Contemporary Theatre, Film & Television, Volume 52

  • 45 3 3
  • Like this paper and download? You can publish your own PDF file online for free in a few minutes! Sign Up

Contemporary Theatre, Film & Television, Volume 52

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television ISSN 0749-064X Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television A Biographical Gui

14,548 1,225 30MB

Pages 473 Page size 331 x 450 pts Year 2009

Report DMCA / Copyright

DOWNLOAD FILE

Recommend Papers

File loading please wait...
Citation preview

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

ISSN 0749-064X

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television A Biographical Guide Featuring Performers, Directors, Writers, Producers, Designers, Managers, Choreographers, Technicians, Composers, Executives, Dancers, and Critics in the United States, Canada, Great Britain and the World

Thomas Riggs, Editor

Volume 52 Includes Cumulative Index Containing References to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre

GALE

THOmSON GALE

Detroit • New York • San Diego • San Francisco • Cleveland • New Haven, Conn. • Waterville, Maine • London • Munich

THOMSON GALE

Contemporary Theatre, Film & Television, Vol. 52

Editor Thomas Riggs

Project Editor Michael J. Tyrkus

Editorial Support Services Ryan Cartmill

CTFT staff

Editorial Erin Bealmear, Jim Craddock, Steve Cusack, Melissa Hill, Margaret Mazurkiewicz

Composition and Electronic Capture Carolyn A. Roney

This publication is a creative work fully protected by all applicable copyright laws, as well as by misappropriation, trade secret, unfair competition, and other applicable laws. The authors and editors of this work have added value to the underlying factual material herein through one or more of the following: unique and original selection, coordination, expression, arrangement, and classification of the information.

Since this page cannot legibly accomodate all copyright notices, the acknowledgments constitute an extension of the copyright notice.

Mariko Fujinaka, Laura Gabler, Janice Jorgensen, Annette Petrusso, Susan Risland, Lisa Sherwin, Arlene True, Andrea Votava, Pam Zuber

© 2003 by Gale. Gale is an imprint of The Gale Group, Inc., a division of Thomson Learning, Inc. Gale and Design™ and Thomson Learning™ are trademarks used herein under license. For more information, contact The Gale Group, Inc. 27500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535 Or you can visit our internet site at http://www.gale.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVED No part of this work covered by the copyright herein may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means—graphic, electronic, or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping, Web distribution, or information storage retrieval systems— without the written permission of the publisher.

For permission to use material from the product, submit your request via the Web at http://www.gale-edit.com/permissions, or you may download our Permissions Request form and submit your request by fax or mail to: Permissions Department The Gale Group, Inc. 27500 Drake Rd. Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535 Permissions Hotline: 248-699-8006 or 800-877-4253, ext. 8006 Fax 248-699-8074 or 800-762-4058

Manufacturing Stacy L. Melson

While every effort has been made to secure permission to reprint material and to ensure the reliability of the information presented in this publication, the Gale Group neither guarantees the accuracy of the data contained herein nor assumes any responsibility for errors, omissions or discrepancies. Gale accepts no payment for listing; and inclusion in the publication of any organization, agency, institution, publication, service, or individual does not imply endorsment of the editors or publisher. Errors brought to the attention of the publisher and verified to the satisfaction of the publisher will be corrected in future editions.

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CATALOG CARD NUMBER 84-649371 ISBN 0-7876-7095-2 ISSN 0749-064X

Printed in the United States of America 10987654321

Contents

Preface

vii

Biographies

1

Cumulative Index (Including references to Who's Who in the Theatre and Who Was Who in the Theatre)

V

349

Preface Provides Broad, Single-Source Coverage in the Entertainment Field Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television (CTFT) is a biographical reference series designed to provide students, educators, researchers, librarians, and general readers with information on a wide range of entertainment figures. Unlike single-volume reference works that focus on a limited number of artists or on a specific segment of the entertainment field, CTFT is an ongoing publication that includes entries on individuals active in the theatre, film, and television industries. Before the publication of CTFT, information-seekers had no choice but to consult several different sources in order to locate the in-depth biographical and credit data that makes CTFTs one-stop coverage the most comprehensive available about the lives and work of performing arts professionals.

Scope CTFT covers not only performers, directors, writers, and producers, but also behind-the-scenes specialists such as designers, managers, choreographers, technicians, composers, executives, dancers, and critics from the United States, Canada, Great Britain, and the world. With 191 entries in CTFT 52, the series now provides biographies on approximately 16,730 people involved in all aspects of theatre, film, and television. CTFT gives primary emphasis to people who are currently active. New entries are prepared on major stars as well as those who are just beginning to win acclaim for their work. CTFT also includes entries on personalities who have died but whose work commands lasting interest.

Compilation Methods CTFT editors identify candidates for inclusion in the series by consulting biographical dictionaries, industry directories, entertainment annuals, trade and general interest periodicals, newspapers, and online databases. Additionally, the editors of CTFT maintain regular contact with industry advisors and professionals who routinely suggest new candidates for inclusion in the series. Entries are compiled from published biographical sources which are believed to be reliable, but have not been verified for this edition by the listee or their agents.

Revised Entries To ensure CTFTs timeliness and comprehensiveness, entries from previous volumes, as well as from Gale's Who's Who in the Theatre, are updated for individuals who have been active enough to require revision of their earlier biographies. Such individuals will merit revised entries as often as there is substantial new information to provide. Obituary notices for deceased entertainment personalities already listed in CTFT are also published.

Accessible Format Makes Data Easy to Locate CTFT entries, modeled after those in Gale's highly regarded Contemporary Authors series, are written in a clear, readable style designed to help users focus quickly on specific facts. The following is a summary of the information found in CTFT sketches: •

ENTRY HEADING: the form of the name by which the listee is best known.



PERSONAL: full or original name; dates and places of birth and death; family data; colleges attended, degrees earned, and professional training; political and religious affiliations when known; avocational interests.



ADDRESSES: home, office, agent, publicist and/or manager addresses. vii



CAREER: tagline indicating principal areas of entertainment work; resume of career positions and other vocational achievements; military service.



MEMBER: memberships and offices held in professional, union, civic, and social organizations.



AWARDS, HONORS: theatre, film, and television awards and nominations; literary and civic awards; honorary degrees.



CREDITS: comprehensive title-by-title listings of theatre, film, and television appearance and work credits, including roles and production data as well as debut and genre information.



RECORDINGS: album, single song, video, and taped reading releases; recording labels and dates when available.



WRITINGS: title-by-title listing of plays, screenplays, scripts, and musical compositions along with production information; books, including autobiographies, and other publications.



ADAPTATIONS: a list of films, plays, and other media which have been adapted from the listee's work.



SIDELIGHTS: favorite roles; portions of agent- prepared biographies or personal statements from the listee when available.



OTHER SOURCES: books, periodicals, and internet sites where interviews or feature stories can be found.

Access Thousands of Entries Using CTFTs Cumulative Index Each volume of CTFT contains a cumulative index to the entire series. As an added feature, this index also includes references to all seventeen editions of Who's Who in the Theatre and to the four-volume compilation Who Was Who in the Theatre.

Available in Electronic Format Online. Recent volumes of CTFT are available online as part of the Gale Biographies (GALBIO) database accessible through LEXIS-NEXIS. For more information, contact LEXIS-NEXIS, P.O. Box 933, Dayton, OH 45401-0933; phone (937) 865-6800, toll-free: 800-543-6862.

Suggestions Are Welcome Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television is intended to serve as a useful reference tool for a wide audience, so comments about any aspect of this work are encouraged. Suggestions of entertainment professionals to include in future volumes are also welcome. Send comments and suggestions to: The Editor, Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television, Gale Group, 27500 Drake Rd., Farmington Hills, Ml 48331-3535; or feel free to call toll-free at 1-800877-GALE.

viii

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television

The Day the Bronx Died, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1994. Blown Sideways through Life, New York Theatre Workshop, 1994. Slavs!, New York Theatre Workshop, 1994-1995. Silence, Cunning, Exile, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1995. Iphigenia and Other Daughters, Classic Stage Company, CSC Theatre, New York City, 1995. Troilus and Cressida, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1995. The Striker, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 1996. Antigone in New York, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 1996. Therese Raquin, Classic Stage Company, CSC Theatre, 1997. The Dying Caul, Dimson Theatre, New York City, 1998. Freedomland, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1998. The Dying Gaul, Vineyard Theatre, 1998. Anadarko, Manhattan Class Company, MCC Theatre, New York City, 1998-1999. Sueno, Manhattan Class Company, MCC Theatre, 1999. The Tale of the Allergist's Wife, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 2000. Waste, Theatre for a New Audience, American Place Theatre, New York City, 2000. The Tale of the Allergist's Wife, Manhattan Theatre Club, Stage I, 2000-2002. The Butterfly Collection, Playwrights Horizons, 2000. King John, Theatre for a New Audience, American Place Theatre, 2000. The Beginning of August, Atlantic Theatre, New York City, then South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA, both 2000. First Love, New York Theatre Workshop, 2001. Everything That Rises Must Converge, New York Theatre Workshop, 2001. Twelfth Night, Court Theatre, Chicago, IL, 2001. Piano, Court Theatre, 2001.

AKERLIND, Christopher PERSONAL Education: Boston University, B.A.; Yale University, M.A. Career: Stage lighting designer and set designer. Opera Theatre of Saint Louis, resident designer. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, 2000, for sustained excellence in lighting design; NAACP Theater Award, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 2002, for King Lear; Lucille Lortel Award nominations, outstanding scenic design and outstanding lighting design, 2003, for Don Juan. CREDITS Stage Lighting Designer: Carnage, A Comedy, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, New York City, 1989. Love and Anger, New York Theatre Workshop, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1990. Mad Forest, City Center Stage I, then Manhattan Theatre Club, Stage I, both New York City, both 1992. The Lights, Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1993. Owners, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1993. Traps, New York Theatre Workshop, 1993. Day Standing on Its Head, Manhattan Theatre Club, Stage II, New York City, 1993-1994. The Rez Sisters, New York Theatre Workshop, 1993-1994. Fallen Angel, Circle in the Square Downtown, New York City, 1994.

1

ALEXANDER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Miss Havisham's Fire, Opera Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 2001. Enrico \Vf American Repertory Theatre, 2001-2002. This Thing of Darkness, Atlantic Theatre Company, Atlantic Theatre, 2002. The House of Bernarda Alba, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 2002. Uncle Vanya, Loeb Drama Center, 2002. King Lear, Center for New Theatre at CalArts, Brewery Arts Complex, Los Angeles, 2002. Cymbeline, Theatre for a New Audience, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 2003. Don Juan, Theatre for a New Audience, Lucille Lortel Theatre, 2003. The Silent Woman, Shakespeare Theatre, Washington, DC, 2003. La dispute, Loeb Drama Center, 2003.

Minnie (a nurse and health care administrator; maiden name, Simon) Greenspan; married Daena E. Title (an actress and writer), May 31, 1982; children: Gabriel, Noah. Education: Attended Boston University. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2704; Peter Benedck, United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Ion Burns, Baker Winokur Ryder, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., 6th Floor West, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, producer, director, and writer. AngelArk Productions, founder and partner, 1994; University of Southern California, George Burns Distinguished Visiting Professor in Performance, 2002. Appeared in numerous television and radio commercials, including advertising for KFC, c. 2002-03.

Also designed lighting for Mad Forest, Perry Street Theatre; Love's Labour's Lost, Bruns Amphitheatre, Orinda, CA; Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Bruns Amphitheatre; Misalliance, American Repertory Theatre; The Stryker, New York City; The Lights, New York City; Cymbeline, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon; The Tale of Genji, Nissay Theater, Tokyo, Japan; Boris Godunov, Hamburgische Staatsoper; Room, SITI Company; A Midsummer's Night Dream, Mandell Weiss Theater, La Jolla Playhouse; The Seagull, Berkeley, CA.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award, Drama Desk Award, and Outer Critics Circle Award, all best actor in a musical, 1989, for Jerome Robbins' Broadway; Emmy Award nominations, best supporting actor in a comedy series, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, Golden Globe Award nominations, best actor in a series, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1998, Directors Guild of America Award nomination, 1993, American Comedy Award, funniest supporting male performer, 1992 and 1993, American Comedy Award nominations, funniest supporting male performer, 1996 and 1999, Screen Actors Guild Award, outstanding performance by a male actor, 1995, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by a male actor, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble, 1997 and 1998, all for Seinfeld; Drama-Logue Award, 1993, for Give 'em Hell, Harry; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, 1998, for Cinderella; Video Premiere Award nomination, best supporting actor, 2001, for Love and Action in Chicago; Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 2001, for The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle; DVD Premiere Award nomination (with others), best animated character and best original song, 2003, for The Hunchback of Notre Dame II.

Stage Lighting: The Piano Lesson, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1990-1991. Philadelphia, Here I Come!, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1994. Seven Guitars, Walter Kerr Theatre, 1996. Stage Set Designer: Don Juan, Theatre for a New Audience, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 2003. Cymbeline, Theatre for a New Audience, Lucille Lortel Theatre, 2003. Stage Designer: Everything That Rises Must Converge, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 2001.

CREDITS ALEXANDER, Jason 1959-

Television Appearances; Series: Harold Stickley, E/R, CBS, 1984-1985. Julian Beeby, Everything's Relative, CBS, 1987. George Costanza, Seinfeld, NBC, 1989-1998. Voice of Eric Tiberius Duckman, Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1994. Voice of Abis Mai, Aladdin (animated; also known as Disney's Aladdin), 1994.

PERSONAL Original name, Jay Scott Greenspan; born September 23, 1959, in Newark (some sources say Livingston), NJ; son of Alexander B. (an accounting manager) and Ruth 2

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

ALEXANDER 6th Annual Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2000. Host, The 10th Annual IFP Gotham Awards, Bravo, 2000. Presenter, The 29th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 2003.

Voice of Catbert, a recurring role, Dilbert (animated), UPN, 1999-2000. Voice of Hugo, House of Mouse (animated; also known as Disney's House of Mouse), ABC, 2001. Title role, Bob Patterson, ABC, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: "Music by Richard Rodgers," Great Performances, PBS,

Television Appearances; Movies: (Television debut) Pete, Sen/or Trip!, CBS, 1981. Lieutenant Ernest Foy, Rockabye, CBS, 1986. Albert Peterson, Bye Bye Birdie, ABC, 1995. Lionel, Cinderella (also known as Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella), ABC, 1997. Art Witz, Denial (also known as Something about Sex), 1998. Narrator, Jingle Bells, 1999. A. C. Gilbert, The Man Who Saved Christmas, CBS, 2002.

1990.

The Search for the New Ideal Man, ABC, 1992. Comic Relief V, HBO, 1992. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1993. The 1st Annual Comedy Hall of Fame, NBC, 1993. Frank, Sexual Healing, Showtime, 1993. A Day in the Life of Mel rose Place, Fox, 1994. Comic Relief VI, HBO, 1994. Howie, "Down on the Waterfront," Alive TV, PBS, 1994. "A Tribute to Stephen Sondheim," A&E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1995. Smithsonian Fantastic Journey, CBS, 1996. The Late Show with David Letterman Video Special 2, CBS, 1996. Narration, Sex and the Silver Screen, Showtime, 1996. Host, The Making of Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame, ABC, 1996. Narration, Sideshow, The Learning Channel, 1997. Hollywood & Vinyl: Disney's 101 Greatest Musical Moments, VH1, 1998. George Costanza, Seinfeld: The Chronicle, NBC, 1998. Comic Relief VIII, HBO, 1998. Interviewee, Uncomfortably Close with Michael McKean: Jason Alexander, Comedy Central, 1999. Host, Ultimate Trek: Star Trek's Greatest Moments, UPN, 1999. Interviewee, Larry David: Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO, 1999. Roastmaster, Comedy Central Presents the New York Friars Club Roast of Jerry Stiller, Comedy Central, 1999. Narrator, Magic's Greatest Illusions, The Learning Channel, 2000. Salesman, Edmar Discount Hairpiece, Showtime, 2000. Get into My Shorts, 2001. Interviewee, Totally Tube, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Host, The Women (also known as Stage on Screen: The Women), PBS, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jim Ramming, "Courtin' Disaster," Newhart, CBS, 1988. Guest, Late Night with David Letterman, 1990, 1992. Guest, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1991. Voice of General H. Norman Conquest, Dinosaurs (animated), 1991. Voice of grown baby, "Steroids to Heaven," Dinosaurs (animated), 1991. Voice of Gus Molehill, "Switched at Birth," Dinosaurs (animated), 1991. Voice of UFO! host/announcer, "We Are Not Alone," Dinosaurs (animated), 1991. Voice of the job wizard, "Career Opportunities," Dinosaurs (animated), 1991. Voice of Sexual Harris, "What 'Sexual Harris' Meant," Dinosaurs (animated), 1991. Voice of Stu, "Little Boy Boo," Dinosaurs (animated), 1992. Host, Saturday Night Live, 1993. Randall Townsend, "Oral Sex, Lies and Videotape," Dream On, 1993. Himself, "Would You Do Me a Favor?," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1994. Guest, Late Show with David Letterman, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002. Guest, "Psychotherapy," Dennis Miller Live, 1996. Muppets Tonight, ABC, 1996. Jack, "The Tart with Heart," The Nanny, 1996. Voice of himself, "Bonfire of the Panties," Duckman (animated), 1997. (Uncredited) Himself, "Grandfather Clause," The Single Guy, 1997. Alan Ballinger, "Nothing up My Sleeve," Remember WENN, 1997. "Adolf Hankler," The Larry Sanders Show, 1998. Voices of Poseidon and Triton, "Hercules and the Son of Poseidon," Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules), ABC and syndicated, 1998. Kurros, "Think Tank," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1999.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1989. The American Television Awards, ABC, 1993. The 46th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1994. Host, The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox,

1995.

The 9th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1995. Presenter, Screen Actors Guild Awards, NBC, 1995. Presenter, Screen Actors Guild Awards, NBC, 1997. 3

ALEXANDER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Interviewee, The Martin Short Show, syndicated, 1999. The Howard Stem Show, E! Entertainment Television,

Hardware store clerk, The Mosquito Coast, Warner Bros., 1986. Philip Stuckey, Pretty Woman, Buena Vista, 1990. Neil Horowitz, White Palace, Universal, 1990. Geary, Jacob's Ladder (also known as Dante's Inferno), TriStar, 1990. Bernie Fishbine, / Don't Buy Kisses Anymore, Skouras,

1999. Voice of Sexual Harris, Dinosaurs, ABC, 2000. Voice, "Pet Stories You Don't Have to Walk/' Reading Rainbow, PBS, 2000. Politically Incorrect, ABC, 2001. Earl, 'The One Where Rosita Dies," Friends, NBC, 2001. Marshall, "Medieval Crimes," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 2001. Himself, "Undercover," The Huntress, USA Network, 2001. "The Car Salesman," Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO, 2001. "Thor," Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO, 2001. The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2001. Voice of Zutho, "Tarzan and the Face from the Past," The Legend of Tarzan, 2001. Tex Finklestein, "Penetration Island," Son of the Beach, USA Network, 2002. Death, "One Night at Mercy," The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2002. Leonard, "Future Malcolm," Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2003.

1992. Larry Farber, Coneheads, Paramount, 1993. For Goodness Sake, 1993. Voice of Abis Mai, The Return of Jafar (animated; also known as Aladdin 2), Buena Vista Home Video,

1994. North's dad, North, Columbia, 1994. Mr. Stone, Blankman, Columbia, 1994. Marion Sandusky, New York Parking Commissioner, The Paper, Universal, 1994. Michael Makeshift, For Better or Worse (also known as Stranger Things), Columbia, 1995. The anti-environmentalist, The Last Supper, Columbia, 1995. Robert Grant, Dunston Checks In (also known as Prime Mates), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Cood Money, 1996. Voice of Hugo, Hunchback of Notre Dame (animated), Buena Vista, 1996. Buzz Hauser, Love! Valour! Compassion!, Fine Line, 1997. Cameo appearance, With Friends Like These..., Mom's Roof, Inc., 1998. Voice of Madeline's Uncle Henri, Madeline: Lost in Paris (animated), Walt Disney, 1999. Frank Bonner, Love and Action in Chicago, MTI Home Video, 1999. (Uncredited) Voice of radio announcer, Just Looking, Sony Pictures Classics, 1999. Boris Badenov, The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle (also known as Die Abenteuer von Rocky und Bullwinkle), Universal, 2000. Voice of father, The Trumpet of the Swan, TriStar, 2001. The agent, Odessa or Bust, 2001. Zamboni Phil, On Edge, Andora, 2001. Mauricio Wilson, Shallow Hal (also known as Schwer verliebt), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Voice of Hugo, The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (animated), Buena Vista, 2002. How to Go Out on a Date in Queens, 2002. Voice of Lightning, 707 Dalmations II: Patch's London Adventure (animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 2003. Mitch Krell, An Extra Marriage, 2003.

Also appeared as voice of Poseidon, "Hercules and the River Styx," Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules), ABC and syndicated; in Storytime, PBS; Celebrity Profile.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Chris Van Allen, Favorite Son (also known as Target: Favorite Son), NBC, 1988. Television Appearances; Pilots: George Costanza, The Seinfeld Chronicles, NBC, 1989.

Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Bob Patterson, ABC, 2001.

Television Work; Specials: Clip director, Seinfeld: The Chronicle, NBC, 1998. Executive producer, Ultimate Trek: Star Trek's Greatest Moments, UPN, 1999. Television Work; Episodic: Director, "The Good Samaritan," Seinfeld, NBC, 1992.

Film Work: Director, For Better or Worse (also known as Stranger Things), Columbia, 1995. Director, Just Looking, 1999. Executive producer, Agent Cody Banks, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 2003.

Also directed an episode of Remember WENN. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Dave, The Burning, Filmways, 1981. Pool hustler, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Universal, 1986. 4

ANDERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Chekhov Studio, Renaissance Court Dance, Lecoq Improvisation, and Clowning and Comedia del Arte.

Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Joe Josephson, Merrily We Roll Along, Alvin Theatre, 1981. America Kicks Up Its Heels, 1982. On Hold with Music, 1982. Fragments, 1982. Ensemble, Forbidden Broadway (revue), Palsson's Theatre, New York City, 1983. Lino, Lenny, Punk, and Uncle Fausto, The Rink, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1984. Billy, D., Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1985. Louis, Personals, Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 1985-1986. Stanley, Broadway Bound, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1986. (London debut) Lino, The Rink, Her Majesty's Theatre, 1988. Emcee and various roles, Jerome Robbins/ Broadway, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1988-1990. Accomplice, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1990. Sidney Black, Light Up the Sky, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1990. Harry S. Truman, Give 'em Hell, Harry, Los Angeles, 1993. Max Bialystock, The Producers, Pantages Theatre, Los Angeles, 2003.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 Tenth St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Career: Actress and writer. Wisconsin Mime Theatre, artist-in-residence. CREDITS Film Appearances: Farmer's wife, Miles from Home (also known as Farm of the Year), 1988. Sister Madeleine/Starlet, Dead Again, Paramount, 1991. Julia Ann Mercer, JFK, Warner Bros., 1991. Martha Parker, Season of Change, 1994. Bloom, Daylight, Universal, 1996. Anna, Ingrid, 1997. Patsy, Rain (also known as Lluvia), First Look Home Entertainment, 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Marianne McKinney, Dream Street, NBC, 1989. Diana Bennett, Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1989-1990. First Dr. Charlotte "Charley" Bennett, Sisters, NBC, 1994-1995.

Appeared off-Broadway in Stop the World... / Want to Get Off. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Movies: Captain Melbeck's secretary, Suspicion, PBS, 1987. Robyn Griffin, / Saw What You Did (also known as / Saw What You Did ... and I Know Who You Are!), CBS, 1988. Megan McGuire, Prime Target, NBC, 1989. Lydia Corman, Columbo: Uneasy Lies the Crown, ABC, 1990. Loreen Wendell, Decoration Day, NBC, 1990. Wendy Simmons, Jack Reed: Badge of Honor, NBC, 1993. One Woman's Courage, NBC, 1994. Elizabeth Sobel, The Sky's On Fire (also known as Countdown: The Sky's On Fire), ABC, 1998.

Television Episodes: (With others) Bob Patterson, ABC, 2001. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, July, 1994, pp. 68. Entertainment Weekly, December 1, 1995, pp. 36; May 1, 1997, pp. 20-21. New York Times, May 24, 1992, pp. 21. People Weekly, July 1, 1996, pp. 38. Playboy, August, 1997, pp. 72-74, 120, 157-158. Rolling Stone, May 28, 1998, pp. 64-75, 200-206. TV Guide, April 23, 1994, pp. 12. US Magazine, March 18, 2002, pp. 24-25.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Prisoner's woman, Jamaica Inn, syndicated, 1985. Pam Bozanich, Menendez: A Killing in Beverly Hills, CBS, 1994. Pat White, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998.

ANDERSON, Jo 1958Television Appearances; Episodic: JoNell, "Amen ... Send Money," Miami Vice, NBC, 1987. Sally Spangler, "Well Meet Again," thirty something, ABC, 1988.

PERSONAL Born June 29, 1958, in Tenafly, NJ (some sources say Brooklyn, NY). Education: Attended Adelphi University; studied acting with Michael Moriaty; studied at the 5

ARMSTRONG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Career: Actor. City Gallery, Los Angeles, co-owner.

Sarah, "What's Got into Them?/' She Wolf of London, 1991. Roslyn, "Cicely/' Northern Exposure, CBS, 1992. Jane Harris, high school teacher, "Learning Curve," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1993. Rita Miller, "No Money Down," High Incident, ABC, 1997. Dr. Claudia Vaughn, "Broken World," Millennium, Fox, 1997. Megan Boone, "Homecoming," Legacy, UPN, 1998. Nancy Parker, "Leaving Normal," Roswell, The WB,

Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Award, best actor, for Mountains. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Wally Bacon, The Guiding Light, CBS, 1985. Gregory "Greg" Nelson, All My Children, ABC, 1986. B. D. Thomas, Eden, syndicated, 1992-1993. Kevin Lord Riley Buchanan, One Life to Live (also known as One Life to Live: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 1994-1995. Carson Palmer, Days of Our Lives (also known as Cruise of Deception: Days of Our Lives, Days, and DOOL), NBC, 1998-1999, 2000, 2002, 2003—. Chadwick "Chad" Huffington, The Bold and the Beautiful (also known as Belleza y poder), CBS, 2001.

1999. Nancy Parker, "Missing," Roswell, The WB, 1999. Helen, "Father and Sons," Prince Street, NBC, 2000. Nancy Parker, "Sexual Healing," Roswell, The WB, 2000. Nancy Parker, "Cry Your Name," Roswell, The WB, 2001. Nancy Parker, "Busted," Roswell, UPN, 2001. Nancy Parker, "Significant Others," Roswell, UPN, 2001. Also appeared in Top of the Hill.

Television Appearances; Movies: HardKnox, NBC, 1984. Dean at age twenty-five, Where Are My Children?, ABC, 1994. Reporter, Live from Baghdad, HBO, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Madame Curie (title role), Marie (one-woman show), Samuel Beckett Theatre, New York City, then Actors Studio, Los Angeles, both 1985.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Phil Whitmore, "Simon & Simon and Associates," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1988. Marty Horn, "What's an Agent to Do?," The Famous Teddy Z, CBS, 1989. Marty Horn, "Teddy Makes $50,000 ... in One Day," The Famous Teddy Z, CBS, 1989. Johnny, "What Price Gloria?—October 16, 1961," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1989. Rock, "Teenage Pajama Party Massacre: Part 4," Dark Justice, CBS, 1992. Mike Ryan, "Blind Spot," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1994. Bob, "The One with the East German Laundry Detergent," Friends, NBC, 1994. "Up and Away," High Tide, syndicated, 1997. Guy, Oh! Baby, Lifetime, 1998. V.I.P., 1998. Captain Comet, "The Big Leagues," The Tick, Fox, 2001. Some of My Best Friends, 2001.

Also appeared as Lucinda, Robbers, Actors Studio; Sara, The Greenhouse Keeper Died over the Weekend, Manhattan Punch Line, New York City; Dee, Motherless Child, Women in Theatre Festival, New York City; Lisa, Swordplay, Quaigh Theatre, New York City; understudy, Cabaret Planet, Soho Repertory, New York; Sally, Thieves, South Street Theatre, New York City; Virginia, The Merry Ride of Kevin O'Cypher, Dramatist Guild, New York City; ensemble member, Radical Feminist Terrorist Comedy Group, A.T.A., New York City; ensemble member, Plums, Bond Street Theatre, New York City; guest reader, U.S. Holocaust Commemoration, Civic Center, Philadelphia, PA. WRITINGS

Stage Plays: Marie, produced at Samuel Beckett Theatre, New York City, then Actors Studio, Los Angeles, 1985.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Marty Horn, The Famous Teddy Z, CBS, 1989. ARMSTRONG, Jack 1964Film Appearances: Joe, Student Bodies, Paramount, 1981. Sean Barker, The Cuyver (also known as Mutronics)f New Line Cinema, 1991. Falcon in soap opera cast, 28 Days, Columbia, 2000. Younger Cal, Mi amigo, Azalea Film, 2000.

PERSONAL Full name, John M. Armstrong; born March 11, 1964, in New York, NY; married Jule Rotenberg (an art gallery owner).

6

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

ARNDT Television Appearances; Miniseries: Swede Castelli, Till We Meet Again (also known as Judith Krantz's "Till We MeetAgairf), CBS, 1989. Lieth Von Stein, Cruel Doubt, NBC, 1992. Alex Harrison, Nothing Lasts Forever (also known as Sidney Sheldon's Nothing Lasts Forever), CBS, 1995. Osborne Manning, The Beast (also known as Peter Benchley's The Beast), NBC, 1996. President, Asteroid, NBC, 1997.

Also appeared in the film Jersey Rose. Stage Appearances: Made stage debut as Tom Sawyer, at Alley Theatre, Houston, TX; also appeared in productions of The Fox; I Am a Camera; Mountains, Los Angeles production; and Mrs. Warren's Profession. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Movies: Paul Mackey, Columbo: Agenda for Murder (also known as Agenda for Murder), ABC, 1990. Jack Arner, One Special Victory, NBC, 1991. Dr. Austin DeGroose, Condition: Critical (also known as Final Pulse), NBC, 1992. Jerry Werner, Tears and Laughter: The Joan and Melissa Rivers Story (also known as Starting Again), NBC, 1994. Joseph Laughlin, Amelia Earhart: The Final Flight, TNT, 1994. Frank Battaglia, The Return of Hunter (also known as The Return of Hunter: Everyone Walks in L.A.), NBC, 1995. Neil Stanfill, Payback, ABC, 1997. Ray Ordwell, Nightscream, NBC, 1997. Frank Wyatt, Blackout Effect, NBC, 1998. Don Mitchum, Max Q (also known as Max Q: Emergency Landing), ABC, 1998. Nick Jannett, Dying to Live, UPN, 1999.

Videos: Appeared in the music video "Lucky" by Britney Spears.

ARNDT, Denis 1939(Dennis Arndt) PERSONAL Born February 23, 1939, in Ohio; father, a railroad yardmaster; married twice; children: three, including Bryce (daughter) and McKenna. Education: Attended Washington State University and University of Washington, Seattle; earned B.A. Career: Actor. Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Portland, member of company, c. 1980; Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, member of company, c. 1980; Intiman Theatre (experimental theatre), Seattle, founding member. Worked as a commercial helicopter pilot, including summer work in Alaskan bush country. Military service: U.S. Army, helicopter pilot and air traffic controller for ten years; served in Germany and Vietnam; received twenty-seven Air Medals, two Purple Hearts, and Army Commendation Medal.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Ted, Boy Meets Girl, NBC, 1993. Dr. Thurman Rhinehart, The Burning Zone, UPN, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Dirty Little Wars/' Wiseguy, CBS, 1988. Mr. Tyler, "Walk Out/' The Wonder Years, ABC, 1989. Ambassador Burton "Burt" Kessler, "Suspicious Minds/' Mancuso, FBI, NBC, 1989. Coach Delano, "Corky Witnesses a Crime," Life Goes On, ABC, 1989. Lieutenant Vincent Palermo, "Murder—According to Maggie," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990. Earl, "Honeymoon from Hell," Life Goes On, ABC, 1990. Earl, "Corky and the Dolphins," Life Goes On, ABC, 1990. Russell Boswell, "Fear and Loathing in Manhattan," Herman's Head, Fox, 1991. Dr. Stanley Deardrof, "High Society," Stat, 1991. Harris Devlin, "Shadows," Bodies of Evidence, CBS, 1993. Harris Devlin, "Endangered Species," Bodies of Evidence, CBS, 1993. Dr. Sam Lane, "Requiem for a Superhero," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1993.

Awards, Honors: Joseph Jefferson Award, best actor, 1986, for Puntila and His Hired Man. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Mr. Novak, a recurring role, Crime Story, NBC, 1986-1987. Nick McGuire, Annie McGuire, CBS, 1988-1989. JackSollers, LA. Law, NBC, 1990-1991. Franklin Dell, Picket Fences, CBS, 1993-1996. Martin Corel li, Savannah, The WB, 1997. Dr. Bill Augustine, a recurring role, Providence, NBC, 2002. Also appeared in the series The Home Court, NBC. 7

ASHFORD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Navy Quartermaster Bickle, "Whale Song/' Seaquest DSV, 1994. Nick Avani, "Scott Free/' The Pretender, NBC, 1997. Defense Attorney Robertson, "Judge and Jury," The Practice, ABC, 1999. Glen Williams, "Friends and Strangers," Turks, CBS, 1999. Michael Mannix, "The Green Monster," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. Attorney Jason Sellers, "Curing Cancer," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999. Archer Fitzwith, "The Time She Came to New York," Time of Your Life, Fox, 1999. Archer Fitzwith, "The Time Sarah Got Her Shih-Tzu Together," Time of Your Life, Fox, 1999. Archer Fitzwith, "The Time the Millennium Approached," Time of Your Life, Fox, 1999. Darrell, "The Perfect Game," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000. Stewart Green, "History Lessons," Get Real, Fox, 2000. Owen Mitchell, "The Real Terrorist," The District, CBS, 2000. Assistant District Attorney Roland Hill, "Mr. Hinks Goes to Town," The Practice, ABC, 2000. Szabo, "Film at Eleven," Family Law, CBS, 2001. Frank Starr, "The Whole Thump-Thump-Thump," Citizen Baines, CBS, 2001. Frank Starr, "Lost and Found," Citizen Baines, CBS, 2001. (As Dennis Arndt) Larry Maddox, "Chasing the Bus," C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS, 2002. Assistant District Attorney Roland Hill, "The Return of Joey Heric," The Practice, ABC, 2002. Quentin Reynolds, "The Making of a Trial Attorney," The Practice, ABC, 2003. Assistant District Attorney Roland Hill, "Chapter Sixtytwo," Boston Public, Fox, 2003.

Richard III, Elizabethan Theatre, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1983. Jefferson Randolph "Soapy" Smith, The Ballad of Soapy Smith, New York Shakespeare Festival, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1984. Title role, King Lear, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1985. Cold Storage, Black Swan Theatre, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1986. Puntila, Puntila and His Hired Man, Remains Theatre Company, Chicago, IL, 1986. Earl of Northumberland, Richard II, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1987. Stephen, Dealer's Choice, Mark Taper Forum, Los

Angeles, 1998. Also appeared in the title role, Brand, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Portland; in the title role, Coriolanus, Oregon Shakespeare Festival; as Captain Boyle, Juno and the Paycock, Arena Stage, Washington, DC; as Jamie, Long Day's Journey into Night, Oregon Shakespeare Festival; as James, Moon for the Misbegotten, Oregon Shakespeare Festival; as lago, Othello, Oregon Shakespeare Festival; as Prospero, The Tempest, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL; in the title role, Titus Andronicus, Oregon Shakespeare Festival; and as George, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Intiman Theatre, Seattle, WA.

ASHFORD, Matthew 1960(Matthew N. Ashford) PERSONAL

Film Appearances: Dawn Flight, 1975. Larry, Distant Thunder (also known as L'enfer apres renfer)f Paramount, 1988. Lieutenant Walker, Basic Instinct, TriStar, 1992. Jacubik, We're Talking Serious Money, Cinetel, 1992. James, How to Make an American Quilt, Universal,

Full name, Matthew Nile Ashford; born January 29, 1960, in Davenport, IA; son of Cecil (a civil engineer) and Patricia (an executive secretary) Ashford; married Christina Saffran (an actress, singer, dancer, and choreographer), June 6, 1987; children: Grace Saffran, Emma Cecily. Education: North Carolina School of the Arts, B.F.A., theatre, 1982. Avocational Interests: Reading, hiking, camping, and other outdoor activities.

1995. Captain Frank Solis, Metro, Buena Vista, 1997. Billy, Kansas, Fly Filmmaking/Seattle Independent Film

Festival, 1998.

Addresses: Office—c/o Days of Our Lives, NBC-TV, 3000 West Alameda Ave., Burbank, CA 91523. Agent— David Shapira and Associates, 15821 Ventura Blvd., Suite 235, Encino, CA 91436. Contact—c/o Interact Theatre Company, P.O. Box 8830, Universal City, CA 91608-0830.

Sheriff, Blast, Velocity Home Entertainment, 2000. Warden Dick Lipscom, Undisputed (also known as Undisputed—Sieg ohne Ruhm), Miramax, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Title role, King Lear, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Portland, 1977. Spokesong, Angus Bowmer Theatre, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1982.

Career: Actor. Grandstand Amusement Park, Myrtle Beach, SC, worked as clown and street performer; Ragamuffin Magic and Mime Company, past member

8

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

ASHFORD (As Matthew N. Ashford) Mr. Henderson, "Home for the Holidays," Providence, NBC, 1999. (As Matthew N. Ashford) Trey, "Dharma Does Dallas," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2001. Guest host, The Other Half, NBC, 2001. Himself, "The One with the Soap Opera Party," Friends, NBC, 2003.

of company; Interact Theatre Company, Universal City, CA, member of company. Also worked as singing waiter, trash collector, and in construction. Participant in World Peace Culture Festivals, mid-1980s; Retinoblastoma International volunteer. Awards, Honors: Soap Opera Digest awards, including outstanding daytime villain, 1989, favorite couple (with Melissa Reeves), 1990 and 1991, best wedding (with Reeves), 1992, and outstanding comic performance, 1993, all for Days of Our Lives; Artistic Director Achievement Award, best lead actor in a musical, Valley Theatre League, 1997, for Into the Woods.

Stage Appearances: Title role, Dracula, Bijou Theatre, Knoxville, TN, c. 1993. Weinberg, Counselor of Law, Interact Theatre Company, Los Angeles, 1995. The prince and the big bad wolf, Into the Woods, Interact Theatre Company, 1997. Mortimer Brewster, Arsenic and Old Lace (staged reading), Interact Theatre Company, 1997. Thomas Jefferson, 7776 (musical), Sacramento Light Opera, Sacramento, CA, 1999, then Theatre under the Stars, Houston, TX, 2000. Bernard Nightingale, Arcadia, Pridemore Theatre, Radford, VA, 2000. Nicky Arnstein, Funny Girl (musical), Cabrillo Music Theatre, Los Angeles, 2000. Count Carl Magnus, A Little Night Music (musical), Interact Theatre Company, North Hollywood, CA, 2001. Hollywood Showstoppers, Interact Theatre Company, 2002. Sex, Sex, Sex, Sex (musical), Interact Theatre Company, 2002. Hollywood Showstoppers II, Interact Theatre Company, 2003.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Drew Ralston, One Life to Live (also known as One Life to Live: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 1982-1983. Cagney McCleary, Search for Tomorrow, NBC, 1984-1986. Jack Deveraux, Days of Our Lives (also known as Cruise of Deception: Days of Our Lives, Days, and DOOL), 1987-1993, 2001—. Tom Hardy, General Hospital, ABC, 1995-1997. Television Appearances; Specials: Jack Deveraux, One Stormy Night (also known as Days of Our Lives: One Stormy Night), NBC, 1992. Super Bloopers & New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1992. Jack Deveraux, Night Sins (also known as Days of Our Lives: Night Sins), NBC, 1993. Tom Hardy, General Hospital: Twist of Fate, ABC, 1996. Himself and Jack Deveraux, Days of Our Lives' Christmas, NBC, 2001.

Also appeared as Gil Harbison, The American Plan, Interact Theatre Company, Los Angeles; as Trofimow, The Cherry Orchard, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City; in Currently Married (series of one-acts); as John, Dark of the Moon; in The Essential Bond, California Polytechnic University Theatre, Pasadena; as Jesus, Godspell; as Steve, Hazard County Wonder, New Theatre, New York City; in the title role, Julius Caesar; in Jungle Express, Interact Theatre Company; The Nerd; Nice People; The Normal Heart, Interact Theatre Company; as Sir Harry, Once upon a Mattress, Interact Theatre Company; as Starbuck, 110 Degrees in the Shade (musical), Interact Theatre Company; as Moses, School for Scandal; and as Dennis, Surrender (musical), Theatre for New York City.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 13th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1986. Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1990. The 17th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1990. Presenter, Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1992. Presenter, The 23rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Dispatch rider, "Hoax/1 Drop the Dead Donkey, 1991. Television husband, "Moments to Live—May 4, 1985," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Spider, "Who Killed the Tennis Ace?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1995. Thomas Leffler/AntonioATed Miller/Jeff Armstrong, "Soul Mate," Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1997. Roger, "Something Wicca This Way Comes," Charmed, The WB, 1998.

Major Tours: Toured in a production of A Member of the Wedding. Film Appearances: Guy in club, Species, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 1995.

9

ATKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Mr. Stone, Ticket to Heaven, United Artists Classics, 1981. Joe Prescott, The Incubus, Artists Releasing Corp., 1981. Bert, If You Could See What I Hear, Jensen Farley Pictures, 1982. Vinnie Bradshaw, Visiting Hours (also known as The Fright, Get Well Soon, and Terreur a I'hopital central), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Cochrane, the studio boss, All in Good Taste, 1983. TV producer, Introducing ... Janet (also known as Rubberface), Trimark Pictures, 1983. Salesman in train, Finders Keepers, Warner Bros., 1984. Dr. Jonathan Cole, Joshua Then and Now, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Voice, Carried Away (animated short film), 1985. Henry Gilbert, Separate Vacations, Alliance, 1986. Jerry Reeman, Mr. Nice Guy, 1987. Gus Gold, Speed Zone! (also known as Cannonball Fever), Orion, 1989. Lew, Eddie and the Cruisers II: Eddie Lives!, Scotti Brothers Pictures, 1989. Bob Champlain, Mindfield, Allegro Films Distribution, 1989. Voice of Cesare Zavattini, Strand: Under the Dark Cloth,

Whitey, Billy's Hollywood Screen Kiss, Trimark Pictures, 1998. Ron, Paper Bullets (also known as American Samurai), MTI Home Video, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Soap Opera Digest, July 4, 1995, pp. 38-41. Star, May 13, 2001. Electronic: Matthew Ashford Home Page (fan site), http://www. mashfordpage.com, July 11, 2003.

ATKIN, Harvey 1942PERSONAL Born 1942, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; married; children: one son, one daughter.

1989. Sidney, Snake Eater II: The Drug Buster, 1991. Voice, The Lump (animated short film), 1991. Voice, Every Dog's Guide to the Playground (animated short film), National Film Board of Canada, 1991. Voice, The Apprentice (also known as L'apprenti; short film), National Film Board of Canada, 1991. Judge Steinberg, Guilty as Sin, Buena Vista, 1993. Deli guy, The Stupids, New Line Cinema, 1996. Lou, Love and Death on Long Island (also known as Amour et mort a Long Island), Universal, 1997. Judge Fatale, Critical Care, Imperial Entertainment,

Career: Actor and voice-over artist. Appeared in more than 3000 radio and television commercials. Awards, Honors: Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, 1980, for Meatballs; three Clio Awards. CREDITS

1997. Rankin, Joe's Wedding, Astral, 1997. Rudy, One Tough Cop, Stratosphere Entertainment LLC,

Film Appearances: Conventioneer, Silver Streak, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Buzz, High-Balling American International Pictures, 1978. Anwar, Power Play (also known as Le jeu de la puissance, Operation Overthrow, and State of Shock), 1978. Morty, Meatballs (also known as Arrete de ramer, t'es sur le sable and Summer Camp), Paramount, 1979. Bus driver, Atlantic City (also known as Atlantic City, U.S.A.), Paramount, 1980. Harry Browning, Funeral Home (also known as 2 Cries in the Night and Cries in the Night), Motion Picture Marketing, 1980. Sergeant, Improper Channels, Crown International Pictures, 1981. Jud, The Last Chase, Crown International Pictures, 1981. Voices of Alien and Henchman, Heavy Metal (animated), Columbia, 1981.

1998. Television Appearances; Series: Chuck Wagon, Down Home Country, CBC, 1975. Desk Sergeant Ronald Coleman, Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1982-1988. Pet Peeves, 1986. Voice of Lipscum, Beetlejuice (animated), 1989. Voices of King Koopa, Mushroom Mayor, Tryclyde, and Sniffet, The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (animated), syndicated, 1989-1991. Voice of King Koopa, Captain N & the Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (animated), NBC, 1990. Voice of King Koopa, Captain N and the New Super Mario World (animated), NBC, 1991. Voice of Budyear/Half-A-Mind, Stunt Dawgs (animated), syndicated, 1992. Sam the Dog, 5am & Max: Freelance Police, Fox Kids,

1997. 10

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

ATKIN Sam Wickes, "Don't Sell Yourself Short," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1989. "The Set Up," My Secret Identity, syndicated, 1989. Kilgour, "False Fire," E.N.G., Lifetime and CTV, 1990. "Death's a Beach," Sweating Bullets, 1991. Voice of Mr. Jones, "The Circus Comes to Town," Hello Kitty, 1994. Berkowitz, "Hairy Proposal," The Mighty Jungle, The Family Channel, 1994. Lawyer, "Zone Five," Robocop, syndicated, 1994. Tex Markles, "Pizzas and Promises," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1994. "I Wuz Robbed," The Great Defender, Fox, 1995. Judge Ronald Manheim, "True North," Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Good or Fred, "Bunk," The Famous Jett Jackson, The Disney Channel, 1999. Arraignment Judge Ronald Mannheim, "Mega," Law & Order, NBC, 2000. Judge Manheim, "Slaves," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC and USA Network, 2000. Judge Alan Ridenour, "Limitations," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.)f NBC and USA Network, 2000. Judge Alan Ridenour, "Honor," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC and USA Network, 2000. Judge Alan Ridenour, "Taken," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC and USA Network, 2000. Dr. Laszlo, "Faltered States," Big Wolf on Campus, Fox Family Channel, 2000. Customer, "Home Is Where the Ducks Are," Ed, NBC, 2000. "Opposites Distract," Ed, NBC, 2001. Judge Alan Ridenour, "Pique," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC and USA Network, 2001. Judge Alan Ridenour, "Inheritance," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC and USA Network, 2001. "Stroke of Luck," Doc, 2002. Judge Alan Ridenour, "Competence," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.VU.)f NBC and USA Network, 2002. Judge Alan Ridenour, "Deception," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC and USA Network, 2002. Judge Alan Ridenour, "Juvenile," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.)f NBC and USA Network, 2002. Judge Ridenour, "Chinoiserie," Law & Order: Criminal Intent, NBC, 2002. Judge Alan Ridenour, "Desperate," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SV.U.)f NBC and USA Network, 2003.

Voice of Vic Potanski, Bad Dog (animated), Fox Family, 1998. Voice of Crag, The Ripping Friends (animated), Fox, 2001. Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Bernard M. Kotelchuk, The War between the Tates, NBC, 1977. Mr. Wallace, The Guardian, HBO, 1984. The Sidekicks, Back to the Beanstalk, 1990. Verona, Terror on Track 9, CBS, 1992. Myron Offetz, Seasons of the Heart, NBC, 1994. Medical examiner, Janek: A Silent Betrayal (also known as A Silent Betrayal), CBS, 1994. Lerner, Between Love & Honor, CBS, 1995. Avrum Weiss, Family of Cops (also known as Une famllle de flics), CBS, 1995. Hotel clerk, Harrison: Cry of the City, UPN, 1996. Mr. Lewis, Radiant City, ABC, 1996. Marty Glickman, Rebound: The Legend of Earl "The Goaf Manigault (also known as Rebound), HBO, 1996. Sidney Golden, Out of Sync (also known as Lip Service), VH1, 2000. Morty, Club Land, Showtime, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: Mr. Goldberg, Chanukah under the Umbrella Tree, The Disney Channel, 1991. Television Appearances; Pilots: Desk Sergeant, Cagney & Lacey, CBS, 1981. Jenner, Long Island Fever, ABC, 1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Talbot, "Complex/' The New Avengers, ITV, 1977. 'The Boiler/' King of Kensington, CBC, 1977. Bernie, "Bunny of Kensington/' King of Kensington, CBC, 1977. Vince, "The Further Adventures of Willy and Kate," The Littlest Hobo, CTV and syndicated, 1979. Jerry, "The PMO," King of Kensington, CBC, 1979. Vince, "Willy and Kate," The Little Hobo, CTV and syndicated, 1979. Mr. Pressler, "Movin' On," King of Kensington, CBC, 1980. Bizarre, 1980. Carmen, "Ghost Rig," The Littlest Hobo, CTV and syndicated, 1980. Neiderhoff, "Scavenger Hunt: Parts 1 & 2," The Littlest Hobo, CTV and syndicated, 1983. Neiderhoff, "The Good Shepherd," The Littlest Hobo, CTV and syndicated, 1984. Bruckner, "The Source," Night Heat, 1985. Morrie, "Bull's Eye," Seeing Things, CBC, 1987. Ray Amico, "I'll Be Home for Christmas," Street Legal, CBC, 1987. 11

AYLESWORTH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Assistant District Attorney Erica Alden, "Contact," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC and USA Network, 2000. Assistant District Attorney Erica Alden, "Remorse," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC and USA Network, 2000. Assistant District Attorney Erica Alden, "Slaves," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC and USA Network, 2000. Janine, "Lies, Damn Lies, and Statistics," The West Wing, NBC, 2000. Kate Harrison, "Ends and Means," Ed, NBC, 2002. "Deja Voodoo," The Dead Zone, 2003.

Also appeared as voice, Swamp Thing (animated); voice, Wishkid Starring Macaulay Culkin (animated), NBC. Television Work; Series: Additional voices, AlfTales (animated), 1987. Stage Appearances: A Shayna Maidel, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1994.

AYLESWORTH, Reiko 1972Television Appearances; Pilots: Simone Pascal, By Anne Nivel, CBS, 1998. Becca, Sherman's March, NBC, 2000.

PERSONAL Full name, Reiko M. Aylesworth; born December 9, 1972, in Chicago, IL. Education: Attended University of Washington, Seattle.

Television Appearances; Other: Rita, Someone Had to Be Benny (special), HBO, 1996. Annie Jermaine, A Will of Their Own (miniseries), NBC, 1998.

Addresses: Agent—Ben Press, Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401.

Film Appearances: Laurie Cannon, Childhood's End, Open City Films, 1997. Thanksgiving guest, You've Got Mail, Warner Bros., 1998. Mary Claire Clark, Random Hearts, Columbia, 1999. Mimi, Man on the Moon (also known as Der Mondmann), MCA/Universal, 1999. Daisy, Shooting Vegetarians, Cineblast Productions, 2000. No Deposit, No Return, RGH/Lions Share Pictures, 2000.

Career: Actress. Performed at theatres in Seattle, WA, including Intiman Theatre and New City Theatre; appeared in commercials, including one for Scope mouthwash, 1998. Awards, Honors: Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding ensemble performance in a drama series (with others), 2003, for 24. CREDITS

Stage Appearances: Missing/Kissing: Missing Marisa/Kissing Christine, Primary Stages Theatre, New York City, 1996. Lucinda, Robbers, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1997. Spoon, Humpty Dumpty, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 2002.

Television Appearances; Series: Rebecca Lewis, One Life to Live (also known as One Life to Live: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 1993-1994. Dr. Philomena Cullen, All Souls, UPN, 2001. Liz Shoop, The American Embassy, Fox, 2002. Michelle Dessler, 24, Fox, 2002—.

Appeared in Cheap Sentiment, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, and Philadelphia Festival for New Plays, Philadelphia, PA; in The Gut Girls and One Hundred Gates, both New York City; and in productions of Anne of Green Gables, Charlotte's Web, and Peter Pan.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Tiffany Sherman, "We Like Mike/7 Law & Order, NBC, 1997. Dr. Taylor, "By the Light of the Moon/' Now and Again, CBS, 1999.

12

B

Keith, For Earth Below, 2002. Matt, A Little Crazy, 2003.

BALTZ, Kirk

Film Work: Producer, Cigarettes and Coffee, 1993.

PERSONAL Education: Studied acting with Greg Zittle, Sandra Seacat, Tony Greco, Penny Allen, and others.

Television Appearances; Series: Philo Marsden, Human Target, ABC, 1992.

Addresses: Manager—The Marshak/Zachary Company, 8840 Wilshire Blvd., 1st Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Television Appearances; Movies: Steve Roth, The Maria Hanson Story (also known as Face Value), NBC, 1991. John Sanchez, Probable Cause (also known as Sleepless), Showtime, 1994. Kenny, Following Her Heart, NBC, 1994. Russell, Fighting for My Daughter, ABC, 1995. Frank Costello, Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long, TNT,

Career: Actor and producer. Acting teacher with the Actor's Intensive, North Hollywood, CA. CREDITS

1995. Charles Veasay, Bloodhounds, USA Network, 1996. Abe Tarkenton, Blade Squad, Fox, 1998. Gil Macon, Warden of Red Rock, Showtime, 2001.

Film Appearances: Histoires d'Amerique (also known as American Stories, Food, Family and Philosophy and Family and Philosophy), 1988. Richard, On the Make, Taurus Entertainment, 1989. Edwards, Dances with Wolves, Orion, 1990. Val, Out of the Rain (also known as End of Innocence), Artisan Entertainment, 1991. LAPD Officer Marvin Nash, Reservoir Dogs, Miramax,

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Donald Curtis, To Serve and Protect (also known as Family Shield), NBC, 1999. Tom Clancy's Netforce, ABC, 1999.

1992. Will, Skin Art, 1993. Cigarettes and Coffee, 1993. Roger, Natural Bom Killers, Warner Bros., 1994. Aldo, Face/Off (also known as Face Off), Paramount, 1997. Detective Argan, Cold Around the Heart, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Debate producer, Bulworth, Twentieth Century-Fox,

Television Appearances; Episodic: Duvivier, "Child's Play/' The Flash, 1990. Officer Daryl Guyce, 'Trials and Tribulations/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Officer Daryl Guyce, "From Who the Skell Rolls," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Vasso, "Ricochet," Gun, ABC, 1997. Dr. Axelrad, "Come Again?," Seven Days, UPN, 1998. Detective Jay Morrison, "The Naked Are the Dead," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000. Ned Cornell, "Liar's Poker," The Fugitive, CBS, 2000. Dave McCormick, "Avatar," Level 9, UPN, 2001.

1998. Rivers, Where's Marlowe?, Paramount Classics, 1999. Dean, Rave Macbeth, Constellation Film, 2001. Ben Miller, Tattered Angel, 2002.

13

BARRON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Beth Devereux, Heartbreak Hotel, Buena Vista/ Touchstone, 1988. Anne, Where or When, 1988. Second girl on the street, The Webbers (also known as At Home with the Webbers and Webber's World), Den Films, 1993. Megan, Magic Kid (also known as Ninja Dragon), PM Entertainment Group, 1993. Maggie, Magic Kid II, PM Entertainment Group, 1994. Kathy, In the Living Years (also known as Letter to Dad), 1994. Gena, City of Industry, Orion, 1997. Louise de la Valliere, The Man in the Iron Mask (also known as The Mask of Dumas and The Three Musketeers Meet the Man in the Iron Mask), Invisible Studio/Fastest Cheapest Best Film Corp., 1999. Kristin, Python, New City Releasing/Python Productions/Unified Film Organization, 2000. Laura, Dumped, FirstRites, 2000. Renee Bloomer, Stageghost, All Channel Films, 2000. Junky applicant, Roomies, Roomies the MovieAVoodlawn Holdings, 2000. Heather, Night Class (also known as Seduced by a Thief), 2001.

Glenn Gabriel, "Grace in the Hole/' Will & Grace, NBC, 2002. William Greeley, 'The Spread/' The Shield, F/X, 2002. Teddy Hanlin, "5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.," 24, Fox, 2002. Teddy Hanlin, "6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.," 24, Fox, 2002. Mike, "The Root of All Evil," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2003. Clayface, "Feat of Clay," Birds of Prey, The WB, 2003. Also appeared in Orleans, CBS; Sweet Justice, NBC; The Guardian, CBS.

BARRON, Dana 1968PERSONAL Born April 22, 1968, in New York, NY; daughter of Joyce McCord (a stage actress); father, a director of commercials. Addresses: Agent—Paul Kohner, Inc., 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 555, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Film Work; Coproducer: Night Class (also known as Seduced by a Thief), 2001. Clover Bend, 2001.

Career: Actress and producer. Member: Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild.

Television Appearances; Series: Michelle Boudin, One Life to Live (also known as One Life to Live: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 1984-1985. Nikki Witt, Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1992. Casey, a recurring role, The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1998-1999.

Awards, Honors: Focus Award, 1988, for Where or When; Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding performer in a children's special, 1989, for No Means No; Young Artist Award, best young actress recurring in a television series, 1993, for Beverly Hills, 90210; Young Artist Award nomination, best young actress in a television movie, 1993, for Jonathan: The Boy Nobody Wanted.

Also appeared as Eleanor in the series Crossbow (also known as William Tell and Guillaume Tell).

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Darlene, The Brass Ring, HBO, 1983. Laurie Moore, Jonathan: The Boy Nobody Wanted (also known as Who Speaks for Jonathan), NBC, 1992. Sue, Jailbreakers, Showtime, 1994. Fawn Lewis, The Perfect Nanny, USA Network, 2000. Audrey Griswold, Cousin Eddie's Christmas Vacation (also known as National Lampoon's Cousin Eddie's Christmas Vacation Lost), NBC, 2003.

Film Appearances: Diane (some sources cite Diana), He Knows You're Alone (also known as Blood Wedding), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1980. Audrey Griswold, Vacation (also known as American Vacation, National Lampoon's Summer Vacation, and National Lampoon's Vacation), Warner Bros., 1983. Janine, Heaven Help Us (also known as Catholic Boys), TriStar, 1985. Erica Sheldon, Death Wish 4: The Crackdown, Cannon, 1987.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Melinda, 'The Children's Song" (also known as "Father and Son"), The Equalizer, CBS, 1985. 14

BAUER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Konrad, Snow White: A Tale of Terror (also known as The Grimm Brothers' Snow White, Snow White, Snow White in the Black Forest, and Snow White in the Dark Forest), Gramercy, 1997. (Uncredited) Deconstructing Harry, Fine Line, 1997. Bartender, One Night Stand, New Line Cinema, 1997. (As Chris Bauer) Jerry, The Myth of Fingerprints, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997. Lloyd Gettys, The Devil's Advocate, Warner Bros., 1997. Larry Ives, A Cool Dry Place, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. (As Chris Bauer) George Higgins/Machine, 8MM (also known as 8mm—Acht Millimeter), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Carpenter, Cradle Will Rock, Buena Vista, 1999. (As Chris Bauer) Ace, Sweet and Lowdown, Sony Pictures Classics, 1999. (As Chris Bauer) Jacko, Flawless, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1999. (As Chris Bauer) Paul, High Fidelity, Buena Vista, 2000. Paul, The Photographer, Skouras Pictures, 2000. Teddy, Angels Crest, 2000. Title role, The Story of Calvin Stoller, Last Abstract Expressionist, 2001. Ernie, Bug, Curb Entertainment, 2002. Jake, Anatomy of a Breakup, 2002. In God's Hands, 2003.

Corey Jean Kroller, "Crackdown/' In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1989. Reo Saunders, "Blame It on Reo," Dream On, HBO, 1994. Sarah Tyler, "School for Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. Lauren Ashley, "The Corps Is Mother, the Corps Is

Father," Babylon 5, TNT, 1998. Appeared as Mary, The Watcher, UPN; also appeared In an episode of McKenna. Television Appearances; Other:

Megan Wells, No Means No (special), CBS, 1988. Lisa, Staten Island 10309 (pilot), CBS, 1995. Also appeared in the pilots High and O'Hara. Stage Appearances: Angel, Common Clay, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1988. Appeared as Jill, Hide and Seek, Broadway production; as Sob Sister Sneeze, The Laughter Epidemic, offBroadway production; as Laurel, Moon Shadow, Philadelphia Festival for New Plays, Philadelphia, PA; as Amy, The Other 5%, Ellen Theatre; and as Julie, Tilt, Ensemble Studio Theatre.

Television Appearances; Series: (As Chris Bauer) Fred Yokas, Third Watch, 1999-2001. Frank Sobotka, The Wire, HBO, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Television Appearances; Movies: Simkins, The Hunley, TNT, 1999. Bad Eye, Animal Factory, Cinemax, 2000. (As Chris Bauer) Bob Cerv, 61* (also known as 67), HBO, 2001. James Melancon, Taking Back Our Town, Lifetime, 2001.

Periodicals: Babylon 5, September, 1998, p. 48. Universe Today, June, 1998, p. 6.

BAUER, Christopher (Chris Bauer)

Television Appearances; Specials: Christmas in Rockefeller Center, NBC, 2001. PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Tow truck driver, "Baby Chase/; Midnight Caller, NBC, 1989. Homeless David, "Forgiveness," Law & Order, NBC,

CREDITS

Mickey Scott, "Aftershock," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. (As Chris Bauer) Goon #1, "Thanatos," The Fugitive, CBS, 2001. "Patriot," Law & Order, NBC, 2002.

Career: Actor.

1992.

Film Appearances: (As Chris Bauer) Phil, Fools Rush In, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. (As Chris Bauer) Ivan Dubov, Face/Off (also known as Face Off), Paramount, 1997.

Also appeared as Fillpot, New York Undercover; in Dead Last, The WB. 15

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

BELL

Play by play, Never Give Up: The Jimmy V Story, CBS, 1996. Sheriff, To Dance with Olivia, CBS, 1997. Mason, Love-Struck, The Family Channel, 1997. Agent Fox, Perfect Crime, USA Network, 1997. Mason, CIA, Target Earth, ABC, 1998. Mr. Sanderson, The Patron Saint of Liars, CBS, 1998. Jonathan Parker, Carriers (also known as Virus X—Die toedliche Falle)f CBS, 1998. Rural doctor, The Love Letter, CBS, 1998. Grave digger, Nathan Dixon, CBS, 1999.

Stage Appearances: Kaplan, Luck, Pluck, and Virtue, Atlantic Theatre, New York City, 1995. Mojo, Atlantic Theatre, 1997.

BELL, Barry 1951PERSONAL Born June 22, 1951, in Raleigh, NC.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Rocco Petrone, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998.

Career: Actor.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Baron Von Wolfsburg, Taking Liberty, ABC, 1996.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Reverend Moss, The Electric Chair, 1972. Bar thug, Reuben, Reuben, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Defense counsel, Chain Gang, 1984. Steve, Maximum Overdrive, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Cop #2, Trick or Treat, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Party goer #2, The White Girl, Tony Brown Productions, 1990. Hitman, Escape, Quest Entertainment, 1990. Cop #1, Radioland Murders, Universal, 1994. Store owner, The Dam, 1995. Barnett Gibons, This World, Then the Fireworks, Orion Classics, 1997. Prentiss, Doomsday Man, 1999. Wilkinson, Bruno (also known as The Dress Code), New Angel, 2000. Saul Hertz, Morning, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Charles MacArthur, "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues/' The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC, 1993. Agent Kurt Becker, 'The Kidnapping: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, ABC, 1994. Wheeler Harmon, 'The Tabloid/' Matlock, ABC, 1994. Robber, "The Getaway," Matlock, ABC, 1995. Gordy Willis, "Eye of the Beholder," American Gothic, CBS, 1995. Coach, "The Breakfast Club" (also known as "Detention"), Dawson's Creek, The WB, 1998. Dr. Harold Grass, "Warriors," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1998. Dugan, "Full House," Legacy, UPN, 1999. FBI agent, "Orbit," C15: The New Professionals, Sky TV, 1999.

BELLE, Camilla 1986Television Appearances; Movies: Ronnie Barnes, So Proudly We Hail, CBS, 1990. Kurt Becker, Matlock: The Kidnapping, 1993. Ronnie Barnes, Terror in the Night, CBS, 1994. Lieutenant Feuer, One of Her Own, ABC, 1994. Maitre'd, Dare to Love, ABC, 1995. Katie's dad, Stolen Memories: Secrets from the Rose Garden (also known as Forbidden Memories), The Family Channel, 1996. KKK speaker Aldon, Sophie and the Moonhanger, Lifetime, 1996. Orderly #1, Twilight Man, Starz!, 1996. Ken Johnson, The Perfect Daughter, USA Network, 1996. Condo supervisor, A Kiss So Deadly, NBC, 1996. Mover, A Different Kind of Christmas (also known as Santa & Me), Lifetime, 1996.

PERSONAL Full name, Camilla Belle Routh; born October 2, 1986, in Freeport, IL (some sources say Los Angeles, CA); daughter of Christina Routh (a manager). Avocational Interests: Playing volleyball, basketball, and handball. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager— The Firm/AMG, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Bragman/Nyman/Cafarelli, 9171 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 300, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Contact—c/o 6300 Wilshire Blvd., #2110, Los Angeles, CA 90048-5202.

16

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Career: Actress. Appeared in television commercials for PBS and Campbell's Soup.

BENFORD

BENFORD, Starla

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a TV drama series—guest starring young actress, 1999, for Walker, Texas Ranger; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a feature film—supporting young actress, 1999, for Practical Magic; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a TV movie or pilot—supporting young actress, 2000, for Replacing Dad; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a TV movie (drama)— leading young actress, 2001, for Rip Girls.

PERSONAL

Education: Harvard University, degree in acting, c. 2001. Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Obie Award nomination, Village Voice, and Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, both c. 1997, for Stonewall Jackson's House; National Broadway Theatre Award nomination, best actress, c. 2001, for The Vagina Monologues; Connecticut Critics Circle Award, for From the Mississippi Delta.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Jane, A Little Princess, Warner Bros., 1995. Daphna Falk, Poison Ivy II (also known as Poison Ivy 2 and Poison Ivy II: Lily), New Line Cinema, 1995. Cathy Bowman, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, MCA/ Universal, 1997. Holly, The Patriot, New City Releasing, 1998. Young Sally Owens, Practical Magic, Warner Bros., 1998. Diana, Secret of the Andes (also known as El secreto de los Andes), MTI Home Video, 1999. Phoebe (10-12 years), The Invisible Circus, Fine Line, 2001.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Blanche, A Streetcar Named Desire, Capitol City Playhouse, Austin, TX, 1986. Trojan interpreter and other roles, The Oresteia, Loeb Drama Center, Cambridge, MA, 1994. LaWanda, Stonewall Jackson's House, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1997. Madeline and other roles, One Small Step (staged reading), 1998. Lady Macduff and second weird sister, Macbeth, Theatre for a New Audience, American Place Theatre, 1999. Witch, Macbeth, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Jennifer Gates, Trouble Shooters: Trapped beneath the Earth, NBC, 1993. Sally, Empty Cradle, ABC, 1993. Young Elizabeth, Deconstructing Sarah, USA Network,

Appeared in Antony and Cleopatra, Shakespeare Theatre, Washington, DC; as Stefanie, Denial, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT; as Popova, "The Bear," Directorfest 99, Here Theatre; in Eastville, Connecticut Repertory Theatre; as Rose, Fences; in Flying Fables, Apollo Theatre; as second woman, From the Mississippi Delta, Stamford, CT; in Media Amok, American Repertory Theatre; in the title role, Phaedra; as Roach, Slaughter City, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA; in the title role, The Snow Queen; in Sonata Blue (solo show), Austin, TX; and in The Venetian Twins, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN.

1994. Molly, Annie: A Royal Adventure!, ABC, 1995. Boot Coleman, Marshal Law, Showtime, 1996. Mandy Marsh, Replacing Dad, CBS, 1999. Sydney, Rip Girls, The Disney Channel, 2000. Lizzie Buscana, Back to the Secret Garden, Showtime, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Cindy Morgan, "Code of the West," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1998.

Major Tours: The Vagina Monologues, North American cities, beginning 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Film Appearances: Party guest, Blank Check (also known as Blank Cheque), Buena Vista, 1994.

Periodicals: Teen Magazine, March, 2001, p. 52. 17

BENNES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Police technician, A Perfect Murder, Warner Bros., 1998. Denise Mayfield/Nefertiti Klaus, Tree Shade (short film), Wing and a Prayer Productions, 1998. Woman with flowers, Our Song, IFC Films, 2001. Mrs. Morton, My Angel Is a Centerfold, Carbonated Films, 2001. 2 Birds with 1 Stallone (also known as Fight the Good Fight, Lou Loves People, and 2 Birds with 1 Stallone: The Life Story of Lou Benedetti), Lil Mama Productions, 2003.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Dugan, Superman, 1973. Harvey Hunta, Splitz, Film Ventures International, 1984. Lawrence Talbot, Beer (also known as The Selling of America), Orion, 1985. Employment counselor, Playing for Keeps, Universal, 1986. Harvey, Weekend at Bernie's (also known as Hot and Cold), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Ted Silas, Black Rainbow, Miramax, 1989. Ivan, The Feud, Castle Hill, 1989. Pharmacist, Crazy People, 1990. Minister, Once Around, Universal, 1991. Reverend Hollings, Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (also known as Children of the Corn: Deadly Harvest), Paramount, 1993. Taxi driver, House of Cards, Miramax, 1993. Edward Learnihan, The Program, Buena Vista, 1993. Hearse driver, Traveller, October Films, 1997. Griffith, This World, Then the Fireworks, Orion Classics, 1997. Minister, Last Lives, 1997. Old man, / Know What You Did Last Summer, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Doctor, October Sky, MCA/Universal, 1999. Lawyer, Wayward Son, 1999. Speaker, The Patriot (also known as Der Patriot), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Citizen, The Legend of Baggar Vance, DreamWorks, 2000.

Also appeared in Hard Promises, Heartbreak Hotel, and The Killing Zone. Television Appearances; Series: Judith, One Life to Live (also known as One Life to Live: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 1997-1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Save the Dog!, The Disney Channel, 1988. Detective, A Seduction in Travis County (also known as Blind Judgement), CBS, 1991. Lady reporter, Bed of Lies, ABC, 1992. Television Appearances; Episodic: Amani Freeman, "Color Lines/' New York Undercover, Fox, 1995. Betty Wald, "Monster/' Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Carol Daley, "Monogamy/' Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 2002. Collins, "Two Hundred and Thirty-three Days," Third Watch, NBC, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: Earl Womack, So Proudly We Hail, CBS, 1990. Simmons, Caroline?, CBS, 1990. Mr. Thornwell, Nightmare in Columbia County (also known as Victim of Beauty), CBS, 1991. Dr. Damon Feltzer, Black Magic, Showtime, 1992. Bradley, The Portrait, TNT, 1993. Earl Womack, Terror in the Night, CBS, 1994. Against Her Will: The Carrie Buck Story, Lifetime, 1994. Mr. Waters, Death in Small Doses, ABC, 1995. Harold Stanton, Twisted Desire, NBC, 1996. Daniel Cleamons, To Love, Honor and Deceive (also known as The Protected Wife)f ABC, 1996. Ezra Hannon, Night Flier (also known as Stephen King's The Night Flier), HBO, 1997. Priest at funeral, The Patron Saint of Liars, CBS, 1998. Stanley, The Locket, CBS, 2002.

Also appeared in episodes of As the World Turns. Television Appearances; Other: lona Shine, Harambee! (special), WNET (New York City), 1996. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Austin Chronicle, June 8, 2001.

BENNES, John PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Judge Myrick, In a Child's Name, CBS, 1991.

Career: Actor. 18

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

BLAUSTEIN (As Maddie Blaustein) Voice of Meowth, Pokemon 3: The Movie (animated; also known as Pokemon 3 the Movie: Spell of the Unown and Pokemon 3), Warner Bros., 2001. Voice of Meowth, Pokemon the 4th Movie (animated; also known as Pokemon 4: The Movie and Pokemon 4Ever), Miramax, 2002. Voice of Meowth, Pokemon Heroes (animated; also known as Guardian Spirits of the Water Capital: Latias and Latios), Miramax, 2003.

Television Appearances; Specials: Janitor, Robbers, Rooftops, and Witches, CBS, 1982. Television Appearances; Episodic: Loomis, "Distant Signals," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1985. Archbishop, 'The Final Affair," Matlock, ABC, 1993. Oldtimer #1, "The Lost Colony," Lovejoy, BBC, 1993. "Superman's Wife," Adventures of Superman, syndicated, 1998. Reverend Coombs, "Potato Boy," American Gothic, CBS, 1998. Pharmacist, "High Risk Behaviour," Dawson's Creek, TheWB, 1999. Professor Ricard, "Orbit," C15: The New Professionals, Sky TV, 1999.

Film Work: Additional voices, Pokemon the First Movie: Mewtwo Strikes Back (animated; also known as Pokemon: The First Movie), Warner Bros., 1999. Additional voices, Pokemon: Mewtwo's Return (animated; also known as Mewtwo's Return and Mewtwo, Land that Meets the Eye), Warner Bros., 2000. Additional voices, Pokemon Heroes (animated; also known as Guardian Spirits of the Water Capital: Latias and Latios), Miramax, 2003.

Stage Appearances: Jimmy Jack, Hugh, and Captain Lancy, Translations, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1981.

Television Appearances; Series: (English dub) Voice of Jillas and others, Slayers Try (animated), 1997. (As Adam Blaustein) Voice of Meowth, Pokemon (animated; also known as Pocket Monsters, Pokemon: Master Quest, Pokemon: The Johto Journeys, and Pokemon: Johto League Champions), The WB and syndicated, 1998. (English version; as Madeleine Blaustein) Voice of Grandpa, Yugio: Duel Monsters (animated), 2000. (As Maddie Blaustein) Voice of Dr. K, Cubix: Robots for Everyone (animated), The WB, 2001. (As Madeline Blaustein) Voice, Kakutou ryouri densetsu bistro recipe (animated; also known as Fighting Foodons), 2001. (As Madeline Blaustein) Voice of Wally Tusket, Ultimate Muscle: The Kinnikuman Legacy (animated), 2002. (As Maddie Blaustein) Voice of Chef Kawasaki, Hoshi no Kirby (animated; also known as Kirby's Star and Kirby: Right Back at Ya!), 2002.

BLAUSTEIN, Addie 1960(Adam Blaustein, Maddie Blaustein, Madeleine Blaustein, Madeline Blaustein) PERSONAL Born October 9, 1960, in Long Island, NY. Career: Actress, singer, and voice-over artist. CREDITS Film Appearances: Voice of Meowth, Pokemon the First Movie: Mewtwo Strikes Back (animated; also known as Pokemon: The First Movie), Warner Bros., 1999. Voice of Meowth, Pokemon: Vol. 9: Fashion Victims (animated), 1999. (As Adam Blaustein) Voice of Meowth, Pokemon: Vol. 2: The Mystery of Mount Moon (animated), 1999. (As Adam Blaustein) Voice of Meowth, Pokemon: Vol. 1:1 Choose You! Pikachu! (animated), 1999. Voice of Meowth, Pokemon: The Movie (animated; also known as Pokemon 2), Warner Bros., 2000. Voice of Meowth, Pokemon: Mewtwo's Return (animated; also known as Mewtwo's Return and Mewtwo, Land That Meets the Eye), Warner Bros., 2000. Voice of Meowth, Pokemon: Vol. 21: Po-Ke Corral (animated), 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Also appeared as voices of Abra, Growlithe, hippie, "Wake Up Snorlax!," A. J., 'The Path to the Pokemon League/' Anthony, 'The Punchy Pokemon/' Damien, "Charmander: The Stray Pokemon," Kas Gang Leader, "Showdown at Dark City," Lieutenant Surge, "Electronic Shock Showdown," Rainer, "The Battling Eevee Brothers," Sabrina's father, "Haunter vs. Kadabra," Seymour the scientist, "Clefairy and the Moon Stone," all Pokemon (animated; also known as Pocket Monsters, Pokemon: Master Quest, Pokemon: The Johto Journeys, and Pokemon: Johto League Champions), The WB and syndicated. 19

BOWMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 RECORDINGS

Director, Abducted: A Father's Love (also known as Fugitive from Justice), NBC, 1996. Director, A Kiss So Deadly, NBC, 1996. Co-executive producer and director, Into the Arms of Danger (also known as Running Wild and Into the Arms of Danger: A Moment of Truth Movie), NBC, 1997. Co-executive producer and director, The Accident: A Moment of Truth Movie (also known as The Accident), NBC, 1997. Co-executive producer and director, / Know What You Did (also known as Crimes of Passion: I Know What You Did and In Defense of Murder), ABC, 1998. Co-executive producer and director, Someone to Love Me (also known as Someone to Love Me: A Moment of Truth Movie), NBC, 1998. Director, USMA West Point, 1998. Director, Quarantine, ABC, 1999. Co-executive producer and director, Christy: The Movie (also known as Christy: Return to Cutter Gap), 2001. Executive producer and director, Threshold, Sci-Fi Channel, 2003.

Video Games: (English dub) Voice of Arngrim, Lezard, and Lawfer, Varukiri purofairu (also known as Valkyrie Profile), 1999. Voice of Meowth, Pokemon Snap, 1999. Voice of Margarete G. Zelle, Shadow Hearts, 2001.

BOWMAN, Chuck PERSONAL Children: Rob (a director). Career: Director, producer, and writer. CREDITS Film Director: Dead above Ground, Oak Knoll Pictures, 2002.

Television Work; Miniseries: Producer, V(also known as V: The Original Mini Series), 1983. Co-executive producer, Christy, Choices of the Heart, Part I: A Change of Seasons, PAX, 2001.

Television Work; Series: Producer and associate producer, Baa Baa Black Sheep (also known as Black Sheep Squadron), NBC, 1976. Producer, The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1978-1982, then NBC, 1982-1985. Producer, Young Maverick, CBS, 1979. Supervising producer, 240-Robert, ABC, 1979. Producer, Tenspeed and Brown Shoe, 1980. Producer, Cassie and Company, NBC, 1982. Producer, The Rousters, NBC, 1983. Producer, Hunter, 1984. Producer, V, NBC, 1984. Producer, T J. Hooker, ABC, c. 1986-1987. Producer, Supercarrier, ABC, 1988. Director, Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1993-1997.

Television Work; Pilots: Producer, The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1977. Producer, Hunter, NBC, 1984. Producer, Hollywood Starr, ABC, 1985. Executive Producer, The Last Days of Russell, ABC, 1995. Television Work; Specials: Director, McGee and Me! Take Me Out to the Ballgame, ABC, 1992. Television Director; Episodic: "Escape from Los Santos," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1978. "A Rock and a Hard Place," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1980. "Sanctuary," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1981. "The Out-of-Towners," The A-Team, NBC, 1983. "Dead Men Don't Floss," Riptide, NBC, 1986. "Kill Zone," MacGyver, ABC, 1988. "Collision Course," MacGyver, ABC, 1988. "Cleo Rocks," MacGyver, ABC, 1989. "The Red Room," Alien Nation, 1989. "Accused," In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1989. "I Only Have Eyes for You," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1989.

Television Work; Movies: Associate producer, Dr. Scorpion, ABC, 1978. Director and supervising producer, Moment of Truth: Why My Daughter?, NBC, 1993. Director, Moment of Truth: Caught in the Crossfire (also known as Caught in the Crossfire), NBC, 1994. Director, Moment of Truth: A Mother's Deception (also known as Moment of Truth: Cult Rescue), NBC, 1994. Director and executive producer, Spring Fling!, 1995. Director and supervising producer, Deceived by Trust: A Moment of Truth Movie, NBC, 1995. Producer and director, A Kiss So Deadly, NBC, 1996. 20

BRENNAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 "Dancing in the Dark/' Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1989. "lack & Bill/' Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. "By Myself," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1990. "Night of the Killing," In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1990. "Undressed for Success," They Came from Outer Space, syndicated, 1990. "Judge Not," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. "Ten Little Thespians," Shades of LA, 1991. "Habeas Corpses," She Wolf of London (also known as Love and Curses), syndicated, 1991. "Heart Attack," She Wolf of London (also known as Love and Curses), syndicated, 1991. Stingray, NBC, 1992-1993. "Collision Course," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1995. "Blackout," Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1997. "Deconstructing Peri," V.I.P. (also known as V.I.P.—Die Bodyguards), syndicated, 1998. "Hazards," The Pretender, NBC, 1998. "Indy Show," The Pretender, NBC, 1998. "Once in a Blue Moon," The Pretender, NBC, 1998. "Unsinkable," The Pretender, NBC, 1999. "Countdown," The Pretender, NBC, 1999. "Angel's Flight," The Pretender, NBC, 1999. "Val Goes to Town," V.I.P. (also known as V.I.P.—Die Bodyguards), syndicated, 1999. "Dangerous Beauty," V.I.P. (also known as V.I.P.—Die Bodyguards), syndicated, 2000. "Franco In Love," V.I.P. (also known as V.I.P.—Die Bodyguards), syndicated, 2000. "No Fare," Martial Law, CBS, 2000. "The Thrill Is Gone," Martial Law, CBS, 2000. "Flora or Fauna," Tremors (also known as Tremors: The Series), Sci-Fi Channel, 2003.

BRENNAN, Eileen 1938PERSONAL Full name, Verla Eileen Regina Brennan; born September 3, 1938, in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of John Gerald (a doctor) and Regina "Jeanne" (a silent film actress; maiden name, Menehan) Brennan; married David John Lampson, December 28, 1968 (divorced, 1974); children: Samuel John, Patrick Oliver. Education: Attended Georgetown University; studied acting at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, 1955-56. Addresses: Agent—David Shapira and Associates, 15301 Ventura Blvd., Suite 345, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403; Agent Gage Group, 9255 Sunset Blvd., Suite 515, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Contact—974 Mission Terrance, Camarillo, CA 91310. Career: Actress. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, American Guild of Variety Artists. Awards, Honors: Page One Award, Newspaper Guild, Theatre World Award, Obie Award, best actress, Village Voice, and Kit-Kat Artists and Models Award, all 1960, for Little Mary Sunshine; Film Award nomination, best supporting actress, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1972, for The Last Picture Show; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1981, for Private Benjamin; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actress in a comedy series, 1981, for Taxi; Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy, variety, or music series, 1981, 1982 and 1983, and Golden Globe Award, best television actress in a series—comedy or musical, 1982 and 1983, all for Private Benjamin; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actress in a comedy series, 1989, for Newhart; Emmy Award nomination, best guest actress in a drama series, 1991, for thirtysomething.

Also directed "Blood and Magnolias," an unaired episode of Shadow Chasers, ABC; "All in the Family," Profiler; episodes of The Greatest American Hero, ABC; Swamp Thing, USA Network; Sheena, syndicated; Tenspeed and Brown Shoe, ABC; Key West, Fox; Dellaventura, CBS; Touched by an Angel, CBS; T.J. Hooker, ABC. Television Appearances; Specials: Hollywood's Amazing Animal Actors, TBS, 1996.

CREDITS WRITINGS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Eunice, Divorce: American Style, Columbia, 1967. Genevieve, The Last Picture Show, Columbia, 1971. Darlene, Scarecrow, Warner Bros., 1973. Billie, The Sting, Universal, 1973. Mrs. Walker, Daisy Miller, Paramount, 1974. Come Die with Me, 1974.

Television Episodes: (Story) "The Road Not Taken," MacGyver, ABC, 1986. (With Peter S. Fischer) "Jack & Bill," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Also wrote episodes of The Incredible Hulk. 21

BRENNAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Elizabeth, At Long Last Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Paula Hollinger, Hustle, Paramount, 1975. less Skeffington/Vilma Normand/Diamond's secretary and mistress, Murder by Death, Columbia, 1976. Penelope, The Great Smokey Roadblock (also known as The Last of the Cowboys), Dimension, 1976. Betty DeBoop, The Cheap Detective (also known as Neil Simon's The Cheap Detective), Columbia, 1978. Mother, FM (also known as Citizen's Band), Universal, 1978. Captain Doreen Lewis, Private Benjamin, Warner Bros., 1980. Mrs. Jefferson, Pandemonium (also known as Thursday the 12th), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1981. Gail Corbin, The Funny Farm, New World/Mutual, 1982. Mrs. Peacock, Clue, Paramount, 1985. Stella, Sticky Fingers, Spectrafilm, 1988, Hotel desk clerk, Rented Lips, Cineworld, 1988. Miss Bannister, The New Adventures of Pippi Longstocking (also known as Pippi Laangstrump— starkast i vaerlden), Columbia, 1988. Judith, ft Had to Be You, 1989. Mrs. Wilkerson, Stella, Buena Vista, 1990. Genevieve Morgan, Texasville, Columbia, 1990. Judy, White Palace, Universal, 1990. Laura, Joey Takes a Cab, 1991. Picture This—The Times of Peter Bogdanovich in Archer City, Texas, 1991. Frieda, / Don't Buy Kisses Anymore, Skouras, 1992. Mrs. Randozza, Nunzio's Second Cousin, 1994. Sister Margaret, Reckless, 1995. Mother Superior, Changing Habits, A-pix Entertainment, 1996. Mom, Pants on Fire, Elevator Pictures, 1997. Mrs. Randozza, "Nunzio's Second Cousin/' Boys Life 2,

Voice of Miss Dirge, Gravedale High (also known as Rick Moranis in Gravedale High), 1990. Voice of Lilith DuPrave, Bonkers (also known as Disney's Bonkers), 1993. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Annie Gray, Black Beauty, NBC, 1978. Television Appearances; Pilots: Kate Halloran, Off the Rack, ABC, 1984. Siobhan Owens, Off Duty (broadcast as an episode of CBS Summer Playhouse), CBS, 1988. Agnes, Blossom, NBC, 1990. Mrs. Bink, "Anything You Want/' 7th Heaven, The WB,

1996. Television Appearances; Episodic: Angelique McCarthy, "The Elevator Story," All in the Family, CBS, 1972, Dora, "Night of the Wizard," McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1972. Anita Wilson, "Blood Relations," Barnaby Jones, 1975. Julie Lowring, "A House of Prayer, a Den of Thieves," Kojak, 1975. Guest panelist, The Hollywood Squares, 1978. "Fans of the Kosko Show," Visions, 1978. Ruth MacKenzie, "Thy Boss's Wife," Taxi, ABC, 1981. Host, The Shape of Things, NBC, 1982. Brenda Babcock, "The Love That Lies," Magnum, P.L, CBS, 1987. Marion Simpson, "Old Habits Die Hard," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Mrs. O'Brien, The Cavanaughs, CBS, 1988. Corinne Denby, "Draw Partner," Newhart, CBS, 1988. Corinne Denby, "The Little Match Girl," Newhart, CBS, 1989. Mrs. Shrike, "Touched with Fire," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, USA Network, 1990. Agnes, "Blossom Blossoms," Blossom, NBC, 1991. Agnes, "Dad's Girlfriend," Blossom, NBC, 1991. Agnes, "My Sister's Keeper," Blossom, NBC, 1991. Margaret Weston, "Sifting the Ashes," thirtysomething, 1991. Wanda, "Heavy Meddle," Home Improvement, ABC, 1992. Ruth, "Till Death Do We Part," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1993. Loretta Lee, "Dear Deadly," Murder, She Wrote, CBS,

1997. Pamela "Mimi" Applegate, The Last Great Ride, 1999. Moonglow, Latitude 20, 2000. The cat lady, Jeepers Creepers (also known as JEEpERs CrEEpers), United Artists, 2001. Minnie Hitchcock, Dumb Luck, Desert Rock, 2001. Mrs. Cresswell, Comic Book Villains, Lions Gate Films, 2002. The Hollow, 2003.

1994.

Television Appearances; Series: Regular, Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In (also known as Laugh-In), NBC, 1968. Verla Grubb, All My Children, ABC, 1970. Ma Packer, All That Glitters, syndicated, 1977. Felicia Winters, 13 Queens Boulevard, ABC, 1979. Kit Flanagan, A New Kind of Family, ABC, 1979-1980. Captain Doreen Lewis, Private Benjamin, CBS, 1981-1983. Kate Halloran, Off the Rack, ABC, 1985.

Sister Bernadette, Winnetka Road, 1994. Joelle Harper, "Mean Streets," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1995. Irma, "Are We There Yet?," Thunder Alley, 1995. Betty, "Don't Ask, Don't Tell," ER, NBC, 1996. Betty, "Let the Games Begin," ER, NBC, 1996. Betty, "Last Call," ER, NBC, 1996. Mrs. Bink, "With a Little Help from My Friends," 7th Heaven, The WB, 1997. 22

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

BRENNAN

Mrs. Bink, "Dangerous Liaisons: Part 2," 7th Heaven, The WB, 1997. Mrs. Bink, "Says Who?/' 7th Heaven, The WB, 1997. Dottie McGrail, "Air Judy," Jumanji, 1997. Inspector No. 10, "Cheating on Sheila," Mad about You, NBC, 1997. Grammy Anderson, "Veronica's First Thanksgiving," Veronica's Closet, NBC, 1997. Lorreta Betina Rooney, "Downtime," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1998. Dolores, "The Last Day of the Rest of Your Life," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1999. Kyle's grandmother, The Amanda Show, Nickelodeon, 2000. Mrs. Bink, "One Hundred" (also known as "Eric's Birthday"), 7th Heaven, The WB, 2001. Zandra, "Prison Blues," Will & Grace, NBC, 2001. Zandra, "Went to a Garden Potty," Will & Grace, NBC, 2001. Zandra, "The Needle and the Omelet's Done," Will & Grace, NBC, 2001. Mrs. Bink, "That Touch of Bink: Part 1," 7th Heaven, The WB, 2003. Marge, "My Fair Larry," Lizzie McGuire, The Disney Channel, 2003.

Minnie Gray, Precious Victims, CBS, 1993. Barbara Mannix, My Name Is Kate, ABC, 1994. Sada, Take Me Home Again (also known as The Lies Boys Tell), NBC, 1994. The Who-Villain, In Search of Dr. Seuss, TNT, 1994. Clara Cook, Trail of Tears, NBC, 1995. Principal Handel, Freaky Friday, ABC, 1995. Tessie, "1996," If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 1996. Board member no. 2, Toothless, ABC, 1997.

Also appeared as Dina, Jack's Place; in Arli$$.

Stage Appearances: (Off-Broadway debut) Title role, Little Mary Sunshine, Orpheum Theatre, 1959-1961. Anna Leonowens, The King and I, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1963. Merry May Glockenspiel, The Student Gypsy, or The Prince of Liederkranz, 54th Street Theatre, New York City, 1963. Irene Molloy, Hello, Dolly!, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1964-1966. And Where She Stops Nobody Knows, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1976. Gethesemane Springs, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum Laboratory Production, Los Angeles, 1977. Triptych, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum Laboratory Production, 1978. A Couple of White Chicks Sitting around Talking, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1980. Maxine Faulk, The Night of the Iguana, Morris Mechanic Theatre, Baltimore, MD, 1985. Virginia Noyes, /f's Only a Play, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1992. Mrs. Malloy, Hello, Dolly, New York City, 1996.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 33rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1981. Aunt Angelique Lane, Kraft Salutes Walt Disney World's 10th Anniversary (also known as Walt Disney World's 1 Oth Anniversary), CBS, 1982. Maggie, Lily for President?, CBS, 1982. Working, PBS, 1982. The Screen Actors Cuild 50th Anniversary Celebration, CBS, 1984. The History of White People in America (also known as The History of White People in America: Volume /), 1985. The History of White People in America: Volume II, 1986.

Television Appearances; Movies: The Star Wagon, 1967. Amy, Playmates, ABC, 1972. Glenda, The Blue Knight, NBC, 1973. Baba Goya, Nourish the Beast, 1974. Mrs. Lindholm, My Father's House, ABC, 1975. Ann Muldoon, The Night That Panicked America, ABC, 1975. Carol Werner, The Death of Richie (also known as Richie), NBC, 1977. Mary Jensen, When She Was Bad ... , ABC, 1979. Marie, My Old Man, CBS, 1979. Jessy, When the Circus Came to Town, CBS, 1981. Sara Davis, Incident at Crestridge, CBS, 1981. Judith, The Fourth Wise Man, ABC, 1985. Mrs. Piper/Widow Hubbard, Babes in Toyland, NBC, 1986. Sylvia Zimmerman, Blood Vows: The Story of a Mafia Wife, NBC, 1987. Maude Roberti, Going to the Chapel (also known as Wedding Day and Wedding Day Blues), NBC, 1988. Charlotte Raynor, Deadly Intentions ... Again?, ABC, 1991. Vicki Martin, Taking Back My Life: The Nancy Ziegenmeyer Story (also known as The Rape of Nancy Ziegenmeyer)f CBS, 1992. Martha Catlin, Poisoned by Love: The Kern County Murders (also known as Blind Angel and Murder So Sweet), CBS, 1993.

Also appeared in Camelot; Guys and Dolls; Bells Are Ringing; An Evening with Eileen Brennan (one-woman show).

Major Tours: Annie Sullivan, The Miracle Worker, U.S. cities, 1961-1962. Ellen Manville, Luv, U.S. cities, 1967. 23

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

BROWN

Rosalee Lincoln, "People Like Us," Line's, Showtime, 2000. Chris Duff, "SuperBob," Becker, CBS, 2000.

BROWN, Kathryne Dora (Kathryne Brown)

Stage Appearances: Sylvia, Changes of Heart, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1996. Brandy, Battery, 1996.

PERSONAL Born February 10, in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of Georg Stanford Brown (an actor and director) and Tyne Daly (an actress). Education: Studio Program, American Musical and Dramatic Academy, graduate.

Also appeared as Teressa, The Roaring 20's, Marion, On Tidy Evenings, Sonya, Uncle Vanya, god #2 and Mi Tzu, Good Woman of Szetzuan, all regional theatre productions; Juliet, Romeo & Juliet, Irene, Light Up the Sky, Doris, The Owl and the Pussycat, and Hippolyta, A Midsummer's Night's Dream, all American Music and Dramatic Academy.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress. Black Hole Theatre Company, member of company.

OTHER SOURCES CREDITS Electronic: Kathryne Dora Brown Official Site, http://www. kathrynedorabrown.com, June 20, 2003.

Film Appearances: Tanya, Poison Ivy II (also known as Poison Ivy 2 and Poison Ivy II: Lily), New Line Cinema, 1995. Television Appearances; Series: Shamaya Taggert, a recurring role, Promised Land (also known as Home of the Brave), CBS, 1998-1999. Dr. Brenda Coleman, The Residents of Washington . Heights, 2002. Zola Knox, a recurring role, Judging Amy, CBS, 2002-2003.

BROWNING, Ryan 1974-

PERSONAL Full name, Ryan Timothy Browning; born September 20, 1974, in Los Angeles, CA. Education: Union College, degree, psychology; studied filmmaking at American Film Institute. Avocational Interests: Athletics.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Kathryne Brown) Techi, Cagney & Lacey: The Return, CBS, 1994. Skeptic, Once You Meet a Stranger, CBS, 1996. Camille Stewart, To Dance with Olivia, CBS, 1997. Holly, The Tiger Woods Story, Showtime, 1998. Camille Stewart, For Love of Olivia, CBS, 2001. Zoey Delano, The Wedding Dress, CBS, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—Agency for the Performing Arts, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 900, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Manager—Artists Management Group, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., #419, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; Unfilled Entertainment, 8436 West Third St., Suite 650, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Cecile Carver, "Echoes/ Christy, CBS, 1995. Flight attendant Sherri, "Winging It/' Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997. Terri Reynolds, "Do Unto Others/' The Practice, ABC, 1999. Rosalee Lincoln, "Shades of Gray," Line's, Showtime, 1999. Rosalee Lincoln, "Like Father like Daughter," Line's, Showtime, 1999. Jane, "To Be Perfectly Honest," Jack & Jill, The WB, 2000. "Animal Planet: Part 1," Jack & Jill, The WB, 2000.

Career: Actor. Appeared on Whatever, a cyberseries on goosehead.com, 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Drug boy, Blink of an Eye (also known as Urban Jungle), Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Franc Foulard, The Intern, York Entertainment, 2000. Dan, The Smokers, Atmosphere Films, 2000. 24

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

BULEN (English dub) Voice, Perfect Blue, 1999. Voice, The Prince of Light: The Legend of Ramayana, 2001.

Bryan Davidson, Extreme Days, Providence Entertainment, 2001. Zachary Reed, Losing Grace, Mainline Releasing, 2001. (Uncredited) Tom, Sheer Bliss (also known as Snow Job), Universal Studios Home Video, 2002. Calvin, Rent Control, 2002.

Film Work: Additional voices, Space Adventure Cobra (animated), Tara Releasing, 1982. Automated dialogue replacement (ADR) voice group, Turner & Hooch, Buena Vista, 1989. Additional voices, The Little Mermaid (animated), 1989. Additional voices, DuckTales: The Movie-Treasure of the Lost Lamp (animated), Buena Vista, 1990. Additional voices, Dirty Pair Flash: Mission 3 Act 1 (animated; also known as Dirty Pair Flash), 1994. Additional voice, The Zone (also known as The Dogfighters), Live Entertainment, 1995. Additional voices, Space Cobra (animated), 1996. Additional voices, Armitage III: Poly Matrix (animated; also known as Armitage III: Polymatrix), Pioneer Entertainment, 1997. ADR voice, Profile for Murder, Prism Entertainment Corp., 1997. Additional voice, Mulan (animated), Buena Vista, 1998. ADR voice, Happy, Texas, Miramax, 1999. ADR voice talent, Twin Dragons, 1999. ADR voice, The Love Letter, 1999. ADR group, The Road to El Dorado (animated), 2000. ADR group and (uncredited) additional voices, Shrek (animated), DreamWorks, 2001. ADR group, The Mexican, 2001.

Television Appearances; Movies: Paramedic, Forever Love, CBS, 1998. Joseph Amsler, Stealing Sinatra, Showtime, 2003. Television Appearances; Pilots: Harry "Sundance Kid" Longabaugh, The Legend of Butch & Sundance, NBC, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Fraternity guy #1, 'The Natural/' Baywatch, syndicated, 1998. Richard, "Older and Far Away," Buffy the Vampire Slayer, UPN, 2002.

BULEN, Steve (Steve Buelen) PERSONAL Career: Actor and voice-over artist. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Voice, Rockin/ with Judy Jetson (animated), syndicated, 1988.

Film Appearances: Voice, Vampire Hunter D, 1985. Voice of American dude, Lily C.A.T. (animated), 1987. Voice, Dirty Pair (animated), 1989. Voice, Zeiramu (animated; also known as Zeiram and Zeram), Orion, 1991. (English version) Voice, Sazan aizu (animated; also known as Sazan Eyes), 1991. Voice of Cassahan, Cashan: Robot Hunter (animated), 1993. Voices of Hazama Itsuro and 8 Man, 8 Man After (animated), 1993. Voice, Babel nisei (animated; also known as Babel II: Perfect Collection), 1994. Voice of Quigley, Mrs. Munck (animated), Republic Entertainment, 1995. Voice, AD Police Files, 1996. Voice of Kudo, Twilight of the Dark Master (animated), Urban Vision Entertainment, 1997. Voices of Section 9 staff cyberneticist and coroner, Ghost in the Shell (animated), 1998. Voice, 3x3 Eyes (animated), 1998.

Television Appearances; Series: Voices of Onslaught #2, Searchlight, Strafe, and Sureshot-Peacemaker, Transformers (animated; also known as Super Cod Robot Force, Tatakae! Cho robot seimeitai Transformers, The Transformers, Transformers 2010, and Transformers: Generation /), syndicated, 1984-1985, 1987. Voice, Super Powers Team: Galactic Guardians (animated), ABC, 1985. Voice, Pound Puppies (animated), ABC, 1986. Voice, Jin Jin (animated), 1992. Voice of Balzac St. Jacques, Uchu no kishi teekamn bureido (animated; also known as Starknight Tekkaman Blade and Teknoman), 1994. Voice, Creepy Crawlers (animated), syndicated, 1994. (English dub) Voice, Toraigan (animated; also known as Trigun #1: The $60,000,000,000 Man), 1998. 25

BURGHARDT

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Voice of Devastator, The Transformers: The Movie (animated; also known as Matrix Forever, Transformers the Movie: Mokushiroku Matrix yo eien ni, The Transformers, and Transformers: Matrix yo eien ni), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Voice of Chimp, Project X, 1987. Voices of Destro, Iceburg, and E5 Clinton L. Nash, G.I. joe: The Movie (animated; also known as Action Force: The Movie), 1987. Voice of Pete, The Prince and the Pauper (animated; also known as Mickey's the Prince and the Pauper), 1990. Bo, A Rage in Harlem, Miramax, 1991. Narrator, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.: A Historical Perspective, 1994. Hotel clerk, The Favor (also known as The Indecent Favour), Orion, 1994. Voice of Cyborsuit, Star Kid, Trimark Pictures, 1997. Stuffy Mand, Denial (also known as Something about Sex), A-pix Entertainment, 1998. Homeless man, Killjoy, Full Moon Entertainment, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of police dispatcher, "Mad as a Hatter," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), Fox, 1992. Television Work; Movies: ADR loop group, The Twilight of the Golds, Showtime, 1997, Additional voice, Profile for Murder, HBO, 1997. Television Work; Series: Additional voices, Challenge of the GoBots (animated), syndicated, 1985-1986. Additional voices, Outlaw Star (animated), Cartoon Network, 1998. Additional voices, Slayers Next, 1998. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voices of Elasi Cereth, Lt. Ferris, and Captain Patterson, Star Trek: 25th Anniversary Enhanced, 1992, Star Trek: Judgment Rites, 1995. Voices of Abdim, Bruno, Cerberus 2, Erasmus, and Minos, Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire, 1998. Voice, Battlezone, Activision, 1998. Voice, Rugrats: Search for Reptar, THQ Inc., 2000. (As Steve Buelen) Voice of captain, Medal of Honor Frontline, Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2002.

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. jack Scott, One Life to Live, ABC, 1978-1980. Voices of Destro, Iceberg/E5 Clinton L. Nash, and Stalker/Lonzo R. Wilkinson, G.I. Joe (animated), syndicated, 1983. The All-New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show (animated), ABC, 1983, Voices of Mr. Friendly, "Kangaroo/' and Borf, "Space Ace/' Saturday Supercade, 1983. Voice, Chipmunks (animated), NBC, 1983. Voices of Turbo, Cop-Tur, and Talc, The Challenge of the GoBots (animated), syndicated, 1984. Voice of Devastator, Transformers (animated; also known as Super God Robot Force, Tatakae! Cho robot seimeitai Transformers, The Transformers, Transformers! 2010, and Transformers: Generation /), syndicated, 1984. Voice of Commander Borf, Space Ace (animated), CBS, 1984. Voice of Mr. Friendly, Kangaroo (animated), CBS, 1984. Voice of Clinge, Dragon's Lair (animated), ABC, 1984. Voice, Super Sunday (animated), syndicated, 1985. Voices of Spidrax and Spiderflyer, Sectaurs—Warriors of Symbion (animated), syndicated, 1986. Voice, Pound Puppies (animated), ABC, 1986. Voice, Foofur (animated), NBC, 1986. Voice, Tom and Jerry Kids Sho w (animated), Fox, 1990. Voice of Hambone, Fievel's American Tails (animated), CBS, 1991. Principal Pussman, Bone Chillers (animated), ABC, 1996. Laurant, Los Luchadores, Fox, 2000.

BURGHARDT, Arthur 1947PERSONAL Born 1947. Addresses: Agent—Tisherman Agency, 6767 Forest Lawn Dr., Suite 101, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Career: Actor and voice-over artist. CREDITS Film Appearances: Great Ahmed Kahn, Network, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1976. Voice, Robotix (animated), 1985. Voices of Turbo, Cop-Tur, and Talc, GoBots: War of the Rock Lords (animated; also known as GoBots: Battle of the Rock Lords), Atlantic Releasing Corp., 1986.

Television Appearances; Movies: Officer Smith, Siege, CBS, 1978. Harry, Playing with Fire, NBC, 1985. 26

BYRNE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Additional voices, Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs (animated; also known as Bismarck the Star Musketeers), syndicated, 1986. Additional voices, Bionic Six (animated), syndicated, 1987. Additional voices, A Pup Named Scooby-Doo (animated), ABC, 1988-1991.

Voice, The Wild Thornberrys: The Origin of Donnie (animated; also known as The Origin of Donnie), Nickelodeon, 2001. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Voices of Destro and Stalker/E-5 Lonzo R. Wilkinson of the Rangers, G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (animated), syndicated, 1983. Voices of Spidrax and Spiderflyer, Sectaurs (animated), syndicated, 1986.

Also appeared as additional voices, Back to the Future (animated); additional voices, Bionic Six (animated). Stage Appearances: Thomas Leary, Sherlock Holmes, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1974-1976. Oronte, The Misanthrope, Joseph Papp Theatre/Ansapcher Theatre, New York City, 1977.

Television Appearances; Specials: / Love Liberty, ABC, 1982. Sidekick, Sex, Shock and Censorship in the 90's, Showtime, 1993. Justin Jaspar, "Space Traders/' Cosmic Slop, HBO, 1994. The ABC Saturday Morning Preview Party, ABC, 1996.

RECORDINGS Television Appearances; Episodic: Mr. DuPrey, "First Love," D iff'rent Strokes, NBC, 1980. Dr. Rosen, "Emergency," Knots Landing, CBS, 1982. "The Black Widow," Hardcastle and McCormack, ABC, 1983. "The Prince of Fat City," Hardcastle and McCormack, ABC, 1983. Louis Bonfort, "Forsaking All Others," Knots Landing, CBS, 1984. Louis Bonfort, "Second Chances," Knots Landing, CBS, 1984. District Attorney, "Ipso Facto," Knots Landing, CBS, 1984. Boris Culver, "Harper-Gate," Cover Up, 1984. Mr. Harris, "Last Dance," The Jeffersons, CBS, 1985. Tony Maguire, "The Lucky Stiff," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1986. Walter, "Matchmakers," 227, NBC, 1987. Les Martin, "The System," Starman, ABC, 1987. Stu Ramsey, "Pros and Ex-Cons," Good Sports, 1991. Doomsayer, "Shake, Rattle, and Roll," Live Shot, UPN, 1995. The Skull That Talks, "The Heart of Elephant: Parts 1 & 2," Conan (animated), 1997. The Skull That Talks, "Lair of the Beastman," Conan (animated), 1997. The Skull That Talks, "The Siege of Ahl Sohn-Bar," Conan (animated), 1997.

Video Games: Night Trap, 1992. Voice of Shadowking, Stonekeep, 1994. Star Wars: X-Wing vs. Tie Fighter, 1997. Voices of Aquanog Crew, Mayor, and Admiral, Treasure Planet: Battle at Procyon, Disney Interactive, 2002.

BYRNE, Michael 1943PERSONAL Born November 7, 1943, in London, England. Education: Attended Central School of Speech and Drama. Career: Actor.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Lieutenant Hawke, The Scarlet Blade (also known as The Crimson Blade), Columbia, 1963. The Image, 1967. Edward Seymour, Henry VIII and His Six Wives, LevittPickman, 1973. Playboy, Vampyres (also known as Blood Hunger, Daughters of Dracula, Satan's Daughters, Vampyres, Daughters of Dracula, and Vampyres: Daughters of Darkness), Cambist Films, 1974. Reg Nuttall, Butley, American Film Theatre, 1974. Second Lieutenant Toby Strang, Conduct Unbecoming, Allied Artists Pictures Corp., 1975. Karl, The Eagle Has Landed, Columbia, 1976.

Television Work; Series: Additional voices, Scooby and Scrappy-Doo (animated), ABC, 1979. Additional voices, Transformers (animated; also known as Super God Robot Force, Tatakae! Cho robot seimeitai Transformers, The Transformers, Transformers: 2010, and Transformers: Generation /), syndicated, 1984. 27

BYRNE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Lieutenant Colonel Giles Vandeleur, A Bridge Too Far, United Artists, 1977. Major Schroeder, Force 10 from Navarone, Columbia, 1978. Duff, The Medusa Touch (also known as La grande menace), Warner Bros., 1978. Richard Hussey, Champions, Embassy Pictures Corp., 1983. Leonard Scruby, The Good Father, Skouras Pictures, 1985. Poyser, Buster, Hemdale Film Corp., 1988. Colonel Vogel, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Paramount, 1989. Atonement, 1992. Inquisitor, Nostradamus (also known as Nostradamus— Prophezeiungen des Schreckens), Orion, 1994. Smythe, Braveheart, Paramount, 1995. Tretiak's aide-Vereshagin, The Saint, Paramount, 1997. Bolek, The Island on Bird Street (also known as Ooen i fuglegaden and Die insel in der Vogelstrasse), 1997. Admiral Kelly (HMS Bedford), Tomorrow Never Dies, United Artists, 1997. Michael Finnegan, This Is My Father, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Ben Kramer, Apt Pupil (also known as Un eleve doue— Ete de corruption), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. Mr. Carruthers, Maua: O Imperador e O Rei, Columbia TriStar, 1999. Parson staffer, Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 (also known as Battlefield Earth), Warner Bros., 2000. Lord Luthan, Proof of Life, Warner Bros., 2000. Treville, head of the Musketeers, The Musketeer, MCA/ Universal, 2001. Anatoli Grushkov, The Sum of All Fears (also known as Der Anschlag), Paramount, 2002. Horace Greeley, Gangs of New York, Miramax, 2002.

Father Toussaint, The Orchid House, 1991. Campbell Reid, Advocates I, 1991. Clithroe, Running Late, 1992. Volmar, Hildegard of Bingen, 1994. Old geezer/German/Blank, A Few Short Journeys of the Heart, 1994. Creutz, The Infiltrator, HBO, 1995. Court president, Devil's Advocate, 1995. Commissioner, Deadly Voyage, HBO, 1996. Venables, The Pale Horse (also known as Agatha Christie's "The Pale Horse?'), Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Lange, Cunshy, Cinemax, 1998. Captain Keene, Hornblower: The Even Chance (also known as Horatio Hornblower: The Duet), Arts and Entertainment and ITV, 1999. Sunday, 2002. Archie Saunders, The Crooked Man, 2003. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Peter Guillam, Smiley's People, syndicated, 1982. Dr. Carl Travers, Ellis Island, CBS, 1984. Nairn, Sharpe's Company, PBS, 1994. Nairn, Sharpe's Enemy, PBS, 1994. Nairn, Sharpe's Honour, PBS, 1994. Moody, Oliver's Travels, BBC, 1995. Edward, No Bananas, BBC, 1996. Patrick, Imogen's Face, AMC, 1998. Police Commissioner Ronald Burkitt, Heat of the Sun,

1999. Solicitor, "Betrayed: Parts 1 & 2," The Vice, 2000. Merlin, The Mists of Avalon (also known as Die Nebel vonAvalon), TNT, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: German officer, Silence of the Sea (also known as BBC2 Premiere: Silence of the Sea), 1980. Duke of Buckingham, The Tragedy of Richard the Third (also known as The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: The Tragedy of Richard the Third and Richard IIf), 1983. Antonio, The Two Gentlemen of Verona (also known as The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: The Two Gentlemen of Verona), 1983. Richard Rampton, Holocaust on Trial, PBS, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series: Richard Lionheart, The Devil's Crown, 1978. Television Appearances; Movies: Interrogator, Rogue Male, 1976. Man and Superman, 1982. Reinhard Beck, The Scarlet and the Black (also known as Scarletto e nero and The Vatican Pimpernel), CBS, 1983. Chorus, Oedipus the King(a\so known as Theban Plays: Oedipus the King), BBC, 1984. John Carberry, The Happy Valley (also known as Overindulgence), 1987. General Olbricht, The Plot to Kill Hitler, CBS, 1990. Dispatcher, Good Night, Sweet Wife: A Murder in Boston, CBS, 1991. Octave, Moerderishe Entscheidung(a\so known as Murderous Decisions), 1991.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Headmaster," Play for Today, 1974. Richard Lovell, "If It's a Man—Hang Up," Thriller, 1975. Chris Murray, "Guilt," Z Cars, BBC, 1977. Sergeant Briscoe, "Paying Guests," Strangers, 1978. Sergeant Briscoe, "Briscoe," Strangers, 1978. "Coming Out," Play for Today, 1979. "Marya," Play of the Month, 1979. Patrick Marney, "Lamb to the Slaughter," Tales of the Unexpected, 1979. 28

BYRNES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Werner, "Fugitive/7 The Professionals, LWT, 1980. Employment secretary, "Man Overboard," Yes, Prime Minister, 1987. DCC Charles Griswold, "Shake Hands Forever," Ruth RendelI Mysteries, 1988. Roader, "Shingle Beach," Stay Lucky, 1991. Alex Ormrod, "Quarry," A Touch of Frost, ITV, 1995. Officer, "Trial and Error," The Practice, ABC, 1997. Duncan Scott, "Deferred Sentence," Hamish Macbeth, 1997. Sean Hazel, "Deep Sleep," Helen West, 2002.

Kevin, Neon Rider (also known as Tenderfoot and Dude), syndicated, 1990. Voice, G.I. joe (animated), 1990. Voices of Chef Flambe, Mr. Moneybags, Metro Train conductor, Mayor Fiorello LaGuardia, and Buffalo Ben, Madeline (animated), 1990. Joe Dawson, Highlander: The Series, syndicated, 1993-1998. Voice of shadow master, Double Dragon (animated),

1993. Belger, Final Fight, 1995. Voice, Hurricanes, 1996. Voice of Inferno, Beast Wars (animated; also known as Beast Wars: Transformers, Beasties, and Beasties: Transformers), syndicated, 1996. Title role, The Jim Byrnes Show, 1998. Mr. Olivier, The Net, USA Network, 1998-1999. Host, Walking after Midnight, 1999. Voice of Thrust, Beast Machines: Transformers (animated; also known as Beast Masters: Battle for the Sparks), Fox, 1999. Frank Mardasian, Higher Ground, Fox Family, 2000. Voice of Duke Dermail, Mobile Suit Cundam Wing (animated; also known as Gundam Wing), Cartoon Network, 2000. Ultimate Book of Spells, YTV, 2001. Voice, Stargate: Infinity (animated), 2002.

Also appeared in "The Cornflower Cover," Public Morals, CBS.

BYRNES, Jim 1948(Jim Byrne) PERSONAL Full name, James Thomas Kevin Byrnes; born September 22, 1948, in St. Louis, MO; father, a municipal accountant; mother, a homemaker; companion of Robyn Post; children: (with former companion, Annette) Serene; (with Post) Caitlin. Education: Attended Boston University and St. Louis University.

Television Appearances; Movies: (Uncredited) Band leader, Hands of a Stranger, 1987. Jack Fine, The Red Spider, CBS, 1988. Kurt, In the Best Interest of the Child (also known as A Mother's Plea), CBS, 1990. Noah, Omen IV: The Awakening, Fox, 1991. Benedetti, Christmas on Division Street, CBS, 1991. Stan, Dirty Work, USA Network, 1992. Vet, Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story, NBC, 1995. (Uncredited) Date #1, For Hope, 1996. Lieutenant McMahon, Bloodhounds II, USA Network,

Addresses: Agent—Leonard Bonnell, Characters Talent Agency, 200-105 West 2nd Ave., Vancouver, British Columbia V6H 3Y4, Canada. Contact—8184 East Blvd., Vancouver, British Columbia V6P 5R6, Canada. Publicist—SSA Public Relations, 16027 Ventura Blvd., Suite 206, Encino, CA 91436. Career: Actor and musician. The Jim Byrnes Band, founder and musician, 1981; Easter Seals spokesperson, 1990; appeared in television commercials for Arby's, 1995, and radio ads for Vancouver Grizzlies NBA basketball, 1996. Worked variously as blues musician, fisherman, and shepherd. Military service: U.S. Army, 1969.

1996. Duke, Final Descent, CBS, 1997. Doc Humphries, Lost Treasure of Dos Santos, 1997. Bartender, Becoming Dick, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Dekim Barton, Mobile Suit Cundam Wing: The Movie—Endless Waltz (also known as Endless Waltz and Gundam Wing: The Movie—Endless Waltz), Cartoon Network, 2000. Father Berkely, Due East, Showtime, 2002. Voice of Mayor of Paris, Madeline: My Fair Madeline (animated), 2002.

Awards, Honors: Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, 1993, for Harmony Cats; JUNO Award, best blues/gospel album, Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1996, for That River. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Dan "Lifeguard" Burroughs, Wiseguy, CBS, 1987-1990. Voice, Dragon Warrior (animated), syndicated, 1990.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Announcer, Sliders, 1995.

29

BYRNES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Television Work; Episodic: Additional voices, Conan and the Young Warriors (animated), 1994. Additional voices, Stone Protectors (animated), 1996. Additional voices, Mummies Alive! (animated), 1997.

Daniel Benjamin Burroughs ("Lifeguard"), Wiseguy, ABC, 1996. Voice, Nascar Racers: The Movie (animated), Fox, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jim, "Should Old Acquaintance Be Forgot?," Out of This World, 1987. Carl Drake, "Dead Man Walking," The Hat Squad, 1993. Brett Shrager, "The Kid," The Commish, 1995. Nelson, G.I. Joe Extreme (animated), 1996. Voice of Dr. Thomas Light, Mega Man (animated), syndicated, 1996. Colonel Maxwell Foley, "The Reckoning," Two, 1997. Joe Dawson, "A Matter of Time," Highlander: The Raven, syndicated, 1998. Gary Latimer, "The Joining," The Outer Limits, 1998. Guy Hanson, "More Than Meets the Eye," Murder Call, 1998. "Deadly Games: Part 2," Cold Squad, CTV, 1999. Ramp, "Spirit Junction," Mysterious Ways, PAX, 2000. Tyler Greer, "Shadowland," First Wave, Sci-Fi Channel, 2000. Voice, Nascar Racers (animated), Fox, 2000. General Nemec, Level 9, UPN, 2000. Voice, Alienators: Evolution Continues, Fox, 2001. Dion, The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2002. Vic Goodman, "Unreasonable Doubt," The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King's The Dead Zone), USA Network, 2002. Voice of Nick Fury, "Operation: Rebirth," X-Men: Evolution (animated), The WB, 2002. "Fading Star," Just Cause, PAX, 2002.

Film Appearances: (As Jim Byrne) Party singer, Out of the Blue (also known as No Looking Back and Plus rien a perdre)f 1980. Frank Hay, Harmony Cats, Triboro Entertainment Group, 1994. Dewey Moore, Whale Music, Seventh Art Releasing, 1994. Lieutenant Rayburn, Suspicious Agenda, 1994. Lieutenant Jim The Loot' Garrity, Dream Man, 1995. Lieutenant Rayburn, Under the Gun, 1995. Rod, Starlight, Astral, 1996. Dr. Glen Green, Drive, She Said, Beyond Films, 1997. (Uncredited) Larry Millard, Masterminds, 1997. Voice of Pop, The Animated Adventures of Tom Sawyer (animated), 1998. Voice, Monster Mash, Universal Studios Home Video, 2000. Joe Dawson, Highlander: Endgame, Miramax, 2000. Stage Appearances: Hans, Principia Scriptoriae, The Studio Theatre, Washington, DC, 1989-1990. Also appeared in stage productions with a St. Louis repertory company, c. 1964. RECORDINGS

Also appeared as voice of Grand Vizier, War Planets (animated; also known as War Planets), syndicated; voice of Governor Marshall Deacon, "Bro-Bots," Mega Man (animated), syndicated; voice, Spider-Man Unlimited (animated), Fox; in episodes of Show of Hearts (also known as Variety Club's Show of Hearts), Lightning Force, Danger Bay, Camp Candy, and The Hitchhiker.

Albums: That River, 1995. Burning/I Turned My Nights into Days, 1998. WRITINGS Film Scores: 'That River/' The Final Cut, Republic, 1995.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Hands of a Stranger (also known as Double Standard), NBC, 1987. Voice of polar bear, The Snow Queen (animated), Hallmark, 2002. Busker, Steven Spielberg Presents: Taken, Sci-Fi Channel, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Maclean's, January 15, 1996, p. 53. People Weekly, May 21, 1990, pp. 105-106.

30

C-F

Television Appearances; Series: Voice, Pac-Man (animated), ABC, 1982. Voices of the Fabulous Moolah and Wendi Richter in animated segments, Rock 'n' Wrestling (also known as Hulk Hogan's Rock 'N' Wrestling), CBS, 1985. Voice of Marianne Thornberry, The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1998—. The Street Lawyer, ABC, 2003.

CARLISLE, JodM960-

PERSONAL Born August 28, 1960, in Joliet, IL.

Television Appearances; Movies: Debbie Dallas, Attack of the 5 Ft. 2 Women (also known as National Lampoon's Attack of the 5 Ft. 2 Woman), Showtime, 1994. Voice of Marianne Thornberry, The Wild Thornberrys: The Origin of Donnie (animated; also known as The Origin of Donnie), Nickelodeon, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actress and voice-over artist. Colony Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, member of company; appeared as announcer for commercial for Cedar Point Amusement Park, OH.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice, The Velveteen Rabbit, syndicated, 1985. Aphrodite, Medusa: Dare to Be Truthful (also known as Dare to Be Truthful), Showtime, 1992.

Awards, Honors: Robby Award nomination, best lead actress in a musical, for King of Hearts; Theatre LA Ovation Award nomination, best lead actress in a musical, for Working; Robby Award nomination, best lead actress in a comedy, for Noises Off; OC Weekly Award nomination, best actress, for Joined at the Head; Los Angeles Drama Critics' Circle Natalie Schafer Award, 1997.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Real Mature, ABC, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of Donna, "A Lesson in Scouting/' Rock 'n' Wrestling (also known as Hulk Hogan's Rock 'N' Wrestling), CBS, 1985. Lana Anders, "Amore or Less/' Night Court, NBC, 1990. Voice of wife tourist, "Time Waits for No Bear," Tale Spin (animated), syndicated, 1990. Voice of spokesperson, "Can't Bayou Love," Darkwing Duck (animated), ABC and syndicated, 1991. "Mob Psychology," Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Saleslady, "Sofa's Choice," Mad about You, NBC, 1992. "O Cartoon! My Cartoon!," Bonkers (animated), syndicated, 1993. Voice, "Gland of Opportunity," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1994.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Doris Wind, Speechless, Metro-Go I dwyn-Mayer, 1994. Voice of Marianne Thornberry, The Wild Thornberrys Mo we (animated), Paramount, 2002. Voice of Marianne Thornberry, Rugrats Go Wild! (animated), Paramount, 2003. Film Work:

Additional voice, Our Friend, Martin, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. 31

CARLSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Bear, 3rd Stage, Burbank; Noises Off, ICT Long Beach, CA; Joined at the Head, Laguna Playhouse, CA; Opera Comique; Present Laughter.

