 112, Gale, 1985, pp. 30–32. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, 4th ed., St. James Press, 2000. Newsmakers, Issue 4, Gale Group, 2007. Something about the Author, Volume 59, Gale, 1990, pp. 1–8.

Film Costume Designer: (As Joseph Garibaldi Aulisi) The Gang That Couldn’t Shoot Straight (also known as The Gang That Couldn’t Shoot), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1971. Jennifer on My Mind, United Artists, 1971. (As Joe Aulisi) Shaft, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1971. (As Joe Aulisi) Shaft’s Big Score, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1972. The Legend of Nigger Charley (also known as The Legend of Black Charley), Paramount, 1972. The Seven–Ups, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1973. Death Wish, Paramount, 1974. The Super Cops, 1974. (As Joseph C. Aulisi) Three Days of the Condor, Paramount, 1975. (With John Buckley) Forever Young, Forever Free (also known as Lollipop, Lollipop and E Lollipop), Universal, 1976. Dragonfly (also known as One Summer Love), American International, 1976. Somebody Killed Her Husband, Columbia, 1978. (As Joe Aulisi) Firepower, Associated Film Distribution, 1979. Little Darlings, Paramount, 1980. The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia, AVCO– Embassy, 1981. A Stranger Is Watching, 1982. (As Joe Aulisi) Easy Money, Orion, 1983. (For Blythe Danner) Man, Woman, and Child, Paramount, 1983. (As Joe Aulisi) The Buddy System, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1984. The Pope of Greenwich Village (also known as Village Dreams), United Artists, 1984. Slayground, Universal, 1984. (As Joe Aulisi) Compromising Positions, Paramount, 1985. (As Joseph G. Aulisi) Heaven Help Us (also known as Catholic Boys), TriStar, 1985. Brighton Beach Memoirs (also known as Neil Simon’s ⬙Brighton Beach Memoirs⬙), Universal, 1986. Off Beat, Buena Vista, 1986. Ironweed, TriStar, 1987. The Secret of My Succe$s, Universal, 1987. Last Rites, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1988. My Blue Heaven, Warner Bros., 1990. Billy Bathgate, Buena Vista, 1991. True Colors, Paramount, 1991. Nobody’s Fool, Paramount, 1994. On Deadly Ground, Warner Bros., 1994.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, April 11, 1997, p. 63; February 2, 2007, p. 48. New York Times, February 9, 1986.

ARTHUR, Syd See KAPELOS, John

AULISI, Joseph G. (Joe Aulisi, Joseph C. Aulisi, Joseph Garibaldi Aulisi) PERSONAL Full name, Joseph Garibaldi Aulisi; married Marsha L. Eck (a scenic designer). Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Costume designer. Worked as costume designer with Circle in the Square at Ford’s Theatre, Washington, DC, 1969–70, and with the Whole Theatre Company, Montclair, NJ, 1982–83. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding costume design, 1986, for Precious Sons; Emmy Award nomination (with George L. Little), outstanding costume design for a miniseries or special, 1989, for Gore Vidal’s ⬙Lincoln⬙; Drama Desk Award nomination, best costume design, 1989, for Rumors; Costume Designers Guild Award nomination, excellence for costume design for film—contemporary, 24

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

AULISI Parole, CBS, 1982. Bernard and Doris, HBO, 2007.

Die Hard: With a Vengeance (also known as Die Hard 3), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1995. Private Parts (also known as Howard Stern’s ⬙Private Parts⬙), Paramount, 1997. Night Falls on Manhattan, Paramount, 1997. Twilight, Paramount, 1998. Stepmom, Columbia, 1998. Bowfinger, Universal, 1999. Bicentennial Man (also known as Der 200–Jahre Mann), Buena Vista, 1999. Charlie’s Angels (also known as 3 Engel fur Charlie), Columbia, 2000. Glitter, 2001. Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle, Columbia, 2003. Duplex (also known as Der appartement–schreck and Our House), Miramax, 2003. The Pink Panther, Columbia, 2006. Old Dogs, Walt Disney Pictures, 2009.

Television Costume Designer; Specials: Verna: USO Girl, PBS, 1978. Television Costume Designer; Pilots: (As Joe Aulisi) We’re Fighting Back, CBS, 1981. Television Costume Designer; Episodic: ⬙The Displaced Person,⬙ American Short Story, PBS, 1977. ⬙Paul’s Case,⬙ American Short Story, PBS, 1978. Stage Costume Designer: The Ox Cart (also known as La carreta), Greenwich Mews Theatre, New York City, 1966. The Wicked Cooks, Orpheus Theatre, New York City, 1967. The Man in the Glass Booth, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1968. Saturday Night, Sheridan Square Playhouse, New York City, 1968. Seven Days of Mourning, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1969–70. The Transgressor Rides Again, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1969. Someone’s Comin’ Hungry, Pocket Theatre, New York City, 1969. ⬙The Son Who Hunted Tigers in Jakarta,⬙ ⬙Sunstroke,⬙ and ⬙The Burial of Esposito,⬙ in Passing through from Exotic Places, Sheridan Square Playhouse, 1969. Pequod, Mercury Theatre, New York City, 1969. The American Hamburger League, New Theatre, New York City, 1969. Nobody Hears a Broken Drum, Fortune Theatre, New York City, 1970. One Night Stands of a Noisy Passenger, Actors’ Playhouse, New York City, 1970. A Dream out of Time, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1970–71. Happy Birthday, Wanda June, Theatre De Lys, New York City, 1970. Whispers on the Wind, Theatre De Lys, 1970. Steambath, Truck and Warehouse Theatre, New York City, 1970. The Birthday Party, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, Forum Theatre, New York City, 1971. The Shrinking Bride, Mercury Theatre, 1971. F. Jasmine Addams, Circle in the Square, 1971. The Last Analysis, Circle in the Square, 1971. The Landscape and Silence, Fortum Theatre, New York City, 1971. Inner City, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1971–72.

Film Work; Other: Associate costume designer, They Might Be Giants, 1971. Wardrobe for Ashley Olsen and Mary–Kate Olsen, New York Minute, Warner Bros., 2004. Film Appearances: Himself, Angelic Attire: Dressing Cameron, Drew & Lucy, Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2000. Television Costume Designer; Series: Beacon Hill, CBS, 1975. New Amsterdam, Fox, 2008. Television Costume Designer; Miniseries: At Mother’s Request, CBS, 1987. Gore Vidal’s ⬙Lincoln⬙ (also known as Lincoln), NBC, 1988. Television Costume Designer; Movies: (As Joseph Garibaldi Aulisi) Crawlspace, 1972. Pueblo, 1973. The Connection, 1973. The Rimers of Eldritch, 1974. F. Scott Fitzgerald and ⬙The Last of the Belles,⬙ ABC, 1974. Strike Force, NBC, 1975. The Deadliest Season, CBS, 1977. The Last Tenant, ABC, 1978. Siege, CBS, 1978. Hollow Image, ABC, 1979. Too Far to Go, NBC, 1979. Doctor Franken, NBC, 1980. King Crab, ABC, 1980. Revenge of the Stepford Wives, NBC, 1980. The Gentleman Bandit (also known as The Bandit Priest), CBS, 1981. Senior Trip!, CBS, 1981. 25

AUSTIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

The Real Inspector Hound and After Magritte (double– bill), Theatre Four, New York City, 1972. All the Girls Came Out to Play, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1972. Tough to Get Help, Royale Theatre, 1972. Ring ’round the Bathtub, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1972. An Evening with Richard Nixon and ѧ, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1972. The Kid, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1972. The Trials of Oz, Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1972. The Enemy Is Dead, Bijou Theatre, New York City, 1973. Rachael Lily Rosenbloom and Don’t You Forget It!, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1973. The Milliken Breakfast Show, 1973. Brainchild, Forrest Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1974. Thieves, Broadhurst Theatre, 1974. God’s Favorite, Eugene O’Neill Theatre, New York City, 1974. Murder Among Friends, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1975. Rockabye Hamlet, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1976. Unexpected Guests, Little Theatre, New York City, 1977. Sunset, Buffalo, NY, 1977. The November People, Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1978. Marilyn: An American Fable, Minskoff Theatre, 1983. Precious Sons, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1986. The Architect and the Emperor of Assyria, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club, New York City, 1986. Broadway Bound, Broadhurst Theatre, 1986, then Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1987. All Dressed Up, 1986. A Month of Sundays, Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1987. Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1987. Rumors, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1988. Jake’s Women, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1989. Artist Descending a Staircase, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1989. Run for Your Wife!, New York City, 1989. Jerome Robbins’ Broadway, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1989–90. Rumors, Paper Mill Playhouse, Milburn, NJ, 1991. Mr. Goldwyn, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 2002. Dirty Tricks, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, Anspacher Theatre, New York City, 2004. Southern Comforts, Primary Stages, New York City, 2006.

Stage Supervising Costume Designer: Jerome Robbins’ Broadway, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1989–90. Major Tours: Costume designer, Broadway Bound, U.S. cities, 1987. Supervising costume designer, Jerome Robbins’ Broadway, U.S. cities, 1990. Stage Appearances: Townsperson, The Devils, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1965.

AUSTIN, Jake T. 1994– (Jake Toranzo Szymanski) PERSONAL Full name, Jake Toranzo Austin Szymanski; born December 3, 1994, in New York, NY. Avocational Interests: Youth sports. Addresses: Agent—Cunningham, Escott, Slevin, and Doherty Talent Agency, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actor and voice performer. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a voice role by a young actor, 2006, and Imagen Foundation Award nomination, best television actor, 2007, both for Go, Diego! Go! CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: (Sometimes credited as Jake Toranzo Szymanski) Voice of Diego, Go, Diego! Go! (animated), Nickelodeon, 2005—. Max Russo, Wizards of Waverly Place, Disney Channel, 2007—. Television Appearances; Movies: C. J., A.K.A., CBS, 2006. Chris, Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board, Disney Channel, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Kid 1698, Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show), CBS, 2003.

Also worked as costume designer for Rumors, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles. 26

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Television Appearances; Other: The Disney Channel Games (miniseries), Disney Channel, 2007. Voices, Merry FⲆ%$in Christmas (special; also known as Denis Leary’s ⬙Merry FⲆ%$in Christmas⬙), Comedy Central, 2005.

AUSTIN Angel Macias, The Perfect Game, High Road Entertainment, 2008. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Disney Adventures, October, 2007.

Film Appearances: Voice of Nicky, The Ant Bully (animated), Warner Bros., 2006. Yankee Irving, Everyone’s Hero, Twentieth Century– Fox, 2006.

Electronic: Jake T. Austin Official Site, http://www.jaketaustin.com, March 11, 2008.

27

B Legacy, Kino International, 1975. The Mafu Cage (also known as The Cage, Deviation, Don’t Ring the Doorbell, and My Sister, My Love), Clouds Productions, 1978. Boulevard Nights, Warner Bros., 1979. American Gigolo, Paramount, 1980. Ordinary People, Paramount, 1980. Honky Tonk Freeway, Universal, 1981. Continental Divide, Universal, 1981. Cat People, Universal, 1982. That Championship Season, Cannon, 1982. Without a Trace, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. The Big Chill, Columbia, 1983. Racing with the Moon, Paramount, 1984. The Pope of Greenwich Village, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (also known as Mishima), Warner Bros., 1985. Silverado, Columbia, 1985. Crossroads, Columbia, 1986. Brighton Beach Memoirs (also known as Neil Simon’s ⬙Brighton Beach Memoirs⬙), Universal, 1986. Light of Day, TriStar, 1987. Swimming to Cambodia, Cinecom, 1987. Tough Guys Don’t Dance, Cannon, 1987. The Accidental Tourist, Warner Bros., 1988. Vibes, Columbia, 1988. Hollywood Mavericks, 1990. My Blue Heaven, 1990. The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe, Orion, 1991. A Brief History of Time (documentary), Triton Pictures, 1992. Groundhog Day, Columbia, 1993. In the Line of Fire, Columbia, 1993. Nobody’s Fool, Paramount, 1994. Extreme Measures, Warner Bros., 1996. As Good As It Gets, TriStar/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Living out Loud, New Line Cinema, 1998. The Out–of–Towners, Paramount, 1999. Forever Mine, J & M Entertainment, 1999.

BAILEY, John 1942– PERSONAL Born August 10, 1942, in Moberly, MO; married Carol Littleton (a film editor), March 11, 1972. Education: Attended University of Santa Clara; Loyola University; University of Southern California; and University of Vienna. Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212–2400. Contact—c/o American Society of Cinematographers, 1782 North Orange Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90028–4307. Career: Cinematographer and director. American Film Institute, lecturer, 1982, 1984, and 1994. Member: American Society of Cinematographers (secretary), Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (board of governors). Awards, Honors: Cannes Film Festival Award (with Eiko Ishioka and Philip Glass), best artistic contribution, 1985, for Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best cinematography, Independent Features Project, 1988, for Tough Guys Don’t Dance; CableACE nomination, National Cable Television Association, c. 1990, for The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe; Golden Frog nomination, Camerimage, 1999, for Forever Mine. CREDITS Film Cinematographer: Premonition, Transvue, 1972. Open Window, 1972. End of August, Mica, 1974. 28

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 For Love of the Game, Universal, 1999. Michael Jordan to the Max (documentary), Giant Screen Sports, 2000. Via Dolorosa, 2000. AntiTrust, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2001. The Anniversary Party, Fine Line, 2001. ⬘N Sync: Bigger Than Live, Really Big Film Corp., 2001. The Kid Stays in the Picture, MCA/Universal, 2002. Divine Secrets of the Ya–Ya Sisterhood, Warner Bros., 2002. The Fig Rig, Muse, 2002. Digital Babylon, Muse, 2003. How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (also known as Wie werde ich ihn los in 10 tagen), Paramount, 2003. ADM: DOP (Anthony Dod Mantle–Director of Photography), Muse, 2003. Incident at Loch Ness, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2004. The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (also known as The Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants), Warner Bros., 2005. Must Love Dogs, Warner Bros., 2005. The Producers, Columbia, 2005. The Architect, Magnolia, 2006. 10 Tricks, Shoreline, 2006. License to Wed, Warner Bros., 2007. Brief Interviews with Hideous Men, Salty, 2007. Mad Money, Millenium, 2008. Over Her Dead Body, New Line Cinema, 2008. He’s Just Not That Into You, New Line Cinema, 2008.

BAKER Television Cinematographer; Specials: Passion, PBS, 1986. Time Flies When You’re Alive, HBO, 1989. Search for Michael Cimino, AMC, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Doctor, ⬙The Village of Evil,⬙ Adam Adamant Lives!, BBC, 1966. ⬙The Anniversary Party,⬙ Anatomy of a Scene, Sundance, 2001. RECORDINGS Videos: Cyndi Lauper: 12 Deadly Cyns ѧ and Then Some, 1994. The Making of ⬙Silverado,⬙ 1999. OTHER SOURCES Books: Schaefer, Dennis, and Larry Salvato, Masters of Light, University of California Press, 1984.

BAKER, Brandon 1985– PERSONAL

Film Director: The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe, Orion, 1991. China Moon, Orion, 1994. Mariette in Ecstasy, Savoy Pictures, 1996. Via Dolorosa, 2000. ⬘N Sync: Bigger Than Live, Really Big Film Corp., 2001.

Born April 28, 1985, in Orange County, CA. Education: Majored in film studies at the University of California, Santa Barbara. Addresses: Manager—Chase Goldberg Management, 3400 San Marino St., Suite A, Los Angeles, CA 90006.

Film Appearances: Visions of Light: The Art of Cinematography (documentary; also known as Visions of Light), 1993. Crew of Herzog in Wonderland, Incident at Loch Ness, 2004.

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: YoungStar Award, best performance by a young actor in a Saturday morning television program, 1999, YoungStar Award nomination, best young actor/performance in a Saturday morning television series, 2000, both for One World.

Television Cinematographer; Movies: Battered, NBC, 1978. City in Fear, ABC, 1980. Time Flies When You Are Alive, 1989. Passion, 1996. Frankenstein and Me, 1996. Always Outnumbered (also known as Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned), HBO, 1998. Forever Mine, HBO, 2000. The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing, Starz, 2004.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Mowgli, The Jungle Book: Mowgli’s Story, Buena Vista Home Video, 1998. Pantsuk, Wind River, Lions Gate Films, 1998. Jonny Pasiotopolis, P.U.N.K.S. (also known as Rebel), A–Pix Entertainment, 1999. 29

BARRETT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Member: National Space Society (member of the board of governors).

Television Appearances; Series: Cray Blake, One World, NBC, 1998–2001. Television Appearances; Movies: Johnny Kapahala, Johnny Tsunami, Disney Channel, 1999. Mokthar, Campus Confidential, ABC Family, 2005. Johnny Kapahala, Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board, Disney Channel, 2007.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Appeared in the plays All for Mary, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA; and Idiot’s Delight and The Skin of Our Teeth, both Santa Monica Playhouse, Santa Monica, CA. Performer with Wagon Wheel, a summer stock company in the Midwest; performer in theatrical productions in Bermuda.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Disney Channel Games, Disney Channel, 2007.

Major Tours: Appeared in a touring production of Solid Gold Cadillac, U.S. cities.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Lucas, Sparks, UPN, 1997. Ernesto, ⬙Big Brothers,⬙ City Guys, 1998. Zack Estrada, ⬙Easy Way,⬙ Even Stevens, Disney Channel, 2000. Danny Miler, ⬙Chapter Nine,⬙ Boston Public, Fox, 2001. Sumir, ⬙Go Wrestling,⬙ Go Fish, NBC, 2001. Zack Estrada, ⬙Strictly Ballroom,⬙ Even Stevens, Disney Channel, 2001. Zack Estrada, ⬙The Kiss,⬙ Even Stevens, Disney Channel, 2002. Zack Estrada, ⬙Surf’s Up,⬙ Even Stevens, Disney Channel, 2003. Teenage boy, ⬙In Loco Parentis,⬙ The Unit, CBS, 2007.

Film Appearances: Hairspray demonstrator in opening credits, Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (also known as Oh! for a Man!), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1957. Joyce Goodwin, As Young As We Are, Paramount, 1958. Luisa, The Black Orchid, Paramount, 1958. The Buccaneer, Paramount, 1958. Alice, Love in a Goldfish Bowl, Paramount, 1961. Teresa, The Quick and the Dead, Manson Corporation, 1963. Anne, Sylvia, Paramount, 1965. Miss Wynn, Country Boy (also known as Here Comes That Nashville Sound), Howco International Pictures, 1966. Mrs. Fred V., A Guide for the Married Man, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1967. Georgia Clark, Track of Thunder, United Artists, 1968. Miss Carrie, Westworld, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1973. Mrs. Schnaible, The Domino Principle (also known as The Domino Killings and El domino principe), Avco–Embassy, 1977. Dr. Christine Chapel, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Paramount, 1979. Dr. Christine Chapel, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (also known as The Voyage Home: Star Trek IV), Paramount, 1986. Federation computer voice, Star Trek: Generations (also known as Star Trek 7), Paramount, 1994. Henrietta, Teresa’s Tattoo, Trimark Pictures, 1994. Mrs. Withers, Mommy, VCI Home Video, 1995. Federation computer voice, Star Trek: First Contact (also known as Star Trek 8), Paramount, 1996. (As Majel Barrett Roddenberry) Trekkies, Paramount, 1997. NASA Chief Suzanne O’Dell, Mars and Beyond, Cyber Sci–Fi Network, 2000. Dr. Christine Chapel and voice of Enterprise Computer, Mind Meld: Secrets Behind the Voyage of a Lifetime (video), 2001.

BARRETT, Majel 1939– (Majel Barrett–Roddenberry, M. Leigh Hudec, Majel Roddenberry, Majel Barrett Roddenberry) PERSONAL Original name, Majel Lee Hudec; born February 23, 1939, in Columbus, OH; mother’s name, Gladys; married Gene Roddenberry (a writer and producer), December 29, 1969 (died October 24, 1991); children: Eugene (⬙Rod⬙) Wesley Roddenberry, Jr.; stepchildren: Darlene (deceased). Education: Attended the University of Miami; studied acting at the Cleveland Playhouse; studied comedy with Lucille Ball. Avocational Interests: Golfing, growing rare orchids, cooking, decorating. Addresses: Agent—CAA, 162 Fifth Ave., 6th Floor, New York, NY 10010. Career: Actress and producer. Active in animal rights and animal welfare causes, including work with the Gene Roddenberry Animal Sanctuary. Also affiliated with the Gene Roddenberry Center for Aerospace Medicine. 30

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

BARRETT Grace Newberg, ⬙The Quick Brown Fox,⬙ Cain’s Hundred, 1962. ⬙Lucy Is a Kangaroo for a Day,⬙ The Lucy Show (also known as The Lucille Ball Show), 1962. Blonde woman, ⬙Three Brides for Hoss,⬙ Bonanza, NBC, 1966. (As M. Leigh Hudec) Number One, ⬙The Menagerie: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Star Trek, NBC, 1966. ⬙117 Ways to Cook Hamburger,⬙ Love on a Rooftop, ABC, 1966. Lydia, ⬙Just While You’re Resting,⬙ Please Don’t Eat the Daisies, NBC, 1967. Tessa, ⬙Lovers and Wanderers,⬙ Here Comes the Brides, 1968. Voice of Amanda, ⬙Yesteryear,⬙ Star Trek (animated), NBC, 1973. Voice of cosmic cloud, ⬙One of Our Planets Is Missing,⬙ Star Trek (animated), NBC, 1973. Voice of the queen of hearts, ⬙Once upon a Planet,⬙ Star Trek (animated), NBC, 1973. Voices of Rila and Aquan females, ⬙The Ambergris Element,⬙ Star Trek (animated), NBC, 1973. Voice of slaver device, ⬙The Slaver Weapon,⬙ Star Trek (animated), NBC, 1973. Voice of Theela, ⬙The Lorelei Signal,⬙ Star Trek (animated), NBC, 1973. Voices of Lara and Vedalan, ⬙The Jihad,⬙ Star Trek (animated), NBC, 1974. Voice of Randi Bryce, ⬙The Eye of the Beholder,⬙ Star Trek (animated), NBC, 1974. Voice of Lwaxana Troi, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), syndicated, 1994. Lady Morella, ⬙Point of No Return,⬙ Babylon 5, syndicated, 1996. Voice of Aunt Anna Watson, ⬙Sins of the Father, Part 1: Dr. Strange,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), Fox, 1996. Voice of Lwaxana Troi, ⬙The Muse,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), syndicated, 1996. Voice of Aunt Anna Watson, ⬙Partners in Danger, Part 8: The Return of the Green Goblin,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), Fox, 1997. Voice of Aunt Anna Watson, ⬙The Wedding,⬙ Spider– Man (animated), Fox, 1997. Encounter group leader, ⬙Alienated,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. Narrator, ⬙Workforce: Part 2,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 2001. (As Majel Barrett Roddenberry) Voice of ship computer, ⬙Emission Impossible,⬙ Family Guy (also known as Padre de familia), 2001. Voice of defiant computer, ⬙In a Mirror, Darkly: Part 2,⬙ Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise), 2005. Voice of Enterprise–D computer, ⬙These Are the Voyages,⬙ Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise), 2005.

(As Majel Barrett Roddenberry) Voice of computer, Star Trek: Nemesis, Paramount, 2002. Voice of STNV computer, Star Trek New Voyages: World Enough and Time, CBS Paramount, 2007. Voice of Queen Robot, Hamlet A.D.D., Special Ent., 2008. Television Appearances; Series: The Lieutenant, NBC, 1963–64. Nurse Christine Chapel and voice of ship’s computer, Star Trek, NBC, 1966–69. The Second Hundred Years, ABC, 1967–68. Voices of Christine Chapel and M’Ress, Star Trek (animated; also known as The Animated Adventures of Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Star Trek,⬙ Star Trek: The Animated Adventures, and Star Trek: The Animated Series), NBC, 1973–75. Bea, General Hospital, ABC, beginning in 1983. Voices of Federation computer and Ambassador Lwaxana Troi, Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1987–94. Federation computer voice, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9). syndicated, 1993–99. Voice of computer, Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1995–2001. (As Majel Barrett–Roddenberry) Dr. Julianne Belman, Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Battleground Earth⬙, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict⬙, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1997–99. Television Appearances; Movies: Primus Dominic, Genesis II, 1973. Dr. Bradley, The Questor Tapes, 1974. Yuloff, Planet Earth, 1974. Lilith, Spectre, 1977. Miss Forsythe, The Man in the Santa Claus Suit, 1978. The Suicide’s Wife (also known as A New Life), CBS, 1979. Television Appearances; Specials: Number One, Leonard Nimoy: Star Trek Memories, 1983. Star Trek 25th Anniversary Special, 1991. (As Majel Barrett Roddenberry) Gene Roddenberry: Star Trek and Beyond, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. America Loves ѧ Star Trek, The Nashville Network, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙The Desilu Revue,⬙ Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (also known as Desilu Playhouse), 1959. Gwen Rutherford, ⬙Beaver and Violet,⬙ Leave It to Beaver, CBS, c. 1960. Waitress, ⬙Little Egypt,⬙ The Untouchables, ABC, 1960. ⬙Eyewitness,⬙ Pete and Gladys, 1961.

Also appeared as nurse, in ⬙The Black Maria,⬙ Whirlybirds (also known as Copter Patrol); as Neva, ⬙Drums 31

BASHOFF

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

at Midnight,⬙ The Next Step Beyond; also appeared in episodes of Ben Casey, ABC; Dr. Kildare, NBC; The Lucy Show, CBS; and 77 Sunset Strip, ABC.

Nonfiction: (With Ethan Phillips) Star Trek Cookbook, Pocket Books (New York City), 1998.

Television Appearances; Pilots: (As M. Leigh Hudec) Number One, Star Trek: The Cage (also known as Star Trek; unaired), 1965. Voice, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine—Emissary, syndicated, 1992. Federation computer voice, Star Trek: Voyager— Caretaker (also known as Caretaker), UPN, 1995.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Babylon 5, January, 1998, p. 31. Starlog, January, 1995.

Television Executive Producer; Series: (As Majel Roddenberry) Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Battleground Earth⬙, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict⬙, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1997–2001. (As Majel Roddenberry) Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Andromeda⬙), NBC, 2000–2005.

BASHOFF, Blake 1981– PERSONAL Full name, Blake Warren Bashoff; born May 30, 1981, in Philadelphia, PA. Avocational Interests: Singing, dancing, skiing, swimming, and rollerblading.

RECORDINGS

Addresses: Manager—Blue Stone Entertainment, 6533 Hollywood Blvd., Suite 303, Los Angeles, CA 90028.

Video Games: Voice of Enterprise computer, Star Trek: Judgment Rites, 1993. Federation computer voice, Star Trek: The Next Generation Interactive Technical Manual, Simon & Schuster Interactive, 1994. Federation computer voice, Star Trek: The Next Generation—A Final Unity, Microprose/Spectrum Holobyte, 1995. Voice, Star Trek Omnipedia, 1995. Federation computer voice, Star Trek: Borg, Simon & Schuster Interactive, 1996. Voice of Enterprise computer, Star Trek: Generations, Microprose/Spectrum Holobyte, 1997. Voice of Memory Alpha Computer, The Star Trek Encyclopedia, 1999. Voice of Federation Computer, Star Trek: The Next Generation Companion, 1999. Voice of computer, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Companion (also known as Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Episode Guide), 1999.

Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercials, including Mattel toys, Skippy peanut butter, Dannon yogurt, McDonald’s restaurants, and Wendy’s restaurants. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award, best supporting actor in a feature film, 1997, for Big Bully. CREDITS Film Appearances: Gordy, Bushwacked (also known as Tenderfoots and The Tenderfoot), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1995. Ben Leary, Big Bully, Warner Bros., 1996. Todd Robinson, The New Swiss Family Robinson, 1998. Jesse, You’re Invited to Mary–Kate & Ashley’s School Dance, 2000. Wagner, The Newman Shower (short), 2001. Allie Boy, Deuces Wild (also known as Deuces Wild— Wild in den Straben), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2002. Pre–crime public service announcer, Minority Report, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2002. Jason Wolders, Together Again for the First Time, 2008.

Audio Books: Star Trek: The New Generation; Q–in–Law, Simon & Schuster (New York City), 1992. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Eric Black, Judging Amy, CBS, 2001–2003. Karl, Lost, ABC, 2006–2007.

Television Episodic: (As Majel Barrett Roddenberry) ⬙The Muse,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), 1996. 32

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

BAUCHAU Addresses: Agent—David Shapira and Associates, 193 N. Robertson Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—Richard Schwaltz Man., 2934 Beverly Glen Cerde, Suite 107, Bel Air, CA 90077.

Television Appearances; Pilots: No Place Like Home, Fox, 2003. Television Appearances; Specials: Calvin Mire, A Child Betrayed: The Calvin Mire Story, HBO, 1994.

Career: Actor. Worked with the producer Alexandre Mnouchkine; worked as a runner for director Eric Rohmer, 1960s. Worked for Salvador Dali building furniture and making pillows. Also worked in demolition. Involved with ecological causes.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Calvin Mire, ⬙A Child Betrayed: The Calvin Mire Story,⬙ Lifestories: Families in Crisis, 1994. Kevin, ⬙Second Opinion,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1994. Simon, ⬙Sins of the Father,⬙ New York Undercover (also known as Uptown Undercover), Fox, 1994. Michael, ⬙$700 Salvation,⬙ Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX, 2000. Kevin Norris, ⬙Answered Prayers,⬙ Pensacola: Wings of Gold, syndicated, 2000. Rory Lane, ⬙Teen Spirit,⬙ Dead Last, YTV, 2001. Patrick McCullough, ⬙Suspect,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2002. Chad Goodwell, ⬙Hand of God,⬙ Miracles, ABC, 2003. Quentin Chadwick, ⬙The Other Side of Caution,⬙ The Lyon’s Den, NBC, 2003. Oswald/Joseph O’Shea, ⬙Chapter Seventy–Three,⬙ Boston Public, Fox, 2003. Duncan, ⬙The Bare Witch Project,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2004. Gary, ⬙What Is and What Should Never Be,⬙ One Tree Hill, The WB, 2004. Gary, ⬙Near Wild Heaven,⬙ One Tree Hill, The WB, 2004. Ethan, ⬙Scorched,⬙ Numb3rs (also known as Num3ers), CBS, 2005. Josh Cooper, ⬙Sandblast,⬙ Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (also known as NCIS and NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service), CBS, 2006.

Awards, Honors: Golden Lion Award, best actor, Venice Film Festival, 1982, for Der Stand der Dinge; Gemini Award nomination, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, for Mount Royal. CREDITS Film Appearances: Frank, La carriere de Suzanne (also known as Suzanne’s Career), 1963. Adrien, La collectionneuse (also known as The Collector and Six contes moraux IV: la collectionneuse), 1967. Tuset Street (also known as The Lover and La amante), 1967. Tony, Guns, 1980. Friedrich ⬙Fritz⬙ Munro, Der stand der dinge (also known as The State of Things and O estado das coisas), 1982. Husband, Crystal Gazing, 1982. Russian soldier, Enigma, 1982. Les iles, 1982. Adam, Le voyage d’hiver (also known as Winter Journey), 1983. Carlier, Coup de foudre (also known as At First Sight, Between Us, and Entre nous), 1983. Jordan, Premiers desirs (also known as First Desires and Erste sehnsucht), 1983. Dettore, Nucleo zero (also known as Nucleus Zero), 1984. Ethel’s father, La femme publique (also known as The Public Woman), 1984. Marc, Emmanuelle 4, 1984. Zack Antoine, Choose Me, Island Alive, 1984. Himself and Inspector Rudolf Geiger, Il mondo dell’orrore di Dario Argento (also known as Dario Argento’s World of Horror), 1985. Inspector Rudolf Geiger, Phenomena (also known as Creepers), 1985. Robert, Lola, 1985. Scarpine, A View to a Kill, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/ United Artists, 1985. La moitie de l’amour (also known as Half of Love), 1985. Frederico, Folie suisse, 1985.

Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Moritz Stiefel, Spring Awakening, Eugene O’Neill Theatre, New York City, 2007.

BAUCHAU, Patrick 1938– PERSONAL Surname is pronounced Beau–show; born December 6, 1938, in Brussels, Belgium; son of Henri (a writer, publisher, school administrator, and psychoanalyst) and Mary (a publisher and school administrator; maiden name, Kozyrev) Bauchau; brother–in–law of Brigette Bardot (an actress); married Mijanou Bardot (an actress and writer); children: Camille. Education: Oxford University, B.A., modern languages. Avocational Interests: Cooking gourmet vegetarian meals, yoga, carpentry, gardening, collecting art. 33

BAUCHAU

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Donald Cammell: The Ultimate Performance (documentary), Total Performance, 1998. Miles, Twin Falls Idaho, Sony Pictures Classics, 1999. Hank, The Beat Nicks, Exile Pictures, 2000. Lucien Baines, The Cell, New Line Cinema, 2000. Professor Giraud, The Sculptress, Phaedra Cinema, 2000. Voice of Sevon and Santa Claus, Jackpot, Sony Pictures Classics, 2001. Monsieur de Reaumur, C.E.O. (also known as Shouxi zhixingguan), Catmoon, 2002. Dr. Twardon, Secretary, Lions Gate, 2002. Stephen Altman, Panic Room, Columbia, 2002. Max Malini, Shade, Dimension, 2003. The perfect man, De fem benspaend, (also known as The Five Obstructions), Arsenal, 2003. Jim Williamson, Promised Land, Columbus, 2004. Dr. Hacker, Ray, Universal, 2004. Raines, Vampires: The Turning, Sony, 2005. Dr. Arnold, Karla, Quantum, 2006. El Amor y la ciudad, Primer Plano, 2006. Gregory Talbot, Boy Culture, Force, 2006. Frank, Suzanne, Gemini, 2006. Soldier of God, Anthem Pictures, 2006. Documentarian, 9 Lives of Mara, Big Bang, 2007. Albert Fish, The Gray Man, Raven Wolf, 2007. Antique dealer, Ladrones (also known as Thieves), Pentagrama, 2007. Mr. Fisher, The Memory Thief, Stark Raving Films, 2007. Charles Becker, Chrysalis, Christal, 2007. Richard, Glenn, Singing Tress, 2008. Morena, La Possibilite d’une ile, (also known as Possibility of an Island), Morena, 2008. Nikolai, The Perfect Sleep, Unified, 2008.

Octave, Le conseil de famille (also known as Family Business), 1986. Gregoire, O Archangelos tou pathous (also known as Potlatch), 1987. Kubler, Friendship’s Death, 1987. Leo, Accroche–coeur, 1987. Simon Lenhardt, Cross, 1987. Motten im licht (also known as Flies in the Light), 1987. Andre Valeur, Mount Royal, 1987. Captain Luis Dantas, Balada de praia dos caes (also known as Ballad of Dog’s Beach and La playa de los perros), 1987. Prince Scotti, La maitre de musique (also known as The Music Teacher), 1988. Raymond Ravennes, La travestie, 1988. Andre Gauthier, Australia, 1989. Collard, Comedie d’amour, 1989. Visioni private (also known as Private Screening), 1989. La Revolution Francaise, 1989. Pablo, La mas natural (also known as The Most Natural Thing), 1990. Paul, Erreur de jeunesse (also known as Youthful Indiscretion), 1990. Robert, Robert’s Movie, 1991. Raymond Ravennes, Double Identity, 1991. Roman Stal, Terra nova (also known as New Land), 1991. Vic, The Rapture, 1991. Como levantar 1000 kilos, 1991. Craven, 1991. Il nodo alla cravatta (also known as The Knot in the Necktie), 1991. Boris Peralta, Complicazioni nella notte (also known as Complications at Night), 1992. Jerald Buckley, Chain of Desire, 1992. Mr. Johnson, Havanera 1820, 1992. Performer at Disney World’s Tomorrowland, From Time to Time (also known as Timekeeper and Le visionarium), 1992. Richard, Every Breath, 1993. Yoram Sussman, Acting on Impulse (also known as Eyes of a Stranger, Roses Are Dead, Secret Lies, and Secret Lives), 1993. Enrique Rojas, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994. Jean Levy, The New Age, Warner Bros., 1994. Sherman McPhee, Dark Side of Genius, Pacific Shores Pictures, 1994. Friedrich Munro, Lisbon Story (also known as Lisbonne Story and Viagem a Lisboa), 1994, Fox Lorber, 1997. Padre Stephen Louis, Jenipapo (also known as The Interview), Video Search of Miami, 1995. Sam, Serpent’s Lair, New City Releasing/Warnervision Entertainment, 1995. Balthazar, I magi randagi (also known as We Free Kings and Amour pour amour), I.P.S., 1996. Hank Kerchief, The Beat Nicks, 1996. Pierre–Yves, Enfants de salaud (also known as Bastard Brood), M6 Films, 1996.

Film Appearances; Short Films: Cat’s Cradle, 1992. Hank Kerchief, The Beatnicks, 1993. Gunther, Damascus, 1995. Television Appearances; Series: Andre Valeur, Mount Royal (also known as Mont– Royal), beginning in 1987. Archon Raine, Kindred: The Embraced, Fox, 1996. Dr. Sydney Green, The Pretender, NBC, 1996–2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Don Rodrigo, Christopher Columbus, CBS, 1985. Ludwik, Kane & Abel, CBS, 1985. Miguel Servet, la sangre y la ceniza, 1988. Dr. Daniel Goran, Revelations, 2005. General de Lestrade, Mystere, 2007. Television Appearances; Movies: Pierre, Le Petit pommier, 1981. Nucleo zero, 1984. 34

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

BAUMGARTEN A Hard Look (also known as Emmanuelle: A Hard Look), 2000. Making ⬙Canivale⬙: The Show Behind the Show, HBO, 2003.

Alan Channing, Love Among Thieves, ABC, 1987. Novosky, Paysage d’un cerveau, 1988. Pavel, Tinikling ou ⬘La madonne et le dragon’ (also known as The Madonna and the Dragon), 1990. Max Barsini, Columbo: Murder—A Self–Portrait, NBC, c. 1990. Dr. Luc Montagnier, And the Band Played On, HBO, 1993. Yoram Sussman, Acting on Impulse (also known as Eyes of a Stranger, Roses are Dead, Secret Lies and Secret Lives), 1993. Sam, Serpent’s Lair, HBO, 1996. Dr. Sydney Green, The Pretender: Island of the Haunted, TNT, 2001. Dr. Sydney Green, The Pretender 2001, TNT, 2001.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Eli Chelarin, Blood Ties, Fox, 1991. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Tratos, Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (also known as Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun Firestorm), 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Bruno Baxter, Nestor Burma, c. 1991. Inspector Morel, ⬙The Monte Carlo Murders,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Arno Rutman, ⬙Triple Cross⬙ (also known as ⬙The Corkscrew Intercept⬙), Fortune Hunter, Fox, 1994. Shepard, ⬙The Greatest Love Story Never Told,⬙ Earth 2, NBC, 1995. ⬙Patrick Bauchau,⬙ Autograph, 2002. Frederick Vorn, ⬙Flipping,⬙ Threat Matrix, 2003. Professor Lodz, a recurring role, Carnivale, 2003–2005. Voice of Kasnian Monk, ⬙Hawk & Dove,⬙ Justice League (animated; also known as JL), Cartoon Network, 2004. Dr. Willems, ⬙Outside Man,⬙ CSI: NY, 2004. Dr. Rowan Chase, ⬙Cursed,⬙ House M.D. (also known as House), 2005. Robert, Cinema mil, 2005. Andrew Lyne, ⬙Still Life,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone⬙), 2005. Dr. Aldo Desantis, ⬙Out of the Box,⬙ Alias, ABC, 2005. Aldo Desantis, ⬙The Horizon,⬙ Alias, ABC, 2005. Jacob Rossier, ⬙Day 5: 1:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2006. Victor Atkinson, ⬙FBI Guy,⬙ Women’s Murder Club, 2008.

WRITINGS Screenplays; Dialogue: La collectionneuse (also known as The Collector and Six contes moraux IV: La collectionneuse), 1967. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Film Comment, July, 1998, pp. 38–43. Electronic: Patrick Bauchau Website, http://www.bauchau.com, March 14, 2008.

BAUMGARTEN, Craig 1949– PERSONAL Born August 27, 1949; married Vicki Frederick (an actress), 1981 (marriage ended); married Melissa Prophet.

Television Appearances; Specials: Riker, Riviera, 1987. Dr. Hopkins, La mujer de tu vida: La mujer perdida (also known as The Woman of Your Life: The Lost Woman), 1988. Pavel, La madonne et le dragon (also known as The Madonna and the Dragon and Madonna und der drache), 1990. Raymond Ravennes, Double Identity (also known as Frontiere du crime and Haute tension—Frontiere du crime), 1990. Presenter, V premios Goya, 1991. Andre Rouselle, Day of Reckoning, 1994. Kurt, OP Center (also known as Tom Clancy’s ⬙OP Center⬙), ABC, 1995.

Addresses: Contact—Baumgarten–Prophet Entertainment, 1640 S. Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 218, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Producer and studio executive. Paramount Pictures, production executive, then vice president for production; Keith Barish Productions, president, 1980–83; Columbia Pictures, executive vice president and executive assistant to the president and chief executive officer, 1983–85; Lorimar Motion Pictures, president; Twentieth Century–Fox, executive vice president for production in Motion Picture Division, 35

BAYNE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

1987–89; Adelson/Baumgarten Productions, cofounder, 1989; Baumgarten–Prophet Entertainment, cofounder and head; New America Cinema, partner.

Film Production Manager: Sometime Sweet Susan, 1975. Television Executive Producer; Movies: (With Keith Barish) A Streetcar Named Desire, ABC, 1984. Lies of the Twins, 1991. (With Gary Adelson and Cedric Scott) To Sir with Love II (also known as To Sir with Love ’95), CBS, 1996. (With Barry Krost, Doug Chapin, Daniel A. Sherkow, and Melissa Prophet) All Lies End in Murder (also known as Behind Every Good Man), ABC, 1997. The Hunchback, TNT, 1997. The Devil’s Child, ABC, 1997. The Lathe of Heaven, Arts and Entertainment, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, best drama or comedy special, 1984, for A Streetcar Named Desire; Independent Spirit Award nomination (with others), best feature, 2004, for Shattered Glass. CREDITS Stage Work: Producer (with Alan Eichler and Ron Link), Women Behind Bars, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1975.

Television Executive Producer; Series: (With Gary Adelson and John Herzfeld), The Fifth Corner, NBC, 1992. Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. Grown Ups, UPN, 1998–1999.

Film Appearances: Johnny, Sometime Sweet Susan, 1974. Film Producer: Sometime Sweet Susan, 1974. (With Gary Adelson, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, and Gerald R. Molen), Hook, TriStar, 1991. (With Allen Shapiro and Joel B. Michaels), Universal Soldier, TriStar, 1992. (With Adelson), Nowhere to Run, Columbia, 1993. (With Adelson), Blank Check, Buena Vista, 1994. (With Adelson and Robert Evans), Jade, Paramount, 1995. Cold Around the Heart (also known as Cold Heart), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1997. Universal Soldier: The Return (also known as Universal Soldier II and Universal Soldier IV), TriStar, 1999. Shattered Glass, Lions Gate, 2003. The Order (also known as The Sin Eater and Sin Eater: Die seele des bosen), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2003. Never Back Down, Summit, 2008. The Weaker Sex, 2008.

Television Executive Producer; Pilots: (With Gary Adelson, Will Aldis, and Steven Kampmann), The Wyatts, Fox, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: Making of ⬙Universal Soldier,⬙ 1992.

BAYNE, Lawrence 1960(?)– PERSONAL Born November 11, c. 1960, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; married Melissa Olson (a set decorator), September 18, 1999. Addresses: Agent—Artist Management, Inc., 550 Queen St. E., Suite 315, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5A 1V2.

Film Coproducer: Peter Pan, Columbia TriStar, 2003. Film Executive Producer: (With Keith Barish and David Hemmings), Prisoners, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1981. (With Barish), Misunderstood, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/ United Artists, 1984. (With Gary Adelson and Joseph Hartwick), It Could Happen to You, TriStar, 1994. (With Adelson and Daniel Jakub Sladek), The Shooter (also known as Hidden Assassin), Dimension Films, 1995. Love Stinks, Independent Artists, 1999. Boot Camp, Nordisk, 2007.

Career: Actor and voice performer. Controlfreak (band), singer. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Kortan, Highlander: The Animated Series (animated), syndicated, 1994. Voice, Flash Gordon (animated), syndicated, 1996. Zedaro, The Silver Surfer (animated), Fox, 1998. 36

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

BAYNE ⬙Trust Me,⬙ The Hitchhiker (also known as Deadly Nightmares and Le voyageur), USA Network, 1990. Costas, ⬙Hide and Seek,⬙ Counterstrike (also known as Force de frappe), USA Network, 1991. ⬙Killer Instinct,⬙ Beyond Reality, USA Network, 1991. Killer, ⬙For I Have Sinned,⬙ Forever Knight, CBS, 1992. Jacinto, ⬙Moneymaker/Calling Cards,⬙ Secret Service, NBC, 1992. ⬙Night of the Sentinels: Part 1,⬙ X–Men, Fox, 1992. ⬙Enter Magneto,⬙ X–Men, Fox, 1992. Cable/Nathan Dayspring–Summers, ⬙Slave Island,⬙ X–Men, Fox, 1993. Cable/Nathan Dayspring–Summers, ⬙The Cure,⬙ X–Men, Fox, 1993. Sergeant Victor Barolo, ⬙False Witness,⬙ Matrix, USA Network, 1993. Crow Dog, ⬙Shaman,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1993. Dr. Reed Crawley, ⬙Sign of the Dragon,⬙ Monster Force, syndicated, 1994. Conaver, ⬙Midnight minus One,⬙ RoboCop (also known as RoboCop: The Series), syndicated, 1994. Conrad Lowell, ⬙Chill Factor,⬙ TekWar (also known as TekWar: The Series), USA Network, 1995. George Creech, ⬙The Secret of Gila Junction,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Voice of Raven, ⬙Heritage,⬙ Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1995. Admir, ⬙Return of Sinbad: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ The Adventures of Sinbad, syndicated, 1996. Max Ortega, ⬙Where the Wind Blows,⬙ My Life as a Dog, 1996. Detective Longbow, ⬙Thirteenth Generation,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, 1996. John Wolf, ⬙Peter and the Wolf,⬙ North of 60, CBC, 1997. John Jacob Moses, ⬙The Forbidden North/ Reincarnation,⬙ PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1997. ⬙Wedding Bell Blues,⬙ Once a Thief (also known as John Woo’s ⬙Once a Thief⬙), syndicated, 1998. Morpheus, ⬙Honey, I’m Dreaming, but Am I?,⬙ Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, syndicated, 1998. Morpheus, ⬙Honey, It’s a Blunderful Life,⬙ Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, syndicated, 1999. Olavo Lopez, ⬙Chango,⬙ PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1999. George, ⬙The Dream Sentinel,⬙ The Hunger, Showtime, 1999. Death, ⬙Don’t Fear the Reaper,⬙ Big Wolf on Campus (also known as Le loup–garou du campus), Fox Family Channel, 1999. Death, ⬙Clip Show: The Kiss of Death,⬙ Big Wolf on Campus (also known as Le loup–garou du campus), Fox Family Channel, 2000. Set, ⬙Isis & Osiris: Part 1,⬙ MythQuest, PBS, 2001. Kantor, ⬙Vampire’s Kiss,⬙ Relic Hunter (also known as Relic Hunter—Die Schatzjaegerin and Sydney Fox l’aventuriere), syndicated, 2001.

Hercules, a recurring role, Mythic Warriors: Guardians of the Legend (animated), CBS, 1998–2000. Voices of Fangburn, Killconey, and shrew, Redwall (animated; also known as Brian Jacques’s ⬙Redwall⬙), PBS, 1999. Davenport, a recurring role, La Femme Nikita (also known as Nikita), USA Network, 1999–2001. Dr. Hypnoto, a recurring role, The Famous Jett Jackson, Disney Channel, between 1999 and 2001. Charles Johnson Savitch, The Accuser, 2000. Voice of Bearhug, The Seventh Portal, 2000. Victor Pearson, a recurring role, Strange Days at Blake Holsey High (also known as Black Hole High), Discovery Channel, between 2003 and 2006. Voice of Mantid, Spider Riders (animated), The WB, 2006. Voice of Lord Nazmul, Di–Gata Defenders (animated), 2006. Television Appearances; Movies: Zachary Dent, Terror on Track 9, CBS, 1992. Dave, Spenser: Pale Kings and Princes, Lifetime, 1994. Freddy Argento, Getting Gotti, CBS, 1994. Russel Means, Lakota Woman: Siege at Wounded Knee, TNT, 1994. Stands Firm, Tecumseh: The Last Warrior, TNT, 1995. The Pathfinder, Showtime, 1996. Joey, The Fixer, Showtime, 1998. Tanaka, Survivor, UPN, 1999. Bill Hastings, Killing Moon, 2000. Stein, Dirty Pictures, Showtime, 2000. Loves Music, Loves to Dance (also known as Mary Higgins Clark’s ⬙Loves Music, Loves to Dance⬙), PAX, 2001. Chief Neill Raymond, Dream Storm (also known as Dreamstorm: A North of 60 Mystery), 2001. Chief Neill Raymond, Another Country (also known as Another Country: A North of 60 Mystery), 2003. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jordan, Conspiracy of Silence, CBS, 1991. Glenn Curtiss, The Sound and the Silence (also known as Alexander Graham Bell: The Sound and the Silence and The Sound and the Silence: The Alexander Graham Bell Story), TNT, 1992. Raven, DreamKeeper, ABC, 2003. Television Appearances; Specials: Beorg, Ice Age Columbus: Who Were the First Americans, Discovery Channel, 2005. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙A Family Affair,⬙ Katts and Dog (also known as Rin Tin Tin: K–9 Cop), The Family Channel, 1989. ⬙Striptease,⬙ The Hitchhiker (also known as Deadly Nightmares and Le voyageur), USA Network, 1989. 37

BEE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Doug Travers, ⬙Asylum,⬙ Blue Murder (also known as En quete de preuves), Global, 2001. Abelard, ⬙The Shards of Rimini,⬙ Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Andromeda⬙), syndicated, 2002. Sam Raymond, ⬙Once Around,⬙ Mutant X, syndicated, 2003. Voice of Rock Zilla, ⬙Call of the Wild,⬙ My Dad the Rock Star (animated; also known as Moi Willy, fils de rockstar), Teletoon, 2003. Voice of Rock Zilla, ⬙Mr. Big,⬙ My Dad the Rock Star (animated; also known as Moi Willy, fils de rockstar), Teletoon, 2003. Voice of Rock Zilla, ⬙Meet the Zillas,⬙ My Dad the Rock Star (animated; also known as Moi Willy, fils de rockstar), Teletoon, 2003. Albert Duchek, ⬙Home Invasion,⬙ Blue Murder (also known as En quete de preuves), Global, 2004.

BEE, Samantha 1969– (Samantha Kearns Bee) PERSONAL Born in 1969, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; married Jason Jones (actor and writer), 2001; children: Piper. Education: Graduated from the University of Ottawa, B.A., English; also attended McGill University; studied at the George Brown Theatre School. Addresses: Office—c/o The Daily Show, 604R W. 52nd St., New York, NY 10019–5013. Agent—William Morris Agency, One William Morris Pl., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Appeared as a detective in an episode of Soul Food, Showtime.

Career: Actress. Atomic Fireballs (a sketch comedy group), founder and member; former member of Catch 21 (a sketch comedy group); appeared in numerous television commercials. Previously worked as a waitress.

Television Work; Series: Additional voices, Donkey Kong Country (animated), Fox Family Channel, 1997.

Awards, Honors: Canadian Comedy Award, television—pretty funny female performance, 2005, for The Daily Show; Canadian Comedy Award nomination, film—pretty funny performance—female, 2005, for Ham & Cheese.

Film Appearances: Olwyn Peters, A Whisper to a Scream (also known as Love You to Death), Virgin Vision, 1989. Neehatin, Black Robe (also known as Robe noire), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1991. Quinlan, Shadow Builder (also known as Bram Stoker’s ⬙Shadowbuilder⬙), Sterling Home Entertainment, 1998. Zack Probert, Tribulation, Artist View Entertainment/ Cloud Ten Pictures/Spring Arbor, 2000. Malcolm Black, Fast Food High, CCI Entertainment, 2003. Mr. Tambourine Man, White Knuckles, Tulchin Entertainment, 2004. Security guard, Get Rich or Die Tryin’, Paramount, 2005.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Beth Goodson, Ham & Cheese, Decade Distribution, 2004. Principal, Underdog, Buena Vista, 2007. The Love Guru, Paramount, 2008. Television Appearances; Series: Various roles, The Endless Grind, Comedy Network, 2001. Correspondent, The Daily Show (also known as Jon Stewart and The Daily Show with Jon Stewart), Comedy Central, 2003—. Various roles, Not This But This, CBC, 2007.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Kortan, Highlander: The Last of the MacLeods, Atari, 1995. Voices of Urien, Necro, Twelve, and Gill, Street Fighter III: New Generation (also known as Three), Ubi Soft France, 1997. Voice, Street Fighter III: Third Strike—Fight for the Future (also known as Street Fighter Anniversary Collection), Capcom Entertainment, 1999. (Uncredited) Voice of Cable, Marvel cs. Capcom 2: New Age of Heroes, Capcom Entertainment, 2000. Voices, X–Men: Mutant Academy, Activision, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Kathy, Jasper, Texas, Showtime, 2003. Television Appearances; Specials: Ham I Am, Comedy Network, 2001. Re–Decision 2003: The California Recall, Comedy Central, 2003. 38

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

BEHR anna Genna. Education: Herbert H. Lehman College of the City University of New York, B.A., mass communications, 1974.

Correspondent, Indecision 2004: Midway to the Election Spectacular, Comedy Central, 2004. Correspondent, Election Night 2004: Prelude to a Recount, Comedy Central, 2004. ⬙Sally⬙ Colonial Trollop, The 56th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2004. Correspondent, Evolution Schmevolution: A ⬙Daily Show⬙ Special Report, Comedy Central, 2005. The 6th Annual Canadian Comedy Awards, Comedy Network, 2005. Indecision 2006 Election Night: Midterm Midtacular, Comedy Central, 2006. Correspondent, Battlefield Ohio: ⬙The Daily Show⬙’s Midwest Midterm Midtacular, Comedy Central, 2006.

Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Contact—Hollywood Radio and TV Society, 13701 Riverside Dr., Suite 205, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423. Career: Writer and producer. Member: Writers Guild of America West. Awards, Honors: Scott Newman Drug Abuse Prevention Award from the Association for Troubled Children, the Motion Picture Association, and the National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1986; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding miniseries, 2005, for The 44000.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Susan, Two Families, Fox, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Neighbor, ⬙Explosion: The Christopher Wise Story,⬙ Real Kids, Real Adventures, Global, 2000. Linda Callahan, ⬙Law and Lawlessness,⬙ Odd Job Jack, Comedy Network, 2005. Carol Dulac, Letterman booker, ⬙The One That Got Away,⬙ Love Monkey, CBS, 2006. Realtor, Rescue Me, FX Channel, 2006. Nancy Layton, ⬙Spy Something or Get Out,⬙ Little Mosque on the Prairie, CBC, 2007.

CREDITS Television Work; Series: Story editor, Jessica Novak, CBS, 1981. Executive script consultant, Fame, syndicated, 1984–86. Executive producer, Fame, syndicated, 1986–87. Producer, Once a Hero, ABC, 1987. Producer, The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1987–88. Producer, Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1989–90. Supervising producer, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993. Co–executive producer, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993–95. Executive producer, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1995–99. Consulting producer, Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), Fox, 2000. Executive producer and creator, Bob Patterson, ABC, 2001. Executive producer, The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2002–2003. Consulting producer, Dr. Vegas, CBS, 2004. Executive producer, The 4400, USA Network and Sky One, 2004—. Showrunner, The 4400, USA Network and Sky One, 2007—.

Television Work; Series: Coproducer, Not This But This, CBC, 2007. Stage Appearances: Appeared as title role, Sailor Moon, Canadian National Exhibition. WRITINGS Television Episodes: Not This But This, CBC, 2007. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, November 13, 2005.

BEHR, Ira Steven 1953– PERSONAL

Television Work; Pilots: Supervising producer, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), syndicated, 1993.

Born October 23, 1953, in The Bronx, NY; son of Milton and Lillian (maiden name, Goldman) Behr; married Laura Sally Feder, December 31, 1986; children: Rox39

BENDER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Television Appearances; Specials: How William Shatner Changed the World, Discovery Channel Canada, 2005.

BENDER, Chris 1971(?)– PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Uncredited) Patron in Vic’s Lounge, ⬙What You Leave Behind,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1999.

Born c. 1971. Addresses: Office—Benderspink, 110 South Fairfax Ave., Suite 350, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

WRITINGS Television Episodes: Jessica Novak, CBS, 1981. ⬙Dateline: Sweetwater,⬙ Bret Maverick, NBC, 1982. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, CBS, 1982. Bring ’Em Back Alive, CBS, 1982. Fame, syndicated, 1984–87. Once a Hero, ABC, 1987. The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1987–88. ⬙Captain’s Holiday,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1990. ⬙Yesterday’s Enterprise,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1990. ⬙Qpid,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1991. ⬙Return Visit,⬙ Beyond Reality, 1991. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993–99. Bob Patterson, ABC, 2001. ⬙Freak Nation,⬙ Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), Fox, 2002. ⬙Shades of Guilt,⬙ The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2002. ⬙Chosen,⬙ The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2002. Dr. Vegas, CBS, 2004. The 4400, USA Network and Sky One, 2004—.

Career: Producer and actor. New Line Cinema, publicity department intern; Fine Line Distribution, company floater, then assistant; Benderspink (a management and production company), cofounder (with J. C. Spink), 1998—. Awards, Honors: Toronto Film Critics Award, best picture, 2005, for A History of Violence. CREDITS Film Work: Coproducer, American Pie, Universal, 1999. Executive producer, Black People Hate Me and They Hate My Glasses (short), 2000. Associate producer, Final Destination, New Line Cinema, 2000. Executive producer, Cats & Dogs, Warner Bros., 2001. Coproducer, American Pie 2, Universal, 2001. Executive producer, Outside, 2002. Producer, Cheats (also known as Chea+ers), New Line Cinema, 2002. Producer, American Wedding (also known as American Pie: The Wedding and American Pie–Jetzt wird geheiratet), Universal, 2003. Co–executive producer, Blind Horizon, Lions Gate Films, 2003. Producer, The Butterfly Effect, New Line Cinema, 2004. Co–executive producer, The Ring Two (also known as Samara and Samara: The Ring 2), DreamWorks, 2005. Producer, Monster–in–Law (also known as Das Schwiegermonster), New Line Cinema, 2005. Producer, A History of Violence, New Line Cinema, 2005. Producer, Red Eye, DreamWorks, 2005. Producer, Just Friends (also known as Just Friends—No Sex, Simplement amis?, and Wild X–mas), New Line Cinema, 2005. Producer, The Butterfly Effect 2, New Line Cinema, 2006. Executive producer, Major Movie Star, 2008. Producer, Insanitarium, 2008.

Star Trek Books: (With Diane L. Carey) Star Trek: Seep Space Nine; The Search, Pocket Books (New York City), 1994. The Ferengi Rules of Acquisition: By Quark as Told to Ira Steven Behr, edited by Kevin Ryan, Pocket Books, 1995. (With Carey) Star Trek: The Way of the Warrior, Pocket Books, 1995. (With Robert Hewitt Wolf) Legends of the Ferengi, Pocket Books, 1997. (Author of introduction) Herman Zimmerman and Doug Drexler, Star Trek Deep Space Nine: Technical Manual, Pocket Books, 1998.

BELL, Vanessa See CALLOWAY, Vanessa Bell 40

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

BENSKIN King John, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Measure for Measure, and Romeo and Juliet, all Stratford Shakespearean Festival, Stratford, Ontario, Canada; also appeared in Phantom of the Opera (nonmusical version), Outremont Theatre. Appeared at other Canadian theatres, including Saidye Bronfman Centre, Centaur Theatre, Neptune Theatre, National Arts Centre, and Theatre Passe Muraille.

Producer, Kill Theory, Lionsgate, 2008. Producer, The Ruins, DreamWorks, 2008. Film Appearances: Scared guy in bathroom, American Wedding (also known as American Pie: The Wedding and American Pie—Jetzt wird geheiratet), Universal, 2003. (Uncredited) Airline passenger, Red Eye, DreamWorks, 2005. Himself, Acts of Violence (documentary), New Line Home Video, 2006.

Major Tours: Mr. M, My Children! My Africa!, Black Theatre Workshop, Canadian cities, 1999–2000.

Television Work; Series: Co–executive producer, Con, Comedy Central, 2005. Executive producer, Bound, 2006. Executive producer, Kyle XY, ABC Family, 2006–2007.

Film Appearances: (As Tyrone DeCosta Benskin) Weapon seller, Lune de miel (also known as Honeymoon), Telefilm Canada, 1985. Detective Maury, Wild Thing, Paramount Home Video, 1987. Jackson, Criminal Law, Hemdale, 1988. Train station doctor, The Kiss, TriStar, 1988. Cabbie, Enemies: A Love Story, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1989. Guard, Blind Fear, 1989. Radio, Cargo, Velvet Camera, 1990. Third broker, Money, 1990. Video technician, The Amityville Curse, Vidmark Entertainment, 1990. Store owner, Scanners II: The New Order, Triton Pictures, 1991. Detective Austin, Canvas (also known as Canvas: The Fine Art of Crime), Optima Productions, 1992. (As Tyrone DeCosta Benskin) First officer, Candy the Stripper, 1993. Cop, Relative Fear (also known as Le silence d’Adam and The Child), Republic Pictures, 1994. Second doctor, The Killing Machine (also known as The Killing Man), A–pix Entertainment, 1994. Jerome, Soul Survivor (also known as Survivant dans l’ame), Norstar Entertainment, 1995. Boyd, Marked Man (also known as Le guet–apens), LIVE Entertainment, 1995. Mitchum, The Wrong Woman, Republic Pictures, 1995. Gene Washington, Sci–Fighters, Triboro Entertainment Group, 1996. Slovitz, Stranger in the House, LIVE Entertainment, 1997. Dwight Truman, Island of the Dead, 2000. (As Tyrone Benskine) Special Agent Draper, Full Disclosure (also known as All the Fine Lines), First Look Pictures Releasing, 2001. Arnold Ross, Aftermath, Christal Films, 2002. Winston White, Jack Paradise (Les nuits de Montreal), K Films Amerique, 2004. Landlord, Lotto 6/66 (short), 2006. Persian emissary, 300, Warner Bros., 2006. Mr. Arvin, I’m Not There, Weinstein Company, 2007. Mostafa, Adam’s Wall, Les Films Equinoxe, 2008.

Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, The Duff Challenge, Fox Sports, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, ⬙A History of Violence,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2005. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Variety, May 3, 2001; February 10, 2003, p. 61. Electronic: Chris Bender Website, http://www.benderspink.com, April 2, 2008.

BENSKIN, Tyrone 1958– (Tyron Benskin, Tyrone DeCosta Benskin, Tyrone Benskine) PERSONAL Born December 29, 1958, in Bristol, England; immigrated to Canada, 1968. Education: Attended John Abbott College and Concordia University. Avocational Interests: Karate. Career: Actor. Voice performer for commercials. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Appeared as Stephen Davenport, Stephen and Mr. Wilde, produced in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, and Toronto, Ontario, Canada; appeared in Fair Liberty’s Call, 41

BENSKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Television Appearances; Pilots: Bill Marsden, Dark Eyes, ABC, 1995. Waldo Buzetti, Largo Winch (movie; also known as Largo Winch—Gefahrliches erbe), 2001.

Commissioner Cusek, Dead Like Me, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 2008. Television Appearances; Series: Rousso, Wimzie’s House (also known as La maison de Oumzie), PBS, 1995. Mike Hayes, Riverdale, CBC, 1997. Sparky, Live Through This, MTV, 2000. Waldo Buzetti, Largo Winch (also known as Largo Winch—Gefahrliches erbe), Mystery Channel, 2001. Karl Lubinsky, Charlie Jade, Space, 2005–2008.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mitch Malloy, ⬙Ain’t No Cure for Love,⬙ Night Heat, 1988. ⬙Forgive Me Father,⬙ Night Heat, 1988. Agent number one, ⬙Taking Care of Business,⬙ Urban Angel, 1991. Travis, ⬙Family Business,⬙ Urban Angel, 1992. Mr. Edwards, ⬙First Date,⬙ Ready or Not (also known as Les premieres fois), 1994. Jonah, ⬙The Fire Inside,⬙ Forever Knight, syndicated, 1994. Mr. Shawl, ⬙Hawk and a Handsaw,⬙ Due South, CTV and CBS, 1995. Detective Watson, ⬙Leave My Bum Alone,⬙ Side Effects, CBC, 1995. Detective Watson, ⬙Father Knows Best,⬙ Side Effects, CBC, 1995. Voice, Flash Gordon, 1996. Jack Palmer, ⬙The Tale of the Night Shift,⬙ Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Nickelodeon, 1996. Prince of Morocco, Tubal, and Duke of Venice, A Taste of Shakespeare, 1997. Jeff Storey, ⬙Easy Money,⬙ Due South (also known as Un tandem de choc), CTV, 1998. Elpenor, ⬙Ulysses and the Journey Home,⬙ Mythic Warriors: Guardians of the Legend, CBS, 1998. Elpenor, ⬙Ulysses and the Circle,⬙ Mythic Warriors: Guardians of the Legend, CBS, 1998. Elpenor, ⬙Ulysses and the Trojan Horse,⬙ Mythic Warriors: Guardians of the Legend, CBS, 1998. Reverend, The Hoop Life, Showtime, 1999. Witch doctor, ⬙Voodoo Child,⬙ Big Wolf on Campus (also known as Le loup–garou du campus), Fox Family Channel, 2000. Coach Hadrass, ⬙No Trouble Atoll,⬙ Radio Active, Fox, 2001. Cairon, ⬙Deleting Dr. Blank,⬙ Tales from the Neverending Story (also known as The Neverending Story), Hallmark Channel, 2001. (As Tyrone Benskine) Father Charpentier, ⬙Celibacy,⬙ Naked Josh (also known as Les Lecons de Josh), Showtime Canada, 2004. Additional voices, Tripping the Rift, Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Ranjit, ⬙Dark Man,⬙ Durham County, 2007. Dewey Morris, ⬙Numb,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone⬙), USA Network, 2007. Mr. Byrd, ⬙Sophie Comes Home,⬙ Sophie, CBC, 2007. Mr. Byrd, ⬙The Tornado,⬙ Sophie, CBC, 2007. Mr. White, ⬙The Final Cut,⬙ 15/Love (also known as 15/ a), 2008.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dr. Maynard, The Boys of St. Vincent (also known as Le College St. Vincent and Les garcons de Saint– Vincent), CBC, 1992. Supervisor Meeker, Thanks of a Grateful Nation (also known as The Gulf War), Showtime, 1998. Jackson the bartender, 10.5: Apocalypse, NBC, 2006. Murray Michaels, Superstorm, BBC and Discovery Channel, 2007. Television Appearances; Movies: Workman, Shades of Love: The Man Who Guards the Greenhouse, 1988. Second police officer, The Phone Call, 1989. Juan, The Final Heist (also known as L’Etrange rancon), 1991. Pool room cop, Deadly Surveillance, Showtime, 1991. Dr. Brimell, TekWar: TekLords, syndicated, 1994. Dr. Henry Balmer, My Breast, CBS, 1994. Ward, Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad, CTV, 1994. Curtis, Convict Cowboy, Showtime, 1995. Hadley, Johnny & Clyde, Showtime, 1995. Dr. Nasser, Cagney & Lacey: The View through the Glass Ceiling, CBS, 1995. Stevenson, Spenser: A Savage Place, Lifetime, 1995. Dr. Carpenter, A Strange Affair (also known as A Husband, a Wife, and a Lover), CBS, 1996. Noland James, We the Jury, USA Network, 1996. Mitchum, The Wrong Woman, CBS, 1996. Garage attendant, Harrison: Cry of the City, 1996. Colin Ferguson, The Long Island Incident, NBC, 1998. Donovan, Naked City: Justice with a Bullet, Showtime, 1998. Haywood Burns, The Killing Yard, Showtime, 2001. Redeemer, USA Network, 2002. Judge Wolf, Obsessed, Lifetime, 2002. Archie, Deacons for the Defense, Showtime, 2003. Judge Wolf, Chasing Freedom, Court TV, 2004. Clarence, The Wool Cap, TNT, 2004. Robert Hunter, Proof of Lies, Lifetime, 2006. Detective Martin, The Rival, Lifetime, 2006. Julian Hasty, Mind Over Murder, Lifetime, 2007. 42

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

BONADUCE Career: Actor, radio personality, and talk show host. WEGX–FM, Philadelphia, PA, disc jockey, 1988–c. 1991; worked for KKFR–FM, Phoenix, AZ, c. 1991; WLUP–FM, Chicago, IL, radio personality, c. 1994; WKQI–FM, Detroit, MI, radio personality, 1995; WNSR–FM, New York City, radio personality, 1998; KALC–FM, Denver, CO/Star 98.7 (Los Angeles), radio personality, 1999–2005. Appeared in television commercials as a child; appeared in television commercial for Ball Park hot dogs, 2000.

Also appeared in Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Battleground Earth,⬙ Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated; F/X: The Series, syndicated. Radio Appearances; Specials: The Trojan Women, BBC3, 1998. Radio Appearances; Episodic: Poetry reader, Between the Covers, CBC, 2000.

Awards, Honors: TV Land Award nomination (with others), quintessential non–traditional family, 2003, TV Land Award nomination (with others), favorite singing siblings, 2006, both for The Partridge Family.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice, Jagged Alliance, Sir–tech Software, 1994. Voice, Jagged Alliance 2, Talonsoft, 1999. Voice, Jagged Alliance 2: Unfinished Business, Interplay, 2000. (As Tyron Benskin) Federico and infantryman number four, Evolution Worlds, Ubi Soft Entertainment, 2002. Voice, Splinter Cell (also known as Tom Clancy’s ⬙Splinter Cell⬙), Ubi Soft Entertainment, 2002.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Voice of Avery Arable, Charlotte’s Web (animated; also known as E. B. White’s ⬙Charlotte’s Web⬙), Paramount, 1973. Robertson, Baker’s Hawk, Doty/Dayton, 1976. Kootz, Corvette Summer (also known as The Hot One), United Artists, 1978. Richie, H.O.T.S. (also known as T & A Academy), Derio, 1979. John, Deadly Intruder (also known as The Deadly Intruder), 1985. Doug, America’s Deadliest Home Video, 1993. Himself, Playboy: The Ultimate Pamela Anderson, Playboy Entertainment Group, 2002. Himself, Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (also known as Dickie Roberts: (Former) Child Star), Paramount, 2003. Himself, Christmas in Tinseltown, New Line Home Video, 2004. Voice of Ugly Midget, Lil’ Pimp (animated), Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment, 2005. Voice of Roscoe, Firedog (animated), 2005. Voice of Ranch Steer, Dr. Doolittle 3, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Danny Bonaduce, The Jerk Theory, 2008.

BIGGS–DAWSON, Roxana See DAWSON, Roxann

BLAIR, Kevin See SPIRTAS, Kevin

BONADUCE, Danny 1959– PERSONAL Full name, Dante Daniel Bonaduce; born August 13, 1959, in Broomall, PA (some sources say Philadelphia, PA); son of Joseph (a television writer and producer) and Betty (a freelance writer) Bonaduce; married Setsuko Hattori, c. 1985 (divorced, 1988); married Gretchen (an actress), December 6, 1990 (filed for divorce, 2007); children: (second marriage) Countess Isabella Michaela, Count Dante Jean–Michel Valentino. Avocational Interests: Black belt in Okinawan Chinan Ryu, Tae Kwon Do, Tokyo–Ryu, and Shorin Ryu.

Film Work: Stunt coordinator, Deadly Intruder (also known as The Deadly Intruder), 1985. Television Appearances; Series: Danny Partridge, The Partridge Family, ABC, 1970–74. Voice of Danny, Goober and the Ghost Chasers (animated), ABC, 1973–75. Voice of Danny Partridge, The Partridge Family: 2200 A.D. (animated; also known as The Partridge Family in Outer Space), CBS, 1974–75. Host, Danny!, syndicated, 1995. In Search of the Partridge Family, VH1, 2004.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 S. El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Contact—2651 La Cuesta Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90046. 43

BONADUCE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Breaking Bonaduce, VH1, 2005. Host, Starface, GSN, 2006. I Know My Kid’s a Star (also known as Danny Bonaduce’s ⬙Child Star⬙), VH1, 2008.

10th Annual Prism Awards, FX Channel, 2006. Presenter, The 2006 LA Area Emmy Awards, 2006. Presenter, VH1 Big in 06 Awards, VH1, 2006. Fox Reality Really Awards, 2007.

Also appeared as voice, Fred Flintstone and Friends (animated).

Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Halloween’s on Us,⬙ Accidental Family, NBC, 1967. Boy, ⬙Emmett’s Retirement,⬙ Mayberry R.F.D., CBS, 1969. Rick, ⬙Mike’s Birthday Party,⬙ Mayberry R.F.D., CBS, 1969. Rick, ⬙Goober and the Telephone Girl,⬙ Mayberry R.F.D., CBS, 1969. Boy, ⬙Going Ape,⬙ Bewitched, ABC, 1969. Robert, ⬙A Bunny for Tabitha,⬙ Bewitched, ABC, 1969. Danny Shoemaker, ⬙Jonathan Tells It Like It Was,⬙ The Ghost & Mrs. Muir, 1969. Stevie, ⬙Deep Are the Roots,⬙ Good Guys, CBS, 1970. ⬙Shirley Jones,⬙ This Is Your Life, 1971. ⬙Invitation to March,⬙ Hollywood Television Theater, PBS, 1972. Paul, ⬙Speak No Evil,⬙ Shazam!, CBS, 1975. Joey, ⬙Empty Weapon,⬙ Police Story, NBC, 1975. ⬙A Hair of the Dog,⬙ Eight Is Enough, ABC, 1978. Hot Rod, ⬙Let the Good Times Role,⬙ Fantasy Island, ABC, 1978. ⬙Joey and Redhawk,⬙ CBS Afternoon Playhouse, CBS, 1978. Fred, ⬙Family Crisis,⬙ CHiPs (also known as CHiPS Patrol), NBC, 1978. Larry, ⬙The Good Life,⬙ California Fever, CBS, 1979. Billy, ⬙Karate,⬙ CHiPs (also known as CHiPS Patrol), NBC, 1981. Billy, ⬙The Threat of War: Karate II,⬙ CHiPs (also known as CHiPS Patrol), NBC, 1982. Myron, ⬙High Times,⬙ CHiPs (also known as CHiPS Patrol), NBC, 1983. ⬙Guess Who’s Coming to Slumber?⬙ Rags to Riches, NBC, 1988. ⬙Episode with Garry Shandling,⬙ The Ben Stiller Show, Fox, 1992. ⬙Episode with Dennis Miller,⬙ The Ben Stiller Show, Fox, 1992. ⬙The Best Man,⬙ The Ben Stiller Show, Fox, 1992. Surveyor, ⬙How Green Was My Apple,⬙ Married ѧ with Children, Fox, 1994. Himself, ⬙Gum, Disease,⬙ Space Ghost Coast to Coast (animated; also known as SGC2C), Cartoon Network, 1994. Gordon, ⬙The Finals Curtain,⬙ Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Ricky, ⬙Eric’s Burger Job,⬙ That ’70s Show, Fox, 1998. Chip, ⬙Drew’s Holiday Punch,⬙ The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1998. ⬙Hollywood Poster Boys for Bad Behavior,⬙ Geraldo (also known as The Geraldo Rivera Show), 1998. ⬙The Cassidys: C’mon, Get Happy,⬙ Famous Families, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Millard Kensington, Murder on Flight 502, ABC, 1975. Narrator, Come On, Get Happy: The Partridge Family Story, 1999. Television Appearances; Pilots: Danny Partridge, A Knight in Shining Armor, ABC, 1971. Boy at Museum, Call Holme, NBC and CBS, 1972. Franklin, Honest Al’s A–OK Used Car and Trailer Rental Tigers, syndicated, 1978. Cast host, I Know My Kid’s a Star, VH1, 2008. Television Appearances; Specials: Thanksgiving Reunion with ⬙The Partridge Family⬙ and ⬙My Three Sons,⬙ ABC, 1977. The Lost Youth of Hollywood, NBC, 1991. Hardcore TV, HBO, 1993. The Partridge Family: E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Narrator, Totally Out of Control—Vehicles, ABC, 1999. Narrator, Totally Out of Control—Nature, ABC, 1999. ⬙TV Guide⬙’s Truth Behind the Sitcoms, Fox, 1999. Narrator, Totally Out of Control—People, ABC, 2000. The Great American History Quiz: Pursuit of Happiness, History Channel, 2000. Child Stars: Their Story (also known Child Stars), Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Intimate Portrait: Shirley Jones, Lifetime, 2001. Narrator, Bellbottoms to Boogie Shoes: The 70’s (also known as The 70s: Bell–Bottoms and Boogie Shoes), The Learning Channel, 2001. Celebrity Boxing, Fox, 2002. The 2002 Blockbuster Hollywood Christmas Spectacular, NBC, 2002. We Are Family, BBC, 2003. When ⬙The Partridge Family⬙ Ruled the World, VH1, 2004. The 6th Annual Family Television Awards, The WB, 2004. Super Secret Movie Rules: Disaster Movies, VH1, 2004. The 2nd Annual TV Land Awards, TV Land, 2004. The Nanny Reunion: A Nosh to Remember, Lifetime, 2004. VH1 Big in 05, VH1, 2005. The 3rd Annual TV Land Awards, TV Land, 2005. 100 Greatest Kid Stars, VH1, 2005. Mr. Partridge, The New Partridge Family, VH1, 2005. 20 Greatest Celebrity Moments, VH1, 2006. 44

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Johnny Osiris, ⬙Stargazer,⬙ Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1999. Happy Hour, USA Network, 1999. GBS executive, ⬙Trash TV: Part 2,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1999. Himself, ⬙Sabrina, Nipping at Your Nose,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina), ABC, 1999. Hollywood Squares (also known as H2 and H2: Hollywood Squares), syndicated, 1999–2003. ⬙Shirley Jones: Hollywood’s Musical Mom,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. The Roseanne Show, 2000. DVD guy, ⬙Crazy Courtney,⬙ The Amanda Show, Nickelodeon, 2000. Radio personality, Maybe It’s Me, The WB, 2001. Ricky, ⬙Radio Daze,⬙ That ’70s Show, Fox, 2001. Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, 2001. ⬙Classic Television,⬙ Weakest Link (also known as The Weakest Link), BBC and Seven Network, 2001. (Uncredited) Cohost, The Other Half, syndicated, 2001, 2003. Danny Partridge, ⬙Diff’rent Strokes: The Rivals/The Partridge Family: Keith and Lauriebelle,⬙ The Rerun Show, NBC, 2002. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2002. Himself, ⬙Taming of the Realtess,⬙ Girlfriends, UPN, 2002. ⬙70s Teen Idols,⬙ VH–1 Where Are They Now?, VH1, 2002. ⬙80s Teen Idols,⬙ VH–1 Where Are They Now?, VH1, 2002. Celebrity judge, America’s Most Talented Kids, NBC, 2002. ⬙Shrew’s the Boss/Acting,⬙ The Anna Nicole Show, E! Entertainment Television, 2003. Himself, ⬙Mr. Monk Meets the Playboy,⬙ Monk, USA Network, 2003. Judge, Pet Star, Animal Planet, 2003. ⬙Domestic Goddess,⬙ The Real Roseanne Show, ABC, 2003. Himself, ⬙A Pain in Aspen,⬙ Rock Me, Baby, UPN, 2003. ⬙David Cassidy: The Reluctant Idol,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2004. Pyramid (also known as The $100,000 Pyramid), syndicated, 2004. Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 2004. ⬙Top 10 TV Dads,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2004. ⬙The Andy Griffith Show Episodes,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2004. ⬙Top 10 TV Cars,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2004. Ron, ⬙Playhouse,⬙ Less Than Perfect, ABC, 2005. ⬙Bedroom Etiquette,⬙ Love Lounge, 2005. ⬙First Times,⬙ Love Lounge, 2005. The Big Idea with Donny Deutsch, CNBC, 2005. Too Late with Adam Carolla, Comedy Central, 2005. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2005, 2007.

BONADUCE The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2005, 2006, 2007. ⬙Danny Bonaduce: Tabloids’ Bad Boy,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2006. Izzy Delancey, ⬙Built to Kill: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, and Les Experts), CBS, 2006. Izzy Delancey, ⬙Loco Motives,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, and Les Experts), CBS, 2006. Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2006. This Morning (also known as This Morning with Richard and Judy), ITV, 2006. ⬙Top 10 TV Weddings,⬙ TV Land’s Top Ten, TV Land, 2006. ⬙Leachman Passes a Milestone/Golf/Stuff Style & Jules Verne Gets the Star Treatment,⬙ In the Mix (also known as In the Cutz), Urban America, 2006. ⬙Dead Men Walking,⬙ Celebrity Paranormal Project, VH1, 2006. ⬙World’s Best Love Songs,⬙ 20 to 1 (also known as 20 to 01), Nine Network, 2006. ⬙Magnificent Moves,⬙ 20 to 1 (also known as 20 to 01), Nine Network, 2006. ⬙Danny Bonaduce,⬙ Howard Stern on Demand (also known as Howard TV on Demand), 2006. ⬙Breaking Bonaduce,⬙ Howard Stern on Demand (also known as Howard TV on Demand), 2006. ⬙Danny Bonaduce Phoner,⬙ Howard Stern on Demand (also known as Howard TV on Demand), 2007. The A–List, Animal Planet, 2007. ⬙Oscar Special,⬙ Mad TV, Fox, 2007. ⬙Locations,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2007. Also appeared as himself, Ricki Lake; himself, ⬙Tvography: The Partridge Family,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment; narrator, ⬙Lucky Luciano: Chairman of the Mob,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment; himself, A Baby Story, The Learning Channel. Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Breaking Bonaduce, VH1, 2005. Producer, I Know My Kid’s a Star (also known as Danny Bonaduce’s ⬙Child Star⬙), VH1, 2008. Television Work; Pilots: Executive producer, I Know My Kid’s a Star, VH1, 2008. Television Work; Movies: Consulting producer and (uncredited) executive consultant, Come On, Get Happy: The Partridge Family Story, 1999. RECORDINGS Album Tracks: 9th Street Bridge Song, Hollywood Hi–Fi, Brunswick Records, 1996.

45

BOONE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Bus driver, Of Mice and Men, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1992. Pete, What Happened to Pete, 1992. Tom, The Paint Job (also known as Painted Heart), Astra Cinema, 1992. Afraid miner, Geronimo: An American Legend, Columbia, 1993. Taxi driver, The Beatnicks, 1993. Scars, The Quick and the Dead, TriStar, 1995. Tattoo, Last of the Dogmen, Savoy Pictures, 1995. Greasy F.B.I. man, Se7en, New Line Cinema, 1995. Mike, Trees Lounge, Orion Classics, 1996. Poly, Rosewood, Warner Bros., 1997. Shady private investigator, The Game, Panorama Entertainment, 1997. Angry man, Cold around the Heart, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1997. Ed, Hack, 1997. Catlin, Vampires (also known as John Carpenter’s ⬙Vampires⬙ and Vampire$), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. (Uncredited) New York guy, Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. Third cop, I Woke Up Early the Day I Died (also known as Ed Wood’s ⬙I Woke Up Early the Day I Died⬙ and I Awoke Early the Day I Died), Cinequanon Pictures International, 1998. Bruce, The Treat, 1998. Pawn shop owner, I Still Know What You Did Last Summer, Columbia, 1998. Private Peale, The Thin Red Line (also known as La mince ligne rouge), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998. Bob, October 22, 1998. Dalbert Elkins, The General’s Daughter (also known as Wehrlos—Die tochter des generals), Paramount, 1999. Vic, Buddy Boy, Fine Line, 1999. Smut, 1999. Piece, Spanish Judges (also known as Ruthless Behaviour), 1999. Harley Henson, The Wetonkawa Flash, Indican Pictures, 1999. Bill, Everything Put Together, Vitagraph Films, 2000. Burt, Memento, Newmarket Capital Group, 2000. Max, The Gold Cup, 2000. Nick Beat, The Beat Nicks, 2000. Leo, Ordinary Madness, 2001. Eric Hawthorne, Proximity, 2001. Mr. Walters, Long Time No See (short film), Resonance Creative, 2002. Cameron LaFoya, The Real Deal, Dream Rock/Media Cooperation One/Moonstone Entertainment, 2002. Fred, Greasewood Flat, Archer Productions, 2003. Detective Whitworth, 2 Fast 2 Furious, Universal, 2003. Wild Turkey (short film), Age/Becker Films, 2003. Hank, Beautiful (short film), Independent, 2003. Leipzig, Shade, Dimension Films, 2004. Sheriff Wallace, Full Clip, Lions Gate Films, 2004. Clench, Sawtooth, Tribal Alliance Productions, 2004. Jake Cantrell, The Grey, Dax Productions, 2004.

WRITINGS Autobiography: Random Acts of Badness: My Story, Hyperion, 2001. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Billboard, February 21, 1998, p. 69. Esquire, August, 1991, p. 104. People Weekly, February 27, 1989, pp. 97–99.

BOONE, Mark, Jr. 1955– (Mark Boone) PERSONAL Born March 17, 1955, in Cincinnati, OH. Addresses: Agent—Michael Greenwald, Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor, producer, director, and writer. Awards, Honors: Jury Award, best supporting actor in a feature film, Dahlonega International Film Festival, 2003, for Greasewood Flat. CREDITS Film Appearances: Porn customer and business manager, Variety, 1983. The Way It Is (also known as Euridice on the Avenues and The Way It Is or Eurydice in the Avenues), Spring, 1984. Variety, Horizon Films, 1985. Himself, Film House Fever, 1986. George, Landlord Blues, 1987. Hank, ⬙Life Lessons,⬙ New York Stories, Buena Vista, 1989. Policeman, Cookie, Warner Bros., 1989. Willie, Last Exit to Brooklyn (also known as Letzte Ausfahrt Brooklyn), Cinecom Pictures, 1989. Mitch, Slaves of New York, Columbia/TriStar, 1989. Weed, Prisoners of Inertia, 1989. Shockley, Die Hard 2 (also known as Die Hard 2: Die Harder), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1990. Policeman, In the Spirit, Academy Entertainment, 1990. Herman, Force of Circumstance, Up Front Films, 1990. Cable man, Delirious, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1991. 46

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

BOSWORTH Alvin, ⬙Old Cherry Blossom Road,⬙ Carnivale, HBO, 2005.

Ralph, Jam (short film), Jam Productions, 2004. Joseph, Dead Birds, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2004. Wexler Reed, Venice Underground, Venice Underground, 2005. The driver, The Nickel Children, Pretty Dangerous Films/Silver Spoon Productions, 2005. Flass, Batman Begins (also released as Batman Begins: The IMAX Experience), Warner Bros., 2005. Evil, Lonesome Jim, IFC Films, 2006. Jonas Dodd, The Legend of Lucy Keyes, Legend Films International, 2006. (As Mark Boone) Bearded man, Unknown, IFC First Take/Weinstein Company, 2006. Jake Tarlow, One Night with You, 2006, KHP Releasing, 2008. Jonathan Jensen, California Indian, Against the Wind Productions, 2007. Beau Brower, 30 Days of Night, Sony Pictures Releasing, 2007. Mike, Wristcutters: A Love Story (also known as Pizzeria Kamikaze), Autonomous Films, 2007. Bugsby, Vice, Romar Entertainment, 2008. Jacques Bruno, Frozen River, Frozen River Pictures, 2008.

Appeared as Sam Garmo in an episode of The Marshal. Television Appearances; Other: Bob, Borders, 1989. Carl, Hoggs’ Heaven (special), Showtime, 1994. Redneck, Naomi & Wynonna: Love Can Build a Bridge (miniseries; also known as Love Can Build a Bridge), 1995. RECORDINGS Videos: Showboat & Boonie, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2005. Making ⬙Dead Birds,⬙ Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2005. Voice of Detective Flass, Batman Begins (video game), Electronic Arts, 2005. Journey into the Unknown, IFC Films/Weinstein Company, 2007.

Film Work: Director, Deadrockstar, Brink Films/Mosaic Films, 2002. Executive producer, Spun, Newmarket Films, 2003. Producer, The Grey, Dax Productions, 2004.

WRITINGS Screenplays: What Happened to Pete, 1992. The Grey, Dax Productions, 2004.

Television Appearances; Movies: Leonard, Fever, 1991. Sturges, The Sketch Artist, 1992. Quarantine guard, Daybreak (also known as Bloodstream), 1993. Pool supply man, Hugo Pool (also known as Pool Girl), 1997. Stykes, Montana (also known as Nothing Personal), 1998. Jake Neil, ATF, ABC, 1999. Paul Adams, Animal Factory, 2000. Joseph, Frankenfish, Sci–Fi Channel, 2004.

Also songwriter, ⬙Run the Red Light Baby,⬙ Trees Lounge, Orion Classics, 1996.

BOSWORTH, Brian 1965– PERSONAL Full name, Brian Keith Bosworth; born March 9, 1965, in Oklahoma City, OK (some cities say Irving, TX); son of Foster (a factory worker) and Kathy Bosworth; married Katherine Nicastro, December 10, 1993 (filed for divorce); children: three. Education: University of Oklahoma, B.B.A., 1987.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Hall, ⬙Silent Fury,⬙ The Equalizer, CBS, 1989. General manager, ⬙Everybody’s Favorite Bagman,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1990. Biker, ⬙Rebel without a Clue—September 1, 1958,⬙ Quantum Leap, 1990. Barney Meacham, ⬙Sparta Gold,⬙ In the Heat of the Night, 1991. OTB patron, ⬙The Subway,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Ed, ⬙The Gift,⬙ Bakersfield, P.D., 1993. Homeless man, ⬙The Baptism,⬙ Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO, 2001. Alvin, ⬙Ingram, TX,⬙ Carnivale, HBO, 2005.

Addresses: Agent—Switzer Talent Agency, 700 Timberdell Rd., Norman, OK 73072. Career: Actor. Former professional football player (linebacker) for the National Football League’s Seattle Seahawks, 1987–90; commentator for the XFL, 47

BOTTITTA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Duane ⬙Bull⬙ Merrick, ⬙Shattered,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2005.

2000–01; commentator for TBS college football show. Appeared in print ads for Right Guard deodorant, 1988–89; appeared in television commercials, including Jack in the Box restaurants, 2001.

WRITINGS

Awards, Honors: Selected All–American, 1984, 1985, 1986; Butkus Award, 1985, 1986; Big Eight Conference Player of the Year, 1986; Showest Award, male star of tomorrow, National Association of Theatre Owners, 1992; Teen Choice Award nomination, choice movie sleazebag, 2005, for The Longest Yard.

Autobiography: (With Rick Reilly) The Boz: Confessions of a Modern Anti–Hero, Doubleday, 1988. OTHER SOURCES

CREDITS

Books: Newsmakers 1989, Issue 4, Gale Research, 1989.

Film Appearances: Joe Huff/John Stone, Stone Cold, Columbia, 1991. John North, One Tough Bastard (also known as North’s War and One Man’s Justice), Live Entertainment, 1995. Ken Fairchild, Spill (also known as Acid Death and Virus), Spill Film Productions, 1996. John Gray/Wayne Garret, Black Out (also known as A.K.A. and Midnight Heat), New City Releasing, 1996. Joe Elkhart, Back in Business (also known as Heart of Stone), Colombia TriStar Home Video, 1997. Action star, Three Kings, Warner Bros., 1999. Alec Carville and Felix Grady, The Operative, Studio Home Entertainment, 2000. Detective Steven Birnam, Phase IV, Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2001. Captain Jack Tyree, Mach 2, New City Releasing, 2001. Guard Garner, The Longest Yard, Paramount, 2005. John Vonarb, Down and Distance, Gorilla Films, 2007. Donan, Clown Face, 2008.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, July 26, 1996, p. 63. New York Times, January 17, 1997. The Sporting News, June 30, 1997, p. 46. Time, October 28, 1996, p. 31.

BOTTITTA, Ron 1960– PERSONAL Born December 25, 1960, in London, England; married Aviva Wachs (marriage ended); married Holly Fulger (an actress); children: Danny, Sasha. Education: University of California Berkeley, B.A., history, 1984; New York University, M.F.A., acting, 1988. Avocational Interests: Riding motorcycles, flying planes. Career: Actor. Worked regularly with The Looping Group, Los Angeles, providing automated dialogue replacement; provides voices for corporate phone systems; private dialect and acting coach. Canyon Flyer, Inc. (a motorcycle messenger service), Los Angeles, CA, owner and operator.

Television Appearances; Series: John Lawless, Lawless, Fox, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Welcome Home, America!—A USO Salute to America’s Sons and Daughters, ABC, 1991. Buy Me That Too! A Kid’s Survival Guide to TV Advertising, HBO, 1991. Voices That Care, Fox, 1991. Hype with John Stossell, ABC, 2000.

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1987. Himself, ⬙Championship Game,⬙ 1st & Ten, HBO, 1991. Mad TV, Fox, 1997. ⬙Bo Jackson,⬙ ESPN SportsCentury, ESPN, 2000. Bobby Usher, ⬙ManHunt,⬙ Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 2000.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Obnoxious drunken teenager, Players, Paramount, 1979. Donald Mack, Wear Something Nice (short), 2004. Deputy Curtis Butler, Strange Fruit, 2004. Porsche dealer, In Good Company, Universal, 2004. VC guy, A Lot Like Love, Buena Vista, 2005. 48

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 P. J., Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2005. (Uncredited) Additional voices, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (also known as P.O.T.C. 2 and Pirates 2), Buena Vista, 2006. Detective Teague, The Hard Corps, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2006. The priest, The Rat Thing, 2007. Anton Chekhov, Chekhov and Maria, 2007. Tom, Steam, 2007.

BRIGHTMAN BRIGHTMAN, Sarah 1960– PERSONAL Born August 14, 1960, in Berkhamsted, Hertforshire (near London), England; daughter of Grenville (a real estate developer) and Paula (a dancer; maiden name, Hall) Brightman; married Andrew Graham Stewart (a band manager), 1978 (divorced, September, 1983); married Andrew Lloyd Webber (a composer), March 22, 1984 (divorced, June, 1990). Education: Studied at Elmhurst Ballet School and Arts Education School, London. Avocational Interests: Driving, swimming, writing.

Television Appearances; Specials: New York City policeman, Desperately Seeking Roger, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Angry parent, ⬙Chapter Seventy–Seven,⬙ Boston Public, Fox, 2004. Perry, ⬙Judas Priest,⬙ The Shield, FX Channel, 2005. Janos Vak, ⬙Solo,⬙ Alias, ABC, 2005. Leonard Sims, ⬙Numbers,⬙ Lost, ABC, 2005. Leonard Sims, ⬙Dave,⬙ Lost, ABC, 2006. SAS Colonel Nigel Baggs, ⬙Brothers in Arms,⬙ E–Ring, NBC, 2006. The hunter, ⬙Heart of Winter,⬙ Jericho, CBS, 2007. (Uncredited) The hunter, ⬙Winter’s End,⬙ Jericho, CBS, 2007. Coroner Cyril, ⬙Mother & Child Reunion,⬙ Heartland, TNT, 2007. Lionel Hines–Kennedy, ⬙Coming Home,⬙ ER, NBC, 2007.

Career: Actress, singer, and producer. Performer with the rock music group Hot Gossip, 1970s; performed at Metropolitan Opera, New York City, Waldbuehne, Berlin, and Tchaikovsky Hall, Moscow; toured Japan with Placido Domingo; toured U.S. cities, 1999, 2001. Awards, Honors: Grammy Award nomination, best new classical artist, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1985, for Requiem; Drama Desk Award nomination, best actress in a musical, 1988, for The Phantom of the Opera; German Echo Award nominations, best female artist, 1996, 1997, 1999; RSH Gold Award, best female artist, 1996; Special Golden Lion Award (with others), Royal Television Society, 1997; Echo Award, best song, 1998, for ⬙Time to Say Goodbye⬙; German Golden Lion Award, best live performance, 1998; Goldene Europa Award, best female artist, 1998; Taiwanese Grammy Award, best selling record, 1998, for Timeless; Hand in Hand Award, UNESCO, 1998; Czech Grammy Award, singer of the year, 1999; New Age Voice Music Award, best vocal album, 2001; Arabian Music Award (with Kazim Al Saher), best collaboration, 2004, for ⬙The War Is Over⬙; Arabian Music Award, best female artist, 2004; New York Film Festival Prize, music documentary category, 2005, for Harem—A Desert Fantasy; numerous platinum and gold records from all around the world.

Stage Appearances: Servant to York, Richard II, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1987. Messenger, Lord, soldier, and attendant, Henry IV Part I, Delacorte Theatre, 1987. Ensemble member, King John, Delacorte Theatre, 1988. Anton Chekhov, Chekhov and Maria, Odyssey Theatre, Los Angeles, then Barrow Group Theatre, New York City, 2006. Also appeared in How the Other Half Loves, Odyssey Theatre, Los Angeles.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Victoria, I and Albert, West End production, 1973. Jemimah, Cats (musical), New London Theatre, London, 1981. Title role, Nightingale (musical), Buxton Festival Theatre, Buxton, England, then Lyric Theatre Hammersmith, London, 1982. Pirates of Penzance (operetta), 1983. Emma, Song and Dance (musical), 1984.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Scabs, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Legend of Jack Sparrow, Bethesda Softworks, 2006. Voice, Company of Heroes, THQ, 2006. Voice of various characters, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End, Eurocom Entertainment Software, 2007. 49

BRIGHTMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (also known as 81st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade), 2007. Concert for Diana, NBC, 2007. ⬙Vivere: Andrea Bocelli Live in Tuscany,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 2007. Bambi Verleihung, ARD, 2007.

Valencienna, The Merry Widow, New Sadler’s Wells Theatre, London, 1985. Andrew Lloyd Webber’s ⬙Requiem,⬙ New York City and London, 1985. Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera (musical), Her Majesty’s Theatre, London, 1986, then (Broadway debut) Majestic Theatre, 1988–89. Special guest, Waitin’ in the Wings: The Night the Understudies Take Center Stage, Triplex Theatre, New York City, 1988. The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (concert), Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1989. Rose Vibert, Aspects of Love (musical), Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1990–91, then Prince Edward Theatre, London. Rose, Trelawney of the ⬙Wells,⬙ Comedy Theatre, London, 1992.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Musikladen, 1979. Aspel & Company, ITV, 1987. ⬙Sarah Brightman,⬙ This Is Your Life, NBC, 1989. ⬙The Andrew Lloyd Webber Story,⬙ A&E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Guest, Que apostamos?, 1998. Herself, ⬙Zeit der Erkenntnis,⬙ Rosamunde Pilcher, 2000. O Clone (also known as The Clone), c. 2001. So Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2001. HermanSIC, 2003. Bingolotto, 2003. The Sharon Osbourne Show (also known as Sharon), syndicated, 2003. Richard & Judy, Channel 4, 2004. ⬙Onko Suomella asiaa?,⬙ 4Pop, 2004. Verstehen Sie Spass?, 2006. Memories de la tele, 2007. Pasion, 2007. Contestant, Just the Two of Us, BBC, 2007. The Heaven and Earth Show (also known as Heaven and Earth with Gloria Hunniford), BBC, 2007. ⬙Monaco,⬙ Tenue de soiree, 2007.

Appeared in the title role of Eva Peron, Evita (musical); and as Miranda Frayle, Relative Values, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, then Savoy Theatre, London; appeared in The Innocents and Dangerous Obsession, both repertory and West End productions; also appeared in many live concert performances. Television Appearances; Specials: Emma, Song and Dance, BBC, 1983. America’s Tribute to Bob Hope (also known as America at Its Finest: A Tribute to the Bob Hope Cultural Center), NBC, 1988. The 42nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1988. The Royal Variety Performance 1987, Arts and Entertainment, 1989. Grammy Living Legends, CBS, 1989. A Broadway Christmas, Showtime, 1990. Granpa, Showtime, 1991. The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (also known as The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber Starring Sarah Brightman and Anthony Warlow), 1995. A Gala Christmas in Vienna, 1997. Andrea Bocelli: Romanza in Concert, 1997. ⬙Andrew Lloyd Webber: The Royal Albert Hall Celebration⬙ (also known as ⬙Sarah Brightman in Concert at the Royal Albert Hall⬙), Great Performances, PBS, 1998. Sarah Brightman in Concert (also known as In Concert: Sarah Brightman), 1998. Andrew Lloyd Webber 50th Birthday Celebration, 1999. Sarah Brightman: One Night in Eden, c. 1999. Sarah Brightman: La Luna in Concert, 2000. Requiem, 2000. Christmas at the Vatican (also known as A Musical Christmas from the Vatican), 2001. The Best of Sarah Brightman, PBS, 2002. Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 2006.

Television Appearances; Other: Dancer, Pan’s People (series), 1976. Requiem Mass (also known as Lloyd–Webber’s ⬙Requiem Mass⬙), 1985. Television Work; Miniseries: Song performer, Jesus (also known as La Bibbia: Jesus and Die Bibel—Jesus), CBS, 1999. Television Executive Producer; Specials: ⬙Andrew Lloyd Webber: The Royal Albert Hall Celebration⬙ (also known as ⬙Sarah Brightman in Concert at the Royal Albert Hall⬙), Great Performances, PBS, 1998. Sarah Brightman: La Luna in Concert (special), 2000. Film Appearances: Rose Vibert, Aspects of Love, 2005. Film Work; Song Performer: ⬙Time to Say Goodbye (Con te partiro),⬙ Ronin, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1998. 50

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 ⬙Deliver Me,⬙ Brokedown Palace, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1999. ⬙Con te partiro,⬙ Blades of Glory, Paramount, 2007.

BROWN Sarah Brightman in Concert, Columbia/TriStar Video, 1998. (And coproducer) Sarah Brightman: One Night in Eden—Live in Concert (also known as One Night in Eden: Sarah Brightman in Concert), 1998. (And coproducer) Sarah Brightman: La Luna—Live in Concert, Angel Records, 2001. Sarah Brightman in Concert, Columbia/TriStar Video, 2001. (And executive producer) Sarah Brightman: Harem—A Desert Fantasy, EMI Distribution, 2004. (And coproducer) Sarah Brightman: The Harem World Tour—Live from Las Vegas, Angel Records, 2004. (And executive producer) Sarah Brightman: Diva (also known as Diva: The Singles Collection), Angel Records, 2006.

RECORDINGS Albums: Nightingale (cast album), 1982. Song and Dance, 1984. (With Placido Domingo) Requiem, Angel, 1985. Early One Morning: Folksongs, 1986. The Phantom of the Opera, 1987. The Trees They Grow So High: British Folksong Arrangements, EMI, 1988. The Songs that Got Away, Polydor, 1989. As I Came of Age, Polydor, 1990. Sarah Brightman Sings the Songs of Andrew Lloyd Webber, Polydor, 1992. Dive, A&M, 1993. Fly, East–West, 1995. Surrender, Really Records, 1996. (With the London Symphony Orchestra) Timeless, 1997. Time to Say Goodbye, Angel Records, 1997. Eden, EMI Angel, 1999. The Andrew Lloyd Webber Collection, Decca, 1999. La Luna, Angel Records, 2000. Encore, Decca, 2001. Classics: The Best of Sarah Brightman, EMI, 2002. Harem—A Desert Fantasy, EMI, 2003. Harem World Tour: Live from Las Vegas, Angel Records, 2004. Musical and More, Universal International, 2005. Love Changes Everything: The Andrew Lloyd Webber Collection, Volume 2, 2005. Diva: The Singles Collection, 2006. Best of Sarah Brightman, Toshiba EMI, 2006. Symphony, 2008.

Also appeared in the music video ⬙Him.⬙ OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Musicians, Volume 45, Gale, 2004. Periodicals: Billboard, April 4, 1998, p. 7. Daily Mail, October 7, 2006, p. 19. Parade, July 27, 2003, p. 18. Sly, January, 2006, pp. 54–63. Electronic: Sarah Brightman Official Site, http://www.sarahbrightman.com, January 16, 2008.

BROWN, Amelda Also performed as Carrie Pipperidge for the recording of Carousel, MCA; appeared on cast album of Cats; also recorded several albums and singles with the popular European musical group Hot Gossip, including the single ⬙I Lost My Heart to a Starship Trooper,⬙ 1978; other singles include ⬙Anything but Lonely,⬙ 1989; ⬙Love Changes Everything,⬙ Polygram, 1990; ⬙Time to Say Goodbye,⬙ Capitol, 1997; ⬙Eden,⬙ Polygram International, 2000; ⬙Harem,⬙ Angel Records, 2003; ⬙What You Never Know,⬙ EMI, 2003; and ⬙Be with You,⬙ Toshiba EMI, 2007.

PERSONAL Education: Attended Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, c. 1980. Career: Actress. CREDITS

Video Appearances: Andrew Lloyd Webber: The Premiere Collection Encore, 1992. Andrew Lloyd Webber: The Royal Albert Hall Celebration, PolyGram Video, 1998. Andrea Bocelli: A Night in Tuscany, 1998.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mrs. Morris, The 10th Kingdom (also known as Das 10te koenigreich and Das Zehnte koenigreich), NBC, 2000. Landlady, ⬙Bleak House,⬙ Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 2005.

51

BUNCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Television Appearances; Movies: Rose, The Quest, Yorkshire, 2002. Rose, The Second Quest, ITV, 2004. Rose, The Final Quest, ITV, 2004. Linda di Lieto, Derailed, BBC, 2005. Barrett the maid, Marple: Towards Zero, ITV, 2007.

Sandra, Beautiful Thing, Duke of York’s Theatre, London, 1994.

Television Appearances; Series: Wendy Wright, Grange Hill, BBC, 1995–96. Brenda Parkin, a recurring role, Backup, BBC, 1995–97.

Major Tours: Sandra, Beautiful Thing, British cities, 1994.

Also appeared in Intimate Death, Gate Theatre, Dublin, Ireland.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jennie Horner, ⬙The Blue Carbuncle,⬙ The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (also known as The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, Series I), PBS, 1984. Jean Gilson, ⬙Forget–Me–Not,⬙ The Bill, ITV1, 1990. Sue Barnes, ⬙Sharp Practice,⬙ Peak Practice, ITV, 1993. Maureen Sullivan, ⬙Goose Bumps,⬙ Lovejoy, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Pauline Cook, ⬙Stranger in the House,⬙ A Touch of Frost, ITV, 1994. Prostitute, ⬙On the Job⬙ (premiere episode), Chandler & Co., PBS, 1994. ⬙Kids Today,⬙ The Thin Blue Line, BBC America, 1995. Mrs. Roach, ⬙For Better, for Worse,⬙ Soldier Soldier, ITV, 1995. Mrs. Roach, ⬙Second Chances,⬙ Soldier Soldier, ITV, 1995. Vicky Ann Reynolds, ⬙New Leaf,⬙ Pie in the Sky, BBC, 1996. Monica Horton, ⬙Puppy Love,⬙ Holby City (also known as Holby), BBC, 1999. Marlene Stevens, ⬙Another Country,⬙ The Bill, ITV1, 2001. Janet Edmunds, ⬙Wishful Thinking,⬙ Doctors, BBC, 2001. Trish Marsh, ⬙Golden Girl,⬙ Doctors, BBC, 2004. Nurse, ⬙Doomed,⬙ Hex, BBC America, 2005. Ruth Cohen, ⬙333,⬙ The Bill, ITV1, 2005. Esther Adams, ⬙441,⬙ The Bill, ITV1, 2006. Doreen Merson, ⬙Explosion,⬙ Doctors, BBC, 2007.

BUNCH, Velton Ray (Ray Bunch) PERSONAL Born in Goldsboro, NC; married Tina Bockrath, April 27, 2007. Education: East Carolina University, degree, music theory and composition. Addresses: Office—Velton Ray Bunch Productions, Inc., 509 N. Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Agent—The Gorfaine–Schwartz Agency, 4111 West Alameda Ave., Suite 509, Burbank, CA 91505. Career: Composer and musician. Worked as a pianist and arranger for recording artists, including Ray Charles and Mac Davis; record producer for performers, including the Commodores, Andre Crouch, Mac Davis, Gladys Knight, Gloria Loring, Barbara Mandrell, Ronnie Milsap, the Oak Ridge Boys, Dolly Parton, the Pointer Sisters, Eddie Rabbit, Mike Reid, the Remmingtons, Lionel Ritchie, Kenny Rogers, Phyllis St. James, Tina Turner, and Steve Wariner. Composer of music for commercials; composer of music for more than twenty variety specials for various performers, including Bob Hope, NBC; Mac Davis (numerous specials); Brenda Lee, HBO; Loretta Lynn, HBO; Donny and Marie Osmond; the Pointer Sisters, NBC; Eddie Rabbit, ABC; and Tina Turner, CBS; composer for live events, including the 1984 presidential inauguration, the Olympic ceremonies in Los Angeles, 1984, and the U.S. Olympic Festival, 1987.

Film Appearances: The wife, Biddy, 1983. Hope, Hope and Glory, Columbia, 1987. Fanny Dorrit, Little Dorrit (also known as Little Dorrit’s Story and Nobody’s Fault), Cannon Films, 1988. Maud Cross, Dakota Road, 1990. Miriam, Seconds Out, 1993. Visitor, Sister My Sister, Seventh Art Releasing, 1994. Janie, Blood, 2000. Wardrobe mistress, V for Vendetta (also known as V for Vendetta: At the IMAX and V wie Vendetta), Warner Bros., 2005. Sandra, Outlaw, Magnolia Pictures, 2007.

Awards, Honors: Named one of the alumni of the year, East Carolina University, 1990; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in composition of a dramatic underscore for a series, 1993, for ⬙Lee Harvey Oswald, Part 1,⬙ Quantum Leap; Emmy Award nomination (with Mark Leggett), outstanding main title theme music, 2000, for The Pretender; Emmy Award nomination (with others), 2001, for Papa’s Angels; Emmy Award, outstanding music composition for a series (dramatic underscore), 2004, for Enterprise; also received a Clio Award, for commercial music.

Stage Appearances: Angela, Deb, Mrs. Finch, and boy scaring crows, Fen, New York Shakespeare Festival, LuEsther Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1983. 52

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 CREDITS

BUNCH The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox, 1993–94. (As Ray Bunch) Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1993–2001. The Gordon Elliot Show, syndicated, 1994. High Sierra Search and Rescue, NBC, 1995. Amazing Grace, NBC, 1995. JAG, NBC, 1995–96, CBS, 1997. Mr. & Mrs. Smith, CBS, 1996. The Pretender, NBC, 1996–2000. (As Ray Bunch) Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1996–2001. Flatland, 2002. Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise), UPN, 2002–2005.

Television Music Director; Series: Dolly, ABC, 1987. Television Music Director; Specials: Grandpa, Will You Run With Me?, NBC, 1983. A Gospel Session: Everybody Say Yeah!, Cinemax, 1987. Dolly Parton: Christmas at Home, ABC, 1990. The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, CBS, 1995, UPN, 1996, 1998. RECORDINGS

Also composer for The Quest.

Albums: (And producer) Quantum Leap (soundtrack recording), GNP Crescendo, 1993.

Television Additional Music; Series: Quantum Leap, NBC, 1989–90. Television Theme Music; Series: Against All Odds, NBC, 1992. The Pretender, NBC, 1997–98, 1999–2000.

Other albums include the soundtrack recording The Pretender.

Television Scores; Movies: Adam, NBC, 1983. Crowfoot, CBS, 1995. The Bachelor’s Baby (also known as Here Comes the Son), CBS, 1996. Unlikely Angel, CBS, 1996. Papa’s Angels, CBS, 2000. Little Richard, NBC, 2000. Island of the Haunted, TNT, 2001. Three Blind Mice (also known as Ed McBain’s ⬙Three Blind Mice⬙), CBS, 2001. What Girls Learn, Showtime, 2001. The Pretender: Island of the Haunted (also known as Island of the Haunted and Pretender 2: Island of the Haunted), TNT, 2001. The Pretender 2001, TNT, 2001. An Unexpected Love (also known as This Much I Know), Lifetime, 2003. Jack, Showtime, 2004. Faith of My Fathers, Arts and Entertainment, 2005. Flight 93, Arts and Entertainment, 2006.

WRITINGS Film Scores: Ultimate Warrior, Warner Bros., 1975. Deadly Reunion, 1995. 13 Bourbon Street, 1997. Amazing Grace, 2000. Also wrote scores for Bombmeister; Girlfriends, Mandalay; No Regrets; The Obit Man, Paramount; Working Stiffs, Interfilm. Film Additional Music: Dance with Me, Columbia, 1998. Lost in Space (also known as LS), New Line Cinema, 1998. Television Scores; Series: The Mac Davis Show, NBC, 1974–76. The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981–83. The Rousters, NBC, 1983–84. The Last Precinct, NBC, 1986. Dolly, ABC, 1987–88. Sonny Spoon, NBC, 1988. Top of the Hill, CBS, 1989. Quantum Leap, NBC, 1989–93. The 100 Lives of Black Jack Savage (also known as Black Jack Savage), NBC, 1991. Palace Guard, CBS, 1991. Against All Odds, NBC, 1992. Crime and Punishment, NBC, 1993.

Also wrote score for Master of the Universe; Search and Rescue. Television Music Writing; Movies: (As Ray Bunch) Action theme, Bandit: Bandit’s Silver Angel (also known as Bandit: Bandit and the Silver Angel), syndicated, 1994. Television Scores; Specials: Mac Davis Christmas Special: When I Grow Up, NBC, 1976. 53

BUNCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Mac Davis: Sounds Like Home, NBC, 1977. ’Twas the Night Before Christmas, ABC, 1977. A Christmas Special: With Love, Mac Davis, NBC, 1979. Mac Davis 10th Anniversary Special: I Still Believe in Music, NBC, 1980. A Special Eddie Rabbitt, CBS, 1983. The Legend of the Beverly Hillbillies, CBS, 1993. On Trial, NBC, 1994. Savion Glover’s Nu York, ABC, 1998. Blue Valley Songbird, Lifetime, 1999. The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2001.

Television Scores; Pilots: Hunter, CBS, 1973. Quantum Leap: Genesis (also known as Genesis), NBC, 1989. Wanna Bet?, CBS, 1993. Also scored Prowler; Trial by Jury. Television Scores; Episodic: Scored The A Team, NBC; Baa, Baa, Black Sheep (also known as Black Sheep Squadron), NBC; Brothers–in– Law; DuckTales, syndicated; Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC; Hill Street Blues, NBC; J. J. Starbuck, CBS; L.A. Law, NBC; Magnum, P.I., CBS; Mission: Impossible; Riptide, NBC; The Rockford Files, NBC; Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated; The White Shadow, CBS; Wiseguy, CBS; Xena: Warrior Princess (also known as Xena).

Also wrote scores for Elvis at Graceland, HBO; Everybody Say Amen, HBO; Paul Lynde Christmas, CBS; The Pointer Sisters in Paris, NBC. Television Theme Music; Specials: The 5th Annual Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 1999. The 6th Annual Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2000. The 7th Annual Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Velton Ray Bunch Website, http://www.veltonraybunch. com, April 21, 2008.

54

C Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 2002, for Boston Public; Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 2004, for The District.

CABALERO, Roxana See DAWSON, Roxann

CREDITS

CALLOWAY, Vanessa Bell 1957– (Vanessa Bell)

Television Appearances; Series: (As Vanessa Bell) Denise Preston, Days of Our Lives (also known as Days and DOOL), 1985. Delia, Equal Justice, ABC, 1990. Colette Hawkin, Rhythm & Blues, NBC, 1992. Maggie Langston, Under One Roof, CBS, 1995. District Attorney Rosalee Clark, Orleans, CBS, 1997. Host, Oh Drama!, Black Entertainment Television, 2000. Gwen, a recurring role, The District, CBS, 2003–2004.

