Contemporary Theatre, Film & Television, Volume 26

  • 41 3,743 6
  • Like this paper and download? You can publish your own PDF file online for free in a few minutes! Sign Up

Contemporary Theatre, Film & Television, Volume 26

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television A Biographical Guide Featuring Per

18,920 3,650 31MB

Pages 569 Page size 324 x 450 pts Year 2009

Report DMCA / Copyright

DOWNLOAD FILE

Recommend Papers

File loading please wait...
Citation preview

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Dancers, and Critics in the United States, Canada, Great Britain and the World

Joshua Kondek, Editor

Volume 26 Includes Cumulative Index Containing References to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre

GALE GROUP

Detroit Son Francisco London Boston Woodfcridoe, CT

STAFF

Joshua Kondek, Editor

Christine Tomassini, Editorial Research Consultant James P. Draper, Managing Editor Victoria B. Cariappa, Research Manager Andrew Guy Malonis, Research Specialist Barbara McNeil, Gary Oudersluys, Maureen Richards, and Cheryl L. Warnock, Research Specialists Corrine A. Boland, Tamara C. Nott, Tracie A. Richardson, and Robert Whaley, Research Associates Phyllis Blackman, Tim Lehnerer, and Patricia Love, Research Assistants

While every effort has been made to ensure the reliability of the information presented in this publication, Gale Group Inc. does not guarantee the accuracy of the data contained herein. Gale accepts no payment for listing, and inclusion in the publication of any organization, agency, institution, publication, service, or individual does not imply endorsement of the editors or publisher. Errors brought to the attention of the publisher and verified to the satisfaction of the publisher will be corrected in future editions.

This publication is a creative work fully protected by all applicable copyright laws, as well as by misappropriation, trade secret, unfair competition, and other applicable laws. The authors and editors of this work have added value to the underlying factual material herein through one or more of the following: unique and original selection, coordination, expression, arrangement, and classification of the information. All rights to this publication will be vigorously defended. Copyright ® 2000 Gale Group 2 7500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535

All rights reserved including the right of reproduction in whole or in part in any form.

Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-649371 ISBN 0-7876-3185-X ISSN 0749-064X Printed in the United States of America

10987654321

Contents Preface

vii

Biographies

1

Cumulative Index (Including references to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre)

v

459

Preface Provides Broad, Single-Source Coverage in the Entertainment Field Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television (CTFT) is a biographical reference series designed to provide students, educators, researchers, librarians, and general readers with information on a wide range of entertainment figures. Unlike single-volume reference works that focus on a limited number of artists or on a specific segment of the entertainment field, CTFT is an ongoing publication that includes entries on individuals active in the theatre, film, and television industries. Before the publication of CTFT, information-seekers had no choice but to consult several different sources in order to locate the in-depth biographical and credit data that makes CTFT's one-stop coverage the most comprehensive available about the lives and work of performing arts professionals.

Scope CTFT covers not only performers, directors, writers, and producers, but also behind-the-scenes specialists such as designers, managers, choreographers, technicians, composers, executives, dancers, and critics from the United States, Canada, Great Britain, and the world. With over 300 entries in CTFT 26, the series now provides biographies on approximately 9,800 people involved in all aspects of theatre, film, and television. CTFT gives primary emphasis to people who are currently active. New entries are prepared on major stars as well as those who are just beginning to win acclaim for their work. CTFT also includes entries on personalities who have died but whose work commands lasting interest.

Compilation Methods CTFT editors identify candidates for inclusion in the series by consulting biographical dictionaries, industry directories, entertainment annuals, trade and general interest periodicals, newspapers, and online databases. Additionally, the editors of CTFT maintain regular contact with industry advisors and professionals who routinely suggest new candidates for inclusion in the series. Entries are compiled from published biographical sources and then mailed to the listees or their agents for review and verification.

Revised Entries To ensure CTFT's timeliness and comprehensiveness, entries from previous volumes, as well as from Gale's Who's Who in the Theatre, are updated for individuals who have been active enough to require revision of their earlier biographies. Such individuals will merit revised entries as often as there is substantial new information to provide. Obituary notices for deceased entertainment personalities already listed in CTFT are also published.

Accessible Format Makes Data Easy to Locate CTFT entries, modeled after those in Gale's highly regarded Contemporary Authors series, are written in a clear, readable style designed to help users focus quickly on specific facts. The following is a summary of the information found in CTFT sketches: ENTRY HEADINC: the form of the name by which the listee is best known.

VII

PERSONAL: full or original name; dates and places of birth and death; family data; colleges attended, degrees earned, and professional training; political and religious affiliations when known; avocational interests. ADDRESSES: home, office, agent, publicist and/or manager addresses. CAREER: tagline indicating principal areas of entertainment work; resume of career positions and other vocational achievements; military service. MEMBER: memberships and offices held in professional, union, civic, and social organizations. AWARDS, HONORS: theatre, film, and television awards and nominations; literary and civic awards; honorary degrees. CREDITS: comprehensive title-by-title listings of theatre, film, and television appearance and work credits, including roles and production data as well as debut and genre information. RECORDINGS: album, single song, video, and taped reading releases; recording labels and dates when available. WRITINGS: title-by-title listing of plays, screenplays, scripts, and musical compositions along with production information; books, including autobiographies, and other publications. ADAPTATIONS: a list of films, plays, and other media which have been adapted from the listee's work. SIDELIGHTS: favorite roles; portions of agent-prepared biographies or personal statements from the listee when available. OTHER SOURCES: books, periodicals, and internet sites where interviews or feature stories can be found.

Access Thousands of Entries Using CTFT's Cumulative Index Each volume of CTFT contains a cumulative index to the entire series. As an added feature, this index also includes references to all seventeen editions of Who's Who in the Theatre and to the four-volume compilation Who Was Who in the Theatre.

Available in Electronic Format Online. Recent volumes of CTFT are available online as part of the Gale Biographies (GALBIO) database accessible through LEXIS-NEXIS. For more information, contact LEXIS-NEXIS, P.O. Box 933, Dayton, OH 45401-0933; phone (937) 865-6800, toll-free: 800-543-6862.

Suggestions Are Welcome Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television is intended to serve as a useful reference tool for a wide audience, so comments about any aspect of this work are encouraged. Suggestions of entertainment professionals to include in future volumes are also welcome. Send comments and suggestions to: The Editor, Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Gale Group, 27500 Drake Rd., Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535; call toll-free at 1-800-877GALE. viii

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television Indicates that a listing has been compiled from secondary sources believed to be reliable, but has not been personally verified for this edition by the listee.

OTHER SOURCES AFFLECK, Casey 1975PERSONAL Full name, Lauren Casey Affleck; born August 12, 1975, in Falmouth, MA; brother of Ben Affleck (an actor). Education: Attended George Washington University and Columbia University. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1825. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Russell Mines, To Die For, Columbia, 1995. Daniel Webster, Race the Sun, TriStar, 1996. Little Kid, Chasing Amy, Miramax, 1997. Morgan, Good Will Hunting, Buena Vista, 1997. Floating, 1997. Pete, Desert Blue, Samuel Goldwyn, 1998. Fortinbras, Hamlet, Miramax, 1999. Committed, Miramax, 1999. Tom, 200 Cigarettes, Paramount, 1999. (Uncredited) Kevin's brother, American Pie, Universal, 1999. Bobby Calzone, Drowning Mona, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Specials: Jerry, Lemon Sky, PBS, 1987. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Robert (age 12-15), The Kennedys of Massachusetts, ABC, 1990.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, June 26, 1998, p. 24. Interview, December, 1997, p. 134.*

ALBAJessica 1981(Jessica Marie Alba) PERSONAL Born April 28,1981, in Pomona, CA; raised in Biloxi, MS, Del Rio, TX, and southern California; father worked for the United States Air Force. Avocational interests: Swimming and scuba diving. Addresses: Manager—Chris Henze, Somers Teitelbaum David, 1925 Century Park East, Suite 2320, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials for Nintendo (1993) and J.C Penny (1993). CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Gail, Camp Nowhere, Buena Vista, 1994. Young Eve, Venus Rising, IRS Releasing, 1995. Samantha Swaboda, P.U.N.K.S. (also known as Rebels), A-pix Entertainment, 1998. Kirsten (at South Glen South), Never Been Kissed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Molly, Idle Hands, Columbia, 1999. Paranoia, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Series: Jessica, The Secret World of Alex Mack, Nickelodeon, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

2 • ALLEN

Maya Graham, Flipper: The New Adventures (also known as Flipper), syndicated, 1995-97. Television Appearances; Episodic: Gloria Hernandez, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Florie, "Sexual Perversity in Chicago Hope/' Chicago Hope, CBS, 1996. Herself, Dini Petty Show, 1997. Melissa Hauer, "Exposing Johnson," Brooklyn South, CBS, 1998. Leanne, "Making Amends/' Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1998. Leanne, "The Nature of Nurture/' Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1998. Layla, "Remember?," The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1998. The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Maya Graham, Flipper: The New Adventures (also known as Flipper), syndicated, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Max, Dark Angel, Fox, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Specials: Christy, Too Soon for Jeff, ABC, 1996. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Hollywood Reporter, April 8, 1999, p. 2. Vanity Fair, February 1999, p. 107. Electronic: http://www.bomis.com/rings/jessicaalba/. http://www.bboxbbs.ch/home/wabel/greg/jma.html. http://moviething.com/bios/jessicaalba/. http://jamie.simplenet.com/jessica/index.html.*

ALLEN, Phylicia See RASHAD, Phylicia

ALTON John

1901-1996 PERSONAL

Born October 5, 1901, in Sopron, Hungary; immigrated to the UnitedStates, 1919; died June 2, 1996, in Santa Monica, CA.

Career: Cinematographer, director, and screenwriter. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, lab technician, 1924-28; assistant to Clyde DeVinna and Woody Van Dyke (film directors); Paramount, cameraman, 1928-early 1930s; also worked in Argentina in the early 1930s, directing more than 20 films and helping create the country's first sound stage. Awards, Honors: Academy Award, best cinematography—color, 1951, for An American in Paris (with Alfred Gilks); Career Achievement Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, 1993; tributes at the TellurideFilm Festival and the American Museum of the Moving Image. CREDITS Film Work; Cinematographer, Except Where Indicated: Location photography, The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (also known as The Student Prince and Old Heidelberg), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1927. Assistant cameraman, Spoilers of the West, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1928. Assistant cameraman, Wyoming (also known as The Rock of Friendship), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1928. Paris photography, The Song of the Flame, Warner Bros., 1930. Paris photography, Better to Laugh, 1931. Constantinople photography, Der Mann, der Den Mord Beging, 1931. And director, El Hijo de papa, 1932. (Uncredited) And director, Los Tres Berretines, Lumiton, 1933. Big Calibre, Sinister Cinema, 1935. Madreselva, Argentina Sono Film, 1938. La Vida Bohemia, 1938. Puerta Cerrada, 1939. Caminito de Gloria, Argentina Sono Film, 1939. Remedy for Riches, RKO Radio Pictures, 1940. The Courageous Dr. Christian, RKO Radio Pictures, 1940. Three Faces West (also known as The Refugees), Republic Pictures, 1940. Dr. Christian Meets the Women, RKO Radio Pictures, 1940. Power Dive, Paramount, 1941. Melody for Three, RKO Radio Pictures, 1941. Forced Landing, Paramount, 1941. The Devil Pays Off, Republic Pictures, 1941. Pardon My Strips, Republic Pictures, 1942. Mr. District Attorney in the Carter Case, Republic Pictures, 1942.

ALTON » 3

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Moonlight Masquerade, Republic Pictures, 1942. johnny Doughboy, Republic Pictures, 1942. Ice-Capades Revue (also known as Ice-Capades and Rhythm Hits the Ice), Republic Pictures, 1942. The Affairs of Jimmy Valentine (also known as Unforgotten Crime), Republic Pictures, 1942. The Sultan's Daughter, Monogram Pictures, 1944. Storm Over Lisbon, Republic Pictures, 1944. Lake Placid Serenade, Republic Pictures, 1944. The Lady and the Monster (also known as The Lady and the Doctor and Tiger Man), Republic Pictures, 1944. Atlantic City, Republic Pictures, 1944. Enemy of Women (also known as Dr. Paul Joseph Cobbels, Mad Lover, and The Private Life of Paul Joseph Gobbels), Monogram Pictures, 1944. Song of Mexico, Republic Pictures, 1945. Girls of the Big House, 1945. Love, Honor and Goodbye, Republic Pictures, 1945. One Exciting Week, Republic Pictures, 1946. Murder in the Music Hall (also known as Midnight Melody), Republic Pictures, 1946. The Magnificent Rouge, Republic Pictures, 1946. The Madonna's Secret, Republic Pictures, 1946. A Guy Could Change, Republic Pictures, 1946. Affairs ofGeraldine, Republic Pictures, 1946. Wyoming, Republic Pictures, 1947. Winter Wonderland, Republic Pictures, 1947. The Trespasser, Republic Pictures, 1947. T-Men, Kino on Video, 1947. Hit Parade of 1947, Republic Pictures, 1947. The Ghost Goes Wild, Republic Pictures, 1947. Driftwood, Republic Pictures, 1947. The Carter Case, Republic Pictures, 1947. The Pretender, Republic Pictures, 1947. Bury Me Dead (also known as Back Home from the Dead), Eagle Lion, 1947. Raw Deal, Kino on Video, 1948. Hollow Triumph (also known as The Scar), Eagle Lion, 1948. He Walked by Night, Kino on Video, 1948. Canon City, 1948. The Spiritualist (also known as The Amazing Mr. X), Eagle Lion, 1948. Reign of Terror (also known as Black Book), Eagle Lion, 1949. The Crooked Way, United Artists, 1949. Captain China, Paramount, 1949. Red Stallion in the Rockies, Eagle Lion, 1949. Border Incident, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949. Mystery Street (also known as Murder at Harvard), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950. Grounds for Marriage, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950.

Devil's Doorway, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950. Father of the Bride, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950. Father's Little Dividend, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. The People Against O'Hara, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. (Ballet photography) An American in Paris, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1951. It's a Big Country, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. Washington Story (also known as Target for Scandal), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. Talk About a Stranger, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. Apache War Smoke, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. Take the High Ground!, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. I, the]ury, United Artists, 1953. Count the Hours (also known as Every Minute Counts), RKO Radio Pictures, 1953. Battle Circus, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Cattle Queen of Montana, RKO Radio Pictures, 1954. Silver Lode, RKO Radio Pictures, 1954. Witness to Murder, United Artists, 1954. Passion, RKO Radio Pictures, 1954. Duffy of San Quentin (also known as Men Behind Bars), Warner Bros., 1954. Pearl of the South Pacific, RKO Radio Pictures, 1955. The Big Combo, Allied Artists, 1955. Tennessee's Partner, RKO Radio Pictures, 1955. Escape to Burma, RKO Radio Pictures, 1955. The Teahouse of the August Moon, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1956. Tea and Sympathy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956. Slightly Scarlet, RKO Radio Pictures, 1956. The Catered Affair (also known as Wedding Breakfast), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956. Designing Women, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. Lonelyhearts, United Artists, 1958. The Brothers Karamazov (also known as Karamazov and The Murderer Dmitri Karamazov), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1958. Twelve to the Moon (also known as 12 to the Moon), Columbia, 1960. Elmer Gantry, United Artists, 1960. Television Work; Cinematographer; Pilots: Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1966. Television Appearances; Specials: Interviewee, Glorious Technicolor, TCM, 1998. WRITINGS Screenplays: El Hi jo de papa, 1934.

4 • ARNOLD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Nonfiction: Painting with Light, 1949, reprinted, University of California Press, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cineaste, Fall 1998, p. 54. New York Times, June 12, 1996.*

ARNOLD, Roseanne See ROSEANNE

ASKEW, Luke

1937PERSONAL

Born in 1937. Addresses: Contact—8383 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 954, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Boss Paul, Cool Hand Luke, Warner Bros., 1967. Second motorcycle officer, The Happening, Columbia, 1967. Dolph Higginson, Hurry Sundown, Paramount, 1967. Sgt. Provo, The Green Berets, Warner Bros., 1968. Foxy, Will Penny, Paramount, 1968. Hubert Hixon, The Devil's Brigade, United Artists, 1968. Alan Moris, Flareup, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969. Stranger on highway, Easy Rider, Columbia, 1969. La Notte del serpent/ [Italy], 1970. Tremaine,/4nge/ Unchained, American International Pictures, 1970. Jim Younger, The Great Northfield, Minnesota Raid, Universal, 1972. Luke, The Culpepper Cattle Company, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. Mark Skinner, The Magnificent Seven Ride!, United Artists, 1972. Eno, Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1973. Mike Mallard, Slipstream, 1974.

Mackintosh and T.J., 1975. Krag, Posse, Paramount, 1975. Pinky Dobson, Walking Tall Part II (also known as Part 2, Walking Tall), American International Pictures, 1975. Automatic Slim, Rolling Thunder, American International Pictures, 1977. Ruby, Wane/a Nevada, United Artists, 1979. Dexter Ward, The Beast Within, United Artists, 1982. Zeg, The Warrior and the Sorceress, New World, 1984. Bialy smok (also known as The Legend of the White Horse and White Dragon), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1986. General Gallo, Bulletproof, Virgin, 1988. William, Dune Warriors, Concorde, 1990. Wade Duro, Back to Back, Concorde/Vertex, 1990. Atteron, No Retreat, No Surrender 3: Blood Brothers (also known as Karate Tiger 3), 1990. Lone Rider, Frank and ]esse, 1994. Captain Rohmer, Savage, Sogepaq Distribucion, S.A., 1995. Harry, The Friends of Harry, 1995. BossJackCostello, Traveller, October Films, 1997. Vendetta, 1998. Chief Schoemaker, The Newton Boys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Leland, South of Heaven, West of Hell, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Movies: Bibleback, Truman Capote's The Glass House, CBS, 1972. DD Franklin, Night Games, NBC, 1974. Max Chabriol, Manhunter, CBS, 1974. Oscar Wellman, This Was the West That Was, NBC, 1974. Crane, The Quest (also known as The Longest Drive), NBC, 1976. Snell, A Matter of Wife . . . And Death, NBC, 1976. Deputy Sheriff Brooks, Invasion of Johnson County, NBC, 1976. Sheriff Mills, Kung Fu: The Movie, CBS, 1986. The warden, Father & Son: Dangerous Relations (also known as Dangerous Relations and On the Streets of LA), NBC, 1993. Frank and Jesse, HBO, 1995. Televison Appearances; Miniseries: Aaron Cord, Attack on Terror, CBS, 1975. Television Appearances; Episodic: Victor Pietro Duchel, "The Execution/' Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1968. Johnny Ringo, "Shadow of the Wind," The High Chaparral, NBC, 1969.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Sheriff, "Kingdom of Fear," Bonanza, NBC, 1970. "The Sound of Money Talking/' Longstreet, ABC, 1972. Dawson, "The Fountain/' Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1973. Tim Zello, "The Stalker/' Cannon, CBS, 1974. "Murder by Fire," S.W.A.T., ABC, 1975. Al, "Feeding Frenzy," The RockfordFiles, NBC, 1976. Benson Kelly/Robert Coffee, "New Life, Old Dragons," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1977. Margrave, "Force of Habit," Tales of the Gold Monkey, ABC, 1983. Ron Austin, "A Nice Incident Little Town," Knight Rider, NBC, 1983. Kevin Mundy, "The Shadow of Truth," TJ. Hooker, ABC/CBS, 1983. Matt, "Desperado," The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1984. Ernie, "Olympic Quest," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1984. Ron Messer, LA. Law, NBC, 1986. Warden Renfro, "Jack in the Box," MacGyver, ABC, 1987. Jed Wilson, "Nuevo Salvador," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1988. Noah Harwood, "The Sins of Cabot Cove," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Warden Renfro, "Unfinished Business," MacGyver, ABC, 1989. Terry Montagne, "Thicker Than Water," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Liam Holmes, "Chinatown Murder Mystery: The Case of the Poisoned Hand," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1995.*

AUTRY, Alan 1952(Carlos Brown) PERSONAL Real name, Carlos Brown; Born July 3, 1952, in Shreveport, LA; raised in Riverdale, CA; children: Lauren. Education: Attended University of the Pacific, Stockton, CA. Addresses: Contact—10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2496, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor. Green Bay Packers, National Football League player (second string quarterback), 1975-76; British Columbia Lions, Canadian Football League player (under the name Carlos Brown), 1978.

AUTRY • 5

CREDITS Film Appearances: Roger Delaney III, No Exit (also known as Sinners Go to Hell and Huis Clos), Zenith, 1962. Rusty, Remember My Name, Columbia, 1978. . Balford, North Da//as Forty, Paramount, 1979. (As Carlos Brown) Slug, Popeye, Paramount, 1980. (As Carlos Brown) Rifleman Nolan Bowden, Southern Comfort, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Hoot, Roadhouse 66, Paramount, 1984. Goon, O.C & Stiggs, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1985. Biff Brown, Brewster's Millions, Universal, 1985. Third cop, House, 1986. Olds, Nomads, Paramount, 1986. Ernie, At Close Range, Orion, 1986. George, Amazing Grace and Chuck (also known as S/'/ent Voice), TriStar, 1987. Hank, World Gone Wild, Lorimar, 1988. Television Appearances; Series: Sergeant/Captain Bubba Skinner, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1988-92, then CBS, 1992-94. Rick Bradshaw, Grace Under Fire, ABC, 1995-96. Earl, Style and Substance, CBS, 1998. Butch McMahon, Sons of Thunder, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Man B, Rage!, NBC, 1980. Donald Robinette, Dangerous Company, CBS, 1982. The Eagle and the Bear, 1985. Sgt. Augie Valentine, Blue de Ville, NBC, 1986. Larry Leathergood, Destination: America, ABC, 1987. Brian, Proud Men, ABC, 1987. Morris Field, Street of Dreams, CBS, 1988. Captain Bubba Skinner, In the Heat of the Night: A Matter of Justice, CBS, 1994. Captain Bubba Skinner, In the Heat of the Night: Who Was Geli Bendl?, CBS, 1994. Captain Bubba Skinner, In the Heat of the Night: Grow Old Along with Me, CBS, 1995. Captain Bubba Skinner, In the Heat of the Night: By Duty Bound, CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Matt Nichols, The Big One: The Great Los Angeles Earthquake, NBC, 1990. Joe Wilkes, Intruders, CBS, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: TJ, Semi-Tough, ABC, 1980. (As Carlos Brown) Best of the West, ABC, 1982.

AYERS-ALLEN Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Tom Kenderson, "The Boys in the Bar/' Cheers, NBC, 1983. Gary, "Labor Pains/' The A-Team, NBC, 1983. Hurley, "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Duke/' The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1984. Whitey McVee, "High Bleacher Man," Hunter, NBC, 1984. Dick Loudon, "Will the Real Dick Loudon Please Shut Up," Newhart, CBS, 1986. "Out on a Limb," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1986. "Quarterback Sneak," The A-Team, NBC, 1986.

Television Appearances; Specials: Ranger George McCollum, Lone Star, NBC, 1983. The 26th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, 1991. The 34th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards,

1999.*

AYERS-ALLEN, Phylicia See RASHAD, Phylicia

B

BARR, Roseanne SeeROSEANNE

BERRI, Claude 1934PERSONAL Full name, Claude Beri Langmann; born July 1,1934, in Paris, France; son of Hirsch Langmann and Beila Bercu; married Anne-Marie Rassam, 1967; children: one son. Education: Attended Lycee Turgot, Paris. Addresses: Contact— Renn Espace d'Art Contemporain, 7 rue de Lille, 75007 Paris; 10 rue Lincoln, 75008 Paris, France. Career: Director, producer, screenwriter, and actor. Founder of Renn Productions, 1963; became partner in AMLF Distribution Company, 1973. Awards, Honors: Venice Film Festival Award, 1963, and Academy Award, best short subject, 1965, both for Le Poulet; Academy Award nomination, best film, 1980, for less (with Timothy Burrill); Cesar Award nomination, best director, 1984, for Tchao, Pantin!; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards, best adapted film screenplay and best film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nominations, best direction and best foreign language film, and Cesar Award nomination, best director, 1987, all for/ean de Florette; Cesar Award nomination, best director, 1991, for Uranus; Cesar Award nomination, best director, 1994, for Germinal. CREDITS Film Appearances: Le faon dieu sans confession, 1953.

Le ble en herbe (also known as The Came of Love), 1954. (Uncredited) Jeune homme a ^inauguration (also known as Only the French Can), French Cannon, 1955. Les bonnes femmes (also known as The C/r/s and The Good Girls), 1960. La Verite (also known as La Verita and The Truth), Kingsley International, 1961. J'irai cracher sur vos tombes (also known as / Spit on Your Grave), Audubon, 1962. Student, "Lust" (also known as Tavarice"), Les Sept peches capitaux (also known as / Sette peccati capitali and Seven Capital Sins), Embassy, 1962. Bernard, La Bride sur le cou (also known as A Briglia sciolta and Please, Not Now!), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1963. Behold a Pale Horse (also known as Et vint le jour de vengeance), Columbia, 1964. Les Laches vivent d'espoir (also known as My Baby Is Black!), U.S. Films, 1965. La ligne de demarcation (also known as Line of Demarcation), 1966. Claude Avram, Maze/ Tov ou le mar/age (also known as Marry Me! Marry Me!), Allied Artists, 1969. Le Cinema de Papa, 1971. Claude, Le Sex Shop, United Artists/New Line Cinema, 1972. Claude, Le Male du Siecle (also known as Male of the Century), AMLF, 1975. Client, LHomme blesse (also known as The Wounded Man), Gaumont/World Marketing/Promovision International/Cinevista, 1983, released in the United States in 1985. Title role, Stan the Flasher, Pyramide Distribution, 1990. Hugues, La Machine (also known as The Machine), 1994. Le president du tribunal (presiding judge), Les trois freres, Le Studio Canal, 1995. (As Claude Langmann) Un grand cri d'amour, 1998.

8 •

BERRI

Film Work: Director, Le Poulet (short film; also known as The Chicken), Pathe Contemporary, 1963. Co-director, Les Baisers, 1964. Co-director, La Chance et /'amour, 1964. Director, Le Vieil Homme et /'enfant (also known as The Two of Us, Claude, and The Old Man and the Boy), Cinema V, 1968. Producer and director, Maze/ Tovou le manage (also known as Marry Me/ Marry Me/), Allied Artists, 1969. Producer and director, Le Pistonne (also known as The Man with Connections), Royal, 1970. (With Francois Truffaut, Mag Bodard, and Guy Benier) Producer, L'Enfance nue (also known as Me and Naked Childhood), Altura, 1970. Producer, L'Oeuf (also known as The Egg), Columbia, 1971. (With Alfred W. Crown) Producer, Taking Off, Universal, 1971. Director, Le Cinema de Papa, 1971. Producer and director, Le Sex Shop, United Artists/ New Line Cinema, 1972. (With Christian Fechner) Producer, Les Fous dustade (also known as Stadium Nuts), CCFC, 1972. Producer, Je sais rien mais je dirai tout (also known as Don't Know Anything But I'll Tell All), AMLF, 1973. Executive producer, Pleurepas la bouchepleine (also known as Don't Cry with Your Mouth Full), AMLF, 1973. Director, Le Male du Siecle (also known as Male of the Century) AMLF, 1975. (With Jacques-Eric Strauss) Producer, Je t'a/me moi non plus (also known as / Love You No Longer), AMLF, 1975. Producer, Un Sac de billes (also known as A Bag of Marbles), AMLF, 1975. Director, La Premiere Fois (also known as The First Time), Lira/Gala Film Distributors, 1976, released in the United States by EDP, 1978. Director, Un Moment d'egarement (also known as A Summer Affair, One Wild Moment, and In a Wild Moment), Roissy/Gala Film Distributors, 1977. Director, A nous deux (also known as An Adventure for Two), 1979. Producer, Tess, Columbia, 1980. Producer, Inspecteur la Bavure (also known as Inspector Blunder), AMLF, 1980. Producer and director, le vous a/me (also known as / Love You), AMLF, 1980. Director and producer, Le maitre d'ecole, 1981. (With Tarak Ben Ammar and Pierre Grunstein) Producer, Deux heures mo/ns le quart avant Jesus Christ (also known as A Quarter to Two before Jesus Christ), AMLF, 1982.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Producer, LAfricain (also known as The African), AMLF/Roissy, 1983. Producer, Banzai, Roissy/AMLF, 1983. Producer and director, Tchao, Pantin! (also known as So Long, Stooge), Roissy/AMLF/European Classics/Nelson Entertainment, 1983. (With Ariel Zeitoun and Marie-Laure Reyre) Producer, /.'Homme blesse (also known as The Wounded Man), Gaumont/World Marketing/Promovision International/Cinevista, 1983, released in the United States in 1985. (With Alain Sarde) Producer, Carcon! (also known as Waiter!), AMLF/Roissy, 1983, released in the United States in 1985. Producer, Le Vengeance du serpent a plumes (also known as The Vengeance of the Winged Serpent), AMLF, 1984. (With Pio Angeletti and Adriano De Micheli) Producer, Scemo di guerra (also known as Madman at War and Le Fou de guerre), Titanus/Sergio Felicioli, 1985. Producer, Les enrages, 1985. Director, Jean de Florette, Orion Classics, 1986. Producer and director, Manon des Sources (also known as Manon of the Springs and yean de Florette II), Orion Classics, 1986. Producer, Hotel de France, Films du Volcan, 1987. Producer, Trois places pour le 26 (also known as Three Seats for the 26th), AMLF/Gaumont/Roissy, 1988. Executive producer, A Gauche en sortant de /'ascenseur (also known as To the Left As You Leave the Elevator and The Door on the Left as You Leave the Elevator), AMLF/Roissy, 1988. Producer, The Bear (also known as /.'Ours), TriStar, 1989. (With Paul Rassam and Michael Haussman) Producer, Valmont, AMLF/Orion/Roissy, 1989. Producer, La petite voleuse (also known as The Little Thief), Orly Films/Renn Productions, 1989. Producer and director, Uranus, AMLF, 1990. Producer, Nous Deux (also known as The Two of Us), AMLF, 1992. Producer, L'Amant (also known as The Lover), AMLF, 1992. Producer and director, Germinal, AMLF, 1993. Producer, La Reine Margot (also known as Queen Margot), AMLF, 1994. Producer, La Separation (also known as The Separation), AMLF, 1994. Producer, Cazon Maud/t (also known as French Twist and Bushwhacked), AMLF, 1995. Producer, Les trois freres, Le Studio Canal, 1995. Executive producer, Der unhold (also known as The Ogre and Le roi des aulnes), Kino International, 1996. Producer, Didier, AMLF, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Producer, Arlette, 1997. Producer, Le pan (also known as The Bet), 1997. Director, LucieAubrac, 1997. Associate producer, Mookie, AMLF, 1998. Producer, Asterix et Obelix contre Cesar (also known as Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar), AMLF, 1999.

BLAIR • 9

Bl EL Jessica 1982PERSONAL

Also directed ]eanine.

Born March 3, 1982, in Ely, MN; daughter of Jon (an entrepreneur) and Kim Biel. Avocational interests: Soccer, snowboard ing.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, Les nuts remission, 1991.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With others) Les Baisers, 1964. (With others) La Chance et I'amour, 1964. (With Michel Rivelin and Gerard Brach) Le Vieil homme et I'enfant (also known as The Two of Us, Claude, and The Old Man and the Boy), CinemaV, 1968. Maze/ Tov ou le mar/age (also known as Marry Me! Marry Mel), Allied Artists, 1969. Le Pistonne (also known as The Man with Connections), Royal, 1970. Le Cinema de Papa, 1971. Le Sex Shop, United Artists/New Line Cinema, 1972. (With Jean-Louis Richard) Le Male du Siecle, AMLF, 1975. La Premiere fois (also known as The First Time), Lira/ Gala Film Distributors, 1976, released in the United States by EDP, 1978. Un Moment d'egarement (also known as A Summer Affair and In a Wild Moment), Roissy/Gala Film Distributors, 1977. Je vous a/me (also known as / Love You), AMLF, 1980. Le Maitre d'ecole, 1981. (With Alain Page) Tchao, Pantin! (also known as So Long, Stooge), Roissy/AMLF/European Classics/ Nelson Entertainment, 1983. (With Gerard Brach) yean cfe Florette, Orion Classics, 1986. (With Gerard Brach) Manon des Sources (also known as Manon of the Springs and ]ean de Florette II), Orion Classics, 1986. Uranus, AMLF, 1990. Germinal, AMLF, 1993. LucieAubrac, 1997. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Atlantic Monthly, May, 1994, p. 129. Var/etyjuly21, 1997, p. 5.*

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award, best performance in a feature by a supporting young actress, 1998, for Ulee's Gold. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Mary Camden, 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven), The WB, 1996—. Television Appearances; Specials: The WB's Second Annual New Year's Eve jam, The WB, 1997. Presenter, Kids Choice Awards, Nickelodeon, 1999. Film Appearances: Casey Jackson, Ulee's Cold, Orion, 1997. Allie, I'll Be Home for Christmas, Buena Vista, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, December 25, 1998, p. 22. Parade, November 15, 1998, p. 26.*

BLAIR, Selma

1972PERSONAL

Born June 23, 1972, in Southfield, Ml. Education: Attended New York University; graduated from the University of Michigan, B.A. (English) & B.F.A.; studied acting at the Stella Adler Conservatory, The Column Theater, and Stone Street Theatre, New York City. Avocational interests: Fashion photography, collecting black and white photographs, and horseback riding.

10 • BLOMQUIST

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Addresses: Contact—9100 Wilshire Blvd., 6th Floor, West Tower, Beverly Hills, CA 91212. Career: Actress. Appeared In a television commercial for the Theater of Virginia. CREDITS Film Appearances: Shea, Two in the Morning (short film), 1997. Tara, Strong Island Boys, 1997. Cousin Linda, In & Out, Paramount, 1997. Cone Again (short film), 1997. Nan, Debutante (also known as Modern Girl), 1997. Jane Baker, Brown's Requiem, Artist View Entertainment, 1998. Girl Mike hits on number one, Can't Hardly Wait, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Darcy, Cirl, Kushner-Locke, 1999. Down to You, Miramax, 1999. Cecile Caldwell, Cruel Intentions, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. A Leonard Cohen Afterworld, New Line Cinema, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Zoe Bean, Zoe, Duncan, ]ack&]ane, The WB, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Lauren, No Laughing Matter, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Tish August, "La Mano Negra," Soldier of Fortune, Inc. (also known as S.O.F., Inc. and SOF, Inc.), 1997. Carla Braver, "Designated Driver/' Promised Land, CBS, 1998. Herself, Total Request with Carson Daly, MTV, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: /Advocate, April 13, 1999, p. 10. Entertainment Weekly, March 12, 1999, p. 77. Hollywood Reporter, March 31, 1999, p. 6. Vanity Fair, March, 1999, p. 193.

Electronic: http://www.angelfire.com/biz2/selmablair/. *

BLOMQUIST, Alan See BLOMQUIST, Alan C

BLOMQUIST, Alan C. (Alan Blomquist)

1953-

PERSONAL Full name, Alan Charles Blomquist; born July 21, 1953, in Arlington, MA; son of Robert C. and Marjorie H. Blomquist; children: Samuel Ellis, William Hamilton. Education: University of Michigan, B.A. (film), 1976. Addresses: Manager—Sandra Marsh Management, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Producer, director, and unit production manager. Member: Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award (with Frank Doelger and Mark Gordon), outstanding children's special, 1986, for "The War between the Classes/' CBS Schoolbreak Special. CREDITS Film Work: First assistant director, Big Ball (short film), Showscan Film Corporation, 1983. First assistant director, Summerspell, Lina Shanklin, 1983. Supervising producer, Crowing Pains, New World Pictures, 1984. Supervising producer, Heated Vengeance, 1985. First assistant director, Iron Eagle, TriStar, 1986. Unit production manager, The Check Is in the Mail, 1986. Unit production manager, La Bamba, Columbia, 1987. Producer (with others) and unit production manager, Everybody's All-American, Warner Bros., 1988. (As Alan Blomquist) Unit production manager, Uncle Buck, Universal, 1989. Producer (with others), Guilty by Suspicion, Warner Bros., 1991. Executive producer and unit production manager, Of Mice and Men, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1992. Executive producer, What's Eating Gilbert Grape?, Paramount, 1993. Producer, Dominion, Prism Pictures, 1995. Executive producer, A Little Princess, Warner Bros., 1995. Producer (with others), Beautiful Girls, Miramax, 1996. Executive producer, Spawn, New Line Cinema, 1997.

BRAXTON • 11

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Producer (with others), What Dreams May Come, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Producer (with others), The Cider House Rules, Miramax, 1999. Unit production manager of Breach of Contract. Television Work; Series: Unit production manager, Sledge Hammer!, ABC, 1986-88. Television Work; Movies: Unit production manager, A Different Affair, CBS, 1987. First assistant director, The Lone Star Kid, 1988. Unit production manager, The Summer My Father Crew Up, NBC, 1991. Executive producer, Vanishing Point, Fox, 1997. Television Work; Specials: Producer, "The War between the Classes," CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1985. Television Work; Pilots: Producer and unit production manager, The Times of Their Lives, CBS, 1987.*

BONNEVILLE, Hugh (Richard Bonneville) Career: Actor and producer. Appeared with the Royal Shakespeare Company. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Schiller, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (also known as Frankenstein), TriStar, 1994. HMS Bedford: Air Warfare Officer, Tomorrow Never Dies, United Artists, 1997. Bernie, NottingHill, Universal, 1999. Mr. Rushworth, Mansfield Park, Miramax, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Steve Hollingsworth, Married for Life, 1996. Norman Tucker, Get Well Soon, BBC, 1997. Gordon Muir, Holding the Baby, ITV [U.K.], 1998. Bob Boothby, Mosely, Channel 4 [U.K.], 1998.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ferdinand Fitzgerald, The Man Who Made Husbands ]ealous, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Reverend Edward Herbert, "Hide in Plain Sight/' Heat of the Sun, PBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Victor Savage, "The Dying Detective/' The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, 1994. Daniel Aurifaber, "The Sanctuary Sparrow/' Cadfael, 1994. The Imaginatively Titled Punt and Dennis Show, 1995. Inspector Dawson, "Confessions of a Murderer/' Murder Most Horrid, 1999. Television Appearances; Other: Appeared in Bugs; The Vet; Between the Lines; Peak Practice; and Too Much Sun. Stage Appearances: Appeared as title role, The Devil's Disciple, Royal National Theatre, London; in My Night with Reg; and Habeas Corpus, Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London. Stage Work; Producer: Produced (with others) Beautiful Thing, West End, London. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: http://www.universalpictures.com/nottinghill/cast/ bernie.html.*

BONNEVILLE, Richard See BONNEVILLE, Hugh

BRAMON, Risa See GARCIA, Risa Bramon

BRAXTON, Toni 1968(?)PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Movies: Barton, Sta/ag Luft, 1993. Peter Schneider, Breakout, BBC, 1997. Tim Duggan, The Scold's Bridle, BBC, 1998.

Born c. 1968, in Severn, MD; daughter of Michael (a minister) and Evelyn (a cosmetology teacher and amateur opera singer) Braxton. Education: Studied

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

12 • BRAXTON

music education at Bowie State University; also attended community college and business school.

The 11th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, 1997. The 25th Annual American Music Awards, 1998.

Addresses: Office—LaFace, Arista Records, 6 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019-3901.

Television Work; Awards Presentations: Production elements coordinator and choreographer, The 24th Annual American Music Awards, 1997.

Career: Singer and actress. Former member of the group the Braxtons with her sisters. Worked variously as a secretary and court reporter. Awards, Honors: Grammy Awards, best new artist, 1994, best rhythm and blues female vocalist, 1994 and 1995, best rhythm and blues female vocalist, 1997, for "You're Makin'Me High/' best pop female vocalist, 1997, for "Un-Break My Heart"; two Soul Train Awards, both 1997; American Music Awards, favorite female soul rhythm and blues artist and favorite soul rhythm and blues album (for Secrets), both 1997; Image Award nominations, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, outstanding female artist, outstanding song, and two outstanding music video nominations, all 1997. CREDITS Television Appearances; Specials: Performer of "The Christmas Song," Christmas at Home with the Stars, ABC, 1994. Performer of the song "You're Makin' Me High," Rock 'n' Roll Skating Championship, 1997. Songs and Visions, Fox, 1997. An Evening of Stars: A Celebration of Education Excellence Benefiting the United Negro College Fund, BET and syndicated, 1998. Host, Hollywood and Vinyl: Disney's 101 Greatest Musical Moments, VH1, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Song performer, MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1994. Presenter, The 36th Annual Crammy Awards, 1994. The 8th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, 1994. The American Music Awards, 1994. The Essence Awards, 1994. Performer of song "All in Love Is Fair," The 25th Anniversary Essence Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 13th Annual MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1996. The 1996 Billboard Music Awards, 1996. The 1996 Essence Awards, 1996. The VH1 Fashion Awards, VH1, 1996. The 39th Crammy Awards, 1997. The 1997 Billboard Music Awards, 1997. Song performer, The 24th Annual American Music Awards, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: ABC in Concert, ABC, 1991. Herself, Roc, Fox, 1993. Hosted Video Soul, BET. Appeared in episodes of The Oprah Winfrey Show, syndicated; and The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, N BC. Song Performer for Films: Performer of songs "Give U My Heart" and "Love Shoulda Brought You Home," Boomerang, Paramount, 1992. Performer of song "Let It Flow," Waiting to Exhale, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Stage Appearances: Belle, Beauty and the Beast, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1998-99. RECORDINGS Albums: Ton/ Braxton, LaFace, 1993. Secrets, LaFace, 1996. EPs:

Breathe Again, LaFace, 1993. How Many Ways, LaFace, 1994. You're Makin' Me High, Arista, 1996. Singles: "Another Sad Love Song," LaFace, 1993. "You Mean the World to Me/Seven Whole Days," LaFace, 1994. "How Many Ways," LaFace, 1994. "Talking in His Sleep," LaFace, 1996. "You're Makin' Me High," Arista/La Face, 1996. "Un-Break My Heart" (first version), LaFace, 1996. "Un-Break My Heart" (second version), LaFace, 1996. "I Don't Want To," Arista/LaFace, 1997. "How Could an Angel Break My Heart?" (first version), LaFace, 1997. "How Could an Angel Break My Heart?" (second version), LaFace, 1997. Albums with Others: JLaface Family Christmas, LaFace, 1993.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 For Our Children Too, Atlantic/Rhino, 1996. Kenny G., Moment, BMC/Arista, 1996. Diana, Princess of Wales Tribute, Sony Music, 1997. Grammy Nominees '97, PolyGram, 1997. Ultimate Dance Party, BMG/Arista, 1997. Ultimate Divas, BMG/Arista, 1999. Soundtrack Albums with Others: Boomerang, BMG/Arista/LaFace, 1992. Waiting to Exhale, BMG/Arista, 1995.

BREWSTER

• 13

daughter of Alden Brewster (an investment banker) and Maria Joao (a Brazilian model). Education: Studied acting at Weist-Barron and the Professional Children's School, New York City. Avocational interests: Running and dancing. Addresses: Contact—Huuane, Baum & Hall, 130 West 57th St., Suite 12E, New York, NY 10019. Career: Actress. Appeared in commercials and adverts for Tommy Hilfiger (a fashion designer).

Singles with the Braxtons: "The Good Life/'1990.

CREDITS

Recording Work; Producer; Singles: "Talking in His Sleep/' LaFace, 1996. "How Could an Angel Break My Heart?" (first version), LaFace, 1997. "How Could an Angel Break My Heart?" (second version), LaFace, 1997.

Film Appearances: 5uper Xuxa Contra o Baixo Astral (also known as Xu Xu Against Evil)f 1988. Delilah Proffitt, The Faculty (also known as Parasite), Miramax, 1998. Invisible Circus, New Line Cinema, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Series: Anita Santos number 1, All My Children, ABC, 1995. Nikki Munson-Graves, As the World Turns, CBS,

Periodicals: /Amusement Business, December 9, 1996, pp. 1-3. Billboard, April 9, 1994, p. 20; December 21, 1996, p. 23; January 25, 1997, pp. 28-29; December 20, 1997, pp. 6-7; February 14, 1998, pp. 6-7; February 28, 1998, pp. 1-2; April 4, 1998, p. 6. Ebony, May, 1994, pp. 134-139. Entertainment Weekly, February 20, 1998, p. 72. Essence, December, 1993, p. 50; April, 1994, pp. 60-61; May, 1996, pp. 94-98. Jet, January 17, 1994, pp. 36-39; October 28, 1996, pp. 58-60; February 1 7, 1997, p. 60; March 1 7, 1997, pp. 60-63; April 7, 1997, p. 44; January 26, 1998, pp. 32-36; February 16, 1998, p. 63; March 23, 1998, p. 58; October 26, 1998, pp. 34-38; November 16, 1998, p. 51. Newsweek, June 24, 1996, p. 87. People Weekly, May 9, 1994, p. 68; May 12, 1997, pp. 66-67; February 23, 1998, p. 113. Playboy, November, 1996, p. 28. Sports Illustrated, June 9, 1997, p. 24. T/meJuly 15, 1996, p. 67. Women's Wear Daily, January 9, 1997, p. S6.*

1995-98. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sarah Weinstock, The '60s, NBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Pilots: /Advances in Chemistry, NBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Invasion of the Fright Films, MTV, 1998. Stage Appearances: Appeared in productions of Godspell, Anything Goes, A Little Night Music, all at the Sacred Heart School, New York City. RECORDINGS Videos: Appeared in Class of '99's Another Brick in the Wall, Part 2. OTHER SOURCES

BREWSTER, Jordana 1980PERSONAL Born April 26, 1980, in Panama City, Panama; raised in London, Riodejaniero, Brazil, and New York City;

Electronic:

http://members.aol.com/mikeyjake/fan/ jordanabrewster. htm I. http://www.celebritypalace.com/bespoke/brewster/ index.html.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

14 • BROADBENT

http://www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Underground/ 7970/JordanaBrewster/Goddess.html. Periodicals: Movieline, December, 1999, p. 16. People Weekly, February 8, 1999, p. 156. Seventeen, January, 1999, p. 80. Spin, February, 1999. TVCu/de, June13, 1998, p. 19.*

BROADBENT, Jim 1949(?)PERSONAL Born c. 1949 in England; raised in Lincolnshire, England. Addresses: Contact—Screen Actors Guild, 5757 Wilshire Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90036. Career: Actor and screenwriter. Member of the National Theatre of Brent (a stage comedy duo) and the Royal Shakespeare Company. Began stage career as assistant stage manager, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, London, England. Member: Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by a cast in a theatrical motion picture, 1999, for Little Voice; Best Actor Award, Venice Film Festival, 1999, for Topsy Turvy; Clermont-Ferrand International Film Festival Award, for A Sense of History. CREDITS Film Appearances: Illuminatus, 1976. The Shout, Rank, 1978. Woodcutter, The Life Story of Baal, 1978. (Uncredited) German soldier, The Passage, Hemdale, 1979. Phoelix, [Great Britain], 1979. Commentator, Four Questions about Art, 1979. Compere,-Time Bandits, Handmade Films, 1980. Film crew member, The Dogs of War, United Artists, 1980. Station porter, Breaking Class, Paramount, 1980. Uliisses, FiFiGe, 1982. Barrister, The Hit, Zenith Productions/Recorded Pictures Company, 1984.

Gutling, The Insurance Man, [Great Britain], 1985. Dr. Jaffe, Brazil, Universal, 1985. Roger Miles, The Cood Father, Channel 4 Films, 1987. Jean-Pierre Dubois, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, Warner Bros., 1987. Donald, Woom, [Great Britain], 1988. Ernest the Viking (a rapist), Erik the Viking, Orion, 1989. Andy, Life Is Sweet, Channel 4 Films, 1990. Frederick Arbuthnot, Enchanted April, Miramax, 1991. Col, The Crying Came (also known as The Soldier's Wife), Miramax, 1992. Warner Purcell, Bullets over Broadway, Miramax, 1994. Clancy, Widows' Peak, Fine Line Features, 1994. Mr. Worrall, Princess Caraboo, TriStar, 1994. Duke of Buckingham, Richard III, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1995. Doc Ansel I, Rough Magic (also known as Miss Shumway jette un sort), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1995. Chief Inspector Heat, The Secret Agent (also known as ]oseph Conrad's The Secret Agent), Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1996. Lagermann, Smilla's Sense of Snow (also known as Smilla's Feeling for Snow, Fraulein Smillas Gespuer fuer Schnee, Froeken Smillas kaensla foer snoe, and Froken Smillas fornemmelse for sne), Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1997. Pod Clock, The Borrowers, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. Mr. Boo, Little Voice (also known as The Rise and Fall of Little Voice), Miramax, 1998. Mother, The Avengers, Warner Bros., 1998. Gilbert, Topsy-Turvy, October Films, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Colonel Alfred Wintle, Heroes and Villains, BBC, 1995. Peter Duffley, The Peter Principle, BBC, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Fraud squad officer, Bird of Prey, BBC, 1982. The Modern World: Ten Great Writers (documentary), London Weekend Television and Channel 4, 1988. Television Appearances; Movies: Prince Albert, Blackadder's Christmas Carol, BBC, 1988. Steven Parrish, Work! [Great Britain], 1990. Deric Longden, Wide-Eyed and Legless (also known as The Wedding Gift), BBC, 1994. Gone to the Dogs, ITV, 1995.

BRODY • 15

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Specials: Walter, Channel 4, 1982. Teacher, Birth of a Nation: Tales out of School, Central Television, 1983. Jem Rooney, Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe (also known as Silas Marner), Arts and Entertainment, 1985, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1987. Maitre Jacques, The Miser, PBS, 1988. The twenty-third Earl of Leete, A Sense of History, Channel 4, 1992. Charlie Bennett, Absolute Conviction, PBS, 1995.

Sylvia Plachy (a photographer). Education: Attended the State University of New York at Stony Brook and Queens College; studied acting at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. Avocational interests: Magic. Addresses: /Agent—Steve Dontanville, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Don Speckingleesh, "The Queen of Spain's Beard/' The Black Adder, BBC, 1983. Dalcroix, Happy Families, BBC, 1985. "The Facts of Life/' Roald Dahl's Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Tales of the Unexpected), Anglia Television, 1988. Selwyn Proops, "Determined Woman," Murder Most Hornd, BBC-2, 1991. Cone to Seed, [Great Britain], 1992. George, "Detectives on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown," The Comic Strip Presents, BBC-2, 1993. The doctor, "Doctor Who and the Curse of Fatal Death," Doctor Who, BBC, 1999. Appeared in Not the Nine O'clock News, BBC-2; Only Fools and Horses, BBC; and Victoria WoodAs Seen on TV, BBC-2. Stage Appearances: Appeared in productions with the National Theatre of Brent and the Royal Shakespeare Company, including Ecstasy, A Flea in Her Ear, Goose Pimples, The Government Inspector, Habeas Corpus, Kafka's Dick, Every Good Boy Deserves a Favour, Deliberate Death of a Polish Priest, Our Friends in the North, Bed Before Yesterday, The Recruiting Officer, and A Winter's Tale.

Film Appearances: Mel, "Life without Zoe," New York Stories, Buena Vista, 1989. Eddy, The Boy Who Cried Bitch, Pilgrims 3 Corporation, 1991. Lester, King of the Hill, Gramercy Pictures, 1993. Danny Hemmerling, Angels in the Outfield (also known as Angels), Buena Vista, 1995. Ray, Ten Benny (also known as Nothing to Lose), Palisades Pictures, 1996. Ruby Stein, Bullet, Roadshow, 1996. Bill Stewart, Solo, Triumph Films, 1996. Mario Bellini, The Undertaker's Wedding, Astra Cinema, 1997. Arnie Finklestein, Six Ways to Sunday, Stratosphere Entertainment, 1997. Corporal Fife, The Thin Red Line, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1998. Chris Calloway, Restaurant, Palisades Pictures, 1998. Ritchie, Summer of Sam (also known as The Son of Sam), Buena Vista, 1999. Harry, Oxygen, Curb Entertainment/Abandon Pictures, 1999. Liberty Heights, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Lenny McGuire, Annie McGuire, CBS, 1988.

WRITINGS Teleplays; Specials: A Sense of History, Channel 4, 1992.*

BRODY, Adrien

1972(?)PERSONAL

Born c. 1972, in Woodhaven, Queens, New York, NY; son of Elliot Brody (a painter and teacher) and

Television Appearances; Movies: Skinny, ]ailbreakers, Showtime, 1994. Ben, The Last Time I Committed Suicide, Cinemax, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Billy, Home At Last, PBS, 1988. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Family Pride in the 50s, off-Broadway production, New York City; also appeared in a production at the Brooklyn Academy of Music.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

16 • BROWN OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, December 7, 1998, pp. E1, E4. Vanity Fair, November, 1998, p. 161.*

BROWN, Bryan 1947(?)PERSONAL Born June 23, 1947 (some sources say 1950), in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; son of a salesperson and a pianist and house cleaner; married Rachel Ward (an actress), 1983; children: Rosie, Mathilda. Addresses: Agent—Fred Specktor, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor, producer, and screenwriter. Appeared in commercials. Also worked as an insurance actuary. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or a special, 1983; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 1984, both for The Thorn Birds; Logie Awards Hall of Fame inductee, TV Week, 1989. CREDITS Film Appearances: Len, The Love Letters from Teralba Road, Scala, 1977. Bennett, Weekend of Shadows, Roadshow, 1978. Mark, Third Person Plural, Abraxas, 1978. Eric Haywood, The Irishman, Greater Union, 1978. Brian Jackson, Money Movers, Roadshow, 1978. Geoff, Newsfront, Roadshow, 1979. Rogers, The Odd Angry Shot, Roadshow, 1979. Paul Kite, Palm Beach, Albie Thorns, 1979. Paul "Nicko" Nicholson, Cathy's Child, Roadshow, 1979. Lieutenant Peter Handcock, Breaker Morant (also known as "Breaker" Morant), New World Pictures, 1980. Kelly, The Chant of]immie Blacksmith, New Yorker, 1980. China Jackson, Stir, Hoyts Releasing, 1980. Brian Shields, Blood Money, Greg Lynch Film Distributors/). C. Williamson Film Distributors, 1980.

Rob, Winter of Our Dreams, Enterprises/Satori, 1982. Morgan Keefe, Far East, RoadshowA/irgin Vision, 1982. Steve, Give My Regards to Broad Street, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. David Parker, Parker (also known as Bones), Virgin Vision, 1985. Tiger Kelly, Rebel, Vestron, 1985. Cliff Hardy, The Empty Beach, Jethro, 1985. Dick Struan and title role, Tai-Pan, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Rollie Tyler, FIX (also known as FIX—Murder by Illusion and Murder by Illusion), Orion, 1986. Kangaroo, Naked Country Productions, 1986. Sonny Hills, The Good Wife (also known as Peter Kenna's The Good Wife and The Umbrella Woman), Atlantic, 1987. Doug Coughlin, Cocktail, Buena Vista, 1988. Bob Campbell, Gorillas in the Mist, Universal, 1988. Harry Reynolds, Sweet Talker (also known as Confidence), LIVE Home Video, 1991. Captain Robert Cooper, Prisoners of the Sun (also known as Blood Oath), Paramount Home Video, 1991. Rollie Tyler, F/X2 (also known as FX2 and FIX 2: The Deadly Art of Illusion), Orion, 1991. Charlton Black and Mike Lawton, Blame It on the Bellboy, Buena Vista, 1992. Marcus DidiusFalco, Age of Treason, Columbia, 1993. Ray Lorkin, Dead Heart, Fox Lorber, 1996. Pando, Two Hands, REP Distribution, 1998. Barry Montana, On the Border, Wavemount Corporation, 1998. Walter, Dear Claudia, [Australia], 1999. Grizzly Falls, Norstar, forthcoming. Film Work: Associate producer, The Empty Beach, Jethro, 1985. Producer (with Benn Gannon), Sweet Talker (also known as Confidence), LIVE Home Video, 1991. Executive producer, F/X2 (also known as FX2 and FIX 2: The Deadly Art of Illusion), Orion, 1991. Producer (with others), Dead Heart, Fox Lorber, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Adam and Zachary, The Wanderer, syndicated, 1996. Twisted Tales (also known as Twisted), Australian Nine Network, 1996. Television Work; Series: Creator and producer, Twisted Tales (also known as Twisted), Australian Nine Network, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Michael Connor, Against the Wind, syndicated, 1978.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 John Harmon, "A Town Like Alice/' Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1981. Luke O'Neill, The Thorn Birds, ABC, 1983. Peter Lalor, Eureka Stockade, [Australia], 1984. MacCauley, MacCauley's Daughter (also known as The 5/7/ra/ee), The Disney Channel, 1988. Ned Land, 20,000 Leagues under the Sea (also known as Jules Verne's 20,000 Leagues under the Sea), ABC, 1997. On the Beach, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Movies: Mahbub Ali, Kim, CBS, 1984. Charlie Deegan, Dead in the Water, USA Network, 1991. Frank Devlin, Devlin, Showtime, 1992. Michael Grant, The Last Hit (also known as The Long Kill), USA Network, 1993. Fitch, Full Body Massage, Showtime, 1995. Twisted Tales (also known as Twisted), Australian Nine Network, 1996. Captain Brown, Tracked (also known as Dogboys), The Movie Channel, 1998. Journey to the Center of the Earth, USA Network,

BROWN • 1 7 WRITINGS Stories for Films: Sweet Talker (also known as Confidence), LIVE Home Video, 1991. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: GQ, April, 1990, p. 234. People Weekly, May 27, 1991, p. 81. Variety, September 21, 1998, p. 92.*

BROWN, Harry J. See BROWN, Harry Joe

BROWN, Harry Joe 1892(?)-1972 (Harry J. Brown) PERSONAL

1999. Television Work; Producer; Movies: Twisted Tales (also known as Twisted), Australian Nine Network, 1996. Kill Sophie, Australian Nine Network and Showtime, forthcoming. Sun's Gateway, Australian Nine Network and Showtime, forthcoming. Needlepoint, Australian Nine Network and Showtime, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1990. Television Work; Specials: Additional photography, The Making of Gorillas in the Mist, 1988. Stage Appearances: Samson and Watch, Romeo and Juliet, Old Vic Theatre, London, England, 1979. Appeared with the National Theatre Company, London, England, and with Theatre Australia. Stage Work: Producer of Kennedy's Children, Sydney and Melbourne, Australia.

Born October (some sources say September) 22,1892 (some sources say 1890 or 1893), in Pittsburgh, PA; died April 28, 1972, in Beverly Hills, CA; son of Nathan and Anna Brown; married Sally Eilers (an actress; divorced); married Dorothy Gray (an actress), September 1, 1953; children: (first marriage) Harry Joe, Jr. (a producer and writer). Education: Attended the University of Michigan, 1909-10; Syracuse University, LL.B., 1915. Career: Producer, director, cinematographer, and writer. Performer and director with vaudeville and stock companies, Broadway revues, and touring productions; camera operator, engineer, lighting technician, and production manager for films, beginning in 1920; Federal Telefilm Productions, president, 1944-72; Producers Actors Corp., president, 1944-72; Ranown Pictures, partner (with Randolph Scott); president of Harry J. Brown Productions, Murphy Brown Productions, and Sage Productions. Military service: U.S. Army, served in the infantry during World War I; became captain. Member: Screen Producers Guild, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Motion Picture Alliance, Variety Club, Friars Club, Elks Club, Masquers Club (president, 1954-58), American Legion, Pioneers Club, Tamarisk Country Club, Hillcrest Country Club.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

18 • BROWN Awards, Honors: Academy Award nominations, best picture, 1936, for Captain Blood, and 1939, for Alexander's Ragtime Band. CREDITS Film Work; Associate Producer: The Tip-Off (also known as Eddie Cuts In, The Lady Killer, and Looking for Trouble), RKO, 1931. Suicide Fleet, RKO, 1931. Devotion, RKO, 1931. The Common Law, RKO, 1931. Westward Passage, RKO Radio Pictures, 1932. Prestige, RKO, 1932. Panama Flo, RKO, 1932. Lady with a Past (also known as Reputation), RKO, 1932. Is My Face Red?, RKO, 1932. Hold'Em Jail, RKO, 1932. Ghost Valley, RKO, 1932. Carnival Boat (also known as Bad Timber and Timber Beast), RKO, 1932. Beyond the Rockies, RKO/Pathe, 1932. Tail Spin, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938. My Lucky Star, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938. Here / Am a Stranger, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. Hollywood Cavalcade, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. Western Union, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941. Film Work; Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: (As Harry J. Brown) The Fighting Sap (silent film), Film Booking Office of America, 1924. The 5//ent Stranger (silent film), Film Booking Office of America, 1924. The Dangerous Coward (silent film), Film Booking Office of America, 1924. North of Nevada (silent film), Film Booking Office of America, 1924. Easy Money (silent film), Rayart, 1925. Youth's Gamble (silent film), Rayart, 1925. (As Harry J. Brown) Production manager, Senor Daredevil (silent film), First National Pictures, 1926. (As Harry J. Brown) Production manager, The Unknown Cavalier (silent film), First National Pictures, 1926. (As Harry J. Brown) Production manager, The Overland Stage (silent film), First National Pictures, 1927. (As Harry J. Brown) Production supervisor, Somewhere in Sonora (silent film), First National Pictures, 1927. The Red Raiders (silent film), First National Pictures, 1927. Production supervisor, The Canyon of Adventure (silent film), First National Pictures, 1928.

Production supervisor, The Upland Rider (silent film), First National Pictures, 1928. The Phantom City (silent film), First National Pictures, 1928. (As Harry J. Brown) Production supervisor, Cheyenne (silent film), First National Pictures, 1929. The California Mail (silent film), First National Pictures, 1929. Lucky Larkin, Universal, 1930. Rebound, RKO, 1931. Sweepsta/ces, RKO, 1931. The Big Shot (also known as The Optimist), RKO, 1931. The Big Gamble, RKO, 1931. Bad Company, RKO, 1931. (With David O. Selznick) Young Bride (also known as Love Starved), RKO, 1932. A Woman Commands, RKO, 1932. Maybe It's Love, Warner Bros., 1934. Here Comes the Groom, Paramount, 1934. The Great Flirtation, Paramount, 1934. No More Women, Paramount, 1934. Private Scandal, Paramount, 1934. (Uncredited) Captain Blood, First National Pictures/ Warner Bros., 1935. While the Patient Slept, Warner Bros., 1935. The Florentine Dagger, Warner Bros., 1935. / Found Ste//a Parish (also known as 5te//a Parish), Warner Bros., 1935. And production supervisor, We're in the Money, Warner Bros., 1935. Bright Lights, Warner Bros., 1935. The Case of the Curious Bride, First National Pictures, 1935. And production supervisor, The Woman in Red, Warner Bros., 1935. Ceiling Zero, Cosmopolitan, 1935. Dangerous (also known as Hard Luck Dame), Warner Bros., 1936. / Married a Doctor (also known as Main Street), Warner Bros., 1936. Sons o' Guns, Warner Bros., 1936. Hearts Divided, Warner Bros./First National Pictures, 1936. The Great O'Malley, Warner Bros., 1936. Snowed Under, Warner Bros., 1936. Another Dawn, Warner Bros., 1937. The Perfect Specimen, Warner Bros., 1937. (Uncredited) It's Love I'm After, Warner Bros., 1937. Stolen Holiday, Warner Bros., 1937. Marry the Girl, Warner Bros., 1937. First Lady, Warner Bros., 1937. (With others) Alexander's Ragtime Band (also known as Irving Berlin's Alexander's Ragtime Band), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Thanks for Everything, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938. Everything Happens at Night, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. The Rains Came, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. The Corilla, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. Down Argentine Way, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. Four Sons, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. Young People, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. Johnny Apollo, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940. Moon over Miami, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941. Wild Geese Calling, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941. The Desperadoes, Columbia, 1943. First Comes Courage, Columbia, 1943. Sahara (also known as Port Said), Columbia, 1943. Cunfighters (also known as The Assassin), Columbia, 1946. (With others) The Spirit of West Point, Film Classics, 1947. Coroner Creek, Columbia, 1948. The Untamed Breed, Columbia, 1948. The Doolins of Oklahoma (also known as The Great Manhunt), Columbia, 1949. The Walking Hills, Columbia, 1949. The Nevadan (also known as The Man from Nevada), Columbia, 1950. Stage to Tucson (also known as Lost Stage Valley), Columbia, 1950. Fortunes of Captain Blood, Columbia, 1950. Santa Fe, Columbia, 1951. Man in the Saddle (also known as The Outcast), Columbia, 1951. The Lady and the Bandit (also known as Dick Turpin's Ride), Columbia, 1951. Hangman's Knot, Columbia, 1952. Captain Pirate (also known as Captain Blood, Fugitive), Columbia, 1952. The Stranger Wore a Cun, Columbia, 1953. The Last Posse, Columbia, 1953. Three Hours to Kill, Columbia, 1954. Ten Wanted Men, Columbia, 1955. A Lawless Street, Columbia, 1955. Seventh Cavalry, Columbia, 1956. The Guns of Fort Petticoat, Columbia, 1957. The Tall I Columbia, 1957. Decision at Sundown, Columbia, 1957. (With Robert Fellows) Screaming Mimi, Columbia, 1958. (With Randolph Scott) Buchanan Rides Alone, Columbia, 1958. Executive producer (with Randolph Scott), Ride Lonesome, Columbia, 1959. (With Budd Boetticher and Randolph Scott) Comanche Station, Columbia, 1960.

BROWN • 19 // segno di Zorro (also known as Duel at the Rio Grande, El cap/tan intrepido, and Le s/'gne cfe Zorro), Suevia Films/Fides, 1963. The Son of Captain Blood (also known as El hijo de cap/tan Blood and // figlio del capitano Blood), Paramount, 1964. A Time for Killing (also known as The Long Ride Home), Columbia, 1967. Film Work; Director: The Land beyond the Law (silent film), First National Pictures, 1927. Gun Gospel (silent film), First National Pictures, 1927. (As Harry J. Brown) The Wagon Show (silent film), First National Pictures, 1927. The Code of the Scarlet (silent film), First National Pictures, 1928. The Glorious Trail (silent film), First National Pictures, 1928. The Sky Ranger (silent film), 1928. The Skywayman (silent film), 1928. The Law/ess Legion (silent film), First National Pictures, 1929. (As Harry J. Brown) The Royal Rider (silent film), First National Pictures, 1929. The Wagon Master, Universal, 1929. Senor americano, Universal, 1929. Parade of the West, Universal, 1930. Lucky Larkin, Universal, 1930. The Fighting Legion, Universal, 1930. Song of the Caballero, Universal, 1930. Sons of the Saddle, Universal, 1930. The Squealer, Columbia, 1930. A Woman of Experience (also known as Registered Woman), RKO, 1931. Madison Square Garden, Paramount, 1932. Billion Dollar Scandal, Paramount, 1932. / Love That Man, Paramount, 1933. Film Work; Director and Producer: The Mask of Lopez (silent film), Film Booking Offices of America, 1924. Galloping Gallagher (also known as The Sheriff of Tombstone; silent film), Film Booking Offices of America, 1924. Bashful Buccaneer (silent film), Rayart, 1925. (As Harry J. Brown) Dangerous Quest (silent film), Rayart, 1926. Racing Romance (silent film), Rayart, 1926. Broadway Billy (silent film), Rayart, 1926. (As Harry j. Brown) The Dangerous Dude (silent film), Rayart, 1926. Fighting Thorobreds (silent film), Rayart, 1926. The Self Starter (silent film), Rayart, 1926.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

20 • BRYCE

The Windjammer (silent film), Rayart, 1926. One Punch O'Day (silent film), Rayart, 1926. Moran of the Mounted (silent film), Rayart, 1926. The High Flyer (silent film), Rayart, 1926. Rapid Fire Romance (silent film), Rayart, 1926. The Winner (silent film), Rayart, 1926. Kentucky Handicap (silent film), Rayart, 1926. The Night Owl (silent film), Rayart, 1926. (As Harry J. Brown) Stick to Your Story (silent film), Rayart, 1926. The Scorcher (silent film), Rayart, 1927. Romantic Rogue (silent film), Rayart, 1927. The Royal American (silent film), Rayart, 1927. The Racing Fool (silent film), Rayart, 1927. The Cloud Patrol, 1928. The Air Derby, 1929. Mountain Justice (also known as Kettle Creek), Universal, 1930. Millie, RKO, 1931. Sitting Pretty, Paramount, 1933. Knickerbocker Holiday, United Artists, 1944.

nation, best motion picture—drama, all 1998, for Saving Private Ryan (with Mark Gordon II, Gary Levinsohn, and Steven Spielberg). CREDITS

Career: Producer, production manager, assistant director, stuntman, and production assistant.

Film Work: Production assistant, Return ofthejedi (also known as Star Wars: Episode VI: Return ofthejedi), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Second assistant director (Macau/Sri Lanka locations), Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, Paramount, 1984. Second assistant director, Electric Dreams, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Associate producer, Howard the Duck (also known as Howard: A New Breed of Hero), Universal, 1986. Unit production manager, Tucker: The Man and His Dream, Paramount, 1988. Unit production manager and assistant director, Who Framed Roger Rabbit, Buena Vista, 1988. Executive in charge of production, Willow, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Effects production manager, Field of Dreams, Universal, 1989. Production manager, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Paramount, 1989. Unit production manager, yoe Versus the Volcano, Warner Bros., 1990. Unit production manager, The Rocketeer, Buena Vista, 1991. Associate producer and production manager, Batman Returns, Warner Bros., 1992. Line producer and unit production manager, Rising Sun, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Unit production manager and producer, The Beverly Hillbillies, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Executive producer and unit production manager, Speed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Producer, Twister (also known as Catch the Wind), UniversalAA/arner Bros., 1995. And stunts, Hard Rain, Paramount, 1998. (With Mark Gordon II, Gary Levinsohn, and Steven Spielberg) Saving Private Ryan, DreamWorks Distribution, 1998. Producer, Forces of Nature, DreamWorks Distribution, 1999. Producer, Memoirs of a Geisha, Sony Pictures Entertainment, forthcoming.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best picture, PGA Golden Laurel Award, motion picture producer of the year, Golden Satellite Award nomi-

Television Work: Second assistant director, Ch/7/er, CBS, 1985. Associate producer, Ewoks: The Battle for Endor, 1985.

Film Work; Cinematographer: The Fighting Smile, Independent Pictures, 1925. (As Harry J. Brown) Mulhall's Great Catch, Film Booking Offices of America, 1926. Film Work; Lighting Technician: (As Harry J. Brown) Foolish Wives, Universal, 1922. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With William A. Burton) The Fighting Smile, Independent Pictures, 1925.*

BRYCE, Ian PERSONAL Born in England. Addresses: Contact—PO Box 1438, Venice, CA 90291. /Agent—Director's Guild of America, 441 Magnolia St., Half Moon Bay, CA 94019.

BURE *2*\

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, September 11, 1998, p. 20. Screen Finance, February 20, 1997.*

BUCHANAN, Ian

1957PERSONAL

Born June 16, 1957, in Hamilton, Scotland. Addresses: Contact—3500 West Olive, Suite 1400, Burbank, CA91505. Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials for Calvin Klein's Obsession (a fragrance), 1990. Also worked as a model for Ford. Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actor in a daytime drama series, 1997, Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a daytime drama series, 1998, Soap Opera Digest Award, outstanding supporting actor, 1999, all for The Bold and the Beautiful; DramaLogue Award, 1993, for Equus. CREDITS Film Appearances: Meteorologist, The Seventh Sign, TriStar, 1988. Roger Putnam, Double Exposure, Prism Entertainment, 1993. Wax, Blue Flame, Silver Shadow, 1993. Terrence, The Cool Surface, 1994. Andy Pallack, Ivory Tower, Santelmo Entertainment, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Duke Lavery number one, Genera/ Hospital, ABC, 1986-89. Richard Tremayne, Twin Peaks, 1990. Lester Guy, On the Air, 1992. Dr. James Warwick, The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Clamour and Top Models), CBS, 1993—. Voice of Prince Chalvim/Constantine, Gargoyles, syndicated, 1994.

Peter Lawford, Marilyn & Bobby: Her Final Affair, USA, 1993. Television Appearances; Award Presentations: The 14th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1987. Soap Opera Digest Awards, 1988. The 21st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1994. The 11th Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1995. The 23rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1996. Soap Opera Update Awards, 1997. The /4th Annual Soap Opera Awards, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice, 500 Nations, CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Equalizer, CBS, 1985. Ian McPhifer, It's Carry Shandling's Show, Showtime/ Fox, 1986. Stan Kovacs, "Honor Among Thieves/' The Flash, CBS, 1990. F. Scott Fitzgerald, Hollywood Detective, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Lester Guy, On the Air, ABC, 1992. Victor Drake, "Blood Moon/' Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. "The New Producer/' The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992. Dr. Jules Kimball, "Dope Diamond," The Nanny, CBS, 1995. Prince Laszlo Forsmann, "Where'd Van Gogh?," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Stage Appearances: Dysart, Equus, West Coast Ensemble, Los Angeles, 1993. Also appeared in The Heiress, Los Angeles; The Maids, Los Angeles; and Love and Anger, West Coast Ensemble, Los Angeles. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, April 14, 1995, p. 56.*

BURE, Candace Cameron (Candace Cameron)

1976-

PERSONAL Television Appearances; Movies: Sean Brantley, Columbo: Columbo Cries Wolf, ABC, 1989.

Full name, Candace Helaine Cameron Bure; born April 6, 1976, in Panorama City, CA; daughter of

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

2 2 . • BURNETT

Robert (a gym teacher) and Barbara (a talent agency owner and personal manager) Cameron; sister of Kirk Cameron (an actor); married Valeri Bure (a hockey player), June 23, 1996; children: Natasha Helaine.

Mary Quliet), Monster Mash: The Movie (also known as Frankenstein Sings), Prism Pictures, 1995.

Addresses: Contact—Cameron Associates, 535 Chapala St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101.

Periodicals: TV Guide, April 12, 1997, pp. 40-42.*

Career: Actress and producer. Appeared in advertisements, including television commercials for Cabbage Patch Babies.

BURNETT, Carol

OTHER SOURCES

1933-

CREDITS

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: (As Candace Cameron) D. J. (Donna Jo) Tanner, Full House, ABC, 1987-95.

Born April 26, 1933, in San Antonio, TX; daughter of Joseph Thomas (known as Jody; a movie theatre manager) and Louise (a Hollywood movie studio publicity writer; maiden name, Creighton) Burnett; married Don Saroyan (an actor), 1955 (divorced, 1962); married Joseph Hamilton (a television producer), 1963 (divorced, 1983); children: (second marriage) Erin Kate, Jody Ann, Carrie Louise. Education: Attended University of California, Los Angeles, 1952-54.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Candace Cameron) Little Spies, ABC, 1986. (As Candace Cameron) Samantha, Bigfoot, 1987. (As Candace Cameron) Julia, / Saw What You Did (also known as / Saw What You Did . . . and I Know Who You /Are/), CBS, 1988. (As Candace Cameron) Amber Lewis, Camp Cucamonga (also known as How I Spent My Summer and Lights Out), NBC, 1990. (As Candace Cameron) Sharon, Sharon's Secret (also known as Into the Fire), USA Network, 1995. (As Candace Cameron) Katie, Visitors of the Night, 1995. Stacy Collins, No One Would Tell, 1996. Melissa Connell, She Cried No (also known as Freshman Fall) f NBC, 1996. Drew and Laura, Nightscream, NBC, 1997. Television Work; Movies: Producer (with others), Nightscream, NBC, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Candace Cameron) Young Mona, "Mona Spins Off," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1987. Witch Millie, "The Witches of Pennbrook," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1997. As Candace Cameron, appeared as Jenny, Growing Pains, ABC; Jennifer, Punky Brewster, NBC and syndicated; and in 5t. Elsewhere, NBC. Film Appearances as Candace Cameron: Cindy Nelson, Some Kind of Wonderful, Paramount, 1987. Carrie, Punchline, Columbia, 1988. Donna, Kidz in the Wood, 1994.

Addresses: Office—Kaloa Productions, Inc., CBS TV City, 7800 Beverly Blvd., Los Angeles, CA, 90036. /Agent—Brian Mann, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 902111934. Career: Actress, singer, and comedienne. Kaloa Productions Inc., Los Angeles, CA, president. Emerson College, Franklin D. Murphy Associate and board member; University of California, Los Angeles, established the "Carol Burnett Musical Competition Award" at Theatre Arts School. Worked as a restaurant hat check girl. Awards, Honors: American Guild of Variety Artists Award, outstanding comedienne, and Theatre World Award, both 1960, for Once upon a Mattress; TV Guide Awards, outstanding female performer, 1961, 1962, and 1963, all for The Garry Moore Show; Emmy Award, outstanding performance in a variety or musical program or series, 1962, for The Garry Moore Show; Emmy Award, outstanding performance in a variety or musical program or series, 1963, for Julie and Carol at Carnegie Hall and Carol and Company; Peabody Award, 1963; Emmy Award nominations, 1968-71 and 1973-77, for The Carol Burnett Show; Golden Globe Award, best television actress, 1969, for The Carol Burnett Show; Antoinette Perry Special Award, 1969; named Hasty Pudding Woman of the Year, 1969; Golden Apple Award, star of the year,

BURNETT » 2 3

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1970; Emmy Award nomination, 1973, for Julie and Carol at Lincoln Center; Emmy Award nomination, 1974, for 6 Rms Riv Vu; People's Choice Awards, best variety show, 1975, for The Carol Burnett Show; People's Choice Awards, favorite all-around female entertainer, 1975, 1976, 1977,1978, 1979,1980, and 1981; People's Choice Awards, favorite female television performer, 1976; voted favorite all-around female entertainer by the public in A.C. Nelson Company polls, 1976, 1977, 1978, and 1979; People's Choice Award, best musical variety show, 1977, for The Carol Burnett Show; Golden Globe Awards, best actress in a musical or comedy television series, 1977 and 1978, both for The Carol Burnett Show; Emmy Award nomination, Christopher Award, and Bronze Rose Award from Montreaux Television Contest, all 1977, for Sills and Burnett at the Met; National Critics' Circle Award, outstanding performance, 1977-78; named one of the world's twenty most admired women in a Gallup Poll, 1977; first annual National Television Critics Circle Award, outstanding performance, 1977; best actress award, San Sebastian Film Festival, 1978, for A Wedding; Emmy Award nomination, 1979, for The Tenth Month; Emmy Award nomination, 1979, for Friendly Fire; Louella Parsons Award, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1979; People's Choice Awards, favorite female television performer, 1979, 1980, and 1981; Women Film Crystal Award, 1980; honorary Doctor of Humane Letters, Emerson College, 1980; American Guild of Variety Artists Award, favorite television performer, 1981; Jack Benny Humanitarian Award, March of Dimes, 1981; Humanitarian of the Year Award, Variety Clubs International, 1983; named one of the world's ten most admired women by Good Housekeeping magazine, 1983; Gold Medal Award, International Radio and Television Society, 1984; Annual Cable Excellence Award, best actress in a dramatic or theatrical program, 1984, for Between Friends; inducted into Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Hall of Fame, 1985; American Comedy Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, 1987; Horatio Alger Distinguished Americans Award from the Horatio Alger Association, 1988; People's Choice Award, favorite female performer in a new program, 1991; Emmy Award nomination, best guest actress in a comedy series, 1993, for The Larry Sanders Show; American Comedy Award, funniest female performer in a television special, 1990, for Julie and Carol: Together Again!; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual performance in a variety or music program, 1995, for Men, Movies, and Carol; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, 1995, for Moon over Buffalo; award for personal style and lifetime achieve-

ment in fashion, Dallas Market Center, 1995; Woman of the Year Award, Los Angeles Times; Woman of the Year Award, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences; three additional Golden Globe Awards; five Gold Medals as most popular television star, Photoplay magazine; four Entertainer of the Year Awards, best comedienne, American Guild of Variety Artists; named most popular television star by the Newspaper Enterprise Association; Variety Club Award, top female star; New York Friars Award, entertainer of the year. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Celia, Stanley, NBC, 1956-57. Regular, Pantomime Quiz, ABC, 1958-59. Regular, The Garry Moore Show, CBS, 1959-62. Co-star, The Entertainers, CBS, 1964-65. Host, The Carol Burnett Show, CBS, 1967-78. Host, Carol Burnett and Friends, 1977. Host, Carol Burnett and Company, ABC, 1979. Host, Carol and Company, NBC, 1990-91. Host, The Carol Burnett Show, CBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Charlotte Kensington, Fresno, CBS, 1986. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Paul Winchell-Jerry Mahoney Show, NBC, 1955. The Jack Parr Show, NBC, 1957. "The American Cowboy/' The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1960. Agnes Grep, "Cavender Is Coming/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962. Herself, "Jack Plays Tarzan," The Jack Benny Show, CBS, 1962. "Lucy and Carol in Palm Springs/' The Lucy Show, CBS, 1966. "Lucy and Carol Burnett," Parts 1-2, The Lucy Show, CBS, 1967. Comer Pyle, U.S.M.C, CBS, 1967. Ozark Annie, "One of Our Olives Is Missing," Get Smart, NBC, 1967. Here's Lucy, CBS, 1969, 1970. Carol Krausmauer, "Lucy and Carol Burnett," Here's Lucy, CBS, 1971. Mrs. Johnson, All My Children, ABC, 1976. The Muppet Show, syndicated, 1980. Verla Grubb, All My Children, ABC, 1983. Eunice Harper Higgins, Mama's Family, NBC, between 1983 and 1984. Susan Johnson, "Rembrandt's Girl," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1984.

24 • BURNETT

Narrator, "Happily Ever After" (animated), Wonderworks, PBS, 1985. The Dick Cavett Show, ABC, 1986. 'Tollies in Concert/' Great Performances, PBS, 1986. Super Dave, Showtime, 1987. Susan Johnson, "A Girl Named Sue," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1988. Rose, "Reggie and Rose/' Fame, c. 1988. A Conversation with Dinah, 1989. Voices of narrator, Mrs. Rabbit and Mr. McGregor's cat, "The Tale of Peter Rabbit," HBO Storybook Musicals (animated), HBO, 1991. Alan King: Inside the Comedy Mind, Comedy Central, 1991. "The Spider Episode," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992. "Total Exposure-Privacy and the Press," First Person with Maria Shriver, NBC, 1992. Evening Shade, 1993. "Boris Karloff: The Gentle Monster," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. "Betty Grable: Behind the Pin-Up," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. "Julie Andrews: Back on Broadway," Great Performances, PBS, 1995. The Movie That Changed My Life, American Movie Classics, 1995. "Women in Film," Women of the House, 1995. Theresa Stemple, "Jamie's Parents," Mad about You, NBC, 1996. Jamie's mom, "Coming Home," Mad about You, NBC, 1997. Lillian Bennett, Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Celebrity Square, Hollywood Squares, syndicated, 1998. Also appeared in The DuPont Show of the Week, NBC; The Ed Sullivan Show, CBS; and The Tim Conway Show, CBS. Television Appearances; Movies: Dorothy Benson, The Crass Is /A/ways Greener over the Septic Tank, CBS, 1978. Peg Mullen, Friendly Fire, ABC, 1979. Dori Gray, The Tenth Month, CBS, 1979. Beatrice O'Reilly, Life of the Party: The Story of Beatrice, CBS, 1982. Mary Catherine Castelli, Between Friends, HBO, 1983. Martha Madden, Hostage (also known as Against Her Will), CBS, 1988. Vivian Levinson, Seasons of the Heart (also known as The Winter Garden), NBC, 1994. Grace, 1998. Florence, The Marriage Fool, CBS, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Specials: The General Motors 50th Anniversary Show, NBC, 1957. Julie and Carol at Carnegie Hall, CBS, 1962. Carol and Company, CBS, 1963. Title role, Calamity Jane, CBS, 1963. Princess Winifred Woebegone, Once upon a Mattress, CBS, 1964. Carol + 2, CBS, 1967. The Perry Como Christmas Show, NBC, 1968. Girl Friends and Nabors, CBS, 1968. Carol Channing Proudly Presents the Seven Deadly S/ns,ABC, 1969. Bing Crosby and Carol Burnett—Together Again for the First Time, NBC, 1969. A Last Laugh at the '60s, ABC, 1970. Rowan and Martin Bite the Hand That Feeds Them, NBC, 1970. The Tim Conway Special, CBS, 1970. Li'lAbner, NBC, 1971. Co-host, Julie and Carol at Lincoln Center, CBS, 1971. Super Comedy Bowl, CBS, 1971. Bing Crosby and His Friends, NBC, 1972. Burt Bacharach: Close to You, ABC, 1972. Princess Winifred Woebegone, Once upon a Mattress, CBS, 1972. Keep US. Beautiful, NBC, 1973. Burt and the Girls, NBC, 1973. Shirley MacLaine: If They Could See Me Now, CBS, 1974. Anne Miller, 6 Rms Riv Vu, CBS, 1974. Emily, Celia, Dorothy, and Mother, Twigs, CBS, 1975. Co-host, S/V/s and Burnett at the Met, CBS, 1976. Co-host, CBS: On the Air, CBS, 1978. Steve and Eydie Celebrate Irving Berlin, NBC, 1978. A Special Evening with Carol Burnett, CBS, 1978. Do//y and Carol in Nashville, CBS, 1978. The Sensational, Shocking, Wonderful, Wacky 70s, NBC, 1980. The Bert Convy Special-There's a Meeting Here Tonight, syndicated, 1981. Cheryl /.add: Scenes from a Special, ABC, 1982. Hollywood: The Gift of Laughter, 1982. Eunice Higgins, Eunice, CBS, 1982. Texaco Star Theater: Opening Night, NBC, 1982. Host, Burnett "Discovers" Domingo, CBS, 1984. The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1985. Here's Television Entertainment, syndicated, 1985. Alberta Johnson, The Laundromat, HBO, 1985. The American Film Institute Salute to Billy Wilder, NBC, 1986. Neil Diamond. . . Hello Again, CBS, 1986.

BURNETT • 25

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 A Carol Burnett Special: Carol, Carl, Whoopi, and Robin, ABC, 1987. James Stewart: A Wonderful Life, PBS, 1987. Karen Nash, ''Visitor from Mamaroneck," Muriel Tate, "Visitor from Hollywood/' and Norma Hubley, "Visitor from Forest Hills/' in Plaza Suite, ABC, 1987. Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987. Great Moments in Disney Animation, ABC, 1987. Secrets Women Never Share, NBC, 1987. A Star-Spangled Celebration, ABC, 1987. This Is Your Life, NBC, 1987. Superstars and Their Moms, ABC, 1987, 1988. A Conversation with Carol, The Disney Channel, 1988. America's All-Star Tribute to Elizabeth Taylor, ABC, 1989. Julie and Carol: Together Again!, ABC, 1989. The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson, CBS, 1990. The Los Angeles Music Center's 25th Anniversary Celebration, PBS, 1990. The Tube Test, ABC, 1990. Host, Funny Women of Television: A Museum of Television and Radio Tribute, NBC, 1991. Host, The Very Best of the Ed Sullivan Show, CBS, 1991. Children's Miracle Network Telethon, syndicated, 1991. The Dream Is Alive: The 20th Anniversary Celebration of Walt Disney World, CBS, 1991. The /4th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1991. In a New Light, ABC, 1992. Jack Benny: Comedy in Bloom (documentary), HBO, 1992. Total Exposure—Privacy and the Press, 1992. Host, The American Film Institute Salute to Elizabeth Taylor, ABC, 1993. Bob Hope: The First Ninety Years, NBC, 1993. The Carol Burnett Show: A Reunion, CBS, 1993. The Harry Connick, Jr. Christmas Special, CBS, 1993. In a New Light '93, ABC, 1993. Legend to Legend Night, NBC, 1993. A Century of Women (also known as A Family of Women), TBS, 1994. Host, Carol Burnett: The Special Years, CBS, 1994. Men, Movies, and Carol, CBS, 1994. Host, The All My Children 25th Anniversary Special, ABC, 1995. Inside the Actors Studio, 1995. The Movie That Changed My Life, 1995. CBS Soap Break, 1995. Host and narrator, Jimmy Stewart, The Disney Channel, 1996.

Happy Birthday Elizabeth—A Celebration of Life, ABC, 1997. Alan Alda, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. At Home with Carol Burnett, Home and Garden Television, 1997. Jimmy Stewart, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Guest host, CBS: The First 50 Years, CBS, 1998. Grand marshal, "The Tournament of Roses Parade/' Coming Up Roses, 1998. Intimate Portrait: Carol Burnett, Lifetime, 1998. Roddy McDowell: Hollywood's Best Friend, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Grand marshal, The 709th Tournament of Roses Parade, 1998. Tony Bennett: An All-Star Tribute-Live by Request, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, 1985. Soap Opera Digest Awards, 1988. The 9th Annual ACE Awards, 1988. The 3rd Annual American Comedy Awards, Fox, 1989. The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards, The Disney Channel, 1990. Presenter, The 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1990. The 4th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1990. Presenter, The 48th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1991. The 7 7th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1991. The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1991. Presenter, The 74th Annual CableACE Awards, Lifetime, 1993. Presenter, The 79th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1993. Presenter, The 45th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. The First Annual Comedy Hall of Fame, NBC, 1993. Presenter, The 20th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1994. Presenter, The 46th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1994. Presenter, The 48th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1994. Presenter, The 57st Annual Golden Globe Awards,

TBS, 1994. Presenter, The 49th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1995. Presenter, The 48th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1996. The 72th Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1996. Presenter, The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 1997.

26 • BURNETT

American Comedy Honors, Fox, 1997. Presenter, The 19th Annual CableACE Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1997. Presenter, The 25th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1999. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Tony Awards, 1999. Television Work; Series: Executive producer, The Carol Burnett Show, CBS, 1991. Television Work; Specials: Producer and director, Fred Astaire: Puttin' On His Top Hat, 1980. Producer and director, Fred Astaire: Change Partners and Dance, 1980. Producer and director, Starring Katharine Hepburn, 1981. Producer and director, Judy Car/and: The Concert Years, 1985. Producer and director, lames Stewart: A Wonderful Life, PBS, 1987. Executive producer, Plaza Suite, ABC, 1987. Executive producer, A Conversation with Carol, The Disney Channel, 1988. Producer and director, Bacall on Bogart, 1988. Producer and director, The Fred Astaire Songbook, 1991. Producer and director, Katharine Hepburn: All about Me, 1992. Executive producer, The Carol Burnett Show: A Reunion, CBS, 1993. Executive producer, Carol Burnett: The Special Years, CBS, 1994. Executive producer, Men, Movies, and Carol, CBS, 1994. Director, The Universal Story, 1995. Producer and director, Southern Star: A Portrait of

Atlanta, 1996. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Stella Irving, Who's Been Sleeping in My Bed?, Paramount, 1963. Star Spangled Salesman, 1966. Herself, Rowan and Martin at the Movies, 1968. Tillie Schlaine, Pete 'n' Tillie, Universal, 1972. Mollie Malloy, The Front Page, Universal, 1974. Tulip Brenner, A Wedding, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Gloria Burbank, Health (also known as H.E.A.L.T.H.), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Chu-Chu/Emily, Chu Chu and the Philly Flash, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Kate Burroughs, The Four Seasons, Universal, 1981. Miss Hannigan, Annie, Columbia, 1982. Dotty Otley and Mrs. Clackett, Noises Off, Buena Vista, 1992. Wisecracks (documentary), Alliance Releasing, 1992. Herself, Moon over Broadway, Artistic License Films, 1997. Herself, Get Bruce!, Miramax, 1999. Film Work: Executive producer (with Marcia Brandwynne and Nadine Schiff), Made in America, Warner Bros., 1993. Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Princess Winifred Woebegone, Once upon a Mattress, Phoenix Theatre, 1959, then (Broadway debut) Alvin Theatre, 1960. Hope Springfield and Lila Tremaine, Fade Out-Fade In, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1964. Karen Nash, "Visitor from Mamaroneck," Muriel Tate, "Visitor from Hollywood," and Norma Hubley, "Visitor from Forest Hills," in Plaza Suite, Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, 1970. Agnes, / Do! I Do!, Huntington Hartford Theatre, 1973. Doris, Same Time, Next Year, Huntington Hartford Theatre, 1977, then Burt Reynolds'Jupiter Dinner Theatre, Jupiter, FL, 1980. The Night of 100 Stars 11, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. Love Letters, Canon Theatre, Los Angeles, 1990. Moon over Buffalo, 1995. WRITINGS Television Specials: Katharine Hepburn: All about Me, 1992. (With others) Men, Movies, and Carol, CBS, 1994. The Universal Story, 1995. Southern Star: A Portrait of Atlanta, 1996. Other: What / Want to Be When / Crow Up, created by George Mendoza and Sheldon Secunda, photographs by Secunda, Simon & Schuster (New York City), 1975. One More Time: A Memoir, Random House (New York City), 1986. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, March, 1990, p. 122; October, 1994, p. 174. New Yorker, August 21, 1995, p. 56.*

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

BURTON, Tim 1958(?)-

BURTON « 2 7 Producer, James and the Giant Peach, Buena Vista, 1996. Director, Sleepy Hollow, Paramount, 1999.

PERSONAL Born August 25, 1958 (some sources cite 1960), in Burbank, CA; father, a minor league ballplayer and parks sports coordinator; mother, a shop manager; married Lena Gieseke (a photographer; separated). Education: Attended California Institute of the Arts; studied film at Walt Disney Studios. Addresses: /Agent—Chapman, Bird & Grey, 1990 South Bundy Dr., Suite 200, Los Angeles, CA 900255240. Career: Director, animator, producer, and screenwriter. Walt Disney Productions, cartoon artist and apprentice animator. Awards, Honors: NATO/ShoWest Award, director of the year, National Association of Theatre Owners West, 1989, for Batman; shared Emmy Award, outL standing animated program, 1990, for Beetlejuice; Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes International Film Festival, 1994, for Ed Wood CREDITS Film Work: Director, animator, and production designer, Vincent (animated short film), Buena Vista, 1982. Director and animator, Frankenweenie (animated), Buena Vista, 1984. Director, Pee Wee's Big Adventure, Warner Bros., 1985. Director, Beetlejuice, Warner Bros., 1988. Director, Batman, Warner Bros., 1989. Producer (with Denise DiNovi) and director, Edward Scissorhands, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Producer (with DiNovi) and director, Batman Returns, Warner Bros., 1992. Producer (with DiNovi) and production designer, Tim Burton's The Nightmare before Christmas (also known as The Nightmare before Christmas), Buena Vista, 1993. Producer (with DiNovi) and director, Ed Wood, Buena Vista, 1994. Producer (with DiNovi), Cabin Boy, Buena Vista, 1994. Producer, Batman Forever (also known as Forever), Warner Bros., 1995. Director, Vincent and Me, 1995. Director, Mars Attacks!, Warner Bros., 1996.

Worked as animator for Walt Disney Productions on The Black Cauldron and The Fox and the Hound. Film Appearances: Brian, Singles, Warner Bros., 1992. Himself, A Century of Cinema, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: Premiere: Inside the Summer Blockbusters, 1989. Fox/MTV Guide to Summer '92, Fox, 1992. The Bat, the Cat and the Penguin, CBS, 1992. Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas: A TNT Special Edition, TNT, 1994. Freaks, Nerds, and Weirdos: An MTV News Special

Report, MTV, 1994. Television Work; Episodic: Director, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1986. Director, "Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp/' Faerie Tale Theatre, Showtime, 1986. Animation designer, Amazing Stories, NBC, 1987. Other Television Work: Executive producer, Beetlejuice (animated series), c. 1990. Producer, Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1992-93. Creator (with Steven Spielberg) and executive producer, Family Dog (series), CBS, 1993. WRITINGS Films: Vincent (animated short film), Buena Vista, 1982. Frankenweenie (animated), Buena Vista, 1984. Tim Burton's The Nightmare before Christmas (also known as The Nightmare before Christmas; based on a story by Burton), Buena Vista, 1993. Mars Attacks!, Warner Bros., 1996. Television Episodes: Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1986. Books: My Art and Films, 1993. The Melancholy Death of Oyster Bay and Other Stories, 1997. Author of a book based on The Nightmare before Christmas.

28 • BURTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Adaptations: The film EdwardScissorhands, released by Twentieth Century-Fox in 1990, was based on a story by Burton and Caroline Thompson. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Harper's Bazaar, September, 1994. Newsweek, April 9, 1999, p. 66. Rolling Stone, July 9, 1992. Vanity Fair, November, 1994.*

c

CREDITS CAAN James 1940(?)(Jimmy Caan) PERSONAL Born March 26, 1940 (some sources cite 1939), in Bronx, NY; son of Arthur (a meat dealer) and Sophie Caan; married Deejay Mathis (a dancer), 1961 (divorced, 1966); married Sheila Ryan (a model), 1976 (divorced); married Ingrid Hajek, September, 1990 (marriage ended); married Linda Stokes (some sources cite Linda O'Gara), October 7, 1995; children: (first marriage) Tara; (second marriage) Scott Andrew (an actor); (third marriage) Alexander James; (fourth marriage), James Arthur. Education: Attended Michigan State University and Hofstra College (now University); trained for the stage with Sanford Meisner at the Neighborhood Playhouse and with Wynn Handman. Avocational interests: Tennis, basketball, skiing, martial arts (holds black belt in karate). Addresses: Contact—Licker & Ozurovich, 2029 Century Park E., Suite 500, Los Angeles, CA 90067-2906. Career: Actor. Worked as rodeo rider on the professional circuit for nine years; also worked as waiter, bouncer, lifeguard, and camp counselor. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, most promising male newcomer, 1965, for The Glory Guys; Academy Award nomination and Golden Globe Award nomination, both best supporting actor, 1972, for The Godfather; Emmy Award nomination, best actor in a single performance, 1972, for Brian's Song; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor in a drama, 1974, for The Gambler; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor in a musical or comedy, 1975, for Funny Lady.

Film Appearances: (Film debut) Irma La Douce, United Artists, 1963. Randall, Lady in a Cage, Paramount, 1964. Mike Marsh, Reef Line 7000, Paramount, 1965. Private Anthony Dugan, The Glory Guys, United Artists, 1965. Paul Montgomery, Games, Universal, 1967. Alan "Mississippi'' Bourdillon Traherne, El Dorado, Paramount, 1967. Buck Burnett, journey to Shiloh, Universal, 1968. Lee Stegler, Countdown, Warner Bros., 1968. Jimmie "Killer" Kilgannon, The Rain People, Warner Bros., 1969. Lieutenant Commander John Bolton, Submarine X1, United Artists, 1969. Rabbit Angstrom, Rabbit, Run, Warner Bros., 1970. Larry Moore, T R. Baskin (also known as A Date with a Lonely C/r/), Paramount, 1971. Sonny Corleone, The Godfather (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather), Paramount, 1972. Dick Kanipsia, Slither, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973. Sonny Corleone, The Godfather, Part II (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather, Part II), Paramount, 1974. Freebie, Freebie and the Bean, Warner Bros., 1974. Alex Freed, The Gambler, 1974. John Baggs, Jr., Cinderella Liberty, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1975. Mike Locken, The Killer Elite, United Artists, 1975. Jonathan E., Rollerball, United Artists, 1975. Billy Rose, Funny Lady, Columbia, 1975. Jud McGraw, Gone with the West (also known as Bronco Busters, Little Moon and ]ud McGraw, and Man without Mercy), 1975. Himself, Silent Movie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Harry Dighby, Harry and Walter Go to New York, Columbia, 1976.

30 • CAAN Staff Sergeant Eddie Dohun, A Bridge Too Far, United Artists, 1977. David Williams, Un Autre Homme, une Autre Chance (also known as Another Man, Another Chance and Another Man, Another Woman), United Artists, 1977. Frank Athearn, Comes a Horseman, United Artists, 1978. George Schneider, Chapter Two, Columbia, 1979. Sailor in fight, 7947, Universal, 1979. Thomas Hacklin, Jr., Hide in Plain Sight, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1980. Frank, Thief (also known as Violent Streets), United Artists, 1981. Glen, Sr. and Glen, Jr., Bolero (also known as Within Memory and Les Uns et les Autres), Double 13, 1982. Jolly Villano, Kiss Me Goodbye, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1982. Clell Hazard, Gardens of Stone, TriStar, 1988. Detective Matthew Sykes, Alien Nation, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Paul Sheldon, Misery, Columbia, 1990. Spaldoni, Dick Tracy, Buena Vista, 1990. Sonny Corleone in archival footage, The Godfather: Part 111, 1990. Eddie Sparks, For the Boys, Twentieth-Century Fox, 1991. Dr. Scurvy, The Dark Backward, RCA/Columbia Pictures Home Video, 1991. Tommy Korman, Honeymoon in Vegas, Columbia, 1992. Coach Sam Winters, The Program, Buena Vista, 1993. Roy Sweeney, Flesh and Bone, Paramount, 1993. Jim,/\ Boy Called Hate, Dove Entertainment, 1996. Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead, 1996. Mr. Henry, Bottle Rocket, Columbia, 1996. Robert Deguerin, Erasure, Warner Bros., 1996. Frank Colton, Bullet Proof, Universal, 1996. Sean McLennon, North Star (also known as Alaska, Duello tra: Chiacci, Grand Nord, and Tashunga), Goldcrest Films International, 1996. Howard Hawks, American Artist, 1997. Kieran Johnson, This Is My Father, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Frank Vitale, Mickey Blue Eyes, Warner Bros., 1999. Frank Olchin, The Yards, Miramax, 2000. Film Work: Director, Hide in Plain Sight, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1980.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Jimmy Caan) "Bullets Cost Too Much/' Naked City, ABC, 1961. "And the Cat Jumped Over the Moon/' Route 66, CBS, 1961. "The Masked Marine," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1962. Keir Brannon, "A Fist of Five," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962. "A Cry from the Mountains," The Wide Country, NBC, 1963. "The Mosaic," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963. "Justice to a Microbe," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963. "Deadly Decision," Death Valley Days, syndicated, 1963. "Anatomy of a Patrol," Combat, ABC, 1963. "The Hunt," Kraft Suspense Theater, NBC, 1963. "Glass Flowers Never Drop Petals," Breaking Point, ABC, 1964. "My Son, the All American," Channing, ABC, 1964. "Memo from Purgatory," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1964. "The Echo Pass Story," Wagon Train, ABC, 1965. "A Life in the Balance," The FBI, ABC, 1969. Rotten Rupert of Rathskeller, "To Sire, with Love," Get Smart, 1969. Himself, "Naked Hollywood," A&E Premieres, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Himself, "Movie Star," NewsRadio, NBC, 1996. Himself, "Hollywood," Unzipped, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Rickles, CBS, 1975. Celebration: The American Spirit, ABC, 1976. Superstunt, NBC, 1977. Playboy's 25th Anniversary Special, ABC, 1979. Kenny Rogers Classic Weekend, 1988. All-Star Tribute to Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, NBC, 1989. The Godfather Family: A Look Inside, HBO, 1990. The API's 100 Years . . . 100 Stars, CBS, 1991. Voice, Earth and the American Dream (documentary), HBO, 1993. Host, Harley-Davidson: The American Motorcycle, TBS, 1993. Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut; as Jimmy Caan) The soldier, La Ronde, Theatre Marquee, 1960. (Broadway debut) Blood, Sweat, and Stanley Poole, Morosco Theatre, 1961. Mandingo, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1961. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Movies: Brian Piccolo, Brian's Song, ABC, 1971. Philip Marlowe, Poodle Springs, HBO, 1998.

Videos: Don Rickles: Buy This Tape You Hockey Puck, 1975.

CAMPBELL • 31

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, June 28,1996, pp. 44-46,48, 50. Esquire, May, 1998, p. 82. People Weekly, October 4,1993, p. 53; July 8,1996, p. 110. Premiere, December, 1991, p. 79.*

MTV Movie Award, best female performance, both 1997, for Scream 2; shared MTV Movie Award nomination, best kiss (with Matt Dillon and Denise Richards), 1998, for Wild Things; named one of the fifty most beautiful people of the year, People Weekly, 1998. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Daisy McKenzie, Catwalk, syndicated, 1992-93. Julia Salinger Holbrook, Party of Five, Fox, 1994—.

CAAN, Jimmy See CAAN, James

CAMERON, Candace See BURE, Candace Cameron

Television Appearances; Movies: Jess Foy, The Forget-Me-Not Murders (also known as ]anek: Forget-Me-Not Murders), CBS, 1994. Beth, / Know My Son Is Alive (also known as Web of Deceit), NBC, 1994. Nepeese, Baree (also known as 8aree: The Wolf Dog and Northern Passage), 1994. Virginia "Ginny" Otis, The Canterville Chost, ABC, 1996.

CAMPBELL, Neve 1973PERSONAL Given name rhymes with "Bev"; full name, Neve Adrienne Campbell; born October 3, 1973, in Guelph, Ontario, Canada; immigrated to United States, 1994; daughter of Gerry Campbell (a high school drama teacher) and Marni Neve (a psychologist); married Jeff Colt (an actor), April 3, 1995 (divorced, May 8,1998); sister of Christian Campbell (an actor). Education: Studied at National Ballet School of Canada, 1982-87. Avocational interests: Dance, swimming, horseback riding, roller blading. Addresses: Office—Party of Five, Fox Broadcasting Co., P.O. Box 900, Beverly Hills, CA 90213. /AgentCreative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actress, producer, and ballet dancer. Blue Sphere Alliance (production company), Los Angeles, CA, founding partner, c. 1998; founded a theatre company with brother Christian Campbell in Los Angeles. Toured with National Ballet of Canada. National spokesperson for Tourette Syndrome. Awards, Honors: Saturn Award, best actress, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror, and Fantasy Films, and MTV Movie Award nomination, best female performance, both 1996, for The Scream; Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite horror actress, and

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Pirate Radio," My Secret Identity, 1991. Nonnie Walker, "Tale of the Dangerous Soup/' Are You Afraid of the Dark?, 1994. Trish Collins, "Kundela," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, 1994. Host, Mad TV, 1996. Guest host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1997. Appeared as Laura Capelli in an episode of The Kids in the Hall. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 1997 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1997. Presenter, The 1997 MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1997. Presenter, The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 1998 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1998. Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 70th Annual Academy Awards, 1998. Other Television Appearances: Herself, The Witching Hour, 1996. Paparazzi (special), E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Film Appearances: Web of Deceit, 1993. Deputyjesse Donovan, The Dark, Imperial Entertainment, 1994. Rose, Ruskin, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

32 • CARDINAL Tristesse, Paint Cans, 1994. Deidre, Love Child, 1995. Bonnie, The Craft, Columbia, 1996. Sidney Prescott, Scream, Dimension Films, 1996. Sidney Prescott, Scream 2, Dimension Films, 1997. Julie Black, 54, Miramax, 1998. Renee Weber, Hairshirt, Lunatic Productions, 1998. Voice of Kiara, The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (animated), Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 1998. Suzie Toller, Wild Things (also known as Sex Crimes), Columbia, 1998. Amy Post, Three to Tango, Warner Bros., 1999. Move, Warner Bros., 1999. Panic, 1999. Sidney Prescott, Scream 3, Dimension Films, 2000. Ellen, Drowning Mona, Destination Films, 2000. Film Producer: Hairshirt, 1998. Move, 1999. Stage Appearances: Member of ballet chorus, The Phantom of the Opera, Pantages Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, 1989-90. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, January, 1997, p. 80. Entertainment Weekly, June 21, 1996, p. 24. Interview, January, 1997, p. 60. People Weekly, May 27, 1996, pp. 79-80; May 11, 1998, p. 103. Time, March 23, 1998, p. 78. Time International, March 30, 1998, p. 44. TV Guide, February 8, 1997, pp. 22-24, 26-28.*

CARDINAL,Tantoo 1950(?)(Tantoo Martin, Tantoo Martin-Cardinal) PERSONAL Born July 20, 1950 (some sources cite 1951), in Anzac (near Fort McMurray), Alberta, Canada; daughter of Julia Cardinal; married Fred Martin (a lawyer and native rights activist), 1968 (divorced, 1976); married John Lawlor (an actor), January 14, 1988; children: (first marriage) Eric and Bryan (stepsons), Elizabeth and Annie (stepdaughters), Cheyenne (son); (with Beaver Richards) Clifford; (second marriage) Riel (daughter). Education: Attended Bonnie Doon High School.

Career: Actress. Member: United Native Youth (Alberta; president, 1970-71). Awards, Honors: Genie Award nomination, best actress, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, Best Actress Award, American Indian Film Festival, both 1986, People's Choice Award, Toronto Film Festival, and best actress awards from Tairo International Film Festival and Harare International Film Festival, all for Loyalties; award from Alberta motion picture industry, 1987; Elizabeth Sterling Award, best actress, 1990, for All My Relations; Eagle Spirit Award, 1990; Totem Award, First Americans in the Arts, 1993, for Widows; Best Actress Award, American Indian Film Festival, 1993, and Rudy Martin Award, outstanding achievement by a Native American in film, 1994, both for Where the Rivers Flow North; award for lasting contribution to the arts, International Women in Film, 1995; Gemini Award, best performance by an actress in a guest role in a drama series, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, for North of 60; awarded eagle feather headdress, Pincher Creek International Aboriginal Film Festival; Outstanding Achievement Award, Toronto Women in Film and Television; honorary D.F.A., University of Rochester; named in honor roll, actress of the year, Maclean's. CREDITS Film Appearances: He Comes without Calling, 1975. Indian woman, Death Hunt, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. New Day—New Horizon, 1982. (As Tantoo Martin) Caroline, Running Brace, Buena Vista, 1983. Annie, Candy Mountain, Metropolis, 1987. Sonny's mother, War Party, 1988. Black Shawl, Dances with Wolves, Orion, 1990. Chomina'swife, Black Robe, Samuel Goldwyn, 1991. Sister Amantha, Mustard Bath, [Canada], 1993. Pet, Legends of the Fall, TriStar, 1994. Title role, 5/7ent Tongue, Trimark Pictures, 1994. Dawn Rainfeather, Sioux City, IRS Releasing, 1994. Bangor, Where the Rivers Flow North, Caledonia Pictures, 1994. Dolores, Silence, 1997. Granma, The Education of Little Tree, Paramount, 1997. Arlene Joseph, Smoke Signals, Miramax, 1998. A Stranger in the Kingdom, 1998. In lest, 1999. Singing Bird, The Hi-Line, 1999.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Also appeared in the documentaries Before Columbus and Native Indians: Images of Reality. Television Appearances; Movies: Father Lacombe, CBC (Canada), 1971. (As Tantoo Martin) Tantou, Indian princess, MarieAnne (also known as Marie Ann), 1979. Rosanne Ladouceur, loyalties, CBC, 1986. Little Doe, Cunsmoke: Return to Dodge, CBS, 1987. Dr. Vivian Dominguez, Lightning Field (also known as The Lightning Incident), USA Network, 1991. Emily Moore, Lakota Woman: Siege at Wounded Knee, TNT, 1994. Marilyn St. Claire, "Spirit Rider," WonderWbr/cs Family Movie, PBS, 1994. Turtle Mother, Tecumseh: The Last Warrior, TNT, 1995. Nellie, Grand Avenue, HBO, 1996. Violet Boucher, Heartwood, The Family Channel, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Francoise, By Way of the Stars (also known as Der Lange Weg des LukasB.), CBC, 1992-93, The Disney Channel, 1994. Voice, Lewis and Clark: The tourney of the Corps of Discovery, PBS, 1997. Running Second, Big Bear, CBC and syndicated, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: (As Tantoo Martin-Cardinal) Rose Lesperance, Places Not Our Own, 1988. Sarah Winnemucca, Nobody's Girls, PBS, 1994. Voice, 500 Nations, CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Native band chief, Street Legal, CBC, 1992. Helena, Harts of the West, 1993. Also appeared in The Campbells. Television Appearances; Series: Host, As Long as the Rivers Flow (documentary), Canadian Public Television, 1991. Snow Bird, Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1993-95. Betty Moses, North of Sixty, CBC, beginning in 1993. Voice, The West, PBS, 1996. Stage Appearances: Title role,/ess/ca, produced in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 1982, then Toronto, Ontario, 1986. The Young Poundmaker, produced in Saskatoon, 1985.

CARTER • 33

Kookom, All My Relations, 1990. Katerina, Widows, 1993. WRITINGS Author of five short radio plays for Alberta school broadcasts, 1978-79. OTHER SOURCES Books: Native North American Almanac, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1994. Notable Native Americans, Gale, 1995. Periodicals: Maclean's, October 20, 1986, pp. 63-64; December 30, 1991, p. 42.*

CARTER, Chris 1957(?)(Chris C. Carter) PERSONAL Born October 13, 1957 (some sources cite 1956), in Bel If lower, CA; son of William (a construction worker) and Catherine (a homemaker; maiden name, Mulder) Carter; married Dori Pierson (a screenwriter), 1989 (some sources cite 1987). Education: California State University, Long Beach, graduated, 1979. Addresses: Agent—Broder, Kurland, Webb, Uffner Agency, 9242 Beverly Blvd., Suite 200, Beverly Hills, CA 90210-3710. Office—Fox Broadcasting Co., 10201 West Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90064. Career: Writer, producer, and director. Ten Thirteen (production company), principal. Also worked as a freelance journalist; editor of Surfing magazine, beginning in 1979; professional potter. Awards, Honors: Awards for the television series The X-Files include Environmental Media Award, outstanding episodic television drama, 1994, for the episode "Darkness Falls," Parent's Choice Honors, best series, 1994, finalist for best writing award, New York Festival for Television Programming and Promotion, 1994, for the episode "The Erlenmeyer Flask/' Golden Globe Award, best dramatic series, 1995, Television Critics Association Award nominations, best drama series and program of the year,

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

34 • CARTER

1995, Viewers for Quality Television Award nomination, best drama series, 1995, Saturn Award, outstanding television series, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror, 1995, Edgar Allan Poe Award nomination, best episode in a television series, Mystery Writers of America, 1995, for the episode "The Erlenmeyer Flask/' shared Emmy Award nominations, outstanding drama series, 1995, 1996, and 1998, shared Emmy Award nominations, outstanding writing in a dramatic series, 1995, for the episode "Duane Barry/' 1997, for the episode "Memento Mori," and 1998, for the episode "The Post-Modern Prometheus," Golden Laurel Award nomination, outstanding series, Producers Guild of America, 1996, Saturn Award nomination, best genre television series, 1996, New York Festival Awards nomination, best drama series, 1996, Television Critics Association Award nomination, best drama series, 1996, Directors Guild of America Award nominations, best direction in a drama series, 1996, for the episode "The List," 1998, for the episode "The Post-Modern Prometheus," and 1999, for the episode "The Triangle," International Monitor Award, best director of a film-originated television series, 1996, for the episode "The List," Writers Guild of America Award nomination, best writing in a dramatic series, 1996, for the episode "The List," Golden Globe Award, best dramatic series, 1997, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding direction in a drama series, 1998, for the episode "The PostModern Prometheus," and British Academy Award nomination, best international television program or series, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1999; named one of Time magazine's most influential Americans, 1997. CREDITS Television Work; Series: Co-producer, Rags to Riches, NBC, 1987. Executive producer, Brand New Life, The Disney Channel, 1989. Creator and co-executive producer, The X-Files, Fox, 1993-. Creator and executive producer, Millennium, Fox, 1996-99. Creator and executive producer, Harsh Realm, Fox,

Television Work; Episodic: Director, The X-Files, Fox, beginning in 1993 (including the episodes "The List," 1996, "The PostModern Prometheus," 1998, and "Triangle," 1999). Other Television Work: Producer, Cameo by Night (pilot), NBC, 1987. Executive producer, Meet the Munceys (movie), 1988. Executive producer, Brand New Life: The Honeymooners (movie), NBC, 1989. Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, More Secrets of the X-Files, Fox, 1996. TV Guide Looks at Science Fiction, USA Network,

1997. Inside the X-Files, Fox, 1998. Masters of Fantasy: Harlan Ellison, Sci-Fi Channel,

1998. Film Work: Executive producer, Millennium, 1987. Producer, The X Files (also known as X-Files: The Movie), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. WRITINGS Television Movies: (With Michael Patrick Goodman), The B.R.A.T. Patrol, 1986. Meet the Munceys, 1988. Brand New Life: The Honeymooners, NBC, 1989. Television Episodes: Brand New Life, The Disney Channel, 1989. The X-Files, Fox, beginning in 1993 (including the episodes "The Erlenmeyer Flask," 1994, "Duane Barry," 1995, "The List," 1996, "Memento Mori," 1997, "The Post-Modern Prometheus," 1998, and "Triangle," 1999). Millennium, Fox, beginning in 1996. Other Television Writing: Composer, Rags to Riches (series), NBC, 1987. Cameo by Night (pilot), NBC/1987. More Secrets of the X-Files (special), Fox, 1996. Also writer of The Nanny (pilot), The Disney Channel.

1999-. Television Work; Specials: Creator and executive producer, More Secrets of the X-Files, fox, 1996. Executive producer, Inside the X-Files, Fox, 1998.

Films: Composer, In the Shadow of the Sun, 1980. The X Files (also known as X-Files: The Movie; based on a story by Carter), Twentieth Century-Fox,

1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Other: The X Files Came (video game), Fox Interactive, 1998. Lyricist for the song "If You Never Say Goodbye," included in the album Songs in the Key of X: Music from and Inspired by the X-Files, released by Warner Bros. Adaptations: The series The X-Files has been adapted into original full-length adult novels, including Coblins and Whirlwind, both by Charles Grant, and Ground Zero and Ruins, both by Kevin J. Anderson, all published by HarperPrism. Episodes from TheXFiles have been adapted into books for juvenile readers by several authors, including Lee Martin. The XFiles has also been adapted into a comic book series, published by Topps Comics, and into interactive adventure CD-ROMs, created by HyperBole Studios and released by Fox Interactive. Two albums including music from the show and music inspired by the show have been released by Warner Bros.: Songs in the Key of X: Music from and Inspired by The X-Files and The Truth and the Light. Episodes from Millennium have been adapted into a series of books, including Millennium 2000 and Gehenna, both published by Ingram, 1997.

CAVANAUGH • 35

CAVANAUGH, Christine (Christina Cavanaugh)

PERSONAL Born in Layton, UT; married Kevin (a financial analyst). Education: Affiliated with the Playhouse West theatre school. Avocational interests: Playwriting, reading, gardening, visiting yard sales. Addresses: Contact—Arlene Thorton & Associates, 12001 Ventura Blvd., Suite 201, Studio City, CA 91604. Career: Actress. Member of the Playhouse West theatre school and repertory company. Awards, Honors: Annie Award nominations, best individual achievement: voice acting by a female performer in a television production, 1997, and outstanding individual achievement for voice acting by a female performer in an animated television production, 1998, both for Dexter's Laboratory. CREDITS

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 160, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1998. Periodicals: Broadcasting and Cable, July 22, 1996, p. 20. Entertainment Weekly, March 10, 1995, p. 18; October 18, 1996, p. 42; February 5, 1999, p. 24. Hollywood Reporter, November 7, 1997, p. X-8. Inside Media, October 2, 1996, p. 24. Newsweek, June 22, 1998, p. 73. People Weekly, June 19, 1995, pp. 117-19; April 29, 1996, p. 26; May 11,1998, p. 97. Skeptical Inquirer, January-February, 1997, p. 24.*

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Gosalyn Mallard, Darkwing Duck (animated), ABC and syndicated, 1991-93. Voice of ChuckieFinster, Rugrats (animated), Nickelodeon, 1991—. Voice of Bunnie Rabbot, Sonic the Hedgehog (animated), ABC, 1993-95. Kathee, Wild Oats, Fox, 1994. Voice of Marty Sherman, The Critic (animated), ABC, 1994, then Fox, 1995. Voice of Oblina, Aaahh Real Monsters (animated), Nickelodeon, 1994-97. Voice of Dexter, Dexter's Laboratory (also known as Dexter's Lab; animated), The Cartoon Network, TBS, and TNT, 1995—. Also appeared as the voice of Bamm Bamm, Cave Kids, PBS.

CARTER, Chris C. See CARTER, Chris

CAVANAUGH, Christina See CAVANAUGH, Christine

Television Appearances; Movies: Girl, Out on the Edge, CBS, 1989. Leslie McCory, Down, Out and Dangerous, USA Network, 1995. Pepper, Little Surprises, Showtime, 1995. You Lucky Dog, The Disney Channel, 1998.

36 • CAZALE Television Appearances; Specials: Oh Henry!, NBC, 1989. Voice of Ritchie Raccoon, PJ. 's Unfunnybunny Christmas (animated), ABC, 1993. Voice of Chuckie Finster, A Rugrats Passover (animated), Nickelodeon, 1995. Voice of Chuckie Finster, A Rugrats Chanukkah (animated), Nickelodeon, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Weird poetry student, Mr. Belvedere, ABC, 1989. Terry Gardner, "Mr. Otis Regrets/' Cheers, NBC, 1989. Mona Tibbs, "They Call Me Ms. Tibbs," Salute Your Shorts, Nickelodeon, 1991. Kimberly, "Country Weston," Empty Nest, NBC, 1991. Martha Fitzer, "A Charlie Brown Fitzer," Herman's Head, Fox, 1992. Fan, Wings, NBC, 1992. Second operator, Bakersfield P.O., Fox, 1993. Kathy, "One Night Stand Reunions/' Night Stand with Dick Dietrick (also known as Night Stand), E! Entertainment Television and syndicated, 1995. Voice of a puppet character, Disney's Sing Me a Story: With Belle, The Disney Channel and syndicated, 1995. Amanda Nelligan, "Small Potatoes/' The X-Files, Fox, 1997. Erin, "All I Want for Christmas," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1997. Voice characterization, Disney's Hercules (animated), ABC and syndicated, 1998. Contributed other voice characterizations to episodes of Rugrats, Nickelodeon. Television Appearances; Pilots: Appeared in Square One and other pilots. Film Appearances: Police officer, Mixed Nuts (also known as Lifesavers), TriStar, 1994. Mona, Aaron Cillespie Will Make You a Star (also known as /Aaron Cillespie and Star Struck), 1995. Voice of Babe the pig, Babe (also known as Babe, the Gallant Pig), Universal, 1995. Uncredited voice characterization, Balto (animated), Universal, 1995. (As Christina Cavanaugh) Mrs. Remo, ]erry Maguire, Columbia/TriStar, 1996. Anna Weisland, Sou/mates, Curb Entertainment, 1997. Bridgette, Delivery, 1997. Voice of Chuckie Finster, The Rugrats Movie (animated), Paramount, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Stage Appearances: Appeared in productions at Playhouse West, including We/come Home, Soldier. WRITINGS Author of plays."