Voice of Marmoset, "Bad Company/' The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1998. Voice of Otter, "You Otter Know," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1999. Matron, "Sail Away," Providence, NBC, 1999. Bonnie, "Gossip," 7th Heaven, The WB, 2000. Barb Johnson, "Tammi Settles Down," Strip Mall, 2000. Ms. Poppins, "Telling Lies: Part 2," Family Law, 2000. Therapist, "The Beginning, the End, and the Murky Middle," Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Book club lady #1, "Book Club," Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2001. Mrs. Einstein and ugly woman, "Big Al's Secret/Larry Upgrade," Time Squad, 2001. Waitress, "Double Cap," C.S.I.: Miami, CBS, 2003.

CARLSON, Len PERSONAL Career: Actor and voice-over artist. Also worked as the announcer for Fruit Loops commercials. CREDITS

Also appeared as Butter, Greetings from Tucson, The WB; Ned Geep, Arli$$, HBO; Danielle the TV reporter, "Cat's Entertainment," Goof Troop (animated).

Film Appearances: Voices of King, Mouse, court attendant, band member #2, spectator, and soldier, The Nutcracker Prince (animated), Warner Bros., 1990. Voice, Shyness, 1996. Grafton, Motel, Telescene, 1998. Voices of Pappy and TV announcer, Rolie Polie Olie: The Great Defender of Fun (animated; also known as William Joyce's Rolie Polie Olie: The Great Defender of Fun), Walt Disney Home Video, 2002.

Television Work; Series: Additional voices, Tale Spin (animated), syndicated, 1990. Additional voices, Raw Toonage (animated), CBS, 1992. Additional voices, Wild West Cowboys from Moo Mesa (animated), 1997.

Also appeared as voice of Ginger, Beetle]uice: The Animated Movie (animated); voice of Bert Raccoon, The Raccoons Let's Dance (animated).

Television Work; Episodic: Also appeared as additional voices, Pac-Man/Little Rascals/Richie Rich Show (animated); additional voices, The Wild West CO.W.—Boys of Moo Mesa (animated);

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Rocket Robin, Rocket Robin Hood (animated), syndicated, 1967. (Uncredited) Voices of Parafino, Bolton, Jan Caldwell, Captain Ned Stacy, and Vegio, Spider-Man (animated; also known as The Amazing SpiderMan), ABC, 1967-1970. Voices of Bert Raccoon, Pig Two, Pig Three, and Mr. Knox, The Raccoons (animated), syndicated, 1985. Voices of Here Stormsailer and Terror Tank, Jayce and the Wheeled Warriors (animated; also known as Jayce et les conquerants de la lumiere), syndicated, 1985. Voice of Papa Kitty, Hello Kitty's Furry Tale Theatre (animated), CBS, 1987-1988. Voices of Quackpot and Allo, Dinosaucers (animated; also known as Kyoryu senshi Dainosasezu), syndicated, 1987. Voice of Packbat, Sylvanian Families (animated), syndicated, 1987. Voices of Sergeant Staff and Cantfayl, AlfTales (animated), NBC, 1987-1989. Voices of Big Boss, Brandon, Babel, Mace, and Sergeant Colt Howards, Police Academy (animated; also known as Police Academy: The Series), syndicated, 1988.

Stage Appearances: Could I Have This Dance?, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, Burbank, CA, 1991. Nora Watson, Kate Rushton, and Heather Lamb, Working, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, 1994. Rosemary Sydney, Picnic, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, 1995-1996. Ariadne Utterword, Heartbreak House, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, 1996. Mrs. Levi, The Matchmaker, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, 1996-1997. Smitty, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, 1999. Lorraine Sheldon, The Man Who Came to Dinner, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, 2000-2001. Helen Bullins, Einstein and the Polar Bear, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, 2001. Gertie, Fuddy Meers, Colony Theatre Company, Burbank Center Stage, 2003. Also appeared in King of Hearts, Passions, Tomfoolery, The Laramie Project, all Colony Theatre Company; Big 32

CAVADINI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Voices of Canon, Gleeok, Goriya, Molblin, Stalof, and Vire, The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (animated), syndicated, 1989. Voice of Canon, The Legend of Zelda (animated), 1989. Voice of Canon, Captain N & the Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (animated), 1990. Voice, Hammerman, ABC, 1991. Voices of Big Boss, Brandon Babel, Sergeant Colt Howards, and Mace, C.O.P.S. (animated; also known as Cyber C.O.P.S.), CBS, 1992. Voice, The Busy World of Richard Scarry (animated), Showtime, 1994. Voice of Gorgool, Monster by Mistake (animated), 1996. Voice of Thunderlkarlson, Pippi Longstocking, HBO, 1998. Voice of Principal Mulligan, Flying Rhino Junior High (animated), CBS, 1998. Voice of Pappy, Rolie Polie Olie (animated), Nickelodeon, 1998. Voice of Mr. Pip., Birdz (animated), CBS, 1998. Voice of Buckaroo, Corduroy, PBS, 2000. Voices of Doctor Meta-Evil, Koji's manservant, and generic RubberRobo #1, Medabots (animated), 2001. Voice of Officer Kumada, Pecola (animated), 2001. Voice of Buzz, Cyberchase (animated), PBS, 2002.

Television Work; Series: Additional voices, Popples (animated; also known as Poporuzu), syndicated, 1986. Additional voices, Captain N: The Game Master (animated; also known as Captain N: Game Master), NBC, 1989. Additional voices, Beetlejuice (animated), ABC, 1989. Additional voices, Captain N & the Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (animated), 1990. Additional voices, Donkey Kong Country (animated), Fox Family, 1997.

Also appeared as voice of Captain Nemo, The Adventures of Captain Nemo (animated); Professor Cold Heart, The Care Bears (animated).

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Q/Hugo, Street Fighter III: New Generation, 1997.

CAVADINI, Cathy (Catherine Cavadini)

PERSONAL

Career: Actress and voice-over artist.

Television Appearances; Movies: Harvey Neilson, The Marriage Bed, CBC, 1996.

Awards, Honors: Annie Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement for voice acting by a female performer in an animated feature production, 1998, for Babes in Toyland.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Bert Raccoon, The Christmas Raccoons (animated), 1980. Voice of Bert Raccoon, The Raccoons on Ice (animated), 1981. Voice of Bert Raccoon, The Raccoons and the Lost Star (animated; also known as Les raccoons et la recherche de I'etoile perdue), 1983. Voice, The Rosey and Buddy Show, ABC, 1992.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Starchaser: The Legend of Orin (animated), Atlantic Releasing Corp., 1985. Voice of North Star, My Little Pony: The Movie (animated), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Voice, Vamp, New World Pictures, 1986. Party guest, Some Kind of Wonderful, Paramount, 1987. Voice, Gross Anatomy (also known as A Cut Above), Buena Vista, 1989. Voice over, Men at Work, Triumph Releasing Corp., 1990. Voice of Tanya Mousekewitz, An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (animated), Universal, 1991.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Attending alien, 'To Heal the Leper/' War of the Worlds, 1988. "And the Winner Is ... ," Katts and Dog, CTV and The Family Channel, 1990. Voice of Senator Robert Kelly, "Days of Future Past: Part 1," X-Men (animated), Fox Kids, 1993. Also appeared as Injun Joe, "All Booked Up," Tales from the Cryptkeeper; announcer, The Kids in the Hall; in The Marvel Action Universe (animated). 33

CAVADINI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Voice of Mary, Babes in Toyland (animated), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 1997. (As Catherine Cavadini) Voice of Blossom, The Powerpuff Girls (animated; also known as The Powerpuff Girls Movie], Warner Bros., 2002.

Voice of Jennifer Jane Parker, Back to the Future (animated; also known as Back to the Future: The Animated Series), CBS, 1991. Voice of Tanya Mousekewitz, Fievel's American Tails (animated), CBS, 1991. Voice of Blossom, The Powerpuff Girls (animated; also known as PPG and Youlide-Chui nu), Cartoon Network, 1998—. (As Catherine Cavadini) Freida "Mom" Larkin, What's with Andy? (animated), Fox Family, 2001-2002.

Film Work: Additional voices, Jaws: The Revenge, Universal, 1987. Additional voices, Casual Sex?, 1988. Automated dialogue replacement (ADR) voice, D.O.A., Buena Vista, 1988. ADR loop group member, Pet Sematary, Paramount, 1989. ADR voice group, Gross Anatomy (also known as A Cut Above), Buena Vista, 1989. Additional voices, Ghost Dad, Universal, 1990. ADR loop group member, Arachnophobia, Buena Vista, 1990. Additional voices, The Lion King (animated), Buena

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of Paperboy, "All About Elliott," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997. Voice of kid, "Birthday Bash," The Powerpuff Girls (animated; also known as PPG and Youlide-Chui nu), Cartoon Network, 1999. (As Catherine Cavadini) Voice of Dr. Mary, "The Brave and the Bold: Part 1," Justice League (animated), Cartoon Network, 2002. Chinche, "Honor Thy Lucha/Clinche," Mucha Lucha!, 2002.

Vista, 1994. ADR ADR ADR ADR ADR

voice, Mad Love, Buena Vista, 1995. loop group member, Four Rooms, Miramax, 1995. voice, Dead Presidents, Buena Vista, 1995. voice, The Big Green, Buena Vista, 1995. voice, Destiny Turns on the Radio, Savoy Pictures,

Also appeared as voice of Blossom, The New ScoobyDoo Movies (animated); voice of lady 3, "Too Pooped to Pop," voice of football mom, "Beat Your Greens," voice of Girl Walla, "Slumbering with the Enemy, and voice of woman 1/female teller, "Film Flam," all episodes of The Powerpuff Girls (animated; also known as PPG and Youlide-Chui nu), Cartoon Network; provided voices in episodes of Spider-Man (animated), Peter Pan and the Pirates (animated), and Jackie Chan (animated).

1995. ADR voice, Supercop, Dimension Films, 1996. ADR voice, Celtic Pride, Buena Vista, 1996. (As Catherine Cavadini) ADR voice, Washington Square, Buena Vista, 1997. (As Catherine Cavadini) ADR loop group member, Jackie Brown, Miramax, 1997. (As Catherine Cavadini) ADR loop group member, The Proposition, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment,

Television Work; Series: Additional voices, Jem! (animated; also known as Jem and the Holograms), syndicated, 1985. Additional voices, Darkwing Duck (animated), ABC and syndicated, 1991. Additional voices, The Pink Panther (animated), syndicated, 1993.

1998. ADR group member, Playing by Heart, Miramax, 1999. (As Catherine Cavadini) ADR loop group member, Election, Paramount, 1999. (As Catherine Cavadini) Additional voices, Dinosaur (animated), Buena Vista, 2000. ADR editor, One Night at McCool's, October Films, 2001. ADR group member, Undercover Brother, Universal, 2002. (As Catherine Cavadini) Additional voices, Lilo & Stitch (animated), Buena Vista, 2002.

RECORDINGS

Video Games: (English version) Voice of Frei and Platina, Varukiri purofairu (also known as Valkyrie Profile), Enix America, 1999. Additional voices, Final Fantasy (also known as FFX, Final Fantasy W, and Final Fantasy X International), Square Soft, Inc., 2001. (As Catherine Cavadini) Voice of Blossom, The Powerpuff Girls: Chemical X-Traction, BAM! Entertainment, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: (As Catherine Cavadini) Voice (1978 English dub), Roboto Taekwon (animated; also known as Robot Taekwon), 1978. Voice of Glitter, Kidd Video (animated), syndicated, 1984.

34

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

CAVALIER Rollerball, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Distributing Corp., 2002. Timeline, 2003.

CAVALIER, Jason PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Mayke, Galidor: Defenders of the Outer Dimension (also known as Calidor), ABC Family, 2002.

Career: Actor and stunt performer. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Lopez, Flight from Justice (also known as Les aventuriers d'Eden River, Les aventuriers ..., and Justice a Eden River), 1993. Warrior, Grand nord (also known as Esperanza), 1994. Tiger, Vents contraires (also known as Crosswinds), 1995. Paul, Two Harts in 3/4 Time, The Family Channel, 1995. Billy, Frankenstein and Me (also known as Frankenstein et moi), The Disney Channel, 1996. Soldier, Silent Trigger (also known as The Algonquin Goodbye and Franc-tireur en peril), HBO, 1996. Alvin Charles, Everything to Cain (also known as Barbara Taylor Bradford Trilogy: Everything to Cain), CBS, 1996. Willie the Weasel, Random Encounter, HBO, 1998. Steiger, Airspeed, HBO, 1998. Ray Quick, The Secret Pact (also known as The Pact), Cinemax, 1999. Grunge rocker, Requiem for Murder (also known as Classy Kill), Cinemax, 1999. Nick the chauffeur, Sublet (also known as Codename: Jaguar), Cinemax, 1999. Gang member, Someone Is Watching, Lifetime, 2000. Tracker, Race against Time, TNT, 2000. Brandon, Artificial Lies (also known as Le manipulateur), Lifetime, 2000. Moss, X Change, HBO, 2001. Italian thug #1, Stiletto Dance, HBO, 2001. Younger cop, The Rendering (also known as Portrait of a Murder), The WB, 2002.

Film Appearances: Convenience store thug, Scanners II: The New Order, Triton Pictures, 1991. Poley, Snake Eater III: His Law, Moviestore Entertainment, 1992. Punk leader, Scanners III: The Takeover (also known as Scanner Force), Republic Pictures Corp., 1992. John, Bolt (also known as Rebel Run), Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1994. Leone, Screamers (also known as Screamers—L'armee souterraine), Columbia, 1995. Tower Marine 2, Warriors, Republic Pictures, 1995. Dewey, Silent Hunter, New Line Cinema, 1995. Ray, Marked Man, Live Entertainment, 1995. Warrior #2, Legends of the North, Trimark Pictures, 1995. Youth #1, The Quest, Universal, 1996. Cosmos, 1996. Intruder, Provocateur (also known as Agent provocateur), 1996. Young Harry, The Kid, 1997. Butch, Rats and Rabbits, 2000. Floyd, Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 (also known as Battlefield Earth), 2000. Security guard, The Art of War (also known as L'art de la guerre), Warner Bros., 2000. Jason/delivery man #2, The Tracker, 2000. Turgenson's agent #4, Hidden Agenda (also known as Double Agenda), Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment, 2001. Gunman #1, Protection, 2001.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Secret service agent no. 1, Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis, CBS, 2000.

Film Stunt Performer: Hollow Point (also known as Rysk Roulette), October Films, 1995. La vengeance de la femme en noir, 1997. The Assignment, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. The Ultimate Weapon, New City Releasing, 1997. The Minion (also known as Fallen Knight, Guerrier des tenebres, and Knight of the Apocalypse), Buena Vista, 1998. Eye of the Beholder, Destination Film Distribution Corp., 1999. Heist (also known as Le vot), Warner Bros., 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Starting from Scratch, 1989. Tony Salley, 'The First Time/' Sirens, syndicated, 1994. Robber 3, 'The Promise/' Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1995. Sid the Mechanic, "The Tale of Station 109.1," Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Nickelodeon, 1995. Warrior, "The Tale of the Misfortune Cookie," Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Nickelodeon, 1999. 35

CHARLES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Seldon, 'The Hound of the Baskervilles," Sherlock Holmes, Odyssey, 2000. Asian fighter guard #3, 'The Black Glove of Melchizedek," The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne, 2000. Prussian guard #1, "Crusader in the Crypt," The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne, 2000. Challenger, "Stone Free," Big Wolf on Campus, Fox Family, 2001.

(English dub) Voice of Alielle, Shinpi no sekai Eru Hazado (animated; also known as El Hazard: The Magnificent World), 1995. Voice of Amy, Macross Plus Vol. 01 (animated), 1995. Voice of Amy, Macross Plus Vol. 02 (animated), 1995. Voice of Amy, Macross 2 (animated), 1996. Voice of Nyan Nyan, Fushigi Yugi: The Mysterious Play—Reflections OAV 3 (animated), Pioneer Entertainment, 1997. (English dub) Voice of Alielle, El Hazard: The Magnificent World 2 (animated; also known as El Hazard 2], 1997. (English dub; as Melissa Fahn) Voices of Mii and Natsumi, Jungre de Ikou (animated; also known as Jungle de lkou)f 1997. Voice of Alielle, El Hazard: The Alternative World (animated), Pioneer Entertainment, 1998. Voice of Nyan Nyan, Fushigi Yugi: The Mysterious Play—Suzaku DVD Box Set (animated), Pioneer Entertainment, 1999. Voice of Chante, Arc the Lad (animated), ADV Films, 1999. (English dub) Voice, Aa! Megamisama! The Movie (animated; also known as Ah! My Goddess!: The Movie), 2000. (English dub) Voice of Edward, Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no tobira (animated; also known as Cowboy Bebop the Movie: Knock!n' on Heaven's Door, Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heavens Door, and Cowboy Bebop: The Movie), Paramount, 2001.

Also appeared as Frank, "Valentine's Day in Jail," Bliss. Television Work; Miniseries: Stunts, Dice, 2001. Television Work; Movies: Stunts, The Second Arrival, HBO, 1998. Stunt performer, The 4th Floor, HBO, 2000. Fight coordinator and stunt performer, Stiletto Dance, HBO, 2001. Television Work; Episodic: Worked as stunt performer, Big Wolf on Campus.

CHARLES, Melissa (Melissa Fahn)

Film Work: Additional voices, Arc the Lad (animated), ADV Films, 1999.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Alielle, El Hazard: Wanderers (animated), 1995. (English dub) Voice of Ed, Cowboy Bebop (animated), 1998. (As Melissa Fahn) Voices of Rika, Sakuyamon, and narrator, Digimon: Digital Monsters (animated; also known as Digimon 2, Digimon 3, and Digimon: Season 3), Fox, 1999-2002, then ABC, 2002. (English dub; as Melissa Fahn) Voice of Bindi, Jikuu tantei Censhi-kun (animated; also known as Flint: The Time Detective), 1998. (As Melissa Fahn) Voice of Gaz, Invader ZIM (animated), Nickelodeon, 2001. (English dub) Voice of Specs, Gate Keepers (animated), 2001. (English dub; as Melissa Fahn) Voice of Kaede Misumi, Onega/ Teacher (animated; also known as Please Teacher), 2002. (English dub) Voice of Nyan Nyan, Fushigi Yugi (animated), 2002.

Sister of Tom Fahn (a voice actor) and Jonathan Fahn (a director, producer, and actor). Career: Actress and voice-over artist.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Kido senshi Gandamu III: Meguriai uchuhen (animated; also known as Mobile Suit Gundam III: Encounters in Space and Mobile Suit Gundam III: Place in the Encounter), 1982. Voice of Farris, Buraku majikku M-66 (animated; also known as Black Magic M-66), 1987. (As Melissa Fahn) Dancer, Salsa, Cannon Films, 1988. (English version) Voice of Isabelle, Moldiver (animated), 1993. Voice of Nanami, Yugen kaisha (animated; also known as Phantom Quest Corp. and You gen kai sya), Pioneer Entertainment, 1994.

Also appeared as voice of Kitty, Hello Kitty's Paradise (animated), Fox Family; voice of Betty Boop, Betty 36

CHO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Career: Actor. Left of Center (band), lead singer.

Boop's Hollywood Mystery (animated); voice of Mizuky Segawa, The Guyver (animated); voices of Riku and Sakuyamon, Digimon Tamers (animated); voice of Chante, Arc the Lad (animated).

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Film Appearances:

Student in black, "Emily" (also known as "The Pink Pearl"), Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1993. Voices of Billy Slunchy and random parent, "Parent Teacher Night," Invader ZIM (animated), Nickelodeon, 2001. Voices of random kids, "The Wettening," Invader ZIM (animated), Nickelodeon, 2001. Voice of off-screen voice, "Rise of the Zitboy," Invader ZIM (animated), Nickelodeon, 2001. Voices of kids, "Bloaty's Pizza Hog," Invader ZIM (animated), Nickelodeon, 2001. Voice of Blotcharian, "Mysterious Mysteries," Invader ZIM (animated), Nickelodeon, 2002. Voices of orphan child and crowd choir, "The Most Horrible X-Mas Ever," Invader ZIM (animated), Nickelodeon, 2002.

Clarence, Shopping for Fangs, Margin Films, 1997. Aide #3, Wag the Dog, New Line Cinema, 1997. Joey, Yellow, Phaedra Cinema, 1998. Exchange Value, American Film Institute, 1998. Trung, Among Others, 1998. John, "MILF" guy #2, American Pie, Universal, 1999. Nightclub cleaner, Bowfinger, MCA/Universal, 1999. Sale house man #1, American Beauty, DreamWorks, 1999. Parking valet, The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas, MCA/Universal, 2000. Mr. Hugo, Delivering Milo, IMMI Pictures, 2000. Phil Quon, Down to Earth (also known as Einmal Himmel und zurueck), Paramount, 2001. Fengmo Wu, Pavilion of Women (also known as Ting yuan li de nu ren), Universal, 2001. Student, Evolution, DreamWorks, 2001. John, American Pie 2, Universal, 2001. Steve Choe, Better Luck Tomorrow, Paramount, 2002. Dustin Wong, director, Big Fat Liar, Universal, 2002. DBA emissary #1, Solaris, USA Films, 2002. John, American Wedding, Universal, 2003. Harold, Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle, 2003.

Also appeared as voices of Monique and Asami Akiba, Nightwalker (animated). Television Work; Series:

(As Melissa Fahn) Additional voices, Jin Jin (animated), 1992. (English dub) Additional voices, Kacho Oji (animated; also known as Black Heaven and The Legend of Black Heaven), 2000.

Also appeared in Pay or Play. Television Appearances; Series:

Chau Presley, Off Centre, The WB, 2001.

Also appeared as additional voices, The Legend of Black Heaven.

Television Appearances; Movies:

Jerry Chang, The Tiger Woods Story, Showtime, 1998. Han, comic book dealer, Earth vs. the Spider, Cinemax, 2001.

CHEN, Ng Yu See WOO, John

Television Appearances; Specials:

Interviewee, Better Luck Tomorrow: MTV Movie Special, MTV, 2003. CHO, John Television Appearances; Episodic:

Larry, "The Occidental Purists," Boston Common, NBC, 1997. Larry, "The Last Stand," Felicity, The WB, 1998. Mark Chao, "Dead Man Dating," Charmed, The WB, 1998. Flower delivery guy, "Bloody Val-entine," V.I.P., syndicated, 1998. Wo Chin, "Chinatown," The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1999. "Fence and Sensibility," Daddio, NBC, 2000.

PERSONAL

Born June 16, in Seoul, Korea; raised in Los Angeles, CA. Education: University of California, Berkeley, degree in English literature. Addresses: Agent—Jeff Kolodny, William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

37

CHULA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Himself, "Show 8," The Jamie Kennedy Expert ment(a\so known as JKX: The Jamie Kennedy Experiment), The WB, 2002. "Cost of Freedom," The Division, 2003.

Birthday girl's mom, Immediate Family, Columbia, 1989. Anne Michaels, Beyond the Stars (also known as Personal Choice), Moviestore Entertainment, 1989. Poker player, Run, 1991. Neighbor woman, Crooked Hearts, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1991. Voice of Stepmother/Babette, Cinderella (animated), Video Treasures, 1991. Voice of the Queen of Hearts, Alice in Wonderland (animated), Video Treasures, 1991. Linda, North of Pittsburgh, 1992. Charlie, Kanada, 1993. The Date, 1993. Barb, Valentine's Day, 1994. Jacki Brooks, The Raffle, White Rock Film International, 1994. Butt pincher's wife, A Pyromaniac's Love Story (also known as Burning Love), Buena Vista, 1995. Angela, Power of Attorney, Prism Pictures, 1995. Helen Mclntosh, Live Bait, 1995.

Also appeared in The Jeff Foxworthy Show. Stage Appearances: Made professional debut in The Woman Warrior, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, then Huntington Theatre, Boston, MA, later James Doolittle Theatre, Los Angeles; appeared as Laertes, Hamlet, Singapore Repertory Theatre; appeared in shows with the East West Players.

CHULA, Babs1946(Babz Chula, Barb Chula)

Away, 1996. The Love Charm, 1996. (As Babz Chula) Silent Cradle, 1997. Miss Kitty, Barbecue: A Love Story, Prophecy Entertainment, 1997. Maxine, Bliss, 1997. Angie, Dirty, 1998. (As Babz Chula) Ruby, Double Jeopardy (also known as Doppelmord and Double condemnation), Paramount, 1999. (As Babz Chula) Syd, Nome, 1999. Kathryn, Late Night Sessions, The Asylum, 1999. Rick's mum, No More Monkeys Jumpin' on the Bed, 2000. Bobbi, Last Wedding, ThinkFilm Inc., 2001. (As Babz Chula) Mrs. Rosengarden, Cheats (also known as Chea+ers), New Line Cinema, 2002. Eddie, Seven Times Lucky, 2003. (As Babz Chula) Alda Lawrence, Tilt, 2003. (As Babz Chula) Gisha Maxwell, Moving Malcolm, 2003.

PERSONAL Original name, Barbara Zuckerman; born 1946, in New York, NY; daughter of Larry (a mechanic and stockcar driver) and Abby (a booking agent) Zuckerman. Education: Attended California Institute of the Arts. Career: Actress and voice-over artist. Previously worked as a folk singer in New York City. Awards, Honors: Jessie Richardson Theatre Award nomination, outstanding performance in a musical, 1986, for Only in Vancouver; Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards, outstanding musical direction (with Ken McDonald) and outstanding performance in a musical (with others), 1988, both for Simple Folk; Artistic Achievement Award, Vancouver Women in Film and Video, 1995; Leo Award, B.C. Motion Pictures Association, 1996, for The Love Charm; Gemini Award, best performance by an actress in a continuing leading dramatic role, 2001, for These Arms of Mine; Genie Award, for In Search for the Last Good Man.

Also appeared in In Search of the Last Good Man. Television Appearances; Series: Helen Stags, a recurring role, The Commish, ABC, 1991. Voice, The Littlest Pet Shop (animated), syndicated,

CREDITS

1995.

Film Appearances: Construction foreperson, Runaway, TriStar, 1984. Dolly Walker, My American Cousin, International Spectrafilm, 1985. Woman lawyer, The Accused, Paramount, 1988. Mrs. Davidow, Cousins, Paramount, 1989. Dolly, Butch's mother, American Boyfriends (also known as My American Boyfriend), CBS Films,

Voice of Babett, Toon of the Month (animated), 1996. (As Babz Chula) Esme Price, These Arms of Mine, 1999. Television Appearances; Movies: Maggie, Into Thin Air, CBS, 1985. Frieda, Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry, CBS, 1986. Maria, The Penthouse, ABC, 1989. Diane, A Killer among Friends, CBS, 1992.

1989. 38

CISTARO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

(As Barb Chula) Additional voices, Captain N: The Game Master (animated; also known as Captain N: Game Master), NBC, 1989. Additional voices, Captain N & the Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (animated), NBC, 1990. Additional voices, Madeline, Fox Family, 1990. Additional voices, Legend of the Hawaiian Slammers (animated), 1991. Additional voices, Double Dragon (animated), syndicated, 1993. (As Babz Chula) Additional voices, The Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog (animated), 1993. (As Barb Chula) Additional voices, Action Man (animated), 1995.

(As Babz Chula) Without a Kiss Goodbye (also known as Falsely Accused and The Laurie Samuels Story), CBS, 1993. Agent, When a Stranger Calls Back, Showtime, 1993. (As Babz Chula) Madame Lulu, Double, Double, Toil and Trouble, ABC, 1993. (As Babz Chula) Denise Ralston, Dying to Remember, USA Network, 1993. (As Babz Chula) Nora, My Name Is Kate, ABC, 1994. (As Babz Chula) Norma, Roommates, NBC, 1994. Dr. Lillian Jonas, The Ex, HBO, 1996. (As Babz Chula) Dr. Mossman, For Hope, ABC, 1996. (As Babz Chula) Caseworker, Echo (also known as Deadly Echo), ABC, 1997. (As Babz Chula) Jesse Pence, Seduction in a Small Town (also known as Harvest of Lies), ABC, 1997. (As Babz Chula) Sheriff Migelow, Out of Nowhere, ABC, 1997. (As Babz Chula) Mrs. Hoffman, Jitters, Lifetime, 1997. (As Babz Chula) Rita Spiridakis (present day), Sweetwater (also known as Sweetwater: A True Rock Story), VH1, 1999. (As Babz Chula) Andrea Glissner, The Wednesday Woman, CBS, 2000. (As Babz Chula) Waitress, Becoming Dick, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Liz, Croon, 2002. NPR receptionist, Our America, UPN, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Only in Vancouver, Arts Club Theater, 1985. Simple Folk, Tamahnous, 1988. RECORDINGS Video Games: Additional voices, Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog, 1998. Albums: With vocal trio Street Hearts, recorded an album.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: (As Babz Chula) Mrs. John Q Citizen, Intensity (also known as Dean Koontz's Intensity), Fox, 1997.

CISTARO, Anthony 1963(Tony Cistaro)

Television Appearances; Episodic: Saleslady, The Beachcombers, CBC, 1986. Eve, 'Two Times Trouble," MacGyver, ABC, 1989. "Confessions/' Neon Rider, CTV and syndicated, 1990. "Looking for a Living," Mom P.I., CBC, 1990. Eileen Lemieux, "On the Curb," Madison, Global, 1993. Mrs. Lemieux, "Bad Girls," Madison, Global, 1994. Eileen Lemieux, "Home Free," Madison, Global, 1994. Mrs. Lemieux, "Free Falling," Madison, Global, 1994. Mom, "To Prey in Darkness," M.A.N.T.I.S., Fox, 1994. (As Babz Chula) "Douglas Somerset," Cold Squad, CTV, 1999. (As Babz Chula) Sweater vest girl, "Do Re: Me," John Doe, Fox, 2002.

PERSONAL Born June 8, 1963, in Kirksville, MO; son of Peter Michael (a teacher and counselor) and Paulanne Marie (a secretarial assistant; maiden name, Pritchard) Cistaro. Education: Institute de Touraine, certificate, 1983; Loyola Marymount University, B.A. (magna cum laude), French and Communication Arts, 1985; studied acting with Stella Adler and at the American Repertory Theatre Institute for Advanced Theatre Training, Harvard University, 1997. Politics: Democrat. Religion: Roman Catholic. Avocational Interests: Swimming, triathlons, water polo, fencing, French, Italian. Addresses: Agent—The Artists Agency, 10000 Santa Monica Blvd., #305, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Also appeared in "The Case of the Code of Silence," The Adventures of Shirley Holmes; as Ms. Lacey, Police Academy: The Series, syndicated.

Career: Actor. Sometimes credited as Tony Cistaro.

Television Work; Series: Additional voices, C.I. Joe (animated), syndicated, 1983, then syndicated, 1990.

Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association, Stella Adler Theatre Group.

39

COBURN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 OTHER SOURCES

Awards, Honors: Best One-Act Play, Del Rey Players, 1982.

Electronic: Anthony Cistaro Official Site, http://www.anthony cistaro.com, June 2, 2003.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Tony, The Method, Pacific Star, 1989. Detective, The Runestone, Live Entertainment, 1990.

COBURN, David

Television Appearances; Series: Kenneth Irons, Witchblade, TNT, 2001-2003.

PERSONAL Born October 31, in Los Angeles, CA. Education: University of California, Los Angeles, B.A. (magna cum laude), theatre; studied acting with Shawn Nelson, Rodger Hendricks Simon, Paul Sills; studied voice with Robert Edwards and Lon Hoyt; studied dance with Tony Edge and Luigi. Avocational Interests: SCUBA diving.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Kenneth Irons, Witchblade, TNT, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Henri, "Woody Interruptus," Cheers, NBC, 1990. Henri, "It's a Wonderful Wife/' Cheers, NBC, 1991. Henri, "Home Malone," Cheers, NBC, 1991. Henri, "A Fine French Whine," Cheers, NBC, 1991. Henri, "The Magnificent Six," Cheers, NBC, 1992. Matthew, "Unforgiven," Bob, CBS, 1992. Pierre, "The Man Who Would Be Grandpa," Baby Talk, 1992. Joel Rifkin, "The Masseuse," Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. Carlo, "Maggie the Model," The Nanny, CBS, 1994. Mario, "Again with the Hockey Player: Parts 1 & 2," Alright Already, The WB, 1998. Mario, "Again with the Photos," Alright Already, The WB, 1998. Mario, "Again with the House," Alright Already, The WB, 1998. Marcel Charmont, "Tobacco," Thanks, CBS, 1999. Scourge commander, "Hero," Angel, The WB, 1999. Frank, High Sierra Search and Rescue, NBC, 2000. Ethros Demon, "I've Got You Under My Skin," Angel, The WB, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Cunningham, Escott & Dipene, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 130, Los Angeles, CA 90025; House of Representatives, 400 S. Beverly Dr., Suite 101, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, voice-over artist, singer, and writer. Appeared in and provided voice for a number of commercials.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Bar Mitzvah boy, The Jazz Singer, 1980. K. C, Born American (also known as Arctic Heat and Jaeaetaevae polte), Cinema Group, 1986. Kid at vet, The Fabulous Baker Boys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Harris, The Sleeping Car, Vidmark Entertainment, 1990. Boxer, The Fountain Clowns, 1992. Alan Rigatelli, To Hell with Love, Panorama Entertainment, 1998. Bobby, Screenplay, 1999.

Also appeared as Carmine Zizo, Jack's Place, ABC; Anthony, Big Wave Dave's, CBS. Stage Appearances: Overboard, Zero Church Street, Cambridge, MA, 1995. Police officer, Tartuffe, Loeb Drama Center, 1996. Anthony, the ASM, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Loeb Drama Center, 1997. Durandarte, The King Stag, Loeb Drama Center, 2000, then Barbican Theatre, London, 2001.

Film Work: Automated dialogue replacement (ADR) voice group member, Gross Anatomy (also known as A Cut Above), Buena Vista, 1989. ADR artist, Short Time, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. ADR loop group member, Fire Birds, 1990. ADR voice group, The Cemetery Club (also known as Looking for a Live One), Buena Vista, 1993. ADR voice, The Dark Half, Orion, 1993. ADR voice, My Father, the Hero (also known as My father, ce heros)f Buena Vista, 1994.

Also appeared in Island of Anyplace, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Zeus Stories, and The Wedding, all American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA; Rough Crossing; Playing with Fire; The Time of Your Life; Bedtime Story; as Vanek, A Private View. 40

COBURN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Greer, "Sam Can Manage," Who's the Boss?, ABC,

ADR voice, White Fang 2: Myth of the White Wolf,

1989.

1994. ADR voice, A Pyromaniac's Love Story, 1995. ADR voice, Mad Love, Buena Vista, 1995. Additional voices, Bad Company, Buena Vista, 1995. Additional voices, Insomnia, 1996. ADR voice, Supercop, 1996. ADR voice, Celtic Pride, 1996. ADR voice, Washington Square, Buena Vista, 1997. ADR loop group, Jackie Brown, Miramax, 1997. ADR loop group, The Proposition, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Loop group recording, Antz (animated), 1998. Loop group, South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (animated), 1999. Loop group, Murder by Numbers, 2002.

David, "The Triangle," Growing Pains, ABC, 1990. David, "The Return of the Triangle," Growing Pains, ABC, 1990. Student #3, "I'm Nobody, Who Are You?," thirtysometing, ABC, 1990. David, Uncle Buck, 1990. Ensign Brower, "The Nth Degree," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1991. Todd, "Father of the Year," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1993. Walter, "The Long Goodbyes: Parts 1 & 2," Harry and the Hendersons, 1993. Lawyer, "No Justice, No Peace," Martin, Fox, 1994. Claude, "The Meeting," Sister, Sister, ABC, 1994. "Vanished," JAG, CBS, 1997. "Songbird: Parts 1 & 2," Mike Hammer, Private Eye, CBS, 1998. Claude, "Fly Away Home," Sister, Sister, The WB, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Dan Darret, Pole Position (animated), CBS, 1984. Voice of Captain Planet, Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated; also known as The New Adventures of Captain Planet), TBS and syndicated, 1990. Voices of Donnie Wahlberg and Nikko, New Kids on the Block (animated), ABC, 1990-1991, then The Disney Channel, 1992. Walter Potter, Harry and the Hendersons, syndicated and Fox, 1990-1991. Rick Evers, Live Shot, UPN, 1995.

Television Work; Series: Additional voices, Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? (animated), PBS and syndicated, 1994. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Jay Langhart and Becker, Saturday Night Fever, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1999-2000.

Television Appearances; Movies: Minbari Ranger, Babylon 5: A Call to Arms (also known as A Call to Arms), TNT, 1999. The Jarm, Can of Worms, The Disney Channel, 1999.

Also appeared as Stimson, Kaleidoscope, Huey, An Italian-American Reconciliation, and in Medicine for Melancholy, all Actors Stable Repertory, Los Angeles; Brandon, Rope, Montclair Theatre, San Francisco, CA.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voices of Nikko and Donnie Wahlberg, New Kids on the Block Christmas Special, ABC, 1990.

RECORDINGS Albums: Recorded Come the Dawn, his second independent release.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Appeared in Bust a Move. Television Appearances; Episodic: Ted Loomis, "Small Wonder/' One Day at a Time, CBS, 1979. Jimmy, 'The Slumber Party/' Different Strokes, NBC, 1980. Jimmy, "The Squealer," D iff'rent Strokes, NBC, 1980. Carl, "Who Am I?," The Facts of Life, NBC, 1980. Ted Loomis, "Small Wonder II," One Day at a Time, CBS, 1981. Leo Novae, "Sweet Sixteen," Rags to Riches, NBC, 1988. Buddy, "The Merry Mix-Up," Just the Ten of Us, ABC, 1988. Doug, "Second Chance," Growing Pains, ABC, 1989. "High High," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1989.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Karl Kozak) To Hell with Love, Panorama Entertainment, 1998.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: David Coburn Official Site, http://www.longdog productions.com, June 26, 2003. 41

COONEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Obstetrician, The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000. Four Star General, Rules of Engagement (also know as Les regies ^engagement and Rules—Sekunden der Entscheidung), Paramount, 2000. Neighbor, Last Mistake, 2000. Doctor, My First Mister, Paramount Classics, 2001. Head of admissions, Legally Blonde, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 2001. Doctor, American Pie 2, Universal, 2001. Father, West of Here, 2002. Ear doctor, Windtalkers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2002. General Clark, Austin Powers in Goldmember, New Line Cinema, 2002. Dean Sebastian, Bring It On Again, Universal Home Entertainment, 2003.

COONEY, Kevin 1945PERSONAL Born October 2, 1945, in Houston, TX. Addresses: Agent—The Gage Group, Inc., 14724 Ventura Blvd., #505, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423. Career: Actor. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Don Fisher, Yuri Nosenko, KGB, HBO, 1986. Roe vs. Wade, NBC, 1989. Older man, White Mile, HBO, 1994. Patrolman, Terror in the Shadows, NBC, 1995. Dr. Kramer, "1952," If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 1996. Chuck, Woman Undone, Showtime, 1996. First journalist, Path to War, HBO, 2002.

Film Appearances: Pete Peterson, North Dallas Forty, Paramount, 1979. Sheriff, Deadly Blessing, Embassy Pictures Corp., 1981. Roy, The Trip to Bountiful, Island Pictures, 1985. Charlie O'Donnell, Full Moon in Blue Water, Media Home Entertainment, 1988. Joe Danburry, Dead Poets Society, Buena Vista, 1989. Mayor Riggs, Blood Red, Nelson, 1989. Essicks, Night Came, TransWorld Entertainment, 1989. Wedding band member, Hard Promises, Sony Pictures Releasing, 1992. Schieffer, Quick (also known as Crossfire), New City Releasing, 1993. Leo Meyerling, Arctic Blue, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1993. CIA counsel, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994. Governor Benedict, Dead Man Walking, Gramercy, 1995. Atlantic Air C.I.N.C., Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Lieutenant General McClintock, Invader (also known as Lifeform), Live Entertainment, 1996. Judge, Con Air, Buena Vista, 1997. I. W. Kilmer, Clockwatchers, Artistic License, 1997. Principal, Mad City, Warner Bros., 1997. Montgomery, Switchback, Paramount, 1997. Mr. Thorpe, Senseless, Dimension Films, 1998. Lawrence Harris, Primary Colors (also known as Mit aller Macht and Perfect Couple), MCA/Universal, 1998. Reverend Wilberforce, Bulworth, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1998. Theodore Chaste, Angel's Dance (also known as Ein Hoffnungsvoller Nachwuchskiller), York Entertainment, 1999. Company man #1, Goodbye Lover, Warner Bros., 1999. NORAD colonel, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (also known as Austin Powers 2: The Spy Who Shagged Me), New Line Cinema, 1999.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Homicide lieutenant, D.C. Cop, CBS, 1986. FBI supervisor, The District, CBS, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Geoffrey Donovan, "Life Choice/' Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Senator Harris, 'Tear and Loathing in Manhattan/' Herman's Head, Fox, 1991. Whitey, "How I Spent My Summer Vacation/' The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1992. Man #2, "Home Again, Rose: Part 1," The Golden Girls, 1992. Minister, "One for the Road," Coach, ABC, 1993. Dr. Woods, "Blinders," Sisters, NBC, 1994. Prosecutor, "Let the Punishment Fit the Crime," Tales from the Crypt, Fox and HBO, 1994. Secretary Wallace, "The Rival," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, 1994. Leonard Schnell, "The Courtship of Carol's Father," Empty Nest, 1994. Miles Granier, "In the Butt, Bob," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. Ken Neisser, "Luck of the Draw," Sliders, Sci-Fi Channel, 1995. Judge Alonzo Burton, "Murder in the Courthouse," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1995. CEO, "Run, Billy, Run," Melrose Place, Fox, 1996. Doctor, "Moby Greg," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Man in elevator, "Mike & Kelly & Max & Kate," Ink, CBS, 1996.

42

CORAZZA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

2001. Education: Graduated with honors from Ryerson University.

Edward Price, "Murder Two: Parts 1 & 2," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997. Earl Washburn, "Mr. Montgomery Goes to Washington," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1997. Mr. Chambers, "Under the Reds," The Pretender, 1997. David Bracken, "Money Talks," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1998. Judge, "Loss," Trace/ Takes On ..., HBO, 1998. Judge Barton, "Life in the Balance," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1998. Mr. Sarkin, "Bermuda Triangle Episode," The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1998. Priest, "Lovers," Brimstone, Fox, 1999. "Crossfire," The Practice, ABC, 1999. Jack Brennan, "Hungry Man," The King of Queens, CBS,

Addresses: Agent—Edna Talent Management, Ltd., 318 Dundas St., West, Toronto, Ontario M5T 1G5, Canada. Manager—McCarty Management, 4918 Norwich Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Career: Actor and voice-over artist. Appeared in at least 80 commercials, including Fidelity Investments, 2000, Michaelina's Frozen Dinners, 2001, and Dentyne Ice, 2002. CREDITS

1999. "The Third Thing," Providence, NBC, 1999. Dr. Malcolm Margolin, "Crazy/' Roswell, The WB, 2000. Dr. Malcolm Margolin, "Tess, Lies and Videotape," Roswell, The WB, 2000. "Leg Erie," City of Angels, CBS, 2000. "Jerque du Soleil," City of Angels, CBS, 2000. Luke Pederson, "The Last Virgin," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2000. Archbishop Livingston, "Mad Secretaries and Englishman," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2000. Will Svilar, "Bazooka Joe," Cover Me (also known as Cover Me: Based on the True Life of an FBI Family), 2000. Captain Murdle, "Unfriendly Skies," C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I.), CBS, 2000. David Litrell, "To Walk on Wings," JAG, CBS, 2001. Bill Benson, "Fifteen Minutes," Emeril, 2001. Dr. William Gurr, "Celano v. Foster," Family Law, 2002. Mr. Woodbury, "My Sex Buddy," Scrubs, NBC, 2003. Hugh Hightower, "Sticks and Stones," Dragnet (also known as L.A. Dragnet), ABC, 2003.

Film Appearances: Voice of Darien-Tuxedo Mask, Bishojo senshi Sailor Moon R: The Movie (animated; also known as Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon R: The Movie and Sailor Moon R the Movie: Promise of the Rose), Pioneer Entertainment, 1993. Joe's gang, Nothing to Lose, 1994. Voice of Darien-Tuxedo Mask, Bishojo senshi Sailor Moon S: The Movie (animated; also known as Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon S: The Movie, Sailor Moon 2: The Movie, and Sailor Moon S the Movie: Hearts in Ice), Pioneer Entertainment, 1994. Voice of Darien-Tuxedo Mask, Bishojo senshi Sailor Moon Super S: The Movie (animated; also known as Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S: The Fabulous 9 Get Together! Miracle in the Black Dream Hole!, Sailor Moon 3: The Movie, and Sailor Moon S the Movie: Black Dream Hole), Pioneer Entertainment, 1995. (As Vincent Corazza) Corey, Love and Death on Long Island (also known as Amour et mort a Long Island), Universal, 1997. (As Vince Corrazza) David Evans, Urban Legend (also known as Mixed Culture and Urban Legend), TriStar, 1998. Bailey, Bride of Chucky, MCA/Universal, 1998. (As Vincent Corazza) Reverend's assistant, Bless the Child (also known as Die Prophezeiung), Paramount, 2000. Matt, Leaving Metropolis, 2002. Jared, / Downloaded a Ghost, 2002.

Also appeared as Senator Hieronymous Gray, The Agency, CBS; in "Angels on Board," Beyond Belief, Fox; Sweet Justice. Stage Appearances: IRS director, The Best Little Whorehouse Goes Public, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1994.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Darien-Tuxedo Mask (#3), Sailor Moon (animated; also known as English Sailor Moon, Sailor Moon S, and Sailor Moon Super S), syndicated, 1995, 1997,2000. Voice of Alan Granger, Sailor Moon (animated; also known as English Sailor Moon, Sailor Moon S, and Sailor Moon Super S), syndicated, 1995. Voice of Shickadance, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (animated), CBS, 1996.

CORAZZA, Vince 1972(Vincent Corazza, Vince Corrazza) PERSONAL Born December 6, 1972, in Newmarket, Ontario, Canada; married Jane Cooke (an actress), September 3, 43

CORAZZA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Voice, Mythic Warriors (animated), 1998. Voice, Powerstone (animated), 1999. Voice, Rescue Heroes (animated), 2001-2003. Narrator, Zoo Diaries, 2001-2002. Voice of Alden Jones, Braceface (animated), Fox Family, 2001—. Robert, Steve, and Gustav, Beyblade, 2002.

Television Appearances; Pilots: (As Vincent Corazza) Drunken cowboy, Nothing Too Good for a Cowboy, CBC, 1998. John Feeney, "Pilot," The Guardian, CBS, 2001.

Also appeared as voice, Blasters.

Television Appearances; Specials: Voice of Shickadance, The Rein-Deer Hunter (animated), CBS, 1995.

Also appeared in The Force.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: (As Vincent Corazza) Ape man, Thanks of a Crateful Nation (also known as The Gulf War), Showtime, 1998. (As Vincent Corazza) Charlie "Lucky" Luciano, Bonanno: A Godfather's Story, Showtime, 1999. (As Vincent Corazza) Cody, Haven, CBS, 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (As Vincent Corazza) Michael de Amo, "Deep Cover," TekWar, USA Network, 1995. Lenny, "Vault," Due South, CBS and CTV, 1995. Friend, "Def Poet's Society," The Great Defender, Fox, 1995. (As Vincent Corazza) Quinn Proffet, "Bad Influence," F/X: The Series, syndicated, 1997. Officer Buzz, "Moving Parts," The New Ghostwriter Mysteries, CBS, 1997. Armondo, "Standard Deviation," Eerie, Indiana: The Other Dimension, Fox, 1998. Plunkett, "Who's the Man," The Famous Jett Jackson, The Disney Channel, 1998. James Tate, "Machine Dreams: Part 1," Total Recall 2070, Showtime, 1999. (As Vincent Corazza) Rick, "Bliss," Earth: Final Conflict, syndicated, 1999. Plunkett, "J. B.'s Big Break," The Famous Jett Jackson, The Disney Channel, 1999. (As Vincent Corazza) Calvin Finch, "Tribunal," Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1999. (As Vincent Corazza) Prisoner, "Threshold of Pain," Nikita (also known as Le femme Nikita), USA Network, 1999. (As Vincent Corazza) Boris, "I Remember Paris," Nikita (also known as Le femme Nikita), USA Network, 1999. (As Vincent Corazza) Plunkett, "On the Reel," The Famous Jett Jackson, The Disney Channel, 2000. Plunkett, "What You Wish For," The Famous Jett Jackson, The Disney Channel, 2000. (As Vincent Corazza) Combs, "Unearthed," Earth: The Final Conflict, syndicated, 2001. Giacomo, "The Doppelganger," MythQuest, PBS, 2001. James, "Past Imperfect," Soul Food, Showtime, 2002. James, "Empty Spaces," Soul Food, Showtime, 2002. (As Vincent Corazza) Logan Kincaid, "Message from the Deep," Adventure Inc., syndicated, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: Abbot's clerk, Devil's Food, Lifetime, 1996. Mark, What Happened to Bobby Earl? (also known as Murder in a College Town), CBS, 1997. (As Vincent Corazza) Scott Stone, When Innocence Is Lost, Lifetime, 1997. Sam, Flood: A River's Rampage, The Family Channel,

1997. Dominic, Balls Up, 1997. Brett, When Husbands Cheat, Lifetime, 1998. (As Vincent Corazza) Lowell/GR85, Universal Soldier III: Unfinished Business, Showtime, 1998. Detective Gary Falstrom, Ultimate Deception (also known as Ultimate Betrayal), USA Network, 1999. Karl, The Secret Path (also known as The Silent Path), CBS, 1999. Freddy, Ricky Nelson: Original Teen Idol, VH1, 1999. (As Vincent Corazza) Grant Chadway, Cruel Justice, NBC, 1999. (As Vincent Corazza) Pete, Catch a Falling Star, CBS, 2000. (As Vincent Corazza) Albert, Quints, The Disney Channel, 2000. The Ride, VH1, 2000. (As Vincent Corazza) Detective Little, Hangman, The Movie Channel, 2001. (As Vincent Corazza) Lieutenant George Stewart, A Glimpse of Hell, F/X, 2001. Police officer Cordero, Final Jeopardy, ABC, 2001. Joe Castellano, Boss of Bosses, TNT, 2001. (As Vincent Corazza) Plunkett, Jett Jackson: The Movie, The Disney Channel, 2001. (As Vincent Corazza) Neil Bradly, Zebra Lounge (also known as Rendez-vous au Zebra Lounge), HBO, 2001. Lieutenant Commander Eric Watkins, Danger Beneath the Sea, 2001. Lester, Soldier's Girl, Showtime, 2002. Billy, Heart of a Stranger, Lifetime, 2002.

Also appeared as voice of Shikadanco, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (animated), CBS; in Traders; Hoop Life; The City; One for the Money. 44

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

CROFT Understudy for role of Mrs. Mercy, The Killing of Sister George, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1966. Josie Finn, Hogans Goat, East 74th Theatre, 1966-1967. Miss McKay, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1968. Understudy for title role, Candida, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1970. Cathleen, Long Days Journey into Night, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1971. Mrs. Henderson, The Shadow of a Gunman, Sheridan Square Playhouse, New York City, 1972. Mrs. Pearce, Pygmalion, Queens Playhouse, New York City, 1972. Woman, The Plough and the Stars, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1973. Juno and the Paycock, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1973. Mary, Crown Matrimonial, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1973. You Never Can Tell, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1974. Miss Erikson, Present Laughter, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1975. The Real Inspector Hound, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD, 1976. Black Comedy, Center Stage, 1976. The Rivals, Center Stage, 1977. The Runner Stumbles, Center Stage, 1977. Blithe Spirit, Center Stage, 1978. Catchpenny Twist, Hartford Stage Company, 1978. The Hostage, Whole Theatre Company, Montclair, NJ, 1979. Rummy Mitchens, Major Barbara, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1980. The Admirable Crichton, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1980. Going Over, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, 1981. Clara, Hay Fever, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1982. The Hostage, Long Wharf Theatre, 1983. The Importance of Being Earnest, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 1983. 'The Public Eye" and "Black Comedy," Light Comedies (double bill), Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1984. Understudy for the role of Grace, Joe Egg, Longacre Theatre, 1985. Understudy for the role of Mrs. McGee, Corpse!, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1986. Flights of Devils, Long Island Stage, Rockville Centre, NY, 1987. Receptionist, Two into One, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1987. Bessie, The Plough and the Stars, Irish Repertory Theatre, 18th Street Playhouse, New York City, 1988. Lizzy Sweeney, Philadelphia, Here I Come!, Irish Repertory Theatre, South Street Theatre, New York City, 1990. Nurse Eaton, Starting Monday, Workshop of the Players Art, WPA Theatre, New York City, 1990.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voices of U.B.C.S. security and heavy weapons expert Carlos Oliviera, Biohazard 3: Last Escape (also known as Resident Evil 3: Nemesis), 1999. Peril, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Vince Corazza Official Site, http://www.vincentcorazza. com, June 23, 2003.

CROFT, Paddy

PERSONAL Born in Worthing, Sussex, England. Education: Attended Avondale College. Addresses: Agent—Select Artists Representatives, 337 West 43rd St., Suite 1B, New York, NY 10036. Career: Actress. Member of acting companies at Playhouse in the Park, Cincinnati, OH, 1965, Charles Playhouse, Boston, MA, 1968-69, and Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1972-73; worked with repertory companies in Coventry, Canterbury, Preston, and Amersham, England. Awards, Honors: Vernon Rice Award (with others), Drama Desk, 1971, for Long Days Journey into Night; Lucille Lortel Award, outstanding musical, 2000, New York Drama Critics Circle Award, best musical, 1999-2000, Drama Desk Award, outstanding featured actor in a musical, 2000, all for James Joyce's The Dead.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (New York debut) Meg Dillon, The Hostage, One Sheridan Square Theatre, 1961. Mrs. Whitefield and Miss Ramsden, Man and Superman, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1964. Alice Fisher, Billy Liar, Gate Theatre, New York City, 1965. Mrs. Jackson, Live Like Pigs, Actors Playhouse, New York City, 1965.

45

CRUZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Adventures in the Skin Trade, Long Wharf Theatre, 1991. Fragments, Signature Theatre Company, Signature Theatre, 1994. Mother Superior, Cafe Daphne, Geeny, Same Old Moon, Irish Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1995. Da, Irish Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1996. The Nightingale and Not the Lark/The Invisible Man, Irish Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1997. Mrs. Bramson, Mrs. Terence, Night Must Fall, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1999. Mrs. Mai ins, James Joyce's The Dead, Playwrights Horizons, 1999, then Belasco Theatre, New York City, 2000. A Life, Irish Repertory Theatre, New York City, 2001.

CRUZ, Raymond

PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Media Artists, 6404 Wilshire Blvd., #950, Los Angeles, CA 90048-5529. Career: Actor.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Maid to Order, New Century Vista Film Company, 1987. Twice Dead, Concorde, 1988. Cyclone, Judgment (also known as Hitz), Vidmark Entertainment, 1989. Messenger, Gremlins 2: The New Batch, Warner Bros., 1990. Gang member, Cold Dog Soup, Warner Bros., 1990. Hector, Out for Justice, Warner Bros., 1991. Clerk, Dead Again, Paramount, 1991. Balco, Man Trouble, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Ramirez, Under Siege (also known as Piege en haute mef), Warner Bros., 1992. Mario, When the Party's Over, 1992. Chuey, Bound by Honor (also known as Blood In, Blood Out... Bound by Honor), Buena Vista, 1993. Domingo "Ding" Chavez, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994. Tomas Gomez, Dead Badge, 1995. (Uncredited) Air Force staff officer at casualty briefing, Broken Arrow, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Fernando Buttanda, convict, Up Close & Personal, Buena Vista, 1996. Joey Six, The Substitute, Orion, 1996. (Uncredited) Sergeant Rojas, The Rock, Buena Vista, 1996. Distephano, Alien: Resurrection (also known as Alien 4), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Playing Patti, 1998. Jesus, From Dusk till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money, Dimension Home Video, 1999. T-Boy, The Last Marshal, Big Picture Entertainment Group, 1999. Sniper, Training Day, Warner Bros., 2001. Junior, Collateral Damage, Warner Bros., 2002. Sal Riezz, Laura & Sal, Riot Entertainment, 2003.

Also appeared in Charleys Aunt, Williamstown Theatre and Repertory Theatre of St. Louis; Mary Stuart, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN; and Kill.

Major Tours: Shatov, A Matter of Gravity, U.S. cities, 1976-1977.

Also toured as Monica, Present Laughter. Film Appearances: Celebrant, Finnegans Wake (also known as Passages from "Finnegans Wakd' and Passages from James Joyces "Finnegans Wakd'), Grove Press, 1965. Berger's secretary, Just Tell Me What You Want, Warner Bros., 1980. Mrs. O'Malley, The Beniker Gang (also known as Dear Lola, or How to Start Your Own Family), Lori mar, 1986. Bridget, Masquerade, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Television Appearances; Movies: Powers' sister, Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye, NBC, 1977. Television Appearances; Episodic: Housekeeper, "Privileged," Law & Order, NBC, USA Network, 1995. Aunt Mary, "Manhunt," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC and USA Network, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Felipe, A Nightmare on Drug Street, 1989. Johnny, The Eddie Files, PBS, 1997.

Also appeared as Mrs. Dillon, The Wright Verdicts; in The Campbells and Glory Enough for All.

46

DIGGS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Jesus "Termite" Resales, "City of Strivers" (also known as "Defense Lawyer"), Robbery Homicide Division, CBS, 2002. Ruben, "Crash," Boomtown, NBC, 2002. Rinaldo Molina, "Man Plus," Strange World, ABC, 2002. Rouse, "Day 2: 2:00 a.m.-3:00 a.m.," 24, Fox, 2003. Rouse, "Day 2: 3:00 a.m.-4:00 a.m.," 24, Fox, 2003. Miguel Delgado, "Play with Fire," C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I.), CBS, 2003.

Television Appearances; Movies: Montoya, "Esperanza," Prison Stories: Women on the Inside, HBO, 1991. Paco Sanchez, Nails, Showtime, 1992. Doogie, Dragstrip Girl, Showtime, 1994. Manuel, Last Stand at Saber River, TNT, 1997. Blood Money, The Movie Channel, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Punk #2, / Know My First Name Is Steven (also known as The Missing Years), NBC, 1989.

Also appeared as Cormack, Cracker. Television Appearances; Specials: Angel Perez, Gangs, CBS, 1988. Arturo, Living and Working in Space: The Countdown Has Begun, PBS, 1993.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of DeStephano, Alien: Resurrection, Fox Interactive, 2000.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Diego, "Murder in Triplicate," Perfect Crimes, CBS, 1991.

DASSANOWSKY, Elfi See VON DASSANOWSKY, Elfi

Television Appearances; Episodic: "Separated," Vietnam War Story, HBO, 1987. Van driver/Cesar, "Deserted," Knots Landing, CBS, 1988. Young man, "Borderline," Knots Landing, CBS, 1988. Alien worker, "The Cookie Monster," Matlock, NBC,

DIGGS, Taye1972(?)-

1990. Lopez, "One Small Step," China Beach, ABC, 1990. Tomas Delgado, "La Familia," Hunter, NBC, 1990. Jose Galvan, "Double Jeopardy," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Rossiter, "The Ballad of Lucas Burke," The Marshal, ABC, 1995. Sergeant Perez, "Case Closed," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1995. Raoul, "Heavin' Can Wait," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. Eladio Buente, "El Mundo Gira," The X-Files, Fox, 1997. Rico, "Lost Boys and Gothic Girls," 413 Hope St., Fox,

PERSONAL Original name, Scott Diggs; born January 2, 1972 (some sources cite 1971), in New Jersey; raised in Rochester, NY; son of Jeffries and Marcia (an actress and teacher; maiden name, Berry) Diggs; married Idina Menzel (an actress and singer), January 11, 2003. Education: Syracuse University, B.F.A., musical theatre. Avocational Interests: Modern dance, working out. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775; or United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire, Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Abe Hoch, A Management, 9107 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 650, Beverly Hills, CA90210.

1997. Miguel Moreno, "Truth and Consequences," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Vargas, "The Siege of AR-558," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1998. Rodriguez, "Daddy's Girl," Seven Days, UPN, 1999. Rico, "Everybody Plays the Mule," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000. Teo Millar, "The Cuban Missile," Seven Days, UPN, 2000. Sergeant Escalante, "Manus Domini," Harsh Realm, Fox, 2000. Sergeant Escalante, "Cincinnati," Harsh Realm, Fox, 2000.

Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials, including one for Gap clothing, 2001. Worked at Disneyland in Tokyo, Japan. Awards, Honors: Obie Award (with others), Village Voice, 1996, for Rent; Young Hollywood Award, most exciting new male face, Movieline, and Black Film 47

DIGGS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Adrian "Sugar" Hill, The Guiding Light, CBS, 1997-1998.

Award nomination, best actor, Acapulco Black Film Festival, both 1999, for How Stella Got Her Groove Back; Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding actor in a musical, 2000, for The Wild Party; Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite supporting actor in a horror film, 2000, for House on Haunted Hill; Image Award nomination, outstanding actor in a motion picture, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 2000, for The Best Man; Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series, 2002, for Ally McBeal; Screen Actors Guild Award, outstanding performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture (with others), 2003, for Chicago; Image Award nomination, outstanding actor in a motion picture, 2003, for Brown Sugar.

Jackson Duper, Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001. Cohost, Rock across America, VH1, 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Stephen, "No Greater Love," New York Undercover, Fox, 1996. Sky Bell, "Good Girl," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Guest, The Martin Short Show, syndicated, 1999. Secret Service Agent Wesley, "Commencement," The West Wing, NBC, 2003. Secret Service Agent Wesley, "Twenty Five," The West Wing, NBC, 2003. "Captain Lucidity," Ed, NBC, 2003. Guest, The Best Damned Sports Show Period, 2003. Guest, Late Show with David Letterman, 2003.

CREDITS

Film Appearances: Donnell's older brother, Full Court Press, 1997. Winston Shakespeare, How Stella Got Her Groove Back, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Mary Jane's Last Dance, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1999. Eddie Baker, House on Haunted Hill, Warner Bros.,

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 1999 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1999. The 32nd NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2001. Presenter, The 7th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2001. The 34th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2003.

1999. Harper Stewart, The Best Man, MCA/Universal, 1999. Marcus, Go, Columbia/TriStar, 1999. Roland, The Wood, Paramount, 1999. Jeffers, The Way of the Gun, Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Sheriff Artie Bonner, New Best Friend, TriStar, 2002. (Uncredited) Andre, Just a Kiss, Paramount, 2002. Jamal boy, Cross the Line, Horizon Productions, 2002. Dre, Brown Sugar (also known as Seven Days), Fox Searchlight, 2002. Clerick Brandt, Equilibrium, Miramax/Dimension Films, 2002. Bandleader, Chicago, Miramax, 2002. Himself, Media Whore, Rock & Role Productions, 2002. A Midsummer Nights Rave, 2002. Raymond Dunbar (some sources cite role of Pike), Basic (also known as Formation extreme], Columbia, 2003. Sean, Malibu's Most Wanted, Warner Bros., 2003.

Television Appearances; Specials: Interviewee, MTV Icon: Janet Jackson, MTV, 2001. Interviewee, Aaliyah: A Life Cut Short, E! Entertainment Television, 2001.

Stage Appearances: Understudy for Cyrus Hamilton, Jigger, and policeman, Carousel (musical), Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1994-1995. Benjamin "Benny" Coffin III, Rent (musical), New York Theatre Workshop, 1996, then Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1996-1997. Black, The Wild Party (musical), Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 2000. Billy Flynn, Chicago (musical), Broadway production, 2002.

Also appeared as Gabriel, Blind Date; made appearances in the films Black Love Song #1, Dutchman, and The Greeks.

RECORDINGS

Music Videos:

Television Appearances; Series: Dre, 101 Dalmatians: The Series, 1997.

Appeared in "Boys" by Britney Spears, 2002. 48

DIGGS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Audio Books:

^••^••••••••^••^•i^Mi

Narrator, When the Women Come Out to Dance by Elmore Leonard, Harper-Audio, 2002.

DORENA, Elfi See VON DASSANOWSKY, Elfi

OTHER SOURCES ETIC, Stan See HOFFMAN, Dustin

Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 25, Gale, 2000. Newsmakers 2000, Issue 1, Gale, 2000.

FAHN, Melissa See CHARLES, Melissa

Periodicals: Ebony, January, 2000, p. 100. Entertainment Weekly, November 12, 1999, p. 11. Harper's Bazaar, July, 1998, p. 118. Movieline, September, 1998, pp. 58-59. Newsweek, August 24, 1998, p. 58. People Weekly, May 10, 1999, p. 125; May 14, 2001, p. 172. Playboy, March, 1999, pp. 82-83, 144-45. Premiere, September, 2000, pp. 66-69.

FERRO, Pat See REESE, Delia

FORCE, Frank See NIMOY, Leonard

49

H

Desk Award, best actor in a play, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best dramatic actor, all 1986, for Precious Sons; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, 1990, for Jackknife; Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, 1992, for Scar; Lucille Lortel Award, 1995, for Simpatico; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, Screen Actors Guild Award, outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, best supporting actor, 1996, all for Apollo 13; Broadcast Film Critics Association Award, 1996; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role, 1997, for Riders of the Purple Sage; Academy Award nomination, best supporting actor, Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite supporting actor—drama, Film Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, and National Board of Review Award, best supporting actor, 1998, Southeastern Film Critics Association, best supporting actor, Online Film Critics Association Award nomination, best supporting actor, Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 1999, all for The Truman Show; Toronto Film Critics Association Award, best actor, 2000, Academy Award nomination, best actor in a leading role, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture, 2001, all for Pollock; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role—drama, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2002, both for A Beautiful Mind; Academy Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture, Film Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a

HARRIS, Bruklin See WRIGHT, N'Bushe

HARRIS, Ed 1950PERSONAL Full name, Edward Allen Harris; born November 28, 1950, in Tenafly, NJ (some sources say Englewood, NJ); son of Bob L. (a bookseller and singer) and Margaret (a travel agent) Harris; married Amy Madigan (an actress), 1983; children: Lily Dolores. Education: California Institute of the Arts, Los Angeles, CA, B.F.A., 1975; attended Columbia University, 1969-71, and Oklahoma State University, 1972-73. Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager— Koenigsberg Management, 200 N. Larchmont Blvd., Suite 2, Hollywood, CA 90004. Publicist—PMK/HBH Public Relations, 8500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor, producer, and director. Trustee, California Institute of the Arts, 1985—; appeared in television commercials for Girls and Boys Town, 2001, and Vauxhall, 2002. Member: Screen Actors Guild, Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, 1981, for Prairie Avenue; Obie Award, Village Voice, 1983, for Fool for Love; San Francisco Critics Award, 1985, for Scar; Theatre World Award, Drama

50

HARRIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Virgil "Bud" Brigman, The Abyss, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1989. Tommy Flannery, State of Grace, Orion, 1990. Dave Moss, Glengarry Glen Ross, New Line Cinema, 1992. Sheriff Alan Pangborn, Needful Things, Columbia, 1993. Wayne Tarrance, The Firm, Paramount, 1993. Tom Wheeler, Milk Money, Paramount, 1994. Kyle Bodine, China Moon, Orion, 1994. Blair Sullivan, Just Cause, Warner Bros., 1995. Gene Kranz, Apollo 13 (also known as Apollo 13: The IMAX Experience), Universal, 1995. E. Howard Hunt, Nixon, 1995. Mack McCann, Eye for an Eye, Paramount, 1996. General Francis X Hummel, The Rock, Buena Vista, 1996. Himself, Lost Moon: The Triumph of Apollo 13, 1996. Seth Frank, Absolute Power, Columbia, 1997. Himself, Sean Connery Close Up, 1997. Himself, Sean Connery, an Intimate Portrait, 1997. Luke Harrison, Stepmom, Columbia TriStar, 1998. Christof, The Truman Show, Paramount, 1998. Himself, Junket Whore, 1998. Frank Shore, The Third Miracle, Sony Pictures Classics, 1999. Himself, Jackson Pollock: Love and Death on Long Island, 1999. Himself, The Directors: Clint Eastwood (also known as API's the Directors: Clint Eastwood), 2000. Jerry Charmichael, Waking the Dead, USA Films, 2000. Kelly Grant, The Prime Gig, Fine Line, 2000. Jackson Pollock, Pollock, Sony Pictures Classics, 2000. Major Konig, Enemy at the Gates (also known as Duell—Enemy at the Gates), Paramount, 2001. Colonel Wallace Berman, Buffalo Soldiers (also known as Army Go Home), Miramax, 2001. Parcher, A Beautiful Mind, Universal, 2001. Himself, Film-Fest DVD: Issue 6, Moviemaking in the New Millennium, 2001. Richard Brown, The Hours, 2002. Masked & Anonymous, Sony Pictures Classics, 2003. Lester Farley, The Human Stain, Miramax, 2003. Coach Harold Jones, Radio, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2003.

supporting role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance of a theatrical motion picture, 2003, all for The Hours; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, Drama Desk Award, Theater World Awards, all for Precious Sons. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Lee, True West, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA, 1981. Prairie Avenue, c. 1981. (Off-Broadway debut) Eddie, Fool for Love, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1983. Eddie, Fool for Love, Douglas Fairbanks Theatre, New York City, 1983. Scar, Magic Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1985. (Broadway debut) Fred Small, Precious Sons, Longacre Theatre, 1986. Scar, Met Theater, Los Angeles, 1992. Simpatico, Joseph Papp Public Theater, New York City, 1994. Major Steve Arnold, Taking Sides, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1996. Also appeared in A Streetcar Named Desire, Sweet Bird of Youth, Julius Caesar, Hamlet, Camelot, Are You Lookin'?, The Time of Your Life, Cowboy Mouth, Learned Ladies, Kingdom of Earth, The Grapes of Wrath, Present Laughter, Balaam, and Killers' Head. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Pathology resident, Coma, United Artists, 1978. Hotchkiss, Borderline, ITC, 1980. Billy, Knightriders, United Film, 1981. Dream On, Magic Cinema, 1981. Hank Blaine, "Father's Day/' Creepshow, Warner Bros., 1982. Gates, Under Fire, Orion, 1983. Major John Glenn, Jr., The Right Stuff, Warner Bros., 1983. Wayne Lomax, Places in the Heart, TriStar, 1984. Jimmy Wing, A Flash of Green, Spectrafilm, 1984. Jack Walsh, Swing Shift, Warner Bros., 1984. Shang Pierce, Alamo Bay, TriStar, 1985. Gus Lang, Code Name: Emerald (also known as Deep Cover and Emerald), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1985. Charlie Dick, Sweet Dreams, TriStar, 1985. William Walker, Walker, Universal, 1987. Stefan, To Kill a Priest (also known as Le complot, Popieluszko, and Zabic ksiedza), Columbia, 1989. David "Dave/Highschool" Flannigan, Jacknife, Cineplex Odeon, 1989.

Also appeared in Portalana; Suspect Film Work: Script consultant, A Flash of Green, Spectrafilm, 1984. Director and producer, Pollock, Sony Pictures Classics, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Russ, The Amazing Howard Hughes, CBS, 1977. Lieutenant William Clark, The Seekers, HBO, 1979. 51

HASSELHOFF

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

(Uncredited) General William Starkey, Stephen King's "The Stand' (also known as The Stand), ABC, 1994. Voice, Baseball (also known as The History of Baseball), PBS, 1994.

Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 1, 1999, p. 64; February 21, 2003, p. 44. Interview, September, 1992, pp. 112-15; December, 2000, p. 105. Los Angeles Magazine, March, 2001, p. 77. Premiere, November, 1990, p. 76.

Television Appearances; Movies: Chuck Polcheck, The Aliens Are Coming, NBC, 1980. Harry Nash, The Last Innocent Man, HBO, 1987. Harry Seagraves, Paris Trout (also known as Rage), Showtime, 1991. Hugh Hathaway, Running Mates (also known as Dirty Tricks), HBO, 1992. Jim Lassiter, Riders of the Purple Sage, TNT, 1996. Voice of older Henry Sturbuck, Just a Dream, 2002.

HASSELHOFF, David 1952PERSONAL Full name, David Michael Hasselhoff; born July 17, 1952, in Baltimore, MD; son of Joe (a business executive) and Dolores (a homemaker) Hasselhoff; married Catherine Hickland (an actress), March 24, 1984 (divorced March 1, 1989); married Pamela Bach (an actress), December 8, 1989; children: (second marriage) Taylor Ann, Hayley Amber. Education: Attended Academy of Dramatic Arts, Pontiac, Ml, and California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, CA. Avocational Interests: SCUBA diving.

Television Appearances; Specials: Premiere: Inside the Summer Blockbusters, Fox, 1989. Narrator, A Moon Man from Massachusetts: The Robert Goddard Story, The Disney Channel, 1994. Himself, The American Film Institute Salute to Clint Eastwood, 1996. Voice of Sam Peckinpah, The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage, 1996. Interviewee, Big Guns Talk: The Story of the Western, TNT, 1997. Presenter, The Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1997. Sam Shepard: Stalking Himself, PBS, 1998. Narrator, Blast Off: True Stories from the Final Frontier, The Learning Channel, 1999. The 9th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2003.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Publicist—Warren Cowan & Associates, 8899 Beverly Blvd., Suite 412, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor, producer, director, and recording artist.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Officer Rudy Kempner, "Kill the Messenger/' The Rockford Files, NBC, 1978. Warren, "Hit," Lou Grant, CBS, 1979. Glenn Morgan, "School of Terror," Barnaby Jones, 1979. Rick Reiner, "Hazard," Lou Grant, 1980. Ralph Cooper, "Survival," Lou Grant, 1981. Lonny, "Vagabounds," CHiPs, NBC, 1981. Arnold Harmon, "Hart of Darkness," Hart to Hart, 1981. Guest Caller Rob, "Leapin' Lizards," Frasier, NBC, 1995.

Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: People's Choice Award, best male performer in a new television program, 1983; voted most popular and best-selling artist of the year in Germany, 1989; Star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1996.

Also appeared as interviewee, Inside the Actors Studio.

CREDITS

Television Movies; Executive Producer: Riders of the Purple Sage, TNT, 1996.

Television Appearances; Series: Second Dr. William ''Snapper" Foster, Jr., The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 1975-1982. Marvin "Shake" Tiller, Semi-Tough, ABC, 1980. Michael Knight/Michael Arthur Long and Garthe Knight, Knight Rider, NBC, 1982-1986. Fame, Fortune, and Romance, syndicated, 1986. Lieutenant/Captain Mitch Buchannon, Baywatch (also known as Baywatch Hawaii), NBC, 1989-1990, then syndicated, 1991-2000.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Newsmakers, Issue 2, Gale Group, 2002. 52

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

HASSELHOFF Sea World/Busch Gardens Party for the Planet, CBS, 1995. Performer and host, ABC's Independence Day Concert, ABC, 1995. Team "Baywatch" USA, syndicated, 1996. Grand Marshall, Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1996. Ail-Star Moms, CBS, 1997. The 74th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 2000. Himself, Talking to Americans (also known as Rick Mercer's Talking to Americans), 2001. Dr. Jeky I I/Edward Hyde, Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical, BTN and others, 2001. Celebrity Fear Factor, NBC, 2001. Baywatch: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Himself, NBC 75th Anniversary Special (also known as NBC 75th Anniversary Celebration), NBC, 2002.

Mitch Buchannon, Baywatch Nights (also known as Detectives on the Beach), syndicated, 1995-1997. Mr. B, NightMan, syndicated, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Griffin and Phoenix: A Love Story, ABC, 1976. Curt Taylor, The Cartier Affair, NBC, 1984. Don Gregory, Bridge across Time (also known as Arizona Ripper and Terror at London Bridge), NBC, 1985. Billy Travis, Perry Mason: The Case of the Lady in the Lake, NBC, 1988. Knight Rider the Movie, 1988. Mitch Buchannon, Baywatch: Panic at Malibu Pier (also known as Inferno at Malibu Beach), NBC, 1989. Dr. Dan Meyer, Fire and Rain, USA Network, 1989. Michael Knight, Knight Rider 2000, NBC, 1991. Mitch Buchannon, Baywatch: River of No Return, 1992. John Smith D'Artagnan, Ring of the Musketeers (also known as Der Ring der Musketiere), 1992. Duncan Snyder, Avalanche (also known as Snowbound), Fox and CTV Television Network, 1994. Jake Gorsky, Gridlock (also known as Gridlock-Die Fa//eand Obstruction), NBC, 1996. Mitch Buchannon, Baywatch: White Thunder at Glacier Bay, 1997. Nicholas "Nick" Joseph Fury, Nick Fury: Agent of S.H.I.E.LD. (also known as Nick Fury), Fox, 1998. Mike Grant, One True Love, CBS, 2000. Mitch Buchannon, Baywatch: Hawaiian Wedding, Fox, 2003.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, 1985. The American Music Awards, ABC, 1994. The 27th Annual NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1996. The 23rd Annual American Music Awards, ABC, 1996. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Golden Clobe Awards, 1996. Presenter, The 25th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1999. Presenter, The 1st Annual Laureus Sports Awards, TNT, 2000. Himself, TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic TV (also known as 1st Annual TV Land Awards), 2003.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mungo Prentice, Shaka Zulu: The Citadel, 2001.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Scott, Pleasure Cove, NBC, 1979. Michael Knight, Knight Rider (also known as Knight Rider: Knight of the Phoenix), 1982. Guest, Star Search, syndicated, 1983. Michael Knight, All That Glitters, NBC, 1984. Detective, Scene of the Crime, NBC, 1984. The Noel Edmonds Show, ABC, 1986.

Television Appearances; Specials: After Hours: Getting to Know Us, CBS, 1977. Disneyland's 30th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1985. The NBC All-Star Hour, NBC, 1985. On Top All Over the World, syndicated, 1985. The Night of 100 Stars II, 1985. NBC's 60th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986. A Crystal Christmas (also known as A Crystal Christmas in Sweden), syndicated, 1987. AIDS: The Global Explosion, syndicated, 1988. Super Bloopers and New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1990. Star-athon '92: A Weekend with the Stars, syndicated, 1992. The 61st Annual Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1992. Baywatch Summerfest Special, 1992. Michael Bulkin, The Bulkin Trail, The Family Channel, 1993. All-New All Star TV Censored Bloopers—Unplugged!, NBC, 1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Tom Bell, "Invisible Maniac/September Song/Peekaboo/' The Love Boat, ABC, 1980. Brian, "Isaac and the Mermaids/Humpty Dumpty/Aquaphobic," The Love Boat, ABC, 1981. Himself, "Hooray for Hollywood: Parts 1 & 2," Diff'rent Strokes, NBC, 1984. Man using phone, Santa Barbara, NBC, 1984. "Don't Drink and Drive," One to Grow On, NBC, 1988. Himself, Saturday Night Live, 1994. Himself, "Mr. Dragon Goes to Washington," Action, 1999. Dr. Lasker, "Dick and Tuck," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1999. 53

HASSELHOFF

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Himself, "20 Hours in LA.," The West Wing, NBC, 2000. Himself, The Big Breakfast, 2001. Contestant, "Celebrity Fear Factor," Fear Factor, NBC, 2001. Himself, "New Years Compilation," / Love 1980's, BBC, 2001. Himself, "The Burning House," Just Shoot Me!, NBC, 2002. Himself, "The Wedding," Liza and David, 2002.

Himself, The Target Shoots First, 2000. Himself, Welcome to Hollywood, Phaedra Cinema, 2000. Dr. Henry John Albert Jekyll/Mr. Edward Hyde, Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical, 2001. Dan Morrison, Layover, 2001. Himself, The New Guy, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2002. Clint, Don't Call Me Tonto, 2003. Also appeared in Neon City.

Also appeared in Police Story, CBS; as himself, Brigitte & Friends; Gary Maddox, Still Standing, CBS; himself, "David Hasselhoff," Celebrity Profile, El Entertainment Television.

Film Work: (With Max Kleven) Coproducer, W. B. Blue and the Bean (also known as Bail Out), 1989. Executive producer, Baywatch: Forbidden Paradise, 1995. Executive producer, Baywatch: White Thunder at Glacier Bay, 1998.

Television Work; Series: Singer, Baywatch (also known as Baywatch Hawaii), 1991-1995. Executive producer, Baywatch (also known as Baywatch Hawaii), syndicated, 1991-2001. Executive producer and creator, Baywatch Nights (also known as Detectives on the Beach), syndicated, 1995-1997.

Stage Appearances: Dr. Frank-n-Furter, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Los Angeles, 1995. (Broadway debut) Title roles, Jekyll and Hyde, 2000-2001.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Baywatch: River of No Return, 1992. Executive producer, Baywatch: Hawaiian Wedding, Fox, 2003.

RECORDINGS Albums: Looking for Freedom, White, 1989. Crazy for You, White, 1991. David, 1991. Everybody's Sunshine, 1992. You Are Everything, Ariola, 1993. Du, 1994. Best of David Hasselhoff, 1995. David Hasselhoff, 1995. Hooked on a Feeling, 1997.

Television Work; Episodic: Director, montage director, and second unit director, "Come Fly with Me," Baywatch (also known as Baywatch Hawaii), 1999. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Himself, The Lion Roars Again, 1975. Boner, Revenge of the Cheerleaders (also known as H.O.T.S. //), 1976. Simon, Starcrash (also known as Stella Star, The Adventures of Stella Star, Female Space Invaders, Scorti stellari oltre la terza dimensione, and Star Crash), New World, 1979. Starke Zeiten, 1988. Alexander Trutz von Rhein, Zaertliche Chaoten II, 1988. White Bread, W. B. Blue and the Bean (also known as Bail Out), 1989. Gary, Witchcraft (also known as Witchery, La casa 4, Chosthouse 2, and Malefiche presenze), 1989. Will Colton, The Final Alliance, RCA, 1989. Mitch Buchannon, Baywatch: Forbidden Paradise,

Recorded five albums that were released in Austria and Germany. Music Videos: Appeared in "She Drives Me Crazy" by The Muppets and "Might Be Stars" by the Wannadies, 1997.

WRITINGS Television Series; Music: Main title song, "After the Sun Goes Down," and end title song, "Into the Night," both for Baywatch Nights, syndicated, 1995-1997.

1995. (Uncredited) Himself, Dear God, 1996. Jack Scott, Legacy, Quantum Entertainment, 1998. Himself, The Big Tease, Warner Bros., 1999. 54

HAUER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 OTHER SOURCES

performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for TV, 1995, for Fatherland; Rembrandt Award, 1997; Carte Noire Award (with Erik Lieshout), best short film, Festival du Film de Paris, 2001, for The Room.

Books: Fischer, Jrg, David Hasselhoff, 1993. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, October 8, 1993, p. 14; June 22, 2001, p. 16. People Weekly, October 3, 1994, pp. 65-66, 68; September 11, 2000, p. 22. Playboy, May, 1995, p. 136. Skin Diver, November, 1998, p. 100. Time, March 12, 2001, p. 91.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Monsieur Hawarden, 1968. Repelsteeltje (also known as Rumplestiltskin), 1973. Eric Vonk, Turkish Delight (also known as Turks Fruit), Nederland, 1973. Rik Van de Loo, Pusteblume (also known as Hard to Remember, Dandelions, and Der Wilde Blonde mit der heissen Maschine), Cinecenta, 1974. Hugo, Keetje Tippel (also known as Cathy Tippel, A Girl Called Katy Tippel, Hot Sweat, Katie Tippel, and Katie's Passion), Tuschinski Film Distribution, 1975. Blaine Van Nierkirk, The Wilby Conspiracy, United Artists, 1975. Cris, Das amulett des Todes (also known as Cold Blood), 1975. Pierre, Het jaar van de kreeft (also known as Cancer Rising), 1975. La donneuse (also known as Moeder te huur and Naked and Lustful), 1975. Duclari, Max Havelaar, Netherlands Fox Film Corporation, 1976. Griechische Feigen (also known as The Fruit Is Ripe and Fruta Madura), 1976. Johan Nagel, Mysteries (also known as Evil Mysteries), Cine-Vog, 1978. August Schultz, Pastorale 1943, 1978. Driann, A Woman between Dog and Wolf (also known as Een vrouw tussen bond en wolf, Femme entre chien et loup, Woman between Wolf and Dog, and Woman in a Twilight Garden), Gaumont International, 1979. Erik, Soldier of Orange (also known as Soldaat van Oranje and Survival Run), International Picture Show, 1979. Gerrit Witkamp, Spetters, Embassy, 1980. Etienne De Balsan, Chanel Solitaire, United Film Distribution, 1981. Reinhardt Heymar Wulfgar/Eric (terrorist), Nighthawks (also known as Hawks), Universal, 1981. Roy Batty, Blade Runner, Warner Bros., 1982. Claude Maillot Van Horn, Eureka, United Artists, 1983. John Tanner, The Osterman Weekend, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Brigadier Rinus de Gier, Outsider in Amsterdam (also known as Fatal Error, Crijpstra and De Grier, and The Outsider), Verenigade Nederland, 1983. (In archive footage) Wulfgar in Nighthawks, Terror in the Aisles (also known as Time for Terror), 1984. Jim Maiden, A Breed Apart, Orion, 1984.

HAUER, Rutger 1944-

PERSONAL Full name, Rutger Oelson Hauer; born January 23, 1944, in Breukelen, Utrecht, Netherlands; son of Arend and Teunke Hauer; married first wife (divorced); married second wife Ineke Tencate (a painter and sculptress), November 22, 1985; children: (first marriage) one daughter; (second marriage) Aysha (an actor). Education: Studied drama at University of Amsterdam, 1967. Avocational Interests: Environmental causes. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, One William Morris PL, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—Hyler Management, 25 Sea Colony Dr., Santa Monica, CA 90405. Career: Actor and producer. Frisian "Noorder Compagnie," member of company, 1967-73; appeared in television commercials for Guinness, 1987-94, and Canal+, 1998; previously worked as a merchant seaman, scene decorator, car washer, carpenter, welder, and as a stagehand, gardener, and heating engineer for Antroposofisch Centrum, Basel, Switzerland. Military service: Served in the Dutch Army and Navy. Member: Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Golden Calf Award, Nederlands Film Festival, 1981; Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a television miniseries or motion picture, 1987, for Escape from Sobibor; Golden Space Needle Award, best actor, Seattle International Film Festival, 1989, for La leggenda del Santo Bevitore; Golden Globe Award nomination, best 55

HAUER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Martin, Flesh and Blood (also known as The Rose and the Sword and Los senores del acero), Riverside, 1985. Captain Etienne Navarre, Ladyhawke, Warner Bros., 1985. John Ryder, The Hitcher, TriStar, 1986. Nick Randall, Wanted: Dead or Alive, New World, 1986. Andreas Kartak, La legenda del Santo Bevitore (also known as La legende du saint buveur and The Legend of the Holy Drinker), 1988. John Knott, In una notte di chiaro di luna (also known as As Long As It's Love, Clair, Crystal or Ash, Fire or Wind, as Long as It's Love, and On a Moonlight Night), 1989. The Brain, Bloodhounds of Broadway, Columbia, 1989. Nick Parker, Blind Fury, TriStar, 1989. Sallow, The Blood of Heroes (also known as The Salute of the Jugger), Filmpac, 1990. Harley Stone, Split Second, InterStar, 1992. Lothos, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1992. Tom Burton, Beyond Justice (also known as Desert Law), Vidmark, 1992. Ben Jordan, Past Midnight, Columbia, 1992. Ben Corbett, Arctic Blue, 1993. Mystic Monk, Nostradamus (also known as Nostradamus-Prophezeiungen des Schreckens),

Jean-Luc, Jungle Juice, 2001. Mr. Ezekial, Flying Virus, American Cinema International, 2001. Cardinale Marcinkus, / banchieri di Dio (also known as God's Bankers), 2002. President Nelson, Scorcher, Cinetel Films, 2002. Grekkor, Warrior Angels, 2002. Keeler, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Miramax, 2002. (Uncredited) Dracula (flashforward), Dracula II: Ascension, Buena Vista Home Video, 2003. Gallo, In the Shadow of the Cobra, Showcase Entertainment, 2003. Himself, Hitcher—How Do These Movies Get Made?, 2003. Also appeared in Legend of the Holy Drinker; Ocean Point; On a Moonlit Night Film Work: Coproducer, Mysteries, Cine-Vog, 1978. Producer, Submitting, 1989. Co-executive producer, Arctic Blue, 1993. Director, The Room (short film), 2001. Television Appearances; Series: Floris van Rozemond, Floris, Dutch television, 1969. Man in Dutch resistance, The Pathfinders, 1972. John van der Velde, Duel in de diepte, 1979.

Orion Classics, 1994. Burns, Surviving the Came, New Line Cinema, 1994. Reuben Bean, The Beans of Egypt, Maine (also known as Forbidden Choices), LIVE, 1994. A. T., Crossworlds, Trimark Pictures, 1996. Armond Grille, Precious Find, 1996. Omega Doom, Omega Doom, 1996. Chaplain, Mariette in Ecstasy, 1996. Leo, Blast, 1996. Curtiz, Knock' on Heaven's Door, 1997. Dr. Marlowe, Bleeders (also known as The Descendant and Hemoglobin), 1997. John Anderson Wade, Deathline (also known as Armageddon and Redline), 1997. William H. Palmer, Bone Daddy (also known as L'affaire Palmer and Palmer's Bones), 1998. Captain John "Doc" Holiday, Tactical Assault, 1998. Count Albrecht, the Squire, Simon Magus, Fireworks Pictures, 1999. David Marx, New World Disorder, York Entertainment,

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Albert Speer, Inside the Third Reich, ABC, 1982. Tom Burton, Maketub: The Law of the Desert (also known as // principe del deserto and Maktub la legge del deserto), Italian television, 1989. Bog, Lexx: The Dark Zone, 1997. Lord Vortigern, Merlin, 1998. Huntsman, The 10th Kingdom (also known as Das Wte Koenigreich and Das Zehnte Koenigreich), NBC, 2001. Television Appearances; Movies: Ryder, £5 begann bei Tiffany, 1979. Lieutenant Alexander "Sasha" Pechersky, Escape from Sobibor,CBS, 1987. Frank Warren, Deadlock (also known as Wedlock), HBO, 1991. Jake Shell, Blind Side, HBO and NBC, 1993. Morgan Norvell, Voyage (also known as Cruise of Fear), USA Network, 1993. SS-Sturmbanfuehrer Xavier March, Fatherland, HBO, 1994. Fred Noonan, Amelia Earhart: The Final Flight, TNT, 1994. Doctor Lem, Angel of Death (also known as Blood of the Innocent and Beyond Forgiveness), Showtime,

1999. Gene Reardon, Partners in Crime, Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Himself, Road to Sundance, 2000. Dr. Sam Dennis Charney, Wilder (also known as Slow Burn and Wilder: Profession detective), Bedford Entertainment, 2000. Keith Miller, Lying in Wait, Itasca Pictures, 2000. Copilot, Turbulence 3: Heavy Metal (also known as Turbulence 3: Metal hurlant)f Trimark Pictures, 2001. The Room (short film), 2001.

1994. 56

HENNER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

ner; married Frederic Forrest (an actor), September 28, 1980 (divorced, 1982); married Rob Lieberman (a producer), 1990 (divorced June 7, 2001); children: (second marriage) Nicholas Morgan, Joseph Marlon, two stepchildren. Education: Attended University of Chicago, c. 1969-72.

Dr. Rue Wakeman, Mr. Stitch, 1996. John Thornton, The Call of the Wild: Dog of the Yukon (also known as Jack London's The Call of the Wild and Jack London's The Call of the Wild Dog of the Yukon), 1997. Captain Britanov, Hostile Waters (also known as Im Fahrwasser des Todes and Peril en mer)f 1997. Patrick Collins, The Ruby Ring, 1997.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Guttman Associates PR, 118 South Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 49th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1992. Himself, The Revenge of the Dead Indians, 1993. De Ridder en de Fakir, 1999. Himself, My VH1 Music Awards, VH1, 2000. Himself, On the Edge of Blade Runner, Channel 4, 2000. (In archive footage) Himself/Erik Lanshof, Soldaat van Oranje revisited, 2002.

Career: Actress and producer. Appeared in television commercial for Wisk, 1976. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nominations, best television actress in a supporting role, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, for Taxi; Joseph Jefferson Award, for Annie Get Your Gun.

Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) Asmodee, 1956. Emil, 'Indian Poker/' The Edge, HBO, 1989. Bog, "Eating Pattern/' Lexx (also known as Tales from a Parallel Universe), 1997. Anthony Geiger, "Phase One," Alias, ABC, 2003.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Elaine Nardo, Taxi, ABC, 1978-1982, then NBC, 1982-1983. Herself/panelist, Match Game 73 (also known as Match Game 78), 1978. Ava Evans Newton, Evening Shade (also known as Arkansas), CBS, 1990-1994. The Legend of Prince Valiant (animated), The Family Channel, 1991. Host, Marilu (talk show), syndicated, 1994-1995.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Mr. Stitch, 1996. Stage Appearances: Eurysakes, Ajax, 1955. Appeared in Dutch production of Hair.

Television Appearances; Movies: Laura Griffith, Dream House, CBS, 1981. Victoria Ducane, Love with a Perfect Stranger, Showtime, 1986. Freddy Grand, Grand Larceny, Lifetime, 1988. Samantha Flannery, Ladykillers, ABC, 1988. Jackie, Chains of Gold, 1991. Nancy Conn, Fight for Justice: The Nancy Conn Story, 1995. Mrs. Debbie Challender, For the Children: The Irvine Fertility Scandal (also known as For the Future: The Irvine Fertility Scandal), Lifetime, 1996. Margaret Sutter, My Son Is Innocent, ABC, 1996. Voice of Veronica Vreeland, Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (animated), The WB, 1998. Miranda, A Tale of Two Bunnies (also known as The Price of Beauty), 2000. Meg Baker, Rocket's Red Glare (also known as The Mercury Project), Fox Family, 2000.

Stage Work: Worked as director and costume designer for Of Mice and Men. RECORDINGS Music Videos: Appeared in Kylie Minogue's "On a Night Like This." WRITINGS Stage Plays; Translator: Translated Of Mice and Men.

HENNER, Marilu1952PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Margaret "Moll/' Brown, Titanic, CBS, 1996.

Born April 6, 1952, in Chicago, IL; daughter of Joseph (a car salesman) and Loretta (a dance instructor) Hen57

HENNER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Pregnant woman overdue #3, "Segment: My Baby," The Tracey Ullman Show, 1989. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1990, 1991, 1992. Voice of Veronica Vreeland, "Birds of a Feather," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1993. Voice of Veronica Vreeland, "The Worry Men," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1993. Late Show with David Letterman, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999,2000,2001. Voice of Veronica Vreeland, "Harley's Holiday," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1994. Terry Belmont, "Since I Lost My Baby," Cybill, CBS, 1995. Voice of Veronica Vreeland, "Catwalk," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1995. "The Cameo Episode," George & Leo, CBS, 1997. Voice of Veronica Vreeland, "Holiday Knights," Batman: Gotham Knights (animated), 1997. Voice of Veronica Vreeland, "Chemistry," Batman: Gotham Knights (animated), 1998. Herself, The Martin Short Show, syndicated, 1999. At Home With..., HGTV, 1999. The Test, F/X, 2001. The View, ABC, 2001, 2002. Georgia, "Great Expectations," Providence, NBC, 2002. Georgia, "Things Have Changed," Providence, NBC, 2002. Maggie Demontague, "Blah Bowls," Greg the Bunny, Fox, 2002.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Janet, a student, Off Campus, CBS, 1977. Ashley Walters, Stark, CBS, 1985. Susan McDowell, Channel 99, NBC, 1988. Television Appearances; Specials: Celebrity interviewer, The Celebrity Football Classic, NBC, 1979. Nurse Girard, "Mr. Roberts/' NBC Live Theatre, NBC, 1984. Louise, Grown Ups, Showtime, 1985. Voices That Care, Fox, 1991. Host, CBS All-American Thanksgiving Parade, CBS,

1993. Host, Best of Taxi (also known as Hey Taxi), CBS, 1994. Host, A Comedy Salute to Andy Kaufman, 1995. Comic Relief VII, HBO, 1995. Disney's Most Unlikely Heroes, ABC, 1996. Host, We're Having a Baby!, ABC, 1996. Broadway '97: Launching the Tonys, PBS, 1997. Andy Kaufman: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Broadway '98: Launching the Tony Awards, PBS, 1998. Bob Fosse: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Celebrity Profile: Marilu Henner, 1999. Stars over Mississippi, with Prince Edward, PBS, 1999. Intimate Portrait: Marilu Henner, 1999. Burt Reynolds: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Cohost, Monaco Dancesport Championships, Lifetime, 2001. Host, Latin Dancesport Championships, Lifetime, 2001.

Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Marilu, syndicated, 1994-1995. Executive producer, Medicine Ball, Fox, 1995.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1991. The 17th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1991. The 44th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1992. The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1993. The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1995. The 52nd Annual Tony Awards, 1998. The 25th International Emmy Awards, 1998. The 1998 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, TV Land, 1998.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Abandoned and Deceived, 1995. Executive producer, A Vision of Murder: The Story of Donielle, CBS, 2000. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Danielle, Between the Lines, Midwest Film, 1977. Annette, Blood Brothers (also known as A Father's love], Warner Bros., 1978. Kit Conger and Sue Alabama, Hammett, Orion/Warner Bros., 1982. Agnes Chapman, The Man Who Loved Women, Columbia, 1983. Sister Betty, Cannonball Run II, Warner Bros., 1983. Lil, Johnny Dangerously, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Sally, Perfect, Columbia, 1984. Miss Tracy, Rustlers' Rhapsody (also known as Esos locos cuatreros), Paramount, 1985. Trudi, LA. Story, TriStar, 1991. Belinda Blair/Flavia Brent, Noises Off..., Buena Vista, 1992. Herself, I'm From Hollywood, 1992.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Susu, "Great Expectations," The Paper Chase, CBS, 1978. Guest panelist, The Hollywood Squares, 1978. Host, The Midnight Special, 1981. Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1982. Late Night with David Letterman, 1982, 1985, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993. Claire, "Method Actor," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1985. "Seductive Neighbor," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1986. Diane Wilmington, "Angela's New Best Friend," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1986. 58

HERZOG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Voice of Veronica Vreeland, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (animated; also known as Batman: Mask of the Phantasm: The Animated Movie, Batman: The Animated Movie, and Mask of the Phantasm: Batman the Animated Movie), 1993. Katie, Chasers, Warner Bros., 1994. Lil, 'This Is the Life," 'WeirdAl' Yankovic: The Videos, 1996. Mrs. Stuart While, The Titanic Chronicles, 1999. Herself/Elaine Nardo, Man on the Moon (also known as Der Mondmann), MCA/Universal, 1999. Mother, Lost in the Pershing Point Hotel, Northern Arts Entertainment, 2000. Dani, Enemies of Laughter, Eternity Pictures, 2000.

HERSHLAG, Natalie See PORTMAN, Natalie

HERZOG, Werner 1942PERSONAL Original name, Werner H. Stipetic; born September 5, 1942, in Munich (some sources say Sachrang), Germany; son of Elizabeth Herzog; married Martje Grohmann (a journalist and actress), 1967 (divorced, 1987); married Lena; children: Rudolph Amos Herzog, Hanna Mattes. Education: Attended University of Munich, University of Pittsburgh, and Duquesne University.

Stage Appearances: Marty, Grease, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1972. (Broadway debut) Donna, Over Here!, Shubert Theatre, 1974. Marilu, Pal Joey, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1976. Sonia Walsk, They're Playing Our Song, Burt Reynolds' Dinner Theatre, Jupiter, FL, 1984. Barbara Kahn, Social Security, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1987. Roxie Hart, Chicago, Broadway production, 1997. The Tale of the Allergist's Wife, Broadway production,

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Director, producer, writer, and actor. Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, founder, 1963; Werner Herzog Foundation, founder; staged several operas. Worked for National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), 1966; previously worked as a dockworker in Manchester, England; and steel factory worker, parking lot attendant, and rodeo hand, Pittsburgh, PA.

2002. Also appeared in Carnal Knowledge, Los Angeles; Super Sunday; Crown-Ups; Once upon a Mattress; The Roar of the Greasepaint, the Smell of the Crowd.

Awards, Honors: Oberhausen Film Festival Prize, 1968, for Letzte Worte; Bundesfilmpreis Award and Silver Berlin Bear Award, best first film, both Berlin International Film Festival, Filmstrip in Silver, outstanding feature film, German Film Awards, 1968, all for Lebenszeichen; Interfilm Award, 1971, for Land des Scheweigens und der Dunkelheit; FIPRESCI, Grand Prize of the Jury, Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes International Film Festival, Film Strip in Silver, best shaping of a feature film, German Film Awards, 1975, all for Jeder fuer sich und Gott gegen alle; Cesar Award nomination, best foreign film, Critics Award, best foreign film, French Syndicate of Cinema Critics, 1976, both for Aguirre, der Zorn Cottes; German Film Critics Prize, 1977, for Stroszek; Rauriser Literaturpreis, 1978, for Vom Gehen im Els; Film Strip in Silver, outstanding short film, German Film Awards, 1978, for La soufriere; Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes Film Festival, 1979, for Woyzeck; Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, 1979, for Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht; Best Director Award and Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes International Film Festival, OCIC Award, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 1982, Film Award nomination, best foreign language film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1983, all for Fitzcarraldo;

Major Tours: Grease, U.S. cities, 1971. Annie Get Your Gun, U.S. cities, 2000. WRITINGS Books: (With Jim Jerome) By All Means Keep on Moving (autobiography), Pocket Books, 1994. (With Laura Morton) Marilu Henner's Total Health Makeover, 1998. (With Morton) The 30 Day Total Health Makeover, 1999. / Refuse to Raise a Brat: Straightforward Advice on Parenting in an Age of Overindulgence, 1999. (With Lorin Henner) Healthy Life Kitchen, 2000. (With Lorin Henner) Healthy Kids: Help Them Eat Smart and Stay Active, 2001. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Redbook, April, 1993, p. 32. WWD, October 9, 1997, p. 19.

59

HERZOG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes Film Festival, 1984, for Wo die gruenen Ameisen traeumen; Bavarian Film Award (with Lucki Stipetic), best production, 1988, for Cobra Verde; Golden Osella Award, Venice Film Festival, 1991, for Cerro Torre: Schrei aus Stein; Prize of the City of Hof, Hof International Filmdays, 1993; Grand Prix, Melbourne International Film Festival, 1993, for Lektionen in Finsternis; Special Jury Award, Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival, 1997, International Documentary Association Award (with others), best feature documentary, 1998, Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding nonfiction special, Golden Spire Award, television—history, San Francisco International Film Festival, Sierra Award nomination, best documentary, Las Vegas Film Critics Society, Silver FIPA Award, documentary and essay, Biarritz International Festival of Audiovisual Programming, 1999, all for Little Dieter Needs to Fly; Audience Award, best documentary, Sao Paulo International Film Festival, European Film Awards nomination, best documentary award, 1999, both for Mein liebster Feind—Klaus Kinski.

Ecstasy of the Sculptor Steiner and The Strange Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner), New Yorker, 1974. Jeder fuer sich und Gott gegen alle (also known as Every Man for Himself and God against All, The Enigma of /Caspar Mauser, and The Mystery of /Caspar Mauser), Cine International/Cinema V, 1974. (And sound) How Much Wood Would a Woodchuck Chuck? (documentary short film), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1976. Mit mir will keiner spielen (short film; also known as No One Will Play with Me and Nobody Wants to Play With Me), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1976. Herz aus Glas (also known as Hearf of Glass), Cine International Filmvertrieb, 1976. Stroszek, Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1977. (And sound) La soufriere (documentary short film), New Yorker, 1977. Nosferatu—Phantom der Nacht (also known as Nosferatu, the Vampire, Nosferatu—fantome de la nuit, Nosferatu the Vampyre, and Nosferatu, Phantom of the Night), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Werner Herzog's Woyzeck (also known as Woyzeck), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1979. Huie's Predigt (documentary short film; also known as Huie's Sermon), New Yorker, 1980. Fitzcarraldo, New World, 1982. Ballade vom kleinen Soldaten (also known as Ballad of the Little Soldier), New Yorker, 1984. Gasherbrum—Der leuchtende Berg (documentary; also known as The Dark Glow of the Mountains), New Yorker, 1984. Echos aus einem Duesteren Reich (also known as Echo d'un sombre empire and Echoes from a Somber Empire), 1990. Lektionen in Finsternis (also known as Lessons in Darkness), 1992. Bells from the Deep: Faith and Superstition in Russia (also known as Glocken aus der Tiefe), 1993. Little Dieter Needs to Fly, 1997. Invincible (also known as Unbesiegbar), Fine Line, 2001. Pilgrimage, 2001. 'Ten Thousand Years Older/' Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet, 2002. Wheel of Time, 2002.

CREDITS Film Producer and Director: (And sound and editor) Herakles (short film), 1962. Spiel im Sand (also known as Playing in the Sand and Game in the Sand; uncompleted), 1964. Die beispiellose Verteidigung der Festung Deutschkreuz (also known as The Unparalleled Defense of the Fortress of Deutschkreuz), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1966. Letzte Worte (short film; also known as Last Words), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1968. Lebenszeichen, Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1968, released in the United States as Signs of Life, New Yorker, 1981. Massnahmen gegen Fanatiker (also known as Measures against Fanatics and Precautions against Fanatics), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1969. Auch Zwerge haben klein angefangen (also known as Even Dwarfs Started Small), New Line Cinema, 1970. (And sound) Behinderte Zukunft (documentary; also known as Frustrated Future, Handicapped Future, and Impeded Future), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1970. (And sound) Fata Morgana, Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1970. (And sound) Land des Schweigens und der Dunkelheit (documentary; also known as Land of Silence and Darkness), New Yorker, 1971. (And sound) Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes, 1973, released in the United States as Aguirre, the Wrath of God, 1977. Die grosse Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner (documentary short film; also known as The Great

Film Director: Glaube und Wahrung (also known as God's Angry Man), New Yorker, 1980. Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe (short film), Les Blank, 1980. Wo die gruenen Ameisen traeumen (also known as Where the Green Ants Dream), Orion, 1985. Cobra Verde (also known as Slave Coast), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1988. Les gauloises, 1988. Herdsmen of the Sun (documentary; also known as Wodaabe—Die Hirten der Sonne. Nomaden am

60

HERZOG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Himself, Mein liebster Feind—Klaus Kinski (also known as 25.tunti: Klaus Kinski and My Best Friend), 1999. Himself, Der Ball ist ein Sauhund, 1999. Father, Julien Donkey-Boy (also known as Dogme #6Julien Donkey-Boy and Julien Donkey-Boy), Fine Line, 1999. Der Letzte Dokumentarfilm, 1999. A Brief History of Errol Morris, 2000. Himself, Der Boxprinz (also known as The Boxing Prince), 2002.

Sudrand der Shara, Wodaabe, les bergers du solell, and Wodaabe: Herdsman of the Sun), Interama, 1989. Schrei aus Stein (also known as Cerro Torre: Schrei aus Stein, Cerro Torre—Scream of Stone, Cerro Torre, le cri de la roche, and Scream of Stone), 1991. Mexico, 1999. Me'm liebster Feind—Klaus Kinski (also known as 25. tunti: Klaus Kinski and My Best Friend), New Yorker Films, 1999. Film Appearances: Himself, NDF-Report, 1966. Ceschichten vom Kuebelkind, 1970. (Uncredited) Glass carrier, Herz aus Glas (also known as Heart of Glass), Cine International Filmvertrieb, 1976. Narrator, La soufriere (documentary short film), New Yorker, 1977. Himself, Was Ich Bin, Sind Meine Filme (documentary; also known as / Am My Films: A Portrait of Werner Herzog, I Am My Films, and / Am What My Films Are), Filmwelt verleib/New Yorker, 1978. Monk, Nosferatu—Phantom der Nacht (also known as Nosferatu, the Vampire and Nosferatu, Phantom of the Night), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Himself, Garlic Is As Good As Ten Mothers, Les Blank, 1980. Himself, Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe (short film), Les Blank, 1980. Burden of Dreams (documentary about the making of Fitzcarraldo; also known as Die Last der Traume), Contemporary Films Ltd., 1982. Werner Herzog in Peru (short film), Les Blank, 1982. Chambre 666 (documentary; also known as Chambre 666 n'importe quand... and Room 666), Gray City, 1982. Narrator, Ballade vom kleinen Soldaten (also known as Ballad of the Little Soldier), New Yorker, 1983. The father, Man of Flowers, International Spectrafilm, 1984. Himself, Tokyo-Ga (documentary), Filmverlag der Autoren, 1984. Himself, Lightning over Braddock: A Rustbowl Fantasy, 1988. Gemeindeschreiber Businger, Gekauftes Glueck (also known as Bride of the Orient and La fiancee thailandaise), 1988. Mita, Hard to Be a God (also known as Es ist nicht leicht ein Gott zu sein, Trudno Byt Bogom, and Un dieu rebelle), 1989. Himself, Schneeweissrosenrot (also known as SnowwhiteRosered), 1991. Brennendes Herz (also known as Burning Heart), 1995. The Night of the Film-makers, 1995. Narrator, Little Dieter Needs to Fly, 1997. Face, What Dreams May Come, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998.

Television Work; Specials: Opera director and director, Giovanna d'Arco, 1989. Opera director, Lohengrin, 1991. Opera director and director, La donna del /ago, 1992. Producer and director, Lessons of Darkness (documentary; also known as Lektionen in Finsternis), The Discovery Channel, 1992. Director, Julianes Sturz in den Dschungel (also known as Wings of Hope), 2000. Television Director; Movies: Die fliegenden Aarzte von Ostafrika (documentary short film; also known as The Flying Doctors of East Africa), 1969. God's Angry Man, 1980. Glaube und Waehrung, 1980. Jag Mandir: Das excentrische Privattheater des Maharadscha von Udaipur, 1991. The Transformation of the World into Music (also known as Die Verwandlung der Welt in Musik), 1994. Tod fuer fuenf Stimmen (also known as Death for Five Voices, Gesualdo: Death for Five Voices, and Gesualdo—Tod fuer fuenf Stimmen), 1995. Television Director; Miniseries: (With others) Les francais vus par... (also known as The French as Seen By...), 1988. Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, Lessons of Darkness (documentary; also known as Lektionen in Finsternis), The Discovery Channel, 1992. Himself, Julianes Sturz in den Dschungel (also known as Wings of Hope), 2000. Stage Director: Tannhauser, 2000. Fidelio, La Scala, Milan, Italy, 2000. Also directed operas in Bayreuth, Germany, and Washington, DC. 61

HERZOG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 WRITINGS

La soufriere (documentary short film), New Yorker, 1977. Stroszek, Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1977, published in 2 Filmerzahlungen, 1979. Nosferatu—Phantom der Nacht (also known as Nosferatu, the Vampire, Nosferatu-fantome de la nuit, Nosferatu, the Vampyre, and Nosferatu, Phantom of the Night), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979, published in 2 Filmerzahlungen, 1979. Werner Herzog's Woyzeck (also known as Woyzeck), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1979. Mule's Predigt (documentary short film; also known as Huie's Sermon), New Yorker, 1980. Glaube und Wahrung (also known as God's Angry Man), New Yorker, 1980. Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe (short film), Les Blank, 1980. Fitzcarraldo, New World, 1982, published as Fitzcarraldo: The Original Story, translated by Martje Herzog and Alan Greenberg, Fjord Press, 1982. Ballade vom kleinen Soldaten (also known as Ballad of the Little Soldier), New Yorker, 1984, Gasherbrum—Der leuchtende Berg (documentary; also known as The Dark Glow of the Mountains), New Yorker, 1984. (With Bob Ellis) Wo die gruenen Ameisen traeumen (also known as Where the Green Ants Dream), Orion, 1985. Cobra Verde (also known as Slave Coast), De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1988. Echos aus einem dustern Reich (also known as Echo d'un sombre empire and Echoes from a Somber Empire), 1990. Little Dieter Needs to Fly, 1997. Mein liebster Feind—Klaus Kinski (also known as 25. tunti: Klaus Kinski and My Best Friend), New Yorker Films, 1999. Invincible (also known as Unbesiegbar), Fine Line, 2001. "Ten Thousand Years Older," Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet, 2002.

Screenplays: Herakles (short film), 1962. Spiel im Sand (also known as Playing in the Sand and Game in the Sand; uncompleted), 1964. Die beispiellose Verteidigung der Festung Deutschkreuz (also known as The Unparalleled Defense of the Fortress of Deutschkreuz), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1966. Lebenszeichen (based on the story "Der tolle Invalide auf dem Fort Ratonneau" by Achim von Armin; also known as Signs of Life), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1968. Letzte Worte (short film; also known as Last Words), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1968. Massnahmen gegen Fanatiker (also known as Measures against Fanatics), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1969. Die fliegenden Arzte von Ostafrika (documentary short film; also known as The Flying Doctors of East Africa), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1970. Auch Zwerge haben klein angefangen (also known as Even Dwarfs Started Small), New Line Cinema, 1970. Behinderte Zukunft (documentary; also known as Frustrated Future, Handicapped Future, and Impeded Future), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1970. Fata Morgana, Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1970. Land des Schweigens und der Dunkelheit (documentary; also known as Land of Silence and Darkness), New Yorker, 1971. Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes (also known as Aguirre, the Wrath of Cod; dialogue and cutting continuity published as "Aguirre, la colere de Dieu" in AvantScene du Cinema, June 15, 1978, New Yorker, 1972. Die grosse Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner (documentary short film; also known as The Great Ecstasy of the Sculptor Steiner, The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner, and The Strange Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steine), New Yorker, 1974. Jeder fuer sich und Gott gegen alle (also known as Every Man for Himself and God against All, The Enigma of Kaspar Mauser, and The Mystery of /Caspar Mauser; dialogue and cutting continuity published as "L'enigme de Kaspar Hauser" in AvantScene du cinema, June, 1976, Cine International/ Cinema V, 1974. How Much Wood Would a Woodchuck Chuck? (documentary short film), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1976. (With Herbert Achternbusch) Mit mir will keiner spielen (short film; also known as No One Will Play with Me and Nobody Wants to Play with Me), Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, 1976. (With others) Herz aus Glas (also known as Heart of Glass; based in part on Achternbusch's novel Die Stunde des Todes)f Cine International Filmvertrieb, 1976.

Film Composer: Auch Zwerge haben klein angefangen (also known as Even Dwarfs Started Small), 1971. Television Specials: Lektionen in Finsternis (also known as Lessons in Darkness), The Discovery Channel, 1992. Television Movies: Tod fuer fuenf Stimmen (also known as Death for Five Voices, Gesualdo—Tod fuer fuenf Stimmen, and Gesualdo: Death for Five Voices), 1995. Julianes Sturz in den Dschungel (also known as Wings of Hope), 2000. 62

HESTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1950; Emmy Award nominations, best actor, 1952 and 1953; Golden Apple Award, most cooperative actor, 1956; Academy Award, best actor, Golden Laurel second place, top male dramatic performance, 1960, both for Ben Hur; Golden Globe Award, male world film favorite, 1962; Golden Laurel Award nominations, top male star, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1968; Golden Apple Award nomination, most cooperative actor, 1963; Golden Laurel Award nomination, top action performance, 1964, for 55 Days at Peking; Cecil B. DeMille Award, Hollywood Foreign Press Association, 1967; Bronze Wrangler Award (with Tom Gies), theatrical motion picture, 1969, for Will Penny; Lifetime Achievement Award, Screen Actors Guild, 1972; Grammy Award nomination, best spoken word recording, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1976, for Hemingway: The Old Man and the Sea; Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, 1977; Lifetime Achievement Award, ShoWest Convention, 1984; Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding actor in a leading role: prime time, 1986, 1987, for The Colbys; Hollywood Women's Press Club Award, 1993; Emmy Award nomination (with Walter Richards and Amy Zusmann), outstanding informational special, 1996, for Andersonville Diaries; Commandeur de I'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres, French government, 1997; Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame; Honorary Commanding Officer of the 78th Fraser Highlanders of Southern California.

Other Writings: Werner Herzog: Drehbucher I, 1977. Werner Herzog: Drehbucher II, 1977. Vom Cehen im Els, 1978, translation by Alan Greenberg published as Walking on Ice, Tanan Press, 1980. Sur la chemin des glaces: Munich-Paris 23.11 au 14.12 1974, 1979. Screenplays (collection), translation by Greenberg, Tanan Press, 1980. Also contributed articles to film magazines. OTHER SOURCES Books: Corrigan, Timothy, The Films of Werner Herzog, Routledge, 1990. Cronin, Paul, Herzog on Herzog, 2003. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 2: Directors, St. James Press, 1996. Periodicals: Cineaste, fall, 1999, p. 32. Interview, November, 1997, p. 88. Journal of European Studies, September, 1996, p. 239. New Republic, October 14, 2002, p. 24.

HESTON, Charlton 1923(?)-

CREDITS

PERSONAL Film Appearances: Title role, Peer Gynt, Brandon, 1941. Danny Haley, Dark City, Paramount, 1950. Marc Braden, The Greatest Show on Earth (also known as Cecil B. DeMille's The Greatest Show on Earth), Paramount, 1952. Marcus Antonius, Julius Caesar, Brandon, 1952. Boake Tackman, Ruby Gentry, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952. Ed Bannon, Arrowhead, Paramount, 1953. Christopher Leiningen, The Naked Jungle, Paramount, 1953. William F. "Buffalo Bill" Cody, Pony Express, Paramount, 1953. Andrew Jackson, The President's Lady, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1953. Warbonnet/Jim Ahern, The Savage, Paramount, 1953. Dr. Tom Owen, Bad for Each Other, Columbia, 1954. Harry Steele, The Secret of the Incas, Paramount, 1954. Bill Clark, The Far Horizons (also known as The Untamed West), Paramount, 1955. Casey Cole, Lucy Gallant (also known as Oil Town), Paramount, 1955. Major Bernard "Barney" Benson (title role), The Private War of Major Benson, Universal, 1955. Moses, The Ten Commandments, Paramount, 1956.

Full name, John Charles Carter; born October 4, 1923 (some sources say 1924), in Evanston, IL; son of Russell Whitford (a mill operator) and Lilla (maiden name, Charlton) Carter; married Lydia Marie Clarke (an actor and photographer), March 17, 1944; children: Fraser Clarke, Holly Anne. Education: Attended Northwestern University, 1941-43. Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Thomas Wolfe Memorial Theatre, Asheville, NC, cofounder, 1947; Court Films, founder, 1965; Folio Films, founder, 1973; National Rifle Association, president, 1998-2003; appeared in television commercials for Bud Light, 1995, and radio commercials for Bud Light, 1998. Military service: U.S. Air Force, served during World War II. Member: Screen Actors Guild (president, 1966-77), Actor's Equity Association, American Film Institute (chair), Los Angeles Theatre Group (trustee), President's Task Force on Arts and Humanities (1981—). 63

HESTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Colt Saunders, Three Violent People, Paramount, 1956. The Maverick, 1956. Steve Leech, The Big Country, United Artists, 1958. General Andrew Jackson, The Buccaneer, Paramount, 1958. Ramon Miguel "Mike" Vargas, Touch of Evil, Universal, 1958. Judah Ben-Hur (title role), Ben-Hur (also known as Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ), Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1959. John Sands, The Wreck of the Mary Deare, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1959. Rodrigo Diaz de Vivar (title role), El Cid, Allied Artists, 1961. Richard "King" Howland, Diamond Head, Columbia, 1962. Captain Paul MacDougall, Benny the Snatch, and narrator, The Pigeon That Took Rome, Paramount, 1962. Major Matt Lewis, 55 Days at Peking, Allied Artists, 1963. Narrator, The Five Cities of June, 1963. Michelangelo, The Agony and the Ecstasy (also known as Irving Stone's The Agony and the Ecstasy), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965. John the Baptist, The Greatest Story Ever Told, United Artists, 1965. Major Amos Charles Dundee (title role), Major Dundee, Columbia, 1965. Chrysagon, The War Lord, Universal, 1965. General Charles "Chinese" Gordon, Khartoum, United Artists, 1966. Lionel Evans, Counterpoint, Universal, 1967. Narrator, While I Run This Race, 1967. Himself, Think Twentieth, 1967. Narrator, Maugli (also known as The Adventures of Mowgli, The Jungle Book, and Rudyard Kipling's The Jungle Book), 1967. George Taylor, Planet of the Apes (also known as Monkey Planet), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Title role, Will Penny, Paramount, 1968. The Battle Horns, 1968. Himself, Rowan & Martin at the Movies, 1968. Ron "Cat" Catlin, Number One (also known as The Pro), United Artists, 1969. George Taylor, Beneath the Planet of the Apes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Whip Hoxworth, The Hawaiians (also known as Master of the Islands), United Artists, 1970. Mark Antony, Julius Caesar, American International, 1970. Narrator, King: A Filmed Record ... Montgomery to Memphis, 1970. The Festival Game, 1970. Narrator, Vietnam! Vietnam!, 1971. Robert Neville, The Omega Man, Warner Bros., 1971. John Thorton, Call of the Wild (also known as L'appel de la foret, Naar villdyret vaakner, II richiamo della foresta, Ruf der Wildnis, and La selva blanca), Intercontinental, 1972.

Captain Henry O'Hara, Skyjacked (also known as Sky Terror), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973. Marc Antony, Antony and Cleopatra (also known as Antoine et Cleopatre and Marco Antonio y Cleopatra), Rank, 1973. Detective Robert Thorn, Soylent Green, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1973. Alan Murdock, Airport 1975, Universal, 1974. Stewart Graff, Earthquake, Universal, 1974. Cardinal Richelieu, The Three Musketeers (also known as The Three Musketeers: The Queen's Diamonds and Los tres mosqueteros), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974. Cardinal Richelieu, The Four Musketeers (also known as The Revenge of Milady, Los cuatro mosqueteros, and The Four Musketeers: Milday's Revenge), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975. Sam Burgade, The Last Hard Man, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1976. Captain Matt Garth, Midway (also known as The Battle of Midway), Universal, 1976. Captain Peter Holly, Two-Minute Warning, Universal, 1976. King Henry VIII, Crossed Swords (also known as The Prince and the Pauper), Warner Bros., 1976. Narrator, America at the Movies, 1976. Captain Paul Blanchard, Cray Lady Down, Universal, 1978. Matthew Corbeck, The Awakening, Warner Bros., 1980. Bill Tyler, The Mountain Men, Columbia, 1980. Host, The Elite Force (vocational guidance film), U.S. Navy Department, 1981. Silas McGee and Ian McGee, Mother Lode (also known as Search for the Mother Lode: The Last Great Treasure), Agamemnon, 1982. Himself, The Fantasy Film World of George Pal, 1986. Himself, Directed by William Wyler, 1986. Voice of alien, Call from Space, Shorepark, 1989. (Uncredited) Moses, Almost an Angel, Paramount, 1990. Narrator, Cults: Saying No Under Pressure, 1991. Westmoreland/poetry reciter, Symphony for the Spire (also known as HRH The Prince of Wales' Symphony for the Spire and A Spectacle of Music and Theatre in Aid of the Salisbury Cathedral Spire Appeal), 1992. Himself, Dying for a Smoke, 1992. Admiral "Skeet" Kelso, Solar Crisis (also known as Starfire, Crisis, and Kuraishisu niju-goju nen), Vidmark Entertainment, 1993. Henry Hooker, Tombstone, Buena Vista, 1993. Good actor, Wayne's World 2, Paramount, 1993. (Uncredited) Spencer Trilby, True Lies, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Himself, A Century of Cinema, 1994. Jackson Harglow, In the Mouth of Madness (also known as John Carpenter's In the Mouth of Madness), New Line Cinema, 1995. Colin Perry, Alaska, Castle Rock, 1995.