PERSONAL Born March 20, 1957, in Cleveland, OH; married Anthony Calloway (an anesthesiologist), September, 1988; children: Ashley, Alexandra. Education: Attended Howard University; Ohio University, B.F.A.; studied dance with Alvin Ailey, George Faison, and Otis Sallid. Addresses: Agent—Karen Forman, Domain, 9229 Sunset Blvd., Suite 415, Los Angeles, CA 90069; Agency for the Performing Arts, 405 South Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Luber Roklin Entertainment, 8530 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Bell) Molly Pickett, The Return of Desperado, 1988. Nancy Palmer, Polly, NBC, 1989. Nancy Dodds, Polly: Comin’ Home!, 1990. Martha Kinship, Memphis, TNT, 1991. Abby Holsopple, The Cherokee Kid, HBO, 1996. Miss Williams, ⬙The Boy Who Painted Christ Black⬙ segment, America’s Dream, HBO, 1996. Evelyne ⬙Evie⬙ Livingston, Love Song, 2000. Nikita ⬙Nikka⬙ Harrell, A Private Affair, Black Entertainment Television, 2001. Gloria, The Red Sneakers, Showtime, 2002.

Career: Actress, dancer, and producer. Member: Alpha Kappa Alpha. Awards, Honors: Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1996, for Under One Roof; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a television movie, miniseries, or drama special, 1997, for America’s Dream; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1998, for Orleans; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a television movie, miniseries, or drama special, 1999, for The Temptations; Image

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dorothy Fanroy, Stompin’ at the Savoy, CBS, 1992. Johnnie Mae Matthews, The Temptations, NBC, 1998. Black in the 80s, VH1, 2005. Television Appearances; Pilots: Marilyn McClane–Masterson, A Little Bit Strange, NBC, 1989. 55

CALLOWAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Princess Katusha, ⬙The Golden Goose,⬙ Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child, 1997. Louise Quinn, Leaving L.A., 1997. Grace Peterson, ⬙Revelations,⬙ Prey, ABC, 1998. Grace Peterson, ⬙Infiltration,⬙ Prey, ABC, 1998. Dr. Woods, ⬙Psyche Your Mind,⬙ Moesha, UPN, 1998. Viva Jensen, ⬙Daddio,⬙ Malcolm & Eddie, 1999. Mrs. Michelle Ronning, ⬙Chapter Seventeen,⬙ Boston Public, Fox, 2001. Mrs. Michelle Ronning, ⬙Chapter Eighteen,⬙ Boston Public, Fox, 2001. Mrs. Betsy Calendar, ⬙No Good Deed,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 2001. Mrs. Michelle Ronning, ⬙Chapter Twenty,⬙ Boston Public, Fox, 2001. Dana, ⬙The First Hit’s Free, Baby,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2001. Michelle McCall, ⬙The Way You Make Me Feel,⬙ One on One, UPN, 2002. Alaina, ⬙And the Winner Is ѧ,⬙ The Parkers, UPN, 2002. Gina Barnes, ⬙Blood Sugar Sex Magik,⬙ 10–8: Officers on Duty (also known as 10–8 and 10–8: Police Patrol), ABC, 2003. Gina Barnes, ⬙Late for School,⬙ 10–8: Officers on Duty (also known as 10–8 and 10–8: Police Patrol), ABC, 2003. Gina Barnes, ⬙Love Don’t Love Nobody,⬙ 10–8: Officers on Duty (also known as 10–8 and 10–8: Police Patrol), ABC, 2004. Tonya Washington, ⬙Speed Kills,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2004. Melanie Rhodes, ⬙Foreign Bodies,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2004. Corey Phillips, ⬙Shadows and Light,⬙ Joan of Arcadia, CBS, 2005. Lynn Talmadge, ⬙Slippin’,⬙ The Closer, TNT, 2006. Marvella James, ⬙Like Father, like Son ѧ like Hell,⬙ All of Us, CW Network, 2006. Marvella James, ⬙My Two Dads,⬙ All of Us, CW Network, 2006.

Doreen, Piece of Cake, CBS, 1990. Gertrude, Pryor Offenses, Showtime, 2004. Television Appearances; Specials: Girt, Why Colors?, 1995. Judge, The 1995 Miss Universe Pageant, CBS, 1995. Intimate Portrait: Vanessa Williams, Lifetime, 1996. Intimate Portrait: Star Jones, Lifetime, 2000. Host, 1st Annual BET Awards, Black Entertainment Television, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Vanessa Bell) Yvonne Caldwell, All My Children, ABC, 1985. (As Bell) Julie, ⬙Act Five,⬙ Simon & Simon, CBS, 1986. (As Bell) Lowell Sherman, ⬙The Trial,⬙ The Colbys (also known as Dynasty II: The Colbys), 1986. (As Bell) Sherry, ⬙The Honeymoon’s Over,⬙ 227, 1987. ⬙Out of the Past,⬙ 1st & Ten (also known as 1st & Ten: Do It Again, 1st & Ten: Going for Broke, 1st & Ten: In Your Face!, 1st & Ten: The Bulls Mean Business, 1st & Ten: The Championship, and 1st & Ten, Training Camp: The Bulls Are Back), 1989. ⬙Final Bow,⬙ 1st & Ten (also known as 1st & Ten: Do It Again, 1st & Ten: Going for Broke, 1st & Ten: In Your Face!, 1st & Ten: The Bulls Mean Business, 1st & Ten: The Championship, and 1st & Ten, Training Camp: The Bulls Are Back), 1989. Audry Moore, ⬙Accused,⬙ In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1989. Lily Connors, ⬙A Camp Fire Story,⬙ A Different World, NBC, 1990. Sweet Hula, ⬙One Giant Leap,⬙ China Beach, ABC, 1990. Carla Edwards, ⬙Splatoon,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1991. Danielle, ⬙The Cash Isn’t Always Greener,⬙ A Different World, NBC, 1991. Gail Butterfield, ⬙Butterfields Are Free,⬙ Doctor Doctor, CBS, 1991. Emily, ⬙The Monkey Business Mystery,⬙ Father Dowling Mysteries (also known as Father Dowling Investigates), 1991. Rene, ⬙Look for the Union Label,⬙ Disney Presents: The 100 Lives of Black Jack Savage and Black Jack Savage), 1991. Jeanette, ⬙Red All Over,⬙ Dream On, HBO, 1992. Jeanette, ⬙The Guilty Party,⬙ Dream On, HBO, 1992. Michelle Michaels, ⬙The Par–tay,⬙ The Sinbad Show (also known as Sinbad), 1993. Michelle Michaels, ⬙My Daughter’s Keeper,⬙ The Sinbad Show (also known as Sinbad), 1993. Debra Willis, ⬙The Driver,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. ⬙First Time,⬙ Sports Theatre with Shaquille O’Neal, 1996. Monique Taylor, ⬙Too Hot Not to Cool Down,⬙ Sparks, UPN, 1997. Kyra Lewis, The Gregory Hines Show, 1997.

Also appeared as Delia, Equal Justice, ABC; and in For the People, Lifetime. Film Appearances: Woman, Number One with a Bullet, Cannon Film Distributors, 1987. (As Vanessa Bell) Imani Izzi, Coming to America (also known as Prince in New York), Paramount, 1988. (As Bell) Marci Hewitt, Death Spa (also known as Witch Bitch), MPI, 1988. Why Colors? (short film), 1992. Voice of Jamika, Bebe’s Kids (animated; also known as Robin Harris’ ⬙Bebe’s Kids⬙), Paramount, 1992. Jackie, What’s Love Got to Do with It (also known as Tina: What’s Love Got to Do with It), Buena Vista, 1993. 56

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

CANNELL married Marcia C. Finch, August 8, 1964; children: Derek (deceased), Tawnia, Chelsea, Cody. Education: University of Oregon, B.A., 1964. Religion: Episcopalian.

Francis Phillips, The Inkwell (also known as No Ordinary Summer), Buena Vista, 1994. Julia Hunter, Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. Grace Calloway, Daylight, Universal, 1996. Diana, Archibald the Rainbow Painter (also known as The Homefront), 1998. When It Clicks, 1998. Dr. Thelma Woolridge, The Brothers, Screen Gems, 2001. Donna, All About You, 2001. Christine Hodges, Bad Boy (also known as Dawg), Wartex International, 2002. Anita, Biker Boyz, DreamWorks, 2003. Vivian Johnson, Love Don’t Cost a Thing (also known as Love Don’t Co$t a Thing), Warner Bros., 2003. Diana Philips, Cheaper by the Dozen, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2003. Stompin’, Polychrome Pictures, 2008. Wendy, The Killing of Wendy, Brainstorm Entertainment, 2008. Mother Jones, Aussie and Ted, Cinetel Films, 2008.

Addresses: Agent—Writers and Artists, 8383 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90024–6095. Career: Producer, director, screenwriter, actor, and executive. Universal Studios, Hollywood, CA, story editor, 1966–79; Stephen J. Cannell Productions, Los Angeles, CA, chief executive officer, 1979—. Cannell Studios, founder, 1986; North Shores Studies, Vancouver, British Columbia, part–owner, 1989—; Cannell Communications, 1989—; Cannell Distribution, Co., founder, 1990–95. Previously worked at the decorating firm of Cannell and Chafin. Member: Writers Guild of America, Producers Guild, Directors Guild of America, Orton Dyslexia Society (national chairperson).

Stage Appearances: (As Vanessa Bell) A Birdette, a chorus girl, and a girlfriend, Bring Back Birdie (musical), Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1981. (As Bell) One of the Stepp sisters and member of ensemble, Dreamgirls (musical), Imperial Theatre, New York City, between 1981 and 1989. Louie & Ophelia, Regency West Dinner Theatre, Los Angeles, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Edgar Allan Poe Award, best mystery writing—screenplays, Mystery Writers of America, 1971, and Edgar Allan Poe Award nomination, best television episode, 1974, both for Toma; Mystery Writers Award, 1975; Emmy Award, outstanding drama series, 1978, and Emmy Award nominations, outstanding drama series and outstanding writing, 1979, 1980, 1981, all for The Rockford Files; Edgar Allan Poe Award, best mystery writing—screenplay, 1979, and Edgar Allen Poe Award nomination, best television episode, 1980, both for Stone; Emmy Award nomination, best writing for a single episode of a regular series, 1980, Edgar Allan Poe Award nomination, best television episode, and Television Award, outstanding achievement—television drama—episodic script any length, Writers Guild of America, 1981, all for the pilot episode, Tenspeed and Brownshoe; Emmy Award nomination, best writing for a single episode of a regular series, 1981, Writers Guild of America Award nomination, best comedy episodic, 1982, both for the pilot episode, The Greatest American Hero; Lifetime Achievement Award, Casting Society of America, 1989; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding writing in a comedy series, 1989, for Wiseguy; Monte Carlo Television Market’s Showman of the Year, 2001; Star on the Walk of Fame; Life Career Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films, 2005; Laurel Award for Television Writing Achievement, Writers Guild of America, 2006.

Stage Producer: Louie & Ophelia, Regency West Dinner Theatre, Los Angeles, 2000. RECORDINGS Videos: The Making of ⬙Love Don’t Cost a Thing,⬙ Warner Bros., 2004. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Ebony, May, 1990, p 36.

CANNELL, Stephen J. 1941– PERSONAL

CREDITS

Full name, Stephen Joseph Cannell; born February 5, 1941, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Joseph Knapp (a decorator) and Carolyn (maiden name, Baker) Cannell;

Television Executive Producer; Series: (With Jo Swerling, Jr.) Toma, ABC, 1973–74. 57

CANNELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Stone, ABC, 1980. The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981–83. Stingray, NBC, 1986–87. J. J. Starbuck, NBC, 1987–88. Wiseguy, CBS, 1987–91. Sonny Spoon, NBC, 1988. Booker (also known as Booker, P.I.), Fox, 1989. Thunder Boat Row, ABC, 1989. Broken Badges, CBS, 1990. Silk Stalkings, syndicated, 1991. Palace Guard, CBS, 1991. The Commish, ABC, 1991. Disney Presents the 100 Lives of Black Jack Savage, NBC, 1991. Scene of the Crime, 1991. The Hat Squad, CBS, 1992. Renegade, syndicated, 1992. Cobra (also known as Viper), syndicated, 1993. Traps, CBS, 1994. The Rockford Files: I Still Love L.A., CBS, 1994. Marker, syndicated, 1995.

(With Meta Rosenberg) The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), NBC, 1974–80. Baa–Baa Blacksheep, NBC, 1976–77, retitled The Black Sheep Squadron, NBC, 1977–78. (With Steven Bochco) Richie Brockelman, Private Eye, NBC, 1978. The Duke, NBC, 1979. Tenspeed and Brownshoe, ABC, 1980. (With Donald P. Bellisario), Stone, ABC, 1980. The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981–83. (With Juanita Bartlett), The Quest, ABC, 1982. The Rousters, NBC, 1983–84. (With Patrick Harsburgh), Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1983–86. (With Frank Lupo), The A–Team, NBC, 1983–87. (With Jo Swerling and Lupo), Riptide, NBC, 1984–86. Hunter, NBC, 1984–91. (With Lupo), The Last Precinct, NBC, 1986. Stingray, NBC, 1986–87. J. J. Starbuck, NBC, 1987–88. 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1987–91. Wiseguy, CBS, 1987–91. Sonny Spoon, NBC, 1988. UNSUB (also known as Unknown Subject), NBC, 1989. Booker (also known as Booker, P.I.), Fox, 1989. Top of the Hill (also known as Lame Duck), CBS, 1989. Thunder Boat Row, ABC, 1989. Broken Badges, CBS, 1990. Silk Stalkings, syndicated, 1991. Palace Guard, CBS, 1991. The Commish, ABC, 1991. Scene of the Crime, 1991. Disney Presents the 100 Lives of Black Jack Savage, NBC, 1991. The Belles of Bleeker Street, 1991. Renegade, 1992. The Hat Squad, CBS, 1992. Cobra (also known as Viper), syndicated, 1993. Missing Persons, ABC, 1993. Hawkeye, syndicated, 1994. Traps, CBS, 1994. Marker, syndicated, 1995. Profit, Fox, 1996. Hunter, 2003.

Television Executive Producer; Pilots: (With Steven Bochco), Richie Brockelman: The Missing 24 Hours, NBC, 1976. (With Meta Rosenberg), Scott Free, NBC, 1976. Baa Baa, Black Sheep (also known as Flying Misfits), 1976. Dr. Scorpion, ABC, 1978. The Gypsy Warriors, CBS, 1978. Stone, ABC, 1979. (With Alex Beaton), The Night Rider, ABC, 1979. Boston and Kilbride, CBS, 1979. Tenspeed and Brownshoe, ABC, 1980. (With Glen A. Larson), Nightside, ABC, 1980. Brothers–in–Law, ABC, 1980. (With Frank Lupo), Four Eyes, NBC, 1984. Hunter, NBC, 1984. Stingray, NBC, 1985. (With Lupo), The Last Precinct, NBC, 1986. (With Patrick Harsburgh), Destination: America, ABC, 1987. Sirens, CBS, 1987. Broken Badges, CBS, 1990. Palace Guard, CBS, 1991. Disney Presents the 100 Lives of Black Jack Savage, NBC, 1991. Two, syndicated, 1996.

Television Producer; Series: Chase, 1973. Richie Brockelman, Private Eye, 1978. Henderson Monsters, 1980. Street Justice, 1991.

Television Producer; Pilots: The Rockford Files (also known as The Rockford Files: Backlash of the Hunter), NBC, 1974.

Television Creator; Series: Chase, NBC, 1973. The Rockford Files, NBC, 1974. Baa–Baa Blacksheep, NBC, 1976–77, retitled The Black Sheep Squadron, NBC, 1977–78. Richie Brockelman, Private Eye, NBC, 1978.

Television Creator; Pilots: Brothers–in–Law, ABC, 1980. 58

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

CANNELL Television Appearances; Series: Host, On Top All Over the World, syndicated, 1985. Host, Scene of the Crime (also known as L’heure du crime), 1991. District Attorney Roy Conroy, Silk Stalkings, 1991. Narrator, U.S. Customs Classified, syndicated, 1995. Lieutenant ⬙Dutch⬙ Dixon, Renegade, USA Network and syndicated, c. 1997.

Television Executive Producer; Movies: (With Juanita Bartlett), Midnight Offerings, ABC, 1981. Brothers–in–Law, ABC, 1985. The Last Precinct, NBC, 1986. Destination: America, ABC, 1987. Scandals, 1988. The Great Pretender (also known as Dead End Brattigan), NBC, 1991. Greyhounds, CBS, 1994. Jake Lassiter: Justice on the Bayou (also known as Lassiter and Jake Lassiter: To Speak for the Dead), NBC, 1995. A Child Is Missing (also known as The Dog Hermit), CBS, 1995. The Commish: Father Image, ABC, 1995. The Commish: In the Shadow of the Gallows, ABC, 1995. The Return of Hunter (also known as The Return of Hunter: Everyone Walks in L.A.), NBC, 1995. The Surrogate, ABC, 1995. Two, 1995. The Commish: Redemption, ABC, 1996. Them, UPN, 1996. Hawaii–Five O, 1997. Hunter: Return to Justice, 2002. Hunter: Back in Force, 2003. 24/24 Rule, Court TV, 2007.

Television Appearances; Movies: Bendix, CHiPs ’99, TNT, 1998. Pacheco Laval, Threshold (also known as Le Seuil), 2003. Frank Stone, Ice Spiders, 2007. Television Appearances; Pilots: Host, On Top All over the World, syndicated, 1983. Roscoe Tanner, Charley Hannah, ABC, 1986. Host, Scene of the Crime, CBS, 1991–92. Television Appearances; Specials: Today at Night, Volume II, NBC, 1986. Host, U.S. Customs: Classified, syndicated, 1995. The 70s: The Decade That Changed Television, ABC, 2000. Headliners & Legends: Robert Blake, MSNBC, 2001. Inside TV Land: Cops on Camera, TV Land, 2002. Bring Back ѧ The A–Team, Channel 4, 2006.

Television Creator; Movies: Stingray, NBC, 1985. Brothers–in–Law, ABC, 1985. Thunder Boat Row, ABC, 1989. The Rockford Files: I Still Love L.A., CBS, 1994. The Commish: Father Image, ABC, 1995. The Commish: In the Shadow of the Gallows, ABC, 1995. The Rockford Files: A Blessing in Disguise, CBS, 1995. The Rockford Files: Godfather Knows Best, CBS, 1996. The Rockford Files: If the Frame Fits (also known as Rockford Files: Suitable for Framing), CBS, 1996. The Rockford Files: Crime and Punishment, CBS, 1996. The Rockford Files: Murder and Misdemeanors, CBS, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, ⬙This One’s Gonna Kill Ya,⬙ Tenspeed and Brown Shoe, ABC, 1980. Ray Lemon, ⬙A.A.P.I.,⬙ Magnum, P.I., 1986. Today at Night, Volume II, NBC, 1986. Chauffeur, Santa Barbara, 1991. Silk Stalkings, syndicated, 1991. Lieutenant Donald ⬙Dutch⬙ Dixon, ⬙Val’s Song,⬙ Renegade, USA Network and syndicated, 1993. Love & War, CBS, 1994. ⬙Dutch⬙ Dixon, ⬙Sawed–Off Shotgun Wedding,⬙ Renegade, USA Network and syndicated, 1995. Marshal ⬙Dutch⬙ Dixon, ⬙Stationary Target,⬙ Renegade, USA Network and syndicated, 1995. Marshal ⬙Dutch⬙ Dixon, ⬙Sins of the Father,⬙ Renegade, USA Network and syndicated, 1996. Swede Mason, ⬙Rio Reno,⬙ Renegade, USA Network and syndicated, 1996. BMW salesman, ⬙Loyalty,⬙ Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1996. Jackson Burley, ⬙Must Kill TV,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997. Jackson Burley, ⬙Trash TV: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Diagnosis: Murder, CBS, 1999. Judge J. Gunnar Halloran, ⬙Reckoning,⬙ Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1999. ⬙Mr. T,⬙ E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999.

Television Director; Episodic: Adam–12, NBC, 1968. Jigsaw, ABC, 1972. Chase, NBC, 1973. The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), NBC, 1974–80. Tenspeed and Brownshoe, ABC, 1980. Stone, ABC, 1980. Television Executive Producer; Episodic: ⬙Sirens,⬙ CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987. 59

CANNELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Judge J. Gunnar Halloran, ⬙Disrobed,⬙ Pacific Blue, USA Network, 2000. ⬙James Garner: A Maverick Spirit,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. ⬙Jack Webb,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. ⬙Robert Blake: Dark Passage,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Himself, ⬙Get Vallery,⬙ V.I.P., syndicated, 2001. ⬙Dyslexia,⬙ Lifestyle Magazine, TBN, 2001. Councilman Evers, Hunter, NBC, 2002. VH1 The Greatest, VH1, 2003. TV Land Moguls, TV Land, 2003. ⬙From Movies to TV,⬙ My First Time, TV Land, 2006. The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2006.

(With Steven Bochco) Richie Brockelman: Missing 24 Hours, NBC, 1976. Scott Free, NBC, 1976. Dr. Scorpion, ABC, 1978. (With Philip DeGuere) The Gypsy Warriors, CBS, 1978. The Jordan Chance (based on story by Cannell and John Thomas James), CBS, 1978. Stone, ABC, 1979. The Night Rider, ABC, 1979. Boston and Kilbride, CBS, 1979. Tenspeed and Brown Shoe, ABC, 1980. (With Glen A. Larson) Nightside, ABC, 1980. Brothers–in–Law, ABC, 1980. (With Herbert Wright) Stingray, NBC, 1985. Disney Presents the 100 Lives of Jack Savage, NBC, 1991. The Hat Squad, CBS, 1992. Renegade, syndicated, 1992.

Film Executive Producer: Director’s Cut, 2001. Dead Above Ground, 2002.

Television Movies: Columbo: Double Exposure, 1973. Scott Free, NBC, 1976. The November Plan, 1976. Baa Baa, Black Sheep (also known as The Flying Misfits), 1976. Richie Brockelman: The Missing 24 Hours, 1976. The Jordan Chance, CBS, 1978. Dr. Scorpion, ABC, 1978. The Night Rider, ABC, 1979. Stone, ABC, 1979. The Chinese Typewriter, 1979. Nightside, ABC, 1980. Midnight Offerings, ABC, 1981. Brothers–in–Law, ABC, 1985. Stingray, NBC, 1985. Thunder Boat Row, ABC, 1989. The Great Pretender (also known as Dead End Brattigan), NBC, 1991. Greyhounds (based on story by Cannell), CBS, 1994. The Rockford Files: A Blessing in Disguise, CBS, 1995. The Rockford Files: Friends and Foul Play, ABC, 1996. (Characters) Wiseguy, ABC, 1996. Hawaii–Five O, 1997. The Rockford Files: If It Bleeds ѧ It Leads, CBS, 1999. Hunter: Return to Justice, NBC, 2002. Hunter: Back in Force, NBC, 2003.

Film Producer: The A–Team, Fox 2000 Pictures, 2001. Bad Boy (also known as Dawg), Pyramid, 2002. Demon Hunter, Anchor Bay, 2005. It Waits, Anchor Bay, 2005. The Garden, Anchor Bay, 2006. The Tooth Fairy (video), 2006. Left in Darkness (video), Anchor Bay, 2006. The Poker House, The Poker House, 2008. Film Appearances: The coroner, Identity Crisis, 1989. Jimmy Love, Posse, Gramercy, 1993. The Contract, 1999. Carl Hadden, Dead Above Ground, 2002. Hubbard, Half Past Dead (also known as Halbtot–Half Past Dead), Sony, 2002. Inventing Grace, Touching Glory, Aspire, 2003. Dislecksia: The Movie, Captured Time, 2008. Also appeared in Identity Crisis. RECORDINGS Videos: Greed Kills, 2005. Demons Among Us, Anchor Bay, 2006. The Great 80’s TV Flashback, Universal Studios Home Video, 2006.

Television Episodes: It Takes a Thief, ABC, 1968. Adam–12, ABC, 1968. Ironside (also known as The Raymond Burr Show), 1970–71. The D.A., 1971. Columbo, NBC, 1971. Chase, 1973. Toma, ABC, 1973–74. The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), NBC, 1974–80.

WRITINGS Television Pilots: Chase, NBC, 1973. The Rockford Files (also known as The Rockford Files: Backlash of the Hunter), NBC, 1974. 60

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

CARTER OTHER SOURCES

Baa–Baa Blacksheep, NBC, 1976. City of Angels, 1976. Baretta, ABC, 1978. Richie Brockelman, Private Eye, NBC, 1978. The Duke, 1979. Brothers–in–Law, ABC, 1980. Stone, ABC, 1980. The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981–83. The Quest, ABC, 1982. The Rousters, NBC, 1983. Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1983–86. The A–Team, NBC, 1983–87. Riptide, NBC, 1984–86. Hunter, NBC, 1984–91. (With Frank Lupo) The Last Precinct, NBC, 1986. Stingray, NBC, 1987. J. J. Starbuck, NBC, 1987. 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1987. Wiseguy, CBS, 1987. Sonny Spoon, NBC, 1988. Booker (also known as Booker, P.I.), Fox, 1989. UNSUB (also known as Unknown Subject), NBC, 1989. Thunder Boat Row, ABC, 1989. Top of the Hill (also known as Lame Duck), CBS, 1989. Broken Badges, CBS, 1990. Palace Guard, CBS, 1991. The Commish, ABC, 1991. Silk Stalkings, syndicated, 1991. Scene of the Crime, CBS, 1991. Renegade, 1992. Cobra (also known as Viper), syndicated, 1993. Traps, CBS, 1994. Marker, syndicated, 1995.

Books: Thompson, Robert J., Adventures on Prime Time: The Television Programs of Stephen J. Cannell, Praeger (New York), 1990. Periodicals: Detroit News, April 8, 1992, pp. 9D. Newsweek, March 12, 1984, pp. 91; December 1988, pp. 70. New York, October 8, 1984, pp. 80; November 1990, pp. 78; September 30, 1991, pp. 62. People Weekly, January 30, 1984, pp. 63. Rolling Stone, March 23, 1988, pp. 41. TV Guide, November 7, 1987, pp. 48. Variety, September 23, 1987, pp. 148; February 1989, pp. 90; October 4, 1990, pp. 103; April 1991, pp. 200.

26, 26,

15, 15,

CARTER, Jason 1960– PERSONAL Full name, Jason Brian Carter; born September 23, 1960, in London, England; married Suzi Singer (an actress, producer, director, and writer). Education: Trained at National Youth Theatre, London, and London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. Avocational Interests: Writing.

Screenplays: The November Plan, Universal/CIC, 1976. The Plan, 1995. Director’s Cut, 2001. Dead Above Ground, Keystone, 2002. It Waits, Anchor Bay, 2005. The Tooth Fairy (video), Anchor Bay, 2006.

Addresses: Office—Pipeline Productions, 25715 Haskell, Taylor, MI 48180. Career: Actor, producer, and writer. Pipeline Productions, Taylor, MI, president. Appeared in commercials, including appearance as a sidewalk prophet in an advertisement for the Chevrolet Avalanche pickup truck, 2002.

Novels: The Plan, William Morrow, 1995. Final Victim, William Morrow, 1996. King Con, William Morrow, 1997. Riding the Snake, William Morrow, 1998. The Devil’s Workshop, William Morrow, 1999. The Viking Funeral, St. Martin’s Press, 2001. The Tin Collectors, St. Martin’s Press, 2001. Hollywood Tough: A Shane Scully Novel, St. Martin’s Press, 2003. Runaway Heart, St. Martin’s Pres, 2003. Vertical Coffin, St. Martin’s Press, 2004. Cold Hit, St. Martin’s Press, 2005. White Sister, St. Martin’s Press, 2006. Three Shirt Deal, St. Martin’s Press, 2008. At First Sight, Vanguard Press, 2008.

Awards, Honors: Vampire/Gothic Film Series and Festival Award, best vampire portrayal, 2003, for Demon Under Glass. CREDITS Film Appearances: Young Michael, Forever Young, Cinecom International, 1984. Solomon, King David, Paramount, 1985. 61

CARTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Waiter, ⬙The Evidence/Or His Bottle Went,⬙ Just Good Friends, BBC, 1984. Man, ⬙Hans My Hedgehog,⬙ The Storyteller (also known as Jim Henson’s ⬙The Storyteller⬙), NBC, 1988. Simon Worthington, ⬙Not a Pretty Site,⬙ This Is David Lander, 1988. Caleb Wakefield, ⬙Big Top She–Wolf,⬙ She–Wolf of London (also known as Love & Curses), 1991. Robert Sterling, ⬙A New Life⬙ (also known as ⬙Born Tomorrow⬙), Sweating Bullets (also known as Tropical Heat), CBS, 1993. Alec Connor, ⬙Ghosts,⬙ Viper, NBC, 1994. Calvin Dregg, ⬙Whine, Whine, Whine,⬙ Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1995. Jack Dillard, ⬙The Last Fight,⬙ High Tide, syndicated, 1995. Noble Samson, ⬙My Baby Is Out of This World,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1995. Bruce McCarthy, ⬙Attraction,⬙ The Sentinel, UPN, 1996. Pasolinus, ⬙Red Boot,⬙ Roar, Fox, 1997. Seth, ⬙Eleven Angry Men and One Dick,⬙ 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as Life as We Know It and 3rd Rock), NBC, 1997. Seth, ⬙A Friend in Dick,⬙ 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as Life as We Know It and 3rd Rock), NBC, 1997. Steven Chatwin, ⬙This Is What Happens When You Don’t Watch PBS,⬙ Almost Perfect, CBS, 1997. Ronnie Mariner, ⬙Cliffhanger,⬙ G vs E (also known as Good vs Evil), USA Network, 1999. Andras (The Demon of Rage), ⬙Power Outage,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2000. Repo demon, ⬙Double or Nothing,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2002. William Sikes, ⬙Sunshine Girls,⬙ V.I.P. (also known as V.I.P.—Die Bodyguards), syndicated, 2002. Morgan Porter, ⬙Love Kills,⬙ She Spies, syndicated, 2003.

Nicholas Dispenser, The Emperor’s New Clothes (also known as Cannon Movie Tales: The Emperor’s New Clothes), Cannon, 1987. Young man in black and white film, Hidden City, 1988. Raif Benson, Dakota Road, Mayfair Entertainment, 1990. Victor, Punto di fuga (also known as Boiling Point and Wild Obsession), 1993. Chasman, Georgia, Miramax, 1995. Marcus, Blink of an Eye (also known as Urban Jungle), Mainline Releasing, 1999. Dr. Pretory, The Mesmerist, Seventh Art Releasing, 2001. John, A Midsummer Night’s Rave, Velocity Home Entertainment, 2002. Andrew Bird, Dead End Road, Maxim Media International, 2004. Simon Molinar, Demon Under Glass, BCI Eclipse, 2004. Title role, Dixon Maison: Mystery at Hillyard Manor, Frontier Film Releasing, 2005. Eamon, The Final Curtain (also known as Acts of Death), Lightning Home Entertainment, 2007. Hope’s victim, The Daughters of Darkness, Magick Films, 2007. Nigel, Revamped, Millennium Concepts, 2007. Commander Deckins, Starship II: Rendezvous with Ramses, MagicHouse Productions, 2008. McCallister, The Dead Matter, Midnight Syndicate Films, 2008. Television Appearances; Series: Timothy Harger, Capstick’s Law, ITV, 1989. Roy Randolph, a recurring role, Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1994. Ranger Marcus Cole, Babylon 5 (also known as B5), syndicated, 1995–98. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jamie Barrymore, Ellis Island, CBS, 1984. Andrew, The Orchid House, Channel 4, 1991.

Television Appearances; Other: Gordon Shilling, Ligmalion (special; also known as Ligmalion: A Musical for the 80s), BBC2, 1985. Alec Connor, Viper (pilot), NBC, 1994.

Television Appearances; Movies: Natasha’s boyfriend, Mrs. ’arris Goes to Paris (also known as Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris), CBS, 1992. Major John Simco, Taking Liberty, ABC, 1993. Lieutenant Alan Hancock, The Dark Dancer, Showtime, 1995. Sonny, Behind the Red Door, Showtime, 2003.

Also appeared in The Hard Word. Stage Appearances: Romeo and Juliet, 1981. Le Bean, As You Like It, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1983. One–Eye, Ball Boys, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1983. Paul and Mischa, A Patriot for Me, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1983. Macbeth, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1983.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Hawkwing, ⬙Hawkwing, the Young Indian Brave,⬙ Jackanory, BBC1, 1982. ⬙Shall I Be Mother?,⬙ Play for Today, BBC1, 1983. Youth, ⬙Accidental Death,⬙ Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dahl’s ⬙Tales of the Unexpected⬙), syndicated, 1984. 62

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Appeared as Orlando, As You Like It, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton, England; as Jason, Infidelities, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, then Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London; as King Nicholas, The Sleeping Prince, West End productions; and as Lemon, Susan’s Breasts, Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London. Appeared in Adventures of Alice, Fruits of Love, and Working Class Hero, all Nuffield Theatre; The Miser, Bromley’s Churchill Theatre, Guildford, England; and Absolute Hell and Salome, both Royal National Theatre, London; also appeared in productions of The Common Pursuit, Crossroads, Melon, a West End production, and the revue Musical Chairs.

CASO CASO, Alan (Allan Caso) PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Montana Artists Agency, 7715 Sunset Blvd., 3rd Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Cinematographer. Member: American Society of Cinematographers.

RECORDINGS

Awards, Honors: American Society of Cinematographers Award and Emmy Award nomination, both outstanding achievement in cinematography for a miniseries, 1998, for George Wallace; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding cinematography for a single camera series, 2002 and 2003, for Six Feet Under; American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography, 2005, for Frankenstein; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding cinematography for a miniseries, and American Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, outstanding achievement in cinematography, 2006, for Into the West.

Videos: Performer and producer, The Biggs and Carter Experience (acting workshop), Pipeline Productions, 2004. Voice of James Bond/007, GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (video game), Electronic Arts, 2004. Voice of Glorfindel, The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle–Earth (video game), Electronic Arts, 2006. Voice of Glorfindel, The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle–Earth II—Rise of the Witch King (video game), Electronic Arts, 2006. WRITINGS

CREDITS Videos: (With Richard Biggs) The Biggs and Carter Experience (acting workshop), Pipeline Productions, 2004.

Film Cinematographer: 84C MoPic (also known as 84 Charlie Myopic), New Century Vista, 1989. The Immortalizer, 1990. Caged Fear (also known as Hotel Oklahoma), Asso Films, 1992. Midnight Kiss (also known as In the Midnight Hour), Overseas FilmGroup, 1993. (Alaska location) The Arrival, 1996. Ed, Universal, 1996. Top of the World (also known as Cold Cash and Showdown), Warner Bros., 1997. The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland, Columbia, 1999. Muppets from Space, Columbia, 1999. Reindeer Games, Dimension Films, 2000. Repli–Kate, Replikate Llc., 2001. First Sunday, New World, 2008.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Killick, Jane, Babylon 5—Season by Season: No Surrender, No Retreat, Boxtree, 1998. Killick, Jane, Babylon 5—Season by Season: A Point of No Return, Boxtree, 1998. Periodicals: Babylon 5, August, 1997; February, 1998; March, 1999, pp. 14–18; May, 2000. Buffy the Vampire Slayer, December, 2002, pp. 44–45. Cult Times, May, 1996, p. 8; February, 1998, p. 38. Sci–Fi TV, August, 1999, p. 65. SFX, February, 1998. Starburst, Issue 28, 1996, p. 63; Issue 35, 1998, p. 58. Starlog, May, 1996.

Film Second Unit Director of Photography: Of Mice and Men, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1992. (With others) Stephen King’s ⬙Thinner⬙ (also known as Thinner), Paramount, 1996. Almost Heroes, 1998. Spartan, Warner Bros., 2004.

Electronic: Jason Carter Official Site, http://new.pipetap.com, February 5, 2008. 63

CHAPLIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Television Cinematographer; Series: Tour of Duty, 1987. Six Feet Under, HBO, 2001–2005. Joan of Arcadia, CBS, 2003.

Television Cinematographer; Specials: The 66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1994. Lying Eyes, 1996.

Television Cinematographer; Miniseries: In the Best of Families: Marriage, Pride, and Madness (also known as Bitter Blood), CBS, 1994. Tom Clancy’s ⬙Op–Center⬙, 1995. George Wallace, TNT, 1997. Shake, Rattle, and Roll: An American Love Story, NBC, 1999. Widows, 2002. Frankenstein, 2004. Into the West, 2005. Comanche Moon, 2008.

Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Grinding the Corn,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2004.

CHAN, Chung See CHEN, Joan

CHAPLIN, Geraldine 1944–

Television Cinematographer; Movies: Rachel and Marla, 1990. Danger Island (also known as The Presence), NBC, 1992. (And camera operator) Stepfather III (also known as Stepfather 3: Father’s Day), HBO, 1992. Confessions: Two Faces of Evil, NBC, 1994. Tonya and Nancy, NBC, 1994. A Father for Charlie (also known as High Lonesome), CBS, 1995. The Good Old Boys, TNT, 1995. Saved by the Light, Fox, 1995. All She Ever Wanted, ABC, 1996. Summer of Fear (also known as Father’s Day and Simon Says), CBS, 1996. Thrill, NBC, 1996. Lying Eyes, 1996. A Deadly Vision (also known as Murder in Mind), 1997. Rag and Bone, 1997. Final Descent, CBS, 1997. Murder in Mind, HBO, 1997. Blackout Effect, NBC, 1998. Hit and Run, Lifetime, 1999. Another Woman’s Husband, Lifetime, 2000. Running Mates, TNT, 2000. Three Blind Mice, CBS, 2001. Master Spy: The Robert Hanssen Story, 2002. The Librarian: Quest for the Spear, TNT, 2004. Blackbeard, 2006.

PERSONAL Full name, Geraldine Leigh Chaplin; born July 31, 1944, in Santa Monica, CA; daughter of Charlie (an actor and director) and Oona (maiden name, O’Neill) Chaplin; companion of Carlos Saura (a director), c.1970s; married Patricio Castilla (a cinematographer), August 18, 2006; children: (with Saura) Shane Saura Chaplin O’Neill; (with Castilla) Oona. Education: Studied at the Royal Ballet School, London, 1961. Addresses: Agent—Steven Kenis and Company, 72 Dean St., London W1D 3SG United Kingdom. Career: Actress and writer. Cannes Film Festival, member of jury, 1982; San Luis Cine International Festival, president of jury, 2007. Awards, Honors: Golden Laurel Award nomination, new faces—female, Producers Guild of America, 1966; Golden Globe Award nomination, most promising newcomer—female, 1966, for Doctor Zhivago; Fotogramas de Plata, best Spanish movie performer, 1970, for La Madrigeura; Medalla Sitges en Plata de Ley Award, best actress, Catalonian International Film Festival, 1972, for Z.P.G.; Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress—motion picture, 1976, for Nashville; Film Award nomination, best supporting actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1978, for Welcome to L.A.; Miami Film Festival Award, best actress, 1978, for Remember My Name; Premio ACE, cinema—best actress, 1978, for Cria cuervos; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture, 1993, for Chaplin; Francois Truffaut Award, Giffoni Film Festival, 1996; Goya Award, best supporting actress, Award of the Spanish Actors Union nomination, film—performance in a minor role, female, 2003,

Television Cinematographer; Episodic: Raven, CBS, 1992. Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1998. Six Feet Under, HBO, 2001–2004. Tell Me You Love Me, 2007. Journeyman, 2007. Cinematographer for episodes of Sliders, Fox. 64

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

CHAPLIN Ana, Ana y los lobos (also known as Anna and the Wolves), 1973. Marie des Anges, Le mariage a la mode (also known as Marriage a la Mode), Society Nouvelle de Cinema, 1973. Luisa, ѧ Y el projimo?, 1973. Nefertiti y Aquenatos, 1973. Kate Elder, La banda de jaider (also known as Jaider’s Gang, Verflucht, dies Amerika!, and Yankee Dudler), 1974. Anne Zimmler, Sommerfuglene (also known as Summer of Silence), 1974. Anne of Austria, The Three Musketeers (also known as The Queen’s Diamonds and Los tres mosqueteros), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1974. Queen Anne of Austria, The Four Musketeers (also known as The Revenge of Milady, The Four Musketeers: Milady’s Revenge, The Four Musketeers: The Revenge of Milady, The Return of the Three Musketeers, and Los cuatro mosqueteros), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1975. Opal, Nashville, Paramount, 1975. The Gentleman Tramp (documentary), 1975. Ann, Scrim (also known as Caught), 1976. Annie Oakley, Buffalo Bill and the Indians; or, Sitting Bull’s History Lesson, United Artists, 1976. Ana as an adult and Maria, Cria cuervos (also known as Cria!, The Secret of Anna, and Raise Ravens), Interama/Gala Film Distributors/Colifilms, 1976. Morag, Noroit (also known as Northwest Wind, Scenes de la vie parallele, 3 Noroit, Une Vengeance, and Nor’west), Sunchild, 1976. Der Kurze brief zum langen abschied (also known as Short Letter to the Long Goodbye), 1976. Lise, Une page d’amour (also known as One Page of Love), Progres, 1977. Elisa Santamaria, Elisa’s mother, Elisa, vida mia (also known as Elisa, My Love and Elisa, My Life), Interama/Colifirlms, 1977. Karen Hood, Welcome to L.A., Lions Gate Films, 1977. Marilyn, ⬙The Hustle⬙ segment, Roseland, Merchant– Ivory/Cinema Shares International, 1977. Paulina Arevalo, In Memoriam, 1977. Catherine, L’adoption (also known as The Adoption), Les Films Moliere, 1978. Emily, Remember My Name, Columbia, 1978. Rita Billingsley, wedding coordinator, A Wedding, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1978. Emilia, Los ojos vendados (also known as Blindfolded Eyes, Les yeux bandes, and Mit verbindenen Augen), Elias Duerjeta Production Company, 1978. The Masked Bride, 1978. Tous est a nous, 1979. Anna, Mama cumple cien anos (also known as Mama Turns 100, Maman a cent ans, Mamma compie cent’anni, and Mom’s 100 Years Old), Interama, 1979. Isabelle, Mais ou et donc ornicar, Mallia, 1979.

both for En la ciudad sin limites; CineMerit Award, Munich Film Festival, 2003; Premio ACE, cinema—best supporting actress, 2003, for Hable con ella; Malaga Lifetime Achievement Award, Malage Spanish Film Festival, 2004; Actor’s Mission Award, Art Film Festival, 1997; Capri Legend Award, 2004; Goya Award nomination, best supporting actress, Award of the Spanish Actors Union nomination, film—performance in a minor role, female, 2008, both for El Orfanato. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Dancer in chorus, Cinderella, London, 1963. (Broadway debut) Alexandra Giddens, The Little Foxes, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1967. Film Appearances: (Uncredited; film debut) Little girl in opening scene, Limelight, Chaplin/United Artists, 1951. Dernier soir, 1964. Zelda, Par un beau matin d’ete (also known as Crime on a Summer Morning, Tapina al sole, and Secuestro bajo el sol), 1964. Tonya, Doctor Zhivago, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1965. Herself, Zhivago: Behind the Camera with David Lean, 1965. Herself, Pasternak, 1965. Herself, David Lean’s Film of Doctor Zhivago, 1965. Herself, Moscow in Madrid, 1965. Lenka, Andremo in citta (also known as Icic cemo v grad), 1966. Mounia Golovine, J’ai tue Raspoutine (also known as I Killed Rasputin, Addio Lara, and Rasputin), 1967. Elena, Peppermint Frappe, 1967. Angela Sawyer, Cop–Out (also known as Stranger in the House), Cinerama, 1967. Girl in a dancehall, A Countess from Hong Kong, Chaplin/Rank/Universal, 1967. Teresa, Stress es tres (also known as Stress Is Three), 1968. Teresa, La madriguera (also known as The Honeycomb), 1969. Purity Hoxworth, The Hawaiians (also known as Master of the Islands), United Artists, 1970. (Uncredited) El jardin de las delicias (also known as The Garden of Delights), 1970. Lisa, Carlos, 1971. Madame Muller, Sur un arbre perche (also known as Perched on a Tree), Societe Nouvelle de Cinema/ Imperia, 1971. La casa sin fronteras (also known as A House without Boundaries and The House without Frontiers), Amboto, 1971. Carole McNeil, Z.P.G. (also known as Zero Population Growth, Edict, and The First of January), Paramount, 1972. Miriam Loman, Innocent Bystanders, Paramount, 1973. 65

CHAPLIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Victoria Andrecelli, To Walk with Lions (also known as Un homme parmi les lions), Spartan Home Entertainment, 1999. Charlotte De, Beresina oder die letzten tage der Schweiz (also known as Beresina and The Last Days of Switzerland), Connaissance du Cinema, 1999. Madre, Tu que harias por amor (also known as Che faresti per amore? and Just Run!), Alta Films, 1999. Joan, Las caras de la luna (also known as The Faces of the Moon), 2001. Katerina Bilova, Hable con ella (also known as Talk to Her), Sony Pictures Classics, 2001. Marie, En la ciudad sin limites (also known as The City of No Limits), Venevision International, 2002. Joan Turner, Las caras de la luna (also known as The Faces of the Moon), 2002. Herself, Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin (documentary), Warner Home Video, 2003. Retrato de Carlos Saura, 2004. The abbess, The Bridge of San Luis Rey (also known as Le pont du roi Saint–Louis and El uente de San Luis Rey), Fine Line Features, 2004. Rottenmeier, Heidi, Warner Bros., 2005. Adela, Oculto (also known as The Hidden), 2005. Fortune teller, BloodRayne, Romar Entertainment, 2005. Nonna Elvira, Melissa P., Sony, 2005. La mere de Marteau, Parc, 2007. La duena, Miguel and William (also known as Miguel y William), Warner Bros., 2007. Priora del convento, Teresa, el cuerpo de Cristo (also known as Theresa: The Body of Christ), 2007. Aurora, El orfanato (also known as The Orphanage), Picturehouse Entertainment, 2007. Maman, Boxes, Pyramide Distribution, 2007. Salgado, Los Totenwackers (also known as The Totenwackers), 2007. Arnelie, Parlami d’amore, 2008. Countess Orsini, Imago mortis, Medusa Film, 2008. Galerist, Ramirez, 2008. Frances Church–Chappel, Inconceivable, 2008. Abuela Val, Diario de una ninfomana, Filmax, 2008. Alma, L’imbroglio nel lenzuolo, Rai Cinema, 2008. Aunt Elizabeth, Bronte, 2008.

Lucie, Le voyage en douce (also known as Travels on the Sky and Sentimental Journey), Gaumont International/New Yorker, 1979. Adelaida, La viuda de Montiel (also known as The Widow Montiel), 1979. Ella Zielinsky, The Mirror Crack’d (also known as Agatha Christie’s ⬙The Mirror Crack’d⬙), EMI/ Associated Film Distribution, 1980. Suzan/Sara Glenn, Bolero (also known as Les uns et les autres, Bolero: Dance of Life, Dance of Life, and Within Memory), Double 13, 1982. Casting (also known as Television de chambre: casting), 1982. Nora Winkle, Life Is a Bed of Roses (also known as La vie est un roman), Soprofilm–A2–Fideline–Ariane– Filmedis/Spectrafilm, 1984. Hidden Talent, 1984. Charlotte, Love on the Ground (also known as L’amour par terre), La Cecilia–French Ministry of Culture/ Spectrafilm, Cannon/Gakam 1984. Buried Alive, Aquarius, 1984. Angela Duverger, Gentille alouette, 1985. Nina Soames, White Mischief, Goldcrest–Umbrella– Power Tower/Columbia, 1987. Nathalie de Ville, The Moderns, Alive, 1988. Queen Anne of Austria, The Return of the Musketeers (also known as Le retour des mousquetaires and El regreso de los mosqueteros), Universal, 1989. Terry Armstrong, I Want to Go Back Home (also known as I Want to Go Home and Je veux rentrer a la maison), 1989. Joyce Wheater, The Children (also known as Meine liebe Rose), Film Four International, 1990. Y aqui no paso nada, 1991. Diana Daniels, Buster’s Bedroom, 1991. Anarchist, Hors saison (also known as Zwischensaison and Off Season), 1992. Hannah Chaplin, Chaplin (also known as Charlot), TriStar, 1992. Mrs. Welland, The Age of Innocence, Columbia, 1993. Miss MacKenna, Words upon the Window Pane, J & M Entertainment, 1994. Herself, A Century of Cinema (documentary), 1994. Catherine, Para recibir el canto de los pajaros (also known as To Hear the Birds Singing and The Bird’s Singing), Celluloid Dreams, 1995. Jane Powell, The Eyes of Asia (also known as Os olhos da Asia and Les yeux d’asie), Atalanta Filmes, 1995. Aunt Gladys, Home for the Holidays, Paramount, 1995. Miss Scatcherd, Jane Eyre (also known as Charlotte Bronte’s ⬙Jane Eyre⬙), Miramax, 1996. Thelma, Crimetime, Trimark Pictures, 1996. Adeline Hulot, Cousin Bette, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998. Madre/mother, Finisterre, donde termina el mundo (also known as Where the World Ends, Finisterre, and Fisterra, onde termina o mundo), Alta Films, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: La familia Colon, Spain, 1966–67. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Naomi Dunn, The Word, CBS, 1978. Contessa Rachel Sangalletti, My Cousin Rachel, PBS, 1983. Suzan/Sara Glenn, Les uns et les autres, 1983. Empress Munodi, Gulliver’s Travels, NBC, 1996. Eurycleia, The Odyssey (also known as Die Abenteuer des Odysseus, Homer ⬙Odyssey,⬙ and Odissea), NBC, 1997. Yocheved, In the Beginning, NBC, 2000. 66

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

CHEN El club (also known as El club estiu), 2007. La tarda, 2007. Miradas 2, 2007. Continuara, 2007. Cartelera, 2007.

Oriana, Dinotopia, ABC, 2002. Maggie, Les aventuriers des mers du Sud (also known as Vagabonds des mers du sud), 2006. Mrs. Fane, Marple: Sleeping Murder (also known as Agatha Christie—Marple: Sleeping Murder), PBS, 2006.

WRITINGS Television Appearances; Movies: Lisa, Don Carlos, West Germany, 1971. Lily Bart, The House of Mirth, 1981. Madame Savilia da Franchi, The Corsican Brothers (also known as Vendetta), CBS, 1985. Mrs. Miller, Duel of Hearts, TNT, 1992. Title role, Mother Theresa: In the Name of God’s Poor (also known as Mutter Teresa), Family Channel, 1997. Elizabeth, Mary, Mother of Jesus, NBC, 1999. Yocheved, In the Beginning, 2000. Gloria Blundell, Winter Solstice (also known as Rosamunde Pilcher—Wintersonne and Wintersonne), 2003. Ghost of Christmas Future and blind beggarwoman, A Christmas Carol (also known as A Christmas Carol: The Musical), NBC, 2004.

Screenplays: (With others) La madriguera (also known as Honeycomb), 1969.

CHEN, Joan 1961– (Chung Chan, Chen Chong, Joan Chen Chong, Joan Chen Chung) PERSONAL Original name, Chong Chen; born April 26, 1961, in Shanghai, China; immigrated to the United States, 1981, naturalized citizen, 1989; both parents, doctors; married Jim Lau (an actor, producer, stunt performer, and martial arts consultant), 1985 (divorced, 1990); married Peter Hui (a cardiologist), January 18, 1992; children: (second marriage) Angela Frances, additional daughter. Education: California State University, Northridge, B.A., film production, 1991; also attended Shanghai Film Academy, Shanghai Institute of Foreign Languages, and State University of New York College at New Paltz.

Television Appearances; Specials: Der kurze brief zum langen abschied (also known as Short Letter to the Long Goodbye), 1978. Unknown Chaplin, 1980. Doctor Zhivago: The Making of a Russian Epic, PBS, 1995. XVII premios Goya, 2003. Charlie Chaplin—Les annees suisses (also known as Charlie Chaplin—Die schweizer jahre and Charlie Chaplin: The Forgotten Years), 2003. Presenter, XIX premios Goya, 2005. El cine en las venas, 2005. Geraldine en Espana, 2006. El orfanato ilega a Hollywood, 2007.

Addresses: Manager—Rigberg Entertainment Group, 1180 South Beverly Dr., Suite 601, Los Angeles, CA 90035. Career: Actress, producer, director, and writer. Berlin International Film Festival, member of jury, 1996; Sundance Film Festival, member of dramatic jury, 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Gran parada, 1964. Mystery guest, What’s My Line?, 1966. ⬙The Scene,⬙ The Danny Thomas Hour, 1967. Les rendez–vous du dimanche, 1978. Rachel, ⬙My Cousin Rachel,⬙ Mystery!, BBC, 1985. Beverley, ⬙A Foreign Field⬙ (also known as ⬙We Shall Meet Again⬙), Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1993. Die Harald Schmidt Show (also known as Late Night Show mit Harald Schmidt), 1996. Mundo VIP, 1997. Tout le monde en parle, 2002. ⬙Wetten, dass ѧ? aus Luzern,⬙ Wetten, dass ѧ?, 2003. Menschen bei Maischberger, 2003. Salsa rosa, 2004. Version espanola, 2005. Corazon de ѧ, 2006. Sabado dolce vita, 2006.

Awards, Honors: Golden Rooster, best actress, 1976, Hundred Flowers Award, best actress, 1980, both for Xiao hua; Chinese awards for outstanding filmmaker, 1979 and 1980; named best film actress in China, 1980; Best Film Actress Award, Yugoslavia Film Festival, 1980; Asian American Media Award, Asian American International Film Festival, 1994; Golden Horse Award, best actress, Golden Horse Film Festival, 1994, and Hong Kong Film Award nomination, best actress, 1995, both for Hong meigui, bai meigui; Hong Kong Film Critics Society Award, best actress, 1995; Golden Horse Awards, best director and best screenplay adapted from another medium (with Yan Geling), Jury Award, best drama, Fort Lauderdale International Film 67

CHEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Mama, Heaven and Earth (also known as Entre ciel et terre), Warner Bros., 1994. Wang Jiao–Rui, Hong meigui bai mei gui (also known as Red Rose White Rose), First Distributors, 1994. Kirina, The Hunted, Universal, 1995. Ilsa, Judge Dredd, Buena Vista, 1995. Virginia Chow, Wild Side (also known as All the Way), Metro Tartan, 1995. Camilla Jones, Precious Find, Republic Entertainment, 1996. Shirley Kwan, Ziyu fengbao (also known as Purple Storm and Chi yue fung biu), Shaw Brothers, 1999. Trinh Nguyen, What’s Cooking?, Trimark Pictures, 2000. Mo’s mother and Elder Mo, Mo li hua kai (also known as Blossoming Jasmine, Jasmine Flower, and Jasmine Women), Festive Films, 2004. Hwei–Lan Gao–Ma, Saving Face, Sony Pictures Classics, 2004. Madame Ong, Avatar (also known as Cyber Wars and Matrix Hunter), 2004. Xiuqing, Xiang ri kui (also known as Sunflower), New Yorker Films, 2005. Betty Nguyen, Americanese, IFC First Take, 2006. Rose, The Home Song Stories, Dendy Films, 2007. Ms. Yee, Se, jie (also known as Lust, Caution and Se jie), Focus Features, 2007. Lin, Tai yang zhao chang sheng qi (also known as The Sun Also Rises), Shaw Organisation, 2007. Evelyn, All God’s Children Can Dance, 2007. Herself, Secrets from Another Place: Creating ⬙Twin Peaks⬙ (documentary), 2007. Herself, Hollywood Chinese (documentary), 2007. Herself, Ka Shen’s Journey (documentary), 2008. Elder Li–Ann, The Leap Years, Mediacorp Raintree Pictures, 2008. Joan, Tonight at Noon, 2008.

Festival, Golden Berlin Bear nomination, Berlin International Film Festival, 1998, International Freedom Award, National Board of Review, Special Jury Prize and nomination for Grand Prix, Paris Film Festival, Grand Prize, Mons International Festival of Love Films, 1999, Independent Spirit Award nomination (with producer Alice Chan), best first feature over $500,000, Chlotrudis Award nomination, best director, 2000, all for Tian yu; Jury Special Prize and Best Female Performance, Torino International Festival of Young Cinema, IF Award, best actress, Golden Horse Award, best actress, Australian Film Institute Award, best lead actress, 2007, Film Critics Circle of Australia Award, best actress, Asian Film Award nomination, best actress, 2008, all for The Home Song Stories; Asian Film Award nomination, best supporting actress, 2008, for Tai yang zhao chang sheng qi. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Chen Chong) Qingchun (also known as Youth), 1977. (As Chen Chong) Zhao Xiaohua (title role), Xiao hua (also known as Little Flower), 1978. (As Chen Chong) Overseas, 1979. (As Chen Chong) Huang Sihua, Hai wai chi zi (also known as A Loyal Overseas Chinese Family and Hearts for the Motherland), 1979. (As Chen Chong) Su Xiaomei, Su xing (Awakening), 1980. (As Chen Chong) Peking Encounter, 1981. Young Mahjong player, Dim Sum: A Little Bit of Heart, Orion Classics, 1985. May–May, Tai–Pan (also known as James Clavell’s ⬙Tai– Pan⬙), DeLaurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Ling Ti, E nan (also known as Everlasting Rhapsody, Ok naam, and Goodbye My Love), 1986. Mai Wing, The Night Stalker, Almi, 1987. Wan Jung/Elizabeth, The Last Emperor (also known as Le dernier empereur, Modai huangi, and L’ultimo imperatore), Columbia, 1987. Young Mahjong player, Dim Sum Take–Outs, 1988. Kidda, The Blood of Heroes (also known as Salute of the Jugger), Filmpac, 1990. Lady Minou Hobday, Turtle Beach (also known as The Killing Beach), 1991. (Scenes deleted) Jocelyn ⬙Josie⬙ Packard, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me, 1992. Sara, Where Sleeping Dogs Lie, TriStar Home Video, 1993. Princess Scarlet/Violet, You seng (also known as Temptation of a Monk), 1993. Mama, Heaven & Earth (also known as Entre ciel et terre), 1993. Masu, On Deadly Ground, Warner Bros., 1994. Marilyn Song, Golden Gate, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1994.

Film Work: Associate producer, Wild Side (also known as All the Way), Metro Tartan, 1995. Executive producer, producer, and director, Tian yu (also known as Xiu Xiu: The Sent–Down Girl and Xiu Xiu he ta de nan ren), 1998, Stratosphere Entertainment, 1999. Director, Autumn in New York, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Jocelyn ⬙Josie⬙ Packard, Twin Peaks, ABC, 1990–91. Jin–Juan, Children of the Dragon, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Chen Chong) Tour guide, Peking Encounter, 1981. Safe Harbor, 1984. Heartbeat, 1988. Noelle, Deadlock (also known as Wedlock), HBO, 1991. 68

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

COOPER OTHER SOURCES

Vanessa, Shadow of a Stranger (also known as Shadow of a Killer), NBC, 1992. Nicole Robbins, Steel Justice, NBC, 1992. Linda Ching, In a Class of His Own, Showtime, 1999.

Periodicals: American Film, May, 1990, p. 23. Interview, December, 1987, p. 146; August, 1990, p. 76. Madison, May, 1999, pp. 64–65. Movieline, August, 2000, p. 16. Parade, October 8, 2000, p. 16. Time, April 5, 1999, pp. 60–62.

Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, The 60th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1988. Pearl River Studios: China’s Filmmakers, HBO, 1989. American tourist, ⬙Small Sounds and Tilting Shadows,⬙ Strangers, HBO, 1992. The 51st Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1994. The 66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1994. Presenter, The 14th Independent Spirit Awards, Independent Film Channel and Bravo, 1999. San Sebastian 2005: Cronica de Carlos Boyero, 2005. The 2006 Asian Excellence Awards, 2006. The 2007 Australian Film Institute Awards, Nine Network, 2007.

COOPER, Chris 1951– PERSONAL Full name, Christopher W. Cooper; born July 9, 1951, in Kansas City, MO; son of Charles (a military doctor and cattle rancher) and Mary Ann (a homemaker) Cooper; married Marianne Leone (a writer, actress, and comedienne), July, 1983 (some sources cite 1985); children: Jesse Lanier (deceased). Education: Attended Stephens College; University of Missouri at Columbia, graduated, 1976; trained for the stage with Stella Adler in New York City.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Ellen Yung, On the Edge, NBC, 1987. Josie Packard, Twin Peaks, ABC, 1990. Nightmare Cafe, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Target: Miss World,⬙ Matt Houston, 1983. Su–Lin, ⬙Knight of the Drones: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Knight Rider, 1984. ⬙Paper Angels,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1985. May Ying, ⬙Golden Triangle: Part 2,⬙ Miami Vice, 1985. Lin, ⬙The Golden Triangle,⬙ MacGyver, 1985. Maxine Tzu, ⬙All or Nothing,⬙ Wiseguy, 1989. Connie, ⬙Food for Thought,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1993. Voice of Princess Jade, ⬙Aladdin,⬙ Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child, HBO, 1995. Elizabeth Wu, ⬙Wu’s on First?⬙ Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as Homicide), NBC, 1997. Major Dara Talif, ⬙Phobos Rising,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Independent View, PBS, 2002. 9am with David & Kim, Ten Network, 2007.

Addresses: Agent—Paradigm, 360 North Crescent Dr. N., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Publicist—Cara Tripicchio, Wolf–Kasteler and Associates, 335 North Maple Dr., Suite 351, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor. Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY, actor, 1980–81; worked as set builder and designer for community theatre. Also worked as a janitor, carpenter, and construction worker. Military service: U.S. Coast Guard Reserve. Awards, Honors: Named best actor in an outstanding motion picture, National Cowboy Hall of Fame, and Bronze Wrangler Award, outstanding theatrical motion picture, Western Heritage Awards, both 1992, for Thousand Pieces of Gold; Lone Star Film and Television Award, 1996, Independent Spirit Award nomination, Independent Features Project, 1997, and Chlotrudis Award nomination, 1997, all best actor, for Lone Star; Screen Actors Guild Award (with others), outstanding cast performance, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor, and Online Film Critics Society Award (with others), best ensemble, all 2000, for American Beauty; National Board of Review Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, San Francisco Film Critics Circle Award, Seattle Film Critics Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, and Washington Film

Also appeared in ⬙Be Careful with Your Lover’s Wife,⬙ Mujeres asesinas (also known as Killer Women). WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Yan Geling) Tian yu (also known as Xiu Xiu: The Sent–Down Girl and Xiu Xiu he ta de nan ren; based on Yan’s novella Tian Yu/Celestial Bath), 1998, Stratosphere Entertainment, 1999. 69

COOPER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Critics Award, all best supporting actor, 2002, Golden Globe Award, best supporting actor in a motion picture, 2003, Academy Award, Film Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, Critics Choice Award, Broadcast Film Critics Association, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, Dallas–Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award nomination, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, Audience Award, Chlotrudis Awards, Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award, and Online Film Critics Society Award nomination, all best supporting actor, 2003, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best supporting actor in a comedy or musical, International Press Academy, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination and Phoenix Film Critics Society Award nomination, both best ensemble (with others), 2003, all for Adaptation; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or movie, 2003, and Golden Satellite Award nomination, best supporting actor in a series, miniseries, or movie made for television, 2004, for My House in Umbria; DVD Exclusive Award nomination, best supporting actor in a DVD premiere movie, 2003, for Interstate 60; Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding supporting actor and outstanding cast performance (with others), 2004, for Seabiscuit; Peter J. Owens Award, San Francisco International Film Festival, 2004; Golden Satellite Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a drama, 2005, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding cast performance, 2006, both for Capote.

Ron Hacksby, The 24 Hour Woman, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Colonel Harry Burwell, The Patriot (also known as Der Patriot), Columbia TriStar, 2000. Lieutenant Gerke, Me, Myself, and Irene, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2000. Bob Cody, Interstate 60 (also known as I–60 and Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road), Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2001. John Laroche, Adaptation, Columbia, 2001. Ted Conklin, The Bourne Identity (also known as Die Bourne identitaet), Universal, 2002. Tom Smith, Seabiscuit, Universal, 2003. Dickie Pilager, Silver City, Newmarket Films, 2004. (Uncredited) Ted Conklin, The Bourne Supremacy (also known as Die Bourne verschwoerung), Universal, 2004. Alvin Dewey, Capote, United Artists/Sony Pictures Classics, 2005. Lieutenant Colonel Kazinski, Jarhead (also known as Jarhead—Willkommen im dreck), Universal, 2005. Jimmy Pope, Syriana, Warner Bros., 2005. Robert Hanssen, Breach, Universal, 2007. Grant Sykes, The Kingdom (also known as Operation: Kingdom), Universal, 2007. Harry Allen, Married Life, Sony Pictures Classics, 2008. Himself, Them that Work (documentary), Pewter Productions, 2008. Television Appearances; Movies: Ernie Favaro, A Little Piece of Sunshine, 1990. Frank Wiliker, ⬙To the Moon, Alice,⬙ Showtime 30– Minute Movie, Showtime, 1990. Jack Wilson, In Broad Daylight, NBC, 1991. Price Daniel Jr., Bed of Lies (also known as Deadly Blessing), ABC, 1992. James Reed, One More Mountain (also known as One More Mountain: An American Epic), ABC, 1994. Anthony Blessing, Ned Blessing: The True Story of My Life (also known as Lone Justice and Ned Blessing), 1994. Charlie Skyler, The Deliverance of Elaine, CBS, 1996. Dr. William Larson, Breast Men, HBO, 1997. Gus Jr., Alone (also known as Horton Foote’s ⬙Alone⬙), Showtime, 1997. Thomas ⬙Tom⬙ Riversmith, My House in Umbria (also known as La mia casa in Umbria), HBO, 2003.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Non date da mangiare agli animali (short film), 1987. Joe Kenehan, Matewan, Cinecom International, 1987. Charlie, Thousand Pieces of Gold, Greycat Films, 1991. Larry Nolan, Guilty by Suspicion (also known as La liste noire), Warner Bros., 1991. Riggs, City of Hope, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1991. Roy, This Boy’s Life, Warner Bros., 1993. Captain John Hull Abston, Pharaoh’s Army, Orion Home Entertainment, 1995. Torch, Money Train, Columbia, 1995. Deputy Dwayne Powell Looney, A Time to Kill, Warner Bros., 1996. Mr. John Baker, Boys, Buena Vista, 1996. Sheriff Sam Deeds, Lone Star, Columbia TriStar, 1996. Frank Booker, The Horse Whisperer, Buena Vista, 1998. ⬙Uncle⬙ Joe, Great Expectations, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1998. Colonel Frank Fitts, American Beauty, DreamWorks, 1999. John Hickam, October Sky, Universal, 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: July Johnson, Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1989. July Johnson, Return to Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: Louis Halladay, ⬙Eugene O’Neill: Journey into Genius⬙ (also known as ⬙Journey into Genius⬙), American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. 70

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

COX The Making of ⬙Seabiscuit⬙ (also known as Bringing the Legend to Life: The Making of ⬙Seabiscuit⬙), Universal Studios Home Video, 2003. Making Capote Pt. 1: From Concept to Script, Sony Pictures Classics, 2006.

Eugene Debs, ⬙Darrow,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1991. Seabiscuit: The Making of a Legend, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Michael, ⬙The Rehearsal,⬙ The Equalizer, CBS, 1987. Jimmy Yagovitch, ⬙Mirror Image,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1988. Mr. Hawkins, ⬙The Hawkins Family,⬙ Lifestories, NBC, 1990. Roy Payne, ⬙Blood Libel,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1996. ⬙Filmen ⬘American Beauty,’⬙ Nyhetsmorgon, 2000. ⬙⬘Seabiscuit’: The Making of a Legend,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2003. Narrator, ⬙The Good, the Bad, and the Grizzly,⬙ Nature, PBS, 2004. ⬙Breach,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2007. ⬙The Kingdom,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2007.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers, Issue 1, Gale, 2004. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, February 21, 2003, pp. 42–43; March 21, 2003, pp. 48–50. Interview, August, 2003, p. 41. Parade, September 1, 1996, p. 22; October 24, 2004, p. 20. People Weekly, August 5, 1996, pp. 103–106. Premiere, January, 2003, p. 27.

Appeared as Sam Cranshaw, The Edge of Night, ABC. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 2001 IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards, Independent Film Channel, 2001. The 75th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2003. Presenter, The 61st Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2004. Presenter, The 2004 IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards, Bravo and Independent Film Channel, 2004. Presenter, The 76th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2004. Presenter, The 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2006.

COX, Tony 1958– (Joe Anthony Cox, Joe Antony Cox) PERSONAL Born March 31, 1958, in Uniontown, AL; married, wife’s name Otelia, 1989; children: one daughter. Education: Attended Alabama State University. Addresses: Agent—United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Barry Katz, New Wave Entertainment, 2660 West Olive Ave., Burbank, CA 91505.

Stage Appearances: Ben Mercer, Of the Fields, Lately, Century Theatre, New York City, 1980. Tyler Biars, A Different Moon, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, New York City, 1983. Paul Anthony MacAleer, The Ballad of Soapy Smith, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1983, then New York Shakespeare Festival, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1984. Stuff, Sweet Bird of Youth, London, 1985. Ty, Cobb, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1989. Dalton Trumbo (title role), Trumbo: Red White and Blacklisted, Westside Theatre Downstairs, New York City, 2003–2004.

Career: Actor. Also worked as stunt performer. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Joe Anthony Cox) Bad William, Dr. Heckyl and Mr. Hype, U.G.C. Worldwide Distribution, 1980. (As Joe Antony Cox) Midget nut, Cheech & Chong’s Nice Dreams (also known as Nice Dreams), Columbia, 1981. Hotel Rainbow guest, Under the Rainbow, 1981. Midget, Penitentiary II (also known as Championship Fight), United Artists, 1982. First lawn jockey, Jekyll and Hyde ѧ Together Again, Paramount, 1982. Ewok, Star Wars: Episode VI—Return of the Jedi (also known as Return of the Jedi and Star Wars VI— Return of the Jedi), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983.

Also appeared in a production of A Streetcar Named Desire. RECORDINGS Videos: American Beauty: Look Closer, DreamWorks Home Entertainment, 2000. 71

COX

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 3rd Annual BET Awards, Black Entertainment Television, 2003. Roy, Humor Me, 2004.

(As Joe Anthony Cox) Drone, Invaders from Mars, Cannon Pictures, 1986. Hooter, Captain Eo, 1986. Kong, Hollywood Zap, 1986. Dinks member, Spaceballs, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1987. Sammy Rodenko, Valet Girls, 1987. Neitherworld minister, Beetlejuice, Warner Bros., 1988. Vohnkar warrior, Willow, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1988. Pee Wee Marquette, Bird, Warner Bros., 1988. Hotel resident, Retribution, Taurus Entertainment, 1988. Wayne Evans, I’m Gonna Git You Sucka, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1988. Pez, Spaced Invaders (also known as Martians!!!), Buena Vista, 1990. Big Al, Rockula, Cannon, 1990. Hot dog man, Hollywood Hot Tubs 2: Educating Crystal, 1990. Human xylophone, The Dark Backward (also known as The Man with Three Arms), Greycat Films, 1991. Blaaatt, Mom and Dad Save the World, Warner Bros., 1992. Dwarf guard, Il silenzio dei prosciutti (also known as The Silence of the Hams), October Films, 1994. African–American leprechaun, Leprechaun 2 (also known as One Wedding and Lots of Funerals), Trimark Pictures, 1994. Midgetman, Blankman, Columbia, 1994. Ghoulie Dark, Ghoulies IV, 1994. Mr. Parker, Friday, New Line Cinema, 1995. (As Joe Anthony Cox) Assistant, The Fantasticks, United Artists, 1995. Shonte Jackson, Me, Myself and Irene, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2000. Smitty, Back by Midnight, Imageworks Entertainment International, 2002. Jamal, The Hebrew Hammer, Strand Releasing, 2003. Marcus, Bad Santa (also known as Badder Santa), Dimension Films, 2003. TV: The Movie (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙TV the Movie⬙), Xenon Pictures, 2006. Hitch, Date Movie, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Bink, Epic Movie, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2007. Big Willie Johnson, Who’s Your Caddy?, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 2007. Biggie Smalls, The Hustle, 2008.

Television Appearances; Series: Allen, Pryor’s Place, 1984. Television Appearances; Episodic: Private Zedht, ⬙Shgoratchx!,⬙ Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, 1981. Circus dwarf, ⬙Just Another Three Ring Circus,⬙ The Greatest American Hero, 1982. Bubba, ⬙Snow White and the Seven Dwarves,⬙ Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelley Duvall’s ⬙Faerie Tale Theatre⬙), 1984. Herald, ⬙Puss in Boots,⬙ Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelley Duvall’s ⬙Faerie Tale Theatre⬙), 1985. Dread, ⬙Nice Work if You Can Get It,⬙ thirtysomething, 1987. Alien, ⬙Married ѧ with Aliens,⬙ Married ѧ with Children, Fox, 1990. Bennie, ⬙Your Arms Are Too Short to Box with Martin,⬙ Martin, Fox, 1993. Mr. White, Mad TV, 1996. Sweet and Low, ⬙Step Up to Get Beat Down,⬙ The Jamie Foxx Show, The WB, 1997. Goldy, ⬙Christmas Cheerleader,⬙ Stark Raving Mad, NBC, 1999. Himself, ⬙Real Time,⬙ Linc’s, 1999. Himself, ⬙A Dry White Season,⬙ Linc’s, 2000. First angel, ⬙The Proposal,⬙ Frasier, NBC, 2002. Arlo, ⬙Mom,⬙ Rescue Me (also known as Rescue Me: FDNY), FX Network, 2004. Arlo, ⬙Leaving,⬙ Rescue Me (also known as Rescue Me: FDNY), FX Network, 2004. Arlo, ⬙Sanctuary,⬙ Rescue Me (also known as Rescue Me: FDNY), FX Network, 2004. Himself, ⬙Eminem: Just Lose It,⬙ Making the Video, MTV, 2004. (Uncredited) Shonte Jackson (in archive footage), ⬙Magnificent Movies,⬙ 20 to 1, Nine Network, 2006. Seth, ⬙The Seminar,⬙ Carpoolers, ABC, 2007. Also appeared in episodes of In Living Color, Fox, and as Tiger Man, Method & Red, Fox.

Television Appearances; Movies: Widdle, The Ewok Adventure (also known as Caravan of Courage and Caravan of Courage: An Ewok Adventure), ABC, 1984. Willy, Ewoks: The Battle for Endor, ABC, 1985. Lester, Percy and Thunder, TNT, 1993. Dwarf convenience store clerk, W.E.I.R.D. World, Fox, 1995.

Videos: Voice of first bartender, Loadstar: The Legend of Tully Bodine (video game), 1994. Voice of Ewok (from archive footage), Star Wars: Battlefront (video game), LucasArts Entertainment, 2004.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Making of ⬙Captain Eo,⬙ 1986.

Appeared in the music video ⬙Just Lose It⬙ by Eminem, 2004; also appeared in the music videos ⬙The Bitch

RECORDINGS

72

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Song⬙ by Bowling for Soup, ⬙Breakout⬙ by the Foo Fighters, and ⬙California Love⬙ by 2Pac.

CRAIG of Film and Television Arts, Art Directors Guild Award nomination (with others), excellence in production design for a period or fantasy feature film, Evening Standard British Film Award, best technical or artistic achievement, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best art direction, and Phoenix Film Critics Society Award nomination, best production design, all 2002, for Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone; decorated officer, Order of the British Empire, 2002; Film Award nomination, best production design, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 2003, for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Hollywood Film Award, production designer of the year, Hollywood Film Festival, 2004; Film Award nomination, best production design, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 2005, for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban; Academy Award nomination (with McMillan), best art direction–set decoration, and Film Award, best production design, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 2006, for Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.

CRAIG, Stuart 1942– PERSONAL Full name, Norman Stuart Craig; born April 14, 1942, in Norwich, Norfolk, England; son of Norman and Kate (maiden name, Ralph) Craig; married Patricia Stangroom, December 29, 1965; children: Laura, Rebecca. Education: Royal College of Art, London, 1966. Addresses: Agent—Skouras Agency, 1149 Third St., 3rd Floor, Santa Monica, CA 90403. Career: Production designer and art director. Universal Studios, head of design team for Harry Potter theme park in Florida; worked as a drafter and assistant art director.

CREDITS Film Production Designer: The Elephant Man, Paramount, 1980. Saturn 3 (also known as Saturn City), Associated Film Distributors, 1980. French Revolution sequence, History of the World, Part I (also known as Mel Brooks’ ⬙History of the World: Part 1⬙), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1981. Gandhi (also known as Richard Attenborough’s Film: Gandhi), Columbia, 1982. Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, Warner Bros., 1984. (And coproducer) Cal, Warner Bros., 1984. The Mission, Warner Bros., 1986. Cry Freedom, Universal, 1987. Dangerous Liaisons, Warner Bros., 1988. (With Leslie Dilley) Stars and Bars, Columbia, 1988. Memphis Belle, Warner Bros., 1990. Chaplin (also known as Charlot), TriStar, 1992. The Secret Garden, Warner Bros., 1993. Shadowlands, Savoy Pictures, 1993. Mary Reilly, TriStar, 1996. The English Patient, Miramax, 1996. In Love and War, New Line Cinema, 1996. The Avengers, Warner Bros., 1998. Notting Hill, Universal, 1999. The Legend of Bagger Vance, DreamWorks, 2000. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (also known as Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone), Warner Bros., 2001. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (also known as Harry Potter und die kammer des schreckens), Warner Bros., 2002. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (also released as Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: The IMAX Experience), Warner Bros., 2004.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best art direction, and Film Award nomination, best production design or art direction, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1981, for The Elephant Man; Academy Award (with others), best art direction, and Film Award nomination, best production design or art direction, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1983, for Gandhi; Film Award nomination, best production design or art direction, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1985, for Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes; Academy Award nomination, best art direction, and Film Award nomination, best production design, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1987, for The Mission; Academy Award, best art direction, 1989, and Film Award nomination, best production design, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1990, both for Dangerous Liaisons; Academy Award nomination, best art direction, and Film Award nomination, best production design, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1993, for Chaplin; Evening Standard British Film Award, best technical or artistic achievement, 1994, for The Secret Garden; Academy Award (with Stephanie McMillan), best art direction–set decoration, Film Award nomination, best production design, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Art Directors Guild Award (with art director Aurelio Crugnola), excellence in production design for a feature film, and Golden Satellite Award nomination, outstanding art director, International Press Academy, all 1997, for The English Patient; Academy Award nomination (with McMillan), best art direction–set decoration, Film Award nomination, best production design, British Academy 73

CULLUM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Career: Actor and singer. Appeared in television commercials for Egg–beaters egg substitute, 1993. Worked as a professional tennis player and a real estate salesperson. Military service: U.S. Army, 1957; served in Korea.

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (also known as The Goblet of Fire; also released as Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: The IMAX Experience), Warner Bros., 2005. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (also known as The Order of the Phoenix; also released as Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix: The IMAX Experience), Warner Bros., 2007. Harry Potter and the Half–Blood Prince (also known as The Half–Blood Prince), Warner Bros., 2008.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a musical, Theatre World Award, 1966, both for On a Clear Day You Can See Forever; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a musical, Drama Desk Award, outstanding actor in a musical, Outer Circle Critics Award, distinguished performance, 1975, all for Shenandoah; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a musical, 1979, for On the Twentieth Century; Drama Desk Award, unique theatrical experience, 1981, for Whistler; Q Award, best supporting actor in a quality drama series, Viewers for Quality Television, 1992, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 1993, both for Northern Exposure; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best leading actor in a musical, 2002, for Urinetown; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actor in a play, 2005, for Sin (A Cardinal Disposed); Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a musical, 2007, for 110 in the Shade; Theater Hall of Fame, inductee, 2007.

Film Work; Other: Art director, A Bridge Too Far, 1977. Art director, Superman (also known as Superman: The Movie), 1978. Television Appearances; Specials: ⬙Harry Potter⬙: Behind the Magic, Granada, 2005. Television Appearances; Episodic: Cinema Secrets, 1999. RECORDINGS Videos: Build a Scene, 2003. Head to Shrunken Head, 2004. Creating the Vision, 2004. Conjuring a Scene, 2004. Preparing for the Yule Ball, 2006. The Maze: The Third Task, 2006.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Andrew, All the Way Home, Paramount, 1963. Laertes, Hamlet (also known as Richard Burton’s ⬙Hamlet⬙), 1964. Reverend Immanuel Quigley, Hawaii, United Artists, 1966. Edward Rutledge, 1776, Columbia, 1972. Narrator, Mayakovsky: The Poetry of Action, 1973. The president, The Act (also known as Bless ’Em All), 1982. Elton Stuart, The Prodigal, 1983. Deputy attorney general, Marie: A True Story (also known as Marie), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Ben Willing, Sweet Country (also known as Glykeia patrida), Cinema Group, 1986. Algernon Pendleton, The Secret Life of Algernon, Marano Productions/Phare–Est Productions, 1997. Link Curren, Ricochet River, Dee Gee Entertainment, 1998. Jack, Held Up, Trimark Pictures, 2000. Hollis, Blackwater Elegy, 2003. Other voices, Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson (documentary), Paramount Home Video, 2004. Preacher in Nashville, The Notorious Bettie Page, Picturehouse Entertainment, 2005. Narrator, Secrets of Angels, Demons and Masons (documentary), Koch Vision, 2005. Pap Noone, The Night Listener, Miramax, 2006.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Theatre Crafts, January, 1988, pp. 23–26.

CULLUM, John 1930– PERSONAL Born March 2, 1930, in Knoxville, TN; son of E. V. Cullum (a banker); married Emily Frankel (a dancer, choreographer, playwright, and novelist), 1959; children: John David (an actor). Education: University of Tennessee. Addresses: Agent—Cunningham, Escott, Slevin, and Doherty, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025; Stone Manners Talent and Literary, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angeles, CA 90048. 74

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

CULLUM Michael Yager, ⬙The Merry–Go–Round Murder,⬙ The Defenders, 1965. Singer, ⬙The Lyrics of Alan Jay Lerner,⬙ The Bell Telephone Hour, 1966. Pale Hands, ⬙And Then There Was One,⬙ The Outcasts, 1969. Edward Rutledge (scene from 1776), Toast of the Town (also known as The Ed Sullivan Show), 1970. You Are There, CBS, 1972. ⬙The Making of a Rebel,⬙ Decades of Decision, syndicated, 1976. ⬙Summer,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1980. ⬙Looking Back,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1981. ⬙Great Performances’ 10th Anniversary Celebration,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1982. Stuart Cane, ⬙Unpunished Crimes,⬙ The Equalizer, 1986. Frank Bennett, ⬙Rockabye Baby,⬙ Spenser: For Hire, 1986. Judge Howard Tainey, ⬙Carnal Persuasion,⬙ The Equalizer, 1987. John O’Malley, ⬙Catch a Falling Star—May 21, 1979,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1989. ⬙An Evening with Alan Jay Lerner,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1989. Harold Dorning, ⬙Menace,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Joe, ⬙Mixed Blessings,⬙ Nothing Sacred, ABC, 1997. Mark Twain, ⬙It Came upon a Midnight Clear,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Reverend Owen Mosley, ⬙Manhunt,⬙ The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1998. AAG Redfield, Judging Amy, 1999. James Valenti, Sr., ⬙Into the Woods,⬙ Roswell, The WB, 2000. James Valenti, Sr., ⬙The Convention,⬙ Roswell, The WB, 2000. Bernard Powell, Sr., ⬙Soldier of Fortune,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2001. Lee Garner, Sr., ⬙Smoke Gets in Your Eyes,⬙ Mad Men, AMC, 2007.

Television Appearances; Series: Pa Thatcher, The Doctors, NBC, 1963. David ⬙Giddy⬙ Gideon, The Edge of Night (also known as Edge of Night), 1966–67. Artie Duncan, One Life to Live, ABC, 1969. Henry Carliner, Buck James (also known as Heart of Texas), ABC, 1987. Holling Gustaf Vincoeur, Northern Exposure, CBS, 1990–95. Judge Barnes, All My Children, ABC, 1997. David Greene, ER, NBC, 1997–2000. Robert McGrail, To Have and to Hold, CBS, 1998. Barry Moredock, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Special Victims Unit and SVU), NBC, 2003–2007. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mr. Jamison, Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry, ABC, 1978. Television Appearances; Movies: Aaron Burr, The Man without a Country, ABC, 1973. Jim Dahlberg, The Day After, ABC, 1984. Robert Allardyce, Shootdown, NBC, 1988. Reverend Eugene Endicott, Money, Power, Murder (also known as Dead Air), CBS, 1989. Fred Mitchell, With a Vengeance (also known as Undesirable), CBS, 1992. Clyde, Mattie’s Waltz, 1992. Judge Merle Coffey, Inherit the Wind, Showtime, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Roman captain, Androcles and the Lion, NBC, 1976. The 32nd Annual Tony Awards, 1978. Title role and himself, Carl Sandburg: Echoes and Silences, 1981. Broadway Plays Washington on Kennedy Center Tonight, 1982. Host, Victorian Days, 1984. The 45th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. The West, 1996. The 56th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2002. Other voices, Horatio’s Drive: America’s First Road Trip (documentary), PBS, 2003. The 61st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2007.

Television Work; Episodic: Director, ⬙All Americans—November 6, 1962,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1990. Stage Appearances: Multiple roles, Saint Joan, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1956, then Coronet Theatre, New York City, 1956–57. Citizen, cobbler, and servant, Julius Caesar, Shakespearewrights Theatre, New York City, 1957. Grimaldi, ’Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Players Theatre, New York City, 1959. Stage manager, King Lear, Players Theatre, 1959. Mastax, general manager, and judges, The Jackass, Barbizon–Plaza Theatre, New York City, 1960. Duke of Orleans, King Henry V, New York Shakespeare Festival, Belvedere Lake Theatre, New York City, 1960.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Henry Carliner, Buck James, 1987. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jeremiah, ⬙The Hour Before Doomsday,⬙ The Defenders, 1963. Angel, ⬙Turning Point,⬙ The Defenders, 1964. Hugh, ⬙The Gambling Heart,⬙ The DuPont Show of the Week, 1964. 75

CULLUM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Ebenezer Scrooge, A Christmas Carol, Ford’s Theatre, 1980. Hey, Look Me over, Theatre at Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 1981. Title role, Whistler (solo show), Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1981–82. The Magistrate, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1982. A. H., The Portage of San Cristobal of A. H., Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1983. Victor Prynne, Private Lives, Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, 1983. Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, Syracuse Stage, Syracuse, NY, then with Alliance Theatre Company, Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA, both 1984. Guy, Doubles, Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1985. The Yearling, Alliance Theatre, 1985. Tom Sawyer (some sources cite Thomas Gray), The Boys in Autumn, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1986. Waiter, You Can Never Tell, Circle in the Square, 1986–87. Heathen Valley, Philadelphia Festival Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1987. Woman in Mind, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1988. W. O. Gant, Look Homeward, Asia, Syracuse Stage, 1988–89. Charlie Anderson, Shenandoah, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1990. King Arthur, Camelot, California Theatre of the Performing Arts, San Bernadino, CA, 1993. Sir George Dillingham, Aspects of Love, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1996. Joe Keller, All My Sons, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1997. Cap’n Andy, Show Boat, Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1997. Emile de Becque, South Pacific, Music Hall, Dallas, TX, 1999. Tobias Vivian Pfeiffer III/Schuyler Lynch, Old Money, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 2000. Mr. Peters, Mr. Peter’s Connection, Almeida Theatre, New York City, 2000. Caldwell B. Cladwell, Urinetown, American Theatre of Actors, Chernuchin Theatre, then Henry Miller’s Theatre, New York City, 2001–2003. Something Good, Gershwin Theatre, 2002. Old Wilder, Wilder, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 2003. Walsh McLaren, Rose’s Dilemma, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 2003–2004. Atom Roma, The Other Side, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 2005–2006. Old Max, Dr. Seuss’ ⬙How the Grinch Stole Christmas!,⬙ Hilton Theatre, New York City, 2006–2007. H. C. Curry, 110 in the Shade, Studio 54, New York City, 2007. Title role, Cymbeline, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 2007–2008.

First gentleman, Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, Belvedere Lake Theatre, 1960. Lord, The Taming of the Shrew, New York Shakespeare Festival, Belvedere Lake Theatre, 1960. Sir Dinadan, Camelot, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1960. Johnny Sykes, We Take the Town, Shubert Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1962. Cassius, Infidel Caesar, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1962. King of France, King Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1963. Cyril Bellamy, The Saving Grace, Writer’s Stage, New York City, 1963. Timothy, Thistle in My Bed, Gramercy Arts Theatre, New York City, 1963. Count, The Rehearsal, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1963. Exasper T. S. Deeter, Come to the Palace of Sin, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1963. Laertes, Hamlet, Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1964. Title role, Hamlet, Pabst Theatre, Milwaukee, WI, 1964. Dr. Mark Bruckner, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1965. Don Quixote, Man of La Mancha, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, 1966. Father Jerome Fogarty, ⬙The Frying Pan,⬙ Tom Dorgan, ⬙Eternal Triangle,⬙ and Denis Sullivan, ⬙The Bridal Night,⬙ Three Hand Reel (triple–bill), Renata Theatre, New York City, 1966. Fred Graham and Petruchio, Kiss Me, Kate, Mineola Theatre, 1968. Teddy, The Homecoming, Mineola Theatre, 1968. Edward Rutledge, 1776, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1969. Lord Bothwell, Vivat! Vivat Regina!, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1972. The king, The King and I, Jones Beach Theatre, Long Island, NY, 1972. Thomas Mendip, The Lady’s Not for Burning, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1973. Billy Bigelow, Carousel, Jones Beach Theatre, 1973. Don Medigua, El Capitan, Ford’s Theatre, Washington, DC, 1973. Charlie Anderson, Shenandoah, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1975. Oedipus, Kings, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1976. Bobby Horvath, The Trip Back Down, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1977. Sigmund, The Archbishop’s Ceiling, Eisenhower Theatre, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1977. Oscar Jaffe, On the Twentieth Century, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1978. Sidney Bruhl, Death Trap, Music Box Theatre, 1980. 76

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

CUSICK CREDITS

Also appeared in The Elizabethans; In the Voodoo Parlor of Marie Lebeau; as Cardinal Bernard Law, Sin (A Cardinal Disposed).

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Toby Byng, Possession, USA Films, 2002. Jesus Christ, The Visual Bible: The Gospel of John (also known as The Gospel of John), Buena Vista Home Video, 2003. Brian, Half Light, First Look International, 2006. William, 9/Tenths, Spotlight Pictures, 2006. Adrian, After the Rain, Screen Media Ventures, 2006. Udre Belicoff, Hitman, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2007. Cameron King, Dead Like Me, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2007.

Major Tours: Mr. Peters, Mr. Peter’s Connections, British cities, 2000. Stage Work: Producer (Dancehouse, Inc.), Kings, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1976. Director, The Red Blue Grass Western Flyer Show, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1977. Director, Zinnia, Colonnades Theatre, New York City, 1977. Director and producer, People in Show Business Make Long Goodbyes, Orpheum Theatre, New York City, 1979.

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Talbot, 2000 Acres of Sky, BBC, 2001. Jason, Casualty, BBC, 2001–2002. Miles Longmuir, The Book Group, BBC, 2003. Desmond Hume, Lost, ABC, 2005–2008.

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Movies: Green, Richard II, 1997. Sergeant Michael Clark, Murder Rooms: The White Knight Stratagem, BBC, 2001. Gideon Mantell, The Dinosaur Hunters, 2002. Matt, Carla, ITV, 2003. Peter Campbell, Perfect Romance, Lifetime, 2004.

Taped Readings: James Thurber’s My World—and Welcome to It, Audio Partner, 1998. (With others) Stephen King’s The Man in the Black Suit: 4 Dark Tales, Simon & Schuster Audio, 2002. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Ian Gowrie, ⬙Fatal Inheritance,⬙ Taggart, ITV, 1993. Dr. Ewan Talbot, Two Thousand Acres of Sky, BBC, 2002–2003. Phillip, ⬙A Nice Person,⬙ Happiness, BBC, 2003. Gavin Merrill, ⬙Echoes of the Past,⬙ Adventure Inc. (also known as Aventure et associes), syndicated, 2003. Gareth Heldman, ⬙The Fisher King,⬙ Midsomer Murders, ITV and Arts and Entertainment, 2004. Jeremy Alien, ⬙Towers of Silence: Part 1,⬙ Waking the Dead, BBC, 2005. Theo Stoller, ⬙Day 5: 7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2006. Theo Stoller, ⬙Day 5: 8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2006.

Screenplays: (With John Gray and Charles Jarrott) The Secret Life of Algernon (based on a novel by Russell H. Grennan), Marano Productions/Phare–Est Productions, 1997.

CUSICK, Henry Ian 1967– PERSONAL Born April 17, 1967, in Trujillo, Peru; married Annie Wood (a theater director), 2006; children: Elias, Lucas, Esau. Education: Attended the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama.

Stage Appearances: Title role, Torquato Tasso, Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1995.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401.

Also appeared as Dorian Gray, The Picture of Dorian Gray, Citizens’ Theatre, Scotland; Hamlet, The Marowitz Hamlet, Citizens’ Theatre; Cassio, Othello, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford–upon–Avon, England; Demetrius, A Midsummer Nights Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company; Pompey, Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company; Horner, The Country Wife, Citizens’ Theatre; Nick, The LA Plays, Almedia

Career: Actor. Glasgow Citizens Theatre, member. Awards, Honors: Ian Charleson Award nomination, c. 1995, for Torquato Tasso; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a drama series, 2006, for Lost. 77

CUSICK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Theatre, London; Le Vicomte De Valmont, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Liverpool Playhouse, Liverpool, England; Stolzius, The Soldiers, Edinburgh International Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland; Green, Richard II, Royal National Theatre, London; in The Birthday Party; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.

78

D and Audelco Award, all best actress, and Obie Award, outstanding performance, all 2004, Lucille Lortel Award nomination, outstanding lead actress, League of Off– Broadway Theatres and Producers, 2005, and Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, 2005, all for Intimate Apparel.

DAVICO, Rich See McBRIDE, Danny

DAVIS, Viola 1965– CREDITS PERSONAL Television Appearances; Series: Nurse Lynnette Peeler, City of Angels, CBS, 2000. Donna Emmett, a recurring role, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, between 2003 and 2006. Hannah Crane, Century City, CBS, 2004. Agent Jan ⬙Naj⬙ Marlow, Traveler, ABC, 2007.

Born August 11, 1965, in St. Matthews, SC; daughter of Dan (a horse groomer) and Mary Davis; married Julius Tennon (an actor), June 23, 2003; children: two. Education: Rhode Island College, B.A., 1988; Juilliard College, certificate, 1994. Addresses: Agent—Barry McPherson, Agency for the Performing Arts, 405 South Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Estelle Lasher, Principal Entertainment, 130 West 42nd St., New York, NY 10019.

Television Appearances; Movies: Platoon Sergeant Fanning, The Pentagon Wars, HBO, 1998. Rosemary Allbright, Grace & Glorie, 1998. Robin, The Shrink Is In, Oxygen, 2000. Dottie, Amy & Isabelle (also known as Oprah Winfrey Presents: Amy and Isabelle), ABC, 2001. Molly Crane, Jesse Stone: Stone Cold (also known as Robert B. Parker’s ⬙Stone Cold⬙ and Stone Cold), CBS, 2005. Molly Crane, Jesse Stone: Night Passage, CBS, 2006. Molly Crane, Jesse Stone: Death in Paradise, CBS, 2006. Diane Barrino, Life Is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story (also known as The Fantasia Barrino Story: Life Is Not a Fairytale), Lifetime, 2006. Molly Crane, Jesse Stone: Sea Change, CBS, 2007.

Career: Actress and producer. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, outstanding Broadway debut, 1996, Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Outer Critics Circle Award, both best featured actress in a play, Drama Desk Award nomination, and Drama League Award, all for Seven Guitars; Obie Award, Village Voice, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding featured actress in a play, 1999, and Audelco Award, Audience Development Committee, all for Everybody’s Ruby; Antoinette Perry Award and Drama Desk Award, both best featured actress in a play, 2001, for King Hedley II; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting actress, Independent Features Project, 2003, for Antwone Fisher; Black Reel Award nomination, best supporting actress in a theatrical film, 2003, for Solaris; Drama Desk Award, Outer Critics Circle Award nomination,

Television Appearances; Pilots: Father Lefty (also known as Lefty), CBS, 2002. Fort Pit, NBC, 2007. Agent Jan ⬙Naj⬙ Marlow, Traveler, ABC, 2007. 79

DAVIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Detective Parker, Disturbia, Paramount/DreamWorks, 2007. Jean, Nights in Rodanthe, Warner Bros., 2008.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Woman, ⬙Moby Greg,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Mrs. Stapleton, ⬙Smack Is Back,⬙ New York Undercover (also known as Uptown Undercover), Fox, 1996. Celeste, ⬙Blast from the Past,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Dr. Eleanor Weiss, ⬙You Can Count on Me,⬙ Providence, NBC, 2001. Pam Estrin, ⬙The Men from the Boys,⬙ The Guardian, CBS, 2001. Margo Rodriguez, ⬙Act Brave,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2001. Officer Terry Randolph, ⬙Badge,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2002. Dr. Georgia Davis, ⬙Remembrance,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2002. Attorney Campbell, ⬙The Execution of Catherine Willows,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2002. ⬙Inside ⬘Solaris’,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2002. Stevie Morgan, ⬙Third Strike,⬙ Hack, CBS, 2003. Aisha Crenshaw, ⬙We the People,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2003. Victoria Rossi, ⬙Shock,⬙ Threshold, CBS, 2005. Audrey Williams, ⬙White Balance,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2006.

Film Work: Co–executive producer, Driving Fish (short film), Red Wall Productions, 2002. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Vera, Seven Guitars, Walter Kerr Theatre, 1996. Eleanor, God’s Heart, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1997. Ruby McCollum (title role), Everybody’s Ruby, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1999. Lychorida, bawd, and second fisher, Pericles, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1999. King Headly II, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 2001. Esther, Intimate Apparel, Roundabout Theatre Company, Laura Pels Theatre, New York City, 2004, and Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 2004. Also appeared as Denise, As You Like It, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City; in Coming of the Hurricane, Crossroads Theatre; Hecuba, American Conservatory Theatre; House of Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival; Joe Turner’s Come and Gone, Measure for Measure, and Red Noses, all Trinity Repertory Theatre, Providence, RI; The Rover, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN; and The Vagina Monologues, Westside Theatre Downstairs, New York City.

Also appeared in an episode of For the People, Lifetime. Television Appearances; Other: The 55th Annual Tony Awards (special), PBS and CBS, 2001. Florence, Poof! (special), PBS, 2002. The 100 Most Unexpected TV Moments (miniseries), TV Land, 2005.

RECORDINGS Audio Books: Reader, Blind Faith: The Miraculous Journey of Lula Hardaway, Stevie Wonder’s Mother, by Dennis Love and Stacy Brown, Simon & Schuster Audio, 2002.

Film Appearances: Nurse, The Substance of Fire, Miramax, 1996. Moselle, Out of Sight, Universal, 1998. Social worker, Traffic (also known as Traffice—Die macht des kartells), Gramercy/USA Films, 2000. Policewoman, Kate & Leopold, Miramax, 2001. Sybil, Far from Heaven (also known as Loin du paradis), Focus Features, 2002. Eva May, Antwone Fisher, Fox Searchlight, 2002. Helen Gordon, Solaris, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2002. Grandma, Get Rich or Die Tryin’, Paramount, 2005. (Uncredited) Marilyn Richards, Syriana, Warner Bros., 2005. Black Theater Today (documentary), 2005. Tonya Neely, The Architect, Magnolia Pictures, 2006. Mother in hospital, World Trade Center, Paramount, 2006.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 34, Gale, 2002. Periodicals: American Theatre, September, 2004, p. 26. Essence, December, 2004, p. 152. Playbill, March 14, 2004. 80

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

DAWSON Television Appearances; Series: Dino Zerilli, a recurring role, The Sopranos, HBO, 2001.

DAVOLI, Andrew 1973– (Andy Davoli)

Television Appearances; Movies: First paramedic, Scar City (also known as S.C.A.R. and Scarred City), HBO, 1998. Jake Perini, Warm Springs, HBO, 2005.

PERSONAL Full name, Andrew Michael Davoli; born September 2, 1973, in Syracuse, NY; father a lawyer. Education: Villanova University, B.A., 1995; trained at Greg Zittel Acting Studio, 1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Billy Palermo, ⬙Identity,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2005. Joel Bowman, ⬙Morale, Welfare, and Recreation,⬙ The Unit, CBS, 2006.

Addresses: Agent—Julia Buchwald, Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Manager—Michael Klein, MAK Co., 149 South Barrington Ave., Suite 260, Los Angeles, CA 90049.

Stage Appearances: Hank, Marvin’s Room, Vasey Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1994. Candide, Vasey Theatre, 1995. Mickey, Hurly Burly, New York City, 2001. Murphy, The Indian Wants the Bronx, Independent Theatre, New York City, 2002.

Career: Actor, writer, producer, director, cinematographer, and editor. Fraternal Artists, producer.

Appeared as Allan Johansen, Stone the Crows, Actors Circle Theatre, Hollywood, CA; as Feste, Twelfth Night; or, What You Will, Balboa Park Theatre, Burbank, CA; and as Bernardo, West Side Story (musical), Vasey Theatre, Philadelphia, PA.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Tim, Loser Love, Trident Releasing, 1999. Stanley, Bringing Out the Dead, Paramount, 1999. Raymond Price, The Yards, Miramax, 2000. Chris Scarpa, Knockaround Guys, New Line Cinema, 2002. Basil, Welcome to Collinwood (also known as Safecrackers oder diebe haben’s schwer), Warner Bros., 2002. Romeo, People I Know (also known as Im inneren kreis and Der innere kreis), Miramax, 2003. Himself, Welcome to Collinwood: Uncensored (short film), Warner Home Video, 2003. (As Andy Davoli) Zimmer, Spartan, Warner Bros., 2004. Michael, Brando, Thor, Nacho, Chaucasion, and Al, Brando from the Neck Down (short film), Fraternal Artists, 2004. Metro Bartholomew, The Last Supper (short film), Push/ Sorrento Productions, 2006. (As Andy Davoli) Paramedic, Room 6, Imagine Entertainment, 2006. Cliff Mercer, Blind Spot (short film), Compass Pictures, 2007. Lucky Clown (short film), 2007.

Stage Work: Coproducer, The Indian Wants the Bronx, Independent Theatre, New York City, 2002. WRITINGS Film Scripts: Welcome to Collinwood: Uncensored (short film), Warner Home Video, 2003. Brando from the Neck Down (short film), Fraternal Artists, 2004.

DAWSON, Roxann 1964– (Roxana Biggs, Roxana Biggs–Dawson, Roxana Cabalero) PERSONAL Original name, Roxan Cabalero; born September 11, 1964, in Los Angeles, CA; married Eric Dawson (a casting director); children: Emma Rose, Mia Meicai. Education: University of California, Berkeley, B.A., theatre arts; trained for the stage at the American Conservatory Theatre with Uta Hagen.

Film Work: Producer, director, cinematographer, and editor, Welcome to Collinwood: Uncensored (short film), Warner Home Video, 2003. Coproducer, Brando from the Neck Down (short film), Fraternal Artists, 2004. Producer, Tracks of Color (short film), Fraternal Artists, 2007.

Addresses: Agent—Scott Harris, David A. Rose, Innovative Artists, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 2850, Los Angeles, CA 90067–6022. 81

DAWSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Career: Actress, director, and playwright.

Dr. Teresa Puente, Foto Novelas: Seeing Through Walls, 1997. Elizabeth Summerlee, The Lost World, 1998.

Awards, Honors: NCLR Bravo Award nomination, outstanding actress in a drama series, National Council of La Raza, 1996, ALMA Award nominations, outstanding actress in a drama series, American Latino Media Arts Awards, 1999 and 2000, both for Star Trek: Voyager; Image Award nomination, outstanding directing in a drama series, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 2008, for Heroes.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Louisa, The Fortunate Pilgrim (also known as Mamma Lucia and Mario Puzo’s ⬙The Fortunate Pilgrim⬙), NBC, 1987. Television Appearances; Series: Adrienne Morrow, Another World (also known as Another World: Bay City), NBC, 1985. Ohara, ABC, 1987. Yolanda Elena Puente, Nightingales, NBC, 1989. Jennifer Clemente, The Round Table, NBC, 1992. Ella Rednic, Jack’s Place, ABC, 1992–1993. (As Roxana Biggs–Dawson) Chief Engineer B’Elanna Torres, Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1995–2001.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut; as Roxana Cabalero) Diana Morales, A Chorus Line, Shubert Theatre, 1982. Cetta, Daughters, Philadelphia Drama Guild, Philadelphia, PA, 1984. Miranda, The Tempest, City Stage Company, New York City, 1985. George, The Early Girl, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1986. Teresa, The Hostage, Coconut Grove Playhouse, Coconut Grove, FL, 1987. Rosa DelleRose, The Rose Tattoo, GeVa Theatre, Rochester, NY, 1987. Janey, V & V Only, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1988.

Television Appearances; Specials: Inside the New Adventure—Star Trek: Voyager, syndicated, 1995. The 1996 NCLR Bravo Awards, Fox, 1996. It’s Hot in Here: UPN Fall Preview, UPN, 1996. Dr. Teresa Puente, Seeing Through Walls, PBS, 1997. Presenter, 2001 ALMA Awards, ABC, 2001. Television Appearances; Pilots: (As Roxana Biggs–Dawson) B’Elanna Torres, Star Trek: Voyager–Caretaker (also known as Caretaker), UPN, 1995. Therapist, Coupling (also known as Coupling U.S.), NBC, 2003.

Also appeared in Tropicana, Six Characters in Search of an Author, and Accelerando. Film Appearances: (As Roxana Cabalero; uncredited) Dancer, A Chorus Line, 1985. Felicia Barron, Guilty by Suspicion (also known as La liste noire), Warner Bros., 1991. (Uncredited), Bound by Honor, 1993. Trekkies, 1997. Jesus the Driver, Rexomatic, 2004.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Roxana Biggs) Ines, ⬙We Need a Vacation,⬙ Baywatch, NBC, 1990. Vicky, ⬙The Informer: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1990. (As Roxana Biggs) Alice, ⬙I Cover the Waterfront,⬙ Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1991. Ella, Jack’s Place, ABC, 1992. (As Roxana Biggs) Debbie Morton, ⬙Stormy Weather: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1992. The Untouchables, syndicated, 1993. ⬙The Liquidator,⬙ The Hat Squad, 1993. Tina, ⬙Don’t Say Anything,⬙ Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1999. Commander Helen Keagle, ⬙The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea,⬙ Seven Days, UPN, 2000. Lieutenant Tory, ⬙Author, Author,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 2001. ⬙Star Trek Edition,⬙ Weakest Link (also known as The Weakest Link USA), NBC, 2001. Voice of repair station computer, ⬙Dead Stop,⬙ Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise), UPN, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: Shakti, Broken Angel (also known as Best Intentions), ABC, 1988. (As Roxana Biggs) Yolanda ⬘Yo’ Elena Puente, Nightingales, 1988. Lieutenant Torres, N.Y.P.D. Mounted (also known as N.Y. Mounted), CBS, 1991. Midnight’s Child, Lifetime, 1992. Dirty Work, 1992. Maria Croce, Mortal Sins, USA Network, 1992. (As Roxana Biggs–Dawson) Rosie Alvarez, Pointman, syndicated, 1994. (As Roxana Biggs–Dawson) JoJo Golina, Greyhounds, CBS, 1994. Angela Rooker, Darkman III: Die Darkman Die, HBO, 1996. 82

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 ⬙Body Double,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), 2003. Assistant District Attorney Linda Solis, ⬙Trick or Treat,⬙ The Lyons Den, 2003. Assistant District Attorney Linda Solis, ⬙Blood,⬙ The Lyons Den, 2003. Mrs. Erica Palmer, ⬙Bait,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), 2004.

de BOER WRITINGS Screenplays: Desire to Fall, produced by Circle Repertory Company workshop, 1986. A Passage Through the Heart, 1997. Novels: (With Daniel Graham) Tenebrea Trilogy (including ⬙Entering Tenebrea,⬙ ⬙Tenebrea’s Hope,⬙ and Tenebrea Rising,⬙), 2000–2001.

Also appeared as Assistant District Attorney Linda Solis, ⬙Duty to Serve,⬙ The Lyons Den and in High. Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Riddles,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1995. ⬙Workforce, Part II,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1995. The Heartbreak Cafe, 1997. Enterprise, UPN, 2001. ⬙Let the Games Begin,⬙ Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2002. ⬙Lucky Charmed,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2002. ⬙Diagnosis,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), NBC, 2003. ⬙Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), NBC, 2004. (Seven episodes) Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2004–2007. ⬙Half Life,⬙ Medical Investigation, NBC, 2005. ⬙A Perfect Day,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2005. ⬙Joseph,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2005. ⬙That Woman,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2005. ⬙World’s End,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2005. ⬙Privilege,⬙ Close to Home, CBS, 2006. ⬙The Long Con,⬙ Lost, ABC, 2006. ⬙The Journey,⬙ The O.C., Fox, 2006. ⬙Run!,⬙ Heroes, NBC, 2007.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Hispanic, April, 1995. Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, September, 1995. People Weekly, January 30, 1995. TV Guide, July 15, 1995, pp. 6–8, 10, 11. Variety, January 16, 1995.

de BOER, Nicole 1970– (Nicole deBoer, Nikki de Boer) PERSONAL Born December 20, 1970, in Scarborough, near Toronto, Ontario, Canada; daughter of Ted and Dorothy de Boer; married John Kastner (a musician in the band All Systems Go), December 18, 1999.

Television Producer; Episodic: Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2006–2007. Cold Case, CBS, 2007–2008.

Addresses: Agent—Agency for the Performing Arts, 405 S. Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager— Carer Management Corp., 8840 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

RECORDINGS Videos: (As Roxana Biggs–Dawson) Angela Rooker, Darkman III: Die Darkman Die, 1996.

Career: Actress. Appeared in commercials as a child.

Video Games: Voice of Lieutenant B’Elanna Torres, Star Trek: Voyager– Elite Force, Raven Software, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Has appeared in theatrical productions of Little Women, Our Town, Anne of Green Gables, The Wizard of Oz, Little Foxes and The Father.

CREDITS

Taped Readings: The Lost World, 1998. The Invisible Man, 1998. The Time Machine, 1998. Journey to the Centre of the Earth, 1998.

Film Appearances: Meagan, Prom Night IV: Deliver Us from Evil, LIVE Video, 1992. Caitlin, Jungleground, Norstar Releasing, 1995. 83

DESTRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Crystal, ⬙All or Nothing,⬙ Ready or Not, Showtime, 1993. (As Nikki de Boer) Mrs. Winter, ⬙The Passion,⬙ Beyond Reality, USA Network, 1993. ⬙The Faithful Follower,⬙ The Hidden Room, Lifetime, 1993. Nancy Bergman, ⬙The Play’s the Thing,⬙ E.N.G., Lifetime, 1994. Cadet second class Bree Tristan, ⬙Quality of Mercy,⬙ The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1995. Tara James, ⬙Chill Factor,⬙ TekWar, syndicated, 1995. Kelly Starr Tanner, ⬙Possession/Man Out of Time,⬙ Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1996. Samantha Wallace, ⬙The Crystal Scarab,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1996. Rachel Sanders, ⬙Monster,⬙ The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Paula, ⬙Upgrade,⬙ The Fearing Mind, Fox Family Channel, 2000.

Meg Smith, Senior Trip (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Senior Trip⬙), New Line Cinema, 1995. Groupie, Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy (also known as Brain Candy and The Drug), Paramount, 1996. Leaven, Cube, 1997, Trimark Pictures, 1998. Attraction, Trimark, 2000. Bonnie, Public Domain, Severance Package, 2003. Madame Madame, Phil the Alien, Lions Gate, 2004. Television Appearances; Series: 9B, CBC, beginning in 1987. First Resort, YTV, 1990. Maggie, Catwalk, syndicated, 1992, later MTV, 1994. (As Nikki de Boer) Celia Powell, Beyond Reality, USA Network, c. 1993. (As Nikki de Boer) Yuna, Mission Genesis (also known as Deepwater Black and dWb), YTV and Sci–Fi Channel, 1997. Ezri Dax, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), syndicated, 1998–99. Skye, Dooley Gardens, CBC, 1999. Sarah Bracknell, The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone⬙), UPN, 2002—.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Lieutenant Ezri Dax, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Companion, 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Olive Cawley, JFK: Reckless Youth, ABC, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Cathy, The Kissing Place, USA Network, 1990. Penny, Family Pictures, ABC, 1993. Heart of Courage, 1993. Helena Everett, The Counterfeit Contessa, Fox, 1994. Nancy, When Innocence Is Lost, Lifetime, 1997. Bonnie, My Date with the President’s Daughter, ABC, 1998. Jackie Fein, Family of Cops III, CBS, 1999. Karen Mitchell, Rated X, Showtime, 2000. (As Nicole deBoer) Chantal Hume, 5ive Days to Midnight (also known as Five Days to Midnight), 2004. Megan Mahoney, Ties That Bind, 2006.

Videos: Sarah Bracknell Bannerman, The Dead Zone, Lions Gate, 2002. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Mothership, May 9, 2000. People Weekly, July, 1997. Sci–Fi TV, December, 1998. Starlog, June, 1999. Star Trek, May, 1999; August, 1999, pp. 10–14. Star Trek Communicator, October/November, 1998; June/July, 1999; January/February, 2000. TV Guide, June, 1999. US, October, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials: Freddy the Freeloader’s Christmas Dinner, 1981. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Nikki de Boer) Jackie, Street Legal, CBC, 1989. Laura, The Kids in the Hall, CBC and HBO, 1989. Sarah, ⬙The Prom,⬙ C.B.C.’s Magic Hour, CBC, 1990. Anna, ⬙Mirror, Mirror,⬙ Beyond Reality, USA Network, 1991. Beth Goodnight, ⬙Abandoned,⬙ Sweating Bullets, CBS, 1991. (As Nikki de Boer) Holly, ⬙Sophisticated Lady,⬙ Maniac Mansion, Family Channel, 1992. (As Nikki de Boer) Jeannie, ⬙Dark Knight,⬙ Forever Knight, CBS, 1992. Brenda, ⬙Baby It’s You,⬙ E.N.G., Lifetime, 1993.