CAZALE John 1936-1978 PERSONAL Born in 1936, in Boston, MA; died of bone cancer, March 12, 1978, in New York, NY; companion of Meryl Streep (an actress). Education: Studied drama at Boston University. Career: Actor. Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, company member, 1969-70 and 1971-72. Also worked as a cab driver and a messenger. Awards, Honors: Obie Awards, 1968, for The Indian Wants the Bronx and Line; Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actor—motion picture, 1976, for Dog Day Afternoon. CREDITS Film Appearances: Fredo Corleone, The Godfather (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather), Paramount, 1972, released as part of The Godfather Trilogy: 19011980 (also known as The Godfather Trilogy), Paramount, 1992. Stan, The Conversation, Paramount, 1974. Fredo Corleone, The Godfather: Part II (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather: Part II), Paramount, 1974, released as part of The Godfather Trilogy: 1901-1980 (also known as The Godfather Trilogy), Paramount, 1992. Sal, Dog Day Afternoon, Warner Bros., 1975. Stan, The Deer Hunter, Universal, 1978. Stage Appearances: Soldier and gladiator, Androcles and the Lion, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1961. Gupta and East Indian, The Indian Wants the Bronx, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1968. The Country People, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1969-70. Will, The Wakefield Plays, New Dramatists, New York City, 1976.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Angelo, Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, New York City, 1976. Also appeared in Line, The Local Stigmatic, and The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, all off-Broadway productions. Appeared in other productions at the New York Shakespeare Festival and the Long Wharf Theatre. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 8, 1996, p. 78.*

CHABACK, J. J. See JENKINS, Jane

CHABROL, Claude 1930PERSONAL Born June 24, 1930, in Paris, France; son of Yves and Madeleine (Delarbre) Chabrol; married Agnes Marie-Madeleine Coute, June 26, 1952 (divorced); married Colette Dacheville (an actress, under name Stephane Audran), December 4, 1964 (marriage ended); married Aurore Pajot; children: (first marriage) Jean-Yves, Mathieu; (second marriage) Thomas. Education: Sorbonne, University of Paris, Licencie es Lettres. Addresses: Office—15 Quai Conti, 75006 Paris, France. Contact—c/o VMA, 40 rue Francois, 75008 Paris, France. Career: Director, writer, and actor. Cahiers du Cinema, film critic, 1953-57; Twentieth Century-Fox, Paris, France, public relations director, 1955; Ajym Films (production company), president, 1956-61. Awards, Honors: Silver Sail Award, best director, Locarno Film Festival, 1958, and Prix Jean Vigo, best short film, 1959, both for Le Beau Serge; Golden Berlin Bear Award, Berlin International Film Festival, 1959, for Les Cousins; Bodil Award, best European film, Bodil Festival, 1969, for Le Boucher; Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, 1973, for Les Noces Rouges; Cesar Award nomination, best director,

CHABROL* 37 France's Academic des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, 1988, for Une Affaire de Femmes; Cesar Award nominations, best director and best French film, and Golden Lion Award nomination, Venice Film Festival, all 1995, for La Ceremonie; Golden Seashell Award and Silver Seashell Award, best director, San Sebastian International Film Festival, and Grand Jury Prize nomination, Los Angeles International Film Festival, all 1997, for Rien ne Va Plus; Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, 1999, for Au Coeur du Mensonge. CREDITS Film Work; Director, Except Where Indicated: Producer, Le Coup de Berger, 1956. (And producer) Le Beau Serge (also known as Bitter Reunion and Handsome Serge), Ajym Films, 1958, released in the United States by United Motion Picture, 1959. (And producer) Les Cousins (also known as The Cousins), Ajym Films/Societe Francaise de Cinema, 1958, released in the United States by Filmsaround-the-World, 1959. Producer, Le 5/gne du Lion (also known as The Sign of Leo), 1959. A Double Tour (also known as Web of Passion, Doppa Mandata, and Leda), Paris-Titan us, 1960, released in the United States by Times, 1961. Executive producer, Paris Nous Appartient (also known as Paris Belongs to Us and Paris Is Ours), Ajym Films/Films du Carrosse, 1960, released in the United States by Merlyn, 1962. Art director and technical advisor, A Bout de Souffle (also known as Breathless), Societe Nouvelle de Cinema, 1960, released in the United States by Films-around-the-World, 1961. Les Bonnes Femmes (also known as The Girls, The Good Girls, and Donne Facili), Paris-Titan us, 1960, released in the United States by Harold Cornsweet, 1966. Producer, Les Jeux de I'Amour (also known as The Came of Love and The Love Game), 1960. Les Godelureaux, 1961. Supervisor, Pies v Dezju (also known as Dance in the Rain), 1961. L'Oeil du Malin (also known as The Third Lover), Rome-Paris Films, 1962, released in the United States by Atlantic, 1963. "L'Avarice" in Les Sept Peches Capitaux (also known as Seven Capital Sins, The Seven Deadly Sins, and / sette Pecati Capitali), Gibe/Franco- London/ Titanus, 1962, released in the United States by Embassy, 1963.

38 • CHABROL Landru (also known as Bluebeard), Rome-Paris Films, 1963, released in the United States by Embassy, 1963. Ophelia, Boreal Film, 1963, released in the United States by Trans-Lux Distributing, 1964. "Paris" in Les Plus Belles Escroqueries du Monde (also known as The Beautiful Swindlers, The World's Greatest Swindles, The World's Most Beautiful Swindlers, and Le Piu Belle Truffe del Mondo), 1964, released in the United States by Ellis/Continental Distributing, 1967. Le Tigre /A/me la Chair Fraiche (also known as Code Name: Tiger and The Tiger Likes Fresh Blood), 1964. Director of linking sequences, La Chance et I'Amour, 1964. Le Tigre se Parfume a la Dynamite (also known as An Orchid for the Tiger, The Tiger Uses Dynamite for Perfume, Le Tigre Profumata alia Dinamite, and El Tigre se Perfuma con Dinamita), 1965. Marie-Chantal contre le Docteur fcha (also known as Marie Chantal against Dr. Kha, Maria Chantal contra el Doctor Kha, and Marie Chantal contro il Dr. Kha), Rome-Paris Films/Dia/Mega and Magreb Unifilm, 1965. "La Muette" in Paris vu Par. . . (also known as Six in Paris), Les Films du Losange, 1965, released in the United States by New Yorker, 1968. La Ligne de Demarcation (also known as The Line of Demarcation), Rome-Paris Films/Societe Nouvelle de Cinema, 1966. Technical adviser, Happening, 1966. Le Scandale (also known as The Champagne Murders), Universal France, 1967, released in the United States by Universal, 1968. La Route de Corinthe (also known as The Road to Corinth and Who's Cot the Black Box?), Films la Boetie, 1967, released in the United States by RAF, 1970. Les Biches (also known as Bad Girls, The Does, The Girlfriends, and The Heterosexuals), Films la Boetie/Alexandra, 1968, released in the United States by Jack H. Harris, 1968. La Femme Infidele (also known as The Unfaithful Wife), Films la Boetie/Cinegai, 1969, released in the United States by Allied Artists, 1969. Que la Bete Meure (also known as The Beast Must Die, Killer!, This Man Must Die, and Uccidero un Uomo), Films la Boetie/Rizzoli, 1969, released in the United States by Allied Artists, 1970. La Rupture (also known as The Breakup, All'ombra del Delitto, and Le ]our des Parques), Films la Boetie/Euro International/Cinevog, 1970.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Le Boucher (also known as The Butcher and // Tagliagole), Films la Boetie/Euro International, 1970, released in the United States by Cinerama, 1971. Technical adviser, Eglantine, CFDC/Union Generale Cinematograph ique, 1971. La Decade Prodigieuse (also known as Ten Days' Wonder), Films la Boetie, 1971, released in the United States by Levitt-Pickman, 1972. Juste avant la Nuit (also known as Just before Nightfall), Films la Boetie/Columbia/Cinegai, 1971, released in the United States by Libra, 1975. Docteur Popaul (also known as Doctor Popaul, High Heels, Scoundrel in White, and Trappola per un Lupo), CIC, 1972. Technical adviser, Piege a Pucelles, 1972. La Piege a Loup, 1972. Les Noces Rouges (also known as Red Wedding Night, Wedding in Blood, and L'Amico di Famiglia), Films la Boetie/Canaria Films, 1973, released in the United States by CIC, 1974. Une Partie de Plaisir (also known as Love Match, A Piece of Pleasure, and Pleasure Party), Artificial Eye/Films la Boetie, 1974. Nada (also known as The Nada Gang and Sterminate Gruppo Zero), Films la Boetie/ltalian International Film, 1974, released in the United States by New Line Cinema, 1974. Les Innocents aux Mains Sales (also known as Dirty Hands, Innocents with Dirty Hands, Gli Innocenti da/// Man/ Sporche, and Die Unschuldigen mit den Schmutzigen Haenden), Films la Boetie/New Line Cinema, 1975. Les Magiciens (also known as Death Rite, Initiation a la Morte, Profezia di un Delitto, and Die Schuldigen mit den Sauberen Haenden), 1976. Fo//es Bourgeoises (also known as The Twist, Twist, Pazzi Borghesi, and Die Verrueckten Reichen), Union General Cinematographique/Parafrance, 1976. Alice, ou la Derniere Fugue (also known as Alice and Alice, or the Last Escapade), Filmel/PHPG, 1976. Les Liens de Sang (also known as Blood Relatives and Blood Ties), Societe nouvelle de cinema, 1977. Violette Noziere (also known as Violette), Gaumont/ New Yorker, 1978. Le Cheval d'Orgeuil (also known as Horse of Pride and The Proud Ones), Planfilm, 1979. Les Fantomes du Chapelier (also known as The Hatmaker and The Hatter's Ghost), Gaumont, 1982. Poulet au Vinaigre (also known as Cop au Vin), MK2/ Virgin Vision, 1985.

CHABROL•39

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Inspecteur Lavardin (also known as Inspector Lavardin, and L'Inspecteur Lavardin ou la Justice), MK2/Artificial Eye, 1986. Le Cri du Hibou (also known as The Cry of the Owl), United International, 1987. Masques (also known as Masks), Cannon Releasing/ MK2, 1987. Une Affaire de Femmes (also known as Story of Women, Women's Affairs, and Women's Bus/ness), MK2, 1988, released in the United States by New Yorker, 1989. Docteur M. (also known as Club Extinction and Dr. M.), Prism Entertainment, 1990. Quiet Days in Clichy (also known as Ciorni Felici a Clichy, Jours Tranquilles a Clichy, and St/7/e Tage in Clichy), 1990. Madame Bovary, Samuel Goldwyn, 1991.

Betty, MK2, 1992. L'Oeil de Vichy (also known as The Eye of Vichy), 1993. L'Enfer (also known as Hell, Jealousy, and Torment), MK2, 1994. La Ceremonie (also known as The Ceremony, A Judgement in Stone, Blester, and Blutiger Engel), MK2, 1995. Rien ne Va Plus (also known as The Swindle), New Yorker Films, 1997. Au Coeur du Mensonge (also known as The Color of Lies), MK2, 1999. Film Appearances: Les Jeux de /'Amour (also known as The Came of Love and The Love Game), 1959. Sa/nt-Tropez Blues, 1960. Les Distractions, 1960. Man at party, Paris Nous Appartient (also known as Paris Belongs to Us and Paris Is Ours), Ajym Films/Films du Carrosse, 1960, released in the United States by Merlyn, 1962. Client in cafe, Les Bonnes Femmes (also known as The Girls, The Good Girls, and Donne Facili), Paris-Titan us, 1960, released in the United States by Harold Cornsweet Productions, 1966. Les Menteurs (also known as The Liars), Mediterranee Cinema, 1961, released in the United States by Shawn International/Ellis, 1964. Les Godelureaux, 1961. "L'Avarice" in Les Sept Peches Capitaux (also known as Seven Capital Sins, The Seven Deadly Sins, and / Sette Pecati Capitali), Gibe/Franco- London/Titanus, 1962, released in the United States by Embassy, 1962. Drug store clerk, Marie-Chantal contre le Docteur Kha (also known as Marie Chantal against Dr.

Kha, Maria Chantal contra el Doctor Kha, and Marie Chantal conto il Dr. Kha), Rome-Paris Films/Dia/Mega and Magreb Unifilm, 1965. The husband, "La Muette" in Pan's vu Par. . . (also known as Six in Paris), Les Films du Losange, 1965, released in the United States by New Yorker, 1968. Les Durs a Cuire, 1964. The father, Le T/'gre se Parfume a la Dynamite (also known as An Orchid for the Tiger, The Tiger Uses Dynamite for Perfume, La Tigre Profumata alia Dinamite, and EI Tigre se Perfuma con Dinamita), 1965.

Uncle, Brigitte et Brigitte, 1965. Zoe Bonne, 1966. Alcibiades, La Route de Corinthe (also known as The Road to Corinth and Who's Cot the Black Box?), Films la Boetie, 1967, released in the United States by RAF, 1970. The filmmaker, Les 8/ches (also known as Bad Girls, The Does, The Girlfriends, and The Heterosexuals), Films la Boetie/Alexandra, 1968, released in the United States by Jack H. Harris, 1968. La Femme Ecarlate, 1968.

Et Crad, 1969. Version Latine, 1969. Le Travail, 1969. La Rupture (also known as The Breakup, All'ombra del Delitto, and Le Jour des Parques), Films la Boetie/Euro International/Cinevog, 1970. Sortie de Secours, Adel Productions, 1970. Aussi Loin Que /'/Amour (also known as As Far as Love Can Go), Columbia, 1971. Un Meurtre est un Meurtre (also known as A Murder Is a Murder), Planfilm, 1972. The Other Side of the Wind, 1972. Le Flipping, 1973. Man in publisher's office, Fo//es Bourgeoises (also known as The Twist, Twist, Pazzi Borghesi, and Die Verrueckten Reichen), Union Generale Cinematographique/Parafrance, 1976. Metteur en scene, L'Animal (also known as The An/ma/ and Stuntwoman), Roissy/AMLF, 1977. Les Eo//es d'E/od/e (also known as The Naughty Blue Knickers), New Realm Distributors, 1981. Theodore Lyssenko, Polar, Films Noirs, 1982. Louis Crepin (some source cite the role of Tartuffe), Les Voleurs de la Nuit (also known as Thieves after Dark), Parafrance, 1984. Su/Vez Mon Regard (also known as Follow My Gaze), Union General Cinematographique/World Marketing, 1985. Lieberman, Je Hais les Acteurs (also known as / Hate Actors/), Gaumont, 1986.

40 • CHABROL Priest, L'Ete en Pente Douce (also known as Summer on a Soft Slope), Allied Artists, 1987. Jacques' father, Jeux d'Artifices (also known as Fireworks and Games of Artifice), Forum Distribution/Films du Volcan, 1987. Sale Destin! (also known as Rotten Fate!), Allied Artists, 1987. Pierre Vergne, Alouette, Je Te Plumerai (also known as The Lark and Alouette Plumerai), Union Generale Cinematographique, 1988. La Femme Normale, 1991. Mr. Denis, 5am Suffit (also known as Sam's Enough), 1992. Himself, Francois Truffaut: Stolen Portraits (also known as Francois Truffaut: Portraits Voles), 1993. yean Renoir, 1993. Himself, Son ofCascogne, 1994. Television Director; Episodic: "Monsieur Bebe," Histoires Insolites, 1974. "Nul n'Est Parfait," Histoires Insolites, 1974. "Une Invitation a la Chasse," Histoires Insolites, 1974. "Les Gens de I'Ete," Histoires Insolites, 1974. "De Grey/' Henry James, 1974. "Le Bane de la Desolation" (also known as "The Bench of Desolation"), Henry James, 1974. Madame le luge, 1978. "Maux Croises," Les Dossiers de rinspecteur Lavardin, 1988. "L'Escargot Noir," Les Dossiers de rinspecteur Lavardin, 1988. Other Television Work; Director: La Bouche d'Oreille, 1978. // Itait un Musicien (series), 1978. Fantomas (miniseries), 1979. Monsieur Saint-Saens, 1980. Systeme du Docteur Coudron et du Professeur Plume, 1981. Monsieur Prokofiev, 1981. Monsieur Liszt, 1981. Les Affinites Electives (also known as Die Wahlverwandtschaften and Les Affinites), 1981. M. le Maud it, 1982. La Dansede Mort, 1982. The Blood of Others (movie; also known as Le Sang desAutres), HBO, 1984. Television Appearances: Les Nuls, rEmission, 1991. Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann (special), Bravo, 1995. Cannes . . . les 400 Coups, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Stage Work; Director: Macbeth, Theatre Recamier, Paris, France, 1964. WRITINGS Screenplays: Le Coup du Berger, 1956. Le Beau Serge (also known as Bitter Reunion and Handsome Serge), Ajym Films, 1958, released in the United States by United Motion Picture, 1959. (With Paul Gegauff) Les Cousins (also known as The Cousins), Ajym Films/Societe Francaise de Cinema, 1958, released in the United States by Filmsaround-the-World, 1959. (With Paul Gegauff) Les Bonnes Femmes (also known as The Girls, The Good Girls, and Donne Facili), Paris-Titan us, 1960, released in the United States by Harold Cornsweet, 1966. (co-adapter) Les Godelureaux, 1961. L'Oeil du Malin (also known as The Third Lover), Rome-Paris Films, 1962, released in the United States by Atlantic, 1963. (With Francoise Sagan) Landru (also known as Bluebeard), Rome-ParisFiIms, 1963, released in the United States by Embassy, 1963, published byjulliard, 1963. (With Paul Gegauff) Ophelia, Boreal Film, 1963, released in the United States by Trans-Lux Distributing, 1964. "Paris" in Les Plus Belles Escroqueries du Monde (also known as The Beautiful Swindlers, The World's Greatest Swindles, The World's Most Beautiful Swindlers, and Le Piu Belle Truffe del Mondo), 1964, released in the United States by Ellis/Continental Distributing, 1967. Le Tigre /A/me la Chair Fraiche (also known as Code Name: Tiger and The Tiger Likes Fresh Blood), 1964. (With Christian Yves) Marie-Chantal contre le Doctre Kha (also known as Marie Chantal against Dr. Kha, Maria Chantal contra el Doctor Kha, and Mane Chantal contro il Dr. Kha), Rome-Paris Films/Dia/Mega and Magreb Unifilm, 1965. "La Muette" in Paris vu Par. . . (also known as Six in Paris), Les Films du Losange, 1965, released in the United States by New Yorker, 1968. (With Colonel Remy and Daniel Boulanger) La Ligne de Demarcation (also known as The Line of Demarcation), Rome-Paris Films/Societe Nouvelle de Cinema, 1966. (With Paul Gegauff) Les Biches (also known as Bad Girls, The Does, The Girlfriends, and The Heterosexuals), Films la Boetie/Alexandra, 1968, released in the United States by Jack H. Harris, 1968.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 La Femme Infidele (also known as The Unfaithful Wife), Films la Boetie/Cinegai, 1969, released in the United States by Allied Artists, 1969. (With Paul Gegauff) Que la Bete Mi/ere (also known as The Beast Must Die, Killer!, This Man Must Die, and Uccidero un uomo), Films la Boetie/ Rizzoli, 1969, released in the United States by Allied Artists, 1970. La Rupture (also known as The Breakup, All'ombra del Delitto, and Le ]our des Parques), Films la Boetie/Euro International/Cinevog, 1970. Le Boucher (also known as The Butcher and // Tag//ago/e), Films la Boetie/Euro International, 1970, released in the United States by Cinerama, 1971. Juste avant la Nuit (also known as Just before Nightfall), Films la Boetie/Columbia/Cinegai, 1971, released in the United States by Libra, 1975. (Song lyricist only) Docteur Popaul (also known as Doctor Popaul, High Heels, Scoundrel in White, and Trappola per un Lupo), CIC, 1972. Les Noces Rouges (also known as Red Wedding Night, Wedding in Blood, and L'Amico di Famiglia), Films la Boetie/Canaria Films, 1973, released in the United States by CIC, 1974, published by Seghers, 1973. (With Jean-Patrick Manchette) Nada (also known as The Nada Gang and Sterminate Gruppo Zero), Films la Boetie/ltalian International Film, 1974, released in the United States by New Line Cinema, 1974. (With Jean-Patrick Manchette) Les Innocents aux Mains Sales (also known as Dirty Hands, Innocents with Dirty Hands, Gli Innocenti da/// Man/ Sporche and Die Unschuldigen mit den Schmutzigen Haenden), Films la Boetie/New Line Cinema, 1975. (With Ennio DeConcini, Maria Piafusto, and Norman Enfield) Fo//es Bourgeoises (also known as The Twist, Twist, Pazzi Borghesi, and Die Verrueckten Reichen), Union General Cinematographique/ Parafrance, 1976. Alice, ou la Derniere Fugue (also known as Alice and Alice, or the Last Escapade), Filmel/PHPG, 1976. Les Magiciens (also known as Death Rite, Initiation a la Morte, Profezia di un Delitto, and Die Schuldigen mit den Sauberen Haenden), 1976. (With R. Sidney) Les Liens de Sang (also known as Blood Relatives and Blood Ties), Societe nouvelle de cinema, 1977. (With Daniel Boulanger) Le Cheval d'Orgueil (also known as Horse of Pride and The Proud Ones), Planfilm, 1979.

CHABROL•41 Les Fantomes du Ghapelier (also known as The Hatmaker and The Hatter's Ghost), Gaumont, 1982. (With Dominique Roulet) Poulet au Vinaigre (also known as Cop au Vin), MK2/Virgin Vision, 1985. (With Dominique Roulet) Inspecteur Lavardin (also known as Inspector Lavardin and L'lnspecteur Lavardin ou la Justice), MK2/Artificial Eye, 1986. (With Odile Barski) Le Cri du Hibou (also known as The Cry of the Owl), United International, 1987. (With Odile Barski), Masques (also known as Masks), Cannon Releasing/MK2, 1987. (With Colo Tavernier O'Hagan) Une Affaire de Femmes (also known as Story of Women, Women's Affairs, and Women's Business), MK2, 1988, released in the United States by New Yorker, 1989. (With Sol lace Mitchell) Docteur M. (also known as Club Extinction and Dr. M.), Prism Entertainment, 1990. Quiet Days in Clichy (also known as Ciorni Felici a Clichy, Jours Tranquilles a Clichy, and 5t///e Tage in Clichy), 1990. Madame Bovary, Samuel Goldwyn, 1991. Betty, MK2, 1992. (With Jose-Andre Lacour) L'Enfer (also known as Hell, jealousy, and Torment), MK2, 1994. La Ceremonie (also known as The Ceremony, A Judgement in Stone, Blester, and Blutiger Engel), MK2, 1995. Rien ne Va Plus (also known as The Swindle), New Yorker Films, 1997. Au Coeur du Mensonge (also known as The Color of Lies), MK2, 1999. Television Episodes: "Monsieur Bebe," Histoires Insolites, 1974. "Maux Croises," Les Dossiers de rinspecteur Lavardin, 1988. "L'Escargot Noir," Les Dossiers de rinspecteur Lavardin, 1988. Nonfiction: (With Eric Rohmer) Hitchcock, Editions Universitaires, 1957, translated by Stanley Hochman as Hitchcock: The First Forty-Four Films, Ungar, 1979. Le Recit Feminin: Contribution a I'Analyse Semiologique du Courrier du Coeur et des Entrevues ou "Enquetes" sur la Femme dans la Presse Feminine Actuelle, Mouton, 1971. (With Louis Marin) Le Recit Evangelique, Aubier Montaigne, 1974, translation by Alfred M. Johnson, Jr. published as The Gospel Narrative, Pickwick, 1980.*

42 • CHAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

CHAN Jackie 1954(?)(Jacky Chan, Yuen-Lung Chan, Long Cheng, Cheng Leng, Sing Lung) PERSONAL Original name, Chan Kwong Sang; born April 7,1954 (some sources cite 1955), in Hong Kong; son of Charles (an embassy cook) and Lee-Lee (an embassy maid) Chan; married Len Feng-Chiao (an actress), 1983 (separated); children: J. C. Education: Studied martial arts, acrobatics, and mime at the Chinese Opera Research Institute. Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2704. Career: Actor, director, and producer. Worked as a film extra, stand-in, stunt performer, and martial arts coordinator. Sometimes credited as Jacky Chan or Long Cheng. Member: Hong Kong Directors Guild (founder; chairperson), Performing Arts Guild, Society of Cinematographers. CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Sing Lung) Ai Long, New Fist of Fury (also known as Fists to Fight and Xin Ching-wu Men), Lo Wei Motion Picture Company, 1976. Naughty Panther (Dragonnose), Drunken Money in the Tiger's Eyes (also known as Challenge, Drunken Master, Eagle Claw, Snake Fist, and Cat's Paw, Part 2, The Story of the Drunken Master, and Zui Quan), Seasonal, 1978. Spiritual Kung Fu (also known as Karate Chostbuster and Quan Jing), All Seasons, 1978. Snake and Crane Arts ofShaolin (also known as She Hao Ba Bu), All Seasons, 1978. The Fearless Hyena (also known as Hsiao Chuan Yi Chao), Alpha, 1979. Dragon, The Young Master (also known as Shi Di Chu Ma), Golden Harvest, 1979. The Young Tiger (also known as Police Woman and Rumble in Hong Kong), Fourseas, 1980. Jerry Kwan, The Big Brawl (also known as Battle Creek, Battle Creek Brawl, and Sha Shou Hao), Warner Bros., 1980. Dragon, The Dragon Fist (also known as Dragon Lord, Young Master in Love, and Long Xiao Ye), Alpha, 1980.

First Subaru Driver, The Cannonball Run, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Jackie, Cannonball Run II, Warner Bros., 1984. Dragon Ma, Project A (also known as Pirate Patrol/'A" Gal Waak,"A" Ji Hua, and Operazione Pirati), Alpha, 1984. Wheels on Meals, Golden Harvest, 1984. Heart of the Dragon, Golden Harvest, 1985. To Kill with Intrigue, All Seasons, 1985. Billy Wong, The Protector, Warner Bros./Columbia/ Cannon, 1985. Ka Kui Chan/Kevin Chan, Jingcha Cushi (also known as Police Story and Jackie Chan Police Story), Cinema Group Entertainment/Golden Way/Palace, 1985. Cheng Leng (Jackie—Hawk of Asia), Long Xiong Hu Di (also known as The Armour of Cod), TohoTowa/Target International/Video Programme Distributors, 1986. The Fearless Hyena, Part II, All Seasons, 1986. A Jihua Xuji (also known as A Cai Jukjap and Project A, Part II), Golden Harvest/Golden Way, 1987. Ninja Thunderbolt, IFD Films and Arts Ltd., 1987. Kuo Cheng-wah (Mr. Canton), Oiji (also known as Mr. Canton and Rose, Mr. Canton and Lady Rose Oiji, and Miracles), Golden Communications, 1989. Chen Chia-chu, Supercop: Police Story III, Golden Harvest, 1992. Inspector Eddie Chan, Crime Story (also known as Chung On Tsuo), Rim Film Distributors, 1993. Drunken Master II (also known as Tsui Kun II), Miramax, 1994. Keung, Rumble in the Bronx, New Line Cinema, 1995. Jackie, First Strike, New Line Cinema, 1996. Appeared in Island on Fire, 1991; The Best of the Martial Arts Films, 1991; as Jackie/"Condor/' The Armour of Cod II: Operation Condor, 1991; Twin Dragons, 1992; Once a Cop, 1993; Thunderbolt, 1995. Also appeared in Snake in the Eagle's Shadow, Seasonal; My Lucky Stars, Golden Harvest; Twinkle, Twinkle, Lucky Star, Golden Harvest; Fantasy Mission Force, All Seasons; In Eagle Shadow Fist, All Seasons; Magnificent Bodyguard, Dragon Lord, Half a Loaf of Kung Fu, and Shaolin Wooden Men. Film Work; Director, Except Where Indicated: Fists of Fury, National General, 1973. Martial arts director, Snake and Crane Arts of Shaolin (also known as She Hao Ba Bu), All Seasons, 1978. The Fear/ess Hyena, Alpha, 1979. (And stunt choreographer) The Young Master, Golden Harvest, 1979.

CHANNING«43

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 (And martial arts choreographer, with Ke-An Fung and Yuen Kuni), The Dragon Fist (also known as Dragon Lord, Young Master in Love, and Long Xiao Ye), Alpha, 1980. Project A (also known as Pirate Patrol/''A" Gal Waak,"A"Ji Hua, and Operazione P/rat/), Alpha, 1984. Executive producer (with Willie Chan and Raymond Chow), Jingcha Gush/ (also known as Po//ce Story and Jackie Chan Police Story), Cinema Group Entertainment/Golden Way/Palace, 1985. Long Xiong Hu Di (also known as The Armour of God), Toho-Towa/Target International/Video Programme Distributors, 1986. The Fearless Hyena, Part II, All Seasons, 1986. A Jihua Xuji (also known as A Gal Jukjap and Project A, Part II), Golden Harvest/Golden Way, 1987. Executive producer (with Chan and Leonard Ho), Inji kau (also known as Yanzhi Kov and The Legend of Flowers), Golden Communications, 1988. The /Armour of God //; Operation Condor, 1991. Executive producer, Supercop: Police Story III, Golden Harvest, 1992. Drunken Master II (also known as Tsui Kun II), Miramax, 1994. Martial arts director, Rumble in the Bronx, New Line Cinema, 1995. Stunt choreographer, First Strike, New Line Cinema, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, 68th Annual Academy Awards, 1996. WRITINGS Screenplays: The Young Master (also known as 5h/ Di Chu Ma), Golden Harvest, 1979. The Dragon Fist (also known as Dragon Lord, Young Master in Love, and Long Xiao Ye), Alpha, 1980. Project A (also known as Pirate Patrol,"A" Gal Waa/c,"A"Ji Hua, and Operazione P/rat/), Alpha, 1984. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Forbes, April 22, 1996. Interview, March, 1996. New York Times Magazine, January 21, 1996. People Weekly, March 11,1996. Time, February 13, 1995. Variety, May 6, 1996. Wall Street Journal, March 5, 1996.*

CHAN, Jacky See CHAN, Jackie

CHAN, Yuen-Lung See CHAN, Jackie

CHANNING, Stockard 1944PERSONAL 'Full name, Susan Williams Antonia Stockard; born February 13, 1944, in New York, NY; daughter of Lester Napier (a shipping executive) and Mary Alice (English) Stockard; married Walter Channing, Jr. (in business), 1963 (divorced, 1967); married Paul Schmidt (a college professor, actor, and playwright), 1970 (divorced, 1976); married David Debin (a screenwriter), 1976 (divorced, 1980); married David Rawle (a communications-marketing executive), 1982 (divorced, 1988); companion of Daniel Gillham (a gaffer), since 1988. Education: Harvard University, B.A. (cum laude), 1965. Addresses: Agent—Andrea Eastman, International Creative Management, 40 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019-4001. Career: Actress. Theatre Company of Boston (experimental theater), member of company, beginning in 1967. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best female acting debut in a motion picture, 1975, for The Fortune; Grammy Award nomination, album of the year, 1978, for Grease (Original Soundtrack); People's Choice Award, motion picture category, 1979, for Grease; Antoinette Perry Award, best actress in a dramatic play, and Drama Desk nomination, both 1985, for Joe Egg; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actress in a dramatic play, Drama Desk Award nomination, best actress in a play, both 1986, for The House of Blue Leaves; Drama Desk Award, best actress in a play, 1988, for Woman in Mind; Annual Cable Excellence (ACE) Award, best actress, and Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actress in a miniseries or special, both 1988, for ]oseph Wambaugh's Echoes in the Darkness; ACE Award, best actress in a movie or miniseries, 1988, for "Tidy Endings/' HBO Showcase; Academy Award

44 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

CHANNING

nomination, best actress, and Golden Globe award nomination, best actress in a comedy or musical motion picture, both 1993, for Six Degrees of Separation; Emmy Award nomination, best guest actress in a drama, 1993, for Road to Avonlea; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female in a supporting role, 1995, for Smoke; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or special, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female in a television movie or miniseries, both 1996, for An Unexpected Family; Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite supporting actress in a romance, 1996, for Up Close and Personal; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or movie, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a miniseries or movie made for television, Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting female, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female in a television movie or miniseries, all 1998, for The Baby Dance; Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite supporting actress in a comedy or romance, 1998, for Practical Magic. CREDITS Film Appearances: Comforts of Home, 1970. Emergency room nurse, The Hospital, United Artists, 1971. Judy Stanley, Up the Sandbox, National General, 1972. Freddie, The Fortune (also known as 5p/te and Malice), Columbia, 1975. Kitty Baxter, The Big Bus, Paramount, 1976. Dandy Cochran/Vurrla "Vee" Kowsky/Jenny Maxwell, Sweet Revenge (also known as Dandy, the All American Girl), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1976. Bess, The Cheap Detective (also known as Snacka on Deckare, /4//tsaa/),Columbia, 1978. Betty Rizzo, Grease, Paramount, 1978. Mona Mondieu, The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh, United Artists, 1979. J. J. Dalton, Safari 3000, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1982. Jocelyn Morris, Without a Trace, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1983. Julie, Heartburn, Paramount, 1986. Nancy, The Men's Club, Atlantic, 1986. Margaret, A Time of Destiny, Columbia, 1988. The Boys (also known as Staying the Same, Boy's Life, and A Boy's Life), Hemdale Releasing, 1989. Nancy Trainer, Staying Together, Hemdale Releasing, 1989.

Jane Applegate, Meet the Applegates (also known as TheApplegates), Triton Pictures, 1991. Ouisa Kittredge, Six Degrees of Separation, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Beverly, Bitter Moon (also known as Lunes de Fiel), 1992. Iris Morden, Married to It, Orion Pictures, 1993. Carol Ann, To Wong Foo—Thanks for Everything— Julie Newmar (also known as To Wong Foo with Love from Julie Newmar), Universal, 1995. Ruby McNutt, Smoke, Miramax, 1995. Marcia McGrath, Up Close and Personal (also known as Up Close and Personal: The Jessica Savitch Story), Buena Vista, 1996. Mrs. All worthy, Moll Flanders, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1996. Cynthia Swann Griffin, The First Wives Club, Paramount, 1996. Lieutenant Verna Hollander, Twilight, Paramount, 1998. Voice of Celia's agent, Lulu on the Bridge, Trimark Pictures, 1998. Aunt Frances Owens, Practical Magic, Warner Bros., 1998. Other Voices, 1999. Florence Maybelle, Isn't She Great, Universal, 1999. Chandra Chase, The Venice Project, 1999. Sister Husband, Where the Heart Is, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Film Work: Song performer, Grease, Paramount, 1978. Television Appearances; Series: Susan Hughes, Stockard Channing in Just Friends, CBS, 1979. Susan Goodenow, The Stockard Channing Show, CBS, 1980. Voice of Commissioner Barbara Gordon, Batman Beyond, The WB, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Miriam Knight, The Girl Most Likely To..., ABC, 1973. Kitty O'Neil, 5//ent Victory: The Kitty O'Neil Story, CBS, 1979. Helen Bower, Not My Kid, CBS, 1985. Leah Lazenby, The Room Upstairs, CBS, 1987. Liz Sapperstein, Perfect Witness, HBO, 1989. Bea, David's Mother, CBS, 1994. Ingrid Maynard, The Prosecutors, NBC, 1996. Corella Davenport, Lily Dale, Showtime, 1996. Penelope "Pen" Chandler, EdieandPen, HBO, 1996. Barbara Whitney, An Unexpected Family (also known as An Unexpected Life and The Hand Off), USA Network, 1996. Rachel Luckman, The Baby Dance, Showtime, 1998.

CHAPLIN • 45

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Miniseries: Susan Reinert, Joseph Wambaugh's Echoes in the Darkness (also known as Echoes in the Darkness), CBS, 1987. Television Appearances; Pilots: Mickey MacElwaine, Lucan, ABC, 1977. Television Appearances; Episodic: Love, American Style, ABC, 1973. "The Spectre/' Medical Center, CBS, 1974. "Sequoya," An American Portrait, CBS, 1985. Hilda Bundt, "The Sad Professor/' Trying Times, PBS, 1989. Viola Elliot, "Enter Prince Charming/' Road to Avonlea, CBC/Disney Channel, 1994. Viola Elliot, "The Minister's Wife," Road to Avonlea, CBC/Discovery Channel, 1994. Narrator, "What's New about Menopause," Nova, PBS, 1994. Voice of Mrs. Holloway, "The Company Man," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: The Eddie Rabbitt Special, NBC, 1980. Table Settings, HBO, 1982. Marion, "Tidy Endings," HBO Showcase, HBO, 1988. Voice of Clara Harris, Lincoln, ABC, 1992. Miss Adelaide, Mr. Willowby's Christmas Tree, 1995. Narrator, Man Ray: Prophet of the Avant-Carde, 1997. Broadway 98: Launching the Tony Awards, PBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 45th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1991. Presenter, The 15th Annual CableACE Awards, TNT, 1993. Presenter, The 18th Annual CableACE Awards, TNT, 1996. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Tony Awards, 1999. Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Candy Coke, The Investigation, Theatre Company of Boston, Boston, MA, 1966. (Off-Broadway debut) Adaptation/Next, Theatre Company of Boston, Greenwich Mews Theatre, New York City, 1970. (Broadway debut) Chorus member, dancer, singer, and understudy, Two Gentlemen of Verona, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1971. Alice, Play Strindberg, Theatre Company of Boston, Boston, MA, 1972. Joanna Wilkins, No Hard Feelings, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1973. Julia, Two Centlemen of Verona, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1973.

Mary, Vanities, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1976. Jane, Absurd Person Singular, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1978. Rosalind, As You Like It, Long Beach, CA, 1979. Sonia Walsk, They're Playing Our Song, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1980-81. Sheila, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1982. Luba, The Lady and the Clarinet, Long Wharf Theatre, then Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, both 1983. Angel, The Rink, Martin Beck Theatre, 1984. Virginia, The Golden Age, Jack Lawrence Theatre, New York City, 1984. Sheila, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1985, then retitled Joe Egg, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1985. Bunny Flingus, The House of Blue Leaves, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, then Vivian Beaumont Theatre, both New York City, 1986. Susan, Woman in Mind, Manhattan Theatre Club, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1988. Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1989. Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, Edison Theatre, New York City, 1989. Ouisa, Six Degrees of Separation, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 1990, then at the Vivian Beaumont Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City, 1990-92. Four Baboons Adoring the Sun, 1992. Hapgood, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 1995. Also appeared as Maggie, Jake's Women, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA. RECORDINGS Albums: Grease (Original Soundtrack), Arista, 1978. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, December, 1993, p. 148. New York, October 22, 1990, p. 54.*

CHAPLIN, Ben 1969(?)PERSONAL Born c. 1969, in England. Avocational interests: Tennis.

46 • CHAPMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Addresses: Agent—Steve Dontanville, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

CHAPMAN, Lonny 1920(?)(Lonnie Chapman) PERSONAL

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Olivier Award nomination, best supporting performer, for The Class Menagerie. CREDITS Film Appearances: Charlie (the head footman), The Remains of the Day, Columbia, 1993. Con Wainwright, Feast of July, Buena Vista, 1995. Brian, The Truth about Cats and Dogs, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Morris Townsend, Washington Square, Buena Vista, 1997. Private Jack Bell, The Thin Red Line, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Peter Kendell, Lost 5ou/s, New Line Cinema, 1999. Birthday Cirl, Channel 4 Films, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Matthew Malone, Game On!, BBC, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ditchley, The Return of the Borrowers, TNT, 1993. Joshua Penny, Resort to Murder, BBC, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Robin Tatian, A Fatal Invasion, BBC, 1991. Leo, Bye Bye Baby, Channel 4, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Andy Spence, "Private Enterprise," Between the Lines (also known as Inside the Line), BBC, 1992. Stage Appearances: Appeared in The Class Menagerie. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, May 10, 1996, p. 54. Newsweek, October 13, 1997, p. 75.*

CHAPMAN, Lonnie See CHAPMAN, Lonny

Original name, Leonard Chapman; born October 1, 1920 (some sources say 1921), in Tulsa, OK; son of William Elmer (a truck mechanic) and Eunice (Presley) Chapman; married Erma Dean, February 13, 1944; children: Wyley Dean. Education: University of Oklahoma, B.F.A., 1947. Addresses: Home—3973 Goodland Ave., Studio City, CA 91604-2318. Career: Actor, director, and writer. Studio of New York, acting teacher, 1956-61; The Group Repertory Theatre, Hollywood, CA, artistic director, 1973—. Military service: U.S. Marine Corps, served in the South Pacific in World War II, 1941-45. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Wiley, Mr. Roberts, Erlanger Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1948. Turk, Come Back, Little Sheba, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1950. The Closing Door, Empire Theatre, New York City, 1950. Whistler's Grandmother, Presidents Theatre, New York City, 1953. Harry, Ladies of the Corridor, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1954. In Any Language, Cort Theatre, 1954. Nub, The Chase, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1955. Tom, The Time of Your Life, City Center, New York City, 1956. The Traveling Lady, Playhouse Theatre, 1956. Jim, The Class Menagerie, City Center, 1957. Tom, The Time of Your Life, Brussels, Belgium, 1958. Marathon 33, New York City, 1963. Stage Work; Director: The Class Menagerie, Inner City Cultural Committee, Los Angeles, CA, 1969-71. The Rothschilds, Inner City Cultural Committee, 1969-71.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 West Side Story, Inner City Cultural Committee, 1969-71. Chicago, Gate Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1982. Hemingway: On the Edge, 1987-88. Directed plays for the Cecilwood Theatre, Fishkill, NY, 1959-66. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Roy, East of Eden, Warner Bros., 1953. Ernest Nichols, Young at Heart, Warner Bros., 1954. Rock, Baby Doll, Warner Bros., 1956. Deke Carter, The Birds, Universal, 1963. Musgrave, A Covenant with Death, Warner Bros., 1966. Turkey Creek Johnson, Hour of the Cun, Warner Bros., 1967. Jake, Take the Money and Run, Cinerama, 1969. Maury, The Reivers (also known as Ye//ow Winton Flyer), National General, 1969. Purdue, The Stalking Moon, National General, 1969. Bascomb, / Walk the Line, Columbia, 1970. Preacher, The Cowboys, Warner Bros., 1972. Danny's father, We/come Home, Soldier Boys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. Senator Frank Coombs, Running Wild, Golden Circle, 1973. Sheriff, Where the Red Fern Grows, Doty/Dayton, 1974. The Witch Who Came from the Sea, 1976. Sheriff Rankin, Moving Violation, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1976. Louis the gambler, The Bad News Bears Go to Japan, Paramount, 1978. Gardner, Norma Rae, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. (As Lonnie Chapman) Pa Beecher, Running Scared, EMI Films, 1979. Kelly, When Time Ran Out... (also known as Earth's Final Fury), Warner Bros., 1980. Virgil, Amy, Buena Vista, 1981. Andy, The Border, Universal, 1982. Jim O'Boyle, 52 Pick-Up, Cannon, 1986. Johnson, Nightwatch, Dimension Films/Miramax, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Jeff Prior, The Investigator, NBC, 1958. Frank Malloy, For the People, CBS, 1965. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Chief Frank Holloman, King, NBC, 1978. Samuel Livingston, Black Beauty, 1978. L. Patrick Gray, Blind Ambition (also known as The John Dean Story), CBS, 1979. Joseph Messer, Baby M, ABC, 1988.

CHAPMAN • 47 Television Appearances; Movies: Albert Tread way, Hunter, CBS, 1973. David Broadhead, The Last Survivors, NBC, 1975. Harvey Johnson, Lawman without a Cun, [Great Britain], 1977. Eddie Duncan, Alexander: The Other Side of Dawn, NBC, 1977. Earl Logan, Terror out of the Sky, CBS, 1979. Walt, Cave-In!, NBC, 1983. Milton Hammond, Who Will Love My Children?, ABC, 1983. Wallace, The China Lake Murders, USA Network, 1990. Dr. McMahon, The Rape of Doctor Willis, CBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Specials: H. C. Curry, The Rainmaker, HBO, 1982. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Black Frost/' Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1955. "The Long Ride Home/' The Virginian, NBC, 1962. "The Sweetly Smiling Face of Truth," Naked City, ABC, 1962. Dr. Charles Freel, "Rage against the Dying Light," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963. "To Cindy, with Love," Wide Country, NBC, 1963. Wade Stringer, "Tell Chester," Cunsmoke, CBS, 1963. Jack Talley, "The Case of the Tandem Target," Perry Mason, CBS, 1964. Dove Bailey, "Outlaw's Woman," Cunsmoke, CBS, 1965. "The Heroes of San Gill," Laredo, NBC, 1965. "The Genius," Bonanza, NBC, 1966. "Chaff in the Wind," The Virginian, NBC, 1966. Jock Sims, "III Wind," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966. Sipes, "Parson Comes to Town," Cunsmoke, CBS, 1966. "Without Mercy," The Virginian, NBC, 1967. Cody Grell, "Plunder!," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967. Edward Hughes, "The Traitor," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1967. Jack Dobbs, "The Buffalo Man," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967. "Last Grave at Socorro Creek," The Virginian, NBC, 1969. "The Weary Willies," Bonanza, NBC, 1970. "The Glass Prison," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1970. Lieutenant Bill Orcott, "Shape-Up," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971. Father, "Silent Snow, Secret Snow," Night Gallery (also known as RodSerling's Night Gallery), NBC, 1971. "Let the Memories Be Happy Ones," Longstreet, ABC, 1972.

48 • CHARBACK

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

"Shakedown/' Cade's County, CBS, 1972. "The Carrier/' Doc Elliot, ABC, 1974. Mr. Hale, "Merchants of Death/' The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975. "A Pigeon Ripe for Plucking," Richie Brockelman, Private Eye, NBC, 1978. "Pom Pom Angels," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1978. "Flashback," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1979. Sheriff, "The Reluctant Traveling Companion," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1982. Big Ed, "Semi-catastrophe," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1985. Jack Bowen, "Dead Heat," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. Henderson, "Without Reservations," The A Team, NBC, 1987. Chuck Mitchell, "One Way Ticket to the End of the Line," Stingray, NBC, 1987. Addison Langley, "Indian Giver," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. John Donovan, "The Thoroughbred," Matlock, NBC, 1989. Harry Casey, "The Dame," Matlock, NBC, 1991. Frank Hemet, "Dead Eye," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. Loy Vogler, LA. Doctors, CBS, 1998. Appeared in episodes of other television series. WRITINGS Writings for the Stage: The Buffalo Skinner, New York City, 1958. Cry of the Raindrop, St. Mark's Playhouse, New York City, 1960. Hoot Sudie, Merle Oberon Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1970. Go Hang the Moon, Los Angeles, CA, 1974. Night at the Red Dog, Los Angeles, CA, 1979. Happy Days Are Here Again Blues, Los Angeles, CA, 1979.*

CHARBACK, J. J. See JENKINS, Jane

CHASE, Chevy

1943PERSONAL

Original name, Cornelius Crane Chase; born October 8,1943, in Woodstock, NY; son of Edward Tinsley

(a publishing executive) and Cathalene (a pianist; maiden name, Crane) Chase; married second wife, Jacqueline Carlin, December 4, 1976 (divorced, 1980); married Jayni Luke (a production coordinator), 1982; children: (third marriage) Cydney Cathalene, Caley Leigh, Emily Evelyn. Education: Bard College, B.A., English, 1967; Institute for Audio Research, C.C.S. Politics: Democrat. Addresses: /Agent—PMK, 955 South Carillo Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90048-5400. Career: Actor, producer, writer, comedian. Pasta Productions, founder, director, writer, and cast member of its underground video production, Channel One, 1967-71; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Records, recording artist, 1968; performed with the college band, The Leather Canary; musician and singer with rock band, Chameleon Church. Also worked as a truck driver for Sherry- Lehmann. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, American Federation of Musicians, Maidstone Club (New York City). Awards, Honors: Emmy Awards, outstanding single or continuing performance by a supporting actor in variety or music, and (with Anne Beatts, Tom Davis, Al Franken, Lome Michaels, Marilyn Suzanne Miller, Michael O'Donoghue, Herb Sergent, Tom Schiller, Rosie Schuster, and Alan Zweibel) outstanding writing in a comedy-variety or music series (a single episode of a regular or limited series), both 1976, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding single or continuing performance by a supporting actor in variety or music, and (with others) outstanding writing in a comedy-variety or music series (a single episode of a regular or limited series), both 1977, all for Saturday Night Live; Emmy Award (with Paul Simon, Lily Tomlin, Davis, Franken, Charles Grodin, Michaels, and Zweibel), outstanding writing in a comedy-variety or music special, 1978, for The Paul Simon Special; Golden Globe Award nominations, best male motion picture acting debut and best motion picture actor in a musical or comedy, both 1978, for Foul Play; honorary doctorate, Bard College, 1990; named Hasty Pudding Man of the Year, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, 1993; Lifetime Achievement Award, Harvard Lampoon, 1996; Best Comedy Script Award, Writers Guild.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: The Great American Dream Machine, PBS, 1971-72. Not Ready for Prime Time Player, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1975-76. Host, The Chevy Chase Show, Fox, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, The Chevy Chase Show, NBC, 1977. The Paul Simon Special, NBC, 1977. Host, The Chevy Chase National Humor Test, NBC, 1979. Guest, Playboy's 25th Anniversary Celebration, ABC, 1979. Ernie Kovacs: Television's Original Genius, 1982. Bob Hope's Happy Birthday Homecoming, 1985. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, 1985. Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes All-Star 50th Anniversary, 1986. Kraft Salutes the George Bums 90th Birthday Special, 1986. Host, Will Rogers: Look Back in Laughter, 1987. Humor and the Presidency, 1987. Coca-Cola Presents Live: The Hard Rock, 1988. Mike Tyson—A Portrait of the People's Champion, 1989. Saturday Night Live 15th Anniversary, NBC, 1989. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1990. Life of Python, 1990. Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special, 1990. Host, That's What Friends Are For, 1990. Sinatra 75: The Best Is Yet to Come, 1990. A Party for Richard Pryor, 1991. Voices That Care, 1991. Dame Edna's Hollywood, NBC, 1992. Birth of the Team (also known as Martin & Lewis: Their Golden Age of Comedy), The Disney Channel, 1992. Gerald Ford, Saturday Night Live's Presidential Bash, NBC, 1992. Bob Hope: The First Ninety Years, NBC, 1993. An American Reunion: The 52nd Presidential Inaugura/Ca/a, CBS, 1993. Host, Here's Looking at You, Warner Brothers, TNT, 1993. Saturday Night Live Presents President Bill Clinton's All-Time Favorites, NBC, 1994. Hollywood Stars: A Century of Cinema, The Disney Channel, 1995. Earth Day at Walt Disney World, The Disney Channel, 1996.

CHASE • 49 Wayne Newton: The King of Las Vegas, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. AFl's 100 Years . . . 100 Movies, CBS, 1998. The Great Christmas Movies, American Movie Classics, 1998. AFl's 100 Years . . . 100 Stars, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Tom Snyder's Celebrity Spotlight, NBC, 1980. It's Gary Shandling's Show, 1989. The Dave Thomas Comedy Show, CBS, 1990. The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992. "Gilda Radner: In Her Own Words/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. "Roseanne's Return/' The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1995. Politically Incorrect, ABC, 1997. The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Hollywood Foreign Press Association's 35th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 1978. The Screen Actors Guild 50th Anniversary Celebration, 1984. The American Music Awards, 1986. Host, The 59th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1987. Host, The 60th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1988. The 2nd Annual American Comedy Awards, 1988. MTV's 1989 Video Music Awards, 1989. The 3rd Annual American Comedy Awards, 1989. Presenter, The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1990. Presenter, The 63rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1991. Presenter, The 45th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. The 7th Annual American Comedy Awards, 1993. Presenter, The Fourth Annual Environmental Media Awards, 1994. Presenter, The 8th Annual American Comedy Awards, 1994. Presenter, The 11th Annual American Comedy Awards, 1997. The Television Academy Hall of Fame, UPN, 1999. Television Work; Series: Producer, The Chevy Chase Show, Fox, 1993. Film Appearances: (Debut) Four Leaf Clover, the fingers, and Geritan, The Groove Tube, Levitt-Pickman, 1974. Tunnelvision, Worldwide Film Corp., 1976.

50 • CHASE

Tony Carlson, Foul Play, Paramount, 1978. Ty Webb, Caddyshack, Orion/Warner Bros., 1980. Nicholas]. "Nick" Gardenia, Seems like Old Times (also known as Neil Simon's Seems like Old Times), Columbia, 1980. Benjamin Browning, Oh, Heavenly Dog!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Bruce Thorpe, Under the Rainbow, Orion/Warner Bros., 1981. Max Fielder, Modern Problems, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1981. Eddie Muntz, Deal of the Century, Warner Bros., 1983. Clark Wilhelm Griswold, Jr., National Lampoon's Vacation (also known as Vacation), Warner Bros., 1983. Title role, Fletch, Universal, 1984. Clark Wilhelm Griswold, Jr., National Lampoon's European Vacation (also known as European Vacation), Warner Bros., 1985. Newscaster, Sesame Street Presents: Follow That Bird (also known as Follow That Bird), Warner Bros., 1985. Emmett Fitz-Hume, Sp/es like Us, Warner Bros., 1985. Dusty Bottoms, The Three Amigos, Orion, 1986. Ty Webb, Caddyshack II, Orion/Warner Bros., 1988. Andrew "Andy" Farmer, Funny Farm, Warner Bros., 1988. Condom Father, The Couch Trip, Orion, 1988. Clark Wilhelm Griswold, Jr., National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (also known as Christmas Vacation), Warner Bros., 1989. Title role, Fletch Lives, Universal, 1989. Chris Thorne, Nothing but Trouble, Warner Bros., 1991. Mr. Christopher, LA. Story, TriStar, 1991. Nick Halloway, Memoirs of an Invisible Man, Warner Bros., 1992. Television station chief, Hero (also known as Accidental Hero), Columbia, 1992. The Last Action Hero, Columbia, 1993. Norman Robberson, Cops and Robbersons, TriStar, 1994. Jack Sturgess, Man of the House (also known as Pals Forever), Buena Vista, 1995. Clark Wilhelm Griswold, Jr., National Lampoon's Vegas Vacation (also known as Vegas Vacation), Warner Bros., 1997. Dr. Farthing, Dirty Work, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1998. Snow Day, 1999. Film Work: Producer, Funny Farm, Warner Bros., 1988.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Stage Appearances: Ensemble, Lemmings (revue), off-Broadway production, 1973. Also appeared in Channel One (revue), Bard College. Stage Work: Producer (with Kenny Shapiro and Lane Sarahnson), Groove Tube, New York City, 1973. Radio Appearances: Appeared in National Lampoon Radio Hour series. RECORDINGS Videos: Appeared in the video Voices That Care. WRITINGS For Television: (With others) The Smothers Brothers Show (series), ABC, 1975. (With Anne Beatts, Tom Davis, Al Franken, Lome Michaels, Marilyn Suzanne Miller, Michael O'Donoghue, Herb Sergent, Tom Schiller, Rosie Schuster, and Alan Zweibel) Saturday Night Live (series; also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 197576. (With Stuart Birnbaum, Brian Doyle-Murray, and Thomas Leopold) The Chevy Chase Show (special), NBC, 1977. (With Paul Simon, Lily Tomlin, Davis, Franken, Grodin, Michaels, and Zweibel) The Paul Simon Special, NBC, 1977. The Chevy Chase Show, Fox, 1993. Other: (With others) Lemmings (stage revue), off-Broadway production, 1973. The Groove Tube (screenplay), Levitt-Pickman, 1974. Also author of Channel One (stage revue), Bard College. Contributor to magazines, including Mad. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 164, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1999. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 29, 1993.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 New York, August 23, 1993. TV Guide, August 28, 1993.*

CHENG, Long See CHAN, Jackie

CHEREAU, Patrice

CHEREAU • 51

Film Appearances: Camille Desmoulins, Danton, Gaumont, 1982. Bonaparte, Wec/a'an Bonapart (also known as Adieu Bonaparte and Al-Wedaa Ya Bonaparte), Renn Productions/TF1 Films Productions, 1985. Francois Simon—La Presence, 1986. General Montcalm, The Last of the Mohicans, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Bete de scene, 1994. Max (an actor), Lucie Aubrac, D. A. Films, 1997.

1944PERSONAL

Born November 2, 1944, in Lezigne, France; son of Jean-Baptlste and Marguerite (Pelicier) Chereau. Education: Attended Lycee Louis-le-Grand and Faculte de Lettres, 1958-62. Addresses: Office—Artmedia, 10 avenue Georges-V, 75008 Paris, France. Contact—French Film, 745 Fifth Ave., New York, NY 10151. Career: Director, screenwriter, and actor. Theatre National Populaire, codirector, 1972-81; Theatre des Amandiers, Nanterre, France, director, 1982-90. Awards, Honors: Cesar Award (with Herve Guibert), best original writing, 1984, for L'homme blesse; Jury Prize, Cannes International Film Festival, 1994, for La reine Margot; Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes International Film Festival, 1998, for Cei/x qui m'aiment prendront le train. CREDITS Film Work; Director: La chair de I'orchidee (also known as Flesh and the Orchid, Flesh of the Orchid, and Un orchidea rosso sangue), Oceania Films, 1974. Judith Therpauve, [France], 1978. Lhomme blesse (also known as The Wounded Man), France 3 Cinema/Azor Films, 1983. Hotel de France, [France], 1987. Contre I'oubll (also known as Against Oblivion, Lest We Forget, and Ecrire contre I'oubli), Amnesty International, 1991. Le temps et la chambre, [France], 1992. La reine Margot (also known as Queen Margot, Die Bartholomaeusnacht, and La regina Margot), Miramax, 1994. Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train (also known as Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train), Le Studio Canal/Azor Films, 1997.

Stage Work; Director: L'intervention, 1964. L'affaire de la rue de Lourcine, 1966. Lessoldats, 1967. La revoke au Marche noir, 1968. Don]uan, L'italienne a Alger (also known as L'italiana inAlgeri), 1969. Richard II, 1970. Splendeur et mort de ]oaquin Murieta, 1970. La finta serva, 1971. Massacre a Paris, 1972. To//er, 1973. La dispute, 1973. The Tales of Hoffman, 1974. Lear, 1975. Der Ring des Nibelungen, Bayreuth Festival, Bayreuth, West Germany (now Germany), 1976-80. Lulu, 1979. PeerCynt, 1981. Les pa raven ts, 1983. Combat de negre et de chiens, 1983. La fausse suivante, 1985. Quartett, 1985. LucioSilla, 1985. Qua/Quest, 1986. Dans la solitude des champs de Cotton, 1987. Hamlet, 1988. Le retour au desert, 1988. Le temps et la chambre, 1991. Wozzeck, 1992. Don Giovanni, 1994, then Salzburg Festival, Festspeilhaus, Salzburg, Austria, 1995. In the Loneliness of the Cotton Fields, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1995, then Opera House, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, New York City, 1996. Stage Appearances: Dealer, In the Loneliness of the Cotton Fields, Edinburgh Festival, 1995, then Opera House, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1996.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

52 • CLOSE

WRITINGS Screenplays, Unless Otherwise Noted: (With Jean-Claude Carriere) La chair de Torch/dee (also known as Flesh and the Orchid, Flesh of the Orchid, and Un orchidea rosso sangue; based on the novel by James Hadley Chase), Oceania Films, 1974. Dialogue, Judith Therpauve, [France], 1978. (With Herve Guibert) L'homme blesse (also known as The Wounded Man), France 3 Cinema/Azor Films, 1983. (With Jean-Francois Goyet) Hotel de France (based on the play by Anton Chekov), [France], 1987. (With Daniele Thompson) La reine Margot (also known as Queen Margot, Die Bartholomaeusnacht, and La regina Margot; based on the novel by Alexandre Dumas pere), Miramax, 1994. (With Daniele Thompson and Pierre Trividic) Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train (also known as Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train), Le Studio Canal/Azor Films, 1997. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Times (London), January 10, 1995.*

CLOSE, Glenn 1947PERSONAL Born March 19, 1947, in Greenwich, CT; daughter of William (a surgeon) and Bettine Close; married Cabot Wade (a guitarist), 1969 (divorced, 1972); married James Marias (a venture capitalist), 1984 (divorced, 1987); children: (with John Starke, a producer) Annie Maude. Education: College of William and Mary, B.A. (drama), 1974. Addresses: /Agent—Fred Specktor, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1804. Career: Actress and producer. New Phoenix Repertory Company, member of company, beginning in 1974; performed with Fingernails, a repertory group; lyric soprano; has sung the national anthem at Mets baseball games at Shea Stadium, New York City; singer with touring folk-singing groups; toured the United States and Europe with the singing group Up

with People, 1969. Leaf and Bean Coffee House, Bozeman, MT, co-owner, 1991—. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, Phi Beta Kappa. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actress in a musical, 1980, for Barnum; Obie Award, Village Voice, 1982, for The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs; Academy Award nomination, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, and National Board of Review Award, all best supporting actress, 1982, for The World According to Carp; Academy Award nominations, best supporting actress, 1983, for The Big Chill, and 1984, for The Natural; Antoinette Perry Award, best actress in a play, 1984, for The Real Thing; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a limited series or special, and Golden Globe Award nomination, Hollywood Foreign Press Association, both 1984, for Something about Amelia; Grammy Award nomination, best spoken word or non-musical recording, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1984, for The Real Thing; Golden Globe Award nomination, 1985, for Maxie; Grammy Award nomination, best recording for children, 1987, for The Emperor and the Nightingale; Academy Award nomination, best actress, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture, and British Academy Award, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, all 1988, for Fatal Attraction; People's Choice Award, favorite motion picture actress, 1988; Academy Award nomination, best actress, 1989, for Dangerous Liaisons; New York Women in Film Award "for artistic excellence and continued support of women in the film and television industry," 1989; NATO/Showest Award, female star of the year, National Organization of Theatre Owners, 1989; named Hasty Pudding Woman of the Year, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, 1990; Dartmouth Film Society Award, 1990; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress in a miniseries or special, Emmy Award nomination, best actress in a miniseries or special, and shared Emmy Award nomination, outstanding drama or comedy special or miniseries, all 1991, for "Sarah, Plain and Tall/' Hallmark Hall of Fame; Antoinette Perry Award, best performance by a leading actress in a play, and Distinguished Performance Award, Drama League of New York, both 1992, for Death and the Maiden; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or special,

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 1993, for "Skylark/' Hallmark Hall of Fame; Antoinette Perry Award, best lead actress in a musical, and Drama Desk Award, outstanding actress in a musical, both 1995, for Sunset Boulevard; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or special, Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress in a miniseries or movie made for television, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, best actress in a miniseries or movie made for television, and shared Emmy Award nomination, outstanding movie made for television, all 1995, for Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a comedy or musical motion picture, and Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite actor or actress in a family film, both 1996, for 101 Dalmatians; Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite supporting actress in an action or adventure, 1997, for Air Force One; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or special, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a television movie or miniseries, both 1997, for In the Gloaming; Grammy Award nomination, for The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Debut) Jenny Fields, The World According to Carp, Warner Bros., 1982. Sarah, The Big Chill, Columbia, 1983. Iris Gaines, The Natural, TriStar, 1984. Ruth Hillerman, The Stone Boy, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1984. Voice of Miss Jane Porter, Creystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, Warner Bros., 1984. Teddy Barnes, Jagged Edge, Columbia, 1985. Jan/Maxie, Maxie (also known as Free Spirit), Orion, 1985. Alex Forrest, Fatal Attraction, Paramount, 1987. Marquise de Merteuil, Dangerous Liaisons, Warner Bros., 1988. Voice of Queen Ambisextra, Light Years (animated; also known as Gancfahar), Miramax, 1988. Linda Spector, Immediate Family (also known as Parental Guidance), Columbia, 1989. Sunny von Bulow, Reversal of Fortune, Warner Bros., 1990. Gertrude, Hamlet, Warner Bros., 1990. Gutless pirate, Hook, 1991. Karin Anderson, Meeting Venus, 1991. Birdie, Brooklyn Laundry, Columbia, 1991. Alicia Clark, The Paper, Universal, 1994.

CLOSE • 53

Ferula, The House of the Spirits (also known as A Casa dos Espiritos and Das Geisterhaus), Miramax, 1994. Mrs. Faraday, Mary Reilly, TriStar, 1996. Marsha Dale, Mars Attacks!, Warner Bros., 1996. Cruella De Vil, 101 Dalmatians, Buena Vista, 1996. Vice President Katherine Bennett, Air Force One (also known as AFO), Columbia, 1997. Adrienne Pargiter, Paradise Road, Fox Searchlight,

1997. Herself, In and Out, Paramount, 1997. Voice of Kala, Tarzan (animated), Buena Vista, 1999. CamiHe Orcutt, Cookie's Fortune, October Films,

1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Jessica, Orphan Train, CBS, 1979. Rebecca Kuehn, Too Far to Co (also known as Daddy's Little Girl), NBC, 1979. Gail Bennett, Something About Amelia, ABC, 1984. Sara Everton, "Stones for Ibarra/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1988. She'll Take Romance, 1990. Sarah Wheaton, "Sarah, Plain and Tall/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1991. Sarah Witting, "Skylark," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1993. Colonel Margarethe Cammermeyer, Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story, NBC, 1995. Janet, In the Gloaming, HBO, 1997. Sarah Witting, Sarah, Plain and Tall: 3, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Princess Alexander, The Elephant Man, 1982. Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1986. Host, "The Music Makers: An ASCAP Celebration of American Music at Wolf Trap," Great Performances, PBS, 1987. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1988. Narrator, Hunger in America, PBS, 1989. The Third Annual Hollywood Insider Academy Awards Special, USA Network, 1989. The Siskel and Ebert Special, CBS, 1990. Host, The Divine Carbo, TNT, 1990. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, 1990. Big Bird's Birthday, or Let Me Eat Cake, 1991. Narrator, The Urban Gorilla, 1991. Classic Mel: The Making of Mel Gibson's Hamlet, 1991. Voice of Mary Todd Lincoln, Lincoln, 1992. Host, "Broken Hearts, Broken Homes," Your Family Matters, Lifetime, 1992.

54 • CLOSE

Narrator, "Carnival of the Animals/' A&E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Diamonds on the Silver Screen, syndicated, 1992. Host, The Best of Disney II: A Legend in Song, CBS,

1993. Presenter, The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. "Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall," Great Performances, PBS, 1993. What Is This Thing Called Love? (also known as The Barbara Walters Special), ABC, 1993. Narrator, "Keepers of the Wild/' National Geographic Specials, PBS, 1993. Voice of Georgia O'Keeffe, A Century of Women (also known as A Family of Women), TBS, 1994. Voice (diary readings), Anne Frank Remembered, The Disney Channel, 1995. The Good, the Bad, and the Beautiful (also known as Popcorn Venus), TBS, 1996. Broadway '97: Launching the Tonys, PBS, 1997. Host, Christmas in Washington, NBC, 1997. Voice, A Century of Women, CNN, 1998. Christopher Reeve: A Celebration of Hope, ABC,

1998. Hollywood and Vinyl: Disney's 101 Greatest Musical Moments, VM, 1998. Host, The Lady with the Torch, Encore, 1999. Andrew Lloyd Webber 50th Birthday Celebration,

PBS, 1999. Tarzan in Concert with Phil Collins, ABC, 1999. The American Presidency: Real to Reel, MSNBC,

1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Host and narrator, "The Emperor's Nightingale/' Children's Storybook Classics (animated), Showtime, 1987. Host, "The Elephant's Child," Children's Storybook Classics (animated), Showtime, 1987. Narrator, "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow," Children's Storybook Classics (animated), Showtime, 1988. Narrator, "Do You Mean There Are Still Real Cowboys?," The American Experience, PBS, 1988. The Tracey Ullman Show, Fox, 1990. Voice of Mother Simpson, "Mother Simpson," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1995. Inside the Actors Studio, 1995. Narrator, "Baboon Tales," Wild Discovery, The Discovery Channel, 1995. Herself, "Ellen: A Hollywood Tribute," Ellen, ABC, 1998. Narrator, Robert F. Kennedy: A Memoir, The Discovery Channel, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 60th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1988. The 41st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1988. Presenter from London, The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1990. Presenter, The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. Host, The 46th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1992. Presenter, The 66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1994. Presenter, The 48th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1994. Host, The 49th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1995. Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 69th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1997. Presenter, The Screen Actors Guild Awards, NBC, 1997. Television Executive Producer; Movies: (With William Self) "Sarah, Plain and Tall," Hallmark Hal I of Fame, CBS, 1991. "Skylark," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1993. (With Barbra Streisand, Craig Zadan, and Cis Gorman) Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story, NBC, 1995. "Journey," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1995. Journey, 1995. 5arah, Plain and Tall: 3, 1999. Television Executive Producer; Specials: "Broken Hearts, Broken Homes," Your Family Matters, Lifetime, 1992. Television Work; Episodic: Associate producer, "Do You Mean There Are Still Cowboys?", The American Experience, PBS, 1988. Stage Appearances: Angelica, Love for Love, New Phoenix Repertory Company, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1974. Neighbor, The Rules of the Came, New Phoenix Repertory Company, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1974. Janice, The Member of the Wedding, New Phoenix Repertory Company, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1975. King Lear, Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, Milwaukee, Wl, 1975-76. Princess Mary, Rex, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1976. Leilah, Uncommon Women and Others, Phoenix Theatre, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1977.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Irene St. Claire, The Crucifer of Blood, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, then Helen Hayes Theatre, both 1978. Helen, Wine Untouched, Harold Clurman Theatre, New York City, 1979. Kettle, The Winter Dancers, Phoenix Theatre, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, 1979. Chairy Barnum, Barnum, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1980. Uncle Vanya, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1981. Title role, The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1982. Annie, The Real Thing, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1984. Actress, Childhood, Harold Clurman Theatre, Samuel Beckett Theatre, 1985. Title role, Joan of Arc at the Stake, York Theatre Company, Theatre of the Church of the Heavenly Rest, New York City, 1985. Jane, Benefactors, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1985-86. Paulina Salas, Death and the Maiden, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1992. Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1992. Norma Desmond, Sunset Boulevard, Shubert Theatre, Los Angeles, 1993-94, then Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1994-95. Also appeared in The Rose Tattoo, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT; A Streetcar Named Desire, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ; and The Crazy Locomotive, New York City. Stage Appearances; Tours: Chairy Barnum, Barnum, U.S. cities, 1981-82.

COBURN • 55 OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Hollywood Reporter, January 30, 1989. Ladies' Home Journal, May, 1997, p. 126. New York, September 12, 1994, p. 40. New Yorker, November 14, 1994, p. 110. People Weekly, December 16, 1996, p. 140.*

COBURN, James 1928PERSONAL Born August 31,1928, in Laurel, NE; married Beverly Kelly, 1959 (divorced, 1979); married Paula Murad, October 23, 1993; children: (first marriage) James IV, Lisa (stepdaughter). Education: Los Angeles City College, B.A., drama; also studied with Stella Adler in New York City. Addresses: Contact—c/o 3550 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 840, Los Angeles, CA 90010. Career: Actor and producer. Panpiper Productions, Hollywood, CA, owner. Voice performer in television commercials for Chevrolet Trucks, Honda Acura, and United Parcel Service. Military service: U.S. Army. Member: Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Academy Award, Independent Spirit Award nomination, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, all best supporting actor, 1997, for Affliction; life career award, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror, and Fantasy Films, 1999.

RECORDINGS

CREDITS

Albums: Barnum (original cast recording), CBS Masterworks, 1980. The Real Thing (original cast recording), Nonesuch,

Film Appearances: Purdy, Face of a Fugitive, Columbia, 1959. Whit, Ride Lonesome, Columbia, 1959. Britt, The Magnificent Seven, United Artists, 1960. The Murder Men, 1961. Corporal Henshaw, Hell Is for Heroes, Paramount, 1962. Sedgwick "the manufacturer/' The Great Escape, United Artists, 1963. Tex Panthollow, Charade, Universal, 1964. Lieutenant Commander "Bus" Cummings, The Americanization of Emily, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964. Immigration officer, The Loved One, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1965.

1984. The Emperor and the Nightingale, Windham Hill,

1987. Also recorded The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Windham Hill. Videos: Andrew Lloyd Webber: The Royal Albert Hall Celebration, 1998.

56 • COBURN Zac, A High Wind in Jamaica, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1965. Samuel F. Potts, Major Dundee, Columbia, 1965. Derek Flint, Our Man Flint, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966. Lieutenant Christian, What Did You Do in the War, Daddy?, United Artists, 1966. Eli Kotch, Dead Heat on a Merry-Co-Round, Columbia, 1966. Derek Flint, In Like Flint, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. Dr. Sidney Schaefer, The President's Analyst, Paramount, 1967. Lewton Cole, Waterhole No. 3, Paramount, 1967. Dr. Crankheit, Candy (also known as Candy e il Suo Pazzo Mondo), Cinerama, 1968. Title role, Duffy, 1968. John Cunningham, Hard Contract, 1969. Jeb, Last of the Mobile Hot Shots (also known as Blood Kin and The Seven Descents of Myrtle), Warner Bros., 1970. Dr. Peter Carey, The Carey Treatment (also known as Emergency Ward), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972. Lew Lathrop, The Honkers, United Artists, 1972. Sean Mai lory, Duck, You Sucker (also known as A Fistful of Dynamite, Once upon a Time . . . the Revolution, and Ciu le Testa), United Artists, 1972. Harry, Harry in Your Pocket, United Artists, 1973. Pat Garrett, Pat Carrett and Billy the Kid, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1973. Clinton, The Last of Sheila, Warner Bros., 1973. Robert Elliot, The Internecine Project, British, 1974. Colonel Lee Pembroke, A Reason to Live, a Reason to Die (also known as Massacre at Fort Hamilton, Una Ragione per Vivere e una per Morire, Une Raison pour Vivre, une Raison pour Mourir, Una Razon para Vivir y una para Morir, and 5/e Verkaufen den Tocf), 1974. Luke Matthews, Bite the Bullet, Columbia, 1975. Speed, Hard Times (also known as The Streetfighter), Columbia, 1975. Jim McCabe, Sky Riders, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Zach Provo, The Last Hard Men, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1976. Captain Vinton Maddox, Midway (also known as The Battle of Midway), 1976. Sergeant Steiner, Cross of Iron (also known as SteinerDas Eiserne Kreuz), Avco Embassy, 1977. Narrator, White Rock, 1977. California Suite, Columbia, 1978. Speed Fever, 1978.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 El Sleezo Cafe owner, The Muppet Movie, Associated Film Distributors, 1979. Jerry Fanon, Firepower, Associated Film Distributors, 1979. Jack Dryden, Coldengirl, Avco Embassy, 1979. Walter, Loving Couples, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Nick Casey, The Baltimore Bullet, Avco Embassy, 1980. Title role, Mr. Patman, 1980. Serrano, High Risk, 1981. John Reston, Looker, Warner Bros., 1981. Tim Stevenson, Screwballs, 1983. Digital Dreams, 1983. Lieutenant Lardner, Martin's Day, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1985. Narrator, The Lion's Roar, 1985. Major Dannenberg, The Leonski Incident, 1985. Major Patrick Dannenberg, Death of a Soldier, Scotti Brothers, 1986. Walking After Midnight, 1988. Call from Space, 1989. John Chisum, Young Guns //, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Gregorius, Taag till Hi mien, 1990. George Kaplan, Hudson Hawk, TriStar, 1991. Narrator, Hugh Hefner: Once upon a Time (documentary), IRS Releasing, 1992. As himself, The Player, Fine Line Features, 1992. Mike Donan and Lou Donan, Deadfall, Trimark Pictures, 1993. Mr. Crisp, Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit, Buena Vista, 1993. Commodore, Maverick, Warner Bros., 1994. Santa Claus, A Christmas Reunion, 1994. Avenging Angel, 1995. Beller, Eraser, Warner Bros., 1996. Harlan Hartley, The Nutty Professor, Universal, 1996. Keys to Tulsa, PolyGram, 1996. Himself, Ben Johnson: Third Cowboy on the Right (documentary), 1996. Frank Jove, Skeletons, 1996. Himself, The Disappearance of Kevin Johnson, Bedford Entertainment, 1996. Glen Whitehouse, Affliction, Lions Gate Films, 1997. Harmon Shaw, Keys to Tulsa, Gramercy Pictures, 1997. Dr. Samuel Roberts, The Good Doctor, 1999. Fairfax, Payback, Paramount, 1999. Also appeared in Phoenix Fire and Train to Heaven. Film Producer: The President's Analyst, Paramount, 1967. Waterhole No. 3, Paramount, 1967.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Series: Jeff Durain, Klondike, NBC, 1960-61. Gregg Miles, Acapulco, NBC, 1961. Host, Darkroom, ABC, 1981-82. Host and narrator, The Edge . . . and Beyond, 1988. Host, The Hollywood Stuntmakers, syndicated,

1991-92. Dr. Grandwell, The Fifth Comer, NBC, 1992. Narrator, Sex and the Silver Screen, Showtime,

1996-97. Television Appearances; Movies: The Nine Lives of Elfego Baca (also known as Elfego Baca), 1958. Henry Bellamy, Jacqueline Susann's 'Valley of the Dolls" (also known as Valley of the Dolls), CBS, 1981. Tom Wharton, Malibu, ABC, 1983. Sam Starret, Drawl, HBO, 1984. Frank Murchison, Sins of the Father, NBC, 1985. Major Manley Battle, Mastergate, Showtime, 1992. Jim Hathaway, Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232 (also known as A Thousand Heroes), ABC,

1992. Peter Mahew, The Hit List, Showtime, 1993. Santa, A Christmas Reunion, Fox Family Channel, 1993. Jeffrey Winslow, Ray Alexander: A Taste for Justice (also known as Ray Alexander: Murder in Mind), NBC, 1994. John Dolan, Greyhounds, 1994. Porter Rockwell, The Avenging Angel, TNT, 1995. Jeremiah Cole, The Set Up, Showtime, 1995. Jeffrey Winslow, Ray Alexander: A Menu for Murder, NBC, 1995. Cyrus Bloomington, The Cherokee Kid, HBO, 1996. Jack Buchan, The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997. Drew Oslett, Sr., Mr. Murder (also known as Dean Koontz's Mr. Murder), ABC, 1998. Title role, Atticus, 1999.

COBURN • 57 The Golden Globe's 50th Anniversary Celebration, 1994. Host, 100 Years of the Hollywood Western, NBC, 1994. Narrator, Beauty and the Beasts: A Leopard's Story,

1996. Narrator, Arctic Kingdom: Life at the Edge, 1996. Narrator, Football America, TNT, 1996. Narrator, Okavango: Africa's Savage Oasis, NBC, 1996. Host and narrator, Twentieth Century-Fox: The First Fifty Years, American Movie Classics, 1997. Narrator, Palau, Paradise of the Pacific, PBS, 1998. Steve McQueen: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Narrator, Borneo: Island in the Clouds, PBS, 1999. Nick Nolte, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Coat of Arms/' Richard Diamond, Private Detective, 1957. "Take Me Home/' Restless Cun, 1957. "The Jokester," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1958. "The Millie Davis Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1958. "Strange Vengeance," Tombstone Territory, ABC, 1958. "Take Me Home," Restless Cun, NBC, 1958. "The Young Englishman," The Rifleman, ABC, 1958. "The Way Back," Rest/ess Cun, NBC, 1958. "A Thread of Respect," Zane Grey Theatre, CBS, 1959. "Reunion for Revenge," Wanted: Deador A//ve, CBS,

1959. "Payroll of the Dead," Bronco, ABC, 1959. "Hard Lines," Trackdown, CBS, 1959. "Client: Steele," Black Saddle, NBC, 1959. "The Kovack Affair," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS,

1959. "The Pawn," Restless Gun, NBC, 1959. "Firemaker," M Squad, NBC, 1959. "One Ton of Peppercorns," The Californians, NBC,

1959. Television Appearances; Specials: The Bob Hope Special: Bob's All-Star Birthday at Annapolis, NBC, 1982. Narrator, Steve McQueen: Man on the Edge, 1986. Host, The Wildest West Show of Stars, 1986. Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, 1987. Narrator, A Place of Skulls, 1990. Narrator, Shark Chronicles, 1991. A Day in the Life of Hollywood, Showtime, 1992. Sam Peckinpah: Man of Iron, Arts and Entertainment,

1993. Host, Inside the KGB, 1993. Voice of Robert Wright, The Wild West, 1993.

"Deadfall," The Rough Riders, ABC, 1959. "Act of Faith," The Californians, NBC, 1959. "The Arrival," Johnny Ringo, CBS, 1959. "The Iron Curtain," Laramie, NBC, 1959. Jesse, "The Truckee Strip," Bonanza, NBC, 1959. "The Noble Outlaws," The Life and Legend ofWyatt Earp, ABC, 1959. "The Clanton's Family Row," The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp, ABC, 1959. Union soldier, "An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1959. "One Came Back," Have Gun—Will Travel, CBS,

1959.

58 • COBURN "Millionaire Timothy Nackail/' The Millionaire, CBS, 1959. Jesse James, "Shadow of Jesse James/' Bronco, ABC, 1960. "Friend of the Family/' The Texan, CBS, 1960. "The Showdown," Lawman, ABC, 1960. Wally, "Afternoon in Town," Wichita Town, NBC, 1960. "Six Feet of Cold," Bat Masterson, NBC, 1960. "Blackwater Swamp," Sugarfoot, ABC, 1960. "Contraband," Men into Space, CBS, 1960. "Target of Hate," Bourbon Street Beat, ABC, 1960. "The Gladiators," Have Gun-W/7/ Travel, CBS, 1960. "The Murder Clause," Peter Cunn, NBC, 1960. "The Truly Yours," The Deputy, NBC, 1960. "Home Town," late, NBC, 1960. "The Ballad of Whitehorse," The Alaskans, ABC, 1960. "The Trial," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1960. "Desert Flight," Zane Grey Theatre, CBS, 1960. "The Catch," Lawman, ABC, 1960. "Pamela's Oxen," Death Va//ey Days, 1960. "River Gold," The Aquanauts, CBS, 1961. "The Frightened Ones," The Detectives, ABC, 1961. Donald Fletcher, "The Case of the Envious Editor," Perry Mason, CBS, 1961. "Come Home Again," Stagecoach West, ABC, 1961. Dennis Garrity, "The Jamaica Ginger Story," The Untouchables, ABC, 1961. "Culley," The Outlaws, NBC, 1961. "The Dark Gate," Bonanza, NBC, 1961. "Mark of the Manhunters," Laramie, NBC, 1961. Ambrose, "The High Country," The Rifleman, ABC, 1961. "Blues for a Junkman," Cam's Hundred, NBC, 1962. "Hostage Child," Rawhide, CBS, 1962. "A Chant of Silence," Checkmate, CBS, 1962. General Addison Brand, "The Case of the Angry Astronaut," Perry Mason, CBS, 1962. "The Long Night," Bonanza, NBC, 1962. "The Wayfarers," Tales of Wells Fargo, NBC, 1962. "Goodbye Mama, Hello Auntie Maude," Naked City, ABC, 1962. "Trouble Street," Cheyenne, ABC, 1962. "The Test," Stoney Burke, ABC, 1963. Corporal Arnold Kanger, "Masquerade," Combat, ABC, 1963. "Uncaged," The Greatest Show on Earth, ABC, 1963. "Oh, You Shouldn't Have Done It," Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1963. Major French, "The Old Man in the Cave," Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963. "Kiss the Monster—Make Him Sleep," Route 66, CBS, 1964.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 "The Man Who Saved His Country," The Defenders, CBS, 1964. Himself, The Muppet Show, 1980. Games People Play, NBC, between 1980 and 1981. Gypsy, "Pinocchio," Faerie Tale Theatre, Showtime, 1984. Voice of Looten Plunder, Captain Planet and the Planeteers, c. 1990. Cyrus Ramsey, "Day of the Dead," Murder, She Wrote,

1992. "Bruce Lee," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Walter Brock, "Upbringings," Picket Fences, CBS, 1994. Guest, Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher, ABC,

1997. Vanderhorn, "Shadow of Angels," Profiler, NBC, 1997. Voice of Boone Paladin, "Judgment," Vengeance Unlimited, 1999. Voice, "The Wild Swans," Stories from My Childhood, PBS, 1997. Appeared in episodes of G.f. Theatre, Robert Montgomery Presents, and Studio One. Television Appearances; Pilots: Charlie Allnot, "Safari," broadcast as an episode of The Dick Powell Show, NBC, 1962. Boyd Palmer in the pilot The Man from Calveston, released in syndication, 1963. Host and narrator, Escape (also known as Midnight Express), syndicated, 1981. The Fall Guy, ABC, 1981. Robert Fox, Silverfox, 1991. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Hamilton Nash, The Dain Curse (also known as Dashiell Hammett's The Dain Curse), CBS, 1978. Peddler, Noah's Ark, NBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1993. The 14th Annual CableACE Awards, 1993. The 5th Annual Blockbuster Entertainment Awards,

1999. Television Director; Episodic: Director, The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), 1974. Stage Appearances: Appeared in the play Billy Budd; also appeared in summer stock productions.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 RECORDINGS Videos: Dwight Owen Barnes, C.f.O. (video game), 1995. Host, The Winning Strategy Series: Slots with Video Poker, 1998. Host, The Winning Strategy Series: Blackjack, 1999. Adaptations: The film Circle of Iron (also known as The Silent Flute), released in 1979, was based on a story by Coburn. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 1, 1999, p. 74. Interview, February, 1999, p. 66.*

COLE, Gary

1957PERSONAL

Born September 20, 1957, in Park Ridge, IL; married Teddi Siddall, March 9, 1992. Education: Studied theatre at Illinois State University. Addresses: Contact—c/o 10390 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 300, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Actor. Remains Theatre, cofounder, 1979, member, 1979-86; Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, resident member of company, 1985; Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Chicago, actor. Has also worked as a bartender and house painter. CREDITS Film Appearances: Assistant coach, Lucas, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Bill Watts, In the Line of Fire, Columbia, 1993. Mike Brady, The Brady Bunch Movie, Paramount, 1995. Mike Brady, A Very Brady Sequel, Paramount, 1996. Cyclops Baby, 1996. Paul Thomas, Santa Fe, Absolute Unequivocal Productions, 1997. Richard Sims, Gang Related (also known as Gang C/ty), Orion, 1997. Baxter, A Simple Plan, Paramount, 1998. Marty, Kiss the Sky, 1998. Jake's dad, I'll Be Home for Christmas, Buena Vista, 1998.

COLE • 59

Avery Hodge, The Rising Place, 1999. Bill Lumbergh, Office Space, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Jack "Nighthawk" KM Man, Midnight Caller, NBC, 1988-91. Sheriff Lucas Buck, American Gothic, CBS, 1995-96. Captain Matthew Gideon, Crusade, TNT, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: General George Armstrong Custer, Son of the Morning Star, ABC, 1991. Title role, When Love Kills: The Seduction of John Hearn, 1993. Major Tom F. O'Neill, Fall from Grace (also known as Fortitude), CBS, 1994. Ed Mitchell, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Lee, Heart of Steel, ABC, 1983. Jeffrey MacDonald, Fatal Vision, NBC, 1984. Manny, First Steps, CBS, 1985. Dr. David Hayward, Vital Signs, CBS, 1986. Detective Jack Holtz, Echoes in the Darkness, CBS, 1987. Scott Grimes, Those She Left Behind (also known as Daddy), NBC, 1987. Tom Pruitt, Ernest Hemingway's The Old Man and the Sea (also known asThe Old Man and the Sea), NBC, 1990. Larry McAfee, The Switch, 1993. Jim McCain, "The Theater/' Twilight Zone: Rod Serllng's Lost Classics, CBS, 1994. Jay Barton, A Time to Heal (also known as Jenny's Story and Out of Darkness), NBC, 1994. Coach Peter Nash, For My Daughter's Honor, CBS, 1996. Dave Bay, Lies He Told Me (also known as Lies He To/d), ABC, 1997. Captain Matthew Gideon, A Call to Arms, TNT, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Man with a Christmas Tree, "A Matter of Principle/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1984. Daniel Caddis, "Her Pilgrim Soul," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. Chris Sykes, lack and Mike, ABC, 1986. Jackson, "Trust Fund Pirates," Miami Vice, NBC, 1986. Alan, "It's Maddie's Turn to Cry," Moonlighting, ABC, 1987. Detective, "Criminal Nature," The Outer Limits, 1995. Attorney Solomon Tager, "Crossfire," The Practice, ABC, 1999.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

60 • CONAWAY

Television Appearances; Specials: Gordon, After Midnight, ABC, 1988. Brady Bunch Home Movies (also known as The Brady Bunch 25th Anniversary Special), CBS, 1995. Stage Appearances: Gardenia, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1982. Austin, True West, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1983. Captain Marvin Holahan, Landscape of the Body, Goodman Theatre, 1987.*

CONAWAY, Jeff

1950-

Josh McGwin, Bay Coven (also known as The Devils of Bay Cove, Eye of the Demon, and Strangers in Town), NBC, 1987. Sergeant Holt, Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission, NBC, 1988. Tom Farrell, The Ghost Writer, syndicated, 1990. Zack Allan, Babylon 5: Thirdspace (also known as Thirdspace and Thirdspace: A Babylon 5 Adventure), TNT, 1998. Zack Allan, Babylon 5: The River of Souls (also known as The River of Souls), TNT, 1998. Zack Allan, Babylon 5: A Call to Arms (also known as A Call to Arms), TNT, 1999. Ricky, Shadow of Doubt, Cinemax, 1999. Also appeared in Eye of the Storm.

PERSONAL Born October 5, 1950, in New York, NY; married Rona Newton-John; children: Emerson. Education: Attended North Carolina School of the Arts and New York University. Career: Actor. Burt Reynolds Jupiter Theatre, Jupiter, FL, guest artist, 1985-86. Fashion model; formerly a singer and guitarist with the music group 3 1/2. Awards, Honors: Shared Grammy Award nomination (with Olivia Newton-John, John Travolta, and others), album of the year, 1978, for Grease (motion picture soundtrack); Golden Globe Award nominations, best television actor in a supporting role, 1979 and 1980, both for Taxi. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Bobby Wheeler, Taxi, ABC, 1978-81. Prince Erik Greystone, Wizards and Warriors, CBS, 1983. John Higgins, Berrenger's, NBC, 1985. Mick Savage, The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Glamour and Top Models), CBS, 1989-90. Zack Allen, Babylon 5 (also known as B5), syndicated, 1994-98. Television Appearances; Movies: Terry Nicholas, Delta County, U.S.A., ABC, 1977. Roy Fletcher, Breaking Up Is Hard to Do, ABC, 1979. Russ Moran, For the Love of It, ABC, 1980. Buddy Walker, Nashville Grab, NBC, 1981. Chuck Lanyard, The Making of a Male Model, ABC, 1983.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Landslide," Movin' On, NBC, 1975. Rocko, "Ritchie Fights Back/' Happy Days, ABC, 1975. "The Long Haul/' Movin' On, NBC, 1975. "The Best Laid Schemes/' Joe Forrester, NBC, 1975. "Menage-a-Lou," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS, 1976. "Wipe Out/' Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1976. "Killer on Campus," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1977. "May the Horse Be with You," Kojak, CBS, 1978. "Sterile Wife," Having Babies, ABC, 1978. "Bobby Doesn't Live Here Anymore," Taxi, NBC, 1982. "Shots in the Dark," Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer, CBS, 1984. Howard Griffin, "Birds of a Feather," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984. Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1985. "Love and the Stranger," The New Love, American Style, ABC, 1986. "Love and the Private Eye," Parts 1 and 2, The New Love, American Style, ABC, 1986. Daniel Ward, "The Affair," Matlock, NBC, 1986. Howard Griffin, "Corned Beef and Carnage," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. "Little Miss Murder," The New Mike Hammer Show, CBS, 1987. "Class of '72," Hotel, ABC, 1987. Ty Gardiner, "Cry Wolf," Stingray, NBC, 1987. "My Ghostwriter—The Vampire," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1988. "Fools' Gold," Monsters, 1988. Winston Payne, "Bury Me a Little," Good Grief, 1990. Nolan Walsh, "For Whom the Ball Tolls," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Slick, "Matlock's Bad Bad Dream," Matlock, 1993. Tom Powell, "Murder of the Month Club," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Dr. Alex Kenyon, "Who Killed the Hollywood Headshrinker?" Burke's Law, 1995. Bud Green, Hope and Gloria, 1995. Rich Edwards, "The Poor Pitiful Put-upon Singer Episode/' Mr. and Mrs. Smith, CBS, 1996. "The Cameo Episode/' George and Leo, CBS, 1997. Bobby Stigwell, Hitz, UPN, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: From Sea to Shining Sea, syndicated, 1974. Guest, Cheryl Ladd . . . Looking Back—Souvenirs, ABC, 1980. Guest, The Jimmy McNichol Special, CBS, 1980. Team member, Battle of the Network Stars X, ABC, 1981. Best of Taxi (also known as Hey Tax/), CBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 51st Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1994. Presenter, The 1998 Creative Arts Emmy Award, 1998. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Hanki, Jennifer on My Mind, United Artists, 1971. The Eagle Has Landed, Columbia, 1977. Willie, Pete's Dragon, Buena Vista, 1977. Lactamaeon, / Never Promised You a Rose Garden, New World, 1977. Kenicke, Grease, Paramount, 1978. T. C. Sloane, Covergirl (also known as Dreamworld), New World, 1984. Mitchell, The Patriot, Crown International, 1986. Travis, Elvira: Mistress of the Dark, New World, 1988. Taxi driver, Tale of Two Sisters, 1989. Cowboy, The Banker, 1989. Bud Sorenson, The Sleeping Car, Triax, 1990. Frank, A Time to Die, PM Home Video, 1991. Peter Keynes, Total Exposure, Republic Pictures, 1991. Charlie Anderson, Almost Pregnant, ColumbiaTriStar Home Video, 1992. Jeff Blair, Mirror Images, Academy, 1992. Tony, Sunset Strip, PM Home Video, 1992. Stu Stocker, Bikini Summer II, PM Home Video, 1992. Doorman, Alien Intruder, PM Home Video, 1993. Werner Soehnen, In a Moment of Passion, Hemdale Home Video, 1993. LA. Goddess, Prism Entertainment, 1993. It's Showtime, 1993. The Reverend, 2002: The Rape of Eden (also known as Bounty Hunter, 2002), AIP Home Video, 1994. Marcie's father, Jawbreaker, Columbia/TriStar, 1999. Himself, Man on the Moon, Universal, 1999.

CONRAD • 61 Film Work: Associate producer, Sunset 5tr/p, PM Home Video, 1992. Associate producer and director, Bikini Summer II, PM Home Video, 1992. Associate producer, 2002: The Rape of Eden (also known as Bounty Hunter, 2002), AIP Home Video, 1994. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) All the Way Home, Belasco Theatre, 1960. Danny Zuko, Crease, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1978. Executive editor, The News, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1985. Also appeared as Billy, Wanted, Judson Poet's Theatre, New York City. Major Tours: Appeared in Critics Choice, U.S. cities. RECORDINGS Albums: Crease (original soundtrack), Arista, 1978. Adaptations: The film Bikini Summer II, released by PM Home Video in 1992, was based on a story by Con a way. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, December 11, 1989.*

CONRAD, Robert 1935PERSONAL Original name, Conrad Robert Falk; born March 1 (some sources cite March 2), 1935, in Chicago, IL; married Joan Kenlay (divorced); married LaVelda Fann, 1977; children: (first marriage) Nancy, Joan, Christy, Christian (an actor), Shane (an actor); (second marriage) Kaja, Camilie, Chelsea. Education: Attended Northwestern University. Avocational interests: Running, boxing, skiing, swimming, bicycling. Addresses:/Agent—David Shapira, David Shapira and Associates, Inc., 15301 Ventura Blvd., Sherman Oaks, CA 91403-3129.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

62 • CONRAD Career: Actor and director. Black Sheep Productions (family film company), chief executive officer, 1966—. Also worked as a singer, boxer, milk truck driver, and custodian before becoming an actor. Awards, Honors: People's Choice Award, best male performer in a new program, 1977; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a television drama, 1978, for Baa Baa, Black Sheep. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Tom Lopaka, Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1959-63. Agent James T. West, The Wild Wild West, CBS, 1965-70. Paul Ryan, /Adam-/2, NBC, 1968-75. District Attorney Paul Ryan, The D.A., NBC, 1971-72. Jake Webster, Assignment: Vienna, ABC, 1972-73. Major Gregory "Pappy" Boyington, Baa Baa Black Sheep (also known as The Black Sheep Squadron), NBC, 1977-78. Oscar, "Duke" Ramsey, The Duke, NBC, 1979. Thomas Remington Sloane III, A Man CalledSloane, NBC, 1979-80. Jesse Hawkes, High Mountain Rangers, CBS, 1988. Title role, )esse Hawkes, CBS, 1989. Griffin "Tooter" Campbell, High Sierra Search and Rescue, NBC, 1995. Television Appearances; Pilots: Paul Ryan, The D.A.: Murder One (also known as Murder One), NBC, 1969. Deputy District Attorney Paul Ryan, The D.A.: Conspiracy to Kill (also known as Conspiracy to Kill), NBC, 1971. Title role, The Adventures of Nick Carter, NBC, 1972. Major Greg "Pappy" Boyington, Baa Baa, Black Sheep (also known as Flying Misfits), NBC, 1976. James T. West, The Wild Wild West Revisited, CBS, 1979. Jim Brandon, Coach of the Year, NBC, 1980. James T. West, More Wild Wild West, CBS, 1980. That's TV, NBC, 1982. Colonel Joe Knox, Hard Knox, NBC, 1984. Title role, Charley Hannah, ABC, 1986. Jesse Hawkes, High Mountain Rangers, CBS, 1987. Griffin "Tooter" Campbell, Search and Rescue, NBC, 1994. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Pasquinel, Centennial, NBC, 1978-79.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Yellow River," Maverick, ABC, 1959. Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1959. "Battle Star," Lawman, ABC, 1959. "Amnesty," Colt .45, ABC, 1959. "Maximum Capacity," Man and the Challenge, NBC, 1959. "Only Zeros Count," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1959. "Who Killed Cock Robin?," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1960. "And Cain Cried Out," Ga//ant Men, ABC, 1962. Martin Purcell, "The Town That Trespassed," Temple Houston, NBC, 1964. "Four," Kraft Suspense Theater, NBC, 1965. Bobby, "The Contenders," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1968. "The Playground," Mannix, CBS, 1969. Eddie Lorca, "The Killer," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Press Allen, "Break," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1972. "A Killing in the Market," /.;. Starbuck, NBC, 1987. Television Appearances; Movies: Eddie, Weekend of Terror, ABC, 1970. Wylie, Five Desperate Women, ABC, 1971. Bob Dalton, The Last Day, NBC, 1975. Milo Janus, Columbo: An Exercise in Fatality, 1975. Sergeant Sam Marcum, Smash-up on Interstate 5, ABC, 1976. Frank Scapa, Breaking Up Is Hard to Do, ABC, 1979. G. Gordon Liddy, Will: The Autobiography of G. Cordon Liddy, NBC, 1982. Walter Price, Confessions of a Married Man, ABC, 1983. Bill Stackhouse, Two Fathers'Justice, NBC, 1985. Sullivan, 1985. Henry Stanton, Assassin, CBS, 1986. Lieutenant Commander Mark Van Meer, The Fifth Missile (also known as The Gold Crew), NBC, 1986. Lieutenant Daniel B. Malone, One Police Plaza (also known as A Song for Sara), CBS, 1986. Officer Chick Stacy, Gladiator School (also known as Po//ce Story: Gladiator School), ABC, 1988. Michael Moran Sr., Glory Days, CBS, 1988. Eddie, Anything to Survive (also known as Almost Too Late), ABC, 1990. Mario Dante, Mario and the Mob, ABC, 1992. Sergeant Jack Stewart, Sworn to Vengeance (also known as Careless Whispers and Secret Vows), CBS, 1993. Stack Stackhouse, Two Fathers: Justice for the Innocent (also known as Two Fathers Return), NBC, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Specials: Battle of the Network Stars I, ABC, 1976. Battle ofthe Network Stars II, ABC, 1977. Battle of the Network Stars III, ABC, 1977. Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1977. Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes 1, CBS, 1977. Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes 2, CBS, 1977. Battle of the Network Stars V, ABC, 1978. Battle of the Network Stars VI, ABC, 1979. Battle of the Network Stars VII, ABC, 1979. Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes 5, CBS, 1980. Host, Daredevils, NBC, 1980. The Way They Were, syndicated, 1981. Host, Battle of the Network Stars XV, ABC, 1983. WrestleMania 2, Showtime, 1986. NBC's 60th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986. All-Star Party for Clint Eastwood, CBS, 1986. The CBS Cotton Bowl Parade, CBS, 1988. The 23rd Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, NBC, 1988. Host, The Next Disaster: Are You Prepared?, syndicated, 1990. Host, The Kennedy Assassinations: Coincidence or Conspiracy, syndicated, 1992. Ed Asner: Lovable Crouch, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Other Television Appearances: Murder One, 1988. Gabe, Samurai Cowboy, 1993. Television Work; Series: Creator, High Mountain Rangers, CBS, 1988. Creator, High Sierra Search and Rescue, NBC, 1995. Television Work; Pilots: Creator, Hard Knox, NBC, 1984. Creator and director, High Mountain Rangers, CBS, 1987. Television Work; Movies: Director, Glory Days, CBS, 1988. Executive producer, Two Fathers-Justice for the Innocent (also known as Two Fathers Return), NBC, 1994. Television Director; Episodic: Baa Baa Black Sheep (also known as The Black Sheep Squadron), NBC, 1977-78. The Duke, NBC, 1979. A Man Called Sloane, NBC, 1979-80. High Mountain Rangers, CBS, 1988. ]esseHawkes, CBS, 1989.

COODER • 63 Film Appearances: Lieutenant "Tiger Bob" Kiley, Thundering Jets, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. The Commies Are Coming, the Commies Are Coming (also known as Red Nightmare), 1962. La Nueva Cenicienta, 1964. Pretty Boy Floyd, Young Dillinger, Allied Artists, 1965. Crossfire (also known as The Bandit), 1967. The Bandits (also known as Los Bandidos), 1967. Eric Dean, Palm Springs Weekend, Warner Bros., 1974. Allan Kuhn, Murph the Surf (also known as Live a Little, Steal a Lot and You Can't Steal Love), American International Pictures, 1974. Sudden Death, 1975. John Dillinger/Jimmy Lawrence, The Lady in Red (also known as Guns, Sin and Bathtub Gin), New World, 1979. General Wombat, Wrong Is Right (also known as The Man with the Deadly Lens), Columbia, 1982. Chief Rowe, Moving Violations, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1985. Uncommon Courage, 1985. Driver, The Shawshank Redemption, Columbia, 1994. Officer Hummel I, Jingle All the Way, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. New jersey Turnpikes, 1999. President Ulysses S. Grant, Wild Wild West, Warner Bros., 1999. Also appeared in Hotel Madrid. Film Director: Crossfire (also known as The Bandit), 1967. The Bandits (also known as Los Bandidos), 1967.*

COODER, Ry 1947PERSONAL Full name, Ryland Peter Cooder; born March 15, 1947, in Los Angeles (some sources cite Santa Monica), CA; son of W. H. Cooder (an accountant); married Susan Titleman (an artist); children: Joachim (a musician). Addresses: Contact—Broadcast Music, Inc., 8730 West Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90069-2210. Career: Composer, arranger, guitarist, and singer. Performed with Jackie DeShannon, 1963; Rising Sons

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

64 • COODER (rock band), guitarist, 1966-67; studio guitarist on albums by Captain Beefheart and the Magic Band, 1966-67, as well as for the Rolling Stones, Randy Newman, Gordon Lightfoot, Arlo Guthrie, John Cougar Mellencamp, and others; producer of record albums, including Pecos Bill, 1988; concert performer and record ing artist; formed Little Village (band) with Nick Lowe, John Hiatt, and Jim Keltner, 1992. Performed music for television commercials. Awards, Honors: Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best music, 1980, for The Long Riders; British Academy Award nomination, best score, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1984, for Paris, Texas; Grammy Award, best recording for children, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1988, for Pecos Bill; Grammy Award, best world music album, 1994; winner, Topanga Canyon Banjo and Fiddle Contest.

Song performer, "UFO Has Landed in the Ghetto," The End of Violence (also known as Am Ende der Gewalt), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1997. Song performer, "Galleguita/Tutankhamen," Palmetto, Columbia, 1997. Song performer, "Happy Meeting in Glory," "Jericho Blues," and "Wide Sky," Primary Colors (also known as Perfect Couple), Universal, 1998. Song performer, "Diaraby," Besieged, Fine Line Features, 1998. Music mixer and recordist, The Buena Vista Social Club, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Film Appearances: A musician, The Long Riders, United Artists, 1980. Ry Cooder and the Moula Banda Rhythm Aces: Let's Have a Ball, 1988. The Buena Vista Social Club, Artisan Entertainment,

1999. CREDITS Film Work: Guitarist and dulcimer player, Performance, 1970. Special music arranger, Blue Collar, 1978. Song performer,"Available Space," Coin'South, 1978. Music arranger and performer, The Long Riders, United Artists, 1980. Music arranger and guitarist, Southern Comfort, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Music performer, Streets of Fire, Universal/RKO Radio Pictures, 1984. Guitarist, Alamo Bay, TriStar, 1985. Song performer, "Blue City" and "Don't Take Your Guns to Town," Blue City, Paramount, 1986. Guitarist and song performer, "Crossroads," "Willie Brown Blues," "Feelin' Bad Blues," "Butler's Bag," "Head Cuttin' Duel," and "Walking' Blues," Crossroads, Columbia, 1986. Source music producer, song producer, and song performer, Extreme Prejudice, 1987. Song performer, "All Shook Up," Cocktail, 1988. Producer, Ry Cooder and the Moula Banda Rhythm Aces: Let's Have a Ball, 1988. Song performer, "I Got Mine," Steel Magnolias, 1989. Song performer, "Tattler," Cadillac Man, Orion, 1990. Scoring musician, Trespass (also known as Looters), Universal, 1992. Guitarist, Dead Man Walking (also known as After Midnight, Dead Man, Death Watch, and 5/ster Pre/ean), PolyGram, 1995. Guitarist, Last Man Standing (also known as The Bodyguard, Gangster, Cundown, and We/come to Jericho), New Line Cinema, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Man Who Was Death," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1989. "John Lee Hooker and Friends," Rave, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Television Appearances; Specials: Jim Henson's Ghost of Faffner Hall, HBO, 1989. Showtime Coast to Coast: American Music, Showtime, 1990. Farm Aid V, syndicated, 1992. Song performer and guitarist, "Over the Rainbow," "Follow the Yellow Brick Road" and "We're Off to See the Wizard," The Wizard of Oz in Concert, Dreams Come True, TNT, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Himself, Motion and Emotion, 1990. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 29th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1987. RECORDINGS Albums: Ry Cooder, Reprise, 1970. Performance (original soundtrack), Warner Bros., 1970. Into the Purple Valley, Reprise, 1971. Boomer's Story, Reprise, 1972. Paradise and Lunch, Reprise, 1974. Chicken Skin Music, Warner Bros., 1976. Show Time, Warner Bros., 1977.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Jazz, Warner Bros., 1978. Bop Till You Drop, Warner Bros., 1979. Borderline, Warner Bros., 1980. The Long Riders (original soundtrack), Warner Bros., 1980. Southern Comfort (original soundtrack), Warner Bros., 1981. The Border (original soundtrack), Warner Bros., 1982. The S//de Area, Warner Bros., 1982. Paris, Texas (original soundtrack), Warner Bros., 1984. Alamo Bay (original soundtrack), Warner Bros., 1985. Streets of Fire, MCA, 1985. Blue City (original soundtrack), Warner Bros., 1986. Crossroads (original soundtrack), Warner Bros., 1986. Get Rhythm, Warner Bros., 1987. Live and Let Live!, 1988. Pecos Bill, 1988. Surprise, 1989. Party of One, 1990. johnny Handsome, 1990. Partners, 1992. Peace to the Neighborhood, 1992. (With V. M. Bhatt) A Meeting by the River, 1993. (With Taj Mahal) The Rising Sons, 1993. (With AN Farka Toure) Talking Timbuktu, 1994. Music by Ry Cooder, 1995. (With others) Buena Vista Social Club, World Circuit, 1997. Contributor to Albums: Taj Mahal, 1966. Captain Beefheart, Safe As Milk, 1967. The Rolling Stones, Let It Bleed, 1969. Randy Newman, 12 Songs, 1970. The Rolling Stones, Sticky Fingers, 1971. Randy Newman, Sail Away, 1972. Dolly Parton, Emmylou Harris, and Linda Ronstadt, Trio, 1987. Music from and Inspired by the Motion Picture "Dead Man Walking/' 1995. WRITINGS Film Composer: (Contributor) Candy, Cinerama, 1968. (Contributor) Performance, Warner Bros., 1970. Song composer, ''Available Space/' Coin'South, 1978. (With Jack Nitzche; and song, "Hard Workin' Man") Blue Collar, Universal, 1978. The Long Riders, United Artists, 1980. Southern Comfort, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. (And songs "Across the Borderline/' "Too Late/' and "Skin Game") The Border, Universal, 1981. Paris, Texas, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984.

COODER • 65 (And songs "Hold That Snake" and "You Got What You Wanted") Streets of Fire, Universal/RKO Radio Pictures, 1984. (And song "Too Close") Alamo Bay, TriStar, 1985. (And song "In the Nick of Time") Brewster's Millions, Universal, 1985. (And songs "Blue City Down" and "Tell Me Something Slick and Make It Quick") Blue City, Paramount, 1986. (And songs "Willie Brown Blues," "Feelin' Bad Blues," "Butler's Bag," "Head Cuttin' Duel," and "Walkin' Blues") Crossroads, Columbia, 1986. Johnny Handsome, TriStar, 1989. Song composer, "I Got Mine," Steel Magnolias, 1989. Song composer, "Tattler," and contributor of lyrics, Cadillac Man, Orion, 1990. Trespass (also known as Looters), Universal, 1992. Ceronimo: American Legend, Columbia, 1993. Last Man Standing (also known as The Bodyguard, Gangster, Cundown, and The Bodyguard), New Line Cinema, 1996. The End of Violence (also known as Am Ende der Gewa/t), Metro-Goldwyn- Mayer/United Artists, 1997. Primary Colors (also known as Perfect Couple), Universal, 1998. Song composer, "Hard Workin' Man," A Civil Action, Buena Vista, 1998. Television Composer; Series: Theme music composer, Beverly Hills Buntz, 1987. Television Composer; Pilots: Cowboy Joe, ABC, 1988. Television Composer; Episodic: "Annie Oakley," Shelley Duvall's Tall Tales and Legends, Showtime, 1985. "The Man Who Was Death," 7a/es from the Crypt, HBO, 1989. Television Composer; Specials: "We Shall Be Happy," Brooklyn Bridge, PBS, 1982. Retooling America, PBS, 1994. Television Composer; Movies: Until the End of the World, 1991. Colorado Cowboy: The Bruce Ford Story, 1993. OTHER SOURCES Books: Evans, Mary Anne, and Tom Evans, Guitars: From the Renaissance to Rock, Facts on File (New York City), 1977.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

66 • GORMAN Kozinn, Allan, Pete Welding, Dan Forte, and Gene Santoro, The Guitar: The History, the Music, the Players, Quill, 1984. Periodicals: Billboard, May 3, 1997, p. 1. Entertainment Weekly, July 31, 1998, p. 73. Guitar Player, April, 1997, p. 70. Maclean's, October 13, 1997, p. 77. Popular Music and Society, summer, 1998, p. 49.*

GORMAN, Roger (Henry Neill)

1926-

PERSONAL Full name, Roger William Gorman; born April 5, 1926, in Detroit, Ml; son of William (an engineer) and Anne Gorman; married Julie Ann Halloran (a film producer), December 26, 1969 (some sources cite 1970); children: Catherine Ann, Roger Martin, Brian William, Mary Tessa. Education: Stanford University, B.S. (industrial engineering), 1947; graduate study at Oxford University, 1950. Addresses: Office—-Concorde-New Horizons Corp., 11600 San Vicente Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 900495102. Career: Producer, director, film executive, actor, and screenwriter.Twentieth Century-Fox, Hollywood, CA, messenger, 1948, script reader, 1948-49; literary agent, 1951-52; New World Pictures, founder, 1970, president, 1970-83; Concorde-New Horizons Corp. (film production and distribution company), Los Angeles, CA, founder, 1983, president, 1983—. Roger Gorman Productions, founder and president; Filmgroup, founder and president; Wometco Theatres, chairperson of board of directors. Horror Hall of Fame, member of board of directors, 1991. Also worked as a television stagehand. Military service: U.S. Navy, 1944. Member: Producers Guild of America, Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Life Career Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Horror, and Fantasy, 1988; Career Achievement Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, 1996; Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year

Award, American Cinema Editors, 1997; Lifetime Achievement Award, Casting Society of America, 1997; honorary D.F.A., American Film Institute, 1998; Producer of the Century Award, Cannes Film Festival, 1998. CREDITS Film Work; Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Associate producer, Highway Dragnet, Allied Artists, 1954. Producer, The Fast and the Furious, American Releasing, 1954. Producer, The Monster from the Ocean Floor (also known as It Stalked the Monster Floor, It Stalked the Ocean Floor, and Monster Maker), Lippert, 1954. (And director) The Beast with a Million Eyes, American Releasing, 1955. Producer and director, Apache Woman, Associated Releasing, 1955. Producer and director, Five Guns West, American Releasing, 1955. Producer and director, Swamp Women (also known as Swamp Diamonds and Cruel Swamp), Favorite Films of California, 1955. Producer and director, The Day the World Ended, American International Pictures, 1956. Producer and director, Gunslinger, Associated Releasing, 1956. Producer and director, It Conquered the World (also known as It Conquered the Earth), American International Pictures, 1956. Producer and director, The Oklahoma Woman, American Releasing, 1956. Producer and director, Attack of the Crab Monsters, Allied Artists, 1957. Producer and director, Carnival Rock, Howco, 1957. Producer and director, Naked Paradise (also known as Thunder over Hawaii), American International Pictures, 1957. Producer and director, Not of This Earth, Allied Artists, 1957. Producer and director, Rock All Night, American International Pictures, 1957. Producer and director, Sorority Girl (also known as The Bad One and Confessions of a Sorority Girl), American International Pictures, 1957. Producer and director, Teenage Doll (also known as The Young Rebels), Allied Artists, 1957. Producer and director, The Undead, American International Pictures, 1957.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Producer and director, The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent (also known as The Saga of the Viking, Undersea Monster, Viking Women, and The Viking Women and the Sea Serpent), American International Pictures, 1958. Producer and director, Machine Gun Kelly, American International Pictures, 1958. Producer and director, She-Cods of Shark Reef (also known as Shark Reef), American International Pictures, 1958. Producer and director, Teenage Caveman (also known as Out of the Darkness and Prehistoric World), American International Pictures, 1958. Producer (with Jack Rabin and Irving Block) and director, War of the Satellites, Allied Artists, 1958. Stake Out on Dope Street, Warner Bros., 1958. The Cry Baby Killer, Allied Artists, 1958. Hot Car Girl, Allied Artists, 1958. Night of the Blood Beast (also known as The Creature from Galaxy 27 and The Monster from Galaxy 27), American International Pictures, 1958. The Bra/n Eaters (also known as The Brain Snatcher, Keeper, and Keepers of the Earth), American International Pictures, 1958. Paratroop Command, American International Pictures, 1958. The Wild Ride, Filmgroup, 1958. Producer and director, A Bucket of Blood, American International Pictures, 1959. Producer (with Edward L. Alperson and brother, Gene Corman) and director, /, Mobster (also known as The Mobster), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. Producer, T-Bird Gang (also known as The Pay-Off), Filmgroup, 1959. Tank Commandos (also known as Tank Commando), American International Pictures, 1959. Crime and Punishment U.S.A., Allied Artists, 1959. High School Big Shot (also known as The Young Sinners), Filmgroup, 1959. /Attack of the Giant Leeches (also known as /Attack of the Blood Leeches, Demons of the Swamp, The Giant Leeches, and She Demons of the Swamp), American International Pictures, 1960. Producer and director, The Wasp Woman (also known as The Bee Girl and Insect Woman), Allied Artists, 1960. Producer and director, Atlas, Filmgroup, 1960. Producer and director, The House of Usher (also known as The Fall of the House of Usher), American International Pictures, 1960. Producer and director, The Last Woman on Earth, Filmgroup, 1960.

GORMAN•67 Producer and director, Ski Troop Attack, Filmgroup, 1960. Beasts from the Haunted Cave, Filmgroup, 1960. £att/e of Blood Island, Filmgroup, 1960. Producer and director, Creature from the Haunted Sea, Filmgroup, 1961. Producer and director, The Little Shop of Horrors, Filmgroup, 1961. Producer and director, The Pit and the Pendulum, American International Pictures, 1961. Night Tide, American International Pictures, 1961. The Mermaids of Tiburon (also known as The Aqua Sex), Filmgroup, 1961. Producer and director, The Intruder (also known as / Hate Your Cuts, Shame, and The Stranger), PatheAmerica, 1961. Producer and director, The Premature Burial, American International Pictures, 1962. Producer and director, Tower of London, United Artists, 1962. The Magic Voyage of Sinbad, Filmgroup, 1962. Producer and director, Tales of Terror (also known as Foe's Tales of Terror), American International Pictures, 1962. Producer and director, The Haunted Palace (also known as The Haunted Village), American International Pictures, 1963. Producer and director,"X"— The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (also known as The Man with the X-Ray Eyes and X), American International Pictures, 1963. Producer (with Charles Hannawalt and R. Wright Campbell) Dementia 13 (also known as The Haunted and the Hunted), American International Pictures, 1963. Producer and director, The Raven, American International Pictures, 1963. Producer and director, The Terror (also known as The Castle of Terrorand Lady of the Shadows), American International Pictures, 1963. Producer and director, The Young Racers, American International Pictures, 1963. Battle beyond the Sun, American International Pictures, 1963. Producer and director, The Masque of the Red Death, American International Pictures, 1964. Producer and director, The Secret Invasion, United Artists, 1964. Producer and director, The Tomb of Ligeia (also known as Last Tomb of Ligeia, Ligeia, and Tomb of the Cat), American International Pictures, 1965. The Girls on the Beach, Paramount, 1965. Ski Party, American International Pictures, 1965. Beach Ball, Paramount, 1965.

68 • GORMAN The Shooting, filmed in 1965, released by Proteus/ Favorite Films, 1971. Voyage to the Prehistoric Planet (also known as Prehistoric Planet and Voyage to a Prehistoric Planet), 1965. Producer (with Norman D. Wells), Voyage to the Planet of Prehistoric Women (also known as Gill Woman and CHI Women of Venus), Filmgroup, 1966. Producer and director, The Wild Angels, American International Pictures, 1966. Blood Bath (also known as Track of the Vampire), American International Pictures, 1966. Queen of Blood (also known as Flight to a Far Planet, The Green Woman, Planet of Blood, Planet of Terror, and Planet of Vampires), American International Pictures, 1966. Ride in the Whirlwind, Favorite Films/Jack H. Harris, 1966. Producer and director, The St. Valentine's Day Massacre, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. Producer and director, The Trip, American International Pictures, 1967. Targets, Paramount, 1967. Devil's Angels, American International Pictures, 1967. Director (uncredited, with Phil Karlson), A Time for Killing (also known as The Long Ride Home), Columbia, 1967. Wild Racers, American International Pictures, 1967. Naked Angels, Crown International, 1969. Pit Stop, Crown International, 1969. Director (uncredited, with Cy Endfield), De Sade (also known as Das Ausschweifende Leben des Marquis de Sade and Die Liebesabenteuer des Marquis Sade), American International Pictures/ Transcontinental, 1969. Director (under pseudonym Harry Neill), Target: Harry (also known as How to Make It), 1969. The Dunwich Horror, American International Pictures, 1970. Producer and director, Bloody Mama, American International Pictures, 1970. Producer and director, Cas-s-s-s/ (also known as Cass-s-s; or, It Became Necessary to Destroy the World in Order to Save It and Cas-s-5-s; or, It May Become Necessary to Destroy the World in Order to Save It), American International Pictures, 1970. (And director) Von Richtofen and Brown (also known as The Red Baron), United Artists, 1970. Paddy (also known as Goodbye to the Hill), Allied Artists, 1970. Student Nurses, New World, 1970. .

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Angels Die Hard!, New World, 1970. Producer, Ivanna (also known as Altar of Blood, Blood Castle, Killers of the Castle of Blood, Scream of the Demon Lover, and // Castello dalle Porte di Fuoco), 1970. Angels Hard as They Come (also known as Angels and Angels, Hell on Harleys)f New World, 1971. Private Duty Nurses, New World, 1971. The Big Doll House (also known as Bamboo Dolls House, Woman's Penitentiary, Women in Cages, and Women's Penitentiary), New World, 1971. The Velvet Vampire (also known as Cemetery Girls and Through the Looking Glass), New World, 1971. Women in Cages (also known as Women's Penitentiary III), New World, 1971. Producer, Boxcar Bertha, American International Pictures, 1972. The Big Bird Cage (also known as Women's Penitentiary II), New World, 1972. The Unholy Rollers (also known as Leader of the Pack), American International Pictures, 1972. Night Call Nurses, New World, 1972. Fly Me, New World, 1972. The Hot Box, New World, 1972. Night of the Cobra Woman (also known as Movini's Venom), New World, 1972. The Final Comedown, New World, 1972, recut version released as Blast!, 1976. Producer, The Cremators (also known as Dune Rollers), 1972. Twilight People (also known as Beasts and Island of the Twilight People), 1972. Sweet Kill (also known as The Arousers and A Kiss from Eddie), 1972. Producer (with Gene Corman), / Escaped from Devil's Island, United Artists, 1973. The Young Nurses, New World, 1973. The Arena, New World, 1973. The Student Teachers, New World, 1973. Tender Loving Care (also known as Naughty Nurses), New World, 1973. Producer, Big Bad Mama, New World, 1974. TNT]ackson, New World, 1974. The Woman Hunt (also known as The Highest Bidder), New World, 1974. Candy Stripe Nurses (also known as Sweet Candy), New World, 1974. Caged Heat (also known as Caged Females and Renegade Girls), New World, 1974. Street Girls, New World, 1974. Producer (with Sam Gellman) Born to Kill (also known as Cockfighter, Gamblin' Man, and Wild Drifter), New World, 1974.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Producer, Capone, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Producer, Death Race 2000, New World, 1975. Summer School Teachers, New World, 1975. Darktown Strutters (also known as Get Down and Boogie), New World, 1975. Crazy Mama, New World, 1975. Cover Girl Models, New World, 1975. Producer, Grotesque, 1975. Cannonball (also known as Carqua/ce), New World, 1976. Producer, Eat My Dust!, New World, 1976. Producer (with Evelyn Purcell), Fighting Mad, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Hollywood Boulevard, New World, 1976. Jackson County Jail, New World, 1976. Nashville Girl (also known as Country Music Daughter and New Girl in Town), New World, 1976. Moving Violation, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. God Told Me To (also known as Demon), New World, 1976. Dynamite Women (also known as The Great Texas Dynamite Chase), New World, 1976. Producer, Lumiere, New World, 1976. Producer, Thunder and Lightning (also known as Thunder on the Highway), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1977. Producer, / Never Promised You a Rose Garden, New World, 1977. Black Oak Conspiracy, New World, 1977. Grand Theft Auto, New World, 1977. Moonshine County Express, New World, 1977. Maniac (also known as Assault on Paradise, Ransom, and The Town That Cried Terror), New World, 1977. A Hero Ain't Nothin' But a Sandwich, New World, 1977. Producer, Tigress (also known as lisa, the Tigress of Siberia), 1977. Producer, Avalanche, New World, 1978. Producer and director, Deathsport, New World, 1978. Piranha, New World, 1978. The Bees, New World, 1978. Producer (with Saul Krugman), Fast Charlie . . . The Moonbeam Rider (also known as Fast Charlie and the Moonbeam), Universal, 1979. Producer, Saint Jack, New World, 1979. Rock 'n' Roll High School, 1979. Up from the Depths, 1979. G/'nga Tetsudo Three-Nine (also known as Galaxy Express, Galaxy Express 999, and Ginga Tetsudo 999), 1979. Battle beyond the Stars, New World, 1980. Producer, Humanoids from the Deep (also known as Humanoids of the Deep, Monster, and Monsters), 1980.