64

HESTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Sir Thomas More, A Man for All Seasons, TNT, 1988. Louis Mancini, Original Sin, NBC, 1989. James MacKenzie, The Little Kidnappers, The Disney Channel, 1990. Long John Silver, Treasure Island, TNT, 1990. Sherlock Holmes, The Crucifer of Blood, TNT, 1991. Captain Al Haynes, Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232 (also known as A Thousand Heroes), ABC,

Player King, Hamlet (also known as William Shakespeare's Hamlet), Columbia, 1996. Himself, Ben Johnson: Third Cowboy on the Right,

1996. Narrator, Lord Protector, Alpine Releasing, 1996. Voice of narrator, The Dark Mist, 1996. Narrator, Hercules (animated), Buena Vista, 1997. (Uncredited) Himself, Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's, 1997. Himself, Charlton Heston Presents the Bible (also known as Charlton Heston''s Voyage through the Bible), 1997. Voice of narrator, Alaska: Spirit of the Wild, 1997. Narrator, Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998. Addison Sinclair, Gideon's Web (also known as Gideon), 1998. Henry Sr./Simon, Illusion Infinity, 1998. Toscano, 1999. Mr. Claybourne, Eugenie's father, Town and Country, New Line Cinema, 1999. AFFA Football Commissioner, Any Given Sunday, Warner Bros., 1999. Himself, Forever Hollywood, 1999. Himself, Last Party 2000, 2001. Voice of the mastiff, Cats & Dogs, Warner Bros., 2001. (Uncredited) Zaius (Thade's father), Planet of the Apes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Professor Finley, The Order (also known as Jihad Warrior), TriStar, 2001. (In archive footage) Himself, He Walks in Beauty: The George Stevens Production "The Greatest Story Ever Told," Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, Inc., 2001. Himself, Bowling for Columbine, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 2002. Josef Mengele, Papa Rua Alguem 5555, 2002.

1992. Brigham Young, The Avenging Angel, TNT, 1995. Narrator, The Adventures of Mowgli, HBO, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Voice of Franklin Delano Roosevelt, F.D.R. (documentary), ABC, 1965. Hugh Holmes, Chiefs, 1983. Voice of Abraham Lincoln, Smithsonian's Great Battles of the Civil War (documentary), The Learning Channel, 1994. Narrator, James A. Michener's Texas (also known as Texas), ABC, 1995. Camino de Santiago (also known as The Road to Santiago), 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: Tiptoe through TV, CBS, 1960. Twelve Star Salute, ABC, 1961. Thomas Jefferson, 'The Patriots/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1963. Himself, A Tribute to John F. Kennedy from the Arts, 1963. What Is a Boy, 1966. Host, Bogart, NBC, 1967. Milton Berle Spectacular, NBC, 1967. Robert Devereaux, Earl of Essex, "Elizabeth the Queen" (also known as "Elizabeth and Essex" and "George Schaefer's Showcase Theatre: Elizabeth the Queen"), Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1968. The Don Adams Special: Hooray for Hollywood, CBS, 1970. Super Comedy Bowl I, CBS, 1971. Special London Bridge Special, NBC, 1972. Himself, The American Film Institute Salute to Orson Welles, CBS, 1975. The American Film Institute Salute to James Stewart, CBS, 1980. The Way They Were, syndicated, 1981. The American Film Institute Salute to Fred Astaire, CBS, 1981. The American Film Institute Salute to Frank Capra, CBS, 1982. Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope's All-Star Birthday at Annapolis (also known as Bob Hope's All-Star Birthday Party at Annapolis and All-Star Birthday Party at Annapolis), NBC, 1982. The American Film Institute Salute to John Huston, CBS, 1983. The 50th Presidential Inaugural Gala, ABC, 1985.

Film Director: Antony and Cleopatra (also known as Antoine et Cleopatre and Marco Antoni y Cleopatra; based on the play by William Shakespeare), Rank, 1973. (With Joe Canutt) Mother Lode (also known as Search for the Mother Lode and Search for the Mother Lode: The Last Great Treasure), Agamemnon, 1982. Television Appearances; Series: Substitute host, The $64,000 Question, 1955. Jason Colby, Dynasty, 1985-1986. Jason Colby, The Colbys (also known as Dynasty II: The Colbys), ABC, 1985-1987. The Story of Hollywood (also known as Talking Pictures), TNT, 1988. American Cinema, PBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Lee Cahill, Nairobi Affair, CBS, 1984. Charley MacLeod, Sr., Proud Men (also known as The Tall Men), ABC, 1987. 65

HESTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

An All-Star Party for "Dutch" Reagan, CBS, 1985. Bob Hope's Happy Birthday Homecoming, NBC, 1985. An All-Star Tribute to General Jimmy Doolittle, syndicated, 1986. Himself, Liberty Weekend, ABC, 1986. "Walt Disney World's 15th Birthday Celebration/' Disney Sunday Movie, ABC, 1986. Himself, An All-Star Celebration Honoring Martin Luther King, Jr., 1986. The American Film Institute Salute to Barbara Stanwyck, ABC, 1987. Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987. Hollywood's Favorite Heavy: Businessmen on Primetime TV (documentary), PBS, 1987. America's Tribute to Bob Hope (also known as America at Its Finest: A Tribute to the Bob Hope Cultural Center), NBC, 1988. The World's Greatest Stunts: A Tribute To Hollywood's Stuntmen, ABC, 1988. The 75th Anniversary of Beverly Hills (also known as Beverly Hills 75th Diamond Jubilee), ABC, 1989. Comic Relief III, HBO, 1989. Saturday Night Live 15th Anniversary, NBC, 1989. With Orson Welles: Stories from a Life in Film (documentary), TNT, 1990. Host, The Hollywood Road to OZ, 1990. Grand Marshall, The Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1991. Panelist, Firing Line Special Debate, PBS, 1991. The All-Star Salute to Our Troops, CBS, 1991. Grand Marshall, The 43rd Annual Foley's Thanksgiving Day Parade, ABC, 1992. Host and narrator, Charlton Heston Presents the Bible, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Narrator, Noel (animated), NBC, 1992. Voice of General Douglas MacArthur, The Year of the Generals (documentary), CBS, 1992. Hollywood and Politics, CNN, 1992. MGM: When the Lion Roars (documentary; also known as The MGM Story), TNT, 1992. Host, The Mystery of the Sphinx (documentary), NBC, 1993. "Addicted to Fame," First Person with Maria Shriver, NBC, 1994. Masters of Illusion: The Wizards of Special Effects (documentary), NBC, 1994. Inside the Academy Awards, TNT, 1995. Hollywood Stars: A Century of Cinema, The Disney Channel, 1995. Narrator, Happily Ever After?, The Discovery Channel,

Interviewee, Barbara Stanwyck: Straight Down the Line, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Interviewee, Big Cuns Talk: The Story of the Western (documentary), TNT, 1997. Narrator, Fleet Command, The Discovery Channel,

1997. Himself, I Am Your Child, ABC, 1997. Interviewee, Jimmy Stewart, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. Interviewee, Sophia Loren: Actress Italian Style, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. American Film Institute's 100 Years ... 100 Movies (also known as API's WO Years ... WO Movies], CBS, 1997. Himself, Hollywood Aliens & Monsters (also known as To the Galaxy and Beyond with Mark Hamill), 1997. (Uncredited) Interviewee, Behind the Planet of the Apes, AMC, 1998. Interviewee, Gary Cooper: The Face of a Hero, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Interviewee, John Wayne: The Unquiet American, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Interviewee, John Wayne: American Legend, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Interviewee, Private Screenings: Charlton Heston, TCM, 1998. Interviewee, Rex Harrison, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Interviewee, Roddy McDowall: Hollywood's Best Friend, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Interviewee, Susan Hayward: The Brooklyn Bombshell, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Narrator, Sworn to Secrecy (also known as Secrets of War and Sworn to Secrecy: Secrets of War), History Channel, 1998. Narrator and host, The DeMille Dynasty, AMC, 1998. Himself, AFI's 100 Years ... 100 Movies: In Search of, CBS, 1998. The Best of Hollywood (also known as 50 Years: The Best of Hollywood), 1998. Himself, The 20th Century: Yesterday's Tomorrows, 1999. The Great American History Quiz, History Channel,

1999. Interviewee, Reconstructing Evil, Encore, 1999. Interviewee, Barry Levinson on the Future in the 20th Century: Yesterday's Tomorrows, Showtime, 1999. Narrator, Prisoners of War: Code of Conduct, History Channel, 2000. Interviewee, Outer Limits Farewell Tribute, Showtime, 2000. Interviewee, Hollywood at Your Feet: The Story of Chinese Theatre Footsteps, AMC, 2000. Interviewee, 20th Century Fox: The Blockbuster Years, AMC, 2000. (Uncredited) Himself, The 72nd Annual Academy Awards Pre-Show, ABC, 2000. Interviewee, Planet of the Apes: Rule the Planet, Fox, 2001.

1995. Host, The Mysterious Origins of Man, NBC, 1996. Interviewee, Edward G. Robinson: Little Big Man, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Janet Leigh, Lifetime, 1996. Interviewee, Jack Benny: Now Cut That Out!, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Jimmy Stewart, The Discovery Channel, 1996. Narrator, Andersonville Diaries, 1996.

66

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

HESTON "The Wings of the Dove," Studio One, CBS, 1952. "The Liar," Curtain Call, NBC, 1952. "Dr. Gatskill's Blue Shoes," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1952. Peter Handley, "The Closed Door," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1952. "Elgy," Philco Playhouse, NBC, 1953. "Three Lives," Film of Faith, syndicated, 1953. "A Day in Town," Medallion Theater, CBS, 1953. Guest, Toast of the Town, 1953. Your Show of Shows, 1954. "Freedom to Get Lost," Danger, 1954. "Along Came Jones," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1955. "The Renaissance," Omnibus, 1955. "The Seeds of Hate," G.E. Theater, CBS, 1955. "Bailout at 43,000," Climax, CBS, 1955. Guest host, The Colgate Variety Hour, NBC, 1955. Danger, CBS, 1955. "The Birth of Modern Times," Omnibus, 1955. Major Jesse Price, "Forbidden Area," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1956. What's My Line?, 1956. Chipman, "The Trial of Captain Wirz," Climax, CBS, 1957. "Switch Station," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1957. The Ed Sullivan Show, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1968. Beast, "Beauty and the Beast," Shirley Temple's Storybook, NBC, 1958. "Point of No Return," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1958. "The Fugitive Eye," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1961. Episode host, "Company K," Repertoire Workshop, syndicated, 1963. Thomas Jefferson, "The Patriots," Hallmark Hall of Fame, 1963. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1971, 1979, 1981, 1985. Guest, America 2-Night, 1978. "Gutzon Borglum," An American Portrait, CBS, 1985. "The Californians," Dynasty, ABC, 1985. "The Man," Dynasty, ABC, 1985. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1987, 1989, 1993. Reflection on the Silver Screen with Professor Richard Brown, American Movie Classics, 1990. Abalon, "Avalon," SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1994. Himself, Clive Anderson Talks Back, 1995. Late Show with David Letterman, NBC, 1995. Himself, "Gun Control," Dennis Miller Live, 1997. Himself, "The One With Joey's Dirty Day," Friends, NBC, 1997. Himself, "Dam," Space Ghost Coast to Coast, Cartoon Network, 1997. Chief Justice Haden Wainwright, "Final Appeal: Parts 1 & 2," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000. Himself, " ... And Then Larry Brought Charlton Heston Home," Cursed (also known as The Weber Show), NBC, 2000.

Narrator, Mussolini's Henchman, History Channel, 2001. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Shirley Jones, Lifetime, 2001. Himself, API's 100 Years, WO Thrills: America's Most Heart-Pounding Movies, CBS, 2001. Himself, The Gun Deadlock, Lifetime, 2001. Himself, Larry and Vivien: The Oliviers in Love, 2001. (Uncredited) Himself, Jennifer Jones: Portrait of a Lady (also known as A&E Biography: Jennifer Jones Portrait of a Lady), Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Narrator, Eco Challenges: US Armed Forces Championship, USA, 2001. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 32nd Annual Academy Awards, 1960. Himself, The 48th Annual Academy Awards, 1976. Himself, The 50th Annual Academy Awards, 1978. The 52nd Annual Academy Awards, 1980. The Stuntman Awards, syndicated, 1986. The 12th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1986. The 15th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1989. The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentations, ABC, 1990. The 11th Annual CableACE Awards, syndicated, 1990. The 18th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1992. The 14th Annual CableACE Awards, Lifetime, 1993. The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1995. Presenter, Family Film Awards, CBS, 1996. Honoree, The Kennedy Center Honors (also known as The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts), CBS, 1997. The 70th Annual Academy Awards Presentations, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: (Television debut) "Julius Caesar/' Studio One, CBS, 1949. "Suspicion/' Suspense, CBS, 1949. "Smoke," Studio One, CBS, 1949. "The Outward Room," Studio One, CBS, 1949. "Of Human Bondage," Studio One, CBS, 1949. "Jane Eyre," Studio One, CBS, 1949. "The Hypnotist," The Clock, CBS, 1950. Petruchio, "The Taming of the Shrew," Studio One, CBS, 1950. "Hear My Heart Speak," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1950. "Letter From Cairo," Studio One, CBS, 1950. "The Willow Cabin," Studio One, 1950. Heathcliff, "Wuthering Heights," Studio One, 1950. "Santa Fe Freight," Suspense, CBS, 1951. "Route 19," Lux Video Theatre, CBS, 1951. Title role, "Macbeth," Studio One, CBS, 1951. James Otis, "A Bolt of Lightning," Studio One, CBS, 1951. Your Show of Shows, 1951. "Cashel Byron's Profession," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1952. 67

HESTON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Also appeared in Chrysler Medallion Theater, CBS; Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theater, NBC; The Dick Cavett Show, ABC; Fernwood 2-Night, syndicated; as himself, Parkinson; himself, Des O'Connor Tonight; voice, Adventures from the Book of Virtues; himself, Ruby Wax Meets.

RECORDINGS Taped Readings: Narrator, Melville: Moby Dick, Caedmon, 1975. Hemingway: The Old Man and the Sea, Caedmon, 1976. Narrator, Hemingway: The Snows of Kilimanjaro, Caedmon, 1989. Narrator, The Giants of Philosophy: Aristotle, Knowledge Products, 1990. Narrator, The Giants of Philosophy: Baruch Spinoza, Knowledge Products, 1990. Narrator, The Giants of Philosophy: David Hume, Knowledge Products, 1990. Narrator, The Giants of Philosophy: Plato, Knowledge Products, 1990. Narrator, The Giants of Philosophy: St. Augustine, Knowledge Products, 1990. Narrator, The Giants of Philosophy: St. Thomas Aquinas, Knowledge Products, 1990. Narrator, The Giants of Philosophy: Immanuel Kant, Knowledge Products, 1990. Narrator, The Giants of Philosophy: Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegal, Knowledge Products, 1990. Narrator, The Giants of Philosophy: Arthur Schopenhauer, Knowledge Products, 1990. Narrator, The Snows of Kilimanjaro, HarperAudio, 1998.

Television Work; Movies: Producer, Treasure Island, TNT, 1990. Director, A Man for All Seasons, TNT, 1998. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) Proculeuis, Antony and Cleopatra, Martin Beck Theatre, 1947. State of the Union, Thomas Wolfe Memorial Theatre, 1947. The Glass Menagerie, Thomas Wolfe Memorial Theatre, 1947. Glenn Campbell, Leaf and Bough, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1949. A2, Cock-a-Doodle-Doo, Lenox Hill Playhouse, NY, 1949. John Clitherow, Design for a Stained Class Window, Mansfield Theatre, New York City, 1950. The Traitor, 1952. Doug Roberts, Mister Roberts, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1960. Kell, The Tumbler, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1960. Sir Thomas Moore, A Man for All Seasons, Mill Run Playhouse, Skokie, IL, 1965. John Proctor, The Crucible, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1972. Title role, Macbeth, Ahmanson Theatre, 1972. James Tyrone, Long Days Journey into Night, Ahmanson Theatre, 1977. Sir Thomas Moore, A Man for All Seasons, Ahmanson Theatre, 1980. Sherlock Holmes, The Crucifer of Blood, Ahmanson Theatre, 1980. McLeod, Detective Story, Ahmanson Theatre, 1984. Captain Queeg, The Caine Mutiny Court Martial, Queen's Theatre, London, 1985. A Man for All Seasons, c. 1987. Love Letters, Theatre Royal, London, 1999.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Antony and Cleopatra (also known as Antoine et Cleopatre and Marco Antoni y Cleopatra; based on the play by William Shakespeare), Rank, 1973. Television: (Original material) Charlton Heston Presents the Bible, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Books: The Actor's Life: Journals, 1956-1976, Dutton, 1978. Beijing Diary, Simon and Schuster, 1990. In the Arena: An Autobiography, Simon and Schuster, 1995. To Be A Man—Letters to My Grandson, Simon and Schuster, 1997. Charlton Heston Presents the Bible, GT, 1997. (With Jean-Pierre Isbouts) Charlton Heston''s Hollywood: 50 Years in American Film, 1998. The Courage to Be Free, 2000.

Stage Work: Director, Kiss and Tell, Thomas Wolfe Memorial Theatre, Asheville, NC, 1947. Radio Appearances: Double Indemnity, 1952. Narrator, Kaleidoscope, 1953.

Contributor of articles to such periodicals as National Review and American Film. 68

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

HOFFMAN Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. First Artists Productions, founder (with Steve McQueen, Paul Newman, Sidney Poitier, and Barbra Streisand), 1969; appeared in television commercial for Volkswagen, 1966, and E! Entertainment Television, 2002; previously worked as an attendant at a psychiatric institution, a toy demonstrator at a department store, janitor, typist, dishwasher, demonstrator at Macy's toy department, and a waiter.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, New Revision Series, Volume 57, Gale, 1997. Crowther, Bruce, Charlton Heston: The Epic Presence, Columbus, 1986. Druxman, Michael B., Charlton Heston, Pyramid, 1976. Munn, Michael, Charlton Heston, St. Martin's, 1986. Newsmakers 1999, Gale Group, 1999. Rovin, Jeff, The Films of Charlton Heston, Citadel, 1977. Sf. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000. Williams, John, The Films of Charlton Heston, BCW Publishing, 1977.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, best actor, 1966, for The Journey of the Fifth Horse; Drama Desk Award, Vernon Rice Award, and Theatre World Award, 1967, all for Eh?; Academy Award nomination, best actor, Golden Globe Award, best new male film star of the year, Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, Golden Laurel Award nomination, male comedy performance, 1968, Film Award, best newcomer, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1969, all for The Graduate; Golden Laurel 2nd place, male new face, 1968; Golden Laurel 2nd place, male star, 1970; Drama Desk Award, outstanding performance, 1969, for Jimmy Shine; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—musical/comedy, 1970, for John and Mary; Academy Award nomination, best actor, Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—drama, Golden Laurel Award, male dramatic performance, David Award, best foreign actor, 1970, all for Midnight Cowboy; Film Award, best film actor in a leading role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1970, for Midnight Cowboy and John and Mary; Hasting Pudding Theatricals, Man of the Year, 1972; Golden Laurel Award, best star—male, 1971; Golden Laurel 3rd place, best comedy performance—male, 1971, Film Award nomination, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1972, both for Little Big Man; Academy Award nomination, best actor, Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor—drama, 1975, Film Award nomination, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1976, both for Lenny; Golden Globe Award nomination, best motion picture actor— drama, 1977, for Marathon Man; Film Award nominations, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1977, for All the President's Men and Marathon Man; Academy Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, New York Film Critics Circle Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, all best actor, Golden Globe Award, best motion picture actor—drama, David Award, best foreign actor, David di Donatello Awards, 1980, Film Award nomination, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1981, all for Kramer vs. Kramer; Academy Award nomination, best actor, New York Film Critics Circle, best actor, Golden Globe Award, best actor in a motion picture—comedy/musical, National Society of Film Critics, Film Award (with others), best film actor in a leading role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best actor,

Periodicals: New Republic, October 30, 1995, pp. 43-46. People Weekly, June 22, 1998, p. 13; August 26, 2002, p. 62. Time, July 6, 1998, pp. 44-47. U.S. News & World Report, May 19, 1997, p. 16.

HOFFMAN, Dustin1937(Stan Etic) PERSONAL Full name, Dustin Lee Hoffman; born August 8, 1937, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Harry (a set decorator and furniture salesman) and Lillian (a jazz pianist; maiden name, Gold) Hoffman; married Anne Byrne (a ballet dancer), May 3, 1969 (divorced, 1980); married Lisa Gottsegen, October 21, 1980; children: (first marriage) Karina (stepdaughter), Jenna (an actress and photographer); (second marriage) Jacob, Rebecca, Max, Alexandra. Education: Trained for the stage at the Pasadena Playhouse, 1958, and with Barney Brown, Lonny Chapman, and Lee Strasberg; studied at Los Angeles Conservatory of Music and Santa Monica College. Addresses: Office—c/o Punch Productions, 11661 San Vicente Blvd., Suite 222, Los Angeles, CA 90049; c/o Neverland Production Office, Shepperton Studios, Shepperton, Middlesex TW17 OQD, England. Agent— Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212; Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—c/o Firm, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 212, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Wolf-Kasteler & Associates, 335 N. Maple Dr., Suite 351, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Contact—c/o 31054 Broadbeach Rd., Malibu, CA 90265; c/o 335 N. Maple Dr., Suite 351, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

69

HOFFMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

1983, all for Tootsie; Drama Desk Award, best actor in a play, 1984, for the stage version of Death of a Salesman; Emmy Award, outstanding actor in a miniseries or special, Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding drama/comedy special, Golden Globe award, best actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1986, all for the television version of Death of a Salesman; Academy Award, Golden Berlin Bear, Berlin Film Festival, both best actor, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—drama, David Award, best foreign actor, 1989, and Film Award nomination, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1990, all for Rain Man; People's Choice Award, favorite dramatic motion picture actor, 1989; Honorary Golden Berlin Bear, 1989; People's Choice Award, world-favorite motion picture actor, 1990; honorary A.A. degree, Santa Monica College, 1989; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—comedy/musical, 1992, for Hook; decorated Officer, Order of Arts and Letters, France, 1995; Golden Lion Award, Venice Film Festival, 1996; Cecil B. DeMille Award, Golden Globe Award, 1997; Britannia Award, 1997, for excellence in film; Academy Award nomination, best actor, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—comedy/musical, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture—comedy or musical, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role, 1998, all for Wag the Dog; Life Achievement Award, American Film Institute, 1999; Daytime Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding children's special, 2000, for The Devil's Arithmetic; Barrymore Award, Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild, 2002; Distinguished Actor Award, Costume Designers Guild Award, 2002; Golden Camera Lifetime Achievement Award, 2003; Empire Award, 2003, for lifetime achievement; Peter Owens Award, San Francisco International Film Festival, 2003.

Louis Dega, Papillon, Allied Artists, 1973. Lenny Bruce (title role), Lenny, United Artists, 1974. Carl Bernstein, All the President's Men, Warner Bros., 1976. Thomas Babington "Babe" Levy, Marathon Man, Paramount, 1976. Max Dembo, Straight Time, Cinerama, 1978. Wally Stanton, Agatha, Warner Bros., 1979. Ted Kramer, Kramer vs. Kramer, Columbia, 1979. Michael Dorsey/Dorothy Michaels, Tootsie, Columbia, 1982. (In archive footage) Thomas Levy (segment Marathon Man), Terror in the Aisles (also known as Time for Terror), 1984. Private Conversations, 1986. Chuck Clark, Ishtar, Columbia, 1987. Raymond Babbitt, Rain Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1988. Vito McMullen, Family Business, TriStar, 1989. Mumbles, Dick Tracy, Buena Vista, 1990. Captain James Hook (title role), Hook, TriStar, 1991. Dutch Schultz, Billy Bathgate, Buena Vista, 1991. Bernie LaPlante, Hero (also known as Accidental Hero), Columbia, 1992. (In archive footage) Peter, La class americaine (also known as Le grand detournement), 1993. Himself, Jonas in the Desert, 1994. Himself, Midnight Cowboy Revisited, 1994. Colonel Sam Daniels, M.D., Outbreak, Warner Bros., 1995. Walt "Teach" Teacher, American Buffalo, Samuel Goldwyn, 1996. Danny Snyder, Sleepers, Warner Bros., 1996. Max Brackett, Mad City, Warner Bros., 1997. Stanley Motss, Wag the Dog, New Line Cinema, 1997. Dr. Norman Goodman, Sphere, Warner Bros., 1998. (In archive footage) Himself/Shylock, Shylock, 1999. Himself, Film-Fest DVD: Issue 1-Sundance, 1999. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Willy Loman, Being John Malkovich, USA Films, 1999. The conscience, The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (also known as Joan of Arc and Jeanne d'Arc), Columbia, 1999. Voice, Tuesday (animated short film), 2001. Himself, Finding the Truth: The Making of "Kramer vs. Kramer," 2001. Himself, The Directors: Wolfgang Petersen, Wellsprung Media, 2001. (Uncredited; in archive footage) The Kid Stays in the Picture, USA Films, 2002. Ben Floss, Moonlight Mile, Buena Vista, 2002. King, Confidence, 2003. Wendell Rohr, The Runaway Jury, Twentieth CenturyFox, 2003.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Hap, The Tiger Makes Out, Columbia, 1967. Ben Braddock, The Graduate, Embassy, 1967. Jack Fisher, Madigan's Millions (also known as El millon de Madigan, Madigan's Million, and Un dollaro per 7 vigliacci), American International, 1968. John, John and Mary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. Enrico "Ratso" Rizzo, Midnight Cowboy, United Artists,

1969. Jack Crabb, Little Big Man, National General, 1970. Georgie Soloway, Who Is Harry Kellerman, and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things about Me?, National General, 1971. David Sumner, Straw Dogs, Cinerama, 1971. Title role, Alfredo, Alfredo, Paramount, 1973.

Film Work: Director and producer, Straight Time, Cinerama, 1978. Producer, A Walk on the Moon, Miramax, 1999. Producer, The Furies, 1999. 70

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

HOFFMAN Interviewee, Gene Hackman: Portrait of an Artist, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Himself, AFI's 100 Years ... 100 Movies, CBS, 1998. To Life! America Celebrates Israel's 50th, CBS, 1998. Host, Warner Bros. Story: No Guts, No Glory: 75 Years of Award Winners, TNT, 1998. Honoree, A Salute to Dustin Hoffman (also known as The 27th American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Dustin Hoffman), 1999. Himself, API's 100 Years ... 700 Stars, CBS, 1999. Interviewee, The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc, History Channel, 1999. Himself, API's 100 Years, 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Movies, CBS, 2000. A Home for the Holidays with Mariah Carey, CBS, 2001. Narrator, Goldwyn, PBS, 2001. Interviewee, Dustin Hoffman: First in His Class, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Come Together: A Night for John Lennon's Words & Music, TNT and The WB, 2001. API Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Barbra Streisand, Fox, 2001. (Uncredited; in archive footage) Himself, Reel Radicals: The Sixties Revolution in Film, 2002. (Uncredited) Himself, Inside the Playboy Mansion, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. Himself, There's Only One Paul McCartney, BBC, 2002. Himself, 75 Years of the Academy Awards: An Unofficial History, BBC, 2003.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Benedict Arnold, Liberty's Kids (also known as Liberty Kid), PBS, 2002. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Host of introductory segments, Strokes of Genius, 1984. Himself, 30 Years of Billy Connolly, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Narrator/father, The Point, ABC, 1971. Milquetoast the cross-dressing cockroach, A Wish for Wings That Work, 1991. (Uncredited) Presenter, The Devil's Arithmetic, Showtime, 1999. Television Appearances; Pilots: Arthur Greene, Higher and Higher, Attorneys at Law, CBS, 1968. Interviewee, New York at the Movies, Arts and Entertainment, 2002. Television Appearances; Specials: Mario Thomas and Friends in Free to Be ... You and Me, ABC, 1974. Bette Midler—Ol' Red Hair Is Back, NBC, 1977. Night of 100 Stars, 1982. TV's Censored Bloopers, 1984. The Night of WO Stars II, 1985. Private Conversations: On the Set of "Death of a Salesman," (also known as Private Conversations: The Making of the Television Adaptation of "Death of a Salesman" with Dustin Hoffman), PBS, 1985. Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman (also known as Der Tod eines Handlungreisenden), CBS, 1985. Himself, The Ultimate Stuntman: A Tribute to Dar Robinson, 1987. The 3rd Annual Hollywood Insider Academy Awards Special, USA Network, 1989. Narrator, Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt, HBO, 1989. Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special, ABC, 1990. Oprah: Behind the Scenes, ABC, 1992. Himself, Muhammad Ali's 50th Birthday Celebration, ABC, 1992. In a New Light, ABC, 1992. In a New Light '93, ABC, 1993. Himself, Aretha Franklin: Duets, Fox, 1993. Voice, Earth and the American Dream, HBO, 1993. Comic Relief VI, HBO, 1994. Inside the Academy Awards, 1995. The American Film Institute Salute to Steven Spielberg, NBC, 1995. The First Hundred Years: A Celebration of American Movies, HBO, 1995. Himself, The American Film Institute Salute to Clint Eastwood, 1996.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 23rd Tony Awards, 1969. The 52nd Annual Academy Awards, 1980. The 61st Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1989. The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1990. The 44th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1990. Presenter, The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1991. Presenter, Walt Disney Presents the American Teacher Awards, The Disney Channel, 1992. Presenter, The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. The 68th Annual Academy Awards, 1996. The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 24th Annual People's Choice Awards, 1998. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 13th Annual American Comedy Awards, Fox, 1999. Presenter, Sports Illustrated's Sportsman of the Year 2000, CBS, 2000. Himself, The Orange British Academy Film Awards, 2000. Himself, The 73rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2001. 71

HOFFMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 C. Couch (Babboon), In the Jungle of Cities, Theatre Company of Boston, 1964. Nicholas Trilestski, A Country Scandal, Theatre Company of Boston, 1964. Ben, The Dumbwaiter, Theatre Company of Boston, 1964. Bert Hudd, The Room, Theatre Company of Boston, 1964. Pozzo, Waiting for Godot, Theatre Company of Boston, 1964. Zapo, Picnic on the Battlefield, Theatre Company of Boston, 1964. Hugo, Dirty Hands, Theatre Company of Boston, 1964. Peter, The Cocktail Party, Theatre Company of Boston, 1964. Frankie, Three Men on a Horse, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1964. Immanuel, Harry, Noon and Night, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1966. Zoditch, The Journey of the Fifth Horse, American Place Theatre, 1966. Title role, "The Old Jew," Max, "Reverberations," and Jax, "Fragments," Fragments (triple-bill), Berkshire Theatre Festival, Stockbridge, MA, 1966. Valentine Bross, Eh?, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1966. Title role, Jimmy Shine, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1968. Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1984. The Night of 100 Stars II, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. Shy lock, The Merchant of Venice, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1989, then 46th Street Theatre, New York

Presenter, The 2001 Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2001. Presenter, The 7th Annual Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Fox, 2001. Keynote speaker, API Awards 2001, CBS, 2002. Himself, The Orange British Academy Film Awards, 2002. Himself, The 45th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 2003. Himself, The 75th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Sweet Prince of Delancey Street," Naked City, ABC, 1961. Robert Burke, "The Voices of Death," The Defenders, 1962. "Barefoot on a Bed of Coals," Naked City, ABC, 1963. "A Matter of Law and Disorder," The Defenders, CBS, 1965. "The Heroine," The Doctors and the Nurses (also known as The Nurses), CBS, 1965. "The Star Wagon," N.E.T Playhouse, National Educational Television (now PBS), 1966. Zoditch, "The Journey of the Fifth Horseman," N.E.I Playhouse, National Educational Television (now PBS), 1966. "The Trap of Solid Gold," ABC Stage '67, ABC, 1967. Champlin on Film, syndicated, 1989. (As Sam Etic) Voice of Mr. Bergstrom, "Lisa's Substitute," The Simpsons, Fox, 1991. "Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey," American Masters, PBS, 1992. The Entertainment Business, Bravo, 1998. Himself, Talk Soup, El Entertainment Television, 1998. Himself, "Today Is a Good Day: Remembering Chief Dan George," Life and Times, CBC, 1999. Late Show with David Letterman, 1999. Himself, Mad TV, Fox, 2001. Himself, "Wetten dass ... ? aus Leipzig," Wetten, dass ...?, 2002. Himself/Jonny Regan, V Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2002, 2003. Himself, Festival Pass with Chris Gore, 2002. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2003.

City, 1989-1990. Also appeared on Broadway in The Subject Was Roses; appeared off-Broadway in A View from the Bridge. Stage Work: Director, Jimmy Shine, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1968. Director, All over Town, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1974. Coproducer, Death of a Salesman, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1984.

Television Work: Executive producer, Death of a Salesman (special), CBS, 1985. Executive producer, Devil's Arithmetic (movie), Showtime, 1999.

RECORDINGS Albums: Young Ben, Death of a Salesman, Caedmon, 1968.

Stage Appearances: Ridzinski, A Cook for Mr. General, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1961. Clov, Endgame, Theatre Company of Boston, Boston, MA, 1964. Dunlavin, The Quare Fellow, Theatre Company of Boston, 1964.

WRITINGS Television Specials: Additional written material, Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special, ABC, 1990. 72

HOGAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Awards, Honors: Named star presenter of the year, Advertising Age Awards, 1986; Golden Globe Award, best actor in a comedy or musical film, Academy Award nomination, best screenplay, and Film Award nominations, best actor and best original screenplay (with others), British Academy of Film and Television Arts, all 1987, for "Crocodile!' Dundee; ShoWest Award, male star of the year, National Association of Theatre Owners, 1987; member, Order of Australia.

Songs: Wrote "Shooting the Breeze." OTHER SOURCES Books: Brode, Douglas, The Films of Dustin Hoffman, Citadel Press, 1988. Dworkin, Susan, Making Tootsie: A Film Study with Dustin Hoffman and Sydney Pollack, NewMarket Press, 1983. Lenburg, Jeff, Dustin Hoffman, Hollywood's Anti-Hero, St. Martin's Press, 1983. St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Third delivery man, Fatty Finn, 1980. Michael J. "Mick7"Crocodile" Dundee, "Crocodile" Dundee, Paramount, 1986. Michael J. "MickVCrocodile" Dundee, "Crocodile" Dundee II, Paramount, 1988. Terry Dean/Bonzo Burger man, Almost an Angel, Paramount, 1990. Jack, Maniac Warriors, American International Pictures Home Video, 1992. Lightning Jack Kane, Lightning Jack (also known as To Be an Outlaw), Savoy Pictures, 1994. Porter, Flipper, Universal, 1996. Michael J. "Mick"/"Crocodile" Dundee, Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles, Paramount, 2001.

Periodicals: American Film, December, 1988, p. 20. Entertainment Weekly, March 4, 1994, p. 46; fall, 1996, p. 69. New York Times, December 16, 1979; December 21, 1982; December 10, 1989. New York Times Magazine, March 18, 1984. People Weekly, January 17, 1983; May 25, 1987; March 20, 1995, p. 144; March 16, 1998, p. 138. Rolling Stone, February 3, 1983. Saturday Review, January/February, 1986. Time, December 3, 1979. World Press Review, April, 1997, p. 37.

Film Work; Executive Producer: "Crocodile!' Dundee II, Paramount, 1988. Almost an Angel, Paramount, 1990. Lightning Jack (also known as To Be an Outlaw), Savoy Pictures, 1994.

HOGAN, Paul 1939(?)Film Work; Other: Director, The Humpty Dumpty Man, 1989. Producer, Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles, Paramount, 2001.

PERSONAL Born October 8, 1939 (some sources cite 1940), in Lightning Ridge, New South Wales, Australia; married Noelene, 1958 (divorced, 1981), remarried, 1982 (divorced, 1989); married Linda Kozlowski (an actress), May 5, 1990; children: (first marriage) Lauren, Scott, Clay, Todd, Bret; (second marriage) Chance (son). Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. ManagerMike Cutler, DMG, 505 North Robertson Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Television Appearances; Specials: Hoges, Hogan in London, [England], 1975. Inside Television, ABC, 1987. Australia Live: Celebration of a Nation, Nine Network (Australia), 1988. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1988. Planet Hollywood Salutes the Top 10 Comedy Movies of All-Time, Fox, 1995. (In archive footage) The 100 Greatest TV Ads, Channel Four (England), 2000.

Career: Actor, producer, and writer. JP Productions, cofounder, 1972, partner, 1972—. Appeared in television commercials for the Australian Tourist Commission, Foster's beer, Subaru Outback vehicles, and Winfield cigarettes. Also worked as bridge rigger, prizefighter, construction worker, and in sales.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Late Night with David Letterman, 1986. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1990. Late Night with David Letterman, 1996. Rove Live, Ten Network (Australia), 2001. TV Total, 2001. 73

HOLMES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Television Scripts: The Paul Hogan Show (series), Nine Network (Australia), beginning 1973, then syndicated, beginning 1981. Hogan in London (special), [England], 1975.

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, 2001. Enough Rope with Andrew Denton, ABC, 2003. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Cohost, The 59th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1987. Presenter, Nickelodeon's 14th Annual Kids' Choice Awards, Nickelodeon, 1995. The 58th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2001.

ADAPTATIONS The film Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles was based on characters created by Hogan.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Private Pat Cleary, ANZACS: The War Down Under (also known as Anzacs), syndicated, 1987. Himself, Biker-Jens Down Under, 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Movieline, June, 2001, pp. 82-85. People Weekly, June 13, 1988, p. 102. Playboy, July, 1988, p. 59. Prevue, March, 1991, p. 25. TV Guide, April 21, 2001, pp. 26-28. Variety, May 12, 2003, p. 11.

Television Appearances; Other: Contestant, New Faces [Australia], 1972. Host, The Paul Hogan Show (series), Nine Network (Australia), beginning 1973, then syndicated, beginning 1981. Shane, Floating Away (movie), Showtime, 1998.

HOLMES, Katie 1978Commentator on the Australian series A Current Affair, 1970s.

PERSONAL

Television Work; Series:

Full name, Kate Noelle Holmes; born December 18, 1978, in Toledo, OH; daughter of Martin (an attorney) and Kathy (a homemaker) Holmes. Education: Attended Columbia University, 2000. Avocational Interests: Running.

Producer, The Paul Hogan Show, Nine Network (Australia), beginning 1973, then syndicated, beginning 1981. Stage Appearances: Paul Hogan's America (solo show), 1991.

Addresses: Agent—Brandt Joel, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Baker Wynokur Ryder, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., 6th Floor W., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

RECORDINGS

Career: Actress. Appeared in print and television commercials for Gamier hair coloring.

Videos: Oscar's Greatest Moments: 1971 to 1991, 1992.

Awards, Honors: Saturn Award nomination, best performance by a younger actor or actress, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, and MTV Movie Award, best breakthrough female performance, both 1999, for Disturbing Behavior; MTV Movie Award nomination, best kiss (with Barry Watson), 2000, for Teaching Mrs. Tingle.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Ken Shade and John Cornell) "Crocodile?' Dundee, Paramount, 1986. (With Bret Hogan) "Crocodile!' Dundee II, Paramount, 1988. Vicious, SVS Films, 1988. The Humpty Dumpty Man, 1989. Almost an Angel, Paramount, 1990. Lightning Jack (also known as To Be an Outlaw), Savoy Pictures, 1994.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Josephine "Joey" Potter, Dawson's Creek, The WB, 1998-2003. 74

HOSTETTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 RECORDINGS

Voice of Sagittarius for Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules), syndicated.

Music Videos: Appeared in "Got You (Where I Want You)" by the Flys, 1998; "Kiss Me" by Sixpence None the Richer, 1999; "Crazy for This Girl" by Evan and Jordan; and "Tongue Tied" by Eve 6.

Television Appearances; Specials: Dawson's Creek: Behind the Scenes, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. MTV's New Year's Eve Live, MTV, 1998. Seventeen: The Faces for Fall, The WB, 1998. Josephine "Joey" Potter, Songs from Dawson's Creek, 1999. Teen People's 21 Hottest Stars under 21, ABC, 1999. Host, Christmas in Washington, TNT, 2002. MTV Presents Teen People Magazine's 25 Hottest Stars under 25, MTV, 2003.

Albums: (With others) Holiday Man, Trauma Records, 1998. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, June 26, 1998, p. 72. Femme Fatales, October, 1998, pp. 4, 61. Harper's Bazaar, July, 1998, pp. 120-21. In Style, September, 2002, pp. 502-03. Interview, March, 2000, p. 174. Jane, October, 2000, pp. 144-47. Life, March, 1999, pp. 50-51. Mademoiselle, April, 1999, pp. 125-26. Movieline, October, 2002, pp. 50-55, 90. People Weekly, February 10, 2003, p. 77; May 12, 2003, p. 93. Rolling Stone, September 17, 1998. Seventeen, March, 1998, pp. 159-60, 238. Teen, August, 1998, pp. 58-59. Teen People, June, 1998, p. 39; September, 1998, pp. 94-96, 98, 100; June, 1999, p. 60. TV Guide, March, 1998, pp. 18-25; January 16, 1999, pp. 32-36; September 28, 2002, p. 44. Us, May, 1998, pp. 61, 64. YM, September, 1998, pp. 114-15, 118, 121.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 50th Emmy Awards, NBC, 1998. Presenter, The 11th Annual Kids' Choice Awards, Nickelodeon, 1998. 1998 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1998. 1999 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1999. Presenter, 2000 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2000. 2002 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Guest, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 1998. Guest, Late Show with David Letterman, multiple appearances, between 1998 and 2001. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 2001. Guest, Revealed with Jules Asner, E! Entertainment Television, 2002. TRL, 2002. Guest, Last Call with Carson Daly, 2002. Guest, V Graham Norton, 2003. Also appeared on All Access.

HOSTETTER, John

Film Appearances: Libbets Casey, The Ice Storm, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Rachel Wagner, Disturbing Behavior, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1998. Claire Montgomery, Go, Columbia/TriStar, 1999. Leigh Ann Prescott (some sources cite Leigh Ann Watson), Teaching Mrs. Tingle (also known as Killing Mrs. Tingle), Miramax/Dimension Films, 1999. Joey Potter, Muppets from Space, Columbia, 1999. Hannah Green, Wonder Boys (also known as Die Wonder Boys), Paramount, 2000. Jessica King, The Gift, Paramount, 2000. Herself, The Gift: A Look Inside (short documentary), 2001. Katie Burke, Abandon, Paramount, 2002. Pamela McFadden, Phone Booth, Twentieth CenturyFox, 2003. Nurse Mills, The Singing Detective, Paramount, 2003. April Burns, Pieces of April, United Artists, 2003.

PERSONAL Career: Actor and voice artist. Also credited as John Horstetter. CREDITS Film Appearances: Worker, The In-Laws, Warner Bros., 1979. Poet, Heart Beat, Orion, 1980. Tuck, Knightriders, Media Home Entertainment, 1981. Quirk, Best Defense, Paramount, 1984. Aerospace engineer, Into the Night, Universal, 1985. Reese, Heartbreak Ridge, Warner Bros., 1986. Adams, Leonard Part 6, Columbia, 1987. 75

HOSTETTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

CID agent, No Way Out, Orion, 1987. Stiles, Beverly Hills Cop II, Paramount, 1987. Voice of David L. Kasnerbogen (Bazooka), G.I. Joe: The Movie (animated; also known as Action Force: The Movie), Marvel Productions/Sunbow Productions, 1987. Elvis impersonator, "Rigoletto," Aria, Miramax, 1988. Voice of dirigible captain, Kiki's Delivery Service (animated; English language-version of Majo no takkyubin)f Buena Vista Home Video, 1989. Voice of the boss, Tenku no shiro Rapyuta (animated; also known as Castle in the Sky and Laputa: Castle in the Sky), English-language version, Streamline Pictures, 1989. Veteran police officer, The People under the Stairs (also known as Wes Craven's The People under the Stairs), Universal, 1991. Football coach, Class Act, Warner Bros., 1992. Matt, Wilder Napalm, TriStar, 1993. Second man, Every Breath, Columbia/TriStar, 1993. Ben, Love Affair (also known as The Affair), Warner Bros., 1994. Voice of Gush Hassam, Final Fantasy: Legend of the Crystals, English-language version, Urban Vision Entertainment, 1994. Voice of Honda, Tekkaman Blade 2 (animated), English-language version, Urban Vision, 1994. Voice of boss, Biohunter, English-language version, Urban Vision Entertainment, 1995. Voice of Detective Kumazawa, Twilight of the Dark Master, English-language version, Urban Vision Entertainment, 1997. Bolian officer, Star Trek: Insurrection (also known as Sfar Trek 9), Paramount, 1998. Sam, Time Share (also known as Bitter Suite), 2000. Voice of Polk, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, Englishlanguage version, Urban Vision Entertainment, 2001.

Television Appearances; Movies: First New Jersey reporter, Second Serve, CBS, 1986. Mr. Harmon, The Leftovers, ABC, 1986. Sergeant, A Winner Never Quits, ABC, 1986. Mr. Moreland, The Stepford Children, NBC, 1987. News director, The Betty Ford Story, ABC, 1987. Johnny, Rock 'n' Roll Mom, ABC, 1988. Reverend, An Eight Is Enough Wedding, NBC, 1989. Mr. Fitsky, Frogs!, PBS, 1991. Plainclothes police officer, Baby of the Bride, NBC, 1991. Colonel Thomas DuBose, Roswell (also known as Incident at Roswell and Roswell: The U.F.O. CoverUp), Showtime, 1994. Detective Larry Parkins, The Secretary, CBS, 1995. John Adams (some sources cite John Kitts), Our Son, the Matchmaker, CBS, 1996. Cornelius Ashland, Murder, She Wrote: The Last Free Man, CBS, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Police officer, 'Trust Doesn't Rust/' Knight Rider, NBC, 1982. "Check and Mate/' Dallas, CBS, 1983. "Saved by the Bells," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1983. Bus driver, "Grand Theft Auto," T J. Hooker, ABC, 1984. Heckler, "Ladies' Man," Family Ties, NBC, 1984. Jim King, "Twas the Episode before Christmas," Moonlighting, ABC, 1985. Officer Zellitch, "Vulnerable," Knots Landing, CBS, 1985. Police officer, "On Golden Girls," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1985. Minister, "Bonds of Steele," Remington Steele, NBC, 1986. Passenger, "True Confessions," Hunter, NBC, 1986. Anchorperson, "Walking on Air," Family Ties, NBC, 1987. Whitehall, "The Power Brokers: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, NBC, 1987. "Lovers and Other Liars," Dallas, CBS, 1987. "Support Your Local Shifflet," Newhart, CBS, 1987. Agent Rand, "Tuscany Venus," Falcon Crest, CBS, 1988. Satch, "Tony and the Dreamtones," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1988. Burt, "Double Identity—November 9, 1965," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1989. Man, "Gambling for Meat," Coach, ABC, 1989. William Forrester, "Captain Hurt," LA. Law, NBC, 1989. Bruno, "I Know That You Know," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1990. Engineer, "The Pro," Matlock, NBC, 1990. Officer Shaheun, "Late Night Callers," The Trials of Rosie O'Neill, CBS, 1990. Chief of detectives, "Home Again, Home Again," Knots Landing, CBS, 1991. Dave Mills, "Be My Baby," The Flash, CBS, 1991.

Film Work; Additional Voices: Gen 13, Hollywood Pictures, 1998. Mononoke-hime (also known as Princess Mononoke), Miramax, 1999. Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Ramhorn, Transformers (animated; also known as Super God Robot Force, The Transformers, Transformers: Generation 1, Transformers: 2010, and Tatake! Cho robot seimeitai Transformers), syndicated, 1985. Voice of David L. Kasnerbogen (Bazooka), G.I. Joe (animated; also known as G.I. Joe: A Great American Hero), 1985 and 1990-1992. John the stage manager, a recurring role, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1988-1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ralph Cooper, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. 76

HOWARD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding children's performance, 1982, for Through the Magic Pyramid.

Newscaster, "Stocks and Bondages," Top of the Heap, Fox, 1991. Satch, "Between a Rock and a Hard Place," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1991. Sergeant Rudley Lee, "The Hood," MacGyver, ABC, 1991. Sergeant Rudley Lee, "Walking Dead," MacCyver, ABC, 1991. Chef, "Brown Appetit," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. Stage manager, "The Ways and Means," Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1997. Voice of Jake, "When One Door Closes...," Spicy City (animated), HBO, 1997. Mike Brookhurst, "The Martin Baker Fan Club," JAG, NBC, 1998. The younger Mr. Newton, "Shades of Gray," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1998. Horserider, "Say a Little Prayer for Me," 7th Heaven, The WB, 2000. Colonel Quentin Massey, "Maltaka Files," Sheena, syndicated, 2002.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Prewitt, Frontier Woman, 1955. (Uncredited) Oscar Jackson, The Music Man, Warner Bros., 1962. Village of the Giants, Embassy, 1965. Reggie, The Desert Raven, 1965. Harry, An Eye for an Eye (also known as Talion), Embassy, 1966. Tater Coughlin, Gentle Giant, Paramount, 1967. (Uncredited) Sheriff, Cool Hand Luke, Warner Bros., 1967. Deed of Daring-Do, 1969. (Uncredited) Cleve, The Wild Country (also known as The Newcomers), 1971. Bloody Trail (also known as Montego), 1972. Salty, 1973. Roy Luther, Where the Lilies Bloom, United Artists, 1974. Irate farmer at council meeting, Chinatown, Paramount, 1974. Deputy Clerk, Eat My Dust!, New World, 1976. Wagonmaster, Un autre homme, une autre chance (also known as Another Man, Another Chance and Another Man, Another Woman), 1977. Howard Blacker, The Legend of Frank Woods, 1977. Ned Slinker, private detective, Grand Theft Auto, New World Pictures, 1977. Mr. No Legs (also known as The Amazing Mr. No Legs), 1981. First person, Airplane II: The Sequel, Paramount, 1982. Joseph Chesley, Love Letters (also known as My Love Letters and Passion Play), New World, 1983. McCullough, Splash, Buena Vista, 1984. Minister, The Lonely Guy, Universal, 1984. Mr. Spencer, Creator (also known as The Big Picture), Universal, 1985. Detective, Cocoon, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Mayor Zwart, Gung Ho (also known as Working Class Man), Paramount, 1986. Supermarket customer, Innerspace, Warner Bros., 1987. Robert Morrison, B.O.R.N. (also known as Merchants of Death), Movie Outfit, 1988. Vern, Trust Me, Cinecom, 1989. Tucker's Father, Listen to Me, Columbia, 1989. Chuck Feeney, Limit Up, MCEG, 1989. Glen Logan, Dark before Dawn, 1989. Detective, The 'Burbs, Universal, 1989. Dean at college, Parenthood, Universal, 1989. Detective Sturgis, Wishman, Monarch Home Video, 1991. Ninja negotiator, 9 1/2 Ninjas!, Republic, 1991. Tomlin, Far and Away, Universal, 1992.

Appeared in "Dapper Drew," an episode of FBI: The Untold Stories, ABC; also appeared in an episode of Arli$$, HBO. Television Appearances; Pilots: Chief, Once upon a Spy, ABC, 1980. FBI agent, The Sheriff and the Astronaut, CBS, 1984. Lieutenant Harris, Chain Letter, ABC, 1989. Parenthood, NBC, 1990. Television Work; Additional Voices; Series: Spawn (animated; also known as Todd McFarlane's Spawn), HBO, 1997-1999.

HOWARD, Ranee 1928-

PERSONAL Born November 17, 1928, in Oklahoma; son of Ron Howard (an actor, producer, director, writer); married Jean Speegle, 1949 (died September 2, 2000); married Judy O'Sullivan, June 29, 2001; children: (first marriage) Ron (an actor, producer, director, and writer), Clint (an actor). Addresses: Agent—The Agency, 1800 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 400, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor, writer, and producer. Appeared in television commercials for Chrysler and Disneyland, 2003. 77

HOWARD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Mr. Devreux, Universal Soldier, TriStar, 1992. Priest, Snapdragon, 1992. Elderly man, / Don't Buy Kisses Anymore, Skouras,

Geezer, D-Tox (also known as Eye See You and Im Auge der Angst), MCA/Universal, 2002. (Uncredited) Man in street, Spider-Man, Columbia, 2002. Doc Fisher, Legend of the Phantom Rider, 2002. Jumping for Joy, Visiplex, 2002. Circuit court judge, Death and Texas, 2003. Cash, Ghost Rock (also known as The Reckoning), Grizzly Peak, 2003.

1992. Ranee, Forced to Kill, PM Home Video, 1993. Sheriff Parker, Ticks (also known as Infested), Republic, 1993. Reverend Paxton, Ed and His Dead Mother (also known as Motherhood and Bon Appetit, Mama), 1993. Bald caddy, Fearless, Warner Bros., 1993. Farmer, Savate (also known as The Fighter), A-pix Entertainment, 1994. Employee, Children of the Corn III (also known as Children of the Com III: Urban Harvest), Dimension, 1994. Todd Brandell, Bigfoot: The Unforgettable Encounter, Republic, 1994. Alicia's doctor, The Paper, Universal, 1994. Old gentleman, The Cowboy Way, Universal, 1994. Stunt pilot Chuck, Terminal Velocity, Buena Vista,

Film Work: Stunts, Terminal Velocity, 1994. Television Appearances; Series: Henry Broomhauer, Gentle Ben, 1967. Charly Girabaldi, Driving Me Crazy, 2000.

1994.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sheriff Bill Smith, The Red Pony, NBC, 1973. Aaron, Locusts, ABC, 1974. Pap Finn, Huckleberry Finn, ABC, 1975. Mr. Bremmercamp, Cotton Candy (also known as Ron Howard's Cotton Candy), NBC, 1978. Mr. Murray, Flatbed Annie & Sweetiepie: Lady Truckers (also known as Flatbed Annie and Girls of the Road), CBS, 1979. Harry the bartender, The Kid from Left Field, NBC, 1979. Second pilot, Skyward (also known as Ron Howard's Skyward), NBC, 1980. Captain, Scout's Honor, NBC, 1980. Dr. Jewell, The Miracle of Kathy Miller, CBS, 1981. Coach Ramsdell, The Kid with the Broken Halo, NBC, 1982. Still photographer, Rita Hay worth: The Love Goddess, CBS, 1983. The Kid with the 200 I.Q., NBC, 1983. The Fantastic World of D. C Collins, NBC, 1984. Hank, Finder of Lost Loves, 1984. Mr. Bell, Scandal Sheet (also known as The Devil's Bed), ABC, 1985. Fireman Goodwin, Playing with Fire, NBC, 1985. Preacher, Return to Mayberry, NBC, 1986. Dr. Jennings, A Smoky Mountain Christmas, ABC, 1986. Bernie, Lucy & Desi: Before the Laughter, CBS, 1991. Polygraph man, Boris and Natasha, Showtime, 1992. Minute man 3, Runaway Daughters, Showtime, 1994. The janitor, Problem Child 3 (also known as Problem Child 3: Junior in Love), NBC, 1995. Stan Benson, The Colony, USA Network, 1995. Arnold Tooney, Jr., The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997. Jarvis Bean, Murder, She Wrote: South by Southwest, CBS, 1997. Blind man, Holiday in Your Heart, ABC, 1997.

Old Man McCoy, Ed Wood, Buena Vista, 1994. Priest, Little Giants, Warner Bros., 1994. Reverend, Apollo 13, Universal, 1995. Judge Bloom, Where the Truth Lies, Paramount, 1996. Mr. Johnson, Tiger Heart, PM Entertainment, 1996. Mayor Davies, Busted, 1996. Mr. Robbins, Sgt Bilko (also known as Sergeant Bilko), Universal, 1996. Chaplain, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Texan investor, Mars Attacks!, Warner Bros., 1996. Ralph Hargrove, Ghosts of Mississippi (also known as Ghosts of the Past), Sony, 1996. Hank, The Night Caller, Live Entertainment, 1997. Hote, Land of the Free, PM Entertainment, 1997. Farmer, Traveller, October Films, 1997. Reverend, Money Talks, New Line Cinema, 1997. Dr. Brown, The Lay of the Land (also known as The Student Affair), Northern Arts Entertainment, 1997. Max, The Sender, 1997. Mr. Lowry, Psycho, Universal, 1998. Husband, Small Soldiers, DreamWorks, 1998. Reverend Hatley, Chairman of the Board, Trimark,

1998. Arliss, Abilene, 1999. Ely the tractor driver, Happy, Texas, Miramax, 1999. Earl, Love & Sex, Lions Gate Films, 2000. Elderly timekeeper, How the Grinch Stole Christmas (also known as The Grinch and Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas), MCA/Universal, 2000. Mr. Houghton, Sparkle and Charm, Independent, 2000. Old man, Ping!, Initial Entertainment Group, 2000. Floyd Fryed, A Crack in the Floor, Norris Johnson, 2000. Bomb squad cop, Joe Dirt, Columbia, 2001. Feed the Earth spokesman, Rat Race, Paramount, 2001. White-haired patient, A Beautiful Mind, Universal, 2001. 78

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

HOWARD Guard, "Mork Meets Robin Williams," Mork & Mindy, 1981. Gifford, "The Voice: Part 2," Dynasty, 1984. Hank, "Maxwell Ltd: Finder of Lost Loves," Finder of Lost Loves, 1984. Fillmore, "Death Casts a Spell," Murder, She Wrote, 1984. "Deeds and Misdeeds," Dallas, 1985. "Smokey Mountain Requiem," Wiseguy, CBS, 1987. Fireman, "Heat Wave," Baywatch, NBC, 1989. Colonel, "Luthor Unleashed," The Adventures of Superboy, 1989. Richard Walton, "The King of Jazz," B. L. Stryker, ABC, 1989. Lamar, "Heart of a Champion—July 23, 1995," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1990. Joe, "The Lost Treasure of Tower 12," Baywatch, 1992. Blind man, "The Glasses," Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. Pa Keller, "Dottie's Back," A League of Their Own, CBS, 1993. Herman Van Dam, "Christmas of the Van Damned," Coach, ABC, 1993. Driver, "Murder with Mirrors," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. Des, "Surprise Party," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1994. Jeff Foster, "Parentnapping," Land's End, 1995. Farmer, "The Bottle Deposit," Seinfeld, NBC, 1996. Funeral director, "The Sandwich," Ink, CBS, 1996. Edwin, "Enemies," Married... with Children, Fox, 1996. David Sheridan, "Severed Dreams," Babylon 5, syndicated, 1996. Motel manager, "Full Metal Betsy," Melrose Place, 1996. David Sheridan, "Interludes and Examinations," Babylon 5, syndicated, 1996. David Sheridan, "Rising Star," Babylon 5, 1997. "Hot Winds," Baywatch Nights, 1997. Reverend, "How to Marry a Moron," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1997. Jarvis Bean, "South by Southwest," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1997. Mr. Filmore, "Putting Two 'n Two Together," Two of a Kind, ABC, 1998. Mr. Filmore, "Peeping Twins," Two of a Kind, ABC, 1998. Mr. Bell, "Bakersfield Blues," Clueless, UPN, 1998. Mr. Bell, "Back from Bakersfield," Clueless, UPN, 1998. Blind flower guy, "When Nina Met Elliott," Just Shoot Me!, NBC, 1999. Old man in park, "Help," 7th Heaven, The WB, 2000. Dean Faraday, "Witness for the Prostitution," Son of the Beach, 2000. Foreman, "Black Widow," The Huntress, USA Network, 2001. Marcus Rosco, "Carpe Noctem," Angel, The WB, 2001. Mr. Bailey, "Tuesday Comes Over," That 80''s Show, Fox, 2002.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Lieutenant Nelson, The Executioner's Song, NBC, 1982. Doc Wilson, The Thorn Birds, ABC, 1983. Ralph Lee, A Death in California (also known as Psychopath), ABC, 1985. Wilk, The Long Hot Summer, NBC, 1985. Frank Hill, Switched at Birth, NBC, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Court clerk, 'The Cast of the Sardonic Sergeant/' Perry Mason, CBS, 1958. "Promised Land/' Bat Masterson, 1959. Corporal, "Hit and Run," How to Marry a Millionaire, 1959. "Danny Meets Andy Griffith," Make Room for Daddy, 1960. Bus driver, "Cousin Virgil," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1962. Governor's chauffeur, "Barney and the Governor," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1963. Wilkerson, "The Bridge at Chalons," Combat!, 1963. Treasury agent, "A Black Day for Mayberry," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1963. Party guest, "The Rumor," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1964. Luka, "Ride a Cock-Horse to Laramie Cross," The Virginian, 1966. "The Intruders," The Monroes, 1966. "Killer Cougar," The Monroes, 1967. "Teaching the Tiger to Purr," The Monroes, 1967. "Two Worlds," Here Come the Brides, 1970. Mr. Mueller, "That Undiscovered Country ... ," Then Came Bronson, 1970. Judge Franklin, "Jenny," Gunsmoke, 1970. Sam, "A Time to Die," Bonanza, NBC, 1970. Cameraman, "The Boy Who Predicted Earthquakes," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971. Bogardus, "Shanklin," Bonanza, NBC, 1972. Sheriff Byrd, "The Hoots," Kung Fu, ABC, 1973. Dr. Mclvers, "The Thanksgiving Story," The Waltons, CBS, 1973. Dr. Mclvers, "The Birthday," The Waltons, CBS, 1974. Frank Benton, "In Performance of Duty," Gunsmoke, 1974. Dr. Mclvers, "The Venture," The Waltons, CBS, 1975. "Nightmare," The Rookies, 1975. Dr. Mclvers, "The Competition," The Waltons, CBS, 1975. Announcer, "Dance Contest," Happy Days, 1976. Simpson, "Quarantine," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1977. Fames, "The Magnificent Warriors," Battlestar Calactica, ABC, 1978. Ben Wilson, "Spunkless Spinky," Happy Days, 1978. "Who's Poppa?," Laverne & Shirley, 1979. Mr. Burkhart, "Here Comes the Bride, Again," Happy Days, 1979. "House Cleaners," Enos, 1981.

79

MUGGINS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Television Appearances; Pilots: Deputy, State Fair, CBS, 1976.

Addresses: Office—Radar Pictures, 10900 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1400, Los Angeles, CA 90024.

Appeared in "What's in a Name?/' the pilot episode of That Girl.

Career: Producer and film editor. Interscope Communications, Los Angeles, producer, beginning 1994; Radar Pictures, Los Angeles, producer.

Television Appearances; Specials: Myron Farrady, The Skating Rink, ABC, 1975. Counterattack: Crime in America, ABC, 1982. Mr. Sellers, The Drug Knot, CBS, 1986. The Letters from Moab, Showtime, 1991. 1998 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1998. Interviewee, Ron Howard: Hollywood's Favorite Son, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Interviewee, Andy of Mayberry: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2000.

CREDITS Film Editor: (With others) Big Girls Don't Cry ... They Get Even (also known as Stepkids), New Line Cinema, 1991. (With others) Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare, New Line Cinema, 1991. The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag, Buena Vista, 1992. Ghost in the Machine (also known as Deadly Terror), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Serial Mom, Savoy Pictures, 1994.

Television Producer; Movies: (With others) Cotton Candy (also known as Ron Howard's Cotton Candy), NBC, 1978. (With others) Through the Magic Pyramid (also known as Tut and Tuttle), NBC, 1981.

Film Producer: Boys, Buena Vista, 1996. Gridlock'd (also known as Gridlock and Gridlocked), Gramercy, 1997. (With others) Earl Watt, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. (With others) The 59-Story Crisis, Interscope Communications, 1998. Evil Alien Conquerors, RCV Film Distribution, 2002. How to Deal, New Line Cinema, 2003.

WRITINGS Television Movies: Through the Magic Pyramid (also known as Tut and Tuttle), NBC, 1981. Television Episodes: "Indianrockolis 500," The Flintstones, 1964. "Fred's Second Car," The Flintstones, 1965. (With Hoke Howell), "The Commitment," The Rookies, 1972.

Film Executive Producer: What Dreams May Come, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. Teaching Mrs. Tingle (also known as Killing Mrs. Tingle), Miramax/Dimension Films, 1999. Le Divorce, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2003.

Also wrote episodes of The Andy Griffith Show and Partridge Family: 2200 A.D., CBS. Screenplays: (With others) Grand Theft Auto, 1977.

HURLEY, Elizabeth 1965PERSONAL

HSIANG-FEI,Wu See WOO, John

Born June 10, 1965, in Basingstoke, England; father, an army officer; mother, Angela (an elementary schoolteacher); companion of Hugh Grant (an actor), 1986-2000; children: Damian Charles. Education: Attended London Studio Centre.

MUGGINS, Erica Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212; United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Contact—3 Cromwell Place, London SW 2JE, England.

PERSONAL Raised in Ann Arbor, Ml, and Southern California. Education: Hampshire College, B.A. 80

HURLEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Career: Actress, model, and producer. Estee Lauder, spokesmodel, 1995-c. 2000; Simian Films, cofounder (with Hugh Grant) and developer, 1995—. Appeared in many television commercials; previously a dancer with Vile Bodies, a dance troupe.

Julia, 'last Seen Wearing," Inspector Morse, Central-TV, 1988. Vicky Prentiss, "London, May 1916/' The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC, 1992. Guest, Late Show with David Letterman, 1997, 1999, 2002. "Wetten, dass... ? aus Dornbirn," Wetten, dass..?, 1999. Herself, "Elizabeth," The Job, ABC, 2001. Today, NBC, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Special Award, supporting actress of the year, ShoWest Convention, 1997; Blockbuster Entertainment Award, favorite actress in a comedy, 1998, for Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery; MTV Movie Award nomination, best dressed, 2001, for Bedazzled; DVD Premiere Award nomination, best actress, 2003, for Double Wham my.

Television Appearances; Movies: Christina, An Act of Will, 1989. Julia Latham, Death Has a Bad Reputation, 1990. Cecila Harrison, The Shamrock Conspiracy, UPN, 1995. Cecila Harrison, Harrison: Cry of the City, UPN, 1996.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Marietta, "Die tote Stadt," Aria, Virgin Vision, 1987. Claire Clairmont, Rowing with the Wind (also known as Remando al viento), Viking, 1988. Lou, Der Skipper (also known as Kill Cruise, Skipper— Bloody Atlantic, and The Storm), 1990. Natalie, The Orchid House, 1991. Emma Stapleton, El largo invierno (also known as The Long Winter and The Long Winter of '39), 1992. Sabrina Ritchie, Passenger 57, Warner Bros., 1992. Stephanie Lyell, Beyond Bedlam (also known as Nightscare), 1993. Antonia Dyer, Mad Dogs and Englishmen (also known as Shameless), 1993. Vanessa Kensington, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery, New Line Cinema, 1997. (Uncredited) Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's,

Television Appearances; Specials: Christabel Bielenberg (title role), "Christabel," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1989. Rosie Japhet, "Rumpole and the Barrow Boy," Mystery!, PBS, 1989. Lady Isabella Farthingdale, "Sharpe II," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1995. Host, The World of James Bond (also known as The World of 007), Fox, 1995. Happy Birthday Elizabeth—A Celebration of Life, ABC, 1997. The Making of a Mobster: 'Mickey Blue Eyes', 1999. VH1 Divas Live '99, VH1, 1999. Guest, The Comedy Central Roast of Denis Leary, Comedy Central, 2003.

1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Delilah, Samson and Delilah (also known as Die Bibel: Samson und Delila and Sansone e Dalila), TNT, 1996. Interviewee, The Human Face with John Cleese (documentary), The Learning Channel, 2001.

Karen, Dangerous Ground, New Line Cinema, 1997. Sandra, Permanent Midnight, Artisan Entertainment,

1998. Jill, Edtv, Universal, 1999. Brace Channing, My Favorite Martian, Buena Vista,

1999. Edtv: Caught in the Camera's Eye, 1999. Vanessa Kensington, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, New Line Cinema, 1999. Adaline Gunne, The Weight of Water (also known as Le poids de /'eau), Lions Gate, 2000. The devil, Bedazzled, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Dr. Ann Beamer, Double Whammy, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Anna Lockheart, Bad Boy (also known as Dawg), Dawg LLC, 2002. Sara Moore, Serving Sara (also known as Mann umstaendehalber abzugeben! Oder: Scheiden ist si/ess), Paramount, 2002.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The VH-1 Fashion Awards, VH1, 1996. Presenter, The VH-1 Fashion Awards, VH1, 1997. The ShoWest Awards, 1997. The VH1A/ogue Fashion Awards, VH1, 2000. OTHER SOURCES

Periodicals: Biography, March, 1999, pp. 26, 28. Esquire, July, 1997, p. 60. Harper's Bazaar, September, 1996, pp. 412-416; March, 1999, p. 366. Interview, May, 1997, pp. 42-46. Los Angeles Magazine, September, 1998, pp. 98-103.

Film Work: Producer, Extreme Measures, Columbia, 1996. Producer, Mickey Blue Eyes, Warner Bros., 1999.

81

HWANG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

People Weekly, April 22, 2002; July 8, 2002. Premiere, August, 1998, pp. 50-51. US Magazine, March 18, 2002, pp. 40-44.

Award, 1995; East West Players Award, 1997; Organization of Chinese Americans Award, 1997; Obie Award, 1997, Antoinette Perry Award, 1998, both for Golden Child; Media Action Network for Asian Americans Award, 1998; Center for Migration Studies Award, 1998; Asian American Resource Workshop Award, 2000; China Institute Award, 2001; New York Foundation for the Arts Award, 2001.

HWANG, David Henry 1957PERSONAL

CREDITS

Born August 11, 1957, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Henry Yuan (a banker) and Dorothy Yu (a professor of piano; maiden name, Huang) Hwang; married Ophelia Y. M. Chong (an artist), September 21, 1985 (divorced October, 1989); married Kathryn Layng (an actress), December 17, 1993; children: (second marriage) Noah. Education: Stanford University, A.B., 1979; attended Yale University School of Drama, 1980-81. Politics: Democrat. Avocational Interests: Violin.

Stage Director: F.O.B., Stanford University, Stanford, CA, 1979. A Song for a Nisei Fisherman, 1980. The Dream of Kitamura, 1982. F.O.B., Playhouse 46, New York City, 1990. Television Work; Miniseries: Coproducer, The Lost Empire (also known as Monkey King—Ein Krieger zwischen den Welten), NBC, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Appearances; Specials: Maxine Hong Kingston: Talking Story, PBS, 1990. The Chinese Americans, PBS, 1999.

Career: Playwright, producer, and director. Writing instructor at Menlo-Atherton High School, Menlo Park, CA, c. 1979. Asian American Theatre Center, San Francisco, CA, dramaturg, 1987—; Theatre Communications Group, member of board of directors, 1987—; Pitzer College, member of board of trustees, 1990—; Stanford Asian American Theatre Project, cofounder; New York University's Asian/Pacific/ American Studies Institute, artist-in-residence, 2001-02.

Film Work: Assistance, Forbidden City, U.S.A., 1989. Executive producer, M. Butterfly, Warner Bros., 1993. Script advisor, Picture Bride (also known as Bijo photo), Miramax, 1994. Film Appearances: Himself, Asian Pride Porn, AtomFilms, 2000. Robot Stories, 2001.

Member: Writers Guild of America, Dramatists Guild (member of board of directors, 1988—), PEN (member of board of directors, 1990—), American Civil Liberties Union, Phi Beta Kappa.

WRITINGS Plays: F.O.B. (two-act; title means "Fresh Off the Boat"), first produced in Stanford, CA, 1978, then at the O'Neill National Playwrights Conference, Waterford, CT, 1979, then the Public Theater, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1980. The Dance and the Railroad, first produced at New Federal Theater, New York City, 1981, then the Public Theater, 1981. Family Devotions, produced at Public Theater, 1981. Sound and Beauty (one-act; includes The House of Sleeping Beauties, based on a novella by Yasunari Kawabata and The Sound of a Voice), produced at Public Theater, 1983. Broken Promises: Four Plays (contains F.O.B., The Dance and the Railroad, Family Devotions, and The House of Sleeping Beauties), Avon Books, 1983.

Awards, Honors: Drama-Logue award, 1980 and 1986; Obie Award, best play, Village Voice, 1981, for F.O.B.; Drama Desk Award nomination, 1982, for Family Devotions and The Dance and the Railroad; CINE Golden Eagle, 1983, for The Dance and the Railroad; Rockefeller playwright-in-residence award and National Endowment for the Arts artistic associate fellowship, 1983-84; Guggenheim fellowship, 1984; fellowships from National Endowment for the Arts and New York State Council on the Arts, both 1985; Antoinette Perry Award (with Stuart Ostrow and David Geffen), best play, 1988, Outer Critics Circle Award, best Broadway play, 1988, and Pulitzer Prize nomination, 1989, all for M. Butterfly; John Gassner Award, 1988; Asian American Legal Defense & Education Fund Award, 1989; Association for Asian Pacific American Artists Award, 1989, 1991; Museum of Chinese in the Americas 82

HWANG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 The Sound of a Voice, Dramatists Play Service, 1984. Rich Relations, produced at Second Stage Theater, 1986. As the Crow Flies, produced in Los Angeles, 1986. Broken Promises (includes The Dance and the Railroad and The House of Sleeping Beauties), produced in London, 1987. M. Butterfly, first produced in Washington, DC, 1988, then the Eugene O'Neill Theatre, 1988, published by Plume, 1989. WOO Airplanes on the Roof (musical; music by Philip Glass, design and projections by Jerome Sirlin), produced at the Danube Festival of Lower Austria, Vienna, Austria, 1988, then the American Music Theater Festival, Philadelphia, PA, 1988, published by Gibbs-Smith, 1989. The Voyage (opera), produced at Metropolitan Opera, New York City, 1992. Colden Cate, produced 1993. Face Value, produced at Cort Theatre, New York City, 1993. The Silver River, produced at Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, 1997. Golden Child, produced at Joseph Papp Public Theatre/ Newman Theatre, New York City, 1996, revised edition produced at Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1998. Contributor to book, Aida (musical), produced at Palace Theatre, New York City, 2000. Revised book, Flower Drum Song (musical), produced at Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, c. 2001, then Virginia Theatre, New York City, 2002-2003.

Television Movies; Original Stories: Forbidden Nights, CBS, 1990. Television Episodes: "Dances in Exile" (also known as "Ruby Chang"), Alive TV, PBS, 1985. Screenplays: M. Butterfly (adapted from Hwang's play of the same name), Warner Bros., 1993. Golden Gate, Samuel Goldwyn, 1994. Possession, Warner Bros., 2002. The Magic Brush, Miramax, 2003. Also wrote The Idiot (adapted from Fyodor Dostoyevsky's novel of the same title); Igo Ono. Also adapted Heinrich Harrer's Seven Years in Tibet, Disney.

ADAPTATIONS The Dance and the Railroad was broadcast by Arts and Entertainment in 1982. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Authors, Volume 132, Gale, 1991. Contemporary Dramatists, St. James Press, 1988. Contemporary Literary Criticism, Volume 55, Gale, 1989. Newsmakers 1999, Gale Group, 1999. Street, Douglas, David Henry Hwang, Boise State University Press, 1989.

Plays represented in anthologies, including Between Worlds: Contemporary Asian American Plays, New Plays USA 1, Best Short Plays of 1982, Best Plays of 1981-1982, and Best Plays of 1987-1988. Television Specials: Blind Alleys, syndicated, 1985. (With Frederick Kimbal) Mixed Emotions, WCVB-TV, 1985. My American Son, HBO, 1987.

Periodicals: AsiAm, August, 1988, pp. 26-31. Newsday, September 27, 1981, p. 17. New York Times, July 12, 1981, p. 4. New York Times Magazine, March 13, 1988, pp. 44,

88-89.

Television Miniseries: The Lost Empire (also known as Monkey King—Ein Krieger zwischen den We/fen), NBC, 2001.

U.S. News and World Report, March 28, 1988, p. 52. Variety, June 3, 2002, p. A8.

83

I-J inette Perry Award, best actor in a play, and Drama League Distinguished Performance Award, both 1984, for The Real Thing; Grammy Award nomination, spoken word or nonmusical recording, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1984, for The Real Thing; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a motion picture, 1987, for The Mission; New York Film Critics Circle Award, best actor, 1988, and Genie Award, best actor, International Fantasy Film Award, best actor, Fantasporto, 1989, for Dead Ringers; Francois Truffaut Award, Giffoni Film Festival, 1990; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best actor, Academy Award, best actor, 1990, Golden Globe Award, best actor, drama, National Society of Film Critics Awards, best actor, David Award, best foreign actor, David di Donatello Awards, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best actor, and Chicago Film Critics Association Award, best actor, 1991, for Reversal of Fortune; MTV Movie Award nomination, best villain, 1995, for The Lion King; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, 1997, for Stealing Beauty; Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award, San Sebastian International Film Festival, 1997; Emmy Award, outstanding voice-over performance, 1997, for The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century; Special Achievement Award, European Film Awards, 1998; officer of the Order of Arts and Letters, French government, 1998; MTV Movie Award nomination (with Dominique Swain), best kiss, 1999, for Lolita; Cesar Award, honorary award, 2002.

IRONS, Jeremy 1948-

PERSONAL Full name, Jeremy John Irons; born September 19, 1948, in Cowes, Isle of Wight, England; son of Paul Dugan (an accountant) and Barbara Anne (maiden name, Sharpe) Irons; married Julie Hallam, 1969 (divorced); married Sinead Moira Cusack (an actress; professional name, Sinead Cusack), March 28, 1978; children: (second marriage) Samuel James Brefni, Maximilian Paul Diarmiud. Education: Attended Sherborne School, Dorset, and Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. Addresses: Manager—c/o Mutton Management, 200 Fulham Rd., London SW10 9PN, England. Agent—Fred Specktor, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Appeared in television commercials for Lexus, 1996. Previously worked as an assistant stage manager, house cleaner, and gardener. Member: British Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, Actors' Equity Association. Awards, Honors: Clarence Derwent Award, best actor, British Actors' Equity Association, 1978, for The Rear Column; Variety Artists of Great Britain Award and Film Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both for best actor, both 1981, for The French Lieutenant's Woman; Television Award nomination, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for TV, and Emmy Award nomination, best actor, limited series or special, all 1982, for Brideshead Revisited; Anto-

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Simon, Hay Fever, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Bristol, England, 1971. Nick, What the Butler Saw, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, 1971. Florizel, The Winter's Tale, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, 1971.

84

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

IRONS Rene Gallimard, M. Butterfly, Warner Bros., 1993. Esteban Trueba, The House of the Spirits (also known as Aandernes hus, A casa dos espiritos, and Das Geisterhaus), Miramax, 1993. Voice of Scar, The Lion King (animated), Buena Vista, 1994. Simon, Die Hard with a Vengeance (also known as Die Hard 3], Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Beyond the Clouds, 1995. Alex Parrish, Stealing Beauty (also known as Beaute volee and lo ballo da so/a), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1996. John, Chinese Box, Trimark Pictures, 1997. Humbert, Lolita, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1997. Father Aram is, The Man in the Iron Mask, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1998. Voice of Poseidon, Poseidon's Fury: Escape from the Lost City (also known as Poseidon's Fury), 1999. Mage Profion, Dungeons & Dragons (also known as Dungeons & Dragons: The Movie), Silver Pictures, 2000. The Making of "Dungeons & Dragons," 2001. Jack Elgin, The Fourth Angel, Artisan, 2001. The Night of the Iguana, Rex, 2001. Uber-Morlock, The Time Machine, Warner Bros., 2002. Valentin Valentin, And Now ... Ladies and Gentlemen, Paramount Classics, 2002. Larry Kelly, Callas Forever, Medusa, 2002. Narrator, RSC Meets USA: Working Shakespeare, 2002. Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There (also known as Broadway: The Golden Age), 2003. Pukovnik Unprofora, Mathilde, E.T. Fiction Group, 2003.

John the Baptist, Godspell, Round House Theatre, London, then Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1971. Diary of a Madman, Act Inn Lunchtime Theatre, London, 1973. Don Pedro, Much Ado about Nothing, Young Vic Theatre, London, 1974. Mick, The Caretaker, Young Vic Theatre, 1974. Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, New Shakespeare Company, Round House Theatre, 1975. An Inspector Calls, Key Theatre, Peterborough, England, 1975. Harry Thunder, Wild Oats, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1976, then Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1977. James Jameson, The Rear Column, Globe Theatre, London, 1978. Gustav Manet, An Audience Called Edouard, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1978. (Broadway debut) Henry Boot, The Real Thing, Plymouth Theatre, 1984. The Rover, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1986. Leontes, The Winter's Tale, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-uponAvon, England, 1986. Richard II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1986. A Little Night Music, New York City Opera, 2003. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Mikhail Fokine, Nijinsky, Paramount, 1980. Charles Smithson/Mike, The French Lieutenant's Woman, United Artists, 1981. Narrator, The Masterbuilders, 1982. Nowak, Moonlighting (also known as Schwarzarbeit), Universal, 1982. Jerry, Betrayal, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Harold Ackland, The Wild Duck, Orion, 1983. Charles Swann, Swann in Love (also known as Un amour de Swann, A Love of Swann, and Eine Liebe von Swann), Orion, 1984. Storyteller, Rabbit Ears: The Steadfast Tin Soldier, 1985. Guest, 'The Big Sky/' Kate Bush: The Whole Story, 1986. Father Gabriel, The Mission, Warner Bros., 1986. Beverly and Elliot Mantle, Dead Ringers, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988. Guy Jones, A Chorus of Disapproval, J&M, 1988. Edouard Pierson, Australia, 1989. Claus von Bulow, Reversal of Fortune, Warner Bros., 1990. Prisoner, Opera Zebracka (also known as The Beggar's Opera), 1991. Title role, Kafka, Miramax, 1991. Tom Crick, Waterland, Fine Line, 1992. H. G. Wells, From Time to Time (also known as Timekeeper and Le visionarium), 1992. Dr. Stephen Fleming, Damage (also known as Fatale), New Line Cinema, 1993.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Franz Liszt, "Notorious Woman/' Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1975. Frank Tregear, The Pallisers, PBS, 1977. Alex Sanderson, "Love for Lydia," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1978. Charles Ryder, "Brideshead Revisited," Great Performances, PBS, 1982. Voice of Alexis Charles Henri Maurice Clerel de Tocqueville, The Civil War (also known as The American Civil War), PBS, 1990. Voice of Siegfried Sassoon, The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century, 1996. Rupert Gould, Longitude, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: The Liberty Tree, 1975. William Smith, Danny, the Champion of the World, The Disney Channel, 1989. Andrew Launder, CTS: Toronto, 1999. 85

JACE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Reader/listener, Ohio Impromptu, PBS, 2000. F. Scott Fitzgerald, Last Call (also known as Fitzgerald), Showtime, 2002.

Also appeared in Autogeddon; and The Dream of a Ridiculous Man. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 45th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1991. The 49th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1992. The 66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC,

Television Appearances; Specials: Otto Beck, Langrishe Co Down (also known as BBC2 Play of the Week: Langrishe Go Down), BBC, 1978. Edward Voysey, The Voysey Inheritance (also known as Play of the Month: The Voysey Inheritance), BBC,

1994. Presenter, The 67th Annual Academy Awards, 1995. The 70th Annual Academy Awards, 1998. Presenter, The 56th Annual Golden Globe Awards,

1979. Alex Hepburn, The Captain's Doll, BBC, 1982. Great Performances' 10th Anniversary Celebration, 1982. Voice, Statue of Liberty, PBS, 1985. The Talk Show, HBO, 1986. The Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes All-Star Fiftieth Anniversary, CBS, 1986. Sesame Street Special (also known as Put down the Duckie), PBS, 1988. Larry King TNT Extra (also known as The Larry King Special... Inside Hollywood), TNT, 1991. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1991. Odon von Horvath, 'Tales from Hollywood/' American Playhouse, PBS, 1992. 'living Shakespeare: A Year with the RSC," A&E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Narration, "Carnival of the Animals," A&E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Host, "Placido Domingo: The Concert for Planet Earth," Great Performances, PBS, 1992. Voice, Earth and the American Dream, HBO, 1993. The Man, "The Dream," Texaco Performing Acts Showcase, Bravo, 1993. Movie News Hot Summer Sneak Preview, CBS, 1994. All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Street Forever! (also known as Sesame Streets All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Street Forever!), 1994. The Lion King: A Musical Journey with Elton John, 1994. The Making of the Lion King, The Disney Channel, 1994. D-Day Remembered—A Musical Tribute from the QE2, PBS, 1994. Seekers of the Lost Treasure, The Discovery Channel, 1995. The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies, HBO, 1995. Narration, Russia's Last Tsar, NBC, 1996. Hollywood & Vinyl: Disney's 101 Greatest Musical Moments, VH1, 1998. Fox Studios Australia: The Grand Opening, 1999. Night of a Thousand Shows, 2000. The Beatles Revolution, ABC, 2000. Narrator, Into the Amazon: First Contact, The Discovery Channel, 2000. Voice of the shapeshifter, Faeries, Starz!, 2000. Presenter, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 2001. (Uncredited) Billy Connolly: A BAFTA Tribute, 2002.

1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Saturday Night Live, 1991. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1991, 1992. Late Show with David Letterman, 1993, 1994. The View, 2003. Also appeared in Play Away and Brigitte & Friends. RECORDINGS Albums: The Real Thing (original cast recording), Nonesuch, 1984. Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady, Telarc, 1989. Music Videos: Director, "Tired of Being Blonde" by Carly Simon, 1985. Taped Readings: Read Lolita and The Red Shoes by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cinema, August, 1995, pp. 28-29; December, 1997, pp. 105; November, 1998, p. 71. Film Comment, September/October, 1988, p. 26. Interview, June, 1990, p. 102. Maclean's, April 11, 1994, p. 68. New York Times, May 19, 2002, pp. 34, 39. Vogue, January, 1993, p. 134.

JACE, Michael 1965PERSONAL Born July 13, 1965; married Jennifer Bitterman. Education: Studied acting with Classic Stage Company, New York City. 86

JACKSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Roger Clayton, "Daddy's Girl," Under One Roof, CBS,

Addresses: Agent—Barry McPherson, Agency for the Performing Arts, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 900, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Manager—Sara Ramaker, Ramaker Management, 400 North Gardner St., Los Angeles, CA 90036. Career: Actor. Appeared in regional productions.

1995. Troy Harris, Under One Roof, CBS, 1995. Michael Williams, "Night Train," Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1996. Bill Nelson, "Friendly Fire," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1997. Bill Nelson, "Good Touch, Bad Touch," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1997. Mr. MacNeil, "Heads or Tails," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1999. Mr. Simms, "Baby, It's Cold Outside," LA. Doctors, CBS, 1999. Mr. Rhymers, "Zero to Sixty," judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Vernon McGhee, "Fools Russian," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2001. Mr. Rhymers, "Cause for Alarm," Judging Amy, CBS, 2002.

theatre

CREDITS Film Appearances: Black Panther, Forrest Gump, Paramount, 1994. Member of Coast Guard, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994. Wade Beemer, Strange Days, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Marvin Shabazz, The Great White Hype, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Scalper, The Fan, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. Jerome, Boogie Nights, New Line Cinema, 1997. Earl Wilkinson/Ray Smith, The Replacements, Warner Bros., 2000. Major Frank Santos, Planet of the Apes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Odion, Cradle 2 the Grave, Warner Bros., 2003.

Appeared as Charlie Taylor, Under Suspicion, CBS; as a male officer, L.A. Law, NBC; also appeared in an episode of Arli$$, HBO. Television Appearances; Pilots: Phillip, Southern Fried Ice, ABC, 1996. Ryan Caulfield: Year One, Fox, 1999. RECORDINGS

Television Appearances; Series: Jerome Griffin, Dangerous Minds, ABC, 1996-1997. Julien Lowe, The Shield, FX, 2002—.

Video Games: Voice of Stark, Maximum Surge, Cyber Cinema Interactive/Flash Entertainment, 1996.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mitch Green, Tyson, HBO, 1995. Detective Jefferson, Bombshell, Sci-Fi Channel, 1996. Malcolm, Thick As Thieves, HBO, 1999. Michael Jordan, Michael Jordan: An American Hero (also known as American Hero: The Michael Jordan Story), Fox Family Channel, 1999. Samuel "Sam" Pinkney, Murder, She Wrote: The Last Free Man, CBS, 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: TV Guide, April 17, 1999, p. 5.

JACKSON, Joshua 1978(Josh Jackson)

Television Appearances; Specials: Chuckles, Seed: A Love Story, Lifetime, 1998. Dane Washington, Kings, Showtime, 2000.

PERSONAL Full name, Joshua Carter Jackson; born June 11, 1978, in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; citizenship: Canadian and U.S.; son of John and Fiona (a casting director) Jackson. Education: Attended high school in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Otis Cooke, "Conspiracy," Law & Order, NBC, 1992. First officer, "The Jem'Hadar" (also known as "The Dominion"), Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: D59), syndicated, 1994. Resident, "You Gotta Have Heart," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994. Sergeant at arms, "High Treason: Part 1," The Adventures of Brisco County Jr., Fox, 1994.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist— Elissa Johansmeier Public Relations, 252 East 61st St., Suite 4J S., New York, NY 10021. 87

JACKSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials, including work for Keebler's snacks.

Television Appearances; Movies: Young Mac, Payoff, 1991. John Prince, Jr., Robin of Locksley, Showtime, 1996. Ronnie Monroe, Ronnie & Julie, Showtime, 1997. Sammy, On the Edge of Innocence, NBC, 1997. Matt Galloway, The Laramie Project, HBO, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, outstanding young ensemble cast in a motion picture (with others), 1993, for The Mighty Ducks; Teen Choice awards, television choice actor, 1999, 2000, and 2001, all for Dawson's Creek; Young Hollywood Award, male superstar of tomorrow, Movieline, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Devon Taylor, "Music of the Streets/' The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1995. Matt Mazzilli, Champs, ABC, two episodes, 1996. Himself, Vibe, 1998. (As Josh Jackson) Joey, "Family Is Family/' Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1999. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 2000. Voice of Jesse Grass, "Lisa the Tree Hugger," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 2000. Himself, The Big Breakfast, Channel 4 (England), 2001. Guest, Late Show with David Letterman, 2001.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Tom at age eleven, Crooked Hearts, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1991. Charlie Conway, The Mighty Ducks (also known as Champions and The Mighty Ducks Are the Champions), Buena Vista, 1992. Billy, Digger, 1993, Paramount Home Video, 1995. Charlie Conway, D2: The Mighty Ducks (also known as The Mighty Ducks 2\ Buena Vista, 1994. Mark Baker, Andre (also known as Andre the Seal), Paramount, 1994. Joshua Black, Magic in the Water (also known as Clenorky and Le lac magique), TriStar, 1995. Charlie Conway, D3: The Mighty Ducks, Buena Vista, 1996. First film class guy, Scream 2 (also known as Scream Again, Scream Louder, and Scream: The Sequel), Dimension, 1997. Joey, Apt Pupil (also known as Un eleve doue—Ete de corruption), TriStar, 1998. Damon Brooks, Urban Legend (also known as Mixed Culture and Urban Legends), Columbia/TriStar, 1998. Blaine Tuttle, Cruel Intentions (also known as Cruel Inventions and Sexual Provocation), Columbia, 1998. (Uncredited) Pacey Witter, Muppets from Space, Columbia, 1999. Beau Edson, Gossip, Warner Bros., 2000. Luke McNamara, The Skulls, MCA/Universal, 2000. Paul Gold, The Safety of Objects, Killer Films, 2001. (Uncredited) Himself, Ocean's Eleven (also known as . / / a n d OH), Warner Bros., 2001. Earl Crest, Lone Star State of Mind (also known as Cowboys and Idiots and Road to Hell), Screen Gems^TriStar, 2002. John, / Love Your Work, Cyan Pictures/Departure Entertainment/Muse Productions/Rice/Walters Productions, 2003. The Butterfly Effect, New Line Cinema, 2003.

Also appeared in an episode of MacGyver. Television Appearances; Specials: Dawson's Creek: Behind the Scenes, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Host, Seventeen: Faces for Fall, The WB, 1998. Pacey Witter, Songs from Dawson's Creek, 1999. Teen People's 21 Hottest Stars under 21, ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1999. Presenter, The WB Radio Music Awards, The WB, 1999. Presenter, MTV Europe Music Awards, MTV, 2001. Television Director; Episodic: "Lovelines" (also known as "The Eddie"), Dawson's Creek, The WB, 2003. Stage Appearances: Charlie, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Seattle, WA, c. 1988.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Maclean's, April 20, 1998, p. 49; June 9, 2003, p. 64. Movieline, November, 2000, pp. 76-77, 101; November, 2002, p. 22. Teen, February, 1999, p. 44. TV Guide, March 7, 1998, pp. 18-25; April 22, 2000, pp. 46-48, 59.

Television Appearances; Series: Pacey Witter, Dawson's Creek, The WB, 1998-2003. 88

JACOBI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

JACOBI, Derek 1938(Sir Derek Jacob!)

PERSONAL Full name, Derek George Jacobi; born October 22, 1938, in Leystone, London, England; son of Alfred George (a store manager) and Daisy Gertrude (a secretary; maiden name, Masters) Jacobi. Education: St. John's College, M.A. (with honors), Cambridge. Avocational Interests: Music, gardening, and reading. Addresses: Agent—c/o International Creative Management, Oxford House, 76 Oxford St., London W1 N OAX, England. Career: Actor and director. Appeared with Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1960-63; National Repertory Theatre, 1963-71; Prospect Theatre Company, 1972, 1974, 1976-78; artistic associate, Prospect Theatre Company (later Old Vic Company), 1976-81; associate actor, Royal Shakespeare Company; vice president, National Youth Theatre, 1982—; artistic director, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1995-96.

Monte Carlo Television Festival, Television Award nomination, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1998, for Breaking the Code; Edinburgh International Film Festival Award, best British performance, 1998, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a motion picture—drama, Evening Standard British Film Award, best actor, 1999, for Love Is the Devil; Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding actor in a play, 2000, for Uncle Vanya; Emmy Awards, outstanding guest actor in a comedy series, 2000 and 2001, for Fras/er; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by the cast, 2001, for Gladiator; Online Film Critics Society Award (with others), best ensemble, Florida Film Critics Circle Award (with others), best ensemble, Broadcast Film Critics Association Award (with others), best acting ensemble, The Actor Award (with others), outstanding performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2001, Screen Actors Guild Award, outstanding performance by the cast, 2002, all for Cosford Park.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Title role, Hamlet, English National Youth Theatre, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1955. Title role, Edward II, Marlowe Society, Cambridge, England, 1959. Henry VIII, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Birmingham, England, 1960. Stanley Honeybone, One Way Pendulum, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1961. Brother Martin, Saint Joan, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1963. P.C. Liversedge, The Workinghouse Donkey, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1963. (London debut) Laertes, Hamlet, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1963. Fellipillo, The Royal Hunt of the Sun, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1964. Cassio, Othello, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1964. Simon Bliss, Hay Fever, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1964. Don John, Much Ado about Nothing, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1965. Brindsley Miller, Black Comedy, Chichester Festival Theatre, then Old Vic Theatre, later Queen's Theatre, London, 1966. Tusenbach, The Three Sisters, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1967. Touchstone, As You Like It, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1967. King of Navarre, Love's Labour's Lost, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1968. Edward Hotel, Macrune's Guevara, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1969.

Awards, Honors: Variety Club of Great Britain Award, Television Personality of the Year, Royal Television Society Award, and Press Guild Award, all 1976, and Television Award, best actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1977, all for I, Claudius; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a play, 1980, for The Suicide; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or special, 1982, for Inside the Third Reich; Plays and Players Award, and Laurence Olivier Award, Society of West End Theatre, actor of the year, 1983, both for Cyrano de Bergerac; Evening Standard Award, best actor, 1983, for Much Ado about Nothing; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a play, 1985, for Much Ado about Nothing; Drama League of New York Distinguished Performance Award, 1985; Commander of the British Empire, 1985; honorary fellow, Cambridge University, 1987; Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Drama Desk Award nomination, both best actor in a play, both 1988, for Breaking the Code; Evening Standard Award, best actor, 1988, for Little Dorrit; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 1988, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or special, 1989, both for The Tenth Man; Film Award nomination, best actor in a supporting role, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1992, for Dead Again; knighted by British, 1994, and knighted by Danish; Silver Nymph Award, best actor in a made-for-television movie, 38th

89

JACOBI

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Adam, Back to Methuselah, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1969. Myshkin, The Idiot, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1970. Lodovico, The White Devil, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1970. Sir Charles Mountford, A Woman Killed with Kindness, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1971. Orestes, Electra, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1971. Title role, Oedipus Rex, Birmingham Repertory Company, 1972. Mr. Puff, The Critic, Birmingham Repertory Company, 1972. Buckingham, Richard III, 1972. Title Role, Ivanov, Prospect Theatre Company, London, 1972. The Grand Tour, Goldsmith's Hall, London, 1973. Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, Prospect Theatre Company, Round House Theatre, London, then Prospect Theatre Company, European and Middle Eastern cities, all 1973. Title role, Pericles, Prospect Theatre Company, Round House Theatre, 1973, then Her Majesty's Theatre, London, 1974. Rakitin, A Month in the Country, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1974. Will Mossop, Hobson's Choice, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford, England, 1975. Rakitin, A Month in the Country, Prospect Theatre Company, Albery Theatre, London, 1975. Cecil Vyse, A Room with a View, Prospect Theatre Company, Albery Theatre, 1975. Pleasure and Repentance, 1975. The Hollow Crown, 1975. Title role, Hamlet, Prospect Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1977. Octavius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, Prospect Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1977. The Lunatic, the Lover, and the Poet, Old Vic Theatre, 1978. The Grand Tour, Old Vic Theatre, 1978. Thomas Mendip, The Lady's Not for Burning, Prospect Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1978. Title role, Ivanov, Prospect Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1978. Title role, Hamlet, Prospect Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, then Elsinore, 1979. (Broadway debut) Semyon Semyonovich Podsekalnikov (Senya), The Suicide, American National Theatre and Academy, 1980. Title role, Peer Gynt, 1982. Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1982, then Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1984. Prospero, The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1983. Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1983, then Gershwin Theatre, 1984.

Alan Turing, Breaking the Code, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1986, then Eisenhower Theatre, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1986, later Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 1987. Title role, Richard II, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1988. Title role, Richard III, Phoenix Theatre, 1989. Lord Byron, Mad, Bad, and Dangerous to Know, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1989-1990. Title role, Kean; or, Disorder and Genius, Old Vic Theatre, 1990. Title role, Becket, Haymarket Theatre, 1991. Lord Byron, Mad, Bad, and Dangerous to Know, Ambassadors Theatre, London, 1992. Macbeth, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, London, 1993. Title role, Hadrian VII, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1995. Playing the Wife, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1995. Title role, Uncle Vanya, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1996, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 2000. God Only Knows, 2001. Prospero, The Tempest, Old Vic Theatre, 2003. Also appeared in Little Dorrit. Major Tours: Title role, Pericles, Prospect Theatre Company, European and Middle Eastern cities, 1973. Also toured in The Grand Tour and Hamlet, Scandinavian, Australian, Japanese, and Chinese cities. Stage Work: Director, Hamlet, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1988. Film Appearances: (Film debut) Cassio, Othello, Warner Bros., 1965. Paul, Interlude, Columbia, 1968. Andrei, The Three Sisters, American Film Theatre, 1970. Caron, Lebel's assistant, The Day of the Jackal, Universal, 1973. Gregory, Blue Blood, Mallard/Impact Quadrant, 1973. Klaus Wenzer, The Odessa File (also known as Die Akte Odessa and Der Fall Odessa), Columbia, 1974. Townley, the publisher, The Medusa Touch (also known as La grande menace), Warner Bros., 1978. Arthur Davis, The Human Factor, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1979. Martin Beck, Mannen som gick upp i roek (also known as The Man Who Went Up in Smoke, Der Mann, der sich in Luft aufloeste, and A sved, akinek nyoma veszett), Svenska Filminstiet/Europafilm, 1980.

90

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

JACOBI Voices, Jazz, PBS, 2001. George Cording QC, The Jury, PBS, 2002. Narrator, The Edwardian Country House, 2002.

Daberlohn, Charlotte (also known as Charlotte S), 1981. Voice of Nicodemus, The Secret of NIMH (animated; also known as Mrs. Brisby and the Rats of NIMH), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982. Kurt Limmer, East German, Enigma, Embassy, 1982. Arthur Clennam (The Clennam House), Little Dorrit (also known as Little Dorrit's Story and Nobody's Fault), Sands Films/Cannon, 1987. Chorus, Henry V, Samuel Goldwyn, 1989. Director, Discovering Hamlet, PBS Home Video, 1990. Sir John/Mr. Frederick, The Fool, Barcino Barcino Films,

Television Appearances; Movies: Guy Burgess, Philby, Burgess, and MacLean, Granada TV, 1977. Dom Claude Frollo, The Hunchback of Notre Dame (also known as Hunchback), CBS, 1982. Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, 1985. Randal, Circle of Deceit, 1993. Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, Bravo, 1994. Voice of Archibald Craven, The Secret Garden (animated), ABC, 1994. General, Witness against Hitler, 1996. Narrator, Animated Epics: Beowulf (animated; also known as Beowulf), 1998. Stanley Baldwin, The Gathering Storm, HBO, 2002. Stanley Baldwin, The Lonely War, HBO, 2002.

1990. Franklyn Madson, Dead Again, Paramount, 1991. Leper of Si Giles, 1994. Himself, Looking for Richard, Twentieth Century-Fox,

1996. Narrator, Achilles, 1996. Claudius, William Shakespeare's Hamlet, Columbia, 1996. Francis Bacon, Love Is the Devil (also known as Ai no akuma and Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon), Strand Releasing, 1998. Father Frederick, Basil, Kushner-Locke, 1998. Father Leonor Fousnel, Molakai: The Story of Father Damien (also known as Father Damien and

Television Appearances; Specials: Don Pedro, Much Ado about Nothing, 1967. Narrator, Statue of Liberty (documentary), PBS, 1985. Narrator of animated sequences, Cathedral (documentary), PBS, 1986. Host, Jessye Norman's Christmas Symphony, PBS, 1987. Narrator, Pyramid (documentary), PBS, 1988. Voice, The Congress (documentary), PBS, 1989. Backstage at Masterpiece Theatre: A 20th Anniversary Special, PBS, 1991. Narration, Carnivore!, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Narration, Three Tenors: The Impossible Dream, PBS, 1993. Voice of Marcus Fabricius, City, PBS, 1994. Brother Cadfael, "Cadfael," Mystery!, PBS, 1995. Sister Wendy: Pains of Class, PBS, 1995. Narrator, The Crown Jewels, The Disney Channel, 1995. Alan Turning, Breaking the Code, PBS, 1997. Master of ceremonies, "San Francisco Opera Gala Celebration," Great Performances, PBS, 1997. Brother Cadfael, Cadfael 2, PBS, 1997. Voice, Thomas Jefferson, PBS, 1997. Brother Cadfael, Cadfael 3, PBS, 1998. Voiceover, Margaret Sanger, PBS, 1998. (In archive footage) Bring Me Sunshine: The Heart and Soul of Eric Morecambe (also known as The Heart and Soul of Eric Morecambe and Omnibus: Bring Me Sunshine: The Heart and Soul of Eric Morecambe), 1998. Brother Cadfael, Cadfael 4, PBS, 1999. Scrooge/Bernard, Victoria Wood with All the Trimmings, BBC, 2000. Squire Fairfield, The Wyvern Mystery, PBS, 2000. Voice, Chasing the Sun (documentary), PBS, 2001. Larry and Vivien: The Oliviers in Love, 2001.

Damiaan), 1998. Lucky Leadbetter, Up at the Villa, October Films, 1999. Joan of Arc: The Virgin Warrior, 1999. Senator Gracchus, Gladiator, DreamWorks, 1999. Father Lavelle, The Body, TriStar, 2000. (As Sir Derek Jacobi) Voice of Nijinsky, The Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky (also known as Nijinski and Die Tagebuecher von Waslaw Nijinski), Winstar, 2001. The librarian, Revelation, First Look Pictures Releasing, 2001. Mr. Probert, Gosford Park, United International, 2001. (Uncredited) Voice of puppet, The Children's Midsummer Nights Dream, 2001. (In archive footage) Senator Gracchus from Gladiator, Ultimate Fights from the Movies, Flixmix, 2002. The Duke, A Revenger's Tragedy, Northcroft, 2002. Richard Dadd, Night's Noontime, Bits and Pieces, 2002. Major Merton, Two Men Went to War, Guerilla, 2002. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Josef Lanner, The Strauss Family, ABC, 1973. Title role, I, Claudius, BBC, 1976, then PBS, 1977. Lord Fawn, The Pallisers, PBS, 1977. Adolf Hitler, Inside The Third Reich, ABC, 1982. The Civil War (also known as The American Civil War), PBS, 1990. Daedalus, "Daedalus & Icarus," The Storyteller: Greek Myths (also known as Jim Henson's The Storyteller: Greek Myths), HBO, 1990. Voice, Baseball (also known as The History of Baseball), PBS, 1994. Phineas, Jason and the Argonauts, NBC, 2000. 91

JARRE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 RECORDINGS

(In archive footage) Claudius, The WO Greatest TV Characters, Channel 4, 2001. Voice of Priam Huntington, Mill Times, PBS, 2002. Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There (also known as Broadway: The Golden Age), 2003.

Taped Readings: Appeared as King of France, King Lear, Random House Audiobooks; recorded taped readings of 1984 for Listen for Pleasure, and A Severed Head for G.K. Hall.

Television Appearances; Series: Title role, Mr. Pye, 1986. Voice of Mr. Jeremy Fisher, The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends (animated), 1993. Narrator, Flora Britannica, 1999.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Advocate, October 13, 1998, p. 82. Artforum, September, 1998, p. 136. Interview, October, 1998, p. 80.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Herbert Fletcher, "Do Me a Favour," Budgie, LWT, 1972. William Drew, "The Secret of the Foxhunter," The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes, 1973. Title role, "Richard II" (also known as "The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: King Richard the Second"), The BBC Television Shakespeare, BBC, 1978, then PBS, 1979. "Angela's Skin," Tales of the Unexpected, syndicated, 1979. Title role, "Hamlet" (also known as "Hamlet, Prince of Denmark" and "The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: Hamlet, Prince of Denmark"), The Shakespeare Plays (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare), PBS, 1980. Archibald Craven, "The Secret Garden," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1987. Imposter, "Graham Greene's The Tenth Man," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1988. Jackson Hedley, "The Show Must Go Off," Frasier, NBC, 2001. Colonel Anger, "Pain Killers," Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased), BBC1, 2001. Narrator, Manor House, PBS, 2003.

JARRE, Maurice 1924PERSONAL Full name, Maurice-Alexis Jarre; born September 13, 1924, in Lyon, France; immigrated to the United States, 1964, naturalized U.S. citizen; son of Andre (a radio technical director) and Gabrielle (maiden name, Boullou) Jarre; married France Pejot, 1946 (divorced); married Dany Saval (an actress), January 30, 1965 (divorced); married Laura Devon, December 30, 1967 (divorced); married Khong Fui Fong, December 6, 1984; children: (first marriage) Jean-Michel (a composer); (second marriage) Stephanie; some sources also cite a son Kevin (a screenwriter). Education: Studied engineering and music at Sorbonne, University of Paris; also attended University of Lyon. Addresses: Contact—c/o Kohner Agency, 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 555, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Composer and conductor. Renaud-Barrault Theatre Company, percussionist, 1940s; Radiodiffusion Francaise, musician, 1946-50; Theatre National Populaire, Paris, director of music, 1950-63. Conducted several orchestras, including London Philharmonic Orchestra, Japan Philharmonic, Osaka Symphonic Orchestra, Quebec Symphonic Orchestra, Central Symphony Orchestra of the Chinese People's Republic, Symphony Orchestra of Madrid, Los Angeles Philharmonic, and Pacifico Symphony of Chile. Composer for stage productions by Jean Louis Barrault's theatre company, Paris, France, for four years; also composer of scores for ballets. Military service: French Navy, timpanist with the navy band La Musique des Equipages de la Flotte during World War II.

Also appeared as voice, The West, PBS; in The Morecambe & Wise Show. Television Appearances; Other: Man of Straw, 1971-1972. Markheim, [Scotland], 1973. Affairs of the Heart, 1973. Paths of the Future, 1979. A Stranger in Town, 1982. Saint John the Divine, The Revelation, 1990. Also appeared in She Stoops to Conquer.

Awards, Honors: Prix Italia, 1955 and 1962; Academy Award, best original score, 1962, for Lawrence of Arabia; Grand Prix de Disque, Academie Charles Cros,

Radio Appearances: Appeared as King of France, King Lear, BBC.

92

JARRE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

award nomination, best original motion picture score, 2001, both for Sunshine; People's Choice Award, for The Tin Drum; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame; Cesar Award pour I'ensemble de sa carriere, Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema; Sept d'Or pour I'ensemble de sa carriere; Harriet Cohen Medal of London; officer, French Legion of Honor; commander, French Order of Arts and Letters.

1962; Golden Laurel nomination, top song, Laurel Awards, 1963, for theme song from Lawrence of Arabia; Academy Award nomination, best scoring of music for an adaptation or treatment, 1964, for Sundays and Cybele; Academy Award, best original score, and Golden Globe Award, best original score, both 1965, and Grammy Award, best original motion picture or television show score, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1967, all for Dr. Zhivago; Golden Laurel nominations, music man category, 1966, 1967; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, 1967, for Paris brule-t-il?; Golden Laurel nomination, best composer, 1971, and Japanese film award, both for Ryan's Daughter; Academy Award nomination (with others), best music—song, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best original song (with others), both 1973, for ''Marmalade, Molasses & Honey/' from The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, 1976, for The Man Who Would Be King; Academy Award nomination, best original score, 1978, for The Message; Australian Film Institute Award nomination, best original music score, 1983, and Sydney Film Critics Circle Award, both for The Year of Living Dangerously; Academy Award, best original score, and Golden Globe Award, both 1984, and Film Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1986, all for A Passage to India; Film Award, best score, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, 1985, Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, and Academy Award nomination, best original score, both 1986, all for Witness; American Cinema Editors Award, 1986, for Apology; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, 1987, for The Mosquito Coast; Catalonian International Film Festival Award, best original soundtrack, 1987, for Julia and Julia; Film and Television Music Award, top box office film, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 1988, for Fatal Attraction; Golden Globe Award, best original motion picture score, 1988, and Academy Award nomination, best original score, 1989, both for Gorillas in the Mist; Golden Precolumbian Circle, best original score, Bogota Film Festival, 1988, for Gaby: A True Story; Film Award, best original film score, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, and Film and Television Music Award, top box office film, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, both 1 990, for Dead Poet's Society; Academy Award nomination, best original score, and Film and Television Music Award, top box office film, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, both 1991, and Japanese film award, all for Ghost; Lifetime Achievement Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 1993; officer, National Order of the Republic of France, 1994; Golden Globe Award, best original score, 1996, for A Walk in the Clouds; Lifetime Achievement Award, Deauville Festival of American Cinema, 1999; Genie Award nomination, outstanding original score, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1999, and Golden Globe

CREDITS Film Work; Music Director: Ton ombre est la mienne (also known as Your Shadow Is Mine), 1962. The Train (also known as Le train and // trend), United Artists, 1964. Weekend at Dunkirk (also known as Week-end a Zuydcoote), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964. The Night of the Generals (also known as La nuit des generaux), Columbia, 1967. The Damned, Warner Bros., 1969. The Extraordinary Seaman, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969. Topaz, Universal, 1969. El Condor, National General, 1970. Pope Joan (also known as The Devil's Imposter), Columbia, 1972. The Man Who Would Be King, Allied Artists, 1975. Mohammed, Messenger of God (also known as The Message), Tarik, 1976. The Magician of Lublin (also known as Der Magier and Ha-kosem mi'Lublin), Cannon, 1979. Lion of the Desert (also known as Omar Mukhtar: Lion of the Desert), United Film Distributors, 1980. Resurrection, Universal, 1980. The Last Flight of Noah's Ark, Buena Vista, 1980. Young Doctors in Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Top Secret!, Paramount, 1984. Film Work; Musical Conductor: The Big Gamble, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1961. The Longest Day, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1962. (Uncredited) Lawrence of Arabia, Columbia, 1962. Behold a Pale Horse, Columbia, 1964. The Train (also known as Le train and // treno), United Artists, 1964. Dr. Zhivago, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Is Paris Burning? (also known as Paris brule-t-il?), Paramount, 1966. The Professionals, American International Pictures, 1966. Grand Prix, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Gambit, Universal, 1966. The Night of the Generals (also known as La nuit des generaux), Columbia, 1967. Five Card Stud, Paramount, 1968. The Fixer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Topaz, Universal, 1969.

93

JARRE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

The Only Came in Town, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Ryan's Daughter, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. Pope Joan (also known as The Devil's Imposter), Columbia, 1972. The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean, National General, 1972. The Last Tycoon, Paramount, 1976. Shout at the Devil (also known as Rudyard Kipling's Shout at the Devil), American International Pictures, 1976. March or Die, Columbia, 1977. Firefox, Warner Bros., 1982. A Passage to India, Columbia, 1984. The Bride, Columbia, 1985. Mad Max, beyond Thunderdome (also known as Mad Max 3), Warner Bros., 1985. Enemy Mine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Tai-Pan, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Moon over Parador, Universal, 1988. Chances Are, TriStar, 1989. Prancer, Orion, 1989. Only the Lonely, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. School Ties, Paramount, 1992. Fearless (also known as Joy ride), Warner Bros., 1993. A Walk in the Clouds, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Sunshine (also known as A napfeny ize and Sunshine— Ein Hauch von Sonnenschein), 1999, Paramount, 2000. / Dreamed of Africa, Columbia, 2000.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Himself, La nuit des Cesars, 1986. WRITINGS Film Scores:

Hotel des invalides (short film), 1952. Le voyage d'Abdallah (short film), 1953. L'universe d'Utrillo (short film), 1954. Le grand silence (short film), 1955. Toute la memoire du monde (short film), 1956. La Theatre National Populaire (short film), 1956. Sur le pont d'Avignon (short film), 1956. Le feu aux poudres (also known as The Burning Fuse and X3, operazione dinamite), 1957. Bravo alpha (short film), 1957. La tete contre les murs (short film; also known as Head against the Wall and The Keepers), 1958. Le bel indifferent (short film), 1958. La generation du desert (short film), 1958. Le grand oeuvre (short film), 1958. Donne-moi la main (short film), 1958. Crack in the Mirror, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959. Eyes without a Face (also known as The Horror Chamber of Dr. Faustus, House of Dr. Rasanoff, Occhi senza volto, and Les yeux sans visage),

1959. Les drageurs (also known as The Chasers, The Dredgers, and The Young Have No Morals), 1959. Vous n'avez rien a declarer?, 1959. Vel d'hiv (short film), 1959. Chronique provinciate (short film), 1959. La bete a I'affut, 1959. The Big Gamble, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1960. La main chaude (also known as The Itchy Palm and La

Film Work; Other: Music performer, Enemy Mine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Music supervisor, The Mosquito Coast, Warner Bros., 1986. Music supervisor, Gaby—A True Story, TriStar, 1987. Orchestrator, Fatal Attraction (also known as Diversion), Paramount, 1987. Orchestrator, Ghost, Paramount, 1990.

mano calda), 1960. Les etoiles de midi (also known as Stars at Noon), 1960. La corde raide (also known as Lovers on a Tightrope), 1960. Recours en grace (also known as Recourse in Grace and Tra due donne), 1960. Malrif, aigle royal (short film), 1960. Le tapis volant (short film), 1960. Le temps du ghetto (also known as The Witnesses), 1961. Pleins feux sur /'assassin (also known as Spotlight on a Murderer and Spotlight on Murder), 1961. Le president (also known as The President and // presidente), 1961. Le puits aux trois verites (also known as Three Faces of Sin and // pozzo delle tre verita), 1961. Sun in Your Eyes (also known as Le soleil dans roeil), 1962. Sundays and Cybele (also known as Cybele, Cybele ou les dimanches de Ville d'Avray, and Les dimanches de Ville d'Avray), Davis-Royal/Columbia, 1962. The Longest Day, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1962. Lawrence of Arabia, Columbia, 1962.

Television Work; Miniseries: Music conductor, Jesus of Nazareth (also known as Gesu di Nazareth), NBC, 1977. Music director, Shogun (also known as James Clavell's Shogun), NBC, 1980. Music conductor, Uprising, NBC, 2001. Television Work; Other: Producer and music conductor, Lean by Jarre (special), PBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: Lean by Jarre, PBS, 1993. Doctor Zhivago: The Making of a Russian Epic, PBS, 1995. Der Klang der Bilder, 1995.

94

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

JARRE

Plaza Suite, Paramount, 1971. Red Sun (also known as So/e/7 rouge, Sole rosso, and Sol rojo), National General, 1971. A Season in Hell (also known as Una stag/one all'infemo), 1971. Pope Joan (also known as The Devil's Imposter), Columbia, 1972. The Effect of Camma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean, National General, 1972. Jean Vilar, une belle vie, 1972. Ash Wednesday, Paramount, 1973. The Mackintosh Man, Warner Bros., 1973. Mrs. Uschyck (short film), 1973. Crandeur nature (also known as Life Size, Love Doll, and Tamano natural), 1973. The Island at the Top of the World, Buena Vista, 1974. Mr. Sycamore, Film Venture, 1974. Great Expectations, Transcontinental Film Productions, 1975. Mandingo, Paramount, 1975. The Man Who Would Be King, Allied Artists, 1975. Posse, Paramount, 1975. Shout at the Devil, American International Pictures, 1976. The Last Tycoon, Paramount, 1976. Mohammed, Messenger of Cod (also known as The Message), Tarik, 1976. Al-risalah, 1976. Two Solitudes, New World-Mutual, 1977. March or Die, Columbia, 1977. The Spy Who Loved Me, United Artists, 1977. Lorenzaccio, 1977. Mon royaume pour un cheval, 1978. Crossed Swords (also known as The Prince and the Pauper), Warner Bros., 1978. La tortue sur le dos (also known as Like a Turtle on Its Back), 1978. (And song 'The Magician") The Magician of Lublin (also known as Der Magier and Ha-kosem mi'Lublin), Cannon, 1979. Winter Kills, Avco Embassy, 1979. The Tin Drum (also known as Blaszany bebenek, Die Blechtrommel, and Le tambour), Argos Films, 1979. The American Success Company (also known as American Success, The Ringer, and Success), Columbia, 1979. The Black Marble, Avco Embassy, 1980. Don't Cry, It's Only Thunder (also known as Vietnam: Hell or Glory), Sanrio, 1980. Resurrection, Universal, 1980. Lion of the Desert (also known as Omar Mukhtar: Lion of the Desert), United Film Distributors, 1980. (And song "Half of Me") The Last Flight of Noah's Ark, Buena Vista, 1980. Taps, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Circle of Deceit (also known as False Witness, Die Faelschung, and Le faussaire), United Artists, 1981. Chu Chu and the Philly Flash, 1981.

(And song Tm Gonna Spread My Wings"), Gambit, Universal, 1962. Therese Desqueyroux (also known as Therese), Pathe Contemporary, 1962. L'oiseau de paradis (also known as Dragon Sky), Speva/ Alliance/PS, 1962. Les travestis du diable (short film), 1962. Ton ombre est la mienne (also known as Your Shadow Is Mine), 1962. Les oliviers de la justice (also known as The Olive Trees of Justice), 1962. Presence d'Albert Camus (short film), 1962. Mort, ou est ta victoire?, 1963. Un roi sans divertissement (also known as A King without Distraction), 1963. The Animals (also known as Les animaux), 1963. To Die in Madrid (also known as Mourir a Madrid), 1963. Pour rEspagne (short film), 1963. Judex (also known as L'uomo in nero), Continental, 1964. Behold a Pale Horse, Columbia, 1964. Weekend at Dunkirk (also known as Week-end a Zuydcoote), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964. The Train (also known as Le train and // trend), United Artists, 1964. The Collector (also known as The Butterfly Collector), Columbia, 1965. Dr. Zhivago, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965. (Uncredited) David Lean's Film of Doctor Zhivago, 1965. Encore Paris (short film), 1965. Is Paris Burning? (also known as Paris brule-t-il?), Paramount, 1966. The Professionals, American International Pictures, 1966. Grand Prix, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. The Night of the Generals (also known as La nuit des generaux), Columbia, 1967. La vingt-cinquieme heure (also known as The 25th Hour, La 25e heure, and La venticinquesima ora), 1967. (And title song) Five Card Stud, Paramount, 1968. Villa Rides!, Paramount, 1968. The Fixer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Isadora (also known as The Loves of Isadora), Universal, 1968. Barbarella, Paramount, 1968. The Extraordinary Seaman, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969. Topaz, Universal, 1969. The Damned (also known as La caduta degli Dei, Goetterdaemmerung, and Die Verdammten), Warner Bros., 1969. Broceliande (short film), 1969. The Only Game in Town, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970. Ryan's Daughter, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970. El Condor, National General, 1970. Airborne (short film), 1970.