DESTRY, John B. (John Destrey, John Destry, John Blackwell Destry) PERSONAL Full name, John Blackwell Destry. Career: Actor. 84

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

DESTRY Melvin, Cabin by the Lake, USA Network, 2000. (As John Destry) Night manager, Wilder Days, 2003.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As John Blackwell Destry) Sackler, Stay Tuned, Warner Bros., 1992. Doorman, Johnny’s Girl, 1993. Hospital superintendent, Exquisite Tenderness (also known as The Surgeon, Die Bestie im weissen kittel, and Exquisite Tenderness—Hoellische qualen), A–pix Entertainment, 1994. Zamboni driver, Happy Gilmore, Universal, 1996. Bob the guard, Drive, She Said, Beyond Films, 1997. John Harper, Ms. Bear (also known as Emily und der kleine Baer and Kleiner Baer), Astra Cinema, 1997. Middle–aged man, Disturbing Behavior, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1998. Another bad guy, Dudley Do–Right, Universal, 1999. Bailiff, Snow Falling on Cedars, Universal, 1999. (As John Destry) Fat guy, Reindeer Games, Dimension Films, 2000. Cecil Waters, The Barber, Prophecy Entertainment, 2001. (As John Destrey) Marcus Tittlebaum, 3000 Miles to Graceland, Warner Bros., 2001. (As John Destry) Ollie Parks, Pressure, Curb, 2002. (As John Destry) Guy, How It All Went Down, Birch Tree, 2003. (As John Destry) Angry driver, A Guy Thing, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2003. Train hobo, Are We There Yet?, Sony, 2005. (As John Destry) Pete Holt, Capote, United Artists, 2005. (As John Destry) Man in hold, The Fog (also known as Le Brouillard),Sony, 2005. Paint salesman, Catch and Release, Sony, 2006. Projectionist, Hot Rod, Paramount, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As John Destrey) Cumerford, ⬙Aria for Don Aiupoo,⬙ Wiseguy, 1988. Card player, ⬙Ma Dalton,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1989. (As John Destrey) Callahan, ⬙Le Lacrime D’Amore: Part 2,⬙ Wiseguy, 1989. Joe, ⬙Mike’s P.O.V.⬙ 21 Jump Street, 1989. ⬙Devil’s Child,⬙ Neon Rider, syndicated, 1990. Sheriff Nelson, The Commish, ABC, 1991. (As John Blackwell Destrey) Guard number one, ⬙Debt of Honor,⬙ Street Justice, 1992. Bobby, Highlander: The Series, syndicated, 1992. (As John Destrey), ⬙Firebrand,⬙ Lonesome Dove: The Series, 1994. Kenny, ⬙Walk Away,⬙ Strange Luck, Fox, 1995. Taxi driver, ⬙Deja Vu,⬙ Robin’s Hoods, 1995. (As John Destry) Pete, ⬙Truce Crime,⬙ The Sentinel, 1996. Customer number three, ⬙War of the Coprophages,⬙ The X–Files, 1996. Mr. Ballard, ⬙Max,⬙ The X–Files, 1997. (As John Destry) Izzy, ⬙Fireball,⬙ The Net, 1998. Lenny Krause, ⬙Vendetta,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Sci–Fi Channel, 1999. ⬙And on Your Left ѧ,⬙ Hollywood Off–Ramp, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Pete’s uncle, ⬙The Day the Music Croaked,⬙ Big Sound, 2001. (As John Destry) Don, ⬙It’s the Music, Stupid,⬙ The Chris Isaak Show, 2001. (As John Destry) Tom, ⬙T&A,⬙ The Chris Isaak Show, 2001. (As John Destry) Hotel manager, ⬙Dizzy Looking Down,⬙ Da Vinci’s Inquest, CBC, 2002. (As John Destry) Don, ⬙Let the Games Begin,⬙ The Chris Isaak Show, 2004. (As John Destry) Trucker witness, ⬙Deer Woman,⬙ Masters of Horror, 2005. Teary man, Three Moons Over Milford, ABC Family, 2005.

Television Appearances; Movies: Memories of Murder, Lifetime, 1990. Hotel clerk, Blackmail, 1991. Security guard, To Grandmother’s House We Go, ABC, 1992. First police officer, The Sea Wolf, TNT, 1993. Highland guard, Miracle on Interstate 880 (also known as Miracle on I–880), NBC, 1993. Judge Venable Herndon, No Child of Mine (also known as The Fight for Baby Jesse), CBS, 1993. (As John Blackwell Destry) Night watchman, Sherlock Holmes Returns, CBS, 1993. (As John Blackwell Destry) When a Stranger Calls Back, 1993. Redinger, Snowbound: The Jim and Jennifer Stolpa Story, CBS, 1994. First group member, Shadow of a Doubt, NBC, 1995. Doorman, Johnny’s Girl, 1995. Fisherman, A Cooler Climate, Showtime, 1999. Joe Tichenor, The Spring, NBC, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Produce truck driver, Human Cargo, CBC, 2004. Television Appearances; Pilots: Driver on bridge, Millennium, Fox, 1996. Homeless man, The 4400, USA Network, 2004. RECORDINGS Videos: (As John Destry) Cranky man, Children of the Corn: Revelation, 2001. (As John Destry) Detective number one, Hellraiser: Hellseeker, Buena Vista, 2002. 85

DISHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Voice of Friend Bear, Care Bears: Big Wish Movie (animated), Disney, 2005. Viola Checkny, For Lease, 2007.

DISHER, Catherine PERSONAL

Appeared in The Frankenstein Factor, Twentieth Century–Fox.

Born in Montreal, Quebec, Canada; married Cedric Smith (a producer). Education: National Theatre School of Canada, graduated.

Television Appearances; Series: Sophie, T and T, syndicated, 1988–89. Mana, War of the Worlds (also known as War of the Worlds: The Second Invasion), syndicated, 1988–90. Agent Mandel, Secret Service, NBC, 1992. Dr. Natalie Lambert, Forever Knight, CBS, 1992–93, syndicated, 1994–95, and USA Network, 1995–96. Voice of Topaz, Ultraforce, USA Network, 1995. Minister Audrey Flankman, Snakes & Ladders, CBC, 2004.

Addresses: Agent—Oscars, Abrams, Zimee, and Assoc., 438 Queen St. East, Toronto, ON M5A 1T4, Canada. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, c. 1992, for Grand Larceny; Gemini Award nominations, best performance in a continuing leading dramatic role, 1994 and 1996, for Forever Knight; Gemini Award, best performance by an actress in a continuing leading dramatic role, 2004, for Snakes & Ladders.

Television Appearances; Animated Series: Voices of Phoenix, Jean Grey, Dark Phoenix, and member of the Phoenix Force, and additional voices, X–Men, Fox, c. 1992–95. Voice of Stella Stickler, Stickin’ Around, YTV, beginning in 1996. Voice of Mom, Rolie Polie Olie, Nickelodeon and Disney Channel, beginning in 1998. Noddy, PBS, 1998. Voices of Mrs. Churchmouse, Winifred, and Sparra, Mattimeo: A Tale of Redwall (also known as Brian Jacques’ ⬙Mattimeo: A Tale of Redwall⬙), beginning in 2000. Voice characterization, Undergrads, MTV, 2001. Voice of Penelope, Atomic Betty, Cartoon Network, 2004–2005. Dragonfly, Peep and the Big Wide World, 2004.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Gail, Better Living, Canadian production, 1986. Lydia, Pride and Prejudice, Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1987. Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, 1994. Appeared in The House of Bernarda Alba, Canadian production; The Nerd, Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; On the Verge and Waiting for the Parade, both Tarragon Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; and in a production of Major Darcy Smith.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Judy Zess, Woman on the Run: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story, NBC, 1993.

Film Appearances: Catherine, The Vindicator (also known as Frankenstein ⬘88), 1986. Student, A New Life, Paramount, 1988. Shoot Me, 1988. Bayla, The Long Road Home, 1989. Lucinda, Psychic, Trimark Pictures, 1992. Voice of mom, Rolie Polie Olie: The Great Defender of Fun (animated; also known as William Joyce’s ⬙Rolie Polie Olie: The Great Defender of Fun⬙), Walt Disney Home Video, 2002. Voice of mom, Rolie Polie Olie: The Baby Bot Chase (animated; also known as William Joyce’s ⬙Rolie Polie Olie: The Baby Bot Chase⬙), Buena Vista Home Video, 2003. Voice of Friend Bear, Care Bears: Journey to Joke–a–Lot (animated; also known as Les Calinours au royaume des rigolos), Lions Gate, 2004.

Television Appearances; Movies: Murder Sees the Light, 1986. Salesgirl, Haunted by Her Past, NBC, 1987. The Private Capital, CBC, 1989. Sherrie, Conspiracy of Silence, CBC, 1991. Lucinda, Pyschic, USA Network, 1992. Dulcie Dobbs, Grand Larceny, CBC, 1992. Carole, North Shore Fish, Showtime, 1996. Ms. Clark, Earthquake in New York, Fox Family Channel, 1998. Paula Hobday, Coast to Coast, Showtime, 2003. Leda, Plain Truth, Lifetime, 2004. District Attorney Dynak, Murder in the Hamptons (also known as L’ Heritage de la passion and Million Dollar Murder),2005. Betty Fox, Terry, CTV, 2005. 86

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

DOW Voice of Ruby’s mom, ⬙The Prince, the Princess and the Bee,⬙ Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends (animated), Nickelodeon, 2006. Mrs. Pummleman, ⬙Lies My Brother Told Me,⬙ Life with Derek, Disney Channel, 2006. Maggie Norton, ⬙Restricted Access,⬙ The Border, CBC, 2008. Maggie Norton, ⬙Pockets of Vulnerability,⬙ The Border, CBC, 2008. Maggie Norton, ⬙Gray Zone,⬙ The Border, CBC, 2008. Maggie Norton, ⬙Bodies on the Ground,⬙ The Border, CBC, 2008. Maggie Norton, ⬙Gross Deceptions,⬙ The Border, CBC, 2008.

Diana Dean, The Path to 9/11, 2006. Beverlye, Me and Luke (also known as A Dad for Christmas), Lifetime, 2006. Eileen, In God’s Country, 2007. Martha, The Good Witch, 2008. Television Appearances; Specials: Dear America: The Winter of Red Snow, HBO, 1999. Voice of Penelope, Atomic Betty: The No–L Nine (animated), Cartoon Network, 2005. Appeared as Lola in the special Private Capital, CBC. Television Appearances; Episodic: Female cop, ⬙Pay Day,⬙ Night Heat, CBS, 1986. Cathy, ⬙Double Exposure,⬙ Friday the 13th: The Series, syndicated, 1988. Katherine Anderson, ⬙A Catered Affair,⬙ Katts and Dog, The Family Channel, 1988. Cindy Bertozzi, ⬙In the Name of Science,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, USA Network, 1989. Crystal, ⬙Coven of Darkness,⬙ Friday the 13th: The Series, syndicated, 1989. ⬙Day of Jeopardy,⬙ Katts and Dog, The Family Channel, 1989. Violet Beltane, ⬙Eye of the Beholder, Street Legal, CBC, 1991. Violet Beltane, ⬙Hollywood North,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1991. Gold, 1991. Karen Kaden, ⬙Straitjacket,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1993. Madeline Palmer, ⬙Gunfighters,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1995. Voice of Jean Grey, ⬙The Neogenic Nightmare, Part 4: Mutant Agenda,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), Fox, 1995. Voice of Jean Grey, ⬙The Neogenic Nightmare, Part 5: Mutants’ Revenge,⬙ Spider–Man (animated), Fox, 1995. Mrs. Warren, ⬙Awesome Ants,⬙ Ultimate Goosebumps, Fox, 1995. ⬙The Greenhouse Effect,⬙ Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1997. ⬙Mind Over Anti–Matter,⬙ The Incredible Hulk, UPN, 1997. Theseus’ mother, ⬙Theseus and the Minotaur,⬙ Mythic Warriors: Guardians of Legend, CBS, 1999. Plump chambermaid, ⬙Ulysses and the Trojan Horse,⬙ Mythic Warriors: Guardians of Legend, CBS, 1999. Female peasant, ⬙King Midas: The Golden Touch,⬙ Mythic Warriors: Guardians of Legend, CBS, 1999. Mrs. Exeter, ⬙Hawks,⬙ Traders, Global, 2000. Prosecutor, ⬙Justice,⬙ D.C., The WB, 2000. Janet Dry, ⬙Heart’s Desire,⬙ The Associates, CTV, 2002. Lindsay Fang, ⬙Rocko’s Politician,⬙ Puppets Who Kill, Comedy Network, 2005.

Also appeared as Christine, ⬙And in the Spring,⬙ The Campbells, syndicated. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voices of Psylocke and Elisabeth ⬙Betsy⬙ Braddock, X–Men: Children of the Atom, 1994. Storm, X–Men vs. Street Fighter, 1996. Voices of Psylocke and Elisabeth ⬙Betsy⬙ Braddock, Marvel vs. Capcom: Clash of the Super Heroes, Marvel Entertainment, 1998. Voice of Jill Valentine, Biohazard 3: Last Escape (also known as Resident Evil 3: Nemesis), 1999. Voice of Jean Grey, X–Men: Mutant Academy, Activision, 2000. Voices of Psylocke and Elisabeth ⬙Betsy⬙ Braddock, Marvel vs. Capcom II: New Age of Heroes, Capcom Entertainment, 2000. Voices of Jean Grey and Phoenix, X–Men: Mutant Academy 2, 2001. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Starlog, April, 1990.

DOW, Creagen 1991– PERSONAL Full name, Creagen McCormick Dow; born May 1, 1991, in Sebring, FL. Avocational Interests: Snowboarding and skateboarding. Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercials for Dr. Pepper soft drinks, American Association of Retired Persons (AARP), Frito Lay snacks, and Renault automobiles. 87

DUNNE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 CREDITS DUNNE, Dominick 1925–

Film Appearances: Traveler’s son, From the Ashes, 2004. Young Eric, Auteur (short), Shorts International, 2006. Voice of Mullet Boy, The Ant Bully (animated), Warner Bros., 2006. Patrick, The Least of These, 2008.

PERSONAL Born October 29, 1925 (some sources cite 1926), in Hartford, CT; son of Richard (a heart surgeon) and Dorothy B. Dunne; married Ellen Griffin, April 24, 1954 (divorced, 1965); children: Griffin (an actor, director, writer, and producer), Alexander, Dominique (an actress; deceased). Education: Williams College, B.A., 1949. Politics: Democrat. Religion: Roman Catholic.

Film Work: (Uncredited) Automated dialogue replacement (ADR), Little Children, New Line Cinema, 2006. Television Appearances; Series: Jeremiah Trottman, Zoey 101, Nickelodeon, 2005—.

Addresses: Agent—c/o Curtis Brown Ltd., 10 Astor Pl., New York, NY 10003; William Morris Agency, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019–4701.

Television Appearances; Movies: Gus, The Last Day of Summer, Nickelodeon, 2007.

Career: Producer, television executive, journalist, and author. NBC, stage manager for the television series The Howdy Doody Show and Robert Montgomery Presents; CBS Studio One, producer; Dunne–Didion–Dunne, cofounder and producer; Twentieth Century–Fox, executive producer; Four Star (television company), vice–president. Military service: U.S. Army, World War II; received Bronze Star.

Television Appearances; Specials: Joey, Costume Party Capers: The Incredibles, Disney Channel, 2004. Television Appearances; Episodic: Primetime Live (also known as ABC Primetime, Primetime, and Primetime Wednesday), ABC, 2005. Peter Hoyt at age 14, ⬙Check Your Head,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2006. Donny, ⬙Ooh, Ooh, Itchy Woman,⬙ Hannah Montana, Disney Channel, 2006. Donny, ⬙You’re So Vain, You Probably Think This Zit Is About You,⬙ Hannah Montana, Disney Channel, 2006. Ferret boy, ⬙Welcome Wagon,⬙ Veronica Mars, UPN, 2006. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2007. Teenage boy, ⬙Chuck Versus the Sizzling Shrimp,⬙ Chuck, NBC, 2007. Teenage boy, ⬙Chuck Versus the Sandworm,⬙ Chuck, NBC, 2007.

CREDITS Film Producer: Panic in Needle Park, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1971. (With Frank Perry), Play It as It Lays, Universal, 1972. Ash Wednesday, Paramount, 1973. Film Executive Producer: The Boys in the Band, Leo/Cinema Center/National General, 1970. Film Appearances: Matheson, Addicted to Love (also known as Forlorn), Warner Bros., 1997. Himself, An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn, Buena Vista, 1997. Black White + Gray: A Portrait of Sam Wagstaff and Robert Mapplethorpe, Arthouse, 2007.

Stage Appearances: Appeared as Edward V, Oranges & Lemons, Long Beach Playhouse, Long Beach, CA; in Rumplestiltskin, Highlands Little Theatre, Sebring, FL; A Thousand Clowns; Paradise Walk; The Corpse.

Television Producer; Series: (With Richard Goldstone and Art Wallace), Adventures in Paradise, ABC, 1959–62.

OTHER SOURCES Television Producer; Movies: The Users, ABC, 1978. 919 Fifth Avenue (also known as Dominick Dunne’s ⬙919 Fifth Avenue⬙), 1995.

Electronic: Creagen Dow Website, http://www.creagendow.com, April 2, 2008. 88

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

DUNNE 919 Fifth Avenue (also known as Dominick Dunne’s ⬙919 Fifth Avenue⬙), 1995.

Television Executive Producer; Movies: 919 Fifth Avenue (also known as Dominick Dunne’s ⬙919 Fifth Avenue⬙), 1995.

Other: Fatal Charms, and Other Tales of Today (essays), Crown, 1986. The Mansions of Limbo (essays), Crown, 1991. Bodies Electric, 1993. Three Complete Novels (contains The Two Mrs. Grenvilles, People Like Us, and An Inconvenient Woman), Wings Books (New York City), 1994. Sins of the Sons, 1995.

Television Executive Producer; Episodic: ⬙Safari at Sea,⬙ Adventures in Paradise, 1959. Television Appearances; Specials: Life Remembers, 1993. ⬙Shock Video 2: The Show Business of Crime and Punishment,⬙ America Undercover, HBO, 1995. ⬙Charles Manson: Journey into Evil,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Host, The Trial of O. J. Simpson: An Insider’s View with Dominick Dunne, The Learning Channel, 1996. Dominique Dunne: An American Tragedy, 1998. Elizabeth Montgomery: A Touch of Magic, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. The Menendez Brothers: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Al Pacino: Inside Out, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Guilty Pleasure: The Dominick Dunne Story, 2002. Guilty Pleasure: The Extraordinary World of Dominick Dunne, Court TV, 2003. Hollywood Home Movies, Arts and Entertainment, 2004. (Four episodes), Larry King Live, CNN, 2004–2007. The Last Mogul (also known as The Last Mogul: The Life and Times of Lew Wasserman), 2005. Presenter, The 2nd Annual Quill Awards, NBC, 2006. Dominick Dunne–Les Crimes de la jet set (also known as Dominick Dunne in Search of Justice), 2007. ⬙Til Death Do Us: Part 1 & 2,⬙ The Closer, TNT, 2007.

Also contributor to New York Times Book Review. Contributing editor, Vanity Fair, 1984—–. Books: The Winners, Simon & Schuster, 1982. Society, May & Co., 1987. Fatal Charms, Crown, 1987. The Two Mrs. Grenvilles, Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1986. People Like Us, Crown, 1988. An Inconvenient Woman, Crown, 1990. A Season in Purgatory, Crown, 1993. The Mansions of Limbo, Random House Value Publishing, 1997. Another City, Not My Own, A Novel in the Form of a Memoir, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1997. The Way We Lived Then, Crown, 1999. Vanity Fair’s Hollywood, Viking Studio, 2000. Justice: Crimes, Trials, and Punishments, Crown, 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Guest caller Jeff, ⬙Miracle on 3rd or 4th Street,⬙ Frasier, NBC, 1993. Ruby, two episodes, 1998. ⬙Jennifer Jones: Portrait of a Lady,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Page to Screen, Bravo, 2002. ⬙Joan Collins,⬙ Intimate Portrait, Lifetime, 2003. Host, ⬙A Deadly Campaign,⬙ Power, Privilege & Justice, Court TV, 2004. ⬙The O. J. Verdict,⬙ Frontline, PBS, 2005. Host, ⬙Mystery in the Mountains,⬙ Power, Privilege & Justice, Court TV, 2006. Host, ⬙The Starlet and the Skier,⬙ Power, Privilege & Justice, Court TV, 2006. Host, ⬙Cape Fear,⬙ Power, Privilege & Justice, Court TV, 2007.

Screenplays: 919 Fifth Avenue (also known as Dominick Dunne’s ⬙919 Fifth Avenue⬙), 1995. A Season in Purgatory, 1996. ADAPTATIONS The Two Mrs. Grenvilles was presented as an NBC television miniseries in 1987, starring Ann–Margaret and Claudette Colbert. People Like Us was presented as an NBC television miniseries in 1990, starring Connie Sellecca, Dennis Farina, and Eva Marie Saint. An Inconvenient Woman was broadcast as a television miniseries in 1991. An article, ⬙Nightmare on Elm Drive,⬙ was adapted as the television miniseries Menendez: A Killing in Beverly Hills (also known as Deadly Games and The Menendez Murders), presented by CBS in 1994. A Season in Purgatory was presented as a television miniseries by CBS in 1996.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Liza and David, VH1, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES

WRITINGS Periodicals: Publishers Weekly, June 28, 1985. TV Guide, May 12, 1990.

Television Movies: The Users, ABC, 1978. 89

DURANCE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Amira, ⬙Time Out of Mind,⬙ Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Andromeda⬙), syndicated, 2004. Krista James, ⬙Affinity,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Rachel Slate, ⬙Another Collector,⬙ The Collector, City TV, 2004.

DURANCE, Erica 1978– (Erica Parker) PERSONAL Born June 21, 1978, in Calgary, Alberta, Canada; raised in Three Hills, Alberta; daughter of Joel (a truck driver) and Gail (a librarian) Durance; married Wesley Parker, 1996 (divorced, 1999); married David Palffy (an actor), January 8, 2005.

Television Guest Appearances; Episodic: Entertainment Tonight (also known as Entertainment This Week, E.T., ET Weekend, and This Week in Entertainment), syndicated, 2004. Extra (also known as Extra: The Entertainment Magazine), syndicated, 2004. Access Hollywood, syndicated, 2004. Howard Stern, E! Entertainment Television, 2004. Howard Stern on Demand (also known as Howard TV on Demand), 2006.

Addresses: Agent—Jeff Palffy, PMG, 118 Homer St., Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6B 6L5. Career: Actress. Appeared in commercials.

Film Appearances: (As Erica Parker) Tara Knowles, The Untold (also known as Inexplicable and Sasquatch), Curb Entertainment, 2002. (As Parker) Johanna, House of the Dead (also known as House of the Dead: Le jeu ne fait que commencer), Artisan Entertainment, 2003. Julie Miller, The Butterfly Effect 2, New Line Cinema, 2007.

Awards, Honors: Saturn Award nominations, best supporting actress on television, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 2005, 2006, both for Smallville. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Lois Lane, Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2004–2006, CW Network, 2006—.

Internet Appearances; Episodic: Lois Lane (in archive footage), ⬙Chloe,⬙ Smallville: Vengeance Chronicles, The WB, 2006.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Erica Parker) Kara Jensen, Devil Winds, PAX, 2003. Carina, Stranded, Lifetime, 2006. Isabelle Darden, I Me Wed, Lifetime, 2007.

RECORDINGS Videos: The Making of ⬙House of the Dead,⬙ Kinowelt Home Entertainment, 2004.

Television Appearances; Pilots: (As Erica Parker) Maddy O’Donnel, 111 Gramercy Park, ABC, 2003.

OTHER SOURCES Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Erica Parker) Ashley, ⬙Let the Games Begin,⬙ The Chris Isaak Show, Showtime, 2004. Angela Todd, ⬙Drop Dead Gorgeous,⬙ Tru Calling, Fox, 2004.

Periodicals: TV Guide, September 26, 2005, p. 41; October 3, 2004, p. 34. TV Zone, February, 2005, pp. 36–40.

90

E Voices of stranger and herd elephant, Whispers: An Elephant’s Tale, Buena Vista, 2000. Voices of first bear and second little boy, The Tangerine Bear (animated), 2000. Voices of little girl and camera person, Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (animated), 2001. Voice of elderly woman, Kangaroo Jack: G’Day, U.S.A.! (animated), Warner Home Video, 2004. Voices of Sandy Mellons and kid on lava, Disaster! (animated), Dream Entertainment, 2005. Voice of Janis, Over the Hedge (animated), Paramount, 2006.

ELIAS, Jeannie 1954– (Jeanie Elias, Jeanne Elias) PERSONAL Born August 23, 1954, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Addresses: Agent—Jeff Danis, Danis Panaro Nist, 9201 West Olympic Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Film Work; Additional voices: Babe: Pig in the City, Universal, 1998. The Wild (animated; also known as La vie sauvage), Walt Disney, 2006.

Career: Actress, voice artist, and writer. Previously worked with the improvisational group Second City, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Television Appearances; Series: Voices of Anney and Liona, Pink Panther and Sons (animated), 1984. Voice of Maggie Thompson, The Voyages of Dr. Dolittle (animated), 1984. Voice of Marcy, Heathcliff & the Catillac Cats (animated), syndicated, 1984. Marcy Eisenberg, a recurring role, St. Elsewhere, NBC, between 1984 and 1988. Roxanne, The Insiders, 1985. Voice of Penny, The Popples (animated; also known as Poporuzu), 1986. Voices, My Little Pony and Friends (animated), 1986. Voices of Margaret, Joey, and Tommy, Dennis the Menace (animated; also known as All–New Dennis the Menace and Denis la malice), NBC, 1986. Voice of Boof, Teen Wolf (also known as The Cartoon Adventures of Teen Wolf), 1986–88. Voice, Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures (animated), 1987. Voices of Princess Toadstool and Shyguy, The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (live–action and animated; also known as Club Mario), syndicated, 1989–91.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Scranton bar girl, Blood & Guts, 1978. Sandra ⬙Sandy⬙ O’Reilly, The Pit (also known as Teddy), New World, 1981. Darlene Winters, Deadline, 1981. Cowgirl, By Design (also known as Sur mesure), Atlantic Releasing, 1982. Cassie, Nomads, Atlantic Releasing, 1985. (As Jeanne Elias) Marci, Just Between Friends, Orion, 1986. Voice of Marcy, Heathcliff: The Movie (animated), Clubhouse Pictures, 1986. Walter’s secretary, Blind Date (also known as Blake Edwards’ ⬙Blind Date⬙), TriStar, 1987. Toadstool, Father Frost, Plaza Entertainment, 1996. Voice of Max Goof, The Spirit of Mickey (animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 1998. Voices of little girl, old woman, little boy, boy, mom, and young woman, We Wish You a Merry Christmas (animated), 1999. 91

ELIAS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Jackie, ⬙Jackie,⬙ The King of Kensington, CBC, 1978. Merri Young, ⬙The Stranger,⬙ Night Heat, 1985. Marcy, ⬙But Can She Type?⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The New Twilight Zone), CBS, 1985. Rita, ⬙Kapu,⬙ Magnum P.I., CBS, 1986. ⬙If I Had a Little Hammer,⬙ Sledge Hammer! (also known as Sledge Hammer: The Early Years), 1986. Lydia Silver, ⬙Take My Jokes, Please,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1988. Helen Sherman, ⬙Your Place or Mine,⬙ E.N.G., Lifetime, 1990. ⬙Doogie Has Left the Building: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Doogie Howser, M.D., 1991. Voice of Pugsley Addams, ⬙Dead & Breakfast,⬙ The Addams Family (animated), ABC, 1992. (As Jeanie Elias) Voice, ⬙The Life and Times of the Lasagne Kid/Unreal Estate/Return of the Incredibly Stupid Swamp Monster,⬙ Garfield and Friends (animated), 1993. (As Jeanie Elias) Voice, ⬙The Garfield Musical/Mind over Melvin/The Third Penelope Episode,⬙ Garfield and Friends (animated), 1993. Myra, ⬙The Bris,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. ⬙Too Dumb to Date,⬙ Designing Women, CBS, 1993. ⬙Love Crimes,⬙ The Hidden Room, Lifetime, 1993. Voice of Isabella Torres, ⬙To Catch a Fox,⬙ Zorro (animated; also known as The New Adventures of Zorro), syndicated, 1997. Lisa, ⬙Elijah,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Voices of Drew and Mrs. Hartman, ⬙Shell Game,⬙ Jackie Chan Adventures (animated), The WB, 2000. Voice of Drew, ⬙The Jade Monkey,⬙ Jackie Chan Adventures (animated), The WB, 2000. Voice of Drew, ⬙Through the Rabbit Hole,⬙ Jackie Chan Adventures (animated), The WB, 2001. Voices of Beth Oblong, Susie, Mikey, and other characters, ⬙Heroine Addict,⬙ The Oblongs (animated), The WB, 2001. Voices of Beth Oblong, Susie, Mikey, and other characters, ⬙Disfigured Debbie,⬙ The Oblongs (animated), The WB, 2001. Voices of Beth Oblong, Susie, Mikey, and other characters, ⬙Pickles’ Little Amazons,⬙ The Oblongs (animated), The WB, 2001. Voice of Sharon Stone, ⬙Hip Hop to the Godfather,⬙ Kid Notorious, Comedy Central, 2003. Voice of Drew, ⬙Animal Crackers,⬙ Jackie Chan Adventures (animated), The WB, 2003. Voice of Yanit, ⬙The Dark Medjai,⬙ The Mummy: The Animated Series (animated; also known as The Mummy: Secrets of the Medjai), The WB, 2003. Voice of Yanit, ⬙Trio,⬙ The Mummy: The Animated Series (animated; also known as The Mummy: Secrets of the Medjai), The WB, 2003. Voice of Malaria, ⬙Grim in Love/Love Is Evol Spelled Backwards/Crushed,⬙ Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2003.

Voices of Maiden Fairhair, Snags, and Pixiebeauty, Lady Lovelylocks and the Pixietails (animated), syndicated, 1991. James Bond Jr., 1991. Voice, SpaceCats (animated), 1991. (As Jeanne Elias) Voice, Mr. Bogus, 1993. Voice, What–a–Mess (animated), 1995. Voice of Brian, MonsterManiacs (animated), 1995. Voice, Disney’s Jungle Cubs (animated), 1996. Voice of Huey Duck, Quack Pack (animated), syndicated, 1996. Voices of Margaret Wade and Peebee Kappa, The All– New Dennis the Menace (animated), 1996. Voices of Gloria Glad, Freckles, Reggie Van Dough, and Tiny, Richie Rich (animated), 1996. Voice, NASCAR Racers, 2000. Voices of Carl Foutley and other characters, As Told by Ginger (animated), Nickelodeon, 2000–2004. Voice of King Tut, Tutenstein (animated), 2003. Voice of Andy, Maya & Miguel (animated), 2004. Voice, Father of the Pride (animated), NBC, 2004–2005. Television Appearances; Movies: Voices of Huckleberry Pie, Lem, and Parfait Parrot, Strawberry Shortcake: Housewarming Surprise (animated), 1983. (As Jeanne Elias) Lottie, Will There Really Be a Morning?, 1983. Shirley, A Matter of Sex, 1984. Voice, NASCAR Racers: The Movie, 1999. Voices of Joey and Margaret, Dennis the Menace in Cruise Control (animated; also known as Dennis the Menace: Cruise Control), Nickelodeon, 2002. Voices of Carl Foutley and hysterical citizen, As Told by Ginger: Far from Home (animated), Nickelodeon, 2003. Television Appearances; Specials: Voices of Margaret, Joey, and Tommy, Dennis the Menace in Mayday for Mother (animated), NBC, 1981. Voice, The Christmas Lamb (also known as The Crippled Lamb), 2000. Voices of newspaper boy and first servant, The Princess and the Pauper: An Animated Special from the ⬙Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child⬙ Series (animated), 2000. Television Appearances; Pilots: Alexis, The Staff of ⬙Life,⬙ ABC, 1985. Voices of Beth Oblong, Susie, Mikey, and other characters, ⬙Misfit Love,⬙ The Oblongs (animated), The WB, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jackie Burns, ⬙The Prom,⬙ The King of Kensington, CBC, 1977. 92

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

ELLIOTT

Voices of elegant woman and kid, ⬙Stop the World I Want to Get Off,⬙ Loonatics Unleashed (animated), The WB, 2005. Voice of Ansel’s wife, ⬙Just Voodoo It,⬙ Stroker and Hoop (animated), Cartoon Network, 2005. Voices of Dorothy Zbornak and E. T.’s mother, ⬙Cracked China,⬙ Robot Chicken (animated), Cartoon Network, 2006. Sheerah, ⬙Gaza Strip,⬙ The War at Home, Fox, 2006.

Voice of Pussy Galore, GoldenEye: Rogue Agent, Electronic Arts, 2004. Voice of J. T. Hoofburger, Psychonauts, Microsoft, 2004. Voice of black queen, X–Men Legends II: Rise of Apocalypse, Activision, 2005. Voice of Rayn, Jak X: Combat Racing, Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2005. Voices, Mass Effect, Microsoft, 2007.

Also provided voices for ⬙You blowhards!⬙ Aaah! Real Monsters (animated), Nickelodeon; voice of baby, Cybill; Jane Walsh, Empty Nest; voice of Thatta Boy, Oh Yeah! Cartoons!; voices of pigs and cooking show host, Wind–Up Wolf (animated).

WRITINGS Television Episodes: Designing Women, CBS, 1993. Also wrote episodes of Hidden Room, Lifetime.

Television Additional Voices; Animated Series: Mighty Mouse, the New Adventures, 1987. (As Jeanne Elias) Where’s Waldo? (also known as Where’s Wally?), 1991–92. Where on Earth Is Carmen Santiago?, PBS and syndicated, 1994. Skeleton Warriors, CBS, 1994. The Twisted Adventures of Felix the Cat (also known as The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat), CBS, 1995. C Bear and Jamal, Fox, 1996.

ELLIOTT, Alison 1970– PERSONAL Born May 19, 1970, in San Francisco, CA; daughter of Robert (a computer executive) and Barbara (a teacher of nursing) Elliott. Education: Attended Urban School, San Francisco, CA.

Television Work; Episodic: Provided additional voices for episodes of Kissyfur (animated).

Addresses: Agent—Lisa Lieberman, Innovative Artists Talent and Literary Agency, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—Andy Freedman, Andy Freedman Personal Management, 20 Ironsides St., Suite 18, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292.

RECORDINGS Videos: Voices of Jinta Hanakari, Kiyone, Kotetsu, and Yachiru Kusajishi, Bleach (anime), Viz Media, 2006. Voice of Kitty, Ergo Proxy, 2006.

Career: Actress. Worked as a model for the Ford agency in the United States, Tokyo, and Paris.

Video Games: Voices, Icewind Dale (also known as Forgotten Realms: Icewind Dale), 2000. Voices, Spyro: Enter the Dragonfly, 2002. Voice of Eve Adams, Dead to Rights, Namco Homotek, 2002. (Uncredited) Voices of Alexandria and Paul for English version, Dark Chronicle (also known as Dark Cloud 2), Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2002. Voice, Command & Conquer: Generals Zero Hour, Electronic Arts, 2003. Voice of Illyana, X–Men Legends, Activision, 2004. Voices of Exalted Milanthroo, Alethea Augustine, Rada Stoutheart, and many other characters, EverQuest II, Sony Online Entertainment, 2004. Voice of Jennifer Burke, Ghost Recon 2, Ubi Soft Entertainment, 2004.

Awards, Honors: Boston Society of Film Critics Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1997, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, Dallas–Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, and Sierra Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society, all best supporting actress, 1998, all for The Wings of the Dove. CREDITS Film Appearances: Lou Earp, Wyatt Earp, Warner Bros., 1994. Tessa, Monkey Trouble (also known as Pet), New Line Cinema, 1994. Rachel, The Underneath (also known as Present Tense), Gramercy, 1995. 93

ELWES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 RECORDINGS

Percy Talbott, The Spitfire Grill (also known as Care of the Spitfire Grill and c/o the Spitfire Grill), Columbia, 1996. Millie Theale, The Wings of the Dove, Miramax, 1997. Nora/Niamh, Trance (also known as The Eternal and The Eternal: Kiss of the Mummy), Trimark Pictures, 1998. Winifred Rounds, Red Betsy, Lang Films, 2001. Marie–Noel, 12, 2003. Laura, Birth, Fine Line, 2004. Martha Bolton, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (also known as The Assassination of Jesse James), Warner Bros., 2007.

Videos: Passion and Romance: The Wings of the Dove, 1999. Audio Books; Reader: Into the Forest, by Jean Hegland, Bantam, 1997. Belle Prater’s Boy, by Ruth White, Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio Publishing, 1998. Anna Christie, by Eugene O’Neill, Los Angeles Theatre Works, 2001. The Search for Belle Prater, by Ruth White, Listening Library, 2005.

Appeared in the unreleased film Pretty Hattie’s Baby (also known as Colors of Love), 1989.

WRITINGS Books: (With Cathy Miranker) The Computer Museum Guide to the Best Software for Kids, HarperTrade, 1995. (With Miranker) Great Software for Kids and Parents: With CD–ROM, IDG Books Worldwide, 1997.

Television Appearances; Movies: Peggy Ann Buckey, Indictment: The McMartin Trial (also known as Indictment, The Naked Movie Star Games, and Nothing but the Truth: The McMartin Story), HBO, 1995. Thea Kronborg, The Song of the Lark, PBS, 2000. Mrs. Who, A Wrinkle in Time (also known as Un raccourci dans le temps), ABC, 2003. Terry, Griffin & Phoenix, Lifetime, 2006.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Empire, February, 1998, p. 26. Entertainment Weekly, September 6, 1996, p. 53. Los Angeles Times, August 18, 1996. People Weekly, May 29, 1995, p. 96; November 18, 1996, p. 77.

Television Appearances; Series: Martha Lambert, Living Dolls (also known as Planted), ABC, 1989. Eve Saskatchewan, Black Tie Affair (also known as The Girl in 1216 and Smoldering Lust), NBC, 1993.

ELWES, Cary 1962–

Television Appearances; Pilots: Ruth, A House Divided, ABC, 2006. Long Island Confidential, Lifetime, 2008.

PERSONAL Full name, Ivan Simon Cary Elwes; born October 26, 1962, in London, England; son of Dominic (a painter and advertising agent) and Tessa Georgina (an interior designer; maiden name, Kennedy; later surname, Kastner) Elwes; stepson of Elliott Kastner (a producer); brother of Cassian Elwes (a producer, actor, director, writer, and agent) and Damian Elwes (an artist); married Lisa Marie Kurbikoff (a photographer), 2000; children: Dominique. Education: Studied acting at Sarah Lawrence College with Julie Bovasso, c. 1980; also trained at London Drama Centre, Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute, New York City, 1988, and Actors Studio, New York City.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Martha Lambert, ⬙Living Dolls,⬙ Who’s the Boss?, ABC, 1989. Paula Martin, ⬙Out of Africa,⬙ ER, NBC, 2003. Television Appearances; Other: Another Round, 1992. Virginia St. George, ⬙The Buccaneers⬙ (miniseries), Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1995. Television Associate Producer; Series: The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1996.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists Talent and Literary Agency, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—Ben Levine, Kritzer Levine Wilkins Entertainment, 8840 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 100, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Stage Appearances: Anna Christie, by Eugene O’Neill, Skirball Cultural Center, Los Angeles, 2001. 94

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

ELWES Voice of Garrett, Quest for Camelot (animated; also known as The Magic Sword: Quest for Camelot), Warner Bros., 1998. John Houseman, Cradle Will Rock, Buena Vista, 1999. Fritz Arno Wagner, Shadow of the Vampire, Saturn Films, 2000. Mac ⬙Macbeth⬙ Wilson, Wish You Were Dead, New Line Cinema, 2000. Thomas H. Ince, The Cat’s Meow, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Voice of the baron for English version, Neko no ongaeshi (animated; also known as The Cat Returns), Buena Vista Home Video, 2002. Carter, Comic Book Villains, Lions Gate Films, 2002. Dr. Lawrence Gordon, Saw, Lions Gate Films, 2004. Sir Edgar, Ella Enchanted, Miramax, 2004. Albert Bodine, American Crime, Mainline Releasing, 2004. District Attorney Jack Reigert, Edison (also known as Edison Force), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2005. Dr. Magnuson, Neo Ned, Kismet Entertainment Group, 2006. Norman, Pucked (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Pucked⬙ and National Lampoon’s ⬙The Trouble with Frank⬙), National Lampoon Productions, 2006. (Uncredited) Sam Green, Factory Girl, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 2006. Erik, Walk the Talk, Sonet Film, 2007. Arnold, Georgia Rule, Universal, 2007. Dr. Clement, Psych: 9, Green Card Pictures, 2007. Dr. Lawrence Gordon (in archive footage), Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (documentary), ThinkFilm, 2007. (Uncredited) Sam Green (in archive footage), The Real Edie (documentary), Weinstein Company, 2007. Captain Kenneth Shine, The Alphabet Killer, New Films International, 2008. Evan Prescott, Sakura: Blue–Eyed Samurai, JDMC, 2008.

Career: Actor. Worked backstage at the Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT. Audrey Hepburn’s Children’s Fund, traveling ambassador; also affiliated with Native American and environmental organizations, including Amazon Watch. Awards, Honors: Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite supporting actor, suspense category, 1998, for Kiss the Girls; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, International Press Academy, 1999, for The Pentagon Wars; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best supporting actor in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 2002, for Uprising; MTV Movie Award nomination, best frightened performance, 2005, for Saw. CREDITS Film Appearances: Disco dancer, Yesterday’s Hero, 1979. James Harcourt, Another Country, Orion, 1984. Lionel, Oxford Blues, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1984. Captain Josef Schoden, The Bride, Columbia, 1985. Guilford Dudley, Lady Jane, Paramount, 1986. Ganin, Maschenka (also known as Mashenka), Goldcrest Pictures, 1987. Westley (the dread Pirate Roberts), The Princess Bride, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1987. (Uncredited) Tow truck driver, Never on Tuesday, Palisades Entertainment, 1988. Major Cabot Forbes, Glory, TriStar, 1989. Russ Wheeler, Days of Thunder, Paramount, 1990. Lieutenant Kent Gregory, Hot Shots!, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1991. Dobbs, Leather Jackets, Epic Home Video, 1992. Lord Arthur Holmwood, Dracula (also known as Bram Stoker’s ⬙Dracula⬙), Columbia, 1992. Voice of Curtis for English version, Kurenai no buta (also known as Crimson Pig and Porco rosso), 1992. Nick Eliot, The Crush, Warner Bros., 1993. Robin Hood, Robin Hood: Men in Tights (also known as Sacre Robin des bois), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1993. Captain William Boone, The Jungle Book (also known as Rudyard Kipling’s ⬙The Jungle Book⬙ and El libro de la selva), Buena Vista, 1994. Steve Horsegroovy, The Chase, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1994. Voice of the baron for English version, Mimi wo sumaseba (also known as If You Listen Closely and Whisper of the Heart), 1995. Dr. Jonas Miller, Twister, Warner Bros., 1996. Jerry, Liar Liar, Universal, 1997. Detective Nick Ruskin, Kiss the Girls, Paramount, 1997.

Film Work: Associate producer, Leather Jackets, Epic Home Video, 1992. Coproducer, Comic Book Villains, Lions Gate Films, 2002. Executive producer, Walk the Talk, Sonet Film, 2007. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Astronaut Michael Collins, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Young Karol Wojtyla (title role), Pope John Paul II (also known as Giovanni Paolo II and Jan Pawel II), CBS, 2005. Television Appearances; Movies: Lieutenant David Ferris, The Informant, Showtime, 1997. 95

EMERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 The Exonerated, Forty–Five Bleecker Street Theatre, New York City, 2003.

Lieutenant Colonel James Burton, The Pentagon Wars, HBO, 1998. Burke, Race Against Time (also known as Gabriel’s Run), TNT, 2000. Dr. Fritz Hippler, Uprising, NBC, 2001. Ted Bundy, The Riverman, Arts and Entertainment, 2004.

RECORDINGS Videos: Hot Shots: The Making of an Important Movie, Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 1991. Anatomy of a ⬙Twister,⬙ Warner Home Entertainment, 2000. As You Wish: The Story of ⬙The Princess Bride,⬙ Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 2001. Resistance, Warner Home Video, 2001. Voice of the bard, The Bard’s Tale (video game), InXile Entertainment, 2004. Hacking Away at ⬙Saw,⬙ Lions gate Films Home Entertainment, 2005. Absolute Power: The Making of Edison Force, Sony, 2006. The Blood Is the Life: The Making of ⬙Bram Stoker’s ’Dracula,’⬙ Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2007.

Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, 7th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2001. Interviewee as Prince Regent Edgar, Ella Enchanted: A Red Carpet Premiere Special, 2004. Interviewee as Prince Regent Edgar, The Magical World of ⬙Ella Enchanted,⬙ 2004. (Uncredited) Robin Hood, World of Robin Hood, BBC (England), 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: David, ⬙The Wait Out,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1996. ⬙Twister,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 1996. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1997. Voice of Hamlet, ⬙Brainie the Poo/Melancholy Brain,⬙ Pinky and the Brain (animated), The WB, 1998. Voice of director, ⬙Whatever Happened to Baby Brain/ Just Say Narf,⬙ Pinky and the Brain (animated), The WB, 1998. Voice of Paris of Troy, ⬙Hercules and the Trojan War,⬙ Hercules (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Hercules⬙), syndicated, 1998. ⬙Behind the Scenes: Making ⬘From the Earth to the Moon,’⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 1998. Dr. John/Jack York, ⬙Ripper,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 1999. Voice of Paxton Powers, ⬙Ascension,⬙ Batman Beyond (animated; also known as Batman of the Future), The WB, 1999. ⬙The Films of Rob Reiner,⬙ The Directors, Encore, 1999. Gerald, ⬙Quiet Please,⬙ Night Visions, Fox, 2001. The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (also known as The Late Late Show), CBS, 2001. The Wayne Brady Show, syndicated, 2004. The View, ABC, 2005. Cinema mil, 2005. Sidney Truex, ⬙Dependent,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2007.

Audio Books: Reader, The Jester, by James Patterson, Hachette Audio, 2003. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, November 9, 2001, p. 91. People Weekly, February 6, 1995, pp. 79–80. Time Out New York, May 8, 1999. USA Today, December 29, 1994.

EMERSON, Michael 1954(?)– PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Other: Brad Follmer, a recurring role, The X–Files, Fox, 2001–2002. Mark Haskett/Chris Dalness, Haskett’s Chance (pilot), NBC, 2006.

Some sources cite full name as Michael Emerson Kyme; born September 7, 1954 (some sources cite 1955), in Cedar Rapids, IA; married first wife (divorced, c. 1987); married Carrie Preston (an actress), September, 1998. Education: Drake University, B.F.A., theatre arts, 1978; University of Alabama and Alabama Shakespeare Festival, M.F.A., acting, 1995.

Stage Appearances: Equus, Greengate Theatre, New York City, 1981.

Addresses: Agent—Abrams Artists Agency, 275 Seventh Ave., 26th Floor, New York, NY 10001 and 9200 Sunset 96

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

EMERSON Narrator and (in archive footage) Benjamin ⬙Ben⬙ Linus (also known as Henry Gale), Lost: A Tale of Survival, ABC, 2006. (In archive footage) Benjamin ⬙Ben⬙ Linus (also known as Henry Gale), Lost: The Answers, ABC, 2007. Benjamin ⬙Ben⬙ Linus (also known as Henry Gale), Lost: Missing Pieces, ABC, 2007. (In archive footage) Benjamin ⬙Ben⬙ Linus (also known as Henry Gale), Lost Survivor Guide, ABC, 2007. Narrator and (in archive footage) Benjamin ⬙Ben⬙ Linus (also known as Henry Gale), Lost: Past, Present & Future, ABC, 2008.

Blvd., Suite 1130, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Manager— Vanguard Management Group, 8060 Melrose Ave., Fourth Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Publicist—Anderson Group Public Relations, 8060 Melrose Ave., Fourth Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actor. Appeared in training films and advertisements. Worked as a director and scenery designer. Freelance illustrator for publications such as the Boston Globe and the New York Times. Worked as a teacher, in retail, and in carpentry. Involved with various charities; with other members of the cast of Lost, participated in play readings to benefit the Honolulu Theatre for Youth, St. Andrew’s Cathedral, Tenney Theatre, Honolulu, HI, 2007.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 53rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2001. Himself, The 59th Primetime Emmy Awards, 2007.

Member: Screen Actors Guild.

Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Herding Cats,⬙ The Education of Max Bickford (also known as Max Bickford), CBS, 2001. Gerald ⬙Gerry⬙ Rankin, ⬙Phantom,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2002. Oliver Martin, ⬙Sunshine Days,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 2002. F. Thomas Erickson, ⬙The Fat and the Frivolous,⬙ Whoopi, NBC, 2003. Scarpelli, ⬙Secrets & Lies,⬙ Skin, Fox, 2003. Stuart Wesmar, ⬙Victory for Humanity,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as Vanished and W.A.T.), CBS, 2003. Allan Shaye, ⬙Ritual,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order’s Sex Crimes, Law & Order: SVU, and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2004. Marty Manning, ⬙Pre–Filer,⬙ The Inside (also known as The inside—Dans la tete des tueurs), Fox, 2005. Himself, Best Week Ever (also known as Best Week), VH1, 2007. Himself, eTalk Daily (also known as eTalk and e–Talk Daily), CTV (Canada), 2007, 2008. Himself, The View, ABC, 2008.

Awards, Honors: Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, outstanding actor in a play, 1998, for Gross Indecency: The Trials of Oscar Wilde; Emmy Award, outstanding guest actor in a drama series, 2001, for The Practice; Screen Actors Guild Award (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, 2006, Satellite Award nominations, best actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 2006 and 2007, Tater Award, best baddie, E!Online, E! Entertainment Television, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, and Teen Choice Award nomination, choice television: villain, all 2007, and Saturn Award nominations, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, best supporting actor in a television program, 2007 and 2008, all for Lost. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: William Hinks, The Practice, ABC, 2000–2001. Benjamin ⬙Ben⬙ Linus (also known as Henry Gale), Lost, ABC, 2006—.

Appeared in other programs, including an appearance as an opera patron in Encore! Encore! (also known as Bravo! and Encore!), NBC.

Television Appearances; Movies: Clown, Orpheus Descending (also known as Tennessee Williams’ ⬙Orpheus Descending⬙), TNT, 1990. Reverend, The Laramie Project, HBO, 2002.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Geoff Samson, The District (also known as Washington Police, The District—Einsatz in Washington, Mannions distrikt, and Poliisipaeaellikkkoe Mannion), CBS, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials: Arnold Dudley, ⬙Grace & Glorie,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1998. Sounds from a Town I Love (short), broadcast during The Concert for New York City, 2001. Himself, Happy Birthday Oscar Wilde, BBC, 2004. (In archive footage) Benjamin ⬙Ben⬙ Linus (also known as Henry Gale), The Lost Survival Guide, ABC, 2006.

Stage Appearances: The Importance of Being Earnest, Arkansas Repertory Theatre, 1990. Parts Unknown, Players–By–the–Sea Theatre, Jacksonville Beach, FL, 1993. 97

EMERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Amadeus, Arkansas Repertory Theatre, 1995. Oscar Wilde, Gross Indecency: The Trials of Oscar Wilde (also known as Gross Indecency and Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde), Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 1997–98. John, The Misanthrope, Classic Stage Company, New York City, 1999. Willie Oban, The Iceman Cometh, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1999. David Knight, Give Me Your Answer, Do!, Roundabout Theatre Company, Gramercy Theatre, New York City, 1999–2000. George Tesman, Hedda Gabler, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Main Stage, Williamstown, MA, 2000, Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA, 2000–2001, and Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 2001–2002. Louis, Only the End of the World, Theatre 3, New York City, 2002. George Antheil, Frequency Hopping, Hourglass Group, c. 2002. Cleante, Tartuffe, American Airlines Theatre, New York City, 2003. Duke Vincentio, Measure for Measure, California Shakespeare Theatre, 2003. Hostage, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, Westport Country Playhouse, Ridgefield Playhouse for Movies and Performing Arts, Ridgefield, CT, 2004. Georg Balthasar Schott, Bach at Leipzig, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 2005. Ghost, Claudius, Osric, and Guildenstern, Hamlet, McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton, NJ, 2005. Likeness, Primary Stages Studio, New York City, 2008.

Burtom’s assistant, The Imposters (also known as Ship of Fools), Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1998. Gallery doorman, For Love of the Game (also known as For the Love of the Game), MCA/Universal, 1999. Josh, Unfaithful (also known as Infidele and Untreu), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2002. Voice of George Washington, Favorite Son (experimental documentary; also known as Favorite Son: Alexander Hamilton), 2003. Victor, Straight–Jacket, Regent Releasing/here! Films, 2004. Zep Hindle, Saw, Lions Gate Films, 2004. Gorilla, 29th and Gay, Daisy Todd Productions/TLA Releasing, 2005. Harrigan, The Legend of Zorro (also known as Z), Columbia, 2005. Frank Nelson, Jumping Off Bridges, Storie Productions, 2006. Charlie New, Ready? OK!, Daisy 3 Pictures, 2008. Some sources cite an appearance in Picture This, Albright Productions. Radio Appearances: Narrator, Murder Mysteries, 1999. RECORDINGS Audiobooks: Neil Gaiman, Two Plays for Voices (includes Murder Mysteries and Snow Glass Apples), Caedmon, 2002. James Patterson, Four Blind Mice, Hachette Audio, 2002. Brian Haig, Private Sector, Hachette Audio, 2003. Various authors, Legends II: New Short Novels by the Masters of Modern Fantasy: Volume III, edited by Robert Silverberg, Random House Audio, 2004. Robert Penn Warren, All The King’s Men, Recorded Books, 2005. Stephen Wright, The Amalgamation Polka, Recorded Books, 2006.

Appeared as Macmorris, Lefer, and Ely, Henry V, as Ferdinand, The Tempest, and in Much Ado about Nothing, all Alabama Shakespeare Festival; and appeared in Othello, the University of North Florida. Appeared as Parolles, All’s Well That Ends Well; as Rosenscrantz, Hamlet; as Iago and the understudy for the title role, Othello; as a steward, Saint Joan; and as Lady Wishfort, The Way of the World; appeared in other productions, including Androcles and the Lion, A Christmas Carol, The Crucible, and Henry IV, Part I. Film Appearances: Michael, The Journey, New Ray Films/3DD Entertainment, 1997. Bosco, Playing by Heart (also known as Dancing about Architecture, If They Only Knew, and My Heart, My Love), Miramax, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Oregon Herald, March, 2007. Starburst, January, 2007, pp. 60–64.

98

F Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of ⬙Mork & Mindy,⬙ NBC, 2005. Christmas in Boston (also known as Instant Message), ABC Family Channel, 2005. A Decent Proposal, Lifetime, 2006. (And associate producer) I Dream of Murder, Lifetime, 2006. My Baby Is Missing, Lifetime, 2007. The Bad Son, Lifetime, 2007. Daniel’s Daughter, Hallmark Channel, 2008.

FEARNLEY, Neill (Neil Fearnley) PERSONAL Born in Liverpool, England; children: one daughter. Education: Attended Ryerson University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Television Director; Episodic: Hamilton’s Quest, CTV, 1986. ⬙The Smiling Dolphin,⬙ Danger Bay, Disney Channel, 1987. J. J. Starbuck, NBC, c. 1987. ⬙Double Exposure,⬙ Friday the 13th (also known as Friday’s Curse and Friday the 13th: The Series), syndicated, 1988. ⬙What a Mother Wouldn’t Do,⬙ Friday the 13th (also known as Friday’s Curse and Friday the 13th: The Series), syndicated, 1988. ⬙A Multitude of Idols,⬙ War of the Worlds (also known as War of the Worlds: The Second Invasion), syndicated, 1988. ⬙The Second Seal,⬙ War of the Worlds (also known as War of the Worlds: The Second Invasion), syndicated, 1988. ⬙Epiphany,⬙ War of the Worlds (also known as War of the Worlds: The Second Invasion), syndicated, 1989. ⬙The Raising of Lazarus,⬙ War of the Worlds (also known as War of the Worlds: The Second Invasion), syndicated, 1989. Bordertown (also known as Les deux font la loi), Family Channel, 1989. Neon Rider, syndicated, multiple episodes, 1990–91. African Skies, Family Channel, 1992. Cobra, c. 1993. Hawkeye, syndicated, 1994. The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, multiple episodes, between 1995 and 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Paul Weitzman, Preferred Artists, 16633 Ventura Blvd., Suite 1421, Encino, CA 91436. Career: Director, producer, and actor. Began his career as a director and producer of commercials; also worked as second unit director. CREDITS Film Director: Black Ice (also known as A Passion for Murder), Prism Pictures, 1992. Television Director; Movies: The Girl from Mars, Family Channel, 1991. ⬙My Brother’s Keeper⬙ segment, Dead Man’s Gun, Showtime, 1997. Johnny 2.0, Sci–Fi Channel, 1997. Escape from Mars, UPN, 1999. Dogmatic, ABC, 1999. Daydream Believers: The Monkees Story, VH1, 2000. Inside the Osmonds (also known as The Osmonds), ABC, 2001. Prisoner’s Base: A Nero Wolfe Mystery (also known as Nero Wolfe), Arts and Entertainment, 2001. The Clinic (also known as Animal Clinic), Animal Planet, 2004. 99

FIRTH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

⬙Ghost in the Road,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, 1996. Flash Forward, 1996. ⬙Dragon’s Lair,⬙ Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, 1996. My Life as a Dog, Showtime, multiple episodes, 1996–97. ⬙The Joining,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete Terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1998. ⬙A Stitch in Time,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete Terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1998. ⬙Atavus,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete Terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1998. ⬙Redemption,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete Terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1998. The Adventures of Shirley Holmes: Detective, Fox Family Channel, 1998. The Net, USA Network, c. 1998. Nothing Too Good for a Cowboy, c. 1998. Hope Island, PAX, 1999. The Fearing Mind, Fox Family Channel, 2000. ⬙Cloud Nine,⬙ Tracker, syndicated, 2001. ⬙Soul Man,⬙ Strange Frequency, VH1, 2001. Witchblade, TNT, multiple episodes, 2001–2002. ⬙To Sail beyond the Stars,⬙ Jeremiah, Showtime, 2002. ⬙Mother of Invention,⬙ Jeremiah, Showtime, 2002. ⬙Tripwire,⬙ Jeremiah, Showtime, 2002. Young Blades, I Network, c. 2004. (Sometimes credited as Neil Fearnley) 1–800–Missing (also known as Missing), Lifetime, multiple episodes, between 2004 and 2006. ⬙Epiphany,⬙ Stargate: Atlantis (also known as La porte d’Atlantis), Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. (As Neil Fearnley) ⬙Assassin,⬙ Flash Gordon, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007. Kaya, MTV, c. 2007.

Loud guy, Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of ⬙Mork & Mindy,⬙ NBC, 2005. Sullivan, Christmas in Boston (also known as Instant Message), ABC Family Channel, 2005. Captain, I Dream of Murder, Lifetime, 2006. Judge, Daniel’s Daughter, Hallmark Channel, 2008. Television Appearances; Episodic: Confessional priest, ⬙Legion,⬙ Witchblade, TNT, 2001. WRITINGS Television Episodes: ⬙One Step,⬙ Neon Rider, syndicated, 1990.

FERGUSON, John Pyper See PYPER–FERGUSON, John

FILARSKI, Elisabeth See HASSELBECK, Elisabeth

FIRTH, Peter 1953– PERSONAL Born October 27, 1953, in Bradford (some sources cite Pudsey), Yorkshire, England; son of Eric Macintosh (a pub owner) and Mavis (a pub owner; maiden name, Hudson) Firth; married Lindsey Readman, 1990; children: Amy Mary, Alexander William, James Harry, another child. Education: Attended the Bradford Civic Theatre Drama Club. Avocational Interests: Cooking, sailing. Addresses: Agent—David Rose, Innovative Artists Talent and Literary Agency, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401.

Directed episodes of The Adventures of Sinbad, syndicated; The Beachcombers, CBC; F/X: The Series, syndicated; Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated; M.A.N.T.I.S., Fox; 21 Jump Street, Fox; and Wiseguy, CBS; also directed episodes of Black Stallion, Madison, and Northwood.

Career: Actor. Worked as a child actor in Yorkshire, England; British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), worked in children’s programming and dramas.

Television Work; Pilots: Coproducer, Strange Frequency, VH1, 2001.

Member: British Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild.

Television Appearances; Movies: Network executive, Inside the Osmonds (also known as The Osmonds), ABC, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Plays and Players London Theatre Critics Award, most promising new actor, 1973, Theatre World Award, Outer Critics Circle awards, distinguished 100

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 performance and notable performance by a young performer, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a play, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actor in a play, all 1975, all for Equus; Evening Standard British Film Award, most promising newcomer, 1977, for Aces High; named one of the promising new actors of 1977, John Willis’ Screen World; Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actor in a supporting role, and Academy Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role, both 1978, and Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, best supporting actor, 1979, all for Equus.

FIRTH (Uncredited) Voice of Sir Gawain, Sword of the Valiant: The Legend of Sir Gawain and the Green Knight (also known as Sword of the Valiant and Sword of the Valiant: The Legend of Gawain and the Green Knight), Cannon, 1984. Colonel Colin Caine, Lifeforce (also known as Space Vampires and Vampires from Outer Space), TriStar, 1985. Peter, A Letter to Brezhnev, Circle Releasing, 1985. Dr. Kenneth Parrish, A State of Emergency (also known as Chain Reaction), Double O Associates/Norkat, 1986. Clive Ingram, Prisoner of Rio (also known as Wiezien Rio), Multimedia/Palace, 1988. Adriaan, Trouble in Paradise (also known as Deadly Triangle and Trouble in Paradise in the Late Eighties), 1989. Terence, Tree of Hands (also known as Innocent Victim), Castle Hill Productions, 1989. Jake Stern, Burndown, Cinetrust Entertainment, 1990. Political officer Ivan Yurevitch Putin, The Hunt for Red October (also known as A la poursuite d’Octobre Rouge, Caca ao Outubro Vermelho, Cacada ao Outubro Vermelho, Caccia a Ottobre Rosso, Jagd auf ⬙Roter Oktober,⬙ Jagten paa Rode Oktober, Jakten paa Roed Oktober, La caza del Octubre Rojo, Polowanie na Czerwony Pazdziernik, Punaisen Lokakuun metsaestys, and Vadaszat a Voeroes Oktoberre), Paramount, 1990. Voice of Red, The Rescuers Down Under (animated), Buena Vista, 1990. Dick, The Pleasure Principle, Palace Pictures/ Psychology News, 1991. Franz, El marido perfecto (also known as The Perfect Husband), United International Pictures, 1992. Dr. Craig, Shadowlands, Savoy Pictures, 1993. Leslie Steckler, White Angel (also known as Interview with a Serial Killer), Living Spirit Pictures, 1993. Bunny, An Awfully Big Adventure, Fine Line Features, 1995. First officer Jensen, Merisairas (also known as Seasick), Orsans Productions/Sandrews/Villealfa Filmproduction Oy, 1996. Rusticello, Marco Polo: Haperek Ha’aharon (also known as Marco Polo: The Missing Chapter), Canamedia, 1996. Captain Fitzgerald, Amistad, DreamWorks, 1997. Major Smith, Gaston’s War (also known as Gaston’s oorlog), RCV Film Distribution, 1997. Garth, Mighty Joe Young (also known as Mighty Joe), Buena Vista, 1998. Louise’s attacker, Woundings (also known as Brand New World), 1998. Captain Andrew Brynner, Chill Factor, Warner Bros., 1999. Stefan, The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Masks of Evil (edited from ⬙Istanbul, September 1918⬙ and ⬙Transylvania, January 1918,⬙ both episodes of The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles), 1999.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Volpone, c. 1960. Alan Strang, Equus, National Theatre Company, Laurence Olivier Theatre, London, 1973, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1974–76, and Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1976–77. Lucio and first gentleman, Measure for Measure, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1974. Melchior Gabor, Spring Awakening, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1974. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1974. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (title role), Amadeus, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1981–83. Film Appearances: Friar Elia, Fratello sole, sorella luna (also known as Brother Sun, Sister Moon), Paramount, 1972. Daniele e Maria (also known as Daniele and Maria), Faber Cinematografica/Tiger Cinematografica, 1973. Corin, King Arthur, the Young Warlord (edited from the television series Arthur of the Britons), Heritage Enterprises, 1975. Lieutenant Stephen Croft, Aces High, Cine Artists, 1976. Alan Strang, Equus, United Artists, 1977. Title role, Joseph Andrews (also known as Die Abenteuer des Joseph Andrews, Inocente sedutor, and Las aventuras de Joseph Andrews), United Artists, 1977. Angel Clare, Tess, Columbia, 1979. Stephen Ryder, When You Comin’ Back, Red Ryder?, Columbia, 1979. Dinas, Feuer und Schwert—Die Legende von Tristan und Isolde (also known as Fire and Sword and Tristan und Iseult), Von Fuerstenberg/Dobbertin, 1981. Peter Davidson, White Elephant, Worldoc, 1983. Paul Bergson, Born of Fire (also known as The Master Musician), 1983, IFEX/Vidmark Entertainment, 1987. 101

FIRTH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Nazi commandant, The Garden of Redemption, Showtime, 1997. Simon Magus, The Magicians (also known as Death by Magic), UPN, 2000. Benedict, Me & Mrs. Jones (also known as Mrs. Jones), Independent Television (England), 2002, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 2004. Sir Fred Hoyle, Hawking, BBC, 2004.

Captain Mervyn Bennion, Pearl Harbor (also known as Pearl Harbour and Tennessee), Buena Vista, 2001. Lord Northcliffe, The Greatest Game Ever Played (also known as Das groesste Spiel seines Lebens, El juego que hizo historia, El piu bel gioco della mia vita, and Juego de honor), Buena Vista, 2005. Television Appearances; Series: Archie Weekes, The Flaxton Boys, London Weekend Television and Southern Television, 1969, Independent Television (England), 1970–71, and London Weekend Television, 1973. Scooper, Here Come the Double–Deckers! (also known as The Double Deckers), BBC, 1970–71, ABC, 1970–72. Dr. James Radcliffe, a recurring role, Heartbeat (also known as Classic Heartbeat), Yorkshire Television, 1994. Peter Dennigan, Resort to Murder (also known as Brighton Boy), BBC, 1995. Francis, And the Beat Goes On, Channel 4 (England), beginning 1996. Mick, Holding On, BBC and BBC America, 1997. Alex ⬙Godzilla⬙ Turnbull, The Broker’s Man, BBC, 1997–98. Dr. Victor Leski, That’s Life, CBS, 2000–2001. Narrator, Film Genre (also known as Hollywood History), [Great Britain], beginning 2002. Harry Pearce, Spooks (also known as MI–5), BBC and Arts and Entertainment, beginning 2002.

Television Appearances; Specials: Cis Farrington, ⬙The Magistrate,⬙ Play of the Month, BBC, 1972. Arsenic, ⬙Her Majesty’s Pleasure,⬙ Play for Today, BBC, 1973. Ben Bagot, ⬙The Ballad of Ben Bagot,⬙ Scene (also known as New Plays for Young People and Scene: The Ballad of Ben Bagot), BBC, 1973. Dorian Gray, ⬙The Picture of Dorian Gray,⬙ Play of the Month, BBC, 1976. Dominick Hide, ⬙The Flipside of Dominick Hide,⬙ Play for Today, BBC, 1980. Dominick Hide, ⬙Another Flip for Dominick,⬙ Play for Today, BBC, 1982. Television Appearances; Episodic: Urchin, ⬙At the Seaside,⬙ How We Used to Live, Yorkshire Television, 1969. David Abbott, ⬙Runaway,⬙ The Adventures of Black Beauty, London Weekend Television, 1972. Tommy Adams, ⬙The Sullens Sisters,⬙ Country Matters, Granada Television, 1972. Corin, ⬙The Pupil,⬙ Arthur of the Britons, Harlech Television, 1973. Roger Blackburn, ⬙The Simple Life,⬙ Country Matters, Granada Television, 1973. Stephen Douglas, ⬙Implicado,⬙ The Protectors, Independent Television (England), 1973. Himself, ⬙Film ’75 Episode 3,⬙ Film ’75 (also known as Film of the Year and The Film Programme), BBC, 1975. Hardy, ⬙The Man at the Top,⬙ Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dahl’s ⬙Tales of the Unexpected⬙), Anglia Television and syndicated, 1980. Michael, ⬙The Way, the Truth, the Video,⬙ Tickets for the Titanic, Channel 4 (England), 1990. Stefan, ⬙Istanbul, September 1918,⬙ The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC, 1993. Arthur Drake (also known as Drakov), ⬙Warmonger,⬙ Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated, 1994. Peter Wainwright, ⬙Stalker,⬙ Anna Lee (also known as Anna Lee: Stalker), Independent Television (England) and Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Major Ben Collins, ⬙Leaving,⬙ Soldier Soldier, Central Independent Television (England), 1995.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Robert ⬙Bobby⬙ Stewart, ⬙Diamonds on Wheels,⬙ The Wonderful World of Disney (also known as Disneyland, Disneylandia, The Disney Sunday Movie, Disney’s Wonderful World, The Magical World of Disney, Walt Disney, Walt Disney Presents, and Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color), NBC, 1974. Television Appearances; Movies: Armand Duvall, The Lady of the Camellias, BBC, 1976. Roy, The Aerodrome, BBC, 1983. Henry Tilney, Northanger Abbey, BBC, 1986, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 1987. Geiger, The Incident (also known as Incident at Bremen and Incident at Lincoln Bluff), CBS, 1990. Joe Hillier, Children Crossing, BBC, 1990. William Rufus, Blood Royal: William the Conqueror, 1990. Steve Clemant, The Laughter of God, BBC, 1990, broadcast as Married to Murder, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Kenneth Potter, Murder in Eden, BBC, 1991. Major Henry, Prisoner of Honor, HBO, 1991. Mr. Jones, The Witch’s Daughter, Showtime, 1996. 102

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Charlie Beck, ⬙Ancient History,⬙ Kavanagh QC (also known as Kavanagh Q.C.), Central Independent Television (England), 1997. Detective inspector Archibald McCann, ⬙The Ripper,⬙ Dead Man’s Gun, Showtime, 1998. Federal marshal Walter Bryce, ⬙The New Law,⬙ The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1999. Mitchell Grady, ⬙Best Boys,⬙ Cracker (also known as Cracker: Mind over Murder and Fitz), Independent Television (England), 1999. Vincent Nagle, ⬙Infiltration,⬙ Total Recall 2070 (also known as Total Recall and Total Recall: The Series), ON TV and Showtime, 1999. Vincent Nagle, ⬙Nothing Like the Real Thing,⬙ Total Recall 2070 (also known as Total Recall and Total Recall: The Series), ON TV and Showtime, 1999. Vincent Nagle, ⬙Restitution,⬙ Total Recall 2070 (also known as Total Recall and Total Recall: The Series), ON TV and Showtime, 1999. Keith Beaumont, ⬙No Man’s Land,⬙ The Vice, Independent Television 4 (England) and BBC America, 2002. Dr. Preston Blair, ⬙Identity,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order’s Sex Crimes, Law & Order: SVU, and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2005. Vespasian, ⬙Rebellion,⬙ Ancient Rome: The Rise and Fall of an Empire, BBC, 2006, series broadcast as The Battle for Rome, The Discovery Channel, 2006. Himself, This Morning (also known as This Morning with Richard and Judy), Independent Television (England), 2007.

FISHER and Anne (maiden name, Davidson) Fisher; married Graciela Daniele (a choreographer and director). Education: Attended Pennsylvania State University, 1955–56; Carnegie Institute of Technology (now Carnegie Mellon University), B.F.A., 1960. Avocational Interests: Magic. Addresses: Contact—126 Fifth Ave., New York, NY 10011. Career: Lighting designer, producer, and production supervisor. Valley Forge Music Fair, Devon, PA, assistant stage manager and carpenter, 1955; Playhouse in the Park, Philadelphia, PA, lighting designer, 1958; Mountain Theatre, Braddock Heights, MD, lighting designer, 1959; Old Globe, San Diego, CA, lighting designer for Shakespeare Festival, 1962; Mineola Playhouse, Mineola, NY, lighting designer, 1962–63; Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera, Pittsburgh, PA, lighting designer, 1963; Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, New York City, lighting designer for the American Ballet Company, 1969–70; partner of Fisher Marantz Renfro Stone, Inc., New York City, 1971—, and Jules Fisher Enterprises, Inc. (lighting design and theatrical production firm), New York City, 1973—; Third Eye, founder (with Peggy Eisenhauer) and lighting designer, 1999—; president of the consulting groups Fisher/Dacks Associates, Inc., beginning 1963, and Jules Fisher Associates. Lighting designer for Reunion on the Mall Concert Celebration, part of President Bill Clinton’s inaugural festivities, 1993. Worked as lighting designer for Casa Manana Theatre, Fort Worth, TX, and Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ; worked as an electrician, stage manager, lighting technician, and lighting consultant; production designer and supervisor for rock concert tours. Inventor of the remote control spotlight.

Appeared in other programs, including Castle Haven (also known as Castlehaven), Yorkshire Television; and Home and Away, Seven Network (Australia) and other networks. Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. Victor Leski, That’s Life, CBS, 2000.

Member: International Association of Lighting Designers, United Scenic Artists, League of American Theatres and Producers, U.S. Institute for Theatre Technology, American National Theatre Association, Actors’ Equity Association, Illuminating Engineering Society, Society of British Lighting Designers.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Captain Beri Tulon, Star Wars: Force Commander, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best lighting design, 1971, for Jesus Christ Superstar; Maharam Award, best lighting, Joseph Maharam Foundation, 1972, and Antoinette Perry Award, best lighting design, 1973, both for Pippin; Antoinette Perry Award, best lighting design, 1974, for Ulysses in Nighttown; Drama Desk Award, outstanding lighting design, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best lighting design, both 1976, for Chicago; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best lighting design, 1977, for Beatlemania; Antoinette Perry Award, best lighting design, Drama Desk Award, outstanding lighting design, Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, best lighting, Illuminating Engineering Society Lighting Design Award,

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Radio Times, March 24, 1990, pp. 18–19.

FISHER, Jules 1937– PERSONAL Full name, Jules Edward Fisher; born November 12, 1937, in Norristown, PA; son of Abraham (a retailer) 103

FISHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

and Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Drama Desk Award nomination, both outstanding musical, all 1978, for Dancin’; Drama Desk Award, outstanding lighting design, 1981, for Frankenstein; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best lighting design, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding lighting design, both 1984, for La cage aux folles; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding production of a musical, 1984, for The Rink; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best lighting design, 1986, for Song and Dance; San Diego Theatre Critics Circle Award, outstanding achievement in a road show, 1989, for Dangerous Games; Antoinette Perry Award, best lighting design, and Drama Desk Award, outstanding lighting design, both 1990, for Grand Hotel; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding lighting design, 1991, for Hamlet; Antoinette Perry Award, best lighting design, 1991, for The Will Rogers Follies; Antoinette Perry Award, best lighting design, and Drama Desk Award, outstanding lighting design, both 1992, for Jelly’s Last Jam; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best lighting design, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding lighting design, both 1993, for Angels in America: Millennium Approaches; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best lighting design, 1994, for Angels in America: Perestroika; inducted into the Theater Hall of Fame, George Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1994; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding lighting design, 1996, for Chronicle of a Death Foretold; Antoinette Perry Award, best lighting design, Drama Desk Award, outstanding lighting design, and Henry Hewes Design Award, American Theatre Wing, all 1996, and Ovation Award, best lighting design for a larger theatre, LA Stage Alliance, 1998, all with Peggy Eisenhauer, all for Bring in ’da Noise, Bring in ’da Funk; Ovation Award, best lighting design for a larger theatre, 1997, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best lighting design, 1998, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding lighting design, 1998, all with Eisenhauer, for Ragtime; Antoinette Perry Award nomination (with Eisenhauer), best lighting design, 2000, for The Wild Party; Antoinette Perry Award nomination (with Eisenhauer), best lighting design, 2000, for Marie Christine; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best lighting design, 2001, for Jane Eyre; Antoinette Perry Award, best lighting design, Drama Desk Award, outstanding lighting design, and Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding lighting design, all with Eisenhauer, 2004, for Assassins; Lucille Lortel Award nomination (with Eisenhauer), outstanding lighting design, League of Off–Broadway Theatres and Producers, 2005, for Dessa Rose.

Hatful of Rain, Young Men’s Hebrew Association Theatre, 1958. All the King’s Men, Seventy–Fourth Street Theatre, New York City, 1959. Greenwich Village U.S.A. (musical), One Sheridan Square Theatre, New York City, 1960. Here Come the Clowns, Actors’ Playhouse, New York City, 1960. Marcus in the High Grass, Greenwich Mews Theatre, New York City, 1960. Parade (musical), Players Theatre, New York City, 1960. Tobacco Road, Cricket Theatre, New York City, 1960. All in Love (musical), Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1961. Ballet Ballads (triple–bill of musicals; consists of The Eccentricities of Davy Crockett, Riding Hood Revisited, and Willie the Weeper), Seventy–Fourth Street Theatre, 1961. Cicero, St. Mark’s Playhouse, New York City, 1961. Donogoo, Greenwich Mews Theatre, 1961. Go Show Me a Dragon, Maidman Theatre, New York City, 1961. Hava Kohav (dance production), 92nd Street Y (Young Men’s Hebrew Association), Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York City, 1961. Red Roses for Me, Greenwich Mews Theatre, 1961. The Tiger Rag (musical), Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1961. The Banker’s Daughter, Jan Hus House Theatre, New York City, 1962. The Book of Job, Christ Church Methodist Theatre, New York City, 1962. The Creditors, Mermaid Theatre, New York City, 1962. Fly, Blackbird (musical), Mayfair Theatre, New York City, 1962. The Golden Apple (musical), York Theatre, New York City, 1962. Half–Past Wednesday (musical), Orpheum Theatre, New York City, 1962. Moon on a Rainbow Shawl, East Eleventh Street Theatre, New York City, 1962. Nathan the Wise, Seventy–Eighth Street Playhouse, New York City, 1962. O Say Can You See! (musical), Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1962. Porgy and Bess (opera), New York City Opera, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1962. This Side of Paradise, Sheridan Square Playhouse, New York City, 1962. Riverwind, Actors’ Playhouse, 1962–64. Best Foot Forward (musical), Stage 73, New York City, 1963. Don Giovanni (opera), New York City Opera, City Center Theatre, 1963. The Dragon, Phoenix Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1963. Enter Laughing, Henry Miller’s Theatre, New York City, 1963. The Establishment, Strollers Theatre, New York City, 1963.

CREDITS Stage Lighting Designer: Death of a Salesman, Circle in the City Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1956. End as a Man, Circle in the City Theatre, 1956. The Girl on the Via Flaminia, Circle in the City Theatre, 1956. 104

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 An Evening with Maurice Chevalier (concerts), Ziegfeld Theatre, New York City, 1963. The Ginger Man, Orpheum Theatre, 1963. The Love Nest, Writers Stage Theatre, New York City, 1963. A Midsummer Night’s Dream (opera), New York City Opera, City Center Theatre, 1963. Ole! Ole! (dance production), Little Fox Theatre, New York City, 1963. A Rainy Day in Newark, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1963. Telemachus Clay (also known as Telemachus Clay: A Collage for Voices), Writers Stage Theatre, 1963. Spoon River Anthology (musical), Booth Theatre, New York City, 1963, and Belasco Theatre, 1963–64. Six Characters in Search of an Author, Martinique Theatre, 1963–64. The Trojan Women, Circle in the Square Downtown, New York City, 1963–65. Anyone Can Whistle (musical), Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1964. A Girl Could Get Lucky, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1964. Gogo Loves You (musical), Theatre de Lys (later known as the Lucille Lortel Theatre), New York City, 1964. I Had a Ball (musical), Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1964. Natalia Petrovna (opera), New York City Opera, City Center Theatre, 1964. P.S. I Love You, Henry Miller’s Theatre, 1964. South Pacific (musical), O’Keefe Centre for the Performing Arts (later known as the Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts and the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts), Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1964. The Tragical Historie of Doctor Faustus, Phoenix Repertory Theatre, 1964. The White House, Henry Miller’s Theatre, 1964. Wonderfulworld, Theatre at New York World’s Fair, New York City, 1964. High Spirits (musical), Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1964–65. Royal Flush (musical), Shubert Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1964–65. The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1964, and Henry Miller’s Theatre, 1964–65. The Subject Was Roses, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1964, Winthrop Ames Theatre, New York City, 1964–65, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1965, Henry Miller’s Theatre, 1965–66, and Belasco Theatre, 1966. And Things That Go Bump in the Night, Royale Theatre, 1965. The Decline and Fall of the Entire World as Seen through the Eyes of Cole Porter Revisited (revue; also known as Ben Bagley’s ⬙New Cole Porter Revue⬙), Square East Theatre, New York City, 1965. Do I Hear a Waltz? (musical), Forty–Sixth Street Theatre, New York City, 1965.

FISHER Leonard Bernstein’s Theatre Songs (revue), Theatre de Lys, 1965. Pickwick (musical), Forty–Sixth Street Theatre, 1965. Square in the Eye, Theatre de Lys, 1965. The Yearling (musical), Alvin Theatre, 1965. The Devils, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1965–66. Half a Sixpence (musical), Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1965–66. The White Devil, Circle in the Square Downtown, 1965–66. Hail Scrawdyke!, Booth Theatre, 1966. A Hand Is on the Gate, Longacre Theatre, 1966. Hooray! It’s a Glorious Day ѧ and All That (musical), Theatre Four, New York City, 1966. Jeux (ballet), New York City Ballet, Lincoln Center, State Theater, New York City, 1966. The Kitchen, Eighty–First Street Theatre, New York City, 1966. Macbeth, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1966. Monopoly (includes the one–act plays Young Marrieds Play Monopoly, Suburban Tragedy, Princess Rebecca Birnbaum, and Make Like a Dog), Establishment Theatre Co., Inc., Stage 73, 1966. The Office, Henry Miller’s Theatre, 1966. Serjeant Musgrave’s Dance, Theater de Lys, 1966. The Threepenny Opera (puppet musical), Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1966. Eh?, Circle in the Square Downtown, 1966–67. Black Comedy/White Lies (double–bill of the plays Black Comedy and White Lies), Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1967. Hayden Ballet (ballet), New York City Ballet, Lincoln Center, New York State Theater, 1967. Illya Darling (musical), Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1967. Little Murders, Broadhurst Theatre, 1967. A Minor Adjustment, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1967. The Natural Look, Longacre Theatre, 1967. South Pacific (musical), Lincoln Center, New York State Theater, New York City, 1967. The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald, American National Theatre and Academy (ANTA) Playhouse (later known as the August Wilson Theatre), New York City, 1967. The Unknown Soldier and His Wife, Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, and George Abbott Theatre, both New York City, 1967. Before You Go, Henry Miller’s Theatre, 1967–68. Iphigenia in Aulis, Circle in the Square Downtown, 1967–68. You Know I Can’t Hear You When the Water’s Running (includes the one–act plays The Shock of Recognition, The Footsteps of Doves, I’ll Be Home for Christmas, and I’m Herbert), Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1967–68, Broadhurst Theatre, 1968, and Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1968–69. Scuba Duba, New Theatre, New York City, 1967–69.

105

FISHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (musical), Theatre 80 St. Mark’s, New York City, c. 1967–71, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1971. The Cuban Thing, Henry Miller’s Theatre, 1968. The Grand Music Hall of Israel (revue), Palace Theatre, New York City, 1968. The Happy Hypocrite (musical), Bouwerie Lane Theatre, New York City, 1968. Here’s Where I Belong (musical), Billy Rose Theatre, 1968. Kongi’s Harvest, Negro Ensemble Company, St. Mark’s Playhouse, 1968. A Moon for the Misbegotten, Circle in the Square Downtown, 1968. The Only Game in Town, Broadhurst Theatre, 1968. The Man in the Glass Booth, Royale Theatre, 1968–69. Love Match (musical), Palace West, Phoenix, AZ, 1968, and Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1968–69. Hair (musical), Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1968–72 and 1977. But Seriously ѧ, Henry Miller’s Theatre, 1969. The Canterbury Tales (musical), Eugene O’Neill Theatre, New York City, 1969. Peter and the Wolf, City Center Theatre, Robert F. Kennedy Theatre for Children, New York City, 1969. Someone’s Comin’ Hungry, Pocket Theatre, New York City, 1969. Trumpets of the Lord (musical), Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1969. The Watering Place, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1969. Promenade (musical), Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1969–70. Butterflies Are Free, Booth Theatre, 1969–72. Dear Janet Rosenberg, Dear Mr. Kooning (produced in a double–bill with Jakey Fat Boy), Gramercy Arts Theatre, New York City, 1970. Jakey Fat Boy (also known as Sweet Alice; produced in a double–bill with Dear Janet Rosenberg, Dear Mr. Kooning), Gramercy Arts Theatre, 1970. The Engagement Baby, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1970. Gantry (musical), George Abbott Theatre, 1970. Inquest, Music Box Theatre, 1970. Minnie’s Boys (musical), Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1970. Sheep on the Runway, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1970. Steambath, Truck and Warehouse Theatre, New York City, 1970. Home, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1970–71. Hamlet, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1971. Lolita, My Love (musical), Shubert Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, and Shubert Theatre, Boston, MA, both 1971. Soon (musical), Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1971. Fun City, Morosco Theatre, 1971–72. Lenny, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1971–72. Jesus Christ Superstar (rock opera), Mark Hellinger Theatre, 1971–73.

No, No, Nanette (musical), Forth–Sixth Street Theatre, 1971–73. Lysistrata, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1972. Mourning Becomes Electra, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1972. The Trials of Oz, Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1972. Pippin (musical), Imperial Theatre, 1972–77, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1977. Full Circle, American National Theatre and Academy (ANTA) Playhouse, 1973. Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (musical), Albery Theatre, London, 1973. Molly (musical), Alvin Theatre, 1973. Rachael Lily Rosenbloom and Don’t You Ever Forget It (musical), Broadhurst Theatre, 1973. Seesaw (musical), Uris Theatre, New York City, and Mark Hellinger Theatre, both 1973. Uncle Vanya, Circle in the Square, 1973. The Iceman Cometh, Circle in the Square, 1973–74. Billy (musical), Drury Lane Theatre, London, 1974. Hallelujah Hollywood (revue), MGM Grand Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, NV, 1974. Liza (concerts), Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1974. Revue (revue), Le Scala, Barcelona, Spain, 1974. Sergeant Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band on the Road (musical), Beacon Theatre, New York City, 1974. Ulysses in Nighttown, Winter Garden Theatre, 1974. Man on the Moon (musical), Little Theatre, New York City, 1974–75. Thieves, Broadhurst Theatre, 1974, and Longacre Theatre, 1974–75. Chicago (musical), Forty–Sixth Street Theatre, 1975–77. Rockabye Hamlet (musical), Minskoff Theatre, 1976. American Buffalo, Ethel Barrymore Theatre and Belasco Theatre, both 1977. Golda, Morosco Theatre, 1977–78. Beatlemania (musical revue), Winter Garden Theatre, 1977–79, Lunt–Fontanne Theatre and Palace Theatre, both 1979. Dancin’ (musical revue), Broadhurst Theatre, 1978–80, and Ambassador Theatre, 1980–82, produced in the Los Angeles area, beginning c. 1978. (With Brian Ferren) Frankenstein, Palace Theatre, 1981. Simon and Garfunkel (concert), Central Park, New York City, 1981. Rock ’n’ Roll! The First 5,000 Years (musical revue), St. James Theatre, New York City, 1982. La cage aux folles (musical), Palace Theatre, 1983–87. Song and Dance (musical), Royale Theatre, 1985–86. Big Deal (musical), Broadway Theatre, 1986. Rags (musical), Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1986. Birds of Paradise (musical), Promenade Theatre, 1987. King Henry IV, Part I, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, New York City, 1987. Richard II, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, 1987. 106

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Linda Ronstadt’s ⬙Canciones de Mi Padre⬙ (revue), Minskoff Theatre, 1988. Legs Diamond (musical), Mark Hellinger Theatre, 1988–89. Elvis—An American Musical (musical; also known as Elvis: A Musical Celebration and Elvis: A Rockin’ Remembrance), Beacon Theatre, 1989, also produced elsewhere. Grand Hotel (musical; also known as Grand Hotel, the Musical), Martin Beck Theatre, 1989–92, and George Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1992. Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Anspacher Theater, New York City, 1990. Nick & Nora (musical), Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1991. Two Shakespearean Actors, Cort Theatre, 1991–92. Catskills on Broadway (variety revue), Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, 1991–93. The Will Rogers Follies (musical; also known as The Will Rogers Follies: A Life in Revue and The Will Rogers Follies: A Life in Review), Palace Theatre, 1991–93. Death and the Maiden, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1992. Jelly’s Last Jam (musical), Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1992–93. My Favorite Year (musical), Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, 1992–93. Tommy Tune Tonite! A Song & Dance Act (revue), George Gershwin Theatre, 1992–93. The Boys Choir of Harlem and Friends (concerts), Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1993. Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, New York Shakespeare Festival, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1993–94. Angels in America: Perestroika, New York Shakespeare Festival, Walter Kerr Theatre, 1993–94. Hello Again (musical), Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, New York City, 1993–94. (With Peggy Eisenhauer) Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992 (solo show), Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1993, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Estelle R. Newman Theater, New York City, 1994, and Cort Theatre, 1994. The Best Little Whorehouse Goes Public (musical), Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, 1994. Ricky Jay & His 52 Assistants (solo show), Second Stage, McGinn–Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1994. Chronicle of a Death Foretold (music and dance production), Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1995. Victor/Victoria (musical), Marquis Theatre, 1995–97. (With Eisenhauer) Bring in ’da Noise Bring in ’da Funk (dance musical), New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Estelle R. Newman Theater, c. 1995, Ambassador Theatre, 1996–99, and Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1998.

FISHER (With Eisenhauer) Ragtime (musical), Ford Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1996–97, Shubert Theatre, Century City, CA, beginning 1997, and Ford Center for the Performing Arts (later known as the Hilton Theatre), New York City, 1997–2000. Street Corner Symphony (musical revue), Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1997–98. A Christmas Carol (musical), Theatre at Madison Square Garden, New York City, 1999. (With Eisenhauer) Marie Christine (musical), Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, 1999–2000. (With Eisenhauer) The Wild Party (musical), Virginia Theatre, 2000. Jane Eyre (musical), Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 2000–2001. Elaine Stritch at Liberty (solo show), New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Estelle R. Newman Theater, 2001–2002, and Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 2002. Amour (musical), Music Box Theatre, 2002. Ricky Jay: On the Stem (solo show), Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 2002. Omnium Gatherum, Variety Arts Theatre, New York City, 2003. Gypsy (musical), Shubert Theatre, New York City, 2003–2004. Caroline, or Change (musical), New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Estelle R. Newman Theater, 2003–2004, and Eugene O’Neill Theatre, 2004. (With Eisenhauer) Assassins (musical), Roundabout Theatre Company, Studio 54, New York City, 2004. (With Eisenhauer) Mario Cantone: Laugh Whore (solo show; also known as Laugh Whore), Cort Theatre, 2004–2005. At Home at the Carlyle (cabaret shows), Carlyle Hotel, Cafe Carlyle, New York City, 2005. Dessa Rose (musical), Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, 2005. (With Eisenhauer) Chita Rivera: The Dancer’s Life (song and dance production), Old Globe, San Diego, CA, 2005, and Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, New York City, 2005–2006. The Ritz, Roundabout Theatre Company, Studio 54, 2007. 10 Million Miles (musical), Atlantic Theater Company, New York City, 2007. Stage Producer: Coproducer, Lenny, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1971–72. Executive producer, Dancin’ (musical revue), Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1978–80, and Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1980–82, produced in the Los Angeles area, beginning c. 1978. Frankenstein, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1981.

107

FISHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Rock ’n’ Roll! The First 5,000 Years (musical revue), St. James Theatre, New York City, 1982. The Rink (musical), Martin Beck Theatre, 1984. Executive producer, Big Deal (musical), Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1986. Dangerous Games (dance production), Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1989, also produced elsewhere, including the American Music Theater Festival, the Spoleto Festival USA, and the La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA. Elvis—An American Musical (musical; also known as Elvis: A Musical Celebration and Elvis: A Rockin’ Remembrance), Beacon Theatre, New York City, 1989, also produced elsewhere.

Film Lighting Designer: Concert lighting, A Star Is Born (musical; also known as Rainbow Road), Warner Bros., 1976. Ballet lighting, Slow Dancing in the Big City, United Artists, 1978. Can’t Stop the Music (also known as Discoland: Where the Music Never Stops and You Can’t Stop the Music!), Associated Films, 1980. Beatlemania (musical revue; also known as Beatlemania: The Movie), American Cinema Releasing, 1981. The Birdcage (also known as Birds of a Feather), United Artists, 1996. Theatrical lighting, Chicago (musical; also known as Chicago: The Musical), Miramax, 2002. Concert lighting, Marci X (also known as Marci X–Uptown Gets Down), Paramount, 2003. Concert lighting, The School of Rock (also known as Rock academy and School of Rock), Paramount, 2003. Performance lighting, The Stepford Wives, Paramount, 2004. Theatrical lighting, The Producers (musical; also known as The Producers: The Movie Musical), Universal, 2005. Theatrical lighting, Dreamgirls (musical), Paramount, 2006. Theatrical lighting, Enchanted, Buena Vista, 2007.

Fisher and Graciela Daniele produced a workshop of the musical Marie Christine. Stage Work; Other: Projection designer, Golda, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1977–78. Co–originator, director, and creative production supervisor, Beatlemania (musical revue), Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1977–79, and Lunt–Fontanne Theatre and Palace Theatre, both New York City, 1979. Consultant, The Queen and the Rebels, Circle in the Square, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1982. Projection designer, Jane Eyre (musical), Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 2000–2001. Production designer, Love, Janis (musical), Village Theatre, New York City, 2003.

Film Work; Other: Creator and creative supervising producer, Beatlemania (musical revue; also known as Beatlemania: The Movie), American Cinema Releasing, 1981. Made several short experimental films.

Worked on other productions in other capacities, including work as an electrician.

Film Appearances: Himself, All That Jazz, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1979. Himself, Driving Me Crazy (documentary), 1988, First Run Features, 1990.

Major Tours; Lighting Designer: West Side Story (musical), U.S. cities, 1960. H.M.S. Pinafore (opera), U.S. cities, 1963. The Mikado (opera), U.S. cities, 1963. Laura Nyro (concerts), U.S. cities, 1969–70. Linda Ronstadt’s ⬙Canciones de Mi Padre Tour⬙ (revue; also known as Linda Ronstadt’s ⬙Canciones de Mi Padre⬙), U.S. cities, 1988. ⬙Coming Out of Their Shells,⬙ Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Concert Tour (concert tour), U.S. cities, 1990. (With Peggy Eisenhauer) Whitney Houston (concerts), international cities, beginning 1993.

Television Lighting Designer; Specials: Pippin: His Life and Times (musical), Showtime, 1981. Simon and Garfunkel in Central Park, HBO, 1983. ⬙Linda Ronstadt’s ⬘Canciones de Mi Padre,’⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1989. The Divine Garbo, TNT, 1990. (And lighting technician) ⬙Hamlet,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1990. Jammin’: Jelly Roll Morton on Broadway, PBS, 1992. ⬙Creating ⬘Ragtime,’⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1998. ⬙Victor/Victoria⬙ (musical), Broadway on Bravo, Bravo, 2000. Elaine Stritch at Liberty (solo show), HBO, 2004. (With Peggy Eisenhauer) Mario Cantone: Laugh Whore (solo show; also known as Laugh Whore), Showtime, 2005.

Worked on other productions. Major Tours; Other Work: Production supervisor, Tommy (rock opera), U.S. cities, 1973. 108

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

FLANAGAN Scarface, The Saint (also known as Az angyal, Aziz, Der Mann ohne Namen, El santo, Helgenen, Helgonet, Il santo, Le saint, O santo, Pyhimys, and Svetnik), Paramount, 1997. Solicitor and taxi driver, The Game, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. The Detail, Nightwing Productions, 1997. Da, Ratcatcher, First Look Pictures, 1999. Eddie, Plunkett & Macleane (also known as Guns 1748 and Rob the Rich), Gramercy Pictures, 1999. Cicero, Gladiator (also known as The Gladiators), DreamWorks, 2000. (As Tommy J. Flanagan) Duncan, Sunset Strip (also known as Untitled Sunset Strip Project), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2000. McCracken, Hidden (short film), Hypnotic, 2000. Michelangelo, Strictly Sinatra (also known as Cocozza’s Way), Universal, 2000. Michael, Dead Dogs Lie, Big Slick Entertainment/ My2Centences, 2001. Williamson, All about the Benjamins (also known as All about the Money and Good Boys), New Line Cinema, 2001. Irish henchman, Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle (also known as Charlie’s Angels: Halo and Charlie’s Angels 2), Columbia, 2003. Mark Verheiden, AVP: Alien vs. Predator (also known as Alien vs. Predator, AVP, and AVP: Alien vs. Predateur), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2004. Tommy, Trauma, Warner Bros., 2004. Brian, Sin City (also known as Frank Miller’s ⬙Sin City⬙), Dimension Films, 2005. Lazlo Soot, Smokin’ Aces (also known as Mi$e a prix), Universal, 2006. Private Dennis Baker, The Last Drop, Media Pro Pictures, 2006. Stranger, When a Stranger Calls (also known as Bell Ringer and Stranger Call), Screen Gems, 2006. Derek, Hero Wanted, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2008. Keillor, The Blackening, New Black Films/Fresh Paint Pictures, 2008. Peter, When Did You Leave Heaven!?!, Goldmount Pictures, 2008.

Television Lighting Technician; Awards Presentations: The 49th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1977. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 44th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1990. OTHER SOURCES Books: Bentham, Frederick, The Art of Stage Lighting, Taplinger, 1968, second edition, Pitman, 1976, third edition, Theatre Arts Books, 1977, also published by Pitman, 1980. Contemporary Designers, third edition, St. James Press, 1997.

FLANAGAN, Tommy 1965– (Tommy J. Flanagan) PERSONAL Born July 3, 1965, in Glasgow, Scotland; mother’s name, Betty Flanagan; married Rachel, May, 1998 (divorced, June, 2001). Addresses: Agent—Julia Buchwald, Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Manager—Beth Holden–Garland, Untitled Entertainment, 1801 Century Park East, Suite 700, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor. Raindog Theatre Company, Scotland, member of company. Also worked as a nightclub disc jockey, painter, and decorator. Awards, Honors: Copper Wing Award (with others), best ensemble acting, Phoenix Film Festival, 2002, for Dead Dogs Lie.

Television Appearances; Series: Paul, A Mug’s Game, BBC, 1996.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Harry, The Hawk, Castle Hill Productions, 1993. Morrison, Braveheart, Paramount, 1995. (As Tommy J. Flanagan) Leo Fry, Face/Off (also known as Face Off, Al/Arc, A outra face, Bez twarzy, Brez obraza, Cara a cara, Contracara, Double identite, Double/identite, Face/Off—Due facce di un assassino, Fata in fata, Im Koerper des Feindes, Kahe/ Voitlus, and Volte/face), Paramount, 1997.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bleda, Attila (also known as Attila the Hun), USA Network, 2001. Television Appearances; Movies: Black and Blue, BBC, c. 1982. Prisoner, ’Tis the Season to Be Jolly, [Great Britain], 1993. Man at grotto, Jolly: A Life, [Great Britain], 1995. 109

FLYNN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Attila: The Making of an Epic Miniseries (also known as Attila: The Making of an Epic Mini– Series), USA Network, 2001.

FLYNN, Miriam 1952– PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Tam McLeod, ⬙Instrument of Justice,⬙ Taggart, Independent Television (England), 1993. Harry, ⬙The Bonny Bonny Banks,⬙ Bad Boys, BBC, 1996. Sean, ⬙Lottery,⬙ Rab C Nesbitt, BBC, 1996. Thomas Telford, ⬙The Hanging Garden,⬙ Rebus, Independent Television (England), 2000.

Born June 18, 1952, in Cleveland, OH; raised in Shaker Heights, OH. Addresses: Agent—Danis Panaro Nist, 9201 West Olympic Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212; House of Representatives, 211 South Beverly Dr., Suite 208, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress and voice performer. Second City, Chicago, member of the resident company for four years.

Appeared in other programs, including The Late Show, BBC.

Awards, Honors: Best actress award, 1978, for work at Second City.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Conquest of the South Pole, Macbeth, One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Still Live, Wasted (also known as Wasted I), and Wasted 2 (also known as Wasted II), all Raindog Theatre Company, Scotland. Appeared as Bertram, All’s Well That Ends Well, as George Glumov, Even a Wise Man Stumbles, as Banquo, Macbeth, as Franklin Shepherd, Merrily We Roll Along (musical), as Ben Gordon, Paradise Lost, as Nikolai Stavrogin, The Possessed, as the duke of Florence, Women Beware Women, as Yegor Bulychov (some sources spell name as Yegor Bulitchev), Yegor Bulychov and Others (also known as Yegor Bulitchev and Others), and as the first duke and Peter, York Passion Plays, all Drama Centre. Also appeared as Pylades, Britannicus; as Martin, Fool for Love; as Treat, Orphans; as Rosmer, Rosmersholm; as Lee, True West; and as Rudolpho, A View from the Bridge.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Appeared in Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All to You, Los Angeles production. Performed at Westwood Playhouse, Los Angeles. Also appeared in productions of Second City, Chicago. Film Appearances: Telephone operator, To Be Announced, 1979. First Family, 1980. Bunny Packard, Class Reunion (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Class Reunion⬙), Twentieth Century– Fox, 1982. Annette, Mr. Mom (also known as Mr. Mum and Perfect Daddy), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. Cousin Catherine, Vacation (also known as American Vacation, National Lampoon’s ⬙Summer Vacation,⬙ and National Lampoon’s ⬙Vacation⬙), Warner Bros., 1983. Betty, 18 Again!, New World Pictures, 1988. Donna Elliot, For Keeps (also known as Maybe Baby), TriStar, 1988. Mom, Homesick, 1988. Mrs. Parks, Stealing Home, Warner Bros., 1988. Cousin Catherine, Christmas Vacation (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Christmas Vacation⬙ and National Lampoon’s ⬙Winter Holiday⬙), Warner Bros., 1989. Helen, Lonely Hearts, Gibraltar Entertainment, 1991. Voice of Maa (the very old ewe), Babe (also known as Babe, the Gallant Pig), Universal, 1995. Costume dresser, Waiting for Guffman, Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Voice of Franklin’s mom, Carpool, Warner Bros., 1996.

RECORDINGS Videos: (In archive footage) Cicero, Ultimate Fights from the Movies, Flixmix, 2002. Himself, All about the Stunts (short), New Line Home Video, 2002. Himself, Miami Nice (short), New Line Home Video, 2002. Himself, Strictly Business: Making ⬙All about the Benjamins⬙ (short), New Line Home Video, 2002. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Film Review, January, 2000, p. 98. 110

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

FLYNN Kelly, Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, c. 1996–2000. Voice of Lonely Sue, The Legend of Calamity Jane (animated), The WB, 1997. Sister Helen, Grounded for Life, Fox then The WB, 2001–2005. Voice of Mildred ⬙Millie⬙ Tabootie, ChalkZone, Nickelodeon, 2002–2004.

Cousin Catherine, Vegas Vacation (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Vegas Vacation⬙), Warner Bros., 1997. Voice of Grandma, The Land Before Time V: The Mysterious Island (animated), Universal Pictures Home Video, 1997. Voice of Grandma, The Land Before Time VI: The Secret of Saurus Rock (animated), Universal Pictures Home Video, 1998. Additional voices, The Emperor’s New Groove (animated), Buena Vista, 2000. Voice of Grandma, The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire (animated), Universal Pictures Home Video, 2000. Bussier waitress, Chump Change, 2000. Grace, Evolution, Columbia, 2001. Voice of Grandma, The Land Before Time VIII: The Big Freeze (animated; also known as The Land Before Time 8: The Big Freeze and Land Before Time: The Big Freeze), 2001. Voice of Diplodocus Mom, The Land Before Time IX: Journey to the Big Water (animated; also known as The Land Before Time: Journey to the Big Water), Universal Studios Home Video, 2002. Voice of Grandma, The Land Before Time X: The Great Longneck Migration (animated), Universal, 2003. Voice of Grandma Longneck, The Land Before Time XI: Invasion of the Tinysauruses (animated), Universal Studios Home Entertainment, 2004. Lois, Darcy’s Off–White Wedding, 2005. Voice of Grandma Longneck, The Land Before Time XII: The Great Day of the Flyers (animated), Universal Studios Home Entertainment, 2006. Voice of Grandma Longneck, The Land Before Time XIII: The Wisdom of Friends (animated), 2007.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sheila, Her Life as a Man, 1984. Helen, Help Wanted: Kids, 1986. Evelyn, From the Mixed–up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler, ABC, 1995. Judge, Indictment: The McMartin Trial, HBO, 1995. Personnel director, Letter to My Killer, USA Network, 1995. Catherine Johnson, Christmas Vacation 2: Cousin Eddie’s Island Adventure (also known as Christmas Vacation 2: Cousin Eddie, National Lampoon’s ⬙Christmas Vacation 2: Cousin Eddie’s Island Adventure,⬙ and National Lampoon’s ⬙Cousin Eddie’s Island Adventure⬙), NBC, 2003. Rose, Fielder’s Choice, Hallmark Channel, 2005. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice Helen, Franny, and Will, Christmas Every Day, 1987. Voice of Gandra Dee, Super Ducktales (animated), 1989. Voice, The Butter Battle Book, TNT, 1989. Voice of Sasha, Hound Town, NBC, 1989. Patricia Flocken, The Flockens, ABC, 1990. Voice, A DuckTales Valentine (animated), NBC, 1990. Voice, Christmas Every Day, syndicated, 1991.

Film Work: Coproducer, Black Cadillac, First Look Entertainment, 2003.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Bobbie Hall, Full House, CBS, 1983. Helen Silt, Mr. Success, NBC, 1984. Betty, Mickey and Nora, CBS, 1987. Cookie Lippman, Real Life, CBS, 1988. Mother Superior, Jenny, NBC, 1997. Voice of Mrs. Bobo and official voice, The Kitty Bobo Show (animated), Cartoon Network, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Regular performer, The Tim Conway Show, CBS, 1980–81. Maggie Weston, Maggie, ABC, 1981–82. Joan Hoodenpyle, Raising Miranda, CBS, 1988. Voice of Gandra Dee, DuckTales (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙DuckTales⬙), syndicated, 1989–90. Voice characterizations, Bobby’s World (animated), Fox, 1990–98. Voice of Jean Tasmanian Devil, Taz–Mania (animated), Fox, 1991–94. Adrienne, Stand by Your Man, Fox, 1992. Voices of Charles’ mother and a model, The Tick (animated), Fox, 1994–97. Voice characterizations, The Itsy Bitsy Spider (animated), 1994. Voice of mother, What–a–Mess (animated), ABC, 1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Myrna, Silver Spoons, NBC, 1982. Mrs. Brandt, ⬙Greenlawn Street Blues,⬙ Gimme a Break!, NBC, 1983. Phyllis Simon, ⬙The Computer Kid,⬙ Night Court, NBC, 1984. Phyllis Henshaw, ⬙Love Thy Neighbor,⬙ Cheers, NBC, 1985. Marian Flynn, ⬙Robin and Marian,⬙ Riptide, 1985. Mrs. Carpenter, ⬙My Buddy,⬙ Family Ties, NBC, 1986. Voice, ⬙Nothing to Sneeze At,⬙ Foofur (animated), 1986. Voice, ⬙A Royal Pain,⬙ Foofur (animated), 1986. 111

FLYNN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Suzie Martin, ⬙Stuck with Dick,⬙ 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as 3rd Rock and Life As We Know It), NBC, 1998. Dee/Alison Williams, ⬙Cinnamon Buns,⬙ Brooklyn South, CBS, 1998. Voice of Zaltig lady, ⬙Mean Seasons,⬙ The New Batman Adventures (animated), 1998. Jasmine, ⬙Unarmed and Dangerous,⬙ Dharma & Greg, 1998. Midwife, ⬙Covenant,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), 1998. Voice of television newscaster, ⬙DisappearingInque,⬙ Batman Beyond (animated; also known as Batman of the Future), The WB, 1999. Bull, TNT, 2000. Cooking teacher, ⬙Reese Cooks,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2001. ⬙You Can Count on Me,⬙ Providence, NBC, 2001. Gayle Stephenson, ⬙Destiny Turns on the Radio,⬙ Once and Again, 2001. Brenda, ⬙George vs. George,⬙ George Lopez, ABC, 2003. Winkie, ⬙People of the Lie,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2002. Winkie, ⬙Picture of Perfect,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2003. Barb, Happy Family, NBC, 2003. Belinda, ⬙Secrets,⬙ Second Time Around, 2004. Voice of Coop’s mom and old lady, ⬙TV Dinner,⬙ Megas XLR (animated), Cartoon Network, 2004. Voice of Coop’s mom, ⬙Don’t Tell Mom the Babysitter’s Coop,⬙ Megas XLR (animated), Cartoon Network, 2004. Voice of Coop’s mom and woman, ⬙Thanksgiving Throwdown,⬙ Megas XLR (animated), Cartoon Network, 2004. Voice, ⬙The Cleveland–Loretta Quagmire,⬙ Family Guy (animated; also known as Padre de familia), Fox, 2005. Voice of Aunt Vera, ⬙Permanent Retirement,⬙ Ben 10 (animated), Cartoon Network, 2006. ⬙Hiroshi Watanabe in Bed with Curtis Wilson: Film at Eleven,⬙ Pepper Dennis, The WB, 2006. Bonnie Woodcock, ⬙Your Mother or Your Wife,⬙ Til Death, Fox, 2006. Betty, ⬙Wagers of Sin,⬙ Las Vegas, NBC, 2007. Edna McCallister, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 2007. Dr. Berman, ⬙I Remember That,⬙ Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2007. Dr. Berman, ⬙Dress Big,⬙ Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2007. Gretchen Bitzer, ⬙The Heart of the Matter,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy, ABC, 2007. Gretchen Winters, ⬙The Object of My Affection,⬙ Boston Legal, ABC, 2007. Rose Claybrook, Cavemen, ABC, 2007.

Voice, ⬙This Little Piggy’s on TV,⬙ Foofur (animated), 1986. Voice, ⬙Russian Through New York,⬙ Foofur (animated), 1986. Betty, ⬙Mickey and Nora,⬙ CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987. Cookie Lippman, ⬙Real Life,⬙ CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1988. Jill, ⬙Changing Lanes,⬙ The Tracey Ullman Show, Fox, 1988. Madeleine, ⬙The Son Also Rises,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1988. Penny, Dear John, NBC, 1989. Vi, ⬙Murder—According to Maggie,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Voice of Miss Barr, ⬙Moaning Lisa,⬙ The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1990. ⬙Murray’s Monster,⬙ Monsters, 1990. Ellen Smith, ⬙The Smiths Go to Washington,⬙ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1991. Helen Liptz, ⬙The System Works,⬙ Night Court, NBS, 1991. Additional voices, ⬙The Merchant of Menace,⬙ Darkwing Duck (animated), ABC and syndicated, 1992. Dr. Nina Bergstrom, ⬙That’s What Friends Aren’t For,⬙ Herman’s Head, Fox, 1992. Likely Suspects, Fox, 1992. Candy, ⬙Doogie Doesn’t Live Here Anymore,⬙ Doogie Howser, M.D., 1992. Rachel, The Second Half, NBC, 1993. Miriam Pleasance, ⬙A Liver Runs Through It,⬙ Civil Wars, 1993. Voice, ⬙Werewolves of Dunneglen,⬙ Mighty Max, 1993. Alice, ⬙Bad Moons Rising,⬙ Picket Fences, CBS, 1993. Eddie Moffit, ⬙Foreign Correspondent,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1993. Voice characterization, ⬙It’s the Thing of the Principal,⬙ Duckman: Private Duck/Family Man (animated), USA Network, 1994. Country club manager, ⬙I Don’t Remember Mama,⬙ The Nanny, CBS, 1994. Voice, ⬙Coach Fussell’s Lament,⬙ The Tick (animated), 1994. Lorraine Court, Madman of the People, NBC, 1994. Robin Zeitlin, ⬙Chapter Eight,⬙ Murder One, ABC, 1995. Saleswoman, ⬙Fourteen Minutes? (AKA The Christmas Show),⬙ Partners, Fox, 1995. Dr. Rose, ⬙A Midsummer Night’s Trim,⬙ Hope & Gloria, NBC, 1995. Voice, Casper (animated), 1996. Julie Sloan, High Incident, ABC, 1996. Mary Stokes, ⬙Part IV,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 1997. Jasmine, ⬙Unarmed and Dangerous,⬙ Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1998. Karen Koolie, ⬙The Playing Field,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998. Mrs. Frank, ⬙I Only Have Eyes for You,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, and Buffy, the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1998.

Also appeared as voice of Mrs. Roberson, ⬙Unusual Suspects,⬙ Quack Pack (animated). 112

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 WRITINGS Television Episodes: The Tim Conway Show, CBS, 1980–81.

113

FLYNN

G David, A History of the American Film (musical), American National Theatre and Academy Playhouse, New York City, 1978. Living at Home, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1978. Serge B. Samovar, A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine (musical), John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1980–81. Police sergeant, The Pirates of Penzance (musical), Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1981. Milo McGee McGarr, Geniuses, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1982–83. Title role, Snoopy, Lamb’s Theatre, New York City, 1982–83. Arnold Beckoff, Torch Song Trilogy, Little Theatre, New York City, 1982–83. Frank Finger, It’s Only a Play, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1985. Froissart, The King Goes Forth to France, Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, NM, 1986. Frosch, Die Fledermaus, Santa Fe Opera, 1986. Charlie, Merrily We Roll Along, Arena Stage, 1991. Ed and Dave, The Family of Mann, Second Stage Theatre Company, McGinn–Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1994. Satan, Faust (musical), La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, 1995. Michael, I Do! I Do! (musical), Lamb’s Theatre, 1996. J. Bruce Ismay, Titanic (musical), Lunt–Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1997–99. C. Edgar Sloane, Strike Up the Band (concert performance), City Center Theatre, New York City, 1998. George Antrobus, Over and Over (musical), Signature Theatre, Arlington, VA, 1999. Sigmond Rosenblatt, Merton of the Movies, Geffen Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1999. Frederick Ritter, The Torch–Bearers, Greenwich House Theatre, New York City, 2000. Sandor, Bells Are Ringing (musical), Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT, then Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 2001.

GARRISON, David 1952– (David Earl Garrison) PERSONAL Full name, David Earl Garrison; born June 30, 1952, in Long Branch, NJ; son of Earl B. (a school administrator) and Maude B. (a teacher) Garrison. Education: Boston University, B.F.A. (summa cum laude), 1974. Addresses: Agent—Cornerstone Talent Agency, 37 West 20th St., Suite 1108, New York, NY 10011; Silver, Massetti, and Szatmary, 8730 West Sunset Blvd., Suite 440, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Career: Actor. Also a licensed white–water river guide. Member: Actors’ Equity Association, American Federation of Radio and Television Artists, Screen Actors Guild, American Guild of Musical Artists, Actors Fund (life member), Sierra Club (life member). Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Award and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a musical, both 1980, for A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actor in a musical, 1996, for I Do! I Do!; Helen Hayes Award, outstanding lead actor in a resident musical, Washington Theatre Awards Society, 1991, for Merrily We Roll Along; DramaLogue Award and Los Angeles Drama Critics Association Award nomination, both for You Never Know. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Deputy, The Front Page, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1974. 114

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

GARRISON Dan Morgan, ⬙Murder a la Mode,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Gerald Fox, ⬙Trophy,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1996. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 1997. ⬙Randy Newman,⬙ 60 Minutes (also known as TV Land Legends: The 60 Minutes Interviews), CBS, 1997. Richard Billings, ⬙Scrambled,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Richard Billings, ⬙Under the Influence,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Dr. Axelrod, ⬙Some of My Best Friends Are Half– Mortal,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), The WB, 2000. Harold ⬙Hal⬙ Neal, ⬙The Party,⬙ Welcome to New York, CBS, c. 2000. Gary Statler, ⬙Telling Lies, Conclusion,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2000. Richard Billings, ⬙Surrender Dorothy,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2000. Mr. Gary Marilla, ⬙The Claw Is Our Master,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Steve, ⬙Technical Knockup,⬙ Nikki, 2001. Ron Leveritt, ⬙A Job Well Done,⬙ Ed, NBC, 2001. Assistant U.S. Attorney Theodore McNally, ⬙Inter Arma Silent Leges,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2001. Jake, ⬙All about Lydia,⬙ That’s Life, CBS, 2002. Tad Culver, ⬙In with the New,⬙ Arli$$, HBO, 2002. Assistant U.S. Attorney Theodore McNally, ⬙Capitol Crimes,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2003. Assistant U.S. Attorney Theodore McNally, ⬙Victims’ Rights,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2003. Dennis, ⬙The Model,⬙ Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 2004. Jack Sherwood, ⬙Phatheadz,⬙ One on One, UPN, 2004. Peter’s attorney, ⬙Trials,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2004. Dr. Russell Fain, ⬙Bale Out,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 2004. (Uncredited) Mike Diacovo, ⬙The Wedding,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2005.