CORMAN • 69 Producer (with Marc Stiegler), Galaxy of Terror (also known as An Infinity of Terror, Mindwarp, Planet of Horrors, and Quest), New World, 1981. Producer (with Gale Hurd), Smokey Bites the Dust, New World, 1981. The Territory (also known as Le Terr/to/re), 1981. Producer (with Mary Ann Fisher), Forbidden World (also known as Mutant), New World, 1982. Producer, Love Letters (also known as My Love Letters), New World, 1983. Producer, Space Raiders (also known as Star Child), New World, 1983. The Warrior and the Sorceress, 1983. Suburbia (also known as The Wild Side), New World, 1983. Producer, Hell's Angels Forever, 1983. Deathstalker, New World, 1984. Oddballs, 1984. Barbarian Queen, Concorde, 1985. Streetwalkin', Concorde, 1985. Producer (with Alex Sessa), Cocaine Wars (also known as Vice Wars and La Muerte Blanca), Concorde, 1986. Sorority House Massacre, Concorde, 1986. Producer (with Ginny Nugent), Munchies, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Stripped to Kill, Concorde, 1987. Sweet Revenge, United Artists, 1987. Hour of the Assassin, Concorde, 1987. Producer, Slumber Party Massacre II, Concorde, 1987. Amazons, 1987. Summer Camp Nightmare (also known as The Butterfly Revolution), Concorde, 1987. Producer, Nightfall, Concorde, 1988. Watchers, Universal, 1988. Dangerous Love, Concorde, 1988. Producer, Big Bad Mama II, Concorde, 1988. Producer, The Drifter, Concorde, 1988. Producer, Daddy's Boys, Concorde, 1988. Crime Zone, Concorde, 1988.

The New Gladiators, 1988. Beach Balls, 1988. Andy Colby's Incredibly Awesome Adventure (also known as Andy and the Airwave Rangers, Andy Colby's Incredible Adventure, and Andy Colby's Incredible Video Adventure), 1988. Emmanuelle VI, 1988. Producer (with Sessa), Two to Tango, Concorde, 1989. Producer, Time Trackers, Concorde, 1989. Producer, The Terror Within, Concorde, 1989. Producer, Bloodfist, Concorde, 1989. Producer, Lords of the Deep, Concorde, 1989. Stripped to Kill II: Live Girls, Concorde, 1989.

70 • CORMAN Producer, Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II, 1989. Transylvania Twist, 1989. The Lawless Land, Concorde, 1989. Heroes Stand Alone, Concorde-New Horizons, 1989. Dance of the Damned, 1989. Last Stand at Lang Mel (also known as Eye of the Eagle 3), 1990. We/come to Oblivion, 1990. Streets, 1990. Full Fathom Five, 1990. A Cry in the Wild, 1990. Back to Back, 1990. Producer, Overexposed, Concorde, 1990. Producer, The Masque of the Red Death, Concorde, 1990. Producer, The Haunting of Morella, Concorde, 1990. Producer and director, Frankenstein Unbound (also known as Roger Gorman's Frankenstein Unbound), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Producer, Watchers //, 1990. Silk 2, Concorde-New Horizons, 1990. Primary Target, Concorde-New Horizons, 1990. Producer, Dune Warriors, 1990. Deathstalker IV: Match of Titans (also known as Deathstalker IV and Deathstalker IV: The Darkest Hour), 1990. Producer, Bloodfistll, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Video, 1991. The Terror Within II, 1991. Rock 'n' Roll High School Forever, 1991. Hollywood Boulevard II, 1991. Futurekick, 1991. Homicidal Impulse (also known as Killer Instinct), 1991. Producer, Bloodfist III: Forced to Fight (also known as Forced to Fight), New Horizons Home Video, 1991. Producer, Immortal Sins (also known as Besos en la Oscuridad), 1991. Ultraviolet, 1992. Sorority House Massacre II, 1992. Quake/, 1992. Munch ie, 1992. In the Heat of Passion, 1992. Final Judgement, 1992. Dance with Death, 1992. Body Chemistry II: Voice of a Stranger (also known as Voice of a Stranger), 1992. Bloodfist IV: Die Trying, 1992. Blackbelt, 1992. The Berlin Conspiracy, 1992. The Assassination Came (also known as Crisis in the Kremlin), 1992. Play Murder for Me, New Horizons Home Video, 1992.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Producer, Field of Fire, HBO Video, 1992. Body Waves, New Horizons Home Video, 1992. Producer, Final Embrace, 1992. Ultra Warrior (also known as We/come to Oblivion), 1992. Producer, Raiders of the Sun, 1992. Producer, Dracula Rising, Concorde, 1993. To Sleep with a Vampire, 1993. Stepmonster, 1993. Live by the Fist, 1993. Little Miss Millions (also known as Home for Christmas and Little Miss Zillions), 1993. Firehawk, 1993. Dragonfire, 1993. Carnosaur, 1993. 800 Leagues down the Amazon, 1993. The Skateboard Kid, 1993. The Liars'Club, 1993. Producer, Kill Zone, 1993. Curse of the Crystal Eye, 1993. Bloodfist V: Human Target (also known as Human Target), 1993. Blackbelt II (also known as Blackbelt II: Fatal Force), 1993. Producer, Angelfist, 1993. Watchers ///, New Horizons Home Video, 1994. Unborn II, New Horizons Home Video, 1994. In the Heat of Passion II (also known as Behind Closed Doors and Unfaithful), New Horizons Home Video, 1994. Cheyenne Warrior, Concorde-New Horizons, 1994. Stranglehold, 1994. Producer, One Man Army (also known as Kick and Fury), 1994. No Dessert Dad, Til You Mow the Lawn, 1994. New Crime City (also known as Angeles 2020), 1994. The Fantastic Four, 1994. Deadly Desire (also known as Saturday Night Special), 1994. Bloodfist VI: Ground Zero (also known as Assault at Ground Zero and Ground Zero), 1994. Angel of Destruction (also known as Furious Angel), 1994. Carnosaur II, New Horizons Home Video, 1995. One Night Stand, Concorde-New Horizons, 1995. Dillinger and Capone, New Horizons Home Video, 1995. The Crazys/tter (also known as Two Much Troufa/e),New Horizons Home Video, 1995. The Spy Within (also known as F//ght of the Dove),New Horizons Home Video, 1995. Captain Nuke and the Bomber Boys (also known as Demolition Day), New Horizons Home Video, 1995.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Where Evil Lies, 1995. Last Chance, 1995. Droid Gunner (also known as Cyfaerzone), 1995. Caged Heat 3000, 1995. Bloodfist VII (also known as Manhunt), 1995. Baby Face Nelson, 1995. Producer, Carnosaur 2, 1995. Reflections on a Crime (also known as Reflections in the Dark), 1995. Twisted Love, 1995. One Night Stand (also known as Before the Night), 1995. Rumble in the Streets, Concorde, 1996. Bloodfist VIII: Trained to Kill (also known as Hard Way Out), Concorde,! 996. Black Rose of Harlem (also known as Machine Cun Blues and Pistol Blues), New Horizon Picture Corp., 1996. Bio-Tech Warrior, 1996. Carnosaur 3: Primal Species, 1996. Urban Justice (also known as Blood Money and Under Oath), 1997. Stripteaser II, 1997. Starquest // (also known as Mind Breakers), 1997. Shadow Dancer (also known as Physical Attraction), 1997. The Sea Wolf (also known as jack London's The Sea Wolf), 1997. Overdrive, Concorde, 1997. The Haunted Sea, Concorde, 1997. Falling Fire (also known as The Cusp and Three Minutes to Impact), 1997. Eruption (also known as Volcano Run), 1997. Don't Sleep Alone, 1997.

Detonator, 1997. Crossroads of Destiny (also known as Jailbreak), Concorde, 1997. Club Vampire, Concorde, 1997. Circuit Breaker, 1997.

Mortal Challenge, 1997. Operation Cobra, 1997. Born Bad, 1997. Black Thunder, Concorde-New Horizons, 1997. The Protector, Concorde, 1997. Scene of the Crime, Concorde, 1997. Star Portal, 1997. White Wolves III: Cry of the White Wolf, Concorde, 1997.

Future Fear, 1998. Producer, Vat/can Air Two, 1998. Stray Bu//et, Concorde, 1998. Producer, A Very Unlucky Leprechaun, Concorde, 1998. Criminal Affairs, Concorde, 1998.

GORMAN • 71 My Brother's War, Concorde, 1998. Producer, Running Woman, Concorde, 1998. Watchers Reborn, Concorde, 1998. Macon County Jail, 1999. Producer and director of the uncompleted films The Little Guy and Reception, both 1957. Film Appearances: Office worker, Naked Paradise (also known as Thunder over Hawaii), American International Pictures, 1957. Technician, War of the Satellites, Allied Artists, 1958. The Cry Baby Killer, Allied Artists, 1958. Doctor in hospital, The Wasp Woman (also known as The Bee Girl and Insect Woman), Allied Artists, 1960. The Last Woman on Earth, Filmgroup, 1960. Ski Troop Attack, Filmgroup, 1960. Creature from the Haunted Sea, Filmgroup, 1961. The Little Shop of Horrors, Filmgroup, 1961. The Young Racers, American International Pictures, 1963. Second senator, The Codfather, Part II (also known as Mar/o Puzo's The Codfather, Part //), Paramount, 1974. Cannonball (also known as Carquake), New World, 1976. Roger Corman: Hollywood's Wild Angel (documentary), 1978. Man in the phone booth, The Howling, Avco Embassy, 1981. Lawyer, The State of Things (also known as O Estado das Coisas and DerStand der D/nge), Artificial Eye, 1982. Mr. MacBride, Swing Shift, Warner Bros., 1984. Lords of the Deep, Concorde, 1989. Hollywood Boulevard II, 1989. FBI director Hayden Burke, The Silence of the Lambs, Orion, 1991. Body Waves, New Horizons Home Video, 1992. The president, Ultra Warrior (also known as We/come to Oblivion), 1992. Mr. Laird, Philadelphia, TriStar, 1993. A Century of Cinema, 1994. Congressman, Apollo 13, Universal, 1995. Some Nudity Required, Only Child, 1998. Television Work; Pilots: Executive producer, The Georgia Peaches, CBS, 1980. Television Executive Producer; Movies: Outside Chance, CBS, 1978.

72 • GORMAN "Hellfire" (also known as "Blood Song/' "Haunted Symphony/' and "Symphony"), Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. "Wasp Woman" (also known as "Forbidden Beauty"), Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. "Virtual Seduction" (also known as "Addicted to Love"), Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. "Terminal Virus" (also known as "Last Chance"), Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. "Suspect Device," Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. "Sawbones" (also known as "Prescription for Murder"), Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. "Piranha," Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. "Not of This Earth," Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. "Not like Us," Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. "A Bucket of Blood" (also known as "Dark Secrets" and "The Death Artist"), Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. "Bram Stoker's Burial of the Rats" (also known as "Burial of the Rats"), Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. "Black Scorpion" (also known as "Of Unknown Origins"), Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. "The Alien Within" (also known as "Of Unknown Origins"), Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1995. Star Quest, Sci-Fi Channel, 1995. Vampirella, Showtime, 1996. Lady Killer, Showtime, 1996, Black Scorpion II: Aftershock (also known as Black Scorpion: Ground Zero), Showtime, 1996. "The Unspeakable" (also known as "Criminal Pursuit" and "Shadow of a Scream"), Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1996. "Subliminal Seduction" (also known as "The Corporation"), Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1996. "Last Exit to Earth," Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1996. "Humanoids from the Deep," Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1996. Death Game, Showtime, 1996. "Alien Avengers" (also known as "Welcome to Planet Earth"), Roger Gorman Presents, Showtime, 1996. House of the Damned, Showtime, 1996. Inhumanoid, Showtime, 1996.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Marquis de Sade, Showtime, 1996. When the Bullet Hits the Bone, Showtime, 1996. "Spacejacked," Roger Gorman Presents, The Movie Channel, 1997. "Alien Avengers M" (also known as "Aliens among Us" and "Welcome to Planet Earth M"), Roger Gorman Presents, The Movie Channel, 1997. "Falling Fire," Roger Gorman Presents, The Movie Channel, 1998. "Galactic Odyssey," Roger Gorman Presents, The Movie Channel, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Bregman, "Eye," John Carpenter Presents Body Bags, Showtime, 1993. Mr. Randolph, Runaway Daughters (also known as Rebel Highway), Showtime, 1994. Sandy Collins, The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Guest, The Horror of It All, PBS, 1983. The Horror Hall of Fame, syndicated, 1990. The Horror Hall of Fame II, syndicated, 1991. A Day in the Life of Hollywood, Showtime, 1992. The Real Frankenstein: An Untold Story (documentary), ABC, 1995. The Roger Gorman Special, Sci-Fi Channel, 1995. Interviewee, /Anatomy of Horror, UPN, 1995. The Man Who Drew Bug-Eyed Monsters, PBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Dennis Hopper," Crazy about the Movies, Cinemax, 1991. "Fade In, Fade Out," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1996. John Matlin, "Judge and Jury," The Practice, 1999. WRITINGS Screenplays: The Terror (also known as The Castle of Terror and Lady of the Shadows), American International Pictures, 1963. (With F. X. Feeney) Frankenstein Unbound (based on a novel by Brian Aldiss), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Books: (With Jim Jerome) How I Made a Hundred Movies in Hollywood and Never Lost a Dime, 1990. Adaptations: The films Highway Dragnet, released by Allied Artists in 1954, and The Fast and the Furious, distributed by American Releasing in 1954, were both based on stories by Gorman.*

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television Volume 26

COSTELLO, Elvis

1954PERSONAL

Real name, Declan Patrick McManus; born August 24, 1954, in London, England; son of Ross (a bandleader and musician) and Mary (maiden name, Costello) McManus; married Mary, 1974 (divorced c. 1985); married Cait O'Rioran (a musician), May 16, 1986; children: (first marriage) Matthew. Addresses: Contact-Warner Bros. Records, 3300 Warner Blvd., Burbank, CA 91505-4632. Career: Musician, songwriter, composer, and actor. Flip City (a band), founder, c. 1974; Elizabeth Arden cosmetic factory, computer operator, 1974-77. Recorded and appeared in concert with the Attractions, 1977—, solo artist, 1986—; record producer, 1979—. Awards, Honors: Rolling Stone critics' poll, album of the year, 1977, for My Aim Is True; Rolling Stone critics'poll, songwriter of the year, 1979,1982,1989; Grammy Award nomination, new artist of the year, 1978; MTV Video Award, best male video, 1989, for Veronica. CREDITS Film Appearances: Earl Manchester, Americathon, United Artists, 1979. Himself, Concert for Kampuchea, Miramax, 1980. Himself, Fundamental Frolics, 1981. Rosco de Ville, No Surrender, 1985. Hives the Butler, Straight to Hell, Island, 1987. Weird Nightmare, 1993. Himself, September Songs: The Music of Kurt Weill, 1995. Himself, The History of Rock 'N'Roll, Volume 9 (also known as Punk), Warner Bros., Domestic Television Distribution, 1995. Himself, Spice World, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. 200 Cigarettes, Paramount, 1999 Film Song Performer, Except Where Indicated: Metro/and, Lion Gate Films, Inc., 1997. The Big Lebowski, Cramercy, 1998. The Rugrats Movie (animated), Paramount, 1998. Zero Effect, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. NottingHill, Universal, 1999.

costello 73 Special music consultant, 200 Cigarettes, Paramount, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Roy Orb/son & Friends: A Black & White Night, Cinemax, 1988. Paul McCartney: Put It There, Showtime, 1989. Late Night with David Letterman Eighth Anniversary Special, NBC, 1990. The Best of the Cinemax Sessions, Cinemax, 1990. The 25th Montreaux Music Festival, Disney Channel, 1992. The Juliet Letters, PBS, 1993. Irish in America ... A Musical Migration, Disney Channel, 1994. The Music of Kurt Weill: September Songs, PBS, 1995. The 39th Grammy Awards, CBS, 1997. Burt Bacharach: This Is Now, PBS, 1997. Bacharach: One Amazing Night, TNT, 1998. Brian Wilson: Imagination, PBS, 1998. Endless Harmony: The Beach Boys and Their Music, VH1,1998. The 26th Annual American Music Awards, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: The Irish in America: Long]ourney Home, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Kenny Everett Video Show, 1980. Stone deaf A & R man, "The Bullshitters: Roll out the Gunbarrel," The Comic Strip Presents, 1984. MTV Unplugged, MTV, 1989. ABC in Concert, ABC, 1991. The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992. Himself, "People's Choice/' The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1994. The History of Rock 'n' Roll, syndicated, 1995. Himself, Have / Cot News for You, 1996. Himself, "Everybody Loves Larry/' The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1996. Himself, Clive Anderson All Talk, 1997. Sessions at West 54th, PBS, 1997. Television Song Performer, Except Where Indicated; Specials: Keyboardist, harmonica player, and guitarist, Roy Orb/son & Friends: A 3/ac/c & White, Cinemax, 1988. Paul McCartney: Put It There, Showtime, 1989. The Best of Cinemax Sessions, Cinemax, 1990. The]uliet Letters, PBS, 1993. Irish Music in America ... A Musical Migration, Disney Channel, 1994. The Music of Kurt Weill: September Songs, PBS, 1995.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

74 • COSTNER Bacharach: One Amazing Night, TNT, 1998. The Irish in America: Long Journey Home, PBS, 1998. RECORDINGS Albums: My Aim Is True, Columbia, 1977. This Year's Model, Columbia, 1978. Live at El Mocambo, Columbia, 1978. Armed Forces, Columbia, 1978. Get Happy, Columbia, 1979. Taking Liberties, Columbia, 1980. Trust, Columbia, 1981. Almost Blue, Columbia, 1981. Imperial Bedroom, Columbia, 1982. Punch the Clock, Columbia, 1983. Goodbye Cruel World, Columbia, 1984. The Best of Elvis Costello and the Attractions, Columbia, 1985. King of America, Columbia, 1986. Blood and Chocolate, Columbia, 1986. Out of Our Idiot, Demon, 1987. The Courier (film score), 1988. Girls, Girls, Girls, Columbia, 1989. Spike, Warner Bros., 1988. Mighty Like a Rose, Warner Bros., 1991. Original Music from GBH, Rykodisc, 1991. 2 1/2 Years, Rykodisc, 1993. The Juliet Letters, Warner Bros., 1993. (With Steve Nieve, Pete Thomas, Bruce Thomas and Nick Lowe) Brutal Youth, Warner Bros., 1994. G.B.H., Rykodisc, 1994. Deep Dead Blue, Live at Meltdown, Nonesuch, 1995. Jake's Progress, Demon, 1995. Kojack Variety, Warner Bros., 1995. Original Music from Channel 4 Series, Demon, 1996. All This Useless Beauty, Warner Bros., 1996. Terror & Magnificence, PolyCram, 1997. Painted from Memory, Mercury, 1998. WRITINGS Film Composer: The Courier, 1988. End title music, The Family, 1994. Grace of My Heart, 1996. Film Songs: Americathon, United Artists, 1979. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Universal, 1982. Party, Party, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Let's Get Lost, 1988. PCU, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994.

Georgia, Miramax, 1995. Metroland, Lion Gate Film Inc., 1997. The Big Lebowski, Gramercy, 1998. The Rugrats Movie (animated), Paramount, 1998. Zero Effect, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. 200 Cigarettes, Paramount, 1999. Television Composer; Miniseries: G.B.H., 1991. Jake's Progress, 1995. Television Composer; Series: Scully, 1984. (Theme only) Clive Anderson All Talk, 1996. Television Songs; Specials: The Juliet Letters, PBS, 1993. More Secrets of the X-Files, Fox, 1996. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Billboard, October 26, 1996, p. 1; April 26, 1997, p. 10; October 25, 1997, p. 9; February 7, 1998, p. 1. Entertainment Weekly, March 11, 1994, p. 55; July 26,1996, p. 54; October 2, 1998, p. 72. Hollywood Reporter, June 3, 1999, p. 10. Interview, March 1997, p. 80. People Weekly, October 19, 1998, p. 45.*

COSTNER, Kevin

1955PERSONAL

Full name, Kevin Michael Costner; born January 18, 1955, in Compton (some sources cite Lynnwood), CA; father, a telephone company employee; mother, a state welfare department employee; married Cindy Silva, 1975 (divorced, 1995); children: Annie, Lily, Joe; (with Bridget Rooney) Liam. Education: California State University, Fullerton, B.S., marketing, 1978; studied acting at South Coast Actors' Co-op. Addresses: Office—TIG Productions, 4000 Warner Blvd., Building 5, Burbank, CA 91523-0001. /AgentWilliam Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, director, and producer. Raleigh Studios, Hollywood, CA, stage manager, 1980-83; TIG Pro-

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 ductions, Burbank, CA, owner, 1989—. Midnight Star (gaming establishment), Deadwood, SD, partner. Also worked as a marketing representative. Member: Delta Chi. Awards, Honors: Star of Tomorrow Award, National Association of Theater Owners, 1987; named Hasty Pudding Man of the Year, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, 1990; Academy Awards, best picture (with Jim Wilson) and best director, Academy Award nomination, best actor, Golden Globe Awards, best motion picture drama (with Wilson) and best director, Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor, Directors Guild of America Award, best director for a feature film, Silver Berlin Bear, outstanding single achievement, Berlin International Film Festival, British Academy Award nominations, best actor, best director, and best film, National Board of Review Award, best director, Golden Laurel Award, motion picture producer of the year, Producers Guild of America, and Robert Award, best foreign film, Robert Festival, all 1990, for Dances with Wolves; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a drama, 1991, for JFK; People's Choice Award, favorite dramatic motion picture actor, 1992 and 1993, and favorite motion picture actor, 1993; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a comedy or musical motion picture, 1996, for Tin Cup. CREDITS Film Appearances: First fraternity boy, Night Shift, Warner Bros., 1982. Luther Adler, Frances, Universal, 1982. Phil Pitkin, Testament (originally produced as a television movie), Paramount, 1983. Will Bonner, Stacy's Knights (also known as Double Down), Crown, 1983. Alex, The Big Chill, Columbia, 1983. Newlywed husband, Table for Five, Warner Bros., 1983. Gardner Barnes, Fandango, Warner Bros., 1985. Jake, Silverado, Columbia, 1985. Marcus Sommers, American Flyers, Warner Bros., 1985. John Logan, Sizzle Beach, U.S.A. (filmed, late 1970s; also known as Malibu Hot Summer), Troma, 1986. Jimmy Scott, Shadows Run Black (filmed, 1981), Troma, 1986. Eliot Ness, The Untouchables, Paramount, 1987. Tom Farrell, No Way Out, Orion, 1987. Crash Davis, Bull Durham, Orion, 1988.

COSTNER • 75

Ray Kinsella, Field of Dreams, Universal, 1989. Ed, Chasing Dreams (filmed, 1981), Nascent, 1989. Ted Beaubien, The Gunrunner (filmed, 1983), New World, 1989. Cochran, Revenge, Columbia, 1990. Lieutenant John J. Dunbar, Dances with Wolves, Orion, 1990. Title role, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, Warner Bros., 1991. Himself, Truth or Dare (also known as In Bed with Madonna and Madonna: Truth or Dare), 1991. Jim Garrison, ]FK, Warner Bros., 1991. Interviewee, Beyond ]FK: The Questions of Conspiracy (documentary), 1992. Frank Farmer, The Bodyguard, Warner Bros., 1992. Butch Haynes, A Perfect World, Warner Bros., 1993. Stephen, The War, Universal, 1994. Title role, Wyatt Earp, Warner Bros., 1994. The mariner, Waterworld, Universal, 1995. Roy "Tin Cup" McAvoy, Tin Cup, Warner Bros., 1996. Gordon Krantz, The Postman, Warner Bros., 1997. Garret Blake, Message in a Bottle, Warner Bros., 1999. Billy Chapel, For the Love of the Came, Universal, 1999. Film Work: Executive producer, Revenge, Columbia, 1990. Producer (with Jim Wilson) and director, Dances with Wolves, Orion, 1990. Producer (with Wilson and Lawrence Kasdan), The Bodyguard, Warner Bros., 1992. Co-producer, China Moon, 1993. Producer (with Wilson), Rapa Nui, Warner Bros., 1994. Producer (with Wilson), Wyatt Earp, Warner Bros., 1994. Producer, director, and song performer, "You Didn't Have to Be So Nice," Waterworld, Universal, 1995. Producer and director, The Postman, Warner Bros., 1997. Producer, Bacheha-Ye Aseman (also known as The Children of Heaven), 1997. Producer, Message in a Bottle, Warner Bros., 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Face to Face with Connie Chung, CBS, 1990. Robert Wuhl's World Tour, HBO, 1990. Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special, 1990. Voices That Care, Fox, 1991. Entertainers '91: The Top 20 of the Year, 1991. Robin Hood: The Myth, the Man, the Movie, 1991. Whitney Houston: This Is My Life, ABC, 1992. Oliver Stone: Inside Out, Showtime, 1992.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

76 • COULTER

"John Barry's Moviola/' Great Performances, PBS,

1993. Wyatt Earp: Walk with a Legend, CBS, 1994. Hollywood Stars: A Century of Cinema, The Disney Channel, 1995. Intimate Portrait: Sean Connery, Lifetime, 1997. The Kennedys: Power, Seduction, and HollywoodThe E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Co-host, To Life! America Celebrates Israel's 50th,

CBS, 1998.

Time, September 7, 1987; April 24, 1989; December 7, 1998, p. 243. Vanity Fair, January, 1992, p. 74. Washington Post, August 14, 1987; June 15, 1988.*

COULTER, Michael (Mick Coulter) PERSONAL

The API's 100 Years . . . 100 Stars, CBS, 1999. Born in Glasgow, Scotland. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 60th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1988. Keynote speaker, Independent Spirit Awards, 1991. The 49th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1992. Presenter, The 64th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1992. Presenter, The 71st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Captain, "The Mission/' Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985.

Career: Cinematographer. Member: British Society of Cinematographers. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, British Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, best cinematography, 1996, all for Sense and Sensibility; British Society of Cinematographers Award nomination, best cinematography, for Four Weddings and a Funeral. CREDITS

Other Television Appearances: Phil Pitkin, Testament (movie), PBS, 1983. Host, 500 Nations (series), CBS, 1995. Television Work; Series: Executive producer, 500 Nations, CBS, 1995. Stage Appearances: Made stage debut in Invitation to March, Costa Mesa Civic Playhouse. Also appeared in productions of A View from the Bridge and Waiting for Lefty. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Elle, January, 1987. Entertainment Weekly, July 14, 1995, p. 16; January 19, 1996, p.11. fsqu/rejune, 1996, p. 100. Los Angeles Times, August 19, 1987; Apri 121,1989; March 19, 1991. New York Times, April 23, 1989. People Weekly, December 26, 1988; November 7, 1994, p. 97; February 10, 1997, p. 41; January 12, 1998, p. 160. Redbook, March, 1999, p. 86. Rolling Stone, July 14, 1988.

Film Cinematographer: That Sinking Feeling, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1979.

Gregory's Girl, Goldwyn, 1981. The Gospel According to Vic (also known as Heavenly Pursuits), 1985. No Surrender, Film Four International, 1985. Heavenly Pursuits, 1986. Housekeeping, Columbia, 1987.

The Good Father, Skouras, 1987. The Dressmaker, Film Four International, 1988. Dark Obsession (also known as Diamond Skulls), 1989. Breaking In, Goldwyn, 1989.

Why Don't You Dance, 1989. Bearskin: An Urban Fairytale (also known as Bearskin), 1989. Monster in a Box, Fine Line, 1991. Where Angels Fear to Tread, Fine Line, 1991. The Long Day Closes, Sony Pictures Classics, 1992. Being Human, Warner Bros., 1993. four Weddings and a Funeral, Gramercy, 1994. The Neon Bible, Film Four International, 1995. Sense and Sensibility, Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. FairyTale: A True Story (also known as Fairy Tale and Illumination), Warner Bros., 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 My G/ant, Columbia, 1998. Notting Hill, Universal, 1999. Also was cinematographer on Mansfield Park. Film Camera Operator: Local Hero, Warner Bros., 1983. Comfort and joy, Universal, 1984. Television Cinematographer; Movies: The Widowmaker, 1990. Foreign Affairs, TNT, 1993. The Infiltrator, 1995. Eskimo Day (also known as Interview Day), PBS, 1996.*

COX, Brian

1946PERSONAL

Born June 1, 1946, in Dundee, Scotland; son of Charles McArdle Campbell (a weaver) and Mary Ann Guillerline (a spinner; maiden name, McCann) Cox; married Caroline Burt (an actress), 1968 (divorced, 1987); children: one son (Alan, an actor), one daughter. Education: Attended London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts. Avocational interests: Gym-work, working with drama students. Addresses: Agent—Conway van Gelder Robinson, Eagle House, 18-21 Jermyn St., London SW1Y 6HP, England. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Laurence Olivier Award, best actor, Society of West End Theatre, and Drama magazine award, both 1984, for Rat in the Skull; Drama magazine award, best actor, 1985, for Strange Interlude; Laurence Olivier Award, best actor in a revival, and Drama magazine award, best actor in an Royal Shakespeare Company production, both 1988, for Titus Andronicus; International Theatre Institute Award, 1990. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Orlando, As You Like It, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Birmingham, England, 1966, then (London debut) Vaudeville Theatre, 1967.

COX • 77

Title role, Peer Gynt, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967. Ulfhejm, When We Dead Awaken, Assembly Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1968. Steven, In Celebration, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1969. Gregers Werle, The Wild Duck, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, 1969. Alan, The Big Romance, Royal Court Theatre, 1970. Norman, Don't Start without Me, Garrick Theatre, London, 1971. Knight of Riprafratta, Mirandolina, Gardner Centre Theatre, Brighton, England, 1971. Brian Lowther, Getting On, Queen's Theatre, London, 1971. Gustav, The Creditors, Open Space Theatre, London, 1972. Eilert Lovborg, HecWa Gabler, Royal Court Theatre, 1972. Berowne, Love's Labour's Lost, Playhouse, Nottingham, England, 1972. Title role, Brand, Playhouse, 1972. Sergeant Match, What the Butler Saw, Playhouse, 1972. D'Artagnan, The Three Musketeers, Playhouse, 1972. Proctor, Cromwell, Royal Court Theatre, 1973. Sergius, Arms and the Man, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, England,1974. Sir Henry Harcourt Reilly, The Cocktail Party, Royal Exchange Theatre, 1975. Emigres, National Theatre Company, Young Vic Theatre, 1976. Theridamas, Tamburlainethe Great, Olivier Theatre, London, 1976. Brutus, Julius Caesar. Olivier Theatre, 1977. De Flores, The Changeling, Riverside Studios, London, 1978. Title role, Herod, National Theatre, London, 1978. Ireton, The Putney Debates, National Theatre, 1978. Mickey, On Top, Royal Court Theatre, 1979. Macbeth, Cambridge Theatre, 1980. Summer Party, Crucible Theatre, 1980. Vicomte Robert de Trivelin, Have You Anything to Declare?, Royal Exchange Theatre, then Round House Theatre, London, 1981. Title role, Danton's Death, National Theatre Company, Olivier Theatre, 1982. Edmund Darrell, Strange Interlude, Duke of York Theatre, London, 1984, then (Broadway debut) Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1985. D. I. Nelson, Rat in the Skull, Royal Court Theatre, 1984, then New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1985. The Danton Affair, 1986. Misalliance, 1986. Penny for a Song, 1986.

78 • COX

The Taming of the Shrew, 1987. Paul Cash, Fashion, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, London, 1988. Titus Andronicus, Royal Shakespeare Company, London, 1988. Johnny, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair-de-Lune, Comedy Theatre, London, 1989. The Three Sisters, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1989. The Master Builder, Edinburgh, 1993. Riverside, 1994. St. Nicholas, Bush Theatre, 1997. Also appeared as Captain Ahab in Moby Dick, Manchester. Appeared with the Dundee Repertory Theatre, Dundee, Scotland, 1961. Major Tours: Christian, The Pilgrim's Progress, Prospect Theatre Company, 1974. Macbeth, tour of India, 1980. Title role, Titus Andronicus, Royal Shakespeare Company, Madrid, Paris, and Copenhagen, 1988. Richard III, world tour, 1990-91. Title role, King Lear, world tour, 1990-91.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Killearn, Rob Roy, United Artists, 1995. Argyle Wallace, Braveheart, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Lyman Earl Collier, Chain Reaction, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Mr. Smith, The dimmer Man, Warner Bros., 1996. Nathan, The Long Kiss Goodnight, New Line Cinema, 1996. Chief Hatfield, Kiss the Girls (also known as Collector), Paramount, 1997. Joe Hamill, The Boxer, Universal, 1997. Dr. Guggenheim, Rushmore, Buena Vista, 1998. Merchants of Venus, 1998. Captain Jeremiah Cassidy, Desperate Measures, TriStar, 1998. Doug, The Minus Man, Tsg Pictures, 1999. Sean Wallace, The Corruptor, New Line Cinema, 1999. Sid McLaughlin, Mad about Mambo, Gramercy Pictures, 1999. Gary Wheeler, For Love of the Game, Universal, 1999. Lord Morton, Longitude, Granada Films, 2000. Film Work: Director, Scorpion Spring, 1997.

Also toured in Rogues and Vagabonds. Stage Director: The Man with a Flower in His Mouth, Royal Exchange Theatre, 1973. The Stronger, Royal Exchange Theatre, 1973. / Love My Love, Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond, England, 1982. The Crucible, Moscow Arts Theatre, London, then Edinburgh, 1988-89. Mrs. Warren's Profession, Orange Tree Theatre, 1989. The Philanderer, Hampstead Theatre Club, 1991. Film Appearances: Trotsky, Nicholas and Alexandra, Columbia, 1971. Steven Shaw, In Celebration, American Film Theatre, 1975. Dr. Lektor (Hannibal Lecter), Manhunter (also known as Red Dragon: The Pursuit of Hannibal Lecter), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Narrator, Reg/ Andrej Tarkovskij (also known as Directed by Andrei Tarkovsky), 1988. Peter Kerrigan, Hidden Agenda, Hemdale Films, 1990. The director, Six Characters in Search of an Author, 1992. Colonel Grushko, Crushko, 1993. Aethelwine, Duke of Lindsey, The Prince of Jutland (also known as Royal Deceit and Emled, Prinsen afjylland), 1994. Angus McTeague, Iron Will, Buena Vista, 1994.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Laurent Raquin, "Therese Raquin," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1981. Voice of Henrik Ibsen, The Modern World: Ten Great Writers, 1988. Geoffrey Harrison, Red Fox, 1991. Hermann Gorring, Nuremberg, TNT, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Father Gora, Pope John Paul II (also known as The Pope), CBS, 1984. Dr. McGrigor, Florence Nightingale, NBC, 1985. Duffy, 5hoot for the Sun, BBC, 1986. Alexander "Jock'' Purves, Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun (also known as Shadow on the Sun), CBS, 1988. Colonel Fedorenko Voronov, Murder by Moonlight, CBS, 1989. Andrew Neil, Secret Weapon, TNT, 1990. Carl May, The Cloning of Joanna May, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Clayton Blackstone, Poodle Springs, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Owen Benjamin, "The Lost Language of Cranes/' BBC, then Great Performances, PBS, 1992. "Brian Cox on Acting in Tragedy/' A&E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1992.

COYOTE • 79

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Hogan, "Sharpe" (also known as "Sharpe's Rifles" and "Sharpe's Eagle"), Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1993. Voice of Macbeth, "Macbeth," Shakespeare: The Animated Tales, HBO, 1993. Michael Steppings, Deadly Slumber, PBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Owen, "Hear No Evil," Doomwatch, 1970. Billy Voss, "Carve Up," Target, 1977. Brother Shaw, Sean's Show, 1993. The king, "Stoke Me a Clipper," Reef Dwarf, 1997. Other Television Appearances: Lasar Opie, The Year of the Sex Olympics, 1968. Churchill's People: The Wallace, 1972. The Master of Ballantrae, 1976. Dalhousie's Luck, 1980. Bothwell, 1980. The Silent Scream, 1980. Bach, 1981. Henry II, The Devil's Crown, 1981. Burgundy, King Lear, 1984. Waldemar Chrostowski, The Deliberate Death of a Polish Priest, 1986. Enemy of the State, 1987. The Big Battalions, 1992. Hogan, Sharpe's Eagle, 1993. The Negotiator, 1994. Blow Your Mind, See a Play, 1995. Judge Freisler, Witness against Hitler, 1996. Inspector Morse, PBS, 1997. Narrator, Henry V at Shakespeare's Globe, 1997. Also appeared in; The Changeling, A Cotswold Death, and Shades of Green. WRITINGS Screenplays: Scorpion Spring, 1997. Books: Salem to Moscow: An Actor's Odyssey, 1991. The Lear Diaries, 1992.*

COYOTE, Peter

1941(?)PERSONAL

Original name, Peter Cohon; born October 10,1941 (some sources cite 1942), in New York City; married

second wife, Marilyn McCann, 1975 (divorced, January, 1998); children: one daughter, one son. Education: Studied with the San Francisco Actors Workshop. Addresses: Agent—Jeff Davis, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934. Contact—International Peter Coyote Fan Club, 3425 Knox PL, Bronx, NY 10467-2009. Career: Actor and director. Performed with the San Francisco Mime Troupe, Paul Sills's Story Theatre, and the Reinhabitory Theatre. California Council for the Arts, chairperson. Performed as voice for television commercials for Oracle computer software and the Chiquita company. Member: Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, 1967, for The Minstrel Show; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a dramatic series, 1990, for Avon lea. CREDITS Film Appearances: Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, Universal, 1978. Davis, Die Laughing, Warner Bros., 1980. Young David, Tell Me a Riddle, Filmways, 1980. Sergeant Crawford Poole, Southern Comfort, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. The Pursuit of D. B. Cooper, Universal, 1981. Porter Reese, Timerider: The Adventure ofLyle Swann (also known as Timerider), Sunn Classic, 1982. Steele, Endangered Species, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1982. Rex, Out (also known as Deadly Drifter), Zone Productions, 1982. Keys, E.T.: The Extraterrestrial, Universal, 1982. Stanley, Stranger's Kiss, Orion, 1983. Parker Stone, Slayground, Universal, 1983. Norton Baskin, Cross Creek, Universal, 1983. Arthur Blue, Heartbreakers, Orion, 1984. Lieutenant Ringwald, The Legend of Billie lean, TriStar, 1985. Troupers, Icarus Films, 1985. Narrator, Contrary Warriors: A Film of the Crow Tribe, Rattlesnake Productions, 1985. Thomas Krasny, Jagged Edge, Columbia, 1985. Narrator, A Question of Power, 1986. Michael, Outrageous Fortune, Buena Vista, 1987. Photographer, Stacking (also known as Season of Dreams), Spectrafilm, 1987.

80 •

COYOTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Steve Elliot, A Man in Love (also known as Un Homme Amoreux and Un Uomo Innamorato), Gaumont, 1987. Lieutenant Sharpe/Larry, Heart of Midnight, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1989. Henry Tobel, The Man Inside, New Line Cinema, 1990. Peter Mandrake, Exposure (also known as High Art, Knife Fighter, and A Grande Arte), Miramax, 1991. Edward Warren, Crooked Hearts, Metro-GoldwynMayer/Pathe, 1991. Nicholas, Kika, CiBy 2000/October Films, 1993. Narrator, The Peyote Road, 1993. Oscar, Bitter Moon (also known as Lunes de Fiel), Fine Line Features, 1994. Henry Warburton, That Eye, the Sky, 1994. Paul, Moonlight and Valentino, 1995. Police Lieutenant Henry Dexter, Seeds of Doubt, 1996. Don Bresler, Unforgettable, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1996. Bill Davis, Patch Adams, Universal, 1998. Harold C. Barnes, Sphere, Warner Bros., 1998. Xuave, Last Call, 1998. More Dogs Than Bones, 1999. Martin Conlon, The Basket, 1999. Cullen Chandler, Random Hearts, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Wynn Thomas, Isabel's Choice, CBS, 1981. Frank Mitchell, Best Kept Secrets, ABC, 1984. Anthony Ristelli, Scorned and Swindled, CBS, 1984. Max Knickerbocker, The Blue Yonder (also known as Time Flyer), The Disney Channel, 1985. Matt Townsend, Child's Cry, CBS, 1986. Sam Fischetti, Sworn to 5//ence, ABC, 1987. Slick Henderson, Baja Oklahoma, HBO, 1988. Richmond Flowers, Sr., Unconquered, CBS, 1989. Matt, Living a Lie, NBC, 1991. Frank Macguire, A Seduction in Travis County (also known as Blind Judgement), CBS, 1991. Frank Nordhall, Keeper of the City, Showtime, 1992. Colonel Andrew Case, Breach of Conduct (also known as Tour of Duty), USA Network, 1994. Deacon Vivyan, Terminal Justice, HBO, 1995. Michael, Dalva, ABC, 1996. Doc "the Butcher," Top of the World (also known as Cold Cash and Showdown), HBO, 1997. Gene Gere, Road Ends, Cinemax, 1997. Dr. Arthur Lefcourt, Murder in My Mind, CBS, 1997. Detective Roos, Indiscreet, HBO, 1998. Jim Bowie, Two for Texas, TNT, 1998. Sheriff Dwayne Hogan, Route 9, HBO, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: Narrator, National Geographic Explorer, 1985. Narrator, The Pacific Century, PBS, 1992. Narrator, American Cinema, PBS, 1995. Narrator, Denali, Alaska's Great Wilderness, PBS, 1997.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Courtney Taylor, Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story, NBC, 1980. George Bolen, The People vs. Jean Harris, NBC, 1981. William Bradfield, Echoes in the Darkness, CBS, 1987. Buffalo Bill Cody, Buffalo Girls, CBS, 1995. Ruben Borchardt, Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borchardt Story (also known as Seduced by Madness), NBC, 1996. Narrator, The West, PBS, 1996.

Also appeared in Up and Coming, PBS. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Bread," The Booth, PBS, 1985. "All This and the Old School Tie/' The Insiders, ABC, 1985. "Last Scene," The Hitchhiker (also known as Le Voyageur), HBO, 1986. Adam Grant, "Shadow Play/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Romney Penhallow, "Old Quarrels, Old Loves/' Avonlea, The Disney Channel, 1990. Narrator, "Edison's Miracle of Light/' The American Experience, NBC, 1995. Herman Charn, "Professional Man," Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1995. Narrator, American Cinema, Part IV: The Studio System, 1995. Roger, Cybill, CBS, 1997.

Also appeared in Golden Gate and In the Child's Best Interest.

Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, "The Grizzlies," National Geographic Special (documentary), PBS, 1987. It Was Twenty Years Ago Today (documentary), PBS, 1987. Troupers (documentary), PBS, 1988. Narrator, "African Odyssey," National Geographic Special (documentary),PBS, 1988. Narrator, Return of the Wolves (documentary), PBS, 1989. Narrator, Ocean of Wisdom (documentary), PBS, 1990. Host, The New Range Wars (documentary), TBS, 1991.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Voice of Abraham Lincoln, Abraham Lincoln: A New Birth of Freedom (documentary), PBS, 1992. Narrator, "Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey/' American Masters (documentary), PBS, 1992. Narrator, "Orson Welles: What Went Wrong?/' Crazy about the Movies (documentary), Cinemax, 1992. Earth and the American Dream, HBO, 1993. The History of Rock 'ri Roll, syndicated, 1995. Narrator, "Cyclone!" (documentary), National Geographic Specials, NBC, 1995. Narrator, The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies (documentary), 1995. Narrator, 21st Century ]et: The Building of the 777 (documentary), PBS, 1996. Narrator, Cheating Death: Catastrophes Caught on Tape, Fox, 1997. Host, Close Call: Cheating Death II, Fox, 1997. Narrator, The Secrets of 007: The James Bond Files, CBS, 1997. Narrator, The World's Scariest Police Chases, Fox, 1997. Narrator, Video justice: Crime Caught on Tape, Fox, 1997. Narrator, When Disasters Strike II, Fox, 1997. Narrator, Frontier: Legends of the Old Northwest (documentary), The History Channel, 1998. Narrator, Titanic: Breaking New Ground (documentary), Fox, 1998. Narrator, "Nature," John Denver: Let This Be a Voice, PBS, 1998. Roman Polanski: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Narrator, Storm of the Century, NBC, 1998. Narrator, Hoover Dam (documentary), PBS, 1999. Narrator, Rome: Power and Glory, The Learn ing Channel, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Jake, lake's Women, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, California, 1989-90. Appeared in Autobiography of a Pearl Diver, Charles the Irrelevant, The Red Snake, and True West, all Magic Theatre, San Francisco; and in The Abduction ofKari Swenson, Baby Girl Scott, The Minstrel Show, and O//Ve Pits. Stage Work: Director of Olive Pits, San Francisco Actors Workshop, San Francisco. Major Tours: Director, The Minstrel Show, San Francisco Actors Workshop, U.S. cities, 1967.

CRAVEN * 81

WRITINGS For Stage: Co-author, O//Ve P/ts, San Francisco Actors Workshop, San Francisco. Other: Author of the book Sleeping Where / Fall.*

CRAVEN, Wes 1939PERSONAL Full name, Wesley Earl Craven; born August 2,1939, in Cleveland, OH; son of Paul and Caroline (Miller) Craven; married Bonnie Susan Broecker, June, 1964 (divorced, 1970); married Millicent Eleanor Meyer (a flight attendant), July 25, 1982 (divorced, 1985); children: (first marriage) Jonathan Christian (an actor), Jessica (an actress). Education: Wheaton College, B.A. (English and psychology), 1963; Johns Hopkins University, M.A. (philosophy and writing), 1964. Addresses: Office—Wes Craven Films, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer Television, 10000 West Washington Blvd., Suite 3016, Culver City, CA 90232. AgentInternational Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934. Career: Director, producer, and screenwriter. Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA, professor of humanities, 1964-65; Clarkson University, Potsdam, NY, professor of humanities, 1965-67; high school teacher in Madrid, Spain, and Waddington, NY, 1967-68. Worked as messenger and post-production assistant to the president of a film production company; "synch-up" assistant to filmmaker Sean Cunningham; comedy writer for cabaret performances. Horror Hall of Fame, member of board of directors, 1991. Member: Writers Guild of America, Directors Guild of America, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Best Picture Award, London Film Festival, and Sitges International Fantasy Film Festival Honors, both 1977, for The Hills Have Eyes; Best Director Award, Madrid Film Festival, 1980, for Deadly Blessings; Critics Choice Award, French Science Fiction and Horror Film Festival, and award nomination, best horror film, Academy for Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror, both 1984, and Best

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television Volume 26

82 CRAVEN

Horror Film Award, Avoriaz International Festival of Fantasy and Science Fiction Films, 1985, all for A Nightmare on Elm Street; Best Director Award, Madrid Film Festival, 1988; Grand Prize, Avoriaz International Festival of Fantasy and Science Fiction Films, and Pegasus Audience Award, Brussels International Festival of Fantasy Film, both 1992, for The People under the Stairs. CREDITS Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Assistant producer, Together (also known as Sensual Paradise), New Line Cinema, 1971. (And editor) It Happened in Hollywood, Screw Film, 1972. Editor, YouVe Cot to Walk It like You Talk It or You'll Lose That Beat, JER Pictures, 1972. (And editor) Last House on the Left (also known as Grim Company, Krug and Company, Night of Vengeance, and 5ex Crime of the Century), American International Pictures, 1972. (And editor) The Hills Have Eyes (also known as Wes Craven's The Hills Have Eyes), Castle Hill, 1978. Editor, The Carhops, 1980. Deadly Blessing, United Artists, 1981. Swamp Thing, Avco Embassy, 1982. A Nightmare on Elm Street, New Line Cinema, 1984. (And editor) The Hills Have Eyes II, VTC, 1985. Deadly Friend, Warner Bros., 1986. Executive producer, A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors, New Line Cinema, 1987. The Serpent and the Rainbow, Universal, 1988. (And executive producer) Shocker, Universal, 1989. (And executive producer) The People under the Stairs (also known as Wes Craven's The People under the Stairs), Universal, 1991. (And executive producer) Wes Craven's New Nightmare (also known as A Nightmare on Elm Street, Part 7), New Line Cinema, 1994. Vampire in Brooklyn, Paramount, 1995. Executive producer, The Outpost (also known as Mind Ripper, Wes Craven Presents Mind Ripper, and Wes Craven's "The Mindripper"), 1995. Scream, Miramax/Dimension, 1996. Scream 2, Miramax/Dimension, 1997. Executive producer, Wishmaster (also known as Wes Craven's Wishmaster), Live Film and Mediaworks, 1997. Executive producer, Carnival of Souls (also known as Wes Craven Presents "Carnival of Souls"), Trimark Pictures, 1998. Music of the Heart, 1999. Scream 3, 2000.

Codirector of the film 7a/es to Tear Your Heart Out; executive producer of Laurel Canyon. Film Appearances: Man neighbor, Shocker, Universal, 1989. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (also known as A Nightmare on Elm Street, Part 7), New Line Cinema, 1994. Dr. Arnold, The Fear (also known as Morty), A-Pix Entertainment, 1995. Fred the janitor, Scream, Miramax/Dimension, 1996. Man at hospital, Scream 2, Miramax/Dimension, 1997. Television Work; Series: Executive producer, The People Next Door, CBS, 1989. Creator and executive producer, Nightmare Cafe, NBC, 1992. Executive producer, Hollyweird, 1998. Television Work; Movies; Director Unless Otherwise Noted: Stranger in Our House (also known as Summer of Fear), NBC, 1978. Invitation to Hell, ABC, 1984. Chiller, CBS, 1985. (And executive producer) Night Visions (also known as Nightmare Cafe), NBC, 1990. "The Gas Station," John Carpenter Presents Body Bags, Showtime, 1993. Wes Craven Presents Mind Ripper: Live in Horror, Die in Fear (also known as The Outpost), HBO, 1995. Executive producer, Don't Look Down (also known as Wes Craven Presents Don't Look Down), ABC, 1998. Executive producer, Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies, HBO, 1999. Television Director; Episodic: "A Little Peace and Quiet/' Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. "Word Play," Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. "Shatterday," Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. "Chameleon," Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. "The Road Not Taken/' Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. "Her Pilgrim's Soul," Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. "Dealer's Choice," Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. "Casebusters," The Disney Sunday Movie, ABC, 1986. Television Appearances; Movies: Pasty-faced man, "The Gas Station," John Carpenter Presents Body Bags, Showtime, 1993. Counselor, Shadow Zone: The Undead Express, Showtime, 1996.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Episodic: Caged man, "Children's Zoo/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. "Fear in the Dark" (documentary), A & E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1991.

CRENNA • 83 A Nightmare on Elm Street, Adbdo and Daughters, 1992. The Fountain Society (novel), Simon & Schuster (New York City), 1998. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Specials: Halloween!, CBS, 1994. Interviewee, Anatomy of Horror, UPN, 1995. Halloween Homes, Home and Garden Television, 1998. WRITINGS Screenplays: Last House on the Left (also known as Grim Company, Krug and Company, Night of Vengeance, and Sex Crime of the Century), American International Pictures, 1972. The Hills Have Eyes (also known as Wes Craven's The Hills Have Eyes), Castle Hill, 1978. (With Glenn M. Benest and Matthew Barr) Deadly Blessing, United Artists, 1981. Swamp Thing, Avco Embassy, 1982. A Nightmare on Elm Street, New Line Cinema, 1984. The H/7/s Have Eyes II, VTC, 1985. (With Bruce Wagner, Chuck Russell, and Frank Darabont) A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (based on a story by Craven and Wagner), New Line Cinema, 1987. (Coauthor) Flowers in the Attic, New World, 1987. Shocker, Universal, 1989. The People under the Stairs (also known as Wes Craven's The People under the Stairs), Universal, 1991. (With Michael DeLuca) Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (based on a story by Rachel Talalay), New Line Cinema, 1991. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (also known as A Nightmare on Elm Street, Part 7), New Line Cinema, 1994. Television Movies: (With Richard Rothstein) Invitation to Hell, ABC, 1984. (With J. D. Feigelson) Ch///er, CBS, 1985. Night Visions (also known as Nightmare Cafe), NBC, 1990. Television Pilots: Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. Nightmare Cafe, NBC, 1992. Books: (With Bruce Wagner) Dream Warriors, Adbdo and Daughters (Edina, MN), 1992.

Books: /Authors and Artists for Young Adults, Volume 6, Gale (Detroit, Ml),1991. Periodicals: Newsweek, December 15, 1997, p. 70. New York Times, January 2, 1997. People Weekly, November 13, 1989, p. 161. Rolling Stone, October 6, 1988, p. 91. Time, September 5, 1988, p. 66. Times (London), August 30, 1985.*

CRENNA, Richard 1927PERSONAL Born November 30, 1927, in Los Angeles, CA. Education: Attended University of Southern California. Career: Actor and director. Pendick Enterprises, owner, 1966—. Member: Screen Actors Guild, Directors Guild of America. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actor in a comedy series, 1959, for The Real McCoys; Emmy Award nomination, best actor in a dramatic series, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best male television star, both 1965, for 5/atter/s People; Golden Globe award nomination, best supporting actor in a motion picture, 1984, for The Flamingo Kid; Emmy Award, best actor in a limited series or special, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, both 1985, for The Rape of Richard Beck. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Walter Denton, Our Miss Brooks, CBS, 1952-56. Luke McCoy, The Real McCoys (also known as The McCoys), ABC, 1957-62, CBS, 1962-63. James Slattery, Slattery's People, CBS, 1964-65.

84 • CRENNA Richard C. Barrington, All's Fair, CBS, 1976-77. Host, Look at Us, syndicated, 1981. Voice of Daniel Boone, Daniel Boone, 1981. Dr. Sam Quinn, It Takes Two, ABC, 1982-83. Mitch O'Hannon, Pros and Cons, 1991. Narrator, Legendary Lighthouses, PBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. Joshua Torrance, Joshua's World, CBS, 1980. John Greyson Davis, London and Davis in New York, CBS, 1984. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Colonel Frank Skimmerhorn, Centennial, NBC, 1978-80. H. Ross Perot, On Wings of Eagles, NBC, 1986. Lieutenant Detective Frank Janek, Internal Affairs, 1988. Vincent Bugliosi, And the Sea Will Tell, 1991. Dr. Neil Chance, Intruders (also known as They Are among Us), CBS, 1992. Howard Carr, To Serve and Protect (also known as Family Shield), NBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Neal Wilkinson, Thief (also known as A Day in the Life of a Burglar), ABC, 1971. Paddy O'Connor, Footsteps (also known as Nice Cuys Finish Last), CBS, 1972. Walter Neff, Double Indemnity, 1973. Howard Faloon, Nightmare, CBS, 1974. Zack Wells, Shoot-Out in a One Dog Town, ABC, 1974. Candy Johnson, Honky Tonk, NBC, 1974. R. J. "Mac" McHenry, A Girl Named Sooner, NBC, 1976. Professor Brian Tate, The War between the Tates, NBC, 1977. Mike Barry, Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell, CBS, 1978. David Towers, First You Cry, CBS, 1978. Jason Voight, Fire in the Sky, NBC, 1978. Reverend William Brewster, Mayflower: The Pilgrim's Adventure, CBS, 1979. Brian Roberts, Fugitive Family, CBS, 1980. Mason Rose, The Ordeal of Bill Carney, CBS, 1981. Jesse Livermore, The Day the Bubble Burst, NBC, 1982. Richard Kennerly, Passions, CBS, 1984. Richard Beck, The Rape of Richard Beck (also known as The Broken Badge), ABC, 1985. Frank Janek, Doubletake, CBS, 1985. Switch, CBS, 1986. Lawrence O'Donnell Sr., A Case of Deadly Force, CBS, 1986.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Williams Douglas, The High Price of Passion, NBC, 1986. Roy Hubley, Plaza Suite, ABC, 1987. Deputy Chief Robert Devers, Police Story: The Freeway Killings, NBC, 1987. Bob Goodman, Kids like These, CBS, 1987. Bert Medwick, Stuck with Each Other, 1989. Detective Bob Grogan, The Case of the Hillside Stranglers (also known as The Hillside Stranglers), 1989. Hoyce Guthrie, Montana, 1990. Dan Hood, Last Flight Out, 1990. Lieutenant Frank Janek, Murder in Black and White, CBS, 1990. Lieutenant Frank Janek, Murder Times Seven, CBS, 1990. Lieutenant Frank Janek, Terror on Track 9 (also known as The Grand Central Murders), CBS, 1992. George Russ, A Place to Be Loved (also known as A Place to Be and Shattered Family), CBS, 1993. Lieutenant Frank Janek, A Silent Betrayal (also known as Janek: The Brownstone Murders), CBS, 1994. Lieutenant Frank Janek, The Forget-Me-Not Murders (also known as ]anek: The Wallflower Murders), CBS, 1994. Title role, Jonathan Stone: Threat of Innocence (also known as Frame-Up), NBC, 1995. Lucas Constable Sr., In the Name of Love: A Texas Tragedy (also known as After Laurette and Texas Heat: Love and Murder), Fox, 1995. John Porter, Race against Time: The Search for Sarah (also known as Never Give Up: The Search for Sarah), CBS, 1996. Virgil Grace, Texas Graces, 1996. Professor Aronnax, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, CBS, 1997. Arliss Dockett, Heart full of Rain, CBS, 1997. Clay Chadway, Deep Family Secrets, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Arthur, "The Young Fans," / Love Lucy, CBS, 1952. "Don't Count the Stars/' Medic, NBC, 1954. "The Ten Days of John Leslie/' Frontier, NBC, 1956. "The Ralph McKnight Story," Millionaire, CBS, 1956. "The Promising Young Man," Father Knows Best, NBC, 1957. "Barricade on the Big Black," Matinee Theater, NBC, 1957. "Hard Bargain," Cheyenne, ABC, 1957. "The Pampanito Story," S/7ent Service, syndicated, 1957. Sally, NBC, 1958. "The Cause," Matinee Theater, NBC, 1958.

CRENNA • 85

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 "A Time to Sow/' The Deputy, NBC, 1960. "The Long Life of Edward Smalley," Kraft Suspense Theater, NBC, 1963. "Double Solitaire/' Hollywood TV Theater, PBS, 1974. Voice of Harm's father, "The Prisoner," )AG, 1996. Dr. Martin Rockwell, "Teacher's Pet," Chicago Hope,

1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Guest, The Lily Tomlin Show, CBS, 1973. Co-host, CBS: On the Air, CBS, 1978. Guest, Musical Comedy Tonight, 1981. Wood Stork: Barometer of the Everglades, 1988. Narrator, Mort Sahl: The Loyal Opposition, 1989. Host and narrator, ringmaster, Fifteenth Annual Circus of the Stars, 1990. Narrator, The Keepers of Eden, 1990. Narrator, Beautiful Killers, 1991. Host, Citizen Carter, 1991. Hearts of Hot Shots! Part Deux—A Filmmaker's Apology, HBO, 1993. Voice of Bat Masterson, The Wild West, syndicated, 1993. Host, The Bermuda Triangle: Secrets Revealed (also known as Mysteries of the Bermuda Triangle), NBC, 1994. Chasing India's Monsoon, 1994. Narrator, Driving Passion, 1995. Host, Atlantis: The Lost Continent, ABC, 1996. Narrator, Las Vegas, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Host, Cold Case, CBS, 1997. Steve McQueen: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 1999. Narrator, The Seedy Side of Plants, PBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 72th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1986. The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1990. Television Director; Episodic: The Andy Griffith Show (also known as Andy of Mayberry), 1960. The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Private Investigator), 1974. Lou Grant, 1977. Rosetti and Ryan, 1977. Grandpa Goes to Washington, 1978. Turnaround (also known as Turnabout), 1979. Marie, 1979. Television Director; Specials: The Cheerleaders, 1976.

The Hoyt Axton Show, 1981. Allison Sidney Harrison, 1983. Television Director; Movies: Better Late Than Never, 1979. Film Appearances: Paul Dean, The Pride of St. Louis, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1952. Ralph Bowen, It Grows on Trees, 1952. Noxon, Red Skies of Montana (also known as Smoke Jumpers), 1952. Walter Denton, Our Miss Brooks, Warner Bros., 1956. Over-Exposed, 1956. Title role, John Goldfarb, Please Come Home, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. Captain Collins, The Sand Pebbles, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966. Herb Stone, Made in Paris, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Mike Talma, Wait until Dark, Warner Bros., 1967. Richard Aldrich, Star! (abridged version known as Those Were the Happy Times), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Jim Pruett, Marooned (also known as Space Travelers), Columbia, 1969. Mike Warden, Midas Run (also known as A Run on Gold), 1969. Frank Arnold, Red Sky at Morning, Universal, 1970. Major Brown, The Deserter (also known as Ride to Glory, Djavolja Kicma, and La Spina Dorsale del Diavolo), Paramount, 1971. Dr. Peter Brennan, Doctors' Wives, Columbia, 1971. Cowan, Catlow (also known as El Oro de Nadie), United Artists, 1971. Simon, Dirty Money (also known as Notte Sulla Cita and UnFHc), French, 1972. Jonas, A Man Called Noon (also known as Lo Chiamavano Mezzogiorno and Un Hombre Llamado Noon), National General, 1973. Voice of parent, Jonathan Livingston Seagull, Paramount, 1973. Governor Richard Fairchild, Breakheart Pass, United Artists, 1976. C. J. Arnold, The Evil (also known as Cry Demon), New World Pictures, 1978. Bradford, Pace, Wild Horse Hank, 1979. Hard Ride to Rantan, 1979. Captain Trevor Marshal I, Death Ship, Canadian, 1980. Sergeant Boyd, Stone Cold Dead, 1980. Edmund Walker, Body Heat, Warner Bros., 1981. Colonel Samuel Trautman, First Blood (also known as Rambo: First Blood), Orion, 1982. Mitchell, Table for Five, Warner Bros., 1983.

86 CROSBY Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 2

Phil Brody, The Flamingo Kid, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1984. Trautman, Rambo: First Blood Part II, TriStar, 1985. Al Pellet, Summer Rental, Paramount, 1985. Narrator, Fifty Years of Action!, 1986. Colonel Trautman, Rambo III, TriStar, 1988. Doctor "Doc" Glen Thompson, Leviathan, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989. Colonel Denton Walters, Hot Shots! Part Deux, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Patrick Tyson, Sabrina, Paramount, 1995. Governor Lew Edwards, lade, Paramount, 1995. Mr. Lumpke, A Pyromaniac's Love Story (also known as Burning Love), Buena Vista, 1995. Fergus Falls, Wrongfu//y/4cci/sed(also known as Leslie Nielsen 1st Shr Verdaechtig, Sehr Verdaechtig, and Unter Falschem Verdacht), Warner Bros., 1998. Also appeared in Five against Texas and Pendick Enterprises. Radio Appearances: Appeared on Boy Scout Jambouree, A Date with Judy, The Great Cildersleeve, Johnny Dollar, and Our Miss Brooks. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, May 5, 1986.*

CROSBY, Bing 1901-1977 PERSONAL Real name, Harry Lillis Crosby; born May 2, 1901, in Tacoma, WA; died of a heart attack, October 14, 1977, in Madrid, Spain; son of Harry Lowe (a bookkeeper) and Catherine Helen (maiden name, Harrigan) Crosby; married Dixie Lee (an actress), September 29, 1930 (marriage ended with her death, November 1, 1952); married Kathryn Grant, 1957; children: (first marriage) Gary Evan, Philip Lang & Dennis Michael (twins), Lindsay Harry; (second marriage) Harry, Nathaniel, Mary Frances. Education: Studied law at Gonzago University, c. 1921-25. Religion: Roman Catholic. Avocational interests: Golf, hunting and fishing. Career: Actor, producer, and singer. Two Boys and a Piano (a musical group), Boulevard Theatre, Los An-

geles, CA, member, 1925-27; The Rhythm Boys, member, c. 1927-1930; appeared on CBS Radio, 1932; Decca Records, record ing artist, 1934-?; appeared on ABC radio, c. 1946-?; Pittsburgh Pirates, part owner, c. 1940s-60s; Crosby Enterprises (television production company), part owner; Del Mar Race Track, part owner. Member: The Friars, North Hollywood Marching and Chowder Club. Awards, Honors: Gonzaga University, honorary doctorate in music, 1937; Academy Award, best actor, 1944, for Going My Way; Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1945, for The Bells ofSt Mary's; National Board of Review Award, best actor, 1954, Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1955, both for The Country Girl; Cecil B. DeMille Award, Hollywood Press Association, 1960; National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, Lifetime Achievement Award, 1962; George Foster Peabody Broadcasting Award, University of Georgia, radio and televisionindividual award, 1969; American Music Award, special award of merit, 1974; Grammy Award, Hall of Fame Winner, 1974, for White Christmas; Bob Jones Award, United States Golf Association, 1978; Professional Golfers' AssociationA/Vorld Golf Hall of Fame, inductee, 1978; Broadcasting Hall of Fame, inductee, 1980. CREDITS Film Appearances: Two Plus Fours, Pathe, 1930. Himself, The King of Jazz, Universal, 1930. Singer, Reaching for the Moon, Artcinema Associates Inc., 1930. Himself, / Surrender Dear, Atlantic Pictures, 1931. Bing Fawcet, plumber, Dream House (also known as Crooner's Holiday), Atlantic Pictures, 1932. Bing, Billboard Girl, Atlantic Pictures, 1932. Bing Hornsby, The Big Broadcast, Paramount, 1932. Himself, 5/ng, Bing, Sing, Atlantic Pictures, 1933. Himself, Blue of the Night, Paramount, 1933. Professor Frederick Danvers, College Humor, Paramount, 1933. Eddie Bronson, Too Much Harmony, Paramount, 1933. Bill Williams, Going Hollywood, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1933. Paul Lawton, She Loves Me Not, Paramount, 1934. J. Paul Jones, Here Is My Heart, Paramount, 1934. Stephen Jones, We're Not Dressing, Paramount, 1934. Gilbert Gordon, Two for Tonight, Paramount, 1935.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Star Night at the Coconut Grove, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1935. Tom Grayson, Mississippi, Paramount, 1935. Singing voice of Paul Newlan, Millions in the Air, 1935. Larry, Pennies from Heaven, Columbia, 1936. Billy Crocker, Anything Goes (also known as Tops is the Limit), Paramount, 1936. Jeff Larabee, Rhythm on the Range, Paramount, 1936. Guest, The Big Broadcast of 1936, Paramount, 1936. "Lefty" Boylan, Double or Nothing, Paramount, 1937. Tony Marvin, Waikiki Wedding, Paramount, 1937. John Beebe, Sing You Sinners, Paramount, 1938. (Uncredited) Hollywood Handicap, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1938. Don't Hook Now, 1938. Dr. Bill Remsen, Dr. Rhythm, Paramount, 1938. Larry Earl, The Star Maker, Paramount, 1939. "Lucky" Lawton, Paris Honeymoon, Paramount, 1939. Denny Martin, East Side of Heaven, Universal, 1939. Bob Sommers, Rhythm on the River, Paramount, 1940. Buzz Blackwell, If I Had My Way, Universal, 1940. Josh Mallon, Road to Singapore, Paramount, 1940. Jeff Lambert, Birth of the Blues, Paramount, 1941. Chuck Reardon, Road to Zanzibar, Paramount, 1941. Himself, Star Spangled Rhythm, Paramount, 1942. Man giving directions, My Favorite Blonde, Paramount, 1942. Jim Hardy, Holiday Inn, Paramount, 1942. Jeff Peters, Road to Morocco, Paramount, 1942. Himself, Show Business at War (also known as The March of Time Volume IX, Issue 10), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1943. Dan Emmett, Dixie, Paramount, 1943. (Uncredited) The Princess and the Pirate, Goldwyn Pictures, 1944. Johnny Cabot, Here Come the Waves, Paramount, 1944. Father Chuck O'Malley, Going My Way, Paramount, 1944. Road to Victory, Warner Bros., 1944. Duke Johnson, Road to Utopia, Paramount, 1945. Herbie's singing voice, Out of the This World, Paramount, 1945. Duffy's Tavern, Paramount, 1945. Father Chuck O'Malley, The Bells of St. Mary's, RKO Radio Productions, 1945. Himself, The All-Star Bond Rally, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1945. Himself, The Road to Hollywood, Astor Pictures, 1946. Johnny Adams, Blue Skies, Paramount, 1946.

CROSBY • 87

Dr. James Pearson, We/come Stranger, Paramount, 1947. Scat Sweeney, Road to Rio, Paramount, 1947. (Uncredited) Harry, My Favorite Brunette, Paramount, 1947. Himself, Variety Girl, Paramount, 1947. Virgil Smith, The Emperor Waltz, Paramount, 1948. Hank Martin, A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (also known as A Yankee in King Arthur's Court), Paramount, 1949. JoeMulqueen, Top o'the Morning, Paramount, 1949. Narrator, "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow/' The /Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (also known as Ichabod and Mr. Toad and The Madcap Adventures of Mr. Toad; animated), RKO Radio Pictures, 1949. Dan Brooks, Riding High, Paramount, 1950. Paul Merrick, Mr. Music, Paramount, 1950. (Uncredited) Himself, Angels in the Outfield (also known as Angels and the Pirates), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1951. Pete Garvey, Here Comes the Groom, Paramount, 1951. Son of Paleface, Paramount, 1952. George Cochran, Road to Bali, Paramount, 1952. Jordan Blake, just for You, Paramount, 1952. Himself, Crusade for Prayer, Family Theater, 1952. Spectator, The Greatest Show on Earth, Paramount, 1952. Bill Wainwright, Little Boy Lost, Paramount, 1953. Scared Stiff, 1953. Frank Elgin, The Country Girl, Paramount, 1954. Bob Wallace, White Christmas, Paramount, 1954. C.K. Dexter-Haven, High Society, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1956. Bill Benson, Anything Goes, Paramount, 1956. Earl Carleston, Man on Fire, 1957. Narrator, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, 1958. Alias ]esse James, United Artists, 1959. Father Conroy, Say One For Me, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1959. Himself, Pepe, Columbia, 1960. (Uncredited) Let's Make Love (also known as The Billionaire and The Millionaire), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1960. Harvey Howard, High Time, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1960. Harry Turner, The Road to Hong Kong, United Artists, 1962. Allen A. Dale, Robin and the Seven Hoods (also known as Rofafao), Warner Bros., 1964. Doc Josiah Boone, Stagecoach, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1966. (Uncredited) Himself, Cancel My Reservation, 1972.

88 • CROSBY Narrator, That's Entertainment, 1974. It's Showtime, United Artists, 1976. Also appeared as (Uncredited) himself, Lineup for Today: Ted Williams and Friend.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 "High Tor/ Ford Star Jubilee, CBS, 1956. Guest host, The Hollywood Palace, ABC, 1964. The Andy Williams Show, NBC, 1966. Himself, The Jackie Cleason Show, CBS, 1969. The Pearl Bailey Show, ABC, 1971.

Film Song Performer: Say One for Me, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?, 1974. The Man Who Fell to Earth, 1976. F.I.S.T., United Artists, 1978. The Brink's Job, Universal, 1978.

Also appeared in The Flip Wilson Show, NBC.

Film Producer, Except Where Indicated: Abie's Irish Rose, 1946. Willard, 1971. fien,1972. Executive producer, Mean Dog Blues, 1978.

Albums: White Christmas, Decca, 1942. Jerome Kern Songs, Decca, 1949. Stephen Foster Songs, Decca, 1949. The Bells of St. Mary's (Original Soundtrack), Laserlight, 1950. Bing Sings George Gershwin, Decca, 1950. Bing Sings Cole Porter, Decca, 1950. Christmas Greetings, Decca, 1950. Cowboy Songs, Decca, 1950. Cowboy Songs, Volume 2, Decca, 1950. Don't Fence Me In, Decca, 1950. Drifting and Dreaming, Decca, 1950. El Bingo, Decca, 1950. Foster, Decca, 1950. St. Patrick's Day, Decca, 1950. St. Valentine's Day, Decca, 1950. Stardust, Decca, 1950. Top O' the Morning (Original Soundtrack), Decca, 1950. AuId Lang Syne, Decca, 1950 Going My Way, Decca, 1950. Cole Porter Songs, Decca, 1950. Songs by Gershwin, Decca, 1950. Hawaiian Songs, Decca, 1950. Mr. Music, Decca, 1950. Bing Crosby, Columbia, 1950. Showboat Selections, 1950. Blue of the Night, Decca, 1950. Blue Skies, Decca, 1950. Holiday Inn, MCA, 1950. Bing and the Dixieland Bands, Decca, 1951. Country Style, Decca, 1951. Down Memory Lane, Decca, 1951. Down Memory Lane, Volume 2, Decca, 1951. Favorite Hawaiian Songs, Decca, 1951. Go West, Young Man, Decca, 1951. Way Back Home, Decca, 1951. Yours Is My Heart Alone, Decca, 1951. Beloved Hymns, Decca, 1951. Bing Sings Victor Herbert, Decca, 1951.

Television Appearances; Series: Bing Collins, The Bing Crosby Show, ABC, 1964-65. Television Appearances; Movies: Doctor Leonard Cook, Dr. Cook's Garden, 1970. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Bing Crosby-Cooling It, 1970. Host, Bing Crosby's Christmas Show, 1970. The Bob Hope Show, 1970. Host, Bing Crosby and the Sounds of Christmas, 1971. Monsanto Presents Mancini, 1971. The Bob Hope Show, 1971. Ver-r-r-ry Interesting, 1971. Host, Bing Crosby and His Friends, 1972. Host, Christmas with the Bing Crosbys, 1972. Host, Bing Crosby-Cooling It, 1973. Host, Bing Crosby's Sun Valley Christmas Show, 1973. Host, Bing Crosby and His Friends, 1974. Host, Christmas with the Bing Crosbys, 1974. Bob Hope Special: A Quarter Century of Bob Hope on Television, 1975. Host, Merry Christmas from the Crosbys, 1975. Host, Bing Crosby's White Christmas, 1976. Host, Jubilee, 1976. Swing Out, Sweet Land, 1976. Host, Bing Crosby's Merrie Old Christmas, 1977. Host, Bing! ...A 50th Anniversary Gala, 1977. Television Appearances; Episodic: "A Christmas Carol," The Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1948. I Married Joan, NBC, 1953.

Radio Appearances: Kraft Music Hall, NBC, 1936-46. RECORDINGS

CROSBY • 89

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Bing and Connee, Decca, 1951. Sing's Buddies, Magic, 1951. Bing Crosby with lane Wyman & the Andrews, Decca, 1952. Road to Bali, 1952. Country Girl, Decca, 1953. Old Masters, Decca, 1954. Ichabod Crane, Decca, 1955. The Small One/The Happy Prince, MCA, 1955. Blue Hawaii, Decca, 1956. High Society, Capitol, 1956. Home on the Range, Decca, 1956. Lullaby Time, Decca, 1956. A Man Without a Country, Decca, 1956. The Road to Singapore, Decca, 1956. The Star Marker (Original Soundtrack), Decca, 1956. Waikiki Wedding (Original Soundtrack), Decca, 1956. Two for Tonight, Decca, 1956. High Tor, 1956. Rhythm on the Range, 1956. Shillelaghs and Shamrocks, Decca, 1956. White Christmas (Original Soundtrack), Laserlight, 1956. Bing Sings Whilst Bregman Swings, Verve, 1956. Bing with a Beat, RCA Victor, 1957. AH Baba & The Forty Thieves & Other, Grand Award, 1957. The Christmas Story, Grand Award, 1957. Around the World, Decca, 1958. Bing in Paris, Decca, 1958. New Tricks, Decca, 1958. Some Fine Old Chestnuts, Decca, 1958. Songs / Wish I Had Sung, Decca, 1958. Twilight on the Trail, Decca, 1958. Fancy Meeting You Here, RCA Victor, 1958. That Travelin' Two-Beat, Capitol, 1958. Paris Holiday, 1958. A Christmas Sing with Bing Around the World, MCA, 1958. That Christmas Feeling, MCA, 1958. Ichabod, MCA, 1959. In a Little Spanish Town, Decca, 1959. Join with Bing and Sing, Warner Bros., 1960. Bing and Satchmo, MGM, 1960. High Time, 1960. 101 Gang Songs, Warner Bros., 1961. Join Bing in a Gang Sing Along, Warner Bros., 1961. Senor Bing, MGM, 1961. Accentuate the Positive, Decca, 1962. But Beautiful, Decca, 1962. Cool of the Evening, Decca, 1962. East Side of Heaven, Decca, 1962.

Easy to Remember, Decca, 1962. Holiday in Europe, Decca, 1962. / Wish You Had a Merry Christmas, Warner Bros., 1962. ]oin Bing and Sing Along, Warner Bros., 1962. On the Happy Side, Warner Bros., 1962. The Road Begins, Decca, 1962. Sunshine Cake, Decca, 1962. Zing a Little Zong, Decca, 1962. The Road to Hong Kong, 1962. Only Forever, Decca, 1962. Pennies from Heaven, Pro Arte, 1962. Pocketful of Dreams, Pro Arte, 1962. Swing!n' on a Star, MCA, 1962. The Great Standards, MGM, 1963. Return to Paradise Islands, Reprise, 1964. Songs Everybody Knows, Decca, 1964. America, I Hear You Singing, Reprise, 1964. Blue Skies, MCA, 1965. Hey /ude/Hey Bing!, Amos, 1969. Wrap Your Troubles in a Dream, RCA, 1972. Bing & Basle, EmArcy, 1972. That's What -Life Is All About, United Artists, 1976. Bing Crosby at the London Palladium, EMI/MFP, 1976. Feels Good, Feels Right, London/Decca, 1976. Also recorded Der Single, Columbia; Bing Swings; Magic; Bing Crosby, MCA; Bob Hope's Christmas Party 1945, Vintage Jazz; Crosby Family Christmas, Pilz; Two Favorite Stories, MCA. Autobiography: Crosby, Bing and P. Martin, Call Me Lucky, Simon & Schuster, 1953. OTHER SOURCES Books: Crosby, Ted, The Story of Bing Crosby, 1946. MizeJ.T.H., Bing, 1946. O'Connell, Sheldon, Bing: A Voice for All Seasons, 1984. Shepherd, Donald, Bing Crosby: The Hollow Man, A.W.Allen, 1981. Thompson, Charles, Bing, Star, 1976. Thompson, Charles, Bing: The Authorized Biography, A.W.Allen, 1981. Thompson, C, The Complete Crosby, Star, 1980. Thomas, Bob, The One & Only Bing, Star, 1980. Ulanov, B. The Incredible Crosby, 1948. Periodicals: National Catholic Reporter, January 9, 1998, p. 9. U.S. News & World Report, June 1, 1998, p. 64.*

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

90 • CROSBY

CROSBY, Cathy Lee 1948(?)PERSONAL Born December 2, 1948 (some sources cite 1944), in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of Linda Hayes (an actress); married, 1960 (divorced, 1962). Education: Received degree from University of Southern California; studied acting with Lee Strasberg. Addresses: Contact—CLC Productions, 1223 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 404, Santa Monica, CA 90403. Career: Actress, producer, playwright, and director. CLC Productions, Santa Monica, CA, founder and producer. Made television commercials for Coors beer. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Co-host (with Fran Tarkenton and John Davidson), That's Incredible!, ABC, 1980-85. Janet McDermott, Hotel, ABC, 1983. Janet McDermott, Hotel, ABC, 1987. Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Lay of the Land/' It Takes a Thief, ABC, 1968. "In Sickness and in Health/' Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1972. "Virus," Emergency, NBC, 1972. "Murder in the Doll's House," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1973. "He Who Digs a Grave," Cannon, CBS, 1973. "The Capricorn Murder," Shaft, CBS, 1974. Helen of Troy, "The Youth Killer," Kolchak: The Night Stalker, ABC, 1975. "Like Father, Like Son," The Love Boat, ABC, 1979. Karen Lynch, "The Kahuna," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1979. Herself, "No Way Out," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1982. "The Homecoming," Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1984. An American Portrait, CBS, 1984. "The Captain Wears Pantyhose," The Love Boat, ABC, 1985. "Tricks," Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1985. Television Appearances; Specials: Performer, Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1979. Player, Celebrity Football Classic, NBC, 1979. Team member, Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes 5, CBS, 1980.

Performer, Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1980. ABC team captain, Battle of the Network Stars VIII, ABC, 1980. Host, Battle of the Network Stars IX, ABC, 1980. Bob Hope Looks at the Prime Time TV Wars (also known as Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope's AllStar Look at TV's Prime Time Wars) NBC, 1980. The New and Spectacular Guinness Book of the World Records, 1980. Bob Hope's Funny Valentine, NBC, 1981. Performer, Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1981. Get High on Yourself, NBC, 1981. Women Who Rate a "10", NBC, 1981. Bob Hope's Comedy Look at the Fall Season, N BC, 1981. ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars, ABC, 1981. Magic with the Stars, NBC, 1982. Performer, Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1982. ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars, ABC, 1982. Night of 100 Stars I, ABC, 1982. Host, Celebrity Daredevils, ABC, 1983. Life's Most Embarrassing Moments, ABC, 1983. Bob Hope's USO Christmas in Beirut, NBC, 1984. Billy Crystal—A Comic's Line, HBO, 1984. The 10th Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1985. Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985. The Crystal Light National Aerobics Championships, syndicated, 1986. Wrest/eman/a 2, Showtime, 1986. Sex Symbols: Past, Present, and Future, syndicated, 1987. Ultimate Stuntman: A Tribute to Dar Robinson, ABC, 1987. Host, U.S. Man of the Year, syndicated, 1988. That's Incredible! Reunion, ABC, 1988. The Disney/MGM Studios Theme Park Grand Opening, NBC, 1989. A//-5tar Tribute to Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, NBC, 1989. Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990. We/come Home, America!—A USO Salute to America's Sons and Daughters, ABC, 1991. Also appeared in A Spectacular Evening in Egypt. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Major Kate Breckenridge, World War III, NBC, 1984. Judith Main, John Jakes's Heaven and Hell: North and South, Part III (also known as Heaven and Hell: North and South, Part III and North and South III), ABC, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Diana Prince/Wonder Woman, Wonder Woman, ABC, 1974.

CROWE • 91

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Kingston Confidential, ABC, 1978. Angel, Keefer (also known as Behind the Lines), 1978. Tracy Carter, Roughnecks, syndicated, 1980. Carol Darnell, The Love Boat: The Shipshape Cruise, ABC, 1986. Shauna, Intimate Strangers, CBS, 1988. Maggie Bernard, Untamed Love (also known as One Child), Lifetime, 1994. Margeaux MacAfee, Lost Treasure of Dos Santos, The Family Channel, 1997. Joan, When the Cradle Falls, CBS, 1997. Lynn, A Memory in My Heart, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Pilots: Ginger Wheeler, The Three Wives of David Wheeler, NBC, 1979. Host, Conquer Fort Boyard, ABC, 1993. Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Untamed Love (also known as One Child), Lifetime, 1994. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Kay Butler, The Laughing Policeman (also known as An Investigation of Murder), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973. Lynn Strong, Trackdown, Essaness Pictures, 1975. Randy Rawlings, Coach, Media Home Entertainment, 1978. Zoe Owens, The Dark (also known as The Mutilator), Media Home Entertainment, 1979. Herself, The Player, New Line, 1992. Librarian, The Real Howard Spitz, Live Film and Mediaworks, 1998.

Stage Work: Director and producer, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?, Hollywood American Legion; director, Zoot Suit—The Real Story. WRITINGS For Stage: Playwright and adapter of They Shoot Horses, Don't They?, Hollywood American Legion; and Zoot Suit— The Real Story. Screenplays: Author of screenplays for the films San Sebastian and Training Camp. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, August 15, 1994, p. 86. TV Guide, July 30, 1994, p.22.*

CROWE, Russell

1964PERSONAL

Born April 7, 1964, in New Zealand; son of movie set caterers; grandson of a cinematographer. Addresses: /Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934. Career: Actor.

Also appeared in Call Me by My Name, San Sebastian, and Training Camp. Film Work: Supervising producer of San Sebastian and Training Camp. Stage Appearances: Night of 100 Stars I, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982. Night of 100 Stars II, Radio City Music Hall, 1985. Boots, Almost Perfect, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1988. Night of 100 Stars III, Radio City Music Hall, 1990. Made off-Broadway debut in They Shoot Horses, Don't They?, Hollywood American Legion; appeared in Zoot Suit—The Real Story, Beverly Hills, CA; also appeared in Downside Risks and Jelly roll Shoes.

Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best actor, 1990, for The Crossing; Australian Film Institute Award, best supporting actor, 1991, for Proof; Australian Film Institute Award, best actor in a leading role, Australian Film Critics Award, best actor, and Golden Space Needle award, best actor, Seattle International Film Festival, all 1992, for Romper Stomper; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a motion picture drama, 1997, and shared Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a cast, both 1997, for LA. Confidential. CREDITS Film Appearances: Lieutenant Jack Corbett, Prisoners of the Sun (also known as Blood Oath), Paramount Home Video, 1991.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

92 • CRUISE Andy, Proof, Fine Line Features, 1992.

Kim, The Efficiency Expert (also known as Spotswood), Miramax, 1992. Johnny, The Crossing, South Gate Entertainment, 1992. The man, The Silver Stallion (also known as The Silver Brumby and as The Silver Stallion: King of the Wild Brumbies), Skouras Pictures, 1993. Hando, Romper Stomper, Academy, 1993. Lachlan, For the Moment, 1993. East Driscoll, Hammers over the Anvil, 1993. Arthur Baskin, Love in Limbo (also known as Just One Night), 1993. Jeff Mitchell, The Sum of Us, Samuel Goldwyn, 1994. Sid 6.7, Virtuosity, Paramount, 1995. Alec Ross, Rough Magic (also known as Miss Shumway Jette un Sort), Savoy, 1995. Cort, The Quick and the Dead, TriStar, 1995. Bud White, LA. Confidential, Warner Bros., 1997. Steve, Breaking Up (also known as Turning Love), Warner Bros., 1997. Colin O'Brien, Heaven's Burning, Trimark Home Video, 1997. John Biebe, Mystery, Alaska, Buena Vista, 1999. Jeffrey Wigand, The Insider, Buena Vista, 1999. Maximus, Gladiator, DreamWorks, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Shirty, the slightly aggressive bear, The Late Show, 1992. Appeared as Constable Tom "Bomber" Young, "The Right Stuff," Po//ce Rescue. Other Television Appearances: Dominic Maloney, Brides of C/7r/st(miniseries), Arts & Entertainment, 1993. Zack Grant, No Way Back (movie), HBO, 1996. Stage Appearances: Frank N. Furter, The Rocky Horror Show, 1986-88. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 4, 1994, p. 14; June 30, 1995, p. 41. Interview, September, 1997, p. 92. People Weekly, October 6, 1997, p. 154. USA Weekend, November 10-12, 1995.*

CRUISE, Tom

1962PERSONAL

Original name, Thomas Cruise Mapother IV; born July 3, 1962, in Syracuse, NY; son of Thomas Cruise III (an electrical engineer) and Mary Lee (a special education teacher) Mapother; married Mimi Rogers (an actress), May 9, 1987 (divorced, 1990); married Nicole Kidman (an actress), December 24, 1990; adopted children: (second marriage) Isabella Jane, Connor Antony. Education: Attended high school in Glen Ridge, NJ. Religion: Scientologist. Addresses: Agent— Ron Meyer, Creative Artists Agency, 14775 Ventura Blvd., Suite 1-710, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403-3672. Career: Actor and producer. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a comedy or musical motion picture, 1983, for Risky Business; Special award, box office star of the year, ShoWest Convention, National Association of Theatre Owners, 1987; Academy Award nomination, Golden Globe Award, Chicago Film Festival Critics Award, and British Academy Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, all best actor, 1989, for Born on the Fourth of ]uly; selected one of the fifty most beautiful people in the world, People Weekly, 1990, 1991, and 1997; People's Choice Award, favorite motion picture actor, 1990; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor, 1992, for A Few Good Men; named Hasty Pudding Man of the Year, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, 1994; People's Choice Award, favorite dramatic motion picture actor, 1994; Golden Globe Award nomination, Academy Award nomination, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, and National Board of Review Award, all best actor, Golden Satellite Award, best actor in a comedy or musical motion picture, MTV Movie Award, best male performance, and Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite actor in a comedy or romance, all 1996, for Jerry Maguire; shared Nova Award, most promising producer in theatrical motion pictures (with Paula Wagner), Producers Guild of America, 1996, for Mission: Impossible. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Billy, Endless Love, Universal, 1981. David Shawn, Taps, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981.

CRUISE • 93

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Woody, Losln' It, Embassy, 1983. Steve Randle, The Outsiders, Warner Bros., 1983. Joel Goodson, Risky Business, Warner Bros., 1983. Stefen "Stef" Djordjevic, All the Right Moves (also known as All Right), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Jack, Legend, Twentieth Century-Fox/Universal, 1985. Lieutenant Pete "Maverick" Mitchell, Top Gun, Paramount, 1986. Vincent Lauria, The Color of Money, Buena Vista, 1986. Brian Flanagan, Cocktail, Buena Vista, 1988. Charlie Babbitt, Rain Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1988. Cowboy shot in gun battle at McSween's, Young Guns, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Ron Kovic, Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. Cole Trickle, Days of Thunder, Paramount, 1990. Joseph Donelly, Far and Away, Universal, 1992. Lieutenant J. G. Daniel Kaffee, A Few Good Men, Columbia, 1992. Mitch McDeere, The Firm, Paramount, 1993. Lestat de Lioncourt, Interview with the Vampire (also known as Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles), Warner Bros., 1994. Ethan Hunt, Mission: Impossible, Paramount, 1996. Jerry Maguire, yerry Maguire (also known as The /Agent), TriStar, 1996. Dr. Bill Harford, Eyes Wide Shut, Warner Bros., 1999. Frank T.J. Mackey, Magnolia, New Line Cinema, 1999. Ethan Hunt, Mission: Impossible 2, Paramount, 2000. Film Producer: (With Paula Wagner) Mission: Impossible, Paramount, 1996. Without Limits, Warner Bros., 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: The 79th Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Kirk Douglas, 1991. Host, MTV's 10th Anniversary Special, MTV, 1991. Rock the Vote, Fox, 1992. Hollywood Hotshots, Fox, 1992. Fox/MTV Guide to Summer '92, Fox, 1992. Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1992. And the Winner Is, syndicated, 1993. Barbara Walters Presents the Ten Most Fascinating People of 1996, ABC, 1996. Fire and Ice Ball '97, E! Entertainment Television, 1997.

A 5a/ute to Dust/n Hoffman (also known as The 27th American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Dust/n Hoffman), ABC, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Melissa Etheridge, Lifetime, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Rosie O'Donne// Show, syndicated, 1996. Appeared on an episode of Amazing Stories, NBC. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1989. Presenter, The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. Presenter, The 66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1994. The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 1997. Television Work; Episodic: Director, ''The Frightening Framis," Fa//en Angels, Showtime, 1993. Stage Appearances: Appeared in a dinner theater production of Godspell. Adaptations: The film Days of Thunder, released by Paramount in 1990, was based on a story by Cruise. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, January, 1984. Entertainment Weekly, December 20, 1996, p. 20; December 27, 1996, p. 30. Interview, November, 1994. Maclean's, August 15, 1983; November 7, 1983. Mademoiselle, April, 1985. Moviegoer, December, 1985. National Review, October 14, 1983. New Republic, September 19, 1983. Newsweek, August 15, 1983; November 7, 1983. New Yorker, September 5, 1983. Parade, Januarys, 1989. People Weekly, September 5, 1983; March 5, 1984; August 13, 1990; May 3, 1993; November 16, 1998, p. 11; March 15, 1999, p. 130. Prem/ere, July, 1988. Ro///ng Stone, January 11,1990; May 28, 1992. Seventeen, February, 1984; April, 1985. Sports Illustrated, November 14, 1983. Teen, November, 1982; December, 1983.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

94 • CRYER

Time, December 14, 1981; April 4, 1983; November 7, 1983.*

CRYER, Jon 1965PERSONAL Born April 16, 1965, in New York, NY; son of David (an actor) and Gretchen (a songwriter and actress) Cryer. Education: Attended Bronx High School of Science; attended Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London. Addresses: Office—Tudor Entertainment, 10000 West Washington Blvd., Suite 3018, Culver City, CA 90232. Agent— United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, producer, and writer. Member: Screen Actors Guild, Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Shared Audience Award (with Richard Schenkman), Austin Film Festival, 1998, for Went to Coney Island on a Mission from Cod... Be Back by Five, 1998. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Charles Cummings, No Small Affair, Columbia, 1984. Duckie, Pretty in Pink, Paramount, 1986. Lenny, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, Warner Bros., 1987. Morgan Stewart, Morgan Stewart's Coming Home (also known as Home Front), New Century/Vista, 1987. Grant, Ducfes, New Century/Vista, 1987. Randall Schwab, Jr., O. C and Stiggs, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Andrew Morenski/"Maxwell Hauser," Hiding Out (also known as Adult Education), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Third frat boy, Penn and Teller Get Killed (also known as Dead Funny), Warner Bros., 1989. Jim ''Wash Out" Pfaffenbach, Hot Shots/, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. The Waiter, 1994.

Mark, The Pompatus of Love, IN Pictures/CFP Distribution, 1995. Cannes Man, Rocket Pictures Home Video, 1996. Stuart Winer, Plan B, Monarch Home Video, 1997. Jimmy Pells, Clam, 1997. Daniel, Went to Coney Island on a Mission from God . . . Be Back by Five, 1998. Die Wholesale, 1998. Barry, Holy Man, Buena Vista, 1998. Film Work: Co-producer, The Pompatus of Love, IN Pictures/CFP Distribution, 1995. Producer, Went to Coney Island on a Mission from God . . . Be Back by Five, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Teddy Zakalokis, The Famous Teddy Z, CBS, 1989-90. Bob, Partners, Fox, 1995-96. Mort, It's Good to Be King, 1997. Sam Wagner, Getting Personal, Fox, 1998. Voice of Winged Wolf, Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules), ABC and syndicated, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Guy Franklin, Heads, Showtime, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: "Rap Master Ronnie—A Report Card" (also known as "Garry Trudeau's Rap Master Ronnie"), Cinemax Comedy Experiment, Cinemax, 1988. CBS Premiere Preview Spectacular, CBS, 1989. Fox Fall Preview Party (also known as Fox Fall Preview Special), Fox, 1995: Also appeared in Kurt Vonnegut's Monkey House and on Comedy Central. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 58th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1986. Host, The CLIO Awards, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Teenage Herbert, "Noon Wine/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1985. Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. Trevor McPhee, "Vanishing Act/' The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1996. Brian, "Shower the People You Love with Love," Dharma and Greg, ABC, 1997. Ashley's boyfriend, Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998.

CURTIN • 95

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Duckie, Mr. Show, 1998. Justin, "Two Guys, a Girl, and Thanksgiving," Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998.

Addresses: /Agent—Boaty Boatwright, International Creative Management, 40 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019-4001.

Television Producer; Series: Getting Personal, Fox, 1998.

Career: Actress and writer. The Proposition (comedy group), Cambridge, MA, member of company, 1968-72. National UNICEF Day, chairperson, 1987.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) David, Torch Song Trilogy, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, then Los Angeles, both 1983. Eugene, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Alvin Theatre (now Neil Simon Theatre), New York City, 1984. Boys Life, 1989. Sandy, Carnal Knowledge, Kaufman Theatre, New York City, 1990. 900 Oneonta, 1994. Appeared as a member of the ensemble, Ten November, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles. WRITINGS Screenplays: The Pompatus of Love, IN Pictures/CFP Distribution, 1995. (With Richard Schenkman) Went to Coney Island on a Mission from God . . . Be Back by Five,

1998. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 155, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1998. Periodicals: People Weekly, September 23, 1991, p. 60.*

CURTIN, Jane

1947PERSONAL

Full name, Jane Therese Curtin; born September 6, 1947, in Cambridge, MA; daughter of John Joseph (an owner of an insurance agency) and Mary Constance (Farrell) Curtin; married Patrick F. Lynch, April, 1975; children: Tess. Education: Elizabeth Seton Junior College, A.A., 1967; attended Northwestern University, 1967-68.

Member: Screen Actors Guild, Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, best supporting actress in variety or music series, 1978, and (with others) best comedy-variety or music program, 1979, both for Saturday Night Live; Emmy Awards, outstanding lead actress in a comedy series, 1984 and 1985, Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress in a comedy or musical television series, and Emmy Award nomination, 1987, all for Kate & Allie; shared Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series, 1998 and 1999, both for Third Rock from the Sun. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: A Not Ready for Prime Time Player, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1975-80. Allie Lowell, Kate & Allie, CBS, 1984-89. Sarah Marshall, Working It Out (also known as The Jane Curtin Show), NBC, 1990. Narrator, Understanding, 1994. Dr. Mary Albright, Third Rock from the Sun (also known as Life As We Know /t), NBC, 1996—. Voice, Recess (also known as Disney's Recess), 1997. Voice, Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules), ABC and syndicated, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Vickey Sturgess, Divorce Wars: A Love Story, ABC, 1982. Julia Gilbert, Maybe Baby (also known as Sooner or Later), NBC, 1988. Alice McGoff, Common Ground, CBS, 1990. MaryTodd Lincoln, Tad, syndicated, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Things We Did Last Summer, 1978. Battle of the Network Stars, ABC, 1978, 1979. Bob and Ray and ]ane, Laraine, and Gilda, NBC, 1981.

96 • CURTIS The Robert Klein Show, 1981. Proserpine Garnett, Candida, syndicated, 1984. Laura, Bedrooms, HBO, 1984. The Flintstones 25th Anniversary Celebration, CBS, 1986. Disney's Golden Anniversary of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, NBC, 1987. Sesame Street Special, PBS, 1988. Linda McLaidlaw, "Suspicion/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. Host, Jackie Gleason: The Great One (also known as How Sweet It Is: A Wake for Jackie Gleason), CBS, 1988. Saturday Night Live 15th Anniversary, NBC, 1989. That's What Friends Are For, CBS, 1990. Penn and Teller: Don't Try This at Home! (also known as Penn and Teller's New York Sting and Penn and Te//er's Radio City Sting), NBC, 1990. Life of Python, Showtime, 1990. "lust for Laughs: The Montreal International Comedy Festival" (also known as "Just for Laughs IV" and "Juste pour Rire IV"), Showtime Comedy Spotlight, Showtime, 1991. A Comedy Salute to Michael Jordan (also known as Los Angeles and Chicago Salute Michael Jordan), NBC, 1991. Host, Retaining Laughter, Lifetime, 1991. The Creative Spirit, PBS, 1992. Baseball Relief: An All-Star Comedy Salute, Fox, 1993. Lifetime Applauds: The Fight against Breast Cancer, Lifetime, 1995. Susan Baker, Mystery Dance, ABC, 1995. Christmas in Washington, NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Romance Roulette," The Love Boat, ABC, 1977. "The Class Hustler," What Really Happened to the Class of'65?, NBC, 1977. The Comedy Zone, 1984. "Broken Windows," Tattinger's, NBC, 1989. Dave's World, 1993. Voice of Mrs. Clemperer, "Wild Child," Recess (also known as Disney's Recess), 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Voice of Prymaat Conehead, The Coneheads, NBC, 1983. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, 1985. The 41st Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1989. Presenter, The 11th Annual American Comedy Awards, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Presenter, The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 1997. Presenter, The 50th Emmy Awards, 1998. Film Appearances: Mr. Mike's Mondo Video, 1979. Elaine, How to Beat the High Cost of Living, Filmways, 1980. Life's Most Embarrassing Moments, 1985. Elinore Schwab, O. C and Stiggs, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1987. Prymaat Conehead, Coneheads, Paramount, 1993. Voice of Muffy, Antz, Dreamworks SKG, 1998. Stage Appearances: Pretzels (revue), off-Broadway, 1974-75. Prossy, Candida, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1981. Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1989. Major Tours: Toured in The Last of the Red Hot Lovers, U.S. cities. WRITINGS Contributor to the play Pretzels (revue), off-Broadway, 1974-75.*

CURTIS, Richard

1956PERSONAL

Full name, Richard Whalley Anthony Curtis; born Novembers, 1956, in Wellington, New Zealand; son of Anthony J. and Glyness S. Curtis; children: (with Emma Vallency Freud) Scarlett Kate Freud Curtis, and a son. Education: Attended American schools in Manila, Philippines, and Stockholm, Sweden; Christ Church, Oxford, B.A., 1978. Addresses:/Agent—Anthony Jones, Peters, Fraser, and Dunlop, 503 The Chambers, Chelsea Harbor, London SW10 OXF, England. Career: Writer and producer. Comic Relief, producer, 1985-96. Awards, Honors: Writer's Guild Award, British Academy Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Academy Award nomination, Golden Globe Award nomination, Cesar Award, Australian Acad-

CUSACK • 97

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 emy Award, London Critics Circle Award, and Screen Award, Writers Guild of America, all best original screenplay, 1994, for Four Weddings and a Funeral; member, Order of the British Empire, 1995; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Television Award nomination, best comedy, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Television Award, special award, both 1999, for The Vicar of Dibley; shared Emmy Awards, Annual Cable Excellence (ACE) Awards, and British Academy Awards, for Blackadder and its successors; Writers Guild of Great Britain Comedy Lifetime Achievement Award. CREDITS Film Appearances: Man in corridor, The Tall Guy, Virgin Vision, 1989.

Atkinson on Location in Boston"), HBO Comedy Hour, HBO, 1992. Television Episodes: Not the Nine O'clock News, BBC and syndicated, between 1979 and 1983. Blackadder (also known as The Black Adder), BBC, 1983. Blackadder II, BBC, 1986. Blackadder III (also known as Blackadder the Third), BBC, 1987. Blackadder Goes Forth, BBC, 1989. Mr. Bean, HBO, 1992. Ohh Nooo! Mr. Bill Presents, Fox Family Channel, 1998. Other Television Writing: Composer, The Lenny Henry Show, 1985. Blackadder: The Cavalier Years, 1988. Bernard and the Genie (movie), BBC, 1992.

Film Work: Co-executive producer, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Executive producer, Bean, Gramercy Pictures, 1997. Executive producer, NottingHill, Universal, 1999.

Stage Plays: Wrote an adaptation of Don Quixote.

Television Work; Series: Creator, Blackadder (also known as The Black Adder], BBC, 1983. Creator, Blackadder II, BBC, 1986. Co-creator, Blackadder III (also known as Blackadder the Third), BBC, 1987. Creator, Mr. Bean, HBO, 1989. Creator, Blackadder Goes Forth, BBC, 1989. Creator and executive producer, The Vicar of Dibley, BBC, 1994—.

Books: (With Simon Bell and Helen Fielding) Who's Had Who: An Historical Register Containing Official Lay Lines of History from the Beginning of Time to the Present Day, Faber (London), 1987, Warner Books (New York City), 1990. Four Weddings and a Funeral: Four Appendices and a Screenplay, Corgi (London), 1994, published as Four Weddings and a Funeral, St. Martin's Griffin (New York City), 1996.

Television Work; Specials: Co-founder and co-producer of Comic Relief for the BBC, which raises money for nonprofit organizations.

OTHER SOURCES

WRITINGS Screenplays: The Tall Guy, Virgin Vision, 1989. Four Weddings and a Funeral, Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Bean, Gramercy Pictures, 1997. NottingHill, Universal, 1999. Television Specials: Blackadder's Christmas Carol, BBC, then Arts and Entertainment, 1989. "Rowan Atkinson: Not Just Another Pretty Face" (also known as "Rowan Atkinson Live," "Rowan Atkinson; Not Just a Pretty Face/' and "Rowan

Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 157, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1998.*

CUSACK, Joan 1962PERSONAL Surname is pronounced "Kyu-zack"; born October 11, 1962, in Evanston, IL; daughter of Richard (an owner of a film production company) and Nancy (a mathematics teacher and owner of a film production company) Cusack; married Richard Burke; children: Dylan John; sister of John Cusack (an actor). Ecfucat/on: University of Wisconsin—Madison, degree in

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

98 • CUSACK English; trained for the stage at Piven Theatre Workshop, Chicago, IL. Avocational interests: Painting. Addresses: /Agent—Tracy Jacobs, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934. Career: Actress. An Impulsive Thing (improvisation group), Chicago, IL, member of company in the 1980s. Awards, Honors: American Comedy Award, funniest supporting female in a motion picture, and Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, both 1989, for Working Girl; Theatre World Award, 1989, for Road; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress in a motion picture, American Comedy Award, funniest supporting actress in a motion picture, Broadcast Film Critics Association Award, best supporting actress, New York Film Critics Circle Award, best supporting actress, Golden Satellite Award, best supporting actress in a comedy or musical motion picture, Society of Texas Film Critics Award, best supporting actress, runnerup for Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best supporting actress, and Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite actress in a comedy, all 1997, for In and Out. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Shelley, My Bodyguard, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Cutting Loose, 1980. Julia, Class, Orion, 1983. Mary, Grandview, U.S.A., Warner Bros., 1984. First geek girl, Sixteen Candles, Universal, 1984. Gina, The Allnighter, Universal, 1987. Blair Litton, Broadcast News, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Irene Stein, Stars and Bars, Columbia, 1988. Rose, Married to the Mob, Orion, 1988. Cyn, Working Girl, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Constance Dobbler, Say Anything, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Hannah Stubbs, My Blue Heaven, Warner Bros., 1990. Jody, Men Don't Leave, Warner Bros., 1990. Cathy, The Cabinet of Dr. Ramirez, 1991. AlsatiaZevo, Toys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Evelyn, Hero (also known as Accidental Hero), Columbia, 1992.

Debbie Jelinsky, Addams Family Values, Paramount,

1993. Jonesy, Corrina, Corrina, New Line Cinema, 1994. Gloria, Two Much, Buena Vista, 1995. Gail Dwyer, Nine Months, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Inga, Mr. Wrong, Buena Vista, 1996. Gloria, Two Much (also known as Loco de Amor), Buena Vista, 1996. Emily Montgomery, In and Out, Paramount, 1997. Marcella, Grosse Pointe Blank, Buena Vista, 1997. Nancy Tellen, A Smile like Yours, Paramount, 1997. Hazel Huffman, The Cradle Will Rock, Buena Vista,

1999. Cheryl Lang, Arlington Road, Screen Gems, 1999. Peggy, Runaway Bride, Paramount, 1999. Voice of Jesse the Cowgirl, Toy Story 2, Buena Vista, 1999. Liz, High Fidelity, Working Title Films, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1985-86. Mrs. Bean, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, Showtime, 1994. Other Television Appearances: Linda Parker, All Together Now (pilot), NBC, 1984. Annie, "Paddy Chayefsky's 'The Mother/" Great Performances, PBS, 1994. Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1998. Stage Appearances: Louise and Clare, Road, Annex, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club, Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City, 1988. The Myth Project: A Festival of Competency, Mann Theatre, New York City, 1989. Rosannah DeLuce, Brilliant Traces, Circle Repertory Company, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1989. Imogen, Cymbeline, New York Shakespeare Festiva Public/Newman Theatre, New York City, 1989. The Celestial Alphabet Event, One Dream Theater, New York City, 1991. Appeared as Putana/T/s Pity She's a Whore, Goodman Theatre, Chicago; and in /Aesop's Greatest Hits, Bits and Pieces, and Connections, all Piven Theatre, Chicago; also appeared in A Midsummer Night's Dream. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, November, 1988, p. 80. Mademoiselle, August, 1989, p. 86.*

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

CUSACK, John 1966PERSONAL Surname is pronounced "Kyu-zack"; born June 28, 1966, in Evanston, IL; son of Richard (an owner of a film production company) and Nancy (a mathematics teacher and owner of a film production company) Cusack; brother of Joan Cusack and Susan Cusack (actresses). Education: Briefly attended New York University, 1986; trained for the stage with Byrne and Joyce Piven at Piven Theatre Workshop, Chicago, IL. Avocational interests: Listening to rap music, reading. Addresses: Agent—Gaby Margeman, William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2704. Career: Actor, producer, and writer. New Crime Productions (production company) and New Criminals Theatre Company, Chicago, IL, founder, partner, and director, 1986—; writer and director of musicals for Evanston Township High School; appeared in industrial films and commercials. Awards, Honors: Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite supporting actor in an action/adventure, 1997, for Con Air; Joseph Jefferson Award, best direction, for Methusalem. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Roscoe, Class, Orion, 1983. Johnny Maine, Grandview, U.S.A., Warner Bros., 1984. Bryce, Sixteen Candles, Universal, 1984. Lane Myer, Better Off Dead, Warner Bros., 1985. Harry, The Journey of Natty Gann, Buena Vista, 1985. Walter "Gib" Gibson, The Sure Thing, Embassy, 1985. Hoops McCann, One Crazy Summer, Warner Bros., 1986. Denny Lachance, Standby Me, Columbia, 1986. Angry messenger, Broadcast News, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Dan Bartlett, Hot Pursuit, Paramount, 1987. Ivan Alexeev, Tapeheads, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1988. George "Buck" Weaver, Eight Men Out, Orion, 1988. Lloyd Dobler, Say Anything, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989.

CUSACK • 99 Michael Merriman, Fat Man and Little Boy (also known as Shadowmakers), Paramount, 1989. Corky, Elvis Stories, 1989. Roy Dillon, The Grifters, Miramax, 1990. Peter Burton, True Colors, Paramount, 1991. Student Jack, Shadows and Fog, Orion, 1992. Caspar, Roadside Prophets, Fine Line Features, 1992. Himself, The Player, Fine Line Features, 1992. Host of "Cutting Edge Live," Bob Roberts, Paramount, 1992. Joey Coyle, Money for Nothing, Buena Vista, 1993. Clark, Map of the Human Heart (also known as Meridian and La Carte du Tendre), Miramax, 1993. Charles Ossining, The Road to Wellville, Columbia, 1994. J. C, Floundering, Strand Releasing, 1994. David Shayne, Bullets over Broadway, Miramax, 1994. Kevin Calhoun, City Hall, Columbia, 1996. Martin Q. Blank, Grosse Pointe Blank, Buena Vista, 1997. Vince Larkin, Con Air, Buena Vista, 1997. John Kelso, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, Warner Bros., 1997. Voice of Dimitri, Anastasia (animated), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Eddie Sharp, This Is My Father, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Captain John Gaff, The Thin Red Line, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Scary man, Chicago Cab (also known as He//cab), Castle Hill, 1998. Nelson Rockefeller, The Cradle Will Rock, Buena Vista, 1999. Craig Schwartz, Being John Malkovich, Propaganda Films, 1999. Arigo, True Crime Productions, 1999. Nick Falzone, Pushing Tin, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Rob, High Fidelity, Working Title Films, 1999. Film Work: Co-producer, Grosse Pointe Blank, Buena Vista, 1997. Executive producer, Chicago Cab (also known as He//cab), Castle Hill, 1998. Producer, Arigo, True Crime Productions, 1999. Director of the short film Ready or Not. Television Appearances; Specials: An All-Star Celebration: The '88 Vote, ABC, 1988. Living in America, syndicated, 1991. The 46th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1991. Rock the Vote, Fox, 1992.

100 • CZERNY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Chicago on Stage, PBS, 1995. Narrator, Eastwood on Eastwood, TNT, 1997.

Addresses: /Agent—Eddy Yablon, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of Greg, "Our Father Whose Art Ain't Heaven/' Frasier, NBC, 1996.

Career: Actor. Stratford Festival, Stratford, Ontario, resident member of company in the late 1980s.

Other Television Appearances: Voice, £aseba//(mmiseries), PBS, 1994. Myrl Redding, The Jack Bull, HBO, 1999.

Awards, Honors: Gemini Award, best performance by an actor in a drama or miniseries, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1994, for The Boys of St. Vincent.

Television Work: Executive producer, The Jack Bull, HBO, 1999. Stage Work: Producer and director, Alagazam . .. After the Dog Year, New Crime Productions, Chicago, IL, 1988. Director, Methusalem, New Crime Productions, 1989. Director, The Accidental Death of an Anarchist, New Crime Productions, 1991. Also directed fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, New Crime Productions. Stage Appearances: Violence: The Misadventures of Spike Spangle Farmer, 1986. WRITINGS Screenplays: Grosse Pointe Blank, Buena Vista, 1997. High Fidelity, Working Title Films, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, January, 1998, p. 46. Entertainment Weekly, October 10, 1997, p. 96.*

CZERNY, Henry

1959PERSONAL

Born in 1959, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; married Dana Delaney. Ethnicity: Polish and Czech descent. Education: Attended York University; National Theatre School, Montreal, Quebec, graduated, 1982. Avocational interests: Carpentry.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Nelson, Buried on Sunday (also known as Northern Extremes), FalterStreet Productions, 1992. Sean Mathieson, Cold Sweat, Norstar Entertainment, 1993. Joseph Riggs, A Man in Uniform (also known as / Love a Man in Uniform), Miracle Pictures, 1993. Johnson . . .Johnson (short film), 1993. CIA Deputy Director of Operations Robert Ritter, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994. Michael Coleman, Jenipapo (also known as The Interview), Boku Films/Ravina Films, 1995. Martin, When Night Is Falling, October Films, 1995. Lawson Hughes, Anchor Zone, Norstar Entertainment, 1995. Alex, The Michelle Apartments, Alliance, 1995. The underground man, Notes from the Underground, Renegade Films, 1995. Eugene Kittridge, Mission: Impossible, Paramount, 1996. Asa, Kayla (also known as Kayla-Mein Freund aus der Wildnis), 1997. George Clair, The Ice Storm, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Truman Rickhart, Cement, Keystone Film, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Fred Burham, A Town Torn Apart (also known as The Dennis Littky Story and Doc: The Dennis Littky Story), NBC, 1992. Brother Peter Lavin, The Boys of St. Vincent (also known as Le College St. Vincent), CBC, 1993. Ed Rodgers, Ultimate Betrayal (also known as The Rodgers Sisters Story), CBS, 1994. Bill Sanger, Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story (also known as Crusade: The Margaret Sanger Story), 1995. Daniel Metz, Trial at Fortitude Bay, CBC, 1995, Lifetime, 1996. Royal Leckner, Promise the Moon, CBC, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Sitcom producer, For Hope, ABC, 1997. Robert Peary, Glory and Honor, TNT, 1998. Sam Reese Sheppard, My Father's Shadow: The Sam Sheppard Story, CBS, 1998.

CZERNY • 101 David Dawson, "May I Ride with You," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, 1994.

The Boys of St. Vincent later debuted as a feature film in independent theaters in the United States.

Other Television Appearances: Lucentio, The Taming of the Shrew, 1988. Second officer, Lifeline to Victory, 1993. Arthur Bradley, The Girl Next Door, 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Rick, Deadly Matrimony (also known as Shattered Promises and Shattered Vows), NBC, 1992. Casey Baldwin, The Sound and the Silence, 1993. Greenwood, P.T Barnum, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Actor with Stratford Festival, Stratford, Ontario; performed at National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, and at the Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta. Actor in plays, including Not about Heroes and Taming of the Shrew, Stratford, and Trafford Tanzi, produced in England.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Gregory OHToole, "Fink," Katts and Dog, 1991. Christopher Szabo, Street Legal, 1992. Blade, Secret Service, 1992. Agent Martel, Secret Service, 1992. Montcalm, "Peacemaker," Counterstrike, 1993.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Maclean's, July 18, 1994, p. 53; May 20, 1996, p. 66. Saturday Night, March, 1995, pp. 79-82.*

D

DALDRY, Stephen 1961PERSONAL Full name, Stephen David Daldry; born May 2,1961; son of Patrick and Cherry (Thompson) Daldry. Education: University of Sheffield, B.A.; attended II Circo di Nancy Orfei, in Italy. Addresses: Office—c/o Royal Court Theatre, Sloane Sq., London SW1 8AS, England. Career: Theatrical director. Metro Theatre, founder, artistic director, 1984-86; Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England, associate artist, 1986-88; Gate Theatre, London, England, artistic director, 1989-92; Royal Court Theatre, London, artistic director, 1992—. Stephen Daldry Pictures, director, 1998—. Awards/ Honors: Time Out Award, 1990, for Figaro Gets Divorced; Time Out Award and Peter Brook/ Empty Space Award, both 1991, for Purgatory in Ingolstadt; Plays and Players Award and London Fringe Award, both 1991, for Damned for Despair; Laurence Olivier Award, best direction of a play, Society of West End Theatre, 1994, for Machinal; Antoinette Perry Award, Evening Standard Award, and Critics Circle Award, all best direction of a play, 1994, for An Inspector Calls; shared British Academy Award nomination, best short film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1998, for Eight. CREDITS Stage Director: Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, Liverpool Playhouse, Liverpool, England, then Theatre Royale, Stratford, England, 1988.

Judgement Day, Old Red Lion Theatre, London, 1989. Figaro Gets Divorced, Gate Theatre, London, 1990. Cutting Room, Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London, 1990. Our Man in Marzibah and Rousseau's Tale (doublebill), Gate Theatre, 1991. Damned for Despair, Gate Theatre, 1991. (With Annie Castledine) Pioneers in Ingolstadt, Gate Theatre, 1991. (With Castledine) Purgatory in Ingolstadt, Gate Theatre, 1991. An Inspector Calls, National Theatre Company, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1992, then Royale Theatre, New York City, 1994-95, later Garrick Theatre, London, 1995. Search and Destroy, Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, 1993. Machinal, National Theatre Company, Lyttelton Theatre, 1993. The Europeans, 1993. The Kitchen, Royal Court Theatre, 1994. The Editing Process, Royal Court Theatre, 1994. Rat in the Skull, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1995. The Libertine, Royal Court Theatre, 1995. The Man of Mode, Royal Court Theatre, 1995. Body Talk, 1996. "This Is a Chair/' in London International Festival of Theatre, London, 1997. Other plays include Huckleberry Finn, Jerker, Manon Lescaut, and Of Mice and Men. Stage Appearances: Guard, Prometheus in Evin, Mazdak Theatre Company, Young Vic Studio Theatre, London, 1988. Film Work: Producer and director, Eight (short film), 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Var/etyjune 16, 1997, p. 39.*

DAPKUNAITE, Ingeborga PERSONAL Born in Vilnius, Lithuania; married Simon Stokes, 1993. Addresses: Contact—Sony Pictures Classics, 550 Madison Ave., Eighth Floor, New York, NY 10022. Career: Actress. Festival des Trois Continents de Nantes, France, jury member, 1994. Awards, Honors: Nika Award, best actress, 1994, and Russian Film Academy Award, best actress, both for Katya Ismailova.

DAVI • 103 Carolyn Kramer, Sunburn, 1999. Micheline, Burned to Light, Lions Gate Films, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Nikolai Vav/'/ov, [Germany and the former Soviet Union], 1990. Alaska Kid, [Germany, Poland, and Russia], 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Lubya, Fatal Deception: Mrs. Lee Harvey Oswald, NBC, 1993. Asta, On Dangerous Ground (also known as Jack Higgins' On Dangerous Ground), Showtime, 1995. Stage Appearances: Appeared as Katya, A Slip of the Tongue, London, England, and Chicago, IL; appeared in Libra, Chicago, IL; also appeared in Aida and Madame Butterfly. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Premiere (Russia), November, 1997, Vol. 1, iss. 5.*

CREDITS Film Appearances: Nochnye shyopoty (also known as Night Whispers), Lithuanian Film Studios, 1986. Zagadochnij naslednik (also known as The Mysterious Heir), [the former Soviet Union], 1987. Trinadtsatyj apostol (also known as The Thirteenth Apostle), Armenfilm Studios, 1988. Osen, Chertanovo . . . (also known as Autumn in Chertanova and Autumn, Chertanovo), [the former Soviet Union], 1988. Interdevochka (also known as Intergirl), [the former Soviet Union], 1989. Fa-Minor (also known as F Minor; short film), [the former Soviet Union], 1989. Tsiniki (also known as Cynics), [Italy and the former Soviet Union], 1991. Katia, Katya Ismailova (also known as Podmoskovnye vechera), Gorky Film Studios/Metro Tartan, 1993. Marussya, Utomlyonnyesolntsem (also known as Burnt by the, Sun, Soleil trompeur, and Utomlionie solntsem), Sony Pictures Classics, 1993. Avtobus (also known as The Bus), [Lithuania], 1994. Marie and mother in 1944, Letters from the East, LichtblickFilmproduktion, 1995. Hannah Williams, Mission: Impossible, Paramount, 1996. Ingrid Harrer, Seven Years in Tibet, TriStar/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997.

DAVI, Robert 1952(?)PERSONAL Born June 26, 1952 (some sources cite 1953), in Astoria, NY; married Jeri McBride (marriage ended); married Christine Bolster (a model); children: (first marriage) Sean Christen; (second marriage) Ariana, Frances. Education: Studied drama at Hofstra University; studied acting at the Actors Studio and with Stella Adler. Avocational interests: Boxing, cigars, art. Addresses: Contact—c/o 6568 Beachview Dr., No. 209, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90274. Career: Actor and opera singer. CREDITS Film Appearances: Nino, City Heat, Warner Bros., 1984. Jake Fratelli, The Goonies, Warner Bros., 1985. Max, Raw Deal (also known as Triple Identity), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Chopper biker, Wild Thing, Atlantic Releasing, 1987. Aldo Palucci, mob boss, Traxx, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1988.

104 •

DAVI

Big Johnson, Die Hard, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Tony Moretti, /Act/on Jackson, Lorimar, 1988. Hostile Witness, 1988. Franz Sanchez, License to Kill, United Artists, 1989. Sean McKinney, Maniac Cop 2, Shapiro Glikenhaus, 1990. Captain Heinemann, Predator 2, 1990. Dan, Amazon, 1991. Fix Cleary, Legal Tender (also known as Ladies Came), 1991. Robert "Bat" Masterson, The Taking of Beverly Hills (also known as Boomer-The Taking of Beverly Hills), 1991. Under Surveillance, 1991. Richard Morgan, Center of the Web, Pyramid Releasing Corp., 1992. Lieutenant Matt Walker, Illicit Behavior (also known as Criminal Intent), 1992. Martin Pinzon, Christopher Columbus: The Discovery, Warner Bros., 1992. Sully, Wild Orchid 2: Two Shades of Blue (also known as Wild Orchid 2; Blue Movie Blue), Triumph Releasing, 1992. Hans, Blake Edwards's "Son of the Pink Panther'' (also known as Son of the Pink Panther), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Detective Sean McKinney, Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (also known as Maniac Cop 3), Academy, 1993. Mike Turner, /Ward/ Cras for the Devil (also known as Night Trap), Prism Entertainment, 1993. Osborn, Cops and Robbersons, TriStar, 1994. Salima Ajami, In the Hands of the Enemy, Vidmark, 1994. As himself, The November Men, Arrow Releasing, 1994. Matthew Davenport, Quick (also known as Crossfire), Academy, 1994. Al Torres, Showgirls (also known as HOgirls), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1995. Rowdy Welles, The Zone (also known as The Dogfighters), LIVE Entertainment, 1995. R. D. Crowley, Cyber Vengeance (also known as Nexxus and Virtual Hell), 1995. For Which He Stands, 1996. R. D. Crowley, Absolute Aggression, 1996. Eddie Cook, Body Count (also known as Codename: Silencer), Gramercy Pictures, 1997. Himself, LA. without a Map (also known as GO/ CO! LA., I Love LA., and Los Angeles without a Map), SND, 1998. McQue, The Bad Pack, Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment/Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Also appeared in 7984 and Down and Dirty. Television Appearances; Movies: Mickey Sinardos, Contract on Cherry Street (also known as Stakeout on Cherry Street), N BC, 1977. Dickie, And Your Name Is Jonah, CBS, 1979. First resident, Rage, NBC, 1980. Bobby Jim, The $5.20 an Hour Dream, CBS, 1980. Hubbard, Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story (also known as Alcatraz and Clarence Carnes), NBC, 1980. Salim Ajami, Terrorist on Trial: The United States v. Salim Ajami, 1988. Detective Jack "Harley" Kessler, Deceptions, 1990. Sergeant Frank Ramos, Peacemaker, 1990. Lucky Luciano, White Hot: The Mysterious Murder ofThelma Todd, NBC, 1991. Alacran, Blind Justice (also known as Canaan's Way), HBO, 1994. The collector, Delta of Venus, Showtime, 1995. Billy Davalos, The Dangerous, HBO, 1995. Crane, No Contest, HBO, 1995. Trooper Abbott, An Occasional Hell, HBO, 1996. Gil Potter, The Beneficiary, HBO, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ritchie, "Mother Angel," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1978. "Licensed to Kill/ Trapper John, M.D., CBS, c. 1979. Stan Maizel, "Stan the Man," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1982. "The Shadow Women of Chung Tai," Bring 'Em Back Alive, CBS, 1982. "Legionnaires: Part 2," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982. "Samuels and the Kid," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982. Joseph Picartus, "Second Chance," IJ. Hooker, ABC, 1982. Scar De Bond, "The Molly Sue," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1983. Boyle, "Sheriffs of Rivertown," The A Team, NBC, 1984. Tom Warfield, "Exercise in Murder," I J. Hooker, ABC, 1984. Dan Kowal, "Dead Bounty," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1984. "Wash-Up," The Equalizer, CBS, 1985. "Million Dollar Misunderstanding," Hunter, NBC, 1985. Simonetti, LA. Law, 1986. Albert Cerrico, Wiseguy, CBS, 1989 and 1990. Donnie Brasco/Joe Pistone, "Undercover," FBI: The Untold Stories, ABC, 1991. Simon Buchanan, "Simon's Choice," VR.5 (also known as Avenging Angel, Virtual Reality, and VR), Fox, 1995. Baily Malone, The Pretender, NBC, 1998.