95

JARRE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Firefox, Warner Bros., 1982. Young Doctors in Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Wrong Is Right, Columbia, 1982. Au nom de tous les miens (also known as For Those I Loved), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. The Year of Living Dangerously, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1983. The Life of Martin Gray, 1983. Top Secret!, Paramount, 1984. Dreamscape, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. A Passage to India, Columbia, 1984. Witness, Paramount, 1985. The Bride, Columbia, 1985. Mad Max, beyond Thunderdome (also known as Mad Max 3), Warner Bros., 1985. Enemy Mine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Solarbabies (also known as Solar Warriors), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1986. Tai-Pan, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. The Mosquito Coast, Warner Bros., 1986. Gaby: A True Story, TriStar, 1987. Julia and Julia (also known as Giulia e Giulia), Cinecom, 1987. No Way Out, Orion, 1987. Fatal Attraction (also known as Diversion), Paramount, 1987. Shuto Shoshitsu (also known as Tokyo Blackout), 1987. Wildfire, Vestron, 1988. Gorillas in the Mist (also known as Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey), Universal, 1988. Distant Thunder, Paramount, 1988. Moon over Parador, Universal, 1988. Chances Are, TriStar, 1989. Dead Poets Society, Buena Vista, 1989. Prancer, Orion, 1989. Enemies: A Love Story, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989. Le palanquin des larmes (also known as The Palanquin of Tears), 1989. Solar Crisis (also known as Crisis 2050, Starfire, and Kuraishisu Niju-Goju Nen), Vidmark Entertainment, 1990. Ghost, Paramount, 1990. After Dark, My Sweet, Avenue Pictures, 1990. Jacob's Ladder (also known as Dante's Inferno), TriStar,

The Sunchaser, Warner Bros., 1996. Le jour et la nuit (also known as Day and Night and El dia y la noche), President Films, 1997. The Taste of Sunshine, Ascot Elite, 1999. Sunshine (also known as A napfeny ize and Sunshine— Ein Hauch von Sonnenschein), 1999, Paramount, 2000. / Dreamed of Africa, Columbia, 2000. (Uncredited) Die Blechtrommel—Erinnerungen von Volker Schloendorff (documentary short film), Kinowelt Home Entertainment, 2001. Also musical composer for numerous French films. Some of Jarre's compositions, notably the theme music from Lawrence of Arabia, have been featured in other films, including Moscow in Madrid, 1965, Buster, Hemdale, 1988, and The Mirror Has Two Faces, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996. The music from Ghost was featured in the television series Celeste siempre Celeste. Television Music; Movies: De fil en aiguille, 1960. Les rustres, 1963. Great Expectations, NBC, 1974. The Silence, NBC, 1975. The Users, ABC, 1978. Theme music, "Verna: USO Girl/' Great Performances, PBS, 1978. Ishi: The Last of His Tribe, HBO, 1978. Enola Gay, NBC, 1980. Coming Out of the Ice, CBS, 1982. The Sky's No Limit (also known as The Sky's the Limit), CBS, 1984. Samson and Delilah, ABC, 1984. (And song "Alone in the Night") Apology, HBO, 1986. Television Music; Miniseries: Jesus of Nazareth (also known as Gesu di Nazareth), NBC, 1977. Mourning Becomes Electra, 1978. Shogun (also known as James Clavell's Shogun), NBC, 1980. Vendredi ou la vie sauvage (also known as Robinson Crusoe and Man Friday), 1981. The Murder of Mary Phagan, NBC, 1988.

1990. Almost an Angel, Paramount, 1990. Fires Within (also known as Little Havana), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1991. Only the Lonely, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991. The Setting Sun (also known as Rakuyo), 1991. The Shadow of the Wolf (also known as Agaguk), Triumph Releasing, 1992. School Ties, Paramount, 1992. Mr. Jones, TriStar, 1993. Fearless (also known as Joyride), Warner Bros., 1993. Song "Somewhere My Love/' Super Mario Bros., Buena Vista, 1993. Music excerpts, A Hundred and One Nights (also known as One Hundred and One Nights), 1995. A Walk in the Clouds, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995.

Television Music; Specials: One of a Kind, CBS (some sources cite ABC), 1964. Theme music, "Guys and Dolls off the Record/' Great Performances, PBS, 1992. Lean by Jarre, PBS, 1993. Theme music, "In the Wings: Angels in America on Broadway," Great Performances, PBS, 1993. Theme music, "Jerry Herman's Broadway at the Bowl," Great Performances, PBS, 1994.

96

JAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 CREDITS

Television Music; Series: Les amours celebres, 1961. The Survivors (also known as Harold Robbins' The Survivors), 1969.

Television Appearances; Series: Paracelsus, a recurring role, Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1988-1989. Voice of Shere Khan, Tale Spin (animated), syndicated,

Television Music; Episodic: Composer of theme music for 'The Battleground/' an episode of Cimarron Strip.

1990-1994. Voice of Virgil, Mighty Max (animated), 1991. Nigel St. John, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1993-1995. Voice of Galactus, The Fantastic Four (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), 1994. Voice of Skull, Skeleton Warriors (animated), CBS, 1994. Voice of Megabyte, ReBoot (animated), ABC, 1994. Voice of the Overlord, Savage Dragon (animated), USA Network, 1995. Voice of Chairface Chippendale, The Tick (animated), Fox, 1995-1997. Voice of Lord Dregg, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (animated; also known as Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Series), syndicated, 1996. Voice of Baron Mordo, a recurring role, Spider-Man (animated), 1996. Voice of Jarlesburg, Bruno the Kid (animated), syndicated, 1996. Voice of Wraith, Mighty Ducks (animated; also known as Disney's Mighty Ducks and Mighty Ducks: The Animated Series), ABC and syndicated, 1996. Voice of Dragit, Invasion America (animated), The WB,

Stage Compositions: Armide (opera-ballet), 1954. Facheuse rencontre (ballet), 1958. Loin de rue/7 (musical), 1961. Notre Dame de Paris (ballet), Paris Opera, Paris, 1966. Winter War (ballet), 1987, new version, 1998. Other ballets include The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Maldroror, Masques de femmes, and The Murdered Poet. Also composer of orchestral works, including Mouvements en relief, 1953, Polyphonies concertantes, 1959, Mobiles, 1961, and Passacaille a la memoire d'honegger.

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press, 1996.

1998.

Periodicals: Variety, August 30, 1999, p. A20.

Also voice of the grim reaper, Casper (animated); voices of magic mirror, Shere Khan, and Ostrich for the animated series House of Mouse, ABC; voice of Alf Mason, Peter Pan and the Pirates; voice of the chief, Super Secret Squirrel (animated); voice, Tom and Jerry Kids Show (animated); voice of the chief, 2 Stupid Dogs; and voice of Machestro for the series Xyber 9: New Dawn, Fox.

JAY, Tony1933(?)-

PERSONAL Born c. 1933 in England; naturalized U.S. citizen; married third wife, Kathy Rogers (a makeup artist); children: Adam.

Television Appearances; Movies: Merchant, Timon of Athens (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: Timon of Athens and The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: Timon of Athens), PBS, 1981. Habib, Riviera, ABC, 1987. Max Hollister, Rainbow Drive, Showtime, 1990. Herb Weisfeld, Absolute Strangers, CBS, 1991. Wilfred Plimsoll, Fugitive Nights: Danger in the Desert (also known as Fugitive Nights), NBC, 1993. Voice of Megabyte, ReBoot: My Two Bobs (animated; also known as Reboot: The Movie II), Cartoon Network, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—Pakula/King and Associates, 9229 West Sunset Blvd., Suite 315, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials. Awards, Honors: Annie Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in voice acting, 1996, for The Hunchback of Notre Dame.

97

JAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Voice of Rex Smythe-Higgins, "The Phoebe Takes the Fall/Pig War," Hey Arnold!, Nickelodeon, 1998. Voice in the sky, "Eugene's Birthday/Stinky's Pumpkin," Hey Arnold!, Nickelodeon, 1999. Voice of Dr. Animus, "Stress Test," Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated; also known as Disney/ Pixar's Buzz Lightyear of Star Command), UPN and syndicated, 2000. Voice of Dr. Animus, "Head Case," Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated; also known as Disney/ Pixar's Buzz Lightyear of Star Command), UPN and syndicated, 2000. Voice of Dr. Werner Von Brain, "Caution: Wormhole!," Lloyd in Space, ABC and The Disney Channel, 2001. "Rule Number One," Providence, NBC, 2001.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Lambourne, "Golden Boy/' The Sweeney, Thames TV, 1975. First foreign observer, "Blind Run," The Professionals, LWT, 1978. Bagatu, "How to Get Rid of It," Whoops Apocalypse, LWT, 1982. Count Streplitch, "Jane in Search of a Job," The Agatha Christie Hour, 1982. (Uncredited) Abe Moser, "Armed and Extremely Dangerous: Part 1," Dempsey & Makepeace, 1985. Lazlo, "The Artist," The Golden Girls, 1987. Father Michaels, "Allegra," Hunter, NBC, 1987. Mr. Shepherd, The New Lassie, 1989. Captain Peel, "Mutiny," Mr. Belvedere, 1989. Reginald Wooster, "Good Lord Louden," Newhart, 1989. "In Vino Veritas," Christine Cromwell, 1990. Voices of Zoo spokesperson and Jock the Scottie, "A Bad Reflection on You," Tale Spin (animated), 1990. Dougie Milford, "Dispute between Brothers," Twin

Also narrator for "Gunga Dot," Animaniacs (animated); voice of Yeti, Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated); voice of Death, "Dead Duck," Darkwing Duck (animated); voice of Terrax the Terrible, "The Coming of Galactus: Part 2" and "The Silver Surfer," The Fantastic Four (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four)', voice of God, "Jonah," The Greatest Adventure Stories from the Bible; voice of the announcer, "Endless Bummer," and voice of the king, "Good Knight, Johnny," Johnny Bravo (animated); voice of the master, "The Master of the Game," Jumanji (animated); voice of the magical wishing starfish, "Wish upon a Starfish," The Little Mermaid (animated); voice of ostrich gentleman, "Around the World in 80 Days," Mickey Mouse Works (animated; also known as Disney's Mickey Mouseworks), ABC; voice of King Arthur, "Lost Ball," and voice of the professor, "My Fair Gretchen," episodes of Recess (animated); voices of Max, the manager, and the man with the car, "The Case of the Missing Rugrat," voices of the general and first scientist, "The Inside Story," voice of wombat president, "Naked Tommy," narrator, "Reptar 2010," voices of Barney and dream Santa, "The Santa Experience," and voice of rich man, "Spike Runs Away," episodes of Rugrats (animated); appeared as Marcel Du Beret, Supercarrier; and voice of the inspector, "Zazu's Off by One Day," Timon and Pumbaa (animated).

Peaks, 1990.

Dougie Milford, "Masked Ball," Twin Peaks, 1990. Dougie Milford, "The Black Widow," Twin Peaks, 1991. John Bosley Hackett, "The Critic," Matlock, NBC, 1991. Charles Dickens, "Eggnog," Sisters, NBC, 1991. Dr. Wade Benolt, "Q & A on FYI," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1991. Sir Boris von Orloff, "Scariest Home Videos," Eerie, Indiana, 1991. Joseph Schiavelli, "Guess Who's Listening to Dinner?," Night Court, NBC, 1992. Minister of Justice Campio, "Cost of Living," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1992. Voice of Dr. Lipschitz, "A Visit from Lipschitz/What the Big People Do," Rugrats (animated), Nickelodeon, 1992. Albert, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1993. Rabbi Fishman, "Squatter's Rights," Picket Fences, CBS, 1993. Judge Silot Gatt, "Brisco for the Defense," The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr., Fox, 1993. "Ride the High School," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1994. Voice of Anubis, "Grief," Gargoyles, 1995. Voice of Peeking Duck, The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat (animated), CBS, 1995. Voice of Sul-Van, "The Last Son of Krypton, Part 1," Superman (animated), The WB, 1996. The Chairman, "The Silent Tower," The Burning Zone, UPN, 1996. Voice of Dr. Lipman, "Das Subway/Wheezin' Ed," Hey Arnold!, Nickelodeon, 1996. Voice of Rex Smythe-Higgins, "Tour de Pond/teachers' Strike," Hey Arnold!, Nickelodeon, 1997. Voice of Macrobe, "Moby Ghost," Extreme Ghostbusters, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Conrad Simpson, Circus, ABC, 1987. Voice of the lord of the amulet, Arabian Nights (animated; also known as Scooby Doo in Arabian Nights and Scooby Doo's Arabian Nights), syndicated, 1994. Voice, Russia's Last Tsar, NBC, 1996. Narrator, Doomsday: What Can We Do?, Fox, 1997. Narrator, Civil War Combat: The Wheatfield at Gettysburg, History Channel, 1999. Narrator, Civil War Combat: America's Bloodiest Battles, History Channel, 1999.

98

JAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Voice of Megabyte, ReBoot: The Ride (animated; also known as Journey into Chaos), 1997. Voice of Dr. Lipshitz, The Rugrats Movie (animated), Paramount, 1998. (Uncredited) Narrator, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (also known as Austin Powers 2: The Spy Who Shagged Me), 1999. Voice of Toplofty, An American Tail: The Treasure of Manhattan Island (animated; also known as An American Tail 3: The Treasure of Manhattan Island), Universal Studios Home Video, 2000. Voice of Dr. Rosenthal, Recess: School's Out (animated), Buena Vista/Walt Disney, 2001. Narrator, Race to Space, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2001. Narrator, Treasure Planet, Buena Vista/Walt Disney, 2002. Voice of Shere Khan, The Jungle Book 2 (animated), Buena Vista/Walt Disney, 2003. Narrator, H. H. Holmes: America's First Serial Killer, Waterfront Productions, 2003.

Narrator, What If?, History Channel, 1999. Narrator, UFOs: Then and Now, History Channel, 2000. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tsar Alexander III, A Fall of Eagles, 1974. Dr. Jobinet, Dynasty: The Reunion, ABC, 1991. Dr. Patnarca, To Serve and Protect, NBC, 1999. Television Appearances; Other: Renfeld, Gene Pool (pilot), The WB, 2001. Also performed voice of Grandpa for A Baseball Story. Television Work; Episodic: Additional voices, The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda (animated), syndicated, 1990. Television Work; Other: Additional voices, Siegfried & Roy: Masters of the Impossible (special), Fox, 1996.

Also voice of cloud dancer for the short animated film Dragon Friend. Stage Appearances: Vincent Crummies, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickelby, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1986.

Additional voices for the animated series Aladdin, Beethoven, and Jumanji. Film Appearances: Natie Kaplan, My Way (also known as The Winners), Joseph Brenner, 1974. Vladimir Maximovitch, Love and Death, United Artists, 1975. Doctor, The Creek Tycoon, Universal, 1978. Voice of the Supreme Being, Time Bandits, Avco Embassy, 1980. Council Chief, My Stepmother Is an Alien, Columbia, 1988. Doctor, Little Dorrit (also known as Little Dorrit's Story and Nobody's Fault), Cannon, 1988. Werner, Twins, Universal, 1988. Voice of Monsieur D'Arque, Beauty and the Beast (animated), Buena Vista, 1991, released as Beauty and the Beast: Special Edition, 2002. Voice of Lickboot, Tom and Jerry: The Movie (animated), Miramax, 1992. (Uncredited) Cow, Thumbelina (also known as Hans Christian Andersen's Thumbelina), 1994. Voice of Reginald, All Dogs Go to Heaven 2 (animated), Metro-Go I dwyn-Mayer, 1996. Voice of Judge Claude Frollo, The Hunchback of Notre Dame (animated), Buena Vista, 1996. Voice of Wraith, Mighty Ducks: The First Face Off (also known as Mighty Ducks the Movie: The First Face Off), Buena Vista Home Video, 1997. Voice of Jarlsburg, Bruno the Kid: The Animated Movie, Live Entertainment, 1997.

Also appeared in The Deep Blue Sea, London; The Doctor's Dilemma, London; Great Expectations, Old Vic Theatre, London; as Shylock, Merchant of Venice, London; in Three Sisters, London; The Unknown Soldier and His Wife, London; and A View from the Bridge, London. Radio Appearances: Performed multiple voices for the radio program Adventures in Odyssey. RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice, Kings Quest V, 1992. Voices of Captain Saladin, gate, and arch-druid, King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Cone Tomorrow, 1992. Voices of Necromancer Maritanius and William the Just (the Nemesis), Blood Omen: Legacy of Kain, Activision, 1996. Voice of the Lieutenant, Fallout: A Post-Nuclear RolePlaying Game, Interplay Productions, 1997. Voices of Captain Smith and Sir Rufus Isaacs, Titanic Explorer (also known as James Cameron's Titanic Explorer), 1997. Voices of Rastegar and Grub, Die by the Sword, 1998.

99

JOHN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Voices of elder god and Zephon, Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver, 1999. Voice of the transcendent one, Planescape: Torment,

copartner, 1995; appeared in print ad for Milk Council, 2001, and television commercial for Royal Mail, 2001; previously worked as a music publishing company errand boy.

1999. Voice, Sacrifice, Interplay Productions, 2000. Voices of Kresselack and others, Icewind Dale, 2000. Voices of elder god and Zephon, Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver II (also known as The Legacy of Kain Series: Soul Reaver 2), Crystal Dynamics, 2001. Voice of the director, Return to Castle Wolfenstein, Activision, 2001. Voices of Zantam the Beholder and Ethon, Baldur's Cate: Dark Alliance, Interplay Entertainment, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Grammy Award nominations, album of the year and new artist of the year, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, both 1970, for Elton John; Grammy Award nomination (with Bernie Taupin), best original score—motion picture or a television special, 1971, for Friends; Grammy Award nomination, best pop vocal—male, 1973, for "Daniel"; Grammy Award nominations, record of the year and best pop vocal—male, 1974, for "Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me"; Grammy Award nomination (with Gus Dudgeon), album of the year, 1974, for Caribou; Grammy Award nominations, album of the year and best pop vocal—male, 1975, for Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy; Grammy Award nomination (with Kiki Dee), best pop vocal—duo, group or chorus, 1976, and American Music Award (with Dee), pop/ rock favorite single, 1977, for "Don't Go Breaking My Heart"; American Music Award, pop/rock favorite male vocalist, 1977; Grammy Award nomination, best R&B vocal—male, 1979, for "Mama Can't Buy You Love"; Grammy Award nomination, best pop vocal—male, 1982, for Blue Eyes; Grammy Award nomination, best video of the year, 1982, for Visions: Elton John; Grammy Award nomination, best rock vocal—male, for "Restless"; Grammy Award nomination (with others), record of the year, and Grammy Award (with others), best pop vocal—duo or group with vocal, 1986, for "That's What Friends Are For"; Grammy Award nomination, best pop vocal—male, 1987, for "Candle in the Wind"; Grammy Award (with others), video—best performance music video, 1987, for The Prince's Trust All-Star Rock Concert; Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, inductee, 1994; Golden Globe Award (with Tim Rice), best original song—motion picture, Academy Award (with Rice), best music, song, and MTV Movie Award nomination, best movie song, 1995, all for "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" from The Lion King; Academy Award nomination (with Rice), best music, song, and Golden Globe Award nomination (with Rice), best original song—motion picture, 1995, for "Circle of Life" from The Lion King; Academy Award nomination (with Rice), best music, song, 1995, for "Hakuna Matata" from The Lion King; CableACE Award, best performance in a music special or series, 1995, for A Special Evening with Elton John; BRIT Award, Lifetime Outstanding Contribution, 1995; Polar Music Award, Royal Swedish Academy of Music Award, 1995; CBE, 1996; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best score, 1998, for The Lion King; Grammy Award, best male pop vocal performance, 1998, for "Candle in the Wind 1997"; Knighted by Queen Elizabeth, 1998; People's Choice Award, all-time favorite musical performer, 1999; Grammy Award, best musical show album, 1999, for The Lion King; Grammy Legend Award, 2000; Annie

Also multiple voices for Jungle Book Rhythm n' Groove. Videos; Other: Voice of the magic mirror for Snow White; voice of Fred J. Faustus for 'The KnightTravellers" by AIO. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: USA Today, June 26, 1996.

JOHN, Elton 1947(Sir Elton John) PERSONAL Original name, Reginald Kenneth Dwight; full name, Elton Hercules John; born March 25, 1947, in Pinner, Middlesex, England; son of Stanley (an Air Force officer and trumpeter) and Sheila Dwight; married Renate Blauel (an engineer), February 14, 1984 (divorced November 18, 1988). Education: Studied at the Royal Academy of Music, c. 1958-64. Addresses: Publicist—Rogers & Cowan Public Relations, 1888 Century Park East, Suite 500, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Contact--c/o P.O. Box 17139, Beverly Hills, CA 90209; Woodside, Crumphill Road, Old Windsor, Berkshire, United Kingdom. Career: Singer, musician, composer, and producer. Began piano lessons at age 3; formed first band, Bluesology, 1961-68; teamed with lyricist Bernie Taupin, 1968; Dick James Music, staff songwriter (with Taupin), 1968-70; released first solo album, Empty Sky, 1969; Rocket (a label distributed by MCA), founder, 1973; Elton John AIDS Foundation, founder, 1991; relaunched Rocket Records, 1995; Rocket Pictures, cofounder and 100

JOHN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Award nomination (with others), outstanding individual achievement for music in an animated feature production, 2000, for The Road to El Dorado; Antoinette Perry Award (with Rice), best original score, 2000, and Grammy Award, best musical show album, 2001, both for Elton John and Tim Rice's Aida.

Song performer, FernGully: The Last Rainforest (animated), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. Song performer, The Lion King, Buena Vista, 1994. Executive producer and music supervisor, Women Talking Dirty, 1999. Producer, Desert Flower, 1999.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Himself, Elton John: Tantrums & Tiaras, Cinemax, 1997.

Film Appearances: Himself, Born to Boogie, 1972. Pinball wizard, Tommy (also known as The Who's Tommy and Tommy by "The Who"), Columbia, 1975. Himself, To Russia ... With Elton, RCA, 1979. Himself, Eric Clapton and His Rolling Hotel, 1980. Himself, Stand by Me: AIDS Day Benefit, 1987. (In archive footage) Himself, Rolling Stone Presents Twenty Years of Rock & Roll (also known as Rolling Stone: The First Twenty Years), 1987. Himself, The Magic Years, Volume 1 (also known as The Foundations), Movies Unlimited, 1987. Himself, The Magic Years, Volume 2 (also known as Live Killers in the Making), Movies Unlimited, 1987. Himself, The Magic Years, Volume 3 (also known as Crowded in Glory), Movies Unlimited, 1987. Himself, Imagine: John Lennon, 1988. Himself, The Very Best of Elton John, 1990. Freddy Mercury Tribute Concert (also known as A Concert for Life: A Tribute to Freddie Mercury), Buena Vista Home Video, 1992. Himself, Elton John: Live in Barcelona, 1992. Himself, Spice World (also known as Five, Five Girls, It's Been a Hard 15 Minutes, Spice Girls, Spice Girls: The Movie, Spice Up Your Life!, and Spice: the Movie), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Himself, Twentieth Century Blues: The Songs of Noel Coward, 1998. Himself, Ladies & Gentlemen: The Best of George Michael, 1999. Journey to a Hate-Free Millennium: Stories of Hope and Compassion, 1999. Narrator, The Road to El Dorado (animated), DreamWorks, 2000. Himself, Film-Fest DVD: Issue 3—Toronto, 2000. Elton John: The Road to El Dorado, 2000. Behind the Scenes: Road to El Dorado, DreamWorks, 2000. Voice of John, Bob the Builder: A Christmas to Remember, 2001. Himself, The Country Bears, Buena Vista, 2002. (Uncredited) Himself, Naqoyqatsi, Miramax, 2002.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: MTV's 1988 Video Music Awards, MTV, 1988. The 2nd International Rock Awards, 1990. The 1992 MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1992. Performer, The 67th Annual Academy Awards, 1995. The 1995 BRIT Awards, 1995. The BRIT Awards'96, 1996. The 1997 Billboard Music Awards, 1997. Presenter, The 1997 MTV Music Video Awards, MTV,

1997. The 25th Annual American Music Awards, 1998. The 25th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1999. GQ's 2000 Men of the Year Awards, Fox, 2000. The 42nd Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 2000. The 43rd Annual Grammy Awards (also known as 2007 Grammy Awards), CBS, 2001. The VH1A/ogue Fashion Awards, VH1, 2001. The Orange British Academy Film Awards, 2001. The 2001 Radio Music Awards, ABC, 2001. The 2002 Top of the Pops Awards, 2002. The 60th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2003. The 30th Annual American Music Awards, ABC, 2003. Television Appearances; Specials: Monsanto Presents Mancini, 1971. Elton John: In Concert, ABC, 1977. A Gift of Song: The Music for UNICEF Special (also known as A Gift of Song: The Music for UNICEF Concert), 1979. Olivia Newton-John's Hollywood Nights, ABC, 1980. Host, Elton John in Central Park, HBO, 1982. Host, Elton John Breaking Hearts Tour, Showtime, 1984. Himself (Wembley Stadium), Live Aid, 1985. The Prince's Trust Birthday Party, 1986. The Prince's Trust All-Star Rock Concert, 1986, 1987. Elton John in Australia, Showtime, 1987. Bruce Willis: The Return of Bruno, HBO, 1987. That's What Friends Are For: AIDS Concert '88, Showtime, 1988. The Prince's Trust All-Star Concert, The Disney Channel, 1988. ABC Presents a Royal Gala, ABC, 1988. Guest, Disney's Totally Minnie (also known as Totally Minnie), NBC, 1988. Our Common Future, syndicated and Arts and Entertainment, 1989. Cliff from the Hip, Arts and Entertainment, 1989.

Film Work: Production associate, The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne, Island, 1987. 101

JOHN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Pinball Wizard, Fox Presents Tommy Performed by the Who (also known as The Who Live, Featuring the Rock Opera Tommy), Fox, 1989. Tribute to John Lennon, syndicated, 1990. Farm Aid IV, 1990. Two Rooms: Tribute to Elton John & Bernie Taupin, ABC, 1991. Queen: The Days of Our Lives, syndicated, 1991. Guest, Elton John Talking with David Frost, PBS, 1991. Fox New Year's Eve Live, Fox, 1992. A Concert for Life, Fox and MTV, 1992. Tina Turner: Going Home, The Disney Channel, 1993. In a New Light '93, ABC, 1993. Elton John Live!, PBS, 1993. Aretha Franklin: Duets, Fox, 1993. An American Reunion: The 52nd Presidential Inaugural Gala, 1993. America Comes to Grace/and, syndicated, 1993. The Wonderful World of Disney: 40 Years of Television Magic, ABC, 1994. The Who's Tommy: The Amazing Journey, The Disney Channel, 1994. Movie News Hot Summer Sneak Preview, CBS, 1994. The Lion King: A Musical Journey with Elton John, ABC,

Himself, Definitely Dusty, PBS, 1999. The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame: Class of '99, VH1, 1999. David Frost: One-on-One with Elton John: My Gift Is My Song, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Cartier: Jewelers to the Kings, Arts and Entertainment,

1999. Big Holiday Help-A-Thon, Nickelodeon, 1999. Himself, Victoria's Secrets, 2000. (As Sir Elton John; in archive footage) Himself, Freddie Mercury, the Untold Story, 2000. Party in the Park, 2000. (In archive footage) Liberace: Too Much of a Good Thing Is Wonderful, 2000. Elton John: Greatest Hits Live! One Night Only, CBS, 2000. All-Star Winter Celebration: The Nobel Peace Prize, Fox Family Channel, 2000. An All-Star Tribute tojoni Mitchell, TNT, 2000. Stand and Be Counted, The Learning Channel, 2000. Jessye Norman Sings for the Healing of AIDS, PBS, 2000. 100 Greatest Songs of Rock & Roll, VH1, 2000. WO Greatest Pop Songs, MTV, 2000. Himself, An All-Star Tribute to Brian Wilson, TNT, 2001. Himself, Concert for New York City, VH1, 2001. The Royal Variety Performance 2001, 2001. Himself, Rockin New Year's Eve 2002 (also known as Dick Clark's Rockin New Year's Eve 2002), 2001. Sandra Bernhard: Civing Them Lip, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Intimate Portrait: Mary J. Blige, Lifetime, 2001. Dionne Warwick: Don't Make Me Over, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. The Concert for New York City, VH1, 2001. Burt Bacharach, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Being Mick, ABC, 2001. A&E's Live by Request Starring Elton John, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Himself, Party at the Palace: The Queen's Concerts, Buckingham Palace, PBS, 2002. The 51st NBA All-Star Game, NBC, 2002.

1994. Gershwin, Bravo, 1994. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1994. (In archive footage) Himself, American Handstand's Teen Idol, 1994. A Special Evening with Elton John, The Disney Channel, 1995. Sounds of Summer Preview '95, ABC, 1995. Planet Hollywood Comes Home, ABC, 1995. Himself, The History of Rock 'n' Roll, Volume 8 (also known as The '70s: Have a Nice Decade), 1995. (In archive footage) Himself, MST3K Little Gold Statue Preview Special, 1995. Elton John in Concert from Rio, The Disney Channel, 1997. Music from Montserrat (also known as All-Star Concert for Montserrat), pay-per-view, 1997. Elton John in Concert from Rio, The Disney Channel, 1997. Barbara Walters Presents "The 10 Most Fascinating People of 1997," ABC, 1997. Interviewee, After Diana: A Talking with David Frost Special, PBS, 1997. Himself, An Audience with Elton John, 1997. Tina Turner: Girl from Nutbush, PBS, 1998. Interviewee, Billie Jean King, Arts and Entertainment,

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Andy Williams Show, 1971. Himself, Cher, CBS, 1975. The Muppet Show, 1977. Host, "A Time of Change 1971-1975," The Roots of Rock 'N' Roll, syndicated, 1981. Himself, Wogan, 1985. MTV Unplugged, MTV, 1989. ABC in Concert, ABC, 1991. Himself, The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS,

1998. The Nobel Peace Concert, Fox Family Channel, 1998. Hollywood & Vinyl: Disney's 101 Greatest Musical Moments, VH1, 1998. Himself, Winter Break (also known as Shania Twain's Winter Break), CBS, 1999. Himself, Comic Relief: The Record Breaker, 1999. Himself, VH1 Divas Live 2 (also known as VH1 Divas Live '99)f VH1, 1999. Himself, Jarl & Elton John, 1999.

1996, 1997. Himself, The Rosie O'Donnell Show, syndicated, 1996. Storytellers, VH1, 1996. Himself, Live and Kicking, 1996. Children in Need, 1997. 102

JOHN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Leather Jackets, Geffen, 1986. Elton John Live in Australia, MCA, 1987. Reg Strikes Back, MCA, 1988. The Complete Thorn Bell Sessions, MCA, 1989. Sleeping with the Past, MCA, 1989. The One, MCA, 1993. Duets, MCA, 1993. Circle of Life, Hollywood, 1994. Made in England, Rocket, 1995. Big Picture, Mercury, 1997. Aida (also known as Elton John and Tim Rice's Aida)f PolyGram, 1999. The Muse, 1999. The Road to El Dorado, 2000. One Night Only: The Greatest Hits Live, 2000. Songs from the West Coast, 2001.

The Oprah Winfrey Show, syndicated, 1997. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 1997. Himself, "First Date/' The Nanny, CBS, 1997. Voice of himself, "Chef Aid," South Park, Comedy Central, 1998. Voice of himself, Tm with Cupid/' The Simpsons, Fox,

1999. Guest host, TFI Friday, Channel 4, 2000. Himself, So Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2001. Himself, Parkinson, BBC, 2001. Himself, The Ray Martin Show, 2001. Himself, Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, 2001. Himself, Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001. Himself, "Wetten dass..? aus Dresden," Wetten, cfass..?, 2001. Himself, Des O'Connor Tonight, ITV, 2001. Himself, Top of the Pops, 2002. Voice of himself, "Gump Roast," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 2002. Himself, The Frank Skinner Show, 2002. Himself, "The Honeymoon's Over," Will & Grace, NBC, 2002.

Videos: Visions: Elton John, Embassy Home Entertainment, 1982. WRITINGS

Also appeared as himself, Morecambe & Wise; himself, Friday Night's All Wright; himself, "Elton John Special," Top of the Pops 2.

Film Music: Friends, Paramount, 1971. Falscher Verdacht (also known as Eddie geht welter and Haytabo), 1971. Oh Heavenly Dog, 1980. Perfect Moment, 1996. The Muse, October Films, 1999. Women Talking Dirty, 1999. The Road to El Dorado (animated), DreamWorks, 2000.

RECORDINGS Albums: Empty Sky, MCA, 1969. The Games, Viking, 1970. Elton John, MCA, 1970. Madman across the Water, MCA, 1971. Tumbleweed Connection, MCA, 1971. 11-17-70, MCA, 1971. Honky Chateau, MCA, 1972. Don't Shoot Me, I'm Only the Piano Player, MCA, 1973. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, MCA, 1973. Caribou, MCA, 1974. Captain Fantastic & the Brown Dirt Cowboy, MCA, 1975. Rock of the Westies, MCA, 1975. Blue Moves, MCA, 1976. Here & There, MCA, 1976. Four from Four Eyes, DJM, 1977. London & New York, Hallmark, 1978. A Single Man, MCA, 1978. Victim of Love, MCA, 1979. 21 at 33, MCA, 1980. The Album, Hallmark, 1981. The Fox, MCA, 1981. Crocodile Rock, Karussell, 1982. Jump Up!, MCA, 1982. Too Low for Zero, Geffen, 1983. Breaking Hearts, Geffen, 1984. Ice on Fire, Geffen, 1985.

Film Songs: "Super Cool," Roseland, 1977. To Russia ... with Elton, RCA, 1979. Oh, Heavenly Dog!, 1980. Ferngully: The Last Rainforest (animated), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992. The Lion King (animated), Buena Vista, 1994. John's songs have appeared in countless films, including "Saturday Night's Alright (for Fighting)" and "Funeral for a Friend," La marge, 1976; "Sorry Seems to Be the Hardest Word," Slap Shot, 1977; "Don't Go Breaking My Heart," One Deadly Summer, 1982; "Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me," The Lost Boys, 1987; "Goodbye Yellow Brick Road," "Your Song," and "Love Lies Bleeding," Breaking the Waves, 1996; in Oh, Heavenly Dog!, Days of Thunder, My Own Private Idaho, Lethal Weapon 3, Sliding Doors, Without Limits, Rocketman, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Almost Famous, High Fidelity, K-Pax, Moulin Rouge, and more. Television Music; Series: Composer of title theme music, Timon and Pumbaa (animated; also known as The Lion King's Timon & Pumbaa), 1995. 103

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 bank executive and apartment complex manager; maiden name, Wells) Jones; married Jeri Caldwell, 1957 (divorced, 1966); married Ulla Anderson (a model), 1967 (divorced, 1974); married Peggy Lipton (an actress), 1974 (divorced, 1986 or 1990); children: (first marriage) Jolie; (second marriage) Martina-Lisa, Quincy D. Ill; (third marriage) Kidada (an actress), Rashida (an actress); (with Nastassja Kinski) Kenya Julia Miambi Sarah. Education: Attended Seattle University, Berklee College of Music, and Boston Conservatory of Music and Drama; studied music with Nadia Boulanger and Messiaen, Paris.

Television Songs; Specials: Two Rooms: Tribute to Elton John & Bernie Taupin, 1991. The Making of the Lion King, 1994. Lion King: A Musical Journey with Elton John, 1994. The Dallas Symphony Orchestra Presents: Amazing Music, 1995. Al Jarreau: Tenderness, 1996. Concert for New York, VH1, 2001. Stage Scores: (With Tim Rice) The Lion King: The Broadway Musical, New Amsterdam Theatre, New York City, 1997—. (With Rice) Elaborate Lives: The Legend of Aida, Atlanta, GA, 1998, revised as Aida, Palace Theatre, New York City, 2000—.

Addresses: Office—Quincy Jones Media Group, 2800 Barham Blvd., 5th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Agent—Richard Rosenberg, William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

OTHER SOURCES Career: Composer, arranger, producer, and musician. Lionel Hampton Orchestra, trumpeter and music arranger, 1950-53; Barclay Records, Paris, music director, 1950s; Dizzy Gillespie's Orchestra, music director and trumpeter on tour in South America and the Middle East, 1956; Mercury Records, music director, 1961-64, vice president in charge of artists and repertory, 1964; Qwest Records, founder and principal, 1981-99; QDE (multi-media entertainment company), cofounder, 1993, co-chief executive officer and chair, 1993—; QD7 (interactive multi-media publishing company), cofounder, 1996; Qwest Broadcasting, cofounder, c. 1996, chief executive officer and chair, 1996-99; Quincy Jones Media Group, Los Angeles, producer, 1998—; Quincy Jones Entertainment Co., television producer. Assembled the choir for "We Are the World" benefit recording, 1985; Quincy Jones Listen Up Foundation, founder, 1991; executive producer of the outdoor concert A Call for Reunion, Lincoln Memorial, Washington, DC, 1993. Recording artist, sometimes as Quincy "QD III" Jones or with the Quincy Jones AllStars, Quincy Jones and His Orchestra, or the Quincy Jones Band. Music arranger for performers, including Ray Anthony, Tony Bennett, Count Basie, Ray Charles, Peggy Lee, Johnny Mathis, Frank Sinatra, Sara Vaughn, Dinah Washington, and Andy Williams; record producer for Patti Austin, George Benson, Brook Benton, Billy Eckstein, Aretha Franklin, Lesley Gore, Lena Home, James Ingram, Michael Jackson, Al Jarreau, The Brothers Johnson, Little Richard, Rufus, Rod Temperton, U.S.A. for Africa, and others. Vibe (magazine), founder, 1992.

Books: Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Schirmer, 2001. Bernardin, Claude, and Tom Stanton, Rocket Man: Elton John from A-Z, Greenwood Press (Westport, CT), 1996. Contemporary Musicians, Volume 20, Gale Research, 1997. Encyclopedia of World Biography Supplement, Volume 18, Gale Research, 1998. Heatley, Michael, Elton John: The Life and Music of a Legendary Performer, 1998. Norman, Philip, Elton John, Simon & Schuster, 1993. St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000. Periodicals: Billboard, November 23, 2002, p. 41. Entertainment Weekly, February 14, 1997, p. 76; December 29, 1997, p. 36. Good Housekeeping, February, 1998, p. 29. Interview, April, 1995, p. 74; January, 1998, p. 58. New Statesman, December 16, 2002, p. 104. Newsweek, September 22, 1997, p. 80. People Weekly, December 29, 1997, p. 64. Time, October 6, 1997, p. 27.

JONES, Quincy 1933(Quincy "QD III" Jones)

Awards, Honors: Grammy Award nomination, best jazz from a large group, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1960, for The Great Wild World of Quincy Jones; Grammy Award nomination, best arrangement, 1960, for "Let the Good Times Roll"; Grammy Award nomination, best orchestra for dancing, 1961, for "I Dig Dancer"; Grammy Award nominations,

PERSONAL Full name, Quincy Delight Jones, Jr.; born March 14, 1933, in Chicago, IL; son of Quincy Delight (a carpenter and semi-professional baseball player) and Sarah (a 104

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

JONES People, 1974; Grammy Award nomination, best instrumental composition, 1976, for "Midnight Soul Patrol"; Emmy Award, best music composition (with Gerald Fried), and Grammy Award nomination, best instrumental composition (with Robert Freedman), both 1977, for Roots; Grammy Award nominations, best arrangement for voices and best inspirational performance, both 1977, for "Oh, Lord, Come by Here"; Grammy Award nomination, best instrumental composition (with Freedman), 1978, for "End of the Yellow Brick Road" from The Wiz; Grammy Award nomination, producer of the year, 1978; Grammy Award nomination, best arrangement for voices, 1978, for "Stuff Like That"; Academy Award nomination, best score for an adaptation, and Grammy Award, best instrumental arrangement, for the main title song, both 1979, for The Wiz; Grammy Award nomination, best disco recording, 1979, for "Don't Stop 'til You Get Enough." Grammy Award, best instrumental arrangement (with Jerry Hey), 1980, for "Dinorah, Dinorah"; Grammy Award nomination, producer of the year, 1980; star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1980; Image awards, 1980, 1981; Grammy awards, album of the year and best rhythm and blues performance by a duo or group with vocal, both 1981, for The Dude; Grammy Award, best arrangement on an instrumental recording (with Johnny Mandel), Grammy Award nomination, best pop instrumental, both 1981, for "Velas" from The Dude; Grammy Award, best instrumental arrangement accompanying vocals (with Hey), 1981, for "Ai no corrida" from The Dude; Grammy Award, best cast show album, 1981, for Lena Home: The Lady and Her Music Live on Broadway; Grammy Award, non-classical producer of the year, 1981; Golden Note Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 1982; Man of the Year Award, City of Hope, 1982; Grammy Award nominations, nonclassical producer of the year, 1982 and 1983; Grammy Award, record of the year (with Michael Jackson), 1983, for Beat It; Grammy Award, album of the year (with Jackson), 1983, for Thriller; Grammy Award, best recording for children (with Jackson), 1983, for E. T. the ExtraTerrestrial; Grammy Award, non-classical producer of the year (with Jackson), 1983; Readers' Poll Award, Rolling Stone, producer of the year, 1983; Trendsetters Award, Billboard, 1983; Image Award, NAACP, 1983; Grammy Award nomination, best rhythm and blues instrumental, 1983, for "Billy Jean"; Grammy Award nomination, best rhythm and blues song, 1983, for "P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing)"; Grammy Award, best arrangement on an instrumental (with Jerry Lubbock), 1984, for "Grace," the gymnastics theme from Official Music of the XXIII Olympiad in Los Angeles; Grammy Award nomination, best rhythm and blues song, 1984, for "Ya Mo Be There"; Grammy awards, record of the year (with others), and best pop performance by a duo or group (with others), both 1985, for "We Are the World"; Grammy Award, best short-form music video (with Tom Trbovich), 1985, for We Are the World—The Video Event; Academy Award nominations, best picture

best original jazz composition and best instrumental arrangement, both 1962, for "Quintessence''; Grammy Award nomination, best orchestra for dancing, 1962, for Big Band Bossa Nova; Grammy Award, best instrumental arrangement, 1963, for "I Can't Stop Loving You," recorded by Count Basie; Grammy Award nominations, best jazz from a large group and best orchestra for dancing, both 1963, for Quincy Jones Plays the Hip Hits; Grammy Award nomination, best jazz from a large group or soloist with a large group, 1964, for Quincy Jones Explores the Music of Henry Mancini; Grammy Award nomination, best original jazz composition, 1964, for "The Witching Hour"; Grammy Award nominations, best non-jazz instrumental and best instrumental arrangement, both 1964, for "Golden Boy"; Grammy Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture or television show, 1967, for In the Heat of the Night; Academy Award nomination, best song (with Bob Russell), 1968, for "The Eyes of Love" from Banning; Academy Award nomination, best original music score, 1968, for In Cold Blood; Academy Award nomination, best song (with Russell), 1969, for the title song from Love of Ivy; Emmy Award nomination, best music composition for a series, 1969, for The Bill Cosby Show; Grammy Award, best instrumental jazz performance from a large group or soloist with a large group, and Grammy Award nomination, best instrumental arrangement, both 1969, for Walking in Space; Grammy Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture or television show, 1969, for The Lost Man and McKenna's Gold. Emmy Award nomination, outstanding achievement in music composition for a series or a single program of a series in its first year, 1970, for The Bill Cosby Show; nomination for Golden Laurel, music man category, Laurel Awards, 1970, for Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice; Grammy Award nominations, best instrumental composition, best instrumental arrangement, and best jazz from a large group or soloist with a large group, all 1970, for Cula Materi; Grammy Award nomination, best contemporary instrumental, 1970, for "Soul Flower"; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original song (with Cynthia Weil), 1970, for "The Time for Love Is Anytime" from Cactus Flower; Grammy Award, best pop instrumental performance, 1971, for Smackwater Jack; Grammy Award nominations, best instrumental arrangement and best pop instrumental performance, both 1972, for "Money Runner"; Grammy Award nomination, best score for a motion picture or television show, 1972, for $; Grammy Award, best instrumental arrangement, 1973, for Summer in the City; Grammy Award nomination, best pop instrumental, 1973, for "You've Got It Bad Girl"; Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score, 1973, for The Getaway; Gold Record Award, Recording Industry Association of America, and Grammy Award nomination, best pop vocal for duo, group, or chorus, both 1974, for Body Heat; Grammy Award nomination, best pop instrumental, 1974, for "Along Came Betty"; Image Award, National Association for the Advancement of Colored 105

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

(with others) and best original music score (with others), and Golden Globe Award nomination, best original score for a motion picture, 1986, and Film and Television Music Award, top box office film (with others), American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 1987, all for The Color Purple; Academy Award nomination, best song (with others), 1986, for "Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)" from The Color Purple; Humanitarian Award nomination, T. J. Martell Foundation, 1986; Humanitarian Award, Crystal Awards, Women in Film, 1986; Whitney Young, Jr., Award, Urban League, 1986; Grammy Award nomination, non-classical producer of the year, 1987; Grammy Award nomination, album of the year, 1987, for Bad; inducted into Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame, 1988; Trustee Award, non-performing contributions, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1989; Lifetime Achievement Award, National Academy of Songwriters, 1989. Grammy Living Legend Award, 1990; Grammy awards, best-engineered non-classical recording (with Bruce Swedien), album of the year (with others), and best rap performance (with others), all 1990, for Back on the Block; Grammy Award, non-classical producer of the year, 1990; Grammy awards, best arrangement on an instrumental (with others) and best fusion jazz performance, both 1990, for "Birdland"; Grammy Award, best instrumental arrangement accompanying vocals (with others), 1990, for The Places You Find Love; French Legion of Honor, 1990; Image Award, 1990; Image Award, outstanding comedy series, 1991, for The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air; Scopus Award, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, 1991; named entrepreneur of the year, U.S.A. Today and Financial News Network, 1991; Sons of Liberty Award, People for the American Way, 1992; Trumpet Award, 1993; Grammy Award, best jazz instrumental, individual or group (with Miles Davis), 1994, for Miles and Quincy: Live at Montreux; Polar Music Prize, Royal Swedish Academy of Music, 1994; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding informational series (with others), 1995, for The History of Rock 'n' Roll; Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, National Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, 1995; Image Award, entertainer of the year, 1996; Image Award, best jazz artist, 1996, for Q's Jook Joint; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding variety, music, or comedy special (with others), 1996, for The 68th Annual Academy Awards; Image Award, best jazz artist, 1997, for Q Live in Paris; Henry Mancini Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 1999; Oscar Micheaux Award, Producers Guild of America, 1999; Image Award, outstanding jazz artist, 1999, for From Q, with Love; Granville White Lifetime Achievement Award, WGCI-AM/FM Radio, 1999. Commander, French Order of Arts and Letters, 2001; Kennedy Center Honors, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 2001; the Quincy Jones Professorship of African-American Music was established in his honor at Harvard University, 2001; Grammy Award, best spoken-word album, 2002, for Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones; Image Award, outstanding jazz

artist, 2002, for Q: The Musical Biography of Quincy Jones; Ted Arisen award, National Foundation for Advancement in the Arts; Critics' Poll awards and Readers' Poll awards, both from Downbeat; Antonio Carlos Jobim Award; award from German Jazz Federation; Edison International Award of Sweden; numerous gold and platinum record certifications, Recording Industry Association of America; also honorary degrees from Berklee College of Music, 1983, Howard University, 1985, Seattle University, 1990, Wesleyan University, Loyola University, and Brandeis University, all 1991, Clark University, 1993, University of Southern California, 1998, and New York University, 1999. CREDITS Film Appearances: Save the Children (documentary), Paramount, 1973. (Uncredited) Emerald City Gold pianist, The Wiz, Universal, 1978. Emerald City Gold pianist, Wiz on down the Road, 1978. Himself, Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones (also known as Listen Up), Warner Bros., 1990. 6075 N the Hood, Columbia, 1991. Narrator, A Great Day in Harlem, Castle Hill, 1994. (Uncredited) Himself, Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's, 1997. Host, "Rhapsody in Blue," Fantasia/2000, Buena Vista, 1999. Himself, Austin Powers in Coldmember, New Line Cinema, 2002. Also appeared in Blues for Trumpet, Koto, and Life Goes On. Film Work; Music Performer: For Love of Ivy, Cinerama, 1968. "Just Once," The Last American Virgin, 1982. "Brown Ballad" and "Moneyrunner," Fever Pitch, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1985. "Setembro (Brazilian Wedding Song)," Boyz N the Hood, Columbia, 1991. "Setembro (Brazilian Wedding Song)," Bowfinger, Universal, 1999. "Soul Bossa Nova," Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, Buena Vista/New Line Cinema, 1999. Film Work; Other: Orchestrator, The Pawnbroker, Landau/Allied Artists/ American International Pictures, 1965. Orchestrator and music conductor, Banning, Universal, 1967. Music director, A Dandy in Aspic, Columbia, 1968. Music supervisor, Man and Boy (also known as Ride a Dark Horse), Levitt-Pickman, 1971. 106

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

JONES Sinatra 75: The Best Is Yet to Come (also known as Frank Sinatra: 75th Birthday Celebration), CBS, 1990. Save the Planet: A CBS/Hard Rock Cafe Special (also known as The Hard Rock Cafe Presents Save the Planet), CBS, 1990. The MDA Jerry Lewis Telethon (also known as The 25th Anniversary MDA Jerry Lewis Labor Day Telethon), syndicated, 1990. The Meaning of Life, CBS, 1991. A Party for Richard Pryor, CBS, 1991. Host, Ray Charles: 50 Years in Music, Uh-huh!, Fox, 1991. A Very Special Christmas II, MTV, 1992. "Ray Charles: The Genius of Soul," American Masters, PBS, 1992. Michael Jackson ... The Legend Continues, CBS, 1992. Malcom X: The Real Story (also known as The Real Malcolm X)f CBS, 1992. The 25th Montreux Music Festival, The Disney Channel, 1992. Benny Carter: Symphony in Riffs, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. API Salute to Sidney Poitier, NBC, 1992. An American Reunion: New Beginnings, Renewed Hope (also known as An American Reunion: The People's Inaugural Celebration), HBO, 1993. "Miles Davis: A Tribute" (also known as "Miles at Montreux"), Creat Performances, PBS, 1993. Shirley Horn: Here's to Life, PBS, 1993. People's 20th Birthday, ABC, 1994. The Jackson Family Honors, NBC, 1994. "We Are the World": A Wth Anniversary Tribute, The Disney Channel, 1995. The American Film Institute Salute to Steven Spielberg (also known as The American Film Institute Life Achievement Award), NBC, 1995. Interviewee, Television's Greatest Performances, ABC, 1995. The History of Rock V Roll, syndicated, 1995. Celebrate the Dream: 50 Years of Ebony, ABC, 1996. The American Film Institute Salute to Clint Eastwood, 1996. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Gloria Estefan, Lifetime, 1996. Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996. Nissan Presents a Celebration of America's Music, ABC, 1996. An Evening of Stars: A Celebration of Educational Excellence Benefiting the United Negro College Fund, Black Entertainment Television and syndicated, 1998. Frame after Frame: The Images of Herman Leonard, PBS, 1998. Interviewee, Monica Mancini... On Record, PBS, 1998. Quincy Jones—The First 50 Years, ABC, 1998. League of Legends, 1998. Stevie Wonder: Songs in the Key of Life, 1998. The Two Nations of Black America, PBS, 1998. Phil Collins—The Big Band, PBS, 1998.

Music conductor, The Anderson Tapes, Columbia, 1971. Music supervisor, Come Back Charleston Blue, Warner Bros., 1972. Music and dance arranger, orchestrator, and music supervisor, The Wiz, Universal, 1978. Music arranger, Wiz on down the Road, 1978. Music producer, Best Friends, 1982. Song producer, "It's Gonna Be Special," Two of a Kind, 1983. Producer (with Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, and Frank Marshall), The Color Purple, Warner Bros., 1985. Executive music producer, Fast Forward, Columbia, 1985. Executive music producer and song producer, The Slugger's Wife (also known as Ne/7 Simon's The Slugger's Wife), Columbia, 1985. Executive music producer, Fever Pitch, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. Executive producer, Brooms, QDE Entertainment, 1995. Producer, Steel, Warner Bros., 1997. Song producer, "9-5," Office Space, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1999. Executive producer, The Smokers, Metro-GoldwynMayer Home Entertainment, 2000. Executive producer, Tupac Shakur: Thug Angel (also known as Tupac Shakur: Thug Angel—The Life of an Outlaw), Image Entertainment, 2002. Executive producer, Vacuums, Mediapro Pictures/ Middle Ford Productions/Quincy Jones Media Group, 2002. Music supervisor and theme song arranger, Orfeu, New Yorker, 2002. Also executive producer of Stalingrad. Television Appearances; Specials: Duke Ellington ...We Love You Madly, CBS, 1973. Diana, CBS, 1981. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1986. Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes All-Star 50th Anniversary, CBS, 1986. Whatta Year... 1986, ABC, 1986. An All-Star Celebration Honoring Martin Luther King, Jr., NBC, 1986. Mancini and Friends, PBS, 1987. All-Star Tribute to Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, NBC, 1989. "Bernstein at Seventy," Great Performances, PBS, 1989. The Songwriters Hall of Fame 20th Anniversary ... The Magic of Music, CBS, 1989. The Unforgettable Nat "King' Cole, The Disney Channel, 1989. Sammy Davis Jr/s 60th Anniversary Celebration, ABC, 1990. Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special, ABC,

1990. 107

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Frank, Dean, and Sammy: An Evening with the Rat Pack, TV Land, 1998. I'll Make Me a World: A Century of African-American Arts, PBS, 1999. Celebrity Homes, EQ Entertainment Television, 1999. The 2nd Annual Soul Train Christmas Starfest, syndicated, 1999. (Uncredited) "Sidney Poitier: One Bright Light/' American Masters, PBS, 2000. Interviewee, Stand and Be Counted, The Learning Channel, 2000. Interviewee, The Rhythm of Life, PBS, 2000. Interviewee, Oprah Winfrey: Heart of the Matter, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Interviewee, It's Black Entertainment, Showtime, 2000. Interviewee, "Forever Ella," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. An Evening of Stars: A Celebration of Educational Excellence, NBC and syndicated, 2000. Presenter, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 2001. Interviewee, Quincy Jones: In the Pocket, PBS, 2001. Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration, CBS, 2001. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Naomi Campbell, Lifetime, 2001. API Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Barbra Streisand, Fox, 2001. Interviewee, Inside TV Land: African Americans in Television, TV Land, 2002. Elvis Lives, NBC, 2002. Interviewee, The Cosby Show: A Look Back, NBC, 2002. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Famous Families, Lifetime, 2003.

The Wth Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, The Disney Channel, 1994. Presenter, The 4th Annual Environmental Media Awards, TBS, 1994. The American Music Awards, ABC, 1995. The Horatio Alger Awards, CBS, 1995. Honoree, The 67th Annual Academy Awards, ABC,

1995. The 68th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1996. The 27th Annual NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1996. Presenter, The 10th Annual Essence Awards, Fox, 1997. Presenter, The 23rd Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1997. The 39th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1997. The 11th Annual Soul Train Music Awards (also known as Soul Train Music Awards: 11th Anniversary), The WB, 1997. The 12th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1998. The 24th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1998. The 1999 ALMA Awards, ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Les Appleton, "Eat, Drink, and Be Buried," Ironside, 1967. Guest, Soul Train, 1975. Himself, "Michael Jackson: A Tribute," America's Top

10, 1989. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1990. Guest, Soul Train, 1990. Himself, "Someday Your Prince Will Be in Effect: Parts 1 & 2," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (also known as The Fresh Prince Show), NBC, 1990. Dan Webster, "Last Stand in Glen Brook," Life Goes On, 1991. ABC in Concert, ABC, 1991. Himself, The Arsenio Hall Show, 1992. Guest, Dialogue with Black Filmmakers, 1992. Himself, "The Alma Matter," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (also known as The Fresh Prince Show), NBC, 1993. Himself, "The Client," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (also known as The Fresh Prince Show), NBC, 1994. Himself, "Kill the Noise," New York Undercover, Fox, 1996. Guest, "Tyra Banks on the Beach," The Oprah Winfrey Show, syndicated, 1999. Interviewee, The Remarkable 20th Century, PBS, 2000. Guest, Late Show with David Letterman, 2001.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 43rd Annual Academy Awards, 1971. The 22nd Annual Grammy Awards, 1980. The 24th Annual Grammy Awards, 1982. The 58th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1986. The 28th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1986. The 30th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1988. The 20th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1988. The 31st Annual Grammy A wards, CBS, 1989. Grammy Legends Show (also known as Grammy Living Legends Awards), CBS, 1990. The 4th Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1990. The 33rd Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1991. The 23rd NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1991. Presenter, Celebrate the Soul of American Music, syndicated, 1991. The 24th NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1992. The 1993 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1993. Presenter, The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentations, ABC, 1993. The Essence Awards, Fox, 1994.

Television Work; Series: Music director, The New Bill Cosby Show, CBS, 1972-1973. Creator and executive producer, The Jesse Jackson Show (also known as Voices of America with Jesse Jackson), syndicated, 1990. Executive producer, The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (also known as The Fresh Prince Show), NBC, 1990.

108

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Executive producer, Mad TV, Fox, 1995. Executive producer, In the House, NBC, 1995-1996, UPN, 1996-1998. Executive producer, Vibe, syndicated, 1997-1998. Executive producer, Lost on Earth, 1997.

Television Work; Miniseries: Co-executive producer, The History of Rock 'n' Roll (miniseries), syndicated, 1995. Executive producer, Say It Loud: A Celebration of Black Music in America, 2001.

Also coproducer of The E. T. Storybook.

Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Passing Glory, Fox (some sources cite TNT), 1999.

Television Work; Specials: Music director, Rodgers and Hart Today, ABC, 1967. Producer and music director, Duke Ellington ... We Love You Madly, CBS, 1973. Music director, A Show Business Salute to Milton Berle, NBC, 1973. Music director, An All-Star Celebration Honoring Martin Luther King, Jr., NBC, 1986. Executive producer, The Meaning of Life, CBS, 1991. Conductor, "Great Performances' 20th Anniversary Special/' Great Performances, PBS, 1992. Executive producer, A Cool Like That Christmas, Fox, 1993. Executive producer, An American Reunion: New Beginnings, Renewed Hope (also known as An American Reunion: The People's Inaugural Celebration), HBO, 1993. Executive producer, "Miles Davis: A Tribute" (also known as "Miles at Montreux"), Great Performances, PBS, 1993. Executive producer, The Roots of Country: Nashville Celebrates the Ryman, CBS, 1994. Executive producer, On Trial, NBC, 1994. Executive Producer, Concert of the Americas (also known as The Kennedy Center Presents), PBS, 1994. Song producer, "We Are the World": A 10th Anniversary Tribute, The Disney Channel, 1995. Music conductor, Frank, Dean and Sammy: An Evening with the Rat Pack, TV Land, 1998. Music conductor, Phil Collins—The Big Band, PBS, 1998. Executive producer, America's Millennium, CBS, 1999.

RECORDINGS Albums: (With others) This Is How I Feel about Jazz, ABC/ Paramount, 1956, Impulse, 1974. The Birth of the Band, Mercury, 1959. Q Live in Paris, c. 1960. The Great Wild World of Quincy Jones, Mercury, 1960. Newport, Mercury, 1961. / Dig Dancers, Mercury, 1961. Quintessence, Impulse, 1961. Big Band Bossa Nova, Mercury, 1962. Brand New Bag, Mercury, 1963. Quincy Jones Plays the Hip Hits, Mercury, 1963. Quincy Jones Explores the Music of Henry Mancini, Mercury, 1964. Golden Boy, Mercury, 1964. Quincy Plays for Pussycats, Mercury, 1965. Quincy's Got a Brand New Bag, Mercury, 1965. Sinatra at the Sands, 1966. Walking in Space, A&M, 1969. Gula Matari, A&M, 1970. Smackwater Jack, A&M, 1971. Summer in the City, A&M, 1973. You've Got It Bad Girl, A&M, 1973. Mode (re-issue), Impulse, 1974. Body Heat, A&M, 1974. Mellow Madness, A&M, 1975. / Heard That!, A&M, 1976. Roots (soundtrack recording), A&M, 1978. Go West, Man, Impulse, 1978. Sounds ... and Stuff Like That, A&M, 1978. The Great Wide World of Quincy Jones, Mercury, 1981. The Dude, A&M, 1981. Lena Home: The Lady and Her Music Live on Broadway, Qwest/Warner Bros., 1981. The Best of Quincy Jones, A&M, 1982. Q, 1982. (And producer and arranger) We Are the World, 1985. Back on the Block, Qwest Records/Warner Bros., 1989. Boys N the Hood (original soundtrack), 1991. Miles and Quincy: Live at Montreux, Reprise Records, 1993. Q's Jook Joint, Qwest Records, 1995. Cocktail Mix, 1996.

Television Work; Awards Presentations: Music director, The 43rd Annual Academy Awards, 1971. Executive producer, The 68th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1996. Television Work; Pilots: Co-executive producer, Heart and Soul, NBC, 1988. Executive producer, Livin' Large, ABC, 1989. Executive producer, Macio, UPN, 1997. Executive producer, Livin' in the USA, UPN, 1997. 109

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

From Q, with Love, Qwest Records, 1999. Q: The Musical Biography of Quincy Jones (four volumes), Rhino, 2001.

Mackenna's Gold, Columbia, 1969. The Out-of-Towners, Columbia, 1970. They Call Me Mister Tibbs!, United Artists, 1970. (And song "The Eyes of Blue") Up Your Teddy Bear (also known as Mother and The Toy Grabbers), Geneni/ Richard, 1970. The Last of the Mobile Hotshots (also known as Blood Kin and The Seven Descents of Myrtle), Warner Bros., 1970. Eggs (short film), 1970. Of Men and Demons (short film), 1970. The Anderson Tapes, Columbia, 1971. Brother John, Columbia, 1971. Honky, Jack H. Harris, 1971. $ (also known as Dollars and The Heist), Columbia, 1971. The Getaway, National General, 1972. The Hot Rock (also known as How to Steal a Diamond in Four Easy Lessons), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972. The New Centurions (also known as Precinct 45: Los Angeles Police), Columbia, 1972. Toda nudez sera castigada, New Yorker, 1973. Mother, Jugs and Speed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. The Wiz, Universal, 1978. (And songs) The Color Purple, Warner Bros., 1985. (With Thomas Dolby) Fever Pitch, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1985. Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones (also known as Listen Up), Warner Bros., 1990.

Producer of the Michael Jackson singles "Off the Wall/' 1979, 'Thriller/' 1982, and "Bad/' 1987; also produced more than a dozen singles by Lesley Gore. Videos: Executive producer, Frank Sinatra: Portrait of an Album, 1985. Himself, Michael Jackson: HI Story on Film—Volume II,

1997. Producer of the music videos "We Are the World: The Video Event," 1985; and "Bad" by Michael Jackson, 1987. Audio Books: Narrator, Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones by Quincy Jones, Simon & Schuster Audio, 2002. WRITINGS Film Scores: Pojken I tradet (also known as The Boy in the Tree), 1964. The Pawnbroker, Landau/Allied Artists/American International Pictures, 1965. The Slender Thread, Paramount, 1965. Walk, Don't Run, Columbia, 1966. (And song "The Eyes of Love") Banning, Universal, 1967. The Deadly Affair, Columbia, 1967. Enter Laughing, Columbia, 1967. In Cold Blood, Columbia, 1967. In the Heat of the Night, United Artists, 1967. Mirage, Universal, 1968. The Counterfeit Killer (also known as Crackshot), Universal, 1968. (And song "If You Want Love") A Dandy in Aspic, Columbia, 1968. For Love of Ivy, Cinerama, 1968. (And song "Where Is the Love?") The Hell with Heroes, Universal, 1968. Jigsaw, Universal, 1968. The Split, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. (And song "I Needs to Be Be'd With") Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, Columbia, 1969. (And song "A Time for Love Is Anytime") Cactus Flower, Columbia, 1969. (And songs "Getta Bloomin' Move On!" and "On Days Like These") The Italian Job, Paramount, 1969. John and Mary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969. (And song "Maybe Tomorrow") The Lost Man, Universal, 1969.

Also composer of the scores for Blues for Trumpet, Koto, and Life Goes On. Songs Featured in Films: "Goof Proof" and "Skol Sister," Made in Paris, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1966. Title song, Come Back Charleston Blue, Warner Bros., 1972. Lyricist, Dig, 1972. "Can I Go On Not Knowing," "Emerald City Ballet," "Glinda's Theme," "Is This What Feeling Gets?," and "Poppy Girls," The Wiz, Universal, 1978. "In the Heat of the Night," The Rise and Fall of Ivor Dickie, 1978. "P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing)" and "Thriller," Making Michael Jackson's Thriller, 1983. Theme song, "Love (It's Just the Way It Goes)," The Slugger's Wife (also known as Neil Simon's The Slugger's Wife), Columbia, 1985. "Love Is in Control (Finger on the Trigger)," Lost in America, 1985. "Brown Ballad" and "Moneyrunner," Fever Pitch, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985. "Body Heat" in "How Do U Want It," Gang Related, Orion, 1997. 110

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 OTHER SOURCES

The song "Soul Bossa Nova" was featured in several films, including Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery, 1997; Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (also known as Austin Powers 2: The Spy Who Shagged Me), Buena Vista/New Line Cinema, 1999; and Austin Powers in Goldmember, New Line Cinema, 2002.

Books: Business Leader Profiles for Students, Volume 1, Gale, 1999. Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 30, Gale, 2001. Jones, Quincy, Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones, Warner Books, 1990. Jones, Quincy, Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones, Doubleday, 2001.

Television Music; Series: Hey, Landlord, NBC, 1966-1967. (Including theme music) Ironside (also known as The Raymond Burr Show), 1967. The Bill Cosby Show, NBC, 1969-1971. Sanford and Son, NBC, 1972-1977. Theme song, "Chump Change," Now You See It, 1974. Sanford Arms, NBC, 1977. Sanford, 1980. Theme music, In the Heat of the Night, 1988. Theme music, The Oprah Winfrey Show, syndicated, 1989. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (also known as The Fresh Prince Show), NBC, 1990. Out All Night (also known as Up All Night and The Neighborhood), NBC, 1992. Grown Ups, UPN, 1998.

Periodicals: Billboard, December 16, 1995, pp. 22-30. Black Enterprise, June, 1996, pp. 244-51. Interview, November, 1995, pp. 28-30. Jet, March 11, 2002, p. 45. New York Times, November 18, 1990. Parade, December 26, 1999, p. 22. People Weekly, October 15, 1990, p. 105; May 6, 1996, p. 172; March 8, 1999, p. 55. Playboy, July, 1990, pp. 57-66, 164-67. USA Today, November 7, 1995.

Also composed music for Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre.

JONES, Tommy Lee 1946(Tom Lee Jones)

Television Music; Pilots: Ironside, NBC, 1967. Split Second to an Epitaph, NBC, 1968. Killer by Night (also known as The City by Night), CBS, 1972.

PERSONAL Born September 15, 1946, in San Saba, TX; son of Clyde C. (an oil field worker) and Lucille Marie (a police officer, schoolteacher, and beauty shop owner; maiden name, Scott) Jones; married Katherine "Kate" Lardner (an actress), 1971 (divorced, 1978); married Kimberlea Gayle Cloughley (a photojournalist), May 30, 1981 (divorced, 1996); married Dawn Maria Laurel (a photographer), March 19, 2001; children: (second marriage) Austin Leonard, Victoria Kafka. Education: Harvard University, B.A. (cum laude), English, 1969. Avocational Interests: Polo.

Television Music; Miniseries: (With Gerald Fried) Roots, ABC, 1977. Television Music; Specials: The Bill Cosby Special, Or?, 1971. The Meaning of Life, CBS, 1991. Autobiographies: Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones, Warner Books, 1990. Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones, Doubleday, 2001. ADAPTATIONS

Addresses: Manager—Michael Black Management, 5750 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 640, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Publicist—Jennifer Allen, PMK/HBH, 8500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Contactdo P.O. Box 966, San Saba, TX 76877.

The film Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones was based on Jones's autobiography of the same title. The theme music for the television movie The Return of Ironside, broadcast by NBC in 1993, was based on Quincy's music for the series Ironside,

Career: Actor, director, and writer. Worked in Texas oil fields prior to his acting career; owner of a cattle ranch near San Antonio, TX; also breeder and owner of competitive polo ponies. Voice of Red Dog in commercials for Red Dog beer. 111

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Writers Guild of America, Directors Guild of America.

Tommy, Eliza's Horoscope, O-Zali Films, 1970. Gus, Life Study, Nebbco, 1972. Coley Blake, Jackson County Jail (also known as The Innocent Victim and Outside Chance), New World, 1976. Johnny Vohden, Rolling Thunder, American International Pictures, 1977. Angelo Perino, The Betsy (also known as Harold Robbins' The Betsey), Allied Artists, 1978. John Neville, Eyes of Laura Mars, Columbia, 1978. Doolittle "Mooney" Lynn, Coal Miner's Daughter, Universal, 1980. Elmore Pratt, Back Roads, Warner Bros., 1981. Captain Bully Hayes, Nate and Hayes (also known as Savage Islands), Paramount, 1983. Billy, The River Rat, Paramount, 1984. Quint, Black Moon Rising, New World, 1986. George Cole, The Big Town, Columbia, 1987. Cosmo, Stormy Monday, Atlantic Releasing, 1988. Thomas Boyette, The Package, Orion, 1989. Brad Little, Fire Birds (also known as Wings of the Apache), Buena Vista, 1990. Clay Shaw, JFK, Warner Bros., 1991. William Strannix, Under Siege (also known as Piege an haute mer)f Warner Bros., 1992. Himself, Beyond "JFK": The Question of Conspiracy (documentary), 1992. U.S. Marshal Samuel Gerard, The Fugitive, Warner Bros., 1993. Steve Butler, Heaven & Earth (also known as Entre del et terre)f Warner Bros., 1993. Dr. Jake Beerlander, House of Cards, Miramax, 1993. Colonel Hank Marshall, Blue Sky, Orion, 1994. Ryan Gaerity, Blown Away, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1994. Dwight McClusky, Natural Bom Killers, Warner Bros., 1994. ''Reverend'' Roy Foltrigg, The Client, Warner Bros., 1994. Tyrus Raymond "Ty" Cobb (title role), Cobb, Warner Bros., 1994. Harvey "Two-face" Dent, Batman Forever (also known as Forever), Warner Bros., 1995. Mike Roark, Volcano, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Agent K, Men in Black (also known as MIB), Columbia, 1997. Chief Deputy Marshal Samuel Gerard, U.S. Marshals, Warner Bros., 1998. Voice of Major Chip Hazard, Small Soldiers (also known as The Commando Elite), DreamWorks, 1998. Travis Lehman, Double Jeopardy (also known as Double

Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a motion picture comedy or musical, 1981, for Coal Miner's Daughter; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or special, 1983, for The Executioner's Song; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or special, 1989, Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actor in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, and Bronze Wrangler Award, outstanding television feature film (with others), Western Heritage Awards, both 1990, all for Lonesome Dove; Academy Award nomination and Golden Globe Award nomination, both best supporting actor, 1991, and Film Award nomination, best supporting actor, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1993, all for JFK; named Hasty Pudding Man of the Year, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, c. 1992; Film Excellence Award, Boston Film Festival, 1993; Los Angeles Film Critics Award, best supporting actor, 1993, Chicago Film Critics Award, Film Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Academy Award, and Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, all best supporting actor, Golden Globe Award, best supporting actor in a motion picture, and MTV Movie Award, best on-screen duo (with Harrison Ford), all 1994, all for The Fugitive; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1994; MTV Movie Award nomination, best villain, 1995, for Blown Away; MTV Movie Award nomination, best villain, 1996, for Batman Forever; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries, and Lone Star Film and Television awards, best television actor and best television director, all 1996, for The Good Old Boys; MTV Movie Award nomination, best on-screen duo (with Will Smith), Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a motion picture comedy or musical, and Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite actor in a science fiction film, all 1998, for Men in Black; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite action/adventure duo (with Wesley Snipes), 1999, for 17.S. Marshals; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite actor in a suspense film, 2000, for Double Jeopardy; Lifetime Achievement Award, acting category, Palm Beach International Film Festival, 2000; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite action team (with others), 2001, for Space Cowboys.

Condamnation and Doppelmord), Paramount, 1999. Colonel Hayes "Hodge" Hodges, Rules of Engagement (also known as Les regies d'engagement and Rules—Sekunden der Entscheidung), Paramount, 2000. Colonel William "Hawk" Hawkins, Space Cowboys, Warner Bros., 2000.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut; as Tom Lee Jones) Hank, Love Story/ Paramount, 1970. 112

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Agent K, Men in Black II (also known as MIB 2 and MIIB), Columbia, 2002. L. T. Bonham, The Hunted, Paramount, 2003.

Presenter, The 72nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 2000. The 75th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2003.

Television Appearances; Movies: Officer Mutton, Smash-up on Interstate 5, ABC, 1976. Title role, The Amazing Howard Hughes, CBS, 1977. Abner Snopes, "Barn Burning/' American Short Stories (also known as American Short Story Collection: The Barn Burning), 1980. Bill Starbuck, The Rainmaker, HBO, 1982. Mitch Harris, The Park Is Mine, HBO, 1985. Steve Daley, Yuri Nosenko, KGB, HBO, 1986. Father Joseph McMahon, Broken Vows (also known as Hennessey and Where the Dark Streets Go), CBS,

Television Appearances; Other: Dr. Mark Toland, One Life to Live (series; also known as Between Heaven and Hell and One Life to Live: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 1971-1975. Aram Kolegian, Charlie's Angels (pilot), ABC, 1976. Television Director; Movies: The Good Old Boys, TNT, 1995. Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) A Patriot for Me, Imperial Theatre,

1987. Buddy Whitman, Stranger on My Land, ABC, 1988. Moses Cooper, "April Morning/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1988. Eddie Martel Mallard, Gotham (also known as The Dead Can't Lie), Showtime, 1988. Hewey Collaway, The Good Old Boys, TNT, 1995.

1969. Fortune and Men's Eyes, Stage 73, New York City, 1969. Delivery Man, House of Dunkelmayer, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1971. Joel, Toreador, Broadhurst Theatre, 1971. Four on a Garden, Broadhurst Theatre, 1971. Simpson and Papa, Blue Boys, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1972. Stephen Dedal us, Ulysses in Nighttown, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1974. Austin, True West, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1981.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Gary Mark Gilmore, The Executioner's Song, NBC, 1982. Woodrow F. Call, Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1989.

Television Appearances; Specials: Brick Pollitt, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Showtime, 1984, then broadcast on American Playhouse, PBS, 1985. Texas 150: A Celebration, ABC, 1986. Lonesome Dove: The Making of an Epic, The Nashville Network, 1992. Riddle Me This: Why Is Batman Forever?, ABC, 1995. Interviewee, "Al Gore: A Burning Ambition/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1998. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Tipper Gore, Lifetime, 2000. The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 2000. The Making of "Space Cowboys," 2000.

Also appeared in Fishing and The Time Trial, both New York Shakespeare Festival.

Stage Director: The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid, Josephine Street Theatre, San Antonio, TX, 1990. RECORDINGS

Videos: Metamorphosis of Men in Black, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2000. Design in Motion: The Look of "Men in Black II," Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2002. Creature Featurettes, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2002. Barry Sonnenfeld's Intergalactic Guide to Comedy, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Dr. Jim Melford, "Fatal Witness," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1975. Sharky, "Dead Man Out," Baretta, 1976. David, Family, 1976.

Audio Books: Narrator (with others), Texas Bound: Stories by Texas Writers Read by Texas Actors, 1994.

Also appeared in Backstory, AMC, and Inside the Actors Studio.

WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 67th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1995. Presenter, The 69th Annual Academy Awards, ABC,

Television Movies: The Good Old Boys, TNT, 1995.

1997. 113

JONES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Elle, August, 1993. Empire, October, 1997, pp. 92-93. Entertainment Weekly, December 23, 1994, pp. 28-33. Film Comment, January-February, 1994, pp. 30-36. CQ, March, 1994, pp. 210-15. Interview, June, 1995, p. 80. Jet, June 23, 1997, p. 62. Los Angeles Times, August 1, 1993, pp. F6, F28-F30. New Yorker, April 4, 1994, pp. 57-63. New York Times, March 5, 1995, sec. 2. People Weekly, September 6, 1993, pp. 83-85; December 27, 1993, pp. 106-07; August 28, 1995, p. 42; July 17, 2000, p. 20. Premiere, July, 2002, p. 86. Texas Monthly, October, 1993, p. 106. Time, September 6, 1993, p. 65. Total Film, September, 1997, p. 31. USA Weekend, January 6, 1995, pp. 4-5.

Songs Featured in Films: 'love You to Death" and "Rap Mama Goose," Under Siege (also known as Piege an haute mer), Warner Bros., 1992. OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996. Marill, Alvin H., The Films of Tommy Lee Jones, Carol Publishing Group (Secaucus, NJ), 1998. Newsmakers 1994, Issue 4, Gale, 1994. Periodicals: Cowboys and Indians, September, 2000, pp. 144-49, 183.

114

K

and Bodil Award nomination, best non-American film, 2000, all for Elizabeth; Special Award, Filmfare Awards, 1999.

KAPUR, ShekhaM951(?)(Shekar Kapoor) PERSONAL

CREDITS

Name is sometimes spelled "Shekar Kapoor"; born December 6, 1951 (some sources cite 1945 or 1954), in Bombay, India (some sources cite Lahore, India, now Pakistan); immigrated to England, 1970; married Suchitra Krishnamurti (a singer), 1996. Education: Studied economics in New Delhi, India; studied film in London. Religion: Hindu.

Film Director: Masoom (also known as Innocent), Krsna Film Unit, 1983. (Uncredited; with others) Joshilay, 1985. Mr. India, 1987. Bandit Queen (also known as Phoolan Devi), Arrow Films, 1994. (Uncredited; with others) Dushmani, 1996. Elizabeth (also known as Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen), Gramercy, 1998. Long Way to Freedom (also known as Long Walk to Freedom), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 2001. (With others) Yaadein (also known as Cherished Memories), Mukta Arts, 2001. The Four Feathers, Miramax/Paramount, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1934; or Elizabeth Swofford, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212; (commercials) Marshall Rawlings, Propaganda Independent, 940 North Mansfield, Hollywood, CA 90038. Career: Producer, director, and actor. Worked as a model. Formerly employed as a chartered accountant and as a management consultant planner.

Other films include Time Machine, not completed. Also made commercial films. Film Executive Producer: D/7 Se... (also known as From the Heart, Prema Tho, and Uyire), Eros International, 1998. The Guru (also known as Le gourou et les femmes), Universal, 2003.

Awards, Honors: India Film Critics Award, best film, 1982, and Filmfare Award, best film, 1983, both for Masoom; India Film Critics Award, best film, 1994, and Filmfare awards, best film, 1995, and best director, 1997, all for Bandit Queen; National Board of Review Award, best director, 1998, Golden Globe Award nomination and Golden Satellite Award nomination, both best director of a motion picture, Alexander Korda Award, outstanding British film (with others), and nomination for David Lean Award for Direction, both British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Best Foreign Film Award nomination (with others), Australian Film Institute, and Silver Guild Film Award, best foreign film, Guild of German Art House Cinemas, all 1999,

Film Appearances: Ishq Ishq Ishq (also known as Love, Love, Love), 1974. Pal Do Pal ka Saath, 1978. Toote Khilone, 1978. 7eena Yahan (also known as Living Here), 1981. Gawahi, 1989. Nikhil, Drishti (also known as Vision), Udbhav, 1990. 115

KEACH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Antique dealer, Nazar (also known as Eye and The Gaze), 1991. Man who stabs bishop, Elizabeth (also known as Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen), Gramercy, 1998.

Addresses: Agent—Joel Dean, Agency for the Performing Arts, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 900, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Publicist—Dick Guttman, Guttman Associates Public Relations, 118 South Beverly Dr., Suite 201, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Contact--c/o 27525 Winding Way, Malibu, CA 90265.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Appeared in "Rendezvous with Shekhar Kapur and Such lira/' Rendezvous with Simi Garewal.

Career: Actor, director, writer, and producer. Positron Productions Ltd., founder and president. Yale University, associate professor of drama, 1967-68; Los Angeles Classic Theatre Works, charter member; Artists Rights Foundation, charter member; National Repertory Foundation, member of National Play Award committee; John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, member of artists committee for Kennedy Center Honors; National Foundation for Advancement in the Arts, member of artistic advisory board. Entertainment Industry Council, member of national citizens' lobby to the House Select Committee on Drug Abuse, 1985; American Cleft Palate Foundation, honorary chair, 1995—; America Cleft Palate Association, spokesperson; member of Artists and Athletes against Apartheid, United Indian Development Association, and National Citizens Communication Lobby.

Television Appearances; Other: Spotlights and Saris: Making Bombay Dreams (also known as Omnibus: Spotlights and Saris—Making Bombay Dreams), BBC, 2002. Host of the series On the Other Hand, Channel 4. Television Director; Episodic: Directed an episode of Tahqiqat. Stage Work: Associate producer, Bombay Dreams (musical), Really Useful Theatre Company, London, 2002.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, Directors Guild of America, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (panelist, Substance Abuse Conference), National Humane Education Society, Players Club, Yale Theatre Circle (charter member).

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Movieline, December, 1999, p. 18. New Republic, July 10, 1995, p. 24. New York Times, November 13, 1998, p. E14. Time, August 14, 1995, p. 67. Time International, November 2, 1998, p. 71. Village Voice, November 10, 1998, p. 126.

Awards, Honors: Best Actor Award, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1963; Fulbright scholarship, 1964-65; Obie Award, Village Voice, and Vernon Rice Drama Desk Award, both 1967, for Macbird!; Saturday Review Award, 1967; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, and Drama Desk Award, both 1970, for Indians; Grammy Award nomination, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1971, for Long Day's Journey into Night; Cine Golden Eagle, Council on International Non-theatrical Events, 1971, and London Film Festival Award, outstanding film, 1972, both for 'The Repeater/' The Great American Dream Machine; nomination for Golden Laurel, male star of tomorrow, Laurel Awards, 1971, for End of the Road; Obie Award and Vernon Rice Drama Desk Award, both 1972, for Long Day's Journey Into Night; Obie Award and Vernon Rice Drama Desk Award, both 1972, for Hamlet; David Award, 1983; Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a television series, 1985, and Veterans Appreciation Award, 1986, both for Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer; Emmy Award nomination, best actor in a miniseries or special, 1988, and Golden Globe Award, best actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, 1989, both for Hemingway; Annual CableACE Award nomination, best actor, National

KEACH, Stacy 1941(Stacy Keach, Jr.) PERSONAL Full name, Walter Stacy Keach, Jr.; born June 2, 1941, in Savannah, GA; son of Stacy (an actor, drama teacher, and theatre director) and Mary Cain (an actress; maiden name, Peckham) Keach; brother of James Keach (an actor, producer, and director); married Marilyn Aiken, 1975 (divorced); married Jill Donahue, 1981 (divorced); married Malgosia Tomassi, c. 1986; children: (second marriage) two daughters; (third marriage) Shannon, Karolina. Education: University of California, Berkeley, A.B., English and drama, 1963; trained for the stage at Yale University, 1963-64, and London Academy of Dramatic Art, 1964-65. Avocational Interests: Tennis, bicycling, and skiing. 116

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

KEACH Sergeant Stedenko, Up in Smoke (also known as Cheech and Chong's Up in Smoke), Paramount, 1978. Colonel Hudson Kane and Colonel Vincent Kane, The Ninth Configuration (also known as Twinkle, Twinkle, Killer Kane), New World, 1979. Narrator, The Search for Solutions, 1979. Frank James, The Long Riders, United Artists, 1980. Patrick "Pat" Quid, Road Games, Avco Embassy, 1981. Sergeant Stedenko, Cheech & Chong's Nice Dreams (also known as Nice Dreams), Columbia, 1981. Reverend Maier, The Witch, 1981. Jess Tyler, Butterfly, Live, 1982. James Daley, That Championship Season, Cannon Films, 1982. Voice, Pet Sematary, Paramount, 1989. Ben Driscoll/Harlan Errickson, False Identity, Pavillion Pictures, 1990. Dr. Bob Forrest, Class of 1999, Taurus Entertainment, 1990. Jesenski, Milena (also known as The Lover and Geliebte Milena), 1990. Harrison Shelgrove, Sunset Grill, New Line Cinema, 1993. Voice of Phantasm/Carl Beaumont, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (animated; also known as Batman: The Animated Movie and Mask of the Phantasm: Batman the Animated Movie), Warner Bros., 1993. Warren Oates: Across the Border, 1993. Bob Jenkins, Raw Justice (also known as Good Cop, Bad Cop and Skip-Tracer), Republic Pictures Home Video, 1994. Wynorski, New Crime City (also known as Angeles 2020), Concorde-New Horizons, 1994. The reverend, Trust in Me, 1994. Pembrooke, Young Ivanhoe, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1995. The commander, Prey of the Jaguar, JFW Productions, 1996. Malloy, John Carpenter's Escape from L.A. (also known as Escape from L.A.), Paramount, 1996. Wolf Larsen, Jack London's The Sea Wolf (also known as The Sea Wolf), Concorde, 1997. General Wallace, Future Fear, Cinequanon Pictures, 1997. Captain John Savienko, Birds of Passage, First Preferred Communications, 1998. Cameron Alexander, American History X, New Line Cinema, 1998. Dr. Michaels, Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return (also known as Children of the Corn 666), Buena Vista Home Video, 1999. Mr. Hill, Fear Runs Silent, MTI Home Video, 1999. Narrator, Olympic Glory, MegaSystems, 1999. Father Tom, Mercy Streets, Providence Entertainment, 2000. Warden Kelso, Unshackled, Nantucket Limited, 2000. General John Parker, Sunstorm, 2001. Mike Hammer, Mike Hammer: Song Bird, MTI Home Video, 2003.

Cable Television Association, for Body Bags; Drama League Award, outstanding performance, 1993, and Helen Hayes Award, best actor, both for The Kentucky Cycle; celebrity outreach honor, American Cleft Palate Foundation, 1995; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best actor in a comedy or musical series, 2001, for Titus. CREDITS Film Appearances: Island of Love (also known as Not on Your Life), 1963. (As Stacy Keach, Jr.) Blount, The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter, Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1968. Jonas Candide, The Traveling Executioner, MetroGo Id wyn-Mayer, 1968. Jacob Horner, End of the Road, Allied Artists, 1970. Abraham Wright, Brewster McCloud, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1970. Doc Holiday, Doc, United Artists, 1971. Bad Bob, The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean, National General, 1971. Roy Fehler, The New Centurions (also known as Precinct 45: Los Angeles Police), Columbia, 1972. Tully, Fat City, Columbia, 1972. Mike Mandell and Sonny, Watched!, Palmyra Films, 1973. Oklahoma Crude, Columbia, 1973. Wilbur Wright, Wilbur and Orville: The First to Fly, 1973. Calvin, The Gravy Train (also known as The Dion Brothers), Columbia, 1974. Martin Luther, Luther, American Film Theatre, 1974. Narrator, One by One, 1974. Narrator, James Dean, the First American Teenager, 1975. Captain Harper, Conduct Unbecoming, Allied Artists, 1975. Hamburger Hamlet, 1975. Charlie Hanson and Phil, Street People (also known as The Executioner, The Executors, The Sicilian Cross, Gli esecutori, and Uomo del'organizzazione), American International Pictures, 1976. Lou Ford, The Killer inside Me, Warner Bros., 1976. Jim Naboth, The Squeeze, Warner Bros., 1976. Jerry Seever, The November Plan, 1976. Manfred Roland, The Greatest Battle (also known as Battle Force, The Battle of the Mareth Line, The Biggest Battle, The Great Battle, and // grande attacco), 1977. Narrator, The Duellists, Paramount Home Video, 1977. Huntley McQueen, Two Solitudes, Compass, 1977. Dr. Edward Foster, La montagna del dio cannibale (also known as The Mountain of Cannibal Gods, Prisoner of the Cannibal God, and Slave of the Cannibal God)f Vestron, 1978. Captain Bennett, Gray Lady Down, Universal, 1978. 117

KEACH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Governor Lancaster, El padrino, El Padrino LLC/Heartless Films, 2003. Jack O'Callahan, Jesus, Mary, and Joey, Federal Hill Pictures, 2003.

Richard, "Hair," Body Bags (also known as John Carpenter Presents Body Bags), Showtime, 1993. Kansas, Rio Diablo (also known as Devil's River), CBS, 1993. Jack Devlin, Against Their Will: Women in Prison (also known as Against Their Will and Caged Seduction: The Shocking True Story), ABC, 1994. Emmitt Mallory, Amanda and the Alien (also known as Alien Love), Showtime, 1995. Compte de Leon, The Pathfinder, Showtime, 1996. Narrator, Plague Fighters (also known as Ebola: Inside an Outbreak), 1996. Agent Cargill, Murder in My Mind, CBS, 1997. Dr. Bent, Legend of the Lost Tomb, Showtime, 1997. Bill Foster, Icebreaker, HBO, 1999. Jean-Baptiste Delille, The Courage to Love, Lifetime, 2000. Montgomery, Militia, HBO, 2000. Lightning: Fire from the Sky, PAX, 2001. Max Hurst, The Santa Trap, PAX, 2002. Pete Crane, Frozen Impact, PAX, 2002.

Film Work: Co-executive producer, The Long Riders, United Artists, 1980. Television Appearances; Series: Professor Carlson, Get Smart, NBC, 1966-1967. Lieutenant Ben Logan, Caribe, ABC, 1975. Mike Hammer, Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer (also known as The New Mike Hammer), CBS, 1984-1987. Host, Missing/Reward, syndicated, 1989. Host, Case Closed, USA Network, 1993. Bosco, Gang, Die, 1997. Title role, Mike Hammer, Private Eye, syndicated,

1997-1998. Narrator, World's Most Amazing Videos, NBC, 1999. Ken Titus, Titus, Fox, 2000. Rods!, 2002.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Barabbas, Jesus of Nazareth (also known as Gesu di Nazareth), NBC, 1977. Major Ball, A Rumor of War, CBS, 1980. Jonas Steele, The Blue and the Gray, CBS, 1982. Prince Stash Valensky, Princess Daisy, NBC, 1983. Julien Mistral, Mistral's Daughter, CBS, 1985. Ernest Hemingway, Hemingway, syndicated, 1988. / mister! delta giungla nera (also known as The Mysteries of the Dark Jungle and Das Geheimnis des schwarzen Dschungels), 1990. Voice of Captain Albert Barnitz, The Wild West, syndicated, 1993. Sam Houston, James A. Michener's Texas (also known as Texas), 1994. Narrator, Savage Earth, PBS, 1998. Narrator, Savage Seas, PBS, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Dr. Grey, Johnny Belinda, ABC, 1967. Orville and Wilbur, PBS, 1971. Classics for Today, PBS, 1972. Jimmy Wheeler, All the Kind Strangers (also known as Evil in the Swamp), ABC, 1974. Matt Blackwood, James A. Michener's "Dynasty (also known as The Americans and Dynasty), NBC, 1976. Diary of a Young Comic, NBC, 1977. Judge Murdock, Portrait of a Rebel: The Remarkable Mrs. Sanger (also known as Portrait of a Rebel: Margaret Sanger), CBS, 1980. Bar drinker, The $5.20 an Hour Dream, 1980. Harry Roat, Wait until Dark, HBO, 1982. Mike Hammer, Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer: Murder Me, Murder You (also known as Murder Me, Murder You), CBS, 1983. Mike Hammer, Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer: More Than Murder (also known as More Than Murder), CBS, 1984. Dr. Jeffrey Bierston, Intimate Strangers, CBS, 1986. Mike Hammer, The Return of Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer, CBS, 1986. Mike Hammer, Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer: Murder Takes All (also known as Mike Hammer in Las Vegas and Murder Takes All), CBS, 1989. Adam Roth, The Forgotten, USA Network, 1989. Captain Charles McVay, Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis (also known as Mission of the Shark), CBS, 1991. Claude Sams, Revenge on the Highway (also known as Overdrive and S/7enf Thunder), NBC, 1992. Harris Stone, Irresistible Force, 1993.

Television Appearances; Specials: Hamlet, CBS, 1964. Voice of Merchant, Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1983. The American Film Institute Salute to John Huston, CBS, 1983. Host, CBS All-American Thanksgiving Day Parade, CBS, 1986. Sex Symbols: Past, Present, and Future, syndicated, 1987. Ringmaster, 14th Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1989. Host, La Boheme, Arts and Entertainment, 1989. Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990. Narrator, Lindbergh, PBS, 1990. Voice of General George McClellan, Lincoln, ABC,

1992. Narrator, Haunted Lives: True Ghost Stories, CBS, 1992. Narrator, The Secret World of Bats, CBS, 1992. Lincoln and Seward, 1992. 118

KEACH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Also appeared as Autolycus, The Winter's Tale, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre, PBS.

Narrator, "Reflections on Elephants/' National Geographic Special, PBS, 1994. Host, A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 1995. Flight over the Equator, The Discovery Channel, 1995. Narrator, Real Ghosts, UPN, 1995. Narrator, The Orphan Trains, PBS, 1995. Narrator, In Search of the Oregon Trail, PBS, 1996. Narrator, Mary Lincoln's Insanity File, The Discovery Channel, 1996. Narrator, Real Ghosts III, UPN, 1996. Narrator, The World's Most Dangerous..., CBS, 1996. Narrator, The World's Most Dangerous Animals, CBS, 1996. Narrator, The World's Most Dangerous Animals II, CBS, 1996. Narrator, Avalanche!, PBS, 1997. Narrator, Volcano!, NBC, 1997. Narrator, Faster Than Sound, PBS, 1997. Narrator, Mysteries of Deep Space, PBS, 1997. Narrator, Secrets of Lost Empires, PBS, 1997. Narrator, The Proof, PBS, 1997. Narrator, Titanic's Lost Sister, 1997. Narrator, The World's Most Dangerous Animals III, CBS, 1997. Narrator, Ice Mummies, PBS, 1998. Narrator, Mysterious Mummies of China, PBS, 1998. Narrator, Planet of Life, The Discovery Channel, 1998. Narrator, Sea Monsters: Search for the Giant Squid, NBC, 1998. Narrator, Search for the Lost Cave People, PBS, 1998. Narrator, The Brain Eater, PBS, 1998. Narrator, Battle Alert in the Gulf, PBS, 1999. Narrator, Great Quakes, The Learning Channel, 1999. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Margot Kidder, Lifetime, 1999. Narrator, Run for Cover, ABC, 1999. Narrator, Dolphins: The Wild Side, NBC, 1999. Narrator, Terror on the Job, Fox, 1999. Narrator, Voyage to the Milky Way, PBS, 1999. Voice of Nikola Tesla, Tesla: Master of Lightning, PBS, 2000. David Carradine: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Narrator, Devil's Island, The Discovery Channel, 2000. Narrator, Savage Planet, PBS, 2000. Narrator, Secrets of Lost Empires, PBS, 2000. Narrator, The Face: Jesus in Art, PBS, 2001. Host, Stupid Behavior: Caught on Tape, Fox, 2001. Narrator, Warship, PBS, 2001. Pia Zadora: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2002. Narrator, Death Star, PBS, 2002. Narrator, Fireworks!, PBS, 2002. Narrator, Great Projects: The Building of America, 2002. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Joan Collins, Lifetime, 2003. Narrator, Psychic Secrets Revealed, NBC, 2003.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Lieutenant Gibson, 'The Case of the Frightened Fisherman/' Perry Mason, CBS, 1964. Judge, "The Case of the Cheating Chancellor," Perry Mason, CBS, 1965. He and She, CBS, 1968. Feste, "Twelfth Night," Actors Company, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre, PBS, 1968. Banquo, "Macbeth," Actors Company, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre, PBS, 1968. Farmer, "The Weary Willies," Bonanza, NBC, 1970. "The Repeater," The Great American Dream Machine, PBS, 1971. "Biography," N.E.T. Playhouse, PBS, 1971. "Particular Men," Playhouse New York, PBS, 1972. Member of chorus, "Antigone," Playhouse New York, PBS, 1972. "The 26th Grave," Bonanza, NBC, 1972. "Murder in the Slave Trade," Hawkins, 1974. "The Man of Destiny," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1975. "Good Cop," Delvecchio, CBS, 1976. "Sighting 4007: The Forest City Incident," Project U.F.O., NBC, 1978. "Edwin Drake," An American Portrait, CBS, 1984. George Teller, "Heartbreak Hotel," Freddy's Nightmares, syndicated, 1989. Narrator, "Russian Right Stuff," Nova, PBS, 1990. Narrator, "Making a Dishonest Buck," Nova, PBS, 1992. Narrator, "The Kennedys," American Experience, PBS,

1992. Narrator, "In the White Man's Image," American Experience, PBS, 1992. Narrator, "The Lost Fleet of Guadalcanal," National Geographic Explorer, TBS, 1993. Wade Hatton, "Hatton's Turn: Parts 1 & 2," In the Heat of the Night, 1993. Narrator, "Secret of the Wild Child," Nova, PBS, 1994. Narrator, "Killer Quake!," Nova, PBS, 1994. Narrator, "The Universe Within," Nova, PBS, 1994. Ty Duncan, "Sympathy for the Devil," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. Narrator, "Aircraft Carrier," True Stories, 1995. Narrator, "Terror in the Mine Fields," Nova, PBS, 1995. Ned Bernhart, "Downsized," Promised Land, CBS, 1996. Voice of Marvin Finster, "The Family Tree: Parts I & II," The Rugrats (animated), 1998. Voice of Richard Vance, "Lost Soul," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 1999. Cord van Owen, "The Gun," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000. Voice of Roland deFlores, "The Next Gen," The Zeta Project, Kids WB, 2001. Guest, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2001. 119

KEACH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Voice of H. K. Duff, "Hungry, Hungry Homer/' The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 2001. Maury Hoover, "Private Eyes," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2003. Voice of H. K. Duff, "Old Yeller Belly," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 2003.

Berowne, Love's Labour's Lost, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1963. Title role, Henry V, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1963. Marcellus and first player, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1964. Cutler and Turnkey, Danton's Death, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1965. Mr. Horner, The Country Wife, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 1965. The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 1966. Annie Get Your Gun, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1966. You Can't Take It with You, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1966. The Lion in Winter, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1966. Marat/Sade (also known as The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade), Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1966. Baron Tusenbach, The Three Sisters, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1966. Master of ceremonies, Oh, What a Lovely War, Long Wharf Theatre, 1966. Title role, MacBird!, Village Gate Theatre, New York City, 1967. Captain Starkey, We Bombed in New Haven, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1967. August, "The Demonstration," and the man, "Man and Dog," The Niggerlovers, Orpheum Theatre, New York City, 1967. Henry IV, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1968. Coriolanus, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1968. The Three Sisters, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1968. Sir John Falstaff, Henry IV, Parts I and II, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1968. Edmund, King Lear, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 1968. Buffalo Bill, Indians, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1969. Title role, Peer Gynt, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1969. Benedict, Beatrice and Benedict, Los Angeles Music Center, Los Angeles, 1970. James Tyrone, Jr., Long Day's Journey into Night, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1971. Title role, Hamlet, Long Wharf Theatre, 1971, then New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1972, later Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1974. Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, Long Beach Theatre Festival, Long Beach, CA, 1978.

Voice for The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda (animated); appeared as Senator Porter, Flamingo Road; voice of Pops, Gary & Mike, UPN; appeared as Harold Falcon, Girls Club, Fox; as Carl, Malcolm in the Middle, Fox; in Nitecap, ABC; in The Sheriff of Cochise, syndicated; as a guest, The Test, FX; and voice for Yogi's Treasure Hunt (animated). Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: 38th Annual Emmy Awards, NBC, 1986. 44th Annual Golden Globe Awards, syndicated, 1987. Presenter, The 20th International Emmy Awards, PBS, 1992. Television Appearances; Pilots: Dr. Eberly, Kingston: The Power Play, NBC, 1976. Host, Missing/Reward, NBC and syndicated, 1988. New Year (also known as New Year's and New Year's 1999), ABC, 1993. Television Appearances; Other: C. W. Aldrich, Miracle Dogs, 2003. Television Work; Series: Co-executive producer, Mike Hammer: Private Eye, syndicated, 1997-1998. Television Work; Episodic: Producer and director, "The Repeater," The Great American Dream Machine, PBS, 1971. Director, "A Blinding Fear," Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer (also known as The New Mike Hammer), CBS, 1987. Television Director; Other: Incident at Vichy, 1973. Six Characters in Search of an Author (special), PBS, 1976. Stage Appearances: Armand, Camille, Tufts Arena, CA, 1961. Antiopholus, The Comedy of Errors, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, 1962. Westmoreland, Henry IV, Part II, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1962. Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1963. 120

KEYMAH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Albums: Long Day's Journey into Night, c. 1971.

Sydney Bruhl, Deathtrap, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1979. Eric Smith, Hughie, National Theatre Company, Cottesloe Theatre, London, 1980. Harry Van, Idiot's Delight, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1986. The King and I, 1989. Night of 100 Stars III, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1990. Title role, Richard III, Folger Shakespeare Festival, Washington, DC, 1990-1991. Solitary Confinement, Broadway production, 1992. The Kentucky Cycle, Broadway production, 1993. Stieglitz Loves O Keefe, off-Broadway production,

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Bill Bryden and Steven Phillip Smith) The Long Riders, United Artists, 1980. Television Episodes: 'The Repeater/' The Great American Dream Machine, PBS, 1971.

1995. Title role, Macbeth, Folger Shakespeare Festival, 1995. An Inspector Calls, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1995-1996. Art, London, 1998. Another Time, Los Angeles, 2000.

Other: Composer, Incident at Vichy (for television), 1973. Contributor to periodicals, including New York Times Magazine.

Also appeared as Harry Van, Idiot's Delight, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, and as Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters.

OTHER SOURCES

Major Tours: Playing with Fire, British cities, 1965. Phineas Taylor Barnum, Barnum, U.S. cities, 1981. Sleuth, U.S. cities, 1988. The king of Siam, The King and I (musical), 1989.

Periodicals: Empire, January, 1999, p. 64. TV Guide, April 1, 2000, pp. 31-32.

Stage Work: Directed plays as a drama student.

KEYMAH, T'Keyah Crystal 1962-

RECORDINGS

PERSONAL

Audio Books; Narrator: The Killing Man by Mickey Spillane, 1989. Mickey Spi I lane's Works by Mickey Spillane, 1990. Impulse by Michael Weaver, Time Warner Audio Books, 1993. There Was a Little Girl by Ed McBain, Time Warner Audio Books, 1994. Hardboiled, 1994. Black Alley by Mickey Spillane, Penguin Audio Books,

Name is pronounced "Ta-Kee-ah Kristle Kee-Mah"; original name, Crystal Walker; born October 13, 1962, in Chicago, IL. Education: Florida A & M University, B.S., theatre, 1984; trained in ballet, jazz, and West African dance. Avocational Interests: Travel, gardening, writing, physical fitness, meditation. Addresses: Office—c/o In Black World, P.O. Box 93425, Los Angeles, CA 90093.

1996. High Stakes by John Lutz, 1997. Skeleton Rattle Your Mouldy Leg by Bill Pronzini, Durkin Hayes, 1997. Another Time by Ronald Harwood, Los Angeles Theatre Works, 2001.

Career: Actress, writer, and producer. In Black World, Los Angeles, principal and producer; teacher of theatre, dance, and pantomime; Call to Action Touring Company, member, 1989; former member of Wavelength, Chocolate Chips, Light Opera Works, and the Najwa (West African) Dance Corps. Chicago Public Schools, worked as substitute teacher, 1984-89. Citizens Committee for the Juvenile Court, volunteer, 1986-87; established T'Keyah Keymah Theatre Scholarship at Florida A & M University, 1990; Women in the Arts, panelist, 1991; Institute for Black Parenting, volunteer,

Videos: Earth Day, Caedmon, 1974. Host, High on the Job, Time Life Video, 1986. Ten Lost Tribes of Israel (on CD-ROM), 1994. The Making of "Mercy Streets," Signal Hill Pictures, 2001. 121

KEYMAH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

1991—; My Good Friend, celebrity partner, 1993—, honorary board member, 1994—; volunteer with Color Me Bright Youth Foundation and a NABSIO prison outreach program; Illinois Visually Handicapped Institute, member.

Sara Jones, "The Wedding," The John Larroquette Show, The WB, 1995. Voice of Mrs. LaSalle, "No Mo' Money," Waynehead (animated), The WB, 1996. Voice of Roz, "Be Mine ... or Else," Waynehead (animated), The WB, 1996. Voices of Roz, Aki, and Latino mother, "Special Delivery," Waynehead (animated), The WB, 1997. Voices of Roz, LaToya, and Chinese girl, "Quest for Fireworks," Waynehead (animated), The WB, 1997. Host, Soul Train, 1997. Voice of singer, "Inherit the Wheeze," Pinky and the Brain, The WB, 1998. Voice of old woman, "Babel," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000. Voice of Makeba, "Untouchable," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000. Voice of dispatch operator, "Countdown," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2001. Allie/Nails, "Hard As Nails," Static Shock, 2003.

Member: National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, National Council of Negro Women (life member), Florida A & M University Alumni Association, Delta Sigma Theta (life member). Awards, Honors: Chosen Miss Black Illinois, 1985; Emmy Award, 1990, Soul Train Comedy Award nomination, and Image Award nomination, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, all for In Living Color; Amazing Love Award, Institute for Black Parenting, 1993; Image awards, best actress in a play and best play, 1994, and Audelco Award nomination, best solo performance, Audience Development Committee, 1998, all for Some of My Best Friends: A Collection of Characters Speaking in Verse and Prose; Silver Star Award, Houston Worldfest International Film Festival, 1995, for One Last Time; Image Award nominations, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 1998 and 1999, for Cosby; Image Award nomination, best actress in a play, for The Five Heartbeats Live; Meritorious Award, Florida A & M University.

Guest on Politically Incorrect; voice for episodes of Hysteria, The WB, and additional episodes of Pinky and the Brain, The WB. Television Appearances; Specials: ROC—Live, HBO, 1993. Voice, Cool Like That (animated), 1993. Voices of Charlene and Jaquita, A Cool Like That Christmas, Fox, 1993. (In archive footage) Mo' Funny: Black Comedy in America, 1993. Host from Hawaii, The All-American Thanksgiving Parade, CBS, 1998. Host, The Orange Bowl Parade, CBS, 1998. Voices of robber girl and Gerda's grandmother, The Snow Queen: An Animated Special from the "Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child' Series, HBO, 2000.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: In Living Color, Fox, 1989-1994. Scotti Decker, a recurring role, On Our Own, ABC, 1995. Denise Everett, The Show, Fox, 1996. Erica Lucas, Cosby, CBS, 1996-2000. Tonya Baxter, That's So Raven (also known as Absolutely Psychic), The Disney Channel, 2002. Television Appearances; Movies: One Last Time, Showtime, 1995. Missy May Banks, The Gilded Six Bits, Showtime, 1999.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 30th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1999. Prism Awards 2001, syndicated, 2001. Television Work; Movies: Executive producer (with Bobby Mardis), One Last Time, Showtime, 1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Paula, "A Song for the Soul—April 7, 1963," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992. Darnelle (some sources cite Darrelle), "Ebony and Ivory," Roc, Fox, 1992. Host, Soul Train, 1993. Sara Jones, "Good News/Bad News," The John Larroquette Show, The WB, 1994. Grace Caldwell, "Born in the USA," The Commish, ABC, 1994.

Stage Appearances: A Christmas Carol, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1987-1989. Playboy of the West Indies, International Theatre Festival, 1988. Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, 1991. 122

KEYMAH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 The Five Heartbeats Live (also known as 5 Heartbeats: The Musical), 1994. Beneatha, A Raisin in the Sun, Goodman Theatre, 2000.

Television Episodes: Writer for In Living Color, Fox. Plays: Some of My Best Friends: A Collection of Characters Speaking in Verse and Prose (solo show), Call to Action Touring Company, 1991.

Appeared in An Evening with Ntozake Shange and Moon on a Rainbow Shawl. Major Tours: Some of My Best Friends: A Collection of Characters Speaking in Verse and Prose (solo show), Call to Action Touring Company, U.S. cities, beginning 1991. T'Keyah Live! ... Mostly: A Variety Show (solo show), U.S. cities, 2001.

Film Scripts: Wrote Circle of Pain (short). Other: Author of the book Natural Woman/Natural Hair.

Also performed in The Old Settler in Shelykova, Russia, then at Napokrovki Theatre, Moscow, Russia.

OTHER SOURCES Books: George, Nelson, In Living Color: The Authorized Companion to the Fox TV Series, Warner Books, 1991. Hill, George, and Spencer Moon, Blacks in Hollywood: Five Favorable Years in Film and Television, Daystar Publishing, 1992. Who's Who among African Americans, 16th edition, Gale, 2003.

Film Appearances: Tales from the Hood, 1995. Raynelle, Jackie Brown, Buena Vista, 1997. Voice of Aoogah, Tweety's High Flying Adventure (animated), Warner Bros. Film Work: Producer (with Bobby Mardis) of Circle of Pain (short film).

Periodicals: Chicago Defender, September, 1991, p. 22. Chicago Sun-Times, March 16, 2003. Ebony Man, October, 1991, p. 41. Washington Post, May, 1991, p. G1.

WRITINGS Television Movies: One Last Time, Showtime, 1995.

123

L nomination, best comedy/variety series (with others), Writers Guild of America, 1997, and Emmy Award nominations, outstanding variety, music, or comedy series (with others), 1998 and 1999, all for Trace/ Takes On...; Television Award nomination, best drama serial (with others), British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 2003, for Auf Wiedersehen, Pet; awards from Broadcasting Guild, Evening News, Pye, Screen Writers' Guild, and Society of Television Critics.

LAFRENAIS, Ian 1937-

PERSONAL Born January 7, 1937; son of Cyril and Gladys La Frenais; married Doris Vartan, 1984; children: one stepson. Education: Attended Dame Allan's School, Northumberland, England. Avocational Interests: Films, music, sports, wine, driving.

CREDITS Addresses: Agent—Elliot Webb, Broder/Webb/Chervin/ Silbermann, 9242 Beverly Blvd., Suite 200, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Film Producer: To Russia ... with Elton, 1979. (With Dick Clement) Porridge (also known as Doing Time), ITC, 1979. Bullshot (also known as Bullshot Crummond), HandMade, 1983. (With Clement) Wafer, J. Arthur Rank, 1985. (With Clement) Vice Versa, Columbia, 1988. (With Clement) Wilt, 1989. (With Clement and Marc Abraham) The Commitments, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991.

Career: Writer and producer. Witzend Productions, partner. Awards, Honors: Writers Guild of Great Britain Award, best British comedy screenplay (with Dick Clement), 1970, for Otley; Film Award, best adapted screenplay (with others), British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Peter Sellers Award for Comedy (with others), Evening Standard British Film Awards, ALFS Award, British screenwriter of the year (with others), London Film Critics Circle, and Screen Award nomination, best adapted screenplay (with others), Writers Guild of America, all 1992, for The Commitments; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding writing for a variety or music program (with others), and Television Award, best variety special (with others), Writers Guild of America, both 1994, for Trace/ Takes On New York; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding variety, music, or comedy special (with others), 1995, for The Best of Trace/ Takes On...; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding writing for a variety or music program (with others), 1996, Emmy Award, outstanding variety, music, or comedy series (with others), 1997, Television Award

Film Work; Other: Director, To Russia ... with Elton, 1979. Executive producer, Still Crazy, Columbia, 1998. Co-executive producer, Honest, Winchester Films, 2000. Television Work; Series: Creator (with Dick Clement), Lovejoy, BBC, then Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Creator, Spender, BBC, 1991. Supervising producer, Trace/ Takes On..., HBO, 1997-1998. 124

LA FRENAIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

(With Clement and Roddy Doyle) The Commitments (based on the novel by Doyle), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1991. Excess Baggage, Columbia, 1997. (Including songs "Dirty Town" and "A Woman Like That") Still Crazy, Columbia, 1998. The Bank Job, Miramax, 1999. Honest, Winchester Films, 2000. (Uncredited) Pearl Harbor, Buena Vista, 2001. Original draft, Bad Boys II, Sony Pictures Releasing, 2003.

Television Work; Other: Producer, My Wife Next Door (pilot), CBS, 1980. Editor, P.O.S.H., 1982. Supervising producer, The Best of Trace/ Takes On... (special), HBO, 1996. Television Appearances; Series: Himself, Whatever Happened to ... Clement and La Frenais?, 1997. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Himself, Laughter in the House: The Story of British Sitcom, 1999.

Television Series: The Likely Lads, BBC, between 1965 and 1968. The Adventures of Lucky Jim, 1968. (And composer) Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads?, BBC, between 1971 and 1973. Seven of One, BBC, 1973. Thick As Thieves, ITV, 1974. Porridge, BBC, between 1974 and 1977. Comedy Playhouse, 1975. On the Rocks, ABC, between 1976 and 1977. Going Straight, BBC, 1978. (With Dick Clement) Billy, CBS, 1979. Further Adventures of Lucky Jim, 1983. Auf Wiedersehen, Pet, between 1983 and 1984. Mog, ITV, 1985. Freddie and Max, 1990. Old Boy Network, 1991. Trace/ Takes On..., HBO, 1997-1998.

Stage Work: Coproducer, Anyone for Denis?, 1982. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Dick Clement) The Jokers (based on a story by Michael Winner), Universal, 1967. The Touchables, 1968. (With Clement and Tom Wright) Hannibal Brooks (based on a story by Winner), United Artists, 1969. (With Clement) Otley (based on the novel by Martin Waddell), Columbia, 1969. (With John Hopkins and John McGrath) The Virgin Soldiers (based on the novel by Leslie Thomas), Columbia, 1970. (With Clement and Al Lettieri) Villain (based on the novel The Burden of Proof by James Barlow), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. (With Clement) Catch Me a Spy (also known as To Catch a Spy and Les doigts croises; based on the novel by George Marton and Tibor Meray), J. Arthur Rank, 1971. (With Clement) The Likely Lads (based on the television series Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads?), EMI, 1976. (With Clement and Sid Collin) It's Not the Size That Counts (also known as Percy's Progress; based on a story by Harry Corbett), Joseph Brenner, 1979. (With Clement; including song "Free Inside") Porridge (also known as Doing Time), ITC, 1979. (With Clement) The Prisoner of Zenda (based on the novel by Anthony Hope), Universal, 1979. To Russia ... with Elton, 1979. (Uncredited) Never Say Never Again (also known as James Bond 007—Sag niemals nie), 1983. (With Clement) Bullshot (also known as Bullshot Crummond), HandMade, 1983. (With Clement and Bill Persky; including songs) Water, J. Arthur Rank, 1985. (With Clement) Vice Versa, Columbia, 1988. (With Clement) Wilt, 1989.

Also writer for the series Lenny Henry Tonite, BBC; Mr. Aitch; Over the Rainbow, ITV; The Other 'Arf, ITV; and The Train Now Standing, ITV. Television Pilots; with Dick Clement: (And theme music) My Wife Next Door, CBS, 1980. Mr. and Mrs. Dracula, ABC, 1981. There Goes the Neighborhood, NBC, 1982. Television Specials: (With Dick Clement and others) Tracey Ullman: A Class Act, HBO, 1993. "Family Reunion/' Trace/ Takes On New York, HBO,

1993. The Best of Tracey Takes On..., HBO, 1996. A Tribute to the Likely Lads, ITV, 2002. Television Episodes: Author of 'The Judas Pair/' Lovejoy, BBC, then Arts and Entertainment. Television Movies: (With Dick Clement and Wayne Kline) Sunset Limousine, CBS, 1983. Lovejoy: The Lost Colony, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. 125

LANDIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 National Lampoon's Animal House (also known as Animal House), Universal, 1977. The Blues Brothers, Universal, 1980. And stuntman, An American Werewolf in London (also known as American Werewolf), Universal, 1981. (And producer) Coming Soon, 1982. (And producer, with Steven Spielberg) Segments "Prologue" and "Back There," Twilight Zone: The Movie, Warner Bros., 1983. Trading Places, Paramount, 1983. Into the Night, Universal, 1985. Spies Like Us, Warner Bros., 1985. Three Amigos!, Orion, 1986. (With Joe Dante, Carl Gottlieb, Peter Horton, and Robert K. Weiss; and executive producer) Amazon Women on the Moon (also known as Cheeseburger Film Sandwich), Universal, 1987. Coming to America (also known as Prince in New York), Paramount, 1988. Oscar, Buena Vista, 1991. Innocent Blood (also known as A French Vampire in America), Warner Bros., 1992. Beverly Hills Cop III, Paramount, 1994. The Stupids, New Line Cinema, 1996. (And producer and music executive producer) Blues Brothers 2000, Universal, 1998.

Stage Plays: Billy, 1974. Other: Author of novelizations of Auf Wiedersehen, Pet, The Likely Lads, Porridge, and Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads?

LANDIS, John 1950(John Landie) PERSONAL Full name, John David Landis; born August 3, 1950, in Chicago, IL; son of Marshall David (an interior decorator) and Shirley (maiden name, Magaziner) Landis; married Deborah Nadoolman (a costume designer), July 27, 1980; children: Rachel, Max. Addresses: Agent—Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Gold/Miller Division, Mosaic Media Group, 9200 Sunset Blvd., 10th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Film Executive Producer: Clue (also known as Clue: The Movie), Paramount, 1985.

Career: Producer, director, writer, actor, and stunt performer. St. Claire Entertainment, partner and chair; Twentieth Century-Fox, worked as a mail person. American Lung Association of Los Angeles County, member of board of directors.

Film Stunt Performer: Schlock (also known as The Banana Monster), Jack Harris, 1973. An American Werewolf in London, Universal, 1981.

Member: Writers Guild of America, Directors Guild of America, Screen Actors Guild, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Film Appearances: The tallest nun, Kelly's Heroes, 1970. Schlockthropus, Schlock (also known as The Banana Monster), Jack Harris, 1973. Jake's friend, Battle for the Planet of the Apes (also known as Colonization of the Planet of the Apes), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973. Mechanic, Death Race 2000, New World, 1975. Extra, yaws, 1975. (Uncredited) Studio crew member fighting with gorilla, The Kentucky Fried Movie, United Film, 1977. Corporal Mizerany, 1941, Universal, 1979. Trooper La Fong, The Blues Brothers, Universal, 1980. (Uncredited) Man hit by a car, An American Werewolf in London (also known as American Werewolf), Universal, 1981. (Uncredited) Man in bank, Eating Raoul, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982. Leonard Winesop, The Muppets Take Manhattan, TriStar, 1984. Savak, Into the Night, Universal, 1985. Physician, Darkman, Universal, 1990.

Awards, Honors: Best Film Award, Fantafestival, 1982, for Schlock; International Fantasy Film Award nomination, best film (with others), Fantasporto, 1984, for Twilight Zone: The Movie; Special Jury Prize, Cognac Festival du Film Policier, 1985, for Into the Night; decorated chevalier, French Order of Arts and Letters, 1985; Annual CableACE awards from National Cable Television Association, for Dream On; Image awards from National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, W. C. Handy Award, People's Choice awards, and other awards. CREDITS Film Director: Schlock (also known as The Banana Monster), Jack Harris, 1973. The Kentucky Fried Movie, United Film, 1977. 126

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

LANDIS Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Fuzzbucket, ABC, 1986. Director, "Disneyland's 35th Anniversary Celebration/' The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1990.

Radio technician, Spontaneous Combustion, Taurus Entertainment, 1990. Lab technician, Stephen King's Sleepwalkers (also known as Sleepstalkers and Sleepwalkers), Columbia, 1992. Himself, Venice/Venice, International Rainbow Pictures, 1992. Dr. Edwards, Body Chemistry II: Voice of a Stranger (also known as Voice of a Stranger), Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1992. FBI Agent, Silence of the Hams (also known as // silenzio dei prosciutti), October Films, 1994. Himself, Who Is Henry Jaglom?, 1995. First astronaut, Vampirella, Concorde, 1996. Doctor, Mad City, Warner Bros., 1997. Narrator, Hollywood Rated "R" (also known as Les deniers du culte), 1997. Himself, Chicago Filmmakers on the Chicago River, 1998. Gambler, Diamonds, Miramax, 1999. Judge Kaltenbrenner, Freeway II: Confessions of a Trickbaby, Full Moon Entertainment, 1999. Himself, The American Nightmare, 2000. Professor Ackerman, 2007 Maniacs, Rhino Films/Tuffin Entertainment, 2003.

Also associated with the special B. B. King: Into the Night. Television Appearances; Specials: Stand-up Comics Take a Stand!, The Family Channel, 1989. Presenter, The Horror Hall of Fame, 1990. Himself, Heartstoppers: Horror at the Movies, 1992. Jerry Lewis, Total Filmmaker (also known as Martin and Lewis: Their Colden Age of Comedy), The Disney Channel, 1994. Don Ameche: Hollywood's Class Act, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Andy Kaufman's Really Big Show, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Video Killed the Radio Star, VH1, 2000. Himself, It's Black Entertainment, Showtime, 2000. The American Nightmare, Independent Film Channel, 2000. It's Burlesque, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Interviewee, Masters of Horror, 2002. Interviewee, Forever Ealing, 2002.

Television Executive Producer; Series: Dream On, HBO, 1990-1996. Weird Science, USA Network, 1994. Sliders, Fox, 1995-1996. Campus Cops, USA Network, 1996. Disney's Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, syndicated, 1997-1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: Mike Calvecchio, Psycho IV: The Beginning, Showtime, 1990. Surgical assistant, Quicksilver Highway, Fox, 1997. The judge, Laws of Deception, Cinemax, 1999.

Television Executive Producer; Movies: Here Come the Munsters, 1995. The Munsters' Scary Little Christmas, Fox, 1996. (And director) Susan's Plan (also known as Dying to Get Rich), Cinemax, 1998.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Russ Dorr, Stephen King's "The Stand' (also known as The Stand), ABC, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Michael, "The Pal-Mir Escort," The Six Million Dollar Man, 1974. Herb, "Futile Attraction," Dream On, HBO, 1991. Herb, "Where There's Smoke, You're Fired," Dream On, HBO, 1994. Himself, "Caroline and the Movie," Caroline and the City, NBC, 1995. The Big Scary Movie Show, Sci-Fi Channel, 1996. Himself, "New Years Compilation," / Love 1980's, BBC, 2001. Himself, The Big Breakfast, Seven Network, 2002.

Television Director; Episodic: "Disaster at Buzz Creek/7 George Burns Comedy Week, CBS, 1985. Premiere episode, Dream On, HBO, 1990. 'The Second Greatest Story Ever Told," Dream On, HBO, 1991. "Black or White," Dangerous, Fox, 1991. "Muskrat Ramble," Campus Cops, USA Network, 1996. "Honey, Name That Tune," Disney's Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, syndicated, 1999. Television Work; Pilots: Director, Tropical Heat, Fox, 1993. Executive Producer, 5/r Arthur Conan Doyle's The Lost World (also known as The Lost World), syndicated,

As John Landie, voice performer for Eek! The Cat (animated; also known as Eek! and the Terrible Thunderlizards and Eektstravaganza).

1QQQ

127

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

LANG

LeBrecque, Ron, Special Effects: Disaster at "Twilight Zone," the Tragedy and the Trial, ScribnerMacmillan, 1988.

RECORDINGS Videos: Producer, director, writer (with others), and performer, Making Michael Jackson's "Thriller" (also known as Michael Jackson: Making Michael Jackson's "Thriller"), Palace/Virgin Vision/Gold, 1983. Himself, Dangerous: The Short Films (also known as Michael Jackson—Dangerous: The Short Films), 1993. Director and performer, HIStory (also known as Michael Jackson: Video Greatest Hits—HIStory), 1994. Narrator, Monster by Moonlight! The Immortal Saga of "The Wolf Man/' 1999.