Weinstein and Izzy, Eight Days (Backwards), Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 2003. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, Wicked (musical), George Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 2006–2007. New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation, Amsterdam, July 27, 1656, Classic Stage Company, East Thirteenth Street Theatre, New York City, 2008. Appeared as Henry Carr, Travesties, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA; and in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, regional production, and You Never Know, Los Angeles production. Major Tours: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, Wicked (musical), U.S. cities, 2005. Toured as Nathan Detroit, Guys and Dolls, U.S. cities. Television Appearances; Series: Norman Lamb, It’s Your Move, NBC, 1984–85. Steve Rhoades, Married ѧ with Children, Fox, 1987–95. Stan, Working It Out, NBC, 1990. Television Appearances; Miniseries: OP Center (also known as Tom Clancy’s ⬙OP Center⬙), ABC, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Dick Eisenback, Ernie Kovacs: Between the Laughter, ABC, 1984. Ted, A Letter to Three Wives, NBC, 1985. Television Appearances; Specials: Ozzie, ⬙On the Town in Concert,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1992. ⬙Ira Gershwin at 100: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1997. Married ѧ with Children: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Married ѧ with Children Reunion, Fox, 2003.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 34th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1980. The 51st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Other: Lewis, A Day with Conrad Green, 1980. Film Appearances: Photographer, The Midnight Man, Universal, 1974. (Uncredited) College party host, ⬙The Crate⬙ segment, Creepshow (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Creepshow⬙ and Cuentos de ultratumba), 1982. Roger, Whirlygirl, Screen Media Films, 2006.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Norman Lamb, It’s Your Move, NBC, 1984. Steve Rhoades, Married ѧ with Children, Fox, 1987. Television Appearances; Episodic: Philip Marlowe, ⬙Elementary Steele,⬙ Remington Steele, NBC, 1984. John Parks, ⬙Silence of the Lambskins,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1992. Dr. Wyler, ⬙A Rat’s Tale,⬙ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1995.

RECORDINGS Albums: Ozzie, On the Town, 1994. 115

GIBBS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress in a television series, miniseries, or movie, 1985, and TV Land Award nominations, favorite made–for–television maid, 2004, 2006, all for The Jeffersons; Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 1996, for Martin; Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 2001, for Touched by an Angel; Method Fest Award, best supporting actress in a feature film, 2000, Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture, 2001, and Black Reel Award nomination, best supporting actress in a theatrical motion picture, 2002, all for The Visit; Commie Award, funniest woman of the year, Comedy Central Network, 2003; Image Award nominations, outstanding actress in a daytime drama series, 2005, 2006, both for Passions; eight Family Television Awards; two CEBA Awards; named woman of the year, Essence; award from Women in Theatre West.

Audio Books; Reader: Overseer, Random Audio, 1998. The Cottage, by Danielle Steel, Random House Audio, 2002. Sunset in St. Tropez, by Danielle Steel, Random House Audio, 2002. Impossible, by Danielle Steel, Books on Tape, 2005. Coming Out, by Danielle Steel, Random House Audio, 2006.

GIBBS, Marla 1931– PERSONAL Full name, Margaret Gibbs; born June 14, 1931, in Chicago, IL; daughter of Douglas Bradley and Ophelia Birdie (maiden name, Kemp) Gibbs; children: Angela Elayne (an actress, director, and writer), Jordan Joseph, Jr., Dorian Demetrius (an actor, director, and writer). Education: Attended Cortez Peters Business School, 1950–52; studied at Mafundi Institute and Watts Writers Workshop. Religion: Science of Mind Church.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Florence Johnston, The Jeffersons, CBS, 1979–85. Florence Johnston, Checking In, CBS, 1981. Mary Jenkins, 227, NBC, 1985–90. Rotating host, The Late Show (also known as The Late Show Starring Joan Rivers and The Late Show Starring Ross Shafer), Fox, 1986. Voice of duchess, 101 Dalmatians: The Series (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙101 Dalmatians: The Series⬙ and 101 Dalmatians), ABC and syndicated, 1997–98. Hattie Mae Hughley, a recurring role, The Hughleys, ABC, 1998–99, then UPN, 2000–2002.

Addresses: Agent—Beverly Hecht Agency, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1180, Burbank, CA 91505. Career: Actress, producer, and writer. Marla Gibbs Enterprises, Los Angeles, president, 1978—; Vision Theater Complex, owner, 1990–97. Appeared in public service announcement for The More You Know, NBC; appeared in television commercials for 10–10–321 telephone service and Sears department stores. Service Bindery, Chicago, IL, receptionist, 1951–56; Kelly Girls, addressograph machine operator, 1956; Gotham Hotel, Chicago, switchboard operator, 1957; Department of Street Railways, Chicago, information operator, 1957; United Airlines, Detroit, MI, reservations agent, 1963–74; Hormar, Inc., Los Angeles, vice president, 1978—; Marla’s Memory Lane (jazz supper club), owner. Choice Foundation, creator; member, California State Assembly, 1980, and MGMAA Foundation.

Television Appearances; Specials: Rheba, You Can’t Take It with You, CBS, 1979. CBS All American Thanksgiving Day Parade, CBS, 1982. Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985. Orange Bowl Parade, 1985. The Real Trivial Pursuit, ABC, 1985. NBC’s 60th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986. Amos ’n’ Andy: Anatomy of a Controversy, 1986. The 12th Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1987. Drug Free Kids: A Parent’s Guide, PBS, 1988. Living the Dream: A Tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King, syndicated, 1988. The 6th Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1990. Motown 30: What’s Goin’ On!, CBS, 1990. Host, A Salute to America’s Pets, ABC, 1991. Math ѧ Who Needs It?!, PBS, 1991. The 19th Annual Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame, syndicated, 1992. Picture What Women Do, Lifetime, 1994. (In archive footage) 50 Years of Funny Females, 1995.

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Alpha Kappa Alpha (honorary member). Awards, Honors: Awards from National Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1976, Miss Black Culture Pageant, 1977, United Negro College Fund, 1977, and Women Involved, 1979; Tribute to the Black Woman Award, WISE, 1979; award from Paul Robeson Players, 1980; Emmy Award nominations, best supporting actress in a comedy, annually, 1981–85, Image Award, best actress in a comedy series or special, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1982, Golden 116

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

GIBBS Dolores Parker, ⬙Wild Life,⬙ Martial Law, CBS, 1999. Dolores Samuels, ⬙Big Trouble,⬙ Martial Law, CBS, 1999. Mrs. Fran Boyd, ⬙First Encounters of the Close Kind,⬙ Dawson’s Creek, The WB, 1999. Millie, ⬙The Invitation,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000. Zella Van Exel, ⬙Between the Wanting and the Getting,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. ⬙Classic Television,⬙ The Weakest Link, NBC, 2001. Nana Louise, ⬙Patrons Ain’t,⬙ The King of Queens, CBS, 2002. Dr. Beamish, ⬙The Facts of Life: Shoplifting/The Jeffersons: A Bedtime Story,⬙ The Rerun Show, NBC, 2002. Profiles in Agenting,⬙ Arli$$, HBO, 2002. Aunt Irma, Passions (also known as Harmony’s Passions and The Passions Storm), NBC, 2004. Jackie Widmer, ⬙Thanksgiving,⬙ Listen Up, CBS, 2004. Cherise Barnes, ⬙Only Connect,⬙ ER, NBC, 2005. Georgie, ⬙Best Friends,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2005. ⬙Tawny Takes On Flo: Part 2,⬙ The Surreal Life, VH1, 2006. ⬙Sherman Hemsley,⬙ Living in TV Land, TV Land, 2006. ⬙Scandal Proof,⬙ Chappelle’s Show (also known as Chappelle’s Show: The Lost Episodes), Comedy Central, 2006. ⬙Oddballs & Original Characters,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2007.

Voice of Old Mother Hubbard, Mother Goose: A Rappin’ and Rhymin’ Special, HBO, 1997. Voice of grandmother, Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves: An Animated Special from ⬙The Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child⬙ Series, HBO, 1999. TV Guide’s Truth behind the Sitcoms 4, Fox, 2000. Inside TV Land: African Americans in Television, TV Land, 2002. Presenter, CBS at 75: A Primetime Celebration, CBS, 2003. (In archive footage) Mouthing Off: 51 Greatest Smartasses, Comedy Central, 2004. TV’s Greatest Sidekicks, Lifetime, 2004. Back to the Grind, TV Land, 2007. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mrs. Euphrates, The Moneychangers (also known as Arthur Hailey’s ⬙The Moneychangers⬙), NBC, 1976. Cosgrove, The Fire Next Time, CBS, 1993. I Love the ’80s, VH1, 2002. The 100 Greatest TV Quotes & Catchphrases, TV Land, 2006. Television Appearances; Movies: First nurse, The Missing Are Deadly, ABC, 1974. Mary Hallard, Menu for Murder (also known as Murder at the PTA Luncheon), CBS, 1990. Mazie Covington, Lily in Winter, USA Network, 1994. Mrs. Peterson, ⬙The Last Breeze of Summer,⬙ Showtime 30–Minute Movie, Showtime, 1994.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 13th Annual People’s Choice Awards, CBS, 1987. Presenter, The 19th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1987. Presenter, 20th NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1988. The 9th Annual American Black Achievement Awards, ABC, 1988. Presenter, The 4th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1990. Host, The Stellar Gospel Music Awards (also known as The 5th Annual Stellar Awards), syndicated, 1990. The 24th Annual Victor Awards, syndicated, 1990. The 24th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1992. Presenter, 1998 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, TV Land, 1998. Presenter, The 2000 Trumpet Awards, TBS, 2000. Comedy Central Presents: The Commies, Comedy Central, 2003. BET Comedy Awards, Black Entertainment Television, 2004. The 4th Annual TV Land Awards, TV Land, 2006.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mrs. McBee, ⬙Vigilante,⬙ Barney Miller, 1975. Janet Dalton, ⬙Isaac and the Marriage Counselor,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1981. Introducer, Star Search, 1983. Miss Stern, ⬙Voyage to the Planet of the Dumb,⬙ Pryor’s Place, CBS, 1984. Miss Stern, ⬙Sax Education,⬙ Pryor’s Place, CBS, 1984. Miss Stern, ⬙The Showoff,⬙ Pryor’s Place, CBS, 1984. Super Password, 1986. Dream On, HBO, 1990. Burt Wolf/Eating Well, PBS, 1992. Principal Shaw, ⬙To Whit, with Love,⬙ A Different World, 1993. Josephine Douglas, ⬙Mother Dearest,⬙ Empty Nest, 1993. Lilly Baker, ⬙A Baby Called Rocket,⬙ In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1993. Townsend Television, Fox, 1993. Jessica Willis, ⬙Who Killed the Hollywood Headshrinker?⬙ Burke’s Law, CBS, 1995. Miss Minnie, ⬙Housekeeper from Hell,⬙ Martin, Fox, 1995. ⬙Princes and Princesses of Prime Time Past,⬙ Geraldo (also known as The Geraldo Rivera Show), 1995. Florence Johnston, ⬙I, Done: Part 1,⬙ The Fresh Prince of Bel–Air, NBC, 1996.

Television Guest Appearances; Episodic: The Arsenio Hall Show, 1990. Hollywood Squares (also known as H2 and H2: Hollywood Squares), syndicated, 1999, 2004. 117

GILBERT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 ADAPTATIONS

Soap Talk, Soap Network, 2004. The John Kerwin Show, 2006. ⬙Leachman Passes a Milestone/Golf/Stuff Style & Jules Verne Gets the Star Treatment,⬙ In the Mix (also known as In the Cutz), Urban America, 2006. Entertainment Tonight (also known as Entertainment This Week, E.T., ET Weekend, and This Week in Entertainment), syndicated, 2007.

⬙Rich Kid,⬙ an episode of the 1987 series 227, was based on a story by Gibbs. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: TV Guide, August 8, 2004, p. 45.

Television Work; Pilots: Producer, 227, NBC, 1985.

GILBERT, Sara 1975– (Sara Abeles)

Film Appearances: Beverly Solomon, Sweet Jesus, Preacher Man, Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer, 1972. (Uncredited) Bartender, Black Belt Jones, 1974. Passing Through, 1977. Louise Bradley, Up Against the Wall, Marvin Films, 1991. Last Breeze of Summer, 1991. Mrs. Reed, The Meteor Man, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1993. Dela, Border to Border, 1998. Odetta Waise, Foolish, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Enid, Lost & Found, Warner Bros., 1999. Eleanor Whitney, Stanley’s Gig, 2000. Lois Waters, The Visit, Urbanworld Films, 2000. Mary West, The Brothers, Screen Gems, 2001. Delores, The Ties that Bind (short film), 2006. Hollywood Desperado: Rebel or Royalty (documentary), Jaime Monroy Studios, 2008. Why We Laugh: Black Comedians on Black Comedy (documentary), Codeblack Entertainment, 2008.

PERSONAL Original name, Sara Rebecca Abeles; born January 29, 1975, in Santa Monica, CA; daughter of Harold (an attorney) and Barbara Crane Gilbert (a manager and producer; present surname, Cowan) Abeles; stepdaughter of Warren Cowan (a publicist); stepsister of Melissa Gilbert (an actress) and Jonathan Gilbert (an actor); companion of Allison Adler (a writer and producer); children: Levi Hank, Sawyer (daughter). Education: Yale University, B.A. (with honors), 1997. Avocational Interests: Animal rights activism. Addresses: Agent—Leslie Siebert, Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager— Steven Levy, Framework Entertainment, 9057 Nemo St., Suite C, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Publicist—Craig Schneider, Pinnacle Public Relations, 8265 Sunset Blvd., Suite 201, Los Angeles, CA 90046.

Stage Appearances: Night of 100 Stars II, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985.

Career: Actress, writer, and director. Appeared as a child in television commercials, including work for Kool–Aid drink mix.

Appeared in 227, Crossroads Theatre, Los Angeles; also appeared in Medea, Amen Corner, and The Gingerbread Lady, all Zodiac Theatre.

Videos: Your Alcohol IQ, J2 Communications, 1988. TV in Black: The First Fifty Years, Koch Vision, 2004. 227: Stories from the Stoop, Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment, 2004. Narrator, Love on Layaway, Urban Works Entertainment, 2005. 5 Keys to a Healthy Heart, Conrad Productions, 2005.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best young supporting actress in a television series, 1990, Young Artist Awards, outstanding young comedienne in a television series, 1991, 1992 and 1993, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 1993 and 1994, and TV Land Award nomination, ⬙character most desperately in need of a timeout,⬙ 2006, all for Roseanne; Young Artist Award, best young actress in a cable special, 1991, for Sudie and Simpson; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting female, Independent Features Project West, 1993, for Poison Ivy.

WRITINGS

CREDITS

RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Darlene Conner Healy, Roseanne, ABC, 1988–97.

Television Episodes: ⬙Some Enchanted Evening,⬙ The Jeffersons, CBS, 1984. 118

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

GILBERT ⬙Broken Record,⬙ Sports Theatre with Shaquille O’Neal, Nickelodeon, 1996. Darlene, ⬙Conner Family Reunion,⬙ Roseanne, ABC, 1998. The Roseanne Show, 1998. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2001. Cheryl, ⬙Fanilow,⬙ Will & Grace, NBC, 2003. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2003. Charlayne, ⬙Cinderella in Scrubs,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2004. Celebrity Poker Showdown, Bravo, 2004. Mrs. Jennings, The Clinic, 2005. ⬙1974: Melissa Gilbert,⬙ Class Of ѧ, 2005. Larry King Live, Cable News Network, 2005. The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, TV Land, 2005. ⬙Sitcom Stylings,⬙ My First Time, TV Land, 2006. Leslie, ⬙The Fuzzy Boots Corollary,⬙ The Big Bang Theory, CBS, 2007. Leslie, ⬙The Hamburger Postulate,⬙ The Big Bang Theory, CBS, 2007. Kelly, ⬙In Which Sam Gets Taken for a Ride,⬙ Private Practice, ABC, 2007.

Amy Manning, Welcome to New York (also known as Gaffigan), CBS, 2000–2001. Paula Schaeffer, a recurring role, 24, Fox, 2002. Jane Figler, a recurring role, ER, NBC, between 2004 and 2007. Mitchee Arnold, Twins, The WB, 2005–2006. Fern, a recurring role, The Class, CBS, 2006–2007. Television Appearances; Specials: Stephie, ⬙Runaway Ralph,⬙ ABC Weekend Specials, ABC, 1988. The Valvoline National Driving Test, CBS, 1989. The 4th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1990. Tom Arnold: The Naked Truth, HBO, 1991. In a New Light, ABC, 1992. The 43rd Annual Foley’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, ABC, 1992. Host, ⬙50 Simple Things Kids Can Do to Save the Earth,⬙ CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1992. Jessie, ⬙Me and My Hormones,⬙ ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1996. Intimate Portrait: Melissa Gilbert, Lifetime, 1998. (Uncredited) Missy (in archive footage), The Bad Boys of Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1998. Child Stars: Their Story (also known as Child Stars), Arts and Entertainment, 2000. (Uncredited) Missy (in archive footage), Saturday Night Live: The Best of David Spade, NBC, 2005. (In archive footage) 50 Cutest Child Stars: All Grown Up, E! Entertainment Television, 2005.

Appeared in an episode of Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Nickelodeon.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Sara Abeles) Jean at age seven, Calamity Jane, 1984. Sudie Harrigan, Sudie and Simpson, Lifetime, 1990. Voice of Dilly, Jack & the Beanstalk, HBO, 2000.

Film Appearances: Sylvie Cooper, Poison Ivy, New Line Cinema, 1992. Martha, Dead Beat (also known as The Phony Perfector), 1994, Northern Arts Entertainment, 1995. NeuralNurse 256, Walkin’ on Sunshine: The Movie, 1997. Sandy, Desert Blue, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1998. Lynn Sabatini, Light It Up, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1999. Gretle Dickens, The Big Tease, Warner Bros., 1999. Emily/Michelle, $30 (short film), Cardigan Road Productions, 1999, also included as a segment of Boys Life 3, Strand Releasing, 2000. Annaugh Moss, High Fidelity, Buena Vista, 2000. Tina Barr, Riding in Cars with Boys, Columbia, 2001. Gary Gadget’s assistant, Laws of Attraction, New Line Cinema, 2004.

According to some sources, also appeared in Tales of the Apple Dumpling Gang, 1982.

Film Director: Persona Non Grata (short film), 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Fun House (game show), syndicated, 1989. At Rona’s, NBC, 1989. Voice of Laura Powers, ⬙New Kid on the Block,⬙ The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1992. Voice of Laura Powers (in archive footage), ⬙Another Simpsons Clip Show,⬙ The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1994. Guest host, Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 1994. She TV, ABC, 1994.

Stage Appearances: The Hot L Baltimore, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 2000. Sue Gauger and Sandra, The Exonerated, Forty–Five Bleecker Street Theatre, New York City, between 2002 and 2004.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Amy Manning, Welcome to New York (also known as Gaffigan), CBS, 2000. In the Game, ABC, 2005. Mitchee Arnold, Twins, The WB, 2005. Helen, Girls on the Bus, ABC, 2006.

WRITINGS Television Series: Dogs with Jobs, 2001–2004. 119

GILES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Administrative woman, Big, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1988. Petty Marsh secretary, Working Girl, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1988. Television interviewer, ⬙Oedipus Wrecks,⬙ New York Stories, Buena Vista, 1989. Television interviewer, Penn & Teller Get Killed (also known as Dead Funny), Warner Bros., 1989. Bedside nurse, Angie, Buena Vista, 1994. Loreatha, Fear of a Black Hat, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1994. Ella Mae Tilden, I’m Not Rappaport, Gramercy, 1996. Joanna Volker, States of Control, 1997, Phaedra Cinema, 2001. Leesha Mitchell, True Crime, Warner Bros., 1999. Marcia, Pop Life, Flinkin Productions, 2001. Principal, Loverboy, ThinkFilm/Screen Media Films, 2005. Meghan, Hold Up (short film), 2006. Betsy Polsheck, Joshua, Fox Searchlight, 2007. Barbara Finch, Superheroes, 2007. Caris’ Peace (documentary), GR Films, 2008.

ADAPTATIONS At least one episode of the ABC series Roseanne was based on a story by Gilbert. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Detour, September, 1994, pp. 24–29. Entertainment Weekly, May 23, 1998, p. 51; October 13, 2000, p. 63; September 16, 2005, pp. 48–49. People Weekly, June 8, 1992, pp. 105–106. Shout, November, 1999, pp. 44–45. TV Guide, September 4, 1993, pp. 22–25. US Weekly, January 29, 2001, p. 18.

GILES, Nancy 1960–

Television Appearances; Series: Private Frankie Bunsen, China Beach, ABC, 1988–91. Connie Morris, Delta, ABC, 1992–93.

PERSONAL Born July 17, 1960, in New York (some sources cite St. Albans), NY; daughter of Thomas Jefferson and Dorothy Aileen (maiden name, Dove) Giles. Education: Oberlin College, B.A., 1981.

Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, outstanding new talent, 1985, for Mayor.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sprung, ⬙Badfellas,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1991. Madie, ⬙Community Action,⬙ The Fresh Prince of Bel– Air, NBC, 1992. Madman of the People, NBC, 1994. Carolyn, ⬙Where There’s Smoke, You’re Fired,⬙ Dream On, HBO, 1994. Carolyn, ⬙Significant Author,⬙ Dream On, HBO, 1995. Announcer, Fox after Breakfast (also known as The Vicki Lawrence Show), Fox, 1996. Social worker, ⬙It Happened One Night,⬙ Spin City, ABC, 1998. Voice of Aunt Nanner, ⬙Babbleberry Day,⬙ PB&J Otter (animated), Disney Channel, 1998. Voice of Z, ⬙Judgment Day,⬙ Hey Joel (animated), 2003. Voice of Z, ⬙Tatoos and Taboos,⬙ Hey Joel (animated), 2003. Voice of Z, ⬙Dream,⬙ Hey Joel (animated), 2003. Tamira Davis, ⬙Mail Order Mystery,⬙ The Jury, Fox, 2004. Claudia Gaines, ⬙Gov Love,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2004. Commentator, CBS News Sunday Morning (also known as Sunday Morning), CBS, 2007.

CREDITS

Also appeared in episodes of Davis Rules and In Living Color, Fox.

Film Appearances: Celestine, Off Beat, Buena Vista, 1986. Martella, Ich und Er (also known as Me and Him), Columbia, 1987.

Television Appearances; Other: Alice, Clinton and Nadine (movie; also known as Blood Money and Blood Money: The Story of Clinton and Nadine), HBO, 1988.

Addresses: Agent—House of Representatives, 211 South Beverly Dr., Suite 208, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress. Second City, Chicago, member of touring company for three years; performer at comedy clubs, including Gothic Comedy Club, Moonwork, and Don’t Tell Mama. Voice for commercials, including spots for Tide laundry detergent and the New York Times. Member: Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Alliance of Women Veterans (honorary member).

120

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

GLESS

Librarian, The Dollhouse Murders (also known as Secrets in the Attic and Shadows in the Attic), 1992. Celebrity voices, The Wrong Coast (miniseries), 2004. Narrator, Will & Grace: Backstage Pass (special), Lifetime, 2005.

name, McCarthy) Gless; father, a sales executive in the garment trade; aunt of Bridget Gless (an actress); married Barney Rosenzweig (a producer, actor, writer, and developer), May 4, 1991. Education: Attended Gonzaga University; trained for the stage with Estelle Harmon.

Stage Appearances: Mayor (revue), Top of the Gate, Latin Quarter, New York City, 1985–86. Joanne Jones, Christena (Tiny Mommy), Janice, and other roles, Young Playwrights Festival, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1987. Urban Blight, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1988. Sergeant Ruth ⬙Babe Ruth⬙ Milano, Police Boys, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1995. Black Comedy: The Wacky Side of Racism (solo show), Mill Hill Playhouse, Trenton, NJ, 1999. ⬙Notes of a Negro Neurotic⬙ (solo show), in Going to the River, Dixon Place Theatre, New York City, 1999, then Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Domain, 9229 Sunset Blvd., Suite 415, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actress. Worked as a secretary for an advertising agency and a film production company. Member: Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1983, 1984, 1985, and 1988, Q Awards, best actress in a quality drama series, Viewers for Quality Television, 1985, 1986, 1987, and 1988, Golden Globe Award nominations, best actress in a drama series, 1985, 1987, 1988, and 1989, Emmy Awards, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1986, 1987, Golden Globe Award, best actress in a drama series, 1986, TV Land Award nominations (with Tyne Daly), favorite crimestopper duo, 2004, coolest crime fighting team, 2006, favorite lady gumshoe, 2007, all for Cagney & Lacey; Crystal Airwaves Media Award, Coalition for Clean Air, 1987; named NCA Woman of Year, 1987; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1991, 1992, Golden Globe Award, best actress in a drama series, 1991, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress in a drama series, 1992, all for The Trials of Rosie O’Neill; named Entertainer of the Year, 1987; Milestone Award, 1988; AI award, 1991; Gideon Media Award, 1992; Distinguished Artist Award, 1992; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1995; named Woman of the Year, Ms. magazine; Genii Award, Hollywood Women in Radio and Television.

Cohost of The New Jack Parr Show, a monthly presentation, West Bank Cafe, Laurie Beechman Theatre; also appeared in productions of The Best of Second City, Hey, Stay a While, and A Raisin in the Sun. Radio Appearances; Series: The Jay Thomas Morning Show, New York City, c. 2001. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Adi Gallia, Star Wars: Episode I—Jedi Power Battles, 2000. Voice of pedestrian, Grand Theft Auto III (also known as GTA3), 2001. Voice of robot, Smuggler’s Run 2: Hostile Territory, 2001. WRITINGS

CREDITS

Stage: Black Comedy: The Wacky Side of Racism (solo show), Mill Hill Playhouse, Trenton, NJ, 1999.

Film Appearances: Greasy spoon waitress, Bonnie’s Kids, 1973. Sharon, Airport 1975 (also known as Airport ’75), 1974. Emily Hardin, Star Chamber, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. Narrator, Russia Today, a Peoples Journey to Democracy, 1992. Narrator, Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life (documentary), Strand Releasing, 1998. Herself, From Russia to Hollywood: The 100–Year Odyssey of Chekhov and Shdanoff (documentary), Aslan Productions/City Block Productions/Keeve Productions, 1999.

Films: Hold Up (short film), 2006.

GLESS, Sharon 1943– PERSONAL Full name, Sharon Marguerite Gless; born May 31, 1943, in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of Marjorie (maiden 121

GLESS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Bonnie Von Stein, Honor Thy Mother, CBS, 1992. Betty Gay Wilson/Holly Fay Walker and Peggy Joy Lowe/Lily Mae Stokely, Separated by Murder (also known as Black Widows: The Alabama Twins Murder), CBS, 1994. Detective Christine Cagney, Cagney & Lacey: The Return, CBS, 1994. Christine Cagney, Cagney & Lacey: True Convictions, CBS, 1995. Christine Cagney, Cagney & Lacey: Together Again, CBS, 1995. Christine Cagney, Cagney & Lacey: The View Through the Glass Ceiling, 1995. Dr. Gayle Bennett, The Girl Next Door, CBS, 1998.

Narrator, Smoke and Mirrors: A History of Denial (documentary), 1999. Mary Daley, Bring Him Home, Filmmakers Alliance, 2000. Herself, From Russia to Hollywood: The 100–Year Odyssey of Chekhov and Shdanoff (documentary), Pathfinder, 2002. Narrator, Ideal, Strand Releasing, 2004. Herself, The Best of ⬙So Graham Norton,⬙ 2004. Herself, The Making of ⬙The State Within⬙ (documentary short), BBC Films, 2007. Herself, ⬙Queer as Folk⬙: Reunion (documentary), Showtime Entertainment, 2007. Television Appearances; Series: Holly Barrett, Faraday and Company, NBC, 1973–74. Kathleen Faverty, Marcus Welby, M.D. (also known as Robert Young, Family Doctor), ABC, 1974–76. Maggie Philbin, Switch, CBS, 1975–78. Jane Jeffreys, House Calls, CBS, 1982. Detective Christine Cagney, Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1982–88. Fiona ⬙Rosie⬙ O’Neill, The Trials of Rosie O’Neill, CBS, 1990–92. Deborah ⬙Debbie⬙ Jane Grassi Novotny, Queer As Folk (also known as Q.A.F. and Queer as Folk), Showtime, 2000–2005. Thick and Thin, NBC, 2006. Madeline Westen, Burn Notice, USA Network, 2007.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Lynn Carmichael, ⬙Clinic on 18th St.,⬙ Adam–12, NBC, 1974. Maggie, Switch (also known as Las Vegas Roundabout), CBS, 1975. Darcy Davenport, Richie Brockelman: The Missing 24 Hours, NBC, 1976. Nurse first lieutenant, Baa Baa, Black Sheep (also known as Flying Misfits), 1976. Shauna Cooke, The Islander, CBS, 1978. Inspector Alexandra Brewer, Palms Precinct, NBC, 1982. The Royal Variety Performance 1992, 1992. Television Appearances; Specials: The 43rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1986. Presenter, The 13th Annual People’s Choice Awards, CBS, 1987. The 40th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1988. Host, Maiden Voyage, 1989. The 16th Annual People’s Choice Awards, CBS, 1990. Presenter, The 42nd Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1990. Presenter, The 45th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Jackie Onassis, Lifetime, 1993. Intimate Portrait: Michele Lee, Lifetime, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Tyne Daly, Lifetime, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Sharon Gless, Lifetime, 2001. Brilliant But Cancelled, Trio, 2002. Inside TV Land: Cops on Camera, TV Land, 2002. The Perfect Pitch (also known as Brilliant But Cancelled: ⬙The Perfect Pitch⬙), Trio, 2002. CBS at 75, CBS, 2003.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sidney Andermann, Centennial, NBC, 1978. Jean Seldon Lavetta, The Immigrants, syndicated, 1978. Kay Haddon, The Last Convertible, NBC, 1979. Secretary of Defense Lynne Warner, The State Within, BBC and USA Network, 2006. Television Appearances; Movies: Night Slaves, 1970. Switchboard operator, The Longest Night, 1972. Jennifer, All My Darling Daughters, ABC, 1972. Jennifer, My Darling Daughters’ Anniversary, ABC, 1973. Lesley Fuller, Crash (also known as Crash of Flight 401), ABC, 1978. Karen Goldner, ⬙The Kids Who Knew Too Much,⬙ World of Disney, NBC, 1980. Patricia Botsford, Hardhat and Legs, CBS, 1980. Carole Lombard, Moviola (also known as The Scarlett O’Hara War and Moviola: The Scarlett O’Hara War), NBC, 1980. Kay Foster, Revenge of the Stepford Wives, NBC, 1980. Barbara Miller, The Miracle of Kathy Miller, CBS, 1981. Maggie Hobson, Hobson’s Choice, CBS, 1983. Joanna Douglas, The Sky’s No Limit (also known as The Sky’s the Limit), CBS, 1984. Kate Marshall, Letting Go, ABC, 1985. Joyce Mattox, The Outside Woman, CBS, 1989.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sergeant Maggie Clinger, ⬙The New Mexican Connection,⬙ McCloud, NBC, 1972. Stewardess, ⬙Coffin, Coffin in the Sky,⬙ The Sixth Sense, ABC, 1972. Sandy Sherwood, ⬙The Abduction of Baynard Barnes,⬙ Cool Million, NBC, 1972. 122

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

GOODSON Colleen Rose, ⬙Kyle Ainge,⬙ Nip/Tuck, FX Channel, 2008. Colleen Rose, ⬙Lulu Grandiron,⬙ Nip/Tuck, FX Channel, 2008.

Lynn Baker, ⬙Dinner of Herbs,⬙ Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1972. Penny Collins, ⬙Libel Is a Dirty Word,⬙ Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law, ABC, 1972. Sheila, ⬙Fuzz Lady,⬙ Emergency! (also known as Emergencia and Emergency One), NBC, 1972. Terry, ⬙Sweet Harvest,⬙ Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law, ABC, 1973. Jennifer, ⬙House of Terror,⬙ Ironside (also known as The Raymond Burr Show), NBC, 1973. ⬙Frame Up,⬙ Toma, ABC, 1973. Sally, ⬙The Wooden Horse Caper,⬙ Chase, 1973. ⬙The Tall Tree,⬙ Marcus Welby, M.D., 1973. Rosalie Shaeffer, ⬙The Modernization of Emily,⬙ The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1974. ⬙A Little Bit Like Murder,⬙ Wide World of Mystery, ABC, 1974. Susan Jameson, ⬙This Case is Closed,⬙ The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), NBC, 1974. Lori Jenivan, ⬙The Fourth Man,⬙ Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), NBC, 1974. Sierra, NBC, 1974. ⬙Flying Misfits: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Baa Baa, Black Sheep, 1976. ⬙Those Who Cannot, Teach,⬙ Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1975. Sculptor, ⬙Election,⬙ Emergency! (also known as Emergencia and Emergency One), NBC, 1975. Nancy Parks, ⬙Law Dance,⬙ Kojak, CBS, 1976. Herself, To Say the Least, 1977. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1979. Caroline, ⬙Youth from Vienna,⬙ Tales of the Unexpected, syndicated, 1979. Penny Alston, ⬙Penny’s Old Boyfriend,⬙ Turnabout, NBC, 1979. Caroline Coates, ⬙Youth from Vienna,⬙ Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dahl’s ⬙Tales of the Unexpected⬙), 1983. ⬙Bonnie Prudden,⬙ An American Portrait, CBS, 1984. The Morning Program, CBS, 1987. Aspel & Company, 1991. The Howard Stern Show, 1992. Alex Tolan, ⬙Stealing Home: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Promised Land, CBS, 1996. So Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2000. Ziggy, ⬙The Perfect Game,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000. Larry King Live, CNN, 2002. Dr. Sally Godwin, ⬙Maxine Interrupted,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2003. The Heaven and Earth Show (also known as Heaven and Earth with Gloria Hunniford), BBC, 2003. The View, ABC, 2007. The Morning Show with Mike & Juliet, Fox, 2007. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2007. The Graham Norton Show, BBC, 2007. Colleen Rose, ⬙Magda and Jeff,⬙ Nip/Tuck, FX Channel, 2008.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Watch on the Rhine, 1989. Misery, London production, 1992. Chapter Two, London production, 1996. Cahoots, Victoria Gardens Theatre, Chicago, IL, 2000. The Lion in Winter, Cape Playhouse, Dennis, MA, 2000. RECORDINGS Videos: The Best of So Graham Norton, 2000. Music Videos: Appeared in Murk vs. Kristine W’s ⬙Some Lovin’.⬙ OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 1989, Issue 4, Gale, 1989. Periodicals: In Style, March, 1996, pp. 108–112. Ladies’ Home Journal, May, 1995, p. 94. Los Angeles, April, 1987, p. 16. Ms., January, 1987, p. 40. People Weekly, November 7, 1994.

GOODSON, Barbara 1949– (Barbera Goodson, Barbra Gustafson, Barbara Larsen)

Goodson,

Betty

PERSONAL Full name, Barbara Dale Goodson; born August 16, 1949, in Brooklyn, New York, NY; married Bruce Gustafson, May 12, 1984; children: one. Education: Trained with Milton Katselas, Roy London, Betty Thomas, Larry Moss, and Philip Burton. Addresses: Agent—Kristene Wallis, Wallis Agency, 4444 Riverside Dr., Suite 105, Burbank, CA 91505. Career: Actress and voice artist. Appeared in several advertisements. 123

GOODSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors’ Equity Association.

Voices of Red Fraggle and Wingnut, Fraggle Rock (also known as Les Anime Fraggle Rock and Furagu rokku), NBC, 1987–88. Voice of Bayasan, Crying Freeman (anime), originally broadcast in Japan, beginning c. 1988. Voice of Mrs. Ikeda, Here Is Greenwood (anime; also known as Koko wa Greenwood), originally broadcast in Japan, 1991–93. Voice of Star Summers, Tekkaman Blade (anime; also known as Starknight Tekkaman Blade, Teknoman, and Uchu no kishi tekkaman bureido), syndicated, originally broadcast in Japan by TV Tokyo, 1992–93. Voices of young Koichiro and old woman, Black Jack (anime), originally broadcast in Japan, 1993. Voice of Alcyone, Magic Knight Rayearth (anime; also known as Rayearth and Taikasoturit), originally broadcast in Japan by Yomiuri TV, 1994–95. Voices of Alcyone and Sang Yung, Magic Knight Rayearth 2 (anime; also known as Rayearth and Taikasoturit), originally broadcast in Japan by Yomiuri TV, 1995. Voices of Millie and others, El Hazard: The Wanderers (anime; also known as Shinpi no Sekai El Hazard), originally broadcast in Japan by TV Tokyo, 1995–96. Voices of Miboshi, Shoka, and Subaru, Fushigi Yuugi (anime; also known as Curious Play and Mysterious Play), originally broadcast in Japan by TV Tokyo, 1995–96, released on DVD as Fushigi Yugi: The Mysterious Play—Suzaku DVD Box Set, also related to Fushigi Yuugi OAV (also known as Mysterious Play OAV). Voice, Fushigi Yugi: Memories First OAV (anime), originally broadcast in Japan, 1996. Voice of Princess Annushka, Saban’s ⬙Adventures of Oliver Twist⬙ (also known as Oliver Twist and Les nouvelles aventures d’Oliver Twist), ABC Family Channel and TF1 (France), 1996–97. Voice, Fushigi Yuugi (anime), originally broadcast in Japan, 1997–98. Voice of Buttons, The New Chucklewood Critters, c. 1997–98. Voice of Akane Yamano, Dual! Parallel Trouble Adventure (anime; also known as Parallel Dual! Trouble Adventure and Dual! Parallel lun–lun monogatari), TechTV and other networks, originally broadcast by WoWow, 1999. Voice of mother, The Legend of Black Heaven (anime; also known as Black Heaven, Kacho Oji, and Kacho–Ohji—HARD ROCK Save the SPACE), originally released in Japan by WoWow, 1999. Voices of Boy B, waitress, old woman, and nurse, Arc the Lad (anime), The Anime Network, originally broadcast by WoWow, 1999. Voices of Petrafina Dagmar, Getalong, and Miss IKnow, Flint: The Time Detective (anime; also known as Space–Time Detective Genshi, Time Detective Genshi, and Jiku tantei Genshi–kun), Fox and ABC

CREDITS Television Appearances; Animated Series: Voices of Onyx and Moth Lady, Golden Girl and the Guardians of the Gemstone (also known as Golden Girl), c. 1980. Voice of Jimmy Sparks, New Gigantor (anime; also known as The New Adventures of Gigantor, New Iron Man No. 28, New Tetsujin–28, Taiyo no Shisha Tetsujin 28–go, and Tetsujin 28–go TV 2), originally broadcast in Japan by NTV, 1980–81. Voices of Lieutenant Ann Johnson, Timmy, and others, Ultraman II: The Further Adventures of Ultraman (anime; also known as The Adventures of Ultraman, Ultraman Joe, Ultraman Jonias, Ultraman II, and Za Urutoraman), c. 1982, originally released in Japan, 1979. Voice of Jane, Space Adventure Cobra (anime; also known as Space Cobra), originally broadcast in Japan, 1982–83. Voice of Blinky, Fushigi na Koala Blinky (anime; also known as Blinky and Printy, Blinky the Wonderful Koala, and Noozles), Nickelodeon, originally broadcast by Fuji Television, 1984, also broadcast on BBC. Voice of mother, Neo–Tokyo (anime; also known as Labyrinth Tales, Manie–Manie, Manie–Manie—The Labyrinth Tales, and Meikyu monogatari), The Anime Network, originally broadcast in Japan by the Bandai Channel, 1986. Voices of Agatha June and Pee Wee, G–Force: Guardians of Space (anime; also known as Battle of the Planets, G–Force, G–Force: Guardians of Space, Gatchaman, Gatchaman Fighter, Science Ninja Team Gatchaman, and Kagaku Ninja–Tai Gatchaman), beginning c. 1986, broadcast in Japan in different incarnations and under different titles, Family Gekijou and Fuji Television, 1972–74, and 1978, also broadcast in the United States in different incarnations and under different titles, TBS, The Anime Network, The Cartoon Network, and syndicated, 1978, 1986, and 1996. Voices of Bobby Bear and Mikey Mole, Maple Town Story (anime; also known as Maple Town Stories, Gushi de Mapletown, and Maple Town monogatari), Nickelodeon, originally broadcast by Asahi Broadcasting, 1986–87. Voice of Nathan Bridger, Macron I (anime; also known as Macron 1 and Sengoku Majin GoShogun), syndicated, 1987, originally broadcast in Japan by TV Tokyo, 1981. Voice of Apple, Zillion (anime; also known as Red Photon Zillion, Red Spark Zillion, and Akai Kodan Zillion), originally broadcast in Japan by NTV, 1987. 124

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

GOODSON Voices of Burgermon and TorikaraBallmon, Digimon Frontier (anime; also known as Digimon Season Four), ABC Family Channel, 2002–2003, originally broadcast by Fuji Television, also broadcast on other networks, including YTV (Canada). Voices of Martina Lane and woman in restroom, Overman King Gainer (anime), originally broadcast in Japan by Animax and WoWow, 2002–2003. Voices of Takki, Bishin, and Gyokuyou, The Twelve Kingdoms (anime; also known as Juuni Kokki and 12 kokuki), ImaginAsian TV, originally broadcast in Japan by BS2 and NHK, 2002–2003. Voices of Hana, Shougo, and Sayo’s mother, Rurouni Kenshin (anime; also known as Ruroken, Rurouni Kenshin the Legendary Swordsman, Rurouni Kenshin: Romance of a Meiji Swordsman, and Rurouni Kenshin: Maiji Kenkaku Romantan), Cartoon Network, 2003, originally broadcast in Japan, 1996–98. Voice of Jani, Sol Bianca: The Legacy (anime; also known as Ship of the Sun: The Legacy), AXN–Asia, Encore Action, and International Channel, 2003, originally broadcast in Japan, 1999–2000. Voice of Masaru Komyoji, Kikaider (anime; also known as Android Kikaider: The Animation, Artificial Humanoid Kikaider, Humanoid Kikaider: The Animation, and Jinzo ningen Kikaida: The Animation), Cartoon Network, 2003, originally broadcast in Japan by KIDS STATION, 2000. Voice of Akira Akebono, Daigunder (anime; also known as Bakuto sengen daigunda, Bakuto sengen daigunder, and Daigunda), ABC Family Channel, 2003, originally broadcast in Japan by TV Tokyo, 2002. Voice of Bamboo, Ultra Maniac (anime), originally broadcast in Japan by Animax, 2003. Voice of Sean, L/R: Licensed by Royalty (anime; also known as Licensed by Royalty), originally broadcast in Japan by Fuji Television, 2003. Voices of Baroness Bairach and Rita, Scrapped Princess (anime; also known as Sukurappudo purinsesu and Sutepri), originally broadcast in Japan by KIDS STATION and WoWow, 2003. Voices of Hyun and Judy, Geneshaft (anime), G4techTV Canada, 2003. Voices of old woman and Ruriko Tonegawa’s mother– in–law, Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (anime; also known as Rumic Theater, Rumiko Takahasi Theater, and Takahashi Rumiko Gekijou), originally broadcast in Japan by TV Tokyo, 2003. Voices of old woman and Tokichi, Mermaid Forest (anime; also known as Rumic Theater: Mermaid Forest, Ningyo no mori, and Takahasi rumiko gekijou: Ningyo no mori), originally broadcast in Japan by TV Tokyo and TV Osaka, 2003. Voices of Ms. Masu and others, Space Pirate Captain Herlock: The Endless Odyssey (anime; also known as Captain Herlock, Captain Herlock Ⲇ1: The Legend Returns, Space Pirate Captain Herlock: The Endless Odyssey—Outside Legend, and Space

Family Channel, 2000, originally broadcast in Japan by TV Tokyo, 1998–99. Voice of Mitsune ⬙Kitsune⬙ Konno, Love Hina (anime; also known as Rabu Hina), TV Tokyo, 2000. Voice of Shun’s mother, Gate Keepers (anime; also known as Gate Keepers 21), originally broadcast in Japan by WoWow, 2000. Voice of Nancy Takaishi, Digimon Adventure 02 (anime; also known as Digimon: Digital Monsters 02 and Digimon Zero Two), Fox, ABC Family Channel, Disney Channel, 2000–2001, originally broadcast on Fuji Television, also broadcast on other networks, including YTV (Canada). Voices of Nancy Takaishi and others, Digimon: Digital Monsters (anime; also known as Digimon 02, Digimon 03, and Digimon: Season 3), Fox, 2000–2002, ABC Family Channel, 2002, originally broadcast on Fuji Television, also broadcast on Disney Channel and YTV (Canada). Voice of Maria, Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (anime; also known as Gundam 08th MS Team, Gundam MS08, and Kido senshi Gundam: Dai 08 MS shotai), Cartoon Network, 2001, originally broadcast in Japan by Bandai Channel, 1996. Voices of Iraga, Leyline, and Yase, Outlaw Star (anime; also known as Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star), Cartoon Network, 2001, originally broadcast in Japan in 1998. Voice of Akira Kinomiya, Samurai Girl: Real Bout High School (anime), Anime Selects, originally broadcast in Japan by KIDS STATION, 2001. Voice of Sharon, Hare+Guu (anime; also known as The Jungle Was Always Nice Then Along Came Guu and Jungle Wa Itsumo Hale Nochi Guu), FUNimation Channel, originally broadcast by TV Tokyo, 2001. Voices of Dark Lizardmon and Rika’s grandmother, Digimon Tamers (anime; also known as Digimon: Digital Monsters 03), ABC Family Channel and Fox, 2001–2002, originally broadcast on Fuji Television, also broadcast on Disney Channel and YTV (Canada). Voice of Rin Ibaragi, Figure 17 (anime; also known as Figure 17—Tsubasa and Hikaru), ImaginAsian TV, originally broadcast by AT–X, 2001–2002, then TV Tokyo, 2002. Voices of Zero and Goku, Dragon Ball (anime), Cartoon Network, 2001–2003, originally broadcast in Japan by Fuji Television and other networks, 1986–89. Voice of Aoi’s mother, Ai yori aoshi (anime; also known as Bluer Than Indigo and Bluer Than Indigo: Fate), originally broadcast in Japan by Fuji Television, 2002. Voice of Erole, Gun Frontier (anime), Anime Selects, originally broadcast in Japan by SKY PerfecTV, 2002. Voice of Lynn Jackson, Yukikaze (anime; also known as Battle Fairy Yukikaze, Fairy Air Force, and Sentou yousei yukikaze), originally broadcast in Japan by AT–X, 2002. 125

GOODSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Broadcasting, Nagoya Broadcasting Network, and TV Asahi, 2005. Voice of Prime Minister Kayabuki, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd Gig (anime; also known as GitS: SAC 2nd Gig, Kokaku kidotai: S.A.C. 2nd Gig, and Kokaku kidotai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd Gig), Cartoon Network, 2005–2006, originally broadcast in Japan, 2004–2005. Voices of Ogin, madam, prostitute, and others, Samurai champloo (anime), Cartoon Network, 2005–2006, originally broadcast in Japan by Fuji Television, 2004–2005. Voices of Terry McScotty, Marilyn, and pirate, Bedaman (anime; also known as B–Daman, Battle B’Daman, and Battle B–Daman), ABC Family Channel and YTV (Canada), 2005–2006, Cartoon Network, 2006–2007, also broadcast on G4 and Toonami. Voice of Vicious Velvet the rabbit, Bobobo–bo Bo–bobo (anime), Cartoon Network, 2005–2007, originally broadcast in Japan by TV Asahi, 2003–2005. Voice of Sumire Ryuzaki, The Prince of Tennis (anime; also known as TeniPuri and Tenisu no ojisama), Cartoon Network and Toonami Jetstream, 2006, originally broadcast in Japan by QTV and TV Tokyo, 2001–2005. Voice of Ryoko Balta, Tenchi Muyo! GXP (anime; also known as No Need for Tenchi! GXP and Tenchi Muyo! Galaxy Police Transporter), Colours Television, Anime Selects, FUNimation Channel, and other networks, 2006, originally broadcast in Japan by NTV, 2002. Voice of Coda, Eureka Seven (anime; also known as Eureka Seven Psalms of Planets, Psalms of Planets Eureka Seven, Symphonic Poem Eureka Seven, and Koukyou Shihen Eureka Seven), Cartoon Network and YTV (Canada), beginning 2006, originally broadcast by TBS, 2005–2006. Voice of Ingrid, The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye (anime; also known as The Third—Aoi Hitomi no Shoujo), originally broadcast in Japan by WoWow, 2006. Voice of Keiichi’s mother, When They Cry—Higurashi (anime; also known as The Moment the Cicadas Cry, When Cicadas Cry, and Higurashi no Naku Koroni), originally broadcast in Japan by AT–X, Chiba Television, Kansai Television, TV Saitama, and TVK, 2006. Voice of Lahari, Makai senki disgaea (anime; also known as Disgaea and Netherworld Battle Chronicle: Disgaea), originally broadcast in Japan by CBC, Chiba Television, MBS, TV Saitama, and TVK, 2006. Voice of Sentaro Kawanishi, Ah! My Goddess: Flights of Fancy (anime; also known as Ah! My Goddess: Everyone Has Wings and Aa Megami–sama: Sorezore no Tsubasa), TBS, beginning 2006. Voices of Doria, manager, Queen Bear Bee, Rick, and young Conrad, Kyo Kara Moah! (anime; also known as God? Save Our King!, King from Now On!, Maou from Now On!, and Kyou Kara Maou),

Pirate Captain Herlock: Outside Legend—The Endless Odyssey), Animax–asia, originally broadcast in Japan by NTV, c. 2003. Voice of Fadlan’s daughter, Planetes (anime), originally broadcast in Japan by BS2 and NHK, 2003–2004. Voice of Max, Crayon Shin–chan (anime), Cartoon Network, 2004, originally broadcast in Japan by TV Asahi, 1992, also broadcast on other networks. Voices of fortune teller, Elie’s mother, and Chino, Rave Master (anime; also known as Groove Adventure Rave), Cartoon Network, 2004, originally broadcast in Japan by TBS, 2001–2002. Voice of Toudo’s mother, Witch Hunter Robin (anime), Cartoon Network and YTV (Canada), 2004, originally broadcast in Japan by Bandai Channel and TV Tokyo, 2002. Voices of old Sumeragi clanswoman, Saya Monou, and maid, X (anime), Cartoon Network and Rapture, 2004, originally broadcast in Japan by Bandai Channel and Fuji Television, 2003. Narrator, Otogi zoshi (anime; also known as OTOGI ZOSHI—The Legend of Magatama and Otogizoushi), originally broadcast in Japan by NTV, 2004. Voice of Dr. Kondo, Fafner (anime; also known as Dead Aggressor, Fafner in the Azure: Dead Aggressor, Fafner of the Blue Sky, Soukyu no Fafner, and Soukyuu no Fafner: Dead Aggressor), originally broadcast by TV Tokyo, 2004. Voice of Elizabeth Liati, Mars Daybreak (anime; also known as Gorgeous Tango: The Mars Daybreak and Kenran Butoh Sai: The Mars Daybreak), originally broadcast by TV Tokyo, 2004. Voice of Kazuki Shibasaki, Rozen Maiden (anime), originally broadcast in Japan by TBS, 2004. Voice of Oihiko’s mother, DearS (anime), originally broadcast by various Japanese networks, 2004. Voice of president, Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (anime; also known as Hikari no Mizu no Daphne), originally broadcast by various Japanese networks, 2004. Voice of woman, Koi Kaze (anime; also known as Love Wind and Love’s Zephyr), originally broadcast in Japan by KIDS STATION and TV Asahi, 2004. Voices of Bocca’s mother, Kei, nurse, old woman, and president, The Melody of Oblivion (anime; also known as Boukyaku no Senritsu), originally broadcast in Japan by BS–I and TBS, 2004. Voice of Kyoko Sanada, Gad Guard (anime), G4techTV, 2004–2005, G4techTV Canada, 2006–2007, originally broadcast in Japan by Fuji Television, 2003, and Animax, 2003–2004. Voices of Mama–san, Banka, Ms. Yoshii, and girl at a party, s–CRY–ed (anime; also known as Scryed and Sukuraido), Cartoon Network, 2005, originally broadcast in Japan by Bandai Channel and TV Tokyo, 2001. Voice of Misaki, IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (anime; also known as Immortal Grand Prix), Cartoon Network, 2005, broadcast in Japan by Asahi 126

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 ImaginAsian TV, 2007, originally broadcast in Japan by NHK, 2004–2006. Voice of fashion agent, Paradise Kiss (anime), ImaginAsian, 2007, originally broadcast in Japan by Fuji Television, Kansai Television, and Tokai Television, 2005. Voice of Mitsubamaru, Kamichu! (anime; also known as The Goddess Is a Middle School Student, Teenage Goddess, and Kamichu! Kamisama de Chuugakusei), ImaginAsian TV, 2007, originally broadcast in Japan by TV Asahi and Nagoya Broadcasting Network, 2005, and AT–X, beginning 2005. Voice of Lacan, Ergo Proxy (anime), Fuse Television and G4techTV Canada, 2007, originally broadcast in Japan by WoWow, 2006. Voices of Sera and Marie Crystal, Robotech (anime; consists of the anime Genesis Climber Mospeada, The Super Dimension Cavalry Southern Cross, and The Super Dimension Fortress Macross), Space (Canada), beginning 2008, broadcast by other networks, including Cartoon Network and The Anime Network, also syndicated, and originally broadcast in Japan, 1985–86.

GOODSON known as Welcome to the Jungle! and Jungre de Ikou), Anime Selects, originally broadcast in Japan, 1997–2003. Voices of Queen Lenna and second girl, Final Fantasy: Legend of the Crystals (anime), originally broadcast in Japan, 1998. Voice of Mitsune ⬙Kitsune⬙ Konno, Love Hina Again (anime), originally broadcast in Japan, 2002. Voice of Naota Nandaba, Fooly Cooly (anime; also known as FLCL and FuriKuri), Cartoon Network, 2003, originally broadcast in Japan, 2000. Voice of Aldemis, Submarine 707R (anime; also known as Submarine 707 Revolution), originally broadcast in Japan, 2003. Voice of Katsuyaki, .hack//Legend of the Twilight (anime; also known as .hack//DUSK, .hack// Legend, .hack//Legend of the Twilight Bracelet, .hack//Tasogare no Udewa Densetsu, and .hack// Udeden), Cartoon Network, 2004, originally broadcast in Japan, 2003. Voice of Tsuruta, Karas (anime; also known as Karas: The Prophecy), Sci–Fi Channel, originally broadcast in Japan, 2005. Voice of Sato, Paranoia Agent (anime; also known as Mousou Dairinin), Cartoon Network, 2005, G4techTV Canada, 2007, originally broadcast in Japan by WoWow, 2004. Voices of Mrs. Ofaju, Otami, and young Shiragiku, Requiem from the Darkness (anime; also known as Hundred Stories, Natsuhiko Kyougoku’s ⬙Worldly Horror Stories,⬙ Kosetsu Hyaku Monogatari, and Kyogoku Natsuhiko Kosetsu Hyaku Monogatari), G4techTV Canada, 2007–2008, originally broadcast in Japan by Chubu Broadcasting, 2003.

Television Appearances; Live Action Series: Voice of Rita Repulsa, Mighty Morphin’ Power Rangers (also known as Mighty Morphin Alien Rangers, Mighty Morph’n Power Rangers, Power Rangers, and Power Rangers Ninja), Fox, 1993–96. Voices of Rita Repulsa, Orbus, and Prince Sprocket, Power Rangers Zeo (also known as PRZ, Zeo, and ZeoRangers), Fox, 1996. Voice of Ladyborg, Beetleborgs Metallix (also known as Beetleborgs and Saban’s ⬙Beetleborgs Metallix⬙), Fox, 1996–98. Voices of Mandilok and others, Power Rangers Wild Force (also known as PRWF and Wild Force), Fox, ABC, ABC Family Channel, and CTV (Canada), 2002.

Television Appearances; Animated Movies: Voices of Nadia Ronah and others, Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (anime; also known as Gundam F91, Mobile Suit Gundam Formula 91, Kido senshi Gundam F91), Cartoon Network, originally broadcast in Japan by Bandai Channel and NHK, 1991. Voice of Prime Minister Kayabuki, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (anime), Sci–Fi Channel, 2007, originally broadcast in Japan by SKY PerfecTV, 2006. Voice of Yoko’s kindergarden teacher, Armitage: Dual– Matrix (anime; also known as Armitage III Dual– Matrix and Amiteeji the Third Gekijouban), TeleToon (Canada), 2008, originally broadcast in Japan, 2002, also broadcast by Encore Action and Showtime Beyond.

Television Appearances; Animated Miniseries: Voices of Bana and others, Ys II (anime; also known as Ancient Book of Ys II, Ys II: Castle in the Heavens, Ys 2: Citadel in the Sky, Ys II Temple in the Sky, Isu II: Tenku no shinden, and Ys II Tenkuu no Shinden: Adol Christen no Bouken), originally broadcast in Japan, 1992. Voice of Keiko, Doomed Megalopolis (anime; also known as Capital Story, Tokyo: The Last Megalopolis, and Teito monogatari), c. 1993, originally broadcast in Japan, 1991. Voice of Shayla–Shayla, El Hazard 2—The Magnificent World (anime; also known as El Hazard 2 and Shinpi no Sekai Eruhazaado dai 2 ki), originally broadcast in Japan, 1997. Voices of Takuma Kusanagi and Rongo, Jungle de Ikou! (anime miniseries consisting of three episodes; also

Television Appearances; Animated Specials: Voice of Buttons, The Christmas Tree Train (also known as Chucklewood Critters), 1983. Voices of Buttons and Christie, Which Witch Is Which? (also known as Chucklewood Critters), 1984. Voice of Buttons, The Turkey Caper (also known as Chucklewood Critters), 1985. 127

GOODSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Alone Complex), Cartoon Network, episodes from 2004–2005, originally broadcast in Japan by Animax, episodes from 2002–2003, also broadcast on other networks, including YTV (Canada). Voice of Teppa Aizen, Grenadier (anime; also known as Grenadier the Smiling Senshi and Grenadier— Hohoemi no senshi), 2005, originally broadcast in Japan by WoWow, c. 2004. Voice of mother, ⬙The Cave of Two Lovers,⬙ Avatar: The Last Airbender (animated; also known as Avatar: The Legend of Aang and Avatar—Der Herr der Elemente), Nickelodeon, 2006. Voice of numb chandelier, Bleach (anime), Cartoon Network and YTV (Canada), c. 2006, originally broadcast by TV Tokyo, c. 2004.

Voice of Buttons, A Chucklewood Easter (also known as Chucklewood Critters), 1987. Voice of Apple, Zillion: Burning Night (anime; also known as Red Photon Zillion: Burning Night and Akai Kodan Zillion Utahime Yakyoku), originally broadcast in Japan, 1988. Voice of Buttons, The Adventure Machine (also known as Chucklewood Critters), 1990. Voice of Buttons, Honeybunch (also known as Chucklewood Critters), 1992. Voice of Buttons, What’s Up, Mom? (also known as Chucklewood Critters), 1992. Voice of Buttons, ’Twas the Day before Christmas (also known as Chucklewood Critters), 1993. Voice of Buttons, School Daze (also known as Chucklewood Critters), 1994. Voices of Mitsune ⬙Kitsune⬙ Konno and Grandma Hina, Love Hina Christmas Special: Silent Eve (anime; also known as Love Hina X’mas Special–Silent Eve and Rabu Hina kurisumasu supesharu: Sairento ivu), originally broadcast by TV Tokyo, 2000. Voice of Mitsune ⬙Kitsune⬙ Konno, Love Hina Spring Special (anime; also known as Love Hina Spring Special: I Wish Your Dream and Rabu Hina Haru Supesharu: Kimi sakura chiru nakare!!), originally broadcast by TV Tokyo, 2001.

Provided the voices of three hillbilly women, Lucky Luke; and provided the voice of Billy, The Wizard. Television Appearances; Live Action Episodes: Nurse, Soap, ABC, 1981 (multiple episodes). Voice of Rita Repulsa, ⬙Countdown to Destruction: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Power Rangers in Space (also known as In Space and PRiS), Fox, 1998. Voice of Rita Repulsa, ⬙From out of Nowhere: Part 1,⬙ Power Rangers in Space (also known as In Space and PRiS), Fox, 1998. Voice of Icy Angel, ⬙Blue to the Test,⬙ Power Rangers Lost Galaxy (also known as Lost Galaxy and PRLG), Fox, 1999. Random Play, VH1, 1999. Voice of Notacon, ⬙Trip Takes a Stand,⬙ Power Rangers Time Force (also known as PRTF and Time Force), Fox, 2001. (In archive footage) Voice of Rita Repulsa, ⬙Legacy of Power,⬙ Power Rangers DinoThunder (also known as Dino Thunder, Power Rangers Dino Thunder, and PRDT), ABC Family Channel, 2004. Guilty or Innocent?, The Discovery Channel, 2005.

Appeared in other programs. Television Appearances; Animated Episodes: Voice of the mayor’s wife, Wolf Rock TV (animated with live action music videos), ABC, 1984. Voice of Dr. Ashley Kafka, ⬙Sins of the Fathers Chapter 10: Venom Returns,⬙ Spider–Man (animated; also known as New Spiderman and Spiderman), Fox, 1996. Voice of Dr. Ashley Kafka, ⬙Sins of the Fathers Chapter 11: Carnage,⬙ Spider–Man (animated; also known as New Spiderman and Spiderman), Fox, 1996. Voices of Elizabeth, pregnant woman, Ex Laila, and Olivia, Wild ARMs: Twilight Venom (anime; also known as Wild Arms: TV), various episodes, The Anime Network, originally broadcast in Japan by WoWow, 1999. Voice of pet shop owner, ⬙Stray Dog Strut,⬙ Cowboy Bebop (anime; also known as Kauboi bibappu), Cartoon Network, c. 2001, originally broadcast in Japan by Bandai Channel, TV Tokyo, and WoWow. Voices of Cathy, Jimmy, and Mikio, Cyborg 009 the Cyborg Soldier (anime), Cartoon Network, episodes from 2003–2004, originally broadcast by TV Tokyo, episodes from 2001–2002, also broadcast on other networks. Voice of Hanabito, Wolf’s Rain (anime), Cartoon Network, 2004, originally broadcast in Japan by Bandai Channel and Fuji Television. Voices of Maruta and old woman, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (anime; also known as GitS: SAC, Solid State Society, and Kokaku kidotai: Stand

Also appeared in episodes of other programs, including All My Children (also known as All My Children: The Summer of Seduction and La force du destin), ABC; America’s Most Wanted (also known as America’s Most Wanted: America Fights Back and A.M.W.), Fox; and What Should You Do?, Lifetime. Television Appearances; Live Action Pilots: Appeared in the pilots Psychic Sleuths and Road Kill Cooking Show. Television Work; Additional Voices for Animated Movies: Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (anime; also known as Gundam F91, Mobile Suit Gundam Formula 91, Kido senshi Gundam F91), Cartoon Network, originally broadcast in Japan by Bandai Channel and NHK, 1991. 128

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

GOODSON Windaria and Dowa meita senshi Windaria), Harmony Gold, originally released in Japan by Atlus, 1986. Voices of Zero and Goku, Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure (anime; also known as Dragon Ball: Mystical Adventure, Bola de Drac: Aventura Mistica, Doragon boru: Makafushigi dai boken, and Dragon Ball: Makafushigi daibouken), FUNimation Entertainment, 1988, originally released in Japan by Bird Studio/Toei Animation, 1988. Voice of old woman, ⬙Presence,⬙ Robot Carnival (anime; also known as Robotto Kanibaru), Streamline Pictures, 1991, originally released in Japan, 1987. Voice of Lebia Maverick, Silent Moebius (anime; also known as Silent Mobius), Bandai Entertainment, originally released in Japan by Shochiku Film, 1991. Voices of farm animals, Rover Dangerfield (animated; also known as Rover & Daisy), Warner Bros., 1991. Voice of Mizuo Mashio, Crimson Wolf (anime; also known as Hon ran), Toshiba EMTI/Image Entertainment, 1993. Voice of Mary, Biohunter (anime; also known as Bio Hunter), Madman Entertainment, 1995. Voice of Rita Repulsa, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie (also known as Power Rangers: The Movie), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1995. Voices of the queen and Toru’s friend, Catnapped! (anime; also known as Catnapped! the Movie, Catland Banipal Witt, and Totsuzen! Neko no kuni banipal witt), released in Japan, 1995. Voice of alien, Alien: Resurrection (also known as Alien 4, Alien—A ressurreicao, Alien—Aateruppstaar, Alien—Die Wiedergeburt, Alien—genopstandelsen, Alien—I anagennisi, Alien—yloesnousemus, Alien: Dirilis, Alien: La clonazione, Alien: La resurrection, Alien: O regresso, Alien 4 feltamad a halal, Alien, la resurrection, Alien resurreccion, Obcy: Przebudzenie, Osmi potnik—Ponovno vstajenje, Vetrelec: Vzkriseni, and Yaratik: Dirilis), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1997. Voice of news anchor, Starship Troopers, Sony Pictures Entertainment/TriStar, 1997. Voice of Rita Repulsa, Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie (also known as Power Rangers II, Power rangers 2, Power Rangers the Movie 2, Power Rangers Turbo: Race to the Volcano, Turbo: A Power Rangers Adventure, Turbo—a Power Rangers Movie, and Turbo Power Rangers), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1997. Voices, Cats Don’t Dance (animated musical), Warner Bros., 1997. Voice of Kiki’s mother, Kiki’s Delivery Service (anime; also known as Witch’s Express Delivery, The Witch’s Express Mail, and Majo no Takkyuubin), Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 1998, originally released in Japan by Toei Company, 1989. Voice of Photon, DNA Sights 999.9 (anime; also known as Danasite 999.9, Fire Force DNASight 999.9, Fire

Television Work; Additional Voices for Animated Episodes: G.I. Joe (also known as Action Force, G.I. Joe: A Great American Hero, and Chijo saikyo no Expert Team G.I. Joe), syndicated, episodes c. 1984, 1990–92. Wildfire, CBS, episodes 1986–87. Kissyfur, NBC, episodes 1986–90. Jin Jin, episodes beginning c. 1992. Film Appearances: Voice, Panda, Little Panda (anime; also known as Panda! Go, Panda! and Panda kopanda), originally released in Japan in 1972. Voice, Panda! Go, Panda! (anime; also known as Panda–kopanda: Amefuri circus no maki and Panda kopanda amefuri sakasu no maki), originally released in Japan in 1973. Saturday Night Fever (also known as Saturday Night and Tribal Rites of Saturday Night), Paramount, 1977. Voice, Ringing Bell (anime; also known as Bell of Chirin and Chirin no suzu), originally released in Japan, 1978. Voice of young Clarisse d’Cagliostro, Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (anime; also known as Rupan Sansei: Cagliostro no Shiro), originally released in Japan, 1979. Voice, Motel Hell, United Artists, 1980. Voice, Gas, Paramount, 1981. Voice of Jane, Space Adventure Cobra—The Movie (anime; also known as Space Cobra), originally released in Japan, 1982. Voice, What’s Up, Hideous Sun Demon (also known as Hideous Sun Demon and Revenge of the Sun Demon), version with new dubbed dialogue released in 1983, originally released by Pacific International Enterprises, 1959. Voice of the title character, Unico (anime; also known as Fantastic Adventures of Unico, The Fantastic Adventures of Unico, and Unico the Unicorn), 1983, originally released in Japan, 1981. Voice of Katy, Katy the Caterpillar (animated; also known as Katy and Katy Caterpillar), Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, c. 1983. Voice of Madeleine for English version, Coup de foudre (also known as At First Sight, Between Us, and Entre Nous), United Artists Classics, 1984, originally released by Gaumont, 1983. Voice of Doris, Vampire Hunter D (anime; also known as Banpaia hanta D), originally released in Japan, 1985. Voice of Alei, Fist of the North Star Movie (anime; also known as Fist of the North Star, Hokuto no ken, and Seikimatsu Kyuseishu Densetsu Hokuto no Ken), Toei Animation/Manga Entertainment, originally released in Japan, 1986. (As Betty Gustafson) Voice of Princess Veronica, Once upon a Time [Windaria] (anime; also known as 129

GOODSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Voice of Seiko Hata, Digimon Tamers Movie 6: The Runaway Digimon Express (anime; also known as Digimon Tamers: Reckless Driving—Digimon Super–Express, Digimon: Runaway Locomon, Runaway Locomon, and Digimon Tamers: Bousou Digimon Tokkuu), originally released in Japan by Toei Animation, 2002. Voice of Hokuto, Aquarian Age the Movie (anime; also known as Aquarian Age Saga II—Don’t Forget Me ѧ ), originally released in Japan by Broccoli International, 2003. Voice, Leave It to Piyoko! (anime; also known as Leave It to Piyoko Pyo!, Piyoko Can Help You pyo!, and Piyoko ni omakase pyo!), Synch–Point, originally released in Japan by Starchild Records/Broccoli, 2003. Barbara Glaser, The Goldfish (short film), No Ice Cream Entertainment, 2003. Homeless woman, Hollywood’s Talk of Fame (short film), Lunch Money Movies, 2003. Nancy, Sticky Fingers (short film), 2003. Voice of Suzy Sue, Megazone 23 II (anime; also known as Megazone 23 Part II, Megazone 23 Part 2: Project Card, and Megazone 23 Part 2: Himitsu Kudasai), 2004, originally released in Japan, 1986. Mother, Everybody and Their Mother Wants to Write and Direct (short film), 2004. Voices of Yuzuha and young Yosho, Tenchi Muyo Movie 2: Daughter of Darkness (anime; also known as Tenchi Muyo! Midsummer’s Eve, Tenchi the Movie 2—The Daughter of Darkness, and Tenchi Muyo! Manatsu no Eve), Geneon Entertainment, 2005, originally released in Japan by Toei Company, 1997. Judith, Raw Footage, Makai Pictures, 2005. Voices of various people from New York and New Jersey, War of the Worlds (also known as Out of the Night, Party in Fresno, and Uncle Sam), Paramount, 2005. Voice of Kimie Nakaoka, Barefoot Gen (anime; also known as Hadashi no Gen), Geneon Entertainment, 2006, originally released in Japan, 1983. Herself, Adventures in Voice Acting (documentary), 2006. (As Barbra Goodson) Voice of Elizabeth Taylor, Queer Duck: The Movie (animated; also known as Untitled Mike Reiss Project), Paramount, 2006. Shopkeeper, Soul Killer, 2008.

Force DNA Sights 999.9, Kasei ryodan Danasight Four–Nine, and Kasei ryodan Danasaito 999.9), Encore Action, 1998, released in Japan by Madhouse Studios, 1998. Voice of Takamiya, Twilight of the Dark Master (anime; also known as Shihaisha no Tasogare), originally released in Japan, 1998. Voice, Golgo 13: Queen Bee (anime), originally released in Japan, 1998. Voice of flight attendant, The Odd Couple II (also known as Neil Simon’s ⬙The Odd Couple II⬙ and Odd Couple: Travelin’ Light), Paramount, 1998. Voice of old woman, The Wedding Singer, New Line Cinema, 1998. Voice of Akane Sanada, Dual Parallel! Trouble Adventures Special (anime), originally released in Japan, 1999. Voice of Italian widow, Analyze This (also known as Analyze Me, Mafia blues, Analizame, Analyse–moi ca, Analyse to, Analysera mera!, Depresja gangstera, Familieterapi, Mafia no diva, Reine Nervensache, Terapia e pallottole, Terapian tarpeessa, Uma questao de nervos, Una terapia peligrosa, and Una terapia peligrosa (Analyze this)), Warner Bros., 1999. Voice of Kaori Shimamori, Weather Girl (also known as A Weatherwoman and Otenki–oneesan), Asia Pulp Cinema, 2000, originally released in Japan, 1996. Voice of Ere, Ah! My Goddess! the Movie (anime; also known as Oh My Goddess! The Movie and Gekijouban Aa! Megamisama!), Geneon Entertainment, 2000, originally released in Japan. (As Barbara Larsen) Voice of Kaori, Akira (anime; also known as Akira: The Special Edition), Geneon Entertainment, 2001, other American version released by Streamline Pictures, 1990, originally released in Japan, 1988. (As Barbera Goodson) Voice of Shoorpanakha, The Prince of Light: The Legend of Ramayana (anime; also known as Ramayana—The Legend of Prince Rama, The Warrior Prince, and Ramayana—Rama ouji densetsu), Showcase Entertainment, 2001, originally released in Japan, c. 1998. (Uncredited) Voice of Enmy, Metropolis (anime; also known as Osamu Tezuka’s ⬙Metropolis,⬙ Robotic Angel, Metoroporisu, and Osamu Tezuka no Metoroporisu), Destination Films, 2001, originally released in Japan. Voice of Rika’s grandmother, Digimon Tamers: The Adventurers’ Battle (anime; also known as Battle of the Adventurers, Digimon Movie 5, and Digimon Tamers—Boukensha Tachi no Tatakai), originally released in Japan by Toei Animation, 2001. Voice of Darling, Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure (animated), Buena Vista, 2001. Voice of old woman, Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (anime; also known as Cowboy Bebop: Knockin’ on Heaven’s Door, Cowboy Bebop the Movie: Knockin’ on Heaven’s Door, and Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no tobira), 2002, originally released in Japan, 2001.

Appeared as Helene, The Visitor; and as Walla, Wings of Eagles. Appeared in other projects, including providing the voice of the title character in Pinocchio. Film Voice Work: Member of automated dialogue replacement loop group (some sources cite voice match artist), At Play in the Fields of the Lord, Universal, 1991. Voice match artist, What Dreams May Come, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. 130

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Automated dialogue replacement voice, Wonder Boys (also known as Die Wonder Boys and Wonderboys—Lauter Wunderknaben), Paramount, 2000. Member of automated dialogue replacement loop group, Playing Mona Lisa (also known as Two Goldsteins on Acid), Buena Vista, 2000.

GOODSON Voices, Ace Ventura, 1996. Voice of Kojiro, Brave Fencer Musashiden (also known as Brave Fencer Musashi), 1998. Voice of Lola, Grim Fandago, LucasArts, 1998. Voice of Madame Wanda, Detective Barbie: Mystery of the Carnival Caper, Mattel Media, 1998. Voice, Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor, 3DO, 1999. Voice of Pat, Galerians: Ash, Sammy Studios, 2002. Voice, Might and Magic IX, 2002. (Uncredited) Voices, Xenosaga Episode I: Chikara he no ishi (also known as Xenosaga, Xenosaga Episode I Reloaded, Xenosaga Episode I: The Will to Power, and Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht), Namco Hometek, 2002. Voice of Lady Vasch, Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne, Blizzard Entertainment/Sierra, 2003. Voice of Lahari, Makai senki disgaea (also known as Disgaea: Hour of Darkness), Atlus USA, 2003. (Uncredited) Voice of Ryoko Keingod, Star Ocean: Till the End of Time, Square Enix, 2003, director’s cut released as Star Ocean: Till the End of Time— Director’s Cut. Voices, Lords of Everquest, Sony Online Entertainment, 2003. (Uncredited) Voice of Lahari, Phantom Brave, NIS America, 2004. (Uncredited) Voice of Spike, Gasha meka sutajiamu saru batore (also known as Ape Escape: Pumped & Primed), Ubi Soft Entertainment, 2004. Voice of Zeldalia, Iris no Atelier: Eternal Mana (also known as Atelier Iris: Eternal Mana), NIS America, 2004. Voices of Mizzog the sighted, Grandma Twirlwhizzer, Anice Wavechaser, Calantha Tsangaris, Nal Ker, and several other characters, EverQuest II, Sony Online Entertainment, 2004. Voices of Resa, Sam, and Anna, Robotech: Invasion, Take Two Interactive Software, 2004. (Uncredited) Voices of Coco and Mikey, Radiata Stories, Square Enix, 2005. (Uncredited) Voices of Emelious as a child, Yuki and Alfina’s son, and others, Grandia III, Square Enix, 2005. (Uncredited) Voices of Nanaly Fletch and others, Tales of the Abyss, Namco Bandai Games America, 2005. (Uncredited) Voices, Tales of Legendia, Namco Hometek, 2005. Voice of Kunnenishi, Samurai Champloo (also known as Samurai Champloo: Sidetracked), Namco Bandai Games America, 2006. (Uncredited) Voices of Lahari, Axel’s little brother, and Axel’s mother, Disgaea 2: Cursed Memories, Nippon Ichi Software, 2006. (Uncredited) Voices of Silva and Muroon, Genso suikoden V (also known as Suikoden V), Konami Digital Entertainment America, 2006. Voice of Gon, Aedis Eclipse: Generation of Chaos, Koei, 2007. Voice, Supreme Commander, THQ, 2007.

Worked on other films. Stage Appearances: Old pauper woman, salt seller, rabbinical student, and prostitute, The Bride & the Brothel, Gascon Center Theatre, Culver City, CA, 2001. Mrs. Fairchild, Has Anyone Seen My Rainbow?, Stage 52, Los Angeles, 2003. Madame Germaine de Stael, Night of the Black Cat (musical), Edgemar Center for the Arts, Santa Monica, CA, 2005. Mother, Rosenstrasse, The Company Rep, North Hollywood, CA, 2005. Appeared as Phoebe, As You Like It, Bleecker Street Players, New York City; as Velma Sparrow, Birdbath, Landmark Theatre, New York City; as Billie Dawn, Born Yesterday, Schofield Theatre, Hawaii; as A Broad’s View (solo musical), various clubs in New York City and Los Angeles; as Amy, Company (musical), Players Theatre, Los Angeles; as Rita Baldasari, Homefires, Theatre West, Hollywood, CA; as Beverly and twin A, Intelligence Measures/Peacework, Twenty–Fourth Street Theatre, Los Angeles; in Pirate Cove Cabaret (improvisation and sketches), Kenyon Festival Theatre, Gambier, OH; as multiple characters, Princess & the Dragqueen/ Buddy Roman Show, Hollywood Cabaret Society, Gardenia, Masquers Cabaret, Los Angeles; and as Betty Boop and Bonita Del Burger, Tattered Tales, Olio Theatre, Los Angeles. Major Tours: Provided the voice for Cruella DeVil, Disney on Ice. RECORDINGS Videos: (In archive footage) Voice of Rita Repulsa, The Good, the Bad, and the Stupid: The Misadventures of Bulk and Skull, Warner Vision Entertainment, 1995. (In archive footage) Voice of Rita Repulsa, Lord Zedd’s Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers, Warner Vision Entertainment, 1995. Appeared in other videos. Video Games: Voice, Might and Magic: World of Xeen, New World Computing, 1994. Voice, Where in the U.S.A. Is Carmen Sandiego?, 1996. 131

GOROG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Audiobooks: Ellen Sussman, On a Night Like This, Warner Adult, 2004.

GRAEF, Vicki (Vicky Graef, Vicki Graff) PERSONAL

Provided the voice of Cruella DeVil for 101 Dalmatians; provided the voices of Maleficent and the good fairies for Sleeping Beauty.

Addresses: Agent—KM Reps, Inc., 29 Fraser Ave., Suite 4, Toronto, Ontario M6K 1Y7 Canada.

WRITINGS Career: Costume designer. Writings for the Stage: Wrote A Broad’s View (solo musical), various clubs in New York City and Los Angeles; and Princess & the Dragqueen/Buddy Roman Show, Hollywood Cabaret Society, Gardenia, Masquers Cabaret, Los Angeles. With others, wrote Pirate Cove Cabaret (improvisation and sketches), Kenyon Festival Theatre, Gambier, OH.

CREDITS Film Costume Designer: (As Vicky Graef) Big Bad Mama II, Concorde Pictures, 1987. Kandyland, New World Pictures, 1987. (As Vicky Graff) Programmed to Kill (also known as The Retaliator), Trans World Entertainment, 1987. Sapphire Man, 1988. The Return of Swamp Thing, Millimeter Films, 1989. China Moon, 1994. Homage, 1995. Mariette in Ecstasy, Savoy Pictures, 1996. Booty Call, Columbia, 1997. Half Baked, Universal, 1998. Stolen Heart (also known as North of Fargo), Norstar Entertainment, 1998. Three to Tango, Warner Bros., 1999. Focus, Paramount Classics, 2001. The Skulls III, Universal Home Entertainment, 2003. Welcome to Mooseport (also known as Willkommen in Mooseport), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2004. Assault on Precinct 13 (also known as Assaut sur le central 13), Rogue Pictures, 2005. 16 Blocks, Warner Bros., 2006. The Stone Angel, Alliance Atlantis, 2007. War, Inc., First Look International, 2008.

GOROG, Zita 1979– PERSONAL Born September 27, 1979, in Nagybatony, Hungary. Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercial for Nissan automobiles; previously worked as a model. CREDITS Film Appearances: Szerelem utolso verig (also known as Love Till Last Blood), Budapest Film, 2002. Nico, Den of Lions, Millennium Films, 2003. Amelia, Underworld, Screen Gems, 2003. Mariann, Fej vagy iras, 2005. Lulu, Szoke kola, 2005. Risa, 8MM 2, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2005. Amelia, Underworld: Evolution, Screen Gems, 2006.

Film Work; Other: Costumer, Marie: A True Story (also known as Marie), 1985. Wardrober, Evil Dead II (also known as Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn and Evil Dead II: The Sequel to the Ultimate Experience in Grueling Terror), Rosebud Releasing, 1987. Wardrobe supervisor, Invasion Earth: The Aliens Are Here, 1988. Key costumer, Dick Tracy, Buena Vista, 1990. (Uncredited) Costume design assistant, The Godfather: Part III (also known as Mario Puzo’s ⬙The Godfather: Part III⬙), 1990. Costume supervisor, China Moon, Orion, 1991. Homage, Arrow Releasing, 1996.

Television Appearances; Series: Host, Cinematrix, 2002. Presenter, Megasztar, 2004. Television Appearances; Movies: Helena Seress, A Cafe in the Sky, 2004. Television Appearances; Episodic: Nelly, ⬙The Ripper,⬙ The Collector, City TV, 2005.

132

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

GRANT Addresses: Agent—Julia Buchwald, Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Publicist—Danny Duran, DDPR Marketing and Public Relations, 8581 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 713, West Hollywood, CA 90069.

Television Costume Designer; Series: Gilmore Girls, The WB, 2000–2001. 1–800–Missing (also known as Missing), 2003. Television Work; Miniseries: Costumer, Gore Vidal’s ⬙Lincoln,⬙ NBC, 1988. Costume designer, The Last Don II (also known as Mario Puzo’s ⬙The Last Don II⬙), CBS, 1998. Reversible Errors (also known as Scott Turow’s ⬙Reversible Errors⬙), CBS, 2004.

Career: Actress and producer. Former director of a theatre company. Awards, Honors: Named outstanding college Democrat, East Carolina University; Ovation Award, best lead performance, LA Stage Alliance, Garland Award, best actress, Backstage West, and LA Weekly Award (with others), best ensemble, all 2003, Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, best lead performance, 2004, and Ovation Award (with others), best ensemble performance, 2006, all for The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife.

Television Costume Designer; Movies: Everybody’s Baby: The Rescue of Jessica McClure, ABC, 1989. Blind Side, HBO, 1993. Sketch Artist II: Hands That See (also known as A Feel for Murder and Sketch Artist II), Showtime, 1995. Family of Cops, CBS, 1995. North Shore Fish, Showtime, 1996. Face Down, HBO, 1997. Balls Up, 1997. Boss of Bosses, TNT, 1999. Love Letters, ABC, 1999. Spenser: Small Vices (also known as Robert B. Parker’s ⬙Small Vices⬙), Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Thin Air (also known as Robert B. Parker’s ⬙Thin Air⬙ and Thin Air: A Spenser Mystery), Arts and Entertainment, 2000. We Were the Mulvaneys, Lifetime, 2002. The Twelve Days of Christmas Eve, USA Network, 2004. Naughty or Nice, ABC, 2004. Vinegar Hill, CBS, 2005. Candles on Bay Street, CBS, 2006.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Holy Ghosts, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC, 1971. Picnic, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1986. Summer and Smoke, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1988. Sissy Hickey and Noleta Nethercott, Sordid Lives, Theatre/Theater, Hollywood, CA, beginning 1996, also produced elsewhere. Willadeen, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife, Zephyr Theatre, West Hollywood, CA, beginning 2003, also produced in 2006.

Television Work; Movies: Key costumer, After the Shock, USA Network, 1990. (As Vicki Graff) Costume supervisor, Baywatch: River of No Return, syndicated, 1992. Wardrobe consultant, Small Vices, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Appeared in other productions, including an appearance as Ana, On a Southern Journey; and an appearance in The Day Emily Married. Stage Producer: Holy Ghosts, Garrick Theatre, 1973.

Television Work; Episodic: (As Vicki Graff) Costume supervisor, ⬙River of No Return: Part 1,⬙ Baywatch, 1992. Costume designer, ⬙Parallax,⬙ Witchblade, TNT, 2001. Costume designer, ⬙Tupac Shakur,⬙ Final 24, 2007.

Producer of comedy revues. Film Appearances: Miss Randolph, Under Cover, Cannon, 1987. Mother at farm house, Rain Man (also known as Cuando dos hermanos se encuentran, Encontro de irmaos, Esoeember, Ish Ha–Geshem, Kisni covek, Rainman, Rain man—l’uomo della pioggia, Sademies, and Yagmur adam), Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Diner manager, The Wizard (also known as Gameboy, Game Over, Joy Stick Heroes, and Joy stick Heroes), Universal, 1989.

GRANT, Beth 1949– PERSONAL Born September 18, 1949, in Gadsden, AL; married Michael Chieffo (an actor); children: Mary. Education: East Carolina University, B.F.A., 1971; trained with Milton Katselas at the Beverly Hills Playhouse. 133

GRANT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Olline (Jimmy’s mother), The Rookie, Buena Vista, 2002. Ruth Betters, A.K.A. Birdseye (also known as Birdseye), Look Now!, 2002. Sheila, Evil Alien Conquerors, Nada Pictures, 2002. Brenda Lundy, Judge Koan, Xing Ped Films, 2003. Laundry lady, Matchstick Men (also known as Tricks), Warner Bros., 2003. Mama Iris Bailey, Sweet Union (short film), Caring Strokes/PapaJack Productions/Sweet Union Films, 2004. Mom, A One Time Thing, Trust Ranch Studios, 2004, director’s cut also released. Aunt Dee, Daltry Calhoun (also known as The Secret Life of Daltry Calhoun), Miramax, 2005. Pam, Homefront (short film), Bull Creek Films, 2005. Virginia Kendal, Our Very Own, Miramax, 2005. Mom, Hard Pill, 2005, BQHL/Force Entertainment, 2007. Alice, Hard Scrambled, Creative Screenwriting/New Visions Fellowship, 2006. Don Woodriff, Hot Tamale, Motion Picture Corporation of America, 2006. Gagnon’s mother, Flags of Our Fathers, Paramount, 2006. Julia Warhol, Factory Girl (also known as Edie), Metro– Goldwyn–Mayer/The Weinstein Company, 2006. Maureen, These Days, Long Drive Productions, 2006. Mrs. Hill, The Bliss (also known as Rocker), Society Entertainment/LP3 Pictures/La Vie en Rose, 2006. Pageant official Jenkins, Little Miss Sunshine, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 2006. Agnes (Carla Jean’s mother), No Country for Old Men, Miramax, 2007. Candy, Hide, Wishbone Entertainment, 2007. Dr. Inga Von Westphalen, Southland Tales, Destination Films/Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2007. Emma Lemac, The Ungodly (also known as The Perfect Witness), First Look International, 2007. Frances Loren, Welcome to Paradise, First Look International, 2007. Magnus’s mother, Magnus, Inc. (short film), Gateway Productions, 2007. Mrs. Thatcher, The House of Usher, ThinkFilm, 2007. Beth, Natural Disasters, Jive at Five Films, 2008. Carla’s mother, Winged Creatures, Columbia, 2008. Edvena Darden, The Boy in the Box, 2 Bridges/A2 Entertainment Group/Code Entertainment, 2008. Evelyn, In My Sleep, Morning Star Pictures/7th Rig, 2008. Josie, Henry Poole Is Here, Overture Films, 2008. Mrs. Horowitz, All about Steve, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008. Polar Opposites (also known as Deadly Shift), Regent Entertainment, 2008. Benny’s mother, Southern Baptist Sissies, Funny Boy Films, 2009.

Babette, Don’t Tell Her It’s Me (also known as The Boyfriend School), Hemdale Releasing, 1990. Bea, Eating, International Rainbow, 1990. Homemaker, Flatliners (also known as L’experience interdite, Linea mortale, and Morte imminente), Columbia, 1990. Lillian Logerfield, Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael (also known as Roxy), Paramount, 1990. Miss Kettlewell, Child’s Play 2 (also known as Child’s Play 2: Chucky’s Back), Universal, 1990. Hazel, Love Field, Orion, 1992. Roz Kincaid, White Sands, Warner Bros., 1992. Shayla Beaumont, The Dark Half (also known as Stephen Kings Stark), Orion, 1993. Helen, Speed, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1994. Lois, City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly’s Gold (also known as City Slickers II and City Slickers: The Legend of Curly’s Gold), Columbia, 1994. Becky (auditorium speaker), Safe (also known as Chemical Syndrome and Seguro), Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Linda Baker, Lieberman in Love (short film), Chanticleer Films, 1995. Loretta, To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (also known as Extravagances, High Heels, To Wong Foo, A Wong Foo, gracias por todo, Julie Newmar, A Wong Foo, grazie di tutto! Julie Newmar, A Wong Foo, merci pour tout Julie Newmar, Hvala za vse, Os tres mosqueteiros do amor, Para Wong Foo, obrigada por tudo! Julie Newmar, Reinas o reyes, Reinas o reyes?, and Wong Foo, koesz mindent! Julie Newmar), Universal, 1995. Cora Mae Cobb, A Time to Kill, Warner Bros., 1996. Beth, Lawn Dogs, Strand Releasing, 1997. Peggy (the mistress), Interruptions, RGH/Lions Share Pictures, 1997. Roberta, A Thousand Acres (also known as Secrets), Buena Vista, 1997. Stephanie, Love Always (also known as All Points Between), Legacy Releasing, 1997. Lovejoy, Dance with Me (also known as Shut Up and Dance), Columbia, 1998. Mrs. Helman, Making Sandwiches (short film), Fortis Films, 1998. Mrs. Turcott, Angelmaker (short film), 1998. Woman, Doctor Dolittle (also known as Dr. Dolittle, Docteur Dolittle, Elaeintohtori, and Il dottor Dolittle), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998. Sissy Hickey, Sordid Lives, Regent Entertainment, 2000. Lou, Desert Saints, Initial Entertainment Group, 2001. Melvina Pou, The Rising Place, Flatland Pictures, 2001. Mrs. Cole, Rock Star (also known as Metal God, So You Wanna Be a Rock Star?, and Untitled Stephen Herek Project), Warner Bros., 2001. Secretary, Pearl Harbor (also known as Pearl Harbour and Tennessee), Buena Vista, 2001. Kitty Farmer, Donnie Darko, Newmarket Capital, 2001, director’s cut released as Donnie Darko: The Director’s Cut, 2004.

Some sources cite an appearance in the film Under Oath (also known as Blood Money, Mission to Kill, and Urban Justice), New Concorde, c. 1996. 134

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

GRANT Louise, ⬙Witness,⬙ The Golden Girls (also known as Golden Girls, Miami Nice, Bnot Zahav, Cuori senza eta, Las chicas de oro, Les craquantes, Los anos dorados, Oereglanyok, Pantertanter, and Tyttoekullat), NBC, 1991. Donna Stiles, ⬙A Bullet for Stiles,⬙ Bakersfield, P.D. (also known as Bakersfield P.D.), Fox, 1993. Donna Stiles, ⬙The Gift,⬙ Bakersfield, P.D. (also known as Bakersfield P.D.), Fox, 1993. Farm woman, ⬙Silent Night, Holy Cow,⬙ Dream On, HBO, 1993, also broadcast on Fox. Lizzy, ⬙The One with the Thumb,⬙ Friends (also known as Across the Hall, Friends Like Us, Insomnia Cafe, and Six of One), NBC, 1994. Meg Thomas, ⬙Roadkill,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Mrs. Farragut, ⬙High School Confidential,⬙ Sweet Justice (also known as Alles schoen und Recht, Dulce justicia, and La loi de la Nouvelle–Orleans), NBC, 1994. Nurse Gruber, ⬙Something about a Family Photo,⬙ Something So Right, NBC, 1996. Mrs. Haring, ⬙Potato Head Blues (a.k.a. Bomb Squad),⬙ The Pretender, NBC, 1997. Mrs. Popkowski, ⬙Oh What a Tangled Spell She Weaves,⬙ Sabrina the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 1997. Pearl, ⬙Goode Angel,⬙ Goode Behavior, UPN, 1997. Beatrice, ⬙Suburban Myth,⬙ Maggie Winters, CBS, 1998. Cook, ⬙Birthright,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1998. Mary Ellen Goslin (some sources cite role as Bernice Gosden), ⬙Talk Show Heller,⬙ Buddy Faro, CBS, 1998. Mrs. Grant, ⬙Sabrina and the Beast,⬙ Sabrina the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 1998. Mrs. Popkowski, ⬙The Equalizer,⬙ Sabrina the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 1998. Nurse Gruber, ⬙Something about a Rocky Road,⬙ Something So Right, ABC, 1998. Waiter’s mother, ⬙Whose Wife Am I, Anyway?,⬙ Cybill, CBS, 1998. Lillian, ⬙If Memory Serves,⬙ Providence, NBC, 1999. Maude Pearson, ⬙Rm w/a Vu,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series, Angel—Jaeger der Finsternis, and Skoteinos angelos), The WB, 1999. Tufts College employee, ⬙Two Guys, a Girl and Graduation,⬙ Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girl), ABC, 1999. Dorene, ⬙Krelboyne Picnic,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle (also known as Fighting in Underpants), Fox, 2000. Iris Finster, ⬙Signs & Wonders,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 2000. Mabel Copeland, ⬙It’s a Good Thing I’m Not Black,⬙ Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2000. Dorothy Johnson, ⬙Everyone Deserves to Be Loved,⬙ Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2001. Kitty Hughes, ⬙Guess Who’s Not Coming to Dinner,⬙ Yes, Dear, CBS, 2001.

Film Producer: Executive producer, Judge Koan, Xing Ped Films, 2003. Producer of documentaries. Television Appearances; Series: Martha, Coach, ABC, between 1989 and 1993. Thelma Wainwright, Delta, CBS, 1992–93. Inez Crowe, Maximum Bob, ABC, 1998. Voices of Tilly Hill and nurses, King of the Hill (animated), Fox, beginning 1998. Gracie Leigh, Jericho, CBS, beginning 2006. Sissy Hickey, Sordid Lives: The Series, Logo Television Network, beginning c. 2008. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mrs. Beta, I Know My First Name Is Steven (also known as The Missing Years), NBC, 1989. Sophie, Switched at Birth, NBC, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Madge, Deadly Care, CBS, 1987. Martha Packard, The Image, HBO, 1990. Paulene, Fall from Grace, NBC, 1990. Pat McGinty, Overkill: The Aileen Wuornos Story, CBS, 1992. Grace Goddard, Norma Jean & Marilyn (also known as Norma Jean and Marilyn), HBO, 1996. Alice, To Dance with Olivia, CBS, 1997. Desert’s Edge (short; also known as American Untitled), Showtime and The Movie Channel, 1997. Ruby, Blue Valley Songbird, Lifetime, 1999. Louisa Ashland, Murder, She Wrote: The Last Free Man, CBS, 2001. Angela, Mystery Woman: Mystery Weekend, The Hallmark Channel, 2005. Television Appearances; Specials: Irma Kronkite, Picnic, Showtime, 1986. Waitress, ⬙God, the Universe & Hot Fudge Sundaes,⬙ CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1986. Ranger Mildred Luna, ⬙A Thief of Time,⬙ Mystery! (also known as American Mystery! Specials), PBS, 2004. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙The Answer My Friend Is Passing in the Wind,⬙ Hooperman, ABC, 1987. Terry Franco, ⬙Rose Fights Back,⬙ The Golden Girls (also known as Golden Girls, Miami Nice, Bnot Zahav, Cuori senza eta, Las chicas de oro, Les craquantes, Los anos dorados, Oereglanyok, Pantertanter, and Tyttoekullat), NBC, 1989. Dottie Pinder, ⬙Deadly Encounters: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1990. Helen, ⬙M.D., P.O.V.,⬙ Empty Nest (also known as Harry’s Nest), NBC, 1990. 135

GRAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Kitty Hughes, ⬙Mr. Fix It,⬙ Yes, Dear, CBS, 2001. Penelope, ⬙No Good Deed,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 2001. Principal Mott, ⬙Darkness for Light,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Kitty Hughes, ⬙House of the Rising Son,⬙ Yes, Dear, CBS, 2002. Miss Violet, ⬙Deer God,⬙ Everwood (also known as Our New Life in Everwood), The WB, 2002. Miss Violet, ⬙The Great Doctor Brown,⬙ Everwood (also known as Our New Life in Everwood), The WB, 2002. Sally Roth, ⬙The Execution of Catherine Willows,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI, CSI: Las Vegas, CSI Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2002. Dorene, ⬙Hal’s Friend,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle (also known as Fighting in Underpants), Fox, 2003. Landlady, ⬙Lost Child,⬙ Boomtown, NBC, 2003. Miss Violet, ⬙The Miracle of Everwood,⬙ Everwood (also known as Our New Life in Everwood), The WB, 2003. Voice of Doris, ⬙The Good Buck,⬙ King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 2003. Dorothy Sheedy, ⬙In Case of Rapture,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2004. Kitty Hughes, ⬙Shirley Cooks with Love,⬙ Yes, Dear, CBS, 2004. Senator Maria Tsangrides, ⬙Whole New Ball Game,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2004. Mrs. Whitley, ⬙Freaky Friday,⬙ 8 Simple Rules (also known as 8 Simple Rules ѧ for Dating My Teenage Daughter, A Few Simple Rules, 8 lihtsat reeglit minu teismelise tuetrega kohtumiseks, 8 semplici regole ѧ per uscire con mia figlia, Fingrene vaek fra min teenagedatter, Meine wilden Toechter, No con mis hijas, Papa ni ha hi mi tsu, Teinitytoen kasvatusopas, and Touche pas a mes filles), ABC, 2005. Voice of Blanche, ⬙Yard, She Blows!,⬙ King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 2005. Lorraine Mariano, ⬙Van Hickey,⬙ My Name Is Earl (also known as Earl), NBC, 2006. Lizbeth Harding, ⬙The Secret in the Soil,⬙ Bones (also known as Brennan, Bones—Die Knochenjaegerin, Dr. Csont, and Kondid), Fox, 2007. Preston’s waitress, ⬙Partners,⬙ Drive, Fox, 2007. Mrs. Whitney, ⬙All Dolled Up,⬙ According to Jim (also known as The Dad, Immer wieder Jim, Jim hat immer recht, Jims vaerld, La vita secondo Jim, and Perheen kalleudet), ABC, 2008.

Television Appearances; Pilots: The City, ABC, 1986. Arlene, Five Houses, Fox, 1998. Inez Crowe, Maximum Bob, ABC, 1998. Gracie Leigh, Jericho, CBS, 2006. Bell, Polly & Marie (also known as Polly and Marie), c. 2007. Television Work: Producer of television programs. RECORDINGS Videos: (In archive footage) Miss Kettlewell, Boogeyman: The Killer Compilation, Flixmix, 2001. Herself, ⬙Donnie Darko⬙: Production Diary, Metrodome Distribution, 2004. Herself, Ⲇ1 Fan: A Darkomentary (short), Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 2005. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Julia Warhol, The Real Edie (short), The Weinstein Company, 2007. WRITINGS Writings: Some sources cite Grant as a writer.

GRAY, Bruce 1939– PERSONAL Sources cite full name variously as Bruce Hiebert Gray or Robert Bruce Gray; born September 9, 1939, in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Education: University of Toronto, M.A., psychology; studied acting with Brian Reise, Michael Howard, David Lehman, Milton Katselas, and Stephen Book. Avocational Interests: Puerto Rican cuisine, personal training, running, primitive masks and art from Africa and New Guinea. Career: Actor, director, and writer. Aries Productions, executive (with others); Circle Repertory Company, New York City, member of the company. Appeared in advertisements. Speaker at various venues. Affiliated with various charities and causes, including the AIDS Project Los Angeles, Project Angel Food, the Heart Fund, REACH, the United Way, and medical research organizations.

Appeared in episodes of other programs, including an appearance as Mrs. Yeager, Michael Hayes, CBS; and as Angie, Sister, Sister, ABC and The WB. Appeared as Mary Ann Marie Beetle in ⬙Muffin Buffalo,⬙ an unaired episode of Wonderfalls (also known as Maid of the Mist and Touched by a Crazy Person), Fox.

Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors’ Equity Association, Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists (ACTRA). 136

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

GRAY Fred Zinneman, Sinatra, CBS, 1992. Alex Kirk, JFK: Reckless Youth (also known as JFK: Nuoruusvuodet and John F. Kennedy—Wilde Jugend), ABC, 1993. Senator Rockefeller, Thanks of a Grateful Nation (also known as The Gulf War), Showtime, 1998.

Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Award, best director or production, c. 1981, for Loot; the Los Angeles Times named Blithe Spirit the year’s most beautiful production, c. 1982; DramaLogue Award, best director or production, c. 1983, for Entertaining Mr. Sloan; Philadelphia Critics Circle Award, c. 1990, for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; DramaLogue Award, c. 1992, for Seven Sundays; Critics Choice Award, c. 1995, for Seymour in the Very Heart of Winter; Gemini Award, best performance by an actor in a continuing leading dramatic role, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1998, for Traders; LA Weekly Award nomination, for Quartermaine’s Terms; DramaLogue Award, for The Good Doctor; LA Weekly Award and Robbie Award, for directing works of the playwright Joe Orton.

Television Appearances; Movies: Vic, Breaking Up, ABC, 1978. Austin Morrow, Drop–Out Father, CBS, 1982. Larry Ferris, Invitation to Hell (also known as The Club and Wes Craven’s ⬙Invitation to Hell⬙), ABC, 1984. LBJ: The Early Years (also known as LBJ, L.B.J., and L.B.J.: The Early Years), NBC, 1987. Minister, Drop–Out Mother (also known as Goodbye, Supermom), CBS, 1988. Governor Steve Cowper, Dead Ahead: The Exxon Valdez Disaster (also known as Disaster at Valdez), HBO, 1992. William Aaronwald, A Murderous Affair: The Carolyn Warmus Story (also known as The Lovers of Deceit: The Carolyn Warmus Story), ABC, 1992. Ted, Rapture, 1993. Admiral, Roswell (also known as Incident at Roswell and Roswell: The U.F.O. Cover–Up), Showtime, 1994. Amos Moore, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Lethal Lifestyle, NBC, 1994. Ed Holm, Legacy of Sin: The William Coit Story, Fox, 1995. Marty, ⬙Traveler’s Rest,⬙ Showtime 30–Minute Movie, Showtime, 1996. Fielding, Life of the Party: The Pamela Harriman Story (also known as Life of the Party and Life of the Party: Pamela Harriman), Lifetime, 1998. Ephraim Quince, Happy Face Murders, Showtime, 1999. Dangerous Evidence: The Lori Jackson Story, Lifetime, 1999. Dr. Matthews, When Andrew Came Home (also known as Taming Andrew), Lifetime, 2000. Governor Paul L. Greene, The Last Debate, Showtime, 2000. Donald Meyer, A Glimpse of Hell, FX Network, 2001. Ed Kramer, A Killing Spring (also known as Copie non conforme), CTV (Canada), 2002. Game referee, The Red Sneakers, Showtime, 2002. Third trial judge, Torso: The Evelyn Dick Story (also known as Torso and Le torse), CTV (Canada), 2002. Milton, Wall of Secrets (also known as Le mur des secrets), Lifetime, 2003. Summerville, Dark Waters, Sci–Fi Channel, 2003. Philip Laughton, Chasing Freedom (also known as Asylum), Court TV (now tru TV), 2004. Wendall Henton, The Winning Season (also known as Honus and Me), TNT, 2004. Earl MacDuff, Live Once, Die Twice (also known as Mourir deux fois), Lifetime, 2006.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Lead role, Son of a Hundred Kings, broadcast on The Serial, CBC, 1963. Timothy ⬙Tim⬙ Stanton, Strange Paradise, CBC, 1969. Dr. Warren Parker, Somerset (also known as Another World: Somerset and Somerset: Bay City), NBC, beginning 1974. Wyatt Coles, All My Children (also known as All My Children: The Summer of Seduction and La force du destin), ABC, beginning 1975. Dr. Neal Chapman, High Hopes, CBC and syndicated, beginning 1978. Owen Madison, The Edge of Night (also known as Edge of Night), ABC, 1979–80. Mark Wilcox, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R, The Innocent Years, Atithasa niata, Les feux de l’amour, Schatten der Leidenschaft, and Tunteita ja tuoksuja), CBS, beginning 1986. George Blyth, General Hospital (also known as Hopital central and Hospital general), ABC, beginning 1987. Mentor, Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future (live action and animated; also known as Captain Power), syndicated, 1987–88. Doctor, Santa Barbara (also known as California Clan), NBC, beginning 1988. Phillip Webb, Generations, NBC, 1989–91. Adam Cunningham, Traders (also known as Haute finance), CanWest Global Television (Canada) and Lifetime, 1996–2000. George Schickel, a recurring role, Queer as Folk (also known as Q.A.F. and Queer as Folk USA), Showtime, 2002. Gene Wilbanks, Playmakers, ESPN, 2003. Judge James E. Reilly, Passions (also known as Harmony’s Passions and The Passions Storm), NBC, beginning 2004. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Powell, A Death in California (also known as Psychopath), ABC, 1985. 137

GRAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Herb Galloway, ⬙Whose Woods Are These,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1988. Lieutenant colonel Dalby, ⬙Blood Brothers,⬙ Tour of Duty (also known as Operation Vietnam), CBS, 1988. Lieutenant colonel Dalby, ⬙The Hill,⬙ Tour of Duty (also known as Operation Vietnam), CBS, 1988. Lieutenant colonel Dalby, ⬙Paradise Lost,⬙ Tour of Duty (also known as Operation Vietnam), CBS, 1988. Lieutenant colonel Dalby, ⬙Under Siege,⬙ Tour of Duty (also known as Operation Vietnam), CBS, 1988. Mr. Reese, ⬙The Ambassador: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1988. Andrew Price, ⬙Grand Delusions,⬙ Falcon Crest (also known as The Vintage Years), CBS, 1989. Bryan Holland, ⬙For Art’s Sake,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents (also known as Alfred Hitchcock esittaeae, Alfred Hitchcock presenta, Alfred Hitchcock presente, and Alfred Hitchcock zeigt), USA Network, 1989. Charles ⬙Charlie⬙ Danforth, ⬙Experience Is Something You Don’t Get until Just after You Need It,⬙ Murphy’s Law, ABC, 1989. Frank Webster, ⬙My Old Man and the Sea,⬙ Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1989. R. L. Pierson, ⬙Fire Burn, Cauldron Bubble,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Louis Calvatier, ⬙Aftermath,⬙ DEA, Fox, 1990, series later broadcast as DEA: Special Task Force. Louis Calvatier, ⬙Bloodsport,⬙ DEA, Fox, 1990, series later broadcast as DEA: Special Task Force. ⬙The 17 Year Itch,⬙ Beverly Hills 90210, Fox, 1990. George Davies, ⬙Splinters of Privacy,⬙ The Hidden Room, Lifetime, 1991. James Hamilton, ⬙The Witness Killings: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1991. Ted Hartley, ⬙A Killing in Vegas,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Wesley Picard, ⬙Of Mice and Women,⬙ Sisters, NBC, 1991. Wesley Picard, ⬙A Thousand Sprinkles,⬙ Sisters, NBC, 1991. ⬙On the Toad Again,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1991. Senator Hyden, ⬙Send in the Clowns,⬙ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992. Admiral Chekote, ⬙The Circle,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993. Admiral Chekote, ⬙Gambit: Part 1,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as The Next Generation and Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1993. Mr. Atkins, ⬙The Suit,⬙ Getting By, ABC, 1993. Mr. Joseph ⬙Joe⬙ Fenn, ⬙Blue Christmas,⬙ Picket Fences (also known as Smalltown USA, High Secret City—La ville du grand secret, La famiglia Brock, Picket Fences—Tatort Gartenzaun, Rome—Stadt im Zwielicht, Rooman sheriffi, Sheriffen, Smaastadsliv, and Un drole de sherif), CBS, 1993.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Dr. Robert Miles, ⬙Last Rights,⬙ Quincy, M.E. (also known as Quincy), NBC, 1980. Harrison Cole, ⬙Veteran,⬙ The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1981. Patrick Degan, ⬙Might as Well Be Dead,⬙ Nero Wolfe, NBC, 1981. Professor Krieger, ⬙Drifters,⬙ Lou Grant, CBS, 1981. Dr. Alan Cosby, ⬙Starting Over,⬙ Dallas (also known as Oil), CBS, 1981, some sources cite additional episodes. ⬙Little Foxes,⬙ Flamingo Road, NBC, 1981. Senator Forbes, ⬙Just My Bill,⬙ Knight Rider, NBC, 1982. Senator Riker, ⬙Letting Go,⬙ Knots Landing, CBS, 1982. ⬙A Matter of Honor,⬙ McClain’s Law, NBC, 1982. Colonel Harvey Blackwell, ⬙Newheart,⬙ St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1983. Admiral Goddard, Emerald Point N.A.S., CBS, 1983 (multiple episodes). Dean Merrill, ⬙Hit, Run and Homicide,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984. Lawyer, ⬙Truth and Consequences,⬙ Knots Landing, CBS, 1984. Liam Farley, ⬙Disappearance,⬙ Dynasty, ABC, 1984. Mr. Barnes, ⬙The Runaway,⬙ Boone, NBC, 1984. Mr. Hillary, ⬙Passages: Part 2,⬙ Happy Days (also known as Happy Days Again), ABC, 1984. Paul Costa, ⬙A Little Wine with Murder?,⬙ Simon & Simon, CBS, 1984. T. J. Escott, ⬙Love to Take You Home,⬙ Knots Landing, CBS, 1984. ⬙Give unto Caesar,⬙ Call to Glory, ABC, 1984. Mr. Blake, ⬙A Star Is Born,⬙ Three’s a Crowd (also known as Three’s Company Too), ABC, 1985. Billy Pearson, ⬙Happy Birthday,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents (also known as Alfred Hitchcock esittaeae, Alfred Hitchcock presenta, Alfred Hitchcock presente, and Alfred Hitchcock zeigt), NBC, 1986. Phil Manning, ⬙Lost and Found,⬙ Silver Spoons, syndicated, 1986. Senator Steven Houston, ⬙The Girl Who Fell from the Sky,⬙ Airwolf (also known as Lobo del aire), CBS, 1986. David Soames, ⬙Power Plays,⬙ The Colbys (also known as Dynasty II: The Colbys), ABC, 1987. Dr. Stuart Power, ⬙Flame Street,⬙ Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future (live action and animated; also known as Captain Power), syndicated, 1987. Henry Payne, ⬙Stand and Deliver,⬙ The Campbells, CTV (Canada) and syndicated, 1987. Dr. Enric Engen, ⬙Don’t Play with Matches,⬙ Head of the Class, ABC, 1988. Dr. Enric Engen, ⬙Parent’s Day,⬙ Head of the Class, ABC, 1988. Dr. Stuart Power, ⬙A Summoning of Thunder: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future (live action and animated; also known as Captain Power), syndicated, 1988. (Uncredited) Group therapist, ⬙Jung and the Restless,⬙ Night Court, NBC, 1988. 138

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Mr. Joseph ⬙Joe⬙ Fenn, ⬙Sugar and Spice,⬙ Picket Fences (also known as Smalltown USA, High Secret City—La ville du grand secret, La famiglia Brock, Picket Fences—Tatort Gartenzaun, Rome—Stadt im Zwielicht, Rooman sheriffi, Sheriffen, Smaastadsliv, and Un drole de sherif), CBS, 1993. Ted Hartley, ⬙Murder at a Discount,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Billy, ⬙Ask the Dust,⬙ Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1994. Dr. John Harris, ⬙Guardian Angel,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. Gentleman, ⬙Public Enemies,⬙ RoboCop (also known as RoboCop: The Series), syndicated, 1994. Member of court–martial panel, ⬙High Treason: Part 1,⬙ The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox, 1994. Mr. Wynn, ⬙Food Chains,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994. Ted Hartley, ⬙Murder on the Thirtieth Floor,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Dr. Munch, ⬙House of Cards,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1995. Mr. Fielding’s doctor, ⬙Let the Games Begin,⬙ Melrose Place, Fox, 1995. Reverend, ⬙Here It Is: The Big Wedding,⬙ Wings, NBC, 1995. Rudolph Kendall, ⬙Bone of Contention,⬙ Legend, UPN, 1995. Dr. Gilmore, ⬙Calaway,⬙ Nowhere Man, UPN, 1996. Jack Kileen, ⬙Romance,⬙ Tracey Takes On ѧ, HBO, 1996. Interrogator, ⬙Between the Darkness and the Light,⬙ Babylon 5 (also known as B5, Babylon 5., and Spacecenter Babylon 5), syndicated, 1997. Interrogator, ⬙Intersections in Real Time,⬙ Babylon 5 (also known as B5, Babylon 5., and Spacecenter Babylon 5), syndicated, 1997. Tom, ⬙Great Sexpectations,⬙ Melrose Place, Fox, 1997. ⬙Jobbed,⬙ Beverly Hills 90210, Fox, 1997. Dennis Weston, ⬙Merger,⬙ Made in Canada (also known as The Industry), CBC, 1999. Edward Gale, ⬙Sins of the Father,⬙ Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Battleground Earth,⬙ Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Earth: Final Conflict,⬙ Invasion planete Terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 2000. Mr. Fuller, ⬙For Whom the Toll Calls,⬙ Becker, CBS, 2000. James Harding, ⬙The Vessel,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 2001. Martin Woodridge/Harry Walters, ⬙Predators,⬙ Cold Squad (also known as Files from the Past, Cold Squad, brigade speciale, and Halott uegyek), CTV (Canada), 2001. Brigadier general Sawyer, ⬙Head to Toe,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2002. John Langtry, ⬙Journey,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2002.

GRAY Himself, Jawbreaker (also known as Jawbreaker with Brad Fraser), PrideVision TV, 2002. ⬙Orders,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2003. Carter board member, ⬙Abby Normal,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 2004. CIA director Roper, ⬙Eye Spy,⬙ Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (also known as Naval CIS, Navy CIS, Navy NCIS, NCIS, and NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service), CBS, 2004. Dean Baker, ⬙Whose Pants Are Smarter?,⬙ Married to the Kellys (also known as Back to Kansas), ABC, 2004. Dr. Thayer, ⬙The Boy in the Box,⬙ Cold Case (also known as Anexihniastes ypothesis, Caso abierto, Cold case—affaires classees, Cold Case—Kein Opfer ist je vergessen, Doegloett aktak, Kalla spaar, Todistettavasti syyllinen, and Victimes du passe), CBS, 2004. Mr. Majelis, ⬙Montecito Lancers,⬙ Las Vegas (also known as Casino Eye), NBC, 2004. Otis, ⬙The Dover Test,⬙ The West Wing (also known as West Wing and El ala oeste de la Casablanca), NBC, 2004. Surak, ⬙Awakening,⬙ Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise, Star Trek: Series V, and Star Trek: Untitled Fifth Series), UPN, 2004. Aubrey Stone, ⬙Senator’s Daughter,⬙ LAX, NBC, 2005. Headmaster Clayton Ford, ⬙You Don’t Know Me,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2005. Joe’s father, ⬙In the Rough,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2005. Joe’s father, ⬙Still Life,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2005. Joe’s father, ⬙Suspicions and Certainties,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2005. Kheel, ⬙Carpe Demon,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2005. Kheel, ⬙Ordinary Witches,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2005. Mr. Haines, ⬙Manhunt,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as Vanished and W.A.T.), CBS, 2005. Senator Fisher, ⬙The Ties That Bind,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles and Stargaate SG–1), Sci–Fi Channel and syndicated, 2005. Dr. Wagner, ⬙Aftermath,⬙ Criminal Minds (also known as Quantico, Criminal Minds—FBI tutjijat, Esprits criminels, Gyilkos elmek, Kurjuse kannul, and Mentes criminales), CBS, 2006. Judge Morissey, The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Glamour, Rags, Top Models, and Belleza y poder), CBS, 2006 (multiple episodes). Joe’s father, ⬙Heads Will Roll,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2007. Appeared as Kovac in ⬙All’s Wrong That Ends Wrong⬙ (also known as ⬙If Anything Can Go Wrong, It Will⬙ an unaired episode of Murphy’s Law, ABC. Some sources cite appearances in other programs, including an appearance as Robert Dooling, Girlfriends, UPN and The CW; as well as appearances in The Monroes, ABC, 1995 in The Watcher, UPN, 1995 and in Big Love, HBO. Television Appearances; Pilots: Major Nordoff, For Love and Honor, NBC, 1983.