DAY • 105

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Magma/Dr. Mike Morgan, "Heroes/' Batman Beyond, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Vito Genovese, The Gangster Chronicles (also known as The Gangster Chronicles: An American Story), NBC, 1981. Bailey Malone, Profiler, NBC, 1996—. Television Appearances; Pilots: William Quantrill, The Legend of the Golden Gun, NBC, 1979. Lieutenant Elbone, Nick and the Dobermans, NBC, 1980. Other Television Appearances: Guard, From Here To Eternity (miniseries), NBC, 1979. Host and narrator, Confirmation: The Hard Evidence of Aliens among Us (special), NBC, 1999. Stage Appearances: Benny, Broadway, Wilbur Theatre, Boston, MA, 1978. Also performed with Lyric Opera Company, Long Island, NY. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, January 12, 1996, p. 64. Starlog, November, 1989. US, August 21, 1989.*

Laurie Shannon, Sweet Murder, Vidmark, 1993. Helen Hirsch, Schindler's List, Universal, 1993. Sheila/Evil Sheila, Army of Darkness (also known as Army of Darkness: Evil Dead 3, Army of Darkness, the Ultimate Experience in Medieval Horror, Captain Supermarket, Evil Dead 3, and The Medieval Dead),Universal, 1993. Oh, What a Day! 1914, Touchstone, 1994. Mary McCasslin, Murder in the First, Warner Bros., 1995. Bella Ford, Feast of ]uly, Buena Vista, 1995. Miss Jennifer Honey, Matilda (also known as Roald Dahl's Matilda), 1996. (As Gretta Milano) Fa//en, Warner Bros., 1998. Mallory Doss, The Gingerbread Man, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Simon Magus, Goldwyn Films, 1999. Mary Crawford, Mansfield Park, Miramax, 1999. Little Miss/Portia, Bicentennial Man, Buena Vista, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Older Karen, A Private Life, 1988. Katherine Palliko, Till Death Do Us Part (also known as Married for Murder), NBC, 1992. Adriana, The Garden of Redemption, Showtime, 1997. Dr. Lauren Riggs, Last Rites, Starz!, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dianne Masters, Deadly Matrimony (also known as Shattered Promises), NBC, 1992. Stage Appearances: Appeared with National Theatre Company in Romeo and ]uliet.

DAVIDTZ, Embeth 1966(?)-

OTHER SOURCES

PERSONAL Original name, GrettaMilano; born c. 1966, in Indiana (some sources cite Trenton, NJ). Education: Rhodes University, earned master's degree in drama. Career: Actress. National Theatre Company, Johannesburg, South Africa, member of company for three years.

Periodicals: Premiere, December, 1993, p. 33.*

DAY, Matt 1973(?)(Matthew Day) PERSONAL

CREDITS Born c. 1973, in Australia. Film Appearances: Jennifer, Mutator (also known as Time of the Beast), PrismEntertainment/Radiance Films International, 1991.

Addresses: Contact—Australian Film Commission, G.P.O. Box 3984, Sydney, New South Wales 2001, Australia.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

106 • DAY

Career: Actor. Also billed as Matthew Day. Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a leading role, 1997, for Kiss or Kill. CREDITS Film Appearances: Brice Nobes, Muriel's Wedding, Miramax, 1994. This Marching Girl Thing, VGA Film and Television School, 1994. Michael, Love and Other Catastrophes, Fox Searchlight Films, 1996. Rob, Dating the Enemy, [Australia], 1996. Harry Howard, The Two-Wheeled Time Machine, Australian Film and Television School, 1997. Alan James "Al" Fletcher, Kiss or Kill, October Films, 1997. Ralph, Doing Time for Patsy Cline, Oilrag Productions, 1997. Muggers, [Australia], 1999. Harris Berne, The Sugar Factory, Imagine Films/Australian Film Finance Corporation, 1999.

DAY, Matthew See DAY, Matt

DAY-LEWIS, Daniel

1957PERSONAL

Full name, Daniel Michael Blake Day-Lewis; born April 20, 1957, in London, England; son of Cecil (a poet) and Jill (an actress; maiden name, Balcon) DayLewis; brother of Lydia Tamasin Day-Lewis (a filmmaker and writer); grandson of Sir Michael Balcon (former head of Baling Studios); married Rebecca Miller, November 13, 1996; children: (with actress Isabelle Adjani) Gabriel-Kane. Ethnicity: Irish and Jewish descent. Education: Studied at Bedales and the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. Avocational interests: Soccer, motorcycling, cabinet making. Addresses:/Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775. Career: Actor and artist.

Television Appearances; Series: House Rules, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1988. Julian (Luke) Ross, A Country Practice, Channel 7, 1990-92. Water Rats, 9 Network, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Cosgrove, The Beast (also known as Peter Benchley's The Beast), NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Fame and Misfortune, [Australia], 1986. C/- The Bartons, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1988. Cood News Week, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1999. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Black Rabbit, Playbox Theatre, Australia. Also appeared in productions of the Sydney Theatre Company and the St. Martin's Youth Theatre. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cinema Papers, March, 1998, pp. 18-21.*

Awards, Honors: New York Film Critics Circle Award and National Board of Review Award, both best supporting actor, 1986, for My BeautifulLaundrette and A Room with a View; Academy Award, Golden Globe Award nomination, National Society of Film Critics Award, British Academy Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Montreal Film Festival Award, New York Film Critics Circle Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Award, all best actor, 1989, for My Left Foot; British Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1992, for The Last of the Mohicans; Academy Award nomination, Golden Globe Award nomination, and British Academy Award nomination, all best actor, 1994, for In the Name of the Father; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a motion picture drama, 1997, for The Boxer. CREDITS Film Appearances: Child vandal, Sunday Bloody Sunday, United Artists, 1971. Colin, Candhi, Columbia, 1982. John Fryer, The Bounty, Orion, 1984. Cecil Vyse, A Room with a View, Cinecom, 1986. Johnny, My Beautiful Laundrette, Orion, 1986. Max, Nanou, Umbrella/Anon, 1986.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Tomas, The Unbearable Lightness of Being, Orion, 1988. Henderson Dores, Stars and Bars, Columbia, 1988. Dr. Fergus O'Connell, Eversmile, New Jersey, Los Films de Camino/J & M, 1989. Christy Brown, My Left Foot (also known as My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown), Granada/ Miramax, 1989. Nathaniel Poe ("Hawkeye"), The Last of the Mohicans, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Gerald Conlon, In the Name of the Father, Universal, 1993. Newland Archer, The Age of Innocence, Columbia, 1993. John Proctor, The Crucible, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Danny Flynn, The Boxer, Universal, 1997. Stage Appearances: Guy Bennett, Another Country, Queen's Theatre, London, 1982. Vladimir Vladimirovich Mayakovsky, Futurists, National Theatre Company, Cottesloe Theatre, London, 1986. Title role, Hamlet, National Theatre Company, Olivier Theatre, London, 1989. Appeared in British productions of Dracula, Little Theatre Company, and Look Back in Anger; appeared in productions at Bristol Old Vic Theatre, including Class Enemy and Funny Peculiar; also appeared with National Youth Theatre. Major Tours: Toured with Royal Shakespeare Company, including appearances in Romeo and Juliet and A Midsummer Night's Dream, c. 1983-84. Television Appearances; Specials: How Many Miles to Babylon?, BBC, 1981. The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1990. Host, Red, Hot, and Blue, 1990. Presenter, The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. 1993: A Year at the Movies, CNBC, 1993. Hamlet, "The History of Hamlet," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Other Television Appearances: Exhibitioner, Artemis 81, 1981. Franz Kafka, The Insurance Man (movie), BBC, 1985. My Brother Jonathan, BBC, 1985. Appeared in other BBC productions, including the television movie A Frost in May.

DELANEY • 107 WRITINGS Book: (Contributor of art work) Leslie Conron Carola, editor, The Irish: A Treasury of Art and Literature, Hugh Lauter Levin (New York City), 1993. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, December, 1996, p. 146. Entertainment Weekly, January 28, 1994, p. 16; April 12, 1996, p. 19. New Yorker, October 12, 1992, p. 46. People Weekly, February 22, 1988; December 15, 1997, p. 174. Premiere, February, 1988. Sunday Times (London), April 1, 1990. Time, March 21, 1994, p. 66.*

DELANEY, Kim

1961PERSONAL

Born November 29, 1961, in Philadelphia, PA; married Charles Grant; married Joseph Corteses, 1991 (marriage ended, 1994); children: Jack. Avocational interests: Watching films, biking, swimming, working out. Addresses: Agency—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210-5302. Career: Actress. Made television commercial for Ultima II makeup. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actress in a daytime drama series, 1983, for All My Children; Emmy Award, 1997, and Emmy Award nominations, 1998 and 1999, all best supporting actress in a drama series, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, best actress in a drama series, 1997, 1998, and 1999, and (with others) outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, 1998 and 1999, Golden Globe Award nominations, best supporting actress in a television drama series, 1998 and 1999, Q Award nomination, best actress in a quality drama series, 1998, and TV Guide Award nomination, favorite actress in a drama, 1999, all for NYPD Blue.

108 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

DeLARIA CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series: Jenny Gardner Nelson, All My Children, ABC, 198184, 1994. Alex Devlin, Tour of Duty, CBS, 1988-90. Erica Fontaine, The Fifth Corner, NBC, 1992. Diane Russell, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994—. Television Appearances; Movies: Cathy, First Affair, CBS, 1983. Jessie, Christmas Comes to Willow Creek, CBS, 1987. Jackie, Cracked Up, ABC, 1987. Susan Warrenfield, Perry Mason: The Case of the Sinister Spirit, NBC, 1987. Mandy Eastabrook, Something Is Out There, NBC, 1988. Evan Page, Take My Daughters, Please (also known as All My Darling Daughters), NBC, 1988. Suzanne Lefever, The Broken Cord, ABC, 1992. Lily Kroft, The Disappearance of Christina, USA Network, 1993. Maggie Springer, Tall, Dark, and Deadly (also known as The Charmer), USA Network, 1995. Kate Saunders, Closer and Closer, Lifetime, 1995. Meredith Sciallo, All Lies End in Murder, ABC, 1997. Nikki DeMarco, The Devil's Child, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Sally Ann Carter, "Unnatural Causes/' The Equalizer, CBS, 1986. Leslie Kleinberg, LA. Law, NBC, 1987. "Baby Talk/' Hooperman, 1987. Tycoon's wife, "The Sacrifice," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1990. Storytime, 1994. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lucky Santangelo, Jackie Collins's "Lady Boss" (also known as Lady Boss), NBC, 1992. Television Appearances; Specials: The All My Children 25th Anniversary Special, ABC, 1995. It Just Takes One, USA Network, 1997. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The Walt Disney Company and McDonald's Present the American Teacher Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 4th Annual VH1 Honors, VH1, 1997. Presenter, The Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1997. VH1 97 Fashion Awards, VH1, 1997. Presenter, The 50th Emmy Awards, 1998. The ALMA Awards, 1998.

Presenter, The Walt Disney Company Presents the 8th American Teacher Awards, 1998. Television Work; Movies: Coexecutive producer, The Devil's Child, ABC, 1997. Film Appearances: Cathy Carlson, That Was Then. . .This Is Now, Paramount, 1985. Sister Mary, Delta Force, Cannon, 1986. Dayna Thomas, Campus Man, Paramount, 1987. Melanie, Hunter's Blood, Concorde, 1987. Julia Robbins, The Drifter, Concorde, 1988. Maria, Hangfire, MPCA, 1991. Karen Chrushank, Body Parts, Paramount, 1991. Karin Swann, Dark Goddess (also known as Temptress), Playboy Entertainment, 1994. Anne De Carlo, Metalbeast (also known as Project: Metalbeast)f Blue Ridge Entertainment, 1995. Jill Randall, Darkman 2: The Return of Durant (also known as Darkman: Durant Returns), MCA/Universal Home Video, 1995. Sarah, The Force (also known as Haunted Precinct), Republic Pictures, 1995. Selby Younger, Serial Killer (also known as Inferno), Republic Pictures Home Video, 1996. Major Cynthia Grant, Rules of Engagement, 1999. Stage Appearances: Dory, Loving Reno, New York Theatre Studio, AMDA Studio One Theatre, New York City, 1983. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, November 13,1995, p. 180; December 18, 1995, p. 85. TV Guide, March 2, 1996, p. 16.*

De LARIA, Lea See DELARIA, Lea

DELARIA, Lea 1959(?)(Lea De Laria) PERSONAL Born c. 1959; daughter of Robert (a social worker and jazz pianist) and Jerry (a homemaker) DeLaria. Education: Attended Illinois Wesleyan University.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

DELLUMS • 109

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019.

The World According to Us, Lifetime, 1995. In thru the Out Door, Showtime, 1998.

Career: Actress, director, singer, comedienne, and writer. Singer in jazz clubs as a teenager; stand-up comedienne, c. 1982—. Emcee of a gay and lesbian march, Washington, DC, 1993.

Television Appearances; Episodic: TheArsenio Hall Show, syndicated, 1990. Detective Pat Poletti, "Dead Air/' Matlock, ABC, 1994. Loreli, "Wrestling Matches/' The yohn Larroquette Show, NBC, 1995. Woman in laundromat, Friends, NBC, 1995. Woman, "The One with the Lesbian Wedding/' Friends, NBC, 1996. Jewel, "Drewstock," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1997.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Theatre World Award, New York Theatre Award, and Drama Desk Award nomination, all 1998, for On the Town. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Hildy, On the Town, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1998-99. As You Like It, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1999. Appeared as Marryin' Sam, Li'I Abner, City Center Encores!, New York City; in Broadway Favorites: The Leading Ladies and Tribute to Judy Car/and, both Carnegie Hall, New York City; and in Box Lunch, Apollo Theatre, London, England. Major Tours: Appeared as Big Mama Morton, Chicago. Film Appearances: Herself, Camp Christmas, 1993. (As Lea De Laria) Elise's fan, The First Wives Club, Paramount, 1996. Mr. Purple and herself, Plump Fiction, Legacy Releasing Corporation, 1996. Sadie, Rescuing Desire, 1996. Clementine, Homo Heights, Lehmann-Moore Productions, 1998. Angie, Edge of Seventeen, Strand Releasing, 1998. We're Funny That Way (documentary), 1998.

Also appeared on Politically Incorrect, ABC; The Rosie O'Donnell Show, syndicated; and Saved by the Bell, NBC. RECORDINGS Albums with Others: Box Lunch (soundtrack), Rising Star Records, 1997. Fruit Cocktail, Streeter Music, 1998. WRITINGS Screenplays: Wrote Stone Butch Bitches. Teleplays; Specials: Out There, Comedy Central, 1993. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: /Advocate, September 15, 1998, pp. 54-55. People Weekly, May 10, 1993, pp. 49-50.*

DELLEMS, Erik See DELLUMS, Erik Todd

Film Work; Director: Homo Heights, Lehmann-Moore Productions, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Madame Delphina, One Life to Live, ABC, 1999—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Captain White, OP Center (also known as Tom Clancy's OP Center), NBC, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Comedy from the Danger Zone, Showtime, 1993. Host, Out There, Comedy Central, 1993. Out There in Hollywood, Comedy Central, 1995.

DELLUMS, Erik See DELLUMS, Erik Todd

DELLUMS, Erik Todd 1964(Erik Dellems, Erik Dellums) PERSONAL Born September 21, 1964, in San Francisco, CA; son of Ron (a U.S. Congressional representative) and Leola

110 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

deOLIVEIRA

"Roscoe" Dellums (a lawyer). Education: Brown University, degree in political science, 1986. Addresses: Contact—Screen Actors Guild, 5757 Wilshire Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90036. Career: Actor. Acted in New York City and worked at a law firm in Washington, DC. Also billed as Erik Dellems. Member: Screen Actors Guild. CREDITS Film Appearances: Crack addict, Good to Go (also known as Short fuse), Island Alive, 1986. (As Erik Dellums) Dog 3, She's Gotta Have It, Universal, 1986. Slim Daddy, School Daze, Universal, 1988. Hairdresser at The Ed Sullivan Show, The Doors, TriStar, 1991. Jo Jo Angel and the Dead Cuy, 1997. Jeremy, Doctor Dolittle (also known as Dr. Do//tt/e), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Luther Mahoney, Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H: LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1995-98. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mohammed, New York Undercover, Fox, 1998. Charlie Lynch, "Goodbyes," JAG, CBS, 1999.*

deOLIVEIRA,Manoel

1908-

PERSONAL Full name, Manoel Candid Pinto de Oliveira; born December 10, 1908, in Oporto, Portugal; son of agricultural landowners; grandfather of Ricardo Trepa (an actor). Avocational interests: Athletic pursuits. Addresses: Contact—Institute Portugues de Cinema, Rua San Pedrode Alcantara 45, 1200 Lisbon, Portugal. Career: Director, screenwriter, editor, producer, cinematographer, sound technician, and actor. Awards, Honors: Interfilm Award Special Prize, Berlin International Film Festival, 1981, for body of work;

Critics Special Award, Sao Paulo International Film Festival, 1988, for Os Canibais; Grand Jury Special Prize, Venice Film Festival, 1991, for A Divina Comedia; Golden Leopard Award, Locarno International Film Festival, 1992, for O D/a do Desespero and body of work; Critics Award, Sao Paulo International Film Festival, and Best Artistic Contribution Award, Tokyo International Film Festival, both 1993, for ValeAbraao; Prize of the Screenwriter's Critic and Writer's Catalan Association, Catalonian International Film Festival, and Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes International Film Festival, both 1995, for O Convento; Golden Lion Award nomination, Venice Film Festival, 1996, for Party; FIPRESCI Award, European Film Awards, Special Achievement Award (International Competition), Tokyo International Film Festival, and Golden Hugo Award nomination, Chicago International Film Festival, all 1997, for Viagem ao Principio do Mundo. CREDITS Film Work: Director, Douro, Faina Fluvial (also known as Douro, River Work; documentary short film), [Portugal], 1931. Director, Estatuas de Lisboa (documentary), [Portugal], 1932. Director, Miramar, Praia das Rosas (documentary short film), Lisboa Filme, 1938. Director, Ja SeFabricam Automoveis em Portugal (also known as Em Portugal Ja Se Fazem Automoveis; documentary short film), Lisboa Filme, 1938. Director, Famalicao, [Portugal], 1941. Director and editor, Aniki-Bobo (also known asAniki fiofao), Producoes Antonio Lopes Ribeiro, 1942. Director, producer, cinematographer, sound technician, and editor, O Pintor e a Cidade (also known as The Painter and the City; short film), [Portugal], 1956. Director, producer, cinematographer, sound technician, and editor, O Pao, Federacao Nacional dos Industrials de Moagem, 1959. Director, producer, cinematographer, sound technician, and editor, Acto de Primavera (also known as Act of Spring), [Portugal], 1963. Director, producer, cinematographer, sound technician, and editor, A Caca (short film), [Portugal], 1964. Director, producer, cinematographer, sound technician, and editor, As Pinturas do Meu Irmaojulio, [Portugal], 1965. Director and editor, Perpetuo contra o esquadrao da morte, Difilm, 1967.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Director, producer, and editor, O Passacfo e o Presente (also known as The Past and the Present), Centre Portugues de Cinema, 1971. Director and editor, Benilde, ou a Virgem Mae (also known as Benilde, or the Virgin Mother), [Portugal], 1975. Director, Amor de Perdicao (also known as Doomed Love and Amora de Perdicao), Centro Portugues de Cinema, 1978. Director, Franc/sea, [Portugal], 1981. Director, Visita ou Memorias e Confissoes (also known as Memorias e Confissoes), Instituto Portugues de Cinema, 1982. Director, Nice a propos de Jean Vigo (also known as A propos de Vigo; documentary), Institut National de I'Audiovisuel, 1983. Director, Le soulier de satin (also known as The Satin Slipper and O Sapato de Cet/'m), Cannon, 1985. Director and editor, O Meu Caso (also known as My Case and Mon cas), Les Films du Passage/La Sept/ Filmargen, 1987. Director and editor, Os Canibais (also known as The Cannibals), GeminiFilms, 1988. Director and editor, Non, ou a Va Gloria de Mandar (also known as No, or the Vain Glory of Command, Nao, ou a Va Gloria de Mandar, No a la vanagloria de mandar, No, o la vana gloria de mandar, and Non, ou la vaine gloirede commander), Gemini Films, 1990. Director and editor, A Divina Comedia (also known as The Divine Comedy and La divine comedie), Gemini Films, 1991. Director and editor, O Dia do Desespero (also known as The Day of Despair and Le jour du desespoir), Gemini Films, 1992. Director and editor, Vale Abraao (also known as Abraham Valley, The Valley of Abraham, and Le val Abraham), Gemini Films, 1993. Director and editor, A Caixa (also known as Blind Man's Bluff and La cassette), Gemini Films, 1994. Director and editor, O Convento (also known as The Convent and Le couvent), Gemini Films, 1995. Director, Party, Gemini Films, 1996. Director, Viagem ao Principio do Mundo (also known as Journey to the Beginning of the World, Voyage to the Beginning of the World, and Voyage au debut du monde), Strand Releasing, 1997. Director, Inquietud (also known as Anxiety and Inquietude), Strand Releasing, 1998. Director, A carta (also known as A princessa de Cleves, La lettre, and La princesse de Cleves), Gemini Films, 1999. Vieira, [Portugal], 2000.

de OLIVEIRA • 111 Film Appearances: Extra, Fat/ma Milagrosa, Lupo Film, 1928. A Cancao de Lisboa, Tobis Portuguesa, 1933. Priest, Conversa Acabada, Tobis Portuguesa, 1982. Himself, Lisbon Story (also known as Lisbonne Story and Viagem a Lisboa), Cine Company, 1994. Conductor, Viagem ao Principio do Mundo (also known as Journey to the Beginning of the World, Voyage to the Beginning of the World, and Voyage au debut du monde), Strand Releasing, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Director, Lisboa Cultural (documentary), Radiotelevisao Portuguesa, 1983. Himself, Especial Cannes: 50Anos de Festival (documentary), Radiotelevisao Portuguesa, 1997. WRITINGS Screenplays: Aniki-Bobo (also known as Aniki Bobo), Producoes Antonio Lopes Ribeiro, 1942. A Caca (short film), [Portugal], 1964. O Passado e o Presente (also known as The Past and the Present), Centro Portugues de Cinema, 1971. Benilde, ou a Virgem Mae (also known as Benilde, or the Virgin Mother), [Portugal], 1975. Amor de Perdicao (also known as Doomed Love and Amora de Perdicao), Centro Portugues de Cinema, 1978. Francisca, [Portugal], 1981. Le soulier de satin (also known as The Satin Slipper and O Sapato de Cetim), Cannon, 1985. O Meu Caso (also known as My Case and Mon cas), Les Films du Passage/La Sept/Filmargen, 1987. Os Canibais (also known as The Cannibals), Gemini Films, 1988. Non, ou a Va Gloria de Mandar (also known as No, or the Vain Glory of Command, Nao, ou a Va Gloria de Mandar, No a la vanagloria de mandar, No, o la vana gloria de mandar, and Non, ou la vaine gloirede commander), Gemini Films, 1990. A Divina Comedia (also known as The Divine Comedy and La divine comedie), Gemini Films, 1991. O Dia do Desespero (also known as The Day of Despair and Le jour du desespoir), Gemini Films, 1992. And dialogue, Vale Abraao (also known as Abraham Valley, The Valley of Abraham, and Le val Abraham), Gemini Films, 1993. A Caixa (also known as Blind Man's Bluff and La cassette), Gemini Films, 1994. O Convento (also known as The Convent and Le couvent), Gemini Films, 1995.

112 de ROSSI Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Party, Gemini Films, 1996. Viagem ao Prindpio do Mundo (also known as Journey to the Beginning of the World, Voyage to the Beginning of the World, and Voyage au debut du monde), Strand Releasing, 1997. Inquietud (also known as Anxiety and Inquietude), Strand Releasing, 1998.

Sorority sister Murphy, Scream 2 (also known as Scream Again, Scream Louder, and Scream: The Sequel), Dimension Films/Miramax, 1997. Joy, The Invisibles, Zero Pictures, 1999. Carla, Girl, Kushner-Locke International, 1999. American Intellectuals, Oak Island Films, 1999. Jennifer, Stigmata (also known as Toby's Story), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Chicago Tribune, February 5, 1996, p. 3.*

de ROSSI, Portia

Periodicals: Hollywood Reporter, July 15, 1998, p. 4. TV Guide, December 5, 1998, pp. 30-32.*

1973PERSONAL

Real name, Amanda "Mandy" Rogers; born January 31, 1973, in Melbourne, Australia; daughter of Barry and Margaret Rogers (a medical receptionist). Education: Studied law at the University of Melbourne. Avocational interests: Playing the guitar, reading. Addresses: /Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

DESERT, Alex PERSONAL Born July 18. Avocational interests: Pool and collecting animation cells. Career: Actor, vocalist, and composer. Hepcat (a skareggae band), member. CREDITS

Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials and worked as a model in Australia. Awards, Honors: Screen Actors Guild Award (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series, 1999, for Ally McBeal. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Maria Hunter, New York Daze (also known as Too Something), Fox, 1995-96. Miss Elana Lewis, Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher, The WB, 1996-97. Nelle Porter, Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998—.

Film Appearances: Julio, The Flash II: Revenge of the Trickster, 1991. Rick, The Ticket, 1994. Mullaney, PCU (also known as PCU Pit Party), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Charles, Swinger, Miramax, 1996. Bartender, Playing God (also known as Playing Hero), Buena Vista, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Holden Hines, TV 101, CBS, 1988. Julio Mendez, The Flash, CBS, 1990. Stan Lee, The Heights, Fox, 1992-93. Eli Williams, Boy Meets World, ABC, 1994-95. Jake Malinak, Becker, CBS, 1998—.

Television Appearances; Movies: Lana Collins, Perfect Assassins (also known as A Breed Apart), HBO, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: A Different World, NBC, 1989.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Carolyn, Veronica's Closet, NBC, 1997.

Also appeared on Late Night with Conan O'Brien, NBC.

Film Appearances: Giddy, Sirens, ColumbiaAnStar, 1994. Shauna, The Woman in the Moon, 1995.

Television Appearances; Movies: Julio, The Flash, 1990. Lester, Lush Life, Showtime, 1993.

DIAMOND • 113

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Specials: Jordan, The Girl with the Crazy Brother, CBS, 1990. RECORDINGS Albums (with Hepcat): Out of Nowhere, 1994. Scientific, 1996. Right on Time, 1998. Albums (as vocalist): Loved Ones, Better Do Right, 1994. New York Ska Jazz Ensemble, New York Ska Jazz Ensemble, 1995. Hellcat Records Present ... Give Them The Boot, 1997. Ska Island, 1997. Rancid, Life Won't Wait, 1998. Royal Crown Revue, Contender, 1998. WRITINGS Film Scores: Betty, Panorama Entertainment, 1997.*

DEUTSCH, Stephen See SIMON, Stephen

DIAMOND, Elizabeth See DIAMOND, Liz

DIAMOND, Liz (Elizabeth Diamond) PERSONAL Married; husband's name, Ralph. Education: Received an M.F.A. Addresses: Office—Yale School of Drama, P.O. Box 208325, New Haven, CT 06520-8325. Career: Director. Yale School of Drama, New Haven, CT, assistant professor of directing, 1993—; Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, resident director; New Dramatists, New York City, resident director; the Women's Project, artistic associate.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, outstanding direction, 1990, for Imperceptible Mutabilities in the Third Kingdom; Connecticut Critics Circle Award, outstanding direction, for Saint Joan of the Stockyards; other Obie Awards and Connecticut Critics Circle Awards. CREDITS Stage Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: (As Elizabeth Diamond) Stage manager, Welded, Horace Mann Theatre, New York City, 1981. (As Elizabeth Diamond) Assistant to the director, Mass Appeal, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1981-82. Assistant to the director, The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs, Manhattan Theatre Club Downstage, New York City, 1982. Assistant director, Breakfast Conversations in Miami, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1984. "War on the Third Floor/' The New Directors Project, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1984. Breaking the Prairie Wolf Code, American Place Theatre, 1985. Fizzles, Performance Space 122, New York City, 1985. How to Say Coodbye, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 1986. Angel Face, BACA Downtown, New York City, 1987. The Hypothesis, La MaMa, Etc., New York City, 1987. The Dispute, New Theatre of Brooklyn, Brooklyn, New York City, 1988. The Cezanne Syndrome, Soho Repertory Theatre, Inc., Greenwich House, New York City, 1989. Imperceptible Mutabilities in the Third Kingdom, BACA Downtown, Brooklyn, New York City, 1989. Hamlet's Ghosts Perform Hamlet, Home for Contemporary Theatre, New York City, 1989. 5/zvve Banzi Is Dead, Portland Stage Company, Portland, ME, 1989. The Island, Portland Stage Company, 1989. A Man's Man, Portland Stage Company, 1990. Imperceptible Mutabilities in the Third Kingdom, New City Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1991. The Good Person of Sichuan, Juilliard School, New York City, 1991. Betting on the Dust Commander, Theatre Row Theatre, New York City, 1991. The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1991-92. Dream of a Common Language, the Women's Project, Judith Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1992. (With Douglas Hughes) The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (also known as Julius Caesar), Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1992-93.

114 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

DILLANE

Saint Joan of the Stockyards, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1992-93. The America Play, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1993-94, then New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre/Martinson Hall, New York City, 1994. School for Wives, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1994. Le bourgeois avant garde, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1994. /Ant/gone in New York, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1994-95. Directed Phaedra, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge and Boston, MA; also staged productions of The Cure at Troy, Mrs. Warren's Profession, and The Skin of Our Teeth, all at the Yale Repertory Theatre. Also worked on the production of the musical Tiger, Tiger, Tiger, produced in Utah. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Movies: Captain Lennox, The Secret Garden, 1987. Gray, An Affair in Mind, BBC, 1988. Leonard Meopham, Heading Home, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. James, You Me + It, BBC, 1993. Chris Pearson, Hostages, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Mr. Blackmore, The Widowing of Mrs. Holyroyd, BBC, 1995. Appeared in The Yellow Wallpaper, BBC. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Peter Bielenberg, Christabel, BBC, 1988. Antony Strickland, Frankie's House, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Kings in Crass Castles, 1998.

Adaptor of Stage Plays with Ryan Cutrona: Fizzles, Performance Space 122, 1985.

Television Appearances; Specials: Jonathon Byrne, The Rector's Wife, PBS, 1993.

Translator of Stage Plays: (As Elizabeth Diamond) Pavel Kohout, "War on the Third Floor," The New Directors Project, Perry Street Theatre, 1984.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Paul Lyle, "Help Me Make It Through the Night," Soon, 1991.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Theatre, May, 1992, pp. 38-40. Drama Review, fall, 1995, pp. 56-75.*

DILLANE, Stephen (Stephen Dillon) PERSONAL Education: Studied acting at the Bristol Old Vic. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award, best performance by an actor in a leading role in a television drama, 1998, for Kings in Crass Castles. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Nicolas Thorne, The One Came, 1988. Also appeared in By Herself, Channel 4 (England).

Film Appearances: (As Stephen Dillon) Mr. Dunlop, Business as Usual, 1987. Horatio, Hamlet, Warner Bros., 1990. Antonio, La Chance (also known as Powers and Lovers), 1994. Evan Morgan, Two if by Sea (also known as Stolen Hearts), Warner Bros., 1996. Michael Henderson, We/come to Sarajevo, Miramax, 1997. Charles Godwin, Firelight, Miramax, 1997. Sean (Dover), Deja Vu, Rainbow Releasing, 1997. The Darkest Light, 1999. Stage Appearances: Clov, Endgame, Donmar Warehouse, London, England, 1996. Title role, Uncle Vanya, Vice Royal Shakespeare Company, Young Vic, London, England, 1998. Also appeared as Archer, The Beaux's Stratagem, Royal NationalTheatre, London, England; Gerry Evans, Dancing at Luchnasa, Royal National Theatre, London, England; Edmund Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, Royal National Theatre, London, England; Prior Walter, "Millennium Approaches" and Declan Donnellan, "Perestroika," Angels in America, Royal National Theatre, London, England; Tony, Hush, Royal

DILLON • 115

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Court Theatre, London, England; and title role, Hamlet, Gielgud Theatre, London, England.

Jeffrey Carnel (cargo jet navigator), Medusa's Child, ABC, 1997.

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Movies: No Big Deal, HBO, 1983. Rick Fiorentino, When He's Not a Stranger, CBS, 1989. Hawkeye (title role), The Pathfinder, Showtime, 1996. Billy Crapshoot, Misbegotten, HBO, 1997. Daniel Kane, Stag, HBO, 1997.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, November 28, 1997, p. 42. Variety, January 5, 1998, p. 71 .*

DILLON, Kevin 1965(?)-

Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (also known as Dear America), HBO, 1987.

PERSONAL Born August 19, 1965 (some sources say 1966), in Mamaroneck, NY; son of Paul (in business) and Mary Ellen (a homemaker) Dillon; brother of Matt Dillon (an actor). Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "A House of Horror/' Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1993. Officer Neil Baker, "Raging Bulls," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1998. Officer Neil Baker, "I Have a Dream/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 1999. Stage Appearances: Appeared in productions of Dark at the Top of the Stairs and The Indian Wants the Bronx.*

Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Rooney, Heaven Help Us (also known as Catholic Boys), TriStar, 1985. Bunny, Platoon, Orion, 1986. Brian Flagg, The Blob, TriStar, 1988. J. J. Merrill, The Rescue, Buena Vista, 1988. Cosmo, Remote Control, Vista Organization, 1988. Skitty Harris, War Party, TriStar, 1988. Sam, Immediate Family (also known as Parental Guidance), Columbia, 1989. John Densmore, The Doors, TriStar, 1991. Mel Avakian, A Midnight Clear, InterStar Releasing, 1992. Casey, No Escape (also known as No Escape from Absolom), Savoy Pictures, 1994. Tony Campbell, True Crime (also known as Dangerous Kiss and True Detective), Trimark Pictures, 1995. Rafe, Criminal Hearts, Libra Home Entertainment, 1995. Hidden Agenda, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: 5t. Michael's Crossing, CBS, 1999.

DILLON, Matt 1964PERSONAL Born February 18, 1964, in New Rochelle, NY; son of Paul (in business) and Mary Ellen (a homemaker) Dillon; brother of Kevin Dillon (an actor). Avocational interests: Collecting contemporary art. Addresses: Contact—Elaine Goldsmith, 40 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019-9204. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award, Independent Film Project, best actor, 1990, for Drugstore Cowboy; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite supporting actor in a comedy, and MTV Movie Award nomination, best villain, both 1998, for There's Something about Mary; MTV Movie Award nomination (with Denise Richards and Neve Campbell), best kiss, 1998, for Wild Things. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sean Flynn, Frankie's House, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. David Dowaliby, Cone in the Night, CBS, 1996.

Film Appearances: Richie, Over the Edge, Warner Bros., 1979. Randy, Little Darlings, Paramount, 1980.

116 •

DILLON

Moody, My Bodyguard, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Jack Duncan, Liar's Moon, Crown, 1982. TexMcCormick, Tex, Buena Vista, 1982. Dallas Winston, The Outsiders, Warner Bros., 1983. Rusty James, Rumble Fish, Universal, 1983. Jeffrey Willis, The Flamingo Kid, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1984. Title role, Rebel, Vestron, 1985. Chris Lloyd, Target, Warner Bros., 1985. Jan, Native Son, Cinecom, 1986. J. C. Cullen, The Big Town (also known as The Arm), Columbia, 1987. Doyle Kennedy, Kansas, Trans World, 1988. Regret, Bloodhounds of Broadway, Columbia, 1989. Bob Hughes, Drugstore Cowboy, Avenue R Films, 1989. Jonathan Corliss, A Kiss before Dying, Universal, 1991. Narrator, Prufrock, 1991. (Uncredited) Disc jockey at a dance, Malcolm X, Warner Bros., 1992. Cliff Poncier, Singles, Warner Bros., 1992. Gus DeMarco, Mr. Wonderful, Warner Bros., 1993. Matthew, The Saint of Fort Washington, Warner Bros., 1993. Kevin Walker, Golden Gate, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1994. Larry Maretto, To Die For, Columbia, 1995. Terry Klout, Frankie Starlight, Fine Line Features, 1995. Tommy "Birdman" Rowland, Beautiful Girls, Miramax, 1996. Jay Phillips, Grace of My Heart, Gramercy Pictures/ Universal, 1996. Dova, Albino Alligator, Miramax, 1996. Himself, Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's (documentary), Northern Arts Entertainment, 1996. Cameron Drake, In and Out, Paramount, 1997. Sam Lombardo, Wild Things (also known as Sex Crimes and wildthings), Columbia, 1998. Pat Healy, There's Something about Mary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Starkers, Texas, Universal, 2000. One Night at McCoo/'s, Further Films, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Fishing with John, Independent Film Channel/Bravo, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: When He's Not a Stranger, CBS, 1989. Eddie Megeffin, "Return to Kansas City/' Women and Men II (broadcast as a segment of HBO Showcase; also known as A Domestic Dilemma and Women and Men 2: In Love There Are No Rules), HBO, 1991.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Specials: Young Ralph, "The Great American Fourth of July and Other Disasters/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1982. The Boy Who Loved Trolls, 1984. Night of 100 Stars II (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1985. Narrator, Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (also known as Dear America), HBO, 1987. Marsalis on Music, PBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 67th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1995. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Presenter, The 1998 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo, 1994. The Entertainment Business, Bravo, 1998. Stage Appearances: Night of 100 Stars II (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. Boys of Winter, 1985. OTHER SOURCES Books: Mead, Cheryl L, The Matt Dillon Scrapbook, St. Martin's (New York City), 1984. Periodicals: American Film, February, 1991, p. 22. Cosmopolitan, September, 1997, p. 248. Entertainment Weekly, October 9, 1992, p. 16. Harper's Bazaar, August, 1998, pp. 114-121. Interview, April, 1991, p. 80. Los Angeles Magazine, August, 1998, pp. 62-67. People Weekly, September 9, 1996, p. 120; September 28, 1998, p. 11. Premiere, May, 1991, p. 94.*

DILLON, Stephen See DILLANE.Stephen

DONOVAN, Martin

1957-

PERSONAL Born August 19, 1957, in Reseda, CA; married Vivian Lanko.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Addresses: Agent—George Freeman, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: National Society of Film Critics Award, best supporting actor, 1996, for The Portrait of a Lady. CREDITS

DOURDAN • 11 7 Stage Appearances: Richard's Cork Leg, American Theatre Arts, Hollywood, CA, 1980-81. Winesburg, Ohio, American Theatre Arts, 1981. Craven, Homo Sap/en Shuffle, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre/Shiva, New York City, 1992.*

DOURDAN, Gary PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Josh, Hard Choices, 1986. Matthew Slaughter, Trust, Fine Line Features/Republic Pictures, 1990. Jude, Surviving Desire, 1991. Freddy, Julia Has Two Lovers, 1991. Martin, Simple Men, Fine Line, 1992. FBI agent, Malcolm X, Warner Bros., 1992. Herschel, Quick, Academy, 1993. John Cross, The Rook, 1994. Jim, Nad/a, October Films, 1994. Thomas,/Amateur, 1994. Partygoer, French Exit, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1995. Walter, Flirt, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1995. Martyn Wyatt, Hollow Reed, Cinepix Film Properties, Inc., 1996. Ralph Touchett, The Portrait of a Lady, Gramercy, 1996. Carl Livingston, Spanish Fly, Miramax, 1998. Mr. Nelson, Living Out k>ud(also known as The Kiss), New Line Cinema, 1998. In a Savage Land, 1998. Robert Marl ing, Heaven, Miramax, 1998. Jesus Christ, The Book of Life, 1998. Bill Truitt, The Opposite of Sex, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Onegin (also known as Eugene Onegin), Seven Arts, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Gordon Wexler, Scam, 1993. Aart ves, Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Couples, 1997. Captain Roy Pritchett, When Trumpets Fade, 1998.

Addresses: /Agent—Paradigm, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2500, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor. Rent Money (band), member. CREDITS Film Appearances: Cartel Man #2, Weekend at Bern/e's //, TriStar, 1993. Copy guy, The Paper, Universal, 1994. Dreadlock guy, Sunset Park, TriStar, 1996. Christie, Alien: Resurrection (also known as A//en 4), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Yates, Playing God (also known as Playing Hero), Buena Vista, 1997. A Woman Like That, 1997. Derek, Fool's Paradise, Trident Releasing, 1997. Ballpean, Thursday, Volcanic Films, Inc., 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Shazza Zulu, A Different World, NBC, 1990-92. Bobby Harold, The Office, CBS, 1995. Randall Patterson, Swift Justice, UPN, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: The Good Fight, Lifetime, 1992. Sergeant Dan Greedy, Scar City (also known as Scarred City), HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Anthony, Laurel Avenue, HBO, 1993.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Paul Garrison, Night Sins, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic: New York Undercover, Fox, 1994. Ziggy, "Never On Sunday/' Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1996. 7 Days, UPN, 1998. Sins of the City, USA Network, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared as the crossing guard, "Apocalypse Pete," The Adventures of Pete and Pete, Nickelodeon.

Stage Appearances: Samson, The Balm Yard, Theatre of Riverside Church, New York City, 1991.

118 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

DOWN

Also appeared in Angeles in the Men's Lounge; The Third Rhythm; Three Ways Home; The Colored Museum. RECORDINGS Music Videos: Appeared in Janet Jackson's "Again."*

DOWN, Lesley-Anne 1954PERSONAL Born March 17, 1954, in London, England; daughter of P. J. and Isabella (Young) Down; married Henri Gabriel, March 2, 1980 (divorced, 1981); married William Friedkin (a director, producer, actor, and writer), 1982 (divorced, 1985); married Don E. FauntLeRoy (a director, producer/and cinematographer), September 27, 1986; children: (second marriage) Jack; stepchildren: (third marriage): SeasonMarie, Juliana. Avocational interests: Animal rights activism, collecting Victorian children's books. Addresses: Contact—c/o 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 410, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress. Appeared in commercials and worked as a model. Awards, Honors: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best new actress, 1978; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress, 1986, for North and South; Bravo Award (Germany). CREDITS Film Appearances: Sin un adios, Mercurio Films, 1970. Tessa Hurst, Assault (also known as The Creepers, In the Devil's Garden, Satan's Playthings, and Tower of Terror), Rank, 1971. Nona, Countess Dracula, Hammer Films/Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. Cecilia, Pope Joan (also known as The Devil's /mposter), Warner Bros., 1972. Rosemary Seaton, "The Door," From beyond the Crave (also known as Creatures, Creatures from beyond the Crave, Tales from beyond the Crave, Tales from the Beyond, and The Undead), Amicus/Howard Mahler Films, 1972.

School for Unclaimed Girls (also known as House of Unclaimed Women and The Smashing Bird I Used to Know), Grand National, 1973. Laura, All the Right Noises, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973. Lucy-Ann, Scalawag, Paramount, 1973. Luana, Brannigan (also known as Joe Battle), United Artists, 1975. Olga, The Pink Panther Strikes Again, United Artists, 1976. Anne Egerman, A Little Night Music, New World Pictures, 1977. Lady Roberta "Bobby" Ayres, The Betsy (also known as Harold Robbins' The Betsy), Allied Artists, 1978. Miriam, The Great Train Robbery (also known as The First Great Train Robbery), United Artists, 1979. Margaret Sellinger, Hanover Street, Columbia, 1979. Gillian Bromley, Rough Cut (also known as Roughcut), Paramount, 1980. Erica Baron, Sphinx, Warner Bros., 1980. Dr. Flax, Nomads, Atlantic Releasing, 1984. Scenes from the Goldmine, Hemdale, 1987. Christine Turner, Night Trap (also known as Mardi Gras for the Devil), Prism Entertainment, 1993. Olivia Regent, Death Wish V: The Face of Death, Trimark Pictures, 1993. Elaine, Out of Control (also known as Over the Line), 1993. Linda McClelland, Munchie Strikes Back, New Horizons Home Video, 1994. Jean, In the Heat of Passion II: Unfaithful (also known as Behind Closed Doors and Unfaithful), New Horizons Home Video, 1994. Morgana, Beastmaster III: The Eye of Braxus (also known as Beastmaster III), MCA Home Entertainment, 1995. Lillian, Saving Grace, 1996. Eve, The Secret /Agent Club, Hit Entertainment, 1996. Prostitute nurse, Meet Wally Sparks, Trimark Pictures, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Stephanie Rogers, Da//as, CBS, 1990. Olivia Blake Richards, Sunset Beach, NBC, 1997—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Georgina Worsley, Upstairs, Downstairs, London Weekend Television, 1971-75, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1974-77. Chloe, The Last Days of Pompeii, ABC, 1984.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Madeline Fabray, North and South, ABC, 1985. Madeline Fabray LaMotte, North and South, Book II, ABC, 1986. Madeline Fabray LaMotte Main, Heaven and Hell: North and South, Book III (also known as John Jakes' Heaven and Hell: North and South, Book III and North and South ///), ABC, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Esmerelda, The Hunchback of Notre Dame (also known as Hunchback), CBS, 1982. Bridget Conway, Murder Is Easy (also known as /Agatha Christie's Murder Is Easy), CBS, 1982. Joan, Arch of Triumph, CBS, 1985. Morganna Ross, Ladykillers, ABC, 1988. Anne Kingston, Indiscreet, CBS, 1988. Geneva Miller, Night Walk, CBS, 1989. Anna Novacek, Family of Cops, CBS, 1995. Barbara, Young Hearts Unlimited, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Phyllis Dixey, The One and Only Phyllis Dixey (also known as Peek-a-Boo: The One and Only Phyllis Dixey), PBS, 1979. Thirdtestifier, "Frog Girl: The Jennifer Graham Story/' CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1989. An All-Star Party for Aaron Spelling, ABC, 1998. Also appeared in title role, Unity Mitford, PBS, and as Ellie Dunn, Heartbreak House, PBS. Television Appearances; Episodic: Diana Carver, "To Lay a Ghost/' Out of the Unknown, BBC-2, 1971. Caroline, "Chalk and Cheese/' The Sweeney, Thames Television and Euston Films, 1975. Chloe Simpson, "Maggie the Model," The Nanny, CBS, 1994. Catherine Windsor, "A Model Murder," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Pilots: Cassandra, "Shivers," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1989. Annabelle Proctor, 1775, CBS, 1992. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Great Expectations, Hamlet, The Marquis, and Pygmalion. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: TV Guide, February 26, 1994, p. 24.*

DRIVER • 119

DRIVER, Minnie 1971(?)PERSONAL Original name, Amelia Driver; born January 3, 1971 (some sources say 1972), in London, England; sister of Kate Driver (a producer and model). Education: Graduated from drama school, 1991. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress and producer. Two Drivers (production company), founder (with Kate Driver), 1998. Performed as a jazz singer and guitarist in London, England. Also worked as a model. Member: British Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: ShoWest Award, National Association of Theatre Owners, female star of tomorrow, 1998; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role and outstanding performance by a cast (with others), Golden Satellite Award nomination, best supporting actress in a motion picture drama, and MTV Movie Award nomination (with Matt Damon), best kiss, all 1998, ALFS Award, London Critics Circle, best supporting actress, and Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite actressvideo, both 1999, all for Good Will Hunting. CREDITS Film Appearances: Bernadette "Benny" Hogan, Circle of Friends (also known as Good Girls), Savoy Pictures, 1995. Irina, GoldenEye, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1995. Phyllis, Big Night, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. Baggage (short film), 1996. Carol Martinez, Sleepers, Warner Bros., 1996. Debi Newberry, Grosse Pointe Blank, Buena Vista, 1997. Skylar, Good Will Hunting, Buena Vista/Miramax, 1997. Voice of Lady Eboshi (English-language version), Mononoke Hime, 1997, released as The Princess Mononoke, Miramax/Dimension Films, 1999. Rosina da Silva/Mary Blackchurch, The Governess, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Kendal, At Sachem Farm (also known as Trade Winds), Itasca Pictures, 1998.

120 •

DRURY

Karen, Hard Rain (also known as The Flood), Paramount, 1998. Trina, 5/ovv Bum, Blue Rider Pictures/Morlaw Films, 1999. Voice of Jane Porter, Tarzan (animated), Buena Vista, 1999. Mabel Chi Item, An Ideal Husband, Miramax, 1999. Voice of Brooke Shields, South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut (animated), Paramount/Warner Bros., 1999. Grace Briggs, Return to Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000. Film Work: Executive producer, At Sachem Farm (also known as Trade Winds), Itasca Pictures, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: My Good Friend, [Great Britain], 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Leah, Mr. Wroe's Virgins, BBC, 1993. Jennifer Caird, "The Politician's Wife/' Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Lydia, God on the Rocks, Channel 4, 1990. Rachel, That Sunday (short movie), [Great Britain], 1994. Flora Mussell, Cruel Train, BBC, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Barbara Walters Presents Six to Watch, ABC, 1998. The Envelope Please, MSNBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 55th Golden Globe Awards, 1998. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 1998 VH1 Fashion Awards, VH1,1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Arlette, "Maigret and the Nightclub Dancer/' Maigret II, EC Television, Antenne-2, Television SuisseRomande, and Radio-television beige, 1994, broadcast as an episode of Mystery!, PBS, 1994. Sue Reel, "Enemy Within," Peak Practice, Central Independent Television, 1994. Italian television presenter, The Day Today, BBC-2, 1994. Daniella Forest, Knowing Me, Knowing You ... with Alan Partridge, BBC-2, 1995. Sergeant Cole, "Confess," Murder Most Horrid, BBC-2, 1996.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 "Christian Slater/' The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Appeared in episodes of Casualty and Lovejoy, both BBC; appeared on The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS; and The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC. Stage Appearances: Performed in stage productions in England. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, August, 1998, pp. 192-195. Entertainment Weekly, April 24, 1998, p. 13. Interview, January, 1996, pp. 60-63. People Weekly, November 18, 1996, p. 104.*

DRURY, James

1934PERSONAL

Born April 18, 1934, in New York, NY; married Cristall Orton, 1957 (divorced, 1964); children: two sons. Education: Attended New York University. Career: Actor. Began acting on stage as a child; MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, contract player, 1955, then Twentieth Century-Fox for two years. CREDITS Film Appearances: Eddie, The Tender Trap, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955. (Uncredited) Assistant director, Love Me or Leave Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955. Lieutenant Kelly, The Last Wagon, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1956. Joe Strong, Forbidden Planet, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956. Ray Reno, Love Me Tender, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956. Lieutenant Langley Beaumont, Bernardine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. Paul Ridgeley, Good Day for a Hanging, Columbia, 1958. Jim Weaver, Toby Tyler, or Ten Weeks with a Circus (also known as Toby Tyler), Buena Vista, 1960. George Dodds, Pollyanna, Buena Vista, 1960. Walter Powell, Ten Who Dared, Buena Vista, 1960. Emmet, Third of a Man, United Artists, 1962.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 The Devil's Children, 1962. Billy Hammond, Ride the High Country (also known as Guns in the Afternoon), Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1962. The Young Warriors (also known as Eagle Warriors), Universal, 1967. The Virginian, Backtrack!, Universal, 1969. Also appeared in Blackboard Jungle. Television Appearances; Series: Title role, The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), NBC, 1970. Captain Spike Ryerson, Firehouse, ABC, 1974. Television Appearances; Movies: The Meanest Men in the West, 1967. Sheriff Lorn Trevors, Alias Smith and Jones, 1970. Joe Baker, Breakout, 1970. Man from Virginia, The Bull of the West (also known as Hot Lead), 1971. Gil Turner, The Dev/7 and Miss Sarah, 1971. Jim, The Gambler Returns: The Luck of the Draw, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Booth Rider, "Reed Survives/' Gunsmoke, CBS, 1955. "Wire," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1958. "Freeze-Out," Bronco, ABC, 1958. "Welcome Home a Stranger," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1959. "Incident with an Executioner," Rawhide, CBS, 1959. "Murder at the Mansion," Richard Diamond, Private Detective, NBC, 1959. Jerry Cass, "Change of Heart," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1959. Neal Adams, "Client: Neal Adams," Black Saddle, NBC, 1959. Title role, "Johnny Red," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1959. "The Imposter," Cheyenne, ABC, 1959. "The Bleymier Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1960. Tom Cook, "Old Faces," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1961. Johnny Adler, "Incident of the Boomerang," Rawhide, CBS, 1961. Ranee, "Incident of the Night on the Town," Rawhide, CBS, 1961. Eddy King, "The Case of the Missing Melody," Perry Mason, CBS, 1961. Cole Crawford, "The Cole Crawford Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1962. Sheriff Lorn Trevors, "Alias Smith & Jones," Alias Smith & Jones, ABC, 1971. Sheriff Tankersley, "The Long Chase," Alias Smith & Jones, ABC, 1972. Virginian, "Happy Trails," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1983.

DUFFY • 121

Ethan Emerson, "Ned Zed," The Adventures ofBrisco Country, Jr., Fox, 1994. Deacon, "Gunfighters," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1995. Doctor, "Chill Ride," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1996. Television Appearances; Pilots: Ethan Emerson, "Pilot," The Adventures of Brisco Country, Jr., Fox, 1993. Stage Appearances: William Warren, "Visitor from New York," California Suite, U.S. cities, 1978. Made acting debut at Greenwich Settlement Playhouse, New York City, c. 1942.*

DUFFY, Karen

1962PERSONAL

Born May 23, 1962, in New York, NY; daughter of Phil (a developer) and Carol (a homemaker) Duffy; married John Lambrose (an investment banker), February 28, 1997. Education: University of Colorado, B.S. (recreational therapy). Addresses: Contact—c/o The Hearst Corporation, 224 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019. Career: Actress, model, and writer. Model, c. 1989-91; MTV, veejay, 1991-85; appeared in commercials for Starter sporting apparel, 1993, Charlie Perfume, 1996, Revlon, 1995—, and Almay cosmetics, 1997—; also worked as a recreational therapist in a nursing home. CREDITS Film Appearances: Crack den girl, McBain, Shapiro/Glickenhaus Entertainment, 1991. Maria Rios, 29th Street, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Sophia's friend, Malcolm X, Warner Bros., 1992. Officer Day, Who's the Man?, New Line, 1993. (Uncredited) Herself, Last Action Hero, Columbia, 1993. Shay Stanley, Blank Check (also known as Blank Cheque), Buena Vista, 1994. Actress "Elaina," Reality Bites, Universal, 1994.

122 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

DUKAKIS

J. P. Shay, Dumb & Dumber (also known as Dumb Happens and Misled and Uninformed), New Line, 1994. Celeste/Josette, Memory Run (also known as Synapse), Imperial Entertainment Corporation, 1996. Nothing Sacred, 1997. DJ, Fool's Paradise, Trident Releasing, 1997. Reporter #3, Meet Wa//y Sparks, Trimark, 1997. Celebrity, 1998. Margo Lynn, 24-Hour Woman, Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Correspondent, TV Nation, NBC, 1994, then Fox, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Correspondent, American Journal, syndicated, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: Correspondent, TV Nation: Year-in-Review Special, NBC, 1994. Host, A Special Half-Hour Edition of Before They Were Stars, ABC, 1995. Host, Before They Were Stars III, ABC, 1995. Reporter, The 1998 Alt. games, UPN, 1998.

Addresses: /Agent—Scott Henderson, William Morris Agency, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, 32nd Floor, New York, NY 10019-4702. Career: Actress and director. Charles Street Playhouse, Boston, MA, founder, 1957, member of company, 1957-60; Whole Theatre Company, Upper Montclair, NJ, founder, 1976, artistic director, director, and member of company, 1976-90; Edgartown Summer Theatre, Edgartown, MA, founding member; Voice of the Earth (theatre company), founding member; Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, associate director. New York University, instructor, 1967-70, master teacher, 1974-83; Yale University, New Haven, CT, acting instructor, 1976. Member of the Adaptors Movement Theatre Company, DearKnows Company, and the National Museum of Women in the Arts.Democratic National Convention, delegate, 1988. Worked as a physical therapist at the Hospital for Contagious Diseases, Boston, MA, and a hospital in Marmet, WV. Also worked as a fundraiser. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Broadway Cares, New Jersey Choice.

WRITINGS Author of column and contributor to Cosmopolitan magazine, 1996—; also contributed articles to Interview. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Electronic Media, July 15, 1996, p. 4. Esquire, June, 1995, p. 76. People Weekly, June 30, 1997, p. 42. PR Newswire, February 11, 1999, p. 2129. Redbook, October, 1996, p. 106.*

DUKAKIS, Olympia

1931PERSONAL

Born June 20 (some sources say June 21), 1931, in Lowell, MA; daughter of Constantine S. (a manager) and Alexandra (Christos) Dukakis; cousin of Michael Dukakis (a politician); married Louis Zorich (an actor); children: Christina, Peter, Stefan. Education: Boston University, B.A. (physical therapy), 1952, M.F.A. (acting), 1957.

Awards, Honors: Obie Awards, 1963, for A Man's a Man, and 1985, for The Marriage of Bette and Boo; Academy Award, Golden Globe Award, New York Film Critics Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Award, National Board of Review Award, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, all best supporting actress, and American Comedy Award, funniest supporting female, all 1988, for Moonstruck; CableACE Award, 1991, for "The Last Act Is a Solo/' General Motors Playwrights Theatre; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a special or miniseries, 1991, for "Lucky Day," ABC Theatre; Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress in a series, miniseries, or television movie, 1992, for Sinatra; Emmy Award nomination and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, both outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or movie, 1998, for More Tales of the City; former New England fencing champion. CREDITS Film Appearances: Young mother and commentator, Twice a Man, Gregory J. Markopoulous, 1964. Patient, Lilith, Columbia, 1964.

DUKAKIS • 123

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 John's mother, John and Mary, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1969. Uncredited role, Stiletto, Avco-Embassy, 1969. Gig's mother, Made for Each Other, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. Uncredited role, Sisters (also known as Blood Sisters), American International Pictures, 1973. Uncredited role, Death Wish, Paramount, 1974. Lawyer, Rich Kids, United Artists, 1979. Joey's mother, The Wanderers, Orion, 1979. Mrs. Vacarri, The /do/maker, United Artists, 1980. Helen Naxos, "Success Wanters," National Lampoon Goes to the Movies (also known as National Lampoon's Movie Madness), United Artists, 1981. Molly Flanagan, Flanagan (also known as Walls of Class), United Film Distributors, 1985. Rose Castorini, Moonstruck, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1987. Personnel director, Working Cirl, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1988. Bette Tremont, Dad, Universal, 1989. Rosie, Look Who's Talking (also known as Daddy's Home), TriStar, 1989. Clairee Belcher, Steel Magnolias, TriStar, 1989. Sue, In the Spirit, Castle Hill Productions, 1990. Rosie, Look Who's Talking Too, TriStar, 1990. Doris Silverman, The Cemetery Club (also known as Looking for a Live One), Buena Vista, 1993. Rosie, Look Who's Talking Now, TriStar, 1993. Alma Harris, Over the Hill, New Line Home Video, 1993. Jeannie, / Love Trouble, Buena Vista, 1994. Bea, Digger, August Entertainment, 1994. Mrs. Jay, Mother (also known as The Haunted Heart), Overseas Film Group, 1995. Mrs. Marcangelo, ]effrey, Orion, 1995. Herself, Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult, Paramount, 1995. Jocasta, Mighty Aphrodite, Miramax, 1995. Dead Badge, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1995. Principal Jacobs, Mr. Holland's Opus, Buena Vista, 1995. Dr. Doris Rice, Dead Badge, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1995. Mrs. Gordon (mother), Jerusalem, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1996. Rita Mosley, Picture Perfect, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Rose, Never Too Late, Allegro Distribution, 1997. Goneril Plogg, Milk and Money, 1997. Nora, Better Living, Goldheart Pictures, 1998. Narrator, A Paralyzing Fear: The Story of Polio in America (documentary), 1998.

Sophia, jane Austen's Mafia (also known as Mafia!), Buena Vista, 1998. Helen Manners, Brooklyn Sonnet, Avenue R Films, 2000. Also appeared in The Rehearsal. Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Barbara Moreno, Search for Tomorrow, NBC, 1983-84. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Anna Madrigal, "Tales of the City" (also known as "Armistead Maupin's Tales of the City"), Channel 4, 1993, then broadcast on American Playhouse, PBS, 1994. Family member, A Century of Women (also known as A Family of Women), TBS, 1994. Anna Madrigal, More Tales of the City (also known as Armistead Maupin's More Tales of the City), Showtime, 1998. Mother Babette, loan of Arc, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Irene Kaminios, Nicky's World, CBS, 1974. F.DR.-the Last Year, NBC, 1980. Emily, Fire in the Dark (also known as Aging Parent), CBS, 1991. Dolly Sinatra, Sinatra (also known as The Frank Sinatra Story), CBS, 1992. Rose Garaventi, Young at Heart (also known as Hoboken), CBS, 1995. Helen Rossi, A Match Made in Heaven, CBS, 1997. Madam Chairwoman, The Pentagon Wars, HBO, 1998. Dotty, Scattering Dad, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Pauline, The Seagull, 1975. Mama Nicola, "King of America/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1982. America Picks the All-Time Favorite Movies, 1988. Laura Cunningham, "The Last Act Is a Solo," General Motors Playwrights Theatre, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Katherine Campbell, "Lucky Day/' ABC Theatre, ABC, 1991. Host, Cured! Secrets of Alternative Healing (also known as Miracle Cures), NBC, 1994. The Greek Americans (documentary), PBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 60th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, 1988.

124 • DUKAKIS The Second Annual American Comedy Awards, 1988. The 15th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: One ofthe Boys, NBC, 1982. Judge, The Equalizer, CBS, 1986. Clara, "A Joyful Noise/' Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Appeared on CBS Workshop, CBS; Dr. Kildare, NBC; The Ed Sullivan Show (also known as Toast of the Town), CBS; and The Nurses, CBS. Television Appearances; Pilots: The Neighborhood (also known as Breslin's Neighborhood), NBC, 1982. Rachel's Dinner, 1991. Stage Appearances: Madelena, The Breaking Wall, St. Mark's Playhouse, New York City, 1960. The New Tenant, Royal Playhouse, New York City, 1960. The Opening of a Window, Theatre Marquee, New York City, 1961. TheAspern Papers, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1962. Widow Leocadia Begbick, A Man's a Man, Masque Theatre, New York City, 1962. Mary Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1962. Henriette, Crime and Crime, Cricket Theatre, New York City, 1963. Anne Dowling, Abraham Cochrane, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1964. Chrysothemis, Electra, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1964. 5/x Characters in Search of an Author, Charles Street Playhouse, Boston, MA, 1964. The Rose Tattoo, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1964. Madonna Irma, The Balcony, Charles Street Playhouse, 1967. Gertrude, Hamlet, Charles Street Playhouse, 1967. Mother Courage, Mother Courage and Her Children, Charles Street Playhouse, 1967. Tamora, Titus Andronicus, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1967. Mrs. Bethnal-Green, the mother, Stepney Green, and Debden, Father Uxbridge Wants to Marry, American Place Theatre, Theatre at St. Clement's Church, New York City, 1967. Helena, The Memorandum, Public Theatre, New York City, 1968.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Ingrid, Peer Cynt, Delacorte Theatre, 1969. Goya, Baba Goya, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1973, produced as Nourish the Beast, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1973. Use, Who's Who in Hell, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1974. The Rose Tattoo, Whole Theatre, Upper Montclair, NJ, 1976. Title role, Mother Ryan, New Dramatists Theatre, New York City, 1977. Ella, Curse of the Starving Class, Public Theatre, 1978. Nurse Ratched, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, Whole Theatre, 1978, also produced at the Delaware Summer Festival. Madame Ranevskaya, The Cherry Orchard, Whole Theatre, 1981. Filumena, Snow Orchid, Circle Repertory Company, New York City, 1982. Blithe Spirit, Whole Theatre, 1984. Ghosts, Whole Theatre, 1985. Soot Hudlocke, The Marriage of Bette and Boo, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1985. Sophie Greengrass, Social Security, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1986. The Seagull, Whole Theatre, 1986. Better Living, Whole Theatre, 1989. Happy Days, Whole Theatre, 1989-90. Host, Babes in Arms, State Theatre, New Brunswick, NJ, 1990. Countess Wilhelmena Leach, The Hope Zone, Trinity Repertory Company,Upstairs Theatre, Providence, Rl, 1991. Title role, Hecuba, American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1995. Countess Wilhelmena Leach, The Hope Zone, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1995-96. Appeared as Mrs. Cleveden-Brooks, Outward Bound, produced in Rangeley, ME; appeared in the Whole Theatre productions of The Trojan Women and Waiting for Godot; appeared in King of America and The Night of the Iguana. Appeared in summer productions at the W i l l i a m s t o w n Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, and with the Second City Company. Major Tours: Toured with the Phoenix Theatre Company, U.S. cities, 1960. Stage Work; Director: One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, Whole Theatre, 1978, also produced at the Delaware Summer Festival.

DUNNE • 125

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Talley's Folly, Whole Theatre, 1984. Social Security, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1986. Director of Arms and the Man, The House of Bernarda Alba, Orpheus Descending, Uncle Vanya, and U.S.A., all Whole Theatre; Six Characters in Search of an Author and A Touch of the Poet, both Wllliamstown Theatre Festival; and Kennedy's Children, Commonwealth Stage. WRITINGS Writings for the Stage: Adapted plays for the Whole Theatre Company, including Edith Stein, The House of Bernarda Alba, Mother Courage and Her Children, The Trojan Women, and Uncle Vanya. OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 1996, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1996. Periodicals: People Weekly, October 5, 1992, p. 123; March 11, 1996, p. 116.*

DUNNE, Dominick

1925(?)PERSONAL

Born October 29, 1925 (some sources cite 1926), in Hartford, CT; son of Richard (a heart surgeon) and Dorothy B. Dunne; married Ellen Griffin, April 24, 1954 (divorced, 1965); children: Griffin (an actor, director, writer, and producer), Alexander, Dominique (an actress; deceased). Education: Williams College, B.A., 1949. Politics: Democrat. Religion: Roman Catholic. Addresses: Agent—c/o Curtis Brown Ltd., 10 Astor PL, New York, NY 10003; and William Morris Agency, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019-4701. Career: Producer, television executive, journalist, and author. NBC,stage manager for the television series The Howdy Doody Show and Robert Montgomery Presents; CBS Studio One, producer; Dunne-DidionDunne, cofounder and producer; Twentieth CenturyFox, executive producer; Four Star (television com-

pany), vice-president. Military service: U.S. Army, World War II; received Bronze Star. CREDITS Film Work: Executive producer, The Boys in the Band, Leo/Cinema Center/National General, 1970. Producer, Panic in Needle Park, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1971. Producer (with Frank Perry), Play It as It Lays, Universal, 1972. Producer, Ash Wednesday, Paramount, 1973. Film Appearances: Matheson, Addicted to Love (also known as Forlorn), Warner Bros., 1997. Himself, An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn, Buena Vista, 1997. Television Work: Producer (with Richard Goldstone and Art Wallace), Adventures in Paradise (series), ABC, 1959-62. Producer The Users (movie), ABC, 1978. Executive producer, 9 / 9 Fifth Avenue (also known as Dominick Dunne's 919 Fifth Avenue), 1995. Stage manager, The Howdy Doody Show, NBC, and Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC; special consultant to television adaptation of his novel People like Us. Television Appearances; Specials: Life Remembers, 1993. "Shock Video 2: The Show Business of Crime and Punishment/' America Undercover, HBO, 1995. "Charles Manson: Journey into Evil/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Shock Video 2: The Show Business of Crime and Punishment, 1995. Host, The Trial of O. J. Simpson: An Insider's View with Dominick Dunne, The Learning Channel, 1996. Dominique Dunne: An American Tragedy, 1998. Elizabeth Montgomery: A Touch of Magic, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Guest caller Jeff, "Miracle on 3rd or 4th Street/' Frasier, NBC, 1993. Ruby, two episodes, 1998. Commentator on the O. J. Simpson murder trial, CNN.

126 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

DUNST WRITINGS

DUNST, Kirsten 1982Television Movies: The Users, ABC, 1978. 9 / 9 Fifth Avenue (also known as Dominick Dunne's 919 Fifth Avenue), 1995. Other: The Winners: Part II of Joyce Haber's The Users (novel), Simon & Schuster (New York City), 1982. The Two Mrs. Grenvilles (novel), Crown (New York City), 1985. Fatal Charms, and Other Tales of Today (essays), Crown, 1986. People Like Us (novel), Crown, 1988. An Inconvenient Woman (novel), Crown, 1990. The Mansions of Limbo (essays), Crown, 1991. A Season in Purgatory (novel), Crown, 1993. Bodies Electric, 1993. Three Complete Novels (contains The Two Mrs. Grenvilles, People like Us, and An Inconvenient Woman), Wings Books (New York City),

1994. Sinsof the Sons, 1995. Another City, Not My Own (novel), Crown, 1997. Contributor to New York Times Book Review. Contributing editor, Vanity Fair, 1984—. Adaptations: The Two Mrs. Grenvilles was presented as an NBC television miniseries in 1987, starring AnnMargret and Claudette Colbert. People like Us was presented as an NBC television miniseries in 1990, starring Connie Sellecca, Dennis Farina, and Eva Marie Saint. An Inconvenient Woman was broadcast as a television miniseries in 1991. An article, "Nightmare on Elm Drive," was adapted as the television miniseries Menendez: A Killing in Beverly Hills (also known as Deadly Games and The Menendez Murders), presented by CBS in 1994. A Season in Purgatory was presented as a television miniseries by CBS in 1996. OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 1997, Cumulative, Issue 4, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1997. Periodicals: Publishers Weekly, June 28, 1985. TV Guide, May 12, 1990.*

PERSONAL Born April 30, 1982, in Point Pleasant, NJ; daughter of Klaus (a medical services executive) and Inez (an art gallery owner) Dunst. Addresses: /Agent—Iris Burton Agency, P.O. Box 15306, Beverly Hills, CA 90209. Career: Actress. Appeared in advertisements; worked as a model. Awards, Honors: MTV Movie Award, best breakthrough performance, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress, both 1994, for Interview with the Vampire. CREDITS Film Appearances: Lisa's daughter, "Oedipus Wrecks/' New York Stories, Buena Vista, 1989. Voice of Kiki (English-language version), Kiki's Delivery Service (also known as Majo no takkyubin; animated), Studio Ghibli/Buena Vista Home Video, 1989. Campbell McCoy, Bonfire of the Vanities, Warner Bros., 1990. Young girl, High Strung, Rocket Pictures, 1991. Jolene, Greedy (also known as Greed), Universal, 1994. Claudia, Interview with the Vampire (also known as Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles), Warner Bros., 1994. The young Amy March, Little Women, Columbia, 1994. Judy Shepherd, Jumanji, TriStar, 1995. Resi Noth, Mother Night, Fine Line Features, 1996. Trueheart, Orion, 1997. Voice of the young Anastasia, Anastasia (animated), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Tracy Lime, Wag the Dog, New Line Cinema, 1997. Christy Fimple, Small Soldiers (also known as Pienet soturit), DreamWorks SKG, 1998. Voice of Becky Thatcher, The Animated Adventures of Tom Sawyer (animated), Family Home Entertainment, 1998. Verena Von Stefan, Strike (also known as Les filles font la /o/), Miramax, 1998. Lutz Lisbon, The Virgin Suicides, Paramount, 1999. Amber Atkins, Drop Dead Gorgeous, New Line Cinema, 1999.

DUTTON • 127

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Betsy Jobs, Dick, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Erin Randall, The Crow: Salvation, Dimension Films, 2000. Cheer Fever, Universal, 2000. All Forgotten, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, November 28, 1994, pp. 139-140."

Television Appearances; Series: Kitten "Kitty" Margolis, Sisters, NBC, 1992-93. Charlie, ER, NBC, 1996-97.

DUTTON, Charles S. 1951-

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sara Weaver, Ruby Ridge: An American Tragedy (also known as Every Knee Shall Bow: The Siege at Ruby Ridge), CBS, 1996.

Also works under the name Charles Dutton; nickname is "Roc"; born January 30, 1951, in Baltimore, MD; married Debbi Morgan (an actress), 1989 (divorced, 1994). Education: Attended Hagerstown Junior College; Towson State University, B.A., 1978; Yale University, degree in drama, 1983.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sandra at the age of eight, Darkness before Dawn, NBC, 1993. Anna Petterson, Tower of Terror, ABC, 1997. Tina Spangle^ Fifteen and Pregnant, Lifetime, 1998. Hannah Stern, Devil's Arithmetic, Showtime, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, The 17th Annual CableACE Awards, TNT, 1995. Voice, ''Children Remember the Holocaust" (also known as "Nothing but Sun" and "Through Their Eyes: Children Remember the Holocaust"), CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1995. Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Hedril, "Dark Page," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1993. Storytime, PBS, 1994. Amy Ann, "Into the Light," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Sondra, "The Hole," Gun, ABC, 1997. Joyce, "Music of the Spheres," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1997. Voice, "The Snow Queen," Stories from My Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov's Stories from My Childhood), PBS, 1997. Voice, "Alice and th-e Mystery of the Third Planet," Stories from My Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov's Stories from My Childhood), PBS, 1997. Appeared on Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SN/_), NBC.

PERSONAL

Career: Actor and producer. American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, guest artist, 1986-87. Fly Guys (singing group), manager. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1984, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a featured dramatic role, 1985, and Outer Critics' Circle Award nomination, all for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best leading actor, and Drama Desk Award nomination, best actor, both 1990, for The Piano Lesson; Image Award, best actor, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1993; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or special, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, and Image Award nomination, outstanding actor in a television movie, miniseries, or drama series, all 1995, for "The Piano Lesson," Hallmark Hall of Fame; Image Award nominations, outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture, 1995, for Cry, the Beloved Country, and 1996, for A Time to Kill; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a drama series, and Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, both 1997, for Oz; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting male, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by an actor in a television movie or miniseries, both 1998, for Blind Faith. CREDITS Film Appearances: Dom, Cat's Eye (also known as Stephen King's Cat's Eye), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985.

128 DUTTON Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Sergeant Savoy (some sources cite Sergeant Sandy), No Mercy, TriStar, 1986. Leroy Brown, Crocodile Dundee II, Paramount, 1988. Astonished, 1988. Jake, Jacknife, Cineplex Odeon, 1989. An Unremarkable Life, 1989. Detective Sam Chapman, Q & A, 1990. Tyrone, Mississippi Masala, Samuel Goldwyn, 1991. Pretty Hattie's Baby, 1991. Elijah Hawkins, The Distinguished Gentleman, Buena Vista, 1992. Dillon, Alien 3, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. The Colors of Love, 1992. Mr. Butler, Menace II Society, New Line Cinema,

1993. Fortune, Rudy, TriStar, 1993. Rothmiller, A Low Down Dirty Shame (also known as Mister Cool), Buena Vista, 1994. Howlin' Wolf, Foreign Student (also known as L'Etudiant Etranger), Cramercy Pictures, 1994. Cole, Surviving the Came, New Line Cinema, 1994. John Kumalo, Cry, the Beloved Country, 1995. Huey, Nick of Time, 1995. Sheriff Ozzie Walls, A Time to Kill, Warner Bros.,

1996. George, Get on the Bus, Columbia TriStar, 1996. John Henry Reese, Last Dance, Buena Vista, 1996. Leonard, Mimic, Dimension, 1997. FBI agent Allen Ford, Black Dog, Universal, 1998. Willis Rich land, Cookie's Fortune, October Films,

1999. Alcee, Random Hearts, Columbia, 1999. Malloy's Parnter, Detox, Universal, 2000. Film Work: Song performer, "Evil," Foreign Student (also known as LEtudiant Etranger), Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Television Appearances; Series: Roc Emerson, Roc (also known as Roc Live), Fox, 1991-94. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jim Conley, The Murder of Mary Phagan, 1988. Arlo McDaniel, A Matter of Justice (also known as Final Justice), 1993. Josiah, True Women, 1997. Reverend Willie Taylor, The 60s, NBC, 1999. Mayor Lincoln, Aftershock, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Assistant district attorney, Apology, HBO, 1986. Charles Silvera, Jack Reed: A Search for Justice, NBC, 1994.

Boy Willie Charles, "The Piano Lesson/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1995. Emmett, Zooman, 1995. Charles Silvera, Jack Reed: One of Our Own, 1995. Charles Silvera, Jack Reed: A Killer amongst Us (also known as Jack Reed: A Killer among Us), NBC, 1996. Charles Silvera, Jack Reed: Death and Vengeance, NBC, 1996. Dr. Eldon James, Night Visitors, NBC, 1996. Charles Williams, Blind Faith, NBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Cyrus Quarles, Traitor in My House, 1990. The Meaning of Life, 1991. Muhammad All's 50th Birthday Celebration, ABC, 1992. Narrator, Overture: East Meets West in Music, PBS, 1993. Narrator, Mo' Funny: Black Comedy in America, HBO, 1993. Voice of Frederick Douglass, Frederick Douglass: When the Lion Wrote History, PBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Abmennet, "Bump and Run," The Equalizer, CBS, 1985. Pearson, "Prodigal Son," Miami Vice, 1985. Colby, "Runaway," Wonderworks, PBS, 1989. Captain Jonas Cutter, "The Tale of Cutter's Treasure," Parts 1 and 2, Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Nickelodeon, 1992. Marcus Emerson, Roc (also known as Roc Live), Fox, 1993. Storytime, PBS, 1994. Voice of 'Ol George, "Pinocchio," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child, HBO, 1995. Elijah Sanborn, "Prison Riot," Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1996. "Lockdown," Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1996. Alvah Case, "The Tip," Oz, HBO, 1998. Appeared in episodes of Cagney and Lacey and Equal Justice. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 24th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1992. The 19th Annual Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame, 1992. Presenter, The 44th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1992. The 19th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1993. The 35th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1993.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

DUVALL • 129

Television Work; Series: Producer and executive consultant, Roc (also known as Roc Live), Fox, 1991. Executive producer, Roc (also known as Roc Live), Fox, 1993-94.

Pedraza (an equestrienne); children: two daughters, including Nancy Home. Education: Received a drama degree from Principia College; studied acting with Sanford Meisner at the Neighborhood Playhouse. Avocational interests: Tango dancing, ranching.

Other Television Work: Executive producer, Laurel Avenue (miniseries), 1993. Director, First Time Felon (movie), HBO, 1997.

Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Stage Appearances: Rip Van Winkle; or "The Works/' Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1981. Beef, No Chicken, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1981. Astopovo, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1982-83. Levee, trumpeter, Ma Ra/ney's Black Bottom, Yale Repertory Theatre, then Cort Theatre, New York City, 1984. Title role, Othello, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1986, then American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1986-87. Herald Loomis, ]oe Turner's Come and Cone, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1986, then American Conservatory Theatre, 1986-87. Pantomime, 1986. Fried Chicken and Invisibility, 1987. Boy Willie, The Piano Lesson, Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA, 1987- 88, later New York City. Ira Aldridge, Splendid Mummer (solo show), American Place Theatre, New York City, 1988. Also appeared in A Day of Absence. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: let, March 30, 1992, p. 58. Premiere, July, 1988.*

DUVALL, Robert 1931PERSONAL Full name, Robert Selden Duvall; born January 5, 1931, in San Diego, CA; son of William Howard Duvall (a rear admiral) and an amateur actress; married Barbara Benjamin (a designer), 1964 (divorced); married Gail Youngs (an actress), 1982 (divorced, 1986); married Sharon Brophy (a dance instructor), May 1, 1991 (divorced); companion of Luciana

Career: Actor, director, producer, writer, singer, and songwriter. Appeared in advertisements. Butchers Run Films (production company), founder, 1992. Worked variously as a postal clerk, truck driver, and dishwasher. Military service: U.S. Army, c. 1953-55. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, 1965, for A View from the Bridge; New York Film Critics Award, Academy Award nomination, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, all best supporting actor, 1972, for The Godfather; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1976, for Network; Golden Globe Award, best actor in a supporting role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award and Academy Award nomination, both best supporting actor, all 1979, for Apocalypse Now; Best Actor Award, Montreal World Film Festival, and Academy Award nomination, best actor, both 1980, for The Great Santini; Academy Award, best actor, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a motion picture, New York Film Critics Circle Award, best actor, and Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best actor, all 1983, for Tender Mercies; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or special, 1989, and Golden Globe Award, best actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1990, both for Lonesome Dove; Independent Spirit Award nomination, Independent Film Project, best male lead, 1991, for Rambling Rose; Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or television movie, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries, both 1992, tor Stalin; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or special, 1996, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries, 1997, both for The Man Who Captured Eichmann; National Society of Film Critics Award, best actor, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awar, best actor, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, best actor, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, best actor, Society of Texas Film Critics Award, best actor, Golden Satellite Award, best actor in a motion picture drama, Independent Spirit Awards, best actor and

130 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

DUVALL

best director, Academy Award nomination, best actor, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, best actor, and Independent Spirit Award nomination, best screenplay, all 1997, for The Apostle; President's Award, American Society of Cinematographers, 1997; Career Achievement Award, National Board of Review, 1997; Screen Actors Guild Award, best supporting actor, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, best supporting actor, Academy Award nomination, best actor, Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actor in a motion picture, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, best supporting actor, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best supporting actor in a motion picture drama, and Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite supporting actor in a drama, all 1998, for A Civil Action; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite science fiction actor, 1998, for Deep Impact; Filmmaker Award, Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1998; We're Not the ]et Set honored bythe London Film Festival; Humanitas Award, for A Family Thing; award from the National Association of Theatre Owners. CREDITS Film Appearances: Arthur "Boo" Radley, To Kill a Mockingbird, Universal, 1962. Captain Paul Cabot Winston, Captain Newman, 'M.D., Universal, 1963. Motorcyclist, Nightmare in the Sun, Zodiac, 1964. Edwin Stewart, The Chase, Columbia, 1966. Weissberg, Bullitt, Warner Bros., 1968. Chiz, Countdown, Warner Bros., 1968. Nestor, The Detective, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Gordon, The Rain People, Warner Bros., 1969. Ned Pepper, True Grit, Paramount, 1969. Major Frank Burns, MM*S*H, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1970. Despard, The Revolutionary, United Artists, 1970. Vernon Adams, Lawman, United Artists, 1971. Title role, THX 1138, Warner Bros., 1971. Jesse James, The Great Northfield, Minnesota Raid, Universal, 1972. Frank Harlan, /oe Kidd, Universal, 1972. Jackson Fentry, Tomorrow, Filmgroup, 1972. Tom Hagen, The Godfather (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather), Paramount, 1972, released as part of The Godfather Trilogy, 79071980 (also known as The Godfather Trilogy), Paramount, 1992. Eddie Ryan, Badge 373, Paramount, 1973. Ford Pierce, Lady Ice, National General, 1973.

Earl Macklin, The Outfit (also known as The Good Guys Always Win), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973. (Uncredited) Director, The Conversation, Paramount, 1974. Tom Hagen, The Godfather, Part II (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather, Part 11), Paramount, 1974, released as part of The Godfather Trilogy, 1901-1980 (also known as The Godfather Trilogy), Paramount, 1992. Ray Wagner> Breakout, Columbia, 1975. George Hansen, The Killer Elite, United Artists, 1975. Frank Hackett, Network, United Artists, 1976. Bill McDonald, The Greatest, Columbia, 1977. Dr. John H. Watson, The Seven Percent Solution, Universal, 1977. Colonel Max Radl, The Eagle Has Landed, Columbia, 1977. Loren Hardeman III, The Betsy (also known as Harold Robbins' The Betsy), Allied Artists, 1978. (Uncredited) Priest on a swing, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, United Artists, 1978. Lieutenant Colonel Kilgore, Apocalypse Now, United Artists, 1979. Bull Meechum, The Great Santini (also known as The Ace), Warner Bros., 1979. Gruen, The Pursuit of D. B. Cooper (also known as Pursuit), Universal, 1981. Tom Spellacy, True Confessions, United Artists, 1981. Mac Sledge, Tender Mercies, Universal, 1982. Joe Hi Herman, The Stone Boy, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Max Mercy, The Natural, TriStar, 1984. Himself, Sanford Meisner: The American Theatre's Best Kept Secret (documentary), Columbia, 1984. Caspary, The Lightship (also known as Killers at Sea), Warner Bros., 1985. Song performer, 7975, 1985. Roberto Carrasco, Hotel Colonial, Hemdale, 1986. Preacher, Belzaire the Cajun, Skouras/Norstar, 1986. Norman Shrike, Let's Get Harry (also known as The Rescue), TriStar, 1987. Tango Bayle nuestro (also known as Tango, Our Dance; documentary), [Argentina], 1987. Bob Hodges, Colors, Orion, 1988. Howard Baslin, A Show of Force, Paramount, 1990. Commander, The Handmaid's Tale (also known as Die Geschichte der Dienerin), Cinecom, 1990. Harry Hogge, Days of Thunder, Paramount, 1990. Roots in a Parched Land, 1990. Daddy Hillyer, Rambling Rose, Seven Arts, 1991. Soil Gautier, Convicts, Management Company Entertainment Group, 1991. Joseph Pulitzer, Newsies (also known as Newsboys), Buena Vista, 1992.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Walter, Wrest//ng Ernest Hemingway, Warner Bros., 1993. Joseph Grand, La peste (also known as The Plague), LIVE Home Video, 1993. Al Sieber, Geronimo: An American Legend (also known as Geronimo), Columbia, 1993. Prendergrast, Falling Down, Warner Bros., 1993. Himself, Cachao: Like His Rhythm There Is No Other (also known as Cachao . . . como su ritmo no hay dos; documentary), 1993. Bernie White, The Paper, Buena Vista, 1994. Mr. Cox, The Stars Fell on Henrietta, Warner Bros., 1995. Roger ChiIIingsworth, The Scarlet Letter, Buena Vista, 1995. Wyly King, Something to Talk About (also known as Grace under Pressure), Warner Bros., 1995. Earl Pilcher, Jr., A Family Thing, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1996. Doc, Phenomenon, Buena Vista, 1996. Karl's father, 5//ng Blade (also known as Reckoning), Miramax, 1996. E. F. (Euliss F.) "Sonny" Dewey and performer of song "There Ain't No Grave (Gonna Hold My Body Down)," The Apostle, October Films, 1997. Spurgeon "Fish" Tanner, Deep Impact (also known as Impact), DreamWorks SKG, 1998. Jerome Facher, A Civil Action, Buena Vista, 1998. Dixon Doss, The Gingerbread Man, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. The Cup, 2000. Film Work: Director, We're Not the jet Set (documentary), 1977. Producer (with Philip S. Hobel, Mary Ann Hobel, and Horton Foote), Tender Mercies, Universal, 1982. Producer (with others) and director, Angelo, My Love (documentary), Cinecom International, 1983. Producer, A Family Thing, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1996. Director and executive producer, The Apostle, October Films, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: General Dwight D. "Ike" Eisenhower (title role), Ike (also known as Ike: The War Years), ABC, 1979. Captain Augustus "Gus" McCrae, Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1989. Television Appearances; Movies: Ernie Milden, Cosa Nostra: An Arch Enemy of the F.B.I., 1968. Bill Vigars, The Terry Fox Story, HBO, 1983. Josef Stalin (title role), Stalin, HBO, 1992.

DUVALL • 131 Adolf Eichmann, The Man Who Captured Eichmann, TNT, 1996. Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, The Man Who Captured E/'chmann, TNT, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: yohn Brown's Raid, NBC, 1960. Howard, Flesh and Blood, NBC, 1968. Narrator, Mary Baker Eddy: A Heart in Protest, The Learning Channel, 1989. Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse, Showtime, 1991. The Godfather Family: A Look Inside, 1991. Lonesome Dove: The Making of an Epic, TNN, 1992. Ralph Emery: On the Road with Way/on Jennings, TNN, 1996. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 41st Annual Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1989. The 26th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, NBC, 1991. The 64th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1992. Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1998. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. The /4th Annual Independent Spirit Awards, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Jailbreak," /Armstrong Circle Theatre, CBS, 1959. "Positive Identification," Armstrong Circle Theatre, CBS, 1960. "A Hole in the City," Naked City, ABC, 1961. "The Newborn," Route 66, CBS, 1961. "William Wilson," Great Ghost Tales, NBC, 1961. "King of the Mountain," Ca/ne's Hundred, NBC, 1961. "Bird Cage on My Foot," Route 66, CBS, 1961. "Perjury," The Defenders, CBS, 1961. Bart Collins, "Bad Actor," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC, 1962. "The One Marked Hot Gives Cold," Naked City, ABC, 1962. "Five Cranks for Winter . . . Ten Cranks for Spring," Naked City, ABC, 1962. "Torment Him Much and Hold Him Long," Naked City, ABC, 1962. Eddie Moon, "Blues for a Gone Goose," The Untouchables, ABC, 1963. "Suppose I Said I Was the Queen of Spain," Route 66, CBS, 1963. "Metamorphosis," The Defenders, CBS, 1963.

132 •

DZUNDZA

"The Golden Door/' The Virginian, NBC, 1963. "Joby," Stoney Burke, ABC, 1963. Eric, "Never Wave Goodbye" (part one), The Fugitive, ABC, 1963. "The Quality of Justice," /Arrest and Trial, ABC, 1963. Charley Parkes, "Miniature," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963. Louis Mace, "The Chameleon," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964. Adam Ballard, "The Inheritors" (part one), The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964. "Lament for a Dead Goldbrick," The Lieutenant, NBC, 1964. "Portrait of an Unknown Man," Kraft Suspense Theater, NBC, 1964. "Fingerman," Brenner, CBS, 1964. Karl, "The Enemy," Combat, ABC, 1965. Leslie Sessions, "The Brass Ring," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965. Zar, "The Invaders," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1965. "Only a Child," The Defenders, CBS, 1965. "The Giant Killer," The F.B.I., ABC, 1965. "The Theory of the Innocent Bystander," Hawk, ABC, 1966. "The Scourge," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966. "Death of a Dream," Felony Squad, ABC, 1966. "Poor Tom's A-Cold," Shane, ABC, 1966. "Crossing at Destine Bay," T.H.E. Cat, NBC, 1966. Peter Halsman, "A Cry for Help," Combat, ABC, 1966. "The Long Chase," T.H.E. Cat, NBC, 1967. "The Executioners" (part one), The F.B.I., ABC, 1967. Michael, "The Partisan," Combat, ABC, 1967. "The Night of the Falcon," The Wild, Wild West, CBS, 1967. "The Roarer," Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1967. Raul Niman, "Chase through Time," The Time Tunnel, ABC, 1967, later broadcast as Aliens from Another Planet, 1982. "The Killing Scene," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1968. "The Harvest," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968. "Murder in a Square Hole," Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1968. "Keep the Faith, Baby," Mod Squad, ABC, 1969. "Nightmare Road," The F.B.I., ABC, 1969. CBS This Morning, CBS, 1989.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Stage Appearances: Frank Gardner, Mrs. Warren's Profession, Gate Theatre, New York City, 1958. "Midnight Caller," Two Plays by Morton Foote, Sheridan Square Playhouse, New York City, 1958. Doug, Call Me by My Rightful Name, Sheridan Square Playhouse, 1961. Bob Smith, The Days and Nights of Beebee Fenstermaker, Sheridan Square Playhouse, 1962. Eddie, A View from the Bridge, Sheridan Square Playhouse, 1965. Wait until Dark, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1966. Jackson Fentry, Tomorrow, 1968. Walter "Teacher" Cole, American Buffalo, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, then Belasco Theatre, both New York City, 1977. Also appeared in Cam/no Real. WRITINGS Screenplays, Unless Otherwise Noted: Songs, Tender Mercies, Universal, 1982. Angelo, My Love (documentary), Cinecom International, 1983. The Apostle, October Films, 1997. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, October, 1991; March, 1998, pp. 100-102. New York Times, January 29, 1989, section 2, pp. 1, 37. People Weekly, April 15, 1996, p. 160; February 23, 1998, p. 23. Time, January 26, 1998, pp. 68-70. TV Guide, February 4, 1989; November 21, 1992. Electronic: Mr. Showbiz, http://mrshowbiz.go.com/people/ robertduvall (July 28,1999). October Films, http://www.octoberfilms.com/apostle/ duvall01.html (August 3, 1999).*

Also appeared in episodes of other television series. DZUNDZA, George Television Appearances; Pilots: Frank Reeser, Guilty or Not Guilty (broadcast as an episode of Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater), NBC, 1966. Eddie Franchot, Fame Is the Name of the Game, NBC, 1966.

1945-

PERSONAL Born July 19, 1945, in Rosenheim, Germany; immigrated to the United States, 1956; children: three. Education: Attended St. John's University, Jamaica, NY.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Addresses: Agent—Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Venice Film Festival Award, Volpi Cup, best actor (with Guy Boyd, David Alan Crier, Mitchell Lichtenstein, Matthew Modine, and Michael Wright), 1983, for Streamers. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Gordon Feester (store owner), Open All Night, ABC, 1981-82. John, Glory Years, HBO, 1987. Detective Sergeant Max Greevey, Law and Order, NBC, 1990-91. Voice of Gustav Hovac, Road Rovers (animated), The WB, 1996. Voice of Perry White, Superman (also known as Superman: The Animated Series), The WB, 1996. Voice of Perry White, Superman: The Last Son of Krypton (three episode compilation video), The WB, 1996. John Warner, Sr., Jesse, NBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Detective Frank Dileo, Something Is Out There, NBC, 1988. Boyd Gurley, Cross of Fire, NBC, 1989. Television Appearances; Movies: Gruzauskas, The Defection of Simas Kudirka, CBS, 1978. Cullie Sawyer, Salem's Lot (also known as Blood Thirst, Salem's Lot: The Miniseries, and Salem's Lot: The Movie), CBS, 1979. Floyd Booth, A Long Way Home, ABC, 1981. Frank Collin, Skokie (also known as Once They Marched through a Thousand Towns), CBS, 1981. Nicholas Cadchuck, The face of Rage, ABC, 1983. Lieutenant DeCarlo, The Lost Honor ofKathryn Beck (also known as Act of Passion), CBS, 1984. Paul Fellows, When She Says No, ABC, 1984. Blastig, The Rape of Richard Beck (also known as The Broken Badge), ABC, 1985. Detective Conde, Brotherly Love, CBS, 1985. Detective Gustav "Gus" Stamms, One Po//ce Plaza, CBS, 1986. Sheriff Jesse Barton, Terror on Highway 91, CBS, 1989. Dr. Kleiman, The Ryan White Story, ABC, 1989.

DZUNDZA • 133 Detective Jack Kilcoin, What She Doesn't Know (a I so known as Shades of Cray and For / Have Sinned), NBC, 1992. Jake, The Enemy Within, HBO, 1994. Dr. Cecil Jacobson, Babymaker: The Dr. Cecil ]acobson Story (also known as Seeds of Deception), CBS, 1994. Lloyd Warden, The Limbic Region (also known as The Zodiac), Showtime, 1996. Voice of Dr. Gregory Belson, Batman and Mr. Freeze: SubZero (also known as Subzero; animated), The WB, 1998. Voice of Perry White, The Batman/Superman Movie (animated), The WB, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Mr. Elder, "All the Kids Do It/ CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1984. Chaplain, "The Execution of Raymond Graham," ABC Theatre, ABC, 1984. Arthur Jennings, "Gambler," CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: Evans, "Night of the Owls, Day of the Doves," KungFu, ABC, 1974. "From Baltimore to Eternity," Mov/'n' On, NBC, 1975. Crandell, "Snowstorm," Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1975. A. J. Covington, "The Abdication," The Waltons, CBS, 1975. "The Best Laid Schemes," joe Forrester, NBC, 1975. "Requiem for a Rip-Off," Bert D'Angelo/Superstar, ABC, 1976. Paul Weber, "The Canine Collar," Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1977. "Dead Man's Hand," Parts 1 and 2, Young Maverick, CBS, 1979. "Sleeping Beauty," Faerie Tale Theatre, Showtime, 1983. Colonel Ulyanov, "Red Snow," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985. Pete Seltzer, "Two and a Half Dads," Disney Sunday Movie, ABC, 1986. Ivan Ivanovitch Patchenko, "MIC—21," Crime Story, NBC, 1987. Voice of Chubb, "Cat Scratch Fever," Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1992. Voice of G. Carl Francis, "The Laughing Fish," Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1993. Voice of Arnold Wesker, the ventriloquist/Scarface, "Read My Lips," Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1993. Voice of Ivan Plotski, "Plane Pals," Animaniacs, Fox/ TheWB, 1993.

134 • DZUNDZA Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Voice of Arnold Wesker, the ventriloquist/Scarface, 'Trial/' Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1994. Voice of Arnold Wesker, the ventriloquist/Scarface, "Batgirl Returns/' Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1994. Voice of Arnold Wesker, the ventriloquist/Scarface, "Lock-Up," Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1994. Michael Brennen, "Brennen," Mat/ode, NBC/ABC, 1994. Voice of Perry White, "Action Figures/' The New Batman/Superman Adventures (animated), 1997. Voice of Arnold Wesker, the ventriloquist/Scarface, "Double Talk," Batman: Cotham Knights (animated), 1997. Film Appearances: Chet, The Happy Hooker, Cannon, 1975. John, The Deer Hunter, Warner Bros., 1978. Eugene, Honky Tonk Freeway, Universal, 1981. Sergeant Cokes, Streamers, United Artists, 1983. Loparino, Best Defense, Paramount, 1984. Captain Stemkowski, No Mercy, TriStar, 1986. Sam Hesselman, No Way Out, Orion, 1987. Daskal, The Beast (also known as The Beast of War), A&M Films, 1988. Paul Landers, White Hunter, Black Heart, Warner Bros., 1990. Lieutenant Joe Morgan, Impulse, Warner Bros., 1990. Wocjinski, Honor Bound, 1990. Leo, The Butcher's Wife, Paramount, 1991. Gus, Basic Instinct, TriStar, 1992.

Hal Griffith, Dangerous Minds (also known as My Posse Don't Do Homework and The New Public Enemy), Buena Vista, 1995. C.O.B., Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. Capt. Boetticher, That Darn Cat, Buena Vista, 1997. Wallace Muller, Do Me a Favor (also known as Trading Favors), Imperial Entertainment, 1997. Colonel Carter Burgess, Jr., Species II, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1998. Dr. John Murray, Instinct, Buena Vista, 1999. Stage Appearances: Gentleman, King Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1973. Dream Man, Mert and Phil, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1974. Abe, The Ritz, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1975. William F. P. Morgan, Legend, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1976. As to the Meaning of Words, Hartman Theatre Company, Stamford, CT, 1977. Kelly, A Prayer for My Daughter, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1978. Also appeared at McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1976. Stage Appearances; Tours: George Sikowski, That Championship Season, New York Shakespeare Festival, U.S. cities, 1973.*

E

EDESON, Arthur

1891-1970 PERSONAL

Born October 24, 1891, in New York, NY; died February 14, 1970, in Agoura Hills, CA. Education: Attended the College of the City of New York. Military Service: United States Army, 1918. Career: Cinematographer, assistant director, and camera operator. Negative retoucher and platinum printer for New York portrait photographers; Eclair Studios, Fort Lee, NJ, extra, 1911; also studio still photographer; retired, 1950. Member: American Society of Cinematographers (cofounder, 1919; president, 1949-50). Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1929, for In Old Arizona; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1930, for All Quiet on the Western Front; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography—black and white, 1942, for Casablanca. CREDITS Film Work; Cinematographer, Except Where Indicated: A Gentleman from Mississippi, World, 1914. The Dollar Mask, World, 1914. Hearts in Exile (also known as Hearts Afire), World, 1915. And assistant director, The Master Hand, World, 1915. Camera operator, The Deep Purple, World, 1915. Wildfire, World, 1915. The Devil's Toy, World, 1916. His Brother's Wife, World, 1916.

Miss Petticoats, World, 1916. The Cilded Cage (also known as The Heart of a Princess), World, 1916. Bought and Paid For, World, 1916. A Woman Alone (also known as Loneliness), World, 1917. A Square Deal, World, 1917. And assistant director, The Master Hand, World, 1917. The Social Leper, World, 1917. In Again, Out Again, Artcraft, 191 7. The Page Mystery, World, 191 7. The Stolen Paradise, World, 1917. Baby Mine, Goldwyn Distributing Company, 191 7. Reaching for the Moon, Artcraft, 1917. Nearly Married, Goldwyn Distributing Company, 1917. Wild and Wooley, Artcraft, 1917. The Price of Pride, 1917. Souls Adrift, 1917. )ackSpurlock, Prodigal, Fox Film Corporation, 1918. Mr. Fixit, 1918. The Savage Woman, 1918. The Road Through the Dark, Select, 1918. Cheating Cheaters, Select, 1919. The Better Wife, Select, 1919. Eyes of Youth, Equity, 1919. Hushed Hour, 1919. For the Soul of Rafael, Equity, 1920. The Forbidden Woman, Robertson-Cole Distributing Corporation, 1920. Mid Channel, Equity, 1920. Hush, Jans Film Service, 1921. Good Women, Robertson-Cole Distributing Corporation, 1921. The Three Musketeers, United Artists, 1921. The Worldly Madonna, Equity, 1922. Robin Hood, United Artists, 1922. The End of the World, 1924. The Thief of Bagdad, United Artists, 1924.

136 •

EDESON

Inez from Hollywood (also known as The Good Bad Girl), First National, 1924. The Lost World, First National, 1925. One Way Street, First National, 1925. Waking Up the Town, United Artists, 1925. The Talker, First National, 1925. Her Sister from Paris, First National, 1925. Stella Dallas, United Artists, 1925. Partners Again (also known as Partners Again, with Potash and Per/mutter), United Artists, 1926. The Bat, United Artists, 1926. 5weet Daddies, First National, 1926. Subway Sadie, First National, 1926. The Blue Eagle, Fox Film Corporation, 1926. )ust Another Blonde (also known as The Girl from Coney Island), First National, 1926. The Gorilla, First National, 1927. McFadden's Flats, First National, 1927. The Patent Leather Kid, First National, 1927. The Drop Kick (also known as Glitter), First National, 1927. A Thief in the Dark, Fox Film Corporation, 1928. Me, Gangster, Fox Film Corporation, 1928. The Cock-Eyed World, Fox Film Corporation, 1929. In Old Arizona, Fox Film Corporation, 1929. Girls Gone Wild, Fox Film Corporation, 1929. Romance of the Rio Grande, Fox Film Corporation, 1929. All Quiet on the Western Front, Universal, 1930. (70mm version) The Big Trail, Fox Film Corporation, 1930. The Man Who Came Back, Fox Film Corporation, 1931. Doctors' Wives, Fox Film Corporation, 1931. Always Goodbye, Fox Film Corporation, 1931. Waterloo Bridge, Universal, 1931. Frankenstein, Universal, 1931. Those We Love, 1932. Strangers of the Evening (also known as Case of the Missing Corpse and The Hidden Corpse), Tiffany, 1932. The Last Mile, Astor Pictures Corporation, 1932. Impatient Maiden, Universal, 1932. Flesh, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1932. Fast Companions, Universal, 1932. The Old Dark House, Universal, 1932. The Constant Woman (also known as Hell in a C/'rcus), 1933. The Invisible Man, Universal, 1933. His Double Life, Paramount, 1933. The Big Brain (also known as Enemies of Society), RKO Radio Pictures, 1933. A Study in Scarlet, Fox Film Corporation, 1933. The Life of Jimmy Do/an (also known as The Kid's Last Fight), Warner Bros., 1933.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Palooka (also known as The Great Schnozzle and Joe Palooka), Henwood Cinema, 1934. The Merry Frinks (also known as Happy Family), First National, 1934. Here Comes the Navy, Warner Bros., 1934. While the Patient Slept, Warner Bros., 1935. McFadden's Flats, Paramount, 1935. Maybe It's Love, First National, 1935. Dinky, Warner Bros., 1935. Devil Dogs of the Air, Warner Bros., 1935. Ceiling Zero, Warner Bros., 1935. Mutiny on the Bounty, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1935. Co-photography, Going Highbrow, Warner Bros., 1935. Hot Money, Warner Bros., 1936. China Clipper, Warner Bros., 1936. The Golden Arrow, Warner Bros., 1936. Gold Diggers of 1937, Warner Bros., 1936. Satan Met a Lady, Warner Bros., 1936. They Won't Forget, Warner Bros., 1937. Submarine D-1, Warner Bros., 1937. The Go Getter, Warner Bros., 1937. The Footloose Heiress, Warner Bros., 1937. Mr. Dodd Takes the Air, Warner Bros., 1937. Boy Meets Girl, Warner Bros., 1938. Swing Your Lady, Warner Bros., 1938. Racket Busters, Warner Bros., 1938. Mr. Chump, Warner Bros., 1938. The Kid Comes Back (also known as Don't Pull Your Punches), Warner Bros., 1938. The Cowboy from Brooklyn, Warner Bros., 1938. Sweepstakes Winner, Warner Bros., 1939. No Place to Go, Warner Bros., 1939. Nancy Drew, Reporter, Warner Bros., 1939. Kid Nightingale, Warner Bros., 1939. Wings of the Navy, Warner Bros., 1939. Each Dawn I Die (also known as Killer Meets Killer), Warner Bros., 1939. They Drive by Night (also known as The Road to Frisco), Warner Bros., 1940. The Lady with Red Hair, Warner Bros., 1940. Castle on the Hudson (also known as Years Without Days), Warner Bros., 1940. Tugboat Annie Sails Again, Warner Bros., 1940. Kisses for Breakfast, Warner Bros., 1941. Battle sequence camera operator, Sergeant York, Warner Bros., 1941. The Maltese Falcon, Warner Bros., 1942. The Male Animal, Warner Bros., 1942. Casablanca, Warner Bros., 1942. /Across the Pacific, Warner Bros., 1942. Thank Your Lucky Stars, Warner Bros., 1943. Shine On, Harvest Moon, Warner Bros., 1944. The Mask of Dimitrios, Warner Bros., 1944.

EDWARDS • 137

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 The Conspirators, Warner Bros., 1944. Two Guys from Milwaukee (also known as Royal Flush), Warner Bros., 1946. The Time, the Place, and the Girl, Warner Bros., 1946. Never Say Goodbye, 1946. Three Strangers, Warner Bros., 1946. Nobody Lives Forever, Warner Bros., 1946. Stallion Road, Warner Bros., 1947. My Wild Irish Rose, Warner Bros., 1947. Two Guys from Texas (also known as Two Texas Knights), Warner Bros., 1948. The Fighting O'Flynn, Universal, 1949. OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press (Detroit, Ml), 1996. Periodicals: American Cinematographer, September, 1985. Film Comment, Summer, 1972. Films in Review, January, 1975; March, 1975. Focus on Film, Number 13, 1973.*

EDWARDS, Eric See EDWARDS, Eric Alan

EDWARDS, Eric Alan 1953(Eric Edwards) PERSONAL Born August 10, 1953, in Portland, OR; son of Thomas William and Nancy Naomi (Beltz) Edwards. Education: Rhode Island School of Design, B.F.A., 1975. Avocational interests: Aviation, still photography, graphic design. Addresses: Office—3404 Southwest Water Ave., Portland, OR 97201-4636. Career: Cinematographer. Media Project, grants commissioner, 1984—; Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, judge of student films, 1987. Member: International Television Association, Oregon Media Producers Association (founder, 1984), Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Awards, Honors: Student Academy Award, best feature, 1984, for American Taboo; Independent Spirit Award nomination (with John J. Campbell), Independent Film Project, best Cinematographer, 1991, for My Own Private Idaho. CREDITS Film Work; Cinematographer, Unless Otherwise Noted: And lighting designer, Property, West Bank, 1979. Paydirt, 1981. And still photographer, Last Night at the Alamo, Cinecom International, 1984. American Taboo, Lustgarten, 1984. Additional photography, Mala Noche (also known as Bad Night), 1985. And still photographer, Resan (also known as The journey), Swedish Film Institute, 1988. Claymation production assistant, "Speed Demon/' You Make, 1988. Director of second unit photography, Drugstore Cowboy, Avenue R Films, 1989. Camera assistant, Love at Large, Orion, 1990. (With John J. Campbell) My Own Private Idaho, Fine Line Features, 1991. Even Cowgirls Get the Blues, New Line Cinema, 1993. El jardin del Eden (also known as The Garden of Eden), Verseau, 1994. To Die For, Columbia, 1995. Kids, Miramax, 1995. (As Eric Edwards) Flirting with Disaster, Miramax, 1996. (As Eric Edwards) Cop Land, Buena Vista/Miramax,

1997. Clay Pigeons (also known as Moonlight Drive), Gramercy Pictures, 1998. (As Eric Edwards) Another Day in Paradise, Trimark Pictures, 1998. The Debtors, 1999. Film Appearances: Charlie, Last Night at the Alamo, Cinecom International, 1984. Television Work; Movies: Director of photography, The Gift, Showtime, 1993. Television Work; Specials: Photographer, Moving Mountains, PBS, 1991. Camera operator, America's Missing Children, CBS, 1991. Camera operator, The Look of the Year, Fox, 1993.

138 • EMMERICH Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Television Work; Director of Photography; Music Videos: Joni Mitchell, "Good Friends/' 1985. Paul Simon, "The Boy in the Bubble/7 1986. Peter Gabriel, "Don't Give Up," 1987. Michael Jackson, "Leave Me Alone/' 1987. Michael Jackson, "Speed Demon," 1988. Jane's Addiction, "Ritual De Lo Habitual," 1990. Red Hot Chili Peppers, "Under the Bridge," 1991. Bruce Springsteen, "Fifty-seven Channels and Nothin' On," 1992. Tracy Chapman, "Bang, Bang, Bang," 1992. Lyle Lovett, "She's Already Made Up Her Mind," 1992. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Cinematographer, November, 1993, pp. 74-77.*

EMMERICH, Ute PERSONAL Born in Stuttgart, Germany; sister of Roland Emmerich (a director, producer and writer). Education: Studied economics and business.

Roland Emmerich and Dean Devlin); also worked as an intern for film director Roger Corman. CREDITS Film Work: Casting and executive in charge of production, Joey (also known as Making Contact), 1985. Associate producer and casting agent, HollywoodMonster (also known as Chost Chase), 1987. Associate producer, Moon 44 (also known as Intruder), Live Home Video, 1990. Associate producer, Eye of the Storm (also known as Jack Higgins: Die Krieger), New Line Home Video, 1991. Executive in charge of production, Universal Soldier, TriStar, 1992. Producer, The High Crusade (also known as High Crusade—Frikassee im Weltraum), Pioneer Releasing, 1994. Co-producer, Stargate, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1994. Executive producer, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Executive producer, Codzilla, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Producer, The Thirteenth Floor, Columbia, 1999. Executive producer, Patriot, Sony Pictures Entertainment, forthcoming. Television Work: Supervising producer, The Visitor, Fox, 1997-98.*

Addresses: Off/ce-Centropolis Film Productions, 6775 Centinela Ave., Bldg. 12, Culver City, CA 90230. Career: Producer, executive in charge of production, and casting. Centropolis Entertainment, partner (with

ESCARGOT, Maurice See OLDMAN, Gary

F

PARENTING, Debrah 1961(Debrah Mullowney) PERSONAL Born Deborah Mullowney, September 30, 1961, in Lucas Valley (some sources say San Francisco), CA; married James Farentino (an actor), 1985 (divorced 1988); married Tony Adams (divorced); married Gregory Hoblit (a producer-director), 1995; children: Molly, Sophie. Education: Studied acting at the University of California at Los Angeles; biology at San Jose State University. Addresses: /Agent—Innovative Artists Agency, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 2850, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actress. People Weekly, listed as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world, 1995. CREDITS Film Appearances: Whitney Taylor, Cellar Dweller, New World, 1988. Girl in elevator, Bugsy, TriStar, 1991. Princess Yasmin, Blake Edward's Son of Pink Panther (also known as Son of the Pink Panther), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Tanya, Malice, Columbia, 1993. The Gardener, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Series: Sloane Denning, Capitol, CBS, 1982. Susan Smith (aka Mullowney and Deborah), Hooperman, ABC, 1987-88. Julie Janovich, Equal Justice, ABC, 1990-92. Robin Wirkus, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. Devon Adair, Earth 2, NBC, 1994-95.

Theresa Conners, fZ Streets, CBS, 1996. Jody Kiplinger, Total Security, ABC, 1997. Mary Green, Get Rea/, Fox, 1999—. Television Appearances; Movies: Claire Potter, She Was Marked for Murder, NBC, 1988. Jennie, The Revenge of Al Capone (also known as Capone), NBC, 1989. Laura Rollins, Mortal Sins (also known as Divine Obsession), 1990. Julie Janovich, Equal Justice, ABC, 1990. Liz, The Whereabouts of ]enny, ABC, 1991. Sarah Burns, Back to the Streets of San Francisco, NBC, 1992. Dr. Amy Winslow, 1994 Baker Street: Sherlock Holmes Returns, CBS, 1993. Devon Adair, Earth 2, NBC, 1994. Pam Randall, XXX's & OOO's, CBS, 1994. Karen Anderson/Laura White, Dead Air, USA Network, 1994. Holly Mitchell, A Mother's Instinct, CBS, 1996. Theresa Conners, EZ Streets, 1996. Emma Callender, Wiseguy, ABC, 1996. Renne Connelly, Sisters and Other Strangers, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Judalon Smyth, Menendez: A Killing in Beverly Hills, CBS, 1994. Molly Anderson, Stephen King's Storm of the Century (also known as Storm of the Century), ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Robin Wirkus, "Rockin' Robin/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Robin Wirkus, "Guns 'n Rosaries/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Robin Wirkus, "Good Time Charlie/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994.

140 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

FARMER

Robin Wirkus, "Serge the Concierge/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Robin Wirkus, "A Sudden Fish/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Dr. Rachel Carter and voice of Cave, "Mind Over Matter/' The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1996. Herself, The Tonight Show with]ay Leno, NBC, 1997. Also appeared in McBride and Groom; Deadly Games; and It's Carry Shandling's Show, Showtime and Fox. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, February 1, 1991; December 2, 1994, p. 29. People Weekly, November 7, 1994, p. 134; May 8, 1995, p. 111. Soap Opera Digest, July 27, 1999. Soap Opera News, February 16, 1999. Starlog, February, 1995, Issue 211. Electronic: http://www.msu.edu/~thursamr/debrahfarentino/ index.html.*

FARMER, Gary 1953-

CREDITS Film Appearances: Sidewalk store owner, Police Academy, Warner Bros., 1984. Lost!, 1986. Duke, The Big Town, Columbia, 1987. A mover, The Believers, Orion, 1987. Philbert Bono, Powwow Highway, Warner Bros., 1988. Billy, Still Life (also known as Art Killer Framed and Still Life: The Fine Art of Murder), 1988, then Greycat Films, 1993. Doug, Blue City Slammers, 1988. George, Renegades, Universal, 1989. Sheriff Albert "Cowboy" Dashee, The Dark Wind, LIVE, 1993. Big Lar, Ed and His Dead Mother (also known as Bon Appetit, Mama), ITC, 1993. Russell Baker, Sioux City, IRS Releasing, 1994. Henry, Henry & Verlin, Malofilm, 1994. Nobody, Dead Man, Miramax, 1995. Deputy Bob Martel, Tales from the Crypt Presents Demon Knight (also known as Demon Keeper and Demon Knight), Universal, 1995. Timothee Doucet, Lilies, Turbulent Arts, 1996. Rosa's Time, 1997. Arnold Joseph, Smoke Signals, Miramax, 1998. Agent Whitaker, Stolen Heart, Norstar Entertainment, 1998. Buster, The Virginian, 1999. George, Shegalla, Red Sky Entertainment, 1999. Ben, Heater, 1999.

PERSONAL Full name, Gary Dale Farmer; born June 12, 1953, in Ohswekan, Ontario, Canada. Ethnicity: Cayuga Indian. Education: Attended Genesee Community College and Syracuse University. Addresses: Agent—Belle Zwerdling, Progressive Artists, 400 South Beverly Dr., Suite 216, Beverly Hills, CA90212. Career: Actor, director, and producer. Aboriginal Voices, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, editor in chief. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting male, Independent Feature Project West Award nomination, best actor, and American Indian Film Festival Award, best actor, all 1989, for Powwow Highway; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting male, 1995, for Dead Man; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting male, 1998, for Smoke Signals.

Film Work; Director: The Hero (short film), Cayuga, 1995. The Gift, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Castro, The Undergrads, 1985. Jody, Christmas Eve, NBC, 1986. First Prisoner, Doing Life (also known as Truth or D/e), NBC, 1986. Pete Russell, Sparks: The Price of Passion, CBS, 1990. Todd, Plymouth, ABC, 1991. Anderson, Blown Away, HBO, 1993. Hooch Wilson, Moonshine Highway, Showtime, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: The Manager, Adderly, CBS, 1986. Captain Stonetree, Forever Knight, syndicated, 1992. Captain Leo Burnetti, Forever Knight, syndicated, 1992. Chief Tom, The Rez, 1996.

FARRELL • 141

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Specials: Tooby, Overdrawn at Memory Bank, PBS, 1985. Voice, 500 Nations, CBS, 1995. Himself, "Alabama Amtrak/' / Survived a Disaster 3, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Strange Brew/' China Beach, ABC, 1989. Detective, "Two for the Show/' E.N.G., CTV, 1992. Detective, "Acid Test/' E.N.C., CTV, 1992. Conrad, Promised Land, CBS, 1996. Jake Rizzo, The New Chostwriter Mysteries, CBS, 1997. Vincent LaPahie, "Hope and Prey/' The Pretender, NBC, 1998. Television Work; Director: Forever Knight (series), syndicated, 1992. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Dry Lips Oughta Move to Kapuskasing, Theatre Passe. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Maclean's, May 27, 1996, p. 47.*

FARRELL, Terry 1963PERSONAL Real name, Theresa Lee Parrel I Grussendorf; born November 19, 1963, in Cedar Rapids, IA; raised in Boston, MA. Education: Studied acting with Kate McGregor-Stuart, New York City; Peggy Furry; and with the Stella Adler Conservatory. Avocational interests: Deep sea fishing. Addresses: Agent—Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actress. Elite modeling agency, New York City, model, early 1980s. Has appeared on covers of Mademoiselle and Vogue magazines and in numerous commercials and adverts. CREDITS Film Appearances: Elite model, Portfolio, 1983. Off the Wall, Jensen Farley Pictures, 1983.

Jenell Johnson, Off the Mark (also known as Crazy Legs), 1986. Valerie Desmond, Back to School, Orion, 1986. Joey Summerskill, Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth, Dimension Films, 1992. Ally Saunders, Deep Core 2000, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Laurie Casell, Paper Dolls, ABC, 1984-85. Lieutenant Commander Jadzia Dax, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), UPN and syndicated, 1993-98. Regina "Reggie'' Kostas, Becker, CBS, 1998—. Television Appearances; Movies: Julie Taylor, Beverly Hills Madam, NBC, 1986. Lieutenant Jadzia Dax, Star Trek: Deep Space NineEmissary (also known as Emissary), 1993. Elizabeth, Danielle Steel's Star (also known as Star), NBC, 1993. Detective Karen Ryder, Red Sun Rising, HBO, 1994. Maggie Livingston, Reasons of the Heart, 1996. Major Agatha Doyle, Legion, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Katie Hargreaves, The Deliberate Stranger, NBC, 1986. Television Appearances; Episodic: Nikki Philips, The Cosby Show, NBC, 1984. Liz Oberman, "The Big Fix/' Family Ties, NBC, 1986. Marsha Cole, "The After Hours/' The Twilight Zone, CBS and syndicated, 1986. Navy Nurse Lieutenant Lisa Sherman, "A Leap for Lisa: June 25, 1957," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Laurie, "The Allison and Ken Story/' Grapevine, CBS, 1992. Laurie, Grapevine, CBS, 1992. Herself, An Evening at the Improv, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Herself, Talk Soup, E!, 1993. Darlene Kersky, "Far Beyond the Stars/' Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1998. Herself, TV Censored Bloopers 98, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Mimi Molloy, Mimi & Me, CBS, 1991. Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1997. Funny Flubs & Screw-Ups III, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Pilots: Cat, Red Dwarf, 1992.

142 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

FIGUEROA RECORDINGS

CDROMs: Spirit Guide, Treasure Quest, 1996. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Starlog, March, 1993; September, 1998. TV Guide, Volume 32, Issue 40, 1984, pp. 13-15; June 20, 1998, p. 6; August 7, 1999, p. 24. Electronic: http://www.terryfarrell.net/frames.html. http://members.theglobe.com/becker_tv/tfarrel l.htm I. *

FIGUEROA, Gabriel

1907-1997

PERSONAL Born April 24, 1907, in Mexico; died of a stroke, April 27, 1997, in Mexico City, Mexico. Education: Studied motion picture photography with Gregg Tolland in Hollywood, CA, c. 1935. Avocational interests: Painting and photography. Career: Cinematographer, camera operator, director, still photographer, producer, and actor. Worked for directors such as Luis Bunuel, John Ford, John Huston, and Emilio Fernandez; Cinematic Production Workers Union (Mexico), co-founder, 1944. Awards, Honors: Venice Film Festival Award nomination and several Mexican film awards, all 1936, for Alia en el Rancho Grande; Cannes Film Festival Award, best cinematography, 1942, for Los tres mosqueteros; Cannes Film Festival Award, best cinematography, 1944, for Maria Candelaria; Golden Globe Award, best cinematography, 1946, for La Per/a; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1964, for The Night of the Iguana; International Award, American Society of Cinematographers, 1995; numerous other awards. CREDITS Film Work; Cinematographer, Except Where Indicated: Still photographer, Revolucion (also known as Revolucion o la sombra de Pancho Villa and La Sombra de Pancho Villa), 1932. Still photographer, Almas encontradas, 1932.