Periodicals: American Film, May, 1982. Cinefantastique, November, 1997, p. 20. Entertainment Weekly, July 25, 1997, p. 86. People Weekly, August 4, 1980; July 18, 1983; February 26, 1985;. Rolling Stone, August 7, 1980; July 7, 1983.

LANG, Perry 1959Coproducer, director, and writer (with others), "Thriller" (music video; also known as "Michael Jackson's Thriller"), by Michael Jackson, 1983; director, "Black or White" (music video), by Michael Jackson, 1991.

PERSONAL Born December 24, 1959, in Palo Alto, CA; married Sage Parker, June 15, 1996; children: two.

WRITINGS

Addresses: Agent—Andy Elkin, Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; and Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Screenplays: Schlock (also known as The Banana Monster), Jack Harris, 1973. (With Dan Aykroyd) The Blues Brothers, Universal, 1980. An American Werewolf in London (also known as American Werewolf; also based on characters created by Landis), Universal, 1981. Coming Soon, 1982. "Prologue" and "Back There," Twilight Zone: The Movie, Warner Bros., 1983. Into the Night, Universal, 1985. (And song lyrics, with others) Blues Brothers 2000, Universal, 1998.

Career: Actor, director, and writer. Awards, Honors: Critics Award nomination, Deauville Film Festival, 1990, for Little Vegas. CREDITS Film Appearances: Terry Davis, Teen Lust (also known as The Girls Next Door, High School Teachers, and Police Academy Girls), Columbia, 1978. The Great Ride, 1978. Tall kid, Big Wednesday (also known as Summer of Innocence), Warner Bros., 1978. Dennis DeSoto, 7947, MCA/Universal, 1979. Private Kaiser, The Big Red One (also known as Samuel Fuller and the Big Red One), United Artists, 1980. Paul Gordon, The Hearse, Crown International, 1980. Officer Jim Kelly, Alligator, BLC, 1980. Elrod, Cattle Annie and Little Britches, Universal, 1981. Charles Golphin, Body and Soul, Citadel Films, 1981. Frank English, Tag: The Assassination Game (also known as Everybody Gets It in the End, Kiss Me, Kill Me, and T.A.G.: The Assassination Game), New World, 1982. Rob O'Hara, O'Hara's Wife, PSO International, 1982. Adam, Spring Break, Columbia, 1983. Andy, Sahara, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1983.

Television Movies: Susan's Plan (also known as Dying to Get Rich), Cinemax, 1998.

ADAPTATIONS The film Clue, released by Paramount in 1985, was based on a story by Landis and Jonathon Lynn; the 1997 film An American Werewolf in Paris (also known as American Werewolf 2 and Le loup-garou de Paris), was based on characters created by Landis for An American Werewolf in London. OTHER SOURCES Books: Farber, Stephen, and Marc Green, Outrageous Conduct: Art, Ego, and the Twilight Zone Case, Ballantine Books, 1988. 128

LANG

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Tim Johnson, Flyers, 1983. Jeff, Jocks (also known as Road Trip), Crown International, 1987. Fred McMullin, Eight Men Out, Orion, 1988. Max Grimm (some sources cite Sam Grimm), Mortuary Academy, Taurus Entertainment, 1988. Denny, Jailbird Rock (also known as Can't Shake the Beat, Prison Dancer, Entre rejas, and Prisioneros de la danza), Continental Distributing, 1988. Jacob's assailant, Jacob's Ladder (also known as Dante's Inferno), TriStar, 1990. Steve, Little Vegas, IRS Media, 1990. Ralph Bashi, Dead On: Relentless II (also known as Dead On and Relentless II: Dead On), 1991. Travis, Jennifer Eight, Paramount, 1992. Lyle, Men of War (also known as A Safe Place, Soldiers of Fortune, and Hombres de acero), Miramax/ Dimension Films, 1994. Greg, Sunshine State, Sony Pictures Classics, 2002. Television Appearances; Movies: Billy, Zuma Beach, NBC, 1978. Billy Robbins, The Death of Ocean View Park, ABC, 1979. Revealing Evidence: Stalking the Honolulu Strangler, NBC, 1990. Earl McNally, Betrayed by Love, ABC, 1994. Captain, Dead Weekend, Showtime, 1995. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Say Goodbye to Buddy Bonkers/' The Fitzpatricks, 1977. Willie Johnson, 'The Innocent/' How the West Was Won, ABC, 1979. Sandier, "Hey, Look Me Over," M*A*S*H, CBS, 1982. Bobby, "The Children's' Song" (also known as "Father and Son"), The Equalizer, CBS, 1985. Sandy, "My Own Place," Tales from the Darkside, Showtime, 1987. Eddie, "Holly's House," Monsters, syndicated, 1988. Lieutenant Commander Frederick Emmanuel, "Crossing the Great Water," China Beach, ABC, 1989. Phil Partridge, "A Partridge in a Pair's Tree," Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Bartender, "Girl Talk," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Television director, "All about Adam," Popular, 2000.

Also appeared as John "Frenchy" Nuckles in the series Bay City Blues, NBC. Television Director; Episodic: "Don't Ask, Don't Tell," ER, NBC, 1996. "Burnin' Love," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. "Girl Talk," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. "Monster," Millennium, Fox, 1997. "The Last Wave," Dark Skies, NBC, 1997. "The Warren Omission," Dark Skies, NBC, 1997. "Shades of Gray," Dark Skies, NBC, 1997. "Bloodlines," Dark Skies, NBC, 1997. "What a Dump!," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1997. "Most Wanted," Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1997. "Mystery Dance," Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1998. "If: Parts 1 & 2," Cracker, 1998. "I Don't Wanna Dye," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1998. "Friends," Vengeance Unlimited (also known as Mr. Chapel), ABC, 1999. "Under Siege," Popular, The WB, 1999. "The Trial of Emory Dick," Popular, The WB, 2000. "All about Adam," Popular, The WB, 2000. "Sight Unseen," Charmed, The WB, 2000. "Kiss and Tell," Young Americans, The WB, 2000. "The Longest Day," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 2000. "Kiss Kiss Bang Bang," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 2000. "Use Your Disillusion," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 2001. "Emily in Wonderland," Gilmore Girls (also known as Gil more Girls: Beginnings), The WB, 2001. "Time Will Tell," Alias, ABC, 2001. "Salvation," Alias, ABC, 2002. "Endgame," Alias, ABC, 2002. "Shades of Guilt," The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2002. "The Stepford Cheerleaders," The Chronicle (also known as News from the Edge), Sci-Fi Channel, 2002. "The Fighting Fridas," American Family, 2002. "Antarctica," Veritas: The Quest, ABC, 2003. "That Was Then" (also known as "Before and After"), Dawson's Creek, The WB, 2003. Also directed episodes of Arli$$, HBO; Breaking News, ABC; Family Law; Fantasy Island, ABC; Glory Days; Hyperion Bay; and Moloney, UPN.

Also appeared as K^nner in an episode of Fantasy Island, ABC; in Glory Days; and as Justin Previn in an episode of Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS.

WRITINGS Screenplays: Little Vegas, IRS Media, 1990.

Television Appearances; Other: Hewitt Calder, "Hewitt's Just Different" (special), ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1977. Woodward, A Rumor of War (miniseries), CBS, 1980. Wes "Hotshot" Williams, The Bakery (pilot), CBS, 1990.

Television Episodes: (With Ted Gershuny) "My Own Place," Tales from the Darkside, Showtime, 1987. 129

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

LARROQUETTE

Television Appearances; Movies: Leading man, Stunts Unlimited, 1980. Arthur Williams, Bare Essence, CBS, 1982. Army officer, The Last Ninja, ABC, 1983. Douglas Forbes, Convicted, ABC, 1986. Gus, Hot Paint, CBS, 1988. Brock "Bo" Arner, One Special Victory (also known as Another Side of Winning and Good Enough to Win), NBC, 1991. Michael Lane, The Defenders: Payback, ABC, 1997. Walter, Walter and Henry, Showtime, 2001. Gavin Corbett, Till Dad Do Us Part, Fox Family Channel, 2001. Patrick Korda, Recipe for Disaster, PAX, 2002.

LARROQUETTE, John 1947PERSONAL Full name, John Bernard Larroquette; born November 25, 1947, in New Orleans, LA; son of John Edgar (in U.S. Navy) and Berthalla Oramous (a department store clerk; maiden name, Helmstetter) Larroquette; married Elizabeth Ann Cookson (an actress), July 4, 1975; children: Lisa Katherina, Jonathan Preston, Benjamin Lawrence. Education: Attended high school in New Orleans, LA. Avocational Interests: Collecting first edition books.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Antony "Tony" Lewis, The 10th Kingdom (also known as Das Wte Koenigreich and Das Zehnte Koenigreich), NBC, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—Brillstein-Grey Entertainment, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 350, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Appearances; Specials: Hello Sucker! (also known as Harry Anderson's Hello Sucker!)f Showtime, 1986. Skip, "The Rec Room," NBC Presents the API Comedy Special, NBC, 1987. Host, "The 11th Annual Young Comedians Show," On Location, HBO, 1987. Secrets Men Never Share, NBC, 1988. Host, Jackie Gleason: The Great One (also known as How Sweet It Is: A Wake for Jackie Gleason), CBS, 1988. Host, Fifty Years of Television: A Golden Celebration, CBS, 1989. Comic Relief III, HBO, 1989. Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990. Comic Relief VI, HBO, 1994. The Tony Bennett Special: Here's to the Ladies: A Concert of Hope, CBS, 1995. Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996. Host, Lost in Space Forever, 1998.

Career: Actor, producer, and director. Appeared in commercials for Holiday Inn motel chain. Worked as a radio disc jockey in New Orleans, LA, Memphis, TN, Houston, TX, and Cincinnati, OH, between 1966 and 1973; bartender in Colorado, 1973; Decca Records, promotion director, 1973-74. Military service: U.S. Naval Reserve, active duty, 1965-66. Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Award, 1984, for Endgame; Emmy awards, outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series, 1985, 1986, 1987, and 1988, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 1988, all for Night Court; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, 1994, for The John Larroquette Show; Emmy Award, outstanding guest actor in a drama series, Q Award, best recurring player, Viewers for Quality Television, 1998, and Emmy Award nomination, 2002, all for The Practice.

Also appeared in Comic Relief IV, HBO.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Episodic: Murray Steinberg, "Steinberg and Son," Sanford and Son, 1975. (Uncredited) Bellboy, "The Adventure of the Pharaoh's Curse," Ellery Queen, 1975. Sailor, "How Cruel the Frost, How Bright the Stars," Kojak,CBS, 1975. Sailor, "Winner Takes Nothing," Kojak, CBS, 1975. A cop, "Jack Moves Out," Three's Company, ABC, 1979. Baba Hope, "Alienation," Mork & Mindy, 1981. "Dick Doesn't Live Here Anymore," 9 to 5, ABC, 1982. Mr. Colton, "Hit and Run," Dallas, 1982. Phillip Colton, "The Ewing Touch," Dallas, 1982.

Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Paul Herman, Doctors' Hospital, NBC, 1975-1976. Lieutenant Bob Anderson, Baa Baa Black Sheep (also known as The Black Sheep Squadron), NBC, 1976-1978. Assistant District Attorney Daniel "Dan7' Reinhold Fielding, Night Court, NBC, 1984-1992. John Hemingway, The John Larroquette Show (also known as Larroquette), NBC, 1993-1997. Royal Payne, Payne, CBS, 1999. Host and narrator, The Incurable Collector, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Brandon Corsair, Corsairs, 2002.

130

LARROQUETTE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Television Director; Episodic: "Leon, We Hardly Knew Ye," Night Court, NBC, 1986. "New Year's Leave," Night Court, NBC, 1986.

Nathan Fitts, "Breath of Steele," Remington Steele, NBC, 1984. Guest, The Barbour Report, ABC, 1986. Host, Saturday Night Live, 1987 and 1988. Himself, Madman of the People, NBC, 1994. Grayson Delamorte, "Health Hath No Fury," Dave's World, CBS, 1995. Joey Heric, "Betrayal," The Practice, ABC, 1997. Joey Heric, "Another Day," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Joey Heric, "Checkmate," The Practice, ABC, 1998. (Uncredited) Joey Heric, "Happily Ever After," The Practice, ABC, 1999. Lionel Tribbey, "And It's Surely to Their Credit," The West Wing, NBC, 2000. Attorney Joey Heric, "The Return of Joey Heric," The Practice, ABC, 2002. Attorney Joey Heric, "The Verdict," The Practice, ABC, 2002.

Film Appearances: Narrator, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (also known as TCM)f Bryanston, 1974. Television talk show host, Heart Beat, Warner Bros.,

1979. X-ray technician, Altered States, Warner Bros., 1980. Captain Stillman, Stripes, Columbia, 1981. Claude, Green Ice, ITC, 1981. Bronte Judson, Cat People, Universal, 1982. Klansman, Twilight Zone: The Movie, Warner Bros., 1983. Bob X. Cursion, Hysterical, Embassy, 1983. Maltz, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984. Foxglove, Meatballs Part II (also known as Space Kid), TriStar, 1984. Billy Ace, Choose Me, Island Alive, 1984. Don Moore, Summer Rental, Paramount, 1985. David Bedford, Blind Date (also known as Blake Edwards' Blind Date), TriStar, 1987. Willis, Second Sight, Warner Bros., 1989. Mark Bannister, Madhouse, Orion, 1990. Dr. Albert Quince, Tune In Tomorrow (also known as Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter), Cinecom, 1990. Jerry Johnson, JFK: The Director's Cut, Warner Bros., 1991. Lawrence Van Dough, Richie Rich, Warner Bros., 1995. Slasher, Tales from the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight (also known as Demon Keeper and Demon Knight), Universal, 1995. Maury Manning, Isn't She Great (also known as 1st sie nicht Grossartig?), MCA/Universal, 1999.

Also appeared as drunken man, The Sonny and Cher Show. Television Appearances; Pilots: Second Lieutenant Bob Anderson, Baa Baa, Black Sheep (also known as Flying Misfits), 1976. Lieutenant Jackson MacCalvey, The 416th, CBS, 1979. Dr. Fred Biskin, The Heart Department, CBS, 2001. Peter Bloom, Happy Family, NBC, 2003. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 39th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1987. The 40th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1988. Host, The 9th Annual ACE Awards (also known as The Golden ACE Awards), HBO, 1988. The 41st Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1989. The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1990. Presenter, The 45th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. Presenter, The 8th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1994. Presenter, The 46th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1994. Host, The 11th Annual Soap Opera Awards, TBS (some sources cite NBC), 1995. Host, The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1995. Presenter, The Second Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, NBC, 1996. Presenter, The 50th Emmy Awards, NBC, 1998.

Stage Appearances: Endgame, Los Angeles, 1984. Happy Jack, Los Angeles, 1989. Casimir, Aristocrats, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1989-1990. Night of 100 Stars III, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1990. Oscar, Oscar and Felix: A New Look at the Odd Couple, Geffen Playhouse, Westwood, CA, 2002. Also appeared as Reverend Hale, The Crucible, Los Angeles production, and Enter Laughing.

Television Executive Producer; Series: The John Larroquette Show, NBC, 1993-1997. Payne, CBS, 1999.

RECORDINGS Videos: Himself and Anthony "Tony" Lewis, The 10th Kingdom: The Making of an Epic, 2000.

Television Executive Producer; Movies: One Special Victory (also known as Another Side of Winning and Good Enough to Win), NBC, 1991. 131

LAWSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Debbie, "I Love You, Donna Karan: Part 1," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1997. Jennifer, 'like Family/' Cybill, CBS, 1997. Ally, 'The Wedding Show/' Kelly Kelly, The WB, 1998. Samantha Hase, "An Older Woman," Home Improvement, ABC, 1998. Julie, "Romeo and Julie," Working, NBC, 1999. Rebecca, "Todd Mulcahy: Part 2," Felicity, The WB, 1999. Shannon Mitchell, "Responsible Parties," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1999. Eve Morris, "Let's Go to the Videotape," Inside Schwartz, NBC, 2001. Eve Morris, "Service, Schwartz," Inside Schwartz, NBC, 2001. Chrissy/Missy Partner, "Redux," Smallville, The WB, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Newsmakers, 1986, Issue Cumulation, Gale, 1987. Periodicals: Bibliography, August, 1998, pp. 28-33. Playboy, April, 1990, pp. 104-05, 164-66.

LAWSON, Maggie 1980PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Pilots: Abby Benson, Girls across the Lake, The WB, 1997. Chaos Theory, NBC, 1999. Eve Morris, Inside Schwartz, NBC, 2001.

Born August 12, 1980, in Louisville, KY; daughter of Mike (a hotel manager) and Judy (a homemaker) Lawson. Avocational Interests: Singing, songwriting, hiking, playing Softball, walking.

Appeared in the pilot The Third Degree, Fox.

Addresses: Agent—Ro Diamond, SDB Partners, 1801 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 902, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Manager—Ellen Meyer, Ellen Meyer Entertainment, 8899 Beverly Blvd., Suite 616, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Film Appearances: Lisa Anne, Pleasantville, New Line Cinema, 1998. Meghan, Nice Guys Sleep Alone, Asylum, 1999. Julie Merkel, Cheats (also known as Chea+ers), New Line Cinema/Destination Films, 2002. Michelle, Sheer Bliss (also known as Snow Job), Universal Studios Home Video, 2002.

Career: Actress. Local television personality in Louisville, KY, c. 1990-96. CREDITS

OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Series: Alexa, a recurring role, Party of Five, Fox, 1999. Hope Harrison, Family Rules, UPN, 1999. Liz, It's All Relative, ABC, 2003.

Periodicals: People Weekly, December 16, 2002, p. 138. TV Guide, October 12, 2002, p. 14.

Television Appearances; Movies: Debbie Murdock, I've Been Waiting for You, NBC, 1998. Alex Burroughs/Janine Adams, "Model Behavior/' The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 2000. Amanda Maddox, Heart of a Stranger, Lifetime, 2002. Title role, Nancy Drew, ABC, 2002.

LEHMAN, Kristin (Kristin Leeman) PERSONAL Born May 3, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Education: Studied at Gastown Actor's Studio, Royal Academy of Dance, and Canadian Dance World Studio.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Kim, "Green-Eyed Julie/' Hang Time, NBC, 1996. Madelyn, "Angel Gone Bad/' Unhappily Ever After, The WB, 1996. Madelyn, "Halloween XXVII" (also known as "Hair Stalker"), Unhappily Ever After, The WB, 1996. Alana Mills, "Loose Lips," Step by Step, ABC, 1997. Brooke, "Fatal Attraction," Meego, CBS, 1997.

Addresses: Agent—IFA Talent Agency, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 490, Los Angeles, CA 90069. ManagerPerry Zimel, Oscars Abrams Zimel & Associates, 438 Queen St. East, Toronto, Ontario MSA 1T4, Canada. 132

LEIGH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Esther Nairn/lnvisigoth, "Kill Switch," The X-Files, Fox, 1998. Larissa, "Stasis," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000. Avery Swanson, "Blackout," Felicity, The WB, 2001. Avery Swanson, "The Break-Up Kit," Felicity, The WB, 2001. Avery Swanson, "Girlfight," Felicity, The WB, 2001. Avery Swanson, "Senioritis," Felicity, The WB, 2001. Lorelle, "Time to Time," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2001. Becca Niles, "Dead Man's Eyes," The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2002. Diane Robertson, "Manhunt," UC: Undercover, NBC, 2002. Molly Noguchi, "Lava and Rockets," Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda), syndicated, 2002.

Career: Actress. Harbour Dance Center, studio member; Port Moody Players, dance choreographer. Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, best performance by an actress in a guest role in a dramatic series, 2002, for Andromeda. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Kristin Adams, Poltergeist: The Legacy, Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, c. 1998-1999. Dr. Sydney MacMillan, Strange World, ABC, 1999, Sci-Fi Channel, 2002. Miss Eastwood, Go Fish, NBC, 2001. Dr. Lily Reddicker, a recurring role, Judging Amy, CBS, 2002—.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Katiya, "F/X: The Illusion," F/X: The Series, syndicated, 1996. Lee May, Century City, CBS, 2003.

Host of the series Come On In, Simon Fraser University.

Television Appearances; Movies: Tina, Ed McBain's 87th Precinct: Ice, NBC, 1996. Shannon Blackwell, Verdict in Blood, 2001.

Film Appearances: Florence, Alaska, Columbia, 1996. Kathleen, Bleeders (also known as The Descendant and Hemoglobin), A-Pix Entertainment, 1997. Scope/steps woman, Bliss, Sony Pictures Entertainment,

Television Appearances; Episodic: Cynthia, "Off Broadway: Parts 1 & 2," The Commish, ABC, 1995. Urs, 'The Black Buddha: Part 2," Forever Knight, USA Network and syndicated, 1995. Urs, "Hearts of Darkness," Forever Knight, USA Network and syndicated, 1995. Urs, "Trophy Girl," Forever Knight, USA Network and syndicated, 1995. Janet Marshall, "Falling Star," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1996. Jordan McGuire, "Requiem," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1996. Jordan McGuire, "A Shaolin Christmas," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1996. Jordan McGuire, "Time Prisoners," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1996. Rhonda, "Flashback," Due South (also known as Direction: Sud and Tandem de choc)f CBS, 1996. Urs, "Ashes to Ashes," Forever Knight, USA Network and syndicated, 1996. Alexa Lundqist, "Art of Death," John Woo's Once a Thief (also known as Once a Thief), CTV, 1997. Cynthia Clarkson, "Resurrection," Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC and Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict), syndicated, 1997. Jackie Kinley/Julie Bright, "The Undead, Stalker Moon," Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1997. Katya Rubinov, "Dead Man's Switch," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1997.

1997. Keiran, Dog Park, New Line Cinema, 1999. (As Kristin Leeman) Sarah Billings, Dinner at Fred's, Imperial Entertainment/PM Entertainment Group, 1999. Francesca Chidduck, The Way of the Gun, Artisan Entertainment, 2000.

Stage Appearances: Appeared as Sarah, A Celebration; as El lie, Leader of the Pack: The Ellie Greenwich Story; as Cosette, Les Miserables; as Jennifer Todd, Shrunken Heads; as Doris, We Three, You and I; and in A Midsummer Night's Dream.

LEIGH, Jennifer Jason 1962-

PERSONAL Original name, Jennifer Leigh Morrow; born February 5, 1962, in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of Vic Morrow (an actor) and Barbara Turner (a screenwriter). Education: Attended Palisades High School; studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Institute. 133

LEIGH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211; Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Elaine Rich Management, 2400 Whitman Place, Los Angeles, CA 90068.

Lucy Bonnard, Sister, Sister, New World, 1987. Carol Rivers, Heart of Midnight, Samuel Goldwyn, 1988. Lydia Johnson, The Big Picture, Columbia, 1989. Tralala, Last Exit to Brooklyn (also known as Letzte Ausfahrt Brooklyn), AMLF/Cinecom, 1989. Susie "Pepper" Waggoner, Miami Blues, Orion, 1990. Fire Princess, 1990. Jennifer Vaitkus, Backdraft, Universal, 1991. Marriet, Crooked Hearts, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ Pathe, 1991. Kristen Gates, Rush, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Pathe, 1991. Hedra Carlson, Single White Female, Columbia, 1992. Lana, The Prom, 1992. Lois Kaiser, Short Cuts, Fine Line, 1993. Amy Archer, The Hudsucker Proxy (also known as Hudsucker—Der grosse Sprung), Warner Bros., 1994. Dorothy Parker, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (also known as Mrs. Parker and the Round Table), Fine Line, 1994. Sadi Flood, Georgia, Miramax, 1995. Selena St. George, Dolores Claiborne, Columbia, 1995. Blondie O'Hara, Kansas City, Miramax, 1996. Catherine Sloper, Washington Square, Buena Vista, 1997. Caroline Cook, A Thousand Acres, Buena Vista, 1997. Allegra Geller, eXistenZ, Miramax, 1999. Voice, Spawn 3: Ultimate Battle, Todd McFarlane Entertainment, 1999. Gina, The King Is Alive (also known as Dogme #4 and Dogme 4), Newmarket, 2000. Lydia Callahan, Skipped Parts (also known as The Wonder of Sex), Trimark Pictures, 2000. Beautiful View, 2000. Sally Nash, The Anniversary Party, Fine Line, 2001. Lisa, The Quickie, Monarch Home Video, 2001. Voice of Bridget, Hey Arnold! The Movie (animated), Paramount, 2002. Annie Sullivan, Road to Perdition, Twentieth CenturyFox, 2002. Pauline, In the Cut, Screen Gems, 2003.

Career: Actress, director, producer, and writer. Awards, Honors: Best Actress Award, Los Angeles Valley College, 1979, for The Shadow Box; New York Film Critics Circle Award, best supporting actress, 1990, and Boston Society of Film Critics Award, best supporting actress, both for Last Exit to Brooklyn and Miami Blues; MTV Music Award, best villain, 1993, for Single White Female; Volpi Cup Award (with others), best ensemble cast, Venice Film Festival, 1993, and Special Award (with others), best ensemble cast, Golden Globe Awards, 1994, for Short Cuts; Chicago Film Critics Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, and Montreal World Film Festival, all best actress, 1994, Independent Spirit Award, best female lead, Golden Globe Award nomination, best actress in a drama, 1995, all for Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle; New York Film Critics Circle Award, best actress, 1995, Montreal Film Festival Award, best actress, and Independent Spirit Award, best female lead, 1996, all for Georgia; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actress, 1999, for Thanks of a Grateful Nation; Silver Rose Award (with others), best actress, Verona Love Screens Film Festival, 1999, for A Thousand Acres; Best Actress Award, Tokyo International Film Festival, 2000, for The King Is Alive; Diamond Award, Taormina International Film Festival, 2001; Independent Spirit Award nominations, best first feature and best first screenplay (with Alan Gumming), 2002, for The Anniversary Party.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Uncredited) A girl playing with a rubber ball, Tod eines Fremden (also known as The Death Merchants, Death of a Stranger, The Execution, Die Hinrichtung, and The Spy Who Never Was), 1973. Tracy Harris, Eyes of a Stranger, Warner Bros., 1980. Young girl, Wrong Is Right (also known as The Man with the Deadly Lens), Columbia, 1982. Stacy Hamilton, Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Universal, 1982. Allison, Easy Money, Orion, 1983. Candy Webster, Grandview, U.S.A., Warner Bros., 1984. Agnes, Flesh and Blood (also known as The Rose and the Sword and Los senores del acero), Orion, 1985. Nash, The Hitcher, TriStar, 1986. Teensy, The Men's Club, Atlantic, 1986. Tanille LaRoux, Under Cover, Cannon, 1987.

Film Work: Coproducer, Georgia, Miramax, 1995. Coproducer, Skipped Parts (also known as The Wonder of Sex), Trimark Pictures, 2000. Director and producer, The Anniversary Party, 2001. Television Appearances; Movies: Heather, The Young Runaways, 1978. Kristy Teeter, Angel City (also known as Field of Tears), CBS, 1980. Amy Wheeler, The Killing of Randy Webster, CBS, 1981. Casey Powell, The Best Little Girl in the World, ABC, 1981. Bonny Dillon, The First Time, ABC, 1982.

134

LEIGH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

The Making of "Easy Money," 1983. Madge Owens, "Picnic," Broadway on Showtime, Showtime, 1986. The 49th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1992. Luck, Trust, and Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country, Bravo, 1994. "The Infamous Dorothy Parker: Would You Kindly Direct Me to Hell?," A&E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies, HBO, 1995. On the Set of "Washington Square," 1997. Agnieszka Holland on the Set, 1997. Trace/ Takes On ... The Best of III, HBO, 1998. The Making of "Road to Perdition," 2002.

Carol Heath, Girls of the White Orchid (also known as Death Ride to Osaka], NBC, 1983. Joanna Goodman, Buried Alive (also known as Till Death Do Us Part), USA Network, 1990. Anney Boatwright, Bastard Out of Carolina, Showtime, 1996. Elizabeth Whitcomb, "The Love Letter," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1998. Karla Faye Tucker, Crossed Over (also known as Destins cro/ses), CBS, 2002. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Teri Small, Thanks of a Grateful Nation (also known as Dying for Our Country), Showtime, 1998. Television Appearances; Episodic: Marcie, "Open Season," Baretta, 1977. Kathy, "The Pursuit," The Waltons, CBS, 1980. Late Show with David Letterman, 1995 and 1999. Paige, "Sports," Trace/ Takes On ..., HBO, 1996. Voice of Amy, "I Remember Mono," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1998. Voice of Tempest, "Hercules and the Assassin," Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules), syndicated, 1998. Voice of Tempest, "Hercules and the Techno Greeks," Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules), syndicated, 1998. Voice of Cetea, "Absolute Power," Superman (animated), The WB, 1999. Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo, 1999. Faith, "The Life of Reilly," Twitch City, CBC and Bravo, 2000. + de cinema, 2001. Estelle, "The Two Hundredth," Frasier, NBC, 2001.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Man of Destiny, 1972. The Shadow Box, Los Angeles, 1979. Madge Owens, Picnic, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1986. Title role, Sunshine, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1989. Sally Bowles, Cabaret, Kit Kat Club, New York City, 1998. Catherine, Proof, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 2001.

RECORDINGS Music Videos: Appeared in Faith No More's "Last Cup of Sorrow."

Also appeared as voice, Adventures from the Book of Virtues (animated), PBS; voice of Weirdie, "Kevin Loves Weirdie" (also known as "Kevin Finds Love (or Hot for Weirdie),") Mission Hill (animated), The WB; Anorexic, "The Best Little Girl in the World," Fast Food Films, F/X; interviewee, The Directors, Encore; in episodes of Trapper John, M.D.

WRITINGS Screenplays: The Anniversary Party, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Lilly, Spawn (animated; also known as Todd McFarlane's Spawn), 1997.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, June 26, 1992, p. 17. Esquire, December, 1994, pp. 114-120. Film Comment, March/April, 1990, p. 55. Interview, May, 1990, pp. 140; April, 1991, p. 96. Movieline, April, 1999, pp. 60-65, 88. People Weekly, October 13, 1997, p. 144. Premiere, February, 1996, pp. 52-57, 98-99. Time, September 29, 1997, p. 101. Vogue, February, 1994, pp. 240-244.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Blossom, Partners in Life, CBS, 1990. Television Appearances; Specials: Laurie, "I Think I'm Having a Baby," CBS Afternoon Playhouse, CBS, 1981. Andrea Fairchild, "Have You Ever Been Ashamed of Your Parents?" (also known as "Just Like Us"), ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1983.

135

LEONARD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Bill, Two Days, Avatar Media/ZR Productions, 2003. Pete Jones, Down with the Joneses, 2003.

LEONARD, Joshua 1975(Josh Leonard)

Television Appearances; Movies: Jason, Sacrifice, HBO, 2000. Mark Biello, Live from Baghdad, HBO, 2002.

PERSONAL Full name, Joshua Granville Leonard; born June 17, 1975, in Houston, TX; son of Robert (a professor of theatre and operator of a children's theatre) and Joann (an operator of a children's theatre) Leonard. Education: Attended Pennsylvania State University.

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, The Curse of the Blair Witch, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999. Presenter, The 1999 MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1999. Himself, The Burkittsville 7, Sci-Fi Channel, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211; Louise Spinner Ward, Innovative Artists, 1505 Tenth St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—Untitled Entertainment, 8436 West Third St., Suite 650, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Publicist—Gma Hoffman, PMK/HBH, 8500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Taxi driver, Destiny, CBS, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Andy, "Gettysburg," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000.

Career: Actor. Worked as a camera operator and videographer; Black Book, worked as a photographer; worked as a teacher in Puebla, Mexico, with an international youth service organization; also worked as a band promoter, gardener, and caretaker.

Stage Appearances: Life with Father, c. 1981. Appeared in other productions.

Awards, Honors: Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, Internet poll, favorite newcomer, 2000, for The Blair Witch Project.

RECORDINGS

CREDITS

Videos: Joshua "Josh" Leonard, Sticks and Stones: Investigating the Blair Witch (also known as An Exploration of the Blair Witch Legend), 1999.

Film Appearances: Joshua "Josh" Leonard, The Blair Witch Project, Artisan Entertainment, 1999. Staley, The Blur of Insanity, Blur Productions, 1999. Adam, In the Woods, Moonstone Entertainment, 2000. Jay, Mission, 2000. Himself (in archive footage), Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (also known as Book of Shadows: Blair Witch Project 2, BWP2, and BW2), Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Timothy Douglas Isert, Men of Honor (also known as Men of Honour), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Crimes Past, 2000. Danny Graham, The Third Circle (also known as Cubbyhouse and The Cubby House), Spartan Home Entertainment, 2001. Todd, Things behind the Sun, Behind the Sun Productions, 2001. Larceny, Empire Pictures, 2001. (As Josh Leonard) Punchy, Deuces Wild (also known as Deuces Wild—Wild in den Strassen), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 2002. Rick Becker, Scorched, Juniper Productions, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, August 23, 1999.

LOACH, Ken 1936(Kenneth Loach) PERSONAL Born June 17, 1936, in Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England; son of John and Vivien (maiden name, Hamlin) Loach; married Lesley Ashton, 1962; children: Stephen, Nicholas (deceased, 1971), Hannah, James, Emma. Education: Studied law at St. Peter's College, Oxford, 1957-60. Avocational Interests: Watching football. 136

LOACH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Award, best foreign film, French Syndicate of Cinema Critics, 1996, Silver Condor Award nomination, best foreign film, Argentinian Film Critic Association Awards, 1997, all for Land and Freedom; Golden Lion Award nomination and The President of the Italian Senate's Gold Medal Award, both Venice Film Festival, Coral Award, Havana Film Festival, best work of a nonLatin American director on a Latin American subject, 1996, and Alexander Korda Award nomination (with Hibbin), best British film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1997, for Carla's Song; Prize of the Trade Union Award "IG Medien" Award, Leipzig DOK Festival, and Special Mention, Marseille Festival of Documentary Film, 1997, both for The Flickering Flame; Cipputi Career Award, Torino International Festival of Young Cinema, 1998; Lifetime Achievement Award, British Independent Film Awards, 1998; Hon. D.Litt, University of Warwick, England, 1998; Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes Film Festival, British Independent Film Award, best British director of an independent film, Golden Spike Award and Audience Award, Valladolid International Film Festival, 1998, Alexander Korda Award nomination (with Rebecca O'Brien), best British film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Bodil Award, best non-American film, Bodil Festival, Robert Award, best non-American film, Robert Festival, Audience Award, best film, Portland International Film Festival, ALFS Award nomination, British director of the year, London Critics Circle Film Awards, 1999, all for My Name Is Joe; Special Award, Evening Standard British Film Awards, 1999; Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes Film Festival, 2000, British Independent Film Award nomination, best director, and Phoenix Prize, Santa Barbara International Film Festival, 2001, all for Bread and Roses; Golden Lion Award nomination and Children and Cinema Award, Venice Film Festival, 2001, Television Award nomination (with others), best single drama, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 2002, for The Navigators; Lifetime Achievement Award, Dinard British Film Festival, 2002; British Independent Film Award nomination, best director, Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes Film Festival, FIPRESCI Award and European Film Award nomination, best director, European Film Awards, Golden Spike Award, Valladolid International Film Festival, 2002, Cesar Award nomination, best European union film, 2003, all for Sweet Sixteen; Special Award (with Barry Ackroyd), best duo: directorcinematographer, Camerimage, 2002; UNESCO Award (with others) and FIPRESCI Award, best short film, both Venice Film Festival, 2002, and Cesar Award nomination (with others), best European union film, 2003, for 11'09'01—September 11.

Addresses: Office—Parallax Pictures, 7 Denmark Street, London WC2H 8LS, England. Contact—c/o Sixteen Films, 187 Wardour St., 2nd Floor, London W1F 8ZB, England. Career: Director, screenwriter, and producer. Sixteen Films, partner; British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), trainee in drama department, 1963; director and actor with a repertory company, Birmingham, England; previously worked as a teacher. Military service: Served in Royal Air Force. Awards, Honors: Crystal Globe Award, Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, 1970, Film Award nominations, best direction and best screenplay, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Writers Guild of Great Britain Award, best British screenplay, 1971, for Kes; FIPRESCI Award, forum of new film, Interfilm Award-Recommendation, forum of new cinema, and OCIC Award-Recommendation, forum of new film, all Berlin International Film Festival, all 1972, Critics Award, best foreign film, French Syndicate of Cinema Critics, 1974, for Family Life; FIPRESCI Award, Cannes Film Festival, 1979, for Blackjack; Golden Palm Award nomination, Young Cinema Award, and Prize of the Ecumenical Jury—Special Mention, all Cannes Film Festival, 1981, all for Looks and Smiles; OCIC Award, Berlin International Film Festival, 1985, for Which Side Are You On?; Jury Prize Award, Golden Palm Award nomination, and Prize of the Ecumenical Jury—Special Mention, all Cannes Film Festival, all 1990, for Hidden Agenda; European Film Award, best film, FIPRESCI Award, Cannes Film Festival, 1991, Goya Award nomination, best European film, 1993, all for Riff-Raff; Goya Award nomination, best European film, 1993, for Hidden Agenda; honorary fellow, St. Peter's College, Oxford, 1993; Michael Balcon Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1994; Jury Prize Award and Golden Palm Award nomination, Cannes Film Festival, both 1993, Alexander Korda Award (with Sally Hibbin), best British film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Cesar Award nomination, best foreign film, Evening Standard British Film Award, best film, Critics Award, best foreign film, French Syndicate of Cinema Critics, ALFS Award, British director of the year, London Critics Circle Film Awards, 1994, all for Raining Stones; Career Golden Lion Award, Venice Film Festival, 1994; European Silver Ribbon, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, 1994; Prize of the Ecumenical Jury and Golden Berlin Bear Award nomination, Berlin International Film Festival, 1994, and Independent Spirit Award nomination, best foreign film, 1995, for Ladybird, Ladybird; FIPRESCI International Critics Prize, Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, and Golden Palm Award nomination, all Cannes Film Festival, European Film Award, best film, 1995, Cesar Award, best foreign film, Alexander Korda Award nomination, best British film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Critics

CREDITS Film Director: Poor Cow, National General, 1968. (As Kenneth Loach) Kes, United Artists, 1970. 137

LOCKLEAR

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 "Up the Junction," The Wednesday Play, 1965. "Coming Out Party," The Wednesday Play, 1965. "Cathy Come Home," BBC, The Wednesday Play, 1966. "In Two Minds," The Wednesday Play, 1966. "The Big Flame," The Wednesday Play, 1968. "The Rank and the File," Play for Today: The Rank and the File, 1971.

Family Life (also known as Wednesday's Child), Kestrel Films, 1971. Blackjack, Kestrel Films, 1979. (As Kenneth Loach) Looks and Smiles, Black Lion Films/ Kestrel Films, 1982. Fatherland (also known as Singing the Blues in Red and Vaterland), Film Four International, 1987. Hidden Agenda, Hemdale, 1990. Riff-Raff, Fine Line/New Line Cinema, 1991. Raining Stones, Film Four International, 1993. Ladybird, Ladybird, Parallax Pictures, 1994. A Contemporary Case for Common Ownership (also known as Clause IV: The Movie), 1995. Land and Freedom (also known as Terra e liberta and Tierra y libertad), Parallax Pictures, 1995. Carla's Song (also known as La cancion de Car/a), Shadow Distribution, 1996. My Name Is Joe (also known as Mi nombre es Joe and Mein Name istjoe), Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Bread and Roses (also known as Pan y rosas), Lions Gate Films, 2000. The Navigators (also known as La cuadrilla), First Look Pictures Releasing, 2002. Sweet Sixteen, Lions Gate Films, 2002. (Segment''United Kingdom") 11'09f 01—September 11 (also known as 11 minutes 9 secondes 1 image and Onze minutes, neuf secondes, un cadre), 2002.

Also directed episodes of Z Cars, BBC. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Nell Dunn) Poor Cow (adapted from Dunn's novel of the same title), National General, 1968. (With Tony Garnett and Barry Mines) Kes (adapted from Hines's novel, A Kestrel for a Knave), United Artists, 1970. Black Jack (adapted from Leon Garfield's novel of the same title), Kestrel Films, 1979. (Segment "United Kingdom") 11'09'01—September 11 (also known as / 7 minutes 9 secondes 1 image and Onze minutes, neuf secondes, un cadre), 2002. Teleplays: (With Mines) The Gamekeeper (adapted from Hines's novel of the same title), ATV Network, 1980.

Film Appearances: Himself, Citizen Ken Loach (documentary), 1997.

OTHER SOURCES Television Director; Movies: Diary of a Young Man, BBC, 1964. The Golden Vision, 1968. In Black and White (also known as The Save the Children Fund Film), 1969. After a Lifetime, 1971. The Price of Coal, 1977. Auditions, 1980. The Gamekeeper, ATV Network, 1980. The Red and the Blue, 1983. The View from the Woodpile, 1988. Dispatches: Arthur Scargill, 1991. The Flickering Flame, 1996.

Periodicals: Cineaste, winter, 1998, pp. 22-27. Empire, December, 1998, p. 62. Film Comment, March/April, 1988, pp. 38-46. Filmmaker, February, 1999, pp. 52-55. The Economist, January 19, 2002, p. 35.

LOCKLEAR, Heather 1961PERSONAL

Television Director; Miniseries: Days of Hope, 1975.

Full name, Heather Deen Locklear; born September 25, 1961, in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of Bill (an administrator) and Diane (a production executive) Locklear; married Tommy Lee (a singer and musician), 1985 (divorced, 1992); married Richie Sambora (a musician), December 17, 1994; children: Ava Elizabeth. Education: Attended University of California, Los Angeles.

Television Work; Specials: Director, Questions of Leadership, BBC, 1983. Director and producer, Which Side Are You On? (documentary), LWT, 1984. Television Director; Episodic: 'Three Clear Sundays/' The Wednesday Play, 1965. "The End of Arthur's Marriage," The Wednesday Play, 1965.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2704; International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire

138

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

LOCKLEAR Suzy Mitchell (Bonnie/GingerA/ictoria/D. J.), Shattered Mind (also known as The Terror Inside), NBC, 1996. Katherine, Double Tap, HBO, 1997. Jodi Bowen, Too Many Lovers, Lifetime, 2003. Alex, Once around the Park, NBC, 2003.

Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—Joan Green, Joan Green Management, 1936 Courtney Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Publicist—CeCe Yorke, PYR PR, 139 S. Beverly Dr., Suite 230, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress. Appeared in many television commercials; Health & Tennis Corporation of America, former spokesperson.

Television Appearances; Specials: ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XIII, ABC, 1982. Gold team member, Battle of the Video Cames, syndicated, 1983. ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XIV, ABC, 1983. ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XV, ABC, 1983. ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XVI, ABC, 1984. ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars XVII, ABC, 1984. The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985. Team 1 member, The Real Trivial Pursuit, ABC, 1985. Hollywood host, Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve '88, ABC, 1987. Miss Hollywood Talent Search, syndicated, 1989. Host, TV Guide: 40th Anniversary Special, Fox, 1993. A Day in the Lives of Melrose Place, Fox, 1994. The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 1994. Comic Relief VII, HBO, 1995. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Heather Locklear, Lifetime, 1998. An Ail-Star Party for Aaron Spelling, ABC, 1998. Interviewee, The King of Primetime—Aaron Spelling, E! Entertainment Television, 1998. Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Jean Harlow, Lifetime, 1999. Interviewee, The Mod Squad: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. The Creat American History Quiz: 50 States, History Channel, 2001. Beverly Hills 90210: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Dynasty: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Discovery of the Year Award, Hollywood Women's Press Club, 1983; Soap Opera Digest Award nominations, outstanding actress, 1986, and outstanding supporting actress, 1990, Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actress in a television series—drama, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997, for Melrose Place; Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actress, 2000 and 2002, for Spin City. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Sammy Jo Dean Carrington, Dynasty, ABC, 1981-1989. Officer Stacy Sheridan, T J. Hooker, ABC, 1982-1986. Host, Friday Night Videos, NBC, 1989. Alexandra "Alex" Burton, Going Places, ABC, 1990. Amanda Woodward, Melrose Place, Fox, 1993-1999. Caitlin Moore, Spin City, ABC, 1999-2002. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sammy Jo Dean Carrington, Dynasty: The Reunion, ABC, 1991. Priscilla, Texas Justice, ABC, 1995. Television Appearances; Movies: Pat Ward, Tales of the Unexpected, 1979. (Uncredited) Heather, Return of the Beverly Hillbillies (also known as Solving the Energy Crisis), CBS, 1981. Cherie Sanders, Twirl, NBC, 1981. Andrea McKnight, City Killer, NBC, 1984. Stacy Sheridan, Blood Sport (also known as T. J. Hooker: Blood Sport), CBS, 1986. Darcy X, "Rock 'n' Roll Mom," Disney Sunday Movie, ABC, 1988. Tori, Rich Men, Single Women, ABC, 1990. Rita, Jury Duty: The Comedy (also known as The Great American Sex Scandal), ABC, 1990. Melody Shepherd, Her Wicked Ways (also known as Naked Ambition, Dangerous Woman, Lethal Charm, and Potomac Fever), CBS, 1991. Betsy, Body Language, USA Network, 1992. Alex, Highway Heartbreaker (also known as Highway Casanova), CBS, 1992. Victoria Kilburn, Fade to Black, USA Network, 1993.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Stacy Sheridan, Hollywood Starr, ABC, 1985. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Guest, The Stuntman Awards, syndicated, 1986. The 44th Annual Golden Globe Awards, syndicated, 1987. The 1992 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1992. Presenter, The 45th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993. Presenter, The 46th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1994. Cohost, The 1994 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1994. 139

LUNDY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Presenter, The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1995. Presenter, The 1996 Emmy Awards, 1996. Host, The VH1 Fashion Awards, VH1, 1996. Presenter, The 11th Annual Kids' Choice Awards, 1998. Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, 1998. Host, The VH1A/ogue Fashion Awards, VH1, 1999. Presenter, The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1999. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2000. Presenter, The 58th Annual Colden Globe Awards, NBC, 2001. The 54th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2002.

Television Work; Series: Coproducer, Melrose Place, Fox, 1998-1999. Film Appearances: Vicky McGee, Firestarter, Universal, 1984. Abigail "Abby" Arcane, The Return of Swamp Thing, Miramax, 1989. Rita, The Big Slice, Academy Home Entertainment, 1991. Jan Sanderson, Illusions, Prism Entertainment, 1992. Herself, Wayne's World 2, Paramount, 1993. (Uncredited) Gil Griffin's new wife, The First Wives Club, Paramount, 1996. Grace Cipriani, Money Talks, New Line Cinema, 1997. Roma Schleine, Uptown Girls, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2003. Voice of Dusty Tails, Looney Tunes: Back in Action (animated), Warner Bros., 2003.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Teenager, "Satan's Angels," CHiPs, NBC, 1980. "Hostages," 240 Robert, ABC, 1981. Ingrid, "Yet Another Seven Days in February," Eight Is Enough, ABC, 1981. June Edwards, "Scavenger Hunt," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1982. Lauren Wentworth, "Thank God, I'm a Country Girl," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1982. Cindy McNichol, "Stop the Presses," Matt Houston, ABC, 1982. Miranda Harding, "Choices," Hotel (also known as Arthur Hailey's "Hotef), ABC, 1983. Patti Samuels, "Youth Takes a Holiday," The Love Boat, ABC, 1983. Page Connally, "Just a Small Circle of Friends," The Fall Gay, ABC, 1983. Voice of Lisa Clark, "Prophecy of Doom," Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1992-1993. Host, Saturday Night Live, 1994. Late Show with David Letterman, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999,2001. Voice of America, "America the Beautiful," Duckman (animated), 1995. Die Harald Schmidt Show, 1996. The Howard Stern Show, 1996. Muppets Tonight!, 1997. Voice of Nymphs, "Hercules and the Argonauts," Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules), syndicated, 1998. The Howard Stern Show, 1999. Voice of Ms. Donovan, "Old Glory," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 2000. (Uncredited), "Drew Live II," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 2000. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, 2001, 2002. Nicole Naples, "Tom Dooley," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2002. Julie Keaton, "My First Step," Scrubs, NBC, 2002. Julie Keaton, "My Fruit Cups," Scrubs, NBC, 2002.

Stage Appearances: The Night of 100 Stars II, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, April, 1995, pp. 172-75. Entertainment Weekly, May 17, 1996, p. 74. The Look In Style, fall, 2002, pp. 104-113. People Weekly, November 10, 1997, pp. 114-116; February 9, 1998, p. 39. Redbook, November, 1995, pp. 94-100; May, 1998, pp. 92-97.

LUNDY, Jessica 1966PERSONAL Full name, Jessica R. Lundy; born March 20, 1966, in San Diego, CA; daughter of Joel (a surgical oncologist) and Jean (maiden name, MacDonal) Lundy. Education: Studied drama at Tisch School for the Arts at New York University, 1986-87, and at Circle in the Square Professional Theatre School. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212; Karen Forman, Metropolitan Talent Agency, 4526 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90010.

Also appeared as voice of Alice, "Fatal Eektraction," Ekk! The Cat (animated); in Improv Tonight, syndicated; Holding the Baby; Don't Just Sit There.

Career: Actress. Worked as an actress and writer for a comedy group in New York City. 140

LUNER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Dawn, "Arthur 2: On the Rocks," It's Like, You Know...,

Awards, Honors: Bistro Award for a New York City cabaret performance.

ABC, 1999. Felicia, "Double Date," Wasteland, 1999. Marcy, "The Teddy Bear," What I Like about You, 2002. Vivian Colson, "The Squeeze," Boomtown, NBC, 2002. Dr. Covington, "Clare de Lune," Without a Trace, CBS, 2003.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Nikki Page, Over My Dead Body, CBS, 1990-1991. Member of ensemble, The Carol Burnett Show, CBS, 1991. Susan Davis, Baby Talk, ABC, 1991-1992. Denise Palmaro, The Second Half, NBC, 1993-1994. Gloria Utz, Hope & Gloria, NBC, 1995-1996. Nina DiMayo, a recurring role, Party of Five, Fox, 1997. Meryl Doogan, Some of My Best Friends, CBS, 2001.

Appeared as Abby in "Swan Chant (a.k.a. Swann Song)," an unaired episode of Snoops, ABC. Television Appearances; Other: Nikki Page, Over My Dead Body (pilot), CBS, 1990. Courtney Bing, Titletown, 2003.

Television Appearances; Movies: Carol Graham, Killer per caso (also known as The Good Bad Guy), Cinemax, 1997. Bonnie, Denial (also known as Something about Sex), Cinemax, 1998.

Film Appearances: Kate Hartounian, Caddyshack II, Warner Bros., 1988. Theresa, Bright Lights, Big City, United Artists, 1988. Sharon, Vampire's Kiss, Hemdale, 1989. Bernice, Madhouse, Orion, 1990. Talkative applicant, Single White Female, Columbia,

Television Appearances; Specials: Host from Disneyland, The CBS All-American Thanksgiving Parade, CBS, 1990. Rachel Tullis, The Last Shot, Showtime, 1993.

First flight attendant, / Love Trouble, Buena Vista, 1994. Joan Stupid, The Stupids, New Line Cinema, 1996. Julie Ford, Rocket Man, Buena Vista, 1997. Terianne, Just a Little Harmless Sex, Phaedra Cinema,

1992.

1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jenny, "Blind Chess," B. L Stryker, ABC, 1989. Elaine Shulman, "Russian Flu," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1990. Elaine Shulman, "Roots," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1991. Lauren Shaw, "The Wedding: Parts 1 & 2," The Fanelli Boys, NBC, 1991. Janet Devereaux, "Home Again, Rose: Parts 1 & 2," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1992. Naomi, "The Bubble Boy," Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Naomi, "The Watch," Seinfeld, NBC, 1992. Sheila, "What You See Ain't Necessarily What You Get," Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1992. Stephanie, "What Women Want," Dream On, HBO, 1992. Voice of Mindy, "Slave to Fashion," Dinosaurs, ABC, 1992. Voice of sitcom wife, "The Clip Show," Dinosaurs, ABC,

1992.

Stage Appearances: Rita Altabel, Uncommon Women and Others, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1994-1995. Appeared in other productions, including Becoming Memories and Mad Dog Blues; cabaret performer in New York City.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: People Weekly, August 14, 1995, pp. 94-95.

LUNER, Jamie 1971-

Blanche, "The Hopeless Romantic," Tribeca, Fox, 1993. Voice of Caroline Foxworth, "Steroids to Heaven," Dinosaurs, ABC, 1993. Voice of sitcom wife, "The Clip Show II," Dinosaurs, ABC, 1993. Theresa McPhee, "Vanishing Act," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1996. Kate, "The Linguist," Cupid, ABC, 1998. Patty, "The House That Dharma Built," Dharma & Greg,

PERSONAL Born May 12, 1971, in Palo Alto, CA; daughter of Stuart (a sales representative) and Susan (an actress) Luner. Education: Attended the Professional Children's School; attended culinary school. Avocational Interests: Cooking.

ABC, 1998. 141

LYNCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775.

Television Appearances; Specials: The 14th Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1989. Cohost, The 24th International Emmy Awards, 1996. Beverly Hills High, E! Entertainment Television, 1997. Interviewee, The Mod Squad: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2000.

Career: Actress. Appeared in numerous commercials. Awards, Honors: Winner, single monologues, Los Angeles Shakespeare Festival, 1986.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jennifer Grayson, The Force, The WB, 1999. CREDITS Film Appearances: Mindy, Tryst, Suma, 1994. Lootie, The St. Tammany Miracle, Heartland Films, 1994. Model, Friends & Lovers, Lions Gate Films, 1999. Eldoran's girl friend, Warrior (also known as Mexican Blow), Imageworks, 2002.

Television Appearances; Series: Cindy Lubbock, Just the Ten of Us, ABC, 1988-1990. Peyton Richards Massick, Savannah, The WB, 1996-1997. Lexi Sterling, Melrose Place, Fox, 1997-1999. Rachel Burke, Profiler, NBC, 1999-2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Diana Moffitt, Moment of Truth: Why My Daughter?, NBC, 1993. Sabrina, Confessions of a Sorority Girl, Showtime, 1994. Donna, Moment of Truth: Cradle of Conspiracy, NBC, 1994. Naomi Cohen, Sacrifice, HBO, 2000. Savannah Bailey, Threshold, Sci-Fi Channel, 2003.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 8, 1996, p. 51. People Weekly, April 29, 1996, pp. 75-76.

LYNCH, John 1961-

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sheena Berkowitz, "Some Enchanted Evening/' Growing Pains, ABC, 1987. Cindy Lubbock, "How the West Was Won: Parts 1 & 2," Growing Pains, ABC, 1988. Kara Daye, "Happy Halloween: Parts 1 & 2," Growing Pains, ABC, 1991. Gerri, "Frat Chance," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1992. Kimmy Marlowe, "The Last Laugh," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. Interviewee, The Martin Short Show, syndicated, 1999. Special agent Rachel Burke, "Spin Doctor," The Pretender, NBC, 2000. Jenny, "Drew and Kate Become Friends," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 2000. Dr. Candace Maguire, "Mind Reacher," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2001. Samantha Richardson, "Plus One," That's Life, ABC, 2001. Samantha Richardson, "Idiots," That's Life, ABC, 2001. Samantha Richardson, "Sex in the Suburbs," That's Life, ABC, 2001. Nikki Olson, "Breathless," C.S.I. Miami, CBS, 2002.

PERSONAL Born December 26, 1961, in Corrinshego, Newry, Northern Ireland; married Mary McGuckian (a director), 1997. Education: Attended Saint Coleman's College and Central School of Speech and Drama. Avocational Interests: Soccer. Addresses: Agent—]. Michael Bloom & Associates, 9255 Sunset Blvd., Suite 710, Los Angeles, CA 90069; William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor and director. Awards, Honors: Film Award nomination, best newcomer, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1985, for Cal; Australian Film Institute Award, best actor, 1995, for Angel Baby; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, 1997, for Moll Flanders; Jury Award, best actor, Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival, 2000, for Best.

Also appeared as Tiffany Beamon, Reasonable Doubts, NBC. 142

LYNCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Television Appearances; Episodic: Narrator, The Natural World, 1988. Sean O'Casey, 'Ireland, April 1916," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, 1993. Father Mel Daley, "Impulsive Behaviour," Peak Practice, 1993. Crazy Larry, "Boss," Life's Work, ABC, 1996. Joe York, "Going Home," The Visitor, Fox, 1997.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Wedding guest, Crossplot, 1969. Cal McCluskle (title role), Cal, Warner Bros., 1984. Allen Green, Metropolitan, 1989. O'Brien, 7877, 1990. Shades, Hardware (also known as M.A.R.K. 73), 1990. Rudy, Oaf of the Blue, 1991. Spencer, Edward II, Prime Films, 1991. Lord Craven, The Secret Garden, Warner Bros., 1993. Paul Hill, In the Name of the Father, United International Pictures, 1993. John Corbet, Words upon the Window Pane, 1994. Tadhg Conneelly, The Secret of Roan Inish, Samuel Goldwyn, 1994. Amon McCarthy, Princess Caraboo, Lauren Film, 1994. Liam Kelly, Nothing Personal, Trimark Pictures, 1995. Harry, Angel Baby, Cinepix, 1995. Skipper number one, The Cure, 1995. Bobby Sands, Some Mother's Son, Filmayer/Castle RockyTurner, 1996. Jonathon Fielding, Moll Flanders, Metro-GoldywnMayer/Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Gerry, Sliding Doors, Miramax, 1998. Padhar McAliskey, This Is the Sea, Paramount, 1998. The Man, The Quarry (also known as La faille), 1998. George Best (title role), Best, 2000. O'Brien, Puckoon, United Artists, 2002. Title role, Re-inventing Eddie, BBC, 2002. Senior Counsel Mr. Wolfe, Evelyn, United Artists, 2002. Fr. Matthew Francis, Conspiracy of Silence, Flick, 2003. Michael Straub, Alien Hunter, Columbia, 2003.

Stage Appearances: Konstantin, The Seagull, 1984. (Broadway debut) Smike, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickelby, Royal Shakespeare Company, Broadhurst Theatre, 1986-1987. George, "Terry Won't Talk," Terry by Terry, Manhattan Punch Line, New York City, 1988. Desire under the Elms, City Center Theater, New York City, 1989. Rodrigo Quast and Customer, The First Lulu, Bouwerie Lane Theatre, New York City, 1993. Also appeared in The Strangeness of Others, National Theatre, London; Electra, Abbey Theatre, London; The Way South, National Theatre; By the Border, National Theatre; The Tutor, Old Vic, London; Infidelities, LyricHammersmith, London; Up to the Sun Down the Centre, Royal Court Theatre, London; Arturo Ui, Contact Theatre, Manchester, England; Scarps, Contact Theatre; and The Tempest, Contact Theatre.

RECORDINGS

Film Work: Director, Fireflies (short film), 1993. Director, A Painful Case (short film), 1993. Second unit director, This Is the Sea, Paramount, 1998. Director, Night Train, 1998. Executive producer, Best, 2000.

Taped Readings: Lynch provided the narration for a reading of an abridged version of James Joyce's A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, Durkin Hayes Audio.

Television Appearances; Movies: Peter Carson, Chimera (also known as Monkey Boy), Arts and Entertainment, 1991. Damian Sweeney, The Railway Station Man, TNT, 1992. Tomas Dunhill, The Seventh Stream, CBS, 2001.

WRITINGS Screenplays: (With Mary McGuckian) Best, 2000.

Also appeared in Young Indy; Small Change; Shrinks; Out of the Blue, BBC, The Roughest Way, BBC; Who Bombed Birmingham?; Making Out, BBC; Total Eclipse, LWT.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, August 8, 1997, p. 81. Harper's Bazaar, September, 1996, p. 310. Maclean's, June 24, 1996, p. 52. National Review, October 18, 1993, p. 70. Variety, January 19, 1998, p. 89.

Television Appearances; Specials: Stephen Dedal us, "James Joyce," The Modem World: Ten Great Writers, PBS, 1988. Narrator, Congo, BBC, 2001. 143

M

Television Appearances; Series: MACHADO, Justina1972-

Raquel Delarosa, a recurring role, Goode Behavior, UPN, 1997. Vanessa Diaz, a recurring role, 5/x Feet Under, HBO, 2001—.

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Born September 6, 1972, in Chicago, IL. Education: Studied with Latino Chicago Theatre. Avocational Interests: Reading, singing.

Sherry, An American Family, UPN, 1996. Roxanna, Second Noah, ABC, 1996. Marisol, The Johnny Chronicles, ABC, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—Paul Kohner, Kohner Agency, 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 555, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—InnerAct Entertainment, 5410 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1708, Los Angeles, CA 90036.

Also appeared in the pilot / Love Lupe. Television Appearances; Episodic: Elsa Mendosa, "Burnin' Love/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Anna Montez, "We Can Still Be Friends/' Arsenio, ABC, 1997. Ms. Cruz, "Ambush/' ER, NBC, 1997. Maria, "James Stevenson Stands Alone," The Gregory Hines Show, CBS, 1998. Laura Morales, "Love Thy Neighbor," Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1998. Marisol, "An Angel on the Roof," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Olivia, "It's Who You Sleep With," Any Day Now, 1998. Laura Morales, "The Fool Monty," Malcolm & Eddie, UPN, 1999. Roxie Kahle, "Darkness Visible," Promised Land, CBS,

Career: Actress.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Lady ticket taker, She's So Lovely (also known as Call It Love), Miramax, 1997. Marita, The Week That Girl Died, Silverline Pictures, 1998. America, Swallows, Arrival Entertainment, 1999. Paula Ormida, Following Paula, ICF Productions, 2000. Maria, Sticks, Clark Cinema, 2001. Assistant, Artificial Intelligence: Al (also known as A/.: Artificial Intelligence), Warner Bros., 2001. Oncology desk nurse, Dragonfly (also known as Im Zeichen der Libelle), MCA/Universal, 2002. Linda's friend in the kitchen, Full Frontal, Miramax, 2002. Isabella Hudson, Final Destination 2, New Line Cinema, 2003. Henderson, Torque, Warner Bros., 2003.

1999. Laura, "Camera Shy," Early Edition, CBS, 1999. Mona, "Friendship," Oh Baby, Lifetime, 1999. Jo, "Judgement," Angel, The WB, 2000. "Type and Cross," Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2002.

Also appeared as Raquel Delarosa, The Burning Zone; as Raquel, Crisis Center; and as Carmella Rubios, Moloney.

144

MacRAE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Carolyn's attorney, The Danger of Love: The Carolyn Warmus Story (also known as The Danger of Love), ABC, 1992. John Rice, Crazy in Love, TNT, 1992. Martin Voss, Diagnosis of Murder, CBS, 1992. Agent Broderick, Praying Mantis, USA Network, 1993. Frank Kellner, Better Off Dead, Lifetime, 1993. Jack Gerard, Without Warning: Terror in the Towers, NBC, 1993. Detective Kostas, Deadly Vows, Fox, 1994. Detective Sam Sandstrum, Don't Talk to Strangers (also known as Dangerous Pursuit), USA Network, 1994. Uncle Tommy, For the Love of Nancy, Lifetime, 1994. Carl Steely, Legacy of Sin: The William Colt Story, Fox, 1995. Kevin Carroll, Jr. (some sources cite Figer), Shadow of a Doubt, NBC, 1995. Seattle lieutenant, Simon & Simon: In Trouble Again, CBS, 1995. Special Agent Gray, Cone in a Heartbeat, CBS, 1996.

Television Appearances; Other: Love Hurts (special), ABC, 1993. Val Cho, No One Would Tell (movie), NBC, 1996. Stage Appearances: Shadow of a Man, 1992. Real Women Have Curves, 1993. Black Butterfly, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1996. Sarita, Blade to the Heat, Mark Taper Forum, 1997, then 2000. RECORDINGS Albums: Appeared on the album Music for Elevators by Anthony Stewart Head. Music Videos: Appeared in the music video "Damaged" by TLC.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Alf, "In Performance of Duty/' Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974. Mechanic, "Captain Dobey, You're Dead!," Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1975. Nolan, "The Kansas City Kid," Future Cop, ABC, 1977. Ward Billings, "The Committee," Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1977. "Dead Heat," The Rookies, ABC, 1977. Eddie, "Deadly Sanctuary," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1978. Cowan, "The Rustlers," The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS,

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Parade, April 27, 2003, p. 28.

1979.

MacRAE, Michael 1949(Michael Macrae)

Perkins, "Dynamite Alley," CHiPs, NBC, 1980. Sy, "Good Buddy Flo," Alice, CBS, 1980. Roy, "The Rich Get Richer," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1981. Tony, "Trust Doesn't Rust," Knight Rider, NBC, 1982. Big Crazy, "Firepower," CHiPs, NBC, 1983. Ferris, "Baker's Dozen," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1983. Hardy Summers, "Bloodlines," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1984. J. P. Crazy, "Renegade Run," Automan, ABC, 1984. Kyle, "Scared Stiff," Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1984. Murdock, "Knight at Casanova's," Legmen, NBC, 1984. Hooper, "Dog Eat Dog," Street Hawk, ABC, 1985. Lawrence McKeever, "El Capitan," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1985. Lawrence McKeever, "Passage to Libya," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1985. Malcolm Sawyer, "Thirty-Six Hours Til Dawn," Riptide, NBC, 1985. Cant, "Eagles," MacGyver, ABC, 1986. Jack, "Summer School," Magnum, P.L, CBS, 1986. Jenks, "Reunion," The Wizard, CBS, 1986. Lieutenant Tappia, "Witness for the Execution," Moonlighting, ABC, 1986. Brody, "A Matter of Choice," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1987.

PERSONAL Born June 14, 1949, in Maine. Career: Actor.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Steven, a recurring role, The Division, Lifetime, 2001. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Sergeant Brock, Dear Detective, CBS, 1979. Television Appearances; Movies: Chigger Wade, Murder in Music City (also known as The Country Western Murders), NBC, 1979. Harrison, Hostage Flight, NBC, 1985. Sheriff Cline, Dead Reckoning, USA Network, 1990. 145

MADAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Cole Deveraux, The Beans of Egypt, Maine (also known as Forbidden Choices), IRS Releasing, 1994. McKenzie, Les patriotes (also known as The Patriots), Buena Vista International Spain, 1994. Country store police officer, Born to Be Wild (also known as Katie), Warner Bros., 1995. Foster Deroy, Masterminds, Columbia, 1997. District manager Zete, Battlefield Earth (also known as Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000), Warner Bros., 2000.

Mr. Bonne, 'The Upstairs Gardener/' Shell Game, CBS, 1987. Larson, "The Challenge," MacGyver, ABC, 1989. Paul Stams, "Blind Faith," MacGyver, ABC, 1991. (As Michael Macrae) "The Three-Minute Egg," Palace Guard, CBS, 1991. Coach Al Kennedy, "The Puck Stops Here," The Commish, ABC, 1992. "Eye Witness," Street Justice, syndicated, 1992. Ranger Peter Brullet, "The Jersey Devil," The X-Files, Fox, 1993. Joseph Strega, "Sister Michael Wants You," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994. Detective Ronald "Ronnie" Drucker, "Dirty Laundry," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. Greg Tilman, "Worlds Apart," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1996. Profit, Fox, 1996. Michael "Mike" Miller, "Dental Men Prefer Blondes," Total Security, ABC, 1997. Michael "Mike" Miller, "Looking for Mr. Goombah," Total Security, ABC, 1997. Michael "Mike" Miller, "A Man for Half a Season," Total Security, ABC, 1997. Michael "Mike" Miller, "Who's Poppa?," Total Security, ABC, 1997. August Bremer, "The Pine Bluff Variant," The X-Files, Fox, 1998. Captain Thomas Chaddock, "Body Talk," JAG, CBS, 2000. Father John Kelly, "Buried Alive," Seven Days, UPN, 2000.

Stage Appearances: Brigadier general Ezra Mannon, Mourning Becomes Electra, A Contemporary Theatre, Seattle, WA, 2002.

MADAY, Charlie PERSONAL Married; children: two. Education: Canisius College, B.A. (with honors), political science and economics, 1967; Northwestern University, M.A., speech communications, television, and film; University of Michigan, M.P.A. Addresses: Office—Hi story Channel 234 East 45th St., New York, NY 10017.

Appeared as Sullivan in an episode of Under Suspicion, CBS.

Career: Producer and network executive. WNED-TV, Buffalo, NY, coordinator of management training service; WMHT-TV, Schenectady, NY, manager of school services, 1971-75, program manager, 1975-83; Interregional Program Service (now American Program Services), Boston, MA, coordinator of acquisitions, 1983-87; Arts and Entertainment Television Networks, executive, 1987—; History Channel, New York City, vice president for historical programming, until 2000, senior vice president, 2000—, also executive in charge of production and program executive with affiliate Arts and Entertainment.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Arthur, The Natural Look, NBC, 1977. Leo Burke, Goldie and the Bears, ABC, 1985. Pit boss, Crazy Dan, NBC, 1986. Captain Adam LeFave, Broken Badges, 1990. Carl Koenig, Angle, the Lieutenant, ABC, 1992. Steven, The Division, Lifetime, 2001. Film Appearances: Chief resident, Coma, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1978. The Great Ride, 1978. Sam, There Was a Little Girl (also known as And When She Was Bad, Flesh and the Beast, and Madhouse), 1981. Donnie, Tennessee Stallion, 1982. Gallpin, Welcome to 18 (also known as Summer Release), 1986. Mr. Winchester, Summer School, Paramount, 1987. Fournier, Shoot to Kill (also known as Deadly Pursuit), Buena Vista, 1988. O'Rourke, Run, Buena Vista, 1991.

Awards, Honors: Golden Laurel Award nomination, television producer of the year in long-form category (with others), Producers Guild of America, 2000, for The Century: America's Time. CREDITS Television Executive Producer; Series: In Search of History, History Channel, 1997. Sworn to Secrecy, History Channel, 1998. Tales of the Gun, History Channel, 1998. 146

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

MADAY Fire in the Hole! Mining Disasters, History Channel, 1999. Fireworks, History Channel, 1999. Forts, History Channel, 1999. Free a Man to Fight, History Channel, 1999. Golf: Links in Time, History Channel, 1999. The Creat American History Quiz, History Channel, 1999. Creat Ships: High Tech, High Seas, History Channel, 1999. High Rollers: A History of Gambling, History Channel, 1999. The History of Sex, History Channel, 1999. Inferno: The True Story of Dresden, History Channel, 1999. Jet Engines, History Channel, 1999. Kennedy and Nixon, History Channel, 1999. Killer Quakes, History Channel, 1999. Landslides!, History Channel, 1999. Little Big Horn: The Untold Story, History Channel, 1999. Map Making, History Channel, 1999. The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc, History Channel, 1999. Mexico (contains segments ''God, Gold, and Glory/' "From Independence to the Alamo," "Battle for North America," and "Revolution and Rebirth"), History Channel, 1999. The Missouri: A Journey with Stephen Ambrose, History Channel, 1999. Monumental Statues, History Channel, 1999. More Engineering Disasters, History Channel, 1999. Motorcycles, History Channel, 1999. Mountain Men, History Channel, 1999. Mystery of the U2, History Channel, 1999. New York's Bridges, History Channel, 1999. Newspapers, History Channel, 1999. Niagara Power Plant, History Channel, 1999. Niagara: History of the Falls, History Channel, 1999. Panic! Deadly Inferno, History Channel, 1999. Parachutes, History Channel, 1999. Quest for Fitness, History Channel, 1999. The Rape of Nanking, History Channel, 1999. The Reagan Biography: Roger Mudd Interviews Edmund Morris, History Channel, 1999. Roman War Machine, History Channel, 1999. Salt Mines, History Channel, 1999. The Secret Bunker, History Channel, 1999. Secrets of Soviet Space Disasters, History Channel, 1999. Shipwrecks of the Creat Lakes, History Channel, 1999. Simulators, History Channel, 1999. Spy Technology, History Channel, 1999. Suicide Missions, History Channel, 1999. Super Outbreak Tornadoes, History Channel, 1999. Tales of the FBI, History Channel, 1999. Texas City Explosion, History Channel, 1999. The Tool Bench: Hand Tools, History Channel, 1999. The Tool Bench: Power Tools, History Channel, 1999. Top Secret Missions of the CIA, History Channel, 1999.

The Century: America's Time, History Channel, 1999. Suicide Missions, History Channel, 1999. Hardcover History: The History Channel Book Club, History Channel, 2000. HistoryCenter, History Channel, 2000. Spy Web, History Channel, 2000. Unsung Heroes of World War II, History Channel, 2000. Dangerous Missions, History Channel, 2001. Television Executive Producer; Specials: Modern Marvels: Mount Rushmore, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. D-Day: Day of Decision, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. The Lincoln Assassination, History Channel, 1995. November Warriors, History Channel, 1996. Bombs, History Channel, 1998. Christmas Unwrapped: The History of Christmas, History Channel, 1998. Empires of Industry, History Channel, 1998. Haunted History of Halloween, History Channel, 1998. Household Wonders, History Channel, 1998. Ku Klux Klan: A Secret History, History Channel, 1998. Missing Files: The JFK Assassination, History Channel, 1998. Plumbing: The Arteries of Civilization, History Channel, 1998. Soldiers in Greasepaint: The Happy War of the USO, History Channel, 1998. U.S. Mints: Money Machines, History Channel, 1998. Weather Predictions, History Channel, 1998. World's Fairs: Visions of the Future, History Channel, 1998. Air Force One: A History, History Channel, 1999. Airships, History Channel, 1999. America's Most Endangered 1999, History Channel, 1999. The Atlantic Wall, History Channel, 1999. Battlefield Medicine, History Channel, 1999. The Big Dig, History Channel, 1999. The Big House: Folsom, History Channel, 1999. The Big House: Leavenworth, History Channel, 1999. The Big House: Sing Sing, History Channel, 1999. Big Rigs of Combat, History Channel, 1999. Blackouts, History Channel, 1999. Casino Technology, History Channel, 1999. Churchill and the President, History Channel, 1999. Codename: Project Orion, History Channel, 1999. Collisions in the Mist, History Channel, 1999. The Complete History of the U.S. Navy Seals, History Channel, 1999. Crash Testing, History Channel, 1999. Demolition, History Channel, 1999. The Drowning of Florence, Italy, History Channel, 1999. Duel in the Desert, History Channel, 1999. Emergency Room, History Channel, 1999. Engineering Disasters, History Channel, 1999. Fire and Ice: The Korean War, History Channel, 1999. 147

MADAY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

The True Story of the Screaming Eagles: The 101st Airborne, History Channel, 1999. Ultimate Autos, History Channel, 1999. Unit 731: Nightmare in Manchuria, History Channel,

The Great American History Quiz: Pursuit of Happiness, History Channel, 2000. The Great American History Quiz: The Presidents, History Channel, 2000. Great Conventions: 1960 with Sander Vanocur, History Channel, 2000. Great Inventions, History Channel, 2000. Gridiron Generals: A Hard-Hitting History of College Football, History Channel, 2000. Halsey's Typhoons: Peril on the Sea, History Channel, 2000. The Harry Awards 2000, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Edinburgh, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Hollywood, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Key West, History Channel, 2000. Haunted London, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Nevada, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Philadelphia, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Savannah, History Channel, 2000. Haunted Tombstone, History Channel, 2000. A History of Britain, History Channel, 2000. History or Hollywood? The Patriot, History Channel, 2000. History or Hollywood? U-571, History Channel, 2000. Holland 1953: Assault of the Sea, History Channel, 2000. Hunting Hitler, History Channel, 2000. Hurricane Warning, History Channel, 2000. Ice Road Truckers, History Channel, 2000. Inside the Presidency with Roger Mudd: Press Wars, History Channel, 2000. The Internet: Behind the Web, History Channel, 2000. Inventions of War, History Channel, 2000. Kennedys: The Curse of Power, History Channel, 2000. Lessons of a Forgotten War, History Channel, 2000. London Underground, History Channel, 2000. Machine Tools, History Channel, 2000. The Maginot Line, History Channel, 2000. Mississippi: River out of Control, History Channel, 2000. The Most, History Channel, 2000. National D-Day Museum, History Channel, 2000. Nazi America: A Secret History, History Channel, 2000. Nor'easter: Killer Storms, History Channel, 2000. Office Wonders, History Channel, 2000. The Onion Field, History Channel, 2000. Perfect Crimes?, History Channel, 2000. Police Technology, History Channel, 2000. Prisoners of the Colombian Drug War, History Channel, 2000. Prisoners of War: Code of Conduct, History Channel, 2000. Private Planes, History Channel, 2000. Race Cars, History Channel, 2000. Raise the Monitor, History Channel, 2000. The Real Cowboy: Portrait of an American Icon, History Channel, 2000. The Real Flying Tigers, History Channel, 2000. Remote Operated Vehicles, History Channel, 2000. Sail 2000: Aboard the Eagle, History Channel, 2000.

1999. The Warren Commission, History Channel, 1999. What If?, History Channel, 1999. The Wrath of Cod: Disasters in America, History Channel, 1999. 100 Years of Terror, History Channel, 2000. Air America: The CIA's Secret Airline, History Channel, 2000. America's Most Endangered 2000, History Channel, 2000. Assembly Line, History Channel, 2000. Aswan Dam, History Channel, 2000. Banks, History Channel, 2000. Basketball: The Dream Teams, History Channel, 2000. The Bataan Death March, History Channel, 2000. Battle History of the Navy, History Channel, 2000. Battle Stations, History Channel, 2000. The Body Shop, History Channel, 2000. Bridges, History. Channel, 2000. Buffalo Blizzard: Siege and Survival, History Channel, 2000. Buses, History Channel, 2000. Camping Technology, History Channel, 2000. Chain Gang Breakout, History Channel, 2000. Chilean Earthquake: The End of the World, History Channel, 2000. China's Great Dam, History Channel, 2000. The Chunnel, History Channel, 2000. The City beneath Our Feet, History Channel, 2000. Civil War Combat, History Channel, 2000. Combat Training, History Channel, 2000. Concorde: The Plane That Fell to Earth, History Channel, 2000. Concrete, History Channel, 2000. Death Devices, History Channel, 2000. Death in the Potomac: The Crash of Flight 90, History Channel, 2000. Diplomats for the Damned, History Channel, 2000. Disaster Technology, History Channel, 2000. East Jersey State, History Channel, 2000. The Erie Canal, History Channel, 2000. Escape from a Living Hell, History Channel, 2000. Escape from Bosnia: The Scott O'Grady Story, History Channel, 2000. Escape from Cuba: A Survivor's Story, History Channel, 2000. Farming Technology, History Channel, 2000. Fire in Mann Gulch, History Channel, 2000. Fire under the Big Top, History Channel, 2000. Frontier: The Decisive Battles, History Channel, 2000. Gadgets, History Channel, 2000. Gold Mines, History Channel, 2000. Great American History Quiz: Americana, History Channel, 2000. The Great American History Quiz: Heroes and Villains, History Channel, 2000. 148

MAILHOUSE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Mystery of the Reichsbank Gold, History Channel, 2001. Oldest Autos on the Road, History Channel, 2001. One Hour over Tokyo: The Doolittle Raid, History Channel, 2001. The Pentagon, History Channel, 2001. Proving Grounds, History Channel, 2001. Psychic Espionage, History Channel, 2001. Rudolf Hess: The Man Who Died Twice, History Channel, 2001. Scarlet Women of the Bible, History Channel, 2001. Street Gangs: A Secret History, History Channel, 2001. Survival Technology, History Channel, 2001. Times Square, History Channel, 2001. The Two Faces of Heinrich Himmler, History Channel, 2001. Ultimate Autos, History Channel, 2001. The Unfinished Civil War, History Channel, 2001. Unsung Heroes, History Channel, 2001. Unsung Heroes of Pearl Harbor, History Channel, 2001. The World Trade Center, History Channel, 2001. Infamous Guns, History Channel, 2002. James Bond's Gadgets, History Channel, 2002. Raise the Alabama!, History Channel, 2002. S.W.A.T, History Channel, 2002.

Samurai and the Swastika, History Channel, 2000. Shaken to the Core: Alaskan Earthquake, History Channel, 2000. Snowbound: The Curse of the Sierra, History Channel, 2000. Space Stations, History Channel, 2000. The Sportscasters: Behind the Mike, The Learning Channel, 2000. The St. Valentine's Day Massacre, History Channel, 2000. Stolen Gold, History Channel, 2000. Tora, Tora, Tora: The Real Story of Pearl Harbor, History Channel, 2000. Tower Bridge, History Channel, 2000. Traffic, History Channel, 2000. Trucks, History Channel, 2000. True Stories of the NYPD, History Channel, 2000. The True Story of the Bridge on the River Kwai, History Channel, 2000. U.S. Marshals, History Channel, 2000. UFOs: Then and Now, History Channel, 2000. Ultimate Autos, History Channel, 2000. Video Games: Behind the Fun, History Channel, 2000. The White House: 200th Anniversary, History Channel, 2000. The World War II Memorial, History Channel, 2000. Blind Man's Bluff, History Channel, 2001. The Bloody Aleutians, History Channel, 2001. Boone and Crockett: The Hunter Heroes, History Channel, 2001. Celebrating the Green: The History of Saint Patrick's Day, History Channel, 2001. Commercial Jets, History Channel, 2001. Eisenhower vs. Nixon: Inside the Presidency with Roger Mudd, History Channel, 2001. Empires of Industry, History Channel, 2001. Garage Gadgets, History Channel, 2001. The Great American History Quiz: America at War, History Channel, 2001. The Guns of WWII, History Channel, 2001. The Harry Awards 2001, History Channel, 2001. Haunted Caribbean, History Channel, 2001. Haunted Chicago, History Channel, 2001. The Haunted Rockies, History Channel, 2001. Heaven and Hell, History Channel, 2001. A History of Britain, History Channel, 2001. The History of Stock Car Racing, History Channel, 2001. History vs. Hollywood: Pearl Harbor, History Channel, 2001. Hitler's Holocaust, History Channel, 2001. Lighthouses, History Channel, 2001. Lost Years of Jesus, History Channel, 2001. Louis vs. Schmeling: The Real Story, History Channel, 2001. Modern Marvels: Chesapeake Bay Bridge & Tunnel, History Channel, 2001. Mutiny: The Hunt for Red October, History Channel, 2001. The Mystery of the 364th, History Channel, 2001.

Television Work; Other: Executive producer, The Great Depression (miniseries), History Channel, 1998. Producer, The Great American History Quiz: 50 States (special), History Channel, 2001. Film Producer: The Lucky Ones: Allied Airmen and Buchenwald (documentary), National Film Board of Canada, 1994. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Organization of American Historians, http://www.oah. org/pubs/nl/2000nov, May 23, 2003.

MAILHOUSE, Robert 1962(Robert K. Mailhouse) PERSONAL Full name, Robert Kenneth Mailhouse; born January 22, 1962, in New Haven, CT. Education: Catholic University of America, B.F.A. Avocational Interests: Music, Italian motorcycles. 149

MAILHOUSE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Addresses: Agent—Agency for the Performing Arts, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 900, Los Angeles, CA 90069; Stone Manners Agency, 8436 West Third St., Suite 740, Los Angeles, CA 90048; Keith Sarkisian, William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775.

Fred and man in drag, "Michael's First Stand," Union Square, NBC, 1997. "A Truly Fractured Fairy Tale," Cupid, ABC, 1998. John Schroeder, "Whither Thou Goest," L.A. Doctors, CBS, 1998. J. J., "Rebecca," Sports Night, ABC, 1999. J. J., "Ordnance Tactics," Sports Night, ABC, 1999. J. J., "Cliff Gardner," Sports Night, ABC, 1999. Adam, "Lawyers, Beer, and Money," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1999. Richard, "Dinner and a Showdown," Becker, CBS, 2001. (As Robert K. Mailhouse) Sonic Boom, "The Big Leagues," The Tick, Fox, 2001. David Humboldt, "The Justice League of America," Judging Amy, CBS, 2002. Les Dutton, "Recipe for Murder," C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS, 2003.

Career: Actor. Dogstar (band), drummer; also keyboard performer with various other bands. Appeared in commercials, including one for Oscar Mayer Lunchables, 1991. Awards, Honors: Soap Opera Digest Award, outstanding comic performance, daytime category, 1992, for Days of Our Lives.

CREDITS Appeared as David Flanagan in an episode of Love & War.

Television Appearances; Series: Brian Scofield, Days of Our Lives (also known as Cruise of Deception: Days of Our Lives, Days, and DOOL)f NBC, 1990-1992. Kevin Strain, Battery Park, NBC, 2000.

Film Appearances: Young executive, Speed, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Smith's bodyguard, The Glimmer Man, Warner Bros., 1996. Alan, Just a Little Harmless Sex, Phaedra Cinema, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies: See Jane Run, ABC, 1995. (With Dogstar) Me and Will, Sundance Channel, 1998. Walter, Kimberly, Cinemax, 1999. Stephen Rocken, A Secret Affair (also known as Barbara Taylor Bradford's "A Secret Affair"), CBS, 1999. Detective Phillips, Murder, She Wrote: A Story to Die For, CBS, 2000.

RECORDINGS Albums; with Dogstar: Quattro Formagi, 1995. Our Little Visionary, Zoo/BMC, 1996. Happy Ending, 2000.

Television Appearances; Pilots: J. J., Sports Night, ABC, 1998.

Recorded a single, "Your World," for the benefit album Hollywood Goes Wild.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Elliot, "Kidnap/' Red Shoe Diaries, Showtime, 1994. Walter Klein, "Out of Control/' Models Inc., Fox, 1994. Chris Davidson, "Life and Death," University Hospital, syndicated, 1995. Robert, "The Beard," Seinfeld, NBC, 1995. Ricky, "Davy Jones," The Single Guy, 1996. Don Dwyer, "The Z Files," Picket Fences, CBS, 1996. Dr. Joe, "Soup or a Movie?," Partners, Fox, 1996. Dr. Jonathan Goldberg, "Great Sex-pectations," Melrose Place, Fox, 1997. Tom Ross, "Verdicts," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997. Gary Rindels, "The Prank," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1997. Hayward, "Caroline and the Getaway," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1997. Pete, "Comet Lands in Man's Garage," The Naked Truth, NBC, 1997.

Music Videos: Appeared in "Open Your Eyes" by Goldfinger, 2002. ADAPTATIONS Mailhouse's appearance in an episode of Red Shoe Diaries was included in the video collection Reef Shoe Diaries 7: Burning Up (also known as Zalman King's' Burning Up Red Shoe Diaries), released by Republic in 1997. OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Dogstar Online, http://dogstaronline.com, April 23, 2002. 150

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

MALINGER Tyler Hale, Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher, The WB, 1997. Voice of Theodore J. "T. J." Detweiler, Recess (also known as Disney's Recess: Created by Paul and Joe), ABC, 1997-1998. Jamie Burke, a recurring role, Party of Five, Fox, 1998.

MALINGER, Ross 1984PERSONAL Full name, Ross Aaron Malinger; born July 7, 1984, in Redwood City, CA; son of Brian (a sales representative and producer) and Laura (a producer) Malinger; brother of Ashley Malinger and Tyler Cole Malinger (actors).

Appeared as Will in the series The Simple Life, CBS. Television Appearances; Movies: Michael, In Sickness and in Health (also known as Hearts on Fire), CBS, 1992. Bobby Jameson, Toothless, ABC, 1997. Derek Lovejoy, Personally Yours (also known as Wilderness Love), CBS, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Appeared in commercials, beginning at age four.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Elliott Brody, 'The First Time/' Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1990. Rory, Tour Alarm Tony/' Who's the Boss?, 1990. First wild kid, "Ms. Mom/' Who's the Boss?, 1991. Travis, "Party Politics," Who's the Boss?, 1991. Steven Myers, "Just One Lullaby," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1994. Steven Myers, "Fathers and Sons," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1994. Steven Myers, "Permanence of Change," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1995. Nicky, "Nick at Night," Maybe This Time, ABC, 1996. Nicky, "Break a Leg," Maybe This Time, ABC, 1996. Nicky, "Acting Out," Maybe This Time, ABC, 1996. Nicky, "St. Valentine's Day Massacre," Maybe This Time, ABC, 1996. Jesse Bell at age eleven, "Out of the Darkness," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996. Adam Lippman, "The Serenity Now," Seinfeld, NBC, 1997. Doug Naughton, Jr., "Susan's Minor Complication," Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1997. Henry "Hank" Gibson, "All God's Creatures," Family Law, CBS, 1999. Jason, "Why Too Kay?," V.I.P., 1999. Nick Albright, "Heaven's Portal," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2001.

Awards, Honors: MTV Movie Award nomination, best breakthrough performance, and Young Artist Award, best actor under ten in a motion picture, both 1994, for Sleepless in Seattle; Young Artist Award nomination, best performance by a youth actor as a television guest star, 1995, for Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman; Young Artist Award, best young ensemble performance in a television series (with others), 1997, for Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher; YoungStar Award nomination, best performance by a young actor in a television drama series, Hollywood Reporter, 1998, for Party of Five. CREDITS Film Appearances: Harvey, Kindergarten Cop, Universal, 1990. Timmy Arnold, Eve of Destruction, Orion, 1991. Little Donald Freeman, Late for Dinner, Columbia, 1991. Jonah Baldwin, Sleepless in Seattle, TriStar, 1993. Ben Goldman, Bye Bye, Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Tyler, Sudden Death, Universal, 1995. Voice of Spike, Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco, Buena Vista, 1996. Payton, Little Bigfoot, PM Entertainment Group, 1997. Max, Club Vampire, Concorde, 1997. Voice of Tom Sawyer, The Animated Adventures of Tom Sawyer, 1998. Steve, Frog and Wombat, Showcase Entertainment, 1998. Theodore J. "T. J." Detweiler (in archive footage), Recess Christmas: Miracle on Third Street, 2001.

Appeared as Christopher in an episode of Davis Rules and as Todd in an episode of Down the Shore. Television Appearances; Specials: Circus of the Stars Gives Kids the World, CBS, 1993. A Busch Gardens/Sea World Summer Celebration, CBS, 1994. Host, A Norman Rockwell Christmas, The Discovery Channel, 1994. Voice of Peter, Peter and the Wolf, ABC, 1996. Earth Day at Disney World, The Disney Channel, 1996.

Film Work: Producer, 18D (short film), 1998. Television Appearances; Series: Michael DeRuzza, Good Advice, CBS, 1994. 151

MARDIROSIAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Mike, Losing Time, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1979. Little Tom, Passione, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1980. A View from the Bridge, Cincinnati Playhouse, Cincinnati, 1980-1981. Haroutoon, A Day out of Time, New Federal Theatre, New York City, 1981. Barton, Success and Succession, Theatre for the New City, New York City, 1983. Julius Caesar, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, 1983-1984. Inspector Spano, Cap and Bells, Judith Anderson Theatre, 1984. Dave DeVito, Cliffhanger, Lamb's Theatre, New York City, 1985. David, Hiram Keebler, examining doctor, and Ben, The Normal Heart, Public Theatre/LuEsther Hall, New York City, 1985. Guard, The Ground Zero Club (segment of The Young Playwrights Festival), Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1985. Provost, Measure for Measure, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1985. Olda, Largo Desolato, Public Theatre/Lu Esther Hall, 1986. Understudy for the role of Jackie, Cuba and His Teddy Bear, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1986. King, Coup d'etat (segment of Fifth Annual Young Playwrights Festival), Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1986. Egerton, Almost by Chance a Woman: Elizabeth, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1986. Bardolph, Henry IV, Part I, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1988. Tom, Saved from Obscurity, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1988. Joe LaPorte, The Good Coach, WPA Theatre, New York City, 1989. Tom, Subfertile, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1990. Hortensio, The Taming of the Shrew, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1990. King Kaiser, My Favorite Year, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1992. Pompey, Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1993. My Favorite Year, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1993. Baptista Minola, The Taming of the Shrew, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1999. Joe Lehman, The Butter and Egg Man, Atlantic Theatre, New York City, 2002. String Fever, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 2003.

MARDIROSIAN, Tom 1947PERSONAL Born December 14, 1947, in Buffalo, NY; son of Matthew and Afro (maiden name, Karahos) Mardirosian; married Frederica Meister (an actress), August 26, 1984; children: Anna Victoria, Sally Lucile. Education: State University of New York at Buffalo, B.A., theatre, 1972. Addresses: Contact—Don Buckwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Actor and playwright. Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, drama coach, 1972-75; Teacher's College, Buffalo, instructor, 1972-75; Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival, Lakewood, OH, member of company, 1975; appeared in television commercials for Olive Garden, 2003. Military service: U.S. Army, 1967-69. Member: Screen Actors Guild; American Federation of Television and Radio Artists; Actors' Equity Association; Writers Guild of America, East. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, c. 1988, for Saved from Obscurity. CREDITS Stage Appearances: The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1971-1972. Romeo and Juliet, Studio Arena Theatre, 1971-1972. Peter Pan, Studio Arena Theatre, 1972-1973. Feldman, The Magic Show, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1974. Flint, Studio Arena Theatre, 1974. Desire under the Elms, Studio Arena Theatre, 1974-1975. 13 rue de I'Amour, Studio Arena Theatre, 1974-1975. The Legend of Wu Chang, Studio Arena Theatre, 1974-1975. The Contrast, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, Cincinnati, OH, 1975-1976. Scapino!, Studio Arena Theatre, 1975-1976. Fran, Cemini, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1976. Member of the Fold, Happy End, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1977. Understudy for the roles of Baby Face and Cop, Happy End, Chelsea Theatre Center, New York City, 1977. Police Inspector, Grand Magic, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1978-1979.

Film Appearances: Only When I Laugh, Columbia, 1981. Stage manager, Tootsie (also known as Would I Lie to You?), Columbia, 1982. Officer Pantuzzi, Trading Places, Paramount, 1983. Benny, Alphabet City, Atlantic, 1984. 152

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

MARINO Brian Doxsee, "Mushrooms," Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Joe Tashjian, "The Fertile Fields," Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Gary Lowery, "Silence of the Lambskins," L.A. Law, NBC, 1992. Mr. Parry, "The One after the Earthquake," Nurses, NBC, 1994. Mr. Kasinzakas, "Torah! Torah! Torah!," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. Edward Patterson, "Control Freak," VR.5 (also known as Avenging Angel, Virtual Reality, and VR), Fox and Sci-Fi Channel, 1995. Mr. Butler, "DWB," Law & Order, NBC, 1998. Mr. Stubelski, "Fools for Love," Law & Order, NBC, 2000. Nicky Avakian, "Oxymoron," Law & Order, NBC, 2002.

Shopkeeper, Agent on Ice, Shapiro, 1985. Sheik, Power, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Detective Fallon, The Rosary Murders, New Line Cinema, 1987. Cab driver, Shakedown (also known as Blue Jean Cop), Universal, 1988. Hasid, "Life without Zoe," New York Stories, Buena Vista, 1989. Dave Delahaas, Betsy's Wedding, Buena Vista, 1990. Nico Delia Guardia, Presumed Innocent, Warner Bros., 1990. Mr. Zang, Just Like in the Movies, Cabriolet Films,

1990. Salesman, Boomerang, Paramount, 1992. The Deodorant Salesman Breaks a Sweat (short film), 1992. Rick Cowley, The Dark Half, Orion, 1993. Baba the Eunuch, Don Juan DeMarco and the Centerfold (also known as Don Juan DeMarco), New Line Cinema, 1995. The barber, Razor's Edge, Vagabond, 1999.

Also appeared as Buddy, Cosby, CBS; merchant, Love and War, CBS; in All My Children, ABC; Another World, NBC; Big Brother Jake, The Family Channel; Father Brown Detective; Guiding Light, CBS; Loving, ABC; Miss Rosewater, BBC; Ryan's Hope, ABC; and Search for Tomorrow.

Television Appearances; Movies: Bus driver, Seizure: The Story of Kathy Morris, 1980. The Neighborhood, 1982. Maitre'd, Muggable Mary: Street Cop, CBS, 1982. Meat man, Terrible Joe Moran, 1984. Pedestrian, Stone Pillow, 1985. First cab driver, Rockabye, 1986. Weiss, "None So Blind" (also known as "Kojak"), The ABC Saturday Mystery, ABC, 1990. Kaprow, Quiet Killer (also known as Black Death and Panic in the City), CBS, 1992. Henry, "Miss Rose White," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1992. Captain Bob Browning, With Murder in Mind (also known as With Savage Intent), CBS, 1992. Judge Bacon, Voice from the Crave: From the Files of "Unsolved Mysterietf' (also known as Crimes of Passion: Voice from the Grave, Unsolved Mysteries: Voices from the Grave, and Voice from the Grave), NBC, 1996. Police captain, If Looks Could Kill: From the Files of "America's Most Wanted' (also known as If Looks Could Kill and If Looks Could Kill: The John Hawkins Story), 1996.

WRITINGS Plays: Saved from Obscurity, produced at Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1988. Subfertile, produced at Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1990. Screenplays: Author of the unproduced screenplay Pop Goes the Weasel HBO, 1991. Television Episodes: Big Brother Jake, The Family Channel, 1993.

MARINO, Ken 1968PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: General Gazi, One Life to Live (also known as Between Heaven and Hell), ABC, 1991-1992. Prisoner # 98b242 Agamemnon Busmalis, Oz, HBO, 1998-2003.

Full name, Kenneth Joseph Marino; born December 19, 1968, in West Islip, NY. Education: New York University, B.F.A., drama; also studied at Lee Strasberg Institute.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Mclntyre, "No Exit" (also known as "Three-Eyed Turtle"), Miami Vice, NBC, 1984. "Streetwise," Miami Vice, NBC, 1984. "Time Present, Time Past," The Equalizer, CBS, 1989.

Addresses: Agent—IFA Talent Agency, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 490, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Manager— Schachter Entertainment, 1157 South Beverly Dr., 2nd Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90035. 153

MARSALIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Career: Actor, writer, and producer. The State (comedy group; also known as The New Group and The State: Full-Frontal Comedy), cofounder and performer, beginning 1988.

Bob Pratt (some sources cite Bob Price), "Fidelity," Haunted, UPN, 2002. Reuben, "The Anniversary," Do Over, The WB, 2002. Miles, "Sympathy for the Demon," Charmed, The WB, 2002. Miles, "A Witch in Time," Charmed, The WB, 2002.

CREDITS

Voice of Tiphys for "Hercules and the Argonauts," Disney's Hercules (animated).

Film Appearances: Jeff, Eat Drink Man Woman, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1994. Sequencing technician, Gattaca, Columbia, 1997. Mike Parker, Love Happens, Curb Entertainment, 1999. Antonio Torello, Carlo's Wake, Four Starz Productions, 1999. Officer Russotelli, 101 Ways (The Things a Girl Will Do to Keep Her Volvo), 2000. Victor, Wet Hot American Summer, USA Films, 2001. Jeff, Tortilla Soup, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 2001. Rick Raglow, Joe Somebody, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001.

Television Appearances; Other: The State's 43rd Annual Halloween Special, CBS, 1995. Younger news guy, Kilroy, 1999. Television Work; Series: Producer, You Wrote It, You Watch It, MTV, between 1992 and 1994. Creator, The State, MTV, 1994-1995. Television Work; Specials: Creator, The State's 43rd Annual Halloween Special, CBS, 1995.

Television Appearances; Series: You Wrote It, You Watch It, MTV, 1992-1994. The State, MTV, 1994-1995. Steve, Men Behaving Badly (also known as It's a Man's World), NBC, 1997-1998. Professor David Wilder, a recurring role, Dawson's Creek, The WB, 2001-2002. Andy, Leap of Faith, NBC, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Valley of the Dolls, Circle in the Square Downtown, New York City, 1996. Major Tours: Toured U.S. cities in A Few Good Men and Molt.

Appeared as Miles Lawton in First Years, NBC.

WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Pilots: Housebroken, The WB, 1997. Smog, UPN, 1999. Tom Corbet, Eddie's Father, The WB, 2003.

Television Series: You Wrote It, You Watch It, MTV, between 1992 and 1994. The State, MTV, 1994-1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Bob Cabot, "Gobble, Gobble, Aggch!," Boston Common, NBC, 1996. Dan Fuchs, "Bye Bye Love/' Spin City, ABC, 1997. Mike, "Viva Las Gordy," Holding the Baby, Fox, 1998. Ben, "The Ultimatum," Conrad Bloom, NBC, 1998. Kevin Michaels, "End Games," The Practice, ABC, 1999. Todd West, "Truth and Consequences," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1999. Sammy Coke Bottles, Falcone, CBS, 2000. Wilson, "Expecting," Angel, The WB, 2000. Wayne, "Veronica Sets Josh Up," Veronica's Closet, NBC, 2000. Mark, "Three's a Crowd, Six Is a Freak Show," Will & Grace, NBC, 2000. Big tipper, "The Deepest Cut," The Single Guy, NBC, 2002.

MARSALIS, Branford 1960-

PERSONAL Born August 26, 1960, in New Orleans (some sources say Breaux Bridge), LA; son of Ellis (a jazz pianist and high school music teacher) and Delores (a jazz singer and substitute teacher) Marsalis; brother of Wynton Marsalis (a composer and actor); married Teresa Reese (an actress), 1985 (divorced, 1994); children: Reese Ellis. Education: Attended Southern University, 1978, Berklee College of Music, 1979-81, and New Orleans Center for Creative Arts. Avocational Interests: Sports. 154

MARSALIS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Buddy Warren, "Without a Pass," Showtime ThirtyMinute Movie, Showtime, 1992. NBC Super Special All-Star Comedy Hour, NBC, 1993. Count on Me, PBS, 1993. The Best of Disney Music: A Legacy in Song—Part I, 1993. Narrator, Reed Royalty, Bravo, 1993. The Winans' Real Meaning of Christmas, syndicated, 1993. 40 for the Ages: Sports Illustrated's 40th Anniversary Special, NBC, 1994. Motown 40: The Music Is Forever (also known as Motown's 40th: A Retrospective), ABC, 1998. Vince Gill Live by Request, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Newport Jazz ' 99, PBS, 1999. Men Strike Back, VH1, 2000. Interviewee, Ellis Marsalis: Jazz is Spoken Here (documentary), PBS, 2000. (Uncredited) Interviewee, Added Attractions: The Hollywood Shorts Story (documentary), TCM, 2002.

Addresses: Manager—Wilkins Management, 323 Broadway, Cambridge, MA 02139. Contact—IMG Artist Worldwide, 825 Seventh Ave., 8th Floor, New York, NY 10019; 9520 Cedarbrook Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Musician, recording artist, and actor. Performer with music ensembles, including Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers, 1980-81, the Lionel Hampton Orchestra, the Clark Terry Band, the Wynton Marsalis Quintet, 1982-85, Herbie Hancock's V.S.O.P. II Quintet, and Sting's Blue Turtle Band, 1985-89; leader of his own jazz ensembles, including Buckshot Le Fonque, 1997; Michigan State University and San Francisco State University, professor of music, 2000—; Marsalis Music, founder, 2002. Awards, Honors: Numerous Grammy Award nominations for best solo or best group jazz instrumental performance, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, including 1986, for Royal Garden Blues; 1987, for the song "Cottontail/' on Digital Duke; 1988, for Random Abstract; 1989, for Trio Jeepy; 1990, for Crazy People Music and Music from Mo' Better Blues; and 2001, for Contemporary Jazz; winner of Down Beat readers' poll, best soprano saxophone player, 1991-92; Grammy Award (with Bruce Hornsby), best pop instrumental, 1994, for "Barcelona Mona"; ASCAP Awards, most performed theme, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 2000, 2001, and 2002.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Late Night with David Letterman, 1985, 1988. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1991. Himself, "The SAT Score Scam," Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?, PBS, 1991. "Sleepless in Bel-Air," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1994. "Stop Will! In the Name of Love," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1993. "I Love This Game," Living Single, Fox, 1994. "Gum, Disease," Space Ghost Coast to Coast (animated), Cartoon Network, 1994. Soul Train, 1995. Late Show with David Letterman, 1995. Voice of the Frog Prince, Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO, 1995. The Howard Stem Show, 1996.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Band leader, Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 1992-1995. Host, Friday Night Videos, NBC, 1992—. Television Appearances; Specials: Bring on the Night (also known as Sting: Bring on the Night), 1985. Song performer, "Oleo," "I Thought about You," and "Giant Steps," Newport Jazz '87, PBS, 1987. Song performer, "502 Blues," Jacksonville jazz Festival VII, PBS, 1987. Song performer, "I Mean You," Celebrating a Jazz Master: Thelonious Sphere Monk, PBS, 1987. Saxophone player, Sting in Tokyo, HBO, 1989. The 32nd Annual Grammy Awards, CBS, 1990. Victory and Valor: A Special Olympics All-Star Celebration, ABC, 1991. Story of a People: Expressions in Black, syndicated, 1991. Jazz at the Smithsonian: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers, 1991. The Music Tells You, 1992.

Hosted New Vision on VH1; appeared in Sesame Street, PBS; Evening at Pops, PBS; Sessions at West 54th, PBS. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jazz, PBS, 2001. Television Work: Music director and arranger, Tonight Show with Jay Leno (series), NBC, 1992-1995. Music director, NBC Super Special All-Star Comedy Hour (special), NBC, 1993. Film Appearances: Lester, Throw Momma from the Train, Orion, 1987. Jordan (Da Fellas), School Daze, Columbia, 1988. Saxophone player, Do the Right Thing, 1989. 155

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

MARSALIS Party guest, Mo' Better Blues, Universal, 1990. Saxophone player, Jazz at the Smithsonian: Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers, 1990. Buddy Warren, Without a Pass, 1991. Branford Marsalis: The Music Tells You, 1992. Saxophone player, Malcolm X, Warner Bros., 1992. Harry Delacroix, Eve's Bayou, Trimark Pictures, 1997.

(With Duke Ellington Brass Band Orchestra) "Cottontail/' on Digital Duke, GRP, 1987. (With Sting) Nothing Like the Sun, A&M, 1987. (Contributor) School Daze (soundtrack recording), 1988. Music from Mo' Better Blues, Sony, 1990. (With Sting) The Soul Cages, A&M, 1991. (Contributor) Weird Nightmare: Meditations on Mingus, Columbia, 1992. (Contributor) Guru, Jazzmatazz, Chrysalis/Capitol, 1993. (With Buckshot Le Fonque) Buckshot Lefonque, Sony/ Columbia, c. 1994. (Contributor) Bela Fleck and the Fleckstones, Live Art, Warner Bros., 1996. (With Sting) Mercury Falling, A&M, 1996. (With Buckshot Le Fonque) Music Evolution, Sony,

Radio Appearances; Series: Host of JazzSet, National Public Radio. RECORDINGS Solo Albums: Scenes in the City, Columbia, 1984. Royal Carden Blues, Columbia, 1986. Renaissance, Columbia, 1987. Random Abstract, Columbia, 1988. Triojeepy, Columbia, 1989. Crazy People Music, Columbia, 1990. The Beautiful Ones Are Not Yet Born, Columbia, 1991. / Heard You Twice the First Time, Columbia, 1992. Bloomington, Columbia, 1993. Dark Keys, Columbia, 1997. Requiem, Sony, 1999. Contemporary Jazz, Columbia, 2000. Creation, Sony, 2001.

1997. (Contributor) The Beautiful Thing, Verve, 1997. (Contributor) Jackies Blue Bag, Hip Bop Essence, 1997. Also recorded "Barcelona Mona" with Bruce Hornsby. Film Soundtracks: Saxophone player, "We've Already Said Goodbye (Before We Said Hello)/' School Daze, Columbia, 1988. Saxophone player, Do the Right Thing, 1989. Song performer, "Lament," Sea of Love, 1989. Music performer, The Russia House, 1990. Song performer, "Knocked out of the Box," Lonely Woman," "Jazz Thing," Say Hey," "Beneath the Underdog," "Mo' Better Blues," "Harlem Blues," and "Again Never," Mo' Better Blues, Universal, 1990. Music performer, Mo' Better Blues, Universal, 1990. Sneakers, Universal, 1992. Malcolm X, 1992. Music performer, Psalms from the Underground, 1995. Once in the Life, 2000.

Other Albums: (Contributor) Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers, Live at Montreux and Northsea, Timeless, 1980. (With father Ellis Marsalis) Fathers and Sons, Columbia, 1981. (With brother Wynton Marsalis) Wynton Marsalis, Columbia, 1982. (With W. Marsalis) Think of One, Columbia, 1983. (With Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers) Keystone 3, Concord, 1983. (With Miles Davis) Decoy, Columbia, 1984. (With W. Marsalis) Hot House Flowers, Columbia, 1984. (With Andy Jaffe) Manhattan Projections, Stash, 1984. (Contributor) Dizzie Gillespie, Closer to the Source, Atlantic, 1984. (With W. Marsalis) Black Codes (from the Underground), Columbia, 1985. (With Sting) The Dream of The Blue Turtles, A&M, 1985. (Contributor) Dizzy Gillespie, New Faces, GRP, 1985. (With Sting) Bring On the Night, A&M, 1985. (Contributor) Kevin Eubanks, Opening Night, GRP, 1985. (With English Chamber Orchestra) Romances for Saxophone, Columbia, 1986. (Contributor) Teena Marie, Emerald City, Epic, 1986. (Contributor) Tina Turner, Break Every Rule, Capitol, 1986.

Books on Cassette: Musician, David and Goliath, Rabbit Ears, 1993. WRITINGS Film Music: Songs, "Larry's Song" and "The Hallowed Tales of Delfbear," Throw Momma from the Train, Orion, 1987. Songs, "Say Hey," "Beneath the Underdog," "Pop Top 40," and "Knocked out of the Box," Mo' Better Blues, Universal, 1990. Without a Pass, 1991. Sneakers, Universal, 1992. (Contributor) Branford Marsalis: The Music Tells You, 1992. (Contributor) Black to the Promised Land, 1992.

156

MARSHALL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

To My Daughter with Love, 1994. Mr. & Mrs. Loving, 1996. M'sieurs dames, 1997. Goosed, Tradewinds, 1999. Once in the Life, Lions Gate, 2000. 3 A.M., Showtime, 2001.

Career: Dancer, choreographer, and director. Began his acting career with Civic Light Opera, Pittsburgh; Asolo State Theatre, Sarasota, FL, guest artist, 1987-88.

Television Music; Specials: "Murder in Metropolis/' "Without A Pass/' Showtime Thirty-Minute Movie, Showtime, 1992. 40 for the Ages: Sports Illustrated's 40th Anniversary Special, NBC, 1994.

Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, 1993, for Kiss of the Spider Woman; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, Outer Critics Circle Award, and Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, 1994, all for Damn Yankees; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best choreography, Outer Critics Circle Award, Laurence Olivier Award nomination, and Drama Desk Award nomination, 1994, all for She Loves Me; Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, c. 1995, for Victor/Victoria; Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, c. 1996, for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding choreography, 1996, for Mrs. Santa Claus; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding choreography, 1997, for Cinderella; Laurence Olivier Award nomination, best choreography, 1998, Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, all for Damn Yankees; Antoinette Perry Award nominations, best choreography and best director of a musical, 1998, Drama Desk Award nomination, Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, all for Cabaret; Emmy Award, outstanding choreography, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding directing for a miniseries, movie or a special, Directors Guild of American Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in musical/ variety, American Choreography Award, outstanding achievement in television—variety or special, 2000, all for Annie; National Board of Review Award, best debut director, 2002, Academy Award nomination, best achievement in directing, Golden Globe Award nomination, best director—motion picture, Directors Guild of America Award (with others), outstanding directorial achievement in motion pictures, David Award nomination, best foreign film, David di Donatello Awards, David Lean Award for Direction nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Online Film Critics Society Award nomination, best breakthrough filmmaker, 2003, all for Chicago; Dora Mavor Moore Award, outstanding choreography in a play or musical, Drama-Logue Award, both for Chicago; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, Drama Desk Award nomination, and Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, all for Little Me; Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, for Company.

Television Music; Movies: To My Daughter with Love (also known as Single Dad), NBC, 1994. Mr. and Mrs. Loving, Showtime, 1996. Goosed, TMC, 2000. A Huey P. Newton Story, Black Starz!, 2001. 3 AM, Showtime, 2001. Television Music; Series: Theme music, Temporarily Yours, CBS, 1997. Composer of numerous songs, including "No Backstage Pass," "Solstice," and "Waiting for Rain." Television Music; Episodic: "As Ye Sow," Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), 1989. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Down Beat, March, 1987, p. 16; September, 1989, p. 94; November, 1989, p. 16; January, 1992, p. 16. Ebony, February, 1989, p. 66. Entertainment Weekly, May 2, 1997, p. 58. Esquire, June, 1992, p. 34. Gentleman's Quarterly, May, 1991, p. 198. New York, October 14, 1991, pp. 52-63. New York Times Magazine, May 3, 1992, pp. 40-42, 70-73. Rolling Stone, February 25, 1988, p. 16. Vogue, November, 1990, p. 256.

MARSHALL, Rob 1960CREDITS

PERSONAL

Stage Work: Choreographer, Bells Are Ringing, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1990.

Born October 17, 1960, in Madison, Wl; raised in Pittsburgh, PA. Education: Graduated from CarnegieMellon University, 1982. 157

MARTINEZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Choreographer, Eleanor, Pittsburgh Public Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA, 1990-1991. Choreographer and director, Chess, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1991-1992. The 1940's Radio Hour, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 1991-1992. Director and (with sister, Kathleen Marshall) choreographer, A Chorus Line, Westchester Broadway Theatre, Elmsford, NY, 1991-1992. Choreographer, A Christmas Carol, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1992-1993. Musical staging, She Loves Me, Center Stage Right/ Criterion Theatre, then Roundabout Theatre, both New York City, 1993, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1993-1994, later London production. Contributor, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1993-1995, then London production. Choreographer, Damn Yankees, Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1994-1995, then London production, 1997. Musical staging, The Petrified Prince, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Theatre/Public Theatre, New York City, 1994-1995. Musical staging, Company, Center Stage Right/Criterion Theatre, 1995. Choreographer, Victor/Victoria, Marquis Theatre, 1995-1997. Choreographer, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1996-1998. Choreographer and codirector, Cabaret, Kit Kat Club, New York City, 1998-1999. Choreographer and director, Little Me, Criterion Center Stage Right, New York City, 1998-1999. Uncredited direction, Seussical, Richard Rogers Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Ann Reinking ... Music Moves Me, Joyce Theatre, New York City, 1984-1985. Christopher Lyon, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, New York City, 1985, then Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1985-1986.

Also worked as director, Chicago, Long Beach, CA; director and choreographer, Promises, Promises; choreographer of Pittsburgh productions of Brigadoon, Camelot, Oliver, and South Pacific.

Choreographer, Cradle Will Rock, Buena Vista, 1999. Director and choreographer, Chicago, Miramax, 2002.

Major Tours: Choreographer, Drood!, 1988. Director, Cabaret, U.S. cities, 2000.

Periodicals:

Major Tours: A Chorus Line, 1980. Marsalis and monk, Zorba, U.S. cities, 1983. Television Choreographer; Specials: Choreographer, "Victor/Victoria," Julie Andrews: Back on Broadway, PBS, 1995. Choreographer, America's Millennium, CBS, 1999. Choreographer, VictorA/ictoria, Bravo, 2000. Chita Rivera tribute conceiver and choreographer, The 25th Anniversary Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 2002. Artistic supervisor (Chicago dance performance), The 75th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2003. Television Work; Movies: Choreographer, Mrs. Santa Claus, CBS, 1996. Choreographer and musical staging, "Cinderella" (also known as "Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella"), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1997. Director and choreographer, Annie, ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Specials: On the Move: The Central Ballet of Canada, PBS, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: Behind the Movie, VH1, 2003.

Film Work:

OTHER SOURCES

Dance Magazine, March, 1994, p. 70; August, 1996, p. 62. Newsweek, January 27, 2003, p. 67. Playbill, February 28, 2003, p. 21.

Stage Appearances: Understudy for the role of Munkustrap, Cats, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, between 1982 and 1987. Boogie-Woogie Rumble of a Dream Deferred, offBroadway production, 1982. Marsalis and monk, Zorba, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1983-1984. Understudy for the roles of Lino, Lucky, and Tony, The Rink, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1984.

MARTINEZ, A. 1948PERSONAL Full name, Adolph Larrue Martinez III; born September 27, 1948, in Glendale, CA; married Mare Winningham (an actress; divorced, 1981); married Leslie Bryans, 158

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

MARTINEZ Angel Montoya, The Abduction of Saint Anne (also known as They've Kidnapped Anne Benedict), ABC, 1975. Couro, Columbo: A Matter of Honor, NBC, 1976. Julio Mendez, Police Story: Confessions of a Lady Cop (also known as The Other Side of Fear), 1980. Juan Nepomuceno Seguin (title role), "Seguin," American Playhouse, PBS, 1982. Lieutenant Gil Carrillo, Manhunt: Search for the Night Stalker (also known as Hunt for the Night Stalker and Trackdown), NBC, 1989. Charlie Misch, In the Nick of Time, NBC, 1991. Sheriff Tom Conway, Not of This World, CBS, 1991. Pike Grenada, Criminal Behavior, (also known as Looking for Larry), ABC, 1992. Kenny, Deconstructing Sarah, USA Network, 1994. Mike Lewis, She Led Two Lives (also known as / Led Two Lives and / Married Two Husbands), NBC, 1994. Lou Gardella, Where's the Money, Noreen? (also known as Cakewalk), USA Network, 1995. Doug Harrison, Sweet Dreams (also known as Forget Me Not), NBC, 1996. Steven Toms, Grand Avenue, HBO, 1996. Juan Nepomuceno Cortina, The Cherokee Kid, HBO, 1996. Escobar, Double Tap, HBO, 1997. Matt Santos, Last Rites, Starz!, 1998. Joe Vega, A Memory in My Heart, CBS, 1999. Jerry Metcalf, Cruel Justice, NBC, 1999.

1982; children: (second marriage) Cody, Devon Makena, Ren. Education: Studied theatre at the University of California, Los Angeles. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Immortal Entertainment, 1650 21st St., Santa Monica, CA 90404. Publicist—Liza Anderson, Warren Cowan & Associates PR, 8899 Beverly Blvd., Suite 919, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Contact—c/o General Hospital, ABC TV, 4151 Prospect Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90027. Career: Actor. Played semi-professional baseball and worked as a musician, fronting the surf band The Makahas. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1987, 1989, and 1991, and Daytime Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 1990, Soap Opera Digest Award nominations, outstanding hero: daytime, favorite super couple (with Marcy Walker), 1986 and 1989, outstanding lead actor, 1986 and 1993, Soap Opera Digest Awards, best hero, 1988, outstanding super couple (with Walker), 1990, and outstanding lead actor, 1990 and 1991, all for Sanfa Barbara; IMAGEN Award, 1989; ALMA Award nomination, outstanding individual performance, 1998, for Profiler; ALMA Awards, outstanding actor in a daytime soap opera, 2000, 2001, and 2002, for General Hospital.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Tranquilino Marquez, Centennial, NBC, 1979. Sal Espinoza, Roughnecks, syndicated, 1980. Television Appearances; Pilots: Probe (also known as Search), NBC, 1972. Manny Reyes, Death among Friends (also known as Mrs. R and Mrs. R: A Death among Friends), NBC, 1975. Roberto Ruiz, Mai lory: Circumstantial Evidence, NBC, 1976. Raphael Torres, Exo-Man, NBC, 1977. Low Wolf, Born to the Wind, NBC, 1982.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Attorney Roberto Barelli, The Storefront Lawyers (also known as Men at Law) CBS, 1970-1971. Cimarron/Slim, The Cowboys, ABC, 1974. Low Wolf, Born to the Wind, NBC, 1982. Benny Silva, Cassie and Company, NBC, 1982. Lieutenant Neil Quinn, Whiz Kids, CBS, 1983-1984. Cruz Castillo, Sanfa Barbara, NBC, 1984-1992. Daniel Morales, LA. Law, NBC, 1992-1994. Nick "Coop" Cooper, Profiler, NBC, 1996-1997. Assistant District Attorney Michael Olivas, For the People, Lifetime, 2002. Roy DiLucca #2, General Hospital, ABC, 1999-2002. Anthony Delgado, The Henry Lee Project, CBS, 2003.

Television Appearances; Episodic: "A Time of Darkness/' The Outcasts, ABC, 1969. 'The Machismo Bag/' Ironside, NBC, 1969. (Uncredited) "Stolen on Demand/' Ironside, NBC, 1969. Young man, "The Code," Mission: Impossible, 1969. Gradis, "Murderer!," The New People, 1969. Lauro Perez, "Log 114: The Hero," Adam-12, NBC, 1970. Luis, "Gideon, the Good," Bonanza, NBC, 1970. Pancho, "Time Out of Mind," Mannix, 1970. "Chicano," The Smith Family, ABC, 1971. Tony, "Reprisal," The Man and the City, 1971.

Television Appearances; Movies: Jimmy Ramirez, Hunters Are for Killing (also known as Hard Frame), CBS, 1970. 159

MARTINEZ

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

"Justice Is a Sometime Thing/' The Bold Ones: The Lawyers, NBC, 1971. "Echo of a Distant Scream," The Sixth Sense, ABC, 1972. Rafael Diaz, "Hall of Mirrors," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1972. "The Eye of the Camel," Insight, syndicated, 1973. Pepe Olivares, "A Bullet for El Diablo," Hawaii Five-0, CBS, 1973. "Man on a Rack," Police Story, NBC, 1973. "The Non-Person," Nakia, ABC, 1974. Slade, "My Brother, My Executioner," Kung Fu, ABC, 1974. Manolo, "Cowhands," Mov'm' On, NBC, 1974. Officer Jimmy Vega, "False Witness," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975. Larry Moreno, "Sharks!," McCloud, NBC, 1975. Tigre, "Full Circle," Kung Fu, ABC, 1975. "The Gamblers," Petrocelli, NBC, 1975. Carlos Rojas, "Shadow of Guilt," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1976. "Superstar," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1976. Rudy Costa, "Alien Country," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1976. Henry Salazar, "The Mystery of the Fallen Angel," Nancy Drew Mysteries, ABC, 1977. Manuel, "Archie's Bitter Pill," All in the Family, CBS, 1977. "Por Nada," Baretta, ABC, 1977. Manuel, "Archie's Road Back," All in the Family, CBS, 1977. "The Buttercup Killer," Police Woman, NBC, 1977. "The Class Hustler," What Really Happened to the Class of '65?, NBC, 1977. Tomas Aguilar, "Deadly Homecoming," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1977. Marty Herrera, "Walk Softly through the Night: Parts 1 & 2," Quincy, M.E., NBC, 1979. Rick, "Kindred Spirits," Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1979. "The Murphy Contingent," B. J. and the Bear, NBC, 1979. Claudio Ortez, "The DNA Story," Barney Miller, ABC, 1979. Tony Sierra, "Cry for Vengeance," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1979. Dr. Tony Carbo, "No Way to Treat a Patient," Quincy, M.E., NBC, 1980. "God's Guerillas," Insight, syndicated, 1981. Officer Jerry Ramirez, "Cops," The White Shadow, CBS, 1981. Joseph Montoya, "The Doll," Barney Miller, ABC, 1981. "Paquito's Birthday," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1981. Dr. Rhodes, "A Simple Operation," CHiPs, 1981. Julio Delgado, "Victims," Falcon Crest, CBS, 1982. Jose, "Straight through the Hart," Hart to Hart, ABC, 1983. Guy Nickerson, "High Flying Steele," Remington Steele, NBC, 1984. "Chapter XXI," The Yellow Rose, NBC, 1984. Hector Rodriguez, "The Last Gasp," LA. Law, 1990.