139

GRAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Bob, ⬙At the End of the Long Arm Is the Glad Hand,⬙ The Oldest Rookie, CBS, 1987. ⬙The Room above the Indian Grocery,⬙ Murphy’s Law, ABC, 1988. Mr. Monahan, The Office, CBS, 1995. Dr. Lawson, Anatomy of Hope (also known as The Big C, Big Momma’s House 3, The Here and Now, Hope against Hope, and Untitled J. J. Abrams/HBO Pilot), HBO, 2008.

Stage Appearances: Androcles and the Lion, Mermaid Theatre, New York City, c. 1960. The Owl and the Pussycat, Studio Arena, Buffalo, NY, 1965, then Rockford, IL. Jesus, Godspell (musical), Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival, Cleveland, OH, 1971. MacHeath, The Beggar’s Opera (ballad opera), Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival, 1972. Juno and the Paycock, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1973. Lieutenant Dawson, Mrs. Murray’s Farm, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1976. Oswald, Terminal, Circle Repertory Company, Projects in Progress, Wonderhorse Theatre, New York City, 1976. Richard Cory, Who Killed Richard Cory?, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1976. Macaulay ⬙Mike⬙ Connor, The Philadelphia Story, Indiana Repertory Theatre, Indianapolis, IN, 1977. Too True to Be Good, Academy Festival Theatre, Lake Forest, IL, 1977. Total Recall, Circle Repertory Company, New York City, 1978. Ken Timmons, Winter Signs, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1979. Osric, Hamlet, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1979. Antonio, The Merchant of Venice, Classic Stage Company, East Thirteenth Street Theatre, New York City, 1980. George, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Alley Theatre Company, Rudder Theatre, College Station, TX, 1990. Inadmissible Evidence, Matrix Theatre, Los Angeles, 1995.

Television Appearances; Other: Mr. Miller, Two for One, 2001. Film Appearances: Russ, Adulterous Affair (also known as The Love Blackmailer and Room for a Stranger), 1966. Gower Champion, Odd Birds, 1985. Ambassador Douglas, Let’s Get Harry (also known as The Rescue), TriStar, 1986. Mayor Parvin, Dragnet, Universal, 1987. Father, Eye of the Storm, 1991. First sponsor, For the Boys, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1991. Mr. Gillespie, My Family (also known as Cafe con leche, East L.A., and My Family, mi familia), New Line Cinema, 1995. Gabe Lawrence (IBS executive), Up Close & Personal (also known as Golden Girl), Buena Vista, 1996. The president, Spy Hard (also known as Agent zero zero, Agent 00, Live and Let Spy, Agent 00—Mit der Lizenz zum Totlachen, Ciplak casus, Dragam add az eleted, Duro de espiar, Duro para espiar, Espia ѧ como puderes!, Espia como puedas, L’agent secret se decouvre, Mit der Lizenz zum Totlachen, Spia e lascia spiare, Spy Hard—Helt utan haemningar, Spy Hard—lupa laeikyttaeae, Szklanka po lapkach, and Tajni agent 000), Buena Vista, 1996. Cable News Network (CNN) newscaster, The Peacemaker (also known as Peacemaker), DreamWorks, 1997. Sky marshal Dienes, Starship Troopers, Sony Pictures Entertainment/TriStar, 1997. Carl Lica, Whatever It Takes, Columbia, 1998. Uncle George, Dementia, G.E.L./MRG Entertainment/ Mainline Releasing/York Entertainment, 1999. Rodney Miller, My Big Fat Greek Wedding (also known as Le mariage grec and Mariage a la grecque), IFC Films, 2001. Colonel Thomas H. Maguire, Cube 2: Hypercube (also known as Cube 2 and Hypercube), Lions Gate Films, 2002. Mr. Richard Segerstrom, S.W.A.T., Columbia, 2003. Malcolm McGee, Cake (also known as Wedding Bells), Lions Gate Films, 2005. Television executive, Monster–in–Law (also known as Das Schwiegermonster), New Line Cinema, 2005. Congressperson Hughes, Evan Almighty (also known as Bruce Almighty 2, Bruce: The Second Coming, and The Passion of the Ark), Universal, 2007.

Appeared in The Good Doctor, Medal of Honor Rag, and Quartermaine’s Terms, all Theatre 40, in the Los Angeles area; in Hay Fever, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA; and in Vilnius, Mally Theatre, Leningrad, Russia, then Juanimo Theatre, Lithuania. Appeared in other productions, including Blithe Spirit, Nyack, NY; The Rainmaker, Rockford, IL; A Shot in the Dark, San Antonio, TX; and in The Mousetrap. Appeared in productions at other venues, including the Theatre Royal Bath, Bath, England, and the Bastion, New Brunswick, Canada. Major Tours: My Fat Friend, U.S. cities, c. 1975. Too True to Be Good, U.S. cities, 1977. George, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Alley Theatre Company, U.S. and Soviet cities, c. 1990. Stage Director: Snow Angel, Michael Howard Studios, New York City, 1978. 140

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Moonchildren, Actor’s Production Company, New York City, 1979. Loot, Theatre Exchange, 1981, produced at Odyssey Theatre, Los Angeles. Blithe Spirit, Theatre 40, Los Angeles area production, 1982. Aloof (Passion Plays), Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1983. Billings for the Defense, Richmond Shepard Theatre, New York City, 1983. Entertaining Mr. Sloan, Richmond Shepard Theatre, 1983. Male Effigy, Richmond Shepard Theatre, 1984. Swan Songs (musical), Cast Theatre, 1984. Feathers (backers’ audition of musical), Matrix Theatre, Los Angeles, 1985. Lester’s Wife, Gene Dynarski Theatre, Los Angeles, 1986. My Life in Art, Tiffany Theater, Los Angeles, 1987. See How They Run, Theatre 40, 1987. At This Evening’s Performance, Theatre 40, 1988. Weekends (with Howie Morse), Zephyr Theatre, Los Angeles, 1988. The Unexpected Guest, Theatre 40, 1989, produced at the Tiffany Theater. The Vise (one–act), produced as part of the Theatre 40 One–Act Festival, Theatre 40, 1990. (And producer) Aladdin (pantomime), Theatre 40, 1992. Seven Sundays, Theatre 40, 1992, then Odyssey Theatre, 1992. Family Values, Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute, 1993. A Shayna Maidell, Theatre 40, 1993. S’Wonderful, S’Marvelous, S’Broadway (concert), 1993. The Body Politic, The Wooden O, 1994. What the Butler Saw, Theatre 40, 1994. Seymour in the Very Heart of Winter (one–act), produced as part of the Theatre 40 One–Act Festival, Theatre 40, Beverly Hills, CA, 1995. Chapter Two, Theatre 40, 1996.

GRAY–STANFORD WRITINGS Writings for the Stage: Aladdin (pantomime), Theatre 40, 1992. Nonfiction: Author of the column ⬙Passion’s Plaything,⬙ published at Menz magazine, http://www.menz.com, and at http://www.passionsplaything.com/Passions. Contributor to periodicals, including American Theatre, the Orange County Register, Playback, and newsletters. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Citizen (Ottawa), November 13, 1998.

GRAY–STANFORD, Jason 1970– (Jason Gray Stanford) PERSONAL Born May 19, 1970, in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Education: University of British Columbia, B.F.A., theatre; also studied in England. Addresses: Agent—Fortitude, 9595 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 900, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Evolution Entertainment, 901 North Highland Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90038. Career: Actor and voice artist. Awards, Honors: Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2002, for A Beautiful Mind.

Directed other productions, including works by Joe Orton in the Los Angeles area.

CREDITS RECORDINGS

Stage Appearances; Major Tours: Appeared in a touring production of Hamlet, Canadian cities.

Videos: (In archive footage) Colonel Thomas H. Maguire, Re– Entering the Nightmare (short), Savage Dog Film & Digitals, 2005.

Film Appearances: Voice of Ran, Green Legend Ran (animated), 1992. Voice of Joe Higashi, Fatal Fury: Legend of the Hungry Wolf (animated), 1992. Voice of Shinnosuke, Ranma 1/2 (animated), Kitty Animation, 1993.

Video Games: Voice of Bruce McCord (director), Eraser—Turnabout, Imagination Pilots Entertainment, 1996. 141

GRAY–STANFORD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Television Appearances; Movies: Curtis, The Surrogate, ABC, 1995. Arne, Hostile Force (also known as The Heist and Alarm fuer Security 13), HBO, 1996. Third emergency room doctor, Contagious (also known as Virus), USA Network, 1997. Young guard, The Escape, The Movie Channel, 1997. (As Jason Gray Stanford) Sergeant Thompson, Doomsday Rock (also known as Cosmic Shock), Family Channel, 1997. Arne, The Heist, HBO, 1998. Roy, Lost in the Dark, Global and Lifetime, 2007.

Voice of Yuta, Ningyo no kizu (animated; also known as Mermaid’s Scar and Rumik World: Ningyo no kizu), 1993. Voice of Joe Higashi, Garou densetsu (animated; also known as Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture), 1994. Video store clerk, Dangerous Indiscretion, Chanticleer Films, 1994. Voice of Joe Higashi, Fatal Fury 1 (animated), 1995. Voice of the ogre slayer, Onikirimaru (animated; also known as Ogre Slayer), KSS, 1995. (As Jason Gray Stanford) Voice of Joe Higashi, Fatal Fury 2 (animated; also known as Fatal Fury 2: The New Battle), 1996. Voice of Ricky, The Mighty Kong (animated), Legacy Releasing, 1998. Additional voices, Mummies Alive! The Legend Begins (animated), Buena Vista Home Video, 1998. Bobby Michan, Mystery, Alaska, Buena Vista, 1999. Voices of Haruhiko Kazama and Shukaido, Please Save My Earth (animated), Viz Video, 2000. Ainsley, A Beautiful Mind, Universal, 2001. Matthew, Last Wedding, 2001. Officer Chetnick, Lonely Hearts (also known as Lonely Hearts Killers), Roadside Attraction, 2006. Lieutenant Schrier, Flags of Our Fathers, Paramount, 2006. Officer Nelson, Otis E., 2008.

Also appeared in Robin’s Hoods. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Daniel,⬙ Neon Rider, syndicated, 1992. Dave, ⬙Dead Cadet’s Society,⬙ The Commish, ABC, 1993. Jonah, ⬙The Cross of St. Antoine,⬙ Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated, 1994. Bellhop, ⬙Luck of the Draw,⬙ Sliders, Fox, 1995. First year intern, ⬙The Liver Wild,⬙ Strange Luck, Fox, 1995. ⬙The Traitor,⬙ Hawkeye, syndicated, 1995. The Marshal, ABC, 1995. Student number one, ⬙The Delutionist,⬙ M.A.N.T.I.S., Fox, 1995. Airman, ⬙Trial by Fire,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, 1996. Deputy Matheson, ⬙Reunion,⬙ The Sentinel, UPN, 1996. Pep, ⬙Desert Chic,⬙ Mummies Alive!, syndicated, 1997. Kyle, ⬙Closure,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1998. Dylan Venable, ⬙Criminal Nature,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, 1998. Orner, ⬙Past and Present,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Showtime and syndicated, 1999. Lieutenant, ⬙Three Percenters,⬙ Harsh Realm, Fox, 2000. Willet, ⬙Still at Large,⬙ First Wave, Sci–Fi Channel, 2000. Brian’s first trick, Queer as Folk (also known as Q.A.F. and Queer as Folk), Showtime, 2000. Kevin Nixon, ⬙Court Appeal,⬙ Cold Squad, CTV, 2000. Larry Emmerich, ⬙The Superhero,⬙ The Collector, City TV, 2005.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Yusaku Godai, Mezon Ikkoku (animated; also known as Maison Ikkoku), [Japan], c. 1986. Voices of Gash and Kento, Ronin Warriors (animated; also known as Yoroiden Samurai Troopers and Legendary Armor Samurai Troopers), syndicated, 1995. Voices of Raditz and Kuwi, Dragon Ball Z (animated; also known as DBZ), Showtime and syndicated, 1996–98. Voice of Bullzeye, Extreme Dinosaurs (animated), syndicated, 1997. Additional voices, Mummies Alive!, syndicated, 1997. Voice of Donatello, Ninja Turtles: The Next Mutation (animated; also known as Hero Turtles: The Next Mutation, Saban’s ⬙Hero Turtles: The Next Mutation⬙ and Saban’s ⬙Ninja Turtles: The Next Mutation⬙), Fox, 1997–98. Voice of Zoom–Zoom, Pocket Dragon Adventures (animated), syndicated, c. 1998. Voice of Sherlock Holmes, Sherlock Holmes in the 22nd Century (animated), Fox, 1999–2000. Lieutenant Randall Disher, Monk, USA Network, 2002—.

Also appeared in Beggars and Choosers, Showtime; Higher Ground, Family Channel; MacGyver, ABC; The X–Files, Fox.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Howard Bowen, ⬙Beyond the Sky⬙ and ⬙High Hopes,⬙ Taken (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Taken⬙), Sci–Fi Channel, 2002.

RECORDINGS Performed as backup singer on the album Gaslight. 142

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

GROSS nominations, film—pretty funny writing (with John Krizanc), and film—pretty funny male performance, Genie Award nomination (with John Krizanc), best screenplay—original, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 2003, all for Men with Brooms; Gemini Award, best performance by an actor in a continuing leading dramatic role, 2004, for Slings and Arrows; Toronto Award of Excellence, Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television, and Radio Artists, 2005; Gemini Award nominations, best writing in a dramatic program or miniseries (with John Krizanc), and best dramatic miniseries (with Frank Siracusa), Golden Nymph Award, Monte–Carlo Television Festival, miniseries— best performance by an actor, 2005, all for H2O; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a continuing leading dramatic role, 2007, for Slings and Arrows.

GROSS, Paul 1959– PERSONAL Full name, Paul David Gross; born April 30, 1959, in Calgary, Alberta, Canada; son of Bob (a tank commander in the Canadian Army, rancher, and publisher) and Renie (an art historian and author) Gross; married Martha Burns (an actress), September 1988; children: Hannah, Jack. Education: University of Alberta, Edmonton, undergraduate degree, drama. Addresses: Agent—Great North Artists Management, 350 Duponte, Toronto M5R 1V9 Canada. Office— Whizbang Films, 24 Ryerson Ave., 4th Floor, Toronto, Ontario M5T 2P3 Canada.

CREDITS Career: Actor, director, producer, playwright, and screenwriter. Appeared in television commercials as a teenager; playwright–in–residence, Stratford Festival, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, and Grand Theatre Company; Whizbang Films, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, partner. Also worked for a box office and as a waiter.

Stage Appearances: Lysander, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Northern Lights Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1980. Silvius, As You Like It, Northern Lights Theatre, 1980. Dunois, D’Estivet, attendant, St. Joan, Northern Lights Theatre, 1981. Florizel, The Winter’s Tale, Northern Lights Theatre, 1981. Frank Gardner, Mrs. Warren’s Profession, Theatre Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 1981. Unseen Hand, Theatre Calgary, 1982. Raglan, Father West, Theatre Calgary, 1982. Woody, C. C., Mary, Jimmy, The Deer and the Antelope Play, Theatre Network, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1982. Donald Lampert, Take Me Where the Water’s Warm, Festival Lennoxville, Lennoxville, Quebec, Canada, 1982. Motherwell, The Kite, Festival Lennoxville, 1982. Constable Clarence Underhill, Walsh, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1983. George Garga, In the Jungle of Cities, Toronto Free Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1983. Dorante, Successful Strategies, Centaur Theatre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 1985. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Toronto Free Theatre, 1985. Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching toward the Somme, Canadian Stage, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1988. Brick, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Manitoba Theatre Center, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, 1989. Jack, 14th Earl of Gurney, The Ruling Class, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, 2000. Title role, Hamlet, Festival Theatre, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, 2000. Dorian Gray, The Picture of Dorian Gray, Avon Theatre, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Clifford E. Lee National Playwriting Award and Alberta Cultural Playwriting Award, 1982, for The Deer and the Antelope Play; Alberta Cultural Playwriting Award, 1982, for Dust to Damascus; Dora Award nomination, Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts, 1985, for Romeo and Juliet; Gemini Award nomination, television drama, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1986, for ⬙In This Corner,⬙ For the Record; Dora Award, best performance, 1988, for Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching toward the Somme; Gemini Award nomination, best writing in a dramatic program or miniseries, 1994, for Gross Misconduct; Gemini Awards, best performance by an actor in a continuing leading dramatic role, 1995, 1996, and best writing in a dramatic series (with others), 1998, Gemini Award nominations, best writing in a dramatic series (with others), 1997, 1998, best dramatic series (with others), 1998, and best performance by an actor in a continuing leading dramatic role, 1998, 1999, Canada’s Choice Award (with others), Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1999, all for Due South; Gemini Award nomination (with others), best writing in a dramatic series, 1997, for All the Queen’s Horses; Annual Heart of the Nation Award, Heart and Stroke Foundation of Canada, 1999; Gemini Award nomination, best television movie or dramatic miniseries (with others), and best performance by an actor in a leading role in a dramatic program or miniseries, 2000, both for Murder Most Likely; Frame of Fame, Sudbury Cinefest, 2001; Canadian Comedy Award, film—pretty funny direction, Canadian Comedy Award 143

GROSS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Bucky Dean, XXX’s & OOO’s, CBS, 1994. Patrick Kelly, Murder Most Likely, CTV and TNT, 1999. Kevin Black, Red Green Live ’99, PBS, 1999.

Stage Work: Assistant director, Saint Jon, 1984. Film Appearances: Walter Butler, Divided Loyalties, 1989. Stephen Miller, Cold Comfort, Canadian Pictures, 1989. Augustus, Buried on Sunday (also known as Northern Extremes), Falter Street Productions, 1992. Jeremy Brimfield, Married to It, Orion, 1993. T. J. Burke, Aspen Extreme, Buena Vista, 1993. Morton Ridgewell, Paint Cans, Libra Films, 1994. Daniel Howl, Whale Music, Alliance, 1994. Himself, Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen’s, 1997. Himself, Mandela and the Children, 1998. Chris Cutter, Men with Brooms (also known as Quatre gars et un balai), Alliance Atlantis, 2001. Buddy French, Wilby Wonderful, Film Movement, 2004. Himself, Ride Forever (documentary), 2006. Himself, Hamlet (Solo) (documentary), 2007. Michael Dunne, Passchendaele, Alliance Atlantis, 2008.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Constable Benton Fraser, Due South, CTV and CBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, The Battle of Vimy Ridge–Part 1: Setting the Stage, 1997. Narrator, The Battle of Vimy Ridge–Part 2: Keys to Victory, 1997. Narrator, The Battle of Vimy Ridge–Part 3: The Battle Looms, 1997. Narrator, The Battle of Vimy Ridge–Part 4: The Battle Joined and Won, 1997. Alexander the Great, Witness to Yesterday, CBS, 1998. TSN Sports Celebrity Event, TSN, 1998. Narrator, Far from Home: Canadians in WWI, CBC, 1999. Red Green Live, PBS, 1999. Host, The Greatest Canadian, CBC, 2004. Narrator, Hockey: A People’s History, CBC, 2006.

Film Work: Director, Men with Brooms (also known as Quatre gars et un balai), Alliance Atlantis, 2001. Director and coproducer, Passchendaele, 2008.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Host, Canadian Country Music Awards, 1996. Host, BANFF Television Festival Rockie Awards, 1996. Host, 10th Annual Gemini Awards, 1996. Host, Canadian Country Music Awards, TNN and CTV, 1997. Host, Gemini Awards, CBC, 1997. Host, 12th Annual Gemini Awards, 1998. Cohost, BANFF Film Festival Rockie Awards, 1998. Host, 14th Annual Gemini Awards, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Constable Benton Fraser, Due South (also known as Direction: Sud), CBS and CTV, 1994–96. Kevin Black, The Red Green Show (also known as The New Red Green Show), Global, 1996, CBC, 1998. Constable Benton Fraser, Due South (also known as Un tandem de choc), CTV, 1997–99. Steelstring, CTV, 2001. Geoffrey Tennant, Slings and Arrows, TMN, 2003–2006.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Skip, ⬙Mars Is Heaven,⬙ The Ray Bradbury Theater (also known as Le monde fantistique de Ray Bradbury, Mystery Theatre, Ray Bradbury presente, The Bradbury Trilogy, and The Ray Bradbury Theatre), USA Network, 1987. Steven Hines, ⬙Film Noir,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1989. Steven Hines, ⬙Soul Custody,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1989. ⬙1997: Year of the Farce,⬙ Royal Canadian Air Farce (also known as Air Farce), CBS, 1997. Noel’s House Party, BBC, 1997. Himself, ⬙Tooth and Nail,⬙ Mary Walsh: Open Book, CBC, 2003. Tony Joel, ⬙A Modern Mata Hari,⬙ The Eleventh Hour, CTV, 2003. Prime Minister Thomas David McLaughlin, Monday Report (also known as Rick Mercer’s ⬙Monday Report⬙ and The Rick Mercer Report), CBC, 2004. Tony Joel, ⬙A Virgin Walks Into a Bar,⬙ The Eleventh Hour, CTV, 2005.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jake Kincaid, Chasing Rainbows, CBC, 1988. Brian Hawkins, ⬙Armistead Maupin’s Tales of the City,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1994. Ned Land, 20,000 Leagues under the Sea, CBS, 1997. Thomas David McLaughlin, H2O (also known as H2O: The Last Prime Minister), CBC, 2004. John Diefenbaker, Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story, CBC, 2006. Thomas David McLaughlin, The Trojan Horse, CBC, 2008. Television Appearances; Movies: Billy, Turning to Stone (also known as Concrete Hell), 1985. Alex Bresnyachuk, Getting Married in Buffalo Jump (also known as Buffalo Jump), 1990. 144

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

GROSS

Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Due South (also known as Direction: Sud and Tandem de choc), CBS and CTV, 1994. Executive producer, Due South (also known as Un tandem de choc), CTV, 1997. Producer, Steelstring, CTV, 2001.

The Dead of Winter, Toronto Free Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1982. Sprung Rhythm (also known as Buchanan, Toronto Free Theatre), National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1984. Thunder, Perfect Mind, Toronto Free Theatre, 1986. Tension Zero (also known as Buchanan), Le Theatre de la Bordee, Montreal, Ontario, Canada, 1986.

Television Executive Producer; Miniseries: H2O (also known as H2O: The Last Prime Minister), CBC, 2004. The Trojan Horse, CBC, 2008. ZOS: Zone of Separation, TMN, 2008.

Screenplays: (Story only) Men with Brooms (also known as Quatre gars et un balai), 2001. Passchendaele, 2008.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Murder Most Likely, CTV, 1999.

Film Scores: Men with Brooms (also known as Quatre gars et un balai), 2001.

Television Work; Specials: Co–executive producer, The Real Patsy Kline, syndicated, 1987.

Television Miniseries: (With others) H2O (also known as H2O: The Last Prime Minister), CBC, 2004.

RECORDINGS

Television Movies: Gross Misconduct, CBC, 1993.

Albums: (With David Keeley) Two Houses, 1997. Holiday Heroes, 1998. Songs of Love and Carnage, 2000. (With David Keeley) Love and Carnage, 2001.

Television Specials: In This Corner, CBC, 1985. Television Episodes: ⬙In This Corner,⬙ For the Record, CBC, 1986. ⬙Red, White, or Blue,⬙ Due South (also known as Direction: Sud), CBS and CTV, 1996. ⬙All the Queen’s Horses,⬙ Due South (also known as Direction: Sud), CBS and CTV, 1996. ⬙Burning Down the House,⬙ Due South (also known as Un tandem de choc), CTV, 1997. ⬙Mountie on the Bounty: Part 1,⬙ Due South (also known as Un tandem de choc), CTV, 1998.

Music Videos: Santa Drives a Pickup, 1998. Voodoo, 1998. My Papa’s Front Porch, 1998. 32 Down on the Robert Mackenzie, 1998. Two Houses, 1998. WRITINGS

OTHER SOURCES

Plays: The Deer and the Antelope Play, Northern Light Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada 1981. Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Damascus, 1982.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, November 25, 1994, p. 58.

145

H both for Hill Street Blues; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in directing in a drama series, Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in dramatic series—night, 1994, both for NYPD Blue; Directors Guild of America Award (with others), outstanding directorial achievement in a dramatic series—night, 1995, for ⬙Into That Good Night,⬙ ER; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in directing for a drama series, Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in dramatic series—night, 1996, both for Murder One; Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in dramatic specials, 1998, for Buffalo Soldiers.

HAID, Charles 1943– (Charlie Haid) PERSONAL Full name, Charles Maurice Haid III; born June 2, 1943, in San Francisco (some sources cite Palo Alto), CA; son of Charles Maurice, Jr. and Grace Marian (maiden name, Folger) Haid; brother of David Haid (an actor); cousin of Merv Griffin (an entertainer and executive); married Penelope Windust (an actress; divorced, 1983); married Deborah Richter (an actress), February 17, 1985 (divorced, 1988); married Elisabeth Harmon (an actress), 1992; children: (first marriage) Arcadia Elizabeth, Brittany Catherine. Education: Carnegie Institute of Technology (now Carnegie–Mellon University), B.F.A. Politics: Democrat. Religion: Roman Catholic. Avocational Interests: Biking, catamaran sailing, river rafting, skiing.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Bowyer, Lazarus Tucker, Stubbes, Sun and Walsingham, Elizabeth I, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1972. The Merchant of Venice, National Shakespeare Festival, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1973. Baites, Ridiculous Fraud, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 2006.

Addresses: Agent—The Glick Agency, 1250 6th St., Suite 100, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Career: Actor, producer, and director. Purdue Professional Theatre, Lafayette, IN, member of the company, 1969–70; American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, assistant director, 1971; Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, director, 1972; Arena Stage, Washington, DC, member of the company, 1973–74; also performed with the American Conservatory Theatre and the New York Shakespeare Festival. California Arts Council, member, 1982–84. Military service: U.S. Navy, Submarine Corps; served in Southeast Asia.

Stage Work: Associate producer, Godspell, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1971. Assistant director, The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1972. Associate producer, Godspell, Broadhurst Theatre, then Plymouth Theatre, both New York City, 1976, later Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1977.

Member: Actors Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Film Appearances: Second goon, Alex and the Gypsy (also known as Love and Other Crimes), 1976. Sergeant Nick Yanov, The Choirboys (also known as Aenglarna), Universal, 1977.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 1981, 1982, 146

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

HAID Earl Wheelie, Death Moon (also known as Deathmoon), CBS, 1978. Sergeant Case, A Death in Canaan, CBS, 1978. Matt Jordan, Twirl, NBC, 1981. Fred Bemous, Divorce Wars (also known as Divorce Wars: A Love Story), ABC, 1982. Fred Chandler, Children in the Crossfire, NBC, 1984. Voice of Montgomery Moose, The Get–Along Gang, 1984. ⬙Crazy⬙ Sam Shockley, Six Against the Rock, NBC, 1987. Sergeant Kupjack, Weekend War, ABC, 1988. Alex Connors, The Revenge of Al Capone (also known as Al Capone in Jail and Capone), NBC, 1989. Bob Sonnamaker, Fire and Rain, USA Network, 1989. Buddy Bunnucci, Man against the Mob: The Chinatown Murders (also known as Man Against the Mob II: Man in Cement), NBC, 1989. James ⬙Jim⬙ Pierson, A Deadly Silence, ABC, 1989. Al Badham/Cowardly Lion, The Dreamer of Oz: The L. Frank Baum Story (also known as The Dreamer of Oz), NBC, 1990. Dr. Michael Scott, Freeze Frame (also known as The Homeroom News), Disney Channel, 1990. Tommy Quinn, In the Line of Duty: A Cop for the Killing (also known as A Cop for the Killing and In the Line of Duty: The Dallas Drug Murders), NBC, 1990. Hank, For Their Own Good, ABC, 1993. Harold Ashley, Broken Trust (also known as Court of Honor), TNT, 1995.

Eddie Peace, Who’ll Stop the Rain? (also known as Dog Soldiers), United Artists, 1978. Stephen Simpson, Oliver’s Story, Paramount, 1978. Buck Sunday, Pray TV (also known as K–GOD), 1980. Mason Parrish, professor of endocrinology at Harvard Medical School, Altered States, Warner Bros., 1980. Fats (the Fatman), The House of God, United Artists, 1984. Delbert ⬙Whitey Haines,⬙ Cop (also known as Blood on the Moon), Atlantic Releasing, 1987. Commander Howard, The Rescue, Buena Vista, 1988. Captain Eigerman, Nightbreed (also known as Clive Barker’s ⬙Nightbreed⬙), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1990. Abe Choate, Storyville, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1992. Bishop Cahill, The Third Miracle, Sony Picture Classics, 1999. Voice of Lucky Jack, Home on the Range (animated), Buena Vista, 2004. Film Work: Executive producer (with Michael Nesmith and Jane Alexander), Square Dance (also known as Home Is Where the Heart Is), Island, 1987. Director, Iron Will, Buena Vista, 1994. Also worked as director and producer, The Last Supper (short). Television Appearances; Series: Ed McShane, Kate McShane, CBS, 1975. Sergeant Paul Shonski, Delvecchio, CBS, 1976–77. Officer Andrew ⬙Andy⬙ Renko, Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981–87. Battlestars, 1982. Jim Blanton, Code of Vengeance (also known as Dalton’s Code of Vengeance), 1986. C. T. Finney, Third Watch, NBC, 2003–2005.

Television Appearances; Specials: NBC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XV, ABC, 1983. NBC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XVI, ABC, 1984. Host, A Program for Vietnam Veterans ѧ and Everyone Else Who Should Care, PBS, 1986. The Academy of Country Music’s Twentieth Anniversary Reunion, NBC, 1986. The Best of Farm Aid: An American Event, HBO, 1986. The 21st Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, 1986. Willie Nelson’s Picnic, syndicated, 1987. The 13th Annual People’s Choice Awards, CBS, 1987. Farm Aid ’87, 1987. Uncle, ⬙Choose Your Own Adventure: The Case of the Silk King,⬙ ABC Weekend Special, ABC, 1992. The 50th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1998. ⬙Entertainment Tonight⬙ Presents: ⬙Hill Street Blues⬙— Behind the Badge, syndicated, 2000. Inside TV Land: Cops on Camera, TV Land, 2002.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: George Lumden, The Bastard (also known as The Kent Chronicles and Kent Family Chronicles), syndicated, 1978. Sergeant Mac MacKenzie, The Great Escape II: The Untold Story, NBC, 1988. Buddy Eckhard, The Fire Next Time, CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Brockmeyer, The Execution of Private Slovik, NBC, 1974. Dr. Willie McCreevy, Things in Their Season, CBS, 1974. Jimmy, Remember When (also known as Four Stars in the Window), NBC, 1974. Sergeant Bray, Foster and Laurie, CBS, 1975.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Ed McShane, Kate McShane, CBS, 1975. Dr. Lawrence Hacker, Scalpels, NBC, 1980. 147

HAID

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Television Work; Series: Producer, Cop Rock, ABC, 1990. Co–executive producer, High Incident, ABC, 1995–97. Co–executive producer, Buddy Faro, CBS, 1998. Co–executive producer, Sherman Oaks, CBS, 1999–2000. Co–executive producer and executive producer, Big Apple, CBS, 2001. Co–executive producer, The Court, ABC, 2002. Co–executive producer, Threat Matrix, ABC, 2003.

Jim Blanton, Code of Vengeance (also known as Dalton), NBC, 1985. Dwight Perry, Fort Figueroa, CBS, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Dead Lady’s Tears,⬙ Cannon, CBS, 1973. Fred, ⬙The Marathon,⬙ The Waltons, CBS, 1974. Lem Hargis, ⬙Like Old Times,⬙ Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1974. ⬙The Life and Times of Barney Miller,⬙ Barney Miller (also known as The Life and Times of Captain Barney Miller), ABC, 1974. Sergeant Garvey, ⬙The Admiral’s Lady,⬙ Harry O, ABC, 1974. ⬙Explosion,⬙ Movin On, NBC, 1975. ⬙The Last Raid,⬙ Kung Fu, ABC, 1975. ⬙Task Force: Cop Killer: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Police Woman, NBC, 1976. ⬙The Walking Bomb,⬙ Switch, CBS, 1976. Gene Van Dyke, ⬙Eclipse,⬙ Jigsaw John, 1976. Sergeant Paul Shonski, ⬙Licensed to Kill,⬙ Delvecchio, 1977. Barnes, ⬙The Leak,⬙ Grandpa Goes to Washington, NBC, 1978. Voice of lieutenant, ⬙Photo Finish,⬙ The Amazing Spider–Man (animated; also known as Spiderman), 1979. Bob Baker, ⬙The Girl with a Gift for Disaster,⬙ The New Adventures of Wonder Woman (also known as Wonder Woman and The New Original Wonder Woman), CBS, 1979. Sweepstakes, NBC, 1979. Gas man, ⬙Working,⬙ American Playhouse, PBS, 1982. Steve Cranston, ⬙Street of Shadows,⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The New Twilight Zone), syndicated, 1988. Augie Specter, ⬙Weave a Tangled Web,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. ⬙Coach,⬙ The Hitchhiker (also known as Deadly Nightmares and Le Voyageur), USA Network, 1989. Joe Brisco, ⬙See You in Court, Baby,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Little Eddie McVee, ⬙Cooperstown,⬙ TNT Screenworks, TNT, 1993. Charlie Lear, ⬙Good Time Charlie,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. The president, ⬙Three Days in November,⬙ Citizen Baines, CBS, 2001. Maynard Shaw, ⬙Testimonial,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), 2003. (Uncredited) Kacynzski, ⬙Dear Derwood ѧ,⬙ Karen Sisco, ABC, 2003. Unsub, ⬙The Fisher King: Part 1,⬙ Criminal Minds, CBS, 2006. (Uncredited) Voice of Unsub, ⬙The Fisher King: Part 2,⬙ Criminal Minds, CBS, 2006. Reefer, ⬙Reefer,⬙ Nip/Tuck, FX Channel, 2006.

Television Director; Miniseries: Sally Hemings: An American Scandal, CBS, 2000. Television Work; Movies: (With Frank Prendergast and George Schaefer) Producer, Children in the Crossfire, NBC, 1984. Producer, Flying Blind, NBC, 1990. Director and co–producer, In the Line of Duty: Siege at Marion (also known as In the Line of Duty: The Hostage Murders and In the Line of Duty: Standoff at Marion), NBC, 1992. Director and producer, The Nightman (also known as The Watchman), NBC, 1992. Director, Riders of the Purple Sage, TNT, 1996. Director, Buffalo Soldiers, TNT, 1997. Director, Life Is Ruff, Disney Channel, 2005. Television Work; Specials: Worked as associate producer, Who Are the Debolts and Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids? (documentary). Television Director; Pilots: Buddy Faro, CBS, 1998. Big Apple, CBS, 2001. Television Director; Episodic: Cop Rock, ABC, 1990. ⬙Tough Guys Don’t Teach,⬙ Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1990. ⬙And the Winner Is ѧ,⬙ Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1990. ⬙Mummy Dearest,⬙ Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1992. ⬙Cooperstown,⬙ TNT Screenworks, TNT, 1993. ⬙Pacific Rimshot,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1993. ⬙True Confessions,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. ⬙Into That Good Night,⬙ ER, NBC, 1994. ⬙Chapter One,⬙ Murder One, ABC, 1995. ⬙Happy New Year,⬙ ER, NBC, 1995. ⬙Large Mouth Bass,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. High Incident, ABC, 1996. ⬙Think Warm Thoughts,⬙ ER, NBC, 1998. ⬙Family Practice,⬙ ER, NBC, 1998. Buddy Faro, CBS, 1998. Sherman Oaks, CBS, 1999. ⬙Jimmy’s Mountain,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2000. 148

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

HARNELL Television Appearances; Episodic: Member of final group, American Juniors, Fox, 2003. Amy Cassidy, ⬙Upperclassmen & Gross Biology Dissection,⬙ Ned’s Declassified School Survival Guide (also known as Neds ultimativer schulwahnsinn), Nickelodeon, 2005. Hazel, ⬙Theatre Thug,⬙ Drake & Josh, Nickelodeon, 2006. Hadley Hawthorne, ⬙The Man of the Year,⬙ The O.C., Fox, 2006. Katie Scherbatsky, ⬙First Time in New York,⬙ How I Met Your Mother, CBS, 2007. Miranda, ⬙First Kiss,⬙ Wizards of Waverly Place, Disney Channel, 2007. Miranda, ⬙Pop Me and We Both Do Down,⬙ Wizards of Waverly Place, Disney Channel, 2008.

Big Apple, 2001. The Guardian, CBS, 2001. Citizen Baines, CBS, 2001. Philly, ABC, 2001. ⬙Crime and Punishment: Part 1,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2002. ⬙Here Comes the Son,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 2002. The Court, ABC, 2002. Presidio Med, CBS, 2002. ⬙Insurrection,⬙ ER, NBC, 2002. ⬙A Boy Falling Out of the Sky,⬙ ER, NBC, 2003. Threat Matrix, ABC, 2003. ⬙Dead Derwood ѧ,⬙ Karen Sisco, ABC, 2003. ⬙Still Crazy After All These Years,⬙ Boston Legal, ABC, 2004. ⬙The ’L’ Word,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2005. ⬙Man Up,⬙ Jonny Zero, Fox, 2005. ⬙Compulsion,⬙ Criminal Minds, CBS, 2005. ⬙Blood Hungry,⬙ Criminal Minds, CBS, 2005. (As Charlie Haid) ⬙No Good Deed,⬙ The Closer, TNT, 2006. Nip/Tuck, FX Channel, 2006–2008.

Television Appearances; Other: An American Idol Christmas (also known as A Very Idol Christmas), Fox, 2003. Rachel Rydell, The Apostles (movie), 2008.

HARNELL, Jess 1963– HALE, Lucy 1989– (Lucy Kate Hale)

PERSONAL Born December 23, 1963, in Teaneck, NJ.

PERSONAL

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067; Danis, Panaro and Nist, 9201 W. Olympic Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Full name, Karen Lucille Hale; born June 14, 1989, in Memphis, TN. Addresses: Agent—Megan Silverman, Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Reel Talent/Reel Kids, 980 North Bundy, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Publicist—Rogers and Cowan, Pacific Design Center, 8687 Melrose Ave., 7th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Career: Actor and voice performer. Voice of Brer Rabbit and others at Disneyland’s Splash Mountain. Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding performer in an animated program, 2006, for Pet Alien.

Career: Actress. American Juniors, band member.

CREDITS CREDITS Film Appearances: Benny Dimase, Boulevard of Broken Dreams, New City Releasing, 1988. Voice of Wakko Warner, I’m Mad (animated) Warner Bros., 1994. Voice of Wakko Warner, Yakko’s World: An Animaniacs Singalong (animated), 1994. (English version) Voice of Gyobu, Heisei tanuki gassen pompoko (animated; also known as Pom poko and The Raccoon War), 1994.

Television Appearances; Series: (Sometimes credited as Lucy Kate Hale) Becca Sommers, The Bionic Woman, NBC, 2007. Television Appearances; Pilots: Tisha Steele, Secrets of a Small Town, ABC, 2006. Brittany Jane, American Family, ABC, 2007. Becca Sommers, The Bionic Woman, NBC, 2007. 149

HARNELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Voice of Don Cerebo, Vegas lounge singer, !Mucha Lucha!: The Return of El Malefico (animated), 2005. Voice of Major Buzz Blister, Tom and Jerry Blast Off to Mars (animated), Warner Bros., 2005. Voice of Buzz Blister and film director, Tom and Jerry: The Fast and the Fury (animated), Warner Home Video, 2005. Himself, Animaniacs Live! (animated short), Warner Home Video, 2006. Voice of Barnabas, Bongee Bear and the Kingdom of Rhythm (animated), Yankee Films, 2006. Additional voices, Ice Age: The Meltdown (animated; also known as Ice Age 2 and Ice Age: The Meltdown), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Additional voices, Cars (animated), Buena Vista, 2006. Additional voices, The Wild (animated; also known as La vie sauvage), Walt Disney Pictures, 2006. Additional voices, TMNT (also known as Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles), Warner Bros., 2007. Additional voices, Surf’s Up (animated), Columbia, 2007. Voice of Ironhide, Transformers, Paramount, 2007. Voice of Astronaut, Underdog, Buena Vista, 2007.

Cereberus, No Smoking!, 1995. Voice of Arnold, Casper (animated), Universal, 1995. Voices, Aladdin and the King of Thieves (animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 1996. Voice of Fatso, Casper: A Spirited Beginning (animated), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1997. Voices, A Bug’s Life (animated), Buena Vista, 1998. Voice of Officer Daemond Mott, Troops (animated), TBD Productions, 1998. Voices, Mulan (animated), Buena Vista, 1998. Voices, Quest for Camelot (animated), 1998. Additional voices, Toy Story 2 (animated), 1999. Voice of Wakko Warner, Wakko’s Wish (animated; also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Animaniacs: Wakko’s Wish⬙), Warner Bros., 1999. Voices of Santa, man number one, man number two, angry man, and elves, We Wish You a Merry Christmas (animated), 1999. Voice of reporter number one and demonstrator, Our Friend, Martin (animated), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1999. Lion, A Tribute to the Wizard of Oz, 1999. Voice of Wagif Knook, The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus (animated), Universal, 2000. Voice of Gary the Monster, Little Nicky, New Line Cinema, 2000. Voices, The Emperor’s New Groove (animated), Buena Vista, 2000. Voice of singer, Lion of Oz (animated; also known as Le Lion d’oz and Lion of Oz and the Badge of Courage), Sunbow Productions, 2000. Voice of Issachar and lead trader, Joseph: King of Dreams (animated), 2000. Singing voice of Buster, the Chief Junkyard Dog, Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure (animated), Buena Vista Home Video, 2001. Voice of policeman, Tom and Jerry: The Magic Ring (animated), Warner Home Video, 2002. Creature voices, Scooby–Doo, Warner Bros., 2002. Additional voices, Lilo & Stitch (animated), Buena Vista, 2002. Long–haired dude, The Country Bears, Buena Vista, 2002. Additional voices, The Jungle Book 2 (animated), Buena Vista, 2003. Voice, Aero–Troopers: The Nemeclous Crusade (animated), Monarch Home Video, 2003. Additional voices, Finding Nemo (animated), Buena Vista, 2003. Voice of Dirk, Clifford’s Really Big Movie (animated), Warner Bros., 2004. Ricky, Comic Book: The Movie (animated), Miramax Home Entertainment, 2004. Voice of Major General, Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers (animated), Buena Vista, 2004. Voice of dude number two, Kangaroo Jack: G’Day, U.S. A.! (animated), Warner Home Video, 2004. Additional voices, Racing Stripes, Warner Bros., 2005.

Film Work: Vocal contractor, Mulan (animated), 1998. Producer, Comic Book: The Movie (animated), Miramax Home Entertainment, 2004. Television Appearance; Series: Voice, Camp Candy, 1989. Voice of Hardy Har Har and Droop A Long, Wake, Rattle & Roll (also known as Jump, Rattle & Roll), 1990. Additional voices, Darkwing Duck (animated), 1991. Voices of toon bomb, Charlie the toon pig, heckler, and others, Bonkers (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Bonkers⬙), syndicated, 1993. Voice of Wakko Warner, Animaniacs (animated; also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Animaniacs⬙), Fox, 1993. Additional voices, Problem Child (animated), USA Network, 1993. Voice of Evil Eye Weevil and others, Biker Mice from Mars (animated), syndicated, 1993. Voice of Secret Squirrel, 2 Stupid Dogs (animated), 1993. Additional voices, Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?, PBS and syndicated, 1994. Voice of Sewer Urchin, The Tick (animated), 1994–96. Voice of Floyd the Insane Rattler, Schnookums and Meat Funny Cartoon Show (animated), syndicated, 1995. Additional voices, The Twisted Adventures of Felix the Cat (animated; also known as The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat), CBS, 1995. 150

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

HARNELL Voice of Officer Demon Mott, ⬙Troops,⬙ The Official Star Wars Fan Film Awards, Sci–Fi Channel, 2002.

Additional voices, Timon and Pumbaa (animated; also known as The Lion King’s Timon and Pumbaa), 1995. Announcer, America’s Funniest Home Videos (also known as America’s Funniest Videos), ABC, 1996–2002. Voice of Snuck, Mad Jack the Pirate (animated), Fox, 1998. Voice, Toonsylvania (animated; also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Toonsylvania⬙), Fox, 1998. Additional voices, Histeria!, The WB, 1998. Voice of Do Wah–Diddy, Butt–Ugly Martians, ITV, 2001. Various voices, Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2001–2007. Voice of Darren Dongle and miscellaneous characters, Horrible Histories, 2001–2002. Various characters, Teamo Supremo (also known as Disney’s ⬙Teamo Supremo⬙), ABC, 2002. Narrator, Celebrities Uncensored, E! Entertainment Television, 2003. Various voices, Duck Dodgers (animated; also known as Duck Dodgers in the 24 ½ Century), Cartoon Network, 2003–2005. Voice of Captain Hero, Drawn Together (animated), Comedy Central, 2004–2007. Announcer, That’s Funny, syndicated, 2004–2005. Voice of Gumpers and Swanky, Pet Alien, 2005. Various voices, The Replacements (animated), Disney Channel, 2006–2007. Voice of Ronaldo Rump and others, Biker Mice from Mars (animated), syndicated, 2006–2007.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Voice, Longhair and Doubledome, Cartoon Network, 2000. Voice of King Sweet, Major Flake, Cartoon Network, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of Walter Wolf, ⬙1996,⬙ Animaniacs (animated), Fox, 1993. Voice, ⬙Gland of Opportunity,⬙ Duckman: Private Dick/ Family Man (animated), 1994. Voice of Rock n’ Roll Virus, ⬙Rock n’ Roll Virucide,⬙ Superhuman Samurai Syber–Squad (animated; also known as SSSS and Superman Samurai), 1994. Voice of radio nerd, ⬙Loose Lips Sink Microchips,⬙ Superhuman Samurai Syber–Squad (animated; also known as SSSS and Superman Samurai), 1994. Vince, ⬙Harry Weston: Man’s Best Friend,⬙ Empty Nest, NBC, 1995. Voice of alien singer, ⬙Where No Mouse Has Gone Before/Cheese Roll Call,⬙ Pinky & the Brain (animated), 1995. Voice of Fred Spinatra, ⬙Brain’s Way,⬙ Pinky & the Brain (animated), 1996. Voice of tourist, ⬙Ambulatory Abe/The Mouse of La Mancha,⬙ Pinky & the Brain (animated), 1996. Voice, ⬙Clear and President Danger,⬙ Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (animated), 1996. Voice, ⬙The Third Pig,⬙ Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1996. Voice of Super–Skrull, ⬙Behold, a Distant Star,⬙ Fantastic Four (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: ⬙The Fantastic Four⬙), 1996. Voice of Impossible Man, ⬙Hopelessly Impossible,⬙ Fantastic Four (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: ⬙The Fantastic Four⬙), 1996. Voice of Wakko, ⬙Next Time, Phone Ahead!,⬙ Freakazoid! (animated), 1996. Voice of Wakko, ⬙The Freakazoid,⬙ Freakazoid! (animated), 1996. Voice of Hunter, ⬙Let’s Hit the Road,⬙ Road Rovers (animated), The WB, 1996. Voice of Hunter, ⬙Where Rovers Dare,⬙ Road Rovers (animated), The WB, 1996. (English version) Voice of Takashi Kashiwabara, ⬙The Red Shoes,⬙ Kyuketsuki Miyu (animated; also known as Vampire Princess Miyu), 1997. Voice of Fred, ⬙All You Need is Narf/Pinky’s Plan,⬙ Pinky & the Brain (animated), 1997. Voice, Zorro, 1997. Voice, ⬙Casting the Runes,⬙ Extreme Ghostbusters (animated), 1997. Voice of French Prime Minister, Admiral Bullets, and workman, ⬙The Bridge Not Weasel Bridge,⬙ I Am Weasel (animated), 1997.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: (Uncredited) Various voices, Red Planet (animated), 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Voice of Fatso, Casper: A Spirited Beginning (animated), 1997. Voice of Fatso, Casper Meets Wendy (animated), 1998. Singing voice of Sonny Bono, And the Beat Goes On: The Sonny and Cher Story, ABC, 1999. Voice of toymaker, Santa, and aged Elf, Jingle Bells, 1999. Singing voice of Meldar, ⬙Jimmy Neutron⬙: Win, Lose and Kaboom (animated), Nickelodeon, 2004. Band lead singer, The Scorned, E! Networks, 2005. Voice of Jerry, Totally Spies!: Evil Promotion Much (animated), Cartoon Network, 2005. Voice of Esteban, Reggy, and Winslow, All–Star American Destiny Trek, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Wakko, The WB’s Second Annual New Year’s Eve Jam, The WB, 1997. Narrator, Before They Were Stars! 2001, ABC, 2001. 151

HARNELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Voice of radio singer, policeman, and Harue, ⬙Gridlocked and Loaded/Fool’s Paradise,⬙ Evil Con Carne (animated), Cartoon Network, 2004. Voice of Todd’s dad and singer, ⬙A Robot for All Seasons,⬙ My Life as a Teenage Robot (animated), Nickelodeon, 2004. Voice of Eugene and Wendell, ⬙The Science Whatchamacallit,⬙ The Buzz on Maggie (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙The Buzz on Maggie⬙), Disney Channel, 2005. Voice of Eugene and Wendell, ⬙King Flear,⬙ The Buzz on Maggie (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙The Buzz on Maggie⬙), Disney Channel, 2005. Voice of Eugene and Wendell, ⬙The Usual Instincts,⬙ The Buzz on Maggie (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙The Buzz on Maggie⬙), Disney Channel, 2005. Voice of Captain Kirk, ⬙Chode & Bobo’s High School Reunion,⬙ Tripping the Rift, Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. Himself, Kill Reality, 2005. Voice of Dr. Julious B. Sharp, ⬙Operation B.R.E.A.K– U.P./Operation S.A.F.A.R.I.,⬙ Codename: Kids Next Door (animated), Cartoon Network, 2005. Voice, ⬙Operation C.A.N.Y.O.N./Operation H.O.L.I.D.A.Y.,⬙ Codename: Kids Next Door (animated), Cartoon Network, 2005. Voice OF Chef Pierre, ⬙Operation C.A.K.E.D–F.I.V.E.,⬙ Codename: Kids Next Door (animated), Cartoon Network, 2006. Voice of Bear Kid and Crocodile, ⬙Shark Attack/Me Adam, You Jake,⬙ My Gym Partner’s a Monkey (animated), 2006. Crank, the mall security guard, ⬙Ratzafratz!,⬙ Random! Cartoons (animated), Nickelodeon, 2007. Voice of announcer and band member number one, ⬙Monster Weather,⬙ Ben 10, Cartoon Network, 2007. Voice, ⬙Cap’n Drakken,⬙ Kim Possible (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Kim Possible⬙), Disney Channel, 2007. Voice, ⬙Mathter and Fervant,⬙ Kim Possible (animated; also known as Disney’s ⬙Kim Possible⬙), Disney Channel, 2007.

Voice of Dr. Legume, ⬙One for the Record Books,⬙ The Weird Al Show, 1997. Voice, Disney’s ⬙Pepper Ann⬙ (animated), 1997. Voice of Jimmy Earl, Monster Farm (animated), 1998. Voice, Invasion America, 1998. Voice, Disney’s ⬙Hercules⬙ (animated), 1998. Voices of tortoise and marsh deer, ⬙Vacant Lot,⬙ The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1998. Voice of Clay, ⬙Mira’s Wedding,⬙ Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated), Disney Channel, 2000. Voice of Clay, ⬙Downloaded,⬙ Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated), Disney Channel, 2000. Voices, ⬙Bunzel Fever,⬙ Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated), Disney Channel, 2000. Voices, ⬙Large Target,⬙ Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated), Disney Channel, 2000. Voice of film narrator, ⬙Helga’s Locket/Sid and Germs,⬙ Hey Arnold! (animated), Nickelodeon, 2000. Voice of Ringo and waitress, ⬙Jack Under the Sea,⬙ Samurai Jack (animated), 2001. Voice of Charlton Heston (radio voiceover), ⬙The Parent Rap,⬙ The Simpsons (animated), 2001. Voice of Jerry Lewis, ⬙A Thing for Musicians,⬙ Totally Spies! (animated; also known as Totally Spies Undercover!), Fox Family, 2001. Voice of Arnold, ⬙Queen for a Day,⬙ Totally Spies! (animated; also known as Totally Spies Undercover!), ABC Family, 2001. Voice of Buzzy, Dizzy, Flaps, Ziggy, ⬙The Stolen Cartoons,⬙ House of Mouse (animated), ABC, 2001. Voice of Buzzy, Dizzy, Flaps, Ziggy, ⬙Clarabelle’s Big Secret,⬙ House of Mouse (animated), ABC, 2001. Voice of Buzzy, Dizzy, Flaps, Ziggy, ⬙The Mouse Who Came to Dinner,⬙ House of Mouse (animated), ABC, 2001. Voice of Buzzy, Dizzy, Flaps, Ziggy, ⬙House of Scrooge,⬙ House of Mouse (animated), ABC, 2002. Voice of Dad, Chalk Dad, and Joe Tabootie, ⬙The Skrawl, Pie Day, Secret Passages,⬙ ChalkZone (animated), Nickelodeon, 2002. Elvis’ recordings performer, The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 2002. Voice of Rexxington and singing dog, ⬙Food for Thought/Friends Forever,⬙ Clifford the Big Red Dog (animated), PBS, 2003. Voice of Mr. Sidarsky and Jorje, ⬙Hip–Hup,⬙ Clifford’s Puppy Days (animated), PBS, 2003. Voice, The Alan Brady Show, TV Land, 2003. Voice of Gnomey, ⬙See Me, Feel Me, Gnomey,⬙ The Powerpuff Girls (animated; also known as PPG and Youlide–Chui nu), Cartoon Networks, 2004. Voice, ⬙Large Dragon at Large,⬙ What’s New, Scooby– Doo? (animated), The WB, 2004. Voice of Meldar, ⬙Win, Lose and Kaboom!,⬙ The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (animated), Nickelodeon, 2004. Voice of Droopy, ⬙Droopy Botox,⬙ Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law (animated), Cartoon Network, 2004. Singer, ⬙Shelf Life,⬙ The Fairly OddParents (animated), Nickelodeon, 2004.

Also appeared as announcer in Show Me the Funny; voice of Floyd the Insane Rattlesnake, Tex Tinstar (animated); voice of Sir William, The Secret Files of the Spy Dogs (animated); voice of Lieutenant Tension, Pith Possum (animated); voices, The Pink Panther (animated); voices, ⬙Pitcus of the Darned,⬙ Johnny Bravo (animated); cab driver, ⬙Recipe for Adventure,⬙ Quack Pack; voice of Cerberus, ⬙No Smoking,⬙ Cow and Chicken (animated), Cartoon Network; voice of Michael Molten–lava, ⬙Spring Break Special,⬙ Tiny Toons Adventures (animated); voice of pickle truck driver, ⬙Fugitive Johnny,⬙ Johnny Bravo (animated); voice of thief number two, ⬙Nosy Neighbors,⬙ Quack Pack (animated); voice of Joe Tabootie, ⬙Purple Haze/No Place Like Home/Disaster Park/I Need a Song,⬙ ChalkZone 152

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 (animated), Nickelodeon; voice, ⬙Higgly Islands,⬙ Higglytown Heroes, Disney Channel; in ⬙Monsters in the Hood,⬙ Monster Mania (animated); Bobby’s World (animated); Beethoven (animated).

HARPER (English version) Voice of Dr. Finkelstein and Lock, Kingdom Hearts (also known as Kingdom Hearts: Final Mix and Kingudamu hatsu), Square Electronic Arts, 2002. Voice of Gran one and Mom Calomari rogue leader, Star Wars: Jedi Knight II—Jedi Outcast, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2002. Additional voices, Star Trek: Starfleet Command III, Activision, 2002. Various voices, Min’na no gorufu 4 (also known as Hot Shots Golf Fore! and Minna Golf 4), Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2003. Voice of Bruce the Shark and crazy drivers, Finding Nemo, THQ, 2003. Voice, Evil Dead: A Fistful of Boomstick (also known as Evil Dead 3 and Evil Dead V), THQ, 2003. Additional voices, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (also known as Star Wars: KOTOR), LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2003. Voice of Gran and Trandoshan, Star Wars: Jedi Knight— Jedi Academy, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2003. Voice of merchant, Galleon, Atlus USA, 2004. Voice of Dr. Finkelstein, The Nightmare Before Christmas: Oogie’s Revenge, Buena Vista Interactive, 2004. Voice of Spyro the Dragon, Spyro: A Hero’s Tail, Eurocom Entertainment Software, 2004. Voice of Rodney Copperbottom and additional voices, Robots, 2005. Voice of Crash and park drones, Crash Tag Team Racing, Vivendi Universal Games, 2005. (English version) Voice of Dr. Finkelstein and Lock, Kingdom Hearts II (also known as Kingudamu hatsu II), Square Enix, 2005. Voice, Ice Age 2: The Meltdown, Twentieth Century– Fox, 2006. Voice of Vincent, King Rat, and police chief, Over the Hedge, Activision, 2006. Voice of Baboon, The Legend of Spyro: A New Beginning, 2006.

Radio Appearances: Voice of Bennett Charles, Wooton Bassett, and others, Adventures in Odyssey, 1987. RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded Loud & Clear. Video Games: Voice of Br’er Rabbit, Splash Mountain, 1989. Voice of Franz, Quest for Glory IV: Shadows of Darkness, 1994. Voice, Brazing Dragons, 1996. Voice, Clayfighter 63 1/3 (also known as Clayfighter: Sculptor’s Cut and Clayfighter 63 ½), Interplay Productions, 1997. Voice of in–game commentator, Knockout Kings, 1998. Voice of Merlin ⬙Moyle⬙ Munroe, Bugs Bunny: Lost in Time, 1999. Voice of Wakko Warner, Animaniacs Splat Ball, 1999. Voice of Jedi Knight Ki–Adi–Mundi, Star Wars: Episode I—Jedi Power Battles, 2000. Voice of Estaban, Judge Tripps, LUA bar chef, and pirate number one, Escape from Monkey Island, Electronic Arts, 2000. Voices of Darth Maul and Malakili, Star Wars: Demolition, LucasArts Entertainment, 2000. Voice, 102 Dalmatians: Puppies to the Rescue, 2000. Voice, Sacrifice, 2000. Voice of Gran Thug, Ki–Adi–Mundi, and wounded Naboo soldier, Star Wars: Obi–Wan, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2001. Voice of Darth Maul, Gungan bolo trooper, Hannoon soldier, and Stap driver, Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2001. Voice of Lo–Lo—The Air Elemental, Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex (also known as Crash Bandicoot 4), 2001. Voice of Ric Olie and pirate ground forces, Star Wars: Starfighter (also known as Star Wars: Starfighter Special Edition), LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2001. Voice, Fallout Tactics: Brotherhood of Steel, Interplay Productions, 2001. Voice, The Jungle Book: Rhythm ’n Groove, Ubi Soft Entertainment, 2001. Voice of in–game commentator, Rumble Racing, Electronic Arts, 2001. Voice of Darth Maul, Star Wars: Racer Revenge, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2002.

HARPER, James 1948– (J. W. Harper, James W. Harper) PERSONAL Born October 8, 1948, in Bell, CA. Addresses: Agent—Craig Wyckoff and Associates, 11350 Ventura Blvd., Suite 100, Studio City, CA 91604. Career: Actor. 153

HARPER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Orin Moser, Broken Promises: Taking Emily Back (also known as Broken Promises), CBS, 1993. Staff doctor, The Switch, CBS, 1993. Dr. Isaacs, Widow’s Kiss, HBO, 1994. Winston, Witch Hunt, HBO, 1994. Charles Pettit, If Someone Had Known, NBC, 1995. Longy Zwillman, Lansky, HBO, 1999.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Mr. Roder, Firstborn (also known as First Born and Moving In), Paramount, 1984. Willie Rainach, Blaze, Buena Vista, 1989. Police officer, Last Exit to Brooklyn (also known as Letzte Ausfahrt Brooklyn), 1989, Cinecom International Pictures, 1990. Malcolm Rollins, Mortal Sins (also known as Dangerous Obsession, Divine Obsession, and God’s Payroll), Panorama Entertainment, 1990. Frank Ross, The Servants of Twilight (also known as Dean R. Koontz’s ⬙The Servants of Twilight⬙), Trimark Pictures, 1991. Lieutenant Laster, Switch (also known as Blake Edwards’ ⬙Switch⬙), Warner Bros., 1991. Senior FBI official, One Tough Bastard (also known as North’s War and One Man’s Justice), Live Entertainment, 1995. Supportive admiral, Down Periscope (also known as Abajo el periscopio, Cilgin denizalti, Giu le mani dal mio periscopio, Locos a bordo, Mission—Rohr frei!, Nagi peryskop, Nao mexas no meu periscopio, Periskope dol!, Perskooppi pystyyn, Titta, vi dyker!, Touche pas a mon periscope, Tuez a viz ala, and Y a–t–il un commandant pour sauver la Navy?), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. Admiral Kelso, Armageddon (also known as Armageddon—Das jungste Gericht and Armageddon— giudizio finale), Buena Vista, 1998. Third FBI agent, The Insider (also known as Insider, Man of the People, Revelations, 60 Minutes, Untitled Michael Mann Project, and The Untitled Tobacco Project), Buena Vista, 1999. Man in delicatessen, Squint, 2001. Government agent, Psychic Driving (short film), Symerra Productions, 2005. Mr. Stanton, Divided We Stand, Providence Productions, 2008.

Television Appearances; Specials: (As J. W. Harper) First servant to Cornwall, ⬙King Lear,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1974. Blick, ⬙The Time of Your Life,⬙ Theatre in America, PBS, 1976. Reverend Salvation, ⬙The Cradle Will Rock⬙ (musical), America’s Musical Theater, PBS, 1985. Television Appearances; Episodic: Principal Riley, ⬙School Daze,⬙ Freddy’s Nightmares (also known as Freddy’s Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series, Freddy, le cauchemar de vos nuits, Freddyn painajaiset, Las pesadillas de Freddy, and Les cauchemars de Freddy), syndicated, 1989. Dan Galloway, ⬙The Talk Show,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1990. Lieutenant colonel Wilson, ⬙Acceptable Losses,⬙ Tour of Duty (also known as Operation Vietnam), CBS, 1990. Michael Stoner, ⬙On Your Honor,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1990. Vincent Loggia, ⬙Sea Bride—June 3, 1954,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1990. Jimmy DeGalla, ⬙Hello, Goodbye,⬙ Life Goes On (also known as Glenbrook), ABC, 1991. Jennings, ⬙The First Time,⬙ Sisters, NBC, 1992. Max Morofsky, ⬙The Rose Cadillac,⬙ Tequila and Bonetti, CBS, 1992. Rao Vantika, ⬙The Passenger,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993. (In archive footage) Dan Galloway, ⬙The Murder Game,⬙ Matlock, ABC, 1994. Vegas Bob, ⬙The Trash Man,⬙ Deadly Games, UPN, 1996. Karl, ⬙Party, Party,⬙ Frasier (also known as Dr. Frasier Crane), NBC, 1998. Dr. Terry Gerber, ⬙A Goy and His Dog,⬙ Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. ⬙C.Q.,⬙ Pensacola: Wings of Gold (also known as Pensacola), syndicated, 1999. ⬙Inheritance,⬙ Profiler, NBC, 1999. ⬙Night Traps,⬙ Pensacola: Wings of Gold (also known as Pensacola), syndicated, 1999. Admiral Hodges, ⬙Promises,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2000. Clyde Durant, ⬙The Treachery of Compromise,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Tommy Reedle, ⬙Peeping Tommy,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice for English version, Trigun (anime; also known as Tribun Ⲇ1: The $$60,000,000,000 Man and Toraigan), Cartoon Network and other channels, beginning 2003, series originally broadcast by TV Tokyo, beginning 1998. Jordan Lovell, General Hospital: Night Shift, SOAPnet, 2007. Television Appearances; Movies: Detective Orsini, Manhunt: Search for the Night Stalker (also known as Hunt for the Night Stalker), NBC, 1989. Man with neck brace, Love and Lies (also known as True Betrayal), 1990. Governor Faubus, The Ernest Green Story, Disney Channel, 1993. 154

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Dr. Jay Weiss, ⬙My Name Is Amy Gray ѧ,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2005.

HARRIS Repertory Company), New York City, member of company, 1960–67; Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, associate member; North Carolina School of the Arts, guest director. Some sources cite work as a nurse.

Some sources cite appearances in other programs, including an appearance as Spengler in Diagnosis Murder, CBS.

Member: Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Stage Appearances: First servant to Cornwall, King Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, New York City, 1974. Blick, The Time of Your Life, Acting Company, New York City, 1975–76. Kent, King Lear, Acting Company, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1978. Swedish general, Mother Courage and His Children, Acting Company, American Place Theatre, 1978. Reverend Salvation and Professor Trixie and understudy for other roles, The Cradle Will Rock (musical), Acting Company, American Place Theatre, 1983.

Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1953, for The Climate of Eden; Vernon Rice Award (also known as Vernon Rice Memorial Award), 1962; Obie Award, Village Voice, 1962 and 1965, both for work with the Association of Producing Artists Repertory Company; Whitbread Award, 1965–67; Antoinette Perry Award, best actress in a play, 1966, for The Lion in Winter; Drama League Distinguished Performer Award, 1967, for The Wild Duck; Evening Standard Award, best actress, 1969, for Plaza Suite; Drama Desk Award, outstanding performance, Outer Circle Critics Award, best actress, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a play, all 1972, for Old Times; Drama Desk awards, outstanding performance, 1973, for A Streetcar Named Desire and The Merchant of Venice; Drama Desk Award, outstanding actress in a play, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a play, both 1976, for The Royal Family; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actress in a limited series, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best television actress— drama, both 1976, for Notorious Woman; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a limited series, 1978, and Golden Globe Award, best television actress—drama, 1979, both for Holocaust; Locarno Film Festival Award, 1983, for ⬙To the Lighthouse,⬙ Great Performances; Laurence Olivier Award nomination, best actress, Society of West End Theatre, 1983, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a play, 1984, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actress in a play, 1984, all for Heartbreak House; Film Award nomination, best supporting actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1984, for The Ploughman’s Lunch; Drama Desk Award, outstanding actress in a play, Outer Circle Critics Award, outstanding actress in a play, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a play, all 1985, for Pack of Lies; Annual CableACE Award nomination, outstanding actress in a theatrical or dramatic special, National Cable Television Association, 1985, for Heartbreak House; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a play, 1986, for Hay Fever; Laurence Olivier Award nomination, best actress in a supporting role, 1993, for Lost in Yonkers; National Board of Review Award, best supporting actress, 1994, and Academy Award nomination, best actress in a supporting role, 1995, both for Tom and Viv; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a play, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actress in a play, both 1996, for A Delicate Balance; Genie Award nomina-

RECORDINGS Video Games: (As James W. Harper) Voice of Prelate Zeratul, StarCraft, 1998. Voices of Admiral Gerard DuGalle and Prelate Zeratul, StarCraft Expansion Set: Brood War, 1998. Voices of the wanderer, Tal Rasha, and Griez, Diablo II, 2000.

HARRIS, Rosemary 1927(?)– PERSONAL Full name, Rosemary Ann Harris; born September 19, 1927 (some sources cite 1930), in Ashby, Suffolk, England; raised in India; daughter of Stafford Berkley (a military officer) and Enid Maud Frances (maiden name, Campion) Harris; married Ellis Rabb (an actor and director), December 4, 1959 (divorced, 1967); married John Marsden Ehle (a writer), October 21, 1967; children: (second marriage) Jennifer Anne Ehle (an actress). Education: Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, graduated, 1952; some sources cite training as a nurse. Addresses: Agent—Independent Talent Group, Oxford House, 76 Oxford St., London W1D 1BS, England. Manager—Johnnie Planco, Parseghian–Planco, 23 East 22nd St., Third Floor, New York, NY 10016. Career: Actress. Association of Producing Artists (repertory company; also known as Association of Producing Artists–Phoenix Repertory Company and Phoenix 155

HARRIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

tion, best performance by an actress in a leading role, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1999, and Golden Satellite Award, best performance by an actress in a supporting role, drama, International Press Academy, 2001, both for Sunshine; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a play, 2000, for Waiting in the Wings; Obie Award, performance, 2003, for All Over; Gotham Award (with others), Independent Feature Project, 2007, for Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead; honorary doctorates, Smith College, 1969, Wake Forest University, 1978, and North Carolina School of the Arts, 1980.

Lady Teazle, The School for Scandal, Association of Producing Artists, Folksbiene Playhouse, New York City, 1962. Nina, The Seagull, Association of Producing Artists, Folksbiene Playhouse, 1962. Panthea, The Broken Heart, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1962. Virginia, The Tavern, Association of Producing Artists, Folksbiene Playhouse, 1962. Duchess of Gloucester, Richard III, Association of Producing Artists, c. 1962–63. The girl, We Comrades Three, Association of Producing Artists, c. 1962–63. Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Association of Producing Artists, c. 1962–63. Regina, Ghosts, Association of Producing Artists, Folksbiene Playhouse, c. 1962–63. Ileyna, Uncle Vanya, National Theatre Company, Chichester Festival Theatre and Old Vic Theatre, both 1963. Ophelia, Hamlet, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1963. First woman, Play, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1964. Title role, Judith, Association of Producing Artists– Phoenix Repertory Company, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1964. Violet and Dona Ana, Man and Superman, Association of Producing Artists–Phoenix Repertory Company, Phoenix Theatre, 1964. Megara, Herakles, Association of Producing Artists– Phoenix Repertory Company, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1965. Natasha, War and Peace, Association of Producing Artists–Phoenix Repertory Company, Phoenix Theatre, 1965. Alice Sycamore, You Can’t Take It with You, Association of Producing Artists–Phoenix Repertory Company, Lyceum Theatre, 1965–66 and 1967. Eleanor of Aquitaine, The Lion in Winter, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1966. Young woman, We, Comrades Three, Association of Producing Artists–Phoenix Repertory Company, Lyceum Theatre, 1966. Gina, The Wild Duck, Association of Producing Artists– Phoenix Repertory Company, Lyceum Theatre, 1967. Lady Teazle, The School for Scandal, Association of Producing Artists–Phoenix Repertory Company, Lyceum Theatre, 1967. Natasha, War and Peace, Association of Producing Artists–Phoenix Repertory Company, Lyceum Theatre, 1967. Signora Ponza, Right You Are If You Think You Are, Association of Producing Artists–Phoenix Repertory Company, Lyceum Theatre, 1967. Karen Nash, Muriel Tate, and Norma Hubley, Plaza Suite, Lyric Theatre, London, 1969. Irene, Idiot’s Delight, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1970.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Winter Sunshine, Roof Garden Theatre, Bognor Regis, England, 1948. Mabel, The Climate of Eden, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1952. The girl, The Seven Year Itch, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1953. Beatrice, Much Ado about Nothing, Bristol Old Vic Company, Bristol, England, c. 1954–55. Elizabeth Proctor, The Crucible, Bristol Old Vic Company, c. 1954–55. Francoise Piquetot, Image in the Sun, Bristol Old Vic Company, c. 1954–55. Hermione, The Winter’s Tale, Bristol Old Vic Company, c. 1954–55. Isabel, The Enchanted, Bristol Old Vic Company, c. 1954–55. Mrs. Golightly, The Golden Cuckoo, Bristol Old Vic Company, c. 1954–55. Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Bristol Old Vic Company, c. 1954–55. Calpurnia, Julius Caesar, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1955. Desdemona, Othello, Old Vic Theatre, 1955. Dorcas, The Winter’s Tale, Old Vic Theatre, 1955. Cressida, Troilus and Cressida, Old Vic Theatre, then Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1956–57. Hilde, Interlock, American National Theatre and Academy (ANTA) Playhouse, New York City, 1958. Jere Halliday, The Disenchanted, Coronet Theatre, New York City, 1958–59. Ann Whitefield, Man and Superman, Group 20 Players, Wellesley, MA, c. 1958–59. Beatrice, Much Ado about Nothing, Group 20 Players, c. 1958–59. Eliza Doolittle, Pygmalion, Group 20 Players, c. 1958–59. Title role, Peter Pan, Group 20 Players, c. 1958–59. Lennie, The Tumbler, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1960. Constantia, The Changes, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1962. 156

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Anna, Old Times, Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1971–72. Blanche DuBois, A Streetcar Named Desire, Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York City, 1973. Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, 1973. Julie Cavendish, The Royal Family, Association of Producing Artists–Phoenix Repertory Company, Brooklyn Academy of Music Theatre, Brooklyn, New York City, 1975, American Bicentennial Theatre Season, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1975, and Helen Hayes Theatre, 1976. Olga, The Three Sisters, Brooklyn Academy of Music Theatre, 1977. Vida Phillimore, The New York Idea, Brooklyn Academy of Music Theatre, 1977. Natalya Petrovna, A Month in the Country, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Main Stage, Williamstown, MA, 1978. Home and Beauty, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1979. Kate, All My Sons, Wyndham’s Theatre, London, 1981. Madame Arkadina, The Seagull, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Estelle R. Newman Theater, New York City, 1981. Lady Utterword, Heartbreak House, Theatre Royal Haymarket, London, 1982. Hesione Hushabye, Heartbreak House, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1983–84. Barbara Jackson, Pack of Lies, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1985. Judith Bliss, Hay Fever, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1985–86, and John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Eisenhower Theater, Washington, DC, 1986. The Petition, National Theatre, Lyttelton Theatre, London, Wyndham’s Theatre, and John Golden Theatre, New York City, all 1986. The Best of Friends, Apollo Theatre, London, 1989. An aunt, Preserving Mr. Panmure, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1991. Miss Martha, Arsenic and Old Lace, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1991. M’Lynn, Steel Magnolias, Lyric Theatre, 1991. Fanny Church, Painting Churches, Southampton, England, 1992. Grandma Kurnitz, Lost in Yonkers, Richard Rogers Theatre, New York City, 1992, and Strand Theatre, London, 1993. Gertrude Eastman Quevas, In the Summer House, Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, London, 1993. Sybil Birling, An Inspector Calls, Royale Theatre, 1994–95. Hecuba, Women of Troy (also known as The Trojan Women), National Theatre, Olivier Theatre, London, 1995. Agnes, A Delicate Balance, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1996.

HARRIS May Davenport, Waiting in the Wings, Colonial Theatre, Boston, MA, 1999, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1999–2000, and Eugene O’Neill Theatre, New York City, 2000. Wife, All Over, Roundabout Theatre Company, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, and Gramercy Theatre, New York City, both 2002. Mrs. Higgins, My Fair Lady (concert version of musical), Hollywood Bowl, Hollywood, CA, 2003. Levana Julak, The Other Side (one–act), Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 2005. Volunteer pink lady, Oscar and the Pink Lady (solo show), Old Globe, San Diego, 2007, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 2008. Major Tours: Lucasta Angel, The Confidential Clerk, British cities, 1954. Ann Whitefield, Man and Superman, Association of Producing Artists, U.S. cities, 1960–62. Bianca, The Taming of the Shrew, Association of Producing Artists, U.S. cities, 1960–62. Cecily, The Importance of Being Earnest, Association of Producing Artists, U.S. cities, 1960–62. Gabrielle, Anatole, Association of Producing Artists, U.S. cities, 1960–62. Lady Teazle, The School for Scandal, Association of Producing Artists, U.S. cities, 1960–62. Nina and Madame Arkadina, The Seagull, Association of Producing Artists, U.S. cities, 1960–62. Phoebe, As You Like It, Association of Producing Artists, U.S. cities, 1960–62. Titania, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Association of Producing Artists, U.S. cities, 1960–62. Viola, Twelfth Night (also known as Twelfth Night, or What You Will), Association of Producing Artists, U.S. cities, 1960–62. Virginia, The Tavern, Association of Producing Artists, U.S. cities, 1960–62. Film Appearances: Mrs. Fitzherbert, Beau Brummel, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1954. Lily Parker, The Shiralee, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1957. Ileyna, Uncle Vanya (filmed version of 1963 stage production), 1963, broadcast on television on NET Playhouse, NET (later known as PBS), 1967. Gabrielle Chandebisse, A Flea in Her Ear (also known as La puce a l’oreille), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1968. Mrs. Doring, The Boys from Brazil (also known as Boys from the Brussel), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1979. Ann Barrington, The Ploughman’s Lunch, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1983. Pauline Swift, Crossing Delancey (also known as Ahava mimabat shlishi, Amor a segunda vista, Cruzando la calle, Dall’altro lato della strada, Izzy et Sam,

157

HARRIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Mrs. Amos Evans, Strange Interlude, Harlech Television, broadcast on American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. Calypso, The Camomile Lawn, Channel 4 (England), 1992.

Kaerlek paa Manhattan, Romanssi Manhattanilla, Sarah und Sam, and Zmien kapelusz), Warner Bros., 1988. Isobel, The Delinquents, Village Roadshow Productions, 1989. Aunt Jude, The Bridge, Moonlight Films, 1992. Rose Haigh–Wood, Tom & Viv, Miramax, 1994. Player queen, Hamlet (also known as William Shakespeare’s ⬙Hamlet⬙), Columbia, 1996. Herself, Looking for Richard, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. Gamma MacIntosh, My Life So Far (also known as World of Moss), Miramax, 1999. Older Valerie Sors, Sunshine (also known as The Taste of Sunshine, A napfeny ize and Sunshine—Ein Hauch von Sonnenschein), Paramount, 1999. Annie’s granny, The Gift (also known as Intuitions), Paramount Classics, 2000. Daisy, Blow Dry (also known as Ueber kurz oder lang), Miramax, 2001. May Parker, Spider–Man (also known as Spiderman, Spider–Man: The Motion Picture, El hombre arana, Homem–Aranha, Omul paianjen, Pokember, Spider–Man—Haemaehaekkimies, and Spindelmannen), Columbia, 2002. Herself, Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There (documentary; also known as Broadway, Broadway: The Golden Age, and Broadway: The Movie), Dada Films/Capri Films, 2003. Julia’s mother, Being Julia (also known as Csodalatos Julia), Sony Pictures Classics, 2004. May Parker, Spider–Man 2 (also known as The Amazing Spider–Man, Spider–Man: No More, Spiderman 2, and Spider–Man 2 Lives), recut version known as Spider–Man 2.1, Columbia, 2004, IMAX version released as Spider–Man 2: The IMAX Experience. (In archive footage) Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (documentary), 2004, Shadow Distribution, 2007. May Parker, Spider–Man 3 (also known as 3), Columbia, 2007, IMAX version released as Spider–Man 3: The IMAX Experience. Nanette, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead, ThinkFilm, 2007. Elsie, Is There Anybody There?, Big Beach Films/ Heyday Films, 2008.

Television Appearances; Movies: Cradle of Willow, BBC, 1951. Juliana Roden, The Little Riders, Disney Channel, 1996. May Copplestone, Belonging, Independent Television (England), 2004. Television Appearances; Specials: Desdemona, Othello, BBC and PBS, 1955. Lady Edith, ⬙The Prince and the Pauper,⬙ DuPont Show of the Month, CBS, 1957. Viola (some sources cite Olivia), ⬙Twelfth Night⬙ (also known as ⬙Twelfth Night, or What You Will⬙), Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1957. Cathy, ⬙Wuthering Heights,⬙ DuPont Show of the Month, CBS, 1958. Lucie Manette, ⬙A Tale of Two Cities,⬙ DuPont Show of the Month, CBS, 1958. Margot Wendice, ⬙Dial ⬘M’ for Murder,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1958. Isabel, ⬙The Enchanted,⬙ Play of the Week, syndicated, 1960. ⬙Antigone,⬙ Roots of Freedom: Where the Theatre Began, CBS, 1963. A Dickens Chronicle, CBS, 1963. Elvira Condomine, ⬙Blithe Spirit,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1966. Woman’s voice, ⬙Eh, Joe?,⬙ New York Television Theatre, NET (later known as PBS), 1966. Charlotte Marshall, ⬙Dear Friends,⬙ CBS Playhouse, CBS, 1967. Ileyna, ⬙Uncle Vanya⬙ (filmed version of 1963 stage production), NET Playhouse, NET (later known as PBS), 1967, also released as a feature film, 1963. Julie Cavendish, ⬙The Royal Family,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1977. Voice of Isadora Duncan, ⬙Trailblazers of Modern Dance,⬙ Great Performances: Dance in America, PBS, 1977. Mrs. Ramsay, ⬙To the Lighthouse,⬙ Great Performances, PBS, 1984. Hesione Hushabye, Heartbreak House, Showtime, 1985, broadcast on Great Performances, PBS, 1986. Adela Shannon Cork, ⬙The Old Reliable,⬙ Tales From the Hollywood Hills (also known as Tales From the Hollywood Hills: The Old Reliable), PBS, 1988. Margaret Dawlish, ⬙A Summer Day’s Dream⬙ (also known as ⬙A Summer’s Day Dream⬙), Performance (also known as Performance: A Summer Day’s Dream and Performance: A Summer’s Day Dream), BBC, 1994.

Television Appearances; Series: Aurore Dupin/George Sand, Notorious Woman, BBC, 1974, also broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, c. 1975. Minerva Chisholm, The Chisholms, CBS, 1980. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Berta Palitz Weiss, Holocaust (also known as Holocaust: The Story of the Family Weiss), NBC, 1978. Minerva Chisholm, The Chisholms, CBS, 1979. 158

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Linda, Death of a Salesman, BBC, 1996. Herself, Behind the Scenes: Spider–Man the Movie (also known as Behind the Ultimate Spin), Space Television, 2002. (Uncredited; in archive footage) May Parker, In Search of Steve Ditko, BBC Four, 2007.

HARRISON HARRISON, Jim PERSONAL Career: Music editor.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1986, 1988, 1996. The 50th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1996.

Awards, Honors: Golden Reel Award nomination, best sound editing in television, 2002, for Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows; Golden Reel Award nomination (with Richard Belgardt), best sound editing, 2002, for Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius.

Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙The Great Lady,⬙ Studio One (also known as Studio One in Hollywood, Studio One Summer Theatre, Summer Theatre, Westinghouse Studio One, and Westinghouse Summer Theatre), CBS, 1952. ⬙The World of Nancy Clark,⬙ The Doctor, NBC, 1953. Countess Helen Martoni, ⬙I Killed the Count: Parts 1–3,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1957. Dorothy, ⬙The Glass Eye,⬙ Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1957. Sybil Merton, ⬙Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime,⬙ Suspicion, NBC, 1958. Cordelia, ⬙Moment of Truth,⬙ Omnibus, NBC, 1958. ⬙The Man in Authority,⬙ Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1958. Title role, ⬙Mary S. McDowell,⬙ Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1964. Herself, ⬙You’re a Poet and Don’t Know It! ѧ The Poetry Power Hour,⬙ The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People, CBS, 1976. Herself, ⬙Behind the Ultimate Spin: The Making of ⬘Spider–Man,’⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2002. Herself, ⬙Rachel Roberts,⬙ The Silver Screen (also known as The Silver Screen: Rachel Roberts), BBC Wales, 2002.

CREDITS Film Music Editor: National Lampoon’s ⬙Class Reunion,⬙ Twentieth Century–Fox, 1982. Lone Wolf McQuade, Orion, 1982. Eyes of Fire (also known as Cry Blue Sky), Vestron Video, 1983. Tai–Pan, DEG, 1986. No Way Out, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1987. Homesick, 1988. Christmas Vacation (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Christmas Vacation⬙ and National Lampoon’s ⬙Winter Holiday⬙), Warner Bros., 1989. The God’s Must Be Crazy II, 1989. The Handmaid’s Tale (also known as Die Geschichte der dienerin), Cinecon International, 1990. Only the Lonely, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1991. White Sands, Warner Bros., 1992. Stay Tuned, Warner Bros., 1992. The Crush, Warner Bros., 1993. Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit, 1993. The Little Rascals, 1994. Things to Do in Denver When You’re Dead, Miramax, 1995. Incognito, Warner Bros., 1997. Escape from Dino Island, Iwerks Entertainment, 1998. Lost & Found, 1999. Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (also known as The Klumps), Universal, 2000. Dr. Dolittle 2 (also known as DR.2 and DR2), 2001. Like Mike, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2002. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (also known as Harry Potter und die kammer des schreckens), Warner Bros., 2002. Bruce Almighty, Universal, 2003. Grind, Warner Bros., 2003. Mean Girls, Paramount, 2004. Christmas with the Kranks, Columbia, 2004. The Game of Their Lives (also known as The Miracle Match), IFC, 2005. Chicken Little, Buena Vista, 2005. The Ant Bully, Warner Bros., 2006.

RECORDINGS Videos: Herself, Making the Amazing (also known as Making the Amazing: The Making of ⬙Spider–Man 2⬙ and Making the Amazing: Spider–Man 2), Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2004. Video Games: Voice of miner woman, Dark Side of the Moon, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March, 1995, p. 69. Parade, June 4, 2000, p. 20. 159

HASSELBECK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Television Work; Movies: Music editor, Cry for the Strangers, 1982. Music editor, Double Agent, Disney Channel, 1987. Supervising music editor, Extreme Close–Up (also known as Home Video), NBC, 1990. Supervising music editor, Gepetto, 2000. Music editor, Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, ABC, 2001.

Barnyard (also known as Barnyard: The Original Party Animals and Der tierish verruckte bauernhof), Paramount, 2006. Idlewild, Universal, 2006. Primeval (also known as Kiss), Buena Vista, 2007. Norbit, Paramount, 2007. The Reaping, Warner Bros., 2007. I Know Who Killed Me, Sony, 2007. Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins, Universal, 2008.

Television Work; Series: Music editor, Remington Steele, 1984–86. Music editor, Moonlighting, 1985–87. Music editor, Private Eye, 1987.

Film Supervising Music Editor: Purple Rain, Warner Bros., 1984. The Heavenly Kid, Orion, 1985. The Mosquito Coast, Warner Bros., 1986. Clean and Sober, Warner Bros., 1988. Elvira, Mistress of the Dark (also known as Elvira), 1988. Renegades, Universal, 1989. Road House, United Artists, 1989. Short Time, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1990. Betsy’s Wedding, Buena Vista, 1990. Soapdish, United International Pictures, 1991. Frankie and Johnny, Paramount, 1991. If Looks Could Kill (also known as Teen Agent), Warner Bros., 1991. Look Who’s Talking Now, TriStar, 1993. Father Hood (also known as Desperado, Honor Among Thieves, and Mike Hardy), Buena Vista, 1993. Cops and Robbersons, TriStar, 1994. Thumbelina (also known as Hans Christian Andersen’s ⬙Thumbelina⬙), Warner Bros., 1994. The Jerky Boys, Buena Vista, 1995. The Amazing Panda Adventure (also known as The Amazing Panda Rescue and Little Panda), Warner Bros., 1995. Tin Cup, Warner Bros., 1996. My Fellow Americans, Warner Bros., 1996. The Mighty, Miramax, 1998. Payback, Paramount, 1999. Play It to the Bone (also known as Play It), Buena Vista, 1999. Molly, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1999. My Dog Skip, Warner Bros., 2000. Here on Earth, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2000. 102 Dalmatians, Buena Vista, 2000. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius, 2001. Crossroads, Paramount, 2002. Dragonfly (also known as Im Zeichen der libelle), Universal, 2002. Payback: Straight Up–The Director’s Cut, Paramount, 2006.

Television Work; Specials: Music editor, A Very Retail Christmas, NBC, 1990. Television Work; Miniseries: Supervising music editor, Gore Vidal’s Lincoln, NBC, 1988. Television Work; Movies: Music editor, The Town Bully, ABC, 1988. Sound editor, Mr. Rock ⬘n’ Roll: The Alan Freed Story, NBC, 1999.

HARTMANN, Ron See HERMAN, Jimmy

HASSELBECK, Elisabeth 1977– (Elisabeth Filarski, Elisabeth Filarski Hasselbeck) PERSONAL Birth name Elisabeth Del Padre Filarski; born May 28, 1977, in Cranston, RI; daughter of Kenneth and Elizabeth; married Tim Hasselbeck, July 6, 2002; children: Grace, Taylor (son). Education: Graduated from Boston College. Addresses: Agent—ICM, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067; IMG Media, 1640 S. Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 216, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actress.

Film Work; Other: Assistant music editor, Weird Science, Universal, 1985. Additional music editor, Dark City, New Line Cinema, 1998. Assistant music editor, Screwed, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding talk show host, 2005, 2006, 2007, for The View. 160

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

HAYES

CREDITS HAYES, Susan Seaforth 1943– (Susan Seaforth)

Television Appearances; Series: (Elisabeth Filarski) Contestant, Survivor: The Australian Outback, CBS, 2001. Host, The Look for Less, Style, 2002. (As Elisabeth Filarski Hasselbeck) Co–host, The View, ABC, 2003–2008.

PERSONAL Original name, Susan Seaforth; born July 11, 1943, in Oakland, CA; daughter of Harry Charles and Elizabeth (an actress and soap opera writer; maiden name, Harrower) Seaforth; married Bill Hayes (an actor), October 12, 1974. Education: Studied history at Los Angeles City College. Religion: Christian (Disciples of Christ). Avocational Interests: Opera, horses.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2001. Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show), CBS, 2001, 2006. The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2004. ⬙Elisabeth Hasselbeck’s Baby Shower,⬙ Party Planner with David Tutera, Discovery Channel, 2005. All My Children (also known as AMC), ABC, 2005. ⬙Finale: Part 2,⬙ Project Runway, Bravo, 2006. One Life to Live, ABC, 2007. Good Morning America, ABC, 2007. Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D–List, Bravo, 2007. (Six episodes) Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2007–2008. ⬙The View,⬙ E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2007.

Addresses: Office—c/o Days of Our Lives, NBC Studios, 3000 West Alameda Ave., Burbank, CA 91523. Agent—Cassell–Levy, Inc., 843 North Sycamore Ave., Hollywood, CA 90038. Career: Actress. Lectured at Los Angeles Valley College and Boston University. Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors’ Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Daytime TV Magazine Award, most popular actress, 1976, 1977, Photoplay Magazine Award, most popular daytime actress, 1977, Daytime Emmy Award nominations, outstanding actress in a daytime drama series, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1979, and Soapy Award, outstanding actress, 1977, all for Days of Our Lives.

Television Appearances; Specials: Women of Survivor, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. (Elisabeth Filarski) Survivor: The Outback Reunion, CBS, 2001. Survivor: Africa Pre–Game Show, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Survivor: Africa Post–Game Show, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Survivor: Men Vs. Women Rumble in the Jungle, MTV, 2003.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: (As Susan Seaforth) Dorothy Bradley, General Hospital, ABC, 1963. Carol West, The Young Marrieds, 1965–66. Julie Williams, Days of Our Lives (also known as DOOL and Days), NBC, 1968–84, 1990–93, 1994, 1996, recurring role, 1999—. Patricia Steele, Sunset Beach, NBC, 1999.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 31st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2004. Presenter, The 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2005. (As Elisabeth Filarski Hasselbeck) Presenter, The 33rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2006. Presenter, The 34th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2007.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 19th Annual TV Week Logie Awards, Nine Network, 1977. The 21st Annual TV Week Logie Awards, Nine Network, 1979. 50 Years of Soaps: An All–Star Celebration, CBS, 1994. Days of Our Lives’ 35th Anniversary, NBC, 2000. Days of Our Lives’ Christmas, 2001.

RECORDINGS Videos: (Elisabeth Filarski) Survivor–Season Two: The Greatest and Most Outrageous Moments, Castaway, 2001. 161

HAYES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 (As Susan Seaforth) Denise Kilmer, ⬙The Fatal Hours,⬙ Felony Squad, 1968. Joyce Anderson, ⬙Training–DR–18: The Magazine Article,⬙ Dragnet 1967, NBC, 1968. Eva Graham, ⬙The Starlet,⬙ Dragnet 1967, NBC, 1968. Virna Lanham, ⬙The Investigation,⬙ Dragnet 1967, NBC, 1968. (As Susan Seaforth) Delilah, ⬙The Night of Miguelito’s Revenge,⬙ The Wild, Wild West, CBS, 1968. Policewoman Olson, ⬙Business Office Division–DR–27: Tidal Wave,⬙ Dragnet 1967, NBC, 1969. Eve Barstow, ⬙Log 16: A Child in Danger,⬙ Adam–12, NBC, 1971. (As Susan Seaforth) Ellen Packer, Ironside, NBC, 1972. (As Susan Seaforth) Nancy Dickson, ⬙Botulism,⬙ Emergency!, NBC, 1972. Hollywood Squares, 1976, 1978. The Mike Douglas Show, 1977. To Say the Least, 1977. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1979. Bonnie LeGraf, ⬙The Therapist,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1987. Mrs. Rubenstein, ⬙Without a Hitch,⬙ Platypus Man, UPN, 1995. ⬙Deidre Hall,⬙ Intimate Portrait, 2001. Joanna Manning, The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Belleza y poder), CBS, 2003. SoapTalk, Soap Net, 2005. Joanna Manning, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 2005–2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sarah, ⬙G for Goldberger,⬙ Cavalcade of America (also known as DuPont Presents the Cavalcade Theatre and DuPont Theater), 1954. Renee, ⬙Andorra,⬙ The Count of Monte Christo, 1956. (As Susan Seaforth) Annie May Hamble, ⬙Sharpshooter,⬙ The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (also known as Wyatt Earp), 1957. (As Susan Seaforth) Ellie, ⬙Threat to a Happy Ending,⬙ The 20th Century–Fox Hour (also known as Fox Hour of Stars), 1957. (As Susan Seaforth) Maxie, ⬙A Dollar’s Worth,⬙ Letter to Loretta (also known as The Loretta Young Show and The Loretta Young Theatre), 1957. Shirley Battersea, ⬙The Empty House,⬙ Surfside 6, ABC, 1961. Penelope Piper, ⬙The Bad Penny,⬙ Cheyenne, ABC, 1961. Aimee Tucker, ⬙Find Leroy Burdette,⬙ Surfside 6, ABC, 1962. Marsha Monroe, ⬙Blackmail in Satin,⬙ Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1962. ⬙Then the Mountains,⬙ Bronco, ABC, 1962. Faith Merrick, ⬙Flight from Escondido,⬙ 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1962. ⬙Satonka,⬙ Cheyenne, ABC, 1962. Helen Gregory, ⬙The Case of the Stand–In Sister,⬙ Perry Mason, CBS, 1962. (As Susan Seaforth) Betty Darnell, ⬙The Scandal,⬙ National Velvet, 1962. (As Susan Seaforth) Julie Keith, ⬙The Long Way Home,⬙ Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1963. Susan, ⬙Come A–Runnin’,⬙ Vacation Playhouse, CBS, 1963. (As Susan Seaforth) Gussie Leonard, ⬙The Black Rainbow,⬙ Redigo, NBC, 1963. (As Susan Seaforth) Louisa, ⬙The Day of the Search,⬙ The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters, 1964. (As Susan Seaforth) Holly Burnside, ⬙The Dark Past,⬙ Bonanza (also known as Ponderosa), 1964. (As Susan Seaforth) Alice, ⬙After the OK Corral,⬙ Death Valley Days (also known as Call of the West, The Pioneers, Trails West and Western Star Theater), 1964. ⬙The Echo Pass Story,⬙ Wagon Train, ABC, 1965. (As Susan Seaforth) ⬙The Four Steps Affair,⬙ The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1965. (As Susan Seaforth) ⬙The Insolents,⬙ The F.B.I., ABC, 1965. Lieutenant Warner, ⬙The Jones Boys,⬙ Twelve O’Clock High, ABC, 1965. Sheila, ⬙A Distant Cry,⬙ Twelve O’Clock High, ABC, 1966. (As Susan Seaforth) Vicki, ⬙There Goes the Ballgame,⬙ The Fugitive, ABC, 1967. Gloria, ⬙Matchless,⬙ Mr. Terrific, CBS, 1967. (As Susan Seaforth) June, ⬙My Partner the Jewel Thief,⬙ Mr. Terrific, 1967. (As Susan Seaforth) Martha Otis, ⬙Solid Foundation,⬙ Death Valley Days (also known as Call of the West, The Pioneers, Trails West and Western Star Theater), 1967.

Also appeared in Matinee Theatre; Lassie; Eve Arden; Danny Thomas; Death Valley Days; Hallmark; My Three Sons; and Fugitive. Film Appearances: (As Susan Seaforth) Alma Mesa, The Tijuana Story, Columbia, 1957. Girl at birthday party, Five Pennies, 1959. Marianna De La Rosa, California, American International Pictures, 1963. Janie, Winston’s granddaughter, Gunfight at Comanche Creek (also known as Gun Fight at Comanche Creek), Allied Artists, 1964. Jean Matthews, Billie, United Artists, 1965. (As Susan Seaforth) Sally Blair, If He Hollers, Let Him Go! (also known as Dead Right and Night Hunt), 1968. Mrs. Grant, Angel in My Pocket, Universal, 1969. Jane Campbell, Wrestling with God, 1990. Margo Chamberlain, The Dream Machine, 1990. Herself, A Journey in Faith, 1999. Mrs. Schneider, Knight to F4, 2005. Also appeared in Billy, California. Stage Appearances: Appeared as Trouble, Madame Butterfly, Metropolitan Opera Company; and Mama Rose, Gypsy, Birmingham; appeared in Come Blow Your Horn; Mary, Mary; Time 162

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

HECHT Television Appearances; Episodic: Panelist, Match Game PM (game show), 1980. Norma Kittredge, ⬙Lose One, Win One/For the Record/ Mind My Wife,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1981. An Evening at the Improv, 1981. Lisa, ⬙Angel of Mercy,⬙ Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1982. Password Plus (game show), 1982. ⬙Tears of a Clown,⬙ St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1985. Beth Johnson, Rockhopper, CBS, 1985. Julie Whiteman, ⬙Altared States,⬙ Down and Out in Beverly Hills, 1987. Gloria, ⬙Patti’s Mom,⬙ Rags to Riches, 1987. Dianna Dorian, ⬙One Rat, One Ranger,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1989. Manua Apgar, ⬙A Matter of Perspective,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1990. Elaine, ⬙Futile Attraction,⬙ Dream On, HBO, 1991. ⬙TV or Not TV,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1991. Abigail Crohn, ⬙The Discomfort Zone,⬙ Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1992. Dana Foley, ⬙The Pick,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Dana Foley, ⬙The Shoes,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. Dana Foley, ⬙The Pilot,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. Lori, ⬙Secrets,⬙ Phenom, ABC, 1993. Justine Brady, ⬙Murder in the Courthouse,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1995. Ms. Teller, ⬙You Say Tomato,⬙ Blossom, NBC, 1995. Nancy, ⬙Again with the Baby,⬙ Alright Already, The WB, 1997. Richard’s date, ⬙The One Where Monica and Richard Are Just Friends,⬙ Friends, NBC, 1997. Ms. Towbridge, Guys like Us, 1998. Sam, ⬙Point of Origin,⬙ ER, NBC, 1999. Sam, ⬙Rites of Spring,⬙ ER, NBC, 1999. Rhonda, ⬙Swan Song,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 2000. Dr. Bivens, ⬙It’s’ a Mother–Daughter Thing,⬙ Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2000. ⬙It’s Not Just a Word: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2001. Jane Maples, ⬙Past Tense,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2001. Hannah Yaverbaum, ⬙Zol Zein Gezint,⬙ Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2001. Carrie Bolaris, ⬙Beating the Bounds,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Sharon Carlton, ⬙Family Therapy,⬙ The Huntress, USA Network, 2001. ⬙The Lion Sleeps Tonight,⬙ Providence, NBC, 2001. Mrs. Buckley, ⬙Overload,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2001. Amy, ⬙The Kid Stays Out of the Picture,⬙ Will & Grace, NBC, 2002. Julie, ⬙Process Stories,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 2002. Doreen Stein, ⬙Home Invasion,⬙ Boomtown, NBC, 2003. Sylvia Maynard, ⬙Spy Finance,⬙ The Agency, CBS, 2003. Gastroenterologist, ⬙Complex Guilt,⬙ Everwood, The WB, 2005.

Remembered; Ring around the Moon; A Christmas Carol and Cinderella, both West Virginia Public Theatre, Morgantown, West Virginia. Major Tours: Oliver!, Florida, Singapore, and Kuala Lumpur, 1993. Also appeared in Mother Was a Bachelor, U.S. cities; and Love Letters. RECORDINGS Videos: Margo Chamberlain, Dream Machine, 1990. A Journey in Faith, 1999.

HECHT, Gina 1953– PERSONAL Born December 6, 1953, in Winter Park, FL; daughter of Pauline Hecht (a stage actress); married Brian Herskowitz (a director, producer, and writer). Avocational Interests: Playing poker. Addresses: Agent—House of Representatives, 211 South Beverly Dr., Suite 208, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress and producer. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Melanie, Hizzonner, NBC, 1979. Jean DaVinci, Mork & Mindy, ABC, 1979–81. Emily Cabot, Everything’s Relative, CBS, 1987. Patty, Heartbeat, ABC, 1988. Cousin Angela, a recurring role, Life Goes On, ABC, 1990–91. Irma Coleman, a recurring role, The District, CBS, between 2000 and 2003. Television Appearances; Movies: Deanne, Taking Back My Life: The Nancy Ziegenmeyer Story, CBS, 1992. Barbara Shiller, Without Warning, CBS, 1994. Gloria Montebello, Pizza My Heart, ABC, 2005. Darlene, A Stranger’s Heart, Hallmark Channel, 2007. 163

HENRIE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Dr. Andrews, ⬙Sweet Child o’ Mine,⬙ Medium, NBC, 2006. Mrs. Tucci, ⬙Let’s Give the Boy a Hand,⬙ Dexter, Showtime, 2006. Judge, ⬙What about What Was Supposed to Be ѧ,⬙ What about Brian, ABC, 2006. Judge Gittes, ⬙What about First Steps ѧ,⬙ What about Brian, ABC, 2006. Rhonda Silver, ⬙Finkle Payback,⬙ Getting Away with Murder, Independent Film Channel, 2007. Donna Wetzel, ⬙Living Doll,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2007.

(an actor). Avocational Interests: Playing competitive junior hockey. Addresses: Agent—Wendi Green, Abrams Artists Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1130, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials for Burger King restaurants, 1999, McDonald’s restaurants, 2003, Quaker Oats breakfast cereal, and Toaster Strudel snack food. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best guest–starring young actor in a television drama series, 2003, for Without a Trace; Young Artist Award nomination, best leading young actor in a feature film, 2004, for Arizona Summer; Young Artist Award nomination, best leading young actor in a comedy or drama television series, 2004, for The Pitts.

Guest on various talk shows. Television Appearances; Pilots: Gina Pomeroy, Baywatch: Panic at Malibu Pier, NBC, 1989. Anne, Ladies on Sweet Street, ABC, 1990.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Specials: Intimate Portrait: Pam Dawber, Lifetime, 2002.

Television Appearances; Series: Petey Pitt, The Pitts, Fox, 2003. Larry, a recurring role, That’s So Raven!, Disney Channel, 2004–2007. Son, How I Met Your Mother, CBS, 2005—. Justin Russo, Wizards of Waverly Place, Disney Channel, 2007—.

Film Appearances: Charlotte Koogle, Night Shift, Warner Bros., 1982. Judith, St. Elmo’s Fire, Columbia, 1985. Newscaster, Hyper Sapien: People from Another Star (also known as Hyper Sapien), TriStar, 1986. Vickie, Unfinished Business, American Film Institute, 1987. Arlene, Family Prayers (also known as A Family Divided), Arrow Releasing, 1993. Cy Watson, One Night Stand (also known as Before the Night), New Horizons, 1995. Nancy, Can I Play?, Not Yet Big Pictures, 1998. Party girl, Edtv (also known as Ed TV), Universal, 1999. God, Odessa or Bust, 2001. Meter maid, Clockstoppers, Paramount, 2002. Hilde Morris, The Last Word, ThinkFilm, 2008.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Petey Pitt, The Pitts, Fox, 2003. Son, How I Met Your Mother, CBS, 2005. Television Appearances; Movies: Danny Burke, Monster Makers, Hallmark Channel, 2003. Oliver Palumbo, The Hollywood Mom’s Mystery, Hallmark Channel, 2004. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mark Triedman, ⬙Gotcha,⬙ Providence, NBC, 2002. Gabe Freeman, ⬙Birthday Boy,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2002. ⬙Grudge Match,⬙ The Mullets, UPN, 2003. Jeremy, ⬙Sex and the Single Mother,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2003. Alex Henry, ⬙The People vs. Patricia Henry,⬙ The D.A., ABC, 2004. Skyler Blaford, ⬙Something about Brenda,⬙ Method & Red, Fox, 2004. Sniffly kid, ⬙The Kindness of Strangers,⬙ Jack & Bobby, The WB, 2004. Willy Shields, ⬙Terminal Leave,⬙ Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (also known as NCIS and NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service), CBS, 2004.

Film Producer: Odessa or Bust, 2001. Internet Appearances; Series: Mz. Silver, Getting Away with Murder, www.IFC.com, 2007.

HENRIE, David 1989– PERSONAL Full name, David Clayton Henrie; born July 11, 1989, in Los Angeles, CA; brother of Lorenzo James Henrie 164

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Tommy, ⬙Cursed,⬙ House M.D. (also known as House), Fox, 2005. Dale Wilson, ⬙Fireflies,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2006.

HERMAN Amokfahrt zum Pazifik (also known as Death Train to the Pacific), Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen, 2001. Multnomah elder, DreamKeeper, ABC, 2003. Osage, Little House on the Prairie (also known as Laura Ingalls Wilder’s ⬙Little House on the Prairie⬙), ABC, 2005.

Film Appearances: Bad, Arizona Summer, Skyline West Pictures, 2003.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Jimmie Herman) Lionel James, Medicine River, CBC, 1993. Old Geronimo, Geronimo, TNT, 1993. Shaman, Blind Justice (also known as Canaan’s Way), HBO, 1994. Cornstalk, Tecumseh: The Last Warrior, TNT, 1995. Conquering Bear, Crazy Horse, TNT, 1996. Tah–Sha–Tunga, Winnetous Rueckkehr, 1998. Crow Indian, The Jack Bull, HBO, 1999. Joe Gomba, In the Blue Ground, 1999. Joe Gomba, Trial by Fire, CBC and PBS, 2000. Joe Gomba, Dream Storm (also known as Dreamstorm: A ⬙North of 60⬙ Mystery), 2001. (As Ron Hartmann) Sam the wolfer, Johnson County War, 2002. Joe Gomba, Another Country (also known as Another Country: A ⬙North of 60⬙ Mystery), 2003. Joe Gomba, Distant Drumming: A ⬙North of 60⬙ Mystery, CBC, 2005. Yellow Bird, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee, HBO, 2007.

HERMAN, Jimmy (Ron Hartmann, Jimmie Herman) PERSONAL Raised in Canada. Career: Actor. Native Counselling Services of Alberta, Bearpaw Media Productions, affiliated with the presentation ⬙The Canadian Family.⬙ CREDITS Film Appearances: John Cat, 1984. Stone Calf, Dances with Wolves, Orion, 1990. (As Jimmie Herman) Lionel James, Medicine River, Academy, 1994. Medicine man, The Road to Saddle River, National Film Board of Canada/Damberger Film and Cattle Company, 1994. Mukoki, Warrior Spirit, Trimark Pictures, 1994. HeartBeat: Changing Places, 1998. Indian grandfather, Il mio west (also known as Gunslinger’s Revenge and My West), 1998. Attendant, Phantom Town, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment/Full Moon Entertainment, 1999. Chief Pete Misebi, Grey Owl, New City Releasing, 1999. Bartender, Reindeer Games (also known as Deception), Dimension Films, 2000. Third miner, The Claim (also known as Redemption and Le maitre de kingdom come), United Artists, 2000. Walter Running Deer, Boys on the Run, 2001. Uncle Martin, Hank Williams First Nation, 2005. Vinny, Santa’s Slay, M8 Distribution 1, 2005.

Television Appearances; Specials: Ashie Pinto, Coyote Waits, PBS, 2003. Himself, Dream Makers (documentary), Bravo!, 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ish, ⬙Shapes,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1994. Mukoki, ⬙Chasseurs de loups, chasseurs d’or,⬙ Aventure dans le Grand Nord, 1995. Little Wolf, ⬙Medicine,⬙ Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years, syndicated, 1996. ⬙Before I Wake,⬙ The Crow: Stairway to Heaven, syndicated, 1998. Mickey, ⬙Plank Slate,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 1999. The apparition, ⬙The Touch,⬙ Jeremiah, 2002. Stephen King’s ⬙Kingdom Hospital,⬙ ABC, 2003. Chief Kirk, ⬙The Dreamer,⬙ The Collector, City TV, 2005. Joe White Tree, ⬙Bugs,⬙ Supernatural, The WB, 2005. Uncle Martin, ⬙Bear in My Hair,⬙ Hank Williams’s First Nation, 2006. Uncle Martin, ⬙Duelling Hotties,⬙ Hank Williams’s First Nation, 2006.

Television Appearances; Series: Joe Gomba, North of 60, CBC, 1992–98. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Moccasin Flats, [Canada], 1991. Sam the Wolfer, Johnson County War, Hallmark Channel, 2001. 165

HERTZLER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Television Appearances; Series: General Stark, General Hospital, ABC, 1990. Alcalde Ignacio de Soto, Zorro (also known as The New Zorro and Les nouvelles aventures de Zorro), Family Channel, 1991–93. (As J. G. Hertzler) General (later Chancellor) Martok, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1995–99.

HERTZLER, John 1949– (Garman Hertzler, J. G. Hertzler, John G. Hertzler, John Garman Hertzler, John Noah Hertzler, John Herzler) PERSONAL Full name, John Garman Hertzler; born March 18, 1949, in Savannah, GA; father, in U.S. Air Force; married Jan Cole; children: Hannah Cole. Education: Bucknell University, undergraduate degree; University of Maryland, M.A., set design. Avocational Interests: Writing.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Roy, Innocent Victims, ABC, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Doctor, A Cry for Help: The Tracey Thurman Story, NBC, 1989. (As J. G. Hertzler) Ridley Scott, Pirates of Silicon Valley, TNT, 1999.

Addresses: Agent—GVA Talent Agency, 9229 Sunset Blvd., Suite 320, Hollywood, CA 90069.

Television Appearances; Specials: Black Dog, Treasure Island: The Adventure Begins, NBC, 1994.

Career: Actor and writer. Appeared in a television commercial for the Chrysler PT Cruiser; worked as an artistic director for the stage. Affiliated with the presidential administration of Richard M. Nixon; also worked as a waiter, bartender, and hansom cab driver.

Television Appearances; Pilots: (As John Noah Hertzler) Vulcan captain, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine—Emissary, syndicated, 1993.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Weathers Farrington, ⬙Sea Bride—June 3, 1954,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1990. Marcus Korolus, ⬙See No Evil,⬙ Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated, 1993. Ultraman: The Ultimate Hero (also known as Ultraman Powered), 1993. (As J. G. Hertzler) Edward Hayes/Myron Stempler, ⬙County Hunters Convention,⬙ The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox, 1994. Mr. Smith, ⬙Sister Michael Wants You,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. General Sergi Yodka, ⬙Red Alert,⬙ Fortune Hunter, 1994. Captain Burgoyne, ⬙The Washington Affair: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1994. (As J. G. Hertzler) Trey, ⬙Battleground Earth,⬙ Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1996. (As J. G. Hertzler) Trey, ⬙Lord of the Flys,⬙ Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1996. Director, ⬙The Wait Out,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1998. Roy, ⬙Far beyond the Stars,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), syndicated, 1998. Audience member, ⬙What You Leave Behind,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), syndicated, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Played a Nazi in a dinner theatre production of Cabaret; appeared in a California production of Prospero’s Forest; performed in several Shakespearean plays at the Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN. Appeared in productions at the American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA; the Folger Theatre, Washington, DC; and festivals throughout the United States, including California, Maine, and New Jersey. Stage Work: Directed a California production of Prospero’s Forest. Film Appearances: Davis, The Redeemer: Son of Satan! (also known as Class Reunion Massacre), Dimension Pictures, 1976. The other driver, ѧ And Justice for All, Columbia, 1979. (As J. G. Hertzler) Father William, The Prophecy II (also known as Ashtown: Prophecy 2 and God’s Army II), Dimension Films, 1998. Jonathon, Jane, 2000. The Great War of Magellan, 2005. Martok, Creature People (documentary short), CustomFlix, 2007. Chief Wiley F. Burdell, Chasing Life, 2007. Koval, Star Trek: Of Gods and Men, 2007. Dr. Lattis, InAlienable, 2008. 166

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 (As Garman Hertzler) Laas, ⬙Chimera,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), syndicated, 1999. (As J. G. Hertzler) Council member, ⬙Be Careful What You Witch For,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2000. Hirogen Hunter, ⬙Tsunkatse,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 2000. (As J. G. Hertzler) Mr. Lafeber, ⬙Ask Not,⬙ Roswell, The WB, 2000. (As J. G. Hertzler) Plato, ⬙Double Time,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina), The WB, 2000. (As J. G. Hertzler) Simon, ⬙The Face on the Bar Room Floor,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000. Mr. Miller, ⬙Sierra Meets His Match,⬙ All About Us, 2001. Everett Munce, ⬙Who Am I?,⬙ Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond), CBS, 2002. Kolos, ⬙Judgment,⬙ Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise), 2003. Klingon captain, ⬙Borderland,⬙ Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise), 2004. Gallery owner, ⬙Bomb Shelter,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2004. Gallery owner, ⬙Untitled,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2004. Gallery owner, ⬙Dancing for Me,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2005.

HUTTON HUTTON, Pascale (Pascal Hutton) PERSONAL Born in Creston, British Columbia, Canada. Education: Attended University of Alberta. Career: Actress. Appeared on stage in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; voice performer for radio programs. Awards, Honors: Leo Award nomination, best lead actress in a feature–length drama, Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Foundation of British Columbia, 2006, for A Simple Curve. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Kim Doherty, Traveler, ABC, 2007. Julianna Vejzna, Intelligence, CBC, 2007.

Also appeared in One Life to Live, ABC. Television Appearances; Movies: Nikki Roman, Hollywood Wives: The New Generation (also known as Jackie Collins’ ⬙Hollywood Wives: The New Generation⬙ and Femmes a Hollywood), CBS, 2003. Sarah, The Clinic (also known as Animal Clinic), Animal Planet, 2004. Secretary, Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of ⬙Mork & Mindy,⬙ NBC, 2005. Karen, Disaster Zone: Volcano in New York, Sci–Fi Channel, 2006.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice, Star Trek: Klingon, 1996. Voice of Martok, Star Trek: Armada (also known as Star Trek: Armada 1), 1999. Voice of Chancellor Martok, Star Trek: Armada II, 2001. Voice of Lurok, Star Trek: Elite Force II, Activision, 2003. Voice of Doctor Splicers, BioShock, 2k Games, 2007.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Kelly, Life as We Know It, ABC, 2004. Katrina McCallum, Psych, USA Network, 2006. Georgia, The Single Table, NBC, 2007. Kim Doherty, Traveler, ABC, 2007.

WRITINGS Novels: Klingon Empire, two volumes, Pocket Books (New York City), 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Megan, ⬙Day 1,304,⬙ The Days, ABC, 2004. Amina, ⬙The Shallow End,⬙ Dead Like Me, Showtime, 2004. First Officer Trebal, ⬙Aurora,⬙ Stargate: Atlantis (also known as La porte d’Atlantis) Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. Heather, ⬙1988,⬙ Reunion, Fox, 2005. Heather, ⬙1989,⬙ Reunion, Fox, 2005. Karen Gallagher, ⬙Ageless,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2005.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Star Trek, February, 2000.