Che viva Mexico!, 1932. Still photographer, La Sangre manda, 1933. Tr/bu, 1934. El Primo Basilio, 1934. El Escandalo, 1934. And camera operator, Vamonos con Pancho Villa (also known as Let's Join Pancho Villa), 1935. Maria Elena, 1935. Las Mujeres mandan (also known as 5u gran aventura), 1936. CielitoHndo, 1936. And director, Alia en el Rancho Grande (also known as Cruz, Over at Big Ranch, and Out on the Big Ranch), 1936. Cancion del alma, 1937. Bajo el cielo de Mexico, 1937. LaAdelita, 1937. Refugiados en Madrid, 1938. Padre de mas de cuatro, 1938. Los Millones de Chaflan, 1938. Mi candidato (also known as My Candidate), 1938. La Casa del ogro, 1938. La Bestia negra, 1938. Que viene mi marido!, 1939. Papacito Undo, 1939. La Noche de los mayas, 1939. Mientras Mexico duerme, 1939. Los del aba/o, 1939. La Cancion del milagro, RKO Radio Pictures, 1939. Alia en el Tropico, 1940. El Jefe maximo, 1940. Ay, que tiempos senor don Simon!, 1941. Creo en Dios, 1941. La Virgen que for jo una patria, 1942. Los Tres mosqueteros, 1942. LaFuga, 1943. Flor silvestre (also known as Wild Flower), 1943. Distinto amancecer, 1943. El Corsario negro, 1944. Bugambilia (also known as Bougainvillea), 1944. Las Abandonadas, 1944. Maria Candelaria (also known as Portrait of Maria and Xochimilco), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1944. La Per/a (also known as The Pearl), 1945. Enamorada, 1946. Rio escondido, 1947. The Fugitive, Argosy, 1947. Salon Mexico (also known as Mujer Mala), 1948. Pueblerina, 1948. Madovia, 1948. Associate photographer, Tarzan and the Mermaids, 1948. The Torch (also known as Bandit General and Del odio nace el amor), Eagle Lion, 1949.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 La Malquerida, 1949. Duelo en las Montanas, 1950. Un Dia de vida, 1950. Wet/mas del pecado, Peli-Mex, 1950. Los Olividados (also known as The Young and the Damned and The Forgotten), Connoisseur Video, 1950. Islas Marias, 1950. El Gavilan pollero, 1950. Los Pobres siempre van al cielo, 1951. El Mary tu, 1951. Hay un nino en su futuro, 1951. Un Callo en corral ajeno, 1951. El Enamorado (also known as Vuelve Martin Corona), 1951. La Bienamada, 1951. Ahi viene Martin Corona, 1951. Siempre tuya, 1952. El (also known as This Strange Passion and Torments), 1952. El Rebozo de So/eclad, 1952. Dos t/'pos de cuidado, 1952. Cuando levanta la niebla, 1952. Ansiedad, 1952. Camelia, 1953. La Rebelion de los colgados (also known as The Rebellion of the Hanged), United Artists, 1954. Pueblo, canto y esperanza, 1954. El Monstruo en la sombra, Clasa-Mohme Inc., 1954. La Tierra del fuego se apaga, 1955. La Rosablanca, 1955. La Escondida, 1955. Canasta cfe cuentos mexicanos, 1956. El Bolero de Raquel, 1956. Flor de mayo (also known as Beyond All Limits and Flowers of Mayo), 1957. Nazarin, Connoisseur Video, 1958. Una C/ta de amor, 1958. La Estrella vac/a (also known as The Empty Star), 1958. La Cucaracha (also known as The Soldiers ofPancho Villa and The Cockroach), 1958. Cafe Colon, 1958. And second camera, Sonatas (also known as Las Aventuras del marques de Bradomin), Izaro Films, 1959. La Fievre monte a El Pao (also known as Los Ambriciosos, Republic of Sin and Fever Mounts at El Paso), 1959. Macario, Azteca/Connoisseur Video, 1960. juana Ga//o, 1960. La /oven (also known as Island of Shame and The Young One), Valiant/Vitalite, 1960.

FIGUEROA • 143 An/mas Trujano (also known as An/mas Tru/ano: El hombre importante and The Important Man), United Artists, 1961. El Tejedor de milagros (also known as The Basketmaker and the Miracle, The Miracle Weaver, and The Weaver of Miracles), 1961. Rosablanca, 1961. El Angel exterminador (also known as The Exterminating Angel), Altura, 1962. Urn Dia de Vida, 1962. D/as de otono, 1962. La Band/da (also known as The Bandit), 1962. EI Hombre de papel (also known as The Paper Man), 1963. En la mitad del mundo, 1963. AgenteXU 777, 1963. Los Tres calaveras, 1964. El Callo de oro, 1964. Escuela para solteras (also known as Agu/'/a con las hermanas), 1964. Los Cuatro Juanes, 1964. The Night of the Iguana, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964. Viva Benito Canales!, 1965. Simon del desierto (also known as Simon in the Desert), 1965. Lola de mi vida, 1965. Las DosElenas, 1965. Cargamento prohibido, 1965. Un Alma pura, 1965. Los Angeles de Puebla, 1966. Su excelencia, 1966. El Escapulario, 1966. Domingo salvaje, 1966. El Cuarto chino (also known as The Chinese Room), 1966. El Asesino se embarca, 1966. Pedro Paramo, 1967. Mariana, 1967. El ]inte fantasma, 1967. Corazon salvaje, 1967. Two Mules for Sister Sara, Universal, 1969. The Big Cube, Warner Bros., 1969. La Genera la, 1970. Kelly's Heroes, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Maria (also known as Marie), 1971. Los H//OS de Satanas, 1971. Hijazo de mi vidaza (also known as 5on of My Life), 1971. El Senor de Osanto, 1972. Los Perros de Dios, 1973. Interval, Avco Embassy, 1973. Once Upon a Scoundrel, 1973. El Amor tiene cara de mujer, 1973. El Monasterio de los buitres, 1973.

144 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

PILLION

El Llanto de la tortuga, 1974. ElCieloytu, 1975. La Vida cambia, 1975. Maten al /eon, 1975. Coronacion, Corporacion Nacional Cinematografica, 1975. Balun Canan, 1976. La Casa del pelicano, 1977. Cananea, 1977. Te quiero, 1978. D.F., 1978. The Children of Sanchez, 1978. The Border (also known as The Blood Barrier and Border Cop), 1979. Mexico magico, 1980. Mexico 2000, 1981. El Heroe desconocido, 1981. El Corazon de la noche (also known as The Heart of the Night), 1983. Under the Volcano, Universal, 1984. Producer, El Maleficio II, 1986. Film Appearances: Mirage, 1972. Himself, Observations Under a Volcano, TeleCulture, 1984. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Film Quarterly, spring, 1996, p. 2.*

Minnesota Ryan, Saving Private Ryan, DreamWorks, 1998. Cliff, Blast from the Past, New Line Cinema, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Joey Buchanan (number three), One Life to Live, ABC, 1994-97. Johnny Donnelly, Two Cuys, a Girl and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998—. Television Appearances; Movies: Tom Jardine, Ordeal in the Arctic, ABC, 1993. Televison Appearances; Episodic: Spin City, ABC, 1996. Troy Larson, "Das Booty/' Total Security, ABC, 1997. Ronald, "Mama's Got a Brand New Bag/' Maggie Winters, CBS, 1998. Johnny, "Two Guys, a Girl, and a Wedding," Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998. Johnny, "Two Guys, a Girl, and a Psycho," Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998. Johnny, "Two Guys, a Girl, and an Elective," Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998. Johnny, "Two Guys, a Girl, and a Homecoming," Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Hot Summer Soaps, ABC, 1995. The 12th Annual Soap Opera Awards, 1996.*

FIRTH, Colin 1960PILLION, Nathan

PERSONAL PERSONAL

Career: Actor.

Born September 10, 1960, in Grayshott, Hampshire, England; son of David (a college history lecturer) and Shirley (a university lecturer in comparative religion) Firth; brother of Jonathan Firth (an actor) and Kate Firth (a vocal coach); married Livia Giuggioli, June 21, 1997; children: (with actress Meg Tilly) William. Education: Attended Drama Centre at Chalk Farm, London.

Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding younger leading actor in a drama series, 1996, for One Life to Live.

Career: Actor. Shaw Theatre, London, answered phones, 1979; National Theatre, London, wardrobe, 1979-80.

CREDITS

Awards, Honors: Royal Television Society Award, best actor, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, 1989, both for Tumbledown; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomi-

Born March 27, in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. Addresses: /Agent—Mark Schumacher, The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Film Appearances: Walter Hoade, Strange and Rich, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 nation, 1995, for Pride and Prejudice; Screen Actors Guild Award, outstanding performance by a cast, 1998, for Shakespeare in Love (with others). CREDITS Film Appearances: Tommy Judd, Another Country, Orion, 1984. Young Alexander, 1919, British Film Institute/Channel 4, 1984. Tom Birkin, A Month in the Country, Orion, 1987. Adrian Le Due, /Apartment Zero, Skouras, 1988. Vicomte DeValmont, Valmont, Orion, 1990. Brian Smith, Wings of Fame, Cannon, 1990. Joseph Prince, Femme Fatale (also known as Fatal Woman), 1991. Alan, Out of the Blue, 1991. Richard Courtois, The Advocate (also known as The Hour of the P/g), Miramax, 1994. Ross Talbert/Michael Condren, Playmaker, Odyssey Entertainment, 1994. Simon Westward, Circle of Friends (also known as Good Girls), Savoy Pictures, 1995. Geoffrey Clifton, The English Patient, Miramax, 1996. Paul Ashworth, Fever Pitch, Film Four Distributors, 1997. Jess Clark, A Thousand Acres, Buena Vista, 1997. Lord Wessex, Shakespeare in Love, Miramax, 1998. Matthew, The Secret Laughter of Women, 1998. Edward Pettigrew, My Life So Far, Miramax, 1999. Londinium, forthcoming. Relative Values, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Richard Herncastle, Lost Empires, Granada, then Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1987. Mr. Fitzwilliam Darcyjane/Austen's "Pride and Prejudice," BBC, 1995, then Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Charles Gould, Nostromo (also known as Joseph Conrad's Nostromo), BBC, 1996, then PBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Armand Duval, Camille, CBS, 1984. Colin Craven as an adult, The Secret Garden, CBS, 1987. Lieutenant Robert Lawrence, Tumbledown, BBC, 1988, then Arts and Entertainment, 1990. John McCarthy, "Hostages/' HBO Showcase, HBO, 1993. Freddie Page, The Deep Blue Sea, [United Kingdom], 1994. Stephen Whalby, Master of the Moor, 1994. Charles Holroyd, The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd, 1995.

FISHER • 145

Television Appearances; Specials: Neil Truelove, Dutch Girls, LWT, 1985. Rene Wilcox, "Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Pat Hobby Teamed with Genius/' Great Performances, PBS, 1987. "Milos Forman: Portrait/' American Masters, PBS, 1989. Stage Appearances: (London debut) Guy Bennet, Another Country, Queen's Theatre, London. The Lonely Road, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1985. Eben, Desire under the Elms, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1987. The Caretaker, Comedy Theatre, London, 1991 Chatsky; or, The Importance of Being Stupid, Almeida Theater, London, 1993. Also appeared in The Doctor's Dilemma, Churchill Theatre, Bromley, England. Radio Appearances: Richard II, Two Planks and a Passion (play), London broadcast, 1986. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Empire [U.K.], Issue 94, pp. 68-70, 72. Harper's Bazaar, May, 1996, p. 168. People Weekly, February 5, 1996, p. 128; February 8, 1999, p. 73. Premiere [U.K.], Volume 5, Issue 3, 1997, p. 22.*

FISHER, Carrie

1956PERSONAL

Full name, Carrie Frances Fisher; born October 21, 1956, in Beverly Hills, CA; daughter of Eddie Fisher (a singer) and Debbie Reynolds (an entertainer); married Paul Simon (a singer and songwriter), 1983 (divorced, 1984); married Bryan Lourd (an agent), 1991; children: (second marriage) Billie Catherine. Education: Attended Central School of Speech and Drama, London. Addresses: /Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-1804. Career: Actress and writer.

146 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

FISHER

Awards, Honors: Award for best first novel, PEN Center USA West, 1987, for Postcards from the Edge; President's Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 1989; named Discovery of the Year, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1990. CREDITS Film Appearances: Lorna Carr, Shampoo, Columbia, 1975. Princess Leia Organa, Star Wars (also known as Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Mr. Mike's Mondo Video, 1979. Mystery woman, The Blues Brothers, Universal, 1980. Princess Leia Organa, The Empire Strikes Back (also known as Star Wars: Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Annie Clark, Under the Rainbow, Orion/Warner Bros., 1981. Princess Leia Organa, Return ofthe]edi (also known as Blue Harvest, Revenge ofthe]edi, Star Wars: Episode VI: Return of the Jedi, and Star Wars: Episode VI: Revenge of the Jedi), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Lisa Rolfe, Garbo Talks, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1984. Paula, The Man with One Red Shoe, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. April, Hannah and Her Sisters, Orion, 1986. Betty Melton, Hollywood Vice Squad, Concorde, 1986. Mary Brown, Amazon Women on the Moon (also known as Cheeseburger Film Sandwich), Universal, 1987. Petra, The Time Cuardian, Hemdale, 1987. Nadine Boynton, Appointment with Death, Cannon, 1988. Carol Peterson, The 'Burbs, Universal, 1989. Marie, When Harry Met Sally. .., Columbia, 1989. Monica Delancy, Loverboy, TriStar, 1989. Petra, The Time Cuardian, Hemdale/Nelson, 1990. Iris Turner-Hunter, Sibling Rivalry, Columbia, 1990. Betsy Faye Sharon, Soapdish, Paramount, 1991. Beatrice, She's Back, LIVE Home Video, 1991. Janie, Drop Dead Fred, New Line Cinema, 1991. Claudia Curtis, This Is My Life, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1992. Therapist, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (also known as Austin Powers), New Line Cinema, 1997. Debbie Salt in Stab 3, Scream 3, Dimension Films, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Presenter, Carrie on Hollywood, 1995. Leaving LA., 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: (Television debut) Marie, Come Back, Little Sheba, NBC, 1977. Marny Clarkson, Leave Yesterday Behind, ABC, 1978. Emma Lazarus, Liberty, NBC, 1986. Franny Jessup, Sunday Drive, ABC, 1986. Linda Michaels, 5weet Revenge, TNT, 1990. Laurie, Present Tense, Past Perfect, Showtime, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1978. Aspiring Playboy bunny, "The Playboy Show/' Laverne and Shirley, ABC, 1982. "Thumbelina," Faerie Tale Theater, Showtime, 1984. "The Couch/' George Burns Comedy Week, CBS, 1985. "Gershwin's Trunk/' Amazing Stories, NBC, 1987. Voice of Alice Conway, "Happily Ever After/' WonderWorfcs, PBS, 1987. Robert Klein Time, USA Network, 1988. Enid, "Hunger Chic," Trying Times, PBS, 1989. Voice of Alice Conway, "Two Daddies," WonderWor/cs, PBS, 1989. Debbie Reynolds' Movie Memories, American Movie Classics, 1991. "George Lucas: Heroes, Myths, and Magic," American Masters, PBS, 1993. Voice of Phyllis, "She's the Boss," Frasier, 1995. Herself and Gina, "The Movie Show," Ellen, ABC, 1995. Nancy, "The Hole," Gun, ABC, 1997. Herself, Ruby, two episodes, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Markene, Ringo, NBC, 1978. Host, Classic Creatures: Return ofthejedi, CBS, 1983. Frankenstein, Showtime, 1984. From Here to Maternity, Cinemax, 1986. Paul Reiser: Out on a Whim, 1987. Host, Red, Hot and Blue, ABC, 1990. Host, Museum of Television and Radio Presents: Science Fiction, a Journey into the Unknown, Fox, 1994. Comic Relief American Comedy Festival, ABC, 1996. 5tar Wars: The Magic and the Mystery, Fox, 1997. Host, All-Star Moms, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1989. The Movie Awards, CBS, 1991.

FLETCHER • 147

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Chorus member, Irene, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1973. Iris, Censored Scenes from King Kong, Princess Theatre, New York City, 1980. Title role, Agnes of Cod, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1982. RECORDINGS Books on Tape: Carrie Fisher Reads Her Novel "Postcards from the Edge/' Dove Books on Tape, 1988. Surrender the Pink, Dove Books on Tape, 1990. WRITINGS Novels: Postcards from the Edge, Simon & Schuster (New York City), 1987. Surrender the Pink, Simon & Schuster, 1990. Delusions of Grandma, Simon & Schuster, 1994. Screenplays: Postcards from the Edge (based on Fisher's novel of the same title), Columbia, 1990. (Uncredited), Hook, Columbia/TriStar, 1991. (With others) Sister Act, Buena Vista, 1992. (Uncredited) Lethal Weapon 3, Warner Bros., 1992. (Uncredited) Outbreak, Warner Bros., 1995. (Uncredited) The Wedding Singer, New Line Cinema, 1998. Television Episodes: Roseanne, ABC, 1996. Other Writing: (Coauthor) The 69th Annual Academy Awards (television special), 1997. Contributor to periodicals such as Interview, Mademoiselle, and Rolling Stone. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Good Housekeeping, February, 1997, p. 26.*

FLETCHER, Louise 1934(?)PERSONAL Born July 22, 1934 (some sources say 1936), in Birmingham, AL; daughter of Robert Capers Fletcher;

both parents deaf; married Jerry Bick (a producer), 1960 (divorced, 1978); children: two sons. Education: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, B.A., 1957; studied acting with Jeff Corey. Addresses: /Agent-— Renee Jennett, Don Buchwald and Associates, 9229 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actress. Deafness Research Foundation, member of board of directors, 1980—; National Institute of Deafness and Other Communicable Disorders, member of advisory board; Caption Center, member of advisory board. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Academy Award, best actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best actress, and Golden Globe Award, best actress in a dramatic film, all 1975, for One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest; Emmy Award, outstanding guest actress in a drama series, 1996, as Christine Bey, "Bye Bye, Bey Bey/' Picket Fences; Honorary L.H.D. degrees, Gallaudet University, 1982, and Western Maryland College, 1986; D.D.L. degree, North Carolina State University. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) A Gathering of Eagles, Universal, 1963. Mattie, Thieves like Us, United Artists, 1974. Nurse Mildred Ratched, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, United Artists, 1975. Midge, Russian Roulette, Avco-Embassy, 1975. Dr. Gene Tuskin, Exorcist II: The Heretic, Warner Bros., 1977. Marlene Duchard, The Cheap Detective (also known as Snacka om Deckare, Alltsaal), Columbia, 1978. Miriam Steward, Natural Enemies, Cinema V, 1979. Anna Sage, The Lady in Red (also known as Guns, Sin, and Bathtub Gin), New World, 1979. Emilia, The Magician of Lublin (also known as Ha-Kosem Mi'Lublin and Der Magier), Cannon, 1979. Loes Bakker, The Lucky Star (also known as La Belle Etoile), Tele-Metropole Internationale, 1980. Mamma Dracula/Countess Elizabeth Bathory, Mamma Dracula (also known as Mama Dracu/a), Union Generale Cinematographique, 1980. Barbara Moorhead, Dead Kids (also known as Small Town Massacre and Strange Behavior), South Street, 1981.

148 •

FLETCHER

Richard's mother, Talk to Me, Atlantic Releasing, 1982. Lillian Reynolds, Brainstorm, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1983. Mrs. Benjamin, Strange Invaders, Orion, 1983. Overnight Sensation (short film), 1983. Norma Manders, Firestarter, Universal, 1984. Once upon a Time in America, Warner Bros., 1984. Dr. Granada, The Boy Who Could Fly, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Mrs. McKeltch, Invaders from Mars, Cannon, 1986. Pearl, Nobody's Fool, Island, 1986. Grandmother, Flowers in the Attic, New World, 1987. Belle, Two Moon Junction, Lorimar, 1988. Mrs. Grady, Best of the Best, Taurus, 1989. Shirley Turner, Blue Steel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists/Vestron, 1990. Dr. Erhardt, Shadowzone, Paramount, 1990. Virginia Taylor, Blind Vision, Worldvision Home Video, 1992. Herself, The Player, Fine Line, 1992. Grandma Belle Delongpoe, Return to Two Moon Junction, Trimark Pictures, 1994. Maggie Tyler, Tryst, Orion, 1994. Lillian, Tollbooth, New Line Cinema, 1994. Innkeeper, Ciorgino, Polygram Filmed Entertainment, 1994. Commissioner Elizabeth Deane, Virtuosity, Paramount, 1995. Evelyn, 2 Days in the Valley, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1996. Evelyn Doyle, High School High, Columbia TriStar, 1996. (Uncredited) Mulholland Falls, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1996. AlenaHiss, Love Kills, 1998. Time Served, 1999. The Contract, 1999. Helen Rosemond, Cruel Intentions (also known as Sexual Provocation), Sony Pictures, 1999. Seeing in the Dark, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Series: Genelva McPherson, The Boys of Twilight, CBS, 1992. Vedek/Kai Winn Adami, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as D59), syndicated, 1993. Nora Bloom, VR.5 (also known as Avenging Angel, Virtual Reality, and VR), Fox, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jean Taylor, In a Child's Name, 1991. Sarge, The Fire Next Time, CBS, 1993.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Movies: Bea Lindsey, Can f//en Be Saved? (also known as Children of God), ABC, 1974. Sally Kimball, Thou Shalt Not Commit Adultery, NBC, 1978. Island, 1984. Dr. Sadie M. Bishop, Second Serve (also known as / Change My Life), CBS, 1986. Dr. Dolly McKeever, A Summer to Remember..., CBS, 1986. Annie M. Hoover, /. Edgar Hoover (also known as Hoover), Showtime, 1987. Mrs. Lord, Final Notice, USA Network, 1989. Agnes Carpenter, The Karen Carpenter Story (also known as A Song for You), CBS, 1989. Letti Gordon, Nightmare on the 13th Floor, USA Network, 1990. Faye, Someone Else's Child (also known as Lost and Found), ABC, 1994. Dorothy O'Hara, The Haunting of Sea Cliff Inn, USA Network, 1994. Mariam Benton, The Stepford Husbands, CBS, 1996. Judge, Edieand Pen, HBO, 1996. Mrs. Perdue, Frankenstein and Me (also known as Frankenstein et Mo/), The Disney Channel, 1996. Gloria, The Cirl Gets Moe (also known as Love to Kill), HBO, 1997. Nana, Married to a Stranger, The Family Channel, 1997. Aunt Lydia, Heartless, USA Network, 1997. Dr. Anna Bingham, 5/ns of the Mind, USA Network, 1997. Mrs. Saunders, Breast Men (also known as The SiliconeWars), HBO, 1997. Aunt Eva, Devil's Arithmetic, Showtime, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Cynthia Dammond, Last Waltz on a Tightrope, PBS, 1986. The American Film Institute Salute to jack Nicholson, CBS, 1994. Canned Ham: High School High, Comedy Central, 1996. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, The Learning Channel, 1998. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Sarah Lou, "CheyenneClub," BatMasterson, NBC, 1958. "Old Dixie/' Yancy Derringer, CBS, 1958. Kathy Bent, "The Saga of Waco Williams/' Maverick, ABC, 1959. "The Andrew Hale Story," Wagon Train, NBC/ABC, 1959.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Eloise, "Ma Barker and Her Boys/' The Untouchables, ABC, 1959. Gladys Doyle, "The Case of the Mythical Monkeys/' Perry Mason, CBS, 1960. "The Tom Tuckett Story/' Wagon Train, NBC/ABC, 1960. Susan Connolly, "The Case of the Larcenous Lady," Perry Mason, CBS, 1960. "Home," Worlds Beyond, 1986. Dr. Cline, "The Hunters," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1988. Katherlne Tiler, In the Heat of the Night, NBC/CBS, 1989. "Offspring," The Hitchhiker, HBO/USA Network, 1990. Agent, "Top Billing," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1991. "The Dead Man," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, HBO/ USA Network, 1992. Judge Frances Wyler, "The Triumph of De Ville," Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. "Try Not to Remember," Dream On, HBO, 1995. Christine Bey, "Three Weddings and a Meltdown," Picket Fences, CBS, 1996. Christine Bey, "Bye Bye, Bey-Bey," Picket Fences, CBS, 1996. Miriam, Profiler, NBC, 1997. Judge Swanson, "Rhyme and Reason," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Doris Leeman, "Dying to Dance," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1998. Evelyn McNabb, "Encore," Brimstone, Fox, 1998. Appeared in episodes of Playhouse 90, CBS; Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS/NBC; The Lawman, ABC; and The Millionaire, CBS. Other Television Appearances: Twisted Path, 1997. When Love Comes Back, 1997. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, February 21, 1994, p. 13.*

FOX, Kerry

1966PERSONAL

Born July 30, 1966, in Wellington, New Zealand; married Jaime Robertson. Education: Attended New Zealand Drama School.

FOX •149

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actress. Also worked as a lighting designer. Awards, Honors: Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best actress in a lead role, 1994, for Country Life; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting tole, 1997, for The Hanging Garden; Elvira Notary Best Performance Award for An Angel at My Table. CREDITS Film Appearances: The Decline of Western Civilization, Part II: The Metal Years, 1988. Janet Frame, An Angel at My Table, 1990. Andrea Joyce, The Rainbow Warrior (also known as The Sinking of the Rainbow Warrior), 1992. Vicki, The Last Days of Chez Nous, Fine Line Features, 1992. Sophie, Friends, Chrysalide Films, 1993. Juliet Miller, Shallow Crave, Miramax/Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Kelly Towne, The Last Tattoo, Capella International, 1994. Sally Voysey, Country Life, Miramax, 1994. Jane Carson, We/come to Sarajevo (also known as Sarajevo), Miramax, 1997. Rosemary, The Hanging Garden, Goldwyn Films, 1997. Maria Vaughan, The Wisdom of Crocodiles, Goldwyn Films, 1998. Lucy Jackson, To Walk with Lions, Kingsborough, 1998. Sonja Buloh, The Sound of One Hand Clapping, Palace Films, 1998. Sue, The Darkest Light, Pathe, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Clodagh, A Village Affair, 1994. Kate Cooper, Saigon Baby, 1995. Maggie Leyland, The Affair, HBO, 1995. Other Television Appearances: Mr. Wroes Virgins (series), 1993. Last Respects (special), HBO, 1996. Stage Appearances: Solange, The Maids, Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

150 • FOX

OTHER SOURCES

Buck Van Patten, My Boyfriend's Back (also known as Johnny Zombie), Buena Vista, 1993.

Periodicals: Cinema Papers, May, 1998, pp. 22-23. New Statesman, July 4, 1997, p. 44.*

FOX, Matthew (Matt Fox)

1966-

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cable TV Magazine, May, 1998, pp. 18-19, 69. People Weekly, August 28,1995, p. 87; May 6,1996, p. 78. US, February, 1996, pp. 54-57.*

PERSONAL Born July 14, 1966, in Crowheart, Wyoming; son of Francis (a rancher) and Loretta (a teacher) Fox; married Margherita Ronchi, August, 1992 (some sources say 1991). Education: Attended Deerfield Academy, MA; graduated from Columbia University, B.A. (economics). Avocational interests: Fly fishing. Addresses: /Agent—c/o E.W.C.R., 311 West 43rd St., Suite 304, NewYork, NY 10036. Career: Actor. Chosen by People Weekly as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world, 1996; has also appeared in television commercials. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Danny Foley, Freshman Dorm, CBS, 1992. Charlie Salinger, Party of Five, Fox, 1994—. Television Appearances; Movies: The Grave, HBO, 1996. James Jones, Behind the Mask, CBS, 1999.

FOYT, Victoria PERSONAL Married to Henry Jaglom (a filmmaker); children: Sabrina Marie, Simon Orson. Education: Studied acting at the Neighborhood Playhouse, New York City, and the Beverly Hills Playhouse, Los Angeles, CA. Career: Actress and screenwriter. CREDITS Film Appearances: Interviewee, Ven/ce/Ven/ce, International Rainbow Pictures, 1992. Gena, Babyfever, Rainbow Releasing, 1994. Oona Hart, Last Summer in the Hamptons, Rainbow Releasing, 1995. Herself, Who Is Henry]aglom? (documentary), 1995. Dana, Deja Vu, Rainbow Releasing, 1997. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Specials: Charlie Deevers, "If I Die before I Wake/' CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1993. Off Camera with Dean Cain, ABC, 1995. Fox Fall Preview Party, Fox, 1995. Host and narrator, Survival of the Yellowstone Wolves: On Location with Matthew Fox, TBS, 1996.

Screenplays; All with Henry Jaglom: Babyfever, Rainbow Releasing, 1994. Last Summer in the Hamptons, Rainbow Releasing, 1995. Deja Vu, Rainbow Releasing, 1997.*

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Matt Fox) Ty Warner, "Say It Ain't So, Joe/7 Wings, NBC, 1992.

FRAIN James

Television Work: Assistant executive producer, Designing Women, CBS, 1991. Film Appearances: Himself, The Burning Times, 1990.

Career: Actor. Performed with Royal Shakespeare Company and Peter Hall Company. CREDITS Film Appearances: Peter Whistler, Shadowlands, Savoy Pictures, 1993.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Kenny, Nothing Personal, Trimark, 1995. Adrian Foote, Loch Ness, Gramercy Pictures, 1995. John Harbour, An Awfully Big Adventure, Fine Line Features, 1995. Victor, Reef Meat, Treehouse Films, 1997. Jean Vigo, Vigo (also known as Burning Up and Catching Fire), Channel Four Films, 1998. Daniel Barenboim, Hilary and Jackie, October Films, 1998. Alvaro de la Quadra, Elizabeth (also known as Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen), Gramercy Pictures, 1998.

What Rats Won't Do, 1998. Young Gustave Sonnenschein/Sors, The Taste of Sunshine (also known as Sunshine), Ascot Elite Entertainment, 1999. Bassianus, Titus (also known as Titus Andronicus), Fox Search light, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jason Baldwin, Prime Suspect 3, PBS, 1993. Julius, The Buccaneers, PBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Prince Yussoupov, Rasputin, HBO, 1996. Philip Wakem, The Mill on the Floss, PBS, 1997. :

«,,

sion Appearances; Episodic: nony/' Strangers, HBO, 1996.

Other Television Appearances: Dr. Vesti, Devil's Advocate, 1995. Report from the Grave (special), HBO, 1996. Appeared in Macbeth on the Estate.*

FRIELS • 151

CREDITS Film Appearances: The Stringer, 1997. Flora, St. Ives, Icon Entertainment, 1998. Lisa Leeson, Rogue Trader, 1998. Prue, The Land Girls, Gramercy Pictures, 1998. Hermia, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Fox Searchlight, 1999. Tammy, Sunset Strip, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Beth Jordache, Brookside, Channel 4, c. 1992-94. In Suspicious Circumstances, 1994. Appeared in the series Emmerdale Farm (also known as Emmerdale). Television Appearances; Miniseries: CBH, Channel 4, 1991. Bella Wilfer, Our Mutual Friend (also known as Our Mutual Friend—by Charles Dickens), PBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Holly Jarrett, Medics, 1993. Herself, "Xmas," Shooting Stars, 1995. Cadfael 2, PBS, 1997. Sioned, "A Morbid Taste for Bones/' Cadfael 3, PBS, 1998. Other Television Appearances: About Face (special), HBO, 1996. Lizzie, The Tribe (movie), 1998. Stage Appearances: Alice, Closer, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1999. Appeared in Look Europe, Almeida Theatre, London, England; appeared in productions with Oldham Theatre Workshop.

FRANCKS, Cree Summer See SUMMER, Cree

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Vanity Fair, May, 1998, p. 161.*

FRIEL,Anna 1976PERSONAL Born July 12, 1976, in Rochdale, England.

FRIELS, Colin

1952PERSONAL

Addresses: Contact—c/o BBC Television Centre, Wood Lane, London W12 7RJ, England. Career: Actress.

Born September 25, 1952, in Scotland; married Judy Davis (an actress). Education: Attended Australia's National Institute of Dramatic Arts.

152 . FUENTES Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Addresses: /Agent—International Creative Management, Beverly Hills, CA. Career: Actor. Performed with State Theatre Company of South Australia and Sydney Theatre Company. Awards, Honors: Hoyts Group Award, best performance by an actor in a leading role, Australian Film Institute, 1986, for Malcolm.

Other Television Appearances: Rufus Dawes, For the Terms of His Natural Life (miniseries), 1982. Sly, Stark (special), 1993. Kevin Tait, Halifax: Hard Corps, 1994. Frank Holloway, Water Rats (series), 1996. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Hedda Cabler and Sweet Bird of Youth. *

CREDITS Film Appearances: Javo, Monkey Crip, Cinecom International, 1982. Mike, Buddies, 1983. Prisoners, 1983. Adam Lucas, The Coolangatta Cold, 1984. Richard Lovat Somers, Kangaroo, Cineplex Odeon Films, 1986. Malcolm Hughes, the title role, Malcolm, Vestron, 1986. Harvey Denton, Ground Zero, Avenue Pictures, 1987. The man, Warm Nights on a Slow Moving Train, Millimeter, 1988. Mick, High Tide, TriStar, 1988. Tom Stewart, Grievous Bodily Harm (also known as Bodily Harm), Fries Entertainment, 1988. Richard Muir, Weekend with Kate, 1990. Louis Strack, Jr., Darkman, Universal, 1990. Michael Grazier, Class Action, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1991. John "Dingo" Anderson, Dingo (also known as Dingo-Dog of the Desert), 1992. American preacher, The Nostradamus Kid, Live Entertainment, 1993. Morgan Leafy, A Good Man in Africa, Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Connor, Back of Beyond, Imagine Entertainment/Live Entertainment, 1995. Morris Goodman, Angel Baby, Cineplex Film Properties, 1995. Errol Crier, Cosi, Miramax, 1996. Wally Mellish, Mr. Reliable (also known as Mr. Reliable: A True Story and My Entire Life), Gramercy Pictures, 1996. Walenski, Dark City (also known as Dark Empire and Dark World), New Line Cinema, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Lieutenant Colonel Fouts, Space: Above and Beyond, Fox, 1995. Appeared as Lew Campbell, "Reason to Live," Police Rescue.

FUENTES, Daisy 1966PERSONAL Born November 17, 1966, in Havana, Cuba; immigrated to Madrid, Spain, 1969, then to Harrison, NJ, 1973; daughter of Amado (a grocer and real estate investor) and Maria (a painter) Fuentes; married Timothy Adams, Augusts, 1991 (divorced 1994).Education: Graduated from Bergen Community College, 1986; studied acting at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. Career: Actress, television host, and model. Worked as a runway model during college; WXTV-TV, New York City, news reporter and weather anchor, 1986-87; WNJU-TV, New York City, weather anchor, 1987-90; MTV Networks, New York City, VJ, 1988—; Revlon cosmetics, spokesmodel, 1993—; appeared on Spanish-language versions of Cosmopolitan, Vanidades, Vanity Fair, and Harper's Bazaar magazines and in print adverts for Milk (1996); also appeared in a television commercial for M&Ms (1995). Dish (a restaurant), New York City, co-owner. Addresses: Office—MTV Networks, 1515 Broadway, New York, NY 10036. Awards, Honors: Outstanding Woman in Media Award, Latin Coalition for Fair Media, 1992. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Host, MTV Internacional, syndicated, Telemundo, 1987-93. Tess, Loving, ABC, 1991. Host, Beach MTV, MTV, 1993-95. Host, Rock N']ock, MTV, 1993-95. Host, Daisy Fuentes, CNBC, 1994.

FUENTES • 153

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Host, Mt. MTV/MTV, 1995. Guest host, The Vicki Lawrence Show, Fox, 1996. Host, MTV's Top 20 Video Countdown, MTV, 1996—. Host, MTV Latino's Top 20 Video Countdown, MTV Latino, 1996—. Host, House of Style, MTV, 1997. Co-host, America's Funniest Home Videos, ABC, 1997—. Television Appearances; Pilots: Galaxy Girl, Ghostwriter, PBS, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dream On, HBO, 1990. Herself, The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992. "The Taking of Pablum 1-2-3: Parts 1 & 2," Dream On, HBO, 1994. Carmen, Can't Hurry Love, CBS, 1995. Voice of Princess Daisy, "The Twelve Dancing Princesses/' Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO, 1995. Herself, Clueless, ABC, 1996. Herself-Cat, Cybill, CBS, 1996. Co-Host, Latino Laugh Festival, Showtime, 1996. Herself, "Larry's New Love/' The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1997. Herself, "Al Plays Hooky," The Weird Al Show, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Cool People/Hot Places, syndicated, 1993. Cable Crossings: The Early Months, America's Talking, 1994. Concert of the Americas, PBS, 1994. Talk Back America II, CNBC, 1994. Co-host, The 1994 Miss Teen USA Pageant, 1994. Host, Fox All Star Challenge, Fox, 1995. Host, The 1995 Miss USA Pageant, 1995. Host, The 1995 Miss Universe Pageant, CBS, 1995. Host, You Gotta See This!, ABC, 1996. Host (Las Vegas), Dick Clark's New Year's Rockln' Eve '98, ABC, 1997.

The American Red Cross Celebrates Real Life Miracles, CBS, 1998. Wild on Key West, E!, 1998. Host, Will You Marry Me?, ABC, 1998. Wild on South Beach, E!, 1999. Televison Appearances; Awards Presentations: Jim Thorpe Pro Sports Awards, ABC, 1994. The VIDA Awards, 1995. The 1996 Billboard Music Awards, 1996. The 27th Annual NAACP Image Awards, 1996. Host, The 1998 ALMA Awards, 1998. Co-Host, The 1998 World Music Awards, 1998. The 24th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1998. The 25th Annual American Music Awards, 1998. Host, The 1999 ALMA Awards, 1999. The 7999 World Music Awards, 1999. The 26th Annual American Music Awards, 1999. Film Appearances: Clara, Curdled, Miramax, 1996. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, February 11,1994, p. 42; June 27, 1997, p. 54. George, July, 1999, p. 100. Hispanic, August 1993, pp. 14-15. Los Angeles Times, August 17, 1993, p. F1. New York Times, April 25, 1993, p. 8; October 10, 1993, section 9, p. 3. People Weekly, September 19, 1994, p. 72; September 2, 1996, p. 65; July 7, 1997, p. 37. Playboy, February 1999, p. 21. TV Guide, March 14, 1998, pp. 52-54. Us, February, 1999, p. 72. USA Today, January 13, 1995, p. D1. Vogue, August 1991, p. 110-16. Electronic: http://www.daisyfuentes.com/. http://www.bomis.com/rings/daisyfuentes/.*

G

GAMBON, Michael

1940-

the Moment; decorated commander, Order of the British Empire, 1990 (some sources cite 1992); Evening Standard Award, 1995, for Skylight.

PERSONAL CREDITS Full name, Michael John Gambon; born October 19, 1940, in Dublin, Ireland; son of Edward and Mary (Hoare) Gambon; married Anne Miller, 1962; children: one son. Education: Attended St. Aloysius School for Boys, London. Avocational interests: Flying, antique weapons, guitar, gun collecting, clock making, "collecting heavy industrial machinery." Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, Oxford House, Oxford St., London W1N OAX, England. Career: Actor. National Theatre, London, England, member of company. Royal Armouries, trustee, 1995—. Worked as an apprentice engineer for seven years. Member: British Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, Gunmakers Company (liveryman), Garrick Club. Awards, Honors: London Theatre Critics Award, best actor, 1980, for Galileo; Laurence Olivier Award, comedy performance of the year, Society of West End Theatre, 1985, for A Chorus of Disapproval; British Academy Award, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1986, for The Singing Detective; Laurence Olivier Award, actor of the year, Evening Standard Award, Plays and Players Award, London Theatre Critics Award, and Variety Club Award, best stage actor, all 1987, for A View from the Bridge; Best Actor Award, Catalonian International Film Festival, Sitges, Spain, 1989, for The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover; Laurence Olivier Award, comedy performance of the year, 1989, for Man of

Stage Appearances: Second gentleman, Othello, Gaiety Theatre, Dublin, Ireland, 1962. Coster Pearmain, The Recruiting Officer, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1966. Diego, The Royal Hunt of the Sun, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1966. Herrick, The Crucible, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1966. Eilif, Mother Courage, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1966. Snap, Love for Love, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1966. Jerry Devine, Juno and the Paycock, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1966. Flynn, The Bofors Gun, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Birmingham, England, 1967-68. Palmer Anderson, A Severed Head, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967-68. Patrick Cullen, The Doctor's Dilemma, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967-68. Cauchon, Saint Joan, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967-68. Button molder, Peer Cynt, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967-68. Escalus, Romeo and Juliet, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967-68. Title role, Othello, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967-68. Title role, Macbeth, Forum Theatre, Billingham, England, 1968. Andrew, In Celebration, Liverpool Playhouse, Liverpool, England, 1969. Title role, Coriolanus, Liverpool Playhouse, 1969.

GAMBON • 155

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Wiebe, The Plebeians Rehearse the Uprising, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1970-71. Charles Lomax, Major Barbara, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1970-71. Surrey, Henry VIII, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1970-71. Hotspur, When Thou Art King, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1970-71. Guy Holden, The Brass Hat, Arnaud Theatre, Guilford, England, 1972. Robin, Not Drowning But Waving, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1973. Tom, The Norman Conquests, Greenwich Theatre, 1974, then Globe Theatre, London, 1975. Gerry, The Zoo 5tory, Open Air Theatre, London, 1975. Simon, Otherwise Engaged, Queen's Theatre, London, 1976. Neil, ]ust between Ourselves, Queen's Theatre, 1977. Bertie, Alice's Boys, Savoy Theatre, London, 1978. Jerry, Betrayal, National Theatre, London, between 1978 and 1980. Henry, Close of Play, National Theatre, between 1978 and 1980. Buckingham, Richard III, National Theatre, between 1978 and 1980. Roderigo, Othello, National Theatre, between 1978 and 1980. Title role, Galileo, National Theatre, 1980. Betrayal, National Theatre, 1980. Tales from Hollywood, National Theatre, 1980. Title role, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford, England, then Barbican Theatre, London, 1982-83. Antony, /Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford, then Barbican Theatre, 1982-83. Old Times, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1985. Chorus of Disapproval, National Theatre, 1985. Tons of Money, National Theatre, 1986. A View from the Bridge, National Theatre, then Aldwych Theatre, both 1987. Jack McCracken, A Small Family Business, Olivier Theatre, London, 1987. Mountain Language, National Theatre, 1988. Uncle Vanya, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1988. Veterans Day, Haymarket Theatre, 1989. Man of the Moment, Globe Theatre, 1990. Othello, Scarborough, England, 1990. Taking Steps, Scarborough, 1990. Volpone, National Theatre, 1995. Skylight, National Theatre, then Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1995, later Royale Theatre, New York City, 1996. Tom and Clem, Aldwych Theatre, 1997.

Major Tours: Second gentleman, Othello, European cities, 1962. Film Appearances: Othello, Warner Bros., 1965. Inspector Grant, Nothing but the Night (also known as The Devil's Undead and The Resurrection Syndicate), 1972. Jan Jarmokowski, The Beast Must Die (also known as Black Werewolf), 1974. George Fairbairn, Turtle Diary, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1985. Gerald Paige, Paris by Night, 1988. Narrator, Missing Link, 1988. Dr. Knowd, The Rachel Papers, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1989. Albert Spica, the thief, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover (afso known as Le Cuisinier, le Voleur, Sa Femme, etSon Amant), Miramax,! 989. Magistrate, A Dry White Season, 1989. Don Salvatore Maranzano, Mobsters (also known as The Evil Empire), Universal, 1991. The general, Toys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Sir George, Squanto: A Warrior's Tale, 1994. Ivor Carney, A Man of No Importance, Sony Pictures Classics, 1994. Cornell, Clean Slate, United International Pictures, 1994. Dr. Frobisher, The Browning Version, Paramount, 1994. Daniel Pavenic, Two Deaths, Rosebud Communications Releasing/Metro Tartan, 1995. Leonard Wilson, Nothing Personal, Trimark, 1995. Detective Inspector Matheson, The Innocent Sleep, Rosebud Communications Releasing, 1995. Voice of Badger, The Wind in the Willows, 1995. All Our Fault, 1995. Mary's father, Mary Reilly, TriStar, 1996. Lionel Croy, The Wings of the Dove, Miramax, 1997. Fyodor Dostoyevsky, The Gambler (also known as A /ate/cos), Film Four Distributors, 1997. Father Jack Mundy, Dancing at Lughnasa, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Lord Gibson, Plunkett and Macleane, Gramercy Pictures, 1999. Baltus Van Tassel, Sleepy Hollow, Paramount, 1999. Sir Richard Naylor, The Last September, Trimark Pictures, 1999. Thomas Sandefur, The Insider, Buena Vista, 1999. John Harrison, Longitude, Granada Film, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: The Challengers, 1972. Brian, The Other One, 1977.

156 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

GARBER

Chalk and Cheese, 1979. Oscar Wilde, Oscar, 1986. Inspector Jules Maigret, Inspector Maigret, PBS, 1993. Chief Inspector Maigret, Maigret II, PBS, 1994. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Philip E. Marlow, The Singing Detective, PBS, 1986. The storyteller, The Storyteller: Creek Myths (also known as Jim Henson's The Storyteller: Creek Myths), HBO, 1990. Television Appearances; Movies: A Midsummer Night's Dream, 1971. Cows, 1972. Brother Kevin, Catholics (also known as Conflict), 1973. Tiptoe through the Tulips, BBC, 1976. In the Labyrinth, 1976. Geoffrey Jackson, Absurd Person Singular, 1985. Pastor Manders, Ghosts, 1986. Voice of Ultragorgon, Monster Maker, 1989. Harrison, The Heat of the Day, PBS, 1990. Alexei, Bullet to Beijing (also known as Len Deighton's Bullet to Beijing), The Movie Channel, 1995. King Hanun, Samson and Delilah (also known as 5ansone e Dalila), TNT, 1996. Alex Alexovich, Midnight in St. Petersburg, The Movie Channel, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Lucien, "Last Exit to Leichtenstein," Fraud Squad, 1969. Roland, "The Prisoner/' Arthur of the Britons, 1973. "Winner Takes All/' Bergerac, 1987. Appeared in The Secret Agent, BBC. Other Television Appearances: The Seagull (special), BBC, 1978. Faith, 1994.*

GARBER, Victor

1949PERSONAL

Born March 16, 1949, in London, Ontario, Canada. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1973, for Ghosts; Antoinette Perry Award nominations, best actor in a play, 1978, for Deathtrap, and best actor in

a musical, 1982, for Little Me; Drama Desk Award nomination, 1986, for You Never Can Tell; Obie Award, Village Voice, 1988, for Wenceslas Square; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a play, 1989, for Lend Me a Tenor. CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Osvald Alving, Chosts, Roundabout Theatre, 1973. Member of ensemble, Codspell, Royal Alexandra Theatre, then Playhouse Theatre, both Toronto, Ontario, 1972. Gaston, The Waltz of the Toreadors, Philadelphia Drama Guild, Philadelphia, PA, 1973. The Soldier's Tale, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1974. The Knight of the Burning Pestle, Long Wharf Theatre, 1974. Don Juan, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, 1975. Lurk, Joe's Opera, Theatre at St. Clement's Church, New York City, 1975. Sammy, Cracks, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1976. As You Like It, American Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford, CT, 1976. The House of Mirth, Daarlin'Juno, Long Wharf Theatre, 1976. The Autumn Carden, Long Wharf Theatre, 1976. Valere, Tartuffe, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1977. Clifford Anderson, Deathtrap, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1978. Anthony Hope, Sweeney Todd, Uris Theatre, New York City, 1979. Vernon Gersch, They're Playing Our Song, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1981. Noble Eggleston, Val du Val, Fred Poitrine, and Noble Junior, Little Me, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1982. Valere, The Miser, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1982. John, The Importance of Being Earnest, Old Globe Theatre, 1982. Garry Lejeune, Noises Off, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1983-84, then Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1984. Valentine, You Never Can Tell, Circle in the Square, 1986-87. Wenceslas Square, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1988. Richard Dudgeon, The Devil's Disciple, Circle in the Square, 1988.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Max, Lend Me a Tenor, Morris Mechanic Theatre, Baltimore, MD, then Royale Theatre, New York City, both 1989. Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall, Theatre at Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1992. A Cheever Evening, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1993. Applegate, Damn Yankees, Old Globe Theatre, 1993-94, then Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1994-95. Easter Bonnet Competition: A Salute to 100 Years of Broadway, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1994. Gypsy of the Year, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1994. Easter Bonnet Competition: Back to Basics, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1995. Bernard Nightingale,/4rcad/a, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1995. Serge, Art, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1998. Appeared on Broadway in Two Shakespearean Actors; appeared off-Broadway in Assassins and A Christmas Memory, and as Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters; also appeared with Santa Fe Festival Theatre, Santa Fe, NM. Major Tours: Vernon Gersch, They're Playing Our Song, U.S. cities, 1979-81. Film Appearances: Jesus, Godspell, Columbia, 1973. Tis, Light Sleeper, Grain of Sand Productions, 1991. Walking the Dog, 1991. Eric Hoskins, /'// Never Get to Heaven, 1992. Greg, Sleepless in Seattle, TriStar, 1993. Brian Spiro, Life with Mikey (also known as Give Me a Break), Buena Vista, 1993. Voice of irate neighbor, Mixed Nuts (also known as L/fesavers), 1994. Harold, Exotica, Miramax, 1994. Morgan Allen, Kleptomania, Warner Bros., 1995. Tim, Jeffrey, Orion Classics, 1995. Reader, "The Day Is Done," The Neon Bible, 1995. Bill Atchison, The First Wives Club, Paramount, 1996. Minister, Marvin's Room, 1996. Thomas Andrews, Titanic, Twentieth Century-Fox/ Paramount, 1997. Narrator, Summer's End, Temple Street, 1998. (Uncredited) Isaac, How Stella Got Her Groove Back, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Teddy Wheeler, The Best of Families, PBS, 1977.

GARBER • 157

John White, Roanoak, PBS, 1986. Digby, Queen (also known as Alex Haley's Queen), CBS, 1993. John Dickinson, Liberty! The American Revolution, PBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Jerry Sharma, Private Sessions, NBC, 1985. Title role, Liberace: Behind the Music, CBS, 1988. Lew Rubin, The First Circle, 1991. Lord Louis Mountbatten, Dieppe, 1993. Frank Marrocco, Woman on the Run: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story, NBC, 1993. Jack Gilcrest, Hostile Advances: The Kerry Ellison Story, Lifetime, 1996. Geoff Dorso, Let Me Call You Sweetheart (also known as Mary HigginsCIark's Let Me Call You Sweetheart), The Family Channel, 1997. King Maximilian, Cinderella (also known as Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella), ABC, 1997. Tim Beenan, Invisible Child, Lifetime, 1999. Oliver Warbucks, Annie, ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Christian, Cyrano de Bergerac (animated), ABC, 1974. Lafayette, "Valley Forge/' The Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1975. Arthur, Ah, Wilderness!, 1976. Jack of Hearts, Jack: A Flash Fantasy, PBS, 1977. Valere, Tartuffe, PBS, 1978. Jack Chesney, Charley's Aunt, The Entertainment Channel, 1983. Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall, PBS, 1993. Live Broadway USA, syndicated, 1998. Narrator, Beyond Titanic, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Also appeared as Ernest Hemingway in The White House. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ryan's Four, ABC, 1983. Dr. Kevin Carlson, "A Day in Beaumont/' Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Dennis Widmer, "Here's Why Cosmetics Should Come in Unbreakable Bottles/' The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd, NBC, 1987-88, then Lifetime, 1989. "Fragile Truths," I'll Fly Away, NBC, 1992. Mack Novitz, The Powers That Be, NBC, 1992. Blackwell, "The Innocent," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, 1994. Paul Sandig, "Savages," Law and Order, NBC, 1995.

158 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

GARCIA

Howard Guthrie, "You Like Me, You Really Like Me/' Almost Perfect, CBS, 1995. Dr. Ben Warfield, "Out of Body," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Jackson Beaudine, / Had Three Wives, CBS, 1985. Adam Hirsch, a recurring role, E.N.G., between 1991 and 1994.

Heidi Levitt); Casting Society of America Award, Artios award, best casting for feature film—drama, 1993, for The Joy Luck Club (with Heidi Levitt); Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for TV—dramatic episodic, 1994, for Birdland (with Juel Bestrop); Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature film—comedy, 1996, for Flirting with Disaster (with Ellen Parks); Cable ACE Award nomination, for Life Stories: A Deadly Secret.

RECORDINGS CREDITS Taped Readings: Five Days in Paris, BDD, 1995.*

GARCIA, Risa Bramon 1957(Risa Bramon, Risa Bramon-Garcia) PERSONAL Born in 1957. Career: Casting director, producer, director, and executive creative consultant. Directed theater in New York City for 15 years, working with companies such as The Second Stage and the Manhattan Theatre Club. Ensemble Studio Theater, Los Angeles, founder, company member, producer, and artistic director. Awards, Honors: Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature film—comedy, 1985, for Desperately Seeking Susan (with Billy Hopkins); Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature film—drama, 1986, for At Close Range (with Billy Hopkins); Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature filmcomedy, 1986, for Something Wild (with Billy Hopkins); Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature filmdrama, 1987, for Fatal Attraction (with Billy Hopkins); Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for TV—comedy episodic, 1988, for Roseanne (pilot; with Billy Hopkins); Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for TV—comedy episodic, 1990, for Grand; Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature filmdrama, 1989, for Bom on the Fourth of July (with Billy Hopkins); Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature film—drama, 1991, for JFK (with Billy Hopkins and

Film Work; Casting Director, Except Where Indicated: (As Risa Bramon) Desperately Seeking Susan, Orion, 1985. (As Risa Bramon) The Whoopee Boys, Paramount, 1986. At Close Range, Orion, 1986. (As Risa Bramon) Something Wild (also known as Dangereuse sous tous rapports), United Artists, 1986. (As Risa Bramon) Wall Street, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. (As Risa Bramon) Fatal Attraction (also known as Diversion), Paramount, 1987. (As Risa Bramon) Angel Heart, TriStar, 1987. (As Risa Bramon) Candy Mountain, Metropolis, 1987. (As Risa Bramon) Making Mr. Right, Orion, 1987. (As Risa Bramon) 5tars and Bars, Columbia, 1988. (As Risa Bramon) Promised Land (also known as Young Hearts), Vestron, 1988. (As Risa Bramon) Mr. North, Goldwyn, 1988. (As Risa Bramon) Heavy Petting, Academy Video, 1988. (As Risa Bramon) Talk Radio, Universal, 1988. (As Risa Bramon) Parents, Vestron, 1989. (As Risa Bramon) The January Man, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1989. (As Risa Bramon) National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (also known as Christmas Vacation), Warner Bros., 1989. (As Risa Bramon) Born on the Fourth of July, Universal, 1989. (As Risa Bramon) Uncle Buck, Universal, 1989. (As Risa Bramon) Jacob's Ladder (also known as Dante's Inferno), TriStar, 1990. (As Risa Bramon) Blue Steel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1990. (As Risa Bramon) Mr. Destiny, Buena Vista, 1990. (As Risa Bramon) JFK, Warner Bros., 1991. (As Risa Bramon) Bright Angel, Hemdale Releasing, 1991. (As Risa Bramon) One Good Cop, Buena Vista, 1991. (As Risa Bramon) The Doors, TriStar, 1991. (As Risa Bramon) Sneakers, Universal, 1992.

GERTZ • 1 5 9

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 The ]oy Luck Club, Buena Vista, 1993. (As Risa Bramon) Benny & Joon, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1993. (As Risa Bramon-Garcia) Flesh and Bone, Paramount, 1993. And associate producer, Heaven & Earth, Warner Bros., 1993. True Romance (also known as Breakaway), Warner Bros., 1993. The Vanishing, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Men of War, Miramax, 1994. Speed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Golden Gate, Samuel Goldwyn, 1994. Associate producer, Natural Born Killers, Warner Bros., 1994. Dead Presidents, Buena Vista, 1995. How to Make an American Quilt, Universal, 1995. Flirting with Disaster, Miramax, 1996. (As Risa Bramon-Garcia) Twister (also known as Catch the Wind and Wind Devils), Universal /Warner Bros., 1996. Speed 2: Cruise Control (also known as Speed: Cruise Control), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. The Peacemaker, DreamWorks, 1997. S.LC Punk!, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Clay Pidgeons (also known as In Too Deep and Moonlight Drive), Gramercy, 1998. (As Risa Bramon-Garcia) Hard Rain (also known as The Flood), Paramount, 1998. Paulie, DreamWorks, 1998. Director, 200 Cigarettes (also known as The Islander), Paramount, 1999.

Also directed Between Cars, Comedy Central; and Life Stories: A Deadly Secret, HBO.

Television Work; Casting Director; Movies: (As Risa Bramon) The Habitation of Dragons, TNT, 1992. (As Risa Bramon) The Water Engine, TNT, 1992. Cooperstown, TNT, 1993. Arthur Miller's The American Clock, TNT, 1993. Percy and Thunder, TNT, 1993. The Heart of Justice, TNT, 1992.

GERTZ Jam! 1965-

Born October 28, 1965, in Chicago, IL; father, a builder and contractor; married Tony Ressler (an investment banker), October, 1988. Education: Studied drama at New York University.

Television Work; Director; Specials: A Deadly Secret: The Robert Bierer Story, HBO, 1993.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Work; Series: (As Risa Bramon) Original casting, Roseanne, ABC, 1988-97. (As Risa Bramon) Co-producer, Grand, NBC, 1989-90. (As Risa Bramon) Director and executive creative consultant, The Hidden Room (also known as The Hidden Room: The Rougue in the Bathroom), Lifetime, 1991. Casting director, Birdland, ABC, 1994.

Career: Actress.

Stage Work: Director, jenny Keeps Talking, Stage II, Manhattan Theater Club, New York City, 1993. Worked as casting director for productions of Six Degrees of Separation and Speed the Plow. Directed and produced series of one-act plays at The Aspen Comedy Arts Festival (with Ensemble Studio Theatre' LA Project and HBO); founded and produced two seasons of ACT ONE (with Showtime Networks) and a festival of one-act plays in Los Angeles; directed the first production of the Naked Angeles (a Los Angeles theater troupe); produced The Marathon for five years at the Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles, and directed numerous other plays there. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage West, June 27, 1996, p. 5. Entertainment Weekly, June 26, 1998, p. 24.*

GERSON, Carlotta See MAZURSKY, Paul

PERSONAL

CREDITS Film Appearances: Patty, Endless Love, 1981. Big girl, On the Right Track, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Sophia, Alphabet City, Atlantic Releasing, 1984.

160 •

GILYARD

Robin, 5/xteen Candles, 1984. Rosalie, Mischief, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Frances, Crossroads, Columbia, 1986. Terri, Quicksilver, Columbia, 1986. Terra, Solarbabies (also known as Solar Warriors), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1986. Blair, Less Than Zero, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Star, The Lost Boys, Warner Bros., 1987. Barbara, Renegades, Universal, 1989. Monica Tomanski, Listen to Me, Columbia, 1989. Eva Martin, Zwei Frauen (also known as Silence like Class), 1989. Jeanine, Sibling Rivalry, Columbia, 1990. Emily Pear, Don't Tell Her It's Me (also known as The Boyfriend School), Hemdale, 1990. Toby Mastallone, Jersey Girl, 1992. Dr. Melissa Reeves, Twister (also known as Catch the Wind and Wind Devils), Warner Bros./Universal,

1996.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Appeared in Outta Gas on Lover's Leap, Court Playhouse, Los Angeles, and in Wrong Turn at Lungfish, New York City production. RECORDINGS Videos: Appeared in Julian Lennon's music video, Stick Around. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals:

Mode/July, 1989.*

GILYARD, Clarence, Jr. 1957PERSONAL

Lisa, Seven Girlfriends, 2000. Kat, Kat and Allison, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Muffy Tepperman, Square Pegs, CBS, 1982-83. Martha Spino, Dreams, CBS, 1984. Lily Wyler, S/'fas (also known as Grown-Ups), ABC, 1991. Dr. Nina Pomerantz, ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1997-98. Television Appearances; Movies: Sarah Wells, This Can't Be Love, CBS, 1994. Power 98, HBO, 1996.

Born December 24, 1957, in Moses Lake, WA; children: two. Education: Attended U.S. Air Force Academy and Sterling College. Avocational interests: Horseback riding, roping in celebrity rodeos, rollerblading. Career: Actor. Cowboys for Kids, honorary chairperson and celebrity spokesperson. Member: Children's Organ Transplant Association (member of board of directors). CREDITS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Monica Mitchell, For Members Only, CBS, 1983. Television Appearances; Episodic: Boots St. Clair, The Facts of Life, NBC, 1983. Lindsey, Diffrent Strokes, NBC, 1983. Jocelyn, "Double Date/' Family Ties, NBC, 1984. Late Night with David Letterman, NBC, 1988. Second kidnapper, "The Taking of Pablum 1-2-3," Parts 1 and 2, Dream On, HBO, 1994. Jane, "The Stall," Seinfeld, NBC, 1994. Allison, "Bells and Whistles/' Hudson Street, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: TGIF Comedy Preview, ABC, 1991. Lily, Related by Birth, ABC, 1993. Stage Appearances: Marie, Come Back, Little Sheba, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1987.

Television Appearances; Series: Officer Benjamin Webster, CHiPs, NBC, 1982-83. Roland Gulp, The Duck Factory, NBC, 1984. Conrad McMasters, Matlock, NBC, 1989-92, ABC, 1992. James "Jimmy" Trivette, Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS,

1993-. Television Appearances; Movies: The Kid with the 200 I.Q., NBC, 1983. Mustafa, L.A. Takedown (also known as L.A. Crimewave and Made in L.A.), NBC, 1989. Conrad McMasters, Matlock: The Legacy (also known as The Fortune), ABC, 1992. Conrad McMasters, Matlock: The Vacation, ABC, 1992. James Trivette, Walker, Texas Ranger: Sons of Thunder, CBS, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

GLASS • 161

Television Appearances; Specials: Clement McCallister, Things Are Looking Up, CBS, 1984. The Stellar Cospel Music Awards, 1992. Toronto host, The CBS All-American Thanksgiving Day Parade, CBS, 1993. The All-American Thanksgiving Parade, 1996. Detroit host, The All-American Thanksgiving Parade, 1998. Host, The Orange Bowl Parade, 1998.

Career: Composer, musician, director, and screenwriter. Composer-in-residence, Pittsburgh Public Schools, Pittsburgh, PA, 1962-64; founder,director, and electric organist of the Philip Glass Ensemble, performing original music in concert tours in the United States and Europe, 1968—; founder of Chatham Square Productions (record company), 1972; resident composer at the Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1985-86. Also worked as a taxicab driver.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bob Bryant, The Big One: The Great Los Angeles Earthquake (also known as The Great Los /Angels Earthquake), NBC, 1990.

Member: American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, SACEM (France).

Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared in an episode of Different Strokes. Film Appearances: James B. White, Off the Mark, Fries Entertainment, 1986. Sundown, Top Gun, Paramount, 1986. First soldier, The Karate Kid, Part 11, Columbia, 1986. Theo, Die Hard, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. James "Jimmy" Trivette, Deadly Reunion, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: yet, December 4, 1995, p. 62.*

GLASS, Philip

1937-

Awards, Honors: Broadcast Music Industry (BMI) Award, 1960; Lado Prize, 1961; Benjamin Award, 1961 and 1962; Young Composer's Award, Ford Foundation, 1964-66; Fulbright composition grant, 196667; Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts Award, 1970-71; National Endowment for the Arts grant, 1974-75; Obie Award, special citation, 1976, for Mabou Mines Performs Samuel Becket; Obie Award, special citation, 1977, for Einstein on the Beach; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best music, 1983, for Koyaanisqatsi; Cannes International Film Festival Award, best artistic contribution to full-length film, 1985, for Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters; Musician of the Year, Musical America magazine, 1985; Lion of the Performing Arts, New York Public Library, 1987; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, 1997, Academy Award nomination, best original score, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score—motion picture, both 1998, all for Kundun; Golden Globe Award nomination (with Burkhartvon Dallwitz), best original scoremotion picture, 1999, for The Truman Show.

PERSONAL

CREDITS

Born January 31, 1937, in Baltimore, MD; son of Benjamin C. (a record store owner) and Ida (Gouline) Glass; married Jo Anne Akalaitis (an actress and director; divorced); married Luba Burtyk (an internist), October, 1980; children: (first marriage) Zachary, Juliet. Education: University of Chicago, A.B. (math and philosophy), 1956; Juilliard School of Music, M.S. (composition), 1964; studied with Nadia Boulanger, 1964-66, Darius Milhaud, and Ravi Shankar; studied flute at the Peabody Conservatory of Music; also studied piano and violin.

Stage Work: Director, 1000 Airplanes on the Roof, Vienna International Airport, Vienna, Austria, 1987.

Stage Appearances; Major Tours: Performed with the Philip Glass Ensemble, U.S. and European cities, beginning in 1968.

Addresses: Office—Judd Wheeler, International Production Associates, 853 Broadway, New York, NY 10003.

Film Work: Music supervisor and transcriptionist, Chappaqua, Regional, 1967.

Stage Appearances: Grace for Grace, Cathedral of St. John the Divine, New York City, 1991.

162 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

GLASS

Music director, Koyaanisqatsi, New Yorker, 1982. Dramaturgical consultant, Powaqqatsi, Cannon, 1988. Director, Anima Mundi (also known as The Soul of the World; documentary short film), 1991. Creative musical supervisor and musical supervisor, Closet Land, Universal, 1991. Song arranger, Exposure, 1991. Film Appearances: Four American Composers, Trans Atlantic Films, 1983. Narrator, A Composer's Notes: Philip Class and the Making of an Opera (Akhnaten), Michael Blackwell Productions, 1985. Robert Wilson and the CIVIL warS (documentary), Unisphere, 1987. Music performer, Christo in Paris (documentary), 1990. Himself, The Nova Convention Revisited (also known as The Nova Convention Revisited: William S. Burroughs and the Arts), [video], 1998. Keyboard artist, The Truman Show, Paramount, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: "Einstein on the Beach: The Changing Image of Opera," Great Performances, PBS, 1986. Timeless Voices: The Cyuto Monks, The Discovery Channel, 1989. Edgar Allan Poe: Terror of the Soul, PBS, 1995. Sessions at West 54th, PBS, 1997. Chuck Close: A Portrait in Progress, PBS, 1998. Interviewee, Lou Reed: Rock and Roll Heart, PBS, 1998. RECORDINGS Albums with the Philip Glass Ensemble: The Photographer: For Violin, Chorus, and Instruments, CBS Masterworks, 1982. Glassworks, CBS Masterworks, 1982. Koyaan/sqats/, Antilles, 1983. Einstein on the Beach, CBS Masterworks, 1985. Songs from Liquid Days, CBS Masterworks, 1987. Akhnaten, CBS Masterworks, 1988. Dancepieces, CBS Masterworks, 1988. Mad Rush; Metamorphosis; Wichita Sutra Vortex, CBS Masterworks, 1989. Music in Twelve Parts, Virgin, 1990. Symphony No. 2, Saxophone Quartet Concerto, Atlantic, 1998. Also recorded North Star, Virgin International; and Satyagraha, CBS.

Albums: Strung Out: For Amplified Violin, Xenakis, 1968. Modern Love Waltz: For Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Electric Piano, CRI, 1980. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (original soundtrack), Nonesuch, 1985. Other albums include Company: For String Quartet, Nonesuch; Facades: For Flute and Strings, Angel; and Music for Violin Solo (from Einstein on the Beach), New World. WRITINGS Composer of Scores for the Stage: Music for Voices, Mabou Mines Theatre, 1970. Mabou Mines Performs Samuel Becket, Theatre for the New City, New York City, 1975. Einstein on the Beach (opera), Avignon, France, and other European venues, then the Metropolitan Opera House, New York City, all 1976. Dressed Like an Egg, Mabou Mines, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1977. Dead End Kids, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1980. Satyagraha (opera), commissioned by the city of Rotterdam, the Netherlands, 1980. The Photographer (opera), 1982. (With Robert Wilson and Maita di Niscemi) the CIVIL warS: a tree is best measured when it is down, 1982. Samuel Beckett's Company, Mabou Mines, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1983. Cold Harbor, Mabou Mines, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1983. Class Pieces (ballet from Glassworks and Akhnaten), New York City Ballet, New York State Theatre, New York City, 1983. Opening and closing music, Suzanna Andler, South Street Theatre, New York City, 1984. Incidental music, Endgame, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1984. Akhnaten (opera), commissioned by the Wurttemberg State Theatre, state of Wurttemberg, West Germany (now Germany), 1984. (With Robert Moran and Arthur Yorinks) The Juniper Tree, American Repertory Theatre, 1985. "A Madrigal Opera/' An Evening of Micro-Operas, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, 1985. (With Matthew Maguire and Molissa Fen ley) Descent into the Maelstrom (theatre and dance piece; based on the Edgar Allan Poe short story of the same name), commissioned by the Australian Dance Theatre, 1985.

GLASS • 163

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 (With Doris Lessing) The Making of the Representative for Planet 8 (three-act opera), Amsterdam, the Netherlands, Houston, TX, Kiel, West Germany (now Germany), and London, England, 1985-86. WOO Airplanes on the Roof, Vienna International Airport, Vienna, Austria, 1987, then Beacon Theatre, New York City, 1988. The Fall of the House of Usher (two-act opera; based on the Edgar Allan Poe novel of the same name), commissioned by the Kentucky Opera and the American Repertory Theatre, 1988. Cymbeline, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public/ Newman Theatre, New York City, 1989. Henry IV, Part I, Public/Newman Theatre, 1991. The Voyage, commissioned by the Metropolitan Opera House, 1992. The Mysteries and What's 5o Funny?, Joyce Theatre, New York City, 1992-93. Orphee, American Repertory Theatre, 1992-93. Woyzeck, Public/Newman Theatre, 1992-93. In the Summer House, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1993. La Belle et La Bete, Next Wave Festival, Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City, 1994. Prisoner of Love, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1995. The Marriages between Zones Three, Four, and Five (opera; based on the work of Doris Lessing), Heidelberg, Germany, 1997. Monsters of Grace (opera), Barbican Theatre, New York City, 1998. Composed music for the Alvin Ailey Dance Theatre and for the choreographer Lar Lubovitch. Film Score Composer, Unless Otherwise Noted: Mark Di Suvero, Sculptor, Parrot Productions, 1977. North Star: Mark Di Suvero, 1978. Koyaanisqatsi, New Yorker, 1982. Breathless, Orion, 1983. Four American Composers, Trans Atlantic Films, 1983. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (also known as Mishima), Warner Bros., 1984. A Composer's Notes: Philip Class and the Making of an Opera (Akhnaten), Michael Blackwell Productions, 1985. Dead End Kids Ikon-Mabou Mines, 1986. Dialogue (also known as Dialog), 1986. Hamburger Hill, Paramount, 1987. Powaqqatsi, Cannon, 1988. The Thin Blue Line (documentary), J. G. Films, 1988.

And song composer, La chiesa (also known as Cathedra/ of Demons, The Church, Demon Cathedral, Demons 3, and In the Land of the Demons), CecchiGori, 1988. Christo in Paris (documentary), 1990. Anima Mundi (also known as The Soul of the World; documentary shortfilm), 1991. Composer of songs, Exposure, 1991. Mindwalk, 1991. Merci, la vie, Orly Films/Cine Valse, 1991. Candyman, TriStar, 1992. A Brief History of Time (documentary), Channel 4 Films, 1992. Compassion in Exile: The Life of the 14th Dalai Lama (documentary), 1992. Niki de Saint Phalle: Wer ist das Monster-du oder ich? (also known as Figuren der Freude; documentary), [Germany], 1994. Jenipapo (also known as The Interview), Boku Films/ Ravina Films, 1994. Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (also known as Candyman II: Farewell to the Flesh), Gramercy Pictures, 1995. The Secret Agent (also known as Joseph Conrad's The Secret Agent), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. £a//ad of the Skeletons (short film), 1996. /Absence Stronger than Presence (documentary short film), 1996. Perfect Moment (documentary), 1996. Bent, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997. Kundun, Buena Vista, 1997. Additional music, The Truman Show, Paramount, 1998. Si je t'aime . . . prends garde a toi, Rezo Films, 1998. Noyaqqatsi (documentary), 1999. The Source (documentary), Calliope Films, 1999. The fden Myth, Tuesday Night Movies, 1999. Composed a new score for Cenere, Ambrosio Film. Screenplays:

Noyaqqatsi (documentary), 1999. Scores for Television; Specials:

High Wire, PBS, 1985. "Einstein on the Beach: The Changing Image of Opera/' Great Performances, PBS, 1986. "The Thin Blue Line/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1988. Timeless Voices: The Gyuto Monks, The Discovery Channel, 1989. Peter Jennings Reporting: Guns, ABC, 1990. A Walk through Prosperous Library, 1991. "The Cask of Amontillado," Edgar Allan Poe: Terror of the Soul, PBS, 1995.

164 • GLOVER Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Twyla Tharp: Oppositions, PBS, 1996. Chuck Close: A Portrait in Progress, PBS, 1998. Scores for Television; Episodic: "ConFusion in ajar," Nova, PBS, 1990. Musical Pieces: String Quartet, 1966. Music in the Shape of a Square (for two flutes), 1967. In Again Out Again (for two pianos), 1967. One Plus One (for amplified tabletop), 1967. The Olympian (for chorus and orchestra; used at the opening of the 1984 Olympics), Los Angeles, CA, 1984. (With Laurie Anderson, David Byrne, Paul Simon, and Suzanne Vega) Songs from Liquid Days, 1985. Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, 1987. Canyon (for orchestra), 1988. Hydrogen Jukebox (based on the poetry of Allen Ginsberg), 1990. Heroes Symphony (based on the David Bowie album Heroes), c. 1997. Composed music for the 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta, GA. Musical Pieces for the Philip Glass Ensemble: Music in Contrary Motion, 1969. Music in Fifths, 1969. Music in Similar Motion, 1969. Music in Eight Parts, 1969. Music with Changing Parts, 1970. Music in Twelve Parts, 1971-74. (With Lucinda Childs and Sol LeWitt) Dance (multimedia piece), 1979. Nonfiction: Music by Philip Glass, edited and supplemented by Robert T. Jones, Harper and Row (New York City), 1987. OTHER SOURCES Books: Mertens, W., American Minimal Music: LaMonte Young, Terry Riley, Steve Reich, Philip Class, Broude (New York City), 1983. Newsmakers, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1991. Periodicals: Interview, December, 1994, p. 66. New Statesman, February 14, 1997, p. 40; May 29, 1998, pp. 45-46. 5arasota Magazine, December, 1995, pp. 56-58.*

GLOVER, John

1944PERSONAL

Born August 7, 1944, in Kingston, NY (one source says Salisbury, MD); son of John S. (in sales) and Cade (Mullins) Glover. Education: Studied drama atTowson State College (now Towson State University). Addresses: /Agent—Ken Kaplan, The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor. Theatrical apprentice at the Barter Theatre, Abingdon, VA. Also performed clerical work for the National Repertory Theatre, New York City. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award, outstanding performance, 1973, for The Great God Brown; Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actor in a play, 1995, for Love! Valour! Compassion!; five Emmy Award nominations; honorary master's degree, Towson State University. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Eugene Cant, Look Homeward, Angel, Barter Theatre, Abingdon, VA, 1963. Godfrey, A Scent of Flowers, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1969. Prince Myshkin, Subject to Fits, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1971. Ronnie, The House of Blue Leaves, Truck and Warehouse Theatre, New York City, 1971. William Brown, The Great Cod Brown, New Phoenix Company, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1972. Pierrot, Don Juan, New Phoenix Company, Lyceum Theatre, 1972. Ward Nichols, The Selling of the President, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1972. Teacher, The Visit, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1973. Planteloup, Chemin de Fer, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1973. Johnny Case, Holiday, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1973. Dr. Samuel Sutler, Rebel Women, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public/Newman Theatre, New York City, 1976. Algernon Moncrieff, The Importance of Being Earnest, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1977. Patrick, Treats, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1977.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 A Man for All Seasons, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1979. Henry Clerval, Frankenstein, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1981. Hedda Gabler, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1981. John Wilkes Booth, Boot/7, South Street Theatre, New York City, 1982. The Doctor's Dilemma, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1982. A Doll's House, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1982. Roger Dashwell, Whodunnit, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1982-83. Renfro, Criminal Minds, Production Company, New York City, 1984. Leo, Design for Living, Circle in the Square, 1984. Roman, "The Fairy Garden/' Linda Her and the Fairy Garden, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1984. Nelson Worth, Digby, Manhattan Theatre Club, Space at City Center, New York City, 1985. Jerome, Henceforward, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, 1991-92. John, Lips Together, Teeth Apart, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1992-93. John Jeckyll and James Jeckyll, Love! Valour! Compassion!, Stage I, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1994-95, then Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1995. Jeffrey, Oblivion Postponed, Second Stage Theatre, 1995-96. Tartuffe, Tartuffe: Born Again, Circle in the Square Uptown, New York City, 1996. Performer with the American Shakespeare Festival, 1975, and at the National Shakespeare Festival, San Diego, CA, 1981. Appeared off-Broadway in The Government Inspector; also appeared in The Country Wife, The Misanthrope, and The Miser. Stage Appearances; Major Tours: Appeared as Huckleberry Finn, The /Adventures of Tom Sawyer, U.S. cities.

Film Appearances: Johnnie, Shamus (also known as Passion for Danger), Columbia, 1972. Actor boyfriend, Annie Hall, United Artists, 1977. Sammy, Julia, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Hubert Little, Somebody Killed Her Husband, Columbia, 1978. Richard Peabody, Last Embrace, United Artists, 1979.

GLOVER • 165 Ernst, The American Success Company (also known as American Success, The Ringer, and Success), Columbia, 1979. Nathan Wyeth, The Mountain Men, Columbia, 1980. Attorney Freese, Melvin and Howard, Universal, 1980. Ackroyd, Brubaker, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Tom Keller, The Incredible Shrinking Woman, Universal, 1981. Walter, A Little Sex, Universal, 1982. Briggs, The Evil That Men Do, TriStar, 1984. Ross Halley, A Flash of Green, Spectrafilm, 1985. Wynn Scott, White Nights, Columbia, 1985. A Killing Affair (also known as My Sister's Keeper), Hemdale, 1986. Alan Raimy, 52 Pick-Up, Cannon, 1986. Mr. Fred N iceman, Willy/Milly (also known as / Was a Teenage Boy and Something Special), Concorde/Cinema Group, 1987. Tony Gateworth, Masquerade, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1988. Rolo Rockwell, Rocket Gibraltar, Columbia, 1988. Brother Leon, The Chocolate War, Management Company Entertainment Group, 1988. Brice Cummings, Scrooged, Paramount, 1988. Henry Hollowhead, Meet the Hollowheads (also known as Life on the Edge), Moviestore, 1989. Eric Hochmann, Home (short film), 1989. Magnavolt salesperson, Robocop 2, Orion, 1990. Daniel Clamp, Gremlins 2: The New Batch (also known as Gremlins 2), Warner Bros., 1990. Dora Was Dysfunctional (short film), 1993. A. J. Pattie, Ed and His Dead Mother (also known as Bon appetit, Mama), Fox Video, 1993. Stol, Kiosk, 1993. Saperstein, In the Mouth of Madness (also known as John Carpenter's In the Mouth of Madness), New Line Cinema, 1995. John Jeckyll and James Jeckyll, Love! Valour! Compassion!, Fine Line Features, 1997. Dr. Jason Woodrue, Batman and Robin, Warner Bros., 1997. Bennett Hale, The Broken Giant, Blue Guitar Films, 1999. Phil, Payback, Paramount, 1999. Richard (director), Macbeth in Manhattan, Plus Films, 1999. Sam, Dead Broke, 1999. Yuri Moskivin, On Edge, Little Engine Productions, 2000.

Also appeared in Doruk, [Iraq], and Av.

166 •

GLOVER

Television Appearances; Series: Vargas, Search for Tomorrow, NBC, 1983-84. Voice of the Riddler (Edward Nygma), Batman: The Animated Series (animated), Fox, 1992-94. Roberts, South Beach, NBC, 1993. Voice of the Riddler (Edward Nygma), The Adventures of Batman and Robin (animated), Fox, 199497. Voice of the Riddler (Edward Nygma), Batman: Gotham Knights (animated), The WB, 1997-99. The devil, Brimstone, Fox, 1998. Voice of the Riddler (Edward Nygma), Batman Beyond (animated), 1999—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: William Walton, Kennedy, NBC, 1983. Scanlon Jackson, Rage of Angels (also known as Sidney Sheldon's Rage of Angels), NBC, 1983. General Charles Lee, George Washington, CBS, 1984. Richard Behrens, Nutcracker: Money, Madness and Murder (also known as Nutcracker), NBC, 1987. Max Brodsky, Twist of Fate, NBC, 1989. Leonardo da Vinci, A Season of Giants (also known as Michelangelo: The Last Giant), TNT, 1991. Sergeant Harold Perkerson, Grass Roots, NBC, 1992. Lloyd "Loco" Garrison, Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartel, NBC, 1992. Rogers Henry, Medusa's Child, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Clifford, The Face of Rage, ABC, 1983. Pierre Lafitte, Ernie Kovacs: Between the Laughter, ABC, 1984. Victor DiMato, An Early Frost, NBC, 1985. Philip Purness, Apology, HBO, 1986. Dobbins, Moving Target, NBC, 1988. Charles Rothenberg, David, ABC, 1988. Algernon Emmaus, Hot Paint, CBS, 1988. Dr. Walter Gerber, Breaking Point, TNT, 1989. Chick Beeler, Traveling Man, HBO, 1989. Preacher, El Diablo, HBO, 1990. Russell Blake, Dead on the Money, TNT, 1991. Billy Cork, What Ever Happened to Baby]ane?, ABC, 1991. Brady "Mac" Mackin, Majority Rule, Lifetime, 1992. Major Asa Bird Gardiner, Assault at West Point (also known as Assault at West Point: The CourtMartial of Johnson Whittaker and The CourtMartial of Johnson Whittaker), Showtime,

1994. Goddard Marx, Automatic, HBO, 1995.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Derek Mills, Night of the Running Man,

HBO,

1995. Victor Kraft, Schemes, 1995. Ben Hamil and Dr. Armand Drake, Dead by Midnight, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Mr. Stewart, Don't Touch, 1985. Paul Reiser: Out on a Whim, HBO, 1987. Dr. Thomas Stockman, An Enemy of the People, PBS, 1990. Undertaker, Undertaking Palor, HBO, 1991. Anthony Prosper, The Tempest, NBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Alien ambassador, "A Small Talent for War," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Franz Mueller, "One White Rose for Death," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Andrew Durbin, "When Thieves Fall Out," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. "Striptease," The Hitchhiker, USA Network, 1989. Dr. Paul Kohler, LA. Law, NBC, 1990. Voice of the prosecutor, Dinosaurs, ABC, 1992. Voice of Lucius, Dinosaurs, ABC, 1992. "Silent Towns," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, USA Network, 1992. Dennis Atwood, Crime and Punishment, NBC, 1993. Verad, "Invasive Procedures," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1993. Ned Miller, "Oops," Frasier, NBC, 1993. Voice of the babysitter, Dinosaurs, ABC, 1994. Bob Sears, The Wright Verdicts, CBS, 1995. Adrian Carr, "Hilary Booth, Registered Nurse," Remember WENN, American Movie Classics, 1996. Hilton Traynor, "Caroline and the Dearly Departed," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1997. Jack Fleetwood, "Fool's Gold," Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1997. Nelson Broyles, "Lies and Other Truths," Homicide: Life on the 5treet(also known as Homicide and H.-/.OTS), NBC, 1998. Max Demming, "Objects Are Closer Than They Appear," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1998. Voice of the Riddler (Edward Nygma), "Knight Time," Superman (also known as Superman: The Animated Series; animated), The WB, 1998. Angel, "It's a Helluva Life," Brimstone, Fox, 1999. Appeared as the voice of Rasputin, "Nothing but the Tooth," Animaniacs (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents Animaniacs), Fox and the WB; also appeared in an episode of Kojak, CBS and ABC.

GOODRICH • 167

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, January 20,1995, pp. 5-7; May 24,1996, pp. 17-18. Entertainment Weekly, June 27, 1997, p. 97.*

Stage Appearances: Appeared in French adaptations of / Ought to Be in Pictures and Three Tall Women. WRITINGS La Fille de Quinze Ans (screenplay), 1989. OTHER SOURCES

GODRECHE, Judith

1972-

PERSONAL

Periodicals: Vanity Fair, December, 1996.*

Born March 23, 1972, in Paris, France; married an architect. Addresses:/Agent—V.M.A., 10ave. George-V, 75008 Paris, France. Career: Actress. CREDITS Film Appearances: L'Ete Prochain (also known as Next Summer), 1985. Catherine, Les Mendiants, 1987. La Meridienne, 1988. Laurence, Un Ete d'Orages (also known as Stormy Summer), 1989. Juliette, La Fille de Quinze Ans, 1989. Florence's daughter, Sons, 1989. Beth, La Desenchantee (also known as The Disenchanted), 1990. Louise, Paris s'Eveille (also known as Paris at Dawn, Paris Awakens, and Contro il Destino), 1991. Zoo, Ferdydurke, 1991. Lise, Une Nouvelle Vie (also known as A New Life), 1993. Madeleine, Tango, Cine Co., 1993. Benedicte, Grande Petite, 1994. L'Aube a I'Envers, 1995. Marie-Antoinette, Beaumarchais, rinsolent (also known as Beaumarchais the Scoundrel), New Yorker Films, 1996. Mathilde de Bellegarde, Ridicule, Miramax, 1996. Cecile Bussy, Bimboland, Gaumont, 1998. Christine Balfour, The Man in the Iron Mask, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1998. Stella, Entropy, Tribeca, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Le Rouge et le Noir (also known as The Scarlet and the Black), 1997.

GOODRICH, Frances 1890-1984 PERSONAL Born December 21, 1890, in Belleville, NJ; died of lung cancer, January 29, 1984, in New York, NY; daughter of Henry Wickes and Madeleine Christy (Lloyd) Goodrich; married Robert Ames, 1917 (divorced); married Hendrik Willem Van Leon, 1927 (divorced); married Albert M. Hackett (a writer), February 7, 1932. fducat/on: Vassar College, B.A., 1912; attended School of Social Service, New York City, 1912-13. Career: Writer and actress. Awards, Honors: Shared awards with husband, Albert Hackett, including Academy Award nomination, best screen adaptation, 1945, for The Thin Man; Academy Award nomination, best screenplay, 1936, for After the Thin Man; Academy Award nomination, best screen adaptation, 1950, for Father of the Bride; Academy Award nomination (with Hackett and Dorothy Kingsley), best screenplay, 1954, for Seven Brides for Seven Brothers; Pulitzer Prize for drama, Antoinette Perry Award, best dramatic author(s), New York Drama Critics Circle Award, best American screenplay, and Laurel Award, all 1956, for The Diary of Anne Frank. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Come out of the Kitchen, 1916. Also appeared in Excess Baggage, Fashions for Men, Queen Victoria, and Skin Deep.

168 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

GORDON WRITINGS

Screenplays: Up Pops the Devil, 1931. The Secret of Madame Blanche, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1933. Penthouse (also known as Crooks in Clover, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1933. (With husband, Albert Hackett) The Thin Man, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1934. Hide-Out, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. Fugitive Lovers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. Chained, 1934. Ah, Wilderness!, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1935. Naughty Marietta, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1935. Small Town Girl (also known as One Horse Town), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1936. (With Hackett) After the Thin Man, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1936. Rose-Marie (also known as Indian Love Call), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1936. The Firefly, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1937. 5oc/ety Lawyer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1939. Another Thin Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1939. The Hitler Gang, Paramount, 1944. Lady in the Dark, Paramount, 1944. The Virginian, Paramount, 1946. It's a Wonderful Life (also known as The Greatest Gift), RKO Radio Pictures, 1946. Summer Holiday, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948. Easter Parade, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948. (With Hackett) The Pirate, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948. In the Good Old Summertime, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1949. (With Hackett) Father of the Bride, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1950. Too Young to Kiss, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. Father's Little Dividend, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. Give a Girl a Break, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. (With Hackett and Dorothy Kingsley) Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954. The Long, Long Trailer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954. Gaby, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956. A Certain Smile, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. The Diary of Anne Frank (based on her play), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. Five Finger Exercise, Columbia, 1962. Stage Plays:

(With Hackett) Up Pops the Devil, 1930. (With Hackett) The Great Big Doorstep, 1943.

(With Hackett) The Diary of Anne Frank (based on the book Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl), 1956, then Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1976. Other plays with Hackett include Bridal Wise. Television Movies: It Happened One Christmas (based on her screenplay It's a Wonderful Life), 1977. The Diary of Anne Frank (based on her play), NBC, 1980. Other: The Third Adam, 1967. Adaptations: The screenplay Thanks for the Memory, released in 1938, was based on her play Up Pops the Devil. The screenplay Easter Parade (also known as Irving Berlin's Easter Parade), released in 1948, was based on a story by Goodrich. A musical version of her screenplay The Pirate was adapted for the stage by Lawrence Kasha and Hayden Griffin, with music and lyrics by Cole Porter, and produced at Neighborhood House in 1974. The play The Diary of Anne Frank was adapted as a musical, with libretto by Enid Futterman and music by Michael Cohen, and produced as Yours, Anne at Playhouse 91 in New York City in 1985. The screenplay Father of the Bride was remade and released by Touchstone Pictures in 1991. Its sequel father of the Bride Part II, released by Buena Vista in 1995, was based on her screenplay Father's Little Dividend.*

GORDON, Lawrence 1936(Lawrence A. Gordon) PERSONAL Born March 25, 1936, in Belzoni (some sources say Yazoo City), MS. Education: Tulane University, M.B.A. Addresses: Office—Largo Entertainment, 10201 West Pico Blvd., Suite D38, Los Angeles, CA 90064-2606. Career: Film and television producer and executive. Four Star Television, assistant to producer Aaron Spel Iing, 1964; Aaron Spelling Productions, writer and associate producer, 1964; ABC-TV, head of West Coast talent development, 1965-66; Bob Banner Associates, television and film executive, 1966-68; American International Pictures, vice president in charge of prod-

GORDON • 169

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 uct development, 1968-71; Screen Gems (television division of Columbia Pictures), vice president, 1971; American International Pictures, vice president in charge of worldwide production, 1971-84; Lawrence Gordon Productions, founder, 1971, partner with Dark Horse Entertainment, beginning in 1994; Twentieth Century-Fox, president and chief operating officer, 1984-86; Largo Entertainment, chairperson, chief executive officer, and producer, 1987—.

Dr. Giggles, Universal, 1992. Waterworld, Universal, 1995. Event Horizon, Paramount, 1997. The Devil's Own, Columbia, 1997. Mystery Men, Universal, 1999. Thieves, Universal, 1999. Hellboy, Universal/1999. Tomb Raider (also known as Tomb Raider: The Adventures of Lara Croft), Paramount, 2000.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination (with Charles Gordon), best picture, 1989, for Field of Dreams.

Film Work; Executive Producer: (As Lawrence A. Gordon) Dillinger, American International Pictures, 1973. It's Not the Size That Counts (also known as Percy's Progress), [Great Britain], 1974. Rolling Thunder, American International Pictures, 1977. Hooper, Warner Bros., 1978. (With Charles Gordon) Leviathan, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1989. Boogie Nights, New Line Cinema, 1997.

CREDITS Film Work; Producer: Hard Times (also known as The Streetfighter), Columbia, 1975. The Driver, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. The End, United Artists, 1978. The Warriors, Paramount, 1979. Xanadu, Universal, 1980. (With Hank Moonjean) Paternity, Paramount, 1981. Jekyll and Hyde... Together Again, Paramount, 1982. (With Joel Silver) 48 Hours (also known as 48 HRS.), Paramount, 1982. (With Joel Silver) Streets off/re, Universal/RKO, 1984. (With Joel Silver) Brewster's Millions, Universal, 1985. (With Joel Silver) Jumpin' Jack Flash, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Lucas, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. (With Joel Silver and John Davis) Predator, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. The Couch Trip, Orion, 1988. (With Joel Silver) Die Hard, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. The Wrong Guys, New World Pictures, 1988. (With Charles Gordon) K-9, Universal, 1989. (With Charles Gordon) Field of Dreams, Universal, 1989. Family Business, TriStar, 1989. (With Charles Gordon) Lock Up, TriStar, 1989. (With Joel Silver and Charles Gordon) Die Hard 2 (also known as Die Hard 2: Die Harder), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. (With Robert D. Wachs) Another 48 Hours (also known as Another 48 HRS.), Paramount, 1990. (With Joel Silver and John Davis) Predator 2, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. (With Charles Gordon) The Rocketeer, Buena Vista, 1991. Unlawful Entry, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Used People, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992.

Television Work; Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted; Series: Dog and Cat, ABC, 1977. (With Aaron Spelling and Douglas S. Cramer) Matt Houston, ABC, 1982-85. (With Charles Gordon) The Renegades, ABC, 1983. Just Our Luck (also known as ]ust My Luck), ABC, 1983. (With Charles Gordon) And creator, Our Family Honor, ABC, 1985-86. Timecop, ABC, 1997-98. Television Work; Executive Producer; Movies: The Missing Are Deadly, ABC, 1975. Television Work; Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted; Pilots: Home Cookin', ABC, 1975. Dog and Cat, ABC, 1977. Lacy and the Mississippi Queen, NBC, 1978. The Nightengales, NBC, 1979. Stunts Unlimited, ABC, 1980. The Renegades, ABC, 1982. (With Charles Gordon) Lone Star, NBC, 1983. (With Charles Gordon and Stuart Sheslow) The Streets, NBC, 1984. Executive consultant (with Charles Gordon), The

Brotherhood, ABC, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Naked Hollywood/' A&E Premieres, Arts and Entertainment, 1991.

170 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

GORDON

Stage Work; Producer: (With Howard Feuer, Jeremy Ritzer, and Sidney Shlenker) Entertaining Mr. Shane, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1981-82. (With Richard M. Kagan and Sidney Shlenker) Smile, Lunt-Fontaine Theatre, New York City, 1986-87. WRITINGS Story Ideas for Teleplays; Movies: Five Desperate Women, ABC, 1971. Story Ideas for Teleplays; Pilots: The Renegades, ABC, 1982.*

Traces of Red, Samuel Goldwyn, 1992. Fly by Night, Arrow Releasing, 1993. (With John Bard Manulis) Swing Kids, Buena Vista,

1993. Speed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. (With Chris Meledandri and James G. Robinson) Trial by Jury, Warner Bros., 1994. A Pyromaniac's Love Story (also known as Burning Love), Buena Vista, 1995. Broken Arrow, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Executive producer, The Relic, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. Executive producer, Speed 2: Cruise Control, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Executive producer, The Jackal, Universal, 1997. Executive producer, A Simple Plan, Paramount,

1998. GORDON, Lawrence A. See GORDON, Lawrence

GORDON, Mark

1956PERSONAL

Born October 10, 1956. Addresses: Office—c/o Twentieth Century-Fox, 10201 West Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90035. Career: Producer and director. Mutual Film Company, partner (with Gary Levinsohn). Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding children's special, 1985, for The War Between the Classes (with Frank Doelger and Alan C. Blomquist); Academy Award nomination, best picture, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best film, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best motion picture—drama, PGA Golden Laurel Award, motion picture producer of the year/all 1998, for Saving Private Ryan (with Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, and Gary Levinsohn). CREDITS Film Work; Producer, Except Where Indicated: (With Chris Meledandri) Brothers in Arms, Guild Home Video, 1989. (With Chris Meledandri) Opportunity Knocks, Universal, 1990.

Hard Rain, Paramount, 1998. Paulie, DreamWorks Distribution, 1998. Executive producer, Black Dog, Universal, 1998. (With Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, and Gary Levinsohn) Saving Private Ryan, DreamWorks Distribution, 1998. To the Moon, Paramount, 1999. Executive producer, Virus, Universal, 1999. Patriot, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Television Work; Producer, Except Where Indicated; Movies: Out of Step, CBS, 1983. One Too Many, 1983. How to be a Perfect Person in Just Three Days, PBS, 1985. Double Switch, The Disney Channel, 1987. Sawdust, CBC, 1988. Executive producer, Lightening Field (also known as The Lighting Incident), 1991. Executive producer, Love Kills, 1991. Executive producer, The Man Who Wouldn't Die, 1995. Executive producer, The Ripper, 1997. Television Work; Producer, Except Where Indicated; Specials: (With Frank Doelger and Alan C. Blomquist) The War Between the Classes, CBS, 1985. And director, Children Remember the Holocaust (also known as Nothing But Sun; documentary), 1995. Stage Work: Produced The Buddy System, Circle in the Square Downtown, New York City.*

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

GOTTLIEB, Carl

1938PERSONAL

Born March 18, 1938, in New York, NY; son of Serglus M. (an engineer) and Elizabeth (a medical administrative assistant) Gottlieb; married Allison Caine, 1970 (divorced, 1982). Education: Syracuse University, B.S., 1960.

GOTTLIEB • 171 Film Director: The Absent-Minded Waiter (short film), Aspen Film Society, 1977. Caveman, United Artists, 1981. "Art Sale/' "Pethouse Video/' and "Son of the Invisible Man/' Amazon Women on the Moon, Universal, 1987. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Super, ABC, 1972.

Addresses: Office—do Writers Guild of AmericaWest, 8955 Beverly Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90048. /Agent—APA, 9000 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Other Television Appearances: The Ken Berry "Wow" Show (series; also known as Ken Berry's Wow), ABC, 1972. Something Evil, 1972. The TV TV Show (pilot), NBC, 1977.

Career: Screenwriter, director, and actor. The Committee (improvisational comedy troupe), San Francisco, CA, actor, 1963-68. Instructor at University of Southern California and Sundance Institute. Military service: U.S. Army, 1961-63.

Television Director; Episodic: Delta House, ABC, 1977. Campus Cops, USA Network, 1996.

Member: Writers Guild of America-West (vice president, 1991-95; member of board of directors), Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Shared Emmy Award, outstanding writing achievement in comedy, variety, or music, 1969, for The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour; shared (with Peter Bench ley) Golden Globe Award nomination and British Academy Award nomination, best screenplay, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1975, for/aws. CREDITS Film Appearances: Larry Kane, Maryjane, American International Pictures, 1968. A Session with the Committee, 1969. Captain "Ugly John" Black, MM*S*H, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Vinnie, Up the Sandbox, National General, 1972. Meadows, Jaws, Universal, 1975. Terry McMillan, Cannonball (also known as Carquake), New World, 1976. Iron Balls McGinty, The Jerk, Universal, 1979. Maitred', The Sting II, Universal, 1983. Dr. Magnus, Johnny Dangerously, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1984. Federal agent, Into the Night, Universal, 1985. Priest, Clueless (also known as / Was a Teenage Teenager and No Worries), Paramount, 1995.

Other Television Work: Director, The Music Scene (series), ABC, 1969-70. Producer, The New Lorenzo Music Show (pilot), ABC, 1976. Producer and director, Partners in Life (special), CBS, 1990. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Peter Benchley) Jaws (based on the novel by Benchley), Universal, 1975. (With Cecil Brown) Which Way Is Up?, Universal, 1977. (With Howard Sackler) Jaws II, Universal, 1978. (With Steve Martin and Michael Elias) The Jerk (based on a story by Martin and Gottlieb), Universal, 1979. (With Rudy DeLuca) Caveman, United Artists, 1981. (With Robert Boris and Bruce Jay Friedman) Dr. Detroit (based on a story by Friedman), Universal, 1983. (With Richard Matheson) Jaws 3-D (based on a story by Guerdon Trueblood), Universal, 1983. Television Series:

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, CBS, 1967-69. The Summer Smothers Brothers Show, CBS, 1968. The Super, ABC, 1972. Television Pilots: The New Lorenzo Music Show, ABC, 1976. The Deadly Triangle, NBC, 1977. (With Alvin Boretz) Crisis in Sun Valley, NBC, 1978.

172 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

COUGH

Television Specials:

CREDITS

Flip Wilson . . . Of Course, NBC, 1974. The Flip Wilson Special, NBC, 1974. The Flip Wilson Comedy Special, NBC, 1975. Television Episodes:

Writer for episodes of The Odd Couple, ABC, and The Bob Newhart Show, CBS. Other: The laws Log, Dell (New York City), 1975. (With David Crosby) Long Time Cone: The Autobiography of David Crosby, Doubleday (New York City), 1988. OTHER SOURCES Books:

Contemporary Authors, Volume 143, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1994.*

COUGH, Michael

1916(?)PERSONAL

Surname is pronounced "Goff"; born November 23, 1916 (some sources cite 1917), in Malaya (now Malaysia); son of F. B. and Frances Atkins (Bailie) Cough; married Diana Graves (divorced); married Anne Leon (divorced); married Anneke Wills (an actress; divorced); married Henrietta Lawrence; children: Simon, Jasper, Emma, Polly. Education: Attended Wye Agricultural College; trained for the stage at the Old Vic School, 1936. Politics: "Anarchist/' Career: Actor. Member: British Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Green Room Club (London). Awards, Honors: British Academy Award, best television actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1956; British Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1971, for The Go-Between; Antoinette Perry Award, best supporting actor, 1979, for Bedroom Farce; Helen Hayes Award nomination, best foreign supporting actor, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a play, both 1988, for Breaking the Code.

Stage Appearances:

(Broadway debut) Philip Vesey, Love of Women, John Golden Theatre, 1937. (London debut) Hilary and Simon, The Zeal of Thy House, Westminster Theatre, 1938. Gregory Rose, The Story of an African Farm, New Theatre, London, 1938. Marchese Carlo di Nollo, This Man Was Henry, Torch Theatre, London, 1940. Simon Cameron and William Scott, Abraham Lincoln, Westminster Theatre, 1940. Karl Rolf, The Comic Artist, Queen's Theatre, London, 1940. Briggs, Thunder Rock, Globe Theatre, London, 1940. Dice player, Jacobowsky and the Colonel, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1945. Fag, The Rivals, Criterion Theatre, London, 1945. Gerard, But for the Grace of God, St. James Theatre, London, 1946. Nicolas Devize, The Lady's Not for Burning, Arts Theatre, London, 1948. Hugo, Crime Passionnel, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, then Garrick Theatre, both London, 1948. Evan, September Tide, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1948. Hugh Joyce, Fading Mansion, Duchess Theatre, London, 1949. Gerard, The Way Things Co, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1950. Laertes, Hamlet, New Theatre, 1951. Julien, Colombe, New Theatre, 1951. Nicky Lancaster, The Vortex, Criterion Theatre, 1952. Tony Lack, The Burning Class, Apollo Theatre, London, 1954. Michel, The Immoralist, Arts Theatre, 1954. Peter Manson, The Burning Boat, Court Theatre, London, 1955. Jani, An Act of Madness, Q Theatre, London, 1955. Gregers Werle, The Wild Duck, Saville Theatre, London, 1955. Admiral, Fanny, Drury Lane Theatre, London, 1956. Joe Leonard, Roseland, St. Martin's Theatre, London, 1958. Howard Holt, Something to Hide, St. Martin's Theatre, 1958. Gustav, Creditors, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, 1959. Duddard, Rhinoceros, Strand Theatre, London, 1960. Joe, This Year, Next Year, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1960. Joachim, Judith, Her Majesty's Theatre, London, 1962. Brechton Brecht, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1962.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Mr. Luxton, Jackie the Jumper, Royal Court Theatre, 1963. Theseus, Phedre, Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England, 1963. Stage manager, Six Characters in Search of an Author, May Fair Theatre, London, 1963. Theo Besson, Maigret and the Lady, Strand Theatre, 1965. Teddy Lloyd, The Prime of Miss Jean Brody, Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1967. Dr. Parks, Captain Gates' Left Sock, Royal Court Theatre, 1969. Pastor Manders, Ghosts, Arts Theatre, Cambridge, 1972. Edward Carpenter, Free for All, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England, 1973. Title role, King Lear, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, England, 1974. Sir Richard Metcalfe, Phaedra Britannica, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1975. Events in an Upper Room, Belgrade Theatre, then ICA Theatre, London, both 1975. Glen, Watch It Come Down, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, then Lyttelton Theatre, London, both 1976. Soldan of Egypt, Tamburlaine the Great, National Theatre Company, Olivier Theatre, London, 1976. Count, // Campiello, National Theatre Company, Olivier Theatre, 1976. He, Counting the Ways, National Theatre Company, Olivier Theatre, 1976. Ernest, Bedroom Farce, National Theatre Company, Lyttelton Theatre,-1977. John the Baptist, The Passion, National Theatre Company, Cottesloe Theatre, London, 1977. Victor Marsden, Love Letters on Blue Paper, National Theatre Company, Cottesloe Theatre, 1978. Lark Rise, National Theatre Company, Cottesloe Theatre, 1978. Ernest, Bedroom Farce, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1979. Aubrey Skinner, Before the Party, Queen's Theatre, 1980. /Aren't We All?, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1984. A Patriot for Me, Haymarket Theatre, 1985. Voice of guard, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Society Hill Playhouse, Philadelphia, PA, 1987. Dillwyn Knox, Breaking the Code, Haymarket Theatre, then Eisenhower Theatre, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC,later Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, all 1987.

COUGH • 173 Let Us Co Then You and I: A T. S. Eliot Programme, Lyric Theatre, London, 1987. Misalliance, McCadden Place Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 1993. Made stage debut with Old Vic Theatre Company in various small roles, 1936-37; appeared with Liverpool Old Vic Company and at Oxford Playhouse, Oxford, England, 1945. Major Tours: Idiot's Delight, British cities, 1939. Craven House, British cities, 1946. Plinio Ceccho, Who? Where? What? Why?, British cities, 1963. The Hollow Crown, U.S. cities, 1963. A Slight Ache, British Council, South American cities, 1969. The Lover, British Council, South American cities, 1969. The Public Eye, British Council, South American cities, 1969. The Village Wooing, British Council, South American cities, 1969. Stage Director: Offer of a Dream, Repertory Players, Comedy Theatre, London, 1963. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Nicholai, Anna Karenina, British Lion, 1948. Lawrence Fury, Blanche Fury, Universal, 1948. Captain Stewart, Hour of Glory (also known as The Small Back Room), British Lion, 1949. Prince Charles, Saraband (also known as Saraband for Dead Lovers), Eagle-Lion, 1949. Ha' Penny Breeze, Associated British Pathe, 1950. Maurice Edwards, Blackmailed, General Films Distributors, 1951. Martin Raynor, Night Was Our Friend, Monarch, 1951. Michael Corland, The Man in the White Suit, Universal, 1952. Alec Kyle, No Resting Place, Classic, 1952. Duke of Buckingham, The Sword and the Rose (also known as When Knighthood Was in Flower), RKO Radio Pictures, 1953. Mr. Lloyd, Twice upon a Time, Fine Arts Cinema, 1953. Duke of Montrose, Rob Roy, The Highland Rogue (also known as Rob Roy), RKO Radio Pictures, 1954. Dighton, Richard III, Lopert, 1956.

174 •

COUGH

Geoffrey Carter, The House in the Woods, Archway, 1957. Flying instructor, Reach for the Sky, J. Arthur Rank, 1957. Arthur Holmwood, The Horror of Dracula (also known as Dracula 1958), Universal, 1958. Abel, The Horse's Mouth, United Artists, 1958. Andoni Zoidakis, Night Ambush (also known as /// Met by Moonlight), J. Arthur Rank, 1958. Edmond Bancroft, Horrors of the Black Museum, American International Pictures, 1959. Kingsley Beauchamp, Model for Murder, Cinema Associates, 1960. Dr. Charles Decker, Konga, American International Pictures, 1961. Tamise, / Like Money (also known as Mr. Topaze), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1962. Lord Ambrose D'Arcy, The Phantom of the Opera, Universal, 1962. Fisk the butler, What a Carve Up! (also known as No Place like Homicide), Embassy Pictures, 1962. Michael Conrad, Black Zoo, Allied Artists, 1963. Cartwright, Tamahine, Metro-Coldwyn-Mayer, 1964. Eric Landor, Dr. Terror's House of Horrors, Regal, 1965. Robert Hilary, Game for Three Losers, Avco-Embassy, 1965. Auctioneer, The Skull, Paramount, 1965. Donald Edwards, Candidate for Murder, Lester Schoenfield, 1966. Dorando, Berserk, Columbia, 1967. Monj, They Came from beyond Space, Embassy, 1967. Mad monk, A Walk with Love and Death, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. Tom Brangwen, Women in Love, United Artists, 1969. Elder, The Crimson Cult (also known as The Crimson Altar and Curse of the Crimson Altar), American International Pictures, 1970. Metellus Cimber, Julius Caesar, American International Pictures, 1970. Sam Murdock, Trog, Warner Bros., 1970. Eastwood, Crucible of Horror (also known as The Corpse and Velvet House), Grand National, 1971. Mr. Maudsley, The Go-Between, Columbia, 1971. Norfolk, Henry VIII and His Six Wives, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/EMI, 1972. Monsieur Gaudier, Savage Messiah, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1972. The Legend of Hell House, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973. Horror Hospital (also known as Computer Killers), Hallmark, 1973.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Sagredo, Galileo, American Film Theatre, 1975. Alexander Yorke, Satan's Slave, Crown, 1976. Sir Baldwin, LAmour en Question (also known as Love in Question), EFC, 1978. Harrington, The Boys from Brazil, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1978. David Ball, Venom, Paramount, 1982. Frank Carrington, The Dresser, Columbia, 1983. Kerimoglu, Memed My Hawk, Filmworld, 1984. Dr. Ambrose, Oxford Blues, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1984. Dr. Flammond, Top Secret!, Paramount, 1984. Voice, Stranger Than Fiction, British Film Institute, 1985. Lord Delamere, Out of Africa, Universal, 1985. Cardinal Del Monte, Caravaggio, British Film Institute, 1986. Vater, Maschenka, Goldcrest, 1987. Sir Bernard Hemmings, The Fourth Protocol, Lorimar, 1987. Schoonbacher, The Serpent and the Rainbow, Universal, 1988. Alfred the butler, Batman, Warner Bros., 1989. Douglas Brodie, Strapless, 1989. Voices, The Garden, International Film Circuit, 1990. Lord Goddard, Let Him Have It, 1991. Alfred the butler, Batman Returns, Warner Bros., 1992. Voice of second teacher, Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland, 1992. Bertrand Russell, W/ttgenste/n, Cinemagi, 1993. Magistrate Boniface, The /Advocate (also known as The Hour of the Pig), British Broadcasting Corp., 1993. Henry Van Der Luyden, The Age of Innocence, Columbia, 1993. Don Manuel, Uncovered, CiBy 2000, 1994. Jean de Remy, Nostradamus (also known as Nostradamus—Prophezeiungen des Schreckens), Orion Home Video, 1994. Sir Ralph Unwin, A Village Affair, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 1994. Alfred Pennyworth, Batman Forever (also known as Forever), Warner Bros., 1995. Alfred Pennyworth, Batman and Robin, Warner Bros., 1997. Count, St. Ives, BBC, 1998. Judge, What Rats Won't Do, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Hardenbrook, Sleepy Hollow, Paramount, 1999. Feers, Varya, 1999. Appeared in The Life of Galileo.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dr. David Livingston, The Search for the Nile, BBC, 1971, then NBC, 1972. Dr. Fletcher, QB'vil, ABC, 1974. Pankhurst, Shoulder to Shoulder, PBS, 1975. Mikhel, 5m//ey's People, syndicated, 1982. Dr. Grant, Brideshead Revisited, PBS, 1982. Inside the Third Reich, ABC, 1982. Cardinal, Mistral's Daughter, CBS, 1984. Messenger, Lace II, ABC, 1985. Philip Ogleby, "The Silent World of Nicholas Quinn," Mystery, PBS, 1988. Also appeared in "The Citadel/' Masterpiece Theatre, PBS. Television Appearances; Movies: Albert, BBC, 1951. "Julius Caesar/' World Theatre, BBC, 1959. March Hare, A//ce in Wonderland, BBC, 1966. Sir Anthony Eden, Suez 1956, BBC, 1979. Judge, Witness for the Prosecution, CBS, 1982. Mr. Poole, A Christmas Carol, CBS, 1984. Archbishop, Arthur the King, CBS, 1985. Fred, Shattered Spirits, ABC, 1986. Morris Kingsley, Blackeyes, 1989. Roy Brookner, The Shell Seekers, ABC, 1989. Mr. Maggs, The Mountain and the Molehill, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Barnaby, The Haunting of Helen Walker, CBS, 1995. Leo Tolstoy, Young Indiana Jones: Travels with Father, The Family Channel, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Mr. Ramsay, To the Lighthouse, PBS, 1984. The Case of the Late Pig, PBS, 1989. Andrei Zorin, Sleepers, PBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Series: Philip Ogleby, Inspector Morse, Series I, 1988. Blackeyes, BBC, 1989. Old soldier, The Wanderer, 1991. Voice, Skeleton Warriors, 1994. The Twisted Adventures of Felix the Cat, 1995. Voice of Don Diego/Zorro, Zorro (animated; also known as The New Adventures of Zorro), 1997.

GRAFF « 1 7 5 Dr. Clement Armstrong, "The Cybernauts," The Avengers, ABC TV, 1965. The Celestial Toymaker, "The Celestial Toymaker/' Doctor Who, BBC, 1966. Nutski, "The Correct Way to Kill," The Avengers, ABC TV, 1967. Joss, "Happening," The Champions, ITC, 1968. Sir Benjamin Dyce, "Views of a Dead Planet," Moonbase3, BBC, 1973. "One and One Makes One," The Protectors, ITC, 1973. Hower, "Volcano," Blake's 7, BBC, 1980. Professor Whittingham, "The Lost Chord," Strangers, Granada TV, 1982. Councillor Hedin, "Arc of Infinity," Doctor Who, BBC, 1983. Donald Vannerman, "Best Left Buried," Boon, Central TV, 1990. Professor Rampling, After the War, PBS, 1990. Appeared in "The Cybernauts," an episode of The Avengers; and in Crown Court, Granada TV. RECORDINGS CDROMs: Voiceover, Starcraft, Blizzard Entertainment, 1998.*

GRAFF, Randy 1955PERSONAL Born May 23, 1955, in Brooklyn, NY. Education: Graduated from Wagner College. Addresses: Contact—Peter Strain and Associates, 1501 Broadway, Suite 2900, New York, NY 10036-5601. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, 1987, for Les Miserables; Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actress in a musical, and Drama Desk Award, both 1990, for City of Angels. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mr. Partridge, "The Case of the Perfect Husband/' Sherlock Holmes, 1954. Reverend Austen Anderson, "Flowers of Havoc," Undermind, ABC TV, 1965. Konev, "Seat of Power," The Man in Room 17, Granada TV, 1965.

Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Pins and Needles, Roundabout Theatre, 1978. Something Wonderful, Westchester Regional Theatre, Harrison, NY, 1979. Rosalia, Sarava, Mark Hellinger Theatre, 1979.

176 •

GRAY

Coming Attractions, Playwrights Horizons, Mainstage Theatre, New York City, 1980. Keystone, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1981. A . . . My Name Is Alice, Village Gate Theatre, New York City, 1984. /Amateurs, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, Cincinnati, OH, 1985. Fiorellol, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1985. Absurd Person Singular, Philadelphia Drama Guild, Philadelphia, PA, 1986. Fantine, Les Miserables, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1987. Oolie and Donna, City of Angels, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1989. Oolie and Donna, City of Angels, Shubert Theatre, Los Angeles, 1991-92. A writer, A . . . My Name Is Still Alice, 1991-92. Falsettos, Broadway production, 1993. Carol, Laughter on the 23rd Floor, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1993-94. Natasha, Rough Crossing, McCarter Theatre, 199495. Rosalind, Moon over Buffalo, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1995-96. Liz Imbrie, High Society, Geary Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1997, then St. James Theatre, New York City, 1998. Also appeared in Eighty Days, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA; in Codspell, Raleigh, NC; as Rizzo in Grease, Royale Theatre; in Gypsy, Village Dinner Theatre, Raleigh, NC; and in yerry's Girls, Once on a Summer's Day, and Station Joy, all in New York City; appeared as Sonya \nThey're Playing Our Song; also appeared in Promises, Promises. Television Appearances; Pilots: Marlene Hobart, The Ed Begley, Jr. Show, CBS, 1989. Gail, Working It Out, NBC, 1990. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dr. Martha Kershan, "Sonata for Solo Organ/' Law and Order, NBC, 1990. Sharon, "Bedfellows/' Mad about You, NBC, 1993. Marion, Bless This House, CBS, 1995. Appeared in Donahue, NBC; The CuidingLight, CBS; Kate andAllie, CBS; and The Tonight Show, NBC. Television Appearances; Series: Principal Francine E. Itkin, Drexell's Class, Fox, 1991. Appeared in Love and War and in Pros and Cons.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Film Appearances: Louise Brinkman, Keys to Tulsa, Gramercy Pictures, 1997. RECORDINGS Albums: Doing Something Right: Randy Graff Sings Cy Coleman, Varese, 1996. Audio Tapes: Pretend You Don't See Her, by Mary Higgins Clark, Simon & Schuster, 1997. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, November 26, 1993, p. 11 .*

GRAY, F.Gary 1969(F. Gary Gray Mashton) PERSONAL Full name, Felix Gary Gray; born in 1969, in New York, NY; raised in South Central, Los Angeles and Chicago's North Shore. Education: Attended Los Angeles City College and Golden State College. Addresses: Contact—Bragman, Nyman, Cafarelli, 9171 Wilshire Blvd., Penthouse Suite, Beverly Hills, CA 90210-5530. Career: Video and film director, camera operator, and actor. Freelance news cameraman; Black Entertainment Television and Fox television networks, camera operator; also worked as cameraman on cable-access programs while in high school. Awards, Honors: Billboard Music Video Awards, best rap video and best new artist rap video, and MTV Music Video Award, all 1995, for Coolio's "Fantastic Voyage"; MTV Music Video Award, video of the year, and Image Award, NAACP, 1995, both for TLC's "Waterfall"; MTV Music Video Award, bestrap video, 1995, for Dr. Dre's "Keep Their Heads Ringin'"; another MTV Music Video Award, 1995; Congnac Film Festival Award, 1996, for 5et It Off; Grammy Award nomination, 1997, for Stevie Wonder's "How Come, How Long"; Acapulco Black Film Festival Award nomination, black film award, best director, 1998, for The Negotiator; Rolling Stone's Top 100 Videos

GREEN • 177

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 of All Time, for Ice Cube's "It Was a Good Day7'; numerous other awards and nominations for his work on music videos. CREDITS Film Work; Director: Friday, New Line Cinema, 1995. And executive producer, Set It Off, New Line Cinema, 1996. The Negotiator, Warner Bros., 1998. The Nutty Professor II, Universal, forthcoming. The Crowded Room, Warner Bros., forthcoming. Film Appearances: Black man at store, Friday, New Line Cinema, 1995. Television Work: (As F. Gary Gray Mashton) Camera operator, Pump It Up! (series), Fox/syndicated, 1990. Also worked as a camera operator for Screen Scene, BET. RECORDINGS Videos: Directed videos for Whitney Houston ("I Believe in You and Me"), TLC (including "Waterfalls" and "Diggin"), Dr. Dre (including "Keep Their Heads Ringin'"), W C and the Maad Circle, Coolio ("Fantastic Voyage"), Ice Cube ("It Was a Good Day"), Mary J. Blige, Babyface and Stevie Wonder ("How Come, How Long"), and Queen Latifah ("Black Hand Slide"). OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Black Enterprise, December, 1996, p. 85. Entertainment Weekly, November 15, 1996, p. 38; June 26,1998, p. 24; August 7,1998, p. 11; January 8, 1999, p. 14. Hollywood Reporter, July 24, 1998, p. 12. Jet, August 17, 1998, p. 65. Premiere, October, 1998, pp. 82-90. The Source, November, 1996, pp. 72, 74. Variety, November 23, 1998, p. 7.*

GREEN, Guy

1913PERSONAL

Born November 5, 1913, in Somerset, England.

Addresses: Contact—c/o Henry J. Bamberger, 2049 Century Park East, Suite 1980, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Director, cinematographer, camera operator, producer, andscreenwriter. Film Advertising Company, projectionist and camera assistant, 1933; Elstree Studios (BIP), camera assistant, 1935; camera operator on films beginning in 1942; cinematographer, 1944—; Allied Film Makers Ltd., director. Awards, Honors: Academy Award, best cinematography—black and white, 1946, for Great Expectations; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nominations, best British film and best film from any source, 1960, for The Angry Silence; Golden Globe Award nominations, best motion picture director and best screenplay, 1965, for A Patch of Blue. CREDITS Film Work; Cinematographer, Except Where Indicated: Camera operator, One of Our Aircraft Is Missing, 1942. Operating cameraman, In Which We Serve, Belle & Blade, 1942. Camera operator, This Happy Breed, General Films Distributors, 1944. The Way Ahead (also known as The Immortal Battalion), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944. Escape to Danger, RKO Radio Pictures, 1944. Great Expectations, General Films Distributors, 1946. Carnival, 1946. Take My Life, General Films Distributors, 1947. Blanche Fury, General Films Distributors, 1947. O//Ver Twist, General Films Distributors, 1948. The Passionate Friends (also known as One Woman's Story), General Films Distributors, 1949. Adam and Evelyne (also known as Adam and Eva/yn), 1949. Madeleine (also known as The Strange Case of Madeleine), General Films Distributors, 1950. Night Without Stars, 1951. Captain Horatio Hornblower, Warner Bros., 1951. The Hour of 13, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men (also known as The Story of Robin Hood), Walt Disney, 1952. Rob Roy, the Highland Rogue (also known as Rob Roy), RKO Radio Pictures, 1953. Decameron Nights (also known as Tres h/stor/as de amor), Film Locations, 1953. The Beggar's Opera, 1953.

178 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

GREEN

For Better, For Worse (also known as Cocktails in the Kitchen), 1954. Souls in Conflict, 1955. / Am a Camera, Distributors Corp., 1955. The Dark Avenger (also known as The Warriors), Allied Artists, 1955. Film Work; Director: River Boat, 1954. Postmark for Danger (also known as Portrait of Alison), 1955. Lost (also known as Tears for Simon), Rank Organization, 1955. House of Secrets (also known as Triple Deception), Rank Organisation, 1956. The Snorkel, 1958. Desert Patrol (also known as Sea of Sand), Universal, 1958. SOS Pacific, 1959. The Angry Silence, British Lion, 1960. The Mark, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1961. Diamond Head, Columbia, 1962. Light in the Piazza, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1962. 55 Days at Peking, 1963. And producer, A Patch of Blue, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1965. A Matter of Innocence (also known as Pretty Polly), Universal, 1967. The Magus, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. And co-executive producer, A Walk in the Spring Rain, Columbia, 1970. Luther, American Film Theatre, 1973. Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough (also known as Once Is Not Enough), Paramount, 1975. The Devil's Advocate (also known as Des Teufels Advokat), 1977. Television Work; Director; Movies: The Incredible Journey of Doctor Meg Laurel, CBS, 1979. Jennifer: A Woman's Story, NBC, 1979. Jimmy B. & Andre, CBS, 1980. Isabel's Choice, CBS, 1981. Inmates: A Love Story, ABC, 1981. Televison Work; Director; Miniseries: Arthur Hailey's Strong Medicine (also known as Strong Medicine), syndicated, 1986. WRITINGS Screenplays: Postmark for Danger (also known as Portrait of Alison), 1955. A Patch of Blue, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965.*

GREEN, Seth 1974PERSONAL Born February 8, 1974, in Philadelphia, PA. Avocational interests: Cartoons, collecting comic books and movie posters. Addresses:/Agent—Don Buchwald Associates, 10 East 44th St., New York, NY 1001 7. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Egg Berry, The Hotel New Hampshire, Orion, 1984. Malcolm, Willy/Milly (also known as / Was a Teenage Boy and Something Special), Concorde-Cinema Group, 1984. Chuckie Miller, Can't Buy Me Love (also known as Boy Rents Girl), Buena Vista, 1987. Little Joe, Radio Days, Orion, 1987. Fred Glass, My Stepmother Is an Alien, Columbia, 1988. Jason, Big Business, Buena Vista, 1988. Missing Parents, 1990. Joey, Pump Up the Volume, New Line Cinema, 1990. Tyler Burns, Ticks (also known as Infested), Republic Pictures, 1993. Chip, The Double 0 Kid, 1993. Stilts, Arcade, Paramount, 1993. Wiley, Airborne, Warner Bros., 1993. Third homophobe, Nunzio's Second Cousin, Strand Releasing, 1994. Danny, To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Scott Evil, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery, New Line Cinema, 1997. Punk Neighbor, Notes from Underground, NFU Film, 1998. Douglas, The Attic Expeditions, 1998. Kenny Fisher, Can't Hardly Wait (also known as The Party), Columbia, 1998. (Uncredited) Selby, Enemy of the State, Buena Vista, 1998. Cornelius Webber, Stonebrook, 1999. Mick, Idle Hands, Columbia, 1999. Scott Evil, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, (also known as Austin Powers II, Austin Powers II: It's Shagging Time, Austin Powers II: The Wrath of Khan, It's Shagging Time, and The Return of Dr. Evil), New Line Cinema, 1999.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Series: Voice, Comic Strip, syndicated, 1987. David, Good and Evil, ABC, 1991. Harry Byrd, The Byrds of Paradise, ABC, 1994. David Silver, Temporarily Yours, CBS, 1997. Oz, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy and Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series), The WB, 1997-. Voice of Chris Griffin, Family Cuy, Fox, 1999—.