Jon Mateos, "Rock 'n' Roll Dad," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. Private Detective Rasheed Kay, "News from D Street," Welcome to Paradox, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Raphael Cordero Martinez, "Love and Honor," The Magnificent Seven, 1999. Architect Peter Deutch, "The Falling Man," The Hunger, Showtime, 2000. Also appeared as voice of the Emperor, "The Shoemaker and the Elves," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO; in Storytime, PBS; The Young Pioneers. Television Appearances; Specials: Daytime Lovers ...A Soap Opera Special, syndicated, 1986. Attorney, "Testing Dirty" (also known as "Drug Busters"), ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1990. Fifty Years of Soaps: An All-Star Celebration, CBS, 1994. Interviewee, L.A. Law: The E! True Hollywood Story (documentary), E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Interviewee, Behind the Fame: L.A. Law/Hill Street Blues (documentary), The Learning Channel, 2002. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 13th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1986. Host, The Fourth Annual Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1988. The 15th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1988. Host, The Fifth Annual Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1989. The 16th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1989. The Sixth Annual Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1990. Presenter, The 18th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1991. Presenter, The 19th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1992. Presenter, The Eighth Annual Soap Opera Digest Awards, NBC, 1992. Presenter, The Ninth Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1993. Presenter, The 27th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2000. Film Appearances: Johnny, The Young Animals (also known as Born Wild), 1968. (Uncredited) Second young man, Change of Habit, 1969. Cimarron, The Cowboys, Warner Bros., 1972. Luis, Once upon a Scoundrel (also known as Habia una vez un pi Ho), Carlyle, 1973. 160

MASTERSON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Francisco, May 25, 1990 (divorced); married Damon Santostefano (a director and producer), May 20, 2000. Education: Attended Goddard College and New York University; attended Sundance Institute and Stage Door Manor; studied acting with Estelle Parsons and Gary Swanson.

Starbird, Starbird and Sweet William (also known as The Adventures of Starbird), 1973. Tallbear, The Take, Columbia, 1974. Billy Tiger, Joe Panther, Artists Creation, 1976. Players, Paramount, 1979. Sunbearer, Shoot the Sun Down, 1981. Tony, Walking the Edge (also known as The Hard Way), Empire, 1982. Aquino, Beyond the Limit (also known as The Honorary Consul), Paramount, 1983. Buddy Red Bow, Powwow Highway, Handmade, 1988. Garcia, the butler, She-Devil, Orion, 1989. Jack Oilman, One Night Stand (also known as Before the Night), New Horizons Home Video, 1995. Maragoni, Wind River, Avalanche, 1998. Daniel Aviala, What's Cooking?, Trimark Pictures, 2000. Father Ed, Ordinary Sinner, Magic Lantern, 2003.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager— Peter Safran, Brillstein-Grey Entertainment, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 350, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Contact—Eric L. Gold, Mosaic Media Group, 9200 Sunset Blvd., 10th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Actress, producer, director, and writer. Member of Actors Studio. Member: SANE/FREEZE, Rainforest Alliance.

Stage Appearances: ZootSuit, 1978.

Awards, Honors: National Board of Review Award, best supporting actress, 1989, for Immediate Family; MTV Movie Award nomination, best on-screen duo (with Johnny Depp), 1994, for Benny & Joon; Lone Star Film and Television award, best television actress, 1997, for Lily Dale; Antoinette Perry Award nomination and Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, both best supporting actress, 2003, for Nine.

RECORDINGS Albums: Fragrance & Thorn, Magic House Records, 1995. WRITINGS

CREDITS Film Music: (Songs) Starbird and Sweet William (also known as The Adventures of Starbird), 1973.

Film Appearances: Kim Eberhart, The Stepford Wives, Columbia, 1975. Danni, Heaven Help Us (also known as Catholic Boys), TriStar, 1984. Terry, At Close Range, Orion, 1985. Franny Bettinger, My Little Girl, Hemdale, 1986. Rachel Feld, Gardens of Stone, TriStar, 1987. Watts, Some Kind of Wonderful, Paramount, 1987. Elspeth Skeel, Mr. North, Samuel Goldwyn, 1988. Miranda Jeffries, Chances Are, TriStar, 1989. Lucy Moore, Immediate Family, Columbia, 1989. Daphne Delillo, Funny about Love, Paramount, 1990. Idgie Threadgoode, Fried Green Tomatoes (also known as Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe), Universal, 1991. Nina Bishop, Married to It, Orion, 1993. Jenny Hill, Mad at the Moon, Republic, 1993. Herself, The Last Party, Triton, 1993. Joon, Benny & Joon, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Penny Henderson, Radio/and Murders, Universal, 1994. Anita "Sweetpea" Crown, Bad Girls, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1994. Robin Caddis, Heaven's Prisoners, New Line Cinema, 1996. Lisa Walker, Bed of Roses, New Line Cinema, 1996.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Drama Logue, November 19, 1992, p. 5. Electronic: A. Martinez Official Site, http://www.amartinez.com, June 3, 2003.

MASTERSON, Mary Stuart 1966PERSONAL Born June 28, 1966, in New York, NY (some sources cite Los Angeles, CA); daughter of Peter (an actor, director, and writer) and Carlin Glynn (an actress) Masterson; sister of Carlin Alexandra Masterson (an actress) and Peter Carlos Masterson (an actor); married George Carl 161

MAZZARINO

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Gwen Frankovitz, Digging to China, The Ministry of Film, 1997. Dorothy Sternen, Dogtown, 1997. (Uncredited) Hope, The Postman, 1997. Vikki, The Florentine, Bcb Productions, 1999. Penny McGuire, The Book of Stars, Showcase Entertainment, 2001. Genevieve, West of Here, Picture Park, 2002. Brynne, Leo, Gold Circle Films, 2002.

Title role, Lily Dale, Samuel Beckett Theatre, New York City, 1987. Three Sisters, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1992. Luisa Contini, Nine (musical), Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1999. Also appeared in Moonlight and Valentines, a regional production. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Movies: City in Fear (also known as Panic on Page One), ABC, 1980. Susan Wallace, Love Lives On, ABC, 1985. Title role, Lily Dale, Showtime, 1996. Trish, On the 2nd Day of Christmas, Lifetime, 1997. Fran Benedetto, Black and Blue, CBS, 1999. Patricia Demming, Three Blind Mice (also known as Ed McBain's Three Blind Mice), CBS, 2001.

Television Movies: "The Other Side" (also known as "Lifeboat on a Burning Sea"), On the Edge, Showtime, 2001. ADAPTATIONS Masterson's appearance in an episode of Amazing Stories is included in the video compilation Amazing Stories: Book Two, 1992.

Television Appearances; Series: Title role, Kate Brasher, CBS, 2001.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Celebrity Sleuth, Volume 3, number 6, 1990, pp. 60-61; Volume 7, number 5, 1994, pp. 46-47. Entertainment Weekly, May 16, 2003, p. 19.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Cynthia Simpson, "Go to the Head of the Class/' Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986. Guest, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1989. Presenter, 7993 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1993. Interviewee, Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo, 1995. Guest, The Martin Short Show, syndicated, c. 2000.

MAZZARINO, Joseph (Joey Mazzarino)

Television Appearances; Specials: Presenter, MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1993. Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary Primetime Special, NBC, 1999.

PERSONAL Education: Studied economics and theatre at Fordham University.

Television Appearances; Other: Voice, The West (miniseries), PBS, 1996. Elaine Burba, R.U.S./H. (pilot), CBS, 2002.

Career: Writer, puppeteer, and voice performer. Jim Henson Pictures, puppeteer and muppet performer for television series and specials and for feature films.

Television Work: Producer, Kate Brasher (series), CBS, 2001. Producer and director, 'The Other Side" (also known as "Lifeboat on a Burning Sea"), On the Edge (movie), Showtime, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy awards, outstanding writing in a children's series (with others), 1999, 2001, 2002, and Daytime Emmy Award nominations, 2000, 2003, all for Sesame Street. CREDITS

Stage Appearances: Small white rabbit and Four of Hearts, Alice in Wonderland, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1982. Margaret, Been Taken, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1985. Cassidy Smith, The Lucky Spot, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1987.

Television Appearances; Series; As Joey Mazzarino: Stinky the Stinkweed and Joey Monkey, Sesame Street (also known as Canadian Sesame Street, The New Sesame Street, Open Sesame, Sesame Park, and Les amis de Sesame), PBS, 1993-1997. 162

McCALLUM

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Appeared as voice of Spit in Aliens in the Family, ABC; and as Artie in Dog City, Fox.

McCALLUM, Rick 1952-

Television Appearances; Specials: The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson, CBS, 1990. Voice of monster, It Came from beneath the Bed or Nightmare on Magellan Street, Nickelodeon, 1991. Voice of monster, Don't Touch That Box!, Nickelodeon, 1991. Sesame Street Stays Up Late! A Monster New Year's Eve Party, PBS, 1993. Voice of two-headed monster, "Sesame Street's Peter and the Wolf," Sesame Street, PBS, 2000.

PERSONAL Born in Heidelberg, Germany; stepson of Michael York (an actor). Addresses: Contact—c/o Lucasfilm Ltd., P.O. Box 2009, San Rafael, CA94912. Career: Producer and actor.

Television Appearances; Movies: (As Joey Mazzarino) Goggles and first turtle, Kermit's Swamp Years: The Real Story behind Kermit the Frog's Early Years (also known as Kermit's Swamp Years), Starz!, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Video Premiere Award nomination (with others), best audio commentary, 2001, for Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Performed voices of Chelli and Lyle Sock for the animated series Big Bag, Cartoon Network.

Film Producer: Dreamchild, Universal, 1985. (With others) Link, Cannon, 1986. Castaway, Warner Home Video, 1986. Track 29, Island Releasing, 1988. Strapless, Gavin, 1989. Blackeyes, 1989. The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Daredevils of the Desert, 1992. Radio/and Murders, Universal, 1994. Star Wars—Special Edition, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. The Empire Strikes Back—Special Edition, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Return of the Jedi—Special Edition, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1997. Star Wars: Episode 1—The Phantom Menace (also known as The Phantom Menace and Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: The Trenches of Hell, 1999. The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Spring Break Adventure, 1999. The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Masks of Evil, 1999. The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Adventures in the Secret Service, Paramount, 1999. Star Wars: Episode II—Attack of the Clones (also known as Attack of the Clones: The IMAX Experience, Star Wars II, and Star Wars II: Attack of the Clones), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002.

Film Appearances: Bug, The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland, Columbia, 1999.

WRITINGS Television Series; As Joey Mazzarino: Sesame Street (also known as Canadian Sesame Street, The New Sesame Street, Open Sesame, Sesame Park, and Les amis de Sesame), PBS, 1998—. Sheep in the Big City (animated), Cartoon Network, 2000. Television Movies: Kermit's Swamp Years: The Real Story behind Kermit the Frog's Early Years (also known as Kermit's Swamp Years), Starz!, 2002. Television Specials: Elmopalooza, ABC, 1998. Elmo's Magic Cookbook, Food Network, 2001. Screenplays: The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland, Columbia, 1999. (With Jerry Juhl and Ken Kaufman) Muppets from Space,

Columbia, 1999. 163

MCCARTY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Film Work: Executive producer, Pennies from Heaven, MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1981. Associate producer, / Ought to Be in Pictures, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982.

McCARTY, Michael PERSONAL Education: Indiana University, bachelor's degree; Michigan State University, master's degree.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Stormtrooper, Star Wars—Special Edition, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. The Unauthorized Star Wars Story, Visual Entertainment, 1999. (Uncredited) Naboo courier, Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace (also known as The Phantom Menace and Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. (Uncredited; in archive footage) R2-D2: Beneath the Dome, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001.

Career: Actor. Appeared in several television and radio commercials; Universal Theme Park, narrator of Jurassic Park Ride. University of Louisville, Louisville, KY, instructor of acting and directing; presenter of theatre workshops. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association.

Television Work; Miniseries: Executive producer, The Singing Detective, BBC, then PBS, 1988.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Understudy for Withenshaw and home secretary, Dirty Linen and New-Found-Land, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1977. DuBac, King of Hearts, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1978. Priest, citizen of Vienna, Orsini-Rosenberg, and Salieri's cook, Amadeus, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, between 1980 and 1983. Mr. Bumble and a Londoner, Oliver! (musical), Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1984. The king, Big River (musical), between 1985 and 1987. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1986. William Howard Taft, Teddy & Alice, Minskoff Theatre, 1987-1988. Solicitor, master of ceremonies, and member of ensemble, Lucky Stiff, Playwrights' Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1988. The beadle, Sweeney Todd, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1989-1990. J. P. Morgan, Ragtime (musical), Los Angeles, c. 1998. Abner Dillon, 42nd Street (musical), Ford Center for the Performing Arts, New York City, 2001. Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, Main Stage, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 2001. Andrew Carnes, Oklahoma! (musical), Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 2002-2003.

Television Producer; Movies: On Tidy Endings, HBO, 1988. Heading Home, Arts and Entertainment, 1992. Young Indiana Jones and the Hollywood Follies, The Family Channel, 1994. Young Indiana Jones and the Attack of the Hawkmen, The Family Channel, 1995. Young Indiana Jones and the Treasure of the Peacock's Eye, The Family Channel, 1995. Young Indiana Jones: Travels with Father, The Family Channel, 1996. Television Producer; Series: The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC, 1992-1993. Television Appearances; Specials: Star Wars: The Magic and the Mystery, Fox, 1997. The Inside Reel: Digital Filmmaking (documentary), PBS, 2001. RECORDINGS Music Videos: Produced The Rolling Stone's "Undercover/'

music

video

Appeared in Assassins (workshop production), Playwrights' Horizons Theatre; as Dindon, La cage aux folles; and as Bob Ewell, To Kill a Mockingbird, La Mirada, CA. Appeared in productions at Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY; Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles; Artpark Theatre, New York City; Center Stage, Baltimore, MD; Cincinnati Playhouse, Cincinnati, OH;

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Cinema, October, 1999, pp. 32-34. Empire, 1997, pp. 80-81. SFX, May, 2002, pp. 64-70. 164

McCLOSKEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC; New Jersey Shakespeare Festival, Madison, NJ; Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ; and St. Louis Repertory Theatre, St. Louis, MO.

Film Appearances:

(Scenes deleted) Landlord, Jacknife, Cineplex-Odeon,

1989. Drunk in bar, Casper, Universal, 1995. Makah villager, Dead Man (also known as Jim Jarmusch's Dead Man), Miramax, 1996. Tex, Dunston Checks In, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Local banker tied to railroad tracks, Dudley Do-Right, Universal, 1999. Delahunty, The Legend of Bagger Vance, DreamWorks, 2000.

Major Tours: 7776, U.S. cities, 1976. Toured the United States in productions of Greater Tuna, Oklahoma!, and Pippin. Stage Work; Assistant Stage Manager: Dirty Linen and New-Found-Land, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1977.

McCLOSKEY, Leigh 1955(Leigh J. McCloskey)

Television Appearances; Movies: Bartender, Dead Man on the Run, ABC, 1975. Dog Hamma, Orpheus Descending (also known as Tennessee Williams' Orpheus Descending), TNT, 1990. Police sergeant, Where Are My Children?, ABC, 1994.

Born June 21, 1955, in Los Angeles, CA; married; wife's nameCarla, 1978.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jack, "A Hunting Will We Go—June 18, 1976," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. Buddy, "Johnny's Mannly Act," Johnny Bago, CBS,

Addresses: Agent—Michael Slessinger and Associates, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 270, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Contact—Leigh McCloskey Fan Club, 7103 Winchester Ave., Ventnor, NJ 08406-1926.

PERSONAL

1993. Rudy, "Moving Pictures," Sisters, NBC, 1993. Bar patron, "Chapter One," Murder One, ABC, 1995. Fred Satterfield, "Drive, He Said," The Client (also known as John Grisham's The Client), CBS, 1995. Gerald Caribon, "I'm Ready for My Close-Up," Living Single, Fox, 1996. Santa Claus, "Jolly Old St. Dick," 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as Life As We Know It), NBC,

Career: Actor. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series: Brian Walling, Executive Suite, CBS, 1976-1977. Billy Baker, Married: The First Year, CBS, 1979. Kenny Wise, Doctors' Private Lives, ABC, 1979. Mitch Cooper, Dallas, CBS, 1979-1982. Dr. Zach Kelton, Santa Barbara, NBC, 1988-1989. Ethan Asher, Santa Barbara, NBC, 1989-1990. Dr. Michael Baranski, a recurring role, General Hospital, ABC, 1992. Damien Smith, General Hospital, ABC, 1993-1995. Dr. Kurt Costner, The Young and the Restless (also known as Y&R), CBS, 1997. Drake Faraday, One Life to Live (also known as One Life to Live: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 2000.

1996. LA. Firefighters, Fox, 1996. Warden Gee, "The Longest Yard and a Half, or the Shawshank Redemption Center," Homeboys in Outer Space, UPN, 1997. "Sub-Conscious," Sleepwalkers, NBC, 1997. "You Shoulda Seen My Daddy," Any Day Now, Lifetime,

1998. Murtaugh, "Cross Talk," Smart Guy, The WB, 1999. Judge, "Do the Right Thing," Providence, NBC, 2000. Appeared as Mr. Dalrymple, Arli$$, HBO; as Bruce, Bob, CBS; as man in wheelchair, The George Carlin Show, Fox; and as Mayor Pond, Living Single, Fox. Also appeared in episodes of Dream On, HBO; Murphy Brown, CBS; and Vanishing Son, syndicated.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Kenny Wise, Doctors' Private Lives, ABC, 1978. James Barstow, Velvet, ABC, 1984.

Television Appearances; Other: Vallon, Show Boat (special; musical), PBS, 1989.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Donald Ralston, ''Bess, Is You a Woman Now?/' Phyllis, CBS, 1975. Bill Cody, "The Sound of Silence," Isis, 1975.

Also appeared in the pilot Texarkana, CBS. 165

McCLOSKEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Gil, "Most Likely to Succeed," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1976. "A Very Private War," Medical Center, 1976. Ted Bonner, "Tsunami," Hawaii Five-0, CBS, 1977. "Man in the Chair," The Paper Chase, CBS, 1979. Jay, "Cruise Ship to the Stars," Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, NBC, 1979. Waiter and comedian, "Hartland Express," Hart to Hart, 1981. "Polly's Poker Palace/Shop Ahoy/Double Date/The Hong Kong Affair/Two Tales of a City: Parts 1 & 2," The Love Boat, 1983. "The Captain and the Kid/The Dean and the Flunkee/ Poor Rich Man/Isaac's Aegean Affair: Parts 1 & 2," The Love Boat, 1983. Webb Convington, Jr., "Pirates of Nashville," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1983. Hank Miller, "Secrets," Hotel, 1983. "Vickie's Song," Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer, CBS, 1984. "Murder in the Museum," Partners in Crime, NBC, 1984. Travis Burke, "White Lies," Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1984. Paul Spenser, "Sing Melancholy Baby/The Last Dogfight," Fantasy Island, 1984. Todd Amberson, "Murder by Appointment Only," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. "Forties Fantasy," The Love Boat, 1985. Mitch Cooper, "The Ewing Connection," Dallas, CBS, 1985. Mitch Cooper, "Deeds and Misdeeds," Dallas, CBS, 1985. Mitch Cooper, "Deliverance," Dallas, CBS, 1985. Mitch Cooper, "Swan Song," Dallas, CBS, 1985. Lou Valentine, "Passports," Hotel, ABC, 1986. Paul Thompson, "Revenge of Esperanza," Blacke's Magic, NBC, 1986. "Much Too Personal," New Love American Style, ABC, 1986. Joel Shubert, "Scapegoats," Hotel, 1986. "The Duke Is Dead," Crazy Like a Fox, 1986. "The Man I Love," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1987. Mitch Cooper, "No Greater Love," Dallas, CBS, 1988. "Wizard of Odds," Sonny Spoon, NBC, 1988. "On the Land, on the Sea, and in the Hills," The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1988. Dr. Ernest Lindstrom, "The Teacher from Hell," Shades of LA, 1990. (As Leigh J. McCloskey) "Nightmare," Jake and the Fatman, 1992. (As Leigh J. McCloskey) Phillip Jorgens, "The Whole Truth," Life Goes On, ABC, 1992. Pirate, "Bloody Beach," Raven, CBS, 1993. Randall, "Rip-Off," Raven, CBS, 1993. Soap doctor, "Death Be Proud," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994. Tieran, 'Warlord," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1996. (As Leigh J. McCloskey) Matthew, "Tricky Dick," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1997.

(As Leigh J. McCloskey) Tommy, "The Laws," Almost Perfect, CBS, 1997. Thomas, "A Tragedy of Telepaths," Babylon 5, TNT, 1998. Thomas, "Phoenix Rising," Babylon 5, TNT, 1998. (As Leigh J. McCloskey) Dan Lander, "War Stories," JAG, CBS, 1998. Joran Belar, "Field of Fire," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1999. (As Leigh J. McCloskey) Bigelow, "Fortune Cookie," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1999. Corey, "Stretching Ethics," Brutally Normal, The WB, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: Alexander, Dawn: Portrait of a Teenage Runaway, NBC, 1976. Alexander Duncan, Alexander: The Other Side of Dawn, NBC, 1977. Magnus Dens, The Bermuda Depths (also known as It Came Up from the Depths and Bamyuda no nazo), ABC, 1978. Frank Mather, Trouble Shooters: Trapped beneath the Earth, NBC, 1993. (As Leigh J. McCloskey) Richard, Accidental Meeting, 1994. (As Leigh J. McCloskey) Alex Williams, Terror in the Shadows, 1995. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Billy Abbott, Rich Man, Poor Man (also known as Rich Man, Poor Man—Book I), ABC, 1976. Billy Abbott, Rich Man, Poor Man—Book II, 1976. Television Appearances; Specials: Jeff, "Blind Sunday," ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1976. CBS team member, Battle of the Network Stars X, ABC, 1981. Film Appearances: Mark Elliot, Dario Argento's Inferno, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Rinaldo, / paladini—storia d'armi e d'amori (also known as Hearts and Armour), Warner Home Video, 1983. Charles "Chas" Lawlor III, Fraternity Vacation, New World, 1985. Kevin, Just One of the Guys, Columbia, 1985. Himself and Mark Elliot, Dario Argento's World of Horror (also known as // mondo dell'orrore di Dario Argento), 1985. Russell, Hamburger ... The Motion Picture (also known as Hamburger and Hamburger U.), FM, 1986. Jay, Dirty Laundry, Skouras, 1987. Detective Pete Groom, Cameron's Closet, SVS, 1989. 166

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

McGOWAN Harry Radman, The Birdcage (also known as Birds of a Feather), United Artists, 1996. Walter Merchandise, Bean (also known as Bean: The Movie and Bean: The Ultimate Disaster Movie), Gramercy, 1997. Gun store man, Cold around the Heart, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Maitre d', As Good As It Gets, TriStar, 1997. Count Dracula, Die Hard Dracula, BijouFlix Releasing, 1998. Tom Donaldson, True Crime, Warner Bros., 1999. Joe, Ghost World, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 2000. Bill, The Family Man, MCA/Universal, 2000. Bill, Man's Best Friend, Lucky Dog Film Group, 2003.

Eric West, Lucky Stiff (also known as That Shamrock Touch), Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1989. Mick Taylor, Double Revenge, Republic Home Video, 1990. Hank Price, / Might Even Love You, Bruder Releasing/ Pacific Coast One-Step, 2001. RECORDINGS

Audio Books: Narrator, Thrill by Jackie Collins, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1998. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Series: Jeff Cummings, Another Life, syndicated, 1981-1982. Eddie Cheever, Down the Shore, Fox, 1992-1993. George Hart, The Show, Fox, beginning 1996. Bernie, a recurring role, Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, between 1996 and 2002. Kenneth "Kenny" Daley, a recurring role, Frasier, NBC, beginning 1997.

Periodicals: Soap Opera Digest, June 21, 1994, pp. 64-66, 68.

McGOWAN, Tom 1958PERSONAL

Also appeared as Clifford Walker, a recurring role, Monty, Fox.

Full name, Thomas McGowan; born July 26, 1958, in Bel Mar, NJ; married; wife's name, Cathy; children: Mark Thomas. Education: Yale University, degree in drama.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Edgar Steuben, "Be a Good Sport," Coach, ABC, 1994. Principal Larue, "Bundt Friday," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1996. Principal Larue, "Terrible Things," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1996. Principal Larue, "The Great Mistake," Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, ABC, 1997. William Wright, "The Pursuit of Dignity," The Practice, ABC, 1998. Joe Bernero, "The Peace of Wild Things," ER, NBC, 1999. Dirty Marty, "A Criminal Mind," Snoops, ABC, 1999. Johnny Walker, "In the Course of Human Events," Bull, TNT, 2000. Joe Bernero, "Viable Options," ER, NBC, 2000. Joe Gaffigan, "The Brother," Welcome to New York, CBS, 2001. Ollie Drake, "With Great Power," The Huntress, USA Network, 2001. John Tyler, "The Thong," Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO, 2001. Officer Peltz, "Squarewolves," The Pitts, Fox, 2003.

Career: Actor. Performed at Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY; Berkshire Theatre Festival; Wilma Theatre; and Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT. Awards, Honors: Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding debut of an actor, 1991, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, and Drama Desk Award nomination, all for La Bete; Obie Award, distinguished performance, Village Voice, 1995, for The Food Chain. CREDITS Film Appearances: Television interviewer, Reuben, Reuben, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Bill, Captain Ron, Buena Vista, 1992. Keith, Sleepless in Seattle, TriStar, 1993. Reporter, Searching for Bobby Fischer (also known as Innocent Moves), Paramount, 1993. Alexander Wool Icott, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (also known as Mrs. Parker and the Round Table), Fine Line, 1994. Pat Finley, Heavyweights, Buena Vista, 1995.

Television Appearances; Other: Billy's father, Umbrella Jack (special), syndicated, 1986. Snoops (pilot), ABC, 1999. 167

McKENZIE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Stage Appearances: Citizen and soldier, Coriolanus, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1988-1989. Valere, La Bete, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1991. Otto, The Food Chain, Westside Theatre Upstairs, New York City, 1995-1996. Mikhail Borkin, Ivanov, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1997-1998. All in the Timing, Geffen Playhouse, Hartford, CT, 1998. Amos Hart, Chicago (musical), Sam S. Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1998. Adam Badeau, A Few Stout Individuals, Signature Theatre Company, Theatre at Peter Norton Space, New York City, 2002.

lington, 1985; honorary doctorate from St. Michael's College, Burlington, 1993; Performing Arts Award, American Ireland Fund, 1994.

CREDITS Stage Appearances; Ballets: Principal dancer, Monotones, City Center Joffrey Ballet, New York City, 1974. Oberon, The Dream, City Center Joffrey Ballet, 1976. Principal dancer, Tchaikovsky Pas de deux, City Center Joffrey Ballet, 1976. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, City Center Joffrey Ballet, 1977. Principal dancer, Theme and Variations, American Ballet Theatre, Washington, DC, 1979. Principal dancer, Pas de deux Holberg, American Ballet Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1979. Principal dancer, Les Sylphides, American Ballet Theatre, Washington, DC, 1980. Her love, Jardin aux I Has, American Ballet Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1980. Prince Siegfried, Swan Lake, American Ballet Theatre, Minneapolis, 1980. Champion roper, Rodeo, American Ballet Theatre, 1980. Solor, La Bayadere, American Ballet Theatre, Minneapolis, 1980. Principal dancer, Concert Waltzes, American Ballet Theatre, New York City, 1980. Color, La Bayadere, American Ballet Theatre, New York City, 1980. Albrecht, Giselle, American Ballet Theatre, New York City, 1980. Dark Elegies, American Ballet Theatre, 1980. Principal dancer, The Leaves Are Fading, American Ballet Theatre, 1980. Principal dancer, Configurations, American Ballet Theatre, Washington, DC, 1981. Young man, Wild Boy, American Ballet Theatre, Washington, DC, 1981. Basil and Espada, Don Quixote, American Ballet Theatre, 1981. The friend, The Moor's Pavane, American Ballet Theatre, 1981. Principal dancer, Etudes, American Ballet Theatre, 1981. Principal dancer, Torso, American Ballet Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1982. James, La Sylphide, American Ballet Theatre, 1983. The prince, Cinderella, American Ballet Theatre, Washington, DC, 1984. Amnon, Amnon v'Tamar, American Ballet Theatre, Miami, FL, 1984. Principal dancer, Other Dances, American Ballet Theatre, Chicago, 1984.

Also appeared in One of the All-time Greats, Vineyard Theatre, New York City; and The Winter's Tale, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City.

McKENZIE, Kevin Patrick 1954PERSONAL Born April 29, 1954, in Burlington, VT; son of Raymond James and Ruth (maiden name, Davison) McKenzie. Education: Studied at Washington School of Ballet, Washington, DC, 1967-72, and with Maggie Black in New York City. Addresses: Office—American Ballet Theatre, 890 Broadway, New York, NY, 10003. Career: Ballet dancer and choreographer. National Ballet of Washington, Washington, DC, member of corps de ballet, 1972-74; City Center Joffrey Ballet (now Jeffrey Ballet), New York City, dancer, 1974-78; American Ballet Theatre, New York City, principal dancer, 1979-91, artistic director, 1992—. New Amsterdam Ballet, New York City, associate artistic director and choreographer, beginning 1984; Washington Ballet, permanent guest artist, 1989-91, artistic associate, 1991-92. American Ballet Theatre Dancers Fund, Inc., president of board of directors, 1982-90; New York Choreographic Institute, member of artistic committee. Awards, Honors: Silver medal, Varna International Ballet Competitions, 1972; Artistic Achievement Medal, U.S. Department of State, 1972; received Artistic Achievement Medal from the mayor of Burlington, VT, 1984; Kevin McKenzie Day proclaimed by City of Bur-

168

MESSINA

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Stage Work; Other: Producer and director, The Party of the Year, 1982.

Principal dancer, Paquita, American Ballet Theatre, Miami, 1984. Principal dancer, Nine Sinatra Songs, American Ballet Theatre, 1984. Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, American Ballet Theatre, Washington, DC, 1985. Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet, American Ballet Theatre, Los Angeles, 1985. The Blind Man's Daughter, Seoul, South Korea, 1986. Swan Lake, National Ballet of Cuba, Havana, 1986. Tchaikowsky Pas de Deux, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow, 1986. Don Jose, Carmen, American Ballet Theatre, Washington, DC, 1987. The gentleman with her, Dim Lustre, American Ballet Theatre, New York City, 1987. Prince Desire, The Sleeping Beauty, American Ballet Theatre, Chicago, 1987. Principal dancer, The Garden of Villandry, American Ballet Theatre, New York City, 1988. Principal dancer, S.P.E.B.S.O.S.A., American Ballet Theatre, New York City, 1988.

Television Appearances; Specials: Unicorn, Gorgon, and Monticore, WETA (Washington, DC), 1971. Himself, Variety and Virtuosity: American Ballet Theatre Now, PBS, 1998. Host, Le Corsaire with American Ballet Theatre, PBS,

1999. Television Artistic Director; Specials: Variety and Virtuosity: American Ballet Theatre Now, PBS, 1998. Le Corsaire with American Ballet Theatre, PBS, 1999. OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Ballet, St. James Press, 1993. Periodicals: Dance, May, 1997, p. 26; July, 2002, p. 32.

Also performed as Franz, Coppelia, American Ballet Theatre; principal dancer, Interplay, Jeffrey Ballet; the friend, Pillar of Fire, American Ballet Theatre; in Raymonda (Grand Pas Hongrois) and Requiem, both American Ballet Theatre; and as principal dancer, Sylvia Pas de deux, American Ballet Theatre. Guest dancer with Houston Ballet, 1978, Spoleto Festival, 1980 and 1984, Theatre des Champs Elysees, Paris, 1981, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, 1981, Aspen Festival, 1982, Asami Maki Ballet Company, Tokyo, 1983, and London Festival Ballet, 1986.

Electronic: American Ballet Theatre, http://www.abt.org, June 11, 2003.

MESSINA, Chris

PERSONAL

Major Tours: Principal dancer, Song of a Wayfarer, 1988. Principal dancer, Two Brothers, 1988.

Career: Actor.

Stage Choreographer: Groupo Zamboria, New Amsterdam Ballet, Santa Fe, CA, 1984. Liszt Etudes (also known as Transcendental Etudes), New Amsterdam Ballet, Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, Lee, MA, 1991. Lucy and the Coat, Washington Ballet, Baltimore, MD, 1992. The Nutcracker, American Ballet Theatre, New York City, 1993. (With Susan Jones) Don Quixote, American Ballet Theatre, 1995. Swan Lake, American Ballet Theatre, Opera House, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 2000, then Metropolitan Opera House, New York City, 2001.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: The American Clock, Signature Theatre, New York City, 1997. The Hologram Theory, Blue Light Theatre Company, McGinn/Cazale Theatre, New York City, 2000. The Light Outside, Theatre at the Flea, New York City, 2000. Joey D'Amico, Blur, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 2001. C. J., Tamicanfly, Weissberger Theatre Group, McGinn/ Cazale Theatre, 2001. Bobby, Good Thing, St. Clement's Theatre, New York City, 2001-2002. 169

MEYER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best animation voice-over group (with others), 1988, for Potato Head Kids.

Abbey and Reef, This Thing of Darkness, Atlantic Theatre Company, New York City, 2002. Skram, Faster, Rattlestick Theatre, New York City, 2002. Todd, Far Away, New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 2002-2003. Salome (staged reading), Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 2003.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Spencer, Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (also known as A Nightmare on Elm Street 6), New Line Cinema, 1991. Boy, Payback, Trimark Pictures, 1994. Travis Birkenstock, Clueless (also known as / Was a Teenage Teenager and No Worries), Paramount, 1995. Surfer, John Carpenter's Escape from L.A. (also known as Escape from L.A.), Paramount, 1996. Mitt, The Craft, Columbia, 1996. Pat Tyson, Prefontaine, Buena Vista, 1997. Greg Czarnicki, Touch, Metro-Go I dwyn-Mayer, 1997. Greg Randazzo, 54 (also known as Fifty-Four), Miramax, 1998. Keller Coleman, Dancer, Texas, Pop. 81, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998. (Uncredited) Walter, Can't Hardly Wait, Columbia/ TriStar, 1998. Cole, Tail Lights Fade, Trimark Pictures, 1999. Tiny, Go, Columbia^TriStar, 1999. Sharon's son, The Insider, Buena Vista, 1999. Josh, Road Trip, DreamWorks, 2000. (Uncredited) Marco, Josie and the Pussycats, MCA/ Universal, 2001. Nick Schaffer, Rat Race (also known as Course folle), Paramount, 2001. Charlie McKay, Kate & Leopold, Miramax, 2001. Voice of Pinocchio for U.S. version, Pinocchio, Miramax, 2002. Cameo appearance, Old School, DreamWorks, 2003.

Appeared in productions of Clash by Night; My Side of the Story; Refuge, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City; Stray Cats; and Sugar Down Billy Hoak. Stage Director: "Sandman," Beach Party Festival, New York Performance Works, New York City, 2000. Film Appearances: Higgins, Rounders, Miramax, 1998. Corporal, The Siege, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Fox salesperson, You've Got Mail, Warner Bros., 1998. Baz, Turn It Up, New Line Cinema, 2000. Silvio, Ordinary Sinner, Magic Lantern, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Tommy Bell, "Rebels," Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Kevin Turner, "Homesick," Law & Order, NBC, 1996. Charlie, "History," Third Watch, NBC, 2000. Ricky, "A Ministering Angel," Big Apple, CBS, 2001. Don Cushman, "Suicide Box," Law & Order, NBC, 2003.

MEYER, Breckin1974PERSONAL

Also voice for American Tail; and voice of fish market owner for Heathcliff (animated).

Born May 7, 1974, in Minneapolis, MN; son of Chris (a management consultant) and Dorothy (a microbiologist and travel agent) Meyer; married Deborah Kaplan (a director and screenwriter), October 14, 2001. Education: Attended high school in Beverly Hills, CA. Avocational Interests: Drums, playing video games.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Spud, Potato Head Kids (animated), c. 1987. Recurring role, Chicken Soup, ABC, 1989. Thomas, Drexell's Class, Fox, 1991-1992. Chas Walker, a recurring role, The Jackie Thomas Show, ABC, 1992-1993. Mike Solomon, The Home Court, NBC, 1995-1996. Luke, The Near Future, HBO, 2000. Adam Schwartz, Inside Schwartz, NBC, 2001.

Addresses: Agent—Gersh Agency, Inc., 232 North Canon Drive, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210-5302. Manager—Andrew Pett-Joseph, Brillstein-Grey Entertainment, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 350, Beverly Hills, CA90212.

Television Appearances; Movies: Cody, Camp Cucamonga (also known as How I Spent My Summer), NBC, 1990. Eric Nelson, Betrayed: A Story of Three Women, ABC, 1995.

Career: Actor. Co-owner of a production company. Drummer with the band the Streetwalking Cheetahs, 1995-96; member of the band Bellyroom, 1996. Appeared in commercials and videos. 170

MEYER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Television Appearances; Episodic: Gary Cosey, "Heart of Darkness/' The Wonder Years, 1988. Brian Campbell, "Whatever Happened to Hannah?/' LA. Law, NBC, 1990. Harrison, "Do We with Bad Haircuts Not Feel?," Clueless, UPN, 1996. Alec Brody, "Gimme Shelter," Party of Five, Fox, 1996. Joshua "Josh" Manke, "Crush," Kim Possible, 2002. Voice of Joseph Cribble, "The Son Also Roses," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 2002.

MEYER, Nicholas 1945-

PERSONAL Born December 24, 1945, in New York, NY; son of Bernard Constant (a psychoanalyst) and Elly (a concert pianist; maiden name, Kassman) Meyer; married Lauren Leigh Taylor, June 6, 1984. Education: University of Iowa, B.A., 1968. Politics: Democrat. Religion: Jewish. Avocational Interests: Music, horseback riding, swimming, sailing, pets, movies, reading.

Voice of third zombie for "Johnny Bravo and the Road Kill" and voice of third goon for "Johnny Bravo Gets Burned," both episodes of Johnny Bravo (animated); voice of N'oram Woodbender/Vaughn, King of the Hill (animated), Fox.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212; William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Director, screenwriter, producer, actor, and novelist. Paramount Pictures Corp., New York City, associate publicist, 1968-69; unit publicist for Love Story, 1969; Warner Bros., Inc., New York City, story editor, 1970-71.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Nick, Where's Rodney?, NBC, 1990. Jamie, Rocky Times, NBC, 2000. Luke, The Near Future, HBO, 2000. Tom, Back to Kansas, ABC, 2003.

Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Writers Guild of America, Directors Guild of America, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, Baker Street Irregulars.

Television Appearances; Specials: Eddie Sturio, Crosses on the Lawn, CBS, 1993. Tom Arnold: The Naked Truth 3, HBO, 1993. Himself (in archive footage), Clueless: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Mystery Writers Guild Award, 1974, for Target Practice; Edgar Allan Poe Award nomination, best television feature, 1975, for Judge Dee and the Monastery Murders; British Crime Writers Association Gold Dagger Award, 1974, for The Seven-Per-Cent Solution; Being a Reprint from the Reminiscences of John H. Watson, M.D.; Emmy Award nomination, best original teleplay (special program), 1976, for The Night That Panicked America; Academy Award nomination, best screenplay adaptation, Writers Guild of America Award nomination, best drama adapted from another medium, 1977, for The Seven-Per-Cent Solution; Avoriaz Film Festival Grand Prize, and Saturn Award, best screenplay, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, both 1979, Edgar Allan Poe Award nomination, best motion picture, 1980, for Time after Time; Saturn Award, best director, 1982, for Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan; Emmy Award nomination, best director of a limited series or special, 1983, for The Day After; George Pal Memorial Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films; Count Dracula Society Anne Radcliffe Award, for contributions to literature; Emmy Award nomination (with others), outstanding miniseries, 1997, for The Odyssey.

RECORDINGS Albums: Albums with Streetwalking Cheetas include Live on KXLU and Overdrive. Videos: Himself, Making "Rat Race," Paramount/Fireworks Pictures, 2001.

WRITINGS Film Music: Songwriter, Road Trip, DreamWorks, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES

CREDITS Periodicals: Movieline, August, 1998, p. 18. Seventeen, August, 1998, p. 180.

Film Director: Time after Time, Warner Bros., 1979. 171

MILCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan (also known as Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan and Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan—The Director's Edition), Paramount, 1982. The Pied Piper, 1984. Volunteers, TriStar, 1985. The Deceivers, Cinecom, 1988. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount, 1991. Company Business, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1991.

(With Denny Martin Flinn) Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (from a story by Nimoy, Lawrence Konner, and Mark Rosenthal; based on characters created by Roddenberry), Paramount, 1991. Company Business, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1991. (With Sarah Kernochan) Sommersby (based on the film The Return of Martin Guerre, screenplay by Daniel Vigne and Jean-Claude Carriere), Warner Bros., 1993. Voices (also known as Voices from a Locked Room), 1995. (Additional screenplay material) The Prince of Egypt (animated), DreamWorks, 1998. Dr. Dolittle, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Collateral Damage, Warner Bros., 2002. The Human Stain, Miramax, 2003.

Film Work: Executive producer, Collateral Damage, Warner Bros., 2002. Television Work; Movies: Director, The Day After, ABC, 1983. Executive producer, The Informant, Showtime, 1997. Director, Vendetta, HBO, 1999.

Television Movies: Judge Dee and the Monastery Murders (also known as The Haunted Monastery), ABC, 1974. (With Anthony Wilson) The Night That Panicked America (also known as Please Stand By; based on Mercury Theatre radio adaptation of H. G. Wells's The War of the Worlds), ABC, 1975. The Informant, Showtime, 1997. Fall from the Sky, 2002.

Television Executive Producer; Miniseries: The Odyssey (also known as Homer's Odyssey), 1997. Television Work; Episodic: Directed 'Tied Piper/' Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelley Duvall's Faerie Tale Theatre).

Novels: Target Practice, Harcourt, 1974. The Seven-Per-Cent Solution; Being a Reprint from the Reminiscences of John H. Watson, M.D., Dutton, 1974. The West End Horror: A Posthumous Memoir of John H. Watson, M.D., Dutton, 1976. (With Barry Jap Kaplan) Black Orchid, Dial, 1977. Confessions of a Homing Pigeon, Dial, 1981. The Canary Trainer, 1993.

Television Appearances; Movies: George Raft, Mae West, 1982. Television Appearances; Specials: Star Trek 25th Anniversary Special, 1991. Commentator, Trailer Park, Sci-Fi Channel, 1996. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Kim Cattrall, Lifetime, 2000.

Nonfiction: The "Love Storf Story, Avon, 1971.

WRITINGS

Contributor of numerous film reviews to Daily lowan, 1964-1968

Screenplays: Invasion of the Bee Cirls (also known as Graveyard Tramps), Centaur, 1973. The Seven-Per-Cent Solution (adapted from his novel of the same name), Universal, 1976. Time after Time (based on a story by Karl Alexander and Steve Hayes), Warner Bros., 1979. (Uncredited) Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan (also known as Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan and Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan—The Director's Edition), Paramount, 1982. Volunteers, TriStar, 1985. (With Harve Bennett, Steve Meerson, and Peter Krikes) Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (from a story by Leonard Nimoy and Bennett; based on characters created by Gene Roddenberry), Paramount, 1986. Fatal Attraction, Paramount, 1987.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, February 17, 1995, p. 67. Variety, September 22, 1997, p. 50.

MILCH, David 1945PERSONAL Born March 23, 1945, in Buffalo, NY; son of Elmer (a surgeon) and Molly (head of the Board of Education; 172

MILCH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Creator and executive producer, Total Security, ABC, 1997-1998. Executive producer, Big Apple, CBS, 2001.

maiden name, Pies) Milch; married Rita Stern (a documentary filmmaker), October 30, 1982; children: Elizabeth, Olivia, Benjamin. Education: Yale University, B.A. (summa cum laude; Phi Beta Kappa), English, 1966; Iowa University, M.F.A. (with distinction), 1970.

Television Producer; Pilots:

Capital News, 1990. Addresses: Office—MTM Productions, 4024 Radford Ave., Studio City, CA 91604-2182. Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Work; Specials: Executive producer, Home Free, NBC, 1988. Television Appearances; Episodic: James Beaumonth, "Cannon of Ethics/' LA. Law, NBC, 1987. Pelton, "Hackett or Pack It/' LA. Law, NBC, 1993. Pelton, "Finish Line/' LA. Law, NBC, 1994. Himself, ABC News Nightline, ABC, 1996.

Career: Producer, writer, and television show creator. Yale University, lecturer in English literature, 1980s. Member: Writers Guild of America; Phi Beta Kappa. Awards, Honors: Humanitas Prize, 60 Minute Category, 1983, Emmy Award, outstanding individual writing in a drama series, 1983, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding individual writing in a drama series, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, and 1987, all for Hill Street Blues; Humanitas Prize, 60 Minute Category, 1994, Television Producer of the Year Award (with others), PGA Golden Laurel Awards, 1994, Edgar Allan Poe Awards (with others), best television episode, 1994 and 1995, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in writing for a drama series, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, and 1999, Emmy Award, outstanding drama series, 1995, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding drama series, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, and 1999, Emmy Award, individual achievement in writing for a drama series, 1997, Humanitas Prize (with others), 90 minute category, 1999, all for NYPD Blue; Writers Guild of America TV Award nomination, best episodic comedy, 1997, for Murder One; Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award, Writers Guild of America, 1999; Edgar Allan Poe Award nominations (with others), best television episode, 1999, for Brooklyn South; Laurel Award, TV writing achievement, Writers Guild of America, 1999.

Also appeared as investigator, Civil Wars. Television Appearances; Specials: Ratings, Morals & Sex on TV, Showtime, 1998. Dennis Franz: Out of the Blue, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. TV's Most Censored Moments, USA Network, 2002. (Uncredited) Inside NYPD Blue: A Decade on the Job, ABC, 2002. The Perfect Pitch (documentary; also known as Brilliant But Cancelled: The Perfect Pitch), 2002.

WRITINGS Television Series; with Others: Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981-1987. Beverly Hills Buntz, NBC, 1987-1988. Capital News, 1990. LA. Law, NBC, 1991-1993. Civil Wars, ABC, 1991-1993. NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993—. Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997-1998.

CREDITS Television Episodes: (With Jeffrey Lewis) "Zircons Are Forever," Bay City Blues, NBC, 1983. (With others) "Chapter One," Murder One: Diary of a Serial Killer (also known as Murder One), ABC, 1995. Total Security, 1997. (With Anthony Yerkovich) "Episode One," Big Apple, CBS, 2001. (With Yerkovich) "Best Laid Plans," Big Apple, CBS, 2001. (With Yerkovich) "No Good Deed ... ," Big Apple, CBS, 2001.

Television Work; Series: Executive producer, Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1981-1987. Creator and executive producer, Beverly Hills Buntz, NBC, 1987-1988. Creator and executive producer, Capital News, 1990. Creator and executive producer, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993—. Creative consultant, Murder One: Diary of a Serial Killer (also known as Murder One), ABC, 1995-1997. Creative consultant, Public Morals, CBS, 1996. Creator and executive producer, Brooklyn South, CBS,

1997-1998. 173

MILLER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

(With Yerkovich) "A Passport to the Universe/' Big Apple, CBS, 2001. (With Yerkovich) "A Ministering Angel ... ," Big Apple, CBS, 2001.

Television Appearances; Movies: Beth Davis, Stepfather III (also known as Stepfather III: Father's Day), HBO, 1992. Teresa, A Friend to Die For (also known as Death of a Cheerleader), NBC, 1994.

Television Specials: Home Free, NBC, 1988.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Student, "Allie's Affair/' Kate & Allie, CBS, 1985. Blair, "Allie Doesn't Live Here Anymore/' Kate & Allie, CBS, 1988. Blair, 'The Odd Couples," Kate & Allie, CBS, 1988. Laurie Batan, "Soapy Sanderson," Northern Exposure, CBS, 1990. Ellen, "The Sniffing Accountant," Seinfeld, NBC, 1993. Girl, "Who's the Boss?," Fresh Prince of Bel Air, NBC, 1993. Theresa, "Much Ado," Party of Five, Fox, 1994. Paula, "The Doodle," Seinfeld, NBC, 1995.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, March 28, 1997, p. 58. Jet, December 5, 1994, p. 12.

MILLER, Christa1964PERSONAL

Also appeared as a panelist in an episode of The List, VH1.

Born May 28, 1964, in New York, NY; daughter of Chuck Miller (an aeronautical engineer) and Bonnie Trumpeter (a model and substance abuse counselor); niece of Susan St. James (an actress); married Bill Laurence (a screenwriter, producer), November 27, 1999; children: Charlotte Sarah, William Stoddard. Education: Graduated from Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, New York City; studied acting at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts and the Neighborhood Playhouse, and studied with Ken Lerner, Los Angeles. Avocational Interests: Sports, paddle tennis.

Television Appearances; Specials: Penn & Teller's Home Invasion Magic, ABC, 1997. Kate, Drew's Dance Party Special, ABC, 1998. Mary Katherine "Kate" O'Brien, Rock & Roll Back to School Special (also known as Drew Carey's Rock & Roll Back to School Special), ABC, 2001. Jordan Sullivan, Scrubs: The OuttakeShow, NBC, 2003. Film Appearances: Love and Happiness, 1995. Janice Wheelan, The Operator, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1999. Kathy, Coat on Fire and Smiling Fish, Stratosphere Entertainment, 1999.

Addresses: Agent—Shani Rosenzweig, United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Handprint Entertainment, 1100 Glendon Ave., Suite 1000, Los Angeles, CA 90024. Publicist—Christine Tripicchio, Wolf/Kasteler PR, 335 N. Maple Dr., Suite 351, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Contact—c/o K & H, 1212 Avenue of the Americas, #3, New York, NY 10036-1602.

Also appeared in Deceived. OTHER SOURCES

Career: Actress. Previously worked as a model. Appeared in numerous television commercials, including work for Polaroid, 1980, and Honda, 2001.

Periodicals: In Style, May, 2000, pp. 470-471. People Weekly, January 13, 1997, p. 139. TV Guide, January 25, 1997, pp. 55-56; November 9, 2000, p. 9.

Awards, Honors: Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, 2003, for Scrubs. CREDITS

MULL, Martin 1943PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Series: Kate O'Brien, The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1995-2002. Jordan Sullivan, a recurring role, Scrubs, NBC, 2001—. Voice of Cleopatra, Clone High (also known as Clone High U.S.A.), MTV, 2002—.

Born August 18, 1943, in Chicago, IL; married Kristin Johnson (an artist), 1972 (divorced, 1978); married Sandra Baker, 1978 (divorced); married Wendy (a musi174

MULL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Carson Boundy, Home Is Where the Hart Is, Atlantic, 1987. Pat (some sources cite Paul) Coletti, O. C. and Stiggs, Metro-Go I dwyn-Mayer/Uni ted Artists, 1987. Archie Powell, Rented Lips, Cineworld, 1988. William Carson III, Cutting Class, Cower Street, 1989. Psychiatrist, Far Out Man (also known as Soul Man //), CineTel, 1990. Maris, Ski Patrol, Triumph Releasing, 1990. Dr. Brueckner, Think Big, 1990. Ted's attorney, Ted and Venus, Double Helix, 1991. Art, Dance with Death, HBO Video, 1992. Donald Burbank, Miracle Beach, Columbia TriStar, 1992. Himself, The Player, Fine Line, 1992. Justin Gregory, Mrs. Doubtfire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Norman Roberts, The Day My Parents Ran Away (also known as Missing Parents), New Line Cinema, 1994. Dan Barnes, Mr. Write, Shapiro Glickenhaus, 1994. D. J., Jingle All the Way, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Dr. Jim, Movies Money Murder, 1996. Mr. Richard Rich, Richie Rich's Christmas Wish (also known as Richie Rich: A Christmas Story), Warner Bros. Home Video, 1998. Virgil Payne, Zack and Reba, 1998. Charles, Attention Shoppers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Home Entertainment, 2000. Wayne Simonelli, The Year That Trembled, Novel City Pictures, 2002.

cian and composer for film and television); some sources cite marriage to Stephanie Faracy; children: (third marriage) Maggie Rose. Education: Rhode Island School of Design, B.F.A., 1965, M.F.A., painting, 1967. Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 1 William Morris PL, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Contact—c/o 388 South Chadbourne Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90049-3709. Career: Actor, comedian, singer, producer, writer, and artist. Songwriter for the Warner Bros. Artist label; also nightclub singer. Appeared in commercials, including those for Red Roof Inn motel chain, Outpost.com, Diet Coke soft drinks, and Pizza Hut restaurant chain. Painter, with exhibitions at galleries such as Boston Museum of Fine Art, Cincinnati Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston Institute of Contemporary Art, Gallery Henoch (New York City), Molly Barnes Gallery (Los Angeles), Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art, Red Piano Gallery (Hilton Head, SC), and Greenville County Museum of Art (South Carolina); Rhode Island School of Design, instructor in painting. Awards, Honors: Grammy Award nomination, best comedy recording, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1978, for Sex and Violins; Grammy Award nomination, best comedy recording, c. 1979, for Near Perfect, Perfect; Writers Guild of America Award and Annual CableACE Award, National Cable Television Association, both 1986, AFI Billboard Award and Annual CableACE Award nomination, both 1987, all for The History of White People in America; One Club Award, consistent excellence in the area of television commercials, 1987; Ernie Kovacs Award, 2000.

Also appeared in Love in Venice. CREDITS Film Work: Executive producer, Rented Lips, Cineworld, 1988.

Film Appearances: Eric Swan, FM (also known as Citzens' Band), Universal, 1978. Larry C. Peache, My Bodyguard, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1980. Harvey Holroyd, Serial, Paramount, 1980. Dick Ebersol, Take This Job and Shove It, Avco Embassy, 1981. Ron Richardson, Mr. Mom (also known as Mr. Muni), 1983. (Uncredited) Drug store clerk, Private School (also known as Private School for Girls), 1983. Warren Fitzpatrick, Growing Pains (also known as Bad Manners), 1984. Colonel Mustard, Clue (also known as Clue: The Movie), Paramount, 1985. Tony Dugdale, The Boss' Wife, TriStar, 1986. Big City Comedy, 1986. Arthur Lyle/Tang, Flicks (also known as Hollyweird and Loose Joints), United, 1987.

Television Appearances; Series: Garth Gimble and Barth Gimble (twins), Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman, syndicated, 1976-1977. Barth Gimble, Fernwood 2-Night, syndicated, 1977. Barth Gimble, America 2-Night, syndicated, 1978. Martin Crane, Domestic Life, CBS, 1984. Dr. Douglas "Doug" Lambert, His and Hers, CBS, 1990. Leon Carp, Roseanne, ABC, 1991-1997. Doug Talbot, The Jackie Thomas Show, ABC, 1992. Voice of Skip Binsford, Family Dog (animated), CBS, 1993. Vice Principal Willard Kraft, Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (also known as Sabrina and Sabrina Goes to College), ABC, 1997-2000. Mr. Munn, The Ellen Show, CBS, 2001. Voice of Governor Kevin, Teamo Supremo, ABC, 2002. 175

MULL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Television Appearances; Miniseries: The History of White People in America (also known as The History of White People in America: Volume I), Cinemax, 1986-1987. Narrator, Sex and the Silver Screen, Showtime, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Kingston: The Power Play, NBC, 1976. Mel Shaver, Sunset Limousine, CBS, 1983. Elliot, California Girls, ABC, 1985. Frank Maris, Lots of Luck, The Disney Channel, 1985. Martin Mull in ff Portrait of a White Marriage?' (also known as Scenes from a White Marriage), Cinemax, 1988. Bart Gafooley, How the West Was Fun, ABC, 1994. Johnnie Sparkle, Edie & Pen (also known as Desert Gamble), HBO, 1996. Doug Robinson, "Beverly Hills Family Robinson/' The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1997. Skeptical husband, Sister Mary Explains It All, Showtime, 2001. Also appeared in Here Comes Summer, HBO. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Midnight Special, 1973, 1978. Cher, 1975. American Bandstand, 1976. Hamlin Rule, 'The Pied Piper/' Wonder Woman, ABC, 1977. Guest panelist, "Dynamic Duos Week/' The Hollywood Squares, 1978. Guest, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, multiple appearances, between 1978 and 1992. Roger Chapman, "Hollywood Calling," Taxi, ABC, 1979. Guest host, An Evening at the Improv, syndicated, 1981. Don Vermillion, "It's Academical," Square Pegs, CBS, 1983. Himself, "The Smiths," George Burns Comedy Week, CBS, 1985. Governor Peasley, "Pecos Bill, King of the Cowboys," Shelley Duvall's Tall Tales and Legends, Showtime, 1986. "What Is Life?," Fast Times, CBS, 1986. Guest, Late Show with David Letterman, multiple appearances, between 1986 and 1997. D.C. Follies, syndicated, 1988. Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, CBS, 1988. Jimmy, "Snap Out of It," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1990. "Shandling vs. Mull," It's Garry Shandling's Show, 1990. Dr. Klein, "Futile Attraction," Dream On, HBO, 1991. Sandy Connors, "Chris Wins a Celebrity," Get a Life, 1991. Jack Tompkins, "Father Know Less," Parker Lewis Can't Lose (also known as Parker Lewis), 1992. Himself, "Party," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992. 176

Himself, "The Grand Opening," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1993. Mr. Schiff, "Foreign Correspondent," L.A. Law, NBC, 1993. Wayne Hudson, "Who Killed Good Time Charlie?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1994. Thurston Howell III, Roseanne, ABC, 1994. Storytime, PBS, 1994. Marlin Pfinch-Lupus, "Whine, Whine, Whine," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, ABC, 1995. (Uncredited) Himself, "Drewstock," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1997. In the Prime, PBS, 1997. Dr. Sharpstein, "Life ... and Therapy," Life ... and Stuff, CBS, 1997. Himself, "Making Whoopi," The Nanny, CBS, 1998. Voice of Paul Prickly, "The Challenge," Recess (animated), 1998. Voice of Seth, "D'oh-in' in the Wind," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1998. Hollywood Squares, CBS, 1998. Himself, "Conner Family Reunion," The Roseanne Show, ABC, 1998. Sin City Spectacular (also known as Penn and Teller's Sin City Spectacular), 1998. Interviewee, The Martin Short Show, syndicated, 1999. Guest, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, multiple appearances, between 1999 and 2001. Voice of Mr. Harris, "If I'm Dyin' I'm Lyin'," Family Guy, Fox, 2000. Voice of Dennis Tucker, "Birthday Quake," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 2000. Voice of Paul Prickly, "The Principals of Gold," Recess (animated), 2000. Mark Posey, "War of the Poseys," Twice in a Lifetime, PAX, 2000. Stan, "Slamming Jack," M£ Shoot Me!, NBC, 2000. Michael Carolina, "By Teddie Cochran," The Geena Davis Show, ABC, 2000. Voice of M.A.R. 10, "Lab on the Run," Dexter's Laboratory (animated), Cartoon Network, 2002. Leonard, "A Day in the Life," Life with Bonnie, ABC, 2002. Buddy Casey, "Meet the Folks," Less Than Perfect, ABC, 2002. "Night Court," TV Tales, 2002. "Coke Addicts," 3 South, 2003. Leonard, "Ding, Ding, Ding Went the Truth," Life with Bonnie, ABC, 2003. Tom, "Coffee," Greetings from Tucson, The WB, 2003. Appeared as guest panelist, Battlestars and The New Hollywood Squares; also appeared on episodes of Family, ABC; Soundstage, PBS, and Win, Lose, or Draw. Television Appearances; Pilots: The TV. Show, ABC, 1979. Guest, Twilight Theatre II, NBC, 1982.

MULL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Host, Little Rascals: Mischief Loves Company, NBC, 1994. People's 20th Birthday, ABC, 1994. Subaru Presents Fair Enough: Martin Mull at the Iowa State Fair, Comedy Central, 1994. American Comedy Honors, Fox, 1997. The 20th Century: Yesterday's Tomorrows (also known as Barry Levinson on the Future in the 20th Century: Yesterday's Tomorrows), Showtime, 1999. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Ten Garr, Lifetime, 2000. Interviewee, Teri Garr: Comic Appeal, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. CBS's Funny Flubs & Screw-ups, CBS, 2001. Judge, America's Funniest Home Videos: The Battle of the Best, 2002.

Guest, Prime Times, NBC, 1983. Guest/gambler, The Jerk, Too, NBC, 1984. Michael Nesmith in Television Parts, NBC, 1985. Panelist, Wanna Bet?, CBS, 1993. Television Appearances; Specials: The Chevy Chase National Humor Test, NBC, 1979. The Johnny Cash Spring Special, CBS, 1979. The Tom and Dick Smothers Brothers Special I, 1980. The Tom and Dick Smothers Brothers Special II, 1980. Magic with the Stars, NBC, 1982. Grandpa, Will You Run with Me?, 1983. The Funniest Joke I Ever Heard, ABC, 1984. Host and narrator, Clue: Movies, Murder and Mystery, CBS, 1986. Comic Relief, HBO, 1986. Candid Camera Christmas Special, CBS, 1987. Comic Relief II, HBO, 1987. Jonathan Winters: On the Ledge, Showtime, 1987. Martin Mull Live! from North Ridgeville, HBO, 1987. Memories Then and Now, CBS, 1988. Ringmaster, The 13th Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1988. An All-Star Celebration: The '88 Vote, ABC, 1988. An All-Star Toast to the Improv, HBO, 1988. Merrill Markoe's Cuide to Clamorous Living, Cinemax, 1988. Sally Field & Tom Hanks' Punchline Party, HBO, 1988. The Smothers Brothers Thanksgiving Special, CBS, 1988. Host, The History of White People in America: Volume II, 1988. All-Star Tribute to Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, NBC, 1989. Montreal International Comedy Festival, HBO, 1989. Woodstock: Return to the Planet of the '60s, CBS, 1989. Happy Birthday, Bugs: 50 Looney Years (also known as Hollywood Celebrates Bugs Bunny's 50th Birthday), CBS, 1990. Just for Laughs: The Montreal International Comedy Festival, Showtime, 1990. The 25th Anniversary MDA Jerry Lewis Labor Day Telethon, syndicated, 1990. Retaining Laughter, Lifetime, 1991. Tom Arnold: The Naked Truth, HBO, 1991. Martin Mull: Talent Takes a Holiday, Showtime, 1992. Roseanne and Tom: Getting Away with It (also known as Roseanne: Behind the Scenes), HBO, 1992. Super Bowl Saturday Night, TNT, 1992. "Neighborhood" Host, Sex, Shock and Censorship in the 90's, Showtime, 1993. Harvey Doe, "The Whole Shebang," General Motors Playwrights Theater, Arts and Entertainment, 1993. Segment host, A 70's Celebration: The Beat Is Back, NBC, 1993. Comedy Central's Documentary of the Making of the Remake of "Attack of the 50 Ft Woman," Comedy Central, 1993. Tom Arnold: The Naked Truth 3, HBO, 1993.

Also appeared in Martin Mull's White America, Cinemax; Sixty Minutes to Kill, HBO; Martin Mull in Concert, HBO; Orson Welles' Magic Show; and The Susan Anton Special. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 21st Annual Grammy Awards, 1979. The 5th Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1991. The 19th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1993. The 21st Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1995. The 2001 TV Guide Awards, Fox, 2001. Pre-show cohost, TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic TV (also known as 1st Annual TV Land Awards), 2003. Television Appearances; Other: Mr. Benningworth, The Vidiots, 1986. Television Work; Series: Creator, Domestic Life, CBS, 1984. Television Work; Miniseries: Producer, The History of White People in America (also known as The History of White People in America: Volume I), Cinemax, 1986-1987. Television Work; Movies: Executive producer, Martin Mull in "Portrait of a White Marriage!' (also known as Scenes from a White Marriage), Cinemax, 1988. Television Work; Specials: Producer, Candid Camera Christmas Special, CBS, 1987. Executive producer, Martin Mull Live! from North Ridgeville, HBO, 1987. 177

MULL

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Executive producer, Martin Mull: Talent Takes a Holiday, Showtime, 1992. Executive producer, Subaru Presents Fair Enough: Martin Mull at the Iowa State Fair, Comedy Central, 1994.

Television Writing; Other: (Including music) The TV. Show (pilot), ABC, 1979. The History of White People in America (miniseries; also known as The History of White People in America: Volume /), Cinemax, 1986-1987. Martin Mull in "Portrait of a White Marriage? (movie; also known as Scenes from a White Marriage), Cinemax, 1988.

RECORDINGS Albums: Martin Mull, Capricorn, 1972. Martin Mull and His Fabulous Furniture in Your Living Room, Capricorn, 1973. Normal, Capricorn, 1974. Days of Wine and Neuroses, Capricorn, 1975. No Hits, Four Errors, Capricorn, 1977. Sex and Violins, ABC, c. 1978. Near Perfect, Perfect, Elektra, 1979. (With Allen Rucker) A Paler Shade of White: The History of White People in America, Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 1987.

Also wrote The Fifty-first State and The Great American Dream Machine. Screenplays: (With others) The History of White People in America: Volume II, 1987. Rented Lips, Cineworld, 1988. Other: (With Allen Rucker) The History of White People in America, Putnam, 1985. Martin Mull: Paintings, Drawings, and Words, Journey Editions, 1995.

Also recorded "I'm Everyone I've Ever Loved/' MCA.

Also wrote (with Allen Rucker) A Paler Shade of White. Songwriter, including "Ah, France/' "Billy One-Eye," "Blacks Keep Giving Me the Blues," "Dancing in the Nude," "Dialing for Dollars," "Eggs," "A Girl Named Johnny Cash," "A Girl Your Size (How Could You Not Miss)," "Humming Song," "I'm Everyone I've Ever Loved," "In the Eyes of My Dog I'm a Man," "Livin' above My Station," "Margie the Midget," "Martin, Leon, Elton, and John," "My Wife," "Normal," "Noses Run in My Family," "Partly Marion," "Straight Talk about the Blues," and "Ventriloquist Love."

WRITINGS Television Specials: Martin Mull Live! from North Ridgeville, HBO, 1987. Candid Camera Christmas Special, CBS, 1987. Martin Mull: Talent Takes a Holiday, Showtime, 1992. Television Episodes: Wrote episodes of Roseanne, ABC.

178

N

Sandra Hewson, Curtain Call, Ardustry Home Entertainment, 1999. Kim, Passion of Mind, Paramount, 2000. Nancy, Godass, Showtime Networks, 2000. Young German woman, Hero, AtomFilms, 2000. Dead Dog, Regent Entertainment, 2000. Ella Smalley, The Truth about Tully, Hart Sharp Video, 2000, released as Tully, Small Planet Pictures, 2002. Jo, I'm with Lucy (also known as Autour de Lucy), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2002. Rebecca, Speakeasy, Miramax, 2002. The Visitors, Bergman Lustig Productions, 2003.

NEMOY, Leonard See NIMOY, Leonard

NICHOLSON, Julianne1971-

PERSONAL Born July 1, 1971, in Medford, MA. Education: Attended Hunter College of the City University of New York; studied acting with Sheila Gray. Avocational Interests: Hiking, rock climbing, reading.

Television Appearances; Series: Marian Kitt, The Others, NBC, 2000. Jenny Shaw, Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001-2002. Dr. Jules Keating, Presidio Med, CBS, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager— Courtney Kivowitz, Benderspink, 6735 Yucca St., Hollywood, CA 90028.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Cat Withers, Storm of the Century (also known as Stephen King's Storm of the Century), ABC, 1999.

Career: Actress. Worked as a model in New York City and Paris. Also worked as a waitress.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Jessie Lucas, "All My Children/' Law & Order, NBC, 2001.

Awards, Honors: Independent Spirit Award nomination, best supporting female, 2003, for The Truth about Tully.

Appeared as Carol Dakin in an episode of Dellaventura, CBS; as Cara in an episode of Nothing Sacred, ABC; and in an episode of New York Undercover, Fox.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Stranger, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Film Appearances: Phoebe, Long Time Since, Creative Light Worldwide,

1997.

OTHER SOURCES

College student, One True Thing, Universal, 1998. Lou Yates, Harvest (also known as Cash Crop and A Desperate Season), Artisan Entertainment, 1998. Jennifer, The Love Letter, DreamWorks, 1999.

Periodicals: TV Zone, November, 2000, pp. 16-18.

179

NIMOY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 "The Long Con," Thieves, ABC, 2001. "The Time/Sex Continuum," Jack and Jill, The WB, 2001. "Skulls," Veritas: The Quest, ABC, 2003.

NIMOY, Adam 1956PERSONAL Born August 9, 1956, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Leonard Nimoy (an actor) and Sandra Zober. Education: Has a bachelor's degree and a law degree.

Directed episodes of The Huntress, USA Network; Lawless, Fox; Michael Hayes, CBS; and ManMaid. Directed "Amen," an unaired episode of Bull, TNT; and "The Car Episode," an unaired episode of Opposite Sex, Fox.

Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, The Outer Limits Phenomenon, 1996.

Career: Director. Worked as a copyright lawyer in the 1980s.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: TV Guide, July 15, 1995, pp. 12-14.

CREDITS Television Director; Episodic: "Rascals/' Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNGand 7~NG), syndicated, 1992. "Timescape," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG and TNG), syndicated, 1993. "Cold Heaters," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. "I, Robot," The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 1995. "Passing through Gethsemane," Babylon 5 (also known as 65), syndicated, 1995. "The Practical Joker," Deadly Games, UPN, 1995. "Chapter Seven, Year Two," Murder One, ABC, 1996. "The Guardian," Sliders, Fox, 1996. "Post Traumatic Slide Syndrome," Sliders, Fox, 1996. "Z'ha'dum," Babylon 5 (also known as B5), syndicated, 1996. "Lost and Found," Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1997. "Slide Like an Egyptian," Sliders, Fox, 1997. "Tom and Geri," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1997. "Checkmate," The Practice, ABC, 1998. "Kill the Buddha," The Net, USA Network, 1998. "Scents and Sensibility," V.I.P. (also known as V.I.P— Die Bodyguards), syndicated, 1998. "State of Mind," The Practice, ABC, 1998. "You Never Can Tell," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998. "Bye, Bye, Love," Party of Five, Fox, 1999. "Decisions," Family Law, CBS, 1999. "Funny Valentine," Early Edition, CBS, 1999. "Stop or Val's Mom Will Shoot," V.I.P. (also known as V.LP.—Die Bodyguards), syndicated, 1999. "Vendetta," Vengeance Unlimited (also known as Mr. Chapel), ABC, 1999. "A Wicked Good Time," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, syndicated, 1999. "Kill Me Now," Gilmore Girls (also known as Gilmore Girls: Beginnings), The WB, 2000. "Ralph," The Invisible Man, Sci-Fi Channel, 2000.

NIMOY, Leonard 1931(Frank Force, Leonard Nemoy) PERSONAL Full name, Leonard Simon Nimoy; born March 26, 1931, in Boston, MA; son of Max (a barbershop operator) and Dora (a homemaker; maiden name, Spinner) Nimoy; married Sandra Zober (an actress), February 21, 1954 (divorced, 1987); married Susan Bay (a producer), 1988; children: (first marriage) Julie, Adam (a director); (second marriage) Aaron (stepson). Education: Boston College, B.A., drama; Antioch University, Yellow Springs, OH, M.A.; studied acting with Jeff Corey at Pasadena Playhouse, 1960-63. Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, Inc., 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Contact—Leonard Nimoy Fan Club, P.O. Box 17096, St. Paul, MN 55117-0096. Career: Actor, director, producer, and writer. Operator, director, and teacher at his drama studio, North Hollywood, CA, 1962-65; Synanon, teacher, 1964-65; Adajul Music Publishing Co., owner; Alien Voices (recording company), cofounder, 1996, and producer of live Internet programming. Also worked as a cab driver, pet shop clerk, soda shop counter person, and movie usher. Democratic Central Committee, delegate, 1971, 1972. Philanthropist; creator of Nimoy Fund for Emerging Artists at Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles; also contributor to a theatre named in his honor at Griffith Observatory, Los Angeles, and to the Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space, New York 180

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 City; Parents for Peace, member of advisory board. Military service: U.S. Army, Special Services, 1954-56; became sergeant.

NIMOY Television Appearances; Movies: Lieutenant Spock, Star Trek (also known as Star Trek: The Cage), 1965. Lieutenant Commander Spock, Star Trek: Where No Man Has Gone Before (also known as Where No Man Has Gone Before), 1966. Commander Phil Kettenring, Assault on the Wayne, ABC, 1971. Tom Kovack, Baffled! (also known as Bedevilled), 1972. Dr. Barry Mayfield, Columbo: A Stitch in Crime, 1973. Mitch, The Alpha Caper (also known as Inside Job), ABC, 1973. Dr. Max Durov, The Missing Are Deadly, ABC, 1975. Dr. Richard Connought, Seizure: The Story of Kathy Morris, CBS, 1980. Morris Meyerson, A Woman Called Golda, syndicated, 1982. Mel Mermelstein, Never Forget (also known as The Promise), TNT, 1991. Frank James, Bonanza: Under Attack (also known as Bonanza: The Ghosts), NBC, 1995. Samuel, David (also known as Die Bibel—David), 1997. Mustapha Mond, Brave New World, NBC, 1998.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, American Civil Liberties Union. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nominations, best supporting actor in a drama, 1967, 1968, both for Star Trek; Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actor, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 1979, for Invasion of the Body Snatchers; Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actor in a limited series or special, 1982, for A Woman Called Golda; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1985; Grammy Award nomination, best spoken-word or non-musical recording, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1987, for Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home; ShoWest Award, director of the year, National Association of Theatre Owners, 1987; Life Career Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 1987; Editor's Choice Award for Lifetime Achievement, Sci-Fi Universe, 1995; honorary doctorate, Antioch University, 2000; Annie Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement for voice acting by a male performer in an animated feature production, 2001, for Atlantis: The Lost Empire.

Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, If the Mind Is Free, 1971. Mitzi and a Hundred Guys, CBS, 1975. Interviewee, The Star Trek Dream, 1975. "You're a Poet and Don't Know It! ... The Poetry Power Hour/' CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People, CBS, 1976. Star Wars Holiday Special, 1976. Host, The Big Event, 1976. Interviewee, Star Trek: Super Fans, Super Stars, 1977. Host, C'mon, Saturday Preview, 1977. Narrator, Electronic Rainbow, 1978. Narrator, S/7en£ Siren, 1980. Theo Van Gogh, Vincent, 1981, then Arts and Entertainment, 1984. Voice of Robert Frost, Poetry by Americans, 1982. Host, Leonard Nimoy's Star Trek Special, 1982. Night of 100 Stars, ABC, 1982. Host, Leonard Nimoy's Star Trek Memories, 1985. Himself, American Portrait, 1986. Narrator, Challenge of the Caucasus, 1986. Narrator, Children ofTerezin, 1987. Host and narrator, Snakes: Eden's Deadly Charmers, CBS, 1988. Just One Step: The Great Peace March, 1988. Host and narrator, Adventures in Space, syndicated, 1989. Narrator, "Crane River/' World of Audubon Specials (also known as National Audubon Society Specials), TBS, 1989. Narrator, Haunted Lives ... True Chost Stories, CBS, 1991. Cohost, The Star Trek 25th Anniversary Special, syndicated, 1991.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Bernie, General Hospital, ABC, 1963. Mr. Spock, Star Trek (also known as Star Trek: TOS), NBC, 1966-1969. Paris, a recurring role, Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969-1971. Voice of Lieutenant Commander Spock, Star Trek (animated; also known as The Animated Adventures of Gene Roddenberry's Star Trek, Star Trek: TAS, and Star Trek: The Animated Series), NBC, 1973-1975. Host and narrator, The Coral Jungle, syndicated, 1975. Host and narrator, In Search of..., syndicated, 1976-1982. Host, Standby ... Lights! Camera! Action!, Nickelodeon, 1983. Seapower: A Global Journey, PBS, 1994. Host, Ancient Mysteries (also known as Ancient Mysteries with Leonard Nimoy), Arts and Entertainment, 1996-1998. Voice of General Konrad, Invasion America (animated), The WB, 1998. Host, The Next Wave with Leonard Nimoy, syndicated, 2000. Host, Our 2Oth Century, 2002. 181

NIMOY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Narrator, Infinite Voyage: Miracles by Design, 1991. Host, "Greenhouse Gamble," World of Audubon Specials (also known as National Audubon Society Specials), IBS, 1992. Narrator, Mission from the Heart, PBS, 1992. Host, New York Stock Exchange: A Portrait, 1992. Star Trek: The 25-Year Mission, 1992. Voice of Clarence Moundshroud, The Halloween Tree (animated), syndicated, 1993. Interviewee, Star Trek Special, E! Entertainment Television, 1993. Himself, Star Trek: A Captain's Log, CBS, 1994. Host, The Museum of Television and Radio Presents: Science Fiction, a Journey into the Unknown (also known as Science Fiction: A Journey into the Unknown), Fox, 1994. Interviewee, "Gene Roddenberry: Star Trek and Beyond," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1994. Interviewee, War of the Worlds, The Learning Channel, 1994. Narrator, Seapower: A Global Journey—Lifeblood, 1994. Narrator, Seapower: A Global Journey—Ruling the Waves, 1994. Narrator, Seapower: A Global Journey—Trade Winds, Trade Wars, 1994. Narrator, Seapower: A Global Journey—Passage to Paradise, 1994. Narrator, Seapower: A Global Journey—Who Owns the Oceans, 1994. Narrator, Seapower: A Global Journey—Depth of Knowledge, 1994. Planet Hollywood Salutes the Top 10 Comedy Movies of All Time, Fox, 1995. Narrator, Essence of Life Special 1: Stillwater, 1995. Narrator, Essence of Life Special 2: Treasured Lakes, 1995. Narrator, Essence of Life Special 3: Flowing Oasis, 1995. Narrator, Essence of Life Special 4: Life Springs Eternal, 1995. The Outer Limits Phenomenon, 1996. Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996. Interviewee, William Shatner's Star Trek Memories, 1996. "Leonard Nimoy: Spock and Beyond," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Narrator, "Moshe Dayan," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1996. Interviewee, "Peter Graves: Mission Accomplished," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1997. William Caver, The First Men in Space (also known as Alien Voices: The First Men in the Moon), Sci-Fi Channel, 1997. Narrator, The Harryhausen Chronicles, AMC, 1998. Host, Armageddon: Target Earth, ABC, 1998. Alien Voices: A Halloween Trilogy (contains "The Canterville Ghost," "The Cask of Amontillado," and "Mark of the Beast"), Sci-Fi Channel, 1998.

Interviewee, Masters of Fantasy: Harlan Ellison, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Narrator, Mystery of Mars, The Learning Channel, 1998. The American Film Institute Salute to Robert Wise, NBC, 1998. The Lost World, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Interviewee, William Shatner, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. Host, Haunted Lives, 1998. Interviewee, Lloyd Bridges, Arts and Entertainment, 1998. (In archive footage) Ultimate Trek: Star Trek's Greatest Moments, UPN, 1999. Host, Y2K Survival Guide, 1999. Interviewee, "Leslie Ann Warren," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Narrator, 66 A.D.: The Last Revolt, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Interviewee, "Ted Danson: One Lucky Guy," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Mr. Spock (in archive footage), The 100 Greatest TV Characters, Channel 4 (England), 2001. Interviewee, "Gene Wilder," Profiles, 2001. Host, Art of Darkness: A Night Gallery Retrospective, Starz!, 2002. Also appeared in the segment "Robert Wise," The Directors. Television Appearances; Episodic: Cowboy, "Piano to Thunder Springs," Target, 1951. Fireside Theatre, 1952. / Led Three Lives, 1953. "Underdover," Dragnet, NBC, 1953. Big Town, 1953. "Knockout," Four Star Playhouse, 1953. "Adoption," Your Favorite Story, 1953. Julius Carver, "The Big Boys," Dragnet, NBC, 1954. "Inside Out," Dragnet, NBC, 1954. "Gunfight," Matinee Theatre, 1955. Fred Garrison, "$500,000 in Diamonds," Harbor Command, 1956. Tom Kennedy, "His Brother's Fist," West Point (also known as West Point Story), CBS, 1956. Steven Henderson, "Sacrifice," Navy Log, CBS and ABC, 1956. "Speech," The Man Called X, 1956. "Cold Peril," West Point (also known as West Point Story), CBS, 1957. "Conquistador," Broken Arrow, ABC, 1957. Highway Patrol, 1957. Harbourmaster, 1957. "Trial," Broken Arrow, ABC, 1957. Vince Porter, "The Shipwreck," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1958. Robert Tyler, "Dead Man's Cove," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1958.

182

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

N1MOY Packy, "Takeover," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962. "Cale," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1962. Arnie, "The Search," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1962. Art Paxson, "Fright Night," Stoney Burke, ABC, 1962. Emeterio Vasquez, "The Baylor Crofoot Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1962. Joe Shatley, "Twenty Aching Years," Sam Benedict, 1962. Holt, "I Call Him Wonder," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1963. Private Neumann, "The Wounded Don't Cry," Combat!, ABC, 1963. Cardell, "La Belle Indifference," The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1963. Pete Chenery, "The Case of the Shoplifter's Shoe," Perry Mason, CBS, 1963. Wisner, "Man of Violence," The Virginian, NBC, 1963. Harry, "An Island Like a Peacock," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963. Benny, the pill pusher, General Hospital, 1963. Vladeck, "The Project Strigas Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1964. Judson Ellis, "I, Robot," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964. Konig, "Production and Decay of Strange Particles," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964. Gregg Sanders, "In the Highest Tradition," The Lieutenant, NBC, 1964. Mr. Burr Jones, "The Trial of Richard T. Ely," Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1964. Bart Pelco, "The Color of Sunset," The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1964. Brady, "The World I Want (to Know)," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1964. Benjamin Frome, "The Showdown," The Virginian, NBC, 1965. Cowell, "Kill No More," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1965. Yellow Bear, "The Journey," Death Valley Days, syndicated, 1965. Keith Bentley, "Show Me a Hero," The Virginian, NBC, 1965. "Man of Violence," The Virginian, NBC, 1965. Private Baum, "The Raider," Combat!, ABC, 1965. Sherrill, "Kid Boston," Luke and the Tenderfoot, 1965. Stryker, "The Dead Spy Scrawls," Get Smart, NBC, 1966. Fletcher the Flamboyant (some sources cite Oontah), "Seminole Territory," Daniel Boone, NBC, 1966. John Walking Fox, "The Treasure of John Walking Fox," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1966. Del Hillman, "Run, Killer, Run," A Man Called Shenandoah, 1966. "Destination Unknown," This Is the Life, 1966. Himself, Malibu U., 1967. Dream Girl, 1967. American Bandstand, 1967. Henoch, "Return to Tomorrow," Star Trek (also known as Star Trek: TOS), NBC, 1968. Cameo appearance, Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In, 1968. Himself, The Beautiful Phyllis DiHer Show, 1968. The Hollywood Palace, 1968.

Kansas, "False Cavalrymen/' MacKenzie's Raiders, 1958. Harry Welles, "Hot Dust," Highway Patrol, 1958. Lonely Ship, 1958. Sonar operator, "Tigershark," Silent Service, 1958. Johnny Brand, "The Alcatraz Story," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1959. Bernabe Zamora, "The Estaban Zamora Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1959. Ben Blacker, "The Firemakers," M Squad, NBC, 1959. Jeff Baker, "Gunpoint Persuasion," The Rough Riders, ABC, 1959. Luke Reid, "Night of Decision," Colt .45, ABC, 1959. "Trail of Revenge," 26 Men, 1959. Toke Shaw, "Long Trail Home," 26 Men, 1959. Birke Larson, "Ricochet," 26 Men, 1959. Karlo Rozwadowski, "The Big Name," Dragnet, NBC, 1959. Not for Hire, 1959. Nino Baselice, "Morality and the Shield," Lock-up, 1959. Jerry Wiley, "Nerve Gas," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1959. Little Hawk, "The Horse Thief," Tombstone Territory, 1959. "The Ape," Bonanza, NBC, 1960. "Doctor's Orders," Two Faces West, syndicated, 1960. Cherokee Ned, "The Maggie Hamilton Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1960. Bob Nash, "Badge for a Coward," M Squad, NBC, 1960. Johnny Swift, "A Bounty for Billy," The Tall Man, NBC, 1960. Jim Colburn, "The Hunted," The Rebel, ABC, 1960. Luis Hoyo, "Time Fuse," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1960. Indio Ramirez, "The Invader," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1960. The Comanche, "Comanche Scalps," Tate, 1960. Freddy, "The Ape," Bonanza, 1960. Larry Ludlow, "Night with Nora," Michael Shayne, Private Detective, 1960. This Man Dawson, 1961. Jim Coleman, "Something Pretty," Tales of Wells Fargo, 1961. Johnny Swift, "A Gun Is for Killing," The Tall Man, NBC, 1961. Elias Grice, "A Man a Day," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1961. Hansen, "A Quality of Mercy," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1961. Anko, "Incident before Black Pass," Rawhide, CBS, 1961. "A Gun Is for Killing," The Tall Man, NBC, 1961. Joaquin Delgado (some sources cite Judge Alfred Black), "The Tiburcio Mendez Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1961. Barrow, "Very Hard Sell," 87th Precinct, NBC, 1961. Johnny Collins, "Doctor's Orders," Two Faces West, 1961. Frontier Circus, 1962. Ralph Tomek, "Murder by Proxy" (also known as "Marked by Proxy"), Cain's 100, 1962. Rex Catlin, "The Runt," Laramie, NBC, 1962. 183

NIMOY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 The Flip Wilson Show, 1973. Interviewee, "The Man Who Was Spock," The Bill Varney Show, 1976. The Powers of Matthew Star, NBC, 1982. Lieutenant Paul McGuire, "Vengeance Is Mine," T. ). Hooker, ABC, 1983. Evil genie, "Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp," Faerie Tale Theatre, Showtime, 1986. Ambassador Spock, "Unification: Parts 1 & 2," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1991. Voice, "Marge vs. the Monorail," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1993. "Provocative Portrait of H. G. Wells," Great Books, 1994. "The Science of Star Trek," The New Explorers, PBS,

El Lider, "Code/ Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969. Scar-faced sergeant, "Numbers Game/' Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969. Military prosecutor, "Controllers: Parts 1 & 2," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969. Yuri Zager, "Fool's Gold," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969. Major Chin, "Commandante," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969. Rednitz, "Submarine," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969. Magician, dictator, and other roles, "Robot," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969. Lester Perkins, "Mastermind," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969. Takis Demetrious, "Brothers," Mission: Impossible, CBS,

1969. Officer, "Time Bomb," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969. Stefan, "Amnesiac," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969. Zastro the Magician, "Falcon: Parts 1-3," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. The Carol Burnett Show, 1970. Australian sailor, "Chico," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. A gypsy, "Gitano," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Arab officer, "Terror," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Blind man, "Crane," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Soldier, "Death Squad," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Emile Vautrain, "Choice," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Peter Malik, "Martyr," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Cab driver, "Killer," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Musician, "Flip Side," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Narcotics agent, "Innocent," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Dana's boyfriend, "Homecoming," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Marcos, "Flight," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Kabuki actor, "Butterfly," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Bicycle rider, "Amateur," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Wounded decoy, "Hunted," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Paul Corrigan, "Squeeze Play," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Walter Phalen, "Hostage," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970. Mine field expert, "Field," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971. Homeowner, "Blast," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971. Old man, "Catafalque," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971. Mulatto, "Kitara," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971. Russian, "Party," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971. Harry Kroll, "Merchant," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971. Henry Auden, "She'll Be Company for You," Rod Serling's Night Gallery (also known as Night Gallery), NBC, 1972.

1995. Thurman Cutler, "I, Robot," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1995. Himself, Muppets Tonight!, ABC, 1996. Spock, "Trials and Tribble-ations," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1996. Voice, "The Springfield Files," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1997. Voice, "Where No Duckman Has Gone Before," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997. Voice, "Space Pilot 3000," Futurama (animated), Fox, 1999. Narrator, "The Fly Papers: The Buzz on Hollywood's Scariest Insect," Backstory, AMC, 2000. Professor Emmett Fowler, "The TorMentor," Becker, CBS, 2001. Voice of Commander Spock, "Where No Fan Has Gone Before," Futurama (animated), Fox, 2002. Himself, The Heaven and Earth Show, 2003. Voice for "Ethan Allan Storms Fort Ticonderoga," a segment of "Bicentennial Minute," 1975; also appeared in The Captain & Tennille Show, ABC, Land of the Giants, The Pinky Lee Show, Racket Squad, and The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Narrator, Unexplained..., 1974. Achmet Benaketi, Marco Polo, NBC, 1982. Count Alexiev Mippipopolous, The Sun Also Rises (also known as Ernest Hemingway's "The Sun Also K/ses"), NBC, 1984. Television Appearances; Pilots: Spock, Star Trek: The Cage, NBC, 1964. The Gathering, 1969. Mick, "Kiss Me Again, Stranger," Rex Harrison Presents Short Stories of Love (also known as Short Stories of Love, Short Story, and Three Faces of Love), NBC, 1974. 184

NIMOY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

(Uncredited) Seven Days in May, 1964. Jules LaFranc, Deathwatch, Beverly, 1966. Spence Atherton, Valley of Mystery (also known as The Disappearances of Flight 604 and Stranded), Universal, 1967. Orville Miller, Catlow (also known as Maverick Gold and El oro de nadie), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Dr. David Kibner, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, United Artists, 1978. Mr. Spock, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Paramount, 1979, released as Star Trek: The Motion Picture— The Director's Edition, 2001. Mr. Spock, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (also known as Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan), Paramount, 1982, released as Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan—The Director's Edition, 2002. Captain Spock and elevator voice, and (as Frank Force) voice of Excelsior computer, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984. Captain Spock, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (also known as The Voyage Home: Star Trek IV), Paramount, 1986. Voices of Galvatron and Unicorn, Transformers: The Movie (animated; also known as Matrix Forever, The Transformers, Transformers: Matrix yo eien ni, and Transformers the Movie: Mokushiroku Matrix yo eien ni), DeLaurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986. Just One Step: The Great Peace March, Peace Films, Inc., 1988. Captain Spock, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Paramount, 1989. Captain Spock, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount, 1991. Theo, Vincent, 1992. Voice of Dr. Jekyll/Mr. Hyde, The Pagemaster (animated), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Trekkies, Paramount, 1998. Voices of Arkon, Baraka, and King Chandra, Sinbad: Beyond the Veil of Mists (animated), Trimark Pictures, 1999. Voice of Rashi, Rashi: A Light after the Dark Ages (animated), 1999. Voice of King Kashekim Nedakh, Atlantis: The Lost Empire (animated), Buena Vista/Walt Disney, 2001.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 59th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1987. The Golden Globe Awards, syndicated, 1988. The 40th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1988. TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic TV (also known as The 1st Annual TV Land Awards), TV Land, 2003. Television Appearances; Other: Sherlock Holmes, Interior Motives: Sherlock Holmes, 1976. Also appeared in The Gathering, never aired. Television Director; Episodic: "She'll Be Company for You/' Rod Serling's Night Gallery (also known as Night Gallery), NBC, 1972. "Death on a Barge," Rod Serling's Night Gallery (also known as Night Gallery), NBC, 1973. "The Triangle," The Powers of Matthew Star, NBC, 1982. "Vengeance Is Mine," T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1983. "The Decoy," T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1983. "Killshot," Deadly Games, UPN, 1995. Television Work; Other: Director, Jack and Jill, 1971. Producer, If the Mind Is Free (special), 1971. Executive producer (with Robert Radnitz), Never Forget (movie; also known as The Promise), TNT, 1991. Executive producer and director, Deadly Games (series), UPN, 1995-1996. Executive producer, Alien Voices: A Halloween Trilogy, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998. Executive producer, The Lost World, Sci-Fi Channel,

1998. Film Appearances: (Film debut; as Leonard Nemoy) Chief Kojouski, "High Diver," in Queen for a Day (also known as Horsie), United Artists, 1951. (Uncredited) Young ball player, Rhubarb, Paramount, 1951. Football player, Francis Goes to West Point, Universal, 1952. Paul "Monk" Baroni, Kid Monk Baroni (also known as Young Paul Baroni), Real Art, 1952. Narab, Zombies of the Stratosphere, 1952, released as Satan's Satellites, Republic, 1958. Chief Black Hawk, Old Overland Trail, Republic, 1953. (Uncredited) Staff sergeant, Them!, Warner Bros., 1954. (As Nemoy) Professor Cole, The Brain Eaters (also known as The Brain Snatcher, The Keepers, and Keepers of the Earth), American International Pictures, 1958. Roger, The Balcony, Continental, 1963.

Also appeared in Dragstrip Riot. Film Narrator: The Ecology of Ponds, 1972. The Ecology of the Desert, 1972. The Ecology of the Arctic, 1973. Secrets of the Deep, 1974. Planets of the Sun, 1975. Elements of the Sea, 1975. TV Terms, 1976. Ocean Symphony, 1986. 185

NIMOY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Ring of Fire, 1991. Titanica, IMAX, 1992. Space: Journey to the Moon, 1993. Space: Above and Beyond, 1993. Space: Beyond the Moon, 1993. Destiny in Space (documentary short film), Buena Vista, 1994. Symphony to the Planets: Mysteries beyond Our Reach,

Dr. Faustus, Orchard Gables Repertory Theatre, Los Angeles, 1950. The Three Musketeers, 1950. Orchard Gables, 1950. Stalag 17, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 1951. It's Hard to Be a Jew, 1953. Ten Little Indians, 1955. Gold in the Hills, 1955. Stanley Kowalski, A Streetcar Named Desire, Atlanta Theatre Guild, Atlanta, GA, 1955. Lonely Ship, 1958. Brick, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Town and Gown Repertory Theatre, Birmingham, AL, 1959. Deathwatch, Cosmo Alley Gallery, Los Angeles, 1960. Monserrat, Los Angeles, 1963. The Queen and the Rebels, 1963. Irma La Douce, Valley Music Theatre, Woodland Hills, CA, 1965. Visit to a Small Planet, 1968. The Man in the Glass Booth, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1971. Arthur, Camelot (musical), North Shore Music Theatre, Beverly, MA, 1973. (Broadway debut) Rohde, Full Circle, John F. Kennedy Center for Performing Arts, Washington, DC, then American National Theatre and Academy, both 1973. King Monghut, The King and I (musical), Melody Top Theatre, Milwaukee, Wl, 1974. Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof (musical), Opera House, Atlanta, 1974. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, Little Theatre on the Square, Sullivan, IL, 1974. He, The Fourposter, Drury Lane North Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1975. Caligula, St. Edward's University Theatre, Austin, TX, 1975. Twelfth Night, Pittsburgh Public Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA, 1975. Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady (musical), Melody Top Theatre, 1976. Martin Dysart, Equus, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1977. Night of 100 Stars, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982. Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters, 1991. The Grandparent Connection, 1994.

1995. Symphony to the Planets: Star to Call Home, 1995. Jellies & Other Ocean Drifters, 1996. Jews of Boston, 1996. Carpati: 50 Miles, 50 Years, 1996. Probing the Genetic Universe, 1996. Caves of the Tayos, 1996. A Life Apart: Hasidism in America, First Run Features,

1997. Armageddon: Target Earth, 1998. The Story of Computer Graphics, Association for Computing Machinery/Computer Graphics World/ Intel/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999. Minyan in Kaifeng (documentary), 2001. Also narrator of numerous educational, industrial, and promotional films, and narrator for theme park exhibits. Film Director: Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (also known as The Voyage Home: Star Trek /V), Paramount, 1986. Three Men and a Baby, Buena Vista, 1987. The Good Mother (also known as The Price of Passion), Buena Vista, 1988. Body Wars, 1989. Funny about Love (also known as New York Times), Paramount, 1990. Vincent, 1992. Holy Matrimony, Buena Vista, 1994. Film Work; Other: Producer (with Vic Morrow), Deathwatch, Beverly, 1966. Coproducer, Valley of Mystery (also known as The Disappearance of Flight 603 and Stranded), Universal, 1967. Executive producer, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount, 1991. Stage Appearances: Hansel and Gretel, 1939. Awake and Sing!, Elizabeth Peabody Playhouse, Boston, MA, 1948. The Man Who Hated God, 1948. Of Thee I Sing, 1948. Good News, 1948. Illumination, 1949. / Remember Mama, 1949.

Major Tours: Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof (musical), U.S. cities, 1971. Oliver! (musical), U.S. cities, 1972-1973. Paul Friedman, 6 Rms Riv Vu, U.S. cities, 1973. Title role, Sherlock Holmes, U.S. cities, 1976. Vincent van Gogh, Vincent: The Story of a Hero (solo show), U.S. cities, 1978-1980. 186

NIMOY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Whales Alive Living Music by Paul Winter and Paul Halley, 1987. The Entropy Effect, Pocket Books Audio, 1987. Strangers from the Sky, Pocket Books Audio, 1988. Yesterday's Son, Pocket Books Audio, 1988. (With others) The Enterprise: The First Voyage, Pocket Books Audio, 1988. (With others) Web of the Romulans, Pocket Books Audio, 1988. (With J. M. Dillard and James Doohan) Star Trek: The Lost Years, Simon & Schuster, 1989. (With Dillard and Doohan) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Pocket Books Audio, 1989. (With Doohan) Time for Yesterday, Pocket Books Audio, 1989. (With others) Spock's World, Pocket Books Audio, 1989. (With William Shatner) William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy Read 4 Science Fiction Classics: Foundation, Psychohistorians, Mimsy Were the Borogroves, and Martian Earth, Caedmon, 1993. (With Stewart and William Shatner) S/7ver Lining, BMP Music, 1995. / Am Spock by Leonard Nimoy, Nova, 1995. Jewish Short Stories from Eastern Europe, NatAI Yiddish Book Center, 1995. Birthday of the World, Western Wind, Part 1: Rosh Hashanah, 1995, Part 2: Yom Kippur, 1996. Amnesty Interactive: A History and Atlas of Human Rights, Amnesty International, 1995. Alien Voices Presents H. G. Wells' War of the Worlds, Los Angeles TheatreWorks, 1996. Star Trek: Vulcan's Forge, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1997. (With John de Lancie) Alien Voices Presents H. G. Wells' The Time Machine, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1997. Alien Voices Presents H. G. Wells' Journey to the Centre of the Earth, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1997. Alien Voices Presents H. G. Wells' Lost World, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1998. Alien Voices Presents The Invisible Man, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1998. Taste of Eternity, Western Wind, 1998. Voice of Spock, Spock vs. Q, Simon & Schuster Audio,

Stage Work: Director, A Streetcar Named Desire, Atlanta Theatre Guild, Atlanta, GA, 1955. Producer and director of the touring production, Vincent: The Story of a Hero (solo show), U.S. cities, 1978-1980. Director, The Apple Doesn't Fall, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1996. Radio Appearances; Series: Host, The Mutual Radio Theatre, Mutual Radio, 1980. RECORDINGS Albums: Leonard Nimoy Presents Mr. Spock's Music from Outer Space, Dot, 1968, reissued, Raven, 1986. I'd Love Making Love to You/Please Don't Try to Change My Mind, Dot, 1968. Two Sides of Leonard Nimoy, Dot, 1969. The Touch of Leonard Nimoy, Dot, 1969. The Way I Feel, Dot, 1969. The New World of Leonard Nimoy, Dot, 1970. Outer Space/Inner Mind, Famous Music, 1976. Theme from Star Trek, Dot, 1977. (Contributor) Golden Throats, Rhino, 1988. (Contributor) Golden Throats 2, Rhino, 1991. Symphonic Star Trek, Telarc, 1996. Also contributor to the album Spaced Out. Singles include 'Visit to a Sad PlanetVStar Trek Theme/' Dot, 1968; 'The Ballad of Bilbo BagginsTCotton Candy/' Dot, 1969; "ConsiliumVHere We Go Round Again," Dot, 1969; "Time to Get It Together'Y'The Sun Will Rise," Dot, 1970. Audio Recordings: Leonard Nimoy's Space Odyssey, Caedmon, 1972. The Martian Chronicles: There Will Come Soft Rain, Usher II, Caedmon, 1975. The Green Hills of Earth [and] Gentlemen, Be Seated, Caedmon, 1976. The Illustrated Man by Ray Bradbury, Caedmon, 1976. War of the Worlds, Caedmon, 1976. Science Fiction Soundbook, four volumes, Caedmon, 1977. You and I, Petunia Productions, 1978. You and I/Will I Think of You, Bradshaw & Beane, 1980. The Mysterious Golem, Tara Publishing, 1982, released as The Mysterious Golem of Prague, Muso Productions, 1998. Halley's Comet: Once in a Lifetime, Caedmon, 1986. You Are Not Alone, MCA, 1987. Voice of Mr. Spock, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, Simon & Schuster Audio Works, 1987.

1998. Souls on Fire, ZC Music Group, 1999. Voice of Spock, Spock vs Q.: The Sequel, Simon & Schuster Audio, 2000. Jewish Stories from the Old World to the New, KCRW-FM Radio, 2000. Chanukkah in Story and Song, National Public Radio

Classics, 2001. Video Games: Voice of Spock, Star Trek: Strategic Operations Simulator (also known as Star Trek), 1983. Voice of Commander Spock, Star Trek (also known as Star Trek: 25th Anniversary), 1991. 187

NIMOY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Voice of Spock, Star Trek: Judgment Rites, 1994. Voice of Mr. Spock, Star Trek: Secret of Vulcan Fury, 1999. Voice of Atlantean king, Atlantis: The Lost Empire, Disney Interactive/Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2001.

A Lifetime of Love: Poems on the Passages of Life (anthology of five of his prior collections of poetry and photographs), Blue Mountain Press, 2001. Shekhina (photographic essay), Umbrage Editions (New York City), 2002. Also created The Primortals comic book series. Work represented in anthologies, including Bio-Cosmos, edited by James Christian, 1975.

Narrator of the English-language version of Seaman, Sega Dreamcast. Videos; Other: Driver, Bangles Greatest Hits, 1990. The Twenty-five Year Mission Tour (also known as The 25-Year Mission), 1992. William Shatner's Star Trek Memories, 1995. (In archive footage) The Stars of Star Wars: Interviews from the Cast, IMC Vision, 1999. Mind Meld: Behind the Voyage of a Lifetime, 2001.

ADAPTATIONS The film Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home was based on a story by Nimoy; Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country was based on a story by Nimoy, Lawrence Konner, and Mark Rosenthal.

OTHER SOURCES

Directed and appeared in the music video "Going Down to Liverpool" by the Bangles, 1984.

Books: Contemporary Authors, New Revision Series, Volume 25, Gale, 1989. Gerrold, David, The World of Star Trek, Ballantine (New York City), 1973. Micklos, John, Jr., Leonard Nimoy: A Star's Trek, Macmillan Publishing (New York City), 1988. Nimoy, Leonard, I Am Not Spock, Celestial Arts, 1975. Nimoy, Leonard, I Am Spock, Hyperion, 1995. Whitefield, Stephen E., and Gene Roddenberry, The Making of Star Trek, Ballantine, 1973.

WRITINGS For Stage: Vincent: The Story of a Hero (solo show), produced on a tour of U.S. cities, 1978-1980. Screenplays: (Uncredited) Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984. Vincent, 1992.

Periodicals: Chicago Tribune, December 13, 1987. Entertainment Weekly, September 22, 1995, pp. 36-40. Film Review Special, Issue 10, 1999, p. 67. Mothership/Eon, May 11, 2000. Newsweek, February 23, 1976; December 1, 1986. New York, June 11, 1984; December 8, 1986. New Yorker, July 9, 1984. New York Times, October 15, 1967; August 25, 1968. People, June 18, 1984; July 20, 1992, p. 40. Saturday Review, June 17, 1967. Starlog, January, 1992; August, 1995; October, 1995; July, 1998. Time, June 11, 1984; December 8, 1986. TV Guide, July 15, 1995, pp. 12-14; June 27, 1998, p. 6.

Television Episodes: Writer for "In Search of Vincent Van Gogh," In Search Of..., syndicated. Other: You and I (poetry and photographs), Celestial Arts (Berkeley, CA), 1973. Will I Think of You (poetry and photographs), Celestial Arts, 1974. I Am Not Spock (autobiography), Celestial Arts (Milbrae, CA), 1975. We Are All Children Searching for Love: A Collection of Poems and Photographs, Blue Mountain Press (Boulder, CO), 1977. Come Be with Me (poetry and photographs), Blue Mountain Press, 1978. These Words Are for You (poetry and photographs), Blue Mountain Press, 1981. Warmed by Love (poetry and photographs), Blue Mountain Press, 1983. I Am Spock (memoir), Hyperion, 1995. Vincent (novel), 1995.

Electronic: Official Leonard Nimoy Fan Club, http://www. theofficialleonardnimoyfanclub.com, June 6, 2003. Leonard Nimoy Official U.S. Fan Club, http://www. nimoy.com, June 6, 2003.

188

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

NIXON Gilbertine, the nanny, Baby's Day Out, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994. Donna, The Cottonwood, 1996. Retirement home director, Marvin's Room, Miramax,

NIXON, Cynthia 1966-

1996.

PERSONAL

Cara, The M Word, 1997. Missy, Advice from a Caterpillar, 1999. Sheena, The Out-of-Towners, United International,

Full name, Cynthia Ellen Nixon; born April 9, 1966, in New York, NY; daughter of Walter (a radio journalist) and Anne (an actress) Nixon; companion of Danny Mozes (a professor of English), beginning 1988; children: (with Mozes) Samantha, Charles. Education: Barnard College, B.A., English, 1988.

1999. Mrs. Piggee, Igby Goes Down, United Artists, 2002. Voice, Mark Twain, 2002. Television Appearances; Series: Miranda Hobbes, Sex and the City, HBO, 1998—.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Emily Gerson Saines, Brookside Artist Management NY, 250 W. 57th St., Suite 2303, New York, NY 10107.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Alex Tanner, Tanner '88 (also known as Tanner: A Political Fable), HBO, 1988. Doreen Camp, The Murder of Mary Phagan, NBC, 1988. Donna Carson, Love, Lies, and Murder, NBC, 1991.

Career: Actress. The Drama Dept. (a theatrical company), founding member, 1996. Awards, Honors: Theatre World Award, 1980, for The Philadelphia Story; Young Artist Award nomination, exceptional performance by a young actress in a supporting role, 1987, for The Manhattan Project; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, 1996, for Indiscretions; Lucy Award (with others), Women in Film Lucy Awards, 1999; Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actress in a supporting role, 2000, 2001, and 2003, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble, 2001 and 2003, Screen Actors Guild Award (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble, 2002, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 2002, Golden Satellite Award nomination, best performance by an actress, 2003, all for Sex and the City.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sue Ellen, Private History of a Campaign That Failed, 1980. Nancy, My Body, My Child, ABC, 1982. Alice, Rascals and Robbers—The Secret Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn, CBS, 1982. Shirley Talley, June's daughter, "Fifth of July/' American Playhouse, PBS and Showtime, 1982. Alison Slocum, "Sleep Well, Professor Oliver" (also known as "Gideon Oliver"), The ABC Mystery Movie, ABC, 1989. Janet, The Love She Sought (also known as Last Chance for Romance and A Green Journey), NBC, 1990. Sarah, "Women & Wallace," American Playhouse, PBS, 1990. Tina Foster, Face of a Stranger (also known as My Shadow), CBS, 1991. Sharon Jenkins, Papa's Angels, CBS, 2000.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Specials: Melanie Gamble, "The Seven Wishes of a Rich Kid," ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1979. Ann Cassidy, "It's No Crush, I'm in Love," ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1983. Jennifer, "Kiss, Kiss Dahlings," Great Performances' 20th Anniversary Special, PBS, 1992. Through an Open Window, syndicated, 1994. Host and Gilbertine, The Making of "Baby's Day Out' (also known as A Nanny's Guide to "Baby's Day Ouf), Fox, 1994. Voice, Children Remember the Holocaust (also known as Nothing But Sun), 1995. Presenter, The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1999. 2000 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2000.

Film Appearances: Sunshine Walker, Little Darlings, Paramount, 1980. Cindy, Tattoo, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Jeannie, Prince of the City, Warner Bros., 1981. Amy Hertz, I Am the Cheese, Almi, 1983. Lori, Amadeus (also known as Peter Shaffer's Amadeus), Orion, 1984. Jenny Anderman, The Manhattan Project (also known as Manhattan Project: The Deadly Came), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Michelle, O.C. and Stiggs, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists, 1987. Evangeline, Let It Ride, Paramount, 1989. Alice Stark, The Pelican Brief, Warner Bros., 1993. Heather, Addams Family Values, Paramount, 1993. 189

NIXON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Miranda Hobbes, Sex and the Matrix, 2000. Interviewee, The Women of "Sex and the City", E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Mary Haines, The Women (also known as Stage on Screen: The Women), PBS, 2002. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Lisagay Hamilton, Lifetime, 2002. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Cynthia Nixon, Lifetime, 2002. The 54th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2002.

Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public/Newman Theatre, New York City, 1988. Becky, Clara, and Denise, The Heidi Chronicles, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, then Plymouth Theatre, both 1989. Honey, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1989-1990. Anya, The Cherry Orchard, York Theatre, New York City, 1990. The Balcony Scene, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1991. Servy N Bern ice 4-Ever, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1991. On the Bum; or, The Next Train Through, Playwrights Horizons, 1992. Harper Pitt, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches/Perestroika, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1994. The Illusion, Classic Stage Company, New York City,

Television Appearances; Pilots: Vivian Campbell, Monty, 1994. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jackie, "Silent Fury/' The Equalizer, CBS, 1989. "Gathering Clouds: Parts I & II," The Young Riders, ABC, 1990. Laura di Biasi, "Subterranean Homeboy Blues," Law & Order, NBC, 1990. Alice Morgan, "Threshold of Fear," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1992. "The Using Game, New York News, 1995. Alisa, "Aloha Nash," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1996. Sheila, "Baby," Early Edition, CBS, 1996. Trudy, "Alien Radio," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1999, Melina Richardson/Sister Sarah, "Into the Fire," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1999. The View, 2001, 2002. Late Show with David Letterman, 2002. Interviewee, When I Was a Girl, Women's Entertainment, 2002.

1994. The Scarlet Letter, Classic Stage Company, 1994. Madeline, Indiscretions, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1995. Kingdom on Earth, The Drama Dept, Greenwich House Theatre, New York City, 1996. As Bees in Honey Drown, The Drama Dept., 1997. Lala Levy, The Last Night of Ballyhoo, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1997. Eileen, June Moon, The Drama Dept., Ohio Theater, New York City, 1997, then Variety Arts Theatre, New York City, 1998. Hope Is the Thing with Feathers, Greenwich House Theatre, 1998. The Country Club, The Drama Dept,, Greenwich House Theatre, 1999. The Vagina Monologues, Westside Theatre (downstairs), New York City, 1999. Mary Haines, The Women, Roundabout Theatre Company, American Airlines Theatre, 2001.

Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Dinah Lord, The Philadelphia Story, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1980. Lydie Hickman, Lydie Breeze, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1982. (Broadway debut) Debbie, The Real Thing, Plymouth Theatre, 1984. Donna, Hurlyburly, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Promenade Theatre, New York City, later Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, all 1984. Sally Decker, Sally's Gone, She Left Her Home, Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1985. Carol, Lemon Sky, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1986. Phoebe, Alterations, WPA Theatre, Chelsea Playhouse, New York City, 1986. Piper, Cleveland and Half-Way Back, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1987.

Also appeared in Young Playwrights and Moonchildren. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: BackStage, January 17, 1997, p. 4. Bust, summer, 2002, pp. 32-39. Entertainment Weekly, February 13, 1998, p. 62. Nation, August 24, 1998, p. 36. Newsweek, November 5, 2001, p. 67. TV Guide, February 2, 2002, pp. 28-30. Variety, November 3, 1997, p. 104; January 19, 1998, p. 96.

190

o

comedy/variety (including talk) series, 1997, 1999, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding writing for a variety or music program (with others), 1998, all for Late Night with Conan O'Brien.

O'BRIEN, Conan 1963PERSONAL

CREDITS

Full name, Conan Christopher O'Brien; born April 18, 1963, in Brookline, MA; son of Thomas (a physician and professor of medicine) and Ruth (an attorney) O'Brien; brother of Jane O'Brien (a producer and writer); cousin of Denis Leary (an actor and comic); married Liza Powell (an advertising copywriter and creative director), January 12, 2002. Education: Harvard University, B.A. (magna cum laude), history and literature, 1985.

Television Appearances; Series: Warm-up comic, The Wilton North Report, Fox, 1987. Various roles, including audience member and Sean the Doorman, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, Saturday Night Live 80, SNL, and SNL 25), NBC, 1988-1991. Host, Late Night with Conan O'Brien, NBC, 1993—.

Addresses: Office—Conaco, 330 Bob Hope Dr., Suite C117, Burbank, CA 91505. Agent—Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Gavin Polone, Hofflund/Polone, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 820, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Happy Happy Good Show (revue), 1988. NBC's New Year's Eve with "Friday Night," NBC, 1995. Comic Relief VIII, HBO, 1998. Elmopalooza, ABC, 1998. Host, Late Night with Conan O'Brien 5, NBC, 1998. Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary (also known as Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary Primetime Special), NBC, 1999. Influences: From Yesterday to Today, CBS, 1999. Holiday at Pops, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Interviewee, The 1999 Emmy Awards Pre-Show, Fox, 1999. The Great American History Quiz: The Presidents, History Channel, 2000. Host, 50 Years of NBC Late Night, NBC, 2001. Host, Friends: The Stuff You've Never Seen, NBC, 2001. America: A Tribute to Heroes, multiple networks, 2001. NBC 75th Anniversary Special (also known as NBC 75th Anniversary Celebration), 2002. Night of Too Many Stars, NBC, 2003. Interviewee, 100 Years of Hope and Humor, NBC, 2003.

Career: Comedy writer, producer, performer, and talkshow host. Conaco, Burbank, CA, principal and producer. Harvard Lampoon, Cambridge, MA, staff member, 1981-85, president, 1983-84; performed with the Groundlings comedy troupe, Los Angeles, 1985-87. Appeared in commercials, including print advertisements for milk, 1997; also performed in industrial films. Awards, Honors: Emmy Award, 1989, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding writing in a variety or music program (with others), 1991, for Saturday Night Live; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding writing for a variety or music program (with others), 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, Writers Guild of America Television awards, outstanding comedy or variety series (with others), 1997, 2000, 2002, 2003, and nominations, 1999, 2001, Writers Guild of America Television Award nominations, best writing for a

191

O'BRIEN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Television Appearances; Episodic: Late Night with David Letterman, NBC, multiple appearances, between 1993 and 1999. Voice, "Bart Gets Famous/' The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1994. The Howard Stem Show, 1994. Himself, 'The Cry of a Hungry Baby/' Mr. Show (also known as Mr. Show with Bob and David), 1995. Cameron Duncan, "Rival," The Single Guy, NBC, 1995. First talk show host, "Colors of the Rainbow," Arli$$, HBO, 1996. The Chris Rock Show, 1997. Voice, "Chopper," Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (animated), Comedy Central, 1997. Himself, "Veronica's Night Alone," Veronica's Closet, NBC, 1998. Conan, "Dead Dog Talking," Spin City, ABC, 1998. The Entertainment Business, Bravo, 1998. Himself, "Pearce on Conan," LateLine, NBC, 1999. Sin City Spectacular, FX Channel, c. 1999. Interviewee, The Martin Short Show, syndicated, 1999. Himself, "Fire Ant," Space Ghost Coast to Coast, Cartoon Network, 1999. Voice, "Xmas Story," Futurama, Fox, 1999. Guest host, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, Saturday Night Live 80, SNL, and SNL 25), NBC, 2001. Himself, Primetime Click, Comedy Central, 2001. Himself, "For the Record," The Osbournes, MTV, 2002. Larry King Live, Cable News Network, 2002. Freddy Pickering, "Crazy in Rio," Andy Richter Controls the Universe, Fox, 2003.

Television Work; Pilots: Producer (with others), Lookwell, NBC, 1991. Executive producer, Beat Cops, NBC, 2002. Executive producer, What Happens Next, NBC, 2003. Executive producer, 13th Grade, NBC, 2003. Television Work; Specials: Creator (with others), The Happy Happy Good Show (revue), 1988. Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Himself, The Cable Guy, Columbia/TriStar, 1996. Good Money, 1996. Himself, Tomorrow Night, Circus King Films, 1998. South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut, 1999. Himself, Barenaked in America (documentary), Shooting Gallery, 2000. (Uncredited) Himself, Sugar & Spice, New Line Cinema, 2001. Himself, Kids in the Hall: Same Guys, New Dresses (documentary), Eclectic DVD Distribution, 2001. Himself, Storytelling, New Line Cinema, 2001. (Uncredited) Himself, Pootie Tang, Paramount, 2001. Himself, Vanilla Sky, Paramount, 2001. Himself, Gigantic: A Tale of Two Johns (documentary), Bonfire Films of America, 2002. Himself, Head of State, DreamWorks, 2003. Stage Appearances: The Happy Happy Good Show (revue), Los Angeles and Chicago, IL, 1988. RECORDINGS

Also appeared on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC.

Videos: Host, Wild Desk Ride (also known as Conan O'Brien's Wild Desk Ride]f 2001.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The ESPY Awards, ESPN, 1995. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2000. Host, The 54th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2002.

Appeared in the music videos "Everyday" by the Dave Matthews Band, 2001, and "She Drives Me Crazy" by the Muppets. WRITINGS

Television Appearances; Other: Himself, The Talk Show Story (miniseries), 2000. (Uncredited) Himself, DAG (pilot), NBC, 2000.

Television Series: (With Greg Daniels and others) Not Necessarily the News, HBO, 1985-1987. (With others) The Wilton North Report, Fox, 1987. (With Robert Smigel and others) Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, Saturday Night Live 80, SNL, and SNL 25), NBC, 1987-1991. (With others) Late Night with Conan O'Brien, NBC, 1993—.

Television Work; Series: Producer, The Wilton North Report, Fox, 1987. Supervising producer (with others), The Simpsons (animated; also known as The All New Simpsons), Fox, 1992-1993. Producer, Late Night with Conan O'Brien, NBC, 1993—. 192

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Television Specials: (With Rich Hall and others) "The Rich Hall Show/' Showtime Comedy Spotlight, Showtime, 1987. (With Bob Odenkirk) The Happy Happy Good Show (revue), 1988. Late Night with Conan O'Brien 5, NBC, 1998.

O'FARRELL

O'FARRELL, Conor PERSONAL Career: Actor.

Television Episodes: "New Kid on the Block," The Simpsons (animated; also known as The All New Simpsons), Fox, 1992. "Homer Goes to College," The Simpsons (animated; also known as The All New Simpsons), Fox, 1993. "Marge vs. the Monorail," The Simpsons (animated; also known as The All New Simpsons), Fox, 1993. (With others) "Tree House of Horror IV: The Simpsons' Halloween Special IV," The Simpsons (animated; also known as The All New Simpsons), Fox, 1993.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Captain Phil Albano, Dark Skies, NBC, 1996-1997. Darren Leopold, Port Charles, ABC, 1999. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Astronaut James McDivitt, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998.

Television Pilots: (With Robert Smigel) Lookwell, NBC, 1991.

Television Appearances; Movies: Sergeant Callahan, The Revenge of Al Capone (also known as Capone), NBC, 1989. Andrew, Children of the Bride, CBS, 1990. Andrew Becker, Baby of the Bride, NBC, 1991. Bennett Massell, Death Dreams, Lifetime, 1991. Paul, Seeds of Tragedy, Fox, 1991. Paul Torrence, Perry Mason: The Case of the Class Coffin, NBC, 1991. Hell Hath No Fury, NBC, 1991. David O'Connor, Back to the Streets of San Francisco, NBC, 1992. Aaron Nowakowski, Moment of Truth: A Child Too Many, NBC, 1993. Andrew Becker, Mother of the Bride, CBS, 1993. Detective John Avery, Moment of Truth: Murder of Memory? (also known as Murder or Memory? A Moment of Truth Movie), NBC, 1994. Roger McKay, Moment of Truth: Caught in the Crossfire (also known as Caught in the Crossfire), NBC, 1994. Frank Kerns, Deceived by Trust: A Moment of Truth Movie, NBC, 1995. Officer Lane, Moment of Truth: Eye of the Stalker (also known as Eye of the Stalker: A Moment of Truth Movie), NBC, 1995. Attorney John Loomis, Abduction of Innocence (also known as Abduction of Innocence: A Moment of Truth Movie), NBC, 1996. Luman Harris, 6/*(also known as 61), HBO, 2001.