HUDEC, M. Leigh See BARRETT, Majel 167

HUTTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Raya, ⬙Zod,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), CW Network, 2006. Raya, ⬙Fallout,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), CW Network, 2006. Naomi, ⬙The Media Baron,⬙ The Collector, City TV, 2006. Jocelyn Gallo, ⬙Five Little Indians,⬙ The Evidence, ABC, 2006. Karen Tomlin, ⬙Forbidden Fruit,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone⬙), USA Network, 2006. Abigail Hunnicutt, ⬙Ghost in the Machine,⬙ The 4400, USA Network, 2007. Abigail Hunnicutt, ⬙The Great Leap Forward,⬙ The 4400, USA Network, 2007. Taylor, ⬙Love, Bullets, and Blacktop,⬙ Reaper, CW Network, 2007.

Television Appearances; Other: (As Pascal Hutton) C. C. Woodruff, Presumed Dead, 2006. Taryn, Smokejumpers, 2008. Film Appearances: Beth–Ann, Ginger Snaps: Unleashed (also known as Ginger Snaps 2, Werewolf: Gingersnaps, and Entre soeurs II: Dechainees), Lions Gate Films, 2004. Charlene Manski, Chicks with Sticks (also known as Anyone’s Game, Hockey Mom, and Enjeux sur glace), Monarch Home Video, 2005. Nightclub girlfriend, Fantastic Four, Twentieth Century– Fox, 2005. Lee, A Simple Curve, 2005, Domino Film & Television International/Film Movement, 2007. Pretty waitress, Chaos (also known as Hit & Blast), Capitol, 2006. Danielle, Shred, Peace Arch, 2008.

168

I–J (As James Ishida) Reporter, Ricochet, Warner Bros., 1991. Nissan boss, Driving Me Crazy, 1991. Guest, CIA Code Name: Alexa, 1992. Tall Monk, The Next Karate Kid, Columbia, 1994. Mr. Okida, Showgirls, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1995. Mr. Fumitsu, Strange Days, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1995. Bali Majestic guest, Dunston Checks In, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. Senator Furiyo, The Silencers, PM Entertainment Group, Inc., 1996. Client number three, Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. Tommy, After One Cigarette (short film), 1999. Byron Fujisaki, Stanley’s Gig, 2000. (As Jimmy Ishida) Landlord, Real Women Have Curves, Alpha, 2002. (As James Ishida) Yoshinoya manager, The Terminal, United International, 2004.

ISHIDA, Jim (James Ishida, James S. Ishida) PERSONAL Education: Studied acting with Stella Adler, Darryl Hickman, Milton Katesealas, and Lilyan Chauvin. Career: Actor and stuntperson. East West Players, Los Angeles, network member; taught acting at East Los Angeles Theatre. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors’ Equity Association. Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Award, 1992, for The Dream of Kitamura.

Also appeared in For the Boys and Hito Hata. CREDITS

Film Stuntperson: Showdown in Little Tokyo, Warner Bros., 1991.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Pilot Lieutenant Takeo Koda, Midway (also known as The Battle of Midway), Universal, 1976. Masaggi’s aide number one, Deal of the Century, Warner Bros., 1983. Coroner, Deadly Friend, Warner Bros., 1986. (As James Ishida) Fujitsu, Back to the Future Part II, Universal, 1989. Nakata, Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects (also known as Kinjite), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1989. Khoi, The Iron Triangle, Scotti Bros. Pictures, 1989. Escort officer, Black Rain, Paramount, 1989. Reporter, Predator 2, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1990. Asian cop number two, Showdown in Little Tokyo, Warner Bros., 1991. Dr. Tanaki, Cold Heaven, Hemdale Film Corp., 1991.

Television Appearances; Movies: Hansel and Gretel, 1982. Dr. Ying, This Child Is Mine, 1985. (As James Ishida) Dr. Terasaki, Chernobyl: The Final Warning (also known as Final Warning), TNT, 1991. Rocky Araki, K–9000, Fox, 1991. Japanese man, Late Last Night, Starz!, 1999. Resident, The Reading Room, Hallmark Channel, 2005. Medical examiner, McBride: The Doctor Is Out ѧ Really Out, 2005. Television Appearances; Series: Lin, Dynasty, 1984–87. 169

JACKSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Hospital, ABC; Jake and the Fatman; Tracey Ullman Show; The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC; Rockford Files; and Hart to Hart.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Security guard, ⬙One Big Happy Family,⬙ Hawaii Five–O, CBS, 1973. (As James S. Ishida) ⬙Hara–Kiri: Murder,⬙ Hawaii Five–O, CBS, 1974. (As James Ishida) ⬙A Study in Rage,⬙ Hawaii Five–O, CBS, 1975. Second commando, ⬙Up for Grabs,⬙ Baa Baa Black Sheep (also known as Balck Sheep Squadron), 1976. Second commando, ⬙Poor Little Lambs,⬙ Baa Baa Black Sheep (also known as Black Sheep Squadron), 1977. Pham Vam Vinh, ⬙New Life, Old Dragons,⬙ The Rockford Files, 1977. ⬙Wipe–Out,⬙ The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries, 1977. Saito, ⬙Service Above and Beyond,⬙ Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1983. Van Nguyen, Cutter to Houston, CBS, 1983. Mr. Okida, ⬙Secrets,⬙ Emerald Point N.A.S., 1984. Farmer (four episodes), Santa Barbara, 1985. Dr. Change, ⬙The Trouble with Harry,⬙ The A–Team, NBC, 1986. Businessman, ⬙Discoveries,⬙ Hotel (also known as Arthur Hailey’s ⬙Hotel⬙), 1987. ⬙Til Death Do Us Part,⬙ Hotel (also known as Arthur Hailey’s ⬙Hotel⬙), 1988. Mr. Ishida, ⬙The Perfect Opportunity,⬙ Knots Landing, 1989. Mr. Yamamoto, ⬙Trisha Springs Eternal,⬙ Carol & Company, 1990. ⬙How I Saved the Senator,⬙ 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1990. Sheriff Chen, ⬙River of No Return: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Baywatch, syndicated, 1992. Dr. Hayakawa, Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Mr. Watanabe, Nurses, 1992. Sishu, Bob, CBS, 1992. Dr. Tasaki, ⬙A Voice in the Wilderness: Part 1,⬙ Babylon 5, syndicated, 1994. Mr. Rondan, ⬙A Proper Farewell,⬙ Sisters, NBC, 1995. Businessman, ⬙Julia’s Day Off,⬙ Maybe This Time, ABC, 1995. (As James Ishida) Inspector Ota, ⬙Kendo Killing,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. Father, ⬙The Model Wife,⬙ Minor Adjustments, NBC and UPN, 1996. Tetsuo Ichiho, ⬙Ricochet,⬙ Gun, ABC, 1997. Doctor, ⬙Wake Up Call,⬙ L.A. Heat, TNT, 1999. Man, ⬙Jack Gets Tough,⬙ Just Shoot Me, NBC, 1999. Mr. Hamaguchi, ⬙If I Could See Me Now: Part 2,⬙ Rude Awakening, 2000. (As James Ishida) Salesman, ⬙Getting to Know You,⬙ According to Jim, 2003. Administrator, ⬙Bringing Up Buster,⬙ Arrested Development, 2003.

Stage Appearances: Wilbur, Family Devotions, Public Theatre, New York City, 1981. Green Card, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1986. The Dream of Kitamura, East West Players, Los Angeles, c. 1992. Carry the Tiger to the Mountain, Contemporary American Theatre Festival, 1998. Also appeared in The Waiting Room, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles; Tachinoki, International Arts Festival, New York City; Class ⬙C⬙ Trial in Yokohama, Missouri Repertory Theatre; War Babies, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, and Mark Taper Forum; Live Oak Store, East West Players, Los Angeles; A Song for a Nisei Fisherman, Mark Taper Forum. Stage Work: The Dream of Kitamura, 1992. Directed Diary of a Mad Mexican. RECORDINGS Video Games: Rama, Sierra, 1997.

JACKSON, Douglas 1940– (Doug Jackson) PERSONAL Born January 26, 1940, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada; son of Frederick and Joyce Jackson; married Tanya Jackson. Education: Sir George Williams University, B.A., 1960. Avocational Interests: Tennis, skiing. Career: Director, producer and writer. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best short subject, live action subjects, 1970, for Blake; U.S. Pay TV Award, best directing, 1986, for ⬙Banshee,⬙ Ray Bradbury Theater; American Film Festival Award, 1986. CREDITS Film Director: Crafts of My Province (also known as Artisans du Nouveau–Brunswick), 1964.

Also appeared in Bold and Beautiful; Civil Wars; Days of Our Lives, NBC; Young and the Restless; General 170

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

JACKSON The Art of Eating (also known as Bien manger ѧ C’est un art), 1976.

Custodial Procedures (also known as Procedes de surveillance), 1964. Lacrosse, 1964. Control of Inmates (also known as La Surveillance des detenu), 1965. Reception (also known as La Reception), 1967. Danny and Nicky, 1969. The Huntsman, 1972. The Sloane Affair (also known as L’ Affaire Sloane), 1972. La Gastronomie, 1973. The Heatwave Lasted Four Days, 1975. The Art of Eating (also known as Bien manger ѧ C’est un art), 1976. Why Men Rape, 1979. Bambinger, 1984. Uncle T, 1985. Whispers (also known as Dean Koontz’s ⬙Whispers⬙), Cinepix, 1990. Deadbolt, New Line Cinema, 1992. Stalked, Republic, 1994. The Paper Boy, Allegro Films, 1994. The Wrong Woman, Republic, 1995. Aftermath, Christal, 2002. A Lover’s Revenge, Lions Gate, 2005.

Film Editor: Lacrosse, 1964. Crafts of My Province (also known as Artisans du Nouveau–Brunswick), 1964. Danny and Nicky, 1969. The Huntsman, 1972. The Art of Eating (also known as Bien manger ѧ C’est un art), 1976. Television Director; Movies: Deadbolt (also known as Sequestree), 1992. Twists of Terror (also known as Primal Scream), 1996. (As Doug Jackson) Midnight in Saint Petersburg (also known as Minuit a Saint–Petersbourg), 1996. Natural Enemy, 1997. Someone Is Watching, Lifetime, 2000. Nowhere in Sight, Lifetime, 2000. The Perfect Husband (also known as Her Perfect Spouse and Le Mari ideal), USA Network, 2004. Stranger at the Door (also known as Un etranger parmi nous), 2004. Saving Emily, 2004. A Killer Upstairs, 2005. The Perfect Neighbor, Lifetime, 2005. Maid of Honor, 2006. The Perfect Marriage, 2006. The Riveal, 2006. Demons from Her Past, 2007. Framed for Murder, Lifetime, 2007. Christie’s Revenge, 2007. My Daughter’s Secret, Lifetime, 2007. The Perfect Assistant, 2008. Dead at 17, Lifetime, 2008. Her Only Child, 2008.

Film Director; As Doug Jackson: Benoit, 1965. Norman Jewison, Filmmaker, 1971. Random Encounter, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1998. Dead End (also known as False Pretense), Allegro Films, 1998. The Witness Files, Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1999. Requiem for Murder (also known as Classy Kill), Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1999. The Ghost, Regent Entertainment, 2000.

Also directed The Perfect Neighbor, Lifetime.

Film Producer: Lacrosse, 1964. Benoit, 1965. (As Doug Jackson) Pre–Release (also known as La Periode preliberatoire), 1966. Inmate Training: Part 1 (also known as La Formation des detenus–1re partie), 1966. Inmate Training: Part 2 (also known as La Formation des detenus–2e partie), 1966. Wheat (also known as Le Ble), 1967. Reception (also known as La Reception), 1967. Danny and Nicky, 1969. (As Doug Jackson) Blake, 1969. (As Doug Jackson) Norman Jewison, Filmmaker, 1971. The Huntsman, 1972. The Sloane Affair (also known as L’ Affaire Sloane), 1972. La Gastronomie, 1973. The Heatwave Lasted Four Days, 1975.

Television Director; Series: Wiseguy, 1987. Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Banshee,⬙ Ray Bradbury Theater, HBO, 1986. ⬙Extra Innings,⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The New Twilight Zone), 1988. ⬙The Mind of Simon Foster,⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The New Twilight Zone), 1988. Emily of New Moon, CBC, 1998. ⬙Stick It in Your Ear,⬙ Friday the 13th (also known as Friday the 13th: The Series and Friday’s Curse), 1989. ⬙Lies,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1990. ⬙The Cookies Crumble,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1991. ⬙Partners,⬙ Urban Angel, CBS, 1991. 171

JENSEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

⬙The Kiss,⬙ PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, 1998.

Norseman, The 13th Warrior (also known as The Thirteenth Warrior), Buena Vista, 1999. One of the Danes, Screwed, Universal, 2000. Cincinnati bartender, Duets, Buena Vista, 2000. Security guard, The 6th Day (also known as Le sixieme jour), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Ray, The Proposal, Buena Vista Home Video, 2000. Communications specialist, Hostage Negotiator, 2001. Frank Livengood, Kevin of the North (also known as L’ Aventurier du grand nord and Chilly Dogs), 2001. Major Bingham, Passchendaele, Alliance Atlantis, 2008.

Television Director; Miniseries: (With others), Empire, Inc., CBC, 1985. (As Doug Jackson) Midnight in St. Petersburg, Showtime, 1995. Twists of Terror (also known as Primal Scream), 1996. Natural Enemy, 1997. Television Producer; Pilots: Close Encounters (also known as Matchmaker), CBS, 1990.

Also appeared in Pittsburgh and Mayhem.

WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Head Priest, Stargate SG–1, Showtime and syndicated, 1997. Boris Obolenski, Hope Island, PAX, 1999–2000.

Screenplays: Lacrosse, 1964. Custodial Procedures (also known as Procedes de surveillance), 1964. Control of Inmates (also known as La Surveillance des detenu), 1965. Reception (also known as La Reception), 1967. The Huntsman, 1972. The Sloane Affair (also known as L’ Affaire Sloane), 1972. La Gastronomie, 1973. The Heatwave Lasted Four Days, 1975. The Ghost (also known as Code of the Dragon), 2001.

Television Appearances; Movies: Bucky Logan, Blood River, CBS, 1991. Dr. John Casella, From the Files of Joseph Wambaugh: A Jury of One, NBC, 1992. David Meace, Ordeal in the Arctic, ABC, 1993. Convict Cowboy, Showtime, 1995. Randy, Oklahoma City: A Survivor’s Story, Lifetime, 1998. Thomas Mayhem, Futuresport, ABC, 1998. Pierce, Fatal Error (also known as Reaper), TBS, 1999. Mr. Markham, The New Adventures of Spin and Marty: Suspect Behavior, ABC, 2000. Communications specialist, The Hostage Negotiator, USA Network, 2001. David Pond, My Brother’s Keeper (also known as Brother’s Keeper), USA Network, 2002. Hans, Crazy Canucks, CTV, 2004.

Also author or coauthor of numerous screenplays for National Film Board of Canada, Canadian Broadcasting Corp., and U.S. television.

JENSEN, Brian Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lieutenant, A Good Day to Die (also known as Children of the Dust), CBS, 1995. Henchman number one, Sole Survivor (also known as Dean Koontz’s ⬙Sole Survivor⬙), 2000.

PERSONAL Children: one son. Avocational Interests: Playing guitar. Career: Actor and director. Appeared for four years with a Shakespeare theatre company.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Cop, ⬙The Rescue,⬙ Dynasty, 1986. ⬙And the Moon Be Still As Bright,⬙ The Ray Bradbury Theatre, USA Network, 1990. Mr. Linderman, ⬙Love–15,⬙ Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1992. Tim the surveyor, ⬙The Road Not Taken,⬙ North of 60, CBC, 1992. Antoine, ⬙Mr. Empty Pants,⬙ Married ѧ with Children, Fox, 1993. Actor, ⬙Pandora’s Box,⬙ Mad About You, NBC, 1994. ⬙Judgement Day,⬙ Lonesome Dove: The Series, 1994.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Rider number one, Osa, Cannon Films, 1985. Peter, The Perfect Man, 1993. Gas station farmer, The Road to Saddle River, 1994. The Wayside (also known as Murder at the Wayside), 1995. 172

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Police officer, ⬙Blind Ambition,⬙ Melrose Place, Fox, 1995. Sam Holland, ⬙Secret,⬙ The Sentinel, UPN, 1997. Wright, ⬙Sense and Antisense,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1997. Tim the surveyor, ⬙Heroes (For One Day),⬙ North of 60, CBC, 1997. Priest, ⬙Hidden Agenda,⬙ Viper, 1997. High priest, ⬙Bloodlines,⬙ Stargate SG–1, Showtime and syndicated, 1997. ⬙Only in America,⬙ Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1997. Bill Blummer, ⬙The Gambler,⬙ Dead Man’s Gun, Showtime, 1998. King Philippe IV, ⬙The Last Good Knight,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1998. Agent Krasowski, ⬙Double Take,⬙ The Crow: Stairway to Heaven, syndicated, 1998. Soucheray, Mercy Point, UPN, 1998. ⬙From Honey, with Love,⬙ Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, 1998. The Avenger, ⬙The Womanizer,⬙ Dead Man’s Gun, Showtime, 1999. Cole, ⬙Blank Slate,⬙ The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1999. Barry, ⬙On My List,⬙ Hollywood Off–Ramp, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Adjunct General Stephen, ⬙The Plan,⬙ First Wave, Sci–Fi Channel, 2000. Man in white, ⬙Still Life,⬙ Night Visions, 2001. Coach, ⬙X–Ray,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), 2001. Cop at venue, ⬙Boo,⬙ Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), 2001. Reznick, Just Cause, ION, 2002. Krowe, ⬙The Sins of Sonny Walker,⬙ UC: Undercover, NBC, 2002. Mole, ⬙She Ain’t Heavy,⬙ Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), 2002. Mole, ⬙Love Among the Runes,⬙ Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), 2002. Mole, ⬙Freak Nation,⬙ Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), 2002. Formidable guard, ⬙Remote Control,⬙ John Doe, 2003. Waldo Frost, ⬙Teen Angel,⬙ Cold Squad, CTV, 2004. George Washington, ⬙The Washingtonians,⬙ Masters of Horror, 2007.

JOHNSON JOHNSON, Don 1949– PERSONAL Full name, Don Wayne Johnson; born December 15, 1949, in Flatt Creek, MO; father, a farmer; mother, a beautician; married a dancer, 1968 (marriage annulled); married Melanie Griffith (an actress), 1976 (divorced, 1976); companion of Patti D’Arbanville (an actress); remarried Griffith, June 6, 1989 (divorced, 1996); married Kelley Phleger, April 29, 1999; children: (with D’Arbanville) Jesse Wayne, (with Griffith) Dakota Mayi (daughter), (with Phleger) Atherton Grace, Jasper Breckenridge, Deacon. Education: Attended the University of Kansas, 1966–68; studied at the American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—c/o Gold Spaceship Management, 3575 Cahuenga Boulevard W., Suite 470, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Publicist—Neil Koenigsberg and Lili Ungar, PMK Public Relations Inc., 8436 West Third Street, Suite 650, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor, producer, director, and singer. Appeared in an Emmy nominated anti–drug commercial, 1985; served as chairman of the Offshore Powerboat Tour; chairman of The NetShow Company (internet development group), 1996—. Member: Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Golden Scroll Award, best actor of the year, Academy of Science Fiction and Horror Films, 1976, for A Boy and His Dog; Emmy Award nomination, best actor in a drama series, 1984, Golden Globe Award, best actor in a drama series, 1986, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor, 1987, ShoWest Award, male star of the year, National Association of Theatre Owners, 1988, TV Land Award nomination, hippest fashion plate—male, 2003, TV Land Award, favorite fashion plate—male, 2004, TV Land Award nomination (with Philip Michael Thomas), coolest crime fighting team, 2006, all for Miami Vice; won American Power Boat Association Offshore World Cup, 1988; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1996.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Richard Jenkins (radioactive man), Global Frequency, The WB, 2005. Stage Appearances: Strings, Florida Crackers, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1989.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Jefferson Davis Pruitt, From Here to Eternity, NBC, 1980.

Stage Work: Directed Hamlet and Titus Andronicus. 173

JOHNSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Detective James ⬙Sonny⬙ Crockett, Miami Vice, NBC, 1984–89. Inspector Nash Bridges, Nash Bridges, CBS, 1996–2001. Grant Cooper, Just Legal, 2005–2006.

That’s What Friends Are For, CBS, 1990. Presenter, The 16th Annual People’s Choice Awards, CBS, 1990. Victory & Valor: A Special Olympics All–Star Celebration (also known as The International Special Olympics All–Star Gala), ABC, 1991. Presenter, The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards, The Disney Channel, 1992. Host, The Grand Opening of Euro Disney, CBS, 1992. Host, One Child, One Dream: The Horatio Alger Awards, NBC, 1993. The 19th Annual People’s Choice Awards, NBC, 1993. Host, The Horatio Alger Awards, NBC, 1994. Bob Hope ѧ Laughing With the Presidents, NBC, 1996. Presenter, The 22nd Annual People’s Choice Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 1996 Emmy Awards, 1996. Host, The 23rd Annual People’s Choice Awards, 1997. Guest host, CBS: The First 50 Years, CBS, 1998. The Great American History Quiz, History Channel, 1999. Hollywood Animal Crusaders, Animal Planet, 1999. Host, The 26th Annual People’s Choice Awards, CBS, 2000. Christmas in Tinseltown, BBC, 2001. NBC’s 75th Anniversary Special (also known as NBC’s 75th Anniversary Celebration), NBC, 2002. Inside TV Land: Cops on Camera, TV Land, 2002. CBS at 75, CBS, 2003. 50 Most Awesomely Bad Songs ѧ Ever, VH1, 2004. Generation Boom, TV Land, 2006. The 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2006.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Judson Fletcher, The Rebels, syndicated, 1979. Bonard Davis, Beulah Land, NBC, 1980. Ben Quick, The Long Hot Summer, NBC, 1985. Bravo Profiles: The Entertainment Business, Bravo, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Charlie Morgan, The Two–Five, 1978. Daniel Easton, First You Cry, CBS, 1978. Mike Sloan, Ski Lift to Death, CBS, 1978. Gunther, Katie: Portrait of a Centerfold, NBC, 1978. Pressure Point, 1978. Cowboy, Amateur Night at the Dixie Bar and Grill, NBC, 1979. Andy Brady, Revenge of the Stepford Wives, NBC, 1980. Elvis Presley, Elvis and the Beauty Queen, NBC, 1981. Bob Howard, The Two Lives of Carol Letner, CBS, 1981. Life on the Flipside, 1988. Regimental Sergeant Major John Patrick Libbey, In Pursuit of Honor (also known as Fiddler’s Green), HBO, 1995. Benjamin Tyson, Word of Honor, 2003. Television Appearances; Specials: NBC All–Star Hour, NBC, 1985. The Twelfth Annual People’s Choice Awards, CBS, 1986. Presenter, 38th Annual Emmy Awards, NBC, 1986. Bob Hope’s High–Flying Birthday, NBC, 1986. NBC’s 60th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986. The 43rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1986. MTV Video Music Awards 1986, MTV, 1986. Presenter, The 29th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1987. All–Star Gala at Ford’s Theater, ABC, 1987. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1987. Bob Hope’s High–Flying Birthday Extravaganza, NBC, 1987. Host, The Special Olympics Opening Ceremonies, ABC, 1987. Willie Nelson’s Picnic, syndicated, 1987. Bob Hope’s Jolly Christmas Show with the All–America Champs, NBC, 1988. Presenter, The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1989. Host, Super Bowl Saturday Nite, CBS, 1990. Host, American Red Cross Emergency Test, ABC, 1990. NBC Saturday Sports Showcase, NBC, 1990. Seriously ѧ Phil Collins, CBS, 1990.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Quirt, Law of the Land, NBC, 1976. Sergeant Brian Scott, The City, NBC, 1977. Johnny Wilson, Cover Girls, NBC, 1977. Charlie Morgan, The Two–Five, ABC, 1978. Brewster Baker, Six Pack, NBC, 1983. Television Appearances; Episodic: Contestant, The Dating Game, ABC, 1969. Deloy Coopersmith, ⬙The Combatants,⬙ Sarge, NBC, 1971. Ev Howard, ⬙End Theme,⬙ The Bold Ones: The New Doctors, NBC, 1972. Nashebo, ⬙The Spirit Helper,⬙ Kung Fu, ABC, 1973. ⬙The Teacher,⬙ The Rookies, ABC, 1973. Officer Larry Wilson, ⬙Hot Dog,⬙ Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1976. ⬙Renegade’s Child,⬙ Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1976. Nashville 99, CBS, 1977. ⬙Gandy,⬙ Big Hawaii, NBC, 1977. Boyfriend, ⬙Trial Marriage,⬙ Eight Is Enough, ABC, 1977. ⬙Pressure Point,⬙ Police Story, NBC, 1977. ⬙A Crash Course in Survival,⬙ The American Girls, CBS, 1978. 174

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 ⬙The Class Crusader,⬙ What Really Happened to the Class of ’65?, NBC, 1978. ⬙People Don’t Do Such Things,⬙ Tales of the Unexpected, NBC, 1979. ⬙The Woman in White,⬙ Matt Houston, ABC, 1983. The Mississippi, CBS, 1983. ⬙Miami Vice,⬙ E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Mad TV, Fox, 2001. Larry King Live, CNN, 2003. David Edgar Greenhill, Cinema mil, 2005. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2005. ⬙El Nadal,⬙ La Rentadora, 2006. Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, BBC, 2006. Corazon de ѧ, 2006. Detective James ⬙Sonny⬙ Crockett, La Imagen de tu vida, 2006. Richard & Judy, Channel 4, 2007.

JOHNSON Harley McKay, Return to Macon County, American International Pictures, 1975. Voice of Benno, Swan Lake, 1978. Carl Daniel, Melanie, Embassy, 1981. Jacob Gorch, Soggy Bottom U.S.A., Gaylord, 1982. Wazir’s son, Arajin to maho no ranpu (also known as Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp), 1982. Tim Murphy, Cease Fire, Cineworld, 1985. Voice of Lieutenant Falcon, G.I. Joe: The Movie, Marvel Productions, 1987. Wiley Boon, Sweet Hearts Dance, TriStar, 1988. Jerry Beck, Dead–Bang, Warner Bros., 1989. Harry Madox, The Hot Spot, Orion, 1990. Marlboro, Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/Pathe, 1991. Ben Reed, Paradise, Buena Vista, 1991. David Greenhill, Guilty As Sin, Buena Vista, 1993. Paul Verrall, Born Yesterday, Buena Vista, 1993. David Simms, Tin Cup, Warner Bros., 1996. Ben Dunmore, Goodbye Lover, Warner Bros., 1998. Porn Star: The Legend of Ron Jeremy, 2001. Bastardi, 2007. Dante, Moondance Alexander, FoxFaith, 2007. Admiral Burnett, Lange flate ballaer II—I kongens klaer (also known as Long Flat Balls II), SF Norge, 2008.

Also appeared in Young Dr. Kildare, NBC; and The Word, Channel 4. Television Executive Producer; Pilots: Executive Producer, Life on the Flipside (also known as Flipside, Homeward Bound, and Pop Rock), NBC, 1988.

Stage Appearances: Your Own Thing, American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1968. Smitty, Fortune and Men’s Eyes, Coronet Theatre, Los Angeles, 1969.

Television Executive Producer; Movies: In the Company of Darkness, CBS, 1993. The Horatio Alger Awards, NBC, 1993–94.

RECORDINGS

Television Work; Movies: Co–executive producer, Word of Honor, 2003.

Albums: Heartbeat, Epic, 1986. Let It Roll, Epic, 1989.

Television Work; Series: Director, Miami Vice, 1985–88. Director and producer (with Jeff Fahey), The Marshall, ABC, 1995. Executive producer, Nash Bridges (series), CBS, 1996–2001.

Albums; Contributing Vocals: ⬙I’m No Angel,⬙ I’m No Angel, Greg Allman, Epic, 1986. ⬙Till I Loved You,⬙ (duet with Barbra Streisand) Till I Loved You, Barbra Streisand, Columbia, 1988. ⬙Dreams,⬙ Dreams, Allman Brothers Band, Polydor, 1989.

Television Executive Producer; Specials: Don Johnson’s Music Video Feature Heartbeat, HBO, 1987. One Child, One Dream: The Horatio Alger Awards, NBC, 1993.

Soundtracks: Lollipops and Roses (also known as Lollipops, Roses and Talangka), 1971. The Harrad Experiment, 1973. The Allman Brothers Band: Brothers of the Road (video), 1985.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Stanley Sweetheart, The Magic Garden of Stanley Sweetheart, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1970. Matthew, Zachariah, Cinerama, 1971. Lollipops and Roses (also known as Lollipops, Roses and Talangka), 1971. Stanley, The Harrad Experiment, Cinerama, 1973. Vic, A Boy and His Dog, LQ/JAF, 1975.

Videos: Documentary filmmaker, Heartbeat, 1987. Classic Albums: Paul Simon–Graceland, 1997. 175

JOHNSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 WRITINGS

CREDITS

Songs: (With Dickey Betts) ⬙Blind Love⬙ and ⬙Can’t Take It with You,⬙ both recorded by the Allman Brothers, Enlightened Rogues, Capricorn, 1979. (Co–author) ⬙Love Roulette⬙ and ⬙Can’t Take Your Memory,⬙ Heartbeat, Epic, 1986.

Television Appearances; Series: Chuck Campbell and Bob the dummy, Soap, ABC, 1977–81. Host and Squeaky the dummy, Celebrity Charades, syndicated, 1979. Himself and Bob the dummy, So You Think You Got Troubles?!, syndicated, 1982. Stanley Jones, Broken Badges, CBS, 1990–91.

Film Music: Urban Task Force (video), 2001.

Performer in a local television show, c. 1960s. OTHER SOURCES Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, All–Star Family Feud, ABC, 1977. Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes, CBS, 1980. Blockheads, HBO, 1982. Harry Anderson’s Sideshow, NBC, 1987. Harry Anderson: The Tricks of His Trade, CBS, 1987. A Comedy Celebration: The Comedy & Magic Club’s 10th Anniversary Special, Showtime, 1989.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 29, 1996, p. 28; January 23, 1998, p. 57. Inside Media, May 1, 1996, p. 42. Life, April, 1989, pp. 70–74. Newsweek, October 7, 1985, pp. 96–98. People Weekly, July 17, 1985; May 18, 1998, p. 123. Playboy, January, 1987, p. 49. Rolling Stone, November 7, 1985, pp. 32–34.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 28th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2001.

JOHNSON, Jay 1949– (Jay K. Johnson)

Television Appearances; Episodic: Noel Abbott, ⬙A Riddle for Puppets,⬙ Mrs. Columbo (also known as Kate Columbo, Kate Loves a Mystery, and Kate the Detective), NBC, 1979. Chef Claude, ⬙Chef’s Special/Kleinschmidt/New Beginnings,⬙ The Love Boat, ABC, 1981. Priest, ⬙Your Prisoner Is Dead,⬙ Gimme a Break!, NBC, 1981. Himself, The John Davidson Show, syndicated, 1981. Himself and Bob the dummy, Solid Gold (also known as Solid Gold in Concert), syndicated, 1981. Priest, ⬙An Unmarried Couple,⬙ Gimme a Break!, NBC, 1982. Ventriloquist, ⬙Nell’s Ex,⬙ Gimme a Break!, NBC, 1982. Johnny ⬙Chip⬙ Donald (ventriloquist), ⬙It’s Only a Game,⬙ Simon & Simon, CBS, 1983. Himself, Just Men!, NBC, 1983. Ray Rollins (ventriloquist), ⬙Boy about the House,⬙ The Facts of Life, NBC, 1987. Himself (panelist), The New Hollywood Squares, syndicated, 1987. Ronnie, ⬙Message from Mr. Cool,⬙ Something Is Out There, NBC, 1988. Willie, ⬙The Party,⬙ Duet, Fox, 1988. George, Myra, and Donald, ⬙Dr. Weston and Mr. Hyde,⬙ Empty Nest (also known as Harry’s Nest), NBC, 1992. Voice, ⬙The Frog Prince,⬙ Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO, 1995. ⬙The Accidental Tourists,⬙ Dave’s World, CBS, 1995. Clerk, ⬙Pardon My Nuptials,⬙ Dave’s World, CBS, 1996.

PERSONAL Born July 11, 1949, in Richardson, TX; married Sandra ⬙Sandi⬙ Asbury, May 14, 1972; children: Brandon, Taylor. Avocational Interests: Puppetry, poetry, writing, comics. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, One William Morris Place, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, comedian, and ventriloquist. Appeared in several advertisements; performed at theme parks, including Six Flags over Texas, Six Flags over Georgia, and AstroWorld (later known as Six Flags AstroWorld); performer at various venues, including venues in Las Vegas, NV, Atlantic City, NJ, Lake Tahoe, and cruise ships; also performer at parties. Also known as Jay K. Johnson. Member: Writers Guild of America, West. Awards, Honors: Lucille Lortel Award nomination, outstanding solo show, League of Off–Broadway Theatres and Producers, 2005, and Antoinette Perry Award, best theatrical event, 2007, both for Jay Johnson: Two and Only! 176

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Chuck and Bob, ⬙Vanstock,⬙ That ’70s Show (also known as Feelin’ Alright, The Kids Are Alright, Reeling in the Years, and Teenage Wasteland), Fox, 1999. Himself, ⬙Network Notes,⬙ TV Land Confidential (also known as TV Land Confidential: The Untold Stories), TV Land, 2005. Christopher Davis (ventriloquist), ⬙Living Doll,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI, CSI: Las Vegas, CSI: Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2007.

JONES Himself, I’m No Dummy (documentary), Montivagus Productions, 2008. WRITINGS Teleplays; with Others: Wolf Rock TV (episodic; animated with live action music videos), ABC, 1984. Harry Anderson’s Sideshow (special), NBC, 1987. Harry Anderson: The Tricks of His Trade (special), CBS, 1987.

Appeared in other programs, including various episodes of Family Feud (also known as Family Fortune and The Best of Family Feud).

Created material for a local television show, c. 1960s. Also created material for other television programs.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Edwin Simmons (Blake’s son), Sutters Bay, CBS, 1983. Bud, Anything for Love, NBC, 1985. Coanchor of news show, What’s Up, Peter Fuddy?, Fox, 2001.

Writings for the Stage: Jay Johnson: The Two and Only! (solo show; also known as Jay Johnson: The Two and Only, The Two and Only!, and The Two and Only), Atlantic Theater, New York City, beginning 2004, Brentwood Theatre, Brentwood, Los Angeles, 2006, Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2006, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 2006, and tour of U.S. cities, beginning c. 2007.

Television Work: Creator and executive producer, Harry Anderson’s Sideshow (special), NBC, 1987. Executive producer, Harry Anderson: The Tricks of His Trade (special), CBS, 1987.

Created material that has appeared in stage productions, television programs, and other productions.

Producer of a local television show, c. 1960s. Stage Appearances: Jay Johnson: The Two and Only! (also known as Jay Johnson: The Two and Only, The Two and Only!, and The Two and Only), Atlantic Theater, New York City, beginning 2004, Brentwood Theatre, Brentwood, Los Angeles, 2006, Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2006, and Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 2006.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Oui, July, 1980, p. 19. Electronic: Jay Johnson’s Monkey Joke.com, http://www. monkeyjoke.com, April 20, 2008.

Major Tours: Jay Johnson: The Two and Only! (also known as Jay Johnson: The Two and Only, The Two and Only!, and The Two and Only), U.S. cities, beginning c. 2007.

JONES, Sam III 1983– (Samuel L. Jones, III)

Stage Creator: (With Murphy Cross and Paul Keppel) Jay Johnson: The Two and Only! (also known as Jay Johnson: The Two and Only, The Two and Only!, and The Two and Only), Atlantic Theater, New York City, beginning 2004, Brentwood Theatre, Brentwood, Los Angeles, 2006, Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2006, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 2006, and tour of U.S. cities, beginning c. 2007.

Born April 29, 1983, in Boston, MA; son of Sam Jones II (a professional basketball player). Avocational Interests: Basketball.

Film Appearances: Voice of Ears, Annabelle’s Wish (animated), 1997.

Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials.

PERSONAL

Addresses: Agent—Agency for the Performing Arts, 405 South Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

177

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Pete Ross, ⬙Hero,⬙ Pete Ross, Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), CW Network, 2008.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Charlie ⬙Chaz⬙ Pratt, Jr., a recurring role, ER, NBC, 2005—. Pete Ross, Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2001–2004, The CW, 2008.

Television Appearances; Specials: Superman: The Early Years (Behind the Scenes of Smallville), Channel 4, 2002. Presenter, The Teen Choice Awards 2002, Fox, 2002. Television Appearances; Other: Pete Ross, Smallville (pilot; also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2001. Brandon Williams, For One Night (movie), Lifetime, 2006.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jerome Banks, ⬙I Have a Dream,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1999. Jeff, ⬙Show Me the Money,⬙ Saved by the Bell: The New Class, NBC, 1999. (As Samuel L. Jones III) Earvin ⬙Magic⬙ Schneider, ⬙Gypsy Tumble,⬙ Pensacola: Sings of Gold, syndicated, 1999. (As Samuel L. Jones III) Robert Chetwind, ⬙Near Death Experience,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 1999. Ricky Davis, ⬙A Thousand Words,⬙ Pacific Blue, USA Network, 2000. (As Samuel L. Jones III) James Moore, ⬙Crane ’n’ Burial,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S. I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI Weekends, and Les Experts), CBS, 2000. James Moore, ⬙Evaluation Day,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI Weekends, and Les Experts), CBS, 2001. Russell, ⬙Camp Nowhere: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ The Nightmare Room, The WB, 2002. Troy Ezekiel, ⬙Capitol Crimes,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2003. E! News Daily (also known as E! News Live and E! News Live Weekend), E! Entertainment Television, 2004. Alex, ⬙Got MLK?,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven and 7th Heaven: Beginnings), The WB, 2006. Tyler Neville, ⬙Intern in the Incinerator,⬙ Bones, Fox, 2007.

Film Appearances: Erik ⬙Snipes⬙ Triggs, Snipes, Innovation Film Group, 2002. Louis ⬙ZigZag⬙ Fletcher, ZigZag, Silver Nitrate Films, 2002. Willie Worsley, Glory Road, Buena Vista, 2006. Billy Marsh, Home of the Brave, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 2006. Wishbone, Krews, KH Krews Productions, 2008. Internet Appearances; Episodic: Pete Ross, ⬙Chronicle 3,⬙ Smallville: Chloe Chronicles, America Online, 2004. Pete Ross, ⬙Chronicle 6,⬙ Smallville: Chloe Chronicles, America Online, 2004. Pete Ross, ⬙Chronicle 7,⬙ Smallville: Chloe Chronicles, America Online, 2004. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cult Times Special, May, 2002, pp. 80–83. Starburst, April, 2004, pp. 50–55.

178

K Rush Street dude, Doctor Detroit, Universal, 1983. Rudy Rizcheck, Sixteen Candles, Universal, 1984. Frank, The Naked Face, 1984, Cannon, 1985. Carl, The Breakfast Club, Universal, 1985. Dino (a club owner), Weird Science, Universal, 1985. General Sepulveda, Head Office, TriStar, 1985. Mr. Rangle, My Man Adam, TriStar, 1985. Lou Wareham, Off Beat, Buena Vista, 1986. Roger St. John, Nothing in Common, TriStar, 1986. Chuck, Roxanne, Columbia, 1987. Eugene, Vibes (also known as Vibes: The Secret of the Golden Pyramids), Columbia, 1988. Eddie, All’s Fair (also known as Skirmish), Moviestore Entertainment, 1989. Reunion, Castle Hill, 1989. Jack Hammer, Defenseless, New Line Cinema, 1990. Steven Arrocas, Internal Affairs, Paramount, 1990. Detective Melvenos, Man Trouble, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1992. Ed Lombardo, Guilty as Sin, Buena Vista, 1993. Marty the Greek, We’re Talking Serious Money, Cinetel, 1993. Duke Rollins, The Shadow, Universal, 1994. Nancy’s father, The Craft, Columbia, 1996. McNally, The Relic (also known as Das Relikt and Das Relikt—Das museum der angst), Paramount, 1997. Walter Lippinscott, Johnny Skidmarks (also known as The Killer Inside), New City Releasing, 1998. Emergency room policeman, Blood Type, KHW Entertainment & Skonto Films Partnership/Tuppence Productions, 1999. George Karras, The Deep End of the Ocean, Columbia, 1999. Lou Miles, Bad Faith (also known as Cold Blooded and Le delateur), Bradshaw, MacLeod and Associates, 2000. Conor’s lawyer, Ignition (also known as Mise a feu), CLT–UFA International, 2001. (Uncredited) Dewey Newcombe, Legally Blonde, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2001. Herb, L.A.X., Palomar Pictures/Z Films, 2002.

KAPELOS, John 1956– (Syd Arthur) PERSONAL Born March 8, 1956, in London, Ontario, Canada. Addresses: Agent—The McCabe Group, 8285 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actor. Second City, Chicago, member of the national touring company, 1978–82, member of the resident company, 1982–86; produced four episodes of the online series Greek to Me, 2006–07; directed Energy commercial, 2007. Member: Screen Actors Guild, Actors Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television, and Radio Artists. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (With Second City) Orwell That Ends Well, Village Gate Theatre, New York City, 1984. Also appeared in Vicious, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Chicago, IL. Film Appearances: Third mechanic, Thief (also known as Violent Streets), United Artists, 1981. (Uncredited) Actor at party, Tootsie, 1982. Bellman, Class, Orion, 1983. 179

KAPELOS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Marvin, ⬙The Heidi Bowl,⬙ The Sports Pages, Showtime, 2001. Maury, Croon, 2002. Ray De Lucci, Identity Theft: The Michelle Brown Story (also known as Identity Theft and Ma vie volee), Lifetime, 2004. Bob Carter, McBride: Tune in for Murder, Hallmark Channel, 2005. Secretary of Homeland Security Jim Roberts, Category 7: The End of the World, CBS, 2005. Captain Russell, Flight 29 Down: The Hotel Tango, 2007.

Bruno Gerussi, Auto Focus, Sony Pictures Classics, 2002. Voice of Orson Reddington (Brain), Dinner with Fival (animated short), 2003. John Redding, Fast Food High, CCI Entertainment, 2003. Police detective, I Accuse (also known as J’accuse), First Look International, 2003. Detective Gary Dumars, Mimic: Sentinel (also known as Mimic 3), Buena Vista Home Video, 2003. Leroy Riley, Shallow Ground, Screen Media Films, 2004. Mr. O’Doogle, Knuckle Sandwich, Westlake Entertainment Group, 2004. General, Phil the Alien, Screen Media Films, 2004. Alec Rider, Greener, 2004. Stu, Aurora Borealis, Regent Releasing, 2005. Joey Tosh, The River King, Momentum Pictures, 2005. Bill Corrigan, Mr. Soul, Hollydan Works, 2006. Chris DeFrank, Stick It, Buena Vista, 2006. Harold, Fifty Pills, Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2006. Vladdy, Tripping Forward, 2006. Whitley, Hellion, Universal, 2007. Jean George, Snow Buddies, Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2008. Steve Bottino, Everybody Wants to Be Italian, Asgaard Entertainment, 2008.

Also appeared in Harrison, CBS. Television Appearances; Pilots: Regular, The Yesterday Show, HBO, 1983. Frank Pappas, Glory Days, NBC, 1987. Donald Schanke, Nick Knight (also known as Midnight Cop), CBS, 1989. Mr. Gibson, It’s Like, You Know ѧ, ABC, 1999. Duke Rittle, ⬙Cross–Jurisdictions,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2002. Also appeared in Angel City, Fox; Civil Wars, ABC; Life and Stuff, CBS; Monterey Jack, NBC. Television Appearances; Specials: ⬙Sixteen Candles⬙: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. The 2005 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2005.

Television Appearances; Series: Detective Donald Schanke, Forever Knight, 1989, CBS, 1992–93, syndicated, 1994–95. Carlos Ramirez, Just Cause, PAX, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Andy Sloan, ⬙Milk Run,⬙ Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. Mickey Day, ⬙Charmed Lives,⬙ Who’s the Boss?, ABC, 1986. Bernie Chernoff, ⬙Softsell,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1990. Jack Lewis, ⬙The Last Gasp,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1990. Jude Singer, ⬙Godfather of Mimico,⬙ Street Legal, CBC, 1990. Manny, ⬙Cry of the Children,⬙ Counterstrike (also known as Force de frappe), USA Network, 1990. ⬙Ripples in a Pond,⬙ E.N.G., CTV and Lifetime, 1990. Ray, ⬙Janice Steals Home,⬙ Grand, 1990. Lieutenant Howard Tartarus, ⬙The Committee,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Turner Bryce, ⬙First Amendment,⬙ Shannon’s Deal, 1991. Dr. Mustafa El Razul, ⬙The Curse of Ptah–Hotep— March 2, 1957,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Sergeant Sam Hayden, ⬙The Abduction,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1992. ⬙Dirty Pool,⬙ Civil Wars, 1992. ⬙Denise and De Nuptials,⬙ Civil Wars, 1992. Barry, ⬙The Sniffing Accountant,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. LaSalle, ⬙Stranger Then Fiction,⬙ Forever Knight, CBS, 1994.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Kostas Gratsos, Onassis: The Richest Man in the World (also known as Onassis and The Richest Man in the World), ABC, 1988. Len Weinglass, And the Sea Will Tell, CBS, 1991. Michael Torino, Pandemic, Hallmark Channel, 2007. Television Appearances; Movies: Joel, The Boost, HBO, 1988. Prosecutor Paul Chaiet, Deadly Betrayal: The Bruce Curtis Story (also known as Journey into Darkness: The Bruce Curtis Story), NBC and CBC, 1991. Detective Baker, Highway Heartbreaker, CBS, 1992. Bernie McNeil, A Twist of the Knife, CBS, 1993. Dr. Teplitsky, For the Love of Aaron, CBS, 1994. Mack Waters, Deep Red, USA Network, 1994. The Greek, Cool and the Crazy, Showtime, 1994. Dave Goss, Wiseguy, ABC, 1996. Robert Morton, The Late Shift, HBO, 1996. Mayor Jenson, Young Hearts Unlimited, Cinemax, 1998. Andy Kurtz, Fire & Ice, Black Entertainment Television, 2001. 180

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

KAPELOS Captain Russell, ⬙The Quest for Fire,⬙ Flight 29 Down, NBC, 2005. Eugene Beale, ⬙There Is No Other Way,⬙ Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2006. Eugene Beale, ⬙Can I Leave You?,⬙ Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2006. Eugene Beale, ⬙Everybody Says Don’t,⬙ Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2006. Eugene Beale, ⬙Don’t Look at Me,⬙ Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2006. (Uncredited) Ken, ⬙Mudlarking,⬙ The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman, Independent Film Channel, 2006. (Credit only) Ken, ⬙Pounded,⬙ The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman, Independent Film Channel, 2006. Ken, ⬙Tumor Has It,⬙ The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman, Independent Film Channel, 2006. Ken, ⬙Turning Manure Into Soy,⬙ The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman, Independent Film Channel, 2006. Bobby Rossmore, ⬙Raising Shane,⬙ CSI: NY (also known as CSI: New York), CBS, 2006. Teacher, ⬙Picture of You,⬙ One Tree Hill, The CW, 2007. Paulie, ⬙Mr. Monk and the Wrong Man,⬙ Monk, USA Network, 2007. Joe Boddington, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 2007. Yari Demitrios, ⬙Chuck Versus the Imported Hard Salami,⬙ Chuck, NBC, 2007. Las Vegas, NBC, 2007.

Dr. Milton Getz, ⬙Death in the Daytime,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1995. Lucky Leon, ⬙Lucky Leon,⬙ Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1995. Vince Jeni, ⬙New York on $2,000 a Day,⬙ Platypus Man, UPN, 1995. Sammy, ⬙Alarmed by Burglars,⬙ Home Improvement, ABC, 1996. Leo, ⬙Crime and Coconuts,⬙ Dave’s World, 1996. James Renfro, ⬙Goode Stuff,⬙ Goode Behavior, 1997. Al Capone, ⬙Public Enemy,⬙ Timecop, ABC, 1997. Harry Grimes, ⬙Moving Target,⬙ Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1997. Kevin, ⬙The First One,⬙ Life and Stuff (also known as Life & Stuff), 1997. Officer John Rydell, ⬙First Degree,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 1997. ⬙Drive, She Said,⬙ John Woo’s ⬙Once a Thief⬙ (also known as Once a Thief), CTV, 1997. Seymour Little, ⬙The State Dinner,⬙ The West Wing, NBC, 1999. Phil Tennant, ⬙The Believers,⬙ First Wave, Sci–Fi Channel, 2000. Ronald Meeks, ⬙Are You Now or Have You Ever Been,⬙ Angel (also known as Angel: The Series), The WB, 2000. ⬙Bob Gets Committed,⬙ God, the Devil and Bob (animated), 2001. Special Agent Fordyce, ⬙Improbable,⬙ The X Files, Fox, 2002. Milton Figer, ⬙The Way We Weren’t,⬙ State of Grace, ABC Family, 2002. Victor Abbot, ⬙Shell Game,⬙ The District, CBS, 2002. Chief Duke Rittle, ⬙Cross–Jurisdictions,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, and Les Experts), CBS, 2002. Hugo Pinkston, ⬙Crash,⬙ Boomtown, NBC, 2002. Jane’s father, ⬙Hindsight,⬙ ER, NBC, 2002. Zack Wiley, ⬙Wild Card,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2003. Patrick Hanchin, ⬙Playing God,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙The Dead Zone⬙), USA Network, 2003. Cook, ⬙My Room,⬙ Dead Like Me, USA Network, 2003. Angus Cook, ⬙A Cook,⬙ Dead Like Me, Showtime, 2003. Policeman, ⬙The Ann Who Came to Dinner,⬙ Frasier, NBC, 2004. John Butler, ⬙Resolutions,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2004. Halper, ⬙After Dark,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2004. Ezra Hafetz, ⬙Trials,⬙ Without a Trial (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2004. Detective Wayne Farley, ⬙Hired Guns,⬙ Boston Legal, ABC, 2004. Don, Queer as Folk (also known as Q.A.F. and Queer as Folk USA), Showtime, 2005. Orientation leader, ⬙Fight Face,⬙ Gilmore Girls, The WB, 2005. Captain Russell, ⬙Arrival,⬙ Flight 29 Down, NBC, 2005.

Also appeared in The Secret Diary of Desmond Pfeiffer, UPN. Television Director; Episodic: ⬙A More Permanent Hell,⬙ Forever Knight, 1995. RECORDINGS Albums (as Syd Arthur): Syd, the Karaoke Kid, Carpuzi, 1997. Video Games: (English version) Voice of Joseph Kraft/Joe Powers and Prime Minister Takayama, Operator’s Side (also known as Lifeline), Konami Digital Entertainment America, 2003. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Starlog, May, 1995. 181

KATZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Assistant director, Another Nice Mess, 1972. Unit production manager, Triplecross, 1986. Second unit director, Reindeer Games (also known as Deception), 2000.

Electronic: John Kapelos Website, http://www.johnkapelos.com, April 21, 2008.

Television Producer; Movies: Standing Tall, NBC, 1978. The 11th Victim, CBS, 1979. (With Stanley R. Greenberg) The Day the Bubble Burst, NBC, 1982. Triplecross, 1986.

KATZ, Marty 1947– PERSONAL Born September 2, 1947, in Landsburg, Germany; married Campbell Hull, April 29, 1982. Education: Attended University of California, Los Angeles, and University of Maryland at College Park.

Television Producer; Pilots: Catalina C–Lab, 1982. Television Executive Producer; Episodic: Nickelodeon Wildside Show, Nickelodeon, 1993.

Addresses: Office—Walt Disney Pictures, 500 South Buena Vista St., Burbank, CA 91521. Career: Producer and executive. ABC Circle Films, Los Angeles, CA, director of film production, 1971–76; Quinn Martin Productions, Los Angeles, executive vice president for production, 1976–77, producer of television movies, 1977–78; Paramount Pictures Corp., Hollywood, CA, producer and production consultant, 1978–80; Marty Katz Productions, Los Angeles, producer, 1980–85; Walt Disney Pictures, Burbank, CA, executive vice president for motion picture and television production, 1985–92. Military service: U.S. Army, film director; served in Vietnam; became first lieutenant; received Bronze Star.

KEANAN, Staci 1975– (Stacy Keanan, Staci Love) PERSONAL Original name, Anastasia Sogorsky; born June 6, 1975, in Devon (some sources cite Philadelphia), PA; daughter of Irv (a car salesperson) and Jackie Sogorsky. Education: Attended University of California, Los Angeles. Religion: Roman Catholic. Addresses: Agent—Metropolitan Talent Agency, 4526 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90010.

CREDITS Career: Actress. Worked as a child fashion model; also appeared in commercials for Burger King restaurants, Hershey’s Kisses candy, and Aim toothpaste. Sometimes credited as Staci Love.

Film Producer: Lost in America, Warner Bros., 1985. Man of the House (also known as Pals Forever), 1995. Mr. Wrong, 1996. Reindeer Games (also known as Deception), 2000. Imposter, Dimension, 2002. The Four Feathers, Paramount, 2002. The Great Raid, Miramax, 2005. Revolver, Destination, 2005.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award, best young actress starring in a new television comedy series, 1988, and Young Artist Award nominations, best young actress starring in a television comedy series, 1989, 1990, and Youth in Film Award, all for My Two Dads; Young Artist Award nomination, best young actress starring in a motion picture, 1991, for Lisa; Young Artist Award nominations, best young actress starring in a new television series, 1992, outstanding young comedienne in a television series, 1993, and best youth comedienne, 1994, and outstanding youth ensemble in a television series (with others), 1994, all for Step by Step.

Film Production Manager: The Velvet Vampire (also known as Through the Looking Glass, The Waking Hour, The Devil Is a Woman and Cemetery Girls), 1971. Heart Like a Wheel, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. Kidco, 1984. Lost in America, 1985.

CREDITS Film Work: Assistant director, The Velvet Vampire (also known as Through the Looking Glass, The Waking Hour, The Devil Is a Woman and Cemetery Girls), 1971.

Television Appearances; Series: Nicole Bradford, My Two Dads, NBC, 1987. Lindsay Bowen, Going Places, ABC, 1990. 182

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

KEEGAN OTHER SOURCES

Dana, ABC TGIF, ABC, 1990. Dana Foster, Step by Step, ABC, 1991–97, CBS, 1997–98.

Periodicals: People Weekly, November 23, 1987, pp. 53.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Double Dare (game show), syndicated, 1988. The Gong Show (game show), syndicated, 1989. Dana, ⬙The Happiest Show in Earth,⬙ Boy Meets World, ABC, 1996. (As Stacy Keanan) Becky Samms, ⬙I’ve Got You under My Skin,⬙ Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1997. Cindy Garrett, ⬙Till Death Do Us Part,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1998. Lacy, ⬙Fine Is Not a Feeling,⬙ Cybill, 1998.

KEEGAN, Andrew 1979– PERSONAL Full name, Andrew Keegan Heying; born January 29, 1979, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Larry (a voice actor) and Lana (a hairdresser) Heying; brother of Casey Keegan (an actor). Education: Studied acting with John Homa.

Also appeared on Geraldo, Mike and Maddie, and The Suzanne Somers Show.

Addresses: Agent—Barry McPherson, Agency for the Performing Arts, 405 South Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Rigberg Entertainment Group, 1180 South Beverly Dr., Suite 601, Los Angeles, CA 90035.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Angela Cipriani, I’ll Take Manhattan, CBS, 1987. Television Appearances; Movies: Kathy Stilwell, Casey’s Gift: For Love of a Child, NBC, 1990.

Career: Actor and producer. Worked as a child model; appeared in print advertisement for Gerber baby food and in a television commercial for Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes breakfast cereal, 1994.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Television Academy Hall of Fame, FOX, 1990. A Busch Gardens–Sea World Summer Safari, CBS, 1992. Presenter, Nickelodeon’s 7th Annual Kids’ Choice Awards, Nickelodeon, 1994. The Making of a Child Star, E! Entertainment Television, 1997.

Member: American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best performance by a young actor in a television comedy series, 1995, for Thunder Alley.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Fun House, syndicated, 1988.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Title role, Lisa (also known as Candlelight Killer), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1990. Annie Meyers, Ski Hard (also known as Downhill Willie and Ski Nuts), Cinepix Film Properties, 1995. Ever, Nowhere, Fine Line, 1997. Jamie, Stolen Poem, Second Orange, 2004. (As Stacy Keanan) Rachel Wilson, Hidden Secrets, Pure Flix, 2006. Carmen, Holyman Undercover, Pure Flix, 2008.

Film Appearances: Zack Dell, Camp Nowhere, Buena Vista, 1994. Dan Foster, The Skateboard Kid 2, Concorde/New Horizon, 1995. Featured wolf number one, A Pig’s Tale (also known as Summer Camp), 1995. Older boy, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1996. Joey Donner, 10 Things I Hate About You, Buena Vista, 1999. Everyday, 1999. Howard Maple, The Contract, 1999. Kevin, The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy, Sony Pictures Classics, 2000. Michael Casio, O (also known as The One), Lions Gate Films, 2001.

Stage Appearances: Appeared in Annie, Theatre at Stagedoor Manor, Loch Sheldrake, NY; Georgia Avenue, Goodspeed Opera Company, Norma Terris Theatre, Chester, CT; and Miss Lulu Bett, Berkshire Theatre Festival, Stockbridge, MA; and in productions of Gypsy and The King and I. 183

KING

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Matt, ⬙The Flight before Christmas,⬙ Step by Step, ABC, 1995. Matt, ⬙Snow Bunnies,⬙ Step by Step, ABC, 1996. Matt Tarses, ⬙Reunion,⬙ Moesha, UPN, 1996. Ronnie, ⬙The Happiest Show on Earth,⬙ Boy Meets World, ABC, 1996. Title role, ⬙Magic Joel,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 1996. Rebellious student, ⬙Three Stories,⬙ House M.D. (also known as House), Fox, 2005. Zach, ⬙The Naked Truth,⬙ Related, The WB, 2005. Zach, ⬙Sex and the Sisters,⬙ Related, The WB, 2005. Zach, ⬙Francesca,⬙ Related, The WB, 2005. Zach, ⬙The Godmother,⬙ Related, The WB, 2006.

Phil Newfield, Pandora (short animated film), Hollywood NYC Productions, 2002. Xander, A Midsummer Night’s Rave, Velocity Home Entertainment, 2002. Troy Riley, Extreme Dating, Franchise Pictures, 2004. Trey Reynolds, Perfect Opposites, First Look International, 2004. Bobby, Cruel World, Primetime Pictures, 2005. Matt, A Christmas Too Many, Echelon Entertainment, 2005. Spencer, To Kill a Mockumentary, Angry Irish Productions/Damn Good Entertainment/SoDak Productions, 2006. Desmond, A New Wave, ThinkFilm, 2007. Mike, Waiting for Dublin, Corsan Productions, 2007. Sally Boy, Dough Boys, Panorama Entertainment, 2008. Sean Strayger, Fast Glass, Afterburner Films, 2008.

OTHER SOURCES

Film Work: Coproducer, The Contract, 1999. Producer, Pandora (short animated film), Hollywood NYC Productions, 2002. Executive producer, A Christmas Too Many, Echelon Entertainment, 2005.

Periodicals: Teen, November, 1996, p. 38.

KING, Joey 1999–

Television Appearances; Series: Jack Kelly, a recurring role, Thunder Alley, ABC, 1994–95. Cohost, No Really, Discovery Channel, 1997. Wilson West, 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven and 7th Heaven: Beginnings), The WB, between 1997 and 2004. Reed Isley, a recurring role, Party of Five, Fox, 1997–98.

PERSONAL Born July 30, 1999; sister of Kelli King (an actress) and Haley King (an actress). Avocational Interests: Singing, playing guitar, animals, and making movies at home. Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials, including Life cereal, Albertsons stores, Juicy–Juice drinks, and Area 51.

Television Appearances; Movies: Luke, Freaky Friday, ABC, 1995. Gary Conn, Fight for Justice: The Nancy Conn Story, NBC, 1995. David, Teenage Caveman, Cinemax, 2001. Trey, A Piece of My Heart, Lifetime, 2002.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Title role, Grace (short), 2006. Voice of Katie, Horton Hears a Who (animated; also known as Dr. Seuss’ ⬙Horton Hears a Who!⬙), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008. Briana, Quarantined, Screen Gems, 2008.

Television Appearances; Specials: Host, ⬙Rhythm & Jam,⬙ ABC Saturday Morning Special, ABC, 1993. Voice, The Halloween Tree, syndicated, 1993. Host, Class of 2000, The Nashville Network, 2000. Presenter, The 28th Annual American Music Awards, ABC, 2001. Sundance 2006, 2006.

Television Appearances; Movies: Amelia, Avenging Angel, Hallmark Channel, 2007. Junie Garrison, Backyards & Bullets, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: T. J., ⬙Food for Thought,⬙ Empty Nest, NBC, 1991. Landon Thompson, ⬙Blindside,⬙ Baywatch, syndicated, 1993. Reese, ⬙Air Buchannon,⬙ Baywatch, syndicated, 1994. T. J., ⬙Under the Gun,⬙ Empty Nest, NBC, 1994. Ryan, ⬙All Stood Up,⬙ Full House, ABC, 1995.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Sally, Jericho, CBS, 2006. Television Appearances; Episodic: Emily, ⬙Day Care,⬙ The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (also known as TSL), Disney Channel, 2006. 184

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Emily, ⬙Books and Birdhouses,⬙ The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (also known as TSL), Disney Channel, 2006. Voice of Sally Taylor, ⬙The Day Before,⬙ Jericho, CBS, 2007. Chuck Liddell’s daughter, ⬙Gotcha!,⬙ Entourage, HBO, 2007. Chloe, ⬙Living Doll,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, and Les Experts), CBS, 2007.

KUTCHER Luke Gold, All the Good Ones Are Married, Lifetime, 2007. Brandon, The Good Witch, Hallmark Channel, 2008. Television Appearances; Episodic: Peter, Queer as Folk (also known as Q.A.F. and Queer as Folk USA), Showtime, 2002. Peter Melnyk, ⬙Victoria,⬙ 1–800–MISSING (also known as Missing), Lifetime, 2003. Paulie Wagner, ⬙Hitman,⬙ Kojak, USA Network, 2005. Paulie Wagner, ⬙Kind of Blue,⬙ Kojak, USA Network, 2005. Spencer, ⬙The Secret Power,⬙ Skyland, Nicktoons, 2006. Young Harry Dresden, ⬙Birds of a Feather,⬙ The Dresden Files, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007. Young Harry Dresden, ⬙What About Bob?,⬙ The Dresden Files, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007.

KNIGHT, Matthew PERSONAL Brother of Jack Knight (an actor) and Tatum Knight (an actress).

KUTCHER, Ashton 1978– PERSONAL

Addresses: Agent—Creative Drive Artists, 120 Carlton St., Suite 210, Toronto, Ontario M54 4K2 Canada.

Full name, Christopher Ashton Kutcher; born February 7, 1978, in Cedar Rapids, IA; son of Larry (a factory worker) and Diane (a factory worker) Kutcher; married Demi Moore, September 24, 2005. Education: Studied biochemical engineering at University of Iowa, c. 1997.

Career: Actor. CREDITS

Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Untitled Entertainment, 1801 Century Park East, Suite 700, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Publicist—Baker, Winokur, Ryder, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., 6th Floor, West Tower, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Film Appearances: Harry, Peep (short), Flow Distribution, 2004. Young Francis Ouimet, The Greatest Game Ever Played, Buena Vista, 2005. Theater kid, Cheaper by the Dozen 2, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2005. Timothy, Skinwalkers, Lions Gate Films, 2006. Jake, The Grudge 2, Columbia, 2006. Brian Saunders, Christmas in Wonderland, Yari Film Group Releasing, 2007. The Making of ⬙Christmas in Wonderland⬙ (documentary), Yari Film Group Releasing, 2007. Ben Soledad, Finn on the Fly, Blueprint Entertainment, 2008. Willy, Gooby, 2008.

Career: Actor. Worked as a model, appearing in runway shows and in print advertisements for Calvin Klein jeans; appeared in television commercials for The Gap clothing stores and Pizza Hut restaurants; appeared in print ads for Zoo York. Previously worked as a floor sweeper at General Mills, Cedar Falls, IA, dishwasher, roofer, and deer processor. Awards, Honors: Won Fresh Faces of Iowa modeling contest, c. 1997; Young Artist Award nomination (with others), best performance in a television series—young ensemble, 1999, Teen Choice Award nomination, television—choice actor, 2001, Teen Choice Awards, choice television actor—comedy, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, Blimp Award nomination, favorite television actor, Nickelodeon, 2005, 2006, all for That ⬘70s Show; Sierra Award nomination, best male newcomer, Los Vegas Film Critics Society Awards, 2000, Teen Choice Award nominations, film—choice actor, and film— choice chemistry (with Seann William Scott), MTV Movie Award nomination, breakthrough male perfor-

Television Appearances; Series: Tom the cat, Peep and the Big Wide World, 2004. Babu, The New Babar, 2006. Television Appearances; Movies: Will Burton, Big Spender, Animal Planet, 2003. Jacob Fletcher, For the Love of a Child, Lifetime, 2006. Justin Reese, Intimate Stranger, Lifetime, 2006. Trooper, Candles on Bay Street, CBS, 2006. 185

KUTCHER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

mance, 2001, all for Dude, Where’s My Car?; Teen Choice Award nominations, choice movie actor— comedy, choice movie hissy fit, and choice movie liplock (with Brittany Murphy), 2003, Blimp Award nomination, favorite movie actor, Nickelodeon, 2004, all for Just Married; Teen Choice Awards, choice television reality/variety host, choice reality hunk, 2003, choice reality/variety televison star—male, 2004, and television—choice personality, 2006, Blimp Award nomination, favorite television actor, Nickelodeon, 2005, all for Punk’d; Teen Choice Award nominations, choice movie hissy fit, and choice movie liplock (with Piper Perabo), Blimp Award nomination, favorite movie actor, Nickelodeon, 2004, all for Cheaper by the Dozen; Teen Choice Awards, choice television personality, 2004, 2005; Teen Choice Award nominations (with Bernie Mac), choice movie rumble, choice movie chemistry, and choice movie dance scene, Teen Choice Award nominations, choice movie hissy fit, choice movie blush scene, choice movie actor—comedy, and choice movie liar, 2005, all for Guess Who; Blimp Award nomination, favorite movie actor, Nickelodeon, 2004, for My Boss’s Daughter; Teen Choice Award, choice movie rockstar moment, 2005, for A Lot Like Love; Teen Choice Award nomination, choice movie actor—drama, 2007, for The Guardian; Hollywood Film Award (with others), ensemble of the year, Hollywood Film Festival, 2006, Screen Actors Guild Award (with others), outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture, 2007, both for Bobby; Blimp Award nomination, favorite voice from an animated movie, Nickelodeon, 2007, for Open Season.

Fisher, Bobby, Weinstein Company, 2006. Jake Fischer, The Guardian, Buena Vista, 2006. Voice of Elliot, Open Season (animated), Columbia, 2006. Jack, What Happens in Vegas ѧ, Twentieth Century– Fox, 2008. Film Work: Coproducer, My Boss’s Daughter, 2003. Executive producer, The Butterfly Effect, 2004. Television Appearances; Series: Michael Kelso, That ⬘70s Show, Fox, 1998–2006. Cribs, MTV, 2000. Host, Punk’d, MTV, 2003–2005. Television Appearances; Specials: The 1998 ⬙Billboard⬙ Music Awards, Fox, 1998. The 1999 Teen Choice Awards, Fox, 1999. ⬙Teen People⬙’s 21 Hottest Stars Under 21, ABC, 1999. Presenter, The 2000 Teen Choice Awards, Fox, 2000. ⬙Teen People⬙’s 25 Hottest Stars Under 25, ABC, 2000. Host/narrator/criminologist, Rocky Horror 25: Anniversary Special, PBS, 2000. The 2000 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2000. My VH1 Music Awards, VH1, 2000. The WB Presents: ⬙Teen People⬙’s What’s Next?, The WB, 2001. Presenter, The 2001 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2001. The 2001 Teen Choice Awards, Fox, 2001. Sizzlin’ Sixteen 2001, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Making the Show: ⬙That ’70s Show,⬙ MTV, 2001. Presenter, The 29th Annual American Music Awards, ABC, 2002. ⬙That ’70s Show⬙ Special, Fox, 2002. Host, New Year’s Eve Pajama Party, MTV, 2002. VH1 Big in 2002 Awards, VH1, 2002. Making the Show: ⬙That ’70s Show,⬙ MTV, 2003. Reel Comedy: ⬙Just Married,⬙ Comedy Central, 2003. Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards ’03 (also known as Nickelodeon’s 16th Annual Kids’ Choice Awards), Nickelodeon, 2003. Demi Moore: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2003. The 2003 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2003. The Teen Choice Awards 2003, Fox, 2003. VH1 Big on 03, VH1, 2003. Real Access: Hot 24 in 2004, Noggin, 2003. MTV Presents ⬙Teen People⬙ Magazine’s 25 Hottest Stars Under 25, MTV, 2003. The 2003 Vibe Awards: Beats, Style, Flavor, UPN, 2003. Presenter, The 61st Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2004. Presenter, The 2004 Teen Choice Awards, Fox, 2004. Presenter, The 2004 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2004. The Teen Choice Awards 2005, Fox, 2005.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Distance, 1997. Louie, Coming Soon, Unapix Entertainment, Inc., 1999. Wes Mannisenmaki, Switch, 1999. Jim Morrison, Down to You, Miramax, 2000. College kid, Reindeer Games (also known as Deception), Dimension Films, 2000. Jesse, Dude, Where’s My Car?, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2000. Himself, Dude Cam, 2000. George Durham, Texas Rangers, Miramax, 2001. The Guest, Dimension Films, 2001. Tom Leezak, Just Married (also known as Voll verheiratet), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2003. Tom Stansfield, My Boss’s Daughter, Dimension, 2003. (Uncredited) Hank, Cheaper by the Dozen, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2003. Evan Treborn, The Butterfly Effect, New Line Cinema, 2004. Simon Green, Guess Who, Columbia, 2005. Oliver Martin, A Lot Like Love, Buena Vista, 2005. Himself, ⬙Making Of,⬙ Kanye West: College Dropout— Video Anthology, Universal Music & Video Distribution, 2005. 186

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

KUTCHER Voice of Michael Kelso, ⬙Gold Dust Gasoline,⬙ Robot Chicken (animated), 2005. Voice of TiVo addict, ⬙Toy Meets Girl,⬙ Robot Chicken (animated), 2005. Voice of Templeton ⬙Faceman⬙ Peck, ⬙Nightmare Generator,⬙ Robot Chicken (animated), 2005. Voice of Blitzen, ⬙Robot Chicken Christmas Special,⬙ Robot Chicken (animated), 2005. The View, ABC, 2006. ⬙Wetten dass ѧ? aus Karlsruhe,⬙ Wetten, dass ѧ?, 2006. Film 2006 (also known as The Film Programme), BBC, 2006. Celebrity traveler, Getaway (also known as United Travel Getaway), 2006.

The 2006 Teen Choice Awards, Fox, 2006. Presenter, The 2007 Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT and TBS, 2007. Happy Birthday Elton! From Madison Square Garden, New York, My Network, 2007. Marc Jacobs & Louis Vuitton, Sundance, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Pajama Party, Oxygen, 2000. Host, The List, VH1, 2000. WWF Smackdown! (also known as Smackdown!, Smackdown! Xtreme, WWE Smackdown!, and World Wrestling Federation Smackdown!), UPN, 2000. The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2000, 2001, 2002. Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 2001, 2003, 2005. Dean Cassidy, ⬙Mayas and Tigers and Deans,⬙ Oh My, Just Shoot Me, NBC, 2001. The Andy Dick Show, MTV, 2001. Making the Band, ABC, 2001. ⬙Andy Land,⬙ The Andy Dick Show, MTV, 2001. Rove Live, Ten Network, 2001, 2003. ⬙Lt. Bedwell’s Yamchips,⬙ The Andy Dick Show, MTV, 2001. ⬙Harvery Kubrick,⬙ The Andy Dick Show, MTV, 2001. Making the Band, ABC, 2001. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006. Uncle Scott, ⬙Dust in the Wind,⬙ Grounded for Life, Fox, 2002. ⬙Ashton Kutcher,⬙ Diary, MTV, 2003. The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2003. V Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2003. RI:SE, Channel 4, 2003. Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2003. Tinseltown TV, International Channel, 2003. Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2003, 2008. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2004, 2005, 2006. On–Air with Ryan Seacrest, syndicated, 2004. ⬙Mac–Inations,⬙ The Bernie Mac Show, Fox, 2004. T4, Channel 4, 2004. ⬙Ashton Kutcher,⬙ Driven, VH1, 2004. Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show), CBS, 2004, 2005, 2006. Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 2004, 2006. Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2004, 2005. Total Request Live (also known as TRL), MTV, 2004, 2005. The Oprah Winfrey Show (also known as Oprah), syndicated, 2005. Sunday Morning Shootout, AMC, 2005. Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC, 2005. Corazon de ѧ, 2005, 2006.

Television Executive Producer; Series: Punk’d, MTV, 2003–2006. You’ve Got a Friend, MTV, 2004. Beauty and the Geek, The WB then The CW, 2004–2008. Room 401, MTV, 2006–2007. Adventures in Hollyhood, MTV, 2007. The Real Wedding Crashers, NBC, 2007. Miss Guided, ABC, 2008—. Television Creator; Series: Punk’d, MTV, 2003–2006. Television Executive Producer; Specials: ⬙Beauty and the Geek⬙: The Aftermath, The WB, 2005. ⬙Beauty and the Geek 2⬙: The Casting Call, The WB, 2006. Television Work; Pilots: Executive producer, Game Show in My Head, CBS, 2007. WRITINGS Television Episodes: Punk’d, MTV, 2003–2006. OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers, Issue 4, Gale Group, 2003. Periodicals: Interview, March, 2000, p. 70. People Weekly, November 2, 1998, p. 75; May 8, 2000, p. 161. Teen Magazine, August, 2000, p. 78; September, 2000, p. 64.

187

L–M (As Peter Lacroix) McAdam, Greenmail, DEJ Productions/Promark Entertainment/Sodona Entertainment, 2002. Dusty, Spook, Mighty Pharaoh Films, 2003. General Bulworth, The Thing Below (also known as Ghost Rig 2: The Legend of the Sea Ghost, Sea Ghost, and The Thing Below), DEJ Productions, 2004. Mature Alan, Riding the Bullet, Innovation Film Group, 2004. Rod, The Deal, Deal Street Pictures/Front Street Productions, 2005. Male officer, Mount Pleasant, Christal Films, 2006. Coburg, Vice, Romar Entertainment, 2008.

LaCROIX, Peter (Peter LaCoix, Peter Lacroix) PERSONAL Some sources state that LaCroix is from Canada. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Leo Award nomination, best performance by a male in a motion picture, Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of British Columbia, 2000, for Noroc.

Television Appearances; Series: Martin Walker, North of 60, CBC, c. 1997.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Horse trailer driver, Atomic Train (also known as Atomic Train—Zugfahrt ins Jenseits, Riesgo final, and Zugfahrt ins Jenseits), NBC, 1999.

Film Appearances: First guard, Chaindance (also known as Common Bonds), New City Releasing, 1990. First police officer, Mystery Date, Orion, 1991. (As Peter Lacroix) Robert, Two Brothers, a Girl and a Gun, Black Market Motion Pictures/Katydid Productions, 1993. Fourth man, For a Few Lousy Dollars, Front Row Communications/IndustryWorks Distribution/ Showcase Entertainment/New Film International, 1996. Austraat, Bounty Hunters, Dimension Films, 1997. Officer, Kitchen Party, Cadence Entertainment, 1997. (As Peter Lacroix) Sanderson, Free Willy 3: The Rescue (also known as Willy 3), Warner Bros., 1997. Ernest Strick, Disturbing Behavior (also known as Disturbing Behaviour), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1998. Petru, Noroc, Versatile Pictures, 1999. Rodeski, The Silencer, Prophecy Entertainment, 1999. David Parks, They (also known as Wes Craven Presents: ⬙They⬙), Miramax/Dimension Films, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: Helsman Claar, Dead Ahead: The Exxon Valdez Disaster (also known as Disaster at Valdez), HBO, 1992. First police officer, Born to Run, Fox, 1993. Corporal, Moment of Truth: To Walk Again, NBC, 1994. Security guard, Nowhere to Hide, ABC, 1994. Dr. One, For Hope, ABC, 1996. First deputy, A Kidnapping in the Family, ABC, 1996. Fin Gallagher, Sweet Deception (also known as Sweet Lies), Fox Family Channel, 1998. Lester, Voyage of Terror (also known as The Fourth Horseman and Die Schreckensfahrt der Orion Star), Family Channel, 1998. Ranger Mike McNulty, The Hunted (also known as Die Gejagte), USA Network, 1998. Kelsey, Secret of Giving (also known as Christmas in Calico), CBS, 1999. 188

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

LAGO Walter Ordway, ⬙Stagecoach Marty,⬙ Dead Man’s Gun, Showtime, 1998. Agent Ben Siley, ⬙Chem Lab,⬙ The Net, USA Network, 1999. Petrovitch, ⬙Peacekeepers,⬙ Seven Days (also known as 7 Days and Seven Days: The Series), UPN, 2000. (As Peter Lacroix) Darrell Hansen, ⬙Azoth the Avenger Is a Friend of Mine,⬙ The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2002. ⬙Episode 39,⬙ Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction (also known as Beyond Belief and Strange Truth: Fact or Fiction), Fox, 2002. Kendrick, ⬙Revisions,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles and Stargaate SG–1), Sci–Fi Channel and syndicated, 2003. Sheriff Jim Conrad, ⬙Becoming,⬙ The 4400 (also known as 4400), USA Network and Sky One, 2004. Ron, ⬙You Have to Bleed a Little,⬙ Da Vinci’s City Hall, CBC, 2005. Sheriff, ⬙Fierce,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The CW, 2007.

Martin Walker, In the Blue Ground, CBC, 1999. Martin Walker, Trial by Fire, CBC, 2000. Tom Hewitt, My Brother’s Keeper (also known as Brother’s Keeper), USA Network, 2002. (As Peter Lacroix) Captain Thorndale, The Colt, The Hallmark Channel, 2005. Jack Baxter, Anna’s Storm (also known as Hell’s Rain), Lifetime Movie Network, 2007. Television Appearances; Specials: Harry, Domesticide, CBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Agent Steve, ⬙Changing Houses,⬙ Wiseguy, CBS, 1990. Detective, ⬙Brrump–Bump,⬙ Wiseguy, CBS, 1990. ⬙Gun Down,⬙ Bordertown (also known as Les deux font la loi), Family Channel and CanWest Global Television, 1990. ⬙A Fugue for Mr. X,⬙ Mom P.I., CBC, 1991. (As Peter LaCoix) ⬙Nowhere Fast,⬙ Neon Rider, syndicated, 1991. First salesperson, The Round Table, NBC, 1992. Dwight, ⬙Ascension,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1994. Examiner, ⬙Dog Days,⬙ The Commish, ABC, 1994. Ranheim and Frank Druce, ⬙E.B.E.,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1994. SWAT person, Birdland, ABC, 1994. Devlin, ⬙Blind Man’s Bluff,⬙ Strange Luck (also known as Drole de chance, Strange Luck—Dem Zufall auf der Spur, and Um homem de sorte), Fox, 1995. ⬙Providence,⬙ Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years, CTV (Canada) and syndicated, 1995, series originally known as Lonesome Dove: The Series. Sheriff, ⬙The Good, the Bad, and the Wealthy,⬙ Sliders, Fox, 1996. Zach, ⬙Dark Priest,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy (also known as Poltergeist, El legado, Poltergeist—Die unheimliche Macht, Poltergeist: El legado, and Poltergeist, les aventuriers du surnaturel), Showtime and syndicated, 1996. Brent Marten, ⬙Hear No Evil,⬙ The Sentinel (also known as Sentinel), UPN, 1997. Nathaniel Teager, ⬙Unrequited,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1997. (As Peter Lacroix) Ashrak, ⬙In the Line of Duty,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles and Stargaate SG–1), Showtime and syndicated, 1998. (As Peter Lacroix) Ashrak, ⬙Serpent’s Song,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles and Stargaate SG–1), Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Brian, ⬙Known to the Ministry,⬙ Da Vinci’s Inquest (also known as Coroner Da Vinci), CBC, 1998. James Ellerbee, ⬙Trust No One,⬙ Viper, syndicated, 1998. Victor de Jarre, ⬙Christopher Williams,⬙ Cold Squad (also known as Files from the Past, Cold Squad, brigade speciale, and Halott uegyek), CTV (Canada), 1998.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Assistant director, Diagnosis Murder (also known as A Diagnosis of Murder), CBS, 1992. Appeared as Deputy Yager in the unaired pilot for Wolf Lake, CBS.

LAGO, David 1979– PERSONAL Born January 18, 1979, in Downey, CA. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a television drama or comedy series, 1999, for Hollywood Safari; Young Artist Award, best performance in a soap opera—young actor, 2000, Daytime Emmy Award nominations, outstanding younger actor in a drama series, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding younger actor in a drama series, 2005, for The Young and the Restless. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Tom, Redemption High, 1999. 189

LEWIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Career: Actor and producer. Founder of a traveling theatre company, c. 1987; Birmingham Repertory Company, Birmingham, England, actor, c. 1993.

Raul Guittierez, The Young and the Restless, CBS, 1999–2004. Jeremy, 7th Heaven (also known as 7th Heaven: Beginnings and Seventh Heaven), 2001–2002.

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination and Golden Satellite Award nomination, International Press Academy, both best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, and Golden FIPA Award, best actor in a series or serial, Biarritz International Festival of Audiovisual Programming, all 2002, for Band of Brothers; nomination for Breakthrough Award, Gotham Awards, 2005, for Keane.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Student, ⬙To’e Me Up, To’e Me Down,⬙ Dangerous Minds, 1997. Greg, ⬙Shear Madness,⬙ Step by Step, ABC, 1997. Josh Johnson, ⬙Dreams: Part 1,⬙ Hollywood Safari, 1998. Adrian Rosser, ⬙Juvies,⬙ Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1999. Soap Talk, SoapNet, 2006.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 27th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2000. The 28th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2001. The 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2005.

Television Appearances; Series: Kurt Glemser, Life Force, 2000. Mark Rose, Hearts and Bones, BBC, 2000. Charlie Crews, Life, NBC, 2007.

Film Appearances: Young Dylan Cooper, Past Perfect, Nu Image, 1998. David Milken, Artistic License, Identification, 2005. Micah, A Couple of Days and Nights, Westlake, 2005. Chance, Dead in the Water, Cut, 2006. Travis, Patterns, 2007. Scott, Hollywood Horror, 2008.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Leonard Bateson, ⬙Hickory Dickory Dock,⬙ Poirot (also known as Agatha Christie’s ⬙Poirot⬙), PBS, 1995. Major Richard D. Winters, Band of Brothers, HBO, 2001. Soames Forsyte, The Forsyte Saga, PBS, 2002. Soames Forsyte, The Forsyte Saga: To Let (also known as The Forsyte Saga, Series II), PBS, 2003. Nicholas McGrade, Colditz (also known as Love from Colditz), ITV1, 2005. Member of England team, Soccer Aid, 2006.

LARSEN, Barbara See GOODSON, Barbara

Television Appearances; Movies: Lieutenant Neil Loughrey, Warriors (also known as Peacekeepers), BBC, 1999. Title role, Jeffrey Archer: The Truth, BBC, 2002. Paul Reynolds, Friends & Crocodiles, BBC America, 2005. Tony Blair, Confessions of a Diary Secretary, ITV, 2007.

LEE, Bobby See ROSS, Neil

LEWIS, Damian 1971–

Television Appearances; Specials: Clive, Micky Love (also known as Rik Mayall Presents ⬙Micky Love⬙), Granada, 1993. The Making of ⬙Band of Brothers,⬙ HBO, 2001. Himself and Simon Fuller, Posh & Becks’ Big Impression: Behind the Scenes & Extra Bits, BBC, 2003. Member of Team Europe, All*Star Cup 2006, ITV, 2006. The 50 Greatest Television Dramas (also known as The 50 Greatest TV Dramas), Channel 4, 2007. Presenter, 4th Irish Film and Television Awards, 2007. The Best of Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 2007.

PERSONAL Full name, Damian Watcyn Lewis; born February 11, 1971, in London, England; son of Watcyn (an insurance broker) and Charlotte Lewis; married Helen McCrory (an actress), July 4, 2007; children: Manon (daughter), Gulliver. Education: Guildhall School of Music and Drama, graduated, 1993. Avocational Interests: Charity golf and soccer matches. Addresses: Agent—Brian Swardstrom, Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; Pippa, Markham, Markham, and Froggatt Ltd., 4 Windmill St., London W1 2HZ, England.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Charlie Crews, Life, NBC, 2007. 190

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

MANN Title role, Hamlet, open air theatre in Regent’s Park, London, 1994. Laertes and player queen, Hamlet, Almeida Theatre, London, then Belasco Theatre, New York City, both 1995. Borghejm, Little Eyolf, Royal Shakespeare Company, Pit Theatre, London, then John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, both 1998. Posthumous, Cymbeline, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1998. Don Juan, Much Ado About Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1998. Prince and wolf, Into the Wood (musical), Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London, 1998–99. Daniel, Five Gold Rings, Almeida Theatre, 2003–2004. Karsten Bernick, Pillars of the Community, Royal National Theatre, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 2005.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Adam Weston, ⬙Deep Waters,⬙ A Touch of Frost, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Simon Fuller, The Big Impression (also known as Alistair McGowan’s ⬙Big Impression⬙), BBC, 2003. Himself and ⬙Jonesy,⬙ ⬙⬘Dreamcatcher’: Unraveling the Nightmare,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2003. Benedick, ⬙Much Ado about Nothing,⬙ ShakespeaRe– Told, BBC America, 2005. Television Guest Appearances; Episodic: Breakfast, BBC, 2001, 2005. Parkinson, BBC, 2003. Richard & Judy, Channel 4, 2005. This Morning (also known as This Morning with Richard and Judy), ITV, 2005. The Daily Politics, BBC, 2005. GMTV, ITV, 2006. Film ’72 (also known as Film 2006), BBC, 2006. Guest presenter, Have I Got News for You (also known as Have I Got a Little Bit More News for You, Have I Got 1992 News for You, Have I Got Old News for You, Have I Got the 90s for You, and HIGNFY), BBC, 2006. Entertainment Tonight (also known as Entertainment This Week, E.T., ET Weekend, and This Week in Entertainment), syndicated, 2007.

Appeared as Wittipol, The Devil Is an Ass, Royal Shakespeare Company; and as Horace, School for Wives, Almeida Theatre, London. Radio Appearances: Performed as Bolinbroke, Richard II, Radio 3; as Charles, Fire in the Heart, as Rossetti, The Golden Triangle, and as Shadrach, To Please His Wife, all Radio 4.

Film Appearances: Patrick Connor, Robinson Crusoe (also known as Daniel Defoe’s ⬙Robinson Crusoe⬙), Miramax, 1997. Gary ⬙Jonesy⬙ Jones, Dreamcatcher (also known as L’attrapeur de reves), Warner Bros., 2003. Norman Harris, Nyfes (also known as Brides), Bristol Media International, 2004. William Keane, Keane, Magnolia Pictures, 2005. Marcus Aylesbury, Chromophobia, Quinta Communications, 2005. Gary Winston, An Unfinished Life (also known as Ein Ungezaehmtes leben), Miramax, 2005. Yassen Gregorovich, Stormbreaker (also known as Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker and Alex Rider: Stormbreaker), Weinstein Company, 2006. Dan Murphy, The Situation, Shadow Distribution, 2006. Milo, The Baker, Bankside Films, 2007. Rizza, The Escapist, Goalpost Films, 2007.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Daily Mail, March 19, 2005, p. 24. Radio Times, April 13, 2002, pp. 28–30. Red, November, 2001. Sunday Times (London), November 1, 2005. TV Guide, October 20, 2007, pp. 26–27. Us Weekly, October 15, 2001, pp. 42–43.

LOVE, Staci See KEANAN, Staci

MANAGER, Ron See WHITEHOUSE, Paul

Film Producer: Normal for Norfolk, Picture Farm, 2006. The Baker, Bankside Films, 2007.

MANN, John 1962– (John F. Mann, Mister Mann)

Stage Appearances: Brandon, Rope, Birmingham Repertory Company, Birmingham, England, 1993. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Birmingham Repertory Company, 1993.

PERSONAL Born September 18, 1962, in Calgary, Alberta, Canada; married Jill Daum (an actress); children: Harlan, Hattie. 191

MANN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Room 86 clerk and worker, Final Days of Planet Earth, The Hallmark Channel, 2006.

Education: Studied improvisation theatre at Capilano College; also studied acting at Studio 58, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

Television Appearances; Movies: Colonel, Sky Trackers, Disney Channel, 1990. Flight controller, The Grasscutter, Central Independent Television, 1990. Pryor, Lone Hero (also known as Heros solitaire), HBO, 2002. James Mallaby, Intelligence: The Movie (also known as Intelligence), CBC, c. 2006.

Career: Actor. Spirit of the West (pop folk band), cofounder and lead vocalist. Awards, Honors: Jessie Richardson Theatre Award, outstanding sound design or original composition, Jessie Richardson Theatre Award Society, 2000, for Of Mice and Men. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Turner, The Girl from Tomorrow Part Two: Tomorrow’s End (also known as The Girl from Tomorrow and The Girl from Tomorrow Part II: Tomorrow’s End), Nine Network (Australia), 1993. Detective Krebbs, ⬙Via Dolorosa,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1999. First man, ⬙Most Wanted,⬙ The Sentinel (also known as Sentinel), UPN, 1999. ⬙The Flying Wahoo,⬙ Hollywood Off–Ramp, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. British Eddy, ⬙Some Assembly Required,⬙ Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), Fox, 2001. British Eddy, ⬙Two,⬙ Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), Fox, 2001. Mark Jefferson, ⬙I’m an Anomaly and an Anachronism, But I’m Not Alone,⬙ Da Vinci’s Inquest (also known as Coroner Da Vinci), CBC, 2001. Undercover person, ⬙Predators,⬙ Cold Squad (also known as Files from the Past, Cold Squad, brigade speciale, and Halott uegyek), CTV (Canada), 2001. Luthor, ⬙Smoke & Mirrors,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles and Stargaate SG–1), Sci–Fi Channel and syndicated, 2002. Fitz, ⬙Dead Men Tell Tales,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, 2003. Hank Timmons, ⬙Valentine,⬙ Tru Calling (also known as Heroine, Tru, and True Calling), Fox, 2003. Neil, ⬙Jump Start,⬙ Black Sash (also known as The Black Sash and The Bounty Hunter), The WB, 2003. Young Dex McCallum, ⬙Relic,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2003. Samuels, ⬙A Man When He’s Down,⬙ Da Vinci’s Inquest (also known as Coroner Da Vinci), CBC, 2004. Kaliciak, ⬙Gathering Clouds,⬙ Whistler, CTV (Canada) and The N (Noggin), 2006. Kaliciak, ⬙Meltdown,⬙ Whistler, CTV (Canada) and The N (Noggin), 2006. Kaliciak, ⬙Scratching the Surface,⬙ Whistler, CTV (Canada) and The N (Noggin), 2006.

Film Appearances: First captain, Return to the Blue Lagoon, Columbia, 1991. Tony Mason, The Girl Who Came Late (also known as Daydream Believer), Beyond Films Limited, 1991. Street musician, Harmony Cats, Harmony Productions, 1993. Slade Craven and Simon Flanders, Turbulence 3: Heavy Metal (also known as Turbulence 3: Metal hurlant), Trimark Pictures, 2001. Bouncer, Catwoman (also known as Untitled ⬙Batman Returns⬙ Spin–Off), Warner Bros., 2004. Convict, The Chronicles of Riddick (also known as Pitch Black 2, Pitch Black 2: Chronicles of Riddick, Riddick, A batalha de Riddick, Kroniki Riddicka, La batalla de Riddick, Las cronicas de Riddick, Les chroniques de Riddick, Riddick—Chroniken eines Kriegers, and Riddickin aikakirja), Universal, 2004, director’s cut released as The Chronicles of Riddick: The Director’s Cut. Satan, Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical (musical; also known as Reefer Madness and Kifferwahn), 2005. Samuel, Underworld: Evolution (also known as Underworld 2, Underworld 2: Evolution, Untitled Underworld Sequel, Anjos da noite—A evolucao, Inframundo: La evolution, Monde infernal: Evolution, and Underworld—Exelixi), Screen Gems/ Entertainment Film Distributors, 2006. Wayne, The Butterfly Effect 2, New Line Cinema, 2006. Viking doctor, Pathfinder (also known as Pathfinder: The Legend of the Ghost Warrior and Le sang du guerrier), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2007. Television Appearances; Series: (As John F. Mann) Simon, Haunted, UPN, 2002. James Mallaby, Intelligence, CBC, 2006–2007. Some sources cite an appearance in Play School. Television Appearances; Miniseries: CAG, Battlestar Galactica (also known as Galactica, Galactica—Estrella de combate, and Taisteluplaneetta Galactica), Sci–Fi Channel, 2003. 192

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Kaliciak, ⬙Will the Real Beck ѧ?,⬙ Whistler, CTV (Canada) and The N (Noggin), 2006. Linden, ⬙Black Market,⬙ Battlestar Galactica (also known as Galactica, Galactica—Estrella de combate, and Taisteluplaneetta Galactica), Sci–Fi Channel, 2006.

MARANO Faithlift, Elektra, 1994. Open Heart Symphony, 1996. Two Headed, Discovery Records, 1996. Hit Parade, Wea/Warner, 1999. Star Trails, 2004. Weights & Measures, 303551, 2005. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Daryl Trent, ⬙More Than a Feeling,⬙ Strange Frequency, VH1, 2001. (As John F. Mann) Simon, Haunted, UPN, 2002. Astaroth, ⬙Blood Price: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Blood Ties, Lifetime, 2007.

Film Music: Song ⬙Not Just a Train,⬙ American Boyfriends (also known as My American Boyfriend and Mes copains americains), CBS Films, 1989.

Appeared as a drug dealer in the unaired pilot for Bionic Woman (also known as The Bionic Woman), NBC.

Albums: Acoustic Kitty, Nettwerk, 2001. Hands in the Pavement, John Mann, 2005. (As Mister Mann) December Looms, 2006.

Stage Appearances: 2 B WUT U R, Green Thumb Theatre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, c. 1992. Witt (farm hand), Of Mice and Men, Vancouver Playhouse, Playhouse Theatre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, c. 1999. Macheath (Mack the knife), The Threepenny Opera, Vancouver Opera, Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 2004. Performer, Joni Mitchell: The River, Vancouver Playhouse, Playhouse Theatre, 2004. Engineer, Miss Saigon (musical), Arts Club Theatre, Stanley Industrial Alliance Stage, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 2005. The emcee, Cabaret (musical), Arts Club Theatre, Stanley Industrial Alliance Stage, 2006.

Albums; with Spirit of the West: Old Material 1984–1986, Stony Plain, 1987. Labour Day, Flying Fish, 1988. Tripping up the Stairs, Stony Plain, 1988. Save This House, 1990. Go Figure, BMG, 1992. Faithlift, Elektra, 1994. Open Heart Symphony, 1996. Two Headed, Discovery Records, 1996. Hit Parade, Wea/Warner, 1999. Star Trails, 2004. Weights & Measures, 303551, 2005.

MARANO, Laura 1995–

Appeared in other productions, including King Lear, Capilano College Theatre.

PERSONAL Stage Sound Designer; Soundscape Creator: Of Mice and Men, Vancouver Playhouse, Playhouse Theatre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, c. 1999.

Full name, Laura Marie Marano; born November 29, 1995, in Los Angeles, CA; sister of Vanessa Marano (an actress).

RECORDINGS

Addresses: Agent—Abrams Artists Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1130, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Albums: Acoustic Kitty, Nettwerk, 2001. Hands in the Pavement, John Mann, 2005. (As Mister Mann) December Looms, 2006.

Career: Actress. Appeared on stage at age five, including appearances at Stage Door Theatre; also appeared in commercials. CREDITS

Albums; with Spirit of the West: Old Material 1984–1986, Stony Plain, 1987. Labour Day, Flying Fish, 1988. Tripping up the Stairs, Stony Plain, 1988. Save This House, 1990. Go Figure, BMG, 1992.

Television Appearances; Series: Kate Malone, a recurring role, Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, between 2003 and 2006. Scout, The X’s, Nickelodeon, 2005. 193

MARCHANT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 CREDITS

Young Sarah, The Sarah Silverman Program, Comedy Central, 2007. Are You Smarter than a 5th Grader?, Fox, 2007. Gracie Carr, Back to You, Fox, 2007–2008. Mei Mei, Ni Hao Kai–lan, Nickelodeon, 2008.

Film Appearances: Lecturer, Prozac Nation, Miramax, 2001. Shepard, Everyone, TLA Releasing, 2004. David Baron, Daingerfield (short), 2006. Tom, Mount Pleasant, Christal Films, 2006. Doctor, Damnation (short), 2006. Voice of Don Campbell, Hastings Street (short), Larry Kent Productions, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Emily, ⬙Night without Stars,⬙ Joan of Arcadia, CBS, 2004. Brooke Beck, ⬙Tribe,⬙ Medical Investigation, NBC, 2005. Audrey, ⬙Friendly Neighborhood Ghost,⬙ Ghost Whisperer, CBS, 2006. Amelia, ⬙Black Shadows,⬙ Huff, Showtime, 2006. Young Debra, ⬙Let’s Give the Boy a Hand,⬙ Dexter, Showtime, 2006. Young Debra, ⬙Father Knows Best,⬙ Dexter, Showtime, 2006. Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2007. Entertainment Tonight (also known as Entertainment This Week, E.T., ET Weekend, and This Week in Entertainment), syndicated, 2007.

Film Work: Director and producer, Everyone, TLA Releasing, 2004. Director, By the Hour (short), 2006. Television Appearances; Series: Don Marcos, Da Vinci’s Inquest, CBC, 2004–2005. Television Appearances; Movies: (Uncredited) Ray Walker, Dead Man’s Gun, Showtime, 1997. Cadillac salesman, A Little Thing Called Murder, 2006. Howard Lange, Past Sins, Lifetime, 2006. Park ranger number two, Firestorm: Last Stand at Yellowstone, Arts and Entertainment, 2006. Michael Smith, Murder on Pleasant Drive, Lifetime, 2006.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Are You Smarter than a 5th Grader?, Fox, 2007. Gracie Carr, Back to You, Fox, 2007. Film Appearances: Young Jackie, The Jacket, Warner Bros., 2005. Suzy, Goldfish (short film), 44 Keys, 2007. Young Becca, Superbad, Columbia, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Accomplice, ⬙19:19,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1997. David Cougar, ⬙Collateral Damage,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1999. Benjamin Craven, ⬙Intentions,⬙ Mysterious Ways, PAX, 2000. Adrian Conrad, ⬙Desperate Measures,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Showtime, 2001. Adrian Conrad/Goa’uld, ⬙48 Hours,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Showtime, 2001. Adrian Conrad, ⬙Prometheus,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Sci–Fi Channel, 2001. Scotty, ⬙Instinct,⬙ Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone⬙), USA Network, 2004. Harmon Sloan, ⬙Suffer the Children,⬙ The 4400, USA Network and Sky One, 2005. Chuck Bannister, ⬙Living Dead,⬙ Saved, TNT, 2006. James Davies, ⬙Toy Soldiers,⬙ Painkiller Jane, Sci–Fi Channel, 2007. Mitch Lafoy, ⬙Post Partum,⬙ Blood Ties, Lifetime, 2007. Paul Legros, ⬙Love and Conspiracy,⬙ Intelligence, CBC, 2007.

Film Work; Additional Voices: Finding Nemo (animated), Buena Vista, 2003. Ice Age: The Meltdown (animated; also known as Ice Age 2), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006.

MARCHANT, Bill 1964– PERSONAL Full name, William Geoffrey Marchant; born March 17, 1964, in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; son of Murray and Ruth Marchant. Education: Studied drama at the University of Guelph. Career: Actor, director, screenwriter, and producer. Produced and cowrote the album Odlum, with Michael Chase. Awards, Honors: Golden Zenith, best film from Canada, Montreal World Film Festival, 2004, for Everyone.

Also appeared as detective, ⬙1997,⬙ Reunion, Fox. 194

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

MARSHALL Saturday Night, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 2000. Seussical, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 2000, then Colonial Theatre, Boston, MA, 2000. Wonderful Town, City Center Theatre, New York City, 2000. Broadway Talks, 92nd Street Y, New York City, 2001. Berger King, 2001. Follies, 2001. Hair, City Center Theatre, 2001. The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 2005. The Pajama Game, American Airlines Theater, New York City, 2006.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Everyone, TLA Releasing, 2004. By the Hour (short), 2006.

MARSHALL, Kathleen 1961– PERSONAL Born 1961.

Also choreographer for Li’l Abner; Time and Again, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA; and As Thousands Cheer.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd. Beverly Hills, CA 90211–1934; Creative Artists Agency, 162 Fifth Ave., 6th Floor, New York, NY 10010.

Stage Assistant Choreographer: She Loves Me, Savoy Theatre, London, 1994.

Career: Choreographer and director. Director in residence for City Center Encores!; member of the executive board of the Society of Stage Directors and Choreographers.

Stage Director: Babes in Arms, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1999. As Thousands Cheer, Greenwich House Theatre, New York City, 1998–99. Saturday Night, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 2000. Wonderful Town, City Center Theatre, 2000. Berger King, 2001. Hair, City Center Theatre, 2001. The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 2005. The Pajama Game, American Airlines Theater, New York City, 2006.

Awards, Honors: Astaire Award nomination, best choreographer, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding choreography, and FANY Award nomination, outstanding choreography, Friends of New York Theatre, all 2000, for Kiss Me Kate; Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, for Follies; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding choreography, for Swinging on a Star; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding choreography, 2003, for The Music Man.

Major Tours: Choreographer, Kiss Me, Kate, U.S. cities, 2001.

CREDITS Stage Choreographer: Call Me Madame, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1995. Swinging on a Star: The Johnny Burke Musical, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1995–96. Du Barry Was a Lady, City Center Theatre, 1996. The Boys from Syracuse, City Center Theatre, 1997. Violet, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1997. 1776, Roundabout Theatre, 1997, then Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1997–98. Ring Around the Moon, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1999. Babes in Arms, City Center Theatre, 1999. Kiss Me, Kate, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1999—.

Also choreographer for Sunset Boulevard, U.S. cities, and Music Night, U.S. cities. Stage Appearances: Nurse, Wrong Turn at Lungfish, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1993. Kelly Burke, Chaim’s Love Song, Raymond J. Greenwald Theatre, New York City, 1998–99. Sis, Last Lists of My Mad Mother, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 2000. Television Choreographer; Specials: The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1999. 195

McBRIDE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 (As Rich DaVico) Stunt performer, Finding Interest (also known as Barney Barnaby and Suicide Ride), 1994. Stunt performer and assistant stunt coordinator, The Feminine Touch (also known as November Conspiracy), Miracon Pictures, 1994. Stunt performer and assistant stunt coordinator, Walking after Midnight, Gamara Productions, 1996. Stunt performer, U.S. Marshals, Warner Bros., 1998. Stunt performer and assistant stunt coordinator, L.A. without a Map (also known as I Love L.A. and Los Angeles without a Map), United Media, 1998. Stunt performer and assistant stunt coordinator, Jawbreaker (also known as Hard Candy), TriStar, 1999. Second unit director and associate producer, Underworld (also known as Anjos da noite, Inframundo, Monde infernal, and Varjojen valtakunta), Screen Gems, 2003. Executive producer, Underworld: Evolution (also known as Underworld 2, Underworld 2: Evolution, Untitled Underworld Sequel, Anjos da noite—A evolucao, Inframundo: La evolution, Monde infernal: Evolution, and Underworld—Exelixi), Screen Gems/Entertainment Film Distributors, 2006.

Television Choreographer; Movies: Kiss Me Kate, PBS, 2003. The Music Man, ABC, 2003. Once Upon a Mattress, ABC, 2005. Television Director; Movies: Once Upon a Mattress, ABC, 2005. Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Pajama Game Meet & Greet/Phantom of the Opera Becomes the Longest Running Broadway in History,⬙ Broadway Beat, 2006. CW 11 Morning News (also known as The WB 11 Morning News), CW, 2006. Breakfast with the Arts, Arts and Entertainment, 2006. ⬙Carol Burnett: A Woman of Character,⬙ American Masters, PBS, 2007. Television Appearances; Series: Grease: You’re the One That I Want, 2007. Television Appearances; Specials: The 58th Annual Tony Awards (also known as The 2004 Tony Awards), CBS, 2004.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Merry man, Robin Hood: Men in Tights (also known as Sacre Robin des bois), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1993. (As Dan McBride) Adam, The Feminine Touch (also known as November Conspiracy), Miracon Pictures, 1994. (Uncredited) Guzzler, The Stoned Age (also known as The Stoened Age and Tack’s Chicks), Trimark Pictures, 1994. Rave girl’s date, The Hidden II (also known as Hidden 2, The Hidden 2, and The Hidden II: The Spawning), New Line Cinema, 1994. Mason, Underworld (also known as Anjos da noite, Inframundo, Monde infernal, and Varjojen valtakunta), Screen Gems, 2003.

McBRIDE, Danny (Rich DaVico, Dan McBride, Daniel F. McBride) PERSONAL Full name, Daniel Flynn McBride; son of Daniel (a Naval Investigative Service agent) and Pati (a folk painter) McBride; married Ildiko Kovacs (an actress), June 21, 2003. Addresses: Contact—c/o Hollywood Radio & TV Society, 13701 Riverside Dr., Suite 205, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423. Agent—William Morris Agency, One William Morris Place, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Work; Movies: (Uncredited) Body double, Doppelganger (also known as Doppelganger: The Evil Within), Sci–Fi Channel, 1993. Stunt performer, The Right to Remain Silent, Showtime, 1996. Stunt performer and assistant stunt coordinator, The Advanced Guard (also known as The Colony), Sci–Fi Channel, 1998.

Career: Actor, stunt performer and coordinator, producer, director, and writer. Former member of several bands, including Sabotage, American Steel, Cooper Head, Dirty Blonde, and Love Stomp. Also known as Daniel F. McBride. Member: Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America, West. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: (Uncredited) Bouncer, Conflict of Interest (also known as Hit Back), HBO, 1993. (Uncredited) Desk police officer, The Right to Remain Silent, Showtime, 1996.

Film Work: (As Rich DaVico) Stunt performer, Firearm (short film), Malibu Films, 1993. 196

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

McCORMACK Mike the casino patron, Boiler Room, New Line Cinema, 2000. Will, Pretzel, Alexander Films/Mercer Films, 2001. Bob Younger, American Outlaws, Warner Bros., 2001. August, Abandon, Paramount, 2002. Dean, Life Makes Sense if You’re Famous (short film), Gimmick Films, 2002. Greg, A Midsummer Night’s Rave, Velocity Home Entertainment, 2002. Witness, Elf, New Line Cinema, 2003. Jason, Must Love Dogs, Warner Bros., 2005. Palmer, Prime, Universal, 2005. Willy, Syriana, Warner Bros., 2005. Jason, Right at Your Door, Roadside Attractions, 2007. Title role, The Windfisherman (short film), American Film Institute, 2007.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (And story with Len Wiseman and Kevin Grevioux) Underworld (also known as Anjos da noite, Inframundo, Monde infernal, and Varjojen valtakunta), Screen Gems, 2003. (And story with Wiseman) Underworld: Evolution (based on characters created by McBride, Wiseman, and Grevioux; also known as Underworld 2, Underworld 2: Evolution, Untitled Underworld Sequel, Anjos da noite–A evolucao, Inframundo: La evolution, Monde infernal: Evolution, and Underworld—Exelixi), Screen Gems/Entertainment Film Distributors, 2006. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (based on characters created by McBride, Wiseman, and Grevioux; also known as Untitled Underworld Prequel), Screen Gems, 2009.

Also appeared in the independent films Cafe Sting and The Fourth. Television Appearances; Series: Leo Spiller, Dirt, FX Network, 2007—.

Teleplays; Episodic: ⬙Free Spirit,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jason La Penna, ⬙The Legend of Tennessee Moltisanti,⬙ The Sopranos, HBO, 1999. Jason La Penna, ⬙House Arrest,⬙ The Sopranos, HBO, 2000. Jason La Penna, ⬙Employee of the Month,⬙ The Sopranos, HBO, 2001. Jason La Penna, ⬙The Telltale Moozadell,⬙ The Sopranos, HBO, 2001. Steve Hanratty, ⬙Cherrypoppers,⬙ The Shield, FX Network, 2002. Todd Miller, ⬙Wasted,⬙ CSI: NY, CBS, 2006.

McCORMACK, Will 1974– PERSONAL Born 1974; son of William McCormack; brother of Mary McCormack (an actress). Education: Trinity College, Hartford, CT, B.A.; studied acting and dance at Amakhosi Theatre, Bulawyo, Zimbabwe.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Shiff, Joint Custody, ABC, 2005. Ricky, Genetically Challenged, Fox, 2005. Leo Spiller, Dirt, FX Network, 2007.

Addresses: Agent—Lindsey Porter, Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager— Untitled Entertainment, 1801 Century Park W., Suite 700, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Stage Appearances: A citizen of Glorious Hill, Summer and Smoke, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Center Stage Right Theatre, New York City, 1996. Stephen, The Long Christmas Ride Home, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 2003. Stephan, Chinese Friends, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 2004.

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Lucille Lortel Award, outstanding featured actor, League of Off–Broadway Theatres and Producers, 2004, for The Long Christmas Ride Home. CREDITS

Appeared in Mizlansky/Zilinsky, Geffen Playhouse, Los Angeles; and The Paris Letter, Ojai Playwrights Conference, Ojai, CA.

Film Appearances: Todd, Colin Fitz (also known as Colin Fitz Lives!), Baby Shark/River One Films, 1997. Charlie McCormack, Harvest (also known as Cash Crop and A Desperate Season), Artisan Entertainment, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: TV Guide, August 13, 2001. 197

MECHOSO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Advisor, Once Upon a Time in Mexico, Miramax, 2003. Gus, A Simple Choice, 2003. Ramirez, Good Cop, Bad Cop, North of Two, 2005. Mr. Alva, Lords of Dogtown (also known as American Knights and Dogtown Boys), Sony, 2005. Colonel Candela, The Lost City, Lions Gate, 2005. Frey Felipe, The Legend of Zorro (also known as Z), Sony, 2005. The Virgin of Jaurez, First Look, 2006. Mechanic, Little Miss Sunshine, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. Sergio Leone, The Go–Getter, Two Roads, 2007. Umberto, Her Best Move, Eagle, 2007. Romey, Grindhouse, Dimension, 2007. Arturo, Rise (also known as Rise: Blood Hunter), United International, 2007. Detective Martinez, The Death and Life of Bobby Z (also known as Bobby Z and Kill Bobby Z–Ein Deal um leben und tod), Sony, 2007. Romy, Planet Terror, Dimension, 2007. Augustino, Fire Bay, Dragon Fire, 2008.

MECHOSO, Julio Oscar (Julio Mechoso) PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—The Gage Group, 315 West 57th St., Suite 4H, New York, NY 10019. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Ernestico, Guaguasi, 1983. (As Julio Mechoso) Hangar guard, Flight of the Navigator, Buena Vista, 1986. Shooting range cop, Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach, Warner Bros., 1988. Cousin Gregory, Internal Affairs, Paramount, 1990. Hernandez, Deep Cover, New Line Cinema, 1992. Cortez, Toys, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1992. Corn seller, A Million to Juan (also known as A Million to One), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1994. Assistant District Attorney, The Glass Shield (also known as The Johnny Johnson Trial), Miramax, 1994. Linen Suit, Dead Connection (also known as Final Combination), 1994. Jerry, A Pyromaniac’s Love Story (also known as Burning Love), Buena Vista, 1995. Detective Ruiz, Bad Boys, Columbia, 1995. Girad Pascal, White Squall, Buena Vista, 1996. Limo driver, Vegas Vacation (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙Vegas Vacation⬙), Warner Bros., 1997. First mover, ’Til There Was You, Paramount, 1997. Air Force sergeant, Mad City, Warner Bros., 1997. Jorge Martinez, Switchback, Paramount, 1997. Simon Alonso, Krippendorf’s Tribe, Buena Vista, 1998. Squeaky, Virus, Universal, 1999. Diaz, Blue Streak, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Fan, Molly, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1999. Captain, All the Pretty Horses, Miramax, 2000. Leo, Heartbreakers, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2001. Enrique Cardoso, Jurassic Park III (also known as JP3), Universal, 2001. Gomez, Tortilla Soup, 2001. Mario, Wheelmen, Gativideo, 2002. Dr. Frederico Cruz, Pumpkin, United Artists, 2002. Peaches’ father, Ken Park, A–Film, 2002. Hispanic medic, Phone Booth, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2002. Orlando, Assassination Tango, United Artists, 2002. Martinez, Bookies, MRA, 2003.

Also appeared in The Pickle and It Had to Be You. Television Appearances; Series: Hector, Birdland, ABC, 1994. Martin, Coach, ABC, 1995. Officer Richie Fernandez, High Incident, ABC, 1996–97. Mike, Rude Awakening, Showtime, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lieutenant Arguello, Menendez: A Killing in Beverly Hills, CBS, 1994. Rafael, Kingpin, 2003. Television Appearances; Movies: David, My First Love, ABC, 1988. Huesito, Clinton and Nadine (also known as Blood Money and Blood Money: The Story of Clinton and Nadine), 1988. The Take, 1990. Reyes, Live! from Death Row, Fox, 1992. Sanchez, Day of Reckoning, 1994. A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Lethal Lifestyle, NBC, 1994. Cruz, Zooman, Showtime, 1995. Detective Burns, Indiscreet, HBO, 1998. Hernandez, Missing Pieces, CBS, 2000. For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (also known as The Arturo Sandoval Story), HBO, 2000. J. J. Barrow, Back When We Were Grownups, 2004. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Julio Mechoso) Assistant cashier, ⬙Joe Goes to Heaven,⬙ ?Que pasa, U.S.A?, 1979. 198

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

MERRIMAN Frank Vargas, ⬙Run and Gun,⬙ Invasion, 2006. Frank Vargas, ⬙Round Up,⬙ Invasion, 2006. Francisco Ortega, ⬙Res Ipsa,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), 2007. Ramon, a recurring role, Cane, 2007.