GREENE • 179

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Teen, July, 1994, p. 48; September, 1998, p. 68.*

GREENE, David

1921PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Specials: Charlie White, Charlie's Christmas Secret, syndicated, 1985. Tommy Sanders, / Want to Co Home, ABC, 1985. Danny, Act/on Family, Cinemax, 1987. Cody Dobbs, Divided We Stand, ABC, 1988. Wheels, Our Shining Moment, NBC, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: William Butler, Life Goes On, ABC, 1989. Larry, Evening Shade, CBS, 1991. Jimmy Donnelly, "Sex and Economics," The Wonder Years, 1992. Mark "Wolfman," "Photon Bullet/' SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1993. Wayne, "The Game Is Chicken/' Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1993. Emil, "Deep Throat/' The X Files, Fox, 1993. Eddie, Route 66, NBC, 1993. Nick, SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1993. Lubec, "Lisa's Virus," Weird Science, 1994. Skate punk, Something Wilder, NBC, 1994. Danny, Step by Step, ABC, 1994. "The Brotherhood," Real Ghosts, UPN, 1995. Something So Right, NBC, 1996. Bob, Pearl, CBS, 1997. Bobby Rubenfeld, Mad about You, NBC, 1997. The "emcee," "That Thing You Don't," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1997. Voice of Nelson Nash, Batman Beyond (also known as Batman Tomorrow), The WB, 1997. Jaybo, "Cybill Sheridan's Day Off," Cybill, CBS, 1998. Also appeared on Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, and on The johnny Carson Show. Other Television Appearances: Richie Tozier, age twelve, It (miniseries; also known as Stephen K/ng's/t), ABC, 1990. The Day My Parents Ran Away (movie), Fox, 1993. Third youth at hot dog stand, White Man's Burden (movie), HBO, 1995.

Born February 22, 1921, in Manchester, England; married Lauren Rickey (a historian and researcher of Native American arts and crafts); children: Lindy, Nicolas, Laurence, Linsel. Politics: "One world or none." Career: Director, writer, and actor. David Greene Productions, director. Member: Directors Guild of America, Amnesty International, American Civil Liberties Union, Union of Concerned Scientists, Native American Rights Fund, Campaign for Economic Democracy, Southern Poverty Law Center. Awards, Honors: Writers Guild Award nomination, Writers Guild of America, 1973, for Godspell; Emmy Awards, 1976, for The People Next Door, best director of a drama series, 1976, for Rich Man, Poor Man, best director of a drama series, 1977, for Roots: Part I, and best director of a limited series or special, 1979, for Friendly Fire; Emmy Award nomination, best director of a limited series or special, 1984, for Fatal Vision. CREDITS Television Director; Miniseries: (With Boris Sagal) Rich Man, Poor Man (also known as Rich Man, Poor Man—Book /), ABC, 1976. (With Marvin J. Chomsky, John Erman, and Gilbert Moses) Roots, ABC, 1977. Fatal Vision, NBC, 1984. Small Sacrifices, ABC, 1989. Children of the Dust (also known as A Good Day to Die), CBS, 1995. A Season in Purgatory, CBS, 1996. Bella Mafia, CBS, 1997. Television Movies; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: Madame Sin, 1971. (And producer) Lucan, 1977.

180 •

GREENE

Prototype, 1982. Chost Dancing, 1983. The Guardian, HBO, 1984. (And producer) Sweet Revenge (also known as Bittersweet Revenge, Code of Honor, and Her Revenge), CBS, 1984. Murder among Friends, ABC, 1985. This Child Is Mine, NBC, 1985. Guilty Conscience, CBS, 1985. Vanishing Act, CBS, 1986. Triplecross, ABC, 1986. Miles to Go, CBS, 1986. Circle of Violence: A Family Drama (also known as Circle of Violence), CBS, 1986. The Betty Ford Story, ABC, 1987. /After the Promise, 1987. Liberace: Behind the Music, CBS, 1988. Inherit the Wind, NBC, 1988. (And executive producer) The Penthouse, ABC, 1989. Red Earth, White Earth (also known as Snake Treaty), CBS, 1989. In the Best Interest of the Child, CBS, 1990. What Ever Happened to Baby ]ane?, ABC, 1991. The Night of the Hunter, ABC, 1991. . . And Then She Was Cone (also known as In a Stranger's Hand), NBC, 1991. Willing to Kill: The Texas Cheerleader Story, ABC, 1992. Honor Thy Mother, CBS, 1992. Spoils of War, ABC, 1994. Beyond Obsession (also known as A Daughter's Secret: The Trad di Carlo Story), ABC, 1994. Frostfire, 1994. Princess in Love, CBS, 1996. Breach of Faith: Family of Cops II, CBS, 1997. The Girl Next Door, CBS, 1998. Television Director; Episodic: "Greensleeves," The Persuaders, 1971. "Too Many Suspects/' E//ery Queen (also known as The Adventures of Ellery Queen, 1975. Director of "Free Ride/' "Kiss Me Again, Stranger/' and "Ticket to Tangier," all episodes of Pursuit; director of presentations of The Adventures of Sir Francis Drake, Coronet Blue, The Defenders, Five Fingers, Hallmark Hall of Fame, Leonard Bernstein and the New York Philharmonic, Man of the World, Omnibus, Playhouse 90, The Saint, Shirley Temple's Storybook (also known as The Shirley Temple Show), Studio One, and The Twilight Zone. Other Television Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: The Count of Monte Cristo, 1975.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald, 1977. (And producer) Vacation in Hell, 1979. Friendly Fire, ABC, 1979. (And producer) The Choice, 1981. World War III, 1982. Rehearsal for Murder, 1982. Take Your Best Shot, 1982. Director of Hamlet, Macbeth, and Othello, all CBC (Canada); also director of For Love of a Soldier. Film Work; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted: The Shuttered Room (also known as Blood Island), Warner Bros., 1968. Sebastian (also known as Mr. Sebastian), Paramount, 1968. The Strange Affair, Paramount, 1968. (And producer) / Start Counting, United Artists, 1969. The People Next Door, Avco-Embassy, 1970. Codspell, Columbia, 1973. Cray Lady Down, Universal, 1978. Hard Country, Universal, 1981. Producer, A Marriage, Cinecom, 1983. Producer, The Act (also known as Bless 'em All), Film Ventures, 1984. Producer, Sudden Death, Marvin, 1985. Producer, The Survivalist (also known as/ac/c Tillman: The Survivalist), Precision Films, 1987. Producer, El Sol y la Luna, 1987. Film Appearances: Jim, The Small Voice (also known as Hideout), British Lion, 1948. David Price, Daughter of Darkness, Paramount, 1948. Johnny Lester, The Golden Madonna, Monogram, 1949. Bennett, The Wooden Horse, British Lion, 1950. Johnny, The Dark Light, Exclusive, 1951. Orders Are Orders, British Lion, 1959. Stage Appearances: /Anthony and Cleopatra, Ziegfeld Theatre, New York City, 1952. WRITINGS Screenplays: Codspell, Columbia, 1973. The Survivalist (also known as Jack Tillman: The Survivalist), Precision Films, 1987. Television Movies: Madame Sin, 1971.*

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

GREENE, Ellen 1952(?)PERSONAL Born February 22, 1952 (some sources cite 1950), in Brooklyn, NY; daughter of a dentist and a guidance counselor; married Tibor Hardik, 1990. Ecfucation: Attended Rider College. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress and singer. Performed in a musical road show and in a cabaret act at nightclubs in New York City, including The Brothers and the Sisters Club and Reno Sweeney's. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a featured role in a Broadway musical, 1977, for Threepenny Opera. CREDITS

GREENE • 181 London; appeared in The Sorrows of Stephen and Stage Directions, both New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City; The Nature and Purpose of the Universe and Teeth 'n' Smiles, both New York City; Weird Romance, off-Broadway; David's Mother, Los Angeles; and "The Seven Deadly Sins" (produced with "The Berlin Requiem" as Two By Brecht and We///), American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA. Major Tours: Singer and dancer, George Ml, U.S. cities, 1970-71. Sonia Walsk, They're Playing Our Song, U.S. cities, 1979. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Sarah, Next Stop, Greenwich Village, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Karen Mulligan, I'm Dancing as Fast as I Can, Paramount, 1982. Audrey, Little Shop of Horrors, Warner Bros., 1986. Annette Uttanzi, Me and Him (also known as Ich und Er), Columbia, 1988. Ellen, Talk Radio, Universal, 1988. Jan Emerson, Pump Up the Volume, New Line Cinema, 1990. Little Feet, 1990. Voice of Goldie, Rock-a-Doodle (animated), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1991. Maxine, Stepping Out, Paramount, 1991. Judy, Fathers and Sons, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1992. Mathilda's mother, The Professional (also known as The Cleaner and /.eon), 1994. Louise, Naked Cun 33 1/3: The Final Insult, Paramount, 1994. Belle, Wagons East!, TriStar, 1994. Mrs. Baron, Murdered Innocence, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1996. Elizabeth Wyatt, Killer: A Journal of Murder (also known as The Killer), Republic Pictures, 1996. Elaine Liberman, One Fine Day, 1996. Louise Smith, Jaded, Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1996. Carol, States of Control, Impulse Films, 1997.

Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Title role/Barbara's voice, Rachel Lily Rosenbloom and Don't You Ever Forget It!, Broadhurst Theatre, 1973. Chrissy, In the Boom Boom Room, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public/Anspacher Theatre, New York City, 1974. Jenny Towler, Threepenny Opera, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1976, then Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1977. • Funny Face, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1978-79. Wake Up, It's Time to Co to Bed!, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre/LuEsther Hall, New York City, 1979. Disrobing the Bride, Music-Theatre Group/Lenox Arts Center, Cubiculo, New York City, 1981. Suzanne/Little Rose, The Little Prince and the Aviator, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1981-82. Audrey, Little Shop of Horrors, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, then Orpheum Theatre, both New York City, 1982. Ellis, Starting Monday, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, 1990. Three Men on a Horse, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1993.

Television Appearances; Movies: Paula, Seventh Avenue, NBC, 1977. Kitty Packard, Dinner at Eight, TNT, 1989. Sister Ruth, Glory! Glory!, HBO, 1989. Sally Maggio, Road Show, CBS, 1989. Delia, An Occasional Hell, HBO, 1997.

Appeared as Audrey in productions of Little Shop of Horrors, Westwood Playhouse, Los Angeles, and in

Television Appearances; Series: Winona, All My Children, ABC, 1998.

182 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

GREY

Television Appearances; Episodic: Darlene, Miami Vice, NBC, 1981. Darlene, "Made for Each Other/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. Sharon, Cybill, CBS, 1995. Mrs. Galnes, "Bitter Fruit/' Law and Order, NBC, 1995. Other Television Appearances: Jess, The Rock Rainbow (pilot; also known as Rock Follies), ABC, 1978. Superman's 50th Anniversary: A Celebration of the Man of Steel (special), CBS, 1988. Audrey, Hey, Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh (special; also known as Hey, Mr. Producer), PBS, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, January 12, 1987, p. 43.*

GREY, Joel

1932PERSONAL

Original name, Joel Katz; born April 11, 1932, in Cleveland, OH; son of Mickey (a comedian) and Grace Katz; married Jo Wilder (an actress), June 29, 1958; children: Jennifer (an actress), Jimmy. Education: Trained for the stage at the Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH, and the Neighborhood Playhouse, New York City. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 2850, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor, dancer, and singer. As a child, worked as a dancer and singer in acts with his father; performer at Chez Paris, Chicago, IL, c. 1950. Cabaret performer at the Fairmont Hotel, San Francisco, CA, 1972; the Riviera Hotel, Las Vegas, NV, 1972; the Caribe Hilton, San Juan, PR, 1973; and the Empire Room, Waldorf Astoria Hotel, New York City, 1973. Concert performer, including appearances at the Music Hall, Cleveland, OH, 1973. American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, resident company member, 1991-92. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award and New York Critics Circle Poll Award, both best supporting or featured actor in a musical, both 1967, for Caba-

ret; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, 1969, for George Ml; Academy Award, National Board of Review Award, and National Society of Film Critics Award, all best supporting actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, most outstanding newcomer to film, all 1972, and Golden Globe Award, best supporting actor—motion picture, 1973, all for Cabaret; honorary Litt.D., Cleveland State University, 1974; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, 1975, for Goodtime Charley; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, 1979, for The Grand Tour; Grammy Award nomination (with others), best opera recording, 1980, for Silverlake; Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actor—motion picture, 1986, for Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins; Emmy Award nomination for Brooklyn Bridge. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Pud, On Borrowed Time, Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH, 1941. Borscht Capades, Broadway production, 1951. The Littlest Revue, Phoenix Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1956. Buddy Baker, Come Blow Your Horn, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1961. Arthur Kipps, Half a Sixpence, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1965. Harry, Noon and Night, off-Broadway production, 1965. Master of ceremonies, Cabaret, Broadhurst Theatre, 1966-67. George M. Cohan (title role), George Ml, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1968, then Curran Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1969. 1776, Maddox Hall, Atlanta, GA, 1972. Charley, Goodtime Charley, Palace Theatre, 1975. The Joel Crey Show, Nanuet, NY, 1975. Stony McBride, Marco Polo Sings a Solo, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1977. Title role, Platonov, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1977. S. L. Jacobowsky, The Grand Tour, Palace Theatre, 1979. Olim, Silverlake, New York City Opera, New York City, 1980. Night of 100 Stars (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982. Pal Joey, 1983.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Ned Weeks, The Normal Heart, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre/LuEsther Hall, New York City, 1985. Master of ceremonies, Cabaret, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1987, then Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1988. Pal Joey, 1988-89. Night of 100 Stars III (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, 1990. When We Dead Awaken, 1991. Title role, Herringbone, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1992-93. Master of ceremonies, Cabaret, Broadway production, 1995. Amos Hart, Chicago, City Center, New York City, 1996-97. Appeared in Stop the World I Want to Get Off, Broadway production; also appeared in Finian's Rainbow, Greenwich Village Follies, Joy Ride, Mardi Cras, Tom Sawyer, and West Side Story. Appeared in productions at the American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1991-92. Major Tours: Come Blow Your Horn, U.S. cities, 1961. Littlechap, Stop the World on Broadway, U.S. cities, 1963-64. Haifa Sixpence, U.S. cities, 1965. Harry, Noon and Night, U.S. cities, 1965. George M!, U.S. cities, 1969. Variety Revue, U.S. cities, 1974. Marco Polo Sings a Solo, U.S. cities, 1977. Master of ceremonies, Cabaret, U.S. cities, 1987. Film Appearances: Bender, /About Face, Warner Bros., 1952. Alex Nash, Calypso Heat Wave, Columbia, 1957. Beagle, Come September, Universal, 1961. Master of ceremonies, Cabaret, Allied Artists, 1972. Franklin Wills, Man on a Swing, Paramount, 1974. Nate Salisbury, Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson (also known as Buffalo Bill and the Indians), United Artists, 1976. Lowenstein, The Seven Per Cent Solution, Universal, 1976. Chiun, Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (also known as Remo: Unarmedand Dangerous), Orion, 1985. Burgel, Kafka, Renn Productions, 1991. Himself, The Player, Fine Line Features, 1992. Willy Stone, The Music of Chance, IRS Releasing, 1993. Jimmie, Venus Rising, IRS Releasing, 1995.

GREY • 183

Luisa's father, The Fantasticks, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995. Josef Goebbels, The Empty Mirror, Lions Gate Films, 1996. Simon, My Friend Joe (also known as Mem Freund Joe), Gemini Films, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Aaron Diamond, Queenie, ABC, 1987. Television Appearances; Movies: Theodore "Laurie" Lawrence, Little Women, NBC, 1958. Johnny Hyde, Marilyn and Me, ABC, 1991. Flea, The Dangerous, HBO, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Jack and the Beanstalk, 1970. George M!, 1970. Twas the Night before Christmas, 1974. yub//ee/, 1976. Merry Christmas . . . with Love, Julie, 1979. Host, Paddington Bear, 1981. Night of 100 Stars (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1982. The Yeoman of the Guard, 1984. The Kraft All-Star Salute to Ford's Theatre, 1986. Host, Christmas at Radio City Music Hall, 1986. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1987. Performer of song "Let's Do It Again/' The 1990 King Orange Jamboree Parade, 1990. Night of 100 Stars III (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), NBC, 1990. Song performer, A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 1991. Street Scenes: New York on Film, American Movie Classics, 1992. Song performer, In a New Light, ABC, 1992. Michael, Just Deserts, ABC, 1992. Host and performer of songs "Alexander's Ragtime Band" and "You're a Grand Old Flag," A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 1994. Narrator, the Wizard of Oz, and performer of songs "The Merry Old Land of Oz" and "Over the Rainbow," The Wizard of Oz in Concert: Dreams Come True, PBS, 1995. The 53rd Presidential Inaugural Gala, CBS, 1997. The Music of Kander and Ebb: Razzle Dazzle, PBS, 1997. Broadway '97: Launching the Tonys, PBS, 1997. Host of Live from Wolf Trap, PBS. Appeared in The Burt Bacharach Show. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 42nd Annual Tony Awards, 1988.

184 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

GREYEYES

The 45th Annual Tony Awards, 1991. Danny Kaye's International Children's Awards for UNICEF, The Disney Channel, 1992. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Full House/' Maverick, ABC, 1959. "The Masquerade/' Bronco, ABC, 1960. Andrew MacBane, "There Aren't Any More McBanes," Night Gallery (also known as Rod 5er//ng's Night Gallery), NBC, 1972. Himself, The Muppet Show, syndicated, 1976. Evening at Pops, PBS, 1979. Himself, "Joel Grey Saves the Day," Alice, CBS, 1982. Tommy DeLuca, "The Critic," Matlock, NBC, 1991. Adam the devil, "The Conundrum," Dallas, CBS, 1991. Jacob, Brooklyn Bridge, CBS, 1992. Caylem, "Resistance," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1995. Also appeared in The Carol Burnett Show, CBS; December Bride, CBS; The Engelbert Humperdinck Show, ABC; Ironside, NBC; The Julie Andrews Hour, ABC; and This Is Tom Jones, ABC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Joe Brown, Man on a String, 1972. Don't Call Me Mama Anymore, 1973.*

Title role, Crazy Horse, TNT, 1996. Chief Tokalah, Stolen Women, Captured Hearts, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tarantula, True Women, CBS, 1997. Delchaney, Rough Riders (also known as Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders), TNT, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Shaman, "Tales of the Manaha," Are You Afraid of the Dark?, 1995. Rod, Promised Land, CBS, 1996. Walks in the Night, "Moment of Truth," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1997. Joe Reynard, "A Single Blade of Grass," Millennium, Fox, 1997. Television Appearances; Pilots: Imala, The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1998. Film Appearances: Gooch, Dance Me Outside, A-Pix Entertainment, 1994. Spirit dancer, Rude, A-Pix Entertainment, 1995. Junior Polatkin, Smoke Signals (also known as This Is What It Means to Say Phoenix, Arizona), Miramax, 1998. Andy, Firestorm, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998.*

GREYEYES, Michael 1967PERSONAL Born June 4, 1967, in Qu'Appelle Valley, Saskatchewan, Canada; married Nancy Leroszewski (a ballet dancer). Education: Studied at National Ballet School of Canada. Addresses: Contact—Gold Marshak Liedtke and Associates, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA91505. Career: Actor. Also worked as a professional dancer, including performances with Feld Ballet, New York City. Awards, Honors: Best Actor Award, First Americans in the Arts, 1996, for Crazy Horse. CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: Juh, Geronimo, TNT, 1993.

GRIMES, Scott

1971PERSONAL

Born July 9, 1971, in Lowell, MA; brother of Heather Grimes (an actress); niece is Camryn Grimes (an actress); married Dawn Bailey, May 5, 1997. Addresses: /Agent—Metropolitan Talent Agency, 4526 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90010. Career: Actor, writer, and song performer. CREDITS Film Appearances: Brad Brown, Critters, New Line Cinema/Smart Egg, 1986. Voice of Pinocchio, Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night (animated), New World, 1987.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Brad Brown, Critters 2: The Main Course, New Line Cinema, 1988. Archie Melville, Night Life, 1989. Petty Officer Hilaire, Crimson Tide, Buena Vista, 1995. Birdie Burns, Mystery, Alaska (also known as Pond Rules, Buena Vista, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Jack Randall, Together We Stand (also known as Nothing is Easy), CBS, 1986. Host, Wide World of Kids, syndicated, 1991-92. Will, Party of Five, Fox, 1994-97. Garth Shoup, Goode Behavior, UPN, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: David Baldwin, The Night They Saved Christmas, ABC, 1984. Robbie Westin, It Came Upon the Midnight Clear, syndicated, 1984. Charles Wickes, A Doctor's Story, NBC, 1984. Georgie Gillis, Bring Me the Head of Dobie Cillis, CBS, 1988. Arlo, Frogs!, PBS, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Chad McCann, "The Babysitter/' Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1985. Kenny, "Little Boy Lost/' The Twilight Zone, CBS/syndicated, 1985. Chad McCann, "Hit the Road, Chad/' Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1986. Voice, My Little Pony 'N' Friends (animated), syndicated, 1986. Jack, Nothing Is Easy, CBS, 1986. Voice, Wildfire, CBS, 1986. Eric, "Evolution," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1989. "Buddy System," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1990. Marty, Wings, NBC, 1992. Scott McKenzie, Birdland, ABC, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: An All-Star Tribute to General Jimmy Doolittle, syndicated, 1986. Bob Hope's Royal Command Performance from Sweden, NBC, 1986. The Eleventh Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1986. Frog, PBS, 1990. Television Work: Song performer, Bob Hope's Royal Command Performance from Sweden (special), NBC, 1986. Theme song performer, Wide World of Kids (series), syndicated, 1991-92.

GUZMAN • 185 WRITINGS Television Writer; Series: Wide World of Kids, syndicated, 1991-92."

GUZMAN, Luis PERSONAL Education: City College of the City University of New York, graduated. Career: Actor. Henry Street Settlement House, worked as youth counselor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Short Eyes, Paramount, 1977. Jose, Variety, 1983. Jose,"Crocod/7e" Dundee II, Paramount, 1988. Ortega, True Believer (also known as Fighting Justice), Columbia, 1989. Martinez, Rooftops, Koch Co./Mark/Jett Productions/ New Visions Pictures, 1989. Frankie, Black Rain, Paramount, 1989. Torres, Family Business, TriStar, 1989. Detective Luis Valentin, Q & A, Odyssey/Regency Enterprises, 1990. Papo, McBain, 1991. Taxi driver, Jumpin' at the Boneyard, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Em pi re City, 1991. Pooley, The Hard Way, Universal, 1991. Morales, Innocent Blood (also known as A French Vampire in America), Warner Bros., 1992. Juice, Mr. Wonderful, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1993. Pachanga, Carlito's Way, Universal, 1993. Lieutenant Bernard Martinez, Guilty as Sin, Buena Vista, 1993. Jacks Man Rick, Handgun, Odessa Motion Picture Corp./Shooting Gallery, 1994. Chango, The Cowboy Way, Universal, 1994. Vito, Stonewall, Strand Releasing, 1995. Reinaldo ("Ricki"), Lotto Land, Lotto Land Productions/ Romance, 1995. Rem, The Substitute, Orion, 1996. Luis, The Brave, Filmax, 1997. Maurice T. T. Rodriguez, Boogie Nights, New Line Cinema, 1997. Cyrus, Snake Eyes, Paramount, 1998.

186 •

GUZMAN

Gunman Popi, One Tough Cop, Stratosphere Entertainment, 1998. Chino, Out of Sight, Universal, 1998. Magnolia, New Line Cinema, 1999. Ed, The Limey, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Eddie Ortiz, The Bone Collector, Universal, 1999. Xavier, Table One, 1999. Also appeared in Cadillac Man and Naked in New York. Television Appearances; Movies: Adelaido Ortiz, Quiet Killer (also known as Black Death), CBS, 1992. Louis Velazquez, In the Shadow of a Killer (also known as An Eye for an Eye), NBC, 1992. Ronald Sharkey, Double Deception, 1993. Estate boss, The Burning Season, HBO, 1994. Eddie Diaz, On Seventh Avenue, NBC, 1995. Buck Torres, Pronto, Showtime, 1997. Detective Black, Mind Prey, ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Gypsy cabbie, "The Lock Box," The Equalizer, CBS, 1984. Miguel, "Prodigal Son/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. Carlos Delgado, "La Familia," Hunter, NBC, 1990. Cesar Pescador, "Heaven/' Law and Order, N BC, 1991.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Hector Rodriguez, Civil Wars, ABC, 1991. Larry, "Son of a Gun," Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H: LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1993. Gomez, "Storm Warning," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1993. Hector Martinez, "Emission Accomplished," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. Hector Martinez, "Ice Follies," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. General Guzmano, SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1993. Joaquin, New York Undercover, Fox, 1995. Detective Lopez, New York Undercover, Fox, 1995. Andrew Carlito, Swift Justice, UPN, 1996. John Michael Crane, Early Edition, CBS, 1997. Santos, Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. John Fernandez, "The Quality of Mercy," Early Edition, CBS, 1998. Trinity, NBC, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: House of Buggin', Fox, 1995. Prisoner #98H498 Raoul Hernandez "El Cid," Oz, HBO, 1998—. Stage Appearances: Appeared in the plays Currents, Henry Lumper, and The Murder of Pito. *

H

HAGAN, Molly 1961PERSONAL Born August 3, 1961, in Minneapolis, MN; raised in Ft. Wayne, IN; daughter of John Robert and Mary Elizabeth (maiden name, Henslee) Hagan. Education: Northwestern University, B.S. (speech), 1983. Addresses: Contact—c/o Paul Kohner, 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 555, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress. After graduation from college, appeared in regional theatrical productions at The Doolittle, Los Angles, CA, the Lajolla Playhouse, San Diego, CA, and the Wisdom Bridge Theatre, Chicago, IL. Appeared in television commercials for McDonalds, 1999. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actor's Equity Association. CREDITS Film Appearances: Diana Luna, Code of Silence, 1985. Shayne, Some Kind of Wonderful, Paramount, 1987. Ellen, Fresh Horses, 1988. Alice, French Exit, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1995. Officer Violet Searcy, Sometimes They Come Back ... Again, Trimark Pictures, 1996. Connie Zorzak, Ringmaster, Artisan Entertainment, 1998, Diane McAllister, Election, Paramount, 1999. Playing Mona Lisa (also known as Two Goldsteins on Acid), forthcoming.

Television Appearances; Series: Sally Harper, The Nutt House, NBC, 1989. Angel (Sensitivity), Herman's Head, Fox, 1991-94. Dee Dee Lucas, Life's Work, ABC, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Pam, First Steps, CBS, 1985. Eleanor "Miss Ellie" Southworth Ewing, Dallas: The Early Years, CBS, 1986. Jennifer Spalding, Justin Case, ABC, 1988. Elizabeth Moore, Shootdown, NBC, 1988. Ruth Jernigan, Columbo: Murder, Smoke & Shadows, ABC, 1989. Pam, Last Flight Out, NBC, 1990. Victoria Chase, Columbo: Butterfly in Shades of Grey, ABC, 1994. Laurel Crown, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Lethal Lifestyle, NBC, 1994. Trudy, The Rockford Files: Friends and Foul Play, CBS, 1996. Jessica, The Dentist, HBO, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Katherine Hodge, Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Pat Hobby Teamed with Genius, PBS, 1987. Meagan, Second Start, ABC, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jane Patrick, Mr. Sunshine, ABC, 1986. Dream On, HBO, 1990. Dana Ballard, "Dead to Rights/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Sister Roberta, "The Conversion," Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. Eris, "TheJem'Hadar (akaThe Dominion)/' Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1994. Monica Stevens, "The Bum/' Love & War, CBS, 1994. Guest voice, "It's the Thing of the Principal," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1994. Amelia Farnum, Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994.

188 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

HALE

Pay Tents, Legend, UPN, 1995. Ad exec, "Brother, Can You Spare 1.2 Million?/' The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1995. Jennifer's mother, "Broken Record/' Sports Theater with Shaquille O'Neal, Nickelodeon, 1996. Paige Jennings, "Must Kill TV," Diagnosis: Murder, CBS, 1997. Treasure Agent Carolyn Burns, "The Last Untouchable," Early Edition, CBS, 1999. Wendy, "The Torch," DiResta, UPN, 1999. Elizabeth, "Divorce, Downbeat, and Distemper," The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1999. Stage Appearances: Appeared in The Cherry Orchard, 1990; Twelfth Night, 1990; The Vortex, 1990, 1991; and Arms and the Man. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: http://www.electionmovie.com/molly.html. http://www.hard-to-find-actresses.com/molly.html.*

HALE, Barbara 1922(?)PERSONAL Born April 18, 1922 (one source says February 18, 1921), in DeKalb, IL; married Bill Williams (an actor), 1946 (died, 1992); children: three, including William Katt (an actor). Education: Attended the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts. Addresses: Office—Reiss & Etlinger, 1900 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 2880, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Contact—David Shapira & Associates, 15301 Ventura Blvd., Suite 345, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials as the spokesperson for Amana appliances. Also worked as a model. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actress in a drama, 1959, for Perry Mason. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Delia Street, Perry Mason, CBS, 1957-66.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mrs. Hanson, Flight of the Grey Wolf, 1975. Delia Street, Perry Mason Returns, NBC, 1985. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Notorious Nun, NBC, 1986. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Shooting Star, NBC, 1986. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Lost Love, NBC, 1987. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Murdered Madam, NBC, 1987. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Scandalous Scoundrel, NBC, 1987. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Sinister Spirit, NBC, 1987. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Avenging Ace, NBC, 1988. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Lady in the Lake, NBC, 1988. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Lethal Lesson (also known as The Case of the Lethal Lesson), NBC, 1989. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Musical Murder (also known as The Case of the Musical Murder and Perry Mason: The Case of the Final Curtain), NBC, 1989. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the All-Star Assassin (also known as The Case of the All-Star Assassin and The Case of the Sudden Death Playoff), NBC, 1989. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Poisoned Pen (also known as The Case of the Poisoned Pen and Perry Mason: The Case of the Murder Mystery Murder), NBC, 1990. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Desperate Deception (also known as The Case of the Desperate Deception and The Case of the Paris Paradox), NBC, 1990. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Silenced Singer (also known as The Case of the Silenced Singer), NBC, 1990. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Defiant Daughter, NBC, 1990. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Ruthless Reporter (also known as Perry Mason: The Case of the Late Newsman and The Case of the Ruthless Reporter), NBC, 1991. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Maligned Mobster (also known as The Case of the Maligned Mobster), NBC, 1991. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Glass Coffin (also known as The Case of the Class Coffin), NBC, 1991.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Fashion (also known as The Case of the Deadly Deadline and The Case of the Fatal Fashion), NBC, 1991. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Framing (also known as Perry Mason: The Case of the Posthumous Painter and Perry Mason: The Case of the Pernicious Painter), NBC, 1992. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Reckless Romeo (also known as Perry Mason: The Case of the Libeled Ladies), NBC, 1992. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Heartbroken Bride, NBC, 1992. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Skin-Deep Scandal (also known as Perry Mason: The Case of the Unhappy Birthday), NBC, 1993. Delia Street, Perry Mason: The Case of the Telltale Talk Show Host (also known as The Case of the Telltale Talk Show Host), NBC, 1993. Delia Street, "Perry Mason: The Case of the Killer Kiss/' NBC Friday Night Mystery, NBC, 1993. Delia Street, "A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Wicked Wives," NBC Friday Night Mystery, NBC, 1993. Delia Street, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Lethal Lifestyle (also known as Perry Mason: The Case of the Famous Fatality), NBC, 1993. Delia Street, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Grimacing Governor, NBC, 1994. Delia Street, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of . the Jealous Jokester, N BC, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Who's Woo in America/' The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1982. Also appeared in Crossroads, ABC; Footlights Theater, CBS; Ford Theater (also known as The Ford Television Theater), CBS, NBC, and ABC; The Loretta Young Show (also known as A Letter to Loretta), N BC; Playhouse 90, CBS; Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS; and Screen Directors Playhouse, NBC. Television Appearances; Specials: Perry Mason: Case of the Courtroom Legend (also known as The Case of the Courtroom Legend), Showtime, 1989. Host, The Defense Rests: A Tribute to Raymond Burr, NBC, 1993. Television Appearances; Pilots: June Waters, Meet the Governor, NBC, 1955. Whatever Became of... ?, ABC, 1981.

HALE • 189 Film Appearances: Young lover, The Seventh Victim, RKO, 1943. (Uncredited) Mexican Spitfire's Blessed Event, RKO, 1943. (Uncredited) Government Girl, RKO, 1943. (Uncredited) Girl at party and dance, Gildersleeve's Bad Day, RKO, 1943. (Uncredited) Stocking salesgirl, Gildersleeve on Broadway, RKO, 1943. Barbara, Around the World, RKO, 1943. Catherine Keating, Higher and Higher, RKO, 1943. Sarah Cavanaugh, The Iron Major, RKO, 1943. Angie, Heavenly Days, RKO, 1944. Patty, Coin' to Town, RKO, 1944. Marion, The Fa/con Out West, RKO, 1944. Peggy Callahan, The Fa/con in Hollywood, RKO, 1944. Be//e of the Yukon, RKO, 1944. Rill Lambeth, West of the Pecos, RKO, 1945. Abby Drake, First Yank into Tokyo (also known as Mask of Fury), RKO, 1945. Mary Audrey, Lady Luck, RKO, 1946. Vickie North, A Likely Story, RKO, 1947. Miss Brand, The Boy with the Green Hair, RKO, 1949. Mrs. Woodry, The Window, RKO, 1949. Martha Gregory, The Clay Pigeon, RKO, 1949. Jacqueline Walsh, And Baby Makes Three (also known as Baby Is Here), Columbia, 1949. Ellen Clark, Jolson Sings Again, Columbia, 1949. Amy Lawrence, The jackpot, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950. Dr. Helen Hunt, Emergency Wedding, Columbia, 1950. Title role, Lorna Doone, Columbia, 1951. Julia Lanning, Last of the Commanches (also known as The Sabre and the Arrow), Columbia, 1952. Betsey Bennet, The First Time (also known as Small Wonder), Columbia, 1952. Revere Muldoon, Seminole, Universal, 1953. Sarah Jane Skaggs, Lone Hand, Universal, 1953. Verity Wade, A Lion Is in the Streets, Warner Bros., 1953. Mary Davitt, Unchained, Warner Bros., 1955. Julia Hancock, The Far Horizons (also known as The Untamed West), Paramount, 1955. Martha Kellogg, Seventh Cavalry, Columbia, 1956. Zoe Crane, The Houston Story, Columbia, 1956. Allie Hanneman, Slim Carter, Universal, 1957. Anne Barnes, The Oklahoman, Allied Artists, 1957. Celie Edwards, Desert Hell, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. Sarah Cody, Buckskin (also known as The Frontiersman), Paramount, 1968. Sarah Demerest, Airport, Universal, 1970.

190 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

HALEY

Mrs. Grierson, The Red, White and Black (also known as Soul Soldiers and Men of the Tenth), Hirschman/Northern, 1970. Dr. Jenny Langer, The Giant Spider Invasion, Group I, 1975. Mrs. Barlow, Big Wednesday (also known as Summer of Innocence), Warner Bros., 1978.*

Veeko, Baby's Day Out, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Mike Hammersmith, Little Giants, 1994. Mitch, Mars Attacks!, Warner Bros., 1996. Marvin, That Dam Cat, Buena Vista, 1997. Christy, McHale's Navy, Universal, 1997.*

HALL, Anthony Michael 1968PERSONAL

HALEY, Brian PERSONAL Born February 12, in Seattle, WA. Career: Actor and comedian. Worked as a stand up comedian; made television commercial for Miller Lite beer. Awards, Honors: Second place award, San Francisco Standup Comedian Competition, 1988.

Real name, Michael Anthony Thomas Charles Hall; born April 14, 1968, in Boston, MA; son of Mercedes Hall (an actress and singer); stepson of Thomas Chestaro (a show business manager and producer). Education: Attended the Professional Children's School, New York City. Addresses: /Agent—Steve Owens, Up Front Management, 499 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 902104842. Contact—574 West End Ave., Suite 4, New York, NY 10024.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Mr. Stone, Great Scott/, Fox, 1992. Bud Bronsky, Wings, NBC, 1995-96. The Hooded Avenger, The Weird Al Show, CBS, 1997. Tom Vanderhulst, Maggie Winters, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Zach Zabriski, Morning Glory, ABC, 1989. Poochinski, NBC, 1990. The Please Watch the Jon Lovitz Special, Fox, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: One-Night Stand, HBO, 1989. Guna, Quantum Leap, NBC, 1989. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1990. Danny, "Snake Eyes/' Baywatch, 1990. Coast Guard lieutenant, Davis Rules, 1991. Brian, The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1995. Guest comedian, Make Me Laugh, Comedy Central, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Party guest, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial, CBS, 1988. Film Appearances: Alex, Always, Universal, 1989. Lieutenant DeCarlo, Into the Sun, 1992. Patient, Clean Slate, 1994.

Career: Actor and director. Appeared in television commercials. CREDITS Film Appearances: Doc, 5/x Pack, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Rusty Griswold, National Lampoon's Vacation (also known as Vacation), Warner Bros., 1983. Farmer Ted, Sixteen Candles, Universal, 1984. Brian Johnson, The Breakfast Club, Universal, 1984. Gary, Weird Science, Universal, 1985. Daryl Cage, Out of Bounds, Columbia, 1986. Johnny Walker, Johnny Be Good, Orion, 1988. Jim, Edward Scissorhands, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Tom Slade, Into the Sun, Trimark Pictures, 1992. Trent Conway, Six Degrees of Separation, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Jimmy's friend, Me and the Mob (also known as Who Do I Gotta Kill?), Bullseye Video, 1994. Casey, A Gnome Named Gnorm (also known as The Adventures of a Gnome Named Gnorm and Upworld), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1994. Bus driver, Trojan War (also known as No Night Stand and Rescue Me), Warner Bros., 1997. Cold Night into Dawn, Showcase Entertainment, 1997. The Killing Grounds, A-pix Entertainment, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Himself (scenes cut from film), Blunt, 1998. Dirt Merchant (also known as Dirt Merchant: Alternative Investigator), Quantum Entertainment, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Regular performer, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1985-86. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Yancey Quimper, Texas (also known as James A. Michener's Texas), ABC, 1994.

HANEY • 191 Hollywood agent, The Jamie Foxx Show, WB, 1997. John Griffin, "Debt of Honor," Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, 1998. Officer Reid Truax, "Dead to Rights," The Crow: Stairway to Heaven, syndicated, 1998. Stage Appearances: The Wake, Philadelphia, PA, 1977. Appeared in 5t. Joan of the Microphone, Lincoln Center Festival, New York City; and Segments of a Contemporary Morning, Griffin Repertory Theatre. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Movies: Jennifer's Journey, 1979. Boy, Gold Bug, ABC, 1981. Orphans, Waifs and Wards, 1981. Huckleberry "Huck" Finn, Rascals and Robbers: The Secret Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn, CBS, 1982. Kylie, Running Out, CBS, 1983. Julius Caesar MacGruder, Hail Caesar, Showtime, 1994. Walter Paisley, Bucket of Blood (also known as Dark Secrets, The DeathArtist, and Roger Gorman Presents Bucket of Blood), Showtime, 1995. Peter Cronin, Hijacked: Flight 285, ABC, 1996. Travis Purcell, The Grave (also known as The Secret), HBO, 1996. Nick Phillips, Exit in Red, The Movie Channel, 1996. High Voltage, HBO, 1998. Dean Kraft, A Touch of Hope, NBC, 1999. Bill Gates, Pirates of Silicon Valley, TNT, 1999. Television Work; Movies: Director, Hail Caesar, Showtime, 1994. Television Appearances; Specials: The Body Human: Facts for Boys, 1980. Judge, The 1997 Miss Teen USA Pageant, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Reggie Skulnick, "Creep Course," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1993. Hanson Riker, "Travels with Andy/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. Chuck Manley, "The Camp Counselor," Deadly Games, UPN, 1995. Thomas Prescott, "Flesh and Blood/' Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Les Franklin, "What You Don't Know Can Kill You," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. Dr. Johnson, "Looks Can Kill," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, May 19,1995, p. 69; December 20, 1996, p. 83.*

HAN EX Anne (Anne T. Haney) PERSONAL Born in Memphis, TN. Addresses: /Agent—Oreck Bogart Agency, 8271 Melrose Ave., Suite 110, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actress. Theatre Atlanta, Atlanta, GA, member of company, 1967-68. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Evelyn Camp, Lime Street, ABC, 1985. Juanita, George, ABC, 1993. Martha Hayes, Leaving LA., ABC, 1997. Frances Hardin, Movie Stars, WB, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Millie, Celebrity, NBC, 1984. Aunt Molly, Roses Are for the Rich, CBS, 1987. Grandma, Elvis and Me, ABC, 1988. Television Appearances; Movies: Mrs. Benn, Summer of My German Soldier, NBC, 1978. Elizabeth, The Mating Season, CBS, 1980. Mrs. Lightheart, The Children Nobody Wanted, CBS, 1981. Blossom, When the Circus Came to Town, CBS, 1981. Sister Agatha, Mar/an Rose White, CBS, 1982.

192 •

HANEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Mrs. Sims, Missing Children: A Mother's Story, CBS, 1982. Mrs. Van Dam, The Invisible Woman, NBC, 1983. Hedda, The Night They Saved Christmas, ABC, 1984. Dema's secretary, Malice in Wonderland (also known as The Rumor Mill), CBS, 1985. Alice Fern, The Bad Seed, ABC, 1985. Mrs. Sudsup, The Thanksgiving Promise, ABC, 1986. Clara Huckle, The Christmas Gift, CBS, 1986. Joyce Anderson, Blind Justice, CBS, 1986. Lyndon's mother, LBJ: The Early Years, NBC, 1987. Judge Celson, Celebration Family, ABC, 1987. Louise, Colombo: Agenda for Murder (also known as Agenda for Murder), ABC, 1990. Matlock: The Witness Killings, 1991. Haydee, Jailbirds, CBS, 1991. Mrs. Wiffington, K-9000, Fox, 1991. Emily, Plymouth, ABC, 1991. Mrs. Klafter, In My Daughter's Name, CBS, 1992. Condition: Critical, NBC, 1992. Grace Jefferson, Telling Secrets (also known as Contract for Murder), 1993. Grams, Star Struck, CBS, 1994. Aunt Emma, Take Me Home Again (also known as The Lies Boys Tell), NBC, 1994. Ethel Brock, Little Girl Fly Away, CBS, 1998.

(As Anne T. Haney) Mrs. Blanchard, "The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, ABC, 1990. LA. Law, NBC, 1990. Mrs. Thailer, Quantum Leap, NBC, 1990. Mrs. Beaumont, "A Single Drop of Rain," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. Mrs. Moran, Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1991. Rosemary Halpin, Civil Wars, ABC, 1991 and 1992. Emma Furman, "War of the Dopes," Coach, ABC, 1992. Judge, "Crime and Punishment," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1992. Vivian, The Golden Palace, CBS, 1992. LA. Law, NBC, 1992 and 1993. Judge Renora, "Dax," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1993. "Cold Cuts," LA. Law, NBC, 1994. Mrs. Packer, "Going Home," ER, NBC, 1994. Amazing Grace, NBC, 1995. Gramma, John Grisham's The Client, CBS, 1995. Melanie Kendall, Murder One, ABC, 1995. Mrs. Applebaum, Sisters, NBC, 1995. Carlotta Zwick, The Crew, Fox, 1995. Mrs. Reese, "Head Case," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Nettie Wells, "The Col lector," The Magnificent Seven, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mrs. Matthews, "Margin of Error/' Family Ties, NBC, 1982. Miss Gilder, "Endless Slumper," Cheers, NBC, 1982. Pearl Reskoff, "VermontToday," Newhart, CBS, c. 1983. "Drama Center," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1984. Bag lady, "Sweet Charity," Mr. Belvedere, ABC, 1985. Alberta Meechum, "Where's There's Smoke," Mama's Family, NBC, 1986. Bonnie, "The Operation," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1986. Mary Ross, "Toys of Cal iban," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Alberta Meechum, "Child's Play," Mama's Family, NBC, 1987. Alberta Meechum, "Ladies Choice," Mama's Family, NBC, 1988. Alberta Meechum, "Mama's Medicine Show," Mama's Family, NBC, 1989. Judge Travelini, "Victor/Victorious," LA. Law, NBC, 1989. Phoebe, "The Engagement," Designing Women, CBS, 1989. Phoebe, "Come On and Marry Me, Bill," Designing Women, CBS, 1989. Rishawn Uxbridge, "The Survivors," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1989.

Also appeared in Dynasty. Television Appearances; Specials: Minerva Purdy, Big Bend Country, CBS, 1981. Eleanor, Bliss, ABC, 1984. Lily, P.O.P., NBC, 1984. Frieda Perry, Fort Figueroa, CBS, 1988. Film Appearances: Mrs. Myerson, Hopscotch, Avco-Embassy, 1980. Mon ica Lewis, Some Kind of Hero, Paramount, 1981. Waitress, The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia, Avco-Embassy, 1981. Hairdresser, Frances, Universal, 1982. Rose Parker, Independence Day (also known as Follow Your Dreams), Warner Bros., 1983. Honeymoon bride, The Osterman Weekend, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Mrs. Piersall, Impulse, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Marcy, The Best of Times, Universal, 1986. Anna Modine, Cold Steel, Cinetel Films, 1987. Mrs. Sellner, Mrs. Doubtfire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Mrs. Chapil, The American President, Columbia, 1995. Helen, Mother, Paramount, 1996. Sister Humiliata, Changing Habits, 1997. Greta, Liar Liar, Universal, 1997.

HANNIGAN • 193

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Margaret Williams, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, Warner Bros., 1997. Mother, The Lesser Evil, Orion Home Entertainment, 1998. Mrs. Chambers, Psycho, Universal, 1998. Elderly adulteress, Forces of Nature, DreamWorks, 1999. Woman in bathroom, The Out-of-Towners, Paramount, 1999. Stage Appearances: Bus Stop, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre, Lincolnshire, IL, 1976-77. All the Way Home, Alliance Theatre Company, Atlanta, GA, 1977. The Taming of the Shrew, Alliance Theatre Company, 1977-78. The Royal Family, Alliance Theatre Company, 1979-80. Also appeared in The Night of the Iguana and Macbeth, both Alliance Theatre Company.*

HAN EX Anne T. See HAN EX Anne

HANNAH, John

1962PERSONAL

Born April 23, 1962, in Kilbride, Scotland; married Joanna Roth (an actress), January 20, 1996. Education: Attended the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama for three years. Career: Actor. Also worked as apprentice electrician for four years.

James, The Innocent Sleep, Rosebud Communications Releasing, 1995. Spend love James, The James Gang, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. So'This Is Romance?, 1998. James, Sliding Doors, Miramax, 1998. Darkie Larche, Resurrection Man, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Jonathan, The Mummy, Universal, 1999. Terry, The Hurricane (also known as Lazarus and the Hurricane) Universal, 1999. Leo Garfield, Circus, 1999, Film Work: Song performer, "The Ballad of Bonnie and Clyde/' The lames Gang, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: D. S. Franky Drinkall, Out of the Blue, BBC, 1995. Dr. lain McCallum, McCallum, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Gilmore, The Final Cut, HBO, 1996. Simon Moore III, The Love Bug, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: Willie Connolly, "Work, Rest, and Play/' Boon, 1990. Appeared in an episode of Taggart. Other Television Appearances: Mark, Paul Calf's Video Diary, 1993. Mark, Paul Calf's Wedding Video (also known as Three Fights, Two Weddings, and a Funeral), 1994. Nick, Truth or Dare, 1996. Jason Sturden, Circles of Deceit: Kalon, 1996. Stage Appearances:

Awards, Honors: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1995, for Four Weddings and a Funeral; Stockholm Film Festival Award, best actor, for Madagascar Skin. CREDITS Film Appearances: Driver, Drugstore Cowboy, Avenue Pictures Productions, 1989. Neal McBride, Harbour Beat, 1990. Matthew, Four Weddings and a Funeral, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1994. Harry, Madagascar Skin, International Film Circuit, 1995.

Performed as Lee, Somewhere, National Theatre; as Jean, Miss Julie, Young Vic Theatre; with Royal Shakespeare Company and National Theatre Company; and at Glasgow Citizens Theatre, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, and the Newcastle Playhouse.*

HANNIGAN, Alyson

1974-

PERSONAL Born Allison Lee Hannigan, March 24,1974, in Washington, DC; raised in Atlanta, GA; daughter of Al (a

194 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

HARDEN

truck driver) and Emily (a real estate agent) Hannigan. Education: Attended California State University at Northridge (psychology). Avocational interests: Surfing the web, Dr. Seuss, and kick-boxing.

Sd-Fi TV, April, 1999. TV Guide, January 30, 1999, p. 43.

Addresses: Contact—do Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The WB Television Network, 4000 Warner Blvd., Burbank, CA91522.

Electronic: http://24.6.129.3/movie/alysonhannigan.htm. http://www.bomis.com/rings/alysonhannigan/. http://www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Studio/3802/ index.html.*

Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials for Oreo cookies (1978), McDonald's, Six Flags Amusement Parks, and Mylanta (1993).

HARDEN, Marcia Gay

PERSONAL

CREDITS Film Appearances: Jessie Mills, My Stepmother Is an Alien, 1988. Lucy, Dead Man on Campus, Paramount, 1998. American Pie, Universal, 1999. Beyond City Limits, 1999.

1959-

Born August 14, 1959, in La Jolla, CA (some sources cite Tokyo, Japan); father, a naval officer; married Thaddaeus Scheel, 1996. Education: Attended University of Texas and New York University. Career: Actress.

Television Appearances; Series: Jessie Harper, Free Spirit, ABC, 1989. Willow Rosenberg, Buffy, the Vampire Slayer (also known as Buffy, the Vampire Slayer: The Series and Buffy), WB, 1997—.

Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, both for Angels in America: Millennium Approaches. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Gina Twig-Age 13-16, Switched at Birth, NBC, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Dana, The Stranger Beside Me, 1995. Kelly, For My Daughter's Honor, CBS, 1996. Kelly, Indecent Seduction, 1996. Iris, A Case for Life, ABC, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jan, "Like, A New Job/' Roseanne, ABC, 1990. Samantha, "The Dance/' Almost Home, ABC, 1993. Samantha, "Hot Ticket, Almost Home, ABC, 1993. Cassie Peters, "Cassie's Choice/' Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1994. Peggy Patterson, "To Forgive Is Divine," Picket Fences, CBS, 1996. Herself, Loveline, MTV, 1998. Herself, The Howie Mandel Show, syndicated, 1998. Herself, Donny & Marie, syndicated, 1999. Also appeared in The Torkelsons, NBC. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Femme-Fatales, October, 1998, pp. 19-21.

Film Appearances: Verna, Miller's Crossing, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Florence/Jane, Florence, 1990. Joy Husband, Late for Dinner, SVS Video, 1991. Norma, Used People, JVC Entertainment/Largo Entertainment, 1992. Lane, Crush, 1992. Cynthia, Safe Passage, New Line Cinema, 1994. Shelby Goddard, The Spitfire Grill (also known as Care of the Spitfire Grill), Turner Pictures, 1996. Libby, The Daytrippers, Columbia/TriStar, 1996. Dr. Leslie Rosen, The First Wives Club, Paramount, 1996. Miss Cheevus, Spy Hard, Buena Vista, 1996. Arabella, Far Harbor (also known as Mr. Spielberg's Boat and Mr. Spreckman's Boat), Castle Hill Productions, 1996. Dr. Sara Jean Reynolds, Flubber (also known as The Absent Minded Professor and Disney's Flubber: The Absent Minded Professor), Buena Vista, 1997. Allison, Meet Joe Black (also known as Death Takes a Vacation), Universal, 1998. Dr. Samantha Hawkins, Desperate Measures, TriStar, 1998. Michelle Tippet, Curtain Call, Longfellow Pictures, 1999. Lee Krasner, Pollock, 2000.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Movies: Gideon Oliver: Sleep Well, Professor Gideon (also known as Sleep Well, Professor Oliver), ABC, 1989. Angelina, Kojak: None So Blind, ABC, 1990. Adlna Rowan, In Broad Daylight, NBC, 1991. Lacy, Fever, HBO, 1991. Maggie Sinclair, Convict Cowboy, Showtime, 1995. Special Agent Nancy Floyd, Path to Paradise: The Untold Story of the World Trade Center Bombing (also known as Path to Paradise), HBO, 1997. Annie Pipes, Labor of Love, Lifetime, 1998. Susan Silverman, Small Vices, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

HARE • 195

HARE, Will 1919-1997 PERSONAL Born March 30, 1919, in Elkins, WV; died of a heart attack, August 31, 1997, in New York, NY; son of George Thomas and Frances Laetitia (Satterfield) Hare. Education: Studied at the American Actors' Theatre. Career: Actor and director. Actors Studio, New York City, founder (with others). CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Barbara Tomilson, "Internal Affairs," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Marie, "Good Housekeeping/' Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1995. Joan Garbarek, "A Doll's Eyes/' Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H: LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1995. Other Television Appearances: Kim Fellows, In the Lion's Den (special), CBS, 1987. Ava Gardner, Sinatra (miniseries), CBS, 1992. In the Wings: Angels in America on Broadway (special), PBS, 1993. Laurie, "Clear Glass Marbles/' Talking With (special), PBS, 1995. Stage Appearances: Burrhead, New Playwrights' Theatre, Washington, DC, 1982-83. Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Virginia Stage Company, Norfolk, VA, 1988-89. The Man Who Shot Lincoln, off-Broadway production, 1989. Susie, Those the River Keeps, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1990-91. Sabina, The Skin of Our Teeth, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1992-93. Harper Pitt and Martin Heller, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches/A Cay Fantasia on National Themes (also known as Angels in America: Perestroika), Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1993. Cecilia, Simpatico, Public/Newman Theatre, New York City, 1994. Appeared off-Broadway in The Years; appeared in Crimes of the Heart and The Miss Firecracker Contest, both Washington, DC.*

Stage Appearances: The Eternal Road, Manhattan Opera House, New York City, 1937. The Moon Is Down, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1942. Danny Fee ley, Suds in Your Eyes, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1944. Albert Price, Only the Heart, Bijou Theatre, New York City, 1944. JoeWillard, TheVisitor, Henry Miller's Theatre, New York City, 1944. Maitreya, The Little Clay Cart, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1953. Houston ticket man, The Trip to Bountiful, Henry Miller's Theatre, 1953. Court stenographer, Witness for the Prosecution, Henry Miller's Theatre, 1955. Marathon '33, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, 1963. Mr. Jackson, Live Like Pigs, Actors' Playhouse, New York City, 1965. Understudy for the role of Frank, The Country Girl, New York City Center, New York City, 1966. Old man, "The Viewing," A Program of New American Plays, Theatre de Lys, 1967. Frank Elgin, Winter Journey, Greenwich Mews Theatre, New York City, 1968. Estragon, Waiting for Godot, Charles Street Theatre, Boston, MA, 1970. Dylan Thomas (title role), Dylan, Mercer-O'Casey Theatre, New York City, 1972. Roger, Dubufay, man, and Felix Devine, Older People, Anspacher/Public Theatre, New York City, 1972. Perry Wilson, "I Want to Go to Vietnam," Virility, Actors Studio, New York City, 1973. Fox Malarkey, Crystal and Fox, McAlpin Rooftop Theatre, New York City, 1973.

196 •

HAYSBERT

Harold, Boom Boom Room, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1973. James Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, Actors Studio, New York City, 1973. Davies, The Caretaker, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1974. Deeley, Old Times, Actors Studio, New York City, 1974. The Long Valley, Theatre de Lys, 1975. Edward Morris, Dream of a Blacklisted Actor, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1975. George Nidever, From the Original Accounts of the Lone Woman of San Nicolas Island, Laboratory Productions, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, 1979-80. Perchikhin, Philistines, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1987. Nacht und Traeume, New York City, 1996. Appeared as He, He Who Gets Slapped. Stage Work: Director, The French Way, East End Theatre, New York City, 1962. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) McKaba, The Wrong Man, Warner Bros., 1956. Father, Without Each Other, Allen Klein, 1962. Junk man, The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-inthe-Moon Marigolds, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. Doc Rondes, Black Oak Conspiracy, New World Pictures, 1976. Team doctor, Heaven Can Wait, Paramount, 1978. Mr. Leonard, The Rose, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Gus Atwater, The Electric Horseman, Universal, 1979. (Uncredited) Butch and Sundance: The Early Days, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Father Everson, Pennies from Heaven, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1981. Dollars, Enter the Ninja (also known as Ninja /), Warner Bros., 1981. Calvin, Eyes of Fire (also known as Cry Blue Sky), Elysian Pictures, 1983. Grandpa, Silent Night, Deadly Night (also known as 5/ayr/de), TriStar, 1984. Old man, The Aviator, United Artists, 1985. Pa Peabody, Back to the Future, Universal, 1985. Judge Waters, Vendetta, Concorde, 1986. Lee, Grim Prairie Tales, Coe Hahn, 1990. Red, Me and Veronica, Arrow Releasing, 1992.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Miniseries: The Critical List, NBC, 1978. Dr. McClain, Dream West, CBS, 1986. Television Appearances; Movies: Elbert Cluveau, The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman, CBS, 1974. Hayduke, Fire on the Mountain, NBC, 1981. Mr. Edelman, Child's Cry, 1986. Homeless man, "Sax Cantor Riff/ Subway Stories: Tales from the Underground, HBO, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Esther/' Actors' Studio, ABC, 1948. Grayson, "To Steal a King," Banacek, NBC, 1972. Dr. Meyers, "Who Killed Helen French?," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1977. "The Bionic Dog" (parts one and two), The Bionic Woman, NBC, 1978. Drunk man, "The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea," The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1982. Yard manager, "Happy Birthday, General Lee," The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1984. Television Appearances; Specials: Skelly Manor, "The Rimers of Eldritch," Great Performances (also known as Theater in America), PBS, 1972. Television Appearances; Pilots: Zachary Wilson, Bender, CBS, 1979. RECORDINGS Video Games: Chessmaster (computer chess program), 1986. Sidelights: Hare's favorite roles include Dylan Thomas in Dylan; He in He Who Gets Slapped; and Deeley in Old Times. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, September 16, 1997.*

HAYSBERT, Dennis

1955PERSONAL

Born June 2, 1955, in San Mateo, CA; son of Charles (a sheriff's deputy) and Gladys Haysbert; married an

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 office manager (divorced); married Lynn Griffith (an actress), c. 1990; children: (second marriage) Charles, Katherine. Education: Graduated from the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Pasadena, CA, 1977; also attended the College of San Mateo. Avocational interests: Golf and cooking. Addresses: /Agent—Paradigm Talent Agency, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., 25th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor.

HAYSBERT • 197

Television Appearances; Movies: "Stuff" Wade, Code Red, ABC, 1981. James Shack Harris, Grambling's White Tiger, NBC, 1981. Dr. Hoover Beaumonth, The Return of Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1984. Sheriff Pierce, A Summer to Remember, CBS, 1985. Nick Sanrio, K-9000, Fox, 1991. Reverend Crawford, Hallelujah, PBS, 1993. Sullivan, The Writing on the Wall (also known as Operation Schmetterling), BBC, 1994. Eddie Costello, Widow's Kiss, HBO, 1994.

Member: NETDAY. CREDITS Film Appearances: Pedro Cerrano, Major League, 1989. Graham, Navy SEALS, Orion, 1990. Max "Hammer" Dubois, Mr. Baseball, Universal, 1992. Paul Cater, Love Field, Orion, 1992. Clay Arlington, Suture, Samuel Goldwyn, 1993. Pedro Cerrano, Major League II, Warner Bros., 1994. Kenneth, Waiting to Exhale, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Breedan, Heat, Warner Bros., 1995. Arthur, Insomnia, 1996. Amanada, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Tim Collin, Absolute Power, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Manhattan Parks, How to Make the Cruelest Month, 1998. Ty "Bama" Jones, Standoff, Persistent Pictures, 1998. Pedro Cerrano, Major League: Back to the Minors (also known as Major League ///), Warner Bros., 1998. Graves, The Minus Man, Tsg Pictures, 1999. Detective Larry McBain, The Thirteenth Floor, Columbia/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Big George Beaufort, Random Hearts, Columbia, 1999. Ronald Williams, What's Cookin', forthcoming. Zeke McCall, Love and Basketball, New Line Cinema, forthcoming. Television Appearances; Series: "Stuff" Wade, Code Red, ABC, 1981. Cletus Maxwell, Off the Rack, ABC, 1985. Coach Duane Johnson, ]ust the Ten of Us, ABC, 1988-89. Also appeared on Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, NBC.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Davis, Alex Haley's Queen (also known as Queen), CBS, 1993. Cherokee Jack Jackson, Return to Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: "One More Time/' The A-Team, NBC, 1983. Jeremy Wolf, "Trial by Fire," The Fall Cuy, ABC, 1986. "Pen Pals/' Night Court, NBC, 1989. Voice, "Grandma-ma's Flatulent Adventure," Duckman, USA Network, 1996. Voice of agent number one, The New Batman/Superman Adventures (animated), WB, 1998. Voice of Barkley James, "Mean Seasons," The New Batman/Superman Adventures (animated), WB, 1998. Also appeared on Lou Grant, CBS. Television Appearances; Specials: The Sixth Annual Trumpet Awards, 1998. The 7999 Trumpet Awards, 1999. Also appeared in the specials The Upper Room and Hallelujah. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Wedding Band; Yanks-3, Detro/t-0; Top of the Seventh; Diplomacy; Othello; On the Death of; All Over Town; Blood Knot; No Place to Be Somebody; Jimmy Shine; The Time of Your Life; and Ten Little Indians. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: http://www.spe.sony.com/movies/13thfloor/lobby/ dennis.htm.

198 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

HENRY

Periodicals: Hollywood Reporter, June 3, 1996, p. 3. People Weekly, March 17, 1997, p. 77.*

HENRY, Gregg

1952PERSONAL

Born May 6,1952, in Lakewood, CO; married; wife's name, Lisa James. Addresses: /Agent—Susan Smith & Associates, 121 North San Vicente Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor. Seattle Repertory Theatre, company member, 1974-75; National Shakespeare Festival, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, company member, 1976; Denver Center Theatre Company, repertory company member, 1980-81. Awards, Honors: Received 13 Drama Logue Awards, a Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, and two Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award nominations. CREDITS Film Appearances: Paul Ramsey, Mean Dog Blues, American International Pictures, 1978. Warren, Just Before Dawn, 1981. Ben Turtle, Funny Money, Cannon, 1982. Sam Bouchard, Body Double, Columbia, 1984. Lieutenant Matt Ryder, The Patriot, Crown International, 1986. Robert Prescott, The Last of Philip Banter, Republic Pictures HomeVideo, 1986. Gene, Mamba (also known as Fair Came), 1988. Lieutenant Terri, Raising Cain, Universal, 1992. J.D. Prejob, Bodily Harm, 1995. Gallatin, Star Trek: Insurrection, Paramount, 1998. Val, Payback, Warner Bros., 1999.

Brian Edson, Hot Rod (also known as Rebel of the Road), ABC, 1979. Assistant DA Smith, Dummy, CBS, 1979. Williams, Women of San Quentin, NBC, 1983. Our Family Honor, 1985. Tom Fuller, Bates Motel, NBC, 1987. Sheriff Woodman, A Stoning in Fulham County, NBC, 1988. Officer Don Carpenter, Police Story: The Watch Commander, ABC, 1988. Jack, The Gifted One, N BC, 1989. John Dean, The Final Days, ABC, 1989. Dr. Tremayne, Dark Avenger, CBS, 1990. Hal Lawrence, Don't Touch My Daughter (also known as Nightmare), NBC, 1991. Wilson, The Great Pretender (also known as Dead End Brattigan)f NBC, 1991. Dexter, Fever, HBO, 1991. David Lester, White Lie, USA, 1991. District Attorney O'Donnell, The Rape of Doctor Willis, CBS, 1991. Richard, Kiss of a Killer, ABC, 1993. Tony Harper, The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom, HBO, 1993. Detective Don Brooks, Victim of Love: The Shannon Mohr Story, NBC/1993. Ed Smith, Staying Afloat, NBC, 1993. John Orlando, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Grimacing Governor, NBC, 1994. Detective Thomas McGregor, Sharon's Secret, USA, 1995. John Robinson, Matlock: The Scam, ABC, 1995. Brian O'Grady, Robin Cook's Terminal, NBC, 1996. My Son is Innocent, ABC, 1996. Edgar Purcell, Tidal Wave: No Escape, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lieutenant Doug North, Pearl, NBC, 1978. Hank Okrun, Loose Change, NBC, 1978. Lester Bedell, The Blue and the Gray, CBS, 1982. Officer Kean, / Know My First Name is Steven (also known as The Missing Years), NBC, 1989. Joe Banister, When Love Kills: The Seduction of John Hearn, CBS, 1993.

Also appeared in Scarface; The Big Brass Ring. Television Appearances; Series: Wesley Jordache, Rich Man, Poor Man-Book II, ABC, 1976. Kyle Yeager, The Yeagers, ABC, 1980. Television Appearances; Movies: Randy Brian, Murder at the Mardi Gras, CBS, 1977.

Television Appearances; Specials: Officer Jeff "Moon" Martin, The Boys in Blue, CBS, 1984. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Lofty Steele," Remington Steele, NBC, 1984. Barry Bristol, "Broadway Malady/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985.

HENRY • 199

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Army officer, "The Court Martial: Parts I & II," Matlock, NBC/ABC, 1987. "BringMethe Hand that Hit Me/' Stingray, NBC, 1987. Jackson Dent, "Grand Slam, Thank You Ma'am," Designing Women, CBS, 1987. Cullen, "The Son Also Rises," L.A. Law, NBC, 1988. "To Live and Diet in LA.," LA. Law, NBC, 1989. Roy Portman, Hardball, Fox, 1989. Richard Wellstood, "The Taxman Cometh," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Weldon Lewis, Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991. Gordon Dallek, Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. "Leftover Man," In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1992. Weldon Lewis, Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1992. Carl Ward, "The Big Kill," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Sam Barkwell, "Cold Cuts," LA. Law, NBC, 1994. Reid Stedler, "Stolen Lullaby," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994. Lars Anderson, "Crimson Harvest," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994. Delance, MANTIS, Fox, 1994. Captain Reed, "Desert Son," JAG, CBS, 1995. Ron Snead, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Parachute man, Strange Luck, Fox, 1995. Jack Walker, "The Lie," Malibu Shores, NBC, 1996. Councilman Eel ing, £7 Streets, CBS, 1996. Mark Reisner, "Mrs. Parker's Revenge," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. Peter Morgan, "Curious Jarod," The Pretender, NBC, 1996. Viper, syndicated, 1996. Clifford Ross, Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. Edward Pike, "Cruel and Unusual," Vengeance Unlimited, ABC, 1998.

maiden name, Andrews) Henry. Education: Skidmore College, degree in psychology.

Stage Appearances: Randall, The Water Children, Matrix Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES

Career: Actor. Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, Golden Globe Award nominations, best motion picture actor in a supporting role and male new star of the year in a motion picture, and award for best supporting actor, Cinematografia International, all 1979, for Kramer vs. Kramer; Adam Award, American Image in Youth, 1985. CREDITS Film Appearances: Billy Kramer, Kramer vs. Kramer, Columbia, 1979. Martin, Martin's Day, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984. Mike Baker, Sixteen Candles, Universal, 1984. Kyle Boon, 5weet Hearts Dance, TriStar, 1988. Groupies, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: James, "When the Bough Breaks," ER, NBC, 1997. James, "Good Touch, Bad Touch," ER, NBC, 1997. Appeared in an episode of Fantasy Island. Other Television Appearances: Alex, Tiger Town (special), ABC, 1983. Tyce, Andersonville (miniseries), TNT, 1996.

Periodicals: People Weekly, April 10, 1995, p. 114.*

WRITINGS Film Songs: The Last of Philip Banter, Republic Pictures Home Video, 1986.*

HENRY, Lenny

1958PERSONAL

PERSONAL

Full name, Lenworth George Henry; born August 29, 1958, in Dudley, West-Midlands, England; parents, Jamaican; married Dawn French (an actress and comedian), 1984; children: (adopted) Billie.

Born May 25, 1971, in Rye, NY; son of Cliff (an investment adviser) and Michele (a real estate agent;

Addresses: Contact—PBJ Management, Ltd., 5 Soho Square, London, England W1V 5DE.

HENRY, Justin

1971-

200 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

HENRY

Career: Comedian, actor, screenwriter, author, and television miniseries creator. Awards, Honors: The Golden Nymph Award, 1992, for Alive and Kicking; BBC Personality of the Year Award, Radio and Television Industry Club, 1993; Monaco Red Cross Award.

Steve Wild, "Oxford," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1990. Himself, Sunday Night Clive (also known as C//Ve James), PBS, 1994. "The Quick and the Dead/' French and Saunders, BBC, 1996. (Uncredited) Voice, "Dr. Quimn, Mad Woman," French and Saunders, BBC, 1996.

CREDITS Film Appearances: The Secret Policeman's Third Ball, 1987. Cam, The Suicide Club, 1988. Work Experience, 1989. Miles Pope, True Identity, 1991. Also appeared in Robo Vampire (also known as Counter Destroyer). Television Appearances; Series: Himself, TISWAS, 1974. Sonny Foster, The Fosters, 1976. Himself, Three of a Kind, BBC, 1981-83. Himself, OTT, 1982. Himself, The Lenny Henry Show, BBC, 1984. Various roles, Lenny Henry Tonite, BBC, 1986. DelbertWilkins, The Lenny Henry Show, BBC, 1987. Gareth Blackstock, Chef!, BBC, 1993. Himself, The Lenny Henry Show, BBC, 1994. Lenny Hunts the Funk, 1994. New Soul Nation, 1994. White Goods, 1994. Funky Black Shorts, 1994. The Man, 1998. Himself, Lenny Goes to Town, BBC, 1998. Hope and Glory, BBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Ritchie Lee, Coast to Coast, 1987. Stevie "Smudger" Smith, Screen One: Alive and Kicking, 1991. Josephus—the Genie, Bernard and the Genie, 1991. In Dreams, 1992. White Goods, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Himself, New Faces, 1975. Postman, "Summer Holiday/' The Young Ones, BBC, 1984. Hollywood Hobo, Happy Families, BBC, 1985. Himself, Scoff, 1988. French and Saunders, BBC, 1988. Warder, "South Atlantic Raiders (1)/' The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1990.

Televison Appearances; Specials: The Secret Policeman's Biggest Ball, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Television Appearances; Other: The Real McCoy, 1992. Also appeared in Comic Relief. Televison Work: Creator, NeverWhere (miniseries), BBC, 1996. Major Tours: Loud!, 1994, Australian cities, 1995. RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded Lenny Live and Unleashed, Island. Videos: Lenny Henry Live and Unleashed, 1989. Lenny Henry Live and Loud, 1994. WRITINGS Screenplays: Lenny Henry Live and Unleashed, 1989. Autobiography: The Quest for the Big Woof, 1991. Children's Books: Charlie and the Big Chill, Gollancz, 1995. Charlie Queen of the Desert, Gollancz, 1996. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: http://homepages.infoseek.com/~chefjunkie/ index3.html. Periodicals: The Look in the Mirror, September 5, 1998, pp. 20-21.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Publishers Weekly, December 2, 1996, p. 60. Radio Times, September 12, 1998, pp. 22-23."

HENRY, Martha 1938PERSONAL Born February 17, 1938, in Detroit, Ml; citizen of Canada; daughter of Lloyd H. and Kathleen (Hatch) Buhs; married Douglas Rain (divorced); married Rod Beattie; children: (first marriage) Emma. Education: Carnegie Institute of Technology (now Carnegie-Mellon University), B.F.A.; National Theatre School of Canada, Montreal, Quebec, graduate. Career: Actress and director. Arena Stage, Washington, DC, member of company, 1966-67; Stratford Festival of Canada, Stratford, Ontario, member of company, 1971,1973, 1975, 1978, and 1979, associate director, 1987-88; Grand Theatre, London, Ontario, artistic director, 1988-95. Canada Council, member of board of directors, 1988-93, member of advisory committee of Theatre Section, 1985-87. Teacher at National Theatre School of Canada, Maggie Basset Studio, and University of Windsor. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1971, for /Ant/gone; Genie Award, best television performance, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1979, for The Newcomers; Genie Awards, best performance by an actress in a leading role, 1983, for The Wars, and 1986, for Dancing in the Dark; LL.D., University of Toronto, 1986; Gemini Awards, best television performance, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1988, for Mount Royal: Passages, and 1989, for Glory Enough for All; Toronto Drama Bench Award, outstanding contribution to Canadian theatre, 1989; Genie Award, best performance by an actress in a supporting role, 1993, for Mustard Dance; Genie Award, best performance by an actress in a leading role, 1996, for Long Day's Journey into Night; Sterling Award, Edmonton, 1996, for Three Tall Women; Canadian Governor General's Performing Arts Award, 1996; officer and companion, Order of Canada; member, Order of Ontario; D.F.A., Lawrence University of Wisconsin, York University, University of Guelph, and University of Windsor; D.Litt., University of Western Ontario.

HENRY « 2 0 1 CREDITS Stage Appearances: The Crucible, Crest Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, 1959-60. You Can't Take It with You, Crest Theatre, 1959-60. Epitaph for George Dillon, Crest Theatre, 1959-60. Macbeth, Crest Theatre, 1959-60. The Seagull, Crest Theatre, 1959-60. Matchmaker, Crest Theatre, 1959-60. Under Milkwood, Crest Theatre, 1959-60. Miranda, The Tempest, Stratford Shakespearean Fe tival of Canada, Stratford, Ontario, 1962. Lady Macduff, The Tragedy of Macbeth, Stratford Shakespearean Festival of Canada, 1962. Cyrano de Bergerac, Stratford Shakespearean Festival of Canada, 1962. Dorimene, Le Bourgeois Centilhomme, Stratford Shakespearean Festival of Canada, 1964. Cordelia, King Lear, Stratford Shakespearean Festiv of Canada, 1964. Mistress Squeamish, The Country Wife, Stratford Shakespearean Festival of Canada, 1964. Lady Percy, Henry IV, Part One, Stratford Shakespearean Festival of Canada, 1965. Lady Percy, Fa/staff (Henry IV, Part Two), Stratford Shakespearean Festival of Canada, 1965. Dunyasha, The Cherry Orchard, Stratford Shakespearean Festival of Canada, 1965. Raina, Arms and the Man, Shaw Festival, 1965. Joan La Pucelle, Henry VI, Festival Theatre, Stratford Shakespearean Festival of Canada, 1966. Viola, Twelfth Night, Festival Theatre, 1966. Pegeen Mike, Playboy of the Western World, Canadian Players Theatre, 1966. Abigail, The Crucible, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1967. Peasant, The Government Inspector, Arena Stage, 1967. Alison, Look Back in Anger, Arena Stage, 1967. Elmire, Tartuffe, Festival Theatre, 1968. Who Killed Santa Claus?, London, England, 1968-70. Pegeen Mike, The Playboy of the Western World, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1971. Scenes from American Life, Forum Theatre, 1971. Title role, /Ant/gone, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1971. Georgina, Narrow Road to the Deep North, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1972. Olivia, Twelfth Night, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1972. Elizabeth Proctor, The Crucible, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1972. Pericles, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1973. Measure for Measure, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1975.

202 •

HENRY

Olga, Three Sisters, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1976. Anatol's six women, Affairs ofAnatol, Centaur Theatre, Montreal, Quebec, 1976. Uncle Vanya, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1978. The Woman, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1979. Marguarite, The Lady of the Camellias, Theatre London, London, Ontario, 1979. May Buchanan, Farther West, Theatre Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, 1983. Elizabeth Proctor, The Crucible, Theatre Plus, Toronto, 1983. Carla, New World, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, 1983. Margaret, Waiting for the Parade, Grand Theatre, London, Ontario, 1983-84. Jennifer Dubedat, The Doctor's Dilemma, Grant Theatre, 1983-84. Gertrude, Hamlet, Grand Theatre, 1983-84. Freddie, The Club, Grand Theatre, 1983-84. Carlotta, DearAntoine, Grand Theatre, 1983-84. Mable, Grace, and Laura, Tonight at 8:30, CentreStage, Toronto, 1984-85. Carla, New World, CentreStage, 1984-85. Winnie, Happy Days, Theatre Plus, 1986. Mrs. Simpson, Pal ]oey, Tarragon Theatre, Toronto, 1986, then Grand Theatre, 1989. Mother, Warm Wind in China, Grand Theatre, 1989. Ann, The Cocktail Hour, Grand Theatre, 1990. Marian, The Stillborn Lover, Grand Theatre, 1993. Kate, Dancing at Lughnasa, Grand Theatre, 1994. Princess Kosmonopolis, Sweet Bird of Youth, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1996. Regina, The Little Foxes, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1996. "A," Three Tall Women, Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, 1996. Amanda Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, Tarragon Theatre, 1997. The Crucible, Manitoba Theatre Centre, 1998. Appeared at Stratford Festival of Canada as Helena, All's Well That Ends Well; as Luciana, Comedy of Errors; as Volumnia, Coriolanus; as Linda, Death of a Salesman; as Constance, King John; as Cordelia and Goneril, King Lear; as Mary Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night; as Rosaline and Princess of France, Love's Labour's Lost; as Isabella, Measure for Measure; as Titania and Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream; as Beatrice, Much Ado about Nothing; as Desdemona, Othello; as Thaisa, Pericles; as Lady Anne, Richard III; as Marian, The Stillborn Lover; as Phrynia, Timon of Athens; as Cressida, Troilus and Cressida; and as Paulina, A Winter's Tale; also appeared in Colours in the Dark, The Devils, and There's

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 One in Every Marriage. Appeared at Manitoba Theatre Centre as Ellie Dunn, Heartbreak House; in the title role, Hedda Cabler; as Teresa, The Hostage; as Jennet Jourdemayne, The Lady's Not for Burning; as Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream; as Yvette, Mother Courage; as Jenny, Threepenny Opera; and as Masha, Three Sisters. Narrator of Facade, Toronto Symphony and Stratford Summer Music; Kaddish, Roy Thomson Hall; A Midsummer Night's Dream, Toronto Symphony; Pierrot Lunaire, Great Hall, Hart House, Toronto; and Tales of the Netsilik, Calgary Philharmonic, Calgary. Major Tours: Toured as Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, 1996. Stage Director: An Enemy of the People, Avon Theatre, Stratford, 1991. Director of Brief Lives, Third Stage, Stratford; The Grace of Mary Traverse, Toronto Free Theatre, Toronto; La Voix Humaine, Theatre Francais, Toronto; Top Girls, Globe Theatre, Regina, Saskatchewan; Cecil and Cleopaytra, Miss Julie, 'Night, Mother, and The TwoHeaded Roommate, all McManus Theatre, London, Ontario; All Other Destinations Are Cancelled, The Colored Museum, and Moon for the Misbegotten, all Tarragon Theatre; and Biloxi Blues, Blood Relations, Bordertown Cafe, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Broadway Bound, The Dining Room, Filthy Rich, Fire, The Girls in the Gang, Love Letters, The Miracle Worker, Mississippi, A Moon for the Misbegotten, The Odd Couple, Oleanna, Toronto, A Walk in the Woods, and Woman in Mind, all Grand Theatre. Film Appearances: Mrs. Ross, The Wars, 1983. Edna Cormick, Dancing in the Dark, 1986. Narrator, The Burning Times, 1990. Ella Wingwright, White Light, 1991. Grace, Mustard Bath, 9Y6S Film, 1993. Mary Cavan Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, Rhombus Media, 1996. Narrator, L5: First City in Space, Imax Corp., 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Barbara Rayne, "Ransom," Poltergeist: The Legacy, 1997. Other Television Appearances: Mount Royal: Passages, 1988. Antoinette Hughes, Glory Enough for All (special), PBS, 1989.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Dr. Moore, And Then There Was One (movie), Lifetime, 1994. Megan Moore, Emily of New Moon (series), 1998. Appeared in CBC presentations of Adrienne Clarkson Presents, Empire, Inc., Glory Enough for All, Ladies in Retirement, Lord Arthur Saville's Crime, The Master Builder, The Newcomers, Orpheus and Eurydice, Talking to a Stranger, Venus Observed, and Waiting for the Parade. Radio Appearances: Appeared in the CBC presentations Children's Hour, The Deptford Trilogy, Memoir, A Month in the Country, The Stillborn Lover, and St. Joan. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Maclean's, June 27,1994, p. 50; December 23,1996, p. 50.*

HICKMAN, Dwayne

1934-

PERSONAL Born May 18, 1934, in Los Angeles, CA; brother of Darryl Hickman (an actor); married Carol Christensen, May 7, 1963 (divorced 1972); married Joanne Papile, March 3, 1977 (divorced 1981); married Joan Roberts, April 16, 1983; children: (first marriage) one son; (third marriage) Albert. Avocational interests: Art and architecture. Addresses: Office— Hickman/Roberts Productions, PO Box 3352, Santa Monica, CA 90403. Career: Actor, director, and producer. Executive at CBS for ten years; also managed a hotel in Las Vegas, NV. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Chuck MacDonald, The Bob Cummings Show (also known as Love That Bob), CBS, 1955. Title role, Dobie Cillis (also known as The Many Loves ofDobie Gillis), CBS, 1959-63. Tripp—Amber's father, Clueless, UPN, 1996-98. Television Appearances; Movies: Jack Crandall, My Dog, the Thief, 1969.

HICKMAN »203 Sergeant Ed Hutchins, Don't Push, I'll Charge When I'm Ready, NBC, 1977. Mr. Plaza, High School U.S.A., NBC, 1983. Title role, Bring Me the Head of Dobie Gillis, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Clay Shelby Story/' Wagon Train, NBC/ABC, 1964. Private Corey, "Run, Sheep, Run," Combat!, ABC, 1966. Sergeant J. Orkin, "The Youth Killer/' Kolchak: The Night Stalker (also known as The Night Stalker), ABC, 1975. Monolith President Brian Thursday, "Murder-According to Maggie/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Televison Appearances; Specials: Title role, Whatever Happened to Dobie Cillis?, CBS, 1977. The Tube Test, ABC, 1990. The 1998 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, 1998. CBS: The First Fifty Years, CBS, 1998. Television Work: Producer, Bring Me the Head of Dobie Gillis (movie), CBS, 1988. Director, Designing Women (episodic), CBS, 1988-90. Director, Open House (pilot), Fox, 1989. Director, The Designing Women Special: Their Finest Hour (special), CBS, 1990. Director, Sister, Sister (episodic), ABC, 1995. Also directed episodes of Harry and the Hendersons. Film Appearances: Louis Rickenbacker, Captain Eddie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945. Chase as a child, The Secret Heart, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1946. Boy, Her Husband's Affairs, Columbia, 1947. Hebble, For the Love of Rusty, Columbia, 1947. Nip, Rusty Leads the Way, Columbia, 1948. My Dog Rusty, Columbia, 1948. Joey, The Boy with Green Hair, RKO Radio Pictures, 1948. Nip Worden, Rusty's Birthday, Columbia, 1949. Nip, Rusty Saves a Life, Columbia, 1949. Hank Winter, The Sun Comes Up, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1949. Grady Metcalf, Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. Voice of Aladdin, 1001 Arabian Nights, 1959. Ricky, How to Stuff a Wild Bikini, 1965.

204 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

HOFFMANN

Todd Armstrong, Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine, American International Pictures, 1965. Jed, Cat Ballou, Columbia, 1965. Craig Gamble/Nora, Ski Party, American International Pictures, 1965. Hank Judson, Doctor, You've Cot to be Kidding, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Brian Thursday, Cops N Roberts, 1995. Fred Sanderson, A Night at the Roxbury, Paramount, 1998. Made film debut in The Grapes of Wrath.

Autobiography: (With Joan Roberts Hickman) Forever Dobie, Birch Lane Press, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Booklist, December 1, 1994, p. 648. Entertainment Weekly, January 13, 1995, p. 56. Electronic: http://www.dwaynehickman.com/. http://www.theroxbury.com/flat/cast/hickman.html.*

Maisy Russell, Uncle Buck, Universal, 1989. Opal Ingels, This Is My Life, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Jessica, Sleepless in Seattle, TriStar Pictures, 1993. Megan, The Man Without a Face, 1993. Young Samantha, Now and Then (also known as The Gaslight Addition), New Line Cinema, 1995. Lane, Everyone Says I Love You, Miramax, 1996. Kelly Roark, Volcano, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Tara, Snapped, 1998. Odette Sinclair, Strike (also known as The Hairy Bird and Les Filles font la loi), Miramax, 1998. Jennifer, Coming Soon, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Black and White, Palm Pictures/Grey Productions, 1999. Stephie, 200 Cigarettes (also known as The Islander), Paramount, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Gaby Stepjack, Someone Like Me (also known as Gaby), NBC, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Andrea Eagerton, Whose Daughter Is She? (also known as Semi-Precious), CBS, 1995. Annabelle Andrews, Freaky Friday, ABC, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: The 1990 Goodwill Games, syndicated, 1990. OTHER SOURCES

HOFFMANN, Gaby 1982(Gabriella Hoffmann) PERSONAL Full name, Gabriella Mary Hoffmann; born January 8, 1982, in Pittsburgh, PA; daughter of a soap opera actor and Viva (an actress who appeared in numerous films by Andy Warhol; real name, Vivanee Susan Hoffmann); half sister of Alexandra Auder (an actress). Avocational interests: Reading, shopping, writing, music, and going to movies.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 25, 1994, p. 32. Teen Magazine, May 1995, p. 90. Electronic:

http://www.200cigarettes.com/html/crew/cast/ steph.html.*

HOFFMANN, Gabriella See HOFFMANN, Gaby

Addresses:/Agent—Brian Mann, ICM, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. HOWARD, Traylor Career: Actress. Appeared in commercials beginning at age four. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Karen Kinsella, Fields of Dreams (also known as Shoeless Joe), 1989.

1966PERSONAL

Born June 14, 1966, in Orlando, FL. Education: Lake Highland Prep High School; graduated from Florida State University with a degree in communications and advertising, and a minor in English. Avocational interests: Tennis, skiing, yoga, and swimming.

HOWE • 205

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Addresses: /Agent—Jason Heyman, United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA90212. Career: Actress. Starting in high school has appeared in over 30 television commercials, for such products as Juicy Fruit gum, Tidy Cat kitty litter (1996), and Milky Way Lite candy bars (1996).

Career: Cinematographer and director. Also worked as a professional boxer, 1914; delivery boy; bellhop; slate boy for Cecil B. DeMille; camera assistant and an assistant cameraman for Alvin Wyckoff, 1917. Member: American Society of Cinematographers.

Film Appearances: Anne Henning, Confessions of a Sexist Pig, 1998. Kathy, Dirty Work, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1998. The bride, Me, Myself and Irene, Twentieth CenturyFox, forthcoming.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1938, for Algiers; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography—black and white, 1940, for Abe Lincoln in Illinois; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography—black and white, 1942, for Kings Row; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography—black and white, 1943, for The North Star; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography—black and white, 1943, for/A/r Force (with Elmer Dyer and Charles A. Marshall); Academy Award, best cinematography—black and white, 1955, for The Rose Tattoo; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography—black and white, 1958, for The Old Man and the Sea; Academy Award, best cinematography—black and white, 1963, for Hucf; Academy Award nomination, best cinematographyblack and white, 1966, for Seconds; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1975, for Funny Lady.

OTHER SOURCES

CREDITS

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Joy Byrnes, Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Sharon, Two Guys, a Girl, and a Pizza Place, ABC, 1998—. Television Appearances; Specials: Canned Ham: Dirty Work, Comedy Central, 1998.

Periodicals: TV Guide, May 23, 1998, p. 6. Electronic:

http://abc.go.com/primetime/2_guys_a_girl_ and_a_pizza_place/cast_bios/index.html.*

HOWE, James See HOWE, James Wong

HOWE, James Wong 1899-1976 (James Howe, Jimmie Howe) PERSONAL Real name, Wong Tung Jim; born August 28, 1899, in Kwangtung, China; immigrated to Pasco, WA, 1904; died of cancer, July 12, 1976, in Hollywood, CA; son of Wong Howe (a businessman and restaurateur); married Sanora Bobb, September 16, 1949.

Film Work; Cinematographer: (As James Howe) The Trail of the Lonesome Pine, Paramount, 1923. (As James Howe) Drums of Fate, Paramount, 1923. (As Jimmie Howe) The Woman with Four Faces, Paramount, 1923. (As James Howe) To the Last Man, Paramount, 1923. (As James Howe) The Spanish Dancer, Paramount, 1923. The Call of the Canyon, Paramount, 1923. (As James Howe) The Alaskan, Paramount, 1924. (As James Howe) The Breaking Point, Paramount, 1924. (As James Howe) The Side Show of Life, Paramount, 1924. Peter Pan, Paramount, 1924. The King on Main Street, Paramount, 1925. (As James Howe) The Charmer, Paramount, 1925. Not 5o Long Ago, Paramount, 1925. (As James Howe) The Best People, Paramount, 1925. (As James Howe) Padlocked, Paramount, 1926. Mantrap, Paramount, 1926. (As James Howe) The Song and Dance Man, Paramount, 1926. (As James Howe) Sea Horses, Paramount, 1926.

206 •

HOWE

(As James Howe) The Rough Riders, Paramount, 1927. 5orre// and Son, United Artists, 1927. Laugh, Clown, Laugh, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1928. (As James Howe) Perfect Crime, Film Booking Offices of America, 1928. Four Walls, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1928. (As James Howe) Desert Nights, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1929. (As James Howe) Today, 1930. Transatlantic, Fox Film Corporation, 1931. Surrender, Fox Film Corporation, 1931. The Spider, Fox Film Corporation, 1931. The Criminal Code, Columbia, 1931. The Yellow Ticket (also known as The Yellow Passport), Fox FilmCorporation, 1931. Man About Town, Fox Film Corporation, 1932. Dance Team, Fox Film Corporation, 1932. Chandu the Magician, Fox Film Corporation, 1932. Amateur Daddy, Fox Film Corporation, 1932. After Tomorrow, Fox Film Corporation, 1932. (Uncredited) Shanghai Express, Paramount Public Corporation, 1932. He//o, Sister (also known as Walking Down Broadway), Fox Film Corporation, 1933. (As James Howe) Beauty for Sale (also known as Beauty), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1933. The Power and the Glory, Fox Film Corporation, 1933. The Thin Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. Stamboul Quest, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. Have a Heart, 1934. The Show-Off, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. Viva Villa!, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. Manhattan Melodrama, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1934. Hollywood Party, Loew's Inc., 1934. Three Live Chosts, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1935. O'Shaughnessy's Boy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1935. The Night is Young, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1935. Mark of the Vampire (also known as Vampires of Prague), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1935. Biography of a Bachelor Girl, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1935. The Flame Within, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1935. (Uncredited) Rendezvous, Loew's Inc., 1935. Whipshaw, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1935. The Prisoner ofZenda, United Artists, 1937. Fire Over England, United Artists, 1937. Farewell Again (also known as Troopship), 1937. Comet Over Broadway, Warner Bros., 1938. Algiers, United Artists, 1938. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, United Artists, 1938.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 They Made Me a Criminal (also known as / Became a Criminal and They Made Me a Fugitive), Warner Bros., 1939. The Oklahoma Kid, Warner Bros., 1939. Daughters Courageous (also known as American Family, A Family Affair, and Family Reunion), Warner Bros., 1939. Dust Be My Destiny, Warner Bros., 1939. On Your Toes, Warner Bros., 1939. Torrid Zone, Warner Bros., 1940. Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet (also known as The Story of Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet), Warner Bros., 1940. A Dispatch from Reuters (also known as This Man Reuter), Warner Bros., 1940. City for Conquest, Warner Bros., 1940. Abe Lincoln in Illinois (also known as Spirit of the People), RKO Radio Pictures, 1940. Saturday's Children, Warner Bros., 1940. The Strawberry Blonde, Warner Bros., 1941. Shining Victory, Warner Bros., 1941. Out of the Fog, Warner Bros., 1941. (Dance Sequences only) Navy Blues, Warner Bros., 1941. Kings Row, Warner Bros., 1942. The Hard Way, Warner Bros., 1942. Yankee Doodle Dandy, Warner Bros., 1942. The North Star (also known as Armored Attack), Video Yesteryear, 1943. Air Force, Warner Bros., 1943. Hangmen Also Die (also known as Lest We Forget), United Artists, 1943. Passage to Marseille, Warner Bros., 1944. Objective, Burma!, Warner Bros., 1945. Danger Signal, Warner Bros., 1945. CounteMttac/c (also known as One Against Seven), Columbia, 1945. Confidential Agent, Warner Bros., 1945. My Reputation, Warner Bros., 1946. Pursued, Warner Bros., 1947. Nora Prentiss, Warner Bros., 1947. Body and Soul (also known as An Affair of the Heart), United Artists, 1947. The Time of Your Life, United Artists, 1948. Mr. Standings Builds His Dream House, RKO Radio Pictures, 1948. The Eagle and the Hawk (also known as Spread Eagle), Paramount, 1950. Tripoli (also known as The First Marines), Paramount, 1950. Baron of Arizona, Lippert Pictures, 1950. The Lady Says No, 1951. The Brave Bulls, Columbia, 1951. Behave Yourself!, RKO Radio Pictures, 1951. He Ran All the Way, United Artists, 1951.

HOY • 207

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 The Fighter, United Artists, 1952. Come Back, Little Sheba, Paramount, 1952. (Uncredited; additional scenes) Stazione Termini (also known as Indiscretion, Indiscretion of an American Wife, Station Terminus, Terminal Station, Terminal Station Indiscretion, and Terminus Station), Columbia, 1953. Main Street to Broadway, Metro-Coldwyn-Mayer, 1953. Jennifer, Allied Artists, 1953. (Uncredited) On the Waterfront, Columbia, 1954. The Rose Tattoo, Paramount, 1955. Picnic, Columbia, 1955. Death of a Scoundrel (also known as Diary of a Scoundrel, The Loves and Death of a Scoundrel, and Loves of a Scoundrel), 1956. Sweet 5me// of Success, United Artists, 1957. Drango, United Artists, 1957. (Uncredited) A Farewell to Arms, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1957. Bell, Book and Candle, Columbia, 1958. The Old Man and the Sea, Warner Bros., 1958. The Story on Page One, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. The Last Angry Man, Columbia, 1959. Tess of the Storm Country, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1960. Song Without End (also known as Crescendo), Columbia, 1960. Hud, Paramount, Paramount, 1963. The Outrage, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964. The Glory Guys, United Artists, 1965. Seconds, Paramount, 1966. This Property Is Condemned, Paramount, 1966. Hombre, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter, Warner Bros., 1968. Last of the Mobile Hot Shots (also known as Blood Kin and The Seven Descendents of Myrtle), 1969. The Molly Maguires, Paramount, 1970. The Horseman, 1971. Funny Lady, Columbia, 1975. Film Work; Director: Co, Man, Go!, United Artists, 1954. The Invisible Avenger (also known as Bourbon Street Shadows), Republic, 1958. Film Work; Pre-Production Manager: / Walk the Line, Columbia, 1970. Film Appearances: Himself, James Wong Howe, A.S.C.: A Lesson in Light, 1973. Interviewee (archive footage), Visions of Light: The Art of Cinematography (also known as Visions of Light), City Screen Ltd, 1992.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Almanac of Famous People, 6th ed., Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1998. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press (Detroit, Ml), 1996. Notable Asian Americans, Gale, 1995. Periodicals: New York Times, July 16, 1976.*

HOWE, Jimmie See HOWE, James Wong

HOY, Maysie (Maysie Hoy Marlett) PERSONAL Born in Canada. Education: Attended Directing Women's Workshop, American Film Institute, 1977-78. Addresses: Office—Partos Co., 6363 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 228, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Film editor and actress. Good Will Store (improvisational theatre company), founder and past director. Also worked as film researcher and in wardrobe department. Awards, Honors: Sundance Audience Award, 1997, for Love /ones. CREDITS Film Work; Editor, Unless Otherwise Noted: Assistant editor, Remember My Name, 1978. Additional editing, Limit Up, 1989. (As Maysie Hoy Marlett) First assistant editor, Major League, Paramount, 1989. Coeditor, The Player, Guild/Spelling Entertainment/ Avenue Pictures Productions, 1992. Coeditor, There Goes My Baby, Orion, 1993. The Joy Luck Club, Buena Vista, 1993. Bank Robber, IRS Releasing, 1993. Mrs. Munck, Republic Entertainment, 1995. Blue in the Face, Miramax, 1995. Smoke, Miramax, 1995. Sangre, 1995.

208 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

HUGHLEY

Love Jones, New Line Cinema, 1997. Additional editing, Savior, Budua Productions, 1998. What Dreams May Come, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Life Tastes Good, 1999. Film Appearances: Maisie, McCabe and Mrs. Miller, Warner Bros., 1971. California Split, Columbia, 1974. Nashville, Paramount, 1975. Hospital attendant, Three Women, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. Casey, A Wedding, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Newscaster, Remember My Name, 1978. Television Work; Movies: Coeditor, Boris and Natasha, Showtime, 1992. Editor, Freeway, HBO, 1996. Additional editing, Cunshy, Cinemax, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Assa May, The Winds of War, ABC, 1983.*

HUGHLEY, D. L. 1963(?)-

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Marlon, Double Rush (also known as Lickety Split), CBS, 1995. Darryl Hughley, The Hughleys, ABC, 1998—. Also appeared as host, Comic View, BET. Television Appearances; Episodic: One-Night Stand, HBO, 1989. Russell Simmons' Def Comedy Jam, HBO, 1992. Keith, The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1992. Reggie James, The Watcher, UPN, 1995. Himself, Late Night with Rita Sever, 1998. Also appeared on 48 Hours, ABC, and as a guest host on Later. Television Appearances; Specials: Math ... Who Needs It?!, PBS, 1991. HBO Comedy Half-Hour: D.L Hughley, HBO, 1994. Host (Las Vegas), Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve '99, ABC, 1998. 30th NAACP Image Awards, 1999. TV Guide Awards, 1999. Host, The 15th Annual Walt Disney World Happy Easter Parade, 1999. The 26th Annual American Music Awards, 1999.

PERSONAL Full name, Darryl Lynn Hughley; born c. 1963; son of Charles (a Delta Air Lines maintenance worker) and Audrey Hughley; married LaDonna (a social work student), 1986; children: Ryan, Tyler, Kyle. Education: GED, 1988. Avocational interests: Jazz, swimming.

Also appeared in a HBO comedy special, The Best of Def Comedy Jam, Def Jam's Comedy All-Stars, and MTV's Comedy Half-Hour, MTV. Television Work; Series: Creator and producer, The Hughleys, ABC, 1998—. WRITINGS

Addresses: Office—Greenblatt/Janollari Studios, 2121 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 12000, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Television Specials: H6O Comedy Half-Hour: D.L Hughley, HBO, 1994.

Career: Actor, comedian, producer, creator, and writer. Appeared in comedy clubs. Worked as a telemarketer and sales manager for the Los Angeles Times.

Television Series: The Hughleys, ABC, 1998—.

Awards, Honors: Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, People's Choice Award nomination, favorite male performer in a new television series, 1999, both for The Hughleys; CableACE Award nomination, best comedy special.

Electronic: http://abc.go.com/primetime/the_hughleys/cast_bios/ index.html.

OTHER SOURCES

Periodicals: Jet, December 7, 1998, p. 54.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Newsweek, October 26, 1998, p. 73. People Weekly, November 9, 1998, p. 117.*

HURST, Michael 1957PERSONAL Born September 20, 1957, in England; married Jennifer Ward-Lealand (an actress), 1995; children: Jack. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Sciano, Prisoners, 1981. Michael Tucker, Death Warmed Up, 1985. Moir, Dangerous Orphans, New Zealand Film Commission, 1985. Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec and barman, The Footstep Man, 1992. William Poyser, Desperate Remedies, Miramax, 1993. Voice of lolaus, Hercules and Xena: The Animated Movie—The Battle for Mount Olympus, Universal Pictures Home Video, 1997. Television Appearances; Series: Prisoner (also known as Caged Women and Prisoner: Cell Block H), syndicated, 1979. lolaus, Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1995—.

HURST * 2 0 9 Television Appearances; Movies: Constantine, Typhon's People, 1993. lolaus, Hercules and the Amazon Women, syndicated, 1994. Aelus and Charon the boatman, Hercules in the Underworld, syndicated, 1994. lolaus, Hercules in the Maze of the Minotaur, syndicated, 1994. Jeweler, Young Hercules, Fox Family Channel, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: "The Toynbee Convector," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, USA Network, 1990. "The Long Rain/' The Ray Bradbury Theatre, USA Network, 1992. Charon, "The Other Side/' Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1995. Charon, "Highway to Hades/' Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1995. lolaus, "Prometheus," Xena: Warrior Princess, syndicated, 1996. Paul Robert Coyle, writer, "Yes, Virginia, There Is a Hercules," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1998. Television Director; Episodic: "... And Fancy Free," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1995. Xena: Warrior Princess, syndicated, 1995. RECORDINGS Albums: Narrator (with Kevin Sorbo), Hercules, BMP Audio, 1997.*

I

IFANS, Rhys 1968(?)-

Television Appearances; Movies: Kevin, Streetlife, BBC, 1995. Jim Jam, Kevin and Perry, forthcoming.

PERSONAL Name is pronounced "rees eevans"; real name, Rhys Evans; born c. 1968, in Rhuthun, Wrexham, Wales; son of Eirwyn (a primary school teacher) and Beti (a nursery school teacher) Evans; brother of Llyr Ifans (an actor); first language is Welsh. Education: Studied acting at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England. Career: Actor. Appeared in many Welsh-language television programs for Welsh-language channel S4C; also appeared in productions at the National Theatre, London, and the Royal Exchange, Manchester, England. CREDITS Film Appearances: Griffiths,/August, Samuel Goldwyn, 1996. Pagan, Darklands, Splendid Films/Victor Films, 1997. Jeremy Lewis, Twin Town, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. The Deadness of Dad, 1997. Eddie, You're Dead. . ., 1998. Gerry Mundy, Dancing at Lughnasa, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Spike, Hotting Hill, Universal, 1999. Heart, Feature Film Company, 1999. Rancid Aluminum, 1999. The Replacements, Warner Bros., forthcoming. Janice Beard: 45 Words Per Minute, forthcoming. Also appeared in Jimmy McCovern's Heart; The Sin Eater.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Michael Dunn, Trail & Retribution, 1997. Television Appearances; Other: Also appeared in Judas and the Gimp. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Bad Finger, Don mar Warehouse Theatre, London; Volpone, National Theatre, London; and Under Milk Wood, National Theatre, London. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Newsweek, May 24, 1999, p. 71. People Weekly, June 21, 1999, p. 99. Video Store, May 9, 1999.*

IRIZARRY, Vincent

1959PERSONAL

Born November 12, 1959, in Queens, NY; married Signey Coleman, 1989 (divorced 1992); married Avalon, 1997; children: (first marriage) Sienna. Education: Attended Berklee College of Music, Boston, MA and the Lee Strasberg Theater Institute, New York City. Avocational interests: Photography. Addresses: /Agent—David Shapira & Associates, 15301 Ventura Blvd., Suite 345, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

IRVVIN « 2 1 1 OTHER SOURCES

Career: Actor. Classically trained pianist and vocalist. Electronic: Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award, best younger leading man—daytime drama, 1986, for Guiding Light.

http://abc.go.com/soaps/allmychildren/bios/sbio/ vincent_irizarry.html .*

CREDITS Film Appearances: Dave Ragghianti, Marie (also known as MARIE: A True Story), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Fragetti, Heartbreak Ridge, Warner Bros., 1986. Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Scott Clark, Santa Barbara, NBC, 1987-89. Lujack, The Guiding Light, CBS, 1984-86. Nick Spaulding, The Guiding Light, CBS, 1992-96. Dr. David Hayward, All My Children, ABC, 1997-. Television Appearances; Movies: Mike, Firefighter (also known as Greater Alarm), CBS, 1986. Derek Bradshaw, Lying Eyes, NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Montione, Echoes in the Darkness, CBS, 1987. Gino Santangelo, Jackie Collins' Lucky/Chances, NBC, 1990. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Raiders of the Lost Bark/' LA. Law, NBC, 1986. Michael Abruzzi, "Family Doctor/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Nick Prosky, "Vanishing Act/' The Sentinel, UPN, 1997. Riggs, "Friends, Lovers, and Children/' Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1997. Riggs, "Child of the Night," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1997. Riggs, "Deadline," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Sean, Circus, ABC, 1987.

IRWIN,Steve 1962(?)PERSONAL Born c. 1962, in Queensland, Australia; son of Bob (a naturalist) and Lyn (a naturalist) Irwin; married to Terri Raines, 1994; children: Bindi Sue. Addresses: Office—Australia Zoo, Glass House Mountain Tourist Route, Berwah, Queensland, 4519, Australia. Career: Nature show host. Australia Zoo, Queensland, Australia, director; worked at the Queensland Reptile and Fauna Park; also worked for the Queensland government's crocodile relocation program. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Host, The Crocodile Hunter, Discovery Channel/Animal Planet, 1996—. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Creatures of the Outback," Wild Discovery, Discovery Channel, 1995. "Crocs Down Under," Wild Discovery, Discovery Channel, 1995. "America's Deadliest Snakes," Wild Discovery, Discovery Channel, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Freshwater Crocs, Discovery Channel, 1998. Host, Sharks Down Under, Discovery Channel, 1998. OTHER SOURCES

Stage Appearances: Paul McCartney and Tony Tyler, Lennon, Entermedia Theatre, New York City, 1982.

Periodicals: Detroit News, February 15, 1999. Entertainment Weekly, July 17, 1998, p. 38.

Made Off-Broadway debut in The Death of Von Ricthofen . . . , also appeared in Modigliani, The Taming of the Shrew, and The Long Goodbye.

Electronic: http://animal.discovery.com/animalpages/crocpages/ stevebio.html.*

J OTHER SOURCES JARRE, Kevin

Electronic: PERSONAL

http://www.universalpictures.com/mummy/bhs/ jarre.html.*

Born in Detroit, Ml; raised in Michigan, Arizona, and Florida. Education: Studied acting at the University of California, Los Angeles. Career: Screenwriter, producer, and actor. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best screenplay—motion picture, 1990, for Glory. CREDITS Film Work: Producer, The Jackal, Universal, 1997. Executive producer, The Mummy (also known as Hamunaptra [Japan]), Universal, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Tim, Gotham, Showtime, 1988. WRITINGS Screenplays: Story writer, Rambo: First Blood Part II, TriStar, 1985. Glory, TriStar,. 1989. Co-writer (with others), Navy Seals, Orion, 1990. Tombstone, Buena Vista, 1993. Story writer (with David Aaron Cohen and Vincent Patrick), The Devil's Own, Columbia/Sony, 1997. Story writer, The Mummy, Universal, 1999. Television Movies: The Tracker (also known as Dead or Alive), HBO, 1988.

JAY, Ricky 1949(?)PERSONAL Originally, Jay was a middle name, legally changed to a surname; born c. 1949, in Brooklyn, New York, NY; grandson of Max Katz. Education: Attended Cornell University; studied illusions with Tony Slydini. Addresses: Office—Dai ley Booksellers, 8216 Mel rose Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Actor, producer, magician, and writer. Deceptive Practices, founder (with others), and consultant for stage, screen, and television productions; sideshow barker and magician in a carnival; opening act magician for numerous performers, including the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Ike and Tina Turner, and Emmylou Harris; singer with the group Chico and the Deaftones; lecturer in the United States and abroad; Mulholland Library of Conjuring and Allied Arts, Century City, CA, curator, 1985-90. Also worked as an accountant on Wall Street and as an encyclopedia salesperson. Awards, Honors: Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women: Unique, Eccentric, and Amazing Entertainers—Stone Eaters, Mind Readers, Poison Resisters, Daredevils, Singing Mice, Etc., Etc., Etc., Etc. named a "notable book of the year/' New York Times, 1986; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), out-

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 standing performance by a cast, 1998, for Boogie Nights. CREDITS Film Appearances: George and Vegas man, House of Carries, Orion, 1987. Mr. Silver, Things Change, Columbia, 1988. Aaron, Homicide, Triumph Releasing, 1991. Kearns, Ring of the Musketeers, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1994. George Lang, The Spanish Prisoner, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. The Hat, Hacks (also known as Sink or Swim), Rigorous Productions, 1997. Kurt Longjohn, Boogie Nights, New Line Cinema, 1997. Henry Gupta, Tomorrow Never Dies, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1997. Vic Weems, Mystery Men, Universal, 1999. Magnolia, New Line Cinema, 1999. Film Work: Technical advisor, The Escape Artist, Orion/Warner Bros., 1982. Magic advisor, New Magic (short film), Showscan Film Corporation, 1983. Consultant for confidence games, House of Carries, Orion, 1987. Sleight of hand consultant, Sneakers, Universal, 1992. Illusion wheelchair designer, Forrest Gump, Paramount, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Ratty investor, "The Water Engine/' TNT Screen works, TNT, 1992. Hawkes, The Ranger, the Cook and a Hole in the Sky (also known as Hole in the Sky), ABC, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women, CBS, 1990. Ricky ]ay and His 52 Assistants, HBO, 1996. Host, The Story of Magic, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. The Virtual Ed Sullivan Show, UPN, 1998. Television Work; Specials: Producer, Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women, CBS, 1990. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Tonight Show Starring johnny Carson, NBC, c. 1969. Lenny NiCastro, Civil Wars, ABC, 1991.

JENKINS » 2 1 3

Television Appearances; Pilots: Like Magic, CBS, 1981. Stage Appearances: Philostrate, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1982. Ricky ]ay and His 52 Assistants (solo show), Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1994. WRITINGS Teleplays; Specials: Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women, CBS, 1990. Writings for the Stage: Ricky ]ay and His 52 Assistants (solo show), Second Stage Theatre, 1994. Nonfiction: Cards As Weapons, Darien House (New York City), 1977. Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women: Unique, Eccentric, and Amazing Entertainers—Stone Eaters, Mind Readers, Poison Resisters, Daredevils, Singing Mice, Etc., Etc., Etc., Etc., Villard Books (New York City), 1986. Author of ]ay's journal of Anomalies, a quarterly journal. Contributor to periodicals.*

JENKINS, Jane 1943(J. J. Chaback, J. J. Charback) PERSONAL Original name, Jane Chaback; born June 5, 1943, in Jackson Heights, Queens, New York, NY; daughter of Abraham and Margie Chaback; divorced; children: David Evan. Addresses: Office—The Casting Company, 7461 Beverly Blvd., Penthouse, Los Angeles, CA 900362704. Career: Casting director and actress. Universal Studios, Los Angeles, CA, casting director, 1978-79; Ray Stark Films, Los Angeles, CA, casting director, 1979-80; Zoetrope Studios, Los Angeles, CA, casting director, 1980-82; The Casting Co., Los Angeles, CA, owner and president, 1982—; AIDS Project Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, fundraiser, 1988—.

214 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

JENKINS

Member: Casting Society of America (charter member; Artios Award committee, 1984—), Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Artios Award, Casting Society of America, 1990, for Parenthood. CREDITS Film Work; Casting Director: On the Nickel, Rose's Park, 1980. It's My Turn, Columbia, 1980. (With others) Reds, Paramount, 1981. Night Shift, Warner Bros., 1982. The Escape Artist, Warner Bros., 1982. Rumble Fish, Universal, 1982. The Outsiders, Warner Bros., 1983. Hammett, Orion/Warner Bros., 1983. Table for Five, Warner Bros., 1983. The Dead Zone, Paramount, 1983. The Black Stallion Returns, United Artists, 1983. Breathless (also known as A Bout de Suffle Made in USA), Orion, 1983. (With others) Octopussy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1983. Hard to Hold, Universal, 1984. Reef Dawn, United Artists, 1984. Grandview, U.S.A., Warner Bros., 1984. (With others; Los Angeles casting) The Cotton Club, Orion, 1984. (With others) Dune, Universal, 1984. Body Double, Columbia, 1985. Real.Genius, TriStar, 1985. The Sure Thing, Embassy, 1985. Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (also known as Remo Williams: Unarmed and Dangerous), Orion, 1985. The Mean Season, Orion, 1985. The Journey of Natty Gann, Buena Vista, 1985. Clue, Paramount, 1985. (With others) A View to a Kill, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1985. (With others) One Magic Christmas, Buena Vista, 1985. Tough Guys, Buena Vista, 1986. Stand by Me, Columbia, 1986. Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Paramount, 1986. Armed and Dangerous, Columbia, 1986. Out of Bounds, Columbia, 1986. (With others) No Mercy, TriStar, 1986. The Kindred, F/M Entertainment, 1987. Walk Like a Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1987. The Princess Bride, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987.

Planes, Trains and Automobiles, Paramount, 1987. Adventures in Babysitting, Buena Vista, 1987. (With others) Gardens of Stone, TriStar, 1987. Back to the Beach, Paramount, 1987. Willow, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Tucker: The Man and His Dream (also known as Tucker), Paramount, 1988. She's Having a Baby, Paramount, 1988. The Presidio, Paramount, 1988. Mystic Pizza, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1988. Illegally Yours, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Cherry 2000, Orion, 1988. Beetlejuice (also known as Beetle Juice), Warner Bros., 1988. (With others) High Spirits, TriStar, 1988. When Harry Met Sally . . ., Columbia, 1989. Parenthood, Universal, 1989. License to Kill (also known as Licence to Kill), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989. La nuit de sera/7, 1989. The Last of the Finest (also known as Blue Heat and Street Legal), Orion, 1989. Side Out, TriStar, 1990. Misery, Columbia, 1990. Lord of the Flies, Columbia, 1990. The Godfather, Part III (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather, Part III), Paramount, 1990. Ghost, Paramount, 1990. Air America, TriStar, 1990. Home Alone, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Enid Is Sleeping (also known as Over Her Dead Body), Vestron Pictures, 1990. Shattered, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Pathe, 1991. Only the Lonely, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Hook, TriStar, 1991. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (also known as A Nightmare on Elm Street 6), New Line Cinema, 1991. Dutch (also known as Driving Me Crazy), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Curly Sue, Warner Bros., 1991. Backdraft, Universal, 1991. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. A Few Good Men, Columbia, 1992. My Life, Columbia, 1993. Mrs. Doubtfire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Last Action Hero, Columbia, 1993. Jurassic Park, Universal, 1993. In the Line of Fire, Columbia, 1993. Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story, Universal, 1993. Dennis the Menace, Family Entertainment, 1993. Family Prayers, Arrow Releasing, 1993.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Jersey Girl, Triumph Releasing, 1994. Reckless Kelly, Warner Bros., 1994. There Goes My Baby, Orion, 1994. Pontiac Moon, Paramount, 1994. The Paper, Universal, 1994. North, Columbia, 1994. Miracle on 34th Street, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Little Giants (also known as Little Heroes), Warner Bros., 1994. Baby's Day Out, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Outbreak, Warner Bros., 1995. Apollo 13, Universal, 1995. Nine Months, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. The American President, Columbia, 1995. Ghosts of Mississippi (also known as Ghosts from the Past), Columbia, 1996. Mr. Wrong, Buena Vista, 1996. Sgt. Bilko (also known as Sergeant Bilko), Universal, 1996. Ransom, Buena Vista, 1996. Space )am, Warner Bros., 1996. The Beautician and the Beast, Paramount, 1997. 8 Heads in a Duffel Bag, Orion, 1997. Truth or Consequences, N.M., Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. The Lost World-Jurassic Park, Universal, 1997. Air Force One (also known as AFO), Columbia, 1997. (United States casting) Tomorrow Never Dies, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1997. My Favorite Martian, Buena Vista, 1999. EDtv (also known as Ed TV), Universal, 1999. In Dreams, DreamWorks SKG, 1999. The 5tory of Us, Universal, 1999. Bicentennial Man, Buena Vista, 1999. The Perfect Storm, Warner Bros., 2000. Film Appearances: (As J. J. Chaback) Alex in Wonderland, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1970. (As J. J. Chaback) Blume in Love, Warner Bros., 1973. (AsJ. J. Chaback) Frances, Universal, 1982. (As J. J. Chaback) Psychiatrist, Backdraft, Universal, 1991. Mrs. Sherry, Family Prayers, Arrow Releasing, 1993. (AsJ. J. Chaback) Nurse Jane, Outbreak, Warner Bros., 1995. (As J. J. Chaback) Neighbor, Apollo 13, Universal, 1995. (As J. J. Chaback) Assistant district attorney, Ghosts of Mississippi (also known as Ghosts from the Past), Columbia, 1996.

JENKINS * 2 1 5

(As J. J. Charback) Woman on street, Ransom, Buena Vista, 1996. (As J. J. Chaback) Neighbor at party, The Beautician and the Beast, Paramount, 1997. We/come to Hollywood, Stone Canyon Entertainment, 1998. (As J. J; Chaback) Azar, Denial (also known as Something about Sex), A-pix Entertainment, 1999. Television Work; Casting Director; Series: Lime Street, ABC, 1985. Knightwatch (also known as On the Streets), ABC, 1988. Parenthood, NBC, 1990. Fame LA., syndicated, 1997. The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1998-99. Television Work; Casting Director; Miniseries: The Last Convertible, NBC, 1979. Signs and Wonders, PBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Receptionist, Signs and Wonders, PBS, 1996. Television Work; Casting Director; Movies: Strangers: The Story of a Mother and Daughter (also known as Strangers), CBS, 1979. Side Show, NBC, 1981. A Smoky Mountain Christmas, ABC, 1986. (With others) On Fire (also known as Fired), ABC, 1987. "Out of the Shadows/' Harlequin Romance Movie, Showtime, 1988. Shattered Dreams (also known as The Charlotte Fedders Story), CBS, 1990. Montana, HBO, 1990. T Bone N Weasel, TNT, 1992. Livel From Death Row, Fox, 1992. A Case for Murder, USA Network, 1993. Young Indiana Jones: Travels with Father, The Family Channel, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Angry mother, Live! From Death Row, Fox, 1992. Television Work; Casting Director; Specials: Remo Williams, ABC, 1988. Midnight Train to Moscow, HBO, 1989. Charlie, ABC, 1990. America's Dream, HBO, 1996. Stage Appearances: (As J. J. Chaback) Shadow of Heroes, 1962. (As J. J. Chaback) The Music Man, 1963.*

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

216 • JOHNSON

Periodicals: Teen Magazine, February 1999, p. 72."

JOHNSON, Amy Jo 1970PERSONAL Born October 6, 1970, in Cape Cod, MA. Education: Studied acting at American Musical Dramatic Academy, New York City. Avocational interests: Gymnastics, painting. Career: Actress. Lead singer and guitarist for the band Valhalla. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Kimberly Hart/Pink Ranger, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (also known as Mighty Morphin Alien Rangers, Power Rangers Ninja, and Power Rangers), Fox, 1993-95. Julie Emrick, Felicity, The WB, 1998—. Television Appearances; Movies: Susie Q/Maggie, Susie Q, The Disney Channel, 1997. Susan McConnell, Killing Mr. Griff enf NBC, 1997. Andie Bradley, Perfect Body, NBC, 1997.

JONES, Carolyn 1929-1983 PERSONAL Real name, Carolyn Baker; born April 28, 1929, in Amarillo, TX; died of cancer, August 3, 1983, in Los Angeles, CA; family has Comache Indian ancestry; married Aaron Spelling (a producer), 1953 (divorced, 1964); married Herbert Green (a composer-arranger) 1968 (divorced, 1977); married Peter Bailey-Britton (an actor), 1981. Education: Studied acting at the Pasadena Community Playhouse. Career: Actress. Best known for playing Morticia Adams on television's TheAddams Family, 1964-66. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1957, for The Bachelor Party; Golden Globe Award, Film-New Star of the Year, Female, 1958. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Swim suit contestant, Campus Cops, 1996. Linda, Screech's girlfriend, "Backstage Pass/' 5aved by the Bell: The New Class, NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Talking It Out, Fox, 1995. Film Appearances: Kimberly Hart/Pink Ranger, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie (also known as Power Rangers: The Movie), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Kimberly Hart/Pink Ranger, Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Without Limits, Warner Bros., 1998. Alicia, Cold Hearts, Raven Pictures International, 1999. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Much Ado About Knightsbridge Theater, Pasadena, CA.

Nothing,

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: http://tvplex.go.com/Touchstone/Felicity2/htdocs/ people/content/johnson.htm I.

Film Appearances: Eunice, Road to Bali, Paramount, 1952. Woman, The Turning Point (also known as This is Dynamite!), Paramount, 1952. Cathy Gray, House of Wax, Warner Bros., 1953. Blonde, The War of the Worlds, Paramount, 1953. Doris, The Big Heat, Columbia, 1953. Polly, Three Hours to Kill, Columbia, 1954. Girl at bar, Shield for Murder, United Artists, 1954. Elaine of Siniscola, The Saracen Blade, Columbia, 1954. Ceraldine, Republic, 1954. Madame Tallien, Desiree, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954. Mary Rose, Make Haste to Live, Republic, 1954. Helen, The Tender Trap, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955. Miss Finch (night nurse), The Seven Year Itch, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1955. Pat, The Opposite Sex, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956. Theodora Belicec, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (also known as 5/eep No More), Allied Artists, 1956. Cindy Fontaine, The Man Who Knew Too Much, Paramount, 1956. Julie, ]ohnny Trouble, 1957.

JONES « 2 1 7

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Sue, Baby Face Nelson, United Artists, 1957. The existentialist, The Bachelor Party, United Artists, 1957. Marsha, Marjorie Morningstar, Republic, 1958. Ronnie, King Creole, Paramount, 1958. Linda, Last Train from Gun Hill, 1959. Shirley Drake, Career, Paramount, 1959. Shirl, A Hole in the Head, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1959. Linda Hamilton, A Man in the Net, United Artists, 1959. Bridie, Ice Palace, Warner Bros., 1960. Virginia, 5a/7a Crooked Ship, Columbia, 1961. Julie Rawlings, How the West Was Won, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1962. Tandy Martin, A Ticklish Affair, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1963. Jenny, Dance of Death, 1968. Paula Gibson, Color Me Dead (also known asD.O.A //), Commonwealth, 1969. Madge McCloud, Heaven with a Cun, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1969. Miss Hattie, Eaten Alive (also known as Brutes and Savages, Death Trap, Horror Hotel, Horror Hotel Massacre, Legend of the Bayou, Murder on the Bayou and Starlight Slaughter), Prism Pictures, 1976. Beth, Good Luck, Miss Wyckoff (also known as Secret Yearnings, The Shaming, and The Sin), 1979. Television Appearances; Series: Morticia Addams, TheAddams Family, ABC, 1964-66. Marsha, Batman, ABC, 1966-67. Morticia Frump Addams, Halloween with the New Addams Family, 1977. Myrna Clegg, Cap/to/, CBS, 1982-83. Television Appearances; Movies: Marilyn Atkins, Little Ladies of the Night (also known as Diamond Alley), ABC, 1977. Bernadette Chase, Midnight Lace, NBC, 1980. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mrs. Moore, Roots, ABC, 1977. Peg, The French Atlantic Affair, ABC, 1979. Vera, The Dream Merchants, syndicated, 1980. Television Appearances; Specials: Morticia Addams and Ophelia Frump, The Addams Family, NBC, 1977.