For Stage: The Happy Happy Good Show (revue), Los Angeles and Chicago, IL, 1988. OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 1994, Issue 4, Gale, 1994. Periodicals: Details, November, 1996. Entertainment Weekly, May 7, 1993, pp. 6-8; September 24, 1993, pp. 60-61; March 4, 1994, pp. 8-9; September 18, 1998, pp. 26-33; September 20, 2002, p. 86. Insight Media, July 17, 1996, p. 27. Interview, February, 1998, p. 58. Newsweek, May 10, 1993, p. 68; September 27, 1993, p. 66. New York Times, April 28, 1993; May 2, 1993; May 4, 1993. People Weekly, May 10, 1993; August 22, 1994, pp. 122-25; September 2, 1996, May 4, 1998, p. 127; January 28, 2002, p. 60. Playboy, January, 1996, p. 126; February, 1997, p. 112; February, 1998, p. 51; May 4, 1998, pp. 127-30. Time, May 10, 1993, p. 73; September 10, 1993, p. 84. TV Guide, May 8, 1993, p. 45; August 28, 1993, pp. 26-28; August 5, 1995, pp. 26-30; June 22, 1996, September 21, 2002, pp. 30-31. U.S. News & World Report, May 10, 1993, p. 18. Vanity Fair, July, 1993. Variety, July 28, 1993, pp. 72-85; March 25, 2002, p. A18; August 26, 2002, p. A3.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Billy Costello, 'The Prisoner: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, NBC, 1989. Frank, "Draw the Line/' 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1989. Frank, "Loc'd Out: Parts 1 & 2," 21 Jump Street, Fox,

1989. 193

OH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Man on ledge, "It's a Dog's Life/' Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1989. "City under Siege: Parts 2 & 3," Hunter, NBC, 1989. Second attendant, "The Twentieth Century: Part 2," Designing Women, CBS, 1990. Carlson, "Little Green Men," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: D59), syndicated, 1995. Detective Stuart Morrissey, "Torah! Torah! Torah!," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995. Detective Stuart Morrissey, "Closing Time," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Detective Stuart Morrissey, "Hollie and the Blowfish," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Detective Stuart Morrissey, "Thick Stu," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Dr. Paul Kressel, "Chapter Twenty," Murder One, ABC, 1996. Dr. Paul Kressel, "Chapter Twenty-One," Murder One, ABC, 1996. Dr. Paul Kressel, "Chapter Twenty-Two," Murder One, ABC, 1996. Dr. Paul Kressel, "Chapter Twenty-Three," Murder One, ABC, 1996. General Nathan Behnke, "Black Ops," JAG, NBC, 1996. Detective Stuart Morrissey, "McMurder One," Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. Howard Bester, "Handicaps," Party of Five, Fox, 1997. Howard Bester, "Positive Attitude," Party of Five, Fox, 1997. Howard Bester, "Sickness, Health/Richer, Poorer," Party of Five, Fox, 1997. Howard Bester, "Parent Trap," Party of Five, Fox, 1998. Jack Maloney, "Tangled Up in You," To Have & to Hold, CBS, 1998. Luther, "Risky Business," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1998. Attorney Jordan, "Pyramids on the Nile," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999. Detective Savales, "Fatal Edition: Parts 1 & 2," Early Edition, CBS, 1999. Philip Banks, "End Game," The Pretender, NBC, 1999. Phillip Banks, "Grand Master," Profiler, NBC, 1999. Richard Abbott, "The Storm: Parts 1 & 2," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1999. "Remember Me: Part 1," Rescue 77, The WB, 1999. Colonel McNamara, "New Moon Rising," Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The WB, 2000. Colonel McNamara, "Primeval," Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The WB, 2000. Colonel McNamara, "The Yoko Factor," Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The WB, 2000. Sheriff Ciolino, "Roadrunners," The X-Files, Fox, 2000. Agent Stu Neeley, "The Problem with Corruption," Dead Last, The WB and YTV, 2001. Martin Toland, "Loving Sons," Philly, ABC, 2001. Martin Toland, "Truth or Consequence," Philly, ABC, 2001. Michael Evans, "Chapter Twenty-Two," Boston Public, Fox, 2001.

Roger Grouse, 'The Last Word/' Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Samuel Whittenberg, "Home/' The Guardian, CBS, 2001. Tom Brooks, "Cat Fight/' Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 2001. Buzaan, "Rogue Planet," Enterprise, UPN, 2002. Charlie Berenger, "Losing Face," C.S.I.: Miami, CBS, 2002. Graham Spaulding, "Suspect," Without a Trace, CBS, 2002. Graham Spaulding, "Are You Now or Have You Ever Been," Without a Trace, CBS, 2003. Also appeared in High Incident, ABC. Television Appearances; Pilots:

Paul Goodman, Hack, CBS, 2002. Film Appearances:

First police officer, The Trigger Effect, Gramercy, 1996. Harry Damon, Stir of Echoes, Artisan Entertainment, 1999.

OH, Sandra 1971PERSONAL Born July, 1971, in Nepean (some sources cite Ottawa), Ontario, Canada; daughter of John (an entrepreneur) and Young-Nam (a biochemist) Oh; married Alexander Payne (a director, producer, and writer), 2003. Education: Trained at National Theatre School of Canada, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Addresses: Agent—Billy Lazarus, United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Dominique Appel, Baker/Winokur/ Ryder, 9100 Wilshire, Sixth Floor West, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress. Began career as a ballet dancer; Canadian Improv Games, member of a Canadian improvisation team in the late 1990s. Awards, Honors: Genie Award, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, best performance by an actress in a leading role, and special mention, international feature film competition, Turin International Festival of Young Cinema, both 1994, for Double Happiness; Gold Award, Festival International de Programmes Audiovisuels, best actress, 1994, and Gemini Award nomina194

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 tion, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, best performance by an actress in a leading role in a dramatic program or miniseries, 1995, both for The Diary of Evelyn Lau; Annual CableACE Award, National Cable Television Association, best actress in a comedy series, 1997, Image Award nomination, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series, 2001, and Vision Award, NAMIC, best comedic performance, all for Arli$$; Women in Film Award, Vancouver International Film Festival, 1998, and Genie Award, best performance by an actress in a leading role, 1999, both for Last Night; Theatre World Award, distinguished performance, 1999, for Stop Kiss; Best Acting Award, Milan International Film Festival, 2001, for Dancing at the Blue Iguana.

OH Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bambi Kanetaka, Further Tales of the City (also known as Armistead Maupin's Further Tales of the City), Showtime, 2001. Television Appearances; Movies: Adrienne Clarkson, Adrienne Clarkson Presents, CBC, 1993. Officer Angela Lum, Cagney & Lacey: The View through the Class Ceiling, CBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Evelyn Lau, The Diary of Evelyn Lau (also known as Runaway: The Diary of Evelyn Lau)f CBC, 1993. Alpha Baby, Date Squad, Cinemax, 2002.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Episodic: Ming Li, "Badlands," Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years, syndicated, 1995. If Not for You (two episodes), CBS, 1995. Mai Chi, 'The First Temple/' Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1996. Teacher, "Mo' Menace, Mor Problems," Popular, The WB, 1999. Teacher, "Under Siege," Popular, The WB, 1999. Voice of Breadcrumb, The Three Little Pigs: From the Series "Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child," HBO, 1999. Detective Shelly Tran, "Between the Wanting and the Getting," judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Detective Shelly Tran, "8 1/2 Narrow," judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Detective Shelly Tran, "Surprised by Gravity," Judging Amy, CBS, 2001. Porn starlet, "An Open Book," Six Feet Under, HBO, 2001.

Film Appearances: The Journey Home (short film), 1989. Jade Li, Double Happiness (also known as Bonheur aigre-doux)f National Film Board of Canada, 1994. II Bae, Prey (also known as Automatic), Canadian Film Centre, 1995. Sara Hwang, Cowgirl, 1996. Bernice Schimmel, Bean (also known as Bean: The Movie and Bean: The Ultimate Disaster Movie), Gramercy, 1997. Bad Day on the Block (also known as Under Pressure), New City Releasing, 1997. Friend, Permanent Midnight, Artisan Entertainment/Live Film & Mediaworks, 1998. Cindy, Guinevere, Miramax, 1999. Madame Ming (some sources cite Mrs. Jones), Le violon rouge (also known as The Red Violin and // violino rosso), Lions Gate Films, 1999. Sandra, Last Night, Lions Gate Films, 1999. The Five Senses, 1999. Kim, Waking the Dead, USA Films, 2000. Narrator, Three Lives of Kate, Hypnotic.com, 2000. Jasmine, Dancing at the Blue Iguana, Lions Gate Films, 2001. Herself, The Frank Truth, Persistence of Vision, 2001. Vice Principal Gupta, The Princess Diaries, Buena Vista, 2001. Audrey, Barrier Device, 2002. Kin, Long Life, Happiness & Prosperity, Massey Films/ Shaftesbury Films, 2002. Mrs. Phyllis Caldwell, Big Fat Liar, Universal, 2002. Roberta, Full Frontal, Miramax, 2002. Patti, Under the Tuscan Sun, 2003. Michelle, Rick, Big Boss LLC, 2003. Young Turk, Break a Leg, Catchlight Films, 2003.

Stage Appearances: Goose, The Canada Goose, Canada, c, 1981. Carol, Oleanna, Grand Theatre, London, Ontario, Canada, 1995. Police officer, Inquest, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1996. Rio Gonzaga, Dogeaters, Mandel Weiss Forum, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, 1998. Sara, Stop Kiss, New York Shakespeare Festival, Susan Stein Shiva Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1998. The Vagina Monologues, Westside Theatre Downstairs, New York City, 2001. Adela, The House of Bernarda Alba, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 2002.

Television Appearances; Series: Gwen, Denim Blues, beginning c. 1989. Rita Wu, Arli$$, HBO, 1996-2002.

Appeared in other productions, including Skit Row High and The Witch of Edmonton.

195

ORBACH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 OTHER SOURCES

tion, best actor in a musical, 1976, for Chicago; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a comedy series, 1990, for "Cheaters," The Golden Girls; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or special, 1992, for Neil Simon's Broadway Bound; Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series (with others), 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, and 2002, Q Award nominations, best supporting actor in a quality dramatic series, Viewers for Quality Television, 1998, 2000, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a drama series, 2000, all for Law & Order; Annie Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement for voice acting by a male performer in an animated feature production, 1998, for Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas; Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence, League of OffBroadway Theatres and Producers, 1999; inducted into Theatre Hall of Fame, 2000; named a "living landmark," Landmarks Conservancy of New York, 2000.

Periodicals: Maclean's, July 31, 1995, pp. 42-44; December 18, 1995, p. 66. Toronto Sun, January 29, 1996; October 23, 1997. Electronic: Canoe (interview site), http://www.canoe.ca, 19, 1998.

October

ORBACH, Jerry 1935-

PERSONAL Full name, Jerome Bernard Orbach; born October 20, 1935, in Bronx, NY; son of Leon (a vaudeville performer and restaurant manager) and Emily (a radio singer and greeting card manufacturer; maiden name, Olexy) Orbach; married Marta Curro (an actress and writer), June 21, 1958 (divorced, 1975); married Elaine Cancilla (a dancer), October 7, 1979; children: (first marriage) Anthony Nicholas, Christopher Ben (an actor, as Chris Orbach). Education: Attended University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 1952-53, and Northwestern University, 1953-55; trained for the stage with Herbert Berghof, Mira Rostova, and Lee Strasberg; studied singing with Hazel Schweppe. Avocational Interests: Golf, poker, pool, tennis.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Stage debut) Typewriter man, Room Service, Chevy Chase Tent Theatre, Wheeling, IL, 1952. Picnic, Gristmill Playhouse, Andover, NJ, 1955. The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial, Gristmill Playhouse, 1955. (Off-Broadway debut) Street singer and other roles, The Threepenny Opera (musical), Theatre de Lys, 1955. Mannion, Mister Roberts, Dayton Municipal Auditorium, Dayton, OH, then Shubert Theatre, Cincinnati, OH, both 1959. Kralohome, The King and I (musical), Dayton Municipal Auditorium, then Shubert Theatre, both 1959. Dr. Sanderson, Harvey, Dayton Municipal Auditorium, then Shubert Theatre, both 1959. Benny, Guys and Dolls (musical), Dayton Municipal Auditorium, then Shubert Theatre, both 1959. The Student Prince (musical), Dayton Municipal Auditorium, then Shubert Theatre, both 1959. El Gallo (the narrator), The Fantasticks (musical), Sullivan Street Playhouse, New York City, 1960. Paul Berthalet, Carnival! (musical), Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1961, then Shubert Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1963. Larry Foreman, The Cradle Will Rock, Theatre Four, New York City, 1964. Sky Masterson, Guys and Dolls (musical), City Center Theatre, New York City, 1965. Jigger Craigin, Carousel (musical), State Theatre, New York City, 1965. Charlie Davenport, Annie Get Your Gun (musical), State Theatre, 1966. Malcolm, The Natural Look, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1967.

Addresses: Agent—Robert Malcolm, Artists Group New York, 1650 Broadway, Suite 711, New York, NY 10019; William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Show Case Theatre, Evanston, IL, member of company, 1953-54; Walt Disney World, voice of Pierre for 'The Enchanted Tiki Room—under New Management/' Appeared in commercials. Formerly worked as a chauffeur for film star Mae West. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Lone Star Boat Club, Friars Club. Awards, Honors: New March of Dimes Horizon Award, 1961; Actors Fund Award of Merit, 1961; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best supporting or featured actor in a musical, 1965, for Cuys and Dolls; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a musical, and Drama Desk Award, outstanding performance, both 1969, for Promises, Promises; Antoinette Perry Award nomina196

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

ORBACH Lou Sherwood, Delirious, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ Pathe, 1991. Larry, Delusion, IRS Releasing, 1991. Captain Ronnie Donziger, Out for Justice, Warner Bros., 1991. Constantin Rominoffski, California Casanova, Academy Home Entertainment, 1991. (Uncredited) Albert Trotta, Toy Soldiers, 1991. Phil Gussman, Mr. Saturday Night, Columbia, 1992. Milo Jacoby, Straight Talk, Buena Vista, 1992. Dr. Christopher Gregor, Universal Soldier, TriStar, 1992. Stan Walton, The Adventures of a Gnome Named Cnorm (also known as A Gnome Named Gnorm and Upworld), 1993. (Uncredited) The Cemetary Club (also known as Looking for a Live One), 1993. Voice of Sa'luk, Aladdin and the King of Thieves (animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 1996. Voice of Lumiere, Belle's Magical World (animated; also known as Disney's Belle's Magical World), 1997. Voice of Lumiere, Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 1997. Businessman, Prince of Central Park, Keystone Entertainment, 2000. Jake Manheim, Chinese Coffee, Twentieth CenturyFox, 2000. Himself, The Acting Class, 2000. Himself, Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Where There (also known as Broadway: The Golden Age)f Second Act Productions, 2003.

Harold Wonder, Scuba Duba, New Theatre, New York City, 1967. Chuck Baxter, Promises, Promises (musical), Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1968. Paul Friedman, 6 Rms Riv Vu, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1972. The Rose Tattoo, Philadelphia Drama Guild, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1973. The Trouble with People ... and Other Things, Coconut Grove Theatre, Miami, FL, 1974. Billy Flynn, Chicago (musical), Forty-sixth Street Theatre, New York City, 1975. Julian Marsh, 42nd Street (musical), Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1980, then Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1981. Night of 100 Stars, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982. Major Tours: Paul Friedman, 6 Rms Riv Vu, U.S. cities, 1973. Billy Flynn, Chicago (musical), U.S. cities, 1977-1978. George Schneider, Chapter Two, U.S. cities, 1978-1979. Film Appearances: Joe "Mumzer" Sanchez, Cop Hater, United Artists, 1958. Joe, Mad Dog Coll, Columbia, 1961. (Uncredited) Ensign Pulver, 1964. Pinkerton, John Goldfarb, Please Come Home, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964. Kid Sally Palumbo, The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight (also known as The Gang That Couldn't Shoot), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971. Fred, A Fan's Notes, Warner Bros., 1972. Jerry Lorsey, Fore Play (also known as Foreplay and The President's Women), Cinema National, 1975. Michael Dayton, The Sentinel, Universal, 1977. Gus Levy, Prince of the City, Warner Bros., 1981. Herbert Pen little, Underground Aces, 1981. Charley Pegler, Brewster's Millions, Universal, 1985. Nicholas DeFranco, F/X (also known as F/X: Murder by Illusion and Murder by Illusion), Orion, 1986. Byron Caine, The Imagemaker, Castle Hill/Manson, 1986. Dr. Jake Houseman, Dirty Dancing, Vestron, 1987. Leo, / Love N.Y., Manley, 1987. Lieutenant Garber, Someone to Watch Over Me, Columbia, 1987. Jack Rosenthal, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Orion, 1989. Boyce, Last Exit to Brooklyn (also known as Letzte Ausfahrt Brooklyn), Cinecom, 1989. Bartoli, Dead Women in Lingerie, Monarch Home Video, 1990. Voice of Lumiere, Beauty and the Beast (animated), Buena Vista, 1991, released as Beauty and the Beast: Special Edition, 2002.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Zachary Foxx, Adventures of the Galaxy Rangers (animated; also known as Galaxy Rangers), syndicated, 1986. Harry McGraw, The Law and Harry McGraw, CBS, 1987-1988. Detective Leonard "Lennie" Briscoe, Law & Order, NBC, beginning 1992. Host, Encounters with the Unexplained, PAX, 2000. Voice of Lumiere for House of Mouse (animated; also known as Disney's House of Mouse), ABC. Television Appearances; Movies: Sam Bianchi, An Invasion of Privacy, CBS, 1983. Spicer, Love among Thieves, ABC, 1987. Blaine Counter, Perry Mason: The Case of the Musical Murder (also known as The Case of the Musical Murder and Perry Mason: The Case of the Final Curtain), NBC, 1989. Alan Michelson, In Defense of a Married Man, ABC, 1990. Tony Salducci, "None So Blind," Kojak (also known as The ABC Saturday Mystery), ABC, 1990. 197

ORBACH

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Vic St. John, Perry Mason: The Case of the Ruthless Reporter (also known as Perry Mason: The Case of the Late Newsman), NBC, 1991. Dr. Vincent Callafato, Quiet Killer (also known as Black Death and Panic in the City), CBS, 1992. Jack Jerome, Neil Simon's Broadway Bound (also known as Broadway Bound), ABC, 1992. Congressman Clifton Byers, Mastergate, Showtime, 1992. Detective Leonard "Lennie" Briscoe, Exiled: A Law & Order Movie (also known as Exiled), NBC, 1998.

Arthur, 'The Mismatchmaker," Empty Nest, 1992. Arthur, "... Or Forever Hold Your Peace/' Empty Nest, 1992. Detective Leonard "Lennie" Briscoe, "For God and Country/' Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1996. Voice of Mitch, "High Crane Drifter," Frasier, NBC, 1996. Gourmet Getaways with Robin Leach, Food Network, 1996. Detective Leonard "Lennie" Briscoe, "Baby, It's You: Part 2," Homicide: Life on the Street, NBC, 1997. Detective Leonard "Lennie" Briscoe, "Sideshow: Part 2," Homicide: Life on the Street, 1999. Detective Leonard "Lennie" Briscoe, "Or Just Look Like One," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC and USA Network, 1999. Detective Leonard "Lennie" Briscoe, "Hysteria," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC and USA Network, 1999. Detective Leonard "Lennie" Briscoe, "Entitled: Part 1," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC and USA Network, 2000. Detective Leonard "Lennie" Briscoe, "Poison," Law & Order: Criminal Intent, NBC, 2001.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: John Sutter, Dream West, CBS, 1986. Mort Viner, Out on a Limb, ABC, 1987. Television Appearances; Episodic: "Field of Battle/' The Nurses, CBS, 1963. Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, NBC, 1964. 'The Sworn Twelve/' The Defenders, CBS, 1965. Guest panelist, What's My Line?, 1973. "Never, Never, Ever Again ... Maybe/' Diana, NBC, 1973. "Love and the Hoodwinked Honey," Love, American Style, ABC, 1973. Brubaker, "A Question of Answers," Kojak, CBS, 1975. Josh, "The Captives," Medical Center, CBS, 1975. Lars Mangros, "Space Rockers," Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, NBC, 1980. "Hot Line," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1980. Brian Merrick, Our Family Honor, ABC, 1985. Harry McGraw, "Tough Guys Don't Die," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985. Harry McGraw, "One Good Bid Deserves a Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986. Voice, "Germs Make Me Sick!," Reading Rainbow, 1986. Harry McGraw, "Death Takes a Dive," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987. Rick, "Cabin Fever," The Hitchhiker, HBO, 1987. Robert, "Everybody Needs a Little Love," Tales from the Darkside, 1987. Harrison/Malcolm Shanley III, "Ain't Gonna Get It from Me, Jack," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1988. Harry McGraw, "Double Exposure," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989. Sal Scarlatti, "Son and Heir," Hunter, NBC, 1990. Glen O'Brien, "Cheaters," The Golden Girls, NBC,

Also appeared on The Jack Paar Show, NBC; and The Shari Lewis Show, NBC. Television Appearances; Specials: Cristol, Twenty-four Hours in a Woman's Life, CBS, 1961. Charles Davenport, Annie Get Your Gun, NBC, 1967. Mitzi: A Tribute to the American Housewife, CBS, 1974. The Way They Were, syndicated, 1981. Sam Nash, "Visitor from Mamaroneck," Jesse Kiplinger, "Visitor from Hollywood," and Rob Hubley, "Visitor from Forest Hills," Plaza Suite, HBO, 1982. Night of 100 Stars, ABC, 1982. Irving Berlin's 100th Birthday Celebration, CBS, 1988. "A Salute to Broadway: The Shows," Performance at the White House, PBS, 1988. Be Our Guest: The Making of Disney's "Beauty and the Beast" The Disney Channel, 1991. Judge, The 1995 Miss America Pageant, NBC, 1995. Host, You Be The Judge, NBC, 1998. Interviewee, Bob Fosse: The El True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Christopher Jones: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Interviewee, Herve Villechaize: The E! True Hollywood Story (also known as Fantasy Island Tragedy— Herve Villechaize: The E! True Hollywood Story), E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Interviewee, Ethel Merman: There's No Business Like Show Business, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. The Great American History Quiz: Heroes and Villains, History Channel, 2000.

1990. Nick, "Starlight Memories," Who's the Boss?, 1990. Voice, "Coney Island," The American Experience, PBS, 1991. Harry McGraw, "From the Horse's Mouth," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Harry McGraw, "The Skinny According to Nick Cullhane," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991. Frank Lehrman, "The Wages of Love," Law & Order, NBC, 1991.

198

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

ORBACH Alan Jay Lerner Revisited, Crewe, 1966, reissued by Painted Smiles. Promises, Promises (original cast recording), United Artists Records, 1969, reissued by Liberty. Chicago (original cast recording), Arista, 1975. 42nd Street (original cast recording), RCA Red Seal, 1980. Beauty and the Beast (original soundtrack recording), 1991.

The Comedy Club Presents the New York Friars Club Roast of Rob Reiner, Comedy Central, 2000. Host and narrator, The Hunt, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Interviewee, Burt Bacharach, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Himself, TV Guide 50 Best Shows of All Time: A 50th Anniversary Celebration, ABC, 2002. Television Appearances; Pilots: Sergeant Max Grozzo, The Streets (also known as Street Heat), NBC, 1984. Phil Brody, The Flamingo Kid, ABC, 1989.

Singles include 'love Stolen," Take Home Tunes, 1976. Videos: Himself, The Hustler: The Inside Story, Twentieth Century-Fox Home Entertainment, 2001. Voice of Detective Leonard "Lennie" Briscoe, Law & Order: The Game (video game), 2002. Voice of Detective Leonard "Lennie" Briscoe, Law & Order: Dead on the Money (video game), 2002.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 23rd Annual Tony Awards, 1969. The 30th Annual Tony Awards, 1976. The 64th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1992. The 54th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2002.

Audio Books: Narrator, Death Flight by Ed McBain, 1995.

RECORDINGS

Also reader for audio-book versions of other titles by McBain.

Albums: The Fantasticks (original cast recording), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1960, reissued by Polydor. Carnival! (original cast recording), Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1961. Jerry Orbach Off-Broadway, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1961, reissued, 2000. The Cradle Will Rock (cast recording), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1965. Carousel (cast recording), RCA Victor, 1965. Annie Get Your Gun (cast recording), RCA Victor, 1966.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, December 5, 1997, pp. 61-62. Parade, January 13, 2002, pp. 8, 10. People Weekly, October 14, 1996, p. 49; August 17, 1998, p. 23; October 16, 2000, p. 202. TV Guide, August 14, 1999, pp. 37-38.

199

p

Scott Youngblood, Instant Justice (also known as Marine Issue), Warner Bros., 1987. George Landon, World Gone Wild, Lorimar, 1988. Felix Stone, Moon 44 (also known as Intruder), Centropolis Film Productions, 1989. Eddie Wilson/Joe West, Eddie and the Cruisers II: Eddie Lives!, Scotti Brothers, 1989. Ruggero Brickman, // sole buio (also known as The Dark Sun), Laurenfilm, 1990. Moorpark, Dragonfight, Warner Home Video, 1990. Jeff, The Last Hour (also known as Concrete War), Academy, 1991. Chris/Craig Brandt, The Killing Streets, Vestron, 1991. Joey Andre, Empire City, Warner Bros., 1991. Larry Freed, The Closer, ION Pictures, 1991. Captain Paul Watkins, Into the Sun, Trimark Pictures, 1992. Sam Browning, Blink of an Eye (also known as First Light), Vidmark Entertainment, 1992. Jack David, Point of Impact (also known as In Too Deep and Spanish Rose), 1993. Brad Cartowski, Deadly Heroes, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1993. Colin Neal, Warriors, Republic, 1994. Joe Brody, Lunarcop (also known as Solar Force), Astrocop Productions, 1994. Frank McGowan, Village of the Damned (also known as John Carpenter's Village of the Damned), Universal, 1995. Colin Gramercy, Raging Angels, Vidmark Entertainment, 1995. Pershing Quinn, Coyote Run (also known as Sworn Enemies), Moonstone Entertainment, 1996. Uncle Ted Harrison, Bad Moon, Warner Bros., 1996. Robby Durell, Strip Search, A-Pix Entertainment/ Quadra Entertainment, 1997. Tarkis, 2103: The Deadly Wake (also known as Hydrosphere), Cineplex Odeon Video, 1997. Gary, October 22 (also known as Bang), C. C. Bang Productions, 1998. Rico "Bullet" Burke, Men of Means, Maverick Entertainment, 1998.

PARE, Michael 1959PERSONAL Full name, Michael Kevin Pare; born October 9, 1959, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Francis (an owner of print shops) and Joan (a homemaker) Pare; married Lisa, 1980 (divorced, 1982); married Marisa Roebuck, 1986 (divorced, 1988); married Marjolein, 1992; children: (third marriage) one son. Education: Graduated from the Culinary Institute of America; studied acting at HB Studio, New York City; trained with Uta Hagen and Marvin Nelson. Avocational Interests: Yoga. Addresses: Agent—Sue Wohl, Gold/Liedtke Agency, 3500 West Oliver Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505. Contact—David Shapiro and Associates, 15821 Ventura Blvd., Suite 235, Encino, CA 91436. Career: Actor and singer. Worked as a model; appeared in television and print commercials. Worked as a souschef at Tavern on the Green and Cafe Europa, both New York City; also worked in fast food restaurants. CREDITS Film Appearances: Eddie Wilson, Eddie and the Cruisers, Embassy, 1983. MaxWylde, Undercover, [Australia], 1983. David Herdeg, The Philadelphia Experiment, New World, 1984. Tom Cody, Streets of Fire, Universal, 1984. Grange, Space Rage (also known as A Dollar a Day, Space Rage: Breakout on Prison Planet, and Trackers), Vestron, 1985. Patrick Ryan, The Women's Club, Lightning Pictures, 1986. 200

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Bill Pruitt, Hope Floats, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Boyle, Back to Even (also known as The Debt], 1998. Konrad, Space Fury (also known as In the Dead of Space), New Horizons Home Video, 2000. Adult Trip Fontaine, The Virgin Suicides (also known as Sofia Coppola's The Virgin Suicides), Paramount, 2000. Vincent, Peril (also known as The Cursed), Artist View Entertainment, 2000. Tomas McCabe, A Month of Sundays, PorchLight Entertainment, 2001. Sheriff William Harding, Blackwoods, Boll Films, 2002. Bobby Briggs, Two Faced, 2002. Steve Nichols, Red Serpent, Rex Media, 2002. Will Prat, Heart of America (also known as Heart of America: Homeroom), Shavick Entertainment, 2002. Detective Cody Martin, Fate, Alpha Film Group, 2003. Television Appearances; Series: Tony Villicana, The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981-1983. Sergeant Joey LaFiamma, Houston Knights, CBS, 1987. Dante Montana, Starhunter, syndicated, 2001.

PARKER RECORDINGS Albums: Eddie and the Cruisers Soundtrack, BMG/Scotti Brothers, 1990. Eddie and the Cruisers Soundtrack Part II—Eddie Lives!, BMG/Scotti Brothers, 1990. Unreleased Tapes (also known as Eddie and the Cruisers: The Unreleased Tapes), BMG/Scotti Brothers, 1991. Videos: Deja View, 1986.

PARKER, Noelle1969-

PERSONAL Born December 25, 1969, in Woodstock, NY; daughter of Rocky Parker (an actress, agent, and acting coach). Education: Attended High School of the Performing Arts.

Television Appearances; Movies: Eric Wright, Sunset Heat (also known as Midnight Heat), HBO, 1991. Random, The Dangerous, HBO, 1995. Teddy "T. C." Cooper, Triplecross, Showtime, 1995. Carver, Carver's Gate (also known as Dream Breaker), [Australia], 1995. First Officer Daryl Boden, "Falling Fire" (also known as "Asteroid," "The Cusp," and "Three Minutes to Impact"), Roger Corman Presents, The Movie Channel, 1997. Jim Randell, Merchant of Death (also known as Mission of Death), The Movie Channel, 1999. Jim Renart, Sanctimony, Cinemax, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Paul Kohner, Inc., 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 555, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actress. Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, member of company. Appeared in commercials. Member: Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Daytime Emmy Award nomination, c. 1992, for "Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love/' CBS Schoolbreak Special.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Harry, Crazy Times, ABC, 1981. Sergeant Joey LaFiamma, Houston Knights, CBS, 1987. Alec Harken, The Colony (also known as Malibu Branch), ABC, 1996.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Melissa Taft, Palace Guard, CBS, 1991. Reed Lyn Halsey Philby, a recurring role, Sisters, NBC, 1995-1996.

Television Appearances; Specials: Himself, Music Videos and Inside "Streets of Fire," 1984.

Television Appearances; Movies: Charmian Basillio, In Defense of Kids, CBS, 1983. Daddy, Lifetime, 1987. Betsy, The Preppie Murder, ABC, 1989. Gina, The Last to Go, ABC, 1991. Amy Fisher, Amy Fisher: My Story (also known as Lethal Lolita—Amy Fisher: My Story), NBC, 1992.

Stage Appearances: The Black Marble Shoe Shine Stand, ATA Chernuchin Theatre, New York City, 1998. Also appeared in other stage productions. 201

PARKER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Zoey Mercer, Leave of Absence, NBC, 1994. June Stern, A Kiss So Deadly, NBC, 1996.

The nurse and Tralice, Veins and Thumbtacks, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1991. Farrah, All for One, Ensemble Studio Theatre, 1993.

Television Appearances; Specials: Christine, "Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love/' CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1992.

Appeared in April Offering, The Sardine, Sitting and The Westside Boys Will Rock You Anytime, all Ensemble Studio Theatre; also appeared in Fun, Manhattan Class Company.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Molly Parker, Ryan's Hope, ABC, c. 1982. Lexi, "Jennie's New Deal," Kate & Allie, CBS, 1987. Tiffany Morgan, "Every Dream Has Its Price (Tag)," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1990. Andrea Fermi, "Out of Control," Law & Order, NBC, 1991. Cindy, "Melissa and Men," thirty something, ABC, 1991. Monica Lane, "All That Glitters," The Commish, ABC, 1993. Monica Lane, "Dying Affection," The Commish, ABC, 1993. Jennifer Mills, "Double Abandando," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1994. Toby (a witch), "Halloween," Early Edition, CBS, 1998. Stevie Noonan, "Restoration," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Los Angeles Times, December 3, 1995. Electronic: Noelle Parker Central, http://www.npcentral.org, July 15, 2003.

PARKER, Sarah Jessica 1965(Sarah J. Parker) PERSONAL

Appeared as Lynne, Something Wilder, NBC.

Born March 25, 1965, in Nelsonville, OH; daughter of Steven (a journalist and entrepreneur) and Barbara (a teacher and nursery school operator; surname later Forste) Parker; stepdaughter of Paul Forste (an account executive); sister of Pippin Parker (a director and writer) and Timothy Britten Parker (an actor, as Toby Parker); stepsister of Andrew Forste (an actor) and Megan Forste (an actress); married Matthew Broderick (an actor), May 19, 1997; children: James Wilke. Education: Studied at Professional Children's School and American Ballet School.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Hope Lumley, Day to Day, CBS, 1987. Veronica, Clerks, The WB, 1995. Boston Grace, UPN, 1998. Appeared as Arlene Richardson in the unaired pilot Monty, Fox. Film Appearances: Birth control girl, Seven Minutes in Heaven (also known as Deslices de joventud), Warner Bros., 1985. Hitchhiker, The Whoopee Boys, Paramount, 1986. Jeanette, Twisted, Hemdale, 1986. Jill, At Close Range, Orion, 1986. Pamela Trenton (Harmony Star), Ernest Saves Christmas, Buena Vista, 1988. Female client, Look Who's Talking Too, TriStar, 1990. Cambi, The Pros & Cons of Breathing (also known as LA. Rules: The Pros & Cons of Breathing), Leisure Time Features, 1995. London, NewsBreak, MTI Home Video, 2000.

Addresses: Agent—Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Ina Treciokas, I/D Public Relations, 3859 Cardiff Ave., 2nd Floor, Culver City, CA 90232. Career: Actress and producer. Dancer with Cincinnati Ballet and American Ballet Theatre; Drama Department (theatre company), founding member; also member of Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, and Naked Angels Theatre Company. Appeared in television, radio, and print commercials, including work for Gamier Nutrisse hair color and priceline.com Internet site. UNICEF, representative for the performing arts; Hollywood Women's Political Committee, member.

Stage Appearances: Cindy, To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday, Ensemble Studio Theatre, Circle in the Square Downtown, New York City, c. 1984.

Awards, Honors: Young Artist Award nomination, best young actress in a comedy series, 1984, for Square Pegs; Young Artist Award nomination, best young sup-

202

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

PARKER Sarah Geldhart, The Substance of Fire, Miramax, 1996. Shelly "Shell" Stewart, The First Wives Club, Paramount, 1996. Jodie Trammel, Extreme Measures, Columbia, 1996. Natalie Lake, Mars Attacks!, Warner Bros., 1996. Voice, A Life Apart: Hasidism in America (documentary), First Run Features, 1997. Francesca Lanfield, T/7 There Was You, Paramount, 1997. Tira Gropman, Isn't She Great, 1999. Nell Fenwick, Dudley Do-Right, MCA/Universal, 1999. Claire Wellesley, State and Main (also known as Sequences et consequences), Fine Line, 2000. Colleen, Life without Dick, Columbia TriStar, 2001.

porting actress in a musical, comedy, adventure, or drama film, 1985, for Footloose; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best supporting actress in a motion picture comedy or musical, 1997, for The First Wives Club; Lucy Award (with others), Women in Film, 1999; Emmy Award nominations, outstanding lead actress in a comedy series, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, Golden Globe Award nominations, best performance by an actress in a comedy or musical television series, 1999, 2003, Golden Globe awards, best performance by an actress in a comedy or musical television series, 2000, 2001, 2002, American Comedy Award nominations, funniest female performer in a leading role in a television series, 2000 and 2001, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by an actress in a comedy series, 2000, 2002, Screen Actors Guild Award, outstanding actress in a comedy series, 2001, Emmy Award, outstanding comedy series (with others), 2001, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding ensemble in a comedy series (with others), 2001, 2003, Screen Actors Guild Award, outstanding ensemble in a comedy series (with others), 2002, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding comedy series (with others), 2002, Danny Thomas Producer of the Year Award, episodic comedy category (with others), Laurel Awards, Producers Guild of America, 2002, and Danny Thomas Producer of the Year Award nomination, episodic comedy category (with others), 2003, all for Sex and the City; American Comedy Award nomination, funniest female performer in a leading or supporting role in a television special, 2001, for 2000 MTV Movie Awards; named woman of the year, Hasty Pudding Theatricals, 2002; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actress in a play, 2002, for Wonder of the World.

Television Appearances; Series: Patty Greene, Square Pegs, CBS, 1982-1983. Kay Erickson Gardner, A Year in the Life, NBC, 1987-1988. Jo Ann Harris, Equal Justice, ABC, 1990. Carrie Bradshaw, Sex and the City, HBO, beginning

1998. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Kay Erickson, A Year in the Life, NBC, 1986. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Sarah J. Parker) Katy, My Body, My Child, ABC, 1982. Maggie, Coing for the Gold: The Bill Johnson Story, CBS, 1985. Rachel Goldman, Dadah Is Death (also known as Barlow and Chambers: A Long Way from Home, Deadly Decision, A Long Way from Home, and A Long Way Home), CBS, 1988. Laura, The Ryan White Story, ABC, 1989. Miriam Kleiman, Twist of Fate (also known as Pursuit), NBC, 1989. Callie Cain, In the Best Interest of the Children, NBC, 1992. Nancy Clark, The Sunshine Boys, CBS, 1995.

CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut; uncredited) Rich Kids, United Artists, 1979. Lisa, Firstborn (also known as Moving In), Paramount, 1984. Rusty, Footloose, Paramount, 1984. Lori Anderson, Somewhere Tomorrow, Media Home Entertainment, 1984. Janey Glenn, Girls Just Want to Have Fun, New World, 1985. Carolyn McAdams, Flight of the Navigator, Buena Vista, 1986. SanDeE*, LA. Story, TriStar, 1991. Betsy/Donna, Honeymoon in Vegas, Columbia, 1992. Sarah Sanderson, Hocus Pocus, Buena Vista, 1993. Jo Christman and Detective Emily Harper, Striking Distance, Columbia, 1993. Dolores Fuller, Ed Wood, Buena Vista, 1994. Gwyn Marcus, Miami Rhapsody, Buena Vista, 1995. Lucy Ackerman, If Lucy Fell, TriStar, 1996.

Television Appearances; Specials: The Little Match Girl, NBC, 1974. Suzanne Henderson, 'The Almost Royal Family/' ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1984. Mandy Janovic, 'The Room Upstairs/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1987. Amy-Beth, "Life under Water," American Playhouse, PBS, 1989. Count on Me, PBS, 1993. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC, 1996. A Gift of Song, TNT, 1997. Celine, Aretha, Gloria, Shania, and Mariah: Divas Live, VH-1, 1998. Comic Relief VI11, HBO, 1998.

203

PARKER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Presenter, Divas Live: An Honors Concert for VH1 Save the Children (also known as VH1 Divas Live), VH1, 1998. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Madeline Kahn, Lifetime, 2000. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Kim Cattrall, Lifetime, 2000. The Big Show (also known as The Big Show: Toronto International Film Festival), CBC, 2001. America: A Tribute to Heroes, multiple networks, 2001. Interviewee, The Women of "Sex and the City/' E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Interviewee, Joan Rivers: The E! True Hollywood Story, El Entertainment Television, 2001. Inside the Playboy Mansion, 2002. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Cynthia Nixon, Lifetime, 2002. Elvis Lives, NBC, 2002. Interviewee, The Barbara Walters Special, ABC, 2002. Interviewee, Great Women of Television Comedy: A Museum of Television and Radio Special, NBC, 2003.

Presenter, The 65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1993. Presenter, 7993 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1993. Presenter, Fourth Annual Environmental Media Awards, TBS, 1994. Presenter, The 49th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1995. Presenter, The 67th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1995. The 50th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1996. Presenter, The 1997 MTV Video Music Awards, MTV, 1997. The 51st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1997. Presenter, 7997 VH-1 Fashion Awards, VH-1, 1997. Presenter, The 1999 ESPY Awards, EPSN, 1999. Presenter, The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1999. The 18th Annual American Fashion Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Golden Hanger Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Presenter, The 53rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1999. Host, 2000 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2000. Golden Hanger Awards 2000, E! Entertainment Television, 2000. Presenter, The 52nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2000. The 73rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2001. Prism Awards 2001, syndicated, 2001. The 7th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2001. Presenter, The 58th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2001. Presenter, The 55th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2001. Presenter, The 59th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2002. Presenter, The 60th Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2003. Presenter, The 57th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2003.

Also appeared in the specials Do Me a Favor ... Don't Vote for My Mom, Kennedy Center Tonight, and Meanwhile, Back at the Castle. Television Appearances; Pilots: Samantha Cooper, The Alan King Show, CBS, 1986. Jo Ann Harris, Equal Justice, ABC, 1990. Television Appearances; Episodic: Rachel Sutton, "Hearts Divided/' Hotel, ABC, 1986. Late Show with David Letterman, multiple appearances, between 1990 and 2002. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1990, 1991. Herself, "Episode with Sarah Jessica Parker/' The Ben Stiller Show, Fox, 1992. Herself, "Next Stop Bottom," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992. Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1994. Narrator, "Cinderella," Stories from My Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov's Stories from My Childhood), PBS, 1997. Herself, "Talk Radio," Dennis Miller Live, 1998. Herself, "Curling Flower Space," Space Ghost Coast to Coast, Cartoon Network, 1999. Herself, Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo, 2002. The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, 2002.

Television Appearances; Other: Carrie Bradshaw, Sex and the Matrix, 2000. Television Work; Series: Co-executive producer, Sex and the City, HBO, beginning 1999. Stage Appearances: Flora, The Innocents, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1976. By Strouse (revue), Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1977. (Broadway debut) July, then title role, Annie, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1978-1980. The War Brides, New Dramatists Theatre, New York City, 1981. The Death of a Miner, Portland Stage Company, Portland, ME, 1982.

Also appeared on episodes of Another World, NBC, Evening at Pops, and The Isaac Mizrahi Show, Oxygen Network; special guest, Shaloms Sesame, PBS; appeared in 3-2-1 Contact, PBS. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 50th Annual Colden Globe Awards, TBS, 1993. 204

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

PAULEY Time, February 5, 2003, p. 10. TV Guide, June 6, 1998, pp. 12-14; June 29, 1998, 2002, pp. 12-16, 18-37. USA Weekend, May 26, 2000, pp. 7-8.

Rachel, To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1983, then Circle in the Square Downtown, New York City, 1984. Darlene Magnum, 'Terry Neal's Future/' in Marathon '86, Ensemble Studio Theatre, 1986. Becky/Clara/Denise, The Heidi Chronicles, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1988-1989, then Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1989. Sarah Geldhart, The Substance of Fire, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1991, then Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1992. Rosemary Pilkington, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying, Richard Rogers Theatre, New York City, 1996. Winnefred, Once upon a Mattress, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1996. Cass Harris, Wonder of the World, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 2001-2002.

PAULEY, Jane 1950PERSONAL Full name, Margaret Jane Pauley; born October 31, 1950, in Indianapolis, IN; daughter of Richard (a milk distributor) and Mary E. (an office clerk) Pauley; married Garry Trudeau (a cartoonist), June 14, 1980; children: Rachel and Ross (twins), Thomas. Education: Indiana University—Bloomington, B.A., political science, 1971. Avocational Interests: Swimming, travel, reading nonfiction.

Appeared in April Snow, Ensemble Studio Theatre; appeared in Broadway Scandals of 1928, One-Act Festival, and The Sound of Music; appeared in the title role, Sylvia, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I. Singer with the Metropolitan Opera in productions of Cavaleria Rusticana, Hansel and Gretel, Pagliacci, and Parade.

Addresses: Agent—William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019. Career: Television anchor and journalist. WISH-TV, Indianapolis, IN, reporter, 1972-73, then coanchor of midday newscasts and weekend evening anchor, 1973-75; WMAQ-TV, Chicago, IL, coanchor of evening news, 1975-76; National Broadcasting Co., New York City, member of news staff of NBC-TV, 1976-2003, Sunday evening news anchor, beginning 1980, morning news broadcast anchor for NBC-Radio, beginning 1981. Worked for Indiana Democratic Central Committee, 1972. Radio-Television News Directors Association, sponsor of Jane Pauley Internship; member of board of directors, Public Education Needs Civic Involvement in Learning; member of advisory board, Children's Health Fund and Freedom from Hunger.

RECORDINGS Audio Books: Voice of Gilly, The Great Gilly Hopkins, Newberry Award Records, 1979. OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 1999, Issue 2, Gale, 1999. Shapiro, Marc, Sarah Jessica Parker, ECW Press (Toronto, Ontario), 2001.

Member: Society of Professional journalists (fellow; honorary chair of Jane Pauley Task Force on Mass Communications Education).

Periodicals: Caribbean World, summer, 2002, pp. 20-22, 24. Cosmopolitan, July, 1998, p. 146; February, 1999, p. 138. Elle, September, 2002, pp. 108-14. Entertainment Weekly, October 1, 1993, pp. 26-31; June 5, 1998, pp. 32-34; May 24, 2002, p. 100. Independent, January 4, 2003. In Style, February, 2000, p. 176. New York Times, April 25, 1996. People Weekly, October 14, 1996, p. 156; June 2, 1997, p. 62; October 22, 2001, p. 112; April 22, 2002, pp. 52-55; October 7, 2002, p. 59; November 18, 2002, p. 60. Premiere, July, 1992, p. 66. Redbook, July, 1996, p. 54; September, 1997, p. 114. Sunday Mail (Glasgow, Scotland), January 7, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Honorary D.Journalism, DePauw University, 1978; Media Award for television news, American Association of University Women, 1980-81; Rita V. Tishman Award, women's division, AntiDefamation League, 1982; Spirit of Achievement Award, women's division, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Yeshiva University, 1982; Communicator of the Year Award, New York chapter, Business/Professional Advertising Association, 1982; Humanitas Award, Human Family Educational and Cultural Institute, 1985, for "Women, Work, and Babies: Can America Cope?/' NBC White Paper; named broadcaster of the year (with Bryant Gumbel), International Radio 205

PAULEY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

and Television Society, 1986; named among USO women of the year, United Service Organizations of Metropolitan New York, 1988; named "best in the business/' Washington Journalism Review, 1990; honorary degree from Indiana University, 1996; Emmy Award, general coverage of a single breaking news story (with others), 1996, for Dateline NBC; Edward R. Murrow Award for feature reporting, 1997; Clarion Award, Association for Women in Communications, 1997; Wilbur Award, Religious Public Relations Council, 1997; Salute to Excellence Award, National Association of Black Journalists, 1997; Leonard Zeidenberg First Amendment Award, Radio-Television New Directors Foundation, 1997; Paul White Award, lifetime contribution to electronic journalism, Radio-Television News Directors Association, 1998; Matrix Award, Association for Women in Communications, 1998; Gracie Allen Award, outstanding achievement by an individual, American Women in Radio and Television, 1998; inducted into Broadcasting and Cable Hall of Fame, 1998; honorary degrees from Trinity College, 1998, University of Notre Dame, and Providence College; Sol Taishoff Award, excellence in broadcast journalism, National Press Foundation; other awards include commendations from American Women in Radio and Television, Gabriel Award, Maggie Award, and Nancy Susan Reynolds Award.

Anchor, Real Life with Jane Pauley, six specials, NBC,

1990. Anchor, 1990: Living on the Edge, NBC, 1990. Host, The "LA Law" 100th Episode Special, NBC, 1991. Today at 40, NBC, 1992. Host, Sex, Teens and Public Schools, PBS, 1995. 50 Years of Television: A Celebration of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Golden Anniversary, HBO, 1997. Host, Christmas in Rockefeller Center, NBC, 1998. Anchor, The Greatest Generation, NBC, 1999. The Great American History Quiz, History Channel,

1999. Fall in Love with a Stranger, PAX, 1999. NBC 75th Anniversary Special (also known as NBC 75th Anniversary Celebration), NBC, 2002. Interviewee, TV's Most Memorable Weddings, NBC, 2003. Anchor, Michael Jackson Unmasked, NBC, 2003. Host, WO Years of Hope and Humor, NBC, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1981. Late Night with David Letterman, multiple appearances, between 1984 and 1992. Voice, "Humphrey the Lost Whale: A True Story," Reading Rainbow, 1989. Herself, "Monster Telethon," The Jim Henson Hour, 1989. The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1990. Late Show with David Letterman, 1994. Voice of Rochelle, "High Crane Drifter," Frasier, NBC, 1996. The View, 2002.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Correspondent, NBC News, 1976-2003. Cohost, Today Show (also known as NBC News Today), NBC, 1976-1990. Reporter, NBC Nightly News, NBC, 1980-1982. Coanchor, Early Today, NBC, 1982-1983. Substitute anchor, NBC Nightly News, NBC, 1990-2003. Real Life with Jane Pauley, NBC, 1991. Coanchor, Dateline NBC, 1992-2003. Anchor, Time and Again, MSNBC, beginning 1996.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Host, 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1990. Presenter, Alfred I. DuPont/Columbia University Awards in Broadcast Journal ism, PBS, 1992. Host, Alfred I. DuPont/Columbia University Awards in Broadcast Journalism, PBS, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials: Anchor, "Women, Work, and Babies: Can America Cope?/' NBC White Paper, NBC, 1985. Anchor, "Divorce Is Changing America," NBC White Paper, NBC, 1986. Today at Night, Volume II, NBC, 1986. NBC's 60th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986. Anchor, Today at 35, NBC, 1987. Host, Some Babies Die, PBS, 1988. Anchor, 1988 Summer Olympic Games, NBC, 1988. Host, The Eighties, NBC, 1989. Anchor, Presidential Inauguration, NBC, 1989. Fifteen Years of MacNeil/Lehrer, PBS, 1990. Comic Relief IV, HBO, 1990. Host, Changes: Conversation with Jane Pauley, NBC, 1990.

Film Appearances: News reporter (in archive footage), Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt, 1989. WRITINGS Television Series: NBC Nightly News, NBC, 1980-1982. Television Specials: The Eighties, NBC, 1989. Real Life with Jane Pauley, six specials, NBC, 1990. Changes: Conversation with Jane Pauley, NBC, 1990. 206

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

PERRON Jarvik, Captive, Oasis International, 1998. Joe, Nico the Unicorn, Kingsborough Greenlight Pictures, 1998. Store owner, Dead End (also known as False Pretense), Allegro Films, 1998. Captain Chanon, Island of the Dead, Showcase Entertainment, 2000. Fat businessman, Eye of the Beholder, Destination Film Distribution, 2000. First famous tenor, 2001: A Space Travesty (also known as 2000.1: A Space Travesty, 2001: Une parodie de I'espace, and 2002—Durchgeknallt im All), New City Releasing, 2000. Frank Dekker, The List, York Entertainment, 2000. Guard, Where the Money Is (also known as Ein Heisser Coup), USA Films, 2000. Rock, Battlefield Earth (also known as Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000), Warner Bros., 2000. Rats and Rabbits, Remstar Distribution, 2000. Carl, One Way Out, Promark Entertainment Group, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Newsmakers 1999, Issue 1, Gale, 1999. Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, December 22, 1995, p. 86; July 10, 1998, p. 16. New York Times, June 24, 1990. Parade, December 13, 1998, p. 20. Quill, November-December, 1994; March, 1995, p. 44; November, 1996, p. 18. TV Guide, April 13, 2002, pp. 34-38; May 10, 2003, pp. 42-46. Electronic: MSNBC, http://www.msnbc.com, April 9, 2002.

PERRON, Michel

Television Appearances; Series: Bouddha, Les parfaits, beginning c. 2001.

PERSONAL Born in Richmond, Quebec, Canada. Education: Attended Dawson College, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Bruno Koski, More Tales of the City (also known as Armistead Maupin's More Tales of the City), Showtime, 1998. R. W. Lindsay, P. T. Barnum, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Career: Actor. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Movies: Member of Space Command, The Peacekeeper (also known as Hellbent and Red Zone), HBO, 1997. Von Whiteside, Escape from Wildcat Canyon, Showtime, 1998. Arthur Davidson, 36 Hours to Die (also known as Sursis: 36 heures), TNT, 1999. Bodoni, Time at the Top, Showtime, 1999. Mr. Van Ripper, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Hallmark Channel, 1999. Officer Meyers, Revenge (also known as Eternal Revenge and Fallen Angel), The Movie Channel, 1999. Steve Maggadino, Bonanno: A Godfather's Story, Showtime, 1999. Doctor, Artificial Lies (also known as Le manipulateur), Lifetime, 2000. Inspector Athelney Jones, The Sign of Four, Hallmark Channel, 2001. Priest, Snow in August, Showtime, 2001. Inspector Attley Jones, The Case of the Whitechapel Vampire, Hallmark Channel, 2002. Shorty, Lost Junction, USA Network, 2002.

Film Appearances: Second Hanlan man, The Boy in Blue, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986. Burly man, Snake Eater III: His Law, Moviestore Entertainment, 1992. Darius (some sources cite Charlie), Scanners III: The Takeover (also known as Scanner Force), 1992. David Melrose, Lignes de vie, Hemoglobin Productions, 1992. Mailman Jack, The Return of Tommy Tricker (also known as Le retour des aventuriers du timbre perdu), Les Productions La Fete, 1994. Arnold, Coyote Run (also known as Sworn Enemies), Moonstone Entertainment, 1996. Pompier, L'homme perche, 1996. Arthur, Strip Search, A-pix Entertainment, 1997. Headmaster, The Education of Little Tree, Paramount,

1997. Bus passenger, Babel, Motion International, 1998. Cookie, Home Team, Monarch Home Video, 1998. Giannelli, The Minion (also known as Fallen Knight, Knight of the Apocalypse, and Guerrier des tenebres), Buena Vista, 1998. 207

PERRY

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Manager, 'The Tale of the Dream Girl/' Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Nickelodeon, 1994. Friendly guy, ''But at My Back I Always Hear," The Hunger, Showtime, 1997. Santa Claus, "Anti-Claus Is Coming to Town," Big Wolf on Campus, 2001.

Film Appearances: John, One of Us, AIMS Multimedia, 1996. Alex Kerwood, In the Woods, Dead Alive Productions, 1999. Billy, Outlaw Prophet, 1999. Corporal McCarty, The Nest (short film), LionHeart Film Works, 1999. First jock, The Flock (short film), LionHeart Film Works/ Road Less Traveled Pictures, 2001. Franklin Mayfair, From Venus, ITN Distribution, 2001. Phil, Losing Grace, Mainline Releasing/Turtles Crossing, 2001. John Choler, Heaven's Neighbors, Collective Development, 2001. John Sunderlin, Wicked Spring, TSN Distribution, 2001. Brad Johnson, Figure in the Forest, Koan Distribution, 2002. Detective Lynn Kendall, An Ordinary Killer, Collective Development, 2002. Zac, Knight Chills, Spectrum Films/Vision Factory, 2002. D. J., Survive!, Ahptic Productions/Darkart Entertainment, 2003. Stan Reed, Tangy Cuacamole, Personality Productions, 2003.

Television Appearances; Pilots: First police detective, Captive, 1998. Gate guard, The Warden, TNT, 2001. Television Appearances; Other: Swinton's friend, Double Identity (also known as Frontiere du crime and Haute tension—frontiere du crime), [Canada and France], 1990. Cook, Flight from Justice (also known as Justice a Eden River, Les aventuriers..., and Les aventuriers d'Eden River), [Canada, United States, and France], 1993. Mr. Saunders, The Best Bad Thing (special), PBS, 1998. Stage Appearances: Gino, Mambo Italiano, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2003. Other stage appearances include performances in cabaret productions.

Also appeared in Code One in Detroit, Tape Worm Distribution.

PERRY, D. J. 1970(Richard J. Perry)

Film Producer: (With others) In the Woods, Dead Alive Productions, 1999. The Nest (short film), LionHeart Film Works, 1999. The Flock (short film), LionHeart Film Works/Road Less Traveled Pictures, 2001. From Venus, ITN Distribution, 2001. Heaven's Neighbors, Collective Development, 2001. Wicked Spring, TSN Distribution, 2001. (As Richard J. Perry) Figure in the Forest, Koan Distribution, 2002. An Ordinary Killer, Collective Development, 2002. Tangy Cuacamole, Personality Productions, 2003.

PERSONAL Full name, Richard J. Perry; born June 23, 1970, in Lansing, Ml. Education: Michigan State University, graduated, 1993. Avocational Interests: Playing guitar, snorkeling. Addresses: Office—LionHeart Film Works, P.O. Box 17154, Richmond, VA 23226. Career: Actor, producer, and writer. LionHeart Film Works, Richmond, VA, founding member and partner; Collective Development, Inc., (Michigan production company), chief executive officer; co-owner of Imaginative Endeavors (Michigan film editing company) and FX Foundry (Michigan digital special effects company); teacher of acting workshops. Also appeared in commercials. Worked as a soccer player, soccer coach, and martial arts instructor.

Film Work; Other: Associate producer, Losing Grace, Mainline Releasing/ Turtles Crossing, 2001. (As Richard J. Perry) Executive producer, Knight Chills, Spectrum Films/Vision Factory, 2002. Television Work: Co-executive producer, The Patchwork Girl of Oz, 2003.

Awards, Honors: With others, won awards for The Nest and The Flock. 208

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

PHILIPS Television Appearances; Miniseries: Adult Gigi, Love, Honor, & Obey: The Last Mafia Marriage, NBC, 1993. Rosa Luciano, Bella Mafia, CBS, 1997.

RECORDINGS Videos: Himself and producer, Far, Far from Home: Music and Camp Scenes from the War between the States, 2nd South Carolina/Kershaw's Minstrel Bend/ Calvin Historical Productions/Collective Development/LionHeart Film Works/Palmetto Productions, 2000. Himself and producer, The Making of "Wicked Spring," LionHeart Film Works, 2001.

Television Appearances; Movies: Alicia, Lies of the Heart: The Story of Laurie Kellogg, ABC, 1994. Lindsay Kurtz, Breaking Free, The Disney Channel, 1995. Tracy Ingram, Deadly Invasion: The Killer Bee Nightmare, Fox, 1995. Alexis Winfield, No Greater Love (also known as Danielle Steel's "No Greater lovd'}, NBC, 1996. (As Gina Phillips) Tammy, Unforgivable, CBS, 1996. Tess Watson, Her Costly Affair (also known as Consensual Relations), NBC, 1996. Emma Ringel, The Advocate's Devil, ABC, 1997. Holly Nolan, Born into Exile, NBC, 1997.

WRITINGS Screenplays: From Venus, ITN Distribution, 2001. Knight Chills, Spectrum Films/Vision Factory, 2002. OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodic: Tracy, 'The Last Laugh/' Blossom, NBC, 1993. Varis Sul, 'The Storyteller/' Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993. Devin, "Desert Storm," Sliders, Sci-Fi Channel, 1996. Marnie Lane, "Dark Days Night," Dark Skies, NBC, 1996. Jessica Hartman, "Devotion," Michael Hayes, CBS, 1998. Rebecca Ann Rhodes (Teddy Bear), "Shadow Play," Seven Days, UPN, 1998. Herself, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2001. Nurse Kathy, "Insurrection," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 2002. Nurse Kathy, "Walk Like a Man," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 2002. Raina Krell, "Blood Lust," C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS, 2002.

Periodicals: Michigan Vue, January/February, 2001, p. 44. Electronic: b-independent.com, http://www.b-independent.com, July 3, 2003.

PHILIPS, Gina 1975(Gina Phillips) PERSONAL Original name, Gina Console; born May 10, 1975, in Miami Beach, FL. Education: Attended University of Pennsylvania.

Appeared as Tara Davies in "Done Away in a Manger," an unaired episode of Buddy Faro, CBS; also appeared in an episode of Strange Luck, Fox.

Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 Tenth St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—The Firm, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 212, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Baker/Winokur/Ryder, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., Sixth Floor West, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Jamie, Crosstown Traffic, CBS, 1995.

Career: Actress.

Film Appearances: Teenage girl, When the Bough Breaks, Turner Home Entertainment, 1993. Lorri, Rave-Dancing to a Different Beat, New Line Cinema, 1994. Lisa Francato, Living Out Loud, New Line Cinema, 1998. Kristen Barrett, Telling You (also known as Love Sucks), Cinetel Films, 1999.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Sandy Hingle, a recurring role, Ally McBeal, Fox, 1999-2000. Jenna Miller, a recurring role, Boston Public, Fox, 2001.

209

PICKENS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Mia Romano, Nailed, Curb Entertainment, 2001. Patricia "Irish" Jenner, Jeepers Creepers (also known as JEEpERs CrEEpers), United Artists, 2001. Karla, The Anarchist Cookbook, Freedonia Productions, 2002. Mary-Beth, April's Shower, 2002. Lisa, Sam & Joe, Z Films, 2003. Melody, Dead & Breakfast, Ambush Entertainment/Goal Line Productions, 2003.

Chuck Mitchell, a recurring role, Roseanne, ABC, 1993. Detective Mike McKrew, a recurring role, The Practice, ABC, 1998. FBI deputy director Alvin Kersh, a recurring role, The X-Files, Fox, 1998-2002. Terrance Christiansen, The Lyon's Den, NBC, 2003. Television Appearances; Movies: Jonathan Heglin, Exclusive, ABC, 1992. Brad Currie, A Child's Cry for Help, NBC, 1994. Chick, Lily in Winter, USA Network, 1994. Isaac, Sodbusters, Showtime, 1994. District attorney Julius Ashmore, Sharon's Secret, USA Network, 1995. Hugh Reynolds, Trial by Fire, ABC, 1995. Agent John DeGraf (some sources cite John Groff), Bloodhounds, USA Network, 1996. Cornelson, The Uninvited, CBS, 1996. Detective Wilkinson, Power 98, HBO, 1996. Detective Walter Engelhart, Little Girl Fly Away (also known as The Poet), CBS, 1998. Detective Larry Gray, A Slight Case of Murder (also known as A Travesty), TNT, 1999.

Film Work: Coproducer, Sam & Joe, Z Films, 2003. RECORDINGS Videos: Herself, Behind the Peepers: The Making of "Jeepers Creepers," Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 2002. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Femme Fatales, November, 2001, pp. 14-16. In Style, summer, 2000, pp. 136-39. Ocean Drive, January, 2000, pp. 252-53. People Weekly, January 24, 2000, p. 106. US Weekly, May 22, 2000, p. 20.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Chuck Mitchell, 'Trick or Treat/' Roseanne, ABC, 1990. Chuck Mitchell, "Scenes from a Barbecue/' Roseanne, ABC, 1991. Chuck Mitchell, "Trick Me Up, Trick Me Down," Roseanne, ABC, 1991. Chuck Mitchell, "Why Jackie Becomes a Trucker," Roseanne, ABC, 1991. Bert Drummond, "Roommate with a View," Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1992. Chuck Mitchell, "The Bowling Show," Roseanne, ABC, 1992. Chuck Mitchell, "Halloween IV," Roseanne, ABC, 1992. Chuck Mitchell, "Secrets," Roseanne, ABC, 1992. Chuck Mitchell, "Stand on Your Man," Roseanne, ABC, 1992. Fred, "Hungry Heart," Parker Lewis (also known as Parker Lewis Can't Lose), Fox, 1992. Joseph Russell, "Zo Long," LA. Law, NBC, 1992. Vinnie, "The Letter," Blossom, NBC, 1992. Nathan Foster, "Personal Foul," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993. Sonny Greene, "The Survivor," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993. Chuck Mitchell, "Suck Up or Shut Up," Roseanne, ABC, 1994. Chuck Mitchell, "White Men Can't Kiss," Roseanne, ABC, 1994. Coach Brown, "Black Dads Can't Jump," Me and the Boys, ABC, 1994. Rick Williams, "Blue Chip Blues," Coach, ABC, 1994. "Hostage," Renegade, USA Network and syndicated, 1994. Chuck Mitchell, "My Name Is Bev," Roseanne, ABC, 1995.

PICKENS, James, Jr. (James Pickens) PERSONAL Addresses: Agent—Stone Manners Agency, 8436 West Third St., Suite 740, Los Angeles, CA 90048. ManagerChristopher Wright, Christopher Wright Management, 3340 Barham Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90068. Career: Actor. Appeared in a commercial for Wingspan. com, 2000. Awards, Honors: Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding ensemble in a drama series, 1999, for The X-Files. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Zack Edwards, Another World (also known as Another World: Bay City), NBC, 1986-1990. Henry Thomas, Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1991-1992.

210

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

PICKENS Lieutenant Joe Abner, "Along Came Jones," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000. Lieutenant Joe Abner, "Jackass," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000. Lieutenant Joe Abner, "Little Abner," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000. Mr. Lane, "The Real Terrorist," The District, CBS, 2000. Wilson Patterson, "Assume the Position," City of Angels, CBS, 2000. Wilson Patterson, "Deliver the Male," City of Angels, CBS, 2000. Wilson Patterson, "The Prince and the Porker," City of Angels, CBS, 2000. Clyde Coleman, "Blown Away," Philly, ABC, 2001. Clyde Coleman, "Live and Leg Die," Philly, ABC, 2001. Clyde Coleman, "Porn Again," Philly, ABC, 2001. Cliff Bennett, "Blind Injustice," Becker, CBS, 2002. Clyde Coleman, "Lies of Minelli," Philly, ABC, 2002. Clyde Coleman, "Sand Diego Padre," Philly, ABC, 2002. Clyde Coleman, "Thanks for the Mammaries," Philly, ABC, 2002. Mr. Farrell, "Cruel and Unusual," MDs, ABC, 2002. Roderick Charles, "The Liar and the Whore," Six Feet Under, HBO, 2002. Cliff Bennett, "But I've Got Friends I Haven't Used Yet," Becker, CBS, 2003. Prison warden, "Body Count," C.S.I.: Miami, CBS, 2003. Roderick Charles, "Everyone Leaves," Six Feet Under, HBO, 2003.

George, 'The Driver/' Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1995. Chuck Mitchell, "Construction Junction/' Roseanne, ABC, 1996. Chuck Mitchell, "Honor Thy Mother," Roseanne, ABC, 1996. Chuck Mitchell, "Out of the Past," Roseanne, ABC, 1996. Coach Butch Kelly, "Moonstruck," Dangerous Minds, ABC, 1996. Jim, "Something about Jack's Ex," Something So Right, NBC, 1996. Jim, "Something about Schmoozing," Something So Right, NBC, 1996. Jim, "Something about Seared Ahi," Something So Right, NBC, 1996. Lyle Robinson, The Lazarus Man, TNT and syndicated, 1996. Russell, "My Crazy Valentine," In the House, UPN,

1996. "Allergic to Golf," One West Waikiki, syndicated, 1996. "The Conspirator," The Lazarus Man, TNT and syndicated, 1996. Detective Reggie Wallace, "Touched by a Checkered Cab," Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. Jim, "Something about How Jack and Carly Met," Something So Right, NBC, 1997. Jim, "Something about Reverse Psychology," Something So Right, NBC, 1997. Josh Smith, "Past and Present Danger," Pacific Palisades, Fox, 1997. Staff sergeant Luther Parrish, "The Fighting McLains," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1997. "Runaway," Pacific Palisades, Fox, 1997. Clark Thomas, "Crash," The Pretender, NBC, 1998. Detective Hudson, "The Finale: Parts 1 & 2," Seinfeld, NBC, 1998. Detective Reggie Wallace, "Skel in a Cell," Brooklyn South, CBS, 1998. Detective Reggie Wallace, "Violet Inviolate," Brooklyn South, CBS, 1998. Judge Lucius Pearl, "Huh?," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1998. Commander Wallace Burke, "The Return," JAG, CBS,

Appeared as Benjamin Garrett, The Client (also known as John Grisham's The Client), CBS; and in Strong Medicine, Lifetime. Television Appearances; Pilots: Detective Reggie Wallace, Brooklyn South, CBS, 1997. Clyde Coleman, Philly, ABC, 2001. Semper Fi, NBC, 2001.

1999. Commander Wallace Burke, "Rogue," JAG, NBC, 1999. Detective Mike McKrew, "End Games," The Practice, ABC, 1999. Judge Lucius Pearl, "A Parent's Job," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1999. Mr. Hobbs, "Friends," Vengeance Unlimited (also known as Mr. Chapel), ABC, 1999. Detective Mike McKrew, "Black Widows," The Practice, ABC, 2000. Doug Grayson, "The Premium Also Rises," Daddio, NBC, 2000. Judge James Burnley, "Family Values," Family Law, CBS, 2000. Judge Lucius Pearl, "Pay Your Dues," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2000. 211

Film Appearances: Ambulance driver, F/X (also known as F/X—Murder by Illusion and Murder by Illusion), Orion, 1986. Police officer Reese, Trespass (also known as Looters), Universal, 1992. Prison officer, Boiling Point (also known as L'extreme limite), Warner Bros., 1993. Second man, Menace // Society, New Line Cinema, 1993. Captain Connor, Hostile Intentions, Libra Pictures,

1994. Cook, Jimmy Hollywood, Paramount, 1994. (As James Pickens) Black orator, Nixon, Buena Vista,

1995. Mr. Curtis, Dead Presidents, Buena Vista, 1995. Marlboro, Sleepers, Warner Bros., 1996. Medgar Evers, Ghosts of Mississippi (also known as Ghosts from the Past), Columbia, 1996. Ben Stevens, Rocket Man, Buena Vista, 1997.

PORTER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Supervisor, Gridlock'd, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997. OSSA instructor, Sphere, Warner Bros., 1998. Uncle David, Bulworth, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Walter, How Stella Cot Her Groove Back, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Sylvia's father, Liberty Heights, Warner Bros., 1999. Prosecutor Ben Williams, Traffic (also known as Traffic—Die Macht des Kartells), USA Films, 2000. Principal Robbins, Home Room, DEJ Productions, 2002.

Fortune teller and prison inmate, Amazing Grace, Theatre Four, New York City, 1998. Ellen, The Misanthrope, Classic Stage Company Theatre, New York City, 1999. Hurricane, Naked Angels, Classic Stage Company Theatre, 1999. Katy, The Alchemist, Classic Stage Company Theatre, 2000. Multiple roles, The Women, American Airlines Theatre, New York City, 2001-2002. Appeared as Lucy, Mary Shelley's Santa Claus, Cornerstone Theatre Company, Armory Northwest Theatre, Pasadena, CA; appeared in Body of Faith, Cornerstone Theatre Company, Renberg Theatre, Los Angeles Gay and Lesbian Center, Hollywood, CA; appeared in The Ride down Mt. Morgan; also performed at New York Stage and Film Theatre, New York City.

Stage Appearances: Understudy for Davenport and Peterson, later appeared as Corporal Ellis, A Soldier's Play, Negro Ensemble Company, Theatre Four, New York City, between 1981 and 1983. Rake, Balm in Gilead, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1984. Walter Lee Younger, A Raisin in the Sun, Roundabout Theatre Company, Union Square Theatre, New York City, 1986.

Film Appearances: Stenographer, Swoon, Fine Line, 1992. Janet, Dream and Memory, 1993. New York police officer, The Peacemaker, DreamWorks, 1997. Detective Thompson, Body Shots, New Line Cinema, 1999. The Last Days of May, 1999. Silver, The Flutter, First Run Features, 2001. Lauren Gunther, Pipe Dream, Castle Hill, 2002.

PORTER, Adina PERSONAL Addresses: Contact—c/o Cornerstone Theatre Company, 708 Traction Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90013.

Appeared in the short film Lucky.

Career: Actress.

Television Appearances; Series: Gwen Walker, a recurring role, American Dreams, NBC, 2003.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, distinguished performance, 1996, for Venus.

Television Appearances; Specials: Katherine Anne Porter: The Eye of Memory, CBS, 1986. Hospital nurse, Stage on Screen: The Women (also known as The Women), PBS, 2002.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: Violet Moone, The Debutante Ball, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 1988. Esther, Jersey City, Second Stage, McGinn-Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1990. Carla and first dancer, Girl Gone, Manhattan Class Company Theatre, New York City, 1994. Anansi, Dancing on Moonlight, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1995. Kiki, Silence, Cunning, Exile, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1995. Sartje, Baartman, and Venus Hottentot, Venus, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Woman neighbor, "Out of the Half-Light/' Law & Order, NBC, 1990. Jasmine Hopkins, "School Ties," New York Undercover, Fox, 1994. Sheryl Decker, "Nurture," Law & Order, NBC, 1994. Mary Byman, "Savages," Law & Order, NBC, 1995. Rachel Forman, "Repentance," Brimstone, Fox, 1998. "The Grinch," Snoops, ABC, 1999. Diane, "Where's the Justice in That?," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 2000. Hazina Bile, "Smoochas Gracias," City of Angels, CBS, 2000. 212

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

PORTMAN in a comedy film, 1997, for Everyone Says I Love You; YoungStar Award nomination, best young actress in a drama film, 1997, for Heat; YoungStar Award nomination, best young actress in a drama film, 1999, and Saturn Award nomination, best performance by a younger actor or actress, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite actress in an action film, and Golden Slate nomination, best female performance, Csapnivalo Awards, all 2000, all for Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace; Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by a supporting actress in a motion picture, and Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a feature film by a leading young actress, both 2000, for Anywhere But Here; YoungStar Award, best young actress in a motion picture comedy, 2000, and Young Artist Award nomination, best performance in a feature film by a leading young actress, 2001, both for Where the Heart Is; Teen's Choice Award, choice actress in an action/adventure film, 2002, and Saturn Award nomination, best actress, 2003, both for Star Wars: Episode II—Attack of the Clones.

Hospital volunteer, "Unnecessary Roughness/' Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Tisha Lowell, "Dying to Testify/' NYPD Blue, ABC, 2001. Assistant district attorney, "Monster," The Guardian, CBS, 2002. Gwen Walker, "Silent Night," American Dreams, NBC, 2002. Malia, "Compassionate Release," Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2002. Vicki Moran, "Prisoner Exchange," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2002. Ifeoma, "Meet the Grandparents," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2003. Appeared as Angela Withers in an episode of Brooklyn South, CBS; also appeared in Working It Out, NBC; and in The Mind of a Married Man. Television Appearances; Pilots: Second Opinion, CBS, 1998. Ella's assistant, The District, CBS, 2000. Television Appearances; Other: Girl at group therapy session, Cia (movie), HBO, 1998.

CREDITS

Career: Actress. World Patrol Kids (environmental song and dance troupe), performer under name Natalie Hershlag; Harvard Concert Commission, cochair, 2002.

Film Appearances: Mathilda, The Professional (also known as The Cleaner and Leon), Gaumont International, 1994. Lauren Hanna, Heat, Warner Bros., 1995. Laura Dandridge, Everyone Says I Love You, Miramax, 1996. Marty, Beautiful Girls, Miramax, 1996. Taffy Dale, Mars Attacks!, Warner Bros., 1996. South Beach, 1998. Gwyneth, The Little Black Book, 1998. Ann August, Anywhere But Here, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1999. Queen Amidala/Padme Naberrie, Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace (also known as Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace and The Phantom Menace), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Novalee Nation, Where the Heart Is, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Herself, Zoolander, Paramount, 2001. Padme Naberrie Amidala, Star Wars: Episode II—Attack of the Clones (also known as Attack of the Clones: The IMAX Experience, Star Wars II, and Star Wars II: Attack of the Clones), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002. Sara, Cold Mountain, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Miramax, 2003.

Awards, Honors: YoungStar Award, best young actress in a drama, Hollywood Reporter, 1994, for The Professional; YoungStar Award nomination, best young actress

Film Work: Additional voices, The Prince of Egypt (animated), DreamWorks, 1998.

PORTMAN, Natalie 1981(Natalie Hershlag) PERSONAL Original name, Natalie Hershlag; born June 9, 1981, in Jerusalem, Israel; daughter of Avner (a doctor) and Shelley (an artist) Hershlag. Education: Attended Stagedoor Manor Performing Arts Camp, 1994-95, and Usdan Theatre Arts Camp; attended Harvard University, beginning 2000. Avocational Interests: Writing, dancing. Addresses: Agent—Bryan Lourd, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Aleen Keshishian, The Firm, 9465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 212, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist— I/D Public Relations, 8409 Santa Monica Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90069.

213

POWERS

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Periodicals: Elle, February, 1996. Empire, August, 1999, p. 65. Entertainment Weekly, January 26, 1996; June 28, 1996, p. 38; April 21, 2000, pp. 28-33; April 12, 2002, pp. 23-25. Glamour, August, 2002, pp. 52-53, 55-56, 58. Harper's Bazaar, November, 1997, p. 222. Interview, February, 1995, p. 112; March, 1996, p. 116. Neon, February, 1997, pp. 36-39. Newsday, June 29, 1999, p. A5. New York, September 8, 1997, p. 69. People Weekly, November 18, 1996, p. 109; May 13, 2002, p. 101. Premiere, May, 1999, pp. 92-93; May, 2002, June, 2002, pp. 56-59. Seventeen, January, 1998, pp. 71-73; June, 2000, pp. 134-36, 138. Star Wars Insider, June, 1999, pp. 66-71. Star Wars: Official Magazine, May, 2003, p. 32. Sunday Times (London), April 28, 2002. TV Guide, May 15, 1999, pp. 20-24; May 11, 2002, pp. 24-27, 60. USA Today, February 14, 1996, p. B2; May 28, 1999, p. 8E. Vanity Fair, December, 1995, p. 203; November, 1996, p. 203; May, 1999, pp. 146-50, 196-98.

Television Appearances; Series: Voice of Mimi of the Gemini twins, Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's Hercules), syndicated, 1998. Also appeared as Nina, Developing. Television Appearances; Specials: NetAid, VH1, 1999. Interviewee, Susan Sarandon: Rebel with a Cause, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. Concert for New York City, VH1, 2001. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, 1996 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1996. VH1A/ogue Fashion Awards, VH1, 2000. 2002 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2002. Television Appearances; Episodic: Late Show with David Letterman, multiple appearances, between 1996 and 2002. Herself, "What Goes Up.../' The Osbournes, 2002. Herself, Sesame Street, PBS, 2003. Stage Appearances: Understudy, Ruthless! (musical), Players Theatre, New York City, 1993. Anne Frank, The Diary of Anne Frank, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998. Zarechnaya and Nina Mikhailovna, The Seagull, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 2001.

POWERS, Alexandra 1967PERSONAL Full name, Alexandra Kristin Powers; born September 9, 1967. Education: Studied acting in New York City.

RECORDINGS

Career: Actress.

Videos: Stars of Star Wars: Interviews from the Cast, IMC Vision, 1999. Film-Fest DVD: Issue 3—Toronto, Broadcast DVD, 2000. (Uncredited) R2-D2: Beneath the Dome, Lucasfilm, 2001.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Kati Rocky, 21 Jump Street, syndicated, 1990-1991. Jane Halliday, LA. Law, NBC, 1993-1994.

WRITINGS Television Appearances; Movies: The Day After, ABC, 1983. Andrea, Silence of the Heart, CBS, 1984. Patricia "Trish" Jaworsky, Unholy Matrimony, CBS, 1988. Jo Cleary, Dangerous Pursuit, USA Network, 1990. Olivia Hackshaw, Cast a Deadly Spell, HBO, 1991. Tonya Harding, Tonya & Nancy: The Inside Story, NBC,

Periodicals: Contributor to periodicals, including Harvard Crimson (as Natalie Hershlag) and Time. OTHER SOURCES

1994. Nola, Following Her Heart, NBC, 1996. Cassie Springer, One Hell of a Guy, Cinemax, 1998.

Books: Newsmakers 2000, Issue 3, Gale, 2000. 214

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

PRESTON Michael Emerson (an actor). Education: University of Evansville, B.F.A.; Juilliard School, diploma (acting). Avocational Interests: Hiking, jogging, other outdoor activities, yoga, writing prose, collecting albums.

Detective Mary Ellen "Dusty" Dustin, Crimes of Passion: Nobody Lives Forever (also known as Crimes of Passion: Edna Buchanan's Nobody Lives Forever, Edna Buchanan's Nobody Lives Forever, and Nobody Lives Forever), ABC, 1998. Major Tanya Goodman, Storm (also known as Storm Trackers), Fox Family Channel, 1999.

Addresses: Agent—Writers and Artists Agency, 8383 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Sally, "Undercover Affair," I ;. Hooker, ABC, 1983. Keri, The Best Times, NBC, 1985. Arlene, "Friends," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1986. Erin, "Mrs. Wrong: Part 2," Family Ties, NBC, 1986. Princess Julia, "Paris: Parts 1-3," The Hogan Family, NBC, 1989. Gloria, "Young Indiana Jones and the Scandal of 1920," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC, 1993. Dana Morrison, "Orange Kid," C-16: FBI, ABC, 1997. Angelyne Linklater, "Dead Babe Walking," Maximum Bob, ABC, 1998. Brigid, "Handymen," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1998. Sally Ann McGee, "Carrier," Brimstone, Fox, 1999.

Career: Actress. Awards, Honors: Outer Critics Circle Award nomination, c. 1995, for The Tempest. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Madeleine, Indiscretions, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1995. Miranda, The Tempest, New York Shakespeare Festival, Broadhurst Theatre, then Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, both New York City, 1995. Octavius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1997. The Libertine, Theatre Row Theatre, New York City, 1998. Polly, Freedom/and, Playwrights' Horizons Theatre, Wilder Theatre, New York City, 1998-1999. Bianca, The Taming of the Shrew, Adams Memorial Theatre, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1999. Sally, Straight Jacket, Playhouse 91, New York City, 2000. Honey, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 2001. Sarah, Chaucer in Rome, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 2001. Jackie's Kosher Khristmas 3, The Culture Project, 45 Bleecker Street Theatre, New York City, 2001. Paula Wheaton, No Foreigners beyond This Point, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD, 2002. Shelly, Boys and Girls, Playwrights' Horizons Theatre, Duke Theatre on 42nd Street, New York City, 2002.

Television Appearances; Other: Laura Sanders, My Dissident Mom (special), CBS, 1987. Beth, Roughhouse (pilot), CBS, 1988. Dusty, A Matter of Justice (miniseries; also known as Final Justice), NBC, 1993. Also appeared in Lovecraft. Film Appearances: Nancy Pringle, The Prodigal, Worldwide Pictures, 1983. Lisa, Mask, Universal, 1985. Dawn-Marie Zeffer, Plain Clothes, Paramount, 1988. Chris Noel, Dead Poets Society, Buena Vista, 1989. Rose, Sonny Boy, Triumph Releasing, 1990. Herself, The Player, Fine Line, 1992. Julia, Rising Sun, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993. Ronnie Segal, The Seventh Coin (also known as Worlds Apart), Hemdale, 1993. Lucy Kolinski, Last Man Standing, New Line Cinema, 1996. Sylvie, Race, 1996. Shelly, Out to Sea, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997. Sara, Zigs (also known as Double Down), Trimark Pictures, 2000.

PERSONAL

Appeared as Ophelia, Hamlet, Alabama Shakespeare Festival, Montgomery, AL; in All's Well That Ends Well, Santa Cruz, CA; As You Like It, Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet, and The Winter's Tale, all Georgia Shakespeare Festival; The Cherry Orchard, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD; Gifts and God's Pictures, both New Harmony Project; In No Man's Land and Suburbia, both offBroadway productions; In the Boom Boom Room, Group 23 Repertory Company; and She Stoops to Conquer.

Born June 21, in Macon, GA; father, a geotechnical engineer; mother, an artist and art therapist; married

Film Appearances: Mint Jennifer, Just a Friend, Startime Productions, 1985.

PRESTON, Carrie

215

PULLMAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Amanda "Mandy" Newhouse, My Best Friend's Wedding, TriStar, 1997. Laura Singh, The Journey, New Ray Films, 1997. Rebecca Yoder, For Richer or Poorer, Universal, 1997. Sam, Norville and Trudy, Walkabout Productions, 1997. Emily Lang, Mercury Rising, Universal, 1998. Administrator, Cradle Will Rock, Buena Vista, 1999. Patty, Cuinevere, Miramax, 1999. Idalyn Greaves, The Legend of Bagger Vance, DreamWorks, 2000.

Jack, Louis. Education: State University of New York College at Oneonta, B.A., theatre arts; University of Massachusetts at Amherst, M.F.A., theatre studies; also attended University of Montana. Addresses: Office—Big Town Productions, 6201 Sunset Blvd., Suite 80, Los Angeles, CA 90028-8704. Agent— United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor, director, and producer. Jam Center (theatre company), Los Angeles, cofounder; Big Town Productions, Los Angeles, founder and producer, beginning 1995. Montana State University, instructor in theatre. Co-owner of a ranch in Montana; also worked in a liquor store and in construction business.

Television Appearances; Movies: Charlene, Grace and Clone, CBS, 1998. Monica, Woman Wanted, Starz!, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Jester, "Michael's First Stand/' Union Square, NBC, 1997. Significant Others, Fox, 1998. Gayle, "Carter & Stuart & Bennett & Deirdre," Spin City, ABC, 1999. Madeline Dunn, "The Chicken Dance," Sex and the City, HBO, 1999. Kiera Donahue, "The Slow and the Furious," Good Morning, Miami, NBC, 2003. Megan Colby, "Zoonotic," Law & Order: Criminal Intent, NBC, 2003.

Awards, Honors: Bronze Wrangler Award, best television feature film (with others), Western Heritage Awards, 2000, for The Virginian. CREDITS Film Appearances: (Film debut) Earl Mott, Ruthless People, Touchstone, 1986. Captain Lone Starr, Spaceballs, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 1987. Dennis Alan, The Serpent and the Rainbow, Universal, 1988. Crow Black, Rocket Gibraltar, Columbia, 1988. Julian Hedge, The Accidental Tourist, Warner Bros., 1989. Nicholas "Nick" Meany, Sibling Rivalry, Columbia, 1990. Buck Latham, Cold Feet, Avenue Pictures, 1990. Dr. Rex Martin, Brain Dead (also known as Paranoia), Concorde, 1990. Paul Kessler, Liebestraum, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ Pathe, 1991. Captain Biff Banner, Going Under, Warner Home Video, 1991. Bob, Bright Angel, Hemdale Releasing, 1991. Dr. Jamison, Singles, Warner Bros., 1992. Bryan Denton, Newsies (also known as News Boys)f Buena Vista, 1992. Bob Hinson, A League of Their Own, Columbia, 1992. Phone, 1992. Orin Meecham, Sommersby, Warner Bros., 1993. Walter, Sleepless in Seattle, TriStar, 1993. York Daley, Nervous Ticks, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1993. (Uncredited) Construction site foreman, Mr. Jones, TriStar, 1993. Andy Safian, Malice, Columbia, 1993. Peter, The Favor (also known as The Indecent Favour), Orion, 1994.

Also appeared in Trinity, NBC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Five Houses, Fox, 1998. All about Us, CBS, 1999.

Also appeared in the pilot Two Families. Television Appearances; Other: Sheriff, Cutty Whitman, 1996. B. D. Benson, Emeril (series), NBC, 2001.

PULLMAN, BilM953(?)(William Pullman)

PERSONAL

Full name, William Pullman; born December 17, 1953 (some sources cite 1954), in Hornell (some sources cite Delhi), NY; father, a physician; mother, a nurse; married Tamara Hurwitz (a dancer), 1987; children: Maisa,

216

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Ed Masterson, Wyatt Earp, Warner Bros., 1994. Jack Callaghan, While You Were Sleeping, Buena Vista,

PULLMAN Television Appearances; Specials: Interviewee, Independence Day: The ID4 Invasion, Fox,

1996.

1995.

The Making of'Independence Day/' 1996. The Sci-Fi Channel's Invasion of Independence Day, Sci-Fi Channel, 1996. George Bailey, Merry Christmas, George Bailey, PBS,

Dr. James Harvey, Casper, Universal, 1995. Whitman Crawford, Mr. Wrong, Buena Vista, 1996. President Thomas J. Whitmore, Independence Day (also known as ID4), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Mike Max, The End of Violence (also known as Am Ende der Gewalt and [email protected]), Buena Vista, 1997. Fred Madison, Lost Highway, PolyGram, 1997. Daryl Zero, Zero Effect, Columbia, 1998. Meter maid, A Man Is Mostly Water, Dog Park Productions, 1999. Harry Howe/Ernie Halliday, History Is Made at Night (also known as Spy Games and Historiaa tehdaeaen oeisin), Trimark Pictures, 1999. Callum Crane, The Guilty, J&M Entertainment, 1999. Jack Wells, Lake Placid, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. "Yankee Hank" Greene, Brokedown Palace, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Voice of Joe Corso, Titan A.E. (also known as Planet Ice and Titan: After Earth), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. Lakewood, Lucky Numbers (also known as Le bon numero)f Paramount, 2000. Conor Gallagher, Ignition, Saturn Home Entertainment, 2001. Jason Slocumb, Igby Goes Down, Metro-GoldwynMayer/United Artists, 2002. Bus clerk, 29 Palms, Alliance Atlantic Communications, 2002. Title role, Rick, Big Bus LLC, 2003.

1997. Pretty As a Picture: The Art of David Lynch, 1997. Hollywood Aliens & Monsters (also known as To the Galaxy and Beyond with Mark Hamill), 1997. Hollywood Salutes Jodie Foster: An American Cinematheque Tribute, TNT, 1999. Voice of Edward S. Curtis, "Coming to Light: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indians," American Masters, PBS, 2000. Cohost, Opening the Tombs of the Golden Mummies: Live, Fox, 2000. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, CBS,

1995. Presenter, The Screen Actors Guild Awards, NBC, 1997. Presenter, The 24th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1998. Presenter, The 15th Annual IFPAA/est Independent Spirit Awards, Independent Film Channel and Bravo, 2000. Television Work; Movies: Producer and director, The Virginian, TNT, 2000. Television Director; Episodic: "A View through a Window/' Night Visions, Fox, 2001.

Also appeared in Dive!

Stage Appearances: (As William Pullman) The Rover, Folger Theatre Group, Washington, DC, 1981. Ah, Wilderness!, GeVa Theatre, Rochester, NY, 1983. Robinson, The Old Flag, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 1983. Reuben, "Simon of Cyrene," in Dramathon '84, Quaigh Theatre, New York City, 1985. Chris Keller, All My Sons, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1986. Title role, Barabbas, Los Angeles Theatre Center, 1986. Demon Wine, Los Angeles Theatre Center, 1989. Control Freaks, Met Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 1993. The Sad Lament of Pecos Bill on the Eve of Killing His

Television Appearances; Movies: Lieutenant Henry Tibbets, "Home Fires Burning," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1989. Nick Symonds, Crazy in Love, TNT, 1992. Clay Gregory, The Last Seduction, HBO, 1994. Steve Donohue, Mistrial, HBO, 1996. Title role, The Virginian, TNT, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Doctor, "A Safe Place," Cagney & Lacey, 1986. Sheldon Moss, "Segment: The Word," The Tracey Ullman Show, 1990. ABC in Concert, ABC, 1991. Rich Thurber, "Tomorrow I Die," Fallen Angels, 1995. Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1996. Major Ben Darnell, "A View through the Window," Night Visions, Fox, 2001. Guest, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2002.

Wife Killer's Head/Action, Signature Theatre Company, New York City, 1997. Martin, The Coat; or, Who Is Sylvia? (one-act), Broadway, 2002. Also appeared in Curse of the Starving Class and Life and Limb, both off-Broadway productions; and Nanawatai, Los Angeles production; has appeared with 217

PULLMAN

Contemporary Theatre. Film and Television • Volume 52

Playwrights Horizons Theatre and Ensemble Studio Theatre, both New York City.

OTHER SOURCES

RECORDINGS

Periodicals: Cosmopolitan, August, 1995, p. 102. Entertainment Weekly, August 2, 1996, p. 7. Esquire, October, 1998, p. 62. Movieline, Volume 7, number 10, 1996, pp. 46, 47, 50-52, 85. People Weekly, May 8, 1995, p. 248; March 11, 1996, p. 116. Premiere, March, 1998, pp. 52-53. Starlog, July, 1995.

Video Games: Voice, Independence Day, 1997. WRITINGS Film Music: Song, "Cold and Dark in My Heart/' Zero Effect, Columbia, 1998.

218

Q-R

Garth Ratliff, Big Business, Buena Vista, 1988. Mayotte, Blanc de chine (also known as Chinese White), AMLF, 1988. Arliss "Sonny" Dawson, The Abyss, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1989. Comedy coach, Wired, Taurus Entertainment, 1989. Walter Boyett, Turner & Hooch, Buena Vista, 1989. Papa Slovak, Gross Anatomy (also known as A Cut Above), Buena Vista, 1989. Love Dream (also known as Priceless Beauty), Republic Pictures Home Video, 1989. Dad, Happy Together, Borde, 1990. Waddell, Days of Thunder, Paramount, 1990. Newman, Megaville, International Video Entertainment, 1990. Jaworsky, Prayer of the Rollerboys, Castle Hill Productions, 1991. Jack Dunn, The Babe, Universal, 1992. Jetty, CrissCross (also known as Alone Together), MetroGoldwyn-Mayer, 1992. Harry Forbes, All-American Murder, Prism Pictures, 1992. Joe's father, The Program, Buena Vista, 1993. Bartender, Pontiac Moon, Paramount, 1994. Burrows, The Prophecy (also known as Cod's Army and Cod's Secret Army), Miramax/Dimension Films, 1995. Clarence, God's Lonely Man, Vanguard Cinema, 1996. Detective Stanley, Getting Away with Murder, Savoy Pictures, 1996. Bascomb, Hit Me, Castle Hill Productions, 1998. Priest, Deceiver (also known as Liar), Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1998. Minister, Digging to China, Ministry of Film, 1998. Uncle Charlie, Primary Colors (also known as Perfect Couple and Mit alter Macht), MCA/Universal, 1998. Sergeant Tom Janks, Takedown (also known as Hackers 2: Takedown), Dimension Films, 2000. Harmon, /Across the Line, High Water Films, 2000.

QUINN, J. C. 1943PERSONAL Born 1943, in Philadelphia, PA. Education: Studied acting in New York. Addresses: Agent—Artists Agency, 10000 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 305, Los Angeles, CA 90067. Career: Actor. CREDITS Film Appearances: Luther, On the Yard, Midwest Film, 1978. Dunn, Firepower, Associated Film Distribution, 1979. Simon, Times Square, Associated Film Distribution, 1980. Fourth man on Riverside Drive, Gloria, Columbia, 1980. Barber, Brubaker, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. Shorter, Eddie Macon's Run, Universal, 1983. Curtis Schultz, Silkwood, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. First Texas voice, Places in the Heart, TriStar, 1984. Murphy, C.H.U.D., New World, 1984. Elmo, Vision Quest (also known as Crazy for You), Warner Bros., 1985. Boyd, At Close Range, Orion, 1986. Quartermaster sergeant, Heartbreak Ridge, Warner Bros., 1986. Duncan, Maximum Overdrive, Dino De Laurentiis, 1986. Kevin McBane, Violated (also known as Victimized), Cinematronics, 1986. Sheriff, Twisted, 1986. Jim, Barfly, Cannon, 1987. 219

RADFORD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Television Appearances; Movies: Wilbur Purdy, An Invasion of Privacy, CBS, 1983. Mayor, North Beach and Rawhide, CBS, 1985. Slats, "Young Harry Houdini," Disney Sunday Movie, ABC, 1987. Jack Dorrian, The Preppie Murder, ABC, 1989. Ben, The China Lake Murders, USA Network, 1990. Sebastian, The Secret Life of Archie's Wife (also known as Runaway Heart), NBC, 1990. Detective Joe Porter, The Rape of Doctor Willis, CBS, 1991. Rollo, The Cift of Love (also known as Set for Life), CBS, 1994. Officer, Bastard out of Carolina, Showtime, 1996. Louie, To Love, Honor, and Deceive (also known as The Protected Wife), ABC, 1996. Jimmy Tulin, Country Justice (also known as Family Rescue), CBS, 1997. Curtis, Buried Alive 2, USA Network, 1997. Lieutenant Denny Parks, Last Lives, Sci-Fi Channel, 1997. Bob, Holy Joe (also known as Man of Miracles), CBS, 1999. Ivan McGhee, Animal Factory, Cinemax, 2000.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Schmidler, Nutcracker: Money, Madness, and Murder, NBC, 1987. Special effects worker, From the Earth to the Moon, HBO, 1998. Television Appearances; Pilots: Bailiff, O'Malley, NBC, 1983. Stage Appearances: Sergeant Morrison, Short Eyes, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, then Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, both New York City, 1974. Jackie, The Petrified Forest, St. Clement's Church Theatre, New York City, 1974. Carl, Fathers and Sons, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1978. Jerusalem Slim, Salt Lake City Skyline, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1980. Skeet, Heartland, Century Theatre, New York City, 1981. Walsh, Legends, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1986.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Took Homeward, Ninja," Hill Street Blues, 1986. Harrison, "Sons and Lovers/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1986. Sheriff Martin, 'The Greeter," Stingray, NBC, 1987. Armstrong, A Year in the Life, NBC, 1987. Hartwell, Crime Story, NBC, 1988. Stanton, "Molly and Eddie," Booker, Fox, 1990. Arliss Combe, "Going to Babylon," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1991. Boss Cooley, "Unchained—November 2, 1956," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991. Carmichael, "Bar Wars VI: This Time It's for Real," Cheers, NBC, 1992. Zack, "Found and Lost," Knots Landing, 1992. Lone customer, "Full Moon Rising," Dawson's Creek, TheWB, 1998. Hassan Marmet, "Glory Days," CIS: The New Professionals, SKY, 1999. Pawnbroker, "The Screw-up," That's Life, ABC, 2000. Hilson, Going to California, Showtime, c. 2001.

RADFORD, Michael 1946PERSONAL Full name, Oswald Michael James Radford; born February 24, 1946, in New Delhi, India; son of Oswald Charles (in British Army) and Ruth (maiden name, Presser) Radford; married Iseult Joanna St. Aubin de Teran, August 4, 1990 (marriage ended, 1997); children: one son. Education: Worcester College, Oxford, B.A.; National Film and Television School, London, graduated, 1974. Avocational Interests: Fishing, skiing, snooker. Addresses: Agent—Dench Arnold Agency, 24 d'Arblay St., London W1V 3FH, England. Manager—Rosalie Swedlin, Industry Entertainment, 955 South Carrillo Dr., 3rd Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Career: Writer, director, producer, and actor. Began career as a documentary filmmaker and director of commercials. National Film and Television School, London, member of board of governors, 1982-90. Also worked as a teacher in Edinburgh, Scotland.

Appeared in The Big Easy, USA Network; also appeared as Red Griswald, 1st & 10, HBO. Television Appearances; Series: Detective Barnes, a recurring role, Moon over Miami, ABC, 1993.

Member: Directors Guild of America, Groucho's Club. 220

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

RADFORD Film Appearances: Tourist, The Day the Fish Came Out (also known as Otan ta psaria vgikan sti steria), International Classics, 1967.

Awards, Honors: Grand Prix, Nyon Documentary Film Festival, 1979, for 'The Madonna and the Volcano/' Omnibus; Scottish Academy Award, 1980, and RIS Award, best feature film on television, c. 1980, both for The White Bird Passes; RIS Award, best documentary, c. 1982, for La Belle Isobel; George Sadoul Prize (Paris), best foreign film, 1982, Cannes Film Festival Award, best film, and Special Jury Prize, Celtic Film Festival, both 1983, all for Another Time, Another Place; International Fantasy Film Award nomination, best film, Fantasporto, Evening Standard British Film Award, best film, and Golden Tulip Award, Istanbul Film Festival, all 1985, for 1984; Directors Guild of America Award nomination, outstanding directorial achievement in motion pictures, 1995, Audience Award, best feature, Sao Paulo International Film Festival, 1995, Academy Award nominations, best director and best adapted screenplay (with others), both 1996, Film Award, best film not in the English language (with others), David Lean Award for Direction, and Film Award nomination, best adapted screenplay (with others), all British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1996, London Critics Circle Film Award, British director of the year, 1996, Amanda Award, best foreign feature film, 1996, Gold Film Award, best foreign film, Guild of German Art House Cinemas, 1996, Robert Award, best foreign film, Robert Festival, 1997, and Cesar Award nomination, best foreign film, Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, 1997, all for The Postman; officer, French Order of Arts and Letters, 2002.

Television Director; Documentary Specials: "The Last Stronghold of the Pure Gospel," Everyman, BBC (England), 1977. "The Madonna and the Volcano," Omnibus, BBC, 1979. Three Men up a Goat, BBC (Scotland), 1979. The White Bird Passes, BBC (Scotland), 1981. Van Morrison in Ireland, BBC, 1981. La Belle Isobel, BBC (Scotland), 1982. Television Director; Episodic: Director, "Justice: Part 1," Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as H: LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1995. Stage Director: The Seven Year Itch, Queen's Theatre, London, 2000. WRITINGS Screenplays: (With John Francis Lane) Another Time, Another Place (based on the novel by Jessie Kesson), Samuel Goldwyn, 1984. (With Jonathan Gems) 1984 (based on the novel by George Orwell), Atlantic Releasing, 1984. (With Gems) White Mischief (based on the novel by James Fox), Columbia, 1988. (With Anna Pavignano) The Postman (also known as // postino and Le facteur), Miramax, 1994. (With Michael Thomas and Carole King) B. Monkey (also known as B. Monkey—Una donna da salvare; based on a novel by Andrew Davies), Miramax, 1999. (With others) Dancing at the Blue Iguana, Lions Gate Films, 2001. "Addicted to the Stars," Ten Minutes Older: The Cello, AtomFilms, 2002.

CREDITS Film Director: The Making of The Pirates of Penzanze (documentary), 1982. Another Time, Another Place, Samuel Goldwyn, 1984. 1984, Atlantic Releasing, 1984. White Mischief, Columbia, 1988. Delta of Venus, 1991. The Elixir, 1993. (With Massimo Troisi) The Postman (also known as // postino and Le facteur), Miramax, 1994. B. Monkey (also known as B. Monkey—Una donna da salvare), Miramax, 1999. (And coproducer) Dancing at the Blue Iguana, Lions Gate Films, 2001. "Addicted to the Stars/' Ten Minutes Older: The Cello, AtomFilms, 2002. The Letters, Santa Barbara Pictures, 2002.

Television Specials: The White Bird Passes, BBC (Scotland), 1981. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, February 21, 1997, p. 134. Electronic: Michael Radford, http://www.michaelradford.com, June 6, 2003.

Film Producer: Love Is Like a Violin, 1977.

221

RAKSIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Career awards, Academy of Science Fiction and Fantasy, 1983, Society for the Preservation of Film Music, 1985, and American Society of Music Arrangers, 1986; Golden Score Award for Career Achievement and Lifetime Achievement Award, Film and Television Music Awards, both American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 1992.

RAKSIN, David 1912PERSONAL Born August 4, 1912, in Philadelphia, PA; son of Isidor (a music store operator and musical conductor) and Pauline (maiden name, Horwitz) Raksin; married second wife, Joanne Carol Kaiser, September 19, 1959; children: (first marriage) Richard David; (second marriage) Alexander, Valentina. Education: University of Pennsylvania, Mus.B., 1934; studied with Arnold Schoenberg and Isadore Freed. Religion: Jewish. Avocational Interests: Music research, architecture, traveling.

CREDITS

Film Work: Music arranger, Modem Times, United Artists, 1936. Orchestrator, The Road Back, 1937. (Uncredited) Music arranged, The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle, 1939. (Uncredited) Orchestrator, The Gorilla, 1939. Music director, The Men in Her Life, Columbia, 1941. Orchestrator, Something to Shout About, Columbia, 1943. Music director, Right Cross, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950. (Uncredited) Orchestrator and conductor, The Bad and the Beautiful, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. Music director, The Big Combo, Allied Artists, 1955. Orchestrator and conductor, Al Capone, Allied Artists,

Addresses: Contact—c/o American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, 7920 Sunset Blvd., Suite 300, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Career: Composer and conductor. Harms, Inc. (music publisher), worked as staff music arranger; conductor of his own dance band, beginning 1924; composer, arranger, performer, singer, and conductor for radio, records, television, stage, concerts, and films, beginning 1928; prolific composer of stock music that has been used in dozens of films. University of Southern California, began as faculty member, became adjunct professor of music, 1956; University of California, Los Angeles, teacher of urban ecology at Center for Urban Affairs, 1968-89, member of music faculty, 1970-92. Composer of ballets and musical plays, and of symphonic, chamber, and vocal music. Presented programs of works at Stratford Festival in Canada, 1964, and John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1976. Library of Congress, member of National Film Preservation Board, beginning 1997.

1959. Music director, Pay or Die, Allied Artists, 1960. Conductor, A Big Hand for the Little Lady (also known as Big Deal at Dodge City), Warner Bros., 1966. Conductor, What's the Matter with Helen?, United Artists, 1971. Film Appearances; As Himself: Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann, 1992. Otto Preminger (documentary), 1999. Cinerama Adventure (documentary), C.A. Productions, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: The Hollywood Soundtrack Story, AMC, 1995. Der Klang der Bilder, [Germany], 1995. (In archive footage) Music for the Movies: The Hollywood Sound, PBS, 1995.

Member: Composers and Lyricists Guild of America (president, 1962-70; member of board of governors, beginning 1970), Screen Composers Association (member of board of directors, beginning 1950), American Federation of Musicians, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, American Guild of Authors and Composers, Dramatists Guild, American Society of Music Arrangers (member of board of directors, 1938-58), Society of Composers and Lyricists (member of executive committee), Society for the Preservation of Film Music (president, 1992).

Radio Appearances; Series: Narrator of the series The Subject Is Film Music, three years. RECORDINGS

Awards, Honors: Academy Award nominations, best scoring of a dramatic or comedy picture, 1948, for Forever Amber, and 1959, for Separate Tables; Max Steiner Career Award, National Film Society, 1982;

Videos: Himself, Ben-Hur: The Making of an Epic (documentary), 1993. 222

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 WRITINGS Film Scores: (With others) Dancing Pirate, 1936. (Uncredited) Three Smart Girls, 1936. (Uncredited) Marry the Girl, Warner Bros., 1937. (Uncredited; with others) Midnight Court, Warner Bros., 1937. (Uncredited) The Mighty Treve, Universal, 1937. Let Them Live! (also known as The Stones Cry Out), Universal, 1937. (Uncredited) As Good As Married, Universal, 1937. (Uncredited) She's Dangerous (also known as Blonde Dynamite), Universal, 1937. (Uncredited; with Heinz Roemheld and Charles Maxwell) San Quentin, Warner Bros., 1937. (Uncredited) Wings over Honolulu, Universal, 1937. (Uncredited; with others) The Kid Comes Back (also known as Don't Pull Your Punches), Warner Bros., 1937. (Uncredited; with others) Marked Woman, 1937. 52nd Street, 1937. Sh! the Octopus, 1937. (Uncredited; with others) Suez, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938. (Uncredited) The Baroness and the Butler, 1938. (Uncredited; with others) Frontier Marshal, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. (With others) The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (also known as Sherlock Holmes), Twentieth CenturyFox, 1939. (Uncredited; with others) Hollywood Cavalcade, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. (Uncredited; with others) Mr. Moto's Last Warning, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. (Uncredited) The Hound of the Baskervilles, 1939. (Uncredited) The Gorilla, 1939. (Uncredited) Susannah of the Mounties, 1939. (Uncredited; with others) Stanley and Livingstone, 1939. (Uncredited) The Blue Bird, 1940. (Uncredited) Forty Little Mothers, 1940. (With others) Dead Men Tell, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941. (With others; and, uncredited, incidental music) The Men in Her Life, Columbia, 1941. (With others) Ride on Vaquero, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941. Western Daze, 1941. Dipsy Gypsy, 1941. (Uncredited) Men of the Timber/and, 1941. Inflation, 1942. (With Emil Newman) Dr. Renault's Secret, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. (Uncredited; with others) Just off Broadway, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. 223

RAKSIN (Uncredited; with others) The Man Who Wouldn't Die, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. (With others) The Magnificent Dope, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. (With others) Manila Calling, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. (With Newman) The Undying Monster (also known as The Hammond Mystery), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. (With others) Whispering Ghosts, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1942. (With others) Who Is Hope Schuyler?, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. (With others) Thru' Different Eyes, 1942. (With others) The Postman Didn't Ring, 1942. (With others) City without Men (also known as Prison Farm), Columbia, 1943. (With Gil Grau) Something to Shout About, Columbia, 1943. (Uncredited) Time to Kill, 1943. (Uncredited) Prelude to War (also known as Why We Fight, 7), 1943. Laura, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944. Tampico, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944. Main Street Today, 1944. Don Juan Quilligan, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945. (And, with Kermit Goell, the song "Slowly") Fallen Angel, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945. Attack in the Pacific (documentary; also known as Armed Forces Information Film: A.F.I.F. Number 3), U.S. Navy, 1945. Smoky, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1946. Daisy Kenyon, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. Forever Amber, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. The Homestretch, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. The Shocking Miss Pilgrim, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, RKO Radio Pictures, 1947. Apartment for Peggy, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1948. Force of Evil (also known as The Numbers Racket and The Story of Tucker's People), Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1948. Fury at Furnace Creek, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1948. Whirlpool, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1949. A Lady without Passport, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950. The Next Voice You Hear, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950. The Magnificent Yankee (also known as The Man with Thirty Sons), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950. The Reformer and the Redhead, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1950. Right Cross, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950. Ciddyap (animated), 1950. Grounds for Marriage, 1950.

RAKSIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

/Across the Wide Missouri, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. (With others) It's a Big Country, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1951. Kind Lady, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. The Man with a Cloak, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951. The Bad and the Beautiful, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. Carrie, Paramount, 1952. The Girl in White (also known as So Bright the Flame), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. Pat and Mike, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952. Sloppy Jalopy (animated), 1952. Madeline (animated), 1952. Just for You, 1952. A Blueprint for Murder, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1953. The Unicorn in the Garden (animated), 1953. Apache, United Artists, 1954. Passion, RKO Radio Pictures, 1954. Suddenly, United Artists, 1954. The Big Combo, Allied Artists, 1955. Bigger Than Life, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956. Hilda Crane, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956. Jubal, Columbia, 1956. (With others) Seven Wonders of the World, 1956. El redentor (also known as The Life of Christ: Mysteries of the Rosary Volume 2, The Redeemer, The Sorrowful Mysteries, Los misterios del rosario no. 2, and Los misterios del rosario: El redentor), 1957. (And, with Sammy Cahn, the title song) Until They Sail, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. Gunsight Ridge (some sources cite Gaslight Ridge)f United Artists, 1957. Man on Fire, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. The Vintage, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957. Separate Tables, United Artists, 1958. Twilight for the Gods, Universal, 1958. Al Capone, Allied Artists, 1959. Pay or Die, Allied Artists, 1960. 7oo Late Blues, Paramount, 1962. Two Weeks in Another Town, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1962. Night Tide, American International Pictures, 1963. Invitation to a Gunfighter, United Artists, 1964. (And, with Jack Brooks, the song "I Lost My Heart in a Drive-in Movie") The Patsy, Paramount, 1964. (And, with Mack David, the title song) Love Has Many Faces, Columbia, 1965. The Redeemer, Empire, 1965. (And, with Paul Francis Webster, the title song) Sylvia, Paramount, 1965. A Big Hand for the Little Lady (also known as Big Deal at Dodge C/fy), Warner Bros., 1966. (And, with Robert Wells, the song 'The Lonely Rider") Will Penny, Paramount, 1968. What's the Matter with Helen?, United Artists, 1971. Glass Houses, Columbia, 1972. Otto Preminger (documentary), 1999.

Also composed music for Mr. Magoo cartoons. Film Music; Other: (Uncredited) Main title theme music, Wild West Days, 1937. Incidental music, Cadet Girl, 1941. Incidental music, Where Do We Go from Here?, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945. Songs (with others), Bird, Warner Bros., 1988. Songs Featured in Films: Additional songs, The Gang's All Here (also known as The Girls He Left Behind), 1943. "The Little Broadcast/' The Puppetoon Movie, Expanded Entertainment, 1986. Television Scores; Movies: The Over-the-Hill Gang Rides Again, ABC, 1970. The Ghost of Flight 401, NBC, 1978. The Suicide's Wife (also known as A New Life), CBS,

1979. The Day After, ABC, 1983. Lady in the Corner, NBC, 1989. Television Music; Series: (Including theme music) Ben Casey, 1961. Theme music, Breaking Point, 1963. Also composer for the series Medical Center, Two Faces West, and Wagon Train (also known as Major Adams, Trail Master). Stage Music: If the Shoe Fits, New Century Theatre, New York City, 1946. The Wind in the Willows, 1965. Other: Wonderful Invention (musical pieces), Library of Congress (Washington, DC), 1986. Writer for the radio series The Subject Is Film Music, which was broadcast for three years. Contributor to periodicals, including Quarterly Journal of the Library of Congress. Raksin's manuscripts are housed in a collection in the music division of the Library of Congress.

ADAPTATIONS Raksin's music was featured in the revue Dream, presented at the Royale Theatre, New York City, in 1997. The song "Laura" was featured in both Midnight 224

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

RALSTON effects, all 1993, for Death Becomes Her; Best Special Effects Award, Catalonian International Film Festival, 1994, for The Mask; Academy Award and Film Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both best visual effects, 1995, for Forrest Gump; Golden Satellite Award, best visual effects in a motion picture, International Press Academy, and International Monitor Award, best electronic visual effects in theatrical releases, International Teleproduction Society, both 1998, for Contact

in the Garden of Good and Evil, released by Warner Bros, in 1997, and 20 Dates, released by Twentieth Century-Fox in 1998. The 1999 film Forever Hollywood included Raksin's theme from The Bad and the Beautiful. OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press, 1996.

CREDITS Film Work; Visual Effects Supervisor: (And special effects artist; with others) Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, Paramount, 1982. (With others; and special effects artist; with others) Return of the Jedi (also known as Star Wars: Episode VI: Return of the Jedi and Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984. Out of Africa, MCA/Universal, 1985. (Uncredited) Back to the Future, MCA/Universal, 1985. (And special effects artist; with others) Cocoon, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (also known as The Voyage Home: Star Trek IV), Paramount, 1986. The Golden Child, Paramount, 1986. (And special effects artist; with others) Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, Touchstone, 1988. Back to the Future Part II, Universal, 1989. Akira Kurosawa's Dreams (also known as Dreams, I Saw a Dream Like This, Such Dreams I Have Dreamed, Konna yume wo mita, and Yume), Warner Bros., 1990. (And visual effects artist; with others) Back to the Future III, Universal, 1990. (And second unit director) The Rocketeer, Buena Vista, 1991. Forrest Cump, Paramount, 1994. Jumanji, TriStar, 1995. The American President, Columbia, 1995. Sabrina, 1995. Phenomenon, Buena Vista, 1996. Cast Away, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000.

RALSTON, Ken 1954PERSONAL Full name, Kenneth Ralston; born 1954. Addresses: Office—Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc., 9050 West Washington Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232. Agent—Paul Hook, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Career: Visual effects artist, camera operator, and director. Cascade Productions, builder of stage properties and photographer for commercial advertisements, 1971-77; Industrial Light and Magic, San Rafael, CA, camera operator, 1977-83, visual effects supervisor, 1983-95; Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc., Culver City, CA, president, 1995—. Awards, Honors: All with others—Academy Award nomination, best visual effects, 1982, for Dragonslayer; Special Achievement Award for visual effects, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Film Award, best visual effects, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, and Saturn Award, best special effects, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, all 1984, for Return of the Jedi; Academy Award, best visual effects, 1986, for Cocoon; Film Award nomination, best special effects, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both 1986, for Back to the Future; Academy Award, best visual effects, Film Award, best special effects, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, and Saturn Award, best special effects, all 1989, for Who Framed Roger Rabbit?; Academy Award nomination and Film Award, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both best visual effects, 1990, and Saturn Award, best special effects, 1991, all for Back to the Future Part II; Academy Award, best visual effects, Film Award, best special effects, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, and Saturn Award, best special

Film Work; Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: Michael, New Line Cinema, 1996. Contact, Warner Bros., 1997. Men in Black II (also known as MIB 2 and MIIB), Columbia, 2002. Film Work; Other: Optical effects photographer, The Empire Strikes Back (also known as Star Wars: Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980. 225

RAPP

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Special effects artist (with others) and dragon supervisor, Dragonslayer, Paramount, 1981. Special effects supervisor, second unit director, and special effects artist (with others), Death Becomes Her (also known as La muerte la sienta fa/en), Universal, 1992. Visual effects consultant, The Mask, New Line Cinema, 1994.

Career: Actor and singer. Mr. and Mrs. Smith Productions (theatre company), cofounder, 1991, and director. Also worked as an acting teacher and photographer. Awards, Honors: Outer Critics Circle Award and Drama Desk Award nomination, both 1986, for Precious Sons; Obie Award, outstanding ensemble performance (with others), Village Voice, 1996, for Rent; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding cast performance in a theatrical motion picture (with others), 2002, for A Beautiful Mind.

Television Appearances; Specials: Roger Rabbit and the Secrets of Toon Town, 1988. The Secrets of the Back to the Future Trilogy, syndicated, 1990. Rocketeer: Excitement in the Air, 1991. A Night of Movie Magic, The Discovery Channel, 1995. The Inside Reel: Digital Filmmaking, PBS, 2001.

CREDITS Stage Appearances: (Broadway debut) The little prince, The Little Prince and the Aviator (musical), Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1981-1982. Freddy, Precious Sons, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1986. Ben, Six Degrees of Separation, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1990, then Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1990-1992. Alexander Weeks, The Destiny of Me, Circle Repertory Company, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1992-1993. Jack Kahn, Sophistry, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1993. Edward III, The Making of Edward III, Madison Avenue Theatre, New York City, 1993. J. K. Abbot, The Family Animal, Circle Repertory Lab, New York City, 1994. Andy and second man, Reproducing Georgia, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1994. Mark Cohen, Rent (musical), New York Theatre Workshop, New York City, 1994. Bobby, Trafficking in Broken Hearts, Atlantic Theatre, New York City, 1994-1995. Prosthetics and the $25,000 Pyramid, Workhouse Theatre, 1995. Dylan Taylor Sinclair and Roger, Raised in Captivity, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 1995. Mark Cohen, Rent, Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1996-1998, then London, 1998. Charlie Brown, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1999. Nocture, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Berkeley, CA, 2001. Title role, Henry V, Commonwealth Shakespeare Company, Boston, MA, 2002. Hedwig and the Angry Inch (musical), City Theatre Company, Pittsburgh, PA, 2003.

Television Work; Episodic: Visual effects supervisor, "You, Murderer/' Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1995.

WRITINGS Periodicals: Contributor to periodicals, Cinematographer.

including

American

OTHER SOURCES Books: International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press, 1996.

RAPP, Anthony 1971-

PERSONAL Full name, Anthony Dean Rapp; born October 26, 1971, in Chicago, IL; raised in Joliet, IL; son of Mary Rapp (a nurse); brother of Adam Rapp (a playwright). Education: Attended New York University, 1989; studied acting with Sande Shurin. Addresses: Agent—Michael Lazo, Paradigm, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., 25th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067; Writers and Artists Agency, 8383 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angeles, CA 90211. Manager—Elise Konialian, Untitled Entertainment, 23 East 22nd St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY 10010.

Appeared in Bright Lights, Big City, an off-Broadway production, and in Youth Is Wasted; also appeared in cabaret, concert, and workshop performances. 226

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Major Tours: Evita (musical), U.S. Cities, 1981. Louis Leonowens, The King and I (musical), U.S. cities, 1981-1983.

REESE Audio Books: The Ultimate Rush, Reed Publishing, 1998. WRITINGS

Stage Director: (With Adam Rapp) Ursula's Permanent, Kraine Theatre, New York City, 1993.

Plays: (With Adam Rapp) Ursula's Permanent, Kraine Theatre, New York City, 1993.

Also directed productions of The Bald Soprano and Marco Polo Sings a Solo, both Mr. and Mrs. Smith Productions.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Anthony Rapp Website, http://www.anthonyrapp.com, September 10, 2003.

Film Appearances: Daryl Coopersmith, Adventures in Babysitting (also known as A Night on the Town), Buena Vista, 1987. Pinky Sears, Far from Home, Vestron, 1989. Jamie, Grave Secrets, 1989. Richard "McGoo" Collins, School Ties, Paramount,

Periodicals: Advocate, October 28, 1997, p. 26; January 22, 2002, pp. 61-63. Interview, June, 1996, pp. 105-06. Playbill, May 31, 2002.

1992. Tony Olson, Dazed and Confused, Gramercy, 1993. Ben, 5/x Degrees of Separation, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1993. Title role, David Searching, 1996. Tony, Twister, United International Pictures, 1996. The Mantis Murder, 1996. Timothy HTimTTimmy" Burns, Man of the Century, Fine Line, 1998. Jacob, Road Trip, DreamWorks, 2000. Bender, A Beautiful Mind, Universal, 2001. The American friend, Paradisco, Athanor Studio, 2002. Barry Farnsworth, Open House, Bugeater Films, 2003.

REESE, Delia 1931(Pat Ferro) PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Van Dyke Parks, The Beach Boys: An American Family, ABC, 2000.

Full name, Deloreese Patricia Early; given name is sometimes spelled "Delareese," "Dellareese," or "Delloreese"; born July 6, 1931, in Detroit, Ml; daughter of Richard Thaddeus (a steel worker) and Nellie (a cook; maiden name, Mitchelle) Early; married Vermont Adolphus Bond Taliaferro (a factory worker), 1951 (divorced, c. 1953); married Leroy Basil Gray (an accountant; marriage annulled); married Mercer Ellington, c. 1961 (marriage annulled); married Franklin Thomas Lett, Jr. (a producer), January 12, 1983; children: (adopted) Deloreese Daniels, James Barger; (stepchildren) Franklin Thomas III, Dominique. Education: Attended Wayne State University, 1949, and Johnnie Colemon Institute.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Verity, "Panorama," The Lazarus Man, TNT and syndicated, 1996. Jeff Glaser, "Detour," The X-Files, Fox, 1997. Himself, "An Affair to Remember," Spin City, ABC, 1997.

Addresses: Office—c/o Touched by an Angel, CBS MTM Studios, 4024 Radford Ave., Studio City, CA 91604. Agent—William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Publicist—Pinnacle Public Relations, 8265 Sunset Blvd., Suite 201, Los Angeles, CA 90046.

Television Appearances; Movies: Wes Hansen, "Sky High/' The Magical World of Disney, NBC, 1990. Cadet Frederick Hodgson, Assault at West Point: The Court-Martial of Johnson Whittaker (also known as Assault at West Point), Showtime, 1994. When Trumpets Fade, HBO, 1998.

RECORDINGS

Career: Actress, singer, and writer. Ordained minister of Universal Foundation for Better Living, 1987; Understanding Principles for Better Living, Los Angeles, founder and minister, 1983—. Toured as a singer with

Albums: Look Around, Sh-K-Boom Records, 2000. 227

REESE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Claudine, The Return of Joe Forrester (also known as Cop on the Beat; some sources cite as an episode of the series Police Story), NBC, 1975. Sarah, Nightmare in Badham County (also known as Nightmare), ABC, 1976. Alicia Slater, The Kid Who Loved Christmas, 1990. Voice of Ella DuChammps, "You Must Remember This," Wonderworks, PBS, 1992. Katie Beale, A Match Made in Heaven, CBS, 1997. Lilly Cooper, Miracle in the Woods, CBS, 1997. Mona Washburn, Emma's Wish, CBS, 1998. Martha Logan, Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years (also known as Having Our Say), CBS, 1999. Honey, The Secret Path (also known as The Silent Path), CBS, 1999. Anya Herpick, Anya's Bell, CBS, 1999. Title role, The Moving of Sophia Myles, CBS, 2000.

the Mahalia Jackson Troupe, summers, 1945-49; Meditation Singers (women's gospel group), founder, c. 1949; singer with the Clara Ward Singers, Roberta Martin Singers, Beatrice Brown's Inspirational Singers, and the Erskine Hawkins Orchestra; performed on radio shows and in nightclubs across the United States, originally as Pat Ferro. National Stroke Association, honorary chair. Worked as a receptionist, switchboard operator, taxi driver, and barber. Awards, Honors: Named most promising female singer by Billboard, Cashbox, Variety, Disc Jockeys of America, and Jukebox Operators Association, all 1957; Grammy Award nomination, best female vocal album, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1960, for Delia; Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actress, 1977, for Nightmare in Badham County; Grammy Award nomination, best female gospel soloist, 1987, for "You Gave Me Love"; received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1994; Image awards, outstanding lead actress in a drama series, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, and 2002, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actress in a drama series, 1997 and 1998, Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, outstanding performance by an actress in a drama series, 1997 and 1998, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actress in a series, miniseries, or motion picture, 1998, all for Touched by an Angel; Oscar Micheaux Excellence in Film Award, National Association of Black-Owned Broadcasters, 1998; Annie Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement for voice acting by a female performer in an animated feature production, 2000, for Dinosaur; Family Television Award, best actress, 2000; gold record certifications from Recording Industry Association of America.