(As Julio Mechoso) Walter, ⬙Farewell Party,⬙ ?Que pasa, U.S.A?, 1979. Lester Kosko, ⬙Heart of Darkness,⬙ Miami Vice, 1984. Lester Kosko, ⬙Cool Runnin’,⬙ Miami Vice, 1984. Lester Kosko, ⬙No Exit,⬙ Miami Vice, 1984. Escobar, ⬙Badge of Dishonor,⬙ Miami Vice, 1988. Worker, ⬙The Cookie Monster,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1990. ⬙The Hostage Game,⬙ Midnight Caller, 1990. Desk clerk, ⬙Goodbye: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Jake and the Fatman, 1990. Raul Casta, ⬙Last Dance before an Execution—May 12, 1971,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. Domestic, ⬙Simmer,⬙ Knots Landing, 1991. First orderly, ⬙Ladyfinger,⬙ Stat, 1991. Julio Oscar, ⬙The Wilding,⬙ Stat, 1991. Julio Oscar, ⬙High Society,⬙ Stat, 1991. Ramon Flores, ⬙The Juror,⬙ Matlock, ABC, 1993. Hector the mechanic, ⬙Two for the Road,⬙ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1993. Dr. Ramon Perez, ⬙The Survivor,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Cameraman number two, ⬙Larry’s Birthday,⬙ The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1993. Ramon, ⬙The Popcorn Bowl,⬙ Coach, ABC, 1994. Julio, ⬙The Kiss Hello,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1995. Fedora, ⬙Ricochet,⬙ Gun, ABC, 1997. (As Julio Mechoso) Jimmy Tortone, a recurring role, Damon, 1998. Dr. Sanchez, ⬙We’ll Have a Good Time Then,⬙ Boy Meets World, ABC, 1999. ⬙A Head of the Game,⬙ Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX–TV, 1999. Marco, ⬙With God As My Witness,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000. Dr. Sanchez, ⬙Brave New World,⬙ Boy Meets World, ABC, 2000. Chuck, ⬙Greg’s Big Day,⬙ Yes, Dear, CBS, 2000. El Aurens, ⬙Relic of Evil,⬙ G vs E (also known as Good vs Evil), Sci–Fi Channel, 2000. Father Rodriguez, ⬙The Box,⬙ Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2001. Ramon DeJesus Marinal, ⬙Hit the Road, Clark,⬙ NYPD Blue, 2001. Tow guy, ⬙Wedding,⬙ Watching Ellie, NBC, 2002. John Ramos, ⬙Un Amigo Viejo,⬙ Resurrection Blvd., 2002. John Ramos, ⬙Verguenza,⬙ Resurrection Blvd., 2002. Joaquin Tiant, ⬙Eegee’s vs. Hardee’s,⬙ Greetings from Tucson, The WB, 2002. Joaquin Tiant, ⬙My Two Padres,⬙ Greetings from Tucson, The WB, 2002. Quevedo, ⬙Death Day,⬙ Luis, Fox, 2003. Hector Vargas, ⬙Jar of Spiders,⬙ The Handler, CBS, 2003. Jake Mendez, ⬙Dog Day Sisco,⬙ Karen Sisco, ABC, 2004. Gilbert de la Costa, ⬙Shadow Boxer,⬙ Ghost Whisperer, 2005. Chuck Eaton, ⬙Yesterday,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy, 2006. Frank Vargas, ⬙The Son Also Rises,⬙ Invasion, 2006.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Annual Prism Awards, FX Channel, 2003. Television Appearances; Pilots: Card Sharks (also known as The New Card Sharks), 1978. Joaquin Tiant, Greetings from Tucson, The WB, 2002.

MERRIMAN, Ryan 1983– (Ryan Earl Merriman) PERSONAL Born April 10, 1983, in Choctaw, OK; son of Earl and Nona Merriman; married, wife’s name Micol, June 25, 2004. Avocational Interests: Boating, fishing, wake– boarding, camping. Addresses: Agent—Jennifer Craig, Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager— Untitled Entertainment, 1801 Century Park E., Suite 700, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor. Worked as a model; appeared in commercials. Supporter of Eagle Mount (camping program for special needs children) and Oklahoma City Infant Crisis Services. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination(with others), outstanding youth ensemble in a television series, 1994, for The Mommies; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance by a young actor in a drama series, 1997, YoungStar Award nominations, best performance by a young actor in a dramatic television series, Hollywood Reporter, 1997, 1999, and 2000, and Young Artist Awards, best performance by a supporting young actor in a television series, 1998 and 1999, all for The Pretender; YoungStar Award nomination, best performance by a young actor in a miniseries or made for television film, 1999, for Smart House; Young Artist Award, best performance by a leading young actor in a television movie, pilot, miniseries, or series, 1999, for Everything That Rises; YoungStar Award nomination, best performance by a young actor in a dramatic film, 1999, and Young Artist Award, best performance by a supporting young actor in a feature film, 2000, both for The Deep End of the Ocean; Young Artist Award 199

MILHOAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Film Appearances: Sam Karras/Ben Cappadora at age twelve, The Deep End of the Ocean, Columbia, 1999. Lenny Levine, Just Looking (also known as Cherry Pink), Sony Pictures Classics, 2000. Myles ⬙Deckard⬙ Barton, Halloween: Resurrection, Dimension Films, 2002. Eddie Haley, Spin, Freestyle Releasing, 2003. Jake, Rings (short film), DreamWorks Home Entertainment, 2005. Jake, The Ring Two (also known as Samara, Samara: Ring 2, and The Ring 2), DreamWorks, 2005. Kevin Fischer, Final Destination 3, New Line Cinema, 2006. Matt Morrison, Home of the Giants, Conquistador Worldwide Media, 2006.

nomination, best performance by a leading young actor in a feature film, 2001, for Just Looking; Young Artist Award, best performance by a leading young actor in a television movie or special, 2002, for Dangerous Child; Young Artist Award, best performance by a supporting young actor in a television movie, miniseries, or special, 2003, for Taken. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Blake Kellogg, The Mommies, NBC, 1993–95. Young Jarod, a recurring role, The Pretender, NBC, 1996–2000. Nikko Zond, Veritas: The Quest, ABC, 2003.

RECORDINGS Television Appearances; Miniseries: (As Ryan Earl Merriman) Sam Crawford as an adult, Taken (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Taken⬙), Sci–Fi Channel, 2002. Jake Spoon, Comanche Moon, CBS, 2008.

Videos: Planned Accidents, New Line Home Video, 2006. Kill Shot: The Making of ⬙Final Destination 3,⬙ New Line Home Video, 2006. Dead Teenager Movie, New Line Home Video, 2006.

Television Appearances; Movies: Nathan Clay, Everything that Rises, TNT, 1998. Ben Cooper, Smart House, Disney Channel, 1999. Young Meyer Lansky, Lansky, HBO, 1999. Todd Baker, Rocket’s Red Glare (also known as The Mercury Project), Fox Family Channel, 2000. Jack Cambridge, Dangerous Child (also known as Un fils en colere), Lifetime, 2001. Kyle Johnson, The Luck of the Irish, Disney Channel, 2001. Adam Eddington, A Ring of Endless Light, Disney Channel, 2001. Jim Rabb, The Colt, Hallmark Channel, 2005.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Ryan Merriman Official Site, http://www. ryanmerrimanweb.com, February 19, 2008.

MILHOAN, Michael (Michael Paul Milhoan) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Specials: What’s Right with America, CBS, 1997. Justin, ⬙Night Ride Home,⬙ Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1999. Kevin and himself, Death’s Design: Making ⬙Final Destination 3,⬙ 2006.

Full name Michael Paul Milhoan. Avocational Interests: Baseball, boxing, football, golf. Addresses: Agent—Talent Works, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505. Manager—Mark Armstrong, Sanders Armstrong Caserta Management, 2120 Colorado Blvd., Suite 120, Santa Monica, CA 90404.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jeff Dietrich, ⬙The Way Things Never Were,⬙ The Client (also known as John Grisham’s ⬙The Client⬙), CBS, 1995. Jason Harris, ⬙Visions of Thy Father,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2001. Jason Dante, ⬙Velocity,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2004.

Career: Actor and musician. Performed as trumpet player with Woody Herman and His Thundering Herd and with jazz musicians Stan Kenton and Buddy Rich. Appeared in a commercial for Texas Instruments, 2004. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Other: Will, Gravity (pilot), CW Network, 2008. Adam Benson, Backwoods, 2008.

Film Appearances: (As Michael Paul Milhoan) Surfer, The Beach Girls, Crown International Pictures, 1982. 200

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

MILHOAN First officer, ⬙The Night of the Screams,⬙ Alien Nation, 1989. Cop, ⬙Spirit of ’95,⬙ Alien Nation, 1990. Jack Newley, ⬙A Man and a Woman (and Two Theater Majors),⬙ Coach, ABC, 1990. Firefighter, ⬙Home Is Where the Fire Is,⬙ A Different World, NBC, 1991. Security guard, ⬙The Stranded,⬙ Seinfeld, NBC, 1991. ⬙Shield of Gold,⬙ Paradise (also known as Guns of Paradise), 1991. Paying customer, ⬙Phil’s Not So Silent Partner,⬙ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992. Frank Tana, ⬙Prototype,⬙ Mann & Machine, NBC, 1992. Customs officer, ⬙Mexican Standoff,⬙ Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1992. Customs officer, ⬙Wedding Bell Blues,⬙ Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1992. Deputy Hampton, ⬙Hunting Accident,⬙ Renegade, USA Network, 1992. Coach Miller, ⬙A Kicking Weasel,⬙ Saved by the Bell: The New Class, NBC, 1993. Johnny Taylor, ⬙I’ve Got a Crush on You,⬙ Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1993. Mr. Baxter, ⬙Hog Wild,⬙ Step by Step, 1993. Son, ⬙A Polecat Runs through It,⬙ Pointman, 1995. Coach Holmes, ⬙Coach Counselor,⬙ Hangin’ with Mr. Cooper, ABC, 1996. Officer Guidry, ⬙Alarmed by Burglars,⬙ Home Improvement, ABC, 1996. Joe ⬙Special Delivery⬙ Lupo, ⬙Drew’s the Other Man,⬙ The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1996. Coach Morgan, ⬙It’s Good to Be King,⬙ Meego, CBS, 1997. Frank Potts, ⬙Salary Cap This!,⬙ Arli$$, HBO, 1997. Detective Barrow, ⬙Kill the Buddha,⬙ The Net, 1998. Deputy Arky Stevens, ⬙Terms of Endearment,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1999. Mr. Babbington, ⬙Good Fellows,⬙ Providence, NBC, 1999. Coach Fred Bonner, ⬙Off the Deep End,⬙ Malibu, CA (also known as Malibu), 1999. Jason Brody, ⬙Every Picture Tells a Story,⬙ L.A. Doctors (also known as L.S. Docs), CBS, 1999. Squatting Dog, ⬙Little Women,⬙ Odd Man Out, 2000. Bill Carver, ⬙Words,⬙ 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven and 7th Heaven: Beginnings), The WB, 2000. ⬙Telling Lies: Part 1,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2000. ⬙In the Beginning,⬙ God, the Devil and Bob, NBC, 2000. ⬙Lonely at the Top,⬙ God, the Devil and Bob, NBC, 2001. ⬙Bob Gets Greedy,⬙ God, the Devil and Bob, NBC, 2001. Coach Ferguson, ⬙Tornado Prom,⬙ That ’70s Show, Fox, 2002. Alex, ⬙At the End of the Aisle,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2003.

Buck Weaver, Field of Dreams, Universal, 1989. Jeff, The Rocketeer, Buena Vista, 1991. Captain Ed Myerson, Honey, I Blew Up the Kid, Buena Vista, 1992. (Uncredited) Russian driver, Sneakers, Universal, 1992. Ray’s lawyer, Dream Lover, Gramercy, 1994. Hunsicker, Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. 747 first officer, Executive Decision (also known as Critical Decision), Warner Bros., 1996. Jimmy, Phenomenon, Buena Vista, 1996. Irate football parent, Multiplicity, Columbia, 1996. Boone, Tin Cup, Warner Bros., 1996. (Uncredited) Obnoxious tourist, Lost World: Jurassic Park, Universal, 1997. SWAT leader, Most Wanted, New Line Cinema, 1997. First bartender, In Dark Places, Stonelock Pictures, 1997. Mark, Bulworth, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998. Yakima Wash, 1998. Principal Stickley, She’s All That, Miramax, 1999. Cop, Anywhere but Here, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1999. Larry, American Virgin (also known as Live Virgin), Granite Releasing, 2000. Rodney, Early Bird Special, Early Bird Special LLC, 2001. Army commander, Pearl Harbor (also known as Pearl Harbour), Buena Vista, 2001. Jack, Collateral Damage, Warner Bros., 2002. Agent Bock, First Daughter, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2004. Officer Dill, Dirty Deeds (also known as Dirtier Deeds), Freestyle Releasing, 2005. Victim’s father, American Gun, IFC Films, 2006. Television Appearances; Series: Coach Strickland, a recurring role, 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as Life As We Know It and 3rd Rock), NBC, between 1996 and 1998. Dante Pacino, Something So Right, NBC, 1996. Bill Larsen, Do Over, The WB, 2002–2003. Television Appearances; Movies: First patrolman, Heat Wave, TNT, 1990. Coach Patterson, Armed and Innocent, CBS, 1994. Ivor Eriksen, A Loss of Innocence (also known as The End of Eden), ABC, 1996. The Princess & the Marine, NBC, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Security guard, ⬙Hooray for Homicide,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984. Second convict, ⬙Christmas in the Big House,⬙ The Facts of Life, 1984. Police officer, ⬙The Last Drive–In,⬙ The Facts of Life, 1985. Bartender, ⬙The Seduction,⬙ Matlock, NBC, 1986. 201

MITCHELL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Nick, ⬙Fight or Flight,⬙ Reba, The WB, 2004. Sergeant McManus, ⬙Reese Joins the Army: Part 2,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2004. Arthur, ⬙Styx Feet Under,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2004. Mr. Edwards, ⬙The Teachers Lounge,⬙ 8 Simple Rules ѧ for Dating My Teenage Daughter (also known as 8 Simple Rules), ABC, 2005. Doug Thomas, ⬙17 Seconds,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy, ABC, 2006. Bartender, ⬙Built to Kill: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2006. Kurt Woodson, ⬙Clean Up,⬙ Without a Trace (also known as W.A.T.), CBS, 2007.

ance, for The Tempest; Jessie Richardson Award nominations, for The Crucible, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, and A Streetcar Named Desire. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Sheriff Nancy Adams, Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2003–2006. Television Appearances; Movies: Warp Speed, 1981. Madge Milligan, Omen IV: The Awakening, Fox, 1991. Margaret, The Angel of Pennsylvania Avenue (also known as L’ange de Noel), The Family Channel, 1996. Jean Shaw, The Stepsister, USA Network, 1997. Sasha, Frankie & Hazel (also known as Frankie & Hazel—Zwei Maedchen starten durch), Showtime, 2000. Mrs. Sutton, Her Fatal Flaw, Lifetime, 2006. Anna Varvinsky, A Decent Proposal, Lifetime, 2007. Dr. Maria Yates, Time and Again (also known as Cheating Fate), Lifetime, 2007.

According to some sources, appeared as an officer in an episode of Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girl), NBC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Lookwell, NBC, 1991. Coach Morgan, Meego, CBS, 1997. Bill Larsen, Do Over, The WB, 2002. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Stevie Wants to Play the Blues, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles; The Tavern, Matrix Theatre Company; and in productions of All the King’s Men and Of Mice and Men.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sister Ingrid Rayne, ⬙Revelations,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, 1996. Sister Ingrid Rayne, ⬙Lives in the Balance,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime and syndicated, 1997. Sister Ingrid Rayne, ⬙Ransom,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime and syndicated, 1997. Roxanne, ⬙Opportunity Knocks,⬙ Madison, Global, 1997. Roxanne, ⬙Kiss of Life,⬙ Madison, Global, 1997. Roxanne, ⬙Hook, Line, and Sinker,⬙ Madison, Global, 1997. Ruth, ⬙Breakdown on Thunder Road,⬙ Viper, syndicated, 1997. Sister Ingrid Rayne, ⬙The Covenant,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Mother, ⬙Rite of Passage,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Leader of Hyacinth, ⬙Lithia,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Dr. Joanna Hallman, ⬙Intentions,⬙ Mysterious Ways, PAX, 2000. Helen Bushnell, ⬙Rivals,⬙ The Chris Isaak Show, Showtime, 2003. Gretchen Childers, ⬙29 Seconds,⬙ Peacemakers, USA Network, 2003. Becca, ⬙Lesson Number One,⬙ The L Word, Showtime, 2007.

MITCHELL, Camille PERSONAL Born in Santa Monica, CA; raised in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; daughter of Cameron (an actor) and Joanna (an actress) Mitchell; sister of Chip Mitchell (an actor) and Channing Mitchell (an actor). Education: Trained at Central School of Speech and Drama, London. Addresses: Agent—Richard Lucas, Lucas Talent, Sun Tower, 110 West Pender St., 7th Floor, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6B 1R8. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Leo Award, best supporting actress, Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Foundation of British Columbia, 2004, for ⬙Extinction,⬙ Smallville; Jessie Richardson Award, Vancouver Professional Theatre Alli202

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Becca, ⬙Lexington and Concord,⬙ The L Word, Showtime, 2007.

MIYORI Television Appearances; Movies: Iras, Antony and Cleopatra (also known as The Tragedy of Antony & Cleopatra), 1983. Teri Tanaka, Generation, ABC, 1985. Yoko Ono, John and Yoko: A Love Story, NBC, 1985. Barbara Grail, T. J. Hooker: Blood Sport, CBS, 1986. Kim Hinkle, When the Bough Breaks, NBC, 1986. Diane Ishimura, Island Sons, ABC, 1987. Mrs. Ota, Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes, NBC, 1990. Willa Reeves, Fire! Trapped on the 37th Floor, ABC, 1991. Dr. Tesue Ishikawa, Journey to the Center of the Earth, NBC, 1993. Angela Casaretti, Shadow of Obsession (also known as Unwanted Attentions), NBC, 1994. Stewardess Barbara, Hijacked: Flight 285, ABC, 1996.

Film Appearances: Laboratory, United Video, 1980. Voice of Jennera, Space Mutiny, Action International Pictures, 1988. Sasha, Suddenly Naked (also known as Mise a nu), Remstar Distribution, 2001. Maxie, Wild Guys, MVP Entertainment, 2004. Jen, Pursued, First Independent Pictures, 2004. Regina, Another Cinderella Story, Warner Bros., 2008. Stage Appearances: Appeared as Ariel, The Tempest, Vancouver Playhouse, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; appeared as Elizabeth, The Crucible, as Madame Tourvel, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, and as Blanche, A Streetcar Named Desire, all Vancouver productions.

Television Appearances; Specials: Herself, Slaying the Dragon, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mai Ling, ⬙Pop Used to Work Chinatown,⬙ Cagney & Lacey, 1982. Asani/Mioshi Osawa, ⬙The Eighth Part of the Village,⬙ Magnum, P.I., 1982. Kiana Dow, ⬙Murder 101,⬙ Magnum, P.I., 1984. The Match Game/Hollywood Squares Hour, 1984. Lia Van Luong, ⬙The Deadly Circle,⬙ Airwolf (also known as Lobo del aire), CBS, 1985. Nikki Kwan, ⬙Outcall,⬙ T. J. Hooker, 1985. Ellen, ⬙Fame & Misfortune,⬙ Berrenger’s, 1985. Midori Kimura, ⬙Off We Go,⬙ Our House, NBC, 1986. Super Password, 1986. Gayle Yamada (some sources cite Gayle McGiveny), ⬙Steal Me a Story,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Tara, ⬙D.O.A.: MacGyver,⬙ MacGyver, 1987. Carol Koyama, ⬙Pettycoat Injunction,⬙ L.A. Law, 1988. Ho Xuan, ⬙Tale of the Riger,⬙ Simon & Simon, CBS, 1988. Dr. Sumlee Triwai, ⬙Second Chance,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1989. ⬙Easy Come, Easy Go,⬙ Christine Cromwell (broadcast on The ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1989. Cindy, ⬙Chinatown, My Chinatown,⬙ Jake and the Fatman, 1990. Meredith Ellison, ⬙Only the Good Die Young,⬙ Christine Cromwell (broadcast on The ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1990. Director, ⬙My Way,⬙ Melrose Place, Fox, 1992. ⬙Denise and De Nuptials,⬙ Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Captain Sandra Hiroshi, ⬙Severed Dreams,⬙ Babylon 5 (also known as B5), TNT, 1996. Ms. Wells, ⬙Free for All,⬙ Saved by the Bell: The New Class, NBC, 1998. ⬙To Halve or Halve Not,⬙ City of Angels, CBS, 2000. Dr. Collier, ⬙5:00 a.m.–6:00 a.m.,⬙ 24, Fox, 2001. Mrs. Nagawa, ⬙With Honor,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cult Times, June, 2003, p. 37. Smallville, October, 2006, pp. 46–51.

MIYORI, Kim 1951– PERSONAL Original name, Cheryl Jane Utsunomiya; born January 4, 1951, in Santa Barbara, CA; father, a federal corrections officer; mother, a bookkeeper and receptionist; married Rickey Momii, June 19, 1982. Education: Carnegie–Mellon University, B.F.A.; also attended the University of Utah; trained for the stage at Pacific Conservatory of Performing Arts; also trained in Kabuki, Japanese dancing, and sword fighting. Avocational Interests: Community work. Addresses: Agent—Mitchell K. Stubbs and Associates, 8675 West Washington Blvd., Suite 203, Culver City, CA 90232. Career: Actress. Previously worked as a ballet teacher. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Wendy Armstrong, St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982–84. Paula Hershon, Hard Copy, CBS, 1987. 203

MOKRI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Mrs. Park, ⬙Cherrypoppers,⬙ The Shield, FX Network, 2002. Commander Shelly Purcell, ⬙Hail and Farewell: Part 1,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2004. Internist, ⬙The Four Percent Solution,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2004. Dr. Keiko Tanaka, ⬙Ghost, Interrupted,⬙ Ghost Whisperer, CBS, 2005. Evelyn Takahashi, ⬙Family 8108,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2007.

Memories and Burning Hope (solo show), Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA; also appeared at Potter’s Field Theatre, New York City, 1980.

MOKRI, Amir 1956– (Amir M. Mokri) PERSONAL

According to some sources, appeared as Beverly Markell in an episode of Good Advice, CBS.

Born 1956 in Iran; immigrated to the U.S., 1977; married Winnie Fredriksz (a producer). Education: Emerson College, graduated, 1981; also attended the American Film Institute, 1980s.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. Wendy Armstrong, St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982.

Addresses: Agent—The Mack Agency, 5726 Woodman Ave., Suite 4, Van Nuys, CA 91401.

Film Appearances: Dancer, Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band (also known as Banda de los corazones), Universal, 1978. Manchaka, Zoot Suit, 1981. Kyoko Bruckner, Loverboy, TriStar, 1989. Jenny Sumner, The Big Picture, Columbia, 1989. Lady Tanaka, The Punisher, Live Home Video, 1991. Christine Wyler, Body Shot, Capella International, 1994. Detective Kimura, Metro, Buena Vista, 1997. Ming Yee, My American Vacation, Santa Monica Pictures, 1999.

Career: Cinematographer and director of photography. Camera operator and director of photography for television commercials. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nominations, best cinematography, Independent Features Project/West, 1988, for Slam Dance, and 1991, for Life Is Cheap ѧ but Toilet Paper Is Expensive. CREDITS

Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Pacific Overtures (musical), Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1976. Manchuka, Zoot Suit, Winter Garden Theatre, 1979. Zeng Wencai, Peking Man, Horace Mann Theatre, New York City, 1980. Wind Dances, East/West Players, Los Angeles, 1982. Marsha, The Wash, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1986. Geisha, Teahouse of the August Moon, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre, Jupiter, FL, 1987. Leeann, A Piece of My Heart, Union Square Theatre, New York City, 1991. Fa Mu Lan, The Woman Warrior, Boston University Theatre, Boston, MA, 1994, then Doolittle Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 1995. Eng Luan, Golden Child, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1998. Grace, Sisters Matsumoto, Seattle Repertory Theater, Seattle, WA 1999.

Film Cinematographer: A Hero of Our Time (short film), 1985. House of the Rising Sun (also known as Street Life), Platinum Pictures, 1985. Film Cinematographer; as Amir M. Mokri: All You Can Dream, 1986. Slam Dance (also known as Slamdance), Island Pictures, 1987. Life Is Cheap ѧ but Toilet Paper Is Expensive, Silverlight Entertainment, 1989. Eat a Bowl of Tea, Columbia, 1990. Pacific Heights, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1990. Whore (also known as If You Can’t Say It, Just See It and If You’re Afraid to Say It ѧ Just See It), Trimark Pictures, 1991. Freejack, Warner Bros., 1992. Eye for an Eye, Paramount, 1996. Film Director of Photography: Blue Steel (also known as Acero azul, Aco azul, Blekitna stal, Blue Steel—Bersaglio mortale, Jogo perverso, Kek acel, Kylmaeae teraestae, Listeia sti Nea Yorki, and Testigo fatal), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/ United Artists, 1990.

Also appeared in Journey to the West, Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, and Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Berkeley, CA; A Piece of My Heart, Actor’s Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY, and Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City; and Madame Mao’s 204

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

MORGAN

The Joy Luck Club, Buena Vista, 1993. Coyote Ugly (also known as Coyote Bar, Coyote Girls, Show Bar, El Bar Coyote, Le ragazze del Coyote Ugly, Sakaltanya, and Wygrane marzenia), Buena Vista, 2000. Don’t Say a Word (also known as Sound of Silence), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2001. The Salton Sea (also known as Salton Sea), Warner Bros., 2002. Bad Boys II (also known as Bad around the World, Bad Boys 2, Bad Boys 2 Bad, and Good Cops: Bad Boys II), Columbia, 2003. Taking Lives, Warner Bros., 2004. Lord of War, Lions Gate Films, 2005. National Treasure: Book of Secrets (also known as National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets), Buena Vista, 2007. Vantage Point, Columbia, 2008.

Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., Third Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210; Super Artists, 2910 Main St., Second Floor, Santa Monica, CA 90405. Manager—3 Arts Entertainment, 9460 Wilshire Blvd., Seventh Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Director of photography for other projects.

Television Appearances; Series: Various characters, Uptown Comedy Club, syndicated, 1993–94. Hustle man, Martin, Fox, 1994–96. Various characters, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC’s ⬙Saturday Night,⬙ Saturday Night, Saturday Night Live ’80, SNL, and SNL 25), NBC, 1996–c. 2003. Host, Comic Groove, Comedy Central, 2002. Voice of Spoonie Luv, Crank Yankers, Comedy Central, beginning 2002. Tracy Mitchell, The Tracy Morgan Show, NBC, 2003–2004. Voice of Woof, Where My Dogs at? (animated), MTV 2, 2006. Tracy Jordan, 30 Rock (also known as Rockefeller Plaza and Untitled Tina Fey Project), NBC, 2006—.

Career: Actor and comedian. Appeared in advertisements. Stand–up comedian at various venues. Member: Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Screen Actors Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series, 2008, for 30 Rock. CREDITS

Television Director of Photography; as Amir M. Mokri: Queens Logic, Showtime, 1991. RECORDINGS Videos: Himself, The Making of ⬙Lord of War⬙ (short), Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment, 2006. Music Video Work: (Director of photography) Michael Henderson, ⬙Tin Soldier,⬙ 1986.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: (Uncredited) Himself, Heroes of Comedy: Women on Top, Comedy Central, 2003.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (Story) Life Is Cheap ѧ but Toilet Paper Is Expensive, Silverlight Entertainment, 1989.

Television Appearances; Movies: Roxy, Breaking the Silence, CBS, 1992. Darnell, Totally Awesome, VH1, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: (Uncredited; in archive footage) Iron Mike Tyson, The Bad Boys of Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1998. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Iron Mike Tyson, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Chris Rock, NBC, 1999. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Jamal Wilkes Booth, SNL: 25 Years of Music, NBC, 1999. (Uncredited) Himself and in archive footage, Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary (also known as Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary Primetime Special), NBC, 1999.

MORGAN, Tracy 1968– PERSONAL Born November 10, 1968, in the Bronx, New York, NY; son of Jimmy Morgan (a musician) and Alicia; married Sabina, c. 1985 (divorced); children: Tracy, Jr., Malcolm, Gitrid. 205

MORGAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Host, Guys’ Choice Awards (also known as Guys’ Choice and Spike ⬙Guys’ Choice Awards⬙), Spike, 2007.

(Uncredited; in archive footage) Himself and various characters, Saturday Night Live: Game Show Parodies, NBC, 2000. Little Richard, VH1 Divas Live: The One and Only Aretha Franklin, VH1, 2001. Himself, Saturday Night Live Primetime Extra 2, NBC, 2001. Various characters, Saturday Night Live: Mother’s Day Special, NBC, 2001. Himself, Tracy Morgan: One Mic, Comedy Central, 2002. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Aretha Franklin, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Chris Kattan, NBC, 2003. Bobby Brown, Randy Jackson, and Al Sharpton, Saturday Night Live Weekend Update Halftime Special, NBC, 2003. Himself, The Osbourne Family Christmas Special, MTV, 2003. Himself, The Three Stooges 75th Anniversary Special, NBC, 2003. Christmas in Rockefeller Center, NBC, 2003. The Sixth Annual Sears Soul Train Christmas Starfest, UPN, 2003. Himself, Apollo at 70: A Hot Night in Harlem, NBC, 2004. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Various characters, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Cheri Oteri, NBC, 2004. Voice of Spoonie Luv, Comedy Central’s ⬙Bar Mitzvah Bash!,⬙ Comedy Central, 2004. Himself, Richard Pryor: The Funniest Man Dead or Alive, Black Entertainment Television (BET), 2005. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Various characters, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Commercial Parodies, NBC, 2005. Himself, ⬙Holiday Special,⬙ Howard Stern on Demand (also known as Howard TV and Howard TV on Demand), iN DEMAND, 2006. Himself, Saturday Night Live in the ’90s: Pop Culture Nation, NBC, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Performer, Def Comedy Jam, HBO, multiple episodes, beginning c. 1992. Himself, The Chris Rock Show, HBO, 1998. Himself, The Jim Breuer Show, MTV, 1998. Himself, ⬙Dick’ll Take Manhattan: Part 1,⬙ 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as 3rd Rock and Life As We Know It), NBC, 2000. Himself, Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC, 2000 (multiple episodes), 2004, 2006, 2007 (multiple episodes). Himself, Hollywood Squares (also known as H2 and H2: Hollywood Squares), syndicated, 2002. Himself, The Rosie O’Donnell Show, syndicated, 2002. Himself, ⬙Head of State,⬙ HBO First Look, HBO, 2003. Himself in footage from Comic Groove, Comic Remix, Comedy Central, 2003. Himself, Punk’d (also known as Harassment), MTV, 2003. Himself, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2003. Himself, The Sharon Osbourne Show (also known as Sharon), syndicated, 2003, 2004 (multiple episodes). Himself and commentator, 101 Most Unforgettable SNL Moments (also known as E’s ⬙101⬙), E! Entertainment Television, 2004 (multiple episodes). Himself, The Daily Buzz, syndicated, 2004. Himself, On–Air with Ryan Seacrest, syndicated, 2004. Himself, Russell Simmons Presents Def Poetry (also known as Def Poetry and Def Poetry Jam), HBO, 2004. Himself, Tavis Smiley, PBS, 2004. Various characters, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC’s ⬙Saturday Night,⬙ Saturday Night, Saturday Night Live ’80, SNL, and SNL 25), NBC, multiple episodes, beginning 2004. Himself, Jimmy Kimmel Live! (also known as The Jimmy Kimmel Project), ABC, multiple episodes in 2004, 2005, 2006. Himself, The Big Idea with Donny Deutsch, CNBC, 2005. Himself, Dinner for Five, Independent Film Channel, 2005. Himself, 106 & Park Top 10 Live (also known as 106 & Park), Black Entertainment Television (BET), 2005. Himself, Weekends at the DL, Comedy Central, 2005. Captain Black Cawk, ⬙Stereotype Olympics,⬙ Mind of Mencia, Comedy Central, 2006. Himself, ⬙Guilty Pleasure,⬙ Jamie Kennedy’s ⬙Blowin’ Up⬙ (also known as Blowin’ Up), MTV, 2006. Himself, ⬙Saturday Night Live,⬙ Conversations with Michael Eisner, CNBC, 2006. Himself, Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC, 2006. Himself, The Megan Mullally Show (also known as Untitled Megan Mullally Project), syndicated, 2006.

Television Appearances; Awards Presenations: The Source Hip–Hop Music Awards 2000, UPN, 2000. Presenter, The VH1/Vogue Fashion Awards, VH1, 2001. VH1 Big in 03 (also known as Big in 2003, VH1 Big in 2003, and VH1 Big in ’03 Awards), VH1, 2003. ESPY Awards (also known as The 2004 ESPY Awards), ESPN, 2004. VH1 Hip–Hop Honors, VH1, 2004. Presenter, On Stage at the Kennedy Center: The Mark Twain Prize Celebrating Lorne Michaels (also known as The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize Celebrating Lorne Michaels), PBS, 2005. The 58th Anniversary Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2006. The Third Annual VH1 Hip–Hop Honors, VH1, 2006. Host, The Fourth Annual VH1 Hip–Hop Honors, VH1, 2007. 206

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

MORGAN ultima meta, Le dernier essai, Luunmurskaajat, Mi– temps au mitard, and Spiel ohne Regeln), Paramount, 2005. Voice of Satchel Paige, Are We There Yet?, Columbia, 2005. Percy, Little Man (also known as Perfect Gem & Valuable), Revolution Studios, 2006. Voice of Marcus, Farce of the Penguins, THINKFilm, 2006. Busta Nut, Deep in Valley, Persistent Entertainment, 2008. LeeJohn Jackson, First Sunday, Screen Gems, 2008. Professor Xavier, Superhero Movie (also known as Superhero!), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 2008. Keyshawn, Nailed, Capitol Films/Persistent Entertainment/Red Wagon Entertainment, 2009. Voice of Blaster, G–Force, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, 2009.

Himself, The Wendy Williams Experience, VH1, 2006. Himself, ⬙Tracy Morgan: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Howard Stern on Demand (also known as Howard TV and Howard TV on Demand), iN DEMAND, 2006, 2007. Himself, Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show and Late Show Backstage), CBS, 2007, 2008. Himself, The View, ABC, 2007, 2008. The Invisible Man, ⬙I Want More Corn Chowder,⬙ Human Giant, MTV, 2008. Himself, ⬙January 11, 2008,⬙ eTalk Daily (also known as eTalk and e–Talk Daily), CTV (Canada), 2008. Himself, ⬙Morgan in the Morning,⬙ Howard Stern on Demand (also known as Howard TV and Howard TV on Demand), iN DEMAND, 2008. Himself, Entertainment Tonight (also known as Entertainment This Week, E.T., ET Weekend, and This Week in Entertainment), syndicated, 2008.

Radio Appearances: Himself, ⬙Holiday Special,⬙ The Howard Stern Show, Howard 100 (Sirius Satellite Radio), 2006. Himself, ⬙Tracy Morgan: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ The Howard Stern Show, Howard 100 (Sirius Satellite Radio), 2006, 2007. Himself, ⬙Morgan in the Morning,⬙ The Howard Stern Show, Howard 100 (Sirius Satellite Radio), 2008.

Appeared in other programs, including Driven, VH1. Television Appearances; Pilots: Himself, ⬙Saturday Night Live,⬙ TV Tales, E! Entertainment Television, 2002. Tracy Mitchell, The Tracy Morgan Show, NBC, 2003. Tracy Jordan, 30 Rock (also known as Rockefeller Plaza and Untitled Tina Fey Project), NBC, 2006.

RECORDINGS Television Producer: Tracy Morgan: One Mic (special), Comedy Central, 2002. The Tracy Morgan Show (series), NBC, 2003–2004.

Videos: (Uncredited; in archive footage) Saturday Night Live: The Best of Mike Myers, 1998. (In archive footage) Himself and various characters, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Tracy Morgan, 2004. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Various characters, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Will Ferrell— Volume 2, 2004. Himself, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Saturday TV Funhouse, 2006.

Film Appearances: Bartender, A Thin Line between Love and Hate (also known as Mister Bombastic and A Thin Line between Love & Hate), New Line Cinema, 1996. V. J., Half Baked, Universal, 1998. (Uncredited) Television personality, Bamboozled (also known as It’s Showtime and The Very Black Show), New Line Cinema, 2000. (Uncredited) Field of Dreams man, How High (also known as So High), Universal, 2001. Pumpkin Escobar, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (also known as Jay and Silent Bob, VA5, and View Askew 5), Miramax/Dimension Films, 2001. Troy, 30 Years to Life, Exodus Entertainment, 2001. Voice of Woo Ping for English dub, WaSanGo (also known as Hwasan Highschool, Volcano High, and Volcano High School), Amuse Pictures, 2001. Reggie Rosengold, Frank McKlusky, C.I., Buena Vista, 2002. Meat man, Head of State, DreamWorks, 2003. Ms. Tucker, The Longest Yard (also known as Benknaeckargaenget, El clan de los rompehuesos, Golpe baixo, Golpe bajo—El juego final, L’altra sporca

Music Videos: The Notorious B.I.G., ⬙Notorious B.I.G.,⬙ 1999. Album Performer: Chris Rock, Roll with the New, DreamWorks, 1997. WRITINGS Teleplays: Tracy Morgan: One Mic (special), Comedy Central, 2002. (With others) The Tracy Morgan Show (episodic), NBC, episodes 2003–04. 207

MORGAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Screenplays: Author of the screenplay Love Shack, Universal.

Periodicals: Constitution (Atlanta), May 27, 2005. Entertainment Weekly, December 5, 2003, pp. 57–58. Giant, October, 2006, p. 122. People Weekly, January 12, 2004, p. 83. TV Guide, June 26, 2006, p. 75.

Writings for the Stage: Author of comedic material. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 61, Gale, 2007.

208

N–O Television Appearances; Episodic: (Uncredited) Boy in courtroom, ⬙Brotherly Love,⬙ Sparks (also known as Sparks & Sparks, Sparks & Co., and Sparks, Sparks, Sparks), UPN, 1997. (Uncredited) Boy scout, ⬙Halloween,⬙ Meego, CBS, 1997. (Uncredited) Boy at awards party, ⬙On Your Marks,⬙ Push, ABC, 1998. Boy, The Keenen Ivory Wayans Show, syndicated, 1998. (Uncredited) Child taking swim lessons, ⬙Countdown,⬙ Baywatch (also known as Baywatch Hawaii and Baywatch Hawai’i), syndicated, 1998. Boy in park, ⬙Amy Bechtel,⬙ Unsolved Mysteries, CBS, 1999. Young Mark, ⬙The Last Dance,⬙ Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX TV, 1999. Boy, ⬙Case File Ⲇ56001 Natalie Biggs,⬙ Crime Strike, syndicated, 2000.

NEIL, ⴖNaturalⴖ See ROSS, Neil

NEITZEL, Blake 1990– PERSONAL Born May 31, 1990, in San Diego, CA; brother of Tyler Neitzel (an actor) and Phaedra Knight (an actor). Avocational Interests: Playing ice hockey, playing tennis, golfing, riding horses. Career: Actor. Appeared in and provided voice work for several advertisements and public service announcements. Affiliated with the environmental organization TreePeople.

Appeared as a boy in ⬙The Edna Teagle Story,⬙ an episode of Crime Strike, syndicated.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Porkchop, Lincoln Heights, ABC Family Channel, 2007.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Boy in classroom, A Civil Action (also known as Civil Action and Prejudice), Buena Vista, 1998. Blake, The Young Filmmakers Club (short documentary), Golden Zah Productions, 2002. Charlie, Double Negatives (short film), American Film Institute, 2003. David, Phoenix (short film), 2003. Randy, Pee Shy (short film), American Film Institute, 2004. Anthony, Black and Blue, Limelight Films, 2005. Charlie, Chloe’s Prayer, Merus Pictures, 2006. Young Keith, Think Tank, Conservative Films & Entertainment, 2006.

Radio Appearances: Voice of Norton Hollingsworth, ⬙Hindsight,⬙ Adventures in Odyssey (also known as AIO and Odyssey), multiple stations, 2003, included in the recording In Hot Pursuit, Tyndale Entertainment, 2004. RECORDINGS Audiobooks; with Others: In Hot Pursuit (includes the episode ⬙Hindsight⬙ of the radio series Adventures in Odyssey), Tyndale Entertainment, 2004. 209

NICHOLAS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Title role, Blondel (rock opera), Old Vic Theatre, London, 1983. Buttons, Cinderella (pantomime), Wimbledon Theatre, London, 1984–85. Prince Charming, Cinderella (pantomime), Palladium, London, 1985–86. Joe Studholme, Charlie Girl (musical), Victoria Palace Theatre, London, 1986–87. Pirate king, Pirates of Penzance (opera), Palladium, 1990. King Arthur, Camelot (musical), Covent Garden Festival, London, 1996. The Mysterious Mr. Love, Comedy Theatre, London, 1997. Catch Me If You Can, 1998. Hey, Mr. Producer! (benefit concerts; also known as Hey Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh), Lyceum Theatre, London, 1998. A Tale of Two Cities (musical), Theatre Royal, Windsor, England, 1998, Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham, England, 1999. Caught in the Net (also known as Run for Your Wife 2), Vaudeville Theatre, London, 2001. Robert, Stage Struck (also known as Stagestruck), Theatre Royal, 2005. Narrator, Schwartz Stories (revue), King’s Head Theatre, London, 2006.

NICHOLAS, Paul 1945– PERSONAL Original name, Paul Oscar Beuselinck; born December 3, 1945, in Peterborough, England; son of Oscar (a lawyer) and Marjorie Beuselinck; married Susan Gee, 1966 (divorced, 1970); married Linzi Jennings, December 10, 1984; children: (first marriage) Natasha, Oscar; (second marriage) Alexander, Carmen; some sources cite other children. Career: Actor, singer, and producer. Performed as a pop singer; also a performer with Screaming Lord Sutch and the Savages. Paul Nicholas and David Ian Associates, Inc. (production company), cofounder; cofounder of the Paul Nicholas School for Acting (franchise of acting schools). Paul Nicholas Community Arts (arts organization for children), founder, c. 2008; involved with other charities for children and the deaf. Some sources state that Nicholas used other names in his entertainment career. Member: British Actors’ Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Also appeared as Claudio, Much Ado about Nothing, Young Vic Theatre, London; appeared in other productions, including Crete and Sergeant Pepper and Starburst.

Awards, Honors: Television Award nomination, best light entertainment performance, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1985, for Just Good Friends; best actor award nomination, c. 1988, for Bust; Silver Heart, Variety Club of Great Britain, for his work in the entertainment industry and charity work; his singles have received platinum and gold certifications, Recording Industry Association of America.

Major Tours: Pirate king, Pirates of Penzance (opera), British cities, 1990. P. T. Barnum (title role), Barnum (musical), British cities, 1991. Jesus (title role), Jesus Christ Superstar (concert production of rock opera), British cities, 1992. Don Lockwood, Singin’ in the Rain (musical), British cities, 1995. The Dark Side, British cities, 1997. The Mysterious Mr. Love, British cities, c. 1997. Title role, Doctor Dolittle (musical), British cities, 2001. Sam Spencer, Snakes and Ladders, British cities, 2002. Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof (musical), British cities, 2003. Vernon, Mixed Feelings, British cities, c. 2003. Title roles, Jekyll and Hyde (musical), British cities, 2004–2005. Julian Marsh, 42nd Street (musical), British cities, 2007.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Claude, Hair (musical), Shaftesbury Theatre, London, beginning 1969. Danny Zuko, Grease (musical), New London Theatre, London, c. 1970. The Innocent Bystanders, Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London, c. 1970. Jesus (title role) and Danny, Jesus Christ Superstar (rock opera), Palace Theatre, London, beginning 1972. Pippin (musical), Her Majesty’s Theatre, London, 1973. Pilgrim’s Progress (musical; also known as Pilgrim), Prospect Theatre Company, London, 1974–75. T. Zee and the Lost Race (also known as T. Zee), Royal Court Theatre, London, 1976. Rum Tum Tugger, Cats (musical), New London Theatre, beginning 1981.

Stage Producer: (With David Ian) The Greatest Shows in Town, Bournemouth International Centre (BIC), Bournemouth, England, c. 1990. 210

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

NICHOLAS Richard Wagner, Lisztomania, Warner Bros., 1975. Dougie Shears, Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band (also known as Banda de los corazones), Universal, 1978. Clint Simon, Yesterday’s Hero, EMI, 1979. Gem Gemini, The World Is Full of Married Men, New Line Cinema, 1979. Keith Lennox, The Jazz Singer, Associated Film, 1980. Cheshire Cat and Caterpillar, Alicja (also known as Alice), 1982. Mike McCann, Nutcracker (also known as Nutcracker Sweet), Rank, 1982. David Anderson, Invitation to the Wedding, New Realm, 1983. Voice of Dr. Heinrich Vandoor, Everything but the Kitchen in Sync (short film), 2006.

(With Ian) Grease (musical), Dominion Theatre, London, 1993. (With Ian) Ain’t Misbehavin’ (musical revue), Lyric Theatre, London, 1995. (With Ian) Saturday Night Fever (musical based on the film), Palladium, London, beginning 1998, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1999–2000. Schwartz Stories (revue), King’s Head Theatre, London, 2006. Keeler, Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Highgate, North London, 2007. (With Ian) Grease (musical), Picadilly Theatre, London, and Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, both beginning 2007. Also producer of other productions, including the musical The Rocky Horror Show.

Television Appearances; Series: Presenter, Paul, Granada Television, 1978. Jimmy, Two Up, Two Down, BBC, 1979. Vince Pinner, Just Good Friends, BBC, 1983–86. Narrator and multiple characters, Creepy Crawlies (animated), Thames Television, beginning c. 1985. Narrator for British version, The Adventures of Spot (animated), [Great Britain], beginning 1987. Neil Walsh, Bust, London Weekend Television, 1987–88. James Shepherd, Close to Home, Independent Television (England), 1989–90. David Janus, Sunburn, BBC, 1999–2000. Ronnie Buchan, Burnside, Independent Television (England), 2000. Himself, Only Fools on Horses (also known as Sport Relief 2006), BBC, 2006. Acting coach, Grease Is the Word, Independent Television (England), beginning 2007. Mr. Woods (surgeon and consultant), The Royal Today, Independent Television (England) and TV3 Television Network (Ireland), beginning 2007.

Stage Producer; with David Ian; Major Tours: Jesus Christ Superstar (concert production of rock opera), British cities, 1992. Singin’ in the Rain (musical), British cities, 1995. Chess (musical), British cities, c. 1995–97. Evita (musical), British cities, c. 1995–97. Happy Days (musical), British cities, British and Australian cities, beginning 1999. Grease (musical), British cities, beginning 2000. Saturday Night Fever (musical based on the film), British cities, beginning 2000. Jekyll and Hyde (musical), British cities, 2004–2005. Stage Director: Keeler, Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Highgate, North London, 2007. Director of other productions, including the musical The Rocky Horror Show. Some sources state that Nicholas directed other productions.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Himself, The 100 Greatest Musicals, Channel 4 (England), 2003.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Mann, Die Weibchen (also known as Little Women and Femmine carnivore), 1970. Paul, Cannabis (also known as French Intrigue, The Mafia Wants Your Blood, Cannabis—Engel der Gewalt, and New York Parigi per una condanna a morte), Oceanic, 1970, dubbed version released by Cinemation Industries, 1974. Jack ⬙Jacko⬙ Osgood, Blind Terror (also known as See No Evil and Unseen), Columbia, 1971. Johnny ⬙Jack⬙ Tallent, What Became of Jack and Jill? (also known as Romeo and Juliet ’71), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1972. Gary, Three for All, Fox–Rank, 1974. Johnny, Stardust, Columbia, 1974. Cousin Kevin, Tommy (rock opera; also known as Tommy by ⬙The Who,⬙ Tommy: The Movie, and The Who’s ⬙Tommy⬙), Columbia, 1975.

Television Appearances; Specials: Jake, ⬙The Season of the Witch,⬙ The Wednesday Play, BBC, 1970. Kevin, ⬙Early Struggles,⬙ Play for Today, BBC, 1976. Sam, ⬙A Little Rococo,⬙ Plays for Pleasure (also known as Plays for Pleasure: A Little Rococo), Yorkshire Television, 1981. Doubting Thomas—A Musical (musical; also known as Doubting Thomas), TVS, c. 1983. Himself, Comic Relief, BBC, 1988. Himself, A Night of Comic Relief 2, BBC, 1989. The Royal Variety Performance 1989, Independent Television (England), 1989. 211

NICHOLAS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Himself, ⬙Just Good Friends,⬙ Comedy Connections, BBC, 2007. Himself, ⬙That’s What I Call Christmas Television,⬙ That’s What I Call Television, Independent Television (England), 2007. Himself, The Sunday Programme, [Great Britain], 2007.

Ira Gershwin: A Centenary Celebration—Who Could Ask for Anything More?, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. ⬙Hey, Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh⬙ (also known as ⬙Hey, Mr. Producer⬙ and ⬙Great Performances: Hey, Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh⬙), Great Performances, PBS, 1998. Himself, When Snooker Ruled the World, BBC, 2002. Himself, Greasemania, Independent Television (England), 2003. Himself, Happy Birthday, Peter Pan, BBC, 2005.

Also provided a voice for Animaniacs (animated; also known as Animania and Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Animaniacs⬙), The WB. Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in The Boy from Ipanema, Associated Television.

Appeared in other programs, including Paul and Friends, Thames Television; and in other installments of the Royal Variety Performance.

Television Work; Series: Producer, Grease: You’re the One that I Want!, NBC, beginning 2006. Acting coach, Grease Is the Word, Independent Television (England), beginning 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, ⬙Christmas Special,⬙ Till Death Us Do Part (also known as Til Death Us Do Part), BBC, 1972. Slim, ⬙Pop Goes the Weasel,⬙ Softly, Softly (also known as Softly, Softly: Task Force), BBC, 1974. Himself, Tiswas (live action and animated; also known as This Is Saturday, Wear a Smile!, This Is Saturday, What a Show!, and Today Is Saturday, Watch and Smile!), Associated Television, 1976, 1978 (multiple episodes). Frank Hogg, ⬙Killing Mice,⬙ Lady Killers (also known as Ladykillers), Granada Television, 1980. Malcolm, ⬙Thrill Show,⬙ CHiPs (also known as Chips and CHiPs Patrol), NBC, 1980. Himself, Pop Quiz, BBC, 1981. Himself, Aspel & Company, Independent Television (England), 1986. Himself, ⬙Paul Nicholas,⬙ This Is Your Life, Independent Television (England), 1991. Himself, Guest Night (also known as Bruce’s ⬙Guest Night⬙), BBC, 1992. Martin Stockton, ⬙Love You Madly,⬙ Doctors, BBC, 2000. Doctor, ⬙169,⬙ The Bill, Independent Television (England), 2003. Himself, Breakfast, BBC, 2003. Himself, Today with Des and Mel, Independent Television (England), 2003. Himself, The Wright Stuff, Channel 5 (England), 2003. Himself, Loose Women, Independent Television (England), 2004, 2006, 2008. (In archive footage) Himself, ⬙Song and Dance,⬙ The Best of the Royal Variety, Independent Television (England), 2006. Rob Logan, ⬙Flight of the Bumblebee,⬙ Holby City (also known as Holby), BBC, 2006. Sven Larson, ⬙Dead Men Do Tell Tales,⬙ Heartbeat (also known as Classic Heartbeat), Independent Television (England), 2006. Terry, ⬙Half Empty,⬙ Doctors, BBC, 2006.

Radio Appearances: Presenter, Cat’s Whiskers (series), BBC Radio Four, 1990. Presenter, Mad about Musicals (series), BBC Radio Two, c. 1996. Voice of King Arthur, Camelot (musical), BBC Radio Two, c. 1998. RECORDINGS Solo Albums: Paul Nicholas, RSO, 1977. Just Good Friends, K–Tel, 1986. That’s Entertainment, Spectrum, 1993. Colours of My Life, First Night Records, 1994. Cast Albums; with Others: Hair (original London cast), Polydor, 1968. Hair Rave–Up (original London cast), Astor, 1968. Fresh Hair (original London cast), Polydor, 1968. Jesus Christ Superstar (original London cast), MCA, 1972. Tommy (film soundtrack), Polydor, 1975. Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band (film soundtrack), RSO, 1978. Cats 1981 original London cast), Polydor, 1981. Highlights from Cats (highlights from the 1981 original London cast; also known as Cats), PolyGram, 1981. Blondel (original London cast), MCA, 1983. Charlie Girl 1986 London revival cast), First Night Records, 1986. Jesus Christ Superstar (also known as Jesus Christ Superstar: The 20th Anniversary London Cast Recording), RCA Victor Broadway, 1992. 212

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

O’BRIEN ⬙No News⬙/⬙American Woman,⬙ 1981. ⬙Least of My Troubles⬙/⬙Running Back for More,⬙ 1983. ⬙Just Good Friends⬙/⬙Don’t Wanna Go Home Alone,⬙ 1984.

Highlights from Jesus Christ Superstar (also known as Highlights from Jesus Christ Superstar: The 20th Anniversary London Cast Recording), RCA, 1992. Hey, Mr. Producer! (also known as Hey, Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh), Philips, 1998.

Some sources cite additional singles. Videos: Blondel, ⬙The Least of My Troubles,⬙ Lyrics by Tim Rice (also known as The Lyrics of Tim Rice), Kultur, 1985. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Cousin Kevin, The Who’s ⬙Tommy,⬙ the Amazing Journey, Buena Vista Home Video, 1993. Hey, Mr. Producer! (also known as Hey, Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh), Sony Pictures, 1998.

Albums; with Others; Various Artists: The Best of Andrew Lloyd Webber: Ovation, K–Tel, 1985. Another Op’nin’, Another Show, First Night Records, 1988. The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (also known as Andrew Lloyd Webber Songbook), 1988. The Premiere Collection: The Best of Andrew Lloyd Webber, 1988. Any Dream with Do: The Best of Tim Rice, MCA, 1994. Love at the Theatre, Pure, 1994. Tim Rice Collection: Stage and Screen Classics, Rhino, 1996. The Greatest Hits of the Musicals, 1998. Magic of the Musicals, Marks & Spencer, 1998. Andrew Lloyd Webber: Now and Forever, Decca, 2001.

WRITINGS Writings for the Stage: (Author of book with Nan Knighton, Arlene Phillips, and Robert Stigwood) Saturday Night Fever (musical based on the film), Palladium, London, beginning 1998, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1999–2000.

Appeared in other recordings.

Film Music; Songs: (With Christopher Neil) ⬙Private Eye,⬙ Adventures of a Private Eye (also known as Adventures of a Private Dick), Danton Films, 1977.

Singles: ⬙She Can Build a Mountain⬙/⬙A Day Gone By,⬙ 1964, 1966. ⬙You Don’t Own Me⬙/⬙Hole in the Head,⬙ 1965. ⬙Club of Lights⬙/⬙Waking Up,⬙ 1966. ⬙Join My Gang⬙/⬙A Day Gone By,⬙ 1966. ⬙Holiday⬙/⬙Give Her All She Wants,⬙ 1967. ⬙Over the Wall We Go⬙/⬙Every Day of My Life,⬙ 1967. ⬙Open Up the Skies⬙/⬙Wild Ones,⬙ 1968. ⬙Where Do I Go⬙/⬙Here Comes the Clown,⬙ 1968. ⬙Who Can I Turn to⬙/⬙Sing a Sad Song for Sammy,⬙ 1969. ⬙Freedom City⬙/⬙Run Shaker Life,⬙ 1970. ⬙Lamp Lighter⬙/⬙The Word Is Beautiful,⬙ 1971. ⬙D J Saturday Night⬙/⬙Lovely Lady,⬙ 1974. ⬙I Hit the Jackpot⬙/⬙Falling in Love with You,⬙ 1974. ⬙Shuffling Tune⬙/⬙Hit Song,⬙ 1975. ⬙Dancing with the Captain⬙/⬙Freedom City,⬙ 1976. ⬙Grandma’s Party⬙/⬙Flat Foot Floyd,⬙ 1976. ⬙Reggae Like It Used to Be⬙/⬙Lamp Lighter,⬙ 1976. ⬙Doing It⬙/⬙Only for a Minute,⬙ 1977. ⬙Heaven on the 7th Floor⬙/⬙Do You Want My Love,⬙ RSO, 1977. ⬙If You Were the Only Girl in the World⬙/⬙Only for a Minute,⬙ 1977. ⬙On the Strip⬙/⬙Beauty Queen,⬙ 1978. ⬙Two Up, Two Down⬙/⬙Dancing in the Moonlight,⬙ 1979. ⬙Yesterday’s Heroes⬙/⬙Shooting Star,⬙ 1979. ⬙Magician Mr. Mistoffelees⬙/⬙Old Deuteronomy,⬙ 1980. ⬙House of Rock⬙/⬙Theme from House of Rock,⬙ 1981.

Nonfiction: Behind the Smile (autobiography), Andre Deutsch, 1999.

O’BRIEN, Barry PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Producer and writer. Member: Writers Guild of America, West. CREDITS Television Work; Series: Developer, Beverly Hills Teens (animated; also known as B.C.B.G.), syndicated, 1987–88. Story editor, Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1989–91. 213

OKUMA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 ⬙I’ll Be a Son of a Ghostbuster,⬙ Ghostbusters (animated; also known as Filmation’s ⬙Ghostbusters⬙ and Filmation’s ⬙Ghostbusters—The Animated Series⬙), syndicated, 1986. ⬙Igon the Terrible,⬙ Moon Dreamers (animated), broadcast on My Little Pony and Friends (animated), syndicated, c. 1986. ⬙Buddy,⬙ BraveStarr (animated), syndicated, 1987. ⬙9 to 5 to 9,⬙ The Jetsons (animated), syndicated, 1987. She’s the Sheriff, syndicated, episodes from 1987–89. Perfect Strangers, ABC, episodes from 1987–93. Getting By, ABC and NBC, episodes in 1993–94. Hangin’ with Mr. Cooper (also known as Super Mr. Cooper, Echt super, Mr. Cooper, Mr. Cooper et nous, and Vivir con Mr. Cooper), ABC, episodes in 1995–96. Between Brothers, Fox, episodes in 1997–98. ⬙In & Out,⬙ Guys Like Us, UPN, 1998. ⬙The Lying Down Game,⬙ Guys Like Us, UPN, 1998. ⬙Torn Between Two Mothers,⬙ Titans, NBC, 2000. ⬙Someone Wicked This Way Comes,⬙ Titans, NBC, 2001. ⬙Washington D.C.,⬙ Gary & Mike (animated), UPN, 2001. Judging Amy, CBS, episodes and stories for episodes from 2002–2005. (Story) ⬙Football,⬙ Drake & Josh, Nickelodeon, 2004. CSI: Miami (also known as CSI Miami), CBS, episodes beginning 2005. (Author of original concept) The Einstein Factor, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, episodes beginning 2007.

Coproducer, Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1990–91. Producer, Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1991–92. Supervising producer, Perfect Strangers, ABC, 1992–93. Supervising producer, Getting By, ABC, c. 1993. Co–executive producer, Getting By, NBC, 1993–94. Co–executive producer, Hangin’ with Mr. Cooper (also known as Super Mr. Cooper, Echt super, Mr. Cooper, Mr. Cooper et nous, and Vivir con Mr. Cooper), ABC, 1994–95. Executive producer, Hangin’ with Mr. Cooper (also known as Super Mr. Cooper, Echt super, Mr. Cooper, Mr. Cooper et nous, and Vivir con Mr. Cooper), ABC, 1995–96. Creator and executive producer, Between Brothers, Fox, 1997–98. Executive producer, Guys Like Us, UPN, 1998–99. Executive story editor, Judging Amy, CBS, 2003. Coproducer, Judging Amy, CBS, 2003–2004. Supervising producer, Judging Amy, CBS, 2004–2005. Creator of original concept and supervising producer, The Einstein Factor, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, beginning 2004. Supervising producer, CSI: Miami (also known as CSI Miami), CBS, 2005—. Cocreator, Hannah Montana (also known as Secret Idol Hannah Montana), Disney Channel, beginning 2006. Executive producer, The Einstein Factor, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, beginning 2007. Television Work; Pilots: Script consultant, She’s the Sheriff, syndicated, 1987.

Teleplays; Pilots: She’s the Sheriff, syndicated, 1987.

WRITINGS Teleplays; Specials: Blondie and Dagwood (animated; based on the comic strip by Chic and Dean Young and others; also known as Dagwood and Blondie), CBS, 1987. Blondie and Dagwood’s ⬙Second Wedding Workout⬙ (animated; based on the comic strip by the Youngs and others; also known as Dagwood and Blondie), CBS, 1989. (Additional material) All That 10th Anniversary Reunion Special (also known as ⬙All That⬙ 10th Anniversary Reunion), Nickelodeon, 2005.

Screenplays: Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night (animated; based on the work of Carlo Collodi), New World Pictures, 1987. (Author of story) Kangaroo Jack (also known as Down and Under), Warner Bros., 2003. (Author of source material) Hannah Montana/Miley Cyrus: Best of Both Worlds Concert Tour, Buena Vista, 2008.

OKUMA, Enuka 1976– (E. Vanessa Okuma, Enuka Vanessa Okuma, Vanessa Okuma)

Teleplays; Episodic: ⬙Broadway It’s Not,⬙ Happy Days (also known as Happy Days Again and New Family in Town), ABC, 1981. ⬙Grandman Nussbaum,⬙ Happy Days (also known as Happy Days Again and New Family in Town), ABC, 1982. ⬙Star Peepers,⬙ Laverne & Shirley (also known as Laverne & Shirley & Company and Laverne & Shirley & Friends), ABC, 1982. (Story) ⬙Spare the Rod,⬙ Silver Spoons, NBC, 1984.

PERSONAL Full name, Enuka Vanessa Okuma; born September 20, 1976, in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Education: Graduate of Simon Fraser University. 214

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Addresses: Agent—Deb Dillistone, Lucas Talent, Sun Tower, 100 West Pender St., Seventh Floor, Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 1R8, Canada; Amanda Glazer, The Kohner Agency, 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 555, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

OKUMA According to some sources, appeared in a recurring role in The Hoop Life, Showtime. Television Appearances; Movies: Photo clerk, No Child of Mine (also known as The Fight for Baby Jesse), CBS, 1993. (As Enuka Vanessa Okuma) Ronnie, Fighting for My Daughter, ABC, 1995. Rose, For the Love of Nancy, ABC, 1995. Penny, The Halfback of Notre Dame, Showtime, 1996. Naomi, The Christmas List, Family Channel, 1997. Tracy, The Hunted (also known as Die Gejagte), USA Network, 1998. Voice of Lady Une, Gundam Wing Endless Waltz Special Edition (consists of enhanced episodes of anime series Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz; also known as Endless Waltz, Gundam Wing: The Movie—Endless Waltz, Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: The Movie—Endless Waltz, New Mobile Report: Gundam–W Endless Waltz, New Mobile War Chronicle Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz Special Edition, and Shin kidou senki Gundam Wing Endless Waltz), The WB, 2000, originally broadcast in Japan, 1998. Voice of Cynthia Graves, G–Saviour (also known as G–Saviour the Movie, Gundam G–Saviour, and Gundam Savior), 2000, originally broadcast in Japan by Nagoya Broadcasting Network, 2000. Amba, The Dinosaur Hunter, 2000.

Career: Actress. Performed with the Vancouver Youth Theatre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Also known as E. Vanessa Okuma. Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nominations, best performance in a children’s or youth program or series, 1995, and best performance by an actress in a continuing leading dramatic role, 1996, both Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, for Madison; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a guest role in a dramatic series, 1999, for ⬙I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead,⬙ an episode of Traders; Woman in Film Award, Vancouver International Film Festival, 1999, for DayDrift; Spotlight Award for artistic merit, Women in Film and Video Vancouver and Wired Women Society, 1999. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: (As Vanessa Okuma) Kelly, Hillside, YTV (Canada), c. 1990–91, series later known as Fifteen, Nickelodeon. Northwood, CBC, 1991–94. Sheri, Madison (also known as Working It out at Madison), CanWest Global Television, 1993–97. Voice of Android 18 for English version, Dragon Ball Z (anime; also known as DBZ), Showtime and syndicated, 1996–98, Cartoon Network, 1999–2003, also broadcast on YTV (Canada), originally broadcast in Japan by Fuji Television Network, 1989–96. Host, Dream Seekers, CBC, beginning 1998. Voice of Jade, Shadow Raiders (animated; also known as ShadowRaiders and War Planets), YTV (Canada) and syndicated, 1998–99. Kira, a recurring role, The City (also known as Deep in the City and Flesh & Blood), CTV (Canada), 1999–2000. (As Enuka Vanessa Okuma) Voice of Lady Une, Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (anime; also known as First Gundam, Gundam, Gundam Wing, Mobile Suit Gundam, Mobile Suit Gundam 0079, Space Fighter Team Gunboy, Kido senshi Gundam, and Kido senshi Gundamu), Cartoon Network, 2000–2001, also broadcast by YTV (Canada), originally broadcast in Japan, 1979–80. Donna, Big Sound, CanWest Global Television, 2000–2001. Lucy Dotson, Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye (also known as Lip Service, Sue Thomas: Eye See You, Sue Thomas— FBI, and Sue Thomas, FBI), PAX TV, 2002–2005.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Detective Victoria Waters, City Hunter: Secret Service (anime; also known as City Hunter and Secret Police), CTV (Canada), 1996, originally broadcast by Yomiuri Telecasting Corporation, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Vanessa Okuma) Young club member, ⬙The Gun,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1990. Martha Mansfield, ⬙I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead,⬙ Traders (also known as Haute finance), CanWest Global Television and Lifetime, 1998. Singer, ⬙Knight Life,⬙ Night Man (also known as NightMan), syndicated, 1998. Summer, ⬙The Bridge,⬙ Da Vinci’s Inquest (also known as Coroner Da Vinci), CBC, 1998. Summer, ⬙The Most Dangerous Time,⬙ Da Vinci’s Inquest (also known as Coroner Da Vinci), CBC, 1998. ⬙The Black Knight,⬙ Night Man (also known as NightMan), syndicated, 1998. Alikah Aldredge, ⬙Blind Witness,⬙ First Wave, Sci–Fi Channel, 1999. Crystal, ⬙The Enemy Within,⬙ Night Man (also known as NightMan), syndicated, 1999. Adrian, ⬙This Year’s Girl,⬙ These Arms of Mine, CBC, 2000. 215

OLIVARES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Mariah Mattatuyi, ⬙Tremor,⬙ Caitlin’s Way (also known as Caitlin, Montana), Nickelodeon, 2000. Adrian, ⬙Nature Boy,⬙ These Arms of Mine, CBC, 2001. Kevini, ⬙The Blessing,⬙ MythQuest, PBS, 2001. Saphia Wei, ⬙Last Call at the Broken Hammer,⬙ Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Andromeda⬙), syndicated, 2001. Dr. Colleen Harrington, ⬙Harbor Lights,⬙ Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), Fox, 2002. Karen Reigns and Karena, ⬙Time Out of Mind,⬙ Odyssey 5, Showtime, 2002. Maria, ⬙Gather Up All the Little People,⬙ Da Vinci’s Inquest (also known as Coroner Da Vinci), CBC, 2002. Maria, ⬙Simple, Sad,⬙ Da Vinci’s Inquest (also known as Coroner Da Vinci), CBC, 2002. Shauna, ⬙Tagged,⬙ The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2003. Alice Stallworth (1947), ⬙Sandhogs,⬙ Cold Case (also known as Anexihniastes ypothesis, Caso abierto, Cold case—affaires classees, Cold Case—Kein Opfer ist je vergessen, Doegloett aktak, Kalla spaar, Todistettavasti syyllinen, and Victimes du passe), CBS, 2006. Gail Moore, ⬙So Shall Ye Reap,⬙ Missing (also known as 1–800–Missing), Lifetime, 2006. Kelli Rome, ⬙The High Price of Gas,⬙ Las Vegas (also known as Casino Eye), NBC, 2007. Teresa Brotherton, ⬙Physical Attraction ѧ Chemical Reaction,⬙ Grey’s Anatomy (also known as Complications, Procedure, Surgeons, Under the Knife, and Grey’s Anatomy—Die jungen Aerzte), ABC, 2007.

Karma, House of the Dead (also known as House of the Dead: Le jeu ne fait que commencer), Artisan Entertainment, 2003. Lydia, Like Mike 2: Streetball, Twentieth Century–Fox Home Entertainment, 2006. Stage Appearances: Angel, Marisol, Western Theatre Company, Firehall Theatre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1998–99. Delphina, Valparaiso, Virtual Stage Arts Society, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 2001. The Woolgatherer, Theatre at the Cavern, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 2001. Also appeared as Gana in The Perfect Ganesh. RECORDINGS Videos: Herself, The Making of ⬙House of the Dead,⬙ Kinowelt Home Entertainment, 2004.

OLIVARES, Teo 1990– (Matthew ⴖTeoⴖ Olivares) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Pilots: Lucy Dotson, Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye (also known as Lip Service, Sue Thomas: Eye See You, Sue Thomas— FBI, and Sue Thomas, FBI), PAX TV, 2002. Joanna, Spellbound, The CW, 2007. Luanne, The Watch (also known as Backyards & Bullets), NBC, 2007. Pam, Imperfect Union, TBS, 2007.

Born April 19, 1990, in Medford, OR; raised in Albuquerque, NM. Addresses: Agent—The Savage Agency, 6212 Banner Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90038. Career: Actor. Member of the Albuquerque Boy Choir, Albuquerque, NM.

Film Appearances: Lucy, DayDrift (also known as Daydrift), DayDrift Productions, 1999. Parolee, Double Jeopardy (also known as Doppelmord and Double condamnation), Paramount, 1999. First cocktail waitress, Reindeer Games (also known as Deception and Wild Christmas), Dimension Films, 2000. Second nurse, How to Kill Your Neighbor’s Dog (also known as Mad Dogs and Englishmen), Millennium Films, 2000. Andrea, Suddenly Naked (also known as Mise a nu), Pantheon Entertainment, 2001. Member of fashion team, Josie and the Pussycats, Universal, 2001. Sarah, Sea, 2001.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: (As Matthew ⬙Teo⬙ Olivares) Jerry (crony), Ned’s Declassified School Survival Guide (also known as Neds ultimativer Schulwahnsinn), Nickelodeon, beginning 2004. Television Appearances; Episodic: The owl keeper, ⬙Still Winning,⬙ Still Standing, CBS, 2004. 216

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 (As Matthew ⬙Teo⬙ Olivares) Olivary ⬙Ollie⬙ Biallo, ⬙School Dance,⬙ Zoey 101 (also known as Zoe), Nickelodeon, 2005. Hector, ⬙The Kids in the Hall,⬙ Standoff (also known as Primary), Fox, 2007. Max, ⬙Me and Rico Down by the School Yard,⬙ Hannah Montana (also known as Secret Idol Hannah Montana), Disney Channel, 2007. Max, ⬙Sleepwalk This Way,⬙ Hannah Montana (also known as Secret Idol Hannah Montana), Disney Channel, 2007.

O’REILLY Some sources cite an appearance as Sal the Hammer in Dark Justice, CBS, c. 1991–93. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Major Veigh, World War III, NBC, 1982. Television Appearances; Movies: Pike, Desperado: Badlands Justice, NBC, 1989. FEMA radio man, By Dawn’s Early Light (also known as Condition Red and Red Alert), HBO, 1990. Karl Stark, Moonbase, Sci–Fi Channel, 1997. L. V. Sacco, Candyman: Day of the Dead (also known as Candyman 3 and Candyman 3: Day of the Dead), HBO, 1999.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Eric, Don’t Ask, 2005. Damone, Arwin! (also known as Housebroken), Disney Channel, 2007. Marshall Rivera, Star and Stella Save the World, Nickelodeon, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Gustav, ⬙The Red Baron/Young at Heart,⬙ Fantasy Island, ABC, 1979. Ryan, ⬙Dead Man’s Riddle,⬙ CHiPs (also known as Chips and CHiPs Patrol), NBC, 1981. Sebastian, ⬙Make Up,⬙ Darkroom, ABC, 1981. Sonny, ⬙Patterns,⬙ The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1981. Thug, ⬙Barney the Gambler,⬙ Archie Bunker’s Place, CBS, 1981. ⬙Bad Chemistry,⬙ Flamingo Road, NBC, 1981. ⬙Hurricane,⬙ Flamingo Road, NBC, 1981. Delancy, ⬙Going for It,⬙ The Fall Guy, ABC, 1982. Dolfo, ⬙A Presence of Evil,⬙ The Phoenix, ABC, 1982. ⬙The Witness,⬙ Father Murphy, NBC, 1982. Becker, ⬙The ACM Kid,⬙ Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1983. Ice, ⬙Wheels,⬙ The Fall Guy, ABC, 1983. Jack Riker, ⬙Matter of Passion,⬙ T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1983. Klaus, ⬙Pursuit,⬙ Voyagers!, NBC, 1983. Russian agent, ⬙Night of the Scorpion,⬙ Manimal, NBC, 1983. Jake Simpson, ⬙A Good Knight’s Work,⬙ Knight Rider, NBC, 1984. Nolan, ⬙Nichols from Heaven,⬙ Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1984. Troy, ⬙Sandcastles,⬙ The Fall Guy, ABC, 1984. ⬙Third Down and Twenty Years to Life,⬙ Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1984. Drill instructor, ⬙The Zone Troopers Build Men,⬙ Otherworld, CBS, 1985. Larkin, ⬙If the Shoe Fits ѧ,⬙ Crazy Like a Fox, CBS, 1985. Sheehan, ⬙The Bribe,⬙ T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1985. Snyder, ⬙KITTnap,⬙ Knight Rider, NBC, 1985. Assassin, ⬙Over My Dead Bodyguard,⬙ Sledge Hammer! (also known as Sledge Hammer! The Early Years), ABC, 1986. Cal, ⬙The Torch,⬙ Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1986. Curt Neilson, ⬙Nightmares,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1986. Fur collar man, ⬙Dead Drop,⬙ The Equalizer, CBS, 1986. Willem Sunderson, ⬙The Set Up,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1986. ⬙Tip on a Sure Thing,⬙ The Equalizer, CBS, 1986.

Film Appearances: Robbie, Frenching (short film), American Film Institute, 2004. Rainbow, Legally Blondes, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer Home Entertainment, 2008.

O’REILLY, Robert 1950– (Bobby O’Reilly) PERSONAL Born March 25, 1950, in New York, NY; married; wife’s name, Judy; children: Jack, Joseph, Michael. Education: Attended Ohio University, 1967–71. Avocational Interests: Baseball, golf. Career: Actor and director. Colony Theatre Company, Burbank, CA, member of company and artistic advisor. Also known as Bobby O’Reilly. Awards, Honors: Drama–Logue Award and Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award nomination, best direction, both 1981, for Getting Out; American Theatre Critics Association citation, 1981, for Generations; Reader’s Choice Universe Award, Sci–Fi Universe, best achievement in genre multimedia, for Star Trek: Klingon. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Chancellor Gowron, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1994–97 and 1999. 217

O’REILLY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Kago–Darr, ⬙Bounty,⬙ Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise, Star Trek: Series V, and Star Trek: Untitled Fifth Series), UPN, 2003. Quinn Jankowski, ⬙The Father–Daughter Dance,⬙ The Guardian (also known as El guardia, The Guardian—Retter mit Herz, Le protecteur, O allos mou eaftos, Ochita bengoshi Nick Fallin, Ochita bengoshi Nick Fallin 2, and Oikeuden puolesta), CBS, 2003. Kurt Delock, ⬙Rampage,⬙ Numb3rs (also known as Numbers and Num3ers), CBS, 2006.

Croyd Hauser, ⬙War,⬙ Max Headroom (also known as Max Headroom: 20 Minutes into the Future and Original Max Headroom), Cinemax, 1987. (Uncredited) Ganger, ⬙Stage of Sledge,⬙ Sledge Hammer! (also known as Sledge Hammer! The Early Years), ABC, 1987. Hugh, ⬙Stray Bullet,⬙ Paradise (also known as Guns of Paradise), CBS, 1988. Mr. Kumar, ⬙Hornet’s Nest,⬙ Falcon Crest (also known as The Vintage Years), CBS, 1988. Mr. Kumar, ⬙Rescue Me,⬙ Falcon Crest (also known as The Vintage Years), CBS, 1988. Stephen Ridgely, ⬙A Very Good Year for Murder,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988. Ed Fogerty, ⬙Bar Wars II: The Woodman Strikes Back,⬙ Cheers, NBC, 1989. Patrick O’Riley, ⬙The Serpent’s Tooth,⬙ Dallas (also known as Oil), CBS, 1989. Patrick O’Riley, ⬙The Way We Were,⬙ Dallas (also known as Oil), CBS, 1989. Scarface, ⬙Manhunt,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as The Next Generation and Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1989. Chancellor Gowron, ⬙Reunion,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as The Next Generation and Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1990. Jimmy Smolan, ⬙Happy Mudder’s Day,⬙ Cop Rock (musical), ABC, 1990. Chancellor Gowron, ⬙Redemption: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as The Next Generation and Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1991. Victor Kelso, ⬙Fast Forward,⬙ The Flash, CBS, 1991. Carl DeLissa, ⬙Random’s Child,⬙ In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1992. Calvin James, ⬙From Hare to Eternity,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. Captain Bob Johnson, ⬙Night Games,⬙ Silk Stalkings, CBS and USA Network, 1993. (Uncredited) Carl DeLissa, ⬙Even Nice People,⬙ In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1993. Carl DeLissa, ⬙Lake Winahatchie,⬙ In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1993. Chancellor Gowron, ⬙Rightful Heir,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as The Next Generation and Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1993. Sketch, ⬙Pirates,⬙ The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox, 1993. Lance Taggart, ⬙Roadkill,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Lionel Janeway, The Client (also known as John Grisham’s ⬙The Client⬙), CBS, 1995. Mark Dooley, ⬙George Tells the Truth,⬙ The George Carlin Show, Fox, 1995. Rudy Exner, ⬙Legend II: Vengeance,⬙ Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1998. Mark Dunford, ⬙Justice Delayed,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 2000.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Al, Tom Swift and Linda Craig Mystery Hour, ABC, 1983. Johnny, Steel Collar Man, CBS, 1985. Officer Wesley, Dark Avenger, CBS, 1990. Film Appearances: Air traffic controller, Party Plane, 1988. Younger man in car, Whore (also known as If You Can’t Say It, Just See It and If You’re Afraid to Say It ѧ Just See It), Trimark Pictures, 1991. Paul, Desert Kickboxer (also known as Desert Hawk), 21st Century Film Corporation, 1992. The figure, The Mask, New Line Cinema, 1994. (Uncredited) CWU financier, Raging Angels, Borde Releasing, 1995. Evermore, Steel Frontier, PM Entertainment Group, 1995. Bartender, Good Luck (also known as Gimps, Guys Like Us, and The Ox and the Eye), Moki Mac River Expedition, 1997. Himself, Trekkies (documentary), Paramount, 1997. Technician, The Omega Code, Providence Entertainment, 1999. Stage Appearances: Mr. Kraler, The Diary of Anne Frank, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, Burbank, CA, c. 1977. The Martian Chronicles, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1977. Fourth actor, Dean, conductor, Claudius, and others, Poor Murderer, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1978. Pantalone, A Company of Wayward Saints, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1978. Connie, The Grapes of Wrath, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1979. Guy Montag, Fahrenheit 451, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1979. Polleye, Sunfire Man, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1980. And Then There Were None, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1980. Getting Out, Colony Theatre Company, 2nd Stage, Burbank, CA, c. 1981, also produced at the Cast Theatre. 218

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Duck d’Amour, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1985. Mark, Intermission Feature (one–act play, produced with Baby Talk and Stormless Vows as part of the production Duets), Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1986. Doc, Mr. Roberts, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1990. Mr. Antrobus, The Skin of Our Teeth, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1990. True West, Colony Theatre Company, 2nd Stage, c. 1991–92. Doug, When the Bough Breaks, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, 1993. The old man, Fool for Love, Colony Theatre Company, 2nd Stage, c. 1994. Colonel Freeleigh, Dandelion Wine (musical), Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, 2000.

O’TOOLE known as A Klingon Challenge and Star Trek: The Next Generation Interactive VCR Board Game), 1995. Voice of Chancellor Gowron, Star Trek: Klingon, Simon & Schuster Interactive, 1996. Voice of Krindo, Star Trek: Elite Force II, Activision, 2003. Audiobooks: Phil Farrand, Nitpicker’s Fun and Games for Next Generation Trekkers, Volumes 1–3, K–Tel, 1995. Farrand, Nitpicker’s Guide for Next Generation Trekkers, K–Tel, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cult Times Special, December, 1998, pp. 36–39. TV Zone Special, July, 1999, pp. 52–55.

Appeared as the title role and Fortinbras, Hamlet, Los Angeles Actor’s Theatre, Los Angeles; as Edmund, King Lear, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles; in Billy Budd, Los Angeles productions; in Jail to Jungle and The Tavern, Broadway productions; in The Promise, off–Broadway production; and in other productions, including a production at the Theatre at Carnegie Hall, New York City.

O’TOOLE, Kate 1961– (Katherine O’Toole) PERSONAL

Stage Director: Generations, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, Burbank, CA, c. 1981. Getting Out, Colony Theatre Company, 2nd Stage, Burbank, CA, c. 1981, also produced at the Cast Theatre. The Curious Savage, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1982. Bearcat, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, Burbank, CA, c. 1985. 17 Days, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1993. Morning’s at Seven, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, c. 1995. The Cocktail Hour, Colony Theatre Company, 2nd Stage, c. 2000.

Born 1961, in Stratford–upon–Avon, Warwickshire, England; daughter of Peter O’Toole (an actor) and Sian Phillips (an actress). Education: Studied acting at the Yale School of Drama and Circle in the Square Theatre. Avocational Interests: Gardening, animals.

Director of other productions, including ’night, Mother, Colony Theatre Company.

CREDITS

Career: Actress and voice artist. Provided voice work for advertisements. Worked as a travel writer and a waitress. Awards, Honors: British Arts Council/Barclay’s Theatre Award, best actress, Theatrical Management Association, 2001, for Three Tall Women; ESB Irish Theatre Award nomination, best actress, Irish Times, 2001, for Dead Funny.

Film Appearances: Amelia More, Laughter in the Dark (also known as La chambre obscure), United Artists/Lopert Pictures, 1969. (As Katherine O’Toole) Miss Furlong, The Dead, Vestron Pictures, 1987. (As Katherine O’Toole) Herself, John Huston and the Dubliners (documentary; also known as Behind the Screen: Stories of Cinema—John Huston and the Dubliners and John Huston & the Dubliners), Liffey Films, 1988.

RECORDINGS Videos: Second officer, Roddenberry on Patrol (short), Planet X, 2003. Video Games: Voice of Kavok, Star Trek: The Next Generation Interactive VCR Board Game—A Klingon Challenge (also 219

O’TOOLE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Dr. Fay Rawlings, The Big Bow Wow, Radio Telefis Eireann (RTE, Ireland), 2004.

Susan Maxwell–Scott, Bloodlines: Legacy of a Lord (also known as Lucan), Film Eireann/Screen Partners/Vine International Pictures, 1997. Chemist (pharmacist), Dancing at Lughnasa, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Senior sister Magdalen, Agnes Browne (also known as The Mammy), USA Films, 1999. Miss Delahunty, Nora (also known as Nora Joyce and Nora—Die leidenschaftliche Liebe von James Joyce), 2000, Andora Pictures International, 2001. Mrs. Jameson, Possession, Warner Bros./Focus Features, 2002. Casting director, The League of Gentlemen’s Apocalypse (also known as Royston Vasey: The Motion Picture), United International Pictures, 2005. Sister Una, 32A, Janey Pictures/Flying Moon Filmproduktion, 2007. Yvonne Egan, Eden, Samson Films, 2008.

Appeared in other programs, including Glenroe, Radio Telefis Eireann (RTE, Ireland). Stage Appearances: The Hostage, Irish Arts Center, New York City, 1984. (As Katherine O’Toole) Elvira, Don Juan, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, England, 1988. (As Katherine O’Toole) Julia Jarrett, A Little Like Drowning, Druid Theatre Company, Galway, Ireland, and Belltable Arts Centre, Limerick, Ireland, both 1989. (As Katherine O’Toole) Martirio, The House of Bernarda Alba, Gate Theatre, Dublin, Ireland, 1989. (As Katherine O’Toole) Dunya, The Donahue Sisters/ The Stanley Parkers, Druid Theatre Company, 1990. (As Katherine O’Toole) Irene Huml and Dr. Jana Baltazar, The Increased Difficulty of Concentration, Druid Theatre Company, Chapel Lane, Galway, Ireland, also produced in Limerick, Ireland, both 1991. (As Katherine O’Toole) Reflected Glory, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1992. (As Katherine O’Toole) Miss Wanderley, Private Dick, Druid Theatre Company, Chapel Lane, 1993. (As Katherine O’Toole) Countess, The Blue Macushla, Druid Theatre Company, Chapel Lane, 1995. Barbaric Comedies, Dublin Theatre Festival, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Ireland, 2000. B, Three Tall Women, Lyric Theatre, Belfast, Northern Ireland, 2001. Eleanor, Dead Funny, Rough Magic Theatre Company, Project Arts Centre, Project Space Upstairs, Dublin, Ireland, 2001. The Mercy Seat (produced in a double–bill with Ashes to Ashes), Lyric Theatre, 2004. Constance de la Mare, Drama at Inish, Abbey Theatre, 2005. Mrs. Bassett, Summer and Smoke, Apollo Theatre, London, 2006.

Television Appearances; Series: Sister Shelley, Get Well Soon, BBC, 1997. Olivia Bernstein, Proof (also known as Proof 2, Proof: Prescription for Murder, and Beviset), Radio Telefis Eireann (RTE, Ireland), 2005. Lady Salisbury, The Tudors (also known as Tudors), Showtime, beginning 2007. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Staff nurse, Karaoke, BBC and Channel 4 (England), 1995, Bravo, 1996. Dr. Eleanor Wiseman, No Tears, Radio Telefis Eireann (RTE, Ireland), 2002. Television Appearances; Movies: Susan, Ein Verhexter Sommer, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF), 1989. Mrs. Ridgeway, Malice Afterthought, Independent Television (England), broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, both 2005. Barrister, Forgiven (also known as Stand by Your Man), Channel 4 (England), 2007.

Appeared in other productions, including Double Cross. Some sources cite appearances in other productions, including Candida, Heritage Theatre; Hamlet, Dublin, Ireland; John Bull’s Other Island, Gaiety Theatre, Dublin, Ireland; Macbeth, Second Age Theatre Company; Stage Door, Circle in the Square; and Vanderbilts, Hyde Park Festival, NY.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, Second Irish Film and Television Awards, Radio Telefis Eireann (RTE, Ireland), 2004. Television Appearances; Episodic: Clare, ⬙The Enormous Radio,⬙ Tales from the Darkside (also known as Beraettelser fraan andra siden, Histoires de l’autre monde, Historias del mas ella, and Keskiyoen kauhutarinoita), syndicated, 1987. Herself, Ruby, BBC, 2000. Herself, Kelly, Ulster Television (UTV), 2001. Mrs. Kangan, ⬙Sunburn,⬙ Foreign Exchange, Nine Network (Australia), 2004.

Major Tours: B, Three Tall Women, Northern Irish and Irish cities, c. 2001. Toured in other productions, including Dancing at Lughnasa, Irish cities; Double Cross, Irish cities; and The Provok’d Wife, British cities. 220

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 WRITINGS Nonfiction: Author of pieces about travel.

221

O’TOOLE

P Ursula Budgeon, A Likely Tale, Globe Theatre, London, 1956. Mrs. Holroyd, The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1967. Minnie Gascoigne, The Daughter–in–Law, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1967 and 1968. Annie, The Hotel Amsterdam (also known as A Hotel in Amsterdam), Royal Court Theatre, then New Theatre, later Duke of York’s Theatre, all London, 1968. Gertrude, Hamlet, Round House Theatre, London, 1969. Lady Touchwood, The Double Dealer, Royal Court Theatre, 1969. Title role, The Duchess of Malfi, Royal Court Theatre, 1971. Mary Queen of Scots, Vivat! Vivat! Regina!, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1971. Orinthia, The Apple Cart, Theatre Royal, Bristol, England, 1973. Rachel, Echoes from a Concrete Canyon, Theatre Upstairs, London, 1975. Victoria Musgrave, The Family Dance, Criterion Theatre, London, 1976. Ranevskaya, The Cherry Orchard, Riverside Studios, London, 1978. Cleopatra, Antony and Cleopatra, Young Vic Theatre, London, 1983. Old Heads and Young Hearts, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1983. Eleanor, Passion Play, Wyndham’s Theatre, London, 1984. Anthea, A Dream of People, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, London, 1990. The Sisterhood, Chichester Festival Theatre, Minerva Theatre, Chichester, England, 1991. Valentine’s Day (musical), Chichester Festival Theatre, Minerva Theatre, 1991. Mrs. Birling, An Inspector Calls, National Theatre, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1993. Mrs. Bramson, Night Must Fall, National Actors Theatre, Lyceum Theatre, then Helen Hayes Theatre, both New York City, 1999.

PARFITT, Judy 1935– PERSONAL Full name, Judy Catherine Clare Parfitt; born November 7, 1935, in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England; daughter of Lawrence Hamilton and Catherine Josephine (maiden name, Coulton) Parfitt; married Anthony Francis ⬙Tony⬙ Steedman (an actor; some sources spell name as Steadman), August 25, 1963 (died February 4, 2001); children: David Lawrence. Education: Attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London. Avocational Interests: Interior decorating, swimming, gardening, antiques. Addresses: Agent—Nicola Van Gelder, Conway Van Gelder, Ltd., 18–21 Jermyn St., Third Floor, London SW1Y 6HP, England. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Laurence Olivier Award nominations, Society of West End Theatre, c. 1967, for The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd, c. 1968, for The Hotel Amsterdam, and c. 1971, for The Duchess of Malfi; Television Award nomination, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1985, for The Jewel in the Crown; Film Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 2004, for Girl with a Pearl Earring. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Bridesmaid, Fools Rush In, Amersham Repertory Company, 1954. Things Remembered, 1955. 222

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

PARFITT Julia Bickleigh, Malice Aforethought, BBC, 1979, broadcast on Mystery! (also known as Mystery! Malice Aforethought), PBS, 1981. Ms. Dredger, Mr. Pye, Channel 4 (England), 1985. Deceptions, NBC, 1985. Alicia Drummond, Act of Will, Tyne Tees Television, 1989. Hilda Spearpoint, The Gravy Train Goes East, Channel 4 (England) and other networks, 1991. Host and Harriet Collard, The Blackheath Poisonings, Central Independent Television, 1991, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 1993. The Hunt, Independent Television (England), 2001. Isobel John, Hearts of Gold, BBC, 2003. Lady Ruth Thursby, The Long Firm, BBC, 2004.

Madame Raquin, Therese Raquin, National Theatre, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 2006–2007. Television Appearances; Series: Jacqueline Dawson, A Man Called Harry Brent (also known as Francis Durbridge Presents ⬙A Man Called Harry Brent⬙), BBC Two, 1965. Joyce Diamond, Diamond Crack Diamond, London Weekend Television (England), 1970. Lucy Snowe, Villette, BBC, 1970. E. Nesbit, The Edwardians, BBC–2, 1972–73, also broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS. Gillian Forrest, QC, Crown Court, Independent Television (England), between 1976 and 1984. Anne Aspen, ⬙Rumpole and the Honourable Member,⬙ Rumpole of the Bailey (also known as Rumpole of the Bailey: Series I), Independent Television (England), 1978, broadcast on Mystery!, PBS, 1980. Madame Defarge, A Tale of Two Cities, BBC, 1980. Mildred Layton, The Jewel in the Crown, Granada Television, 1984, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, beginning 1984. Queen Lillian White, The Charmings, ABC, 1987–88. Alison Warren, The Charmer, London Weekend Television, 1987, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 1989. Hilda Spearpoint, The Gravy Train, Channel 4 (England) and other networks, 1990. Martha, Eye of the Storm, Independent Television (England), 1993. Mrs. Platter, The Return of the Borrowers, BBC, 1993, TNT, 1996. Lady Harmonsworth, Berkeley Square, BBC and PBS, 1998. Isabelle Corday, ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 2000–2002. Mercy Woolf, Funland, BBC Three, 2005.

Television Appearances; Movies: Red Queen, Alice through the Looking Glass, BBC Two, 1974. Muriel Perry, Secret Orchards, Granada Television, 1979. Elsa Grubber, Death of a Princess, Independent Television (England), 1980. Midnight’s Child, Lifetime, 1992. Beryl Stacton, Silent Cries (also known as Guests of the Emperor), NBC, 1993. Mrs. Tennant, Loving, ABC and Lifetime, 1995. Lady Constance Keeble, Heavy Weather (also known as P. G. Wodehouse’s ⬙Heavy Weather⬙), BBC, 1995, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 1996. Ruth, Goodbye My Love, Granada Television, 1996. Verena, September (also known as Rosamunde Pilcher’s ⬙September⬙), Showtime, 1996. Mrs. Puxley, The Ruby Ring, Showtime, 1997. Miss Van Schuyler, Death on the Nile, Arts and Entertainment, 2004, originally broadcast as an episode of Poirot (also known as Agatha Christie’s ⬙Poirot⬙ and Hercule Poirot), Independent Television (England), 2004.

Some sources cite an appearance in The Borrowers, BBC, 1992.

Television Appearances; Specials: Dorothy Gorbet, ⬙Tomorrow, Just You Wait,⬙ Wednesday Play, BBC, 1965. ⬙Common Ground,⬙ Londoners (also known as Londoners: Common Ground), BBC Two, 1965, also broadcast on The Wednesday Play. ⬙Quite an Ordinary Knife,⬙ Armchair Theatre, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1967. ⬙The Argument,⬙ Thirty–Minute Theatre, BBC, 1972. Elizabeth Hulme, ⬙Edward G: Like the Filmstar,⬙ Play for Today, BBC, 1973. Voice of Helen Anstey, ⬙Post Mortem,⬙ Centre Play, 1975.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Rosa Dartle, David Copperfield, BBC, 1966. Lilian Matfield, Angel Pavement, BBC, 1967. Lady Constance Lytton, Shoulder to Shoulder, PBS, 1974, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 1975. Lady Catherine de Bourgh, Pride and Prejudice, PBS, 1979, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 1980. 223

PARFITT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Mary Dewar, ⬙The Attack,⬙ Dixon of Dock Green, BBC, 1968. Faith Wheeler, ⬙Do Me a Favour and Kill Me⬙ (also known as ⬙Do Me a Favour, Kill Me⬙), Journey to the Unknown (also known as Out of the Unknown), Independent Television (England), 1969. Emmy Erikson, ⬙The Death Watcher,⬙ Shadows of Fear, Thames Television, 1971. Vivien, ⬙Husband and Friend,⬙ The Ten Commandments, Independent Television (England), 1971. Lena Haydon, ⬙Lena,⬙ The Protectors, Independent Television (England), 1973. Pauline Fanshaw, ⬙The Healing Hand,⬙ Crown Court, Independent Television (England), 1975. Betty Oldham, ⬙A Question of Loyalty,⬙ Yes, Minister, BBC, 1981. Peggy Brooks, ⬙From Russia ѧ with Blood,⬙ Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Elizabeth Hoyt, Medics, Independent Television (England), 1993. Lady Cecily O’Callaghan, ⬙Nursing Home Murder,⬙ The Inspector Alleyn Mysteries (also known as Alleyn Mysteries, Inspector Alleyn, and Ngaio Marsh’s ⬙Alleyn Mysteries⬙), BBC, 1993, also broadcast on Mystery!, PBS, 1993. Lady Myers Lloyd, ⬙Troubled Waters,⬙ The Lifeboat, BBC, 1994. Margaret, ⬙Episode 7,⬙ Holding the Baby, Independent Television (England), 1997. Angela Wentworth, ⬙Death’s Shadow,⬙ Midsomer Murders, Independent Television (England), BBC, and Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Margaret Collins, ⬙Mercy,⬙ Murder in Mind, BBC and BBC America, 2001. Miss Van Schuyler, ⬙Death on the Nile,⬙ Poirot (also known as Agatha Christie’s ⬙Poirot⬙ and Hercule Poirot), Independent Television (England), 2004, broadcast as a movie, Arts and Entertainment, 2004. Herself, ⬙Death of a Princess,⬙ Frontline, PBS, 2005.

Anne Reeve, ⬙The Mind Beyond: Stones,⬙ BBC2 Playhouse, BBC Two, 1976. Mrs. Clandon, ⬙You Never Can Tell,⬙ Play of the Month, BBC, 1977. Roma, ⬙The Unborn,⬙ BBC2 Playhouse, BBC Two, 1980. Meg, ⬙The Concubine,⬙ Plays for Pleasure (also known as Plays for Pleasure: The Concubine), Yorkshire Television, 1981. ⬙The Breadwinner,⬙ ITV Playhouse, Independent Television (England), 1982. Daphne Mayhew, ⬙Grand Duo,⬙ Weekend Playhouse (also known as Weekend Playhouse: Grand Duo), London Weekend Television, 1984. Lola Widmeyer, ⬙Bon Voyage⬙ (also known as ⬙Star Quality: Bon Voyage⬙), Noel Coward Stories (also known as Star Quality: Noel Coward Stories), broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 1987. Television Appearances; Episodic: June Clifford, ⬙Information Received,⬙ Z Cars, BBC, 1962. Miss Ellis, ⬙Bullseye,⬙ The Avengers, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1962. Julie Gordon, ⬙A Woman Named Julie,⬙ Dixon of Dock Green, BBC, 1963. Lisa Kapp, ⬙Portrait of Caroline,⬙ The Odd Man, Granada Television, 1963. Brenda Paterson, ⬙The White Elephant,⬙ The Avengers, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1964. Mrs. Palmer, ⬙The Whole Truth ѧ,⬙ Z Cars, BBC, 1964. Peggy Drummond, ⬙The Whole Truth,⬙ Dr. Finlay’s Casebook, BBC, 1964. Christine Haines, ⬙But the Crying ѧ,⬙ Z Cars, BBC, 1965. Marie, ⬙Time in Advance,⬙ Out of the Unknown, BBC Two, 1965. Marion Gordon, ⬙The New Dimensions,⬙ Undermind, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1965. Marion Hordern, ⬙But the Joneses Never Get Letters,⬙ Public Eye, Independent Television (England), 1965. Nancy Wills, ⬙You Just Walk Away,⬙ Dixon of Dock Green, BBC, 1965. Yvonne, ⬙First Steal 6 Eggs,⬙ The Man in Room 17, Granada Television, 1966. ⬙Duggie,⬙ Love Story, Independent Television (England), 1966. Anne Liskard, ⬙The Persistent Patriots,⬙ The Saint, Independent Television (England), 1967. Ireyna and grand duchess in photograph, ⬙Black Echo,⬙ Adam Adamant Lives, BBC, 1967. Vesta, ⬙Escape in Time,⬙ The Avengers, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1967. Loris, ⬙Whoever Shot Poor George Oblique Stroke XR40?,⬙ The Avengers, Associated British Picture Corporation, 1968.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Renata Beck (some sources cite role as Elisabeth Noble), Covenant, NBC, 1985. Queen Lillian White, The Charmings, ABC, 1987. Mercy Woolf, Funland, BBC Three, 2005. Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in other programs, including The Final Act, Granada Television. Film Appearances: Chauffeur, Hide and Seek, Universal, 1963. Gertrude, Hamlet (also known as Shakespeare’s ⬙Hamlet⬙), Columbia, 1969. Jenny Bannerman, The Mind of Mr. Soames, Columbia, 1970. 224

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

PARRILLA Awards, Honors: Imagen Award, best supporting actress—television, 2003, for Boomtown.

Angelica Sarti, Galileo (also known as Galileo Galilei), 1975. Dr. Merrow, Champions, 1983. Deidre, The Chain, Rank, 1985. Mrs. Durham, Maurice, Cinecom International, 1987. Lady Stella Munday, Getting It Right, Management Company Entertainment Group, 1989. Lady Crewne, Diamond Skulls (also known as Dark Obsession), Circle Releasing, 1989. Queen Katherine, King Ralph, Universal, 1991. Vera Donovan, Dolores Claiborne, Columbia, 1995. Genevieve, Element of Doubt, 1996. Lady Mount–Temple, Wilde (also known as Oscar Wilde), Dove International, 1997. Queen Marie, Ever After (also known as Cinderella, Ever After: A Cinderella Story, and Untitled Cinderella Project), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998. Ambassador, Falling Through, Alliance Atlantis Communications, 2000. (Scenes deleted) Psychologist, The Bourne Identity, Universal, 2002. Maria Thins, Girl with a Pearl Earring (also known as Le jeune fille a la perle), Lions Gate Films, 2003. Rachel Krauzenberg, The Aryan Couple (also known as The Couple), Hemdale Film, 2004. Brenda Raphael, Asylum, Paramount Classics, 2005. Nanny, Dean Spanley (also known as My Talks with Dean Spanley), Atlantic Film Productions/General Film Corporation, 2008.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Angie Ordonez, Spin City (also known as Spin), ABC, 2000–2001. Teresa Ortiz, Boomtown (also known as Metropolis), NBC, 2002–2003. Sarah Gavin, 24 (also known as Twenty Four and 24 Hours), Fox, 2005. Nina Schaefer, Windfall, NBC, 2006. Trina Decker, Swingtown, CBS, beginning 2008. Television Appearances; Episodic: Waitress, ⬙J Says,⬙ Grown Ups, UPN, 1999. Waitress, ⬙Truth Be Told,⬙ Grown Ups, UPN, 1999. Lieutenant Stephanie Donato, ⬙Head to Toe,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2002. Sedona Tellez, ⬙Circles,⬙ The Shield (also known as The Barn and Rampart), FX Network, 2002. Herself, Pyramid (also known as The $100,000 Pyramid), syndicated, 2002, 2003. Janet Grafton, ⬙On the Fence,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 2004. Maile, ⬙The Dare,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2004. Maile, ⬙Terror Starts at Home,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2004. Officer Janet Grafton, ⬙Take My Wife, Please,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 2004. Officer Janet Vecchio, ⬙Old Yeller,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 2004. Greta, ⬙Greatest Hits,⬙ Lost, ABC, 2007. Greta, ⬙Through the Looking Glass,⬙ Lost, ABC, 2007.

Appeared in other films, including The Golden Man, Archer Street Productions.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Semper Fi, NBC, 2001. Teresa Ortiz, Boomtown (also known as Metropolis), NBC, 2002. Nina Schaefer, Windfall, NBC, 2006. Trina Decker, Swingtown, CBS, 2008.

PARKER, Erica See DURANCE, Erica

PARRILLA, Lana 1977– Film Appearances: Marci Eyre, Spiders (also known as Cobwebs), Nu Image Films, 2000. Teresa, Very Mean Men, Miracle Entertainment, 2000. Marci, Replicant (also known as The Replicant, A replica, Asesino perfecto, Le clone, Replicant—tappajan kopio, Replicante, and Replikans), Artisan Entertainment, 2001. Antoinette, One Last Ride, Allumination Filmworks/ Eclectic Entertainment, 2003. Lisa Vasquez, Frozen Stars, Liberty Entertainment, 2003.

PERSONAL Full name, Lana Maria Parrilla; born July 15, 1977, in Brooklyn, New York, NY; daughter of Sam Parrilla (a professional baseball player); mother, a painter; niece of Candice Azzara (an actress). Education: Studied at the Beverly Hills Playhouse with Milton Katselas. Avocational Interests: Singing, music. Addresses: Agent—IFA Talent Agency, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 490, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

OTHER SOURCES Career: Actress. Created films on video. Created a sports and arts program for refugee children affected by tsunamis.

Periodicals: Femme Fatales, November, 2000, pp. 32–39. 225

PEARSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Brad, ⬙The Big Reality Bites Episode,⬙ Half & Half, UPN, 2006. Rocco Vitano, ⬙The Two Princes,⬙ E–Ring (also known as Pentagon, D.O.S.—Division des operations speciales, and E–Ring—Aporrites apostoles), NBC, 2006. Dr. Gil Mustafa, ⬙Baby Doe,⬙ Lincoln Heights, ABC Family Channel, 2007. Dr. Gil Mustafa, ⬙The ⬘F’ Word,⬙ Lincoln Heights, ABC Family Channel, 2007. (Uncredited) Dr. Gil Mustafa, ⬙Flashpoint,⬙ Lincoln Heights, ABC Family Channel, 2007. Randall Rodrique, ⬙You Only Die Once,⬙ CSI: NY (also known as CSI: New York, CSI: New York 2, C.S.I. New York, C.S.I.: New York, and C.S.I.: NY), CBS, 2007.

PEARSON, Corey 1974– (Corey Kenneth Pearson) PERSONAL Born August 30, 1974, in Indianapolis, IN. Addresses: Agent—Global Artists Agency, 1648 North Wilcox Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90028. Manager—Brillstein Entertainment Partners, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 350, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Also known as Corey Kenneth Pearson.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Stack, Still Life, Fox, 2003.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Sully, Going Greek, Fraternity Films, 2001. Damon, A Midsummer Night’s Rave, Velocity Home Entertainment, 2002. Eric Van Leemer, Summer Catch (also known as Hot Summer), Warner Bros., 2002. The Fastest Man in the World (short film), Hart–Sharp Entertainment, 2002. Player in locker room, The Road Home (also known as Pitcher and the Pin–Up), Screen Media Films, 2003. Ben DiCarlo, Jiminy Glick in Lalawood (also known as Jiminy Glick in Gagawood), Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 2004. Jude, He’s Just Not That Into You, New Line Cinema, 2008.

WRITINGS Screenplays: The Fastest Man in the World (short film), Hart–Sharp Entertainment, 2002. Film Music: The Fastest Man in the World (short film), Hart–Sharp Entertainment, 2002. Television Music; Movies: Song ⬙Grind the Rail,⬙ Zenon: The Zequel, Disney Channel, 2001.

Film Work: Director and producer, The Fastest Man in the World (short film), Hart–Sharp Entertainment, 2002.

PECK, Evie PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Two Dogs, a recurring role, Rescue 77, The WB, 1999. Stack, Still Life, Fox, 2003–2004.

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Nominated for three Ovation Awards, Los Angeles Stage Alliance.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Nick Lambros, ⬙Users,⬙ Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1998. Ricky Albertson, ⬙What You See Is What You Get,⬙ Arli$$ (also known as Arliss), HBO, 2002. JKX: The Jamie Kennedy Experiment (also known as The Jamie Kennedy Experiment and JKX), The WB, 2002. Bello, ⬙Homewrecker,⬙ The Shield (also known as The Barn and Rampart), FX Network, 2003.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Betty, Music from Another Room, Orion, 1998. Reindeer suit person, The Big Tease, Warner Bros., 1999. 226

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

PENIKETT RECORDINGS

Maria, The Assistant, 2001. The Zeros, Zilch, 2001. Stephanie Lindsey, Run, Gunslinger, 2005. K G’s mother, Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny, RCV, 2006. Secretary, On the Lot, Cenzo, 2007.

Videos: Laly, ⬙Road Gig,⬙ Tenacious D: The Complete Masterworks, Sony Music, 2003.

Television Appearances; Episodic: The crying woman, ⬙The Postponement,⬙ Seinfeld, 1995. Woman, ⬙Ultra Woman,⬙ Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), 1995. Angry girl, ⬙The Freshman,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1999. Laly, ⬙Road Gig,⬙ Tenacious D, HBO, 2000. First class stewardess, ⬙Death Is in the Air,⬙ Dead Last, 2001. ⬙The One Where Rachel Tells ѧ,⬙ Friends, 2001. The nurse, ⬙The One with Ross’s Step Forward,⬙ Friends, 2001. Maria, ⬙Saving Private Leo,⬙ Charmed, 2002. Karen, ⬙Help Wanted,⬙ Gilmore Girls (also known as Gilmore Girls: Beginnings), 2002. Nurse, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 2002. Karen, ⬙Happy Birthday, Baby,⬙ Gilmore Girls (also known as Gilmore Girls: Beginnings), 2003. Shannon, ⬙The New Boss,⬙ 10 Items or Less, 2006. Shannon, ⬙To Heir Is Human,⬙ 10 Items or Less, 2008. Shannon, ⬙Amy Strikes Back,⬙ 10 Items or Less, 2008.

PENIKETT, Tahmoh 1975– (Tahmon Penhikett) PERSONAL Born May 20, 1975, in Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada; son of Anthony David John Penikett. Addresses: Agent—Sun Tower, 100 West Pender St., 7th Floor, Vancouver, V6B 1R8, Canada. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Leo Award nomination, dramatic series—best supporting performance by a male, Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Foundation of British Columbia, 2004, for Cold Squad. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Detective Ray Chase, Cold Squad, CTV, 2004–2005. Lieutenant Karl C. ⬙Helo⬙ Agathon, Battlestar Galactica, 2004–2007.

Television Appearances; Movies: Brenda Wright, Memron, 2004.

Television Appearances; Movies: Murder on the Iditarod Trail (also known as The Cold Heart of a Killer), CBS, 1996. Sherrif, Wildfire 7: The Inferno (also known as Brasier infernal), 2002. Jonas, Under the Cover, CBC, 2003. Noah Hamilton, Hush, 2005. Greg, Lesser Evil, 2006. Lieutenant Karl C. ⬙Helo⬙ Agathon, Battlestar Galactica: Razor (also known as Razor), Sci–Fi Channel, 2007.

Television Appearances; Specials: Olivia, ABC, 1978. Suicide: A Teenage Dilemma, 1986. Television Producer; Movies: Memron, 2004. Stage Appearances: Taylor, Hysteria, Actors’ Gang Theatre Company, Los Angeles, 1994. Queen Marie, Exit the King, Actors’ Gang Theatre Company, Los Angeles, 1999. Laura, Four Roses, Actors’ Gang Theatre Company, Los Angeles, 2000. Clarice, The Servant to Two Masters, International City Theatre, Long Beach, CA, 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Glory Days, 2002. (As Tahmon Penhikett) N.D. cop number one, ⬙Freak Nation,⬙ Dark Angel (also known as James Cameron’s ⬙Dark Angel⬙), Fox, 2002. Third, ⬙Unnatural Selection,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La Porte des etoiles), Sci–Fi Channel, 2002. Sherrif, ⬙Losing It,⬙ The L Word, 2004. 227

PETTIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Vince Davis, ⬙Resurrection,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), 2004. HypaSpace (also known as Hypaspace Daily and HypaSpace Weekly), Space, 2005. Wes Keenan, ⬙Nemesis,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), 2007. Wes Keenan, ⬙Prototype,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), 2007. ⬙Rabbits on a Roller Coaster,⬙ Robot Chicken (animated), Cartoon Network, 2007. Elias Noth, ⬙Passion Plays,⬙ Whistler, CTV and The N, 2007. Elias Noth, ⬙Always a Bridesmaid,⬙ Whistler, CTV and The N, 2007. Elias Noth, ⬙Crossroads,⬙ Whistler, CTV and The N, 2007. Elias Noth, ⬙Last Run,⬙ Whistler, CTV and The N, 2007.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a feature film—young actress age ten or younger, Young Artist Foundation, 2008, for The Game Plan. CREDITS Film Appearances: Bridget, Barney: Can You Sing That Song?, Hit Entertainment, 2005. Girl, Barney: Let’s Make Music (also known as Barney: Trying on Dreams), Lyons Partnership, 2006. Voice of Bria, Thank You God for ѧ Friends and Helpers (animated), 2006. Peyton Kelly, The Game Plan, Buena Vista, 2007. Bailey Bryant, Free Style (also known as Metal Birding), Rigel Entertainment, 2008. Connie’s daughter, Seven Pounds, Columbia, 2008. Film Work: Additional voices, Horton Hears a Who! (animated; also known as Dr. Seuss’ ⬙Horton Hears a Who!,⬙ Dr. Seuss’ ⬙Horton Hears a Who,⬙ and Horton), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2008.

Television Appearances; Specials: Below the Belt, CBC, 2002. Lieutenant Karl C. ⬙Helo⬙ Agathon, Sci Fi Inside: Sci Fi Friday, Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. Lieutenant Karl C. ⬙Helo⬙ Agathon, Battlestar Galactica: The Story so Far, Sci–Fi Channel, 2006.

Television Appearances; Series: Sophie Martinez, Cory in the House, Disney Channel, 2007—. Voices of Katie and Tara, Special Agent Oso (animated), Disney Channel, 2008—.

Film Appearances: Aaron Fitz, Go–Go Boy, Karma 2000, 2002. Conrad, Sandra Goes to Whistler, Storycraft, 2005. Stanley’s Girlfriend, Asmik Ace, 2006. Young Leo, Trapped Ashes, Asmik Ace, 2006. Brett Hall, The Green Chain, Christal, 2007. Wilson, Taming Tammy, Storycraft, 2007. Henry, Trick ⬘r Treat, Warner Bros., 2008.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Herself, The Disney Channel Games, Disney Channel, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: Bridget, ⬙Books,⬙ Barney & Friends (also known as Barney), PBS, 2006. Bridget, ⬙Vets,⬙ Barney & Friends (also known as Barney), PBS, 2006. Sophie Martinez, ⬙Take This Job and Shove It,⬙ Hannah Montana (also known as Secret Idol Hannah Montana), Disney Channel, 2007. Young Isabelle Tyler, ⬙Daddy’s Little Girl,⬙ The 4400 (also known as 4400), USA Network and Sky One, 2007. Herself, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2007.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Darius, Need for Speed: Carbon, Electronic Arts, 2006.

PETTIS, Madison 1998– PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Pilots: Stacy Clemons, Jericho, CBS, 2006.

Born July 22, 1998, in Arlington, TX. Addresses: Agent—Cunningham/Escott/Slevin & Doherty Talent Agency, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

RECORDINGS Videos: Herself, Breakin’ Down ⬙Cory in the House⬙ (short), 2008.

Career: Actress. 228

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

PICARDO Former member of the Yale University Society of Orpheus and Bacchus (a capella singing group). Affiliated with the official fan club the Central Alliance of Robert Picardo Enthusiasts (CARPE) and has helped raised money for charity through this organization; also affiliated with other charities and benefits.

PHILLIPS, Kyra 1968– PERSONAL Born August 8, 1968, in San Diego, CA; married John Assad, 2000. Education: Bachelors degree in journalism, University of Southern California.

Member: The Planetary Society (member of the advisory council).

Career: Anchor, reporter. Works for Cable News Network (CNN).

Awards, Honors: Drama–Logue Award, c. 1986, for The Normal Heart; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a comedy series, 1989, for ⬙Loosiers,⬙ The Wonder Years; Founder’s Award, Viewers for Quality Television, 1991, for China Beach and The Wonder Years; Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films, 1991, for Gremlins 2: The New Batch; Saturn Award nomination, best genre television supporting actor, 2000, for Star Trek: Voyager; Ovation Award nomination, best featured actor in a musical, LA Stage Alliance, 2003, for On the Twentieth Century.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Correspondent, CNN Saturday Morning, Cable News Network, 1999—. Television Appearances; Episodic: CNN Live From ѧ, Cable News Network, 2005, 2006. Paula Zahn Now, Cable News Network, 2007.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Officer Maxwell, Alice, CBS, between 1981 and 1984. Rod Tandy, Steambath, Showtime, beginning c. 1983. Coach Ed Cutlip, The Wonder Years, ABC, between 1988 and 1991. Dr. Dick Richard, China Beach, ABC, 1988–91. Voice, Dumb and Dumber (animated), ABC, 1995–96. The doctor (Dr. Lewis ⬙Doc⬙ Zimmerman), Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1995–2001. Voice of Amazo, Justice League (animated; also known as JL, JLA, Justice League of America, and Justice League Unlimited), Cartoon Network, c. 2002–2005. Detective Nick Traub, The Lyon’s Den (also known as I lovens hule and Lain luola), NBC, 2003. Richard Woolsey, Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles and Stargaate SG–1), Sci–Fi Channel and syndicated, between 2004 and 2007. Voice of Principal White, Ben 10 (animated), Cartoon Network, 2005—. Richard Woolsey, Stargate: Atlantis (also known as Atlantis, Csillagkapu—Atlantisz, La porte d’Atlantis, and Stargaate: Atlaantis), Sci–Fi Channel, 2006—.

PICARDO, Robert 1953(?)– (Bob Picardo, Robert Piccardo) PERSONAL Born October 27, 1953 (some sources cite 1954), in Philadelphia, PA; son of Joe Picardo; married Linda Pawlik (an actress), October 21, 1984; children: Nicollette Arianna, Gina Emira. Education: Yale University, B.A., 1974; trained at the Circle in the Square Professional Theatre School. Avocational Interests: Walking, cooking, traveling, reading, pets, some sources cite an interest in dance. Addresses: Agent—Peter Young, Sovereign Talent Group, 10474 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 301, Los Angeles, CA 90025; (voice work) Cunningham/Escott/ Slevin & Doherty Talent Agency, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actor, director, and writer. Provided voice work for television and radio advertisements and for promotional spots. Appeared as the doctor (Dr. Lewis ⬙Doc⬙ Zimmerman), in BORG Invasion 4D (also known as Star Trek: Borg Encounter and Star Trek: The Experience— Borg Invasion 4D), part of the attraction Star Trek: The Experience at the Las Vegas Hilton, Las Vegas, NV, beginning c. 2004. Appeared at conventions, at various activities relating to Star Trek, and on merchandise.