"Until the Man Dies/' Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1957. Julie Cameron, "The John Cameron Story/' Wagon Train, NBC/ABC, 1957. "Wayfarers," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1960. Julie Whiting, "Blood Red," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1961. "Who Killed Julie Greer?," The Dick Powell Show, NBC, 1961. Jenna Douglas, "The Jenna Douglas Story," Wagon Train, NBC/ABC, 1961. "The Molly Kincaid Story," Wagon Train, NBC/ABC, 1963. Ophelia Frump, The Addams Family, ABC, 1964. Marsha, "Marsha, Queen of Diamonds," Batman, ABC, 1966. Marsha, "Marsha's Scheme of Diamonds," Batman, ABC, 1966. Marsha, "Penguin's Disastrous End," Batman, ABC, 1967. Marsha, "Penguin is a Girl's Best Friend," Batman, ABC, 1967. Marsha, "Penguin Sets a Trend," Batman, ABC, 1967. Annie, "The Legacy of Spencer Flats," The Virginian, NBC, 1971. Ghost Story, NBC, 1972. The Registrar, "Demon in Lace," Kolchak: The Night Stalker, ABC, 1975. The Queen Mother, "The Feminum Mystique: Part One and Two," Wonder Woman, CBS, 1976. "Last of the Dinosaurs," Quincy, M.E., NBC, 1976. The Queen Mother, "Wonder Woman in Hollywood," Wonder Woman, CBS, 1977. "Stain of Guilt," Quincy, M.E., NBC, 1981. Also appeared in episodes of Playhouse 90, CBS; Colgate Comedy Hour, NBC; and six episodes of Dragnet, NBC. Stage Appearances: The Elephant Man, Manitoba Theatre Centre, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, 1980-81. Major Tours: Ruth, The Homecoming, U.S. cities, 1967-68. Hannah Warren, "Visitor from New York"; Millie Michaels, "Visitors from Philadelphia"; and Diana Nichols, "Visitors from London"; in California Suite (triple-bill), U.S. cities, 1978. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodic: Pamela Waring, "The Cheney Vase/' Alfred Hitchock Presents, CBS/NBC, 1955.

Periodicals: New York Times, August 4, 1983.*

218 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

JONES

JONES, LQ. 1927(Justice Ellis McQueen) PERSONAL Real name, Justus Ellis McQueen; Born August 19, 1927, in Beaumont, TX; son of Justice Ellis (a railroad worker) and Jessie Paralee (maiden name, Stephens) McQueen; married Neta Sue Lewis, October 8, 1950 (divorced, 1979); children: Marlin, Marily, Stephen. Education: Lamar Junior College (Beaumont, TX), 1944; Lon Morris Junior College (Jacksonville, TX), 1946; University of Texas, 1947-50. Politics: Republican. Religion: Methodist. Career: Actor, screenwriter, director and producer. Military service: U.S. Navy, Lieutenant Commander, 1945. Member: Screen Actors Guild, Directors Guild of America, Writers Guild of America—West. Awards, Honors: Hugo Award, 34th World Science Fiction Convention-Mid American, 1976, for A Boy and His Dog; three Emmys, Cowboy Hall of Fame. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut, as Justice E. McQueen) L.Q. Jones, Battle Cry, Warner Bros., 1954. Private Felix Zimbalist, Target Zero, Warner Bros., 1955. Watson, An Annapolis Story (also known as The Blue and the Cold), Allied Artists, 1955. Lieutenant Sweeney, Toward the Unknown (also known as Brink of Hell), Warner Bros., 1956. Digger, Santiago (also known as The Cun Runner), Warner Bros., 1956. Fleming, Love Me Tender, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956. Kenny, Between Heaven and Hell, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956. Sergeant Sam Davis, Men in War, United Artists, 1957. Ozark, Operation Mad Ball, Columbia, 1957. "Hash" Benson, Torpedo Run, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958. Wilson, The Naked and the Dead, Warner Bros., 1958. Pecos Hill, Buchanan Rides Alone, Columbia, 1958. (Uncredited) Private Donnelly, The Young Lions, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958. Dave Wilson, Hound-Dog Man, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1959.

Jigs, Warlock, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. Yeoman Halliday, Battle of the Coral Sea, Columbia, 1959. Tom Howard, Flaming Star, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1960. Millis, Cimarron, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1960. Billy "Missouri" Hawkins, Ten Who Dared, Buena Vista, 1960. Sergeant Frazer, Hell Is for Heroes, Paramount, 1962. Sylvus Hammond, Ride the High Country (also known as Guns in the Afternoon), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1962. Foray, Showdown (also known as The Iron Collar), Universal, 1963. (As Justice McQueen) The Devil's Bedroom (also known as Fury of Vengeance), Manson, 1964. Iron Angel, Ken Kennedy, 1964. Mike Greer, Apache Rifles, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964. Arthur Hadley, Major Dundee, Columbia, 1965. Loomis, Hang 'Em High, United Artists, 1967. Hotel Clerk, The Counterfeit Killer (also known as Crackshot), Universal, 1968. Bronc Hoverty, Stay Away, )oe, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. The Witchmaker (also known as The Legend of Witch Hollow and Witchkill), Excelsior, 1969. Russell, The McMasters (also known as The Blood Crowd), Chevron, 1969. Belden, Backtrack!, Universal, 1969. T.C., The Wild Bunch, Warner Bros., 1969. Taggart, The Ballad of Cable Hogue, Warner Bros., 1970. Sheriff, Brotherhood of Satan, Columbia, 1971. Hog Warren, The Hunting Party, United Artists, 1971. Harris, Pat Carrett and Billy the Kid, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1973. Actor in Porno Film, A Boy and His Dog (also known as Psycho Boy and His Killer Dog), Soph-Can Entertainment, 1975. Buck Wessle, White Line Fever, Columbia, 1975. Davey, Mother, Jugs & Speed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Gates, Winterhawk, Howco International Pictures, 1976. Floyd Bevins, Fast Charlie, the Moonbeam Rider (also known as Fast Charlie and the Moonbeam), Universal, 1979. Sheriff Pool, The Beast Within, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1982. Tolbert Coleman, Sacred Ground, Pacific, 1983. Ben Potter, T/mer/cfer (also known as The Adventures of Lynn Swann), Jensen/Farley, 1983. Dakota, Lone Wolf McQuade, Orion, 1983.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Sergeant O'Rourke, Bulletproof, Virgin, 1988. Miller, River of Death (also known as Alistair Maclean's River of Death), U.G.C. Worldwide Distribution, 1989. The Legend of Grizzly Adams (also known as Gr/'zzly Adams: The Legend Continues), 1990. Sheriff, Lightening Jack, Savoy Pictures, 1994. The Friends of Harry, 1995. Pat Webb, Casino, Universal, 1995. Himself, Ben Johnson: Third Cowboy on the Right, 1996. John Styles, The Edge (also known as Bookworm and The Wild), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Frank, The Patriot, New City Releasing, 1998. Three-fingered Jack, The Mask ofZorro (also known as Mark of Zorro), Columbia/TriStar, 1998. Film Work: (As Justice McQueen) Director and producer, The Devil's Bedroom (also known as Fury of Vengeance), Manson, 1964. Executive producer, The Witchmaker (also known as Legend of Witch Hollow and Witchkill), Excelsior, 1969. Producer, Brotherhood of Satan, Columbia, 1971. Director, A Boy and His Dog (also known as Psycho Boy and His Killer Dog), Soph-Can Entertainment, 1975. Television Appearances; Series: (Television debut) Smitty, Cheyenne, ABC, 1955-56. Belden, The Virginian (also known as The Men from 5h//oh), NBC, 1964-67. Television Appearances; Movies: Major Larkin, Fireball Forward, ABC, 1972. Sheriff, The Strange and Deadly Occurrence, NBC, 1974. Mrs. Sundance, ABC, 1974. Gun dealer, Columbo: The Conspirators, NBC, 1978. Beldon, The Sacketts, ABC, 1979. Ephram Thorne, Tornado!, Fox, 1996. Tex Smith, In Cold Blood, CBS, 1996. Henry Ballard, The Jack Bull, HBO, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic:

Charles Barnaby, "The Case of the Lonely Heiress/' Perry Mason, CBS, 1958. "The Keeney Gang/' Jefferson Drum, NBC, 1958. "The Old Man Charvangh Story/' Wagon Train, NBC, 1959. "Client Banks," Back Saddle, 1959. "Drifting," Wichita Town, NBC, 1959. "Dark Verdict," Laramie, NBC, 1959.

JONES « 2 1 9

"Four Came Quietly," Johnny Ringo, CBS, 1960. "The Last Man," Two Faces West, syndicated, 1960. "The Christopher Hale Story," Wagon Train, N BC, 1961. "The Noose," Two Faces West, syndicated, 1961. "The Convention," Empire, NBC, 1963. "Charlie Wooster—Outlaw/' Wagon Train, ABC, 1963. "Incident at El Crucero," Rawhide, CBS, 1963. Skinner, "Tobe," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1963. Lewis, "The Case of the Badgered Brother," Perry Mason, CBS, 1963. "The Duncan Mclvor Story," Wagon Train, ABC, 1964. "The Race," Rawhide, CBS, 1964. Brady, "Chicken," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964. "Elsie Brown," Branded, NBC, 1965. Cort, "By Force and Violence," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966. Curtis, "Court Martial," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967. Earl Vaughan, "Showdown in Limbo," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967. Hutch, "Ambush," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967. "The Search," Cimarron Strip, NBC, 1967. "The Battleground," Cimarron Strip, NBC, 1967. Gus Vandiver, "Fall of a Hero," The Big Valley, ABC, 1968. Colonel Cardell, "King of the Hill," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1969. Kittridge, "The Good Samaritans," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1969. Nix, "Albert," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1970. Clint Weaver, "Stagecoach Seven," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971. Sheriff Phil Magee, "Fool's Gold," Cannon, CBS, 1971. "Delegate at Large," Cade's County, CBS, 1971. "An Eye for an Eye," Kung Fu, ABC, 1972. "McGuffin," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1972. Sheriff Virgil Spoontz, "The Perfect Alibi," Cannon, CBS, 1973. "The Last Raid," Kung Fu, ABC, 1974. "Deadly Breed," Matt Helm, ABC, 1975. Sergeant Bilings, "Bullseye," Charlie's Angel, ABC, 1976. Hoskins, "Rustling," CHiPs, NBC, 1978. Dan Jarvis, "Angels in the Backfield," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1978. Burdette, "Angel Hunt," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1979. Warren, "Witness for the Persecution," The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1979. Sam Mason, "An Angel's Trail," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1980. Sheriff Le Clerc, "Colt's Outlaws," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1982. Lew Wallace, "Chapter XII: Divide and Conquer," The Ye//owRose, NBC, 1984. Lew Wallace, "Chapter XV: Land of the Free," The Yellow Rose, NBC, 1984.

220 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

JONES

Lew Wallace, "Chapter XIX: Sacred Ground/' The Yellow Rose, NBC, 1984. Lew Wallace, "Chapter XXIII: Villa's Gold," The Yellow Rose, NBC, 1984. Chuck Danford, "Cowboy George," The A-Team, NBC, 1986. Selkirk, "The Reunion," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994. Also appeared in episodes of Playhouse 90; Voyagers; and Standing Tall. Television Work: Directed episodes of The Incredible Hulk. WRITINGS Screenplays: (As Justice McQueen) The Devil's Bedroom (also known as Fury of Vengeance), 1964. Brotherhood of Satan, Columbia, 1971. A Boy and His Dog (also known as Psycho Boy and His Killer Dog), Soph-Can Entertainment, 1975. Novels: Wrote Brotherhood of Satan.*

JONES, Sam 1954(Sam J. Jones) PERSONAL Full name, Sam Jerald Jones; born August 12, 1954, in Chicago, IL; son of atravelingsalesperson; married Lynn Eriks (a singer, dancer, and actress), 1982; children: one son. Avocational interests: Tae kwon do. Addresses: Contact—15250 Ventura Blvd., Suite 720, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Career: Actor, still photographer, set decorator, camera operator, and tape operator. National spokesperson for the John Rossi Youth Foundation Movement. Also worked as a model, a cook, and a bouncer. Military service: U.S. Marines. CREDITS Film Appearances: David Hanley, 10, Warner Bros., 1979. (As Sam J. Jones) Title role, Flash Cordon, Universal, 1980.

Night Shift, Warner Bros., 1982. (As Sam J. Jones) Battle Witherspoon, My Chauffeur, Crown International, 1985. Jungle Jack Buck, ]ane and the Lost City, Marcel/ Robinson, 1987. (As Sam J. Jones) Sam Kettle, Silent Assassins, Forum, 1988. (As Sam J. Jones) Pete, One Man Force, 1989. (As Sam J. Jones) Steve O'Neil, Driving Force, Image Entertainment, 1989. (As Sam J. Jones) Mike Braxton, Under the Gun, Marquis, 1989. (As Sam J. Jones) Johnny Quinn, Whiteforce, 1989. (As Sam J. Jones) Jeff Slater, In Cold We Trust, American International Pictures Home Video, 1991. Mike Florian, The Other Woman, Imperial Entertainment, 1992. Detective Jackson, Night Rhythms, Imperial Entertainment, 1992. Michael Crew, Maximum Force, PM Home Video, 1992. Jeff Slater, Gold of the Samurai, 1992. Lady Dragon II (also known as Lady Dragon 2), Imperial Entertainment, 1993. (As Sam J.Jones) Fist Sullivan, Fist of Honor, PM Home Video, 1993. Janson, Expert Weapon (also known as American Dragon), Silver Screen Entertainment, 1993. (As Sam J. Jones) Jim Holbrook, Da Vinci's War, Baby Dica Productions, 1993. Angel of Fury, Imperial Entertainment, 1993. (As Sam J. Jones) Billy, South Beach, Prism Entertainment, 1993. David Kilmer, Thunder in Paradise, Rysher Entertainment, 1993. Gentry, Texas Payback, Astra Cinema, 1994. Joe Owans, Hard Vice (also known as Vegas Vice), Apix Entertainment, 1994. Tyler, Fists of Iron, LIVE Entertainment, 1995. Braden, Ballistic, Imperial Entertainment, 1995. James, Where Truth Lies, Paramount Home Video, 1996. Max, Thrust, Quickstar Productions, 1996. Jimmy O'Brien, R.I.O.T.: The Movie, [video], 1996. Sergeant Major Ransom, American Tigers, 1996. Exterminator, American Strays, A-pix Entertainment, 1996. Film Work: Set decorator, California Split (also known as Jackpot!), Columbia, 1974. Set decorator, Flashpoint, TriStar, 1984. Still photographer, Bob Roberts, Paramount/Miramax, 1992.

JUDGE «221

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Still photographer, Loaded Weapon 1 (also known as National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1), New Line Cinema, 1993. Camera operator, A Close Shave (animated), 1995. Television Appearances; Series: Chris Rorchek, Code Red, ABC, 1981-82. Title role, The Highwayman, NBC, 1988. Troy Johnson, Hollywood Safari, Animal Planet, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Roy, The Incredible Journey of Doctor Meg Laurel, CBS, 1979. Tommy Sellers, This Wife for Hire, ABC, 1985. Bobby DeVol, Ray Alexander: A Menu for Murder, NBC, 1995. Greet, TNT; 1997. Television Work; Set Decorator, Unless Otherwise Noted; Movies: The California Kid, 1974. James Dean (also known as The Legend), NBC, 1976. Little Mo, NBC, 1978. Television Appearances; Specials: Battle of the Network Stars, ABC, 1981. NBA at 50, 1996.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Bo Carlson, Stunts Unlimited, ABC, 1980. Chris Rorchek, Code Red, ABC, 1981. Eli Howe, No Man's Land, NBC, 1984. Title role, The Highwayman (also known as Terror on the Blacktop), NBC, 1987. Denny Colt and title role, The Spirit, ABC, 1987. (As Sam J. Jones) LA. Takedown (also known as Hanna, LA. Crimewave, and Made in L.A.), NBC, 1989. Victory Smith, The Hat Squad, CBS, 1992. Stage Appearances: SPQR, Cast Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1978. RECORDINGS Video Games: Return to Zork, 1993.*

JONES, Sam J. See JONES, Sam

JUDGE, Mike 1962PERSONAL

Television Work; Specials: Tape operator, Tarzan: The Legacy of Edgar Rice Burroughs, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: The New Dating Came, syndicated, 1978. Eric, "Semi-Friendly Persuasion," The A Team, NBC, 1984. Rick Beeber, "Be True to Your School," Riptide, NBC, 1984. Grant Miller, "Too Rich and Too Thin/' Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1985. Earl Lyons, "Lyon's Roar," Renegade, syndicated, 1993. Bodine, Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1993. Tommy Williams, "Unfinished Business," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1993. Beau, Key West, Fox, 1993. Lifeguard lieutenant Denton, "Sea No Evil," Diagnosis: Murder, CBS,1995. Thornton, Marker, UPN, 1995. Mick Stanley, "Devil's Turf," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1996. LA. Heat, TNT, 1999.

Born October 17, 1962, in Quayaquil, Ecuador; son of an archaeology professor and a high school teacher; married Francesca Morocco, 1989; children: Julia, and another daughter. Education: University of California at San Diego, B.A. (physics), 1985; attended graduate school (mathematics). Avocational interests: Classical piano, music, and watching the Discovery Channel. Addresses: Office—King of the Hill, Watt Plaza, 1875 Century Park East, Fourth Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Television series creator, producer, writer, director, composer, character designer, creative consultant, animator, and actor. Worked in fast food restaurants as a teenager; University of California at San Diego, physics teaching assistant, for two years; worked two jobs as an electronics engineer in California, 1985-1987; played bass in various bands in Texas; creator of television series Beavis and Butt-head, supplying voices for several characters and contributing to the animation and writing, 1992-98; creator

222 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

JUDGE

(with Greg Daniels) of television series King of the Hill, Fox, 1997—. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding animated program (for programming one hour or less), 1997-99, Annie Award nomination, best individual achievement: voice acting by a male performer in a TV production, 1997, all for King of the Hill (with others). CREDITS Film Work: Director, Inbred Jed, 1991. Animator and director, Office Space (animated short), 1991. Director, Beavis and Butt-head Do America (animated), Paramount, 1996. Director, Office Space, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Film Appearances: Voice of Milton and others, Office Space (animated short), 1991. Voice of Beavis and Butt-head, Airheads (also known as Hardrock Hijack), Fox Video, 1994. Voice of Beavis, Butt-head, Tom Anderson, Mr. Van Driessen, and Principal McVicker, Beavis and Butthead Do America (animated), Paramount, 1996. Voice of Beavis and Butt-head, Mene Tekel, 1997. (As William King) Chotchkie's manager (Stan), Office Space, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Voice of Kenny McCormick's goodbye, South Park, Bigger, Longer and Uncut, Paramount/Warner Bros., 1999.

Televison Appearances; Series: Voice of Beavis, Butt-head, Tom Anderson, David van Dreesen, Bradley Buzzcut, and Principal McVicker, Beavis and Butt-head (animated), MTV, 1992-98. Voice of Hank Hill, Boomhauer, Dooley, Dooley's Mom, Monsignor Martinez, Jason Adderly, King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1996—. Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of Beavis and Butt-head, "Frog Baseball/' Liquid Television, (animated short film), MTV, 1993. Himself, "Sphinx," Space Ghost Coast to Coast, Cartoon Network, 1997. Voice of Hank Hill, "Bart Star," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Beavis and Butt-head, The 1993 MTV Music Video Awards, MTV, 1993. Voice of Beavis and Butt-head, Beavis and Butt-head Do America: An MTV Movie Special, MTV, 1996. RECORDINGS Albums: The Beavis and Butt-head Experience, Geffen, 1993. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Joe Stillman) Beavis and Butt-head Do America (animated), Paramount, 1996. Office Space, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999.

Television Work; Series: Creator, character designer, director, and creative consultant, Beavis and Butt-head (animated), MTV, 1992-98. (With Greg Daniels) Creator and executive producer, King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1996—.

Television Series: (With others) Beavis and Butt-head (animated), MTV, 1992-98. (With Greg Daniels) King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1996-.

Television Work; Episodic: Producer and director, "Frog Baseball/' Liquid Television, (animated short film), MTV, 1993.

Television Episodes: "Frog Baseball/' Liquid Television, (animated short film), MTV, 1993.

Television Work; Specials: Animation, The 1992 MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1992. Animation creative supervisor, The 13th Annual MTV Music Video Awards, MTV, 1996. Creator, Beavis and Butt-head Do America: An MTV Movie Special, MTV, 1996. Segment director (Beavis and Butt-head), The 69th Annual Academy Awards, 1997.

Film Scores: Office Space (animated short), 1991. Television Series Theme Songs: Beavis and Butt-head (animated), MTV, 1993-97. Nonfiction: (With others) Beavis and Butt-head's Ensucklopedia, MTV/Pocket Books, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Other: Also wrote (with Sam Johnson andChrisMarcil) This Book Sucks. Adaptations: The characters of Beavis and Butt-head have been adapted into video games for Sega and SNES and into a screen saver for Windows. Merchandise includes buttons, posters, trading cards, comic books, calendars, T-shirts, and other merchandise. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 156, Gale (Detroit, Ml), pp. 244-48. Periodicals: Ann Arbor News, April 7, 1996, p. C3; December 30, 1996, p. B4. Chicago Tribune, December 20, 1996.

JUDGE * 2 2 3 Detroit Free Press, December 17, 1996, pp. C1, C6. Entertainment Weekly, September 24, 1993, pp. 42-44; December 20, 1996, pp. 54, 56; January 17, 1997, p. 52; March 5, 1999, p. 52. Los Angeles Times, March 26, 1996, p. F2; December 20, 1996, p. F7. National Review, May 2, 1994, pp.60-62. New Yorker, February 28, 1994, pp. 96-98. New York Times, October 17, 1993, p. II33; December 20, 1996. People Weekly, October 4, 1993, pp. 146-47. Playboy, January 1997, pp. 168-70. Ro///ng Stone, August 19,1993, pp. 43-50, 87; March 24, 1994, pp. 38-40, 42, 45. San Francisco Chronicle, December 20, 1996, p. C3. Time, January 20, 1997, p. 70. Variety, December 13, 1996. Washington Post, October 10, 1993, p. G1. Wild Cartoon Kingdom, number 3, 1994.*

K

KARYO, Tcheky 1953PERSONAL Born October 4, 1953, in Istanbul, Turkey; raised in Paris, France. Education: Studied drama at the Cyrano Theatre, Paris, France. Addresses: /Agent—Duncan Heath, ICM London, Oxford House, 76 Oxford St., London, England W1N OAX. Contact—Artmedia, 10 Avenue Ceorge-V, 75008, Paris, France. Career: Actor. Former member of the Daniel Soprano Company, Paris, France, and the National Theatre of Strasbourg. Awards, Honors: Cesar Award nomination, for La Balance, 1982; Jean Cabin Prize, 1986. CREDITS Film Appearances: Toute une nuit (also known as All Night Long), World Artists, 1982. Augustin, Le Retour of Martin Guerre (also known as The Return of Martin Guerre), 1982. Sebaz, Que les gros salaires /event le doigt!!, 1982. Petrovic, La Balance, 1982. Toute une nuit, 1982. La Java des ombres, 1983. Francis Pierron, Le Marginal (also known as The Outsider), Gaumont, 1983. Remi, Les Nuits de la pleine lune (also known as Full Moon in Paris), 1984. Contes Clandestins, 1984. Robert, L'Air de Grime, 1984. LeMatelot512, 1984.

Mickey, i!Amour braque, 1985. Michel, L'Unique (also known as The Original), 1986. Frank, Bleu comme l'enfer, 1986. Bertrand, Etats d'ame, 1986. Etienne de Bourbon—Dominican Monk, Le Moine et la sore/ere (also known as Sorceress), 1987. Kino, Spirale, 1987. Tom-The Hunter, /.'Ours (also known as The Bear), ColumbiayTriStar, 1988. La Maison dans la dune, 1988. Julien Pierson, Australia, 1989. Vincent Van Gogh, V7ncent et mo/ (also known as Vincent and Me), 1990. Vincent, La Fille des collines, 1990. Eric Desange and Juan Bax, Corps perdus, 1990. Bob, Nikita (also known as La Femme Nikita), 1990. Slimene, Isabelle Eberhardt, 1991. Hermes—knife master, A Grande Arte (also known as Exposure, High Art, and Knife Fighter), Miramax, 1991. Jean Vergier, L'Affut (also known as On Guard), 1992. Paolo, La Villa del venerdi (also known as Husbands and Lovers and In Excess), Vision, 1992. Pinzon, 1492: Conquest of Paradise (also known as 1492: Christophe Colomb, 1492: La conquete du paradis, and /492: la conquista del para/so), Paramount, 1992. Morhange, L'Atlantide, SACIS, 1992. Zadoc et le bonheur, 1994. La Regie du silence, 1994. A projectionist, La Cite de la peur: une comedie familiale (also known as Fear City: A Family-Style Comedy and Le Film de les nuls), Sogepaq Distribution, 1994. Title role, Nostradamus (also known as Nostradamus—Prophezeiungen des Schreckens), Orion Home Video, 1994. Paul Delorme, L'Ange noir (also known as The Black Angel), Avante Films, S.L., 1994. Terra Estrangeira (also known as Foreign Land), 1995.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Detective Netah, Crying Freeman, Warner Bros., 1995. Lorenzo, Co/po di luna (also known as Moon Shadow), Telegroup, S.L., 1995. Fouchet, Bad Boys, Columbia, 1995. Goddard, Operation Dumbo Drop (also known as Dumbo Drop), Buena Vista, 1995. Dimitri Mishkin, GoldenEye, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1995. Zadoc, Aadoc et le bonheur, 1995. Nickki, Innocent Obsession, 1995. Dimitri Mishkin, Golden Eye, 1995. Ernesto, Va dove ti porta il cuore (also known as Follow Your Heart), Lusomundo, 1996. Renato, Passagg/o per /'/ paradiso (also known as Gentle Into the Night and Passage pour le paradis), MC4 Productions, 1996. Federale Apolloni, Albergo Roma, Medusa Distribuzione, 1996. Hank Symes, Habitat, A-pix Entertainment, 1997. Jack, To Have and to Hold, 1997. Anton Depeaux, Addicted to Love (also known as Forlorn), Warner Bros., 1997. Chief Inspector Sauveur Christini, Dobermann, Medusa Distribuzione, 1997. Professor Larsen, Les Mille merveilles de /'un/Vers (also known as The Thousand Wonders of the Universe), 1997. In and Out of Fashion, 1998. Harper, Que la lumiere soit (also known as Let There Be Light), AFMD, 1998. Babe/, AFMD, 1998. Gabriel Chenoux, World of Moss (also known as My Life So Far), Miramax, 1999. B. B., Comme un poisson hors de /'eau (also known as Comme un poisson dans I'eau), SND, 1999. Commander James "Paladin" Tagger, Wing Commander, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Dunois, Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (also known as Jeanne d'Arc), Columbia, 1999. Jean Villeneuve, Patriot, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Paul Korbel, The Sketch Artist, Showtime, 1992. Red Shoe Diaries 3: Another Woman's Lipstick, Showtime, 1993. Dr. Willy Rozenbaum, And the Band Played On, HBO, 1993. Hank Symes, Habitat, Sci-Fi Channel, 1997.

KATTAN «225 Television Appearances; Episodic: Phillip, "Just Like That/' Za/man King's Red Shoe Diaries (also known as Red Shoe Diaries), Showtime, 1992. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Tartuffe, Macbeth, and Othello, all with the National Theatre of Strasbourg.*

KATTAN, Chris 1970PERSONAL Born October 19, 1970, in Mt. Baldy, CA; son of Kip King (an actor). Education: Attended the University of California at Northridge. Addresses: Contact—Amsel Eisenstadt & Frazier Inc., 6310 San Vicente Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor and screenwriter. Member of The Groundlings, an improv/sketch comedy group, Los Angeles, CA. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Regular, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, SNL, and Saturday Night), NBC, 1996-. Television Appearances; Episodic: Carnival game barker, Grace Under Fire, ABC, 1993. Employee number three, NewsRadio, NBC, 1995. Himself, Top Ten Countdown on VH1, VH1, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Canned Ham: A Night at the Roxbury, Comedy Central, 1998. Host, The Bad Boys of Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1998. Film Appearances: First moviegoer, The Making Of... And God Spoke (also known as... And Cod Spoke), 1993. Doug Butabi, A Night at the Roxbury, Paramount, 1998. Watson Pritchett, The House on Haunted Hill, Warner Bros., 1999. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Miniseries: George Melles, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998.

Screenplays: A Night at the Roxbury, Paramount, 1998.

226 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

KAUFMAN OTHER SOURCES

Periodicals: People Weekly, September 28, 1998, p. 174. Electronic:

http:www.nbc.com/snl/players/Bio/Chris_Kattan bio nf.html .*

KAUFMAN, Boris 1906-1980 PERSONAL Born in 1906, in Bialystok, Poland; immigrated to France, 1927; immigrated to Canada, 1941; immigrated to the United States, 1943; died June, 1980, in New York, NY; brother of Dziga Vertov (a film maker) and Mikhail Kaufman (a cinematographer); married; wife's name, Helen; children: Andre. Education: Attended the Sorbonne, Paris, France. Career: Cinematographer. Worked in French film industry as a cinematographer for directors such as Jean Vigo, 1928-40; worked for Canadian Film Board, c. 1941-43; made war propaganda films and documentaries for O.W.I. Military service: Served in the French Army, 1940-41. Awards, Honors: Academy Award, best cinematography—black and white, Golden Globe Award, best cinematography for black and white, and Look Award, all 1954, for On the Waterfront; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography—black and white, 1957, for Baby Doll; Billy Blitzer Award, Local 644 of the International Photographers Union, for outstanding contributions to the motion picture industry, 1975; American Academy of Arts and Sciences, fellow, 1979. CREDITS Film Work; Cinematographer: A propos de Nice (also known as Nizza; documentary), 1930. Jans, roi de I'eau (also known as La Natation par Jean Jans, champion de France and Tans, champion de natation; documentary), 1931. Zero de conduite (also known as Zero for Conduct), Gaumont, 1933. Le Chemin du bonheur, 1933. (As Kaufman) And camera operator, Zouzou, 1934.

L'Atalante (also known as Le Chaland qui passe), Gaumont International, 1934. Cinderella, Forrester-Parant Productions, 1937. Schubert's Serenade (also known as Serenade), Astra Paris Films, 1940. Journey Into Medicine (documentary), 1947. Garden of Eden, Excelsior Pictures, 1954. On the Waterfront, Columbia, 1954. Patterns (also known as Patterns of Power), 1956. Baby Doll, Warner Bros., 1956. Crowded Paradise, 1956. Baby Doll, Warner Bros., 1956. 12 Angry Men, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1957. That Kind of Woman, Paramount, 1959. The Fugitive Kind, United Artists, 1959. Splendor in the Crass, Warner Bros., 1961. Long Day's Journey into Night, 1962. All the Way Home, Paramount, 1963. Gone Are the Days (also known as The Man From C.O.T.T.O.N. and Purlie Victorious), Hammer Brothers, 1963. The World of Henry Orient, United Artists, 1964. The Pawnbroker, 1965. The Croup, United Artists, 1966. Film (also known as Samuel Beckett's Film), 1966. Uptight!, Paramount, 1968. Bye Bye Braverman, Warner Bros., 1968. The Brotherhood, Paramount, 1968. Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon, 1970. Also worked as cinematographer on 24 Hours in 30 Minutes; Seine; Better Tomorrow; Capital Story; Southwest; and Crowded Paradise. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, June 27, 1980.*

KAVOVIT, Andrew 1971(Andy Kavovit) PERSONAL Born July 19, 1971. Addresses: /Agent—Marc Schwartz (television) and Michelle Stern (film), William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Julie Taylor, Handprint Entertainment, 8436 East Third St., Suite 650, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

KEENA • 227

Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Daytime Em my Award nomination, outstanding younger leading man in a drama series, 1988, and Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding juvenile male in a drama series, 1990, both for As the World Turns.

KAVOVIT, Andy See KAVOVIT, Andrew

KEEN A, Monica 1980-

CREDITS

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Paul (Stenbeck) Ryan, As the World Turns, CBS, 1986-91. John "J.D." Dunne, The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1998-.

Born May 28, 1980, in New Jersey; son of Bob (a financial sales manager) and Mary (a nurse) Keena.

Television Appearances; Movies: Kip Bauchmoyer, Trial by Fire, ABC, 1995. David Ridgeway, The Great Mom Swap, NBC, 1995. Garrett, Terror in the Family, 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tobias, Andersonville, TNT, 1996. Jeb, Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borchardt (also known as Seduced by Madness), NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Brandon Clifton, Confronting Brandon: The Intervention of an Addict, HBO, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Andy Kavovit) Paul, "Prom Night," Full House, ABC, 1993. Mark Campbell, Married ... With Children, Fox, 1994. Newman, "Head 'N' Tail," Silk Stalkings, CBS/USA Network, 1994. Nicky Driscoll, "Halloween," My So-Called Life, ABC, 1994. Lyle, "Teen Lisa," Weird Science, USA Network, 1995. Courthouse, CBS, 1995. Kirby, ". . .Nor the Battle to the Strong," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1996. Rick, "Yes Sir, That's My Baby," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Luke, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Joey Wetherall, "The Last Endless Summer," The Burning Zone, UPN, 1997. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: http://www.andykavovit.com/index.shtml.*

Addresses: Office—The WB Television Network, 4000 Warner Blvd., Burbank, CA 91522. Career: Actress. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Abby Morgan, Dawson's Creek, The WB, 1998-99. Television Appearances; Movies: Title role, A Promise Kept: Oksana Baiul Story, CBS, 1994. Lilli Hoffman, Snow White (also known as The Grimm Brothers' Snow White, Snow White in the Black Forest, Snow White in the Dark Forest, and Snow White: A Tale of Terror), Showtime, 1997. Jess Hayes, First Daughter, TBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Corey Russell, "Performance," Law & Order, NBC, 1994. Billie Rader, "Double Blind," Homicide: Life on the Streets, NBC, 1997. Tina Walters, Feds, CBS, 1997. Abby Morgan, "In the Company of Men," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 1998. Abby Morgan, "The Breakfast Club," Dawson's Creek, TheWB, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Dawson's Creek: Behind the Scenes, The WB, 1998. Film Appearances: Mary, Wh/7e You Were Sleeping, Buena Vista, 1995. Violet Wyman, R/pe, Trimark, 1996. Alessandra, The Devil's Advocate, Warner Bros., 1997. Tinka Parker, Strike (also known as Les Filles font la loi)f Miramax, 1998. The Simian Line, Shoreline Entertainment, 1999.

228 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

KEENER

Crime and Punishment in High School, 1999. Brooke, A Fate Totally Worse than Death, 2000. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, December 21, 1998, p. 129. TV Guide, January 30, 1999, p. 42.*

Amy Welles, 8MM (also known as 8 Millimeter), Columbia, 1999. Cecilia, Simpatico, Phaedra Cinema, 1999. Maxine Lund, Being John Malkovich, Propaganda Films, 1999. Also appeared in Heroine of Hell. Television Appearances; Series: Lieutenant Cricket Sideris, O'Hara, ABC, 1987.

KEENER, Catherine

1959(?)-

Television Appearances; Movies: Becky, "1952," If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 1996.

PERSONAL Born c. 1959; married Dermot Mulroney (an actor), c. 1990; children: Clyde. Education: Graduated from Wheaton College, 1983. Addresses: Agent—Leslie Siebert, The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Nina, "The Letter," Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Appeared in episodes of Knightwatch, ABC. Television Appearances; Specials: Abby, The Alan King Show, CBS, 1986. Jan Engle, Curse of the Corn People, CBS, 1989.*

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nominations, best female lead, 1993, for/ohnny Suede, and 1997, for Walking and Talking. CREDITS Film Appearances: Cocktail waitress, /About Last Night ... (also known as Sexual Perversity in Chicago), TriStar, 1986. Cheryl, Survival Quest, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1989. Trucker's girl, Backtrack (also known as Catchfire and Do It the Hard Way), Vestron Video, 1989. Steve's secretary, Switch, Warner Bros., 1991. Yvonne, Johnny Suede, Miramax, 1992. Suzanne, The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag, Buena Vista, 1992. The Cemetery Club, Buena Vista, 1993. Nicole, Scene Six, Take One, 1994. Nicole Springer, Living in Oblivion, Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Lena, The Destiny of Marty Fine, Alpine Releasing, 1996. Floatie Dupre, Box of Moonlight, Trimark, 1996. Jilly, Boys (also known as The Girl You Want), Buena Vista, 1996. Amelia, Walking and Talking, Miramax, 1996. Mary, The Real Blonde, Paramount, 1997. Adele, Out of Sight, Universal, 1998. Terri, Your Friends & Neighbors, Gramercy, 1998.

KELLNER, Catherine

1970-

PERSONAL Born October 2, 1970, in New York, NY; father, a Greek classics scholar and squash player; mother, a photographer and psychologist. Education: Graduated from Brearley school, New York City; earned undergraduate degree from Vassar College; New York University Tisch School of the Arts, M.F.A. Addresses: /Agent—Jane Rosenberg, William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, 15th Floor, New York, NY 10019. Career: Actress. Appeared in stage productions at the Atlantic Theatre Company. Awards, Honors: Voted best new young actress by the New York Press Association, 1997. CREDITS Film Appearances: Policewoman, Eyewitness to Murder, New Horizons, 1991. Tess Kittredge, Six Degrees of Separation, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Gail, Kicking and Screaming, Trimark Pictures, 1995.

KELLY » 2 2 9

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Teenage Mildred, MURDER and murder, Zeitgeist, 1996. Girl with hat, Open Season, HBO, 1996. Criquet, Layin' Low, 1996. Kim, Minotaur, Top Line Communications, 1997. Denise, No Way Home, Live Film & Mediaworks, 1997. Amy, Day at the Beach, 1998. Fanny Taylor, Rosewood, Warner Bros., 1997. Leah, Restless, 1998. Nancy, Restaurant, Palisades Pictures, 1998. Lauren, 30 Days, 1999. Hillary, 200 Cigarettes, Paramount, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Officer Gayle Van Camp, High Incident, ABC, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Nancy, Harvest of Fire, CBS, 1996. Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Gail, Escape from Happiness, Naked Angels, New York City, 1994. Cassandra, Troilus and Cress/da, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1995. Dolly, You Never Can Tell, Roundabout Theatre Company, Laura Pels Theatre, New York City, 1998. Margie, The Iceman Cometh, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, July 17, 1998, p. 19. Electronic: http://www.filmscouts.com/scripts/person. cfm?Person = 112.*

KELLY, Moira 1968PERSONAL Born March 6, 1968, in Queens, New York, NY; raised in Ronkonkoma, Long Island, NY; daughter of Peter (a concert violinist) and Anne (a nurse) Kelly. Education: Attended Marymount Manhattan College. Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Listed as one of the twelve "Promising New Actors of 1992," in John Willis' Screen World, Volume 44, 1992. CREDITS Film Appearances: Jessica, The Boy Who Cried Bitch, Pilgrims 3 Corporation, 1991. Rebecca, Billy Bathgate, Buena Vista, 1991. Donna Hayward, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (also known as Twin Peaks), New Line Cinema, 1992. Mr. Saturday Night, Columbia, 1992. Kate Moseley, The Cutting Edge, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1992. Hetty Kelly and Oona O'Neill, Chaplin, TriStar, 1992. Alia Shustervich, Little Odessa, Fine Line Features, 1994. Voice of Adult Nala, The Lion King (animated), Buena Vista, 1994. Courtney Blumenthal, With Honors, Warner Bros., 1994. Dana Clifton, The Tie That Binds, Buena Vista, 1995. Susan "Soosh" Teagarden, Changing Habits, A-pix Entertainment, 1996. Dorothy Day, Entertaining Angels: The Dorothy Day Story (also known as Entertaining Angels), Paulist Pictures, 1996. Ann Mary Margaret, Unhook the Stars (also known as Decroche les eto//es), Miramax, 1996. Nadine Ship, Drive, She Said, Malofilm, 1997. Voice of Nala, The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (animated), Buena Vista Home Video, 1998. Vera, Love Walked In, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Beatrice Venier, Dangerous Beauty (also known as A Destiny of Her Own), Warner Bros., 1998. Susan, Hi-Life, Lions Gate Films, 1998. Cynthia, Henry Hill, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Annie Cornell, To Have and to Hold, CBS, 1998. Political Consultant Madeline Hampton, The West Wing, NBC, 1999—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Cinnamon Brown, Love, Lies and Murder, NBC, 1991. Television Appearances; Movies: Blue, "Daybreak," HBO Showcase, HBO, 1993. Helen Keller, Monday after the Miracle, CBS, 1998.

230 •

KENWORTHY

Television Appearances; Specials: The Making of the Lion King, The Disney Channel, 1994.*

KENWORTHY, Duncan PERSONAL Education: Christ's College, Cambridge University, first-class degree, 1971; also a Thouron Scholar at the University of Pennsylvania. Career: Producer, television series creator, and executive in charge of production. Worked on Sesame Street for the Children's Television Workshop, c. 1970s and produced Iftah Ya Simsim (an Arabic version of Sesame Street), Kuwait, 1997; worked closely with Jim Henson, London, 1979-1990; Jim Henson Productions, senior vice president of production, 198895; Toledo Pictures, founder, 1995; DMA Films, founder (with Andrew Macdonald), 1997. Member: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Council, Film Policy Review Group. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, international, 1983, for Fraggle Rock; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best special visual effects, 1985, for Dreamc/7/7c/(with John Stephenson II and Chris Carr); Emmy Award nomination, best children's program, 1988, for Jim Henson's The Storyteller: The Luckchild (with Jim Henson); two British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards and Emmy Award, international, 1989, both for Living With Dinosaurs; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, 1990, for The Storyteller: Creek Myths. French Cesar Award, London Film Critics Circle Award, British producer of the year, Australian Film Institute Award, best foreign film award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award (with Mike Newell), best film, Golden Globe Award nomination, and Academy Award nomination, best picture, all 1994, for Four Weddings and a Funeral; Emmy Award, outstanding miniseries, four other Emmy Awards, four RTS Awards, and two British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards, all 1996, for Gulliver's Travels (with Robert Halmi, Sr., and Brian Henson); several film festival awards, 1997, for Lawn Dogs; OBE, new years honors list, 1999.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 CREDITS Film Work; Producer, Except Where Indicated: Associate producer, The Dark Crystal, ITC, 1982. Creature shop producer, Dreamchild, Universal, 1985. (With Mike Newell) Four Weddings and a Funeral, Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Lawn Dogs, Strand Releasing, 1997. Hotting Hill, Universal, 1999. Television Work; Producer; Movies: Monster Maker, 1989. Living with Dinosaurs, Channel 4, 1989. Television Work; Producer, Except Where Indicated; Miniseries: Jim Henson's The Storyteller (also known as The Storyteller), 1987. Jim Henson's The Storyteller: Creek Myths (also known as The Storyteller: Creek Myths), 1990. (With Robert Halmi, Sr., and Brian Henson) Gulliver's Travels, NBC, 1996. Television Work; Producer, Except Where Indicated; Series: And co-creator, Fraggle Rock, HBO, 1983. Co-producer, The Jim Henson Hour, NBC, 1989. Iftah Ya Simsim, 1997. Television Work; Producer, Except Where Indicated; Specials: Executive in charge of production, The Tale of the Bunny Picnic, HBO, 1986. Fearnot, NBC, 1987. Executive in charge of production, Hans My Hedgehog, NBC, 1987. A Short Story, NBC, 1988. The Luck Child, NBC, 1988. Daedalus & Icarus, HBO, 1997. Orpheus & Eurydice, HBO, 1997. Perseus & the Corgon, HBO, 1997. The Three Ravens, HBO, 1997. Theseus & the Minotaur, HBO, 1997. WRITINGS Nonfiction: Contributor, A Bigger Picture (a report on the film industry), Film Policy Review Group, March, 1998.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 OTHER SOURCES Electronic: http://www.universalpictures.com/nottinghill/filmmakers/duncan.html.*

KINNEAR, Greg

1963PERSONAL

Born June 17, 1963, in Logansport, IN; son of a diplomat and a homemaker; married Helen Labdon (a writer), May 1, 1999. Education: Attended the University of Arizona. Addresses: Contact—Dean Avedon, 11726 San Vicente Blvd., Suite 688, Los Angeles, CA 900495049. Career: Actor and producer. Appeared in television commercials. Worked as a video jockey for the Movietime Channel. Worked at Empire Pictures. Worked on Armed Forces Radio in Athens, Greece, and as a merchandising agent. Awards, Honors: Golden Apple Award, male discovery of the year, 1996; ShoWest Award, male star of tomorrow, 1996; National Board of Review Award, best supporting actor, 1997, Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role, and Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role in a motion picture—comedy or musical, all 1998, for As Good As It Gets; Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite supporting actor—comedy/romance, 1999, for You Ve Got Mail. CREDITS Film Appearances: Talk show host, Blankman, Columbia, 1994. David Larrabee, Sabrina, Paramount, 1995. (Uncredited) F. B. I. agent Bork, Beaw's and Butt-head Do America (animated), Paramount, 1996. Tom Turner, Dear God, Paramount, 1996. Danny Robertson and performer of song "Love Will Keep Us Together," A Smile Like Yours, Paramount, 1997.

KINNEAR • 231

Simon Bishop, As Good As It Gets (also known as Old Friends), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Frank Navasky, You've Got Mail, Warner Bros., 1998. Captain Amazing, Mystery Men, Universal, 1999. Nurse Betty, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment/Propaganda Films, 1999. What Planet Are You From?, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Host, College Mad House, syndicated, 1989-90. Host, The Best of the Worst, Fox, 1991-92. Host, Talk Soup, E! Entertainment Television, 1991-94. Host, Later with Greg Kinnear (also known as Later), NBC, 1994-96. Television Work; Executive Producer; Series: (With others) The Best of the Worst, Fox, 1991-92. Talk Soup, E! Entertainment Television, 1991-94. Later with Greg Kinnear (also known as Later), NBC, 1994-96. Television Appearances; Movies: Teacher's assistant, What Price Victory? (also known as Hail Alma Mater and The Price of Victory), ABC, 1988. News reporter, Murder in Mississippi (also known as Mississippi Summer), NBC, 1990. Arizona legislator, Dillinger (also known as The Last Days ofyohn Dillinger), ABC, 1991. Orlando Chang Stein, Based on an Untrue Story, Fox, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Spring Break, Fox, 1993. NEC's New Year's Eve with Friday Night, NBC, 1995. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: 1996 ShoWest Awards, 1996. The 70th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Corey, Life Goes On, ABC, 1989. First reporter, LA. Law, NBC, 1991. The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992. Appeared in The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS. WRITINGS Teleplays; Series: Later with Greg Kinnear (also known as Later), NBC, 1994-96.

232 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

KINNEY OTHER SOURCES

Periodicals: Advocate, December 23, 1997, pp. 26-31. Broadcasting & Cable, September 16, 1996, p. 39. Entertainment Weekly, May 3, 1996, p. 8. People Weekly, January 8, 1996, p. 122; February 23, 1998, p. 136. Time, January 8, 1996, p. 72.*

KINNEY, Terry 1954PERSONAL Born January 29, 1954, in Lincoln, IL; son of Kenneth C. (a tractor company supervisor) and Elizabeth L. (a telephone operator; maiden name, Eimer) Kinney; married Elizabeth Perkins (an actress), March 27, 1984 (divorced); married Kathryn Erbe (an actress). Education: Illinois State University, B.S. (theatre). Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor and director. Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Chicago, IL, founding member (with Jeff Perry and Gary Sinise), 1976, executive creative board member, beginning in 1995. Awards, Honors: Joseph Jefferson Award, best director, and Drama Desk Award nomination, 1981, both for And a Nightingale Sang; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a play, 1990, for The Grapes of Wrath. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Players Club. CREDITS Film Appearances: Bill (the photographer), Seven Minutes in Heaven, Warner Bros., 1985. Paul Deveneux, No Mercy, TriStar, 1986. Lew Ellis, A Walk on the Moon, Midwest, 1987. Mark, Miles from Home (also known as Farm of the Year), Cinecom International, 1988. Gil Lawrence, Talent for the Game, Paramount, 1991. Jeremy, Queens Logic, Seven Arts, 1991.

John Cameron, The Last of the Mohicans, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Steve Malone, Body Snatchers, Warner Bros., 1993. LamarQuinn, The Firm, Paramount, 1993. Todd Carter, Dev/7 in a Blue Dress (also known as Le diable en robe bleue), TriStar, 1995. Richard (Mimi's husband), White Lies, Buena Vista, 1996. David Alden, Fly Away Home (also known as Father Goose and Flying Wild), Columbia, 1996. Ralph Ferguson, Sleepers, Warner Bros., 1996. Pedro, Luminous Motion, Good Machine, 1998. Hank, Young Girl and the Monsoon, 1999. Tim, Oxygen, Curb Entertainment, 1999. The House of Mirth, Channel 4 Films, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Steve Woodman, thirtysomething, ABC, 1987-88. Tim McManus, Oz, HBO, 1997—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Pastor Tom Bird, Murder Ordained (also known as Broken Commandments and Kansas Gothic), CBS, 1986. Professor Tim Mihkalick, Deadly Matrimony (also known as Shattered Promises and Shattered Vows), NBC, 1992. Joseph Kennedy, Sr.JFK: Reckless Youth, ABC, 1993. Billy Watson, George Wallace, TNT, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Paul Hogarth, None So Blind (also known as Kojak, Kojak: None So Blind, and ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1990. Walter Galloway, The Good Old Boys, TNT, 1995. Lloyd Dickens, Critical Choices, Showtime, 1996. Dr. Paul Sadowski, Don't Look Down (also known as Wes Craven Presents Don't Look Down and Wes Craven's Don't Look Down), ABC, 1998. James Daly, That Championship Season, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Reverend Jim Casy, The Grapes of Wrath, PBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Bill Pepin, Miami Vice, NBC, 1986. Richard Laumer("mystery man"), "Map of the Heart," Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H: LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1996. Stage Appearances: Murphy, The Indian Wants the Bronx, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1976.

KLAPISCH »233

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 The Class Menagerie, North Light Repertory Company, Evanston, IL, 1982. Pick, Balm in Cilead, Steppenwolf Theatre, 1983. Treat, Orphans, Steppenwolf Theatre, 1984, then Westside Arts Theatre, New York City, 1985. Sweet Bird of Youth, Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1988. Loose Ends, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1988. Reverend Jim Casy, The Crapes of Wrath, Steppenwolf Theatre, then Cort Theatre, New York City, both 1990. Servy-N-Bernice 4Ever, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1991. A Clockwork Orange, Steppenwolf Theatre, 1994. Tilden, Buried Child, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1996.

(With Lloyd & Sherwood Schwartz) The Brady Bunch Movie, Paramount, 1995. The Evening Star, Paramount, 1996. Executive producer, Big Night, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. A Smile Like Yours, Paramount, 1997. The Opposite of Sex, Sony Pictures Classics,1998. (With Don Roos and Michael Besman) Bruno, New

Stage Work; Director: And a Nightingale Sang, Mitzi Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1981. Brilliant Traces, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1989. A Streetcar Named Desire, Steppenwolf Theatre, 1997. Eyes for Consuela, Manhattan Theatre Club, City Center Stage II, New York City, 1998.*

Electronic: http://www.spe.sony.com/classics/oppositeofsex/filmmakers/dk.html.*

Angel Inc., 1999. Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, The Substitute, USA Network,

1993. Executive producer, Rasputin, HBO, 1996. Producer, Let It Be Me, Starz!, 1998. OTHER SOURCES

KLAPISCH, Cedric

1962(?)PERSONAL

KIRKPATRICK, David

Born c. 1962, in Paris, France; father, a physicist. Education: Studied film at the University of Paris then New York University, 1983-85.

PERSONAL Education: Attended the California Institute of Arts. Addresses: Office—Event Movie Company, 3400 Riverside Dr., Suite 600, Burbank, CA 91505. Career: Producer and swing gang (film-set carpenters) member. Walt Disney, Touchstone, and Paramount Pictures, former president of production. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, 1996, for Rasputin; Independent Spirit Award nomination, best first feature, 1998, for The Opposite of Sex (with Don Roos and Michael Besman); Ray Stark Scholarship, California Institute of Arts, for outstanding creative achievement in film. CREDITS Film Work; Producer, Except Where Indicated: Swing gang (film-set carpenters) member, Knights, Paramount Home Video, 1993.

Career: Director, screenwriter, and actor. Directed several documentaries and short films before feature work. Awards, Honors: Cannes Film Festival Award, Berlin Film Festival Award, and Cesar Award nomination, all for Ce qui me meut (short film); Berlin Film Festival, International Critics Award and FIPRESCI Award, panorama, 1996, both for Chacun cherche son chat; Cesar Award, best writing—original or adaptation (with Agnes Jaoui and Jean-Pierre Bacri), and Cesar Award nominations, best director and best French film, all 1996,for Un air de famille. CREDITS Film Work; Director: Riens du tout (also known as Little Nothings), 1992. Le Peril jeune (also known as Good Old Daze), 1994. Poisson rouge, Der Kurz Film Verleih, 1994. 3000 scenarios contre un virus (also known as 3,000 Scenarios to Combat a Virus), 1994.

234

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

KLEIN

Featured director, Lumiere et compagnie (also known as Lumiere and Company and Lumiere y compania) (documentary), Pierre Grise Distribution, 1995. Chacun cherche son chat (also known as When the Cat's Away. . .), Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Un air de famille (also known as Family Resemblances), Leisure Time Features, 1996. Peut-etre, 1999. Also directed Ce qui me meut (short film). Film Appearances: Le Peril jeune (also known as Good Old Daze), 1994. Le Pere (1967), Un air de famille (also known as Family Resemblances), Leisure Time Features, 1996. Lila Lili, Gemini Films, 1998. WRITINGS Screenplays: Riens du tout (also known as Little Nothings), 1992. Le Peril jeune (also known as Good Old Daze), 1994. Chacun cherche son chat (also known as When the Cat's Away. . .), Sony Pictures Classics, 1996. Un air de famille (also known as Family Resemblances), Leisure Time Features, 1996.

CREDITS Film Cinematographer, Except Where Indicated: And camera operator, Clerks, Miramax, 1994. Mallrats, Gramercy, 1995. August, Samuel Goldwyn, 1996. And second unit director, steadicam operator, and camera operator, Chasing Amy, Miramax, 1997. When, 1998. Vulgar, 1998. Eyes to Heaven, 1998. Car/o's Wake, 1999. Also worked as second unit Cinematographer, Not This Part of the World. Film Appearances: Hunting cap smoking boy, low I.Q. video customer, hubcap searching customer, angry mourner, and member of angry crowd at door, Clerks, Miramax, 1994. Fan at comic store, Mallrats, Gramercy, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: American Cinematographer, March T999, pp. 54-61.*

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cineaste, winter 1997, p. 10. New York Times, June 15, 1997, p. H22. Stud/o (France), Issue 116, 1996, pp. 86-89. Electronic: http://www.filmscouts.com/scripts/person. cfm?Person = 116.*

KLEIN, David PERSONAL Education: Attended the University of Idaho at Moscow and the Vancouver Film School, British Columbia, Canada. Addresses: Agent—John Furie, Montana Artists, 625 Montana Ave., Second Floor, Santa Monica, CA 90403. Career: Cinematographer, director, camera operator, and actor.

KOCH, Douglas PERSONAL Education: Attended Ryerson Polytechnic University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Career: Cinematographer. Worked as a Cinematographer on over 100 music videos and numerous commercials; also worked as a camera assistant on lowbudget independent films. Awards, Honors: Canadian Music Video Awards, best cinematography, 1994, for Spirit of the West's ". . . And If Venice Is Sinking"; Genie Award nomination, best achievement in cinematography, 1998, for Last Night. CREDITS Film Work; Cinematographer: Night Friend, 1987. I've Heard the Mermaids Singing, 1987. Martha, Ruth & Edie, 1988.

KOENEKAMP • 235

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Dear John, 1988. Friends, Lovers & Lunatics (also known as Crazy Horse and She Drives Me Crazy), Fries Entertainment,

1989. Defy Gravity, 1990. The Falls (documentary), Channel Four Films, 1991. When Night Is Falling, October Films, 1995. Last Night, Lions Gate Films, 1998. Television Work; Cinematographer; Specials:

Battle of the Bulge, 1993. Television Work; Cinematographer; Movies: The Kidnapping of Baby John Doe, 1987. RECORDINGS

Music Videos: Has worked as a Cinematographer on numerous music videos for artists such as Spirit of the West (". . . And If Venice Is Sinking"), Bruce Cockburn, Anne Murray, and Sarah McLachlan.

Career: Cinematographer, camera operator, and camera assistant. RKO Radio Pictures studios, film loader, 1946-48; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer studios, assistant cameraman, camera operator and Cinematographer, 1948-69; freelance Cinematographer, Northridge, CA, 1969—. Military service: United States National Reserve, 1942-46. Member: American Society of Cinematographers, Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences, International Photographers. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, best individual achievement in cinematography—black and white, 1964-65, best individual achievement in cinematography—color, 1965-66, both for The Man from U.N.C.L.E.; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1970, for Patton; Academy Award, best cinematography (with Joseph F. Biroc), British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best cinematography, both 1974, for The Towering Inferno; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1977, for Islands in the Stream.

OTHER SOURCES CREDITS

Periodicals: American Cinematographer, March 1999, pp. 66-70.*

KOENEKAMP, Fred See KOENEKAMP, Fred J.

KOENEKAMP, Fred J. 1922(Fred Koenekamp) PERSONAL Full name, Frederick James Koenekamp; born November 11, 1922, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Hans Frederick (a special effects Cinematographer) and Lucretia Anne (maiden name, Scareneo) Koenekamp; married Janice Dolores Loe, August 30, 1946; children: Stephen, Barbara, Kathryn, Donna, Jim. Education: Attended University of Southern California, 1941-42. Politics: Republican. Religion: Roman Catholic. Addresses: Contact—9756 Shoshone Avenue, Northridge, CA91324.

Film Work; Cinematographer, Except Where Indicated: (Uncredited) Camera assistant, Raintree Country, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. Camera operator, Watusi, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1959. Camera operator, Four Horseman of the Apocalypse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1961. (Uncredited) Camera operator, The Hook, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1963. The 5py with My Face, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. The Spy in the Green Hat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. One of Our Spies Is Missing, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. One Spy Too Many, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Doctor, You've Got to Be Kidding, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1967. The Karate Killers (also known as The Five Daughters Affair), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Live a Little, Love a Little, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. (As Fred Koenekamp) Sol Madrid (also known as The Heroin Gang), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Stay Away, ]oe, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Heaven with a Gun, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969. The Great Bank Robbery, Warner Bros., 1969.

236 KOENEKAMP Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (also known as Hollywood Vixens), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. (As Fred Koenekamp) Patton (also known as Patton: A Salute to a Rebel and Patton: Lust for Glory), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Flap (also known as The Last Warrior), Warner Bros., 1970. Skin Came, 1971. Happy Birthday, Wanda )une, 1971. (As Fred Koenekamp) Billy lack, Warner Bros., 1971. Stand Up and Be Counted, Columbia, 1972. Kansas City Bomber, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972. The Magnificent Seven Ride!, United Artists, 1972. Rage, 1972. Harry in Your Pocket, United Artists, 1973. (As Fred Koenekamp) Papillion, Allied Artists, 1973. Uptown Saturday Night, 1974. The Towering Inferno, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. The Wild McCullochs (also known as The MeCutlochs), American International Pictures, 1975. Doc Savage: The Man of Bronze, Warner Bros., 1975. Posse, Paramount, 1975. White Line Fever, Columbia, 1975. Embryo (also known as Created to Kill), Cine Artists, 1976. The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training, Paramount, 1977. Fun with Dick and Jane, Columbia, 1977. The Domino Principle (also known as The Domino Killings), 1977. Islands in the Stream, Paramount, 1977. The Other Side of Midnight, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977. The Swarm, Warner Bros., 1978. The Champ, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1979. The Amityville Horror, American International Pictures, 1979. Love and Bullets, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1979. The Hunter, Paramount, 1980. The First Family, Warner Bros., 1980. When Time Runs Out... (also known as Earth's Final Fury and When Time Ran Out), Warner Bros., 1980. First Monday in October, Paramount, 1981. Carbon Copy, 1981. Yes, Giorgio, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1982. Wrong is Right (also known as The Man with the Deadly /.ens), Alma-Kino-Filmverleih, 1982. (New footage) It Came from Hollywood, Paramount, 1982. Two of a Kind, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. The Adventures ofBuckaroo Banzai Across the Eighth Dimension (also known as Buckaroo Banzai), Vestron Video, 1984.

Additional photography, Stick, Universal, 1985. Stewardess School, 1987. We/come Home, Columbia, 1989. Listen to Me, 1989. Flight of the Intruder, Paramount, 1990. Television Work; Cinematographer; Movies: The Helicopter Spies, 1968. Shadow on the Land, ABC, 1968. Foreign Exchange, ABC, 1969. Night Chase (also known as The Man in the Back Seat), CBS, 1970. Crosscurrent (also known as The Cable Car Murder), CBS, 1971. The Deadly Hunt, CBS, 1971. In Search of America, ABC, 1971. Conspiracy of Terror, NBC, 1975. The Runaway Barge, NBC, 1975. Disaster on the Coastliner, ABC, 1979. Salvage, ABC, 1979. Money on the Side, ABC, 1982. Summer of Cirl (also known as The Hands that Rob the Cradle), CBS, 1983. The Return of the Man from U.N.C.L.E., CBS, 1983. The Vegas Strip War (also known as Las Vegas Strip War), NBC, 1984. (As Fred Koenekamp) Obsessive Love, CBS, 1984. A Touch of Scandal, CBS, 1984. City Killer, NBC, 1984. Flight 90: Disaster on the Potomac, NBC, 1984. Summer Fantasy, NBC, 1984. The Other Lover, CBS, 1985. Not My Kid, CBS, 1985. Alice in Wonderland, CBS, 1985. Amos, CBS, 1985. The Thanksgiving Promise, ABC, 1986. News at Eleven, CBS, 1986. The B.R.A.T. Patrol, ABC, 1986. Pleasures, ABC, 1986. The Leftovers, ABC, 1986. Double Switch, ABC, 1987. Double Agent, ABC, 1987. The Return of the Shaggy Dog, ABC, 1987. Student Exchange, ABC, 1987. 14 Going on 30, 1988. Splash, Too, ABC, 1988. Also worked as Cinematographer on Tales of the Cold Monkey and Hard Times. Television Work; Cinematographer; Series: (As Fred Koenekamp) And first cameraman, The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1964.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Adam's Rib, ABC, 1973. Whiz Kids, CBS, 1983. Television Work; Cinematographer; Pilots: Hard Time on Planet Earth, CBS, 1989. Television Work; Cinematographer; Specials: lake's M.O., NBC, 1987.*

KOVACS, Laszlo 1933(Leslie Kovacs) PERSONAL Born May 14, 1933, in Budapest, Hungary; Immigrated to U.S., 1957; naturalized citizen, 1963; son of Imre and Juliana Kovacs; married Audrey A. Vaught, March 18, 1984. Education: Academy of Drama and Motion Picture Arts, Budapest, Hungary, M.A., 1956; additional studies with Gyorgy Hies. Addresses: Agent—Smith Gosnell Nicholson & Associates, P.O. Box 1166, 1515 Pacific Palisades, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272. Career: Cinematographer. Freelance director of photography for feature films and television commercials; film school instructor; still photographer; worked in television laboratory. Member: American Society of Cinematographers, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Cinematographer Award, Hawaii International Film Festival, 1998. CREDITS Film Cinematographer, Except Where Indicated: Hungarn in Flammen (also known as Revolt in Hungary; documentary), 1957. The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies (also known as Diabolical Dr. Voodoo, The Incredibly Mixed Up Zombie, and The Teenage Psycho Meets Bloody Mary), 1963. Camera operator, The Time Travelers, American International, 1964. Kiss Me Quick! (also known as Dr. Breedlove, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love), 1964. The Nasty Rabbit (also known as Spies A-Co-Co), Fairway, 1965.

KOVACS • 237

Mark of the Gun, 1965. The Notorious Fanny Hill, 1965. Mondo Mod, 1967. (As Leslie Kovacs) Hell's Angels on Wheels, U.S. Films, 1967. A Man Called Dagger, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. (As Leslie Kovacs) Blood of Dracula's Castle (also known as Castle ofDracula and Dracula's Castle), Paragon, 1967. Single Room Furnished, Crown, 1968. Psych-Out (also known as Love Children), American International, 1968. The Savage Seven, American International, 1968. Targets (also known as Before / Die), Paramount, 1968. (As Leslie Kovacs) Mantis in Lace (also known as Lila), 1968. Easy Rider, Columbia, 1969. That Cold Day in the Park, Commonwealth, 1969. Getting Straight, Columbia, 1970. Alex in Wonderland, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Five Easy Pieces, Columbia, 1970. Rebel Rousers (also known as Limbo), Four Star, 1970. He//'s Bloody Devils (also known as The Fakers, Operation M., Smashing the Crime Syndicate, and Swastika Savages), East-West, 1970. The Last Picture Show, Columbia, 1971. The Last Movie (also known as Chinchero), Universal, 1971. Photography, Whiskey-a-Go-Go sequences (uncredited), Dusty and Sweets McCee, Warner Bros., 1971. The Marriage of a Young Stockbroker, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971. A Day with the Boys (short), 1971. Directed by lohn Ford (short), 1971. A Reflection of Fear (also known as Autumn Child and Labyrinth), 1971. What's Up, Doc?, Warner Bros., 1972. Pocket Money, National General, 1972. The King of Marvin Gardens, Columbia, 1972. Steelyard Blues (also known as The Final Crash), Warner Bros., 1973. Slither, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973. Paper Moon, Paramount, 1973. Huckleberry Finn, United Artists, 1974. For Pete's Sake (also known as ]uly Pork Bellies), Columbia, 1974. Freebie and the Bean, Warner Bros., 1974. Shampoo, Columbia, 1975. Baby Blue Marine, Columbia, 1975. At Long Last Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Nickelodeon, Columbia, 1976. Harry and Walter Co to New York, Columbia, 1976. Family, 1976.

238 •

KOVACS

New York, New York, United Artists, 1977. Additional photography, Close Encounters of the Third Kind (also known as The Close Encounter of the Third Kind and Watch the Skies), Columbia, 1977. F.I.S.T., United Artists, 1978. The Last Waltz, United Artists, 1978. Paradise Alley, Universal, 1978. Additional photography, concert scenes, The Rose, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Heart Beat, Warner Bros., 1979. Butch and Sundance: The Early Days, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. The Runner Stumbles, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Inside Moves, Associated, 1980. Photography (uncredited), Blow Out, Filmways, 1981. The Legend of the Lone Ranger, EMI, 1981. Frances, Universal, 1982. The Toy, Columbia, 1982. Crackers, Universal, 1984. Ghostbusters, Universal, 1984. Mask, Universal, 1985. Legal Eagles, Universal, 1986. Little Nikita (also known as The Sleepers), Columbia, 1988. 5ay Anything..., Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Shattered, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer-Pathe, 1991. Radio Flyer, Columbia, 1992. Second unit director of photography, Sliver, Paramount, 1993. Deception, Miramax, 1993. Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home, Warner Bros., 1993. Rudy Cairo (also known as Deception and The Missing Link: Rudy Cairo), Miramax, 1993. The Scout, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. The Next /Carafe Kid, Columbia, 1994. Copycat (also known as Copy/c///), Warner Bros., 1995. Multiplicity, Columbia, 1996. My Best Friend's Wedding, TriStar, 1997. Director, Napfenyes Oszakar, 1997. Jack Frost (also known as Frost), Warner Bros., 1998. Also directed Kik azok a zoeldek and Oencsoed. Film Appearances: The American Dreamer, 1971. Fekete rozsa, 1979. Visions of Light: The Art of Cinematography, American Film Institute, 1993.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Work: Cinematographer, Elvis's Grace/and (special), syndicated, 1987. Electrician, Passport to Murder (also known as Masquerade; movie), NBC, 1993. WRITINGS Published articles in periodicals including Dialogue on Film, American Cinematographer, Filmmakers Newsletter, American Film, Ecran Fantastique, Filmkultura, and in the book Masters of Light: Conversations with Contemporary Cinematographers by Dennis Schaefer and Larry Salvato, 1984.*

KOVACS, Leslie See KOVACS, Laszlo

KOWALSKI, Bernard See KOWALSKI, Bernard L.

KOWALSKI, Bernard L. 1929(Bernard Louis Kowalski, Bernard Kowalski, Bernie Kowalski) PERSONAL Born August 2, 1929, in Brownsville, TX; son of Francis Joseph (an assistant director and production manager) and Elvira (maiden name, Crixell) Kowalski; married Helen Grazer, September 10, 1949; children: Helen Frances, Cynthia Ann, Lisa Marie, Peter Bernard. Education: Attended Loyola University. Politics: Democrat. Addresses: Office—Irv Schecter Company, 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 400, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Director, producer, and actor. Worked as a child actor, beginning at age five as a Warner Brothers extra in the Dead End Kids films; worked as a clerk, 1946; also worked as a production script supervisor. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, best drama series, 1975-1977, for Baretta (with Jo Swerling Jr., Robert Harris, Howie Horwitz, and Robert Levin III).

KOWALSKI » 2 3 9

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 CREDITS Film Work; Director: (Directorial debut) Hot Car Girl, Allied Artists Pictures Corp., 1958. Night of the Blood Beast (also known as The Creature from Calaxy 27 and The Monster from Galaxy 27), American International Pictures, 1958. Blood and Steel, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. /Attack of the Giant Leeches (also known as /Attack of the Blood Leeches, Demons of the Swamp, The Giant Leeches, and She Demons of the Swamp), American International Pictures, 1960. St/7etto, Avco Embassy, 1969. Krakatoa, East of Java (also known as Volcano), Cinerama, 1969. And producer, Macho Callahan, Avco Embassy, 1970. SSSSSSSS, Universal, 1973. Film Appearances: Dodge City, Warner Bros., 1939. Virginia City, Warner Bros., 1940. Television Work; Producer; Series: Rawhide, CBS, 1964-65. Television Work; Director; Episodic: Frontier, NBC, 1955. "The Hanging," Gunsmoke (also known as Marshall Oil Ion), CBS, 1955. Broken Arrow, ABC, 1956. Boots and Saddles, syndicated, 1957. The Untouchables, ABC, 1959. The Westerner, NBC, 1960. The Wild, Wild West (also known as The Wild West), CBS, 1965. Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1966. Columbo, NBC, 1971. Banacek, NBC, 1972. The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1972. Tenafly, NBC, 1973. The Rockford Files, N BC, 1974. Movin'On, NBC, 1974. And executive producer, Baretta, ABC, 1975. CHIPS, NBC, 1977. Magnum, P./., CBS, 1980. Knight Rider, NBC, 1982. Cassie and Company, NBC, 1982. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, CBS, 1982. Simon & Simon, CBS, 1982. The Dev//n Connection, NBC, 1982. Whiz Kids, CBS, 1983. And executive producer, Airwolf (also known as Lonewolf and Lobo del a/re), CBS, 1984.

Hot Pursuit, NBC, 1984. The New Mike Hammer, CBS, 1984. Blue Thunder, ABC, 1984. Me and Mom, ABC, 1985. ]ake and the Fatman, CBS, 1987. Thunder in Paradise, 1994. Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1995. Television Work; Director, Except Where Indicated; Movies: Hunters Are for Killing (also known as Hard Frame), 1970. Terror in the Sky, CBS, 1971. Black Noon, CBS, 1971. The Woman Hunter, CBS, 1972. Columbo: Death Lends a Hand, 1972. Two for the Money, ABC, 1972. Women in Chains, ABC, 1972. In Tandem, NBC, 1974. Columbo: Playback, 1975. Columbo: An Exercise in Fatality, 1975. Flight to Holocaust, NBC, 1976. Columbo: Fade in to Murder, 1976. The Nativity, ABC, 1978. Marciano, ABC, 1979. Turnover Smith, ABC, 1980. Nightside, ABC, 1980. Miracle at Beekman's Place, NBC, 1988. Executive producer, Desert Rats, NBC, 1988. Nashville Beat, TNN, 1990. Television Work; Director; Specials: The New Healers, ABC, 1972. Supercops, CBS, 1975. Risko, CBS, 1976. B./A.D. Cats, ABC, 1980. Nick and the Dobermans, NBC, 1980. Mitchell and Woods, NBC, 1981. johnny Blue, CBS, 1983. Television Work; Producer; Pilots: Richard Diamond, Private Detective, CBS/NBC, 1957. The Monroes, ABC, 1966. N.Y.P.D., ABC, 1967. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Fangoria, Issue 41, 1984.*

KOWALSKI, Bernard Louis See KOWALSKI, Bernard L.

240 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

KOWALSKI

Television Appearances; Movies: Thor, The Incredible Hulk Returns, 1988. Boris, The Comrades of Summer, HBO, 1992. Dennis Lee Hardin, Jake Lassiter: Justice on the Bayou, NBC, 1995. Bravo, The Advanced Cuard, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Bravo, The Colony, ABC, 1998.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Gunnar, Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988. Bo-Bo, "Dan's Birthday Bash," Roseanne, ABC, 1989. Rudy, "The Two Faces of Norm/' Cheers, NBC, 1989. Dr. Destruction, "Family Affair," Doctor Doctor, CBS, 1990. Apartment manager, "Drive, He Said," Empty Nest, NBC, 1991. Malcolm, Drexell's Class, Fox, 1991. Biker, "The Keys," Seinfeld, NBC, 1991. Biker, Wings, NBC, 1991. "Angst for the Memories," Anything But Love, ABC, 1992. Sven, "The Boomerang Affair," Empty Nest, NBC, 1992. Jupiter, "Desperately Seeking Alicia," Flying Blind, Fox, 1992. Tipper Donavan, Johnny Bago, CBS, 1993. Sam, "Hog Heaven," Empty Nest, NBC, 1994. Wildman Boyette, "The Game You Play Tomorrow," Blossom, NBC, 1994. Jackhammer, MANTIS, Fox, 1994. Tommy, A Whole New Ballgame, ABC, 1995. Helmut, Dweebs, CBS, 1995. Issac, Hope & Gloria, NBC, 1995. Doug, Platypus Man, UPN, 1995. Detective Ryan, "Guns 'N Ellen," Ellen, ABC, 1995. Nick Kaofis, The Home Court, NBC, 1995. Drull, "Lord of the Flys," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1996. Eddie Chambers, "The Trainer," NewsRadio, NBC, 1996. Arli$$, HBO, 1996. Lyle, Nash Bridges, CBS, 1996. Lieutenant Colonel Malcolm, "Force Recon," JAG, NBC, 1997. Husband, "It's Good to be Dead," Men Behaving Badly, NBC, 1997. Delivery person, "Again with the Mah Johngg," Alright Already, The WB, 1997. Mr. Louden, Hangin' With Mr. Cooper, ABC, 1997. Mick McGinley, Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1997. Wally Tuttle, "Second Time Around," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1997. Officer Davis, " Dharma and Greg's First Romantic Valentine's Day Weekend," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1998. Olaf, "Caroline and the Cabbie," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1998. Truman, 5ty/e & Substance, CBS, 1998.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Henry Bardshar, Rough Riders, TNT, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials: Extreme Blue, UPN, 1996.

KOWALSKI, Bernie See KOWALSKI, Bernard L.

KRAMER, Eric Allan PERSONAL Born in Grand Rapids, Ml. Education: University of Alberta at Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, B.F.A. Avocational interests: Golf, Detroit Lions. Addresses: /Agent—Irv Schecter Company, 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 400, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Antaeus Classical Repertory Company, Los Angeles, CA, member. Fencing and swordplay expert; also worked as a fight choreographer. Awards, Honors: Ovation Award nomination, for The Wood Demon. CREDITS Film Appearances: Ator, Quest for the Mighty Sword (also known as Ator III: The Hobgoblin and Ator I'invincible), 1990. Little John, Robin Hood: Men in Tights, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Boris, True Romance, Warner Bros., 1993. Dieter, Road to 5add/e River, 1994. Elliot, The Crazysitter (also known as Two Much Trouble), 1995. Hulk, High School High, Columbia/TriStar, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Drew McCrorey, Down Home, NBC, 1990. Whitey van de Bunt, Bob, CBS, 1992. Dave Rogers, The Hughleys, ABC, 1998—.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Stage Appearances: The Wood Demon, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA 1993-94. Also appeared in The Foreigner. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: http://abc.go.com/primetime/the_hughleys/cast_bios/ kramer bio.html .*

KUDROW, Lisa 1963PERSONAL Born July 30, 1963, in Encino, CA; raised in Tarzana, CA; daughter of Lee (a physician and specialist) and Nedra (a travel agent) Kudrow; married Michel Stern (an advertising executive), May 27, 1995; children: Julian Murray. Education: Vassar College, B.S. (sociobiology), 1985; studied at the Groundlings Theatre, 1992; studied improv acting with Cynthia Szigeti. Avocational interests: Tennis. Addresses: /Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress. Member of the Groundlings improv comedy school and performance troupe, Groundlings Theatre, Los Angeles, 1992. Appeared in public service announcements and print advertisements. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 1995, 1997, and 1999, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in comedy series, both 1996, Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 1998, American Comedy Award nomination, funniest supporting female performer in a television series, and Screen Actors Award nominations,outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series and outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series (with Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, and David Schwimmer), all 1999, all for Friends; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actress in a motion picture—comedy or musical, and

KUDROW «241 MTV Movie Award nomination (with Mira Sorvino and Alan Gumming), best dance sequence, both 1998, for Romy and Michele's High School Reunion; New York Film Critics Circle Award, best supporting actress, 1998, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, best supporting actress, American Comedy Award nomination, funniest supporting actress in a motion picture, and Independent Spirit Award nomination, Independent Film Project, best supporting female, all 1999, for The Opposite of Sex; American Comedy Award nomination, funniest guest appearance in a television series, 1999, for Mad about You. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Kathy Fleisher, Bob, CBS, 1993. Ursula Buffay, Mad about You (also known as Loved by You), NBC, 1993-99. Phoebe Buffay and Ursula Buffay, Friends, NBC, 1994—. Television Appearances; Movies: Friend of a perky girl, "To the Moon, Alice/' Showtime 30-Minute Movie, Showtime, 1990. Miss Stitch, Murder in High Places (also known as Out of Season), NBC, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Emily, "Two Girls for Every Boyd," Cheers, NBC, 1989. One of the Daryls' wives, "The Last Newhart," Newhart, CBS, 1990. Karen, "Met Someone/' Mad About You (also known as Loved by You), NBC, 1993. Amy, "My Dinner with Brad Schimmel," Flying Blind, Fox, 1993. Nurse Alice, "About Face/' Coach, ABC, 1993. Lauren, "Like Father, Like Daughter," Coach, ABC, 1994. Phoebe Buffay, "A New York Story," Hope and Gloria, NBC, 1996. Voice of female Beta Maxians, "The One with Lisa Kudrow in a Small Role," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1996. Herself, The Ruby Wax Show, Fox, 1997. Voice of Alex Whitney, "Lard of the Dance," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1997. Herself, Instant Comedy with the Groundlings (two episodes), F/X, 1998. Voice of Aphrodite, Disney's Hercules (animated), ABC and syndicated, 1998. Herself, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 1999.

242 •

KURTIS

Appeared as Stella (a ditzy secretary), Life Goes On, ABC; also appeared in Larry King Live, CNN; and episodes of Late Night with Conan O'Brien, NBC. Television Appearances; Specials: Nicole, )ust Temporary (also known as Temporarily Yours), NBC, 1989. Valley Girl, Close Encounters (also known as Matchmaker), CBS, 1990. Comic Relief VII, HBO, 1995. Up for the Golden Globes, NBC, 1996. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 10th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1996. The 1996 Emmy Awards, ABC, 1996. The 38th Annual Grammy Awards, 1996. The Golden Globe Awards, 1996. The 1998 Emmy Awards, 1998. The 71st Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1999. The 14th Independent Spirit Awards, 1999. Host, The MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1999. Television Appearances; Music Videos: The Rembrandts, Til Be There for You/' 1994. Film Appearances: Charmer, LA. on $5 a Day, 1989. Louisa, The Unborn, Califilm, 1991. Dance with Death, 1991. In the Heat of Passion (also known as Heat of Passion), Concorde-New Horizons, 1992. Teller, In the Heat of Passion II: Unfaithful (also known as Behind Closed Doors and Unfaithful), Concorde-New Horizons, 1994. Adrian Wexler-Jones, The Crazysitter (also known as Two Much Trouble), Concorde-New Horizons, 1995. Linda, Mother, Paramount, 1996. Hacks (also known as Sink or Swim), Rigorous Productions, 1997. Michele Weinberger, Romy and Michele's High School Reunion, Buena Vista, 1997. Paula, Clockwatchers, BMC Independents/Goldcrest Films, 1997. Lucia, The Opposite of Sex, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Laura MacNamara, Analyze This, Warner Bros., 1999. Hanging Up, Columbia, 1999. Stage Appearances: Ladies Room, Tiffany Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1988.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 1996, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1996. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, June 30, 1995, pp. 46-47; March 5, 1998, p. 28. Newsweek, March 15, 1999, p. 66. People Weekly, October 24, 1994, pp. 95-96; May 12, 1997, p. 112. Playboy, December, 1996, pp. 140-142. Redbook, June, 1997, pp. 100-104. Time, February 26, 1996, p. 71. Us, February, 1996.*

KURTIS, Bill

1940PERSONAL

Full name, William Morton Kurtis; born September 21, 1940, in Pensacola, FL; raised in Independence, KS; son of William A. and Wilma Mary (maiden name, Morton) Kurtis; married Helen M.July 7, 1963 (died, 1977); children: Mary Kristin, Scott Erik. Education: University of Kansas, B.S. (journalism), 1962; Washburn University School of Law, Topeka, KSJ.D., 1966. Addresses: Office-WBBM-TV, 630 North McClurg St., Chicago, IL 60611. /Agent—Robert Gottlieb, William Morris Agency, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019. Contact-547 West Fullerton, Chicago, IL60614. Career: Anchor, host, executive producer, and reporter. Passed Kansas Bar, 1966; WIBW-Radio, Topeka, KS, broadcast journalist; WBBM-TV (CBS), Chicago, IL, news reporter, 1966-70, co-anchor, 197382; CBS News, Los Angeles, CA, reporter-producer, 1970-71, correspondent, 1971-73; CBS Morning News, New York City, co-anchor, 1982-85; CBS Reports, CBS, 1982-85; Arts and Entertainment television network, executive producer and host of three prime time series, 1985; WBBM-TV, anchor, 1985—; Kurtis Productions, Chicago, IL, owner, 1987—; Arts and Entertainment, host, all prime time documentary programming, 1998—. Military service: U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, active duty, 1962-63. Member: American Bar Association, Sigma Delta Chi.

KURTIS • 243

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Awards, Honors: Chicago Emmy Award, 1970, for reporting on Chicago conspiracy trial; Overseas Press Club Award, 1975, for documentary on Saigon war orphans; Chicago Emmy Awards, 1976, for reporting on the fall of Saigon, reporting on Belfast, Northern Ireland, and individual excellence; Madeline Dane Ross Award, Overseas Press Club of America, 1981, for "American Faces"; George Foster Peabody Broadcasting Award, University of Georgia, 1983, for a documentary; George Foster Peabody Award, National Education Association Award—for the advancementt of learning through Broadcastinng, Westinghouse American Association for the Advancement of Science Award for Television, San Francisco Sate Journalism Award, and Parent's Choice Award, all for The New Explorers; Excellence in Journalism Award, International Press Center, Chicago, IL, 1995; two Emmy Awards, 1996, for Investigative Reports; Gideon Award, California Public Defenders, 1996, for American Justice; Cable ACE Awards, for "Halcion Nightmare/' "Thalidomide: The Drug that Came Back/' "Plague Monkeys/' and "Seized by the Law," Investigative Reports; The William Allen White Foundation Citation, The University of Kansas, 1997; elected to Sigma Xi and The Scientific Research Society, Washington, 1997; Peter Lisagor Award for Public Service, Society of Professional Journalists; CAMPI, the Make-A-Wish Foundation's Male Media Personality of the Decade, 1990; UNICEF World of Children Award, 1995; NATAS-Chicago/Midwest Chapter Silver Circle Award, 1995; Overseas Press Club Award for International Reporting Demonstrating Concern for Humanity; over 20 Emmy Awards from the Chicago Chapter of the Academy of Television of Arts & Sciences.

Host and narrator, Inside Story, Arts and Entertainment, 1998—. Host and narrator, Unexplained, Arts and Entertainment, 1998—. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, Fighting Terrorism: A National Security View, PBS, 1986. Host, On Trial: Lee Harvey Oswald, Showtime, 1986. Dilemmas of Disarmament, PBS, 1988. Inside Television, PBS, 1988. Host, Secret Intelligence, PBS, 1989. Narrator, Fire on the Rim, PBS, 1990. Narrator, The Rain Forest Imperative, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Host and narrator, Ozone: The Hole Story, PBS, 1992. The American Revolution, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Host, Dragons of Crime, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Host, Immoral Earnings, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Host, "The Million Dollar Spy/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Host, The Science of Star Trek, PBS, 1995. Taxbreak '96, PBS, 1996. Host, Po//ce, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Television Work; Executive Producer; Series: The New Explorers (also known as The New Explorers with Bill Kurt/s), PBS, 1991-97, then Arts and Entertainment, 1997—. Investigative Reports, Arts and Entertainment, 1992—. American Justice, Arts and Entertainment, 1993—.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Anchor, CBS Morning News, 1982-85. Correspondent, The American Parade (also known as Crossroads), CBS, 1984. Host and narrator, The Miracle Planet, PBS, 1990. Host, World in Action, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Host and narrator, The New Explorers (also known as The New Explorers with Bill Kurt/'s), PBS, 199197, then Arts and Entertainment, 1997—. Host and narrator, Investigative Reports, Arts and Entertainment, 1991—. Host, DEA, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Host and narrator, American Justice, Arts and Entertainment, 1993—. Host and narrator, LA. Detectives, Arts and Entertainment, 1997-99.

WRITINGS Documentaries: (With George Casey) The Great Barrier Reef, 1990. Television Writer; Specials: The Rain Forest Imperative, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Nonfiction: Bill Kurtis on Assignment (memoir), with own photographs, Rand McNally, 1983. Other: Contributor to numerous periodicals, including New York Times Magazine.

244 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

KURTZ

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 133, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1991. Periodicals: Booklist, November 1, 1994, p. 515. Entertainment Weekly, January 20, 1995, p. 41. Electronic: http://www.aetv.com/scenes/kurtis/about.html.*

KURTZ, Swoosie 1944PERSONAL Born September 6, 1944, in Omaha, NE; daughter of Frank (an Air Force colonel) and Margo (a writer; maiden name, Rogers) Kurtz. Eofucat/on.-Studied drama at the University of Southern California, 196264; trained for the stage at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, 1964-66. Addresses: Office—1900 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 1640, Los Angeles, CA 90067-4407. Career: Actress. Member: Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a featured role (dramatic), 1978, for Tartuffe; Obie Award and Drama Desk Award nomination, both 1978, for Uncommon Women and Others; Drama Desk Award, best featured actress in a musical, 1978, for A History of the American Film; Antoinette Perry Award, best actress in a featured role (dramatic), Outer Critics Circle Award, and Drama Desk Award, best featured actress in a play, all 1981, for Fifth of]uly; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actress in a comedy series, 1982 and 1983, for Love, Sidney; Antoinette Perry Award, best actress in a featured role (dramatic) and Obie Award, both 1986, for The House of Blue Leaves; DramaLogue Award nomination, c. 1987, for Hunting Cockroaches; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for televi-

sion, 1989, for Baja Oklahoma; Emmy Award, outstanding guest actress in a comedy series, 1990, for Carol and Company; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or special, 1990, and CableACE Award nomination, both for The Image; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, 1993 and 1994, and Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series, 1995, all for Sisters; Emmy Award nomination, 1994, and CableACE Award nomination, both for And the Band Played On; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a drama series, 1998, for ER; Obie Award, 1999, for The Mineola Twins. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Ellie Bradley, As the World Turns, CBS, 1971. Regular performer, Mary, CBS, 1978. Laurie Morgan and performer of theme song "Friends Forever/' Love, Sidney, NBC, 1981-83. Alexandra "Alex" Reed Halsey Barker, Sisters, NBC, 1991-96. Judy Burkhard, Party Girl, Fox, 1996-97. Liz Keane, Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1996-97. Effie Conklin, Love and Money, CBS, 1999—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Betty Ramsey, More Tales of the City (also known as Armistead Maupin's More Tales of the City), Showtime, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Caria, Walking through the Fire, CBS, 1979. Jane Tremont, Marriage Is Alive and Well, N BC, 1980. Roberta, The Mating Season, CBS, 1980. Ruth Walter, A Caribbean Mystery (also known as Agatha Christie's A Caribbean Mystery), CBS, 1983. Patricia, A Time to Live (also known as Intensive Care), NBC, 1985. Jackie Willis, Guilty Conscience, CBS, 1985. Doris Steadman, Baja Oklahoma, HBO, 1988. Joanne Winslow-Darvish, The Image, HBO, 1990. Marcia Hobbs, Terror on Track 9 (also known as/ane/e The Grand Central Murders), CBS, 1992. Mrs. Johnstone, And the Band Played On, HBO, 1993. Maria Harper, The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom, HBO, 1993.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Emily, One Christmas (also known as Truman Capote's One Christmas), NBC, 1994. Joan Bixler, Betrayed: A Story of Three Women, ABC, 1995. Kay Wilbanks, A Promise to Carolyn, CBS, 1996. Allison Bryant, Little Cirls in Pretty Boxes, Lifetime, 1997. Hope Flanders, My Own Country Showtime, 1998. Elwood's sister, Harvey CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Muriel, ''Ah, Wilderness!/' Theater in America, PBS, 1976. Rita Altabel, "Uncommon Women and Others/' Theater in America, PBS, 1978. Gwen Landis (John's wife), Fifth of ]uly, Showtime, 1982. Bananas Shaughnessy, "The House of Blue Leaves," American Playhouse, PBS, 1987. Night of 100 Stars III (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), NBC, 1990. Narrator, Friends and Lovers, NBC, 1994. Host, Your Cheatin' Heart, Lifetime, 1997. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 41st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1987. The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1989. The 48th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1994. The 46th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1994. Presenter, The /6th Annual CableACE Awards, TNT, 1995. Screen Actors Guild Awards, NBC, 1995. Presenter, Broadway '97: Launching the Tonys, PBS, 1997. Presenter, The 1998 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, 1998. Broadway '98: Launching the Tony Awards, PBS, 1998. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1998. The 53rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Black Thorn," Kojak, CBS, 1976. Wanda, "The Visit," Trying Times, PBS, 1987. Laurie, "Reunion," Carol and Company, NBC, 1990. Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997. Tina Marie Chambliss, "Suffer the Little Children," £R (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1998. Interviewee, "Tony Randall: Center Stage," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Also appeared as the voice of D. A.'s mother and the voice of a woman from the National Aeronautics and

KURTZ » 2 4 5 Space Administration (NASA), "Out of This World" and "In Outer Space," both The Magic School Bus (animated), PBS. Film Appearances: Helen Upton and Shirley, Slap Shot, Universal, 1977. Marsha, First Love, Paramount, 1977. Gwen Simpson, Oliver's Story, Paramount, 1978. Prostitute, The World According to Carp, Warner Bros., 1982. Edie, Against All Odds, Columbia, 1984. Miss Rollings (the laziest woman in the world), True Stories, Warner Bros., 1986. Verna, Wildcats (also known as First and Coal), Warner Bros., 1986. Megan, Bright Lights, Big City, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1988. Madame de Volanges, Dangerous Liaisons, Warner Bros., 1988. Tina, Wee Versa, Columbia, 1988. Leslie Marshal I, A Shock to the System, Corsair, 1990. Sharon, 5tan/ey and Iris, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1990. Walking the Dog, 1991. Charlane McGregor, Reality Bites, Universal, 1994. Queen Evilia, Storybook, Republic Pictures Home Video, 1995. Diane Sieglar, Citizen Ruth (also known as Meet Ruth Stoopes), Miramax, 1996. Dana Appleton, Liar Liar, Universal, 1997. Rosalee, Outside Ozona, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Dr. Greenbaum, Cruel Intentions (also known as Sexual Provocation), Columbia, 1999. Mommy Weed, White River Kid, 1999. Stage Appearances: Charley's Aunt, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, Cincinnati, OH, 1966. The Skin of Our Teeth, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, 1966. Sodom and Gomorrah, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, 1966. The Firebugs, 1968. Janice Vickery, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Manin-the-Moon Marigolds, Mercer Arts Theatre, 1970. Ruth, later Til lie, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man/n-the-Moon Marigolds, New Theatre, New York City, 1971-72. Muriel, Ah, Wilderness!, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1975. Children, 1976. Mariane, Jartuffe, Circle in the Square Theatre, 1977.

246 •

KURTZ

Rita Altabel, Uncommon Women and Others, Phoenix Theatre Company, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1977. Bette, A History of the American Film, American National Theatre and Academy, New York City, 1978. Honey, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1980. Summer, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1980. Annie, Beach House, Long Wharf Theatre, 1980. Gwen Landis (John's wife), Fifth of]uly, New Apollo Theatre, New York City, 1980-81. Michael Bennett's Scandal, 1985. Annie, Beach House, Circle Repertory Company, New York City, 1985. Bananas Shaughnessy, The House of Blue Leaves, Mitzi Newhouse Theatre, Lincoln Center, then Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, both New York City, 1986, later Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1986-87. Hunting Cockroaches, Los Angeles, CA, 1987. Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, then Edison Theatre, both New York City, 1989, then Canon Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1990.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Night of 100 Stars III (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1990. Ouisa, Six Degrees of Separation, Mitzi Newhouse Theatre, Lincoln Center, then Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, both 1990. Sally Truman, Lips Together, Teeth Apart, New York City, 1991. Myrna and Myra, The Mineola Twins, Roundabout Theatre Company, Laura Pets Theatre, New York City, 1999. Also appeared in Enter a Free Man, Museum, and Wine Untouched. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, April 9, 1993, p. 42; September 22, 1995, p. 16. People Weekly, October 23, 1995, p. 126; September 16, 1996, p. 226.*

I

LANTOS, Robert 1949PERSONAL Born April 3, 1949, in Budapest, Hungary; immigrated to Uruguay, 1958; immigrated to Canada, 1963; son of Laszlo (a mechanic and trucking company owner) and Agnes (Bodor) Lantos; married Jennifer Dale (an actress), divorced; children: Ari, Sabrina. Education: Northmount High School, Montreal, Quebec, Canada; McGill University, B.A., 1970, M.A. (communications), 1972. Addresses: Office—121 Bloor Street East, Suite 1500, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M4W 3M5. Career: Producer and director. Vivafilm (a film distribution company), founder (with vice-chairman Victor Loewy), 1972; RSL Entertainment Corporation (a film production company), president, 1975-85; Alliance Comminations Corporation, co-founder and cochairman, 1985-89, then chairman and chief executive officer, 1987-98; Alliance Atlantis Communications Corporation, founder, chairman emeritus, 1998; Serendipity Point Films, founder, 1998—. Banff International Television Festival, member of board of governors; International Emmy Council, director; Toronto International Film Festival, past director and board of directors member; Canadian Centre for Advanced Film Studies, past director; Mt. Sinai Hospital, board of governors. Member: Canadian Champion Water Polo Team, member, 1967-69, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television (past chairman), Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Genie Award nomination, best motion picture, 1985, for Joshua Then and Now (with

Stephen J. Roth); Gemini Award, best dramatic series, and TV Cuide Most Popular Program Award, 1985, both for Night Heat; three Gemini Awards, and CableACE Award, 1986, for Sword of Gideon; Gemini Award, best dramatic series, and TV Guide Most Popular Program Award, 1989, both for E.N.G; Air Canada Award, 1991, for contributions to Canadian film; Genie Awards, best motion picture (with Sue Miliken and Stephane Reichel), golden reel award, and Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best film, all 1991, for Black Robe; Gemini Award, best animated series, 1994, for ReBoot; Cannes Film Festival, international critics' prize, 1994, for Exotica; Chrysler Award, most popular television series, 1994, for Due South; Genie Award, golden reel award, 1995, for johnny Mnemonic; Toronto Arts Award; Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television Award, for outstanding contribution to the business of filmmaking in Canada; CFTPAChetwyn Award for Entrepreneurial Excellence;]. StuartMackay Communicator of the Year Award. CREDITS Film Producer, Except Where Indicated: (Uncredited) L'Ange et la Femme, 1976. In Praise of Older Women, 1978. Your Ticket Is No Longer Valid (also known as Finishing Touch, A Slow Descent into Hell, and LUItime passion), Ambassador Film Distributors, 1979. Agency (also known as Mind Games and L'Agence de la peur), Vestron Video, 1980. Suzanne, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Scandale, Ambassador Film Distributors/Vivafilm, 1982. Paradise, AVCO Embassy Pictures, 1982. (Uncredited) Joy, Union Generale Cinematographique/Vivafilm, 1983. One Night Only, 1983.

248 •

La SALLE

Executive producer, Heavenly Bodies, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1984. Bedroom Eyes, Pan-Canadian Film Distributors, 1984. Night Magic (also known as La NuitMagique), 1985. Joshua Then and Now, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Separate Vacations, Alliance, 1986. Director and executive producer, Mount Royal, 1987. Executive producer, American Boyfriends, 1989. Executive producer, California Dreamin', 1989. Black Robe, Samuel Goldwyn, 1991. (Uncredited) Leolo, Alta Films, S.A., 1992. Executive producer, Whale Music, Alliance, 1994. Exotica, Miramax, 1994. Executive producer, Johnny Mnemonic, TriStar, 1995. Executive producer, Never Talk to Strangers, Imperial Entertainment, 1995. When Night Is Falling, October Films, 1995. Executive producer, Crash, Fine Line, 1996. Executive producer, Turning April, 1996. Twilight of the Ice Nymphs, Zeitgeist Films/Alliance, 1997. Executive producer, The Sweet Hereafter (also known as De beaux lendemains), Fine Line, 1997. Executive producer, Strike!, Miramax, 1998. The Taste of Sunshine, Alliance, 1999. eXistenZ, Miramax, 1999. 15 Moments, Alliance Atlantis, 2000. Television Work; Producer, Except Where Indicated; Movies: Sword of Gideon, HBO, 1986. The Guardian System, 1986. One Night Only, 1986. Executive producer, Ordeal in the Arctic, ABC, 1993. Executive producer, A Family of Strangers, CBS, 1993, Frostfire, Lifetime, 1994. Treacherous Beauties, 1994. Broken Lullaby, CBS, 1994. At the Midnight Hour, CBS, 1995. Family of Cops, CBS, 1995. The Morrison Murders, USA Network, 1996. Executive producer, Gridlock, NBC, 1996. The Diana Kilmury Story (also known as Teamster), 1996. The Cold Equations, 1996. Gridlock (also known as Die Falle), 1996. Straight Up, 1997. Breach of Faith: Family of Cops II, 1997. Executive producer, The Hunchback (also known as The Hunchback of Notre Dame), TNT, 1997. Louisa May Alcott's The Inheritance, 1997. (Uncredited) Northern Lights, The Disney Channel, 1997. (Uncredited) Dead Silence, HBO, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Executive producer, Shot Through the Heart, HBO, 1998. Television Work; Executive Producer; Miniseries: Woman on the Run: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story, NBC, 1993. Television Work; Specials: Producer, Overdrawn at the Memory Bank, PBS, 1985. Co-executive producer, The Execution of Raymond Graham, ABC, 1985. Television Work; Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted; Series: Supervising producer, Night Heat, CBS, 1985. Supervising producer, Diamonds, CBS/USA Network, 1987. (Uncredited) Bordertown, The Family Channel, 1989. Executive producer, Counterstrike, USA Network, 1990. Executive producer, E.N.C., CBC and Lifetime, 1990. (Uncredited) North of 60, CBC, 1993. (Uncredited) Due South, CBS, 1994. (Uncredited) ReBoot (animated), ABC, 1994. (Uncredited) Once a Thief (also known as John Woo's Once a Thief), Fox, 1997. Also worked as executive producer on the television series Cover Me, 1999, and Powerplay. Produced Fast Track, Showtime, and Assault On Devil's Island, TNT. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Canadian Business, August 28, 1998, p. 48. The Financial Post, April 2, 1994, p. S3; September 17, 1994, p. 10. Maclean's, June 3, 1996, p. 52; November 2, 1998, p. 92. National Post, March 6, 1999, p. B1. Electronic: http://www.existenz.com/creators/RobertLantos.htm.*

La SALLE, Eric See La SALLE, Eriq

LaSALLE, Eriq See La SALLE, Eriq

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

LaSALLE, Eriq 1962(Eric La Salle, Eriq LaSalle) PERSONAL Born July 23,1962, in Hartford, CT; foster son of Ada Haynes. Education: New York University, B.F.A., 1984, also attended graduate school at New York University; studied at the Juilliard School of Music, beginning in 1982. Avocational interests: Billiards, table tennis, martial arts, weight lifting, watching boxing. Addresses: /Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor, director, and producer. Humble Journey Films, founder. Also known as Eric La Salle and Eriq LaSalle. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 1995, 1997, and 1998, Image Award nominations, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1996,1997, and 1998, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture, 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, 1998 and 1999, Image Award, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1999, all for ER; awards for short films from Worldfest Houston and the USA Film Festival. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Mariah (also known as Equations), ABC, 1987. Gideon Oliver, ABC, 1989. Michael Stoven, The Human Factor, CBS, 1992. LeBlanc, Under Suspicion, CBS, 1994-95. Dr. Peter Benton, ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1994—. Appeared as Mike Rivers, One Life to Live, ABC. Television Appearances; Movies: Out ofthe Darkness, CBS, 1985. Trumayne James, What Price Victory? (also known as Hail Alma Mater and The Price of Victory), ABC, 1988.

LaSALLE • 249 Virgil Hawkins, When We Were Young (also known as That Magic Moment), NBC, 1989. Dancing guy, Magic Moments, [Great Britain], 1989. Mchumbo, Eyes of a Witness (also known as Circumstantial Evidence), CBS, 1991. Detective Knoll, Empty Cradle, ABC, 1993. Diego Taylor, Rebound: The Legend of Earl "The Goat" Manigault (also known as Rebound), HBO, 1996. Lucas Davenport, Mind Prey (also known as John Sandford's Mind Prey), ABC, 1999. Also appeared in Angel of Harlem, HBO; and Leg Work. Television Work; Movies: Director, Rebound: The Legend of Earl "The Coat" Manigault (also known as Rebound), HBO, 1996. Producer, Mind Prey (also known as John Sandford's Mind Prey), ABC, 1999. Also directed Angel of Harlem, HBO. Television Appearances; Specials: Charlie, "Teen Father/' ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1986. K. C, Vietnam War Story, HBO, 1987. Host, Life in the Fat Lane II, NBC, 1995. Fifty Years of Television: A Celebration of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Golden Anniversary, HBO, 1997. Himself, Larry King Meets ER, TNT, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1995. Presenter, The 18th Annual CableACE Awards, TNT, 1996. The 7996 Essence Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1996. The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1997. Host, The 1998 Essence Awards, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jeffrey Miller, "Angel of Desolation," Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1986. Mark Hastings, Jr., "Winner Takes All," B. L Stryker, ABC, 1990. (As Eric La Salle) Bobby Lee, "A Song for the Soul: April 7, 1963," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Voice characterization, /Adventures from the Book of Virtues (animated), PBS, 1996. Himself, "Beverly's Secret," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1998.

250 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

LASZLO

Appeared as Professor Paul, A Different World, NBC; appeared in LA. Law, NBC; and The Rosie O'Donnell Show, syndicated; also appeared in a talk show broadcast on BET, 1999.

]et, February 17, 1997, pp. 56-59. People Weekly, May 20, 1996, p. 78.*

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jack Spade, Hammer, Slammer, andSlade, ABC, 1990.

LASZLO, Ernest 1905(?)-1984 PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Ice, Rappin', Cannon, 1985. Inferno in diretta (also known as Amazon: Strange Adventure, Cut and Run, and Straight to Hell), Racing Pictures, 1985. Deputy Bernie Miles, Where Are the Children?, ColumbiaATriStar, 1986. Samuel Kemp, Five Comers, Handmade Films, 1987. Darryl Jenks, Coming to America, Paramount, 1988. Frank, Jacob's Ladder (also known as Dante's Inferno), TriStar, 1990. Bruford Jamison, Jr., Drop Squad (also known as DROP Squad), Gramercy Pictures, 1994. Anderson, Color of Night, Buena Vista, 1994. Psalms from the Underground (short film), Humble Journey Films, 1996. Film Work: Director and producer, Psalms from the Underground (short film), Humble Journey Films, 1996.

Born August 23, 1905 (one source says 1898), in Szabadka, Yugoslavia; immigrated to the United States, 1923, naturalized citizen, 1928; died January 6, 1984, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Max and Gizella (maiden name, Steiner) Laszlo; married Rose Ellen Nelson, July 3, 1925; children: Joan Ellen. Education: Graduated from Gymnasium, Budapest, Hungary, 1922. Career: Cinematographer. Paramount Studios, cameraman, c. 1923-43, then Cinematographer, 1943-49; freelance Cinematographer, 1949-84; American Society of Cinematographers Holding Corporation, Hollywood, CA, vice president, 1961-84. Member: Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences (board of governors member), American Society of Cinematographers (president, 1972-74), Mason (Shriner, 32nd degree).

Directed and produced other short films. Stage Appearances: Sterling, Two Trains Running, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1992-93. Appeared in Shakespeare in the Park productions, New York City; also appeared in Broadway and offBroadway productions. WRITINGS Screenplays: Psalms from the Underground (short film), Humble Journey Films, 1996. Wrote other short films. OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 1996, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1996. Periodicals: fssence, July, 1995, p. 54.

Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best cinematography—black and white, 1960, for Inherit the Wind; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography—black and white, 1961, for Judgement at Nuremberg; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography—color, 1963, for It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World; Academy Award, best cinematographyblack and white, 1965, for Ship of Fools; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography—color, 1966, for Fantastic Voyage; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1968, for Star!; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1970, for Airport; Academy Award nomination, best cinematography, 1976, for Logan's Run. CREDITS Film Work; Cinematographer, Except Where Indicated: Additional photography, Wings, Paramount, 1927. The Pace That Kills, Grapevine Video/Unknown Video, 1928. The White Outlaw, Exhibitors Film Corporation, 1929. Linda, Willis Kent Productions, 1929.

LEARY O51

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 King of the Kongo, Mascot Pictures Corporation, 1929. The Hitler Gang, Paramount, 1944. Two Years Before the Mast, Paramount, 1946. Road to Rio, Paramount, 1947. Dear Ruth, Paramount, 1947. Lulu Belle, Columbia, 1948. Let's Live a Little, Eagle-Lion, 1948. The Girl from Manhattan, United Artists, 1948. On Our Merry Way (also known as A Miracle Can Happen), United Artists, 1948. Cover-Up, United Artists, 1949. The Big Wheel, United Artists, 1949. Manhandled, Paramount, 1949. The Lucky Stiff, United Artists, 1949. Impact, United Artists, 1949. Riding High, Paramount, 1950. The Jackie Robinson Story, Eagle-Lion, 1950. D.O.A., United Artists, 1950. When / Crow Up, Eagle-Lion, 1951. The Well, United Artists, 1951. M, Columbia, 1951. The Steel Trap, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. The Star, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. Lady in the Iron Mask, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. The First Time, Columbia, 1952. Mutiny, United Artists, 1952. Three for Bedroom C, Warner Bros., 1952. Stalag 17, Paramount, 1953. Houdini, Paramount, 1953. Scared Stiff, Paramount, 1953. The Moon Is Blue (also known as Die ]ungfrau auf dem Dach and Wolken sind uberall), United Artists, 1953. The Naked Jungle, Paramount, 1954. Apache, United Artists, 1954. About Mrs. Leslie, Paramount, 1954. Vera Cruz, United Artists, 1954. Kiss Me Deadly, United Artists, 1955. The Kentuckian, United Artists, 1955. The Big Knife, United Artists, 1955. While the City Sleeps, RKO Radio Pictures, 1956. Bandido, United Artists, 1956. Valerie, United Artists, 1957. Cunsight Ridge, United Artists, 1957. Omar Khayyam (also known as The Life, Loves and Adventures of Omar Khayyam), Paramount, 1957. The Space Children, Paramount, 1958. The Restless Years (also known as The Wonderful Years), Universal, 1958. /Attack of the Puppet People (also known as The Fantastic Puppet People and Six Inches Ta//), American International Pictures, 1958.

Ten Seconds to Hell (also known as The Phoenix), United Artists, 1959. (Uncredited) Additional photography (deserted San Francisco sequence) On the Beach, United Artists, 1959. Tormented, Allied Artists, 1960. Inherit the Wind, United Artists, 1960. The Last Sunset, Universal, 1961. Judgement at Nuremberg, United Artists, 1961. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, United Artists, 1963. four For Texas (also known as 4 For Texas), Warner Bros., 1963. One Man's Way, United Artists, 1964. Ship of Fools, Columbia, 1965. Baby the Rain Must Fall, Columbia, 1965. Fantastic Voyage (also known as M/croscop/a and Strange Journey), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966. Luv, Columbia, 1967. The Big Mouth, Columbia, 1967. Star! (also known as Those Were the Happy Times), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. The First Time (also known as The Beginners Three, The Beginners, Doin' It, They Don't Wear Pajamas at Rosie's and You Don't Need to Wear Pajamas at Rosie's), United Artists, 1969. Daddy's Gone A-Hunting, Warner Bros., 1969. Airport, Universal, 1970. Showcfowm, Universal, 1973. Additional photography, That's Entertainment!, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1974. Logan's Run, United Artists, 1976. The Domino Principle (also known as The Domino Killings), Avco Embassy, 1977. Film Appearances: Himself, James Wong Howe, A.S.C.: A Lesson in Light, 1973.*

LEARY, Denis 1957PERSONAL Born August 18,1957, in Worcester, MA; son of John (a mechanic) and Nora (a maid) Leary; cousin of Conan O'Brien (a talk show host); married Ann Lembeck (a writer), 1989; children: Jack, Devin. Education: Emerson College, B.F.A., 1979. Avocational interests: Playing hockey. Addresses: /Agent—United Talent Agency, 9960 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

252 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

LEARY

Career: Actor, comedian, producer, director, and screenwriter. Stand-up comedian; performer with theatre companies. Emerson College, Boston, MA, founder of Emerson Comedy Workshop and instructor of comedy and acting. Appeared in television commercials. Worked as a delivery truck driver and in a factory.

Mr. Beal, Wide Awake, Miramax, 1998. Teddy, Sand, Showcase Entertainment, 1999. Wayne, Jesus' Son, Evenstar Productions, 1999. Bob Findley, True Crime, Warner Bros., 1999. Michael McCann, The Thomas Crown Affair, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1999. Do Not Disturb, Buena Vista, 1999.

Awards, Honors: ACE Award, National Cartoonists Society, 1996; CableACE Award, best director, 1997, for "Lust," National Lampoon's Favorite Deadly Sins; Critics' Award and BBC Festival Recommendation, for No Cure for Cancer.

Television Appearances; Series: Host, London Underground (also known as Paramount City), Comedy Central, 1991-92.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Jake, Strictly Business (also known as Co Natalie, Co Beverly), Warner Bros., 1991. Edgar Friendly, Demolition Man, Warner Bros., 1993. Fallen, Judgment Night, Universal, 1993. Mike McCracken and performer of song "You Really Got Me/' Loaded Weapon I (also known as National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon I), New Line Cinema, 1993. Bill, The Sandlot (also known as The Sandlot Kids), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Sergeant Cooper, Who's the Man?, New Line Cinema, 1993. Armor O'Mal ley, Gunmen, Miramax, 1994. Gus, The Ref(also known as Hostile Hostages), Buena Vista, 1994. (Uncredited) Prison inmate, Natural Born Killers (director's cut), Warner Bros., 1994. Frank, The Neon Bible, Miramax, 1995. David Poole, Operation Dumbo Drop (also known as Dumbo Drop), Buena Vista/1995. Frank, Two If by Sea (also known as Stolen Hearts), Warner Bros., 1996. Jack Morrisey, The Bitter End (also known as Love Walked In), Jempsa Entertainment/Apostle Pictures, 1997. Lono Vecchio, Suicide Kings, LIVE Entertainment, 1997. Doug, The Real Blonde, Paramount, 1997. Johnny Crown and Johnny Alt, Underworld, Trimark Pictures, 1997. Nick, The Matchmaker, Gramercy Pictures, 1997. Fad King, Wag the Dog, New Line Cinema, 1997. Gil Mars, Small Soldiers, DreamWorks, 1998. Bobby O'Grady, Snitch (also known as Monument Ave.), Lions Gate Films, 1998. Voice of Francis the Ladybug, A Bug's Life (animated), Buena Vista, 1998.

Television Appearances; Movies: Jake, "Lust," National Lampoon's Favorite Deadly Sins (also known as Favorite Deadly Sins), Showtime, 1995. Vinnie Franco, The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997. Television Work; Movies: Director, "Lust," National Lampoon's Favorite Deadly Sins (also known as Favorite Deadly Sins), Showtime, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: No Cure for Cancer, MTV, 1990. Rock the Vote, MTV, 1992. Denis Leary: No Cure for Cancer, Showtime, 1993. MTV Unplugged, MTV, 1993. Best of the Showtime Comedy Club Network, Showtime, 1994. The State's 43rd Annual Halloween Special, CBS, 1995. Host, Comics Come Home, Comedy Central, 1995. Host, Comics Come Home, Comedy Central, 1996. Denis Leary: Lock 'n' Load, HBO, 1997. Comics Come Home 4, Comedy Central, 1998. 5ex with Cindy Crawford, ABC, 1998. The Worst Videos of All Time, MTV, 1999. Television Work; Executive Producer; Specials: Denis Leary: No Cure for Cancer, Showtime, 1993. Comics Come Home 4, Comedy Central, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, 1992 MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1992. Presenter, The ESPY Awards, ESPN, 1995. Presenter, The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, CBS, 1995. Presenter, The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards (also known as the Second Annual Blockbuster Entertainment Awards), UPN, 1996. The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1996.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Episodic: Alan King: Inside the Comedy Mind, Comedy Central, 1991. Voice of Denis, Dr. Katz: Professional Therapist (animated), Comedy Central, 1995. Wheelchair man, "The Red Shoes/' Subway Stories: Tales from the Underground, HBO, 1997. Himself, "Waiting for Edward/' Space Ghost Coast to Coast, The Cartoon Network, 1998. The Entertainment Business, Bravo, 1998. Television Appearances; Music Videos: "A**hole/'MTV, 1993. Also appeared in "She Drives Me Crazy," by the Muppets.

LEE • 253

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Billboard, February 20, 1993, pp. 16-17. Cosmopolitan, February, 1996, p. 110. Editor & Publisher, December 14, 1996, p. 32. Entertainment Weekly, March 25, 1994, pp. 28-31. Playboy, May, 1994, pp. 114-117. Premiere, April, 1994, p. 50. SHOOT, April 28, 1994, pp. 7-8. Time, March 1, 1993, p. 56. US, February, 1996, pp. 63-64.*

LEE,Ang 1954PERSONAL

Stage Appearances: No Cure for Cancer, Edinburgh International Arts Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, c. 1990, off-Broadway production, 1991-92. Birth, School, Work, Death, off-Broadway production, 1993. Lock 'ri Load, off-Broadway production, 1997.

Born October 23, 1954, in Pingtung, Taiwan; son of a high school principal; married Jane Lin (a microbiology researcher), 1983; children: two sons. Education: University of Illinois, B.F.A. (theatre), 1980; New York University, M.F.A. (film), 1984; attended the Taiwan Academy of Art. Avocational interests: Cooking, tennis, tai chi.

RECORDINGS Albums: No Cure for Cancer (includes the single "A**hole"), A & M , 1993. Lock fri Load, A & M, 1997. WRITINGS Teleplays and Song Lyrics; Specials: Denis Leary: No Cure for Cancer, Showtime, 1993. Denis Leary: Lock 'n' Load, HBO, 1997. Teleplays; Episodic: Additional writing, Dr. Katz: Professional Therapist (animated), Comedy Central, 1995. Screenplays: (With Ann Lembeck and Mike Armstrong) Two If by Sea (also known as Stolen Hearts), Warner Bros., 1996. Humor: No Cure for Cancer, Anchor Books (New York City), 1992. Also contributor to periodicals.

Addresses: Office—Ang Lee Productions, 1 Washington Sq. Village, Apt. 15P, New York, NY 10012. Contact—Good Machine, 526 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001. Career: Director, producer, screenwriter, camera op erator, and sound operator. Established the Ang Lee fellowship, New York University. Military service: Served in the Taiwanese military for two years. Awards, Honors: New York University Film Festival Award, best film, 1985, for Fine Line; Taiwanese first and second place awards, 1990, for screenplays; Special Jury Prize for Direction and Best Film Honors, Asian Pacific Film Festival, and Golden Horse Award nominations, all 1992, for Tui shou (Pushing Hands)', Asian American Media Award, 16th Asian American International Film Festival, Golden Bear Award, Berlin International Film Festival, Golden Space Needle Award, Seattle International Film Festival, best director, all 1993, Golden Horse Awards, best director and best film (with Ted Hope and James Schamus), Academy Award nomination, best foreign language film, Golden Globe Award nomination, best foreign language film, and Independent Spirit Award nominations, Independent Film Project, best director and best feature (with Ted Hope and James Schamus), all

254 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

LENG

1994, all for Hsi yen (The Wedding Banquet); National Board of Review Award, best foreign language film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best film not in the English language, Asian Pacific Film Festival Awards, best film honors and best director honors, Academy Award nomination, best foreign language film, Golden Globe Award nomination, best foreign language film, Independent Spirit Award nominations, best director and best screenplay (with Hui-Ling Wang and James Schamus), all 1995, for Ymshi nan nu (Eat Drink Man Woman). New York Film Critics Circle Award, best director, National Board of Review Award, best director, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best film (with Lindsay Doran), all 1995, Boston Film Critics Award, Golden Bear Award and Reader Jury of the Berliner Morgenpost runner-up, both Berlin International Film Festival, David Lean Award for Direction nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Directors Guild Award nomination, best director, Golden Globe Award nomination, best director—motion picture, all 1996, and German Film Award, best foreign film, 1997, all for Sense and Sensibility; Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes International Film Festival, 1997, Australian Film Institute Award nomination (with Ted Hope and James Schamus), best foreign film, 1998, Bodil Festival Award, best American film, and ALFS Award nominations, London Critics Circle, director of the year and film of the year, all 1999, all for The Ice Storm.

Director, Ride with the Devil, Universal, 1999. Director, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Sony Pictures Classics, 2000. Director, Berlin Diaries, 1940-45, Good Machine, 2000. Film Appearances: Yang +/- Yin: Gender in Chinese Cinema (documentary), British Film Institute, 1996. WRITINGS Screenplays: Tui shou (also known as Pushing Hands), Central Motion Pictures Corporation, 1991. Hsi yen (also known as The Wedding Banquet and X/yan), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993, published with Ymshi nan nu in Two Films by Ang Lee, Overlook Press (Woodstock, NY), 1994. (With Hui-Ling Wang and James Schamus) Ymshi nan nu (also known as Eat Drink Man Woman), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1994, published with Hsi yen in Two Films by Ang Lee, Overlook Press, 1994. 5/ao Yu (also known as Shaonui Xiaoyu), Central Motion Pictures Corporation, 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, September, 1997, pp. 64-66. New York Times, August 1, 1993, sec. 2, p. 25.*

CREDITS Film Work: Sound operator, East to West, 1982. Director, Dim Lake, 1983. Assistant camera operator, Joe's Bed-Stuy Barbershop: We Cut Heads, First Run Features, 1983. Fine Line, 1984. Director and producer, Tui shou (also known as Pushing Hands), Central Motion Pictures Corporation, 1991. Director and producer, Hsi yen (also known as The Wedding Banquet and X/yan), Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1993. Director, Ymshi nan nu (also known as fat Drink Man Woman), Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1994. Sense and Sensibility, Columbia, 1995. Director and associate producer, 5/ao Yu (also known as Shaonui Xiaoyu), Central Motion Pictures Corporation, 1995. Director and producer, The Ice Storm, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1997.

LENG, Cheng See CHAN, Jackie

LEVEAUX, David

1958PERSONAL

Born in 1958; raised in Derby, Midlands, England; father, a cardiologist; partner, Viviana Durante (a ballet dancer). Education: Graduated from Manchester University, England. Career: Theater director. Theatre Project, Tokyo, Japan, artistic director, 1993—. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, outstanding direction, 1984, for A Moon for the Mis-

LEVINE « 2 5 5

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 begotten; Antoinette Perry Award, best revival, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, outstanding direction, both 1993, for Anna Christie.

Career: Actress. Naked Angels (theater company), member. CREDITS

CREDITS Stage Work; Director: (Broadway debut) A Moon for the Misbegotten, 1984. Anna Christie, Criterion Center Stage Right Theatre, New York City, 1993. Electra, Theatre Project, Tokyo, Japan, 1995. Electra, Chichester Festival Theater, south of London, 1997, then Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London, then McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, then Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1998-99. The Real Thing, Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London, 1998-99. Lulu, Theatre Project, Tokyo, Japan, 1999. Also directed Nine, Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London; Moonlight, Almedia Theatre and West End, London; No Man's Land, Almedia Theatre and West End, London; Betrayal, Almedia Theatre and West End, London;T/s a Pity She's a Whore, Royal Shakespeare Theatre; Romeo and Juliet, Royal Shakespeare Theatre; The Father, Royal National Theatre, London; The Turn of the Screw, Scottish Opera; The Marriage of Figaro, English National Opera; Salome, English National Opera; Messiah, Off-Broadway production; Virginia, Off-Broadway production; Dance of Death, East Berlin production; Modern Noh Plays, Theatre Project, Tokyo, Japan; The Changeling, Theatre Project, Tokyo, Japan; Hedda Cabler, Theatre Project, Tokyo, Japan; and Two Headed Eagle, Theatre Project, Tokyo, Japan. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: New York Times, January 10, 1999, p. 7AR-8. Variety, September 28, 1998, p. 189.*

LEVINE; liana

1963PERSONAL

Born December 5, 1963, in New Jersey. Education: Graduated from Fordham University. Addresses: Agent—HWA Talent Representatives, 1964 Westwood Blvd., Suite 400, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Film Appearances: Jealous woman, Me and Veronica, 1992. E.R. nurse, Roommates, Buena Vista, 1995. Just Looking, 1999. Also appeared in Looking for an Echo, Arthur Kananack & Associates; Making Sandwiches; Mailman; Rug Raymond; and The Party Favor. Television Appearances; Series:

Nancy Linstrom, Life ... And Stuff, CBS, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic:

Joyce, "The Contest/' Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Monique, "Jumpin' Jack Fleishman/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. Exotic dancer, Second Chances, CBS, 1993. Nina, Hope & Gloria, NBC, 1995. Veronica Kipling, "When Irish Eyes Are Killing/' Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1995. Lorette, "Sexiversary," Partners, Fox, 1995. Michelle, "Saturday Night's the Loneliest Night of the Week," Hudson Street, ABC, 1995. "Bad Girl," Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Also appeared in the series thirtysomething, ABC; Tanner '88, HBO; and numerous pilots. Stage Appearances:

Alicia, Equal Wrights, Judith Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1989. Manhattan Class One-Acts, Nat Home Theatre, New York City, 1990. Feyla, Shmulnik's Waltz, Jewish Repertory Theatre, 1991, then Houseman Theatre, New York City, 1992. Julie/Sheila standby, Jake's Women, Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 1992. Eelie, Velvet Elvis, Theatre/Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 1993. Lucy, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1999. Also appeared in The Last Night of Ballyhoo, Broadway production; The Agreement, Off-Broadway production; Forgetting Frankie, Off-Broadway production; Machinal, Off-Broadway production; Soulful Scream of a Chosen Son, New York Shakespeare Fes-

256 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

LEVINSOHN

tival; Hand to Hand, New York Shakespeare Festival; Summerwinds, New York Shakespeare Festival; Hot Keys, Off-Broadway production; Escape from Happiness, New York Shakespeare Festival; Morocco, Berkshire Theatre Festival; The Wedding, Berkshire Theatre Festival; and Cloud Nine, Berkshire Theatre Festival.