Television Appearances; Specials: Burt and the Girls, NBC, 1973. Aunt Faith, The Gift of Amazing Grace, ABC, 1986. Tennessee Ernie Ford: 50 Golden Years, The Nashville Network, 1990. Celebrate the Soul of American Music, syndicated, 1991. Holiday Greetings from the Ed Sullivan Show, CBS, 1992. The 61st Annual Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1992. Interviewee, Mo' Funny: Black Comedy in America, HBO, 1993. Addicted to Fame, NBC, 1993. An All-American Thanksgiving Day Parade, CBS, 1996. Interviewee, The Life and Times of Tennessee Ernie Ford, The Nashville Network, 1996. Ladies' Home Journal Most Fascinating Women of '97, CBS, 1997. Guest host, CBS: The First 50 Years, CBS, 1998. Host, True Stories from Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Delia Reese, Lifetime, 1999. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Olympia Dukakis, Lifetime, 1999. Host, More True Stories from Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1999. (Uncredited) Interviewee, Redd Foxx: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1999. Host, The Blues—in Performance at the White House, PBS, 1999. Interviewee, "Redd Foxx: Say It Like It Is," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2000. Host, Miracles Cures, PAX, 2000. Interviewee, Intimate Portrait: Roma Downey, Lifetime, 2001. The 5th Annual Sears Soul Train Christmas Starfest, The WB, 2002.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Host, Delia (also known as The Delia Reese Show), 1969-1970. Delia Rogers, Chico and the Man, NBC, 1976-1978. Judge Caroline Phillips, It Takes Two, NBC, 1982-1983. Aunt Rachel, Charlie & Co., 1986. Victoria Royal, The Royal Family, CBS, 1991-1992. Tess, Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1994—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Mrs. Lydia Branch, Roots: The Next Generation, ABC, 1979. Nana Fleming, Mama Flora's Family, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Movies: Opal Parker, The Voyage of the Yes, CBS, 1973. Flo, Twice in a Lifetime, NBC, 1974. 228

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

REESE Voice of the Blues Fairy, "Pinocchio," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO,

Television Appearances; Pilots: Diane, Daddy's Girl, CBS, 1973. Flo, Flo's Place, NBC, 1976.

1995. less, "The Motel/' Promised Land, CBS, 1996. less, "Homecoming/' Promised Land, CBS, 1996. less, "The Road Home: Part 2," Promised Land, CBS, 1997. Tess, "Amazing Grace: Part 2," Promised Land, CBS,

Television Appearances; Episodic: The Ed Sullivan Show, multiple appearances, between 1957 and 1964. American Bandstand, 1960. Herself, "Show G," The Lively Ones, 1963. Guest, The Hollywood Palace, 1964. Guest panelist, The Hollywood Squares, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1973. Rose, "Find Tara Chapman!/' The Mod Squad, 1968. "Killer on the Loose/' The Bold Ones: The New Doctors, 1970. Guest, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, multiple appearances, between 1970 and 1977. "Singing the Blues," Getting Together, 1971. Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In, 1972. Panelist, Match Game 73, 1973. Tina Thompson, "Requiem for Bored Wives," Police Woman, 1974. The judge, "The Juror," Chico and the Man, NBC, 1975. "Once upon a Victim," Petrocelli, 1975. Landers, "Ladies Day" (also known as "Ladies Kill, Too"), The Rookies, 1975. Herself, "Delia, Delia, Delia," Sanford and Son, 1975. "The Day New York Turned Blue," McCloud, 1976. "Major Annie, M.D.," Medical Center, 1976. Ernie, "Lost Women," Vega$, 1978. Jean Tremaine, "The Gang Show," Welcome Back, Kotter,ABC, 1979. Millie Washington, "The Musical/My Ex-Mom/The Show Must Go On^The Pest/My Aunt, the Worrier: Parts 1 & 2," The Love Boat, 1982. (Uncredited) Mrs. Baracus (Momma Baracus), "Lease with an Option to Die," The A-Team, NBC, 1985. Mrs. Flood, "Fox Hunt," Crazy Like a Fox, 1985. Mrs. Flood, "Is There a Fox in the House?," Crazy Like a Fox, 1985. Mrs. Flood, "A Fox at the Races," Crazy Like a Fox, 1986. Rita Clark, "Far from the Tree," 227, 1987. Grace, "Where Do We Go from Here?," 227, 1990. Stagecoach Sally, "Born to Hang," The Young Riders, 1990. Aunt Ruth, "Auntie Maim," Night Court, NBC, 1990. Ma Colton, "Squeeze Play," MacGyver, ABC, 1990. Ma Colton, "The Coltons," MacGyver, ABC, 1991. "Dance Ten, Friends Zero," Married People, 1991. Nurse, "No Deposit, No Return," Dream On, HBO, 1992. Mrs. Toussant, "Wedding Redux," Designing Women, CBS, 1992. Lucille Lake, "Vindaloo in the Villows," LA. Law, NBC, 1992. Naomi Grand, "The Lullaby League," Picket Fences, CBS, 1992.

1997. Herself, Entertainment Tonight, syndicated, 1998. Tess, "Mirror Image," Promised Land, CBS, 1998. Tess, "Vengeance Is Mine: Part 2," Promised Land, CBS, 1998. Herself, Praise the Lord, TBN, 2002. Guest panelist for The Celebrity Came and To Tell the Truth; also appeared in Hype, The WB, and The Music Scene; appeared as a guest on more than 300 other talk and entertainment shows. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: The 27th Annual NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1996. Presenter, 28th NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 1997. Presenter, The 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1997. Presenter, The 29th Annual NAACP Image Awards, Fox,

1998. The 31st Annual NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2000. The 2nd Annual Family Television Awards, CBS, 2000. Television Work; Series: Additional voices, A Pup Named Scooby-Doo (animated), 1988-1991. Film Appearances: Herself, Let's Rock (also known as Keep It Coo/), 1958. Mrs. Gibson, Psychic Killer (also known as The Kirlian Effect and The Kirlian Force), Avco Embassy, 1975. Vera, Harlem Nights, Paramount, 1989. (Uncredited) Elevator operator, The Distinguished Gentleman, 1992. Ma Wright, A Thin Line between Love and Hate, New Line Cinema, 1996. Narrator, Journey to a Hate Free Millennium (documentary; also known as Journey to a Hate Free Millennium: Stories of Hope and Compassion), New Light Media, 1999. Voice of Eema, Dinosaur (animated), Buena Vista, 2000. Stage Appearances: Black Sally, The Last Minstrel Show, Wilbur Theatre, Boston, MA, then New Locust Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1978. Reverend Delia, The Message Is in the Music, Stage 52 Playhouse, Los Angeles, 2002. 229

REESE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Also appeared in productions of Ain't Misbehaving Blues in the Night, and Same Time Next Year.

The Jubilee Years: The Singles 1954-59, West Side, 1998. Story of the Blues/Delia at Mr. Kelly's, West Side, 1998.

Major Tours: Some of My Best Friends Are the Blues (revue), beginning 1992. Stage Director: The Message Is in the Music, Stage 52 Playhouse, Los Angeles, 2002.

Other albums include Black Is Beautiful, Avco Embassy. Singles include "In the Still of the Night/'Jubilee, 1954; Tve Got My Love to Keep Me Warm/' Jubilee, c. 1955; 'Time after Time/' Jubilee, c. 1955; "One More Time," ABC-Paramount, 1956; "And That Reminds Me," 1957; and "Don't You Know," RCA Victor, 1959; and "You Gave Me Love."

Radio Appearances: Appeared on many radio programs, including a series hosted by Robert Q. Lewis.

Videos: (Contributor) Guide to Healthy Living, Ebony/National Medical Association, 1998.

RECORDINGS

WRITINGS

Albums: Melancholy Baby, Jubilee, 1957. A Date with Delia—at Mr. Kelly's, Jubilee, 1958. Amen, Jubilee, 1958. The Story of the Blues, Jubilee, 1958. What Do You Know about Love?, Jubilee, 1959. And That Reminds Me, Jubilee, 1959. Delia, RCA, 1959. Delia by Starlight, RCA Victor, 1960. Delia Delia Cha-Cha-Cha, RCA Victor, 1961. Special Delivery, RCA, 1961. Classic Delia, RCA Victor, 1961. Delia on Stage, RCA Victor, 1962. 1962 Live Guard Session & at Basin St. East, Jazz Band, 1962. Waltz with Me, RCA Victor, 1963. Three Great Girls, RCA Victor, 1963. Delia Reese at Basin Street East, RCA Victor, 1964. Cmon and Hear, Paramount, 1964. / Like It Like Dat!, Paramount, 1965. Moody, RCA Victor, 1965. Delia Reese Live, Paramount, 1966. One More Time, Paramount, 1967. On Strings of Blue, ABC-Paramount, 1967. The Best of Delia Reese, RCA Victor, 1972. Let Me in Your Life, Lee Magid, 1972. Delia Reese, ABC-Paramount, 1976. One of a Kind, Jazz a la Carte, 1978. Hush, Somebody's Callin' My Name, CUT, 1979. Sure Like Lovin' You, Applause, 1983. And Brilliance, Atlanta Intern, 1990. Delia, RCACamden, 1996. And That Reminds Me: The Jubilee Years, Rhino/Col-

Books: (With Franklin Lett and Mim Eichler) Along the Way: My Life with Help from Above (autobiography), Putnam (New York City), 1997. God inside of Me, Jump at the Sun, Hyperion Books for Children (New York City), 1999. For Stage: The Message Is in the Music, Stage 52 Playhouse, Los Angeles, 2002. Television Episodes: Writer and composer, Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000. OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 20, Gale,

1999. Contemporary Musicians, Volume 13, Gale, 1995. Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Culture, Volume 5: African-American Culture, Gale, 1996. In Black and White, 3rd edition, Gale, 1980. Newsmakers 1999, Issue 2, Gale, 1999. Notable Black American Women, Book 2, Gale, 1996. Reese, Delia, Franklin Lett, and Mim Eichler, Along the Way: My Life with Help from Above, Putnam (New York City), 1997. Periodicals: America, May 31, 1997. Broadcasting & Cable, October 13, 1997. Ebony, May, 1989, p. 96. Good Housekeeping, April, 1997. Jet, March 10, 1997; November 24, 1997, p. 38; July 6, 1998.

lecto, 1996. Best Thing for You, Jasmine, 1997. Angel Singers, Amherst, 1997. The Collection, Varese, 1998. My Soul Feels Better Right Now, Homeland, 1998. Something Cool/Bad Bobby, Allegiance, 1998. 230

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Parade, December 17, 2000, pp. 4-6. People Weekly, February 24, 1997, p. 113. Reader's Digest, December, 2002, p. 58. Saturday Evening Post, May-June, 1997, pp. 36-40. Time, October 20, 1997. TV Guide, September 25, 1999, pp. 34-36.

REILLY Wes Cummings, Charlie and the Great Balloon Chase (also known as Charlie's Balloon), NBC, 1981. Hamner, Uncommon Valor, CBS, 1983. Sam, Missing Pieces, CBS, 1983. Book of Days, 2003. Television Appearances; Pilots: Captain Harry Gill, The Banana Company, CBS, 1977. Stuart Stratton, Lassie: The New Beginning, ABC, 1978. Walt, After George, CBS, 1983. Sam, Wishman, ABC, 1983.

Other: Intimate Portrait: Delia Reese (television special), Lifetime, 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Jeremiah Taylor, How the West Was Won, ABC, 1977.

REILLY, John 1936(John D. Reilly)

Television Appearances; Episodic: Boy, "Junior Executive," Bewitched, ABC, 1965. "The Rider," Death Valley Days, 1965. Captain Hogan, "Military School," The Beverly Hillbillies, 1965. "A Long Way Home," A Man Called Shenandoah, 1966. Billy, "Opie's Girlfriend," The Andy Griffith Show, 1966. Billy, "The Ball Game," The Andy Griffith Show, 1966. Billy, "Only a Rose," The Andy Griffith Show, 1966. Dick, "Today I Am a Freshman," The Brady Bunch, ABC, 1972. Ike Hockett, "The Wiving," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974. Mr. Shea, "The Teacher," Apple's Way, 1974. Orlo, "To Ride a Yellow Horse," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974. (As John D. Reilly) Special Prosecutor Whelan, "Black Thorn," Kojak, 1976. Jake, "Lou Dates Mary," The Mary Tyler Moore Show (also known as Mary Tyler /Moore), CBS, 1977. Steve Crandall, "Prisoner of Deceit," Barnaby Jones, 1977. Hober, "Escape to Love," The Bionic Woman, NBC, 1978. Sam Sloan, "Long Live the King," The Bionic Woman, NBC, 1978. Skye, "Skateboard Whiz," Wonder Woman, CBS, 1978. Kelly Trahune, "The Big Aloha," Hawaii Five-O, 1978. David Clarke, "Demon's Triangle," A Man Called Sloane, 1979. Steve, "Broken Image," The Incredible Hulk, 1980. Bill Simmons, "Tell Her She's Great/Matchmaker, Matchmaker Times Two/The Baby Alarm," The Love Boat, 1980. Jess, "Slow Boat to Murder," Hart to Hart, 1981. "Slow Boat to Madness: Parts 1 & 2," Quincy (also known as Quincy, ME), 1981. "The Murder in Question," Nero Wolfe, NBC, 1981. Truman Hastings, "Bora Cora or Bust," Tales of the Gold Monkey, ABC, 1982. Max St. James, Madame's Place, syndicated, 1982. Officer Frank Shackelford, "Flatfoots," Here's Boomer, 1982. Dr. Simon Bernard, "Experiments," The Powers of Matthew Star, 1982.

PERSONAL Born November 11, 1936, in Chicago, IL; married, 1955 (divorced); children: two daughters. Addresses: Agent—Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Career: Actor and director. Awards, Honors: Soap Opera Digest Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a daytime serial, 1986, for General Hospital. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Dr. Dan "Danny" Stewart/Jimmy Lowell, As the World Turns, CBS, 1974-1976. Chick Walden, Number 96, NBC, 1980. Roy Ralston, a recurring role, Dallas, CBS, 1983. Jay Mortimer, The Hamptons, ABC, 1983. Jake Larner, a recurring role, Paper Dolls, 1984. Sean Donely, General Hospital, ABC, 1984-1995. Bill "Billy" Taylor, Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1996-1997. Del Douglas, Sunset Beach, 1997. Television Appearances; Movies: Harry Briskin, Secrets of Three Hungry Wives, NBC, 1978. Thorn Laurel, The Incredible Journey of Doctor Meg Laurel, CBS, 1979. Russ Hamilton, The Secret War of Jackie's Girls, NBC, 1980. Barry Parrel I, The Patricia Neal Story (also known as An Act of Love: The Patricia Neal Story), CBS, 1981. 231

RENNIE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Bob Danish, 'Tailing in Love Again/' Silver Spoons, 1982. Billingsley, "A Christmas Hart/' Hart to Hart, 1982. John Carson, "It Happened One Afternoon: Part 1," Newhart, CBS, 1983. Russell Stewart, "Steele in the News/' Remington Steele, NBC, 1983. Bob Danish, "Won't You Go Home, Bob Danish," Silver Spoons, 1983. Dr. Malcolm Kenderson, "The Odd Couples," Three's Company, 1983. "Seven Dead Eyes," Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer, 1984. Brian Harms, "Harm's Way," Simon & Simon, 1984. Kirsh, "Father's Day," Whiz Kids, CBS, 1984. Professor David Cameron, "Jug of Wine, Loaf of Bread and Pow," Newhart, CBS, 1984. Mitchell, "Dinner for Two," Who's the Boss?, 1984. Alex Kendall, "Harper-Gate," Cover Up, 1984. Jeremy Mitchell, "Child Witness," Cagney & Lacey, 1984. J. J., "Fallen/' Dynasty, 1984. J. J., "The Verdict," Dynasty, 1984. Martin Lonsdale, "The Frightening Frammis," Fallen Angels, Showtime, 1993. Voices of Clint Barton (Hawkeye) and Jessik, "Distant Boundaries," Iron Man (animated), syndicated, 1994. Adam Blakely, "Under the Gun," Empty Nest, 1994. Adam Blakely, "Remembrance of Clips Past," Empty Nest, 1995. Voice of Beetle, "The Armor Wars," Iron Man (animated), syndicated, 1995. Flint, "Out, Out, Damn Radio Spot!," Maybe This Time, ABC, 1995. Mike Armstrong, "Salary Cap This!," Arli$$, HBO, 1996. Mike Armstrong, "The Company You Keep," Arli$$, HBO, 1996. Preston Michaels, "Left-handed Murder," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996. Elway Johnson, "The Big Easy Episode," Mr. & Mrs. Smith, 1996. King Cassidy, "Caroline and the Decanter," Caroline in the City, NBC, 1997. Dr. Dick, Cybill, CBS, 1997. Preston Bentley, "End Game," Pacific Palisades, 1997. King, "He Ain't Famous, He's My Brother," The Naked Truth, 1997. Baron Reyland, "Unholy Alliance," Mortal Kombat: Conquest, TNT and syndicated, 1998. Baron Reyland, "Eternal Warrior: Parts 1 & 2," Mortal Kombat: Conquest, TNT and syndicated, 1998. Mack McBride, "The Younger Son Also Rises," Melrose Place, Fox, 1999. Del Douglas's soul in Hell, Sunset Beach, NBC, 1999. J. P. Winne, "Love, Native-American Style," Son of the Beach, USA Network, 2000. Mike Armstrong, "The Fire Within," Arli$$, HBO, 2000.

Marquis of La Cienega, "Soap Royalty/Princess Greta's Coronation/' Days of Our Lives, NBC, 2001. Bill Hackett, 'The Extinction of the Dinosaurs/' Judging Amy, CBS, 2002. Mike Armstrong, 'There's No I in Team," Arli$$, HBO, 2002. "Sticks and Stones," LA. Dragnet, 2003. Also appeared as Mr. Thompson in an episode of For Your Love. Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, The 13th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, NBC, 1986. Film Appearances: Western star, The Great Waldo Pepper, Universal, 1975. Alan Crane, The Main Event, Warner Bros., 1979. Don Sharpe, Gorp, 1980. Swain, Deal of the Century, Warner Bros., 1983. Governor, Doin' Time, Warner Bros., 1985. Jerry Pepper, Touch and Go, 1986. Manager, Cityscrapes: Los Angeles, 1994. General Abrams, Fallout, Hallmark Entertainment, 1998. Film Work: Director, Pursuit of Happiness, 1983.

RENNIE, Callum Keith 1960(Callum Renney, Callum Rennie)

PERSONAL Born September 14, 1960, in Sunderland, Tyne-andWear, England; immigrated to Canada, 1964. Education: Attended high school in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; studied acting at Bruhanski Theatre Studio, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Addresses: Agent—Ryan Martin, Agency for the Performing Arts, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 900, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Manager—Elizabeth Hodgson, Elizabeth Hodgson Management Group, 525 Seymour St., Suite 500, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6B 3H7. Career: Actor. Performed in a rock music band with Bruce McCulloch of Kids in the Hall. Also worked as a tree planter, paper baler, and bartender, and in construction. 232

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

RENNIE Carl Mackie, Now & Forever, Peace Arch Entertainment Group, 2002. Ed, Flower & Garnet, Odeon Films, 2002.

Awards, Honors: Genie Award nomination, best supporting actor, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1994, for Double Happiness; Gemini Award nomination, best actor in a guest role in a dramatic series, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1997, for "Snap, Crackle, Pop!/' Side Effects; Gemini Award, best actor in a children's or youth program or series, 1997, for "The Puck Stops Here," My Life As a Dog; Gemini Award nomination, best actor in a lead role—in a dramatic program or miniseries, 1998, for For Those Who Hunt the Wounded Down; Genie Award, best supporting actor, 1999, for Last Night; Gemini Award nomination, best actor in a continuing leading dramatic role, 1999, for "Ladies Man," Due South; Canadian Comedy Award nomination, best male performance in a film, 2000, for Last Night; Leo Award, best male performance in a feature-length drama, 2001, for Suspicious River; Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, best actor in a Canadian film, 2003, for Flower & Carnet.

Television Appearances; Series: Detective Stanley Raymond Kowalski, Due South (includes the episode "Ladies Man"; also known as Un tandem de choc), CBS, 1997-1999. Uncle Jonathan "Johnny" Johansson, My Life As a Dog (includes episode 'The Puck Stops Here"), Showtime, 1997. Newbie, Twitch City, Bravo, 1997-2000. Detective Bobby Marlowe, a recurring role, Da Vinci's Inquest, CBC (Canada), 1999-2000. Mike, Bliss, 2002. Television Appearances; Movies: Christy Mahon, Paris or Somewhere, 1994. Pumper, Falling from the Sky! Flight 174 (also known as Free/a//: Flight 174), ABC, 1995. Bob Levesh, When the Dark Man Calls, USA Network, 1995. Big Hat, The Ranger, The Cook, and a Hole in the Sky (also known as Hole in the Sky), ABC, 1995. Jerry Bines, For Those Who Hunt the Wounded Down, CBC, 1996. Adam, Tricks, Showtime, 1997. Anthony Bellio, Trapped, USA Network, 2001. Inspector Wood, Torso: The Evelyn Dick Story (also known as Torso), 2002.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Tom Struck, Purple Toast, 1993. (As Callum Renney) Frank's Cock, 1993. (As Callum Rennie) Mark, Double Happiness (also known as Bonheur aigre-doux), Fine Line, 1994. Stranger, Timecop, Universal, 1994. (As Callum Rennie) Astronaut, Valentine's Day, 1994. (As Callum Rennie) Boyfriend, Still, 1994. Floor director, The Raffle, 1994. Jim, Curtis's Charm, 1995. Kostash, Little Criminals, 1995. (As Callum Rennie) Letters from Home, 1996. Billy Tallent, Hard Core Logo, Miramax, 1996. Drug dealer, Unforgettable, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. (As Callum Rennie) Motel manager, Excess Baggage, Columbia, 1997. Ollie, Masterminds, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Mamet, Men with Guns, Norstar Entertainment, 1997. Craig Zwiller, Last Night, Lions Gate Films, 1998. Hugh Carlaw, eXistenZ, Dimension Films, 1999. The Five Senses, Alliance Atlantis Communications,

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Egon Schwimmer, Dice, 2001. Television Appearances; Episodic: Harry Piper (some sources cite Harry Price), "Long Shot," Lonesome Dove: The Series, 1992. Neal, "An Eye for an Eye/' Highlander^ syndicated, 1993. Tommy Phillips, "Lazarus," The X-Files, Fox, 1994. Michael Konichek, "Security," The Commish, ABC, 1994. Cal Quill, "Protection," The Marshal, ABC, 1995. Bruce Spencer, "Outside the Lines," Forever Knight, syndicated, 1995. The groundskeeper, "Fresh Bones," The X-Files, Fox, 1995. Carlito, "Corner of the Eye," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1995. Tyler King, "The Innocent/' Highlander, 1995. William T. Lenox, "Wheelman," Viper, UPN, 1996. Armando, "Snap, Crackle, Pop!/' Side Effects, CBC (Canada), 1997. Gray Wellman, "Gray," La Femme Nikita (also known as Nikita), USA Network, 1997. Gray Wellman, "Choice," La Femme Nikita (also known as Nikita), USA Network, 1997.

1999. Telemarketer, The Highwayman, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1999. Martin Maclean, The Life before This, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1999. Jake, The Last Stop, Sterling Home Entertainment, 2000. Gary Jensen, Suspicious River, Beyond Films, 2000. Dodd, Memento, Newmarket Film Group, 2000. Detective Keegan, Murder Seen (also known as Murder Scene), Libra Pictures, 2000. Laramie, Picture Claire, Serendipity Point Films, 2001. Palmberg, Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice, Universal Home Entertainment, 2002. 233

RHAMES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Ace Leary, "Dr. Longball," Due South (also known as Un tandem de choc), CBS, 1998. Vince, "Lullaby," Strange World, ABC, 1999. Himself, Open Mike with Mike Bullard, 1999. Ross, "Breathless," Foolish Heart, CBC, 1999. Bobby Marlowe, "Do You Wanna Dance," Da Vinci's Inquest, CBC, 2000. Bobby Marlowe, "Ugly Quick," Da Vinci's Inquest, CBC, 2001. Sheriff Lamar, "Exposure," Dark Angel, Fox, 2002. Zack Lockhart, "Ex Marks the Spot," Mutant X, syndicated, 2002. Max Cassidy, "Dinner with Dana," The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King's The Dead Zone), USA Network, 2002. Mark Mitchum, "The Source," The Eleventh Hour, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—Eddy Yablans, International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211; Brandt Joel, Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. ManagerPeter Safran, Brillstein-Grey Entertainment, 9150 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 350, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Appeared in advertisements, including commercials for Radio Shack electronics stores and E! Entertainment Television. Awards, Honors: Golden Globe Award, best actor in a miniseries or motion picture made for television, Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or movie, Image Award nomination, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, outstanding lead actor in a television movie, miniseries, or drama special, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding male actor in a television movie or miniseries, and Golden Satellite Award nomination, International Press Academy, best actor in a miniseries or television movie, all 1998, for Don King: Only in America; Image Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a motion picture, and Black Film Award nomination, best actor, both 1998, for Rosewood; Golden Satellite Award nomination, best supporting actor in a comedy or musical, 2000, for Bringing Out the Dead; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite supporting actor in an action film, 2000, for Entrapment; ShoWest Award, National Association of Theatre Owners, supporting actor of the year, 2000, for Bringing Out the Dead and Entrapment; Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture, 2001, for Mission: Impossible II; special mention (with others), Locarno International Film Festival, 2001, and Image Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture, 2002, both for Baby Boy; Image Award nomination, outstanding actor in a drama series, 2002, for UC: Undercover; Image Award nominations, outstanding actor in a television movie, miniseries, or dramatic special, 2003, for Sins of the Father, and outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series, 2003, for The Proud Family.

Television Appearances; Other: Driver, The Omen, 1995. Stage Appearances: Bobby, American Buffalo, Edmonton Fringe Festival, Edmonton Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1985. Turner and man three, Lost Souls and Missing Persons, Firehall Arts Centre, Vancouver, British Columbia,

Canada, 1989. Also performed at Shaw Theatre Festival. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Maclean's, October 13, 1997, p. 62. Saturday Night, March, 1998, pp. 67-71. TV Zone, July, 1998, pp. 38-43.

RHAMES, Ving1959(?)PERSONAL

CREDITS Full name, Irving Rhames; born May 12, 1959 (some sources cite 1961), in New York, NY; son of Ernest (an auto mechanic) and Reatha (some sources cite Reather; a homemaker) Rhames; married Valerie Scott, 1994 (divorced, 1999); married Deborah Reed, December 25, 2000; children: (second marriage) Tiffany (stepdaughter), Rainbow (daughter; some sources cite spelling as Reignbeau), Freedom (son). Education: Attended High School of Performing Arts, New York City; attended State University of New York College at Purchase, c. 1982; Juilliard School, B.F.A. (drama), 1983.

Film Appearances: Jack, Native Son, 1986. Cinque, Patty Hearst (also known as Patty], Atlantic, 1988. Lieutenant Reilly, Casualties of War, Columbia, 1989. George, Jacob's Ladder (also known as Dante's Inferno), TriStar, 1990. Herbert Cotter, The Long Walk Home, Miramax, 1990. Chief petty officer Frank McRae, Flight of the Intruder, Paramount, 1991.

234

RHAMES

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Don King, Don King: Only in America, HBO, 1997. Pike, Body Count (also known as The Split), The Movie Channel, 1998. Title role, Holiday Heart, Showtime, 2000. Garrick Jones, Sins of the Father, F/X, 2002. Judge Thomas Jones, RFK, F/X, 2002.

LeRoy, The People under the Stairs (also known as Wes Craven's The People under the Stairs), Universal, 1991. Randolph, Homicide, Triumph Releasing, 1991. Mr. Stereo, Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot, Universal,

1992. Duane Stevenson, Dave, Warner Bros., 1993. Ivan, Bound by Honor (also known as Blood In, Blood Out... Bound by Honor), Buena Vista, 1993. Little Leroy, The Saint of Fort Washington, Warner Bros., 1993. Garvey, DROP Squad, Gramercy, 1994. Marsellus "Big Man" Wallace, Pulp Fiction, Miramax,

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Charles Jones, Iran: Days of Crisis (also known as L'amerique en otage), TNT, 1991. Johnnie Cochran, American Tragedy, CBS, 2000.

1994.

Television Appearances; Specials: Young Gabriel Grimes, Go Tell It on the Mountain, PBS, 1984. Voice, The Way West, PBS, 1995. Narrator (with others), Robert F. Kennedy: A Memoir, The Discovery Channel, 1998. Presenter, World Stunt Awards, ABC, 2001. John Morgan, "Little John/' Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 2002. Hollywood Salutes Nicolas Cage: An American Cinematheque Tribute, TNT, 2002.

Omar, Kiss of Death, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1995. Luther Stickell, Mission: Impossible, Paramount, 1996. Shad, Striptease, Columbia, 1996. Mann, Rosewood, Warner Bros., 1997. Marsellus "Big Man" Wallace (in archive footage), You're Still Not Fooling Anybody, 1997. Muki, Dangerous Ground, New Line Cinema, 1997. Nathan "Diamond Dog" Jones, Con Air, Buena Vista,

1997. Buddy Bragg, Out of Sight, Universal, 1998. Aaron Thibadeaux, Entrapment (also known as Verlockende Fa//e), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. Marcus, Bringing Out the Dead, Paramount, 1999. Luther Stickell, Mission: Impossible II (also known as M:l-2), Paramount, 2000. Melvin, Baby Boy, Columbia, 2001. Voice of Sergeant Ryan Whitaker, Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (also known as Fainaru fantaji), Columbia/TriStar, 2001. Iceman Chambers, Undisputed (also known as Undisputed—Sieg ohne Ruhm), Miramax, 2002. Voice of Mr. Cobra Bubbles, Lilo & Stitch (animated; also known as Stitch! and Stitch! The Movie), Buena Vista, 2002. Deputy chief Arthur Holland, Dark Blue, United Artists, 2003. Voice of Mr. Cobra Bubbles, Stitch! The Movie (animated), Buena Vista Home Video, 2003. Envy, DreamWorks, 2003. Sin, Columbia/TriStar, 2003.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Georges, 'The Maze/' Miami Vice, NBC, 1985. Hector Lincoln, "Abrams for the Defense," Crime Story, NBC, 1986. Tucker, "Burn Baby, Burn," Tour of Duty, CBS, 1987. Walker Monroe, "Child's Play," Miami Vice, NBC, 1987. Henry Brown, "McAllister," Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1988. Luther "Million" Paxton, "Suicide Squad," The Equalizer, CBS, 1988. Walter "Walt" Robbins, "Hit and Run," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1994. Walter "Walt" Robbins, "9 1/2 Hours," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1994. Max Villareal, "Old Thyme Religion," New York Undercover, Fox, 1995. Walter "Walt" Robbins, "The Birthday Party," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1995. Walter "Walt" Robbins, "Love among the Ruins," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1995. Walter "Walt" Robbins, "Luck of the Draw," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1995. Walter "Walt" Robbins, "Sleepless in Chicago," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1995. Himself, The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS, 1996. Walter "Walt" Robbins, "Doctor Carter, I Presume," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1996. Walter "Walt" Robbins, "The Right Thing," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1996. Himself, The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS,

Television Appearances; Series: Czaja Carnek, Another World (also known as Another World: Bay City), NBC, beginning 1986. Charlie Hazard, Men, ABC, 1988-1989. Television Appearances; Movies: Ed, Rising Son, TNT, 1990. Leon, When You Remember Me, ABC, 1990. Jellyroll, Terror on Track 9, CBS, 1992. Detective Artie Brown, Ed McBains's 87th Precinct: Lightning (also known as 87th Precinct: Lightning), NBC, 1995. Detective Jackson, Deadly Whispers, CBS, 1995.

1997. 235

RICARD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Quito Real, "Honor among Thieves/' UC: Undercover, NBC, 2001. Quito Real, "Nobody Rides for Free (a.k.a. Blowback)," UC: Undercover, NBC, 2001. Quito Real, "Once upon a Time ... in the Hood (a.k.a. Amerikaz Most Wanted, a.k.a. This Thug's Life)," UC: Undercover, NBC, 2001. Attorney general Troy Hatcher, "Explicit Activities," The District, CBS, 2002. Attorney general Troy Hatcher, "Oil and Water," The District, CBS, 2002. Attorney general Troy Hatcher, "Resurrection," The District, CBS, 2002. Attorney general Troy Hatcher, "The Second Man," The District, CBS, 2002. Garrett Krebs, "A Hero for Halloween," The Proud Family (animated), The Disney Channel, 2002. Voice of Cobra Bubbles, "Lilo and Stitch," Stitch! (animated; also known as The Adventures of Lilo & Stitch), 2002. Attorney general Troy Hatcher, "Rage," The District, CBS, 2003. Buddy Bragg, "Out of Sight," Karen Sisco, 2003.

OTHER SOURCES Books: Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 14, Gale, 1997. Periodicals: Ebony, August, 2002, pp. 146-52. Entertainment Weekly, December 10, 1993, p. 52; June 14, 1996, pp. 32-35. Esquire, August, 1998, pp. 119-24. Jet, February 9, 1998, p. 36. Parade, April 4, 1999, pp. 4-6. People Weekly, June 24, 1996, pp. 77-78.

RICARD, Adrian

PERSONAL

Also appeared in Guiding Light, CBS.

Career: Actress.

Television Appearances; Pilots: DeWitt Wardlaw, Philly Heat, ABC, 1995. Hulan, Mother County, CBS, 1995.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Movies: Nurse, Sunshine, CBS, 1973. Department of Motor Vehicles clerk, Columbo: Negative Reaction, NBC, 1974. Customer, Returning Home, ABC, 1975. Special Bulletin, NBC, 1983. Mother in woods, By Dawn's Early Light (also known as Red Alert), HBO, 1990. Mrs. Weaver, The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes, ABC, 1995.

Stage Appearances: Hastings Persuivant and Herbert, King Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1983. Omar, Short Eyes, Second Stage Theatre Company, McGinn-Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1984. The Road, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, 1984. Wait until Dark, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1984. Doc, The Winter Boys (also cited as The Winter Boys), Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1985. M'Bengue, A Map of the World, New York Shakespeare Festival, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1985. Carlyle, Streamers, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1986. Hark/Executioner, Ascension Day, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1992.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Miss Connor, "Find Me If You Can/' The Rockford Files, NBC, 1974. Mrs. Haggarty, "A Killing in the Family/' Cannon, CBS, 1974. The wife, "Eyewitness," Harry O, ABC, 1974. "Camera Bug," Emergency!, NBC, 1974. Matron, "Florida's Protest," Good Times, CBS, 1975. Mrs. Small, "Ebenezer Sanford," Sanford and Son, NBC, 1975. Willa Raymond, "To Still the Voice," Cannon, CBS, 1975. "Kidding," Emergency!, NBC, 1975. Adrian, "Sweet Daddy Williams," Good Times, CBS, 1976. Receptionist, "The Family Hour," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1976. Mrs. Raines, "The Summer of '69: Part 1," Kojak, CBS, 1977.

Major Tours: Ajax, European cities, 1980. RECORDINGS Videos: Behind the Mission: The Making of"M:l-2" (documentary short), Paramount Home Video, 2000. Pulp Fiction: The Facts (documentary short), Miramax, 2002.

236

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 First maid, "Florence's Union/' The Jeffersons, CBS, 1978. Doughnut lady, "Hooker's War," T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1982. Lucy, "How Now Dow Jones," The Jeffersons, CBS, 1982. Estelle, "The Skeleton Who Came Out of the Closet," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1983. Clarissa, "Vantage Point," Hotel, ABC, 1984. First customer, "My Boyfriend's Back," The Facts of Life, NBC, 1984. Loretta, "Heaven on Earth," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1986. Woman, "Colonel Mustard in the Conservatory with the Wrench," Knots Landing, CBS, 1989. Woman, "Without a Clue," Knots Landing, CBS, 1989. Mrs. Hawes, Hull High, NBC, 1990. Mrs. Bradford, "Hard Bargains," Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991. "S.N.A.F.U.," Homefront, ABC, 1991. Grandmother, "Burned," Melrose Place, Fox, 1992. Nurse, "Tale of the Dragon," Tequila and Bonetti, CBS,

RICHARDS Television Appearances; Pilots: Jigsaw (also known as Man on the Move), ABC, 1972. Nurse, Brand New Life: The Honeymooners, NBC, 1989. Mrs. Bradford, Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991. Older woman, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1993. Television Appearances; Other: Nurse Hester Stanton, Doctors Hospital (series), NBC, 1975-1976. Fourth tenant, The Women of Brewster Place (miniseries), ABC, 1989. True Detectives (special), CBS, 1990. Film Appearances: Mildred, Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (also known as Dead Men Wear No Plaid), Universal, 1982. Nurse in room, The Man with Two Brains, Warner Bros., 1983. Roxy, Love Hurts, Vestron, 1991. Flora Parker, Mission of Justice (also known as Martial Law III), Image Organization/Westwind Productions, 1992. Receptionist, Jimmy Hollywood, Paramount, 1994. Aunt Alice, Bulworth, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Mavis, Abilene, Independent Artists, 1999. Lucy, The Eggplant Lady, 2000. Mrs. Leechner, Beyond the City Limits (also known as Rip It Oil], Spartan Home Entertainment, 2002. Rose Rydell, Anger Management, Columbia, 2003.

1992. Barbara, "Out Alone," Sister, Sister, ABC, 1994. First woman, "Just for Laughs," Empty Nest, NBC, 1994. Madge, "No Place Like Home," Roc, Fox, 1994. Old woman, "The Ethics of Hope," Chicago Hope, CBS,

1995. Landlady, "Moby Greg," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1996. Mrs. Massy, "Grumpy Old Man," Hangin' with Mr. Cooper, ABC, 1996. Joan, "Girls Just Want to Have Fun," 7th Heaven, The WB, 1997. Martha, "Three the Heart Way," Sister, Sister, The WB, 1997. Frances Gardner, "I Feel Awful," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1998. Mrs. Barber, "No Comment," Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1998. Mary, "Legacy of a Buffalo Soldier," LA. Heat, TNT, 1999. Mrs. Howard, "Leave It to Weaver," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1999. LaBarbara Kettler, "Spoil the Child," Judging Amy, CBS, 2000. Old lady, "Get Me to the Church on Time," The Parkers, UPN, 2000. Mrs. Howard, "Survival of the Fittest," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 2001. Ruth "Nana" Malinak, "Elder Hostile," Becker, CBS, 2001. Estelle Hay wood, "Below the Belt," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2002. "The Chinese Wall," The Guardian, CBS, 2002. Lesley, "Sweet Charity," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 2003.

RICHARDS, Martin 1932PERSONAL Original name, Morton Richard Klein; born March 11, 1932; son of Sidney (a stockbroker) and Shirley (maiden name, Mandel) Klein; married Mary Lea Johnson (a producer), August 11, 1978 (died). Education: Attended New York University. Addresses: Office—c/o Producer Circle Company, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019; 9200 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90069. Career: Producer. Casting director for major motion pictures, 1968-75; Producer Circle Company (a production company), cofounder (with wife, Mary Lea Johnson) and director, 1976—; Trust for Cultural Resources of the City of New York, appointee to Board of Trustees. As a child, appeared on Broadway in Mexican Hay ride and West Side Story; performed in

Appeared as Annie's mom, Once and Again, ABC; as a clerk, Shadow Chasers, ABC; and in an episode of Arli$$, HBO. Also appeared in unaired episodes of Bette and Gemini Man. 237

RIFKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

various nightclubs, on television in Arthur Godfreys Talent Scouts and Chance of a Lifetime; sang with the Paul Whiteman Orchestra; recorded for ASCOT and Capitol Records.

(With others) Grind, Mark Hellinger Theatre, 1985. (With the Schubert Organization) Roza, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1987. (With others) Grand Hotel: The Musical, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1989-1992. (With others) The Will Rogers Follies, Palace Theatre, 1991-1993. (With others) Sally Marr ... and Her Escorts, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1994. (With others) The Life, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998. (With others) Sweet Smell of Success, Martin Beck Theatre, 2002.

Member: League of New York Theatres and Producers, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Antoinette Perry Award nomination (with Joseph Harris and Ira Bernstein), best Broadway musical, 1978, for On the Twentieth Century; Antoinette Perry Award (with others), best Broadway musical, producer, 1979, for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street; Antoinette Perry Award nomination (with others), best play, 1982, for Crimes of the Heart; Antoinette Perry Award (with others), best musical, 1984, for La cage aux folles; Antoinette Perry Award nomination (with others), best musical, 1985, for Grind; Antoinette Perry Award nomination (with others), best musical, 1989, for Grand Hotel: The Musical; Antoinette Perry Award (with others), best musical, 1991, for The Will Rogers Follies; New York Drama Critics Award.

Film Producer: (With John Lauricella) Some of My Best Friends Are ... (also known as The Bar), American International, 1971. Fun and Games, 1973. L'image, 1976. (With Stanley OToole) The Boys from Brazil, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978. The Shining (also known as Stanley Kubrick's The Shining), Warner Bros., 1980. (With Tom Fiorello) Fort Apache, the Bronx, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981. Chicago, Miramax, 2002.

CREDITS Stage Producer: Dylan, New York City, 1972. (With others) Chicago, Forty-Sixth Street Theatre, New York City, 1975-1978. (With others) The Norman Conquests, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1975-1976. (With others) Rockabye Hamlet, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1976. (With others) On the Twentieth Century, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1978, then Fisher Theatre, Detroit, Ml, 1979, later Orpheum Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1979. (With others) Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Uris Theatre, New York City, 1979-1980. (With others) Goodbye Fidel, New Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1980. (With others) Crimes of the Heart, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1980, then John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1981-1982. (With Mary Lea Johnson and Francine LeFrak) March of the Falsettos, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1981, then Westside Arts/Cheryl Crawford Theatre, New York City, 1981-1982. (With others) A Dolls Life, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1982. (With others) La cage aux folles, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1983-1987. (With others) Mayor, Latin Quarter Theatre, New York City, 1985, then Top of the Gate Theatre, New York City, 1985-1986.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Interviewee, Behind the Movie (documentary), VH1, 2003.

RIFKIN, Ron 1939PERSONAL Born October 31, 1939, in New York, NY; married; wife's name, Iva (an operator of a fashion design business). Education: Graduated from New York University; studied at Actors Studio, New York City. Addresses: Agent—Innovative Artists, 1505 Tenth St., Santa Monica, CA 90401. Manager—Raelle Koota, Anonymous Content, 8522 National Blvd., Suite 101, Culver City, CA 90232. Career: Actor. Member of the Actors Studio and Naked Angels Theatre Company. Worked in fashion design, c. 1984-91. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award, best actor in a play, Obie Award, Village Voice, 1991, Lucille Lortel Award, League of Off-Broadway Theatres and Produc238

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

RIFKIN Dr. Lantry, a recurring role, Falcon Crest, CBS, 1983-1984. Ben Meyer, The Trials of Rosie O'Neill, CBS, 1990-1992. Dr. Carl Vucelich, a recurring role, ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1995-1996. Dr. Neil Bernstein, Leaving L.A., ABC, 1997. Arvin Sloane, Alias, ABC, 2001—.

ers, best actor, 1992, and Los Angeles DramaLogue Award, all for The Substance of Fire; Lucille Lortel Award, best actor, 1994, Drama Desk Award nomination, and Helen Hayes Award nomination, all for Three Hotels; Annual CableACE Award nomination, National Cable Television Association, for The Outer Limits; Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actor in a musical, 1998, for Cabaret; Golden Satellite Award nomination, International Press Academy, best performance by an actor in supporting role in a series, drama, 2003, for Alias.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Beseleel, Greatest Heroes of the Bible, 1978. Mark Hartley, The Winds of War, ABC, 1983. Solly, Evergreen, NBC, 1985. Major Consor, Dress Gray, NBC, 1986.

CREDITS Film Appearances: Sailor, Flareup, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969. Stewart Martin, The Devil's 8, American International Pictures, 1969. Marty Barker, Silent Running, Universal, 1971. Television floor manager, The Sunshine Boys, United Artists, 1975. Randy, The Big Fix, Universal, 1978. Rabbit Test, Avco-Embassy, 1978. Baseball coach, The Chosen, Contemporary, 1981. Eddie, The Sting II, Universal, 1983. George Tuskle, Kidco, 1984. Mr. Goldberg, JFK (director's cut), Warner Bros., 1991. Rain's analyst, Husband's and Wives, TriStar, 1992. Sy, Manhattan Murder Mystery, TriStar, 1993. Doctor, Wolf, Columbia, 1994. Eli Garfield, Last Summer in the Hamptons, Rainbow Releasing, 1995. Feigenbaum, I'm Not Rappaport, Gramercy, 1996. Isaac Geldhart, The Substance of Fire, Miramax, 1996. District attorney Ellis Loew, L.A. Confidential, Warner Bros., 1997. Commander Grant Frost, The Negotiator (also known as Verhandlungssache), Warner Bros., 1998. Judge Marty Davis, Boiler Room, New Line Cinema,

Television Appearances; Movies: Herb, The Dream Makers (also known as Death of Sammy), NBC, 1975. Mercury Theatre actor, The Night That Panicked America, ABC, 1975. Roger, In the Glitter Palace (also known as A Woman Accused), NBC, 1977. Assistant district attorney Verrell, A Question of Guilt, CBS, 1978. Luther, Columbo: Make Me a Perfect Murder, NBC, 1978. Deputy district attorney Joseph Baron, Mrs. R's Daughter, NBC, 1979. The Day the Bubble Burst, NBC, 1982. Barry Stein, Another Woman's Child, 1983. Television director, The Ratings Game (also known as The Mogul), The Movie Channel, 1984. Gerry Kaplan, Do You Remember Love?, CBS, 1985. Eppy Lucido, Courage, CBS, 1986. Allen Ginsberg, Conspiracy: The Trial of the Chicago 8, HBO, 1987. Johnny Hyde, Norma Jean & Marilyn, HBO, 1996. Dr. Jonah Strauss, Flowers for Algernon, CBS, 2000. Howard Siegel, Deliberate Intent, Fox, 2000.

1999. Larry Friedman, Keeping the Faith, Buena Vista, 2000. Drop Back Ten, E Films, 2000. Sam the Man, Collective Voice, 2000. Kevin Bannerman, The Majestic, Warner Bros., 2001. Charlie Dickinson, Dragonfly (also known as Im Zeichen der Libelle), Universal, 2002. Dr. Fauci, Just a Kiss, Paramount, 2002. Professor Tisch, Tadpole, Miramax, 2002. Secretary of State Owens, The Sum of All Fears (also known as Der Anschlag), Paramount, 2002.

Television Appearances; Specials: Assistant district attorney, Bachelor at Law, CBS, 1973. Samuel Roth, Concealed Enemies, PBS, 1984. Three Hotels, 1990. Leonard, 'The Home/' The Sunset Gang, PBS, 1991. Television Appearances; Episodic: Mel, 'love and the Single Gidget," Gidget, ABC, 1966. "Mondays Can Be Fatal," The Interns, CBS, 1970. "Ralph," Room 222, ABC, 1970. Jeff Boggs, "Mind Your Own Business," The Bob NewhartShow, CBS, 1973. Ed Schroeder, "A New Sue Ann," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS, 1974. Paul Goldberg, "The Deadly Conspiracy," Cannon, CBS, 1975.

Television Appearances; Series: Assistant district attorney Roy Mendelsohn, Adam's Rib, ABC, 1973. Prince John, When Things Were Rotten, ABC, 1975. Ron Willis, Husbands, Wives & Lovers, CBS, 1978. Artie Miller, The Mary Tyler Moore Hour, CBS, 1979. Nick Handris, One Day at a Time, CBS, 1980-1981.

239

RIFKIN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Rick Levene, "No Immunity for Murder/' Kojak, CBS, 1975. Snapper Wilcox, "Counterfall," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1975. Tom Robertson, "Roundabout," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1975. Warren Weeks, "The Trouble with Warren," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1976. "Life, Death, and Mrs. Armbruster," Medical Center, CBS, 1976. Aaron Lecock, "Have You Heard about Vanessa?," McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1977. Dr. Grant, "Acts of Love: Part 2," Family, ABC, 1977. "Walking Wounded," Rafferty, CBS, 1977. Dr. Kanter, "Episode 30," Soap, ABC, 1978. Dr. Kanter, "Episode 31," Soap, ABC, 1978. Dr. Kanter, "Episode 32," Soap, ABC, 1978. Eric, "Sweet Charity," Alice, CBS, 1979. Flannery, "Diamond Volcan," Salvage 1, ABC, 1979. Stan Lesser, "Hitchhiker: Parts 1 & 2," Knots Landing, CBS, 1980. Monty DiMair, "Ratman and Bobbin," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1984. Phillip Nevins, "Prescription for Death," Law & Order, NBC, 1990. Alex Dracos, "Self Defense," Law & Order, NBC, 1992. Jack Weissman, "Moving On," Room for Two, ABC, 1993. Dr. Martin Nodell, "Double Helix," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1997. Dr. Eric Nodel, "The Origin of Species," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1998. Attorney Perry Helmar, "Prisoner's Base: Parts 1 & 2," A Nero Wolfe Mystery, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Nikola Miltan, "Over My Dead Body: Part 1," A Nero Wolfe Mystery, Arts and Entertainment, 2001. Himself, Intimate Portrait: Lee Grant, Lifetime, 2001. Julian Fisher, "A 'Vogue' Idea," Sex and the City, HBO, 2002.

Mark, Rosebloom, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles Music Center, Los Angeles, 1970-1971, then Eastside Playhouse, New York City, 1972. Harvey Pen's Scandalous Memories, Forum Laboratory, Los Angeles, 1972-1973. Afternoon Tea, Mark Taper Forum, 1973-1974. Three Sisters, Mark Taper Forum, 1975-1976. Cethsemane Springs, Mark Taper Forum, 1976-1977. Ice, Mark Taper Forum, 1977. Arthur Korman, The Coodbye People, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1979. Cal, The Art of Dining, New York Shakespeare Festival, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1979. Talley's Folly, Alley Theatre, Houston, TX, 1982. Feinson, Detective Story, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1984. Ghetto, Mark Taper Forum, 1986. Morty, Temple, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1988. Alper, The Tenth Man, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City (some sources cite Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City), 1989-1990. Isaac Geldhart, The Substance of Fire, Playwrights' Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1991, then Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 1992, later Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1992-1993. Kenneth Hoyle, Three Hotels, Circle Repertory Company, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1993. Phillip Gellburg, Broken Glass, Booth Theatre, New York City, then Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, both 1994. Mikhailo Aleksandrovich Rakitin, A Month in the Country, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Center Stage Right Theatre, New York City, 1995. Herr Schultz, Cabaret (musical), Roundabout Theatre Company, Kit Kat Klub, New York City, 1998. Henry Dennett, Wrong Mountain, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1999-2000. Sidney Black, Light Up the Sky, Adams Memorial Theatre, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 2000. Malcolm Raphelson, Ten Unknowns, Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA, 2002.

Appeared as Flannery in "Diamond Volcano," an unaired episode of Salvage 1, ABC. Television Appearances; Pilots: Normand, Get Christie Love!, ABC, 1974. Ron Cutler, Husbands and Wives, CBS, 1977. Judge Faschbinder, The Warden, TNT, 2001.

Also appeared in The American Clock, Cross Country, Nothing Sacred, and Proposals.

Television Appearances; Other: Sam Feinschreiber, Awake and Sing!, 1972. W.S.H. (also known as Weird Shit Happens), 1994.

RECORDINGS Also appeared in Buying a Landslide, BBC. Audio Books: Narrator (with Tom Wolfe), Hooking Up, Simon & Schuster Audio, 2001.

Stage Appearances: Come Blow Your Horn, Broadway production, c. 1960. 240

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

ROSENBAUM Woman in parking lot, A Colder Kind of Death (also known as Criminal Instinct: A Colder Kind of Death), Lifetime, 2001. Mrs. Bennett, Too Young to Be a Dad (also known as A Family's Decision and Too Young to Be a Father), Lifetime, 2002. Mrs. Stern, Get a Clue, The Disney Channel, 2002. Mrs. Wesley, Sins of the Father, FX, 2002. Nurse Anne, Two against Time, CBS, 2002.

ROBERTS, Kim

PERSONAL Career: Actress. CREDITS

Television Appearances; Episodic: Shelley, "Fly Away Home," Soul Food, Showtime, 2001. "Headfirst into Hell," The Associates, CTV, 2001. "Ten," The Associates, CTV, 2001. Miss Price, "Dark Road Home," Tracker, syndicated, 2002. Dr. Egrori, Odyssey 5, Showtime, 2002.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Second nurse, Thanks of a Grateful Nation (also known as The Gulf War), Showtime, 1998. Julie Hovander (some sources cite Julie Hovanderst), The Judge (also known as Steve Martini's The Judge), NBC, 2001.

Film Appearances: Karen, Don't Go in the House, Film Ventures International, 1980. Home nurse, Extreme Measures, Columbia, 1996. First intern, Critical Care, Live Film & Mediaworks, 1997. Dancer, Blues Brothers 2000, Universal, 1998. Isabelle, Down in the Delta, Miramax, 1998. Sylvia, Dizzy, Taxi Entertainment, 1999. Auditor, Steal This Movie, Lions Gate Films, 2000. Mrs. Wilson, Glitter, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Emergency room nurse, The Tuxedo, DreamWorks, 2002.

Television Appearances; Movies: 911 operator, Bad Day on the Block (also known as UnderPressure)f HBO, 1997. Nurse Dayton, Melanie Darrow, USA Network, 1997. Psychiatric ward receptionist, The Defenders: Payback, Showtime, 1997. Rita, When Innocence Is Lost, Lifetime, 1997. Second clerk, On the 2nd Day of Christmas, Lifetime, 1997. Secretary, Aldrich Ames: Traitor Within, Showtime,

1998. Washburn, Naked City: Justice with a Bullet, Showtime, 1998. Washburn, Naked City: A Killer Christmas, Showtime, 1998. Woman at wall, 'The Player/' The Wall, Showtime, 1998. Church friend in 1983, Judgment Day: The Ellie Nesler Story, USA Network, 1999. Donna Talbot, In the Company of Spies, Showtime,

ROSENBAUM, Michael 1972PERSONAL

1999. Nurse, Ricky Nelson: Original Teen Idol, VH1, 1999. Nurse Jacki, Half a Dozen Babies (also known as Life's Little Struggles), ABC, 1999. Nurse Sara, One Special Night, CBS, 1999. Pearl Dunn, God's New Plan, CBS, 1999. Woman in alley, Love Songs, Showtime, 1999. Esther, Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble, Showtime, 2000. Gloria, Range of Motion, Lifetime, 2000. Margaret Granger, When Andrew Came Home (also known as Taming Andrew), Lifetime, 2000. Miss Cruson, Mom's Cot a Date with a Vampire, The Disney Channel, 2000. Preacher's wife, Livin' for Love: The Natalie Cole Story, NBC, 2000. Stephanie, Chain of Command, HBO, 2000. May, Jewel, CBS, 2001. Phyllis, Ruby's Bucket of Blood, Showtime, 2001. 241

Born July 11, 1972, in Oceanside, Long Island, NY; raised in Newburgh, IN. Education: Western Kentucky University, B.A. (theatre and communications). Avocational Interests: Golf, ice hockey, music, playing guitar. Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Manager—Jeff Golenberg, 3 Arts Entertainment, 9460 Wilshire Blvd., Seventh Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. PublicistNicole King, Baker/Winokur/Ryder, 9100 Wilshire Blvd., Sixth Floor West, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Career: Actor. Worked as a deejay at a skating rink, mechanic, telemarketer, and grocery bagger, and in a pet store. Awards, Honors: WandAwards nomination, "most evil" category, 2002; Saturn Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, best supporting actor

RYAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

in a television series, 2002, nomination for Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 2002, and Saturn Award nomination, best supporting actor in a television series, 2003, all for Smallville; Leader in the Arts citation, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

George Tucker, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, Warner Bros., 1997. Brick, 7999 (also known as Girls & Boys), 1998. Parker, Urban Legend (also known as Mixed Culture), Columbia, 1998. Skelly, Eyeball Eddie, Pupil Productions, 2000. Voices of Stewart Carter Winthorp Ill/Ghoul, Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (animated', also known as Batman of the Future: Return of the Joker and Return of the Joker), Warner Bros., 2000. Brandon, Sweet November, Warner Bros., 2001. Marcus Macbeth, Rave Macbeth, Constellation Films, 2001. Adam, Sorority Boys, Buena Vista, 2002. G-S.P.O.T. (also known as The Girl, the Swank, the Poet, the Old Man & the Thespian), 2002. Danny Doyle, PoolhallJunkies, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2003. Todd Gendler, Bringing down the House (also known as In the Houze), Buena Vista, 2003.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: One of the Amsterdam kids, Late Night with Conan O'Brien, NBC, beginning in 1993. Jonathan Summers, The Tom Show, The WB, 1997-1998. Jack Cooper, Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (also known as Zoe...), The WB, 1999-2000. Voice of Agent West, The Zeta Project (animated), The WB, 2001-2002. Alexander "lex"' Joseph Luthor, Smallville (also known as Smallville: Superman the Early Years), The WB, 2001—. Voice of Wally West (the Flash), Justice League (animated; also known as JL, JLA, and Justice League of America), The Cartoon Network, 2001—.

Stage Appearances: Performed as Scoop Rosenbaum, The Heidi Chronicles; performed in off-Broadway productions; worked in summer stock in North Carolina.

Television Appearances; Specials: Narrator, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Return to Middle Earth, The WB, 2002.

OTHER SOURCES Electronic: Michael Rosenbaum, http://www.michaelrosenbaum. com, May 20, 2003.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Voice of Carter Wilson/Terminal, "Hidden Agenda/' Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 1999. Voice of Wendell, "Hooked Up," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 1999. Voice of Carl, "Out of the Past," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000. Voice of the ghoul, "Return of the Joker," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000. Voice of Ollie, "Babel," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000. Voice of Ollie, "Where's Terry?," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000. Voice of Tom Ravenhearst, "A Shaky Foundation," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 2000. Voice of Agent West, "Countdown," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2001. Himself, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2001 and 2002. Voice of the Flash, "A League of Their Own: Parts 1 & 2," Static Shock, The WB, 2003.

RYAN, Jeri 1968(Jeri Lynn Ryan) PERSONAL Original name, Jeri Lynn Zimmermann; born February 22, 1968, in Munich, Germany; son of Gerhard Florian "Jerry" (a master sergeant) and Sharon (a social worker) Zimmerman; married John Clemens "Jack" Ryan (an investment banker), 1991 (divorced, 1999); married Brannon Braga (a writer and producer); children: (first marriage) Alex. Education: Northwestern University, B.A. (theatre), 1990. Avocational Interests: Baking, cooking, skiing. Addresses: Agent—Scott Melrose, Endeavor, 9701 Wilshire Blvd., Tenth Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Jonathan Perry, Original Film Management, 2045 South Barrington Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Also voice of the Flash for "Toon vs. Abyss," Histeria! (also known as Tiny Toon Adventures). Film Appearances: Bart, The Day I Ran into All My Ex-Boyfriends, 1997.

Career: Actress. Also worked as a model. 242

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

RYAN Presenter, The 54th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2002. Presenter, The 9th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2003.

Member: Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (member of executive committee), Alpha Delta Phi. Awards, Honors: National Merit Scholar, c. 1986; Miss Illinois, 1989; Golden Satellite Award, International Press Academy, best performance by an actress in a television series—drama, 1999, Saturn Award nomination, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, best genre television actress, 1999, Saturn Award nomination, best genre television supporting actress, 2000, and Saturn Award, best supporting actress on television, 2001, all for Star Trek: Voyager.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Felicia Kane, "Deadly Nightshade," The Flash, CBS, 1991. Lisa Connors, "Mother, Jugs, and Zach," Nurses, NBC, 1991. (As Jeri Lynn Ryan) Pam, "The Unsinkable Tony Micelli," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1991. Rachel Beckwith, "One Woman's Word," Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991. (As Jeri Lynn Ryan) Tyler, "The Marrying Guy," Top of the Heap, Fox, 1991. (As Jeri Lynn Ryan) Carrie, "Fatal Seduction: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, ABC, 1993. Pauline Yardley, "Jackie and the Model," The Jackie Thomas Show, ABC, 1993. Lauren Sanders, "Out for Blood," Time Trax, syndicated, 1994. Claire, "Designer Knock-Off," Charlie Grace, ABC, 1995. Jennifer, "The Morning After," John Grisham's The Client (also known as The Client), CBS, 1995. (As Jeri Lynn Ryan) Maura, "Death 'n Denial," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995. (As Jeri Lynn Ryan) Melissa Farns, "Murder by the Book," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1996. Valerie Madison, "Devil in a Wet Dress," Melrose Place, Fox, 1996. Valerie Madison, "Ruthless People," Melrose Place, Fox, 1996. Host of episode, "Year of Hell," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1997. Alexis Barnes, "Sentinel, Too: Parts 1 & 2," The Sentinel, UPN, 1998. Contestant, Jeopardy! Celebrity Invitational, NBC, 1998. Voice of alarm clock, "The Gift," Dilbert (animated), UPN, 1999. Herself, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2001 and 2002. Herself, The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS, 2001 and 2002. Herself, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2001.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: (Asjeri Lynn Ryan) Juliet Stuart, Dark Skies, NBC, 1997. Seven of Nine/Annika Hansen, Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1997-2001. Ronnie Cooke, Boston Public, Fox, 2001—. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Narrator, UFOs and Aliens: Search for the Truth, The Learning Channel, 2000. Television Appearances; Movies: (As Jeri Lynn Ryan) Dawn Elizabeth Smith, Nightmare in Columbia County (also known as Victim of Beauty), CBS, 1991. Holly Evans, Overexposed, ABC, 1992. (As Jeri Lynn Ryan) Rebecca, In the Line of Duty: Ambush in Waco, NBC, 1993. (As Jeri Lynn Ryan) Kimberly, Co-ed Call Girl, CBS,

1996. Television Appearances; Specials: Host, American's Greatest Pets: Amazing ... but True, UPN, 1998. The 67th Annual Hollywood Christmas Parade, UPN, 1998. (In archive footage) Ultimate Trek: Star Trek's Greatest Moments, UPN, 1999. Macy's 4th of July Fireworks Spectacular, NBC, 2000. The 4th Annual Soul Train Christmas Starfest, syndicated, 2001.

Appeared in VH1 Rock across America, VH1. Also appeared in "Bio's 15 Sexiest/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Nicole, Just Deserts, ABC, 1992. (As Jeri Lynn Ryan) Beth Madison (some sources cite Beth Saunders), Pier 66, ABC, 1996.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations: Presenter, TV Guide Awards, Fox, 1999. Presenter, Lifetime Presents: Disney's American Teacher Awards, Lifetime, 2001. Presenter, 2001 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2001.

Film Appearances: (Scenes deleted from film) Planes, Trains & Automobiles, Paramount, 1987. 243

RYAN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Waiting, 1991. (As Jeri Lynn Ryan) Lydia, Men Cry Bullets, Phaedra Cinema, 1997. Guest on Larry King Live, Disney's The Kid (also known as The Kid), Buena Vista, 2000. Valerie Sharpe, Dracula 2000 (also known as Dracula 2001 and Wes Craven Presents: Dracula 2000)f Miramax/Dimension, 2000. Sarah (some sources cite Monique), The Last Man, Castle Hill, 2002. Gwendolyn, Down with Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2003.

Career: Producer and production coordinator.

CREDITS Film Executive Producer: Crosse Pointe Blank, Buena Vista, 1997. The Proposition (also known as Shakespeare's Sister and Tempting Fate), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998. The X-Files (also known as Blackwood, Fight the Future, X-Files: The Movie, and Aux frontieres du reel), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998. Monkey bone, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000. The One, Columbia, 2001. Cold Creek Manor, Buena Vista, 2003.

RECORDINGS Video Games: Voice of Seven of Nine/Annika Hansen and Borg Collective, Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force, Activision, 2000.

Film Production Coordinator: 1941, Universal, 1979. Ruckus (also known as Big Ruckus in a Small Town, The Loner, and Ruckus in Madoc County), New World, 1982. Return ofthejedi (also known as Blue Harvest, Revenge of the Jedi, Star Wars: Episode VI—Return of the Jedi, and Star Wars VI: Return ofthejedi), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983. (With others) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, Paramount, 1984. The Color Purple, Warner Bros., 1985. *batteries not included, Universal, 1987. Less Than Zero, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Rain Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988. Back to the Future, Part II (also known as Paradox), Universal, 1989. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Paramount, 1989.

OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Chicago Social, February, 1999. DreamWatch, July, 1998, pp. 14-19; February, 2002, pp. 70-73. Entertainment Weekly, September 19, 1997, p. 42; November 8, 2002, p. 63. Femme Fatales, July, 1998. Newsweek, January 19, 1998, p. 46. People Weekly, October 13, 1997, p. 134. Starlog, April, 1998. Star Trek Communicator, February, 1998, pp. 20-27; December, 1998, pp. 8-9. Star Trek: Continuum, September 16, 1997; March 19, 1998. TV Guide, November 8, 1997, pp. 18-23; February 28, 1998, p. 6; April 10, 1999, pp. 18-24; July 29, 2000, p. 16; October 27, 2001, pp. 46-48; September 28, 2002, p. 46. USA Today, September 2, 1997, p. 6D. Verge, winter, 1997.

Film Work; Other: Production secretary, When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?, Sony Pictures Releasing, 1979. Supervising production coordinator, Back to the Future Part III (also known as Three), Universal, 1990. Production supervisor, CrissCross (also known as Alone Together), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1992. Associate producer, Jurassic Park (also known as JP), Universal, 1993. Producer, Fluke, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995.

Electronic: Jeri Ryan, http://www.jerilynn.com, June 9, 2003.

RYAN, Lata RECORDINGS PERSONAL Videos: Herself, Jet Li Is "The Ond' (documentary), Columbia/ TriStar Home Video, 2002.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. 244

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

RYAN Frank, This Thing of Darkness, Atlantic Theatre, New York City, 2002. Parson, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Shakespeare Santa Cruz, Stanley-Sinsheimer Festival Glen, Santa Cruz, CA, 2002. Trigorin, The Sea Gull, Shakespeare Santa Cruz, Stanley-Sinsheimer Festival Glen, 2002. Scenes from a Marriage, Ohio Theatre, New York City, 2002. Andrei Vasilich Kovrin, The Black Monk, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 2003.

RYAN, Thomas Jay 1962PERSONAL Born August 1, 1962, in Pittsburgh, PA; raised in Canada. Education: Attended Carnegie-Mellon University. Career: Actor.

Appeared in other productions, including As You Like It, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN; The Philadelphia Story, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT; and as Michael Milken, The Predator's Ball (multimedia production), Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, New York City, and in Florence, Italy.

Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, best actor, c. 1998, for Degas and the Dancer CREDITS Stage Appearances: My Head Was a Sledgehammer, off-off-Broadway production, c. 1991. Samuel's Major Problems, c. 1991. Title role, Dracula, off-Broadway production, 1994. Venus, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1996. Christmas at the Ivanovs', Classic Stage Company Theatre, New York City, 1997. Soon (musical), Salzburg Festival, Salzburg, Austria, 1998. Joxer Daly, Juno and the Paycock, Roundabout Theatre Company, Gramercy Theatre, New York City, 2000. Eilert Lovborg, Hedda Gabler, Shakespeare Theatre, Washington, DC, 2001.

245

Film Appearances: Title role, Henry Fool, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998. Satan, The Book of Life, True Fiction Pictures, 1998. Spec Hammond, The Legend of Bagger Vance, DreamWorks, 2000. Home Sweet Hoboken, Allied Entertainment Group, 2000. Jimmy, Dischord, Artistic License, 2001. The Cloud of Unknowing, True Fiction Pictures, 2002. Noon Blue Apples, 2002. Television Appearances; Specials: Edgar Degas, Degas and the Dancer, HBO, 1998. Edgar Degas, Mary Cassatt: An American Impressionist, HBO, 1999.

s

Television Appearances; Specials: Ben, But He Loves Me, CBS, 1991. Circus of the Stars Gives Kids the World, CBS, 1993.

SANCHEZ, Marco 1970-

PERSONAL

Television Appearances; Episodic: Paul, "Asked to Rise/' Knots Landing, CBS, 1990. Paul, "Side by Side," Knots Landing, CBS, 1990. Emelio Suarez, "Unfinished Business," In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1991. Paul, "An American Hero," Knots Landing, CBS, 1991. Paul, "The Unknown," Knots Landing, CBS, 1991. Sandwich vendor, "A Man's Best Friend," Pacific Station, NBC, 1991. Julian, "Crazy for You ... and You," Flying Blind, Fox,

Born January 9, 1970, in Los Angeles, CA. Education: University of California, Los Angeles, B.A. (theatre history), 1992; also attended British-American Drama Academy, Oxford, England. Avocational Interests: Inline skating, baseball. Addresses: Agent—Stone Manners Agency, 8436 West Third St., Suite 740, Los Angeles, CA 90048. ManagerSieve Himber, Himber Entertainment, 211 South Beverly Dr., Suite 601, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

1992. Sensor Chief Miguel Ortiz, Hearts Afire, CBS, 1993. Sensor Chief Miguel Ortiz, My So-Called Life, ABC,

1994. Career: Actor. Performed with Circle Theatre Acting Company; Buffalo Nights (theatre company), founding member. Also worked as delivery person.

Cigar boy, First Time Out, The WB, 1995. Ramon, "A Shoe Room with a View," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1995. Luiz Decalde, "Death Goes Double Platinum," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. Parker, "Unfair Advantage," Party of Five, Fox, 1996. Artie, "Nick at Night," Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher, The WB, 1997. Oscar Velasquez, "Soul Mate," Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1997. Agent Dennis Alonzo, "Lifeline," The Pretender, NBC, 2000. Petty officer Mark DeMara, "Cabin Pressure," 7/4G, CBS, 2000. Inspector Frank Perez, "Deal with the Devil," The Division, Lifetime, 2001. Inspector Frank Perez, "Obsessions," The Division, Lifetime, 2001. Inspector Frank Perez, "Secrets and Lies," The Division, Lifetime, 2001. Tom Peters, "Wrestling with Demons," Charmed, The WB, 2001.

CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Sensor chief Ortiz, seaQuest DSV (also known as seaQuest 2032), NBC, 1993-1995. Detective Carlos Sandoval, a recurring role, Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1997-1999. Suburban Sleuths, Lifetime, 2003—. Television Appearances; Movies: Collie Whitebird, Gunsmoke: The Long Ride, CBS, 1993. Nico Vellos, Fall into Darkness, NBC, 1996. Carlos Sandoval, Walker, Texas Ranger: Sons of Thunder, CBS, 1999. Henry Ramirez, The Last Debate, Showtime, 2000. 246

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

SCHREIBER Career: Actor. Also worked as an advertising copywriter.

Jose, "Cloak and Dagger/' Providence, NBC, 2002. "When Night Meets Day/' ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 2003.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, 1999, for Cymbeline; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or movie, and Golden Globe Award nomination, best actor in a television miniseries or movie, both 2000, for RKO281.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Sensor chief Ortiz, seaQuest DSV (also known as seaQuest 2032}f NBC, 1993. My Wonderful Life, ABC, 2002. Television Work; Series: Provided additional voices for Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?, PBS.

CREDITS

Film Appearances: Eduardo, Between the Sheets, 1998. (Uncredited) Marco, American Pie 2, Universal, 2001. Sanchez, The Rookie, Buena Vista, 2002. Sanchez, The Illusion, Maldoror Productions/entitled Entertainment, 2003. Stage Appearances: Henry T. Cage and Joseph Mesmer, Crazy Drunk, John Anson Ford Theatre, Los Angeles, 2002. Appeared as Rabbi Luis, Hope on the Range, as Nickles, J. B., and as Ex, Sophistry, all with Buffalo Nights. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Starlog, June, 1994. TV Guide, April 3, 1999, p. 5. TV Zone Special, January, 2000, pp. 30-34.

SCHREIBER, Liev 1967PERSONAL First name is pronounced "Lee-ev"; full name, Isaac Liev Schreiber; born October 4, 1967, in San Francisco, CA; son of Tell (an actor and director) and Heather (a painter and cab driver; maiden name, Milgram) Schreiber; brother of Pablo Schreiber (an actor). Education: Hampshire College, degree in semiotics, c. 1988; Yale University, M.F.A. (drama), 1992; trained at Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London. Religion: Judaism. Addresses: Agent—Steve Dontanville, William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212; David Kalodner, William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019.

Film Appearances: Chris, Mixed Nuts (also known as Lifesavers), TriStar, 1994. Jerry Heckerman, Denise Calls Up, Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Nigel, Party Girl, First Look Pictures, 1995. Salesman, Mad Love, Buena Vista, 1995. Andrew, Walking and Talking, Miramax, 1996. Carl, The Daytrippers (also known as En route vers Manhattan), Columbia/TriStar, 1996. Clark Barnes, Ransom, Buena Vista, 1996. Cotton Weary, Scream, Miramax, 1996. Leo, Big Night, Samuel Goldwyn, 1996. Baggage (short film), 1996. Cotton Weary, Scream 2, Miramax, 1997. Glenn, His and Hers, Alliance Independent, 1997. Narrator, CIA: America's Secret Warriors, 1997. Deputy Stuart "Stu" Wargle, Phantoms (also known as Dean Koontz's Phantoms), Dimension, 1998. Dr. Ted Fielding, Sphere, Warner Bros., 1998. Jeff Willis, Twilight, Paramount, 1998. Voice of Mickey Moonday, Desert Blue, 1998. Laertes, Hamlet, Miramax, 1999. Marty Kantrowitz, A Walk on the Moon, Miramax, 1999. Mischa, Jakob the Liar (also known as Jakob le menteur), Columbia/TriStar, 1999. Sam, The Hurricane (also known as Lazarus and the Hurricane), Universal, 1999. Cotton Weary, Scream 3, Miramax/Dimension, 2000. Paul, Spring Forward, IFC Films, 2000. Pay It Forward, Warner Bros., 2000. James, Dial 9 for Love (also known as Men Are Dogs), Amberlon Pictures, 2001. Stuart Besser, Kate & Leopold, Miramax, 2001. John Clark, The Sum of All Fears (also known as Der Anschlag), Paramount, 2002. Narrator for new edition, Pumping Iron (originally released, 1977, 2002. Himself, Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There (documentary; also known as Broadway: The Golden Age), Second Act Productions, 2003. Film Work: Associate producer, Spring Forward, IFC Films, 2000.

247

SCHREIBER

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Television Appearances; Series; Narrator: Rock & Roll, PBS, 1995-1996. Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Baltimore Ravens, HBO, 2001. Triumph of Life, PBS, 2001. Secrets of the Dead, PBS, 2002.

O. J.: A Study in Black and White, HBO, 2002. Picture Perfect: The Stories behind the Greatest Photos in Sports, HBO, 2002. Secrets, Lies, and Atomic Spies, PBS, 2002. :03 from Gold, 2002. Television Appearances; Specials: American Film Institute Salute to Dustin Hoffman, ABC, 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Ogden, Buffalo Girls, CBS, 1995. Ernst HanfstaengI, Hitler: The Rise of Evil, CBS, 2003. Narrator, 30 Years of Boxing, HBO, 2003.

Television Appearances; Episodic; Narrator: "John Steinbeck: An American Writer/' Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1999. 'The Vikings/' Nova, PBS, 1999. "Runaway Universe," Nova, PBS, 2000. "Decoding Nazi Secrets," Nova, PBS, 2001. "Search for a Safe Cigarette," Nova, PBS, 2001. "Lost Treasures of Tibet," Nova, PBS, 2003.

Television Appearances; Movies: Owens, Janek: The Silent Betrayal (also known as A Silent Betrayal), CBS, 1994. The Sunshine Boys, CBS, 1995. Fred Lindorhoff, Since You've Been Gone, ABC, 1998. Orson Welles, RKO281, HBO, 1999. Joe Shumate, Spinning Boris, Showtime, 2003.

Television Appearances; Pilots: Appeared in People V, NBC.

Television Appearances; Specials; as Narrator: Spirit of the Games, HBO, 1996. Big Dream, Small Screen, PBS, 1997. Long Shots: The Life and Times of the American Basketball Association, HBO, 1997. Sports on the Silver Screen, HBO, 1997. Babe Ruth, NBC, 1998. City Dump: The Story of the 1951 CCNY Basketball Scandal, HBO, 1998. Mr. Miami Beach, PBS, 1998. Surviving the Dust Bowl, PBS, 1998. Fists of Freedom: The Story of the '68 Summer Cames, HBO, 1999. Killer's Trail, PBS, 1999. Meltdown at Three Mile Island, PBS, 1999. To the Moon, PBS, 1999. Unites, HBO, 1999. Ali-Frazier 1: One Nation ... Indivisible, HBO, 2000. Bill Russell: My Life, My Way, HBO, 2000. Breaking News: Mile High Stories, The Learning Channel, 2000. Lost Tribes of Israel, PBS, 2000. Playing the Field: Sports and Sex in America, PBS, 2000. Submarines: Life on a Boomer, The Discovery Channel, 2000. When It Was a Game 3, HBO, 2000. Cancer Warrior, PBS, 2001. Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team, HBO, 2001. Fatal Flood, PBS, 2001. The Game of Their Lives, HBO, 2001. Secrets of the Dead II, PBS, 2001. Secrets of the Pharaohs, PBS, 2001. The Shot Heard 'round the World, HBO, 2001. Streamliners: America's Lost Trains, PBS, 2001. A Brilliant Madness, 2002. City on Fire: The Story of the '68 Detroit Tigers, 2002.

Stage Appearances: Ivanov, Moscow Art Theatre, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1990-1991. The Size of the World, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1990-1991. Underground, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1990-1991. Edward the Second, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1991-1992. lago, Romeo, ghost, and member of the chorus, Good Night Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet), Classic Stage Company, 1992. Escape from Happiness, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD, 1992-1993, then Yale Repertory Theatre, 1992-1993. Lionel, In the Summer House, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1993. Jake, Moonlight, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Center, Laura Pels Theatre, New York City,

1995. Sebastian, The Tempest, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1995. An American Daughter (staged reading), Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1996. Banquo and Seyton, Macbeth, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1998. lachimo and Jupiter, Cymbeline, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1998. Title role, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1999, then Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1999-2000. Jerry, Betrayal (one-act), Roundabout Theatre Company, American Airlines Theatre, New York City, 2000-2001. 248

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 lago, Othello, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, 2001. Ben, The Mercy Seat, Manhattan Class Company, Acorn Theatre, New York City, 2002-2003. Henry V, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 2003. Also appeared in All for One, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City; in Real Thing and Richard III; and at Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Empire, June, 1998, pp. 66-67. Movieline, Volume 8, number 5, 1996, p. 20. New Yorker, December 13, 1999, pp. 46-50, 52. Premiere, May, 1996, p. 30. TV Guide, November 20, 1999, pp. 26-28.

SEITZ, John PERSONAL Has children. Career: Actor. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, Village Voice, distinguished performance, 1988, for Abingdon Square; Charles Bowden Award, New Dramatists, 1998; Obie Award (with others), best ensemble performance, 2002, for Talk. CREDITS Stage Appearances: Gonzales, Summer and Smoke, Roundabout Stage One, New York City, 1975. Solinus, The Comedy of Errors, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1975. Provost and understudy for Escalus, Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1976. Tubal di Ponti, The Merchant, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1977. Hans Metz, Frankenstein, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1981. Title role, Don Juan, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1982. 249

SE1TZ Standby for Allan and Balthazar, Solomon's Child, Little Theatre, New York City, 1982. Hastings, King Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1983. Raw Youth, Playwrights' Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1985. Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, Classic Stage Company Theatre, New York City, 1986-1987. Juster, Abingdon Square, Women's Project and Productions, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1987. Husband, Machinal, New York Shakespeare Festival, LuEsther Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1990. Giacomo Casanova (title role), Casanova, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1991. Briggs, No Man's Land, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1994. Reverend Cooper, 'Tree of Life" (staged reading), Fifth Night, Nuyorican Poets Cafe, New York City, 1994. Tiny Culligan, The Truth-Teller, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1995. Harry Crane, Working Title, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1996. Jonathan Jeremiah Peachum, The Threepenny Opera, Wi I ma Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1998-1999. Reynolds and other roles, "Frank the Bastard" (staged reading), Fifth Night, Nuyorican Poets Cafe, 1999. Mud and Drowning, Signature Theatre, New York City, 1999. Royalty and Rogues, Eugene O'Neill Theatre Center, Waterford, CT, 1999. Carl, New Patagonia, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 2000. Garvey, The Infidel, Philadelphia Theatre Company, Players and Players Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 2002. Meno, Talk, New York Shakespeare Festival, Foundry Theatre, New York City, then LuEsther Hall, Public Theatre, both 2002. Appeared in The Lower Depths, Arena Stage, Washington, DC; Man Is Man, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT; Mirror, Doors (staged reading), Valhalla Theatre Company, New York City; and The Tempest, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN. Also appeared in Buried Child, End Game, and The Last Groove. Affiliated with O'Neill Playwrights Conference for several years. Stage Director: Krapp's Last Tape, Classic Stage Company Theatre, New York City, 1993. Film Appearances: Mr. Flaherty, The Outsider, Paramount, 1980. Pat Kingsley, The Prowler (also known as The Graduation and Rosemary's Killer), Astral Films, 1981.

SHANKAR

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Sheriff Mavis Johnson, Hard Choices, Lorimar, 1986. Pressure, Call Me, Vestron, 1988. Sullivan, Five Corners, Cineplex-Odeon, 1988. Voice of Bob, Talk Radio, Universal, 1988. Walter Hardy, Forced March, Shapiro-Glickenhaus Entertainment, 1989. Balestrieri, Presumed Innocent, Warner Bros., 1990. General Lyman Lemnitzer, JFK, Warner Bros., 1991. Lester Banton, A Rage in Harlem, Miramax, 1991. Nat, Oaf of the Rain (also known as End of Innocence), Artisan Entertainment, 1991. Trip nach Tunis, 1993. Bennie the cabbie, The Hudsucker Proxy (also known as Hudsucker—Der grosse Sprung), Warner Bros., 1994. Frank Reese, Blood and Wine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996. Chairman, Fool's Paradise, 1997. JAG officer, G.I. Jane, Buena Vista, 1997. Second captain, Night Falls on Manhattan, Paramount, 1997. Barkeeper, Weekend Getaway, 1998. Police officer, Sheer Passion, Mystique Films, 1998. Ten Hundred Kings, 2001. Massimo, The Bread, My Sweet, Panorama Entertainment, 2002. Mr. Chesick, The Next Big Thing, Castle Hill, 2002. Chelsea Walls (also known as Chelsea Hotel), Lions Gate Films, 2002.

Second visitor, Vaclav Havel's Largo Desolato (special), PBS, 1990. Bill McReynolds, Perfect Murder, Perfect Town: JonBenet and the City of Boulder (miniseries), CBS, 2000.

SHANKAR, Ravi 1920PERSONAL Original name, Rabendra Shankar; born April 7, 1920, in Benares, India; son of Shyama (an attorney) and Hemangini Shankar; married Annapurna Dvi Allauddin, May 1941 (divorced, 1958); married Sukanya Rajan, 1989; children: (first marriage) Shubendra, Geetalil; (second marriage) Anoushka (a sitarist); (with Sue Jones) Norah Jones (a singer). Education: Studied with brother Uday Shankar in Paris, 1930, and with Ustad Allaudin Khan in Maihar, 1938. Avocational Interests: Films, music, people, theatre. Addresses: Contact—c/o Sullivan Sweetland, 28 Albion St., London W2 2AX, England; 17 Warden Court, Gowalia Tank Rd., Bombay 36, India.

Television Appearances; Movies: Coglin, A Deadly Business, CBS, 1986. Ralph Bard, Day One, CBS, 1989. Jacob Loeb, Darrow, PBS, 1991. Army Secretary Stevens, Citizen Cohn, HBO, 1992. Older assistant district attorney, The Confession, Cinemax, 1999. Television Appearances; Episodic: Duke Fallon, "If You Knew Sammy/' Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1987. Captain Maldisi, "A Dance on the Dark Side/' The Equalizer, CBS, 1988. Captain Warren Sears, "McAllister," Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1988. Lieutenant Vanalden, "Moulin Rouge," Crime Story, NBC, 1988. Principal Babcock, "Indifference," Law & Order, NBC, 1990. Herbert Talmadge, "Stolen," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and SVU), NBC and USA Network, 2001.

Career: Composer, musician, actor, and director. MP, member of Rajya Sabha since 1986. Uday Shan-Kar Company, dancer, 1930-c. 1936; India Renaissance Artists, founder, 1947-?; All-India Radio, music director, 1949-56; music choreography for ASIAD 82 (Asian Games, New Delhi, 1982); Ravi Shankar Centre, New Delhi, India, opened 2001; University of California at San Diego, Regents Professor of Music. Member: National Academy of Arts and Sciences. Awards, Honors: Filmfare Award, best music director, 1957, for Chori, Chori; Silver Berlin Bear, special prize for best film music, Berlin International Film Festival, 1957, for Kabuliwawa; Filmfare Award, best music director, 1960, for Anari; Filmfare Award, best music director, 1961, for Oil Apna Aur Preet Para/; Sangeet Natak Akademi, President's award, 1962, and fellow, 1977; Filmfare Award, best music director, 1963, for Professor; Grammy Award nomination, best folk recording, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, 1966, for The Sound of the Sitar; Grammy Award (with Yehudi Menuhin), best chamber music performance, 1967, for Wesf Meets East; Filmfare Award, best music director, 1967, for Suraj; Artist of the Year, Billboard magazine, 1968; Filmfare Award, best music director, 1969, for Brahmachari; Filmfare Award, best music director, 1971, for Pehchan; Grammy Award (with others), album of the year, 1972, for The Concert for

Appeared as Jelka in an episode of Loving (also known as The City), ABC. Television Appearances; Other: Zack Hill, Another World (series), NBC, 1983. 250

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

SHANKAR Himself, Himself, Himself, Himself,

Bangladesh; Filmfare Award, best music director, 1972, for Mera Naam Joker; Filmfare Award, best music director, 1973 for Be-lmaan; International Music Council Music Prize, UNESCO, 1975; Grammy Award nomination (with others), best chamber music performance, 1977, for Improvisations-East Meets West-Album 3; Presidential Padma Vibhushan Award, 1980; Benares Hindu University Deshikottam Award, 1982; Grammy Award nomination (with AM Akbar Khan), best ethnic or traditional recording, 1983, for Raga Mishra Piloo; Grammy Award nomination (with George Fenton and others), best original score for motion picture or television special, 1983, for Gandhi; Academy Award nomination (with Fenton), best original music score, 1982, Film Award nomination (with Fenton), best score, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1983, both for Gandhi; Grand Prize, Fukuoka Asian Cultural Prizes, Japan, 1991; Ramon Magsaysay Award, 1992; Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mahatma Gandhi Award, 1992; House of Commons Shield, 1995; Crystal Award, 1995; Premium Imperial Arts Award, 1997; Light of Asia Award, 1997; Juliet Hollister Award, 1998; Polar Music Prize, 1998; Bharat Ratna, 1999; Honorary Award, International Biennial for Film Music, 1999; Commander of Legion of Honour, 2000; made Honorary Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire, 2001; Grammy Award, best world music album, 2002, for Full Circle: Carnegie Hall 2000; awarded Padma Visbushan, India's highest civilian honor.

Ravi Shankar, 1970. The Concert for Bangladesh, 1972. Ravi Shankar: Between Two Worlds, 2001. The Concert for George, 2003.

Television Appearances; Miniseries: Himself, Rock & Roll, PBS, 1995. Television Appearances; Specials: Unterwegs nach Kathmandu, 1971. The Night of Music: A Global Celebration, PBS, 1986. Menuhin: A Family Portrait, PBS, 1991. Stand and Be Counted, The Learning Channel, 2000. Television Appearances; Episodic: Guest, The Hollywood Palace, 1967. Guest, American Bandstand, 1967. Guest, The Ed Sullivan Show, 1970. The Midnight Special, 1973, 1974, 1975. Himself, "Ravi Shankar," The South Bank Show, ITV, 2001. RECORDINGS

CREDITS Stage Work: Musical supervisor, The Guide, Hudson Theatre, 1968. Film Work: Music performer, Aparajito (also known as The Unvanquished), Epic Aurora, 1959. Music performer, Father Panchali (also known as The Lament of the Path, The Saga of the Road, and Song of the Road), Government/Edward Harrison, 1958. Music performer, Apur Sansar (also known as The World of Apu), Satyajit Ray/Edward Harrison, 1959. Performer of musical score, Dry Summer, Hitit/Manson, 1967. Original music performer and music director, Chappaqua, Rooks/Regional, 1967. Music performer, Genesis, Cactus, 1986. Music performer, Nuts, 1987. Director, Kuch Turn Kaho Kuch Hum Kahein, 2002. Film Appearances: Mastera Indiiskogo iskusstva (also known as Indian Artists in the U.S.S.R.), 1954. Sun God, Chappaqua, 1966. Himself, Monterey Pop, 1968. 251

Albums: Ravi Shankar, India's Master Musician, World-Pacific, 1958. Improvisations, World-Pacific, 1962. Ravi Shankar, Portrait of a Genius, Angel, 1964. India's Master Musician: Ravi Shankar, EMI, 1964. Ragas and Talas, Angel, 1964. Menuhin Meets Shankar, Angel, 1966. The Sound of the Sitar, World-Pacific, BGO, 1966. The Sounds of India: Ravi Shankar, Columbia, 1966. Three Ragas, Capitol, 1966. Exotic Sitar and Sarod, Capitol, 1967. Ravi Shankar in San Francisco, World-Pacific, 1967. Ravi Shankar at the Monterey International Festival, Angel, 1967. Two Raga Moods, Capitol, 1967. West Meets East (two volumes), Angel, 1967. A Morning Raga, An Evening Raga, Angel, 1968. Chappaqua (soundtrack), Columbia, 1968. Charly (soundtrack), World-Pacific, 1968. Ravi Shankar in New York, World-Pacific, 1968. Ravi Shankar, Capitol, 1968. 5/x Ragas, Capitol, 1968. Ravi Shankar at the Woodstock Festival, World-Pacific, 1970. Raga (soundtrack), Apple, 1971. Shankar: Concerto # 1 for Sitar and Orchestra, Angel, 1971. (With others) The Concert for Bangladesh, 1972. In Concert, Apple, 1972. Transmigration Macabre, Spark, 1973. Shankar Family and Friends, Dark Horse/A&M, 1974. Raga Parameshwari, Capitol, 1976.

SHANNON

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Ravi Shankar's Festival from India, Dark Horse/A&M, 1976. East Greets East, Deutsche Grammophon, 1978. Ragas Hameer and Gara, Deutsche Grammophon, 1979. Homage to Mahatma Ghandi and Baba Allauddin, Deutsche Grammophon, 1981. Ghandi (soundtrack), RCA, 1982. Improvisations-East Meets West-Album 3, 1983. Raga Mishra Pi loo, 1983. Inside the Kremlin, Private Music, 1989. (With Philip Glass) Passages, Private Music, 1990. (With others) The Tiger and the Brahmin, Kid Rhino, 1992. Farewell, My Friend, EMI India, 1992. Ravi Shankar, Deutsche Grammphon, 1993. In Celebration, Angel, 1995. Chants of India, Angel, 1997. Full Circle: Carnegie Hall 2000, Angel, 2002.

Also wrote scores for Chori, Chori; Anarr, Dil Apna Aur Preet Para/; Professor, Si/ray; Brahmachari', Pehchan; Mera Naam Joker, and Be-lmaan.

WRITINGS

OTHER SOURCES

Film Scores: Neecha Nagar (also known as Lowly City), 1946. Dharti Ke Lai (also known as Children of the Earth), 1946. Kabuliwala, 1956. En Djungelsaga (also known as The Flute and the Arrow), 1957. A Chairy Tale (also known as // etait une chaise), 1957. Father Panchali (also known as The Lament of the Path, The Saga of the Road, and Song of the Road), Government/Edward Harrison, 1958. Paras/? Pathar (also known as Paras-Pathar and The Philosopher's Stone), 1958. The Sword and the Flute, 1959. Apur Sansar (also known as The World of Apu), Satyajit Ray/Edward Harrison, 1959. Aparajito (also known as The Unvanquished), Epic Aurora, 1959. Anduradha (also known as Love ofAnuradha), 1960. Dheuer Pare Dheu (also known as Waves After Waves), 1962. Tarzan Goes to India, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1962. The Psychedelics, 1966. Chappaqua, Rooks/Regional, 1967. My Music My Life, 1968. Charly, Selmur/Cinema Releasing Corp., 1968. Sex and the Animals, 1969. Meera, 1979. Pasi, 1980. (With George Fenton) Gandhi, Columbia, 1982. Genesis, Cactus, 1986. Zakir and His Friends, 1997. Ravi Shankar: Between Two Worlds, 2001. Partition, 2003.

Books: Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Schirmer, 2001. Contemporary Musicians, Volume 38, Gale Group, 2003. Encyclopedia of World Biography Supplement, Volume 22, Gale Group, 2002. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press, 1996.

Television Scores; Movies: Alice in Wonderland, 1967. Television Scores; Specials: Unterwegs nach Kathmandu, 1971. The Tiger and the Brahmin (animated), Showtime, 1991. Autobiographies: My Music, My Life, 1968. Raga Mala: The Autobiography of Ravi Shankar, 1999. Also wrote Rag Anurag.

Periodicals: Billboard, March 18, 1995, p. 1; December 23, 1995, p. 17; May 3, 1997, p. 11; June 28, 1997, p. 52; October 16, 1999, p. 13; March 17, 2001, p. 11. Down Beat, March, 2002, p. 44. New Statesman, March 21, 1997, p. 50; April 24, 2000, p. 47. Electronic: Ravi Shankar Web Site, http://www.ravishankar.org, May 8, 2003.

SHANNON, Molly 1964-

PERSONAL Born September 16, 1964, in Shaker Heights, OH; daughter of James F. (a sales manager) and Peg (a teacher) Shannon; companion of Fritz Chestnut (an 252

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

SHANNON Various characters, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Molly Shannon, NBC, 2001. Christmas in Rockefeller Center, NBC, 2001. Saturday Night Live: Mother's Day Special, NBC, 2001. Saturday Night Live Primetime Extra, NBC, 2001. The 2001 TV Guide Awards, Fox, 2001. Host, Gilda Radner's Greatest Moments, ABC, 2002. Behind the Scenes: The Music Man, 2002. NBC 75th Anniversary Special (also known as NBC 75th Anniversary Celebration), NBC, 2002. Saturday Night Live: TV Tales, NBC, 2002. Night of Too Many Stars, NBC, 2003.

artist). Education: New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, B.F.A. (drama), 1987; attended Circle in the Square Professional Theatre School, New York City. Addresses: Contact—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Manager—Steven Levy, Framework Entertainment, 9057 Nemo St., Suite C, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Career: Actress. GLAAD Media Awards, presenter, 2000. Orion Television, worked as researcher. Also worked as a waitress and hostess.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Judy Swain, 'The Black Widow," Twin Peaks, ABC, 1991. Police recruit, In Living Color, Fox, c. 1992. Second surrogate mother, General Hospital, ABC, 1993. Vivian, "Another Average Night," The John Larroquette Show, NBC, 1993. Cashier, "Wedding Bells and Box Boys," Sister, Sister, TheWB, 1994. Woman, "The Houseguest," Ellen (also known as These Friends of Mine), ABC, 1994. Melody Pugh, "Macho Man," The Single Guy, NBC,

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual performance in a variety or music program, 2000, for Saturday Night Live; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite actress in a comedy, 2000, for Superstar; Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination, favorite supporting actress in a comedy, 2001, for How the Grinch Stole Christmas. CREDITS Television Appearances; Series: Member of ensemble cast, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, Saturday Night Live 80, SNL, and SNL 25), NBC, 1995-2001.

1996. Sam, "The Summer of George," Seinfeld, NBC, 1997. Herself, The Martin Short Show, syndicated, 1999. Val Bassett, "Grace, Replaced," Will & Grace, NBC, 1999. Val Bassett, "Girls, Interrupted," Will & Grace, NBC, 2000. Herself, "South African Safari," Celebrity Adventures, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Herself, The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS, 2001. Herself, Primetime Click, Comedy Central, 2001. Herself, The View, ABC, 2001. Val Bassett, "Last of the Really Odd Lovers," Will & Grace, NBC, 2001. "Ozzie and Drix," Osmosis Jones (animated), The WB, 2001. Lily Martin, "The Big Journey," Sex and the City, HBO, 2002. Lily Martin, "Cover Girl," Sex and the City, HBO, 2002. Lily Martin, "Unoriginal Sin," Sex and the City, HBO, 2002. Herself, TV Tales, El Entertainment Television, 2002. Val Bassett, "Fagel Attraction," Will & Grace, NBC, 2002. Linda Berringer, "Babysitting," Ed, NBC, 2003. Herself, The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS, 2003. Herself, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 2003. Herself, The View, ABC, 2003.

Television Appearances; Movies: Arguing woman in cafe, Dinner and Driving, HBO, 1997. Herself, It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie, ABC, 2002. Mrs. Eulalie Mackechnie Shinn, The Music Man, ABC, 2003. Television Appearances; Specials: American Comedy Honors, Fox, 1997. Herself, Canned Ham: A Night at the Roxbury, Comedy Central, 1998. Saturday Night Live: The Best of Phil Hartman, NBC,

1998. Host, E! Rack-n-Roll: Behind the Scenes, El Entertainment Television, 1999. Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary (also known as Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary Primetime Special), NBC, 1999. VH1 Divas Live '99, VH1, 1999. Anna Nicole Smith, SNL Fanatic, NBC, 2000. Saturday Night Live: Best of the Clinton Scandal, NBC, 2000. (In archive footage) Saturday Night Live: Presidential Bash 2000, NBC, 2000. VH1 Divas 2000: A Tribute to Diana Ross, VH1, 2000. 253

SHAWN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

Television Appearances; Pilots: Lesley, Cracking Up, Fox, 2003.

RECORDINGS Videos: Saturday Night Live: Game Show Parodies, 1998. Saturday Night Live Christmas, Trimark Video, 1999.

Television Work; Series: Assistant talent coordinator, In Living Color, Fox, 1992-1993.

Music Videos: "A Change Would Do You Good/' by Sheryl Crow, 1997.

Film Appearances: Meg, The Phantom of the Opera (also known as Gaston Leroux's The Phantom of the Opera and Phantom of the Opera: The Motion Picture), 21st Century, 1989. Traci, Return to Two Moon Junction, Trimark Pictures, 1994. Homeless woman, Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace (also known as Lawnmower Man 2: Jobe's War), New Line Cinema, 1996. Aanl, The Thin Pink Line, 1998. Emily Sanderson, A Night at the Roxbury, Paramount, 1998. Nancy, Happiness, Trimark Pictures, 1998. Susan Bradley, Daydream Believer, 1998. Anita Olesky, Never Been Kissed, Twentieth CenturyFox, 1999. Caroline, Analyze This, Warner Bros., 1999. Mary Katherine Gallagher, Superstar, Paramount, 1999. Betty Lou Who, How the Crinch Stole Christmas (also known as Dr. Seuss's How the Crinch Stole Christmas and The Crinch), Universal, 2000. Dr. Barbara Van Dyke, My 5 Wives, Artisan Entertainment, 2000. Eve, Serendipity, Miramax, 2001. Gail, Wet Hot American Summer, USA Films, 2001. Mrs. Boyd, Osmosis Jones, Warner Bros., 2001. Mrs. Larson, Shallow Hal (also known as Schwer verliebt), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Voice characterization, Dr. Dolittle 2 (also known as Doctor Dolittle 2, DR2, and DR.2), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001. Tracy, The Santa Clause 2 (also known as The Santa Clause 2: The Mrs. Clause and 5C2), Buena Vista, 2002. Audrey, My Boss' Daughter (also known as The Guests), Miramax/Dimension, 2003. Stage actor Joyce, American Splendor, Fine Line, 2003. Voice of Owen's mother, Good Boy!, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 2003.

WRITINGS Teleplays: Various sketches, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, Saturday Night Live 80, SNL, and SNL 25), NBC, 1995-2001. Writings for the Stage: Coauthor of The Rob and Molly Show (improvisation), Upfront Comedy Theatre, Los Angeles. OTHER SOURCES Periodicals: Entertainment Weekly, May 2, 1997, p. 16; October 15, 1999, pp. 42-43. Parade, May 2, 1999, p. 18. People Weekly, June 16, 1997, p. 77; April 19, 1999, p. 33; July 31, 2000, p. 18; May 12, 2003, p. 59. Playboy, June, 1998, pp. 82-83, 175. Rolling Stone, November 27, 1997, pp. 50-55, 57. TV Guide, April 5, 1997, pp. 44-46; April 3, 1999, pp. 36-40. Us, November, 1998, p. 49.

SHAWN, Wallace 1943(Wally Shawn)

PERSONAL Born November 12, 1943, in New York, NY; son of William (a magazine editor) and Cecille (a journalistmaiden name, Lyon) Shawn; brother of Allen Shawn (a composer); companion of Deborah Eisenberg (a playwright and fiction writer). Education: Harvard University, B.A. (history), 1965; Magdalen College, Oxford, B.A. (philosophy, politics, and economics), 1968, M.A., 1975; studied acting with Katharine Sergava at HB Studio in New York City, 1971.

Film Work: Character creator, Superstar, Paramount, 1999. Stage Appearances: Starred in The Rob and Molly Show (improvisation), Upfront Comedy Theatre, Los Angeles. 254

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

SHAWN Defense attorney, The Bedroom Window, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987. Ellen, Nice Girls Don't Explode, New World, 1987. John Lahr, Prick Up Your Ears, Samuel Goldwyn, 1987. Masked Avenger, Radio Days, Orion, 1987. Vizzini, The Princess Bride, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987. Oiseau, The Moderns, Island Alive, 1988. Dr. Fishbinder, She's Out of Control, Columbia, 1989. Howard Saravian, Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills, Cinecom, 1989. Translator, We're No Angels, Paramount, 1989. Dr. Block, Unbecoming Age (also known as The Magic Bubble), 1992. Everett Willis, Nickel & Dime, Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1992. Sibor, Mom and Dad Save the World, Warner Bros., 1992. Simon Carr, Shadows and Fog, Orion, 1992. Cashpot, The Double 0 Kid, Prism Pictures, 1993. Larry, The Cemetery Club (also known as Looking for a Live One), Buena Vista, 1993. Mr. Little, The Meteor Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993. Canadian prime minister Clark MacDonald, Canadian Bacon, Gramercy, 1994. Horatio Byrd, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (also known as Mrs. Parker and the Round Table), Miramax, 1994. Vanya, Vanya on 42nd Street, Mayfair, 1994. Kalamazoo, No. 9 Films, 1994. Cosmo, The Wife, Artistic License Films, 1995. Mr. Alphonse (some sources cite Wendell) Hall, Clueless (also known as / Was a Teenage Teenager and No Worries), Paramount, 1995. Voice of Principal Mazur, A Goofy Movie (animated), Buena Vista, 1995. Voice of Rex, Toy Story (animated), Buena Vista, 1995. Victor "Vic" Finley, House Arrest, Metro-GoldwynMayer, 1996. Voice of Labrador, All Dogs Go to Heaven 2 (animated), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996. Arthur Blake, Just Write, Curb Entertainment/Heartland Film Releasing, 1997. Furnace man, Critical Care, Live Film and Mediaworks,

Addresses: Agent—Gary Berman, William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212. Manager—Christopher Black, Ensemble Entertainment, 10474 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 380, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Career: Writer and actor. Indore Christian College, Indore, India, English teacher, 1965-66; Church of Heavenly Rest Day School, New York City, teacher of English, Latin, and drama, 1968-70; Laurie Love, Ltd., New York City, shipping clerk, 1974-75; Hamilton Copy Center, New York City, copying machine operator, 1975-76. Member: Screen Actors Guild, Actors' Equity Association, Dramatists Guild, Writers Guild East. Awards, Honors: Fulbright scholar in India, 1965-66; Obie Award, Village Voice, distinguished playwriting, 1975, for Our Late Night; Guggenheim fellowship, 1978; Boston Society of Film Critics Award (with Andre Gregory), best screenplay, 1982, for My Dinner with Andre; Obie Award, distinguished playwriting, 1986, for Aunt Dan and Lemon; Obie Award, best play, 1991, for The Fever; Award in Literature, American Academy of Arts and Letters, 1997. CREDITS Film Appearances: Assistant insurance man, All That Jazz, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979. Jeremiah, Manhattan, United Artists, 1979. Workshop member, Starting Over, Paramount, 1979. Strong Medicine, 1979. Eric Van Dongen, Simon, Warner Bros., 1980. Mugger, Cheaper to Keep Her, American Cinema, 1980. (As Wally Shawn) Waiter, Atlantic City (also known as Atlantic City, U.S.A.), Paramount, 1981. Wallace, My Dinner with Andre, New Yorker, 1981. Oliver, A Little Sex, Universal, 1982. Earl, Strange Invaders, Orion, 1983. Frank Judd, Saigon—Year of the Cat, Warner Bros., 1983. Harold DeVoto, Deal of the Century, Warner Bros., 1983. Otto Jaffe, Lovesick, Warner Bros., 1983. Professor Jules Goldfarb, The First Time (also known as Dom' It), New Line Cinema, 1983. Dr. Elliot Fibel, Micki + Maude, Columbia, 1984. Freud, The Hotel New Hampshire, Orion, 1984. Mr. Pardon, The Bostonians, Almi, 1984. Turtle, Crackers, Universal, 1984. Father Abruzzi, Heaven Help Us (also known as Catholic Boys), TriStar, 1985. Mike Hoover, Head Office, TriStar, 1986.

1997. Marty, Vegas Vacation (also known as National Lampoon's Vegas Vacation), Warner Bros., 1997. Voice of Tarzan the chimp, The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story (animated), 1998. Die Wholesale, 1998. Dr. Edward (some sources cite Elliott) Coleye, My Favorite Martian (also known as My Favourite Martian), Buena Vista, 1999. Voice of Rex, Toy Story 2 (animated), Buena Vista, 1999. Gene, The Prime Gig, New Line Cinema/Fine Line, 2000. Voice of Rex, Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (animated), 2000. 255

SHAWN

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

George Bond, The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (also known as Im Bann des Jade Skorpions), DreamWorks, 2001. (Uncredited) Voice of Rex, Monsters, Inc. (animated), Buena Vista, 2001. Doctor, Love Thy Neighbor, Tribeca Rules Productions, 2002. Mr. Gelb, "Greta," Personal Velocity: Three Portraits (also known as Personal Velocity), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 2002. Ezra, The Haunted Mansion (also known as Disney's The Haunted Mansion), Buena Vista, 2003. Voice Principal Strickler, Teacher's Pet: The Movie (animated), Buena Vista, 2003. Duplex, Miramax, 2003.

Grand Nagus Zek, "Rules of Acquisition," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993. Mr. Con ley, "Lapses in Memory," Matrix, USA Network, 1993. Charles Haste, "Pinske Business," The Nanny, CBS,

1994. Marvin, Something Wilder, NBC, 1994. Stuart Best, "The Best and Not-So-Brightest," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1994. Stuart Best, "The Fifty Anchor," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1994. Grand Nagus Zek, "Prophet Motive," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1995. Stuart Best, "Up in Smoke," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1996. Voice characterization, "The Third Pig," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1996. Grand Nagus Zek, "Ferengi Love Songs" (also known as "Of Love and Profit"), Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1997. Stuart Best, "Hero Today, Gone Tomorrow," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1997. Voice of rifle shooting instructor, "How to Fire a Rifle without Even Trying," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1997. Grand Nagus Zek, "Profit and Lace," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9)f syndicated, 1998. Jeffrey Haven, "The Mother Meets the Parents," Reunited, UPN, 1998. Voice of Philip Ny, "Nine Pretty Darn Angry Men," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1998. Frank Hopper, "A Case of Do or Die," Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as Homicide and H: LOTS), NBC, 1999. Grand Nagus Zek, "The Dogs of War," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1999. Grand Nagus Zek, "The Emperor's New Cloak," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1999. Mr. Fleming, "Book 'em, Griff," Cosby, CBS, 1999. Mr. Fleming, "The Vesey Method," Cosby, CBS, 1999. Dean Spencer Webb, "Don't Be Thrown," Three Sisters, NBC, 2001. Dr. Howard Stiles, "Sight Unseen," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2001. Mr. Dune, "Falling Up," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2001. Voice of Bertram, "Emission Impossible," Family Guy (animated), Fox, 2001. Himself, Clueless: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001. Dr. Howard Stiles, "Crime & Punishment," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2002. Dr. Howard Stiles, "Scared Straight," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2002. Dr. Howard Stiles, "Secrets & Lies: Part 2," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2002.

Television Appearances; Series: Mr. Alphonse Hall, Clueless, UPN, 1996-1997. Voice of Freddy, The Lionhearts (animated), syndicated, beginning 1998. Voice of Principal Strickler, Teacher's Pet (animated; also known as Disney's Teacher's Pet], ABC, 2000-2002. Television Appearances; Miniseries: I. E. Shinn, Blonde (also known as Marilyn Monroe], CBC, 2001. Television Appearances; Movies: Stan Spiegel (Charlie's father), just Like Dad, The Disney Channel, 1995. Zack, Noah, ABC, 1998. Mimir, Mr. St. Nick, ABC, 2002. Colonel Wilson, Monte Walsh, TNT, 2003. Television Appearances; Episodic: Arnie Ross, "The Schloogel Show," Taxi, ABC, 1982. Arnie Ross, "Arnie Meets the Kids," Taxi, ABC, 1983. Jeffrey Engels, "Cliffs Mistake," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1987. Jeffrey Engels, "The Day the Spores Landed," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1989. Jeffrey Engels, "Cliffs Nightmare," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1990. Jeffrey Engels, "The Moves," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1990. Narrator, "Bad Sausage Sandwich," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1990. Howard Buckley, Davis Rules, ABC, 1991. Jeffrey Engels, "Olivia's Field Trip," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1991. Riley Baker, "A Bus Named Desire," Civil Wars, ABC, 1992. Grand Nagus Zek, "The Nagus" (also known as "Friends and Foes"), Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek:

DS9), syndicated, 1993. 256

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

SHAWN Our Late Night, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1975, published by Targ Editions, 1984. Librettist, In the Dark (opera; music Allen Shawn), Lenox Arts Center, Lenox, MA, 1976. Three Short Plays (also known as A Thought in Three Parts; contains "Summer Evening/' "The Youth Hostel," and "Mr. Frivolous"), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1976, published in Wordplays, Volume 2, Performing Arts Journal Publications (New York City), 1982. The Mandrake (translation of La mandragola by Niccolo Machiavelli), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1977, published by Dramatists Play Service (New York City). The Family Play, New York City, 1978. Marie and Bruce, London production, 1979, then New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1980, published by Grove (New York City), 1980. (With Andre Gregory) My Dinner with Andre, London production, 1980. The Hotel Play, La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club, New York City, 1981, published by Dramatists Play Service. Mandragola (musical adaptation of his earlier adaptation, The Mandrake; music and lyrics by Howard Goodall), London production, 1984. Aunt Dan and Lemon, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1985, published by Grove, 1985. The Fever (monologue), Public Theatre, 1990, then Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1991, later La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club, New York City, 1991, then Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City, 1991, published by Noonday (New York City), 1991. The Designated Mourner, Royal National Theatre, London, c. 1996 later New York City, 2000, published by Faber & Faber (London), 1996.

Voice of gauntlet, "Running the Gauntlet!," TeamoSupremo (animated), ABC and Toon Disney, 2002. Dr. Howard Stiles, "Cruel and Unusual/' Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2003. Dr. Howard Stiles, "Fire and Ice," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2003. Television Appearances; Pilots: Mr. Wendell Hall, Clueless, UPN, 1995. Stop and Go, CBS, 1998. Television Appearances; Other: Professor Silversmith, How to Be a Perfect Person in Just Three Days (special), PBS, 1984. Blind Men, 1998. A tekeroelantos naploja (also known as The Diary of the Hurdy-Gurdy Man), Magyar Televizio (Hungary), 1999. Stage Appearances: Alice in Wonderland, New York City, 1974. Siro and narrator of prologue, The Mandrake, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1977. Behemoth the cat, The Master and Margarita, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1978. llya, Chinchilla, Phoenix Theatre Company, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1979. My Dinner with Andre, London production, 1980. Julius Goldfarb, The First Time, New York City, 1983. Speaker, Schoenberg's Ode to Napoleon, Symphony Space Theatre, New York City, 1984. Father, Freddie, and Jasper, Aunt Dan and Lemon, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1985. The Fever (monologue), Public Theatre, 1990, then Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1991, later La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club, New York City, 1991, then Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City, 1991.

Also author of The Hospital Play and The Old Man, and the libretto The Music Teacher (music by Allen Shawn).

Stage Work: Director, In the Dark (opera), Lenox Arts Center, Lenox, MA, 1976.

Screenplays: (With Andre Gregory) My Dinner with Andre (based on his play), New Yorker, 1981, published by Grove (New York City), 1981. The Designated Mourner (based on his play), First Look Pictures, 1997.

RECORDINGS Videos: Himself, As You Wish: The Story of the Princess Bride (short documentary), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists Home Entertainment, 2001.

Teleplays; Movies: The Fever (based on his play), HBO, 2003. Anthologies: Four Plays, Noonday, 1997. Plays One, Faber & Faber, 1997.

WRITINGS Stage Plays: Four Meals in May, 1967.

Contributor of articles to periodicals. 257

SHAYNE

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 OTHER SOURCES

Television Appearances; Episodic: Nina DiMayo, "Have No Fear/' Party of Five, Fox, 1995. Nina DiMayo, "Who Cares?," Party of Five, Fox, 1995. Amy Walters, "What You Don't Know Can Kill You," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1996. Isabel Wickwire, "The Catamount," The Lazarus Man, TNT and syndicated, 1996. Julia, "For Whom the Wedding Bells Toll: Parts 1 & 2," Kirk, The WB, 1996. Eliann, "Favorite Son," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1997. Genie Berlatski, "The Wedding," Early Edition, CBS, 1997. Catherine Beaumont, "Remember?," The Love Boat: The Next Wave, UPN, 1998. Gwen Torrance, "A Gentle Rain," Flatland, 2002. Lieutenant Sharon Walker, "Welcome Home," The Division, Lifetime, 2002. Emily McCarren, "False Start," American Dreams, NBC, 2003.

Books: Contemporary Dramatists, Sixth edition, St. James Press, 1999. Periodicals: American Theatre, September, 1997, p. 12. Interview, March, 1989, pp. 72-75, 124, 126. National Review, June 16, 1997, p. 56.

SHAYNE, Cari 1972-

PERSONAL Born September 8, 1972, in Sellersville, TN; raised in Washington, MO; father, an advertising executive; mother, an interior designer; married David Dean (an actor and director), May 3, 1997 (divorced, May, 1999); married Alex Mendoza, November 2, 2002. Education: Attended Professional Children's School, New York City.

Television Appearances; Other: Presenter, The Ninth Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1993. Young Diana (Naomi) Judd, Naomi & Wynonna: Love Can Build a Bridge (miniseries; also known as Love Can Build a Bridge), NBC, 1995. Shaughnessy (also known as Louis L'Amour's Shaughnessy)f 1996. Forbidden Island (pilot), UPN, 1999.

Addresses: Office—c/o La Unica Handbags, 8306 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 291, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Film Appearances: (Uncredited) Mr. Saturday Night, Columbia, 1992. Expose, AMCO Entertainment Group/Bruder Releasing, 1998. One of the cafe girls, Jack the Dog, 2001.

Career: Actress. Lights, Camera, Acting!, Los Angeles, acting teacher. Appeared in commercials. La Unica Handbags, Beverly Hills, CA, founder, 2001. Member: Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

SHEFFER, Craig 1960CREDITS PERSONAL Television Appearances; Series: Kimberly, Almost There!, 1991. Karen Wexler, General Hospital, ABC, 1992-1994, and 1995. Nina DiMayo, a recurring role, Party of Five, Fox, 1994. Lauren Durning, a recurring role, Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1999.

Born April 23, 1960, in York, PA; father, a prison guard and scriptwriter; mother, a worker in a nursing home. Education: Studied drama at East Stroudsburg State College. Avocational Interests: Motorcycle riding, rodeos, boxing, writing fiction and poetry, playing guitar and harmonica. Addresses: Agent—The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Television Appearances; Movies: Claire Gundry, The Price of Heaven (also known as Blessed Assurance), CBS, 1997. Edith Adelon, The Inheritance (also known as Louisa MayAlcott's The Inheritance), CBS, 1997. Amy, Dancing at the Harvest Moon, CBS, 2002.

Career: Actor and producer. Desert Wind Films, cofounder. Appeared in television commercials. Also worked as a waiter, bus person, steel mill worker, and a garbage collector, and as a valet to Count Basie. 258

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52

SHEFFER Detective Joseph Thorne, Hellraiser: Inferno (also known as Hellraiser V: Inferno), Dimension, 2000. Woody Miller, Net Worth, Curb Entertainment, 2000. Gordon Childs, Deadly Little Secrets, Mainline Releasing/ThinkFilmA/elocity Home Entertainment, 2001. Marco, Save It for Later, Ananda Films, 2001. Marty Bauer, Flying Virus, American Cinema International, 2001. Wesley Clayborne, Ritual (also known as Tales from the Crypt Presents: Revelation and Tales from the Crypt Presents: Voodoo), Miramax/Dimension/RKO Radio Pictures, 2001. Berserker, Peakviewing Transatlantic, 2001. Detective Stratten, Final Breakdown (also known as Turnaround), Niko Filmworks, 2002. Lowell, Dracula II: Ascension, Buena Vista Home Video, 2003. Shamus, Mob Dot Com, Regent Entertainment, 2003.

Member: Screen Actors Guild, SANE (formerly National Committee for a Sane Nuclear Policy). Awards, Honors: DramaLogue Award, 1988, for G. R. Point. CREDITS Film Appearances: Bryon Douglas, That Was Then ... This Is Now, Paramount, 1985. Frankie, Voyage of the Rock Aliens, Prism Entertainment, 1985. Joe Fisk, Fire with Fire (also known as Captive Hearts), Paramount, 1986. Hardy Jenns, Some Kind of Wonderful, Paramount, 1987. Eddie McGuinn, Split Decisions, New Century/Vista, 1988. Aaron Boone/Cabal, Nightbreed (also known as Clive Barker's Nightbreed and Night Breed), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990. Randall Atkins, Blue Desert (also known as Silent Victim), Academy Home Entertainment, 1991. Zane, Instant Karma, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1991. Norman Maclean, A River Runs through It, Columbia, 1992. Rau, Eye of the Storm (also known as Jack Higgins: Die Krieger), New Line Home Video, 1992. Allan Dallis, Fire in the Sky, Paramount, 1993. Joe Kane, The Program, Buena Vista, 1993. R. J., Fire on the Amazon (also known as Lost Paradise), 1993. Cliff, The Road Killers (also known as Roadflower), Miramax, 1994. Frank, Sleep with Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1994. Henri Guillaumet, Wings of Courage (also known as Guillaumet, les ailes du courage), Sony Pictures Classics, 1995. Bobby Ray, Flypaper, 1997. Connor Mcewen, Double Take, Twice Removed Productions, 1997. Joseph, Bliss, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997. Nick Seger, Executive Power, Naegele-Derrick Productions, 1997. Adam Ellis, The Fall, Movie Screen Entertainment, 1998. Mordred, Merlin: The Return, Peakviewing Transatlantic, 1999. From Russia to Hollywood: The 100-Year Odyssey of Chekhov and Shdanoff (documentary), 1999. The Pavilion, Quantum Entertainment, 1999. Quest for Atlantis, 1999. Brian Goodman, Deep Core (also known as Deep Core 2000), Paramount/New City Releasing, 2000.

Film Work; Co-Executive Producer: Instant Karma, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1991. Demolition Man, Warner Bros., 1993. Television Appearances; Series: Ian Hayden, One Life to Live, ABC, early 1980s. Brian Chadway, The Hamptons, ABC, 1983. Television Appearances; Miniseries: Voice, 500 Nations, CBS, 1995. Constant Bradley, A Season in Purgatory, CBS, 1996. Television Appearances; Movies: Rob Harrison, Babycakes (also known as Big Girls Don't Cry and Sugarbaby), CBS, 1989. First lieutenant Marshall Buxton, In Pursuit of Honor, HBO, 1995. Jack Cooper, The Desperate Trail, TNT, 1995. Mike, Bloodknot, 1995. Henry (some sources cite Lance), Head above Water, HBO, 1996. King, The Grave, HBO, 1996. Dr. Douglas, Miss Evers' Boys, HBO, 1997. Jack Safrenek, Rhapsody in Bloom, Starz!, 1998. Laird Atkins, Shadow of Doubt (also known as Reasonable Doubt), Cinemax, 1998. Martin Messerman, Turbulence 2: Fear of Flying (also known as Fear of Flying), Cinemax, 1999. Mike, Maze (also known as Touched), Starz!, 2001. Nick Watts, Turbulence 3: Heavy Metal (also known as Turbulence 3: Metal hurlant), Cinemax, 2001. Cabin Pressure, 2001. Television Appearances; Specials: Ernie Bishop, Ed, and the bridge keeper, Merry Christmas, George Bailey, PBS, 1997.

259

SHEPARD

Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television • Volume 52 Career: Writer, actor, director, and composer. Bishop's Company Repertory Players (touring theatre group), Burbank, CA, actor, 1962 and 1963; Magic Theatre, San Francisco, CA, playwright in residence, c. 1974-84; Padua Hills Playwrights Workshop and Festival, Los Angeles, cofounder. Holy Modal Rounders (rock group), drummer and guitarist, 1968-71; toured as a drummer with Bob Dylan's Rolling Thunder Revue, 1976. Santa Anita Race Track, worked as "hot walker"; car wrecker in Charlemont, MA; Connolly Arabian Horse Ranch, stable hand, 1958-60; Village Gate Restaurant, bus person, 1963-64; Maria's Crisis Cafe, waiter, 1965; Huff Sheep Ranch, herder; orange picker in Duarte, CA; sheep shearer in Pomona, CA; also horse breeder and ranch hand.

Television Appearances; Episodic: Martin Antonelli, "Separation/' Family Law, CBS, 2001. Andrew Kane, "Get Your Mack On," Fastlane, Fox, 2002. Also appeared in an episode of Headliners and Legends, MSNBC. Television Appearances; Other: Himself, The Reality Trip, 1997. Dr. Paul Venters, Without Mal