Contributed the voices of Mr. Gentry and others to the unaired series The Blues Brothers Animated Series (animated; also known as The Blues Brothers), UPN. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mark Kessler, The Dream Merchants, Operation Prime Time, 1980. Durant, Roses Are for the Rich, CBS, 1987. 229

PICARDO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, UPN, 1997.

Prosecutor, Deadly Matrimony (also known as Shattered Promises), NBC, 1992. Television Appearances; Movies: Scott Crowell, The Violation of Sarah McDavid, CBS, 1981. Larry McGuinness, Lois Gibbs and the Love Canal, CBS, 1982. Chuchi, The Other Woman, CBS, 1983. Harry Meadows, Dixie: Changing Habits, CBS, 1983. Agent Richard Morse, The Man Who Fell to Earth (also known as S.O.S. Terra), ABC, 1987. Woody, The Cover Girl and the Cop (also known as Beauty & Denise), NBC, 1989. Dr. Gilmore, She Says She’s Innocent (also known as Reason to Believe and A Violation of Trust), NBC, 1991. David Lewis, A Murderous Affair: The Carolyn Warmus Story (also known as Lover of Deceit: The Carolyn Warmus Story and Lovers of Deceit), ABC, 1992. David Lifton, Fatal Deception: Mrs. Lee Harvey Oswald (also known as Marina’s Story), NBC, 1993. Chad Penrod, Revenge of the Nerds IV: Nerds in Love, Fox, 1994. Mr. Cahn, ⬙Runaway Daughters,⬙ Rebel Highway, Showtime, 1994. Tom Horton, White Mile, HBO, 1994. (Uncredited) Walter Danverstein, Out There, Showtime, 1995. Godfrey, The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997. Senator Taylor, Menno’s Mind (also known as The Matrix 2 and Power.com), The Movie Channel, 1997. Grace’s doctor, The Amati Girls, Fox Family Channel, 2000. Dr. John Foster, A. I. Assault (also known as Shockwave), Sci–Fi Channel, 2006. Voice of Principal White, Ben 10: Race against Time (animated), Cartoon Network, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Thomas Rindone, ⬙Kojak’s Day: Part 2,⬙ Kojak, CBS, 1977. Phillip Polevoy, ⬙Nardo Loses Her Marbles,⬙ Taxi, ABC, 1979. Freddie, ⬙Vera’s Reunion Romance,⬙ Alice, CBS, 1982. Larry Burnett, ⬙Captain Video,⬙ Archie Bunker’s Place, CBS, 1983. Dr. Revell, ⬙The Operation,⬙ The Golden Girls (also known as Golden Girls, Miami Nice, Bnot Zahav, Cuori senza eta, Las chicas de oro, Les craquantes, Los anos dorados, Oereglanyok, Pantertanter, and Tyttoekullat), NBC, 1986. Manny, ⬙Brother, Can You Spare a Crime?,⬙ Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1986. Randall Skylar, ⬙Three Little Spies,⬙ Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1986. Tony Sepulveda, ⬙Boo!,⬙ Amazing Stories (also known as Steven Spielberg’s ⬙Amazing Stories⬙), NBC, 1986. Eli, ⬙Weigh In, Way Out,⬙ St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1987. Joe Dumphy (a lawyer), ⬙Fifty Ways to Floss Your Lover,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1987. Ralph Buckley, ⬙Gotta Finish the Riff,⬙ 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1987. Terry, ⬙The Little Match Girl,⬙ Newhart, CBS, 1989. Joe Dumphy (a lawyer), ⬙Lose the Boss,⬙ L.A. Law, NBC, 1991. Larry, ⬙Sophie’s Big Decision,⬙ The Powers That Be, NBC, 1992. Voice of muse, ⬙Charlene’s Flat World,⬙ Dinosaurs, ABC, 1992. Voice of Ted, ⬙Little Boy Boo,⬙ Dinosaurs, ABC, 1992. Joe Morton, ⬙Blow Up,⬙ Home Improvement, ABC, 1993. Joe Morton, ⬙A Sew, Sew Evening,⬙ Home Improvement, ABC, 1993. Puel, ⬙The Orb Scholar,⬙ The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox, 1993. Voice of clerk, ⬙The Son Also Rises,⬙ Dinosaurs, ABC, 1993. Voice of Eddie G., ⬙The Man Who Killed Batman,⬙ Batman (animated; also known as The Adventures of Batman & Robin and Batman: The Animated Series), Fox, 1993. Bill Reverdy, Crime & Punishment, NBC, 1993. ⬙Till Death Do We Part,⬙ Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO’s ⬙Tales from the Crypt⬙), HBO, 1993. Abraham Zimble, ⬙Days Like This,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1995. (As Bob Picardo) Voice of Pfish, ⬙Short Pfuse⬙ (also known ⬙Pfish and Chip in ⬘Short Pfuse’⬙), What a Cartoon! (animated; also known as The Cartoon

Television Appearances; Specials: (In archive footage) Eddie Quist, Making a Monster Movie: Inside ⬙The Howling,⬙ 1981. Hard Knocks (also known as Play ⬙Mr. Tambourine Man⬙ for Me), Showtime, 1987. ⬙Paul Reiser: Out on a Whim,⬙ On Location, HBO, 1987. Paul Lance, ⬙Two Teens and a Baby,⬙ CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1992. Host, Inside the New Adventure—Star Trek: Voyager, syndicated, 1995. Himself, ⬙The Science of Star Trek,⬙ The New Explorers (also known as The New Explorers with Bill Kurtis), PBS, 1995. It’s Hot in Here: UPN Fall Preview, UPN, 1996. Women without Implants, Lifetime, 1997. (In archive footage) Ultimate Trek: Star Trek’s Greatest Moments, 1999. 230

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

PICARDO King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, 2003. Voice of singing cod commando, ⬙Go Spork!/Boscov’s Day Out/Cod vs. Hector,⬙ Evil con Carne (animated), Cartoon Network, 2003. E. Bradford Shelton, ⬙The Supremes,⬙ The West Wing (also known as West Wing and El ala oeste de la Casablanca), NBC, 2004. Voice of second reporter, ⬙Wake the Dead,⬙ Justice League (animated; also known as JL, JLA, Justice League of America, and Justice League Unlimited), Cartoon Network, 2004. Kurt Rand, ⬙Homecoming,⬙ Masters of Horror, Showtime, 2005. Larry Kincaid, ⬙The Forgotten,⬙ E–Ring (also known as Pentagon, D.O.S.—Division des operations speciales, and E–Ring—Aporrites apostoles), NBC, 2005. Larry Kincaid, ⬙Toy Soldiers,⬙ E–Ring (also known as Pentagon, D.O.S.—Division des operations speciales, and E–Ring—Aporrites apostoles), NBC, 2005. Larry Kincaid, ⬙Weekend Pass,⬙ E–Ring (also known as Pentagon, D.O.S.—Division des operations speciales, and E–Ring—Aporrites apostoles), NBC, 2005. Trent Appelbaum, ⬙Weight of the World,⬙ The 4400 (also known as 4400), USA Network, 2005. Bill Merriam, ⬙The Pot Stirrer,⬙ The O.C. (also known as California Teens, Newport Beach, O.C., O.C., California, Orange County, A Narancsvidek, O.C.—Um estranho no paraiso, and Zycie na fali), Fox, 2006. Professor Dunson, ⬙To Sir, with Mom,⬙ Eve (also known as The Opposite Sex), UPN, 2006. Himself, HypaSpace (also known as HypaSpace Daily and HypaSpace Weekly), Space Channel, 2006. Allen Douglas, ⬙Grannies, Guns and Love Mints,⬙ Women’s Murder Club, ABC, 2007. Arthur Lennox, ⬙Knuckle Up,⬙ Cold Case (also known as Anexihniastes ypothesis, Caso abierto, Cold case—affaires classees, Cold Case—Kein Opfer ist je vergessen, Doegloett aktak, Kalla spaar, Todistettavasti syyllinen, and Victimes du passe), CBS, 2007. Mr. Sheffield (some sources cite role as Edward Eckhart), ⬙Saving Face,⬙ The Closer (also known as L.A.: Enquetes prioritaires and Se apostasi anapnois), TNT, 2007. Himself, ⬙The Doctors,⬙ Space Top 10 Countdown, Space Channel, 2007. Sheriff Benson, ⬙Boo,⬙ CSI: NY (also known as CSI: New York, CSI: New York 2, C.S.I. New York, C.S.I.: New York, and C.S.I.: NY), CBS, 2007.

Cartoon Show, The What a Cartoon Show, and World Premiere Toons), Cartoon Network, 1995. The doctor (Dr. Lewis ⬙Doc⬙ Zimmerman), ⬙Doctor Bashir, I Presume?,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1997. Doctor, ⬙Faith,⬙ Early Edition, CBS, 1997. (As Bob Picardo) Voice of Pfish, ⬙Blammo the Clown⬙ (also known ⬙Pfish and Chip in ⬘Blammo the Clown’⬙), What a Cartoon! (animated; also known as The Cartoon Cartoon Show, The What a Cartoon Show, and World Premiere Toons), Cartoon Network, 1997. Emmet, ⬙Sarcophagus,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1998. Narrator and voices of president and puppet president, ⬙101 Useless Uses for Cow and Chicken/Intelligent Life/I. M. Weasel: Tree Story,⬙ Cow and Chicken (animated), Cartoon Network, 1998. Himself, Donny & Marie (also known as The Donny and Marie Hour), syndicated, 1998. Barry Philbrick, ⬙Love’s Illusions,⬙ Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. Voice of Professor Reddschift, ⬙First Missions,⬙ Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated; also known as Captain Buzz Lightyear and Disney/Pixar’s ⬙Buzz Lightyear of Star Command⬙), ABC, UPN, and syndicated, 2000. Francois Montage, ⬙Length and Area: Sleep Like a Dog,⬙ The Eddie Files, PBS, c. 2000. Charlie Koechner, ⬙Bully for Martin,⬙ Frasier (also known as Dr. Frasier Crane), NBC, 2001. Major Michael McGrath, ⬙Revelation,⬙ Seven Days (also known as 7 Days and Seven Days: The Series), UPN, 2001. Himself, ⬙Star Trek Edition,⬙ Weakest Link (also known as The Weakest Link USA), NBC, 2001. Dr. Edmunds, ⬙Neighboring Species,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2002. Father Bruno Casnelli, ⬙Miracles & Wonders,⬙ Crossing Jordan (also known as Untitled Tim Kring Project), NBC, 2002. Voice of Blackhawk, ⬙The Savage Time: Parts 1–3,⬙ Justice League (animated; also known as JL, JLA, Justice League of America, and Justice League Unlimited), Cartoon Network, 2002. Voice of cod commando, ⬙Little Rock of Horrors/The Pie Who Loved Me/Dream a Little Dream,⬙ Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2002. Bob Jacobs, ⬙Soul Mates,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), The WB, 2003. Bob Jacobs, ⬙Spellmanian Slip,⬙ Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), The WB, 2003. Mitch McMurtry, ⬙The Storm,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen

Appeared as himself, America’s Greatest Pets, UPN; as Richard Alan Tracy, Benson, ABC; and as Jed, It Takes Two, ABC. Appeared in other programs, including Head of the Class, ABC; and Private Eye, NBC. 231

PICARDO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Voice of Johnnycab, Total Recall, TriStar, 1990. Frank Govers, Frame Up (also known as Cobra Attack), Republic Pictures, 1991. Jerry (a police officer), Motorama, Two Moon Releasing, 1991. (Uncredited) Voice on voicephone, L.A. Story (also known as Los Angeles Story), TriStar, 1991. Mr. Neil Otto and Mr. Samantha, Samantha, Academy Entertainment, 1992. Howard, Matinee, Universal, 1993. Ben Wheeler, Wagons East!, TriStar, 1994. (As Robert Piccardo) Voice of pirate, The Pagemaster (live action and animated), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1994. Ripple (short film), 1995. Holographic emergency doctor, Star Trek: First Contact (also known as Star Trek: Borg, Star Trek: Destinies, Star Trek 8, Star Trek: Future Generations, Star Trek: Generations II, Star Trek: Renaissance, and Star Trek: Resurrection), Paramount, 1996. Himself, Trekkies (documentary), Paramount, 1997. Dr. Kurtz, Archibald the Rainbow Painter (also known as The Homefront), Empty Box Productions, 1998. Ralph (clean room technician), Small Soldiers (live action and animated; also known as The Commando Elite), DreamWorks, 1998. The man, Slice of Life (short film), AtomFilms, 2000. Brad Scott, Until Morning, 2/3 Tribes Productions, 2002. Acme vice president, Looney Tunes: Back in Action (live action and animated; also known as Looney Tunes: The Movie, Looney Tunes Back in Action: The Movie, The Untitled Looney Tunes Project, Les Looney Tunes passent a l’action, Looney Tunes: Behazra L’Action, Looney tunes: De nuevo en accion, Looney Tunes—De volta a acao, Looney Tunes: Les revoila!, Looney tunes: Taas kehissae, and Runi chunzu: Bakku in akushon), Warner Bros., 2003. Voice of Milton, 2004: A Light Knight’s Odyssey (animated; also known as Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey), Jupiter 9 Productions, c. 2004. George, Love Hollywood Style, 2006. Roger Lange, Rocketboy (short film), University of Southern California School of Cinema–Television, 2006. Ishmael, The Blacksmith and the Carpenter (short film), Scottsdale Community College, 2007. Dave Foxx, Chasing the Green (also known as Driven), Igolf Productions, 2008. Father Joe, Universal Signs (also known as Universal Remote), Universal Signs Productions, 2008. Stan Jamison, P. J., Elefant Films/P. J. Pictures, 2008.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Golden Gate, ABC, 1981. Louis ⬙Lou⬙ Morgan, Silver Spoons, NBC, 1982. Michael Nesmith in Television Parts, NBC, 1985. Dr. Goodman, Bates Motel, NBC, 1987. Coach Ed Cutlip, The Wonder Years, ABC, 1988. Dr. Dick Richard, China Beach, ABC, 1988. Raymond Gentry, The Witches of Eastwick, NBC, 1992. Mario, The World according to Noah, NBC, 1994. The doctor (Dr. Lewis ⬙Doc⬙ Zimmerman), Star Trek: Voyager—Caretaker (also known as Caretaker and ⬙Caretaker,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager), UPN, 1995. Virtual reality engineer, ⬙Avenging Angel,⬙ VR.5 (also known as Avenging Angel, Virtual Reality, VR, and VR5), Fox, 1995. Detective Nick Traub, The Lyon’s Den (also known as I lovens hule and Lain luola), NBC, 2003. Television Director; Episodic: ⬙Alter Ego,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1997. ⬙One Small Step,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1999. Film Appearances: Doubletalk (short film), 1975. (As Bob Picardo) Theatre of the Absurd: Luigi Pirandello, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Films for the Humanities, 1976. Eddie Quist, The Howling, Avco–Embassy, 1981. Interviewer, Star 80, Warner Bros., 1983. O’Connell, Get Crazy (also known as Flip Out), Embassy, 1983. Joe Ortiz, Oh God! You Devil, Warner Bros., 1984. Wak, Starkiller, and Wak and Neek’s father, Explorers, Paramount, 1985. Meg Mucklebones, Legend (also known as Legend of Darkness), Universal, 1985, other edition released as Legend: Ultimate Edition. Giorgio, Back to School, Orion, 1986. Bob Marvalle, Munchies, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/ United Artists, 1987. The cowboy, Innerspace, Warner Bros., 1987. Rick Raddnitz, ⬙Roast Your Loved One,⬙ Amazon Women on the Moon (also known as Cheeseburger Film Sandwich), Universal, 1987. Dr. Carlos Battera, Jack’s Back (also known as Red Rain and The Ripper), Paramount, 1988. Lieutenant Herzog, Dead Heat, New World Pictures, 1988. Mark Dark, 976–EVIL (also known as Dial the Devil and Horrorscope), New Line Cinema, 1988. Joe (second garbage collector), The ’burbs (also known as The Burbs, The ’Burbs, and Life in the Burbs), Universal, 1989. Reed Palmer, Loverboy, TriStar, 1989. Forster, Gremlins 2: The New Batch (also known as Gremlins 2 and Monolith), Warner Bros., 1990.

Appeared in other films, including Assassinator 2. Stage Appearances: Gospel preacher, Mass, Yale University, Woolsey Hall, New Haven, CT, 1973, then Weiner Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria, 1973. 232

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

PICARDO His Daughter), Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena Playhouse, CA, 2003.

Singer, The Frogs (musical based on the play by Aristophanes), Yale University, Yale Repertory Theatre, Yale University Swimming Pool, New Haven, CT, 1974. Australian aborigine, Savages, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Main Stage, Williamstown, MA, 1975. Guest at the ball, Ring round the Moon, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Main Stage, 1975. (As Bob Picardo) Jed, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Main Stage, 1975. Pologgy, Enemies, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Main Stage, 1975. Roger Doremus, Summer and Smoke, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Main Stage, 1975. Young actor, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Main Stage, 1975. Danny, Sexual Perversity in Chicago, Theatre at St. Clement’s, New York City, 1976. Irwin, Visions of Kerouac, New Dramatists, then Lion Theatre Company, both New York City, 1976. Ollie, Saints, Good Shepherd–Faith Church Theatre, New York City, 1976. Translator and understudy for the roles of Patumiera, LaPoubelle, and Mulleimer, The Primary English Class, Circle in the Square Downtown, New York City, 1976. Francis Geminiani, Gemini, Circle Repertory Company, Little Theatre, New York City, beginning 1977. Jud Templeton, Tribute, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1978, then Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, 1979. Perfectly Frank, Westwood Playhouse (later known as the Geffen Playhouse), Los Angeles, 1980. Bruce, Beyond Therapy, Los Angeles Public Theatre and Coronet Theatre, Los Angeles, 1983–84. Geniuses, Coronet Theatre, 1985. Ned Weeks, The Normal Heart, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Berkeley, CA, 1986. Three Sisters, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, 1991. Max, Lend Me a Tenor, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, c. 1992, also produced at other theatres. Dr. McCaskill, The Waiting Room, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1993–94. Ed Kleban, A Class Act (musical), Pasadena Playhouse, 2002. Oliver Webb, On the Twentieth Century (musical), produced as part of the series Reprise! Broadway’s Best in Concert, University of California, Los Angeles, Macgowan Hall, Freud Playhouse, Los Angeles, 2003. Dwight Babcock, Mame (musical), Hollywood Bowl, Hollywood, CA, 2004. Francis Geminiani, Sr., Gemini, the Musical (musical), Prince Music Theater, Philadelphia, PA, 2004. Phillip Gellburg, Broken Glass, Victory Theatre Center, Burbank, CA, 2006.

Radio Appearances: Appeared in Planetary Radio, various stations, broadcast on various stations, the Internet, and as podcasts. RECORDINGS Videos: Himself, Creating a Myth ѧ The Memories of ⬙Legend,⬙ Universal Studios Home Video, 2002. The doctor (Dr. Lewis ⬙Doc⬙ Zimmerman), Roddenberry on Patrol (short), Planet X, 2003. Himself, Dragon*Con 2002, Savage Armadillo Productions, 2003. Himself, Unleashing the Beast: Making ⬙The Howling,⬙ Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/Universal Home Entertainment, 2003. Himself, Voyager Time Capsule: The Doctor (short), 2004. Himself, Welcome to Werewolfland, Kinowelt Home Entertainment, 2004. Himself, Working with a Master: Joe Dante (short), Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2006. Himself, Creature People (short), CustomFlix, 2007. Video Games: The doctor (Dr. Lewis ⬙Doc⬙ Zimmerman), Star Trek: Voyager—Elite Force, Activision, 1999. Voices of townspeople of Singapore, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End, Eurocom Entertainment Software, 2007. Audiobooks: Jeri Taylor, Star Trek Voyager: Pathways (also known as Pathways), Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. L. A. Graf (joint pseudonym of Julia Ecklar and Karen Rose Cercone), Star Trek Voyager: Caretaker (also known as Caretaker and Star Trek Voyager Ⲇ1: Caretaker), Simon & Schuster Audio, 1999. Albums: basic bob (also known as basic bob: parodies, travesties, anomalies), 2001, released with additional tracks, 2003. extreme bob (also known as basic bob: parodies, travesties, anomalies), 2003. WRITINGS Teleplays; Episodic: (Story) ⬙Life Line,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 2000.

Stage Director: An Evening with Galileo and His Daughter (benefit for The Planetary Society; also known as Galileo and 233

PINKNER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Screenplays: (With David Livingston) Slice of Life (short film), AtomFilms, 2000.

Television Coproducer; Episodic: The Street, Fox, 2000. The Beast, ABC, 2000.

Albums; Author of Lyrics: basic bob (also known as basic bob: parodies, travesties, anomalies), 2001, released with additional tracks, 2003. extreme bob (also known as basic bob: parodies, travesties, anomalies), 2003.

WRITINGS Television; Episodic: Early Edition, CBS, 1996. Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998. Profiler, NBC, 1998–2000. The Street, Fox, 2000. The Beast, ABC, 2001. Alias, ABC, 2001–2006. Lost, ABC, 2006–2007.

Fiction: (With Jeff Yagher) Star Trek Voyager: The Hologram’s Handbook (also known as The Hologram’s Handbook), Pocket Books, 2002. OTHER SOURCES

POMERS, Scarlett 1988–

Periodicals: Cinefantastique, November, 1997, pp. 90–92; April, 2000, p. 30. Cult Times Special, February, 2006, pp. 66–70, 72. Sci–Fi TV, April, 1999. Starlog, June, 1989, pp. 33–36, 44; July, 1995. TV Guide, January 14, 1995, p. 22; July 15, 1995, pp. 6, 8, 10–11. TV Zone, August, 1996, pp. 41–44; March, 1999, pp. 20–25; September, 2000, pp. 56–59. TV Zone Special, May, 2001, pp. 28–31; February, 2004, pp. 68–69; August, 2007, pp. 48–50, 52.

PERSONAL Full name, Scarlett Noel Pomers; born November 28, 1988, in CA; mother’s name, Michelle. Education: Studied with Roger Love, Mark Vogel, Karen Tobey, Michael Sartor; earned a certificate to teach Kundalini yoga. Avocational Interests: Reading, drawing, horseback riding, skiing, yoga. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, One William Morris Place, Beverly Hills, CA 90212 (voice work); Superior Talent Agency, 11712 Moorpark St., Suite 209, Studio City, CA 91604 (commercial work).

Electronic: Official WebSite of Robert Picardo, http://www. robertpicardo.com, February 19, 2008.

Career: Actress and musician. Appeared in advertisements. Singer and songwriter; performer with the band Spiral and other bands; performer at various venues and also for awards presentations, benefits, and other events. Arch–Angels (eating disorder foundation), creator, 2006.

PINKNER, Jeff PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Endeavor, 9601 Wilshire Blvd., 3rd Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Career: Producer, writer. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award, best actress under ten in a feature film, Young Artist Foundation, 1996, for The Baby–Sitters Club; Young Artist Award, best performance in a drama series—guest–starring young actress, 1997, for Touched by an Angel; Young Artist Award, best performance in a television drama series— supporting young actress, 1999, for Star Trek: Voyager; Young Artist Award (with others), best performance in a feature film—young ensemble, 1999, for Slappy and the Stinkers; Young Artist Award, best performance in a feature film—young actress age ten or under, 2000, for

Awards, Honors: Writers Guild of America Award nomination (with others), dramatic series, 2007, for Lost. CREDITS Television Executive Producer, Series: Alias, ABC, 2003–2005. Lost, ABC, 2006–2007. 234

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

POMERS Abigail Leski, ⬙Touched by a Biker,⬙ That’s Life, ABC, 2001. Ashley Marilla, ⬙The Claw Is Our Master,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2001.

Happy, Texas; Young Artist Award nominations, best performance in a television comedy series—supporting young actress, 2002, and best performance in a television series (comedy or drama)—leading young actress, 2003, 2004, and 2005, all for Reba; named one of the twenty teens who will change the world, Teen People magazine, 2006.

Television Guest Appearances; Episodic: Hollywood Squares (also known as H2 and H2: Hollywood Squares), syndicated, 2003. ⬙Eating Disorders,⬙ The Tyra Banks Show (also known as Tyra), UPN, 2006. Access Hollywood, syndicated, 2006. Child Star Confidential, E! Entertainment Television, 2006. CMT Greatest (also known as Greatest Moments), Country Music Television (CMT), 2006. The Early Show, CBS, 2006. Entertainment Tonight (also known as Entertainment This Week, E.T., ET Weekend, and This Week in Entertainment), syndicated, 2006. Showbiz Tonight, Cable News Network, 2006. Today (also known as NBC News Today and The Today Show), NBC, 2006. Your Total Health, syndicated, 2006. Good Morning America (also known as GMA), ABC, 2007. Naomi’s New Morning, The Hallmark Channel, 2007.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Naomi Wildman, Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1998–2001. Kyra Eleanor Hart, Reba (also known as Deep in the Heart, Family Planning, and Sally), The WB, 2001–2006, The CW, 2006–2007. Celebrity judge, America’s Most Talented Kid (also known as America’s Most Talented Kids), NBC, beginning 2004. Television Appearances; Movies: (Uncredited) Indictment: The McMartin Trial (also known as Naked Movie Star Games and Nothing but the Truth: The McMartin Story), HBO, 1995. ⬙Geppetto⬙ (musical), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 2000. Suzy Austin, A Ring of Endless Light, Disney Channel, 2001.

Appeared in other programs, including Later (also known as Later with Bob Costas, Later with Cynthia Garrett, and Later with Greg Kinnear), NBC. Some sources cite an appearance in A Visit with Santa.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Claire Weber, ⬙Adventures in Babysitting,⬙ Step by Step (also known as Eine Starke Familie, Kaos I familien, Notre belle famille, Paso a paso, Steg for Steg, and Una bionda per papa), ABC, 1995. Jackie Phillips, ⬙Suspect,⬙ The Secret World of Alex Mack (also known as Alex Mack), Nickelodeon, 1995. Penny, ⬙The Sky Is Falling,⬙ Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Girl selling cookies, ⬙Twister of Fate,⬙ The Jeff Foxworthy Show (also known as Somewhere in America), NBC, 1997. Voice, ⬙Nemesis,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1997. Samantha, ⬙How Sammo Got His Groove Back,⬙ Martial Law (also known as Le flic de Shanghai, Ley marcial, and Piu forte ragazzi), CBS, 1998. Angie, ⬙The Heart of Christmas,⬙ Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX TV, 1999. Jessica Schaffer, ⬙For the Children,⬙ Seven Days (also known as 7 Days and Seven Days: The Series), UPN, 1999. Judy, ⬙Santa Claude,⬙ Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1999. Becky, ⬙Paradise Inn,⬙ Providence, NBC, 2000. Suzie, ⬙Life 101,⬙ Hang Time, NBC, 2000. Abigail Leski, ⬙Banister Head,⬙ That’s Life, ABC, 2001. Abigail Leski, ⬙Heart Problems,⬙ That’s Life, ABC, 2001.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Kyra Eleanor Hart, Reba (also known as Deep in the Heart, Family Planning, and Sally), The WB, 2001. Sam Alcott in the original pilot, All about Us (also known as Alecia and the Belmont Band), NBC, 2001. Appeared as Jodie in ⬙Catch Him!,⬙ the unaired pilot for Skwids (also known as Skwids: Troll Trouble), Nickelodeon. Film Appearances: Suzi Barrett, The Baby–Sitters Club, Columbia, 1995. Voice of Casey, Con Air, Buena Vista, 1997. (Uncredited) Charlotte, Mighty Joe Young (also known as Mighty Joe), Buena Vista, 1998. Lucy O’Hara, Slappy and the Stinkers (also known as Free Slappy and Stinkers), TriStar, 1998. Jency Polk, Happy, Texas, Miramax, 1999. Scarlett Biggs, Children of a Laughing God, Sure Thang Productions, 1999. Voice of Baby Carrie, Baby Geniuses (also known as Baby Talking), TriStar, 1999. Shanna Jensen, Erin Brockovich, Universal, 2000. 235

PORCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Electronic: Scarlett Pomers Official Website, http://scarlettpomers. com, February 19, 2008.

The Kentucky Fried Horror Show, Midnite Films/ Streetwise Productions, 2008. Some sources cite appearances in other projects, including appearances as the lead in Life on Mars; and as the lead in Sing Softly Stella, Z2 Films.

PORCH, Colleen 1973(?)–

Stage Appearances: Tina Denmark, Ruthless! (musical), Morgan–Wixon Theatre, Santa Monica, CA, 1998.

PERSONAL Some sources state that Porch was born c. 1973. Education: Some sources state that Porch attended Boston College.

Appeared as Sandy, I’ll Be Home for Christmas; and as Marci, Someone to Count On, St. Paul’s Theatre.

Addresses: Manager—Vincent Cirrincione & Associates, 1516 North Fairfax Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90046.

Radio Appearances; Series: Provided the voice of Sarah Pratchett, a recurring role, for Adventures in Odyssey (also known as AIO and Odyssey), multiple stations.

Career: Actress. CREDITS

RECORDINGS

Film Appearances: Private Lei Sahara, Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (also known as Starship Troopers 2), Columbia/TriStar Home Entertainment, 2004. Logan, Choker (also known as B.E.I.N.G. and Disturbance), Artist View Entertainment, 2005. Sister Sarah Ryan, Demon Hunter, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2005. Dr. Redmond, All In, Vallelonga/Quattrochi Productions, 2006. Enlisted aide, Transformers, Paramount, 2007. Vicky Redfeather, I Know Who Killed Me, TriStar, 2007. Mom, Baby Blues, Symposium Productions, 2008. News reporter Debra, Stiletto, Vallelonga Productions, 2008.

Albums: (With Jak Paris) Project Chains, 2006. Soundtrack Albums; with Others: Happy, Texas, Arista, 1999. Geppetto, Walt Disney Records, 2000. Some sources cite an appearance in the album A Visit with Santa. Music Videos: Michael Jackson, ⬙Heal the World,⬙ c. 1992. Jak Paris, ⬙Not Back Down,⬙ 2006.

Television Appearances; Movies: Reporter, Frozen Impact, i, 2003.

WRITINGS Albums: (With Jak Paris) Project Chains, 2006.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Artsy photographer, ⬙High and Low,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI, CSI: Las Vegas, CSI: Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2002. Jill Kistler, ⬙Strap On,⬙ Fastlane, Fox, 2003. Kara, ⬙Valhalley of the Dolls: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Charmed, The WB, 2003. Veronica Grant, ⬙Rap Sheet,⬙ CSI: Miami (also known as CSI Miami), CBS, 2004. Jill Meyers, ⬙Witness,⬙ Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (also known as Naval CIS, Navy CIS, Navy NCIS, NCIS, and NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service), CBS, 2005.

Pomers has written songs. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Girl’s Life, February, 1998, pp. 18–19. People Weekly, August 27, 2007, p. 91. Smile, March, 2000. TV Zone, winter, 1999; January, 2000, pp. 30–36. 236

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

POWELL ⬙The Stolen Child⬙ in Worldly Acts, Theatre at Urban Empire, New York City, 2001. Finder’s Fee, Rattlestick Productions, New York City, 2002. Penelope, The Odyssey, Willow Cabin Theatre Company, New York City, 2002. Hero, Beatrice and Benedict, 2003. Julia, Omnium Gatherum, Jujamcyn Theatres, New York City, 2003. Linda White Keeler, The Overwhelming, Roundabout Theatre Company, New York City, 2007.

Evelyn ⬙Layla⬙ Howard, ⬙Head Over Heels,⬙ The Closer (also known as L.A.: Enquetes prioritaires and Se apostasi anapnois), TNT, 2006. Paramedic, ⬙Maternal Instinct,⬙ Close to Home (also known as American Crime, Fiscal Chase, Juste cause, and Justicia cerrada), CBS, 2007. Television Appearances; Pilot: Kelly Nathanson, Secret Service (also known as Untitled Secret Service Project), Fox, 2002. Kenna, Carnival Knowledge (also known as The Gray Area), CBS, 2002. The Dark, TNT, c. 2005. SIS (also known as S.I.S.), Spike, 2008.

Appeared as Titania, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, as Mrs. Jones, Street Scene, and as Denise, Who Will Carry the Word?, all Willow Cabin Theatre Company, New York City. Also appeared in productions of Ascendancy, Rattlestick Theatre, New York City; As You Like It, RAPP Arts Center, New York City; Coming of the Hurricane, Arena Stage, Washington, DC; Day of Absence, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD; Dearborn Heights, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City; King of Coons, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, then Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA; Love’s Labours Lost, Theatre for a New Audience, New York City; A Midsummer Night’s Dream, American Stage Company; and Seven Stars, Center Stage, then Pittsburgh Public Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA.

RECORDINGS Videos: Herself, Inside the Federation (short), Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 2004. Herself, Demons among Us (short), Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2006.

POWELL, Linda 1965(?)– Film Appearances: First stewardess, Arnold’s Wrecking Co., Cine Globe, 1973. Waitress in 1958, Hellgate, Vidmark Entertainment, 1989. Naomi, Office Killer, Miramax/Strand Releasing, 1997. Miller, Cuisine americaine (also known as American Cuisine), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Ava, Bleach, 1998. Fourth woman, The Astronaut’s Wife, New Line Cinema, 1999. Wedding coordinator, The Best Man, Universal, 1999. Nurse, Labor Pains, 2000. Verlaine, The Northern Kingdom, Stuffed Olive, 2006. Therapist, I Think I Love My Wife, Twentieth Century– Fox, 2007. Ellen Jenkins, Spinning Into Butter, Cinemavault, 2007. Social worker, American Gangster, United International, 2007.

PERSONAL Born c. 1965; daughter of Colin (a military officer and statesman) and Alma V. (maiden name, Johnson) Powell. Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actress. Willow Cabin Theatre Company, actress for nine seasons. Formerly worked as a grants administrator. CREDITS

Also appeared in Reversal of Fortune. Stage Appearances: Lucia’s nurse, Wilder, Wilder, Wilder: Three by Thornton Wilder, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1993. Love’s Labor’s Lost, Theatre For A New Audience, New York City, 1993. Vennie, Jar the Floor, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1999. Rena, Jitney, off–Broadway production, 2000. Lucrece, Ohio Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Joan Weber, As the World Turns, CBS, 2000. Also appeared in One Life to Live. Television Appearances; Episodic: Laura, ⬙Sins of the Father,⬙ New York Undercover (also known as Uptown Undercover), 1994. 237

POWER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

Emily Wilson, ⬙Slave,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Suzanne Davis, ⬙Homesick,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 1996. ⬙That Darn Cat,⬙ Cosby, CBS, 1997. Armstrong, ⬙Stalked,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 1999. Emily Wilson, ⬙Loco Parentis,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2000. Leisle, ⬙Attack of the Five Foot Ten Woman,⬙ Sex and the City, HBO, 2000. Greenlee duPres’s counselor, All My Children (also known as AMC), ABC, 2002. Julie White, ⬙Grief,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), 2003. Lauren White, ⬙Control,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), 2003. Ms. Ramone, ⬙Eosphoros,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), 2004. Lauren White, ⬙Cage,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), 2006. Angela Crews, ⬙Indiscretion,⬙ Conviction, 2006. Principal Bassett, ⬙Tru Love,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), 2006. Lauren White, ⬙Haystack,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), 2007. Lauren White, ⬙Responsible,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), 2007. Receptionist, ⬙And My Paralyzing Fear of Death,⬙ Damages, 2007.

CA 90036. Manager—Steven Siebert, Lighthouse Entertainment, 409 North Camden Dr., Suite 202, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Appeared as Molly Josephs in an episode of The Human Factor, CBS.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jerry, ⬙The Roast that Ruined Them,⬙ Becker, CBS, 2000. Big marine, ⬙Backstage Pass,⬙ That ’70s Show, Fox, 2001. R. J. Saunders, ⬙Chapter Twenty–One,⬙ Boston Public, Fox, 2001. R. J. Saunders, ⬙Chapter Twenty–Two,⬙ Boston Public, Fox, 2001. Zack, ⬙All the Way,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, and Buffy, the Vampire Slayer: The Series), UPN, 2001. Midshipman Buchanan, ⬙Dog Robber: Part 1,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2001. Jeremy Cranston, ⬙Next of Kin,⬙ ER, NBC, 2002. Detective Rogers, ⬙Dead Wives’ Club,⬙ Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2003. Corporal Dave Ramsey, ⬙Hung Out to Dry,⬙ Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (also known as NCIS and NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service), CBS, 2003. Third ⬙thing⬙, ⬙Every Night Is Another Story,⬙ One Tree Hill, The WB, 2003. Ensign Jeffrey Pierce, ⬙Borderland,⬙ Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise), UPN, 2004.

Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Seaman Charles ⬙Tank⬙ Clemens, U–571, MCA/ Universal, 2000. (Uncredited) Matt, Frailty (also known as Daemonisch and Frailty—Nessuno e al sicuro), Lions Gate Films, 2002. Elder Gilford, Latter Days, TLA Releasing, 2003. Nate, Dirty Deeds (also known as Dirtier Deeds), Freestyle Releasing, 2005. Loud guy John, The Last Supper (short film), Push/ Sorrento Films, 2006. Lieutenant Schaeffer, The Good German, Warner Bros., 2006. Matt, Shuttle, Moody Street Pictures/Pierce–Williams Entertainment, 2008. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Private Dietrich, Band of Brothers, HBO, 2001. Television Appearances; Movies: Smitty, The Princess & the Marine, NBC, 2001. Merrill, Sharpshooter, 2007.

Television Appearances; Movies: Tory, Blind Spot, CBS, 1993. Doctor, The Love Letter, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Molly Joseph, The Human Factor, CBS, 1992.

POWER, Dave 1978– PERSONAL Born April 28, 1978, in Rutherford, NJ; mother, a high school physics teacher. Addresses: Agent—Bauman, Redanty, and Shaul Agency, 5757 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 473, Los Angeles, 238

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Private James, ⬙Reese Joins the Army: Part 2,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2004. Private James, ⬙Reese Comes Home,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2004. Darryl Morgan, ⬙Pirated,⬙ CSI: Miami, CBS, 2004. Wayne, ⬙Oh Brother, What the Hell Were You Thinking?,⬙ Center of the Universe, CBS, 2005. James Madoff, ⬙What You See Is What You See,⬙ CSI: NY, CBS, 2005. Nolan, ⬙Hold My Hand,⬙ Six Feet Under, HBO, 2005. Craig in 1978, ⬙Bad Night,⬙ Cold Case, CBS, 2005. Bryce Gundy, ⬙Rashomama,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI: Las Vegas, CSI Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2006.

PRINCE Television Appearances; Episodic: ⬙Watt a Way to Go,⬙ Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1984. Roger, ⬙The Elevator,⬙ The Twilight Zone (also known as The New Twilight Zone), CBS, 1986. Clifford White, ⬙The Leap Back—June 15, 1945,⬙ Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. Danny, ⬙Intrigues,⬙ Central Park West (also known as C.P.W.), CBS, 1995. Bush, ⬙In Loco Parentis,⬙ Trinity, NBC, 1998. Mitch McDermott, ⬙Big Girls Don’t Cry,⬙ The Sopranos, HBO, 2000. Tom Dettner, ⬙The Old Ball Game,⬙ Deadline, Trio, 2001. Jordan Boggs, ⬙Manhunt,⬙ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2001. Major Halpern, ⬙White Lie,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2001. Hollander, ⬙Payback,⬙ Third Watch, NBC, 2003. Warden, ⬙Genius,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2003. Coach Aikens, ⬙The Sixth Man,⬙ Law & Order, NBC, 2005. Mr. Armstrong, ⬙In the Wee Small Hours: Part 1,⬙ Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2005.

PRESCOTT, Robert PERSONAL Full name, Robert T. Prescott.

Appeared as Detective Fleming in an episode of Damages, FX Network; according to some sources, appeared in an episode of New York Undercover, Fox.

Career: Actor. Appeared in Pizza Hut commercials. CREDITS Film Appearances: Cole Whittier, Bachelor Party, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1984. Tom Pittman/Richard, Joy of Sex (also known as National Lampoon’s ⬙The Joy of Sex⬙), Paramount, 1984. Kent Torokvei, Real Genius, TriStar, 1985. Sand cruiser driver, Spaceballs, Metro–Goldwyn– Mayer, 1987. Customer, A Man Is Mostly Water, Dog Park Productions, 2000. Bonesman MC in 1961, The Good Shepherd, Universal, 2006. Mr. Verne, Michael Clayton, Warner Bros., 2007.

PRINCE, Steven Chester (Steve Prince)

Television Appearances; Movies: Kevin, Blue de Ville, NBC, 1986. Stu, Earthly Possessions, HBO, 1999.

Film Appearances: Werewolf, Scary Movie, Generic Video, 1989. Mary’s party guest, She–Devil, Orion, 1989. (As Steve Prince) Policeman, The Return of Superfly, Triton Pictures, 1990. (Uncredited) Dartman, Hot Shots!, Twentieth Century– Fox, 1991. Chris, Spamarama the Movie, 1996. Frank Watkins, No Small Ways, Artist View Entertainment, 1997. Detective Simon Burke, Allie & Me, Film Kitchen, 1997.

PERSONAL Education: Southwest Texas State University, B.A. Career: Actor, producer, and writer. Former road manager for entertainer Neil Diamond. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Tony Kunkle, All Together Now, NBC, 1984. Phil Keegan, Fatal Confession: A Father Dowling Mystery, NBC, 1987. Norm Karlson, ⬙Roughhouse,⬙ CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1988. Rob Nettles, Miss Jones, ABC, 1991. 239

PUTTONEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Agent Blondie, ⬙Dead Fall,⬙ Prison Break (also known as Prison Break: Manhunt and Prison Break: On the Run), Fox, 2006. (As Steve Prince) Booster Reg, ⬙Eyes Wide Open,⬙ Friday Night Lights, NBC, 2006. (As Steve Prince) Booster Reg, ⬙Little Girl I Wanna Marry You,⬙ Friday Night Lights, NBC, 2007. (As Steve Prince) Booster Reg, ⬙Upping the Ante,⬙ Friday Night Lights, NBC, 2007. Agent Blondie, ⬙John Doe,⬙ Prison Break (also known as Prison Break: Manhunt and Prison Break: On the Run), Fox, 2007.

Denis, Perfume (also known as Dress to Kill), Lions Gate Films, 2001. Del, Mergers & Acquisitions, 2001, Go Kart Films, 2001. Wolfgang, Master of the Game, 2002, Sun Classic Pictures, 2004. Lieutenant John Forsythe, The Alamo, Buena Vista, 2004. Nookie, Blue Sombrero (also known as Blue Balls of Fire), Ego Check Productions/Insomnia Media Group/Sergeant Sargeant Productions, 2005. Otto, Drop Dead Sexy, Officine UBU, 2005. Peter, The Ringer, Fox Searchlight, 2005. Andrew, Pineapple, Maverick Entertainment Group, 2006. Cop, A Scanner Darkly, Warner Independent Pictures, 2006. Brandon, Red Ridge, ITN Distribution, 2007.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Pineapple (also based on a story by Prince), Maverick Entertainment Group, 2006.

Film Work: Executive producer, Master of the Game, 2002, Sunn Classic Pictures, 2004. Producer, Pineapple, Maverick Entertainment Group, 2006.

PUTTONEN, Michael (Mike Puttonen)

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Shaggy man, Texas (also known as James A. Michener’s ⬙Texas⬙), ABC, 1994. First cowboy, Streets of Laredo (also known as Larry McMurtry’s ⬙Streets of Laredo⬙), CBS, 1995.

PERSONAL Career: Actor. Appeared in stage productions; Scandinavian Center, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, worked as a theatre coach.

Television Appearances; Movies: Detective Cody, Pair of Aces, CBS, 1990. (As Steve Prince) Riley, Stranger at My Door (also known as Dead Run), CBS, 1991. (Uncredited) Patrolman, Criminal Behavior, ABC, 1992. Third attendant, Without Consent (also known as Tell Laura I Love Her and Trapped and Deceived), ABC, 1994. (As Steve Prince) Rusty, Two Mothers for Zachary, ABC, 1996. Howard Gibbons, Oil Storm, FX Network, 2005.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Detective Tremain, The Adventures of Shirley Holmes (also known as The Adventures of Shirley Holmes: Detective and Shirley Holmes), YTV (Canada), 1997–2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Larry, Atomic Train (also known as Atomic Train— Zugfahrt ins Jenseits, Riesgo final, and Zugfahrt ins Jenseits), NBC, 1999.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Second tough guy, ⬙The Road to Black Bayou,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 1994. ⬙Love and War,⬙ Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years, syndicated, 1996. (As Steve Prince) Second officer, ⬙Sons of Thunder,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 1997. Commander Guyer, ⬙Hero Worship,⬙ JAG CBS, 2002. Agent Blondie, ⬙Manhunt,⬙ Prison Break (also known as Prison Break: Manhunt and Prison Break: On the Run), Fox, 2006. Agent Blondie, ⬙Buried,⬙ Prison Break (also known as Prison Break: Manhunt and Prison Break: On the Run), Fox, 2006.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mr. Garabedian, Final Appeal (also known as L’ultime proces), NBC, 1993. Mr. Nichols, Relentless: Mind of a Killer, NBC, 1993. Frank, The Man Who Wouldn’t Die, ABC, 1995. Cab driver, The Halfback of Notre Dame, Showtime, 1996. Dr. Schumacher, Night Visitors, NBC, 1996. Train station man, A Kidnapping in the Family, ABC, 1996. 240

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

PUTTONEN ⬙Unholy Congress,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy (also known as Poltergeist, El legado, Poltergeist—Die unheimliche Macht, Poltergeist: El legado, and Poltergeist, les aventuriers du surnaturel), Sci–Fi Channel and syndicated, 1999. Dr. James Alston (coroner), ⬙Sweet Meat,⬙ The Fearing Mind (also known as Masters of Horror and Suspense), Fox Family Channel, 2000. Mitch Myers, ⬙A Good Death,⬙ Cold Squad (also known as Files from the Past, Cold Squad, brigade speciale, and Halott uegyek), CTV (Canada), 2000. Primo (camp medic), ⬙Reunion,⬙ Harsh Realm, Fox, 2000. Sergeant Charlie Cobb, ⬙Skywatchers,⬙ First Wave, Sci–Fi Channel, 2000. Bill Baker, ⬙Avatar,⬙ Level 9, UPN, 2001. Dr. David Bromberg, ⬙Diagnosis: Jimmy,⬙ The Lone Gunmen (also known as Lone Gunmen, Au coeur du complot, and Die Einsamen Schutzen), Fox, 2001. Coach Foley, ⬙Quality of Life,⬙ The Dead Zone (also known as The Dark Half, Dead Zone, Stephen King’s ⬙Dead Zone,⬙ La morta zona, La zona morta, La zona muerta, and Zona smrti), USA Network, 2002. Elderly man, ⬙Night Route,⬙ The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2002. Mr. Agajanian, ⬙The Wives of Christmas Past,⬙ Just Cause, PAX TV, 2002. Professor Bu–Habib, ⬙Machinery of the Mind,⬙ Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry’s ⬙Andromeda⬙), syndicated, 2004. Smeadon, ⬙The Storm,⬙ Stargate: Atlantis (also known as Atlantis, Csillagkapu—Atlantisz, La porte d’Atlantis, and Stargaate: Atlaantis), Sci–Fi Channel, 2004. Deaf man, ⬙Rub–a–dub Sub,⬙ Young Blades, PAX TV, 2005. Dr. Caselli, ⬙Justice,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville: Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The CW, 2007.

Frake, Doomsday Rock (also known as Cosmic Shock), Family Channel, 1997. (As Mike Puttonen) Dr. Zackler, Nightmare Street, ABC, 1998. Tait, Floating Away (also known as Road Movie and Sorrow Floats), Showtime, 1998. Mr. Martino, Secret of Giving (also known as Christmas in Calico), CBS, 1999. (As Mike Puttonen) Owner, Brotherhood of Murder, Showtime, 1999. Santos, Crash & Byrnes (also known as Crash and Byrnes), 1999. Tarrance, Fatal Error (also known as Reaper), TBS, 1999. Dr. Rex Aitkens, Jinnah—On Crime: White Knight, Black Widow, CBC, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Second naval investigator, ⬙Dead Right,⬙ Wiseguy, CBS, 1990. First man, ⬙Strictly Business,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1991. ⬙Black Moon Rising,⬙ Neon Rider, syndicated, 1991. Lev Arkin, ⬙The Return of Amanda,⬙ Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated, 1993. Motel manager, ⬙Deep Throat,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1993. Dr. Pilsson, ⬙Sleepless,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1994. Conductor, ⬙731,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1995. Vinnie Benzinger, ⬙In the Shadow of the Gallows,⬙ The Commish (also known as The Commish: In the Shadow of the Gallows), ABC, 1995. Ike Deetchum, The Marshal, ABC, 1995. Brother Joseph, ⬙Vow of Silence,⬙ The Sentinel, UPN, 1996. Massey (a pathologist), ⬙The Judge,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1996. Ronnie, ⬙No Man’s Land,⬙ Two (also known as Gejagt— Das zweite Gesicht), CTV (Canada) and syndicated, 1996. (As Mike Puttonen) Martin Alpert, ⬙Elegy,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1997. Coroner, ⬙Siren,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1998. Simian, ⬙Prisoners,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La porte des etoiles and Stargaate SG–1), Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Actor and detective, ⬙Sex, Drugs & Videotape,⬙ Beggars and Choosers (also known as TV business), Showtime, 1999. Calvin Douglas, ⬙It Takes a Voyage to Learn,⬙ Hope Island, PAX TV, 1999. Jack Marianni, ⬙Sister’s Light,⬙ Da Vinci’s Inquest (also known as Coroner Da Vinci), CBC, 1999. Walsh and Bruno, ⬙Best Seller,⬙ Viper, syndicated, 1999. ⬙The Sacrifice,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy (also known as Poltergeist, El legado, Poltergeist—Die unheimliche Macht, Poltergeist: El legado, and Poltergeist, les aventuriers du surnaturel), Sci–Fi Channel and syndicated, 1999.

Television Appearances; Pilots: (As Mike Puttonen) Massey (a pathologist), Millennium, Fox, 1996. Film Appearances: Taxi driver, Pure Luck, Universal, 1991. Nobleman, Stay Tuned (also known as TV–terror), Warner Bros., 1992. Dog catcher, Look Who’s Talking Now, TriStar, 1993. Voice of security guard, Mr. Magoo (also known as M. Magoo and Mister Magoo), Buena Vista, 1997. Bill, Reindeer Games (also known as Deception and Wild Christmas), Dimension Films, 2000. Tourist, Trixie, Sony Pictures Classics, 2000. Harbor master, Ignition (also known as Kingdom Come and Mise a feu), 2001. 241

PYPER–FERGUSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Erich Blor, Ski School (also known as L’ecole de ski s’envole en l’air), Moviestore Entertainment, 1991. Charley Hecker, Unforgiven (also known as The Cut Whore Killings and The William Munny Killings), Warner Bros., 1992. Max Oliver, Killer Image (also known as Meurtre dans l’objectif), Image Organization/Malofilm Distribution, 1992. (As John Pyper Ferguson) Thirty something to life, Stay Tuned (also known as TV–terror), Warner Bros., 1992. Hal, Every Breath, Columbia/TriStar, 1993. Clell Miller, Frank & Jesse, Trimark Pictures, 1994. Hauser, The Road Killers (also known as Highway to Hell, Roadflower, and Road Flower), Miramax, 1994. Davis Korsack, Somebody Is Waiting, Live Entertainment/Rank, 1996. John Oxenberger, Hard Core Logo, Miramax, 1996. Henner Lapp, For Richer or Poorer, Universal, 1997. Interrupting henchman, McHale’s Navy, Universal, 1997. Tab Michales, At the Hands of Another, 1997. Vic Madison, Drive (also known as Fugue), 1997. Ray, I’ll Take You There, DEJ Productions, 1999. Tom Lawless, Lonesome, 2000. (As Pyper Ferguson) Naval officer in hospital, Pearl Harbor (also known as Pearl Harbour and Tennessee), Buena Vista, 2001. Jake Porter, The Wind Effect (short film), Sunrise West Productions, 2003. Reason Boles/Black Bart, Betraying Reason (also known as Rage to Reason), Clearwater Films/R2R Productions, 2003. First constable, Vancouver (short film), 2005. Homeless man, Fishbowl (short film), Coup de Grace Films/Centurion Pictures, 2005. James Donovan, Black Dawn (also known as Foreigner 2), Screen Gems, 2005. Minivan father, X–Men: The Last Stand (also known as X–Men: Final Decision, X–Men 3, X3, X–mehed— viimane vastuhakk, X–men—Conflitto finale, X–Men—Der letzte Widerstand, X–men—I teliki anametrisi, X–men—L’affrontement final, X–men— L’engagement ultime, X–men—La batalla final, X–Men—O confronto final, X–men—Ostatni bastion, X–men—posledniyat sblasak, X–men—uppgoerelsen, X–men—viimeinen kohtaaminen, X–Men 3—Hamiflat Ha’acharon, X–men 3—La batalla final, and X–men 3—La decision final), Twentieth Century–Fox, 2006. (As Pyper Ferguson) Roger, She’s the Man (also known as American Peach Pie, Dude Looks Like a Lady, and Walk Like a Man, Talk Like a Man), DreamWorks, 2006.

Big Pigeon, Love and Other Dilemmas, ThinkFilm, 2006. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Ken Brown) Life after Hockey (short film), Great North Productions, 1989.

PYPER–FERGUSON, John 1964– (John Ferguson, John Pyper Ferguson) PERSONAL Born February 27, 1964, near Mordiallic, Victoria, Australia; raised in Canada. Avocational Interests: Playing guitar, listening to music, watching action films, traveling, hiking, hockey, baseball. Addresses: Agent—Joseph Rice, Abrams Artists Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1130, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a guest role in a dramatic series, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1997, for ⬙Courage,⬙ Highlander. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As John Ferguson) Eddie Wood, Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (also known as The Haunting of Hamilton High, Prom Night II, and Prom Night II: Hello Mary Lou), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1987. (As Ferguson) Stan Fraker, Pin ѧ (also known as Pin: A Plastic Nightmare), 1988. (As Ferguson) Duncan, Bye Bye Blues, 1989, Circle Films, 1990. Jamie, Bird on a Wire (also known as Alta tensao, Comme un oiseau sur la branche, Dos pajaros a tiro, Dos pajaros de un tiro, Du skyder, jeg smiler, Due nel mirino, Ein Vogel auf dem Drahtseil, Ena pouli pano se syrma, Kuin lintu langalla, Le delateur, Lovligt byte, Na corda bamba, Palimadar, Ptaszek na drucie, Ptaszek na uwiezi, Tiro al blanco, and Vogelvrij), Universal, 1990. Arthur Vowell, Showdown at Williams Creek (also known as Kootenai Brown and The Legend of Kootenai Brown), National Film Board of Canada, 1991.

Television Appearances; Series: Sonny Hamilton, Hamilton’s Quest, CTV (Canada), beginning 1986. 242

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

PYPER–FERGUSON Bruce Johnson, ⬙Blindside,⬙ Bodies of Evidence, CBS, 1993. Critter, ⬙An Innocent Man,⬙ Walker, Texas Ranger (also known as Walker), CBS, 1993. Brian Cullen, ⬙Courage,⬙ Highlander (also known as Highlander: The Series), syndicated, 1994. Cal Chaney, ⬙The Right Thing,⬙ University Hospital, syndicated, 1994. Keith, ⬙Jersey Girl,⬙ Vanishing Son, syndicated, 1994. (In archive footage) Max Oliver, Joe Bob’s Drive–In Theater, The Movie Channel, 1994. Ray Bollo, ⬙Past Tense,⬙ Viper, NBC, 1994. Earl Hastings, ⬙Fear,⬙ Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years, CTV (Canada) and syndicated, 1995. Hawkins, ⬙Dear Harris,⬙ The Client (also known as John Grisham’s ⬙The Client⬙), CBS, 1995. Jack McCall, ⬙The Life, Death, and Life of Wild Bill Hickock,⬙ Legend, UPN, 1995. Paul, ⬙F. Emasculata,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1995. Stefan, ⬙Heartburned,⬙ The Watcher, UPN, 1995. Brian Chason, ⬙Falling Star,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1996. Kenny Carr, ⬙Wrecking Crew,⬙ Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1996. Baron de Rais, ⬙Let Sleeping Demons Lie,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy (also known as Poltergeist, El legado, Poltergeist—Die unheimliche Macht, Poltergeist: El legado, and Poltergeist, les aventuriers du surnaturel), Showtime and syndicated, 1997. Dawson Quinn, ⬙Survival,⬙ The Sentinel (also known as Sentinel), UPN, 1997. Detective Kresge, ⬙Christmas Carol,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1997. Detective Kresge, ⬙Emily,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 1997. Jim Gilroy and Jake Waterston, ⬙The Wild and the Innocent,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1997. Agent Harper, ⬙The Return,⬙ Viper, syndicated, 1998. Ben Fisher, ⬙Anamnesis,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1998. Nicholas Oldman, ⬙Seduction,⬙ Poltergeist: The Legacy (also known as Poltergeist, El legado, Poltergeist— Die unheimliche Macht, Poltergeist: El legado, and Poltergeist, les aventuriers du surnaturel), Showtime and syndicated, 1998. Top Dollar and Jason Danko, ⬙Closing Time,⬙ The Crow: Stairway to Heaven (also known as The Crow, Witch Crow, El cuervo, and O corvo), syndicated, 1998. Top Dollar and Jason Danko, ⬙Give Me Death,⬙ The Crow: Stairway to Heaven (also known as The Crow, Witch Crow, El cuervo, and O corvo), syndicated, 1998. Top Dollar and Jason Danko, ⬙Soul Can’t Rest,⬙ The Crow: Stairway to Heaven (also known as The Crow, Witch Crow, El cuervo, and O corvo), syndicated, 1998. Top Dollar and Jason Danko, ⬙Souled Out,⬙ The Crow: Stairway to Heaven (also known as The Crow, Witch Crow, El cuervo, and O corvo), syndicated, 1998.

Peter ⬙Pete⬙ Hutter, The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox, 1993–94. Joe Whedon, Brothers & Sisters, ABC, 2006–2007. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sonny Boy, Children of the Dust (also known as A Good Day to Die), CBS, 1995. Josiah Bell, Into the West, TNT, 2005. Roger Marshall, Everest (also known as Everest 82), CBC, 2007. Television Appearances; Movies: (As John Ferguson) Ricky, American Harvest (also known as Golden Harvest and Race against the Harvest), CBS, 1987. Bernard, Home Movie, 1992. Robert Logan, Shadow of a Stranger, 1992. Collins, Love, Cheat & Steal, Showtime, 1993. Greg Helm, Miracle on Interstate 880 (also known as Miracle on I–880), NBC, 1993. Colonel Fraser, Space Marines, 1996. Spike, Downdraft, Showtime, 1996. Carl, The Waiting Game (also known as Harlequin’s ⬙The Waiting Game⬙ and Clair comme le cristal), Showtime, 1998. Gator man, The Tempest, NBC, 1998. (As John Pyper Ferguson) Gabriel Wingfield, Cabin Pressure (also known as Hijack’d), PAX TV, 2001. Alex, Angel in the Family, The Hallmark Channel, 2004. Richard, For the Love of a Child, Lifetime, 2006. Television Appearances; Specials: (In archive footage) Joe Whedon, Brothers & Sisters: Family Album (also known as Family Album), ABC, 2007. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As John Ferguson) John Edwards, ⬙The Cost of Doing Business,⬙ Night Heat, CBS, 1987. August Fox, ⬙Hand to Hand,⬙ Bordertown (also known as Les deux font la loi), Family Channel and CanWest Global Television, 1990. Joshua, ⬙Brothers,⬙ 21 Jump Street, syndicated, 1990. Zak, ⬙John Doe,⬙ Neon Rider, syndicated, 1990. Detective Miller, ⬙Twist in the Wind,⬙ Neon Rider, syndicated, 1991. Lonny Gibbons, ⬙The Road Chosen,⬙ Bordertown (also known as Les deux font la loi), Family Channel and CanWest Global Television, 1991. Scott Bartlett, ⬙The Wasteland,⬙ MacGyver, ABC, 1991. ⬙Repo Ride,⬙ Mom P.I., CBC, 1991. Cory, ⬙Judgment Day,⬙ The Commish, ABC, 1992. Eli Hollander, ⬙A Fistful of Datas,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as The Next Generation and Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1992. Malcolm, ⬙Ice,⬙ Lightning Force, syndicated, 1992. 243

PYPER–FERGUSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Andy Osterman (an attorney), ⬙The Big Picture,⬙ The Closer (also known as L.A.: Enquetes prioritaires and Se apostasi anapnois), TNT, 2005. Captain Cole ⬙Stinger⬙ Taylor, ⬙Pegasus,⬙ Battlestar Galactica (also known as Galactica, Galactica— Estrella de combate, and Taisteluplaneetta Galactica), Sci–Fi Channel, 2005. Detective Sean Landry, ⬙Five Easy Pieces,⬙ Killer Instinct (also known as Deviant Behavior and The Gate), Fox, 2005. Dr. William McBride, ⬙Unsafe,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2005. Eddie Michaelson, ⬙One Night Stand,⬙ CSI: Miami (also known as CSI Miami), CBS, 2005. Captain Cole ⬙Stinger⬙ Taylor, ⬙Resurrection Ship: Part 1,⬙ Battlestar Galactica (also known as Galactica, Galactica—Estrella de combate, and Taisteluplaneetta Galactica), Sci–Fi Channel, 2006. (As John Pyper Ferguson) Michael Solletti, ⬙Badge of Honor,⬙ In Justice, ABC, 2006. Hudson, ⬙The Exile,⬙ Cane (also known as Los Duques), CBS, 2007. Hudson, ⬙HurriCane,⬙ Cane (also known as Los Duques), CBS, 2007. Hudson, ⬙The Perfect Son,⬙ Cane (also known as Los Duques), CBS, 2007. Hudson, ⬙Time Away,⬙ Cane (also known as Los Duques), CBS, 2007. Michael Angelo, ⬙The Lady of the Lake,⬙ The L Word (also known as Earthlings), Showtime, 2008.

Zack Spears, ⬙Skin Deep,⬙ Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1998. John Cabot, ⬙Leviathan,⬙ Harsh Realm, Fox, 1999. Kevin (Mikey’s boss), ⬙Pseudos, Sex, and Sidebars,⬙ Jack & Jill (also known as Jack ja Jill, Jack og Jill, and Jack und Jill), The WB, 1999. Aaron, ⬙It’s Who You Know,⬙ Arli$$ (also known as Arliss), HBO, 2000. Jake Blumenthal, ⬙Scattered,⬙ The Huntress, USA Network, 2000. Kevin, ⬙Starstruck,⬙ Jack & Jill (also known as Jack ja Jill, Jack og Jill, and Jack und Jill), The WB, 2000. Kevin, ⬙When You Wish upon a Car,⬙ Jack & Jill (also known as Jack ja Jill, Jack og Jill, and Jack und Jill), The WB, 2000. Tim Palmer, ⬙Clinical Enigma,⬙ Gideon’s Crossing, ABC, 2000. Tom Coggins, ⬙Flight of Fancy,⬙ ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 2000. Dr. Kenneth Vaughn, ⬙Mind Reacher,⬙ The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci–Fi Channel, and syndicated, 2001. Jake Blumenthal, ⬙Now You See Him,⬙ The Huntress, USA Network, 2001. Jake Blumenthal, ⬙Run Ricky Run,⬙ The Huntress, USA Network, 2001. Jerry, ⬙Paternity,⬙ The Guardian (also known as El guardia, The Guardian—Retter mit Herz, Le protecteur, O allos mou eaftos, Ochita bengoshi Nick Fallin, Ochita bengoshi Nick Fallin 2, and Oikeuden puolesta), CBS, 2001. Kevin, ⬙California Dreamin’,⬙ Jack & Jill (also known as Jack ja Jill, Jack og Jill, and Jack und Jill), The WB, 2001. Paul Granson, ⬙Imbroglio,⬙ Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Butch Cassidy, ⬙Dusty Trails,⬙ Mentors, Family Channel (Canada), 2002. James Shaw, ⬙Celano v. Foster,⬙ Family Law, CBS, 2002. Gabriel Sims, ⬙Crossing Jordan,⬙ Jeremiah (also known as Jeremiah—Krieger des Donners), Showtime, 2003. Gabriel Sims, ⬙Running on Empty,⬙ Jeremiah (also known as Jeremiah—Krieger des Donners), Showtime, 2003. Inmate, ⬙Day 3: 5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.,⬙ 24 (also known as Twenty Four and 24 Hours), Fox, 2003. Maurice Washington, ⬙Pants on Fire,⬙ Tom Stone (also known as Stone Undercover), CBC, 2003. Bob Pringle, ⬙The Kids Are Alright,⬙ The Division (also known as Heart of the City), Lifetime, 2004. Carl, ⬙Bleak House,⬙ The Handler (also known as Joe Renato and Street Boss), CBS, 2004. Gabriel Sims, ⬙Interregnum: Part 1,⬙ Jeremiah (also known as Jeremiah—Krieger des Donners), Showtime, 2004. Gabriel Sims, ⬙The State of the Union,⬙ Jeremiah (also known as Jeremiah—Krieger des Donners), Showtime, 2004. Agent Bernard Fain, ⬙The Source,⬙ Night Stalker, ABC, 2005.

Appeared as an FBI agent in ⬙The Big Fall,⬙ an unaired episode of The Handler (also known as Joe Renato and Street Boss), CBS; and as Agent Bernard Fain in ⬙The Sea,⬙ an unaired episode of Night Stalker, ABC. Television Appearances; Pilots: ⬙Boy Meets Dog,⬙ Katts and Dog (also known as Rin Tin Tin: K–9 Cop), CTV (Canada) and Family Channel, 1988. Peter ⬙Pete⬙ Hutter, The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox, 1993. Heenoc Xian, The Warlord: Battle for the Galaxy (also known as The Osiris Chronicles and Starship ⬙Osiris⬙), UPN, 1998. Mr. Mandalay, C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI, CSI: Las Vegas, CSI Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2000. Agent Bernard Fain, Night Stalker, ABC, 2005. Joe Whedon, ⬙Patriarchy,⬙ Brothers & Sisters, ABC, 2006. Appeared as Joe Whedon in the unaired pilot of Brothers & Sisters, ABC. Stage Appearances: Walter and Dastardly Dan, Walter Wannamaker, Day at the Plate, vs. the Downtown Demons Monster (solo show), Theatre at the Complex, Hollywood, CA, 2000. 244

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Appeared in other productions, including appearances as Bernie, Human Remains; as Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet; and as Dean Rebel, Trafford Tanzi. WRITINGS Writings for the Stage: Walter Wannamaker, Day at the Plate, vs. the Downtown Demons Monster (solo show), Theatre at the Complex, Hollywood, CA, 2000.

245

PYPER–FERGUSON

R Film Producer: Runaway, TriStar, 1984. Quicksilver, Columbia, 1986. Roxanne, Columbia, 1987. Punchline, Columbia, 1988. No Holds Barred, New Line Cinema, 1989. L.A. Story, TriStar, 1991. Major Payne, Universal, 1995.

RACHMIL, Michael I. (Michael Rachmil, Mike Rachmil) PERSONAL Career: Producer. Often credited as Michael Rachmil. Also worked as production manager, unit production manager, line producer, and production supervisor.

Film Associate Producer: Extreme Close–Up (also known as Sex through a Window), National General, 1973. Westworld, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1973. Capricorn One, Warner Bros., 1978. Hanover Street, Columbia, 1979. Tom Horn, Warner Bros., 1980. Runaway, TriStar, 1984.

CREDITS Film Executive Producer: Elvira, Mistress of the Dark (also known as Elvira), New World, 1988. Hard to Kill (also known as Seven Year Storm), Warner Bros., 1990. Flatliners, Columbia, 1990. Nowhere to Run (also known as Ganar o morir), Columbia, 1993. Coneheads, Paramount, 1993. Lassie, Paramount, 1994. The Glimmer Man, Warner Bros., 1996. Major League: Back to the Minors (also known as Major League III), Warner Bros., 1998. Universal Soldier: The Return (also known as Universal Soldier IV), TriStar, 1999. The In Crowd, Warner Bros., 2000. The Glass House, Columbia, 2001. Not Another Teen Movie (also known as Sex Academy), Columbia, 2001. (As Mike Rachmil) Torque, Warner Bros., 2004. A Cinderella Story (also known as Une aventure de Cendrillon), Warner Bros., 2004. Rumor Has It ѧ (also known as Rumour Has It ѧ ), Warner Bros., 2005. Gridiron Gang, Columbia, 2006. Spring Breakdown, Warner Bros., 2008.

RANKIN, Steve (WADDY) PERSONAL Born in Eureka, IL. Addresses: Contact—c/o Eight Hand String Band, 848 North Pass Ave., Burbank, CA 91505. Agent—TalentWorks, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505. Manager—Patty Woo, Patty Woo Management/Seven Summits Pictures & Management, 8906 West Olympic Blvd., Ground Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor, fight director, and musician. Eight Hand String Band, mandolin player, guitarist, vocalist, and recording artist; also performed (as Waddy) with Waddy Peytona and the Frogtrotters, Greenville, TN, and with the Legend in Their Own Spare Time Band. 246

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

RANKIN Lieutenant colonel Raymond Thomas ⬙Ray⬙ Butts, ⬙Ray Butts,⬙ Space: Above and Beyond (also known as Above and Beyond, Space, Space 2063, Space: 2063, Avaruus 2063, Guerra dos mundos, Gwiezdna eskadra, Rummet aar 2063, Slaget om tellus, and Space: guerra estelar), Fox, 1995. Lieutenant Stans, ⬙Pilot Error,⬙ JAG, NBC, 1995. Sam, ⬙My Pal Valy–Val,⬙ Empty Nest (also known as Harry’s Nest), NBC, 1995. Deke Grummond, ⬙Freebird,⬙ Pensacola: Wings of Gold (also known as Pensacola), syndicated, 1997. Sheriff John Cayce, ⬙19:19,⬙ Millennium, Fox, 1997. Deputy, ⬙Inmate 78,⬙ The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1998. Kreeshax, ⬙Mother and Child,⬙ Sliders, Sci–Fi Channel, 1998. Lieutenant Steve Graham, ⬙Cop in a Bottle,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1998. Raymond Dillard, ⬙Going after Francesca,⬙ JAG, CBS, 1998. Detective Robert Leary, ⬙The Club,⬙ Cracker (also known as Cracker: Mind over Murder), ABC and Arts and Entertainment, 1999. FBI officer, ⬙The State Dinner,⬙ The West Wing (also known as West Wing and El ala oeste de la Casablanca), NBC, 1999. Fennim, ⬙Think Tank,⬙ Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1999. Lieutenant Steve Graham, ⬙Dead Girl Walking,⬙ NYPD Blue, ABC, 1999. ⬙It’s Not about the Butter: Part 2,⬙ Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1999. Detective, ⬙Deliver the Male,⬙ City of Angels (also known as Anglarnas stad, Englenes by, Enkelten kaupunki, and Orasul ingerilor), CBS, 2000. Detective James Cyrus, ⬙The Prince and the Porker,⬙ City of Angels (also known as Anglarnas stad, Englenes by, Enkelten kaupunki, and Orasul ingerilor), CBS, 2000. Mr. Jamison, ⬙Germ Warfare,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2000. Mr. Jamison, ⬙Officers of the Court,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2000. Mr. Jamison, ⬙Summary Judgments,⬙ The Practice, ABC, 2000. Mr. McClay, ⬙Family,⬙ Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as BtVS, Buffy, Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series, Nightfall, Bafi, ubica vampira, Buffy, a vampirok reme, Buffy, cacadora de vampiros, Buffy contre les vampires, Buffy i vampirofonissa, Buffy–Im Bann der Daemonen, Buffy, l’ammazzavampiri, Buffy, la cazavampiros, Buffy och vampyrerna, Buffy—Vampyrdaeberen, Buffy vampyrdoedaren, Buffy—Vampyrenes skrekk, Buffy—Vampyrernes skraek, and Buffy, vampyyrintappaja), The WB, 2000. Sheriff Raymond Elliott, ⬙Key to the Highway,⬙ 18 Wheels of Justice (also known as Highway to Hell—18 Rader aus Stahl, La loi du fugitif, and Oikeutta tien paeaell), The National Network, 2000.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Jerry Benson, All My Children (also known as All My Children: The Summer of Seduction and La force du destin), ABC, 1980. Detective Jimmy Wick, Moloney, CBS, 1996–97. Television Appearances; Miniseries: House of Frankenstein (also known as House of Frankenstein 1997), NBC, 1997. Jack Carver, Storm of the Century (also known as Stephen King’s ⬙Storm of the Century⬙ and La tempete du siecle), ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Colonel Flanders (a pilot), By Dawn’s Early Light (also known as Condition Red and Red Alert), HBO, 1990. Clyde, Fever, HBO, 1991. Attorney Trenton, Indecent Seduction (also known as For My Daughter’s Honor), 1996. Lewis, Sleeping with the Devil, CBS, 1997. Government man, Tempting Fate, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances: Episodic: Henry James, ⬙Fountain of Youth,⬙ Alien Nation (also known as Spacecop L.A., Alien nacion, and Alien nation—ciudadanos del espacio), Fox, 1989. Patahk, ⬙The Enemy,⬙ Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as The Next Generation and Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1989. ⬙A Proper Stranger,⬙ Paradise (also known as Guns of Paradise), CBS, 1989. Alex Burke, ⬙Broken Dreams,⬙ Hunter, NBC, 1990. Ed, ⬙Bad Girls,⬙ Murphy Brown, CBS, 1990. Flynn, ⬙Loaded Question,⬙ Life Goes On (also known as Glenbrook), ABC, 1991. ⬙Here Are Some Overnight Lows,⬙ The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd, Lifetime, 1991. Frank Kemp, ⬙Severance,⬙ Law & Order (also known as Law & Order Prime), NBC, 1992. Harper, ⬙Mirror Image,⬙ Human Target, ABC, 1992. Cardassian officer, ⬙Emissary,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993. Remy Jax, ⬙Senior Spirit,⬙ The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox, 1993. Titus, ⬙Ghost Train,⬙ Lucky Luke, [Italy], 1993. Yeto, ⬙Invasive Procedures,⬙ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993. Carter Bowen, ⬙Damned If You Don’t,⬙ American Gothic, CBS, 1995. Eddie Mouton, ⬙Birds of Paradise,⬙ Vanishing Son, syndicated, 1995. 247

RANKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

U.S. marshal Daddo, ⬙Orison,⬙ The X–Files, Fox, 2000. Evan Pallin, ⬙Sub–Zero,⬙ Cover Me: Based on the True Life of an FBI Family (also known as Cover Me and FBI Family), USA Network, 2001. ⬙Civil Unrest,⬙ Providence, NBC, 2001. Admiral Mark Tucci, ⬙Ready or Not,⬙ JAG, CBS, 2002. Rosler, ⬙Rage,⬙ Strange World, Sci–Fi Channel, 2002. Jasper, Days of Our Lives (also known as Cruise of Deception: Days of Our Lives, Days, DOOL, Des jours et des vies, Horton–sagaen, I gode og onde dager, Los dias de nuestras vidas, Meres agapis, Paeivien viemaeae, Vaara baesta aar, Zeit der Sehnsucht, and Zile din viata noastra), NBC, 2003. Major Blanchard, ⬙Day 3: 6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.,⬙ 24 (also known as Twenty Four and 24 Hours), Fox, 2003. Sergeant Bill Atlas, ⬙Missing,⬙ Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (also known as Naval CIS, Navy CIS, Navy NCIS, NCIS, and NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service), CBS, 2004. Sergeant Hendrix, ⬙Reese Joins the Army: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle (also known as Fighting in Underpants), Fox, 2004. Sergeant Hendrix, ⬙Reese Comes Home,⬙ Malcolm in the Middle (also known as Fighting in Underpants), Fox, 2004. Colonel Green, ⬙Demons,⬙ Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise, Star Trek: Series V, and Star Trek: Untitled Fifth Series), UPN, 2005. Colonel Green, ⬙These Are the Voyages ѧ,⬙ Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise, Star Trek: Series V, and Star Trek: Untitled Fifth Series), UPN, 2005. Lieutenant, ⬙I Want My Toilets,⬙ Over There, FX Network, 2005. Lloyd Blankenship, ⬙Leave It to Beaver,⬙ Veronica Mars, UPN, 2005. Lloyd Blankenship, ⬙One Angry Veronica,⬙ Veronica Mars, UPN, 2005. FBI profiler, ⬙Outsiders,⬙ The Nine (also known as The Nin9 and Untitled Hank and K. J. Steinberg Project), ABC, 2006. Lieutenant Wayne Brown, ⬙The Red and the Blue,⬙ Cold Case (also known as Anexihniastes ypothesis, Caso abierto, Cold case—affaires classees, Cold Case— Kein Opfer ist je vergessen, Doegloett aktak, Kalla spaar, Todistettavasti syyllinen, and Victimes du passe), CBS, 2006. Lloyd Blankenship, ⬙Look Who’s Stalking,⬙ Veronica Mars, UPN, 2006. Troy Thompson, ⬙Poppin’ Tags,⬙ CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I., CSI, CSI: Las Vegas, CSI Weekends, and Les experts), CBS, 2006. Alvin Green, ⬙Would You Want Me to Tell You?,⬙ Saving Grace (also known as Grace), TNT, 2007.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Frank, No Place Like Home (also known as Homeless), CBS, 1989. Miriam Teitelbaum: Homicide, USA Network, 2000. Alvin Green, Saving Grace (also known as Grace), TNT, 2007. Television Fight Director; Specials: William Shakespeare’s ⬙Twelfth Night⬙ (also known as Twelfth Night, Twelfth Night, or What You Will, and William Shakespeare’s ⬙Twelfth Night, or What You Will⬙), broadcast on Live from Lincoln Center, PBS, 1998. Film Appearances: Mr. Magic, Just Like in the Movies, Cabriolet Films, 1989 (some sources cite 1992). Pad rat, Apollo 13, Universal, 1995, IMAX version released as Apollo 13: The IMAX Experience. Immigration agent, Men in Black (also known as MIB), Columbia, 1997. Officer arresting Mickey Cohen, L.A. Confidential (also known as L.A. konfidensielt, L.A. konfidentiellt, L.A. prisne tajne, L.A. zaupno, Los Angeles al desnudo, Los Angeles—Cidade proibida, Los Angeles confidencial, Los Angeles interdite, and Poverljivo iz el eja), Warner Bros., 1997. Field agent, The X–Files (also known as Blackwood, Fight the Future, X–Files: Blackwood, The X–Files: Fight the Future, X–Files: The Movie, and Aux frontieres du reel), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1998. WGEX helicopter pilot, Mercury Rising (also known as Code Mercury, Mercury Falling, Simon, Simon Says, and Simple Simon), Universal, 1998. Agent Gray, Blue Streak (also known as Batsos diamanti, De ladro a poliziotto, De ladron a policia, Der Diamanten–Cop, Flic de haut vol, Flic ou voleur, Ladrao e policia, Libavomm, Pandur lopovskih navika, Timanttikyttae, and Um tira muito suspeito), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Police officer, The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle (also known as Die Abenteuer von Rocky und Bullwinkle), Universal, 2000. MVA supervisor, The One (also known as Jet Li’s ⬙The One,⬙ Confrontation, Az Egyetlen, El unico, Le seul, O confronto, and Tylko jeden), Columbia, 2001. Rafe’s father, Pearl Harbor (also known as Pearl Harbour and Tennessee), Buena Vista, 2001. Hank Ferris, Trapped (also known as 24 Stunden Angst), Columbia, 2002. Luke Williams, Written in Blood, Buena Vista Home Video, 2002. Lincoln’s Eyes (short film), BRC Imagination Arts, 2005. Film Fight Coordinator: Unit fight coordinator, Renaissance Man (also known as Army Intelligence, Bill Rago, By the Book, and Mr. Bill), Buena Vista, 1994.

Appeared in other programs, including Arli$$ (also known as Arliss), HBO. 248

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Stunt fight coordinator, Tumbleweeds, Fine Line Features, 1999.

RICHMOND–PECK Video Work: Fight director, The Who’s ⬙Tommy,⬙ the Amazing Journey, Buena Vista Home Video, 1993.

Stage Appearances: Sheriff Royce Landon, Jr., The Night Hank Williams Died, Workshop of the Players Art (WPA) Theatre, then Orpheum Theatre, both New York City, 1989. Poins, Henry IV, Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York City, 2003–2004.

WRITINGS Albums; with the Eight Hand String Band: The Simple Truth, 2000.

Stage Fight Director: The Real Inspector Hound [and] The Fifteen Minute Hamlet, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1992. Two Shakespearean Actors, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1992. The Who’s ⬙Tommy⬙ (rock opera; also known as Tommy), La Jolla Playhouse, Mandell Weiss Theatre, La Jolla, CA, 1992, and St. James Theatre, New York City, 1993–95. Anna Christie, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Theatre, 1993. (And fight coordinator) Below the Belt, John Houseman Theatre, New York City, 1996. Getting Away with Murder, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1996. Twelfth Night (also known as Twelfth Night, or What You Will), Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York City, 1998. The Collected Works of Billy the Kid, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, 2001. Dracula, the Musical (musical), La Jolla Playhouse, Mandell Weiss Theatre, 2001, and Belasco Theatre, New York City, 2004–2005. Henry IV, Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 2003–2004. Rodelinda (opera), Metropolitan Opera, New York City, 2004–2005. Jersey Boys (musical), La Jolla Playhouse, Mandell Weiss Theatre, 2004, August Wilson Theatre, New York City, beginning 2005, and Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, beginning 2007. Lewis and Clark Reach the Euphrates, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 2005. Pig Farm, Roundabout Theatre Company, Laura Pels Theatre, New York City, 2006. The Farnsworth Invention, La Jolla Playhouse, Potiker Theatre, La Jolla, CA, 2007 (workshop), and Music Box Theatre, New York City, 2007–2008.

RICHMOND–PECK, David PERSONAL Born in Oakville, Ontario, Canada; married Kelly–Ruth Mercier, February 20, 1999. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Leo Award, best supporting performance by a male in a feature length drama, Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Foundation of British Columbia, 2006, for Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of ⬙Mork & Mindy⬙. CREDITS Television Appearances; Episodic: Waiter, ⬙Twins,⬙ Mysterious Ways, 2000. Student, ⬙One of Us,⬙ Mysterious Ways, 2001. Lieutenant T. DeSalvo, ⬙Above the Law,⬙ Just Cause, 2002. Darryl Burns, ⬙Kill Me Twice,⬙ Cold Squad, CTV, 2002. Stocking capped baddie, ⬙Idaho,⬙ John Doe, 2002. Meter man, ⬙Dichotic,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), 2002. Stocking cap, ⬙Ashes to Ashes,⬙ John Doe, 2003. Jaffa commander, ⬙Orpheus,⬙ Stargate SG–1 (also known as La Porte des etoiles), Sci–Fi Channel, 2003. Sal, ⬙Whiskey–Tango–Foxtrot,⬙ Jake 2.0, 2003. Tad, ⬙Running on Empty,⬙ Jeremiah, 2003. Tad, ⬙The State of the Union,⬙ Jeremiah, 2004. Tad, ⬙Interregnum: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Jeremiah, 2004. Guy, ⬙Begin It Now,⬙ Godiva’s, Bravo, 2005. Eric Sonnenberg, ⬙Loyal,⬙ The L Word, 2005. Eric Sonnenberg, ⬙Late, Later, Latent,⬙ The L Word, 2005. Georges Le Rue, ⬙To Heir Is Human,⬙ Young Blades, I, 2005. Jeff Deever, ⬙Five Easy Pieces,⬙ Killer Instinct, 2005.

Also affiliated with the opera Iphigenie en Tauride, Metropolitan Opera. RECORDINGS Albums; with the Eight Hand String Band: The Simple Truth, 2000. Listen to the Mockingbird, 2005. 249

ROSS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Tom, Married Life, Sony, 2007. Percy Crease, Love Money, Poor Percy, 2008.

Geoff McAlister, a recurring role, Robson Arms, CTV, 2005–2007. Naylin Stans, ⬙Epiphanies,⬙ Battlestar Galactica, 2006. Constable number two, ⬙A Few Good Bites Before They Slap Me Down,⬙ Da Vinci’s City Hall, CBC, 2006. Fireman number two, ⬙Triage,⬙ Saved, TNT, 2006. March Sosnick, ⬙Fanatic,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), 2006. Agent Seth Watkins, ⬙The Out,⬙ Traveler, 2007. Agent Seth Watkins, ⬙The Tells,⬙ Traveler, 2007. Agent Seth Watkins, ⬙The Trader,⬙ Traveler, 2007. Harold Brogman, ⬙The League,⬙ Painkiller Jane, 2007. Director, ⬙Action,⬙ Smallville (also known as Smallville Beginnings and Smallville: Superman the Early Years), 2007.

RODDENBERRY, Majel See BARRETT, Majel

ROSS, Neil (Bobby Lee, ⴖNaturalⴖ Neil, Neilson Ross) PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Cunningham, Escott and Dipene, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 130, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Television Appearances; Movies: Chet, Devil Winds, 2003. Benny Thomason, Try to Remember (also known as Mary Higgins Clark’s ⬙Try to Remember⬙), 2004. Joey Geck, Family Sins, 2004. Teddy, Confessions of a Sociopathic Social Climber (also known as The Social Climber), 2005. Ben, A Decent Proposal, 2006. Lieutenant Al Gafke, Passion’s Web (also known as Uncaged Heart), Lifetime, 2007.

Career: Actor and voice artist. KMUR–Radio, Salt Lake City, UT, broadcaster (as Neilson Ross), 1963; KORL– Radio, Honolulu, HI, broadcaster (as Bobby Lee), 1964; KGMB–Radio, Honolulu, broadcaster (as Neilson Ross), 1965; KKUA–Radio, Honolulu, broadcaster (as Neilson Ross), 1968; KCBQ–Radio, Los Angeles, broadcaster (as Neilson Ross), 1969; XHIS–Radio/XHERS–Radio, San Diego, CA, and Tijuana, Mexico, broadcaster, 1971; KDEO–Radio, San Diego, broadcaster (as ⬙Natural⬙ Neil), 1974; KYA–Radio, San Francisco, CA, broadcaster (as ⬙Natural⬙ Neil), 1976; KZLA–Radio, Los Angeles, broadcaster, 1978; KMPC–Radio, Los Angeles, broadcaster, 1982. Voice for television commercials, including work for AT&T, Honda, and Yamaha.

Television Appearances; Specials: Development executive, Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of ⬙Charlie’s Angels⬙, 2004. Harvey Severson, Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of ⬙Mork & Mindy⬙, 2005.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sergeant, Into the West, 2005.

Film Appearances: (As Neilson Ross), Der Kleine zauberer und die grobe funf, (also known as The Little Magician and The Little Magician and the Bad Mark), 1977. Voices of Jerrok, Flexor, and Gaxon, Robotix (animated), 1985. Voices of Bonecrusher, Hook, Springer, and Slag, The Transformers: The Movie (animated; also known as Matrix Forever, The Transformers, Transformers: Matrix yo eien ni, and Transformers the Movie: Mokushiroku matrix yo eien ni), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Voice of Honest John, An American Tail (animated), Universal, 1986. Voice of Herc Armstrong, InHumanoids: The Movie (animated), 1986. Voice of pod computer voice, Innerspace, Warner Bros., 1987. Voices of Shipwreck and E5 Hector X. Delgoto, G.I. Joe: The Movie (animated; also known as Action Force: The Movie), Marvel Productions/Sunbow Productions, 1987.

Film Appearances: Darren, The Watchers, Painting, 2003. Scott, 21st Century Scott, Crazy 8s, 2003. Thomas Hardy, Desolation: A Comedy, Hand Crank, 2004. Bobby Gibbons, The Thing Below (video; also known as Ghost Rig 2: The Legend of the Sea Ghost and Sea Ghost), DEJ, 2004. Patrick Pauson, The Zero Sum (also known as Letters), Letterhead, 2005. Richard, Little Black Caddy, Evil Genius, 2005. Roch Braun, 24/7, Crazy 8s, 2005. Gallery patron, Fantastic Four, Twentieth Century–Fox, 2005. Gallery owner, Unfinished, Vancouver Film School, 2006. (As David Richmond Peck) Referee, She’s the Man, Lakeshore, 2006. Masters of the Sea, Grey Area, 2006. 250

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

ROSS Television Appearances; Animated Series: Voices of Green Goblin and Norman Osborn, Spider– Man and His Amazing Friends, NBC, 1981. Voices of Green Goblin and Norman Osborn, Spider– Man (also known as Spiderman 2000), Fox, 1981. Voice of Keith and Pidge, Hyakuju o Go–Rion (also known as King of the Beasts Go–lion), 1981. Smurfs (also known as Smurfs’ Adventures), 1981. Voice of Chip and Jeff, Kiko Kantai dairugger XV (also known as Armored Squadron Dairugger XV), 1982. (As Neilson Ross) Voice of Peter, Pandamonium, CBS, 1982. Voice of Clyde, Pac–Man, ABC, 1982. Rubik, the Amazing Cube, 1983. Voices of Keith, Jeff, Pidge, and Chip, Voltron: Defender of the Universe (also known as The New Adventures of Voltron and Voltron), syndicated, 1984. Voices of Dusty, E4 Ronald W. Rudent, Heavy Metal, E4 Sherman R. Couderian, Shipwreck, E5 Hector X. Delgoto, Buzzer, Dick Blinken of Dreadnok, Monkeywrench, Bill Winken of Dreadnok, Thunder, and Nunchuka, G.I. Joe, syndicated, 1984. Voice, Pole Position, CBS, 1984. Voices of Bonecrusher, Hook, Slag, and Springer, Transformers (also known as Transformers: 2010 and Tatakae! Cho robot seimeitai Transformers), syndicated, 1984–85. Voice of Cap’n O. G. Readmore, ABC Weekend Specials, ABC, 1985–94. Voice of Duane, Kissyfur, NBC, 1985. Voice of Ace McCloud, The Centurions, syndicated, 1985. Voice of Mean Gene Okerlund, Rock ’n’ Wrestling (also known as Hulk Hogan’s Rock ’n’ Wrestling), CBS, 1985. Voice of Flexor, Gaxon, Jerrok, Robotix, 1985. Voices of Herc Armstrong and Hector Ramirez, InHumanoids, syndicated, 1986. Voice of Rotten Roland, Galaxy High School, CBS, 1986. Voice of John Rambo, Rambo, 1986. Saber Rider and the Star Sherrifs, 1987. Voices of Overlord, Tank, and Bandit, Spiral Zone, syndicated, 1987. Mighty Mouse, the New Adventures, 1987. Voice of Whitley White, Attack of the Killer Tomatoes, Fox, 1990. Tale Spin, 1990. Voice of Logan Chomper, Zazoo U, Fox, 1990. Voice of Baba Looie, Wake, Rattle & Roll (also known as Jump, Rattle & Roll), 1990. Voice of Morocco Mole, Yo Yogi!, 1991. Voice of Maggot, Little Dracula, 1991. Mr. Bogus, 1993. Hacka Lougie, Biker Mice from Mars, syndicated, 1993–95. Voices of Dr. Doom, Victor von Doom, Puppet Master, and Super Skrull, The Fantastic Four (also known as The Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), syndicated, 1994.

Voice of museum narrator, Back to the Future Part II, Universal, 1989. Voice of announcer, Gremlins 2: The New Batch, Warner Bros., 1990. Voice of radio announcer, Dick Tracy, Buena Vista, 1990. Voices of Doc, Tower, and Panda, The Little Engine That Could (animated), 1991. Voice, Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey, 1991. Voice of Oompa, Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland (animated), Hemdale, 1992. Voice of third elder, FernGully: The Last Rainforest (animated), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1992. Voices of Mr. Fox and Mr. Bear, Thumbelina (animated; also known as Hans Christian Andersen’s ⬙Thumbelina⬙), Warner Bros., 1994. Voice of Scrawny, The Pebble and the Penguin (animated), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1995. Voice of sportscaster, Babe (also known as Babe, the Gallant Pig), Universal, 1995. (Uncredited) Once Upon a Time ѧ When We Were Colored, Republic, 1996. Featured character voice, Being John Malkovich, USA Films, 1999. Voice of mayor, Scooby–Doo and the Witch’s Ghost (animated), Warner Bros. Home Video, 1999. Sports announcer number one, Speedway Junky, 1999. Voice of Hobgoblin, The Amazing Adventures of Spider–Man (animated), 1999. Narrator, Sugihara: Conspiracy of Goodness (documentary; also known as Sugihara: Conspiracy of Kindness), Seventh Art Releasing, 2000. Voice of interviewer, It’s the Pied Piper, Charlie Brown (animated), Paramount Home Video, 2000. Voice of Sergio, Scooby–Doo and the Alien Invaders (animated), Warner Bros. Home Video, 2000. (Uncredited) Space suit voice, Red Planet, Warner Bros., 2000. Narrator, The Quest for Nutrition, 2004. Voice of Cyclops, The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (animated), 2004. Voice of Deep Alvey, Son of the Mask, 2005. Voice of Wasp number one, The Ant Bully (animated), 2006. Also announcer of the game shows 21 and Quiz Show; and voice of Rambo, Rambo: The Force of Freedom. Film Work: Special vocal effects, Explorers, Paramount, 1985. Additional voices, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (animated; also known as Batman: The Animated Movie and Batman: Mask of the Phantasm: The Animated Movie), Warner Bros., 1993. Additional voices, Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (animated; also known as Subzero), Warner Bros., 1998. 251

ROSS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Voice of Ratso, ⬙Read My Lips,⬙ Batman (also known as Batman: The Animated Series and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), Fox, 1993. Voice of Tom, ⬙The Pastmaster Always Rings Twice,⬙ Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron, syndicated, 1993. Voice of Mac Mange, ⬙The Metallikats,⬙ Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron, syndicated, 1993. Voice of Mac Mange, ⬙Metal Urgency,⬙ Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron, syndicated, 1993. Voice of Mac Mange, ⬙Katastrophe,⬙ Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron, syndicated, 1993. ⬙Resigned to It,⬙ The Little Mermaid, 1993. Voice of policeman, ⬙The Mother–in–Law,⬙ The Good Life, 1994. Voice of dealer, ⬙Harlequinade,⬙ Batman (also known as Batman: The Animated Series and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), Fox, 1994. Voice of Mac Mange, ⬙A Bright and Shiny Future,⬙ Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron, syndicated, 1994. ⬙The Cyberskull Virus,⬙ Mighty Max, 1994. Voice of Hydra’s dark side, ⬙I, Warmonger,⬙ Mighty Max, 1994. Voice of Skorn, ⬙An Un–Helping Hand,⬙ Superhuman Samurai Syber–Squad (also known as SSSS and Superhuman Samurai), 1994. Voice of Skorn, ⬙His Master’s Voice,⬙ Superhuman Samurai Syber–Squad (also known as SSSS and Superhuman Samurai), 1994. Voice of Supid Virus, ⬙Cheater, Cheater, Megabyte Eater,⬙ Superhuman Samurai Syber–Squad (also known as SSSS and Superhuman Samurai), 1994. Voice of Skorn, ⬙Loose Lips Sink Microchips,⬙ Superhuman Samurai Syber–Squad (also known as SSSS and Superhuman Samurai), 1994. Voice of Fin Fang Foom, ⬙Origin of Iron Man: Part 1,⬙ Iron Man (also known as The Marvel Action Hour: Iron Man), 1994. Voice of Fin Fang Foom, ⬙The Beast Within,⬙ Iron Man (also known as The Marvel Action Hour: Iron Man), 1994. The Adventures of Hyperman, CBS, 1995. Announcer, Steven Spielberg Presents ⬙Pinky & the Brain,⬙ 1995. Voice of the Fiend, Savage Dragon, USA Network, 1995. Voice of board member, ⬙The Chip: Part 1,⬙ Freakazoid!, 1995. Voice of Norman Osborn, Spider–Man, 1995–1998. Voice of Lieutenant Mitch Kellaway, ⬙You Oughta Be in Pictures,⬙ The Mask, 1996. Voice of Lieutenant Mitch Kellaway, ⬙Goin’ for the Green,⬙ The Mask, 1996. Voice of male anchor, ⬙The Way of All Flesh,⬙ Superman (also known as Superman: The Animated Series), 1996. Zorro, 1997. The New Adventures of Voltron, 1997. Voice of Henshaw, ⬙Old Wounds,⬙ The New Batman Adventures (animated), Fox, 1998.

Narrator, The Adventures of Hyperman, 1995. Voice of Ed, Channel Umptee–3, The WB, 1997. Voices of Keith and Amalgamus, Voltron: The Third Dimension, syndicated, 1998. Xyber 9: New Dawn, Fox, 1999. Voice of Maurice, Da Mob, Fox Family Channel, 2001. Voice of Leoric, Visionaries, syndicated; also provided voices for the animated series Mighty Mask, Mortal Kombat, My Little Pony and Friends, and Prince Valiant. Television Appearances; Animated Episodic: Pink Panther and Sons, NBC, 1984. The New Jetsons, 1985. The Paw Paws, 1985. Super Sunday, 1985. Voice of Duane, Kissyfur, NBC 1985. Voice of Mean Gene, Hulk Hogan’s Rock ⬘n’ Wrestling!, CBS, 1985. Voice of Howard Sands, ⬙Disaster,⬙ Jem (also known as Jem and the Holograms and Jem: The Movie), 1985. Voice of Howard Sands, ⬙Battle of the Bands,⬙ Jem (also known as Jem and the Holograms and Jem: The Movie), 1985. Voice of Howard Sands, ⬙Starbright: Part 3–Rising Star,⬙ Jem (also known as Jem and the Holograms and Jem: The Movie), 1986. Wildfire, CBS, 1986. Sectaurs–Warriors of Symbion, 1986. Constable Peever, ⬙Bull’s Eye,⬙ Seeing Things, CBC, 1987. Voice of Leonic, a recurring role, Visionaries: Knights of the Magical Light, syndicated, 1987. Voice of F.L.U.F.F.I., ⬙The Glitch,⬙ Bionic Six, 1987. Voice of Grundel, ⬙The Grundel,⬙ The Real Ghost Busters, 1987. Garfield and Friends, 1989–1993. Tom and Jerry Kids Show, Fox, 1990. The Pirates of Dark Water, 1991–1993. Voice of squadron pilot, ⬙Bygones,⬙ Tale Spin, syndicated, 1991. ProStars, NBC, 1991. Voice of talking refrigerator, ⬙A Revolution in Home Appliances,⬙ Darkwing Duck, 1991. ⬙Pretty Poison,⬙ Batman (also known as Batman: The Animated Series and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), 1992. Voice of Quack Mallardson, ⬙Inherit the Wimp,⬙ Darkwing Duck, 1993. Voice of chairman, ⬙Harley and Ivy,⬙ Batman (also known as Batman: The Animated Series and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), 1993. Voice of Jake, ⬙Birds of a Feather,⬙ Batman (also known as Batman: The Animated Series and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), Fox, 1993. Voice of dopey ghost, ⬙When the Spirit Moves You,⬙ Bonkers, syndicated, 1993. 252

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

ROSS Narrator, ⬙Elizabeth Taylor: Facets,⬙ Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2003. Narrator, The Two Coreys, Arts and Entertainment, 2007.

Voice of Benton Quest, ⬙Bannon Custody Case,⬙ Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law, 2000. Forest ranger, ⬙Mortal Dilemma/Evil Goes Wild/Get Out of My Head!,⬙ Grim & Evil (also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2001. Voice of lead magister, ⬙The Chan Who New Too Much,⬙ Jackie Chan Adventures, The WB, 2002. Voice of pilot, ⬙Cabin Pressure,⬙ The Zeta Project, The WB, 2002. Monitor Voice, ⬙It Came from Next Door/Pest Control,⬙ My Life as a Teenage Robot, 2003. Voice of Robinson Sprang, ⬙The Cat and the Bat,⬙ The Batman, The WB, 2004. Voice of Vulture, ⬙High Speed Buggy Chase,⬙ Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law, 2004. Voice of Dian–A–Ling, ⬙SPF,⬙ Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law, 2004. Voice of ding–a–ling, ⬙The Death of Harvey: Part 2,⬙ Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law, 2007.

Appeared as narrator, ⬙Elvis Presley,⬙ ⬙John Gotti,⬙ and ⬙Madonna,⬙ episodes of Biography, Arts and Entertainment; also appeared in episodes of Blossom, Empty Nest, Murphy Brown, Nurses, and Seinfeld. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Clyde, Christmas Comes to Pacland (animated), ABC, 1984. Cabbage Patch Kids: First Christmas (animated), 1984. Voice of Bill, Harry, the Fat Bear Spy (animated), CBS, 1985. Voice of Lefty, Chocolate Fever (animated), CBS, 1985. Cap’n O.G. Readmore’s Jack and the Beanstalk, ABC, 1985. Voices of Wolverine and Logan, Pryde of the X–Men (animated), 1989. Cap’n O.G. Readmore Meets Chicken Little, ABC, 1992. Narrator, Elizabeth Taylor, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Narrator, Diana, Princess of Wales: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Narrator, Harold Robbins: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Narrator, Sony Bono: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Narrator, Long Island Scandal: The Buttafuocos and Amy Fisher: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Narrator, The Pyramid of Doom: An Ancient Murder Mystery, The Learning Channel, 2000. Narrator, The Menendez Brothers: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Announcer, The 75th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2003. Announcer, The 56th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2004.

Voices of Crook and announcer, Animaniacs, Fox; voices of Fin Fang Foom and Super Skrull, The Fantastic Four, syndicated; voice of Turbo–Man, ⬙Invasion of the Big Robots,⬙ and voices of Paco Mogul, radio disc jockey, and television announcer, ⬙Jukebox Jon,⬙ episodes of Garfield and Friends; voices of announcer, columnist, and fisherman, ⬙Kid TV,⬙ voices of Johnny and narrator, ⬙The Mega Diaper Babies,⬙ voices of announcer, judge, and press people ⬙Pickles vs. Pickles,⬙ voices of announcer, clerk, and real Santa, ⬙The Santa Experience,⬙ and voices of Mr. Pamby and reporter, ⬙Sour Pickles,⬙ episodes of Rugrats; voice of Al, ⬙Sick ⬘n’ Tired in Bug Bite!,⬙ Oh Yeah! Cartoons; voice of the captain, ⬙Speed Demons,⬙ voice of H.A.L., ⬙Gigolo Jake,⬙ The Blues Brothers Animated Series, and voice of Alerman’s father, ⬙The Peoples Party,⬙ The Blues Brothers Animated Series. Television Appearances; Episodic: Announcer, Roseanne, ABC, 1988–1989. Narrator, ⬙Performance Animation: Catch ⬘Em in the Act,⬙ Movie Magic, Discovery Channel, 1995. Narrator, Movie Magic, Discovery Channel, 1998. Voice of Andre, ⬙Grill of My Dreams,⬙ Family Matters, CBS, 1998. Narrator, ⬙Princess Diana,⬙ E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Narrator, ⬙Elizabeth Taylor,⬙ E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Court announcer, Malcolm and Eddie, UPN, 1998–1999. ⬙The Visionaries,⬙ Chasing the Sun, PBS, 2001. ⬙Into the Jet Age,⬙ Chasing the Sun, PBS, 2001. ⬙All Aboard,⬙ Chasing the Sun, PBS, 2001. ⬙Heroes and Daredevils,⬙ Chasing the Sun, PBS, 2001. Narrator, a recurring role, Nova, PBS, 2002–2006.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Voices of Waspax and Wingid, Sectaurs, syndicated, 1986. Voice of Targil, Vytor: The Starfire Champion, 1989. Also provided voices for Captain Planet, Droopy Master Detective, Fantastic Max, Paw Paws, Tom and Jerry Kids, Two Stupid Dogs, WW Cowboys of MM, and Yo, Yogi! Television Appearances; Animated Movies: Voice of Buzzer, G.I. Joe: The Revenge of Cobra, 1984. Voice of Hermes, Poochie, 1985. Voice of Prag number one, The Little Troll Prince, 1985. 253

ROSS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Han Solo and Jodo cast, Star Wars: Masters of Teras Kasi, 1998. Archon, spirit knight, and wizard, King’s Quest VIII: Mask of Eternity, 1998. Eldoth, Ogrillon, and Scar, Baldur’s Gate, Interplay Productions, 1998. Rehab, Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver, 1999. Voice of Sardok and Verhoevan, Revenant, 1999. Admiral Nammo, concourse public address announcer, imperial officer, and rebel pilot, Star Wars: X–Wing Alliance, LucasArts Entertainment, 1999. Perfume spritzer and fourth pirate, Escape from Monkey Island, LucasArts Entertainment, 2000. TR–SD driver, Han Solo, and Ruulian computer worker, Star Wars: Force Commander, 2000. Moneybags, Bentley, and additional voices, Spyro: Year of the Dragon, 2000. Voice of mystic, guard number one and mineworker number one, Nox, 2000. Voice of Diaz, High Priest C and Tirion, Alundra 2, 2000. Sacrifice, 2000. Voice of British taunts, Kirov airship pilot and Crazy Ivan, Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 (also known as Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2–Yuri’s Revenge), 2001. Command & Conquer: Yuri’s Revenge (also known as Red Alert 2 Expansion Pack: Yuri’s Revenge), 2001. Trade federation officer, third rescue person, and wingman, Star Wars: Starfighter, LucasArts Entertainment, 2001. Kinetica, 2001. Voice of Navy SEAL, Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (also known as MGS2 and Metal Gear Solid 2), 2001. Voice of Higgs, Return to Castle Wolfenstein (also known as Return to Castle Wolfenstein: Operation Resurrection and Return to Castle Wolfenstein: Tides of War), 2001. Star Trek: Armada II, 2001. Voice of Executrix Council, Emperor: Battle for Dune, 2002. Voice of Moneybags, Spyro: Enter the Dragonfly, 2002. Voice of LL Stefan Fritsch, Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix, 2002. Voice of wingmate 2, Star Wars: Jedi Starfighter, 2002. Voice of GDI, Command & Conquer: Renegade, 2002. Voice of Archaeologist Dr. Edwin Lindsey, Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem (also known as Eternal Darkness), 2002. Voice of Novak, Bruce Lee: Quest of the Dragon, 2002. Voice of Krobelus, Summoner 2 (also known as Summoner: A Goddess Reborn), 2002. Voice of Navy SEAL, Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance, 2002. Hot Wheels: Velocity X, 2002. Voice of Argo, Dark Chronicle (also known as Dark Cloud 2), 2002. Voice of Guildenstern, Onimusha buraiden (also known as Onimusha Blade Warriors), 2003.

Voice of Buzzer, G.I. Joe: Arise, Serpentor, Arise!, 1986. Targil, Vytor: The Starfire Champion, 1989. Voice of Wolverine, Pryde of the X–Men, 1989. Scooby–Doo and the Alien Invaders, Cartoon Network, 2000. Interviewer, It’s the Pied Piper, Charlie Brown, 2000. The Batman Vs Dracula, Cartoon Network, 2005. Voice of grandfather, Codename: Kids Next Door– Operation Z.E.R.O. (also known as Operation: Z.E. R.O.), Cartoon Network, 2006. Television Work; Series: Provided additional voices for the animated series Darkwing Duck, ABC and syndicated; Savage Dragon; The Smurfs (animated; also known as Smurfs’ Adventures), NBC; Tale Spin, syndicated; and Transformers (animated; also known as Transformers: 2010 and Tatakae! Cho robot seimeitai Transformers), syndicated. Television Work; Episodic: Additional voices, ⬙The Cat and the Claw: Parts 1 & 2,⬙ Batman: The Animated Series (animated), Fox, 1992. Additional voices, ⬙Pretty Poison,⬙ Batman: The Animated Series (animated), Fox, 1992. Additional voice, ⬙Inherit the Wimp,⬙ Darkwing Duck (animated), ABC and syndicated, 1993. Television Editor, Specials: Horowitz in Moscow, PBS, 1992. Television Director; Specials: The Three Cities, PBS, 2000. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Chess Knights, King’s Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow, 1992. Narrator, Leisure Suit Larry 6: Shape Up or Ship Out!, 1993. Voice of Erasmus, Quest for Glory IV: Shadows of Darkness, 1994. Narrator, Freddy Pharkas, Frontier Pharmacist, 1994. Malek the Seraphan, King Ottmar, and Elziver the Dollmaker, Blood Omen: Legacy of Kain, 1996. Narrator, Mr. Boning, Rod, and male ship’s announcer, Leisure Suit Larry 7: Love for Sail, 1996. Star Wars: X–Wing vs. TIE Fighter, 1996. Voice of Riddle Wall, Goosebumps: Escape from Horrorland, 1996. Wally B. Feed and Bloodnose the Pirate, The Curse of Monkey Island (also known as Monkey Island 3), LucasArts Entertainment, 1997. Han Solo and General Rieekan, Star Wars: Rogue Squadron, LucasArts Entertainment, 1998. 254

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85

ROSSI Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1992 (also known as 1992 Playboy Video Playmate Calendar), 1991. Announcer, Playboy Playmates of the Year: The 80’s, 1991. Announcer, Playboy: The Best of Wet & Wild, 1992. Announcer, Playboy: The Best of Sexy Lingerie, 1992. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1993, 1992. (As Niel Ross) announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1994, 1993. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1995, 1994. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1996, 1995. Announcer, Playboy: The Best of Jenny McCarthy, 1996. Additional voice, Siegfried & Roy: Masters of the Impossible, Twentieth Century–Fox Home Video, 1996. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1997, 1996. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1998, 1997. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1999, 1998. Voice of police officers, SubZero (also known as Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero), 1998. Announcer, Playboy Playmates of the Year: The 90’s, 1999. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 2000, 1999. Announcer, Playboy: California Girls (also known as Playboy’s California Girls), 2000. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 2001, 2000. Announcer, Playboy: Playmates Bustin’ Out, 2000. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 2002, 2001. Voice of Dr. Professor, Tom and Jerry: The Fast and the Furry, 2005. The Batman vs Dracula: The Animated Movie, 2005. Voice of Wally, Garfield Gets Real, 2007. Garfield Gets Real: Legends Working Together, 2007. Voice of Fizban The Fabulous, Dragonlance: Dragons of Autumn Twilight (also known as A Dungeons & Dragons Adventure Tale), 2008.

Voice of Axis commander, Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory, 2003. Command & Conquer: Generals, 2003. Enter the Matrix, 2003. Voice of Stemmons, Star Trek: Elite Force II, 2003. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (also known as Star Wars: KOTOR), 2003. Command & Conquer: Generals Zero Hour, 2003. Voice of Doc Fassenbeinder, Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge, 2003. Narrator, Call of Duty, 2003. Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault, 2004. Voice of Guildenstern, Onimusha 3 (also known as Onimusha 3: Demon Siege), 2004. Voice of Murai, Ninja Gaiden (also known as Ninja Gaiden Black), 2004. Voice of Sarge, Doom3 (also known as Doom III), 2004. Narrator, Call of Duty: United Offensive, 2004. Voice of Geoffrey Hoffman M.D., Law & Order: Justice Is Served, 2004. The Bard’s Tale, 2004. Voice of Gary, Vampire: The Masquerade–Bloodlines, 2004. Voice of Colonel Volgin, Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (also known as MGS3 and Metal Gear Solid 3), 2004. Voice of Colonel Yevgeny Borisovitch Volgin, Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence, 2005. The Da Vinci Code, 2006. Voice of Carlyle, Spider–Man 3, 2007. Voice of Murai, Ninja Gaiden Sigma, 2007. Voice of Stogg Nexus–Al Fax Anchor, Enemy Territory: Quake Wars, 2007. Mass Effect, 2007. Other video games include The Jungle Book, Star Wars: X–Wing Rebellion. Videos: Voice of Ravenscroft’s chauffeur, Bigfoot and the Muscle Machines, 1985. Voice of Keith, Jeff, Pidge and Chip, Voltron: Fleet of Doom, 1986. Announcer, Playboy: Sexy Lingerie, 1988. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1987, 1988. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1988, 1989. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1989, 1989. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1990, 1989. Playboy announcer, Playmates at Play, Uni Distribution Corp., 1990. Announcer, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1991, 1990.

ROSSI, Leo 1947– PERSONAL Born 1947, in Trenton, NJ. Addresses: Agent—Marc L. Bass, Marc Bass Agency, Inc., 9255 Sunset Blvd., Suite 727, Los Angeles, CA 90069. 255

ROSSI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 85 Moran, In the Kingdom of the Blind, the Man with One Eye Is King (also known as In the Kingdom of the Blind and Street War), Front Row Entertainment, 1995. Ripper Man, Warner Bros., 1995. Robert, Wedding Bell Blues (also known as Die Stunde der Teufelinnen, In fuga a Las Vegas, and Maridos Precisam–se), BMG Independents/Legacy Releasing, 1996. Carmine, True Friends, Artist View Entertainment, 1998. Acting teacher, Fashionably L.A., 1999. Carlo Mangano, Analyze This (also known as Analyze Me, Mafia blues, Analizame, Analyse–moi ca, Analyse to, Analysera mera!, Depresja gangstera, Familieterapi, Mafia no diva, Reine Nervensache, Terapia e pallottole, Terapian tarpeessa, Uma questao de nervos, Una terapia peligrosa, and Una terapia peligrosa (Analyze this)), Warner Bros., 1999. The female’s father, The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human, Independent Artists, 1999. Martin Ward, Unconditional Love, Horne Entertainment, 1999. Conrad Nash, Fatal Conflict (also known as The Prey), North American Releasing, 2000. Ricky Santeria–Ramos, Crackerjack 3, North American Releasing, 2000. Smiley De Nunzio, A Family–Owned Business, Narragansett Bay Multimedia Creative Group, 2000. ⬙Big Joe⬙ Thomas, One Eyed King, Lions Gate Films/ Manhattan Pictures International, 2001. Domino, Sticks, Clark Cinema, 2001. Joey Dinardo, One Night at McCool’s, USA Films, 2001. Sully Santoro, Road to Redemption, WorldWide Pictures, 2001. Separate Ways, 2001. Mr. Gianelli, The Syndicate (short film), Lone Mensch Films, 2002. Mr. Williams, The Business of Fancydancing, Outrider Pictures, 2002. Otto, Four Deadly Reasons, Bruder Releasing, 2002. Rusty, Back by Midnight, Imageworks Entertainment International, 2002. Acme vice president, Looney Tunes: Back in Action (live action and animated; also known as Looney Tunes: The Movie, Looney Tunes Back in Action: The Movie, The Untitled Looney Tunes Project, Les Looney Tunes passent a l’action, Looney Tunes: Behazra L’Action, Looney tunes: De nuevo en accion, Looney Tunes—De volta a acao, Looney Tunes: Les revoila!, Looney tunes: Taas kehissae, and Runi chunzu: Bakku in akushon), Warner Bros., 2003. Artie, The Rose Technique (also known as Deranged), Showcase Entertainment, 2003. Judge, The Last Letter, MTI Home Video, 2004. Mario, Shut Up and Kiss Me!, American World Pictures, 2004. Vito Lupo, Mafioso: The Father, the Son (also known as The Father, the Son), American Cinema International, 2004.

Career: Actor, producer, and writer. CREDITS Film Appearances: Italian kidnapper, Mr. Billion (also known as The Windfall), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1977. Vegas muscle chief, Grand Theft Auto, New World Pictures, 1977. Budd, Halloween II (also known as Halloween II: The Horror Continues and Halloween II: The Nightmare Isn’t Over!), Universal, 1981. Chris Morris, Circle of Power (also known as Brainwash, Mystique, and The Naked Weekend), Ambassador Film Distributors, 1983. Jack Muldowney, Heart Like a Wheel, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1983. Detective Ricci, Black Widow (also known as Bullseye), Twentieth Century–Fox, 1986. Jim, River’s Edge, Island/Hemdale Film, 1986. Chimpanzee sounds, Project X, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1987. Keefer, Russkies, New Century