Producer (with Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, and Mark Gordon), Saving Private Ryan, DreamWorks, 1998. To the Moon, Paramount, 1999. Virus, Universal, 1999. Producer, Patriot, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Television Work; Executive Producer; Movies: The Ripper, Starz!, 1997.

OTHER SOURCES OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Back Stage, August 13, 1993, p. 12W. Electronic:

Electronic: http://www.rzm.com/pvt.ryan/production/filmmakers morefilmmakers.html.*

http://www.playbill.com/cgi-bin/plb/who7cmd~ show&code = 24904.* LEWIS, Al

1910PERSONAL

LEVINSOHN, Gary

1960(?)PERSONAL

Borne. 1960. Career: Producer. Mutual Film Company (a film production and financing entity), principal (with Mark Gordon), Bregman/Baer Productions, founder; De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, former vice president of international sales. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best picture, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best film, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best motion picture—drama, PGA Golden Laurel Award, motion picture producer of the year, all 1998, for Saving Private Ryan (with Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, and Mark Gordon II). CREDITS Film Work; Executive Producer, Except Where Indicated: Blue Ice, Classico Entertainment, 1992. The Real McCoy, Universal, 1993. Twelve Monkeys, Universal, 1995. /Angus, Lauren Film, 1995. The Relic, PolyGram, 1997. The Jackal, Universal, 1997. A Simple Plan, Paramount, 1998. Producer, Hard Rain, Paramount, 1998. Producer, Paulie, DreamWorks, 1998. Black Dog, Universal, 1998.

Born April 30, 1910; children: three. Education: Columbia University, Ph.D. (child psychology); studied acting at the Paul Mann Actor's Workshop, New York City, c. 1949. Politics: Green party. Addresses: Contact—Pierce & Shelly, 612 Lighthouse Ave., Suite 220, Pacific Grove, CA 93951. Career: Actor. Worked in the circus as a teenager, late 1920s; worked in burlesque and vaudeville, c. 1950s; taught school; appeared on a Saturday morning children's program, WTBS; produced a children's home video. Grandpa's in Greenwich Village (a restaurant), owner, New York City; ran for governor of New York on the Green party ticket, 1998. Awards, Honors: Academy Award, Medal of Commendation, 1987, in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Officer Leo Schnauser, Car 54, Where Are You?, NBC, 1961-63. Grandpa Munster, The Munsters, CBS, 1964-66. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Ten Cent Dreams," Naked City, ABC, 1959. Mr. Spencer, "I Won't Go," Car 54, Where Are You?, NBC, 1961.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Al, "The Paint Job/' Car 54, Where Are You?, NBC, 1961. "No Naked Ladies in Front of Giovanni's House!/' Naked City, ABC, 1963. Magician, "Rocket to Earth," Lost in Space, CBS, 1967. Myron Mishkin, "Make Me Laugh," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971. Charlie, "Star Witness," Green/Acres, CBS, 1971. Lionel Barker, "Lucy Plays Cops and Robbers," Here's Lucy, CBS, 1973. Night watchman, "One the Job: Part 2," Taxi, ABC/ NBC, 1981. Baseball, PBS, 1994.

LEWIS • 257

Poon, Fast Money, Orion, 1995. Himself, Sidoglio Smithee, EICTV, 1998. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Broadway productions, 1950s. WRITINGS Wrote two children's books. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Esquire, October, 1998, p. 35.*

Also appeared in Comer Pyle, U.S.M.C., CBS, and as Grandpa Munster, Hi Honey, I'm Home, ABC/Nickelodeon. Television Appearances; Movies: Tramp, The Night Strangler, ABC, 1972. Mike Jacobs, Ring of Passion, NBC, 1978. Grandpa Munster, The Munsters' Revenge, NBC, 1981. Save the Dog!, The Disney Channel, 1988. (Uncredited) Cameo, Here Come the Munsters, Fox, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: NYTV: By the People Who Made It, PBS, 1998. Film Appearances: Store owner, The World of Henry Orient, United Artists, 1964. Grandpa Munster, Munster, Co Home, Universal, 1966. Turkey, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?, Lara Classics, 1969. Bert, The Boatniks, Buena Vista, 1970. Messenger, They Might Be Giants, Universal, 1971. Sam Sharp, Black Scarlet (also known as Black Gaunt/et), Video Gems, 1974. Judge Harrison, Used Cars, Columbia, 1980. Hywell, Experience Preferred ... But Not Essential (also known as First Love), 1982. Bum Rap, Light Age Filmworks, 1988. Uncle Joe Russo, Married to the Mob, Orion, 1988. Fright House, 1989. Vernon T. Cooger, My Grandfather Is a Vampire (also known as Crampire, Moonrise, and My Grandpa Is a Vampire), 1991. Uncle Gene, South Beach Academy, Live Entertainment, 1994. Patrolman Leo Schnauzer, Car 54, Where Are You?, Columbia/TriStar, 1994.

LEWIS, Vicki

1960PERSONAL

Born March 17, 1960, in Cincinnati, OH; daughter of Jim (ap air traffic supervisor) and Marlene (a nursing administrator) Lewis. Education: Graduated from Anderson High School/Cincinnati, OH; attended the College Conservatory of Music, Cincinnati, and the University of Cincinnati. Career: Actress, dancer and singer. Worked as a waitress and delivered singing telegrams. CREDITS Film Appearances: Millie, /'// Do Anything, Izaro Films, 1994. April Smuntiz, Mouse Hunt, DreamWorks, 1997. Dr. Elsie Chapman, Godzilla, Sony Pictures Entertain ment, 1998. Tina Leary, Pushing Tin, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Grace Le Sabre, Breakfast of Champions, Buena Vista, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Beth, NewsRadio (also known as The Station), 199599. Voice of Posey Tyler and Natalie Leibowitz-Hernandez, Mission Hill (animated), The WB, 1999—. Television Appearances; Movies: Gloria Rasputin, Bye Bye Birdie, ABC, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Maureen Binford, "May the Best Man Win/' Home Improvement, ABC, 1992.

258 •

LIEN

Maureen Binford, "Abandoned Family/' Home Improvement, ABC, 1992. Maureen Binford, Tm Scheming of a White Christmas/' Home Improvement, ABC, 1992. Fifty-ninth secretary, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992. Wanda, Grace Under Fire, ABC, 1993. Ma, Seinfeld, NBC, 1994. Donna Farley, "Viv'acious," The Five Mrs. Buchanans, CBS, 1995. Merle Keller, "Caroline and the Cereal/' Caroline in the City, NBC, 1996. Voice, Disney's Hercules (animated), ABC/syndicated, 1998. Encore! Encore!, NBC, 1998. Kyra, "Drive, Norm Said," The Norm Show, ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1985. Diane Kaplan, The Day the Senior Class Cot Married, CBS, 1985. The 71st Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1997. The 14th Independent Spirit Awards, 1999. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Virginia Lear, Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1982. Peppermint Patty, Snoopy, Lambs Theatre, New York City, 1982-83. A Bundle of Nerves, Top of the Gate Theatre, New York City, 1983. Victoria, Streetheat, Studio 54, New York City, 1985. Mole, Wind in the Willows, Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1985. Jetta, Angry Housewives, Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 1986-87. 7-2-3-4-5, Manhattan Theatre Club, City Stage II, New York City, 1987. Millie, "The Everafters," Festival of One Act Plays, Manhattan Punch Line, New York City, 1988. The red head, The Love Talker, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1988. The Lady from Maxim's, Great Lakes Theatre Festival, Cleveland, OH, 1990. Miss Marmelstein, / Can Get It for You Wholesale, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1991. The wishing woman, Book of the Night, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1991. Bern ice, May, Gregory and others, Don ]uan and the Non Don]uan, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 1991.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Gloria Thorpe, Damn Yankees (Broadway revival), Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1994-95. Gladys Bumps, Pal Joey, City Center, New York City, 1995. Also appeared in Buzzsaw Berkeley; Marathon '90; The Crucible; I'll Do Anything; and Mame, Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera. Major Tours: Chicago, U.S. citites, 1999. Stage Work: Dance captain, Angry Housewives, Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 1986-87. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, February 21,1997, p. 111. People Weekly, January 12, 1998, p. 77.*

LIEN, Jennifer

1974PERSONAL

Born August 24, 1974, in Illinois. Addresses: Contact—555 Melrose Ave., Hollywood, CA 90038. Career: Actress. CREDITS Film Appearances: Sandy, S.LC Punk!, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Voice of adult Vitani, The Lion King II: Slmba's Pride (animated), Buena Vista, 1998. Davina Vinyard, American History X, New Line Cinema, 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Roanne, Phenom, ABC, 1993. Kess, Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1995-97. Television Appearances; Pilots: Kes, Star Trek: Voyager—Caretaker, UPN, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: Brewster Place, ABC, 1990.

LILLARD * 2 5 9

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Hannah Moore, Another World (also known as /Another World: Bay City), NBC, 1991. Voice of Valerie Fox, The Critic (animated), ABC, 1994. Voice of Elise Lenoir, "Eclipse/' The Real Adventures of ]onny Quest (animated), 1996. Voice of Kes, Men in Black: The Series (animated), TheWB, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Inside the New Adventure-Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1995. It's Hot in Here: UPN Fall Preview, UPN, 1996. Stage Appearances: Winterset, Illinois Theatre Center, Park Forest, IL, 1991. RECORDINGS Albums: Played the valedictorian and other characters on Adam Sandler's comedy album, They're All Gonna Laugh At You!, Warner Bros., 1993.*

LILLARD, Matthew 1970(Matthew Lynn) PERSONAL

CREDITS Film Appearances: (As Matthew Lynn) Stork, Choulies 3: Choulies Co to College (also known as Choulies Go to College), Vestron Video, 1991. Chip Sutphin, Serial Mom, HBO, 1994. Matt, Tarantella, 1995. Nash, Ride for Your Life, Interfilm Technologies, 1995. Animal Room, 1995. Eric, Mad Love, Buena Vista, 1995. Emmanuel Goldstein ("Cereal Killer"), Hackers (also known as Cybernet), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995. Stuart Macher, Scream, Miramax, 1996. Adam Ginesberg, Telling You, Miramax, 1998. Stevo, S.LC Punk!, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Jason, Dish Dogs, Filmwave Pictures, 1998. Tim, The Curve (also known as Dead Man's Curve), Trimark, 1998. Tim LaFlour, Senseless, Miramax, 1998. Roscoe Devine, Without Limits, Warner Bros., 1998. Spanish ]udges, 1999. Longaville, Love's Labour's Lost, Miramax, 1999. Brock Hudson, She's All That, Miramax, 1999. Todd "Maniac" Marshall, Wing Commander, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Dawson, Vanishing Son IV, syndicated, 1994. Young couple—man (segment "1996"), If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 1996. Tim, The Devil's Child, ABC, 1997.

Full name, Matthew Lyn Lillard; born January 24, 1970, in Lansing, Ml; raised in Pittsburgh, PA, Detroit, Ml, Brighton, Ml, and Justin, CA. Education: Graduated from Foothill High School, Tustin, CA; studied acting at American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Pasadena, CA, 1989, Susuki Method Training, and Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City. Avocational interests: Playing Dungeons and Dragons, chess, and soccer.

Television Appearances; Series: M.C., SK8-TV, Nickelodeon, 1989.

Addresses: Contact—Altman Greenfield Selvaggi, 11766 Wilshire, Suite 1610, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Television Appearances; Specials: MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1997. Guest VJ, Motel California, MTV, 1997.

Career: Actor. Mean Streets Ensemble (a theater company), founder (with Dalton Grant), c. 1990-91; Summoners, (a theater company), founder, c. 1994-97; Blue Sphere Alliance (a theater company), founder, c. 1997—. Member: Screen Actors Guild.

Also appeared as Dalton, The Prom King, and as Steve, Blood Brothers.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Brian Van Pelt, "Gun Play," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1997.

Stage Appearances: Reach, Blue Sphere Alliance, 1997. Dinky Dau, Tracers, Mean Street Ensemble, 1991. Appeared in Between the Lines, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City; as Tom, A Child's Christmas in Wales, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City;

260 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

LINNEA

Kidd, No Trespassing Zone, Pensamos Productions; George, Our Town, Mean Street Ensemble; Ellard, The Foreigner, Mean Street Ensemble; Butcher, Under Milkwood, L.A. Harbor Theatre; Eugene, Look Homeward Angel, Walker Street Theatre, New York City; Alan, Equus, Charles Jehlinger; Darby, Pride and Prejudice, AADA (West); Touchstone, As You Like It, Fullerton College; and Puck, A Midsummer's Night Dream, Environmental Theatre. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: http://www.matthewlillard.com/.*

LINNEA SeeQUIGLEY, Linnea

LISTER, Tiny See LISTER, Tom "Tiny"

LISTER, Tiny "Zeus" See LISTER, Tom "Tiny"

LISTER, Tommy, Jr. See LISTER, Tom "Tiny"

LISTER, Tom "Tiny" (Tom "Tiny" Lister, Jr.; Tiny Lister; Tommy Lister, Jr.; Tiny "Zeus" Lister) Addresses:/Agent—Cosden Agency, 3518 Cahuenga Blvd. West, Suite 216, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Career: Actor and stuntman. Competed as a professional wrestler in the World Wrestling Federation as Zeus, 1980s, 1996, and in World Championship Wrestling as ZGangsta; played briefly in the National Basketball Association. CREDITS Film Appearances: Black guard, Runaway Train, Cannon, 1985.

(As Tommy Lister, Jr.) Sleet, Wired to Kill (also known as Booby Trap), American Distribution, 1986. Bruno, Armed and Dangerous, Columbia, 1986. Nose guard, 8 Million Ways to Die, TriStar, 1986. Orvis, Beverly Hills Cop II, Paramount, 1987. Monday, Extreme Prejudice, TriStar, 1987. Tiny, Prison, 1988. Bartender, The Night Before, 1988. Zeus, No Holds Barred, New Line Cinema, 1989. Midnight, 1989. Man in bar with gun, Homer & Eddie, Skouras, 1989. Z, Think Big, Concorde Pictures, 1990. (As Tiny Lister) Secret Agent 00 5ou/ (also known as Secret Agent Double-O Soul), Xenon Home Video, 1990. Talkin' Dirty After Dark, New Line Cinema, 1991. (As Tiny Lister) Cutter, 9 1/2 Ninjas, Republic Pictures, 1991. GR55, Universal Soldier, TriStar, 1992. (As Tiny Lister) Cletus, Trespass (also known as Looters), Universal, 1992. Digit, The Meteor Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Obobo, Posse, Gramercy Pictures, 1993. (As Tiny "Zeus" Lister) Blades, Men of War, Buena Vista Home Video, 1994. Yanagi, Immortal Combat, A-pix Entertainment, 1994. (As Tiny Lister, Jr.) House, Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead, Miramax, 1995. Leon, The Set Up, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1995. Sadran, The Kangaroo, 1995. Eightball, Hologram Man, PM Video, 1995. (As Tiny Lister, Jr.) Rocco Compton, Don Juan DeMarco, New Line Cinema, 1995. Deebo, Friday, New Line Cinema, 1995. Tyrone, A Thin Line Between Love and Hate, New Line Cinema, 1996. (As Tiny "Zeus" Lister) Bouncer, Barb Wire, Gramercy, 1996. Tiny, Phat Beach, Orion, 1996. Angel Aikens, Street Corner Justice, Sunset Films International, 1996. (As Tommy "Tiny" Lister, Jr.) President Lindberg, The Fifth Element, Columbia, 1997. Tiny, Below Utopia (also known as Body Count), Cinetal Films, 1997. Gang Related, Orion, 1997. Winston, Jackie Brown, Miramax, 1997. House, Butter (also known as Never 2 Big), Live Entertainment, 1998. XL, The Players Club, New Line Cinema, 1998. T-Lay, / Got the Hook Up, Dimension, 1998. (As Tommy "Tiny" Lister, Jr.) Tillover, Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies, Artisan Entertainment, 1999.

LIU «261

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Movies: Mack "Truck" Jones, Warm Hearts, Cold Feet, CBS, 1987. Luther, Chameleons, NBC, 1989. Lester, Supreme Sanction, HBO, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Tiny Lister) Marvin, "The Champ/' Renegade, syndicated, 1992. Patient, "Feb 5, '95/' ER, NBC, 1995. (Uncredited) Bob, "Burnin' Love," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Also appeared as Byble's bouncer, "Andrea Martin guest host/' Mad TV, Fox; and as Adam, The Jamie Foxx Show, The WB. Music Videos: Appeared as Sancho in Sublime's "Santeria"; and as Eddie Murphy's bodyguard in Michael Jackson's "Remember the Time".*

LISTER, Tom "Tiny", Jr. See LISTER, Tom "Tiny"

LIU, Lucy See LIU, Lucy Alexis

LIU, Lucy Alexis 1968(Lucy Liu)

a comedy series, 1999, for Ally McBeal (with others). CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Amy Li, Pearl, CBS, 1996-97. (As Lucy Liu) Ling Woo, Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998—. Television Appearances; Episodic: Courtney, waitress at the Peach Pit, "Pass, Not Pass," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1991. (As Lucy Liu) "Foreign Correspondent," LA. Law, NBC, 1993. Nicole, Coach, ABC, 1994. Third audience woman, "Bachelor of the Year," Home Improvement, ABC, 1995. (As Lucy Liu) Oi-Lan, "The March to Freedom," Hercules: The Legendary ]ourneys, syndicated, 1995. Mei-Sun Leow, "What Life?," ER, NBC, 1995. Mei-Sun Leow, "And Baby Makes Two," ER, NBC, 1995. Officer Amy Wan, High Incident, ABC, 1996. Joy, "Genesis," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1996. Kim Hsin, "Hell Money," The X-Files, Fox, 1996. Amy Chu, babysitter, "A Wrenching Experience," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1997. Melana, "The Bangalore Falcon," Jonny Quest: The New Adventures (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997. YulingChong, Dellaventura, CBS, 1997. Alice Woo, "Slaves," Michael Hayes, CBS, 1997. Televison Appearances; Movies: Tiffany, Boomer's girlfriend, Riot (also known as Riot in the Streets), Showtime, 1997.

PERSONAL Born December 2, 1968, in Queens, NY. Education: Graduated from the University of Michigan (Asian languages and cultures); also attended New York University. Avocational interests: Rock climbing, skiing, horseback riding, photography, playing accordion, and martial arts. Addresses: /Agent—Innovative Artists, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 2850, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actress. Met Theatre Development Ensemble, member. Awards, Honors: Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by an ensemble in

Television Appearances; Specials: 30th NAACP Image Awards, 1999. Film Appearances: Woman at newsstand, Guy, Gramercy, 1996. Former girlfriend, ]erry Maguire, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Dot, Flypaper, 1997. Cee-Cee, Gridlock'd, Gramercy, 1997. Cathi Rose, City of Industry, Orion, 1997. Pearl, Payback (also known as Parker), Paramount, 1997. Toy Store Girl, True Crime (also known as True Crimes), Warner Bros., 1999. Brenda, Molly (also known as Rescue Me), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1999.

262

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

LONDON

The Female's Asian Friend, The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human, Independent Artists, 1999. Stage Appearances: Young woman, Fairy Bones, Playhouse 46, New York City, 1992. Comrade Chin, Suzuki, and Shu-Fang, M. Butterfly, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 1992. Also appeared in Numb; Redwood Curtain; and as the lead role in Andre Gregory's adaptation of Alice in Wonderland. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Newsweek, November 30, 1998, p.80. Electronic: http://www.paybackmovie.eom/cast/fj:ast18.htm*

LONDON, Jason

1972(?)PERSONAL

Born November 7, 1972 (some sources say 1973), in San Diego, CA; raised in Oklahoma and Texas; son of Frank (a sheet metal worker) and Debbie (a waitress) London; twin brother of Jeremy London (an actor); married Charlie Spradling (an actress). Addresses: /Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Alley Theatre, Houston, TX, member of the company, 1991-92.

Todd Boomer, Learning Curves (also known as My Teacher's Wife), Savoy Pictures/Trimark Pictures, 1995. Chris Murdoch, Countdown, [United States], 1996. Alex, Mixed Signals, 1997. Max, Spent, Trade Entertainment, 1998. Tom Meyer, Broken Vessels, Unapix Entertainment, 1998. Jesse Ryan, The Rage: Carrie 2 (also known as Carrie 2 and Carrie 2, Say You're Sorry), Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1999. Robert, Frontline, Showcase Entertainment, 1999. Coodbye Sunrise, Kingsize Entertainment, 2000. Appeared in My Generation. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Eric, False Arrest (also known as Reasonable Doubt and The Joyce Lukezic Story), ABC, 1991. Chris Brown, A Matter of Justice (also known as Final Justice), NBC, 1993. Television Appearances; Movies: Cody Puckett, Blood Ties, Fox, 1991. Nathaniel Bedford, I'll Fly Away: Then and Now, PBS, 1993. Billy Murdock, ''The Barefoot Executive," Disney Family Films, ABC, 1995. Kevin Donnelly, "1952," If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 1996. Simon, Friends 'Til the End, NBC, 1997. Carlos, Alien Cargo, UPN, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Adam Reed, Country Estates, ABC, 1993. Television Appearances; Episodic: "House of Horror/' Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1993. Matt, Route 66, NBC, 1993. Jay, "Caught in the Act/' The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1995.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Court Foster, The Man in the Moon, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1991. Russell Littlejohn, December, IRS Media, 1991. Randall "Pink" Floyd, Dazed and Confused, Gramercy Pictures, 1993. Gideon Singer, Safe Passage, New Line Cinema, 1994. Tim, Fall Time, LIVE Entertainment, 1995. Bobby Ray, To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything, ]ulie Newmar, Universal, 1995.

Television Appearances; Music Videos: Appeared in "Amazing," Aerosmith. Stage Appearances: Appeared in productions at the Alley Theatre, Houston, TX. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, October 11,1993, pp. 71-72; May 6, 1996, pp. 156-157.*

LOVETT * 2 6 3

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

LOUGHLIN, Lori 1965(?)PERSONAL Surname is pronounced "Loc/c-lin"; full name, Lori Anne Loughlin; born July 28, 1965 (some sources say 1964), in Long Island (some sources say Happauge or New York), NY; married Michael Burns, 1989 (divorced, 1996); married Mossimo Ciannulli, 1998; children: (second marriage) Isabella Rose. Addresses: Agent—Steve Click, William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA90212. Career: Actress. Also appeared in television commercials and worked as a model. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Jody Travis, The Edge of Night, ABC, 1980-83. Rebecca "Becky" Donaldson Katsopolis, Full House, ABC, 1988-95. Melanie Clifford, Hudson Street, ABC, 1995-96.

Television Appearances; Specials: Kelly, "Babies Having Babies," CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1986. Kay Cork, "Tales from the Hollywood Hills: The Old Reliable/' Great Performances, PBS, 1988. Sally, "No Means No," CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1988. Host from Hollywood, Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve '90, 1990. Inside America's Totally Unsolved Lifestyles, ABC, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jenny Morrow, "Prelude," The Equalizer, CBS, 1986. Jenny Morrow, "First Light," The Equalizer, CBS, 1987. Herself, "The Prank," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1997. Paula (a divorced friend), "With Friends Like These," Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1997. Patty, "The Serenity Now," Seinfeld, NBC, 1997. Television Appearances; Pilots: Linda Craig, The Tom Swift and Linda Craig Mystery Hour, ABC, 1983. Tammy, "Old Money," C85 Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1988. Film Appearances:

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Candy Cassidy, North Beach and Rawhide, CBS, 1985. Dr. Linda McCoy, Medusa's Child, ABC, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Judith Maple at the age of fourteen, Too Far to Co, NBC, 1979. Christie, Brotherhood of Justice, ABC, 1986. Jenny Gavin, A Place to Call Home, CBS, 1987. Allison, Doing Time on Maple Drive (also known as Faces in the Mirror), Fox, 1992. (Uncredited) Game show hostess, To Grandmother's House We Co, ABC, 1992. Jane Morgan, Empty Cradle, ABC, 1993. Josephine Czinski and Jill Castle, A Stranger in the Mirror (also known as Sidney Sheldon's A Stranger in the Mirror), ABC, 1993. Toni Shroud, One of Her Own, ABC, 1994. Gerri Jensen, Abandoned and Deceived (also known as ACES: The Gerri ]ensen Story), ABC, 1995. Jill Erickson, In the Line of Duty: Blaze of Glory (also known as In the Line of Duty: Jeff and ]ill)f NBC, 1997. Jess Koster, Tell Me No Secrets, ABC, 1997. Leslie, The Price of Heaven, CBS, 1997.

Susan Baxter, Amityville 3-D (also known as Amityville: The Demon and Amityville III: The Demon), Orion, 1983. Abby, The New Kids (also known as Striking Back), Columbia, 1985. Toni, The Secret Admirer, Orion, 1985. Christian, RAD (also known as Racf), TriStar, 1986. Sandi, Back to the Beach, Paramount, 1987. Tara Mitchell, The Night Before, Kings Road, 1988. Sheila Fistergraff (activist schoolteacher), Casper: A Spirited Beginning, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Stage Appearances: Appeared in the musical Grease.*

LOVETT, Lyle 1957(?)PERSONAL Born November 1, 1957 (some sources say 1956), in Klein, TX; son of William (an Exxon employee) and Bernell (an Exxon employee) Klein Lovett; married Julia Roberts (an actress) June 25, 1993 (divorced March 22, 1995). Education: Texas A&M University,

264 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

LOVETT

B.A. (journalism), 1980; attended graduate school at Texas A&M (German); also studied in Germany. Avocational interests: Motorcycles. Addresses: Office—MCA Records, 70 Universal City Plaza, Universal City, CA 91608-1011. Career: Actor, musician, composer, song and score producer, song arranger, and director. Worked as a reporter after graduating from college. Awards, Honors: Rolling Stone Magazine Music Award Critics' Picks, best artist—country, 1988; Grammy Award, country—best vocal performance, male, 1989, for Lyle Lovett and His Large Band; Venice Film Festival Volpi Cup, best ensemble cast, 1993, for Short Cuts (with others); Grammy Award, best country music album, 1996, for The Road to Ensenada; Grammy Award nomination, best country male vocal performance, for "She's No Lady (She's My Wife)."

And vocals and score producer, Dead Man Walking, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Score producer, 2 Days in the Valley, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1996. And score producer, Dear God, Paramount, 1996. Fathers' Day, Warner Bros., 1997. Nothing to Lose, Buena Vista, 1997. Score producer, The Apostle, October Films, 1997. Liner notes, Deep in the Heart (Of Texas) (also known as Deep in the Heart), 1998. Score producer, Clay Pigeons, Gramercy Pictures, 1998. And score producer, Hope Floats, Twentieth-Century Fox, 1998. Film Work; Director: Penguins, 1994. Television Appearances; Movies: Singer at beach, Bill: On His Own, CBS, 1983. Wade, Bastard Out of Carolina, Showtime, 1996. Research scientist, Breast Men, HBO, 1997.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Detective DeLongpre, The Player, Fine Line Features, 1992. Andy Bitkower, Short Cuts, Fine Line Features, 1993. Clint Lammeraux-Texas cowboy boot mogul, Pret-aPorter (also known as Ready to Wear), Miramax, 1994. Road Person, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Universal, 1998. Sheriff Carl Tippett, The Opposite of Sex, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Manny Hood, Cookie's Fortune, October Films, 1999. Film Work; Song Performer, Except Where Indicated: Score producer and vocals, Major League, 1989. And score producer, Always, Universal, 1989. State of Grace, Orion, 1990. Switch, Warner Bros., 1991. And score producer and song arranger, Leap of Faith, Paramount, 1992. Score producer, The Crying Came, Miramax, 1993. Score producer, The Firm, Paramount, 1993. With Honors, Warner Bros., 1994. Vocals, Quiz Show, Buena Vista, 1994. It Could Happen to You (also known as Cop Gives Waitress $2 Million Tip! and Cop Tips Waitress $2 Million), TriStar, 1994. Vocals, Toy Story (animated), Buena Vista, 1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic: This is VH1 Country, VH1, 1989. The Texas Connection, TNN, 1990. Lenny, "Mad About You/' Mad About You, NBC, 1995. Sessions at West 54th, PBS, 1997. Also appeared on Austin City Limits, PBS. Television Appearances; Specials: Country Music Crossover, PBS, 1988. Mike's Talent Show, Cinemax, 1989. Farm Aid IV, TNN, 1990. John Prine and Lyle Lovett, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, VH1, 1992. Willie Nelson The Big S/x-O: An All-Star Birthday Celebration, 1992. A Country Music Celebration, CBS, 1993. A Day in the Life of Country, CBS, 1993. Voice of Delbert Parnham, The Wild West, syndicated, 1993. Host, 6.8. King... Live at the Woodlands, PBS, 1994. Himself, Luck, Trust & Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country, Bravo, 1994. Rhythm, Country & Blues: An "In the Spotlight" Special, PBS, 1994. The ESPY Awards, 1995. Lyle Lovett: Going Home, The Disney Channel, 1996. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1996.

LOVETT • 265

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Roger Miller Remembered, TNN, 1998. An All-Star Tribute to Johnny Cash, TNT, 1999.

Step Inside This House, MCA, 1998. Live in Texas, MCA, 1999.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 21st Annual Country Music Association Awards, 1987. The 23rd Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, 1988. The 31st Annual Grammy Awards, 1989. The 24th Annual Country Music Association Awards, 1990. The 32nd Annual Crammy Awards, 1990. The American Music Awards, 1990. The 26th Annual Country Music Association Awards, 1992. The 1993 MTV Music Video Awards, MTV, 1993. The 35th Annual Crammy Awards, 1993. The 28th Annual Country Music Association Awards, 1994. The 30th Annual CMA Awards, 1996. The 68th Annual Academy Awards, 1996. The 1998 Genesis Awards, 1998. The Kennedy Center Honors, 1998.

Recorded You Can't Resist It, MCA; also appeared on albums by Pat Alger, Asleep at the Wheel, Vince Bell, Nanci Griffith, Patty Loveless, Kim Carnes, Leo Kottke, Rickie Lee Jones, Walter Hyatt, Tammy Wynette, Francine Reed, Valerie Carter, Bill Hearne, Wynonnajudd, Hank Thompson, DelbertMcClinton, Michael Martin Murphey, and Robert Earl Keen.

Television Work; Song Performer; Specials: Country Music Crossover, PBS, 1988. John Prine and Lyle Lovett, Arts and Entertainment, 1990. Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, VH1, 1992. A Country Music Celebration, CBS, 1993. Rhythm, Country & Blues: An "In the Spotlight" Special, PBS, 1994. Lyle Lovett: Going Home, The Disney Channel, 1996. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1996. The Kennedy Center Honors, 1998. Television Work; Song Performer; Awards Presentations: The 28th Annual Country Music Association Awards, 1994. The 68th Annual Academy Awards, 1996. RECORDINGS Albums: Lyle Lovett, Curb, 1986. Pontiac, Curb, 1987. Lyle Lovett & His Large Band, Curb, 1989. (With others) Top Ten Records, Curb, 1991. Joshua Judges Ruth, Curb, 1992. / Love Everybody, Curb, 1994. Road to Ensenada, Curb, 1996.

Album Work: Producer, Country & Eastern, MCA, 1988. Composer, producer, and vocals, 80s Country Hits of the Decade Vol. 1, Curb, 1990. Contributor and producer, Deadicated: A Tribute to the Grateful Dead, Arista, 1991. Vocals, Rhythm Country & Blues, MCA, 1994. Producer, Country Classics Vol. 9(1980-1993), MCA, 1996. Producer, Cool Country Hits Vol. 2, Curb, 1997. Vocals, Live on Letterman: Music From the Late Show, Reprise, 1997. WRITINGS Film Songs: Always, Universal, 1989. State of Grace, Orion, 1990. Switch, Lauren Film, 1991. It Could Happen to You (also known as Cop Cives Waitress $2 Million Tip! and Cop Tips Waitress $2 Million), TriStar, 1994. Fathers' Day, Warner Bros., 1997. Nothing to Lose, Buena Vista, 1997. Hope Floats, Twentieth-Century Fox, 1998. Television Songs; Specials: Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, VH1, 1992. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Chicago Tribune, August 16, 1992, p. V3. Christian Science Monitor, March 31, 1989, p. 10. Entertainment Weekly, June 26, 1998, p. 136. Esquire, May 1994, p. 64; October 1998, p. 42. Guitar Player, November, 1996, p. 85. Interview, May, 1994, p. 82. New Statesman, October 16, 1998, p. 43. New York Times, April 12, 1992, p. II26. People Weekly, July 12,1993, p. 60; August 12,1996, p. 27. Rolling Stone, July 14, 1988, p. 128.

266 • LUNG Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26266 • LUNG Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 2 Texas Monthly, October 1998, p. 94. Washington Post, September 4, 1996, p. B7*

LUNG, Sing See CHAN, Jackie

LYNN, Matthew See LI LLARD, Matthew

M

MACDONALD, Norm 1963-

Host, The 7998 £SPY Awards, ESPN, 1998. Interviewee, Canned Ham: Dirty Work, Comedy Central, 1998.

PERSONAL Born October 17, 1963, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada; son of two teachers; married (separated); children: one son. Avocational interests: Golf. Addresses: /Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor, comedian, producer, writer, story editor, and television series creator. Performed in comedy clubs in Canada and the United States. Also worked in a logging camp and oil field. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, SNL, and Saturday Night), NBC, 1993-98. Norm Henderson, The Norm Show, ABC, 1998—. Television Appearances; Episodic: One-Night Stand, HBO, 1989. Jordan, "Strike/' The Jackie Thomas Show, ABC, 1993. Doctor, Tom, CBS, 1994. Himself, "Hank's Sex Tape," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1995. Simon Tate, "The Bully You Know," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1996. Roger, "Injury," NewsRadio, NBC, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Guest, State of the Union: Undressed '96, Comedy Central, 1996. VH1 97 Fashion Awards, VH1, 1997.

Television Work; Series: Story editor, Roseanne, ABC, 1993. Creator, producer, and executive producer, The Norm Show, ABC, 1998—. Film Appearances: Frank, Billy Madison, Universal, 1995. Network reporter, The People vs. Larry Flynt, Columbia, 1996. Voice of Lucky the dog, Doctor Dolittle, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Mitch, Dirty Work, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1998. Pittsburgh (also known as Ballbustedand Foolproof), Universal, 1999. Michael Richards, Man on the Moon, Universal, 1999. WRITINGS Screenplays: Dirty Work, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1998. Television Specials: Free to Laugh: A Comedy and Music Special for Amnesty International, Lifetime, 1992. Saturday Night Live Remembers Chris Farley, NBC, 1998. Television Series: The Dennis Miller Show, syndicated, 1992. Roseanne, ABC, 1992-93. Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, SNL, and Saturday Night), NBC, 1993-98. The Norm Show, ABC, 1998—.

268 MAFFIA Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, May 16, 1997, p. 93; January 23, 1998, p. 8; March 19, 1999, p. 86; March 26, 1999, p. 44. Esquire, June, 1998, p. 62. Playboy, August, 1997, p. 124. 77mejune8, 1998, p. 227. Electronic: http://abc.go.com/primetime/norm_show/cast_bios/.*

MAFFIA, Roma PERSONAL Born May 31, in New York, NY. Education: Attended City College of New York (theatre); studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Institute, New York City. Avocational interests: Writing, running on treadmill, ping-pong, collecting shoes. Addresses: Agent— International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 902111934. Career: Actress. Worked with the Virginia Avenue Project, a theatre mentoring program for children. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Angela Giandemenicio, Chicago Hope, CBS, 199495. Grace Alvarez, Profiler, NBC, 1996—. Television Appearances; Movies: Officer Caldwell, Her Deadly Rival, CBS, 1995. Andrea, The Heidi Chronicles, TNT, 1995. Sally Cander, Her Costly Affair, NBC, 1996. Laurie Meisinger, Mistrial, HBO, 1996. Julie Bishop, The Defenders: Payback, Showtime, 1997. Ellen Marks, Route 9, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Diane, Internal Affairs, CBS, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: Cynthia Marino, Courthouse, CBS, 1995. Insurance investigator, Wings, NBC, 1996.

The Pet Shop, Animal Planet, 1997. Barbara Clarke, We/come to Paradox, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Film Appearances: Prostitute, Smithereens, New Line Cinema, 1982. Attila's sister, Stuck on You, Troma Films, 1984. Angie's first customer!, Married to the Mob, Orion, 1988. Marie, American Blue Note (also known as Fakebook)f

1989. Carmen, The Paper, Universal, 1994. Catherine Alvarez, Disclosure, Warner Bros., 1994. Ms. Jones, Nick of Time, Paramount, 1995. Claire, Eraser, Warner Bros., 1996. Dr. Ruocco, Kiss the Girls, Paramount, 1997. Margaret Skolowski, Double Jeopardy, Paramount,

1999. Stage Appearances: Hooker, A Midnight Moon at the Creasy Spoon, Theater for the New City, New York City, 1981. The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe, Capital Repertory Company, Albany, NY, 1987. Ava, The Invasion of Aratooga, CSC Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1987. Virginie Tom, Guadeloupe, Westbeth Theatre Center, New York City, 1988. Top Girls, Virginia Stage Company, Norfolk, VA, 198889. Lorraine, Broken English, Judith Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1990. Governor's wife, peddler, and Ludovika, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1990-91. A Christmas Carol, Studio Arena Theatre, New York City, Buffalo, NY, 1991-92. Marlene, Talking Things Over with Chekhov, John Houseman Studio Theatre, New York City, 1993. Gabriella, "The Sausage Eaters/' The Best American Short Play Series, Westbeth Theatre Center, 1993.*

MAGNUSON,Ann

1956PERSONAL

Born January 4, 1956, in Charleston, WV; father, a lawyer; mother, a journalist; companion of Brad Dunning. Education: Studied theater at Dennison University and at the British and European Studies Group;

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 interned at the Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1978. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists Talent and Literary Agency, 1776 Broadway, 18th Floor, New York, NY 10019. Manager— Buddy Morra, Rollins, Rollins, Joffe, Morra, and Brezner, 801 Westmount Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actress, writer, comedienne, and performance artist. Co-founder and manager, Club 57, New York City, 1979; lady wrestler, Club 57 and Fashion Moda, both in New York City; has performed in clubs, art spaces, and on college campuses throughout the United States, beginning 1980; performer in the music groups Pulsallama, Bleaker Street Incident, Vulcan Death Grip, and Bongwater. CREDITS Film Appearances: Pamela Fleming, Vortex, B Movies, 1982. Woman in disco, The Hunger, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1983. Maida the feminist, Perfect Strangers (also known as Blind Alley), New Line Cinema, 1984. Cigarette girl, Desperately Seeking Susan, Orion, 1985. Isabel le, Sleepwalk (also known as Year of the Dog), Driver-Ottoskop, 1986. Frankie Stone, Making Mr. Right, Orion, 1987. Arzt, The Critical Years (also known as Les Annees critiques), Dexter, 1987. Joyce Fickett, A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon (also known as Jimmy Reardon), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Herself, Mondo New York (documentary), Island, 1988. Herself, Heavy Petting (documentary), International Film Exchange/Filmpac Holdings/Fossil Films, 1988. Shaleen, Tequila Sunrise, Warner Bros., 1988. Connie Hagen, Checking Out, Warner Bros., 1989. Doris, Love at Large, Orion, 1990. Moira Wolfson, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994. Calli, Cabin Boy, Buena Vista, 1994. (Uncredited) The Madam, Tank Girl, United Artists, 1995. Terry Taverner, Before and After, Buena Vista, 1996. Sarah Fulton and Anna Rawlin, Levitation, Tenth Muse, 1997. Elaine, Still Breathing, October Films, 1998. Irene Abernathy, Small Soldiers, DreamWorks, 1998.

MAGNUSON »269 Loan secretary, Ed Wood's / Woke Up Early the Day I Died, Phaedra Cinema, 1999. Katherine, Friends and Lovers, Lions Gate Films, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Co-host, Alive from Off-Center, PBS, 1988. Catherine Hughes, Anything But Love, ABC, 198992. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Made for TV/' Alive from Off-Center, PBS, 1984. "Love Comics/' New Television, WNYC (New York City), 1985. "Fallopia," Night Flight, USA Network, 1985. Darlene, "Tales from the Hollywood Hills: A Table at Giro's/' Great Performances, PBS, 1987. Women Aloud (also known as Funny Ladies), Comedy Central, 1992. Amanda Cox, "Command Performance," The John Larroquette Show, NBC, 1996. GinaPennetti Schmidt, "Caroline and the Kept Man," Caroline and the City, NBC, 1997. Kyra Sullivan, "Check Out Drew's Old Flame," The Drew Carey 5how, ABC, 1997. Also appeared as Eunice Puell, "Crisis in the Love Zone," The Adventures of Pete and Pete, Nickelodeon. Televison Appearances; Movies: Darlene, Power, Passion and Murder, 1987. The Barefoot Executive, 1995. Lily, The Munsters Scary Little Christmas, Fox, 1996. Drowning matron, Hugo Pool, TMC, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dee O'Hara, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: "Ann Magnuson's Vandemonium," Cinemax Comedy Experiment, Cinemax, 1987. The 3rd Annual International Rock Awards, ABC, 1991. Host, Route 66: The Road West, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Host, The Nicholas Brothers: We Sing and We Dance, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Host, "Rave," )ohn Lee Hooker and Friends, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Host, "Rave," Cross Channel, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. In a New Light '94, ABC, 1994. Judge, The 1995 Miss Universe Pageant, 1995. Narrator, Shock Video 6: Turn-On TV '98, HBO, 1998.

270 •

MAHONEY

Stage Appearances: Lavinia, 7/tus Andronicus, Pyramid Club, New York City, 1985. Sister Alice Tully Hall, "Alice Tully Hall and the Family: Transmissions," Serious Fun! series, Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1987. You Could Be Home Now, Public Theatre, Martinson Hall, New York City, 1992. Four Dogs and a Bone, Lucille Lortel Theater, New York City, 1994. Also devised Upwardly Mobile, a tribute to Muzak which was held in an elevator of the Whitney Museum, New York City, 1982; appeared at the Festival Delia Donna, Bologna, Italy, 1982; in the Art in Action show, Soguestu Hall, Tokyo, Japan, 1985; in Occupational Hazards, Brattle Theatre, Boston, MA; After Dark, Walker Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN; Tammy's Nightmare, L.A.C.E., Los Angeles, CA; Art on the Beach, Creative Time, Inc., Battery Park Landfill, New York City; Somewhere Outside of Orlando, Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, Pittsburgh, PA, then Lhasa Club, Los Angeles; A Christmas Special, The Kitchen (club), New York City; performed in the cabaret production No Entiendes, Palladium (dance club), New York City; in Pagan Place, Palladium; has appeared in nightclubs with Joey Arias \r\ Salvador Dall and His Wife Gala, Andy Warhol and Edie Sedgwick, Charles Manson and Squeaky Fromme, Etc.; and in Duets with Eric Bogosian. Stage Work: Producer and director of performance pieces A Tribute to Lawrence Welk, Putt-Putt Reggae, and The StayFree Mini-Prom, all at Club 57; Festival de San de Niro, at Danceteria, New York City; and productions at The Pyramid Club and Folk City, both in New York City, and at the Lhasa Club, Los Angeles.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Too Much Sleep, Shimmy Disc, 1989. The Power of Pussy, Shimmy Disc, 1991. The Big Sell-Out, Shimm Disc, 1992. Box of Bongwater (compilation), Shimmy Disc, 1998. Also recorded (with Bongwater) Bongwater Plus (compact disc). Singles: (With Bongwater) "You Don't Love Me Yet," Shimmy Disc, 1989. WRITINGS Television Specials: "Ann Magnuson's Vandemonium," Cinemax Comedy Experiment, Cinemax, 1987. Also author of Tammy's Nightmare (play), L.A.C.E., Los Angeles, published in Drama Review; also creator of the characters Sister Alice Tully Hall, Fallopia, Raven, Tammy Jan, Kimberly Crump, Ms. Rambo, Anoushka, and others for theatre and club performances; contributor of fiction and travel articles to Soho Weekly News, High Times, Vogue, The Paper, Interview, LA. Weekly, and Conde Nast Traveler. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, November 3, 1995, p. 63. Interview, August, 1988, p. 34; January, 1993, p. 66; September, 1995.*

MAHONEY, John 1940PERSONAL

RECORDINGS Albums: (With Pulsallama) The Devil Lives in My Husband's Body, Y Records, 1982. The Luv Show, Geffen, 1995. Also recorded (with Vulcan Death Grip) "Experimental Theatre" on Tellus: The Audio Cassette Magazine #18; and "Made for Radio" segments, The Uproar Tapes, Volume I, Antilles Records. Albums with Bongwater: Breaking No New Ground, Shimmy Disc, 1987. Double Bummer, Shimmy Disc, 1988.

Born June 20, 1940, in Manchester, England. Education: Quincy College, B.A.; Western Illinois University, M.A. (English); trained for the stage at Stratford Children's Theatre and St. Nicholas Theatre, Chicago, IL. Addresses: /Agent—Paul Martino, International Creative Management, 40 West 57th St., New York, NY 10019. Career: Actor. Western Illinois University, English teacher; free-lance editor of medical manuscripts; associate editor, Quality Review Bulletin. Military service: U.S. Army.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award and Drama Desk Award nomination, both 1985, for Orphans; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a featured role in a drama, Clarence Derwent Award, most promising actor, and Drama Desk Award nomination, all 1986, for The House of Blue Leaves; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries or motion picture, 1994, Q Award nomination, Viewers for Quality Television, best supporting actor in a quality comedy series, 1998, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series (with others), 1998 and 1999, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series, 1999, all for Frasier; Commitment to Chicago Award, Chicago Film Critics Association, 1998; Joseph Jefferson Award nominations for Hothouse, Taking Steps, and Death of a Salesman. CREDITS Film Appearances: Michael Doyle, Mission Hill, .1982. "Prowler" representative, Code of Silence, Orion, 1985. Lieutenant Colonel Conroy, The Manhattan Project, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Linehan, Streets of Gold, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Moe, Tin Men, Buena Vista, 1987. Judge Matthew Helms, Suspect, TriStar, 1987. Perry, Moonstruck, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987. Williams, Frantic, Warner Bros., 1988. Shorty, Betrayed, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Kid Gleason, Eight Men Out, Orion, 1988. James Court, Say Anything, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Brady, The Russia House, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1990. W. P. Mayhew, Barton Fink, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. Boomer, Love Hurts, Vestron, 1992. Dr. Henry Dreyfoos, Article 99, Orion, 1992. Vince Hardy, Striking Distance (also known as Three R/Vers), Columbia, 1993. Sam Campagna, In the Line of Fire, Columbia, 1993. Robot in the Family (also known as Golddigger), Amazing Movies, 1994. Grant Gubler, Reality Bites, Universal, 1994. Chief, The Hudsucker Proxy, Warner Bros., 1994. Leo Solomon, The American President, Columbia, 1995.

MAHONEY • 271 Dr. Claude Baptiste, Mariette in Ecstasy, Savoy Pictures, 1996. District Attorney John Shaughnessy, Primal Fear, Paramount, 1996. Mr. Fitzpatrick, She's the One, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Thomas Condon, The Killing Floor, Orion Home Video, 1997. Voice of drunk scout, Antz (animated), DreamWorks, 1998. Voice of Mansley's boss, The Iron Giant (animated), Warner Bros., 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Lieutenant Rossei, Chicago Story, NBC, 1982. Battalion Chief Patrick Meacham, H.E.L.P. (also known as 911), ABC, 1990. Dr. Alex McMurtry, The Human Factor, CBS, 1992. Martin Crane, Frasier (also known as Dr. Frasier Crane), NBC, 1993—. Television Appearances; Movies: Will: The Autobiography of C. Cordon Liddy, 1982. Second baseman, Listen to Your Heart (also known as A Change of Heart), CBS, 1983. Thomas Condon, The Killing Floor, PBS, 1984. Police captain, Through Naked Eyes, 1984. Dance of the Phoenix, CBS, 1984. Flynn, Lady Blue, ABC, 1985. "60 Minutes" producer, First Steps, CBS, 1985. Dr. Winslow, Trapped in Silence (also known as Silent Rage), CBS, 1986. Oliver Jordan, Dinner at Eight, TNT, 1989. Irv Mickelson, The Image, HBO, 1990. Burke, The Ten Million Dollar Getaway, USA Network, 1991. Robert Clayton, Sr., The Secret Passion of Robert Clayton (also known as Marital Privilege, Old Flame, and Lure of Darkness), USA Network, 1992. Paddy Quinn, Unnatural Pursuits, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lou Brenner, Favorite Son (also known as Target: Favorite Son), NBC, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: Artie Shaughnessy, "The House of Blue Leaves," American Playhouse, PBS, 1987. Voice, "Coney Island/' The American Experience, PBS, 1991.

272 •

MANTLE

Mason Gross, "The Water Engine/' TNT Screen works, TNT, 1992. Sy Flembeck, "Do Not Forsake Me, O' My Postman/' Cheers, NBC, 1992. "A Hard Rain," Showtime 30-Minute Movie, Showtime, 1994. Dr. Hanlin, "Body & Soul & Dick," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1996. Tracey Takes On..., HBO, 1996. Vince Reyneaux, Nothing Sacred, ABC, 1997. Himself, Space Cadets, Nickelodeon, 1997. Television Appearances; Specials: The 42nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1988. Co//n Quinn Back in Brooklyn, syndicated, 1989. The Golden Globe's 50th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1994. An Affectionate Look at Fatherhood, NBC, 1995. Host, Christmas in Washington, 1995. Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996. Narrator, Polar Bears: Arctic Terror, ABC, 1997. The 1998 Live Emmy Award Post-Show, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. The Life and Times of Tuff Hedeman, TNN, 1998. Stage Appearances: The Water Engine, St. Nicholas Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1977. Ballerina, North light Repertory Theatre, Evanston, IL, 1984. Harold, Orphans, Westside Arts Theatre, New York City, 1985. Artie Shaughnessy, The House of Blue Leaves, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, then Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, both New York City, 1986. Title role, Uncle Vanya, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, 1989-90. John Cleary, The Subject Was Roses, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1991. Supple in Combat, Steppenwolf Theater Company, Chicago, IL, 1996. The Man Who Came to Dinner, Steppenwolf Theater Company, then Barbican Theatre, London, England, 1998. Also appeared at Nightlight Repertory Theatre in The Price and What the Butler Saw; at St. Nicholas Theatre in /Ashes; and at Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, in Waiting for Lefty, Death of a Salesman, Hothouse, and Taking Steps. Stage Work; Director: Talking Heads, Steppenwolf Theatre, 1994.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, December 2, 1996, p. 150."

MANTLE, Clive

1957PERSONAL

Born June 3, 1957, in Barnet, London, England. Edu cation: Attended Kimbolton School, Cambridgeshire, England, 1970-75; studied acting at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts. Career: Actor. St. John's choir, Cambridge, England, chorister, four years; National Youth Theatre, member, five years, appearing in eleven productions; appeared in commercials for Electric Company (as Frankenstein's monster), Whitbread Annual Report, London Transport, and B&O Commercials. Awards, Honors: Olivier Award, most promising newcomer, 1985, for Of Mice and Men. CREDITS Film Appearances: Ewen, The Orchard End Murder, 1981. Bobby Stone, Party Party, 1983. Tough character on bus, Foreign Body, Orion, 1986. First nuclear man, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, Warner Bros., 1987. First thug, Without a Clue (also known as Sherlock and Me), 1988. Johnny Ladder, Mack the Knife (also known as The Threepenny Opera), 21st Century, 1989. Harry, White Hunter, Black Heart, Warner Bros., 1990. William, Alien 3, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Television Appearances; Series: Little John, Robin of Sherwood (also known as Robin Hoocf), Showtime, 1984. Dr. Mike Barratt, Casualty, BBC, 1989-96. WYSIWYG, 1992. Jack Deakin, Bloomin' Marvelous, BBC, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Little John, The Swords of Wayland, 1986. Marine Sergeant Ellis, The Secret Life of Ian Fleming (also known as Spymaker: The Secret Life of Ian Fleming), TNT, 1990.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Little John, Robin Hood and the Sorcerer, Showtime, 1993. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Phil Sheffield, Framed, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: Cuthbert, Scoop, PBS, 1990. Television Appearances; Episodic: /ane, 1982. Bernard, "Dreamhouse," Minder, Thames [U.K.], 1982. The Lenny Henry Show, 1984. Big Ben, "Extreme Prejudice/' Dempsey & Makepeace, syndicated, 1986. "What a Country!/' Lenny Henry Tonite, BBC, 1986. Alas Smith & Jones, BBC, 1987. Brother of man with arthritis, "Caring," Casualty, BBC, 1988. Vulcan, "Bird Trouble," Chelmsford 123, 1990. Eric Wetherby, "Trial and Error," Boon, 1991. Police inspector, "George's Daughter," Drop the Dead Donkey, Channel 4 [U.K.], 1991. Woman's husband, "Smells," Bottom, 1991. Himself, A Bit of Fry and Laurie, 1995. Himself, "Xmas," Shooting Stars, 1995. The Imaginatively Titled Punt and Dennis Show, 1995. Simon Horton, "Love and Marriage," The Vicar of Dibley, 1998. Dr. Mike Barratt, "Everlasting Love (Parts 1 & 2)," Casualty, BBC, 1998. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Woyceck; Troilus and Cress/da; The Ragged Trousered Philanthropist; The Relapse; Robin Hood; Red Devil Battery Sign; Of Mice and Men; King John; Johnny Johnson; Ideal Gnome Exhibition; East; Coming Clean; Blood on the Neck of the Cat; Bedroom Farce; A Streetcar Named Desire; The Pocket Dream; and Educating Rita, 1995. Radio Appearances: Appeared in Farewell My Lovely; Frozen Assets; In One Ear; The Best of One Ear; Party, Party; and The Rise and Fall of the Romanov Autocracy. *

MARLETT, Maysie Hoy See HOY, Maysie

MARSHALL • 273

MARSHALL, Frank 1946PERSONAL Born September 13, 1946, in Los Angeles, CA; raised in Newport Beach, CA; married Kathleen Kennedy (a producer); Education: Attended the University of California, Los Angeles. Addresses: /Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Producer, director, actor, writer, production executive, location manager, and script supervisor. Kennedy/Marshall Company, founder (with Kathleen Kennedy). Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best picture, 1981, for Raiders of the Lost Ark; ShoWest Award, ShoWest Convention, producer of the year, 1982; Academy Award nomination (with Quincy Jones, Kathleen Kennedy, and Steven Spielberg), best picture, 1985, for The Color Purple; Wise Owl Award (with Gary David Goldberg, Kathleen Kennedy, and Joseph Stein), Retirement Research Foundation, television and theatrical film fiction, 1990, for Dad. CREDITS Film Work: Assistant to the director, Targets (also known as Before / Die), Paramount, 1968. Location manager, The Last Picture Show, Columbia, 1971. Production assistant, What's Up, Doc?, Warner Bros., 1972. Associate producer, Paper Moon, Paramount, 1973. Associate producer, Daisy Miller, Paramount, 1974. Associate producer, At Long Last Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Associate producer, Nickelodeon, Columbia, 1976. Line producer, The Last Waltz, United Artists, 1978. Associate producer, The Driver, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1978. Executive producer, The Warriors, Paramount, 1979. Producer (with Steven Spielberg), Raiders of the Lost Ark (also known as Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark), Paramount, 1981. Producer (with Steven Spielberg), Poltergeist, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer,1982. Production supervisor, E.I: The Extra-Terrestrial (also known as E.I), Universal, 1982.

274 •

MARSHALL

Executive producer, Twilight Zone: The Movie, Warner Bros., 1983. Executive producer and second unit director, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, Paramount, 1984. Executive producer, Gremlins, Warner Bros., 1984. Producer (with Quincy Jones, Kathleen Kennedy, and Steven Spielberg) and second unit director (Kenya), The Color Purple (also known as Moon Song), Warner Bros., 1985. Executive producer, The Goonies, Warner Bros., 1985. Executive producer and second unit director, Back to the Future, Universal, 1985. Executive producer, Young Sherlock Holmes (also known as Pyramid of Fear), Paramount, 1985. Executive producer, Fandango/Warner Bros., 1985. Producer (with others), The Money Pit, Universal, 1986. Executive producer, An American Tail, Universal, 1986. Producer (with others) and second unit director, Empire of the Sun, Warner Bros., 1987. Executive producer (with others), Innerspace, Warner Bros., 1987. Executive producer (with others),""batteries not included, Universal, 1987. Producer and second unit director, Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, Buena Vista, 1988. Executive producer (with Steven Spielberg), The Land before Time, Universal, 1988. Executive producer (with Steven Spielberg) and second unit director, Indiana /ones and the Last Crusade, Paramount, 1989. Director (with Rob Minkoff) and executive producer, Tummy Trouble (animated short film), Buena Vista, 1989. Producer (with Steven Spielberg) and second unit director (Montana), Always, United Artists/Universal, 1989. Executive producer, Dad, Universal, 1989. Executive producer, Back to the Future, Part II (also known as Paradox), Universal, 1989. Director and executive producer, Arachnophobia, Buena Vista, 1990. Executive producer and director of live action segments, Roller Coaster Rabbit (also known as Rollercoaster Rabbit; animated short film), Buena Vista, 1990. Executive producer, ]oe versus the Volcano, Warner Bros., 1990. Executive producer, Gremlins 2: The New Batch (also known as Gremlins 2), Warner Bros., 1990. Executive producer, Back to the Future, Part III (also known as Three), Universal, 1990.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Director, Hook, Buena Vista, 1991. Executive producer, Cape Fear, Universal, 1991. Executive producer, An American Tail: Fievel Goes West, Universal, 1991. Producer and second unit director, Noises Off. . ., Buena Vista, 1992. Executive producer, Tiny Toon Adventures: How I Spent My Vacation (also known as How I Spent My Vacation; animated), Warner Bros. Home Video, 1992. Director and producer, Alive (also known as Alive: The Miracle of the Andes), Paramount/Buena Vista, 1993. Executive producer, We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story (animated), Universal, 1993. Executive producer, Trail Mix-Up (animated short fiIm), Buena Vista, 1993. Executive producer, Swing Kids, Buena Vista, 1993. Executive producer (with Kathleen Kennedy and Gerald R. Molen), A Far Off Place, Buena Vista, 1993. Producer and second unit director, Milk Money, Paramount, 1994. Director and executive producer, Congo, Paramount, 1995. Producer (with Kathleen Kennedy and Jane Startz), The Indian in the Cupboard, Paramount, 1995. Producer, The Thief of Always, Universal, 1998. Producer (with others), Olympic Glory, MEGAsystems Production, 1999. Producer, The Sixth Sense, Buena Vista, 1999. Producer, Snow Falling on Cedars, Universal, 1999. Line producer for The Other Side of the Wind (unreleased film). Film Appearances: Ticket boy, Targets (also known as Before I Die), Paramount, 1968. Tommy Logan, The Last Picture Show, Columbia, 1971. Dinsdale's assistant, Nickelodeon, Columbia, 1976. Pilot, Raiders of the Lost Ark (also known as Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark), Paramount, 1981. Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985-87. Creator (with others), The Bretts, Central Independent Television, 1987, then broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1987. Creator, executive producer, and script supervisor, The Bretts II, Central Independent Television, 1989,

MASON » 2 7 5

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 then broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1989. Production executive, Back to the Future (animated), CBS, 1991-93. Production executive, F/eve/'s American Tales (animated), CBS, 1992-93. Director and executive producer, johnny Bago, CBS, 1993. Production executive, Family Dog (animated), CBS, 1993. Television Work; Miniseries: Director of segments "Mare Tranquilitatis" and "We Interrupt This Program," From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Television Work; Specials: Executive producer (with Sid Ganis), Heroes and Sidekicks—Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, CBS, 1984. Executive producer, China Odyssey: Empire of the Sun (documentary), CBS, 1987. Executive producer, Roger Rabbit and the Secrets of Toontown, 1988. Executive producer, Great Adventurers and Their Quests: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, CBS, 1989. Executive producer, The Secrets of the Back to the Future Trilogy, 1990. Executive producer, A Wish for Wings That Work (animated), 1991. Executive producer, It's a Wonderful Tiny Toons Christmas Special (animated), 1992. Executive producer, Alive: The Miracle of the Andes (also known as Alive: Twenty Days Later), CBS, 1993. WRITINGS Teleplays; Series: The Bretts //, Central Independent Television, 1989, then broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1989.*

MARTIN, Tantoo SeeCARDINAL,Tantoo

MARTIN-CARDINAL, Tantoo See CARDINAL, Tantoo

MASON, Marsha

1942PERSONAL

Born April 3, 1942, in St. Louis, MO; daughter of James Joseph and Jacquelina Helena (Rachowsky) Mason; married Gary Campbell (an actor), 1965 (divorced, 1970); married Neil Simon (a playwright), October 25, 1973 (divorced). Education: Webster College (now Webster University), B.A. (speech and drama). Avocational interests: Automobile racing. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actress and director. Member of the American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, and the Los Angeles Theatre Works, Los Angeles, CA. Also affiliated with the Actors Studio, New York City. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, National Council on the Arts. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actress, and Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, both 1974, for Cinderella Liberty; Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best actress, and Academy Award nomination, best actress, all 1978, for The Goodbye Girl; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actressdrama, 1980, for Promises in the Dark; Academy Award nomination, best actress, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actress— musical/comedy, both 1980, for Chapter Two; Academy Award nomination, best actress, 1982, for Only When I Laugh; honorary doctorate in fine and performing arts, Webster University. CREDITS Film Appearances: Hot Rod Hullabaloo, Allied Artists, 1966. Arlene, Blume in Love, Warner Bros., 1973. Maggie Paul, Cinderella Liberty, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1973. Murder by Death, Columbia, 1976. Janice Templeton, Audrey Rose, United Artists, 1977. Paula McFadden, The Goodbye Girl (also known as Neil Simon's The Goodbye Girl), Warner Bros., 1977.

276 •

MASON

Georgia Merkle, The Cheap Detective (also known as Snacka om deckare, alltsaa!), Columbia, 1978. Jennie MacLaine, Chapter Two, Columbia, 1979. Dr. Alexandra Kendall, Promises in the Dark, Warner Bros., 1979. Georgia Mines, Only When I Laugh (also known as It Hurts Only When I Laugh and Neil Simon's Only When I Laugh), Columbia, 1981. Nora McPhee, Max Dugan Returns, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Aggie, Heartbreak Ridge, Warner Bros., 1986. Janice Morrison, Stella, Buena Vista, 1990. Polly, Drop Dead Fred, New Line Cinema, 1991. Senator Gayle Robbins, / Love Trouble, Buena Vista, 1994. Governor Eleanor Grant, Nick of Time, Paramount, 1995. Audrey Hopper, 2 Days in the Valley (also known as Two Days in the Valley), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Vampire girl, Dark Shadows, NBC, 1969. Laura Blackburn, Where the Heart Is, CBS, 1971. Judith Cole, Love of Life, CBS, 1971-72. Nurse Marsha Lord, Young Dr. Kildare, syndicated, 1972. Host, Shortstories, Arts and Entertainment, 1988-89. Nora Ruscio, Sibs (also known as Crown-Ups), ABC, 1991-92. Sherry, Frasier, NBC, 1996-98. Television Appearances; Movies: Lois Gibbs, Lois Cibbs and the Love Canal, CBS, 1982. Lois, Surviving (also known as Surviving: A Family in Crisis), ABC, 1985. Jennifer Hubbell, Trapped in Silence (also known as Silent Rage), CBS, 1986. Millicent Jordan, Dinner at Eight, TNT, 1989. Jean Cromwell, The Image, HBO, 1990. Ruth Fraser, Broken Trust (also known as Court of

Honor), TNT, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Roxanne, Cyrano de Bergerac, PBS, 1974. The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda, CBS, 1978. Host (with others), Oscar's Best/Actors, ABC, 1978. Variety 77—The Year in Entertainment, CBS, 1978. The Good Doctor, PBS, 1979. The All-Star Party for Clint Eastwood, 1986. The Clinic, 1987. From the Heart. . . The First International Very Spec/a/ Arts Festival, NBC, 1989.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 "Neil Simon: Not Just for Laughs" (also known as "Simply Simon: A Neil Simon Retrospective" and "Neil Simon: Simply Simon"), American Masters, PBS, 1989. TC/F Comedy Preview, ABC, 1991. Narrator, "The Power of Water," National Geographic Specials, PBS, 1993. "Clint Eastwood—The Man from Malpaso," Crazy about the Movies, Cinemax, 1993. Appeared in Brewsie and Willie. Television Work; Specials: Director, "Little Miss Perfect," CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1987. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 58th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, 1986. The Golden Globe Awards, 1987. The Third Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1989. Television Appearances; Episodic: Courtney Woods, Hothouse, ABC, 1988. "Neil Simon: The People's Playwright," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Television Work; Episodic: Director, Frasier, NBC, 1997. Stage Appearances: Botticelli's springtime, Cactus Flower, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1965. Bobby, The Deer Park, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1967. Joanna Dibble, It's Called the Sugar Plum, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1968. The Indian Wants the Bronx, 1968. Penelope Ryan, Happy Birthday, Wanda June, Theatre de Lys, 1970. Private Lives, American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1971. You Can't Take It with You, American Conservatory Theatre, 1972. The Merchant of Venice, American Conservatory Theatre, 1972. Lady Anne, Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1972. Cyrano de Bergerac, American Conservatory Theatre Company, 1972. The Crucible, American Conservatory Theatre Company, 1972.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 A Doll's House, American Conservatory Theatre Company, 1972. The Good Doctor, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1973. The Heiress, Los Angeles, CA, 1975. Title role, Mary Stuart, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1981. Viola, Twelfth Night, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1983. Kate, Old Times, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1983. Florence Aadland, The Big Love, New York Theatre Workshop, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1988. Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1989. Petra, Lake No Bottom, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1990. Escape from Happiness, Naked Angels, New York City, 1994. Selena Goodall, Amazing Grace, reading in Seattle, WA, produced at Pittsburgh Public Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA, 1995, later at Theatre Four, New York City, 1998, also produced in London, England. Maxine Faulk, The Night of the Iguana, Criterion Center, New York City, then Roundabout Theatre, New York City, both 1996. Major Tours: Cactus Flower, U.S. cities, 1968. Stage Work: Director, Juno's Swans, Second Stage Theatre, 1987. Directed a production of Heaven Can Wait. Radio Appearances: Performer in radio plays with the Los Angeles Theatre Works, Los Angeles, CA.*

MASSEY, Anna 1937PERSONAL Full name, Anna Raymond Massey; born August 11, 1937, in Thakeham, Sussex, England; daughter of Raymond Hart Massey (an actor) and Adrianne Allen (an actress); sister of Daniel Massey (an actor); married JeremyHuggins (an actor; stage name, Jeremy Brett) 1958 (divorced, 1963); married Uri Andres, 1988; children: (first marriage) one son. Education:

MASSEY • 277

Attended schools in London, England; New York, NY; Paris, France; Rome, Italy; and Switzerland. Addresses: Contact—Markham and Froggatt, Ltd., 4 Windmill St., London W1P 1HF, England. Career: Actress. Member: British Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a supporting or featured role, 1957, for The Reluctant Debutante; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, television—best actress, 1986, for Hotel du Lac. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Jane, The Reluctant Debutante, Theatre Royal, Brighton, England, then Cambridge Theatre, London, England, 1955, later Henry Miller's Theatre, New York City, 1956. Penelope Shawn, Dear Delinquent, Westminster Theatre, London, England, 1957. Monica Claverton-Ferry, The Elder Statesman, Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, and Cambridge Theatre, 1958. Double Yolk, 1959. Jane, Special Providence, St. Martin's Theatre, London, England, 1960. Rose, The Last Joke, Phoenix Theatre, London, England, 1960. Annie Sullivan, The Miracle Worker, Royalty Theatre, London, England, 1961. Lady Teazle, School for Scandal, Haymarket Theatre Royal, London, England, 1962. Jennifer Dubedat, The Doctor's Dilemma, Haymarket Theatre Royal, 1963. Virginia Crawford, The Right Honourable Gentleman, Her Majesty's Theatre, London, England, 1964. Laura Wingfield, The Class Menagerie, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford, England, and Haymarket Theatre Royal, both 1965. Jean Brodie, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Wyndham's Theatre, London, England, 1966. Candida, The Flip Side, Apollo Theatre, London, England, 1967. Julia, First Day of a New Season, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, 1967. Rowena Highbury, Th/5 Space Is Mine, Hampstead Theatre Club, London, England, 1969. Ophelia, Hamlet, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Birmingham, England, 1970.

278 •

MASSEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Joanna, Spoiled, Haymarket Theatre Royal, 1971. Ann, Slag, Royal Court Theatre, London, England, 1971. Ariadne Utterword, Heartbreak House, Old Vic Theatre Company, National Theatre, London, England, 1975. Gwendoline, Jingo, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, England, 1975. First woman, Play, Royal Court Theatre, 1976. Driver, Donkey's Years, Globe Theatre, London, England, 1977. Marianne, Close of Play, National Theatre, 1979. The Sea Gull, 1981. "A Kind of Alaska" and "Family Voices/' Other Places, National Theatre, 1982. King Lear, National Theatre, 1986. Broadway Bound, 1991. A Hard Heart, 1992. Grace, 1992. Bel, Moonlight, Almeida Theatre, London, England, 1993. Queen Elizabeth I, Mary Stuart, Lyttelton Theatre, National Theatre, London, England, 1996.

Betty, The Chain, Rank, 1985. Miss Furze, Foreign Body, Orion, 1986. Norma, La Couleur du vent, [France], 1988. Edith Berg, Killing Dad, [Great Britain], 1989. Mary, The Tall Guy, Virgin Vision, 1989. Mrs. Arundell, Mountains of the Moon, TriStar, 1990. George Sand's mother, Impromptu, Hemdale, 1991. Miss Mead, Angels and Insects, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1995. Mrs. Giblet, The Grotesque (also known as Gentlemen Don't Eat Poets and Grave Indiscretion), LIVE Entertainment, 1995. Nanny Tess Webb, Haunted, Evergreen Entertainment, 1995. Mother, Driftwood, Goldcrest Films, 1996. Grandmother, Sweet Angel Mine, Handmade Films, 1996. Fern (London), Deja Vu, Lions Gate Films/Rainbow Releasing, 1997. The Slab Boys, Skreba Films, 1997. Phoebe, Captain Jack (also known as An Inch over the Horizon), Winchester Films/Granada Films, 1998.

Also appeared in The Importance of Being Earnest and Summer.

Television Appearances; Series: Laura Kennedy, The Pallisers, BBC-2, 1974, then PBS, 1977.

Film Appearances: Sally Gideon, Gideon's Day (also known as Gideon of Scotland Yard), Columbia, 1957. Helen Stephens, Peeping Tom (also known as Face of Fear and The Fotographer of Panic), Astor, 1960. Le voyage a Biarritz, Millimax, 1962. Elvira, Bunny Lake Is Missing, Columbia, 1965. Sarah (Avery's wife), The Looking Glass War, Columbia, 1970. Renee de Montreuil, De Sade (also known as Das Ausschweifende Leben des Marquis de Sade and Die Liebesabenteuer des Marquis 5), Transcontinental, 1971. Barbara "Babs" Milligan, Frenzy, Universal, 1972. Donna, "Midnight Mess," The Vault of Horror (also known as Further Tales from the Crypt and Tales from the Crypt, Part //), Cinerama, 1973. Kristine Linde, A Doll's House, Paramount, 1973. Ms. Siegel, A Little Romance, Orion, 1979. Edna, 5weet William, Kendon Films, 1979. Jennifer Pierce, Five Days One Summer, Warner Bros., 1982. Sister Thomas, Sacred Hearts, Reality/Film Four, 1984. Chairlady, The Little Drummer Girl, Warner Bros., 1984. Imogen Bennett, Another Country, Orion Classics, 1984.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: LucettaTempleman, The Mayor of Casterbridge, BBC2, then broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, both 1978. Aunt Norris, Mansfield Park, BBC, 1983. Letty, Day after the Fair, [Great Britain], 1987, then broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1988. Miss Pross, A Tale of Two Cities, [Great Britain], then broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, both 1989. Queen Victoria, Around the World in 80 Days, NBC, 1989. Sarah Cole, A Respectable Trade, PBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Jacqueline, Green of the Year, 1955. Mrs. Danvers, Rebecca, 1962. Jane Murdstone, David Copperfield, NBC, 1970. A Woman Sobbing, 1972. The Love of a Good Woman, 1976. Mrs. Danvers, Rebecca, BBC, 1978. Afternoon Off, 1979. Miss Ronberry, The Corn Is Green, CBS, 1979. Sarah Callifer, The Potting Shed, 1982. Journey into the Shadows, 1984. Klavdia, Sakharov, HBO, 1984.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Betsy, Anna Karenina, CBS, 1985. Nina, The McCuffin, BBC, 1985. Edith Hope, Hotel du Lac, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 1986. Eudora, A Hazard of Hearts, CBS, 1987. The Christmas Tree, 1987. Lady Emily Bredon, Tears in the Rain, Showtime, 1988. Marcia Burrows, Sun Child, Yorkshire Television, 1988. Rosemary, Murder in Mind, [Great Britain], 1994. Honoria, Midsomer Murders (also known as Written in Blood), [Great Britain], then Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Also appeared in Remember the Germans, Wicked Woman, and You're Not Watching Me, Mummy. Television Appearances; Specials: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Associated Rediffusion Television, 1964. Mrs. Danvers, Rebecca, 1980. Rachel, Season's Greetings, [Great Britain], 1986, then Arts and Entertainment, 1988. Mamma, Shalom, ]oan Collins, [Great Britain], 1989. Voice of Mrs. Tittlemouse, The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies and Mrs. Tittlemouse, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Mr. Botibol's First Love," Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dahl's Tales of the Unexpecteof), Anglia Television, then NBC, both 1979. Helen Bryers, "Hazell and the Happy Couple/' Haze//, Thames Television, 1979. Julia Wallace, "The Man from the Pru," Mystery!, PBS, 1991. Gertrude Bell, "Paris," The Young Indiana ]ones Chronicles, ABC, 1993. Ruth O'Callaghan, "Nursing Home Murder," Inspector Alleyn Mysteries, BBC, 1993, broadcast as an episode of Mystery!, PBS, 1993. Inspector Morse, Series VII: Happy Families, Central Television, later broadcast as an episode of Mystery/, PBS, 1994. Herself, Ruby, [Great Britain], 1998.*

MATTHAU, Walter

1920PERSONAL

Original name, Walter Matuschanskavasky; born October 1, 1920, in New York, NY; son of Milton

MATTHAU • 279 (an electrician) and Rose (Berolsky) Matuschanskavasky; uncle of Juliette Gruber (an actress); married Grace Geraldine Johnson, 1948 (divorced, 1958); married Carol Grace Marcus Saroyan (a writer), August 21, 1959; children: (first marriage) David, Jenny; (second marriage) Charles (a director, producer, and personal manager). Education: Attended Columbia University and Oxford University; studied acting with Erwin Piscator at the Dramatic Workshop, New School for Social Research, 1946-47, and with Raiken Ben-Ari. Avocational interests: Gambling. Addresses: Office—The Matthau Company, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 2100, Los Angeles, CA 90067-6022. Career: Actor, director, and producer. Also worked as a radio operator, file clerk, boxing instructor, basketball coach, and vendor. Affiliated with the Matthau Company. Military service: U.S. Army Air Forces, served in Europe during World War II, 1942-45; became staff sergeant; received six battle stars. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: New York Drama Critics Circle Award, 1951, for Twilight Walk; New York Drama Critics Circle Award, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best supporting or featured actor in a play, both 1959, for Once More with Feeling; Antoinette Perry Award, best supporting or featured actor in a play, 1962, for A Shot in the Dark; Film Daily Award, 1962, for Lonely Are the Brave; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a play, and New York Drama Critics Circle Award, both 1965, for The Odd Couple; Academy Award, best supporting actor, 1966, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, 1967, both for The Fortune Cookie; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, 1969, for The Odd Couple; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best actor, 1970, for He//o, Dolly! and The Secret Life of an American Wife; Academy Award nomination, best actor, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, both 1972, for Kotch; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, 1973, for Pete 'n' T////e; British Academy of Film and Television Art Award, 1973, for Pete 'n' Tillie and Charley Varrick; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, 1975, for The Front

280 •

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

MATTHAU

Page; Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, and Academy Award nomination, best actor, both 1976, for The Sunshine Boys; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best actor, 1977, for The Sunshine Boys and The Bad News Bears; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, 1981, for Hopscotch; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—comedy/ musical, 1982, for First Monday in October; ShoWest Convention Award, lifetime achievement, 1993; American Comedy Award, lifetime achievement, 1997; Platinum Circle Award (with Carol Matthau and Charles Matthau), American Film Institute, 1997, for family contributions to show business. CREDITS Film Appearances: Wes Todd, The Indian Fighter, United Artists, 1955. Bodine, The Kentuckian, United Artists, 1955. Wally, Bigger Than Life, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956. Al Dahlke, Slaughter on Tenth Avenue, Universal, 1957. Mel Miller, A Face in the Crowd, Warner Bros., 1957. Judge Kyle, Ride a Crooked Trail, Universal, 1958. Red Wildoe, Onionhead, Warner Bros., 1958. Maxie Fields, King Creole, Warner Bros., 1958. Doctor Leon Karnes, Voice in the Mirror, Universal, 1958. Jack Martin, Gangster 5tory, Releasing Corporation of Independent Producers, 1959. Felix Anders, Strangers When We Meet, Columbia, 1960. Sheriff Johnson, Lonely Are the Brave (also known as Last Hero), Universal, 1962. Tony Gagoots, Who's Cot the Action? (also known Where's the Action?), Paramount, 1962. Hamilton Bartholomew and Carson Dyle, Charade, Universal, 1963. Tony Dallas, Island of Love (also known as Not on Your Life), Warner Bros., 1963. Doc, Ensign Pulver, Warner Bros., 1964. Groeteschele, Fail Safe (also known as Fail-Safe), Columbia, 1964. Sir Leopold Sartori, Goodbye Charlie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964. Ted Caselle, Mirage, Universal, 1965. Willie Gingrich, The Fortune Cookie (also known as Meet Whiplash Willie), United Artists, 1966. Paul Manning, A Guide for the Married Man, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. Charlie (the movie star), The Secret Life of an American Wife, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968.

General Smight, Candy (also known as Candy e il suo pazzo mondo), Cinerama, 1968. Oscar Madison, The Odd Couple, Paramount, 1968. Horace Vandergelder, Hello, Dolly!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. Dr. Julian Winston, Cactus Flower, Columbia, 1969. Joseph P. Kotcher, Kotch, Cinerama, 1971. Henry Graham, A New Leaf, Paramount, 1971. Sam Nash, Jesse Kiplinger, and Roy Hubley, Plaza Suite, Paramount, 1971. Pete Seltzer, Pete 'n' Tillie, Universal, 1972. Jake Martin, The Laughing Policeman (also known as An Investigation of Murder), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1973. Title role, Charley Varrick, Universal, 1973. Lieutenant Garber, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (also known as The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3), United Artists, 1974. Walter Burns, The Front Page, Universal, 1974. (As Walter Matuschanskavasky) Drunk man, Earthquake, Universal, 1974. Willie Clark, The Sunshine Boys, United Artists, 1975. Narrator, The Gentleman Tramp (documentary), Audjeff, 1976. Coach Morris Buttermaker, The Bad News Bears, Paramount, 1976. Lloyd Bourdelle, Casey's Shadow, Columbia, 1978. Marvin Michaels, California Suite (also known as Neil Simon's California Suite), Columbia, 1978. Dr. Charley Nichols, House Calls, Universal, 1978. Sorrowful Jones, Little Miss Marker, Universal, 1980. Miles Kendig, Hopscotch, Avco-Embassy, 1980. Portrait of a Sixty-Percent-Perfect Man, 1980. Dan Snow, First Monday in October, Paramount, 1981. Trabucco, Buddy Buddy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1981. Herbert Tucker, / Ought to Be in Pictures, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Sonny Paluso, The Survivors, Columbia, 1983. Joe Mulholland, Movers and Shakers, United Artists, 1985. Captain Thomas Bartholomew Red, Pirates, Cannon, 1986. Maurice, // Piccolo Diavolo (also known as The Little Devil), CecchiGori, 1988. Donald Becker, The Couch Trip, Orion, 1988. Senator Russell Long, JFK, Warner Bros., 1991. Max Goldman, Grumpy Old Men, Warner Bros., 1993. Mr. Wilson, Dennis the Menace (also known as Denn/s), Family Entertainment, 1993. Albert Einstein, I.Q., Paramount, 1994. Judge Charlie Cool, The Grass Harp, Fine Line Features, 1995.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Max Goldman, Grumpier Old Men (also known as Grumpy Old Men 2), Warner Bros., 1995. Nat Moyer, I'm Not Rappaport, Gramercy Pictures, 1996. Charlie Gordon, Out to Sea, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Oscar Madison, The Odd Couple II (also known as Neil Simon's The Odd Couple //), Paramount, 1998. Lou Mozell (the father), Hanging Up, Columbia, 1999. Appeared in Middle of the Street and No Power on Earth. Film Work: Director, Gangster Story, Releasing Corporation of Independent Producers, 1959. Executive producer, Little Miss Marker, Universal, 1980. Television Appearances; Series: Lex Rogers and narrator, Tallahassee 7000, syndicated, 1961. The Shakespeare Hour, PBS, 1986. Television Appearances; Movies: Clifford, Mrs. Lambert Remembers Love (also known as Running Out), CBS, 1991. Harmon Cobb, Against Her Will: An Incident in Baltimore (also known as Cobb's Law: Incident in Baltimore), CBS, 1992. Harmon Cobb, Incident in a Small Town (also known as Family Secret: The Incident in a Small Town), CBS, 1994. Frank Walsh, The Marriage Fool, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: Carol Channing and 101 Men, ABC, 1967. Super Comedy Bowl 2, CBS, 1972. A Show Business Salute to Milton Berle, NBC, 1973. The George Burns Special, CBS, 1976. Voice, The Stingiest Man in Town, NBC, 1978. / Love Liberty, ABC, 1982. Hollywood: The Gift of Laughter, 1982. George Burns' 90th Birthday Special, 1986. The American Film Institute Salute to Billy Wilder, 1986. A Beverly Hills Christmas, 1987. The American Film Institute Salute to Barbara Stanwyck, 1987. James Stewart: A Wonderful Life, 1987. We the People 200: The Constitutional Gala, CBS, 1987.

MATTHAU » 2 8 1 The American Film Institute Salute to Jack Lemmon, 1988. "Neil Simon: Not Just for Laughs'' (also known as "Simply Simon: A Neil Simon Retrospective" and "Neil Simon: Simply Simon"), American Masters, PBS, 1989. Harmon Cobb, "The Incident" (also known as "Incident at Lincoln Bluff and "Incident at Bremen"), AT&T Presents, CBS, 1990. Laurel and Hardy: A Tribute to the Boys, The Disney Channel, 1992. A Menace Called Dennis, CBS, 1993. The First Annual Comedy Hall of Fame, NBC, 1993. Elvis: His Life and Times, syndicated, 1993. "What Is This Thing Called Love?," The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1993. Jack Lemmon, PBS, 1996. The G.I. Bill: The Law that Changed America, PBS, 1997. Narrator, Billy Wilder: The Human Comedy, PBS, 1998. Private Screenings: Lemmon and Matthau, Turner Classic Movies, 1998. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Master of ceremonies, The 48th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, 1976. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1986. The First Annual American Comedy Awards, 1987. The Second Annual American Comedy Awards, 1988. The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1989. The Third Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1989. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1990. The /6th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1990. The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1990. The Movie Awards, CBS, 1991. The 48th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1991. The First Annual Comedy Hall of Fame, 1993. Presenter, The 20th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1994. Presenter, The 21st Annual People's Choice Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Last Cruise," Studio One, CBS, 1950. "The Basket Weaver," Ph//co Television Playhouse, NBC, 1952.

282 MATTHAU Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

"Should Doctors Ever Marry?/' Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1952. "The Death of Kid Slawson," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1952. "The Straight Forward Narrow/' Armstrong Circle Theater (also known as Circle Theater), NBC, 1952. "A Buck Is a Buck/' Danger, CBS, 1952. "Tour of Duty/' Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1952. "Three Sundays," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1952. "Wonder in Your Eyes," The Campbell Television Soundstage, NBC, 1953. "Nightmare Number Three," Plymouth Playhouse, ABC, 1953. "F.O.B. Vienna," Suspense, CBS, 1953. "Hand Me Down," Danger, CBS, 1953. "Nothing to Sneeze At," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1953. "The New Process," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1953. lago, "Othello," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1953. "Dry Run," Studio One, CBS, 1953. "The Glorification of Al Toolum," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1953. "The Cipher," Goodyear Television Playhouse, NBC, 1953. "Night of Reckoning," Danger, CBS, 1954. "Adapt or Die," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1954. "Flight Report," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1954. "Late Date," The U.S. Steel Hour, ABC, 1954. "Atomic Attack," The Motorola Television Hour, ABC, 1954. "The Human Touch," Center Stage, NBC, 1954. "Dr. Ed," Robert Montgomery Presents (also known as Lucky Strike Theater), NBC, 1954. "Walk into the Night," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1955. "The Lost Weekend," Robert Montgomery Presents (also known as Lucky Strike Theater), NBC, 1955. "A Westerner's Race Prejudice," Robert Montgomery Presents (also known as Lucky Strike Theater), NBC, 1955. "Booby Trap," Justice, NBC, 1955. "The Big Vote," The Alcoa Hour, NBC, 1956. "A Will to Live," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1957. "The Legacy," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1957. "The Trouble with Women," The Alcoa Hour, NBC, 1957. "To Walk the Night," Climax, CBS, 1957. "Code of the Corner," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1958.

Officer Chandler, "The Crooked Road," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1958. Moran, "Dry Run," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1959. "Juno and the Paycock," Play of the Week, syndicated, 1960. "The Rope Dancers," Play of the Week, syndicated, 1960. Harry Wade, "Very Moral Theft," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1960. "My Heart's in the Highlands," Play of the Week, syndicated, 1960. "Born a Giant," Our American Heritage, NBC, 1960. Sam, "The Man Who Bit the Diamond in Half," Naked City, ABC, 1960. "Eleven, the Hard Way," Route 66, CBS, 1961. "The Million Dollar Dump," Target: The Corrupters, ABC, 1961. Phil, "Cop for a Day," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1961. "One for the Road," Target: The Corrupters, ABC, 1962. "Footnote to Fame," West/nghouse Playhouse, CBS, 1962. "Acres and Pains," General Electric Theater (also known as C. f. Theater), CBS, 1962. "Big Deal in Laredo," Du Pont Show of the Month, NBC, 1962. "Don't Knock It 'till You've Tried It," Naked City, ABC, 1962. "A Tumble from a High White Horse," Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1963. "A Dozen Deadly Roses," Du Pont Show of the Month, NBC, 1963. "The Takers," Du Pont Show of the Month, NBC, 1963. "White Snow, Red Ice," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater, NBC, 1964. "Jeremy Rabbitt, the Secret Avenger," Du Pont Show of the Month, NBC, 1964. "The Personal Touch," The Rogues, NBC, 1964. "Man Is Rock," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1964. "Governor John M. Slaton," Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1964. "Andrew Johnson," Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1965. "Awake and Sing," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1972. "This Side of Eden," Insight, syndicated, 1977. "Actor," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1978. Reflections on the Silver Screen with Professor Richard Brown, syndicated, 1990. "Jack Lemmon: America's Everyman," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1996.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

MAYALL • 283

"Neil Simon: The People's Playwright/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Captain Jack Boyle, Juno and the Paycock, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, 1974.

Appeared in "Diamond in the Rough/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment; and in Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC.

Appeared in productions of the Second Avenue Yiddish Theatre, New York City.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Tom Dutton, /Acres and Pains, CBS, 1965.

Major Tours: The Glass Menagerie, U.S. cities, 1952. Andrew Lamb, A Certain Joy, U.S. cities, 1953. RECORDINGS

Stage Appearances: Ten Nights in a Bar Room, Erie County Playhouse, Erie, PA, 1946. Sadovsky, The Aristocrats, President Theatre, New York City, 1946. First soldier, The Flies, President Theatre, 1947. Bishop Fisher, Anne of a Thousand Days, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1948. Venetian guard, The Liar, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1950. John Colgate, Season in the Sun, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1951. Sam Dundee, Twilight Walk, Fulton Theatre, New York City, 1951. Sinclair Heybore, Fancy Meeting You Again, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1952. George Lawrence, One Bright Day, Royale Theatre, 1952. Charlie Hill, In Any Language, Cort Theatre, 1952. John Hart, The Crey-Eyed People, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1952. Paul Osgood, The Ladies of the Corridor, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1953. Tony Lack, The Burning Class, Longacre Theatre, 1954. Yancy Loper, The Wisteria Trees, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1955. Nathan Detroit, Guys and Dolls, City Center Theatre, 1955. Michael Freeman, Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1955. Odysseus, Maiden Voyage, Forrest Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1957. Maxwell Archer, Once More with Feeling, National Theatre, New York City, 1958. Potemkin, Once There Was a Russian, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1961. Benjamin Beaurevers, A Shot in the Dark, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1961. Herman Halpern, My Mother, My Father, and Me, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1963. Oscar Madison, The Odd Couple, Plymouth Theatre, 1965.

Taped Readings: "Chava," Jewish Stories from Eastern Europe and Beyond, National Yiddish Book Center (South Hadley, MA), 1995. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Interview, January, 1996, pp. 26-27. People Weekly, September 23, 1996, p. 20; June 30, 1997, p. 41.*

MATUSCHANSKAVASKY, Walter See MATTHAU, Walter

MAYALL, Rik

1958PERSONAL

Born March 7, 1958, in Harlow, Essex, England. Addresses: Manager—c/o Ms. Aude Powell, The Brunskill Management, 169 Queen's Gate, Suite 8A, London, England SW7 5HE. Career: Actor, comedian, writer, and television series creator. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Title role, Kevin Turvey Investigates, BBC, 1981. Rick, The Young Ones, BBC, 1982, 1984. Various characters, The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1983-84, 1986, 1988-90. Lord Flasheart, Blackadder II (also known as Black Adder II), BBC, 1985.

284 •

MAYALL

Richard Dangerous, The Dangerous Brothers Present, 1986. Richard Rich, Filthy, Rich and Catflap, BBC, 1987. Alan Beresford B'Stard, The New Statesman, Yorkshire TV, 1987-92. Narrator, Grim Tales, 1989. Richard "Ritchie" Richard, Bottom, BBC, 1991-95. Alan Beresford B'Stard, A. B'Stard Exposed, BBC, 1994. How to Be a Little Sod, 1995. Himself, Wham! Bam! Strawberry Jam!, 1995. Voice of narrator, Jellabies, 1999. Dirty Work, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Boom Boom, Out Co the Lights, BBC, 1981. Title role, Kevin Turvey: The Man Behind the Green Door, BBC, 1982. Horse Opera, 1993. Neil, Rik Mayall Presents Dancing Queen (also known as Dancing Queen), Granada Television, 1993. Greg, Rik Mayall Presents Briefest Encounter (also known as Briefest Encounter), 1993. Title role, Rik Mayall Presents Micky Love (also known as Micky Love), Granada Television, 1993. Rik Mayall Presents The Big One (also known as The Big One), 1995. Rik Mayall Presents Dirty Old Town (also known as Dirty Old Town), 1995. Toby, Rik Mayall Presents Clair de Lune (also known as Clare de lune)f 1995. Voice of Toad, The Willows in Winter (animated), 1996. Voice of Toad, The Wind in the Willows (animated), 1996. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Dominic De'Ath, In the Red, BBC, 1998. Himself, Laughter in the House: The Story of the British Sitcom, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Biff, "Autumn Cannibalism/' Whoops Apocalypse, 1982. Mad Gerald, "The Black Seal/' The Black Adder (also known as Blackadder), BBC, 1983. Tark, "Summer Scholl," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1983. Colin Grigson, "Bad News Tour/' The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1983. Jeremy, "The Beat Generation," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1983. "War," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1983.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Tim, "Gino: Full Story and Pics," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1984. Carlos, "A Fistful of Travelers' Cheques," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1984. Toadstool, "Dirty Movie," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1984, Priest, Happy Families, BBC, 1985. Lord Flasheart, "Bells," Blackadder II (also known as Black Adder 11), BBC, 1986. AM Kitson, "Private Episode," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1986. Richard, "Consuela, or, The New Mrs. Saunders," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1986. French and Saunders, BBC, 1987. Dreamytime Escort, "Mr. Jolly Lives Next Door," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1988. Colin Grigson, "More Bad News," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1988. Speaker/Hunchback, "The Strike," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1988. Squadron Commander Lord Flasheart, "Plan D: Private Plane," Blackadder Goes Forth, BBC, 1989. Lord Mayor, "GLC: The Carnage Continues. . .," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1990. Himself, The Full Wax, BBC, 1992. James Huntington, "Red Nose of Courage," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1992. Reader, "Jack and the Beanstalk," Jackanory, BBC, 1995. Rattner "The Organisation," Look at the State We're In!, 1995. Patrick Massey, "Humpty Dumpty," The Bill, Thames Television, 1997. Alan, "Four Men in a Car," The Comic Strip Presents, Channel 4, 1998. Dl Gideon Pryke, "Black Canary," Jonathan Creek, BBC, 1998. Television Work; Series: Creator, The Young Ones, BBC, 1982. Creator, The Dangerous Brothers Present, 1986. Creator, Bottom, BBC, 1991. Film Appearances: "Rest Home" Ricky, Shock Treatment, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Fundamental Frolics, 1981. Second chess player, An American Werewolf in London (also known as American Werewolf), Universal, 1981. Three Sailors, Eye of the Needle, United Artists, 1981. Specialist Catering Commander, Whoops Apocalypse, 1986.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Richard Dangerous, Dangerous Brothers Present: World of Danger, 1986. Micky, Eat the Rich, 1987. Title role, Drop Dead Fred, New Line Cinema, 1991. Mathias Lichtenstein, Little Noises, Prism Entertainment, 1992. The Sultan, Carry On Columbus, Lauren Films, 1992. Voice of Froglip, The Princess and the Goblin, Hemdale Releasing, 1993. Richard Richard, Bottom Live, 1993. Himself, Out of My Head, 1995. Richard Richard, Bottom Live: The Big Number 2 Tour, 1995. Richard Richard, Bottom Live 3: Hooligan's Island, 1997. Ian, Remember Me?, Manuel Salvador, 1997. Marty Starr, Bring Me The Head of Mavis Davis, 1998. Richard Richard, Guest House Paradiso, 1999. Merlin, Merlin: The Return, 1999. WRITINGS Screenplays: Dangerous Brothers Present: World of Danger, 1986. Television Movies: Kevin Turvey: The Man Behind the Green Door, BBC, 1982.*

MAZURSKY, Paul 1930(Carlotta Gerson) PERSONAL Original name, Irwin Mazursky; born April 25, 1930, in Brooklyn, NY; son of David and Jean (Gerson) Mazursky; married Betsy Purdy, March 12, 1953; children: Meg, Jill (a screenwriter). Education: Brooklyn College, B.A., 1951; studied acting with Paul Mann, Curt Conway, and Lee Strasberg. Addresses: Agent—Ken Kamins, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Comedian in cabarets and nightclubs, U.S. cities, 1954-60; performer with Herb Hartig in the comedic duo Igor and H; performer with Second City Improvisational Theatres, Chicago, IL, and Los Angeles, CA. Member: Writers Guild of America, Screen Actors Guild, Directors Guild of America.

MAZURSKY • 285 Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination (with Larry Tucker), outstanding writing for a comedy or variety program, 1965, for The Danny Kaye Show; Writers Guild Award nomination, best screenplay, 1969, for / Love You, Alice B. Toklas; National Society of Film Critics Award, Writers Guild Award, and Academy Award nomination, all best screenplay, 1970, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best screenplay, 1971, all for Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (all with Larry Tucker); Academy Award nominations, best original screenplay (with Josh Greenfeld) and best picture, both 1975, for Harry and Tonto; National Society of Film Critics Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, and New York Film Critics Award, all best screenplay, 1978, Bodil Film Festival Award, best American film, Academy Award nominations, best picture (with Anthony Ray), best screenplay written directly for the screen, and best director, and Golden Globe Award nominations, best director—motion picture and best screenplay—motion picture, all 1979, for An Unmarried Woman; New York Film Critics Award, best director, 1989, and Academy Award nomination (with Roger L. Simon), best screenplay based on material from another medium, 1990, both for Enemies: A Love Story. CREDITS Film Work: Executive producer (with Larry Tucker), / Love You, Alice B. Toklas (also known as / Love My Butterfly), Warner Bros., 1968. Director, Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, Columbia, 1969. Director, Alex in Wonderland, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Director and producer, Blume in Love, Warner Bros., 1973. Director and producer, Harry and Tonto, Warner Bros., )974. Director and producer, Next Stop, Greenwich Village, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Producer (with Anthony Ray) and director, An Unmarried Woman, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Director and producer, Willie and Phil, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Director and producer, Tempest, Columbia, 1982. Director and producer, Moscow on the Hudson, Columbia, 1984. Director and producer, Down and Out in Beverly Hills, Buena Vista, 1985. Producer (with Pato Guzman and Geoffrey Taylor) and director, Moon over Parador, Universal, 1988.

286 •

MAZURSKY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Producer (with Pato Guzman and Irby Smith) and director, Enemies: A Love Story, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Executive producer, Taking Care of Business (also known as Filofax), Buena Vista, 1990. Producer (with Pato Guzman and Patrick McCormick) and director, Scenes from a Mall, Buena Vista, 1991. Director and producer, The Pickle, Columbia, 1993. Director, Faithful, New Line Cinema, 1996.

Dr. Susskind, Faithful, New Line Cinema, 1996. Teddy Peppers, 2 Days in the Valley (also known as Two Days in the Valley), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Artie, Touch, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997. Morris Levy, Why Do Fools Fall in Love?, Warner Bros., 1998. (Uncredited) Bulworth, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Voice of psychologist, Antz (animated), DreamWorks, 1998.

Film Appearances: Sidney, Fear and Desire (also known as The Trap), Joseph Burstyn Productions, 1953. Emmanuel Stoker, The Blackboard Jungle, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1955. Maurice, Deathwatch, Beverly, 1966. Hal Stern, Alex in Wonderland, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1970. Hellman (Blume's partner), Blume in Love, Warner Bros., 1973. Gay man, Harry and Tonto, Warner Bros., 1974. Brian, A Star Is Bom, Warner Bros., 1976. Hal, An Unmarried Woman, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Norman Barrie, A Man, a Woman and a Bank (also known as A Very Big Withdrawal), Avco-Embassy, 1979. An Almost Perfect Affair, Paramount, 1979. Narrator, Willie and Phil, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Roman officer, History of the World, Part I, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Terry Bloomfield, Tempest, Columbia, 1982. Dave, Moscow on the Hudson, Columbia, 1984. Bud Herman, Into the Night, Universal, 1985. Sidney Waxman, Down and Out in Beverly Hills, Buena Vista, 1985. Arnold, Punchline, Columbia, 1988. (As Carlotta Gerson) Momma, Moon over Parador, Universal, 1988. Sidney Lipkin, Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills, Cinecom International, 1989. Leon Tortshiner, Enemies: A Love Story, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Dr. Hans Clava, Scenes from a Mall, Buena Vista, 1991. Lee MacGreevy, Man Trouble, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Butch Levine, The Pickle, Columbia, 1993. Judge Feinstein, Carlito's Way, Universal, 1993. Herb Stillman, Love Affair, Warner Bros., 1994. Vic Marcus, Miami Rhapsody, Buena Vista, 1995.

Television Work; Series: Story editor (with Larry Tucker), The Monkees, NBC, 1966-68. Television Work; Movies: Director, Winchell, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Cummings, Weapons of Mass Destruction, HBO, 1997. Brandt, A Slight Case of Murder (also known as A Travesty), TNT, 1998. Television Work; Specials: Supervisor of English version, Intervista (also known as Frederico Fellini's Intervista), RAI TV, 1987. Television Appearances; Specials: Street Scenes: New York on Film, American Movie Classics, 1992. Homeward Bound, syndicated, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Orderly, "The Purple Testament/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960. Joseph Kane, "Call to Danger/' General Electric Theater (also known as C. E. Theater), CBS, 1961. Officer, "The Gift/' The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962. Frank, "He's Alive," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963. Firstworks, The Movie Channel, 1988. Himself, "Naked Hollywood," A&E Premieres, Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Alan King: Inside the Comedy Mind, Comedy Central, 1991. Voice of Vinnie, "The Last Time I Saw Maris," Frasier, NBC, 1995. Max, Ink, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Pilots: Television interviewer, "Here Come the Monkees— The Pilot," The Monkees, NBC, 1966.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Stage Work: Director, Kaleidoscope (revue), Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1957.

McCALLUM » 2 8 7

McCALLUM, David

1933PERSONAL

Producer and director of He Who Gets Slapped, New York City. Stage Appearances: Appeared in the off-Broadway productions Death of a Salesman, Hello Out There, Major Barbara, and The Sea Gull. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Larry Tucker) / Love You, Alice B. Toklas (also known as / Love My Butterfly), Warner Bros., 1968. (With Larry Tucker) Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, Columbia, 1969. (With Larry Tucker) Alex in Wonderland, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Blume in Love, Warner Bros., 1973. (With Josh Greenfeld) Harry and Tonto, Warner Bros., 1974, published by Dutton (New York City), 1974. Next Stop, Greenwich Village, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. An Unmarried Woman, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. Willie and Phil, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. (With Leon Capetanos) Tempest, Columbia, 1982. (With Leon Capetanos) Moscow on the Hudson, Columbia, 1984. Down and Out in Beverly Hills, Buena Vista, 1985. (With Leon Capetanos) Moon over Parador (based on a story by Charles G. Booth), Universal, 1988. (With Roger L. Simon) Enemies: A Love Story (based on the novel by Isaac Bashevis Singer), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. (With Roger L. Simon) Scenes from a Mall, Buena Vista, 1991. The Pickle, Columbia, 1993. Teleplays; Series: (With Larry Tucker) The Danny Kaye Show, CBS, 1963-67. (With others) The Monkees, NBC, 1966-68. OTHER SOURCES Books: Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 44: American Screenwriters, Gale (Detroit, Ml), 1986.*

Full name, David Keith McCallum; born September 19, 1933, in Glasgow, Scotland; son of David, Sr. ( violinist) and Dorothy (a cellist) McCallum; married Jill Ireland (an actress), 1957 (divorced, 1967); married Katherine Carpenter, September, 1967; children: (first marriage) Paul, Jason, Valentine; (second marriage) Peter, Sophie. Education: Attended the Royal Academy of Music and Chapman College; studied acting at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 194951. Addresses: /Agent—Don Buchwald and Associates, Inc., 10 East 44th St., New York, NY 10017. Career: Actor. British Broadcasting Corporation, child actor; British Army Entertainment, director of productions; Glyndebourne Opera Company, stage manager and performer. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding actor in a dramatic series, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best television star—male, both 1966, for The Man from U.N.CLE. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: lllyaKuryakin, The Man from U.N.CLE., NBC, 196468. Flight lieutenant Simon Carter, Colditz (also known as The Colditz Story), BBC, 1972-74. Dr. Daniel Westin, The Invisible Man, NBC, 197576. Steel, Sapphire and Steel, Associated Television and Central Television, 1979-82. Professor Plum, Cluedo (also known as Clue), Granada Television, 1990-93. John Grey, Trainer, BBC, 1991. Dr. Joseph Bloom (Sydney's father), VR.5 (also known as VR), Fox, 1995. Moribus, Team Knight Rider, syndicated, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Henri Clerval, Frankenstein: The True Story, NBC, 1973. Alan Beck Stewart, Kidnapped (also known as Die Abenteuer des David Balfour and Les aventure de David Balfour), Harlech Television West and Tele-Munchen, 1979.

288 McCALLUM Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Charley Ritz, The Man Who Lived at the Rltz, syndicated, 1988. Alex Vesey, Mother Love, BBC, 1989, broadcast on Mystery!, PBS, 1990. Bernard Dimes, Jackie Collins' Lucky/Chances (also known as Lucky/Chances), NBC, 1990. Television Appearances; Movies: Hillel Mondoro, Mauser's Memory, NBC, 1970. Mark Wilson, She Waits, CBS, 1972. Dr, Daniel Westin, The Invisible Man, NBC, 1975. Illya Kuryakin, The Return of the Man from U.N.C.L.E., CBS, 1983. Frank Lane, The Corvini Inheritance, 1984. Those Co/den Years, 1985. Lieutenant Colonel Shelley Flynn, Behind Enemy Lines (also known as 92 Crosvernor Street), NBC, 1985. AzAranyifju (also known as Beau), Magyar Televizio, 1986. Sergeant Hans Kemper, Freedom Fighter (also known as The Wall of Tyranny), NBC, 1988. Inspector Craig, The Return of Sam McCloud (also known as The Return of McCloud), CBS, 1989. Ben Algood, Shattered Image, USA Network, 1994. Malius, Death Came, Showtime, 1996. Dan Peterson, March in Windy City, Yorkshire Television, 1998. Billy Fawcett, Coming Home (also known as Heimkehr and Rosamunde Pitcher: Heimkehr), Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials: An Evening with Carol Channing, CBS, 1966. Kenneth Canfield, "The File on Devlin/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1969. Hamilton Cade, "Teacher, Teacher/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1969. Host, Ancient Prophecies, NBC, 1994. Host, Ancient Prophecies II, NBC, 1994. Host and narrator, Titanic: The Legend Lives On, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Narrator, Titanic: Death of a Dream, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Az Aldozat (also known as The Victim; documentary), Magyar Televizio, 1994. Host, New Visions of the Future: Prophecies III, NBC, 1996. Host, Prophecies IV: The Final Visions, NBC, 1996. Host, Killers in the Water!, UPN, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: "The English Dragon/' 5/r Francis Drake, NBC, 1962.

Gwyllm Griffiths, "The Sixth Finger/' The Outer Limits, MC, 1963. Tone Hobart, "The Form of Things Unknown," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964. "John Adams," Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1964. Phillipe Bertain, "The Case of the Fifty-Millionth Frenchman," Perry Mason, CBS, 1964. "The Day of the Search," The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters, ABC, 1964. "Kentucky's Bloody Ground," Great Adventure, CBS, 1964. "The Siege of Boonesborough," Great Adventure, CBS, 1964. "Wuthering Heights," Festival of the Arts, National Educational Television (now PBS), 1965. The Andy Williams Show, NBC, 1965. "Say U.N.C.L.E.," Please Don't Eat the Daisies, NBC, 1966. Psychiatrist, "The Phantom Farmhouse," Night Gallery (also known as Rod Serling's Night Gallery), NBC, 1971. "Pipe Me a Loving Tune," Man and the City, ABC, 1971. "Just a Little Courage," Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1972. "The Screaming Skull," The Wide World of Mystery, ABC, 1973. "A Noise in the Streets," Bert D'Angelo, Superstar, ABC, 1976. "Ice," Strike Force, ABC, 1982. "Hunted Harts," Hart to Hart, ABC, 1983. Maurice Vermeil, As the World Turns, CBS, 1983. "The Hostage," The Master, NBC, 1984. Ivan Tregorin, "The Say U.N.C.L.E. Affair," The A Team, NBC, 1986. Phillip Dudley, "The Billionaire," Matlock, NBC, 1987. Boyle, "The Fever Man," Monsters, syndicated, 1988. "Murder Party," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, USA Network, 1988. Cyril Grantham, "From Russia ... with Blood," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Simon Bradleigh, "The Belles of St. Godwalds," Boon, Central Television, 1990. Sir Robert, "The Royal Mystery," Father DowlingMysteries, ABC, 1990. Drew Garrison, "Deadly Misunderstanding," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Frank Cobb, "Seawest," seaQuest DSV (also known as seaQuest 2032), NBC, 1993. Dr. Vance Hendricks, "Infection," Babylon 5, syndicated, 1994. "Feasibility Study," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1995.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Ian Felton, "The Impossible Mission Episode/' Mr. and Mrs. Smith, CBS, 1996. Craig, Law and Order, NBC, 1997. Scobie, Three, The WB, 1998. Also appeared in "Wine Women and War/' The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC; and "Arms and the Man/' Heartbeat, ABC. Television Work; Episodic: Director, Ten Who Dated, BBC, 1974. Film Appearances: Dangerous Youth (also known as Dangerous Years and These Dangerous Years), Warner Bros., 1957. (Uncredited) /// Met by Moonlight (also known as Intelligence Service and Night Ambush), Rank, 1958. Mike Wilson, The Secret Place, Rank of America, 1958. Jimmy Yately, Hell Drivers (also known as Hard Drivers), Rank, 1958. Jim Marston, Robbery under Arms, Rank, 1958. The Screaming Skull, American International Pictures, 1958. Johnny Murphy, Violent Playground, Rank, 1958. Harold S. Bride, A Night to Remember, Rank, 1958. Private Whitaker, The Long and the Short and the Tall (also known as Jungle Fighters and The Long, the Short and the Tall), Warner Bros./Pathe,1961. Carl von Schlosser, Freud (also known as Freud: The Secret Passion and The Secret Passion), Universal, 1962. Terry Collins, Jungle Street Cirls (also known as Jungle Street), Ajay, 1963. Lieutenant Wyatt, Billy Budd, United Artists, 1963. Ashley-Pitt "Dispersal," The Great Escape, United Artists, 1963. Judas Iscariot, The Greatest Story Ever Told, United Artists, 1965. Illya Kuryakin, The Spy with My Face, MetroColdwyn-Mayer, 1966. Illya Kuryakin, To Trap a Spy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Illya Kuryakin, The Spy in the Green Hat, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Dr. Phil Volker, Around the World and Under the Sea, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Illya Kuryakin, One Spy Too Many, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1966. Illya Kuryakin, One of Our Spies Is Missing, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Host, The Big T.N.T. Show, 1966.

McCALLUM • 289 Stanley Thrumm, Three Bites of the Apple, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Illya Kuryakin, The Karate Killers (also known as The Five Daughters Affair), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967. Illya Kuryakin, How to Steal the World, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Illya Kuryakin, The Helicopter Spies, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1968. Title role, Sol Madrid (also known as The Heroin Gang), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. La cattura (also known as The Ravine), [Italy], 1969. Quint Munroe, Mosquito Squadron, United Artists, 1970. Harlan Thompson, The Dogs (also known as Slaughter), La Quinta Film Partners, 1976. Benedict, The Kingfish Caper (also known as The Kingfisher Caper), Cinema Shares International, 1976. Sir Henry Curtis, King Solomon's Treasure, Canafox Towers, 1978. Paul Curtis, The Watcher in the Woods, Buena Vista, 1980. The Diamond Hunters, 1980. Dr. Dodson, Terminal Choice (also known as Critical List, Death Bed, Death List, and Trauma), Almi, 1985. John, The Wind, Omega, 1987. Gideon, The Haunting of Morel la, Concorde, 1990. Jim Abbott, Hear My Song, Miramax, 1991. Brandon Murphy, Fatal Inheritance, [Great Britain], 1993. Reggie, Dirty Weekend, [Great Britain], 1993. The Jackal, Healer, Healer Productions, 1994. Milk and Money, 1996. Mortal Challenged, 1997. Mammy, Cherry, Cypress Films, 1998. Stage Appearances: Julian, The F//p Side, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1968. William Warren, "Visitors from New York/' Sidney Nichols, "Visitors from London/' and Stu Franklin, "Visitors from Chicago/' all in California Suite, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1976. Inspector, The Mousetrap, Arlington Park Theatre, Arlington Heights, IL, 1976. Brian, /After the Prize, Phoenix Theatre, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1981. Philip, The Philanthropist, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1983. Martin Dysart, Equus, Missouri Repertory Theatre, Kansas City, MO, 1986.

290 •

McCOMB

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Run for Your Wife, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1986. Pastor Manners, Ghosts, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1988. Harold, Communicating Doors, New York City, 1998. Also appeared in Alfie, Camelot, Crown Matrimonial, Deathtrap, Donkey's Years, Night Must Fall, Outward Bound, Romantic Comedy, Salome, Signpost to Murder, Sleuth, and Stage Struck. Appeared in productions with the Glyndebourne Opera Company. Major Tours: Run for Your W/fe, U.S. and Australian cities, 1988. RECORDINGS Video Games: Canera captain, Privateer 2: The Darkening, Electronic Arts, 1996. Taped Readings: Brunswick Gardens, Random Audio, 1998. King of the Wind, Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio, 1998. WRITINGS Scores for Films: Three Bites of the Apple, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967.*

McCOMB, Heather

1977PERSONAL

Born March 2, 1977, in Lakewood, NJ; sister of Jennifer McComb (an actress). Avocational interests: Wallyball, shopping at flea markets, collecting religious paraphernalia, and painting pottery. Addresses: /Agent—Abrams Artists & Associates, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 625, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actress. Appeared in a Publishers Clearing House commercial at the age of two. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Belinda "Scout" Jenkins, The Outsiders, Fox, 1989-90.

Frances Malone, Profiler, NBC, 1997-98. Maggie, Party of Five, Fox, 1998-99. Televison Appearances; Movies: Nicki Pierson, No One Would Tell, NBC, 1996. Jubilation "Jubilee" Lee, Generation X, Fox, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Cyndy, "Crossing the Line," Alien Nation, Fox, 1990. Patricia, "Day of Blunder," Who's the Boss, ABC, 1990. Melodie Klein, "Happy New Year," thirtysomething, ABC, 1990. "That's Amore," Midnight Caller, NBC, 1991. Cindy, "Full Moon rising," The Wonder Years, ABC, 1991. Sandy, Phenom, ABC, 1993. Julia, Grace Under Fire, ABC, 1994. Kathy Foster, "Guns, Bombs and Fantasies," Sirens, ABC/syndicated, 1994. Melissa Connel, "Great White Hope," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1995. Shannon Ausbury, "Die Hand Die Verletzt," The XFiles, Fox, 1995. Tori, "Quantum Wyatt," Weird Science, USA Network, 1995. Celine, "Some Like It Red," Due South, CBS, 1996. Meredith, "Conspiracy of Dunces," Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Stacy, "Things That Go Bump in the Water," Townies, ABC, 1996. Maddie Haskell, "The Wild and the Innocent," Millennium, Fox, 1997. Dee Dee, Cracker, ABC, 1997. Lynette Hayes, "Crossfire," The Practice, ABC, 1999. Film Appearances: Zoe, "Life Without Zoe," New York Stories, Buena Vista, 1989. Lisa, Kickboxer 2: The Road Back, Trimark, 1991. Diane Knable, Stay Tuned, Warner Bros., 1992. Michelle, Beethoven's 2nd, Universal, 1993. Christiane Birsh, God's Lonely Man, Cinequanon Pictures International, 1996. Autumn, Wild Horses (also known as Lunch Time Special), 1998. Nichole, Freak Talks About Sex, 1998. Becky Trask, Apt Pupil (also known as Golden Boy), Paramount, 1998. Crystal, The Joyriders, Providence Entertainment, 1999. /Anywhere But Here, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Variety, February 22, 1999, p. A15. Electronic:

http://www.nbc.com/profiler/btc/cast/pv-text mccomb.html. http://www.infinex.com/"nai/hm-intro.html.*

McDONOUGH, Neal

1966-

PERSONAL Born February 23, 1966, in Dorchester, MA. Education: Graduated from Barnstable High School, Hyannis, MA; Syracuse University, B.F.A., 1988; studied acting at London Academy of Dramatic Arts and Sciences. Addresses: Agent—Talent Group Inc., 6300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 900, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Contact— Figawi Films, 11755 Montana Ave., Suite 103, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Dramalogue Award, best actor, 1991, for Away Alone. CREDITS Film Appearances: Second dockworker, Darkman, Universal, 1990. Whitt Bass, Angels in the Outfield (also known as Angels), Buena Vista, 1995. Policeman, Three Wishes, Savoy Pictures, 1995. Lieutenant Hawk, Star Trek: First Contact, Paramount, 1996. Circles, 1997. Eddie, Te///ng You, Miramax, 1998. Peter Gish, You're Killing Me ... 1999. Reich, Ravenous, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Robert Bruce Banner, The Incredible Hulk (animated), UPN, 1996-99. Television Appearances; Movies: Lou Cehrig, Babe Ruth, NBC, 1991. Jason, In the Line of Duty: Ambush in Waco, NBC, 1993.

McDONOUGH • 291 Wayne Carlson, ]ack Reed: Badge of Honor, NBC, 1993. Dr. Driscoll Rampart, White Dwarf, Fox, 1995. Edward Sellars, Blue River, Fox, 1995. Agent Ward, One Man's Justice, HBO, 1996. Sheriff, 8a//oon Farm, ABC, 1997. Hank, Murder Live!, NBC, 1997. David, Grace and Clone, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Neal Henderson, Cruel Doubt, NBC, 1992. John Granum, 5cott Turow's The Burden of Proof (also known as The Burden of Proof), ABC, 1992. North, Robin Cook's Invasion (also known as /nvas/on),NBC, 1997. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Hello Goodbye," China Beach, ABC, 1991. Chucky, "Play Ball/' Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. Daniel O'Brien, lack's Place, ABC, 1993. "Just Stow It!/' Aaahh!! Real Monsters, Nickelodeon, 1994. Voice, "Not So Easy Riders/' Duckman, USA Network, 1994. Kevin, Cybill, CBS, 1995. Kyle Rooney, Murder One, ABC, 1995. Harris Bingham, ]ohn Grisham's The Client, CBS, 1995. Lance Jackson, "Facing the Fire," VR.5, Fox, 1995. Lt. Jay Williams, "Desert Son," ]AG, CBS, 1995. Roland, The Watcher, UPN, 1995. Clive Walker, "If You're Going to Talk the Talk," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1996. Jerry Selness, "He's Not Guilty, He's My Brother," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Ross Canin, "Retribution," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996. Craig, "Shaking Private Trainer," Avst Shoot Me, NBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Pilots: Pete, Mo/oney/CBS, 1996. Stage Appearances: Appeared in Cheap Talk; Foreigner; As You Like It; Rivals; A Midsummer Night's Dream; Bald Soprano; Waiting for Lefty; and Away Alone. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Sc'hFi Universe, December, 1996.

292 McDORMAND Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26

Electronic:

http://www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Location/ 49 747. *

miniseries or special, 1997, for Hidden in America; Gotham Acting Award, 1998. CREDITS

McDORMAND, Fran See McDORMAND, Frances

McDORMAND, Frances 1957(Fran McDormand) PERSONAL Born June 23, 1957, in Illinois; raised in Georgia, Kentucky, Tennessee, and Pennsylvania; daughter of Vernon (a Disciples of Christ minister) and Noreen McDormand; married Joel Coen (a director and writer), 1984; children: Pedro. Education: Bethany College, undergraduate degree in theatre; Yale University School of Drama, M.F.A, 1982. Avocational interests: Cooking, reading. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019. Career: Actress. Performer in a theatrical troupe in Trinidad, beginning in 1982. Appeared in commercials. Also worked as a cashier. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actress in a play, 1988, for A Streetcar Named Desire; National Board of Review Award, best supporting actress, 1988, and Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1989, both for Mississippi Burning; Volpi Cup (with others), Venice International Film Festival, best ensemble cast, 1993, for Short Cuts; Academy Award, New York Film Critics Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Award, National Board of Review Award, Broadcast Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Award, all best actress, Screen Actors Guild Award, outstanding performance by a female actor in a leading role, Independent Spirit Award, best female lead, Golden Satellite Award, best actress in a motion picture—drama, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a motion picture—comedy/musical, and British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a leading role, all 1997, for Fargo; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a

Film Appearances: Abby, Blood Simple, Circle Films, 1984. (As Fran McDormand) Nun, Crimewave (also known as Broken Hearts and Noses and The XYZ Murders), Columbia, 1986. Dot, Raising Arizona, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Mrs. Pell, Mississippi Burning, Orion, 1988. Julie Hastings, Darkman, Universal, 1990. Ingrid Jessner, Hidden Agenda, Hemdale, 1990. Mae Foley, Chattahoochee, Hemdale, 1990. (Uncredited) Secretary, Miller's Crossing, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Grace, The Butcher's Wife, Paramount, 1991. Nora Scan Ian, Passed Away, Buena Vista, 1992. Betty Weathers, Short Cuts, Fine Line Features, 1993. Woman on television, Bleeding Hearts, 1994. Andy Bowman, Beyond Rangoon, Castle Rock Entertainment, 1995. Plain Pleasures, 1996. Dr. Molly Arrington, Primal Fear, Paramount, 1996. June, Palookaville, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996. Bunny, Lone Star, Columbia, 1996. Marge Gunderson, Fargo, Gramercy Pictures, 1996. Dr. Verstak, Paradise Road, Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1997. Conlon, Talk of Angels, Miramax, 1998. Miss Clavel, Madeline, Columbia/TriStar, 1998. Sara Gaskell, Wonder Boys, Paramount, 1999. Elaine, Unfitted Cameron Crowe Project, DreamWorks, 2000. Television Appearances; Series: Connie Chapman, Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1985. Willie Pipal, Leg Work, CBS, 1987. Television Appearances; Movies: Scandal Sheet, ABC, 1985. Brigette, Vengeance: The Story of Tony Cimo (also known as Vengeance), CBS, 1986. Clare, Crazy in Love, TNT, 1992. Eve Calloway, The Good Old Boys, TNT, 1995. Alice, Johnny Skidmarks, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Specials:

Luck, Trust and Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country, syndicated, 1994. Caro, "Handler," Talking With, 1995. Gus, Hidden in America, Showtime, 1996. Inside the Academy Awards, 1997.

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 26 Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1997. The 69th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1997. Presenter, The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Amanda Strickland, "Need to Know," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986. Jessie Moore, The Equalizer, CBS, 1986. Narrator, "The Edge of Hollywood/' American Cinema, PBS, 1995. Appeared in episodes of Spenser: For Hire, ABC. Stage Appearances: "Rococo/' Winterset: Four New American Plays, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1980. Vivie, Mrs. Warren's Profession, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1981. Twelfth Night, Alliance Theatre Company, Atlanta, GA, 1982. Painting Churches, Lamb's Theatre, New York City, 1984. Hennie Berger, Awake and Sing!, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1984. The Three Sisters, Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1985. Ann Deever, All My Sons, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1986. Stella Kowalski, A Streetcar Named Desire, Circle in the Square Theatre,! 988. A Moon for the Misbegotten, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1990-91. . Pfeni, The Sisters Rosenweig, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1992. The Swan, Public Theatre, New York City, 1993. Blanche DuBois, A Streetcar Named Desire, Gate Theatre, Dublin, Irel